St Thomas Times Journal
St. Thomas, Ontario, Canada
July & August 1956
Extractions of names for Births, Marriages, Deaths and Burials
Indexed & Formatted for the Internet 28 February 2013 by Carol VanHarn
Copyright by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Elgin County Branch 2004
All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system, or transmitted in any form, or by any means – electronic, mechanical, photocopying, microform reproduction, recording, or otherwise – without prior permission of the publisher.
To obtain copies of originals from microfilm see our Look-up Policy
Latest Revision 25 May 2013 by CVH
Use your browser search command “Control F” to find names on this page.
3 July 1956
Page 7
c3 Died – Mrs Hazel Mary Skelton, nee Boughner, 74 years, July 3, daughter of Wesley Boughner
c3 Died – Mrs Isabella Watson, 58 years, July 1, daughter of Robert Clark; wife of George Watson
c4 Memoriam – Reuben Cecil Davey, July 3 1955, by wife Ada and daughter Audrey; by sister Florrie, brothers Laurie and Sam
c5 Born – Son of J. H. & Kathryn Wilson, nee Elliott, June 30
c5 Died – Horatio N. Foster, 80 years, July 2
c5 Died – Miss Lela Gagen, July 2
c5 Died – Arthur W. Hunt, 88 years, June 30
c5 Died – Robert H. McLean, 41 years, July 1
c5 Died – Mrs Alexander R. Skelton, July 3
c5 Died – Harry Marstin Swartz, 55th year, July 1, son of Harry Clayton & Georgina E. Swartz
c5 Died – Mrs George Watson, July 1
c6 Funeral – Miss Dama E. Munro, Jun 30
c6 Funeral – Frank E. Smith, June 30
c8 Died – Miss Lela Gagen, July 2
Page 8
c3 Died – Richard J. Moore, 77 years, husband of Mrs Edna Moore, nee Steele; father of Morden, Morley, Ernest, Alex, John and Verne Moore and Mrs Gordon Tricker; brother of William George and Ernest Moore and Mrs Herbert Taylor
c4 Died – Mrs Anna C. Gillies, 86 years, July 1, daughter of John & Mary Crawford, nee McIntyre
3 July 1956
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Jim Mansell, 12, of St Thomas
c2 Photo – Port Stanley beach
c4 Died – Robert H. McLean, July 1 – Photo
c5 Died – Horatio N. Foster, July 2 – Photo
c6 Died – Arthur W. Hunt, June 30 – Photo
c6 Fire – Barn of John Harper, Fingal hill – Photo
Page 10
c1 School Report – McGregor Promotions; SS 23 Yarmouth Promotions; SS 3 Southwold Promotions; SS 7 Southwold (Payne’s Mills) Promotions; Port Burwell Promotions
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Aylmer Ellsworth of Aylmer, 51st – Photo
c5 Died – Mrs Ross Boughner, nee Mabel Caulton, 74 years; mother of Harry and Howard Boughner
c6 Photo – J. G. Clague; Stanley Stainton; H. Stainton; Rev H. Bruce Stainton
c7 Died – Donald F. Gibson, 57 years, July 2, husband of Mrs Violet Gibson, nee McQueen
c8 Died – Bertie Breens, 60 years, July 1, husband of Mrs Chrissie Ann Breens, nee Jones
Page 13
c6 Married – Graham Arthur Sanderson to Margaret Jean Bailey
c8 Married – L. Seward Duncanson to Elizabeth Kaap
4 July 1956
Page 7
c2 Died – J. Tasker Thomson, 62 years, June 30, husband of Mrs Jane Thomson, nee Ellwood
c5 Funeral – Arthur W. Hunt, July 3
c5 Funeral – Robert H. McLean, July 3
c5 Born – Sharris Collane Emery, daughter of C. R. & Doreen Emery, nee Avery, July 1
c5 Died – Horatio N. Foster, July 2
c5 Died – Alfred James Foster, 67 years, July 3
c5 Died – Miss Lela Gagen, July 2
c5 Died – Mrs Alexander R. Skelton, July 3
Page 10
c2 Reunion – Evert Family
4 July 1956
Second Section
Page 11
c2 Photo – Miss Dorothy Markle of St Thomas
c4 Photo – Charles Weale, son of F. E. Weale of St Thomas
c4 Photo – Mrs Josephine Carson; Mrs Irene Craig Neil
c7 Article – William James Lowry, postmaster St Thomas – Photo
Page 12
c3 Died – Alfred James Foster, 67 years, July 3
c3 Funeral – Bertie Breens, July 3
c5 School Report – SS 3 Yarmouth (Dexter) Promotions; SS 15 Southwold (Coon Rd.) Promotions
5 July 1956
Page 1
c4 Died – George Trickett, 1, July 4, son of Vernon Trickett; brother of Lu Ann Trickett
c4 Died – Lu Ann Trickett, 2, July 4, daughter of Vernon Trickett; sister of George Trickett
Page 5
c4 School Report – West Elgin District High School Promotions
Page 7
c3 Died – Mrs Etta May Clarke, 75 years, July 4, wife of George Clarke
c3 Funeral – Mrs Charles Harris, nee Wilson, 71st year, July 2
c4 Article – Stanley Horton, 25, of St Thomas; John Joseph Montgomery of St Thomas; Ivan Wray Ryland of Iona Station
c4 Memoriam – Mrs Margaret Connelly, July 5 1955, by Margaret, Harry and Marie; by Alex and Mary
c5 Died – Mrs Louise Haight, June 30, widow of William T. Haight
c6 Born – Geri-Lou Sallaway, daughter of Paul Sallaway; sister of Kathi and Kim, July 4
c6 Died – George Craik, July 5
c6 Died – John Norman Henderson, 90th year, July 4
Page 8
c7 Married – Howard Harold Wilcox to Shirley Marlene Crosby
Page 10
c1 Funeral – Richard VanDenHeuvel, July 3, brother of Joseph VanDenHeuvel
c2 School Report – SS 8 – 0 Dunwich – Southwold Promotions; Richmond Promotions; SS 22 Yarmouth (Mapleton) Promotions; SS 24 – 25 Yarmouth (Lynhurst) Promotions; SS 8 Southwold (Frome) Promotions; SS 4 Southwold Promotions
c4 Reunion – Blackman Family
5 July 1956
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Marie Glanville, 3 years, daughter of Clem Glanville of St Thomas
c3 Died – John Norman Henderson, July 4
c4 Photo – Mrs Myrtle Bissett; D. H. Anderson
c4 Article – Mrs William Manley, nee Agnes M. Watson and George Alexander Watson, children of William Watson of St Thomas
c4 Died – George Craik, July 5
c7 Photo – Terry Neill, son of Danny Neill of St Thomas
Page 12
c2 Funeral – Mrs Alta Bates, June 28
c2 Funeral – R. G. ‘Bert’ Thomson, June 29
c5 Article – Twins Richard and David Dale of Aylmer
6 July 1956
Page 2
c1 Article – Story of a young teacher, Duncan Crane of Yarmouth by Gladys E. Elliott
Page 7
c3 Article – Edwin C. Leslie Moore, 22, of St Thomas
c4 Born – Roslyne Frances Bielski, daughter of Stanley & Marvilla Bielski, nee Robertson, May 20
c4 Born – Daughter of Lou Bolt, July 4
c4 Born – Mary Jo Eaton, daughter of Lloyd & Teresa Eaton, nee Clark; sister of Margaret Rose, Patricia Ann and Peter; July 5
c4 Born – Sharris Callan Emery, daughter of C. R. & Doreen Emery, nee Avery, July 1
c4 Died – George Craik, July 5
c4 Died – John Norman Henderson, July 4
c5 Funeral – Horatio N. Foster, July 5
c5 Funeral – Miss Lela Gagen, July 5
Page 8
c3 Married – Gilbert Emile Janssens, son of Gustaf Janssens to Nancy Persus Mary Planke, daughter of Oscar Planke
c7 Married – Albert Vanderhaeghe, son of Cyril Vanderhaeghe to Gwendolyn Lucille Kneller, daughter of Frank Kneller
c8 Married – John Ralph Eastham, son of Ralph Eastham to Evelyn Marie Bye, daughter of G. Sydney Bye
Page 9
c1 Article – William ‘Bill’ Burger of East End B. A. Service Station – Photo
Page 10
c2 Died – Mrs Etta May Clarke, July 4
6 July 1956
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – William Pell
c2 Photo – Miss Geraldine Lewis; Mrs Stan Paul; Mrs Edith Vaughan
c5 Photo – Stan Paul; Jeff Smith; Donald Campbell
c7 Article – A. A. ‘Allie’ Sutherland of Kenmore, NY and formerly of St Thomas – Photo
Page 12
c3 Funeral – Alfred James Foster, July 5
c3 Funeral – Mrs Isabella Watson, July 4
c4 Photo – Pat Tinline; Heather Findlay; Barbara Barnum; Colleen Crockett; Cathie McBrien
c7 School Report – Boxall Promotions
Page 15
c4 Photo – Homedale School PeeWee Baseball Champs – Bill Kelly; Raymond Dorans; Ken Babcock; Jim McCorkell; Wayne Kelly; Bob Brown; Barry Poag; John Honsinger; Don Pook; David Michener; Ray Stanley, co-coach; Gary Weller; Bob Howard; Brian Barnes; absent – Michael Gerrard, Paul Stevenson and Fred Perfect, co-coach
7 July 1956
Page 2
c2 Died – George Hunter Lidster, 91st year, July 7
c4 Photo – Charles H. Millard, wife, son and daughter of Toronto and formerly of St Thomas
Page 7
c3 Photo – Ship ‘George F. Rand’ unloads coal at Port Stanley
c3 Funeral – Miss Lela Gagen, July 5
c4 Born – Robert Kenneth Earnshaw, son of Kenneth & Frances Earnshaw, nee Bartlett; brother of Ross; July 4
c4 Died – George Hunter Lidster, July 7
c6 Memoriam – Harry Claypole, July 7 1949
c6 Memoriam – Albert Cliffe, July 8 1854, by wife Helen
c6 Memoriam – William . Graham July 1952, by Gertie
c6 Memoriam – Charles H. Walker, July 8 1954
Page 9
c1 Photo – Miss Florence Eadie; Suzanne Blewett; Kathleen Taylor; Margaret Campbell; Eileen Jewell; Elizabeth Blyth; Karen Shore; Grace Rivers
c1 Married – Clarence Simmons to Margaret Alice Sherman, daughter of J. N. Sherman
c4 Married – Charles Edwin Ketchabaw, son of C. J. Ketchabaw to Patricia Beryl Smith, daughter of A. R. Smith
c5 Married – Mr & Mrs Howard Harold Wilcox – Photo
Page 12
c1 Died – James F. Guest, 75th year, July 6, son of George & Mary Guest, nee Talbot; brother of Miss Eliza Guest; uncle of Dr Sebert G. Henry
7 July 1956
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Photo – David Howe of Malahide
c4 Died – John Harold Becker, July 7 – Photo
c8 Died – Wesley Henry, 48 years, July 7
Page 14
c3 Photo – Locke’s Fair Board – Mrs A. E. Wicks; Mrs Alan Stover; W. L. ‘Shine’ Palmer; jack Taylor; Clarence ‘Bud’ Smalldon; Tom Bullock; Dick Parks; Gordon LeCourtois
Page 16
c1 Photo – Locke’s School Fair
Page 18
c5 Photo – Tom Pullen; George Rankin; Alex Connor; Morris Jones; Dick Cochrill
Page 19
c4 Photo – Albert Paul; Jack Morkin; Alex Sholtanuk
Page 24
c1 Article – Elgin Museum News by Mrs J. R. Futcher
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Ehon Goodall of London, 25th, sister of Mrs Charles Tompkins
c5 Married – James C. Conley to Marian Josephine Rini
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Robert W. Hutchison of St Thomas, 50th
c6 Engagement – Lawrence Albert Gurr, son of Stanley Gurr to Lois Marion Hunt, daughter of Fred Hunt
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs John Ralph Eastham – Photo
c7 Engagement – Donald Melvin Adams to Agnes Marie Hutchings, daughter of Fred Hutchings
c7 Engagement – Bryan Anderson Gilbert, son of Mrs B. Gilbert to Catharine June McCurlie, daughter of Rev J. M. McCurlie
c7 Birthday – Mrs Mary Simpson of Payne’s Mills, 87th
c8 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Hugh Sharpe of Gravenhurst and Vienna, 40th
9 July 1956
Page 6
c3 Funeral – George H. Lidster, July 9
Page 7
c3 Died – Mrs Barbara Gillis, 101 years, July 9, widow of Neil D. Gillis
c3 Funeral – John N. Henderson, July 7
c3 Memoriam – Dan Campbell, July 1954
c3 Memoriam – Frederick George Lindsay, July 9 1955
c4 Born – Kevin Edward MacKay, son of Arthur E. MacKay, July 3
c4 Died – George Francis, 69 years, July 8, husband of Mrs Pearl Francis
c4 Died – Homer Norman Johnson, 49 years, July 8, husband of Mrs Jean Johnson
c4 Died – George Hunter Lidster, July 7
c4 Died – Mrs Bertha Westover, July 8, wife of Harry Westover
c7 Died – Homer Norman Johnson, July 8
9 July 1956
Second Section
Page 9
c3 Article – Stephen Marshall, 2 1/2 years, son of Harold Marshall of St Thomas
c4 Photo – PC Tom Killey; June Meyer; Teri Foster
c8 Died – George Francis, July 8
Page 10
c1 Photo – Construction of stone ticket house, Aylmer Fair Grounds; William Cascadden of Orwell
c1 Died – Mrs Lillian Westwood, 61 years, July 9, wife of John Westwood; mother of John, David, James and George Westwood, Mrs Walter (Katherine) Arfiss, Mrs Wilfred (Irene) Pilon, Mrs Graham (Margaret) Callow;, Mrs Fred (Marion) Morrell and Mrs Mathew (Violet) Dulock; sister of Albert and William Montgomery
c2 Funeral – George Craik, July 7
c3 Died – Mrs Bertha Westover, July 8, wife of Harry Westover
Page 11
c4 Married – Andrew Moerman, son of Louis Moerman to Marilyn Barker, daughter of Francis R. Barker
c4 Married – Harold Robert Barclay Kerslake, son of Harold & Evelyn Kerslake to Betty May Peckham, daughter of Lloyd Peckham
c4 Reunion – Family of John A. Dobie and Mary MacCrae of Glencoe
c6 Married – Robert Dalrymple McGilvery, son of William McGilvery to Margaret Abigail Mulholland, daughter of Donald C. & Margaret Mulholland
c6 Married – Garry Vernon Tweedle, son of Harvey Tweedle to Donna Margaret MacVicar, daughter of Clayton MacVicar
c6 Married – Oscar Legein, son of Jerome Legein to Rose Marie Vandergunst, daughter of Rene Vandergunst
10 July 1956
Page 6
c2 Died – William Ernest Phoenix, 77 years, July 9
c3 Died – Mrs Sarah Jane Sloat, July 7, widow of Reuben Sloat
c3 Died – William Charles Perry, 74 years, July 8, husband of Mrs Mary O’Neill Perry; father of William Perry, Mrs Edward (Etta) Lindsay and Mrs Francis (Frances) Ainsworth; step-father of Orville, Calvin and Evelyn O’Neill
Page 7
c5 Died – Joseph O’Connor, 52 years, July 6
c5 Died – Mrs Louis Varga, 59 years, July 10
c5 Memoriam – William J. Blakley, July 10 1949, by wife Hilda
c6 Born – Dennis Michael Barber, son of Clayton Barber; brother of Brenda, Gail and Jimmy; July 5
c6 Born – Still born son of Ronald & Norma Cox, nee Canning, July 7
c6 Born – Son of E. B. Finch; brother of John and Jane; July 7
c6 Died – Mrs Neil D. Gillis, July 9
c6 Died – Mrs Louis Varga, July 10
10 July 1956
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Keith Ferguson of St Thomas
c3 Photo – Billy Hancock
c3 Photo – Kenneth Willson, son of Clarence Willson of Union
c4 Photo – Miss Marita Cross, daughter of Rev H. F. Cross of Tyrconnell
c4 Photo – Mrs Ted Williams; Mrs Alma MacPherson; Mr Ted Williams and daughter Mary
c6 Photo – Gordon Jenkins, 9 months, son of Donald Jenkins of Belmont; grandson of J. C. Jenkins
c8 Inquest – Death of Neil C. ‘Bud’ Walker and Henry Kocar
Page 10
c4 Died – George D. Teall, 82 years. July 8
Page 11
c3 Married – R. H. Dowler, son of R. H. Dowler to Margaret Elaine Goodeve, daughter of Mrs William Stephenson
11 July 1956
Page 7
c3 Funeral – George Francis, July 10
c3 Funeral – Homer N. Johnson, July 10
c3 Funeral – George Hunter Lidster, July 9
c5 Born – David Keith Finkbeiner, son of Howard N. & Mary Finkbeiner, nee Keith; brother of Ricky; July 10
c5 Born – Susan Margaret Galloway, daughter of D. Bruce Galloway; sister of David and Brian; July 10
c5 Born – William Edward Guy Gooding, son of Jack & Mrs Gooding, nee Haight, July 4
c5 Born – Darlene Jane Welch, daughter of Ron Welch, July 10
c5 Memoriam – William H. Loomis, July 11 1952, by wife Alma
c5 Memoriam – Wesley Ross, July 11 1951, by Florabel, George, Alice and Wilma
Page 8
c3 Married – Dennis Cloney Nelson to Anne Beverley Farrow, niece of William Hancock
c3 Engagement – Rev. Ronald S. Fellows, son of Samuel Fellows to Margaret Alice McLaren, daughter of Charles Stone McLaren
11 July 1956
Second Section
Page 13
c4 Photo – Grant Veale of Southwold
Page 14
c2 School Report – SS 21 and 28, Jaffa Promotions
c3 Funeral – Mrs Bertha S. Westover, July 10
c4 Died – Alfred H. Downing, July 10
c4 Died – Mrs Aletia Louise Allan, 61st year, July 9, widow of Daniel N. Allan
Page 24
c3 Reunion – Crawford Family; Harris-Minor Family
12 July 1956
Page 1
c2 Died – Sven Gromberg, 55 years, July 12
c2 Died – William McDonald, 35, July 12, son of Roy McDonald
c2 Article – Gas tank explodes at Reliance Petroleum Co., Aylmer – Photo
Page 2
c1 Died – James N. G. Fulton, 89 years, July 11, father of Mrs Blanche Jenkins
c1 Died – George Mahoney, 66 years, July 10
c2 Died – J. Earl Johnston, 49th year, July 11
Page 5
c3 Photo – Gasoline storage tanks at Reliance Petroleum depot, Aylmer
c3 Photo – R. D. Hedges of Aylmer
c5 Photo – Al Wilkinson and Roy McDonald
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Mrs T. J. Doyle, July 14, sister-in-law of Mrs W. M. Melloach
c3 Died – Alfred William Grundy, 73 years, July 12
c4 Photo – Constable Murray Dibbley
c4 Funeral – Mrs Frank McConnell, nee Lila Shaw, 82nd year, July 10, mother of Robert and William McConnell
c5 Article – Mervin White, 16, of Jaffa
c5 Born – Leslie Marie Evans, daughter of Ray & Shirley Evans, nee Morrison; sister of Patti Louise; July 10
c5 Born – Timothy Marinus Jacques Tiemissen, son of Peter & Bernadette Tiemissen, nee Vanderzon, July 7
c5 Died – Alfred William Grundy, July 12
c5 Died – J. Earl Johnston, July 11
Page 8
c1 Article – Mr & Mrs P. C. Hildering, their daughter Mrs Herman Pieters and grandchildren Randy age 3 and Marianne age 14 months – Photo
Page 12
c2 Died – Mrs Harold S. VanSickle, nee Mary Catharine Dougherty, 66 years, mother of Basil M. and Raymond Glen VanSickle, Mrs Gordon (Fern) Hunter, Mrs Arthur (Helen) Johnson and Mrs Owen (Joyce) Clarke; sister of Walter, Roy and Richard Dougherty and Mrs Martha Goodall
c3 Reunion – McKenzie Family; Hauser Family
12 July 1956
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Photo – E. P. Ball and W. W. Tatford
c1 Photo – NYC Roundhouse, St Thomas
c1 Died – Mrs Anne Jane McPhail, 86 years, July 10, widow of Duncan McPhail; mother of Archie McPhail, Mrs Gordon (Berdetta) Cosgrave, Mrs Arlie (Lillian) Aller and Mrs Walter (Eleanor) Calvert
c3 Photo – NYC blacksmith shop, St Thomas
c4 Photo – NYC car shops, St Thomas
c5 Photo – Marilyn Mickle; Shine Palmer; Gordon LeCourtois
c7 Inquest – Neil G. Walker and Henry Kocar
Page 14
c1 Article – Robert Larry Hyatt, 17, of Aylmer; Edward Datkum
c3 Died – Alfred H. Downing, 68 years, July 11
Page 17
c4 Married – Wilbert John Houlden, son of Mrs Frank A. Seabrook and late John H. Houlden to Patrice Anne Longhurst, daughter of Clarence R. Longhurst
c4 Married – Paul Quenneville, son of Rosaire Quenneville to Jennie Alice Denys, daughter of Odiel Denys
13 July 1956
Page 7
c4 Died – Mrs Annie Maude Ellis, 73 years, July 12, widow of William H. Ellis
c5 Born – Howard Dean Massecar, son of Howard Massecar, July 4
c5 Died – Leslie James Eastbury, 46 years, July 13
c5 Died – Mrs William H. Ellis, July 12
c5 Died – Alfred William Grundy, July 12
c5 Died – J. Earl Johnston, July 11
c6 Memoriam – Albert Pimlatt, July 13 1955
Page 8
c3 Married – John Henry Lazenby to Mary Alice Etoile Broad
c3 Married – Murray Mahon, son of Mrs G. Mahon to Ruby May McGill, daughter of Glen McGill
Page 9
c1 Married – Alvin Good, son of John N. Good to Ailean McCarl, daughter of Gordon McCarl
c3 Married – Ivo R. R. Vermeersch, son of Edmond Vermeersch to Ruth Ann Winters, daughter of Frank Winters
13 July 1956
Second Section
Page 11
c3 Photo – Tommy Danbrook, 3, son of Keith R. Danbrook
c7 Photo – S. Draper, caretaker of Homedale School
Page 12
c1 Fire – Home of Samuel LaForge, Glenmeyer
c3 Died – Edward H. Travers, 56 years, July 12, husband of Mrs Irene Travers, nee McKinnon; father of Joseph Travers; brother of Frank, James and Hazel Travers
14 July 1956
Page 1
c6 Died – George Campbell Wright, July 13, husband of Mrs Helen Wright; father of Sandra and Brian Wright; son of Jock Wright; brother of James Wright and Mrs Bunty MacKey
Page 6
c3 Article – Vasa Ocolison and son Ian Ocolison of West Lorne
c3 Died – Mrs Gwendolyn Elizabeth Dempsey, 45 years, July 11, wife of C. R. Dempsey
Page 7
c2 Died – John L. Norton, 47 years, July 13 – Photo
c5 Born – Daughter of Floyd & June Laur, nee Smith; sister of Jimmy; July 9
c5 Born – Harold Arthur Ross, son of Arthur & Jean Ross, nee Davis, July 9
c5 Died – Leslie James Eastbury, July 13
c5 Died – John L. Norton, July 13
c5 Died – John Bruce Winfield,64th year, July 13, husband of Mrs Grace Winfield, nee Malcolm; father of Mrs A. E. (Dorothy) Spearman and John Douglas Winfield
c6 Photo – Ted Finch of St Thomas
14 July 1956
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Staff of Canadian Clark Ltd., St Thomas – A. Baker; K. Williams; L. Young; D. Creevy; L. Kopse; R. Cardwell; M. Weverink; E. Low; E. Jacklin; H. R. Grimes; R. Hamil; Miss I. McCrea; Miss R. Gerster; Miss D. Raine; Miss J. Buckrell; J. Marchant; W. Hayes; J. Kenyon; G. Towers; M. Kelly; P. Mayer; C. Panter; B. Kenny; R. Cunningham; R. J. Smith; M. A. Dalrymple; J. Groot; K. Maddiford; W. Fishleigh; J. Mason; G. Donald; R. Rock; D. Currie; M. Pindar; D. Gray; D. McGregor
c3 Died – James Albert McDonald, 81 years, July 12, son of James & Ellen McDonald, nee Gosnell; widow of Mrs Alice McDonald, nee Beedle
c5 Article – Victor Gasket and Manufacturing Co., St Thomas
c6 Article – Canadian Clark Lt., St Thomas
Page 10
c2 School Report – Springfield Promotions
Page 12
c2 Married – Glen Wildred Smith, brother of Mrs Harvey Anderson and Don Smith to Carole Anne Pilkington, daughter of Fred Pilkington
c3 Married – Beverly Eugene Herman, son of James Herman to Patsy Ann Gilchrist, daughter of Henry Gilchrist
c4 Article – Elgin Museum News by Mrs J. R. Futcher
c6 Married – James Gilmour Chant to Mildren Jean Knowlton
c7 Married – Francis George Turner, son of F. Turner to Jean Elizabeth Green, daughter of Harold Green
c8 Married – Roy Norman Mansell, son of Henry Mansell to Shirley Ellyn Henry, daughter of Francis L. Henry
Page 13
c1 Photo – Dedication of new Altar at Christ Church, Port Stanley
Page 14
c5 Photo – Tuck Johnston; Gary Allen; Jeff Hiseler
Page 18
c4 Engagement – Edwin N. Hanbury, son of Edwin H. B. Hanbury to Mary Jean Brown, daughter of Stewart A. Brown
c4 Engagement – Walter Ballantine to Eileen Rose Bachley, daughter of Alfred Bachley
c4 Engagement – Donald Robert Miller, son of John D. Miller to Carol Ann Hindley, daughter of Richard R. Hindley
c4 Engagement – David Allan Brown, son of Robert Brown to Myrtle Bernice Potts, daughter of Vincent Potts
c4 Engagement – Laverne ‘Bud’ Brandeau, son of M. Brandeau to Mary Ann Wright, daughter of J. Wright
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Robert W. Hutchison of St Thomas, 50th
c5 Married – Chester Shaw to Gladys Smith
c5 Married – John Frederick Parish, son of John William Parish to Dorothy Merle Rock, daughter of Warren Rock
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George Barber of West Lorne, 25th
c6 Married – Roy Mansell to Shirley E. Henry
c7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Paul Gerber of Ridgetown, 50th
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Ivo R. R. Vermeersch – Photo
c7 Married – Douglas Mitchell, son of Lorne Mitchell to Wilma Malton, daughter of Fred Malton – Photo
c7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Robert W. Hutchison of St Thomas, 50th – Photo
16 July 1956
Page 6
c1 Died – John Hooley, 79th year, July 14
c1 Died – Frank S. Waller, 64 years, July 14
c4 Died – Mrs John A. Facey, 71 years, July 14, mother of Stewart D. Facey and Mrs H. C. (Mary) Unruh; sister of E. W. Kelly
c7 Died – John Dutka, 32 years, July 14
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Anna Roma Knight, 89th year, July 14
c2 Died – Earldon Roach, 47 years, July 14, son of Verne Roach; father of Raymond Roach; brother of Mrs Arthur Humphries and Francis Roach
c3 Reunion – McManus Family
c3 Died – Dr Duncan MacKenzie Anderson, 82nd year, July 14
c4 Memoriam – Isabella Koyle, July 16 1951, by daughter Gladys, Ken and grandson Bill
c4 Memoriam – Frank G. Kondal, July 16 1955
c4 Memoriam – Mrs Clayton Ball, July 16 1949, by Marjorie, Velma and Max
c5 Funeral – George Campbell Wright, July 17 – Photo
c5 Funeral – Alfred William Grundy, July 14
c4 Died – Mrs Beatrice Facey, nee Kelly, July 14, wife of John A. Facey
c4 Died – John Hooley, July 14
c4 Died – Mrs Charles Knight, July 14
c4 Died – John Oatridge, 87 years, July 15, brother of Richard Edwin Oatridge
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs Minnie Olson, July 11, aunt of Mrs Glenn V. Thompson
c1 Died – Mrs Bertha Seckish and daughter Sandra, July 11, cousins of Mrs Glenn V. Thompson
c4 Died – James Oatridge, 87 years, July 15
16 July 1956
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Orangemen Parade, St Thomas
c1 Photo – Kenneth Parrish, 5, of Port Huron and his grandfather James Auger
c1 Photo – Roy Somerville and his horse Denny
c5 Article – Jake Tensen, 39, of Sparta
c6 Article – Orangemen Parade, St Thomas
Page 11
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Robert W. Hutchison of St Thomas, 50th
17 July 1956
Page 5
c4 Died – John William Schmelz, July 15, widow of Mrs Wilhelmina Schmelz, nee Spiern
Page 7
c3 Died – Rev W. A. Cameron, 75 years, July 16 – Photo
c4 Died – Mrs Mary Ellen Kay, 74 years, July 16, widow of Charles Kay; mother of James Kay; sister of Wesley, George, Edward and Charles Smith
c5 Article – Robert Bridgewater of Aylmer
c5 Born – John Martin Disbrowe, son of H. M. Disbrowe, July 14
c5 Born – Son of T. A. Hardie; brother of Margaret and Maureen, July 15
c5 Died – Mrs Charles Kay, July 16
c5 Died – John William Schmelz, July 15
c6 Funeral – John L. Norton, July 16
17 July 1956
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Lt. Col. E. G. King; Lt. Bruce Doan; Lt. Ken Squire; O/C Doug Kirkpatrick; Lt. Art Harriman; Capt. Larry Smith; Maj. Fred Eaton; Capt. George till; Lt. Joe Weller; Lt. Hugh Cameron; Maj. Stuart Marr; Lt. Bill Golden; Sgt. Glen Koyle; S/Sgt. John Roberts; SSM Harold Smith; Maj. Law Chantler; Sgt. Don Smith
c1 Photo – Tpr. Leo Haun; Tpr. Bob Fellows; Tpr. Jim Newson; Cpl. Syd Copland; Sgt. Jack Taylor; SSM Bill Beales
c3 Article – Charles Richard Whitcroft, 28, of St Thomas; Arthur Jones, 26, of St Thomas
c4 Photo – Donald Kay; Cyril W. Crocker; Charles Smale
Page 10
c4 Reunion – Haines Family
c4 Funeral – James Fulton, 89 years, July 14
18 July 1956
Page 7
c1 Died – Alfred E. Deacon, 71 years, July 17, husband of Mrs Mary Deacon, nee Westcott; father of Alfred, William And Clarence Deacon; brother of Mrs Merle Hallam, Mrs Bert Smith, Mrs John McDonald and Thomas Deacon
c2 Photo – Mrs Kathleen Rutherford; Mrs Jean Galloway
c2 Article – Wallace Burke, 35, of St Thomas
c3 Article – Patsy Wardle, 7, of St Thomas
c3 Funeral – John Hooley, July 17
c3 Funeral – Mrs Anna Roma Knight, July 17
c3 Funeral – John Oatridge, July 17
c3 Funeral – Mrs John Sparks, July 9
c4 Born – Leo Raymond Massecar, son of Raymond Massecar, July 18
c4 Born – David Edward Norton, son of James & Sylvia Norton, nee Olsen; brother of Joan; July 17
c4 Born – Janice Eileen Ouimette, daughter of Russel & Mrs Ouimette, nee Whitchurch; sister of Bobby, Laurie and Stephen; July 10
c4 Died – Mrs Ethel Louise Jackson, 64 years, July 17, wife of George H. ‘Dan’ Jackson
c4 Died – Mrs Charles Kay, July 16
Page 8
c1 Married – John Frederick Parish, son of William Parish to Dorothy Merle Rock, daughter of Warren Spencer Rock
18 July 1956
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Photo – W. W. Snow; A. V. Langton; William Ewen; W. S. Babbitt; John Manning; Len D. Clutterbuck; Dr D. N Huntley
c4 Retirement – James Paul ‘Jim’ Scott, post master at West Lorne – Photo
c7 Died – Mrs Ethel Louise Jackson, 64 years, July 17, wife of George H. ‘Dan’ Jackson
c8 Photo – S. A. Mortin of St Thomas
Page 14
c4 Funeral – Leslie J. Eastbury, July 16
Page 18
c5 Photo – Al Dumouchelle
Page 19
c4 Photo – Ed Lochhead; Harry Bentley; Keith Kewley; Bill Melville; Herb Kewley; Jim Markle; Dan McPherson
Page 20
c2 Photo – Chuck Fearn
19 July 1956
Page 1
c3 Photo – Construction of West Elgin Separate School
Page 7
c3 Photo – Tom Pullen of St Thomas
c4 Born – Robert Brian Slaght, son of Paul & June Slaght, nee Forsyth; brother of Bonnie; July 18
c4 Died – Mrs Mary Ellen ‘Minnie’ Johnston House, 87th year, July 19; widow of John House
c4 Died – Mrs George H. Jackson, July 17
c5 Memoriam – Charles E. Armitage, July 19 1955
c5 Memoriam – Jean Kirkwood Campbell, July 18 1951, by daughters Phyllis and Pat
c5 Memoriam – Charles A. Reed, July 19 1955, by W. H. Tailby
c5 Memoriam – Matthew M. Smale, July 19 1955, by Jennie and Sherman, Charlie and Doris, Bill and Elsie
c5 Memoriam – Albert Toogood, July 19 1947, by son Bill, daughter-in-law June, grandchildren Norman, Brian and Karen
c6 Died – Robert R. Powers, 73 years, July 17, husband of Mrs Daisy Powers, nee Purdy; father of Mrs Margaret Frye, Mrs John Barr, Mrs Vaughan Labadie, Mrs Frank Jallow, Russell, Harry and Murray Powers; brother of Mrs Lawton, Mrs John Backus, Mrs Charles Pollock, Mrs Lena Rothery, Mrs Harry Brownlee, Mrs Leslie Lamon, George and William Powers
Page 8
c3 Birthday – Frank E. Harley of London, 80th, father of Mrs Oscar Smith, Mrs John Moles, Mrs William Jewitt, Fred M. and Alvin K. Harley; brother of Alvin Harley
c3 Married – Jahn Schoch, son of Ulrich Schoch to Sonya Imbach, daughter of Anton Imbach
c4 Married – Colin Frederic Perry, son of Ben Brice Perry to Mildred Gertrude Hagell. daughter of Carman Pratt
Page 10
c1 Article – New Firestone Store, St Thomas; photo of Harold Phillips, store manager and Ray Hoffman, tire salesman
c4 Reunions – Giles Family; Silcox Family; Mandeville-Augustine-Brown Family; Wolfe Family; Annett Family
19 July 1956
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Died – Dr Septimus Thompson, 80th year, July 18, son of Dr Alexander & Jane Thompson, nee Stewart
c1 Photo – New Glasgow Fisheries
c4 Photo – McLean Grain Elevators, Dutton
c5 Article – Brothers John and Alfred Stark; Mrs Mary Benn
c8 Died – Mrs John House, July 19
Page 14
c1 Article – Dr Ward VanPatter, son of Everett VanPatter of Malahide – Photo
20 July 1956
Page 3
c3 Photo – Heather McQuarrie; Mary Helen McCaubrey; Treanne Millman; Ann Passfield; Julie Eldert; Miss Elizabeth Allan
Page 6
c4 Died – Mrs Mary Theresa Lafontaine, 54 years, July 19, widow of Alexander Lafontaine
Page 7
c3 Died – Mrs Arthur W. Brown, nee Lenora Smith, 94th year, July 18, daughter of Thomas Smith
c4 Born – Judith Lynn Walker, daughter of Jack V. & Marilyn Walker, nee Moore; sister of Robert and Nancy; July 12
c4 Died – Mrs Mary Ellen (John) House, July 19
c5 Died – Frederick C. Moore, 71 years, July 19, father of B. T. ‘Bernie’ Moore and Mrs Murray McDonald; brother of Mrs Florence Morrison and Mrs J. S. Lang
c5 Funeral – Mrs Mary Ellen Kay, July 19
Page 8
c1 Married – Richard Douglas Wilcox to Vivian Louise McCaw
Page 10
c5 Died – Mrs Arthur D. Metcalfe, nee Catharine L. Rehder, 91 years, July 19, mother of Mrs Rd (Eva) Book, Ethel L., Arthur D., John H. and Albert E. Metcalfe; sister of Mrs William Plumstead; grandmother of Mrs Glen Phibbs; great grandmother of Dawn and Kent Phibbs
c5 Reunion – Stansell Family
20 July 1956
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Road construction in West Elgin
c3 Article – Retirement of Alfred E. Maxwell – Photo
c6 Photo – Bernard Dunn
c6 Photo – Clifford V. Maxwell
Page 12
c3 Photo – New Firestone store, St Thomas
c3 Photo – Charles Kennington of St Thomas
c8 Died – Mrs Ransom Weekes, nee Sarah E. Partlo, 78 years, July 19
21 July 1956
Page 7
c2 Died – John H. Spruce, 69 years, July 21, husband of Mary Spruce
c3 Died – Mrs Clara L. Tabor, July 19, wife of Charles H. Tabor
c4 Funeral – Mrs George H. Jackson, July 20
c4 Memoriam – Emma Lena Spry, Jul 22 1955
c5 Born – John Richard Huber, son of Frank Huber; brother of Ronnie and Bobbie; July 13
c5 Died – John H. Spruce, July 21
c5 Died – Mrs Charles H. Tabor, July 19
21 July 1956
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Horton St. Market, St Thomas
c1 Photo – John D. Palmer; Henry Osbourne
c1 Photo – Mrs Helen Clark
c3 Photo – Alex McPherson
c4 Article – Horton St. Market, St Thomas
c6 Photo – Horton St. Market in July 1948
c6 Photo – Tom Kelly of Sparta; Maynard Charlton and daughter Hazel of St Thomas
Page 10
c5 Funeral – J. Earl Johnston, July 21
Page 13
c1 Birthday – Mrs Mary T. Pressey, 93rd – Photo
c3 Married – Gordon Gilbert Hollier, son of George H. Hollier to Sarah Mable Elliott, daughter of W. Gustin Patrick
c4 Article – Elgin Museum News by Mrs J. R. Futcher
c4 Photo – YWCA Girls Camp
Page 18
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Charles Lankin of St Thomas, 50th
c3 Engagement – Garth Lloyd Olde, son of J. M. Olde to Shirley Grace Winters, daughter of Harry Winters – Photo
c3 Engagement – Ernest Courtman Lautebach, son of William Lautebach to Flora Velma Somerville, daughter of Clifton B. Somerville
c3 Engagement – John Gordon Beer, so of George A. Beer to Dolores Margaret Burd, daughter of Jacob S. Burd
c3 Engagement – Ronald Allen Costen, son of John Ronald Costen to Dorothy Jean Durst, daughter of Nelson Peter Durst – Photo
c3 Engagement – John Reginald Myers, son of James Myers to Carolyn Peal Ferns, daughter of Edgar Ferns
c4 Married – Mr & Mrs James Douglas Rick – Photo
c4 Engagement – Gordon H. Trudell to Betty Currie
c5 Married – Raymond Roy Sinclair to Marion Helen Doan
c6 Married – Nick C. More to Donna Jean Sherin
c7 Married – Harold Edward Wilton to Anne Verna Clark
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Roy Norman Mansell – Photo
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Richard Douglas Wilcox – Photo
23 July 1956
Page 1
c4 Photo – Winnie (Roach) Leuszler formerly of St Thomas
Page 2
c1 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Monk Marentette,104th year, July 21, daughter of Richard Monk; widow of James Marentette
Page 6
c1 Died – Glen G. Scane, 50 years, husband of Mrs Helen M. Scane
c2 Died – Mrs Margaret Dawson, 69 years, July 22, widow of John Dawson
c3 Died – Beverley W. Anderson, 58 years, widow of Mrs Marian K. Anderson, nee Smith; husband of Mrs Barbara B. Anderson, nee Browne; father of Beverley, William, Wendyth J. and Galen F. Anderson; sister of Mrs George Adams
c6 Died – Herman Labadie, 28 years, July 21
Page 7
c2 Died – William H. Constable, 89 years, July 20
c2 Died – Mrs Gordon Barons, 68 eyars, July 22
c2 Died Mrs Margaret Rabbets, 78th year, July 21, widow of Edward Rabbets
c3 Funeral – Mrs Minnie House, July 21
c3 Memoriam – Herbert S. Beatty, July 23 1955, by wife and sons Don and Jim
c3 Memoriam – Nathan Woods, July 23 1955, by grandchildren Patsy, Paul and Gordon Howarth
c4 Born – Paul Clifford Hodges, son of Wesley & Mary Hodges, nee Paul; brother of Ricky; July 20
c4 Born – Joanne Patricia Irons, daughter of Neil & P. Irons, nee Freeman, July 21
c4 Died – Mrs Margaret Dawson, 70th year, July 22, widow of John Dawson
c4 Died – Mrs Margaret Rabbets, July 21
c8 Photo – Harold Black of St Thomas
Page 8
c2 Photo – Carl Lenentine of St Thomas
23 July 1956
Second Section
Page 9
c2 Photo – Ric-Wil Co., St Thomas – Clarence Caughell; Doug Harris; Doug Gillies; Doug Ewing
c6 Article – W. F. Lilly of Elkhart, Indiana and formerly of St Thomas
Page 10
c2 Died – Mrs Florence L. Downing, 71 years, July 22, widow of Alfred H. Downing
Page 11
c3 Married – Lawrence Albert Gurr to Lois Marion Hunt
c3 Christening – Timothy Lucient and Jamie Baxter Logsdon, sons of L. L. Logsdon
c5 Married – John Charles Pedlingham, son of Samuel Pedlingham to Devina Lothian
24 July 1956
Page 5
c4 Died – Mrs Martha Hamlyn, July 20, widow of Melvin Irish and Frank Hamlyn
c6 Died – Mrs Evelyn Williams, July 22, wife of Thomas Williams; mother of Mrs Ben (Grace) Darnell, Mrs Clarence (Connie) Windling and Mrs Daniel (Ruth) Higgins; sister of George Haynes and Mrs Edith Humphry
Page 7
c4 Article – Charles Richard Whitcroft, 28 and Arthur Jones, 20, both of St Thomas
c4 Article – Robert Bridgewater, 21, and Roulston D. Lee, 43, both of Aylmer
c4 Reunion – Woodward Family; Walters Family
c5 Funeral – John H. Spruce, July 23
c5 Funeral – Mrs Clara Tabor, July 23
c6 Born – Ronald Mark Soper, son of Ron & Mary Soper, nee Benn, July 22
24 July 1956
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Cadets Bob Stollery, John Myers, Jim Ricketts, Garner Smuck
c4 Article – Edwin C. Leslie Moore of St Thomas
c6 Died – William B. Bain, 30 years, July 22, son of Basil Bain; husband of Mrs Beatrice Bain, nee Burwell; father of Cheryle, Beverley and Wendy Bain; brother of James, Douglas, Marilyn and Julia Bain
c7 Photo – Joseph F. Kelly of St Thomas
c8 Photo – C. Hilton Saxby of Port Stanley
Page 12
c3 Engagement – C. V. Noble to Mrs Margaret Winter
c4 Married – Raymond Roy Sinclair to Marion Helen Doan
c8 Married – Bryan Anderson Gilbert, son of Bryan H. Gilbert to Catherine June McCurlie, daughter of Rev J. M. McCurlie and niece of Rev J. C. Herbison
25 July 1956
Page 3
c3 Photo – Mr & Mrs R. C. Bohannan and ketch ‘Lisette’ in Port Stanley
Page 7
c3 Died – Mrs Bertha Alexander Mellor, 62 years, July 24, wife of Allan Mellor
c4 Born – Son of Dr William Cresswell; brother of David and Debbie; July 24
c4 Died – Mrs Allan Mellor, July 24
c4 Died – Mrs Letitia Orr, July 23, widow of Frank Orr
c5 Funeral Mrs Margaret Rabbets, July 24
c7 Photo – Clare Fox of St Thomas
Page 9
c4 Married – Gordon Henry Trudell, son of Frank Trudell to Elizabeth Isabella Currie, daughter of Robert D. Currie
Page 10
c1 Died – Mrs Letitia Orr, July 23
c3 Reunion – Somerville Family
c6 Died – Mrs Mary Cook, 82 years, July 24, widow of Benjamin Cook
25 July 1956
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Mrs N. Smith; Mrs H. R. Anderson
c1 Photo – Jean Adams; Patsy Meek; Mrs H. R. Anderson
c3 Photo – Construction of Fingal Rd. bridge
c7 Photo – Maribel McCallum; Margaret Campbell
Page 12
c2 Died – Jason E. Dowding, 87 years, July 24, husband of Mrs Mildred Dowding, nee Ferguson; father of Ferguson, Allan and John Dowding; brother of Mrs John Sullivan
c3 Article – Ted Kidder, 13, son of Eugene Kidder of Aylmer
c4 Photo – Sgt. Reg Armstrong; Lloyd Bibby
26 July 1956
Page 1
c1 Article – Sinking of ship ‘Andrea Doria’ off Nantucket, July 25 – Photo of liner
c6 Article – Richier Machine Company, St Thomas
c8 Photo – R. C. Bohannan of St Thomas
Page 7
c4 Died – Gary Nelson Cushman, 16 years, July 26, son of Howard E. Cushman – Photo
c5 Died – Mrs Caroline C. Jones, 81 years, July 26, widow of Lewis Jones
c5 Born – Janice Dawn Burton, daughter of R. B. Burton; sister of Gary Keith; July 21
c5 Died – Gary Nelson Cushman, July 26
c5 Died – Mrs Caroline C. Jones, July 26
c5 Died – Mrs Bertha Mellor, July 24
c6 Funeral – Mrs Charles Holman, July 27
c6 Memoriam – Dora Cole, July 26 1952
c8 Died – Miss Minnie Jamieson, 76 years, July 25
Page 8
c1 Married – Nick C. More to Donna Jean Sherin
Page 10
c2 Died – Aksentz Soloway, 63 years, July 25, brother of Anna Soloway
26 July 1956
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Construction of Richier Machine Company Ltd., St Thomas
Page 12
c4 Photo – Carl Schaefer; Howard Owen; Jack Campbell
Page 15
c5 Photo – R. Carmichael of St Thomas
Page 16
c1 Photo – Bev Clarke; Gary McConnell
c1 Photo – Dennis McArdle; Larry Beitz
c3 Photo – Ken Babcock; Bill Beales; Bert Mitchell; Fred Perfect
c6 Photo – Bob Brown; Ron Foster
27 July 1956
Page 1
c3 Photo – Sinking ship ‘Andrea Doria’
Page 5
c2 Article – Tobacco farming
c2 Photo – John VanRietvelde; Jack Hughes
c5 Photo – Fred Lawrence of Tillsonburg
c5 Photo – Mervin Hicks
Page 6
c4 Photo – Mrs William Takacs; Robert Kerr; Miss Sedonia Kovac; William Takacs Jr.
Page 7
c2 Funeral – Mrs Letitia Orr, July 26
c3 Photo – Gerald I. Hunt of St Thomas
c5 Memoriam – May Griffin, July 27 1955, by husband Lee, daughter Grace and son-in-law Clarence; by son Harold, Margaret, Larry and Ron
c6 Died – Burton Sherwood Davis, 47 years, July 26 – Photo
c6 Died – Gary N. Cushman, July 26
c6 Died – Burton Sherwood Davis, July 26
c6 Died – Mrs Caroline C. Jones, July 26
Page 8
c3 Married – Norman George Atkinson, son of V. N. Atkinson to Mary Regina Hureau, daughter of Arthur J. Hureau
c4 Married – John Theissler, son of John Theissler to Katharina Nasswetter, daughter of Mrs Maria Nasswetter and granddaughter of Martin Hendel
Page 10
c2 Photo – Ralph Foster; Dave Price; John Thwaites; Fred Armour; Charles Crevits
c4 Photo – Dave Price; Fred Armour
27 July 1956
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Sinking ship ‘Andrea Doria’
c5 Photo – Damaged ship ‘Stockholm’
Page 12
c4 Photo – Miss Bernice Sinden of Aylmer
Page 14
c5 Photo – Stanley Vidamour of St Thomas
Page 20
c3 Photo – Wardie Wright of St Thomas
28 July 1956
Page 1
c5 Photo – C. Herb Egley of St Thomas
Page 7
c2 Died – Miss Grace Mabel Sherman, 78 years, July 18
c3 Funeral – Mrs Bertha Mellor, July 27
c3 Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth McDiarmid, July 25
c4 Article – Larry Wilcox, 13, of St Thomas
c4 Memoriam – George V. Berdan, July 28 1950, by mother Mrs M. Berdan
c5 Born – Nancy Lynn Freeman, daughter of T. Freeman, July 25
c5 Born – Ronald Charles Lale, son of A. Lale; brother of Linda and Dianne, July 23
c5 Born – Son of Duncan A. McLarty, July 26
c5 Born – Richard James Thompson Jr., son of Dr R. J. & Anne Thompson, nee Kimball, July 18
c5 Died – Roy Leeming, July 27, husband of Mrs Blanche Leeming, nee Bradt; father of Mrs Lloyd (Orpha) Racknor, Mrs Cameron (Doris) Paton, Mrs T. J. (Bernice) Masters, Mrs Morten (Evelyn) Smith-Petersen and Delbert Leeming
c5 Died – John Hilliard McAlpine, July 27, husband of Mrs Helen McAlpine; father of Mrs G. (Helen) Evans, Mrs Lawrence (Aileen) Nairn, Mrs James (Evelyn) Pogue and David A. McAlpine
c5 Legal – Charles C. & Helen R. Butler of St Thomas
28 July 1956
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Harvey Lanning of Yarmouth
c1 Photo – Carman Hindley
c1 Photo – Mr & Mrs Ernest Moser of Yarmouth
c3 Photo – George Weatherall and John Martin
c3 Photo – Cows on farm of James A. McKinlay, Southwold
c5 Photo – Mr & Mrs Sandy Campbell and children Roger and Eileen of Yarmouth
c5 Photo – Digging potatoes on the Lanning farm
c6 Photo – Thomas A. Parish and Dale Else with wagon and horse team
Page 12
c1 Photo – children at Springfield Vacation Bible School
c6 Photo – Annie Bask; Marjorie Smith; Pat Gillard
Page 13
c1 Photo – Mary Lou Thomas; Norma Miners; Muriel Brown; Mrs H. R. Anderson; Elizabeth Blyth; Doris McIvor
c4 Married – Mr & Mrs John Henry Lazenby – Photo
c5 Married – Morley Wilson Harvey, son of Emery Harvey to Marian Noreen Helsdon, daughter of Earl Helsdon
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William L. Parkins of St Thomas, 50th – Photo
Page 16
c1 Article – Elgin Museum News by Mrs J. R. Futcher
Page 20
c2 Photo – Mrs George M. Dingman; Mrs W. F. L. Edwards; Mrs Louise Zimm
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs Nick C. More – Photo
c4 Engagement – Wilfrid Thomas Haylow, son of James D. Haylow to Marion June Moffat, daughter of J. Harold Moffat
c4 Engagement – Robert Ross McConnell, son of G. Homer McConnell to Norman Jeanne Allen, daughter of J. Carlton Dance
c5 Engagement – Herbert George Buckrell, son of C. K. Buckrell to Janet May ‘Molly’ McMillan, daughter of A. C. McMillan
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Norman George Atkinson – Photo
c7 Married Mr & Mrs Raymond Roy Sinclair – Photo
30 July 1956
Page 2
c1 Died – Granville Colley, 84 years, July 28
Page 5
c3 Died – Roy Leeming, July 27
c4 Died – Mrs Nellie E. Soper, 82 years, July 28, widow of Owen Soper
Page 7
c2 Died – W. Leslie Cameron, 84 years, July 28
c2 Died – John Exner, 85 years, July 28, father of Mrs Leslie Tormasy, Mrs Mary Szirovecz, Mrs Elizabeth Wallner and John Exner
c3 Article – Tommy Cook and Jimmy Partlo of St Thomas – Photo
c3 Funeral – Burton S. Davis, July 28
c3 Funeral – Mrs Caroline Jones, July 28
c3 Funeral – Gary N. Cushman, July 28
c4 Died – Arthur S. Graham, 61 years, July 30, son of Daniel & Catherine Graham, nee McNeil; brother of Miss Sadie Graham and the late Margaret Graham
c4 Memoriam – William G. Goode, July 29 1953
c6 Died – John Hilliard McAlpine, 80 years, July 27
c6 Born – Mark Edmund Carruthers, son of Harry & Ruth Carruthers, nee Mistele; brother of Ronald and Sylvia; July 22
c6 Died – W. Leslie Cameron, July 28
c6 Died – Granville Colley, July 28
c6 Died – Arthur S. Graham, July 30
Page 8
c4 Reunion – Arn Family; Gilbert Family
30 July 1956
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Sea Cadets at Port Stanley
c1 Photo – Mayor Peter Laing; Mrs Violet McCarthy, reeve of Port Stanley; Arthur Johnson; Lt Hugh Fackrell; Lt Roy Higgins; Mrs Clara Day
c4 Photo – Donald Sinclair of Aylmer and Bill Brown of St Thomas
Page 10
c3 Photo – Mahlon Hale; Keith Mills
c5 Photo – Susan Harris and Jackie Harris
c6 Died – Mrs Leola A. Ecker, July 28, widow of Wilmot Ecker; mother of Cecil Ecker and Mrs David (Fay) Bain; sister of Albert and Basil Blume, Mrs E. Mark, Mrs R. Bruns, Mrs Mrs T. Lawrence, Mrs J. Hanrahan, Mrs E. Parsons and Mrs H. Windbank
Page 11
c3 Married – Archie Mizon, son of Percy Mizon to Marie Smith, daughter of Gordon Smith
Page 14
c1 Photo – Moore Tire Ltd., St Thomas
Page 15
c3 Article – Moore Tire Ltd., St Thomas – Photo
c3 Photo – B. T. ‘Bernie’ Moore of Moore Tire Ltd.
31 July 1956
Page 7
c3 Born – Mark Edmund Carruthers, son of Harry & Ruth Carruthers, nee Mistele, July 22
c3 Born – Margaret Ann Covil, daughter of M. K. & Mrs Covil, nee Griffin, July 23
c3 Died – Mrs Myrtle E. Lanyon, 69th year, July 30
c3 Photo – Alvin Keillor; R. J. Smith; W. H. A. Sparling; Harold B. Williams
c4 Memoriam – Dorothy Jean Davies and Janice, July 31 1952, by father Fred J. Cullen
c4 Memoriam – Walter Goodman, July 31 1949, by wife Annie and family Walter, Lilly and Evelyn
c4 Memoriam – John Hall, July 31 1950, by daughter Dorothy and son-in-law Bill
c4 Memoriam – Jack Harris, July 31 1940
c5 Died – Mrs Myrtle E. Lanyon, July 30
c6 Funeral – Minnie Jamieson, July 27
Page 8
c2 Reunion – McCormick Family; Priddle Family
31 July 1956
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – W. Scott McKay of St Thomas
c1 Photo – Clarence R. Pincombe and Rae Martin
c2 Photo – Elmer J. Milnar; J. Ralph Cariton; Lawrence Morley; Dave Torrent
c4 Inquest – Sven Gromberg and William MacDonald
c6 Photo – Rev & Mrs John T. P. Nichols and children David and Joanne
Page 10
c2 Photo – Construction of log cabin by East Elgin Sportsmen’s Association
c2 Photo – Arthur Caverly; Jerry Ingram
c5 Photo – Herb Bingham; Charles Connor; Peter McLay; Harry Greenwood
Page 12
c4 Photo – Don Anderson of St Thomas
Page 15
c7 Photo – Earl Ashton of St Thomas
1 August 1956
Page 7
c4 Funeral – W. Leslie Cameron, July 31
c4 Funeral – Granville Colley, July 30
c4 Funeral – Roy Leeming, July 30
c5 Memoriam – John W. Gillett, Aug 1 1952, by wife Cora and daughter Tennice
c5 Memoriam – George Johnston, Aug 1 1955, by Millie
c5 Memoriam – James Kenneth archer, Aug 1 1954, by sisters Elva, Florence, Gertrude, brothers Clayton and Allan
c6 Born – John McConnell and Karen Lea Dawson, twins of Mack Dawson, July 29
c6 Born – Paul Kristofer Kristoferson, son of B. & Mrs Kristoferson, nee Daugherty, July 28
c6 Born – David Frederick Miller, son of Cecil & Myra Miller, nee Huish; brother of Lynda, July 27
c6 Born – Robert Ronald Bartley Montgomery, son of Mrs Eva and the late John Montgomery, July 27
c6 Born – Richard Curtis Williams, son of Ray & Catherine Williams; brother of Tom and Linda; July 29
c6 Died – Mrs Myrtle E. Lanyon, July 30
c6 Died – Betty Jane McGregor, 4 years, Aug 1, daughter of Henry Alexander McGregor
Page 8
c3 Engagement – Percy Furlonger, son of Frederick Thomas Furlonger to Kathleen Lois Pincombe, daughter of William John Pincombe
c3 Engagement – David Donald Sadler, son of Alex Sadler to Deanna Louise Harris, daughter of Mrs Irene Harris
Page 10
c5 Reunion – Gilmour Family
1 August 1956
Second Section
Page 11
c6 Died – Miss Victoria Miners, July 30, sister of George, Chalrs, Fred and Clarence Miners
c6 Died – Betty Jane McGregor, 4 years, Aug 1
c6 Retirement – Ernest Higginbottom – Photo of Ernest Higginbottom, Harry Swan and W. C. Miller
Page 12
c1 Photo – R. C. A. F. Station Aylmer – S/L R. A. Wallace; F/L J. C. Uhtoff; F/L M. J. Cummings; F/L G. Lipkin; F/O L. S. Dillon; S/L G. W. Flewelling; S/L G. L. H. Goodall; W/C Moody; S/L F. M. Harding
c5 Reunion – Haagblom Family
c5 Died – Mrs Lenora Setterington, 73rd year, Aug 31, widow of Alvin Setterington
c5 Died – Peter Scott, 69th year, July 30
c6 Died – Mrs W. G. Gilfilan, July 14
2 August 1956
Page 5
c2 Died – Mrs Annie May Widner, 71 years, Aug 1, wife of John W. Widner
Page 7
c1 Inquest – Betty Jane McGregor, 4 years, daughter of Alex McGregor
c2 Funeral – Charles E. Graves, husband of Mrs Gladys Graves, nee Balsdon
c3 Funeral – Arthur S. Graham, Aug 1
c5 Born – Steven Douglas Claypole, son of James & Mrs Claypole, nee Hewitt, July 30
c5 Died Betty Jane McGregor, Aug 1
c5 Died – Mrs Anne May Widner, Aug 1
Page 8
c2 Married – George Adam Bedrosian, son of Harry Bedrosian to Elizabeth Piggott Nixon, daughter or William Glennie Nixon
c3 Married – Andrew Toth, son of Frank Toth to Razolio Gulegos, daughter of Mrs Roza Raffai
c4 Married – Mr & Mrs George Hunt of St Thomas
Page 10
c2 Died – James Archibald Cousins, 86th year, Aug 1, husband of Mrs Maud Cousins, nee Laur
2 August 1956
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Miss Harriet Huston of Elgin-St Thomas Health Unit
c2 Photo – Clayton W. Wise of Yarmouth Township
c6 Died – Frederick McWilliams, 30 years, Aug 1
Page 12
c3 Photo – Priscilla Falkenham; Barbara Watson; Sandra Holmes
3 August 1956
Page 1
c3 Photo – FO George Donald, son of John Donald of St Thomas
Page 2
c4 Article – Ace Washer Repair Co., St Thomas – brothers Kenneth and Alvin Maguire – Photo
Page 7
c1 Died – Peter McIntyre, 81 years, Aug 3
c5 Born – Robert James Hillman, son of Ronald P. & Ruth Hillman, nee Axson; brother of Jacqueline; July 30
c5 Born – Deirdre Ann Maloney, daughter of Pat & Ann Maloney, nee Finerty, July 23
c5 Died – Peter McIntyre, Aug 3
c5 Died – Mrs John W. Widner, Aug 1
c8 Died – Robert B. Ellis, 86th year, July 11
Page 8
c7 Married – Michael Murray Bridgman, son of Mrs Alice Gee and he late Mr Bridgeman to Jean Louise George. daughter of Carrol George
3 August 1956
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Article – Mr & Mrs Vasa Ocalisan and son John Ocolisan [note: both surname spellings – CVH]
c1 Photo – Vasa and John Ocolisan
c1 Photo – Mrs Betty Leith; Mrs Elmore Shipley; Bonnie Doub on the farm of A. C. Doub, Eagle
c7 Photo – Marlene Kellestine, 14, of Strathroy
Page 12
c3 Photo – Construction of bridge at Springwater
4 August 1956
Page 1
c1 Article – Bogdan Biskupski – Photo
Page 2
c4 Photo – James D. Campbell of St Thomas
Page 6
c4 Photo – Garfield Zavitz of Dutton
c5 Died – Orville Shippey, Aug 1, widow of Mrs Annie Shipley, nee Ripley
c7 Funeral – Peter McIntyre, Aug 5
Page 7
c2 Article – Robert John Worth of Medicine Hat, son of William Worth of St Thomas
c4 Funeral – Betty Jane McGregor, Aug 3
c4 Funeral – Mrs Myrtle E. Lanyon, Aug 2
c5 Memoriam – Elizabeth Ann Fleming, Aug 5 1955, by Mary, Rye Ann and Jon; by Arnold, Wilma and Margaret May
c5 Memoriam – Marion McRaild, Aug 4 1952
c6 Reunion – Chambers Family
c6 Born – Twin sons of R. L. Lemon, Aug 3
c6 Born – John Gordon Mills, son of F. & Mrs Mills, nee Spencer, July 20
c6 Died – Peter McIntyre, Aug 3
c6 Died – George William Willison, 88th year, Aug 4
Page 9
c7 Article – Elgin Museum News by Mrs J. R. Futcher
Page 10
c3 Died – George William Willison, 88th year, Aug 4
c6 Reunion – Robbins family; Munro Family; McGugan Family
c7 Funeral – Mrs Pearl Winter (Boughner) Warner, Aug 3, daughter of Timothy & Lydia Winter; widow of James Boughner
4 August 1956
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Old Dam at St Thomas Waterworks
c1 Photo – Swimming Pool at Waterworks Park
c1 Photo – Mr & Mrs Bruce Wilkinson and daughter Sandra; Mrs Dorothy Currier
c5 Photo – New Dam at St Thomas Waterworks
c6 Photo – Karl Schneider and sons Harold and Wolfgang
Page 12
c1 Article – Port Bruce Water Carnival first since 1915
c3 Died – Theo P. VanCautern, 70 years, Aug 3, husband of Mrs Stephanie VanCautern, nee Duym; father of Mrs Albert VanDevoorde, Mrs Julian LeFevre and Mrs Stanley Baswick
c5 Photo – Karline Campbell, 11; Carol Bradley, 10; Wendy Falkenham, 7; Pamelia Winters 3; Peter McAllister, 8; Bernadine McAllister, 3
Page 14
c1 Photo – R. B. Thomas; Lou Norton
Page 20
c2 Engagement – Harry Clarke Gregg, son of H. Percy Gregg to Helen Ann Pritchard, daughter of Edward C. Pritchard
c5 Married – Rev Ronald Fellowes to Margaret McLaren
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Edwin Lloyd of Aylmer, 50th
c6 Birthday – Twin sisters Mrs Emma Miller and Mrs Adda Blackburn, 83rd – Photo
c7 Married – John Fleming to Ruth Cunningham, daughter of W. G. Cunningham – Photo
c7 Married – Lt. Gordon Davies, son of J. Davies to Helen Ann Kiefer, daughter of Ephraim Kiefer
c8 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Norman Brown, 25th
7 August 1956
Page 3
c3 Died – Mrs Jane Rhame, 86th year, Aug 6, widow of John Rhame
c4 Died – Mrs Alice Elizabeth Watson, 52 years, Aug 4, wife of Oscar Watson
Page 6
c1 Died – Peter McNeil, 70 years, Aug 4, husband of Mrs Alma McNeil, nee Widdifield
c2 Died – Mrs Caroline Oliphant Sale, Aug 3, wife of Lt. Col. Charles Sale; daughter of Mrs Janet P. Lorimer; mother of George and Robert Sale, Mrs Barbara M. Schon and Caroline Medora Sale; sister of John M. Lorimer and Mrs W. T. Bayly
c2 Died – William Ambrose Boose, 72 years, Aug 3, husband of Mrs Jane Anne Boose
c3 Died – John Cook Comer, 63 years, Aug 2, son of William & Ella Comer, nee Cook; husband of Mrs Pearl Comer, nee Askey; father of Robert Stanley and Mary Comer; brother of Richard and William Comer
Page 7
c2 Photo – A. Dunn; J. Walsh; J. MacDonald; W. Faulds; J. Cryan; W. Bremner; D. Wilson; F. McLaughlin; J. Houston; F. Coughlin; E. Mulroy; A. MacGorman; J. Houston; J. Westlake; Rev A. Loebach; B. O’Rourke; T. Weedemberg
c4 Memoriam – Dora Connor, Aug 7 1954
c4 Memoriam – John Arthur Nunn, Aug 7 1947
c5 Died – Mrs Jane Rhame, Aug 6
c5 Died – Mrs Alice Elizabeth Watson, Aug 4
Page 8
c1 Died – James A. Vaughan, Aug 4, half brother of George H. Robbins
c5 Died – Justus S. Wright, 69 years, Aug 5
7 August 1956
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Dutton Highland Games
c1 Photo – A. E. Roberts; Helen Beavis; W. A. McPherson
c1 Photo – Mrs Olive Singleton; Mrs Mabel Warden; Mrs Jacqueline Winther
c2 Died – Rev James Carleton Ferrier, 84 eyars, Aug 6
c3 Article – James D. Campbell, 82 years, of St Thomas
c4 Photo – Gordon Tuck; George Duncan; Hugh McIntyre
c6 Photo – Walter D. Crozier of St Thomas; father of Ethelyn and Patricia
c7 Article – Dutton Highland Games
c8 Photo – Max Kendall of St Thomas
Page 10
c3 Funeral – Peter Scott, Aug 2
c3 Photo – Alex Fuller; Mahlon Hale; Ann Harrison; Lloyd Bibby
c6 Photo – Ann Harrison; Mahlon Hale; Kennedy Brady
c6 Photo James A. McBain; Kenneth Brady
Page 12
c1 Died – Arthur Pipe, 80 years, Aug 4, husband of Mrs Delphine Pipe, nee Swayze; father of Rev Norman W. Pipe, Gordon E. and Alvin A. Pipe; brother of William Pipe and Mrs James Thomas
Page 13
c4 Photo – John Duncan Tuck, 8 months old
c4 Married – John William Krestel, son of John Krestel to Mary Elizabeth Archibald, daughter of Dr Donald A. Archibald
c6 Married – James Bernard Fruit,. son of Bernard Dale Fruit to Judith Louis Isabelle Payne, daughter of Charles Edward Beresford Payne
Page 18
c3 Died – Ernest Augustine Murphy, 52 years, Aug 6
8 August 1956
Page 6
c3 Died – Ernest G. Oke, 62 years
Page 7
c2 Reunion – Braddon Family; Lidster Family
c4 Born – Nancy Jane Laking, daughter of John C. & Mrs Laking, nee McCuaig, Aug 5
c4 Born Daughter of J. C. & Nonnie McColm, nee Southern, Aug 7
c4 Died – Robert Frank Weekley, 25 years, Aug 7
c5 Memoriam – Blake Harris, Aug 7 1949
c5 Memoriam – Albert Douglas Wood, Aug 8 1945, by wife Elizabeth
Page 8
c3 Birthday – Mrs F. Smithson of St Thomas, 80th
c7 Married – James R. Powers, son of James A. Powers to Heather Loraine Paget, daughter of Harold J. Paget
Page 10
c1 Died – Mrs Mary Ann Lomas Cartwright, 734d year, July 29, wife of Vincent Cartwright; mother of Mrs C. F. Brittain, Mrs G. Gilding, Mrs F. Garrett and William Cartwright
c3 Died – Joseph Leon Caza, 78 years, Aug 4, widow of Mrs Marie Louise Caza, nee Parent; father of Alexis, Noe, Frank, Lionel, Raoul and Charles Caza, Mrs Arthur (Edna) Robinet, Mrs Real (Laurencia) Chauvin, Mrs Walter (Marie Anne) Morris, Mrs Raymond (Eleanore) Reaume and Mrs Maurice (Josephine) Bourque; brother of Mrs Albert Lefevre
8 August 1956
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Dr Kenneth Penhale of Chicago
c8 Photo – Marshall Field of St Thomas
Page 12
c2 Funeral – Mrs Anne May Widner, Aug 4
c3 Died – Robert Frank Weekley, Aug 7
c5 Died – Erwin G. Tedford, 86 years, Aug 7
c5 Died – Henry Wilkinson, 87 years, Aug 7
Page 20
c3 Died – James William Mowbray, 84th year, Aug 6
c4 Died – Mrs Cathryne Paal, 54 years, Aug 7, daughter of Michael & Cathryne Leprich; wife of John Paal; mother of John and Michael Paal; sister of Mrs Susan Rhrenr
9 August 1956
Page 5
c2 Funeral – James W. Mowbray, Aug 8
c5 Died – Alex Summers, 84th year, Aug 8
Page 7
c5 Funeral – Glenn Albert Rogers
c5 Funeral – Mrs Alice E. Watson, Aug 8
c5 Died – James Duncan Campbell, 82 years, brother of Archie, Albert and William Campbell Mrs Arthur (Bernice) Thrower, Mrs Annie Dyer, Mrs Jennie Smith and Mrs Myrtle Page
c5 Died – Alex Summers, Aug 8
c5 Died – Robert Frank Weekley, Aug 7
c6 Memoriam – Tpr. Jack Haines, Aug 9 1944
c6 Memoriam – Mrs G. W. Howse, Aug 1953, by Erie, Grevace and G. W. Howse
c6 Memoriam – Ernie S. Walker., Aug 9 1955
Page 8
c3 Married – John Waugh to Jane Brand, daughter of Bruce Brand
c4 Photo – Linda Williams, 9, Dorothy Williams 7, Patricia Williams 9
Page 9
c1 Married – John Edward Hawley, son of Bruce Hawley to Helen Jemima Jenkens, daughter of Gordon Jenken
c3 Married – Melvin Stanley Walser, son of Mrs Fred Willoughby and late Edward J. Walser to Donna Marie Holden, daughter of Mervin Holden
Page 10
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs J. W. Kitchen of Simcoe, 60th, nee Mary Ann Huckvale, daughter of John & Anna Huckvale, nee Havey; son of John William & Mary Ann Kitchen, nee Allen; brother of Mrs S. A. Beaumont
c5 Died – Lewis Jamieson, 68 years, Aug 7, son of Whitson & Sarah Jamieson Langfield, nee Dair; husband of Mrs Mary Margaret Jamieson, nee Conklin; brother of Joseph Jamieson and Mrs Reginald (Ella) Loucks
c5 Died – Horace Albert Richardson, Aug 8, husband of Mrs Jennie Richardson
c5 Died – Mrs Jennie Elliott Turvey, 88 years, Aug 7, widow of Albert Turvey; mother of Mrs Frank (Jessie) Shearer
9 August 1956
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Died – James William Collins, 8 years, Aug 8, son of Earl Collins; brother of Clifford, Lawrence, David, Cheryl Ann, Sandra Adle and Mary Elizabeth Collins; grandson of Mrs Jennie Collins – Photo
c1 Photo – Nancy Parkins, 8; Barbara Hooey, 11; Catherine McGenn, 9; Mary Helen McCoubrey, 9
c3 Photo – Forrest Wilson; Van McDonald; K. Maddford; George Towers; Donald Noble; Gerry Pink; J. Neil; Fred Vine; Elroy Riley; Peter Mayer; Jan Depuydt
c7 Died – Eugene Kovacs, 35 years, Aug 8
10 August 1956
Page 5
c6 Died – Mrs Phoebe Lee, nee House, Aug 7, daughter of Barnum House; mother of Clair Lee
Page 7
c1 Fire – Barn on farm of Bernard Jones, Southwold owned by Stanley Jones – Photo
c5 Born – Son of H. L. & Eileen Hill, nee Broome, Aug 4
c5 Born – Robert George Waitson, son of Robert & Mary Waitson, nee Ware, Aug 6
c5 Died – C. Stanley Gilbert, 65th year, Aug 10, husband of Mrs Mabel Gilbert, nee Balkwill
c5 Died – Alex Summers, Aug 8
c5 Memoriam – Mrs Margaret Watson, Aug 10 1955
c6 Funeral – James Duncan Campbell, Aug 9
Page 8
c3 Married – Donald Bruce Lilley, son of Harry Lilley to Patricia Carol Busby, daughter of R. E. DeGraw
c4 Photo – Miss Margaret Hannah; Mrs Gordon Loveday; Mrs George McCaig; Mrs Robert Freeman
c5 Married – Donald Galpin to Miss Erskine
c5 Birthday – Mrs Jessie Blue of Dunwich, 92nd, daughter of Dugald Gillies; mother of Mrs Peter Love
c5 Married – Francis Troke, son of F. Troke to Dolores Buttinger, daughter of Jacob Buttinger
c5 Married – James Buttinger, son of Jacob Buttinger to Jean Cummings, daughter of Mrs Pearl Cummings
10 August 1956
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – St Thomas firemen W. Smith and W. Irvine; John Johnson, YWCA program director
c2 Inquest – Son of Earl Collins of Aylmer
c3 Died – C. Stanley Gilbert, Aug 10 – Photo
11 August 1956
Page 1
c1 Photo – Richard Jackson of St Thomas
c3 Photo – Jerry Williamson, 10; Brian Roberts, 9; Major Grant Savage
Page 7
c1 Died – E. E. Penwarden, Aug 3, husband of Mrs Mabel Penwarden
c3 Photo – AC1 Wayne D. Dimmick of Port Stanley; LAC Larry B. Cousins of Wilton Grove; AC1 Stan Shimia of London
c3 Memoriam – Edna Pearl Arnold, Aug 11 1947
c3 Memoriam – Gordon Babcock, Aug 12 1955, by wife Marguerite
c3 Memoriam – Frank Bates, Aug 11 1937
c3 Memoriam – Joanne Clelford, Aug 12 1955, by parents, Grant and Stan; by Aunt Kay, Uncle Les, Jack and Bill
c3 Memoriam – Jack Perry, Aug 11 1953, by wife Edna
c4 Born – John Albert Acheson, son of J. & Jean Acheson, nee Wilkins, Aug 6
c4 Born – Gary Arthur Nussey, son of Chester M. & Doreen Nussey, nee Tyrell, July 30
c4 Died – Dennis Ellwood, 60 years, Aug 10, husband of Mrs Olive Ellwood, nee Martindale
c4 Died – C. Stanley Gilbert, Aug 10
c5 Died – Dennis Ellwood, Aug 10, uncle of Mrs Grace Tunks, Mrs C. (Lenore) Tuck and Mrs Bruce (Eileen) Gunn
c6 School Report – St Thomas Collegiate Institute Exams
Page 8
c1 Married – Ralph Edward Underhill, son of Daniel Underhill to Marjorie Louise Beattie, daughter of Joseph Beattie
c2 Married – Kenneth Mackenzie Tilden, son of Charles Y. Tilden to Elva Marie Leitch, daughter of Thomas Leitch
c3 Married – Edwin M. Hanbury, son of E. H. B. Hanbury to Mary Jean Brown, daughter of Stewart A. Brown
c3 Married – Ivan Hevenor, son of Harvey Hevenor to Donna Jean Ferguson, daughter of Orrie Ferguson
c4 Married – Joe Maryniccen, son of John Maryniccen to Emilia DeLeebeeck, daughter of Peter DeLeebeeck
c7 Married – Donald Andrew Ostrander, son of Mrs E. M. Ostrander to Judith Anne MacFarlane, daughter of J. E. R. MacFarlane
c7 Article – Elgin Museum News by Mrs J. R. Futcher
c8 Married – Bernard Toth Jr., son of Bernard Toth to Marcia Joanne DeLong, daughter of Arthur Jesse DeLong
Page 10
c2 Died – James Smeltzer, 61 years, Aug 11, husband of Mrs Alma Smeltzer
11 August 1956
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – St Thomas Firemen – Tom Block; John Dorland; Murray McNea; Lloyd Mathews; Larry Beales; F. Morley; Roy Burford; George Colledge; Hugh McIntyre, fire chief; Mr Lumley; Mr Davis; Mr Blunt; Joseph McCarthy
Page 12
c4 Died – Mrs Annie Barkey, 82 years, Aug 10, mother of Morris and William Barkey, Mrs Bessie Darrow and Mrs L. W. Sanders
Page 22
c2 Engagement – William Carl Gyurindak, son of Alexander Gyurindak to Dee Anne Kae Loucks. daughter of Alvin Loucks
c2 Photo – James Pearce family of Woodstock
c3 Engagement – Robert Wallace Southern, son of Wallace Southern to Margaret Carol Bycroft, daughter of Charles Leigh Bycroft
c3 Engagement – Richard Barry Moyes, son of George R. Moyes to Frances Mary Porter, daughter of Cecil A. Porter
c3 Engagement – Ronald G. Capern, son of W. Capern to Ida Maria Walimaki, daughter of Eino Walimaki
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Donald Else of Detroit, 25th
c6 Birthday – Andrew S. Sparks of Port Rowan, 94th, son of Thomas Sparks; widow of Mrs Sarah Jane Sparks, nee Osborne; father of Richard, Alfred and William Sparks, Mrs B. E. Griffin, Mrs M. A. Parker and Mrs H. E. Reeves; ; brother of Mrs William Carat, Richard, Ernest, Thomas, Alfred and John Sparks
c7 Married – Edwin M. Hanbury to Mary Jean Brown
c7 Engagement – Robert Wallace Southern to Margaret Carol Bycroft – Photo
c7 Married – James Bernard Fruit, son of Bernard Dale Fruit to Miss Payne, daughter of Mrs C. E. B. Payne – Photo
c8 Married – Kenneth Mackenzie Tilden to Elva Marie Leitch
13 August 1956
Page 1
c6 Died – Donald Campbell, 25 years, Aug 13, son of Mrs Mary Campbell; brother of Eileen and Earl Campbell
Page 6
c4 Died – Mrs Jessie Rosamund Vance, 93rd year, widow of Rev William R. Vance
c5 Died – Kenneth Cornell, 30 eyars, Aug 11
c5 Died – Mrs Maud Elizabeth Wilcox, Aug 12, widow of Arthur Thomas Wilcox; mother of Leslie, Sydney, Edward and Alvin Wilcox and Mrs Leonard (Nellie) Cooper; sister of Jack, Ernest, Edward and Bert Perkins, Mrs A. Sarah Butler, Mrs Emily Cooper and Mrs Frances Vousden
c6 Died – Neil McWilliam, 86 years, Aug 12, widow of Mrs Jemima May McWilliam
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Sarah R. Ball, 95 years, Aug 13, widow of Henry A. Ball
c5 Born – Maureen Anne Butler, daughter of Robert & Margaret Butler, nee Haylow, Aug 10
c5 Born – Debra Susan Dentrey, daughter of F. & Joan Dentrey Jr., nee Stroyberg
c5 Born – Kimberly Louise Merrick, daughter of J. Merrick, Aug 11
c5 Adopted – Samuel Gordon Cook, adopted son of Gordon Cook; brother of Connie
c5 Died – Mrs Sarah R. Ball, Aug 13
c5 Died – Miss Emma M. Burt, 88 years, Aug 11
c5 Died – Mrs Agnes Campbell, nee McGugan, 85 years, Aug 11
c5 Died – Joseph Harris, 85 years, Aug 11
c5 Died – Mrs Isa Learn, 83 years, Aug 11
c5 Died – Malcolm John McLellan, 64 years, Aug 12
13 August 1956
Second section
Page 9
c1 Died – Miss Emma M. Burt, Aug 11
c2 Died – Joseph Harris Aug 11
c3 Died – Mrs Agnes Campbell, Aug 11 – Photo
c3 Photo – Shirley Rose; Morris Bartlett; Audrey Hiscock; Berniece Sinden; Nora VanVelzer
c4 Photo – William Norrie
c5 Photo – Walter Morris
c6 Died – Mrs Isa Learn, Aug 11
c7 Died – Malcolm John McLellan, Aug 12 – Photo
c8 Died – Mrs Margaret Burnett Brown King, Aug 12, widow of Harry King; mother of Mrs Charles (Fern) McCallum; aunt of Mrs Clifford (Ruth) Mizzen
Page 10
c3 School Report – East Elgin High School Exams
Page 11
c2 Engagement – Donald George Milligan, son of Norman J. Milligan to Catherine Elaine Larson, daughter of Alfred Larson
c5 Married – Ross G. Hepburn to Rose Annie Ferguson
14 August 1956
Page 1
c2 Article – Robert Mills, 72, West Lorne
Page 2
c4 Died – Mrs T. Stanley Porter, 40 years, Aug 13, daughter of Mrs Harold Lindsay; mother of Mrs Clarence Lewis and Robert Porter
c4 Died – Earl McLaughlin, 66 years, Aug 13, husband of Mrs Clara McLaughlin, nee Burks
c6 Died – Mrs Roy C. Crandall, nee Olive E. Hunter; 54 years, Aug 12, mother of Donald, John and Margaret Crandall; sister of Mrs Bert Jackson, Mrs Mitchell Shearing, John, Bailey and Harold Hunter
Page 5
c1 Article – Mr & Mrs Huig VanPelt and children from Holland – Photo
Page 6
c3 Died – Mrs Mildred Abbott, nee Eggert, 55 years, Aug 12, daughter of Benjamin & Elizabeth Eggert
c4 School Report – West Elgin District High School Exams
Page 7
c2 Died – Joseph Harris, 85 years
c3 Died – William Donald Campbell, 25 years, Aug 13, son of Mrs Mary Campbell – Photo
c3 Photo – Earl Campbell, brother of William Donald Campbell
c4 Died – Simon Albert Pearson, 101st year, Aug 14 – Photo
c5 Memoriam – Mrs Emma Jane Beales, Aug 14 1951, by Bill and Clara, Pauline and Lin, Edna and Bill
c6 Funeral – C. Stanley Gilbert, Aug 13
c6 Funeral – James William Collins, Aug 11
c6 Funeral – Robert Frank Weekley, Aug 10
c6 Funeral – Mrs Katharina Paal, Aug 10
c6 Funeral – Eugene Kovacs
c7 Died – Mrs Sarah R. Ball, Aug 13
c7 Died – William Donald Campbell, Aug 13
c7 Died – Simon Albert Pearson, Aug 14
Page 8
c3 Birthday – Mrs Pearl Hillman of St Thomas, 79th
c4 Married – Rev & Mrs Ronald Samuel Fellows – Photo
Page 14
c1 Baptism – Rosemary, Michael and Anne Sims, children of William Sims
c4 Photo – Clyde Heamon; Archie Campbell; Dr M. B. Ryckman
15 August 1956
Page 5
c2 Died – Mrs Catherine Brady, 79 years, Aug 14, widow of Terrence Brady
c3 Photo – Lorne McEwan; R. W. Rankin; Mayor Peter Laing; Rev R. B. Craig
c6 Died – Miss Janet M. MacArthur, 68 years, Aug 14, daughter of Robert MacArthur
Page 7
c1 Died – Daniel James Gilmour, Aug 7
c3 Born – James Roger Lunn, son of James & Marilyn Lunn, nee Clark, Aug 12
c3 Born – Son of Lewis & Hilda Matlack, nee Shipway. Aug 12
c3 Died – Dr James R. McGeoch, 58 years, Aug 14, husband of Mrs Celia McGeoch, nee Germotte; brother of William A. McGeoch
c3 Died – Simon Albert Pearson, Aug 14
c3 Died – Herman VonMetzke, 79 years, Aug 14, widow of Mrs Catherine Campbell Finlay VonMetzke
c3 Died – Mrs Catherine Brady, Aug 14
c5 Funeral – Joseph Harris, Aug 14
c5 Funeral – Malcolm McLellan, Aug 14
c5 Funeral – Miss Emma Burt, Aug 13
c5 Funeral – Mrs Agnes Campbell, Aug 14
c6 Memoriam – Mrs Bertha MacDonald, Aug 16 1936 and Alfred Fraser, June 7 1947
c8 Died – Herman VonMetzke, 79 years, Aug 14
Page 8
c5 Reunion – Lumley – Willey Family
15 August 1956
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Mrs Elwood Danbroow of Aylmer
c3 Article – Hugh George Hambleton, son of George & Bessie Hambleton, nee McKenna
c6 Photo – Frank Ford of St Thomas
c7 Fire – barn on the farm of Mrs A. M. Higgs, Sparta
c8 Died – Dr James R. McGeoch, 58 years, Aug 14, son of William & Ellen McGeoch – Photo
Page 10
c1 Funeral – Alex Summers, Aug 11
c6 Photo – Nellie Dykxhoorn; Alie DeGroot; Sandra Dufty
Page 13
c3 Married – James Archibald McKillop, son of James D. McKillop to Belva Jean Monroe, daughter of Ed Monroe
c4 Married – Frank Kenneth Barrett, son of John M. Barrett to Patricia Anne Gannon, daughter of Langford James Gannon
16 August 1956
Page 7
c4 Died – Mrs Catherine Brady, Aug 14
c4 Died – Dr James R. McGeoch, Aug 14
c5 Funeral – Neil McWilliam, Aug 14
c6 School Report – Tillsonburg High School Exams
Page 8
c3 Birthday – Susan Clayton, 5th, daughter of Roy Clayton
c4 Photo – Douglas Maxwell; Earl Fiset; Donald Combe; Miss Robina Richardson; Mrs Blanche Hogg; Robert Matheson
Page 10
c1 Married – Robert Sangster Cullen, son of J. Cullen to Barbara Joan Wedge, daughter of Arnold Wedge
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Frank Wilburt Earhart of Sandwich Township, 50th
Page 11
c3 Married – Anthony VanEsch, son of Anthony VanEsch to Eillen Jane Jans, daughter of Henry Jans
Page 14
c8 Married – Gordon Leitch, son of Mrs Mary Jewell to Doris Pugh, daughter of A. Monteith
16 August 1956
Second Section
Page 17
c1 Photo – Nelson Howe; E. P. Ray
c4 Photo – June Wilton of West Lorne
c4 Photo – Wilfred Mitchell and Ross Kindree
c4 Article – Keith R. Danbrook – photo of farm
c5 Photo – George Milligan of Iona; Anthony Englehart of Dutton
c8 Inquest – Death of James William Collins, 8, of Aylmer
Page 18
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Edwin Lloyd of Aylmer, nee Mabel Merchant, 50th – Photo
Page 34
c3 Reunion – Ripley Family; Campbell – McGugan Family
17 August 1956
Page 2
c2 Photo – Dr E. Crossley Hunter
Page 7
c1 Died – Charles E. Kaiser, 84 years, Aug 17
c5 Memoriam – Mrs Vivian Carter, Aug 17 1955, by husband Max and son Randy
c5 Memoriam – Jerrard Fulcher, Aug 17 1953
c5 Memoriam – Fred Gorvett, Aug 17 1955, by Alfred and Edith Ravine and Kathleen
c6 Born – Elizabeth Anne McFadden, daughter of Harry L. & Evelyn McFadden, nee Otton, Aug 11
c7 Died – Mrs Christine Strickland, 53 years, mother of James R. Strickland
Page 8
c3 Married – Edward Joseph Kavanaugh, son of Patrick Joseph Kavanaugh to Ruth Theresa Lumley, daughter of Mathew McLaughlin
c4 Married – Bernard Toth Jr., son of Bernard Toth to Marcia Joanne DeLong, daughter of Arthur Jess DeLong – Photo
c6 Married – John Reginald Myers, son of James Myers to Carolyn Pearl Ferns, daughter of Rev Edgar Ferns
17 August 1956
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Photo – Mapleton Store, formerly a Tavern; old Mapleton Store being torn down
c6 Photo – Ralph Lantzy; Jim Harris; Jim Eberts; Stuart Lare
c8 Photo – John J. Dodson, son of J. R. Dodson of St Thomas
Page 14
c1 Article – 100th Aylmer Fall Fair
c3 Photo – Aylmer Fair 80 years ago
c4 Funeral – Mrs Sarah R. Ball, Aug 15
c4 Funeral – Mrs Isa Jane Learn, Aug 14
Page 16
c3 Died – Lee Corbett Humphrey, 74th year, Aug 15
18 August 1956
Page 7
c1 Legal – Mr & Mrs Theodore Max Kloosterman
c3 Funeral – Mrs Catherine Brady, Aug 17
c3 Funeral – Herman VonMetzke, Aug 16
c4 Married – Verde Noble to Margaret Jenkins, daughter of Hugh Jenkins
c4 Born – Jacolyn Maria Bentley, daughter of Bruce Bentley; sister of David and Vicki; Aug 15
c4 Born – Daughter of Stanley & Mary Lou Hill, nee Flint, Aug 18
c4 Died – Ferguson J. Huston, 73rd year, Aug 17, husband of Mrs Luella Huston, nee Squires; father of Cecil and Clifford Huston
c4 Died – Charles E. Kaiser, Aug 17
c4 Memoriam – Mrs Charles Davis. Aug 19 1945
c4 Memoriam – Thomas Flexen, Aug 18 1952
Page 9
c1 Married – Garth Lloyd Olde, son of J. H. Olde to Shirley Grace Winters, daughter of Harry Winters
c5 Married – Alexander Cameron O’Neil, son of Hugh McNeil to Evelyn Constance Smith, daughter of Mrs Earl O’Neil
c5 Married – Lorne Mercer, son of Roy Mercer to Evelyn Ketchabaw, daughter of Howard Ketchabaw
c6 Article – Elgin Museum News by Mrs J. R. Futcher
c7 Married – James Eric Jensen, son of Martin Jensen to Marion Elsie Ellison
Page 10
c4 Reunion – Woolley Family; Claypole Family
18 August 1956
Second Section
Page 11
c5 Article – Ronald Martin, 16, son of Charles Martin and Alexander ‘Sandy’ McPherson, son of John McPherson
c5 Died – Ferguson J. Huston, 72 years, Aug 17 – Photo
c7 Photo – Rev. & Mrs J. K. West of St Thomas
Page 12
c2 Funeral – Simon A. Pearson, Aug 16
c3 Died – Charles E. Kaiser, Aug 17 – Photo
c3 Photo – Mrs James Clennell; Stuart Schoberg; William Norrie; Berniece Sinden; Rev Evan McLagan; Maureen Mayne; Walter Morris
c4 Died – Mrs Ethel Pearl Vining, 68 years, Aug 17, widow of Glidden B. Vining
Page 20
c2 Married – Michel Boudot to Virginia Marie Pell, daughter of William Pell Jr. – Photo
c4 Engagement – Ramon Wayne Norman, son of H. Norman to Carol Marlene Wilkinson, daughter of L. E. A. Wilkinson
c4 Engagement – Kenneth E. Garrett, son of Fred E. Garrett to Nyla Marie Hatch, granddaughter of Mrs Ella B. Hatch
c4 Engagement – Leonard William Kelly, son of William Kelly to Mary Christine Carmichael, daughter of James A. Carmichael
c5 Engagement – Kenneth Richard Evans, son of Orville Evans to Thelma Faye Murray, daughter of Ross M. Murray
c5 Engagement – Lloyd George McMahon, son of Frederick A. McMahon to Marion Ruth Simons, daughter of Richard Simmons
c5 Engagement – Kenneth Charles Eames, son of Charles Eames to Helen Lucille Webb, daughter of Moffat Webb
c5 Engagement – Bruce Ray Ingraham, son of Francis Ingraham to Beatrice Maude Nethercott, daughter of Charles Nethercott
c5 Engagement – Robert Gerald Crandall, son of Lawrence Crandall to Audra Mary Fishleigh, daughter of Herman Fishleigh
c5 Engagement – James Gibson Balkwill, son of W. J. Balkwill to Nan Caves, daughter of Charles Caves
c5 Engagement – Ernest Neil McCallum, son of Bert McCallum to Muriel Ruth Laidlaw, daughter of Elgin A. Laidlaw
c5 Engagement – Harry Gregg to Helen Pritchard
c6 Married – Ronald Allan Costen, to Dorothy Jean Durst
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Gordon Leitch – Photo
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Edwin M. Hanbury – Photo
c7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs A. W. Galloway of St Thomas, 25th
c8 Married – Harvey Ross Elliott to Gladys P. Spearman
20 August 1956
Page 1
c3 Photo – Bruce, age 4 and Brian, age 9, sons of Mr & Mrs Lorne Wilkinson of St Thomas; George Rumble of London
Page 6
c7 Died – Mrs Bessie Lunn, 73 years, Aug 19, widow of John A. Lunn
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Myrtle Ballantine, 63 eyars, Aug 19, wife of Lewis M. Ballantine
c3 Died – Mrs Myrtle Ballantine, Aug 19
c3 Died – Miss Margaret Louie Kemp, 61 years, Aug 19, cousin of Mrs Cora Ryan
c3 Died – William Uriah Latornell, 85 years, Aug 18, father of Mrs W. Paul (Edith) Willis; grandfather of Heather Willis; brother of Robert and Sid Latornell
c3 Died – Mrs Bessie Lunn, Aug 19
c3 Died – Henry Wing, 81 years, Aug 18
c3 Memoriam – Ivan Morley, Aug 20 1954, by wife Dorothy and daughter Linda
20 August 1956
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Died – William Uriah Latornell, 85 years, Aug 18 – Photo
c1 Photo – Eric Taylor and Jeff Smith of St Thomas
c5 Article – F. Earl Norton of Hamilton and St Thomas – Photo
c6 Died – Mrs Margaret Louie Kemp, Aug 19, daughter of John Kemp
c7 Died – Henry Wing, Aug 18 – Photo
Page 10
c1 Article – Port Bruce Carnival
c7 Photo – Howard Palmer; Lorraine LaCroix
Page 11
c3 Married – Robert Tullock to Shirley Porter, niece of Mrs S. Hare
c4 Birthday – Mrs William F. Rinkey of St Thomas, 105th – Photo
c6 Married – Ronald Allan Costen, son of J. R. Costen to Dorothy Jean Durst, daughter of N. P. Durst
c7 Married – James Lawson Bell, son of Dr H. P. Bell to Mary Louise Grass, daughter of Ernest T. Grass
21 August 1956
Page 1
c1 Photo – New Centennial Gates at Aylmer Fair; James A. McBain; Allan Roos; Dr George Harrison
c6 Photo – C. H. Egley; James Fidler
Page 7
c3 Born – Karen Louise McQuiggan, daughter of Ronald & Christine McQuiggan, nee Valentino
c3 Died – Mrs Myrtle Ballantine, Aug 19
c3 Memoriam – Mrs Mary Lovelock, Aug 21 1951
c3 Memoriam – Wilmot Austin Pickell, Aug 21 1950
21 August 1956
Second Section
Page 9
c3 Photo – Wayne, 10 years, son of C. F. Curtis; Wayne, 8 years, Gordon, 5 years and Guy, 7 years, sons of Clifford Cox
c8 Photo – William E. Draper of St Thomas
Page 10
c4 Photo – Larry Riddell of Corinth; George Bye; Weston Holtby of Corinth
c4 Photo – William Cascadden of Orwell; James A. McBain
c7 Photo – Susan Harvey, 8 years, daughter of Jack Harvey of Aylmer
c7 Photo – Allan Roos and Leslie Crane of Aylmer
Page 11
c5 Engagement – Kenneth Richard Evans, son of Orville Evans to Thelma Faye McMurray, daughter of Ross McMurray
c8 Married – Gordon Mills, son of G. Mills to Louise Cornwell, daughter of B. Cornwell
22 August 1956
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Annie LaLonde, 81 years, Aug 21, wife of Isaac LaLonde; mother of Alex LaLonde, Mrs Adrian (Dora) Ouellette, Mrs Raymond (Rose) Renaud, Miss Betty LaLonde and Mrs Norman (Pearl) Radke; sister of Emile, Eli and Ulysses Durocher, Mrs Ode Lesperance and Mrs John Lefeve
Page 7
c4 Funeral – Ferguson J. Huston, Aug 20
c4 Funeral – Henry Wing, Aug 21
c4 Funeral – William U. Latornell, Aug 21
c5 Died – George J. Coulter, 70 years, Aug 22
Page 8
c4 Photo – Graham Brookes of St Thomas
c6 Married – Herbert George Buckrell, son of C. K. Buckrell to Janet May McMillan, daughter of A. C. McMillan
Page 10
c4 Died – Mrs Grace Gillen, Aug 20, widow of Roy Dowd; wife of Joseph Gillen
22 August 1956
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Mrs Marchien Hamminga of Zuidlaren, Holland and granddaughter Tina Marissen of St Thomas
c3 Photo – Sandra Holmes, 16, daughter of Luton Holmes of Aylmer; Dorothy Chambers; Priscilla Falkenham; Barbara Watson; Mary Jane King
c6 Died – George James Coulter, Aug 22 – Photo
Page 12
c4 Photo – Keith Howe, 9, son of Mervin Howe of Aylmer
c4 Died – Perlie Edgar Smith, 84 years, Aug 19
23 August 1956
Page 5
c6 Died – A. Guy Skinner, 67 years, Aug 20
Page 7
c3 Photo – Harold M. ‘Hal’ Kemp of St Thomas
c3 Memoriam – Mrs Ada Currier, Aug 23 1955
c3 Memoriam – Kenneth Michie, Aug 23 1951, by wife Georgie; by daughter and sons Valorie, Kenneth and Donald
c4 Funeral – Charles E. Kaiser, Aug 20
c4 Funeral – Mrs Myrtle Ballantine, Aug 22
c4 Funeral – Mrs Bessie Lunn, Aug 22
c6 Born – Donald James Patterson, son of Ivan & Margaret Patterson, nee Ferguson, Aug 20
c6 Died – George James Coulter, Aug 22
c6 Died – A. Guy Skinner, Aug 20
Page 8
c5 Married – Verne Albert Harvey, son of Emery Harvey to Dorothy Eleanor Gaskin, daughter of Fred Gaskin
Page 9
c2 Photo – Mrs Edward Wolfe of Aylmer
c5 Married – Robert Ross McConnell to Norma Jeanne Allen
23 August 1956
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Article – Aylmer Fair
c1 Photo – Vickie Chase, daughter of Harold Chase of New Sarum; Tom Danbrook, son of Keith R. Danbrook of Mapleton
c3 Photo – Darlene Iva Barons, 1 year, daughter of Glen Barons; Mrs Norma Lockstein; Mrs Doris Streib; Mrs Audrey Glover
c6 Photo – Mrs J. McCormick; Mrs Jessie Anderson; Mrs C. Chute
c7 Inquest – Eugene Kovacs, 45 years
Page 12
c1 Photo – Marianne Vandierendonck, daughter of Roger Vandierendonck of Aylmer
c1 Photo – Catherine Pinneo, daughter of Jack Pinneo [Pineo – CVH]
c3 Photo – Albert Archibald of St Thomas
24 August 1956
Page 7
c1 Died – George Edward Payne, 95 years, father of Gordon Payne
c1 Died – Lynn V. Salton, 59 eyars, Aug 24
c5 Died – Mrs Edith E. Bolton, nee Whitcroft, Aug 23, widow of James Bolton
c6 Memoriam – Bertha Hammersley, Aug 24 1950, by Bill, Helen and Sue
c7 Born – Barbara Anne Dufton, daughter of Bill & Fran Dufton, nee Tarry, Aug 23
c7 Born – Kathleen Mary Stratton, daughter of Donald P. Stratton, Aug 16
24 August 1956
Second Section
Page 9
c5 Photo – Cpl. Alex Robertson; Cpl. John Carr; Gdsm. Eddie and Joe Thorensteinson; WO2 C. F. Rowell
Page 13
c1 Article – Miss Ola Reith of St Thomas – Photo
c1 Married – Michael A. Cooke to Daisy Wise Mills
c3 Married – John Gordon Beer to Dolores Margaret Burd
c4 Married – Thomas Dunsmore to Elaine Darlington – Photo
c6 Married – Walter H. Ballantyne to Eileen Rose Bachley, sister of Nelson Hobbs
c7 Married – Herbert G. Buckrell to Janet May McMillan – Photo
25 August 1956
Page 7
c3 Died – Alvin C. Rice, 76 years, Aug 24, son of Edward Rice; husband of Mrs Louie Rice; father of Lawrence Rice; brother of Austin Rice and Mrs Edith McKenna; uncle of Mrs Townsend
c4 Photo – William Eyre; Verne Baker; Ross Hargreaves; Dr John Oliver Nelson; Dr James Guest
c5 Funeral – George J. Coulter, Aug 24
c5 Memoriam – Irene Julia Smith, Aug 26 1955, by husband J. H. Smith and son Charles
c6 Died – James Fayette Quackenbush, 87 years, Aug 24, husband of Mrs Sarah Gerow
Page 8
c2 Photo – Frances Garay, daughter of Paul Garay; Sylvia Perger, daughter of Ken Perger; Betty Vrabel, daughter of Joe Vrabel
c4 Reunion – Leslie Family
c5 Photo – Mrs Steve Balazs; Sedonea Kovacs; Isobel Toth
25 August 1956
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Ruth Steele and Marj MacDiarmid of Rodney
c4 Photo – Ken Beattie and Jim Lovelock of St Thomas
Page 10
c1 Photo – Gary Falkenham, Wayne Smith and Allan Spicer of Aylmer
c6 Died – Mrs Carrie Hatch, 89th year, Aug 24, widow of Edward Hatch
c8 Funeral – James Quackenbush, Aug 27
Page 11
c1 Married – Lloyd George Smith, son of Lloyd Smith to Wilma Betty Jean Fleming, daughter of Alexander & Jennie Mae Fleming
c2 Married – William Campbell, son of Dan Campbell to Grace Molkentin, daughter of Rexin Molkentin
c3 Married – Dieter Griegosihewski, son of Albert Griegosihewski to Betty Lou Reid, daughter of Reginald Reid
c4 Married – Verne Albert Harvey to Dorothy Eleanor Gaskin – Photo
c6 Married – Percy Furlonger, son of Frederick Thomas Furlonger to Kathleen Lois Pincombe, daughter of William John Pincombe
Page 12
c1 Article – Elgin Museum News by Mrs J. R. Futcher
Page 18
c4 Engagement – Charles A. M. Brandeau, son of J. & Mae Brandeau to Katherine Isobel Beer, daughter of George A. Beer
c4 Engagement – Donald Gilson Galbraith, son of John M. Galbraith to Margaret Elaine Patterson, daughter of William A. Patterson
c4 Engagement – George Verne Andrew, son of George Andrew to Caroline Eva Vickers, daughter of James Vickers
c5 Engagement – Ronald Jewell, son of A. Jewell to Laurine Wilkinson, daughter of L. E. A. Wilkinson
c5 Engagement – Harry McPhee Lewis, son of Harry Graham Lewis to Eleanor Fakey, daughter of Dr William Gordon Hamilton
c5 Engagement – John Hyland Rourke, son of Morley Rourke to Marilyn Jeanne Holborn, daughter of Cletus Holborn
c5 Engagement – Jack Jacques, son of John & Mary Jacques to Sylvia Dareen Voll, daughter of Calvin Voll
c5 Engagement – Arthur Voth, son of John Voth to Hildred Woodman, daughter of Lawrence H. Woodman
c5 Married – Wilfred Haylow to June Moffat
c7 Married – Garth Lloyd Olde to Shirley Grace Winters – Photo
c7 Married – Robert Ross McConnell to Norma Jeanne Allen – Photo
c7 Married – John Gordon Beer to Dolores Margaret Burd – Photo
27 August 1956
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Jennie May Baldwin, 78 years, Aug 26, widow of Francis H. Baldwin
c4 Born – Marea Lynn Blackman, daughter of Gordon & June Blackman; sister of Brian; Aug 23
c4 Born – Michael Christopher Reath, son of J. J. Reath; brother of John, Jim, Peter and Janie; Aug 26
c4 Died – Mrs Francis H. Baldwin, Aug 26
c4 Died – Mrs Sarah Elizabeth Collins, 67 years, Aug 25
Page 8
c2 Died – Mrs Ida Chauvin, nee Desmarais, 68 years, Aug 25, wife of Laurent Chauvin
c5 Died – Mrs Alice Irene Ellicott, nee Barons, Aug 25, wife of Dr Ernest Ellicott
27 August 1956
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Died – John H. Strachan, Aug 26, husband of Mrs Gladys Strachan
c2 Photo – Frances Garay and Lakich Slobadan of Rodney
c2 Fire – Tobacco kiln fire, farm of Albert VanOverloop, Mount Salem
c6 Inquest – Death of Miss Gertrude Whalen, 28 years
c6 Photo – 5 Generations – Mrs Eliza Young, 88 years; great great grandson Bradley Smith, 7 months; daughter Mrs Jessie Edwards; granddaughter Mrs Charles Smith; great grandson Paul Smith
Page 10
c1 Died – Mrs Sarah Elizabeth Collins, Aug 25
Page 13
c1 Married – Cyril John Aikens, son of Lionel Aikens to Mary Dorothy Burdan, daughter of Oscar Burdan
c3 Birthday – Mrs Agnes Frazer of Dutton, 102nd
c3 Engagement – James Patrick Allard, son of Patrick Allard to Doris Joanne Hough, daughter of Charles A. Hough
c8 Married – Wilfred Thomas Haylow to Marion June Moffat
28 August 1956
Page 2
c5 Funeral – Mrs Edith E. Bolton, Aug 25
Page 6
c3 Died – Frederick A. Lockwood, 62 years, Aug 27
Page 7
c3 Article – Dr Sidney North of St Thomas – Photo
c3 Died – George Joel Miller, 13 years, Aug 27, son of Charles L. ‘Bud’ Miller
c4 Memoriam – T. Pullen, Aug 28 1948
c5 Born – Kathline Pearl Hart, daughter of W. T. & Mrs Hart, nee Hyde, Aug 19
c5 Born – Brian David Keillor, son of Ronald & Evelyn Keillor, nee McCaffery, Aug 23
c5 Died – George Joel Miller, Aug 27
c5 Died – John H. Strachan, Aug 26
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs Annie Sylvia Duncan, Aug 26, wife of John W. Duncan; sister of Mrs Sarah Bennett
28 August 1956
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Construction of Fingal Bridge
c5 Photo – Garden of P. F. Wigmore, St Thomas
c8 Photo – Reeve Violet McCarthy; Lloyd Gurr
Page 11
c1 Married – Donald George Milligan, son of Norman J. Milligan to Catherine Elaine Larson, daughter of Alfred L. Larson
c3 Married – Kenneth McQuarrie, son of Rev N. A. McQuarrie to Hazel Klassen, daughter of George Klassen
c4 Mr & Mrs Dieter Griegosihewski – Photo
c6 Married – Paul Bradshaw to Joan Morton, cousin of Irvine McTaggart and Gordon Hoshal
29 August 1956
Page 7
c3 Died – Mrs Jennie May Baldwin, Aug 28
c4 Memoriam – Jean Marilyn Locke, Aug 29 1953, by mother; by Bill and brothers John and Charles
c5 Born – Son of Ross Bradley, Aug 28
c5 Born – Barbara Sharlene Lackey, daughter of Donald Lackey; sister of Ivan and Jimmy, Aug 23
c5 Born – Michael Christopher Reath, son of J. J. Reath, Aug 25; brother of John, Jim,. Peter and Janie
c5 Born – John Russell Wates, son of K. S. & Vivian Wates, nee Cook, Aug 23
c5 Died – John W. Macfie, 82nd year, Aug 28, widow of Mrs Katherine Macfie, nee Taylor
c5 Died – Mrs Ellen Irene Moore, 65 years, Aug 28, wife of Thomas W. Moore
Page 8
c3 Married – Terrence Henry Pocock, son of J. M. Pocock to Maureen Ellen Quinn, daughter of Sylvester G. Quinn
Page 10
c3 Died – Mrs Thomas W. Moore, Aug 28
29 August 1956
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Bob Spooner of St Thomas
c3 Article – Lt. Cdr. Robert H. Falls, son of H. T. Falls of St Thomas – Photo
c8 Article – Miss Jeannette Campbell, daughter of Curtis Campbell of Southwold – Photo
Page 12
c1 Article – Aant Elzinga of Harrietsville, son of Henry Elzinga
c5 Funeral – Mrs Carrie Hatch, Aug 27
Page 14
c4 Photo – tom Pullen; Mrs S. Butler; Mrs A. McCallum; Mrs W. Turville; Mrs McLay Miller
30 August 1956
Page 6
c7 Died – Alfred H. Dayus, 68 years, Aug 26, husband of Mrs Ida Dayus
Page 7
c2 Died – Charles Morgan Esseltine, 73 years, Aug 30
c4 Funeral – George Joel Miller, Aug 30
c5 Born – Debra Ann Kerhoulas, daughter of George & Norma Kerhoulas, nee Smith, Aug 28
c5 Died – Charles Morgan Esseltine, Aug 30
c5 Died – Mrs Thomas W. Moore, Aug 28
Page 8
c4 Photo – Student nurses – Alice Campbell of Cowal; Marjorie Moore of Port Burwell; Marilyn Freeman of St Thomas; Louise Ford of Roney; Annetta Lumley of St Thomas; Norma Clayton of Toronto
30 August 1956
Second Section
Page 15
c1 Photo – Miss Florence Lester of St Thomas
c4 Photo – Shirley Thomas of Yarmouth
c5 Photo – Robert Keith Cross, son of Robert Cross; grandson of harry Cross
c7 Inquest – Death of Ferguson James Huston, 72 years; John R. Vowel of Dutton
Page 16
c1 Died – Dr Samuel L. Weisbrod, 87 years; husband of Mrs Cornelia Weisbrod, nee Davis; brother of Charles Weisbrod and Ivan Weisbrod
c8 Died – Percy L. Scanlon, 56 years, son of Walter Scanlon; father of William and Patricia Scanlon and Mrs Ray Francis; brother of Mrs Wanda Hammond
31 August 1956
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Thomas J. Montgomery, Aug 31, husband of Mrs Anna Montgomery, nee Voss; father of Mrs J. Rymal and Mrs Vera Vetter; brother of Mrs Margaret Quinn, Mrs Richard Kimmie, Donald A. Quinn, Elmer C. Harris, Mrs Dorothy Portlock and Harvey Harris
c2 Died – Miss Esther Cecelia Ripley, 72 years, Aug 31
c5 Born – Susan Page Beckett, daughter of Charles & Shirley Anne Beckett, nee Page; brother of Robert, Aug 23
c5 Born – Aaron Raymond Else, son of Raymond Else; brother of David and Eric; Aug 23
c5 Born – Alan Edward Green, son of Bryan E. & Shirley Green, nee Pearce; brother of Ricky, Aug 24
c5 Born – Michael William Smyth, son of W. R. & Mrs Smyth, nee Tolmie, Aug 29
c5 Died – Charles Morgan Esseltine, Aug 30
Page 8
c1 Died – Carolyn Walden, 3 years, Aug 30, daughter of Francis Walden; granddaughter of Clifford Major
31 August 1956
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Ray Miner and Lawrence Morley
c5 Died – Edward Breese, 30 years, Aug 31
c7 Retirement – John A. Carroll – Photo
Page 10
c2 Birthday – Andrew Baxter of Aylmer, 80th
c3 Funeral – Mrs Sarah E. Collins, Aug 28
c3 Funeral – James F. Quackenbush, Aug 27
c3 Funeral – John H. Strachan, Aug 28
Page 12
c3 Engagement – Milton E. Taylor, son of A. Taylor to Irma Joan Burns, daughter of C. G. Burns
c4 Married – Ernest Courtman Lautebach to Flora Velma Somerville