Index to the
Aylmer Express newspaper
Aug. 1907 – 1909
Formatted for the Internet 3 October 2004 by BCJ
Copyright by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Elgin County Branch 2004
All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system, or transmitted in any form, or by any means – electronic, mechanical, photocopying, microform reproduction, recording, or otherwise – without prior permission of the publisher.
To obtain photocopies of the articles from microfilm, see our Lookup Policy
Use your browser search command “Control F” to find names on this page.
Introduction to Aylmer Express indexes
The 1907, 1908 and 1909 Aylmer Express are online in pdf format at the Elgin Archives. Enter “Aylmer Express” and year into the search box.
August 29, 1907
Page 1
c4 Died – Mrs. Stephen H. DAVIS, Watertown, Dakota, Aug. 15
c5 Born – son to George ONEIL, London
Died – George CHUTE, Springfield, 66th year
Page 2
c2 Died – father of Bruce GRIFFIN, at Griffin Mills
Page 6
c1 Canadian Condensed Milk Co. – new industry for Aylmer
c3 Sale – William GLOIN, lot 7 con. 2, Malahide
Page 8
c4 Notice to creditors – Hannah Marilla CORMAN, Vienna, died July 12, 1907
Page 12
c3 Born – dau. to Samuel SMITH, August 24
Died – Rev. David MILLER, Toronto, first pastor of Knox Church, Aylmer
Married – Rev. McCONACHIE, Aylmer, to Miss COOK, Stratford
Died – Mrs. Loder DAVIS, Talbot St., 83rd year
September 5, 1907
Page 1
c2 Married – Ernest WILLISON to Elizabeth UNDERHILL
Died – Mrs. Elizabeth HILLIS, about 80, widow of John
c5 Harvey ELWOOD, Yarmouth, 70th birthday
Cornerstone laid for Methodist Church in N. Bayham, Aug. 30
Page 12
c3 Junius BRADLEY, Aylmer, hosts Bradley family reunion
September 12, 1907
Page 1
c5 Died – Alex MCKENZIE, Aylmer, 67th year
c6 Died – William CONDON, son Thomas, Invermay, Saskatchewan
Page 6
c2 Died – William E. MISNER, 57th year
c3 Married – Maude Alene CHARLTON, dau. of John, to Harry Adelbert CLOES,
September 4
September 19. 1907
Page 1
c1 Married – J.A. GILLETT to Countess WALDRON, Woodstock
c2 Louis MAHLER opens new fruit evaporator in Belmont
Married – Clarence G. DRESSER to Katharine VAN DYKE, both of Salt Lake City,
Utah, September 11
Contract let for construction of Condensed Milk Factory to Jos. DAVIS and Thomas
WOOSTER, Aylmer
c3 Born – son to Lewis CLARKE, September 18
c4 Born – Doris Lenore, dau. of Dr. J.L. HUFFMAN, Arkona, Aug. 20.
Married – Bert SHEPHERD to Ruby HOLMES
c5 Died – Mrs. John B. SWEET, Watertown, Dakota, 84th year
Died – Mrs. Susannah CLUNAS, Caledonia, New York, 76th year, August 31
September 26, 1907
Page 1
c2 Hebert WESTOVER, Olympia, Washington visits mother, Mrs. George WESTOVER,
Calton
c3 Mr. F. GRENDON opens shoe repair shop
Born – son to Norman BURDICK
c6 Married – Countess Amelia WALDRON, Woodstock to Arthur James GILLETT,Aylmer
Page 2
Visit of Rt Rev. Arthur WINNINGTON-INGRAM, Bishop of London
Page 7
c1 Married – James Henry DALEY, Bayham to Florence WINTERMUTE,Bayham,
September 11
Married – Timothy WINEGARDEN, Malahide to Lela LINGORISH, St. Thomas,
September 13
c3 Died – George BRUNDELL, Bayham
October 3, 1907
Page 1
c1 Married – Ernest T. BROWN to Fanny ELDRIDGE, September 26
c6 Mount Salem cider mill moved to farm of S. MAGINNIS
Married – James Ross McLACHLAN, Clifford, Ont. to Annie L. RUSSELL, dau. of
Gilbert
Page 2
c2 Died – John DUNHAM, Winnipeg, former Corinth resident
October 10, 1907
Page 1
c4 Born – dau. to Comely WIDDIFIELD Jr.
Died – Mrs. Charles STRINGER, Orwell
Page 2
c3 Died – Thomas MARSHALL, Sparta
c4 Notice to Creditors – Donald WEIR, S. Dorchester, died August 8, 1907
Page 7
c4 Died – infant dau. of H.F. WOODRY, age 5 weeks, 2 days
Married – William J. ZINN, Blantford, to Ida GRESE, Waterloo, October 3
October 17, 1907
Page 1
c5 Born – son to Melville SHEPHERD, Southwold, October 10
Page 2
c2 Sale – Warner GARNER, lot 29 Con 2, Malahide
Sale – Jas. BROWN, lot 21 con 12, S. Dorchester
Sale – H.B. POLLOCK, 127 Talbot St. E.
Sale – Robert WINTERMUTE, lot 17, con 9, Malahide
Sale – Mrs. George MITTS, lot 30, Con. 6, Malahide
Page 7
c3 Married – Melissa CLOES, New Sarum to Walter KUNE, Harrietsville
Died – Mrs. DENNIS, Michigan, mother of John CRANE, Corinth
Page 13
c3 Sale – Andrew HARVEY, lot 28, con 7, Malahide
Sale – G.W. YOUNG, lot 6, con 7, Malahide
Sale – R. ALLEN, lot 9, con 12, S. Dorchester
Notice to Creditors – James Nelson VANAMBURGH, Bayham, died November 1, 1898
October 24, 1907
Page 1
c5 Married – Melissa CLOES, dau. of L.D., New Sarum to Walter KUNTZ
Dr. MARLATT sells practice to Dr. John LEESON
c6 John E. RICHARDS sells drug store to Ray LEMON, and his son, A.E. RICHARDS
Page 2
c2 Sale – A.P. SMITH
Sale – Stephen PIERCE, Aylmer
Born – dau. to D. MILLARD, Fairview
October 24, 1907
Page 7
c3 Born – son to Frank LAUR
c4 Married – Melissa CLOES, New Sarum to Walter KUNZ, Harrietsville
Page 12
c3 Married – Norma SHERK, dau. of J.C., to Hugh C. McKILLOP, West Lorne
October 31, 1907
Page 1
c3 Died – infant dau. of N. COWLING, 9 months
c6 W. BUCHANAN opens harness business
Died – Mrs. A.A. HARVEY, St. Cloud, Michigan, October 9, aunt of Miss BACKUS, Aylmer
Page 2
c2 Born – son to J. DENNIS, Corinth
Sale – Gordon CARTWRIGHT, lot 24, con 6, Malahide
Sale – J.W. TODD, lot 117, con 8, Bayham
c4 Notice to Creditors – Stephen PIERCE, Aylmer, insolvent
Notice to Creditors – Aylmer Cheese & Butter Factory,insolvent
Page 7
c4 Sale – John E. LINDSAY, Springfield
Sale – F. BAMBRICK, Springfield
Sale – Stephen PIERCE
November 7, 1907
Page 1
c2 Married – Myrtle E. FERGUSON, dau. of Donald, Harrietsville, to Charles SMITH,
October 30
c4 Died – brother of Mrs. T. F. YOUNG, in Cleveland
Page 2
c2 Born – dau. to Mr. KENNEDY, Straffordville
Sale – Edward POWERS, lot 3, con 4, Malahide
c3 Orwell school house soon ready for use
Died – Mr. MELESH, Corinth
Page 9
c2 Died – William E. MARTIN, S. Dorchester, 65th year
November 14, 1907
Page 1
c1 Died – Jabel ROBINSON, ex MP for West Elgin
c2 Born – dau. to Frank POWERS
c3 Died – Mrs. Olivia VANPATTER, widow of Warren, St. Thomas, 72nd year
Married – John BACKUS, St. Thomas to Flossie FINCH, dau. of Henry, August 8
c5 Died – Mrs. William, Talbotville
c6 Molson Bank moving to corner of Talbot and John Streets
Page 2
c2 Sale – J. CROSBY, lot 4, con 3, Malahide
Sale – George G. McINTYRE, lot 22, con 2, Malahide
Sale – Virgil GILLILAND, lot 12, con 4, Bayham
Born – son to B. BEARSS
Page 6
c2 Died – Edward C. COPELAND, Courtright, son of E. COPELAND, Aylmer
c3 Married – John F. LAMB, Springfield to Eva Maud MOORE, Malahide, November 6
November 21, 1907
Page 1
c3 Married – Horace LEE, Yarmouth to Carrie ASHFORD, Malahide, November 13
Died – Miss Sarah A. WIDNER, Mapleton, 70th year
c4 Married – James ORTON to Miss FERO
c5 Fire destorys confectionery store of J.W. MILLARD, Detroit, former Aylmer resident
c6 Died – Miss Olive FEAR, age 20
Married – G. Oscar HONSINGER, Aylmer, son of Peter, to Eliza LEARMONTH,
Port Perry, October 31
Page 2
c3 New rural telephone line installed west of Dunboyne in homes of John LITTLE, Edward
DRYSDALE and George McKAY
Sale – G. NUTT, Calton
Sale – D.M. HOSSACK, lot 34, con 5, Malahide
Page 6
c1 Died – Capt. Charles E. COPELAND, Courtright, November 11, son of Edmund, Aylmer
c2 Died – Edward GEEN, about 80
Page 12
c3 Notice to Creditors – George Wallace STIRTON, Malahide, died July 20, 1907
Notice to Creditors – Susannah STRINGER, Malahide, died October 2, 1907
November 28, 1907
Page 1
c4 86th birthday of David DAVIS, November 21
Representatives of Heinz Co. of Pittsburg, PA in Aylmer to discuss opening of
pickle factory here
c6 Born – son to Vincent HUNT, Buffalo
Married – Kirk PERRY to Effie WALL, both of Aylmer, Nov. 26
Page 2
c2 Sale – John W. JOHNSON, lot 11, con 7, Bayham
Sale – Frank & George GARRETT, lot 123, con 7 Bayham
Sale – E.V. LEARN, lot 20, con 4, Malahide
Sale – L.B. & E.S. HANEY, lot 18, North Gore, Malahide
c4 Died – Sarah Ann WIDNER, Mapleton, November 15
Page 7
c4 Dissolution of Partnership – Thomas J. BRADY and John E. BRADY, furniture dealers
& undertakers, Port Burwell
December 5, 1907 –
Page 1
c3 70th birthday of George F. HOUSE, Malahide, November 25
Died – Mrs. Lydia A. COOPER, Cambridge, Mass, 80th year, dau. of Squire TEEPLE, first
husb. James F. WATERBURY
c4 Married – Charles MANN, Aylmer, to Nora ELLSWORTH, Malahide
c6 Died – Catharine MATTHEWS, wife of Harvey, Sparta, age 67
Page 2
c2 Sale – W.H. SMITH, lot 20, con 9, S. Dorchester
c3 Died – Mrs. Ralph HUMPHREY, Straffordville, age 72
Page 6
c2 Sale – Dennis LEESON, lot 7, con 2, Malahide
Sale – Mrs. M. WOODWARD, Belmont
Page 9
Historical Account of Aylmer: articles feature R. CAUGHEY, Aylmer Canning Co, L.J.
GUNDRY, The Draper Co.
Photos of: Talbot St. looking east, Collegiate Institute, Electric Light & Waterworks Plant, Can.
Telegraph & Business College
Page 10
Historical Account of Aylmer: articles feature H. RENBOLD, J.W. HUTCHINSON,
Geo. M. SMITH, Frank LAUR, J. Wellington YOUNG, Enoch MILLS & Co.,
Aylmer Packing Co., H.Z. BALCOM, WHITE Bros., WRIGHT & ALLEN,
William DEO, C.L. SAXTON, J.E. RICHARDS Drug Store, ROWE Piano &
Organ Factory
December 5, 1907
Page 10
Photos of: Aylmer Town Hall, Aylmer Packing Co., J.E. RICHARDS Drug Store,
W. RENBOLD Studio, HUTCHINSON Marble Works, SMITH Planing Mills, Mr. &
Mrs. Frank LAUR, Wellington YOUNG, WRIGHT & ALLEN Hardware Store
Page 11
Five photos of FARTHING’S Dry Goods Store
Page 12
Historical Account of Aylmer: articles feature YOUELL & WRONG, The Trader`s Bank,
Aylmer Roller Rick, S.A. MANN, Aylmer Ironworks, A. POUSTIE, A.A. LESLIE,
Conn`s Fair, Molson Bank, George TRIM, Central Hotel, J.H. WALKER, J. H.
STRACHAN, Fred GRENDON, J.E. SCOTT, W.S. CASE, The Big Store, Red Star
Grocery, J.W. HARRIS, Arthur GILLETT
Photos of: Molson’s Bank, Aylmer Fairgrounds, Aylmer Iron Works, Methodist Church
Page 13
Historical Account of Aylmer: articles feature The Mero House, T.B. NAIRN,
A.J. ANDERSON, Mansion House, Empire Planing Mill, H.B. HODGKINS,
I. PURDY, J.A. MATTHEWS, J.B. HAMBIDGE
Photos of: Trinity Church, Baptist Church, Mennonite Church, Knox Church
Page 14
Historical Account of Aylmer: articles feature Brandon Shoe Co., David MARSHALL, M.P.
Photos of: Aylmer Fairgrounds, four Aylmer homes, public school, and kindergarten
room, Talbot street in 1873, David MARSHALL, M.P., Brandon Shoe Co.
Factory, view from standpipe, four Aylmer homes, public school playground
Page 15
Historical Account of Aylmer: articles feature Aylmer Condensed Milk Co., Mayor KILMER,
A.E. MUMA, V.S.
Photos of: H.W. KNIGHT, Aylmer Fairgrounds, A.E. MUMA, V.S., Disciples Church, Mayor
KILMER, CHRISTIE & CARON Clothing Store
Page 16
Historical Account of Aylmer: photos of David MARSHALL, M.P., and his residence,
Hamilton Branch of Aylmer Canning Co., partial view of Aylmer Canning Co., Aylmer
Condensed Milk Co.
December 12, 1907
Page 1
c2 Married – Bertha Mae YOUNGS, dau. of John, Aylmer, to A. SNELGROVE, Orwell
c3 Died – S.W. LAND, Aylmer, 80th year
c5 Died – Richard SNOOKS, Aylmer, age 55
c6 Died – Samuel B. HATHAWAY, Yarmouth, age 74
Page 2
c2 Sale – Mrs. M. WOODWARD, lot 21, con 9, S. Dorchester
c3 Sale – Susannah STRINGER, lot 1, con 7, Malahide
Died – Andrew MURRAY, Sparta, age 82
December 19, 1907
Page 1
c2 Fire destroys stave and heading mill of D.R. McGARVIN, Springfield
c3 Married – Claude STEVENS, London, to Edna HOLMES, Aylmer, December 7
Married – George PRICE, Aylmer, to Etta BERDAN, Paynes Mills, December 18
c4 60th anniversary of Mr. & Mrs. George GORDON, Aylmer
Page 2
c3 Sale – the Misses HALL, con 9, Malahide
Page 6
c3 Sale – George A. EMMETT, lot 26, con 2, Yarmouth
Page 7
c2 64th anniversary of Ephraim T. MARTIN and Mary C. SPARE, Straffordville
December 26, 1907
Page 1
c1 Married – Annie B. BURNS, Aylmer to Ernest STEWART, St. Thomas, December 18
c2 Married – Luella E. POWERS, dau. of Leonard, Aylmer to T. RATRAY, Killam,
Alberta, December 2
c3 Died – Elijah N. DRAPER, Aylmer, 48th year
Married – May HONSBURGER, dau. of Isaac, Aylmer to Charles VANSICKLE,
Norwich, December 25
c4 Died – John COSTICK, Aylmer, age 80, December 19
c6 Died – Jane LITTLE, Kingsmill, widow of William
70th birthday of John H. HARP, Aylmer
January 2, 1908
Page 1
c1 Married – Myrtle WARDEN to W. HOTCHKISS, Springfield, December 23
Married – Alice MARSHALL to Percy ADLINGTON, both of Corinth, December 25
Married – Grace DRAPER, Aylmer to Fred ANGUISH, Black Rock
Married – Marguerite SINCLAIR, dau. of John, Copenhagen, to James CORLESS, Avon,
December 25
c2 Died – Mr. C. THORNWAITE, Vienna
Family reunion of Mr. and Mrs. Oliver BAKER, Aylmer
Page 2
c2 50th anniversary of Mr. & Mrs. I. TURRELL, Sparta, Dec. 23
Paqe 6
c1 Condensed Milk Factory begins operation
c3 Sale – Mrs. Katherine KNIGHT, John St.
Sale – T. W. BENNER, lot 32, Con. 6, Malahide
Sale – Leonard POWERS, lot 3, con 3
50th anniversary of Mr. & Mrs. Charles BROOKS, Springfield
Page 12
c3 Sale – Edwin GEEN, lot 15, con 2, Malahide
Notice to Creditors – Edwin GEEN, died Nov. 19, 1907
January 9,1908
Page 1
c2 Died – Mildrid, infant dau. of Wilbert DOAN
c3 Family reunion of Mr. & Mrs. Eugene GUNN, Sparta
c5 Died – Mrs. Grace HATHAWAY, Yarmouth, age 83
c4 Married – Martha SUMMERS, dau. of Francis, Bayham to Russell HATTRICK, Galt,
December 31
Page 2
c2 Died – infant dau. of Charles KENNEDY, Bayham
Page 6
c2 Samuel HARPER, early blacksmith in Aylmer, article
Born – son to John Herbert GLOVER, Aylmer, Dec. 31
Died – son of John Herbert GLOVER, Aylmer, Dec. 31
January 16, 1908
Page 1
c2 John PORTER, 84, article
Married – Frank MAGINNIS to Edith CHARLTON, dau. of Amos, Aylmer, January 15
Died – Vanetta, dau. of Henry MILLER, January 9, age 1 yr. 4 mos.
Died – Miss Betsy CURRIE, Yarmouth, age 72
c3 Died – Thomas Floyd, son of G.H. TEEPLE, Cobalt, age 1 yr. 5 mos. 9 days.
Died – Ganes PRICHARD, Luton, January 12, age 85
c4 Died – James J. TEEPLE, age 87, January 15
c5 Dr. R. W. SHAW, Springfield, sells practice, moves to New York City
Died – Margaret NEWELL, wife of Joseph, Springfield, age 58
Article about Enos SCOTT, age 84, Philadelphia, former resident
c6 Married – Henry PERRY, St. Thomas, to Alma POWERS, Aylmer, January 9
40th anniversary of Mr. & Mrs. George WEGG, St. Thomas
Page 6
c3 Notice to Creditors – John NICHOL, Port Bruce
January 23, 1908
Page 1
c2 Died – Jennie SUMMERS, 17, dau. of Francis, Bayham.
Fire destroys storage building of J.B. HAMBIDGE, and NEWELL & HOWSE buggy and
implement dealers
c3 Married – Florence Jessie HODGES to Joseph BENSON
c5 Died – George BUTTERWICK, Aylmer, age 53
c6 Died – James TEEPLE
Died – Jacob STIMERS, Corinth, age 87
Page 2
c2 Died – Thomas, of Colorado, brother of Mrs. William YEANDLE, Bayham
76th birthday of Henry KILMER, Jaffa
c3 Died – Mrs. John HUFFMAN, St. Thomas, Jan. 14, 44th year
Married – C. E. AMOS, Corinth, to Flossie McFARLANE, Toronto, January 13
Died – Mrs. Henry LITTLE, Verschoyle, age 57
Sale – STIRTON & YORK, lot 24, con 9, Malahide
Sale – J.G. CLARKE, lot 23, con 3, Malahide
c4 Sale – W.J. WRIGHT, lot 18, con 8, S. Dorchester
Page 6
c3 Married – Edward TURNER to Theresa M., dau. of E.T. MARTIN
January 30, 1908
Page 1
c2 Died – Mrs. Almeda ANDERSON, Cairo, Michigan
c3 Married – Ernest JONES to Carrie WILLIAMS, Mapleton
Married – Sarah MILLER, Aylmer to John GLENN, London, July 2, 1907 at
Mt.Clemens, Michigan
James BROWN, Kingsmill, moving to Alberta
c5 Died – infant son of T.J. KILEY, London, age 6 mos.
Married – Shirley, dau. of Harry FISHER, Aylmer, to W.H. CHUTE, Aylmer, January 22
Died – Ephraim HARRIS, Aylmer, age 79, January 22
c6 Died – Dr. O.W. KENNEDY, Aylmer, 60th year
Died – Mr. HALL, Calton, January 19
Page 2
c2 Sale – J.J. TEEPLE, Kingsmill
Sale – Allan SMITH, lot 21, con 6, Malahide
c4 Notice to Creditors – James J. TEEPLE, Yarmouth, died January 15, 1908
Page 6
c3 Notice to Creditors – Isaac ATKIN, Aylmer, implement agent, insolvent
Sale – Eber BUCK, lot 18, con 2, Malahide
February 6, 1908
Page 1
c2 Died – brother of Rev. Joseph PHILLIP, in Toronto
c3 Died – Minerva CARTER, Aylmer, dau. of Nicholas, February 5, 63rd year
Married – Dr. Frederic C. FREEMANTEL, Philadelphia, to Eleanor B. ROBINSON,
dau. of Jacob, January 22
c5 Fire at cider mill of CAUGHELL & GILLETT, Aylmer
Died – Martha WARD, wife of James, Kingsmill, January 29, 23rd year, dau. of Thomas
WILEY
Died – Mrs. Thomas MATTHEWS, Kinglake, sister of late Thomas KENNEDY, Aylmer
Engagement – Albert BRADFORD to Mary J. COTT, both of Aylmer
c6 Died – Mrs. COLBORN, Tillsonburg, age 90
Died – William Harvey CHUTE, Calton, age 55
Died – Richard C. WRIGHT, Aylmer, January 29, age 85
Page 2
c2 Sale – J.D. POUND, lot 30, con 8, Malahide
Sale – Thomas W. BROWN, lot 12, con 10, Bayham
Page 6
c3 Notice to Creditors – SCANLAN & ATKIN, Aylmer, machine agents, insolvent
Notice to Creditors – Virgil SCANLAN, Aylmer, insolvent
February 12, 1908
Page 1
c2 Died – Daniel VANWAGGONER, Aylmer, age 48
c3 Died – James Arthur McNEIL, S. Dorchester, 89th year
c4 Died – David CROPP, Aylmer, age 66
c5 Died – William MARSHALL, age 45
c6 Aylmer Condensed Milk Co., plant opens next Tuesday
Page 2
c2 Sale – Fred H. BENNER, lot 27, con 5, Malahide
Sale – Charles A. PARKER, lot 25, con 4, Malahide
Sale – Omer CHALK, lot 1 & 2, con 8, Bayham
Sale – Aleck CONNOR, lot 28, con 9, Malahide
Sale – E. W. KILMER, lot 25, con 3 & 4, Malahide
February 20, 1908
Page 1
c1 Married – Maude McINTOSH, dau. of William to John W. WILSON, Muskegon,
Michigan, February 4
c2 Died – Samuel POUND, Glencolin, age 72
Died – Mrs. S. J. MOORE, Vienna, age 65
c3 Died – Mrs. Fred SARGOTZ, Marlette, Michigan, nee Mabel WINTERS
c6 Died – William F. Douglas FANSHER, son of Fenton & Eva, age 1 year, 3 months
Page 2
c2 Sale – H.F. WISMER, lot 21, con 12, S. Dorchester
Sale – W.A. MITCHELL, lot 118, con 7, Bayham
Sale – Isaac ATKIN, Aylmer
Sale – W. H. RALPH, lot 6, con 6, Malahide
Official opening of Aylmer Condensed Milk Factory
February 27, 1908
Page 1
c3 Died – Harry CASCADDEN, London, age 20
c3 Married – Mamie WINTER, dau. of G. Winter, Aylmer to William ANDERSON, Moore
Twp., February 19
c5 Married – Berkley J. HOWIE to Maggie Jane LAND, both of Aylmer, February 19
Died – Mrs. Hannah HONEYWELL, age 74
Died – Nelson CLINE, Lyons, 84th year
c6 Died – Arthur HARRIS, Aylmer, February 25, age 42
Page 2
c2 Sale – Ed POWERS, lot 3, con 4, Malahide
Sale – WILLIAMS & PIERCE, Aylmer
c3 Died – Elmore CLINE, Toronto, February 17, age 74
Page 6
c3 Died – Mr. T. WILLIAMS, Essex, brother of Mrs. C. TANSLEY, Sparta
March 5, 1908
Page 1
c2 Article on invention of Charles HERENDEN, Chicago, former resident
Died – Ella OBRIEN, wife of Alva, age 23, dau. of M.E. MATTHEWS
c3 Died – Margaret Jane TANSLEY, wife of Wm., Yarmouth, age 53
c4 Married – Wilson ROCKEY to Ethel May HOLMES, Aylmer, February 26
c6 Died – Ann YORKE, widow of Stephen, Aylmer, February 27, age 72
Page 2
c2 Sale – Alex DOUGLAS, lot 17, con 8, Yarmouth
Sale – Heman RUSLING, lot 6, con 5, Bayham
Sale – Harry JOHNSON, lot 14, con 9, Malahide
Sale – David STIRTON, Springfield
Sale – Wilson POUND, lot 28, con 5, Malahide
Sale – J. M. CLINE
Page 6
c3 Sale – A.D. BOWEN, lot 12, con 9, S. Dorchester
March 12, 1908 – Page 1
c2 Married – Laura Lenentine WHITE, dau. of D. White, Mapleton, to Paul R. LEATHERS,
Indianapolis
Died – George GORDON, Aylmer, 84th year
c3 Married – Lorne MURRAY, Alberta, to Miss FREELAND
Died – mother of Mrs. Harry GOOSTRY, Feb. 9, in England
34th anniversary of Mr. & Mrs. John HAMBLY, Grovesend
Page 2
c2 Sale – Daniel MILLARD, lot 30, con 5, Malahide
Sale – E. A. SMITH, Sparta
c3 Sale – Alex FULLER, lot 19, con 9, Malahide
Page 6
c2 Spingfield – Postmaster CHANDLER moves into new post office building
c3 Sale – Frank HEFFER, lot 32, con 3, Malahide
Sale – William HEWBANK, lot 5, con 1, Malahide
Mortgage sale- Aylmer Iron Works Co. Ltd, Aylmer
Notice to creditors – George BUTTERWICK, d. Jan 19, 1908
Sale – George BUTTERWICK
March 19, 1908
Page 1
c2 Died – William TILLEY, Toronto
Died – Cora Myrtle BURDICK, dau. of C.H. Burdick, 26th yr
c3 Married – Humphrey JOHNSON to Mrs. E. A. NEVILLS, Springfield, March 11
Died – Mrs. S.J. HAMILTON, Toronto, nee Clara HUTCHINSON
Page 2
c2 Sale – BEEMER homestead, Talbot St.
Sale – MEYER Bros. lot 9, con 1, Bayham
Sale – GABLE Bros, lot 19, S. Edgeware Rd., Yarmouth
Page 7
c1 Notice to creditors – Ephraim Meachem HARRIS, d. Jan 2, 1908
March 26, 1908
Page 1
c1 Married – Maude McCURDY, Conora, Sask., to John GILLESPIE
c2 Married – Elma LOUNSBERRY, dau. of Adam, Mt. Salem, to George W. McKIBBON, London
c3 Post Office established in Fairview; named Malahide; postmaster is John DAVIS
Post Office opened west of Belmont named Adrian, postmaster is John H. PORTER
c4 Aylmer Pump & Scale Co. commences operation
Married – Ethelene TISDALE, Aylmer to Harry Claude HILL, son of E.B., Luton
c5 Born – dau. to D. LIDDLE
Died – Gilbert TAYLOR, Yarmouth, age 73
c6 Died – John McCONNELL, Grovesend, 74th year
Gospel Mission Building sold to Idle Hour Co. of Dunnville; will enlarge and open with moving
pictures
Page 6
c3 Notice to creditors – Arthur HARRIS, Malahide, died Feb. 25, 1908
Page 7
c1 Notice to creditors – Nelson CLINE, S. Dorchester, died February 26, 1908
Page 8
c2 Sale – Mrs. M. A. SIMPSON, lot 2, con 6, Malahide
Sale – Nelson BINGHAM, lots 2 & 3, con 5, Bayham
Sale – Wilson H. MILLS, lot 22, con 5, Yarmouth
April 2, 1908
Page 1
c2 Married – Charles RUSSELL to Edyth ROFFEY, Aylmer,Mar. 25
c3 Died – Peter David BENDT, Corinth, age 40
c5 Mr. W. JONES opens blacksmith shop at Summers Corners
c6 Disappearance of Benjamin DANCEY – court ruling
Page 2
c1 Sale – Thomas RAMSAY
Sale – W. H. MILLS, lot 21, con 5, Yarmouth
Sale – Jas. CORNELL, lot 22, con 3, Bayham
c2 E. McTAGGART’s sawmill nearing completion – Copenhagen
Born – dau. to Fred SAUNDERS, Carberry, Manitoba, Mar. 24
c3 New school at Sparta to be built
c4 Died – Agnes LAIDLAW, widow of John, Sparta, March 25, age 73, dau. of Archibald
McTAGGART
c5 Dissolution of partnership – BAKER & WAGONER, Aylmer
April 9, 1908
Page 1
c2 Died – Mrs. HUNTER, St. Thomas, 78th year
Born – dau. to Charles GORE, Buffalo, April 1, nee Eva BAXTER, Aylmer
Died – Bishop FOWLER, New York, cousin of Mrs. FARTHINGS, Aylmer
c4 Married – Alice Maud MOORE, Bayham to W. H. McPHERSON, Winnipeg
c6 Married – Evalene E. FERGUSON, Harrietsville to Lee R. CHARLTON, Springfield
Page 2
c2 Sale – William FRANCIS, 167 Talbot St., E., Aylmer
c5 Dissolution of Partnership – George H. CAUGHELL, Southwold and Cecil H. CAUGHELL
Page 6
c1 Died – Mr. T.W. DOBBIE, Tillsonburg, April 1, 79th year
Died – Mary Eveyln BRYCE, dau. of James, age 6 months
c3 Notice to creditors – Martha BOWEN, Malahide, died February 27, 1908
Married – Walter R. LAND, Aylmer, to Agnes DALLEN, Aylmer, April 6
Married – John CHUTE, Aylmer to Edith SHAKLETON, Aylmer, April 3
c2 Died – Florence Herendeen COLLETT, wife of George R., St. Louis, Missourie, March 30, dau.
of Charles HERENDEEN, Chicago
April 16, 1908
Page 1
c2 Married – John FOTHERGILL to Annie FULKERSON, March 26
c3 Died – Mrs. S.W. LAND, Aylmer, 84th year
c4 Died – Mrs. Fred GARNER, 44th year
c5 Died – Leslie REID, age 20
Fire at Iroquois Hotel, Port Burwell
Page 2
c2 Sale – F. W. FAY, Port Burwell
Sale – J.W. TODD, Corinth
c4 Died – Mrs. Robert REDDING, March 26, aunt of Mrs. Randall CLINE, Mapleton; article about
apparent murder
Page 7
c1 Born – dau. to Newton LEACH
c4 Sale – John B. CUDNEY, estate
Died – Mrs. Robert SHEPHERD, Aylmer, 58th year
April 23, 1908
Page 1
c6 Died – Frank MORRISON, Ypsilanti, Michigan
c3 Mr. M.C. KETCHAM opens dry cleaning business in Charlton Block
Page 2
c3 Married – Bertha KNOTT, dau. of Robert, Bayham to Harry GODWIN, Bayham, April 15
Article about death of late Mrs. REDDING
Page 6
c2 Died – John E. BLACK, Detroit, age 55
April 30, 1908
Page 1
c2 Married – Ross H. LINDSAY, Carberry, Manitoba, to Bessie EATON, dau. of Dr. J. M.,
April 22
c5 Grand opening planned for Lyric Theatre, former roller rink
Page 2
c2 Died – Mrs. Rebecca McLAIN, widow of John, Cherry Valley, 87th year
c4 W.R. JOHNSON opens grocery store in old post office, Springfield
Page 6
c3 Died – Isaac BLISS, 54th year
May 7, 1908
Page 1
c1 Died – Edward McCRONE, St. Thomas, 81st year
c3 Died – Egbert OWEN, Delhi, 64th year, wife is dau. of Mrs. CULVER, Aylmer
c5 Died – George BRADY, Tillsonburg, 83rd year
Died – Mrs. William McDONALD, Tillsonburg, 86th year
Page 2
c2 Died – James BIRD, Corinth
Married – Hattie MILLS to James HARVEY, Sparta
Died – Henry MOORE, Sparta, 76th year
Died – Frank MORRISON, Ypsilanti, Mich. April 19, age 50
Page 6
c1 Editorial about possibility of new Post Office for Aylmer
Page 7
c4 Died – Mrs. O. CALDWELL, Tillsonburg, niece of Mrs. John A. MATTHEWS
May 14, 1908
Page 1
c2 Died – Mrs. William KNIGHT, Aylmer, 30th year
c3 Mr. & Mrs. Ed POTTS leave to reside in Calgary
c5 Married – Charles J. ELLIOTT, son of A.J., Aylmer, to Tillie MANLEY, dau. of Samuel,
formerly of Aylmer, at Toledo, Ohio
c6 Died – Stephen POUND, 68th year
Page 7
c4 Sale – Jas. A. McCAULLEY, Kingsmill
May 21, 1908
Page 1
c2 Born – dau. to E. H. SMITH
c5 Born – son to Mrs. W. H. MEEK, Port Rowan
c6 Born – son to C. W. FOULGER, Niagara Falls
Page 7
c3 60th anniversary of Mr. & Mrs. O. THOMPSON, Toronto, parents of Mrs. A. E. HAINES,
Aylmer, May 9
Died – Miss Jennie GIBSON, niece of Capt. THOMPSON, Port Bruce
May 28, 1908
Page 1
c3 Married – Effie MARSHALL, dau. of D. Marshall, M.P. to John DEWAR, Toronto, June 9
c4 Mr. Norman BURDICK moves to Chippewa
c5 Died – infant dau. of J. M. BORBRIDGE, St. Thomas
Died – Alexander SUMMERS, 81st year
c6 Died – Mrs. Samuel WESTOVER, Bayham, 83rd year
June 4, 1908
Page 1
c2 75th birthday of Mrs. U. BARBER, Kenwood, California, Feb. 16
c4 Mr. L. F. CLARK purchases photograph gallery from H. RENHOLD
c4 Died – William Andrus DAVIS, Minneapolis, Minn., 58th year, May 28, son of Warren
c5 Died – Gertrude ADCOCK, dau. of George
Engagement – Pearl Grayce HUNT, dau. of Henry E., Buffalo, to Martyn H. BAHR, Chicago
Fire at DRAPER and McCREADIE barber shop
c6 Died – brother of Mr. DALEY, in Brown City,Michigan
Page 7
c1 Born – son to T. KELLY, Copenhagen
Married – Julia HOWSE, Copenhagen to D. SQUIRES, St. Thomas
June 11, 1908 –
Page 1
c2 74th birthday of James WISEMAN, Mt. Salem, June 2
Married – Neva COOK, St. Thomas, to Frederick FAIRBROTHER, Traverse City, Michigan
c3 Clifford LAMB, former resident, opens barber shop in Dana, Saskatchewan
Married – Lulu B. HAYDEN, dau. of Henry, Aylmer, to Percival T. KING, Aylmer, June 10
c5 Died – Robert GILLESPIE, Toronto, 94th year
Married – dau. of John MOORE, Richmond, to Mr. McPHERSON, Winnipeg
Page 2
c2 Born – dau. to Mr. FYFE, Orwell
Page 6
c3 Died – Asa VANBUSKIRK, Toronto
Married – Francis MOORE, Swanscombe, England to Frederic WILSON, Gravesend, England,
in Aylmer
Married – Myrtle Eva SWALES, dau. of B., Aylmer, to Dave McLEAN, June 10
Married – Alice DOWNS, dau. of Mrs. S., Aylmer, to John A. SPOONER
Page 12
c3 Married – Effie A. MARSHALL, dau. of David, M.P., to John G. DEWAR
June 18, 1908
Page 1
c1 Died – Samuel YOUNG, Glencolin, 81st year
Died – J. BROWN, Tillsonburg
c2 Died – Mrs. Olive Wood STURGES, London, June 16, wife of Chester, dau. of Nathan WOOD
& Catherine McINTYRE, born Feb. 20,1838
c3 Married – Jimmie MANN, son of Samuel, Aylmer, to Miss STEVENSON, Red Deer
c4 Died – Harry LUPTON, drowned in Lake Whittaker
c6 Married – Bessie WOOSTER, dau. of Thomas, Aylmer, to Fred MORSE, Hagersville, June 11
Page 2
c3 Born – son to Jerry LINTOLT, Sparta
Page 6
c4 Notice to Creditors – Sarah Ann WIDNER, Aylmer, died November 15, 1907
June 25, 1908
Page 1
c2 Died – William SMITH, S. Dorchester, 89th year
c3 Born – dau. to W. A. MILLARD
c6 Died – Percy YOUNG, son of George, Port Bruce, drowned
Page 6
c2 Married – Bernard H. WIDDIFIELD, Williamson, West Virginia, son of Hiram, Aylmer to
Bessie
CARSON, dau. of W. E.
Married – William J. WERELEY to Clara Ethel KYTE, Summers Corners, June 24
Married – Kathleen ELLSWORTH, dau. of Abram, Malahide to George E. TOPPING, London
c3 Visit of Hon. George WOOD, Great Falls, Montana, former resident
Page 7
c4 Sale – J. A. LEARN, lot 23, con 12, S. Dorchester
July 2, 1908
Page 1
c3 Mr. A. J. ANDERSON buys stock of W. S. CASE bankrupt clothing store
c4 Married – Fredda Josephine HOWSE, dau. of Frederick R., Jaffa to Joseph ELGIE, Chatham,
June 30
c5 Died – Henry E. BONSER, Malahide, 79th year
c6 Died – Mary A. SKINNER, wife of John C., Malahide, 76th year, nee HAYDEN
Page 6
c1 Married – Edna CASCADDEN, dau. of Charles, to Harry MATTHEWS, June 24
c2 Married – Mary Isabelle VEALE, dau. of Rev. J., Kirkton, to Rev. W. L. HILES, Bayfield
Benjamin E. DANCEY who disappeard 9 years ago, declared dead
c3 Married – Thurzia Maud PRESSEY, dau. of George W., Fairview, to Roland E. MILLS, Aylmer,
June 30
July 9, 1908
Page 1
c4 Married – Maude McKENNEY, dau. of A., to Charles MINER, Detroit
c6 Angus MOORE hosts Moore family reunion, Springfield
Page 2
c2 Married – Isabell S. GRAHAM to John C. DAVEY, both Aylmer
Page 7
c1 Married – Charles A. HARP, Malahide, to Lizzie CHRISTIE, Sandwich, Burra Isle, Shetland
July 16, 1908
Page 1
c2 87th birthday of Oliver BAKER
Page 2
c2 Mr. H. BENNETT opens blacksmith shop at Copenhagen
Page 7
c2 Notice to Creditors – Frederick William ARKELL, St. Thomas, died May 21, 1908
July 23, 1908
Page 1
c3 Married Lyola S. BAXTER, dau. of W.H., Malahide, to Thomas E. SMITH, Moosejaw,
Saskatchewan
Page 2
c2 Born – son to George LIGHTFOOT, Mt. Salem
c4 Died – Mrs. William BOWS, Straffordville, age 87
Page 6
c4 Sale – estate of Tillman WEBBER
July 30, 1908
Page 1
c1 Born – dau. to Ernest G. BROWN, Lakeview, July 23
c4 Died – Mrs. Amelia Richmond THOMAS, Chattanooga, Tenn., July 20, mother of Mrs. Alex. S.
GLOVER
Died – Victor ROSS, son of William, St. Thomas, age 15
80th birthday for both Mr. & Mrs. John H. BROWN, Vienna
c6 Married – James MANN, Red Deer, to Helen STEPHENSON, Red Deer
Page 12
c3 Notice to Creditors – Andrew SHERK, Aylmer, died Mar.16,1907
Notice to Creditors – Henry Emerson BONSER, Malahide, died June 28, 1908
August 6, 1908
Page1
c3 Died – Calvin M. LYONS, Port Burwell, 75th year
Died – Frank TREADWELL, Earlton, Florida, July 19
c6 Died – Mrs. Edwin MORTON, Port Rowan, cousin of D.H. PRICE
Page 6
c4 81st birthday of Andrew MURRAY
c7 20th anniversary of Mr. & Mrs. Henry LAIDLAW, Kingsmill
August 13, 1908
Page 1
c2 Died – Mrs. Parmelia MAW, Aylmer, 70th year
Married – John WILSON to Jennie PECKHAM, Springfield
c3 Died – Isaac H. CHASE, Sparta, 89th year
Died – Mr. T. H. METCRAFT, Yarmouth
c4 Married – Gordon NEWELL, Springfield, to Louise CADY, Watford
c5 Died – Thomas Creighton McNAB, uncle of Mrs. Robert McGARVIN, Springfield
c6 Married – Charles G. HUNTER to Maud BOYD, London
Page 6
c2 Married – Florence INGRAM, dau. of John, to Owen S. CUTLER, Bayham
c3 Married – Elizabeth M. WRIGHT, dau. of H.H., to Rev. Clark TIMPANY
Page 8
c2 Married – Leota CLOES, dau. of Lorenzo, to Dr. G. SMITH, West Salem, July 29
Page 12
c3 Died – Sarah Jane DOOLITTLE, Luton, 88th year
Died – Ralph FEAR, Aylmer, 21st year
August 20, 1908
Page 1
c3 Mr. VARDEN erecting a grocery store on John St. N.
c4 Born – dau. to W. M. LOGAN, Hamilton, August 8
c6 Born – son to Dr. McARTHUR, Stayner, August 11
Page 2
c2 Died – Thomas MEDCRAFT, Sparta
Died – Isaac U. CHASE, Sparta
Page 6
c3 Died – Charles DAVENPORT, 64th year
August 27, 1908
Page 1
c2 Married – Frank MARLATT, Moose Jaw, to Jennet NICOL, Moose Jaw
c3 Died – Mrs. William BRASHER, Vienna, 74th year
c4 Married – Mary LAMB to John HODGES, Saskatoon, Sept. 1
Page 2
c3 Died – John LEARN, Fairview
Died – Jane MILLARD, wife of John FERGUSON, age 74
Married – Eva TILLSON, dau. of T.B., to Robert BAIRD, Tillsonburg
Page 6
c2 Died – Nathaniel COHOON, Malahide, August 19, age 90
c3 Died – Isabella COPELAND, widow of William, Aylmer, age 95, nee McDONALD
c3 Died – Sarah Jane DOOLITTLE, Malahide, August 11, age 88, nee WESTOVER
c3 Died – Sarah Ann CARTER, Malahide
Page 7
c4 Sale – Arthur BALDERSON, lot 24, con 9, Malahide
Sale – Edward POWERS, lot 7, con 4, Malahide
Notice to Creditors – Edward POWERS, Malahide, insolvent
Notice to Creditors – Franklin LAUR, Aylmer, confectioner, insolvent
Notice to creditors – Pamelia A. MAW, Aylmer, died Aug. 5, 1908
September 2, 1908
Page 1
c3 Died – Annie DAY, Port Burwell
c6 Born – Jean Elizabeth LEWIS, dau. of F., Buffalo, NY Aug 23
Married – Willa L. HUNTER, dau. of James, to Edward W. HOAG, Mackay, Idaho, August 23
Page 2
c3 Died – Frank HUNTER, Dorchester
c3 Died – Charles L. FOSTER, Tillsonburg, August 23
Page 6
c1 Married – Beecher MANN, Swift Current, to Gertrude MATTHEWS
c2 Married – Ella POUND, Malahide, to J. W. HOLCOMB, Sept 1
Married – Iva May TISDALE, dau. of Ephraim, Carholm, to Reginald C. FEEMAN, Caledonia
September 10, 1908
Page 1
c1 Married – Ossman LINDSAY, Springfield, to Susie RICKWOOD, Corinth, September 2
c2 Died – Sylvia LESTER, dau. of Alex, Eden, age 10
c4 Married – Edith Mildred HARDY, dau. of Joseph, Aylmer to John E. FERGUSON, Thornbury,
August 26
Died – Mrs. McKenney SMITH, Ridgetown, age 60, sister of Mrs. Marwood ASHTON
c5 Married – Kate TAYLOR, dau. of John, S. Dorchester, to Daniel CURRIE
Page 6
c1 Married – Edna Gunelda BARBER, Corinth, to Alexander DUFF, of Dobbinton, September 2
c3 Married – M. Lenentine WHITE, dau. of D.O., Mapleton, to Robert R. WOLFER, Jamestown,
NY
Married – Charles William PECKHAM to Lalah Veda BROWN, both of St. Thomas
September 17, 1908
Page 1
c1 Married – Emma CORLESS, dau. of Lyman, S. Dorchester, to Lorne SHAIN, Belmont,
September 2
c2 Died – Mrs. Charles BROOKS, Aylmer
Married – Harry FLOWERS, Aylmer, to C. MYERS, Stratford
c3 Aylmer Feather & Mattress Cleaning Co. locates in Aylmer
c4 Died – Mr. W. H. GOFF, London, September 8
c5 Died – Mrs. Mahlon D. CARTER, 74th year, nee MARTIN
Died – Homer A., infant son of Arthur LAIDLAW
c6 Married – Margaret Pearl JAMIESON, dau. of W.H., Brantford, to Ernest HARPER, Brantford
Page 2
c3 Died – Mrs. Eliza Ann PHILLIPS, Yarmouth, 74th year
Married – Ethel RAMMAGE to George O. HUBBARD, Tillsonburg
Fire destroys grist mill of C.A. WILSON, Union
Page 6
c3 Sale – John DENTON, lot 20, con 8, Malahide
Sale – Lisgard KOYLE, lot 2, con 12, S. Dorchester
September 24, 1908
Page 1
c4 Born – dau. to William ROY
c5 Married – Clara E. STIRTON, granddaughter of Mrs. Joseph NESBITT, Springfield, to Clinton
C. CHARLTON, S. Dorchester, September 16
Page 6
c1 Sale – Jacob HOFFMAN, lot 16, con 9, Malahide
Sale – Charles C. PETTIT, lot 26, Con J, Yarmouth
Sale – A. L. CAVERLY, lot 6, con 5, Malahide
Sale – Robert WRIGHT, lot 9, con 10, Bayham
Sale – Sarah Ann WIDNER, Forest St., Aylmer
Sale – L. STEVENS, lot 15, con 5, Bayham
Sale – D.D. YORK, lot 12, con 5, N. Dorchester
Sale – I. R. PRICHARD, Springfield
Sale – John HAWLEY, lot 22, con 2, Malahide
Sale – Hanvey CHUTE, lot 31, con 3, Malahiade
c2 50th anniversary of Mr. & Mrs. C. O. LEARN
c3 Notice to Creditors – William DICKIE, Malahide, insolvent
Page 7
c4 Married – Minnie C. CORNER, dau. of Freeman, Hamilton, to Samuel C. MAY, Barrie
c4 Partnership formed – Fred DRAPER and Mac McLEAN, barbershop
October 1, 1908
Page 6
c3 Sale – John CLOES, lot 21 & 22, con 8, Yarmouth
Sale – Dr. MILLER, Aylmer
Sale – D. S. APPLEFORD, lot 19, con 11, S. Dorchester
Sale – Lewis CRAIG, lot 22, con 9, S. Dorchester
Sale – Alex CRAWFORD, lot 18, con 7, S. Dorchester
Sale – J. BINGHAM, lot 30, con 5, Malahide
Sale – Mahlon BOUGHNER, lot 28, con 8, Yarmouth
October 8, 1908
Page 1
c2 Married – Mabel Benore CLARK, dau. of Dr. G.F., to Ralph BELLAMY, of Edmonton
Died – Frank HAIGHT, Tillsonburg
c4 Married – Jane HILLIKER, Luton, to William PROSSER, Aylmer
Died – William ROSE, Sparta
c6 Fire at Temperance Hotel, Orwell
Born – son to Joseph BENSON, Aylmer, September 20
Page 2
c2 Sale – John & James KINGWELL, lot 13, con 8, S. Dorchester
Page 7
c2 Notice to Creditors – Charles C. RIBBELL, Bayham, died September 18, 1908
c3 Sale – H. SAWYER, lot 14, con 10, Dereham
Sale – Wilfred ANGER, lot 35, con 8, Malahide
Sale – Dan CAMPBELL, Harrietsville
Page 12
c3 Sale – William DICKIE, lot 10, con 12, S. Dorchester
Sale – Mrs. Arthur HARRIS, Aylmer
Sale – Burley AITKEN, lot 7, con 3, Malahide
Sale – Horace LEE, lot 23, con 10, Yarmouth
October 15, 1908
Page 1
c3 Born – dau. to Melvin HUNTER
c4 J.W. YOUNG, undertaker & furniture, sells to Mr. BALL, of Listowel
c5 Dissolution of Partnership – CHARLTON & FLOWERS, tailors
c6 Died – John CAMP, Copenhagen, 85th year
Page 2
c3 Married – Carrie Maud CHIVERTON, dau. of A. A., Calton, to J. H. GRAY, St. Thomas,
September 23
Page 12
c3 Sale – Joseph C. WHITE, lot 2, con 2, Malahide
Sale – L. MARTIN, lot 2, Malahide-Bayham townline
October 22, 1908
Page 1
c2 Married – E. W. McCLENNAN, Orillia, to Hazel Irene CARSS, Orillia, October 21
c5 Married – Mrs. Elida PULLEN, Aylmer to Henry LITTLE, Verschoyle
c6 Died – James E. BRYCE, Aylmer, 28th year
Page 6
c2 75th birthday of Sewell BOYD, Malahide
c3 Married – Harry RAYMOND, Tillsonburg to Nellie PHAIR, Stratford, October 11
Married – George PARKER, Ohio to Hannah H. NEFF, Bayham, October 8
Notice to Creditors – John Wesley McCOLLOM, Aylmer, insolvent
Page 12
c3 Sale – William KNIGHT, Pine St. E., Aylmer
Sale – W. H. COOK, Corinth
October 29, 1908
Page 1
c2 Died – William BISHOP, New Hamburg, 47th year, former proprietor of Brown House, Aylmer
c3 Dr. O. J. NEWELL sets up practice at Jarvis
c5 Fire at Columbia Hotel Stables
Page 2
c2 Sale – KENNEDY & POUND, lot 9, con 7, Bayham
Sale – H. CLARK, Orwell
Sale – James E. KILMER, lot 34, con 8, Malahide
Sale – Martin L. SMITH, lot 21, con 4, Yarmouth
c4 Married – Ethel MOSS, dau. of D.A. to James D. CRAWFORD, Belmont, October 22
Died – Mrs. Catharine BARNES, wife of Jonas, St. Thomas
November 5, 1908
Page 1
c3 Married – Iva WOOLLEY, dau. of L.B., S. Dorchester, to Dugall FERGUSON, Harrietsville
c4 Died – Mrs. James CROSSETT, dau. of Noble KERR, Bayham, October 25, 33rd year
Married – Mabel Louise COLBURN, dau. of George, Tillsonburg, to Clarence L. THAYER, son
of G.E., Tillsonburg
c6 Died – Mrs. Mary Elizabeth TREDON, widow of John, Sparta, 70th year
Page 2
c2 Sale – Clarence DICKHOUT, lot 19, con 6, Malahide
Page 7
c4 Married – Atwood B. KIPP, Delmer, to Ada PRITCHARD, Newark
Page 12
c3 Guardianship notice for Flossie and Iva BIRD, infant children of James and Margaret BIRD,
Bayham, deceased
November 12, 1908
Page 1
c2 Fire destroys GTR Station at Corinth
c2 Died – Thelma Gertrude BACKUS, infant dau. of J. Backus
c3 Married – Cora Opal EDLINGTON to Albert A. BALL, Dereham
c3 85th birthday of Mrs. GRANT, mother of Mrs. Walter MITCHELL
c4 Died – William S. WAGGONER, Bayham
Page 2
c2 Sale – A. FOLLICK, lot 5, con 2, Malahide
November 12, 1908
Page 6
c1 Died – Joseph HARDY, Aylmer
c3 Died – infant child of Arthur GRIGGS
c3 Born – dau. to A. HOUSE
c4 William CHARLTON purchased tailoring business of Harry FLOWERS
Page 7
c3 Sale – Joseph VINCENT, lot 25 & 26, con 4, Yarmouth
November 19, 1908
Page 1
c4 Died – Mabel GRASS, dau. of Robert, Vienna, age 21
15th anniversary of Mr. & Mrs. Charles CRANE, New Sarum
HIGH family reunion
c5 Died – Jeremiah HUFFMAN, Aylmer, 66th year
c6 Died – Daniel G. BRADLEY, Aylmer, age 52
Page 2
c2 Sale – G. W. LINDSAY, lot 12, & 13, Con 8, Bayham
Sale – J. H. CHALK, Calton
Page 6
c1 Died – George HARRIS, 77th year, father of Stephen HARRIS, Bayham
Died – Mrs. Harriet ATKINSON, Malahide, Nov. 7, age 70
Died – Eliza BOSSETT, wife of John, Sparta, age 64
c2 Died – Mrs. R.C. WELLS, Carrol, Manitoba, November 15, nee Minnie LEESON
c3 Married – Anna D. TAPSELL, dau.of William, Lyons, to James S. KINGSWELL, Harrietsville,
November 11
Page 7
c1 Notice to Creditors – Eliza Ann PHILLIPS, Yarmouth, died September 13, 1908
c2 Born – son to H. NORTON, New Sarum
c4 Sale – Talmage BROOKS, lot 25, con 10, Malahide
c4 Sale – Mrs. C. H. ST. CLARE, John St. N., Aylmer
November 26, 1908
Page 1
c4 Born – dau. to J. L. CRAWFORD, Red Deer, Alberta, Oct. 26
Died – Dr. Argo RAYMOND, Aylmer, 40th year
Died – Mrs. Annie YOUNG, widow of Isaac, St. Thomas, 79th year
c5 Died – James O. NORMAN, St. Thomas
c6 Died – Mrs. Elizabeth VANSYCKLE, Union, age 70
Page 2
c2 Sale – Stephen HARRIS
Sale – W. CARTER & O. McKENNEY, Aylmer
Page 7
c2 Sale – R. D. STIRTON, lot 16, con 6, S. Dorchester
Page 12
c3 Died – Mrs. William KING, Sparta
Explosion destroys office of Port Burwell News
December 3, 1908
Page 1
c3 60th birthday of Mr. PHILMORE
c6 Died – Dr. J. B. LEESON, Brandon, Manitoba, brother of Mrs. J. C. DANCE
Page 2
c2 Sale – J. A. McKIBBON, Kingsmill
Died – Miss Caroline VANWICKLIN, Copenhagen, 64th year
Page 6
c3 Married – Clara HAMBLY, dau. of John, Grovesend, to John HARPER, Toronto, November 19
Page 12
c3 Died – John CLOES, Yarmouth, 75th year
December 10, 1908
Page 1
c3 Died – John WEESE, Detroit, November 30
Page 2
c3 Sale – Louis H. CLARK
Sale – Roualyn WOOD, Sparta
December 17, 1908
Page 1
c3 Mr. F. H. TRUMPER sells business to Mr. BUCKNELL, Sarnia
c4 Married – Sylvia Beatrice ANGER, dau. of Thomas, Corinth, to Lewis Edwin ABBOTT, son of
Phillip, Aylmer, December 9
Page 2
c2 Died – Mrs. Martha SHOTWELL, widow of William, Cushing, Oklahoma, dau. of Amos
CANBY, Sparta
Page 6
c3 Married – Clark LIDDLE, Dunboyne, to Pearl VANSLYKE, July 23
c3 20th anniversary of Mr. & Mrs. John O’BRIEN
Page 7
c4 Died – Mrs. Elizabeth MURRAY, 78th year, mother of Mrs. A. McCONNELL
Died – Mrs. Joshua DOTY, London, age 93
December 24, 1908
Page 1
c2 Died – Joseph MILLARD, Aylmer, 84th year
c3 65th anniversary of Mr. & Mrs. E. T. MARTIN, Straffordville
Died – George YOUNG, London
c4 Died – Alex LANE, Arkona, December 13, 86th year
c5 Died – Robert FERGUSON, Kingsmill, 82nd year
c6 Died – Jesse HOOVER, Kingsmill, 76th year
Page 6
c2 Born – dau. to Morley CAREW, Grand Rapids, Mich, Dec. 10
25th anniversary of Mr. & Mrs. D.D. FINCH, December 19
c3 Notcie to Creditors – Daniel BRADLEY, Malahide, died November 15, 1908
Died – Mrs. Robert LEACH, Bayham
December 31, 1908
Page 1
c2 Born – son to Harry GRAHAM, December 23
D. HOSSACK opens blacksmith shop, Talbot St. E., formerly occupied by Fred KING
Died – Stewart McCONNELL, son of Roger, Lakeview
c3 Died – John DAVIDSON, Union
January 7, 1909
Page 1
c3 Married – Alberta V. BALLAH, dau. of Albert, Harrietsville, to Gordon V. BARONS, N.
Dorchester, December 30
c5 Married – Arlie MITCHELL, dau.of John F., to Percy CRAWFORD, December 23
c6 Married – Mr. WAGNER to Mrs. McCRIMMON, January 1
c6 Married – Flossie May NESBITT, dau. of Joseph, to Albert WOODWORTH, Glencolin
Page 2
c2 Sale – Charles TIMPANY, Aylmer
Sale – Jas. A. GUNSTONE, Richmond
Page 6
c3 Died – Henry HONEY, 98th year
January 14, 1909
Page 1
c3 Died – James WALL, Aylmer, 89th year
c6 Married – Lottie DAVENPORT, Sparta, to Mr. McGUIRE, Saskatchewan
Page 2
c2 Died – Mrs. AVERY, brother of W. COLE, Sparta
Page 6
c2 Married – Mysta Belle PRICHARD, dau. of Erastus, Calton, to Robert E. HERRIES, Bayham,
January 6
c3 Born – son to H. T. BUCHLER, Gary, Indiana, January 6
Married – Clara PAUPST to Otto MARTIN, Vienna, Dec. 26
Died – Malcolm LEITCH, Dutton
Married – Mable LINDSAY, dau. of R.H., to Blake Scott EATON, son of Dr. Eaton, Carberry,
Manitoba, January 1
January 21, 1909
Page 1
c4 Married – Claude ORTON, in the west
c6 Engagement – Helen Kirby, dau. of John D. FERGUSON, Robson, BC, to Stuart S.
McDIARMID, Vancouver
Page 2
c2 Married – Lottie DAVENPORT, dau. of E.M. to S. W. McGUIRE, Windhorst, Saskatchewan
Page 6
c3 Died – A.F.H. JONES, Ottawa
Page 12
c4 Notice to Creditors – Jemima ROBERTS, Vienna, died November 15, 1908
Notice to Creditors – John GRANTHAM, Bridgeburg, Ontario, not responsible for debts of wife
January 28, 1909
Page 1
c2 Charles DAVEY opens blacksmith shop on Talbot St. W.
c3 Married – Dr. CHAMBERLAIN to Belle PIERCE
c4 Died – John FERGUSON, London
c5 Mr. W. BUCKNELL takes possession of tailoring business of Mr. F. TRUMPER
Died – Richard HEYDON, Yarmouth, 80th year
Page 2
c2 Died – Miss GREEN, Norval, former teacher at Richmond
c4 Married – Harry WILSON, in Saskatchewan, formerly Sparta
Married – George LEVERTON, formerly Sparta to Mary DYON, Antler, Sasakatchewan
Page 6
c2 Born – son to J. HOLMES, January 23
c3 Married – Mrs. Eli CAVERLY to Arthur COX
c3 Died – James F. BLASHILL, Woodstock, 84th year
February 4, 1909
Page 1
c2 Born – dau. to Rev. McCONACHIE
79th birthday of Charles STRONG
c3 Died – Clark ROZEL, Straffordville, sawmill accident
c4 Married – Sadie DONALDSON, dau. of A., Hammond, to John H. FISHER, Esterhazy,
December 23
c5 T. LESTER, late of Belleville will commence manufacture of Jenkins’ acetylene gas machines
here
c6 Died – Levi HAWN, Sherkston, January 26, 48th year
Page 6
c2 Married – Stuart Stanley McDIARMID, Vancouver to Helen Kirby FERGUSON
c3 Notice to Creditors – Henry HONEY, Aylmer, died January 2, 1909
February 11, 1909
Page 1
c2 Died – Miss Margaret TAYLOR, dau. of late Peter, age 50
c4 Died – Lorne L. HANKINSON, Grovesend, 25th year
c6 Married – Myrne KINGSWELL, dau. of Phillip, Harrietsville, to Robert A. CRAIK, Crampton,
February 3
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs. Emily Jane SNOOKS, Aylmer, 53rd year, dau. of Lewis BRUSH
c3 Married – Myrtle CROSBY, dau. of John, to Charles LANYAN, Aylmer, February 4
Page 7
c2 Sale – R. CRAIG & Son
Sale – William & John HOLTBY, Corinth
Sale – James McNEIL, lot 14, con 12, S. Dorchester
Sale – Harry BATE, Aylmer
c3 Married – Myrle WRIGHT, dau. of Robert, Copenhagen, to Ray WILMINE, Bayham,
February 3
February 18, 1909
Page 1
c2 Died – William MARTIN, Chicago, brother of Mrs. Jas. WRIGHT
c6 Married – A.N. OSTRANDER, Aylmer, to Annie GRISWOLD, St. Thomas, February 9
Page 2
c3 Sale – Albert COHOON, Calton
Page 6
c1 Died – W.E. STEVENS, mayor of Aylmer
Page 7
c3 Sale – W.F. LUTON, lot 18, Yarmouth
Sale – James BRACKENBURY, Grovesend
Sale – Gable P. WINTER, Aylmer
Sale – Daniel BRADLEY
Married – Harry DAVIDSON, Richmond to _____ GUNSTONE, Feb.3
February 25, 1909
Page 1
c2 25th anniversary of Mr. & Mrs. Charles LEGG, Dorchester
c4 Died – Jack SILCOX, February 17, age 24
c5 Died – W.E. STEVENS, funeral
c6 52nd birthday of Thomas SNIDER
c6 Married – Birdie Eva TRIM, dau. of F.H., to Foster COOK, son of John, St. Thomas
Page 2
c2 Sale – Louis CRAIG, lot 15, con 9, S. Dorchester
Page 6
c1 Married – Helen Eliza DAVENPORT to Arthur Ray LEMON, son of George, February 18
c2 71st birthday of Mrs. Jas. W. SMITH, St. Thomas
c3 Died – James DICKIE, St. Thomas, age 50
Harold BARNUM of Dutton purchases law practice of late W.E. STEVENS
March 4, 1909
Page 1
c1 Married – A.J. LEWIS, S. Dorchester to May A. McKELVEY, Aylmer, February 20
c2 Born – dau. to John CARTER, Malahide, February 18
c3 Died – Miss BRIGGS, Bay City, Michigan
Died – John PENHALE, St. Thomas
c5 Married – Adam LAIDLAW, age 88, to Mrs. Martha MANN
c6 Died – George R. THOMSON, Aylmer, 60th year
Page 2
c4 Married – Martha Lorene WOODRY, Brownsville, to J. W. McKINLEY, Wataskwin, Alberta
Page 6
c1 79th birthday of John A. McCAUSLAND, Aylmer
c2 Died – Kenneth McLean CAMERON, 19, son of W.K. Cameron, K.C., St. Thomas
Died – Sergt. DONALDSON, of New Mounted Police, at Fullerton, Hudson Bay, formerly of
Orwell
c3 Sale – Charles PINEO, lot 1, con 1, Malahide
Sale – George F. BEST, Griffin’s Corners
Page 12
c3 Notice to Creditors – Adonijah WILLIAMS, Bayham, died February 8, 1909
Notice to Creditors – Sarah Jane BRASHER, Bayham, died February 23, 1909
March 11, 1909
Page 1
c1 Died – Mrs. James LIGHT, Bay City, Michigan, February 28, nee Annie BRIGGS
c2 Died – Daniel GILLET, Sparta, age 64
c3 Died – Mrs. William MAY, London, March 8, 29th year, nee Ilma BRADLEY
c4 Married – William Thomas DAVENPORT, formerly Aylmer, to Annie Louise Mary
BURROUGHS, formerly Toronto, in St. Marys, Acton, England, February 3
c4 Died – Dr. A.E. LUTON, Grand Rapids, Michigan, age 58
c5 Died – Countess Amelia WALROND, wife of J. Arthur GILLETT, 25th year
W. J. DERBYSHIRE leases blacksmith shop at Jaffa, formerly M. DOHERTY’s
c6 Died – Mrs. Frederick A. THOMAS, Athenia, New Jersey, March 3, 30th year, nee Ada
HOPKINS, Aylmer
Page 2
c4 Walter James BROWN, formerly Aylmer, appointed to command 9th Battery Cdn. Field
Artillery,
Toronto
Page 6
c1 Community decides to rebuild Dunboyne Union Church
c2 Died – Richard MINHINNICK, St. Thomas, age 30
Page 7
c4 Married – Osbourne Charles STAFFORD to Mabel LEONARD, dau. of John, both Malahide
Died – Martha Ruth BIRDSELL, wife of Nicholas C. BROWN, Dunboyne, March 8
Page 12
c3 Sale – Emily J. SNOOKS, Aylmer
Sale – D.A. JAMES, lot 22, Con A, N. Dorchester
Sale – Stephen POUND & Wilson POUND, lot 25, con 7, Malahide
c3 Notice to Creditors – William E. STEVENS, Aylmer, died February 15, 1909
March 18, 1909
Page 1
c2 Died – Nelson LEARN, Glanworth, 86th year
Died – Jack LOGAN, son of W.W., age 14
c3 Died – Mrs. S-ORE, Cleveland, sister of Lee CASCADDEN
c5 Born – son to Bert STEVENS, Aultsville
Page 2
c3 Died – Daniel ENSLEY, Copenhagen, 61st year
c4 Born – son to L. CHIVERTON, Fairview
Page 6
c2 Sale – A. CONN, No. 66, Talbot St. W.
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs. Albert TIFFANY, Delaware, age 88
March 25, 1909
Page 1
c1 Died – Mrs. Ira BENTLEY, Bentley, Michigan, age 66, nee Lorina WHITESELL
c2 Died – Mrs. H.M. WEAVER, St. Thomas, March 17, age 76
c2 Born – triplets (one dau., two sons) to Layfayette WILSON, Harrietsville
c2 Died – George G. McINTYRE, Lakeview
c3 Died – Mrs. Lucretia HOWE, wife of James, Malahide, 85th year
c6 Died – James LEE, Aylmer, 74th year
Page 2
c2 Sale – Jacob W. KEESLER, lot 9, con 9, S. Dorchester
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs. William FRANCIS
Married – Belle Kate ELLIS, dau. of George, Aylmer, to Lorne KILMER, St. Thomas, March 24
c3 Tenders called for new Baptist church at Lakeview
Died – Robert MANN, Orwell, 36th year
c4 Notice to creditors – Martha R. BROWN, Malahide, died March 6, 1909
Notice to Creditors – George R. THOMSON, Aylmer, died February 28, 1909
April 1, 1909
Page 1
c1 Died – Bobby GIBSON, London
c2 Died – Margaret Jane CRONK, wife of John Henry, St. Thomas, March 29, 78th year
c3 20th anniversary of Mr. & Mrs. William GILBERT, Orwell
c4 Died – Manley JOHNSTON, Muskegon, Mich., March 21
Died – William HARVEY, Eden, age 93
c5 Died – Mrs. Jessie Morse HAZARD, wife of Earle, age 27
Died – Charlotte Lee BURTON, Sparta
Page 6
c3 Notice to creditors – Margaret Ann YORK, Aylmer, died March 22, 1909
Page 7
c4 Died – Margaret A. YORK, relict of Samuel, 82nd year, nee Margaret DAVIS
April 8, 1909
Page 1
c3 Died – Kate Amelia Hodges, wife of James V. BENTLEY, Dutton, 41st year
c5 Died – Enos MARLOW, Mayville, Mich., 59th year, father of Mrs. Charels EMMETT, Aylmer
Page 2
c3 Died – infant child of Mr. DALLEMORE, Maplegrove
Page 6
c2 Sale – George G. McINTYRE, lot 33, con 1, Malahide
April 15, 1909
Page 1
c2 Died – Mrs. Priscilla STRACHAN, Belmont, April 11, age 78
Page 2
c4 50th birthday of William GORVETT, Sparta
Page 7
c4 Died – Reuben KENNEDY, Toronto, 72nd year
Page 12
c3 Died – Gilbert VANWICKLIN, age 83, uncle of Mrs. R. VANSLYKE
April 22, 1909
Page 1
c3 Died – Mrs. Locie DENTON, North Hall, April 14, 85th year, nee Mary SUMMERS
c4 Died – Miss Alexandria McLeod McKINNON, Aylmer, April 18
c6 Died – George BARTON, Aylmer, age 82
Page 6
c3 Sale – W.E. HUGHES, lot 9, con 5, Malahide
Sale – C. A. SPARLING, Aylmer
Page 7
c4 Died – Nancy KENT, relict of B.R. BROWN, M.D., Cleveland, April 13
April 29, 1909
Page 1
c4 Died – H.S. PRIOR, Sparta, April 21, age 66
Married – Mrs. Hattie BOUGHNER to Alfred WILLIAMS, St. Thomas
c5 Died – Robert CRAIG, Copenhagen
Died – George FOLLICK, Jaffa, age 72
c6 Died – Miss Cecelia Elizabeth GREIG, Aylmer, April 23
Page 2
c2 Died – Capt. Alfred NICKERSON, age 84
c4 Born – son to J.H. MANNELL, Springfield, April 25
Died – Mr. J.C. LAUR, Avon
Died – adopted son of Mrs. Jos. PEARSON, Springfield, age 14
Page 6
c2 Post office at Seville re-opens May 1, Mrs. Martha PHELPS, postmistres
c3 Died – Samuel SULLIVAN, Niobrara, Nebraska, April 9, 78th year
Page 7
c4 Guardianship of Lou Gordon THOMSON, infant child of late George R. THOMSON and Louisa
Ender THOMSON
May 6, 1909
Page 1
c3 Died – Darius APPLEFORD, S. Dorchester, 66th year
c4 Died – mother of Rev. PHILP, at Nestleton, April 28, age 89
c5 Born – son to Dr. BROWN, Alberta, mother nee DANCE
Page 2
c3 funeral of Mr. H.S. PRIOR
Page 6
c3 Died – Ira J. HAMBLETON, age 74
3 Burial in Aylmer of Mrs. J.H. ARKELL, who died 18 years ago, remains brought by son Fred,
of Great Falls, Montana
Page 7
c4 Sale – Joseph S. KING, lot 9, con 3, Malahide
Sale – G. H. CAUGHELL
Page 12
c3 Guardianship of infant children of Argo RAYMOND, deceased: Rhea Agnes, Cecil Andrew,
Lorain William and George
Notice to creditors – John WINTERMUTE, Bayham, died April 8, 1904
May 13, 1909
Page 1
c5 Died – Harry B. TRAVERSE, St. Thomas
Born – son to George GRASS
Page 6
c2 IOOF Lodge in Springfield to be inaugurated on June 2
Died – Mrs. Thomas CLUNAS, 78th year
May 20, 1909
Page 1
c4 Married – Mrs. Ella CORNELIUS to Alonzo BENNER, Aylmer
c5 Married – John MITCHELL to Lena DURDELL, Sparta
c6 Engagement – Kenneth Grey VANWAGONER, Walkerville, to Frances Maud NASH, dau. of
William, Sarnia, June 2
c6 Rural mail delivery at Mapleton, first in area
Page 7
c1 Notice to Creditors – John C. LAUR, S. Dorchester, died April 24, 1909
c2 Notice to Creditors – Jane GRIER, Yarmouth, died April 30, 1909
c3 Notice to Creditors – George Gillett MCINTYRE, Malahide, died March 17, 1909
May 27, 1909
Page 1
c5 R. KOYLE, of Garry, Indiana, formerly Aylmer, opens blacksmith shop at Kingsmill
Page 2
c4 Died – Mrs. Frank VAIL, Fairview, 47th year, May 23
June 3, 1909
Page 1
c1 telephone office for South Malahide Co. being built
Died – Mrs. Mary VALE, Fairview, age 46
c3 Married – Herbert BLASHILL to Mrs. WHITCROFT, both Aylmer
Married – Chester ALGER to Annie GRIFFIN, May 26
c5 Born – baby to Walter H. KNIGHT
Page 6
c2 Died – George LESLIE, 85th year
c3 Married – J.A. JONES to Susan A. HUNTER
Died – Daniel RICE, Aylmer, age 76
Page 12
c3 Notice to creditors – Robert CRAIG, Malahide, died April 24, 1909
Notice to creditors – Clark ROSZEL, Bayham, died January 28, 1909
Notice to creditors – Lewis J. GUNDRY, Aylmer, insolvent
June 10, 1909
Page 1
c1 Died – Dr. John R. BALLAH, Regina, Sask., brother of Mrs. Frank KENT, Dunboyne
c2 Died – Mrs. Elizabeth WINCHESTER, Yarmouth, age 84
c4 Died – Thomas WOOD, Aylmer, age 78
c6 Died – George SEERS, Aylmer, 76th year
Page 12
c3 Notice to creditors – John PEARSON Sr., Port Burwell, died June 2, 1909
June 17, 1909
Page 1
c2 78th birthday of William MONTEITH, Aylmer
c3 Born – son to Norman LAUR, June 14
c4 Married – Carrie LOOP, dau. of Samuel, to Joseph HOLMES, Toronto, June 16
c6 Married – C. Lorne LAING, Bayham, to Myrtle BAILEY, dau. of Edward, Yarmouth
Page 2
c2 Died – Joshua GUNN, Brown City, Michigan
Page 6
c2 Born – dau. to Fred WILSON
Page 7
c4 92nd birthday of Mrs. John HARPER, nee SAGER
June 24, 1909
Page 1
c2 Died – Willard RICE, Duluth, son of late Daniel Rice, Aylmer
c4 Died – Mary EATON, wife of James, Harrietsville, 71 yrs. 7 mos., June 18, nee MOORE
c5 Family picnic, descendents of Andrew MOORE, Burgessville
c6 Married – Grace Lillian TRELEAVEN, Hamilton, to Hugh MURRAY, Hamilton, June 10
Page 2
c4 Born – son to George PROCUNIER, Bayham, June 8
Married – Peter STALEY to Alice RUTLEDGE, Bayham
Page 6
c1 New steel bridge to be built on Myrtle Street
July 1, 1909
Page 1
c2 Married – Robert B. BURGER, St. Thomas, to Nettie HILLBORN, Copenhagen, June 29
c4 Married – Elizabeth CANN to T.R. TAYLOR, St. Thomas
c5 Married – Ethel HAINS, dau. of A.E., Aylmer, to Dr. Willis S. LEMON, La Grange, Illinois
c6 Dr. F.H. MILLER sells practice to Dr. L.R. GRAHAM of Toronto and leaves for Chicago
Page 2
c2 Married – Mary MILLARD, Sparta, to Mr. WILCOX, St. Thomas, June 23
Page 7
c3 Married – George LOUKS, St. Thomas, to Ethel GRAVES, St. Thomas, June 21
July 8, 1909
Page 1
c2 Married – Norman D. HALL, Aylmer to Mabel SANDERSON, Grand Valley, July 7
c4 Born – dau. to Charles KAISER, Elko, Nevada, June 28
Died – Willard RICE, Duluth, son of Daniel, June 17
July 15, 1909
Page 1
c3 Married – Mrs. Mary BEAMAN to Ernest WILLISON, both Aylmer
c5 Born – son to John DEWAR, Toronto, July 4
c6 Died – Mr. McNISH, Boston, brother-in-law of Mr. A.S. SAVAGE, Aylmer
Page 7
c3 Died – Mrs. Thomas McGUIRE, Houghton Center, grandmother of Mrs. A.R. CHRISTIE,
Aylmer
July 22, 1909
Page 1
c3 Doble KING hosts family reunion
c4 88th birthday of Oliver BAKER, July 12
c5 Died – dau. of George NEWBY, age 3
Page 6
c2 Article re History of Aylmer Baptist Church
July 29, 1909
Page 1
c3 Died – Stephen WESTOVER, Aylmer, 40th year
Died – son, age 12, and dau. age 14, of John MARLATT, drowned in Otter Creek at Vienna
c5 Married – Cornelia BRETT, Mattewan, NY, to Dr. Samuel Lyon WEISBROD, formerly Aylmer
c6 Died – Mrs. Catharine ACKARD, widow of William, Malahide, 91st year
Page 6
c2 Born – dau. to Rev. J.W. CLARK, July 21
Died – Miss Eliza E. CARTER, Talbot St., 70th year
c3 Notice to creditors – Frederick PRONG, Bayham, died June 11, 1909
August 5, 1909 –
Page 1
c2 Died – Charles MANN, St. Thomas, 85th year
c4 First birthday of twins Harold & Grace, children of Orlando CHARLTON
c5 Married – Effie Olevia TURRILL, dau. of M.F., Aylmer, to William Hutchins ESTANO,
Moncton, NB
c6 Died – Elizabeth THODY, widow of Elijah, Aylmer, 79th year
August 12, 1909
Page 1
c4 Died – Mary Ann THOMPSON, wife of Wellington LIGHTFOOT, Malahide, 65th year
c5 Died – Earl GILLETT, son of Orlando, Sparta, 25th year
August 19, 1909
Page 1
c6 Died – Mary Ann LIGHTFOOT, wife of Wellington, Malahide, August 8, age 65
Page 2
c4 Sale – Mrs. John B. McDIARMID, Aylmer
Sale – Joseph C. WHITE, lot 20, con 2, Malahide
Sale – Robert CRAIG, Copenhagen
Page 7
c3 Died – Edward RAYMOND, Mt. Salem, 72nd year
Married – Emma L. BARNECOTT, dau. of Thomas, Aylmer, to Frank SANDY, Peterborough,
August 17
August 26, 1909
Page 1
c5 25th anniversary of Mr.& Mrs. Phineas L. PRESSEY, Bayham, August 19
c6 Married – Coll Claude SINCLAIR, son of Dr. Sinclair, Aylmer to Edith BELLAMY, dau. of
Thomas, Edmonton, August 18
Married – Annie MORTON, B.C. to John TILTON, of Lula Island, B.C., August 9
Page 2
c5 Sale – Everett CROSBY, lot 20, con 5, Malahide
Sale – Mrs. A. BOYES, Aylmer
Page 6
c2 Married – Elsie M. RUSLING, dau. of Henry, to Walter SNIDER, Aylmer
Page 7
c4 Notice to creditors – Eliza E. CARTER, Malahide, died July 26, 1909
Notice to creditors – William McQUIGGAN, Bayham, died July 12, 1909
September 2, 1909
Page 1
c1 Died – Anne GRANT, widow of Alex, Straffordville, 85th yr
c5 Died – Lewis BRUSH, Aylmer, August 26, 81st year
Page 2
c2 Died – Mrs. William McCONNELL, Brooklyn, NY, age 84
September 9, 1909
Page 1
c2 Died -infant son of F.S. FANSHER, August 29
c3 Died – Sarah J. WILSON, wife of James, Malahide, September 2, 66th year
c4 Died – Max PROCUNIER, dau. of Rev. C.A., Revelstoke, BC, age 11, August 22
Died – Charles Duncombe OAKES, Yarmouth, 71st year
c5 Died – Mack ADAMS, son of W.L., Malahide, age 13
c6 Married – Thomas H. BALL to Leha M. HARVEY, both Port Stanley, September 1
Page 2
c3 Married – Agnes C. BUTCHART, dau. of John, Clinton, to H.C. LEGG, Lyons, Setpember 1
Page 7
c4 Notice to creditors – William Emery RAYMOND, Malahide, insolvent
September 16, 1909
Page 1
c3 Died – Mrs. Robert HAUGH, Guelph, nee Musie NEWELL
c4 Died – Isaac W. MATTHEWS, Aylmer, 68th year
c5 Died – Alexander LOVE, Aylmer, age 64
Page 2
c4 Married – Ethel May BROWN, dau. of J.L., Corinth, to Howard Carter ROBERTS, Morristown,
Penn.
c3 Sale – Ed IRWIN, lot 21, con 1, Malahide
Sale – Rev. W.N. ARNOLD, Aylmer
Page 6
c2 Sale – Beecher NOELS, lot 7, con 8, Bayham
September 23, 1909
Page 1
c1 Died – Wilbur DOAN, Malahide, 44th year
c4 Died – Mrs. T. J. BURWELL, widow of Leonidas, Port Burwell, age 87, dau. of Gilbert
WRONG
c5 Born – dau. to Otto MARTIN, Vienna
c6 Died – Mrs. Charles SHELIAS, Montreal, dau. of W.H. DRAPER
Page 2
c2 Sale – William STAFFORD, lot 28, con 6, Yarmouth
Sale – John K. POUND, lot 8, con 3, Malahide
Sale – Mrs. Thomas LESTER, Aylmer
c4 Married – Jennie SOWLER, dau. of Taylor, to A. Earl BURTON, Sparta
80th birthday of Henry CAULFIELD, New Sarum
Page 6
c1 Sale – H.M. BROWN, lot 22, con 12, S. Dorchester
c2 Married – Stella Alma LEARN, dau. of Philip, Malahide, to William Bruce HARPER, Malahide
September 30 1909
Page 1
c2 Died – infant dau. of Frank LUCAS
c5 Died – Joseph H. RADFORD, Aylmer, age 34
Page 2
c3 Sale – Avery KILMER, lot 20, con 1, Malahide
Sale – Mrs. C. DODDS, lot 18, con 3, Malahide
c4 Born – dau. to Mr. OSTERHOUT, Bayham
Page 6
c3 Sale – William PORTER, lot 24, con 5, Yarmouth
Sale – Lorne L. MILLER, Aylmer
Page 12
c3 Notice to creditors – John ALEXANDER, Yarmouth, died September 7, 1909
Notice to creditors – Edward RAYMOND, Malahide, died August 19, 1909
October 7, 1909
Page 1
c2 Died – Merton WONNACOTT, Port Bruce
c3 Died – mother of William CLENDENNING, Aylmer, at Blenheim, age 84
Married – George B. BENTLEY, Yale, Mich., to Mary E. LUTON, Aylmer, October 5
Page 2
c2 Sale – John MITCHELL, con 9, Dereham
Sale – H.E. FREEMAN, Aylmer
c3 Sale – Alfred CHIVERS, lot 20, con 2, Bayham
Sale – John ALEXANDER, lot 27, con 4, Yarmouth
Sale – Neil SCOTT, lot 16, con 7, Malahide
Page 7
c3 Dissolution of Partnership – Charlotte E. WALKER and Fred. W. LOVE, of Walker & Love,
boot and shoe merchants
Sale – W.H. ODELL, lot 15, con 3, Malahide
Page 12
c3 Notice to creditors – Thomas WOOD, Aylmer, died June 4, 1909
October 14, 1909
Page 1
c3 Died – Jesse KINSEY, Aylmer, age 95
Page 2
c2 Sale – John E. MILLARD, lot 31, con 5, Malahide
Sale – J.C. DANCE
Page 6
c3 Died – Harry FISHER, in explosion of boiler at Electric Light Plant, Aylmer
Meeting re rebuilding of Dunboyne Union Church
c4 Notice to creditors – Thomas STEINHOOF, Bayham, died September 8, 1909
Page 12
c3 Sale – Mrs. B. BRANDON, Orwell
October 21, 1909
Page 1
c2 Married – Sarah DAVIS, to Arthur HARP, Lethbridge, Alberta, October 12
c3 Trustees of new Methodist church at Dunboyne decide to erect new church of red brick on
cement block foundation
c4 Died – Mrs. Mary FELKER, Rodney, widow of John
c5 Married – John M. ENNIS, Toronto, to Olive GERMAN, Aylmer, October 13
c6 Article on boiler fire at Electric Light Plant
Page 2
c2 Sale – John WALL, lot 25, con 4, Bayham
Sale – James L. MOORE, lot 35, con 8, Malahide
Sale – Sydney MOORE, lot 29, North Gore
Sale – J. HOFFMAN, lot 16, con 9, Malahide
c3 Sale – Thomas SILVERTHORN, lot 11, con 5, Bayham
Sale – R.A. JONES, V.S., lot 11, con 2, Bayham
Sale – Joseph WATTERSON, lot 11, con 3, Bayham
Sale – Cecil BEEMER, lot 9, con 10, Bayham
Sale – J.E. BAGNALL, lot 31, con 2, Malahide
Page 6
Picture of boiler explosion `’after the explosion”
Page7
c3 Sale – Miss N. HARRIS, Aylmer
Page 12
c3 Notice to creditors – Harry FISHER, Aylmer, died October 12, 1909
October 28, 1909
Page 1
c4 old Pork Factory sold to Aylmer Pump & Scale Co.
c5 Married – Violet KENNEDY, dau. of Mrs. A., Aylmer to C. RYCKMAN, St. Thomas,
October 25
c5 Died – Mrs. Robert LAIDLAW, Aylmer, 68th year
c6 Married – Adeline STEVENSON, dau. of William, Listowel, to Walter S. DOWNS, Clinton,
October 21
Page 2
c3 Sale – Thomas HARVEY, lot 28, con 1, Yarmouth
Sale – A.F. THOMAS, lot 27, con 8, Malahide
Page 6
c3 Sale – Thomas WOOD, Aylmer
Page 7
c2 Married – Meaford JOHNSON, Malahide to Bertha POLLICK, Bayham, October 20
c4 Died – Mrs. Hiram KETCHABAW, Bayham
Died – Gale ALEXANDER, Detroit, brother of Mrs. F.A. ASHBAUGH, Aylmer
Died – Mary Matilda MAGINNIS, widow of Thomas, Malahide, 76th year
Died – William Bird CHAMBERLAIN, Aylmer, 68th year
November 4, 1909
Page 1
c2 Died – Mrs. Duncan CAMPBELL, S. Dorchester, 40th year, nee MITCHELL
Married – Frank SMALE, Port Bruce, to Lizzie COCKERILL, Springfield
c3 15th anniversary of Mr. & Mrs. Hanford SHAW, New Sarum
c4 Died – Mrs. J. MOREWOOD, Alvinston, nee CASCADDEN
c5 Born – dau. to Grant SUMMERS, Talbot St.
William TAYLOR closes fruit store
Died – Mary Matilda MAGINNIS, widow of Thomas, October 22, 76th year
Page 2
c2 Sale – Stanley B. MITCHELL, lot 118, con 7, Bayham
Sale – James BUTTERWICK, Yarmouth
c4 Died – William HERRINGTON, Sparta, age 56
November 11, 1909
Page 1
c3 Born – dau. to Edward TURNER, Talbot St. W.
Born – son to Mr. EWENER, Walkertown
Married – Olive L. NEAL to Dr. J.F. SIMISON, Romney, Indiana, October 24; sister of Mrs. E.
DOOLITTLE
c5 Married – Henry Romain WESTOVER, Silver Creek, NY, son of D. Westover, Calton, to Mable
EBLING, Silver Creek, NY, November 3
c6 Died – Erastus PRICHARD, Malahide, 68th year
Page 2
c2 Sale – George N. COCHRAN, con 2, Bayham
Sale – Fred GABLE, lot 16, con 12, S. Dorchester
Sale – T.S. HARE, Aylmer
Sale – Archie & Verne GUNSTONE, Bayham
Sale – W.J. HILL, lot 28, con 4, Malahide
Married – John Nelson STEPHEN to Ina Pearl SEBURN, Yarmouth
Page 6
c1 Trader’s Bank moves into new building, north side of Talbot facing King Street
c2 Born – dau. to John HILLIKER, Mt. Salem, November 5
c3 Died – dau. of Dr. Cecil LEARN, Clausholm, Alberta, age 3 mos.
Died – Mrs. Philip LEARN, Vassar, Michigan
Page 12
c1 Notice to creditors – Solomon MOORE, Bayham, died June 17, 1909
c2 Notice to creditors – Wesley C. WILEY, Malahide, insolvent
November 18, 1909
Page 1
c2 Died – Edmund CHANDLER, Springfield, age 69
c3 Died – Henry WILSON, Dunnville
c5 Died – Mrs. Ann HAWLEY, widow of Daniel, Yarmouth, November 11, 78th year
Died – Reuben THORLEY, Malahide, age 31
Page 2
c2 Sale – James WILSON, lot 13, con 1, Malahide
c3 Sale – Solomon MOORE, lot 35, con 7, Malahide
c3 Sale – Clark ROZELL, lot 9, con 4, Bayham
c2 Sale – Alexander RUSS, lot 20, con 6, Yarmouth
c2 Sale – Salem McKIBBON, Grovesend
c2 Sale – D.M. BENTLEY, lot 26, con 6, Yarmouth
Page 6
c1 Married – Grace Eleanor HOAG, dau. of W.C., to C. O. WILLIAMS, Norfolk, Nebraska
c2 Died – Mrs. Martha Jane SUMMERS, Malahide, 77th year
c3 Died – Mrs. Elizabeth BARRETT, Southwold, November 2, age 74
Page 7
c3 Sale – Harry BAGNALL, lot 30, con 2, Malahide
November 25, 1909
Page 1
c2 Died – G. W. BENTLEY, 60th year
c4 Married – Dr. Samuel L. WEISBROD, Milford, Michigan to Cornella B. DAVIS, Fishkill,
Michigan
c5 77th birthday of Mr. E.V. LEARN
Died – John McINTYRE, Yarmouth, 70th year
c6 Married – Laura May HAGGAN, dau. of James C., to M.L. PETTIT, Belmont, November 10
Page 2
c2 Sale – R.R. JONES & L. McCONNELL, lot 15, con 1, Malahide
Page 6
c2 Brandon Shoe Co. leaving Aylmer
Page 7
c1 Married – Flora RUTHERFORD, dau. of W.W., to Thomas Harding DREDGE, son of T., Port
Stanley
c2 Died – Milton BROWN, Tillsonburg, train accident
December 2, 1909
Page 1
c5 Died – Mrs. Lloyd UDELL, St. Thomas, nee Erie SHEPPARD, Aylmer, 23rd year
Page 2
c2 Sale – Oscar A. CHASE, lot 22, con 4, Yarmouth
c3 Married – Nina WHITE, dau. of Albert Edward, Dutton, to Arthur James MOORE, Hamilton
Page 7
c4 Died- Mrs. Emma FINCH, wife of G.C., Mapleton, 51st year, dau. of Andrew VENNING
Page 12
c3 Notice to creditors – William B. CHAMBERLAIN, died October 22, 1909
December 9, 1909
Page 1
c2 Died – John EVELY, Yarmouth, age 62
c4 Married – Francis Augusta KENNEDY, dau. of E.R., Aylmer to Herman E. TACCKER,
Watertown, South Dakota
c6 Married – Vona KENNEDY, dau. of Mrs. Amy, Aylmer to J.E. ADAMS
Died – George A. PEPPER, Malahide, December 4, 68th year
Page 2
c2 Sale – Leonard POWERS, lot 25, con 4, Yarmouth
Sale – C. BEEMER & W.G. LINDSAY, lot 9, con 10, Bayham
Sale – Geo. N. COCHRAN, lot 12, con 2, Bayham
Sale – H.A. BROWN, lot 33, con 5, Malahide
Page 7
c4 Sale – I.R. PRITCHARD, lot 7, con 12, S. Dorchester
December 16, 1909
Page 1
c1 Born – son to Ray LEMON
Died – John H. WILLISON, St. Thomas, age 68
Died – Harvey VANPATTER, St. Thomas, 78th year
c6 Died – Thomas WHITE, Sparta, sawmill accident
Page 2
c2 Sale – Clarke MARLATT
c3 Sale – H. F. WOODRY, Aylmer
Page 6
c4 Married – Roland PARKER, Dexter, to Rose SHEPHERD, Aylmer, December 4
c5 Married – Nellie MITTS, dau. of Benjamin, Aylmer to Walter C. CROWE, Aylmer
Page 7
c3 Died – Peter MARR, Walsingham, November 29
c4 Died – Edward HARVEY, son of Andrew, Aylmer, age 18
December 23, 1909
Page 1
c2 Died – Fred EDISON, son of Oscar, Vienna
c3 J.E. BAGNALL, Lakeview purchases Jeffrey farm at Copenhagen; intends to erect an evaporator
with Derwin G. HOUSE
c4 Died – Elgin PHILLIPS, Courtright, age 60
c5 Died – John R.H. PRITCHARD, London
c6 Died – George BETTERLEY, son of George, Mapleton, 21st year
Page 6
c5 F.L. WAGNER sells grocery business to Mr. FILBY, Woodstock
Page 7
c3 Picture of Edward HARVEY who went down with the Bessemer; body not recovered
Page 12
c3 Died – brother of Earl CAMPBELL, Fairview, at Orier, Michigan
December 30, 1909
Page 1
c4 Died – Mrs. William Nelson TYRELL, 73rd year
c6 Married – Agnes FRENCH, Tillsonburg, to Gordon Henry HILLIS, Middleton, December 23
15th anniversary of Mr. & Mrs. John ROBERT, Aylmer
Born – son to Wyn CHRISTIE, December 25
Married – Della Mae NEWELL, dau. of Andrew S., Springfield, to Dr. Leonard H. DOUGLAS
Page 2
c2 Sale – Horton DRAPER, Aylmer
c4 Died – Richard ROBINS, Sparta
Page 6
c3 Died – Squire William Thomas NUGENT, Belmont
Fire destroys cooper shop of John KAISER
c6 Married – Alma PRICE, dau. of Albert, to Earl Elwood HOSSACK, son of David, Aylmer,
December 29
Page 7
c2 Married – Leone KENNA, dau. of James, to Dr. Herbert WHITE, son of Albert, Springwater,
December 29