St. Thomas Times-Journal
St. Thomas, Ontario, Canada
July, August & September 1949
Extractions of names for Births, Marriages, Deaths and Burials
Extracted and transcribed by members of the Elgin OGS
Formatted for the Internet 17 May 2004 by BCJ
Latest Revision 25 May 2013 by CVH
Copyright by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Elgin County Branch 2004
All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system, or transmitted in any form, or by any means – electronic, mechanical, photocopying, microform reproduction, recording, or otherwise – without prior permission of the publisher.
Use your browser search command “Control F” to find names on this page.
(This page is in 12pt Normal / serif)
2 July 1949
Page 1
c6 Died – W. George Lumley, 60th year, June 30, son of J. O. & Mary Lumley; husband of Mrs Hazel Lumley, nee Piper; father of Marwood Lumley and Mrs R. L. Rogerson; brother of Mrs E. Carwell, Mrs Frank Silcox and Mrs Mildred Morton; grandfather of Brian & J. O. Lumley, Donna, Jack & Joan Rogerson
Page 2
c2 Died – Isaac Holland, 86th year, June 28, widow of Annie Holland, nee Hunsley; son-in-law of Thomas Hunsley; widow of Mrs Elizabeth Holland, nee Butler; son-in-law of Thomas Butler; father of Arthur & Lloyd Holland, Mrs Jean (William) Fewster, Mrs Bertha (E. L.) Smith and Mrs Elizabeth (William) Overbaugh and Fred & Isaac F. Holland both deceased
Page 6
c1 Died – Andrew Ellis Liddle, 44 years, June 30, son of David Liddle; brother of Mrs Edith (Allan) Grawburg and Mrs Jean (Neil) Black
c1 Died – Mrs Joseph Stephens, nee Mabel Gertrude Maynard, 75th year, June 30, daughter of Daniel Maynard; mother of Mrs Frank Maynard, Stanley & Charles Stephens; sister of Mrs Needham, Mrs Joseph Nesbitt and Mrs Charles Zweng
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John Lamb Sr. of Wallacetown, 40th , parents of Mr & Mrs Maurice Keck, Mr & Mrs Harold Tipping, Jack & Ted Lamb
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Gordon of Wallaceburg, 50th
c6 Died – Mrs William R. Blakley, nee Agnes Pringle, 76 years, June 30
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Mrs Alice Rice, niece of N. A. Roszell
c1 Died – Louis Wagenheim, 86th year, July 2, father of Mrs Sidney Hare and Mrs Frank Porter
c1 Died – Andrew John Christmas, June 24
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George Ball of Listowel, 50th
c5 Born – Daughter of Hugh Agnew, July 2
c5 Born – Sharon Lynn Aylesworth, daughter of Keith Aylesworth; sister of Carol Ann Aylesworth, June 30
c5 Born – John William Frank, son of W. M. Frank, June 23
c5 Died – W. George Lumley, 60th year, June 30
c5 Card of Thanks – Mrs Elizabeth Fellowes and the family of the late Frederick G. Fellowes
c5 Card of Thanks – Norman Lewis and the family of the late Mrs Esther Jefferson Lewis
c5 Card of Thanks – Mrs Elizabeth Paris and Edward Paris and the family of the late William Paris
c5 Memoriam – Mrs Mary Elizabeth Jolley, July 2 1947, by Mr & Mrs Albert Binns
c5 Memoriam – Henry Wilfred Pressey, July 2 1947, by wife Lecty and family Leslie Pressey and Leeora, Jane and Walter Wintermute
c7 Funeral – Frederick George Fellowes, July 1
Page 10
c2 Photo – Robert Dunbar Allan of Edward St., St Thomas
c3 Photo – James Taylor and Robert Taylor, son of Dr C. B. Taylor of St Thomas
c4 Died – Mrs (Dr) A. J. Bromley, nee Ada Bell Stephens, 56 years, June 28, daughter of Robert & Margaret Stephens; mother of Robert J. Brownley; sister of William E. Stephens; Aunt of Mrs A. Johnson
c5 Died – Mrs Minnie May Fielding, June 30, widow of Castle Fielding; mother of Mrs Thomas S. Pinson, Mrs W. Lamarsh and Mrs Arthur J, Gilboe; sister of Mrs Charles B. Wilkie of St Thomas
2 July 1949
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Homemaking Club – Betty McKillop of Wallacetown; Ruby Flintoft of Yarmouth; Doreen Kelly, Donna Rae Prong, Lorraine Ward, Muriel Laidlaw, Mona Little, Kay Braddon, Diana Brackenbury
c4 Photo – St Thomas Playground workers – Lois Tanner, Nettie Kaplanis, Joyce Hathaway, Mary Caverly, Donna Steward, Kay Benn, Eileen Hutchison, Margaret Richardson, Mrs Marguerite Stewart, Sheila Thibaudeau, Terry Monaghan, Vera Stewart, Ruth Taylor, Anne Hathaway, Ruth Heddle, Mary Lou Babcock, Pat Anderson, Beverly Draper, Esther Jennings, W. P. Wilcox, Allan Baldwin, Marilyn Overholt, Harold Styles, Paul Waters, Ron Caverly, Phil Waters, Elmo Richards, Ron Welch, Don MacMillan
Page 12
c1 Died – Donald Laverne Bradley, 22 years, July 1, husband of Mrs Elizabeth Bradley, nee Howell; son of Theodore (Ted) Bradley; brother of Jack, Reg, Kenneth, Teddy, David, Bill and Bob Bradley, and Betty, Donna Jean and Patsy Bradley
c3 Died – Dr Charles R. Hignell, 50 years, July 1
c6 Reunion – Orwell Children’s Picnic
Page 13
c3 Married – Robert Lloyd Baty, son of Robert Baty of Wilton Grove to Gertrude Bernice Prior, daughter of Leroy Prior at Sparta
c4 Engagement – Gordon C. Miniely of London, son of John A. Miniely of Alvinston to Marjorie Jean James, daughter of Rev P. E. James of Ruthven – July 8
c4 Engagement – Murray Duncan McGugan, son of Duncan L. McGugan of London to Mary Edna McMullen, daughter of W. A. McMullen of Westmeath – July
c4 Birthday – John Johnson of Aylmer, 76th
c5 Birthday – Mrs Esther Blackman of Simcoe, 101st , daughter of Jesse V. & Mary Jane Hoover, nee Edsell
Page 19
c4 Estate Sale – Late Lee Welter
c4 Notice to Creditors – Estate of Marie Balkwill who died Feb 20 1949
c4 Estate Sale – Late Andrew Leslie
Page 20
c2 Married – Don Francis Rollins, son of Robinson Rollins of Aylmer to Elizabeth Ruth Atkinson, daughter of Deloss Atkinson of Mossley, June 29 – Photo
c5 Engagement – Craig Alexander Otto, son of W. H. Otto of North Bay to Marion Isabelle Smith, daughter of Herman H. Smith of Sparta – July 30
c5 Engagement – Harold Willett Rycroft, son of Leigh S. Rycroft of Iona Station to Olive Geraldine Bogart, daughter of John W. Bogart of Shedden – July 23 in Frome
c5 Photo – Miss Barbara Daville, daughter of L. F. Daville of St Thomas
c6 Troussea Tea – Mrs Malcolm McLaws, nee Donna Hindley
c6 Shower – Miss Josephine Fellows
c6 Shower – Miss Eleanor Light
c6 Married – J. A. Irvine, son of Oliver Irvine to Doris Vanella Winder, daughter of Gordon Winder
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Walter R. Sanders, nee Cora May McIntyre of St Thomas, 25th
c7 Married – Dennis Neville Preston, son of Charles Joseph Preston of Leicester, England to Martha Jean Welding, daughter of Redversa Welding of Lancashire, England, June 29 at Orwell
4 July 1948
Page 2
c3 Died – Duncan Gardiner, 93 years, July 3, son of James Gardiner; widow of Mrs Catherine Gardiner, nee Allison; father of Alex, Clarence, Ernest, Earl, Sanford and Walter Gardiner, Mrs William Todd and Mrs George Haskell
Page 6
c3 Anniversary – Iona United Church, 75th, Photo
c5 Died – Elgin Nevill, 37 years, July 3, son of Cecil Nevill; father of Ray, Lillian, Mary and Robert Nevill; brother of Mrs Murray Green, Mrs John McDonald, Mrs Gerald Reid, Mrs Ralph Honsinger and Mrs Murray Roaesch, Albert & Cecil Nevill
Page 7
c2 Died – Lorne Joliffe, 30 years, July 3, son of Harley Joliffe; husband of Mrs Minerva Joliffe, nee Moore; father of Nancy, Murray and twins Lois & Ross; brother of Mrs Don Fleming, Mrs Archie Flanders, Mrs Frank Cornish and Mrs Milton Jones
c2 Died – Charles O. Matthews, July 2, son of Frank Matthews
c6 Born – Thomas Elwin Brown, son of Elwin T. Brown; brother of Judy Diane Brown, July 3
c6 Born – Jacqueline Frances Begg, daughter of C. Futcher Begg; sister of John, Joan and Jane Begg, June 30
c6 Born – Carol Lynn Lysko, daughter of John Lysko; sister of Wayne Lysko
c6 Born – Sandra Moanne Muddle, daughter of D. F. Muddle, July 4
c6 Died – Donald VanBuskirk Gerrard, 4 months, July 3, son of William Gerrard
c6 Died – Mrs Laura Leighton, 80 years, July 2, widow of Albert Leighton; mother of Mrs Clara Whitbeck; sister of Mrs Clara Ellison and William Oliver
c6 Died – Harry Melbourne Sherman, 68 years, July 3, husband of Mrs Laura Sherman, nee Henderson; father of Mrs J. H. Rann; brother of Mrs (Rev) W. A. Alexander and Miss Grace Sherman
c6 Died – Louis Wangenheim, 85 years, July 2, father of Mrs Sidney Hare and Mrs Frank Porter; brother of Mrs Julia Ensor
Page 8
c2 Married – William Jack Blewett, son of William Blewett of St Thomas to Eleanor Jean Light, daughter of John Light
c2 Married – Douglas Alexander Drewitt, son of George Drewitt of St Thomas to Helena May Coleman, daughter of G. H. Coleman of New Sarum, June 29
c3 Engagement – Ernest Holland, son of Harry Holland of Forest to Betty Elaine Wereley, daughter of George Wereley – July 9
c3 Engagement – William Alexander Davidson, son of T. A. Davidson of London to Gene Elizabeth Norman, daughter of R. W. Norman of Lambeth – July 23
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William Shute of Ridgetown, 25th
c3 Birthday – Mrs Charles Whitehead, nee Mary Ann Barber of Simcoe, 92nd
c3 Engagement – Jack Carl House, son of William House of Toronto to Betty Jane Davis, daughter of Charles Russell Davis of Ridgetown – July 30
c4 Married – Basil Albright McDonald, son of Neil McDonald of Shedden to Evangeline Hale, daughter of Mahlon Hale of Aylmer, July 2
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs W. Frank Tyrrell of Simcoe, 50th
c5 Married – Rev George Murray Wyatt, son of James Wyatt of London to Margaret Ellen Harding, daughter of P. N. Harding of London, July 2
c5 Funeral – William Paris, June 30
c5 Funeral – Mrs Esther Lewis, July 1
Page 12
c1 Died – Mrs Albert Leighton, nee Laura Oliver, 80 years, July 2, daughter of William & Nancy Oliver
c2 Died – Harry Melbourne Sherman, 68 years, July 3, son of James & Annie Sherman
c2 Died – Louis Wangenheim, 85 years, July 2
5 July 1949
Page 5
c3 Promotions – Port Stanley School
Page 6
c3 Died – Welbern Graham Atkin, 60 years, July 5, son of Welbern & Luella Atkin
Page 7
c7 Born – Richard Arthur Booker, son of William Booker; brother of Barry Booker, June 20
c7 Born – David Clarence Hagerty, son of Albert Hagerty, July 5
c7 Died – Welbern Graham Atkin, 60 years, July 5; husband of Mrs Kate Atkin, nee Hart; father of Mrs Rolph Reesor, Richard & Graham Atkin and Jimmie Atkin (deceased); brother of Mrs Fred A. Bell
c7 Died – Mrs Tillie Montgomery, July 4, widow of Joseph Montgomery; mother of Mrs Elsie McKenzie, Mrs J. A. Beckett, Charles & Joseph Montgomery; sister of Mrs Elizabeth Lamont
c7 Died – Miss Melissa Catherine Small, 73rd year, July 4, sister of Mrs Eva (Charles) Morrison, W. E. & H. E. Small
c7 Died – Mrs Albert Leighton, nee Laura Oliver, 80 years, July 2
c7 Died – Harry Melbourne Sherman, 68 years, July 3
Page 8
c2 Photo – Forrest Baker, son of Clarence Baker of St Thomas
c3 Died – Miss Melissa Catherine Small, 73rd year, July 4, daughter of William Henry Small
c4 Died – Rev Harold McGregor MacGibbon, July 4
c5 Photo – Marvin Orr of St Thomas
c5 Died – Mrs Tillie Montgomery, July 4
c6 Died – Mrs Harry Almond, July 2, sister of Walter, John, David, Thomas & Henry Craig, Mrs C. Stillwell, Mrs L Toby and Mrs T. Paulson
c8 Died – Basil C. Beaton, 44 years, son of Frank Beaton; husband of Mrs Olive Beaton, nee Ward; father of Barry Beaton; sister of Mrs Dwight Walker
5 July 1949
Second Section
Page 9
c6 Promotions – Arthur Voaden Vocational School, St Thomas
Page 10
c1 Married – Steven Lasovitch, son of Lawrence Lasovitch of Welland to Isobel Norma Clinton, daughter of James H. Clinton of St Thomas, July 2
c1 Married – George Sayer Robinson of Rodney to Mrs Vera Hodge Murray of Toronto, July 2
c2 Engagement – Leslie A. Vince, son of A. G. Vince of London to Ruth Elizabeth Stewart, sister of William G. Stewart of St Thomas – July 18
c3 Birthday – Mrs Annie Putman of St Thomas, 78th
c3 Anniversary – Dr & Mrs A. D. McLachlan of St Thomas, 50th
c3 Engagement – Gordon C. Miniely, son of John A. Miniely of Alvinston to Marjorie Jean James, daughter of Rev P. E. James of Thurven – July 8
c3 Engagement – Albert Foster Rodger, son of Albert E. Rodger to Lorna Jean Arscott, daughter of Loren Bristow Arscott of London – July 9
c3 Engagement – Malcolm Alexander Paton, son of Archie Paton to Alice Lenore Dill, daughter of William Dill – July
c3 Engagement – Peter Paul Garrick, son of Stephen Garrick to Kathleen Mullen, daughter of Mrs Margaret Mullen – July 23
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John W. Jackson of Vienna, 60th
6 July 1949
Page 2
c2 Died – Mrs Melvin White, nee Nancy Sells, 68 years, July 5, daughter of W. H. & Louisa Sells; mother of William & Carman Sells and Mrs C. Carr; sister of Mrs Annabelle Munro, John & William Sells; cousin of Lesgar, Frank & George Sells and Mrs Margaret Leadbetter
c5 Funeral – Mrs William Harris, July 6
c5 Funeral – Elgine Ray Neville, July 4
c5 Funeral – W. George Lumley, July 3
c6 Funeral – Louis Wangenheim, July 5
c6 Funeral – Walter Kniffen, July 2
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs J. C. Haggan, 85 years, July 4, daughter of Robert McDonald; step-mother of Will, Charles, Homer, Fred and Harold Haggan
Page 7
c6 Died – Mrs J. C. Haggan, 85 years, July 4
c6 Died – Mrs Tillie Montgomery, July 4
c6 Died – Charles Arthur Robbins, July 5, husband of Mrs Annie Robbins; father of Mrs Alfred Slaght, Mrs John Kirkwood, Mrs Albert Slaght and Harry Robbins; brother of Lorne T. Robbins and Mrs harry Bucke
c6 Died – Miss Melissa Catherine Small, 73rd year, July 4
Page 8
c1 Died – William Paul Hathaway, 84 years, July 3, son of Thomas & Fanny Hathaway, nee Woodward; husband of Mrs Elise Bell Hathatway, nee Titchworth
c2 Died – Charles Arthur Robbins, 71 years, July 5, son of William Robbins
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Fred Gee of Simcoe, 65th
6 July 1949
Second Section
Page 10
c2 Engagement – Howard Donnelly Falls, son of H. T. Falls of St Thomas to Muriel Gladys Williams, daughter of H. G. Williams of Tilbury – July 16
c2 Engagement – William Frederick Hanley, son of G. Hanley of St Thomas to Dorothy Louise Johnstone, daughter of Stanley Johnstone of St Thomas – July 27
c2 Engagement – James Arthur Bell, son of J. S. Bell of Hannon to Ethelwyn McMillan, daughter of J. D. McMillan of Dutton – August 3
c2 Married – Jack Leitch of Strathroy to Miss Anna Wray of London, July 6
Page 11
c3 Died – Mrs James Spence, nee Caroline Taylor, 87 years, July 5
c3 Died – John T. Chambers, 64 years
c3 Died – Mrs David W. Clark, nee Florence A. Nicholson, July 5
c3 Died – Dr Charles H. McDougall, 75th year
c3 Died – Edward T. Palmer, 75 years
c4 Died – William Otta Erb, 56 years, July 5
7 July 1949
Page 1
c3 Photo – Boy Scouts, St Thomas – Paul McMillan, Bill Morton, Gary Cruickshank, Ron Vincent, Hugh Stevenson, Ron Caverly, John Groves, Doug Edwards, Ted Davies, Don Whitehead, Bill Pettit, Don Russell
Page 2
c7 Funeral – Rev Harold MacGibbon, July 6
c7 Funeral – Harry Sherman, July 7
c8 Funeral – Mrs Laura Leighton, July 7
Page 6
c3 Died – Mrs James Lay, nee Mary Jane Grey (Gray), 82 years, July 7, daughter of Alexander Grey; mother of John, George, William, Harold, Albert and Margaret Lay
c3 Died – Mrs George S. Munro, nee Catherine Campbell, 81 years, June 28, sister of C. C. Campbell and Mrs J. McArthur
c5 Funeral – Isaac Holland, July 1
c5 Funeral – James C. Revell, July 7
Page 7
c3 Died – Harry Claypole, 70 years, July 7, father of Morley, Norman, Edward & Alice Claypole and Mrs A. Martin Svendsen; brother of Frank Claypole and Mrs A. G. Dawdy
c5 Memoriam – Angus Sweedland, July 7 1948
Page 10
c2 Died – Mrs Thomas Heard, nee Eliza Jane Parsons, 72nd year, July 7, daughter of Thomas Parsons; mother of Miss Inezene Heard
c4 Died – Leo McGuire, 68 years, July 5
c5 Died – Daniel D. McKillop, 82 years, July 6, son of Donald and Christina McKillop; husband of Mrs Annie McKillop, nee McMurchy; father of Mrs William MacDonald and John McKillop; brother of Archie McKillop
7 July 1949
Second Section
Page 12
c2 Married – Clarence John Hagerty, son Lewis & Gladys Hagerty of St Thomas to Grace Marjoire Haldane, daughter of H. Haldane of Strathroy and niece of Miss Harriett B. Jolliffe of St Thomas, July 6 – Photo
c3 Engagement – John Rex Whittington, son of John T. Whittington to Jeanne Marie Russell, daughter of Alex Russell – July 23
c3 Engagement – Bruce G. Barnes, son of F. G. Barnes to Jean Lillian Eyres, daughter of Leslie H. Eyres – July 26
c4 Engagement – John Hamilton Struthers, son of A. L. Struthers to Ruth Laurence Smythe, daughter of George E. Smythe – July
c4 Engagement – Earl Herbert Player, son of J. Player to Grace Jean Radcliffe, daughter of A. Radcliffe – July 30
c4 Engagement – Dr Edmund R. Yendt, son of William J. Yendt to Mildred Ruth Trueblood, daughter of Rev Alfred F. Trueblood – August 13
c4 Engagement – Ross H. Brock, son of W. H. Brock to Nora Irene Borthwick, daughter of C. M. Borthwick – July
Page 13
c1 Birthday – Mrs Margaret Stokes of Petrolia, widow of Sam Stokes, 100th
c4 Married – Harry Thomas Easun of Chatham, son of Leslie Thomas Easun of Stratford to Margaret Isobel McDiarmid, daughter of D. R. McDiarmid of Ridgetown, June 30
c5 Married – Robert F. Truax, son of Hillier Truax of Delhi to Miss Marie Bowerman, daughter of Russell Bowerman of Delhi, July 2
Page 19
c2 Reunion – Hunter Family
c2 Reunion – Rondon Family
8 July 1949
Page 6
c2 Promotions – SS. No 15, Southwold
c4 Funeral – Mrs Tillie Montgomery, July 7
c4 Funeral – Miss Melissa Catherine Small, July 7
c4 Funeral – Charles O. Matthews, July 5
Page 7
c6 Died – Daniel D. McKillop, 82 years, July 6
c6 Died – Mrs Thomas Heard, nee Eliza Jane Parsons, 72nd year, July 7
c6 Died – Harry Claypole, 70 years, July 7
c7 Memoriam – Robert Lidstone, July 8 1944
c7 Memoriam – Gladys Sherwood, July 8 1947
8 July 1949
Second Section
Page 11
c4 Died – James Scrivens, 80 years, July 7; father of Mrs Fred Swance, Samuel & John Scrivens
Page 12
c2 Married – Charles William Bogart, son of Carl Bogart of Southwold to Hazel Jean Koyl, daughter of Harold Koyl of Shedden, June – Photo
c2 Engagement – Kenneth Sidney Banister, son of Sidney & Naomi Bannister to Ruth Almira Carey, daughter of George Carey of Simcoe – July 30
c3 Engagement – Joseph Hegmens, son of Anthony Hegmens of Delhi to Genevieve Alma Taylor, daughter of Bert Taylor of Simcoe
c3 Engagement – Robert McKenzie, son of Bruce McKenzie to Betty Steers, daughter of Fred Steers – July 23
c3 Married – Wayne Junion Nickerson, son of Charles Nickerson of Eden to Betty Jean Wilson, daughter of Clifford Wilson of Port Burwell
c3 Married – William Douglas Medlyn, son of E. E. Medlyn of St Thomas to Florence Lucille Gray, daugther of M. Gray of St Thomas, July 1
c4 Married – Neil Kemp Lee Jr., son of Neil & Blanche Lee of London to Margaret Mary Noon, daughter of Thomas Noon, July 2 at Holy Angels
Page 13
c4 Married – Seymour Howard Allen, son of Orville Allen to Anna Bernice Munro, daughter of Neil W. Munro of Glencoe
c4 Married – Joseph A. Morrison, son of James Morrison to Rose Burns, daughter of Daniel Burns
Page 20
c1 Funeral – Harry Claypole, July 11
c2 Died – Gordon McEachran, July 5, husband of Mrs Jean Florence McEachran, nee Scarlett; son of R. W. McEachran; brother of William McEachran and Mrs Edith Brown and Miss Jean McEachran; brother-in-law of Glenn Scarlett
9 July 1949
Page 1
c1 Photo – Jack Ireland, 13 years old, son of John Ireland of St Thomas; Shirley McLellan, 9 years old of St Thomas; Louise Rickwood, 9 years old of St Thomas
Page 6
c2 Died – Justice Copeman, 61 years, July 8, husband of Mrs Ila Copeman; father of Mrs Lottie (Clarence) Cole, Mrs Alice (Allan) Brown, Mrs Mabel (Albert) Beemer, Floyd and Albert Copeman
c5 Died – William James Britton, July 7, husband of Mrs Katherine S. Britton; father of Roy Britton; grandfather of Lloyd Britton; 2 great grandchildren, not named, of Bombay, India
c5 Funeral – Charles Arthur Robbins, July 8
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Cecil H. Williams, nee Mabel Isabel Combs, 70th year, July 8, daughter of William & Elizabeth Combs, nee Laing; ; mother of Harold L. Williams, and Harry C. Williams; sister of George Ernest Combs; grandmother of Eugene & Richard Williams
c5 Born – Robert Louis Ballantine, son of Jim & Marguerite Ballantine, nee Anderson; brother of Jerry Ballantine, July 8
c5 Born – Barbara Lynn Claxton, daughter of E. B. Claxton, June 25
c5 Born – Thomas Robert Rickwood, son of F. A. Rickwood; brother of Barry Rickwood, July 7
c5 Died – Harry Claypole, 70 years, July 7
c5 Died – Mrs Cecil H. Williams, nee Mabel Isabel Combs, 70th year, July 8
c6 Memoriam – Mrs Pearl Daisy Matthews, July 9 1947, by sisters Gertie, Vera and Betty and brother Myles
c6 Memoriam – Russell Gordon Matthews, July 9 1945, by Dorothy & Bill
Page 10
c2 Died – Mrs Leon Wolfson, July 1, daughter of Eugene Quinn; mother of Mrs James Mather; Mrs John L. Evans and Mrs W. S. Hayes
9 July 1949
Second Section
Page 12
c4 Born – Son of Jim & Ioma Kennedy, nee Schultz, July 7
c6 Promotions – S. S. No 6, Southwold School
Page 13
c6 Married – Arthur Christian Hux, son of Jacob & Barbara Hux of Rodney to Norma Jean Zoller, daughter of Simon Zoller of Rodney, Jul 9
Page 20
c2 Married – Arthur Christian Hux, son of Jacob & Barbara Hux of Rodney to Norma Jean Zoller, daughter of Simon Zoller of Rodney, Jul 9 – Photo
c4 Engagement – Donald Gordon Rice, son of Lloyd Rice to Mary Irene Abbott, daughter of Wesley Abbott of St Thomas – July 23
c4 Engagement – Robert Carl Soper, son of Earl Soper of New Sarum to Gladys Joyce Davey, daughter of W. Davey of St Thomas – July 30
c4 Engagement – Archie Stanley Ker, son of Stanley Ker of Aylmer to Mary Prong, daughter of John Prong of Aylmer – July
c4 Engagement – Gordon Stewart Babcock, son of Albert Babcock of St Thomas to Margaret Jean Gloin, daughter of William Gloin of Yarmouth – August 6
c6 Photo – Barbara Bodsworth, age 4 years, Nancy Bodsworth, age 2 years, daughters of Fred Bodsworth and grandchildren of Joseph Banner; Roger Rickwood, age 5 years, son of Russell Rickwood of St Thomas
c7 Funeral – Ross Clayton ‘Bill’ Shepherd, nephew of Archie Thomson and E. Palmerston
c7 Engagement – David Francis Stewart, son of George Stewart of Hamilton to Margaret Ruth O’Neil, daughter of Earl O’Neil of Harrietsville – July 23
c7 Engagement – Donald Murray Clark, son of Walter Clark of Mount Brydges to Agnes Maxine Coghill, daughter of Allen Coghill of Springfield – July
c8 Engagement – Murray John McAlpine, son of George McAlpine to Eula Marie Terry, daughter of Ernest J. & Mary B. Terry of Rodney – August 6
c8 Engagement – Cecil James Larracey, son of T. Larracey to Anna Lortia Gallagher, daughter of John Gallagher – July
11 July 1949
Page 2
c4 Died – James Robert Scrivens, 80 years, July 7
c4 Funeral – Gordon W. McEachran, July 10
c5 Died – William John Blakley, 53 years, July 10, son of James Cook Blakely; husband of Mrs Hilda Mary Blakley, nee Griffin; brother of Mrs William McLorn and Mrs Fred Tompjkin, Samuel J., Alex, Robert, Thomas, and Davis Blakley and Mrs Sarah Lewis (deceased)
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs T. Gordon Winder, nee Vanetta M. Summers, July 10, daughter of John R. Summers; mother fo Mrs Helen (Percy) Locke and Mrs Doris (Archie) Irvine; grandmother of John Locke; Aunt of John S. Ball
c3 Funeral – Mrs Nancy White, July 8
c3 Funeral – Mrs Eliza Jane Heard, July 9
c5 Died – Miss Dolly M. Rodger, July 9, daughter of Alexander Rodger; sister of Miss Lydia Rodger, Mrs John Darrow and Alex Rodger; Aunt of Roy A., Jack and Frank Darrow
Page 7
c2 Died – William Dack, 92 years, July 10, father of Mrs Frank Edwards and Mrs A. J. Lennerts; grandfather of William J. Lennerts
c3 Died – John L. Burwell, 70 years, July 8, son of Mahlon & Alice Burwell, nee Wilson; husband of Mrs Charlotte Burwell, nee Scott
c6 Born – Gary Donald Roberts, son of D. E. & Jean Roberts, nee Mistele, July 9
c6 Born – Joseph Roth, son of William & May Roth, nee Pilbeam, July 6
c6 Born – Elizabeth Mabel Luton, daughter of Don & Peggy Luton, July 9
c6 Born – Marilyn Grace Louise Small, daughter of Maurice W. Small; sister of Wayne Small, July 8
c6 Died – Miss Jean C. Black, 70 years, July 9, sister of Duncan, Robert C. and Alfred Black
c6 Died – William John Blakley, 53 years, July 10
c6 Died – William Dack, 92 years, July 10
c6 Died – George Smith, 55 years, July 8, brother of Mrs Susan Hawkins
c6 Died – Mrs Cecil H. Williams, nee Mabel Isabel Combs, 70th year, July 8
c6 Died – Mrs T. Gordon Winder, nee Vanetta M. Summers, July 10
Page 8
c1 Married – Donald Lapp, son of F. J. Lapp of St Thomas to Katherine Thomas, daughter of Dr N. O. Thomas of New Hamburg, July 9
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John W. Jackson of Port Burwell, 60th – Photo
c3 Engagement – Forrest Baker, son of Clarence E. Baker of St Thomas to Mary Frances Billo, daughter of Joseph E. Billo of St Thomas – July 20
c3 Engagement – Eldon Arnold Robinson, son of D. A. Robinson of Owen Sound to Winnifred Maizie McGregor, daughter of Peter D. McGregor of Aylmer – July 16
c3 Engagement – Harold Wellett Rycroft to Miss Olive Geraldine Bogart – July 23
c3 Married – Clyde Alexander Long, son of O. S. Long of Owen Sound to Betty June Dalrymple, daughter of James Dalrymple, July 9
c3 Engagement – Dr Robert Alfred Lawson, son of Alfred Alexander Lawson to Margaret Jane Baxter, daughter of Nelson Allen Baxter – July 20
c3 Married – Alex McInnis to Fay Grant, July 9
c5 Married – William Young, son of Matthew Young to Miss Isabel Roberts, daughter of Percy Roberts of Windsor
c5 Married – William Stanley Wills to Shirley Lorraine Murtland
c5 Married – Eric Garfield Gehring, son of George Gehring to Norma Lois Townsend, daughter of George Townsend
c5 Married – Harry Thomas Easun, son of L. T. Easun to Margaret Isobel McDiarmid, daughter of D. R. McDiarmid
c5 Married – Wray Gordon Clement, son of James D. Clement to Martha Aileen Hagerman, daughter of Oger Hagerman
c5 Married – Donald Fletcher McKee, son of C. A. McKee to Mary Alice Smith, daughter of Martin Smith
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Edwin Cox of Simcoe, 62nd
Page 12
c1 Died – Miss Jean C. Black, 70 years, July 9, daughter of William & Margaret Black
c3 Died – Miss Zilla G. Graham, , July 9, daughter of Sam & Zilla Graham; sister of H. S. ‘Sam’ Graham and Mrs Muriel (Gordon) Millar; Aunt of Lynda Millar
c3 Died – George Shrimpton, 90 years, July 10; brother of Joseph Shrimpton
c4 Died – George Smith, 55 years, July 8, son of Robert Smith; brother of Mrs Susan Hawkins
c4 Died – Mrs William D. Thompson, nee Euphemia Foster, 70 years, July 5, sister of Logie Foster, William L. Foster and Mrs George Farlow; mother of Mrs Edwin Beresford, Miss Romayne Thompson and Otis Thompson
c6 Died – Bruce E. Loucks, 13 years, July 8, son of Alvin Loucks; brother of Larry, Betty and Gordon Loucks
12 July 1949
Page 1
c3 Photo – Round Barn owned by Henry Dohnt
Page 3
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Robert Patterson of Camilla, 68th – Photo
Page 5
c1 Died – Wilmer ‘Dan’ McDaniel, 19 years, July 11
c1 Died – Mrs Conrad Vandenheede, July 11, daughter of Franics & Selina Pipe, nee Dedeyen
c3 Died – Walter Deeley, 64 years, July 11
c4 Died – Ainsley J. Rockefeller, 80 years, July 8
c5 Died – Dr Andrew R. McMillen, 63 years, July 11, husband of Mrs Florence McMillen; father of Douglas, Dr Norman R. J. and C. Ralph McMillen; brother of John McMillen, Mrs Newton Wasnidge, Mrs Harry Prichard and Mrs Albert Ogilvie
c6 Reunion – Harvey Family
Page 6
c1 Died – Arthur Meen, July 11, husband of Mrs Hazel J. Meen, nee Wood; father of George Arthur Meen and Mrs Allison (Alex P.) Tisdall
c4 Funeral – Harry Claypole, July 11
Page 7
c6 Memoriam – Murray Wickett, July 12 1948, by brother, nieces and nephews, Ernest Wickett, Hugh & Isabel Wickett, Earl and Mae Waucaush
c7 Born – Son of James & Ellen Freele, nee McDonald, July 10
c7 Born – Daughter of Stanley Mansell; sister of Stanley & Leonard Mansell, July 9
c7 Born – Robert James Harold Levack, son of Alan & Helen Levack, nee Miller, July 9
c7 Born – Daughter of T. J. Hoy, July 9
c7 Died – William John Blakley, 53 years, July 10
c7 Died – William John Chisholm, 71 years, July 12, husband of Mrs Hazel Chisholm, nee Davis; brother of Mrs F. B. A. Chipman
c7 Died – Miss Zilla G. Graham, , July 9
Page 8
c3 Died – William John Chisholm, 71 years, July 12, son of Hugh & Catherine Chisholm
Page 10
c2 Married – Ernest Hollands, son of Henry Hollands of Forest to Elizabeth Eileen Werely, daughter of George Werely of Aylmer – Photo
c2 Engagement – Ephraim Murvyn Shier, son of Richard Shier of Cannington to Mary Elizabeth Crooks, daughter of George A. Crooks of Delhi – July
c2 Engagement – William Alexander Weames, son of W. T. Weames of London to Hazel Irene Crosier, daughter of Russell W. Crosier of London – July 30
c2 Engagement – John Vance Day, son of J. A. Day of St Mary’s to Irene Mae Butson, daughter of Roy L. Butson of Stratford – July 30
c2 Engagement – George Russell Teeple, son of R. L. Teeple to Adelia Gloria Miller, daughter of William Miller of Toronto – August 19
c2 Engagement – John W. Sproule, son of Oswald & Hazel Sproule of Ridgetown to Bernice Margaret Murray, twin daughter of Edward P. Murray of Stratford – July 23
c2 Trousseau tea – Miss Janet Louise Howell, daughter of Gordon Howell of Lambeth
c4 Married – Wesley Smale, son of Mrs William Miller to Jeanne Byrson, daughter of Asahel Bryson of Watford
c4 Married – Wilfred Arnold Weaver, son of Wilfred Weaver of Belmont to Dorothy Mary Annetta Jenken, daughter of Gordon Jenken of Westminster, July 9
Page 16
c3 died – William Harris, 82 years, father of Mrs Gordon McDonald, Mrs Richard Allison and John Harris; brother of Thomas, Richard and John Harris
13 July 1949
Page 2
c3 Funeral – Miss Jean Black, July 12
c3 Funeral – George Black, July 12
c3 Funeral – William Dack, July 12
c3 Funeral – Mrs Mabel Isabel Williams, July 12
Page 6
c2 Funeral – Mrs Ellen Eldora Hagan, July 7
c2 Funeral – Mrs Vanetta M. Winder, July 12
Page 7
c7 Born – Son of F. H. Medcalf, July 13
c7 Born – Raymond John Olde, son of R. A. Olde; brother of Ronnie Olde, July 12
c7 Born – Michael Stephen Cowley, son of R. S. & Betty Cowley, nee Gellatly, July 10
c7 Born – William Albert Lapp, son of Elliott & Catherine Lapp, July 12
c7 Died – William John Chisholm, 71 years, July 12
c7 Died – Miss Zilla G. Graham, , July 9
c7 Died – John C. Graham, 56th year, July 13, husband of Mrs Sadie Graham, nee Kirkwood; father of Marion, Elizabeth, John and Neil Graham; brother of Mrs Duncan Lodge, Mrs Harry Dummer and Malcolm N. Graham
Page 8
c2 Married – Forbes Malcolm Smithers, son of Russell Smithers to Winifred Emma Rudge, daughter of William Rudge, July 2
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Robert W. Hutchison of St Thomas, 43rd
c3 Engagement – Donald Rock, son of Henry Rock of St Thomas to Estelle Maurice McEwan, daughter of David Wilson and granddaughter of Almer McEwan of St Thomas – July 20
c4 Engagement – Charles Thomas Pineo, son of Ashton Pineo of Port Bruce to Beatrice Winnifred White, daughter of John A. White of Copenhagen, July 23
c4 Engagement – Reginald Arthur Snively of Waterford to Helena Elizabeth Puddy, daughter of C. Puddy of Waterford – August 6
c4 Engagement – Alan Scott Lockard to Miss Barbara Anne Hammond – July 16
c5 Married – Thomas H. Garbutt, son of Thomas Garbutt of Wallacetown to Eva Marguerite Dobie, daughter of David Dobie of Dunwich
c5 Married – John Raymond Wilcox, son of Charles Wilcox of Saint John, NB to Mavis Helen Thompson, daughter of John S.Thompson of Meaford
c5 Married – Francis Charles Martin, son of Charles Martin to Carol Rosemarie Kumm, daughter of E. M. Kumm of Tillsonburg, July 9
Page 10
c3 Died – John C. Graham, 56th year, July 13, son of John J. & Annie Graham, nee Campbell
13 July 1949
Second Section
Page 15
c1 Photo – Opening of St Thomas Drive-In
Page 20
c1 Results – Elgin County Entrance Examinations – all schools
14 July 1949
Page 6
c1 Died – John W. Brown, 76 years, July 13, father of Mrs Wes Davis, Mrs Joseph Gillings, Mrs R. W. Moore, Mrs D. Morreau, Miss Betty Brown and Sister Jean Marie Brown
c3 Funeral – William John Blakley, July 13
c4 Died – Malcolm C. Cameron, June 29
Page 7
c7 Born – Robert Sidney Silcox, son of Sidney & Joyce Silcox, nee Fox, July 13
c7 Died – John C. Graham, 56th year, July 13,
c7 Died – Mrs Mary Elizabeth Shepherd, 74 years, July 13, widow of James Shepherd; sister of Mrs Uceba Crabe, Mrs Margaret Bedford, Mrs Hattie Prebble and Charles Moyer; mother-in-law of Mrs Christina Shepherd
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Mary A. Andrews, July 14 1939
Page 10
c1 Died – Thomas Crozier, July 12, father of Mrs Frank Ball
c1 Died – Mrs James Shepherd, nee Mary Elizabeth Moyer, 74 years, July 13
14 July 1949
Second Section
Page 12
c2 Married – Frederick Glenn Holterman, son of G. Holterman of Waterford to Ethel Ruth Irene Edworthy, daughter of Rev S. Edworthy, July 13 – Photo
c2 Reunion – Dunning and Cross Family
c2 Engagement – Walter Lawrence Cadman, son of William Wesley Cadman to Elspeth Kirkpatrick, daughter of Perley Woodford Wright – August 6
c2 Engagement – Ralph Andrew Mills, son of Roland Mills to Elizabeth Alice Hall, daughter of Henry Hll – July 30
15 July 1949
Page 6
c1 Died – Dirk VanDyk, 54 years, July 15, son of Sjoerd Vandyk and Jantze Kroes; husband of Mrs Sytske VanDyk, nee Dykstra; father of Auke, Sjoerd and Dieuwke VanDyk; brother of Jan VanDyk, Mrs Enne Dykstra, Mrs Jan Ferwerda and Mrs Albert Boonstra
Page 7
c2 Died – Harry Graham Lewis, 60 years, July 15, son of Ira Lewis; husband of Mrs Sarah C. Lewis, nee McPhee; father of Ruth Sonja Lewis, Amy Ann Lewis, Harry McPhee Lewis and Robert James Lewis
c6 Born – George Arthur Brant, son of George Brant, July 8
c6 Born – Melisa Wynne Previl, daughter of Elman & Muriel Previl Jr, nee Rick, July 14
c6 Born – Daughter of Russell Robins, July 10
c6 Born – Son of Raemer Potts, July 11
c6 Born – Son of Tracy Gregoire, July 11
c6 Born – Daughter of Clifford L. Anderson, July 10
c6 Born – Donald Bell Jeffrey, son of Paul & Mildred Jeffrey, nee Fowler, July 8
c6 Born – Son of Fred & Susan Judd, nee Ross, July 10
c6 Born – Daughter of Jack Woolley, July 7
c6 Born – Daughter of Donald McLellan, July 10
c6 Died – Harry Graham Lewis, 60 years, July 15
c6 Died – Dirk VanDyk, 54 years, July 15
15 July 1949
Second Section
Page 10
c1 Engagement – Dr Robert Alfred Lawson, son of Alfred Alexander Lawson of Windsor to Margaret Jane Baxter, daughter Nelson Allen Baxter of St Thomas – July 30 – Photo
c6 Married – Charles William Bogart, son of Carl Bogart of Southwold Station to Hazel Jean Koyl, daughter of Harold Koyl of Shedden
c6 Married – Dan Bryan, son of John Bryan of Windsor to Clarabelle Ryall, daughter of Lawrence Ryall of St Thomas
c6 Married – Jerome Joseph Hoy, son of David Hoy to Norma Evangeline Renaud, daughter of Archile Renaud
c6 Married – James Gordon Bechtel, son of J. G. Bechtel of Waterford to Eula Winnifred Tench, daughter of E. W. Tench
Page 11
c5 Funeral – William John Chisholm, July 14
c5 Funeral – Miss Zilla Graham, July 14
Page 12
c1 Died – Mrs Norman McCausland, nee Anna Lenore Limpert, 49 years, July 14
16 July 1949
Page 6
c2 Funeral – Mrs Mary E. Shepherd, July 15
c5 Died – Walter Stafford, 69 years, July 16, son of Richard Stafford; husband of Mrs Luella Maude Stafford, nee Futcher; father of Eric Stafford
c5 Died – Robert Morley Elliott, 65 years, July 12, husband of Mrs Isobel Margaret Elliott, nee Ainsworth; father of Robert M. Elliott; brother of Frank Elliott
Page 7
c5 Born – George Stanley Beatty, son of James & Vera Beatty, nee Paul, July 7
c5 Died – Harry Graham Lewis, 60 years, July 15
c5 Died – Walter Stafford, 69 years, July 16
c5 Memoriam – Mrs Jennie Annett, July 16 1943
c5 Memoriam – Mrs Agnew Kew, July 17 1945, by daughters Mrs Mabel Russell, Mrs Charles Esseltine and Mrs Harry Kitchenham
16 July 1949
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Home of Archie T. Hare and son W. T. ‘Bill’ Hare
Page 10
c2 Married – Herbert Wallace Topping, son of H. Topping of Napanee to Myrtle Clapper of St Thomas, daughter of Jonathon Elliott of Belleville, July 9
Page 12
c4 Photo – Don Pullen of St Thomas, Jr golf champion of Ontario
Page 16
c2 Married – Norman E. McLeod, son of Donald E. McLeod to Miss McKee, daughter of Henry A. McKee – Photo
c4 Engagement – Thomas Ritchie McCormick, son of Cuthbert McCormick of St Thomas to Dorothy Elizabeth Goodhue, daughter of James H. Goodhue of Port Stanley – August 6
c4 Engagement – Murray Leslie Ferns, son of Leslie Ferns of St Thomas to Marilyn Lauraine Garlick, daughter of A. E. Garlick of London – August 13
c4 Engagement – Jack Satchell, son of Mrs A. Satchell of St Thomas to Noreena Mae Mitchell, daughter of L. Mitchell of St Thomas
c4 Engagement – Dr Robert A. Lawson, son of A. A. Lawson of Windsor to Margaret Jane Baxter, daughter of Nelson A. Baxter of Windsor
c4 Engagement – Donald Rock to Estelle McEwan, daughter of David Wilson – July 30
c4 Married – Albert E. Thomson to Miss Phyllis Louise Adams, daughter of John A. Adams, July 16
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Al Broadbent of St Thomas, 25th, parents of Stanley & Raymond Broadbent
c6 Shower – Miss Hilda Watts of St Thomas
c6 Engagement – David Francis Stewart, son of George T. Stewart of Hamilton to Miss Margaret Ruth O’Neil, daughter of J. E. O’Neil of Belmont – July 23
c7 Engagement – Lewis Carnegie, son of James Carnegie of Palmyra to Gloria Louise Cumming, daughter of Frank Cumming of Ridgetown – July 20
c7 Engagement – Alex H. Grieve, son of C. E. Grieve of Stratford to Ruth Viola Roberts, daughter of Ira W. Roberts of Troy Ontario – August 6
c7 Married – Victor M. Exmer to Mary Elizabeth Tyrrell, daughter of R. W. Tyrrell of Bothwell
c8 Engagement – Dr Stirling Dawley, son of Melvin Dawley of Winchester to Marion Beatrice Westcott, daughter of E. E. Westcott of Simcoe – August 10
c8 Engagement – Charles Donald Muir, son of Charles A. Muir of Fort Erie to Audrey Myra Ball, daughter of Walter Ball of Fort Erie – September
c8 Engagement – Robert Poirier, son of John Poirier of Brantford to Velma Jean Smith, daughter of Mrs Margaret I. Smith of Waterford – August 6
c8 Engagement – Walter Lawrence Cadman of Tillsonburg, son of William Wesley Cadman of Glencoe to Elspeth Kirkpatrick, daughter of Perley Woodford Wright of Parrsboro, Nova Scotia – August 6
c8 Engagement – Ronald Herdman Scott, son of R. Bruce Scott to Barbara Helen Lacey, daughter of Alexander Lacey – August 13
18 July 1949
Page 1
c3 Photo – William K. Parkinson of St Thomas; W. E. Little of St Thomas; James A. Machan; Harris Cooper; L. M. Abbs; Percy W. Hankinson
Page 3
c5 Died – Herbert Murray Lindsay, 26 years, July 16, son of Herbert G. Lindsay
c5 Died – Mrs Theodore T. Gibson, nee Minna Blanche Reynolds, 76th year, Oct 14, daugther of William & Catharine Reynolds, nee Patterson; mother of Mrs O. L. Emmett, John & Gordon Gibson; sister of Mrs A. M. Keand, Miss Ethel and Miss Louise Reynolds and William Reynolds
c5 Died – Aaron Zagal, 65 years, July 16
c6 Died – William Collins, 48 years, July 17, son of Patrick Collins; half – brother of Mrs William Ostrander; brother of John Collins; Uncle of James Johnston
c6 Died – Harold Glenholme, July 17
c7 Died – Henry Davis, 79 years, July 16, widow of Mrs Carrie Davis, nee Birdsall; father of Mrs Leo Connor, Mrs Ross Bearss and Mrs Glenn Young
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Charles J. Collinson, nee Mattie Millard, 61 years, July 17, daughter of Clinton Millard; mother of Kenneth Collinson; sister of Charles, Harry, Clayton and Jesse Millard and Mrs W. A. Clark
c1 Birthday – Triplets – Bill, Brenda and Blanche Easdown, 1st, children of Kathleen & Leonard R. Easdown of London
c7 Died – Worthington Pritchard, 76th year, July 17, son of Jarus Pritchard of Calton; father of Goldie and Harry Pritchard and Mrs John Bolia
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Clayton Ball, nee May R. Walker, 50 years, July 17, daughter of William & Rose Walker; other of Miss Marjorie Ball and Mrs Robert Laye and Max Ball; grandmother of Sandra Laye; sister of Ernest, Morris and William Walker
c5 Died – John George Carter, 56th year, July 18, husband of Mrs Rose Carter; step-son of John Willoughby; father of Harold Carter; brother of Jack, Thomas, Fred & Norman Willoughby, Mrs Roy Gillan, Mrs Dester Lampman; grandfather of Mary Ellen Carter
c6 Born – Roy Emery Daugharty, son of B Daugharty, July 2
c6 Born – Son of E. F. Robinson, July 17
c6 Born – Cheryl Adele Phillips, daughter of Charles D. Phillips, July 17
c6 Died – Mrs Clayton Ball, nee May R. Walker, 50 years, July 17
c6 Died – John George Carter, 56th year, July 18
c6 Died – Walter Stafford, 69 years, July 16, husband of Mrs Luella Maude Stafford, nee Futcher; father of Eric Stafford
c6 Memoriam – Annie Thompson Bain, May 9 1944
c6 Memoriam – Mrs Agnes Kew, July 17 1943, by son Jack
18 July 1949
Second Section
Page 9
c3 Photos – Belmont Community Hall and Memorial Arena Opening
c3 History of St Thomas Times Journal
Page 10
c1 Married – Married – Albert Edward Thomson, son of William S. Thomson of Windsor to Miss Phyllis Louise Adams, daughter of John A. Adams of St Thomas, July 16 – Photo
c5 Christening – Victoria Jane Fraser, daughter of John Fraser; granddaughter of Mrs J. A. Mulligan and Mrs Fraser, July 17
c5 Engagement – Ross C. Husted, son of B. C. Husted of Simcoe to Janet Stewart, daughter of William Stewart of Simcoe – August 10
c5 Engagement – Richard Macaulay Ivey, son of Richard G. Ivey of London to Beryl Marcio Nurse, daughter of William L. Nurse of Chatham – August 6
c5 Married – Ernest Holland, son of Henry Holland of Forest to Betty Eileen Wereley, daughter of George Wereley of Aylmer
Page 11
c6 Married – James Gordon Tunks, son of Gordon Tunks of Rodney to Shirley Louise Taylor, daughter of Lorne A. Taylor of Belmont, July 1
c6 Married – William B. Fox, son of George Fox of Cainsville to Miss Gwendoline Colman, daughter of Dr A. R. Colman of Brantford
19 July 1949
Page 1
c7 Died – Aubrey Ivor Eugene MacDonald, 31 years, July 19, husband of Mrs Jean MacDonald, nee North; son of Dr Isaac H. & Adeline MacDonald
Page 2
c6 Funeral – Harry Graham Lewis, July 18
Page 6
c7 Married – Charles A. still, son of Charles Still to Ruth Mary Hawkins, daughter of Colin C. Hawkins of Brownsville
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Norman McMichael, July 19, sister-in-law of Mrs W. A. Gray
c6 Died – William O’Rourke, 55 years, July 19, son of John O’Rourke; brother of Beatrice O’Rourke
c7 Born – Son of R. L. & Shirley Brown, nee Graham, July 18
c7 Born – Gregory Michael Tarry, son of Douglas Tarry, July 15
c7 Died – John George carter, 56th year, July 18
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Minnie Goodwill, July 19 1939
c8 Memoriam – Albert Victor Toogood, July 19 1947, by son and daughter-in-law Bill and June Toogood and grandson Norman
19 July 1949
Second Section
Page 9
c3 Photo – St Thomas Ladies’ Choir – Mrs W. Pell Sr; Mrs A. McKellar; Mrs W. A. Pell Jr; Miss F. Baird; Mrs W. Barrett; Mrs N. Tallman; Mrs J. Taylor; Mrs H. Rock; Mrs J. Hume; Mrs P. Gormley; Mrs A. Dalton; Mrs C. D. Gates; Mrs J. Worley, Mrs T. Williams Mrs R. Ross, Mrs H. Riley, Mrs E. Chilton, Mrs C. Loomis, Mrs J. Sanguine; Mrs H. Goldsmith; Mrs H. Ford; Mrs W. Crozier; Mrs D. Hamilton; Mrs B. B. College; Mrs L. Beer; Mrs K. Drebrezenny; Mrs J. Medlyn; Mrs J. Gall; Mrs W. A. Attwood; Mrs G. Penhale, James Medlyn
Page 10
c3 Married – Frederick Glenn Holterman to Miss Ruth Edworthy
c3 Engagement – Rev Ernest Richardson, son of Andrew Richardson of Grand Valley to Roseline Sargeant, daughter of William Sargeant of Owen Sound – August 17
c3 Engagement – Murray John McAlpine of London, son of George McAlpine of Cambellville to Eula Marie Terry, daughter of Ernest J. & Mary B. Terry of Rodney – August 6
c4 Married – James Gordon Tunks, son of Gordon Tunks of Rodney to Shirley Louise Taylor, daughter of Lorne A. Taylor of Belmont, July 1
c4 Married – Howard Donnelly Falls, son of Harry T. Falls of St Thomas to Muriel Gladys Williams, daughter of Harrison G. Williams of Tilbury, July 16
c4 Reunion – Skelding family
c4 Reunion – Falkins family
c4 Reunion – Langley family
c5 Married – James Emerson Hammond, son of Rev George Hammond of St Thomas to Elizabeth Alice Hammond, daughter of John Oulton Hammond of Delaware
c6 Married – Lawrence Clayton Moore, son of Clayton Moore of Walsingham to Margaret May Brandon, daughter of Charles Brandon of St Williams, July 15
c6 Married – Gordon Sider, son of Fraser Sider of Fort Erie to Miss Grace Benner, daughter of Newton Benner of Fort Erie
c7 Married – Frederick Davies, son of Anthony Davies of West Lorne to Dorothy Jean Cullen, daughter of Fred Cullen of West Lorne, July 16
20 July 1949
Page 6
c5 Funeral – Walter Stafford, July 19
Page 7
c6 Funeral – Mrs May Rose Ball, July 19
c7 Died – William O’Rourke, 55 years, July 19
c7 Memoriam – Robert Holt, July 20 1945, by son & daughter Jeanie and Bobby
c7 Memoriam – A. G. dawdy, July 20 1948
20 July 1949
Second Section
Page 10
c2 Married – Gerald David Hardy, son of T. Hardy Jr to Edith Marguerite Rowe, daughter of John Rowe of Iona – Photo
c3 Engagement – David Compton Graham, son of Rev Russell Graham to Betty Jean Faith Ziemann, daughter of Rev P. P. W. Zieman – July 20
c3 Engagement – Donald Rice to Miss Mary Abbott – July 23
c3 Engagement – David Francis Stewart, son of George T. Stewart of Hamilton to Margaret Ruth O’Neil, daughter of J. E. O’Neil of Belmont – July 23
c4 Married – Charles Benson Hunter, son of C. D. Hunter to Margaret Elizabeth Burbridge, daughter of Rev W. A. Burbridge, July 16
c4 Married – Edmund Bechard, son of Henry Bechard of Detroit to Alice Rosalie King, daughter of Eugene King of Paincourt
c4 Married – MacDonald Freeman Robins, son of Arthur Robins of Ingersoll to Marjorie Maxine Legg, daughter of Gordon Legg of Lyons, July 16
21 July 1949
Page 6
c1 Funeral – John George Carter, July 20
c1 Funeral – William O’Rourke, July 21
Page 7
c3 Photo – Dr Hugh E. Binks, son of George J. Binks of West Lorne; husband of Mrs Verna Irene Binks, nee Craig; father of Douglas & Gwendolyn Binks
c3 Died – Mrs Etta Grace Baker, 76 years, July 19, wife of John S. William Baker; mother of Lawrence D. Baker and mrs Nelly Chantler
c4 Died – Aubrey I. E. MacDonald
c4 Died – Mrs Isabelle Margaret Dresser, 84 years, July 20, widow of Darius Dresser; mother of Nelson, Earl, Alex and Harold Dresser, Mrs Duncanson, Mrs Georgeia (Louis) Dornton, Mrs Beatrice (Clinton) Galloway and Mrs Lawrence Ryall
c6 Memoriam – Robert Holt, July 20 1945
c6 Memoriam – Mrs Mary Ann Paul, July 21 1946, by daughter Alice; granddaughter Lillian and son Pete
c7 Born – Karen Lorraine MacArthur, daughter of G. C. MacArthur, July 16
c7 Born – Robert Andrew Monteith, son of Donald Monteith; brother of Ena Monteith, July 18
Page 10
c2 Photo – George & Eva Wright of Malta (Mrs Wright’s brother lives at 56 Hemlock St., St Thomas)
21 July 1949
Second Section
Page 12
c4 Died – W. G. Atkin, July 5, brother of Mrs Fred A. Bell of St Thomas
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William Pickell of Peterborough, 64th, father of G. M. Pickell of St Thomas
c4 Engagement – Harold Harris, son of Clifford Harris to Gladys Sudders, daughter of Sam Sudders – July 25
c4 Married – Roderick Dewart Walter Sweet, son of Mrs H. S. Sweet to Corinne Anne Leifer, daugther of E. A. Leifer, June 30
c4 Married – Arthur George Wright, son of Arthur Wright to Marynerine Babcock, daughter of Lawrence Babcock of Glencoe
c5 Reunion – Winters family
22 July 1949
Page 1
c2 Died – Aubrey Ivor Eugene MacDonald, July 19
Page 6
c1 Died – Enoch Mills, 72 years, July 21, son of Willard Mills; husband of Mrs Annie Lorena Mills, nee Patterson; father of Percy Mills, Mrs Lena Baillie, Miss Gertrude Mills, Miss Marjorie Mills and Mrs Luella (Lee) Kipfer; step-father of Mrs William Klie, Mrs Murray Owen; brother of Emery J. Mills, Roland E. Mills and Mrs Thomas Levitt
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Harry Argyle, nee Lena McKibbin of Ingersoll, 50th
c5 Funeral – John C. Graham, July 15
Page 7
c2 Married – John Louis Carnegie, son of James Carnegie of Palmerston to Gloria Louise Cumming, daughter of Frank Cumming of Ridgetown
c5 Funeral – Mrs Charles J. Collinson, July 20
c5 Funeral – Dirk VanDyke, July 18
c5 Funeral – Henry Davis, July 19
c6 Born – Helen Margaret Gray, daughter of Alex & Helen Gray, nee Cole, July 15
c6 Born – John Leslie Hart, son of Wyon Crump Hart; brother of Linda Hart, July 20
c6 Born – Marilyn Anne Russell, daughter of R. J. & Eileen Russell, nee Dickman, June 25
c6 Born – Marjorie Christine Warwick, daughter of A. C. Warwick, July 13
c6 Born – Daughter of J. C. Millar, July 15
c6 Died – Aubrey Ivor Eugene MacDonald, 31 years, July 19, husband of Mrs jean MacDonald, nee North; father of Sandra MacDonald; son of Mrs Adeline MacDonald
c6 Died – John James Ashton, 84 years, July 22, father of Murray J., Marwood M., Norman S., Hugh D. and Earl G. Ashton; brother of Miss Susie Ashton, Silas and Walter Ashton
c6 Died – Enoch Mills, 72 years, July 21
c7 Memoriam – Ross McLellan, July 21 1944
c7 Memoriam – Eugene McLellan, July 5 1944
22 July 1949
Second Section
Page 12
c2 Married – Roderick D. Walter, son of Mrs H. S. Sweet to Corinne Anne Leifer, daughter of E. A. Leifer, June – Photo
c2 Married – Leslie A. Vince, son of A. G. Vince of London to Ruth Elizabeth Stewart, daughter of George T. Stewart, July 18
c3 Engagement – Dr Donald Manly McKee, son of Samuel McKee to Dr Megan Wynne-Jones, daughter of Dr Alun Wynne-Jones – July 23
c5 Married – Charles Hopkins Still, son of Charles Still to Ruth Mary Hawkins, daughter of Colin C. Hawkins, July 16
c5 Married – Clarence J. Mitchell, son of Leo Mitchell of Lucan to Mary Eileen Evelyn Lewis, daughter of Harvey W. Lewis of Lucan
c5 Married – Eldon Arnold Robinson, son of D. A. Robinson of Owen Sound to Winnifred Maizie McGregor, daughter of Peter McGregor of Aylmer, July 16
c6 Married – William Arthur Dickerson, son of J. A. Dickerson of Paris to Olive May Hammond, daughter of Robert Hammond of Paris
Page 16
c3 Photo – Donald Pullen and mother Mrs Thomas Pullen of St Thomas
Page 20
c1 Funeral – Arthur Williams, July 23, brother-in-law of Mrs Annie Galloway
c2 Died – John James Ashton, 84 years, July 22, son of Marwood Ashton
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Owen Smith of Calton, 62nd
23 July 1949
Page 6
c4 Died – Mrs Covil Johnson, nee Annie C. Leedham, 90th year, July 21
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Aubrey I. E. MacDonald, July 22
c3 Born – Deborah Enid Bassett, daughter of J. Barrie Bassett, July 22
c3 Died – John James Ashton, 84 years, July 22
c3 Memoriam – Johnny Richardson, July 24 1946, by brothers Billy and David
23 July 1949
Second Section
Page 9
c3 Photo – John Sweet of Malahide, age 90 years
Page 10
c1 Married – Daniel Eugene Rock, son of Henry Rock of St Thomas to Estelle Laurine McEwan, daugther of David Wilson of Chicago and granddaughter of Almer McEwan of St Thomas, July 20
c2 Married – C. Eugene Scarborough, son of C. Scarborough of Santa Ana to Donna Jean Ariss, daughter of Alfred & Stella Ariss, nee Scott
c3 Married – Harold Earl Milmine, son of Harry Milmine of Tillsonburg to Margaret Jeanette Lanaers of South Norwich
c3 Married – John Knight, son of Mrs Laura Binkle and Verne Knight to Norrne Bernadette Diebold, daughter of Alex Diebold, July 16
Page 16
c2 Engagement – George L. Hartsell, son of W. L. Hartsell of St Thomas to Miss Sterling Ferguson, daughter of James F. Ferguson of St Thomas – August 13 – Photo
c4 Engagement – Melville Smith, son of W. H. & E. Smith of Lawrence Station to Frederica Beecroft, daughter of Fred E. Beecroft of Lawrence Station
c5 Married – John Connoy to Miss Margaret Blakey
c5 Married – William Charles Austin to Miss Hilda May Watts, daughter of Thomas Watts of St Thomas, July 23
c5 Married – Haorld Willett Rycroft to Olive Geraldine Bogart, daughter of John W. Bogart, July 23
c6 Christening – Rosemary Edra Goodman, daughter of Gordon Goodman of St Thomas, granddaughter of John Goodman and Mrs Harry Field, July 17
c7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Edmund Paddon of St Thomas, 50th
c7 Engagement – Robert George Hart, son of Rev Enos Hart to Mavis Yvonne Wemp, daughter of O. B. Wemp – August 17
c7 Married – Donald Lapp, son of F. J. Lapp of St Thomas to Miss Thomas, daughter of Dr N. O. Thomas, July 9 – Photo
25 July 1949
Page 1
c6 Died – Robert P. Reekie, July 24, widow of Mrs Elva Reekie, nee Gillett; father of Mrs Walter H. Gibson; grandfather Elizabeth Gibson; brother of Mrs Thomas Hall; Uncle of Agnes Hall
Page 2
c5 Reunion – Swain family
Page 7
c7 Born – Son of Andrew Barnard, July 15
c7 Born – Daughter of U. Ferris, July 16
c7 Born – Daughter of Eugene Klein, July 19
c7 Born – Twins, son and daughter of David Kennedy, July 18
c7 Born – Marilyn Jane Knott, daughter of George Knott; sister of Donna and Helen Knott, July 24
c7 Born – Son of Emerson R. Kohl, July 14
c7 Born – Daughter of Bruce Livingston, July 15
c7 Born – Daughter of Peter Loucks, July 17
c7 Born – Son of Joseph Nagy, July 16
c7 Born – Olga Christina Wiszniowski, daughter of Chester Wiszniowski, July 12
c7 Died – Thomas Sim Ewans, 63 years, July 23, husband dof Mrs Laura E. Evans; father of Mrs Thelma (John) Hill, Miss Elene Ewans, Mrs Agnes (Jack) Worely, Mrs Dorothy (Glenn) Campbell, Francis Hancock and Thomas A. Ewans
c7 Died – Mrs Isabella Wynne, 71 years, July 24, widow of Charles E. Wynn; mother of Charles H. Wynn, Robert J. Wynn; sister of Mrs James Key
Page 8
c1 Married – John Francis Connoy, son of Emmanuel A. Connoy to Margaret Daisy Blakey, daughter of Herbert D. Blakey, July 23
c2 Engagement – Jack Carl House, son of William House of Toronto to Betty Jane Davis, daughter of Charles Russell Davis of Ridgetown – July 30
c2 Engagement – Cecil James Laracey, son of T. Laracey to Anna Loretta Gallagher, daughter of John Gallagher of Melbourne – July
c2 Engagement – Donald Murray Clark, son of Walter Clark of Mount Brydges to Agnes Maxine Coghill, daughter of Allen Coghill of Springfield – July
c3 Engagement – Wilmer Harvey McFadden. son of William McFadden of Paisley to Doris Fern Whitbourn, daughter of Allan Whitbourn of Mount Brydeges – August 13
c3 Engagement – Arthur Batie Stewart, son of George L. Stewart of Ilderton to Frieda Marie James, daughter of Roy James of Wardsville – August
c3 Engagement – Ronald Cranston of Lucknow to Mae Elizabeth Gavell, daughter of Harry Gavell of London – September 30
c3 Engagement – Burton Hubbard, son of Clifford Hubbard of Chatham to Marguerite Cecelia Morrell, daughter of Sam Morrell of Simcoe – September 5
c3 Married – Howard Charles Archambault, son of Howard Archambault to Miss Annie Rose Boyd, daughter of John Boyd of Aylmer
c3 Married – Eugene E. Dell, son of Maynard Dell of Chicago to Marion Margot Bodkin, daughter of Victor Bodkin of St Thomas
c3 Married – William Becker Lippman, son of Frank E. Lippman to Jean Phimister, daughter of Rev James Phimister
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George P. Durdle, nee Bertha E. Gloin of St Thomas, 50th
c6 Reunion – Carroll family
c6 Reunion – Welch Family
Page 12
c2 Died – Thomas Sim Ewans, 63 years, July 23
26 July 1949
Page 2
c5 Funeral – Enoch Mills, July 23
c5 Funeral – John J. Ashton, July 25
Page 6
c7 Died – Mrs William Towers, 19 yeas, daughter of Gordon Stonehouse; sister of Mrs Donald Dymock, Eleanor and Betty Stonehouse, twin brothers Allan and Beverly Stonehouse
Page 7
c7 Born – Daughter of Barrie & June Bassett, nee McCreath, July 22
c7 Born – John Harold Koyle, son of John & Helen Koyle, nee Graves; brother for Michiel Koyle, July 24
c7 Memoriam – Keith Mann, July 26 1946
Page 8
c2 Died – Charles Edward Ball, 44 years, July 25, son of Edward P. Ball; husband of Mrs Margie Ball, father of Betty, Blake and James Ball; brother of Melvin J., Sherman K, Raymond T. and Blake Ball, Mrs Jack Davis and Mrs S. E. Bolton
c3 Photo – Harry C. Nekirk of St Thomas
c3 Died – Mrs Adam File, nee Julia Elizabeth Myers, 80 years, July 23; mother of George File and Mrs Edith (James) Rayner; sister of Harry and James Myers, Mrs Hubert Holditch and Miss Hester Myers
Page 10
c1 Married – Archie Stanley Ker, son of Stanley Ker to Mary Prong, daughter of John Prong, July 23 – Photo
c1 Married – Charles Thomas Pineo, son of Ashton Pineo to Beatrice Winnifred White, daughter of John A. White Jr. – Photo
c1 Married – Gordon Eugene Schmeltz, son of Fred Schmeltz to Treva Mae Ward, daugther of N. Ward of Richmond – Photo
c1 Married – Vernon Millard, son of Charles Millard of Tatamagouche NS to Nettie Verdun, daughter of Harry Verdun of Franeker, Holland and sister of J. Verdun of Aylmer – Photo
c1 Married – MacDonald Freeman Robins, son of Arthur Robins of Ingersoll to Marjorie Maxine Legg, daughter of Gordon Legg of Lyons – Photo
c1 Married – Donald Murray Clark, son of Walter Clark of Mt Brydges to Agnes Coghill, daughter of John A. Coghill of Aylmer – Photo
c4 Married – John Neville Burgess, son of C. A. Burgess of Aylmer to Elsie Valetta Atwood, daughter of Harley Atwood of Tillsonburg, July 21
c4 Married – Philip Edward Major, son of Francis J. Major of Leamington to Norine Alice Burgess, daughter of C. A. Burgess of Aylmer, July 21
c4 Married – Elmer Roy Monteith, son of Elmer Monteith of Delaware to Hazel Marie Scott, daughter of A. Scott of Mt Brydges
c5 Married – Donald Gordon Rice, son of Lloyd Rice of Welland to Mary Irene Abbott, daughter of Wesley Abbott of St Thomas, July 23
c7 Married – Harold Willet Rycroft, son of Leigh S. Rycroft of Iona Station to Olive Geraldine Bogart, daughter of John W. Bogart of Shedden, July 23
27 July 1949
Page 6
c3 Funeral – Thomas Ewans, July 26
Page 7
c7 Born – Thomas LeRoy Keepin, son of Robert H. Keepin, July 18
c7 Born – Daughter of Bruce Livingston, July 15
c7 Born – Daughter of Wilfed Mauthe, July 15
c7 Born – Son of Nelson Ward, July 20
c7 Died – Charles Edward Ball, 44 years, July 25
c7 Died – Raymond P. Richardson, 58 years, July 27, father of Douglas R. Richardson; brother-in-law of Mrs Elizabeth McFarland; brother of Frank, Victor and Irad Richardson, Mrs David Fisher and Mrs George Trott
Page 8
c7 Funeral – Mrs William Towers, July 28
Page 10
c1 Funeral – Charles Edward Ball, July 28
c2 Died – James M. Brady, 72 years, July 26, husband of Mrs Maude Brady, nee Cook; father of Mrs Bruce Mathews, Mrs Dwight Pressey, Mrs Aldine Fitch, Mrs Charles McDonald and Murray Brady
c2 Died – Benjamin Isaac Purdy, 92nd year, July 26, husband of Mrs Flora Pearl Purdy, nee Harback; widow of Mrs Mary Purdy, nee Edmunds
c5 Died – Raymond P. Richardson, 58 years, July 27
c6 Died – Robert McEwen, 67 years, July 26, father of Mrs C. B. Falls and Miss Roberta McEwen
27 July 1949
Second Section
Page 12
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs H. J. Hopper of Tillsonburg, 50th
c2 Married – Eugene E. Dell, son of M. Dell of Chicago to Marion M. Bodkin, daughter of Victor Bodkin of St Thomas – Photo
c3 Married – Roger A. Napier Andrews, son of H. A. N. Andrews of London to Helen Margaret Shields, daughter of Charles B. Shields, July 23
c3 Married – Douglas Norman King, son of Samuel King of St Thomas to Irene Vivian Beskoroveney, daughter of Mickel Beskoroveney of London at the home of the grooms sister Mrs Don Greenslade
c3 Married – Robert Walter Loomis, son of A. W. Loomis of St Thomas to Anne Carrolle Denley Vanderburgh, daughter of R. K. Vanderburgh, July 26
c3 Married – Ross George Carroll, son of Harry Carroll of Shedden to Muriel Catharine Lorene Binks, daughter of Abbott Binks of West Lorne
c4 Engagement – Philip Ronald Smith, son of Victor Smith of Wyoming to Mary Eileen McEachren, daughter of Bert McEachren of Glencoe – August 20
c5 Married – Fred Davies, son of Anthony Davies of West Lorne to Dorothy Jean Cullen, daughter of Fred J. Cullen of West Lorne, July 16 – Photo
28 July 1949
Page 1
c3 Photo – St Thomas Medical Association – Miss Isabell Stewart; Miss Margaret MacFarlane; Miss Lucille Bowen
Page 6
c1 Photo – Gerald L. Johnstone of Aylmer
c1 Died – Percy Hart, 66 years, July 22, brother of Dr Harry J. Hart; cousin of Mrs Harry Light
c4 Funeral – Mrs Mary Isabella Wynn, July 27
Page 7
c7 Born – Stillborn son of Alexander D. Andrew, July 27
c7 Born – Marcia Richardson, daughter of John H. Richardson, July 26
c7 Died – Raymond P. Richardson, 58 years, July 27
c8 Memoriam – William H. Bennett, July 28 1946
Page 12
c1 Married – William Frederick Hanley, son of G. Hanley of St Thomas to Dorothy Louise Johnstone, daughter of Stanley Johnstone of St Thomas, July 27 – Photo
c1 Reunion – Fleming family
c3 Married – Forrest Baker, son of Clarence E. Baker of St Thomas to Mary Frances Billo, daughter of Joseph E. Billo of St Thomas
c4 Married – Richard Wraight, son of Ernest Wraight of Port Rowan to Grace Maureen Hudson, daughter of Walter Hudson of Forestville
29 July 1949
Page 1
c3 Photo – Miss Elgin Contest – Mary Andersen, daughter of Fred & Alice Andersen; Goldie Arvay; Betty Hawkins
Page 6
c1 Died – Frank Ostrander, 79 years, July 28, widow of Mrs Christine Ostrander, nee Barnes; father of Frank, Charles and John Ostrander and Mrs Clifford Huffman
c1 Died – Mrs Alvin Kenney, nee Mary Chute, 75th year, July 28; mother of Mrs Grace (Reginald) Smart; grandmother of Bonnie, Patricia & Laverne Smart; sister of C. T. Chute and Mrs Adelia Hunt
c3 Funeral – Charles Edward Ball, July 28
Page 7
c6 Born – Daughter of Frank Coughlin; sister of Judith Coughlin, July 28
c6 Born – Twin daughters of Angus Hughes; one baby stillborn, July 23
c6 Born – Daughter of Harold Arnup, July 20
c6 Born – Lynda Carlene Carrothers, daughter of Blake Carrothers, July 23
c6 Born – Son of John D. & Norma McGill, nee Richardswon, July 24
c6 Born – Son of Howard Hill, July 23
c6 Died – Mrs Alvin Kenney, nee Mary Chute, 75th year, July 28
c6 Died – Miss Jeannett McIntyre, July 29, Aunt of Miss Annie Calvert, Kathleen and Jean McIntyre and John Calvert; sister-in-law of Mrs Louise McIntyre
c7 Memoriam – Pearl Parker Hill, July 29 1942, by father-in-law Harley Parker
c7 Memoriam – Mrs H. E. Satansell, July 29 1947, by daughters Mrs A. C. Walker, Mrs H. J. Garrow and Mrs G. D. Harris
Page 8
c4 Died – – Miss Jeannett McIntyre, 80 years, July 29, daughter of Angus & Annie McIntyre
29 July 1949
Page 9
c4 Photo – Miss Elgin Beauty Contest – Mrs F. McDonald, Miss Eileen McLeod, Miss Mary Andersen, Miss Betty Hawkins, Miss Shirley Travers, Miss Vijean Wilson, Miss Evelyn Campbell, Miss Goldie Abray, Miss Agnes Thurston
Page 10
c2 Married – Vernon Millard, son of Charles Millard to Nettie Verdun, daughter of Harry Verdun, July 23
c2 Married – David Francis Stewart, son of George T. Stewart to Margaret Ruth O’Neil, daughter of Earl O’Neil
c3 Engagement – Henry Allen Butcher, son of Henry Butcher to Margaret Helen Young, daughter of James A. Young of Simcoe – August 20
c3 Engagement – Emerson Arthur Phillips, son of David Phillips of Hagersville to Barbara Jean Stallwood, daughter of Earle Stallwood of Jarvis – August 20
c7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Harry Argyle, nee Lena McKibbin of Ingersoll, 50th
Page 11
c6 Died – Miss Margaret Purtell, 66 years, July 28, daughter of James & Bridget Purtell, nee Shannon; sister of Mrs Mary Quirk; Aunt of Louis, Frank and Mary Quirk
Page 16
c6 Reunion – Hillman family
30 July 1949
Page 3
c1 Died – Mrs Mary Ellen Wight, 77 years, July 28, wife of Arthur Wight; mother of Mrs Viola (William N.) Reicheld; sister of Mrs Sarah, Miss Annie Wakefield and Frank Wakefield
Page 6
c4 Funeral – Mrs William Towers, July 28
c4 Funeral – Robert McEwen, July 29
Page 7
c5 Born – Son of W. T. Coughlin; brother of Tommy Coughlin, July 30
c5 Born – Daughter of E. G. & Donna Crosbie, nee Schram, July 21
c5 Born – Barry Michael son of Donald Cumming, July 18
c5 Born – Son of Rev J. N. & Betty Doidge, nee Mandell, June 29
c5 Born – Daughter of Gordon McKellar, July 25
c5 Born – Pamela Suzanne Trupish, daughter of John Trupish; sister of Gwendolynne Truppish, July 10
c5 Born – Son of Allen & Eileen Wicks, nee Caughell, July 28
c5 Died – Miss Jeannett McIntyre, July 29
Page 8
c2 Died – Mrs Sarah Gunning, nee Horton, 82 years, July 30, mother of Samuel Gunning; sister fo Samuel Horton, Mrs Rachel Thompson, Mrs Kate Rann and Mrs Jenny (C. A.) McLean; grandmother of Jack and Percy Gunning and Mrs Harold Holland
30 July 1949
Second Section
Page 9
c8 Photo – tom Howe of St Thomas
Page 10
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Grevace Howse, nee Erie V. Young of St Thomas, 25th
c3 Married – Charles Thomas Pineo, son of Ashton Pineo to Beatrice Winnifred White, daughter of John A White Jr.
c3 Married – George Guy Jones to Josephine Violet Fellows, daughter of J. Fellows of St Thomas, July 23
Page 16
c1 Photo – Gary Martelle, son of E. B. Martelle of Wallacetown
c2 Married – Burce Nelson McKillop, son of Dr C. J. McKillop to Gwenyth Thurston, daughter of W. J. Thurston, June 17 – Photo
c3 Married – John Knight, son of Mrs Laura Binkle and Verne Knight to Norrene Diebold, daughter of Alex Diebold – Photo
c5 Photo – Patsy Campbell, daughter of R. D. Campbell of Iona Station
c5 Engagement – Douglas John Dickson, son of Norman A. Dickson to Margaret Jean Campbell, daughter of Dr James A. Campbell – August 13
c5 Engagement – John Scott Batzold, son fo T. E. Batsold to Lois Lorraine Milton, daughter of William J. Milton – August 20
c5 Engagement – Dr Donald Norman McLeod to Elizabeth Margaret Kirkwood Naylor, daughter of Rev Herbert Naylor – September 3
c6 Married – Robert R. Soper to Miss Joyce Davey, July 30
c6 Married – Albert E. Neving to Mrs Beatrice Cook, July 30
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs A. J. Wagg of Mindemoya, 42nd
c7 Married – William Charles Austin, son of John F. Austin to Hilda May Watts, daughter of Thomas Watts, July 23 – Photo
c8 Engagement – James harry Maw, son of Harry Maw of Windsor to Mary Ethel MacVicar, daughter of Duncan MacVicar o Belmont – August 19
c8 Engagement – Robert Inglis Petrie, son of Alexander Petrie of Oakville to Miss Gladys Scrimgeour, daughter of Rev Dr J. A. Scimgeour
2 August 1949
Page 1
c1 Died – William John ‘Archie’ Robb, 86 years, Aug 2, son of Andrew John & Katherine Robb, nee Jackson, widow of Mrs Annie Robb, nee Burage; father of Mrs Dorothy (Erie R.) Fentem, Mrs Kathleen (F. M.) Bartlett, Russell Robb (deceased), Ernest Robb (deceased) and Frank Robb (deceased); brother of Mrs William Toulson and Mrs Gordon Northcott; grandfather of Mrs B. B/. Holmes, Robert W. Bartlett, Misses Kay & Nancy Fentem
Page 2
c5 Funeral – Miss Jeanette McIntyre, Aug 1
c5 Funeral – Mrs Mary Grace Fisher, July 30
c5 Funeral – Robert P. Reekie
c5 Funeral – Mrs Sarah Gunning, July 30
c6 Died – Gerald Patterson, 9 years, July 31, son of Frank Patterson
Page 3
c1 Died – Frank Paul, 80th year, Aug 1
c1 Died – Henry Demering, 58 years, Aug 1
c1 Died – Mrs Henrietta Donaldson, 70 years, July 31
c1 Engagement – Dr Norma Elizabeth Joyce Cook, daughter of Norman E. Cook of Hensall to Dr Mervin Alexander Hopkinson, son of K. C. Hopkinson of Ancaster – August 10
c2 Died – Ernest Jolley, 19 years, Aug 1
c2 Died – Charles C. Pope, 81 years, July 31
c2 Died – George Harrington, 65 years, July 31
c4 Died – Frank S. Whiteley, 57 years, July 31
c4 Died – Mrs George S. Black, nee Jennie R. Broadfoot, July 27
c4 Died – Miss Bessie Hislop, 76 years, daughter of David & Mary Hislop, nee Hilson
c5 Died – William Gillespie, 22 years, July 31
c6 Died – Jan Hoekstra, 40 years, Aug 1
c6 Died – Melvin Chambers, 69 years, July 30, son of Edward & Martha Chambers, nee Trickett; husband of Mrs Ora Chambers, nee Grigg; father of Russell and Fern Chambers
Page 6
c2 Born – Dennis Wray Avis, son of Leonard & Eunice Avis, nee Drinnan, July 27
c7 Died – John A. McCallum, 73 years, Aug 1, son of Angus & Catherine McCallum, husband of Mrs Lottie McCallum; brother of Archie D. McCallum, Miss Millie McCallum and Mrs Annie Quigley – Photo
Page 7
c3 Died – William Campbell, 65 years, Aug 1, son of Alexander Campbell; brother of Mrs David Sinclair and Miss Emma Campbell; Uncle of John & Thomas King
c4 Died – Walter Albert Goodman, 56th year, July 31, husband opf Mrs Annie Goodman, nee Grosebeck; father of Walter Arthur Goodman, Mrs Lily (Clarence) Mitchell and Mrs Evelyn (Frank) Love
c6 Memoriam – Benjamin Staniforth, Aug 1 1943, by daughter Patricia Burgess
c6 Memoriam – Alfred G. J. Thomas, Aug 2 1948
c6 Memoriam – John Harris, July 30 1940
c7 Born – Daughter of Walter A. Faulds, Aug 1
c7 Born – Donna Ann MacDonald, daughter of H. B. & Mrs MacDonald, nee Bevis; sister of Donald William MacDonald, July 26
c7 Born – Donna Jean Marys, daughter of Joe Marys; sister of Kenney Marys, July 27
c7 Died – Mrs Joseph Clarke, nee Millie Edison, 85 years, Aug 1, mother of Mrs V. H. Solomon and Otto M. Martin; sister of Mrs Marion Coatsworth and Frank Edison
c7 Died – Mrs Frank Crabbe, nee Ethel Mae Lutz, 62nd year, July 31, mother of Mrs Charles Swain and Mrs Edna Whitehead; sister of Mrs John Cooper and William Lutz
c7 Died – Walter Albert Goodman, 56th year, July 31
c7 Died – James Lindsay Harrison, 69th year, Aug 2, husband of Mrs Margaret Harrison; father of Mrs Edith Lorraine Jenner
c7 Died – John A. McCallum, 73 years, Aug 1
c7 Died – William John Robb, 86 years, Aug 2
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs R. B. Cumming, July 31; mother of Gordon C., P. Allen and W. R. Cumming and Mrs Isabel (J.) Blount
c3 Died – Mrs Arthur W. I. Robinson, nee Beatrice Wyatt, 64 years, Aug 1
c3 Died – Mrs Frank Crabbe, nee Ethel Mae Lutz, 62nd year, July 31
c4 Died – James Lindsay Harrison, 69th year, Aug 2, son of Richard & Sarah Harrison; brother of Edgar & Percy Harrison
c6 Died – Mrs Joseph Clarke, nee Millie Edison, 85 years, Aug 1, daughter of Mahlon & Sarah Edison
c7 Died – James Vernon Sanders, 36 years, Aug 1, son of Mrs Clara Sanders, nee Fox; husband of Mrs Phyllis Sanders, nee Done; father of Robert, Jacqueline, Barbara and Catherine Sanders; brother of Mrs Pauline (H.) Tischler and Mrs Peggy (M.) Nesbitt
2 August 1949
Second Section
Page 9
c3 Photo – Dutton Men’s Club – Bill Downey, George Mortin, Rev Grant Mills, Herb Campbell, Lloyd Corkey, R. Perkins, Rev R. R. Gordon, J. Brown, Bob Reddall, Doc Hafele, Frost Hockin, Jack McNeil, Don Ford
c3 Photo – Caroline McCallum, 3 years, daughter of Gladstone McCallum
c5 Photo – Marjorie Palmateer, 4 years, daughter of P. Palmateer
Page 10
c1 Married – Craig Alexander Otto, son of W. H. Otto of North Bay to Marion I. Smith, daughter of Herman H. Smith of Sparta, July 30 – Photo
c2 Married – John Leslie Anderson, son of A. G. Anderson of Port Alberni, BC to Dorothy Louise Truman, daughter of Frank L. Truman of Aylmer, July 30 – Photo
c4 Anniversary – Mrs & Mrs William & Martha Walker of London, 50th
c5 Married – Albert E. Neving of St Thomas to Mrs Beatrice Cook, nee Caverly of Aylmer, July 30
c5 Married – Ernest Jacob Durham, son of J. Durham of Lambeth to Lenore June Swindall, daughter of E. S. Swindall of London
c5 Married – David Nelson Rae, son of Howard Rae of Port Elgin to Hilda Winifred Beadle, daughter of J. Beadle of London
c5 Married – Charles M. Anstice, son of William Anstice of Highgate to Olive Doreen Broom, daughter of Clarence Broom of Rodney
c5 Married – William Alexander Weames, son of W. T. Weames of London to Hazel Irene Crozier, daughter of R. W. Crosier of London
3 August 1949
Page 1
c6 Died – Robert Smith McKay, 25 years, Aug 3
c6 Died – Mrs Gloria McKay, 28 years, Aug 3, wife of Robert Smith McKay
c7 Died – Leslie Hern, 38 years, July 27
c7 Died – Arthur Wickert, 38 years, July 27
c7 Died – Alfred Layng, 25 years, July 30
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Lizzie Annie Bird, Aug 3; sister of Mrs A. T. Garrod and George Holt; mother of Mrs Edna (F.) Ticknor, Mrs Gladys (L.C.) Stanfield, Mrs Dorothy (H.) Brown. Miss Betty and John Robert Bird; Aunt of J. W. and A. J. Harriman
c3 Died – Albert George Stacey, 81 years, Aug 3, husband of Mrs Zelpha Stacey
c6 Died – Miss Mary C. Elliott, July 30, daughter of James Elliott; sister of Miss Elizabeth, Robert J., Harvey, Innes and Cecil Elliott
c7 Died – James Lindsay Harrison, 69th year, Aug 2
c7 Died – John A. McCallum, 73 years, Aug 1
c7 Died – Albert George Stacey, 81 years, Aug 3
Page 8
c2 Died – George L. M. Kirkwood, 67 years, Aug 2
c5 died – Mrs James V. Pequegnat, nee Isabelle M. Maitland, July 30, daughter of George & Mary A. Maitland; widow of John Selley and James V. Pequegnat; sister of George H, Maitland and Mrs (Rev) W. Raithby
3 August 1949
Second Section
Page 9
c3 Photo – Norman R. Martin of Yarmouth
Page 10
c1 Married – Kenneth Ernest Jackson, son of Bertram E. Jackson of Brampton to Mary Ann Shipley, daughter of Mrs (Dr) Mandly Adair Shipley of Kirkland Lake and formerly of Lawrence Station and niece of Roy Lamont Killins
c2 Married – Jack Carl House, son of William House of Toronto to Betty Jane Davis, daughter of Charles Russell Davis of Ridgetown, July 30
c2 Married – Ernest Halpin, foster son of Mrs Millie Yeates of St Thomas to Lois Irene Hall, daughter of Boyce Hall of Shedden
c2 Married – Orland Edward Knowles, son of Albert Knowles of St Marys to Ethel Joyce Martin, daughter of John Martin of Stratford
c3 Married – Elmer Gordon Miller, son of W. J. Miller of Tillsonburg to Helen Elizabeth Akins, daughter of Roy Akins of Milverton
c3 Married – Stanley Harold Machan of St Thomas to Selina Alice Siegner of St Thomas, July 29
c3 Married – John Wallace Sproule, son of Oswald & Hazel Sproule to Bernice Margaret Murray, daughter of Edward P. Murray, July 30
c4 Engagement – William Alfred Caldwell, son of Egbert & Elizabeth Caldwell of St Thomas to Lillian Maud Stacey, daughter of George William Stacey of St Thomas – August 27
Page 11
c1 Died – Miss Alice VanWagner, 73 years
c1 Died – Mrs Bernard A. Richardson, nee Eleanor Kingsley Chapple, 34 years, Aug 2, daughter of Richard W. Chapple
c5 Died – Jackie Semkowich, 13 years, Aug 2, son of Sam Semkowich
c5 Died – Mrs Ann Dinner, 74 years, Aug 1, widow of John Dinner
c5 Died – Mrs Helen May Armstrong, 71 years, July 31, widow of John William Armstrong
c6 Died – Gary McLean, 2 ½ years, Aug 2, son of Hugh A. McLean
Page 16
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs James Lazonby of Coldwater, 45th
4 August 1949
Page 1
c3 Photo – Soil Conservation Committee – E. B. Jolliffe, Thomas R. Dent, F. S. Thomas, C. E. Janes, H. F. Crown, T. H. Isley, S. J. Hunt, O. F. Villeneuve
Page 2
c3 Funeral – Mrs Amelia May Clarke, Aug 3
Page 6
c2 Reunion – Phillips Family
c6 Died – Owen S. Dunn, Aug 3, son of Sidney G. Dunn; husband of Mrs Jean Dunn, nee Ross; son-in-law of Walter & Mary Ross; brother of Mrs Lydia Howden
c7 Funeral – Walter Albert Goodman, Aug 3
c7 Funeral – William John Ross, Aug 3
Page 7
c5 Born – Joseph Edwin McVicar, son of Archie D. McVicar, July 27
c5 Died – Albert George Stacey, 81 years, Aug 3
c5 Died – Mrs Ida May Phillips, Aug 3, wife of Lunas Phillips; mother of Roy, Bruce, Lawrence, Russell, Raymond, Betty and Lorna Jean Phillips; sister of Huron Williams and Mrs Dennis Ireland
Page 10
c1 Died – Mrs Lunas Phillips, nee Ida May Williams, Aug 3, daughter of Stephen Williams
c3 Died – Mrs Mary Hone, 86th year, Aug 3, wdiwo of W. A. Hone; mother of Rev A. W., Percy W., and Arthur D. Hone; sister of Mrs J. C. Collier
4 August 1948
Second Section
Page 12
c2 Married – James Arthur bell, son of J. S. Bell to Ethelwyn McMillan, daughter of J. D. McMillan of Dutton, Aug 3- Photo
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs James Holden Sr of Simcoe, 54th
c4 Married – Thomas H. Jennings of Windsor, son of Mrs E. Burton of Wardsville to Elizabeth Anne Marks, daughter of A. H. Marks of Wardsville
c4 Married – Keith Elson Post, son of Fred Post of Simcoe to Margaret Louise Ray, daughter of E. Ray of Brantford
c4 Married – Allen Simpson Rose, son of Claude Rose of Morpeth to Janeane Gwendolyn Tuck, daughter of Mrs Florence Tuck of Chatham
c5 Engagement – Harry Edward Ross, son of Wesley Ross of St Thomas to Elsie Mazak, daughter of Michael Mazak of Lambeth – August 13
c5 Engagement – Dr John Killoran Wilson, son of William James Wilson to Catherine Patricia Dewan, daughter of P. Michael Dewan of Ingersoll – August 27
c7 Engagement – Robert John Ker Thompson, son of W. G. O. Thompson to Elizabeth Joan McMaster, daughter of Canon McMaster – August 27
c8 Engagement – Alfred Stephenson Meredith, son of Selvin Meredith to Winnifred Pauline Russell, daughter of David Russell – August 20
Page 16
c5 Died – Mrs Katharine A. Rice, Aug 2, sister of Mrs Charles Minard
Page 17
c4 Reunion – Shackleton family
c4 Reunion – Fowler family
5 August 1949
Page 1
c1 Died – Douglas Graham, 38 years, Aug 5
c3 Died – Rev Father Leo W. Power, Aug 4, son of John Power; brother of Edward J. & Roy J. Power & Wilfred Power (deceased) and Miss Estella Power (deceased); foster brother of Joseph Taylor; brother-in-law of Mrs Agnes Power
Page 3
c4 Reunion – Family of Fred Roberts of Copenhagen
c4 Married – Mr & Mrs Charles Pineo, July at Dunboyne
Page 7
c4 Funeral – John A. McCallum, Aug 4
c4 Funeral – James Lindsary Harrison, Aug 4
c6 Memoriam – George William Stacey, Aug 5 1945, by Ada, Norman, Evelyn & Bill
c6 Memoriam – Mabel Stanley, Aug 5 1946, by husband Leslie and son Gordon and Vivian; by daughter Alice Lawrence & family
c6 Memoriam – Herbert Welch Sr, Aug 5 1946, by son and daughter-in-law Herb & June
c7 Born – Daugher of Dr J. A. & Nona Cluver, nee Mannix
c7 Born – John Allen Jee, son of William Arthur & Blanche Jee, nee McDonald, July 30
c7 Born – George Henry Lewis, son of Amos H. Lewis, July 24
5 August 1949
Second Section
Page 10
c1 Married – Charles Pineo, son of Ashton Pineo of Port Bruce to Beatrice White, daughter of John White Jr, July 23
c2 Married – John F. Connoy, son of Emmanuel A. Connoy to Margaret D. Blakey, daughter of Herbert D. Blakey – Photo
c4 Engagement – Edward A. McCreath, son of John McCreath to Mary Doreen Coutts, daughter of Andrew Coutts – August 27
Page 16
c1 funeral – Miss Margaret MacKenzie, 86 years, Aug 6
c1 Died – Mrs Mary Anne Begg, Aug 4, mother of George, Bert & Ilene Kerry, Mrs Frank Mohr and Mrs L. E. Thompson
6 August 1949
Page 1
c1 Photo – Wayne McAteer, age 11 months, son of Alex McAteer of St Thomas; Mrs Alex McAteer, Miss Elizabeth Jack
c3 Died – Lorne Elligson, 20 years, Aug 5
c3 Died – Delford Scott, 17 years, Aug 5
Page 2
c1 Died – Hugh McEwen, 90 years, Aug 5, widow of Mrs Margaret McEwen, nee Johnson
c1 Died – Mrs Oliver L. Kenney, nee Mary Elizabeth Chute, July 28
c2 Born – Twins sons of Bruce Carter, Aug 3
c4 Died – John D. Gaynor, 73rd year, Aug 6, son of Peter Gaynor; husband of Mrs Frances Gaynor, nee Dayus; father of Rev Dan D. Gaynor, Mrs Ethel (Donald) Laing, Mrs Margaret (W.A.) Green and Mrs Grace (J.B.) Burley; brother of George, William & Ruth Gaynor and Mrs J. B. Dohlen
c5 Died – Dr Harvey Clare, 77 years, Aug 5
c5 Reunion – McNiece family
c5 Reunion – Oldham family
Page 6
c6 Funeral – Mrs Ida May Phillips, Aug 5
c6 Funreal – Albert George Phillips, Aug 5
Page 7
c4 Memoriam – John A. Nunn, Aug 7 1947
c4 Memoiram – Jack Nunn, Aug 7 1947, by Bob
Page 8
c1 Born – Twin sons of Bruce Carter of London, Aug 3
c1 Funeral – Rev Father Leo W. Power, Aug 8 – Photo
c4 Photo – William E. G. Young of St Thomas, son of Rev Dr Harold Young
c5 Photo – Murray E. H. Jones of St Thomas
6 August 1949
Second Section
Page 9
c2 Photo – J. W. Gerard, E. H. Clarke, George E. Walker, Colin Stafford, W. T. Leavens
Page 10
c2 Married – Robert H. Moir, son of William Moir to Miss Madeline Crosthwaite, daughter of Arnold F. Crosthwaite
c2 Married – Charles McGee Anstice of Highgate to Olive Doreen Broom, daughter of Clarence Broom of Rodney
c3 Married – Bruce Shaver, son of Jack Shaver of Port Burwell to Miss Ruth Campbell, daughter of T. Campbell of Courtland
c3 Married – Gordon Eugene Schmetlz, son of Fred Schmeltz of Wallacetown to Treva Mae Ward, daughter of Nelson Ward
c3 Married – Arthur Batie Stewart, son of George L. Stewart to Frieda Marie James, daughter of Roy James of Wardsville
Page 16
c2 Married – Dr Robert Alfred Lawson, son of Alfred Alexander Lawson to Margaret Jane Baxter, daughter of Nelson Allen Baxter, July 30 – Photo
c3 Engagement – Thomas Law Hawthorne, son of William Hawthorne of Madoc to Eleanor Dorothy Fellowes, daughter of Charles H. Fellowes of St Thomas – September 3
c3 Engagement – Gordon Clarence Doan, son of Clarence Doan to Margaret Jean Campbell, daughter of Donald & Helen Campbell of St Thomas – August 20
c3 Engagement – Charles Edward Jackson son of Mrs Elizabeth Jackson of Fingal to Lillian Grace Clark, daughter of J. S. Clark – August
c3 Engagement – George Freeman Bailey, son of Gilbert D. Bailey of Sparta to Canterine Anola Neale, daughter of Cecil Neale of St Thomas – August 27
c4 Engagement – Thomas Joseph Vincent, son of Mrs Clifford Wentworth and the late Thomas Vincent to Edna Irene Robbins, daughter of John Robbins – August
c4 Engagement – Albert John Andrews, son of Mrs E. Simkins of St Thomas and the late A. E. Andrews to Marjorie Prideaux, daughter of Basil Prideaux of Aylmer – August 20
c5 Married – Richard Macaulay Ivey to Miss Beryl Nurse. Aug 6
c5 Married – Thomas McCormick to Miss Dorothy Goodhue, Aug 6
c5 Shower – Miss Marguerite Gloin
c6 Photo – Mrs Charles Swanson of St Thomas and her sister Mrs Eric Wiking of Sweden
8 August 1949
Page 3
c2 Died – Mr & Mrs J. Tracey, Aug 6
c3 Died – Donald Cook, 19 years, Aug 7
c4 Died – Earl Eugene Thompson, 26 years, Aug 7; son of Mrs John Chilcott; father of Larry Thompson; brother of Roy Thompson
c4 Died – Frederick John Harvey, 69 years, Aug 6
c5 Died – Melvin Chambers, 70th year
Page 6
c1 Died – Samuel Oldham, 86 years, Aug 8, son of James Oldham; widow of Mrs Agnes Oldham, nee Musgrave; father of Leonard & Harold Oldham, Mrs Hila Mae (A.R) Munro and Mrs Luck (R.A.) Hattin
Page 7
c1 Baptism – Thomas Lee Robert Rickwood, son of Frank Rickwood of St Thomas, Aug 7
c1 Baptism – Wayne Kerr, son of Robert Kerr of St Thomas, Aug 7
c2 Died – Lewis Westover, 64 years, Aug 5, husband of Mrs Rose Westover; father of John Lewis, Donald and Charles Westover and Mrs Peggy (Frank) Penza; step-father of Mrs Lillian Lorrie and Mrs Helen Clark; brother of Mrs Bertha Bridgeman
c2 Died – John Frank Hollinger, 79 years, Aug 7, brother of Mrs Robert Fowler, Thomas E. , Luther V., and James L. Hollinger
c2 Died – William Pickard, Aug 7
c4 Died – Mrs Richard J. Hill, nee Jennie Hubert, Aug 8, daughter of Albert Hubert; Aunt of Mrs Jeanette (Stanley M.) Barnes, Mrs Merle (C.A.) Lewis, Wynn & Grace Hill; sister of late Mrs John D. Lock and late Mrs Laura Laingor
c4 Died – George C. Reid, 83 years, Aug 7
c6 Born – Daniel James Bennett, son of Vincent & Margaret Bennett, nee Brackenbury, July 28
c6 Born – Daughter of Albert Pfander; sister of Rod, Tom and Warren Pfander, Aug 6
c6 Born – Nancy Louise Zellas, daughter of John L. & Eleanor Zellas, nee Eveland, Aug 6
c6 Died – Glenn William Clark, 52nd year, Aug 7, brother of Mrs (Rev) J. M. Collins
c6 Died – Blake Harris, 71 years, Aug 7, husband of Mrs Eva Harris, nee Minor; father of Mrs Dorothy (Wilfred) Fife, Mrs Hazel (Bruce) Leeson, Mrs Reta (Kenneth) Doan, Mrs Mary (Lester) Longhurst, Mrs Helen (John) Wilcox, Norman, Basil, Grant, Clifford, William Russay, Murray and Morley Pat Harris; brother of Mrs M. Kilmer, Mrs R. Leoffler, David and Wilbur Harris
c6 Died – John Frank Hollinger, 79 years, Aug 7
c6 Died – Thomas James Kerr, Aug 7, brother of Miss Margaret Kerr; brother-in-law of Mrs Rose Kerr
c6 Died – Mrs George B. Murray, nee Lulu May Jones, 60 years, Aug 7, mother of Mrs Marian (Thomas W.) Payette, Mrs Gladys (J. R.) Whitehead, Mrs Pat (Donald) Pearce, Mrs Donna (George) Metcalfe and George D. Murray; sister of Mrs W. A. Boose, David and Henry Jones
c6 Died – William Blaine Smith, Aug 7, infant son of Walter T. Smith; brother of Walter Dennis Smith; twin of Charles Wayne Smith; grandson of W. F. Hutchings and C. W. Smith
c6 Died – Lewis Westover, 64 years, Aug 5
c7 Memoriam – Lulu Newman, Aug 8 1949, by husband Frank and children Bill, Jim, Pat and Margaret
c7 Memoriam – Albert Douglas, Aug 8 1945
c7 Memoriam – Roderick A. Logan, Aug 8 1948
Page 8
c1 Married – Robert Carl Soper, son of Earl Soper of New Sarum to Gladys Joyce Davey, daughter of W. Davey of St Thomas, July 30 – Photo
c2 Funeral – Mrs B. J. Lodrick, nee Edith Compton, Aug 10, sister of Mrs William Parker
c3 Engagement – Henry Gordon Barnes, son of Rev James Barnes to Murial Frances Banting, daughter of Cecil Banting – September 10
c3 Married – Richard M. Ivey to Miss Beryle Nurse, Aug 6
c3 Engagement – Donald Scott Mannell, son of Harold Mannell to Gladys Clarissa Dawson, daughter of Elvin Dawson – August 24
c3 Engagement – Gordon Frank Cavell, son of Ernest E. Cavell to June Corinne Jones, daughter of Frederick George Jones – September 3
c3 Engagement – Ewart George Bertram, son of Joseph Howard Bertram to Dr Lee Isobel Fraser, daughter of Dr James Eadie Fraser – August 27
c3 Engagement – James Gerard Hughes, son of John Hughes to Audrey Sarvis, daughter of Albert & Alberta Sarvis – August
c3 Engagement – Allan Robert Durward, son of Mrs Thomas Bisson and the late William Durward to Marie Ilene Berry, daughter of Mrs Alvin Sitts and the late Leo Berry – August 29
c3 Engagement – Alan Lucas Ambrose, son of E. H. Ambrose to Margaret Louise Findlay, daughter of Rev William L. Findlay – August 20
c4 Engagement – Donald Hugh McKay, son of Mrs D. McQuiggan of Straffordville and the late Roderick Alexander McKay to Norma Louise Hillborg, daughter of Albin F. Hillborg of Tillsonburg – August
c4 Engagement – Charles Patrick Corbett, son of Harold M. Corbett to Elizabeth Isabel Young, daughter of J. Alex Young – August 27
c4 Engagement – Robert Irvine, son of Harvey Irvine to Jean Childs McKay, daughter of Burnes McKay – August
c4 Engagement – Murray Everton Dunlop, son of Frank Dunlop of Harwich to Helen Ruth Hess, daughter of David Hess of Ridgetown – August 20
c4 Engagement – John Langtry, son of A. G. W. Langtry to Miss Barbara Ruth Planche, daughter of Mrs (Rev) E. K. Wilson – August 27
c4 Engagement – John Richard Davidson, son of Rev J. F. Davidson to Joan Elizabeth McBride, daughter of C. A. McBride – August 27
c4 Married – Kenneth John Lightfoot, son of Mrs G. Garside and the late John Lightfoot to Paula Evasiuh, daughter of Michael Evasiuh, Aug 6
c5 Married – Robert Watkins to Isobel Miller, daughter of Robert J. Miller of St Thomas, Aug 5
c5 Married – Richard Macaulay Ivey, son of Richard G. Ivey of London to Beryl Marcia Nurse, daughter of W. I. Nurse of Chatham
Page 12
c1 Died – Nancy Jean Seger, July 30, infant daughter of Robert Seger; sister of Gregory Ellison Seger; granddaughter of Mrs Jean Taylor and Ernest Seger
c1 Died – William Blaine Smith, 6 weeks, Aug 7, infant son of Walter Smith
c2 Died – Glenn William Clark, 52nd year, Aug 7, son of William & Sarah Clark, nee Jones; brother of Mrs (Rev) Nina (J. M.) Colling and Guy Clark (deceased)
c2 Died – Mrs George B. Murray, nee Lulu May Jones, 60 years, Aug 7, daughter of Robert & Mary Jones
c2 Died – Thomas James Kerr, Aug 7, son of Alexander & Christina Kerr
c3 Died – Blake Harris, 71 years, Aug 7 – Photo
9 August 1949
Page 1
c2 Died – William Clark, 66 years, Aug 9, son of Thomas Clark; father of Donald Clark; brother of Mrs Fred Zoller and Mrs Lulu Bole
Page 7
c3 Died – Thomas Gaskin, 95 years, Aug 9, father of Harry Gaskin and Mrs T. J. Rader
c5 Married – Charles Edward Jackson, son of E. Jackson of Fingal to Lillian Grace Clark of St Thomas, daughter of J. S. Clark of Regina, Aug 6
c6 Died – Calton C. Brown, 64 years, Aug 8, husband of Mrs Elsie M. Brown, nee Baxter; father of Lloyd, Grover, Stanford and William Brown; brother of Leland and Lloyd Brown
c7 Born – Gregory Neil Campbell, son of Malcolm Campbell; brother of Kirk Campbell, Aug 6
c7 Born – Allen Donald Fish, son of D. M. Fish, Aug 3
c7 Born – Stillborn son of Kenneth H. Monteith, Aug 8
c7 Died – Mrs Palmer Bevis, nee Margaret Firth, Aug 6, mother of Peggy Anne Bevis; sister of Ella Firth and Mrs James E. Upshall
c7 Died – Glenn William Clark, 52nd year, Aug 7
c7 Died – Thomas Gaskin, 95 years, Aug 9
c7 Died – Blake Harris, 71 years, Aug 7
c7 Died – Mrs Richard J. Hill, nee Jennie Hubert, Aug 8, Aunt of Mrs H. Winkworth, Miss Grace Hill, Mrs Stanley M. Barnes, Mrs C. A. Lewis, Wynn Hill, John Hill and William Hill; sister-in-law of Mrs Sarah Hill
c7 Died – William James Robinson, 71 years, Aug 9, husband of Mrs Catherine Robinson; father of Harold L. Robinson; Uncle of Mrs Virginia (Harold) Burnham; brother of Frank ‘Jerry’ Robinson
c7 Memoriam – Jack Haines, Aug 9 1944, by sisters Margaret and Inez
c7 Memoriam – Albert Douglas Wood, Aug 8 1945
Page 8
c1 Funeral – Mrs Jennie Hill, Aug 10
c2 Died – William James Robinson, 71 years, Aug 9, son of James & Sarah Jane Robinson
c2 Died – Mrs Robert C. Cash, nee Ellen Ryman, Aug 7, mother of Fred Cash (deceased); sister of Mrs William Tune, Mrs E. P. Cash, Mrs J. H. Ackert and Alfred Ryman
9 August 1949
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photos – Aylmer & Malahide Telephone Company – Betty Woodman, Carol Baker, Mrs Clayton Buck, Mrs Percy Cleaver, Mrs Marshall Woolcox, Mrs Carl Allen, Mrs H. Candler, A. McKenzie, Mrs Morris Bayes, Della Sparling, Theresa Honsinger, Kay Clinton, June Manary, Helen Parker; W. H. Wheddon, J. Carlton Dance, Miss Evelyn Clifford, Alva Brinn, C. B. Monteith, Jas H. Barnum, Spencer McConnell, H. E. Armstrong, Ward Phelps, Lyndon Smyth, Newell Wright, E. E. Lewis, James Kennedy, Shirley Peters, Fred Mills, E. M. Siryer, Carl Nelles, E. M. Hughes, Ross Sivyer
Page 10
c1 Married – Donald Clark, son of Walter Clark of Mt Brydges to Agnes Coghill, daughter of Mrs Isobel Coghill of Aylmer
c2 Engagement – Joseph Ralph Hilliard, son of rev Foster Hilliard to Frances Margaret Kilborn, daughter of Dr Leslie G. and Dr Janet Kilborn – September 1
c3 Engagement – Robert Charles Edmonds, son of Arthur Stanley Edmonds to Mary Ellen Dougherty, daughter of John Patrick Dougherty – August 31
c3 Engagement – Rev James Norquay to Margaret Dillon, daughter of Ernest Macaulay Dillon – August 30
c3 Engagement – Raymond Grant Berry, son of Dr E. G. Berry to Joyce Evelyn Jebson, daughter of C. J. Jebson – September 7
c3 Engagement – William Lloyd Elsdon, son of Rev J. T. Elsdon to Fayletta Evelyn Bateman, daughter of A. C. Bateman – September 1
c3 Engagement – Harold Bruncke, son of G. Bruncke to Lucia Schieman, daughter of Rev F. A. Schieman – September 3
c3 Engagement – Gordon Frank Cavell to Miss June Corinne Jones, daughter of Frederick G. Jones – September 3
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs A. E. Simon of Tillsonburg, 50th
10 August 1949
Page 3
c3 Funeral – Mrs Lulu May Murray, Aug 9
c3 Funeral – John F. Hollinger, Aug 9
c3 Funeral – Lewis Westover, Aug 9
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Mrs R. W. Kidner, nee H. M. Louise Smith, Aug 12
c4 Died – Herbert James Butcher, 60 years, Aug 10, son of Thomas & Ann Eliza Butcher, nee Wood; father of Roy Herbert and Melvin Lester Butcher; brother of C. Ward Butcher and Mrs Ethel E. Ross
c5 Born – Son of George Grant, Aug 8
c5 Born – Shirley Ann Jones, daughter of Milton & Ruth Jones, nee Jolliffe, Aug 8
c5 Born – John Richard Savage, son of J. W. & Charlotte Savage, nee Russell, Aug 8
c5 Died – Herbert James Butcher, 60 years, Aug 10
c5 Died – Thomas Gaskin, 95 years, Aug 9
c5 Died – Mrs R. W. Kidner, nee H. M. Louise Smith, 67 years, Aug 9, mother of J. F., C. R. & Marion Kidner
c5 Died – William James Robinson, 71 years, Aug 9
c5 Memoriam – Sarah Olive Bearss, Aug 10 1947
c5 Memoriam – Mrs Duncan Gordon, Aug 10 1947, by daughter Gladys; by granddaughters Norma, Margaret, Mary and Jeanne
Page 8
c3 Died – William James Robinson, 71 years, Aug 9 – Photo
10 August 1949
Second Section
Page 10
c2 Engagement – Geoffrey McEwen Miller, son of E. A. Miller to Paula Mae Denney, daughter of Dr W. L. Denney
c2 Engagement – Donald Roy Rodgers, son of R. Rodgers of Chatham and St Thomas to Mary Bunnis Wilson, daughter of M. Wilson – September 10
c2 Engagement – Ross Laverne Saunders, son of Basil Saunders to Jean Louise Wall, daughter of Percy Wall – August 31
c2 Engagement – Robert Charles Edmonds, son of Arthur Stanley Edmonds to Mary Ellen Dougherty, daughter of John Patrick Dougherty – August 31
c2 Engagement – Robert Lenard Stevens, son of R. O. Stevens to Mary Ellen Curtis, daughter of F. W. Curtis – September 10
c2 Engagement – John Bruce Carruthers, son of John H. Carruthers to Nora Kathleen McNab, daughter of Rev Dr John McNab – September 9
c3 Engagement – George William Hollier, son of Gordon Hollier to Jane Valiance Neill, daughter of Milliard L. Neill – August 19
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs James H. Taylor, nee Mary Orr of Talbotville, 50th
c5 Married – Thomas Ritchie McCormick, son of C. M. McCormick of St Thomas to Dorothy Elizabeth Goodhue, daughter of James H. Goodhue of Port Stanley, Aug 6
c6 Married – John H. Dorland of St Thomas to Alma Malita Cole of Aylmer
c6 Married – Glenn Carlyle Henderson, son of C. J. Henderson to Kathleen Selina Crutcher, daughter of A. H. G. Crutcher, Aug 6
1 August 1949
Page 1
c3 Photo – Dr L. A. Brown of Aylmer; Dr W. Doan of Harrietsville
Page 2
c3 Reunion – Pressey family
Page 6
c5 Funeral – Blake Harris, Aug 10
c5 Funeral – William A. Clark, Aug 10
c5 Funeral – Glenn William Clark, Aug 10
c5 Funeral – Mrs Jennie Hill, Aug 10
Page 7
c3 Died – Mrs John H. Bishop, nee Gladys Edith Handcock, Aug 10, daughter of Robert & Maud Handcock, nee Easton; mother of Sally and Ethel Bishop; sister of William Ferris, Cecil ,Charles, Frank and George Handcock
c5 Memoriam – Edna Pearl Arnold, Aug 11 1947, by daughters Ida and Verlyn; by sister Jessie and brother-in-law Sam
c5 Memoriam – Frank Bates, Aug 11 1927
c7 Died – Mrs John H. Bishop, nee Gladys Edith Handcock, 46th year, Aug 10
c7 Died – Mrs R. W. Kidner, nee H. M. Louise Smith, 67 years, Aug 9
11 August 1949
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Mrs M. Bayes, Miss Coral Baker, Mrs Percy Cleaver, Elmer Carson, Jack Millard, Charles D. Coyle, F. S. Thomas, Spence McConnell, R. A. Mercer, J. Carlton Dance, H. E. Armstrong, Howard D. Felstead
Page 12
c2 Married – Alvin Litt, son of Edwin Litt of London to Lois Elaine Green, daughter of Robert Green of Port Stanley, July 30 – Photo
c4 Engagement – John Giles Cornell, son of W. P. Cornell to Jean Winnifred Scott, daughter of Mrs Alvie A. Scott – August 13
c4 Engagement – Wilmer Harvey McFadden, son of William McFadden to Doris Fern Whitbourn, daughter of Allan Whitbourn – August 13
c4 Died – Stephen Harrison, 90th year, father of Mrs Walter Bramley
c4 Engagement – Robert Simson MacKay, son of William Perry MacKay to Anne Fauvette Hodges, daughter of Frank Chinnery Hodges
c4 Engagement – Walter John Henshaw Grant Morden, son of Walter Grant Morden Jr to Elizabeth Grace Tannahill, daughter of James Arbuckle Tannahill – September 7
c5 Engagement – Neil James Turnbull, son of Dr J. G. Turnbull to Ruth Geraldine Schell, daughter of Hubert McIntyre Schell – September 3
Page 13
c3 Married – Richard Robert Poirier to Miss Velma Jen Smith, daughter of William A. & Margaret I. Smith, Aug 6
c3 Married – Wallace James Reed, son of H. M. Reed to Eileen Claire Howey, daughter of Mrs J. Russell and the late Lorne B. Howey
c4 Married – Cecil James Larracey, son of Thomas Larracey to Anna Loretta Gallagher, daughter to John Gallagher
Page 17
c1 Biography – Black Family of North Dunwich
c3 Birthday – Duncan Graham of Rodney, 90th, father of Dr M. G. Graham of Dutton – Photo
c6 Photo – Stan G. Hussey of St Thomas
c7 Married – Donavan Andrew Hutcheson, son of Donovan Hutcheson of Tillsonburg to Arabella Meharg, daughter of Charles & Olive Meharg of Port Burwell, Aug 6
c7 Married – William Harold Craig, son of Mrs H. Craig to Peggy Louise Hemsley, daughter of Clarence Hemsley
12 August 1949
Page 1
c3 Died – Mrs Veronica Trunce, 80 years, Aug 12
Page 7
c5 Funeral – Thomas Gaskin, Aug 11
c5 Funeral – William J. Robinson, Aug 11
c7 Born – Robert Keith Baker, son of Keith & Mildred Baker, nee Cheeseman, Aug 9
c7 Born – Bruce Edward Cudmore, son of C. E. & Edna Cudmore, nee Davies, Aug 10
c7 Born – James Ernest Lamon, son of F. B. & Dorothea Lamon, nee Heddie, brother of David Lamon, Aug 10
c7 Died – Mrs John Henry Bishop, nee Gladys Edith Handcock, 46th year, Aug 10
c7 Died – Mrs Herbert Petherick, nee Edna Cook, 63rd year, Aug 11, mother of Mrs Madeleine (G.) Haskins, Mrs Lyda (John R.) Murray, Mrs Mabel (D.) Martin and Herbert Petherick; sister of Mrs Flossie Morrow, Mrs Maude Tonks, Mrs Elva Southern, Roy and Gilbert Cook
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Thomas Dennis, Aug 12 1948
Page 8
c6 Died – Mrs Herbert Petherick, nee Edna Cook, 63rd year, Aug 11, daughter of John Cook
12 August 1949
Second Section
Page 10
c2 Married – James Emerson Hammond, son of Rev George Hammond of Port Stanley to Elizabeth Alice Hammond, daughter of John Oulton Hammond of Delaware – Photo
c2 Birthday – Grace Clarke, daughter of W. J. Clarke, 14th
c3 Engagement – Roy Springstead Plett, son of Ray S. Plett of Embro to Helen Elizabeth Smith, daughter of Wilbert J. Smith of Embro – September 3
c3 Engagement – Ivan Johnston Hearn, son of Robert Hearn to Ella Christine Brown, daughter of J. E. Brown – August 20
c4 Reunion – Campbell – McGugan family
c5 Married – Gordon Stuart Babcock,, son of Albert Babcock of St Thomas to Marguerite Jean Gloin, daughter of William Gloin of Yarmouth, Aug 6
13 August 1949
Page 2
c4 Died – Percy Pickard, Aug 12, husband of Mrs Lillian Pickard, nee Legg
c4 Died – Charles Rudolf Eberhard, Aug 12
c4 Died – Edward Bonne, 60 years, Aug 9
c5 Died – Dr D. P. McColl, 84 years, son of Duncan & Eupemia McColl, nee MacLean
c6 Reunion – Brown – Whalls family
c6 Reunion – Thompson family
Page 6
c3 Died – Archibald Baker, Aug 11, brother of Mrs R. B. Skinner
c4 Died – Byron (Barney) Hawley, 41 years, Aug 12, son of Mrs Stella Grass; husband of Mrs Alma Hawley; father of James Byron and William Arthur Hawley; brother of Mrs James McLean and Miss Martha Grass, Joseph & Arthur Hawley and Edward Grass
c6 Died – Mrs Verna Soper, Aug 11, wife of Harold Soper
Page 7
c2 Died – Guy Jackson Locker, 3rd year, Aug 13, son of Wilbert Locker; grandson of Robert Jackson
c2 Funeral – Mrs R. W. Kidner, Aug 12
c4 Memoriam – Roy Graham Lilley, Aug 14 1944
c5 Born – Daughter of Walter Ripley, Aug 12
c5 Born – Son of Glyn Stephenson, Aug 11
c5 Died – Archie B. Baker, 50th year, Aug 11, husband of Mrs Margaret Baker, nee McArthur; father of Donald, Paul and Michael Baker; brother of Mrs A. B. Cockburn, Miss Ina Baker, Mrs Frank Howard and Mrs R. B. Skinner
c5 Died – Byron (Barney) Hawley, 41 years, Aug 12
c5 Died – Mrs Herbert Petherick, nee Edna Cook, 63rd year, Aug 11
Page 9
c4 Birthday – Mrs Louis Leguee of Rowan Mills, nee Mary Lalone, 88th
Page 10
c2 Died – Archie B. Baker, 50th year, Aug 11, son of Henry & Catherine Baker
13 August 1949
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Percy W. Hankinson; Mr & Mrs S. W. ‘Sam’ Cook, all of St Thomas
Page 12
c2 Married – August William Meacham, son of William Meacham to Geraldine Esther Monk, daughter of Montrose Monk, Aug 13
c2 Married – Charles Ambrose Perro, son of Charles Perro to Mary Eleanor Dertinger, daughter of B. J. Dertinger
c2 Married – Joseph Puhr, son of John Puhr to Norma Hodgson, daughter of William Hodgson
Page 20
c2 Engagement – John Herbert Chapman, son of Lloyd P. Chapman to Miss Marian Christine Holmes, daughter of Leslie T. Holmes – September – Photo
c3 Engagement – William Edwin Howard, son of Roy Howard to Shirley Irene Penhale, daughter of Roscoe R. Penhale of St Thomas – September 10
c3 Engagement – William Morley Page, son of Morley W. Page to Margaret June Sadler, daughter of Wilfred N. Sadler – September 3
c3 Engagement – Jeremiah Ellson Freeman, son of A. B. Freeman to Marion Jean Mote, daughter of Fred Mote – September 10
c3 Engagement – James Mickie to Elva Ruth Bainard, daughter of Charles Bainard – September 3
c3 Engagement – James Bernard Taylor, son of Hercel Taylor to Constance Beverley Morrice, daughter of A. M. Morrice – September 12
c3 Engagement – Thomas Murray Garrison, son of Edward Garrison to Ethel May Allen, daughter of Alex Allen – August 27
c3 Married – George Hartsell to Miss Sterling Ferguson, daughter of James F. Ferguson, Aug 13
c3 Married – Jack Vance to Miss Valerie Voaden
c6 Married – Leonard E. Bachmann to Miss Grace Helen Fletcher, granddaughter of Charles Fletcher of St Thomas
c6 Engagement – Robert Charles Edmonds, son of Arthur Stanley Edmonds to Mary Ellen Dougherty, daughter of John Patrick Dougherty – August 31
c7 Engagement – Frederick Noel Almond, son of Edwin Almond to Florence Alexandria Thomas, daughter of James G. Thomas – September 3
c7 Engagement – William Lloyd Elson, son of Rev J. T. Elsdon to Fayletta Evelyn Bateman, daughter of A. C. Bateman – September 1
c7 Engagement – Verne Garfield Towers, son of Stanley G. Towers to Shirley Marie Stanley, daughter of Wilbert J. Stabley – August 20
c7 Engagement – John Jackman, son of W. M. Jackman to Miss Margaret Hilliker, daughter of W. J. Hilliker – August 20
c7 Engagement – Walter John Henshaw Grant Morden, son of Walter Grant Morden to Elizabeth Grace Tannahill, daughter of James Arbuckle Tannahill, September 7
c8 Engagement – Kenneth Francis Porter, son of Matthew Porter to Marguerite Pauline Buchanan, daughter of William T. Buchanan – August 27
c8 Engagement – John McPhail Ferguson, son of Sam Ferguson to Audrey Jean Coates, daughter of Leonard Coates – September 3
c8 Engagement – Daniel Alfred Cavanaugh, son of Edgar Lawrence Cavanaugh to Margaret Luella Lovering, daughter of Egerton Lovering – September 10
15 August 1949
Page 1
c3 Photo – Canadian Legion Branch 41 – Mrs George Stewart and Mrs J. Wilkins of St Thomas
Page 5
c4 Died – Mrs Peter D. Dewar, nee Sarah Jane Lamont, 92nd year, Aug 14, daughter of Duncan Lamont; mother of Miss Minnie and Donald G. Dewar
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Gilbert Morin of East Harrow, 65th
c5 Died – Armand Carlyle Pike, 28 years, Aug 14
c5 Died – J. A. ‘Bert’ Hughes, 68 years, Aug 13
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Frederick Clark of Simcoe, 56th
Page 6
c2 Funeral – Thomas J. Kerr, Aug 9
c2 Funeral – Herbert James Butcher, Aug 12
c2 Funeral – Mrs Gladys Edith Bishop, Aug 13
Page 7
c4 Died – Sam Miller, 59 years, Aug 14, husband of Mrs Rebecca Miller; father of Philip, Simon and Howard Miller
c6 Memoriam – Mrs Sarah Armstrong, Aug 15 1948, by daughter Sarah; by Mary & Jim; by granddaughter Idabelle
c7 Born – Son of Harvey & Jean Cornish, nee Smith, Aug 13
c7 Born – Philip Clarence Ralf, son of Mervin C. & Mabel Ralf, nee Bugler; brother of Janice Louise Ralf, Aug 13
c7 Born – Daughter of Harry Attfield, Aug 10
c7 Born – Daughter of Ray Benoit, Aug 6
c7 Born – Garry Reginald Claude Bowen, son of Reg Bowen, Aug 5
c7 Born – Son of Lyle Curtis, Aug 10
c7 Born – Daughter of Albert Defauw, Aug 1
c7 Born – Daughter of George Grant, Aug 8
c7 Born – Daughter of Marcel Lannoo, Aug 8
c7 Born – Daughter of Alphonse Loncke, July 27
c7 Born – Son of John Maggio, Aug 10
c7 Born – Daughter of George Marks, Aug 2
c7 Died – Romaine Johnston, 71 years, Aug 15, son of Mrs Harriet Johnston; husband of Mrs Jennie E. Johnston, father of Mrs Robert B. Metcalfe and Alton J. Johnston; brother of Mrs Almeda Wagner, Mrs Millicent Hall and George A. Johnston
c7 Died – Mrs Mary Jane Modeland, Aug 13, widow of Harry Modeland; mother of Mrs J. D. Kurner; sister of Mrs Alex Bunn and Mrs Robert Yule; sister-in-law of Mrs John Shipway
c7 Died – Kenneth E. Reid, 27th year, Aug 14, husband of Mrs Audrey Reid, nee Garrod
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs Stella Kmetz, 47 years, Aug 14, mother of Michael Kmetz
c1 Died – Mrs Joseph Banks, nee Gertrude Ellen Pulsford, Aug 13, sister of Harry P., and Herbert J. Pulsford and Mrs Eva (Arthur) Cooke
c2 Died – Romaine Johnston, 71 years, Aug 15, son of Robert & Harriet Johnston
c7 Died – Mrs Mary Jane Modeland, Aug 13
15 August 1949
Second Section
Page 10
c1 Married – George L. Hartsell, son of Lorne Hartsell of St Thomas to Sterling Maxine Ferguson, daughter of James F. Ferguson of St Thomas, Aug 13
c2 Married – Douglas John Dickson, son of Norman A. Dickson of Guelph to Margaret jean Campbell, daughter of Dr James A. Campbell, Aug 13 – Photo
c2 Married – Harold James Harris, son of Clifford Harris of St Thomas to Gladys Sudders, daughter of S. Sudders of St Thomas – Photo
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Robert Coates, 60th
c2 Funeral – Mrs George B. Murray, sister of Mr & Mrs Henry Jones
c2 Engagement – John Wheelton, son of Leonard Wheelton of Windsor to Margaret Isabella McIntosh, daughter of Rev Christopher F. McIntosh – September 10
c3 Engagement – Patrick L. Crudge, son of R. A. Crudge of Tillsonburg to Clara Doreen Ryan, daughter of Sherman J. Ryan – August 27
c3 Died – J. W. Shillington, 82 years, July 30
c3 Engagement – Robert George Hart, son of Rev Enos W. Hart to Mavis Yvonne Wemp, daughter of O. B. Wemp – August 17
c3 Engagement – John Gordon MacKichan, son of Peter MacKichan to Audrey Jean Barker, daughter of J. William Barker – September 3
c4 Married – Douglas John Dickson, son of Norman A. Dickson to Margaret Jean Campbell, daughter of Dr James A. Campbell, Aug 13
c4 Married – Rev Herbert James Smith, son of James Smith to Viola May Graham, daughter of Frank Graham
c5 Married – Allan Wray Pressey, son of L. Pressey of Aylmer to Doris Vanetta Shackleton, daughter of Mrs Alice Shackleton of Springfield, Aug 10 – Photo
16 August 1949
Page 5
c4 Died – Martin H. Drew, 74 years, Aug 14
c4 Died – Mrs Martin Shelton, nee Susannah Graydon, 71 years, Aug 15
c4 Died – Mrs William Hugh Gilmore, , nee Bertha Bolt, 78 years, Aug 14
Page 6
c2 Reunion – Axford family
c2 Funeral – Herbert Richardson, Aug 16
c2 Funeral – Byron Hawley, Aug 15
Page 7
c6 Memoriam – Alfred Fraser, June 7 1947
c6 Memoriam – Mrs Alfred MacDonald, nee Fraser, Aug 15 1936
c6 Memoriam – Mack Thurston, Aug 15 1944, by Basil Thurston
c6 Memoriam – Edward Gray, May 20 1944, by Baisl Thurston
c6 Memoriam – Mrs Catherine Craner, Aug 16 1948, by daughter Ethel and son-in-law Charles
c6 Memoriam – Arthur Manchen, Aug 17 1946
c7 Born – Robert Pat Caldwell, son of Melvin E. Caldwell, Aug 13
c7 Born – Daughter of M. C. Lumley, Aug 15
c7 Died – Romaine Johnston, 71 years, Aug 15
Page 8
c2 Married – John H. Taylor, son of Jack Taylor of Aylmer to Helen Palmer, daughter of Mrs Margaret Palmer, Aug 6 – Photo
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George Harland of Cleveland, 20th
c3 Engagement – Paul Erskine Clarke, son of Jack Clarke to Aileen Moffat, daughter of R. C. Moffat – September 3
c3 Engagement – Elmer Iseler, son of Rev T. Iseler to Gertrude Marie Mosig, daughter of H. R. Mosig – August 29
c3 Engagement – Neil James Turnbull, son of Dr John Turnbull to Miss Ruth Geraldin Schell, daughter of Hubert McIntyre Schell – September 3
c4 Married – Allan Wray Pressey, son of L. Pressey of Aylmer to Doris Vanetta Shackleton, daughter of Mrs Alice Shackleton of Springfield, Aug 10
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Henry Sinclair, nee Mary McWilliams of Simcoe, 59th
Page 12
c2 Funeral – Kenneth E. Reid, Aug 17, son-in-law of George E. Garrod
c2 Died – John H. Burrell, 58 years, Aug 13, son of Mrs Clara Burrell; brother of James Oliver and Al Burrell
17 August 1949
Page 1
c4 Photo – John & Dick Poortinga, sons of R. A. Poortinga of Malahide
Page 3
c1 Died – Mrs Sarah E. Tanner, 90th year, Aug 17; mother of Mrs Richard Lethbridge, Mrs John Dewar; sister of John & James Williams
Page 6
c1 Died – Colin Ellsworth, 71st year, Aug 16, son of Abram & Sophrona Ellsworth, nee Corporon; husband of Mrs Lena Ellsworth, nee Newell; brother of Raymond Ellsworth, Mrs Grace Marr, Mrs Nora Mann and Mrs Ina Johnson
c2 Funeral – Mrs Herbert Petherick, Aug 15
Page 7
c4 Funeral – Mrs Mary Jane Modeland, Aug 16
c7 Born – William Barrett Burbank, son of W. R. H. & Sally Burbank, nee King, Aug 17
c7 Born – Son of Fred Miller, Aug 6
c7 Born – Daughter of Charles Ogilvie, Aug 6
c7 Born – Daughter of John Hillicker (Hilliker), Aug 12
c7 Born – Daughter of Joseph Panek, Aug 9
c7 Born – Son of George Reynaert, Aug 5
c7 Born – Daughter of Walter Rothenberg, Aug 5
c7 Born – Son of Albert Staley, Aug 8
c7 Born – Daughter of Stephen Tostik, July 29
c7 Born – Son of Archie Vermeersch, Aug 8
c7 Born – Campbell Gordon Watts, son of H. C. Watts, Aug 8
c7 Born – Son of Arden Wydouw, Aug 9
c7 Born – Daughter of William Weir, Aug 2
c7 Died – Mrs Archie Fulton McLachlin, nee Annie Mary McLarty, 69 years, Aug 16; mother of Dr Angus D., Archie A., Dr John A., Allan M. and James E. McLachlin
c7 Died – Mrs Sarah E. Tanner, nee Williams, 90th year, Aug 17
c7 Died – Mrs David Walker, nee Mary Campbell, 26 years, Aug 17, daughter of Dr James & Annabel Campbell; sister of Mrs Douglas Dickson and James N. Campbell
Page 8
c2 Died – Joseph A. Newell, 72 years, Aug 15, husband of Mrs Myrtle Newell; father of Mrs Kathleen (Robert) Burgess and Harold R. Newell; brother of Mrs Bert Ferris
c4 Died – Mrs Archie Fulton McLachlin, nee Annie Mary McLarty, 69 years, Aug 16, daughter of Angus McLarty
c4 Died – Mrs David Walker, nee Mary Campbell, 26 years, Aug 17, niece of Mrs Gordon Horne, Stuart Nichol, Archie and Colin Campbell and William J. Nichol; great niece of Miss Annie McIntyre
c4 Mrs Sara May Pocock, 87 years, widow of Steven B. Pocock; mother of Most Rev Philip F. Pococok, Rev J. H. Pcocok, Miss Eleanor Pocock and Mrs Marguerite Klappenbach; cousin of Miss Ellen Corvett and J. Charles Corbett
17 August 1949
Second Section
Page 9
c6 Photo – Ray Prong and daughter Linda Mae Prong, 3 years old
Page 10
c2 Married – Gordon S. Babcock to Marguerite Jean Gloin of Yarmouth Centre, Aug 6 – Photo
c2 Engagement – Donald David Burford, son of D. J. Burford of St Thomas to Eva Marie Falkenrath, daughter of Oscar Falkenrath of Detroit – August
c2 Engagement – Murray Leonard Stephens, son of Artley Stephens of Aylmer to Jean McAffer, daughter of A. McAffer of St Thomas – September 10
c3 Baptism – Jennifer Ruth & Robert John Jackson, grandchildren of Mrs H. S. Jackson, Aug 14
c4 Engagement – Murray Everton Dunlop, son of Frank Dunlop to Helen Ruth Hess, daughter of David Hess – August 20
c4 Engagement – Dr Donald Norman McLeod, son of Dr Norman Dobson McLeod to Elizabeth Marget Kirkwood Naylor, daughter of Rev Herbert Naylor – September 3
c4 Married – Murray Leslie Ferns, son of E. L. Ferns of St Thomas to Marilyn Lauraine Garlick, daughter of A. E. Garlick of London
c6 Married – John Harvey Taylor, son of Jack Taylor of Aylmer to Helen Mary Palmer, daughter of M. A. Palmer of St Thomas
c6 Married – William Francis Varey, son of Harry Varey to Mary Louise Cutting, daughter of William O. Cutting
c6 Married – John Giles Corneil, son of W. P. Corneil to Jean Winnifred Scott, daugther of Mrs Alvie Scott
c6 Married – Clifford Irvin Crandall, son of Andrew Crandall to Dorothy Irene Whitehead, daughter of Ralph Whitehead
c6 Married – William Courage, son of W. Courage to Doris Bumstead, daughter of C. A. Smith
18 August 1949
Page 3
c3 Died – Mrs Margaret Roberts, 76 years, Aug 15, daughter of Peter & Sophia Roberts
Page 6
c1 Married – Dr James Clark to Miss Elizabeth Milne
c3 Died – John E. Scott, 71 years, Aug 17, son of Donald Scott; widow of Mrs Flora Scott, nee Lamont; husband of Mrs Margaret McVicar Newcomb Scott; step-father of Mrs A. E. Crawfor; brother of Arthur, Neil, Dan and Duncan A. Scott
c4 Birthday – Edward C. Maguire, 93rd
Page 7
c2 Died – James Bird, 71st year, Aug 18, husband of Mrs Rose M. Bird; father of Mrs H. B. MacPhee and Ernest J. Bird; brother of Mrs Ada Pratt
c7 Born – Brenda Anne Harrison, daughter of William Harrison; sister of Jimmy & Billy Harrison, Aug 16
c7 Born – Son of David McCaffery; brother of Johnny McCaffery, Aug 17
c7 Born – Christopher James Ingram, son of G. C. & Pauline Ingram, nee Morley, Aug 16
c7 Died – James Bird, 71st year, Aug 18
c7 Died – Mrs Charles Duncan Fraser, nee Frances Logg, 81st year, Aug 18, Aunt of Mrs Donald Shand, Mrs Ward Case, Stanley and Ernest Logg
c7 Died – Mrs Archie Fulton McLachlin, nee Annie Mary McLarty, 69 years, Aug 16, daughter of Angus McLarty
c7 Died – John E. Scott, 71 years, Aug 17
c7 Died – Mrs David Walker, nee Mary Campbell, 26 years, Aug 17
c7 Died – Mrs Martha Wharry, Aug 17, widow of William Wharry; mother of Miss Jean Wharry
Page 10
c2 Died – Mrs Martha Elizabeth Wharry, Aug 17
c5 Funeral – Romain Johnston, Aug 15
18 August 1949
Second Section
Page 12
c2 Engagement – Arnold Lacelot Wigston, son of David Wigston to Barbara Anne Griffin, daughter of Dr Frank R. & M. Isabel Griffin and granddaughter of F. M. Griffin and niece of Mrs George M. Dingman – September 10
c2 Shower – Mrs harry Ross, nee Elsie Mozak
c2 Birthday – R. A. McCarter, 88th
c3 Engagement – William Donald Friend, son of Edwin Friend to Wilma Jeanne Clark, daughter of Wesley James Clark – September 3
c4 Married – Harold Willett Rycoft, son of Leigh S. Rycroft to Olive Geraldine Bogart, daughter of John W. Bogart of Frome
c4 Married – Murray John McAlpine, son of George A. McAlpine to Eula Marie Terry, daughter of Ernest J. Terry of Aldborough, Aug 13
c4 Married – Lorne Smithrim Dodge, son of George Dodge to Ilene Lillian Winter, daughter of Leo Winter
c4 Married – George Patrick Alger, son of George Alger to Marjory June Weaver, daughter of George Ernest Weaver
c4 Married – Lawrence Hamilton Traylor, son of Fred Traylor to Dorothy Ellen Wright, daughter of John Wright
c5 Married – Robert George Hart, son of Enos Hart to Mavis Yvonne Wemp, daughter of O. B. Wemp
Page 13
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Gordon Kerr of Dorchester, 25th
19 August 1949
Page 1
c2 Photo – St Thomas Playground – Babe Scanlon, Sandra Fenwick, Joan Fenwick, Janice Ritchie, May Benner, Judy Bowman, Mary Noon, Clarence Williams, Ferdinand Scanlon, Barbara Noon, Margie Morley, Judy Ball, Patsy Merritt, Gary Williams, Ron Hillman
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Charles Duncan Fraser, nee Frances Legg, 8o years, Aug 17, daughter of John Legg
c3 Funeral – Charlton Charles Brown, Aug19
c3 Funeral – Rec C. E. S. Windus, Aug 19
Page 7
c4 Died – Mrs James (Sarah) Watson, 32nd year, Aug 14
c4 Born – Son of Garnet & Jean Hyslop, nee Rawlings, Aug 18
c4 Born – Kenneth Charles Loveland, son of Howard & Irene Loveland, nee Walmsley, Aug 14
c4 Born – David Ronson Trevail, son of Charles A. Trevail, Aug 12
c4 Died – James Bird, 70th year, Aug 18
c4 Died – Mrs Charles Duncan Fraser, nee Frances Logg, 81st year, Aug 18
c4 Died – Mary O’Connell, Aug 18, infant daughter of Leslie O’Connell; sister of Judith & Sharon O’Connell; granddaughter of William Morgan and Mrs Anne O’Connell
c4 Died – Mrs David Walker, nee Mary Campbell, 26 years, Aug 17
c4 Memoriam – Mrs Charles Davis, Aug 19 1945, by daughters Alva and Bertha
Page 14
c3 Engagement – John Richard Davidson, son of Rev J. F. Davidson to Miss Joan Elizabeth McBride, daughter of C. A. McBride – August 27
c3 Engagement – John Harvey Nickels, son of William Nickels to Miss Geraldyne W. F. Cornell, daughter of Dr George W. Cornell – September 17
c3 Engagement – Walter Robert Greaves Stewart, son of Walter Stewart to Ruth Barnett, daughter of Rev T. W. Barnett – September
c3 Engagement – Ewart George Bertram, son of J. H. Bertram to Dr Lee Isobel Fraser, daughter of Dr James Eadie Fraser, August 27
c3 Christening – Nancy Winnett Caldwell, daughter of Henry Caldwell, Aug 18
c3 Christening – Nancy & Tanis Wilcox, daughter of T. R. Wilcox, Aug 18
Page 15
c5 Married – Lawrence Witherden MacIntyre, step-son of F. O. Jenkinson of West Lorne to Anna Downham, daughter of Howard Downham
c5 Married – William Harold Craig, son of Mrs Helen Craig to Miss Peggy Louise Hemsley, daughter of Clarence H. Hemsley, July 30
Page 24
c1 Died – Mary O’Connell, Aug 18
20 August 1949
Page 2
c2 Died – Guy Jackson Locker, 3rd year, son of Wilbert Locker; brother of Kenneth and David Locker; great grandson of Simeon Hodgkin
Page 6
c1 Died – John Robert Liddle, 62 years, Aug 19, son of John & Mary Liddle, nee White; husband of Mrs Mabel Liddle, nee Vanslyte (VanSlyke); father of Mrs Herbert Howe; brother of Clark, Orrie and Harold Liddle and Mrs Norman Chalk
c1 Died – Mrs Thomas J. Gammon, nee Martha Maude Gilbert, Aug 18
c1 Funeral – Mrs Sarah Tanner, Aug 19
c1 Funeral – Mrs Martha Wharry, Aug 19
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs Emily Michiels, son of John Michiels
Page 7
c4 Born – Janice Louise Caldwell, daughter of Earle Caldwell, Aug 12
c4 Born – Son of Herbert Brandon, Aug 18
c4 Born – Son of Clifford Bartlett, Aug 12
c4 Born – Son of Clifford Chamberlain, Aug 14
c4 Born – Son of Allan Fisher, Aug 11
c4 Born – Daughter of Jack Hilliker, Aug 12
c4 Born – Son of John Maggio, Aug 10
c4 Born – Sharon Louise Millen, daughter of Clifford Millen, July 28
c4 Born – Son of Paul McMahon, Aug 13
c4 Born – Son of Harris Phillips, Aug 11
c4 Born – Daughter of Frank Stier, Aug 15
c4 Born – Daughter of John Sandham, Aug 18
c4 Born – Daughter of John Tratjack, Aug 18
c4 Born – Son of Michael Vandendriessche, Aug 13
c4 Born – Son of William Vasily, Aug 14
c4 Born – Son of Lorne Woodford, Aug 17
c4 Died – Mrs Whitson Beckett, nee Ella May Parker, Aug 19
c4 Died – Bessie Fletcher, 79th year, Aug 18, daughter of John & Christena Fletcher, nee Campbell
c4 Died – Vernon James Towers, Aug 19, husband of Mrs Mabel Cummins
c5 Memoriam – Duncan Milligan, Aug 21 1944
c5 Memoriam – Mrs Nellie Palmer, Aug 20 1943, by Gladys & Jim
c5 Memoriam – Mrs Emma Frishette, Aug 20 1943, by Onolee, Harold, Lee, Bruce & Alan
c5 Memoriam – Ruth Spooner, Aug 20 1939, by husband Robert
Page 10
c3 Photo – Billy Hall, 6 years old, son of Charles Hall of St Thomas
20 August 1949
Second Section
Page 12
c3 Photo – Myron Angus of St Thomas
Page 13
c4 Married – James Harry Maw, son of Harry Maw of Windsor to Mary Ethel MacVicar, daughter of Duncan MacVicar of Belmont, Aug 19
c5 Photo – Mona Gould, formerly of St Thomas
c6 Shower – Mr & Mrs Harold Rycroft, nee Olive Bogart
Page 16
c1 Anniversary – 7th Anniversary of Dieppe – Photos
Page 20
c2 Engagement – Leslie E. Dickerson, son of Ernest Dickerson of St Thomas to Madonna Louise King, daughter of Thomas D. King of St Thomas – September 14 – Photo
c4 Engagement – John Fleming Jr. to Muriel Lottie Medlyn, daughter of Thomas J. Medlyn of St Thomas – September 10
c4 Engagement – Frederick Douglas Heidt, son of S. Heidt of Union to Vera Doris Hatch, daughter of F. Hatch of St Thomas – September 10
c4 Engagement – William Garner Baird, son of W. G. Baird of Windsor to Ina Margaret Orr, daughter of John Orr of St Thomas – September 17
c4 Engagement – William Charles Smith, son of H. F. Smith of St Thomas to Mirian Rose MacFarlane, daughter of Samuel MacFarlane of Lynhurst – September 17
c4 Engagement – Frederick LeRoy Yeo, son of Fred Yeo of Union to Marjorie May Brook, daughter of Cyril Brook – September 10
c4 Engagement – William L. Hull, son of Ernest Hull Jr of Dutton to Barbara An Walters, daughter of Orwell W. Walters of Dutton – September 10
c4 Engagement – Donald Duncan Taylor, son of Clarence Taylor of St Thomas to Lily Elina Pearl Johnson, daughter of George F. Johnson of Belmont – September 17
c4 Engagement – John H. Chapman to Miss Marion Holmes – September
c5 Married – John Batzold to Miss Lois Milton, Aug 20
c5 Married – Donald Burford to Miss Eva Falkenrath, Aug 20
c5 Married – Gordon Doan to Miss Jean Campbell, Aug 20
c6 Engagement – Milo McNaughton, son of Thomas McNaughton to Nancy Jean Hackney, daughter of James Hackney – October 29
c6 Engagement – John McPhail Ferguson, son of Sam Ferguson to Audrey Jean Coates, daughter of Leonard Coates – September 3
c6 Engagement – W. Creighton Reid to Isabel M. Oliver, daugther of Rev George W. Oliver – September 17
c7 Engagement – Dr Edgar Thomson Peer, son of Rev J. H. Peer to Agnews Frances Aileen Lannin, daughter of Dr. G. E. Lannin – September 17
c7 Engagement – Patrick L. Crudge, son of Reginald A. Crudge to Clar Doreen Ryan, daughter of Sherman J. Ryan – August 27
c8 Engagement – Kenneth R. Norcoss, son of Rev Robert Norcross to Freda Edwards Pearson, daughter of Delmer Pearson – September 13
c8 Engagement – Daniel Andrew Peco, son of F. Peco of St Thomas to Emma Snook Kelly, daughter of Lawrence D. Kelly of Simcoe – September 8
c8 Engagement – Robert Simson MacKay, son of William Perry MacKay to Anne Fauvette Hodges, daughter of Frank Chinnery Hodges – September 10
22 August 1949
Page 1
c3 Photo – Mr & Mrs H. C. McCormick of Dexter; Lester McCormick and Douglas Parker
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs L. F. Pardo, nee Pearl Margaret Walsh, 59 years, Aug 21, daughter of Edward & Margaret Walsh, nee Flynn; sister of Mrs J. A. Whalen and Mrs William J. Bondy
c1 Died – Mrs Beecher Laur, nee Elsie Summers, 87 years, Aug 20, daughter of Hamilton & Martha Jane Summers, nee Cuttington; mother of Alvin, Lorne, Norman and Gordon Laur and Mrs Haws Coleman; sister of Alex and Claude Summers
c3 Funeral – Mrs A. F. McLachlin, Aug 19
c3 Funeral – James Bird, Aug 20
c3 Funeral – Mrs David Walker, Aug 20
c6 Died – Mrs Nettie Gooding, 68 years, Aug 22, widow of William Gooding; mother of Guy, Lew and Joseph Gooding; sister of Mrs Jessie Burger
Page 7
c1 Died – Harry Holdar, 69 years, Aug 21
c1 Died – Mrs Jessie M. Locock, Aug 21, wife of John L. Locock
c2 Died – Vernon J. Towers, Aug 19, husband of Mrs Mabel Towers, nee Cummings
c7 Born – Mary Veronica Brown, daughter of Leo & Eileen Brown, Aug 18
c7 Born – Son of Stanley & Pauline Knight, nee Rowe, Aug 17
c7 Born – Ruth Ann Irwin, daughter of Ross & Audrey Irwin, nee Gee, Aug 18
c7 Born – Karen Marie Hardman, daughter of Frank & Vera Hardman, nee Charlton, Aug 20
c7 Born – Stillborn daughter of Ivan Sivyer, Aug 19
c7 Born – Wendy Ellen Watson, daughter of Hugh Watson; sister of Hughie Watson, Aug 18
c7 Died – Mrs Nettie Gooding, 68 years, Aug 22
c7 Died – Mrs Beecher Laur, nee Elsie Summers, 87 years, Aug 20
c7 Died – Mrs Jessie M. Locock, Aug 21, mother of John R. Locock and Mrs Margaret (J.) Dargie
c7 Died – Mrs L. F. Pardo, nee Pearl Margaret Walsh, 59 years, Aug 21
c7 Died – Lawrence Waddick, Aug 21, husband of Mrs Mary Waddick, nee Dunn; brother of Miss Margaret Waddick, Mrs Roy Palmerston, Mrs Mary Burwell and James Waddick
Page 8
c6 Died – Lorne Sylvester Baxter, Aug 20, brother of Mrs George H. Robbins and Mrs John Stocker
22 August 1949
Second Section
Page 9
c2 Photo – Duncan Brown of Shedden; Keith Harris; Frank H. Silcox of Iona; Joanne Markham, daughter of Jack Markham
Page 10
c1 Married – Albert John Andrews, son of Mrs Edith Simkins of St Thomas and the late John Andrews to Miss Marjorie Prideaux, daughter of Basil Prideaux of Aylmer, Aug 20 – Photo
c2 Married – Lloyd Fulford of Ingersoll, son of W. G. Fulford on Clinton to Lillian May Dobson, daughter of George C. Dobson of Chatham, Aug 20
c3 Married – Dr James Graham Clark, son of Dr J. B. Clark of Aylmer to Miss Elizabeth Doreen Milne, daughter of Charles V. Milne, Aug 6 – Photo
c3 Married – Gordon Doan, son of C. Doan to Margaret Jean Campbell, daughter of Donald & Helen Campbell, Aug 20
c4 Engagement – John Arthur McCutcheon, son of William J. McCutcheon to Mary Gordon Davidson, daughter of William D. Davidson – September 17
c5 Engagement – Otto Aldrick Lindstrom, son of Charles Lindstrom to Frances Betsey Perry, daughter of Wallace Caswell – August 27
c5 Engagement – Rev Claude Horton, son of Raymond Horton to Eva Snider, daughter of Ezra Snider – August 27
c5 Married – John Scott Batzold, son of T. E. Batzold to Lois Lorraine Milton, daughter of W. J. Milton, Aug 20
c7 Married – Thomas M. Berry to Dorothy L. Hamilton, Aug 20 in St Thomas
23 August 1949
Page 5
c5 Died – Charles W. McPherson, 79 years, father of Charles McPherson; brother of Alex and Walter McPherson and Mrs W. R. McGregor
Page 6
c4 Died – Mrs Ella May Beckett, 69 years, wife of Whitson Beckett
Page 7
c6 Memoriam – Avvil E. Smith, Aug 23 1947, by wife Nora and Billie
c6 Memoriam – Glover Marr, Aug 23 1944
c6 Memoriam – Frederick A. Rawlings, Aug 23 1946, by wife Phyllis and daughter Jean
c7 Born – Ronald Milton Lidster, son of Arnold & Ruth Lidster, nee Lethbridge, Aug 18
c7 Born – Linda Susan Monteith, daughter of W. A. & Helen Monteith, nee Barr, Aug 20
c7 Born – Valerie Joyce Pavey, daughter of Howard Pavey, Aug 20
c7 Born – Judith Elaine Slota, daughter of Michael Slota, Aug 17
c7 Died – Mrs Nettie Gooding, 68 years, Aug 22
c7 Died – Miss Annie Josephine Heard, 85 years, Aug 23, sister of Mrs Joseph Rivard, James L., Frank M., and Gordon T. Heard
c7 Died – Mrs Jessie M. Locock, Aug 21
c7 Died – Lawrence Waddick, Aug 21
23 August 1949
Second Section
Page 10
c3 Engagement – William Melville Hill, son of William Henry Hill to Dorothy Anne Campbell, daughter of Frank Woodrow Campbell – September 10
c3 Reunion – Beal family
c3 Engagement – Geoffrey McEwen Miller to Miss Paula Mae Denney, daughter of Dr W. L. Denney – September 3
c3 Engagement – Kenneth W. Reed, son of Wilfred G. Reed to Dolores Juanita Slater, daughter of Mrs Garnet Taylor Dickson and the late William A. R. Slater – September 10
c3 Birthday – Connie Ruckle, 8th, niece of Mrs VanPatter of ayolmer
c3 Engagement – John Lewis Card, son of Elmer Card to Audrey Matilda Drewery, daughter of Addiston McLaughlin Drewery – September 3
c4 Married – Gordon Doan, son of C. Doan of St Thomas to Margaret Jean Campbell, daughter of Donald & Helen Campbell, Aug 20 – Photo
24 August 1949
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Roger W. McConnell, nee Harriet Amelia McConnell, 91st year, Aug 24, daughter of Elisha & Cynthia McConnell, nee Chute
c1 Died – Mrs Samuel Williams, nee Ada Evelyn Cameron, 71 years, Aug 23, daughter of Albert & Elizabeth Cameron, nee Pickersgill; mother of Clarence Williams, Mrs Myrtle (Emery) Culp, Mrs Mabel Kernohan, Mrs Alice (Lew) Appleton and Mrs Claire Baldwin; sister of Mrs Nathan Underhill
Page 7
c7 Born – Martin Thomas Gilmour, son of Benton Thomas & Mrs Gilmour, nee Martin, Aug 20
c7 Born – Daughter of Francis H. Buck, Aug 17
c7 Born – Ellen Elaine Honsinger, daughter of Joseph & Noreen Honsinger, nee Fishleigh, Aug 22
c7 Born – Daughter of Richard Person, Aug 11
c7 Born – Russell Hazen Kenline, son of William Kenline, Aug 8
c7 Born – Daughter of N. G. & Lois Beth Pappas, nee Brown, Aug 19
c7 Born – Son of Frank Sutherland, Aug 17
c7 Born – Daughter of Samuel McNeilly, Aug 17
c7 Born – Linda Diane Wilcox, daughter of C. E. & Elva F. Wilcox, nee Grice, Aug 20
c7 Died – Miss Annie Josephine Heard, 86 years, Aug 23
c7 Died – Mrs Roger W. McConnell, nee Harriet Amelia McConnell, 91st year, Aug 24
c7 Died – William H. Rogers, 75 years, Aug 22, husband of Mrs Gertrude L. Rogers; father of Mrs Floyd Frisbie, Mrs J. Kelly, Miss Bernice, Earl M., Gordon H. Ray Kent, Howard W and Edwin Rogers
c7 Died – Mrs Samuel Williams, nee Ada Evelyn Cameron, 71 years, Aug 23
c7 Memoriam – M. J. McIntyre, Aug 24 1946
Page 8
c5 Died – William A. Rogers, 75 years, Aug 22
24 August 1949
Second Section
Page 10
c2 Married – Harry Edward Ross, son of Wesley Ross of St Thomas to Elsie Mozak, daughter of Michael Mozak of Lambeth – Photo
c2 Engagement – Graham Frederick Lowes, son of Fred Lowes to Miss Barbara Doig, daughter of Frederick William Doig – September 17
c2 Engagement – Jack Ashbury Claypole, son of N. Claypole of St Thomas to Mae Olive King, daughter of S. King of St Thomas – September
c3 Engagement – Vernon Charles Nelms to Catharine Jemima ‘Ina’ Simpson, daughter of Frederic Simpson of Glencoe – September
c3 Engagement – Roy Campbell Ness, son of A. R. Ness to Mary Georgia Manson, daughter of A. V. Manson – September 17
c3 Engagement – Philip Gardiner Rogers, son of George H. Rogers to Marguerite Evelyn Savage, daughter of Mark J. Savage – September 17
c4 Married – Graydon Stephen Munday, son of S. W. Munday to Jean Elva Abbott, daughter of Gordon Abbott
c4 Birthday – Mrs William Innes of Glencoe, 91st
Page 11
c2 Married – Ross C. Husted, son of B. C. Husted to Janet Stewart, daughter of William Stewart at Simcoe
c2 Married – Frederick Robert Cox, son of F. W. Cox to Miss Doris Marilyn Young, daughter of S. K. Young at Stratford
c2 Married – Dr Edmund R. Yendt, son of William J. Yendt to Miss Mildred Trueblood, daughter of Alfred S. Trueblood at Stratford
c2 Married – William James Seagers, son of R. A. Seagers to Mary Elizabeth Eubank, daughter of William Eubank at Hagersville
c2 Married – Walter Lawrence Cadman, son of William W. Cadman to Elspeth Kirkpatrick Wright, daughter of Perley W. Wright at Parrsboro
c3 Married – Keith Leon Moore, son of James H. Moore to Marion Edith McDermid, daughter of William D McDermid at Stratford
c3 Married – Melville Otis Smith, son o f Wilber H. & Evelyn Smith of Iona Station to Mary Frederica Beecroft, daughter of Fred E. Beecroft of Iona Station, Aug 20 at Embro
25 August 1949
Page 1
c6 Photo – A. G. ‘Archie’ Vince of St Thomas
Page 2
c4 Funeral – Lawrence Waddick, Aug 24
c4 Funeral – Mrs William Gooding, Aug 24
Page 6
c5 Died – Mrs Helena H. Lane, 82 years, Aug 24, mother of Donald & Willard Lane; sister of Misses Mirianna and Louise Hatch
Page 7
c5 Born – Sharon Adele Youngblut, daughter of Gordon & Lenore Youngblut, nee Brickenden, Aug 22
c5 Died – Mrs Roger W. McConnell, nee Harriet Amelia McConnell, 91st year, Aug 24
c5 Died – Mrs Julia Ann McMillin, 85 years, Aug 24, widow of John W. McMillin
c5 Died – Edward Joseph McNabb, 57 years, Aug 23
c5 Died – Goldwin A. Smith, 50 years, Aug 24, son of Mrs Annie Smith; husband of Mrs Irene Smith, father of Glenn & Roy Smith
c7 Memoriam – Robert Gilmore, Aug 25 1947, by daughter Susan, son-in-law Cyril and grandson Art; by daughter Jean, son-in-law Clarence and granddaughter Mary Jane
Page 8
c1 Died – Albert Edward Seaton, 73 years, Aug 25, brother of Dr W. B. Seaton, Rose Seaton, Mrs Harry Hall, Mrs Joseph Bailey, Mrs E. Curwood and Mrs Thomas Cornish
c2 Died – Mrs Julia Ann McMillin, 85 years, Aug 24, widow of John W. McMillin; mother of Mrs Roy Rowe and William H. McMillin; sister of Oliver Willsie; sister-in-law of Mrs Theodore Willsie
c2 Died – John Dwight Vincent, 45 years, Aug 26, son of John A. Vincent; husband of Mrs Edna Vincent; father of Ronald, Donald and Jack Vincent; cousin of Earl Hoffman
c4 Died – Donald C. McMillan, 69 years, Aug 24, son of Dugald McMillan; husband of Mrs Margaret McMillan, nee Welch; father of Mrs Dugald Leitch; brother of Neil , John and Miss Margaret McMillan
c4 Died – Edward Joseph McNabb, 57 years, Aug 23, son of Napoleon McNabb; husband of Mrs Hazel McNabb, nee Logan; father of Mrs Jeannette Beasley, Ralph & Edward McNabb
c5 Died – Goldwin A. Smith, 50 years, Aug 24, son of George & Annie Smith of Yarmouth
25 August 1949
Second Section
Page 11
c4 Died – Charles Hickling, 63 years, Aug 24
Page 12
c2 Engagement – Dr John Wilson to Miss Patricia Dewan, daughter of Mrs P. Michael Dewan – August 27
c2 Engagement – David Collis, son of Reginald Collis to Anna Beatrice Addley, daughter of Thomas Addley – September 17
c2 Engagement – Donald Duncan Taylor, son of Clarence Taylor of St Thomas to Lily Elina Pearl Johnston, daughter of George F. Johnston of Belmont – September 17
c3 Engagement – John David Lee, son of Mrs William Neck to Barbara Dawson, daugther of Dr John Eede – September 24
c3 Engagement – William Bentley Walker, son of Charles Cobb Walker to Miss Ruth Exton Lennard, daughter of Frank E. Lennard – September 10
c3 Engagement – Dr Earl R. Plunkett to Miss Corinne Catherine Aziz – September 9
c4 Married – Ivan Mannie Bennewies, son of Henry A. Bennewies to Grace Harper MacPhail, daughter of Archie MacPhail
c4 Married – Murray Everton Dunlop, son of Frank E. Dunlop to Helen Ruth Hess, daughter of David Hess
c4 Married – Rev Ernest Richardson, son of Andrew Richardson to Roseline Sargeant, daughter of William Sargeant, Aug 17
c5 Married – Toward Earl Petch, son of T. E. Petch to Rosalind June Hulet, daughter of Alfred E. Hulet
Page 13
c4 Reunion – Schweitzer family
26 August 1949
Page 1
c2 Photo – Aylmer Rotary Club – S. R. McBrien, T. L. Barnecott, J, K. Belcher, Spencer McConnell, Q. Cook
Page 3
c1 Shower – Mrs Hutcheson, nee Arabelle Meharg of Port Burwell
c2 Birthday – John William Osborne of Simcoe, 99th
c4 Died – Mrs John A. Gilliland, nee Rebecca Jane Salsbury, 70 years, mother of Fred, Frank, Melville, Gordon, Aldexander, Ernest and Russell Gilliland, Mrs Frank Moodie, Mrs Stanley Turnbull, Mrs Harold Towie, Mrs William Tiffin and Miss Evelyn Gilliland and Earl Gilliland (deceased) and Miss Gertrude Gilliland (deceased); sister of Rev C. C. Salsbury, Mrs Isaac Newell and Mrs Mary Button
Page 6
c1 Died – Verne Welter Crosby, Aug 25, son of John & Samantha Crosby, nee Welter
c7 Died – Mahlon R. Marlatt, 66 years, Aug 24
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs George Gosch, nee Laura Boyd, Aug 25, daughter of W. S. Boyd; widow of Joseph Stewart
c2 Died – Gordon L. Glennie, 80 years, Aug 22, son of George Dixon Glennie; brother of Mrs A. M. Seabrook, Mrs William H. Acres and Mrs Charles Teeple
c5 Born – Michael Sikora, son of Frank & Joyce Sikora, nee Young, Aug 25
c5 Born – Charlene Isabel Howell, daughter of Charles Howell, Aug 12
c5 Born – Son of Howard & Beth Edwards, nee Thomson, Aug 18
c5 Born – Son of Herbert Brandon, Aug 18
c5 Born – Son of Allan Fisher, Aug 11
c5 Born – Daughter of Clare Huffman, Aug 18
c5 Born – Son of R. D. & Alma Pettinger, nee Hoogendye, Aug 14
c5 Born – Son of Frank Peters, Aug 11
c5 Born – Daughtrer of John Tratjack, Aug 18
c5 Born – Son of Robert Townsend, Aug 15
c5 Born – Son of Michael Vandendriessche, Aug 13
c5 Died – Miss Mary Buck, Aug 25
c5 Died – Verne Welter Crosby, Aug 25
c5 Died – Mrs Julia Ann McMillin, 85 years, Aug 24, widow of John W. McMillin
c5 Died – Edward Joseph McNabb, 57 years, Aug 23, husband of Mrs Hazel McNabb, nee Logan; father of Mrs Jennette Beasley, Ralph and Edward Joseph McNabb; brother-in-law of D. B. Fisher
c6 Memoriam – Eleanor May McNiece, Aug 26 1947, by son Ross; by Teddy, Dorothy and Raymond
c6 Memoriam – Leslie F. Parker, Aug 26 1946
c6 Memoriam – Sarah Jane Yeo, Aug 26 1943
Page 8
c3 Died – Thomas McMaster, 85 years
26 August 1949
Second Section
Page 11
c5 Funeral – Miss Annie J. Heard, Aug 25
c5 Funeral – William H. Rogers, Aug 25
c6 Photo – Farm of W. A. Alford of Lambeth, managed by W. Waite
Page 12
c2 Engagement – Barrett Mann, son of Morley Mann to Patricia Marie O’Bryan, daughter of Mrs M. O’Bryan
c2 Robert Donald Mason, son of W. T. Mason to Doris Marie McIntyre, daughter of D. M. McIntyre – September 15
c2 Engagement – James Cameron Bean, son of Dr S. J. T. Bean to Joyce Doreen Lehrbass, daughter of Louie Lehrbass – September 16
c2 Engagement – John E. Thompson, son of R. E. Thompson to Jeane G. Moorhouse, daughter of A. R. Moorhouse – September 17
Page 13
c2 Married – Arthur Robert Gastle, son of Robert Gastle to Frances Elizabeth Ludwig, daughter of Charles Ludwig
c2 Married – John Karl Billo, son of J. Billo to June Ione Baechler, daughter of George W. Baechler, Aug 22
Page 20
c1 Died – Abraham Lewis, 75 years, Aug 25
c1 Died – Warren Henry, 63 years, Aug 25
c1 Died – Alice Henry, 19 years, Aug 25
c3 Died – David H. Barker, 23 years, Aug 25, son of Albert Barker; husband of Mrs Grace Barker, nee Dwyer
c3 Died – Edward M. Brett, 54 years, Aug 25, son of E. T. Brett; husband of Mrs Kathleen Brett, nee Minard; father of Mrs Gwendolyn Smale
c5 Died – Valerie Ann Bondi, 13 months, Aug 25, daughter of Sam Bondi
c5 Reunion – Holbrook family
27 August 1949
Page 1
c1 Photo – Shirley Davis, Tommy McEwen, Mary Lee, Bob Davis, Bob Agnew, Jim Allan, Robert Fleming, Mary Addley, Don Fleming, Alec Andrews, Harold McNulty, Mar Morley, Dell Richardson, Bob reston, Del and Doug Baker, Jim Callaghan, Freda Noon
c2 Fire – Farm of Frank Brackenbury of Port Burwell
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Verne Welter Crosby, Aug 29
Page 7
c5 Died – Charles Edward Anderson, , 66 years, Aug 27, husband of Mrs Flossie Anderson, nee Beaman; father of Morley and James Anderson; brother of George, Fred, Frank Anderson, Mrs George Shanahand, Mrs George Sylvain; grandfather of Ray Charles, Norma Jean and James Douglas Anderson
c5 Died – Delmar Brown, Aug 27, father of Mrs W. E. Rowe and Mrs J. D. McPhail
c5 Died – Miss Mary Buck, Aug 25, sister of Miss Ida and Alfred E. Buck
c5 Died – Theodore R. Clark, 46 years, Aug 26, husband of Mrs Velma Clark, nee Meredith; father of Wayne Meredith Clark; brother of mrs Harry Brunning, Mrs Walter Brunning, Mrs Bernard Stark, Mrs Everett Broad, George E., Harmna, Ray and Bruce Clark; nephew of Mrs Walter Oke
c5 Died – Verne Welter Crosby, Aug 25, husband of Mrs Edna Crosby, nee Harvey, brother of Harley, Clarke, Bert Harvey, Mrs Myrtle Lanyon and Mrs Morley Gorvett
c5 Died – Mrs George Gosch, nee Laura Ann Hosie, Aug 25, mother of William J. Stewart, Fred J. Stewart, Walter B. and Harry H.
c5 Memoriam – William James Rick, Aug 28 1947
c5 Memoriam – Ralph Welch, Aug 28 1947
Page 12
c2 Birthday – John W. Bloye of St Thomas, 98th – Photo
c2 Died – Charles Edward Anderson, , 66 years, Aug 27, son of James Anderson
c5 Died – Theodore R. Clark, 46 years, Aug 26
27 August 1949
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Photo – Tryconnell Camp Leaders – Miss Laura Mason, Mrs H. J. Thurlow, Mrs C. S. Stewart, Beverley Draper, Anne Hathaway, Robin Futcher, Mary Jane McLandress, Carol Lee Knight, Marilyn Barnum, Doreen Salt, Andrewa Stewart, Joanne Scarlett
Page 14
c4 Died – William E. Noad, 73 years, Aug 26, father of William and Nelson V. Noad and Mrs Alfred R. Waterman; brother of Mrs Henry Eyre and Richard Noad
Page 15
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Charles Garnett of Tillsonburg, 50th
c2 Married – Donald Hugh McKay, son of Mrs D. McQuiggan of Straffordville and the late R. A. McKay to Miss Norma Louise Hillborg, daughter of Alvid Frederick Hillborg of Tillsonburg, Aug 27
c2 Married – Henry Allan Butcher, son of Henry W. Butcher to Margaret Helen Young, daughter of James A. Young
c2 Married – Ivan Young to Ethel Powers Hamilton, daughter of William Hamilton
c2 Married – George David Cromb, son of George Cromb to Marian Lucy Kedwell, daughter of Horace M. Kedwell
c2 Married – Allan Robert Durward to Miss Marie Ilene Berry, Aug 27
c3 Married – George William Hollier, son of Gordon G. Hollier to Jane Vallance Neill, daughter of Millard Neill
c5 Engagement – Mervin W. Mann, son of F. T. Mann and the late Mrs R. Austin to Elizabeth Lees, daughter of William Lees – September 3
c5 Engagement – John M. Brookfields, son of roy Brookfield to Georgina Moss, daughter of Samuel B. Moss – September 2
c5 Engagement – John Bruce McNeil to Lillian Harkes, daughter of Frank Harkes – September 3
c5 Engagement – Donald E. Jenkins, son of J. C. Jenkins of Belmont to Leila Mildred Smith, daughter of Gordon Smith of Ingersoll – September 14
c5 Engagement – Harry Metcalf Welch, son of Mrs Gladys Welch to Gladys Susan Graham, daughter of Peter L. Graham – September 10
c5 Engagement – Rev Kenneth Robert Norcross, son of Rev Robert Norcross to Freda Mae Pearson, daughter of Delmer Pearson – September 17
c5 Engagement – Dr Thomas Alexander Eastwood, son of Charles W. Eastwood to Katharine Margaret Justus, daughter of Dr Howard W. Justus – September 24
Page 24
c2 Engagement – David Collis, son of Reginald Collis to Miss Ana Beatrice Addley, daughter of Thomas Addley – September 17 – Photo
c4 Engagement – Peter Auston Blackwell, son of Holden Blackewell to Rosalie Porter Spackman, daughter of George Percy Spackman of St Thomas – September 10
c4 Engagement – John David Buck, son of Dr Harold Buck of St Thomas to Joanne Marion Smith, daughter of E. Donald Smith of St Thomas – September 17
c4 Engagement – William Edward Horkins, son of William Bernard Horkins to Marion Coralie Browne, daughter of Thomas Alexander & Norma Browne, nee Summers
c4 Engagement – George Clarence Marr, son of Glen Marr of Port Stanley to Beatrice Alma ‘Betty’ Rowe, daughter of C. Rowe of Port Stanley – September
c4 Engagement – Kenneth Dudley Fryer, son of I. Fryer of St Thomas to Patricia Dorothy Clark, daughter of J. W. G. Clark – September 10
c4 Engagement – Murray Purvis, son of Mrs Ella McGugan of RR 7, St Thomas to Dorothy Barrie, daugther of Mrs Blanche Barrie of Sparta – September 10
c4 Engagement – John H. Champman to Miss Marian Holmes – September
c4 Married – Thomas M. Garrison to Miss Ethel May Allen, Aug 27
c4 Married – Thomas J. Vincent to Miss Edna Robbins, Aug 27
c4 Married – George Freeman Bailey to Miss Catharine Neale, Aug 27
c5 Married – William Caldwell to Miss Lillian Stacey, Aug 27
c5 Engagement – Richard Davies to Miss Audrey Graham – September 17
c5 Reunion – Barr family
c5 Birthday – Mrs A. E. C. Smith
c5 Married – David Cottrell, son of T. W. Cottrell to Miss Joan Henderson, Aug 27
c6 Funeral – J. D. Scott, Aug 20
c6 Engagement – Gordon Eugene Dengis, son of Rev John B. Dengis to Mary Joan Ellis, daughter of Harvey R. Ellis – September 24
c6 Engagement – Roger Slater Eaton, son of Dr A. Timothy Eaton to Sally Lu Sneath, daughter of Roy Gooderham Sneath
29 August 1949
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Charles E. Anderson, Aug 30
c2 Died – John MacTavish, 75 years, Aug 25, son of Dr Archbald MacTavish; husband of Mrs Cora L. MacTavish, nee Staples; father of Ian, Donald and Oban MacTavish; cousin of Mr & Mrs Clarence Taylor, Miss Margaret MacTavish, Mrs Emily Bainard; other relatives are Mrs Adam Fulton, Mrs Arthur Pierce, Mrs (Rev) Robert Hicks, Mrs Blanch MacIntyre, Dr Colin I. Treadwell
c4 Died – George Delmar Brown, 82 years, Aug 27, father of Mrs J. D. McPhail and Mrs W. E. Rowe
c5 Died – Mrs (Rev) Calvin W. Lane, nee Helena Hatch, Aug 24
c7 Died – Mrs Daniel McKay, nee John Mary Rothwell, 45 years, Aug 26
Page 7
c7 Born – Robert James Bedford, son of Gordon & Ruth Bedford, nee Gilbert, Aug 22
c7 Born – Ronald Barry Jones, son of Ronald F. & Lillian Jones, nee Moore, Aug 26
c7 Born – Dean Tulley, son of S. Tulley, Aug 27
c7 Born – Stanley Roy George Hall Jr., son of Roy Hall; brother of Betty & Victoria Hall, Aug 27
c7 Died – Mrs George Gosch, nee Laura Ann Hosie, Aug 25
c7 Died – Charles Edward Anderson, , 66 years, Aug 27
c7 Died – Mrs Jessie Harradine, 85 years, Aug 27, mother of Mrs James Cook and Mrs Ray Rohrer; sister of Mrs Susan Cole
c7 Died – John A. Kilgour, 85 years, Aug 28
Page 8
c2 Died – John A. Kilgour, 85 years, Aug 28, widow of Eva Kilgour; father of John Kilgour
c3 Died – Mrs Jessie Harradine, 85 years, Aug 27
c5 Funeral – Mrs Julia Ann McMillin, Aug 27
c5 Funeral – Edward Joseph McNabb, Aug 27
29 August 1949
Second Section
Page 10
c1 Married – George Freeman Bailey, son o f Gilbert D. Bailey of Sparta to Catharine Anola Neale, daughter of Cecil Neale of St Thomas, Aug 27 – Photo
c2 Married – Allan Wray Pressey, son of Wheeler Pressey of Aylmer to Doris Vanetta Shackelton, daughter of C. B. & Alice Shackelton
c2 Married – Donald Scott Mannell, son of Harold Mannell to Miss Gladys Clarissa Dawson, daughter of Elvin Dawson
c2 Married – Patrick Roy Clancy, son of John Clancy to Miss Margaret Mary Mockler, daughter of Bernard Mockler, Aug 27
c2 Married – William James Procunier, son of Fred Procunier of Straffordville to Irene Katherine Cott, daughter of Mrs Mina Cott of St Thomas, Aug 27
c3 Married – Dr John Killoran Wilson, son of William James Wilson to Patricia Catherine Dewan, daughter of P. Michael Dewan, Aug 27
c4 Married – William Alfred Caldwell, son of Egbert & Elizabeth Caldwell to Lillian Maud Stacey, daughter of George William Stacey, Aug 27
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George Rutter of St Thomas, 25th
c5 Engagement – John S. Gosnell, son of Lloyd Gosnell to Marion Isabel Lalonde. daughter of Derwin Lalonde – September 10
c5 Engagement – Roy Frederick Southern, son of F. & M. Southern to Marjorie Rosalie Allsion, daughter of John Allison – October 1
c5 Engagement – Kennet Dudley Fryer, son of L. Fryer to Patricia Dorothy Clarke, daughter of J. W. G. Clarke – September 10
c5 Engagement – Alvin Charles Peart, son of Charles Peart to Anne Donaldson Lyall, daughter of Gordon Lyall – September 17
Page 16
c1 Died – Thomas Boon, Aug 28
c1 Died – Frank L. Tabah, 41 years, Aug 28
c1 Died – Sharon Elaine Gordon, 5 years, Aug 27, daughter of Duncan & Grace Gordon, nee James
c1 Died – George Albert Pring, 62 years, Aug 26
c1 Died – Charles Lindsay, 77 years, Aug 28
c1 Died – Camby Foster Newell, 71 years, Aug 27
c2 Died – Mrs Amy Marston, 65 years, Aug 27, widow of Victor W. Marston; mother of Mrs Helen (William) Hooper, Mrs Ruth (William) Harper and William Lauwrence Marston; sister of Mrs Nellie (George) Williams and Mrs Jack Coleman
c3 Died – Mrs Donald Edward McClellan, nee Theresa Margaret Hennessey, Aug 27, daughter of James Hennessey; mother of Donald, Joseph, Daniel, Marianna and Katherine McClellan; sister of Rev J. S. Hennessey, Mrs Marie (Thomas) Morrison and Mrs Madeline (Bertram) Doyle
c3 Died – Sidney Meier, 55 year, Aug 27
30 August 1949
Page 1
c3 Photo – Recreation Commission Supervisors Banquet, St Thomas – Joyce Hathaway, Mary Virginia Towers, Joan Flood, Mary Richardson, Phil Waters, Betty Geddes, Beverley Draper, Pat Anderson, Dorothy Gray, Lois Tanner, Paul Water, Ruth Taylor, Mary Lou Babcock, W. P. Wilcox, Rob Caverly, Elmo Richards, Alan Baldwin, Peter McNabb, William Pillsworth, Don MacMillan
Page 6
c2 Died – George A. Allen, 78 years, Aug 29, widow of Mrs Marguerite Allen, nee Hager and Mrs Mary Allen, nee Bradly; father of Carl James Allen (deceased and Mrs Rhea (E. E.) Facey; grandfather of Mary Lynn Facey and Norma Jeanne Allen
c2 Died – Thomas Boon, 86 years, Aug 28
Page 7
c7 Funeral – Miss Mary Buck, Aug 29
c7 Funeral – Theodore R. Clark, Aug 29
c7 Born – Sylvia Rhea Walker, daughter of Charles & Dorothy Walker, Aug 128
c7 Died – George A. Allen, 78 years, Aug 29
c7 Died – Frederick E. Beecroft, 68 years, Aug 29, husband of Mrs Mary E. Beecroft, father of Leonard G. and Ivan C. Beecroft, Mrs Frederica (Melville) Smith, Mrs Edith (Edward) Turner; brother of James, John & Alfred Beecroft and Mrs Rebecca McGaw
Page 8
c5 Engagement – Eric Futcher Stafford, son of Walter & Luella Stafford of Shedden to Cassie Victoria Coleman, daughter of John W Coleman of Pickering – September 10
c5 Engagement – William Edward Horkins to Miss Marion Browne – September 17
c5 Engagement – Norman Holborn of St Thomas to Miss Wilma McInroy of London – September 10
c5 Engagement – William Morley Page to Miss June Sadler – September 3
c8 Died – Mrs Arthur F. Brooks, nee Flora Alice Hooper, 64 years, Aug 29
Page 12
c2 Died – John William ‘Jack’ Hopper, 30 years, Aug 29
c3 Died – Frederick E. Beecroft, 68 years, Aug 29
c3 Died – George Henry Bentley, 88th year, Aug 29
c4 Married – Howard Frederic Hanson, son of Walter Hansen to Donna Marie Jarvis, daughter of Reginald Jarvis
c4 Married – Patrick L. Crudge to Clara Doreen Ryan, daughter of Sherman J. Ryan
c4 Married – Edwin Chester Hodgson, son of Dr D. E. Hodgson to Norma Isabel Dow, daughter of Dr James A. Dow
c4 Married – Ewart George Bertram, son of Joseph H. Bertram to Dr Lee Isobel Fraser, daughter of Dr James E. Fraser
c4 Married – Robert John Ker Thompson, son of Ven Archdeacon W. G. O. Thompson to Elizabeth Joan West-McMaster, daughter of Canon H. West-McMaster
c4 Married – Keith Elson Post, son of Fred Post to Margaret Louise Ray, daughter of E. Ray
c5 Married – Mervin MacDonald to Lenore Crawshaw, daugther of Mrs Bert Cooper
31 August 1949
Page 5
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs James Sinclair of Stratford, 50th – Photo
Page 6
c1 Engagement – Wilfred Russell Stevens, son of Alfred Stevens of Belmont to Marjorie Jean Reid, daughter of Wilmot Reid of St Thomas – September 17
Page 7
c3 Funeral – John A. Kilgour, Aug 30
c5 Died – Mrs Laura Louise Carr, 88 years, Aug 31, widow of George Carr; mother of Mrs A. N. Black; grandmother of Miss Laura Belle Black, Donald Black, Dr G. A. Black, Miss Eva Carr Black and John A. Black
c7 Born – Helen Jean Doan, daughter of Wilfrid & Doris Doan, nee Gardner, July 31
c7 Born – John Ronald Galbraith, son of William Galbraith, Aug 29
c7 Born – Ronald George Hancock, son of Francis & Ruby Hancock, nee Everitt, Aug 28
c7 Born – Constance Marguerite Laur, daughter of Harry & Marguerite Laur, nee Gardner; sister of Tommy Laur, Aug 27
c7 Born – Jane Ann Neilson, daughter of Robert S. Neilson; sister of Leah & Bobby Neilson, Aug 27
c7 Born – Margaret Jane Peppler, daughter of Max L. & Rhoda Peppler, nee Hickman, Aug 22
c7 Born – Son of Roger Hird, Aug 23
c7 Born – Daughter of William Cox, Aug 23
c7 Born – Daughter of Douglas Porter, Aug 23
c7 Born – Son of Douglas Hare, Aug 24
c7 Died – George A. Allen, 79th year, Aug 29
c7 Died – Mrs Laura Louise Carr, 88 years, Aug 31
31 August 1949
Second Section
Page 15
c2 Engagement – Gilbert A. Gloin, son of Arthur J. Gloin of St Thomas to Patricia Helen Hay, daughter of Reginald G. Hay of London – September 17
c2 Engagement – Robert Pinner, son of Mrs B. Potts of Dutton and the late James Pinner to Marie Warriner, daughter of Albert Warriner of London – September 24
c2 Engagement – Harold Ross Fletcher, son of David Murray Fletcher to Mary Louise McGibbon, daughter of John Haining McGibbon – September 3
c2 Engagement – Louis L. Howe of St Thomas, son of George Howe of Aylmer to Mabel Marie Kitchen, daughter of Morley Ellis & Muriel Kitchen – September 24
c2 Engagement – John Radcliffe B. Carruthers, son of Dr Clive H. Carruthers to Jean Eileen Livingston, daughter of Dr John M. Livingston
c2 Engagement – John Arthur Wilson, son of Arthur T. Wilson to Marion Louise McIntyre, twin daughter of Sharzel J. McIntyre – September 10
c2 Engagement – Edgar Gardner Stevens, son of Albert C. Stevens to Edith Katharine McDonald, daughter of James A. McDonald – September 17
c2 Married – Dr John Killoran Wilson, son of William James Wilson to Patricia Catherine Dewan, daughter of Patrick Michael Dewan
c3 Engagement – Ralph George Clark, son of Mrs Hazel Clark to Barbara Grace Bondy, daughter of Raymond V. Bondy – September 10
c3 Engagement – Dr Edgar Thomson Peer, son of Rev J. H. Peer to Agnes Frances Aileen Lannin, daughter of Dr G. E. L. Lannin – September 17
c3 Engagement – John Casey to Miss Eileen Danelz – September 3
Page 17
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Sam Garton of Mapleton, 59th
c3 Funeral – Mrs S. M. Williams, Aug 26
c3 Funeral – Dwight Vincent, Aug 28
1 September 1949
Page 1
c6 Vital Statistics St Thomas for August 1949 – 61 Births, 44 boys and 39 girls; 35 Deaths; Marriages now directly reported to Toronto by local clergy
Page 6
c1 Photo – 4 Generations – Mrs James Murray, great grandson Tommy Field; great grandson Bobby Rupert; Mrs Stanley Field; Mrs F. J. Roberts; Mrs Gerald Rupert
c3 Died – Julius Kondas, 47 years, Aug 29
c3 Funeral – Frederick Beecroft, Aug 31
c5 Died – Mrs Rolland Mills, nee Thirza Pressey, 63 years, Sept 1, daughter of George & Louisa Pressey, nee Millard
Page 7
c2 Will – Estate of Mrs Frances Logg Fraser of St Thomas and London
c2 Died – Mary Frances Kirby, 3 years, Sept 1, daughter of Joseph & Helen Kirby, nee Todd
c7 Born – Lillian Louise Lampman, daughter of Earl Lampman, Aug 28
c7 Born – Barbara & Brenda Woodford, twin daughters of Robert & Margaret Woodford, nee Stevenson, Aug 22
c7 Died – Mrs Roland Mills, nee Thirza Pressey, Sept 1
c7 Memoriam – Robert Giles, Sept 1 1939
c7 Memoriam – Maude Weldon Huntley, Sept 1 1948
c7 Memoriam – Edgar Shirley, Sept 1 1944
c7 Memoriam – Ronald Harris, Sept 1 1944
1 September 1949
Second Section
Page 14
c2 Married – William Alfred Caldwell, son of Egbert & Elizabeth Caldwell to Lilian Stacey, daughter of George William Stacey, Aug 27 – Photo
c2 Engagement – Thomas Hawthorne to Miss Eleonor Fellows – September 3
c3 Engagement – Donald Archibald McKillop, son of V A. McKillop to Helen Margaret Douglas, daughter of Ashton Ray Douglas – October 1
c4 Died – Mrs Daniel McKay, sister of Mrs J. W. Kaufman
Page 15
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Adolph G. Lorch of St Thomas, 25th – Photo
c3 Married – Robert Charles Edmonds, son of Arthur Stanley Edmonds to Mary Ellen Dougherty, daugther of John Patrick Dougherty, Aug 21
c3 Married – Warren J. Shaw, son of Otto Shaw to Yvonne Florence Cowherd, daughter of J. A. Cowherd
c3 Married – Lawrence A. Taylor, son of Norman Taylor of Belmont to Margaret Gwendolyn Ewin, daughter of William Ewin of Gladstone
c3 Married – Henry Allan Butcher, son of Henry W. Butcher to Margaret Helen Young, daughter of James A. Young
c3 Married – George Walesch of Vienna to Mrs Sarah Walesch of Vienna, Aug 28
2 September 1949
Page 2
c2 Died – Richard Chrichton, 51st year, Sept 1, husband of Mrs Eva Chrichton, nee Bardwell
c8 Died – George A. Slaght, 79 years, father of Frank, Harry, George, Charles and William Slaght, Mrs Clare Esseltine and Mrs Gordon O’Bryan; grandfather of Earl & Harry Slaght
Page 6
c3 Funeral – George Delmar Brown, Aug 29
c3 Funeral – John Dwight Vincent, Aug 28
Page 7
c1 Birthday – Mrs William Frost of St Thomas, 86th
c7 Born – Robert Douglas Smalldon, son of R. & Donna Smalldon, nee Powers, Aug 22
c7 Born – Daughter of Eric Farrow, Aug 25
c7 Born – Daughter of Russell & Katherine Teeple, nee McPherson, Aug 23
c7 Died – Mrs Roland Mills, nee Thirza Pressey, Sept 1
c8 Memoriam – Elizabeth Garraway, Sept 2 1946, by husband David; by children Bill, Kay, Stanley, Victoria & Margaret
2 September 1949
Second Section
Page 12
c2 Married – Richard S. Reihm, son of Stanley Reihm of Detroit to Joan Ganton, daughter of George & Effie Ganton, nee Daugharty and granddaughter of Frank Daugharty – Photo
c2 Birthday – Miss Sandra Mills of Ingersoll, 10th, granddaughter of Mrs Leon King of Thomas Williams Home and Mrs W. Wiley of Ingersoll
c2 Engagement – Donald Lloyd George, son of Allen George to Margaret Joyce Franklin, daughter of L. C. Franklin of Lyons – October 1
c3 Engagement – John Francis Ackerman, son of Frank Ackerman of Rodney to Miss Joan Louise Sinnett, daughter of James Albert Sinnett – September 10
c3 Engagement – Dr Douglas Martin Cram, son of Henry Wilkes Cram to Madeline Filkin Hie, daughter of Rev Albert Carman Hie – September 28
c4 Married – James H. Haycock, son of Arthur Haycock to Joan Beatrice Gregg, daughter of Mrs Ada Gregg
c4 Married – Thomas Murray Garrison, son of John E. Garrison to Ethel May Allen, daughter of Alex Allen of St Thomas, Aug 27
c5 Engagement – Bruce MacArthur MacGregor, son of Donald MacGregor to Miss Pamela Curtis, daughter of Walter B. Curtis of Ayomer – September 17 – Photo
3 September 1949
Page 1
c4 Died – Raymond Florek, 24 years, Sept 3
Page 2
c5 Died – Duncan Graham, 90 years, Sept 2, son of Archibald Graham; widow of Mrs Annabelle Graham, nee McLean; father of Dr. M. G. Graham and Miss Grace Graham – Photo
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Blake Hawley, nee Prong, 54th year, Sept 3, daughter of Charles & Louisa Prong, nee Moll; mother of Grant Hawley and Mrs Marion (Kenneth) Munsen; sister of John, Russell, Leo and Ray Prong, Mrs Murray Josephine Laur and Mrs Cora Young
Page 7
c1 Died – Edward Orlando Beal, 343 years, Sept 3, son of Alonzo & Flora Beal; husband of Mrs Elizabeth Beal
c3 Died – Mrs Mary Franklin, 85 years, Aug 29; widow of James McVittie and Joseph A. Franklin
c3 Born – Evelyn Edna Cook, daughter of George & Helene Cook, nee Lightell; sister of Terry Cook, Sept 1
c3 Born – Son of Herbert Leith, Sept 2
c3 Born – Robert John Hankinson, son of M. & Grace Hankinson, nee Campbell, Aug 22
c3 Born – Michael Allan Popovich, son of Michael & Pauline Popovich, nee Stoddard, Aug 26
c3 Born – Daughter of Ernest & Thelma Batty, nee Fenwick, Sept 1
c3 Born – Daughter of John Brohman. Aug 21
c3 Born – Son of Allen Lundy, Aug 26
c3 Born – William Robert Backus, son of Wray & Betty Backus, nee Smith, Aug 28
c3 Born – Gerald Michael Woodley, son of Milton & Gladys Woodley, nee Knapp, Aug 29
c3 Born – Sharon Elizabeth Roberts, daughter of J. L. Roberts, 16 Naama St., St Thomas, Sept 2
c3 Died – Duncan Graham, 90 years, Sept 2
c3 Died – Mrs Mary Serina Kelly, 89 years, Sept 2, mother of Mrs James Mitchell, Mrs Beatrice Weir and Earl Kelly; sister of Mrs Leonard Phillips, Mrs Nora Gibson, Mrs Liza Norman and William Pettit
c4 Memoriam – Jesse Victor Howard, Sept 5 1948, by wife Elizabeth
c5 Memoriam – A. F. Joseph Fairs, Sept 5 1947, by June & Spike; by the Thompson Family, Windsor
c5 Memoriam – Mrs Isabella Thompson, Sept 6 1947, by son Will
Page 8
c2 Died – Mrs John Kelly, nee Mary Serina Pettit, 89 years, Sept 2, daughter of Henry & Annie Pettit
3 September 1949
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Bus Service in St Thomas – R. W. Richardson, Wilfred Campbell, Gordon Ekins
c6 Photo – St Thomas Optimist Club – Bob Reid, Jack State, Ted Reeve, Bill Pillsworth, Bert Rankin, Ross Robertson
Page 15
c3 Married – David Thomas Cottrell, son of Thomas W. Cottrell of St Thomas to Miss Barbara Joan Henderson, daughter of C. Duncan Henderson
c3 Married – William James Hyman, son of Mrs Isabelle Hyman to Suzanna McPherson, daughter of J. S. McPherson, Sept 2
c3 Engagement – John H. Walters to Miss Mary Joan Clegg, daughter of Dr F. Clegg – September 7
Page 20
c2 Engagement – Jack K. Patterson, son of J. E. Patterson to Miss Phyllis Mary Burnand Fawcett, daughter of Cyril & Marjorie Fawcett of st Thomas – October 1 – Photo
c4 Engagement – Thomas William Beales, son of Martin Beales of St Thomas to Clara Elizabeth Fellows, daughter of Joseph Fellows of St Thomas – October
c4 Engagement – Donald Gordon Hubert, son of Gordon E. Hubert of St Thomas to Betty Jean Williams, daughter of Harold Williams of Port Stanley – September 26
c4 Married – John H. Chapman to Miss Marian Holmes, Sept 3
c4 Engagement – Leslie Dickerson, son of Ernest Dickerson of St Thomas to Miss Madonna King – September 10
c4 Engagement – Kenneth Fryer to Miss Patricia Clark – September 10
c4 Engagement – Murray Leonard Stephens of Aylmer to Miss Jean McAffer – September 10
c5 Married – Thomas Law Hawthorne to Miss Eleanor Dorothy Fellowes, Sept 3
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs W. A. Loucks of St Thomas, 50th
c5 Shower – Miss Marion Jean Mote of St Thomas
c6 Married – Robert Huson Jr. of Weston, cousin of Mason Tanlsey of St Thomas to Miss Betty Marie Tucker, Sept 3
c7 Engagement – Wilfred Russell Stevens, son of Alfred Stevens of Belmont to Marjorie Jean Reid, daughter of Wilmot Reid of St Thomas – September 17
c8 Anniversary – Rev & Mrs C. L. L. Couzens of Arkona, 50th
c8 Engagement – Kenneth Charles Roulston, son of Chester G. Rouglston to Lois Eacrett Singleton, daughter of Richard Singleton – September 24
6 September 1949
Page 5
c2 Died – Mrs Eisabel Eyre, 80 years, Sept 3, widow of Henry Eyre; mother of Mrs Nellie (E. A.) Coventry and Harry Eyre; sister of Richard Noad
c3 Died – Thomas Gunn, father of Donald Gunn
c4 Died – Frank Harries, 79 years, Sept 4
c4 Died – J. Herbert Hodgins, Sept 4, father of James & Bruce Hodgins
Page 6
c3 Funeral – George A. Allen, Sept 6
c3 Funeral – Mrs Mary Kelly, Sept 5
Page 7
c3 Died – William Charles Theodore Ballard, 78 years, Sept 5
c5 Born – Son of Douglas A. & Evelyn Small, nee Hurst, Sept 5
c5 Born – Larry McKenzie Leith, son of Herb & Florence Leith, nee McKenzie, Sept 2
c5 Born – Daughter of Horace Haviland, Aug 30
c5 Died – Edward Orlando James Beal, 34 years, Sept 3; son of Mrs Laura Beal; husband of Mrs Elizabeth Beal; father of Alfred J. and Sandra Dawn Beal; brother of Mrs Muriel McGregor; grandson of Mrs Susan Bradley
c5 Died – Mrs Alicia Elizabeth Monk, 67 years, Sept 3, widow of Charles Monk; mother of Harold W. Monk
c7 Memoriam – Ernest Clifton Mann, Sept 5 1947, by wife and family
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Lily Turner, Sept 6 1936, by daughters Winnie, Marguerite and Kitty; by sons William and Douglas
c7 Memoriam – Ernest Lee Chatterson, Sept 5 1945
Page 10
c2 Died – Mrs Alicia Elizabeth Monk, 67 years, Sept 3, grandmother of Shirley, Harold, Jerrold and Bruce Monk
c5 Died – Dr Eldridge Tyler Kellam, 78 years, Sept 3, son of Rev Henry Kellam; widow of Mrs Marie Kellam, nee Casson and Mrs Estelle Kellam, nee Risdon; father of Mrs Margaret Casson (R. S. W.) Fordham; grandfather of Nancy Fordham; brother-in-law of J. B. Davidson and Miss E. Risdon
c5 Funeral – Edwoard Orland james Beal, Sept 6; son of Orlando & Laura Beal
6 September 1949
Second Section
Page 11
c2 Photo – St Thomas Labor Day Parade – Mr and Mrs Ira Kinsman; Vera Stewart of St Thomas; Glenee Marie Fuller, 5 months, daughter of A. H. Fuller of St Thomas; Diane Webster, 10 months, daughter of Daniel Webster of St Thomas; Wally Cunningham of St Thomas
Page 12
c1 Married – John Herbert Chapman, son of Lloyd P. Chapman of Dakota, Minnesota to Marian Christine Holmes, daughter of Leslie T. Holmes of St Thomas, Sept 3
c2 Married – Thomas Law Hawthorne, son of William Hawthorne to Eleanor Dorothy Fellowes, daughter of C. H. Fellowes of St Thomas, Sept 3 – Photo
c2 Died – Ross H. C. Peers, father of John R. Peers
c3 Engagement – Leonard Clare Neale, son of Burt Neale to Patricia Jean Davis, daughter of George H. Davis – September 17
c3 Engagement – Francis Joseph Hanley to Miss Orrena Margaret Buchner, daughter of Ida & Orren C. Buchner, nee Adams – September 12
c4 Engagement – Arthur Colborne Haines, son of E. W. Haines of Aylmer to Elizabeth Wilson, daughter of George H. Wilson of London – September 24
c4 Married – William Morley Page, son of Morley Page of Wallacetown to Margaret June Sadler, daughter of Wilfred N. Sadler of London, Sept 3
c4 Married – Harvey David Dignan to Eileen Lillian Lane, daughter of Lawrence A. Lane of Mossley, Sept 3
c5 Married – Geoffrey McEwen Miller, son of E. A. Miller of St Thomas to Paula Mae Denney, daughter of Dr W. L. Denney of St Thomas, Sept 3
c6 Married – Thomas Law Hawthorne, son of William Hawthorne to Eleanor Dorothy Fellowes, daughter of C. H. Fellowes of St Thomas, Sept 3
7 September 1949
Page 1
c2 Died – Arthur Lorne Richardson, 56th year, Sept 6, son of W. A. & Agnes Richardson, nee Brown; husband of Mrs Kathleen Beatrice Richardson, nee Mann; nephew of Mrs Alma Percy
c3 Photo – Clare Rogers of 3 Antrim St., St Thomas
Page 5
c4 Died – Mrs Elizabeth ‘Betsy’ Fisher, 74th year, Sept 6; mother of Mrs Sarah Danford, Mrs Belda (Barney) Logan and Mrs Cinderella (Albert) Hendricks Jr.
Page 6
c6 Funeral – Mrs Laura Louisa Carr, Aug 23
Page 7
c1 Postponement – Mann – O’Bryan wedding is St Thomas from Sept 9 to a later date
c1 Divorce – Mrs Ruth McLellan, daughter of Sam Sudders vs Duncan E. McLellan
c2 Died – Mrs Willard Benner, 66 years, Sept 6, daughter of Henry Bradley; mother of Spellman Benner, Mrs Grace (George) Townsend and Mrs Jean (Gilbert) Ritcey; sister of Mrs Ernestina Miller
c5 Funeral – Edward Olrando Beal, Sept 6
c6 Born – Daughter of Courtney S. & Helen Gilliatt, nee Edwards, Sept 5
c6 Born – Cameron Lynden Smale, son of Charles & Donna Smale, nee Wiggins, Sept 4
c6 Born – David Duncan Lyons, son of Douglas & Ila Lyons, nee Small; brother of Kenneth & Donald Lyons, Sept 4
c6 Born – Alice Jean Sowden, daughter of Willard Sowden, Aug 30
c6 Died – Arthur Lorne Richardson, 56th year, Sept 6
7 September 1949
Second Section
Page 10
c2 Engagement – Kenneth Dudley Fryer, son of I. Fryer of St Thomas to Miss Patricia Dorothy Clark, daughter of J. W. G. Clark of Toronto – September 10 – Photo
c2 Engagement – Robert Pinner, son of Mrs B. Potts and the late James Pinner to Marie Warriner, daughter of A. Warriner – September 24
c2 Shower – Miss Marion Mote of St Thomas
c3 Engagement – Keith MacDonald Dix, son of Rev George M. Dix to Betty Noella MacLeod, daughter of Fred G. MacLeod – September 17
c3 Engagement – John Campbell McDonald, son of Rev W. D. McDonald to Dorothy Anne Virginia Palmer, daughter of Milton Palmer – September 17
c3 Engagement – John Homer McKay, son of Burns McKay to Doris Elizabeth Knox, daughter of John Knox – September
c3 Engagement – Harold Emerson Pickel, son of Walter Pickel to Lois Claire Knox, daughter of John Knox – September
c3 Married – Kenneth George MacRae, son of Robert MacRae to Marion Frances Dykes, daughter of Canon P. J. Dykes, Sept 7
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Wallace Tuttle of Woodstock, 50th
c3 Married – Ronald Jordan Dean, son of Mrs L. Cerminare and W. Dean to Norma Eileen Cole, daughter of George Cole
c4 Reunion – Kinsman family
8 September 1949
Page 6
c1 Died – George Willard Powers, 88 years, Sept 7, son of George Powers; father of Arlo, Herbert and Philip Powers and Mrs Mabel (Clarence) Thompson; brother of Willoughby and Edward Powers and Mrs James Overholt; grandfather of Willard Powers
c1 Funeral – Mrs Blake Hawley, Sept 4
c2 Reunion – Family of Daniel Brooks and Polly Chase
Page 7
c5 Born – Nancy May Pearl Matthews, daughter of J. F. Matthews, Aug 30
c5 Memoriam – William C. Bezzo, Sept 8 1946, by daughters Ada and Evelyn Cook
8 September 1949
Second Section
Page 12
c2 Photo – St Thomas Canadian Legion Bugle & Drum Band
Page 14
c3 Married – Murray R. Jones, son of D. L. Jones of St Thomas to Muriel Caroline Baldwin, daughter of A. V. Baldwin of Aylmer, Sept 2
c3 Married – Gilbert Stuart Moggach, son of Henry Moggach to Marion Grace Pratt, daughter of Arthur Pratt of Brownsville, Sept 2
c3 Married – Earl Frederick Abbott, son of Archibald Abbott of St Thomas to Margaret Ethel Schram, daughter of David Schram of Dorchester,
Page 18
c1 Funeral – William John Becker, 87 years, Sept 7, son of Henry Becker; father of Clarence Becker, Mrs Elsie Leatherdale and Clara Becker
c6 Birthday – Mrs David Overbaugh, nee Josphine Hazen of Simcoe, 89th , daughter of Ahima & Amy Hazen, nee Brown; sister of Mrs Rose Trickett
c7 Died – John M. Howat, 90 years, Sept 7
Page 19
c1 Died – William Robert Gill, 66 years, Sept 7, husband of Mrs Ethel Gill, nee Marchant
9 September 1949
Page 3
c1 Died – Gerald Elmer, 3 years, Sept 8
c1 Died – Fred Oliver Jenkinson, 52 years, Sept 8, father of Mrs Snider, Mrs Blade and Victor Jenkinson
Page 6
c3 Died – James Alexander Ross, Sept 9, son of W. J. & Jennie Ross; brother of Miss Hazel Ross, John M. and Harland Ross
Page 7
c3 Died – Clinton Benner, Sept 9, father of Mrs Clark Pressey
c7 Born – Thomas Leslie Penvose, son of J. & Betty Penvose, nee Pearson, Sept 6
c7 Born – Kenneth Gordon Hollister, son of K. M. & Emily Hollister, nee Ford, Sept 8
c7 Died – William Busch, 64th year, Sept 8, husband of Mrs Margaret Busch, nee Walton; father of Lloyd, Jack and Thompson Busch
Page 8
c3 died – Horace Harvey, 86 years, Sept 9, son of William Harvey; father of Alan Burnside Harvey
9 September 1949
Second Section
Page 12
c4 Married – Arthur James Neely, son of F. J. Roberts to Miss Geraldine Whitney, daughter of E. D. Whitney, Sept 6
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Walker Dow of Brownsville, 50th
c6 Married – Raymond Leonard Geroux, son of Felix Geroux to Joy Louise Bond, daughter of Stanley Bond, Sept 9
c6 Married – Hughston Crossett, son of J. H. Crossett of St Thomas to Shirley Derouchie, daughter of John Derouchie, Aug 27
c7 Married – Donald Lewis Clark, son of Mrs Arthur Wood of Komoka to Donna Belle Sharpe, daughter of Hugh Sharpe of Vienna
Page 20
c1 Died – Edwin Smith, Sept 7, husband of Mrs Edith Smith
c3 Funeral – Dr E. T. Kellam, Sept 9
10 September 1949
Page 2
c3 Died – Mrs Julia E. Nablo, 78 years, Sept 9, widow of Josiah Nablo; mother of Mrs T. W. Nale, Robert and Norman Nablo; sister of Mrs Mary Gage, Henry and Robert
c5 Died – Mrs Alfred Lindsay, nee Annabelle Hart, 84 years, Sept 9, mother of Mrs Ashley Shonk, Ralph W., John H., Edgar, Clement and Harry Lindsay
Page 6
c2 Died – John C. Benner, 73 years, Sept 9, son of Jacob Benner; widow of Mrs Mary Benner, nee Day; father of Mrs May (Charles) Wright and Mrs Vera (Clarke) Pressey; brother of Walter and Wesley Benner and Mrs John Pressey; grandfather of Wayne, Carol and Linda Pressey
Page 7
c5 Died – Miss Mary Edith Veitch, 79 years, Sept 10, daughter of John & Jane Veitch; sister of Mrs Susannah Wallace
c6 Memoriam – Albert Vernon Freeman, Sept 10 1930
c6 Memoriam – Harold Thomas O’Brien, Sept 10 1934
c6 Memoriam – Ron (Pode) Paddon, Sept 11 1945, by sister Jeanne
c6 Memoriam – Mrs Margaret Swisher, Sept 10 1941
c6 Memoriam – Viola Margaret Osborn, Sept 13 1922
10 September 1949
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – St Luke’s Anglican Church Bell, 70 years old
Page 13
c2 Married – Hughston Crossett, son of J. H. Crossett of St Thomas to Shirley Derouchie, daughter of J. Derouchie of South Lancaster Ontario – Photo
c2 Married – Dr D. N. McLeod, son of Dr Norman D. McLeod to Miss Elizabeth Margaret Naylor, daughter of Herbert Naylor, Sept 10
c5 Married – Garfield Miller, son of John A. Miller to Dorothy Edith Constant, daughter of Mrs Nellie Constant, Sept 3
c5 Married – William James Weir, son of Clifford Weir to Shriley Clara Hone McNeil, daughter of Cecil McNeil, Sept 9
Page 20
c2 Married – William Morley Page to Margaret June Sadler – Photo
c2 Married – Peter Blackwell to Miss Rosalie Spackman, Sept 10
c3 Engagement – Donald F. Switzer, son of Frank Switzer of Moscow, Ontario to Helene Futcher Tufford, daughter of F. H. Tufford of St Thomas – October
c3 Engagement – Frank Kemp, son of A. T. Kemp to Helen Margaret Scott, daughter of W. R. Scott of St Thomas – October 8
c3 Engagement – Richard E. Builder of Dundas to Mildred Jean Buckpitt, daughter of H. W. Buckpitt of Mitchell St., St Thomas – September
c3 Engagement – William H. Smyth to Doris Shirley, daughter of Lawrence Shirley – October 8
c3 Married – John F. Ackerman to Miss Joan Louise Sinnott, daughter of James A. Sinnott, Sept 10
c4 Engagement – John Buck to Miss Joanne Smith – September 17
c4 Married – William E. Howard to Miss Shirley Penhale, Sept 10
c4 Married – Murray Leonard Stephens to Miss Jean McAffer, Sept 10
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Tirril Decow, nee Irene Catling of St Thomas, 25th
c5 Photo – Mary Jane Raven, age 3 years, sister of Charles Raven, age 8 years; daughter of Forbes Raven of St Thomas
c6 Trousseau Tea – Vera Hatch, daughter of Mrs F. Hatch
c6 Married – Jerry Freeman to Miss Marion Jean Mote, Sept 10
c6 Engagement – William C. Smith, to Miss Miriam MacFarlane – September 17
c8 Married – David Henderson Gillies to Miss Anita June Killby, Sept 10
c8 Engagement – Lawrence Arthur Dalimore, son of Wilfred A. Dallimore to Kathryn Lorraine McCaffrey, daughter of M. J. McCaffery – October 1
12 September 1949
Page 3
c1 Died – Irene Doychak, 8 years, Sept 10, daughter of Louis & Barbara Doychak
c2 Died – Richard Daboll, 86 years, Sept 10, son of Jacob & Elizabeth Daboll; husband of Mrs Jane Daboll, nee Hitchcock
c3 Died – Mrs Richard H. (Mary Isobel) Smith, 73 years, Sept 10
c3 Died – Henry Warren, 74 years, Sept 10
c3 Died – Mrs Albert Ducklow, 29 years, daughter of Arthur Simpson
Page 6
c4 Died – Mrs John W. Ferguson, 68th year, Sept 10, daughter of William & Mary Ann Priddle, nee Edmonds
Page 7
c3 Married – John Francis Ackerman, son of Frank Ackerman of Rodney to Joan Louise Sinnott, daughter of J. A. Sinnott of Montreal
c5 Born – Wayne Alexander McCormick, son of Archie & Clara McCormick, nee Kitchen, Sept 10
c5 Died – Mrs Frederick Saunders (Sanders), nee Jean Lowes Allan, 82 years, Sept 12, daughter of Thomas & Jane Allan; mother of Mrs Gladys Lowes (Larse) Schroder
c5 Died – Walter Grant Stafford, 69th year, Sept 11, husband of Mrs Cora Mabel Stafford, nee Smith; father of Lloyd & Douglas Stafford and Mrs Helen (Dwight) Boyd and Isabel Stafford (1918)
c6 Memoriam – Ron Paddon, Sept 11 1945
c6 Memoriam – Nancy Rassman, Sept 12 1945, by niece Elsie Miller
c6 Memoriam – Mrs Edith Stacey, Sept 12 1947, by Leona, Blanch, Vera, Lewis and Harold
c6 Memoriam – Pearl Edison, Sept 12 1930, by sister Irene Berdan
Page 8
c1 Died – Walter Grant Stafford, 69th year, Sept 11
c5 Married – Frederick Douglas Heidt, son of Samuel Heidt to Vera Doris Hatch, daughter of Frederick Hatch, Sept 10
12 September 1949
Second Section
Page 9
c7 Married – Dr Earl Plunkett, son of David A. Plunkett to Corinne Catherine Azis, daughter of Joseph A. Azis
Page 10
c1 Married – Peter Auston Blackwell to Rosalie Porter Spackman, Sept 10
c2 Married – Jeremiah E. Freeman, son of A. B. Freeman to Marion Mote, daughter of Fred Mote, Sept 10 – Photo
c2 Engagement – John William Roberts of Sarnia, son of Harry Roberts of Smith’s Falls to Rosemary Patricia Ross, daughter of William P. Ross and niece of Mrs Owen Dunn – November 2
c2 Married – Stevenson Clare, son of Walter Clare to Hazel Florence Cole, daughter of David Cole
c3 Engagement – James Lloyd Mellor, son of George Harold Mellor to Muriel Louise Stokes, daughter of William Skillen Stokes of London – October 1
c3 Engagement – Maurice Learn, son of G. & Pearl Learn of Aylmer to Elsie Louise Harris, daughter of Percy Harris of Leamington – October 8
c3 Engagement – George Peter Savatsky, son of Peter Savatsky of Windsor to Mary Lillian Cantelon, daughter of Thomas Cantelon of Amherstburg – October 1
c4 Married – Thomas Joseph Vincent, son of Mrs C. Wentworth and the late T. Vincent to Edna Irene Robbins, daughter of John Robbins
c5 Married – William Melville Hill, son of William H. Hill of Toronto to Dorothy Ann Campbell, daughter of Frank W. Campbell of Belleville, Sept 10 – Photo
c5 Married – Kenneth Dudley Fryer, son of I. Fryer of St Thomas to Patricia Dorothy Clark, daughter of Joseph W. G. Clark
c6 Married – Arnold Lancelont Wigston, son of David James Wigston of North Bay to Barbara Anne Griffin, daughter of Dr Francis & M. Isobel Griffin, Sept 10
c6 Married – Murray Leonard Stephens, son of Artley Stephens of Aylmer to Jean McAffer, daughter of Archibald McAffer, Sept 10
12 September 1949
Page 2
c1 Photo – Kinsmen and Kinette Clubs of St Thomas – Cliff Marshall, Ken Rylands, Mrs Verona Andrew, Mrs Mary Clibborn, George Andrew, Bill Smale, Bob Lark, Mrs Jean Lark, Mrs Beth Smale, Mrs Pauline Escott
Page 6
c3 Funeral – Fred O. Jenkenson, Sept 10
Page 7
c5 Died – Herman F. Voege, 72 years, Sept 10, son of Frederick Voege; husband of Mrs Marie Voege, nee Stiefelmeyer; widow of Mrs Elizabeth Voege, nee Guenzier; father of Walter, Frederick and Herman Voege, Mrs Elenore (Bert) Cressman, Mrs Louise (Albert) Schilter, Mrs Margaret (Roy) Schmitt, Mrs Gertrude Henrich and Mrs Marie (Noah) Brubacher; brother of Albert, Adolph, August J. and Edwin Voege, and Mrs Amelia Erickson, Theodore and Albert Voege (deceased) and Mrs Annei Wolfenburg (deceased)
c6 Born – Jean Maureen Lampman, daughter of Harold Lampman, Sept 10
c6 Born – Richard James Patterson, son of Fred Patterson; brother of Margaret, Lois and Ronie Patterson, Sept 11
c6 Born – William Edward Stuttle, son of L. G. & Leta Stuttle, nee Moore, Sept 10
c6 Died – Mrs Hattie L. Herron, 62 years, Sept 13, wife of Claude W. Herron; sister of Mrs E. Baker, Albert & Truman H. Whalls
c6 Died – Mrs Jean Lowes Saunders (Sanders), 82 years, Sept 12
c6 Died – Gordon Lewis Spencer, 65th year, Sept 13, husband of Mrs Florence Eva Spencer; father of Miss Carol Spencer; brother of Mrs Lewis Smith
c6 Died – Walter Grant Stafford, 69th year, Sept 11
c6 Memoriam – Emily A. Davey, Sept 12 1928, by daughter Mrs Marshall
c6 Memoriam – Joseph Till, Sept 13 1948
Page 8
c1 Died – Gordon Lewis Spencer, 65th year, Sept 13, son of Alvin & Catherine Spencer, nee Bruce; husband of Mrs Florence Eva Spencer, nee Dudgeon
c3 Died – Mrs Claude W. Herron, nee Hattie L. Whalls, 62 years, Sept 13, daughter of Thomas & Sarah Whalls
13 September 1949
Second Section
Page 9
c4 Died – James Richards Edwards, 19 years, Sept 12, son of David & Mary Ellen Edwards; brother of Mrs Harry Kennedy, Miss Jean, William, Wilfred, Jack, Floyd and Frank Edwards; grandson of William Heard
c7 Photo – Leon Ross of St Thomas and his brother Vernon Ross of Madison, Wisconsin
Page 10
c1 Photo – M. J. McIntyre, Mrs Eva McCulley, Joan Millar, Mrs Millar, Rev Bruce Millar
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Fred Weldon, 54th
c2 Engagement – Gerald Emmet Rooney to Norma Patricia Taylor, daughter of George William Taylor Jr. of St Thomas – September 26
c2 Engagement – Carl Sheldon Ethelston, son of Albert H. Ethelston of Aylmer to Miriam Louise Stephens, daughter of Stanley J. Stephens of Port Bruce – October
c3 Engagement – James Eldred Hummel, son of Oswin Allan Hummel of Hamilton to Marion Finch Menzies, daughter of Rev James Melton Menzies of Toronto – October 1
c3 Engagement – Leslie Dickerson to Miss Madonna King – September 14
Page 12
c2 Men’s Softball Champions of St Thomas 1949 – Ross Currah, Roy Johnston, Bud Edwards, Doug Moyse, Bob Stove, Leo Lavigne, Barry Moyse, H. C. Pettit, Ray Merritt, Dick Killingsworth, Church Vaughan, Stan Bolt, Nelson Johnston, Pat Harris, Harold Johnston, Don Kitchenham
14 September 1949
Page 3
c3 Funeral – John Clinton Benner, Sept 12
c3 Funeral – Arthur Lorne Richardson
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Henry Trudell, nee Margaret Palmer, 77 years, Sept 13, mother of John, Fred, Joseph, Arthur, Ernest and Frank Trudell, Mrs Eli Thibert, Mrs Donald Bacon and Mrs Norman Schneckenburger
c4 Died – William Henry Kaar, 88th year, Sept 8, widow of Mrs Josephine Kaar, nee Rathburn; widow of Mrs Hannah Kaar, nee Bolton; husband of Mrs Annie Kaar, nee Bowerman; father of John, Gordon, Harry, Garfield, William and Frank Kaar; Mrs Sadie Barnett and Mrs Lillian Crossett
c5 Funeral – Miss Mary Veitch, Sept 12
Page 7
c3 Funeral – Mrs Hattie L. Herron, Sept 13
c3 Died – Mrs (Rev) J. F. Scott, 88th year, Sept 12, mother of Mrs Clarence Nash
c6 Born – Mary Ellen Cunningham, daughter of John & Mary Cunningham, nee Harrison, Sept 12
c6 Born – Douglas Wayne Carrington, son of R. & Shirley Carrington, nee Dear, Sept 9
c6 Died – Mrs Hattie L. Herron, Sept 13
c6 Died – Gordon Lewis Spencer, Sept 13
c6 Died – Mrs Jean Lowes Saunders, Sept 12
Page 8
c3 Died – J. B. King Tillotson, 38 years, Sept 13, son of Herbert & Lucy Tillotson; husband of Mrs Mabel Tillotson, nee Peer; father of Donna Jean, Carol Anne and Janet Lee Tillotson; brothr of Edward, William, Lee, Alli and Raymond Tillotson, Mrs George Dereick, Mrs G. C. Bolling, Mrs Ollie Milton and Mrs Thomas F. Carter
14 September 1949
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Memorial Hospital – Miss Mary Frances Costello, Miss Dorthy Coville, Miss Geraldine Weskett, Miss Audrey Rawson, Miss Muriel Rawson, Miss Margaret Pook, Miss Myrtle Ninham, Miss Norma Woodworth
Page 10
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Carl Nobbs, nee Lulu Ostrander of Newark, 25th
c2 Engagement – Robert Jack Smith, son of Frank Smith of St Thomas to Miss Marilyn Fay Soper, daughter of A. Soper of St Thomas – September 17
c2 Engagement – William Edward Horkins, son of W. B. Horkins of Toronto to Miss Marion Coralie Browne – September 17
c2 Engagement – Robert Steffes to Miss Wilhelmina Miner, daughter of Manly Miner – September 17
c3 Photo – Mrs Shirley Crozier, nee Payne of St Thomas Public Library
c5 Married – James Bernard Taylor, son of Hercel Taylor of Port Stanley to Constance Beverley Morrice, daughter of Alfred M. Morrice, Sept 12
c5 Married – Robert Charles Edmonds, son of Arthur S. Edmonds to Mary Ellen Dougherty, daughter of J. P. Dougherty
c5 Married – Harry Clayton Forman, son of Arthur & Irene Forman to Agnes Mina McMillan, daughter of Robert & Wilbie McMillan, Sept 10
c5 Married – Dr Clifford Plat, son of Charles Plant to Miss Mabel Mary Harlow, daughter of M. W. Harlow, Sept 10
c5 Married – John Lewis Card, son of Elmer Card to Audrey Matilda Drewery, daughter of Mrs Gladys Drewery
c5 Married – William Morley Kilbourn, son of Kenneth Kilbourn of Toronto to Mary Elizabeth Sawyer, daughter of Rev Philip Sawyer, Sept 10
15 September 1949
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Frank Pitcher, nee Elizabeth Ann McCurdy, 80th year, Sept 14; mother of Mrs A. L. Buchell, Miss Nellie Pitcher, Mrs Lorne Hemingway and Mrs A. P. Maedel; sister of Mrs Cecil Godby
Page 7
c4 Died – Mrs William Kolz, nee Ann Bernice Carter, 38 years, Sept 14, daughter of James O. & Jessie Carter, nee Norton
c4 Died – Colin Stewart Campbell, 58th year, husband of Mrs Louise Campbell, nee Ebear; father of Lloyd Campbell, Mrs Jean Traxler, Mrs Gretta Shaw, Mrs Ralph Parliament, Mrs Ruth Bunning, Mrs Pat Errey, Miss Joanne and Miss Norma Campbell; brother of Garnet Campbell and Mrs M. Balsam
c5 Died – William H. Smith, Sept 13, son of John E. Smith, former Mayor of St Thomas in 1886; husband of Mrs Clara F. Smith; father of Mrs T. Smith, Harry E and William Russwin Smith and Robert Franklin Smith (deceased)
c6 Born – Brian Wayne Forsyth, son of Charles Forsyth; brother of Linda Diane Forsyth, Sept 14
c6 Born – David Raymond Beer, son of Thomas M. Beer, Sept 10
c7 Memoriam – J. R. Daly, Oct 7 1943
c7 Memoriam – Margaret Dicker, Sept 15 1944, by husband Joseph; by Eileen & Dean, Roy & Julia; by Victoria & John and grandchildren Donna, Stanley and Betty
Page 12
c1 Died – Mrs Roland Fanning, Sept 14
15 September 1949
Second Section
Page 14
c2 Engagement – David Collis to Miss Anna Beatrice Addley – September 17
c2 Married – Ruth Bainard of Glanworth, sister of Mrs James L. Ross
c2 Engagement – Donald A. McKillop, son of V. A. McKillop to Miss Peggy Douglas, daughter of Ashton Ray Douglas – October 1
c2 Married – John Casey McGlynn to Lillian Frances McDougall, Sept 14
c3 Engagement – William Moore Smythe, son of William H. Smythe to Miss Doris Shirley, daughter of Lawrence Shirley – October 8
c6 Married – James Michie, son of David Michie to Elva Ruth Bainard, daughter of Charles Bainard of Glanworth
16 September 1949
Page 1
c5 Died – Alphonso Tomkiewiez, 21 years, Sept 16
Page 2
c3 Married – Vernon Charles Nelms to Catharine Jemima Simson, daughter of Charles Frederic Simpson
Page 3
c1 Photo – London All Girls Band at Wallacetown Fair
c3 Birthday – Mrs Henry Mussell of Delhi, 90th
Page 5
c1 Photo – Memorial Hospital, St Thomas – Miss Isabell Stewart, Mrs Millicent Ashton
Page 7
c7 Memoriam – Arthur Brooks, Sept 16 1945
c7 Memoriam – Anson Moore, Sept 16 1943, by parents and Alice, Lillian and Mignon
c7 Memoriam – Catherine Atkinson, Sept 16 1946, by Herb, Pat and Ronnie
Page 10
c2 Photo – Music Graduates – Agnes Breen, Naureen Fife, James S. Curtis, Barbara Daville
16 September 1949
Second Section
Page 12
c2 Engagement – Leonard Clare Neale to Miss Patricia Jean Davis, daughter of George H. Davis – September 17
c4 Married – William Edwin Howard, son of Roy C. Howard to Shirley Irene Penhale, daughter of Roscoe R. Penhale of St Thomas, Sept 10
Page 20
c3 Funeral – Mrs C. W. Herron, Sept 15
c3 Funeral – Mrs Frederick Saunders, Sept 15
c3 Funeral – Gordon Lewis Spencer, Sept 15
c3 Funeral – Herman F. Voege, Sept 15
17 September 1949
Page 1
c3 Died – Karol Janoska, 28 years, Sept 17, son of Andrew Janoska
c4 Photo – Ship Noronic burns at Toronto – 192 dead
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs (Rev) Joseph H. Doolittle, nee Adelaide Scott, 92nd year, Sept 17, daughter of John W. & Deborah B. Scott, nee Clark; mother of Roberta and Arthur T. Doolittle, both deceased
c4 Died – Camby Brooks, 76th year, Sept 16, son of Charles & Charlotte Brooks; brother of Mrs Clara Campbell and Daniel Brooks; Uncle of Mrs Elma Oliver
c4 Born – Daughter of Harry & Mary Bradt, nee Lodge, Sept 16
c4 Born – James Edward Brewer, son of William & Margaret Brewer, nee Mailing, Sept 12
c4 Died – Mrs (Rev) Joseph H. Doolittle, nee Adelaide Scott, 92nd year, Sept 17
c4 Died – Richard Stephen Page, 70th year, Sept 17, husband of Mrs Edith Page, nee Moffat; father of Miss Jean Muriel Page and Bycedale M. Page and Orville Page (deceased) ; brother of Thomas Page
c4 Died – Mrs Frank K. Wheeler, nee Alice M. M. Thomas, Sept 19, mother of Stanley E. Wheeler; grandmother of Frank Wheeler
c4 Memoriam – J. L. Moore, Sept 17 1946, by daughter Maud
c4 Memoriam – Mrs Lettie Ward, Sept 17 1947, by husband and daughter; by sisters Edna & Sara and brother Bill
c4 Memoriam – Sydney Chilton, Sept 17 1944
Page 8
c6 Died – Joseph Hardy, Sept 16, son of Lancelot Hardy; Uncle of Dugald J. Campbell
Page 10
c2 Died – Richard Stephen Page, 70th year, Sept 17, son of Richard & Margaret Page, nee Taylor
c2 Died – Mrs Frank K. Wheeler, nee Alice M. M. Thomas, Sept 19, sister of Mrs Lilly Patterson and Miss Frances Thomas
Page 12
c1 Biography – Church of Christ (Disciples),. St Thomas
Page 13
c1 Married – Robert Joseph James Steffes to Miss Wilhelmina Conklin Minder, daughter of Forest Miner; granddaughter of Jack Miner, Sept 17
c3 Married – William Donald Friend, son of e. A. Friend to Miss Wilma Jeanne Clark, daughter of Wesley J. Clark, Sept 17
c4 Married – John Casey McGlynn, son of James R. McGlynn to Lillian Frances McDougall, daughter of Gordon R. McDougall, Sept 14
c5 Married – Richard E. Builder, son of Howard Builder of Dundas to Mildred Jean Buckpitt, daughter of H. W. Buckpitt, Sept 16 in St Thomas
Page 20
c2 Married – Robert Joseph James Steffes to Miss Wilhelmina Conklin Minder, daughter of Forest Miner; granddaughter of Jack Miner, Sept 17 – Photo
c4 Married – John Buck to Miss Joanne Smith, Sept 17 in St Thomas
c5 Engagement – Max Alen Marr, son of Glenn Marr of Port Stanley to Margaret Blanche Lowe, daughter of J. T, L. Lowe of Port Stanley – October 15
c5 Engagement – Dr Charles Arthur Sheridan, son of H. J. Sheridan to Irene Florence Rowley, daughter of Thomas Rowley – October 8
c5 Engagement – Raymond Jean Veevers, son of Rev Ambrose & Blanche Veevers to Margaret Jean Baldwin, daughter of Dugald Baldwin – October 8
c5 Engagement – Gerald Gloin, son of William Gloin of St Thomas to Faye Brown, daughter of John Brown of Port Stanley – October
c5 Shower – Miss Betty Rowe
c5 Married – William Baird to Miss Ina Orr, Sept 17
c5 Married – Donald Taylor to Miss Pearl Johnson, Sept 17
c5 Shower – Miss Joanne Smith
c5 Married – Horkins – Browne, Sept 17
c6 Married – Peter Auston Blackwell to Rosalie Porter Blackwell – Photo
c7 Married – McCutcheon – Davidson, Sept 17
c7 Engagement – Edward John Walser, son of Mrs F. Willoughby of Shedden to Janet Meharg, daughter of Mrs Sarah Meharg of London – October 1
c7 Engagement – John Alexander McNee, son of Ernest D. McNee to Nancy Flora Rose, daughter of William George Rose – October 15
c7 Engagement – Owen W. Hawkins, son of W. W. Hawkins of Brownsville to June Campbell harries, daughter of W. N. Harris of Norwich – October
c7 Engagement – George Edward Aziz, son of Joseph A. Aziz to Catherine Isabella Putman, daughter of Ernest F. Putman – October 1
c8 Engagment – Elmer L. Johnston of Chatham, son of Laskey P. Johnston of Lambeth to Barbara Adelaide Watson, daughter of George Watson – October 10
19 September 1949
Page 5
c3 Died – William Newman, 32 years, Sept 18, husband of Mrs Nora Winters
c3 Died – Mrs John D. Jennings, nee McColl, 72nd year, Sept 16, daughter of John McColl; mother of Mrs Leonard Martin, Mrs Robert Currie, Charles and Neil Jennings; sister of Angus, John and George McColl, Mrs Mary Johnson and Mrs John Braddon
Page 6
c6 Died – Mrs Alex G. Duncanson, nee Mary E. MacMillan, 69th year, Sept 17, daughter of Donald & Mary MacMillan; mother of Stuart, Dr St. Clair and Donald A. Duncanson, Misses Mary & Goldie Duncanson and Mrs John S. Cameron; grandmother of Allistar & Mary Margaret Cameron; sister of Mrs Charles Shaw, Mrs Archie Paton and Daniel MacMillan
Page 7
c1 Died – W. F. Lapham, Sept 17 at Royal Oak, Michigan, former resident of Kingsmill & Orwell
c6 Born – Arthur Benson Crabe, son of L. B. Crabe, Sept 1
c6 Born – Donna Jean Brown, daughter of Keith & Marion Brown, nee Stanton; sister of Donnie Brown, Sept 15
c6 Born – Gloria Jean Bogart, daughter of Murray Bogart; sister of Glenn Bogart, Sept 12
c6 Born – Sarah Agnes ‘Sally’ Butler, daughter of Kenneth Butler; sister of Dick and Bob Butler, Sept 14
c6 Born – Chadwick Wayne Davies, son of H. V. Davies, Sept 19
c6 Born – Son of Clarence & Ruth Hunter, nee Brown, Sept 16
c6 Born – Cecil Brian Pringle, son of Cecil & Ethel Pringle, nee Allman, Sept 17
c6 Died – Mrs Alex G. Duncanson, nee Mary E. MacMillan, 69th year, Sept 17
c6 Died – Mrs (Rev) Joseph H. Doolittle, nee Adelaide Scott, 92nd year, Sept 17
c7 Memoriam – William H. Benn, Sept 19 1941
c7 Memoriam – Emerson Dawdy, Sept 19 1946
c7 Memoriam – Harvey McLean, Sept 19 1944
c7 Memoriam – Clark L. Stafford, Sept 19 1944
c7 Died – Mrs John D. Jennings, nee McColl, 72nd year, Sept 16
Page 8
c5 Photo – Edward V. Heal of St Thomas
19 September 1949
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photos – S. S. Noronic Disaster in Toronto Harbour
Page 10
c1 Married – John David Buck, son of Dr Harold Buck to Joanne Marion Smith, daugther of E. Donald Smith, Sept 17 – Photo
c2 Engagement – Robert Lamouroux to Pauline Marie Wilson, daughter of Victor Wilson – September 29
c2 Engagement – Bruce Charlton McKinlay, son of Stanley McKinlay to Mildred Elaine Walters, daugther of Mrs George Forbes and the late Harvey L. Walters – September
c2 Engagement – James Lloyd Mellor, son of George Harold Mellor to Muriel Louise Stokes, daughter of William Skillen Stokes of Strathroy – October 1
c2 Engagement – Gerald Leslie Talbot, son of William M. Talbot to Olive Jean Wilkie, daughter of W. S.Wilkie – September
c4 Married – William L. Hull, son of Ernest Hull Jr of Dutton to Barbara Ann Walters, daughter of Orwell Walters of Dutton, Sept 10 – Photo
c4 Married – David Duncan Smith, son of P. L. Smith to Norma Louise Metcalf, daughter of Maynard A. Metcalf
c4 Married – Bruce MacArthur MacGregor, son of Donald M. MacGregor to Pamela Mary Curtis, daughter of Walter B. Curtis, Sept 17
c5 Married – William Edward Horkins, son of William B. Horkins to Marion Coralie Browne, daughter of Thomas A. Browne, Sept 17
Page 11
c1 Married – Gilbert L. Gloin, son of Arthur J. Gloin to Patricia Helen Hay, daughter of Reginald G. Hay, Sept 17
c2 Married – William Edwin Howard, son of R. C. Howard of London to Shirley Irene Penhale, daughter of R. R. Penhale of St Thomas – Photo
c2 Married – Keith Gordon MacDonnell, son of Leo John MacDonnell to Thora Alberta Thies, daughter of Mrs Alberta Thies, Sept 17
c3 Married – Stanley Roy Streight, son of Nathaniel L. Streight to Marjorie Rose Martin, daughter of W. H. Martin, Sept 17
c3 Married – Edward Miles Dennis, son of O. C. Dennis to Grace Hagie Black, daughter of Mervin Black, Sept 17
c4 Married – Donald Duncan Taylor, son of Clarence Taylor to Lily Elina Pearl Johnson, daughter of George F. Johnson, Sept 17
20 September 1949
Page 6
c1 Died – Herbert Asa Hughson, 68th year, Sept 19, son of Isaac Hughson, husband of Mrs Eva Hughson, nee Clark?; father of Gordon Hughson and Mrs Wilma Moore; brother of Mrs Edith Smyth and Mrs Lou Graham
c2 Died – John Franklin Taylor, 67th year, Sept 19, son of Angus & Florence Taylor; brother of Mrs William Malone & Miss Cora M. Taylor; Uncle of Mrs Marjorie Cameron and A. Fred Malone
c2 Died – Robert Gathercole, infant, Sept 17
c2 Funeral – Richard Stephen Page, Sept 19
c5 Funeral – Mrs Thomas Dawson, nee Harris, Sept 20
Page 7
c7 Born – Son of Jack & Marie Ridley, nee Priddle, Sept 18
c7 Born – Roger Willis Mitchell, son of A. J. ‘Bert’ Mitchell; brother of Treana Mitchell, Sept 18
c7 Born – Son of Gerald VanPatter, Sept 17
c7 Born – Marnie Elizabeth Neill, daughter of George & Dorothy Neill, nee Gibson, Sept 18
c7 Died – Herbert Asa Hughson, 68th year, Sept 19
c7 Died – – John Franklin Taylor, 67th year, Sept 19
c7 Memoriam – William Foster, sept 18 1944
c7 Memoriam – Marian Parkinson Gardner, Sept 20 1944
Page 8
c1 Died – Herbert Asa Hughson, 68th year, Sept 19
20 September 1949
Second Section
Page 10
c2 Engagement – Edgar Glen Rooke, son of Herbert & Ora Rooke of St Thomas to Dorothy Jean Campbell, daughter of Mrs E. Ball of St Thomas and the late John A. Campbell of Rodney – October
c2 Engagement – Clarence Martin Inger to Rita Mae Barrie, daughter of Mrs Blanche Barrie of Sparta – October 8
c5 Married – Leslie Ernest Dickerson, son of Ernest Dickerson of St Thomas to Madonna Louise King, daughter of Thomas D. King of St Thomas, Sept 14
c6 Married – Murray Purvis, son of Mrs Alma McGugan and the late Verne Purvis of RR # 7 St Thomas to Dorothy Ella Barrie, daughter of Henry W. & Blanche E. Barrie of Sparta, Sept 10
c6 Married – Otto Aldrick Lindstrom, son of Charles Lindstrom to Mrs Frances Betsey Perry, daughter of Wallace Caswell
c6 Married – Bruce Farrell Chown, son of Dr H. Bruce Chown to Margaret Ida Wilde, daughter of Forrest E. Wilde
c7 Married – William Garnet Baird, son of W. G. Baird of Windsor to Ina Margaret Orr, daughter of John Orr of St Thomas, Sept 17
Page 16
c4 Died – Rev Dr Angus A. Graham 81 years, Sept 19
c4 Died – G Ross Ego, Sept 19
c4 Died – Edwin R. Seabrook, 77 years, Sept 18
c7 Died – Orle Scott, 51 years, Sept 19
c7 Died – James T. Smith, 73 years, Sept 18
21 September 1949
Page 6
c1 Died – Orville Freeman Wilson, 74th year, Sept 19; husband of Mrs Ethel Wilson, nee Demaray
c1 Funeral – Larol Janiski, Sept 20
c3 Married – Bruce MacArthur MacGregor, son of Donald M. MacGregor to Pamela Mary Curtis, daughter of Walter B. Curtis, Sept 17 – Photo
c6 Died – Peter A. Middlemiss, 75th year, Sept 20, husband of Mrs Jessie Middlemiss, nee Merry
Page 7
c7 Born – Gregory Thomas Greenslade, son of H. & Mamie Greenslade, nee Marlatt, Sept 19
c7 Born – Daughter of E. R. & Vera Eggenberger, nee Gilbert, Sept 20
c7 Born – Donald Paul Butterwick, son of Donald B. Butterwick, Aug 26
c7 Born – Daughter of John R. Evans, Sept 16
c7 Died – John Franklin Taylor, 67th year, Sept 19; brother of Mrs William Malone and Miss Cora M. Taylor; Uncle of Mrs Marjorie H. Cameron and A. Fred Malone
c7 Memoriam – George Scanlan, Sept 21 1948
21 September 1949
Second Section
Page 10
c1 Photo – Mrs William E. Horkins, nee Marion Coralie Brown and her mother Mrs T. A. Brown, nee Norma Summers
c2 Married – John Fleming Jr., son of John Fleming of St Thomas to Muriel Lottie Medlyn, daughter of Thomas J. Medlyn of St Thomas – Photo
c3 Married – William Charles Smith, son of H. Smith of St Thomas to Miriam Rose MacFarlane, daughter of Samuel MacFarlane of Lynhurst, Sept 17 – Photo
c4 Married – Richard Anthony Davies, son of Anthony Davies to Audrey Marilyn Graham, daughter of Earl A. Graham of West Lorne, Sept 17 – Photo
22 September 1949
Page 6
c2 Died – Ernest L. Berry, 40 years, Sept 21, son of Mrs Jennie Berry; husband of Mrs Kitty Berry, nee Major; father of Joyce and Ernest Berry Jr; step-father of Mrs William Fritz; grandfather of Florence and Sharon Fritz; brother of Mrs E. L. Schram, Jack, William and Edwin Berry; Uncle of C. W. Schram, Victor Schram, Mrs Johnnie Kennoy and Mrs Allen Jones
c2 Died – Angus Garfield Munn, 61 years, Sept 21, father of Donald Edward, Harry Angus and Ross Kingsley Munn; brother of Mrs Jean Jackson
c2 Married – Russell Stevens, son of Albert Stevens of Belmont to Marjorie Jean Reid, daughter of Wilmot Reid of St Thomas, Sept 17
Page 7
c6 Born – Janet Walker daughter of Jack V. & Marilyn Walker, nee Moore, Sept 15
c6 Died – Janet Walker daughter of Jack V. & Marilyn Walker, nee Moore, Sept 18
c6 Died – Mrs Emily Susanah Reynolds, 78 years, Sept 22, wife of James A. Reynolds; mother of James A. and John N. Reynolds, Mrs Mary (Walter) Campbell, Mrs Lillian (William) Oliver, Mrs Violet (Harry) Swan and Mrs Ruth (Eber) Payler
c6 Died – Mrs E. A. Smith, 81 years, Sept 21, mother of Mrs Ella (George S.) Morley, Mrs Pauline (H. A.) Stringfellow, Mrs Belle (Charles) MacKenzie, Mrs Kathleen (H. L.) Kennedy, Chester H., E. Donald and Edward A. Smith
c6 Memoriam – Frances S. ‘Mollie’ Cooper, Sept 22 1943
22 September 1949
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Photo – Shedden Fair – Clair Oldham of Lawrence station; Don McArthur ; David Bogart of Southwold Station; Roy Brown of St Thomas
c7 Died – Mrs E. A. Smith, nee Kate Wright, 81 years, Sept 21, daughter of Richard & Mary Wright – Photo
Page 14
c3 Married – Robert Jack Smith, son of Frank Smith of St Thomas to Marilyn Fay Soper, daughter of A. Soper of St Thomas, Sept 17 – Photo
c4 Engagement – Charles Reginald Hepburn, son of Albert Hepburn of New Sarum to Hazel Vivian Walters, daughter of H. Walters of St Thomas – September 24
c4 Engagement – Roger Cattoir, son of Domien Cattior to Ursula Dohnt, daughter of Karl Henry Dohnt of Lyons – October 22
c4 Engagement – David Alexander Turner, son of Angus Turner of Southwold to Margaret Ruth McIntyre, daughter of Arthur McIntyre of Shedden – September 24
c4 Engagement – Donald Archibald Graham, son of J. D. Graham of St Thomas to Aura Victoria Jean Moyes, daughter of G. R. Moyes – October 7
c5 Engagement – Calvert Reginald Jarmain, son of Norman Jarmain to Roma May McDonald, daughter of A. P. McDonald – October
c5 Engagement – William Luce, son of Morley Luce of Corinth to Isabelle Wilson, daughter of William Wilson of Dutton
c5 Engagement – Victor Alex Edward Howard, son of Archibald Howard of Rodney to Olive Lillian Ripley, daughter of Arnold C. Ripley of Eagle – October 1
Page 19
c4 Photo – Dedication at Union Church – Mrs Leonard Fish, Robert Edwards and Mrs Walton Owen
23 September 1949
Page 1
c3 Photo – Mrs F. W. Nicholls of Talbotville; Margaret Ann Shantz of Talbotville
Page 3
c6 Died – Nealon Cudney, 69th year, Sept 19, son of Daniel & Cynthia Cudney, nee Reece; widow of Mrs Grace Cudney, nee Crawford; father of Nealon, Edna, Doris, Ruth and Nellie Cudney; brother of Mrs Chelsea Becker, Mrs W. Williams, Mrs C. Trimm, Howard, George, Norris and Wilton Cudney
Page 6
c6 Funeral – Mrs Adelaide Doolittle, nee Scott, Sept 21
c6 Funeral – Camby Brooks, Sept 19
Page 7
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Leo C. Price of Windsor, 25th
c6 Born – Barbara Ann Wood, daughter of Chester Wood; sister of Butch Wood, Sept 21
c6 Born – Son of Hugh W. Woodward, Sept 16
c6 Died – Mrs Emily Susanah Reynolds, 78 years, Sept 22
c6 Died – Mrs E. A. Smith, 81 years, Sept 21
Page 10
c4 Died – Mrs Frank Pratt, nee Isabelle Pitman, 72nd year, Sept 18
23 September 1949
Page 13
c3 Photos – Belmont Fair – Bert Lee of Wilton Grove; Milton Willsey of Belmont
Page 14
c2 Married – Donald D. Taylor, son of Clarence Taylor of St Thomas to Lily Johnson, daughter of George F. Johnson – Photo
c5 Engagement – Sheldon James Alexander McGregor, son of Mrs Peter U. Rice and the late J. R. McGregor to Bertha Maude Tisdale, daughter of John Tisdale of Glanworth
c5 Engagement – John Brown, son of George Brown of Toronto to Alexis Kerhoulas, daughter of Peter Kerhoulas of St Thomas – October 9
c5 Birthday – Mrs R. Robson of Wallacetown, 84th
c5 Funeral – Frank Taylor, Sept 22, cousin of Miss Kate McIntyre
c5 Engagement – Harold Egerton Neal, son of Rev Harold B. Neal to Mary Carolyn Oliver, daughter of George Wilfred Oliver of Byron – October 15
Page 15
c2 Married – Wilfred Russell Stevens, son of Alfred Russell Stevens of Belmont to Miss Marjorie Jean Louise Reid, daugther of Wilmot Reid of RR # 3 St Thomas – Photo
c4 Reunion – Brooks Family
c5 Married – Robert Sharkey, son of Hugh Sharkey; grandson of Mark Vincent to Patricia June Elliott, daughter of William Elliott
Page 24
c2 Married – William F. Cairns to Margaret Lynn Livingston, Sept 21
c6 Died – Petro Zobiak, Sept 21
24 September 1949
Page 6
c1 Died – Louis Oliver Purdy, 70th year, Sept 24, son of William & Eliza Purdy, nee Matthews; husband of Mrs Anna May Purdy, nee Brook; father of William B., Charles and Gordon L. Purdy; brother of Mrs Maud Campbell, W. B. and C. E. Purdy; grandfather of Gordon L and Carol Purdy
Page 7
c5 Born – Patty Anne Rickwood, daughter of Russell & Mrs Rickwood, nee Banner, Sept 22
c7 Died – Louis Oliver Purdy, 70th year, Sept 24
c7 Memoriam – Bernice Brear, Sept 25 1938
c7 Memoriam – Edward Clarke, Sept 25 1945
c7 Memoriam – Gloria Jean Lang, Sept 25 1948
c7 Memoriam – Jack H. McDonald, Sept 1946, by daughter Mrs Iris Schindler
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Emily Smith, Sept 24 1948, by daughter Ruby, Cyril and grandchildren Murray & Charlotte
Page 9
c1 Married – Charles William Anderson, son of James Anderson of Aylmer to Marjorie Marylyn Sexton, twin daughter of George McLennan of Lynhurst, Sept 17
c1 Married – Donald Earl Smith, son of Borden Smith of Fingal to Margaret Maureen Sexton, twin daughter of George McLennan. Sept 17
Page 11
c5 Died – Mrs Archibald F. McKillop, nee Margaret Berdan, 50 years, Sept 23, daughter of O. L. Berdan; mother of Anne & John Berdan; sister of Mrs L. M. Slaght
Page 12
c1 Funeral – Gordon L. Glennie, 80 years, son of George Dixon Glennie
c3 Photo – A. Vicary, Thomas Cottrell, Percy Land, R. B. Olsen
c3 Died – Joseph A. LeBlanc, 65 years, Sept 22, father of Mrs Stephen Forster, Mrs Laurette Mohlman, Mrs Jeanette Coulliere, Leo and Emery LeBlanc; brother of Mrs Josephine Glandon and Mrs Rose LaBranche; grandfather of Robert & Richard Forster
24 September 1949
Second Section
Page 14
c3 Photo – Edward St. School, St Thomas – Jefferson Cuyler, Don MacWilliams, Miss Virginia Sanders, Miss Gladys Tanner, Miss Gertrude Canning, Miss Norma Canning
c6 Photo – Homedal School, St Thomas – Richard Moore, Arthur F. Tilden, Miss Norma Canning, Miss Ena Brooks, Miss Donna Massecar
Page 15
c7 Photo – Manitoba St. School, St Thomas built 1885
Page 19
c1 Photo – Wilma Browne, Grade 1, Edward St School
c4 Photo – Miss Eva McCulley of St Thomas
Page 20
c1 Photo – Miss Nora Canning of St Thomas
c3 Photo – Miss Virginia Sanders of St Thomas
c3 Photo – Kenneth H. D. Hall of St Thomas
c6 Photo – John T. Findlay of St Thomas
c7 Photo – Rev Charles H. James of St Thomas
c8 Photo – James M. Murray of St Thomas
Page 24
c2 Married – Arnold Wigston, son of David James Wigston to Miss Barbara Anne Griffin, daughter of Dr Frank R. & Isobel Grffin and niece of George M. Dingman, Sept – Photo
c3 Birthday – Mrs W. J. Dowd of Listowel, 81st, mother of Mrs W. N. D. Ross of St Thomas
c4 Engagement – Donald Ray McLean, son of E. R. McLean to Eleanore Louise MacIntyre, daughter of Angus J. F. MacIntyre – October 22
c4 Engagement – Donald Louis Armes, son of William Armes to Charlotte Janet Townsend, daughter of Charles Townsend – October
c4 Engagement – Donald F. Switzer to Miss Helene Tufford – October
c4 Married – Gilbert A. Gloin, son of Arthur J. Gloin of St Thomas to Patricia Helen Hay, daughter of Reginald Hay of London, Sept 17 – Photo
c5 Married – James A. Richardson to Miss Shirley Rooper, daughter of J. R. Rooper, Sept 10
c5 Engagement – Hugh Alexander Gregory, son of Dr A. W. Gregory to Miss Marilyn Campbell, daughter of William M. Campbell – October 15
c5 Engagement – Raymond Evans Dance, son of J. C. Dance of Kingsmill to Betty June Shackelton, daughter of Maurice Shackelton of Harrietsville – October
c6 Engagement – Dondal Edward Atkin, son of Edward J. Atkin to Myra Day, daughter of Frank Tallock Rickard – October 15
c6 Married – Arthur C. Haines to Mres Elizabeth Wilson, daughter of G. H. Wilson, Sept 24
c6 Engagement – William Luce, son of Morley Luce of Corinth to Isabelle Wilson, daughter of William Wilson of Dutton
c6 Photo – Dick Pincombe, Dale Swife, Mary Grant, Margaret Campbell, Mrs Truman McLauchlin, Ruth Berry, Nancy Fry, Mary Loomis and Lois Graham all of St Thomas
c6 Married – C. William Anderson to Marjorie Sexton, Photo
c6 Married – Donald S. Smith to Margaret Sexton, Photo
c7 Engagement – George Beverley Cuddy, son f A. W. Cuddy to Laura Marguerite Willison, daughter of Clark Willison – October 8
c8 Anniversary – Mr and Mrs Frank Cline, nee Cope, formerly of Norfolk, 60th
26 September 1949
Page 6
c4 Funeral – Mrs Emily Reynolds, Sept 24
c4 Funeral – Mrs E. A. Smith, Sept 24
c6 Died – Mrs G. P. Winter, nee Mary Wilkinson, 86th year, Sept 25, daughter of Thomas & Martha Wilkinson
c6 Died – Harry B. Lyons, 84th year, Sept 24, son of John & Mary Lyons; husband of Mrs Ida Belle Lyons; father of Mrs Frank Rowe, Mrs John Hoyle, William & Angus Lyons
c7 Married – Alexander Turner, son of Angus Turner of Southwold to Margaret Ruth McIntyre, daughter of Arthur & Mary J. McIntrye of Shedden, Sept 24
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Laura Neville, nee Ryan, Sept 25; mother of Mrs John Chapman; sister of Edward J. Ryan, Mrs Joseph McNorgan, Mrs James Black, Mrs T. J. Mack; grandmother of Peter & Paula Chapman
c5 Died – Mrs Hamblyn Hind, nee Mildred Victoria Gerrow, 30 years, Sept 24, daughter of Gerald & Lillian Gerow, mother of Larry Wayne and Blake Fordon Hind; sister of Miss Mary Gerow, Miss Dorothy Gerow, Mrs Lloyd Huffman and Charles Gerow
c5 Born – Daughter of Richard N. Griffith, Sept 26
c5 Born – Daughter of Edward Jardine, Sept 15
c5 Born – Son of Harry Buston, Sept 18
c5 Born – Daughter of John L. Campbell, Sept 19
c5 Died – Garfield E. Ross, 68 years, Sept 24, husband of Mrs Effie J. Ross, nee Graham
c5 Died – Mrs Margaret Wilton, Sept 25, widow of Adolpus Wilton; mother of Mrs E. Lowe; grandmother of Onah Lowe
c5 Memoriam – Mabel Cartwright, Sept 26 1947, by daughter Alice
Page 8
c2 Christening – Elizabeth Irene Watson, daughter of Raymond Watson of St Thomas, Sept 25
c2 Engagement – Glenn Rae Price, son of Thomas Price to Evelyn Theresa Craher, daughter of D. D. Caraher – September
c2 Engagement – Grant Melville Walters, son of M. O. Walters to Clara Donalda Harrison, daughter of F. Harrison – October 15
c2 Engagement – Victor Alex Edward Howard, son of Archibald Howard of Rodney to Olive Lillian Ripley, daughter of Arnold C. Ripley of Eagle – October 1
c2 Engagement – James Morrison Murray, son of R. Murray to Katherine Loreen Cambell, daughter of Alexander Campbell – October 8
c2 Married – Frederick Cairns to Margaret Lynn Livingston, daughter of Mrs J. S. Livingston, Sept 21
c4 Married – Arthur Colborne Haines, son of E. W. Haines of Aylmer to Elizabeth Wilson, daughter of George H. Willson of Wortley Rd, Sept 24
c5 Married – William Frederick Cairns, son of F. M. Cairns to Margaret Lynn Livingston, daughter of Mrs J. S. Livingston, Sept 21
c5 Married – Rev Andrew Thomas Denholm, son of Dr K. A. Denholm to Janet Johnson, daughter of N. R. MacLeod
c6 Married – Edward G. Kelley, son of Daniel Kelley to Bernice Hartford, daughter of R. B. Hartford, Aug 29
c6 Married – Gerald Flint Baker, son of Stewart F. Baker to Gloria Rosemary Quale, daughter o R. W. Quale
Page 10
c4 Died – Mrs Margaret Wilton, Sept 25
c5 Died – Garfield E. Ross, 68 years, Sept 24
26 September 1949
Second Section
Page 13
c5 Photo – Aylmer Fair – Frank Leeson, Mrs, Leeson and Lois Leeson
Page 20
c1 Died – James Clark, 59 years, Sept 24
c1 Died – Elsie Krestel, 16 years, Sept 24, daughter of John Krestel; sister of John Krestel and Michael Krestel; granddaughter of Michael Ludwig and Mrs Marie Krestel
c1 Died – Michael Krestel, 7 months, Sept 24, son of John Krestel; brother of Elsie and John Krestel; grandson of Michael Ludwig and Mrs Maria Krestel
c3 Died – Mrs Henry Tilford, nee Hilda Ashworth, Sept 25
c3 Died – Philip H. Fader, 53 years, Sept 24
c4 Died – Mrs Laura Neville, 65 years, Sept 25
c5 Died – William W. Mills, 67 years, Sept 24
27 September 1949
Page 6
c1 Died – Roy Elston Ryckman, 65 years, Sept 27, son of Joseph & Mary Jane Ryckman
c5 Died – Mrs Frederick Gee, nee Emelie Marsh, 87th year, Sept 24, daughter of George & Amy Marsh; mother of Aaron & Ernest Gee and Mrs Nellie Mills and Wallace & Walter Gee (both deceased); grandmother of Gordon and Frederick Mills
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs William Baird, nee Elizabeth Rowe; 85 years, Sept 26, daughter of John & Eliza Rowe; mother of Florence M. Baird, Mrs Clara (W. B.) Hutton, Mrs Ruth (Donald) Duncan and William J. Baird; sister of John W. Rowe; predeceased by a son James Baird and a daughter Mrs Grace (G. T.) Stewart
c3 Died – Charles Howard Wightman, 58 years, Sept 27, husbanad of Mrs Mary E. Wightman; father of Miss Edna and Miss Helen Wightman, Leonard, Jack and Chrles Wightman; grandfather of Stuart and Marcia Wightman
c7 Born – Donald Bruce Bartlett, son of Bruce & Jean Bartlett, nee Knight, Sept 20
c7 Born – Jay Newell Bowlby, son of Jack & Jeanna Bowlby, nee Newell, Sept 23
c7 Born – Son of Kenneth M. & Marge Murray, nee Blewett, Sept 26
c7 Died – Mrs William Baird, nee Elizabeth Rowe; 85 years, Sept 26
c7 Died – Roy Elston Ryckman, 65 years, Sept 27
c7 Died – Robert Douglas Smalldon, infant, Sept 26, son of Robert Cecil Smalldon; grandson of Cecil Smalldon and Louis Powers
c7 Died – Charles Howard Wightman, 58 years, Sept 27
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Lily Armour, Sept 17 1948, by Lizzie, Margaret & Bessie
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Isabel Fergie, Sept 27 1947, by daughter Mrs C. Townsend and granddaughters Mrs Nelson Merritt and Mrs Virgil Lange
c8 Memoriam – Mrs James McDougall, Sept 27 1939, by niece Mrs Gladys Gordon Nichols
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Margaret Gordon McLaughlin, Sept 30 1943, by niece Mrs Gladys Gordon Nichols
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Maude S. Couse, Sept 27 1948, by Harry, Rietta and family
Page 8
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Wellington Hough of Thorndale, 45th
c3 Died – Hilton William Fish, July 4 1941, son of Leonard W. Fish of Port Stanley
c5 Biography – Mr & Mrs Jerome Sanderson; father of Mrs W. E. Markham, George E. Sanderson, Mrs W. B. Manning, Mrs J. A. McCann; Uncle of Neil Sanderson, Mrs Larry Billinghurst and Mrs Walter Hollands
27 September 1949
Second Section
Page 10
c2 Married – Thomas James Crane, son of Frederick Crane of Aylmer to Miss Dorothy Marrion Marr, daughter of Harvey Marr of Aylmer – Photo
c2 Engagement – Stanley Duncan Gillies, son of Neil Gillies to Phyllis Ann Fletcher, daughter of John Milton Fletcher – October 15
c5 Married – Eric F. Stafford, son of Walter Stafford of Shedden to Cassie Victoria Coleman, daughter of J. Coleman of Pickering
c7 Married – John David Lee, son of Mrs William Neck to Barbara Dawson Eede, daughter of Dr John R. L. Eede
c7 Married – Edward Allen Deacon, son of Harry Deacon of Toronto to Betty Adele Wilson, daughter of A. R. Wilson of St Thomas, Sept 24
Page 12
c3 Photo – Canada Iron Foundry Baseball Team – Ron Clibborn, Pete Paul, Harold Millar, Wilf Paul, Ken LeCourtois, Al Stone, Art Gardner, Ron Baker, Jack Hunt, M. Roloson, Don Henry, Doug Doan, Wampy Bingeman, John Henry, Don Doan
Page 16
c3 Died – John Harold Twist, 66 years, son of John & Louise Twist, nee Wilkinson; husband of Mrs Florence Twist, nee Parry; father of Mrs Zena (Sam) Ogilvie; brother of Frank and Wilfred Twist and Mrs William Jewill
c4 Died – Mrs Joseph Brown, nee Ellen Louise Draeseke, 95 years, Sept 25, daughter of Charles George Martin & Martha Draeseke, nee Oldaker
c5 Died – John L. Wallace, 57 years, Sept 24
28 September 1949
Page 1
c1 Photo – Robert Elliot, 80 years of Chatham
c5 Photo – Mary Clutterbuck, 4 years, daughter of L. D. Clutterbuck; Miss E. A. Hawkins of St Thomas
c5 Photo – Craige Bond, son of Clyde Bond of St Thomas
Page 2
c6 Birthday – Albert S. Pearson of Aylmer, 94th, widow of Mrs Elizabeth Pearson, nee Connor (July 1920); father of Will & Isaac Pearson and Mrs Ida (Fred) Ellis
Page 7
c4 Divorce – Selma Laura Toms vs James Edward Toms
c4 Divorce – Kathleen Burgess vs Robert J. Burgess and Elizabeth Weir
c6 Funeral – Mrs Laura Neville, Sept 28, sister of Mrs James Black
c6 Died – Mrs William Baird, nee Elizabeth Rowe; 85 years, Sept 26
c6 Died – Roy Elston Ryckman, 65 years, Sept 27
c6 Died – Charles Howard Wightman, 58 years, Sept 27
c7 Sherriff’s Sale – Rex Helmer vs G. Ross Shaw
Page 9
c5 Died – Mrs Keith Comba, nee Gray, Sept 27
c5 Died – William L. Brackenbury, 65 years, Sept 27
c5 Died – Percy Whitford, 57 years, Sept 27
c5 Died – Mrs Gertrude Wiasniak, 32 years
c6 Died – John Lorne Wallace, 57 years, Sept 24
c7 Biography – Dr Thomas Stephen Cullen
c8 Died – William J. Irwin, 67 years, brother of Mrs Justus Dibbley
Page 10
c1 Funeral – Charles H. Wightman, Sept 30
c2 Photo – William Paton, Rev C. H. James, C. F. Cannon, Mrs Eva McCulley, J. F. Cuyler; A. F. Tilden, Mrs William Lover
28 September 1949
Second Section
Page 11
c3 Photo – Rodney Fair – Allan McLean of West Lorne; Jim McCloy of Southwold Station; John Stewart of Highgate; Carman Lyons of Wallacetown; Stewart J. Brown of Shedden; Bob Sloat
Page 12
c2 Married – George Clarence Marr, son of Glenn Marr of Port Stanley to Betty Rowe, daughter of Charles Rowe of Port Stanley, Sept 24 – Photo
c5 Engagement – Harold Dwight Moddle, son of Rev E. C. Moddle to Phyllis Ayleen Ball, daughter of Dr W. M. Ball – October
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William Skinner of London, 50th
29 September 1949
Page 1
c3 Photo – St Andrew’s Church, St Thomas – George Turner, Mrs Clayton Sanguine, Mrs Alice Turner, Mrs L. Lineham, Mrs Harry Dunlop, John Putherbough, Rev Harry Royle, Harry McFadden
Page 6
c1 Aylmer Fair – Twins – Arthur Harry & William John Warren, 11 months, sons of William F. Warren of St Thomas
Page 7
c2 Divorce – Norwood Stuart Babcock vs Patricia Babcock and Peter Thompson
c2 Divorce – Jean Isobel Maud Chambers vs Loris Carl Chambers
c6 Born – Daughter of Robert & Jean Erskine, nee Nelson; sister of Bobby & David Erskine, Sept 27
c6 Born – Daughter of Harold Lyons, Sept 26
c6 Born – Mark Anthony Langley, son of Leonard Langley; brother of Paul Langley, Sept 26
c6 Born – Brian Albert Toogood, son of William & June Toogood, nee Young; brother of Norman Toogood, Sept 27
c6 Died – Charles Howard Wightman, 58 years, Sept 27
c6 Died – Mrs Martha Willett, 90 years, Sept 28, widow of Henry Willet; mother of Mrs Frank Murtch, Mrs Ruth May, Mrs Phillip May, Miss Rose, James, Lawrence and Edmund Willett
c6 Memoriam – Mrs Sarah Ann Allan, Sept 29 1948, by Thomas Allan & sons
c6 Memoriam – John ‘Jack’ Bailey, Sept 29 1948, by wife Helen
Page 12
c1 Died – Mrs Martha Willett, 90 years, Sept 28
29 September 1949
Second Section
Page 13
c14
c2 Photo – Miss Annie J. Yeo of St Thomas
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs R. Park of Ottawa, formerly of St Thomas, 3rd
Page 15
c4 Married – Donald Ernest Jenkins, son of J. C. Jenkins of Belmont to Leila Mildred Smith, daughter of Gordon Smith
Page 16
c4 Photo – Dr J. Don Hatcher of st Thomas
Page 18
c4 Will – Estate of Alexander Crawford of Glencoe; husband of Mrs Flora Ann Crawford; father of Ronald Crawford, Duncan D. Crawford and John Crawford, Janis May Pole, Sarah R. McDonald and Elizabeth B. McRae
c5 Died – Barbara Irene Simpson, 16 months, Sept 28, daughter of Kenneth Simpson
30 September 1949
Page 1
c3 Photo – Patricia Thomas, 16 years, daughter of F. S. Thomas of Port Stanley
c6 Died – Frank C. Poole, 79 years, Sept 29, son of William & Emily Poole, nee Dayton; husband of Mrs Florence Poole, nee Brown; father of Mr Marsh W., and Dr Frank D. Poole and Miss Irene Poole; grandfather of Dianne, Robert and Mary Lou Poole
Page 6
c1 Aylmer Fair – Don Begg of Southwold, Frank H. Silcox of Iona
Page 7
c1 Died – Albert James Cook, Sept 29, husband of Mrs Dorothy Martin Cook, nee Bevan; father of Albert Cook and Helen Cook; step-father of Frank Cook
c5 Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth Baird, Sept 29
c5 Funeral – Roy Ryckman, Sept 29
c6 Died – Albert VanLoon, 66 years, Sept 29, brother of Mrs Neil Nickleson
c6 Born – Michael Ralph Lucas, son of Ralph & Mrs Lucas, nee Robilliard, Sept 28
c6 Born – Robert John Rowles, son of Frank J & Mary Rowles, nee Allen; brother of Freddie & Donna May Rowles, Sept 30
c6 Died – Frank C. Poole, 79 years, Sept 29
c6 Died – Mrs Martha Willett, 90 years, Sept 28
c6 Memoriam – Mrs Annie Bradfield, Sept 29 1944, by son Clifford, Edna & family
Page 8
c4 Died – Mrs John Ford, nee Annie Graham, 76 years, Sept 29, daughter of Peter Graham; mother of Ira & John Ford and Roy Ford (deceased) and Hanion Ford (deceased); sister of Frank and Paul Graham and Mrs Henry Sandwell
30 September 1949
Second Section
Page 11
c3 Photo – D. J. ‘Dinny’ Moynihan of St Thomas; Roy Matthews of St Thomas; Anthony ‘Barney’ Scott of St Thomas; Thomas W. Cottrell
Page 12
c1 Married – Rev Kenneth Norcross, son of Rev Robert Norcross to Freda Mae Edwards, daughter of Delmer Pearson, Sept 17 – Photo
c4 Engagement – Peter Kenneth MacKichan, son of Peter MacKichan to Miss Evelyn McKellar, daughter of J. A. McKellar – October 1
c4 Engagement – Wilbert G. Field to Minnie Rosser – October 8
c6 Married – Gerald Emmit Rooney of Toronto to Norma Patricia Taylor, daughter of George W. Taylor Jr. of St Thomas, Sept 26
c6 Married – Alexander Turner of Southwold, son of Angus Turner to Margaret Ruth McIntyre, daughter of Arthur & Mary J. McIntyre of Shedden, Sept 24
c6 Married – Carl Maxwell Murray, son of John Murray of West Loren to Mary Lou Kingdon, daughter of George Kingdon, formerly of West Lorne, Sept 29
c6 Married – William Luce, son of Morley Luce of Corinth to Isabelle Wilson, daughter of William Wilson, Sept 24
Page 13
c2 Died – Mrs Henry Shaw, 68 years, Sept 28
c2 Died – Mrs Oscar Collins, nee Mary Ellen Lightfoot, 63 years, Sept 29
c2 Died – Mrs A. R. Tucker, 40 years, Sept 27, daughter of Joseph W. Robinson
c2 Birthday – Mrs Mary Currie of West Lorne, 97th
Page 20
c2 Born – Barbara Ann Haddock, daughter of John Haddock