St. Thomas Times-Journal
St. Thomas, Ontario, Canada
September through December
Extractions of names for Births, Marriages, Deaths and Burials
Formatted for the Internet 4 March 2004 by CarolVanHarn
Latest Revision 11 August 2015 by CVH
Copyright by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Elgin County Branch 2004
All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system, or transmitted in any form, or by any means – electronic, mechanical, photocopying, microform reproduction, recording, or otherwise – without prior permission of the publisher.
To obtain photocopies of the articles from microfilm, see our Lookup Policy
Use your browser search command “Control F” to find names on this page.
1 September 1939
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Stephen Powell, 89th year, Sept 1, son of Henry & Catherine Powell, nee McCutcheon
Page 8
c3 Married – Ivan Clifford Morgan, son of H. T. Morgan to Ruth Eleanor Raithby, daughter of Rev Willia Raithby
c3 Married – Dr George Stuart Barber, son of Dr G. W. Barber to Mary Katharine Duncombe, daughter of T. D. Duncombe
c3 Married – Austin George Backwood, son of G. Backwood to Sadie Gillick, daughter of the W. Gillick
c5 Died – Mrs Edward Simmons, 69th year
c6 Birthday – Mrs George Metier, nee Thompson of Fort Erie, 82nd
Page 9
c2 Died – Mrs Malcolm Blue, nee Jessie Crawford, 73rd year, Sept 1
c8 Born – Glenna Maureen Sawyer, daughter of Glenn Sawyer, Aug 31
c8 Died – Milley, Aug 31 (unreadable)
c8 Died – Mrs Malcolm Blue, nee Jessie Crawford, 73rd year, Sept 1
Page 10
c2 Engagement – Dr Gerhard Vogt Jansen, son of C. K. Jansen to Byrne Claudine ‘Bonnie’ Hagarty, daughter of John J. Hagarty
c2 Engagement – Dr Kenneth Bice, son of Canon A. A. Bice to Muriel Elsie McGuffin, daughter of Dr W. H. McGuffin
c3 Engagement – Cedrick Tweddell Lindsay, son of N. B. Lindsay to Cleo Christina McLachlan, daughter of Dugald McLachlan
Page 16
c2 Died – Miss H. Milley, 92 years, Aug 31, daughter of Richard & Sarah Milley; Aunt of Frederick Waite
2 September 1939
Page 3
c5 Photo – Gordon Thomas, son of A. Thomas of St Thomas
Page 6
c4 Funeral – Mrs Ada E. Fox, Sept 1, wife of Bert Fox
Page 7
c7 Born – Sylvia Gladys Howarth, daughter of Harold Howarth, Aug 27
c7 Born – Son of Joseph Hanselman, Aug 29
c7 Born – Daughter of Sidney Dean, Aug 24
c7 Born – Daughter of Alex Auld, Aug 28
c7 Born – Son of Ernest Boughnere, Aug 30
c7 Born – Daughter of Cyriel Develtere, Aug 25
c7 Born – Son of Hilton High, Aug 20
c7 Born – Margaret Mary Loucks, daughter of Alton Loucks, Aug 19
c7 Born – Son of William Richardson, Aug 25
c7 Born – Son of Joseph Toth, Aug 24
c7 Born – Son of Elmer Waldeck, Aug 26
c8 Died – Robert J. Giles, Sept 1, husband of Mrs Emma Giles
c8 Died – Emerson Corman Stafford, 47 years, Sept 2, son of George Stafford; husband of Mrs Margaret Mellis Stafford; brother of Mrs Hazel McLain and Mrs John Starkey
c8 Died – Mrs James E. Stott, nee Jennie Barker Heggenbotham, Sept 1
c8 Died – Mrs Malcolm Blue, nee Jessie Crawford, 73rd year, Sept 1
Page 10
c3 Died – Dr Joseph Jarvis, 96 years
c4 Died – Robert J. Giles, 64 years, Sept 1, son of Robert & Julia Giles
c5 Died – Mrs James Stott, Sept 1, daughter of William & Margaret Higginbottom
c6 Died – Emerson Carmen Stafford, 47 years, Sept 2
2 September 1939
Second Section
Page 12
c2 Married – Gordon Frank Chambers Lemon, son of Frank A. Lemon to Catherine Jane Margetts, daughter of Henry Lyle Margetts
c2 Married – Bruce Charlton, son of Maynard Charlton to Gwendoline Nora Parker, daughter of James A. Parker
c2 Married – Lawrence Thompson, son of Carl Thompson to Nellie Runnalls, daughter of W. Oliver Runnalls
c2 Married – Charles Frederick Wheaton Jr. to Elizabeth Pearson Wilson, daughter of Dr George Ewart Wilson
c3 Married – Franklin Dayton Poole, son of Franklin C. Poole to Eleanor Teresa Griffin, daughter of Millard C. Griffin
c3 Married – Walter H. Goold, son of Herbert E. Goold to Geraldine Lillian Kettlewell, daughter of Charles Kettlewell
c3 Married – John Cromwell Young, son of J. C. Young to Lillian Ellen Arnold, daughter of Harry Arnold
c3 Married – Orvalle Earl Nichols to Gladys Mae Gordon, daughter of Duncan Gordon
c3 Married – Edwin Poland, son of Charles Poland to Jean Catherine Esson, daughter of Gilbert M. Esson
c3 Married – Walter Campbell Gray, son of Jack & Janet Gray to Marion Irene Gray, daughter of Harley Gray
c3 Married – William Harold Willer, son of John Willer to Muriel Edith Westgate
c3 Married – Jack Densmore to Kathleen Sharkey, daughter of William Sharkey
c3 Married – Ivan Leroy Lewis, son of C. E. Lewis to Edythe Teresa Jones, daughter of Rev J. W. Jones
Page 20
c4 Engagement – James H. Fletcher, son of Charles Fletcher to Agnes Grant, daughter of Mrs David Robertson
c4 Engagement – Stuart D. Graham, son of Joseph Graham to Gladys Irene Davy, daughter of Samuel H. Davy
c4 Engagement – Earl McCurdy to Maxine Joyce Chapman, daughter of George Chapman
c5 Engagement – Dr Donald F. Dingwall to Eudora Watson
c5 Married – Keith Buckrell to Ferne Carson
c5 Engagement – Alex B. Allan to Helen Calcott, daughter of Lorne S. Calcott, niece of Mrs Ernest May
3 September 1939
Page 1
c3 Article – Britain Declared War
4 September 1939
Page 3
c2 Engagement – Donald William Saxon, son of William Saxon to Madalene Gene Bogart, daughter of Alfred Bogart
c2 Married – Harry Savine Reed, son of E. f. Reed to Jean Ellis Crinklaw, dauther of Charles Crinklaw
c2 Engagement – Alfred Vernon Wilkinson, son of Rev A. T. Wilkinson to Elsie Boylin, daughter of G. H. Boylin
c2 Engagement – Gordon James Knight, son of Ernest Knight to Margaret Olga Countryman, daughter of Carmel & Sarah Countryman
c3 Married – John Alexander Nornabell, son of George Nornabell to Christine Frances Copus, daughter of Frank A. Copus
c3 Married – Alexander Glenn Gilbert, son of W. C. Gilbert to Miss Cottee, daughter of E. H. Cottee
c3 Married – Harold Wesley Riddell, son of Thomas Neving to Betty Grace Barrett, daughter of Samuel & M. Barrett
c3 Engagement – Robert Stuart Gibson to Martha Margaret White, daughter of Henry C. White
c3 Engagement – Glendon Bradfield, son of William Bradfield to Ida Therese Rouse, daughter of Karl Rouse
c3 Engagement – Herbert W. Norman, son of Frank Norman to Mary Bernice Ker, daughter of M. H. Ker
Page 5
c3 Funeral – Mrs Priscilla Wismer, Sept 4, wife of John Wismer
c3 Died – Mrs Edmund Verhaegghe, 57 years, Sept 2
c4 Died – Frank Schram, 57 years, Sept 2, father of Clayton Scram and Mrs Myrtle Morris
Page 6
c1 Died – William H. Edgcombe, Sept 2, father of Mrs A. B. Mace
Page 7
c2 Funeral – Mrs George A. Allen, Sept 1
c2 Funeral – Miss H. Milley, Sept 1
c2 Funeral – George Henry Brewer, Sept 1
c8 Born – Maxwell Fred Sanford, son of Maxwell H. Sanford, Aug 24
c8 Died – Frank D. New, Sept 2, husband of Mrs Mable New, nee Collinson; father of Mrs J. O. Craigie and Delmer New
c8 Memoriam – Charles V. Swan, Sept 4 1934
Page 10
c2 Died – Frank D. New, Sept 2, son of Charles New; brother of Mrs C. R. McBride
5 September 1939
Page 6
c1 Died – Clayton E. Boxall, 24 years, Sept 4, son of Fred Boxall
c1 Died – Henry Wallace, 82nd year, son of James Wallace
c3 Married – McKinley Glassford, son of Mrs Maria Glassford to Isabelle McKay, daughter of Thomas McKay
c3 Married – Ross A. McPherson, son of W. A. McPherson to Margaret Foley, daughter of Thomas Reath
c4 Funeral – Robert J. Giles, Sept 4
Page 7
c7 Funeral – Mrs James E. Stott, Sept 4
c7 Funeral – Frank D. New, Sept 4
c8 Born – Edward Lewis Frederick Eaton, son of F. L. & Marie Eaton, nee Bowy, Sept 3
c8 Born – Daughter of Victor J. Howard, Sept 2
c8 Died – Clayton E. Boxall, 24 years, Sept 4
c8 Died – William Hayes, 70 years, Sept 3, son of Henry & Elizabeth Hayes
Page 8
c2 Engagement – Charles Bruce Martin, son of Royal H. & Clara Martin to Verna Alice Caldwell, daughter of Edbert G. A. & Elizabeth Caldwell
c4 Married – Gordon Lyle, son of John Lyle to Margaret Fife, daughter of James Fife
c4 Married – Ernest Beaton, son of Herb Beaton to Estella Down, daughter of George Down
c4 Married – Hugh O. Turner, son of Mrs Alan Rice to Leila Pearl Gower, daughter of Rev Charles R. Gower
c4 Married – James Oliver Johnson, son of Havilah Johnson to Inis Leota Simms, daughter of Harry Simms
c4 Married – Gerry White, son of C. R. White to Anna Lorraine Robinson, daughter of Arthur Robinson
c4 Married – James Franklin Mitchell, son of J. O. Mitchell to Greta Abray, daughter of W. A. Abray
c4 Married – Thomas Alvin Faust Jr to Elizabeth Lillian Jones, daughter of Stanley Jones
Page 9
c3 Reunion – McLellan, McLachlin, McCallum Family
Page 10
c5 Married – Frederick F. Waddell, son of Frank R. Waddell to Harriet T. Bettes, daughter of Charles Chester Bettes
c5 Married – Dr Robert Ferguson, son of John Ferguson to Florence Darling, daughter of M. Gordon Baillie
c6 Married – Richard Orland Smiley, son of A. A. Smiley to Dorothy Marion Clarke, daughter of George N. Clarke
c7 Married – Howard Stanley Wright, son of Harry Wright to Eleanor Agnes Wood, daughter of Frederick T. Wood
Page 14
c1 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Michael, 84 years, widow of Archie Michael; sister of Mrs Annie Gloin
c5 Died – William Hayes, 70 years, Sept 3
6 September 1939
Page 2
c5 Died – Mrs Peter Jamieson, 80 years, mother of Mrs Arthur Smith, Mrs William Rose, Mrs W. A. O’Neil, James, Charles and Stuart Jamieson
c4 Died – Wellington Mattice, Sept 6
Page 6
c1 Died – Miss Kattie Jane Stirtzinger, 51 years, Sept 4
c2 Died – Albert Edward Field, UE, son of Daniel & Clarissa Field, nee Patterson
c4 Died – Cornelius McCarthy, 92 years
c5 Died – Charles Wellington Starks, 65 years, Sept 5; brother of William Starks
Page 8
c5 Funeral – Emerson C. Stafford, Sept 5
Page 9
c8 Born – Elaine Frances Keillor, daughter of Stanley E. Keillor, Sept 2
c8 Memoriam – Ola Chute Whitesaell, Sept 6 1938
c8 Memoriam – June Iris Rose, daughter of Ward H. Rose, Sept 6 1938
Page 10
c3 Engagement – George Henry Dickie to Dorothy Leavens
c3 Engagement – Robert Owen Westland to Dorothy Gertrude Denning
c3 Engagement – Alexander J. D. Johnson to Constance Clarke, daughter of William C. Williamson
c3 Engagement – Sydney Ross Stevenson to Mary Simpson
c3 Married – Mr & Mrs Russell Fletcher of Iona
c5 Married – Kenneth H. Baird, son of John Baird to Pauline Todd, daughter of Burl R. Todd
c5 Married – Frederick Joseph Smith, son of Ollie Smith to Nora Mae Gillott, daughter of Gordon G. Gillott
c5 Married – Herbert Norman, son of Frank Norman to Mary Bernice Ker, daughter of H. Ker
c5 Married – William Carl Haley, son f Melbourne H. Haley to Lila Marguerite Oatman, daughter of Louis Oatman
c5 Married – Edward Slade, son of George Slade to Irma Boyce, daughter of W. Boyce
7 September 1939
Page 1
c2 Photo – Kenneth Cameron, son of I. D. Cameron of St Thomas
c4 Died – Rev David Rogers, Sept 6 – Photo
Page 2
c3 Died – Mrs Andrew Miller, nee Annie Grant, 70 years, mother of Mrs C. W. Saxton, Mrs D. V. McPherson and A. W. Miller; sister of Elizabeth & Jane Grant and Mrs M. C. Cowling
Page6
c2 Died – Adam Dvarionis, 55th year
c2 Died – Mrs William S. Bell, nee Zelma Florence Urquhart, daughter of Duncan Urquhart
c2 Died – Mrs Ella Jane Wilson, widow of Fred Wilson; sister of Mrs Thomas Harris; mother of Mrs Charles VanSickle
c2 Died – Peter McIsaac, Sept 6
Page 8
c2 Died – John Irvine Timpany, 55 years, Sept 7
Page 9
c6 Married – David John Sharp, son of David Sharp to Margaret Jean Wyckoff, daughter of Allen Wyckoff
c8 Died – Rev David Rogers, 85th year, Sept 6, husband of Mrs Elsie Rogers
Page 10
c2 Engagement – Robert Ross McLernan, son of J. R. S. McLernon to Mary Barbara Fraser, daughter of John A. Fraser
c2 Engagement – Robert Wesley Dunn, son of Thomas Hamilton Dunn to Monica Kathleen Lawson, daughter of Ormand Kennedy Lawson
c2 Engagement – David H. P. Low, son of Charles A. Low to Wendy Main Johnson, daughter of Main Johnson
c2 Engagement – A. P. Dacon to Esther Green
c3 Engagement – William Frederick Bradish, son of James Bradish to Elizabeth Jessie Eagan, daughter of Joseph Eagan
c3 Engagement – Gordon F. Morris, son of Mrs E. Harris and the late H. Morris to Lucie Sprague, daughter of J. Sprague
c3 Engagement – Robert C. Freele, son of Mrs W. H. Cuddy and the late William Freele to Madeline Grace Prestwich, daughter of Mrs M. O. Prestwich
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Charles H. Ball of Aylmer, 50th
c6 Married – Thomas G. Cooke to Aerial Iris Waddle
c6 Married – Jack Kenneth Downs, son of Earl Downs to Winifred May Roker, daughter of James Roker
c6 Married – Murray Haskett Hodgins, son of Ward Hodgins to Iva May Law, daughter of William A. Law
c7 Married – Samuel Charles Lankin, son of Charles Lankin to Betty Jane Freeman, daughter of Fred H. Freeman
Page 16
c1 Died – Thomas E. Bown, Sept 6, brother of Mrs B. Dixon; Uncle of Mrs T. R. Erwin
c1 Died – John Anderson, 79th year, Sept 6
c3 Funeral – William Hayes, Sept 6
8 September 1939
Page 7
c6 Died – Thomas Enoch Bown, 84 years, Sept 6
Page 9
c2 Died – George H. Neal, 71 years, Sept 7
c8 Born – Twin daughters of James S. Kelly, Sept 2
c8 Died – John Webster Baldwin, Sept 8, husband of Mrs Rachel Baldwin, father of Charles Baldwin; brother of Mrs May Montrose and Edward B. Baldwin – buried Vienna Cemetery, no stone found (CVH)
c8 Memoriam – Stephen Palmer, Sept 8 1937, by Percy and family
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Ellen Masterman, Sept 8 1934, by daughter Vera Alexander
Page 10
c2 Married – John Scott Deacon, son of F. H. Deacon to Marian Edith Hume, daughter of Robert H. Hume
c2 Engagement – Elenor V. Rechnitzer to Patricia Northey
c4 Married – Donald William Shore, son of W. H. Shore to Carrie Madeline Shipley, daughter of Thomas Shipley
c4 Married – Murray Haskett Hodgins to Iva May Law
c4 Married – John Kenneth Stover, son of Charles Stover to Kathleen Helen Maher, daughter of James Maher
c5 Married – C. Floyd Noyes to Jean Geldert, daughter of George D. Geldert
c7 Married – Harold Hanford Jackson, son of Henry Jackson to Doris Louise Sovereign, daughter of William Sovereign
Page 16
c2 Died – John Webster Baldwin, 88 years, Sept 8
9 September 1939
Page 2
c3 Photo – Wilfred McGuire of Tillsonburg
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Mrs Richard Piper, 86 years, Sept 9, daughter of Thomas Weeks
c6 Died – Mrs John McNally, nee Mary A. Kirwin, 77th year, Sept 3, daughter of Joseph Kirwin
Page 7
c2 Died – Rev J. M. Haith, Sept 9
c8 Born – Joycelyn Ruth Payler, daughter of Eber & Ruth Payler, nee Reynolds, Sept 7
c8 Born – John Dugald Walker, daughter of Campbell & Jean Walker, nee MacDonald, Sept 8
c8 Born – Son of Ward Frayer, Sept 2
c8 Born – Daughter of Wray Crane, Aug 31
c8 Born – Son of Earl O’Brien, Aug 29
c8 Memoriam – Albert Vernon Freeman, Sept 19 1930
c8 Memoriam – Harold Thomas O’Brien, Sept 10 1934
Page 10
c4 Funeral – Rev David Rogers, Sept 8
9 September 1939
Second Section
Page 11
c4 Photo – New Memorial Hospital Nurses Residence, St Thomas
Page 12
c1 Died – Johnson Peters, 98 years, father of Charles Peters
c1 Died – John Day, 76 years
c1 Died – Philip McDonald, 94th year
c2 Died – James McWilliam, 84 years, sister of Mrs James Duncanson
Page 13
c3 Married – Dr Donald Grant Dingwall to Eudora Margaret Watson, niece of Mrs F. B. Holtby
c3 Married – William Wallace Gammage, son of F. G. Gammage to Maxine Eleanor McLean, daughter of Dr Angus McLean
c3 Married – Dr Archibald Campbell Stone, son of Spencer Stone to Thora Arloia Dick, daughter of Gordon D. Dick
c3 Married – George Orrange to Mary Anne Julia Sullivan, daughter of R. T. Sullivan
Page 20
c2 Engagement – Albert Murray Campbell, son of A. C. Campbell to Gretchen Grigsby, daughter of Dr R. O. Grigsby – Photo
c3 Engagement – William McKay Parker, son of C. S. Parker to Isobel Edwards, daughter of W. F. L. Edwards
c4 Engagement – James L. Rankin Jr, son of Mrs L. Rankin to Alberta Roberts, daughter of Albert Roberts of St Thomas
c4 Engagement – Albert Murray Campbell to Gretchen Grigsby
c4 Engagement – Thomas Ewans, son of Thomas Ewans to Mary Bennett, daughter of William Bennett
c4 Birthday – Mrs Joseph Clark of Port Stanley, 73rd
c5 Married – James Darcey to Mildred Heidt
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs. Charles Bebner, nee Bella McIntyre of St Thomas 50th
c5 Shower – Mrs Frank Kondal, nee Ruth Fowler
c6 Engagement – Robert Owen Westland to Dorothy Gertrude Denning
c7 Engagement – Hugh E. Walford, son of H. C. Walford to Margaret Kathleen Truman, daughter of Dr L. A. Truman
c7 Engagement – Neil E. Ryckman, son of Neil Ryckman to Alice Maude Kemp, daughter of Mrs Annie Kemp
c7 Engagement – David H. P. Low to Wendy Main Johnson – Photo
c8 Engagement – William James E. Jervis, son of J. R. Jervis to Ruby Alice Paterson, daughter of John Paterson
c8 Engagement – John Bradley to Ann Elizabeth Lamping, daughter of E. P. Lamping
c8 Engagement – Harold Edwin Simpson, son of Edward Simpson to Helen Ruth Mitts, daughter of Thomas E. Heal
c8 Engagement – Charles C. O’Neil, son of L. A. O’Neil to Mary Robinson, daughter of George Robinson
11 September 1939
Page 2
c4 Married – David Hammond Price Low, son of Charles E. Low to Wendy Margaret Main-Johnson
c4 Married – Robert Ross McLernon to Mary Barbara Fraser, daughter of John A. Fraser
c4 Married – Dr Harold V. Rice, son of J. H. Rice to Dorothy Isobel McKay, daughter of Rev Donald McKay
Page 3
c7 Died – Mrs Annie S. Lunn, 73rd year, Sept 10, widow of William Lunn
Page 7
c1 Died – Peter Schram, 66 years, Sept 10, father of Ernest & Edward Schram
c2 Died – Mrs Emily Alice Harrison, nee Walters, 43 years, Sept 11, wife of Richard Harrison; sister of George & Edward Walters
c8 Born – Harry Floyd Brown, son of Harry Brown, Sept 10
c8 Born – Leonard Murray Barnes, son of Leonard & Phyllis Barnes, nee Murray, Sept 10
c8 Born – Gary Donald Bennett, son of Norman & Alma Bennett, nee Priestman, Sept 9
c8 Died – Mrs Mary A. Campbell, Sept 10, widow of Malcolm Campbell
c8 Died – Mrs John W. Tanner, nee Rosella Hamilton, Sept 9, mother of Mrs Robert Gaskin, Gladys & Elizabeth Tanner
c8 Died – Rev John Mumby Haith, 64 years, Sept 9
c8 Died – Mrs Beatrice Minnie Parker, 69 years, Sept 10, wife of William S. Parker
c8 Died – Mrs Annie Lunn, 73rd year, Sept 10
c8 Died – Mrs Richard Harrison, nee Emily Alice Walters, 43 years, Sept 11
c8 Memoriam – Mrs A. Smalldon, Sept 12 1937
Page 8
c2 Married – Franklin Alver Dobson, son of Dr P. S. Dobson to Mona Eleanor Stewart, daughter of George Stewart
c2 Married – William McKay Parker, son of C. S. Parker to Isobel Anne Edward, daughter of W. F. L. Edwards
c2 Married – James Alastair Innes-Ker, son of Alastair Innes-Ker to Margaret Benedicta Caverhill, daughter of Thomas Caverhill
c3 Married – William James Palmer, son of Eva & Wayon Palmer to Cecelia Mary Connelly, daughter of Alexander Connelly
c3 Married – Edward James Carey, son of Edward Carey to Dorothea Ruth Hewitt, daughter of Roy Hewitt
c4 Engagement – John W. Dundas, son of J. C. Dundas to Marjorie Elizabeth MacPherson, daughter of Peter A. MacPherson
c4 Married – Dr Harold V. Rice to Dorothy McKay, sister of Dr Kenneth H. McKay
c4 Engagement – Richard Leslie Foote, son of H. K. Foote to Kathleen Isabel MacCrimmon, daughter of Rev J. R. MacCrimmon
c4 Engagement – Francis Heath Blain Brooks, son of George Brooks to Frances Grace Yeates, daughter of Charles Yeates
c4 Engagement – Glen Wallace Ure, son of W. D. Ure to Aileen Genevieve Taylor, daughter of Allan C. Taylor
c4 Engagement – Murray C. Daniels, son of Sidney C. Daniels to Hope Loney, daughter of P. B. Loney
c4 Engagement – Maxwell Aitken Beaverbrook to Cynthia Monteith, daughter of H. G. Monteith
c4 Engagement – Kenneth Gerhard, son of Mrs Elizabeth Gerhard to Bertha Wilson, daughter of Ralph K. Wilson
Page 14
c1 Died – Edward Noury, cousin of Mrs Tummon
c1 Died – Mrs F. J. Unrush (?Unruh), mother of Mrs Fred Grainger
c2 Died – Mrs Beatrice Minnie Parker, 69 years, Sept 10
c2 Died – Mrs John W. Tanner, nee Rosella Hamilton, Sept 9, daughter of James & Ellen Hamilton
c2 Died – Mrs Mary A. Campbell, Sept 10, widow of Malcolm P. Campbell
12 September 1939
Page 6
c7 Funeral – John Webster Baldwin, Sept 11
c7 Funeral – John Irvine Timpany, Sept 9
c8 Died – George Stanley Page, 7 months, Sept 9, son of George Page
Page 7
c8 Born – James Francis Beecroft, son of Almon & Hilda Beecroft, nee Dunning, Sept 4
c8 Born – Thomas Edward Merrill, son of Ed Merrill, Sept 5
c8 Born – Son of Fred Thorogood, Sept 10
c8 Died – Mrs Margaret Stearns, Sept 10, widow of Martin Stearns
c8 Memoriam – Pearl Edison, Sept 12 1930, by sister Mrs Irene Berdan
Page 8
c2 Married – Richard E. Langley, son of R. J. Langley to Bessie Bell Parson, daughter of William Parsons
c2 Married – Ernest Victor Schram, son of E. L. Schram to Frances Mary O’Brien, daughter of Florence & Harold O’Brien
c3 Married – George Oliver Stafford, son of J. H. Stafford to Dorothy Elizabeth McCausland, daughter of Charles McCausland
c2 Married – Trumbull Warren, son of Mrs Schuyler Shively and the late Trumbull Warrant to Mary Wigle, daughter of Gerald William Wigle
c2 Married – John Norman Milne, son of J. Charles N. Milne to Hilda Elizabeth Smith, daughter of Rev Canon D. Russell Smith
c2 Married – Rev Charles C. Fry to Mary L. Eaton, daughter of William Eaton
c3 Married – Allin Paterson Deacon, son of F. H. Deacon to Esther Eulzabeth Green, daughter of R. W. Green
c3 Married – James Tait, son of James Tait to Dorothy May King, daughter of Peter King
c5 Engagement – Henry Lloyd Chiverton, son of Lorne Chiverton to Rhoda Beatrice Langs, daughter of George Langs
Page 14
c1 Funeral – Mrs Emily A. Harrison, Sept 13
c1 Died – Mrs Martin Stearns, Sept 10
c2 Photo – William Wood of St Thomas finds Prehistoric Skull at Port Talbot
c3 Died – Mrs T. W. Allison, Sept 7, daughter of Duncan & Mary Stewart
13 September 1939
Page 5
c4 Married – Roy Gordon Kew to Ethel May St John, sister of R. C. St John
c4 Married – Ivan H. Race, son of T. W. Race to Erie M. Shepherd, daughter of R. H. Shepherd
c4 Married – Joseph Adams, son of Frank Adams to Marjorie Raven, daughter of Frank Raven
c4 Married – Richard Andrew Baxter, son of Robert Andrew Baxter to Jessie Grace Hawkins, son of William Hawkins
c5 Married – Walter Sydney McCall to Anna Marie Lang, daughter of August G. Lang
c5 Married – Kenneth Kersey, son of James Kersey to Margaret Katharine Graham, daughter of D. Graham
Page 6
c1 Died – Archibald Finlayson, 82nd year
c2 Died – Mrs Margaret Gravell, 73 years, Sept 12
c4 Died – Francis Richard Evans, Sept 11, son of Richard Evans; widow of Mrs Flora Evans, nee Pitman
c5 Died – G. C. Rosse, 68 years, Sept 9
c5 Died – Edward Addison, 13 years, son of Mrs Gerald Ford
Page 8
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George Chalk of Aylmer, 50th
c2 Funeral – Rev J. M. Haith, Sept 12
c4 Funeral – Mrs Mary Campbell, Sept 12
c4 Funeral – Mrs Rosella Tanner, Sept 12
Page 9
c8 Born – Shirley May Howarth, daughter of William Howarth, Sept 8
c8 Born – Thomas Edward Merritt, son of Ed Merritt, Sept 5
c8 Died – Joseph Rycroft, 81st year, Sept 13, husband of Mrs Annie Rycroft, nee Stuart
c8 Memoriam – Viola Margaret Osborne, Sept 13 1922
Page 10
c4 Engagement – Duncan Gilchrist Taylor, son of Angus Taylor to Nancy Jeannette Berry, daughter of Gordon Berry
c4 Engagement – George Edward Gordon Steed, son of George Steed to Margaret Isabel Doan, daughter of Rev A. E. Doan
c4 Engagement – William Allan Weir, son of Allan Weir to Muriel Ruth Routley, daughter of Dr T. C. Routley
c4 Engagement – John Haney, son of U. Handy to Audrey Dunseith, daughter of Edward Dunseith
c4 Engagement – William Black, son of Mrs H. Burnette and the late Archie Black to Gladys Dunseith, daughter of Edward Dunseith
Page 11
c5 Married – Frank William Pickard, son of Edgar Pickard to Mary Winnifred Couse, daughter of Clifford Couse
c6 Married – Glendon Bradfield, son of Mrs G. Bradfield to Ida Rouse, daughter of Karl Rouse
c6 Married – Kenneth Neil McColman, son of A. McColman to Phyllis Ruth Bush, daughter of Avery Bush
c6 Married – Harry Smith, son of Burley Smith to Mary Irene Malcolm, daughter of Roy Malcolm
c6 Married – Jack Thomas Thornotn, son of Joseph E. & Margaret Thornton to Ethel Margaret Lowe, daughter of Thomas H. Lowe
c7 Married – Joseph Allen Carroll, son of William Carroll to Charlotte Earla Beemer, daughter of Peter Beemer
14 September 1939
Page 1
c4 Photo – Dr Clarence J. A. McKillop of St Thomas
Page 9
c8 Funeral – Mrs Emily Alice Harrison, Sept 13
c8 Funeral – Mrs Beatrice Minnie Parker, Sept 13
c8 Born – Twin son & daughter of Donald & Eileen Stevenson, nee Dowler, Sept 13
Page 10
c5 Married – John Kunsler, son of John Kunzler to Kathyrn Mistele, daughter of David Mistele
c5 Married – James Arnold Black, son of J. C. Black to Phyllis Jean Pearson, daughter of Charles Pearson
c6 Anniversary – Mrs & Mrs John Brewer of St Thomas, 35th
Page 11
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Charles H. Ball of Aylmer, 50th
c4 Married – Charles Mills Drury, son of Victor M. Drury to Jane Ferrier Counsell, daughter of Mrs M. G. Counsell
c4 Married – James Alexander Darcey, son of P. J. Darcey to Mildred Ferne Heidt, daughter of J. J. Heidt
15 September 1939
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Richard K. Sutton, Dec 13, sister of Mrs C. L. Blackburn and Mrs W. Miller
c2 Died – Peter McKinley Thompson, 71 years, Sept 14, husband of Mrs Clara Thompson, nee Moore
c2 Died – Kenneth D. MacPherson, 40 years, Sept 14, son of Archibald & Lillian MacPherson, nee McCrone; husband of Mrs Kathleen MacPherson, nee Gilbert; father of Lillian, Daniel and Peter MacPherson; brother of Dr. A. W., Dr Charlton, and Hugh MacPherson; step-brother of Betty, Jane, Ethel and Archie MacPherson; nephew of Mrs W. H. Murch
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Hazel Olson, Sept 15 1935
Page 8
c2 Engagement – Dr Ervin Arnold McMaster, son of Joseph McMaster to Mildred Pauline Hay, daughter of Alexander Hay
c5 Married – Elmer Charlton Cole, son of L. H. Cole to Ureta Mary Molland, daughter of Edwin E. Molland
c5 Married – Ivan Rodney Howe, son of Henry Howe to Carolyn Freeda Sexton, daughter of John Sexton
c5 Married – Charles Stuart Parson, son of John Parsons to Jean Francis Burtwistle, daughter of J. O. Burtwistle
16 September 1939
Page 6
c2 Engagement – Gordon L. Purdy, son of L. O. Purdy to Ann Elizabeth Rask, daughter of E. H. Rask – Photo
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Peter G. Martin, nee Fannie Beckett, 64 years, Sept 16, daughter of George & Caroline Beckett; mother of Mrs Thomas H. Nixon, Edna, John & Grant Martin; sister of Mrs Lillian Heard – burial St Thomas Cemetery, no monument found – CVH
c8 Born – Glen Arlo Clark, son of Harold & Helen Clark, nee Chute, Sept 15
c8 Born – Daughter of George DeBlanche, Sept 12
c8 Born – Stillborn daughter of Gilbert Gekier, Sept 8
c8 Born – Shirley May Howarth, daughter of William Howarth, Sept 8
c8 Born – Son of Earl O’Brien, Aug 29
c8 Born – Stillborn son of Graham Reeve, Sept 10
c8 Born – Daughter of Russell Weeks, Sept 13
c8 Died – Mrs Fannie Martin, 64 years, Sept 16, wife of Peter G. Martin
c8 Memoriam – Clement Ernest Goldhawk, Sept 17 1933
Page 9
c2 Married – Donald William Shore, son of W. H. Shore to Carrie Madeline Shipley, daughter of Thomas Shipley
c2 Married – Robert Lewis Doan, son of Albert Doan to Veran Christine Brumpton, daughter of Walter Brumpton
c2 Married – Thomas Ernest Cox, son of Mrs Beatrice Cox to Ruth Evelyn Lilley, daughter of G. D. Lilley
c2 Married – Charles Bruce Martin, son of Royal & Clara Martin to Verna Alice Caldwell, daughter of Egbert G. A. & Elizabeth Caldwell
c2 Married – Frederick E. Marshall to Agnes A. Harvey, daughter of James Harvey
c2 Married – Chester W. Cook, son of Harry F. Cook to Ila Proctor, daughter of John Proctor
c2 Married – Leonard James Ward Hillman, son of H. A. Hillman to Madeline Rose Austen
c2 Married – Charles Spencer Hogg, son of S. S. Hogg to Dorothy Margaret Rickard, daughter of W. Franklin Rickard
c2 Married – John Francis Edwards, son of Fred A. Edwards to Evelyn Bessie Rickard, daughter of W. Franklin Rickard
c3 Married – John Robert Lang, son of W. Lang to Evelyn Jean Slack
c3 Married – Thomas Frederick Stacey, son of Mrs Charles Pascoe and the late James Stacey to Violet Emily Aldridge, daughter of James Aldridge
c3 Married – Kenneth Stafford, son of W. H. Stafford to Shirley Margaret Putnam, daughter rof F. D. Putnam
Page 10
c2 Funeral – Peter McKinley Thompson, Sept 18
16 September 1939
Second Section
Page 12
c1 Died – Archie Long, Sept 15
Page 20
c4 Engagement – Charles Alexander Winnington-Ingram, son of Charles Winnington-Ingram to Doris Marjorie Buck, daughter of Morley Buck
c4 Engagement – Leslie James Hawkins, son of Charles Hawkins to Dorothy Madeline Flexen, daughter of Thomas C. Flexen
c4 Engagemnt – Henry Alfred Mansell, son of H. Mansell to Elsie Maude Watson, daughter of W. F. Watson
c4 Engagement – James L. Rankin Jr to Alberta Roberts
c5 Shower – Mrs Thomas Ewans, nee Mary Bennett
c6 Engagement – Richard A. Treleaven, son of Richard Treleaven to Shirley Wilson, daughter of Charles A. Wilson
c6 Baptism – Julia Ann Smith, daughter of Charles Smith
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Daniel Sullivan of St Thomas, 25th
c8 Engagement – Marcus Auden, son of Henry W. Auden to Isabel Ericson, daughter of Charles Gotthard Ericson
c8 Engagement – Clarence Henry Lambe, son of John Lambe to Catherine Doreen Galbraith, daughter of Cecil Galbraith
c8 Engagement – James R. Mannell, son of J. H. Mannell to Phyllis Theresa Elder, daughter of H. C. Elder
18 September 1939
Page 6
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Peter Cameron of Botany, 25th
c2 Engagement – John M. Barr, son of Peter Barr to Dorothy Marion Turner, daughter of Mrs James Goodfellow
Page 7
c1 Mrs Gimbert, Sept 18, mother of E. A. Gimbert
c2 Died – Henry William Green, 78 years, son of James & Emily Green, nee Watts; father of Mrs L. Louise Sprague, Mrs F. R. Robertson, Mrs A. S. Blonde and A. J. Green; brother of John Palmer Green , Ernest and James Green, Mrs S. Wilson , Mrs William Martin and Miss B. Green
c8 Born – Son of Herbert Morningstar, Sept 5
c8 Born – Myrna Amelia Davies, daughter of Percy Davies, Sept 17
c8 Memoriam – James H. Babcock, Sept 18 1938
Page 8
c2 Married – William Frederick Braddish, son of James Braddish to Jessie Elizabeth Eagan, daughter of Joseph Eagan
c2 Married – Robert Clark Dickson, son of W. M. Dickson to Constance Fraser Grant, son of LeRoy Fraser Grant
c2 Married – Elnar V. Rechnitzer, son of Mrs Charles S. Hyman and the late Elnar Rechnitzer to Patricia Northey, daughter of James A. Northey
c2 Married – Ernest Albert Staley, son of George Staley to Margaret Ann Berry, daughter of Harry Berry
c2 Married – William Earl Haley, son of Melbourne H. Haley to Lila Marguerite Oatman, daughter of Louis Oatman
c3 Married – Eric Hilton Edwards, son of Rev E. w. Edwards to Margery Adele butler, daughter rof W. J. Butler
c3 Married – Mac Shewburg to Pauline Perdu
c4 Engagement – William Lewis Campbell. son of J. E. Campbell to Alice Elizabeth Murray, daughter of John C. Murray
Page 12
c2 Funeral – Kenneth D. MacPherson, Sept 16
c2 Funeral – Mrs Felix Perkins, nee Martha Catherine Dell, 94 years
Page 14
c1 Funeral – Mrs Fannie Martin, Sept 18
c2 Photo – Ross Tufford of Southwold
c5 Photo – Frank Joiner & Delbert Smoke of Southwold
19 September 1939
Page 6
c5 Funeral – Mrs Fannie Martin, Sept 18
c5 Funeral – Peter McKinley Thompson, Sept 18
c5 Funeral – Archie Long, Sept 18
c5 Funeral – Morley George Stewart, 18 months, son of Hugh Stewart
Page 7
c8 Born – Son of Charles & Maxine Phillips, nee McKibben, Sept 7
c8 Died – Mrs Emily Amelia Ross, Sept 18, wife of Duncan C. Ross; mother of A. Winlow Bixel and Mrs Grant S. Newton
Page 8
c1 Funeral – Mrs Duncan C. Ross, nee Emily Amelia Banghart, Sept 20
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs James Conroy of St Thomas, 25th
c4 Engagement – Harold Hopkins, son of J. E. Hopkins to Margo Virginia Gilker, daughter of R. C. Gilker
c4 Engagement – Clarence Henry Lambe to Catherine Doreen Galbraith
c4 Engagement – Bruce Warmington Sharpe, son of J. W. Sharpe to Ruth Marion Frances Bricklin, daughter of H. Bricklin
c6 Married – John Anderson Freeman, son of William Freeman to Marion Saxton Campbell, daughter of Earle Campbell
c6 Married – Bruce John Stewart MacDonald, son of William H. MacDonald to Norma Rose Millard, daughter of Dr Frank Avery Millard
c6 Married – William Kenneth Bice, son of Rev Canon A. Vice to Muriel Elsie McGuffin, daughter of Dr W. H. McGuffin
c7 Married – Leslie A. Ball, son of William Ball to Helen Grace Beaver, daughter of Daniel Beaver
c7 Married – John Roderick Daly, son of Joseph E. Daly to Marha Phyllis Ball, daughter of George Ball
Page 10
c5 Died – Mrs Mary Messerschmid, 78 years, Sept 18, daughter of Alexander Currie; wife of John Messerschmid; mother of Mrs Harrison Brown; sister of Mrs Thomas Hogg and Dugald Currie
20 September 1939
Page 1
c6 Died – Venerable Archdeacon J. W. J. Andrew, Sept 20 – Photo
Page 5
c3 West Elgin Tug-of-War Team – Max Lancaster, Clarence Stewart, Dr A. D. Graham, Charlie Waucash, Norman Hodder, Sandy Clark
Page 7
c3 Died – John W. Hopkins, 84th year, Sept 20, husband of Mrs Annie Hopkins, nee Venning
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs Hannah Margretta Willson, Sept 19, daughter of Soloman & Hannah Willson; wife of Edgar F. Willson
c1 Married – Vernon Armstrong to Vivian Dickinson
Page 9
c8 Born – David Allan Scouler, son of Ross Scouler, Sept 18
c8 Died – Venerable Archdeacon J. W. J. Andrew, 75 years, Sept 20
c8 Died – Mrs Hannah Margretta Willson, 70th year, Sept 19
c8 Died – Edward Charles Newman, 55 years, Sept 20, son of Charles Newman; husband of Mrs Helen Newman
c8 Memoriam – W. H. Bradfield, Sept 20 1937, by brother Ken and sister Laura
Page 10
c2 Married – Douglas Fleming, son of L. A. Fleming to Doreen Dawes, daughter of Herbert L. Dawes
c2 Married – Roy Gordon Kew to Ethel May St John
c2 Married – Kenneth Gerhard, son of Clarence & Elizabeth Gerhard to Bertha A. Wilson, daughter of H. C. Wilson
c2 Married – Harland H. Lodge to Margaret Ruth F. Paterson, daughter of James F. Paterson
c3 Married – George Adam Erhardt, son of George Erhardt to Ethel Mae Kohl, daughter of Fred W. Kohl
c3 Married – Harold Medford Jackson to Doris Louise Sovereign, daughter of William Sovereign
c3 Married – Walter S. McCall, son of Thomas McCall to Ann Marie Lang, daughter of August G. Lang
c3 Married – James Lorne Mercer, son of A. R. Mercer to Sarah Alma Moodie, daughter of W. T. Moodie
c3 Married – Bruce Sharpe to Ruth Bricklin
c4 Engagement – Richard Macklem Booth, son of E. M. Booth to Alice Murriel Colley, daughter of Herbert Colley
c4 Shower – Mr & Mrs Orville Nichols, nee Gladys Gordon
c4 Engagement – Donald William Massie Cooper, son of John A. Cooper to Elizabeth May Watson, daughter of George E. Watson
Page 18
c2 Died – Edward Charles Newman, 55 years, Sept 20
21 September 1939
Page 2
c2 Died – Donald McCallum, 81 years, Sept 20, son of Angus & Margaret McCallum
Page 3
c8 Birthday – Dr Peter Woolley of Aylmer, 91st
Page 7
c1 Photo – Shedden Fair – Southwold Boys’ Club – James Hamilton, Bob McNaughton, Bob McLellan, Stewart Brown, Wilbur Oldham, Leo Bogart, Robert Crandall, Clayton Chamberlain, Angus Lunn, Johnnie Berdan, Cyril Heidt, Percy Spackman, R. D. Ferguson, E. A. Horton, Cecil Kemp, Bruce Smith
Page 8
c3 Photo – Springfield Fair – Ross Ferguson, Leslie Shackleton, George Gavey, Carl Ferguson, Stuart Simpson, Kenneth Shackleton, Junior Garner, Mac Charlton, Bruce Smith, K. R. Hillier, Percy Spackman, Lewis Johnson, John L. Brown
Page 9
c8 Born – Daughter of Max & Mrs Holbrook, nee Wood, Sept 20
c8 Died – Edward Charles Newman, 55 years, Sept 20
c8 Died – Donald McCallum, 81st year, Sept 20
c8 Memoriam – William H. Buchan, Sept 21 1936
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Emma Locke, wife of William Locke, Sept 21 1937
Page 10
c2 Married – Dr Raymond P. Becker to Laurine LaValley, daughter of Dr Thomas LaValley
c4 Married – Thomas Ewans, son of Thomas T. Ewans to Florence Mary Bennett, daugther of William Bennett
c4 Married – Byron Rice to Mrs Ellison Parker
c4 Married – Charles Alexander Winnington-Ingram to Doris Marjorie Buck
22 September 1939
Page 1
c7 Died – William H. Wharry, Sept 22 – Photo
Page 6
c2 Died – Donald Johnson, 10 years, Sept 21, son of George Johnson; brother of Glenn Johnson
c6 Died – Mrs William Roy, 74 years, Sept 21, daughter of Louis & Adeline Guyette
Page 8
c3 Died – William H. Wharry, 69 years, Sept 22, son of William & Marion Wharry, nee Carr; husband of Mrs Martha Wharry, nee Martin
c7 Married – Murray Maitland Ketchabaw, son of Murray Ketchabaw to Mildred Marguerite Burwell, daughter of Fred Burwell
c7 Married – Kenneth Gerhard, son of Clarence & E. Gerhard to Bertha A. Wilson, daughter of H. C. Weston
c7 Married – R. D. Campbell, son of Dougald Campbell to Marion J. McNabb, daughter of John McNabb and niece of D. A. McNabb
Page 9
c5 Funeral – Mrs Edgar F. Willson, Sept 21
c8 Died – Ernest R. Elmer, 55 years, Sept 21, husband of Mrs Edith Elmer, nee Cascadden
c8 Died – Dougald Gray, 72 years, Sept 22
c8 Died – William H. Wharry, Sept 22, father of Jean Wharry; brother of Mrs Jeanett Long and James Wharry
Page 10
c4 Engagement – Lloyd Richard Burtwistle, son of S. Burtwistle to Marion Elizabeth Uptigrove, daughter of A. Uptigrove
Page 11
c8 Married – James H. Fletcher, son of Charles Fletcher to Agnes Grant Robertson, daughter of David Robertson
Page 18
c3 Died – Ernest R. Elmer, 55 years, Sept 21
c4 Died – Dougald Gray, 72 years, Sept 22, father of Mrs Bella Hooly; brother of David, Daniel and Etta Gray and Mrs Mary Maine
23 September 1939
Page 6
c6 Funeral – Mrs Mary Messerschmid, Sept 21
23 September 1939
Second Section
Page 7
c4 Funeral – Venerable Archdeacon J. W. J. Andrew, Sept 22 – Photo
Page 10
c2 Married – Reginald Guy Walters, son of Thomas Walters to Nellie Isabel Stoner, daughter of W. S. Stoner
c2 Married – Earl MCurdy, son of Peter McCurdy to Maxine Joyce Chapman, daughter of George Chapman
c2 Married – Donald J. Hardwick, son of H. J. Hardwick to Ruth Fearnisde, daughter of Joseph & Eva McCulley
c2 Married – Dr David Gemmell, son of W. T. Gemmell to Velma Rae Eckmier, daughter of Louis Eckmier
c2 Married – Gordon Frances Morris, son of Mrs Ernest Harris and the late Herbert Morris to Marion Lucie Sprague, daughter of John Sprague
c2 Married – Robert Douglas Falconer, son of Robert Falconer to Emma Alice Thompson, daughter of Harry Thompson
c2 Married – Dr Gerhard Boght Jansen, son of C. K. Jansen to Byrne Claudine ‘Bonnie’ Hagarty, daughter of John J. Hagarty
c3 Married – John Haney, son of Vincent Haney to Audrey Dunseith, daughter of Edward Dunseith
c3 Married – William Black, son of Archie Black to Gladys Dunseith, daughter of Edward Dunseith
Page 14
c4 Engagement – Cecil Gray Lindsay, son of Mrs William Ovens and Ross Lindsay to Pauline Louise Conley, daughter of Mrs Maud Conley
c4 Engagement – Charles Neil Sanderson, son of J. C. Sanderson to Rachel Book Little, daughter of Albert E. Little
c4 Engagement – Arlie Massengill, son of M. H. & Era Massengill to Evelyn Marie Chater, daughter of William B. Chater
c4 Engagement – Harvey George Armstrong Miners, son of R. F. Miners to Lela May McClintock, daughter of Byron E. McClintock
c4 Engagement – Arthur Hayes, son of George Hayes to Olive Wilkinson, daughter of William Wilkinson
c4 Engagement – Ross Moyer, son of Mrs C. Moyer to Gladys May Clark, daughter of Fred Clark
c4 Engagement – Robert J. Farnon, son of R. & Elsie Farnon to Doris Larita Veale, daughter of Walter L. Veale
c5 Engagement – Arlie Massengill to Evelyn Marie Chater – Photo
c5 Married – Herbert William Jackson to Virginia Terais
c5 Shower – Alberta Roberts, given by her sister Mrs Norris Hathaway
c5 Married – James Fletcher to Agnes Robertson
c5 Shower – Mrs Bert Brown, nee Idamae Wallace
c5 Shower – Mrs Frank Kondall, nee Ruth Fowler
c5 Shower – Miss Isobel Stoner
c6 Shower – Mr & Mrs Oswald Barkwood, nee Sadie Gillick, daughter of William Gillick
c6 Shower – Madeline Flexen
c6 Shower – Mr & Mrs John Freeman
c6 Married – Duncan Taylor to Jean Berry
c6 Shower – Mr & Mrs Samuel Lankin, nee Betty Freeman
c6 Shower – Mrs Bruce Martin, nee Verna Caldwell
c6 Shower – Miss Gladys Clark
c7 Died – Mrs Emily Amelia Ross – Photo
c8 Shower – Mrs E. V. Schram, nee Frances O’Brien, daughter-in-law of Mrs E. L. Schram
c8 Birthday – Mrs S. A. Baker of St Thomas, 94th
Page 15
c1 Funeral – Walter C. Dennis, Sept 25, brother-in-law of Mrs George Giles
c3 Married – Harold Hopkins, son of J. E. Hopkins to Margo Virginia Gilker, daughter of R. C. Gilker
c8 Born – Son of James B. & Dorothy Rebotham, nee Willson, Sept 20
c8 Born – Mary Alice Mistele, daughter of Walter & Ruth Mistele, nee Meyer, Sept 16
c8 Born – Son of Norris Barker, Sept 16
c8 Born – Son of Jame DesLandes, Sept 18
c8 Born – Daughter of Max Holbrook, Sept 20
c8 Born – Daughter of Victor Willaert, Sept 20
c8 Died – William H. Wharry, Sent 22
c8 Memoriam – Thomas Thompson Dowler, Sept 23 1937
c8 Memoriam – Richard J. Hill, Sept 22 1913
c8 Memoriam – Walter Thomas Bremner, Sept 24 1937
25 September 1939
Page 2
c4 Died – Archibald McLaren, 81 years, Sept 24
Page 6
c4 Birthday – Mrs Rachel Ackert of South Dorchester, 98th – Photo
c4 Died – Billy Smith, 3 years, Sept 24, son of William Smith
Page 9
c1 Died – Philetus Green, 71 years, Sept 24
c1 Died – Orville H. Toll, 68 years
c1 Died – William Campbell Dalton, 79 years, Sept 23
c2 Died – Ralph James McKay, 56 years, Sept 25
c2 Died – Mrs Clark Marlatt, nee Olive Blanche Coleman, 39 years, Sept 24
c2 Died – Mrs R. A. Penhale, nee Bertha Gillett, Sept 24
c7 Funeral – Edward C. Newman, Sept 23
c8 Died – Mrs Clark Marlatt, nee Olive Blanche Coleman, 39 years, Sept 24
c8 Died – Mrs R. A. Penhale, nee Bertha Gillett, Sept 24
c8 Memoriam – Walter Edwin Pountney, Sept 25 1933
Page 10
c4 Shower – Mrs John W. Dundas, nee Marjorie E. MacPherson
c4 Shower – Mrs Eric Fletcher, nee Wilma Newsome
c4 Engagement – Lloyd Hemswoth to Jean Elizabeth Couch, daughter of Gordon Fraser
c4 Engagement – Herbert Perigoe, son of T. B. Perigoe to Betty Marshall, daughter of J. Marshall
c4 Engagement – Cameron Bethel Ware, son of Francis Ware to Anne Bethel Lind, daughter of W. J. Lind
c4 Engagement – Alden A. Gillies, son of Neil A. Gillies to Mary Elizabeth Strachan, daughter of Thomas Strachan
c5 Married – Leslie James Hawkins, son of Charles Hawkins to Dorothy Madeline Flexen, daughter of Thomas C. Flexen
c5 Married – Cedric Tweddell Lindsay, son of N. B. Lindsay to Cleo Christina McLachlan, daughter of Dugald McLachlan
c5 Married – Gordon Eal Leflar, son of W. J. Leflar to Dorothy Jane Slade, daughter of Walter Slade
c5 Married – Glen Wallace Ure, son of W. D. Ure to Aileen Geneveve Taylor, daughter of Allan C. Taylor
c5 Married – Henry Lloyd Chiverton, son of Lorne Chiverton to Rhoda Beatrice Langs, daughter of George Langs
c5 Married – John W. Dundas, son of J. C. Dundas to Marjorie Elizabeth MacPherson, daughter of Peter MacPherson
c6 Married – Lloyd Shaw, son of Ryssell Shaw to Helen Basting
c6 Married – John Harold Borland, son of John Borland to Jessie Laidlaw Elliot, daughter of Andrew Elliot
c6 Married – John Elwood Stackhouse, son of J. S. Stackhouse to Etta Mary Bell, daughter of A. B. Bell
26 September 1939
Page 6
c3 Died – Mrs Edward Robinson, 58th year, Sept 25, daughter of John Tribe
c8 Funeral – J. W. Hopkins, Sept 22
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Edward C. Newman, Sept 23
c5 Funeral – William H. Wharry, Sept 25
c5 Funeral – Ernest R. Elmer, Sept 25
c5 Funeral – Dugald Gray, Sept 15
c8 Born – Nancy Carol Merritt, daughter of Nelson Merritt, Sept 14
c8 Died – Peter Walter Hooper, 62 years, Sept 26, husband of Mrs Bertha Hooper; father of William, Kenneth, Robert and James Hooper; brother of Ralph Hooper
Page 8
c2 Married – Beauchamp Boucher to Hilda Irene Sterne
c2 Married – Harry Wilkinson, son of W. E. Wilkinson to Edith Bush, daughter of Harry Bush
c2 Married – Jack Edmond Smith, son of Clarence H. Smith to Evelyn Elizabeth Bridges, daughter of Harry F. Bridges
c2 Married – Cedric Tweddell Lindsay, son of N. B. Lindsay to Cleo Christina McLachlan, daughter of Dugald McLachlan
c2 Married – Roy Logan, son of Wilson Logan to Jean McVicar, daughter of Nevin McVicar
c3 Married – Herbert William Jackson, son of Mrs Mabel Jackson to Virginia Terais East, daughter of W. J. East
c3 Married – Cecil George Flynn, son of George Flynn to Betty Dunn, daughter of Victor John Dunn
c3 Married – Glen Tyler to Ferris Grace Cobb, daughter of Fred & Grace Cobb
c3 Married – Baldwin Smith, son of Richard C. Smith to Elizabeth Avery Bassett, daughter of John Bassett
c3 Married – Dr David Gemmell, son of Dr W. T. Gemmell to Velma Rae Eckmier
c4 Funeral – Dr William R. Rorke, brother of Mrs Isaac Millman
c4 Birthday – Shana Witts, 13th daughter of Mrs A. Witts
c4 Married – Hugh Kennedy, son of A. R. Kennedty to Mauna Hamilton
c4 Engagement – John Donald Mingay, son of John Mingay to Mary McGregor, daughter of Mrs Walter Leishman McGregor
c4 Engagement – Donald H. McIntyre, son of Neil McIntyre to Lillian Grace Elliott, daughter of Fred Elliott
c4 Engagement – F. David Mathias, son of Percy F. Mathias to Nancy Keefer, daughter of T. C. Keefer
c4 Married – Cameron Bethel Ware to Anne Bethel Lind
Page 14
c1 Died – Donald Finlayson, 50th year, husband of Mrs May Finlayson
c8 Died – Dr William E. Rorke, son of Mathew & Lavina Rorke
27 September 1939
Page 2
c5 Married – Nicholas Schiphof and Mary Ellen Collins
c5 Married – Norman Paul McDonald, son of Walter R. McDonald to Loretta Marshall, daughter of W. Marshall
Page 7
c8 Born – Daughter of Walter Veale, Sept 2
c8 Died – Mrs Ida Mickleborough, nee Hathaway, Sept 26, mother of Harold H. Mickleborough
c8 Died – Mrs James McDougall, nee Christina Bell Gordon, 59 years, Sept 27
Page 8
c4 Enggaement – Clare Wilson Kindy, son of Omar A. Kindy to Dorothy Berta Orilene Rooke, daughter of Mrs Ora Rooke
c4 Engagement – Donald Woodrow Kinsey, son of Sam G. Kinsey to Bessie Marie Leitch, daughter of John S. Leitch
c4 Engagement – William Donald Kirkland, son of Dr W. S. Kirkland to Laura Fallis, daughter of W. J. Fallis
c4 Engagement – Frank Anthony, son of W. J. Anthony to Verla Margaret Berry, daughter of C. A. Berry
c4 Engagement – Russell S. Sweetmore, son of F. Sweetmore to Mabel Thompson
c6 Married – Clinton Scott Menzies, son of Robert Menzies to Alice Ettie Rogers, daughter of James W. Rogers
c6 Married – George Adam Erhardt, son of G. Erhardt to Ethel Mae Kohl, daughter of Fred W. Kohl
c6 Married – R. D. Campbell, son of Dougald Campbell to Marion J. McNabb, daughter of John McNabb
c6 Married – Charles E. Lang, son of William Lang to Mary Ann ‘Molly’ Thomson, daughter of Charles Thomson
c7 Married – Cecil Henry Williamson, son of John Williamson to Audrey Madelene Kipp, daughter of Clarence H. Kipp
c7 Married – Robert C. Freele, son of Mrs W. H. Cuddy to Madeline Grace Prestwich, daughter of Mrs M. O. Prestwich
Page 14
c3 Died – Mrs James McDougall, nee Christina Bell Gordon, 59 years, Sept 27
28 September 1939
Page 5
c2 Photo – Aylmer Fair
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Sarah Ann Knapton, 85th year, Sept 26, wife of Jonathan Knapton
c4 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Carney, 71 years, Sept 26, wife of William Carney
c4 Died – David E. ‘Pete’ Scott, 65 years
c8 Died – Frederick Charles Sampson, 25 years, Sept 28, son of Charles Sampson
Page 8
c4 Died – Alexander Christie White, 75th year, Sept 26, widow of Mrs Mary White
c6 Married – Mr & Mrs Herbert Norman, nee Ker of Brownsville
c7 Married – James Harry Mannell, son of Harry Mannell to Phyllis Theresa Elder, daughter of Howard C. Elder
c8 Died – Mrs Sarah McCaulley, 73 years, Sept 28, wife of George A. McCaulley
Page 9
c1 Died – Benjamin Edward Axford, 34 years, Sept 28, son of Joseph B. Axford; brother of Garton, Samuel and Kenneth Axford, Mrs Wallace McDonald and Mrs Margaret Axford
c7 Funeral – Mrs R. A. Penhale, Sept 27
c8 Born – Daughter of George Kerr, Sept 19
c8 Died – Benjamin Edward Axford, 34 years, Sept 28
c8 Died – Mrs Sarah McCaulley, 73 years, Sept 28
c8 Memoriam – Peter N. Blair, Sept 28 1934
c8 Memoriam – Janet Lamond Naismith, wife of Dr A. D. Naismith, Sept 28 1935
c8 Memoriam – Bernice Brear, Sept 28 1937
Page 10
c2 Engagement – John Massie Cooper, son of John A. Cooper to Freda May Brookfield, daughter of R. J. Brookfield
c2 Engagement – William Alfred Smith, son of W. D. Smith to Margaret Gwendolyn Howe, daughter rof Mrs Maud Howe and the late Rev J. N. Howe
c2 Married – Leslie Arthur Peers, son of J. Peers to Shirley Eileen Andrews, daughter of Mrs Hazel Andrews
c2 Married – Duncan Gilchrist Taylor, son of Angus J. Taylor to Nancy Jeannetta Berry, daughter of Gordon Berry
c3 Married – Harold Kenneth Spencer to Mary Margaret Gazuik
c3 Married – Frederick Henry Johnson to Verna May Spencer
c3 Married – Rev Canon D. Russell Smith to Alice Gwendoline Mary Detchon, daughter of Henry Detchon
c3 Married – David Henry Harrison, son of Richard Harrison to Mary Kwasnitza, daughter of Wasyl Kwasnitza
c3 Married – Jack K. Horne, son of Robert Horne to Violet Mary Crockett, daughter of Mrs Allan Crozier and the late Blake Crockett
c3 Married – Norman Wilfred Cressman to Edna May Ryder, daughter of Frank Ryder
c3 Married – Bethel Ware to Anne Bethel Lind
c3 Engagement – Peter Lewis Slaght, son of Arthur G. Slaght to Elizabeth Anne Butler, daughter of William Butler
Page 16
c5 Died – Mrs Florence Brewer, 70th year, Sept 27, wife of Thomas Brewer; mother of Mrs W. Hall and Gordon E. Brewer
29 September 1939
Page 5
c1 Photo – Belmont Farm Boys’ Club – Frank Wiltsie, Bob Ferguson, Hugh McKellar, Arnold Weaver, James Wodham, Harold Jenkins, Bill Dale, Walker Weaver, Mac Dale, George Weaver, Arnold George, R. H. Graham, L. B. Birdsall, W. E. Heal, Roy McGregor, Earle Taylor
Page 6
c4 Died – Billy Smith, 3 years, Sept 24, son of William Smith
Page 7
c5 Birthday – George Marr of Simcoe, 81st
c8 Funeral – Mrs Ida Mickleborough, Sept 28
Page 8
c3 Died – Thomas James Hill, 87 years, Sept 28, son of William George Hill – Photo
c8 Died – Mrs Eliza T. McIntyre, 91 years, Sept 23, widow or Rory McIntyre
c8 Died – Mrs Henry H. Garnham, nee Jennie Hazen, 65 years, Sept 19
c8 Funeral – Peter Walter Hooper, Sept 29
Page 9
c8 Born – Daughter of Charles Horton, Sept 27
Page 10
c4 Married – David Henry Harrison, son of Richard Harrison to Mary Kwasnitza, daughter of Wasyl Kwasnitza
c5 Engagement – J. Gordon Fee, son of Robert Fee to Mary Elisabeth Welsman, daughter of Frank S. Welsman
c5 Engagement – Norman Chandler Gomm. son of Rev Gilbert Gomm to Mary Marjorie DeLong, daughter of J. H. DeLong
c5 Engagement – William Martin Wylie, son of William & Mabel Wylie, nee Irwin to Marion Eliza Dickson, daughter of William Dickson
c5 Engagement – Gardner Weldon Gwinn, son of G. J. Gwinn to Lillian Pauline Stedelbauer, daughter of J. E. Stedelbauer
c5 Married – Hugh Lewis Kennedy, son of A. R. Kennedy to Mauna Elizabeth Hamilton, daughter of G. N. Hamilton
30 September 1939
Page 1
c1 Photo – J. B. Davidson, Frank M. Griffin, K. W. McKay, Haggert S. Cochran, C. Percy Ermatinger, R. W. Johnson Sr., M. A. Richardson, Dr F. O. Lawrence, Dr C. B. Taylor all of St Thomas
Page 3
c3 Married – Stuart D. Graham, son of Joseph Graham to Gladys Irene Davy, daughter of Samuel H. Davy
c3 Married – Robert Stuart Gibson to Martha Margaret White, daughter of Harry C. White
c3 Married – James Sharp, son of J. Sharp to Lydia Penner, daughter of John Penner
c4 Married – Henry Alfred Mansell, son of H. Mansell to Elsie Maude Watson, daughter of William Watson
c4 Married – Gerald Joseph McGoey, son of Joseph McGoey to Edna Gertude Heenan, daughter of Peter Heenan
c4 Married – Robert Ivan Mulligan, son of David & Jessie Mulligan to Mildred Regina Anderson, daughter of James Ira Anderson
c4 Married – Robert Owen Westland, son of E. M. Westland to Dorothy Gertrude Denning, daughter of J. B. Denning
c4 Married – Norman Paul McDonald, son of Walter R. McDonald to Loretta Marshall, daughter of W. Marshall
c4 Married – Gordon James Knight, son of Gordon Knight to Margaret Olga Countryman, daughter of Carmel & Sarah Countryman, nee Kramer
c4 Married – John Mummery to Marjorie Lambert, daughter of Melvin Lambert
c5 Married – Glen Myers, son of W. W. Myers to Mildred Fern Wall, daughter of E. Wall
c5 Married – Donald Ferguson Walker, son of James H. Walker to Helen Mary Tomlinson, daughter of Francis Tomlinson
c6 Married – Glenny E. Tyler to Ferris L. Cobb, daughter of Mrs Grace Mageood
c6 Married – Douglas Albert Eiler, son of A. J. Eiler to Irene Pearl Steward, daughter of A. E. Steward
c6 Married – Stuart Anderson, son of David Anderson to Marguerite Kathleen McClelland, daughter of James G. McClelland
30 September 1939
Second Section
Page 7
c1 Photo – St Thomas Public Library
Page 8
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John H. Vail, nee Eliza Bassett of St Thomas, 54th – Photo
Page 9
c3 Photo – Wallacetown Fair – Walter Aitkenhead, Melvin Webber, Kenneth Ford, Don McLellan, Alex Graham, Hilliard Wilson, Douglas Webber, James Binks, H. S. Cochrane, F. S. Thomas, Lewis Johnson, M. W. Meek, R. D. Ferguson, W. A. Butler, J. D. Schweitze
c3 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Wilson, 93rd year, Sept 29, widow of Isaac Wilson; daughter of James Morgan; mother of Mrs James Atcheson, Mrs Fred Purdy, Arthur, Morgan, Morton and Dr William Wilson
Page 14
c2 Engagement – John Thorpe Kelly, son of Dr J. K. Kelly to Alma Plastow, daughter of H. E. Plastow – Photo
c4 Engagement – John Vernal McKinley, son of Duncan McKinlay to Margaret Anne Smale, daughter of Charles Smale
c4 Engagement – George Elliot Cameron, son of W. L. Cameron to Amy Elizabeth Beesly, daughter of C. C. Beesly
c4 Engagement – Alfred Richard Austin, son of W. Austin to Helen Valetta Walker, daughter of E. Walker
c4 Engagement – Howard E. Berry, son of Luke Berry to Mary Audrey Cooper, daughter of J. E. Cooper
c4 Engagement – Clarence Wilbur Woolley, son of J. Woolley to Ruby Marguerite Farquhar, daughter of Harry Farquhar
c4 Engagement – Harvey John Ellis, son of Henry Ellis to Mary Anita Flowers, daughter of James Flowers
c4 Married – Albert Murray Campbell, son of Mrs A. C. Campbell to Gretchen Gighsby, daughter rof Dr R. O. Grigsby
c5 Shower – Mrs A. Borkwood, nee Sadie Gillick
c5 Married – Donald Saxon, son of W. G. Saxon to Madalene Bogart, daughter of Alfred Bogart
c5 Engagement – Charles Tofflemire to Elinor Courtenay
c6 Engagement – Leslie M. Wilson, son of Richard H. Wilson to Margaret Ruth Douglas, daughter of Walter Douglas
c6 Engagement – George Noel Stubbs, son of John Stubbs to Thelma Pole, daughter of Mrs J. R. Hill
c6 Engagement – Peter Lewis Slaght, son of Arthur G. Slaght to Betty Butler, daughter of William Butler
c6 Engagement – Douglas Wigle, son of Gerald Wigle to Claribel Holton
c7 Engagement – Donald H. McIntyre, son of Neil McIntyre to Lillian Grace Elliott, daughter of Fred Elliott
c7 Engagement – Kenneth Duncanson, son of Donald Duncanson to Mabel Lillian Hagerty, daughter of William Hagerty
c7 Engagement – John E. Baird, son of Mrs P. C. Cameron to Katherine Maxine Gillis, daughter of Edgar D. Gillis
c7 Engagement – Joseph William Hobson, son of Bonson Hobson to Bonnie Mae Stanley, daughter of W. M. Stanley
c8 Engagement – Lloyd Richard Burtwistle, son of S. Burtwistle to Marion Elizabeth Uptigrove, daughter of A. Uptigrove
c8 Engagement – Bernard Denzil Smythe, son of Frederick Smythe to Marion Clarie Ellacott, dauther of Bloss Ellacott
c8 Engagement – Robert J. Welch, son of Albert Welch to Elsie Bailey, daughter of William Bailey
c8 Engagement – Cecil Chesher, son of George Chesher to Margaret Allan, daughter of James C. Allan
Page 15
c7 Funeral – Mrs Thomas Brewer, Sept 29
c7 Funeral – Mrs James McDougall, Sept 29
c8 Born – Son of Leslie C. Becker, Sept 27
c8 Born – Douglas James Colquhoun, son of James Colquhoun, Sept 26
c8 Born – Daughter of John C. Armstrong, Sept 27
c8 Born – Daughter of Charles Hibbert, Sept 25
c8 Born – David Ernest Wells Horton, son of Ernest & May Horton, nee Moyer, Sept 21
c8 Born – Son of Amiel Huyge, Sept 15
c8 Born – Daughter of Frank Leslie, Sept 24
c8 Born – Son of Roy Lambert, Sept 27
c8 Born – Twin son & daughter of Robert B. Moulton, Sept 22
c8 Born – Son of Clarence Palmer, Sept 24
c8 Born – Daughter of Ralph McEown, Sept 23
c8 Died – Thomas James Hill, 88th year, Sept 28
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Madge J. Coughlin, Sept 30 1927, by sister Rovie
2 October 1939
Page 1
c7 Photo – Peter Smith, age 14 of Dutton
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Frank Trim, 73 years, Oct 1, daughter of Eli Caverly
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Sidney Pay, Oct 2, mother of Albert Pay
c5 Funeral – Benjamin E. Axford, Sept 30
c8 Born – Elizabeth May Carter, daughter of J. H. & Marjorie Carter, nee McGugan, Sept 24
c8 Died – John Elcie, 89 years, Oct 1, father of Charles Elcie
c8 Died – Mrs Johanna Gant, 76 years, Oct 1, wife of Joseph Gant; mother of Mrs M. J. O’Connor, Mrs William Barnard, Mrs Joseph Cummings, Mrs Harold Roe, Mrs Leonard Lake, P. J., Austin J., William, Thomas and M. b. Gant; sister of John & Frank Flannigan, Mrs Thomas and Mrs Austin McCarty
c8 Died – Mrs Dorothy Blanch McBain, 23 years, Sept 30, daughter of Mrs Annie Scidmore; sister of Jessie and Stanley Scidmore
c8 Memoriam – Warren Cummings, Oct 2 1938
Page 8
c1 Married – William Allan Weir, son of Allan Weir to Muriel Routley, daughter of Dr T. C. Routley – Photo
c4 Married – John Archibald Turville Millman, son of Percy M. Millman to Dorothy Holden, daughter of Stanley W. Holden
c4 Married – Albert James Taylor, son of Albert T. Taylor to Elizabeth Josephine Becker, daughter of Oliver H. Becker
c4 Married – Peter White, son of Peter White to Jean Douglas MacLeod, daughter of Donald Douglas MacLeod
c4 Married – Joseph Adams, son of Frank Adams to Marjorie Raven, daughter of Frank Raven
c4 Married – Daniel Edgar Axford, son of Dan Axford to Margaret Rheta Poole, daughter of William Poole
c4 Married – Robert Charles Christie, son of Charles W. Christie to Mary Eleanor Crerar, daughter of Samuel R. Crerar
c4 Married – Charles W. Stillman to Bettie Louw, dauther of A. A. Louw
c6 Married – George Harvey More, so of L. M. More to Christina Duncan, daughter of A. P. Duncan
c6 Engagement – Rev Dr Frank Selkirk Morley, son of Frank William Morley to Mary Lawrence Harris, daughter of James Edward Harris
Page 9
c4 Died – Robert Edwin ‘Bobby’ Player, 5 years, Oct 1, son of Ernest Player; brother of Bruce & Harry Player; grandson of Henry Wilson and Mr & Mrs Player
c6 Died – George R. Perrin, 29 years, Oct 1
Page 14
c1 Died – Mrs Margaret Dean, 76 years, Oct 1
c3 Photo – TJ Subscription Contest Winners – Hazel Pickard, Mary Pressey, Jean Taylor, Hazel Simpson, Ileen [Ileene – CVH] French, Margaret Agnew. W. J. Stewart, Mrs W. J. Stewart, Mrs Glen Rowson, Evelyn Sherman, Irene Milton, Lyla Duncanson, Ola Coville, Mrs W. L. Agnew
c5 Died – – Mrs Johanna Gant, 76 years, Oct 1, daughter of John Flanigan
c6 Died – Mrs James A. McBain, 23 years, Sept 30
c6 Died – John Elcie, 89 years, Oct 1
3 October 1939
Page 6
c7 Funeral – Thomas James Hill, Oct 2
Page 7
c3 Died – Mrs Cynthia Ellen Affleck, 69th year, Oct 2, wife of William Affleck
c8 Born – Son of Roy Lambert, Sept 27
c8 Born – Daughter of Ellis Terdik, Sept 27
c8 Died – Miss Mary A. Grawburg, Oct 2, daughter of William Grawburg
c8 Died – Mrs Cynthia Ellen Affleck, nee Sutton, 69th year, Oct 2
Page 8
c2 Birthday – Dr James H. Coyne of St Thomas 90th
c2 Shower – Mrs Arlie Massengill, nee Evelyn Chater
c2 Engagement – Oswald M. Fuller to Agnes Elizabeth Garvey, daughter of John Garvey
c2 Engagement – Sidney Arthur Davies, son of A. W. Davies to Evelyn Margaret Walters, daughter of Harvey L. Walters
c3 Engagement – Rev William Edward Kibblewhite to Geraldine Emily Taylor, daughter of Rev Dr W. E. Taylor
c3 Engagement – Charles George, son of Charles George to Kathleen Pearl Thomson, daughter of W. G. Thomson
c3 Engagement – G. Elliott Seldon, son of Dr G. E. Seldon to Helen Madeline Westby, daughter of E. B. Westby
c3 Engagement – Douglas Moore, daughter of Rev Arthur Moore to Dennis Jena Power, daughter of J. V. N. Williams
c4 Married – Albert Murray Campbell, son of A. C. Campbell to Gretchen Grigsby, daughter of Dr R. O. Grigsby
c4 Married – Albert James Squire, son of Richard Squire to Estella Janet MacColl, daughter of Archibald MacColl
Page 9
c7 Died – Miss Mary A. Grawburg, Oct 2
4 October 1939
Page 3
c7 Died – John A. Campbell, 59 years, Oct 4, son of John & Nancy Campbell; husband of Mrs Jennie Campbell, nee McFarlane; brother of Mrs Sam Page, James D. and Frank Campbell
Page 9
c3 Funeral – Mrs James A. McBain, Oct 3
c8 Died – Miss Mary A. Grawburg, Oct 2
c8 Died – Mrs Cynthia Ellen Affleck, nee Sutton, 69th year, Oct 2
Page 10
c4 Engagement – Lawrence C. Jones, son of T. G. Jones to Helen Marguerite Dadson, daughter of Henry Dadson
c4 Engagement – Finlay Donald McPherson, son of D. B. McPherson to Ethel Belle Ashmore, daughter of Charles Ashmore
c8 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Harry McLean of St Thomas, 25th
Page 11
c6 Married – Harold Cole, son of Fred Cole to Mabel Swartz, daughter of Aurie Swartz
c6 Married – Ross Emerson, son of James Emerson to Rose Coates
c6 Married – Charles Meade, son of Vance Meade to Margaret Genery, daughter of Joseph Genery
c7 Married – Leslie Earl Blake, son of Frank Blake to Edna Margaret Pow, daughter of Irvin Pow
5 October 1939
Page 2
c3 Died – John McIntyre, 85th years, Oct 3; father of Mrs William Lobraico; brother of Mrs A. Morriss and Mrs Thomas Harrison
Page 11
c4 Funeral – John Elsie, Oct 4
c4 Funeral – Mrs Joseph Gant, Oct 4
c4 Funeral – George R. Perrin, Oct 4
c4 Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth Willson, Oct 4
c8 Died – John A. Campbell, 59 years, Oct 4
c8 Died – Wellington Gagen, 69 years, Oct 4, husband of Mrs Annie Gagen, nee Stevens
c8 Died – William Perceval Reynolds, Sept 21, husband of Mrs Marcella M. Reynolds
Page 12
c4 Engagement – John Henry Lugsdin, son of James Lugsdin to Muriel Taylor, daughter of George taylor
c4 Engagement – Cecil J. W. Witt, son of Rev Peter Witt to Bernice Marguerite Yaeck, daughter of Albert Yaeck
c4 Engagement – Francis Whittaker Curtis, son of W. H. Curtis to Susanne Marjorie Hutchings, daughter of James Hutchings
c6 Married – Robert A. Patterson, son of Mathew Patterson to Lillian Mae Bieber, daughter of Edward Bieber
c6 Married – Keith Stanton, son of Mrs Aleta Martin to Marguerite Ecker, daughter of William Ecker
c6 Married – David Poole, son of David Poole to Agnes Pearl Waite, daughter of George Waite
Page 18
c4 Died – Mrs Vola Stacey, Oct 3, widow of George Stacey; daughter of Asa Wood
c5 Died – Wellington Gagen, 69 years, Oct 4, son of Thomas & Florence Gagen
6 October 1939
Page 10
c7 Funeral – Bobbie Player, son of Ernest Player, Oct 3
c7 Funeral – Mrs Frank Trim,. Oct 4
Page 12
c2 Married – Henry Victor Davies, son of W. Davies to Mary Cecelia Bell, daughter of Leo Bell
c2 Funeral – Verne Letts, Oct 4, son of Mrs Vera Letts
c2 Engagement – Charles Russell George, son of Charles George to Kathleen Pearl Thomson, daughter of W. G. Thomson
c3 Married – Alden A. Gillies to Mary Elizabeth Strachan, daughter of Thomas Strachan
c6 Died – Mrs George Gosnell, nee Bertha Eastman, 79 years, Oct 5, mother of Mrs William Hill, Mrs George McArthur, Mrs Samuel Hutchison and Manson Gosnell; sister of Mrs L. Dornton
7 October 1939
Page 6
c2 Died – James Dickinson, 69th year, Oct 6, son of Silas Cap; brother of Henry, Fred and Charles Dickinson
c2 Died – Mrs Mary Elizabeth Bingham, 81st year, Oct 6, daughter of Fred House; widow of Nelson Bingham; mother of John w. & Basil Bingham
Page 7
c8 Born – Barbara Irene Kairns, daughter of E. R.Kairns, Oct 6
c8 Born – Son of Bernard Foster, Oct 1
c8 Born – Son of George Hutchinson, Sept 30
c8 Born – Daughter of Seth Linton, Sept 29
c8 Born – Barbara Gordon MacKay, daughter of W. P. MacKay, Sept 30
c8 Died – George Dadson, 80th year, Oct 5, husband of Mrs Annie Dadson, nee McPhail
Page 8
c2 Married – Walter P. Wilson, son of Edwin Wilson to Idabel Welsh, daughter of Bryden Welsh
c2 Married – George Tyrell so Mrs Jane Dixon
c2 Married – Arthur Balcomb, son of William Balcomb to Violet Smith, daughter of R. E. Smith
c2 Married – Arthur Colin Mills, son of George Mills to Sara Eleanor Houston, daughter of M. F. Houston
c3 Married – John Garfield Hussey, son of Raymond Hussey to Grace E. Mudge, daughter of George Mudge
c3 Married – Daniel Arthur Winter, son of James A. Winter to Jean Lillian Barker, daughter of George D. Barker
c3 Married – Garfield Dorland Pettit, son of J. R. Pettit to Vivian Southwick, daughter of M. Southwick
c3 Married – Robert A. Patterson, son of Mathew Patterson to Lillian Mae Bieber, daughter of Edward Bieber
c4 Funeral – Edward Cairns, son of Abe Cairns, Oct 4 – burial Straffordville Cemetery, no monument found – CVH
Page 10
c1 Died – Mrs Clara Robinson, Oct 6
c3 Died – Mrs Andrew Tolmie, nee Emma Chamberlain, Oct 6
7 October 1939
Second Section
Page 11
c6 Photo – Dr D. Smith of Fingal, son of Dugald & Mary Smith, nee McArthur
c6 Photo – Dr G. Emerson Faulds of Shedden, son of T. R. Faulds
Page 12
c3 Photo – West Lorne Fire truck and Village Hall
Page 13
c3 Photo – West Lorne Filtration Plant and Milling Co
Page 14
c3 Photo – West Lorne in the 1880’s
c6 Photo – Stanley Gardner of West Lorne
Page 20
c2 Engagement – Charles F. J. Finlay to Marion Roe – Photo
c4 Engagement – Charles F. J. Finlay, son of F. J. Finlay to Marion Isabel Roe, daughter of Henry Roe
c4 Engagement – Leslie J. Funnell, son of John Funnell to Edna May Walker, daughter of Colin A. Walker
c4 Engagement – Wilbert Arnold Langs, son of Wilbert Langs to Margaret Ilene Edgeworth, daughter of Frederick Edgeworth and niece of Miss E. McLennan
c5 Engagement – Cecil Gray Lindsay to Pauline Louise Conley
c5 Birthday – Mrs Annie Sheldon of St Thomas, 85th , mother of Mrs Etta Gorham
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs C. C. Godfrey of St Thomas, 25th
c6 Engagement – John F. Killingsworth, son of William A. Killingsworth to Veronica Davidson, daughter of J. A. Davidson
c6 Engagement – Frederick Johnston Weldon, son of J. O. Weldon to Isabelle Elizabeth O’Meara, daughter of Mrs M. J. O’Meara
c6 Engagement – Martin Harvey Purdy, son of James Purdy to Reta Lovona Layman, daughter of Harry Layman
c6 Engagement – Ronald Ruthvin Cutler, son of William & Susannah Cutler to Florence Olive Fuller, daughter of Frederick G. Fuller
c6 Engagement – John Stuart Ford, son of Henry Ford to Constance Isobel Burch, daughter of Rev Dr A. L. Burch
c6 Engagement – William James Adamthwaite, son of J. Adamthwaite to Lily May Ernst, daughter of Rev N. R. Ernst
c6 Engagement – Charles Russell George, son of C. R. George to Kathleen Thomson, daughter of W. G. Thomson
c7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs W. B. Plastow of St Thomas 25th
10 October 1939
Page 6
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs. Walter Lynn, 50th
c4 Died – John R. Minhinnick, Oct 7, son of George L. Minhinnick
Page 7
c2 Photo – Aldborough Boys Club – Maurice Mistele, Eugene Wilson, Dan Dymock, Munro McMillan, Arthur Hux, Jack Dymock, Philip Schleihauf, Martin Hux, Mr Smith, Mr Becker, Mr McGregor, Donald Willson, Donald Kriter, Gerald Hessenauer, Keith Kelly, Bill Zoller, Fred Dicker, Mr Keith, Jim Binks, John Hux, John Colquhoun, Claire Dymock, Nelson Johnston, Bruce Shaw, John Hauser, Frank Dill, Hugh Binks, Douglas Schleihauf
Page 10
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs James A. Kelley of Lambeth, 50th
c6 Died – George Eck, 50 years, Oct 9
c7 Married – George Noel Stubbs, son of John Stubbs to Thelma Pole, daughter of Mrs Rowley Hill
c8 Funeral – John A. Campbell, Oct 6
c8 Funeral – John H. McIntyre, Oct
c8 Funeral – Wellington Gagen, Oct 7
Page 11
c1 Died – Grant Stephen Milligan, 78 years, Oct 9
c1 Baptism – First United Church – Sandra Ann & Sally Marie Broadbent, twin daughters of Charles Broadbent; Joan Muriel Preston, daughter of George Preston; Mona Margaret Williams, daughter of Ernest Williams; Sylvia Gladys Howarth, daughter of Harold H. Howarth; Alma Sharon Potts, daughter of Elson B. Potts
c2 Died – Mrs Matilda ‘Tillie’ Demare, 70 years, Oct 10, widow of James E. Demare; daughter of Edward & Susan Luxton; mother of George E. and Mabel Demare; grandmother of Grant and Ross Demare; sister of George Luxton
c4 Married – Howard E. Berry, son of Luke Berry to Mary Audrey Cooper, daughter of J. E. Cooper
c6 Funeral – George Dadson, Oct 9
c8 Died – Mrs George Kendal Morton, nee Edith Paul, Oct 7, mother of Paul and Kendal Morton
c8 Memoriam – Charlotte Davis, Oct 10 1938, by sister Helen Davis
Page 12
c2 Married – James Duncan Donald Campbell, son of Duncan E. Campbell to Myfanwy Spencer, daughter of John Williams Spencer
c2 Married – Earl Alber Veit, son of Fred Veit to Iona May Vannatter, daughter of Lloyd Vannatter
c2 Married – Garfield John Hussey, son of Raymond Hussey to Grace Elizabeth Mudge, daughter of George Mudge
c3 Married – James Russell Turnbull, son of George Turnbull to Virginia Ambrey, daughter of Mrs Clayton Everett Foster Ambrey
c3 Married – Richard Macklem Rooth, son of E. M. Rooth to Alice Muriel Colley, daughter of Herbert Colley
c3 Married – Donald Alister McLean, son of James A. McLean to Jean French Robinson, daughter of Davidson Robinson
c3 Married – Walter John Wilson, son of Walter J. Wilson to Dorothy Viola Dilts, daughter of Samuel Melvin Dilts
c3 Married – Rev James Douglas Paterson, son of Canon J. D. Paterson to Frances Helen Dawson, daughter of Frank H. Dawson
c3 Married – Stuart Elmer Atkins, son of E. R. Atkins to Edith Amelia Palfrey, daughter of E. C. Palfrey
c4 Married – Donald William Saxon, son of William Saxon to Madelene Gene Bogart, daughter of Alfred Bogart
c4 Married – George M. Hamilton to Martha Miller
c4 Married – Rev A. L. Manley to Dora Phillips, daughter of R. A. Phillips
c4 Married – Lloyd Clifford Humphrey, son of Andrew Humphrey to Eleanor Louise McCormack, daughter of Jack McCormack
c4 Married – Harold Robert Osborne, son of George H. Osborne to Evelyn S. Beautyman, daughter of J. W. Beautyman
c4 Married – Harvey McKibbon, son of A. L. McKibbon to Marie Johnston, daughter of Ernest Johnston
c7 Died – Mrs George Kendal Morton, nee Edith Paul, Oct 7, daughter of Cornelius and Frances Paul; sister of Mrs Silas Wodell
c7 Birthday – Patricia Thomas of St Thomas, 7th
c8 Engagement – John Hardin Ward III, son of J. Hardin Ward to Jean MacPherson, daughter of Charlton A. MacPherson
11 October 1939
Page 1
c5 Died – Kenneth Wellington Bailey, 36 years, Oct 10, son of Charles A. Bailey
Page 2
c3 Died – Herbert Haldane, 60 years, Oct 10, widow of Mrs Ethel Haldan, nee Jolliffe; father of Robert L., Kenneth and Grace Haldane
Page 8
c8 Birthday – Mrs Elizabeth Bye of Springfield, 60th
Page 9
c8 Born – Delmar Earl and Douglas John Baker, twin sons of William & Freda Baker Jr., nee Spry, Oct 4
c8 Born – Daughter of John Thomas, Oct 10
c8 Died – Mrs Matilda Demare, 80th year, Oct 10
c8 Memoriam – Dorothy Marguerite Barnhardt, Oct 11 1931
Page 10
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William H. Kew of St Thomas, 50th – Photo
c2 Married – Richard Sewell Jackson, son of Alfred Edward Jackson to Lillian Isobel Lang, daughter of Malcolm Lang
c2 Married – Albert E. Bradford, son of A. E. & Mary Bradford to Mary Ann Ashton, daughter of William E. Ashton
c2 Married – Finlay Donald McPherson, son of D. B. McPherson to Ethel Belle Ashmore, daughter of Charles Ashmore
c2 Married – John Murray Cameron, son of Charles Cameron to Mildred Geraldine Hamilton, daughter of Ed Hamilton
c3 Married – Douglas Eugene Falkins, son of William Falkins to Opal Swinehart of Corinth
c3 Married – Robert Wesley Ault Dunn, son of Thomas Hamilton Dunn to Monica Kathleen Lawson, daughter of O. K. Lawson
c3 Married – Gordon Andrew Oliver, son of Stephen Oliver to Dorothy Isobel Thomson, daughter of Frank C. Thomson
c3 Married – Donald Hugh Irish, son of Frank Irish to Elythe Marguerite Kilmer, daughter of Clayton Kilmer
c4 Engagement – Kenneth George Wilson, son of John Wilson to Jenevra Geraldine Eden, daughter of Mrs Harriet Eden
Page 16
c3 Died – Miss Margaret A. Miller, Oct 9, daughter of Henry Miller; sister of Mrs Kerwin E. Freeman and Lewis M. Miller; aunt of Mrs W. H. Curtis
12 October 1939
Page 5
c2 Photo – Rodney Fair – E. G. Lusty, Stuart Little, Alex Colthart, M. W. Purcell, Clayton Doan, Wilson Huff, Leland Miskokoman
Page 10
c8 Funeral – Mrs George A. Gosnell, Oct 8
Page 11
c5 Funeral – Peter O’Malley, 68 years, Oct 10
c5 Funeral – Mrs George Gosnell, Oct 8
c5 Funeral – Mrs Andrew Tolmie, Oct 12
c8 Died – Kenneth Wellington Bailey, 37th year, Oct 10
Page 12
c2 Married – John Alexander Cavanaugh, son of Robert Cavanaugh to Alice Gertrude Galbraith, daughter of A. B. Galbraith
c2 Married – Clayton Thomas Barnes, son of W. T. Barnes to Fannie Isabelle Edwards, daughter of George Edwards
c3 Married – Thomas Humphrey, son of Lee Humphrey to Emma Evelyn Brown, daughter of John W. Brown
c3 Married – James H. Spence, son of John Spence to Clara A. Simmons, daughter of Oscar Simmons
c3 Married – Arthur F. Venner, son of Roy Venner to Bertha Pearl Cole, daughter of Lewis Cole
c3 Married – Howard Allen Butler, son of Charles E. Butler to Elsie Campbell Carooll, daughter rof Colin Carroll
c4 Funeral – Mrs Margaret Heller, sister of John Allen
c4 Engagement – James Kenneth Young, son of James Young to Margaret Jean Kettle, daughter of Mrs Robert Kettle
c4 Engagement – Gardner Weldon Gwinn, son of G. J. Gwinn to Pauline Stedelbauer, daughter of J. E. Stedelbauer
Page 18
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Angus Glassford of West Lorne, 50th
13 October 1939
Page 3
c2 Photo – St Thomas Girls at New York World’s Fair – W. J. Stewart, Hazel Simpson, Hazel Pickard, Ilene [Ileene – CVH] French, Jen Taylor, Mary Pressey, Irene Milton, Lyla Duncanson, Evelyn Sherman, Mrs W. J. Stewart
Page 5
c5 Married – Dr Gerald A. MacPherson, son of Dr A. D. MacPherson to Eva Mae Forbes, daughter of J. R. Forbes
c5 Married – Cameron Teir, son of William Teir to Mildred Tolmie, daughter of Jack Tolmie
Page 6
c4 Fire – Farm of John Milner, West Lorne
c5 Anniversary – Lakeview Baptist Church, 97th
c5 Died – William Clifford, 69 years, husband of Mrs Rebecca Clifford, nee Cox; father of Elmer, John and Harold Clifford, Mrs Eva Rowyler, Mrs Grace Braybrooke, Mrs Helen Mitchell, Margaret & Olive Clifford
Page 9
c2 Died – Mrs J. L. Peters, Oct 12, daughter of Bartholomew & Charlotte Coughlin; sister of Ellen & Elizabeth Coughlin
c2 Died – Francis E. Proctor, 13 years, Oct 13, son of John & Lola Proctor
c2 Died – Willard Knechtel, 42 years, husband of Mrs Phyllis Knechtel, nee McBide
c3 Funeral – Mrs Matilda Demare, Oct 12
c7 Born – Daughter of Donald & Doris Lester, nee Welch, Oct 9
c7 Born – Daughter of Chester H. Smith, Oct 12
c7 Died – Miss Margaret A. Miller, Oct 9
c7 Died – Francis E. Proctor, 14th year, Oct 13
c7 Died – Mrs J. L. Peters, Oct 12
c7 Memoriam – Mary Emma Rosenberger, Oct 23 1932, by husband Thomas Dearden
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Annie R. Shelton, Oct 13 1933
Page 10
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Edward Webster, nee Anna Crosby of Clio, Michigan, 50th
c2 Married – Roy H. Richardson to Mary Elizabeth Armstrong, daughter of R. W. Armstrong
c2 Married – Harold Sharp, son of Joseph Sharp to Violet Arnold, daughter of Richard Arnold
c3 Married – Willbert J. ‘Marney’ Landon, son of Joseph Landon to Edith Joan Bishop, daughter of Charles Bishop
c3 Married – Henry A. Kennedy, son of Bruce Kennedy to Velma M. Derrough, daughter of Clarke Derrough
c3 Married – William Lambert to Mrs Vera Helen Barrett
c3 Married – Paul Robertson Pittis, son of Alfred Pittis to Isabel Margaret Gair, daughter of Donald M. Gair
c3 Married – Clifford Wingrove, son of Morley Wingrove to Marguerite Armstrong, daughter of J. C. Armstrong
c3 Married – William Basil Hutchison, son of C. J. Hutchison to Lottie May Zavitz, daughter of G. H. Zavitz
c5 Engagement – Leland R. Srigley, son of Russell R. Srigley to Vera Margaret Biddle, daughter of Lewis Biddle
c5 Engagement – Wilson Lawrence Robbins, son of Garnett Robbins to Margaret Agnes Getty, daughter of Frank Getty
14 October 1939
Page 6
c2 Died – Loren Oatman, 85 years, Oct 13
14 October 1939
Second Section
Page 8
c2 Anniversary – 100th Anniversary Baptist Church, St Thomas – Photo of Centre St. Baptist Church
Page 10
c8 Died – James Henry Webb, 56th year, Oct 13, brother of Mrs Bert Lawson, Etta Webb, Mrs M. Brock, Walter, Moffat and Milner Webb
Page 11
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George H. Grant, nee Theresa Murray of St Thomas – 25th
c3 Married – Ralph Clarence Waite, son of Oscar Waite to Margaret Iola Brownlee, daughter of Joseph Brownlee
c3 Married – Clarence Dawson Fraser, son of C. D. Fraser to Marion Verbena Coates, daughter of Norman Foster Coates
c3 Married – James Robert Croft, son of John Croft to Madaline Alma Watson, daughter of Hugh Watson
c3 Married – Ray W. Swayze, daughter of Alvin Swayze to Helen Edith Misner, daughter of Chancy Misner
c3 Married – Cecil Gray Lindsay to Pauline Louise Conley, daughter of James C. Conley
c3 Married – Clare Wilson Kindy, son of Omar Kindy to Dorothy Berta Orliene Rooke, daughter of Mrs Ora Rooke
c3 Married – Edwin G. Summers, son of George Summers to Beatrice Mills, daughter of Mrs Bertha Peckham
Page 14
c3 Married – Richard Sewell Jackson to Isabel Lang
c3 Married – Cecil G. Lindsay to Pauline Louise Conley
c4 Engagement – Lewis Herbert Brown, son of H. M. Brown to Hilda Margaret Speight, daughter of W. Speight
c4 Engagement – Jack Stuart Black, son of Roger S. Black to Cleo Ann Henderson, daughter of W. H. Henderson
c4 Engagement – Arthur Hayes to Olive Wilkinson
c4 Engagement – John McKinley to Margaret Smale
c5 Engagement – Ross Moyer to Gladys Clark, daughter of F. Clark
c6 Engagement – Charles Tofflemire to Elinor Margaret Courtenay
c7 Engagement – John Edward Shell, son of William T. Shell to Helen Elsie Pettit, daughter of Walter H. Pettit
c7 Engagement – David Albert Weaver, son of Ernest Weaver to Juanita Marguerite Forsyth, daughter of William Forsyth
c7 Engagement – James Blair Hogarth, son of C. Stanley Hogarth to Lenore M. Foster, daughter of Lee Foster
c7 Engagement – Glen Ray Corless, son of James A. Corless to June Rose Shepherd, daughter of William Shepherd
c7 Engagement – W. Glen Anderson, son of James Anderson to Lola Aldrich, daughter of F. E. Aldrich
c8 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William Evatt Brown, nee Emily Barnhart of Toronto, 60th
c8 Engagement – Stephen V. Feeley, son of Michael Feeley to Rita Bernadette Murphy, daughter of John J. Murphy
c8 Engagement – Dennis Moore to Marion Esther Finney, daughter of James Finney
Page 15
c1 Died – Mrs Rubina Hosie, Oct 14, wife of Rev John Hosie
c4 Died – Noah Spruce, 57 years, Oct 13, brother of Mrs Moss, Mrs John Noble, Mark, Robert and John H. Spruce
c5 Funeral – Kenneth W. Bailey, Oct 13
c5 Died – Mrs Mary Ella Howe, nee Brady, 69th year
c7 Born – Son of Bert Chilton, Oct 12
c7 Born – Peter Douglas and Patricia Margaret Iredom, twins of William Iredom, Oct 12
c7 Born – Barbara Ann McMurray, daughter of Ross McMurray, Oct 13
c7 Born – Daughter of John C. Armstrong, Sept 27
c7 Born – Son of Bernard Foster, Oct 1
c7 Born – Daughter of Cornelius Kennedy, Oct 11
c7 Born – Daughter of Fred Leonard, Oct 8
c7 Born – Son of Frank Robinson, Oct 9
c7 Born – Son of Roy O’Conner, Oct 8
c7 Born – Daughter of George Slade, Oct 8
c8 Died – Wesley Donald McKillop, 17th year, Oct 13, son of Archie McKillop
c8 Died – Noah Spruce, 57 years, Oct 13
c8 Died – Miss Margaret A. Miller, Oct 9
c8 Memoriam – Arthur Smale, Oct 14 1938
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Henrietta Squance, Oct 14 1938, by daughter Mrs W. Proud
16 October 1939
Page 6
c1 Died – Lumina Gauthier, 83 years, Oct 16, father of Mrs John A. Black
c1 Died – Mrs John Tonks, 62 years, Oct 15, mother of George & Edward Tonks and Mrs Len Featherstone – burial Evergreen Cemetery, West Lorne – no monument found – CVH
Page 7
c1 Died – Mary Lou McCormack, Oct 14, infant daughter of Thomas H. McCormack; granddaughter of W. D. Wright and T. H. McCormack – burial Elmdale Cemetery, St Thomas – no monument found – CVH
c2 Died – Mrs Robina Hosie, Sept 15, wife of Rev John Hosie
c8 Born – Son of Ernest Chapman, Oct 12
c8 Born – Son of Glen Norman, Oct 12
c8 Born – Coral Loretta Vowels, daughter of Clarence & Evelyn Vowels, nee Doan, Oct 16
c8 Died – – Mrs Robina Hosie, Sept 15
c8 Died – Lumina Gauthier, 83 years, Oct 16
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Clara Gertrude Brooks, Oct 16 1938
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Joe Knight, Sept 24 1930
c8 Memoriam – Joe Knight, Oct 16 1938
Page 8
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William H. Kew of st Thomas, 50th
c3 Engagement – Cornelius P. ‘Case’ Meeuse, son of John Meeuse to Nina M. Jackson, daughter of Clarence Jackson
c3 Engagement – George Harold Thorpe,. son of George W. Thorpe to Donna Leone Huggman, daughter of Dr J. L. Huffman
c3 Engagement – Herbert Kenneth Hudon, son of Mrs Thomas Hardie and the later Herbert C. Hudson to Shirley Margaret Turner, daughter of Wilbert Turner
c3 Engagement – Robert Fenner Douglas, son of Peter H. Douglas to Stephanie Seagram, daughter of Thomas W. Seagram
c5 Married – James Gordon Awde, son of James L. awde to Ivy Madge Turner, daughter of Charles H. Turner
c5 Married – Lloyd R. Burtwistle to Marion Elizabeth Uptigrove, daughter of Addison Uptigrove
c5 Married – Paul Yettvart Davoud, son of V. Y. Davoud to Kilby MacAdam Harding, daughter of Most Rev M. T. . Harding
c5 Married – Thomas Charles Foulis, son of Thomas Foulis to Anna Elizabeth Garton, daughter of Cahrles Garton
c5 Married – Alfred Garnet Hicks, son of A. Hicks to Olive Ila Lawson, daughter of George Lawson
c5 Married – Homer George Hart, son of R. Hart to Algyva Roberta Henderson, daughter of Robert Henderson
c5 Married – Campbell Carlyle Calder, son of Alexander G. Calder to Winifred Margaret Ferguson, daughter of James Ewing Ferguson
c6 Married Donald Hugh McIntyre, son of Neil McIntyre to Lillian Grace Elliott, daughter of Fred Elliott
17 October 1939
Page 6
c1 Died – Leonard LaForge, 20 years, Oct 16, son of Samuel LaForge; brother of Donald LaForge and Mrs William LaForge
c6 Photo – Garvey Dowler of St Thomas
Page 7
c3 Died – Mrs Inez Smellie, 72 years, Oct 16, wife of George W. Smellie; daughter of Thomas Flowers
c7 Funeral – Noah Spruce, Oct 13
c8 Born – Son of Percy & Winona M. Billinghurst, nee Mattis, Oct 12
c8 Born – Son of Fred Marshall, Oct 14
c8 Born – Daughter of Gordon & Mary Mills, nee Attridge, Oct 7
c8 Born – Daughter of K. G. Ponsford, Oct 15
c8 Born – Daughter of Julius DeWaele, Oct 13
c8 Born – Son of William Garvey, Oct 12
c8 Born – Son of Roger J. Forgest, Oct 11
c8 Born – Daughter of Adam Morrison, Oct 11
c8 Died – Mrs Inez Smellie, 72 years, Oct 16
c8 Memoriam – Henry Barnes, Oct 16 1937
c8 Memoriam – James McAllister, Oct 17 1937
Page 8
c2 Engagement – Cornelius P. Meeuse to Nina M. Jackson – Photo
c2 Married – Neil Sanderson to Rachel Little
c2 Married – D. Hardwick to Ruth McCulley, daughter of Mrs E. McCulley
c2 Married – David Archibald Allen, son of Dr David Wesley Allen to Charlotte Marjorie Brown, daughter of Thomas Arthur Brown
c2 Married – George Wellington Robinson, son of W. A. Robinson to Helen Isabel Paterson, daughter rof James George Paterson
c2 Engagement – Douglas Blake McDonald, son of Vernon McDonald to Grace Kathleen Bonham, daughter of J. A. Bonham
c4 Married – Harvey Armstrong, son of R. Miners to Lela May McClintock, daughter of Byron McClintock
c4 Married – Douglas Wigle, son of Gerald Wigle to Claribel Holton, daughter of Luther J. Holton
c4 Married – Donald Hugh Irish to Edith Marguerite Kilmer
c4 Married – Harvey John Ellis, son of Henry Ellis to Mary Anita Flowers, daughter of James Flowers
c4 Married – Fergus Joseph Brady, son of Bernard Brady to Marion Kathleen Campbell, daughter of Walter R. Campbell
c5 Married – Edwin George Summers to Cynthia Beatrice Mills
c5 Married – Robert Laycock, son of W. S. Laycock to Beulah Eunice Studd, daughter of Harry Studd
c6 Married – Roy Thomas Brush, son of Albert Brush to Grace Irene Mills, daughter of James Mills
c6 Married – Roy Armstrong, son of James Armstrong to Vera Spiece, daughter of Charles Spiece
c6 Married – Bernard Denzil Smythe, son of Frederick Smythe to Marion Claire Ellacott, daughter of Bloss Ellacott
c6 Married – Howard Stanley Jenney, son of Milton Jenney to Ruth Viola Beemer, daughter of Cecil Beemer
Page 14
c5 Died – Charles S. Minard, 78 years, Oct 16, son of Adley Minard
18 October 1939
Page 6
c1 Shower – Mr & Mrs Glendon Bradfield
c1 Shower – Mr & Mrs Cyriel Beill
c2 Died – John L. Fisher, Oct 16
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs Earl Richardson, 54th year, daughter of John M. & Annie Hale
Page 9
c7 Funeral – Mrs Robina Hosie, Oct 17
c8 Born – Son of Alex Bolton, Oct 15
c8 Born – Yvonne Aileen Caswell, daughter of George Caswell, Oct 16
c8 Born – Daughter of Ernest Nichols, Oct 17
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Edith Harvey, Oct 18 1937
Page 10
c2 Photo – Alma College – Grace Haldane, Laurine Dodge, Peggy Gale
c2 Engagement – Maurice A. Honeywell, so of A. E. Honeywell to Florence Marion Nelson, daughter of William Nelson and sister of Mrs Percy C. Southern
c2 Engagement – Wilmot Bulkey Gordon, son of G. N. Gordon to Mary Amelia Westbye, daughter or P. P. Westbye
c2 Engagement – Dr Ray N. Lawson, son of Ray Lawson to Gertrude Margaret Evans, daughter of W. W. Evans
c3 Engagement – Douglas C. Phalen, son of Rev R. M. Phalen to Ruth Viel, daughter of G. N. Viel
c3 Engagement – Donald Neil McCormick, son of Donald McCormick to Margaret Johnston, daughter rof Rev Daniel Johnston
c6 Married – Charles William Tofflemire, son of C. Tofflemire to Anna Margaret ‘Daisy’ Courtenay, daughter of T. G. Courtenay
c6 Married – Dennis Hemsworth to Mary Shepperd
c6 Married – Clarence H. Lambe, son of J. H. Lambe to Catherine Doreen Galbraith, daughter of Cecil J. Galbraith
c6 Married – Arthur M. Long, son of Mrs James Reekie and the late Charles Long to Vera Thomson, daughter of James W. Thomson
c6 Married – Kenneth Welby Post, son of Fred Post to Clara Victoria Barker, daughter of George Barker
c6 Married – Fred Brooks, son of Fred Brooks Sr to Alice Marie Williams, daughter of George Williams
c6 Married – Carl Wilmer Zavitz, son of Morley Zavitz to Lena Walker, daughter of Robert Walker
c6 Married – Frank Jodeski, son of S. Jodeski to Stella Woitowich, daughter of A. A. Woitowich
c7 Married – Albert Wesley Haywood, son of Thomas Haywood to Jean Elizabeth Whittington, daughter of James Whittington
19 October 1939
Page 6
c4 Died – Charles W. Riley Sr., 82 years
c6 Died – George Edward Field, 71st year, Oct 18
Page 10
c1 Married – Jean Paul Gerard to Catherine Berthaed Smythe
Page 11
c8 Born – Eleanor Elizabeth Parker, daughter of Frank L. & Edna Parker, nee Siple, Oct 14
c8 Born – Son of Harley Trudgeon, Oct 7
c8 Died – Mrs William McCallum, nee Liza Tracey, 80 years, Oct 19, mother of Mrs B. F. Higgins, Mrs George Belyea, Harry and William McCallum; sister of Miss Mary Tracey
c8 Memoriam – John Armstrong, Oct 19 1936, by daughters Mary and Sarah
Page 12
c2 Married – James L. Rankin Jr., son of James L. Rankin to Alberta Roberts, daughter of Albert Roberts
c2 Married – Lawrence C. Jones, son of T. G. Jones to Helen Marguerite Dadson, daughter of Henry Dadson
c2 Married – Carter Allan Justin, son of Stephen Justin to Ellen Irene Birchmore, daughter of E. Birchmore
c3 Married – Charles Neil Sanderson, son of J. C. Sanderson to Rachel Book Little, daughter of Albert E. Little
c3 Married – George Campbell Treleaven, son of Mrs E. Treleaven to Teresa May Kinsley, daughter of Charles Kinsley
c3 Married – Sidney Arthur Davies, son of Alfred Davies to Evelyn Margaret Walters, daughter of Harvey L. Walters
c3 Married – Donald Woodrow Kinsey, son of Samuel G. Kinsey to Bessie Marie Leitch, daughter of John S. Leitch
c3 Married – Daniel A. Dempsey, son of D. A. Dempsey to Margaret Heath, daughter of C. B. Heath
c5 Engagement – Donald Neil McCormick, son of Donald McCormick to Margaret Johnston, daughter of Rev Daniel Johnston
c5 Engagement – Vernon Cecil Baker, son of Fred Baker to Mary Margaret Leach, daughter of Murray Leach
c5 Engagement – Harry Schwartz, son of D. Schwartz to Ida Goldhart, daughter of B. Goldhart
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Oliver Crossett of Gains N.Y., 50th
c5 Engagement – Robert Lauren Pratt, son of C. E. Platt to Elizabeth Nicholson, daughter of Dr C. P. Nicholson
c5 Engagement – Verdun Winfield Hunt, son of Rev J. W. Hunt to Elizabeth Marie McCreary, daughter of R. W. McCreary
c5 Engagement – William T. Jeffery, son of E. Jeffery to Ellen Bernice Barons, daughter of G. V. Barons
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs J. W. Cochran of London, 60th
Page 18
c1 Divorce – Paul Anthony Cusolito vs Mary Margaret Cusolito
c1 Divorce – Mrs Eleanor Vyse vs William Henry Vyse
c2 Died – Mrs Mary Jane Henderson, 73 years, Oct 19, daughter of William & Elizabeth Locke
c6 Died – Mrs William McCallum, nee Liza Tracey, 80 years, Oct 19, daughter of Edward & Jane Tracey
20 October 1939
Page 10
c8 Died – Miss Hannah Price, 92 years, daughter of Thomas & Rebecca Price, nee Woodruff
Page 11
c1 Died – Mrs Mary Jane Walker, daughter of Abraham Baker; widow of Dr Albert Walker; aunt of H. E. Baker
c3 Died – Emmett Joseph Snyder, Oct 20, father of William E. & Hazel Snyder and Mrs A. R. Robertson; brother of Nelson Snyder
c4 Funeral – Mrs George W. Smellie, Oct 19
c5 Died – Mrs Jennie Long, 63 years, Oct 20, widow of Rudolph Long
c7 Died – Mrs Mary Jane Henderson, 74th year, Oct 19
c8 Died – Mrs Jennie Long, 63 years, Oct 20
c8 Died – Emmett Joseph Snyder, 76 years, Oct 20
Page 12
c7 Married – Glen Anderson to Lola Aldrich, daughter of F. C. Aldrich
c7 Married – William Henry Vermeersch, son of Hector Vermeersch to Roaslie Feduk, daughter of Sergy Feduk
c7 Married – Edward Dudley, son of Thomas Dudley to Gertrude Jean Patterson, daughter of William Patterson
c7 Married – Francis Alva Cunliffe to Mar Mary L. Thompson
c8 Married – Charles William Tofflemire to Elinor Margaret Courtenay
c8 Married – John Alexander Turner to Anna Mae Medd, daughter of Albert Medd
21 October 1939
Page 6
c6 Funeral – Chauncey Smith, 90th year, Oct 20
c6 Died – Warren Mansfield, 85 years, Sept 23, husband of Mrs Sarah E. Mansfield, nee Jenney
c8 Funeral – William W. McWhinnie, Oct 17
c8 Funeral – Charles H. Minard, Oct 19
21 October 1939
Second Section
Page 10
c4 Married – Jack Stuart Black, son of Ro?er Black to Cleo Ann Henderson, daughter of W. H. Henderson
c4 Married – Wilbert Arnold Langs, son of Wilbert Langs to Margaret Liene Edgeworth, daughter of F. Edgeworth
c4 Married – John Vernal McKinlay, son of Duncan McKinlay to Margaret Anne Smale, daughter of Charles Smale
c4 Married – Ross Harold Moyer, son of Mrs Cecelia Moyer to Gladys May Clark, daughter of Fred Clark
c4 Married – Earl Sherman, son of Joseph Sherman to Hazel Reid, niece of Bert Munroe
c4 Married – Wilmer George Stevenson, son of William Stevenson to Vernal Jane Smith, daughter of Joseph Smith
c5 Married – Johnston MacAdams to Mrs Alleyne VonSchrader, nee Irene Bond, daughter of Henry Whitelaw Bond
c5 Married – John Reid Smith, son of Howard B. Smith to Edith Gwendolyn Ramsden, daughter of Harry Ramsden
c5 Married – Oswald M. Fuller, son of O. W. Fuller to Agnes Elizabeth Garvey, daughter of John Garvey
c5 Married – Rev William Edward Kibblewhite to Geraldine Emily Taylor, daughter of Rev Dr W. E. Taylor
c5 Married – Murray C. MacIntyre, son of D. C. MacIntyre to Verna Lamb, daughter of Harry Lamb
c5 Married – Cecil J. W. Wilt, son of Rev Peter Wilt to Bernice M. Yaeck, daughter of Albert Yaeck
c5 Married – Robert Fenner Douglas, son of Peter H. Douglas to Stephanie Seagram, daughter of Thomas W. Seagram
Page 14
c2 Photo – 5 Generations – Mrs Mary Smith, nee Zavitz age 90 years; her daughter Mrs Edward Tengler, nee Hattie Smith; her daughter Mrs Oscar Larkins, nee Josephine Tengler; her daughter Mrs William Churchill, nee Marjorie Larkins; her son Edward Chamberlain Churchill
c4 Married – Robert Hassard, son of Dr George Hassard to Ruth Kennedy, daughter of John Arthur Kennedy
c4 Married – Mr & Mrs A. E. Gibson, nee Margaret Norton
c4 Married – George Wellington Robinson to Helen Patterson, cousin of Mrs E. A. Horton
c5 Engagement – Dr David Almond Monteith, son of A. R. Monteith to Maribelle Jones, daughter of Percival L. Jones
c5 Engagement – Dr Charles A. Buchanan, son of J. A. Buchanan to Jeanne Fulton, daughter of A. J. Fulton
c5 Engagement – Charlie Thomas Hall, son of John Hall to Helen Irene Stokes, daughter of William Stokes
c5 Engagement – David William Shales, son of William E. Shales to Gladys Mildred Guy, daughter of Thomas Guy
c5 Engagement – Francis Hancock Ewans, son of T. Ewans to Vera Gertrude Griffin, daughter of C. T. Griffin
c5 Engagement – Randall Charles Hann Jr to Helen Pauline Dunning, daughter of Peter Dunning
c5 Engagement – William J. Kelly, son of J. Kelly to Hazel Lorraine Wright, daughter of Mrs R. R. Lobach
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs David Meadows of St Thomas, 57th
c8 Engagement – Vernon Cecil Baker, son of Fred Baker to Mary Margaret Leach, daughter of Murray Leach
Page 15
c2 Died – James A. Marchant, Oct 21, son of James Marchant; husband of Mrs Alma Marchant, nee Pearce
c4 Married – J. Thorpe Kelly, son of Dr. J. K. Kelly to Alma Louise Plastow, daughter of H. E. & Eva Plastow, nee Dixon
c4 Married – Arthur Hayes, son of George Hayes to Olive Wilkinson, daughter of William Wilkinson
c8 Born – Daughter of Camille Decaigny, Oct 15
c8 Born – Son of Bruce Hoggard, Oct 12
c8 Born – Twin daughters of Fred Newman, Oct 14
c8 Born – Son of Lloyd Swinn, Oct 15
c8 Born – Son of Carman Scott, Oct 14
c8 Born – Annette Jane Smith, daughter of A. E. Smith; sister of Marilyn Smith, Oct 17
c8 Born – James Earl, son of James Earl, Oct 14
c8 Born – Daughter of Julius Waylie, Oct 14
c8 Born – Daughter of Reginald & Ellen Hall, nee Parkinson, Oct 17
c8 Born – Son of Delmer Misener, Oct 16
c8 Died – Mrs Jennie Long, 63 years, Oct 20
c8 Died – Emmet Joseph Snyder, 76 years, Oct 20
Page 16
c1 Died – George Robilliard, 45th year, Oct 20, father of Mrs Hugh Ward, Mrs Alex McGinnis, Clifford and Donald Robilliard
c1 Funeral – Mrs William Banghart, Oct 17
c2 Died – William Percival Reynolds, Sept 21
23 October 1939
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Frank Moore, nee Annie M. Greenaway, 81st year, Oct 19
c3 Died – Dr Frederick J. W. Walker, 60 years
c4 Died – Robert W. Hoggard, 71st year, Oct 20
c5 Died – Richard A. Lethbridge, 77 years, Oct 19
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs Warner Garner, 81st year, Oct 22
Page 9
c4 Died – Colin D. Campbell, Oct 23
c7 Died – Mrs Agnes Kennedy, nee Forsythe, 81 years, Oct 23, widow of William Kennedy
c7 Funeral – Mrs Mary Jane Henderson, Oct 21
c7 Funeral – Mrs Liza Tracey McCallum, Oct 21
c8 Born – Carolyn Beatrice Rice, daughter of Harold A. & Margaret Rice, nee Houghton, Oct 15
c8 Died – James Arthur Marchant, 39th year, Oct 21, husband of Mrs Alice Marchant, nee Pearce
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Jane P. Davis, Oct 23 1938, by daughter Helen
c8 Memoriam – John Rodger, Oct 23 1938
Page 10
c4 Anniversary – Rev A. W. & Mrs Hone of St Thomas, 25th
c4 Engagement – Oakley Edgar Doolittle, son of George W. Doolittle to Jean Olga Johnston, daughter of Robert Chidley Johnston
c4 Funeral – C. A. Moffit, Oct 24, father of Mrs L. W. White
c4 Engagement – Norman Robert Abbot, son of Francis I. Abbot to Doris Audrey Prosser, daughter of William J. Prosser
c4 Engagement – Kenneth Wilfred MacIntyre, son of C. W. MacIntyre to Louise Alexandria Emery, daughter of George Harold Emery
c5 Married – Frank Anthony, son of W. J. Anthony to Verla Margaret Berry, daughter of C. A. Berry
c6 Married – Thomas Charles Foulis, son of Thomas Foulis to Anna Elizabeth Garton, daughter of Charles Garton
c6 Married – Leonard MacKenzie Buchanan, son of Walter A. Buchanan to Elizabeth Ruth Jackson, daughter of Thomas J. Jackson
c6 Married – James David Murray, son of Andrew G. Murray to Marguerite Vaughan Christopher, daughter of George F. Vaughan
Page 11
c1 Article – Celebration in Japan in Honor of Miss M. M. Young Now Residing in Glencoe, by A. S. Paragus – Photo of Miss Margaret Young bn 1856 the daughter of Robert & Mary Ann Young, nee McIntosh
Page 16
c6 Died – John H. Ellman, 87th year, Oct 22, husband of Mrs Mary C. Ellman; father of Mrs William Kirkland; grandfather of Mrs A. I. Walter, Jack Fulton and Ellman Fulton
24 October 1939
Page 1
c2 Died – John Munro, 61 years, Oct 24 – Photo
Page 8
c1 Died – John Kelley, 69th year, Oct 23, son of William Kelley
c2 Died – Mrs Alida Belle Wright, Oct 24
Page 9
c2 Died – Harvey Carnes, 82 years, Oct 23, son of Isaac Carnes
c7 Funeral – Mrs Jennie Long, Oct 23
c7 Funeral – Emmett J. Snyder, Oct 23
c8 Born – Daughter of S. & Dorothy Gellatly, nee Durnan, Oct 22
c8 Born – Daughter of Reginald Somerville, Oct 23
c8 Died – Harvey Carnes, 82 years, Oct 23
c8 Died – Mrs Alida Belle Wright, Oct 24
Page 10
c2 Engagement – Charles Philip Stephens, son of Joseph Stephens to Mary Louise Olsen, daughter of Arthur Olsen
c2 Engagement – Arthur Vincent Wilks, son of W. H. Wilks to Margaret Renee Brownell, daughter of E. A. Brownell
c5 Married – Leslie J. Funnell, son of John Funnell to Edna May Walker, daughter of Colin A. Walker
c5 Married – Alan Birnie Crawford, son of A. S. Crawford to Bertha Marion Clements, daughter of W. B. Clements
c6 Married – Rev Henry Owen, son of Henry Owen to Marguerite Elizabeth Goodner, daughter of E. S. Goodner
25 October 1939
Page 6
c7 Shower – Mr & Mrs Donald Irish, nee Marguerite Kilmer
c7 Died – Infant son of Ivan Berdan, 3 months, Oct 23
Page 8
c4 Died – Mrs Martha A. Moore, 85 years, Oct 25, daughter of William & Rebecca Stewart
c6 Died – Lewis Howey, 94 years, Oct 24, son of William Howey; father of Frank Howey
Page 9
c3 Funeral – John Ernest Munro, Oct 27 – burial St Thomas Cemetery, no monument found – CVH
c8 Died – John Ernest Munro, 63rd year, Oct 24, husband of Mrs Alice Beatrice Munro, nee Dodd
c8 Died – Mrs Martha A. Moore, nee Stewart, Oct 25
c8 Funeral – James A. Marchant, Oct 24
Page 10
c1 Married – Clarence Wilbur Woolley, son of J. Woolley to Ruby Marguerite Farquhar, daughter of Harry Farquhar
c1 Married – Donald Albert Pearce, son of A. E. Pearce to Patricia Murray, daughter of George B. Murray
c1 Married – Leslie Rowling, son of Robert Rowling to Mary Crone, daughter of W. H. Crone
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs David Meadows of St Thomas, 57th
c5 Engagement – Alexander Kelso Walls, son of John Walls to Margaret Jean McLarty, daughter of John McLarty
26 October 1939
Page 6
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs David Cummings of Guelph, 51st
c6 Died – W. G. Young, 72 years, Oct 25, husband of Mrs Emma Young, nee Austin
Page 10
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Thomas G. Walters of Aylmer, 40th
Page 11
c2 Died – James Young Griffin, 82 years, Oct 24, widow of Mrs Agnes Griffin, nee Campbell; father of Crawford Griffin and Mrs Prenter; brother of Joseph Griffin; uncle of Frank M. Griffin
c2 Died – Thomas Bake, 82 years, Oct 26, son of Thomas & Alice Bake
c2 Died – Mrs Charles J. Benedict, nee Mary Ann Stevenson, 79th year, Oct 26
c7 Funeral – Harvey Carnes, Oct 25
c7 Funeral – Thomas Corbitt, Oct 23
c8 Died – Mrs D. A. McDonald, nee Catherine McLean, Oct 25, daughter of Allan McLean
c8 Born – Daughter of L. Lineham, Oct 24
c8 Born – Son of David Parker, Oct 21
c8 Died – John Ernest Munro, Oct 24
c8 Died – Mrs Mary Ann Benedict, 79th year, Oct 26
c8 Died – Mrs R. A. McEachern, nee Effie Campbell, Oct 25, mother of Donald and Catherine McEachern
c8 Memoriam – Fred harris, Oct 26 1915
Page 12
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Joseph Taylor of St Thomas, 52nd
c3 Engagement – Thomas S. Gibson, son of Thomas Gibson to Clarice Frances Cooper, daughter of Frederick W. Cooper
c4 Married – George Robert Bathgate, son of Robert Bathgate to Margaret Evelyn Nash, daughter of J. Nash
c4 Married – Norman Henry Marshall, son of Henry Marshall to Mary Ann Meggison, daughter rof John Meggison
c4 Married – Donald Cockburn to Margaret Homuth
c4 Married – John Brinker to Edith Rombout, daughter of Alphonse Rombout
c4 Married – Carl Wilmer Zavitz, son of Morley Zavitz to Lena Walker, daughter of Robert Walker
27 October 1939
Page 3
c3 Photo – Elgin County Plowing Match, South Dorchester – James McKinley, Fred Begg, John McNiven, Glen Dufty, Sammy Lamb, J. A. Carroll, W. C. Barrie, Norman G. McLeod, Joe Hewer, Harvey Lyons
Page 6
c5 Died – Mrs Esther E. Patton, nee Anderson, Dec 26, widow of John T. Patton
Page 9
c4 Married – Mervyn Alfred Brock, son of Alfred Brock to Norma Florence Stevens, daughter of Frank Stevens
c4 Married – William Harrison White, son of Dr Frank A. White to Elizabeth Ursula Hayr, daughter of Arthur Hayr
Page 10
c2 Died – Mrs Serena Douglas, nee Vail, 88th year, Oct 21, daughter of Nelson & Charlotte Vail, nee Blayney; widow of John Douglas; mother of Bert Douglas; grandmother of Mrs Jerome Duffy
c7 Died – Robert W. Hoggard, 71st year, Oct 27
c7 Funeral – George F. Curtis, Oct 24
c7 Funeral – Mrs Warner Garner, Oct 25
c7 Funeral – John Kelley, Oct 26
c8 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs J. W. Cochran, nee Annie Brian of Westminster Township, 60th
Page 11
c2 Died – Mrs Mary Kindree, 88th year, Oct 26, daughter of Peter & Catherine McBride; wife of Jonathan Kindree; mother of Mrs A. Anderson, James A. and Walter Kindree
c3 Died – Mrs Amy Cockerill, nee Bilson, Oct 27, daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth Bilson; widow of John Cockerill
c7 Died – Mrs Amy Cockerill, nee Bilson, 64th year, Oct 27
c7 Died – Mrs Mary Kindree, nee McBride, 88th year, Oct 26
c7 Memoriam – Frederick A. Jones, Oct 27 1937
c7 Memoriam – Emma Newberry, Oct 27 1932
c7 Memoriam – Richard Newberry. Apr 11 1925
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Wilhelmina S. Patterson, Oct 27 1939
c8 Born – Son of Sherman Dawdy, Oct 23
c8 Born – Daughter of Clarence M. Harris, Oct 20
c8 Died – Thomas Bake, 78th year, Oct 26
c8 Died – James Daniel Ellison, 84 years, Oct 26, father of Charles H. Ellison, Mrs Milton McClellan and Mrs J. B. Carr; brother of Hubbard Ellison, Mrs Andrew McMillan; grandfather of Betty Ellison and Gordon Carr
c8 Died – Mrs Emma Eugene Leverton, 67 years, Oct 26, wife of John L. Leverton
Page 12
c4 Married – Kenneth Donald Duncanson to Mable Lillian Hagerty, daughter of William A. Hagerty
c5 Birthday – Mrs M. Loop of Aylmer, 84th
Page 20
c2 Died – James Daniel Ellison, 84 years, Oct 26, son of John & Mary Ellison
c4 Died – Mrs Emma Eugene Leverton, 67 years, Oct 26, daughter of Henry & Susie House
28 October 1939
Page 6
c1 Birthday – Mrs Marilla Loop, nee Felker of Aylmer, 83rd
c5 Married – Garner Weldon Gwinn, son of G. J. Gwinn to Lillian Pauline Stedelbauer, daughter of J. C. Stedelbauer
c8 Funeral – Mrs Alida B. Wright, Oct 26
28 October 1939
Second Section
Page 7
c2 Retirement – John S. Lyons of St Thomas – Photo
c8 Photo – Murray J. McIntyre of St Thomas
Page 14
c4 Engagement – Laurence E. Ellsworth, son of Aylmer Ellsworth to Phyllis Viola Treleaven, daughter of Mrs Grace A. Treleaven
c4 Engagement – Gordon Bruce Jack, son of R. G. Jack to Mary Violet Fowkes, daughter of James Fowkes
c4 Engagement – Jim Franklin, son of Oscar Franklin to Stella Jane Fletcher, daughter of Charles Fletcher
c4 Engagement – William Perry Hogg, son of Mrs W. J. Hogg to Hazel Mildred Simpson, daughter of George E. Simpson
c5 Engagement – Charles F. J. Finlay to Marion Roe
c5 Shower – Hilda Speight
c5 Shower – Mrs Donald J. Hardwick, nee Ruth McCulley
c5 Married – Dr Charles A. Buchanan to Jeanne Fulton, daughter of A. J. Fulton
c5 Married – Kenneth Wilson to Genevra Eden, daughter of Mrs Harriet Eden and niece of Mrs Genevra Babcock
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Joseph Taylor of St Thomas, 52nd
c6 Photo – Langs – Edgeworth Bridal Party
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs L. Schwann, 50th
c8 Engagement – Rev Richard Ruch, son of J. L. Ruch to Eloise Barnett, daughter of Rev Thomas Green
c8 Engagement – Janes Solomon Richardson, son of James Richardson to Frances Louise Leverton, daughter of Fred A. Leverton
c8 Engagement – William A. Blue, son of William Blue to Isobel Urquhart, daughter of Edward R. Urquhart
c8 Engagement – Malcolm Austin Munroe, son of Norman Munroe to Elma Hamilton, daughter of William Blakie
c8 Engagement – Gordon Russel McBride, son of Sidney F. McBride to Minnie Kellar, daughter of William A. Kellar
Page 15
c2 Died – Mrs Walter Else, nee Eleanor Hanley, 67th year, Oct 28, daughter of John Hanley
c8 Born – Son of Arnold Brown, Oct 28
c8 Born – Twin daughters of Marinus Dielman, Oct 23
c8 Born – Son of Hector Feys, Oct 23
c8 Born – Son of Phillip Fish, Oct 24
c8 Born – Son of John Holland, Oct 25
c8 Born – Daughter of Valentine Irt, Oct 20
c8 Born – Daughter of Mahlon Pearson, Oct 21
c8 Born – Daughter of Walter Rekatis, Oct 24
c8 Died – Mrs Walter Else, nee Eleanor Hanley, 67th year, Oct 28
Page 16
c1 Married – Dr Charles A. Buchanan to Miss Jeanne Fulton
c1 Married – John Brinker to Edith Rombout, daughter of Alphonse Rombout
c2 Married – Stewart Daniel Unger Jr to Margaret Elizabeth Gardiner, daughter of Wilfred P. Gardiner
c2 Married – Charles Stephens to Mary Louise Olsen, daughter of Arthur Olsen
c2 Married – James Webb to Adah Catherine Whitehead, daughter of Fred Whitehead
c2 Married – Joseph Mussell, son of Isaac Mussell to Stella Moore, daughter of Joseph Moore
Page 18
c2 Married – Charles Russell George, son of C. George to Kathleen Pearl Thomson, daughter of W. Gofton Thomson
c2 Married – Rev Dr Frank Selkirk Morley, son of Frank William Morley to Mary Lawrence Harris, daughter of James Edward Harris
c3 Funeral – John E. Munro, Oct 27
30 October 1939
Page 1
c8 Photo – A. A. Housley of St Thomas
Page 6
c7 Died – Mrs Emma Edna Edmunds, 77th year, widow of Rev S. C. Edmunds
Page 8
c4 Funeral – Mrs John Leverton, Oct 28
c7 Died – Lovell D. Tolhurst, 81st year, Oct 28
c8 Died – William Jaques, 93 years
Page 9
c1 Died – Mrs Sally Pyne, mother of Mrs William Medlyn and Reginald Pyne
c7 Funeral – Thomas Bake, Oct 28
c7 Funeral – Mrs C. J. Benedict, Oct 28
c7 Funeral – Mrs Martha A. Moore, Oct 27
c8 Born – Garry Wayne Mailing, son of Hugh Mailing
c8 Memoriam – John C. McKinley, Oct 30 1938
Page 10
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John H. McLay of Southwold Station, 50th – Photo
c4 Married – Robert Lauren Platt, son of C. E. Platt to Elizabeth Nicholson, daughter of Dr C. P. Nicholson
c4 Engagement – Robert Melville English, son of J. English to Eva Valborg Lane, daughter of William & Emma Lane
c4 Engagement – Joseph Roger Hird, son of Roger Hird to Arley Vesta Roberts, daughter of William Roberts of Vanessa
c5 Married – Edward R. Adams, son of E. H. Adams to Rhoda Marie Charlton, daughter of R. R. Charlton
c5 Married – George Harold Thorpe, son of George W. Thorpe to Donna Leone Huffman, daughter of Dr J. L. Huffman
c5 Married – Norman Henry Marshall, son of Henry Marshall to Mary Ann Meggison, daughter of Mrs Wilbert Taylor and the late John Meggison
31 October 1939
Page 2
c1 Trial – Jack Smith of St Thomas in the death of Edith Lynn Whitaker, July 7 1939
c3 Died – Mrs James Ernest Atkinson, nee Emma Defields Hathaway, 57th year
Page 6
c5 Funeral – James D. Ellison, Oct 30
c5 Funeral – Mrs Amy Cockerill, Oct 30
Page 7
c8 Born – Daughter of Edward Goyit, Oct 30
c8 Born – Twin daughters of Marinus Dielman, Oct 23
c8 Died – Betty Loriane Rodgers, 15 years, Oct 30, daughter of Roy Rodgers; sister of Donald, Robert and Donna Rodgers; granddaughter of Mrs F. Bronson
Page 8
c4 Married – Dr David Almond Monteith, son of A. R. Monteith to Maribelle Jones, daughter of Percival L. Jones
c4 Married – James Kenneth Young, son of Dr James Young to Margaret Jean Kettle, daughter of Robert Kettle
c4 Married – Charles Edmund Tennyson, son of Edmund Tennyson to Gertrude Blanche Smith, daughter of Neil Smith
c4 Married – Darwin McPherson to Lorna Irene Finch, daughter of Douglas Finch
Page 14
c1 Died – Herbert Bagnall, 71 years, Oct 29
c3 Retirement – Norman Murray of St Thomas – Photo
c6 Died – Betty Loriane Rodgers, 15 years, Oct 30, niece of Mrs Lloyd VanAtter, Mrs AArthur Priddle, Mrs Essie Foster, Mrs Fannie Hawley, Mrs Lea Rodgers, Mrs Cora Olsen, Mrs Merritt Rodgers, Mrs Clara Branston
1 November 1939
Page 6
c4 Died – Frank Walmsley, 19 years, Nov 1
c8 Died – Mrs Homer Smith, sister of Wesley Pearce
Page 7
c1 Vital statistics – St Thomas – October – 29 births, 19 marriages, 17 deaths
c8 Funeral – Mrs Eleanor Else, Oct 31
c8 Born – VanKoughnett, Son of Daniel VanKoughnett, Oct 30
c8 Died – Robert Murray Parker, 65 years, Oct 31
Page 8
c2 Married – Glen Ray Corless, son of James Corless to June Rose Shepherd, daughter of William Shepherd
c2 Married – Harold Levi Smith, son of John Smith to Nellie Irene Copeman, daughter of John & Jennie Copeman
c2 Married – George Henry Chanda, son of Mrs Cignaic & Frank Chanda to Frances Lorraine Patterson, daughter of Frank Patterson
c2 Married – Kenneth Wilson, son of John Wilson to Genevra Geraldine Eden, daughter of J. L. & Harriet Eden
c3 Married – Joseph Hobson, son of Bonson Hobson to Bonnie Mae Stanley, daughter of W. M. Stanley
c3 Married – Russell Sweetmore, son of Frank Sweetmore to Mabel Thompson
c3 Married – Stephen Moffat to Mrs Christena Corrigan
Page 16
c2 Died – Robert Murray Parker, 65 years, Oct 31
2 November 1939
Page 11
c8 Memoriam – William Adams, Nov 2 1936
c8 Memoriam – Mr McLean, Nov 2 1938
Page 12
c1 Married – George Elliott Cameron, son of L. W. Cameron to Amy Elizabeth Beesley, daughter of C. C. Beesley
c5 Shower – Mrs Finlay McPherson, nee Ethel Ashmore
3 November 1939
Page 1
c2 Died – Mrs Amanda Graves, 100th year, Nov 3, – Photo; daughter of Samuel & Annie Irons, nee Leonard; widow of Lloyd Graves; mother of Mrs Brennan, Mrs Bertha Craig, Norman and Frank Graves; sister of John Irons
Page 8
c2 Died – Edward Pangborn, 72 years, Nov 2, son of William Pangborn
Page 10
c2 Died – Mrs Thomas Allin, nee Lula Edison, 79 years, Oct 21, daughter of Mahlon Edison; mother of Thomas Edison Allin, Mrs Marion Hobbs, Mrs Grace Bankhead and Mrs Jean Roux; sister of Mrs Millie Clark, Mrs Marion Coatsworth, Frank and Grant Edison
c2 Died – Theodore Osborne Martin, 28th year, husband of Mrs Margaret Martin, nee Williams
c3 Died – Adam Thomson, 26 years, Nov 2, son of William Thomson; buried McIntyre Cemetery – no stone found – CVH
c3 Photo – Alfred S. Griffiths of St Thomas
c6 Died – John Somerville, 72 years, Nov 1
c8 Funeral – Betty Loraine Rodgers, Nov 2
c8 Funeral – Robert M. Parker, Nov 2
Page 11
c2 Died – Mrs Eva V. Bowers, 67 years, Nov 2, wife of James A. Bowers; daughter of Thomas & Marie Breaton
c8 Died – Mrs Eva V. Bowers, nee Breaton, 67 years, Nov 2
c8 Died – Adam Thomson, 26 years, Nov 2
Page 12
c3 Married – William John Hewson, son of Percy Hewson to Irene Faubert, daughter of Louis Faubert
c2 Married – Robert Lauren Platt, son of Cornelius Eugene Platt to Elizabeth Naomi Nicholdson, daughter of Dr Cecil Nicholson
Page 18
c5 Married – Martin Harvey Purdy, son of James Purdy to Reta Lovana Layman, daughter of Harry Layman
4 November 1939
Page 2
c8 Birthday – Clifton Parker, 6th, son of Mrs Lorne Parker
c8 Died – William Reynolds Sheeler, 64 years, Nov 2
Page 6
c2 Died – Miss Charlotte Walker, 81st year, Nov 4, daughter of John Walker
Page 7
c1 Died – Hugh Guthrie, Nov 3, husband of Mrs Maude Henrietta Guthrie, nee Scarff; cousin of H. W. Scarff and Mrs A. McIntyre Bruce
c2 Died – Arthur W. Tailby, 58 years, Nov 3, husband of Mrs Louisa Tailby; father of Mrs Charles Lay, George Purkess; brother of Mrs C. Jacques and Frank Tailby
c2 Died – Mrs Charles A. Schultz, nee Gertrude Blanche Mann, 47 years, Nov 3, daughter of Daniel W. Mann; mother of Mrs Ira Tarzwell, Wesley, Maynard, Audrey and Shirley Schultz; sister of Mrs Wm E. Moore, Mrs John B. Foster, Mrs Ed A. Spader, Edward A., and Frederick S. Mann
c3 Married – Charles F. J. Finlay, son of F. J. Finlay to Marion Isabel Roe, daughter of Henry Roe
c4 Married – Lewis Herbert Brown, son of H. M. Brown to Hilda Margaret Speight, daughter of William Speight
c8 Born – Leonard Gerald Else, son of Donald Else, Oct 20
c8 Born – Daughter of Bruce Armstrong, Nov 1
c8 Born – Son of Walter Cupples, Oct 29
c8 Born – Daughter of Vernon Fewster, Oct 2
c8 Born – Son of Steve Gradish, Oct 28
c8 Born – Daughter of A. S. Harris, Oct 27
c8 Born – Son of Clarence Kicksee, Oct 28
c8 Born – Daughter of Stephen Rutherford, Oct 31
c8 Born – Daughter of Louis Kolbe, Oct 30
c8 Born – Shirley Jane Kennedy, daughter of A. F. Kennedy, Oct 28
c8 Born – Son of Cecil Har, Oct 24
c8 Died – John Somerville, 73rd year, Nov 1
c8 Died – Arthur W. Tailby, 58 years, Nov 3
Page 8
c1 Died – Hiram McLarty, Nov 3
c7 Married – Leland Russell Srigley, son of Russell Srigley to Vera Margaret Biddle, daughter of Lewis Biddle
Page 10
c2 Died – George Stryker, 65 years, Nov 3
4 November 1939
Second Section
Page 14
c4 Married – Vernon Cecil Baker, son of Fred Baker to Mary Margert Leach, daughter of Murray Leach
c4 Married – Charles Floyd Carroll, son of W. Carroll to Margaret Irene Smythe, daughter of George F. Smyth
c4 Married – Carman Wesley Newcombe, son of A. E. Newcombe to Ruth Isabelle Smythe, daughter of George F. Smyth
c4 Married – Wendell Hall Shields, son of Harry A. Shields to Mrs Charlotte McKinney Hughes, daughter of Edward McKinney
c4 Married – James Wellington Hollingshead to Jean Ford, daughter of John Ford
Page 20
c6 Photo – Buchanan – Fulton Wedding Party
c7 Engagement – William Perry Hogg to Hazel Mildred Simpson
c7 Engagement – Robert Leslie Edwards, son of Rev R. L. Edwards to Ruth Brownlee, daughter of A. H. Brownlee
6 November 1939
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Alice Boyd, Nov 6, daughter of Sturgeon Sharon; widow of Thomas Boyd
c7 Funeral – Mrs James A. Bowers, Nov 4
c8 Born – Ruth Anne Folland, daughter of N. A. & Ruth Folland, nee Hindmarsh, Nov 4
c8 Died – John Somerville, 73rd year, Nov 1
c8 Died – Mrs A. A. Luton, nee Winnifred Marlatt, Nov 5; daughter of Mrs Caroline Marlatt
Page 8
c2 Married – David Shales to Gladys Guy
c2 Engagement – Arthur Lawrence Bucke, son of Peter Bucke to Ruby Jean Potts, daughter of Gordon Potts
c2 Birthday – Frank Smeltzer, 3rd, son of Frank Smeltzer of St Thomas
c5 Married – David Shales to Gladys Guy
c5 Married – Frederick Franklin, son of Lomar Franklin to Stella Jane Fletcher, daughter of Charles Fletcher
c5 Married – George Ernest Hayes, son of Elizabeth Pantling and the late John Hayes to Eva Geraldine Sleith, daughter of H. A. Sleith
c5 Married – W. A. B. Anderson, son of W. B. Anderson to Caroline Jane Waddell, daughter of R. Halloway Waddell
c5 Married – Sydney Whyte Worsley to Georgianna Marie Hiemenz, daughter of b. Paul Hiemenz
c5 Married – Victor Harry Perry, son of Harry Perry to Florence Lorraine Fincham, daughter of Charles Fincham
Page 14
c2 Died – Mrs Agnes D. Stanton, nee Davies, 80 years, Nov 4, widow of Jerome Stanton
c4 Died – Mrs A. A. Luton, nee Winnifred Marlatt, Nov 5
7 November 1939
Page 8
c7 Funeral – Miss Charlotte Walker, Nov 6
c7 Funeral – Adam Thomson, Nov 5
c7 Funral – Arthur W. Tailby, Nov 6
Page 9
c8 died – George H. Skelton, Nov 6, husband of Mrs Bertha Skelton; father of William Edward and Doris Skelton; brother of Mrs J. J. Butterworth, Mrs E. Leggett, Mrs J. Baley, Frank C. Dixon and Joseph Dixon; uncle of Dorothy Butterworth
c8 Born – John Campbell McCart, son of Harry McCart, Nov 6
Page 10
c2 Birthday – George Thurling of St Thomas, 77th
c2 Birthday – Ronny Skelton, 9th
c3 Married – James R. House, son of J. House to Helen Wilkie, daughter of J. R. Wilkie
c5 Married – Harold Miller, son of John Miller to Evelyn Roop, daughter of Wallace Roop
c6 Married – George Anger, son of Warren Anger to Betty Gladys Tribe, daughter of Ambrose Tribe
Page 16
c1 Died – Marlene Ann Charlton, infant daughter of John L. & Fay Charlton, nee Munroe – burial Union Cemetery – no stone found – CVH
8 November 1939
Page 6
c4 Died – James Edgeworth, 78th year, Nov 7, son of Thomas Edgeworth; husband of Mrs Charlotte Matilda Edgeworth, nee McKnight
Page 8
c5 Died – Mrs Minnie Gowanlock, nee Piper, 67th year, Nov 7, widow of George G. Gowanlock
Page 9
c8 Born – Frederick George Brewer, son of William & Margaret Brewer, nee Mailing, Nov 6
c8 Born – Daughter of Wray Morris, Nov 4
c8 Born – Son of Orval Westbrook, Oct 31
c8 Born – Son of Joe Vixi, Oct 31
c8 Born – Son of Joseph & Elizabeth Jackson, nee Rahway, Nov 3
c8 Born – Son of Clarence Kicksee, Oct 28
c8 Memoriam – Billie Henderson, Nov 8 1935
Page 10
c3 Engagement – Harry Arthur Norman, son of Ralph Norman to Gertrude Frances Hayman, daughter of Fred Hayman
c3 Engagement – Melvin Alfred Jolley, son of W. H. Jolley to Mary Jane Cupples, daughter of R. L. H. Cupples
c3 Engagement – Gordon W. Glenister to Clara May Willsey, daughter of Alvin J. Willsey
c3 Engagement – George M. Ross, son of Fred L. Ross to Helen Margaret Ferguson, daughter of John Ferguson
c3 Engagement – James Edward Smith, son of G. A. Smith to Gladys Ellen Gunton, daughter of D. D. Gunton
c6 Funeral – Mrs Winnifred Luton, nee Marlatt, Nov 7
c6 Funeral – John Somerville, Nov 7
c6 Funeral – Mrs Amanda Graves, Nov 6
c6 Funeral – Edward Pangborn, Nov 8
Page 11
c6 Married – Francis George Hancock Ewans, son of Thomas Ewans to Vera Gertrude Griffin, daughter of C. T. Griffin
c6 Married – John Donald Mingay, son of John Mingay to Mary McGregor, daughter of Walter L. McGregor
c6 Married – John Edward Shell, son of William t. Shell to Helen Elsie Pettit, daughter of Walter Pettit
9 November 1939
Page 10
c6 Died – Mrs George D. Judge, nee Maude Laura Jackson, 62 years, Nov 8
Page 11
c2 Died – Mrs Thomas Brush, nee Loreen Smith, 90 years, Nov 8, daughter of James & Betsy Smith; mother of James Oliver Brush and Mrs George Harper; sister of Mrs James Dunlop
c3 Died – Miss Edna Marie Beckley, Nov 9
c8 Died – Miss Edna Marie Beckley, Nov 9
c8 Died – Mrs Anne M. Gaudiche, 90 years, Nov 9, aunt of Mrs Belle Brownlee and Martin Wiles – burial in St Thomas Cemetery – no stone found – CVH
c8 Died – Mrs Thomas Brush, nee Loreen Smith, 90 years, Nov 8
Page 12
c3 Engagement – L. Meredith Stoner, son of Mrs S. M. Stoner to Grace Elizabeth Gastmeier, daughter of O. J. Gastmeier
c5 Married – William John Kelly, son of John Kelly to Hazel Lorraine Wright, daughter of Mrs Rae Loback
c5 Married – James Douglas Trow, son of George E. Trow to Norah Langley, daughter of Charles E. Langley
c5 Married – Kenneth R. Munroe to Mary McGarrell, daughter of G. McGarrell
c5 Married – Reg Snider, son of Clarence Snider to Mary Hodge, daughter of John Hodge
Page 18
c1 Funeral – Mrs Frances Lahey, 80 years, Nov 10
c1 Died – John H. Towe, 54 years, Nov 8
c1 Died – Mrs Anne M. Gaudiche, 90 years, Nov 9, widow of Joseph Gaudiche; daughter of George & Matilda Brown
c2 Died – Frank Montgomery, 94 years, Nov 8
10 November 1939
Page 6
c2 Died – Samuel C. Arnup, 62nd year, Nov 9
c4 Died – Edwin A. Hugo, Nov 9, husband of Mrs Nellie Hugo, nee Hopkins
c6 Birthday – Miss Harriet Price of Port Rowan, 98th , daughter of Thomas Cope Price and Jane Woodruff
Page 8
c7 Died – Hugh Ferguson, , 74 years, Nov 1, son of Donald & Sarah Ferguson, nee McKinley
Page 11
c5 Funeral – Mrs Amanda Graves, mother of Mrs Samuel Branion
c7 Died – Frank Montgomery, 94th year, Nov 8
c8 Died – Mrs Roy Haight, nee Mabel Alice Leverton, Nov 9
c8 Died – Neil D. Munro, 80th year, Nov 10
Page 15
c2 Engagement – William David Snyder to Doris Rae Love, daughter of Don Love
c5 Married – Douglas Black McDonald, son of Vernon McDonald to Grace Kathleen Bonham, daughter of J. A. Bonham
c5 Married – Charles Harold O’Rae, son of Charles & Mathilda O’Rae to Cecilia Ellen Dietrich, daughter of George Dietrich
Page 20
c3 Died – Mrs Roy Haight, nee Mabel Alice Leverton, Nov 9
c3 Died – Neil D. Munro, 80th year, Nov 10, son of Dugald & Isabel Munro; brother of Duncan, Dr C. D., and Dr J. E. Munro
11 November 1939
Second Section
Page 7
c3 Photo – St Thomas Red Cross
Page 9
c1 Died – Rev John H. Kelly, 82 years, Nov 10
c6 Died – Miss Helen S. Walker, daughter of James Walker; sister of Mrs Margaret Dale and Dr A. B. Walker
c7 Died – Edith Wilson, 14 years, Nov 10, daughter of Thomas Wilson
c8 Died – Douglas Bateman, 32 years, Nov 10
c8 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William Holmes, nee Janet Murray of Otterville, 60th
Page 14
c2 Photo – Miss Margaret M. Young of Glencoe
c4 Funeral – David Sharples, step-father of Edward J. Wadley
c5 Engagement – Arthur H. Preston, son of John Preston to Wilhelmine Murr, daughter of E. A. Murr
c6 Engagement – Garnet Cofell, son of Nelson Cofell to Betty Laing, daughter of G. W. Laing
c6 Engagement – Sidney G. B. Shelley to Kathleen Mathias
c6 Married – Guy Allison Risebrough to Evelyn Martha Ketchabaw, daughter of Edward Ketchabaw
c6 Engagement – Walter Donald Black, son of Walter Black to Helen Madeline Coyne, daughter of Herbert T. Coyne
Page 15
c5 Born – Catherine Diane Standish, daughter of Ralph O’Neill Standish; sister of Elenora Standish, Nov 9
c5 Born – Daughter of Madison Chute, Nov 3
c5 Born – Son of Albert Fleming, Nov 6
c5 Born – Daughter of Charles Longstaff, Nov 8
c5 Born – Son of Hugh Moore, Nov 7
c5 Born – Son of Charles McElhone, Nov 6
c5 Born – Daughter of Jules Plancke, Nov 2
c5 Born – Son of Ernest Walker, Nov 7
c5 Born – Son of Robert Gunton, Nov 7
c5 Born – Son of Joseph Jackson, Nov 3
c7 Legal Notice – not responsible for debts of husband by Mrs Frank P. Edson
c8 Died – Neil D. Munro, 80th year, Nov 10
c8 Memoriam – Jeanie Rundle Shepard, Nov 11 1921
c8 Memoriam – Cyrus Harsell, Nov 11 1921
13 November 1939
Page 2
c6 Died – John W. Colerick, 50 years, Nov 13
c6 Died – Malcolm McNeil, 82 years, Nov 11
Page 6
c3 Died – Ronald Foster, 10 years, Nov 11, son of Clifford Foster; brother of Jack, Graham and Billy Foster
c4 Dr Everett L. Bradley, son of Charles H. Bradley to Alice I. Bandeen, daughter of Robert Bandeen
Page 10
c8 Funeral – Mrs Roy Haigt, Nov 11
Page 11
c7 Died – Miss Josephine Johanna Barnes, 87th year, Nov 11, daughter of Bernard & Eleanor Barnes, nee Butler
c7 Funeral – Mrs Annie Gaudiche, Nov 11
c7 Funeral – Frank Montgomery, Nov 11
c8 Died – Isabelle Lange, Nov 11, sister of Mrs J. B. Ferguson, Hector, A. Wilson and Daniel W. Lang
Page 16
c1 Died – Mrs Annie E. Glick, 84 years, Nov 11, wife of Charles Glick
c2 Died – W. W. Meadows, Nov 12, husband of Mrs Birdie Meadows, nee Lilley; brother of David Meadows
c2 Photo – Mrs Willard Stoner, nee Lila Jefferson, daughter of Mrs P. Jefferson of St Thomas
c4 Photo – Herbert Marshall, husband of Mrs Muriel I. Marshall, nee Meek
c5 Died – Miss Isabella Lang, Nov 11, daughter of Daniel & Anna Jane Lang
14 November 1939
Page 6
c3 Divorce – Mrs Magoria Regina Kolpin vs Elmer A. Kolpin and Wilfred Morris
c3 Divorce – Mrs Stella A. Flitton, nee Carnegie vs Harold S. Flitton and Frances Grace Carnegie
c3 Divorce – Mrs Gladys May Haynes vs George H. Haynes and Jean Coopman
c3 Divorce – Nina Florence McKenzie vs Harry Cameron McKenzie
c3 Divorce – Mrs Belva Thornton vs Murray Herman Thornton and Lorraine Long
c3 Divorce – Leonard Youngblutt vs Dorothy Youngblutt, alias Dorothy Wheeler and George Moy
c3 Funeral – Harry Carrothers, Nov 13
Page 8
c2 Died – Emerson B. Koyle, 58 years, son of Chancey Koyl; husband of Mrs Hilda Koyle
c2 Funeral – Neil D. Munro, Nov 13
Page 9
c1 Died – Miss Anne Emery, Nov 14, sister of Thomas Emery
c2 Died – Mrs Lorne C. Cottingdon, nee Polly Oakes, Nov 13
c8 Born – Sharon Iris Virginia Brunsdon, daughter of Victor Brunsdon, Oct 30
c8 Born – Duncan Gerald Millman, son of Gerald & Grace Millman, nee Taylor, Nov 9
c8 Born – Son of Arnold Perfect, Nov 12
c8 Born – Daughter of Charles Webber, Nov 12
c8 Born – Daughter of James McArthur, Nov 8
c8 Born – Daugher of George Lea, Nov 3
c8 Born – Son of John Danylevich, Nov 8
c8 Born – Son of Archiel DeSchepper, Nov 7
c8 Born – Son of Harley House, Nov 6
c8 Born – Daughter of Jules Plancke, Nov 2
Page 10
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs Lewis H. Brown, nee Hilda Speight
c3 Engagement – Ray Lawson, son of Ray Lawson to Gertrude Margaret Evans, daughter of W. Watson Evans
c4 Married – J. B. King to Mabel Peer
c4 Married – Rev Richard Roche to Eloise Green, daughter of Rev Thomas Green
c4 Married – Bruce Lounsberry to Eileen Ebert
c4 Married – Herman Edward Mathewson, son of Mrs Charles Phillips to Ila Lavinia Heckman, daughter of William J. Heckman
Page 16
c2 Died – Innes Giddis, 64 years, Nov 14, son of George Giddis
15 November 1939
Page 6
c1 Reunion – John Green family of Blenheim
c2 Died – Melbourne Lee, son of Ernest Lee
c3 Died – Andrew Marvell, 56 years, Nov 14
c7 Died – Edward R. Trott, 88 years, Nov 14
Page 11
c2 Died – Mrs Henry Roedding, nee Rose Emerson, 46 years, Nov 14, daughter of Isaac & Fanny Emerson, nee Baker; mother of Eckert Roedding and Mrs Andy Zuria; sister of George, Edward, Harry and Albert Emerson and Mrs William Townsend
c5 Fuernal – Miss Isabella Lang, Nov 14
c7 Died – Hubert Clayton Smale, Nov 13, son of Mrs Sarah Smale; husband of Mrs Ida Smale, nee Walker; son-in-law of James Walker; father of Mrs Albert Montroy and Clayton Smale
c8 Born – Daughter of James McArthur, Nov 8
c8 Born – Daughter of George Lea, Nov 8
c8 Born – Son of John Danylevich, Nov 8
c8 Born – Son of Acheil DeSchepper, Nov 7
c8 Born – Son of Harley House, Nov 6
c8 Born – Daughter of Jules Plancke
c8 Died – Mrs Henry Roedding, nee Rose Emerson, 46 years, Nov 14
Page 12
c2 Married – Henry Hugh Alexander Parker to Kathleen O’Flynn
c3 Engagement – Victor Lambert Love, son of L. E. Love to Elizabeth Hoult, daughter of J. L. Hoult
c3 Engagement – Rev N. Burnett Magruder, son of Rev G. N. Magruder to Edith Clysdale, daughter of Rev F. E. Clysdale
c3 Engagement – J. A. Scriven, son of William Robinson Scriven to Clara Ireland, daughter of Rev A. A. Ireland
c3 Married – Harley Duncan Griffeth, son of Oliver Griffeth to May Maud Player, daughter of Fred Player
Page 18
c5 Died – James Wells Waters, Nov 14, son of Sylvester & Hannah Waters; brother of A. W. Waters, Mrs J. W. Clark and Mrs Hedley Sutherland
16 November 1939
Page 12
c2 Birthday – John H. Rowe of Sarnia, 91st
c4 Died – Glover Harrison Savage, Nov 15, son of Rev David & Eliza Savage
Page 13
c3 Died – Mrs Frances Elizabeth Kerr, 81st year, Nov 16
c8 Died – James Wells Waters, Nov 14
c9 Died – Mrs Frances Elizabeth Kerr, 81st year, Nov 16
Page 14
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs J. B. Clark of Chatham, 50th
c3 Engagement – James Harold Lotan, son of James Lotan to Emily Blanche Abbott, daughter of James W. Abbott
c3 Married – Clifford Taylor, son of Angus Taylor to Annie Mae Ozanne, daughter of Fred Ozanne
c3 Married – Henry Hugh Alexander Parker to Kathleen Mulock O’Flynn
c3 Married – Dr Everett L. Bradley, son of Charles H. Bradley to Alice I. Bandeen, daughter of Robert Bandeen
c3 Married – Daniel Irwin Taylor, son of Hugh Taylor to Sara Eleanor Mahuske, daughter of Mrs George Price and the late Peter Mahuske
c3 Married – Russell A. Thompson, son of Silas Thompson to Janet Viola Campbell, daughter of Peter Campbell
Page 15
c4 Married – Elmer R. Best, son of Cecil Best to Jean Elizabeth Sayers, daughter of Thomas Sayers
c4 Married – Donald Murray Young to Constance Margaret Davey
Page 20
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Alex Guertin of Sarnia, 60th
c2 Died – James Alexander Dodds, 85 years, Nov 16, widow of Mrs Annie Dodds, nee Rogers
17 November 1939
Page 6
c2 Died – J. F. Fish, 79 years
c2 Birthday – Joseph Edward Butler of Vittoria, 85th
c3 Married – Carl Gladstone Kauth, son of Rev C. R. Kauth to Mary Blanche Irwin, daughter of G. E. Irwin
c4 Married – George Harold Thorpe, son of George W. Thorpe to Donna Leone Huffman, daughter of Dr J. L. Huffman
c7 Died – Mrs Alfred Barnes Sr., 87 years, Nov 16, sister of Harry Cattle
c7 Died – Mrs Barbara Sullivan, nee Munro, 77th year, widow of Alfred Sullivan
Page 10
c1 Died – Wilbert McConnell, 63rd year, Nov 16, wife of Mrs Marjorie McConnell, nee Brian
c1 Died – Mrs George O. Garner, nee Percy, 78th year, Nov12
c7 Funeral – Mrs Rose Roedding, Nov 16
Page 11
c8 Born – Gerald Leslie Brown, son of William L. Brown, Nov 16
c8 Died – Mrs Polly Cottington, 64 years, Nov 11
18 November 1939
Page 1
c3 Died – Mrs Lewis Fisher, Nov 18, mother of Max Fisher
c3 Died – Bernard Moore, Nov 18, brother of Rev John Moore
Page 2
c6 Died – Mrs Mabel Wheaton, Nov 18, husband of William F. Wheaton
18 November 1939
Second Section
Page 10
c5 Married – Oakley Edgar Doolittle, son of George W. Doolittle to Jean Olga Johnston, daughter of Robert Chidley Johnston
c5 Married – Case Meeuse, son of John Meeuse to Nina Marie Jackson, daughter of C. Jackson
c5 Married – James Blair Hogarth, son of C. Stanley Hogarth to Lenora Mehetabel Foster, daughter of E. Lee Foster
c5 Married – Henry Jerome Coleman, son of James Coleman to Agnes Marie Lynch, daughter of Terrance Lynch
c5 Married – Clive John Aylan-Parker, son of Clive Aylan-Parker to Jean Mary Alexander, daughter of R. O. Alexander
c5 Married – Alan Edward Gallie, son of Dr W. E. Gallie to Mary Frances Mitchell, daughter of A. N. Mitchell
c5 Married – Harold D. Ramey, son of J. Ramey to Julie Raymond, daughter of Charles Raymond
c6 Married – Gordon Bruce Jack, son of R. G. Jack to Mary Violet Fowkes, daughter of James Fowkes
c6 Married – Clare Jonathan Buller, son of Ward Buller to Margaret Anne Depper, daughter of Thomas H. Depper
Page 14
c2 Married – Charles F. J. Finlay, son of F. J. Finlay to Marion Roe, daughter of Henry Roe – Photo
c4 Engagement – Frederick Fetter, son of Carl Fetter to Mary Elizabeth Page, daughter of William Page
c4 Engagement – Roy Alward, son of Hugh Alward to Audrey Jean Allen, daughter of Edwin Allen
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Thomas Woodford of St Thomas, 25th
c5 Shower – Mrs James Franklin, nee Stella Fletcher
c6 Engagement – Frederick John Wicks, son of F. A. Wicks to Gertrude Lucy Scott, daughter of J. N. Scott
c6 Engagement – John Harrison Loudon, son of John Loudon to Molly Harbord, daughter of Edward Harbord
c6 Engagement – Kenneth Sidney Kersey, son of Sidney Kersey to Gladys Carmichael Silcox, daughter of A. J. Silcox
c6 Engagement – Cameron Murray Hume, son of William Hume to Helen Lillovet Sharp, daughter of Rev A. K. Sharp
c6 Married – W. A. Blue to Isobel Urquhart
c8 Engagement – Donald Elmer Bowlby, son of Herman Bowlby to Gwendoline May Sparkes, daughter of William H. Sparkes
Page 15
c2 Died – George Mann, 88 years, Nov 18, burial St Thomas Cemetery – no stone – CVH
c4 Funeral – James Wells Waters, Nov 17
c5 Died – Charles F. Allan (Allen), Nov 18, son of Henry & Ann Allan; husband of Mrs Susan E. Allen, nee Battram; twins Wallace & Warren Allen and Winnifred Allen; brother of Arthur Allen and Mrs Gus Pletsch
c8 Born – Patricia Margaret Pierce, daughter of Lorne T. Pierce, Nov 12
c8 Born – Donald Ian McNabb, son of Charles A. & Madeline McNabb, nee Tier, Nov 16
c8 Born – Daughter of Levi Charles, Nov 12
c8 Born – Daughter of Joseph Walker, Nov 12
c8 Born – Daughter of Edward Dragon, Nov 10
c8 Born – Son of John Meharg, Nov 10
c8 Born – Stillborn son of Andre Plyson, Nov 14
c8 Born – Francis Donald Scott, son of Carol Scott, Oct 28
c8 Born – Daughter of Frank Switzer, Nov 12
c8 Born – Daughter of Joseph Storp, Nov 13
c8 Memoriam – Charlotte Binns, Nov 18 1937
c8 Memoriam – Frederic A. Groves, Nov 18 1916
20 November 1939
Page 2
c4 Birthday – Mrs Charlotte Parker of Windsor, 90th
Page 9
c7 Funeral – Mrs Frances E. Kerr, Nov 18
c7 Funeral – Mrs Lorne C. Cottington, Nov 18
c8 Born – Twin sons of Robert & Betty Proud, nee Crandall, Nov 17
c8 Memoriam – L. W. ‘Larry’ Haney, Nov 20 1926
Page 10
c3 Married – Laurence E. Ellsworth, son of Aylmer Ellsworth to Phyllis Viola Treleaven, daughter of E. & Grace Treleaven
c3 Married – Wilson Lawrence Robbins, son of Garnet Robbins to Margaret Agnes Getty, daughter rof Frank Getty and nice of Irvin Leeson
c3 Married – Guy Allison Riseborough, son of Guy Riseborough to Evelyn Martha Ketchabaw, daughter of H. Edward Ketchabaw
c4 Married – Kenneth Sydney Kersey, son of Sydney J. Kersey to Gladys Isobel Carmichael, daughter of Duncan L. Carmichael
c4 Married – Ray N. Lawson, son of F. Ray Lawson to Gertrude Margaret Evans, daughter of W. W. Evans
c4 Married – D. A. Lloyd Wiggins, son of David Wiggins to Verna May Morgan, daughter of R. J. Morgan
c4 Married – Bruce Lounsberry to Eillen Evert
c4 Married – Ramsay Gaines to Helen May Foreman
Page 16
c1 Died – Mrs John Ditzel, nee Mary Romance, sister of John Romance
c5 Died – Dr Angus W. McPherson, 65 years, Nov 19
21 November 1939
Page 8
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George Carter of Aylmer, 25th
c2 Died – Mrs Adeline M. Kaufman, 70th year, wife of Edgar Kaufman, daughter of Michael Eacrett
Page 9
c7 Funeral – Charles F. Allen, Nov 20
c7 Funeral – George Mann, Nov 20
c8 Born – Son of James & Zeta Fuller, nee Godwin, Nov 17
Page 10
c3 Married – George Hargraves, son of James Hargraves to Edith Mae Britney, daughter of Edwin O. Britney
c3 Married – Elmer R. Best, son of Cecil Best to Jean Elizabeth Sayers, daughter of Thomas Sayers of Corinth
c3 Married – William H. T. Wilson, son of John A. Wilson to Pamela Mathewson, daughter of J. Arthur Mathewson
c3 Married – Gordon Russell McBride, son of Sidney McBride to Minnie Kellar, daughter of William Kellar
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Charles Pearce of St Thomas, 37th
c4 Engagement – Stephen Lennox Fraser, son of J. A. Fraser to Mildred Lavona Anne Scobie, daughter of James Scobie
22 November 1939
Page 8
c1 Died – Frank A. Soper, 51st year, Nov 21, son of Albert & Rebecca Soper; father of James Russell and Kathleen Soper; brother of Mrs Mervin Koyle and Mrs Harry Graham
Page 9
c8 Born – Ruth Muriel Noble, daughter of H. Noble, Nov 17
c8 Born – Son of Thomas Bryden, Nov 15
c8 Born – Son of Edgar Wilson, Nov 14
c8 Born – Daughter of Kenneth Yeager, Nov 16
c8 Born – Stillborn son of Andre Plyson, Nov 14
c8 Born – Francis Donald Scott, son of Carl Scott, Oct 28
c8 Born – Daughter of Frank Switzer, Nov 12
Page 10
c3 Married – John McGibbon to Beulah Veit, daughter of George Veit
c3 Married – James Blair Hogarth to Lenore Foster
c3 Married – William Irwin Snyder, son of David Snyder to Doris Rae Love, daughter of Don H. Love
c5 Engagement – Cedric E. McCann, son of B. C. McCann to Helen Pauline Boughner, daughter of William F. Boughner and nice of Mrs George C. Carrie
Page 12
c2 Photo – St Thomas Collegiate Junior Cubs – Kenneth Levack, Donald Sinclair, Walter Moore, Morgan Skelding, Colin MacPherson, Douglas Tarry, Leo Skelton, Clayton Sanguine, Bruce Doan, Jack Reeves, Douglas McKenzie, Louis Bolt, Robert Scott, Jack Thomson, Hugh Dallyn, George Stevenson, Gordon McLean, Ronald Small, Bill Crawford, Cap Roland Birchall, Donald Beatty, Bill Neving, F. O. Lewis
Page 16
c1 Died – Mrs Isabel Montgomery, 63 years, Nov 5, step-daughter of Mrs Frances Kerr; sister of Mrs J. Fulcher and Andrew Kerr
23 November 1939
Page 1
c7 Photo – Ashton Pinneo, Reeve of Malahide Township
Page 6
c5 Died – Mrs Charilla Thompson, nee Hamm, 77 years, Nov 18, daughter of Samuel & Catherine Hamm, nee Stafford; widow of Thomas Thompson; mother of Mrs Lee Shanks, Clarence, Brayton and Abel Thompson; sister of Mrs S. Morrison and Alfred Hamm
Page 12
c5 Died – Mrs Jane K. Yallop, 76th year, Nov 22, daughter of Samuel Kingston; widow of John Yallop
Page 13
c2 Died – Neil Watson, 86 years, Nov 22
c8 Born – Son of Earl & Eileen Galloway, nee Widdifield, Nov 21
c8 Born – Son of Arthur M. & Edna Johns, nee Watson, Nov 22
Page 14
c4 Married – Harry Norman, son of Ralph Norman to Gertrude Hayman, daughter of Fred Hayman
24 November 1939
Page 1
c4 Photo – Kenneth W. McKay of St Thomas
Page 6
c6 Died – Mrs Mary Jane McLarty, 84th year, Nov 24, widow of Paul McLarty; mother of Mrs Sadie Lawson and Mrs Annie Venvolkingburch
c7 Died – John Brock, 91st year, husband of Mrs Elizabeth Brock, nee Squire
Page 9
c2 Died – Mrs Mae King, nee Cavanaugh, 56 years, Nov 22, wife of Archie F. King
c8 Died – John Farley, 65 years, Nov 23, husband of Mrs Lillian Farley
c8 Memoriam – Mary J. Blough, Nov 24 1937
c8 Memoriam – Tommy Harold Ray, Nov 23 1938
c8 Memoriam – Phyllis Louise Richards, daughter of P. E. Richards, Nov 24 1936
Page 10
c7 Married – William A. Strow, son of W. A. Strow to Isabel Catherine MacKay, daughter of Rev James MacKay
Page 12
c2 Photo – St Thomas Senior Football Team – Jack Jennings, Dick Lapp, Jack McKenzie, Norman Dalziel, Bob Pincombe, Bob Chamberlain, Dewey Esseltine, Jack McNeil, Jack Reynolds, Donald Whistlecraft, Bill Lyle, James Laidlaw, Donald Travers, Ab Humphries, Harold Jackson, Duncan Blewett, Harold Simmons, Murray Pell, Bill Underhill, Dough Fryer, F. O. Lewis
Page 16
c2 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Ray, 70th year, Nov 24, daughter of John & Mary Primrose; mother of Lily Ray and Mrs William Ogilvy
25 November 1939
Page 2
c3 Engagement – George Millman Ross, son of F. L. Ross to Helen Ferguson, daughter of John Ferguson
c5 Died – Mrs Anna Frances Docker, 65 years, Nov 25, wife of Edward Docker; daughter of Robert & Jane Backus
Page 6
c8 Funeral – Frank A. Soper, Nov 23
25 November 1939
Second Section
Page 7
c2 Photo – 1939 Elgin County Council
Page 10
c3 Married – Bruce Lounsberry to Eileen Ebert
c3 Married – Harry Willis Reynolds, son of George Reynolds to Dorothy Emma Smith, daughter of Ross Smith
c3 Married – Erlmer R. Best to Jean Elizabeth Sayers
Page 14
c4 Birthday – J. W. Armstrong of St Thomas, 91st
c5 Engagement – George Melvin Kennedy, son of A. G. Kennedy to Norma Elizabeth Heard, daughter of W. Heard
c5 Engagement – William Howard Campbell, son of Mrs Katherine Campbell to Ruth Elizabeth Frederick, daughter of Mrs Alice Frederick
c5 Engagement – George A. Fickling, son of George Fickling to Dorothy May Thornton, sister of George Rutter
c5 Engagement – Robert Leonard Norman, son of Ralph Norman to Mabel Irene Zavitz, daughter of Gilbert Zavitz
c5 Engagement – Kenneth W. Berry, son of A. E. Berry to Mayden Ilene Fowler, daughter of W. L. Fowler
c5 Engagement – Harry E. Banks, son of John Banks to Mary Rose Chalk, daughter of Norman Chalk
c5 Birthday – Mrs Arnold Webster of St Thomas, 90th
c5 Shower – Mary Jane Cupples
Page 15
c8 Born – Son of John Ricketts, Nov 25
c8 Born – Daughter of Walter Badzioch, Nov 22
c8 Born – Son of Floyd Kyte, Nov 19
c8 Born – Son of Leslie Lownsbury, Nov 18
c8 Born – Son of Arthur Williamson, Nov 16
c8 Born – Daughter of Bernard Smith, Nov 20
c8 Born – Son of Murray Turnbull, Nov 18
c8 Born – Daughter of Daniel Grohs, Nov 19
c8 Born – Son of John Kauk, Nov 19
c8 Born – Son of Ira Nunn, Nov 19
c8 Born – Daughter of Fred Earl, Nov 19
c8 Died – Mrs Anne Frances Docker, 65 years, Nov 25
c8 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Ray, 70th year, Nov 24, widow of Arthur Ray
c8 Died – Mrs Mary Jane McLarty, 84th year, Nov 24, widow of Paul McLarty
Page 18
c1 Died – William Colley, Nov 24
27 November 1939
Page 6
c4 Died – James Legg, 86 years, Nov 22, grandfather of Alton Legg
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs Jennie Paupst, 73rd year, Nov 26, daughter of Walter Carter; widow of Frank Paupst
c1 Died – Mrs Louise Dayes, 67th year, Nov 26, daughter of A. Miller; wife of James Dayes; mother of Morris Dayes
c2 Photo – H. J. Davis of Aylmer
Page 9
c1 Died – Herbert Leis Wiber, 56th year, Nov 26, husband of Mrs Ann Rhoda Wiber, nee Smith
c5 Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth Ray, Nov 27
c8 Born – Daughter of Stanley Mortin, Nov 25
c8 Died – Mrs Mary Ann Collins, 71 years, Nov 26, widow of James Collins; mother of James T. and John Collins; sister of Mrs T. J. Brady, Mrs Harry Chambers, James, Frank and Bernard Briody
c8 Died – Mrs Catherine Glover, 85th year, Nov 26
c8 Died – William Francis Swayze, Nov 26, husband of Mrs Beatrice Swayze, nee day; father of Mrs Leo Doan and Erie Swayze
c8 Memoriam – Grace Eleanor Miller, Nov 27 1938
Page 10
c3 Married – Howard Reginald Hilliard, son of F. B. Hilliard to Margaret Isabelle Clement, daughter of E. W. Clement
Page 16
c2 Died – Mrs Samuel Glover, 85th year, Nov 26
c2 Died – William Francis Swayze, 69 years, Nov 26, son of Isaac Swayze
c5 Died – Mrs Mary Ann Collins, 71 years, Nov 26, daughter of Bernard & Mary Briody
28 November 1939
Page 8
c8 Funeral – James Farley, Nov 27
c8 Born – Robert Jon Bloomfield, son of Harold R. Bloomfield, Nov 27
c8 Born – Gary Wayne Temple, son of Clarence Temple, Nov 23
c8 Born – Daughter of Howard Montross, Nov 24
c8 Born – Daughter of Joseph N. Wingrove, Nov 25
c8 Born – Son of John Henry Watson, Nov 22
c8 Died – Mrs Margaret Gurvine, Nov 28, widow of William Gurvine
c8 Died – Granville Steele, 81 years, Nov 27
Page 10
c2 Married – Kenneth William Campbell, son of A. C. Campbell to Hazel Clarice Allen, daughter of Thomas Allen – Photo
c7 Married – Lloyd K. Opferman, son of John Opferman to Laurene O. Patterson, daughter of T. Patterson
c7 Married – James Edward Smith, son of G. A. Smith to Gladys Ellen Gunton, daughter of D. D. Gunton
Page 16
c1 Died – Mrs Ellen B. Harvey, 91 years, Nov 27, widow of Alexander Harvey
c2 Photo – R. M. Luton, son of W. F. Luton
c3 Died – Granville Steele, 81 years, Nov 27
c5 Died – Mrs G. G. Hopkins, nee Anna McEachran, mother of John A., Kenneth M., Warren G., Dr George C., and Dr A. Douglas Hopkins
29 November 1939
Page 6
c6 Died – Victor Lyle Whitcraft, 14 years, Nov 28, son of Victor Whitcraft
c6 Died – Mrs Peter R. Pulford, nee Elthea Holliston, Nov 28; mother of George Pulford, Mrs Chester Kenzie and Mrs Rundle – burial McArthur Cemetery, no stone – CVH
Page 7
c6 Photo – St Thomas Elections – Mr Laing, Percy R. Locke, Daniel T. Parker, C. C. Lumley, Percy C. Southern, Thomas H. Currah
Page 8
c6 Died – Mrs Mary Dallas Braisbie, 81st year, Nov 28, sister of Mrs Charles Jones, Mrs Margaret Math and William Lilly
c7 Funeral – Mrs James Collins, Nov 28
c7 Funeral – Mrs Anna Frances Docker, Nov 27
c7 Funeral – Henry Laur, 90th year, Nov 25
c7 Funeral – Mrs Jane Yallop, Nov 25
c7 Funeral – Mrs Paul McLarty, Nov 29
Page 9
c7 Funeral – Mrs Catherine Glover, Nov 28
c7 Funeral – William Francis Swayze, Nov 28
c8 Born – Daughter of D. W. & Margaret Gillies, nee Lumley, Nov 28
c8 Born – Daughter of Harold H. Evans, Nov 25
c8 Born – Son of Thomas Nelson, Nov 25
c8 Died – Mrs William Gurvine, Nov 28
c8 Died – Mrs Peter R. Pulford, nee Elthea Holliston, 94th year, Nov 28
c8 Memoriam – Frederick James Tull, Nov 29 1935
Page 10
c4 Engagement – Harry Whitney Jones, son of Sidney Jones to Edna Grace Card, daughter of Wesley Card
c4 Engagement – Roland Deadman, son of Lawrence Deadman to Geraldine Elaine Mason, daughter of C. H. Mason
c4 Shower – Mildred Scobie
c5 Married – Raymond Japp, son of Frank Japp to Marion Toner, daughter of Frank Toner
c5 Married – G. Arthur Austin, son of William Austin to Maude Eileen Finch, daughter of Clarence Finch
c5 Married – George Millman Ross, son of Fred L. Ross to Helen Margaret Ferguson, daughter of John Ferguson
c5 Married – G. Melvin Kennedy, son of A. G. Kennedy to Norma E. Heard, daughter of William Heard
c5 Married – Harold Vernon Hall to Flora May Chilton
Page 16
c3 Died – Mrs William Gurvine, 81 years, Nov 28
30 November 1939
Page 1
c7 Died – James A. Ryckman, Nov 30 – Photo
Page 10
c5 Died – Dr Norman Bethune, son of Rev M. N. Bethune
c8 Died – Miss Helen Veldora Bowlby Nov 30, sister of A. D. Bowlby; Aunt of Margaret Bowlby and Jonathan Carpenter
Page 11
c2 Died – Mrs Idea Belle Fortner, nee Binns, 64 years, Nov 29, wife of Samuel J. Fortner
c5 Funeral – Mrs William Gurvine, Nov 30
c8 Died – Mrs Sophia Elizabeth Roberts, 70 years, Nov 29, widow of Albert Roberts – burial St Thomas Cemetery – no stone found – CVH
c8 Died – Mrs Samuel J. Fortner, nee Ida Belle Binns, 64 years, Nov 29
c8 Memoriam – Lizzie F. E. Goodey, Nov 30 1935
Page 12
c3 Engagement – Harold W. Hedley, son of J. W. Hedley to Emmeline Banister, daughter of W. J. Banister
c3 Engagement – Cedric E. McCann to Helen Boughner
c5 Married – Harry Dark to Mrs Sophia Pushman
Page 18
c2 Died – Mrs Sophia Elizabeth Roberts, nee Nash, 70 years, Nov 29
c2 Married – Rev Nelson E. Dahms to Vera E. Schweitzer
1 December 1939
Page 6
c5 Funeral – Mrs Peter Pulford, Nov 30
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Charles Reeves of Port Rowan, 40th
c6 Anniversary – Rev & Mrs F. C. Elliott of Port Rowan, 35th
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George Biddle of Port Rowan, 29th
c7 Died – Andrew Wesley Venning, son of Andrew Venning
Page 11
c1 Vital Statistics November 1939 – St Thomas – 44 births, 21 marriages, 21 deaths
c2 Died – Paul Roman, 54 years, Dec 1
c2 Died – Herbert S. Clements, 74 years, Nov 30
c7 Died – Joseph Gillard, 78 years, Nov 30
c7 Died – Frank Hogg, 75 years, Nov 30, step-father of Bernard hill and Mrs George Bunclark
c7 Died – James Arthur Ryckman, 79th year, Nov 30
c7 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Jane Shriner, 90 years, Nov 30, widow of John Shriner;; mother of Mrs Howard Diltz, Mrs Ella McPherson and Mrs F. A. Cloos
c7 Died – Mrs Ida Belle Fortner, 65th year, Nov 29, wife of Samuel J. Fortner
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Goodare, Dec 1 1938
Page 12
c7 Married – Charles Thomas Hall, son of John Hall to Helen Irene Stokes, daughter of William Stokes
Page 18
c3 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Jane Shriner, 90 years, Nov 30
c3 Died – Frank Hogg, 75 years, Nov 30
c3 Died – Joseph Gillard, 78 years, Nov 30
December 2 1939
Page 2
c2 Died – Miss Etta Campbell, Nov 29, daughter of John Campbell; sister of Mrs D. J. Galbraith and Mrs R. A. McEachren
c4 Died – Frederick John Perrin, 69th year, Dec 2, son of William & Mary Perrin, nee Newberry; husband of Mrs Ellen Perrin, nee Alexander; father of Harold, Fred and Nelson Perrin and Mrs Leonard Smith; brother of Albert Perrin and Mrs James Grant
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Mary Mason, nee Bain, Dec 1, wife of Thomas Mason
c7 Memoriam – Cecil Edgar Fillmore, Dec 3 1938
c7 Memoriam – Evelyn Lightell, Dec 2 1937
c7 Memoriam – Edward W. Trump, Dec 3 1937
c8 Born – Faith Dunn, daughter of Rev Fred E. Dunn, Nov 27
c8 Born – Robert George Stricker, son of Douglas Stricker, Nov 5
c8 Born – William Clive Pettit, son of Bert Pettit, Nov 30
c8 Born – Son of Donald Ebert, Nov 29
c8 Born – Cecil John Goodger, son of Cecil & Cora Goodger, nee Robbins, Nov 28
c8 Born – Son of Lorne Kennedy, Nov 26
c8 Born – Brenda Joyce Phillion, daughter of Fernand Phillion, Nov 23
c8 Born – Son of Clare Wessenaer, Nov 25
c8 Born – Son of Paul Makahoniuck, Nov 24
c8 Died – Frederick John Perrin, 69th year, Dec 2
Page 9
c1 Photo – St Thomas Elections – W. R. Coulter; Thomas H. Currah; Archibald C. Askew; A. F. Quinn; Percy C. Southern; C. C. Lumley; Daniel T. Parker; George D. Lang; John A. Jagoe; Ernest Duckworth; Gordon D. Penhale; Percy R. Locke
2 December 1939
Second Section
Page 11
c3 Photo – Rev M. Bernard Johnson of Trinity Church, St Thomas
Page 12
c1 Born – Daughter of Leslie Crockett, Oct 25 1939
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs James McCartney of Brantford, 65th
c2 Married – Garnet Thompson Giles, son of Harry M. Giles to Marjory Amy Hutson, daughter of George Hutson
c2 Married – William F. Cassidy, son of H. J. Cassidy to Eva Louise Patterson, daughter of Alex Patterson
c2 Married – James Harold Lotan, son of James Lotan to Emily Blanche Abbott, daughter of W. Abbott
c2 Married – William Hanson, son of A. Hanson to Elizabeth Penneman, daughter of Peter Penneman
c2 Married – Garnet Cofell, son of Nelson Cofell to Elizabeth Alice Laing, daughter of G. W. Laing
c2 Married – Lloyd K. Opferman to Laurene O. Patterson, daughter of T. Patterson
c3 Married – William Niven McAffer, son of Archibald McAffer to Grace hill Russell, daughter of Robert Russell
c3 Married – Melvin Dawson, son of John W. dawson to Florence Jean Johnson, daughter of Edward Johnson
c3 Married – Wilfred Wesley Kelly, son of A. W. Kelly to Isabelle Sligo Lindsay, daughter of Fred Lindsay
Page 14
c1 Died – Mrs Mary Teresa Smith, nee Bressett, 64th year, wife of William R. Smith
c1 Died – James Essey, 73 years, Dec 1
c2 Died – Mrs Louis Matthews, nee Ladd, 85th year, Nov 30
Page 20
c4 Married – Kenneth William Campbell, son of A. C. Campbell to Hazel Clarice Allen, daughter of Thomas Allen
c5 Engagement – Kendy William Holmes, son of J. R. Holmes to Norma Kathleen Young, daughter of W. J. Young
c5 Birthday – Mrs Chloe Clark, 93rd, grandmother of Mrs Frank McCoubrey
c6 Engagement – James Robinson, son of F. Robinson to Audrey Tutt, daughter of M. Tutt
c6 Engagement – Dr Thomas Stewart Perrett, son of Thomas E. Perrett to Evelyn Irene Golding, daughter of William H. Golding
c6 Engagement – Lyle Henry Wilson, son of J. A. Wilson to Dorothy Jean Scott, daughter of Dr A. A. Scott
c7 Engagement – Melville L. Soper, son of W. C. Soper to Mary C. Yates, daughter of R. N. Yates
c7 Engagement – H. Bestman Bazeley, son of C. H. Bazeley to Florence Isabelle Campbell, daughter of J. D. Campbell
c7 Engagement – James Leslie Crane, son of Leslie Crane to Carolyn McKim, daughter of Mrs William P. Thompson
4 December 1939
Page 1
c5 Article – Gerald Hessenauer of Rodney, son of Henry Hessenaur
Page 2
c8 Died – Mrs John J. McMillan, 77th year, Dec 3, mother of A. A. McMillan and Mrs Archie McWilliams
Page 6
c4 Died – Mrs John E. Wilson, Dec 1, mother of Bert, Paul & Ray Wilson
c5 Died – Alma Latta, 7 years, Nov 23, daughter of Stephen Latta
Page 8
c3 Died – A. A. Winter, 58 years, Dec 3, son of Walter & Ruth Winter, nee Porritt
c3 Died – William Avery, 76 years, Dec 3
c8 Married – Kenneth William Campbell to Hazel Clarice Allen
c8 Married – Cedric E. McCann, son of B. C. McCann to Helen Pauline Boughner, daughter of William F. Boughner
c8 Married – William D. Wishart, son of Andrew Wishart to Vivian Katherine Lawson, daughter of G. C. Lawson
c8 Married – Harold Vernon Hall to Flora May Chilton
c8 Married – Stephen Lennox Fraser, son of J. A. Fraser to Lavona Anne Scobie, daughter of James Scobie
c8 Married – Harold Wakefield Stevenson, son of H. w. Stevenson to Mary Lee Cole, daughter of Joseph C. Cole
Page 9
c4 Died – Mrs Joseph H. Spencer, 71 years, Dec 3, daughter of Mrs & Emily O’Loane, nee Mattice
c7 Funeral – Andrew W. Venning, Dec 2
c7 Funeral – Joseph Gillard, Dec 2
c7 Funeral – Mrs Sophia Roberts, Dec 2
c7 Funeral – Frank Hogg, Dec 2
c8 Born – Barbara Joan Frank, daughter of Thomas & Irene Frank, nee Marr, Nov 29
c8 Died – Mrs John J. McMillan, 77th year
c8 Memoriam – Thomas A. Brown, Dec 4 1936
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Gledhill, Dec 4 1938
c8 Memoriam – George V. Johnson, Dec 4 1937
Page 10
c2 Engagement – Charles J. Springhorne, son of Charles Springhorne to Grace Eileen Burrell, daughter of C. A. Burrell
c2 Engagement – Duncan K. MacTavish, son of D. B. MacTavish to Janet Southam, daughter of Harry S. Southam
c3 Engagement – Christopher Sandford to Mary Margaret Evans, daughter of W. Sandford Evans
c3 Engagement – Glenn Charles Reicheld, son of F. W. Reicheld to Mirna Ruth Swanton, daughter of C. J. Swanton
c3 Engagement – Kenneth Bawden, son of Fred Bawden to Jessie Jacqueline Carruthers, daughter of W. R. Carruthers
Page 16
c1 Died – Mrs J. David Soper, nee Hilda Jacobs, Dec 3
c4 Funeral – James A. Ryckman, Dec 2
c7 Died – Miss Ina E. Puffer, 42 years, Dec 3, daughter of Rev I. Willet and Ina A. Puffer; sister of Dr D. S. Puffer
5 December 1939
Page 1
c1 Photo – Gerald Hessenauer of Aldborough, son of Henry Hessenauer
Page 8
c2 Photo – Ernest Lashbrook of Rodney
c3 Photo – A. L. Caverly of Malahide Township
c4 Funeral – Mrs Samuel J. Fortner, Dec 2
c4 Funeral – Frederick John Perrin, Dec 4
Page 9
c1 Died – John W. Cunliff, 68 years, Dec 5
c4 Died – Alfred West, 76 years, Dec 5
c8 Funeral – Mrs John Shriner, Dec 4
Page 10
c2 Engagement – Henry Louis Gasard, son of Louis Gassard to Jessie Mae Boyes, daughter of J. W. Boyes
c2 Engagement – John Alfred Laycock, son of Alfred Laycock to Mary Adeline Carter, daughter of John D. Carter
c5 Married – Arthur Lawrence Bucke of Orwell to Ruby Jean Potts, daughter of Gordon Potts of St Thomas
c6 Married – Evan Pettit, son of James Pettit to Mabel Foster, daughter of Ernest Foster
c6 Married – Henry J. Norton to Katherine Turnbull, daughter of Mrs Elizabeth Turnbull
c6 Married – Donald William Clark Smith, son of William Renwick Smith to Vivian Pauline Furler, daughter of Cecil Furler
c7 Married – Albert J. Adams to Elizabeth Ogg\
c7 Married – Frederick David Erwin, son of David Erwin to Laura Gertrude Caswell, daughter of Ira Caswell
c7 Married – Charles George Spicer, son of C. G. Spicer to Alyce Mayfred Barned, daughter of John Barned
Page 16
c6 Died – Mrs Mary Durst, 86th year, Dec 4, daughter of Michael Barth; widow of Peter Durst
6 December 1939
Page 6
c4 Died – Henry Allen Holden, 63 years, Dec 5
c5 Biography – Amos Michener, 95 years, son of Benjamin & Judith Michener, nee Hippel; husband of Mary Elizabeth Sherk
Page 10
c2 Died – George Clinton Marr, 78 years, Dec 5
c5 Funeral – Albert Erison, Dec 2
c5 Funeral – William Avey, Dec 5
Page 11
c8 Born – Son of Nick Horvath, Nov 24
c8 Born – Daughter of Kent Kersten, Nov 27
c8 Born – Daughter of Ernest Nold, Nov 24
c8 Born – Son of Murray Turnbull, Nov 18
c8 Born – Son of Erland Cole, Dec 1
Page 12
c3 Married – Roy Basil Alward, son of Hugh Alward to Audrey Jean Allen, daughter of Edwin Allen
Page 20
c3 Died – William A. Caskey, Dec 4
7 December 1939
Page 1
c2 Died – John Gilbert Lang, 75 years, Dec 6, father of Mrs Robert Horn, Charles C. Lang, Victor L. Lang, Mrs Fredrick Pring, John G. Lang Jr., George D. Lang, William E. Lang, Richard Lang, Mrs Albert Mitchener, Mrs Charles Bell (deceased); brother of J. Charles Lang, W. E. Lang, Albert Elmer Lang, Mrs James Tompson and Mrs Charles Comiskey
Page 6
c6 Died – Bruce McDonald, Dec 6, son of J. A. McDonald; nephew of Harvey Doan
Page 10
c1 Funeral – Victor Lyle Whitcroft, Dec 1
Page 11
c5 Died – Charles W. Beatty, 89th year, Dec 7, brother of Mrs Fred Davis
Page 12
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs P. Whiting of St Thomas, 25th
c2 Engagement – Charles H. Dale, son of Thomas Dale to Myra Lauretta McCarty, daughter of George McCarty
c2 Birthday – Mrs Elizabeth O’Hara of Shedden, 90th
c2 Engagement – Walter Elliott Shanklin, son of W. A. Shanklin to Lois Isabelle Snoddy, daughter of J. G. Snoddy
c2 Engagement – Thomas Harold Sherritt, son of Thomas Sherritt to Marion Elva Sinclair, daughter of Arthur Sinclair
Page 18
c4 Married – Arthur Lawrence Buck to Ruby Jean Potts
c4 Married – Melvin Alfred Jolley, son of W. H. Jolley to Mary Jane Cupples, daughter of R. L. H. Cupples
c4 Married – Alfred Ernest Sturgess to Ella May Summers
c5 Married – John William Janess, son of Mrs William Adams and the late J. W. Janess to Muriel Lucile Ivison, daughter of Russell Ivison
c5 Married – Norman Robert Fishleigh to Jean Thelma Waugh
c5 Married – Lloyd Grant, son of William Grant to Marjorie Watterworth, daughter of W. D. Watterworth
8 December 1939
Page 1
c2 Died – Irving Hugh Kayser, Dec 7, son of John & Alice Kayser; husband of Mrs Marion Kayser, nee Elbidge; brother of Charles E. & Frederick W. Kayser (Kaiser)
Page 3
c7 Birthday – Frederick J. Holman of Stratford, 96th
Page 6
c1 Birthday – John Clark of Straffordville, 88th ,son of Elizabeth & Eliza Clark; husband of Mrs Esther Clark, nee Priddle; father of Mrs Alma (John L.) Stansell and Wilson Clark; son-in-law of John & Jane Priddle
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs James McCartney of Brantford, 65th
c5 Died – Mrs Theodore Balcomb, nee Louise Robison, 48th year, Dec 5; daughter of Luke & Delilah Robison, nee Butcher; mother of James, John, Wray and Lorne Balcomb; sister of Fred, Ethel & Mabel Robison, Mrs Lloyd Killings and Mrs Henry Shoefelt
Page 10
c1 Birthday – Frank H. Trim of Aylmer, 80th
Page 11
c7 Funeral – Mrs Mary M. Durst, Dec 6
Page 12
c4 Married – Francis George Brown, son of T. A. Brown to Mary Watson, daughter of John R. Watson
c4 Married – Clifford Russell Palmer, son of Wayon Palmer to Helen Irene Turner, daughter of Herbert Turner
9 December 1939
Page 1
c6 Died – William Stanley Bye, 46 years, Dec 8, husband of Mrs Faye Bye, nee Phillips
Page 3
c5 Married – Victor Lambert Love, son of L. E. Love to Elizabeth Hoult, daughter of J. L. Hoult
c5 Married – Harry E. Banks, son of John Banks to Mary Rose Chalk, daughter of Norman Chalk
Page 6
c7 Died – William D. Robertson, 73rd year, Dec 8, husband of Mrs Marion Robertson, nee Dobbie
c7 Funeral – George Clinton Marr, Dec 7
c7 Funeral – Victor Lyle Whitcroft, Dec 7
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Dora Ann McIntyre, Dec 9, daughter of John Nolan; wife of William A. McIntyre; mother of Archie & Eleanor McIntyre; sister of John Nolan, Mrs Charles Shore and Dr Clayton Nolan
c7 Born – Floyd Arscott Axford, son of George & Shirley Axford, nee Kipp, Nov 29
c7 Born – Daughter of H. Gilchrist, Dec 3
c7 Born – Son of Charles Fitch, Nov 30
c7 Born – Son of Paul Makahoniuck, Nov 24
c7 Born – Son of Willard Speedie, Dec 4
c7 Born – Son of Fregus McCann, Dec 1
c7 Born – Daughter of R. A. Pamplin, Dec 2
c7 Born – Daughter of William Cook, Dec 4
c7 Born – Daughter of David Watt, Dec 4
c7 Born – Son of James Holmes, Dec 5
c8 Died – William Stanley Bye, 47th year, Dec 8
c8 Died – Irving Hugh Kayser, Dec 7
c8 Died – Miss Elizabeth Carver, Dec 8, sister of Joseph Carver & Mrs James Reed
c8 Died – Thomas Wilbert Down, 67th year, Dec 8, husband of Mrs Lillian Down, nee Jewell
c8 Memoriam – George Stunden, Dec 10 1935, by daughter Mrs Thomas Hill
Page 10
c2 Died – George H. Herbert, Dec 3, husband of Mrs Margaret Herbert, nee Robertson
c2 Died – Thomas Wilbert Down, 67th year, Dec 8
c4 Died – Miss Elizabeth Carver, Dec 8, daughter of John & Elizabeth Carver
9 December 1939
Second Section
Page 11
c5 Photo – Arthur Caverly Home in Malahide Township
Page 13
c1 Article – A. S. Paragus – Pioneer Landowner and Farmer Tells of Old Days – Mr & Mrs George Pearce, nee Francis Rice of Tillsonburg, 65th Anniversary – Photo
Page 17
c3 Married – Alexander Whitmore Griffin, son of Mrs Eva Griffin to Margaret Frances Baldwin, daughter of Mrs Isabella Baldwin
c3 Married – Harry Whitney Jones, son of Sidney & Nina Jones to Edna Card, daughter of Wesley Card
c3 Married – Samuel Staley, son of Peter Staley to Anna May Schott, daughter of Gordon Schott
c3 Married – Murray Arthur Reid, son of Joseph & Rose Reid to Velma Jean Connors, daughter of Jackson Connors
Page 20
c6 Married – Arthur Lawrence Bucke to Jean Potts – Photo
c6 Engagement – Cyril Taylor Mellor, son of H. Mellor to Edna Castle, daughter of P. H. Castle
c8 Engagement – Harry Gehring, son of S. Leroy Gehring to Florence Hazel Backus, daughter f John C. Backus
11 December 1939
Page 6
c3 Birthday – Dr John McLean, 100th , son of Andrew McLean; widow of Mrs Jennie McLean, nee Livinston; father of Frank McLean and Mrs VanGuilder
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs A. B. Castell of Highgate, 59th
Page 7
c3 Photo – Cornerstone laid at Our Lady of Sorrows Church, Aylmer
Page 10
c2 Married – Kenneth Wilbur Berry, son of A. E. Berry to Mayden Ilene Fowler, daughter of W. Lorne Fowler
c2 Married – William John Lewis, son of Amos Lewis to Beatrice Mary Marr, daughter of W. E. Marr
c8 Died – Mrs Cecilia Augusta Beach, 61st year, Dec 9, wife of James Beach
Page 11
c2 Died – Mrs Stella Marie VanKoughnett, 48 years, Dec 11, husband of Daniel VanKoughnett; mother of Daniel H., Harvey & Roy VanKoughnett and Mrs Douglas Lewis
c7 Funeral – John Gilbard Lang, Dec 9
c8 Born – Daughter of Stewart Brown, Dec 8
c8 Born – Son of Charles L. Cowell, Nov 30
c8 Born – Son of Joseph Fardella, Dec 3
c8 Born – Son of Arthur Miller, Dec 5
c8 Died – Mrs W. A. McIntyre, nee Dora Ann Nolan, Dec 9
c8 Memoriam – Mrs T. T. Lintott, Dec 11 1935, by husband and sons Earle & Harvey
Page 12
c6 Married – Frederick Jack Wicks, son of F. A. Wicks to Gertrude Lucy Scott, daughter of Joseph N. Scott
c6 Married – Gordon Wallace Glenister to Clara May Willsey, daughter of Alvin Willsey
c6 Married – Charles Wilfred Stoddard, son of Ellsworth Stoddard to Norine Tambling, daughter of George Tambling
c7 Engagement – William Eric Baggs, son of James h. Baggs to Amelia Gibbs, daughter of Rev Donald MacLean Martin
Page 18
c1 Died – William Gorman, 83rd year, Dec 10
c2 Divorce – Harold James Crandall vs Eleanor Christine Crandall and Sewell Boyd
12 December 1939
Page 3
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Richard A. Heard of St Thomas, 50th
Page 6
c2 Died – Gerald Warner, 7 years, Dec 11, son of Thomas Warner
c6 Died – Thomas Henry Marsland, 51st year, Dec 10, son of J. Marsland; father of Joan Marsland and Mildred Marsland (deceased); brother of John W., Rufus A., Wilfred and J. Hector Marsland, Mrs F. E. Hughes, Mrs Albert Pearson, Mrs George Bird and Fred Marsland (deceased)
c8 Died – Jerome Redding, 99 years
Page 8
c2 Funeral – Irving Hugh Kayser (Kaiser) Dec 11
c2 Funeral – Thomas Wilbert Down, Dec 11
c2 Funeral – Miss Elizabeth Carver, Dec 11
c2 Funeral – William D. Robertson, Dec 11
Page 9
c7 Funeral – William Stanley Bye, Dec 11
c8 Born – Son of Arnold & Margaret Firby, nee Parkins, Dec 7
c8 Born – Daughter of Forbes & Mary Raven, nee Owen, Dec 10
c8 Died – Mrs Stella Marie VanKoughnett, Dec 11
c8 Memoriam – Mary Cruickshank, Dec 11 1938, by sister Lelan Bell Lumley
Page 10
c4 Married – Donald H. MacKay, son of Harry & Alice MacKay and nephew of Mrs Maude Ellis to Laura J. Turner
c4 Engagement – Leslie Walter Carey to Edna M. McColl, daughter of Mrs Margaret McColl
c4 Engagement – Harry Baker, son of Arthur & Nina Baker to Winnifred Gertrude Field, daughter of P. D. Field
c4 Engagement – Stanley Joseph Hardy to Alva Muriel Clarke, daughter of Frederick A. & Lucy Clarke
c4 Engagement – Everett Laurence Wicks, son of Rev F. Wicks to Irene Alberta Spencer, daughter of Robert Spencer
c7 Married – Stanley Douglas Stamm, son of J. Wesley Stamm to Edith Irene Hyatt, daughter of Fenwick S. Hyatt
c7 Married – John Henderson Moore, son of John McClary Moore to Shirley Elizabeth Wood, daughter of Samuel Francis Wood
c7 Married – Elmer Roy Reaney, son of Mrs Jack Toombs to Gloira Laureen Hall, daughter of Carl L. Hall
c7 Married – Murray Arthur Reid, son of Joseph & Rose Reid to Velma Jean Connors, daughter of Jackson Connors
13 December 1939
Page 6
c1 Birthday – Betty Franklin of Lyons, 12th, daughter of Clayton Franklin
c4 Funeral – Mrs Dora Ann McIntyre, Dec 12
c6 Died – James E. Green, 76 years, Dec 6, brother of Mrs J. Page and Mrs A. Keillor
Page 7
c2 Died – Loyst H. Thompson, 53rd year, Dec 12, son of Rev C. M. Thompson
c8 Died – Mrs Frank Rappelyea, nee Ida Fairchild, Dec 10, daughter of Hiram & Elizabeth Fairchild
c8 Born – Son of Thomas Bennett, Dec 8
c8 Born – Daugher of Frank Pinnoy, Dec 7
c8 Born – Son of Mr & Mrs Thain, Dec 1
c8 Died – William W. Gow, 85th year, Dec 12
Page 8
c4 Engagement – John Burtwistle, son of S. Burtwistle to Jeane Isabelle Love, daughter of James Love
c4 Engagement – Rev Moir A. J. Waters, son of Dr J. M. Waters to Margaret Evelyn Walker, daughter of J. Mortimer Walker
c4 Engagement – Harry Lloyd Collins, son of John Collins to Lois Irene Alexander, daughter of A. K. Alexander
c4 Engagement – Godfrey Arthur Roy Bailey, son of Sidney Arthur Bailey to Mary Eleanor Winnifred Walker, daughter of Dr Herbert Walker
c4 Married – William Howard Campbell, son of Mrs Katherine Campbell to Ruth Elizabeth Frederick, daughter of Mrs A. Frederick
c4 Married – Frederick Jack Wicks, son of F. A. Wicks to Gertrude Lucy Scott, daughter of J. N. Scott
c4 Married – Keith A. Gilmour to Erma Mary Black, daughter of George A. Black
c4 Married – David McManus to Dorothy Hull, daughter of Ernest Hull Sr
Page 9
c1 Died – Dr William Murray McGuire, 76 years, Dec 12, son of David McGuire
c2 Married – Harold Singer to Ida Beck
c6 Died – Harry Green, 48 years, Dec 11
Page 14
c2 Died – William W. Gow, 85th year, Dec 12
c2 Died – Ambrose J. Fitzmaurice, 55 years, Dec 12
14 December 1939
Page 6
c1 Died – Howard E. Sutherland, 24 years, Dec 13; son of W. A. Sutherland
c2 Died – George A. Howard, 78 years, Dec 10
c2 Died – Carlton Smith Yerkes, 83rd year, Dec 12
c6 Died – Burt Kennedy, Nov 13, son of Haliburton Kennedy
Page 10
c4 Died – Dr Archibald Duncan Graham, Dec 9
Page 11
c7 Funeral – Mrs Stella Marie VanKoughnett, Dec 13
c8 Born – Daughter of Arthur & Ann Bambrick, nee Wright, Dec 12
c8 Born – Donalda Jean McTaggart, daughter of D. C. K. McTaggart, Dec 7
c8 Died – Henry Latham, 43 years, Dec 13, husband of Mrs Elsie Latham
Page 12
c2 Engagement – Neil Cryan Fraser, son of Rev James R. Fraser to Dorothy Jean Doble, daughter of J. Coatsworth Doble
c5 Married – William Hanson, son of A. Hanson to Elizabeth Penneman, daughter of Peter Penneman
c5 Married – Lorne Emerson Towers. son of James Towers to Mary Laura MacKellar, daughter of Mrs Flora B. MacKellar
c5 Married – Leonard Norman, son of Ralph Norman to Irene Zavitz, daughter of Gilbert Zavitz
Page 20
c3 Died – Harry Latham, 43 years, Dec 13 – Photo
15 December 1939
Page 3
c2 Funeral – Harry Greene, Dec 13
c2 Funeral – Dr William M. McGuire, Dec 13
Page 6
c4 Married – William John Lewis, son of Amos Lewis to Beatrice Mary Marr, daughter of William E. Marr
Page 10
c1 Died – Miss Annie McDonald, 66th year, Dec 15, daughter of John McDonald; sister of Mrs James Marsh and Mrs Charles Munson
c6 Died – John Chandler, Dec 14
Page 11
c2 Died – Mrs W. Roy Rewbotham, nee Jennie Pearl Bailey, Dec 15, daughter of John & Mary Bailey
c3 Died – Philip Ashton, 70 years, Dec 14, son of John Ashton; husband of Mrs Sarah Ashton, nee Hornal; brother of John ashton
c6 Died – Arthur Edwards, 59 years, Dec 8, brother of Mrs Addie Taylor
c7 Born – Gerald Arthur Patterson, son of Arthur Patterson, Nov 29
c7 Born – Eileen & Kathleen Monaghan, twin daughters of Leo Monaghan, Dec 13
c7 Died – Mrs W. Roy Rewbotham, nee Jennie Pearl Bailey, Dec 15
Page 12
c5 Engagement – E. B. McCorkell, son of J. E. McCorkell to Virginia hazel MacMillan, daughter of P. J. MacMillan
Page 20
c1 Died – William Spencer Reynolds, 62 years, Dec 12, husband of Mrs Mary Reynolds
16 December 1939
Page 7
c8 Born – Son of Thomas Bennett, Dec 8
c8 Born – Daughter of Frank Crossett, Dec 3
c8 Born – Daughter of Douglas Fulkerson, Dec 12
c8 Born – Son of Pete Nezezon, Dec 9
c8 Born – Daughter of George Vince, Dec 11
c8 Born – Daughter of Kenneth Lawrence, Dec 11
c8 Born – Son of Harry Grigg, Dec 8
c8 Born – Son of Fidelle Tondreau, Dec 8
c8 Born – Richard Neville Anderson, son of Fred & Dorothy Anderson, nee Townsend, Nov 20
c8 Died – Mrs Margaret Lowry, 70 years, Dec 16, widow of Charles A. Lowry; mother of Mrs Lile Nauraskat, Mrs C. Allison and Mrs John Holdsworth
Page 8
c2 Married – Franklin Eugene Muma, son of B. F. Muma to Margaret Rushby, daughter of Thomas Rushby
c2 Married – Stuart McDougall, son of Allan L. McDougall to Verna May Gough, daughter of Albert E. Gough
c2 Married – Jack Mitchell Book, son of W. G. Book to Florence Ethel Wilson, daughter of Lloyd Wilson
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George Carley, nee Ida Best of Lambeth, 50th
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John Butcher, nee Mary Elizabeth Smith of Jarvis, 52nd
Page 10
c1 Died – Albert Lewis, father of Mrs A. Main
c2 Died – Mrs William Buckley, nee Ethel Foster, Dec 15, daughter of William Foster; sister-in-law of Mrs F. Johnson
c4 Died – Mrs Charles A. Lowry, nee Margaret Lucas, 70 years, Dec 16, daughter of Eli Lucas
16 December 1939
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Rev Harry W. Garbutt of Wallacetown
Page 20
c2 Engagement – William Graham, son of William Graham to Hettie Beatrice Coyle, daughter of C. D. Coyle – Photo
c4 Photo – Miss Dama Lumley, daughter of Dr C. c. Lumley of St Thomas
c4 Engagement – James R. Cameron, son of John Cameron to Marian Leone White, daughter of Dr Herbert White
c4 Engagement – Michael W. Williams to Muriel Elizabeth Giles, daughter of George Giles
c4 Engagement – Leo James Brown, son of A. A. Brown to Eileen Elizabeth Picking, daughter of F. J. Picking
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Percy Whiting of St Thomas, 25th
c5 Shower – Miss Norma Ralf
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Henry Arnold, 40th
c7 Married – Maurice George Gravel, son of Alex Gravel to Joan Arkell, daughter of Robert H. Arkell
c8 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs H. L. Stratton of Aylmer, 50th
c8 Engagement – John Vincent Wurges, son of Charles Wurges to Verna Jane Brown, daughter of Thomas A. Brown
c8 Engagement – Thomas Stapleton, son of James Stapleton to Margaret Aileen O’Donhell, daughter of J. M. O’Donhell
18 December 1939
Page 6
c2 Died – Albert Lewis, 60 years
c3 Died – Margaret Mary Gordon, 23 years, Dec 15, daughter of William Gordon
c2 Died – Louis N. Desmond, 79th year, Dec 12
c2 Died – Elaine Cole, 11 years, daughter of Allan & Margaret Cole, nee McKenzie
c2 Died – Mrs Richard Brichan, 76 years
c2 Died – John E. Talbot, 71st year, Dec 15
c2 Died – Robert Henderson Perry, 64th year, Dec 14
c2 Died – Thomas E. Gardiner, 85 years
c2 Died – Joseph Rose, 57 years, Dec 10
c4 Birthday – Mrs Sarah McKersie of Windsor, 95th , sister of Mrs Elizabeth Newstead
c5 Died – John W. Crinklaw, husband of Mrs Dora Crinklaw, nee Williams
Page 8
c1 Died – George Warren Demaray, 64th year, Dec 16, son of William & Mary Olive Demaray, nee Woolley
c2 Died – Obey Bain, 79th year, Dec 16, nephew of Mrs D. J. MacLachlan and Mrs (Dr) Kearns; brother of Marris Bain
c2 Funeral – Miss Annie McDonald, Dec 16
c2 Funeral – Henry Latham, Dec 16
c2 Funeral – Philip Ashton, Dec 16
Page 9
c2 Died – Dr Percy R. Ashplant, 59th year, Dec 17, son of Hubert & Jane Ashplant
c8 Died – Mrs Margaret Wilson, Dec 17, mother of Mrs J. Romance, Mrs William Meloche, Frank, Robert, Thomas and Archie Wilson
c8 Memoriam – Mary Jane Stanton, Dec 18 1929
Page 10
c1 Died – Mrs George Chapman, nee Mary Jane Milligan, 101 years, Dec 17
c2 Photo – Miss Catherine Cox of Children’s Aid, St Thomas
c3 Shower – Miss Jeane Love
c3 Engagement – James Henry Haines, son of Durward Haines to Ethel Lillian Hinton, daughter of Rev M. L. Hinton
c3 Married – Melville L. Soper, son of W. C. Soper to Mary C. Yates, daughter of R. N. Yates
Page 11
c4 Married – Cameron Coote Hillmer, son of Arthur Hillmer to Margaret Alice Mutrie, daughter of Robert Mutrie
c4 Married – Roland Deadman, son of Lawrence Deadman to Geraldine Elaine Mason, daughter of C. H. Mason
Page 13
c7 Died – Albert H. Stratton, 73 years, Dec 17, husband of Mrs Clare Stratton, nee Wilkins
Page 16
c2 Died – Mrs Ethel Buckley, 50 years, Dec 15, wife of William Buckley
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Richard Arthur Heard, nee Annie Worth of St Thomas, 50th – Photo
c5 Died – Mrs Robert F. Wilson, nee Margaret Cavanagh, Dec 17
19 December 1939
Page 5
c1 Retirement – George R. McKenzie of St Thomas – Photo
Page 6
c2 Died – John T. Doherty, Dec 18, son of Thomas & Sarah Doherty
c2 Died – Mrs Doris Callahan, 44th years, Dec 18, daughter of Freeman Browett; widow of Frank Callahan; mother of Marian and Jack Callahan. Buried St Peter’s Cemetery, no stone found – CVH
c2 Died – George Magee, Dec 18
c7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs H. E. Cavell of Listowel, 50th
Page 9
c8 Funeral – Mrs W. Roy Rewbotham, Dec 18
c8 Born – Robert David Willis, son of Sydney Lloyd & Gwen Willis, nee Sutherland, Dec 16
c8 Born – Joan Frances Nelson, daughter of Albert & Alberta Nelson, nee Baker, Dec 14
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Ida Koyl, Dec 19 1938
Page 10
c2 Engagement – John Futcher McNiven, son of A. F. McNiven to Helen Margaret Lyle, daughter of John A. Lyle
c2 Engagement – George Gibbons Ronalds Harris, son of Ronald Harris to Norah Catherine Lyle, daughter of John MacIntosh Lyle
c4 Married – Harry Gehring, son of Leroy Stanley Gehring to Florence Hazel Budd Backus, daughter of John C. Backus
20 December 1939
Page 1
c6 Photo – Dr Frank E. Bennett of St Thomas
Page 9
c1 Died – William J. Morrow, 93rd year, Dec 18, son of Samuel & Jane Morrow
c4 Died – Mrs Maggie House, nee VanCliff, 70 years, Dec 17, widow of Colborn House
Page 10
c5 Divorce – Mrs Stella Chilton vs Ernest Chilton and Mrs Minnie Stark
Page 11
c8 Memoriam – Anita Pearl Marie Haney, Dec 20 1924
Page 12
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs James K. Lair of Guilds, 60th
c4 Married – Lyle Earl Comer, son of Robert Comer to Eleanore Irene Anderson, daughter of Charles F. Anderson
c5 Engagement – Basil Edward Cole, son of Samuel Cole to Agnes Willsey, daughter of Frank Willsey
Page 18
c2 Died – Frank Sheldrick, Dec 19, husband of Mrs Elsie Sheldrick, nee Lewis; brother-in-law of A. W. Lewis
21 December 1939
Page 7
c2 Funeral – Thomas Gardiner, Dec 17
c2 Funeral – Mrs Sarah A. Cook, Dec 21
c2 Funeral – Mrs Christina McCallum, nee Ferguson
c2 Funeral – George W. Demaray, Dec 18
Page 10
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs H. L. Stratton of Aylmer, 50th
c2 Funeral – George W. Demaray
c2 Funeral – J. A. McCurdy, 80th year, brother of Mrs David Hartley
c3 Died – Elias Adam Bowen, 79 years, Dec 21
c3 Died – Mrs Etta Benstead, 55th years, Dec 20, wife of Edwin Benstead
Page 11
c6 Memoriam – Mrs George Gilbert, Dec 21 1938
c6 Memoriam – Charles E. Holborn, Dec 21 1939
c8 Born – Son of Keith McGregor, Dec 20
c8 Born – Marilyn Alberta Osborne, daughter of Lorne Osborne, Dec 14
Page 12
c3 Engagement – Paul Brett Heavenor Smith, son of Charles Napier Smith to Margaret Helen Dunn, daughter of John T. Dunn
Page 18
c2 Died – Mrs Arthur Carter, nee Rosella Keel, 65 years, mother of Mrs Jack Hunter
c3 Died – Mrs John Arthur, nee Alice Jackson, Dec 21, mother of Mrs George D. Lang, sister of A. E. and Archibald Jackson and Mrs Frank McClelland
22 December 1939
Page 1
c2 Died – Arthur T. Jackson, 45 years, Dec 22
c2 Died – Mrs Edward Thomas, 47 years, Dec 22
Page 6
c2 Photo – Stewart Brown of Shedden
Page 8
c2 Funeral – Herbert E. Hall, Dec 19
Page 9
c8 Died – Mrs John Arthur, nee Alice Jackson, Dec 21
c8 Died – James Frederick Taylor, 82 years, Dec 21, father of Mrs John Donnelly, Miss Blanch Taylor and Mrs William Hasty
c8 Memoriam – Anna Montgomery, Dec 22 1927, by daughter Rovie
Page 10
c4 Married – John Ritchie Morrison, son of George Morrison to Helen Louise Rinehart, daughter of W. H. Rinehart
c4 Married – Alvin Russell Hewson to Mrs Della Mae Douglas
c4 Married – Lorne Emerson Towers, son of James Towers to Mary Laura MacKellar, daughter of Mrs Flora B. MacKellar
Page 16
c2 Died – Dr Archibald Duncan Graham
c2 Died – Jerry Alfred Bedard, 46 years, Dec 20
c3 Died – James Frederick Taylor, 82 years, Dec 21
23 December 1939
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Minnie Doolittle, nee Neal, 68th year, Dec 23, widow of Ephraim Doolittle
Page 7
c6 Born – Ruth Elizabeth Olsen, daughter of James & Audrey Olsen, nee Wood, Dec 14
c6 Born – Son of Harry Grigg, Dec 8
c6 Born – Daughter of August Houler, Dec 7
c6 Born – Daughter of Frank Howey, Dec 14
c6 Born – Daughter of Charles McDonald, Dec 15
c6 Born – Daughter of Mac Manary, Dec 15
c6 Born – Daughter of John Rutherford, Dec 19
c6 Born – Son of Fidelle Tondreau, Dec 8
c8 Memoriam – William T. Carter, Dec 25 1938
c8 Memoriam – T. O. Johnston, Dec 24 1931, by daughter Mrs R. Kessel
c8 Memoriam – Daniel walker Markham and Winnifred Cox Markham, Dec 24 1934, by Mrs Charles Pearce and Miss Pearl Markham
Page 10
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Wilford Moyer of Brantford, 52nd
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs James A. Reynolds of St Thomas, 50th – Photo
c6 Engagement – Lawrence Wilbur Allen, son of Thomas Allen to Dora Viola Carter, daughter of H. T. Carter
c6 Engagement – Lionel McKillop, son of Mrs W. A. Becker and the late H. C. McKillopt to Grace McDonald Waterworth, daughter of John Waterworth
c6 Funeral – Mrs Margaret Wilson, Dec 20
c7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Thomas A. Brown of Tait’s Corners, 40th
c7 Engagement – William Cecil Baxter, son of Lowell Baxter to Marjory Irene Mills, daughter of J. J. Mills
c8 Engagement – Thomas Stapleton, son of James F. Stapleton to Margaret Aileen O’Donnell, daughter of J. M. O’Donnell
c8 Engagement – Alive Maurice Hewer, son of A. M. Hewer to Margaret Pearl Hoover, daughter of A. B. Hoover
23 December 1939
Second Section
Page 12
c1 Photo & Biography – Daniel McIntyre of St Thomas
c7 Photo & Biography – Louis W. Moedinger of Sparta
26 December 1939
Page 1
c5 Died – Mrs Lenora Palmer, 54 years, Dec 25, wife of George Palmer; mother of Mrs Thomas T. Conlan, George Palmer, Mrs G. D. Jackson, Mrs Kress Eskrod, Jack, Albert, Gussie, Jennie and Phillip Palmer
Page 3
c3 Died – Mrs Mary Sackrider, 87 years, Dec 25
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Etta Deamude, 43rd year, Dec 25, daughter of John Timpany; wife of Allen Deamude
c3 Died – Mrs Lucy Jane Welford, 80th year, Dec 25, widow of James A. Welford
c5 Died – Pearl Marshall, 13 years, Dec 23, daughter of Charles Marshall
Page 7
c1 Died – Percy Flach, Dec 25, son of H. G. Flach; brother of E. H. Flach, Miss Irla Flach and Mrs John Douglas
c3 Died – Albert A. Templin, 64 years, Dec 25
c6 Funeral – Mrs John Arthur, Dec 23
c8 Died – James B. Carr, 55 years, Dec 23, husband of Mrs Kathleen Carr; son of Mrs Isabelle Carr; brother of David Carr; father of Gordon Carr
c8 Died – Miss Anastacia King, Dec 25
c8 Died – Miss Mary Lee, Dec 24
c8 Died – Mrs Lenora Palmer, 54 years, Dec 25
c8 Died – Robert Sidney Chute, 73rd year, Dec 25; father of Murray & Russell Chute; brother of Mrs Lillian Henry and Frank Chute – buried at Union Cemetery, no stone found – CVH
Page 8
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Matthew Connor of Springfield, 50th
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William G. Graves of Aylmer, 50th
c4 Married – Neil Cyran Fraser, son of Rev Dr James R. Fraser to Dorothy Jean Dobie, daughter of J. Coatsworth Dobie
c4 Married – Ronald Stanley Harris to May Ivy Taylor
c4 Married – Alvin Stephen Novie, son of L. M. Novie to Helen King, daughter of George C. King
c4 Married – Orlo Herbert Shaw, son of Dr Shaw to Ethel Margarette Riggs, daughter of Alva Riggs
Page 9
c1 Died – A. W. DeLong, 85th year, Dec 23
c3 Died – Simon C. Speirn, 67 years, Dec 25
c3 Died – Duncan J. McEachern, 82 years, Dec 24
c3 Died – John F. McDougall, 68 years
c5 Died – Joseph J. Wetherald, 68 years, Dec 23
Page 14
c2 Died – Miss Anastacia King, Dec 25, daughter of John D. & Jane King – buried at Holy Angels’ Cemetery, no stone found – CVH
c3 Died – James B. Carr, 44 years, Dec 23, son of David & Isabelle M. Carr; husband of Mrs Kathleen Carr, nee Ellison
c3 Died – Miss Mary Lee, Dec 24, sister of John Lee
c3 Died – Rev Dr Hugh S. Dougall, Dec 24
c4 Died – Robert Sidney Chute, 73rd year, Dec 25
27 December 1939
Page 6
c1 Died – Miss Mary Mills, 75th year, Dec 26, daughter of George Washington Mills
c1 Married – Herbert Newell to Emma Mullree
c4 Married – Charles Everett Eitel, son of G. E. Eitel to Helen Kathleen Pearce, daughter of Frank & F. M. Pearce
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Margaret Agnes Palmer, 79 years, Dec 27, widow of Thomas B. Palmer; mother of Mrs Laverne Streeter; sister of William Palmer and Mrs Minnie Maw Palmer
c6 Funeral – James F. Taylor, Dec 23
c8 Died – Mrs Margaret Agnes Palmer, 79 years, Dec 27
c8 Died – Albert A. Templin, Dec 25, brother of Mrs Lydia Eichhorst and Herman Templin
c8 Memoriam – Joseph A. Dudgeon, Dec 27 1933
Page 8
c7 Married – George A. Fickling, son of George Fickling to Dorothy May Thornton, daughter of E. Thornton
c7 Married – William Ladd Graham, son of William Graham to Hettie Beatrice Coyle, daughter of C. D. Coyle
c7 Married – H. Ward Smith, son of Chancey O. Smith to Marian Diane Haldenby, daughter of G. N. Haldenby
c7 Married – Lesley W. Carey to Edna M. McColl, sister of Fergus McColl
Page 9
c1 Died – Spencer Sebring, 94 years, son of Henry & Jane Sebring, nee McDowell; widow of Mrs Matilda Sebring, nee McTaggart
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs S. K. Smith of Sparta, 50th
c4 Funeral – Rev Hugh S. Dougall, Dec 26
c5 Died – Beverly Niblock, 4 years, Dec 26, daughter of Thomas Niblock
c7 Died – Thomas W. Stroud, 73rd year, Dec 24
Page 14
c1 Died – Miss Esther Mitchell, aunt of Mrs Ray Oliver
c2 Funeral – Albert A. Templin, Dec 28, buried in St Thomas Cemetery, no stone found – CVH
28 December 1939
Page 3
c2 Died – H. Winfred Sussex, 69th year, Dec 26
c2 Died – Mrs Elizabeth McIntyre, 84th year, Dec 27, daughter of Thomas & Jane Morrish; widow of John D. McIntyre
c3 Birthday – Mrs Annie King of Brantford, 100th
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Mallon, nee Marie L. Hearn, daughter of Judge Hearn
c1 Died – Mrs James Dufton, 79th years, Dec 27, daughter of James W. & Margaret Misner, nee Graham
Page 7
c5 Funeral – James B. Carr, Dec 27
c5 Funeral – Robert Sidney Chute, Dec 27
c5 Funeral – Miss Anastasia King, Dec 27
c5 Funeral – Miss Mary Lee, Dec 27
c5 Funeral – Simeon C. Speirn, Dec 27
c5 Funeral – Peter A. Lee, 41 years, Dec 28
c8 Born – Linda Gale Fletcher, daughter of Eric & Wilma Fletcher, nee Newsome, Dec 27
c8 Died – Mrs Margaret Agnes Palmer, 79 years, Dec 27
c8 Memoriam – Mrs James Turner, Dec 28 1930, by son Will
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs Lucy Jones, nee Williams, wife of Rev T. W. Jones
c1 Married – Edgar Wilder to Gladys Mertins
c3 Married – John J. Burtwistle, son of Samuel Burtwistle to Jeane Isabelle Love, daughter of James Love
c3 Married – John Cawthra Spry, son of John R. Spry to Jean Viola Cardiff, daughter of Frank E. Cardiff
c3 Married – Harry Munroe Newton, son of Stanley Newton to Vivian Doloras Philips, daughter of Oliver Philips
c3 Married – Howard Arnold Carmichael, son of Rev t. a. Carmichael to Marjorie Helen Arnott, daughter of Carl F. Arnott
c3 Married – Ronald George Froud, son of Samuel Froud to Dorothy Mae Brooks, daughter of Talmadge Brooks
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Edward Baer of Woodstock, 62nd
c4 Engagement – Kenneth Charles George, son of Charles D. George to Mary Evelyn Rowland, daughter of Jack Rowland
29 December 1939
Page 6
c3 Funeral – Albert A. Templin, Dec 28
c3 Funeral – Mrs George Palmer, Dec 28
c8 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Joiner, 83 years, Dec 28, mother of Edward Joiner
c8 Died – Mrs Samuel Howey, nee Ella I. Watts, 77th year, Dec 27, sister of Mrs E. Harp
Page 8
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Alex M. Herries of Lakeview, 50th
c2 Engagement – John S. Corbett, son of Charles Corbett to Katherine Nadine Harty, daughter of William Harty
c2 Engagement – Albert Edward Cooper, son of George Cooper to Rowena May Burwell, daughter of H. Burwell
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John Orwein of Hensall, 50th
c4 Married – Everett Lawrence Wicks, son of Rev F. Wicks to Irene Alberta Spencer, daughter of Robert Spencer
c4 Married – Thomas Hugh McKinnie, son of William McKinnie to Myrtle Irene Linton, daughter of George W. Linton
c4 Married – George Clayton McPhaill, son of George McPhail to Sarah Jean Cowan, daughter of Malcolm Cowan
Page 9
c8 Died – Miss Sue C. Irwin, sister of Mrs James McKerracher
Page 14
c2 Died – John Sowden, Dec 28, brother of Mrs Milton Hatch
c2 Died – Ezra Roedding, 79 years, Dec 26, son of Justus J. & Elizabeth Roedding, nee Heyrock; brother of Henry Roedding
c4 Died – Donald Lorne Mitchell, Dec 21, son of Duncan P. Mitchell; husband of Mrs Elena Mitchell, nee Reycraft
30 December 1939
Page 1
c5 Biography – Drake Family of St Thomas
Page 2
c3 Funeral – Mrs Margaret Palmer, Dec 29
Page 6
c2 Died – Freeman Browett, 73 years, Dec 28, buried in St Peter’s Cemetery, Tryconnell. no stone found – CVH
c8 Funeral – Mrs Etta Deamude, Dec 28
Page 7
c2 Died – Miss Priscilla Ingram, Dec 30, daughter of John & Elizabeth Ingram
c6 Born – William Michael Bremner, son of Walter H. & Marie Bremner, nee Krauskopf, Dec 28
c6 Born – Daughter of Henry Dielman, Dec 26
c6 Born – Daughter of Charles Hussey, Dec 24
c6 Born – Daughter of John Jennings, Dec 26
c6 Born – Daughter of Milton McQuiggan, Dec 25
c6 Born – Ruth Carol Pierce, daughter of James Pierce, Dec 17
c6 Born – Daughter of Fred Woodall, Dec 22
c6 Memoriam – William Knowles, Dec 30 1930
c6 Memoriam – Mrs Clara Fewsdale Matthews, Jan 1 1935, by daughter and son-in-law Olive and Ernest Roberts; sister – Mr and Mrs C. Butterfield
c6 Memoriam – Henry B. Pinneo, Dec 30 1938
Page 8
c1 Died – Miss Sara Mickle, 84 years, daughter of Alexander Frederick & Elizabeth Allan Mickle, nee Linton
Page 9
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs T. R. Richardson, nee Mary E. Batson of Toronto, 59th
c2 Married – Lionel Sherk McKillop, son of Mrs W. A. Becker and the late H. C. McKillop to Grace McDonald Watterworth, daughter of John C. Watterworth
c2 Married – Charles H. Dale, son of Thomas Dale to Myra Lauretta McCarty, daughter of George McCarty
c2 Married – Robert Wesley Parkins, son of George W. Parkins to Kathleen Annie Stevenson, daughter of george R. Stevenson
c2 Married – David Weigland, son of W. Weigand to Dories Prier, daughter rof W. Prier
c2 Married – Morris Bell, son of Henry Bell to Bessie McNeil, daughter of Neil McNeil
c3 Married – John Vincent Wurges, son of Charles and Jane Wurges to Verna Jane Brown, daughter of Thomas Brown
c3 Married – E. Bruce McCorkell, son of J. E. McCorkell to Virginia Haze MacMillan daughter of P. J. MacMillon
c4 Photo – Miss Madeline Steinhoff, daughter of W. A. Steinhoff of St Thomas
c4 Portrait – Dr James H. Coyne of St Thomas, by Eva Smith MacGillivray
c5 Engagement – Terry Gotts, son of O. Gotts to Dorothy Elizabeth Dunseith, daughter of L. Dunseith
c7 Portrait – Dr R. I. Warner of St Thomas, by Eva Smith MacGillivray
c7 Engagement – Douglas Nelson Tait, son of Nelson Tait to Betty Thompson, daughter of Lewis Phillip Thompson
30 December 1939
Second Section
Page 20
c3 Engagement – George Archie Binns, son of George Binns to Marjorie Irene Redding, daughter of Horace Redding
c3 Engagement – Reginald Wentworth Clinton, son of George Clinton to Beatrice Irene King, daughter of Alex King
c3 Engagement – William Melvin Newton, son of W. C. Newton to Jean Eleanor Holtby, daughter of E. G. Holtby
c3 Engagement – David S. Howe, son of Alfred Howe to Jean McArthur, daughter of John McArthur
c4 Married – John Futcher McNiven to Helen Lyle
c4 Married – Kenoly Holmes to Norma Ralf
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs E. R. Adderman of St Thomas, 25th
c7 Married – Edwin Leroy Brown, son of F. J. Brown to Valetta Amelia Squance, daughter of J. H. Squance