Malahide UC Land Petitions

Upper Canada Land Petitions Malahide Township

LINKING ELGIN COUNTY, ONTARIO, CANADA LAND PETITIONERS TO THE ONLINE PETITION IMAGES

Originated 12 February 2015 – Updated as of 26 April 2015
Malahide page number lookups completed by – Kathy Sirelpuu – 6 April 2017
Linking to images completed by Bruce C. Johnson Jr.
Early 1811-1837 Malahide Map showing Col. Thomas Talbot locations

Ontario Archives Map of Malahide

Finding your ancestor’s petition in the online digital images is a 2 step process

1. Locate your ancestor using the Upper Canada Land Petitions Search Page. You can type part or all of the first name, last name or place – ie “Malahide.” For most petitioners of Elgin County we have already done that for you with links below by Township. Pay special note to first, the microfilm number, second the bundle number and third the petition number. You will need all that information for step 2.

2. Go to the list of microfilms at Library and Archives Canada microfilm numbers and select the needed microfilm number. Click that link to take you to the digital images for that film. Generally there are about a 1000 “digital pages”per film. The trick for a fast search is to use “bracket searching” by first making sure that at the very bottom of the image you are in the correct Bundle number. Look at the first page and see if it is correct or too low. Then bracket search until you are in the correct bundle number. If there are a 1000 pages of the same Bundle number try going to a page about halfway such as 500 to see what the petition number is. If higher, then check a 100 pages lower. If the number is too low then a 100 pages higher etc until you locate the correct petition number. Note that most petitions will have anywhere from 3 to 6 pages usually designated by the petition number followed by the letter a, b, c etc. Once you have found correct petition numbers and verified that you have the correct petitioner send us an email noting the range of page numbers. Note that the default view is JPG but can be changed by clicking “view PDF”

For examples see Finding your Ancestors in the UCLP

Malahide Township

Approximately 340 petitions

Surname, Given Name(s), Place, Year, Volume, Bundle, Petition, Page(s), Reference, Microfilm

ADAMS /  HOFFMAN, Elizabeth, Malahide, D.U.E Jacob HOFFMAN wife of David ADAMS, 1821, 12, A 18, 19, pp. 67-71, RG 1 L3, C-1613

ADAMS, John, Malahide, Talbot Settler Native of Ireland, 1820, 13, A 19, 30, pp. 539-542, RG 1 L3, C-1613

ADAMS, William, Malahide, Talbot Settler, 1839, 14, A 22, 9, pp. 128-129, RG 1 L3, C-1614

ASSELSTINE, Isaac, Malahide, from St. Arn Mount L.C. , Talbot settler 1818, 1824, 13, A 20, 36, pp. 743-746, RG 1 L3, C-1613

BACKHOUSE, Henry, Malahide, Talbot Settler 1812, 1817, 40, B 11, 219, pp. 1003-1005, RG 1 L3, C-1624

BACKHOUSE, John, given in index as Barkhouse, Malahide, 1818, 85, B Leases 1802-1818, 128, pp. 298-304, RG 1 L3, C-1645

BACKHOUSE, John, given in index as Barkhouse, Malahide, 1818, 85, B Leases 1802-1818, 129, pp. 304-306, RG 1 L3, C-1645

BACKHOUSE, Thomas, Malahide, Talbot Settler 1812, 1817, 40, B 11, 218, pp. 1000-1002, RG 1 L3, C-1624

BACKHOUSE, Thomas, Malahide, Talbot Settler, Native of Upper Canada, 1828, 49, B 15, 59, pp. 130-133, RG 1 L3, C-1628

BACKUS, Stephen, Malahide, Talbot Settler 1812, 1817, 40, B 11, 221, pp. 1008-1011, RG 1 L3, C-1624

BAKER, Jessie, index gives Tessie, Malahide, Talbot settler 1817, From New Brunswick, TRE, 1847, 75, B 4, 118, pp. 777-780, RG 1 L3, C-1639

BAKER, Samuel, Malahide, Talbot settler 1815, 1847, 75, B 4, 117, pp. 774-776, RG 1, L3, C-1639

BANCRAFT, Bencroft, Bancraft, Bancroft, Henry, Trafalgar, Harvey, Native of Mass., 1823, 86, B Leases 1816-1837, 223, pp. 692-697, RG 1 L3, C-1645

BENNER (given in index as BENNIER), John, Malahide, Sergeant in Flank Co. of Lincoln Militia – settled on 200 acres, 1842, 69, B 1, 100, pp. 614-616, RG 1 L3, C-1636

BENNETT, John, Malahide, Talbot Settler 1819, From England, 1827, 49, B 15, 51, pp. 90-93, RG 1 L3, C-1628

BENTLEY, Amos, Malahide, Talbot settler, 1824, 1848, 75, B 4, 163, pp. 943-944, RG 1, L3, C-1639

BOUGHNER, Alexander, SUE Mathias BOUGHNER, UEL, Windham, This may be the Alexander Boughner in the 1842 and 1851 censuses for Malahide. Buried at the Burdick Cem. In 1857, 1807, 35, B 8, 79, pp. 220-223, RG 1 L3, C-1622

BOWEN, John, Malahide, Talbot settler 1819 under name of Cornelius BOWEN, 1856, 81, B 8, 49, pp. 639-649, RG 1 L3, C-1643

BOWLBY, Adam, Malahide, Talbot Settler 1819, 1822, 45, B 13, 114, pp. 537-540, RG 1 L3, C-1626

BRADLEY, Asa, Malahide, Talbot Settler 1810, 1810, 37, B 10, 7, pp. 965-968, RG 1 L3, C-1622

BRADLEY, Onesimus Gould, Malahide, Talbot settler 1815, 1847, 74, B 4, 79, pp. 592-594, RG 1 L3, C-1639

BRAGG, John, Malahide, Talbot Settler 1819, From England, 1823, 51, B 16, 48, pp. 836-841, RG 1 L3, C-1628

BROOKS, Benjamin, Malahide, Talbot Settler 1819, 1838, 62, B 21, 77, pp. 539-543, RG 1 L3, C-1633

BROOKS, Daniel, Malahide, Talbot Settler 1822, 1831, 63, B 21, 129, pp. 877-879, RG 1 L3, C-1633

BROOKS, David, Malahide, Talbot Settler 1820, 1835, 58, B 19, 3, pp. 486-487, RG 1 L3, C-1631

BROOKS, Jonathan, Malahide, Talbot Settler 1822, 1837, 62, B 21, 37, pp. 266-268, RG 1 L3, C-1633

BROOKS, Nathan, Malahide, Talbot Settler 1822, 1837, 62, B 21, 38, pp. 269-270, RG 1 L3, C-1633

BROWN, Brinton (Brinton Paine Brown s/o Benajah Brown and Violetta Paine), Malahide, Talbot Settler 1818 confirms 24 years in province arriving with parents in 1799- Relocated later to Dereham, Oxford, 1846, 73, B 3, 128, pp. 634-636, RG 1 L3, C-1638

BROWN, Hiram J., index gives Hiram I. – he is Hiram James, Malahide, Claims N 1/2 L 78 S TRE, 1846, 73, B 3, 130, pp. 645-646, RG 1 L3, C-1638

BRUNDAGE, Samuel, Talbot Road, Talbot Settler 1818, In Prov since 1803, 1836, 59, B 19, 125, pp. 193-197, RG 1 L3, C-1632

BUCHNER, Joseph, Malahide, S.U.E. Matthias BUCHNER, 1818, 39, B 11, 124, pp. 593-596, RG 1 L3, C-1624

BULLIVET, Thomas, Albion/ Malahide, 1831, 86, B Leases 1816-1837, 294, pp. 962-065, RG 1 L3, C-1645

BUTLER / MATTHEWS, Eve, Malahide, D.U.E. of Jonathan MATTHEWS, UEL, of Malahide, w/o of James BUTLER,  1832, 53, B 17, 88, pp. 551-555, RG 1 L3, C-1629

CALL, Richard, Malahide, Talbot settler 1818, 1830, 109, C 16, 77, pp. 1030-1033, RG 1 L3, C-1725

CARTER, Silas, Bertie, Given lot in Aldborough but then cancelled by Col Talbot – then given lot in Malahide, Father of Silas CARTER Jr., Nicholas CARTER and Jemima BROWN and Sarah CARTER of Malahide, 1819, 102, C 12, 218, pp. 202-204, RG 1 L3, C-1723

CASCADDEN, Alexander, Malahide, Talbot settler 1819, 1847, 136, C 4, 188, pp. 243-244, RG 1 L3, C-1736

CASCADDAN, Thomas Talbot, Malahide, Talbot settler 1825, 1847, 135, C 4, 89, pp. 1088-1090, RG 1 L3, C-1735

CAUGHILL, Benjamin, son of John CAUGHILL of Yarmouth, Yarmouth/ Malahide, 1839, 124, C 22, 118, pp. 214-218, RG 1 L3, C-1731

CHAMBERS, Isaac, Sombra/ Malahide, Devisee of Sarah McCOLLUM, 1841, 128, C 1, 48, pp. 764-768, RG 1 L3, C-1732

CHALK, James, Malahide, Talbot settler 1830, 1847, 135, C 4, 103, pp. 1154-1155, RG 1 L3, C-1735

CHIVERTON, William, Malahide, Served on HMS A from 1796-1802 and at Kingston Naval Yard, 1847, 135, C 4, 47, pp. 761-766, RG 1 L3, C-1735

CHIVERTON, William Thomas, Malahide, L 35 C 5, 1844, 134, C 3, 106, pp. 966-973, RG 1 L3, C-1734

CLAYTON, Moses, Malahide, Talbot settler 1818, from New Jersey 8 years in Province, 1824, 106, C 14, 108, pp. 611-617, RG 1 L3, C-1724

CLOES, O’Neal, Malahide, Talbot settler 1825, 1835, 117, C 19, 22, pp. 475-477, RG 1 L3, C-1728

CLOW, Samuel, Malahide, Mention William  STEPHENSON and Henry BACKHOUSE, N 1/2 L 6 C 4 Malahide, 1840, 147, C Misc. 1795-1844, 31, pp. 688-691, RG 1 L3, C-1741

CLUNAS, John, Malahide, Talbot settler 1818, emigrated from Inverness Shire, North Britain, 1833, 114, C 18, 221, pp. 812-815, RG 1 L3, C-1727

CLUNAS, Thomas, Malahide, Talbot settler 1831, From Scotland, 1828, 1836, 120, C 20, 211, pp. 1149-1151, RG 1 L3, C-1729

COLBY, Ebenezer, Malahide, Talbot settler 1818, From Lower Canada (Quebec), 1821, 104, C 13, 61, pp. 903-907, RG 1 L3, C-1723

COLL, Jesse, Talbot/ Malahide, Talbot settler 1816, From state of Pennsylvania, 1834, 135, C 4, 138, pp. 1275-1277, RG 1 L3, C-1735

COLLINS, John, Malahide, 1829, 109, C 16, 14, unable to locate this one, RG 1 L3, C-1725

CORLESS, Bradford, Malahide, Talbot settler 1822, 1848, 136, C 4, 167, pp. 181-183, RG 1 L3, C-1736

CORLESS, Hiram, Malahide, Talbot settler 1824, 1836, 119, C 20, 35, pp. 311-313, RG 1 L3, C-1729

CORLESS, Phylander, Corloss in index, Malahide, Talbot settler 1824, 1836, 119, C 20, 26, pp. 271-273, RG 1 L3, C-1729

CRANDELL, Reuben, Haldimand, Native of the State of New York – 15 years in the Province, 1819, 145, C Leases 1798-1817, 148, pp. 1163-1165, RG 1 L3, C-1740

CRANE, Alexander George, Malahide, Talbot settler 1818, 1845, 132, C 3, 42, pp. 329-331, RG 1 L3, C-1734

CULP, Timothy, s/o John CULP Sr., Talbot/ Malahide, Talbot settler, 1815, 1847, 135, C 4, 120, pp. 1214-1216, RG 1 L3, C-1735

CUTLER, Joseph, s/o John, Malahide, Talbot settler, 1829, 109, C 16, 15, pp. 754-757, RG 1 L3, C-1725

DALLEY, Edwin, Malahide, Talbot settler 1818, 1847, 167, D 39, pp. 835-839, RG 1 L3, C-1881

DALLEY, Henry, Malahide, Talbot settler Sept. 1832, L 2 C 1 (this is the old village of Davenport just west of present Port Bruce), 1836, 162, D 20, 30, pp. 505-509, RG 1 L3, C-1878

DALLEY, Henry, Malahide, L 2 C 1, 1832, 173, D Leases 1830-1836, 136, pp. 715-717, RG 1, L3, C-1886

DARLING, John, Malahide (Yarmouth), In possession of L 33 C 5 Malahide, 1850, 168, D 6, 17, pp. 176-185, RG 1 L3, C-1883

DAVIS, Daniel, Malahide, Talbot settler, Aged 29, 1812, 153, D 10, 40, pp. 725-728, RG 1 L3, C-1744

DAVIS, John, Malahide, Talbot settler 1818, From prov. of Munster, Ireland, 1828, 158, D 15, 55, pp. 786-789, RG 1 L3, C-1875

DAVIS, William H., (William Hempstead), Malahide, Talbot settler 1822, 1834, 163, D 20, 63, pp. 701-703, RG 1 L3, C-1878

DENNIS / DOAN, Leah, DUE Joseph DOAN wife of Adam DENNIS of Walpole, Walpole (Malahide), asking for land as a DUE, 1820. 156, D 13, 6, pp. 736-739, RG 1 L3, C-1745

DICKHOUT, John, Malahide, Talbot settler – year blotted out, 1837, 163, D 20, 100, pp. 869-871, RG 1 L3, C-1878

EDISON, David, Malahide, Talbot settler, 1836, 179B, E 20, 20, pp. 601-603, RG 1 L3, C-1890

ESSELSTINE (ASSELSTINE), Jacob, Malahide, Talbot settler 1825, 1847, 182A, E 4, 26, pp. 819-820, RG 1 L3, C-1891

Ezard, William, Talbot Road, emigrated from England 1812, Talbot settler 1817, 1820, 177A, E 12, 64, pp. 792-795, RG 1 L3, C-1888

FERGUSON, Aaron, Malahide, Talbot settler 1832, In Prov. 22 yrs, 1848, 199, F 4, 90, pp. 114-115, RG 1 L3, C-2025

FERGUSON, John, Malahide, Talbot settler 1816, 1835, 194, F 19, 19, pp. 64-67, RG 1 L3, C-1900

FERGUSON, Serval (Sewel), Malahide, Talbot settler 1833, 1842, 197, F 1, 50, pp. 716-718, RG 1 L3, C-2023

FOWLDS (FAULDS), Andrew, Malahide, Talbot settler 1817, 1822, 191, F 13, 54, pp. 632-636, RG 1 L3, C-1897

FRASER, Joseph, Malahide, Talbot settler, 1818, 189A, F 11, 84, pp. 656-666, RG 1 L3, C-1896

GILBERT,  Rowland, s/o Isaac GILBERT of Woodhouse, Malahide, Talbot settler 1812, 1826, 208A, G 14, 140, pp. 279-282, RG 1 L3, C-2032

GILLET, Salmon (Solomon GILLETT), Malahide, 1839, 213, G 21, 2, pp. 848-851, RG 1 L3, C-2035

GRAFTON, James, Malahide, This is a report from Col. Talbot which includes many Malahide settlers-Lot 23 Conc 8, He also applies for and receives land in York with brother Thomas – sons of Stewart GRAFTON of Ireland and South Carolina., 1819, 498, T 12, 137, pp. 66-74, RG 1 L3, C-2835

GRAFTON, Thomas, Malahide, Lot 23 Conc 8, Applied also for land in York and received. – Son of Stewart GRAFTON of Ireland and South Carolina, 1819, 498, T 12, 137, pp. 66-74, RG 1 L3, C-2835

GRAHAM, David, Malahide, Talbot settler 1816, 1845, 215, G 3,, 46, pp. 703-706, RG 1 L3, C-2037

GREEN , Russell, Malahide (Dawn), 1837, 213, G 21, 11, pp. 897-900, RG 1 L3, C-2035

GRIFFIN, Edward, Malahide, Talbot Settler 1825, 1848, 216A, G 4, 87, pp. 577-578, RG 1 L3, C-2038

GRIFFIN, Saunders, Malahide, Talbot Settler 1825, 1847, 216, G 4, 17, pp. 227-228, RG 1 L3, C-2038

HARPER, Samuel, Malahide, Talbot settler 1818, 1836, 238, H 19, 94, pp. 408-411, RG, 1 L3, C-2095

HARPER, Samuel, Malahide, Talbot settler 1818, 1847, 245, H 4, 82, pp. 307-308, RG 1 L3, C-2100

HARRIS, Benjamin, Malahide, Talbot settler 1820, 1837, 239A, H 21, 29, pp. 461-464, RG 1 L3, C-2096

HARRIS, George, s/o of Silas Gibson HARRIS, Malahide, Talbot settler 1817, 1837, 240, H 21, 57, pp. 605-608, RG 1 L3, C-2096

HARRIS, Silas, Malahide, Talbot settler 1820, 1837, 240, H 21, 69, pp. 678-679, RG 1 L3, C-2096

HARRIS, Silas Gibson, Malahide, Talbot settler 1817, From LC (Quebec), 1837, 240, H 21, 62, pp. 636-638, RG 1 L3, C-2096

HARVEY, Joseph, Malahide, Talbot settler 1818, From Ireland, 1837, 239A, H 20, 125, pp. 161-464, RG 1 L3 C-2096

HARVEY, William, Malahide, Talbot settler 1830, 1844, 243A, H 3, 7, pp. 878-880, RG 1, L3, C-2098

HAWLEY, Daniel, Malahide, Talbot settler 1827, 1847, 245, H 4, 83, pp. 309-310, RG 1 L3, C-2100

HAYWARD, Winslow, Malahide, Talbot settler 1818, 1830,233A, H 16, 40, pp. 286-288, RG 1 L3, C-2051

HENDERSON, James, Malahide, Land Agent, Additional names, Richard YOUNG, Rhoda WOOLMAN, John KEELER, Jacob ROSENBANGER, 1845, 244, H 3, 56, pp. 187-194, RG 1 L3, C-2099

HENRY, William, Malahide, Talbot settler 1817, 1844, 243A, H 3, 30, pp. 1048-1015, RG 1 L3, C-2098

HILL, Charles, Malahide, Land dispute over L 9, Mother Hannah HILL left a widow prev. to 1812, 1855, 248, H 8, 13, pp. 655-679, RG 1 L3, C-2102

HODGKINSON, Philip, Grantham, settled in Malahide, 1824, 231, H 14, 82, pp. 841-844, RG 1 L3, C-2049

HODGKINSON, Thomas, Malahide, Talbot Settler, Peter MONTROSS prev., 1822, 230A, H 13, 108, pp. 325-329, RG 1 L3, C-2049

HOUSE, Henry, s/o Abraham HOUSE of Yarmouth, Malahide, Talbot settler 1815, 1831, 233A, H 16, 68, pp. 406-409, RG 1 L3, C-2051

HOUSE, Matthew, s/o Abraham HOUSE, Malahide, Talbot settler 1818, 1835, 238, H 19, 31, pp. 154-157, RG 1 L3, C-2095

HUFFMAN, Jacob, Jr., SUE Jacob HUFFMAN, UEL, Malahide, Includes affidavit that Sr. never was a German soldier etc, 1833, 235, H 17, 164, pp. 206-212, RG 1 L3, C-2052

HUGHES, Henry P., Malahide, Wife and six children from Tyrone Ireland, 1824, 232, H 14, 112, pp. 53-55, RG 1 L3, C-2050

HUGHES, Samuel, Malahide, served on HM ship HMS Pomone,1831, 234, H 16, 118, pp. 596-599, RG 1 L3, C-2051

HUNT, David, Pelham, S.U.E Edward of Humberstone, land in Malahide, 1819, 228A, H 12, 23, pp. 1035-1038, RG 1 L3, C-2047

HUNTER, Socrates, Malahide, Talbot settler 1824, 1845, 244, H 3, 46, pp. 122-124, RG 1 L3, C-2099

HUTCHISON, David, Malahide, Talbot settler, 1817, 228A, H 11, 146, pp. 932-935, RG 1 L3, C-2047

Johnson Edward, Malahide
Talbot Settler 1817 1823 257A J 1328 pp. 741-745 RG 1 L3C-2110

Johnson Richard Malahide
Talbot settler 1826 1848 263 I-J 449 pp. 257-258 RG 1 L3C-2114

Johnston James Malahide
Talbot settler 1824 1848 264 J 55 pp.  523-524 RG 1 L3C-2114

Jones Ebenezer Jr.
SUE Ebenezer JONES Malahide 1843 261A I-J 213 pp. 319-324 RG 1 L3C-2113

Jones Jacob
SUE Ebenezer JONES UEL, Malahide 1841 261A I-J 11 pp. 56-59 EG 1 L3C-2113  

Jones Jonas
Sarah JONES widow of Ebenezer JONES UEL who died in 1840 aged betwn 80 and 90 years old
Jonas Jones is lawful son of both just turned 21 and is SUE of Ebenezer JONES Malahide 1847 263I-J 48 pp. 60-65 RG 1 L3C-2114

Kinsey Phineas
s/o of Jonathan KINSEY of HumberstoneMalahide1824 272 K 1418 pp. 206-209 RG 1 L3C-2118A

Keith Thomas Malahide
Talbot settler 1819
Native of Montreal 1837 275 K 20 44 pp. 323-326 RG 1 L3C-2120

Kent Luke Malahide
Talbot settler 1832
Seventeen years in province
on L 13 C 3 Malahide 1838 276 K 2133 pp. 622-624 RG 1 L3C-2120

Ketchapaw Edward Malahide
Talbot settler 1830 1841 276A K 11 pp. 10-12 RG 1 L3C-2121

Kennedy Reuben I. Malahide
Talbot settler Spring 1816
from New Brunswick 1845 277 K 36 pp. 702-704 RG 1 L3C-2121

Kilmer Elizabeth Malahide
D.U.E – Edward Hunt 1842 277 K 24 pp. 356-359 RG 1 L3C-2121

Kilmer George
s/o Thomas KILMER Malahide
Talbot settler 1818 1847 278 K 45 pp. 148-149 RG 1 L3C-2122

Kilmer Henry Malahide
Talbot settler 1816 1844 277 K 225 pp. 559-562 RG 1 L3C-2121

Kilmer John Malahide
Talbot settler 1826 1848 279 K 444 pp. 309-310 RG 1 L3C-2122

Kilmer Philip Malahide
Talbot settler 1818 1848 279 K 442 pp. 305-306 RG 1 L3C-2122

King Joseph Malahide
Talbot settler 1825 1848 279 K 443 pp. 307-308 RG 1 L3C-2122

Kinsey Benjamin Malahide
Talbot settler 1825 1848 279 K 451 pp. 384-385 RG 1 L3C-2122

Kintner Mary
DUE Charles NIGHT UEL of Williamsburg wife of Frederick KINTNER Malahide 1839 276 K 2136 pp. 630-632 RG 1 L3C-2120

Kipp William Malahide
Talbot settler 1819 1848 279 K 445 pp. 311-312 RG 1 L3C-2122

KOYLE, William, Malahide, Talbot settler 1818, N 1/2 L 28 C 8, 1821, 271A, K 13, 10, pp. 611-614, RG 1 L3, C-2118

Laur, George, Talbot Road, Talbot settler 1816, 1837, 295, L 20, 51, pp. 393-397, RG 1 L3, C-2131Laur, John, Talbot Road East – Malahide, Talbot settler 1819, 1830, 291, L 16, 41, pp. 250-253, RG 1 L3, C-2129

Mathews, Jonathan, Newark, Butlers Ranger – wife was Ann dau. of Ranger James Clendenning. 3 children -one born before 1789, He died at Malahide 1839 – father of Peter Matthews above, 1797, 328A, M 2, 256, pp. 110-111, RG 1 L3, C-2192

McCAUSLAND, Andrew, Malahide, Talbot Settler 1819 from Ireland, 1824, 346, M 14, 66, pp. 137-140, RG 1 L3, C-2206

McEOWN, Abraham Gilbert, Malahide, Talbot Settler 1819 s/o Patrick McKEOWN of, Wainfleet Twp., 1829, 315A, M 16, 28, pp. 744-747, RG 1 L3, C-2209

McKENZIE, Donald, Malahide, Contains listing of other settlers and clergy reserves by Col. Thomas Talbot, 1819, 498, T 12, 137, pp. 66-74, RG 1 L3, C-2835

McKENSIE, Donald, McKenzie, Malahide, Emigrated from Scotland in 1812, Talbot settler 1817, 1838, 308A, MC 22, 16, pp. 439-441, RG 1 L3, C-2140

McKENNEY, John, Malahide, Talbot settler 1819, 1840, 309, MC 22, 66, pp. 710-712, RG 1 L3, C-2140

McKENNEY, Mathew R., Malahide, Talbot settler 1830, 1840, 316A, MC 4, 132, pp. 88-89, RG 1 L3, C-2183

McKINNEY, Daniel, Malahide, Talbot settler, age 27 native of Ireland, 1812, 336, M 10, 147, pp. 1016-1019, RG 1, L3, C-2197

McKenney, Ames Sr., Amos Sr., Niagara, Joined Royal Standard at Queensborough NY July 1777 under Gen. Burgoyne until capture then came to Prov in 1784, UEL, 1806, 333, M 8, 81, pp. 783-788, RG 1 L3, C-2195

McKenney, Amos, Niagara, Royal Canadian Volunteers, UEL, 1806, 333, M 8, 83, pp. 798-801, RG 1 L3, C-2195

McKenney, James, Niagara, SUE, Amos, UEL, 1806, 333, M 8, 84, pp. 803-805, RG 1 L3, C-2195

McKenney, John, Niagara, 1806, 333A, M 8, 194, pp. 271-273, RG 1 L3, C-2196

McKenney, Amos, Niagara, children listed; Sally, James, John, Amos Jr. and Samuel, 1811, 335, M 9, 200, 363-368, RG 1 L3, C-2197

McKenney, Samuel S., Haldimand, 1816, 337, M 11, 21, pp. 905-917, RG 1 L3, C-2198

McKenney, Samuel, Murray, 1820, 343, M 12, 526, pp. 700-702, RG 1 L3, C-2202

MCKENNEY, Amos, Grantham Township, Served under Gen. Brock at Capture of Detroit. Raised men for the Prov. Dragoons, 1816, 30, images 168-170, 14226-14227, RG 5 A1, Land Petitions in Upper Canada Sundries, C-4548

McLACHLAN, Archibald, Malahide, Talbot settler 1821, L 21, 22, 23 C 10 Malahide, 1838, 308A, MC 21, 99, pp. 197-198, RG 1 L3, C-2140

McLACHLAN, Donald, Malahide, Talbot settler 1819, Native of Scotland, 1824, 346, M 14, 60, pp. 110-113, RG 1 L3, C-2206

McLACHLAN, James, McLahlan in index, Malahide, Talbot settler 1819, Emigrated from Argylshsire in 1806, 1823, 346, M 14, 61, pp. 115-118, RG 1 L3, C-2206

McLACHLIN, Margaret, Widow Donald McLACHLIN, Malahide, Talbot settler 1819, L 20 C 9, 1841, 311, MC 1, 35, pp. 642-644, RG 1 L3, C-2141

McMICHAEL, William, Malahide, UEL , L 32 C 2, 1820, 342, M 12, 438, pp. 369-371, RG 1 L3, C-2202

MEDCALF, John, Malahide, Talbot settler 1828, 1839, 369, M 4, 47, pp. 466-467, RG 1 L3, C-2229

MERRILL, James, s/o William MERRILL of Malahide TR, Malahide, 1819, 345A, M 13, 260, pp. 323-326, RG 1 L3, C-2204

MERRITT, John, Malahide, Talbot settler 1818, 1825, 348, M 14, 344, pp. 331-334, RG 1 L3, C-2207

MILLARD, John, Malahide, Bargained to buy land for a saw mill from Samuel HUGHES who did not own property, 1844, 367A, M 2, 96, pp. 29-33, RG 1 L3, C-2221

MILLARD, Mathias Boughner, Malahide, British by birth, Talbot settler 1818, 1840, 365, M 22, 87, pp. 619-621, RG 1 L3, C-2219

MILLER, Gilbert, Malahide, s/o Ogden MILLER of Hallowell Twp. PEI Co., Talbot Settler 1818, 1829 and 1823, 357A, M 18, 192, pp. 737-744, RG 1 L3, C-2213

MILLER, Jacob, Malahide, Talbot settler 1817, 1839, 364A, M 21, 110, pp. 1023-1026, RG 1 L3, C-2218

MONTROSS, Peter, Father UE in War of Revolution, Malahide, Talbot settler 1818, L 11 C 4, 1824, 346, M 14, 29, pp. 944-947, RG 1 L3, C-2204

MONTROSE, Peter Jr., Malahide, Talbot settler 1817, 1827, 350, M 15, 39, pp. 399-400, RG 1 L3, C-2208

MOORE, Ellen T., DUE Solomon MOORE UEL, Malahide, 1842, 367, M 2, 8, pp. 471-473, RG 1 L3, C-2220

MOORE, Francis, Moor, SUE Solomon MOORE, UEL, Malahide, 1830, 354, M 17, 98, pp. 565-569, RG 1 L3, C-2211

MOORE, George, SUE Solomon MOORE UEL, Malahide, 18347, 363, M 20, 91, pp. 104-108, RG 1 L3, C-2218

MOORE, Jeremiah Jr., son of Jacob MOORE of Pelham, Malahide, Talbot settler 1816, 1825, 348A, M 14, 406, pp. 629-632, RG 1 L3, C-2207

MOORE / McKENNY, Rebecca, DUE Solomon MOORE of Bayham married to Doyle McKENNY, Malahide, 1822, 345A, M 13, 286, pp. 452-455, RG 1 L3, C-2204

MOORE, Sarah Ann, Wife of late Jeremiah MOORE, Malahide, 1845, 367A, M 3, 23, pp. 283-286, RG 1 L3C-2221

MURRAY, Walter Edgar, Malahide, Talbot settler 1832, 1842, 367A, M 2, 106, pp. 109-111, RG 1 L3, C-2221

NEVILLE, James, Malahide, 1845, 387, N 3, 13, pp. 56-57, RG 1 L3, C-2483

NEVILLS, James, Malahide, 1843, 387, N 2, 22, pp. 1390-1399, RG 1 L3, C-2482

NICKEL, John, Malahide, Talbot settler June 1818, 1822, 384A, N 17, 14, pp. 1267-1271, RG 1 L3, C-2481

NICKERSON, McKINNY / McKENNEY, Catherine, Malahide, Catharine, D.U.E. Eliud NICKERSON wife of Robert McKENNEY, 1829, 351A, M 16, 32, pp. 774-779, RG 1 L3, C-2209

Nickerson, Nathaniel, Hamilton Twp Northumberland, S.U.E. Eliud NICKERSON, UEL, of Hamilton Twp. and Grantham, Rec land at Malahide, 1808, 382, N 9, 1, pp. 169-170, RG 1 L3, C-2481

Nickerson Levi, Grantham, S.U.E Eliud NICKERSON, UEL, of Grantham, Received land in Malahide, 1818, 385, N 19, 12, pp. 339-342, RG 1 L3, C-248

Nickerson, Nicherson, Enos, Enes, Grantham, S.U.E. Eliud NICKERSON, UEL, of Grantham – Land in Malahide, 1820, 383, N 12, 58, pp. 675-678, RG 1 L3, C-2481

Nickerson, Eunice, Grantham, D.U.E. Eliud NICKERSON, UEL, of Grantham, Land in Malahide Conc 3 S 1/2 L 12 &13, Talbot Settler, settled in Yarmouth, w/o of SPRAGUE, 1824, 384, N 15, 17, pp. 1073-1078, RG 1 L3, C-2481

NOBLES, Isband, Malahide, Talbot settler 1818, L 20 C 8, 1836, 385, N 20, 21, pp. 585-588, RG 1 L3, C-2482

ORR, David, Malahide, Family of 6 children, 1819, 393, O 12, 39, pp. 350-351, RG 1 L3, C-2485

ORR, David, Malahide, Talbot settler 1819, Emigrated from Ireland in 1817, 1822, 393A, O 15, 11, pp. 901-904, RG 1 L3, C-2485

ORR, David, Malahide, Talbot settler from Ireland, L 15 C 4, 1818, 398, O Leases 1807-1834, 19, pp. 558-560, RG 1 L3, C-2488

ORR, John, Malahide, L 13 C 4, Building a Mill, Brother William ORR will be security, 1818, 398, O Leases 1807-1834, 18, pp. 554-556, RG 1 L3, C-2488

OSTRANDER, Isaac, Malahide, Talbot settler age 22 Native of Upper Canada, 1812, 392A, O 10, 12, pp. 46-49,RG 1 L3, C-2485

OSTRANDER, Thaddeus, Malahide, Talbot settler, 1836, 395, O 21, 5, pp. 508-510, RG 1 L3, C-2486

POWERS, Nathan, Malahide, 1819, 498, T 12, 137, pp. 66-74, RG 1, L3, C-2835

Pound, Elijah, SUE Daniel POUND UEL of Bertie Twp., Malahide, 1815, 402A, P 10, 56, pp. 938-942, RG 1 L3, C-2490

Pound, John, SUE Daniel POUND UEL of Bertie Twp., Malahide, 1815, 402A, P 10, 60, pp. 957-959, RG 1 L3, C-2490

Pearce, John, Malahide, Talbot settler May 1812, 1817, 404, P 11, 110, pp. 230-232, RG 1 L3, C-2491

Patterson, William, Malahide, Talbot settler 1819, From Kingdom of Ireland, 1821, 404A, P 13, 14, pp. 880-883, RG 1 L3, C-2491

Pennel, William, Malahide, Talbot settler in Prov 11 years – British Soldier in West Indies, 1824, 405, P 14, 30, pp. 1315-1319, RG 1 L3, C-2491

Phelps, Beriah, Malahide, Talbot settler 1819, native of Canada, 1824, 405, P 14, 33, pp. 1331-1335, RG 1 L3, C-2491

Procunier/Prokcunier, Henry, s/o of Peter PROCUNIER of Walsingham Twp., Malahide, Talbot settler 1817, 1823, 405, P 14, 89, pp. 96-99, RG 1 L3, C-2492

Powers, Nahum, Malahide, Talbot settler 1816, In Province 26 years, 1822, 406, P 15, 1, pp. 303-307, RG 1 L3, C-2492

Partlow, Orange, Malahide, Talbot settler, 1830, 406, P 16, 19, pp. 749-752, RG 1 L3, C-2492

Powers / Bradt, Leona, Malahide, DUE Arent Bradt, w/o of Francis Powers – of age of 21, 1825, 410A, P 22, 55, pp. 248-251, RG 1 L3, C-2733

Page / Meddaugh, Nancy, Malahide, d/o James Meddaugh deceased of Niagara Dist. and w/o of Benjamin Page of Malahide- wit Winslow Hayward, 1841, 410A, P 1, 3, pp. 585-589, RG 1 L3, C-2733

Prichard, Silas, Malahide, Talbot Settler 1828, 1837, 410A, P 1, 30, pp. 782-785, RG 1 L3, C-2733

Parker, John, Malahide, Served as Priv. in Flank Co. 3rd Lincoln Militia in War of 1812, 1842, 411, P 1, 60, pp. 948-951, RG 1 L3, C-2733

Philps, Phelps, Othenial, Malahide, Talbot settler 1819, Native of Canada, 1823, 413, P 3, 61, pp. 890-892, RG 1 L3, C-2734

Philps, / PHELPS, Elijah, Malahide, 823, 413, P 4, 40, pp. 713-724 (need to find page that he is on if this is the right petition?), RG 1 L3, C-2734

Paul, William P., Malahide, petition under Ebenezer HANEY, British by birth assignee of William P. PAUL, 1848, 414, P 4, 75, pp. 241-242, RG 1 L3, C-2735

Pressey, Henry, Malahide, Talbot settler 1825, 1847, 414, P 4, 89, pp. 401-402, RG 1 L3, C-2735

Pennington, Thomas, Malahide, Talbot Settler 1827, 1847, 414, P 4, 97, pp.424-425, RG 1 L3, C-2735

Parlee, William Moody, Malahide, Talbot settler 1827, 1848, 414, P 4, 98, pp. 426-427, RG 1 L3, C-2735

Phelps, Othniel, Otheniel, Malahide, north 1/2 L 31 C 5 Malahide, 1849, 414A, P 5, 21, pp. 810-815, RG 1 L3, C-2735

Parlee, James Edwin, Malahide, north 1/2 L 32 C 4, 1850, 415, P 6, 15, pp. 112-113, RG 1 L3, C-2736

Parlee, William M., Malahide, From Nova Scotia, emigrated in 1834, north 1/2 L 33 C 4 built small log house, 1840, 418, P Misc. 1800-1856, 6, pp. 79-84, RG 1 L3, C-2738

Perry, Barnabas (Barny), Malahide, born in North Carolina age 47 emigrated to Prov. in 1795 from Townsend, L 27 C 2, Other evidence suggests he did not settle there but remained at Townsend Twp., 1816, 419, P Leases 1798-1818, 71, pp. 580-584, RG 1 L3, C-2738

Rowe, John, Malahide, Talbot settler 1818, 1826, 435, R 19, 51, pp. 104-109, RG 1 L3, C-2747

Ryerson, William, Malahide, from Charlotteville, re L 3 C 5 Malahide, 1818, 445, R Leases 1797-1821, 70, pp. 1077-1084, RG 1 L3, C-2803

Ryerson, Joseph William, Malahide, re L 2 C 5, and L 3 C 4 query, 1818, 445, R Leases 1797-1821, 74, pp. 1106-1111, RG 1 L3, C-2803

Steel, Matthias, Malahide, From Woodhouse, L 1 C 5 Malahide, 1816, 456A, S 10, 216, pp. 429-432, RG 1 L3, C-2811

Story, Walter, Malahide, Talbot Settler 1812, 1817, 458, S 11, 265, pp. 600-604, RG 1 L3, C-2812

Secord, William Peter, Malahide, Talbot Settler 1812, 1817, 458, S 11, 268, pp. 608-610, RG 1 L3, C-2812

Slosson, Henry, Malahide, agent is William KOYLE of Malahide, 1818, 458, S 12, 20, pp. 725-728, RG 1 L3, C-2812

Storey, William, Malahide, emigrated from Newcastle England with father John STOREY in 1816, Talbot settler 1831, 1835, 470, S 19, 39, pp. 1202-1205, RG 1 L3, C-2818

Stover, Peter, Talbot Road, Emigrated from New Brunswick in 1815, Talbot settler 1816, 1827, 467A, S 18, 44, pp. 891-894, RG 1 L3, C-2817

Bradt / Smith, Christian, Christiana, Malahide, w/o Elisha R. SMITH D.U.E., Arent BRADT of Malahide, dec., 1835, 471, S 19, 64, pp. 62-66, RG 1 L3, C-2819

Summers, James, Malahide, Talbot settler 1817, 1835, 471, S 19, 135, pp. 418-422, RG 1 L3, C-2819

Summers, John, Malahide, Talbot settler 1818, 1836, 471, S 19, 136, pp. 424-428, RG 1 L3, C-2819

Secord, Benjamin, Malahide, Mention of Walter CHASE located by Talbot on L 24 C 9 N1/2, Purchased in 1839 from Daniel BROOKS, 1842, 477, S 2, 54, pp. 890-897, RG 1 L3, C-2822

Sovereign, Morris, Malahide, Talbot settler 1829, 1841, 478A, S 3, 21, pp. 718-720, RG 1 L3, C-2823

Secord, Aldert, s/o late William Peter SECORD who served in Flank Co. 1st Regmt Middlesex Militia, Malahide, 1847, 481, S 4, 36, pp. 1246-1247, RG 1 L3, C-2824

Smith, Xenophon, Malahide, Talbot settler 1819, 1847, 481, S 4, 120, pp. 431-432, RG 1 L3, C-2825

Sturk, Michael, Malahide, Talbot settler 1835, 1836, 481, S 4, 124, pp. 443-444, RG 1 L3, C-2825

Saxton, Isaac H., Malahide, Talbot settler, 1829, 481A, S 4, 133, pp. 499-500, RG 1 L3, C-2825

Saxton, Alexander, s/o John SAXTON of Bayham, Malahide, Talbot settler 1819, 1821, 481A, S 4, 134, pp. 501-503, RG 1 L3, C-2825

Summers, John R., Malahide, Talbot settler 1818, 1848, 481A, S 4, 225, pp. 862-863, RG 1 L3, C-2825

Summers, James, Malahide, Talbot settler 1818, 1847, 482, S 4, 226, pp. 868-869, RG 1 L3, C-2825

Summers, Alexander, Malahide, Talbot settler 1818, 1836, 482, S 4, 227, pp. 870-871, RG 1 L3, C-2825

Stewart, David, Malahide, Talbot settler 1828, 1848, 487, S 7, 30, pp. 64-66, RG 1 L3, C-2828

Summers, John, Malahide, wants to lease L 21 C 5, 1819, 491, S Leases 1806-1819, 199, pp. 101-103, RG 1 L3, C-2831

Treadwell, Anson, Malahide, Native of New Brunswick age 22, 1812, 497, T 10, 27, pp. 172-175, RG 1 L3, C-2834

Talbot, Thomas, Malahide and other townships, Specific mention of Luke TEEPLE – L 29 C 9, Donald McKENZIE – L 33 C 9, Hazelton WALKER – L 17 C 8, James and Thomas GRAFTON – L 23 C 8, Nathan POWERS – L 27 C 9, and J. McINTOSH in Bayham at L 11 C 8, 1819, 498, T 12, 137, pp. 66-74, RG 1 L3, C-2835

Teeple, George, Malahide, Talbot settler 1820, 1830, 500, T 16, 17, pp. 238-240, RG 1 L3, C-2836

Teeple, George Henry, son of William TEEPLE, Malahide, 1840, 504, T 22, 48, pp. 288-292, RG 1 L3, C-2838

Teeple, William, Oxford, SUE Peter TEEPLE, UE, laborer, 1811, 497, T 10, 14, pp. 109-111R, G 1 L3, C-2834

Teeple, William, Stamford, asking for property on Talbot Road – Recommended by Thomas Talbot, 1812, 497, T 10, 26, pp. 166-171, RG 1 L3, C-2834

Teeple, William, Oxford, born New Brunswick s/o Peter TEEPLE – 17 years in Province, 1816, 497, T 10, 42, pp. 240-243, RG 1 L3, C-2834

Teeple, William, Oxford, served in the Militia, 1823, 498A, T 13, 56, pp. 520-523, RG 1 L3, C-2835

Teeple, William, Oxford, SUE . mentions Malahide, 1819, 510, T Leases 1798-1831, 47, pp. 943-948, RG 1 L3, C-2841

TEEPLE, William, Oxford Township, 1819, 43, Images 771-774 , 20971-20974, RG 5 A1, Land Petitions in Upper Canada Sundries, C-4603

Thayer, Israel, son of Phineas THAYER of Blenhem, Talbot Road, located on North Branch of TR in 1817, 1822, 503, T 20, 67, pp. 868-873, RG 1 L3, C-2837

Tirrell, George, Malahide, 1837, 506, T 3, 3, pp. 948-952, RG 1 L3, C-2838

Tisdale, Walker Henry, Malahide, Talbot settler 1830, 1848, 507, T 4, 62, pp. 727-728, RG 1 L3, C-2839

Tozer, Charles Gustavus Adolphus, Malahide, Talbot settler 1816, 1835, 502A, T 19, 4, pp. 1272-1274, RG 1 L3, C-2836

Tozer, Charles G.A., Malahide, Resident of Malahide for 17 years, 1831, 556, Leases and Licences of Occupation 1798-1839, 132, pp. 981-986, RG 1 L3, C-2983

Tozer, William Silas, Talbot settler 1817, 1839, 504, T 22, 3, pp. 25-28, RG 1 L3, C-2838

Treadwell, Daniel, Malahide, Talbot settler 1824, 1834, 502, T 18, 53, pp. 1031-1033, RG 1 L3, C-2836

Treadwell, John Martin, Malahide, eldest son & Heir of Anson TREADWELL who served as Private Flank Co. 1st Regmt Middlesex Militia, 1843, 505, T 2, 16, pp. 737-738, RG 1 L3, C-2838

Turrel, Jesse, Bertie, Given land at Malahide., 1819 Probate, 1811, 497, T 10, 15, RG 1 L3, C-2834

Tyrrell, Miles, Malahide, Talbot settler 1822, 1826, 502A, T 19, 21, pp. 269-273, RG 1 L3, C-2837

Tyrrell, Orrin H., Malahide, Teacher at Silver Creek Seminary, Wishes to purchase land near new School House, 1836, 503, T 20, 9, pp. 539-543, RG 1 L3, C-2837

Van Patter, VanPatter, John, Malahide, native of New York age 37, 1812, 514A, V 10, 20, pp. 806-809, RG 1 L3, C-2947

Van Every, William, Malahide, Includes Depositions of John WALKER John McKENNY and Abraham McEown, 1822, 515, V 13, 16, pp. 43-57, RG 1 L3, C-2948

Van Patten, Van Patter, VanPatter, John, Niagara, 1796, 513, V Misc. 1796-1837, 1, pp. 856-857, RG 1 L3, C-2842

Van Patten, Van Patter, VanPatter, Aaron, Niagara, Butler’s Rangers, 1796, 513, V Misc. 1796-1837, 2, pp. 859-860, RG 1 L3, C-2842

Van Wagoner, Samuel, Malahide, Talbot settler 1825, 1836, 518, V 21, 9, pp. 46-48, RG 1 L3, C-2949

Wrong, Gilbert, SUE John WRONG, UEL Niagara Dist., Malahide, 1818, 527A, W 12, 60, pp. 94-98, RG 1 L3, C-2954

Matthews / Warwick, Amy, DUE James MATTHEWS UEL and Wife of Gregory WARWICK, Malahide, 1817, 528, W 12, 93, pp. 210-213, RG 1 L3, C-2954

Watt, Alexander, Malahide, British subject in prov. 25 years, Talbot settler 1827, 1847, 540, W 4, 109, pp. 799-800, RG 1 L3, C-2963

Westover, Amasa, Malahide, Talbot settler 1825, 1841, 540, W 4, 48, pp. 504-505, RG 1 L3, C-2963

Westover, Samuel, Malahide, late of Lower Canada (Quebec), Talbot settler Autumn 1817, 1819, 529A, W 13, 65, pp. 82-86, RG 1 L3, C-2955

Westover, Erastus, Malahide, Talbot settler 1819, 1834, 536, W 21, 85, pp. 397-400, RG 1 L3, C-2960

Westover, Herman, Beverly, 1831, 546A, W Leases 1830-1838, 224, pp. 621-623, RG 1 L3, C-2968

Westover, Noah, Augusta, Born Mass age 52 – Joined the British Standard at early period of the American Rebellion. A Scout from St. John’s L.C (Quebec) to Connecticut River in 1782- several affidavits to his service, 1811, 527A, W 11, 108, pp. 939-950, RG 1 L3, C-2953

Whitesell, Daniel, Malahide, SUE Andrew WHITESELL UEL of Pelham deceased (1816), 1845, 539, W 3, 63, pp. 779-785, RG 1 L3, C-2962

Whitesell, Aaron, Malahide, S.U.E. Andrew of Pelham, 1826, 531, W 16, 24, pp. 852-856, RG 1 L3, C-2956

Whitesell, Charles, Saltfleet, S.U.E. Andrew WHITESELL, UEL, of Pelham, UEL, 1828, 538A, W 3, 35, pp. 627-632, RG 1 L3, C-2962

WHITESELL, Charles, ENSIGN, James,  GRASS, James G., GRASS, Frances, Malahide, Joint ownership and sale of interest in L 8 C 5 Malahide, 1841, 174, E Misc. 1799-1841, 11, pp. 119-123, RG 1 L3, C-1887

Whitesell, David, Saltfleet, S.U.E. Andrew WHITESELL, UEL, of Pelham land in Malahide, 1818, 528, W 12, 192, pp. 552-556, RG 1 L3, C-2954

Whiteside, Andrew, Talbot Road, Talbot settler 1818 (This one wins for best handwriting!), 1847, 540, W 4, 52, pp. 524-525, RG 1 L3, C-2963

Williams, Elijah, Malahide, Talbot settler 1818, 1824, 530, W 14, 38, pp. 643-647, RG 1 L3, C-2955

Williams, Titus, Malahide, Talbot settler May 1812, 1818, 532, W 17, 15, pp. 175-178, RG 1 L3, C-2957

Willis, Isaac, Malahide, British subject, Talbot settler 1818, 1839, 537, W 22, 5, pp. 522-524, RG 1 L3, C-2960

Willis, Henry, Malahide, Talbot settler 1816, N1/2 L 30 C 3, 1826, 538A, W 3, 43, pp. 676-678, RG 1 L3, C-2962

Woolley, Daniel, Malahide, Talbot settler May 1812, 1831, 532, W 17, 12, pp. 162-165, RG 1 L3, C-2957

Woolley, Joseph, Sr., Malahide, Talbot settler 1812, 1822, 529A, W 13, 68, pp. 102-106, RG 1 L3, C-2955

Woolley, Peter, Malahide, Talbot settler May 1812, 1822, 529A, W 13, 69, pp. 108-110, RG 1 L3, C-2955

Wycoff, Peter, Malahide, of Woodhouse, L 25 C 1, 1817, 546, W Leases 1811-1831, 108, pp. 20-22, RG 1 L3, C-2968

Young, Rufus, Ekfrid, Talbot Settler 1830 in Ekfrid, Settled in Malahide in 1843, 1842, 551, Y 2, 9, pp. 828-830, RG 1 L3, C-2981

 

FILMS FOR UPPER CANADA SUNDRIES

starting at film C-4502

These films require an “image number” for direct link to the image

BROOKS, Jonathan, and Benjamin HARRIS, Talbot Settlement, 1837, 178, images 1126-1127, 98436-98437, RG 5 A1, Land Petitions in Upper Canada Sundries, C-6894

DICKBOUT, Dickhout, John, Talbot Settlement, settled, Wm. LIVINGSTON, Henry SCOTT, Richard SCOTT, James BROWN, Abraham GRIFFIN, Levi GREEN, John SMITH, Samuel SMITH, Freeman GREEN, John GREEN, 1837, 176, images 1438-1439, 96857-96858, RG 5 A1, Land Petitions in Upper Canada Sundries, C-6893

HARRIS, Silas Gibson, Talbot Settlement, and Benjamin BROOKS, 1838, 193, images 271-272, 107348-107349, RG 5 A1, Land Petitions in Upper Canada Sundries, C-6899

HAZEN, John, Malahide Township, Re L 34 C 2, 1816, 26, images 148-152, 11425-11429, RG 5 A1, Land Petitions in Upper Canada Sundries, C-4546

HODGKINSON, Thomas, Malahide Township, son of William HODGKINSON of Grantham a private in Butler’s Rangers,1826, 80, images 544-546, 43457-43459, RG 5 A1, Land Petitions in Upper Canada Sundries, C-6862

KILMER, John, Talbot Settlement, and William ENGLISH, Edward COLLINS, James ODELL, John McLAREN, Amos JENKINS, William MAIN, Samuel ABRAY, Reuben M. LAMB, 1837175, images 795-796, 96227-96228, RG 5 A1, Land Petitions in Upper Canada Sundries, C-6893

MCCONNELL, David, Talbot Settlement, 1837, 178, images 580-581, 97872-97873, RG 5 A1, Land Petitions in Upper Canada Sundries, C-6894

MONTROSS, Peter, Malahide Township, 1826, 77, images 300-301, 41314-41315, RG 5 A1, Land Petitions in Upper Canada Sundries, C-4617

PRITCHARD, Silas, Talbot Settlement, 1837, 177, images 244-245, 97546-97547, RG 5 A1, Land Petitions in Upper Canada Sundries, C-6894

ROLPH, Mr., Malahide Township, 1811, 13, images 269-272, 5401-5403, RG 5 A1, Land Petitions in Upper Canada Sundries, C-4507

TALBOT, William, Malahide Township, 1811, 13, images 102-104, 5237-5238, RG 5 A1, Land Petitions in Upper Canada Sundries, C-4507

TIRRELL, Tyrrell, George, Talbot Settlement, 1837, 178, images 580-581, 97872-97873, RG 5 A1, Land Petitions in Upper Canada Sundries, C-6894

YOUNG, James, Elias GRAVES, ISBALL, Talbot Settlement, 1837, 179, images 1573, 98866-98867, RG 5 A1, Land Petitions in Upper Canada Sundries, C-689

 

Malahide Residents petitioning from other Townships

CRONK, John sr., York, Lately from Nova Scotia, 1801, 93, C5, 95, pp. 623-624, RG 1 L3, C-1649

BOWEN, Cornelius, Niagara, 1796, 28, B 2, 100, pp. 646-649, RG 1 L3, C-1619

Pettis, Charles, Detroit River, 1790, 418, P Misc. 1775-1795, 97, pp. 872-873, RG 1 L3, C-2737

Brooks, Jonathan, Tecumseh Township, 1839, 122, C 21, 160, pp. 721-722, RG 1 L3, C-1730

Ostrander, Jenny A. Liday, Lydia, DUE Thaddeus DAVIS, UEL who served in battle at Long Island and have married to two Ostranders – brothers – one of which Andrew served in Brant’s Volunteers during the last war and was twice taken prisoner – now  wife of Peter OSTRANDER -has three children born before 1789, Niagara, 1797, 392, O 3, 20, pp. 897-900, RG 1 L3, C-2484

Clark / Ostrander, Eleanor, DUE, John CLARK, UEL, 1797, 392, O 2, 13, pp. 792-794, RG 1 L3, C-2484

Davis / Ostrander, Jane, Wife of Andrew Davis sic – should be Ostrander, Same as above, Niagara, 1797, 392, O 3, 20, pp. 897-900, RG 1 L3, C-2484

Davis / O’strander, Lydia, Thorold, sister Jane OSTRANDER DUE Thaddeus DAVIS Sr., UEL, 1810, 392A, O 9, 10, pp. 1329-1331, pp. 1332-1334, RG 1 L3, C-2484

Van Wagener, Anne, Vermont, TRANSCRIBE NAMES HERE, Maria, Ann, Jacob, Tunis, 1792, 512, Vermont Inhabitants, pp. 670, pp. 660-685, 1j, RG 1 L3, C-2842

Adams, Reuben, Vermont, 1792, 512, Vermont Inhabitants, pp.  681, pp. 660-685, 1t, RG 1 L3, C-2842

CLINE / WHITSEL, Mary, alias LOYD, stepdaughter of Nicholas WHITESEL of the Hessian Troops (not Elgin Co.), Pittsburg, 1791, 127, C Misc. 1788-1794, 190, pp. 199-200, RG 1 L3, C-1732

DAVIS, Andrue, Andrus, s/o of Richard DAVIS of Thorold who was son of UEL, Stamford, 1810, 153, D 9, 57, pp. 473-476, RG 1 L3, C-1744

DAVIS, Richard, SUE Thaddeus DAVIS, UEL, Willoughby, Thorold, 1810, 153, D 9, 55, pp. 466-468, RG 1 L3, C-1744

DAVIS, Richard, 1824, 156, D 14, 36, pp. 1111-1114, RG 1 L3, C-1745

BEEMER, Abraham, Townsend, Married the daughter of Timothy A?, 1804, 34, B 7, 36, pp. 726-729, RG 1 L3, C-1621

BEEMER, Abraham, Townsend, In Prov 13 years, 1810, 36, B 9, 98, pp. 890-893, RG 1 L3, C-1622

BEEMER, Abraham, Townsend, 1810, 85, B Leases 1802-1818, 88, pp. 119-123, RG 1 L3, C-1645

BEEMER, Abraham, Townsend, 1810, 85, B Leases 1802-1818, 92, pp. 132-136, RG 1 L3, C-1645

BEEMER, Abraham, Townsend Township, 1811, 13, images 104-105, 5239-5242, RG 5 A1, Land Petitions in Upper Canada Sundries, C-4507

TOZER, Charles, 1826, 76, images 971-973, 40481-40483, RG 5 A1, Land Petitions in Upper Canada Sundries, C-4616

Tozer, Charles, Ops, Hope Twp., Native of Devonshire England; age 25, 1826, 500, T 14, 101, pp. 1060-1064, RG 1 L3, C-2835

Summers, Alexander, Stamford, 1795, 448A, S 2, 120, pp. 895-897, RG 1 L3, C-2806

Summers, Alexander, Crowland, 1797, 449, S 2, 171, pp. 1107-1113, RG 1 L3, C-2806

Summers, Elizabeth, Charlottenburg, 1800, 452, S 5, 35, RG 1 L3, C-2808

Summers, Andrew, Charlottenburg, SUE Andrew SUMMERS UEL, 1806, 453A, S 8, 61, pp. 745-748, RG 1 L3, C-2809

Summers, Andrew, Cornwall, 1810, 457A, S 11, 197, pp. 292-302, RG 1 L3, C-2812

Summers, John, Charlottenburg, SUE Jacob SUMMERS UEL, 1815, 456A, S 10, 131, pp. 55-58, RG 1 L3, C-2811

FISHER / LOCKWOOD, Sarah DUE of, Benjamin LOCKWOOD UEL, Lot 101 STR, Malahide, Glanford, 1819, 190, F 12, 85, pp. 85-88, RG 1 L3, C-1897

Hayward, Barnabas, 1792, 448A, S 1, 187, pp. 488-494, RG 1 L3, C-2806

Hayward, James, 1792, 448A, S 1, 187, pp. 488-494, RG 1 L3, C-2806

Hayward, Rebecca, 1792, 448A, S 1, 187, pp. 488-494, RG 1 L3, C-2806

Hayward, Rebeckah, 1792, 448A, S 1, 187, pp. 488-494, RG 1 L3, C-2806

Tisdale, Ephraim, Charlotteville, Father on same lot, 1802, 495A, T 6, 5, pp. 741-742, RG 1 L3, C-2833

Silverthorn, George, Stamford, SUE late Thomas SILVERTHORN UEL, 1811, 456A, S 10, 167, pp. 221-225, RG 1 L3, C-2811

ANGER, George, son of Charles ANGER, Bertie, 1833, 12, A 18, 32, pp. 152-154, RG 1 L3, C-1613

Hosteter / Westover, Catharine, Catherine, DUE Herman HOSTETER, Hostetter, UEL, wife of William WESTOVER, Grantham, 1805, 524, W 7, 43, pp. 99-101, RG 1 L3, C-2952

BAXTER, David, Bertie, re land at Malahide, 1838, 62, B 21, 92, page 597, RG 1 L3, C-1633

BAXTER, David, Bertie, re land at Malahide, 1846, 73, B 3, 165, pp 877, RG 1 L3, C-1638

BROWN, Abraham, Thorold, 1829, 51, B 16, 11, RG 1 L3, C-1628


Some Malahide Residents and previously filed for land in Lower Canada – Lower Canada Land Petitions

Item Number/Surname/Given Name(s)/Year

19223, CONNER, Henry, 1831

19277, CONNOR, Henry, 1830

19278, CONNOR, Henry, 1832

19279, CONNOR, Henry, 1832

19280, CONNOR, Henry, 1832

19281, CONNER, Henry, 1832

WALKER, Hazelton, Malahide,1819, 498, T 12, 137, pp. 66-74, RG 1 L3, C-2835

 


Aylmer (None of these are the Village of Aylmer in Elgin County, Ontario), CHURCH, Peter Howard, Aylmer/Onslow, County of Ottawa – NOT Elgin Co, 1854, 141, C 7, 90, pp. 1150-1157, RG 1 L3, C-1738

Egan, John, Aylmer (Wilberforce & Grantham), NOT Elgin Co., 1820, 182B, E 6, 26, RG 1 L3, C-1892

Gilmour, Allan, Aylmer Township Ottawa NOT Elgin Co., 1857, 220, G 8, 47, pp. 994-996, RG 1 L3, C-2040

Egan, John, Wilberforce, Renfew NOT Elgin Co., 1854, 182B, E 7, 7 1/2, RG 1 L3, C-1892

This listing of searches by place of “Malahide” does not include all residents that filed for land in other townships however obtained their land in Malahide. We will include those names as they are located.