St. Thomas Times-Journal
St. Thomas, Ontario, Canada
September & October 1933
Extractions of names for Births, Marriages, Deaths and Burials
Extracted and transcribed by members of the Elgin OGS
Formatted for the Internet 15 June 2006 by Carol Van Harn
Copyright by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Elgin County Branch 2004
All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system, or transmitted in any form, or by any means – electronic, mechanical, photocopying, microform reproduction, recording, or otherwise – without prior permission of the publisher.
To obtain photocopies of the articles from microfilm, see our Lookup Policy
Use your browser search command “Control F” to find names on this page.
1 September 1933 (Friday) Last Edition
Page 1
C6-7 Photo – Ian D CAMERON & E R BURGESS, position on Canadian Lawyers Council
Page 2
C2-3 Renovations – Sifton Funeral Home
Page 6
C5 Funeral – George William NEWSOME, held Thursday, buried McArthur cemetery
Funeral – Mrs Lodicey NEELY, held Thursday, buried Fingal cemetery
Page 7
C7 Birth – BECK, born 25 Aug, son of Harry W
Birth – ZIMMER, born 22 Aug, Mary Jane Eleanor, daughter of Clarence A
Birth – TRICKETT, born 25 Aug, daughter of Elmer
In Mem – MULLEN, Kenneth Edward, died 1 Sep 1926
Page 10
C3 Reunion – WANN
C4 Died – 31 Aug, Mrs Irene BARNES, wife of Albert T, resident of Pelee Island, nee CAMBPELL, 40 years
Page 12
C3 A E Maxwell Motor Club Cigar Trophy – photo – lawn bowling
2 September 1933 (Saturday) Last Edition
Page 2
C1 Died – Jacob BROWN, died 1 Sep, 59 years, buried Rodney cemetery
Page 3
C4 Marriage – 2 Sept, Frances Alice, daughter of Mr & Mrs R H METCALFE, to Hugh L, son of Mr & Mrs J KOHLER
Marriage – 31 Aug, Mabel Jean, daughter of William J McCORQUODALE and the late Mrs McCorquodale, to Milton Lionel Hall, son of Mr & Mrs Gordon NEWELL
Marriage – 1 Sep, Muriel, daughter of Mr & Mrs John R CLEMENTS, to W Dawson, son of Mr & Mrs W P WHITEHEAD
Marriage – Jessie May, daughter of G S FOX, to Robert James, son of Mr & Mrs James A FERGUSON [no date given]
C6-8 Reunion – West Elgin Caledonian Society winners 1893
Page 8
C6 Shower – Mary OKE to Clifford J LEWIS, marriage 2 Sep
Page 10
C5 Birthday – “Granny” SMITH, 84th
Reunion – SMITH
C6 Funeral – Mrs Nancy Ann STEWART
Marriage – Hall NEWELL to Miss McCORQUODALE
Page 11
C3 Died – William PARKER, died 2 Sep London, 92 years
C4 Died – Alexander WILLEY, died 1 Sep, 49th year, buried Fairview cemetery
Marriage – Mary Jane, daughter of Mr & Mrs Henry OKE, to Clifford J, son of Mr & Mrs A W LEWIS, at Sarnia
C6 Birth – STANABCK, born 26 Aug, son of J J, (nee Ada MISTELE)
Birth – WILKINSON, born 19 Aug, son of Bruce
Birth – FITCH, born 27 Aug, daughter of Walter
Birth – COLWELL, born 25 Aug, son of William
Birth – DITCHFIELD, born 25 Aug, son of Kenneth
Birth – GODBY, born 27 Aug, Jean, daughter of David
Birth – HAMMOND, born 21 Aug, daughter of Ernest
Birth – LINDSAY, born 23 Aug, son of John
Birth – McLACHLIN, born 23 Aug, son of Dr & Mrs H T
Birth – VANDENBURG, born 28 Aug, daughter of Earl, (nee Margaret ROWE)
Died – PARKER, died 2 Sep London, William 82 years, buried South Park cemetery
In Mem – FRANK, Clifford Carmen, died 4 Sep 1933 [sic], 1 year ago
Page 14
C3 Funeral – Miss Mary WHITE, 73 years, held Wed Port Rowan, buried Franklin cemetery
Funeral – William O’NEIL, held Fri, buried St Thomas cemetery
No Papers for 3 and 4 September 1933 Last Edition
5 September 1933 (Tuesday) Last Edition
Page 1
C3 Award, from University of Western Ontario, James McNABB
Reunion – Caledonian games participants
Page 6
C2 Died – George C TRUMAN, 80 years, died 4 Sep, buried Calton cemetery
Died – Mrs Julia A PRESSEY, wife of Phineas L, died 3 Sep, 68 years, nee JOHNSON, buried Aylmer cemetery
Died – Mrs Isabella Irene BARNES, wife of Albert T, resident of Pelee Island, nee CAMPBELL, funeral held 2 Sep, born 1892, buried Rodney cemetery
C4 Funeral – Jacob BROWN, 59 years, held 3 Sep, buried Rodney cemetery
Funeral – William PARKER, held 4 Sep, buried South Park cemetery
C5 Died – 2 Sept Linden Michigan, Mrs Mildred Burton MOORE, 68 years, buried St Thomas cemetery
Page 7
C1 Reunion – DOAN
C8 Birth – FINNEY, born 4 Sep, James Thomas, son of Fred, (nee Muriel WIMBUSH)
Birth – MEDLEY, born 3 Sep, Betty Ella, daughter of Rev & Mrs G W
Birth – FARLEY, born 25 Sep, Eugene Hewitt, son of Cyril H
In Mem – PLOMLEY, Gerald, died 4 Sep 1932
Page 8
C2 Engagement – Edith Frances, daughter of Mr & Mrs Bertrel L BAULCH, to Edward Kenneth, son of Mr & Mrs Edwin SMALE, in Sep
Engagement – Marjorie HORAN, to Francis Thomas, son of Cornelius MAXWELL
Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Claude W HERRON, 25th
C3 Funeral – Mrs Mildred MOORE
Funeral – John REEP, at Lobo, held last Thursday
Engagement – Ruby Gertrude, daughter of Mr & Mrs O NORTON, to Gordon H, son of Mr & Mrs Thomas PINCOMBE, 30 Sep
C4 Marriage – Jean Marie, daughter of Mr & Mrs Daniel GRAHAM, to Melvin Douglas, son of Mr & Mrs Josh WALTERS
C6-7 Shower – Rev Charles LESLIE & wife
Page 12
C1 Funeral – Isaac HANEY, held Friday, buried Light cemetery
C2 Died – William ROSS, 86 years, died Fri Wheatley, Funeral Sunday at Blenheim
C3 Birthday – “Granny” LEESON
Died – Mrs STEWART, died Thursday
Page 14
C1 Died – John REEP, died Tuesday Lobo, husband of Alice BUTCHER, buried Oakland cemetery on Thursday
6 September 1933 (Wednesday) Last Edition
Page 3
C1 Reunion – NELLES
C2 Birthday – Rock BAILEY, 92nd
C4 Marriage – Edna Frances, daughter of Mr & Mrs Marshall MARR, to Norman J, son of Mr & Mrs George MILLIGAN
Marriage – Dorothy Jean, daughter of Mr & Mrs O D MANNING, to Sherman, son of Mr & Mrs A T DAWDY
Page 6
C2 Died – Mrs Isabel KERNS, widow of Dr J T W, died 5 Sep, 88th year, buried Aylmer cemetery
C6 Reunion – COOMBS
Funeral – Charles ECKETT, at Highgate on Friday
Page 7
C8 Birth – SANDA< born 23 Aug, Rita Jeanette, daughter of B
Page10
C5 Memorial Plaque, SELLS reunion, Mary WILSON & Abraham SELLS
7 September 1933 (Thursday) Last Edition
Page 5
C4 Reunion – LEITCH
Page 7
C8 Birth – HALLER, born 3 Sep at Hamilton, son of Morley, (nee Gertrude OILLE)
Died – BENNETT, died 6 Sep, Margaret Isabel, granddaughter of Mr & Mrs Arthur PILGRIM & Mrs J H TODD, 11 months, buried St Thomas cemetery
Died – FREEK, died 7 Sep, Martha Cecelia, wife of Jesse P, 83 years, buried St Thomas cemetery
Page 8
C4 Died – Mrs Jesse FREEK, nee Martha Cecelia MOORE, died 7 Sep, 83 years, buried St Thomas cemetery
C6 Marriage – on Thursday, Nora Belle, daughter of Mr & Mrs F POLLOCK, to Ambrose, son of Mr & Mrs J J CASEY
Page 14
C3 Died – [BENNETT]died 6 Sep, Margaret Isabel, 11 months, granddaughter of Mr & Mrs Arthur PILGRIM, & Mrs J H TODD, buried St Thomas cemetery
8 September 1933 (Friday) Last Edition
Page 1
C4-5 Dr Charles W MARLATT, 62 years as mason
Page 2
C4 Funeral – John REEP, died 29 Aug, Lobo, buried Oakland cemetery, Delaware, 64th year
C3 Percy W WOOLLEY, died Sunday Detroit, 43rd year, buried Oakwood cemetery
Page 7
C7 Birth – POOK, born 5 Sep, Richard Allen, son of C H
Page 10
C2 Died – Mrs Chauncey MATTHEWS, died Sunday, funeral on Tuesday at Kinglake
C3 Marriage – Sadie MILLER to Mr FERGUSON, Stratford
C6 Died – Dougald BLACK, died Iowa, 80 years, [ no date given]
C7 Birthday – Mrs N PEMBLETON, 80th
Page 11
C2 Reunion – PAKE; DERRICKSON; BOWMAN
9 September 1933 (Saturday) Last Edition
Page 1
C3 Photo – Malcolm TURNBULL, to Vancouver, businessman
C5 Photo – Sid R SCOTT, to Windsor, businessman
Page 2
C2 Died – Mrs Stacy HINKS, nee Jane STUART, 71 years, funeral on Friday
Reunion – SEVYER
C6 Funeral – Mrs Chancey MATTHEWS, at Kinglake
Page 3
C2 Reunion – MARR; WRIGHT; BAILEY
C4 Marriage – 2 Sep, Ada RICK, daughter of late Mrs Ellen KIMBEL, to Leonard Henry, son of late Thomas EDWARDS & Mrs Eliza Edwards
Page 5
C4-5 91st Battalion, draft to 21st Battalion
Page 6
C1-3 A S Paragus – “Brownsville resident of 70 years, an accidental …”
Page 8
C5 Engagement – Bessie Marie, daughter of Mr & Mrs Ernest SIPLE, to Mason Arthur, son of Mr & Mrs Roy TANSLEY
Page 10
C2 Photo – sisters, Mrs Louisa GRANT, Mrs Nancy LAUR, Mrs Beecher LAUR, Mrs Edward McINTOSH, nee SUMMERS
C3 Funeral – Mrs Julia A PRESSEY, held Wed, buried Aylmer cemetery
Funeral – George TRUMAN, held Fri, buried Calton cemetery
Funeral – Mrs Isabel KERNS, held 8 Aug, buried Aylmer cemetery
Page 11
C2 Died – Miss Catherine McCOWAN, died 9 Sep, 85 years
C3 Died – died 9 Sep, William Fitzgerald PRANGLEN, 76 years, buried St Thomas cemetery
Funeral – Margaret BENNETT, died Wed, buried St Thomas cemetery
C4 Died – Frederick LAWSON, died 8 Sep, 77 years, buried St Thomas cemetery
Died – Herbert NIMS, died 8 Sep, 72 years, buried Dresden cemetery
C7 In Mem – FREEMAN, Albert Vernon, died 10 Sep 1930
In Mem – MILLER, George Miller, died 9 Sep 1928
In Mem – RICKWOOD, Mez May, died 8 Sep 1931
Birth – MUNN, born 7 Sep, son of C B [stillborn]
Birth – WHITBY, born 28 July, Craig Rolland, son of R G R, (nee Jean SMITH)
Birth – MILLIKEN, born 5 Sep, daughter of John L, Jr
Birth – JOHNSON, born 23 Aug, daughter of Alfred
Birth – GIFFEN, born 20 Aug, Gordon A C, son of Cameron N
Birth – McQUIGGAN, born 11 Aug, daughter of Merlin
Birth – SCHLANGER, born 17 Aug, daughter of Adolf
Birth – WEAVER, born 30 Aug, son of Harry
Birth – BROAD, born 1 Sep, daughter of Fred
Birth – DEMAREST, born 30 Aug, daughter of Eric, (nee Pearl ARN)
Birth – POST, born 3 Sep, son of J, (nee Alice LEMYRE)
Died – LAWSON, died 8 Sep, Frederick, 77 years, buried St Thomas cemetery
Died – PRANGLEN, died 9 Sep, William Fitzgerald, 76 years, buried St Thomas cemetery
11 September 1933 (Monday) Last Edition
Page 2
C2 Birthday – Rock BAILEY, 91st
C7 Funeral – Mrs Martha C FREEK, held 9 Sep, buried St Thomas cemetery
Page 3
C2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John A PRESSEY, 50th on 12 Sep
Engagement – Reeta Vinnetta, daughter of late George H TAPSELL & Mrs Jennie Tapsell, to Gilbert Herman, son of Duncan G TAYLOR & late Mrs Taylor
C4 Died – Mrs Annie E FORD, wife of Rev J E, nee DOUGLASS, died 10 Sep Goderich, 86th years, buried Maitland cemetery
Page 6
C4 Reunion – JOHNSTON
Page 7
C1 Died – Mrs Muriel CLARKE, wife of William L, died Windsor [no date given]
C2 Died – 10 Sep, Mrs Teresa Gertrude DOOLEY, wife of Michael G, nee SALTER, buried Holy Angels cemetery
C7 Died – DOOLEY, died 10 Sep, Therese Gertrude, wife of Michael G, nee SALTER, buried Holy Angels cemetery
C8 Birth – CHAMBERS, born 10 Sep, Donald Edward, son of Edwin A
Birth – COULTHARD, born 1 Sep, son of Alex
Birth – McINTYRE, born 6 Sep, son of C C
Page 10
C6 Reunion – McDONALD; McLACHLIN; WYATT; DAVIDSON; PAYNE
12 September 1933 (Tuesday) Last Edition
Page 6
C1 Funeral – Teresa G DOOLEY, held Tues, buried Holy Angels cemetery
Page 7
C2 Died – died 11 Sep, Mrs Ruby SHAW, wife of George, 28 years, daughter of Mrs Stella GRASS, sister of Mr HAWLEY, buried St Thomas cemetery
C6 Funeral – Frederick LAWSON, held 11 Sep, buried St Thomas cemetery
Funeral – William PRANGLEN, held 11 Sep, buried St Thomas cemetery
C8 Died – SHAW, died 11 Sept, Ruby HAWLEY, wife of George Shaw, 28 years, daughter of Mrs Stella GRASS, buried St Thomas cemetery
In Mem – EDISON, Pearl, died 12 Sep 1930
In Mem – YOUNG, Mrs Samuel, died 12 Sep 1932
In Mem – DAVEY, [Mrs} Emily, died 12 Sep 1928
Page 9
C4 Died – Dr Fred McCANDLESS, died 11 Sep Ludington Michigan, 65 years, funeral held Wed at Ludington
13 September 1933 (Wednesday) Last Edition
Page 7
C8 Birth – born 8 Sep, Ada Joan, daughter of Mr & Mrs Carol [sic]
Died – SHAW, died 11 Sep, Ruby HAWLEY, wife of George SHAW, daughter of Mrs Stella GRASS, 28 years, buried Holy Angels cemetery
In Mem – OSBORNE, Viola Margaret, died 13 Sep 1922
Page 9
C5 Reunion – FICK & BURGER
Page 10
C3 Dunwich West Townline United Church history
Page 14
C1 Died – Mrs E PRESTON, died 27 Aug Barrow-in-Furnes, Lancashire, England
Birthday – Rock BAILEY, 91st
14 September 1933 (Thursday) Last Edition
Report to Elgin Historical Society on 6 Nov about “Houses of West Elgin”
Report to Elgin Historical Society on 8 Jan 1934 about “Houses of East Elgin”
Page 1
C4 Photo – W J BABE, Vice President of Brotherhood of Railway Trainmen
Page 2
C5 Died – Lyle HILTS, died 13 Sep
Died – Margaret ADAMS, widow of Thos GUNSTON, died 13 Sep, 85th year
Marriage – Harold SOPER to Verna WISSON, 8 Sep at Chatham
Page 6
C1 Died – Miss Mabel CLARK, died Newark New Jersey, buried Caledonia on Sunday
C2 Died – Mrs Catherine NORTON HONEY, died 14 Sep, nee HUTCHINSON, wife o f Richard HONEY, buried Aylmer cemetery
Page 7
C2-3 Retirement – Edward THEOBALD
C4 Birthday – Angus McCRIMMON, 85th
Birthday – Bernice COYNE
Marriage – 14 Sep London, Dr Margaret, daughter of late Dr Alexander TURNER & Mrs Turner, to Cyril F, son of Mr & Mrs J JF SULLIVAN
C6 Died – Miss Mabel CLARK, died Newark New York [sic], buried Caledonia cemetery
Page 8
C2 Funeral – Mrs J H HOLMES, in Picton
Shower – Mabel EDMONTON to Walter HOWARTH
Engagement – Alice Elizabeth, daughter of Mr & Mrs Harry HARVEY, to Douglas A, son of Mr & Mrs P LEITH, 23 Sep
Shower – Doris CAMPBELL to Roy KING, marriage on 16 Sep
C3 Funeral – Herbert NIMS, 72 years, held Sun
C4 Died – Mrs Christina SHIMMIN, wife of J H HOLMES, died 12 Sep, 78 years
C3 Funeral – Mrs J E FORD, held Sun, buried Maitland cemetery
Marriage – Ambrose CASEY to Norabelle POLLOCK
15 September 1933 (Friday) Last Edition
Page 1
C7 Died – died 14 Sep, Colin McCOLL, 17 years 5 months, buried Evergreen cemetery
Page 7
C4 Died – died 15 Sep Toledo Ohio, Frampton PRICE
C6 Funeral – Mrs George SHAW, nee Ruby, died 14 Sep, buried St Thomas cemetery
C7 Birth – McLEAN, born 8 Sep, twins, son & daughter of C
Birth – GRUNDY, born 4 Sep, Leona Pearl, daughter of E Gordon
Birth – GZNLEESKI, born 7 Sep, daughter of George
Birth – DENNIS, born 11 Sep, son of Ivan
Birth – BLEASE, born 11 Sep, Eleanor Jane, daughter of Samuel, (nee Ruth SCOTT)
Birth – ALLIN, born 11 Sep, son of Charles
Birth – McNABB, born 11 Sep, daughter of James
Birth – BLAKE, born 11 Sep, son of Charles
Birth – BARBER, born 11 Sep, daughter of Russell
Birth – COLE, born 11 Sep, son of Floyd
Birth – HODGSON, bron 10 Sep, daughter of Edward
Birth – born 10 Sep, son of John
Page 12
C2 Shower – Jean GRAHAM to Douglas WALTERS
Page 14
C1 Birthday – Angus McCRIMMON, correction to 87th
C4 Died – Lyle HILTS, 26 years, died 13 Sep
16 September 1933 (Saturday) Last Edition
Page 1
C5 Photo – J P COYLE, businessman,
Page 3
C5 Marriage – Professor George M WRONG to Elizabeth DURGWYNNE, 15 Sep
C6 Marriage – 16 Sep, Florence Mildred, daughter of Mr & Mrs Archibald McLACHLIN, to William Alexander, son of Mr & Mrs Benjamin MacDONALD
Marriage – 9 Sep at Bangor Maine, Mrs Dorothy Warren CARLETON, to Dr Reginald James PEER
Page 5
C2 Reunion – HUMPHREY
Page 7
C8 Birth – CRUICKSHANK, born 11 Sep, Gary Earl, son of Gordon
Birth – DALE, born 7 Sep, son of Delbert
Birth – TUREMAN, born 8 Sep, Jimmie, son of George R
Page 8
C1 Died – Mrs Florence TAYLOR, died Oldham, Lancashire, England
Birth – THOMSPON, born 24 Aug Traverse City, daughter of Dr & Mrs T W
C2 Business – Charlie COOK
Page 16
C4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John A PRESSEY, 50th, on 12 Sep
C5 Engagement – Amy Madeline, daughter of Mr & Mrs W K SANDERSON, to George Ernest, son of Mr & Mrs F E SMITH, in Oct
Engagement – Edna Jean, daughter of Mr & Mrs Emerson SMALL, to Luton J, son of Mr & Mrs John HOLMES, in Oct
Engagement – Edythe Irene, daughter of Herbert HICKS, to Ralph L, son of Mrs John AUCKLAND, in September
Engagement – Olive Rene, daughter of Mr & Mrs C H SCHULTZ, to Thomas RICHARDS
C6 Funeral – Frampton PRICE, on Tuesday
18 September 1933 (Monday) Last Edition
Page 1
C2-3 Died – died 16 Sep, Mrs Annie Jane STIDWELL, wife of Walter, 68 years, nee CUSACK, buried St Thomas mausoleum
Page 2
C6 Cornerstone laid for West Lorne United Church
Page 3
C2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs J MUNRO, 40th
Page 6
C1 Died – Rev J C HANKINSON, died 18 Sep St Clairville, New York
Funeral – Mrs W L CLARKE, held Windsor
C2 Died – Mrs Muriel CLARKE, wife of William L, died Windsor [no date given], buried Victoria Memorial cemetery
Birthday – W R MINOR, 79th
Page 7
C1 Died – died 17 Sep, Clement Ernest GOLDHAWK, 62 years, buried St Thomas cemetery
Died – Mrs Fannie M THAYER, widow of Leonard E, died Honolulu Hawaii, born 1844, buried Nuuanu cemetery
C8 Birth – HENDRICK, born 14 Sep, twins, son & daughter of J
Died _ GOLDHAWK, died 17 Sep, Clement Ernest, 62 years, buried St Thomas cemetery
Died – STIDWELL, died 16 Sep, Annie Jane, wife of Walter, nee CUSACK, 68 years, buried St Thomas mausoleum
Page 10
C3 Towers Funeral Home, taking down Sen. Wilson home for new site of Towers Funeral Home
C4 Died – Frederick BEST, husband of Elizabeth WESTOVER, died [17 Sep] Sarnia, funeral Tuesday, buried Springfield cemetery
19 September 1933 (Tuesday) Last Edition
Page 6
C1 Died – Benjamin Frederick DUNCAN, died 18 Sep, 53 years, husband of Elizabeth PEARCE
C3 Died – Elsie BURKHOLDER, wife of Ryerson MOORE, 67th year, died Strathroy [no date given], daughter of Eliza GUMMES
Page 7
C8 Birth – BOND, born 18 Sep, son of Clyde T
Page 8
C2 Shower – W D WHITEHEAD to Muriel CLEMENTS
Marriage – Mrs Nora MINOR to George EDKINS, 18 Aug at Los Angeles
C5 Marriage – 16 Sep, Mabel, daughter of Mr & Mrs Thomas EDMONDSON, to Walter, son of Mr & Mrs George HOWARTH
C6 Marriage – Dorothy Elizabeth May HARLEY to Dr George C HIND, at Owen Sound
Page 12
C2 Died – died Winnipeg [no date given], Edward THOMSON, 83 years, buried Winnipeg
C3 Funeral – Colin McCOLL, held Saturday, buried Evergreen cemetery
20 September 1933 (Wednesday) Last Edition
Page 6
C1 Funeral – Benjamin Frederick DUNCAN, held Thursday, buried Aylmer cemetery
Died – Benjamin DENNIS, died Ingersoll, 74th year
Funeral – Catherine Norton HONEY, held 16 Sep, wife of Richard, buried Aylmer cemetery
C2 Funeral – Frederick BEST, died Saturday Port Huron, held 19 Sep, husband of Elizabeth WESTOVER, buried Springfield cemetery
Marriage – Ralph BYE to Mary STARKEY, on Saturday
Page 7
C1 Died – Gilbert Ernest HOLT, died 19 Sep, funeral on Wednesday, buried St Thomas cemetery {infant}
C5 Marriage – on Thursday last, Leta, daughter of Mr & Mrs John McKENZIE, to Norman, son of Mr & Mrs Charles DOAN
C6 Funeral – Mrs Walter STIDWELL, nee Annie Jane, held 19 Sep, buried St Thomas mausoleum
C8 Birth – PENHALE, born 19 Sep, William Murray, son of G D
Birth – WEEKLEY, born 18 Sep, son of Harvey
Page 8
C2 Engagement – Marion Fraine ROUSELL, daughter of Mr & Mrs Alexander C ROUSELL, to Van Wie, son of Dr & Mrs John A INGHAM
Page 9
C2 Birthday – Mrs Martha FALLS, 81st, widow of George
21 September 1933 (Thursday) Last Edition
Page 6
C1 Funeral – Clement Ernest GOLDHAWK, held 20 Sep, buried St Thomas cemetery
C3 Died – John J HODDER, died 20 Sep, 79th year, buried Fairview cemetery
Page 7
C8 Birth – BURNHAM, born 20 Sep, John Allan, son of J
Birth – PFAFF, born 20 Sep, daughter of Roy
Page 8
C2 Marriage – Edith BAULCH to Edward SMALE
C4 Marriage – on 20 Sep, Edith BAULCH to Edward SMALE
Page 10
C2 Marriage – Dr C B SHILLINGTON to Berla WHITE
Dr C B SHILLINGTON opens office
22 September 1933 (Friday) Last Edition
Page 1
C2 Died – John McSHERRY, died 21 Sep Detroit, funeral Iona
Page 6
C1 Marriage – Russell WERLEY to Muriel ROBINSON
C4 Funeral – Benjamin DUNCAN, held 21 Sep, buried Aylmer cemetery
Page 7
C8 Birth – MARTIN, born 22 Sep, daughter of D C, (nee Mary [McPHERSON])
Died – LAPRESE, Catherine, 65 years, died 22 Sep Eloise Michigan, buried Roman Catholic cemetery [Raleigh Twp]
Page 8
C6 Birthday – Abigail DOAN LINNELL, 101st, at Richmond, California
Marriage – 13 Sep, Mrs Mary DIBERT to George FREEMAN
Marriage – Pansy Jean, daughter of Mr & Mrs Thomas Gordon WALTERS, to Clarence Wilbert, son of Mr & Mrs Joseph Austin LESLIE, 20 Sep
Marriage – 16 Sep Ridgetown, Phyllis Henrietta, daughter of late Philip Henry BOWYER, to Michael Joseph, son of late Michael HOOLEY
Page 12
C1 Died – 20 Sep Port Colborne, Robert Andrew CATHERWOOD, 66th year, husband of Mina BARCLAY
Died – Noah L POWERS, 67 years, died Tacoma Washington, [no date given]
C2 Died – Mrs Nancy NEWELL, 95th year, widow of Isaac, died near Watford, [no date given]
C7 Birthday – Mrs D CARMICHAEL, 79th
23 September 1933 (Saturday) Last Edition
Page 1
C3 Photo – Miss Dorothy DUNN, scholarship award
C6-7 Miss Catherine GALBRAITH, 1st woman to get Ontario Agricultural College scholarship
Page 3
C3 Died – Miss Annie HOLLERAN, died 11 Sep Toronto, funeral held 13 Sep Toronto
C6 Marriage – 20 Sep, Edythe Irene, daughter of Herbert HICKS, to Ralph L T, son of Mrs J AUCKLAND
Page 5
C6-7 Tom LEE collection of Indian stamps description
Page 6
C6 Died – John McSHERRY, died Thursday Detroit, buried Sunday at Iona
C7 Shower – Nuna WISSON to Harold SOPER
Page 8
C5 Engagement – Margaret Mae, daughter of Mr & Mrs J W THOMPSON, to Donald Hugh, son of Mr & Mrs W CARTER, in Oct
C8 Marriage – 20 Sep, Reeta Vinetta, daughter of late George TAPSELL & Mrs Tapsell, to Gilbert Herman, son of Duncan G TAYLOR & late Mrs Taylor
Page 10
C7 Died – Rev Mark TURNBULL, 83rd year, died [London}, buried Woodland cemetery
Page 11
C7 Died – Daniel REABIE, died Thursday Highgate, 71st year, buried Gosnell cemetery
C8 Birth – MARTN, born 22 Sep, daughter of D C< (nee Mary McPHERSON ?)
25 September 1933 (Monday) Last Edition
page 1
c2-3 Died – 24 Sep, Mrs Sarah Matilda McCULLY, widow of Robert, 84th year, nee ROWLAND, – Photo – cont’d page 2
c4 Died – 25 Sep, Edwin Walter POUNTNEY, 44th year, husband of Valeria TRACEY
Page 2
C7 Died – Mrs Sarah McCULLY, buried St Thomas cemetery
Page 3
C2 Birthday – Mrs Emerson COHOON, 73rd
C4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs R F FRANCIS, 50th, at Pasedena California, married 1883
Birthday – 21 Sep 1863, Laura Merilla WOOLLEY, wife of James CAMPBELL
Page 6
C2 Died – Miss Docia McNEILL, died 23 Sep Detroit, buried Purcell cemetery
Died – Louis LALONDE, 70 years, died 23 Sep, husband of Miss GAYNOR, buried Duart cemetery
C3 Died – William Albert GIBSON, died 23 Sep Detroit, 48th year
C5 Died – William McLEAN, died 24 Sep, 8[ ] years, buried Simpson cemetery
Page 7
C2 Died – 24 Sep, Mrs Barbara SCOTT, widow of James, 83 years, buried St Thomas cemetery
C6 Died – Mrs Emily BURFORD, wife of James, died 24 Sep, 67 years, nee PARNELL, buried St Thomas cemetery
Funeral – Mrs Louis LAPRESE, died Eloise hospital, Detroit Thursday last, held Sat at Paincourt, 69 years
C8 Died – BURFORD, died 24 Sep, Emily, wife of James, 67 years, buried St Thomas cemetery
Died – McCULLY, died 24 Sep, Sarah Matilda, widow of Robert, nee ROWLAND, 84 years, buried St Thomas cemetery
Died – SOCTT, died 24 Sep, Barbara CALDER, widow of James, 83 years, buried St Thomas cemetery
Died – STETLER, died 24 Sep, Jonas, husband of Pearl MILLER, 57th year, buried Wyndham cemetery
In Mem – KNIGHT, Mary, wife of Joseph, died 24 Sep 1930
Page 8
Photos – baseball players: Gordon WEEKS, Charles UDELL
Page 10
C3 Died – Jonas STETLER, died 24 Sep, born 1876, husband of Pearl MILLER, buried Windham cemetery
C4 Funeral – Charles WILLIAMS, died 21 Tillsonburg, 68th year, buried New Road cemetery
26 September 1933 (Tuesday) Last Edition
Page 2
C2 Funeral – John McSHERRY, died Thursday, born 1857, buried Fairview cemetery
Page 3
C2 Birth – son of Jack HOTCHKISS
Page 5
Ad – Business, W McPHILLIPS
Page 8
C1 & 3 Marriage – 23 Sep, Bessie Marie, daughter of Mr & Mrs Ernest SIPLE, to Mason A, son of Mr & Mrs Roy TANSLEY
Page 11
C1 Died – 25 Sep, Mrs Jonathan F WILSON, 48 years, buried Mt Pleasant cemetery
C4 Died – Peter ELLACOTT, died 12 Sep Camelford, Cornwall, England
C5 Died – Moses D GRAHAM, died 25 Sep, 70th year, buried Greenwood cemetery
C8 Birth – HOFFMAN, born 22 Sep, Barbara Ann, daughter of Tom, (nee COLL)
Died – POUNTNEY, died 25 Sep, Walter Edwin, 44th year, buried Elmdale Park cemetery
In Mem – WALKER, George Alfred, died 25 Sep 1932
Page 14
C1 Died – Edward S HUNT, died Detroit [no date given], 63rd year
C2 Funeral – Rev Mark TURNBULL, buried Woodland cemetery, died Friday
C3 Funeral – Edward THOMSON, held Thursday Winnipeg, 83 years, husband of Barbara CAMPBELL
27 September 1933 (Wednesday) Last Edition
Page 2
C7 Funeral – Jacob SCOTT, held Mon, 36 years, buried soldiers veteran plot [Fairview cemetery?]
Funeral – John J HODDER, buried Fairview cemetery
Page 6
C2 Funeral – Benjamin DUNCAN
Page 7
C2 Died – William F MILLS, died Atlantic City, on Tuesday, widower of Andrena HENDERSON
C5 Funeral – Jonas STETLER, held 26 Sep, buried Windham cemetery
Funeral – Mrs Emily BURFORD, held 26 Sep, buried St Thomas cemetery
Funeral – Mrs Sarah M McCULLY, held 26 Sep, buried St Thomas cemetery
C8 Birth – ASHBURY, born 26 Sep, Marilyn Lorraine, daughter of C E
Birth – HUFFMAN, born 23 Sep, Barbara Ann, daughter of Tom, (nee COLL)
Died – HUNT, died 25 Sep Detroit, Edward Sanford, 62nd year, buried St Thomas cemetery
POUNTNEY, died 25 Sep, Walter Edwin, husband of Valeria TRACEY, 44th year, buried Elmdale Park cemetery
Page 8
C1 Marriage – on Sat, Margaret, daughter of Cecil J GALBRAITH & late Mrs Galbraith, to William GOODEARL
Marriage – on Sat, Alice, daughter of Harry HARVEY to Mr LEITH
Page 12
C2 Died – Andrew SMART, died 26 Sep, 82nd year, buried Springford cemetery
Funeral – Dr Fred McCANDLESS, died Ludington Michigan
C3 Died – Edward Sanford HUNT, died 25 Sep, 62nd year
28 September 1933 (Thursday) Last Edition
Page 1
C5 Photo – Edward Wilfred HAINES, new Crown Attorney
TOM CATS, baseball team, Ontario champions
Page 7
C4 Died – William MALLETT, died 26 Sep Stratford, 52 yeas, buried Stratford cemetery
C6 Died – David MARCH, died 28 Sep, 69th year, buried Cowal cemetery
Died – Victor Henry GILCHRIST, 4 months, died 28 Sep, grandson of Mr & Mrs Andrew BAXTER, great grandson of Mrs Mary PARKER, buried Aylmer cemetery
C8 Died – Norman Beverly PETTIT, died 28 Sep, 47th year, buried St Joseph’s cemetery, Brantford
Birth – SYMONDS, born 23 Sep, Graydon Robert, son of Bruce, (nee Margaret SPARKS)
Birth – BROWN, born 24 Sep, son of David
Birth – SAYLOR, born 21 Sep, son of Lloyd
Birth – KENNEDY, born 18 Sep, John Alexander, son of Andrew
Birth – STEWART, born 12 Sep, Annabelle Eileen, daughter of Cloverdale
Died – SMART, died 26 Sep, Andrew, 81 years, buried Springford cemetery
Page 11
C1-2 Biography – Jim GEDDES, of Toronto
Page 12
Photo – TOM CATS, baseball player, Ray VAUGHAN
Photo – TOM CATS, 1933 Ontario champion senior amateur baseball team
Page 14
C1 Died – William Henry Augustus MALLETT, died Tuesday Stratford, born 1881
C4 Funeral – Mrs Barbara SCOTT, held 27 Sep, buried St Thomas cemetery
Funeral – Miss Docia McNEILL, died Detroit, 80 years, held Tuesday, buried Purcell cemetery
Funeral – Louis LALONDE, 70 years, held Tuesday, buried Duart cemetery
29 September 1933 (Friday) Last Edition
Page 5
C2-5 Article – Long Point Settlement by J L BUCK
Page 8
C2 Died – Mrs Luella Pearl ELWOOD, wife of Arthur WILSON, died London hospital, [no date given], 43 years, funeral Wednesday, buried Memorial Park cemetery, London
Funeral – Mrs Melville HUBBELL, held Buffalo
C3 Died – HUBBELL, Mrs Melville, died 22 Sep (Friday) Buffalo, funeral Buffalo
Page 9
C7 Birth – KITCHENHAM, born 23 Sep, Donald Harry, son of Harry
Birth – STEWART, born 12 Sep, Annabelle Eileen, daughter of Cloverdale
Page 14
C1 Birthday – Charles WHITE, 75th
C3 Shower – for Mrs G FREEMAN, in Fingal
Page 16
C3 Funeral – William McLEAN, 81 years, held Wednesday, buried Simpson cemetery
Funeral – Walter Edwin POUNTNEY, held 28 Sep, buried Elmdale Park cemetery
C4 Funeral – Edward S HUNT, held 28 Sep, buried St Thomas cemetery
C5 Died – J F SULLIVAN, died 28 Sep Tillsonburg, 48th year, buried Boston, Mass.
30 September 1933 (Saturday) Last Edition
Page 6
C2 Died – James Albert ROSS, died 28 Sep Chatham, buried Galt
Page 7
C4 Died – Mrs Isabella WILLEY, wife of Alexander, 80th year, died 29 Sep, nee McLACHLIN, buried Fairview cemetery
C6 Birth – BURNHAM, born 20 Sep, John Allen, son of John
Birth – CAPENR, born 10 Aug, Sylvia Marie, daughter of Frank, (nee Marion SPELLING)
Birth – CLARK, born 30 Sep, daughter of J B
C8 In Mem – WALL, Dorothy Evelyn, died 30 Sep 1928, daughter of J MONGOMERY
In Mem – COUGHLIN, Madge J, died 30 Sep 1927
In Mem – JEFFERSON, Mr Parmenas, died 1 Oct 1931
Page 10
C1-2 Grace United Church, St Thomas, 60th
C6 Funeral – Moses D GRAHAM, held 28 Sep, buried Greenwood cemetery, Ridgetown
Funeral – Andrew SMART, held 29 Sep, buried [not given]
Funeral – J F SULLIVAN, held 29 Sep, buried Boston, Mass.
Page 16
C5 Engagement – Muriel Roberta, daughter of Mr & Mrs J M LINDSAY, to Dr John W, son of Mrs J D GILCHRIST & late J D Gilchrist, in Nov
Engagement – Agnes Helene, daughter of Mr & Mrs John H FUTCHER, to Bernie McAlpine, son of Mr & Mrs E C GILBERT, in Oct
Engagement – Dorothy Mary, daughter of Mr & Mrs Frederick Charles PLAYER, to Frederick Cecil, son of Thomas BONNER & late Mrs Bonner, in Oct
C6 Funeral – Robert HANEY, Port Huron
Birthday – Amos IBBITSON, 81st on 24 Sep
2 October 1933 (Monday) Last Edition
Page 1
C2-3 Died – Samuel Judson SMIT, died 1 Oct, husband of Jessie BAILEY, Photo
C4-5 Died – Photo – Robert CHRISTIE, died 1 Oct, cont’d apge 2
Died – Capel Newman SPERRING, died 1 Oct, born 1876
Page 2
C4 Funeral – Mrs William WRIGHT, nee Abigail, died Toronto, held 28 Sep Ridgetown, widow, 70th year, buried Newcombe cemetery
C5 Died – Robert CHRISTIE, husband of Jean LAMB, buried Beechwood cemetery, Ottawa
Page 6
C1 4 Generations – DOWN; McNEA; LANGLEY
– SHIPMAN; JORDAN; DOWN
– SHIPMAN; BALSDON; SIMMS
C2 Died – Charles A EMMETT, died 2 Oct, 3rd year [sic], lived 45 years in Aylmer, buried Aylmer cemetery
Funeral – Norman Berverly PETTIT, held Brantford Friday, buried St Joseph’s cemetery
Funeral – Mrs L C SINCLAIR, nee TILLSON, died Thurs Montreal, held Tillsonburg, buried town cemetery
Funeral – Victor Henry GILCHRIST, grandson of Mr & Mrs Andrew BAXTER, held Saturday, buried Aylmer cemetery
C3 Died – Mrs Mary Elizabeth McCLELLAND, wife of Samuel J, died Saturday, 76th year, nee SMITH
Page 7
C7 In Mem – JEFFERSON, Mr parmenas, died 1 Oct 1931
C8 Birth – CAMPBELL, born 21 Sep, son of James
Birth – HASKETT, born 22 Sep, daughter of Lewis
Birth – LANGFORD, born 20 Sep, daughter of Douglas
Birth – EARL, born 21 Sep, :Susanna Olive Adell, daughter of Wray
Birth – KENNEDY, born 18 Sep, John Alexander, son of Andrew
Birth – HOTCHKISS, born 21 Sep, son of Jack
Birth – BROWN, born 24 Sep, son of David
Birth – RUSSELL< born 21 Sep, son of Thomas C
Birth – CLAPDORP, born 23 Sep, son of George
Birth – HELDSDON, born 28 Sep, daughter of Earl
Birth – WILLIAMS, born 27 Sep, son of Clare
Birth – EARLES, born 22 Sep, daughter of Wray
Birth – MEDLYN, born 1 Oct, Grace Maria, daughter of James, (nee Elsie Grace BONNICK)
Died – CHRISTIE, died 1 Oct, Robert, husband of Jean LAMB, 41 years, buried Beachwood cemetery, Ottawa
Died – SMITH, died 1 Oct, Samuel Judson, husband of Jessie BAILEY, 59 years, buried Union cemetery
3 October 1933 (Tuesday) Last Edition
Page 5
C8 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John SLOAN, 25th
Page 6
C1 Died – David MARCH, died Thursday, 69th year, husband of Mary STACEY, buried Cowal cemetery
C3 Marriage – 30 Sep, Bessie, daughter of Mr & Mrs L KILMER, to Harold COX
C5 Funeral – Mrs Arthur WILLSON, held Wednesday at Wardsville
Page 7
C1 Funeral – Capel Newman SPERRING, held Thursday, buried Soldiers’ plot in South Park cemetery
C8 In Mem – RENDLE, Mrs Fannie, died 3 Oct 1931
Page 8
C2 Engagement – Leota, daughter of Mr & Mrs Walter KUNZ, to Gordon, son of Mr & Mrs Peter McNEIL, 30 Sep
C4 Marriage – on Sat, Mary Beatrice, daughter of Mr & Mrs S L PARKES, to William, son of Mr & Mrs William SAUNDERS
Marriage – on Fri, Marion, daughter of Mr & Mrs T H BAKER, to Willard R, son of W R BOWLEY
Marriage – 30 Sep, Leota, daughter of Mr & Mrs Walter KUNZ, to Gordon L, son of Mr & Mrs Peter McNEIL
Funeral – Victor Henry GILCHRIST, 4 montsh, held Sat, buried Aylmer cemetery
C8 Peter ELLACOTT, died Camelford England, held Sat at Maxworthy, 70 years
4 October 1933 (Wednesday) Last Edition
Page 6
C3 Birthday – Mrs Rachel ACKERT, 92nd
Birthday – Amos IBBETSON, 81st
Birthday – William KAAR, 72nd
Birthday – Mrs William BROOKS, 70th, nee Zerueaet MOORE
Page 7
C3 Funeral – Robert CHRISTIE, held 3 Oct, buried Beechwood cemetery, Ottawa
Funeral – Samuel J SMIT, held 3 Oct, buried Union cemetery
C8 Birth – WHITFIELD, born 28 Sep, daughter of Walter
Birth – PEACOCK, born 30 Sep, son of Harold, (nee Marie McTEARNIN)
Birth – VANKOUGHNETT, born 21 Sep, Marilyn Margaret, daughter of D, (nee Thelma MATHEWS)
Birth – WILSON, born 29 Sep, son of William
In Mem – EMERY, George T, died 4 Oct 1931
Page 8
C1 Marriage – Saturday at Detroit, Lenore Margaret, daughter of Mr & Mrs E H BEST, to Leon Joseph, son of Mr L J ARLEIN
Page 10
C4 Biography – Mr & Mrs Edward John NEVING, nee Elizabeth PATTON
5 October 1933 (Thursday) Last Edition
Page 9
C3 Died – George E LOWE, died London 5 Oct, 69th year, widower of Marjory KEITH, buried St Thomas cemetery
C8 In Mem – GROVES, Francis Patrick, died 5 Oct 1929
Page 10
C2 Marriage – 4 Oct Burlington, Elizabeth, daughter of Mrs Peter ERSKINE & late Peter Erskine, Sr, to Harry Charles GRIMES, son of Mrs F J W HAYHOW & late F J W Hayhow
Shower – Muriel LINDSAY to Dr Jack GILCHRIST
C5 Marriage – 5 Oct, LaVerne Ellenor, daughter of Mr & Mrs Charles BIGNELL, to Norman Earl, son of late Mr & Mrs James TAYLOR
C6 Marriage – 30 Sep, Catherine Augusta, daughter of Frank A WOOD & late Mrs Wood, to Neil Morrison, son of late Mr & Mrs James JOLLY
Marriage – 3 Oct, Walter SCOTT to Myrtle HETHERINGTON
C7 Marriage – 3 Oct, Charles B CAMPBELL to Idella TAYLOR
Page 16
C3 Died – Miss Jane NEIL, 17th year [sic] (71st year ?), died 3 Oct
6 October 1933 (Friday) Last Edition
Page 3
C2 Funeral – Charles A EMMETT, held Wednesday, buried Aylmer cemetery
Funeral – Capel A SPERRING, held Thursday, buried South Park cemetery
Page 8
C1 Died – Mrs Barbara IRVINE, died Toronto, 74th year, widow of Hercules, nee IRVINE
C2 Died – Mrs Mary Elizabeth KEESLER, widow of Jacob, died Wednesday Brown City Michigan, nee WOOLLEY, 86 years, buried Aylmer cemetery
C3 Died – Mrs Annie WILKINSON, widow of William died Thursday, 74th year, nee McCOLL, buried Union cemetery
Page 9
C7 Birth – BRIDGE, born 29 Sep, daughter of Howard
Birth – CLARK, born 28 Sep, son of S A “Pete”, (nee Midred SAUL)
Birth – COATES, born 25 Sep, daughter of Thomas
Birth – GOOSENS, born 26 Sep, daughter of Raymond
Birth – THOMPSON, born 25 Sep, son of Franklin A
Birth – TRUDELL, born 28 Sep, daughter of Frank
Birth – LINDSAY, born 3 Oct, son of Harold
Died – LOWE, died 5 Oct London, George E, buried St Thomas cemetery
Died – WILKINSON, died 5 Oct, Mrs Annie, widow of William, nee McCOLL, 74th year, buried Union cemetery
Died – NEVILL, died 5 Oct, Alfred, husband of Elizabeth SMALL, 80th year, buried St Thomas cemetery
Died – SHIRLEY, died 4 Oct, Ivey, 30 years, buried South Park cemetery
Page 16
C7 Died – Wednesday London, Miss Ivy SHIRLEY, 30 years, buried South Park cemetery
7 October 1933 (Saturday) Last Edition
Page 1
C7 Died – Right Rev. Mon. J T AYLWARD, died 7 Oct London, born 1863, buried St Peters cemetery, London
Page 3
C5 Marriage – 7 Oct, Amy Madeline, daughter of Mr & Mrs K SANDERSON, to George Ernest, son of F E SMITH
Marriage – 5 Oct, Dorothy Mary Marguerite PLAYER to Frederick Cecil BONNER
Page 6
C1 Died – George FIRBY, died Detroit, son of Mrs BLANCHFIELD
C2 Died – John McMURCHY, 99th year, died 1 Oct Glencoe, husband of Janet MONTGOMERY, buried Oakland cemetery
C6 Died – George [N or H] FIRBY, died 7 Oct, husband of Eliza FILMORE, buried Richmond cemetery
C7 Funeral – Mrs Letitia LENOVER, 90 years, held Thursday, buried Northwood cemetery
C8 Funeral – Samuel J SMITH, held Tuesday
Page 7
C3 Died – James RICH, died 7 Oct
C8 Birth – JADGER, born 1 Oct, son of Frank
Birth – DYNES, born 6 Oct, Ellen Deborah, daughter of Rev & Mrs W H
Died – HOOK, died 6 Oct, Joyce Margaret, 84th year, buried Christ Church cemetery, Port Stanley
Died – RICH, died 7 Oct, James, 71 years, buried St Thomas cemetery
Page 9
C2 Biography – Robert W JOHNSON
C4-5 Died – HOOK, died 6 Oct, Joyce Margaret, 8 years, born 1925, buried Christ Church cemetery, Port Stanley
Page 16
C2-3 Engagement – Photo, Muriel R, daughter of Mr & Mrs J M LINDSAY, to Dr John W, son of Mrs GILCHRIST & late J D Gilchrist, in Nov
C4 & 5 Marriage – George SMITH to Amy SANDERSON
C4 Shower – Agnes FUTCHER to Bernie M GILBERT
C5 Marriage – Maurice Andrew LAWSON to Dorothy CLARKE
C6 Probationer nurses fro St Thomas Memorial Hospital
C7 Engagement – Hazel Ethel, daughter of Mrs I WEIR, to Lorne Henry, son of Mr & Mrs J A OLSEN, in Nov
C8 Engagement – Olive Edith, daughter of Mrs Alma PERCY & late W B Percy, to Elgin Louis, son of Mrs Irvine McTAGGART
Engagement – Olive Marion, daughter of Mr & Mrs Wheeler JACKSON, to Gordon E, son of Mr & Mrs Sidney H SHEPPARD
Article – Samuel EDMUNDS, visiting from Calgary, brother in St Thomas, born Vienna, left 50 years ago
No paper for 9 October 1933 (Thanksgiving Day) Last Edition
10 October 1933 (Tuesday) Last Edition
Page 1
C4-5 Died – Dr Charles Henry FITZSIMONS, died 9 Oct Delhi, born 1855, cont’d page 2
C6 Funeral – Mon. J T ALYWARD, held 10 Oct Sarnia, buried St Peter’s cemetery, London
Page 2
C2 Funeral – Alfred NEVILL, held Saturday
C4 Died – Dr C H FITZSIMONS, husband of Maude Louise PULLEN, buried St Thomas cemetery
Page 6
C2 Died – Arthur Milford WELTER, died 8 Oct, 44th year, husband of Mary PERCY, buried Aylmer cemetery
C7 Funeral – George E LOWE, held Saturday, buried St Thomas cemetery
Page 7
C1 Died – – Mary Ann BURKHART, 16 months, died Windsor [no date given]
C3 Funeral – James RICH, held Monday, buried St Thomas cemetery
Funeral – Ivy SHIRLEY, held Saturday, buried South Park cemetery
C8 Birth – LYNCH, born 8 Oct, daughter of J P
Birth – TOOGOOD, born 20 Sep, James Victor, son of A V
Died – FITZSIMONS, died 9 Oct Delhi, Charles Henry, husband of Louisa Maud PULLEN, 78 years, buried St Thomas cemetery
Page 8
C3 Died – Mrs W STEWART, died [no date given] Stratford, funeral held Friday, buried Avondale cemetery
Engagement – Hazel Ethel, daughter of Mrs I WEIR, to Lorne, son of Mr & Mrs J A OLSEN
C4 Marriage – 7 Oct, Margaret May, daughter of Mr & Mrs J W THOMPSON, to Hugh Donald, son of Mr & Mrs W CARTER
Marriage – Lily, daughter of Mr & Mrs George MEEN, to Earle, son of Mr & Mrs N A PERO, 7 Oct
C5 Marriage – 7 Oct, Agnes Helen, daughter of Mr & Mrs John H FUTCHER, to Bernie McAlpine, son of Mr & Mrs E C GILBERT
Page 14
C5 Died – James GALL, died [no date given] Oshawa, 85th year, funeral held last Tuesday
11 October 1933 (Wednesday) Last Edition
Page 6
C1 Shower – Edna SMALL to Luton HOLMES
C2 Died – Miss Nellie MORSE, 70 years, died 9 Oct, buried Aylmer cemetery
Funeral – Joyce HOOK, held Monday, buried Church of Christ cemetery [Anglican, Port Stanley]
Funeral – G H FIRBY, held Monday, buried West Richmond cemetery
Funeral – Mrs Annie WILKINSON, held Sunday, buried Union cemetery
C3 Died – Thomas HOPPER, died Tuesday, 98th year, buried Aylmer cemetery
C8 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William WALKER, 50th
Page 7
C1 Died – Mrs Hannah CADE, at Woodstock, 91 years, nee COLLACUTT
C8 Birth – KILPATRICK, born 10 Oct, Douglas Leslie, son of Dr & Mrs C D
In Mem – BARNHART, Dorothy Marguerite, died 11 Oct 1931
Page 8
C1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs W WALKER, 50th
C2 Shower – Muriel LINDSAY to Dr J W GILBERT
Birthday – Mrs Mary McCALLUM, 87th
C5 Marriage – 7 Oct Kitchener, Helen Marie, daughter of late Mr & Mrs Lewis BASTEDO, to Joseph REZAR
Marriage – on Tuesday, Howard Wilburn, son of Mr & Mrs Otto FOX, to Marguerite, daughter of Mr & Mrs Herbert JEFFERSON
Marriage – on Saturday, Margaret Lucille, daughter of Mr & Mrs Nelson ELSE, to William, son of Mr & Mrs Harry JAMIESON
Page 9
C1-3 Ad – E & R Shoe Store photos: Philip POCOCK, E P DIGNAN, Aubrey W COX,
C3 Funeral – Mrs Jacob KEISHER [sic}, held Detroit
Page 10
C2 & 3 Funeral – Mrs mary Elizabeth KEESLER, held Saturday, buried Aylmer cemetery, died Michigan
C4 Birthday – Mrs John GARNETT, 70th
Page 14
C7 Died – Seth P HILL, died 11 Oct, 55 years, buried Rodney cemetery
12 October 1933 (Thursday) Last Edition
Page 1
C5 Died – Roy A METLER, died Thursday Winchester, Mass., husband of Marion FISHER
Page 2
C2-3 Article – improvements to Port Burwell Trinity church
Article – Iona cemetery conditions
Page 6
C2 Funeral – Dr Charles H FITZSIMONS, held Wednesday, buried St Thomas cemetery
Page 8
C2 Died – Lorenzo M BROWN, 83rd year, buried Disciples cemetery, died 12 Oct
C3 Died – Major Leonard Hugh DOUGLASS, M.D., died 12 Oct Toronto, resident of London, husband of Delia NEWELL
Marriage – Millicent Isobel, daughter of Mr & Mrs Ernest JOHNSON, to Howard W FULMER, at Tillsonburg on 7 Oct
C4 Funeral – Mrs S J McCLELLAND, held Tuesday
Funeral – Mrs F RAMSAY, held Saturday
Page 9
C2 Died – Mrs Birdie Bowman CHASE, widow of Harry, died Tuesday, near Greenwich, Conn., nee BOWMAN
Died – Robert HIGGINS, died Tuesday Walsingham, funeral Friday
C6 Died – Robert HIGGINS, died Tuesday Walsingham, buried St Thomas cemetery
C8 Birth – born 12 Oct, Lorenzo M BROWN [sic]
Page 12
C3 Birthday – Mrs Mary McCALLUM, 87th
Page 16
C1 Divorce – Mrs Effie WILLISON vs Angus WILLSON, married 1909
13 October 1933 (Friday) Last Edition
Page 3
C1 Died – Major James E BROWNE, died Ottawa [no date given], [??] years, husband of Clara Obern DORFFER
C6 Died – Hon. J A McLEAN, died 13 Oct MacLeod, Alberta, 73 years, funeral on Sunday at MacLeod
Page 6
C5 Funeral – Nellie MORSE, held Thursday, buried Aylmer cemetery
Funeral – Arthur WELTER, held Wednesday, buried Aylmer cemetery
Page 7
C1 Funeral – Roy A METLER, died Thursday Winchester, Mass, held Monday, buried St Thomas cemetery
Article – window dressing contest for Ontario Farm Products Week
C5 Died – Mrs Anna Rebecca SHELTON, died 13 Oct, wife of James A, 58 years, nee JOLLEY, buried Union cemetery
C8 Birth – GIBSON, born 21 Sep, daughter of Mr & Mrs Hugh
Birth – WHITE, born 15 Sep, Barbara Jean, daughter of John
Birth – LEVERTON, born 11 Oct, son of Clarence
Died – METLER, died 12 Oct Winchester, Mass, Roy A, husband of Marion FISHER, 45 years, buried St Thomas cemetery
Died – SHELTON, died 13 Oct, Mrs Anna Rebecca, wife of James, nee JOLLEY, 58 years, buried Union cemetery
Died – BROWN, died 12 Oct, Lorenzo M, buried Disciples cemetery, Mapleton
Page 8
C2 Engagement – Alice Marion, daughter of Mr & Mrs E WALCH, to David, son of Mrs D CAMPBELL & late D CAMPBELL
Page 10
C6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs L L MARR, 25th
14 October 1933 (Saturday) Last Edition
Page 1
C3 Photo – Alderman E D LONG, mayoral candidate
C2-3 Died – Robert ALEXANDER, died Friday, 94 years, husband of Jane Ann STEPHENSON, buried St Thomas cemetery
C6-7 Died – Alexander Selkirk STILWELL, died Saturday London, veteran 91st Battalion, 51 years, husband of Irene KEILLOR, buried South Park cemetery
Page 3
C7 Funeral – Robert HIGGINS, held Friday, buried St Thomas cemetery
Ad – for Western Dairy Ltd, Sheila PALMER & baby
Page 5 (second section)
C2-3 Article – “House of Refreshment”, prop. William CULBER, Photo
Article – Signs for historic spots cont’d page 6
C7-8 Article – Hugh SHARPE, book collection
Page 8
C4 Died – Mrs Harry CHASE, died Port Chester New York, resident of Rye, New York, nee BOWMAN
C5 Engagement – Adeline J, daughter of Mrs Jennie BROWN, to Victor CAMPBELL
Shower – Muriel LINDSAY to Dr John W GILCHRIST
Died – David R SPENCE, died Detroit 30 Sep
C6 Funeral – Mr DAVIDSON, held Thursday Galt
Page 10
C1 Funeral – George S FIRBY, held Detroit
C2 Funeral – Mrs Fred RAMSAY, held Tillsonburg
C7 Died – Dr L H DOUGLASS, husband of Della NEWELL, resident of London
Page 11
C3 Died – James “Jim” LOWRY, died Friday in Detroit, 64 years, husband of Carrie ATCHISON
C6 Died – David R SPENCE, died 30 Sep Detroit, funeral held 2 Oct, buried Woodlawn cemetery, husband of Annie POTTER
C8 Died – ALEXANDER, died 13 Oct, Robert, husband of Jane Ann STEVENSON, 94 years, buried St Thomas cemetery
Died – STILWELL, died 14 Oct London, Alexander Selkirk, husband of Irene KEILLOR, 51st year, buried South Park cemetery
Page 14
C1 Died – Mrs James NOBLE, died Sunday at Pickton, England, 78 years
16 October 1933 (Monday) Last Edition
Page 1
C6-7 Died – Clyde ASHBURN, died Sunday, husband of Miss ECKER
Died – Miss Margaret NOLAN, died 16 Oct
Page 3
C4-5 Biography, – J George JONES
Page 7
C4 Died – Mrs Amy WATERBURY, widow of William B, died Sunday Toronto, funeral on Tuesday Toronto, buried St Thomas cemetery
C8 Died – WATERBURY, died 15 Oct, Toronto, Amy, widow of William B, funeral 17 Oct Toronto, buried St Thomas cemetery
Page 8
C2 Funeral – Major James Edward BROWNE, held Ottawa
Page 9
C3 Funeral – Mrs F A RAMSAY, held Tillsonburg, buried Town cemetery
Page 12
C3 Funeral – Charles WOOD, died Tuesday London, buried St Thomas cemetery, 78 years
17 October 1933 (Tuesday) Last Edition
Page 1
C7-8 Fire – Elgin Handles Works, cont’d page 8 col 2
Died – Thomas Joseph DUFFEY, 78 years, died Tuesday, husband of Delia O’SHEA
Page 6
C2 Funeral – Seth P HILL, held Friday, buried Rodney cemetery
C3 Funeral – John FERRIS, held Monday, died 13 Oct Pontiac Michigan
Page 8
C1 Funeral – Thomas HOPPER, held Friday, buried Aylmer cemetery
Funeral – L M BROWN, held Saturday, buried Disciples cemetery, Mapleton
Page 9
C2 Died – Wilfrid George HASTINGS, died Monday, 61 years, husband of Helen DUNN
C5 Tribute – Miss Margaret NOLAN, died 16 Oct
C6 Funeral – Mrs Anna R SHELTON, held Monday, buried Union cemetery
Funeral – Robert ALEXANDER, held Monday, buried St Thomas cemetery
Funeral – Roy A METLER, held Monday, buried St Thomas cemetery
Funeral – Alexander STILWELL, held Monday, buried South Park cemetery
Funeral – Mrs Annie M ROBINSON, held Monday, buried St Thomas cemetery
C8 Died – HASTINGS, died 16 Oct, Wilfrid George, husband of Helen DUNN, 61 years, buried St Thomas cemetery
Died – NOLAN, died 16 Oct, Miss Margaret, buried St Thomas cemetery
Page 10
C4 Marriage – 14 Oct, Emma Mary, daughter of Mr & Mrs Lindsay IRVINE, to William Stanley, son of Mr & Mrs William WALLACE
3 October 1933 (Wednesday) Last Edition
Page 3
C2-3 Article – Window dressing contest entries
Page 6
C3 Died – James PALMER, 5 years, died Saturday
C5 Died – M BRAENDLE, died Elmira
Page 8
C2 Shower – Gordon McNEIL, to Leota KUNZ
Died – James Arthur MITCHELL, died Wednesday
C5 Died – Edward McLEAN, died Tuesday, 73 years, husband of Mrs James KEW, buried South Park cemetery
C8 Funeral – John FERRIS, held Monday Kinglake, buried Kinglake cemetery
Page 9
C8 Birth – CORBETT, born 15 Oct, daughter of Harry
Birth – CHAMBERS, born 3 Oct, daughter of William
Birth – KELLY, born 3 Oct, son of Thomas
Birth – SMITH, born 8 Oct, daughter of Clarence
Died – McLEAN, died 17 Oct, Edward, husband of Mrs Jane KEW, 73rd year, buried South Park cemetery
In Mem – STAFFORD, Wesley Appleton, died 18 Oct 1927
Page 10
Marriage – on Tuesday, Edna Jean, daughter of Mr & Mrs Emerson SMALL, to John Luton, son of Mr & Mrs John HOLMES
3 October 1933 (Thursday) Last Edition
Page 2
C5-6 Died – Mrs Charlotte Amy COLLVER, widow of Warren F, died SImcoe, 85 years, nee CULVER
Page 8
C1 Funeral – Arthur WELTER
C2 Will – for Mrs Alberta Bowman CHASE, died 10 Oct New York
Page 9
C2 Funeral – Miss Margaret NOLAN, held Wednesday, buried St Thomas cemetery
C4 Died – Edmund ROCHE, died Wednesday, 81 years, born 1852, buried Fairview cemetery, Dutton
Died – Robert GOODISON, died Wednesday Windsor, 63 years, funeral on Saturday at Wheatley
C8 Birth – DURBIN, born 13 Oct, George Robert, son of H J, (nee Emma Belle COOPER, Springfield)
Page 10
C4 Engagement – Millie McCALLUM to Rollin L RINTOUL
C5 Marriage – Tuesday in Toronto, Mary Montgomery BOOTH, daughter of Mrs H J DINGMAN & late G W BOOTH, to Guy Warwick, son of Mr & Mrs Alfred ROGERS
Marriage – Wednesday at Sarnia, Adeline J, daughter of Mrs Jennie BROWN & late Ernest Brown, to Victor, son of D J CAMPBELL & late Mrs Campbell
Marriage – on Wednesday, Gertrude Maud, daughter of Mr & Mrs Frederick SHERMAN, to Charles Gordon, son of Mr & Mrs Lowell BAXTER
Marriage – 17 Oct Santa Ana, California, Mrs Violet HOOK, daughter of late Chester HENDERSON, to Ernest B CLAY
C7-8 Funeral – James Arthur MITCHELL, held Friday, buried Aylmer cemetery
Page 12
C1 Birthday – J COLLINSON, 89th
Page 16
C2 Photos – Leo DOAN & Ray VAUGHAN, Tom Cats baseball team
3 October 1933 (Friday) Edition
Page 1
C6 Photo – Sgt W RENDLE
Page 6
C1-2 Donation of mineral collection to University of Western Ontario
C2 Died – Wesley HOOVER, died Almonte Michigan, widower of Charlotte BROOKS, 78th year [no date given]
Died – James Arthur MITCHELL
C3 Funeral – Edward McLEAN, held Thursday, buried South Park cemetery
C4 Article – County window dressing contest winners
C6 Died – Mrs Ella Norah GARROD, died Friday, 49 years, bornn 1884, daughter of Richard AXFORD & Harriet MEDCRAFT, buried Union cemetery
Page 7
C6 Funeral – Thomas J DUFFEY, held Friday, buried Holy Angels cemetery
Funeral – Wilfred HASTINGS, held Thursday, buried St Thomas cemetery
Birth – CHALK, born 16 Oct, Ronald Collin Stanley, son of W S
Died – GARROD, died 20 Oct, Mrs Ella Norah, buried Union cemetery
Page 12
C1 Birthday – Mrs Lloyd GRAVES, 92nd year, died 4 Oct
C2 Died – Hugh KERR, died Springvale Valley, County Down, Ireland, Walter, 76 years
C3 Funeral – Lorenzo M BROWN, held Saturday, great grandson of David MANDEVILLE, son of William BROWN & Fanny AUGUSTINE
Page 14
C1 Died – Mrs Elizabeth GAETZ, died 23 Sep Sydney Nova Scotia, 87 years
C2 Died – Albert T MILL, 29 years, died Saturday Detroit, buried West Millgrove cemetery, Ohio, on 16 Oct
3 October 1933 (Saturday) Last Edition
Page 1
Visit of Earl & Countess of Bessborough, 14th Governor-General of Canada
Page 2
C2-3 Winners of window dressing contest
Page 6
C2 Shower – Mason TANSLEY to Marie SIPLE
Died – Selkirk STILWELL, died London
C3 Shower – Mary STOCKEY to R BYE
C4 Died – died Friday Vancouver BC, Mrs Alice SMITH, widow of Hiram B, nee Alice GUNN, resident of Winnipeg, buried Winnipeg
Page 7
C2 Died – Walter TOWERS, died 21 Oct, born 1875, husband of Mary Ann ABDEY, buried Elmdale Memorial Park cemetery
C7 Birth – HARRIS, born 7 Oct, Thomas Ray, son of Thomas
Birth – CARMICHAEL, born 11 Oct, twins, son & daughter of James
Birth – ROBINSON, born 12 Oct, son of Fred
In Mem – Sadie Margarette, died 21 Oct 1930
Page 8
C1 Died – Donald OAKLEY, 13 years, died Friday Detroit, funeral in Detroit
C3 Died – Arthur John MIZEN, died Friday, born 1874, husband of Martha J KIMBLE, buried St Thomas cemetery
Page 9
Biography of Earl of Bessorough
Page 10
C3-4 60th anniversary of First United Church
Page 16
C5 Engagement – Margaret Olive, daughter of Mr & Mrs John B McLARTY, to George Elgin, son of Mrs Ella MAILING & late George E PAYSON
Anniversary – at Niagara Falls, Mr & Mrs Robert McCUTCHEON, 36th
C6 Shower – Marie SIPLE to Mason TANSLEY
C7 Marriage – 8 Oct at Brooklyn New York, Louise Marie, daughter of Charles MILLER & late Mrs Miller, to John A, son of Mr & Mrs John A HARP
C7-8 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George W CALCOTT, on 24 Oct, 50th, nee Harriet AYEARST
23 October 1933 (Monday) Last Edition
Page 1 & 2
Visit of Earl & Countess Bessborough
Page 6
C3 Died – died Saturday, Mrs Mary Edith BRADDON, nee RUDDICK, wife of William A, buried Burwell Park cemetery
Page 7
C2 Died – Mrs Ida ZAVITZ, nee HAIGHT, widow of Samuel P, died Saturday at Coldstream, 79th year
C8 Birth – BYE, born 19 Oct, Robert Stanley, son of W S
Birth – CAUGHELL, born 2 Oct, Lawrence Blaine, son of L
Birth – LAMBERT, born 12 Oct, daughter of Clarence
Birth – LOWE, born 8 Oct, Ruth Eleanor, daughter of Robert, (nee Daisy ARNOLD)
Birth – WATSON, born 16 Oct, son of John Henry
Birth – HENDERSON, born 15 Oct, son of James
Birth – GREGORY, born 15 Oct, son of William
Birth – MURPHY, born 14 Oct, daughter of Francis J
Birth – CLARKSON, born 21 Oct, daughter of Peter
Birth – MUELLER, born 18 Oct, son of Anthony
Birth – DEMARAY, born 19 Oct, son of Ross
Died – BRADDON, died 21 Oct, Mary Edith, nee RUDDICK, buried Burwell Park cemetery
Died – MIZEN, died 20 Oct, Arthur John, husband of Martha J KIMBLE, 60th year, buried St Thomas cemetery
Page 8
C2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Robert JOHNSON, 56th, on 24 Oct
24 October 1933 (Tuesday) Last Edition
Page 6
C1 Funeral – Mrs McDERMID, at London
C2 Died – died Monday, William G WALTERS, 66 years 5 months, buried Evergreen cemetery
Page 7
C2 Died – Jack D ARCHIBALD, died Tuesday at Pinehurst, Detroit, Michigan, husband of Maud DOWNS, funeral Detroit
C6 Funeral – Walter TOWERS, held Monday, buried Elmdale Memorial Park cemetery
Funeral – Mrs Ella Norah GARROD, held Monday, buried Union cemetery
Funeral – Edmund ROCHE, 81 years, held Friday, buried Fairview cemetery
C8 Birth – ALLEN, born 21 Oct, son of John
Birth – BURNETT, born 20 Oct, daughter of Donald
Birth – SUTTON, born 19 Oct, Earl Donald, son of Joel
Page 10
C3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs T A MENHENNICK, 50th
C4 Marriage – 21 Oct, Olive M, daughter of Mr & Mrs Wheeler JACKSON, to Gordon E, son of Mr & Mrs S H SHEPPARD
Marriage – Isabel, daughter of Mrs McALPINE & late A J McAlpine, to Norman C, son of Mr & Mrs James JAMIESON
Page 12
Photo – We-Ne_Ju Sunday School class of 1923
25 October 1933 (Wednesday) Last Edition
Page 2
C1 Died – Mary S SMILEY, died 14 Oct Los Angeles, California, funeral at Los Angeles, buried Rosedale cemetery
Page 6
C1 Birthday – Mrs Rachel SEARS, 89th
Page 7
C4 In Mem – CLARK, Mrs Charlotte, died 25 Oct 1931
In Mem – MOORE, George H, Sr., died 25 Oct 1932
Page 8
C3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George W CALCOTT, 50th
Page 10
C3 Funeral – W BRAITHWAITE, died Sunday London
C5 Birthday – Judson WEAVER, 79th on 18 Oct
Birthday – Mrs Susan MARTIN, nee WEAVER, 86th on 27 Oct
Page 14
C4 Funeral – Mrs William BRADDON, held Tuesday, buried Burwell Park cemetery
Funeral – Arthur John MIZEN, held Tuesday, buried St Thomas cemetery
3 October 1933 (Thursday) Last Edition
Page 6
C1 Funeral – Audrey SMITH, 14 months, died Friday, held Sunday, buried Dorchester cemetery
C4 Died – Mrs Eunice SMITH, died Thursday, widow of James W, born 1865, daughter of Samuel KNIGHT & Elizabeth PAGE, buried St Thomas cemetery
C5 Died – John STEELE, died Friday last in Kennedy, Saskatchewan, buried Kennedy
Page 9
C8 Birth – VOWEL, born 25 Oct, daughter of Fred
Died – SMITH, died 25 Oct, Mrs Eunice, nee KNIGHT, 69th year, buried St Thomas cemetery
In Mem – NEWBERRY, Mrs Emma, died 26 Oct 1932
In Mem – PATTERSON, Mrs Wilhelmina Sutherland, died 26 Oct 1929
In Mem – NEWBERRY, Mrs Emma Jane, died 26 Oct 1932
Page 10
C4 Marriage – on Wednesday, Mrs Mary TOLES to Thomas WEYBURN
Marriage – on Wednesday, Millie, daughter of Mr & Mrs Peter McCALLUM, to Rollin G RINTOUL
Marriage – Esther E “Daisy”, daughter of Thomas CAIRNS, to George F, son of Mr & Mrs Frederick ARRAND, 22 July London
Page 13
C1 Funeral – Donald OAKLEY, died Detroit, held Monday, buried Parkview Memorial cemetery
Funeral – William WALTERS, held Wednesday, buried Evergreen cemetery
27 October 1933 (Friday) Last Edition
Page 6
C2 Died – Mrs Emily HOCKHAM, wife of Arthur James, died 27 Oct, 67th year, nee LEAVER, buried Aylmer cemetery
Page 7
C1 Died – Gordon LYTELL, died 20 Oct New York, funeral New York, buried Station Island cemetery, New York City
C7 Birth – BATES, born 21 Oct, Patricia Eileen, daughter of E A
Died – SMITH, died 25 Oct (Thursday morning)[sic], Mrs Eunice, nee KNIGHT, 69th year, buried St Thomas cemetery
Died – PURCELL, died 26 Oct Windsor, Mrs Ethel E, wife of Dougall E, nee NICOL, buried St Thomas cemetery
Died – HOCKHAM, died 27 Oct, Mrs Emily LEAVER, wife of Arthur, buried Aylmer cemetery
C8 In Mem – NEWKIRK, Bella, died 27 Oct 1932
Page 8
C1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Henry STEEMAN, 50th on 17 Oct, at Sarnia, married St Thomas, nee Mary SCHRAM
C3 Birthday – John VAIL, Caradoc Twp, 83rd
C4 Died – Mrs Ethel E PURCELL, died 26 Oct Windsor, wife of Dougall E, nee NICHOL, buried St Thomas cemetery
28 October 1933 (Saturday) Last Edition
Page 1
C4-5 Article – W St. Thomas SMITH, visit to Ireland
Page 2
C2 Died – Henry Rothwell GERRARD, died 27 Oct Toronto, 45 years, husband of Lavina KROPF
C7 Died – died 26 Oct Niagara Falls, William Melvin CHRYSLER, 84 years, funeral at Komoka on Saturday
Page 7
C7 Birth – STAFFORD, born 9 Oct, son of Lindley
Birth – WRIGHT, born 26 Oct, Marilyn Jean, daughter of Leslie, (Jean HOWE)
Birth – ALLECN, born 21 Oct, son of John
Birth – BURNETT, born 20 Oct, daughter of Donald
Birth – CREVITS, born 20 Oct, son of John
Birth – ELWOOD, born 14 Oct, daughter of Cecil
Birth – OWEN, born 1 Oct, Mary Jean, daughter of Paul, (nee Flossie BEGG)
Birth – OSBORNE, born 21 Oct, son of Thomas R
Birth – WOOLLEY, born 18 Oct, daughter of Lloyd
Birth – CULP, born 9 Oct, William Murray, son of Emery
Birth – JONES, born 24 Oct, son of William
Birth – HAYCOOK, born 25 Oct, daughter of Earl
Birth – HELSDON, born 19 Oct, son of Norman
Birth – HILLIKER, born 23 Oct, son of C M
In Mem – DAWDY, Ronald Alden, died 28 Oct 1929, 2 years 5 months
In Mem – SMITH, James W, died 28 Oct 1932
In Mem – GAGEN, Thomas, died 29 Oct 1927
Page 9 (second section)
Picture – St Thomas Collegiate Institute gym built 1886
Page 10
C3 Died – Fred HOWE, died Thursday at Putnam
Died – Duncan C McLARTY, died Thursday, 56 years, husband of Nancy PATTON
C4 Died – Fred HOWE, 67th year
Died – Betty Marie SPENCE, died Wednesday, 2 years, granddaughter of Mr & Mrs John A MacDONALD
Page 16
C6 Mr & Mrs Rupert COOK, nee Lila SHEPPARD, living in Sussex
Event held for South Africa by Mr & Mrs MOORHEAD, nee Muriel ERMATINGER
30 October 1933 (Tuesday) Last Edition
Page7
C4 Died – John WADDELL, 84 years, died 30 Oct Cleveland, funeral in St Thomas cemetery
C5 Funeral – Mrs Ethel PURCELL, wife of Dougall E, died Windsor, held Saturday, buried St Thomas cemetery
C8 Birth – JEFFERY, born 21 Oct, daughter of Charles
Page 8
C4 Marriage – 25 Oct, Leslie Ray, son of Mr & Mrs Wm L BROWN, to Jennie Amelia, daughter of Mrs Hermann LUCAS
Page 9
C3 Died – Gilbert ANGER, died 28 Oct, 52nd year
C4 Funeral – Betty Marie SPENCE, granddaughter of Mr & Mrs John A McDONALD, 2 years, held Friday, buried Purcell cemetery
Funeral – Mrs James W SMITH, nee Eunice KNIGHT, widow of James W, held Saturday, buried St Thomas cemetery
Funeral – William IRELAND, died Thursday, held Saturday, buried Oneida United Church cemetery
31 October 1933 (Tuesday) Last Edition
Page 6
C5 Funeral – David Henry BURT, held Monday, buried Coningsby, died Thursday, 65th year
Page 7
C1 Died – Miss Doll CHAMBERS, died Tuesday, at [Ingersoll], funeral Thursday
C2 Died – Mrs Nettie JOHNSTON, 68 years, died Monday, born 1865, daughter of William GRANT & Mary LAHEY, widow of William E, buried Elmdale Memorial Park cemetery
Died – Manning STURK, died Saturday Blenheim, 91 years, funeral held Monday, buried Evergreen cemetery
C8 Died – WADDELL, died 30 Oct Chagrin Falls, Ohio, John, 84 years, funeral Thursday, buried St Thomas cemetery
Died – JOHNSTON, died 30 Oct, Mrs Nettie, 69th year, buried Elmdale Memorial Park cemetery
Page 9
C2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John L COLL, of Morpeth, 50th, nee Nettie FREDERICK
Page 12
C1 Died – Phillip RUTTY, 11 years, died Vancouver BC
Funeral – John WADDELL, on Thursday