St. Thomas Times Journal
St. Thomas, Ontario, Canada
May and June 1937
Extractions of names for Births, Marriages, Deaths and Burials Extracted and transcribed by members of the Elgin OGS
Formatted for the Internet 7 November 2008 by Carol Van Harn
Copyright by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Elgin County Branch 2004
Use your browser search command “Control F” to find names on this page.
1 May 1937 (Last Edition) [Saturday]
Page 1
C2 Photo – Coronation attendees: Sgt Major Ellis, Sgt Padgett, Sgt Neal
Page 6
C6 Funeral – Angus Turner, Friday, buried McArthur cemetery
Page 9
C4 Marriage – 28 April, Edna Lilian Margaret Land, daughter of Mr & Mrs Percy L Land, to William Robert Bate, son of Mr & Mrs Morley M Bate
Marriage – 20 April Duart, Kathleen Vance to Nelson M McLachlin
C6 Birthday – photo – Mrs C E Fillmore, 80 years, 27 April
Died – Friday Simcoe, Mrs Guy Marston, 59th year, daughter of George W Lea & Alice Bottomley
Died – Friday London, Mrs Marjorie Miller, wife of Frank, nee McDowell, buried Mt Pleasant cemetery
Page 13
C1 Died – Glencoe, Miss Mary Graham, 81 years, buried Oakland cemetery
C3 Died – Miss Annie Orchard, died Thursday Strathroy, 71st year, daughter of George Orchard & Mary Scoon
C4 Died – Mrs Martha Wiltsie, died Saturday Hagersville, lived Springfield, nee Nesbitt, 85th year, buried Springfield cemetery
C7 Died – Saturday, George Mogg, 56 years 4 months, buried Gillies cemetery
Page 14
C4 Shower – Doreen Dowler & Harry Dawson
C5 Engagement – Doris May James to Frank Nowell Allcorn, 22 May
Engagement – Beatrice Viola Carr, daughter of Mr & Mrs George M Carr, to Marwood Eugene Robbins, son of Mrs & late George Robbins
Marriage – Mrs Grace A Miller, nee Jones, to Gordon R Edwards, 24 April Toronto
C6 Engagement – Frances King Cowan, granddaughter of Canon Downie, to Dr Gilbert Norman Tucker, June in Vancouver
Marriage – photo – Edna Land to William R Bate
Page 15
C1 Died – Charles Marshall, funeral on 3 May London
C2 Marriage – Nellie M Leevers to Charles Elliott Lloyd, son of Alderman & Mrs C D Lloyd, 20 April in Winnipeg
C8 Born – Gurr, 21 April, daughter of Stanley
Born – Letherby, 27 April, son of Clare, {nee Helen Cutting}
Born – Gradish, 26 April, son of Steve
Born – Rigby, 23 April, son of P
Born – VanDamme, 24 April daughter of Alois
Died – Morriss, died 30 April, Albert, buried Fingal cemetery
Page 18
C1 Died – Neil McLachlin, died Wednesday Detroit
C3 Died – John S Borden, died Friday London
C4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William P Wilson, 50th, married 4 May 1887 at Coldstream, nee Caroline Marsh, granddaughter of Cynthia Scott
3 May 1937 (Last Edition) [Monday]
Page 5
C1 Died – Mrs Warren Doan, wife of Dr Doan, died Sunday, 61 years, nee Facey
C2 Died – Miss Elizabeth Greenway, died Saturday Strathroy, 72nd year
C3 Died – Charles Marshall, died Saturday
C6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs W P Willson, 50th
Funeral – Mrs Ellen Sutherland, widow of George, nee Tull, 83rd year, buried Mt Brydges
C7 Died – Brigden, Mrs Frances Ward, 74 years, buried Dresden cemetery
Page 6
C1 Died – John W VanSlyke, 86th year, funeral on 3 May, buried Aylmer cemetery
C4 Article – Theodore Choras
C6 Funeral – Miss Julia McIntyre, Saturday, buried St Thomas Cemetery
Funeral – William Merlin Parrack, Saturday, buried Elmdale cemetery
Funeral – Edward Pearce, Saturday, buried St Thomas Cemetery
Funeral – Mrs Martha Wiltsie, Saturday, buried Springfield cemetery
Page 7
C2 Died – Archibald Paul, died Monday, 69 years, buried St Thomas Cemetery
C8 In Memoriam – Parkins, Mrs Myrtle Jean, died 3 May 1935 (daughter of Mrs R Love)
Page 8
C2 Engagement – Velma Marguerite Watson, daughter of Mr & Mrs M Watson, to Clarence A Gillson, son of J A Gillson
C4 Marriage – Albert Garrod to Mrs Clara Harriman
Page 14
C4 Article – W S Dingman, L H Dingman, Charles Dingman
4 May 1937 (Last Edition) [Tuesday]
Page 6
C1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Fred Carr, 7 May, 50th
Funeral – Joseph Dent, Saturday, buried Mayhew cemetery
C2 Died – Mrs Mary Jane Perry, died Monday Strathroy, wife of Malcolm, 54th year
Died – Locke Chu, died Monday Chatham
Page 7
C1 Died – J Maynard, died West Croyden, England
Died – Mr H Cook, died Bournemouth, England
C7 Funeral – Albert Morriss, Monday, buried Fingal cemetery
C8 Born – Johnson, 29 April, Ralph LaVern, son of Ralph, {nee Leah Bogart}
Died – Paul, died 3 May, Archibald, 69 years, buried St Thomas Cemetery
In Memoriam – Masterman, Orlin W, died 4 May 1935
Page 11
C1 Died – Donald Currie, died Monday, 81 years 6 days, buried Simpson cemetery
C2 Died – Neil McLachlin, died 28 April Detroit, 60 years, buried Detroit
Died – Mrs Haining, born 1869, died Sunday Detroit
Birthday – Mrs Rebecca Cobban, 91st year on 30 April
C3 Died – Mrs Grace May Evans, nee Bennett, wife of Charles, granddaughter of Mrs James Johnson, died 1 May Port Rowan, buried Newkirk cemetery
C4 Died – Mrs Mary M Gilligan, widow of William, died London
C7 Funeral – Edward George Mogg, Monday, buried Gillies cemetery
Page 14
C3 Article – flood of 1883 recalled by John Lacey
5 May 1937 (Last Edition) [Wednesday]
Page 6
C1 Died – William James Harold Stapleton, died London
C2 Died – Mrs Frank Stacey, died Ingersoll, 52nd year
Page 10
C3 Died – Mrs Anna Jean Cayton, wife of John W, died Wednesday, 60 years, buried Elmdale cemetery
Died – Mrs James E Price, 71st year, died Stratford
Funeral – Mrs Ceretha Campbell, Monday, widow of Angus D, 74 years
Funeral – Donald B Ferguson, 77 years, died Mosa Twp, buried Alvinston cemetery
C7 Died – Frederick Smith, died London, 71 years
Page 11
C3 Died – Mrs Lena Bennett, wife of John L, died Monday Calgary, nee Thompson, buried St Thomas Cemetery
C8 Born – Messecar, 30 April, daughter of C W
Born – Simpson, 28 April, son of Fred
Born – Wilson, 29 April, daughter of John
Born – Winters, 1 May, daughter of Earl
Died – Cayton, died 5 May, Mrs Anna Jean, wife of John W, 60 years, buried Elmdale cemetery
Died – Lousch, died 3 May, Mrs Eliza Jane, widow of Jacob, nee Nickerson, buried St Thomas Cemetery
Died – McBride, died 5 May, John D, 53rd year, buried Cowal cemetery
Page 12
C2 Engagement – Velma C Hunt to Clare A Parsons
C4 Marriage – Sam Gilchrist, son of Mrs M & late T Gilchrist, to Margaret “Peggy” Robertson, daughter of Mr & Mrs A Robertson, 19 Sept 1936 London
Marriage – Jeanette Clusian, daughter of A & late Mrs Olivia Clusian, to Morley M Lindsay, at London
Page 14
C1 Died – John R Johnson, 68 years, died Chatham, husband of Cora Daley
C6 Funeral – Mrs Sara Rowe, Saturday 1 May, buried Christ Church cemetery, Glanworth
Page 18
C1 Died – Mrs A B Gibson, died 2 May La Jolla, California, nee Isabella Gregory
6 May 1937 (Last Edition) [Thursday]
Page 1
C3 Article – J Kenneth Galbraith, scholarship award – photo
C7 Died – Jack Edward Mathews, died 6 May, cont’d p11 c4
C8 Died – John Lemuel Lanning, died Thursday, photo p18
Page 3
C7 Died – Alexander Brodie, died Wednesday Chatham, 68 years, husband of Carrie Cadogan
Page 10
C2 Died – Morgan VanLoon, died Hamilton, 62nd year, buried Hartford cemetery
C3 Funeral – Frank McConnell, buried Lakeview cemetery, lived New York
Funeral – Donald Currie, Wednesday, buried Simpson cemetery
Funeral – Margaret Ethyl Lalonde King, wife of Alex, died Orford Twp, 42 years, buried Duart cemetery
C4 Died – Mrs Mary Jane Green, wife of William, died Wednesday, 73rd year, nee Shreeve, buried Richmond West cemetery
C5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs W P Wilson, 50th
Died – Mrs Cecyle Lauretta Gorvett, 48 years, wife of Harley, born 1889, nee Matthews, buried Sparta cemetery
Page 11
C2 Funeral – John C Lyons, Monday Detroit, 54 years, buried Holy Sepulchre cemetery
Funeral – Archibald Paul, Wednesday, buried St Thomas Cemetery
C4 Died – Jack Matthews, born 1918, grandson of W H Fletcher
C7 Died – Gorvett, died 6 May, Mrs Cecyle Lauretta, wife of Harley, 48th year, buried Sparta cemetery
Died – Lanning, died 6 May, John Lemuel, 92nd year, buried Plains Baptist cemetery
Died – McFarlane, died 5 May, Mrs Agnes, nee Poole, 80th year, buried Fairview cemetery
C8 Died – Cayton, died 5 May, Mrs Anna Jean, wife of John W, 60 years, buried Elmdale cemetery
Died – Bennett, died 3 May Calgary, Mrs Lena, wife of John L, nee Thompson, buried St Thomas Cemetery
Died – Ayearst, died 5 May, Arthur James, buried St Thomas Cemetery
In Memoriam – White, Marion, died 6 May 1934
Page 14
C2 Died – Mrs George Hulme, 33 years, died Wallaceburg, nee Beatrice Helen McNally
C4 Died – Mrs S Haining, died 2 May Detroit, 67 years, buried Gosnell cemetery
C5 Died – Eph Bennett, died Vancouver
Died – Mrs Elizabeth McClure Willoughby, 87 years, widow of W G
C6 Shower – Clarence Brown & Annie Williams
Funeral – Mrs Alex King, Monday, buried Duart cemetery
Page 18
C3 Died – John Lemuel Lanning, died Thursday, 91 years on 4 May, born 1846, widower of Sarah Wood, buried Plains cemetery
C4 Photo – Arthur James Ayearst, died Wednesday, buried St Thomas Cemetery
7 May 1937 (Last Edition) [Friday]
Page 6
C5 Birthday – Mrs Anna Fortner, 84th, 4 May
C6 Died – Mrs Agnes McFarlane, died Wednesday, 80th year, nee Poole, buried Fairview cemetery
Died – William Warren, died 27 April Glencoe, 61 years
C8 Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth Jane Lousch, Thursday, buried St Thomas Cemetery
Page 10
C7 Died – Mrs Ceretha Teetzel Campbell, died 1st May, widow of A D, 75th year
Page 11
C7 Born – Beattie, 1 May, son of Bert, {nee Mildred Campbell}, stillborn
Born – McPherson, 1 May, son of D P, {nee Jean McEachren}
Born – Moore, 2 May, daughter of Samuel, {nee Elizabeth MacDonald}
Born – French, 1 May, daughter of Dalton T
Born – Graydon, 1 May, Mary Elizabeth, daughter of Rev & Mrs Arthur
Born – Hawley, 5 May, daughter of Bert
Born – Soper, 24 April, Lea Owen, son of Vern, {nee Molly Elbs}
C8 Died – Gorvett, died 6 May, Mrs Cecile Lauretta, wife of Harley, 48th year, buried Sparta cemetery
Died – Matthews, died 6 May, Jack Edward, 19th year, buried St Thomas Cemetery [Mathews – CVH]
In Memoriam – McGregor – Colin, died 7 May 1934
Page 12
C6 Anniversary – on 7 May 1887 at St Paul’s, Minnesota, Mr & Mrs Frederick Carr, nee Mary Charlotte Bloye, 50th
Page 16
C1 Anniversary – on 12 May 1878, 59th, Mr & Mrs Richard Beckerson, nee Eliza Jane Overbaugh
Page 18
C2 Died – Dorothy Kathleen Johnston, died Thursday, 4 months
8 May 1937 (Last Edition) [Saturday]
Page 1
C4 Photo – A LeRoy Simons, graduate
Page 7
C2 Died – Mrs Hannah Hatch, 83 years, wife of John Edwin, died Friday, nee McDowell, buried St Thomas Cemetery
C3 Died – William A Wilson, died Essex, 77 years, husband of Jane Gallagher
C7 Died – David Harrison Ferguson, died Friday Adelaide Twp, 82nd year, son of Ralph Ferguson & Agnes Thompson, husband of Mary Louise Stewart
Born – Garton, 28 April, son of Clarence
Born – Lucas, 5 May, Margaret Bell, daughter of B W
Died – Hatch, died 7 May, Mrs Hannah, wife of John Edwin, 83 years, buried St Thomas Cemetery
C8 In Memoriam – Travers, William J, died 9 May 1933
Page 8
C1 Article – graduates of Victoria Hospital School of Nursing
Died – Donald Walter Harrow, 13 years, died Strathroy
C5 Marriage – 1 May Buffalo, Vera M Owen to Fred G Greiner
Marriage – 1 May Buffalo, Doris E Riley to Frank J Katsmayer
Marriage – 1 May Brigden, Doris Lena Stamm to Lyle E McIntyre
Page 10
C1 Died – Miss Martha Shaw, 85th year
Page 11 (second section)
Article – 50th anniversary of Unity Lodge #47, Brotherhood of Railroad Trainmen, Photos: Robertson, Newkirk, Coulter, Babe, Handley, Wardle, Whitney, Hepburn
Page 20
C5 Engagement – Verda Laura Bogart, daughter of Mr & Mrs Rodney Bogart, to Harold Laverne Zinn, son of Mr & Mrs William Zinn
Shower – Doreen Dowler & Harry Dawson
C6 Shower – Margaret Turnbull & Donald Burwell
10 May 1937 (Last Edition) [Monday]
Page 1
Announcement – Ontario Hospital site, cont’d p6 c3
C3 Died – Mrs Emma Elizabeth Dodds, died Sunday Dover Twp, 84 years
Page 6
C4 Ontario Hospital site announcement
C7 Funeral – Jack Edward Matthews, buried St Thomas Cemetery [Mathews – CVH]
Page 8
C1 Died – Mrs Ethel May Phlieger, died Windsor, daughter of Mrs Irvin Garrett, 54th year, buried Aylmer cemetery [Pflieger – CVH]
Died – William J Johnston, 71st year
C2 Died – Elijah Hart [Hort], died Sunday, 84th year, buried Otterville cemetery
C7 Died – Patrick McCarey, 71 years, died Sunday Waterford
Anniversary – Mr & Mrs W P Willson, 50th
C8 Funeral – Mrs Helena M Bennett, St Thomas Saturday, died Monday Calgary, buried St Thomas Cemetery
Funeral – John Messecar, Saturday, widower of Lydia Brown, husband of Miss Young, buried Greenwood cemetery
Funeral – Arthur Ayearst, Saturday, buried St Thomas Cemetery
Funeral – Mrs Anna Cayton, Saturday, buried Elmdale cemetery
Page 9
C2 Died – Mrs Louise Ransier Taylor, wife of John, died Sunday Latimer, Ontario, mother of Mrs (Rev) J M Laird, daughter of Jane Randall, funeral at Latimer, buried Catarqui cemetery
Died – Miss Frances Laird, died Sunday Toronto, sister of Rev J M Laird, funeral Tuesday
C8 Died – Mrs Charles Hunter, nee Jennie Booth, widow, 59th year
Born – Potticary, 29 April, daughter of Walter, stillborn
Died – North, died 10 May, William, husband of Sarah Ann, 79 years, buried St Thomas mausoleum
Page 10
C5 Shower – Lorraine McNaughton & J Clark
C6 Marriage – Donna Mary McArthur, daughter of Mr & Mrs J A McArthur, to Thomas C Waldie, son of Mrs J & late Mr Waldie, 8 May
Marriage – 8 May, Eileen Elizabeth Walker, daughter of Mr & Mrs Charles Walker, to George Henry Shelton, son of James & late Mrs Shelton
Marriage – Elinor Ruth Knowlton, daughter of Mr & Mrs Thomas E Knowlton, to Bernard Leslie McEvoy, son of Mr & Mrs Reginald McEvoy, Saturday at London
Marriage – Saturday Toronto, Helen Constance Orme, daughter of Dr & Mrs J M Orme, to Harry Evans Hookway, son of Mr & Mrs B B Hookway
Page 13
C1 Died – Mrs R D Montgomery, nee Genevieve Havey, born Michigan, married 1892, died Woodstock
Died – John S Massecar [sic], died Thursday Norwich, 71st year, buried Waterford cemetery
Died – Henry Hamley, brother of late Mrs Charles Gorvett, died Thursday Bowmanville
Funeral – Mrs Lucinda McLellan, 93rd year, born New York state, died Thamesford
C4 50th anniversary of Church of Christ, West Lorne
Page 14
C2 Article – Laurence Marshall, Dominion fly-weight wrestling champion; Earl Semple & Bert Jolly, Dominion champions
Page 16
C2 Died – William North, 79 years, died Monday, husband of Sarah Ann, buried St Thomas Cemetery, photo
C3 Died – Mrs George Newell, died Saturday Guelph, accident
11 May 1937 (Last Edition) [Tuesday]
Page 1
C5 Article – Elgin Regiment Signal Corps: winner of Challenge Cup, Lt C E Cook, photo
Page 5
C3 Photo – William Wardle & James Handley, railway men, of Unity Lodge, 50 year members
Page 6
C7 Funeral – Mrs William Green, died 8 May, mother of Mrs N R Stansell, buried Richmond cemetery
Funeral – William J Johnston, Sunday
Page 10
C3 Photo – Muriel Monteith, as queen at Port Stanley
Funeral – John Lemuel Lanning, Saturday, buried Plains cemetery
Funeral – Mrs Cecyle L Gorvett, wife of Harley, Saturday, buried Sparta cemetery
Funeral – John D McBride, Thursday, buried Cowal cemetery
C5 Died – Miss Hazel McGuire, daughter of William, McGuire, died Los Angeles, buried Tillsonburg cemetery
C8 Engagement – Velma C Hunt to Clare A Parsons
Page 11
C3 Article – Elgin Regiment Signal Corps
C8 Born – Bradfield, 4 May, son of Gerald
Born – Bowman, 7 May, son of James
Born – Lyne, 4 May, son of James
Died – Hanagan, died 11 May Byron, Thomas, husband of Annie Hancock, buried Holy Angels cemetery
Died – Kitchen, died 11 May, Mrs Annie, 83 years, buried St Thomas mausoleum
Page 12
C2 Funeral Patrick J Kenny, held Detroit, brother of Mrs Albert Johnson
C4 Marriage – Saturday, Beverly Carrick, daughter of Mrs & late T W Barnes, to Graeme Aitken Shaw, son of Mr & Mrs John A Shaw
Page 17
C2 Died – Mrs Edwin Birdsell, died Waterford, 95th year, nee Elizabeth Speer, born New Brunswick, buried Boston cemetery
Marriage – Edna Land, daughter of Mr & Mrs Percy Land, to William Bate
C4 Died – William H Hawken, died Strathroy, 83rd year, son of Mary Ann Inch, husband of Sarah Taylor
Page 20
C1 Died – Mrs Mary Nester, died Monday London, widow of Michael, funeral Wednesday in Windsor
C2 Died – Mrs Annie Kitchen, widow of Elijah, died Tuesday, 83 years, buried St Thomas mausoleum
Died – Thomas Hanagan, died Tuesday Byron, husband of Annie Hancock, buried Holy Angels cemetery
C3 Photo – Carl C Ferguson, son of Mr & Mrs David W Ferguson, graduate of Queen’s University
12 May 1937 (Last Edition) [Wednesday]
Page 6
C1 Died – Daniel C Hishon, died Stratford, 74th year, husband of Mary McIntosh
C2 Funeral – Mrs Hannah Hatch, Tuesday, buried St Thomas Cemetery
Funeral – Frank D McIntyre, 47 years, held Glencoe
C8 Funeral – Hiram Lumley, died Windsor, 81st year, funeral held Glencoe
Page 7
C1 Died – Mrs Janey Taylor, 78 years, died Monday Detroit, buried Lucknow
Inquest – Thomas Hanagan
C8 Born – Root, 8 May, daughter of Gordon
Born – McCallum, 9 May, daughter of Phillip
In Memoriam – Bowlby, Miss Lena, died 12 May 1935
Page 8
C1 Marriage – 10 May, Ina Maxine Davidson, daughter of Mr & Mrs Harry Davidson, to John Wilfred Grant, son of Mr & Mrs Harry P Grant
C4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Walter Farr, 25th
Page 10
C1 Died – Mrs Agnes McFarlane, widow of Malcolm [2nd marriage 1890], died 5 May, mother of Mrs Neil A Robb, born 1857, nee Poole, widow of Alexander McLane
C3 Funeral – James Rhodes, died Flint, Michigan
Died – Mrs Jennie Elizabeth Shearer Cocks, 90 years, widow of Rev Henry Cocks, died 2 May Los Angeles, born 1847
C6 Died – William Tench, died Listowel, 91 years
Page 14
C1 Died – William Whitehead, died Monday London, 86 years
13 May 1937 (Last Edition) [Thursday]
Page 3
C2 Funeral – William North, Wednesday, buried St Thomas mausoleum
Page 10
C1 Died – George Doan, died Wednesday, 87 years 2 months, buried Gillies cemetery
Funeral – Mrs Brook, Wednesday London, died Detroit
C3 Died – Andrew Venning, died Wednesday, 81st years, son of Mary McKee, husband of Frances Mary Rogerson, buried Dorchester Union cemetery
C4 Birthday – Mervin Wallace, 6th on 8 May
Birthday – Duane Duff, 7th on 1 May
C5 Died – Mrs Jane R Clark, died Wednesday, widow of William Edward Clark, 80th year, buried Cowal cemetery
Page 11
C1 Divorce – Wray Roulston & Constance Roulston, dismissed
C7 Funeral – Duncan McKellar, died Brook Twp, 50th year, buried Alvinston cemetery
C8 Born – Heard, 12 May Sudbury, Barbara Ann, daughter of Lewis W, {nee Doris May}
Born – Hewer, 12 May, daughter of John
Died – Clark, died 12 May, Jane R, widow of William E, 80th year, buried Cowal cemetery
Died – Sells, died 12 May Windsor, Mrs Ethel May Munn, wife of Frank S, 55 years, buried St Thomas Cemetery
Died – Bobier, died 12 May, Mrs Louisa, 88th year, buried St Peter’s cemetery
In Memoriam – Collins, J W, died 12 May 1935
In Memoriam – Meikleham, [Mrs] Maggie, died 12 May 1936
In Memoriam – Galloway, Stewart “Buddy”, died 13 May 1935
Page 18
C1 Funeral – Thomas Hanagan, Friday
Died – Edwin George Robinson, died Wednesday London
C2 Died – Mrs Ethel May Nunn [sic] Sells, wife of Frank S, died Wednesday Windsor, 55 years, buried St Thomas Cemetery
Died – Mrs Hannah Banks, died Tuesday London, 74th year, widow of John, buried Memorial Park (Elmdale) cemetery
Article – H Lyle Stratham, pharmacist
C5 Born – Barker, born Wednesday, son of William
Born – Ross, born Wednesday, son of David
Died – Miss Louisa Bobier, 88th year, died Wednesday, buried St Peter’s cemetery
14 May 1937 (Last Edition) [Friday]
Page 1
C2 Died – Eldage Noel, died Little Abitibi Lake area
C5 Article – Ned Sparks, photo, cont’d p8 c7
Page 3
C2 Died – Mrs Mary Ann Stewart, nee Campbell, widow of Archibald, died Wednesday Fort William, 86th year
Inquest – Jack Edward Matthews [Mathews – CVH]
Page 8
C4 Born – born 12 May, Cora May, daughter of John Hewer
Page 10
C1 Died – Mrs Sarah Benner, wife of Frederic H, died Thursday, 92nd year, nee Anger, buried Luton cemetery, mother-in-law of Charles Cascadden
Funeral – James Wilson, died Tuesday Toronto, 85 years, Thursday Glencoe, buried Oakland cemetery
C2 Marriage – W Royden Cathers, son of Mr & Mrs Cathers, to Evelyn Chute, daughter of Mr & Mrs Elgin Chute, Wednesday
C3 Died – Mrs John Pettit, nee Elizabeth Terryberry, widow of John, born 1840, buried Dorchester Union cemetery, photo
C4 Funeral – Mrs Sarah Louise Schram, died Monday, wife of Isaiah Walker, 43rd year
Funeral – Edward Warren, 10 May Glencoe, 74 years, buried Longwoods cemetery
Funeral – Mrs Annie Kitchen, Thursday, buried St Thomas mausoleum
Funeral – Thomas Hanagan, Friday, buried Holy Angels cemetery
Page 11
C8 Born – Potts, 14 May, son of Dr & Mrs E B
Born – McMullen, 3 May, Donald Richard, son of John
Died – Bobier, died 12 May, Mrs Louisa, 88th year, buried St Peter’s cemetery
Died – Pettit, died 13 May, Mrs John, 96 years 11 months, buried Dorchester Union cemetery
Page 12
C2 Shower – Doreen Dowler & Harry Dawson
Marriage – Elmore LeRoy Oke, son of Mr & Mrs R W Oke, to Adelaide Hollingshead, Sudbury
Engagement – Mary E Wright, daughter of Mrs A Lloyd, to George M Robertson, son of Mrs H Hollingsworth
C4 Marriage – 11 May Sudbury, Adelaide Christina Hollingshead to Elmer LeRoy Oke
Marriage – Wednesday, Jean Elizabeth Wright, daughter of Mr & Mrs H J Wright, to Russell Miller, son of Mr & Mrs J H Miller
Marriage – Wednesday Simcoe, Emma S Beckett to George Lea
Marriage – Vesta Marjorie Gast to Harry Elwyn Stocks
Marriage – Wanda Elsby to John Uhrig
Marriage – Margaret Bernice Turnbull, daughter of Mr & Mrs J G Turnbull, to Donald Lee Burwell, son of Mrs & late Merritt Burwell, at Ruthven
Page 15
C5 Funeral – Miss Addie Phillips, died Tuesday London, 52nd year
Died – Mrs Charles F Turner, died Thursday Strathroy
Page 16
C3 Died – William Henry Salisbury, 68 years, born England, died Petrolia, husband of Emma Leader
15 May 1937 (Last Edition) [Saturday]
Page 1
C7 Photo – Finlay Stewart Green, graduate of Queen’s University
Page 2
C2 Beverley Donald Butler, died Friday Strathroy, 19th year, son of Emma Cushman
Page 6
C1 Funeral – Andrew Venning, buried Dorchester Union cemetery
Funeral – George Doan, Friday, buried Gillies cemetery
C2 Marriage – Monday, Barbara Balcarrus, daughter of J & late Mrs Balcarrus, to Alfred Herbert, son of Mr & Mrs E Herbert
C6 Article – Mrs Lucy Scott, nee Sage, of Ingersoll, 99 years on Tuesday
Page 16
C1 Died – Elmer Kitchen, buried Delhi cemetery, 85 years
Funeral – Mrs John Graves, died Wednesday Waterford, nee Aggie May Charters, buried Greenwood cemetery, Waterford
Funeral – Elias B Taylor, Thursday Petrolia, 84 years, widower of Miss Carter
Died – John Harper, died Wednesday Simcoe
C4 Died – Mrs Philips, died Alberta, sister of Mrs Alfred Gloin
Page 20
C2 & 5 Engagement – Marjorie Coulter, daughter of Mr & Mrs George J Coulter, to Maxwell Lumley, son of Mrs May & late D A Lumley, – photo, 12 June
C4 Marriage – 6 May, London, England, Marjorie McCrimmon, daughter of Mrs & late Dr A A McCrimmon, to Paul Sever Peak, son of Mr & Mrs W H Peak
C5 Engagement – Dorothy Blanch Scidmore, daughter of Mrs Annie Scidmore, to James Alexander McBain, son of Mrs Trigger
C6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs E Newman, 6th, nee Helen Copeman, married 12 May 1931
Page 7
C3 Died – Charles Gamble, died 6 May Tillsonburg, 80th year, husband of Tena Ward, buried Tillsonburg cemetery
C6 Funeral – Harry Pleasence, died Friday Chatham, Monday, buried St Anthony’s cemetery, 40 years
C7 Died – Fellowes, died 14 May, Mrs Hannah Elizabeth, wife of Charles, 61 years, buried Elmdale cemetery
Died – Heard, died 14 May, Mrs Margaret, 67 years, buried Holy Angels cemetery
Died – Monteith, died 14 May, William, 85 years, buried South Park cemetery
Died – Pettit, died 13 May, Mrs John, 96 years 11 months, buried Dorchester Union cemetery
Died – Shingler, died 15 May, Mrs Mary Ann, wife of Freeman, buried Union cemetery
C8 Born – Barker, 12 May, Gary William, son of William
Page 8
C4 Marriage – Wednesday Chatham, Jean Gosnell, daughter of Mr & Mrs Harry Gosnell, to William Somerset, son of Mr & Mrs William Somerset
Page 10
C2 Died – Mrs Mary Ann Shingler, wife of Freeman, died Saturday, 74th year, nee Coville, buried Union cemetery
Article – photo – Leslie A Milton, graduate of Queen’s University
C3 Died – Mrs Margaret Heard, died Friday, born 1870, widow of Frederick [died 1927], buried Holy Angels cemetery
Died – Mrs Benjamin Phillips, nee Small, sister of Mrs Alfred Gloin
C4 Died – Mrs Hannah Elizabeth Fellowes, wife of Charles, died Friday, 61 years, buried Elmdale cemetery
C5 Died – William Monteith, died Friday, 85 years, widower of Isabella Jordan [died 15 years ago], buried South Park cemetery
17 May 1937 (Last Edition) [Monday]
Page 2
C3 Died – Patrick James Gallagher, died Saturday, inquest to be held, buried Holy Angels cemetery
Page 6
C1 Died – Mrs Jennie Law, died Saturday Windsor, widow of B W, 90th year, buried Aylmer cemetery
Died – Daniel A Graham, died Saturday, of Glencoe, 73 years, husband of Flora Dobie
C7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Spencer Maunder, 30th, nee Smith
Birthday – Albert Smith, 62 years
Page 7
C1 Estate – Miss Mary Eleanor Stanley
C2 Died – Mrs A V Munro, 72 years, died Mosa Twp; funeral on Thursday, buried Kilmartin cemetery
C5 Funeral – Mrs Margaret Heard, Monday, buried Holy Angels cemetery
Funeral – Mrs Ethel May Sells, Saturday, buried St Thomas Cemetery
C8 Died – Gallagher, 15 May, Patrick James, buried Holy Angels cemetery
In Memoriam – Hyde, George, died 17 May 1936
Page 8
C4 Marriage – 15 May, Doreen Elizabeth Dowler, daughter of Mr & Mrs John Dowler, to Harry M Dawson, son of late Mr & Mrs James B Dawson, nephew of Mr & Mrs James T Stewart
Marriage – at Ruthven, Margaret Bernice Turnbull, daughter of Mr & Mrs J G Turnbull, Donald Lee Burwell, son of Mrs & late Merritt Burwell
Marriage – Evelyn Pearl Chute, daughter of Mr & Mrs Elgin Chute, to William Royden Cathers, son of Mr & Mrs William Cathers
Marriage – Saturday Simcoe, Verna Edwards Kidner to Stanley Edmond Addison
Page 10
C1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Louis Smith, 50th, Louis Smith son of Anna Robins who was daughter of late Col J R Wilkinson, married 11 May 1887, to Mary Jane Stockwell
Died – Frank McIntyre, died South Ekfrid Twp, buried Oakland cemetery
C2 Died – Hiram Lumley, died 8 May Windsor, buried Oakland cemetery
C3 Died – Mrs Mary Ann Stewart, died Fort William, 86 years, nee Campbell, widow of Alexander (married 1874 & died 1878) buried Ivan cemetery
Page 14
C1 Died – William Morley, died Saturday London, 64 years, brother of Mrs Ernest Duckworth
Birthday – Mrs Lucy Scott, 99 years
C2 Article – Ralph Gordon
18 May 1937 (Last Edition) [Tuesday]
Page 6
C3 Died – John A McAlpine, 59 years, died Brook twp, buried Alvinston cemetery
C4 Article – Miss Lillian Canorder, granddaughter of Mrs Eva Milne, graduate
Funeral – Frank Dymock Brookes, died Sunday London, 82nd year, resident of Strathroy, husband of Carrie M Plaxton
Died – Mrs Julia M Smith, died Tyrrell, nee Nixon, 80th, married 1878, widow of Alfred [died 1919]
C5 Funeral – Patrick McCarey, 13 May, buried Greenwood cemetery, Waterford
C6 Funeral – William Henry Scrags, husband of Elizabeth Judge, died Thursday, resident of Dorchester, buried Dorchester Union cemetery
Funeral – Mrs Martha Elizabeth Pettit, widow of John, Sunday, buried Dorchester Union cemetery
C7 Died – George Flood, 78 years, died Blenheim
Page 7
C2 Died – Mrs Lydia Gadsby, died Tuesday, widow of Frederick N [died 1936], 74 years, buried Elmdale cemetery
C7 Funeral – John McBride
Funeral – William Monteith, Monday, buried South Park cemetery
Funeral – Patrick J Gallagher, Tuesday, buried Holy Angels cemetery
C8 Funeral – Mrs Hannah E Fellowes, Monday, buried Elmdale cemetery
Died – Gadsby, died 18 May, Mrs Lydia, widow of Frederick N, 74 years, buried Elmdale cemetery
Page 8
C4 Marriage – Thursday at Marston, Annie Eileen Staley to Clifford Basil Wolfe
Marriage – at Mount Pleasant, Olive Armstrong to Roy William Woodward
Marriage – 15 May Simcoe, Thelma Irene Misner to Eric Thomas Baguley
Page 10
C4 Coroner’s Jury report for Thomas Hanagan
C5 Funeral – Duncan McKellar, 49 years, died Brooke Twp, buried Alvinston cemetery
Page 14
C1 Graduates: Ruth Eleanor Raithby; Donald Delose Moore
C2 Funeral – Miss Hannah Pound, died Friday Charlotteville twp, buried Walsh United cemetery, 76 years
19 May 1937 (Last Edition) [Wednesday]
Page 2
C8 Funeral – Mrs Mary Ann Shingler, Monday, buried Union cemetery
Page 5
C1 Article – Harold Butler, autograph collector
Page 10
C1 Died – Walton Slack, died Nobey, son of Bella Bailey, 76 years, husband of Alice Heaslip, buried Greenwood cemetery, Waterford
Died – Trueman Hector Edwards, died Adelaide Twp, 29th year, son of Annie Margaret McChesney
C2 Died – Allen Andrew Moore, died 17 May Manitoba, husband of Sarah Brown
Died – William Turnbull, died White Plains, New Jersey, funeral held Tuckahoe, New York
C6 Funeral – Charles Edgar Bring, Tuesday, buried Tillsonburg cemetery
Birthday – Mrs Harriet Andrews, 93rd
C7 Funeral – Miss Louisa Hazel McGuire, died 10 May Los Angeles, Tuesday, buried Tillsonburg cemetery
Page 11
C2 Estate – Hiram Hyde
C4 Died – Mrs Charles Austin, nee Mary Elizabeth Chapman
C7 Born – Innes, 10 April Hamilton, Derek Edward, son of Edward Patrick
In Memoriam – Paul, Charles, died 19 May 1931
C8 Born – Bowman, 7 May, Eugene, son of Frank
Born – Bradfield, 4 May, Frederick William, son of Gerald
Born – Hewer, 12 May, daughter of Jack
Born – Marshall, 12 May, daughter of Roy
Born – Scott, 12 May, son of Harry
Born – Morgan, 12 May, Edwin George, son of George A
Born – Smith, 12 May, daughter of Charles
Born – Trembley, 12 May, son of Wesley
Born – Lennox, 12 May, daughter of Frank
Born – Helmer, 8 May, son of Hyler
Born – Wilson, 2 May, son of Clarence
Born – Wilson, 11 May, son of Newton
Born – Butler, 14 May, son of H T
Born – Cline, 18 May, son of Earl, {nee Doris Kell}
Born – Normand, 13 May, son of Fred
Died – Samuel, died 18 May, 97 years, buried St Thomas Cemetery
Page 12
C2 Engagement – Florence Elizabeth Benstead to Arthur Elmer Hambly
C3 Engagement – Vera Gertrude Mooney to John Stuart Moorhouse
Engagement – Doris M Chowen to John K Fisher
Marriage – Dorothy Alma Crawford to Ronald William Iles, 1 May
C5 Anniversary – George William & Annie Elizabeth Bogart, nee O’Hara, 50th – photos
Page 16
C1 Died – James Ross, died Sunday
C5 Died – Mrs Charles Austin, nee Mary Elizabeth, died Sunday Chatham, nee Poole
Died – died Sunday Petrolia, Sarah Ann Foreman, wife of John Gardiner, 85 years, widow of Andrew Ellis
Funeral – Miss Flora McKinlay, held Ridgetown, buried Greenwood cemetery
C7 Funeral – Mrs Jane R Clark, widow of William Edward, Friday, buried Cowal cemetery
Funeral – Miss [sic] Louisa Bobier, Saturday, buried St Peter’s cemetery
Page 20
C1 Died – Joseph Murray, died Tuesday London, veteran of 18th Battalion, 49th year
Died – Adrian Shoebottom, died Tuesday London
C3 Died – Samuel Rowe, died Tuesday, 97 years
20 May 1937 (Last Edition) [Thursday]
Page 1
C5 Died – Patricia “Patsy” Casaceli, 5 years, daughter of Mr & Mrs Felix Casaceli, died Wednesday, accident, cont’d p10 c2
C6 Died – Olive I Eastman, died Thursday, 45th year, buried Elmdale cemetery
Page 6
C1 Died – Colin Leitch, died Glencoe, 80th year
Page 10
C1 Died – Mrs Jennie Law, widow of B W [died 1919], died 15 May Windsor, 90th year, buried Aylmer cemetery
C2 Died – Mrs Caleb T Burdick, died 17 May Ottawa, 86th year, nee High, buried Aylmer cemetery
C3 Birthday – Mrs Ed McIntosh, 82nd on 17 May, nee Summers
Page 11
C8 Born – Heard, 19 May Newmarket, daughter of Dr & Mrs John F, (nee Margaret Glintz)
Died – Casaceli, died 19 May, Patricia Victoria, daughter of Mr & Mrs Felix John, 5 years, granddaughter of Mr & Mrs Robert Dickey, buried Holy Angels cemetery
Died – Eastman, died 20 May, Miss Olive, 44 years, buried Elmdale cemetery
In Memoriam – Love, Ada (McKillop), died 20 May 1936
Page 12
C1 Funeral – Daniel A Graham, held Glencoe, buried Oakland cemetery
C2 Engagement – Marie McGregor, daughter of Mrs Alex Saunders & late Mr McGregor, to Horace Milson
Engagement – Una Matthews to Dr Keith McDougald McIntosh
C3 Marriage – Margaret Livinstone Woolner, daughter of Dr & Mrs Ward Woolner, to Joseph Frost Hockin, son of Mr & Mrs Joseph Hockin, 19 May at Ayr
C4 Funeral – Miss Louisa Bobier, 15 May, buried St Peter’s cemetery
C6 Graduate – Ruth Eleanor Raithby, photo
Page 14
C1 Shower – Evalyne Chute & Royden Cathers
C2 Shower – Laura Boughner & George Laings
C3 Shower – Beatrice Carr & Marwood Robbins, married 15 May
Page 18
C1 Died – Mrs W H Hoare, died Monday, resident of Nelson, British Columbia, sister of Mrs James C Smith
21 May 1937 (Last Edition) [Friday]
Page 6
C1 Funeral – Mrs John E Hatch, held St Thomas
C2 Died – William McTaggart, died [Thursday], resident of Ekfrid Twp, widower of Margaret McGugan, buried Mayfair cemetery
Funeral – Peter Burse, held Blenheim
C3 Died – Mrs Clarence Huffman, died Blenheim area, 51 years, nee Jennie Cundle
Died – James Edward Nichols, died today Strathroy, 25th year, son of Mary Ann Finkbiner
Page 10
C1 Died – Mrs Albert Mitchell, died Friday Brantford
Died – George William Moody, died 14 May Detroit, born 1864, son of Jane Gilbert, buried Gosnell cemetery, Highgate
C3 Died – Nathaniel Carrothers, died Thursday Strathroy, 89th year, son of Margaret Kirkpatrick, widower of Mary Thompson [died 1910]
Died – Miss Mary Isabella McDonald, died Wednesday Adelaide Twp, daughter of Jessie McKenzie
C6 Funeral – Mrs Lydia Gadsby, Thursday, buried Elmdale cemetery
Died – William Needham, died near Blenheim, 44 years
Page 11
C8 Born – Scott, 17 May, Betty Jean, daughter of Walter
In Memoriam – Neil, George W, died 21 May 1936
Page 12
C2 Engagement – Eva Lillian Cooper to Colin K Tisdale
Engagement – Doris Loreen Light, daughter of Mr & Mrs Fred Light, to Reginald A Vidamour, son of Abraham & late Mrs Vidamour
Marriage – 15 May Brantford, Velma C Hunt, daughter of Mrs Wellington C Hunt, to Clare A Parsons, son of Mr & Mrs Thomas Parsons
Marriage – 15 May Simcoe, Margaret Baenan to Andrew Catherwood
C3 Engagement – Marguerite Elizabeth Hoffman to Jack Edward Taggart
Marriage – Saturday at Delhi, Ethel Willimine Sommers to Lorimer L Davidson
Marriage – Mrs Phyllis Mary Martin, daughter of Mrs T T Hanson & late Lewis Graham, to Murray Christopher McIntyre, at Simcoe
Marriage – Evelyn Pearl Chute, daughter of Mr & Mrs Elgin Chute, to William Royden Cathers, son of Mr & Mrs William Cathers, at Port Burwell
Page 17
C1 Died – Hugh Messecar, died Wednesday Waterford, husband of Margaret Wilson, buried Greenwood cemetery
Page 18
C2 Died – Charles Bowerman, died Tuesday Charlotteville Twp, 74th year
22 May 1937 (Last Edition) [Saturday]
Page 1
C2 Graduate – Howard T Cross
Page 2
C5 Funeral – Patricia Victoria Casaceli, Saturday, buried Holy Angels cemetery
Page 6
C1 Died – Mrs Altha Mitchell, wife of Albert, died Friday Houghton Centre, 67th year, buried Aylmer cemetery
Funeral – Samuel Rowe, Friday, buried St Thomas Cemetery
Page 7
C3 Died – Miss Sarah Wickett, died today, buried Aylmer cemetery, born 1845
C7 In Memoriam – Ellison, Mrs H, died 23 May 1918
C8 Born – Regan, 20 May, daughter of Emmett
Born – Smith, 15 May, daughter of Steward
Born – McKenzie, 2 May, son of Bruce
Born – Jordan, 14 May Buffalo, Carole Fearn, daughter of Dr & Mrs J W, {nee Helen Sampon}
Page 8
C2 Photo – Mrs L E Haney, President East Elgin District Women’s Institute
C4 Marriage – at Peterborough, Doris Mae James, daughter of Mrs & late L H James, to Frank Nowell Allcorn, 22 May
Marriage – 12 May Strathroy, Vesta Marjorie Gast to Harry Elwyn Stocks
Marriage – 12 May Newbury, Ruby Eulalie Stewart to Jack Graham
Marriage – 16 May, Marguerite Watson, daughter of Mr & Mrs Melrose Watson, Clarence A Gilson, son of Mr & Mrs J A Gilson
Page 10
C3 Photo – H C Bobier, president St Thomas YMCA
C5 Article – John F Simons
Page 11 Second Section
New Ontario Hospital, on Todd farm, photo of farm, photo of James Todd, cont’d p 12
Anniversary – Trinity Anglican Church, 60th & p12 c2
Page 14
C3 Article – R D Ferguson, cattle farm, Southwold Twp
Page 15
C1 Funeral – Charles Risdill, Friday at Nober, buried Hagersville cemetery
C2 Died – Fred W Howey, died Thursday London, 54th year, buried Mount Pleasant cemetery
C5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John B McDonald, married 18 May 1887 Thamesville, nee Catherine Murphy
C7 Graduate – Fred Balsdon
Page 20
C1 Photo – Miss Iva Soper
C2 Photo – John Dowler Stevenson, grandson of Mr & Mrs John Dowler, visiting from Ireland
C5 Engagement – photo of Miss Ida Jean Bunclark to William L Robinson
Engagement – photo of Miss Helen Campbell, daughter of Mr & Mrs J A Campbell, to Owen M Rosser
Engagement – Trudie Inez Green, daughter of Mrs Huntley Green, to James Douglas Munro, marriage to be in Vancouver
Engagement – Aileen Isabell Monteith, daughter of Andrew & late Lena Monteith, to Reginald William Thorp, son of Mrs George Waite
C6 Graduate – Oswald Paddon
C7 Birthday – Mrs William Heard, 81 years on 24 May
Birthday – Jack Hull, grandson of Mrs William Heard, 15th, photo portrait
C8 Engagement – Emma Lucille Rowley, daughter of Mr & Mrs G N Rowley, to Roy T Langford
24 May 1937 [Monday] – no paper published
25 May 1937 (Last Edition) [Tuesday]
Page 2
C4 Died – William Douglas, died today Ingersoll, accident on 10 May
C6 Birthday – James Clark, of Waterford, 84 years, husband of Mary Longhurst
Page 6
C1 Died – Miss Belle McKillop, 72 years, died Saturday, buried Gillies cemetery
C2 Funeral – Chalmer Tyrell, 44 years, Monday, Dresden
C3 Died – Dr F L Beer, died Saturday London, 58th year
C7 Died – Duncan McCallum, 55 years, died Saturday Mosa Twp
Page 10
C5 Died – Thomas C Warwick, died Monday Blenheim, 62 years
C6 Died – A D Honsberger, died 23 May, born 1864
C7 Funeral – Miss Olive Eastman, Saturday, buried Elmdale cemetery
Page 11
C2 Died – Mrs Atlanta Jane Paddon, wife of William F, 69 years, buried Elmdale cemetery
C3 Died – Mrs Sarah Dickson Grantham, died Tuesday, widow of Arthur B Dickson; widow of George Grantham, 64 years, buried Elmdale cemetery, nee Gaden
C8 Born – Mitchell, 20 May, Elsie Arlene, daughter of F R, {nee Elsie Small}
Born – Scidmore, 21 May, daughter of A R
Died – Stirling, died 23 May, Daniel McGregor, husband of Charlotte Adcock, 66 years, buried St Thomas Cemetery
Died – Grantham, died 25 May, Mrs Sarah Dickson, 64 years, nee Gaden, buried Elmdale cemetery
Died – Paddon, died 25 May, Mrs Atlanta Jane, wife of William F, 69 years, buried Elmdale cemetery
Died – Meek, Robert Thomas, 81st year, buried McArthur cemetery [no date given]
Died – Taylor, died 24 May, Alonzo Clinton, husband of Annie L, 58 years, buried Union cemetery
Page 12
C3 Born – Kruse, born Cleveland, John Collinson, great grandson of Mrs A L Norsworthy & John Collinson
C6 Marriage – Jessie McCraney Martin to John Daniel Duncan
Page 16
C3 Died – Mrs Walter C McCall, died Friday Alberta, widow of Clayton Jackson; widow of Walter C McCall
Page 18
C1 Died – Mrs Margaret Kennedy, died Saturday London, 79 years
C4 Died – Daniel McGregor Stirling, died Sunday, 66 years, buried St Thomas Cemetery
Died – Alonzo Clinton Taylor, died Monday, 58 years, buried Union cemetery
C6 Died – John Franklin Dadson, died Sunday, buried Union cemetery
C8 Died – Robert Thomas Meek, died Monday, born 1857, widower of Mary McDougal, buried McArthur cemetery
26 May 1937 (Last Edition) [Wednesday]
Page 2
C5 Died – William B Douglas, died [Tuesday] Ingersoll, accident 10 May, 45 years
Page 8
C1 Died – John G Gill, died Round Plains, 55th year, husband of Helen LeRoux [died 1908]
C2 Died – Miss Margaret Patterson, died Tuesday, 71 years, buried Rodney cemetery
C7 Funeral – John F Dadson, Tuesday, buried Union cemetery
Page 9
C8 Funeral – Miss Sarah Wickett, Tuesday, buried Aylmer cemetery
Born – Hamlyn, 17 May, Norman Francis, son of Lorne
Born – Lackey, 19 May, Donald Edward, son of Silas, {nee Marjorie James} [Lockey – CVH]
Born – Shaw, 24 May, Norman Robert Archibald, son of George {nee Irene Sims}
Page 10
C2 Engagement – Gladys Irene Hollingshead, daughter of Mr & Mrs Wesley Hollingshead, to Glenn Tanner, son of Mr & Mrs James Tanner
Birthday – Mrs Ada Smythe, 73rd, nee Bradfield
C3 Marriage – Monday at Chatham, Phyllis Norris to William Flook
Marriage – at London, Ivey Lillian Casey to William Henry Rath
Marriage – Kathleen May Simonds, daughter of Elmer Simonds, to Ted Alexander Mitchell, son of George Mitchell, on Saturday [Simons – CVH]
C4 Died – Mrs Ethel Grace Haldane, died Strathroy, daughter of Mary Agnes Heard Jolliffe, wife of Herbert T, buried Strathroy cemetery
Page 12
C3 Died – Mrs James Gallagher, died Hamilton, buried Holy Sepulchre cemetery
C4 Died – George Buchanan, died 23 May Detroit, 71st year, husband of Mary Henry, buried White Chapel, Detroit
C5 Birthday – Mrs James Fletcher, 72nd
Page 16
C1 Died – died 23 May Chatham, Mrs Rachel Stonehouse, nee Phillips
C3 Inquest – Patricia Victoria Casaceli
27 May 1937 (Last Edition) [Thursday]
Page 2
C3 Died – Mrs Nellie Pegler Frank, died Wednesday Strathroy, wife of Roy E, 55th year, daughter of Celesta Dell
Page 3
C1 Funeral – Daniel McGregor Stirling, Wednesday, buried St Thomas Cemetery
Page 8
C4 Died – Ray Wisson, 37 years, died Tuesday
C8 Birthday – Mrs Margaret Fletcher, 72
Page 10
C1 Funeral – Alonzo C Taylor, Wednesday, buried Union cemetery
C2 Died – William Emmerson Main, died Wednesday, 81 years, buried Preston cemetery
C5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Louis Baker, married 26 May 1896 Simcoe
Page 11
C1 Died – William J Hall, died Wednesday Grand Rapids, Michigan, buried Holy Angels cemetery
C5 Funeral – Robert T Meek, Wednesday, buried McArthur cemetery
C8 Born – Maynard, 22 May, James Franklin, son of Frank
Born – Johnston, 23 May, son of Ross
Born – Sim, 22 May, son of Donald
In Memoriam – Wimbush, James, died 27 May 1932
Page 16
C3 Died – Joseph Buck, 75 years, died Wednesday Waterford
Page 18
C3 Died – Mrs Emma Newton, wife of David F, died Thursday, 74th year, nee Mandeville, widow of James Vail, buried St Thomas Cemetery
C4 Anniversary – 60th of Trinity Anglican church
28 May 1937 (Last Edition) [Friday]
Page 5
C3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Robert Pullen, 58th, nee Ellen McLaughlin
C7 Died – Christopher A Whitwam, died today [28 May], 80th year
Page 10
C1 Died – Miss Phoebe Ann Stanley, died Thursday Strathroy, 82nd year, daughter of Harriett Bratt
C2 Article – John N Winder, 25 years with Canadian Canners
Died – Thomas W Michael, died Atlanta, Michigan, 64 years
C3 Died – Mrs Sarah Ann North, died Thursday, 79 years, [husband died 1937], nee Hampshire, buried St Thomas mausoleum – photo
C4 Died – Harvey Emerson Hoshal, died Friday, 55th year, buried Aylmer cemetery
C5 Died – Al Chester Doan, died 15 May South Middleton Twp, 78th year, widower of Kate Layman [married 1890, died 1929], son of Alma Leonard, buried Wyecombe cemetery
Page 11
C4 Died – Levi Brown, died Friday, 89th year, born 1848, son of Catherine Hyndman, buried Evergreen cemetery, Blenheim
Funeral – Mrs Atlanta Jane Paddon, Thursday, buried Elmdale cemetery
C7 Born – Mortin, 27 May, son of Stanley A
Died – Newton, died 27 May, Emma, wife of David F, 74 years, buried St Thomas Cemetery
Died – Hall, died 26 May Grand Rapids, Michigan, William J, buried Holy Angels cemetery
C8 Died – Brown, died 28 May, Levi, 89th year, buried Evergreen cemetery, Blenheim
Died – North, died 27 May, Mrs Sarah Ann, widow of William North, nee Hampshire, 79 years, buried St Thomas mausoleum
Page 12
C3 Birthday – Mrs Mary Ann Kilmore, 87th year, nee Prior
C4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs James Lackey, 40th, married 26 May 1897, nee Hannah Granger
C5 Marriage – Audrey Marguerite Pike to Eric Hemphill
Marriage – Saturday at Courtland, Sanford Wardle to Agnes Oatman
Page 18
C1 Died – James C Baker, died 22 May, buried Black’s cemetery
C3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Salem Kelly, 50th, married 11 May 1887 near Delhi, nee Maggie Robertson
Page 20
C1 Funeral – Mrs Emma Newton
Funeral – William J Hall
C2 Article – long employment of Archie Schram
29 May 1937 (Last Edition) [Saturday]
Page 1
Photo – University of Western Ontario graduates, cont’d p3
Page 2
C3 Died – Miss Edith Louise Hoskins, died Friday Strathroy, 78th year
Page 3
C6 Article – Joy Elaine Thornton, daughter of Mr & Mrs Ralph Thornton, great great grandmother is Mrs John McCready, 90th year; great grandparents are Mr & Mrs Daniel Brooks; grandparents are Mr & Mrs Orland Brooks & Mr & Mrs Roy Thornton; great grandfather is Marshall Main of Waterford
Died – Matilda Sicklesteel, widow of Peter Billo, died Wednesday Hamilton, buried LaSalette cemetery
Died – David Millard, died 26 May Windham Twp, buried Greenwood cemetery, Waterford
Page 6
C2 Shower – Evelyn Chute & Mr Cathers
C3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Daniel Pearson, married 25 May 1887, nee Lydia Thompson
Died – Andrew Thompson, died Thursday Windsor, husband of Mae Burgar
C4 Funeral – William Emerson Main, died Friday, buried Preston cemetery, born 1855
C5 Died – Mr Kensch, died Switzerland
Died – Roderick McDonald, son of Flora Johnson, died Friday Highgate, 79 years, buried Purcell cemetery
C7 Died – Henry Rapelje, 86 years, died Friday, husband of Helen Dangerfield, buried Black’s cemetery
C8 Died – Mrs Walter Charles McCall, died 21 May Alberta, widow of Walter [died 1937], widow of Charles Jackson
Funeral – A D Honsberger, Wednesday, buried New cemetery, Delmer
Funeral – Miss Margaret Patterson, 71 years, Thursday, buried Rodney cemetery
Page 7 Second Section
C2 Photo – Rev Kenneth E Taylor, St John’s Anglican church
History of Parish farm & family
Page 9
C2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George W Bogart, 50th, married 24 May 1887, nee O’Hara, family history given
C4 Marriage – Thursday at Dundas, Marguerite Elizabeth Hoffman to Jack Edward Taggart
Marriage – Saturday at Cayuga, Ada Winkworth to Edward Simpson
Marriage – 15 May Winnipeg, Florence May Riley to Robert M Duke
Marriage – 20 May Tillsonburg, Eva Maude Kerridge to Alfred John Langhor
Marriage – Strathroy, Florence Elizabeth Benstead to Arthur Elmer Hambly
Marriage – Saturday at Courtland, Agnes Alberta Oatman to Sanford Earl Wardle
Marriage – Oakland, Dorothy Helen Bonham to Howard Leslie Prier
Page 14
C2 & 5 Engagement – photos- Yetive Honsinger, daughter of Mr & Mrs Percy Honsinger, to Ralph R Heard, son of Mr & Mrs William Heard
C5 Engagement – Hazel Marie Sparks, daughter of Mrs John Sparks, to Bruce MacGregor, son of Mrs Colin Smith
Engagement – Mary Gretchen Heyd to Frank Leonard Hancock
Engagement – Thelma Catherine Mills, daughter of Mr & Mrs Armond Mills, to Wayne Quick, son of Mr & Mrs G Quick, 26 June
Engagement – Florence Alice Harlow, daughter of Mr & Mrs H Harlow, to Edgar Gregory, son of late Edgar Gregory & Mrs William Calhoun
Shower – Miss Balcarrus & A Herbert
Graduate Nurse – Photo – Bernice Armstrong
C7 Marriage – Margaret L Woolner to Frost Hockin
Page 15
C7 Funeral – William J Hall, Saturday, buried Holy Angels cemetery
Funeral – Mrs Sarah Grantham, Friday, buried Elmdale cemetery
C8 Died – Whitwam, died 28 May London, Christopher A, husband of Mary Janetta Mason, 80th year, buried St Thomas Cemetery
Died – Rapelje, died 28 May, Henry, 87th year, husband of Helen Dangerfield, buried Black’s cemetery
Page 18
C1 Died – W H Williams, died Toronto, widower of Jessie Hollingshead
Funeral – Christopher Whitwam
C2 Died – Benjamin Phillips, died Alberta [no date given], 79th year
31 May 1937 (Last Edition) [Monday]
Page 1
C1 Died – William Graham, 21 years, drowned at Port Stanley, resident of London
C2 & 8 Died – Clarence Hellyer, died Sunday Waterford, 73rd year, buried Greenwood cemetery, Waterford
C8 Died – Joseph A Glass, 38 years, died Saturday Pittsburg, buried Woodland cemetery
Page 6
C2 Died – Warner Garner, died Sunday, 81st year, buried Luton cemetery
Funeral – Mrs Sarah Ann North, widow of William, Saturday, buried St Thomas mausoleum
C4 Died – Mrs Agnes McMullen Farrow, died Monday, 86th year, widow of James Duncanson; widow of Isaac Farrow, buried Cowal cemetery
Died – Mrs Maria Wightman, wife of James Hamilton, died Saturday, 67th year, nee Brown
C7 Birthday – John Judge, of Tillsonburg, 65th year
C8 Marriage – at Walkerville, Norma Harriet Coate to Douglas John McClellan
Page 7
C1 Died – Frank Bolton, 73 years, died Courtright
C2 Died – Miss Catharine Breen, died Monday
Died – Mrs Annie Pearce, died 30 May Detroit, born 1867, nee Harris, buried Fingal cemetery
C6 Died – Samuel Dart, died Saturday London, 93rd year
C8 Born – Graham, 31 May, daughter of Robert
Died – Pearce, died 30 May Detroit, Mrs Annie, nee Harris, buried Fingal cemetery
Died – Farrow, died 31 May, Mrs Agnes, nee McMullen, buried Cowal cemetery
In Memoriam – Thomson, Mary, died 30 May 1930
Page 8
C2 Birthday – John Allan, 88th
Engagement – Ethel Osgood Cope to Joseph A Smith
Page 14
C1 Died – Miss Lottie Logan, resident of London
C2 Died – Edmund “Jack” Head, 86 years, died Saturday London
C6 Article – Basil Stevenson, Ford company in Bombay
1 June 1937 (Last Edition) [Tuesday]
Page 1
C8 Graduate – Herbert Stevens, photo
Page 2
C3 Died – Mr Roberts, died Monday Waterford, 86 years
Died – Earl Mott, died Monday Waterford
Page 8
C1 Died – Allan Andrew Moore, died Dauphin, Manitoba, husband of Sarah Brown
Birthday – William Lewis, 82nd
C2 Died – Mrs Orilla Jane Beebe, widow of David [died 43 years ago], died Tuesday, 87th year, nee Millard, buried Aylmer cemetery
C6 Funeral – Mrs David Newton, Saturday, buried mausoleum
Funeral – Mrs James Hendershott, died Saturday, buried Maple Leaf cemetery
Funeral – Harvey Hoshal, Monday, buried Aylmer cemetery
Funeral – C A Whitwam, Monday London, 79th year, buried St Thomas Cemetery
Page 9
C1 Funeral – Miss Catherine Breen, died Thursday, buried Holy Angels cemetery
Funeral – James E Hannan, died Monday Detroit, 72 years
C8 Died – Breen, died 31 May, Miss Catherine, 69 years, buried Holy Angels cemetery
Died – Sheehan, died 1 June, Mrs Mary, wife of John Joseph, nee McNulty, buried Holy Angels cemetery
Page 10
C2 Marriage – in Vancouver today, Francis King Cown, granddaughter of late Canon Downie to Dr Gilbert Norman Tucker
Engagement – Hughena Stacey McLennan to James Gooderich Gustin
Engagement – Jessie Lillian Dick to John Verveem
Engagement – Catherine Geraldine Thorpe to Stuart A Moore, son of Mr & Mrs J A Moore
C3 Engagement – Ethel Osgood Cope to Joseph Albert Smith
Engagement – Eleanor Ethel Greene to Stephen Robert Grant
Page 16
C2 Died – Austin A Orendorff, died London, 57th year
C5 Died – Mrs Mary McNulty Sheehan, died Tuesday, aunt of William Hall, wife of John Joseph, buried Holy Angels cemetery
2 June 1937 (Last Edition) [Wednesday]
Page 1
c7 Graduation – photo – Murray Campbell McBane
Page 2
C3
Died – Alexander J McMillan, died Wednesday 69 years
Page 3
C2 Citizenship – Nemeth, Felder, Kempyn, Nazarej, Oszlanszki, Vorga, Toth, Pinter, Fernangel, Fichter, Utman, Melchoir, Molnar
Page 6
C3 Rev Harry Royle, Secretary for London United Church Conference, photo
Page 8
C1 Visit – Mr & Mrs J H Worsley, nee Inez Pressey
C2 Died – Edward Gowan, 95, resident of Hagersville, died today
C3 Funeral – Mrs Lewis Howey
C5 Died – James Edward Hannan, died Monday Detroit, funeral on Wednesday, husband of Ethel Alexander, buried St Thomas Cemetery
C8 Funeral – Roderick McDonald, died Highgate, 79 years, Sunday, buried Purcell cemetery
Page 9
C2 Died – James Caldwell Crawford, died Tuesday Toronto, 73rd year
C8 Born – Target – born 30 May, daughter of George
Born – Newman – born 30 May, son of Carmen
Born – Ferries – born 30 May, son of Ernest
Born – Ross, born 27 May Hamilton, daughter of Albert, [nee Eleanor Roberts]
Born – Pritchard – born 30 May, daughter of John
Born – Jansen – born 27 May, daughter of Cornelius
Born – Hoskins – born 28 May, son of Arthur A, [nee Doris Robertson]
Born – Lindsay – born 28 May, daughter of Jack
Born – Evans – born 25 May Toronto, Sheila Irene, daughter of L Grant, [nee Irene Matilda Ketcheson]
Died – Crawford – 1 June Toronto, James Caldwell, 73rd year, buried St Catharines
Died – McMillan – 2 June, Alexander
In Memoriam – Paddon, Miss Eusebid, died 2 June 1936
Page 10
C2 Birthday – Mr E W Trump, 80th on 31 May
Birthday – Mrs A W Ronson, 87th on 3 May
C6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Fred Rossiter, 65th, nee Mary Faircloth
Marriage – Rubie May Turner to Ronald White, 30 May
Marriage – Rose Clarie Anderson to Malcolm Ferris, last Saturday
Marriage – Marion Shirley Newman to Cecil Clayton Bye
Marriage – Hazel Estella Osborn to George Emmett Marlett
Page 16
C1 Died – Vancouver on 25 May, Joseph Myers, 86th year
C2 Photo – Alfred S Griffiths, new alderman
3 June 1937 (Last Edition) [Thursday]
Page 3
C4 Visit – John Mark Carrothers, 79 years, sister Mrs Rachel Craig, Archibald Carrothers 85 years
Page 6
C3 Died – Alex J McMillan, died Wednesday, accident, son of Mary McWilliam, husband of Kate Hood, buried Fairview cemetery
Page 8
C1 Remodeling of Mansion House
C2 Died – Mrs Cyvilla Smale, widow of William John, died Strathroy Wednesday, 77th year, daughter of Robert Morrison & Martha Ellery
Died – Mrs Jane Dinning, widow of John, died Strathroy, 88th year, daughter of Thomas Irvine & Ruth Dinsmore
Died – Joseph A Glass, died Saturday Pittsburg, husband of Mary, buried Woodland cemetery
C5 Funeral – Henry Rapelje, Monday, buried Black’s cemetery
Page 9
C4 Died – Col. Robert McEwen, died today Alloway Stock Farm, Byron, 82nd year
C7 Funeral – Miss Catharine Breen, died Monday, buried Holy Angels cemetery
Funeral – Mrs May McNulty Sheehan, died Tuesday, buried Holy Angels cemetery
C8 Born – Burney – 2 June Nelson George, son of Nelson, [nee Helen Harvey]
Born – Longfield – 1 June, daughter of Kenzie
Died – McMillan – 2 June, Alexander, 72nd year, bur Fairview cemetery
Died – Hindley – 2 June, George Kenneth, 26 years, bur Union cemetery
In Memoriam- Spitler – Maxine, died [1] June, 1935, 8 years
In Memoriam – Jewell – Auckland, died 3 June 1931
Page 10
C2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Robert Rankin, 40th , nee Sarah Buchanan Bilsland, married 4 June 1897 Glasgow
Graduation – nurses: Bessie Armstrong, Lena McRichardson
C3 Engagement – Jessie Lillian Dick to John Verveem
C4 Marriage – Rue Owen Gore Barrow to Margaret Gwen Thomas, in London England
Marriage – H Egerton Young to Helen Marie Bales, at Lansing
Marriage – Frederick Boyd, Jr, to Kathryn Kies, at Grand Rapids, Michigan
Page 16
C1 Died – Edward Gowan, died Hagersville, 95 years
C4 Died – George Kenneth Hindley, died Wednesday, 26 years, buried Union cemetery
Died – Mrs T Herbert Powell, died last month in Los Angeles, nee Lewella Hine
C5 Biography – John Frazer, 82 years, his Masonic service
4 June 1937 (Last Edition) [Friday]
Page 6
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs James Clunis, 60th on 30 May
c7 Died – Frank Whitcroft, died Thursday, born 1882, buried Sparta cemetery
Page 10
C1 Funeral – [Mrs] Orilla Jane Beebe, Thursday, buried Aylmer cemetery
Died – Mrs Elizabeth Anna Brennan, widow of William E, died Friday, 72 years, nee McRae, buried Fairview cemetery
Building – Mansion House renovation
C2 Died – Jeremiah Broughton, died Wednesday, 87 years, buried Round Plains cemetery
Marriage – Earl Greer to Leta Undervezadt, 1 June [?Unverzagt]
C4 Shower – at Tillsonburg, Ann Miles & Paul Pollard
Funeral – at Waterford, Elisha Roberts, died Monday, buried Oakland cemetery
Funeral – at Waterford, Mr Mott (son-in-law of Elisha Roberts), died Monday, buried Greenwood cemetery
Funeral – C Hellyer, died Sunday
C8 Funeral – James E Hannan, died Monday Detroit, Wednesday, buried St Thomas Cemetery
Funeral – Mrs Agnes Farrow, Wednesday, buried Cowal cemetery
Page 11
C1 Died – William Albert Cox, died Sunday London, 48th year, buried Mount Pleasant cemetery
C3 Died – Edward Gowan, 96 years, died Hagersville, buried Greenwood cemetery, Springvale
Funeral – Mrs Annie Pearce, died 30 May Detroit, Thursday, buried Fingal cemetery
C6 Born – Atkinson, 29 May, daughter of Clarence
Born – Ferris, 30 May, son of Ernest
Born – Herremans, 29 May, daughter of Edmond
Born – Milne, 29 May Manitowaning, daughter of John, [nee Sadie Russell]
Born – Turnbull, 29 May, son of John
Born – Green, 28 May, daughter of Harold
C7 Died – Brennan, died 4 June, Mrs Elizabeth Anna, nee McRae, 72 years, buried Fairview cemetery
Page 12
C5 Graduation – Nurse: Stella McManus
Funeral – Mrs Sarah Grantham, (visitors Mr & Mrs Ballah & daughter of Ft Erie}
Correction – Graduation – Donald Murray McBane
Page 18
C2 Holmes Reunion
5 June 1937 (Last Edition) [Saturday]
Page 1
C5 Died – George Reaveley, 83 years, died Saturday Tillsonburg, buried Ingersoll cemetery
C8 Graduation – photo, E Frank Sanders
Page 2
C4 Died – McKenzie Duncan, died Friday, resident of Westminster Twp, 80th year
Page 6
C3 Graduation – nurse: Lenna Richardson
C4 Died – Miss Mary Bell, died Tuesday Port Dover, 81st year
C7 Died – Mrs Ellen J Doan, died Saturday, 79 years 9 months, widow of George, died 12 May, buried Gillies cemetery
C8 Died – Miss Melinda Carrothers, died Friday London
Page 8
C2 Marriage – William Cyrus Lilley to Mrs Flora Elizabeth McLellan
Marriage – Myrtle Maude Rouse to Carlos Montrose Showers, at Brantford
Page 9
C8 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Peter Spence, of Waskada Manitoba, at Highgate, 50th, Catherine McLeod to Peter Spence on 19 April 1887 at Bothwell
Page 10
C1 Died – Rickey Magee, died London, 75 years
C3 Died – died 27 May Alvinston, Mrs Mary Acton, 98th year, buried Melbourne
Page 11 {second section}
Graduates- Alma College, photos
Page 16
C4 Article – Cattle Farm – Harvey Kendall, Iona Station
Page 20
C2 Engagement – photo – Trudie Inez Green to James Douglas Munro
C5 Engagement – Ella Doreen, daughter of Mr & Mrs Leonard Barton to Charles Clark, son of Mr & Mrs W E Eldert
Engagement – Lela Elizabeth, daughter of Mr & Mrs David Ormerod to Peter J, son of James H Lowry
Engagement – Helen Marguerite, daughter of Mr & Mrs Ernest A Caughell to David William, son of Mrs Currie & late Hon. William Currie
Engagement – Mary Isobel, daughter of Mrs Mary A Charlton & late Arthur Charlton to Donald, son of Mr & Mrs William Knight
Engagement – Lydia Irene, daughter of late Mr & Mrs John Gould to Edmond Whaley, son of Mr & Mrs E D Long
Engagement – Gladys Jean, daughter of Mrs Annie Galloway to Alan, son of Mr & Mrs J H Westwell, 26 June
C6 Engagement – Edna Mabel Barbour to George Hamilton Gillespie
Engagement – Marguerite Alberta Snell to Irwin C Fish
Engagement – Gladys Evelyn, daughter of Mr & Mrs Harvey Towle to John Duncan, son of Mr & Mrs John Gillies
7 June 1837 (Last Edition) [Monday]
Page 2
C4 Marriage – Doris Emily Lavodna Pegg to Clarence Hall Magee, in Toronto
Marriage – 3 June Fort Frances, Christena Isabel, daughter of Mrs Margaret & late John D Baldwin to Earl Stevenson, son of James & late Mrs Marriage
C6 Reunion – Kitchen, & 2nd anniversary for Mr & Mrs Davis
Page 6
C6 Marriage – Saturday Tillsonburg, Anne Ester Miles to Paul Hugo Pollard
Page 7
C1 Died – Mrs Thomas C Benson, died Sunday London, nee Biggar
C2 Birthday – Daniel Corless, 89th, born 1848, son of Sophia Gascon, photo
C3 Funeral – Frank Whitcroft, Sunday, buried Sparta cemetery
Funeral – George Kenneth Hindley, Saturday, buried Union cemetery
Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth Anna Brennan, Saturday, buried Fairview cemetery
C8 Born – Robinson, 30 May, Constance Ann, daughter of Donald, [nee Margaret Walton]
In Memoriam – Palmer, Eileen, died 7 June 1936
Page 9
C1 Died – Tirpak / Tripak, Russell Herman, 15 years & Alex , 13 years, both drowned
C4 Reunion – James Emerson
Page 14
C5 Article – Rev. Father M D Monaghan, from Sarnia to London, photo
Funeral – Warner Garner, Wednesday
C8 Died – Douglas Campbell, died Saturday, 77th year, of Harwich Twp
8 June 1937 (Last Edition) [Tuesday]
Page 1
Article – Alma College graduates: Donna Irene Pincombe, Clara Kate Worley, photos
Page 6
C1 Funeral – Alex J McMillan, buried Fairview cemetery, photo
C2 Died – died 22 April Marion Michigan, Mrs Christina Roberts Woolley
Died – George Henry Griffiths, 48 years, died Monday London
C4 Died – died Sunday Strathroy, Mrs Mary Tanton, 66th year
Died – Archibald R Fletcher, died Lobo twp, 66th year, son of Jane McIlroy, widower of Margaret McLaughlin
C5 Died – Mrs Bertha Mae Lee, wife of John M, 38th year, daughter of George Eastman & Caroline Humphries
Page 8
C1 Funeral – Jeremiah Broughton, Saturday, buried Round Plains cemetery
C4 Funeral – Mrs Ellen Doan, widow of George, Monday, buried Gillies cemetery
Page 9
C2 Reunion – Porter & Chase
Died – Mrs Ann Smith, widow of Joseph, 88 years, buried Old English Church cemetery
C8 Born – Smith, 3 June, daughter of Thomas Howard
Born – Abbott, 29 May, son of Percy
Born – Herremans, 29 May, daughter of Edmond
Born – Ferris, 4 June, daughter of Arthur, [nee Jane Walker
In Memoriam – Land, Carson C, died 3 June 1936
Page 16
48 Alma College Graduates, photos
c2 Article – photo – Dr P S Dobson & A R Dobson
c3 Died – James McKenzie, died Friday Hamilton, 70 years
9 June 1937 (Last Edition) [Wednesday]
Page 5
Article – photo – Robert Henry Jones, railway
Page 6
C2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Hiram H Winegarden, 50th, at Chatham, married 8 June 1887, nee Douglas
Page 8
C2 Died – Wednesday, Mrs Harry Dark, 63rd year, nee Johnson, buried United Church cemetery, New Road, Tillsonburg
Died – John Reid, Wednesday, 85th year, buried Dunboyne cemetery
Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John Donaldson, 30th, married 5 June 1907
C8 Reunion – May
Page 9
C4 Died – James R Waddle, died Tuesday Woodhouse Twp
Funeral – Mrs Bertha Mae Lee, nee Eastman, wife of John M, Tuesday, buried Strathroy cemetery
C8 Born – Milligan, 8 June, daughter of Mack
Born – McEwen, 6 June, Roberta Jean, daughter of Robert
In Memoriam – Wall, Ernest S, died 9 June 1930
In Memoriam – Agar, Mrs Elizabeth, died 9 June 1936
Page 10
C2 Engagement – Doris Maude, daughter of Mr & Mrs Fred Jeator to Earl Gordon, son of John & late Mrs Ashton
C3 Marriage – Tuesday, Anna Viola, daughter of Mr & Mrs Arthur Gammon to George R Hanley
C4 Alma College Alumnae Reunion
Page 16
C1 Article – land claim at Port Stanley, Smith vs Spackman
10 June 1937 (Last Edition) [Thursday]
Page 6
C2 Died – John N McGugan, died Tuesday Caradoc Twp, 72nd year, son of Margaret McNeil
C3 Died – Thomas Mantle, died Wednesday Waterford
Died – Andrew Anderson, died Wednesday. 81st year, husband of Jane Smith, buried Greenwood cemetery Waterford
C4 Article – Pioneers of Sombra Twp: – Moses Topliff, Sr, 94 years, born 1843, 1st wife Malinda Dingman died 1883; 2nd wife Elizabeth Warren died 1923
– James Baston, born 1854, stepson of William Mackey
– John Douglas, born 1862, stepson of William Selman, widower of Mary Ann Shepherd, & Margaret Jane Bullock
Page 10
C1 Funeral – Mrs Thomas C Benson, buried Woodland cemetery, died Sunday London, nee Nellie Maude Biggar
C3 Reunion – Woolley
Page 11
C3 Photo – Rev Father H McManus, at Sarnia
C8 Died – Watson, died 10 June, Alfred Thomas, 50 years, buried Old English cemetery
In Memoriam – Balcarras, [Mrs] Mary Waters Lincoln, 10 June 1936
Page 12
C2 Engagement – Winnifred Josephine Mosey ,daughter of Mrs Robert E Mosey, to William Warren McLarty, son of Mr & Mrs Walter L McLarty, 2 July
C4 Marriage – 10 June Waterford, Ruth Marie Nelles to Wilfred T McFadzean
Marriage – at Dawn Twp, Mary Norma McGregor to Ross G Arnold
Marriage – 1 July 1936 Niagara Falls, Evelyn Elizabeth Shortt to Frederick Hayton
C5 Marriage – 29 May, Jane I M Davidson, daughter of Mr & Mrs J G Davidson to George Kerr, son of late Mr & Mrs Hugh Kerr
Page 15
C5 Business – Anthony Music Store
Page 18
C2 Funeral – Mrs Anne Smith, widow of Joseph, Wednesday, buried Old English cemetery
C3 Died – Alfred Thomas Watson, died Thursday, 50 years, buried Old English cemetery
Marriage – at Brantford, Myrtle Irene Cole to Alburn Thomas Courtnage
11 June 1937 (Last Edition) [Friday]
Page 6
C1 Died – Mrs Janet Dewar Collard, died Victoria BC, daughter of Julia McIntyre, buried Vancouver
C2 Died – Miss Helen Jane Francis, died Toronto 6 June, 79 years
Died – Mrs Ethel Wigle, wife of George, died London
Died – Benjamin Park, 93 years, died Waterford
Died – John Lampkin, died Wednesday Simcoe, 62nd year, husband of Nellie Awford
C4 Died – Mrs Janet McVicar, widow of John W, died Lobo Twp, 96 years, nee McArthur, buried Poplar Hill cemetery
C5 Died – Robert Henry “Harry” Harley, died Wednesday London, 62 years, husband of Martha Louise Galbraith
Page 8
C1 Birthday – Mrs John Timpany, 80th
Birthday – Mrs Lorne Harrett
Retirement – Lewis E Kidder
C4 Funeral – John Reid, 85th year, Saturday
Funeral – Frank Whitcroft, Sunday
Page 9
C2 Died – David McManus, died Thursday, 54 years, buried Holy Angels cemetery
C8 Funeral – Thomas Stroud, died Wednesday at Dereham Twp, buried Tillsonburg cemetery, husband of Laura Rice
Born – Ford – 31 May, Patricia Elsie, daughter of C H
Born – Rickwood – 5 June, Elizabeth June, daughter of D
Died – McManus – David, died 10 June, 54 years, buried Holy Angels cemetery
In Memoriam – Kondal, R Jack, died 4 years ago in Toronto
Page 10
C2 Marriage – Dorothy Adelaide Barnett to Arthur H Leman, grandson of Mrs C E Williams, at Tweed
Marriage – Wednesday, Kathleen Janet Overbaugh to Otto Edward Coles
Marriage – Wednesday, Maude Luella Swick to Clinton John Mayo
Marriage – Strathroy 3 June, Alma Noreen Lewis to Duncan Archie Crawford
Marriage – London England, 5 June, Alice Marie Naughton, daughter of Mr & Mrs Charles Hill, to Richard Harvey Stapleford
Marriage – Leila Edith Mitchener, daughter of Mr & Mrs Edward A Mitchener to Raymond Joseph Eberts, son of Mr & Mrs Allen E Eberts, 2 Sep 1936 at Fort Erie
C3 Marriage – 2 June Strathroy, Myra Beryl Kelly to William Hurd Gunness
Marriage – 2 June Strathroy, Reta Hazel Lawson to Cameron W Lutz
C6 Photo – Stella McManus, graduate nurse
C4 Engagement – Mary Alice Root, grandniece of Mrs J H McGeary, to Dr Herbert Milton Shepherd Tait, grandson of late Mr & Mrs D M Tait
Page 11
C3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Harry Tew, 50th, residents of Oil Springs, nee Pelton
Page 14
C8 Photo – Jack “Lefty” Gray, baseball player
12 June 1937 (Last Edition) [Saturday]
Page 1
C6 Photo – Jere T Farrah, scholarship
Page 3
Port Burwell Baptist church history
Page 6
C2 Died – William H Walsh, died London, 58 years
Graduates – Ruth Stewart, Arnold Miller
Engagement – Duncan J McPhail, son of Mrs Eva & late John McPhail, to Dorothy Mae Littlejohn, daughter of Mrs Lavina Littlejohn, 19 June Windsor
Funeral – Mrs Harris, nee Fanny Joiner, Wednesday Thamesville
C3 Reunion – Woolley
C4 Died – Walter B Topping, Friday, born 1869, widower of Mary Meta Gerow, buried Old English cemetery
Graduate nurses – Jean Priddle, Bernice Vaughan
C5 Birthday – Mrs Edward Griggs, 91
Page 7
C1 Died – Dr O I Cummings, died Friday London
C5 In Memoriam – Blackman, Marie, died 12 June 1935
In Memoriam – Curtis, [Mr] G F, died 13 June 1936
C8 Died – McIntyre – 11 June, Malcolm, 63 years, buried New Glasgow cemetery
Died – Topping – 11 June, Walter B, 69th year, buried Old English cemetery
Page 8
C1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William Beer, 50th
C2 Photo – Mr & Mrs William Beer, 50th Anniversary. Married 20 January Wallacetown
C3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs E V Thornicroft, 50th, of Glencoe
C5 Marriage – 12 June, Marjorie Eileen Coulter, daughter of Mr & Mrs George James Coulter to Maxwell Cleveland Lumley, son of Mrs May & late D A Lumley
Marriage – 9 June, Lydia Irene Gould, daughter of late Mr & Mrs John Gould, to Edmond Whaley Long, son of Mr & Mrs E D Long
Marriage – 9 June, Dorothy Blanche Scidmore, daughter of Mrs & late Ernest Scidmore, to James Alexander McBain, son of John A McBain & late Mrs W Trigger
Marriage – Saturday at Delhi, Norah Minerva Stewart to Alexander Robb
C7 Anniversary – 15 June, Mr & Mrs Andrew Roberts, nee Isabelle Newby, married 1887
Page 9
Photo – Graduate nurses: Gwendolyn Nora Parker, Helen Grace Graham
C6 Died – at Hamilton Thursday, Miss Ambia Going, , daughter of Rev Going died 6 June 1936, & Margaret Hamilton died 1933
C7 Funeral – Benjamin Parker, 93 years, resident of Warwick Twp
Funeral – James Adolph Waddle, resident of Warwick Twp
Page 11
Photo – Ontario Hospital buildings
Article – Port Stanley incorporated 63 years ago, history
Page 20
Graduates: Sally King, Marjorie Luella Fraser
C4 Engagement – Margie Lumley, daughter of Dr & Mrs C C Lumley, to Daniel Gillies, son of Mr & Mrs John Gillies
Engagement – Helen Christena Sutherland, daughter of Mr & Mrs George Sutherland, to Howard Charles Yokom, son of Mr & Mrs Harry Yokom
Engagement – Myrtle Hodgkins, daughter of Mr & Mrs William Hodgkins, to Duncan A Brown, son of Mr & Mrs Duncan Brown
Engagement – Dorothy Margaret Welch, daughter of Mrs W S McTeer & late David Welch, to John Kenneth Harper, son of Mr & Mrs J Y Harper
Engagement – Marjorie Bernadine Baldwin, daughter of Mrs B C Baldwin, to W J Aubrey Shapter, son of Rev & Mrs C P Shapter
Engagement – Florence Edna Bingham, daughter of Mr & Mrs J W Bingham, to Louis W Castor, son of Mr & Mrs Orville Castor
Engagement – Ethel Winnifred Leighfield, daughter of Mr & Mrs Andrew Leighfield, to Ronson Wilkinson, son of Mr & Mrs Aloy Wilkinson
Engagement – Gertrude M Ford, daughter of Charles C Ford, to George F Small, son of Mr & Mrs John A Small
Engagement – Marguerite Lillian Goodhue to Gordon McTaggart
Engagement – Dollie Penrose to Alexander Gordon Tyrrell
C6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Angus McIntosh, 10th
Engagement – Margaret Cassie Mae Willey to Basil E Stoner
C7 Photo – Ruth Marie Nelles, married to Dr Wilfred Thomas McFadzean
14 June 1937 (Last Edition) [Monday]
Page 6
C2 Photo – Dorothy Martin, graduate nurse
C5 Died – George Murray, died Saturday London, 46 years
C7 Died – Miss Annie Campbell, died Saturday, 78 years, buried Black’s cemetery
Page 8
C6 Funeral – David McManus, Saturday, buried Holy Angels cemetery
Funeral – Alfred Thomas Watson, Saturday, buried Old English cemetery
Page 9
C8 Born – Voaden, 12 June Toronto, daughter of Fred, {nee Hazel Whitcroft}
Died – Clark, 13 June, Mrs Mattie Burley, 66 years, buried Union cemetery
Page 10
C2 Engagement – Evelyn Rae Routledge to Courtland Graham Carmichael
C4 Marriage – 5 June, Ruth Marguerite Caldwell, daughter of Mr & Mrs J E Caldwell, to George Teetzel, son of Mr & Mrs Frank Teetzel
Marriage – Saturday London, Barbara Isabella Fraser to William Murray Anderson
Page 12
C6 Photo – Don Carter, baseball player
Page 16
C2 Died – Mrs Mattie Burley Clark, widow of Arthur, died Sunday, 66 years, buried Union cemetery
15 June 1937 (Last Edition) [Tuesday]
Page 2
C1 Visit – Mr & Mrs R W Matchett, of Vancouver, nee Flossie Norman
Page 6
C3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John C Smith, 50th, nee Katherine Scane
C6 Birthday – Mrs John Hunchberger
Page 8
C5 Marriage – James Cotton to Bessie Armstrong, Saturday
C8 Funeral – Malcolm McIntyre, Monday, buried New Glasgow cemetery
Funeral – Walter Topping, Monday, buried Old English cemetery
Funeral – John Reid, Saturday, buried Dunboyne cemetery
Page 9
C8 Born – Pursel – 10 June, daughter of John
Born – Clarke – 9 June, son of Harry
Born – Overbaugh – 13 June, daughter of William
Born – Reid – 8 June, Alistair Macintosh, son of Lachlan
Born – Innes – 8 June, son of Douglas
Born – Jensen – 8 June, son of Arne
Born – Holmes – 2 June, son of Howard
Born – Nagy – 7 June, son of Stephen
Page 10
C2 Marriage – 12 June, Bayfield, Hazel Marie Sparks, daughter of Mrs Salome & late John Sparks, to Bruce McGregor Smith, son of Mrs Margaret & late Colin Smith
Marriage – Hilda Booth to Hugh Kelly Collver
Marriage – 12 June, Inez Faye Prouse to Thomas Fleming
Marriage – Irene Maud Daugharty, daughter of Mr & Mrs J F Daugharty, to Merrill Thomas Osborn, son of Mr & Mrs H A Osborn
C3 Marriage – 5 June, Georgina Hutchison to Daniel Brodie
C4 Engagement – Dorothy Lily Maude Pinder, daughter of Mr & Mrs A G Pinder, to Charles Frederick Adams, son of Mr & Mrs William Adams
Engagement – Frances Catherine Campbell, daughter of Mr & Mrs W A Campbell, to Robert F Moffat, son of Rev & Mrs Walter Moffatt
Engagement – Annis Beatrice Kydd to Joseph V Eagan
Page 14
C7 Photo – Maurice “Mutt” Kennedy, baseball player
Page 16
C3 Died – John Hayter, died Monday Glencoe, 70th year
16 June 1937 (Last Edition) [Wednesday]
Page 2
C8 Birthday – “Old Abe’ Durphy, resident of Blenheim, 85th
Page 3
C6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Andrew Roberts, 50th, photo
Page 6
C2 Died – W Oscar Fenton, resident of Putnam, 45th year
Died – Edwin Charles Davies, died Tuesday London, 45th year
Died – John Hammond, 86 years, died Tuesday, resident of Delaware Twp
Died – Mrs Margaret A McLachlin, 81 years, died Tuesday London, nee Graham
C3 Died – died Monday, Thomas Lloyd Walker, 2 years 3 months, buried Evergreen cemetery
C5 Birthday – Mrs Edward Griggs, resident of Pt Rowan, 91st year
C6 Died – Miss Ambia Going, died Hamilton, buried Chatham
C8 Funeral – Wednesday, Russell Herman, buried Mt Elgin cemetery
Page 8
C2 Reunion – Kelly & Feeney; Campbell; Gifford
C3 Photo – Mrs Marie Anne Crane, 97th year, born 1840, [Mrs Catherine Power is 95 on 10 July], daughter of Catherine Conrad & Francis Cutler, reared by Captain & Mrs Marlatt, married Edwin R Crane
C6 Died – Thomas Calvert Waller, 87 years, died Tuesday Tillsonburg, widower of Minnie E Le Eidige died 1936, buried Tillsonburg cemetery
Page 9
C1 Died – Mrs Agnes Howarth, died Tuesday Ft Erie, nee Hagerty, wife of George, buried St Thomas Cemetery
C8 Born – Meisner – 1 June, daughter of P
Born – Windsor – 6 June at Nakina Ontario, Sylvia Margaret, daughter of Pilot & Mrs Andrew, {nee Katherine Margaret Pugh}
Born – West – 16 June, Shirley Louise, daughter of John
In Memoriam – McLaughlin, [Mr] A, died 16 June 1936
Page 10
C2 Marriage – Photo – Mary Gretchen Heyd, daughter of Mrs & late Louis Franklin Heyd, & niece of Mrs R H McConnell, to Frank Leonard Hancock, son of Mr & Mrs E D Hancock
Marriage – Tuesday, Marguerite Anketell Culley to Rev Alvin H Harrison
Marriage – Tuesday London, Dorothy Annette Rolfe to Rev Reginald Thomas Peel Appleyard
Marriage – Strathroy, Mae L Hunter to John Shannon
C7 Engagement – Mary Alberta Plyley, daughter of Rev & Mrs A H Plyley, to Roland Edwin Raynham, son of Mrs & late Arthur Raynham
Engagement – Margaret Elizabeth Dawson to John Harwood Mitchell
Engagement – Velma Laveen Richardson to Lee Jeffrey
Page 16
C1 Died – Mrs Hamilton Smith, 72nd year [no place, no date]
17 June 1937 (Last Edition) [Thursday]
Page 3
C3 Died – 3 June Toronto, Joseph E Saunders, 68 years
Page 6
C1 Died – William Fisher, Thursday, 78 years, buried Purcell cemetery
C2 Died – Reuben North, died London, 77th year
C4 Died – Edwin Hartley, of Oil Springs, 64th year, died Wednesday
C5 Funeral – John Hayter, of Glencoe, 70th year, Wednesday, buried Alvinston cemetery
Page 10
C2 Died – Harold Coates, died Monday Detroit
C4 Died – Mrs Stratton, died Frankfort
C5 Funeral – Elias Messecar, buried Greenwood cemetery, Waterford
C6 Funeral – Mrs Mattie Clark, Wednesday, buried Union cemetery
Reunion – White
Page 12
C2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs M C Moore, 25th on 19 June
Engagement – Margaret Augusta Marshall to Elmer Walter Young
C3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs R Lake, Jr, 25th, of London
Shower – Marguerite Anketell Culley & Rev Alvin H Harrison
C5 Marriage – Laura Grace Honor to Ewart Ross Livingstone Hatch, on Monday
Marriage – London, Juliet Jean Pressey, daughter of Mrs George Pressey, to Kenneth Ainsley Keillor, son of Mr & Mrs Joseph Keillor
Marriage – Port Dover, Jessie Evelyn Snider to Bruce Robinson
Marriage – Ridgetown, Thelma Alona Langford to Peter Verbrugge
Page 14
Photos – Field Day events
18 June 1937 (Last Edition) [Friday]
Page 2
C3 Article – Gas Yard on Mondamin St, to be recreation area
Page 5
C3 Died – Tuesday, Oil Springs, George Edwin Hartley, 63 years, widower of Minnie Cates
Page 6
C2 Died – Mrs Nellie Smith, widow of Frederick O, died Thursday, 62nd year, nee Belmore, buried Aylmer cemetery
C4 Photo – graduate nurses: Irene Priddle, Bernice Vaughan, Jean Rickard
C5 Birthday – Mrs John Eagan, 86th
C7 Died – Mrs Frank Lovett, died Monday, Toronto
Page 8
C3 Marriage – Simcoe, Jean Stuart to John Ryan
Marriage – Strathroy, Mabel Emily Statham to Clarence Millard Bryans
Marriage – Oil Springs, Wednesday, Velma Viola Stinson to Russell Harold Harrison
Marriage – Marion Emmeline Brown, daughter of Mr & Mrs Marshall Brown, to Harold H Hoshal, son of George Hoshal, at Pt Burwell
Reunion – Page {Thomas & Mary}
C7 Died – Thursday, Benjamin Haines, 70th year, buried Richmond cemetery
Page 10
C4 Died – Mrs Margaret Graham McLachlin, died Tuesday, of London, daughter of Margaret Stewart, widow of Isaac McLachlin
C5 Died – John Sanderson, died Thursday Dereham twp, 79th year
Funeral – Mrs Agnes Ellen Howarth, wife of G H, died Tuesday Fort Erie, Thursday, buried St Thomas Cemetery
Page 12
C2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs D Rogers, 58th
C3 Engagement – Florence Lilliam McKellar to Duncan John McEachren
C4 Marriage – Strathroy Tuesday, Mabel Emily Statham to Clarence Millard Bryans
Marriage – 12 June, Gladys Irene Hollingshead, daughter of Mr & Mrs Wesley Hollingshead, to Glenn Omar Tanner, son of Mr & Mrs James Tanner
Marriage – 17 June Windsor, Jean Bunclark to Leonard Robinson
Page 15
C3 Photo – Ken Kitchen, baseball player
Page 18
C1 Died – 8 June, Toronto, Miss Sarah Armstrong, daughter of Mary Mossop
Died – at Schoolcraft Michigan, Miss Isabel Henderson, 79 years
C2 Died – Thursday, Albany, Georgia, Mrs John Risdon, of Toronto, 87 years, nee Jennie Fulton, buried St Thomas Cemetery
19 June 1937 (Last Edition) [Saturday]
Page 1
C2 Retirement – Dr F O Lawrence, cont’d p2 c6
Page 2
C4 Died – William G Murray, died Wednesday Strathroy, 70th year, son of Kate McIntosh, buried Strathroy cemetery
Page 6
C2 Funeral – Mrs H Dark, Friday, buried New Road cemetery, Tillsonburg
C3 Died – Miss Eliza McIntyre, died Thursday Toronto, buried Kilmartin cemetery
C7 Funeral – Thomas C Waller, Friday
Page 7
C6 Mr Ferguson’s article re James Geddes & Andrew Geddes, service in Civil War; Joe Deer’s farm
Page 8
C2 Died – Friday, Waterford, Frank O’Brien, 52 years
Funeral – Mrs Margaret Nicol, widow of Rev Peter, Saturday, Simcoe, nee McKnight, 89th year, buried Oakland cemetery
C4 Died – Stanley N Casselton, died Tuesday Vittoria, 32nd year
Died – Mrs Mary E Lester, died Brigden, nee Douglass, 73 years
C5 Died – Thursday Port Dover, Mrs Charles Teeple, 79th year, nee Janet Waddle
Page 12
C2 Photos – Graduates: Margaret Agnew, Alma Plastow, Muriel Cook, Helen Lyle
C4 Marriage – Tuesday Tillsonburg, Zola May Doub, daughter of Mr & Mrs Arthur Doub, to Earl Richard Thomas Marshall, son of Mr & Mrs William Marshall
Marriage – Delhi, Norah Minerva Stewart to Alexander Robb
Marriage – 19 May, Gladys LeCourtois, to Jack Balsdon
C7 Shower – Frances Fenton & Edward Poole
Page 14
C2 Marriage – Photos – Myrtle Hodgkins, daughter of Mr & Mrs William Hodgkins, to Duncan A Brown, son of Mrs & late Duncan Brown
C4 Engagement – Vera Irene Bond, daughter of Mr & Mrs Charles Bond, to John Elburn Rann, son of Mr & Mrs Henry Rann
Shower – Ella Barton & Charles Eldert
Shower – Yetive Honsinger & Mr Heard
Shower – Leila Mitchener & Raymond Eberts
C5 Graduates: Enie Wyatt, granddaughter of Mr & Mrs Alexander Lyle
C7 Engagement – Pansy Wallington, daughter of late Mr & Mrs Walter Wallington, to Alfred George Yundt, son of late Mr & Mrs George Yundt
Photos – Wedding party – Marjorie Coulter to Maxwell Lumley
Page 15
C3 Article – Orchard Beach, Port Stanley, property case
C4 Died – Mrs Sarah Jane Balkwill, Saturday, Timmons, widow of James, nee Ead, buried St Thomas mausoleum
C6 In Memoriam – Evert, Mrs, died 20 June 1933 (daughter, Mrs Joseph Rezar)
In Memoriam – Staniforth, Mrs B, Jr, died 19 June 1933
C7 Funeral – Mrs John Risdon, Saturday, buried St Thomas Cemetery
C8 Born – Donald – 14 June Oil Springs, daughter of Kenneth, {nee Frances Robertson}
Born – Jeffery – 12 June, John Daniel, son of John A
Born – Gee – 6 June, daughter of Marlett
Born – Hicks – 13 June, daughter of Kenneth
Born – Phillips – 1 June, daughter of Lloyd
Born – Hanselman – 15 June, daughter of Joseph
Born – Dickey – 15 June, daughter of Thomas
Born – Voaden – 16 June, son of C
Died – Balkwill – died 19 June, Timmons, Mrs Sarah Jane, widow of James, buried St Thomas Mausoleum
Died – Bamforth – died 18 June Simcoe, 87th year, Mary Ann Eylee, wife of John
Died – McIntyre – died 18 June Toronto, Miss Eliza, buried Kilmartin cemetery
Page 18
C3 Died – W T Francis, Friday, Willard, Ohio, 87th year, buried Newark Ohio
C4 Died – Mrs Clara Couse Streib, wife of John, Friday, 61 years, buried Rodney cemetery
21 June 1937 (Last Edition) [Monday]
Page 2
C6 Died – Monday, Mrs Sarah Elizabeth Hunter, widow of William, 85th year, nee Lily, buried St Peter’s cemetery, Tyrconnell
Page 3
C4 Reunion – Bilyea
Funeral – Mrs Nellie Smith, Saturday, buried Aylmer cemetery
Page 7
C8 Died – Hopperton, died 20 June Cleveland, Mrs Rachel, widow of Joseph, 84th year, buried St Thomas Cemetery
Died – Burkbey, died 20 June, Mrs Frances Marta, 76 years, buried St Thomas Cemetery
Died – Brown, died 21 June Byron, William Harold, 35 years, buried Union cemetery
Died – Turner, died 21 June Delaware Twp, Mrs Mary Leach, wife of William Leach [sic]
In Memoriam – Munt, George, died 21 June 1935
Page 9
C2 Reunion – (Benjamin) Hallman
C6 Died – William Macdonald, died Simcoe, 70th year, funeral on Tuesday, buried Evergreen cemetery, Lyndoch
Page 10
C1 Anniversary – 25th, Mr & Mrs M C (Cornelius) Moore, married 19 June 1912, nee Edna May Speiran,
C2 Marriage – 19 June Aylmer, Doris Loreen, daughter of Mr & Mrs Fred Light, to Reginald Arthur VI D’Amour, son of Abram & late Mrs D’Amour
Marriage – Mary Eleanor Dorland to A Scott Montgomery, in London
Marriage – Vera Gertrude Mooney to John Stuart Moorhouse, in London
C3 Marriage – Fern, daughter of Mrs Margaret & late Leon Dulong, to Lawrence Joseph, son of late Mr & Mrs Lawrence Pierce, on Saturday in Windsor
C4 Engagement – Ethel O’Neil to Charles Henry Miles Rock
Marriage – Mrs G N White to Thomas Armstrong
Page 14
C1 Died – David Stirton, died Sunday Toronto, 77th year
C2 Died – Mrs Rachael Hopperton, widow of Joseph who died 1892, died Sunday Cleveland, 84 years
Died – Mrs Frances Maria Burkbey, wife of John, died Sunday, 76 years, buried St Thomas Cemetery
C2 Article – St John Ambulance Brigade, photo of church parade
C5 Baptisms – at Central United church
Died – William Harold Brown, of Port Stanley, died Monday Byron, 35 years, buried Union cemetery
Died – Mrs Mary Leach, Monday, Delaware Twp, nee Turner, buried Delaware cemetery
22 June 1937 (Last Edition) (Tuesday)
Page 1
C2 Died – Ernest Symonds, 21 June, Welland, husband of Vera Hill, born 1901
C5 Died Mrs Amanda Lewis, Tuesday, London, 75 years, accident, wife of Samuel
C7 Photo – Malcolm S Ferguson, PhD from University of Illinois
Page 2
C5 Reunion – Kelly – Feeney
Page 3
C3 Photo – F J McDonald, PhD from Ottawa University
Page 6
C2 Died – W Oscar Fenton, of Putnam area, 45th year, [no date]
Funeral – Mrs Charles Teeple, buried Port Dover cemetery
C5 Funeral – Everett “Harry” Pinder, 47 years, buried Lakeview, died Leamington
Page 8
C3 Died – Frank Wimmer, Friday, Simcoe, buried LaSalette cemetery, 88 years
Died – Donald M Northcott, died Monday Strathroy, 58th year, husband of Ethel Bond
Funeral – William Fisher, [no date], 78 years, Saturday, buried Purcell cemetery
C5 Died – David Stirton, Sunday, Toronto, 77th year, widower of Esther Nesbitt, husband of Fatima Nigh, buried Springfield cemetery
C6 Died – George Oliver Moore, Saturday, Port Rowan, buried Franklin cemetery
Page 9
C1 Memorial for Capt William Drake, by great granddaughter Mrs C McClary Gartshore & Mrs T McClary Gunn
Died – Louis Milton Hagerty, died Tuesday, 41 years, husband of Gladys, buried Fingal cemetery
C2 Died – Joseph Sifton, died Tuesday London, husband of Sarah Couse
C8 Born – Anger, born 21 June, son of Gene
Born – Hall, born 17 June, daughter of Clinton
Born – Mergl, born 16 June, son of Henry
Born – Martin, born 16 June, daughter of John
Born – Hewitt, born 11 June, son of Edgar
Born – Haskett, born 11 June, son of Ernest
Born – Cosley, born 11 June, daughter of Stanton
Born – Reid, born 17 June, son of Milton
Died – Symonds, died 21 June Welland, Ernest Clement, husband of Vera Hill, 36th year [no burial place given]
Died – Leach, 21 June Delaware Twp, Mrs Mary, wife of William, nee Turner, buried Delaware cemetery
Page 10
C1 Died – Mrs Mary McMillan, died Tuesday London, widow of John, buried Simpson cemetery
C2 Marriage – Gladys Evelyn Towle to John Duncan Gillies
Marriage – Florence Cathleen Hunter, daughter of Dr & Mrs J A MacLean, to Alfred Robert, son of Alfred & late MRs Huisgen
Marriage – Saturday Petrolia, Clara Mae Barwise, daughter of Mrs Laur, to Calvin Nelson Taylor
C4 Marriage – Annie Alma, daughter of Mr & Mrs S S Skinner, to Clifford D, son of Mr & Mrs Percival B Walmsley, at Bracebridge
C5 Birthday – Mr J E Whittingham, 70 years
Page 13
C3 Reunion – Baker (William & Margaret)
Page 16
C3 Birthday – photo, John S Fraser, 82 years
C3 Presentation plaque to Sergeants’ Mess, Elgin Regiment
C4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Emerson Everett, of Simcoe, 50th, nee Emma Pattison
23 June 1937 (Last Edition) (Wednesday)
Page 5
C2 Died – A L Campbell, died 2 June Brandon, Manitoba, 57th year
Page 6
C1 Died – Stanley Dusza, 35 years, died 23 June Simcoe
Died – Frederick Husband, died Tuesday Byron, husband of Susan
C6 Funeral – Joseph Sifton, Friday St Thomas, died London, buried Banner cemetery, Oxford County, son of Rebecca Jane Carpenter, 76th year, husband of Sarah Couse
Page 7
Died – George Geddes, died 18 June Leamington, 84th year
Page 8
C2 Funeral – P B Haines, Saturday
C5 Reunion – Rohrer
C7 Funeral – Mrs Sarah Jane Balkwill, Tuesday, buried St Thomas Cemetery
Funeral – Mrs William Gordon, Stratford, buried Avondale cemetery
Page 9
C4 Died – Mr McClung, died Brantford, in late 80’s, funeral in Brantford Friday
Died – Mrs Agnes Smithers, widow of Stephen, died 22 June Woodstock, buried Old English cemetery
Article – visit of Bert & Fred Miller, sons of John Miller
C8 Died – Symonds, 21 June, Welland, Ernest Clement, husband of Vera Hill, 36th year, buried Elmdale cemetery
Died – Sifton, died 22 June London, Joseph, husband of Sarah Couse, 76th year, buried Banner cemetery
Died – Hagerty, died 22 June, Louis Milton, husband of Gladys, 41 years, buried Fingal cemetery
Page 10
C4 Marriage – today at Port Credit, Nora Horton to Rev. John Andrew McDermid
Birthday – Marlene Williams, 4th
C6 Marriage – 19 June Langton, Avis Eileen Gillard to Murray Lewis Webb
Page 16
C3 Presentation to Sgt William Rendle, photo
24 June 1937 (Last Edition) (Thursday)
Page 1
C2 Article – St Thomas Rifle Association winners: G I Orr, J N Bradley, John Holland, George Hubert, Joe Kenney, A Littlejohn, cont’d p2c8
C4 Birthday – Mrs Howard Johnson, nee Maria Burwell, 102nd, cont’d p8c6, born 26 June 1835
Page 2
C3 Article – monument, “Springbank Snow Countess”, Holstein cow
Page 6
C2 Birthday – MacKenzie Procunier, 86th
C3 Died – Mrs Blanch Cullen, wife of Gordon, died Wednesday Niagara Falls, nee DeZeng, 38 years, buried Sparta cemetery
Page 8
C1 Article – Frank Herbert Brown, knighted, brother of Rev J B Brown
C2 Reunions – Ferguson; Ball-Balsdon; Gilbert
Funeral – Miss Eliza McIntyre, died Friday Toronto, buried Sunday Kilmartin cemetery
C3 Funeral – Mrs Clara Couse Streib, wife of John, 61 years, Monday, buried Rodney cemetery
Funeral – David Stirton, Wednesday, buried Springfield cemetery
Funeral – Mrs Rachel Hopperton, Wednesday, buried St Thomas Cemetery
Funeral – William Harold Brown, Wednesday, buried Union cemetery
C4 Funeral – Mrs Frances Burkbey, Wednesday, buried St Thomas Cemetery
Funeral – Mrs Mary Leach, Wednesday, buried Christ Church cemetery, Delaware
C5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John N Murray, 30th
Page 9
C8 Died – Sifton, died 22 June London, Joseph, husband of Sarah Couse, 76th year, buried Banner cemetery
Died – Cullen, died 23 June Niagara Falls, Mrs Blanche, wife of Gordon, nee DeZang, [3?] years, buried Sparta cemetery [Dezeng – CVH]
Page 10
C1 Birthday – Mrs James Rogers, 90th, nee Wilcox
C2 Engagement – Belva Jean, daughter of F P & late Mrs Lewis, to Lyle, son of C R & late Mrs Cook
Engagement – Ethel Orrell to Charles Henry Miles Rock
Marriage – Norah Mary Angela Sampson to Frederick Martin Price Watts, 19 June Montreal
C5 Marriage – 19 June Glencoe, Dollie Penrose Trestan to Alexander Gordon Tyrell
Marriage – Strathroy, Ada Kathleen Drake to Charles Robert Brumwell
25 June 1937 (Last Edition) (Friday)
Page 3
C4 Funeral – Ernest C Symonds, Thursday, buried Elmdale cemetery
C5 Died – Frederick Bambrick, 64 years, died Friday, husband of Adaline, buried Elmdale cemetery
Page 5
C5 Reunion – Cooper-Beacham
Page 6
C5 Died – David T Henderson, died Friday, born 1864, buried Frome cemetery
C7 Birthday – Mrs Janet McMurchy, 93rd, widow of John
Died – John Hammond, died London, resident of Delaware Twp, 87th year
Page 7
C3 Died – Mrs M H Gosnell, died Chatham {no date}, nee Annie Marshall
Page 10
C2 Birthday – John H Teall, 90th on Thursday
C3 Died – Mrs Annie Lang Hench, widow of Rev Elmer, died Tuesday Toronto, resident of St Thomas, buried Brock’s Creek cemetery, Eagle
C5 Born – Galbraith, 16 June, William Lloyd George, son of Lloyd
Born – Mephan, 15 June, son of Wilfred
Born – Foster, 18 June, son of Sidney
C6 Funeral – Mrs Mary McMillan, widow of John C, Thursday, buried Simpson’s cemetery
Page 11
C7 Funeral – Louis Milton Hagerty, Thursday, buried Fingal cemetery
C8 Died – Bambrick, died 25 June, Frederick, husband of Addie, 64 years, buried Elmdale cemetery
Died – Hench, died 24 June Toronto, Mrs Annie Lang, buried Brock’s Creek cemetery
Died – Henderson, died 25 June, David T, 64th year, buried Frome cemetery
Page 12
C1 Article – visit of Mr & Mrs Wallace Hicks, Edith & Mrs Gertrude Quibell
C2 Shower – Helen Caughell & David W Currie
C4 Marriage – Saturday, Clinton, Marion, daughter of Mr & Mrs George Bayley, to Charles, son of late Mr & Mrs Charles Kennington
Marriage – Saturday Windsor, Dorothy Mae, daughter of Mrs Lavina & late Fred Littlejohns, to Duncan, son of Mrs Eva & late John McPhail
Marriage – 23 June Courtland, Kathleen Eula Christo to James Earl Boughner
Marriage – 19 June Burgessville, Florence Marie Card to Anthony Clark Shervill
Marriage – 23 June London, Ethel Winnifred Leighfield to Ronson Wilkinson
C5 Marriage – 12 June New Albany, Indiana, Corah E Saunders to John E Piper
26 June 1937 (Last Edition) (Saturday)
Page 6
C7 Funeral – Mrs Blanch Cullen, Friday, buried Union cemetery
Funeral – Joseph Sifton, Friday, buried Banner cemetery
Funeral – Mrs Sarah E Hunter, widow of William, Wednesday, buried St Peter’s cemetery
Page 9
C4 Article – Poultry farm of Jack Olde
Page 10
C1 Died – Mrs Margaret Ann Glassco, 76 years, widow of John M, died Chatham, nee Breaton
C3 Died – George Precious, died Glencoe, 83rd year
C5 Funeral – Fred Bambrick
Page 12
C5 Marriage – Helen Elizabeth, daughter of Mr & Mrs J A Campbell, to Owen Matthew, son of Edwin & late Mrs Rosser, on Saturday
Marriage – Edna May, daughter of Mrs E D Latham, to William H, son of Mr & Mrs E Herbert, on Thursday
Marriage – Ruth Eileen, daughter of Justus & late Mrs Elliott, to Lyman G Tansley, 19 June
C6 Marriage – Margaret Elizabeth Howe to Earl Roff, son of Mr & Mrs William Lounsberry, on Thursday at Port Rowan
Marriage – 26 June, Anne, daughter of Mr & Mrs Alfred G Grogan, to Frank E, son of Mr & Mrs H B Worthington
Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Edward A Mitchener, 35th, nee Rebecca McCrimmon, married 25 June 1902
Reception for Leila Mitchener & R J Eberts
Page 14
C2 Photo – Jean McPherson
C3 Shower – Margaret Lumley & Dan Gillies
C4 Engagement – Muriel Irene, daughter of Mr & Mrs S Graham, to Dr J Gordon Millar
Anniversary – Mr & Mrs G A Harriman, 25th, married 27 June 1912 England
C7 Shower – Helen Elizabeth Campbell & Owen M Rosser
C6-8 Engagement – photos – Dr Herbert Milton Shepherd Tait to Mary Alice Root, married 10 July Oakville, grandniece of Mrs J H McGeary
Page 15
C3 Died – Friday London, Richard Edward Houghton, 73rd year, husband of Florence, buried Woodstock cemetery
C4 Article – visit of Dr L F Sherman, nephew of Nathaniel Vail, played in 25th Regiment Band
C7 Born – Cattel, 23 June, son of Harold
Born – Lawson, 22 June, Catherine Elaine, daughter of Alfred
Born – Braybrook, 4 June Peru, son of William, {nee Irene Lindsay}
Born – Strothers, 17 June, Ida Ann, daughter of Frederick
Born – Dickey, 15 June, daughter of Thomas
Born – Fluellyn, 17 June, son of Rev
Born – Hanselman, 15 June, Elizabeth Ann, daughter of Joseph E, {nee Betty Scofield}
Born – Magee, 6 June, daughter of Herbert [stillborn]
Born – Mitts, 1 June, daughter of Mahlon
C8 In Memoriam – Sinclair, James, died 26 June 1936
In Memoriam – Urquhart, Mr, died 26 June 1927
In Memoriam – Buchan, Mrs Elizabeth, died 26 June 1926
Page 18
C1 Died – Mrs Mary Olney, died London
Funeral – Mrs Lydia Turner, Thursday Windsor, 52 years, wife of William, buried Victoria Park cemetery, Windsor
Died – Robert Wallace, died Friday London, husband of Emily Jane
C2 Reunion – McVicar
C3 Photo – William Meek McCance, graduation
C4 Article – business of Edgar H Flach, 50 years, biography
28 June 1937 (Last Edition) (Monday)
Page 2
C1 Memorial to Capt Drake, by great granddaughters: Mrs William Gartshore & Mrs W A Gunn
Page 5
C6 Article – Elgin Bugle Band, places 2nd at Waterloo festival
C7 Died – Arthur Willis, died Sunday due to heat, 51 years, buried Bostwick cemetery, Hamilton Rd
Died – Malcolm Buchanan, died Sunday due to heat, 83 years, husband of Flora Currie, buried St Thomas Cemetery
Died – Frederick Zimmer, 72 years, died Friday Delhi
Page 8
C2 Photo – Aylmer mayor, Dr H J Davis
Funeral – Mrs Annie Lang Hench, Saturday, buried Brock’s Creek cemetery
Funeral – David Henderson, Sunday, buried Frome cemetery
Page 9
C1 Died – Miss Mary Mildren, died Birmingham, England
Page 10
C1 Shower – Trudie Green & James Douglas Munro, marriage on 24 July Vancouver
C2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Thomas R Erwin, 18th
C4 Marriage – on Saturday, Gladys Jean, daughter of Mrs Annie & late Walter Lorne Galloway, to Alan, son of Mr & Mrs J H Westwell
Marriage – on Friday Blenheim, Evelyn Shillington to L M A Smith
Page 12
C7 Photo – Mike Dobson, baseball player
Page 16
C2 Died – Sunday, Frank Haight, 74 years, buried Old English cemetery
C4 Photo – Rev J H Stainton, retirement
29 June 1937 (Last Edition) (Tuesday)
Page 8
C1 Shower – Helen Caughell & William Currie
C3 Birthday – Mr Procunier, 86th
C6 Funeral – Frederick Bambrick, died 17 June, Saturday, buried Elmdale cemetery
C7 Reunion – Smith
Page 9
C2 Died – Patrick Mullen, died Tuesday, 57 years, buried St Thomas Cemetery
Funeral – Stanley Dusza, Friday, 35th year, buried LaSalette cemetery
C8 Born – Watt, 22 June, son of W P
Born – Bauer, 25 June, daughter of Steven
Born – Lusk, 24 June, son of Jack
Born – Ross, 24 June, John Gavin, son of R Hamilton
Died – Haight, died 27 June, Frank, husband of Lillian Burke, buried Old English cemetery
Died – Mullen, died 29 June, Patrick, 57 years, buried St Thomas Cemetery
Died – Baker, died 28 June Stevensville, Arthur S, husband of Nina A Zimmerman, 60th year, buried St John’s cemetery, Ridgemount
In Memoriam – King, Mrs Kate, died 29 June 1936
Page 10
C5 Marriage – Saturday, Thelma Catherine, daughter of Mr & Mrs Ormond Mills, to Wayon, son of Mr & Mrs George Quick
Marriage – Wednesday Simcoe, Bessie Evelyn Robbins to Carrol L Perry
C6 Marriage – Saturday, Aileen Isabelle, daughter of Andrew & late Lena Monteith to Reginald William, Thorp, son of Mrs George Waite & late Martin Thorp
Marriage – in London, Margaret Isabel Wyatt to Jack Alexander McDougall
Marriage – in London, Mabel Barbour to George Hamilton Gillespie
C7 Marriage – 26 June, Marie, daughter of Mr & Mrs William Sheelon to Ralph Rice
Page 16
C2 Died – Arthur S Baker, died Monday Stevensville, 60th year, husband of Mina A Zimmerman, buried St John’s cemetery, Ridgemount
Anniversary – Mr & Mrs G C Petty, 60th on Monday, of Hensall
30 June 1937 (Last Edition) (Wednesday)
Page 3
C6 Reunion – Stover
Page 8
C3 Reunion – Wintermute
C5 Funeral – Frederick Zimmer, Monday, 73 years, buried Delhi cemetery
C7 Birthday – Miss Annie Copeland, 80th
Page 9
C2 Died – Mrs Alice Whiting, widow of John E, died Monday Strathroy, 81st year, daughter of Duncan Parker & Mary Bolton
C8 Born – Taylor, 30 June, Marion Eleanor, daughter of Norman, {nee Laverne Bignell}
Born – Nelson, 25 June Fort Erie, daughter of Harold, {nee Margaret McMillan}
In Memoriam – Kelly, Robert Henry, died 30 June 1935
Page 10
C2 Marriage – Photo of bride – 15 June Simcoe, Zola May, daughter of Mr & Mrs A C Doub, to Earll Dalgleish Marshall
C3 Marriage – 18 June, Mary Isobel, daughter of Mrs A L Charlton, to Donald L, son of Mr & Mrs William Knight
Marriage – Saturday Niagara Falls, Myrtle Hodgkins, daughter of Mr & Mrs William Hodgkins, to Duncan A, son of Mrs Duncan & late Mr Brown
Marriage – at Glencoe, Florence Lillian McKellar to Duncan John McEachren
C4 Marriage – Nora Merle, daughter of Mr & Mrs John Cole, to Lyal Edward, son of Mr & Mrs E Lightfoot, 26 June
Marriage – at Delaware, Dorothy Francis Grigg to Charles Bowden Lucas
C5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John Fletcher, of Tilbury, nee Isobel Dawson, 65th, married Scotland
C7 Shower – Lila Ormerod & Peter J Lowry
Engagement – Elizabeth Souter Turnbull, niece of Mr & Mrs F G Hill, to Monson Searth Fotheringham
Page 16
C5 Died – Robert Bailey, died Saturday Los Angeles, member of 91st Battalion, buried Inglewood cemetery, Los Angeles