Index to the
Aylmer Express newspaper
1910– 1914
Formatted for the Internet 3 October 2004 by BCJ
Copyright by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Elgin County Branch 2004
All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system, or transmitted in any form, or by any means – electronic, mechanical, photocopying, microform reproduction, recording, or otherwise – without prior permission of the publisher.
To obtain photocopies of the articles from microfilm, see our Lookup Policy
Use your browser search command “Control F” to find names on this page.
Introduction to Aylmer Express indexes
Copyright by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Elgin County Branch 2004
All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system, or transmitted in any form, or by any means – electronic, mechanical, photocopying, microform reproduction, recording, or otherwise – without prior permission of the publisher.
Use your browser search command “Control F” to find names on this page.
January 6, 1910
Page 1
c1 Married – Lila May HUGHES to Clifton OSTRANDER, Dec. 29
c2 Married – Gertrude HUNTLEY, dau. of H., Courtright, to John R. GRACE, St. Thomas
c3 Died – George STILL, Jesseyville, father of Mrs. (Rev.) TONGE, Aylmer, December 25
Died – Mrs. A.N. KEY, widow of Alfred, Chicago, January 1, mother-in-law of Robert
McDIARMID, Springwater
c4 Died – Mrs. Elizabeth STAFFORD, widow of Abel, Jaffa, age 70
c5 Died – Mrs. Elizabeth KENNEY, widow of Ira J., 80th year
c6 Married – Owen S. MOORE, Corinth to Lula A. BERDAN, dau. of Albert, Culloden, December
26
Died – Mrs. Sarah Jane COPEMAN, widow of John, Belmont, December 31, 66th year
Page 2
c2 Sale – G.H. GODFREY, lot 11, con. 4, Bayham
Page 6
c3 Married – Violet PARKER, dau. of A.W., Malahide to Harry BRANION, Aylmer, December 29
c4 Married – Florence E. POUND, dau. of Asa, Yarmouth, to Carrol E. ADAMS, Gladys, Alberta,
January 1
Page 7
c4 Sale – George W. DENNIS, lot 11, north of Aylmer
January 13, 1910
Page 1
c2 Married – Alice May BURWELL, dau. of Mahlon, Port Burwell, to Thomas Frederick LITTLE,
Palmerston, January 8
Died – Mrs. Addie BURKE, Ganonoque, widow of Edmund, London, dau. of late Amasa
LEWIS,
Aylmer
Died – George Nelson MANN, Hagersville, age 42, brother of Mrs. John W. YOUNG, Orwell
c5 Died – Henry HUTTON, Rodney, 105th year
Died – Mary Ann DEO, widow of Jacob, New Sarum, age 94
c6 Died – Mr. E.E. FULLER, Cleveland, Ohio
Died – Charles Delbert PEARSON, St. Thomas, son of Issac
Died – Richard BAMBURY, Sparta, 85th year
Page 2
c2 Sale – Charles EMERY, lot 18, con 8, S. Dorchester
Sale – Mrs. J.B. OGILVIE, Aylmer
Page 6
c1 Foundation laid for new shoe factory
c3 Married – Della WILKINSON, dau. of John, Aylmer, to William L. COLEMAN, Toronto,
January 12
Died – Dr. Uzziel OGDEN, Toronto, 83rd year
c6 Died – Peter ANDERSON, Kansas
Page 7
c2 Notice to creditors – Jesse KINSEY, Aylemr, died October 7, 1909
Notice to creditors – Mary Ann LIGHTFOOT, Malahide, died August 8, 1909
January 20, 1910
Page 1
c2 Died – Sylvanus REYNOLDS, Malahide, 79th year
c4 Died – Mrs. Annie MOORE, wife of Edward, London, age 41, daughter of Ephraim
SKELDING,
Aylmer
c5 Died – Mrs. Joseph HILLIS, St. Thomas, aunt of Caleb BURDICK
Married – Frank GLOIN, Yarmouth to Mabel TAYLOR, Houghton
c6 Died – Mrs. Addie BURKE, nee LEWIS, funeral
Page 2
c2 Died – infant son of E. LEE, Bayham
Page 6
c2 Died – John C. CARTWRIGHT, Dickinson, N. Carolina, 48th yr
c4 Married – Julia HILLIKER, dau. of Chauncey, Mt. Salem, to Arthur BRADLEY, Malahide
Page 7
c1 Tenders for erection of new Dunboyne Methodist church
c3 Born – son to Roland ESSELTINE
Page 12
c3 Died – Mrs. Catharine HENDERSON, widow of F.A., Winnipeg, mother of M.T. HARVEY,
Sparta
January 27, 1910
Page 1
c2 Born – baby to Blake EATON, Carberry, Manitoba, January 7
Died – John SINCLAIR, Copenhagen, Jan. 23, 59th year
Died – Mrs. Nellie LOUCKS, wife of Edward, Yarmouth, 44th yr
Died – James CARRUTH, Dutton, age 45
c4 Married – Lorne C. FIRBY to Mabel MOORE, both Bayham, Jan.18
Died – Edward LIVINGSTONE, Dereham, Jan. 14, 84th year
c6 Died – Mrs. Harriett LAMB, widow of John, Aylmer, age 88
55th birthday of Samuel HARP
Page 2
c2 Sale – Sylvanus REYNOLDS, lot 8 and 9, con 2, Malahide
Page 6
c4 Born – dau. to E. PEARSON, Corinth, January 23
Born – son to Claude R. SANAGAN, St. Thomas, Jan. 20
Page 7
c4 Died – William GLOVER, Pittsburg, 59th year
Page 12
c3 Died – Mrs. HENDERSON, Sparta, funeral
February 3, 1910
Page 1
c2 Married – J.H. CRONK to Mrs. PHILP, St. Thomas
c3 Died – Mrs. Louie DAVIS, widow of Edward, Aylmer, nee YORKE
Died – George AXFORD, Kinglake, Yarmouth, age 75
c5 80th birthday of Charles STRONG
Died – John BAXTER, Malahide, 81st year
c6 Died – son of E. BALDWIN, Vienna, age 8, Jan. 23
Page 2
c2 Sale – Henry LAIDLAW, lot 2, con 8, Malahide
Sale – Michael McKNIGHT, lot 4, center Rd., Malahide
Sale – McLAIN Bros., lot 21, con 1, Yarmouth
Sale – C.W. CHARLTON, lot 1, con 10, S. Dorchester
Page 6
c4 Died – Capt. Dennis CAVANAUGH, Farbault, Minnestota, Jan. 22, 73rd year
Page 7
c2 Tenders called for erection of Baptist church at Lakeview
February 10, 1910
Page 1
c2 Born – dau. to Basil BINGHAM, Mt. Salem, January 31, nee Minnie WIDDIFIELD
c3 Died – Andrew BAXTER, Dereham, 86th year
Married – Melita WRIGHT, dau. of James R., to Jack COLQUHOUN
Died – Mrs. Peter J. PUTNAM, Lyons, age 65
75th birthday of Charls CLOSS, Aylmer
c4 Married – Frank SMITH, Aylmer to Margaret N. POLLEN, St. Marys, February 1
c5 Died – Charles FISHER, Aylmer
Page 2
c2 Sale – E.S. HOBSON, Edgeware Rd.
Sale – John FISHBACK, lot 16, con 14, Yarmouth
c3 Sale – C.W. LEARN, lot 31, con 5, Malahide
c4 Last meeting in old Lake Shore Calvary Baptist church; new church to be built; long article
and history of church
Page 6
c3 Married – Clara McKENNEY, dau. of William, Glencolin, to Frank B. TAYLOR, Belmont,
February 2
Page 12
c3 Sale – Silas W. PENHALE, lot 26, con 9, Yarmouth
February 17, 1910
Page 1
c2 Married – Caroline R. SMITH, dau. of Gilbert, to Frederick A. WICKETT
c4 47th anniversary of Mr. & Mrs. G. W. MILLS, Bayham
Died – Mrs. John HANKINSON, 70th year
c5 Died – Hon. John CHARLTON, Lyndoch
Died – Mrs. Samuel FRENCH, Leamington, nee Jennie BINGHAM, dau. of Davis G., Aylmer
Page 2
c2 Sale – David WINTERMUTE, lot 32, con 9, Malahide
c3 Sale – R. F. HUMPHREY, lot 13-14, con 5, Bayham
c5 70th birthday of Edward DANGERFIELD, Dunboyne
Page 6
c3 Died – Granville HAIGHT, Aylmer
Page 7
c1 Notice to creditors – Louie DAVIS, Aylmer, died January 28, 1910
c4 Sale – Frank HEFFER, lot 32, con 4, Malahide
February 24, 1910
Page 1
c2 Died – Mrs. Nathan MANN, Dexter, 61st year, nee PARKER
c3 Died – Sylvia Ann SHAKELTON, wife of Clarence, Malahide, 39th year; dau. of Wilson
BEARSS
c5 Married – Erie SNIDER, dau. of Thomas, Aylmer, to Henry LAND, Ingersoll
Died – Mrs. J. S. NEWTON, Penhold, Alberta, January 19, dau. of George SWAYZE,
Copenhagen
Page 2
c2 Sale – Philip ABBOTT, lot 18, con 6, Malahide
c4 Died – Mary BERRY, Corinth, February 13
Page 5
c1 Married – M. McALLISTER, Straffordville, to Miss JAMES, Brownsville, February 15
Page 7
c2 Died – George DEO, Seattle
March 3, 1910
Page 1
c4 80th birthday of John A. McCAUSLAND, Aylmer
c5 Died – Amasa DeGROOT, Dereham, over 100 years old
c6 Died – Mrs. Elizabeth SKINNER, Vienna, 94th year
Page 2
c2 Sale – Thomas HARDY, lot 22, con 8, Yarmouth
Sale – Wilmot D. HOUSE, lot 8 & 9, Con 2, Malahide
Sale – E. LAIDLAW, lot 24, con 5, Malahide
Sale – Alex GRANT, lot 119, con 6, Bayham
c3 Sale – John KELLY, lot 14, con 1, Malahide
Page 6
c4-5 Picture of new building for Aylmer Shoe Company
Page 7
c1 Birthday of James BAYES
c3 50th anniversary of Mr. & Mrs. E.V. LEARN, Mt. Salem
c4 Sale – Charles W. GODBY, lot 4, con 1, Bayham
March 10, 1910
Page 1
c3 Died – Mrs. Amanda H. SMITH, Yarmouth, 83rd year
Dissolution of CHRISTIE & CARRON clothing store, oldest firm in Aylmer, started 1879
c4 canning factory merger complete, under name of Dominion Canners
c6 Died – Robert DEAN, Malahide, 87th year, February 25
Page 2
c2 Sale – Mrs. M.A. SIMPSON, lot 2, con 6, Malahide
c4 72nd birthday of Mrs. Jas. W. SMITH, St. Thomas
Page 6
c3 Died – J. Wesley WIDNER, Toronto, 76th year
Died – Mrs. Annie YOUNG, widow of John, Union, March 1
March 17, 1910
Page 1
c2 Born – son to William BRADLEY, Mortlack, Sask., March 5
c3 Died – Mrs. Ed. JONES, London, age 20, nee Ethel CORNELIUS, Aylmer
c4 Died – Judson PARKER, Yarmouth, 56th year
c5 Married – Alexander COLEMAN to Edith LEGGE, dau. of James, all of S. Dorchester, March 9
Died – Mrs. Leslie HAYES, St. Thomas, nee CARTER
Page 2
c2 Sale – Ira PRICE, lot 19, WNR, Houghton
Sale – Edward S. McCOLLUM, lot 35, con 2, Malahide
Sale – Amos CHARLTON, Aylmer
Sale – John W. CASCADDEN, lot 22, con 4, Malahide
c3 Sale – P.H. RICKARD, lot 6, con 5, N. Dorchester
c4 Born – dau. to Frank HUFFMAN, Orwell
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs. Elivia PETERS, Yarmouth, 78th year
c3 Died – Edmond COPELAND, 70th year
Page 12
c3 Notice to creditors – Harriett LAMB, Malahide, died January 21, 1910
60th anniversary of Mr. & Mrs. G.D. HOWELL, Union
March 24, 1910
Page 1
c5 51st birthday of Mrs. Nelson BINGHAM, Mt. Salem
71st birthday of William HOUSE
Page 2
c2 Sale – William DICKIE, Aylmer
Sale – G.E. WRIGHT, lot 9, con 12, S. Dorchester
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs. Dorothy FURSMAN, Bayham, March 12
Died – Mrs. Lorena JAMES, Dunboyne, 79th year
Page 12
c3 Sale – Andrew BOWEN, lot 16, con 6, Malahide
March 31, 1910
Page 1
c4 Born – son to Ern MILLARD, March 19
c5 Died – Mahlon D. CARTER, 81st year
c6 Died – Rev. S.R. ASBURY, Guelph, former rector at Trinity Church
Page 2
c2 Sale – Sol. GORDON, lot 20, con 1, Bayham
Died – Mrs. Florence HOLLYWOOD, wife of Clifford, Webb City, nee SEVEY
c4 Died – Henry CAUGHELL, Yarmouth, age 81
Page 6
c4 Born – son to Bruce LINDSAY, February 22
Page 7
c2 Married – Anna HARP, dau. of Joseph, to Roger OWEN, Ottawa
April 7, 1910
Page 1
c4 Married – Agnes R. BRADLEY, dau. of Junius, Aylmer, to Frank PETERS, March 30
c6 Born – dau. to Thomas SHERRY
Page 2
c2 Sale – John E. LINDSAY, lot 26, con 8, Malahide
c3 Married – Opal Silva CLOES, dau. of Sarah, New Sarum, to Charles Victor CLINE, Mapleton,
March 23
Page 6
c5 Died – Murtie Bell McKENNEY, dau. of Ellison, Glencolin, 41st year
Page 7
c4 Died – Charles E. CLARK, Aylmer
April 14, 1910
Page 1
c3 Died – Samuel IRWIN, Grovesend, 64th year
c5 Died – Alvin CRONK, Aylmer, 77th year
Page 2
c4 Died – Mrs. George GORDON, 81st year
Page 5
c1 Notice to creditors – Mahlon D. CARTER, Malahide, died March 28, 1910
Notice to creditors – Alvin T. CRONK, Aylmer, died April 9, 1910
Page 6
c6 Died – James ROBINSON, Mount Elgin, age 30
Page 7
c1 Notice – George W. KILBOURN, not responsible for debts of wife Elma Agnes
c3 Married – Mr. SCHRAM, Aylmer to Miss LOUCKS, Houghton
April 21, 1910
Page 1
c3 Died – Harvey HOSHAL, Port Burwell, 71st year
c5 Died – Mrs. L. N. MORRISON, Toronto
Died – Henry COYNE, Glencoe
c6 Cornerstone of new Dunboyne Methodist church will be laid today
Page 2
c2 Died – Mrs. John DICKINSON, Yarmouth, 78th year
Married – Myrtle Christina ROSS, Yarmouth to C. EMERY, Yarmouth
c3 Died – Mrs. Solon KIPP, Glencolin
Died – Louis WOLLESTINE, Corinth
Page 6
c3 Born – son to Harry FLOWERS
c5 Born – son to Charles MANN, Winnipeg
c6 Died – Mrs. W.F. MAGEE, April 19, 31st year, nee FAIRBROTHER
April 28, 1910
Page 1
c3 Mr. & Mrs. E.A. ADAMS move to Lansing, Michigan
Died – Capt. THOMPSON, Port Bruce, 91st year
Page 2
c3 Died – Mrs. Eliza LAUR, Straffordville, 71st year, April 15
c4 50th anniversary of Mr. & Mrs. George GARNHAM, Bayham
Article about John McMATH, Watertown, S. Dakota, former Aylmer resident
Page 6
c3 Born – son to George PRICE
May 5, 1910
Page 1
c1 Died – John SPENCE, Aylmer 71st year
c4 Mr. & Mrs. Martin KIDD move to Grimsby
c5 Died – James H. YARWOOD, Yarmouth, age 66
Page 2
c2 Died – Dancey LIVINGSTONE, Chicago, age 78
Sale – William HUNTER, Aylmer
c3 Married – Lottie MONTGOMERY, dau. of John, Monaghan, Ireland, to Fred TRIM, son of
Albert,
Glencolin, April 27
Died – Daniel DEACON, London, age 94
Married – Laura DENTON, Springfield to Edwin MOORE, Corinth
Page 5
c3 Died – Capt. Thomas THOMPSON, Port Bruce, age 90, long article and obituary
May 12, 1910
Page 1
Portrait edged in black announcing death of King Edward VII
c2 Died – Charlie WHITE, Sparta
Page 2
c3 Died – Egbert DOAN, son of William P., Ashville, North Carolina, age 16, November 22, 1909
c4 Sale – W.F. MAGEE, lot 4 & 5, Jamestown Rd., Malahide
Page 5
c2 Married – Laura DENTON, dau. of John, Aylmer, to Irwin MOORE, Corinth
Page 6
c3 Born – dau. to Hugh MURRAY, nee Grace TRELEAVEN, May 3
Page 7
c4 Died – Evelyn MABEE, dau. of E.W., Toronto, age 6
Died – William D. HANEY, Malahide, 42nd year
May 19, 1910
Page 1
c2 Died – Gordon CANDY, Weyburn, Saskatchewan, age 16
c3 Born – son to E.A. CAUGHELL
Born – son to Gale ASHBAUGH
Born – dau. to Harold RATTLEY, April 28
c6 Died – Duncan FERGUSON, Toronto, 70th year
Page 2
c2 Died – Mrs. William BOYD, Bayham
Page 6
c3 68th birthday of Mrs. Stephen POUND, dau. of John W. GILLETT
Page 7
c4 Married – Louise HAMBLY, dau. of John, to Leonard D. HANKINSON, Grovesend, May 11
May 26, 1910
Page 1
c3 Died – Kathleen RICHARDSON, Kingston, cousin of Kate and Nellie MANN, Aylmer
c4 Free mail delivery between Aylmer & St. Thomas secured
Page 2
c2 Married – Lulu GRACEY, dau. of Daniel, S. Dorchester, to Murray N. MATTHEWS, Malahide
c5 Died – Joseph GRIFFIN, St. Thomas, 70, in San Fransisco
Page 6
c1 Halley’s Comet mentioned
June 2, 1910
Page 1
c2 61st birthday of Mrs. F. WEAVER, Lakeview
c3 Born – son to Claude SINCLAIR, Winnipeg, May 23
c4 Engagement – Beatrice BARBER, Corinth, to Hugh Currie DUGG, of Peterborough
Died – Mr. THOMPSON, Toronto, age 85, brother of Mrs. A. E. HAINES, Aylmer
c6 18th birthday of Ted PORTE
Page 2
c2 86th birthday of William YEO, Fairview
Page 11
c2 77th birthday of James STOKES, Sparta
June 9, 1910
Page 1
c4 Married – Nellie YOUNG to Fred A. MANN, Hardisty, in Chicago
Page 2
c3 Married – Mabel ABELL, daughter of Gustin, Bayham, to Charles CRAWFORD, Culloden,
June 1
Page 6
c3 Sale – Mrs. Ed LEMMON, Aylmer
Page 7
c2 Married – Ida PEARSON, Corinth, to Fred ELLIS, Eckford
Ed HERRINGTON, blacksmith at Sparta, closes business
c3 Born – son to George ROBINS
June 16, 1910
Page 1
c2 Married – Edna YOUNG, Port Bruce to Wilfred JOHNSON, Calgary, June 8
Born – dau. to Dr. HAINES, Marlette, Mich., June 8, (mother is daughter of Mrs. Jas. A.
MURRAY)
c3 Died – Alexander CAMERON, Yarmouth, 87th year
c5 Married – Miss E.S. BALL to J.E. SCOTT, Aylmer, June 8
Married – R.R. CAUGHEY, Aylmer, to Ruby COPEMAN, St. Thomas
June 23, 1910
Page 1
c3 Cornerstone of Lakeview Baptist church laid Friday
c4 Married – Effie Myrtle FARROW, dau. of Douglas, to Rev. C. Jeff McCOMBE, son of James,
Toronto, June 14
Married – Ethel GILL, dau. of Joseph, Brandon; to Mr. TWEDELL, Winnipeg, June 11
c5 Died – Leonard POWERS, Malahide
Died – Mrs. Henry WILSON, Detroit, sister of Thomas HAMMOND
c6 Cornerstones of Dunboyne Union Church will be laid Monday
Page 6
c1 Died – Thomas HARE, Malahide, 73rd year
Died – Mrs. Thomas HARE, Malahide, 66th year
Died – Miss SCOTT, Ottawa, 50th year, sister of Mrs. Thomas HARE; all in auto/railway
accident
Page 7
c3 Sale – William BUCHANAN, Aylmer
Page 12
c3 Married – Georgina McDONALD, dau. of Hillary, Port Huron, to Joseph S. STRINGHAM,
Detroit.
June 30, 1910
Page 1
c2 Died – Mrs. Maruice SHARON, Regina, Sask.,nee Edna FREEK, St. Thomas
c3 Cornerstone laid at Dunboyne Union Church, June 27
c4 Died – Mrs. (Rev.) T. L. WILKINSON
c5 Engagement – Margaret E. HAWLEY, Detroit, to William BUCKNELL, Aylmer, July 5
c6 Married – Eva McGREGOR, dau. of William, Aylmer, to Charles Howard NUTTLE,
Charlestown, Maryland
Page 6
c1 Memorial service for Mr. & Mrs. Thomas HARE, and Miss SCOTT, died June 19
c4 Notice to Creditors – Argo RICHMOND, V.S., Aylmer, died November 22, 1908
Page 7
c4 Coroner’s inquest into death of Thomas Shellington HARE, Harriet Maria HARE, and Annie
Elizabeth SCOTT
Page 11
c4 Died – Isaac C. WHITE, Harrietsville, age 34
Married – William MEACHAM, St. Thomas, to Lila RUSS, Yarmouth
c5 Married – L. Ione WILLIS, dau. of E., Fruitland, Ont. to Hugh I. WEAVER, Lakeview, June 22
Page 12
c3 Sale – Thomas S. HARE, lot 14, con 8
Sale – Daniel WILEY, Aylmer
Sale – Eph. WOLFF, Summer’s Corners
July 7, 1910
Page 1
c2 Died – Dr. J. M. TREADWELL, Port Burwell, 74th year
Married – W. BUCKNELL, Aylmer, to Margaret HAWLEY, Detroit
Married – Annie MAYBEE, Aylmer, to Freeman RYCKMAN, Detroit, June 27
c3 Married – Alex SUMMERS to Mrs. T. RIDDELL, June 16
Died – James CHAMBERS, Malahide, June 28
Died – Delonie JAMES, S. Dorchester
c5 Born – dau. to A. H. WIDDIFIELD, Williams, W. Virginia, June 19
c6 Married – Ella Maud LEESON, dau. of Frank, to Rev. Jesse ARNUP
Page 2
c2 Cornerstone laid at Dunboyne Union Church
Page 6
c4 MOORE family reunion held at home of Arthur CHAMBERS
Page 7
c4 Married – Edith BRIGHT, dau. of A.J., to Dr. Edward FISHER, Seaforth
Page 11
c5 Growth and development of Malahide & Bayham Telephone Association
c6 Died – Cook NEWCOMBE, Yarmouth, 67th year
Married – Beatrice BARBER, Corinth to Hugh C. DUFF, Peterborough
Died -John DICKHOUT, Dereman, age 73
July 14, 1910
Page 1
c1 70th birthday of William DENNIS, Mount Salem
c3 Died – James G. CLAYTON, Aylmer, age 71
c4 Died – William WHYTE, Lyons, 61st year
c5 Married – Margaret Elizabeth HAWLEY, dau. of Alfred, Detroit, to William BUCKNELL,
Aylmer, July 5
Page 2
c2 Married – Benedetta Beatrice BARBER, Corinth, to Hugh Currie DUFF, Peterborough, June 29
c3 Died – dau. of Thomas HARRIS, St. Thomas, age 6
Page 7
c3 Married – Mabel BERDAN, Aylmer to W. HOLLINGSHEAD, St. Thomas
Died – John EVANS, Malahide, 80th year
July 21, 1910
Page 1
c3 Born – dau. to O.E. WHITESIDES
Mr. W. BUCHANAN leaves Aylmer for Northwest
c4 Died – Mrs. David WHYTE, Sparta, 61st year
c6 Married – Cora Minnetta HARRIS, dau. of A., Aylmer, to Charles H. KIVILL, Kennedy, Sask.
Page 2
c2 Died – Ruby PHELPS, Eden, July 3, age 18
Died – Mrs. William STRONG, Bay City, Mich., July 2, age 41, dau. of Jas. CHALK
Died – Duncan McVICAR, age 12, July 3
Page 6
c2 Born – son to John WILSON
c3 Died – James CLAYTON, article
c4 Died – Mrs. James WARWICK, Mapleton, 87th year
July 28, 1910
Page 1
c2 Born – son to William LEESON, July 15
c3 Engagement – Aura POUND, dau. of Thomas, London, to Dr. Bertram E. WILSON
Married – Ethyl Mae PETTMAN, Tillsonburg, to John F. SUMMER, Ingersoll, July 20
Page 6
c2 Died – Eugene CHALK, son of Benjamin, St. Thomas, age 6
Died – Martin HARRIS, Aylmer, 72nd year
c4 Sale – J.E. LLOYD, Kingsmill
Notice to creditors – Harriet Maria HARE, died June 19, 1910
Notice to creditors – Thomas Shellington HARE, died June 19, 1910
August 4, 1910
Page 1
c2 Born – dau. to Alfred H. MATTHEWS, Barwick, Ont., July 11, nee Lois HARRIS of Aylmer
c6 Married – Cecil BROWN, Boston, Mass., to Jennie STANLEY, Toronto
Died – James Haracy WINTER, Springfield, age 91
Page 6
c4 Notice to creditors – James CHAMBERS, Malahide, died June 28, 1910
August 11,1910
Page 1
c2 Married – Agnes Elizabeth HALE, dau. of John, Luton, to James ELLIS, Detroit
c3 Died – Silas LUCAS, Avon
c6 Died – Mrs. Susan HAGGAN, Lakeview, August 1, 77th year
Married – L.W. McCLENNAN, Winnipeg, to Louise SUMMERS, London, August 10
Page 6
c2 Died – Miss Emily M. EGBERT, Malahide, 56th year
Page 7
c3 Sale – Martin HARRIS, Aylmer
August 18, 1910
Page 1
c2 Died – Marwood A. GILBERT, St. Thomas, age 70
Died – Mrs. Sidney ASH, London, nee Lou PEARSON
c3 Died – George CAREY, Kingston
c4 Born – son to James ANGER
Born – son to J.H. GLOVER
c6 Died – R. Mack COREY, Aylmer, 75th year
Page 6
c1 Died – Ransom SHEPPARD, Wallacetown, 73rd year
c2 Died – Mrs. George JOHNSON, Yarmouth, 73rd year
Died – Mr. A.J. PARKER, Aylmer, age 87
Died – Sarah Jean McARTHUR, dau. of Clarke, Aylmer, 25th year
c4 Notice to creditors – A.W. JOHNSTON, Malahide, insolvent
Notice to creditors – Martin HARRIS, Aylmer, died July 25, 1910
Page 7
c4 Married – Nellie PROCURE, dau. of Ed, to Bert DONALDSON, Corinth, August 17
Sale – Mrs. Martin HARRIS, Aylmer
August 25, 1910
Page 1
c3 Died – William MINOR, Yarmouth, found dead in buggy
Page 6
c1 Separation of Malahide & Bayham Telephone Companies
September 1, 1910
Page 1
c2 Died – Sewell A. SEVERANCE, Malahide, age 81
c3 Inquest into death of William MINER
Died – William CROSBY, son of John, Dunboyne, 25th year
c4 Died – Mrs. Rebecca HENRY, Aylmer, August 22, 79th year
Page 6
c3 Died – Kate GUNDY, Toronto, dau. of Rev. Gundy, St. Thomas
Married – William WARNOCK, Aylmer, to Aimee A. WAITE, dau. of R.S., Aylmer, August 31
Died – Mrs. J.F. ANDERSON, Aylmer, 41st year
Visit of Rt. Rev. A.F. WINNINGTON-INGRAM, Bishop of London, England
c6 Sale – Isaac PEARSON, lot 1, con 8, Bayham
Page 7
c3 Tenders for sale of property of late James H. YARWOOD, Yarmouth
c4 70th birthday of Fred DUNN, Luton
September 8, 1910
Page 1
c2 Dedication of new Dunboyne Methodist Church to take place
c6 Died – Mrs. John KEITH, Bay City, Mich., nee Delilah BEEMER, dau. of Abram
Married – Adah PHELPS to Dr. C. M. TRUMAN, Craik, Sask.
Page 7
c1 Notice – Charles PARKER not responsible for debts of wife Elvia PARKER
c4 Sale – Edward MOORE, lot 1, con 9, Bayham
Sale – G.B. McCONNELL, Port Burwell
September 15, 1910
Page 1
c2 Married – I. Vernon WEISBROD, New York, to Elsie Maud KENDRICK, New York
c4 Died – John CHALK, Malahide, age 82
c5 Died – Leo W. SMITH, 19, Toronto, son of R.W. Smith
Page 6
c3 Dedication services of new Dunboyne Methodist Church
Page 7
c4 Sale – Ed JEFFREY, lot 15, con 12, S. Dorchester
Sale – M. BOUGHNER, Orwell
September 22, 1910
Page 1
c1 Died – Thomas HUNTER, St. Thomas, age 42
c2 Died – Reginald STARR, New York, son of Rev. Starr
Died – Charles R. DAVIS, Lethbridge, Alberta, son of late E.R. Davis, Aylmer
c3 Died – John CRAWFORD, Red Deer, Alberta, September 8, 77th year, former Aylmer lawyer
c6 Married – Ezra JOHNSON, Avon, to Emma Myrtle ABBOTT, Harrietsville, September 14
Died – Charles BEE, barn raising accident
Page 6
c3 Married – Blanche DOHERTY, St. Thomas, to Talmage HOLMES, London
Page 7
c1 Sale – E. HUTCHINSON, lot 18, con 1, Bayham
c3 Sale – A.W. JOHNSON
Sale – Alva ST. CLAIR, lot 24, con 8, Malahide
c4 Sale – Thomas BINGHAM, lot 30, con 6, Malahide
Sale – David WHYTE, lot 19, con 4, Yarmouth
Sale – William WHYTE, lot 14, con 11, S. Dorchester
Page 12
c4 Died – John CHALK, Calton, September 10, 82nd year
Married – Ruby Lovica ZAFF, dau. of P., Aylmer, to Leo JAYNES, Detroit, September 17
c5 Notice to creditors – James M. TWEEDALE, Port Burwell, died June 24, 1910
September 29, 1910
Page 1
c2 Died – Sarah WHALEY, widow of Lyman, Avon
c4 Married – Orville Roy HUNT, White Oak, to Cora M. VANSLYKE, dau. of Alfred, Glanworth
50th anniversary of Mr. & Mrs. J. HOLLANDS, Aylmer, Sept. 19
c6 Engagement – Pearl WOODWORTH, dau. of W.A., to Joseph MILLARD, Fairview, October
12
Died – W.H. SMITH, Buffalo, August 18, 68th year
Married – Orville Roy HUNT to Cora Myrtle VANSLYKE, article
Page 2
c2 Died – Mrs. Benjamin CRANE, Corinth
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs. L. J. PARKER, Aylmer, dau. of William MONTEITH
Died – Sewell A. BOYD, Malahide, September 23, 77th year
c3 Died – Francis HANKINSON, Malahide, 62nd year
Page 7
c4 Sale – Charles L. HARDY, lot 4, con 7, Malahide
Sale – Henry CAUGHELL, New Sarum
Sale – H. T. JAMES, lot 26, con 7, Malahide
October 6, 1910
Page 1
c1 Died – Glen Oliver KENNEDY, son of Elwyn
c2 Married – Leon S. KING, Aylmer, to Ruth JACOBS, Winona
Married – Alma Pearl BEATTIE, dau. of James, Bayham, to Harvey GORVETT, Sparta,
October 5
c3 Married – Florence M. MATTHEWS, dau. of J.W., to Charles A. VANPATTER, son of J.M,
Luton, September 28
Page 2
c3 Sale – George B. ABELL
Sale – Mrs. M. GUNSTONE
Page 6
c2 Married – Florence A. FIRBY, Bayham, to James E. SMITH, Paynes Mills, September 28
c3 Notice to creditors – John CHALK, Bayham, died September 10, 1910
Page 7
c4 Sale – George & Frank GARRETT, lot 123, con 7, Bayham
Sale – Elgin CLARKE, lot 9, con 7, Malahide
Sale – Charles MARTIN, lot 15, con 11, S. Dorchester
October 13, 1910
Page 1
c3 Born – son to Lorne LAING, Richmond
c6 Died – Nelson BURGESS, Toronto, 62nd year
Died – Richard NORMAN, Lyndoch, September 30, 84th year
Page 2
c3 Sale – Bruce BROWN, lot 20, con 12, S. Dorchester
Page 7
c4 Sale – L. EDGEWORTH, Belmont
Sale – Nelson VAUGHAN, lot 3, Houghton-Bayham townline
Sale – J.A. WILSON, lot 13, con 1, Malahide
Sale – J.A. LEARN, lot 16, con 2, Yarmouth
Sale – Mrs. Sheldon WARD & S. BRADSHAW, lot 4, con 7
Sale – Mrs. J. CAMP, Copenhagen
October 20, 1910
Page 1
c2 Died – R.F. WHITING, London
c3 Died – Mrs. Ernest CAMPBELL, Orion, Michigan, dau. of Jacob BENNER
c4 Died – Charles COAN, Orwell, age 73
Born – son to Norman D. HALL, Elora, October 13
c6 61st birthday of George LEE, Aylmer
Married – Lulu Pearl WOODWORTH, dau. of W.A., Glencolin, to Joseph MILLARD,
Fairview,
October 12
Page 7
c4 Sale – Ernest POWERS, lot 5, con 3, Malahide
Sale – Charles H. COOK, lot 34 & 35, con 9, Bayham
Sale – G.H. GODBY, lot 11, con 4, Bayham
October 27, 1910
Page 1
c2 Died – Mary BURROUGHS, Strathroy, widow of Edward, daughter of Thomas ROBERTS
c3 Died – Miss E. WARWICK, dau. of James, Kingsmill
Died – Gordon Romain CLUNAS, son of R.A., Aylmer, age 3
c5 Born – dau. to Daniel KARNS
Died – Mrs. Mary GARNER, Malahide, age 87
c6 Died – Mrs. Lyman McEOWN, Malahide, 78th year
Page 6
c3 Notice to creditors – Sewell SEVERANCE, Malahide, died August 26, 1910
November 3, 1910
Page 1
c2 Married – James Kelly WESTOVER, Buffalo, son of Densmore, Calton, to Laura B. KIRK
c5 Married – J. Arthur GILLETT to Ethel LEG
c6 Died – Sameul CRUMB, Sparta, age 73
Page 2
c2 Born – son to Henry WARD, Bayham
Born – son to John JOHNSON, Bayham
Page 6
c3 Died – Temperance Jeal TEEPLE, widow of Lyman, Aylmer, October 27, dau. of Warren
DAVIS
Married – Thomas Melburn JEMISON, Spokane, Washington, to Maud TOWARD, London,
England, October 12
Page 7
c4 Sale – Rev. A.P. McDONALD, Aylmer
Sale – George KILGOUR, lot 17, con 11, Dereham
November 10, 1910
Page 1
c2 Died – H.L. OKE, New Sarum
Died – Mrs. (Rev.) Elizabeth Lindsay TYRRELL, Detroit, October 25, 74th year, nee
LINDSAY,
sister of R.H. LINDSAY
c3 Died – Frederick COUTTS, Windsor
Died – Rev. W. AMES, 90, Woodstock, former Meth. pastor
Died – Miss Annie W. GREEN
c4 Died – Dr. Leonard LUTON, St. Thomas, age 75
Died – Walter C. HOAG, Aylmer
c5 Died – Allie BRADLEY, dau. of John, Malahide, age 16
Page 2
c2 Died – David WESTOVER, Orwell, age 61
William HUFFMAN moving old cheese factory at Orwell
Page 6
c4 Died – Harold OKE, New Sarum, age 25
Page 7
c1 Sale – Irving TIMPANY, lot 3 & 4, townline, near Calton
c3 Notice to creditors – Robert McKenzie COREY, Aylmer, died August 14, 1910
November 17, 1910
Page 1
c2 Married – F. LONG, Tillsonburg, to Maud SWEETMAN, November 6
Married – Lillian VANORDER, Port Burwell, to Albert E. CALBEDEE, Guelph
c3 Died – William J. WILLIAMS, Malahide, November 9, 89th year
c5 Married – Verna L. BALL, dau. of Henry, to Lorne FOWLER
Page 2
c2 Died – Jessey HATCH, St. Thomas, age 52
Page 6
c2 Born – dau. to Frank PAUPST, November 8
Page 7
c4 Notice to creditors – Rebecca HENRY, Aylmer, died August 22, 1910
Sale – Fred VANPATTER, lot 12, con 9, Malahide
Sale – Gordon TURNBULL, Corinth
November 24, 1910
Page 1
c2 Died – John H. TEALL, Tillsonburg
Died – John GRANT, Bayham, age 55
c5 Died – Newland HAYES, Detroit, November 21, father of Maud HAYES, Aylmer
50th birthday of John CARON, Dingle Street
c6 Married – Dr. David PHILP, native of Sparta, to Florence M. JOHNSON, Mankato, Wisconsin
Page 6
c2 55th anniversary of Mr. & Mrs. Andrew MURRAY
Died – Arthur DICKENSON, son of George, Englehart, November 18, 19th year
Old GOODFALLOW mill, east end of Talbot St., being torn down
Married – Mary MARSHALL, England, formerly of Sparta, to F. GEORGE, November 1
Page 7
c3 Dissolution of Partnership – J.H. STRACHAN & Fred D. KING, Horse Shoers & Jobbers,
Aylmer
Page 12
c4 Sale – Edgar LAUR, lot 1, con 8, Bayham
December 1, 1910
Page 1
c3 Born – twin daughters to William LANYON, Seville
c4 Mr. GRIFFITHS, Owen Sound, opens harness shop
c5 Married – Amy RALPH, dau. of William, Kingsmill, to Claude BANCROFT, Mapleton,
November 16
c6 Died – Arthur BROWN, Tillsonburg
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs. Mary E. DICKENSON, Sacramento, California, November 11, 69th year, dau. of
late
Edward DODDS, Mount Salem
Died – Mrs. Nancy A. VANAMBURGH, Detroit, formerly Lakeview
Page 7
c4 Sale – W.F. MAGEE, lot 4 & 5, con 2, Malahide
December 8, 1910
Page 1
c3 Died – D. GIBBARD, Tillsonburg
c5 Born – son to Dr. Morse LEMON, La Grange, Illinois
c6 Died – Eli HODGKINS, Bayham, age 80
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs. STEVENS, Detroit, November 26, mother of late W.E. STEVENS
Page 7
c3 Notice to creditors – James GRIGG, Bayham, died November 7, 1910
c4 Sale – James GRIGG, lot 18, con 2, Bayham
Sale – Joseph WHITE
December 15, 1910
Page 1
c6 66th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Oliver BAKER
Died – Augusta Clarinda BRITTON, wife of David, 49th year, nee BAKER
Page 7
c4 Sale – George W. COPELAND, lot 8, con 5, Malahide
December 23, 1910
Page 1
c3 Additions and improvements being made to Dunboyne Cheese & Butter Co. Factory
Page 2
c2 Mr. T. DONNELLY purchases Sparta Cheese plant from Messrs. McCULLOCH
Page 6
c2 Died – Hugh STEVENS, Port Bruce, age 93
Married – Gladys Mae DENNIS, dau. of John, to Lawrence POWERS
c3 Born – son to George PROCUNIER, Bayham, December 8
December 29, 1910
Page 1
c3 Married – Whitney CANNING, Aylmer, to Lilian M. RUSSELL, Detroit, December 21
Died – Hugh MURRAY, Vancouver, son of late W.E., age 25
c4 Married – Pearl Edna REID, dau. of John, Copenhagen, to Roy TANSLEY, Yarmouth,
December 21
c6 Married – Edythe Mae SUMMERS, dau. of George A., to George N. DUNNING
Page 6
c1 Married – Gertrude MANN, Aylmer, to Herbert EDGEWORTH, Belmont, December 21
Married – Dr. HALL, Aylmer, to Hattie T. CROSTHWAITE, Norwich
January 5, 1911
Page 1
c2 Born – son to W.H. ESTANO, Moncton, NB, Dec. 24
Died – John PORTER, Malahide, 89th year
c3 Died – funeral of Hugh MURRAY
Died – Mrs. LITTLE, Verschoyle, age 90
Married – Russel THOMPSON, Aylmer to Mabel ZAVITZ, Jaffa,
December 29
c4 Born – son to Mrs. ROGERS, Delhi, nee DAVENPORT
Died – Mrs. Mary M. HAUSER, Pittsburg, PA, 54th year, niece of Arthur CHAMBERS
c5 Died – William DALEY, Acton, London, England, December 14, brother of Mrs. C.
DAVENPORT
c6 Married – Grace BUCHANAN, Weyburn, Sask, to Harvey THEATON
Dunboyne Union church re-opened January 15 with tea meeting and service
January 12, 1911
Page 1
c2 Died – Mrs. Jonathon GLOVER, Yarmouth, age 87
Died – Miss Louisa M. GARNHAM, 71st year
Died – Edwin A. GARNHAM, Straffordville, 68th year
c3 Died – Mr. L.B. WOOLLEY, Springfield, 58th year
c4 Died – W. PRESTON, Moosomin; native of Elgin Co.
Fire at Columbia Hotel
c5 Died – Charles HOWARTH, Moosejaw, age 30
c6 Married – Thomas Emmott SKIDMORE, Shanghai, China, to Dorothy Mary GUY, dau. of late
George GUY, Bristol,Eng. and Mrs. J.H. GUY-DAVIS, Bayham, January 7
Died – Andrew MURRAY, Aylmer, age 84
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs. Eli D. MANN, Aitcheson, Kansas, 84th year
Died – W. FERGUSON, Belmont, age 93
c2 Died – Mrs. David ROBB, London, nee Edith PENWARDEN
c5 Married – Jessie BUCHANAN, dau. of W., Weyburn, Sask, to Harvey Donald THEXTON,
Mortlach, December 28
Page 7
c3 – Notice to creditors – Temperance J. TEEPLE, Aylmer, died October 27, 1910
January 19, 1911
Page 1
c2 Died – L.N. MORRISON, Toronto
Died – John CAMP, Copenhagen, age 73
c3 Died – Mrs. Adelaide V. WOOD, widow of Henry, Aylmer, 59th year
c5 Died – Roderick L. ASHBAUGH, Dawson City, Yukon, December 26, brother of F.A.
ASHBAUGH, Aylmer
Died – Mrs. Eliza BOBBETT, 53rd year
Died – Mrs. Sarah LOOP, Aylmer, age 84
c6 New Union church at Dunboyne dedicated; white brick church
Page 2
c1 Dissolution of Parternship – CLINE & LIGHT
Page 6
c3 Married – Miss Louis McQUIGGAN, Calton, to Emery DENNIS, Bayham, January 11
January 26, 1911
Page 1
c2 Born – dau. to Charles HUTCHINS, Winnipeg
Died – Mrs. Catherine WEAVER, Vienna
c3 Mrs. C. WEAVER, funeral
c4 Died – Mrs. William GRAWBURG, S. Dorchester, January 21, age 45
c5 Died – Miss Minnie TYE, 22, Watford, sister of Edith TYE, Aylmer
Died – Matthews CAMP, Copenhagen, 74th year
c6 Died – George BOOK, Tillsonburg
Page 7
c1 Sale – W.G. WHITE, lot 7 & 8, con 5, Malahide
February 2, 1911
Page 1
c1 Married – Cora Maletta JONES, dau. of Mrs. Catherine, to John McKNIGHT, Malahide,
January 11
c2 Died – Levi HATCH, Tillsonburg, age 66
Married – Flossie May EVERT, dau. of Charles, Malahide, to Robert York PHILLMORE,
January 25
c3 Born – son to Harley BURT, Flint, Michigan
Born – son to Harry BRANION
Died – Marie BIETTE, dau. of F., Tillsonburg, age 3
Died – George BRUSH, Orwell, 63rd year
c5 Married – Ernest CARTER to Kate LEITCH, Rodney
c6 Married – Edna Pearl BURDICK, dau. of James, to Edward BARROW, Brantford
Page 2
c2 Married – Charles VANVELZER, Calton, to Meta MILLARD, Fairview, January 25
Page 6
c3 Married – Berniece CARTER, Rodney, dau. of late James Carter, Aylmer, to Albert DAVIS,
St. Thomas
Married – Meta Belle MILLARD, dau. of John E., to Charles M. VANVELZER, Egerton,
Alberta
c4 Notice to creditors – Moses GUNSTONE, Malahide, died October 24, 1899
Page 12
c3 Sale – R. Fred MATTHEWS, lot 6 & 7, con 3, Bayham
c4 Sale – J.S. KING, Dunboyne
Sale – Jude HEASLIP & J.A. ABELL, lot 28, con 6, Malahide
February 9, 1911
Page 1
c1 Died – Mrs. (Rev.) William BOTHWELL, nee Mary Ann LIVINGSTONE, dau. of Samuel &
Sarah, Aylmer, 86th year
c2 Born – son to W.D. SWACKHAMMER
c3 Died – Spurgeon HANKINSON, age 46
c5 Died – Mrs. A.F. BEST, Thamesville, age 65
Married – Richard WRIGHT to Lila WINDER, both Aylmer, Feb.4
Died – Mrs. Laura BURDICK, London, mother of Bishop of Huron; aunt of Mrs. George W.
YOUELL
c6 81st birthday of Charlie STRONG
Married – C.J. READ, Provost, Alberta, to Lucy May SMITH, Port Burwell
Page 6
c4 Mr. L.J. HATCH, Tillsonburg, 66th year, funeral
Page 7
c5 Sale – E. SILVERTHORN, lot 11, con 5, S. Dorchester
Sale – Leslie BRADLEY, Richmond
Sale – P.H. RICKARD, Harrietsville
Sale – Walter CARTER & Frank PAUPST, Aylmer
Sale – M. PURDY, Corinth
February 16, 1911
Page 1
c2 Died – Daniel POUND, St. Thomas
c3 Died – Mrs. Eliza Jane DAVIS, Orwell, 88th year, nee BIRDSELL
Died – Angus MOORE, Springfield
c4 85th birthday of Mrs. SMITH, Dunboyne
c5 25th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Byron RICE, Yarmouth
Died – Floyd SMITH, Port Burwell
c6 Died – Sarah BAKER, wife of Oliver, 85th year
Page 2
c4 Married – Gertrude HART, dau. of Rev. Hart, Corinth, to Percy MADDEN, Hensal
Died – Mrs. BADGLEY, Corinth
Page 6
c2 Died – Edward J. MOORE, Bayham, 45th year
Page 7
c3 Sale – HOSHALL Bros., Sparta
February 23, 1911
Page 1
c2 71st birthday of Robert SWEET
Born – son to A.S. SAVAGE, Toronto
c4 Died – Charles STEINER, Detroit, age 65
c5 Died – Mrs. WILSON, Muskegon, Michigan, nee McINTOSH, Aylmer
Page 2
c2 Sale – George W. SIMPSON & Mrs. Elizabeth SIMPSON, Copenhagen
Page 6
c2 Died – Leonard GRAWBURG, Yarmouth, 82nd year
c3 Married – Violet E. CRAWFORD to L.J. CHRISTIE, both of Moosejaw, Saskatchewan;
formerly
Springfield
Died – Abigail BAKER, February 18, 70th year
c5 Notice to creditors – Eliza Jane DAVIS, Malahide, died February 14, 1911
c6 Sale – Burton W. BEARSS, lot 29, con 5, Malahide
March 2, 1911
Page 1
c2 Born – son to Mr. BRISSEAN, Aylmer, February 14
Died – Ernest CLARKE, Weston, 25th year
c3 Died – Mrs. Alman UDELL, Yarmouth, 50th year
c4 Married – Ethel BEST to William HOWSE, Bayham
c6 Born – dau. to J.G. DEWAR, Toronto
Page 2
c4 Leonard WEBBER, Straffordville, funeral
Married – Mr. & Mrs. Earl LINDSAY, Copenhagen
Page 7
c4 Sale – Alvah O. ANGER, Richmond
Sale – Warren WILSON, lot 5, con 3, Bayham
Sale – Addison TURRIL, lot 13, con 4, Malahide
Sale – John E. MILLARD, lot 33, con 5, Malahide
Sale – William BRYCE, lot 16, North Gore
Tenders called for red brick school house, SS#7, S. Dorchester
Page 12
c3 Notice to creditors – Matthew CAMP, Malahide, died January 16, 1911
Sale – Moses GUNSTONE
March 9, 1911
Page 1
c4 Died – George M. WINN, Des Moines, Iowa
c6 Died – Rodney BARNUM, Yarmouth
30th anniversary of Mr. & Mrs. Nelson ANGER
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs. James COLE, Yarmouth, age 82
c3 Died – William DENNIS, Mount Salem, 71st year
Married – Mary Alice HUFFMAN, dau. of Merritt, Orwell, to Warren FERGUSON
Page 7
c4 Sale – Isaac RYCKMAN & E. MURPHY, lot 17, con 4, Bayham
Sale – George W. PARKER, lot 7, con 3, Malahide
Sale – William STAFFORD, Orwell
March 16, 1911
Page 1
c1 Died – Charles PARKER, Wallaceburg, brother of Mrs. WRIGHT
c3 Died – infant son of M. TISDALE, Yarmouth
c4 70th birthday of Davis G. BINGHAM
c6 Died – John D. MANN, Yarmouth, age 82
Page 2
c2 Sale – Wilson POUND, lot 27, con 4, Malahide
c3 Born – son to Matthew TISDALE, Orwell
Born – son to Edward EVANS, Orwell
Page 6
c2 Died – John YOUNG, Orwell, age 52
Died – Mrs. Nelson KILMER, Malahide, 70th year
R.G. MOORE sells grocery store to H.L. STRATTON, Mt. Elgin
Married – Isabella E. HARE, dau. of W.R., to Duncan McVICAR, Harrietsville
Page 7
c3 Sale – H. ARGLE, Aylmer
Sale – Phillip ABBOTT, lot 20, con 6, Malahide
March 23, 1911
Page 1
c1 Herbert KING discharged on bigamy charge; married to Florence May KING, of Aylmer, and
supposedly to Mabel NICHOLLS, of London
c5 Married – Nora LAUR to Arthur ELLIS, both Malahide
Page 2
c2 Sale – Richard WHYTE, lot 12, con 10, S. Dorchester
Page 7
c4 Died – Mrs. Emma SEABURN
Page 12
c3 Died – Mrs. Alex CAMPBELL, Detroit, 74th year, nee SAUNDERS, of Dunboyne
March 30, 1911
Page 1
c3 Died – Mrs. Mary PAIGE, New York, age 96, former Sparta res.
Died – Jacob POUND, Malahide, 78th year
c4 Died – Joseph HATCH, St. Thomas, age 70
c5 Died – Mrs. R.L. McCALLY, St. Thomas
c6 John MILLARD, Jaffa, leaves for Saskatchewan
Page 6
c2 Died – Ross DYNES, Detroit, age 37, formerly Springfield
Page 7
c4 Sale – Edwy J. MOORE, Richmond
Sale – W.G. THOMPSON, Orwell
April 6, 1911
Page 1
c3 Died – Mrs. Elizabeth WHALLEY, Yarmouth, age 58
Died – Mrs. Dennis CRONIN, age 35
c5 Died – Mrs. HILL, Griffins Corners
c6 Married – Janet BACKHOUSE, Jaffa to George McKAY, Dunboyne
Page 2
c2 Joseph HATCH, St. Thomas, funeral
Died – William BOYD, Acacia; former Bayham res.
Died – Daniel PROCUNIER, Denver, Colorado
Born – dau. to Irwin MOORE, Springfield, April 2
Page 6
c3 Died – John THOMPSON, St. Thomas, age 69; conductor of train that killed Jumbo in 1885
Died – Mrs. Nathaniel BERDAN, Paynes Mills
Died – Mrs. Mary McKNIGHT, Eureka, Michigan, 78th year, dau. of late William B. DENNIS,
Malahide
Page 7
c4 Sale – H.F. WOODRY, Aylmer
Sale – J.E. LINDSAY, lot 26, con 8., Malahide
April 13, 1911
Page 1
c2 Born – dau. to Fenton FANSHER
Born – dau. to John BACKHOUSE, St. Thomas
c3 Married – Birdie SHIELDS, Windsor to Orvile READ, Belmont
c4 Died – James DONALDSON, Aylmer, age 77
c5 Died – Cora ANDREWS, dau. of W., Bayham, age 26
Page 6
c2 Married – Arlie B. BRADLEY, St. Thomas, to Arthur F. WHITE
Died – Christopher PEARSON, Corinth, age 84
c3 Died – Nelson CAMPBELL, Richmond
Died – Fern CARTER, age 17, dau. of Alfred CARTER and Alma HOUSE
Page 12
c3 Died – Robert WINKWORTH, S. Dorchester, 51st year
Died – Mrs. ROBINSON, Burks Falls, sister of Doble KING
April 20, 1911
Page 1
c2 Married – Mary TIMMONS, dau. of James, Port Burwell, to John A. McKINNON, April 13
c3 Married – Mabel INGRAM, dau. of J.H., to Burton SIMMONS, Verschoyle, April 12
c4 Married – Agnes FRIZELL, dau. of G.W., to E.E. DAPER
c5 Died – Louis VANVELZER, Aylmer, 30th year
Died – Charles WALKER, Aylmer, 84th year
Died – Mrs. Susan RICE, Orwell, age 73
c6 Died – C.B. HAWKINS, Ridgetown, age 82
Died – James H. BUCK, Malahide, 85th year
Page 2
c2 Died – Christopher PEARSON, Corinth, age 84
c3 Born – son to A.E. RICHARDSON, Luton
Page 6
c1 Died – Harrison KIPP, Yarmouth, age 70
Page 12
c3 Married – Ena Florence PRICE, dau. of David, Aylmer, to Dr. William J. SANDERS, Brandon,
Manitoba
c5 Died – Harrison KIPP, Yarmouth, 71st year
April 27, 1911
Page 1
c4 Died – Melinda WOOLLEY, widow of Wesley
Married – Dr. V.L. TURRILL, to Dorothy E. GRANT, Balcarres, Saskatchewan, April 17
Died – Mrs. Frank EMERSON, Buffalo, 38th year, nee LINDSAY
c5 Died – Mrs. PAUL, Yarmouth Heights
Died – Mrs. Jemima BALL, Vienna, age 85
Page 2
c3 Died – Mrs. Susan RICE, Orwell
Page 7
c4 Sale – J.D. NELSON, lot 8, con 5, Malahide
Page 12
c4 Died – Melinda WOOLLEY, widow of Wesley
May 4, 1911
Page 1
c2 Married – Solon L. DOOLITTLE, St. Marys, to Elizabeth W. CAMERON, dau. of Laughlain,
Thamesford
c3 Died – Mrs. Atwood PARKER, Norwich, age 92
c5 Died – infant dau. of Ed JEFFRIES
Page 2
c4 Born – dau. to Harry GODWIN, Bayham
Page 6
c3 Harry CHARLTON purchases grocery business from H.G. HODGKINS
50th anniversary of Mr.& Mrs. Issac B. HANEY, Glencolin, May 20
Page 7
c2 Dissolution of Parternship – R.H. LINDSAY & H.F. WOODRY
May 11, 1911
Page 1
c1 Married – Eleanor PHILP, dau. of Rev. Jos., Essex, to Frederick W. ADOLPH, Baynes Lake,
BC
c3 Died – Mrs. W. MEDCRAFT, Sparta, May 2, 76th year
25th anniversary of Mr.& Mrs. Ed SMITH, St. Thomas
c5 Died – Fred BROOKS, formerly Springfield, age 60
Page 2
c2 Died – Ezra WOODWORTH, Calton
Page 12
c5 Died – W.R. YOKUM, native of Vienna
May 18, 1911
Page 1
c5 Born – dau. to F.C. FREEMANTLE, Omaha, Nebraska, May 3
Born – son to G.M. STANDING
Page 2
c2 Born – son to W.C. JOHNSON, Regina, Sask., April 28
Page 6
c2 Engagement – Louisa Caroline Alberta HOWSE, dau. of Fred., Jaffa, to William Mahlon HALE,
Luton, June 15
H.F. WOODRY leaves for Manitoba
c4 Notice to creditors – Andrew MURRAY, Aylmer, died January 11, 1911
Notice to creditors – William DENNIS, Malahide, died March 5, 1911
Page 7
c1 Sale – James GOODING, Port Burwell
c3 Notice to creditors – Charles WALKER, Aylmer, died April 15, 1911
May 25, 1911
Page 1
c2 60th anniversary of Mr & Mrs John H. BROWN, Vienna
c3 Born – son to Rev. Jesse ARNUP, Toronto
Died – Thomas C. HOLDER, Aylmer, age 65
c4 Born – son to W.H. CHUTE, Malahide, May 19
Married – Elizabeth BEST, Springfield to Duncan A. CAMPBELL
50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs. J.E. WING, Cleveland; parents of Mrs. T.F. YOUNG
c5 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs NEWKIRK, Port Huron, nee Phoebe Ann MOORE, Aylmer
Died – son of C. THAYER, Tillsonburg, age 2
Died – Henry HOWEY, Bayham, age 91
c6 25th anniversary of Mr & Mrs George GRASS
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs. Jesse HOOVER, Kingsmill, age 76
c2 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Isaac HANEY
Page 7
c1 Sale – G.W. LINDSAY, Corinth
June 1, 1911
Page 1
c1 Died – Mrs. Emma FERGUSON, St. Thomas, age 65, nee WIDDIFIELD
c2 H. J. HOLLANDS, Stanwick Mills, Wellingborough, England, visits brother James
HOLLANDS,
after 30 years absence
c4 Born – son to Fred KING
c5 Died – Mrs. Sarah TITUS, age 76
c6 Charles SINCLAIR will practice with father Dr. C. SINCLAIR
Page 2
c2 87th birthday of William YEO, Fairview
Page 6
c2 Engagement – Clara ARKELL, dau. of Charles, Detroit, to George W. CUSHING
Born – son to William DAVENPORT, London, England, formerly Aylmer, May 15
Died – Mr. HOLDER, father of Frank HOLDER
93rd birthday of Mrs. Thomas WEAVER, Lakeview
Died – William TISDALE, Orwell, age 36
c3 Born and Died – dau. of J. DAVEY
June 9, 1911
Page 1
c3 Died – Mrs. Martha GALBRAITH, Howard, May 29, 79th year, dau. of late Adam & Mary
NICHOLL, Vienna
Married – Myrtle V. HUGHES, dau. of William, to Carl B. CLUTTON, to take place June 22
Died – Mrs. Henry HOUSE, age 71
c6 Married – B.F. Mabel CUMMINS, St. Thomas, to Vernon TOWERS
Page 2
c2 Moving and raising of Jaffa Baptist Church
Dunboyne Union Church officially recognized as a Baptist Church; article
Born – son to H. TURREL, Dunboyne
Page 6
c3 Aylmer town council resolved to apply to Mr. Carnegie for $8,000 grant for a library building
c6 Notice to creditors – Frances Albert HANKINSON, Malahide, died September 27, 1910
June 15, 1911
Page 1
c2 Died – Mrs. Mahlon BOUGHNER, St. Thomas, 84th year
c3 17th birthday of John BRANION
c6 E.A. CAUGHELL took possession of White Drug Store fifteen years ago
Page 2
c4 Mrs. Henry HOUSE, funeral
Page 6
c5 H.F. WOODRY settles in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
June 28, 1911
Page 1
c3 Born – dau. to Charles PARKER, Tillsonburg, June 9
Married – Louisa Caroline Alberta HOWSE, dau. of F.R., Jaffa, to William Mahlon HALE, son
of
John, Luton, June 15
c4 93rd birthday of Mrs. EASTERBROOK, Belmont
50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs W.H. HARRETT, Aylmer, June 16
c5 Married – May BETTRIDGE, adopted dau. of Avery KILMER, to Emerson KILMER, Warwick
Died – Mary A. LAUR, dau. of Hiram, 26th year
c6 Died – Mrs. Ed ROBINS, Detroit, 47th year, nee GRASS
Married – Alma G. BALLAH, dau. of Albert, Harrietsville, to Herbert COHOON, Yarmouth,
June 14
Page 2
c2 A.C. BINGHAM, pastor of Dunboyne Baptist Congregation clarifies that the Baptist
congregation does not own the church; it is still a Union building
June 29, 1911
Page 1
c1 & 6 Died – Mrs. William ALDRITT, Orwell, age 67
c2 Mrs. Tamar WEAVER, Malahide, age 92, reference to article about her in St. Thomas Times
Died – R.W. ANDREWS, Richmond Beach, Washington, son of W.R., Bayham, June 20, 43rd
year
c3 Married – Myrtle V. HUGHES, dau. of W.E., Aylmer to Carl B. CLUTTON, Aylmer
c4 CAUGHELL family reunion proposed; details of early family history
c5 Born – dau. to Arthur CAVERLY, June 22
Died – Lorne LAIDLAW, Portland, 24th year
c6 Married – Harold HEMMINGWAY, Weyburn, Sask., son of Silas, Aylmer, to Isabel
WHITLAM,
June 28
Page 6
c3 Married – Mabel Grace SMITH, Aylmer, to A.B. EVANS, Corinth
Married – Eva Edna LAMBERT, dau. of J.L., to W.A. KINSEY, Watertown, Dakota, June 28
July 6, 1911
Page 1
c2 Died – John A. McCAUSLAND, age 81
c3 Women’s Institute organized at Grovesend
c4 Married – Jean WRIGHT, dau. of James R., to Dr. G.C. BUTTERWICK
c5 Married – Glen McGREGOR, son of William, to Miss ZIMMERMAN, of Frederick, Maryland,
July 5
c6 Cornerstone of new Jaffa Baptist Church will be laid July 19
Page 2
c2 Died – Dr. George BODDINGTON, Leamington, formerly Sparta
c3 Died – William ANDREWS, Seattle, son of William, Bayham
Page 6
c1 Born – son to Harry SCHNEIDER, July 3
c2 Died – Robert BEEMER, Lapeer, Mich., 75th year
c3 Married – Lucie ANDREWS, dau. of Rev. George W., to Harvey G. HICKS, Toronto, July 4
Mrs. Samuel BRACKENBURRY
Page 7
c3 Died – Mrs. B. McCONNEL, Calton, age 74
July 13, 1911
Page 1
c1 Notice to Creditors – Jacob POUND, Malahide, died March 2, 1911
Engagement – Nina G. CHUTE, dau. of Harvey, to Rev. S.W. BROWN, Brooklyn, NY
c2 Died – Mrs. Huldah A. McCONNELL, Calton, widow of Benjamin, June 30, age 74, dau. of
John
VANVELZER
c6 Married – Elva OBRYAN, dau. of Morris, to Harry GARNER, Viscount; formerly Luton,
June 28
Page 6
c3 Died – John FICK, Port Burwell, age 78
July 20, 1911
Page 1
c2 Cornerstone of Jaffa Baptist Church laid July 19
Fire guts Charlton Block, Aylmer
c4 Died – mother of Jethro KNIGHT
c5 Died – Daniel DOAN, St. Thomas
Died – Mrs. John Fraser STEVENSON, Winnipeg, July 6, nee Delia BEEMER, Aylmer
92nd birthday of William H. SWAYZE, Sr., Wainfleet
c6 Died – Donald H. GRANT, Port Maitland, 24, drowned
Page 6
c3 Married – Sadie E. ZIMMERMAN, dau. of Milton S., Frederick, Maryland, to Glenn H.
McGREGOR, Aylmer
c6 Sale – James H. BUCK, Sr., lot 17, con 3, Malahide
July 27, 1911
Page 1
c1 Notice to Creditors – Melissa Catherine HILL, Bayham, died April 3, 1911
c4 Glencolin Post Office closes, now R.R. #4 Aylmer
c5 Died – Miss F. BEARSS
Married – Hazel Allen BROWN, dau. of George, to Maitress MOORE, Weyburn, Sask.
Married – Grace STEVENS, dau. of W.E., Detroit, to James E. JOSE, Detroit, July 17
c6 Born – son to Ed JEFFREY
Page 6
c4 60th anniversary of Mr & Mrs George NORMAN, Yarmouth
August 3, 1911
Page 1
c3 Married – Isabel OBRIEN, dau. of W., Aylmer, to Dr. Albert E. SANTO, London, July 27
c4 Married – Charles A. ROWE, son of J.T., Aylmer, to Hazel BRADT, Buffalo
c5 Born – son to Andrew DAVIS
c6 Married – John GOODMAN to Bessie GARTON, Aylmer
Married – Hazel ALLEN, granddaughter of George BROWN, to Matiress MOORE, Weyburn,
Sask, July 25
Page 6
c2 Died – dau. of Dr. J.D. LEESON, age 2 weeks
c3 Died – Oliver BAKER, Aylmer, 90th year
August 10, 1911
Page 1
c2 37th birthday of George W. HOWSE
c3 Born – dau. to Bert DESBROWE, Glencolin, August 3
c4 Died – Mrs. Frances HUGHES, Aylmer, 81st year
c6 Died – Arthur ARMSTRONG, New Sarum
Page 2
c2 New shed raised at Springfield Presbyterian Church
August 17, 1911
Page 1
c3 Died – Mrs. George FLEMING, Sparta, age 71
Died – John STEWART, Tillsonburg
c4 Died – Mrs. Lydia COHOON, Middleton, NT
c6 Engagement – Ettie M. TURRILL, dau. of M.F., to Matthew C. LODGE, Moncton, NB, August
30
Page 6
c3 Died – Miss ENSLEY, 60, Superior, Wisconsin, sister of Mrs. L. McMILLAN, Aylmer
Died – William NEWBERRY, 19, St. Thomas
Page 7
c4 Died – Charles Edwin LEMON, son of Ray, age 20 months
Page 12
c4 birthday of Mrs. John HOWSE, Copenhagen, August 9
August 24, 1911
Page 1
c1 Died – Mrs. Mary MILLER, Yarmouth, widow of Andrew, 90th year, dau. of Richard
PENHALE
c2 Married – Nina Grace CHUTE, dau. of E.J., Aylmer, to Rev. J.W. BROWN, Brooklyn, NY,
August 16
c5 Dissolution of Partnership – NEWELL & HOWSE, agricultuarl implement dealers
Page 2
c2 Died – Mrs. FLEMING, Sparta
c4 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Milton McCONNELL, Malahide
Page 6
c3 Died – Arthur HAWLEY, son of W., age 7 weeks
Page 7
c3 Notice to creditors – Jehu MATTHEWS, Bayham, died July 21, 1911
August 31, 1911
Page 1
c2 Died – Mrs. George H. CAUGHELL, Aylmer, 55th year
c3 Died – Mrs. D. S. TREADWELL, St. Thomas, age 57
c5 Married – Ettie TURRILL, dau. of M., Aylmer, to Matthew LODGE, Moncton, NB
Page 6
c3 G.M. STANDING opens book & stationery store in Nairn block
Peter KARN opens blacksmith shop
Page 7
c1 Died – Oliver BAKER, Aylmer, August 2, 90th year
Page 12
c4 Sale – Thomas CAMERON, Port Burwell
September 7, 1911
Page 1
c1 Died – David Francis MOORE, son of Sidney, Corinth, age 7
c2 Born – son to Bert BIRLING, Parkhill, August 22
c5 Died – mother of Mrs. Mark L. TURNER, in Toronto
c6 Married – Hugh MAGINNIS, formerly Mount Salem, to Maud STAFFORD, Tillsonburg
Page 2
c2 Born – son to Harry MATTHEWS, Fairview
c4 Born – dau. to Richard WRIGHT, Dunboyne
Page 6
c2 Eli HARRIS descendants hold family reunion at Brownsville
September 14, 1911
Page 1
c1 Died – Harry CLUTTON, son of S.S., Vienna, in Portland,OR
c3 Married – Richard EVANS, Delaware Twsp., to Mrs. Maryette HOWE, Aylmer, dau. of Mrs.
Elizabeth SMITH, Sept. 5
c4 Died – Mahlon EDISON, Vienna, age 84
Page 2
c2 Sale – William O. GRIFFIN, lot 12, con 4, Malahide
Sale – Fred A. RAMSAY, Vienna
Sale – R. Fred MATTHEWS, lot 7, con 3, Bayham
September 21, 1911
Page 1
c2 Born – son to Fred W. LOVE
c3 Died – Mrs. HARPER, Malahide, age 94
c3 Married – Louisa FLUELING, dau. of Peter, Mt. Salem, to G. Morley BUCK, September 13
c5 Died – Jacob S. BENNER, Malahide, age 78
Page 2
c2 Jacob BENNER, funeral
Page 5
c2 Sale – John CARTER, lot 1, con 9, Malahide
Sale – A. BALDERSON, lot 1, con 1, Malahide
Sale – Ira J. RIBBLE, lot 13, con 2, Bayham
Page 6
c2 Died – Henry CLUTTON, Vienna
September 22, 1911
Election Extra
September 28, 1911
Page 1
c3 Married – Clara Louise SUMMERS, dau. of George, to Dr Abram E. MUMA, September 26
c5 Died – Mrs. A.C. GRAHAM, Crosswell, Michigan, September 18, 66th year
Page 2
c2 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Fernando OELLE, Sparta
Page 5
c3 Sale – A. KILMER
Sale – Charles A. ABELL, lot 12, con 8, Malahide
Sale – Henry LAUR, lot 29,con 8, Malahide
October 5, 1911
Page 1
c2 Died – Thomas J. CLUNAS, Springfield, age 84
Died – Benjamin PAUPST, Vienna, age 34, September 21
50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs William CHARLTON, married September 25, 1831; nee Isabella
McLACHLIN
c3 Married – Georgia SPENCE, Eden, to Harry BLACKSMIRE, Muskoka, September 13
Died – George WISE, St. Thomas, age 87, father of Mrs. Addison TURRILL, Aylmer
c4 Died – Holand OSBORNE, Waterloo, Iowa, age 6, grandson of Mrs. Amanda LEARN
c6 Died- Charles KONTZIE, Jeanette Creek, age 92, formerly of Copenhagen
Died – Clarence PARKER, Sparta, age 25
Page 2
c2 Died – Walter DOAN, Alvinston, formerly Bayham
c3 Died – Thomas CLUNAS, Springfield, 84th year
Page 5
c3 Sale – G.H. HARDY, lot 1, con 7, malahide
Sale – Emerson COHOON, Harrietsville
c4 Sale – George C. TRUMAN, lot 30,con 3, Malahide
Sale – Mrs. Wilbert DOAN, lot 1, S. Gore
October 12, 1911
Page 1
c1 Engagement – Gladys Grace WOODWORTH, dau. of W.A., Glencolin, to Melvin S. TODD,
October 25
c2 Died – Thomas J. CLUNAS, Springfield, September 29, 84th year
c3 Died – George MAGEE, Copenhagen
Page 5
c3 Sale – G.L. VANVELZER, Calton
Sale – Thomas F. SILVERTHORN, lot 11, con 5, Bayham
c4 Sale – Walter E. WATTERSON, lot 1, con 4, Bayham
Sale – William W. FIRBY, lot 34, Talbot St.
October 19,1911
Page 1
c1 Died – Mrs. Lury HAYDEN, Malahide, 76th year
c5 Died – Colin MINOR, son of G., Union, at Imperial, Sask.
Died – William R. TALBOT
c6 Born – dau. to Mr. BATEMAN, Aylmer, October 10
Page 5
c4 Sale – R.J. WHITCROFT, lot 24, con 1, Malahide
Sale – Mrs. J. A. LEARN, Sparta
Sale – ROLOSON & TRIBE, Richmond
c5 Sale – George F. BROWN, lot 8, con 6, Malahide
Sale – William STRATTON, Calton
Sale – Leonard POWERS, lot 25, con 4, Yarmouth
Sale – S.E. McKIBBON, Grovesend
Sale – George B. MAGEE, Copenhagen
Page 6
c3 Born – son to Clarence RYCKMAN, October 15
Married – Freeman TRELEAVEN, Hamilton, son of Rev. R.J., Toronto, to Lillian Margaret
NEFF, Toronto, October 11
October 26, 1911
Page 1
c3 Died – James McNALLY, Detroit
c4 R.J. WHITCRAFT rents blacksmith shop of John McCLENNAN, Grovesend
Died – dau. of Mrs. Harry MCCONNELL, October 15, age 9 mos
Page 2
c2 Died – Colin MINOR, Saskatchewan, son of G.D., Sparta, October 12, 26th year
Married – Ethel M. DUNBAR to Joe LEVERTON, in Detroit
Page 5
c3 Sale – Delbert TIMPANY, lot 1, con 5, Bayham
Sale – D.J. HAWLEY, Luton
Sale – Arthur MITCHELL, Lakeview
Sale – Albert McDONALD, Copenhagen
c4 Sale – W.G. LINDSAY, Corinth
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs. Sarah McCAUSLAND, widow of Joseph McADAM, Prescott
c2 Died – Sadie MAHON, Tillsonburg
Married – Said HOLMES, Tillsonburg, to John MAHON, Cobalt
Died – Levi W. MATTHEWS, Aylmer, October 22
c3 Died – Edward WOODS, Richmond, 62nd year
November 2, 1911
Page 1
c1 Died – Mrs. W.E. BROOKS, Malahide, 43rd year, dau. of John TELLER
c2 Born – dau. to George GRASS
Died – James CRUIKSHANK, Thamesville, Oct. 15, 80th year
c5 Died – Royal JACKSON, son of Alonzo, Harrietsville
c6 Married – George H. HOSHAL to Pearl RYCKMAN, both Sparta, October 25
Born – son to Harry LAND, Ingersoll, Oct. 24, nee SNIDER
Page 2
c1 Notice to creditors – Jacob I. BENNER, Malahide, died September 14, 1911
c2 Died – Arthur WAITE, Sparta
Page 5
c3 Sale – Asa POUND, lot 24, con 6, Yarmouth
c4 Sale – John J. ASHTON, lot 18, con 7, Yarmouth
Sale – George A. WILLSIE, lot 27, con 1, Yarmouth
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs. John CLUTTON, Otter Valley, 52nd year, nee ENSIGN
c2 Died – John A. KAINS, St. Thomas, age 74
c3 Sale – Mr. M.N. STEVENS, Bayham
November 9, 1911
Page 1
c2 Died – S.T. COPUS, Sarnia, formerly Sparta
Married – Irwin Francis FISHLEIGH, to Myrtle Marguerite BUTTERWICK, Sparta
c3 Re-opening services of Jaffa Methodist church to be held November 12
c4 Died – Mrs. George W. FULLER, in Bay City, Michigan, October 31, 62nd year
c5 Died – Henry W. DENNIS, Sparta, age 55
Page 2
c2 Edward WOODS, Bayham, funeral
Married – Alta ROBINSON, Bayham, to Mr. TOMLINSON
November 16, 1911
Page 1
c2 Died – Fernando WING, Courtwright, uncle of Mrs. T.F. YOUNG, Aylmer
Died – Mrs. Homer J. PARKER, Chicago
Married – Robert N. ELLIOTT, son of A.J., to Olive MOODY, Toronto
c3 Died – infant of Mr. D.H. WESTON
Died – Rev. Horsae LOCKE, Cedar Rapids, Iowa, former pastor of Springfield Methodist Church
c4 Died – Edmund MILLER, Niagara
c5 Died – Mrs. SANDY, Peterboro
Page 5
c3 Sale – E.A. LEARN, Mt. Salem
Sale – J. GILLARD, Sparta
Sale – Henry DENNISS, lot 25, con 6, Yarmouth
c4 Sale – George WEAVER, lot 7, con 1, Bayham
Sale – Jacob POUND, Springfield
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs. Peter FYFE, Winnipeg, October 28, mother of James FYFE, Orwell
c3 Notice to creditors – Edward WOODS, Bayham, died October 23, 1911
November 23, 1911
Page 1
c1 Died – James CURTIS, Aylmer, 78th year
c2 Died – Mrs. W. BASSETT, St. Thomas
Died – Rev. G. W. ANDREWS, Aylmer, 61st year
c3 Married – Bertha May PRIOR, dau. of Augusta J., Sparta, to Frederick Stewart McCANDLESS,
November 16
c5 Died – Mrs. DAYBALL, Battle Creek, Michigan, mother of William TITUS
Page 5
c3 Sale – Arthur WAITE, Sparta
Sale – Walter CARTER & F. PAUPST, Aylmer
Sale – Thomas BINGHAM, lot 30, con 6, Malahide
Page 12
c6 Sale – John R. YOUNG, lot 11, con 10, Bayham
November 30, 1911
Page 1
c2 Married – Earlen Lee STEVENS, Bayham, to Florence R. BENTLEY, Yarmouth
Died – Mrs. Al. J. LOSSING, Windsor (funeral, col. 4)
Page 2
c4 Died – Mrs. Hugh RILEY, St. Thomas, age 66, dau. of William LAUR, Malahide
Married – William G. GILFILLAN, Port Burwell, to Ellen GOETZ, Sebringville
Mrs. DAYBALL, Battle Creek, Michigan, funeral
Page 5
c5 Sale – George BURSE, Aylmer
Sale – Spencer ROBINS, Sparta
Sale – G. W. FULLER, Aylmer
December 7, 1911
Page 5
c4 Sparta Cheese Factory destroyed by fire; owned by T.J. DONNELLY
December 14, 1911
Page 1
c1 Died – Mrs. James WILSON, Vienna, age 88
c3 Messrs. Albert, Frank & George TRIM purchase Mero House property for grist mill
Died – Mrs. Harriet EASTERBROOK, Belmont, age 93
c5 Died – Archie BARHAM, Tillsonburg
Page 5
c1 Notice to creditors – James CURTIS, Aylmer, died January 31, 1911
December 21, 1911
Page 1
c2 Born – Birdie Jean COOK, dau. of Foster, St. Thoams, Dec. 14
c3 Died – Miss Blanche CHAMBERS, Strathroy, niece of Mr. & Mrs. A. HARRETT
c4 Died – Elizabeth BRADLEY, widow of Adam, age 78
Married – Norman DANCEY to Bertha PRIDDLE
c6 Mr. O.R. BARRY opens barber shop
Page 6
c3 Died – Mrs. Norman McCALLUM, Komoka, December 5
50th anniversay of Mr. & Mrs. Robert McLEAN, Otter Valley
Married – J. Bernice FETTERLY, Toronto, to Gladys Maude GUY, dau. of George, Bristol,
Eng., and Mrs. J. GUY-DAVIS, Bayham, December 19
Born – son to Dr. HANNA, Marlett, Michigan, December 16; mother is dau. of Mrs. J.A.
MURRAY, Aylmer
Page 12
c3 50th anniversary of Mr. & Mrs. Charles STRONG, Aylmer, January 1
c4 Married – Pearl RAYMOND, dau. of George, Grovesend, to Elgin CHUTE, December 20
December 28, 1911
Page 1
c2 Married – Bertha CHUTE, dau. of H., to Daniel UNDERHILL, Otter Valley
c3 Married – Millie ZAVITZ, dau. of Orval, Putnam, to James D. COLLINS, Putnam
c4 Died – Mrs. Mary V. SIMMONDS, Aylmer
c6 Five-generation photograph in last Saturday’s TIMES is mentioned–Mrs. Henry WILCOX, 90, is
- gr. grandmother; mother of Mrs. James ROGERS, Aylmer
Page 6
c2 55th anniversary of Mr. & Mrs. B. TIBBITTS
c3 Born – dau. to Leon KING
c4 Married – Ethel STRINGER, dau. of Abner, Malahide, to Earl SCHOOLEY, Luton, December
20
c5 Married – R. Louisa POUND, to Simon WINGER, Sparta, Dec.25
Page 12
c6 Notice to creditors – Henry PALMER, Bayham, assignment
January 4, 1912
Page 1
c1 Notice to creditors – Mary V. SIMMONS, Aylmer, died December 22, 1911
Married – Ellen Augusta MITCHELL, Bayham, to Edward J. WEBSTER, St. Thomas
c2 Died – Mrs. Albert OSTRANDER, Aylmer, 58th year
c3 Died – William E. YOUNG, Tillsonburg, age 51
c4 Died – Catherine LINDSAY,widow of William, Malahide, age 80
c5 Died – Dr. Whitman E. CLARK, Three Rivers, Michigan, brother of Dr. George F. CLARK
Died – Lilly SNYDER, dau. of Thompson, Aylmer, 24th year
c6 Married – Frances HOWSE, dau. of Jacob, to Angus MILLER, son Clinton, Luton,
December 28
Page 2
c3 Married – Mr. E. CHUTE, to Miss RAYMOND, Grovesend
c4 Sale – James McALLISTER, Vienna
January 11, 1912
Page 1
c2 Married – Florence RANDALL, Springfield, to John HASTIE, Tillisville, Sask., December 28
Fire destroys Tillsonburg Methodist Church
Died – Mrs. Hannah Catherine Haney LYON, wife of W.M., Chicago, January 5, age 68, dau. of
Rev. Isaac & Sarah HANEY, Malahide
c4 Died – James McKENZIE, postmaster at Union
Born – son to J.A. BOUGHNER, Aylmer, December 30
Died – Mr. SCHINDER, Niagara Falls
c5 Died – Mrs. BURGESS, Port Burwell,wife of Rector of Trinity Church
Page 2
c2 Married – Ellen Agusta MITCHELL, dau. of Walter, Bayham, to Mr. E. J. WEBB, St. Thomas
c4 Sale – John REID, Copenhagen
Sale – S.J. PROWSE, Copenhagen
Page 6
c2 Engagement – Mabel DANCE, dau. of J.C., to Frederick A. ELOES, Vulcan, Alberta
c3 Frank MAGINNIS opens implement business in Aylmer
January 18, 1912
Page 1
c2 Died – Taylor SOWLER, Malahide, 73rd year
c4 Married – Mable Winnifred DANCE, dau. of J.C., Kingsmill, to Frederick O. ELVES, Vulcan,
Alberta, January 16
Died – A.J. LEITCH, Dutton
c5 Died – S. GLOVER, Port Stanley
c6 Died – Mrs. Mary DOAN, Yarmouth, age 86
Married – Elva V. YOUNG, Yarmouth, to Gilbert WHIRTER, St. Thomas
Died – George L. NEWTON, St. Thomas
Page 6
c1 Married – George ELLIS, Aylmer, to Maggie ANDERSON, dau. of J.F.
c2 Died – John H. BACKUS, Port Rowan, January 4, 89th year
Died – Alice May MASON, dau. of T., age 2 days
January 25, 1912
Page 1
c1 Died – John NEWELL, Malahide, age 68
Died – John Dick HEPBURN, Weyburn, Sask. brother of Robert, Port Stanley
c3 Died – Solomon D. PARKER, January 19, 87th year
c4 Died – Mrs. Levonia BURWELL, widow of Lewis, Aylmer, 97th year
Married – W. SMITH to Prudentia McINTYRE, Fairground, January 17
Died – Mrs. William DEMARAY, Avon
c5 Died – George SMITH, Aylmer, 72nd year
c6 Married – Benjamin MICHAEL to Ada May MINHINNICK, Dexter
Married – Frank PARKER, formerly Sparta, to Mabel ATHERTON, Welwyn, Saskatchewan,
January 17
81st birthday of Mrs. Eliabeth PRITCHARD, Luton
Page 5
c1 Sale – George TUTTLE, lot 24, con 12, S. Dorchester
Sale – D.A. BRADY, Vienna
Sale – George ADDINGTON, Straffordville
Sale – J.W. SMITH, lot 4, con 3, Malahide
Sale – William ROCKEY, Talbot St.
Sale – D. LEESON, lot 14, con 2, Malahide
Page 6
c3 Died – brother of O. BERRY, in Montreal
February 1, 1912
Page 1
c2 Died – George STEWART, Toronto, January 20, age 70
c3 Died – John MARLATT, Moosejaw, January 22, age 63
Died – Mrs. Roland CURTIS, Vienna
Born – dau. to G.Y. EMERY, Port Burwell, January 20
c4 Born – dau. to Frank SAXTON, Port Burwell, January 14
Died – Mrs. Parmelia OLNEY, Los Angeles, formerly Port Bruce
c5 Born – son to Joseph WHITE, Aylmer, January 28
Died – John B. CLARK, Yarmouth, age 84
Died – Daniel EAST___, Yarmouth, age 74
Article found about death and inquest of John HOWE, 1873
Page 5
c1 Sale – William McVEY, Yarmouth
Sale – Dennis LEESON, lot 7, con 2, Malahide
c2 Sale – J.W. BOUGHNER & A. J. NEVILLS, Grovesend
Page 6
c3 Died – Mrs. Clyde ALKER, Madison, S. Dakota, 25th year, dau. of late Daniel BRADLEY
c4 Born – son to William TAYLOR
Born – dau. to William ROBINS, January 21
February 8, 1912
Page 1
c2 D. BRODIE buys cold storage business from J. THODY
c3 Died – Jonathon WINDER, Brownsville
Died – George ADKINS, New Sarum
Died – Mrs. R. WOODS, London, age 86
Mary Susan MARLATT, Aylmer, application for divorce from Arthur Pettit MARLATT
c4 Died – John FULTON, Springfield, age 83
c5 Died – Mrs. W.W. WHITE, Aylmer, nee FARTHINGS
Born – son to C. MORRIS, Port Burwell, January 28
George A. CAUGHELL, Fresno, California, January 30, son of Alex, New Sarum
c6 Died – W.H. HARRIETT, Aylmer, 72nd year
Page 2
c3 Died – Mrs. Margaret PAQUETTE, Port Bruce, February 1, 68th year, nee STEPHENS
Married – Meta M. MOORE, dau. of Henry, Sparta, to C. D. PRIOR, Yarmouth
c4 Died – William FLEMINGTON, Windsor, son of Josiah, Sparta
Page 5
c1 Sale – George WILLISON, lot 7, con 8, Bayham
c2 Sale – Morley KING, lot 4, con 9, Malahide
Sale – Maynard CHARLTON, lot 17, North Gore, Malahide
c3 Sale – W. F. BOLTON, lot 10, con 8, Yarmouth
Sale – John A. TAYLOR, lot 15, con 8, S. Dorchester
Sale – G. W. LINDSAY, lot 12 & 13, con 8, Bayham
Page 6
c3 Died – John L. MCBRIDE, Yarmouth, February 2, age 66
Page 12
c4 Sale – Arthur WAITE, Yarmouth, lot 24 & 25, con 2, Yarmouth
February 15, 1912
Page1
c2 Died – Miss Jane LINDSAY, Yarmouth, age 82
Died – William E. MOTT, Aylmer, age 63
Married – Ada May PINEO, dau. of Charles, Port Bruce, to Lowel BAXTER, son of W.H.,
Malahide, February 7
c3 Died – Mrs. E. T. MARTIN, Straffordville, February 11, 87th year, nee Mary SPORE
c4 Died – Thomas LEIGHTON, Tillsonburg, age 83
c5 Born – dau. to William MCMILLAN
Born – son to Percy CRAWFORD, February 10
Died – Jonathon WINDER, Brownsville, February 7, age 82
Died – Mrs. George TRIM, Aylmer, 49th year, dau. of late William CHUTE and Margaret
GLOVER
Page 5
c2 Sale – Edward KENNEDY, lot 15, con 6, Malahide
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs. H. L. DANCE, Toronto
c2 85th birthday of mother of George WILSON
Died – Mrs. Levina HEASLIP, Malahide, 59th year
Died – Thomas WINDER, Lyons, age 77
c3 Died – Mrs. J. A. McCAUSLAND, Toronto, 83rd year
February 22, 1912
Page 1
c2 Died – Mrs. RUSLING, widow of Joseph, Bayham, 79th year, nee FITCH
c3 Died – Robert John TAYLOR, Toronto, 63rd year
c4 Died – Mr. HARE, and dau. Mrs. M. LYMBURNER, Stoney Creek
c5 72nd birthday of Robert SWEET
Sale – James THAYER, Aylmer
c6 Born – son to Burley AITKIN, Dunboyne, February 2
Page 2
c2 Born – dau. to Harry HILL, Luton
Page 5
c3 Sale – Mrs. Elizabeth STALEY, lot 21, con 8, Malahide
Sale – A.C. BOYD, lot 23, con 2, Malahide
Sale – Beecher NOELS, lot 109, townline, Richmond
Sale – John H. TIMPANY, lot 1 & 2, con 4, Bayham
c4 Notice to creditors – Solomon D. PARKES, Aylmer, died January 19, 1912
Sale – farm of Waltam ROW, Avon
Page 6
c2 Died – John DOTY, Ingersoll, in North Carolina, grandson of former Aylmer resident Joseph
DOTY
c3 Died – Mary DENNIS, wife of William, Coleman, Michigan, 65th year, February 9, nee
POWELL
10th anniversary of Mr. & Mrs. Ed WIDNER
50th anniversary of Mr. & Mrs. DAWES, Springfield
February 29, 1912
Page 1
c1 Died – Frank KUNZ
Temperance Hotel and blacksmith shop at Copenhagen for sale; G. L. MINHINNICK or G.W.
HOWSE
c2 Born – dau. to Charles HARDY
Died – Mrs. Catharine McLARTY, Yarmouth
c3 Died – William CAMERON, Yarmouth, age 80
Married – Ethel M. WRIGHT, dau. of Robert, Copenhagen, to Orrie LIDDLE, Malahide,
February 21
c5 Died – Mrs. John O. WILLIAMS, Grovesend, age 62, nee DOOLITTLE
c6 Died – Nettie Pearl McMILLAN, dau. of W., age 11 days
Page 2
c2 Died – Frank KUNZ, Mapleton
c3 86th birthday of N.C. BROWN, Dunboyne
Page 5
c1 Sale – Edward KENNEDY, lot 15, con 6, Malahide
c3 Sale – John BEATTIE, lot 23, con 7, Malahide
Sale – M. CONNOR & A.E. CAVAN, lot 17, con 9, Malahide
Page 6
c3 Died – Marie WELLS, widow of Cornelius, St. Thomas, age 90
James THAYER, moves to Pittsburg
Truman DAVIS, Bayham, age 82
Married – Constance TURNBULL, dau. of D.W., Winnipeg, to George H. BROCKIE,
Winnipeg,
February 12
c4 Notice to creditors – Taylor SOWLER, Malahide, died January 13, 1912
March 7, 1912
Page 1
c2 Died – Jeannette Ethel ALWARD, dau. of James, age 36, nee CAMPBELL
c3 Born – son to John CHIVERS, Otter Valley, February 28
Charles WHITE and William DAVIS open Aylmer Garage Co.
c4 Died – George HARDY, Yarmouth
c5 Died – Mrs. Ann CORLESS, S. Dorchester, 85th year
c6 Born – son to Charles HERRICK, Springfield, February 26
Married – Harry E. DONNELLY, Sparta, to dau. of W. GRANT, Straffordville
Married – Harry BEEBE, Aylmer, to Mrs. Grace LERCH, Lancaster, Ohio, February 22
Page 5
c1 Sale – James BEATTIE, lot 26, con 7, Malahide
c2 Sale – Harvey CHALK, lot 35, con 3, Malahide
c4 Died – Mrs. PEARSON, nee Lovina KOYLE, Springfield, 37th yr
Page 6
c2 Died – David F. DAVIS, Orwell, 90th year
c3 Died – Benjamin Titus SMITH, Grand Rapids, Michigan, age 96
Page 12
c3 Died – Elias HUNT, Brantford
c6 25th anniversary of Mr. & Mrs. Edwin ABBOTT, Harrietsville
Married – Roy GAGEN, Port Stanley to Bessie POWRACK, Vienna
March 14, 1912
Page 1
c2 Married – Lucille Lucretia MATTHEWS, to Harley GORVETT, both of Sparta
Died – Barney FAW, Springfield, age 36
c3 Married – Mabel E. COPELAND, dau. of Mrs. Annie, Aylmer, to F. Arthur LEESON,
Malahide, March 7
Page 5
c1 Sale – William G. COLLINSON, lot 7, con 2, Houghton
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs. John LAKE, Toronto
Born – son to Frank LECKE, Yarmouth, March 3
c3 Died – Mrs. James TUNE, London, sister of J.B. HAMBIDGE
Page 7
c3 Dissolution of Partnership – Leon S. KING & Fred D. KING, blacksmiths, horseshoers
March 21, 1912
Page 1
Picture of late David F. DAVIS, died March 3, 1912, in his 90th year
c1 Died – Miss Sarah J. MAGILL, Chicago, at Port Stanley
c5 Sale – Barney FAW, Springfield
Died – N.B. BLACK, St. Thomas
c6 Married – Carrie May BADGLEY, Sparta, to Lewis M. ROLOSON, Mt. Carrol, Illinois
Died – Sylvenus YOUNG, Port Bruce, 84th year
Page 2
c2 Joseph BAGNALL buys old blacksmith shop at Port Bruce, will move it to farm at Copenhagen
c4 Died – John KINSEY, Jackson, Michigan, March 19
Page 7
c1 Died – Dr. R.N. LUTON, Mapleton, age 92
Born – dau. to John EAGAN, St. Thomas, March 5
Died – Alice Ruth BROOKS, dau. of William
Page 11
c1 Sale – David F. DAVIS, lot 1, con 7, Malahide
Sale – George E. BRADLEY, lot 15, con 6, Malahide
c2 Sale – Thomas ADAMS, Grovesend
Sale – William BLAKE, lot 21, con 3, Bayham
Page 12
c3 Died – Eleanor Jane PRICE, widow of Elijah, 83rd year
Died – Norman WILSON, Owen Sound, brother of Russel WILSON
March 28, 1912
Page 1
c1 Died – mother of John LOW, in Uxbridge, age 80
c3 Born – dau. to Norman LAUR, March 26
c4 Died – Mrs. R.B. MOULTON, Tillsonburg, 30th year
c5 Died – Margaret Maretta BRIDGMAN, wife of C.S.; daughter of Mrs. Mary McLACHLAN
c6 Frank WALKER, Mapleton, moves to Langruth, Michigan
Died – Mrs. Lewis BRUSH, Orwell
Page 6
c2 Died – S. T. PETTIT, Aylmer, 83rd year
c3 Mrs. Elizabeth STALEY, Malahide, moves to the west
Died – John R. DAVIDSON, Malahide, 89th year
Married – Fred INGRAM to Ethel Mae McALLISTER, dau. of James, Vienna, March 20
Page 11
c1 Sale – George E. BRADLEY, lot 15, con 6, Malahide
Sale – W. H. CHUTE, lot 5, con 6, Malahide
April 4, 1912
Page 1
c2 Married – R. F. GILBERT, to Laurier COLTER, St. Thomas
c4 84th birthday of Asa MARR
Died – Andrew HARVEY, Shedden, age 50
Died – Joseph A. DUNHAM, Romeo, Michigan, 73rd year
Page 6
c3 Born – dau. to Fred GARTON, Belmont, March 11
Page 11
c1 Sale – Mrs. Caleb HUNT, lot 35, con 8, Malahide
Sale – William BLAKE, lot 21, con 3, Bayham
Sale – Dell BOWEN, lot 26, con 7, Malahide
Sale – PARTLOW Bros., Orwell
Page 12
c5 Mrs. C. M. KNOWLES, storekeeper and post office at Luton, leaves for Toronto
April 11, 1912
Page 1
c2 Harry OBRIEN moves to Biggar, Saskatchewan
c4 Married – Pearl COCHRAN to Edward GIBBONS, Bayham, April 4
Died – Miss HOSTETLER, Mukwa, Northern Nigeria, West Africa, March 31, 88th year
c5 Sale – James ALWARD
Page 2
c4 Mr. & Mrs. R. SWINN take over store in Luton
Page 6
c2 Died – John PERCY, 16, Belcarres, Sask., son of Frank, S. Dorchester
Died – Mrs. SANGSTER
c3 Died – John R. DAVIDSON, Malahide, March 26, 89th year
Died – Wilson SHIPLEY, Yarmouth
Page 7
c1 Died – Maitland WHITE, Aylmer, 65th year
c2 Died – William TAPSELL, Lyons, March 24, 78th year
c3 Thomas ADAMS leaves for New Baltimore, Michigan
Page 11
c2 Sale – Robert KINNIE, Aylmer
April 17, 1912
Page 1
c1 Died – Charles B. WICKETT, Orwell, age 54
c2 Sale – Mrs. M. HANKINSON, Aylmer
c3 Died – Mrs. Elizabeth FISHLEIGH, Sparta, age 87
Married – William L. PRESSEY, St. Thomas, to Lila AXFORD, Yarmouth, April 13
Born – dau. to O. OSTRANDER, Yarmouth, April 6
c4 Died – John PERCY, at Tyvan, Saskatchewan, April 7
c5 Born – dau. to A. TISDALE, Orwell, April 8
Sale – William BALLMAN, Aylmer
c6 Died – Charles EMERY, S. Dorchester
Page 2
c4 Married – Mrs. E. SINCLAIR, Copenhagen, to D. BRITTON, Springfield
Married – Mr. E. LEESON, Frome, to Mable GILLETT, Copenhagen
Died – John PERCY, 21st year, former Copenhagen resident
Page 7
c1 Died – Rev. John GUNNER, Wyoming, wife is a dau. of Mrs. (Rev.) SAUNDERS, Aylmer
c4 Tenders wanted for erection of a Carnegie Free Library in Aylmer
Page 11
c1 Sale – Mrs. Lewis JOHNSON, Aylmer
Sale – A. E. MAGUIRE, lot 19, con 2, Bayham
Page 12
c4 Notice to creditors – Susan RICE, Aylmer, died April 14, 1912
April 24, 1912
Page 1
c1 Married – Amy Muriel BOBBETT, dau. of Stephen James, California, to George W. G.
PHILPOTT, son of O., Grovesend
Died – Mrs. Hattie McDERMAND, Port Burwell, 67th year
c2 Died – W. S. FERGUSON, Tillsonburg, age 77
Died – Mrs. Asa McCARTHY, Ingersoll, age 67, nee TIBBITS
c3 Married – David BRITTON, Kingsmill, to Emma SINCLAIR, Copenhagen, April 10
Sale – late Susan RICE, Aylmer
c5 Birthday of Mrs. Jane GRAHAM, Aylmer, dau. of Capt. John SUMMERS
c6 Born – son to William H. ARKELL, Grovesend, April 22
Married – Hattie PARLEE to Martin C. KENNEDY, Fort William, April 10
Page 2
c4 Born – dau. to Joseph MILLARD, Fairview
Page 6
c3 Died – Mrs. Thomas JONES, S. Dorchester, 35th year
May 2, 1912
Page 1
c1 Died – Charles RUNDEL, Yarmouth
c3 Died – Mrs. John OKE, Sparta, age 51
Died – Mrs. Janet ZAVITZ, Toquin, Michigan, April 14, 85th year; widow of George; dau. of
John & Nancy HAUN
c5 Married – Ellen B. MILLER, Malahide, to Edward SINCLAIR, Wardsville
Sale – John E. LINDSAY, Springfield
Died – Mary McKENZIE, wife of William, Toronto, nee BURWELL
c6 Died – Rev. James LIVINGSTONE, Mitchell, former Aylmer Methodist pastor
Born – dau. to Mr. JOSE, Portland, Oregon, April 17, nee Grace STEVENS
Page 6
c3 Married – Ellen Blanche MILLER, dau. of Mrs. Mary, Malahide, to Edward SINGULAR,
Wardsville, April 24
c4 Died – Mrs. Alma JOHNSON, Orwell, age 83
Page 11
c1 Sale – RYCKMAN & MABEE, Aylmer
Sale – David UNDERHILL, Vienna
Page 12
c3 Died – Mrs. Elizabeth SIMPSON, Malahide
Died – Florence Abigail POUND, wife of Thomas E., London
- BASTEDO not responsible for debts of Roy BASTEDO
c4 Notice to creditors – Sylvester T. PETTIT, Aylmer, died March 25, 1912
May 9, 1912
Page 1
c4 Died – J. WYLIE, Sandusky, Ohio, age 52, formerly of Lyons
Died – Mrs. HEATHFIELD, Victoria, BC, May 2, sister of Mrs. Charles STRONG, Aylmer
c5 Died – dau. of Mrs. CHALK, Aylmer, in Winnipeg
Page 6
c3 Died – Mrs. Robert PROCUNIER, Bayham, 60th year
Page 7
c4 Born – son to C. L. LAING, Richmond
Page 12
c4 Notice to creditors – Ruth TRUMAN, Malahide, died July 20, 1910
May 16, 1912
Page 1
c2 Born – son to E. MILLER, Aylmer
Born – dau. to Hugh WEAVER, Lakeview
Died – Adam LAIDLAW, Aylmer, 92nd year
Died – Mrs. Phoebe WEIR, S. Dorchester, 70th year
c5 Married – Edgar PICKARD, to Pearl STAFFORD, Jaffa, May 8
c6 Died – Mrs. W. G. LUMSDEN, Winnipeg, May 2, dau. of Mrs. F. CHALK, Aylmer
Page 2
c2 Died – Charles RUNDLE, Sparta, age 60
Died – Mrs. BAKER, Sparta
Page 6
c1 Born – son to Albert LAW, May 7
Page 11
c1 Sale – E. McCREDIE, lot 9, con 6, Yarmouth
Sale – Mrs. Capt. C. McDERMAND, Port Burwell
May 23, 1912
Page 1
c1 Died – Mary BROWN, widow of William, Aylmer, age 80, dau. of Archibald McTAGGART
c2 Died – Arthur James BROOKS, born in Aylmer February 1884; son of William, Toronto, May
14
c3 50th anniversary of Mr. & Mrs. S. S. CLUTTON, Vienna
c4 Married – Monta FULLER, to Edna DUNCAN, Owen Sound, June 5
c5 Died – mother of Mrs. C. DAVENPORT, at Redlynon, Wilts, England, April 21, age 82
May 30, 1912
Page 1
c1 Born – dau. to George PRICE
c2 Died – Mrs. John PALMER, Aylmer, 61st year
c5 Died – John WEBSTER, son of E.W., Toronto, age 6 months
Died – Mrs. Margaret SECORD, New Sarum, age 95
Born – son to W. H. ESTANO, Moncton, NB, May 5
Born – son to Frank PETERS
c6 Died – Mrs. Frederick TUCKER, Aylmer, 61st year, nee ROGERS
Page 2
c2 Died – infant son of Earl RICHARDSON, Luton
Born – dau. to Roy FERGUSON, Orwell
c3 Died – Mrs. Cornelius NEFF, Bayham
Page 6
c3 Died – George Washington MILLS, Bayham, 73rd year
Died – Mrs. Charles WATSON, Aylmer, nee GUNSTONE
Notice to creditors – Lavina HEASLIP, Malahide, died February 13, 1912
June 6, 1912
Page 1
c2 Died – Jacob VANWICKLIN, Sparta, age 83
Lot in Aylmer purchased for erection of Roman Catholic church
c4 Died – Muriel HUGHES, dau. of Rev. E., Tillsonburg
Died – Mrs. Nancy E. McKENNEY, widow of Washington, Malahide, 69th year; dau. of Jacob
STALEY
Died – Lyman CORLISS, Mount Vernon, age 73
c5 Born – dau. to C. COPEMAN, Belmont, May 27
Died – Warren F. DAVIS, Aylmer, age 72
c6 Died – infant child of Charles NEWELL, Aylmer, 18 months
Page 2
c3 Mrs. E. HANKINSON moves to Detroit
c4 Died – Mr. W. ROBINS, Jaffa
Page 5
c1 50th anniversary of Mr. & Mrs. S. CLUTTON, Vienna, nee Catherine H. KILLMASTER
June 13, 1912
Page 1
c1 Roman Catholic congregation purchase house on St. George street; will convert to a church
c2 Died – Dr. John BURNS, of Kansas, in Aylmer, age 72
c3 Born – son to E. A. CAUGHELL
Born – triplet daus. to W. SYTLES, Port Stanley; died shortly afterwards
Sale – Fred MITCHELL, Aylmer
c4 Died – Mrs. Charles MATTHEWS, Yarmouth
c5 Sale – Rev. J. H. CLARK, Vienna
Married – Walter B. TUCK, Battleford, Sask., to Dora RUSSELL, Bristol, England, May 27
Married – Laura E. YORK, Harrietsville, to John C. McLEOD, Medicine Hat, Sask.
c6 Died – John MARKS, Millbank, brother of Mrs. R. NICHOLLS, Mt. Salem
Page 2
c3 Married – Fred L. DAVIES, to Nada BRYCE, Corinth, June 5
Page 5
c2 Notice to creditors – David F. DAVIS, Malahide, died March 3, 1912
Notice to creditors – Barney FAW, S. Dorchester, died March 11, 1912
Page 12
c3 Married – Peter MIDDLEMISS, to Jessie MERRY, both Aylmer
June 20, 1912
Page 1
c2 Died – Mrs. Frank SUMERS, Bayham, 69th year, nee CRANE
c3 Married – George HALLOWELL, to Miss WELBERS, Toronto
Married – Cora Ella CROSBY, dau. of John, Calton, to William MEDCRAFT
c4 Married – Cora PENNINGTON, to Robert LAKE, London
c5 Married – Carrie BROWN, Vienna, to Edward DAVIDSON, Aylmer
Married – Ethel VANVELZER to Owen KINSEY, Bayham, June 26
Page 2
c2 Died – Herbert PARR, Holyoke, Mass., June 16, brother of Frank PARR, Bayham
Page 6
c2 83rd birthday of Mrs. Mary HALE, Aylmer
Died – Roualeyn WOOD, Sparta, age 60
June 27, 1912
Page 1
c1 Born – son to Ernest BROWN, Lakeview, June 14
c2 93rd birthday of Mrs. G. BATES
c3 80th birthday of Dr. R. L. SANDERSON, Sparta
c4 Married – Bertha LEESON, dau. of Francis, Malahide, to W. Earl HARP, son of Samuel,
Malahide
c5 Died – infant son of George DAVIS
Married – Ethel A. VANVELZOR, Calton, to Owen C. KINSEY, Bayham, June 26
c6 Died – Mrs. Alzina HART, widow of Rev. Hart, age 80
Died – William FREEMAN, Aylmer, 75th year
Page 6
c2 Engagement – Helen Marion YOUELL, dau. of George W., to Hector Phillips FERGUSON,
Toronto
Died – N. H. DURKEE, St. Thomas, age 80
Died – Mrs. G. McDONALD, Port Bruce, June 22, age 79, nee HOWSE
c3 Died – Mrs. Robert EWIN, S. Dorchester
Page 12
c3 Notice to creditors – Jennet OSTRANDER, Aylmer, died December 29, 1911
Notice to creditors – Sylvenus YOUNG, Malahide, died March 17, 1912
July 4, 1912
Page 1
c3 Died – Mrs. Lewis TEEPLE, 31st year, dau. of Lorne McMILLAN
c4 Died – Dr. John ODLUM, Woodstock, June 28
50th anniversary of Mr. & Mrs. John HEFFER, Mt. Salem
Monteith house on site of new post office sold to D. C. Davis
c5 Andrew MOORE family reunion in Imlay City, Michigan
c6 Born – dau. to Leonard VANVELZOR, Toronto, June 28
Married – Elizabeth McPHAIL, Yarmouth, to Chester R. JOHNSON, London
Catholic Church opening set for July 7
July 11, 1912
Page 1
c2 Married – Helen Marion YOUELL, dau. of George W., to Hector Phillips FERGUSON, son of
Daniel
c3 New Catholic church opened
Mr. & Mrs. Ezra HENRY, Watertown, Wisconsin visit, after absence of 50 years from birthplace
in Malahide
c4 Died – John H. PORTER, Yarmouth, July 4, age 65
Page 2
c2 Born – son to George PROCUNIER, July 2
Died – Mr. J. PORTER, Adrian
c3 50th anniversary of Mr. & Mrs. Henry THOMAS, nee Phoebe Evelina POUND, of Florence,
Lambton Co.
Page 6
c1 Born – son to James NEWELL, Springfield, July 1
c2 Married – Mabel E. HUTCHINSON, to William E. PECKHAM, both Aylmer
c3 Died – Margaret BRYCE, Aylmer, age 80
Page 11
c1 Notice to creditors – William Henry HARRETT, Aylmer, died February 2, 1912
Page 12
c6 Sale – farm of Mrs. Matilda TAPSELL, Lyons
July 18, 1912
Page 1
c3 Mrs. Robert HASTINGS of Harrisville, Michigan, visits sister Mrs. MOCKLER of Springfield,
after 60 year absence
c4 Born – son to W. A. WILTSIE, Belmont, July 2
c6 Died – Mrs. Ashley DUNCAN, Belmont, age 73
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs. James ARCHIBALD, Yarmouth, age 32
c3 Died – Mrs. George CHIVERS, Calton
July 25, 1912
Page 1
c2 Died – infant son of O. BARRY
c4 Married – Laura ARMSTRONG, to John W. STEWART
c5 Married – Pearl KINNEE, dau. of John, to William HALSTEAD, Chesley
Died – Mrs. Andy HAYES, Aylmer, 35th year
c6 Died – Mrs. T. McKNIGHT, St. Thomas
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs. W. SCOTT, St. Catharines, age 73
Died – Harbor Master SHEPPARD, Port Stanley, 55th year
August 1, 1912
Page 1
c1 Married – Lorne DAVIDSON to Clara WILKINS, Sandusky, Michigan, July 30
c5 Died – Miss Kate WEAVER
Died – Emanuel McKAY, Strathroy, age 75
c6 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs. John HEFFER, nee Miss SMITH
Page 6
c3 James MARLATT, funeral
Married – Amy Jane BOUGHNER to William ISAACS, Winnipeg
Born – dau. to R. E. DAVIS, London
August 8, 1912
Page 1
c3 Born – dau. to Mr. HOSSACK, Richmond
c4 Died – Mrs. Hannah MORTON, North Bay, age 61
c5 Died – Mrs. Ephraim CRONK, Windsor, over 90
Buildings on site of new post office sold–blacksmith shop, chinese laundry, and apple warehouse
c6 Died – Major J. B. SQUANCE, St. Thomas
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs. George WALLACE, Malahide, August 5
c2 Died – Mrs. Sydney MITTS
Engagement – Lillian DAVEY, to William SPENCE, Toronto, August 14
Died – T. W. COOK, Clayton, Michigan, July 20
Born – son to Mr. TOMLINSON, Bayham, July 23
Born – dau. to Mr. HOSSACK, Bayham, August 5
August 15, 1912
Page 1
c1 Married – Gertrude MARLATT, dau. of Dr. George A., to G. Al. KIRKWOOD, Moose Jaw,
Sask.
c3 Born – dau. to J. DEWAR, Guelph
c5 Died – Mrs. Rev. H. E. STILLWELL, India, nee TIMPANY
c6 66th birthday of Mrs. Thomas FIRBY, Corinth
Page 2
c4 Died – Benjamin CASCADDEN, Bayham
Page 5
c1 Sale – Stanley B. MITCHELL, Richmond
Sale – James A. LEARN, Sparta
Page 6
c3 Died – Elizabeth CHUTE, wife of Richard L., August 14
Born – dau. to Willis LEMON, La Grange, Illinois
Born – dau. to Wison ROCKEY
August 22, 1912
Page 1
c2 Died – Henry SHEPHERD, St. Thomas, 74th year
Died – Mrs. Andrew MURRAY, Aylmer, nee Hannah WRIGHT
c3 Died – William WHITE, Mawota, Sask., age 53
Page 5
c1 Sale – HILLMAN & BAIN, Port Burwell
Sale – Edgar ZAVITZ, lot 26, con 7, Malahide
Page 6
c2 Died – Jesse STEEL, Port Colborne, brother of Mrs. W. WARNOCK, Aylmer
Died – William CHIVERTON, Malahide, 68th year
c3 Married – Geoege W. BINGHAM, Calgary, to Kathleen McCARTHY, August 7
Engagement – Percy H. WALKER, son of Mrs. G.I., Aylmer, to Mary BATTON, Toronto
August 29, 1912
Page 1
c2 64th birthday of George W. PRESSEY, Malahide
c4 Died – William PORTER, Sparta, 47th year
c5 Died – Mrs. W. MOORE, Port Huron, August 18
c6 Died – George FULLER, Malahide, 69th year
Page 2
c4 Died – W. PORTER, Sparta
Page 6
c4 Born – dau. to Arthur MOORE, Hamilton
September 5, 1912
Page 1
c1 Died – Miss Mary VANPATTER, Aylmer, 63rd year
c2 Engagement – Hazel CARON, dau. of John, to Fred HAGGAN
Died – infant dau. of Arthur MOORE, Hamilton
c5 Died – J. D. THOMSON, funeral
Page 2
c2 Died – John D. THOMPSON, S. Dorchester, 71st year
Page 12
c2 Died – Miss Harriet CHUTE, Aylmer, age 73
c3 Married – May Geraldine BATTEN, dau. of W. S., to Percival Hastings WALKER, in Toronto
c4 75th birthday of Mrs. David YOUNG, Kingsmill
September 12, 1912
Page 1
c1 Died – Charles DONALDSON, Malahide, 65th year
c4 Married – Ethel M. GILBERT, dau. of John, Yarmouth, to Herman W. PARKER
c5 Married – George H. CAUGHELL to Miss L. M. BACKUS
c6 Married – Margaret Beatrice HARPER, dau. of W.T., Malahide, to Harry PAUPST, son of F.,
September 4
Page 2
c2 Born – dau. to S. JONES, Grovesend, September 5
Born – son to G. NELSON, Grovesend, September 7
Born – dau. to C. KILMER, Grovesend, September 5
c3 Died – Mr. ALWARD, drowned in Otter Creek
Born – son to Beecher KNOWLES, Bayham
Page 5
c1 Sale – George A. EMMETT, lot 26, con 3, Yarmouth
Sale – N.P. DURKEE, St. Thomas
Sale – Robert H. HEWITT, lot 7, con 1, Bayham
Sale – John BRADLEY, lot 11 con 5, Malahide
Sale – Miss Cora M. SOPER, lot 18, con 2, Bayham
c3 Notice to creditors – Archibald GRAHAM, Aylmer, baker & confectioner, insolvent
Page 6
c3 Died – David MOORE, Aylmer, 65th year
Page 7
c1 Died – Joshua SISLER, Saskatchewan, 62nd year
c2 Married – Ida Mary WOOD, dau. of George, Kincardine, to Luther A. BALL, Aylmer,
September 7
c3 Died – Roy ALLWARD, 25, Bayham, drowned in Otter Creek
Page 12
c3 Died – Peter RICHARDSON, Aylmer, September 11, 74th year
c4 Miss Minnie B. POUND, leaves for Burmah
September 19, 1912
Page 1
c2 Died – Mrs. Margaret FRANCIS, Hemlock, sister of Mrs. REVERE
c4 Died – Matt LONEY, Port Stanley, age 58
77th birthday of Archie POUTSIE
Funeral of Peter RICHARDSON
c5 Died – Mr. A. J. BRIGHT, Edmonton, September 7, father of Mrs. Gale ASHBAUGH
Page 5
c1 Sale – Clayton & Earl GODBY, Calton
c2 Sale – John McDOUGALL, lot 15 & 16, con 2, Malahide
Sale – William F. GARNHAM, Bayham
c3 Sale – R. C. DRAKE, lot 13, con 1, Bayham
Page 6
c2 Sale – W. E. WHITCROFT, Dunboyne
Married – Eva Victoria WINTERS, dau. of G.P., Springfield, to M. H. WOODWARD, St.
Thomas
September 26, 1912
Page 1
c2 Born – son to John E. BACKUS, St. Thomas
c4 Married – Granville PARKER, Yarmouth, to Annie STACEY, Oxbow, Saskatchewan
Page 2
c3 Died – Charles DONALDSON, Mt. Salem, September 5, age 65
Page 5
c1 Sale – James CHIVERS, lot 29, con 2, Bayham
c2 Sale – Earnest DOUGLAS, lot 18, con 8, Yarmouth
c3 Sale – R. H. & Elsie A. McCURDY, lot 20, con 2, Bayham
c4 Sale – Thomas BLAIN, lot 18, con 3, Bayham
Page 6
c2 Born – dau. to E. CRANDALL, September 22
Born – dau. to A. E. BRADFIELD, September 12
Born – dau. to Fred LIGHT, September 19
Married – Blanche Marie GARLOCK, dau. of H.D., Saskatoon, to Dr. Victor C. FRANCIS,
Saskatoon
Married – Laura K. GREENWOOD, London, to Russel LUTON, San Diego; son of Cecil R.,
formerly Aylmer
Page 7
c4 Sale – Leaman BOWERS, Richmond
Page 12
c5 Died – Mrs. Archibald MONTEITH, Grey, Saskatchewan, age 25, daughter of William LAND
October 3, 1912
Page 1
c1 Died – Mrs. Laura CASCADDEN, Richmond, 86th year
c2 Married – Charles CARTWRIGHT, to Annabelle McLEAN, Sparta, September 21
c3 Married – Hazel M. CARON, dau. of John, to Fred HAGGAN, Malahide, September 26
c4 Died – Francis DOAN, Yarmouth, age 75
c5 Died – Mrs. Charles EVELAND, St. Thomas, September 17, age 22, daughter of Frank SMITH,
Aylmer
Died – Harold C. LEESON, son of T., Malahide, age 5
Died – Mrs. Charles STRONG, Detroit, September 20
c6 Married – Earl Claude BERDAN, Southwold, to Nellie Maud WHEELER, Southwold,
September 18
Page2
c2 G. McCULOUGH store in Port Bruce destroyed by fire, Sept. 24
c3 Died – Rev. John LIVINGSTONE, former Aylmer minister;article
c4 Died – Mrs. Jno. YOUNG, St. Marys, sister of Mrs. R. PROCUNIER, Bayham
Died – Mrs. Hugh CASCADDEN, Richmond
Page 5
c1 Sale – E. CUTLER, Aylmer
c2 Sale – Orlando CHARLTON, Lyons
c3 Sale – R. S. WAITE, Aylmer
Sale – Ernest NEWELL, lot 13, con 8, Malahide
c4 Sale – W. J. MAY, southwest of Aylmer
Sale – Edward RABBETS, lot 33, con 9, Malahide
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs. Emmeline HARRETT, widow of William H., Luton, 70th year
c2 Died – Muriel SPRAGUE, dau. of C. L., Yarmouth, age 14
Women’s Institute organized in Belmont
c3 Died – Mary DADSON, wife of Wesley, Yarmouth, age 40
c4 Died – Mrs. (Rev.) J.W. CLARKE, Ottawa, September 9, dau. of Walter HARRIS
October 10, 1912
Page 1
c2 Died – Robert FLETCHER, Toronto, brother-in-law of Mrs. J. C. HAGGAN
Born – dau. to Fred TRIM, Glencolin
c3 Died – George PETTIT, Malahide, 85th year
c4 Died – Mrs. Nelson CONRAD, St. Thomas, 83rd year
Died – Abraham WISMER, Rodney, age 71; brother of Mrs. H. CAUGHELL, New Sarum
c5 Died – infant of Clarence RYCKMAN, age 3 days
Died – Peter HONSINGER, Bayham, age 82
c6 Died – Sarah DEAN, widow of Perez A., Tillsonburg, age 85
Page 5
c1 Sale – John R. SHACKLETON, Springfield
c2 Sale – James A. BUSHER, lot 7, con 2, Bayham
c3 Sale – George TRIBE, lot 13 & 14, con 8, Malahide
c4 Sale – Harry WEST, lot 10, con 8, Malahide
Page 6
c1 Died – Catherine Adelia CAVERLY, wife of J.S.
c2 Sale – George WRIGHT, Richmond
Died – Mrs. Alex BAILLIE, Aylmer, dau. of late T.M. NAIRN
c4 Died – Alex WESTOVER, Springfield, age 68
October 17, 1912
Page 1
c3 Died – Rev. J.R. NEWELL, Sandwich, in Springfield
c4 Charles RYCKMAN purchases hotel in Vienna
c5 Died – Mrs. Elizabeth BINNS, Yarmouth, 55th year
Died – William KNIGHT, Winnipeg, 85th year, father of Mrs. J. H. GLOVER, Aylmer
c6 63rd birthday of George LEE
Page 2
c2 Died – Peter HONSINGER, Bayham, age 82, October 8
Born – dau. to Ross McCONNELL, Luton
Page 5
c2 Sale – H. M. BROWN, lot 24, con 12, S. Dorchester
c3 Sale – Nelson BINGHAM, lot 17 & 18, con 3, Malahide
Sale – W. E. McQUIGGAN, lot 5, con 2, Bayham
Sale – John HAWLEY, lot 18, con 3, Malahide
c4 Sale – Henry PRESSEY, lot 35, con 4, Malahide
Page 6
c3 Born – son to Syd SHEPHERD
October 24, 1912
Page 1
c1 Enos SCOTT, Philadelphia, age 89, visits; former Aylmer resident
c2 Died – Mrs. James FONGER, Aylmer, 67th year
c4 Died – James TAYLOR, Grovesend, age 83
Married – Leslie COLE to Miss RADCLIFFE, London, England
c5 Sale – Mrs. STRATH
c6 Died – Harry J. COUTTS, St. Thomas, age 34, son of James, Aylmer
Page 5
c1 Sale – George TRIBE, lot 13 & 14, con 8, Malahide
c2 Sale – Harry ARGYLE, con 9, Malahide
c3 Sale – George DANCEY, lot 9, con 9, Malahide
Page 12
c3 Sale – Salem McKIBBON & Leslie FERNLEY, lot 1, con 1, Bayham
c4 Sale – George SCHRAM & T. FUGARD, Copenhagen
October 31, 1912
Page 1
c2 Engagement – Susanna Pearl CANNING, dau. of F.W., to Harry L. CHARLTON
Died – Mrs. George BATES, Malahide, 94th year
c3 Died – Mrs. Arthur TIBBITS, Springfield, 65th year
Married – Stella WEIR, dau. of Samuel, Lyons, to Earl O’NEILL, Harrietsville, October 23
c4 Born – son to J. COLQUHOUN
c6 Died – Mrs. Lemon McEWEN, age 41, nee SIMPSON
Page 2
c2 Married – Kate EVANS, Corinth, to Clinton FORD, Calgary
c4 Born – dau. to George LIGHTFOOT, Mt. Salem
Page 5
c3 Sale – George FRANCIS, Hemlock
Sale – Duncan ZAVITZ, lot 1, con 4, Malahide
c4 Notice to creditors – Euretta Timpany STILLWELL, Cocanada, Presidency of Madres, India,
died August 3, 1912
Page 6
c1 Married – Ellen ABBOTT, dau. of P., Treherne, Manitoba, to Earl HOUGHTON, Glencolin
c2 Died – Mrs. Hannah L. BURDICK, Michigan, widow of A.D., dau. of late Nathan LYONS,
Grovesend
c3 In Memoriam – James McNALLY, died Oct. 22, 1911, age 69
November 7, 1912
Page 1
c2 Married – Kitty A. EVANS, dau. of R.F., Corinth, to Clinton J. FORD, Calgary, October 29
c3 Married – Dr. Victor C. FRANCIS, Saskatoon, to Blanche M. GARLOCK, Saskatoon
Died – Charles MEDLY, Bayham, age 95
c4 Died – John McTAVISH, Westminster
c5 Married – Miss P. FERGUSON, Orwell, to Arthur Sinclair RUSS, Yarmouth
c6 Married – Beatrice BAILLIE, dau. of Alex., Aylmer, to Dr. F. McEWEN, Aylmer
Died – Mr. R.S. WATT, Aylmer, age 75
Page 5
c2 Sale – E. G. FAIRBROTHER, lot 14, con 2, Malahide
Sale – J. C. DANCE, lot 19, con 12, S. Dorchester
Sale – Cecil H. BEEMER, lot 3, con 8, Bayham
c3 Sale – George WHITESELL, lot 18, N. Road, Houghton
Sale – Thomas HAYDEN, Aylmer
Sale – S. H. KENNEDY, lot 16, con 9, Malahide
Sale – J. A. LEARN, lot 16, con 2, Yarmouth
Page 6
c3 Born – son to Harry GRANT, Straffordville
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs. Annie FISHLEY, Sandwich, 73rd year
Page 12
c3 Married – Harry McDONALD, formerly Aylmer, to Helen SEYMOUR, Lake Geneva,
Wisconsin, October 28
November 14, 1912
Page 1
c6 Died – Flossie WILLIAMSON, dau. of John, S. Dorchester, age 5
Born – dau. to M. C. LODGE, Moncton, NB, November 2
Page 5
c3 Sale – Percy L. WILLIAMS, lot 27, con 1, Malahide
Sale – W. G. THOMPSON, lot 27, con 9, Yarmouth
c4 Sale – Squire MILLARD, lot 20, con 5, Bayham
Page 6
c3 Born – dau. to Charles HARP
Died – Mrs. George GILBERT, Sparta
Died – Thomas FIRBY, Corinth, 80th year
Died – George W. COPELAND, Aylmer, 69th year
November 21, 1912
Page 1
c1 Died – Mrs. William CHUTE, Aylmer, 54th year, nee PUGSLEY
c2 Died – George COLLINS, Toronto, 77th year, formerly Aylmer
c5 Married – Josephine PRONG, dau. of F., Malahide, to Murray LAUR, Seville, November 13
c6 Married – Mae MILLER, Springfield, to H.A. REAR, Northville, Michigan
Page 5
c2 Sale – A. J. DALBY, lot 28, con 5, Malahide
Sale – Lovena McGREGOR, lot 35, con 6, Malahide
c3 Sale – Delbert TIMPANY, Calton
Page 6
c3 New moving picture theatre – The Gem Theatre – opens Nov. 28
Died – Mrs. F. WANTY, Guysboro, mother of Mrs. R. SWIN, Luton
Died – Stephen BAILLIE, Yarmouth
Page 12
c5 Notice to creditors – William PORTER, Yarmouth, died August 24, 1912
c6 Notice to creditors – George William COPELAND, Aylmer, died November 9, 1912
November 28, 1912
Page 1
c3 Died – James TELLER, St. Thomas
Died – Charles HERRICK, Springfield
c4 Died – Mrs. Duncan McCRAE, Springfield
c5 Married – Floy E. LEVERTON, to Roy W. OKE, Sparta
Page 5
c2 Sale – John ROBINS, lot 3, ENR, Houghton
Sale – W. J. NEFF, lot 33, 34, 35, Con 8, Malahide
c3 Sale – Charles M. CLARKE, Springfield
Page 6
c1 Married – Edith THOMPSON, Ingersoll, to Rev. Canon John RIDLEY, Galt
c4 Married – Susanna Pearl CANNING, dau. of Frederick, to Harry L. CHARLTON
Page 7
c1 Married – Rose CULLEN, formerly Aylmer to Rev. E. W. WALLACE
c3 Sale – William FOREST, lot 109, con 7, Bayham
December 5, 1912
Page 1
c3 Married – Ada Estella FREEMAN, to Morley PARKER, both Yarmouth, November 26
Died – Wilfred ANGER, Bayham
Born – son to Foster COOK, St. Thomas
Engagement – Doris Blanche WINNINGTON-INGRAM, dau. of F. , to Howard Dodds
McCLENNAN, December 25
c5 Died – Joseph MICKLEBOROUG, St. Thomas, age 66
c6 Died – John DICKENSON, New Sarum
Died – Mrs. John LAYCOCK, Holcombe, Lancs, England, November 4, former Aylmer resident
Page 5
c1 Sale – J.H. & W.J. NEFF, lots 33,34,35, con 8, Malahide
Sale – James A. LEARN, lot 9, con 11, N. Walsingham
Sale – Herbert NEWELL, Corinth
c2 Sale – W. H. CHUTE, lot 5, con 6, Gore Road
Page 6
c2 Married – Cecelia J. BROWN, to Gordon JACKSON, both Vienna, November 27
Died – J. H. BROWN, Vienna, age 81, November 29
Page 12
c4 Married – Laura G. WISSON, to H. Verne MITCHELL, son of Mrs. Jno. Mitchell, Aylmer
c5 Married – Mary E. HOWARTH, dau. of William R., to Robert S. GABBEY, Pembroke, NY
Married – Flossie PARKER, Aylmer, to Andrew BAXTER, Malahide, December 3
Engagement – Eva Mae NOBLE, dau. of Benjamin, to Kenneth MUNRO
December 12, 1912
Page 1
c1 Married – Arlo G. BALL, Aylmer, to Kate HETHER, Bayham
Married – Helen KENNEDY, dau. of S.H., Aylmer, to Clinton CHARLTON, son of W., S.
Dorchester
c2 Engagement – Aura BENNER, dau. of J.W., to J.D. KEILLOR
c3 Born – Mary Elizabeth STEWART, dau. of S.K., Aylmer, November 19
Died – Silas DICKENSON, Orwell
Died – William LIVINGSTONE, 80th year
c4 Engagement – Opal BAKER, dau. of Marshall, to Samuel W. LEGG
c5 Sale – Mrs. James BURDICK, Aylmer
Page 2
c2 Mrs. James BURDICK and dau. Nellie move to Chicago
Page 5
c1 Sale – I. R. PRICHARD, lot 7, con 12, S. Dorchester
c2 Sale – Eugene GUNN, Sparta
c6 Notice to creditors – Charles H. SMITH, Port Burwell, died May 29, 1912
Page 6
c3 Died – Miss Melissa CUTTEN, Orwell
Died – Harry MERO, son of John, Tillsonburg, age 23, in Victoria, BC
Central Hotel bought by Messrs. William McVEY & ZAVITZ, of Yarmouth, from Mr. W. H.
ROLPH
December 19, 1912
Page 1
c4 Engagment – Edna K. SCHIERHOLTZ, dau. of Louis, to R.F. McDONALD, St. Thomas,
January 1
Died – Joseph WHITE, Jaffa, 87th year
c5 Born – son to Ern WHITESIDES
Died – Mrs. Bessie ZAVITZ, Jaffa, 65th year
Died – Mrs. Eliza SULLIVAN, Neabrara, Nebraska, age 81, December 4, nee BEEMER
Page 2
c3 Died – Miss L. DRYSDALE, St. Catharines, aunt of Mrs. A. BROWN, Dunboyne
Page 5
c1 Sale – Merritt ZAVITZ, lot 14, con 6, Yarmouth
December 26, 1912
Page 1
c2 Died – Peter J. PUTNAM, Lyons, 83rd year
c3 Died – Eugene GUNN, Sparta, 61st year
Married – Eva May NOBLE, dau. of Benjamin, Lyons, to Kenneth MUNRO, Westminster,
December 18
c4 Died – Benjamin AXFORD, Yarmouth, age 93
Married – Louis O. WAITE, to Mary Edna RUTLEDGE, Fort William, December 11
Died – Mrs. FOWLER, Woodstock, mother of Mrs. C. A. FILBY and Lorne FOWLER, Aylmer
c5 Married – Annie Ellen CORNISH, Harrietsville, to William MADDISON, Toronto
c6 Born – son to Rev. J.N. ARNUP, Toronto, December 17
Page 5
c1 Sale – R. THAYER, Dunboyne
Page 6
c2 Died – G. H. CARPENTER, Butte, Montana; formerly Yarmouth
c3 Married – Beulah EMMETT, Sparta, to Derwood L. BROWN, Port Rowan
Died – Sarah FOWLER, widow of Jacob, Yarmouth, age 83
Died – Miss Eliza CLINE, Pomono, California
January 2, 1913
Page 1
c2 Married – Blanche Doris WINNINGTON-INGRAM, dau. of F., to Howard Dodds
McLENNAN, Toronto, son of Kenneth, Grovesend, December 25
c3 Died – Ephraim KOYLE, Aylmer, 69th year
c4 Married – Opal BAKER, dau. of Marshall, to Samuel Wesley LEGG, December 30
c5 25th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Merritt BROWN, Toronto
Married – Edna K. SCHERHOLTZ, dau. of Louis, to Robert F. MACDONALD, St. Thomas
c6 Married – Clara Jean NORMAN to Harley M. CUMMINGS, St. Thomas
Married – May SHAKELTON, Springfield, to Robert E. LAW, December 23
Page 2
c6 Married – Emma PORTER, dau. of T., Copenhagen, to J. SMITHSON, Copenhagen,
December 25
Died – Miss Ella CLINE, dau. of Jonathon
Page 6
c1 Died – Mr. J.C. PANKHURST, Chicago, age 86
c2 Married – Edward MITTZ, Detroit to Edna FERGUSON, Kingston, December 11
Married – Jennie May SAYWELL, Yarmouth, to Lloyd K. HAGGARD, Norwich, December 25
Died – George WISE, St. Thomas
Married – Elmira RAYNOR, dau. of Rev. C., Aylmer, to B.E. WIANCKO, Toronto, January 1
Died – Florence HEAD, wife of Edward McKENNEY, 37th year
c3 Sale – LINDSAY Bros., lot 10, con 2, Malahide
January 9, 1913
Page 1
c2 Died – Mrs. Nelson MARSH, St. Thomas, 78th year, dau. of William CASCADDEN, Malahide
Married – Aura BENNER, dau. of J.W., to Joseph KEILER, December 31
c3 Died – Mrs. May JOHNSON, widow of Capt. James, in Bay City, Michigan; nee LIGHT
c5 Died – Sidney PARKER, Dexter
Page 2
c3 30th anniversary of Mr & Mrs. G. MINHINNICK, Copenhagen
Page 5
c1 Sale – James COTTER, lot 18, con 12, Dereham
Sale – Frank SANSBURN
Page 6
c2 Married – Jno. L. GORDON to Jessie KNOWLES, both Lyons, January 1
c3 Died – Peter BOUGHNER, Orwell, 81st year
c4 Died – Jno. C. LINDOP, St. Thomas, age 80
January 16, 1913
Page 1
c1 Died – Mrs. George ANDREWS, Bayham, 82nd year
c2 84th birthday of James BRIGGS, Luton
c3 Married – Alma May WILSON, Aylmer, to Lois Grover KETCHABAW, Eden
c4 Born – dau. to Charles ROGERS, Gladstone
Married – Laurena A. WEAVER, Rochester, NY, formerly Port Burwell, to Charles BATES,
Rochester
Died – Joseph HILLBURN, Welland, age 51
Died – Warrin H. DALTON, 55th year
c5 Died – Sidney PARKER, Dexter
Died – Mrs. Sidney PARKER, Dexter, age 68
c6 Sale – Joseph NEWELL & Son, Malahide
Page 2
c4 Died – Mrs. Mary ADAIR, Vienna, age 80, January 3
Page 5
c1 Sale – J.H. CHALK, lot 32, con 3, Malahide
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs. Alvin ESSELTINE, Mt. Salem
Married – Estella B. RISDON, dau. of William, to Dr. Eldridge T. KELLAM, Niagara Falls
January 23, 1913
Page 1
c2 Springfield Hotel sold to N.C. REICHHELD, Detroit
Born – son to H.G. MOORE, Port Burwell
Died – Mrs. Charity WEEKS, Yarmouth, 83rd year
c4 Died – Mrs. Fred AXFORD, Yarmouth
Died – Miss Jessie M. ABELL, dau. of Gustin, 30th year
c5 Married – Fred FLEMING, Harrietsville, to Eva FIRBY, Springfield
Page 2
c3 Died – dau. of H. STAFFORD, Jaffa
Page 5
c1 Sale – Jno. S. BACKHOUSE, lot 26, con 1, Malahide
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs. Barbara PHILLIPS, Lyons, 94th year
c3 Died – Mrs. R. J. THOMPSON, Chicago, January 11, 64th year
50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs F. OLDS, Caledonia; parents of Mrs. C. F. CAVEN, Aylmer
Page 12
c3 Died – Archie LOVE, Dunwich, nephew of late Alex, Aylmer
Married – Grant MITCHELL, to Millie WOODWARD, Corinth
c5 Notice to creditors – John R. DAVIDSON, Yarmouth, died March 26, 1912
Notice to creditors – John DICKINSON, Yarmouth, died February 23, 1912
January 30, 1913
Page 1
c2 Born – son to Morse LEMON, Chicago, January 24
83rd birthday of Charles STRONG, Aylmer
c3 Married – William George CARTER, St. Thomas, to Iva Gertrude STROGEN, Belmont
c5 Died – William PADDON, Yarmouth, 90th year
Married – Ethel YEANDLE, dau. of Samuel, New Sarum, to Leroy EVELY
Page 6
c3 Died – Mrs. SNIDER, Toronto, age 55, nee Salle SANDERS, Aylmer
c4 Died – James A. McKINNON, Kilmarie, Isle of Skye, Scotland, 85th year
c5 Died – J. W. HOSHALL, London, age 79
Page 8
c1 Sale – Henry LAUR, lot 20, con 8, Malahide
Sale – C. Leslie CRANE, Aylmer
c2 Notice to Creditors – Charlotte CHUTE, Aylmer, died November 17, 1912
February 6, 1913
Page 1
c5 Born – son to C. A. LOWE, Kingston, February 3
c6 Married – Margaret CLUNAS, Springfield, to Mark LINDON, Tillsonburg
Page 2
c3 Born – dau. of T.H. FORD, Corinth, January 30
Married – Isaac ESSELTINE, to Pearl FUGARD, Mt. Salem, January 30
c4 Born – son to William MORRISON, Hemlock Valley
Page 5
c1 Sale – George F. HOWSE, lot 13 & 14, con 1, Malahide
c2 Sale – Perry HERRIES, lot 17, con 8, Malahide
Page 6
c2 Died – Jno. BRUNTON, Belmont, age 91
Orange Lodge instituted in Springfield
c3 Died – Mrs. John A. HARP, Buffalo, age 41, nee Mary HUMPHREY, dau. of Richard
February 13, 1913
Page 1
c1 Died – Mrs. Edward GARTON, Harrietsville, age 76
c2 Married – Arthur OWEN, Malahide, to Linda HEASLIP, Malahide, February 5
c4 Died – Jonathon D. NELSON, Aylmer, 70th year
Died – Mrs. William CURTIS, Yarmouth, age 73
c6 Died – Mr. PARKER, Port Burwell
Page 5
c1 Sale – Alexander RUSS, New Sarum
c2 Sale – Joseph MILLARD, lot 32 & 33, con 5, Malahide
Sale – Charles L. HARDY, lot 4, con 6, Malahide
c3 Sale – Charles MAY, Rogers Corners
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs. Jessie POUSTIE, Port Burwell
Died – George King DODSON, Malahide, age 63
c2 Tenders called for erection of new school in SS #15, Malahide
c3 90th birthday of Mrs. W. CHUTE, Grovesend
Married – Mrs. PULLEN, Corinth, to Mr. SMITH, Toronto, February 10
February 20, 1913
Page 1
c1 40th anniversary of Mr & Mrs John RICHARDSON
c2 Born – dau. to Silas NEVILLS, Straffordville, February 11
Born – son to Ray LEMON
c3 73rd birthday of Robert SWEET
Died – William RISDON, St. Thomas, 69th year
c4 Died – George HALFIELD, Niagara Falls, adopted son of J.W. LINDSAY, Springfield
c6 Born – son to Bert HOWEY
Died – Jonathon BROWN, Clinton, 69th year
Page 5
c1 Sale – W.W. BROWN & C.A. CHASE, lot 21, con 4, Yarmouth
c2 Sale – William SMITHSON Sr., lot 13 & 14, con 3, Malahide
Page 6
c1 Married – Rev. Harry G. KELLOGG, Aylmer, to Velva Mae CULVER, dau. of W.H., Adrian,
Michigan
c2 Died – Mrs. Harriet SISK, St. Thomas, age 86, nee ZAVITZ
Married – Stephen Earl BAXTER, Malahide, to Vanna RAY, Mt. Salem, February 19
Died – Mrs. John ANDERSON, Glencolin, age 27
c4 Married – Lulu Maud SHEPPARD, dau. of D., Corinth, to Orn PRESSEY, Corinth, February 12
February 27, 1913
Page 1
c1 Died – John McCLENNAN, Malahide, 67th year, February 19
c2 Died – Edwin HOLDEN, Toronto, former owner of Yarmouth Center hotel
c5 Engagement – Mrs. James CURTIS, dau. of George HILL, to Truman KENNEDY, Tillsonburg,
March 14
Page 5
c1 Sale – Wilson MILLS, Sparta
c2 Sale – LINDSAY & STAIB, Springfield
c3 Sale – E.W. KILMER, lot 25, con 4, Bayham
Sale – M.A. FOLLICK, lot 27, con 4, Yarmouth
Page 6
c2 Fire destroys large portion of business section at Vienna
25th anniversary of Mr & Mrs John SHAIN, Luton
c3 Died – Mrs. Mary SOUTHERN, Sarnia; sister of Miss Sarah WICKETT
87th birthday of Mrs. PRESTON
c4 Married – Vauna Ray HEFFER, dau. of Frank, to Stephen Earl BAXTER, Malahide, February
19
c5 Sale – John A. HARP, lot 24, con 6 Malahide
Page 7
c2 Died – George KYTE, son of John, age 10, drowned
c3 Married – Laila Maud SHEPHERD, dau. of D., Corinth, to Oren A. PRESSEY, son of P.L.
Page 12
c1 Farewell party for George GODBY, Griffins Corners
c2 25th anniversary of Mr & Mrs John SHAIN, Luton
March 6, 1913
Page 1
c2 Died – infant child of Bert HOWEY, age 2 weeks
c3 Born – dau. to A. MOORE, Springfield
Died – James HOLLANDS, Aylmer, 71st year
c5 Died – mother of D. BRANION, in Granton, age 79
Died – Mrs. Anna Margaret SUFFEL, widow of George, Vienna
Page 5
c2 Sale – John McCLENNAN, Grovesend
c3 Sale – John EMERY, lot 19, con 8, Yarmouth
Sale – Alva ST. CLAIR, lot 24, con 8, Malahide
Page 6
c2 New library now open
86th birthday of Deacon E.L. CHUTE, Lakeview
March 13, 1913
Page 1
c1 Married – Mrs. James CURTIS, Aylmer, to Truman A. KENNEDY, Tillsonburg
Carnegie Library completed
c3 Mr. E. L. NICHOLS, Simcoe, buys Central Hotel from W.H. RALPH
c4 Died – Mrs. Clarence BENNING, Chatham, nee Pearl MAY, dau. of Charles
c5 Died – Miss Ellen McCAULLY, Toronto; native of Vienna
Died – Alfred McCALLUM, Springfield, age 75
- H. FUGARD, Copenhagen, moves to Limerick, Sask.
c6 Died – Mrs. Pearl BENNINGS, Detroit, dau. of Charles MAY
Page 2
c4 Died – John WILLIAMS, Calton
Died – George MARLOW, Mt. Salem, 67th year
Page 5
c3 Sale – William TANSLEY, lot 17, con 5, Yarmouth
Page 6
c3 Born – son to Wyn CHRISTIE
Notice to creditors – William TAPSELL, S. Dorchester, died March 26, 1912
Notice to creditors – John McCLENNAN, Malahide, died February 19, 1913
Notice to creditors – Peter HONSINGER, Bayham, died October 14, 1912
Page 7
c4 Married – William Samuel BOYD, Malahide, to Ethel May ALWARD, Straffordville, March 12
Page 12
c3 Thomas WHITE buys butcher business of R. MARLEY
Died – Enos SCOTT, Philadelphia, age 88 yrs. 9 mos. 21 dys
March 20, 1913
Page 1
c1 Died – Joseph THOMAS, Malahide, 77th year
c3 Died – mother of Miss McCUTCHEON, in Madison, Wisconsin
Died – Mrs. George NORMAN, Yarmouth Centre
Married – William Walter McARTHUR, Malahide, to May Bell PRITCHARD, Malahide,
March 12
c4 Died – Joseph TURNER, Toronto, brother of James
Died – Mrs. MITTS, Corinth, 80th year
March 20, 1913
Page 2
c4 Died – J. NORTON, Wiarton, father of Mrs. J. WILSON, Jaffa
Died – Miss Phoebe McCALLUM, Bayham, 91st year
Married – Harry A. JOHNSON, Richmond, to Hattie FRENCH, dau. of Alfred, Eden
Died – Mrs. John MITTS, Corinth
Died – Mrs. John MOORE, Corinth, 74th year
Died – Mrs. Mary Jane SILVERTHORN, St. Thomas
Married – Sidney PRIOR to Maude Louise NIASH, Avon, March 13
Page 5
c1 Sale – Mrs. V. SWARTZ, lot 9 & 10, con 2, Malahide
Sale – Lewis I. BROWN, Springfield
Sale – A. & O. OLSEN, Vienna
Page 6
c1 Engagement – Greta ZAFF, dau. of Mrs. P., to Benjamin J. LACHMAN, Detroit
March 27, 1913
Page 1
c2 Born – dau. to George RAYMOND, Lakeview, March 18
c4 Died – Charles LOOP, Cassopolis, Michigan, February 15, 70th year
Died – Mrs. THOMPSON, Chicago
97th birthday of Mrs. John INGLES
Died – Mrs. Jane LUTON, widow of Dr. L., St. Thomas; in Detroit; sister of Dr. Coll SINCLAIR
c5 Died – Oscar M. SMITH, Yarmouth, 70th year
Died – Mrs. Sarah Jane FERGUSON, Kingsmill, 81st year
Died – Miss Addie FISHLEIGH, Sparta
Died – Mrs. Levi BROOKS, Malahide
Contract for new Post Office let to Nagle & Mills, Ingersoll
Page 6
c2 Died – Miss Kate McADAM, dau. of Joseph; in Brockville
Died – Mrs. Mary SMITH, 88th year, March 20
Married – Ada L. ATKIN, dau. of W., St. Thomas, to Frederick A. BELL
c3 Married – Durwin HOWSE, Aylmer to Effie SMALE, Port Bruce
Page 7
c3 Married – Harold GREENWOOD to Florence May LINDSAY, March 19
April 3, 1913
Page 1
c2 Died – Jno. NORTON, Mar, Huron Co., 84th year, formerly Jaffa
c6 Born – Irwin Haney HERRIES, son of Perry, Glencolin
Married – Margaret Ellen BETTERLEY to Andrew WILKIE, Belmont
Page 2
c4 Died – Thomas HARDY, Medicine Hat, formerly Yarmouth
Page 6
c2 Died – Abiel Fairchild HUTCHINSON, Swan River, Manitoba, 85th year, formerly Malahide
Died – James ELLIOTT, Richmond
c3 Died – Mrs. Lewis PARKER, St. Thomas, age 38
Married – Erie L. FINCH, dau. of William H., to Hugh PATRICK, St. Thomas
Page 12
c3 Died – Mrs. Levi BROOKS, Malahide, 72nd near, nee LANE
April 10, 1913
Page 1
c2 Died – Miss Annie McBRIDE, St. Thomas, dau. of Capt. McBride
c6 Born – William Henry RALPH, son of William, April 4
Married – Lulu Maud CRONK, dau. of J.M., Windsor, to Delbert R. SNELGROVE, Aylmer
Page 6
c4 Sale – Hudson PARKER, lot 17,con 2, Yarmouth
April 17, 1913
Page 1
c1 76th birthday of Lewis PIERCE
c3 Died – Mrs. Emily D. HARE, St. Thomas
Married – Ella E. CHARLTON, to Guy McDOWELL, Langton
c4 Died – George HOPKINS, London, 64th year
Page 2
c3 Died – John DOAN, 38, formerly Bayham, son of Walter DOAN and Eliza WHITE
Page 6
c2 Died – Joseph BAIN, Malahide, 80th year, April 9
c3 Married – Chester GLOIN, Yarmouth, to Gertrude L. TAYLOR, Yarmouth
April 24, 1913
Page 1
c1 Died – Mrs. Arthur McCONNELL
c2 Mr. W.C. TALBOT sells bakery to Mr. WILLOUGHBY, Sarnia
c3 Died – George CHALK, 21, and Marlow CHALK, 8, sons of Stanley, drowned at Port Burwell
Died – Mrs. Gertrude JONES, Orwell, age 82
c5 Died – Mrs. Ezekial OGILVIE, London, formerly Aylmer
c6 Died – George HALL, Toronto, April 7, formerly Aylmer
25th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Arthur J. BROWN
Page 2
c4 Born – son to Charles VANPATTER, Luton
May 1, 1913
Page 1
c1 Died – Mrs. John WILLIAMS, Aylmer, 67th year, nee WILLISON
c2 Died – Charles Judson PINEO, 73rd year
c5 Born – son to Frank SNELGROVE, April 8
Page 12
c5 Sale – Mrs. George COPELAND, Aylmer
c6 Sale – Solon CHAMBERS, lot 26, con 8, Malahide
May 8, 1913
Page 1
c2 Died – Charles J. PINEO, Malahide, April 29, age 72
c3 Died – Mrs. A. CHISHOLM, St. Louis, age 80, nee PINEO
c4 Born – son to Harry GRASS, May 7
c6 Died – Mrs. Atlanta LEONARD, widow of Lyman S., St. Thomas, April 30
Page 6
c4 Died – Mrs. George BRODIE, Glanworth, dau. of George TUTTLE
Died – Mrs. C. HEATSON
Page 7
c4 In memoriam – Mabe CHALK, wife of William LUMSDEN, died in Winnipeg, May 2, 1912
Page 11
c1 Notice to creditors – Sarah BROOKS, Aylmer, died March 23, 1913
May 15, 1913
Page 1
c2 Married – Annie V. GOODYEAR, to N.L. RICHARDSON, Springfield, May 7
Died – George GILLETT, Yarmouth
Born – twin daughters – Vernona Winnifred Pound WILSON, and Florence Elizabeth Pound
WILSON, to Dr. B.E. Wilson, London, May 13
Died – Fred A. ASHBAUGH, Aylmer, 68th year
c3 Died – Miss Ruth McCURDY, Vienna, age 28
c4 Died – G.M. HARRIS, Springfield
Page 2
c3 Married – Elva HAWLEY to Harry THOMPSON, Mt. Salem, May 7
Page 5
c1 Sale – James A. LEARN, Sparta
Page 6
c2 25th anniversary of Knox Presbyterian Church, Aylmer; article gives history of congregation
Page 12
c4 Notice to creditors – Wesley CONN, Aylmer, merchant, assignment to creditors
May 22, 1913
Page 1
c3 Born – dau. to Fred INGRAM
Died – Joseph McCORD, Belmont, age 80
Engagement – Henry ROE to Ethel JONES, dau. of J.H., St. Thomas, June 11
Died – Mrs. CHAMBERLAIN, Chicago, nee Nettie BARBER
Page 6
c1 25th anniversary of Knox Presbyterian Church, Aylmer
May 29, 1913
Page 1
c3 Died – Fred M. KINGSTON, Tillsonburg
c4 Died – baby of F. INGRAM
c5 Died – Charles SCRACE, St. Thomas, age 78
Married – Agnes KERR, Corinth, to Morley ZAVITZ, Glencolin
c6 Died – Benjamin NOBLE, S. Dorchester, age 81
Died – Mrs. Mary Manerva WALKER, Port Dover, 79th year, aunt of Truman SMITHSON
Died – Freeman CHUTE, Bayham, age 84
June 5, 1913
Page 1
c2 Died – Miss Addie COOK, Bayham, May 30, 34th year
c3 Married – Versa PERCY, Belmont, to Daniel Gordon TAYLOR, Lyons, May 29
c4 Died – Mr. T.H. STRIPP, Tide Lake, Alberta, age 71
c5 Died – John A. HARP, 48th year
Died – Mrs. Joseph CLARKE, Vienna, age 54
c6 Died – Freeman CHUTE, age 84, funeral
June 12, 1913
Page 1
c3 Born – son to Charles CARTWRIGHT, May 16
Died – mother of Harry SIMPSON, in London, England
Died – Richard ALLEN, Orwell, 70th year
c4 Died – Harvey SMITH, Port Stanley, age 64
Married – Irene O’NEIL, Toronto, dau. of Ralph, to Herman Carel DE GEER, Richmond,
Virginia
c5 Born – dau. to Jno. BROWN, Vienna
Born – dau. to C. HAZEN, Vienna
Died – Mrs. F. E. HERRON, Woodstorck, mother of Jno. WILKINSON, Aylmer
Died – Edward DARLINGTON
Page 2
c3 Married – Edythe VANVELZER to Walter DONNELLY, June 11
c4 Died – Miss Adda COOK, Bayham, age 38
Page 7
c2 Born – son to Lorne FOWLER, June 10
June 19, 1913
Page 1
c3 Born – son to D. CORNELIUS, London
Died – Mrs. Rachel HUTCHINSON, Toronto, June 12, 93rd year
Died – John H. WALKER, Aylmer, age 66
c5 Died – Miss Margaret MILLER, St. Thomas, age 87
c6 Married – George COOK, to Mrs. Mary OATES, St. Thomas
Died – Miss Margaret McTAGGART, Dunboyne, 73rd year
Page 6
c2 Died – Wallace BROOKS, Dereham, June 14, 54th year
Died – Miss Martha Jane BUCK, Aylmer, age 77, June 9, dau. of Jacob and Mahitabel
c3 Died – Elizabeth ASHTON, wife of Marwood, Aylmer, age 87; first husband was William
GILBERT; nee TANSLEY
Page 12
c3 Died – Mrs. Samuel STEWART, London, age 77, dau. of John and Jessie GRAY
June 26, 1913
Page 1
c4 Married – Maude J. HAYES, Detroit, to Samuel CROSBIE, Sarnia, June 18
c5 Died – Ezra J. HOWEY, Aylmer, age 76
Page 2
c3 Married – Erie BAUGHMAN to Clifford STETTER
Page 5
c1 Died – Wilfred McDONALD, 13, son of John, St. Thomas
c3 Died – Mrs. John ANDERSON, St. Thomas, age 80
Page 6
c2 Married – Phoebe May BINGHAM, dau. of G., Shelburne, to Harry RAYMOND, Toronto, June
10
July 3, 1913
Page 1
c1 Died – John E. MOORE, Richmond, age 68
c2 Married – Frank H. MARLATT, son of L.D., to Lillian ROGERS, dau. of Rev. David, St.
Thomas
Died – Gilbert WRONG, Aylmer, July 1, age 86
c5 Born – son to Arthur BRADLEY, June 19
c6 Died – Charles William HALE, Redding, California, age 58, son of Mrs. Wm. Hale, Aylmer;
murdered
Page 12
c3 Died – Susan Jane PARKER, widow of George, Malahide, age 85
July 10, 1913
Page 1
c2 Died – Mrs. Eunice EGBERT
c6 Born – Allan Clive BROWN, son of Rev. W.J., Erskine, Alberta, June 27
Page 2
c3 Died – Mr. E. McCOLLOM, Arkona; formerly Lakeview
Married – Mary Ellen BAUGHMAN, Mt. Salem, to Clifford Clinton STETTER,
Toronto, June 24
Married – Stella CHUTE, to William FRANCIS, both Vienna
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs. Esther STIRTON, widow of John, Springfield, age 82
Engagement – Bessie Blanche DODDS, dau. of Mrs. C., to Earl C. SMITH, Windsor
c3 Died – Mrs. Eunice EGBERT, widow of William; in Calgary, 90th year; formerly Malahide
Died – Edward S. McCOLLOM, Arkona, age 74; formerly Malahide
Page 12
c4 Born – dau. to G. TURNBULL, Corinth, July 4
July 17, 1913
Page 1
c2 Died – Edmond Smith McCOLLOM, Arkona, July 6
c5 Married – Mrs. Louisa Whitney AYRES, to R. J. LAMORE
Page 7
c1 R. SWINN closes store at Luton; was postmaster; post office closed
c2 Notice to creditors – John Henry WALKER, Aylmer, died June 12, 1913
July 24, 1913
Page 1
c2 Married – Bessie Blanche DODDS, dau. of Mrs. C., Aylmer, to Earl C. SMITH, Windsor
c4 Article about Aloysius ‘Pat’ FITZPATRICK, owner of hotel at Port Bruce
Engagement – Nina Mabee BOTTOMLEY, dau. of William Leonard, Aylmer, to Norman
Chester Mae GIBBON, son of Charles, Penetanguishene
c6 Married – Rev. J.W. CLARKE, Ottawa, to Mrs. Maggie (ROGERS) BROWN, St. Thomas,
July 1
Page 6
c1 Married – John HODGSON to Myrtle BERDAN, Springfield
Married – Hope Marsh HILL, dau. of E.B., Luton, to John Currie STEEL, London, July 23
Died – Springer S. McDONALD, Detroit, 34th year
c2 Born – son to Frank SOPER, July 22
Page 12
c3 Sale – W.H. PEARSON, lot 8, con 9, Bayham
July 31, 1913
Page 1
c1 Born – son to Percy KING, Guelph, July 27
c2 Died – Miss Laura KIRKLAND, Sparta, age 22, July 23
c4 Engagement – Florence WEGENAST, dau. of W.H., to Ford Moon CLEMENT
Page 2
c3 Died – Rodney PARKER, Willwin, Saskatchewan
Page 5
c2 Married – Florence DEDERICK, dau. of Mrs. Annie S., Winnipeg, to George W. CURTIS
c3 Married – Hope Marsh HILL, dau. of E.B., Luton, to John Currie STEELE, London
Died – William GILBERT, Port Stanley, age 35
Page 6
c3 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Robert DRAPER, Vienna
August 7, 1913
Page 1
Aylmer Old Boys Reunion photo
c5 Died – William TANSLEY, Yarmouth, 68th year
c6 Died – Jane EATON, wife of John, S. Dorchester, 45th year
Page 2
c3 Married – Beatrice Bernice LEARN, Mt. Salem, to Andrew HARRIS, Brantford
Died – Cyrus MATTHEWS, Vienna
Page 5
c3 Born – son to Oria LIDDLE, Dunboyne
Page 6
c1 Died – Stephen PIERCE, Port Rowan
Page 6, 7, and 12
Article about Aylmer Old Boys Reunion; lists of who attended
Page 12
c3 Sale – Miss Jane BUCK, Aylmer
August 14, 1913
Page 1
c2 Married – Nina Mabee BOTTOMLEY, dau. of W.L., Aylmer, to Norman Chester Mae
GIBBON, son of Charles, Penetanguishene, August 6
c3 Reunion of HONEY, OSTRANDER, STILWELL, & BUCHNER families
c4 Died – Miss Elizabeth Ann TAYLOR, Aylmer
Died – Stephen PIERCE, Port Rowan, age 72
Page 5
More lists of people attending Aylmer Old Boys Reunion
c3 Died – Mrs. McALLISTER, Vienna, 76th year
Died – Annie SAXTON, wife of Herbert, Vienna, 48th year
Page 6
c1 Notice to creditors – Oliver BAKER, Aylmer, died August 2, 1911
Notice to creditors – Sarah BAKER, Aylmer, died February 14, 1911
Notice to creditors – James TAYLOR, Malahide, died October 18, 1912
August 21, 1913
Page 1
c2 Married – Mabel C. JACKSON, dau. of J.A., Bayham, to Edmund D. FORD, Griffens Corners,
August 14
c5 Married – Florence WEGENAST, dau. of W.H., Aylmer, to F. M. CLEMENT
Page 2
c3 Born – dau. to F. ROBERTS, Copenhagen
Page 6
c2 Engagement – Charlotte BAXTER to Fred HARPER
Married – Emward Milton SAWYER to Oral May WINGROVE, Bayham
c3 Died – Mrs. Ebenezer BOUGHNER, Bayham, 84th year
August 28, 1913
Page 1
c4 Died – Mrs. CLEMENT, Strathroy, mother of Ray CLEMENT, Aylmer
Page 6
c2 Married – Florence P. CHALK, dau. of Harvey, Calton, to William R. ABELL, son of Gustin,
Malahide, August 22
c3 Died – Isabella GUNDY, wife of Rev. J.R., St. Thomas, age 72
September 4, 1913
Page 1
c2 Engagement – Erie Rose ALDRICH, dau. of Harry O’BRIEN, Biggar, Sask., to Dr. John
MACLEAN, Swift Current, Sask.
Engagement – Olive Jacquette DUNNING, dau. of J.T., to Edward E. McKENNEY
c4 Married – Esther LEE, dau. of George, to James BLUEMSTEIN
c6 Married – Violet Alberta BENNETT, dau. of J. BATE, Tillsonburg, to Claude Bertrand
MONTEITH, Aylmer
Page 2
c3 Died – mother of Mrs. G. BESSEY, Jaffa, in Caledonia
Born – son to R. McDONALD, Jaffa, August 20
Page 5
c1 Sale – Margaret McTAGGART, lot 13, con 2, Malahide
Sale – George & Frank GARRETT, lot 122, con 6, Bayham
Page 6
c3 Died – Austin TURRILL, Blenheim, 71st year
Page 7
c3 Born – dau. to Harry CHARLTON, September 3
Married – Fred B. HARPER to Charlotte A. BAXTER
Notice to creditors – Freeman CHUTE, Bayham, died May 28, 1913
Page 12
c3 shower for Charlotte A. BAXTER
September 11, 1913
Page 1
c1 Married – Katherine Evelyn CULLEN, dau. of Rev. Thomas, to Richard Arthur DALY, Toronto,
son of Dennis, Napanee; in London, England, September 1
c2 Married – Olive Jacquette DUNNING, dau. of James T., to Edward McKENNEY
c5 68th birthday of Mrs. John HAMBLY
Page 2
c3 Married – Horace WATTS, son of W., Vienna, to Miss E. ENGLAND, Moose Jaw, July 27
Page 5
c1 Sale – Fred GIBSON, lot 18, con 8, Malahide
c2 Died – son of W. RANDALL, Luton
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs. Margaret McLEAN, widow of Lachlan, Yarmouth, 78th year
c5 Married – Louise BOUGHNER, dau. of J.M., Orwell, to Frank WILLIAMSON, Detroit
September 18, 1913
Page 1
c1 Married – Alberta C. ABBOTT, dau. of Edwin, Harrietsville, to Emerson JOHNSON, son of
James, Malahide, September 3
c3 Married – Nellie Mae BELMORE, dau. of Thomas, Springfield, to Fred O. SMITH, S.
Dorchester
c5 Died – dau. of John COLQUHOUN, aged 2 mos., 17 days
Page 5
c1 Sale – P.C. REYNDERS, lot 7, con 1, Bayham
c2 Engagement – Bessie L. BROWN, dau. of C., Corinth, to Chester J. FORREST, Welland,
September 17
Page 6
c3 Died – Mrs. PARNELL, Peterborough; mother of Mrs. W.S. KING, Aylmer
September 25, 1913
Page 1
c2 Died – Harry SEARS, Malahide, 76th year
c4 Married – Ida REVERE, dau. of W., Aylmer, to Frank WESTOVER, Sarnia
Died – dau. of Joseph WHITE
c6 Born – Hayden Croft WESTON, son of D.H., Aurora, July 29
Married – Bessie Leora BROWN, dau. of C.M., to Chester J. FORREST, Bridgeburg
Page 5
c1 Sale – James WOLFE, lot 12, con 5, Bayham
Sale – C. L. MARTIN, lot 1, con 2, Bayham
c2 Sale – Marshall BAKER, lot 34, con 5, Malahide
Sale – J.C. BLAKE, lot 10, con 11, S. Dorchester
Married – William Harrison KISER, Shipensville, PA, to Ila Maude McLEAN, dau. of Robert,
Vienna
c3 Born – dau. to George PROCUNIER, Bayham, September 18
Born – son to Mrs. S. RAVEN, Richmond, September 17
Died – Vincent HUNT, Buffalo, formerly Mt. Salem
Page 6
c2 Died – Joseph TAPPIN, Belle River, drowned at Port Stanley
c3 Married – Velma Murdoch YOUNG, dau. of James A., Hamilton, to Kenneth T. McQUARRIE,
Toronto, September 17
Page 12
c3 Died – Emma H. BAXTER, wife of Richard G., Bridgeburg, Ont., September 23
October 2, 1913
Page 1
c1 Died – John A. SMITH, St. Thomas, 73rd year
c6 Died – Dr. R. L. SANDERSON, Sparta
Page 2
c3 Died – Asa FURNS, Tempo, formerly Jaffa
Ephraim BUNDY, Minnesota, returns to Calton for visit after 38 years
Page 5
c1 Sale – Arthur ELLIS, Malahide
Sale – Gordon TURNBULL, lot 2, con 10, Bayham
Sale – Fred GIBSON, lot 18, con 8, Malahide
c2 Sale – Harry SEARS, Aylmer
c3 Sale – James BROWN, Kingsmill
Sale – Robert KINNEY & Frank WINDER, lot 14, con 8, Malahide
Page 6
c3 Died – Vincent HUNT, Buffalo, 39th year
Page 7
c4 Sale – David BRITTON, lot 11, con 2, Malahide
October 9, 1913
Page 1
c1 Married – Bessie Leila KIPP, dau. of Solon, Malahide, to Roland S. WOODRUFF, Melvin,
Mich., October 1
c3 Died – Mrs. Arthur BAKER, Springfield, 30th year
Died – William HILLMAN, Port Burwell
c4 Died – dau. of Emery CHUTE, Malahide, age 4 years
c6 Died – Judge GORHAM, Milton, age 50, formerly Orwell
Page 2
c3 Died – Vincent HUNT, Mt. Salem
Page 5
c2 Sale – Charles MATTHEWS, lot 15, con 6, Yarmouth
c3 Sale – John MILLARD, lot 30, con 5, Malahide
Died – W. HILLMAN, Lakeview
Page 6
c5 Died – Mrs. J. McKENNEY, Corinth, 93rd year
c6 Notice to creditors – Cyrus MATTHEWS, Vienna, died July 29, 1913
Notice to creditors – Sarah Maria FOSTER, Bayham, died September 21, 1913
October 16, 1913
Page 1
c2 Born – dau. to D. BAUGHMAN, Grovesend, October 8
Born – Donald Emerson McTAGGART, son of Emerson, Copenhagen, October 10
c4 Died – Mrs. Louisa BOSWELL, Chicago, formerly Aylmer
Married – Erie R.A. O’BRIEN, dau. of Harry, Biggar, Sask., to Dr. John MACLEAN, Swift
Current, Sask., September 24
Married – Mrs. Lettie DOAN, to Walter A. TALBOT, October 15
c5 60th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Hanford ELLSWORTH, Corinth; nee Esther HARTWICK
Page 2
c3 Died – Isaac PEARSON, St. Thomas
Page 5
c1 Sale – George GODBY, Calton
c2 Sale – Mrs. Mahlon TURRILL, Aylmer
Sale – Garfield ZAVITZ, lot 23, con 3, Yarmouth
c3 Sale – Harry NOAD, lot 22, con 6, Malahide
Sale – D.J. HAWLEY, lot 26 & 27, con 5, Malahide
Sale – John BAXTER, east of Aylmer
Sale – William FIRBY, east of Aylmer
Page 6
c3 Married – Harry G. BLASHILL to Mima THOMPSON, Aylmer, October 8
Died – Joseph STEVENS, Malahide, age 89
Died – John KELLY, Glencolin, age 87
Died – Susanna KELLY, widow of William, Dunboyne, 75th year
Died – Mrs. Elijah CLEMENS, Port Bruce, 81st year
Page 7
c4 Sale – J.M. CLINE & Sons, lot 18 & 19, con 10, Yarmouth
October 23, 1913
Page 1
c1 Died – William WATSON, Souris, Manitoba
c2 Married – George Gordon SWEET, Brownsville, to Florence Ethel ANGER, Corinth
Page 2
c3 Born – son to Grove KETCHABAW, Richmond
Page 5
c1 Sale – George E. RAYMOND, lot 35, con 2, Malahide
c2 Sale – Walter CARTER, lot 14, con 6, Malahide
Sale – M.E. LYON, Aylmer
Sale – John E. LINDSAY, Springfield
Sale – Henry L. GRAVES, lot 7, con 7, Malahide
c3 Sale – Charles H. BALL, lot 25, con 3, Malahide
Sale – Justus ELLIOTT, New Sarum
c4 Sale – Arthur E. BRADLEY, lot 13 & 14, con 7, Malahide
Sale – Mahlon D. CHUTE, lot 34, con 1, Malahide
c5 Died – Lewis RIBBLE, brother of Arthur, Vienna
c6 Born – dau. to E. PICKARD, Jaffa
October 30, 1913
Page 1
c2 Died – Garfield FLEMING, Tillsonburg, age 22
c5 Died – George ELLIS
Died – Murray Norman MATTHEWS, Richmond, 29th year
Page 5
c2 Sale – J.A. McKIBBON, Port Burwell
c3 Sale – Nat ROBINS, lot 22, con 2, Malahide
Sale – Philip KINGWELL, lot 12, con 6, North Dorchester
c4 Born – dau. to Mr. FERNLEIGH, Lakeview
Died – Alonzo HOUSE, Lambeth, formerly Copenhagen
Page 6
c3 Died – Mrs. Minerva SIMPSON, St. Thomas, age 60, nee CLARKE
Page 7
c1 Died – Alonzo G. HOWSE, Lambeth, 50th year
c3 Died – George A. ELLIS, Aylmer, age 70
Page 12
c3 Married – William CALDWELL, to Agnes McCOMISKEY, Co. Derry, Ireland
November 6, 1913
Page 1
c2 Died – William CASWELL, Sparta, age 81
Page 6
c3 Died – Rev. N. SMITH, Toronto, formerly Aylmer
Page 7
c4 Notice to creditors – John Alexander HARP, Malahide, died May 29, 1913
November 13,1913
Page 1
c1 Born – son to Jack VEITCH, Corinth, November 8
c2 John E. MILLARD moves to Egerton, Alberta
c4 Married – Dussie BURTCH, dau. of W., Culloden, to Robert R. CLINE, Lyons, November 1
c5 Died – Mrs. Samuel WALKER, Malahide
Page 2
c3 Died – Herman CHUTE, St. Thomas, formerly Lakeview
Died – Mrs. WISEMAN, Chicago, sister of Mrs. Ney CHUTE, and Mrs. GLASGOW, Lakeview
Page 5
c6 Notice to creditors – Henry SEARS, Malahide, died September 21, 1913
Page 6
c3 Died – Mary Pauline DANCEY, dau. of L.E., Malahide, aged 2 yrs., 10 months, 12 days
50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Thomas STRATTON, Guysboro; nee SWEET
Died – George R. WOOD, Helena, Montana, 74th year
Page 7
c1 Died – Herman Sydney CHUTE, Malahide, age 38
c2 Married – Lulu SCOTT, dau. of Rev. C.T., to Arthur Franklin KNEELAND, Montreal,
October 29
November 20, 1913
Page 1
c2 Died – Alice GLOVER, wife of James, 27th year
c5 Born – son to R.D. LAW, Winnipeg, November 9
c6 Born – son to Charles ROBERTS, Lakeview, November 8
Page 2
c3 Died – Walter J. MUSSON, Edmonton, November 3, father of Mrs. Minnie MILES, Port Bruce
Page 5
c1 Notice to creditors – Susanna KELLY, Malahide, died October 12, 1913
Notice to creditors – Harvey Walter THORNTON, Malahide, insolvent
c4 Died – William HOUSE, Mt. Salem
Page 7
c3 Died – William P. HOUSE, Mt. Salem, 78th year
Page 12
c3 Sale – John LIDDLE, Jr., lot 23, con 2, Malahide
Sale – John A. HARP, Malahide
November 27, 1913
Page 1
c3 Died – William S. CARON, Aylmer, age 60; photo
Page 2
c3 Died – William HOUSE, Mt. Salem
Died – Mrs. Lee McCONNELL, St. Thomas, nee JONES, Copenhagen
Page 5
c1 Sale – J.R. NEWELL
c2 Sale – W.G. THOMPSON, Aylmer
c3 Married – Myrna Annetta TRIBE, dau. of John M., Bayham, to Jacob E. JACKSON, son of J.A.,
November 19
Died – Mrs. Lucinda DERROUGH, widow of John, Orwell, 79th year
c4 81st birthday of E.V. LEARN, Mt. Salem
Died – John R. DUNLOP, Ottawa, November 4, age 72, brother of Rev. J.C. DUNLOP
Page 7
c1 12th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Fred D. KING
c5 Born – dau. to Marvin KOYLE, Dunboyne, November 19
December 4, 1913
Page 1
c3 J.A. GILLETT purchases Red Star Grocery from J.G. HEITER
c5 Died – Mrs. Matilda THOMAS, widow of Richard, Aylmer, 81st year
Page 5
c3 Sale – Harley M. GILLETT, lot 1, con 2, Malahide
Died – George R. WOOD, Helena, Montana, age 73
Page 11
c4 Notice to creditors – William Sylvester CARON, Aylmer, died November 24, 1913
Page 12
c4 Died – John VEITCH, Bayham, December 3, in 80th year
December 11, 1913
Page 1
c1 Died – Alva O. ANGER, Malahide, December 6, 49th year
Died – Charles W. GOMMON, Sebewaing, Michigan, November 29, age 71; formerly Aylmer,
wife is Margaret NEWELL
c3 Died – M.A. SEED, Pelham Heights, NY; father of R. SEED, Aylmer
c5 Died – Richard F. EVANS, Corinth, age 38
c6 Engagement – Evelyn CLARKE, dau. of Margaret, to Clarence W. TREADWELL, Detroit
Page 5
c2 Married – Edith C. WESTOVER, dau. of Hiram, Malahide, to George Duston BALLAH, son of
J.A., S. Dorchester, Dec. 3
c4 25th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Mahlon GRIFFIN, Aylmer
Page 8
c3 Sale – William WILKINSON, lot 10, con 9, Dereham
December 18, 1913
Page 1
c2 Married – Lottie May GILBERT, dau. of David, Talbotville, to George Harold HIEPLEH, son
of Anton, Malahide, Dec. 11
c5 Died – W.E. YOUMANS, St. Thomas, age 72
c6 Died – William YEO, Malahide, December 12, 90th year
Page 2
c3 Born – son to George LINDSAY, Corinth, December 8
Born – dau. to Arthur HEYWOOD, Corinth, December 10
Born – dau. to E. NEFF, Corinth, December 4
Page 5
c3 Sale – J. W. REAVELEY, Straffordville
c4 Married – Bessie E. GODBY, dau. of G.H., Calton, to Clarence H. WOLFE, son of James,
Griffins Corners, December 10
Page 12
c4 Born – dau. to Walter B. TUCK, Battleford, Sask., Nov. 29
December 25, 1913
Page 1
c2 Died – Robert BRANION, Hagersville, age 61, brother of D. BRANION, Aylmer
c5 M.E. LYON moves to California
Page 5
c3 Born – son to Guy VEDDER, Mt. Salem, December 17
Page 6
c3 Married – Florence Erie BACKUS, dau. of George S., Boston, to John C. BACKUS, Port Rowan
Page 7
c4 Notice to creditors – William P. HOUSE, Malahide, died November 14, 1913
Page 12
c3 Notice to creditors – Murray Norman MATTHEWS, Bayham, died October 27, 1913
c4 Notice to creditors – Matilda Betty THOMAS, Aylmer, died December 3, 1913
January 1, 1914
Page 1
c2 Born – dau. to Mr. LAWRENCE, December 21
Engagement – Nellie Edith MILNE, dau. of Alex., St. Catharines, to Sidney C. BRENNAN,
St. Catharines
c3 Died – John GUNSTONE, Malahide, December 25, age 74
Died – Francis J. COOK, son of Foster, St. Thomas, age 13 months
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs. Roger CROPP, Sarnia
Died – Eliza Charity MATTHEWS, widow of Manley, Aylmer
c3 Died – mother of Harry A. TAYLOR, Malahide, in Oneida, NY
Page 7
c5 Married – Carrie M. BOWMAN to Charles S. BRIDGMAN, Aylmer
c6 Married – Ada PETERS, dau. of James, Aylmer, to Ray CLOSS, Rochester, NY, December 25
Married – Pearl MURPHY, dau. of George W., Straffordville, to William G. MITCHELL, Port
Burwell, December 24
Page 12
c6 Sale – Harvey W. THORNTON, lot 12, con 6, Malahide
January 8, 1914
Page 1
c2 Died – James OLSEN, Bayham
Died – Lewis W. PIERCE, Aylmer
c4 Family reunion of Lewis R. CLOES, New Sarum
c5 Married – Evelyn CLARKE, dau. of Margaret, Aylmer, to Clarence W. TREADWELL, Detroit,
son of Mr. TREADWELL, Aylmer
Page 5
c3 Sale – DENNIS Bros., lot 25 & 26, con 6, Yarmouth
Sale – SS #15, Kingsmill; building and shed
c4 Married – Jesse FLEMING, Avon, to Mary E. McCALLUM, Lyons, December 31
Page 6
c2 Married – Marquis Oscar BALDWIN, Bayham, to Ethel Mary HODGKINS, Straffordville,
December 31
50th anniversary of George Frederick CLARKE, M.D., Aylmer, and Abigail Arena BURTCH;
married January 4, 1864
Page 7
c4 In memoriam – Warren Harold Joseph DALTON, died January 8, 1913
January 15, 1914
Page 1
c1 Died – Seth CLINE, Harrietsville, 74th year, January 11
c2 Died – Murney DAVENPORT, son of Murney, Malahide, 23rd year
c4 Died – W.R. JOHNSON, London, age 67, formerly Springfield
Born – dau. to Everet LAUR, Aylmer, January 12
c6 Born – dau. to Clarence SMITH, Aylmer, January 11
Born – son to Charles MANN, Winnipeg, January 9
Page 2
c3 Died – Edward SECORD, London, January 9, formerly Orwell
Page 5
c1 Sale – G.E. HARP & M. LAUR, Dingle Street
Sale – Abram E. STONER & Walter J. BROWN, lot 11, con 2, Malahide
c3 Died – Mrs. George RICHARDSON, Kingston, nee Agnes McCAUSLAND, Aylmer
Page 12
c1 Married – Nellie Edith MILNE, dau. of Alex, St. Catharines, to Sydney Charles BRENNAN, son
of Charles
January 22, 1914
Page 1
c2 Married – Emma WARD to Sanford Allen HODGKINS, Straffordville, January 14
c3 Died – Mrs. Cynthia McCONNELL, widow of Elisha, Malahide, 75th year, nee CHUTE
c4 Died – Mrs. Sarah Ann MORRIS, wife of Minard, Aylmer, 63rd year, nee BOUGHNER
c5 Died – Mrs. George LAING, Richmond, 77th year
c6 Married – Mrs. K. ANDREWS, dau. of David MOORE, to George TRIM, Aylmer
Page 2
c3 Died – Mrs. Harvey SOPER, Vienna, 64th year, January 8, nee WILSON
Page 5
c1 Sale – Frank WOODRY, lot 17, con 10, Dereham
Sale – William WINTERMUTE, east of Aylmer
c2 Sale – Joseph E. TURRILL, lot 22, con 2, Yarmouth
c3 Sale – John YOUNGS, lot 24, con 7, Malahide
c4 Sale – George ARNOLD & A. GILLETT, lot 28, con 3, Yarmouth
Page 8
c3 Married – Vera SMITHSON, to Mr. FERRIS, January 14
January 29, 1914
Page 1
c3 Died – Nancy Westlake BAKER, widow of E.F., Yarmouth, 54th year
c4 84th birthday of Charles STRONG, Aylmer
c6 Married – Evelyn May TRIM, dau. of John, Aylmer, to Lanceon Eugene McCAY, Detroit,
January 21
Page 5
c3 Sale – James A. LEARN, lot 16, con 2, Yarmouth
c5 Sale – George LAPHAM, lot 7, con 9, Malahide
Page 7
c2 Born – dau. to Edward BATEMAN, January 23
c3 Died – Mary Ann STOVER, wife of Robert NEWELL, Springfield, 64th year
Page 8
c1 Died – Cynthia McCONNELL, funeral
c4 Notice to creditors – William Lewis PIERCE, Aylmer, died January 6, 1914
February 5, 1914
Page 1
c2 Born – dau. to Robert N. ELLIOTT, Toronto, January 28
c3 Born – dau. to Allen VAREY, Brantford, January 30, nee Flossie SCHERER
c6 Died – Charles YEANDLE, Talbotville, age 52, brother of William, Bayham
Page 5
c2 Sale – John MARTIN, lot 11, con 7, Yarmouth
c3 Sale – F.G. BAGNALL, lot 18, con 8, S. Dorchester
Sale – M.N. MATTHEWS, lot 18 & 19, con 4, Malahide
February 12, 1914
Page 1
c2 62nd birthday of Thomas SNYDER
c3 Married – Bessie YEANDLE, dau. of William, Bayham, to James R. BROWN, Rutland, Sask.
c5 Died – Mrs. Melissa MANN, widow of John, Malahide, age 78, nee McCONNELL
Died – William Henry LAUR, Malahide, 85th year
c6 Born – Helen Caroline TIMPANY, dau. of Rev. C.L., Samulcotta, India, January 15
Died – Isaac B. HUFFMAN, 73rd year
Page 2
c3 Orange Lodge #509, organized at Corinth; article
Page 5
c2 Sale – William DARLINGTON, lot 5, con 7, Malahide
Sale – M & R McTAGGART, New Sarum
c3 Sale – Edwin ABBOTT, lot 16, con 6, S. Dorchester
c4 Sale – Warren L. CHUTE, lot 6, con 2, Bayham
Sale – Stanley CHALK, Port Burwell
Died – child of Mrs. Ed KONTZIE, Dunboyne
91st birthday of Mrs. Walter CHUTE, Lakeview
Page 12
c5 Died – Mrs. Lydia PRICHARD, wife of William, Tillsonburg; February 3, dau. of John
PEARCE; in Colistoga, California; murdered
February 19, 1914
Page 1
c2 Died – Velma BRIGGS, wife of James, Malahide, age 37, dau. of Richard JONES
c3 Died – Muriel McKELVEY, Holmfield, Man., age 17, niece of former Malahide pastor Rev. J.
McKelvey, now of Ethel, Ont.
c4 Born – Clara Leola BAXTER, dau. of Andrew, Summers Corners, February 3
Died – Stephen W. TEEPLE, St. Thomas, age 83
L.A. BALL, undertaker and furniture; decides to leave Aylmer for Toronto
c5 Died – Nellie JOHNSTON, wife of H.J., Seattle, Washington, February 12, dau. of late Gilbert
WRONG, Aylmer
c6 Died – Isaac Brock HUFFMAN, Aylmer, Feb. 10, 73rd year
Page 5
c1 Sale – E.A. SMITH & Joseph SMALL, Sparta
c2 Sale – David BRITTON, Kingsmill
Sale – Lewis I. BROWN, near Springfield
c3 Sale – George C. FLASHMAN & Mrs. Daniel BRADLEY, lot 14, con 6, Malahide
Sale – William GREEN, Richmond
c4 Sale – Charles McTAGGART, lot 8 & 9, con 2, Malahide
Died – Alexander COOPER, Vienna, 73rd year
Page 7
c2 Notice to creditors – Richard Fullerton EVANS, Corinth, died December 1913
February 26, 1914
Page 1
c2 Born – dau. to Walter LAND, February 22
Died – John F. MITCHELL, Aylmer, 57th year
c3 88th birthday of N.C. BROWN, Dunboyne
Married – Emma SIMPSON, dau. of J.W., Lyons, to Leman McEWEN, Malahide
c4 74th birthday of Robert SWEET
c5 Born – dau. to Clifton CHARLTON, February 21
Died – Gordon HAWLEY, son of Leman, Mt. Salem, age 7
c6 Died – Albert E. KINGWELL, Harrietsville, Feb. 15
Page 5
c1 Sale – Warren L. CHUTE, lot 6, con 2, Bayham
c2 Sale – Harvey BROWN, lot 19, con 3, Malahide
Sale – C. H. McCURDY, lot 15, con 2, Bayham
c3 Sale – Frank HEFFER & Earl BAXTER, lot 32, con 4, Malahide
Sale – D. SHANE
c4 Sale – David STRATTON, lot 10, con 5, Bayham
Page 6
c3 Married – Pearl Beatrice PRICHARD, dau. of Erastus, to J. Howard SOPER, Bayham,
February 18
c4 Died – Robert WISEMAN, Aylmer, 46th year
Page 7
c2 Sale – William GRANT, lot 7, con 4, Bayham
March 5, 1914
Page 1
c3 Died – Isabella HERENDEEN, wife of James, Windsor, age 58
c5 Died – James H. WESTLAKE, Yarmouth, age 55
c6 Died – Zedoc Gordon HAWLEY, son of Leman
Born – dau. to Earl DRAPER, Detroit, March 2
Page 2
c3 76th birthday of Mrs. F. V. LEARN
Page 5
c2 Sale – Wilson H. MILLS, Sparta
c3 Sale – Daniel CRANDALL, lot 6, con 9, Malahide
Page 8
c3 57th birthday of Mrs. John CARTER, Kingsmill
March 12, 1914
Page 1
c1 Died – Zadie LEACH, dau. of R., Straffordville, age 13
c2 Married – Stella SHELLEY, dau. of George, Sparta, to John LALE, Union
c5 80th birthday of Frank LIGHT, Aylmer
Page 2
c3 Mr. CLARK, Mt. Salems, intends to quit store there
Page 7
c2 Married – Grace MATTHEWS, dau. of Robert, to Claude GRIFFIN, Aylmer.
Died – Waldo BENTLEY, Aylmer, age 52
March 19, 1914
Page 1
c2 Clock for new Post office tower arrives
Page 2
c3 Married – Arthur CLINE, Saskatoon, to Elizabeth ______, sister of Mrs. George PROCUNIER,
Bayham
Page 5
c2 Sale – John RUNDLE, Sparta
Page 12
c3 Died – Calvin RUSS, Yarmouth, 50th year
Died – Mrs. Hannah MANN, widow of Dr. P.M. MANN, Aylmer, 73rd year; dau. of late Dr.
Adolphus WILLIAMS
March 26, 1914
Page 1
c1 Died – Miss Charlotte MALLORY, Aylmer, 79th year
Married – Emily CLARKE, dau. of William, Varna, to R.S. EVANS, Corinth, March 18
c4 Died – Mrs. Margaret CAMPBELL, widow of John, Belmont, age 95
c5 Married – Ina Myrtle CRUIKSHANK, dau. of S.M., Orwell, to Edward GARD, Aylmer
Married – Ethelwyn B. MARLATT, granddaughter of Mrs. William MONTEITH, Aylmer, to
William BEE, both Vancouver, March 12
c6 Died – John LOCKER, Aylmer, 72nd year
Page 2
c3 Died – Mr. J. LOCKER, Aylmer
Married – Emily CLARK, to Samuel EVANS, Corinth
Died – Duncan SHEPHERD, Bayham
Died – Mrs. T. FIRBY, Corinth
Page 5
c4 Died – infant of George WOODWORTH, Lakeview
Married – Ethel MARLOTT, dau. of Tillman, to Isaac LOCKER
Page 6
c2 Died – Emery CHUTE, Malahide, age 50
c5 Notice to creditors – Melissa MANN, Orwell, died February 9, 1914
April 2, 1914
Page 1
c4 Died – George A. MITTS, Los Angeles, March 12
Page 2
c3 Died – Ebenezer BOUGHNER, Richmond, age 83
Born – son to F. PROCUNIER, Bayham, March 26
Died – Mrs. J. HARP, Talbot St.
Died – Mrs. John HARP, Summer’s Corners
Page 5
c2 Sale – Melissa MANN, Orwell
Sale – Harley RYCKMAN, Aylmer
Page 6
c3 Born – dau. to H. SIMPKINS, Vittoria, March 29
Page 7
c1 Born – son to Archibald DOWNS, Iona Station, March 29
Died – Margaret GRANT, wife of John HARP, Malahide, 71st year
Armory to be built in Aylmer
c2 98th anniversary of Aylmer Baptist church – historical sketch
April 9, 1914
Page 1
c5 Died – Mrs. William FAULDS, Chicago
c6 Born – John Cameron DANCEY, son of Leon, April 4
Born – Arthur Enos PROCURE, son of James E., Goodwater, Saskatchewan, March 19
Page 5
c1 Sale – Messrs. CHARLTON & WINTER, Springfield
Sale – Waldo BENTLEY, Aylmer
c2 Sale – S. H. KENNEDY, Aaylmer
Page 6
c2 Died – John CAMPBELL, Toronto, 67th year
April 16, 1914
Page 1
c1 Married – Florence Mae HIGH, dau. of A.J., Straffordville, to Frederick KENNEDY, April 11
Died – infant dau. of Ross THOMSON, Toronto
c5 Married – Florence HIGH, dau. of A.J., to Fred KENNEDY
Died – Mrs. E. MILLER, Richmond
c6 Died – Charles L. FARTHING, Aylmer
Page 5
c2 Sale – H.B. WILSON, lot 25, con 6, Yarmouth
Page 6
c3 Died – Mrs. Barbara McKENNEY, Malahide, 73rd year
Page 7
c3 Married – Mary Rebecca SMITH, dau. of W.A., Burlington, to Wilbert CANNING, Hamilton,
April 1
c4 Sale – Lewis VANPATTER, Aylmer
Page 12
c3 Died – Susan MILLARD, widow of Eber, Straffordville, 75th year
April 23, 1914
Page 1
c1 Married – Harold CLEAVER, Aylmer, to Margaret YATES, Apr. 20
Died – Charles L. FARTHING, funeral
c3 Died – Mrs. Barbara McKENNEY, Malahide, nee STALEY
c4 Died – Mrs. Phoebe SMITH, St. Thomas, 77th year
c6 Died – Mrs. Fred TREADWELL, Sparta, dau. of A. SNIDER, Aylmer
Page 2
c3 Married – Phoebe McDONALD, Copenhagen, to Mr. CROCKER, Port Burwell, April 13
Page 5
c2 Sale – J. W. REAVELY, Straffordville
c3 Died – Mrs. Emma Jane BUCK, wife of George, St. Thomas, April 18, 51st year, dau. of late
Sewell BOYD
c4 Notice to creditors – Waldo S. BENTLEY, Aylmer, died March 9, 1914
Page 12
c3 Not responsible for debts – J. W. ORTON
April 30, 1914
Page 1
c2 Born – dau. to Fred TRIM, Malahide, April 26
c3 Sale – Mrs. George JOHNSON, Aylmer
c4 Born – son to C. H. KIVELL, London, April 22, nee Cora HARRIS, Aylmer
c5 Born – dau. to Dell BOWEN, Glencolin, April 22
c6 J. W. RAWSON, Parry Sound, buys Brown House from Frank H. TRIM
Page 5
c3 Died – Mrs. Sarah FAULDS, wife of William, Chicago, April 4
Page 6
c3 Died – Mrs. Clinton CHARLTON, Springfield, age 27, dau. of David STIRTON
Page 7
c3 Married – Lula Emma HOVEY, dau. of Charles, to Lelan HAGGAN, Cleveland, April 16
May 7, 1914
Page 1
c3 Married – Jessie BAILLIE, dau. of Alex, Aylmer, to Harry R. SHARP, Owen Sound
Page 2
c3 J. CLARK quits store at Mt. Salem
Page 5
c3 Died – Hannah S. CLUTTON, widow of Whitfield BAKER, Aylmer, in Alvinston, April 29,
77th year
Page 6
c3 Died – J. B. HAMBIDGE, Aylmer, in New York City, 74th year
May 14, 1914
Page 1
c3 Died – Helen MILLS, wife of Rev. Charles, Aylmer, 66th year
c4 Died – Miss Elizabeth BRAY, dau. of Thomas, Mapleton, age 76
Engagement – Ella Beatrice COPELAND, niece of Mrs. Mary COPELAND, Aylmer, to Morley
Wilfred HALL, Prince Albert, Sask.
c5 Died – Edward KNIGHT, New York City; father of Walter, formerly of Aylmer
New Tillsonburg Methodist church opens; article
Page 5
c1 Sale – M. CONNOR, Aylmer
c2 Sale – J. E. LINDSAY, lot 26, con 8, Malahide
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs. MARLOW, Sparta, age 26
c3 Died – Dr. James A. ASHBAUGH, Windsor, age 42
Page 7
c1 Died – Frederick RICHARDS, Ingersoll, age 67
c2 Married – Vernon Lapeer SMITH, to Sarah McCALLUM, dau. of Malcolm
Page 8
c4 Notice to creditors – J. B. HAMBIDGE, Aylmer, died April 30, 1914
Page 12
c3 Married – Charles H. FINCH, son of W.H., Aylmer, to Fern PEACH, dau. of John, Port Rowan,
May 4
c4 Born – dau. to J. C. STEELE, Duart, Ont., May 10; Mrs. Steele is dau. of E. B. HILL, Luton
Married – Isabel NESBITT, dau. of William, Aylmer, to T. W. BROWN, Dereham Centre,
May 10
May 21, 1914
Page 1
c1 Engagement – Eleanor HALLOWELL to Robert GRANT, Plainfield, New Jersey
c4 Died – Margaret WHITE, wife of Thomas, St. Thomas, nee GRASS
c5 Engagement – Inez Aletta WORDEN, dau. of Mrs. Elizabeth MITTS, to Dr. Frank E.B.
McGILVERY, Tillsonburg
c6 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Richard MILLMAN, Yarmouth
Born – son to Thomas GEORGE, Aylmer, May 17
Died – dau. of Fred ROBERTS, Copenhagen, age 8 months
Engagement – Edna Beatrice HIEPLEH, dau. of Anton, to Clifford L. ELLIS
Page 5
c1 Sale – Frederick RICHARDS, Aylmer
c4 Died – Mrs. Jennie HUGHES, M.D., wife of Thomas, Gainsville, Florida, May 8, age 54; dau. of
John and Elizabeth BALLAH, S. Dorchester
Died – Dr. John Bostwick BACKUS, Pasedena, California, May 7, age 70
Page 11
c4 Notice to creditors – Frederick RICHARDS, Aylmer, died May 8, 1914
May 28, 1914
Page 1
c2 Died – James Alfred BAUGHMAN, London, 62nd year
c4 Died – Alta Annie KING, dau. of Charles, Aylmer, 13th year
c5 Died – W. R. ANDREWS, Springfield
Page 2
c3 95th birthday of Mrs. Tamar WEAVER, Lakeview
Page 6
c2 Engagement – Stella Melisa DISBROWE, dau. of G.A., to Clarence H. KIPP
c4 Born – son to Bruce HARPER, Malahide, May 21
c5 Born – son to Carl CLUTTON, Aylmer, May 22
Page 7
c3 Died – Samuel LINDSAY, Imlay City, Michigan
c4 Died – Mrs. Amanda LINCOLN, widow of Joseph, Sparta, age 86
June 4, 1914
Page 1
c2 Died – Sarah Ann TOZER, Aylmer, 79th year
c3 Engagement – Ida May HARPER, dau. of W.T., to Dr. W.H. McFARLANE
c6 Delmer cheese factory burns
Died – Mrs. Eliza WIDDIFIELD, Aylmer, May 30, age 71
Page 2
c3 Born – son to Hugh WEAVER, Lakeview, May 26
89th birthday of Mrs. Tamar CHUTE, Lakeview
Page 8
c4 Died – Mr. J. HOOVER, Copenhagen, 81st year
c5 Born – son to John HILLIKER, Mt. Salem, May 26
Died – Alfred BAUGHMAN, London
June 11, 1914
Page 1
c3 Married – Ella Beatrice COPELAND, dau. of Mrs. Mary, Aylmer, to Morley Wilford HALL,
June 3
c4 Engagement – Olivia Rose BROWN, dau. of John L., Corinth, to Crawford H. GREGG,
Vancouver, BC
Married – Stella DISBROWE, Glencolin, to Clarence KIPP
c5 Married – Inez Aleta WARDEN, dau. of Mrs. Elizabeth MITTS, to Dr. Frank McGILLIVRAY,
Tillsonburg
Page 6
c2 Born – dau. to Dr. Lawrence HUFFMAN, Arkona, June 4
Married – Edna Beatrice HIEPLEH, dau. of Anton, to Clifford L. ELLIS, Calton
c3 Died – Robert F. McDONALD, 28th year
Page 7
c2 25th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Edgar HOUGHTON, Malahide
Married – Cora YOUNG, Springfield to Leeds H. ALBERTON, Ortonville, Michigan
Page 12
c3 Died – infant of J. T. LACKIE
June 18, 1914
Page 1
c5 Died – James MATTHEWS, Aylmer
c6 50th annual reunion of George ALTHOUSE family; grandfather of George SWAYZE
Died – Thomas WHARTON, Springfield, 79th year
Page 6
c3 Married – Leta Louise STOKES, dau. of Mrs. Fanny, Orwell, to Morley BATE, St. Thomas
Page 7
c1 Sale – Sarah M.M. COOK, near Aylmer
Notice to creditors – William R. ANDREWS, Bayham, died May 24, 1914
c2 Married – Georgenta FRANCIS, dau. of George, Malahide, to John William MILLER, son of
Charles, Bothwell, June 11
Died – Mrs. Maria Kent MESTON, widow of Archibald, Kenton, Manitoba; age 94; dau. of John
KENT
Married – Stella M. DISBROWE, dau. of Arthur, Glencolin, to Clarence H. KIPP, Delmer,
June 10
Page 12
c3 Died – Euceba LIGHT, wife of Frank, 67th year, June 16
June 25, 1914
Page 1
c2 Married – Corra PRONG, Malahide, to Burton YOUNG, Aylmer, June 17
c3 Born – son to George MITCHELL, June 24
c4 Died – John McKELLAR, Belmont, age 70
c6 Born – Helen Irene BROWN, dau. of Emerson, Dunboyne, June 16
Married – Maude Lillian PHELPS, dau. of L.L., Seville, to George A. LAIDLAW, Malahide,
June 17
Page 2
c3 Died – James BOWS, Straffordville, age 72
Died – Mrs. BARNES, Vienna
Died – Arthur GRIGGS, Vienna
Died – infant child of Mr. CHIVERS, Vienna
July 2, 1914
Page 1
c2 Engagement – Dora A. ANTHONY, dau. of W., to Alva D. O’BRIEN, Winnipeg, son of R.,
Aylmer
c3 Died – Mrs. Amelia A. BARNUM, Sparta, June 26, 71st year, nee DANGERFIELD
Died – Joseph J. ARLEIN, St. Thomas, drowned at Pt. Stanley
c4 Died – Charles Palmer GEARY, St. Thomas, age 66
Page 5
c2 Died – Mrs. B. BENTLEY, Jaffa, age 68, nee PEER
Page 6
c3 Died – Joseph PALMER, Tillsonburg, age 65
Married – Lela May HARPER, dau. of W.T., Malahide, to Dr. W. H. McFARLANE,
Wallacetown, June 30
July 9, 1914
Page 1
c5 Married – Olivia R. BROWN, dau. of John L., Corinth, to Crawford GREGG, Vancouver, July 1
c6 Died – E. BUCK, Mt. Salem
Page 2
c3 Born – son to J. CURTIS, Lakeview, July 3
Born – son to George BRACKENBURY, July 3
Page 5
c3 Born – son to Earl BERDAN, Dunboyne, July 3
July 16, 1914
Page 1
c5 Born – son to Frank HOWSE, July 13
Page 2
c4 Died – Eber BUCK, Mt. Salem, funeral
Page 7
c2 Died – Ezekial L. CHUTE, Kalamazoo, Michigan, 88th year
July 23, 1914
Page 1
c3 Died – Mary MARSHALL, widow of Alexander, Orwell, 66th year, nee BENTLEY
Died – Alice Amelia KAISER, wife of John, Copenhagen, 67th year
c4 Engagement – Laura McDIARMID, Toronto, to Ray DENNIS, Toronto; both formerly Aylmer
c6 Married – Dora A. ANTHONY, dau. of W.W., St. Thomas, to Alva D. O’BRIEN, Winnipeg, son
of R., Aylmer
July 30, 1914
Page 1
c4 Died – Miss Hannah SANDERS, Detroit, formerly Malahide
c6 Engagement – Hazel C. GIBSON, dau. of E. T., Aylmer, to Charles Edgar ADAMS, Chicago
Page 6
c2 Died – Peter COPELAND, Idaho, formerly Malahide
Engagement – Eleanor Christie JOHNSON, dau. of Humphrey, Springfield, to William George
SCRIMAGEOUR, Regina, son of William, Guelph
c4 Notice to creditors – Sarah Ann TOZER, Aylmer, died May 26, 1914
Died – Senator Donald McMILLAN, Alexandria, Glengarry Co., wife is a dau. of late Amasa
LEWIS, Elgin Co.
Died – Ephraim WOLFF, Biggar, Sask., July 13
August 6, 1914
Page 1
c4 Engagement – Constance Isabella MILLS, dau. of W.K., Hamilton, to Robert ARKELL, Aylmer
c5 Born – son to William HARE, Ottawa
Page 5
c3 Married – Robert LAIDLAW to Mrs. WISEMAN, Mt. Salem, July 29
Post office at Mt. Salem closes; becomes RR #1 Dunboyne
Page 6
c2 Engagement – Mabel Valeria WISMER, dau. of Andrew, Kingsmill, to Jesse Charles LEGG, son
of C., Lyons, Aug. 12
74th birthday of Isaac B. HANEY, Malahide
Page 7
c2 Died – Mary Ann ABELL, wife of Robert, Malahide, age 84
Page 12
c5 Former Elgin residents in Edmonton hold reunion
August 13, 1914
Page 1
c2 Engagement – Etta A. HALL, dau. of Rev. R.H., Camrose, Alberta, to George Homer WAFFLE,
Simcoe, son of N., Dresden
Married – Laura Josephine McDIARMID to Ray M. DENNIS, Toronto
Page 2
c2 Died – Mrs. James CHALK, Mt. Salem, funeral
Page 6
c3 Died – Lewis FERGUSON, London, age 34, son of John L., Jaffa
Page 7
c2 90th birthday of Mrs. GOODING
Engagement – Charlotte Aleta DANCE, dau. of J.C., Kingsmill, to Eugene Lewis SWEET,
Aylmer, August 18
August 20, 1914
Page 1
c5 Died – Mary Ann SCANLAN, widow of William, Bayham, August 9, nee HOSHAL
c6 Born – dau. to Gordon GILLETT, Dunboyne, August 18
Died – Claribel BENNER, wife of Alonzo; first husband was late Richard CORNELIUS; dau. of
late D.F. MARTIN
Page 7
c1 Died – William HOWE Jr., Malahide, son of William
c2 Sale – Mrs. L. CHUTE, lot 12, con 6., Malahide
Married – Mabel Valeria WISMER, dau. of Andrew, Mapleton, to Jesse C. LEGG, son of C.,
Lyons, August 12
Married – Eleanor C. JOHNSON, dau. of Humphrey, Springfield, to William J.
SCRIMGEOUR, Regina, Sask., August 18
Married – Charlotte Aleta DANCE, dau. of J.C., Kingsmill, to Eugene Lewis SWEET, Aylmer,
August 18
August 27, 1914
Page 1
c3 Married – Fred GERMAN to Clara MILLIGAN, Aylmer, Aug. 17
Page 5
c1 Sale – William ANDREWS, Richmond
Page 6
c2 Married – James SANGSTER, Malahide to Minnie ATHERTON
Died – Duncan FERGUSON, S. Dorchester, August 19, 76th year
c3 Married – Esther Alice HALL, dau. of Rev. R.H., Camrose, Sask., to George Homer WAFFLE,
Simcoe, August 26; bride is niece of Mrs. E. COPELAND, Aylmer
September 3, 1914
Page 1
c2 Born – son to W. A. HOUSTON, Ottawa, August 28
c4 Born – Ray Stephen BAXTER, son of L. Stephen, Brownsville, August 24
Married – Hazel GIBSON, dau. of E. F., Aylmer, to Charles Edgar ADAMS, Chicago, August 20
Page 2
c3 Died – Cornelius NEFF, Corinth
Page 5
c1 Sale – Henry LAIDLAW, lot 19, con 9, Malahide
c2 Sale – Arthur E. BRADLEY, Aylmer
c3 Died – George NORMAN, Yarmouth, 89th year
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs. Eliza McINTOSH, Muskegon, Mich., nee MONTEITH
Page 12
c3 Notice to creditors – Esther PEARSON, Bayham, died August 3, 1914
September 10, 1914
Page 1
c3 Engagement – Nina Pearl LAMB, dau. of Samuel, Pineview, Man., to J. Martin ELLIS, son of
Edwin, Winnipeg, Sept. 30
c4 Born – son to Maynard CHARLTON, St. Thomas, September 5
Mr. G.A. SWAYZE holds reunion with pupils from 50 years ago from Barnum’s Gully school
Page 5
c1 Sale – James LOVLEY, Shedden
c3 Married – Gertrude WELTER, to Charles BURKHOLDER, Detroit, September 9
Page 12
c3 Notice to creditors – Augusta BETTERLEY, Yarmouth, died July 18, 1914
Died – Levi STRONG, Malahide
September 17, 1914
Page 1
c4 Married – Ada SACKRIDER, dau. of George, to Herbert D. ORTON, son of James, Aylmer,
September 8
Died – Mrs. Charles SHARP, Indianapolis; nee HOLMES
c5 Engagment – Hazel MILLER, dau. of Clinton, to Ira E. DONALD, Verschoyle
c6 Born – Hugh Alexander McEWEN, son of Dr. F.F., Aylmer
Page 5
c1 Sale – Ed JOHNSON, Aylmer
Sale – Robert H. HEWITT, lot 22, con 2, Bayham
Sale – W. A. HOWE, lot 11, con 5, Malahide
c2 Sale – Mrs. Walter ROBINS, lot 28, con 4, Yarmouth
Sale – Lewis ADAMS, lot 9, con 9, Malahide
Sale – H. E. SIMPSON, lot 20, con 8, Malahide
c3 Sale – Ora FITZPATRICK, lot 9, con 6, N. Dorchester
Sale – Charles A. CASCADDEN, lot 23, con 6, Malahide
Page 7
c1 Died – Clarence Leonard THAYER, son of George, Aylmer; in Detroit, age 27
Page 12
c3 Died – Mrs. Mary HERRICK, widow of Samuel, Aylmer, age 75
Notice to creditors – Mary CHALK, Malahide, died August 6, 1914
September 24, 1914
Page 1
c1 Died – John DRIVER, Aylmer, 63rd year
c3 Died – Mary J. MERRIMAN, Toronto, Sept. 21, 46th year; nee FERGUSON, niece of Frank
LEESON, Aylmer
c4 Died – David LAUR, Malahide, Sept. 22, 55th year
Page 2
c3 Married – Margaret E. HOTCHKISS, to William A. HARP, son of John, Aylmer, September 17
Page 5
c1 Sale – Arthur GIBSON, lot 35, con 6, Bayham
c2 Sale – Basil BINGHAM, lot 22, con 4, Malahide
c3 Sale – Wallace HOLLYWOOD, lot 6, con 1, Bayham
c4 Sale – E. J. FEARNLEY, Bayham
Born – son to J. PURDY, Corinth, September 18
Died – Burton PEARSON, son of Thomas, Corinth, age 4
Page 7
c1 Died – Mildred Adelia LIGHT, dau. of Fred, age 2
Page 12
c3 Sale – George STAIB, lot 24, con 7, Malahide
October 1, 1914
Page 1
c3 Engagement – Eda TALBOT, dau. of Walter, to Russell Wilbert DOAN, October 15
c4 Born – Thelma Laverne LLOYD, dau. of C.D., St. Thomas, September 26
Engagement – Lulu Bell FINCH, dau. of D.D., to Stanley B. SIMPSON, Lyons, October 14
Page 5
c3 Sale – Owen S. MOORE, lot 1 & 2, con 8, Bayham
c4 Sale – Mahlon BOUGHNER, lot 23, con 9, Yarmouth
c6 Sale – James A. LEARN, lot 16, con 2, Yarmouth
Page 6
c3 Died – Mr. DRIVER, Aylmer
Married – Hazel MILLER, dau. of Clinton, Malahide, to Ira E. DONALD, Culloden
Page 8
c1 Sale – J. H. LINTOTT, Sparta
Sale – William BOYD, Luton
Sale – M.E. LYON & Thomas BINGHAM, lot 22, con 1, Malahide
c2 Sale – B. E. BATES, lot 18, 19, 20, con 7, Malahide
Sale – A. E. MORSE, Richmond
c3 Notice to creditors – Bella BENNER, Aylmer, died August 15, 1914
October 8, 1914
Page 1
c3 Born – dau. to John MASON, London, Sept. 30, nee SNYDER
Engagement – Mary Ethel HILL, dau. of William, to Gordon James TRIBE, October 21
c4 Died – Mrs. A. D. POUND, St. Thomas, 44th year, dau. of Robert LAIDLAW, Brownsville
c5 Died – E. D. WHYTE
Page 2
c3 Born – Donna Maybelle LINDSAY, dau. of E.H., Sept. 19
Page 5
c1 Sale – Haines W. SAXTON
c4 Sale – Cora M. SOPER, lot 18, con 2, Bayham
Page 6
c3 Died – John SWAIN, Malahide, age 25
Page 8
c3 Sale – Bella BENNER, Aylmer
Page 12
c3 Sale – W.R.M. SMITH, Sparta
October 15, 1914
Page 1
c4 Engagement – Francise Ellen DARLINGTON to James GLOVER, October 28
c5 Married – Welbern G. ATKIN, St. Thomas, to Florence Louise McLURG, dau. of Dr. J.,
October 8
c6 Married – Nina Pearl LAMB, dau. of Samuel, Pineview, Manitoba, to J. Martin ELLIS, son of
E.H., Winnipeg, September 30
Page 5
c3 Sale – W. PRITCHARD, Calton
Sale – J. H. & George NEFF, lot 34, con 8, Malahide
Sale – Henry MILLER, Crampton
c4 Sale – John VANSLYKE, lot 15, con 3, Malahide
Page 8
c4 Notice to cred. – Canadian Sample House, Aylmer, insolvent
Died – Mrs. R. McDONALD, Jaffa, nee BENWELL
c5 Sale – Ernest DOUGLAS, lot 19, con 8, Yarmouth
October 22, 1914
Page 1
c2 Died – J. E. WING, Cleveland, age 77, father of Mrs. T. F. YOUNG, Aylmer
c3 Born – dau. to E. D. CRANDALL, Malahide, October 10
c5 Died – William TAYLOR, Aylmer; photo
Born – dau. to Dr. J. D. LEESON, Aylmer, October 15
c6 Engagement – Grace GLOVER, dau. of A.S., Chattanooga, Tennessee, to DeForest William
EVANS, Chattanooga.
Page 2
c3 Married – Lula BELL FINCH, dau. of D.D., to Stanley B. SIMPSON, Lyons
Page 5
c1 Sale – Manley SILVERTHORN, lot 2, con 10, Bayham
c2 Sale – C. L. MARTIN, lot 1, con 2, Bayham
Sale – M. L. TRAVIS, con 9, Bayham
Sale – Henry MILLER, lot 1, con 3, N. Dorchester
c3 Sale – J. E. LINDSAY, lot 26, con 8, Malahide
Sale – George A. MILLS, con 12, S. Dorchester
Sale – Gordon LEARN, lot 30, con 5, Malahide
Sale – Fred SINDEN, lot 16, con 8, S. Dorchester
Page 6
c2 Ded – Mrs. Elinor KIRKPATRICK, widow of Robert, S. Dorchester, 87th year, nee BENTLEY
c3 Died – John CHUTE, Malahide, 64th year
c4 Died – Mrs. Eliza LIGHT, widow of James, age 95
Page 7
c1 Died – Thomas G. McINTYRE, St. Thomas, 59th year
c2 Married – Eda TALBOT, dau. of W.A., to Russel DOAN
Page 8
c4 Sale – Squire MILLARD, con 5, Bayham
October 29, 1914
Page 1
c2 Died – Donald CHUTE, son of W.A., age 18 months
c5 Married – Gwendolyn ATKIN, Springfield, to W. WATT, Alberta
Page 2
c3 Died – Rose Anne PARKER, Brantford, 22nd year, dau. of F. J. SHEPPARD, Aylmer
Died – William ABBOTT, N. Dorchester, October 16
Page 5
c3 Sale – George W. SMITH, lot 27, con 4, Yarmouth
Sale – Burton W. BEARSS, lot 29, con 4, Malahide
Page 6
c2 Married – Mary Ethel HILL, dau. of William, Aylmer, to Gordon TRIBE, Calton, October 21
Page 8
c1 Sale – Samuel WEIR, lot 12, con 9, S. Dorchester
c3 Sale – Thomas J. FIRBY, lot 33, con 8, Malahide
Sale – J. R. ROBBINS, lot 28, con 4, Bayham
c6 Sale – John HOUSE, lot 13, con 2, Malahide
November 5, 1914
Page 1
c6 Engagement – Flossie Leone LAUR, dau. of Melvin, to George E. CHUTE
Page 5
c4 Sale – George HARP & William ROCKEY, lot 18 & 19, con 5, Malahide
Page 8
c1 Sale – James KILMER, lot 1, con 9, Bayham
c3 Sale – A. F. THOMAS & Dell BOWEN, Glencolin
Page 12
c4 Died – William JENNINGS, White’s Station, car accident
November 12, 1914
Page 1
c4-5 New government building; post office completed; picture
Page 2
c3 Notice to Creditors – John Henry CHUTE, Malahide, died Ocober 13,1914
Notice to Creditors – Abram SCHOOLEY, Malahide, died October 10, 1914
Page 5
c4 Sale – Duncan FERGUSON, lot 21, & 22, con 10, S. Dorchester
Sale – J. L. WOOLLEY, lot 3, con 9, S. Dorchester
Page 6
c3 Married – Gordon W.PINEO, son of Charles, Port Bruce, to Marjorie MORRISON, Winnipeg,
October 22
Page 8
c1 Sale – Edwin LEIGHFIELD, lot 15 & 16, con 10, Yarmouth
c2 Sale – William & George DEMARARY, lot 9, con 10. S. Dorchester
c3 Sale – Edgar FERNS, lot 27, con 8, Yarmouth
Page 11
c2 Born – Percy Leroy BODES, son of E., Corinth, October 30
November 19, 1914
Page 1
c3 Died – infant dau. of A. G. BALL, Springfield
Died – Peter ODELL, Belmont, 68th year
Married – Samuel H. HAWKINS, son of Samuel, to Beatrice K. BUTCHER
c4 Engagement – Theresa A. ROBERTS, dau. of John R., Lyons, to Roy LEGG, Kingsmill
c5 Married – Mary Ethel HILL, dau. of William J., Aylmer, to Gordon James TRIBE, Bayham,
October 28
c6 Married – W. W. WATT, Northbank, Alberta, to Gwendolyn A. ATKIN, Springfield, October 31
Page 5
c3 Sale – R. A. MOORE, lot 15, con 8, Bayham
Sale – Everett MOSS, lot 13, con 11, S. Dorchester
Sale – W. H. LAUR, con. 6, Malahide
Sale – Frank TUFFORD, lot 12, con 5, Malahide
c4 Born – son to Lee LEARN, Griffin, Sask., November 8
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs. D. F. MARTIN, 87th year
Died – Frank TUFFORD, Malahide, age 62
November 26, 1914
Page 1
c4 Died – Miss Julia Helen BUCK, Aylmer, 76th year, dau. of Jacob and Mehitabel
Engagement – Helen Berenice HAIGHT, dau. of Granville, to Harold Burwell YOUELL,
Petrolia,
son of George, Aylmer
c5 Born – son to S. K. STEWART, November 25
Evaporator of HOWSE & BAGNELL, Copenhgaen, destroyed by fire
Died – Mrs. James SMITH, Springfield, 71st year
Page 2
c3 Married – J. BAXTER, Delmer, to Anna DONALDSON, Corinth, November 18
Page 5
c1 Sale – W. E. BEECROFT & F. FERRIS, Vienna
Sale – Noble ELLSWORTH, lot 13 & 14, con 3, Malahide
Page 6
c2 Died – George LAING, St. Boswell’s, Scotland, father of Mrs. (Rev.) MITCHELL
c3 Married – Flosie Leone LAUR, dau. of Melvin, Aylmer, to George E. CARTER, Aylmer,
November 18
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs. Christyann SPARKMAN, Charlton, formerly Aylmer, November 15, 66th year,
widow of Phillip
c2 Died – infant son of Mrs. Fred EVELAND, Port Burwell
Page 12
c4 Died – Mrs. Lloyd FOSTER, Invermay, Sask., October 25, dau. of William STEPHENS
December 3, 1914
Page1
c4 Engagement – Velma Gladys BINGHAM, dau. of Thomas, Orwell, to Raynor H. BABBITT
c5 Died – George ROBERTSON, Aylmer, age 69
c6 Died – James HOOVER, Springfield
Page 5
c1 Sale – Wesley BROOKS, lot 18, con 12, S. Dorchester
c2 Sale – Gordon STALEY, lot 24, con 8, Malahide
Page 8
c3 Sale – J. R. NEWELL
Sale – John F. STURK, lot 22, con 5, Malahide
Sale – Charles FRANCIS, lot 14, con 6, Malahide
Page 11
c3 Evaporator at Vienna destroyed by fire
c6 Wallace HOLLYWOOD, Port Burwell, not responsible for any debts, etc.
December 10, 1914
Page 1
c3 Married – Helen Berenice HAIGHT, dau. of Granville, to Harold Burwell YOUELL, son of G.
W., December 9
c5 Married – Theresa A. ROBERTS, dau. of J.R., Lyons, to Roy LEGG, S. Dorchester, December 2
c6 Died – David SCOTT, Mapleton
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs. James MARCHANT, Aylmer, 74th year
Page 8
c3 Born – Florence Norine SQUIRE, dau. of David, Mt. Salem, December 3
December 17, 1914
Page 1
c5 Died – Catherine Kitchen McKINLEY, Ridgetown, over 80, December 8, nee FRANCIS, born
at New Sarum
Mr. and Mrs. Fowler THOMAS, Glencolin, move to Ann Arbor, MI
Page 2
c3 Died – Mrs. John SAUNDERS, Lakeview, nee Jane McINTYRE
Married – Luella Myrtle JENKINS, dau. of W., Culross, Manitoba, to Lorne Edmond
McCAULLEY, Bowville, Manitoba, son of James, Kingsmill, November 11
c4 Died – Mrs. Omer L. WESTOVER, Malahide, December 13, age 58, nee Emma HARVEY,
dau. of William
Engagement – Eva M. ANDREW, dau. of Philip, Aylmer, to John Clement DAFOE
Page 20
c3 Died – Mrs. Lydia Ann LAUR, widow of William Henry, Malahide, age 89
December 24, 1914
Page 1
c3 Died – Mrs. R. D. STIRTON, Belmont, nee Lillian ALLEN, Springfield
Page 2
c3 Died – William SHAKLETON, Malahide, age 84
c4 Born – son to L. C. LAING, Richmond, December 20
Page 5
c3 Born – dau. to Lee GRIFFIN, December 20, nee Mary GARTON
Page 6
c3 Died – Major William FAULDS, Toronto, formerly Aylmer
Died – George WICKETT, Orwell, age 81
Died – Joseph W. BINGHAM, Milwaukee
Died – John STARKEY, Orwell, age 58
Page 7
c2 Died – Alexander WOOLLEY, Medicine Hat, Alberta, age 66, son of Joseph, Springfield
Died – William SHAKLETON, Malahide, 85th year
Page 12
c3 Married – Cecil YAHNE, dau. of W. D., Sandwich, to R. C. HUNT, son of late J.C., Springfield,
December 9
December 31, 1914
Page 1
c4 Born – son to Guy DESBROWE, December 29
c6 Died – Mrs. Charles A. PRICE; mother of Mrs. J. T. ROWE
Page 2
c3 Born – dau. to Charles MITCHELL, Jaffa, December 26
Page 5
c4 Born – dau. to Charles SOPER, New Sarum, December 20
Page 6
c2 Died – Hannah PRICE, wife of Charles, Aylmer, age 68, dau. of late Isaac and Mary WHITE,
Bayham
Died – Emma Frances HEITER, wife of James G., Aylmer
Died – Major William FAULDS, Aylmer, December 23
c3 Died – Sarah Charlton DEO, wife of William, 72nd year
Died – Willie WESTOVER, son of Mrs. S., age 12
Died – George Hamilton JOHNSON, St. Thomas, 81st year
]Page 7
c1 Married – Contance Evelyn WINNINGTON-INGRAM, dau. of Frank, Grovesend, to Corp.
Edward Payons BREAY
c2 Married – Eva E. IRISH, to Harry V. WELTER, December 23
Married – Bertha Luella ADDISON, dau. of James T., Edmonton, to Charles WESTOVER, son
of Hiram, Malahide
Married – Edna Amanthia SMITH, dau. of Philip, to Lorne GRIGG, Delhi, son of D.,
Straffordville, December 23
Married – Velma Gladys BINGHAM, dau. of Thomas, Orwell, to Raynor H. BOBBETT,
Grovesend, December 25
Born – dau. to Stanley MITCHELL, Bayham
Page 12
c3 Sale – Frank E. LAWRENCE, lot 17, con 5, Bayham