St. Thomas Daily Times
St. Thomas, Ontario, Canada
July & August 1913
Extractions of names for Births, Marriages, Deaths and Burials Extracted and transcribed by members of the Elgin OGS
Indexed & Formatted for the Internet 5 April 2007 by CarolVanHarn
Latest Revision 29 August 2010 by CVH
Copyright by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Elgin County Branch 2004
Use your browser search command “Control F” to find names on this page.
2 July 1913
Page 1
c5 Inquest – Death of Wilbert S. MacDonald
Page 9
c3 Died – William Lamb, 72 years, July 27
Page 10
c1 Legal – Mrs Grace Beemer charged with murdering her husband Fred E. Beemer
3 July 1913
Page 3
c4 Married – John Batchelor Tutton to Catherine Irene Smith
c4 Married – P. E. Turner to Myrtle May Lessard, daughter of J. B. Lessard
c4 Married – Duncan A. Graves to Emma F. Modeland, daughter of J. H. Modeland
c4 Married – Rev John Clarke to Mrs Mary Rogers Brown, sister of Mrs Simpson
c4 Married – Jason W. Kellum to Annie Louella Thorburn, daughter of M. Thorburn
Page 4
c4 School Report – SS 1 Dunwich
c4 Married – Bert Smith to Mabel Barber, daughter of Thomas Barber
Page 8
c1 Died – Joseph Trembley, 72nd year, July 1
c2 Married – W. H. Jackson to Kathleen McCally
c2 Born – Son of Charles Carnie, June 24
c2 Born – Son of Edgar Lewis, June 24
c2 Born – Son of Frank Licker, June 22
c2 Born – Daughter of William Glenn, June 26
c2 Born – Son of George Mathinson, June 27
c2 Born – Son of J. Goldberg, June 28
c2 Born – Son of Fred Ketchabaw, June 20
c2 Died – Mrs Sarah Upton, 73rd year, July 1, wife of Michael Upton
4 July 1913
Page 1
c4 Picnics – Alma St. Church; St John’s Church Sunday School; Centre St. Baptist Church
c6 Article – Pinafore Park, St Thomas
Page 4
c1 Married – George Lethbridge, son of J. G. Lethbridge to Christine Graham, daughter of J. Y. Graham
c5 Married – John Mabee to Jennie Garton, daughter of Edward Garton
c5 Married – Norman Garton, son of Edward Garton to Pearl Berdan, daughter of Peter Berdan
c5 Died – Daniel Ruckle, June 26
Page 5
c1 Married – Edwin A. Hill to Nellie A. Pate
Page 8
c2 Born – Daughter of R. Donaldson, June 29
c2 Born – Donald McBain Grant, son of Joseph Grant, June 22
c2 Born – Daughter of T. C. Reycraft, June 29
c2 Born – Daughter of R. Watson, June 25
4 July 1913
Second Section
Page 9
c5 Died – Charles William Hale, June 24
Page 11
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs James McCallum of N. Dorchester, 60th
c3 Died – John E. Moore, 69th year, June 29
5 July 1913
Page 1
c4 School Report – Wellington; Manitoba; Balaclava; Myrtle; Scott; Hiawatha
c7 Legal – Chief Constable John Tonks vs Mrs Sarah Montgomery
Page 5
c4 Funeral – Mrs Sarah Upton, July 4
5 July 1913
Second Section
Page 9
c2 Photo – Maple Leaf Club of Chicago – George E. McBride; Collie Dake; T. F. Clarke; J. M. Clarke; C. W. Johnson; W. Rothwell; William G. Hood; A. M. McIntyre; W. C. Moore; Alex Ferguson; P. H. Burk; George W. Hall; W. W. Webb; J. W. Finney
Page 10
c3 Photo – Late Archibald J. McKillop of the Maple Leaf Club
Page 14
c3 Reunion – Mayberry Family
7 July 1913
Page 4
c1 Reunion – Meek Family
c3 Married – Bertie Clarke Biggar to Rhoda Enid Puddicombe, daughter of R. W. Puddicombe
Page 5
c4 Died – Mrs E. Stirton, 83rd year, July 6, widow of E. Stirton
c7 Born – Son of E. J. Orchard, July 4
8 July 1913
Page 4
c1 Died – E. S. McCallom, 74th year [McCollom – CVH]
c1 Died – Mrs Esther Stirton, July 6
Page 5
c2 Engagement – John Malcolm Sinclair to Winnifred Saunders, daughter of W. G. Saunders [Sanders – CVH]
c2 Engagement – Robert James Morrow, son of Thomas E. Morrow to Anna Beryl Hamilton, daughter of James Leslie Hamilton
Page 6
c1 Married – Alexander Lindsay to Lora McKenzie, sister of Mrs Gordon McConechy
c2 Born – Allan Clive Brown, son of Rev J. W. Brown, June 27
8 July 1913
Second Section
Page 7
c3 Photo – Mr Forgue, shortstop for St Thomas Saints Baseball Team
9 July 1913
Page 1
c4 Married – Dr S. McDonald to Nellie Battenheimer
c7 School Report – SS 4 Yarmouth
Page 5
c1 Engagement – Earl C. Smith to Bessie Blanche Dodds, daughter of Mrs C. Dodds
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Francis McCracken, July 4, father of Francis J., Edward D., James A., Mamie and Maude McCracken
c2 Born – Daughter of Gordon Turnbull, July 4
9 July 1913
Second Section
Page 8
c5 Died – Mrs Eunice S. Egbert, 89th year, widow of W. J. Egbert
10 July 1913
Page 10
c5 Photo – George Geddes; W. H. Corrie both of St Thomas
c5 Died – Mrs Joseph MacRoberts, July 10, daughter of James FitzSimons
11 July 1913
Page 4
c3 School Report – SS 19 Yarmouth
c4 Died – Mrs William Hindson, 53rd year, July 8
Page 6
c2 Photo – Pete Powers of St Thomas Saints Baseball Team
Page 8
c1 Married – John Mabee to Miss Garton, daughter of Edward Garton
c1 Married – Norman Garton, son of Edward Garton to Pearl Berdan, daughter of Peter Berdan
c2 Born – Ruth Marion Hillman, son of James A. Hillman, July 9
c4 Born – Eileen Maud Vancock, daughter of S. R. Vancock, July 3
c4 Born – Alice Felicity Thomas, daughter of James W. Thomas, June 30
c4 Born – Son of Mr & Mrs Matthews, July 6
c4 Born – Daughter of Gordon Turnbull, July 4
12 July 1913
Page 11
c1 Article – by W. R. Waterbury – Port Stanley 250 Years Ago – discovered by French explorers
14 July 1913
Page 1
c2 Died – John A. Kennedy, 23 years, July 13, son of Samuel Kennedy
c4 Article – Lawrence Storrey and Violet Parkins
c4 Died – William Davey, 65 years, July 14
Page 4
c2 Died – Francis Kennedy, July 13, son of Thomas Kennedy; husband of Mrs Martha Kennedy, nee Alliston; father of Ernest E. and Herbert Kennedy; uncle of Rev W. F. Brownlee and Dr G. T.Kenedy
Page 5
c1 Funeral – Mrs Joseph MacRoberts, July 12
c2 Born – Lewis William Stephenson, son of D. M. Stephenson, July 14
c2 Died – Francis Kennedy, July 13, son of Thomas Kennedy
Page 8
c2 Born – Daughter of Bert Desbrowe, July 10 [Disbrowe – CVH]
15 July 1913
Page 1
c2 Died – Mrs Hannah Stanfield, 85 years, July 15, widow of William Stanfield
c3 Photo – Harold Hayden, son of W. J. Hayden of St Thomas
c4 Funeral – Mrs Hugh McCallum, 97 years
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Edwin Wright, mother of Edward, Frank and Fred, Mrs W. Hill and Mrs Forbes
c1 Married – Henry Hamilton to Mrs Margaret McCallum
c3 Funeral – Alice Killins, July 14
c3 Born – Olive Pearl Robinson, daughter of E. S. Robinson, July 11 or 13
c3 Died – Francis Kennedy, July 13
16 July 1913
Page 1
c2 Died – Mrs Annie Schultz, July 16, wife of Fred Schultz
c4 Died – Judge Hugh Richardson, 87th year, July 15; father of Mrs C. O. Ermatinger, Mrs MacDonald; brother of Edward and William Richardson and Mrs Edward Horton – Photo
c4 Funeral – William Davey, July 15
c4 Died – James Frederick McMichael, July 16, son of Richard Richardson; father of Norman, Edna and Lulu McMichael; brother of S. J. McMichael
c5 School Report – East Elgin Entrance Exams
Page 5
c3 Married – Benjamin Frey to Hazel Coulthurst, niece of John E. Sheppard
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Hannah Stanfield, 85 years, July 15, widow of William Stanfield
17 July 1913
Page 1
c3 Photo – MCR Employees – Thomas B. Sanders; William Frost; E. A. Mitchener
c6 Funeral – Francis Kennedy, July 16
Page 4
c4 Married – Clarence Wilfrid Howell to Rita Hodder, daughter of Joseph Hodder
c4 Funeral – John Arlington Kennedy, July 17, son of S. N. Kennedy
c5 Died – William Allan, 78 years, July 13
Page 5
c1 Funeral – Hon Hugh Richardson, July 16
c2 Died – Mrs Adelaide Young, July 16, daughter of Jim Overholdt; wife of Henry Young [Overholt – CVH]
c7 Died – John McIntyre, 54th year, July 13, son of Angus McIntyre
Page 8
c1 Married – Benjamin Frey to Hazel Couldthurst [Coulthurst – CVH]
c2 Married – John M. Sinclair to Winnifred Saunders [Sanders – CVH]
c2 Born – Daughter of Dougal Baldwin, July 13
c2 Born – Ellen Florence Juanitta Gagen, daughter of Roy Gagen
c2 Born – Son of H. J. Hales, July 13
c2 Born – Eileen Maud Vancock, daughter of S. R. Vancock, July 3
c2 Born – Alice Felicity Thomas, daughter of James W. Thomas, June 30
c2 Died – J. F. McMichael, July 16
c2 Died – John McIntyre, July 13
c2 Died – Mrs Annie Schultz, July 16, wife of Fred Schultz
18 July 1913
Page 1
c2 Article – Miss Mayme Taylor, daughter of Thomas Taylor; sister of Mrs (Dr) Dougal of St Thomas; niece of Mr Pay
c3 Photo – Midge Craven of St Thomas Saints Baseball Team
c5 Died – William Gilbert, 35 years, July 18, nephew of George Gilbert
Page 4
c2 Died – Miriam Etheleene Walters, 4 years, July 14, daughter of Alex Walters
c2 Funeral – Mrs Esther Stirton, 83rd year, widow of John Stirton
c3 Funeral – Mrs Hannah Stanfield, July 17
c4 School Report – Ridgetown; Highgate; Glencoe; Wardsville; Delhi; Simcoe; Tillsonburg
Page 5
c2 Engagement – Norman Chester MacGibbon, son of Charles MacGibbon to Nina Mabee Bottomley, daughter of William Leonard Bottomley
Page 8
c1 Died – John Elmore, 70th year, July 16, father of William, Tom, Ed and Charles Elmore, Mrs David Hardy, Mrs Hamilton and Nettie Elmore
c2 Born – Daughter of John McDonald, July 17
c2 Born – Daughter of Lester Wilson, July 11
c2 Born – Son of Mr & Mrs Matthews, July 6
c2 Born – Daughter of Charles Thompson, July 16
18 July 1913
Second Section
Page 13
c2 School Report – West Elgin Entrance Exams
19 July 1913
Page 1
c2 Inquest – Death of William Gilbert on the fish tug ‘Onajag’ at Port Stanley
c5 Article – Trueman Chapman, 92 years, formerly of St Thomas
Page 4
c2 Died – Dr Andrew L. Fulton, July 15
c4 Died – Miss Nancy Dewar, 68 years, July 18
Page 5
c2 Funeral – Judge Richardson, July 17, father of W. B. Richardson of Jersey City and formerly of Woodstock
c4 Funeral – Mrs Adelaide young, July 18, wife of Henry Young
c4 Funeral – John McIntyre, July 18
c4 Funeral – James F. McMichael, July 18
c4 Funeral – Mrs Annie Schultz, July 18, wife of Fred Schultz
Page 8
c2 Born – Son of Charles Bush, July 7
c2 Died – William Gilbert, 40th year, July 18
c2 Died – Miss Nancy Dewar, 68th year, July 18
c2 Memoriam – Ellen Kate Wilkinson, wife of George A. Wilkinson, July 20 1912
19 July 1913
Second Section
Page 14
c4 Married – Leonard W. Mann, son of W. A. Mann to Ethel Stratton, daughter of A. R. Stratton
21 July 1913
Page 1
c3 Married – James H. Hopkins to Louise Brown
c7 Article – Joe Demcie of St Thomas
Page 5
c1 Died – Matthew Cooney, 86 years, July 19
c3 Funeral – William Gilbert, July 20
Page 8
c2 Born – Son of Loren O. Pearson, July 19
c2 Born – Son of J. T. Ridley, July 18
c2 Born – Daughter of Herbert McLean, July 19
22 July 1913
Page 1
c2 Died – Thomas Collins, 94th year, July 21, father of William Collins
c7 Died – Mrs W. F. Miller, July 21, mother of Bertha, William, James, Bessie and Alma Miller and Mrs McPherson
Page 4
c2 Married – Earl C. Smith, son of Samuel Smith to Bessie Blanche Dodds, daughter of Mrs C. Dodds
c3 Died – Spring McDonald, 34th year, July 21, son of Mrs Ella McDonald; nephew of Lew Adams
c4 Funeral – Miss Nancy Dewar, July 21
c4 Married – George A. Kendall, son of John Kendall to Mary Catharine Duncanson, daughter of Peter Duncanson
Page 5
c6 Married – Joseph Kwasek to Catherine Gawor at Holy Angels’ Church
Page 6
c2 Died – Thomas Collins, 94th year, Jul 21
c2 Died – Mrs W. F. Miller, nee Annie Bell Irving, July 21
23 July 1913
Page 1
c5 School Report – St Thomas Entrance Exams
c5 Photo – Basil Anderson, son of E. S. Anderson of St Thomas
c5 Photo – Katharine Gillan, daughter of J. C. Gillan of St Thomas
Page 6
c1 Died – Lorena Darosha, 7 months, July 22, infant daughter of Henry Darosha
24 July 1913
Page 1
c2 Photo – Children’s Shelter, St Thomas – Lorn Duncan, 11 years; Emma Hewer, 2 years; Hattie Duncan, 5 years; James Duncan, 13 years
Page 4
c1 Married – Clarence Smith to Alice Doan, daughter of George Doan
c2 Married – Preston Smith, son of Ben Smith to Anna Parker, daughter of Nelson Parker
Page 7
2 Married – Edward Lynch to Alice Liley, daughter of Charles Liley
Page 8
c1 Funeral – Thomas Collins, July 23
c2 Died – Matthew Coveney, 86 years, July 19, brother of Elizabeth Coveney; uncle of Michael Delaney
c2 Married – George W. Curtis to Florence Dedrick, daughter of Mrs Annie S. Dedrick; niece of Joseph Cattle
c2 Born – Son of Frank Soper, July 22
25 July 1913
Page 4
c1 Died – R. J. Parker, July 24, father of Herbert Parker
c2 Died – Miss Laura Grace Kirkland, 22nd year, July 23, daughter of W. M. Kirkland
Page 8
c1 Died – Evelyn Down, July 25 infant twin daughter of Lloyd B. Down
c2 Born – Daughter of Mr & Mrs McLean
c2 Born – Son of Rev Gifford, July 22
26 July 1913
Page 1
c2 Article – Arthur Legg of St Thomas
c4 Died – John Conley, 60 years, July 26
Page 4
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Robert Draper of Vienna, 50th
Page 5
c7 Born – Richard & Edna Evans, twins of Richard C. Evans, July 23
Page 8
c1 Married – Thomas Hill to Annie Stundon
c2 Died – Hazel Irene Smoke, 4 years, July 25, daughter of Delbert Smoke
c2 Died – J. Parker, 67th year, July 24
26 July 1913
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Article – Port Stanley by W. B. Waterbury
28 July 1913
Page 1
c4 Died – Mrs A. Dean, nee Ketchabaw, 70 years, July 25, mother of Mrs Abbott, Mrs James Howey, Warren and Mark Baldwin; sister of Mrs Z. Kennedy, Lewis and Norman Ketchabaw
c4 Died – Joseph Newsome, 76th year, July 26
Page 4
c2 Married – Richard Saxby to Flora Currie, daughter of Walter Currie
Page 5
c1 Funeral – Eveline Donn, July 27, twin daughter of Lloyd Donn
c1 Memoriam – David A. Schultz, July 27 1912
c2 Married – Robert E. Donaghy to Olive Mae Chapman, daughter of Matthew Chapman
29 July 1913
Page 1
c6 Died – Miss Edith Grace Gossage, July 28, daughter of Thomas Gossage; niece of Col Brookes Wright Gossage
c7 Died – Mrs Eleanor Pavey, nee Berry, 60 years, July 29, wife of Edwin Pavey
Page 4
c3 Married – Edward Roy Squire to Ada Florence Woods, daughter of George Woods
c3 Funeral – Hazel Irene Smoke, July 28, daughter of D. Smoke
c4 Funeral – Joseph Newsome, July 28
Page 5
c1 Married – Robert Archibald Vicary to Laura Morell Vail
c1 Funeral – Laura Grace Kirkland, July 26, daughter of W. M. Kirkland
c2 Engagement – Fred Moore Clement to Florence Wegenast, daughter of W. H. Wegenast
c2 Reunion – Brothers John & George Payson
Page 8
c2 Born – Son of Edgar Herrington, July 29
c2 Married – Charles Hugh MacPherson, son of Hugh MacPherson to Ethel May Munn, daughter of James Munn
30 July 1913
Page 1
c2 Died – Mrs George Baughman, 41st year, July 29
c4 Married – Frank C. Meehan, son of P. Meehan to Rovena Reath, daughter of William Rath
c7 Died – Harold Doyle, 18 years, July 30
Page 3
c4 Photo – Eddie Wright of St Thomas Saints Baseball Team
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Eleanor Pavey, nee Berry, July 29, wife of Edwin Pavey
30 July 1913
Second Section
Page 9
c2 Died – Infant son of Miss Carrie Liley, Jun 14
31 July 1913
Page 3
c1 Article – Peace Bridge, Fort Erie – 100 Years of Peace
Page 4
c2 Died – Mrs Enoch Stafford, nee Lemon, 64th year, July 2
1 August 1913
Page 1
c3 Photo – Gilbert Roche of St Thomas
c4 Photo – H. T. Gough of St Thomas
Page 4
c1 Died – John Gillies, July 28, father of Gertie Gillies
c2 Born – Edward Sydney Brookfield, son of R. J. Brookfield, July 27
c3 Died – Mrs Maretta Huffman, 42 years, July 26, wife of Cyrus Huffman
c3 Died – Mrs Sarah Ann Kitchen, 85th year, July 26, widow of Elijah Kitchen
c3 Died – Mrs Truman Davis, 68th year, July 23, grandmother of Erie Campbell
c5 Funeral – Mrs Eleanor Pavey, July 31
Page 5
c2 Married – Herbert Archibald Vicary to Laura Morrell Vail, daughter of J. H. Vail
Page 8
c2 Born – Son of James Dewar, July 29
c2 Born – Daughter of Montague Smith, July 29
2 August 1913
Page 1
c3 Photo – W. T. Winder of St Thomas
Page 8
c2 Born – Margaret Sarah Fletcher, daughter of John C. & Jean Fletcher, nee McVicar, July 21
c2 Born – Son of Harry Newhouse, July 20
c2 Born – Muriel Adele Mulvaney, July 31, daughter of Frank Mulvaney
2 August 1913
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Aylmer Old Boys Reunion – David Marshall; J. J. Nairn; Charles Kaiser; H. H. Wright; D. N. Conrad; W. S. Caron; Oscar McKenney
Page 13
c1 Article – Port Stanley by W. G. Waterbury
4 August 1913
Page 1
c3 Married – John Denton Love Philpots to Edith Belle Burr
c7 Died – Thomas Fowler, Aug 2, son of James Fowler; brother of Myrtle & Gertrude Fowler
Page 4
c3 Died – William Tansley, 68th year, Aug 3
c3 Engagement – Alex Betterly to Elsie Carter, daughter of John Carter
Page 8
c2 Died – Mrs Matilda Harris, nee Bryan, 76th year, Aug 2, widow of Thomas Harris; mother of Mrs George Endwood, Mrs H. W. Tucker, Mrs A. E. Hookway and Wilbert Harris; sister of Ashley Bryan, Fred Bryan and Mrs Ellen Harris
c2 Born – Daughter of Richard Robinson, July 22
c2 Died – William Tansley, 68th year, Aug 3
c2 Died – Mrs Matilda Harris, 76th year, Aug 2, widow of Thomas Harris
5 August 1913
Page 1
c3 Photo – H. H. Wright, Mayor of Aylmer
Page 8
c2 Died – Miss Martha Irene McGuire, 20th year, Aug 4, daughter of James McGuire
c2 Born – Son of John Cook, Aug 3
6 August 1913
Page 1
c1 Article – Frank Matthews of Port Burwell
c4 Married – Lewis Frederick Thompson, son of Henry Thompson to Lenora May Heard, daughter of John Heard
c4 Funeral – Mrs Matilda Harris, Aug 5, widow of Thomas Harris
c5 Article – John Rogers, alias C. B. Misener of St Thomas
c6 Funeral – William Tansley, Aug 5
c6 Article – R. R. Dinner of St Thomas
Page 4
c2 Died – Cyrus Matthews, July 29
Page 6
c2 Born – Daughter of Ed Malcolm, July 27
c2 Born – Jean Mildred McCallum, daughter of Arch McCallum, Aug 1
c2 Died – Miss Martha Irene McGuire, 20th year, Aug 5
c2 Died – Thomas Fowler, 26 years, Aug 2, son of James Fowler
7 August 1913
Page 4
c4 Married – Norman Chester MacGibbon, son of Charles MacGibbon to Nina Mabel Bottomley, daughter of William Bottomley
c4 Born – Son of John Tolmie, Aug 6
Page 5
c1 Married – Hugh E. Montgomery to Sadie Alma LeSaive
Page 8
c2 Born – Son of John Tolmie, Aug 6
c2 Died – Thomas Fowler, Aug 2
8 August 1913
Page 1
c1 Article – Bert Goddard, 12 year old son of A. E. Goddard
c7 Died – Mrs Eugenie Herbert, Aug 7, widow of Louis O. Herbert; mother of Geraldine and Janet Herbert
Page 3
c3 Married – Roy Stanley Meyer to Cora Beswick, daughter of Temple Beswick
Page 5
c2 Engagement – William H. McCaffrey to Ella Byrl Smith, daughter of M. S. Smith
Page 8
c1 Funeral – Miss Martha McGuire, Aug 7
c2 Born – Son of Orrie Liddle, Aug 4
c2 Born – Daughter of Peter McIntyre, Aug 3
8 August 1913
Second Section
Page 12
c2 Photo – Aylmer High School in 1886 – W. W. Rutherford; W. Logan; R. Alexander; Thomas Porter; Sidney Thacker; Flossie Bingham; Mattie Burgess; Nellie Crawford; Kate Mann; Mary Brighty; Miss Brighty; Florence Marr; Jessie Barrett; Nellie Moore; May Belle Steele; Florence Northrup; Mary Faulds; Daisy DeRenzey; Clara Hammond; Belle Lees; Nina Hopkins; Mary Leeson; Mabel Wickett; Frankie Luton; Joe Gundy; Nettie Stafford; Annie Edison; Maud Wickett; Nettie Clark; Becca McLachlan; Winnie Holmes; Helen R. Murray; Wilmot Elliott; Etta McCreadie; Kate Barber; Ida Jones; Hattie McNally; Annie McAlpine; Cora Brown; Sarah Ballah; Arthur Alexander; Frank White; George Hoag; Ormiston Luton; Arthur Gundry; Wallie Hume; Grace Miller; Jessie Pero; E. Hunt; McGregor; K. Cameron; Emma Simpson; Lilia Ruckle; Ida Cohoon; Hattie Hare; Henry Kelley; Will Clutton; Walter Robins; William Kilmer; Charles Davenport; Wilfred McIntosh; Frank Closs; Clifton Laur; Hincks Miller; Allan McDonald; James Crane; Cecil R. Luton; George Partlow; William D. Scott; Alex Sowler; Jerry Bosworth; John Mann; George Poustie; Alex DeRenzey; John Burgess; E. E. C. Kilmer; Harold Barnum; Burton LaRue; John Dancey; Walter Jones; Herman Sanderson; Jennie Bingham; Lulu White; Louise Miller; Olive Leeson
9 August 1913
Page 1
c1 Married – Hugh Montgomery to Sadie LaFaive
c2 Reunion – Howey, Ostrander, Stilwell and Buchner Families
c4 Married – T. G. M. Jamieson to Gladys Marian Roy, daughter of R. M. Roy
Page 5
c1 Funeral – Martin Moffatt, Aug 9, father of Mrs A. B. Thayer
c4 Died – Mrs Eugenie Hebert, widow of Louis O. Hebert
Page 8
c2 Funeral – Thomas Fowler, Aug 8
c2 Born – Daughter of Fred Knight, Aug 7
9 August 1913
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Article – Port Stanley by W. B. Waterbury
12 August 1913
Page 1
c3 Married – Lawrence A. Murphy to Kathryn Salter
c7 Bigamy – John Galbraith of St Thomas; daughter of Thomas Neale of St Thomas
Page 3
c1 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Ann Taylor, 60 years, Aug 10, daughter of James Taylor; sister of Mrs Morrison, Mrs Mack, Amelia, James and Edgar Taylor
c2 Died – Martin Kohler, 75 years, Aug 9
Page 8
c2 Memoriam – Cecil Thomas Bunclark, Aug 11 1912
c2 Born – Son of Charles S. Butler, Aug 9
c2 Born – Daughter of William & Mineva Brown, nee Hill
c2 Born – Daughter of Samuel James Wyeth, July 31
c2 Born – Son of Walter Kunz, Aug 6
c2 Born – Daughter of Frank Joiner, Aug 8
13 August 1913
Page 1
c4 Married – Leland Stover to Myrtle Young, daughter of A. A. Young
c5 Bigamy – John S. McColl Galbraith married Clara Neale, daughter of Thomas & Clara Neale of St Thomas
Page 4
c1 Died – Mrs McAllister, Aug 6
c1 Died – Mrs Herbert Saxton, 98th year, Aug 7
Page 8
c2 Funeral – Mrs Eugenie Hebert, 11
14 August 1913
Page 1
c2 Article – Bridge collapses at Port Dover
c2 Article – Old St Thomas Churchyard
c2 Article – 14th Old Boys’ Reunion at Aldborough
c7 Article – Eddie Dimbleby of St Thomas
15 August 1913
Page 4
c3 Photo – Jack Graney of Cleveland
c3 Birthday – Mrs John Campbell of Belmont, 95th, aunt of John H. McIntyre, Mrs Forsythe and Mrs Morris; great aunt of Margaret Morris
c3 Died – Mrs G. Clark, 92 years, mother of George Clark, Mrs James Wallace and Mrs William Brown; grandmother of Mrs Stephen Scott
Page 8
c2 Born – Son of Francis McGaw, Aug 8
c2 Born – Velma Agnes Curtis, daughter of Irvin Curtis, Aug 7
c2 Born – Son of Sanford Lester, Aug 11
16 August 1913
Page 1
c2 Died – Mrs Emma Thompson, 55 years, Aug 14, wife of James H. Thompson; mother of William H., Chester O., Laura A. and Rubie E. Thompson and Mrs Edward P. Curtiss
Page 5
c3 Died – Mrs Patricia Carey, 73 years, Aug 16, widow of J. D. Carey
c7 Born – Harold Ryerse Davis, son of D. A. Davis, Aug 14
c7 Died – Mrs Patience Carey, 73 years, Aug 16, widow of James D. Carey
Page 8
c2 Born – Son of G. W. Copeman, Aug 16
c2 Born – Son of Clarence Hall, Aug 10
16 August 1913
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Article – Port Stanley by W. G. Waterbury
Page 13
c3 Died – George Eastlake, 71 years, Aug 12
18 August 1913
Page 1
c2 Died – Thomas A. Parish, Aug 17, son of David and Louisa H. Parish
c7 Died – Mrs Mary Harvey, Aug 18, widow of Richard Harvey
Page 4
c4 Died – Donald G. Gunn, Aug 17, father of Mrs John McLinch, George Gunn, Mrs W. H. Peminger, Mrs J. b. McCully, John A., Mark Grant, Donald Bryan and Robert A. Gunn, Mrs Hiram Winges and Miss Christia Gunn
c4 Died – John W. Hardy, 91 years, Aug 18
Page 5
c1 Died – Mrs Jane Bentley, Aug 18, widow of James Bentley
c1 Birthday – Mrs Edward Colledge of St Thomas, 95th
c6 Photo – Alfred Conibear at the Grand Opera House
Page 7
c1 Married – J. Leonard Schook, son of William Schook to Lela M. Hoskin, daughter of Charles Hoskin
Page 8
c1 Married – James Charles Conley to Emily Maude Lewis, daughter of F. S. Lewis
c2 Born – Daughter of Edward Hall, Aug 15
c2 Died – Mrs Mary Harvey, Aug 15, widow of Richard Harvey
c2 Died – Donald G. Gunn, Aug 17
19 August 1913
Page 1
c2 Died – James Morison Glenn, 62 years, Aug 19, husband of Mrs Jennie Glenn, nee Pollock; son-in-law of H. B. Pollock
c3 Died – Mrs Eliza Doyle, Aug 19, sister of Mrs Eleanor Reath; aunt of P. B. & Edward Reath
c4 Died – W. Alfred Dier, Aug 17 in the wreck of the Steamer ‘State of California’ off the Alaskan Coast, son of T. B. Dier; widow of Mrs Dier, nee Comfort daughter of Hiram Comfort; father of Dr Elmore, Dr Harry and Dr Roy Dier and Mrs (Dr) Cameron McEwen; brother of Fannie E. Dier, Mrs A. Graham and Mrs Joseph Pocock
c5 Bigamy – John Galbraith of Glasgow, Scotland and St Thomas
Page 4
c1 Married – F. M. Clement to Florence Wegenast, daughter of H. W. Wegenast
c2 Funeral – Donald G. Gunn, Aug 19
Page 5
c1 Died – Mrs Jane Bentley, Aug 18, widow of James Bentley; mother of James Bentley, Mrs John Burgar, Mrs C. Minor and Mrs John Downey
c4 Birthday – Joseph Barnes of St Thomas, 77th
c6 Funeral – Mrs Patience Carey, Aug 18
c6 Born – Son of F. H. Silcox, Aug 16
c6 Died – J. M. Glenn, Aug 19
Page 6
c2 Born – Son of Roy Charlton, Aug 16
c2 Born – Ora May Spies, daughter of H. A. Spies, Aug 3
c2 Died – Mrs Mary Harvey, Aug 16, widow of Richard Harvey
19 August 1913
Second Section
Page 7
c4 Died – William Breen, 29th year, Aug 14, son of William Breen; brother of Mayme, Hattie and Lottie Breen
c4 Birthday – Mrs Edward Colledge of St Thomas, 95th
20 August 1913
Page 5
c1 Funeral – Mrs Mary Harvey, Aug 20
Page 7
c2 Married – W. N. Faulkner to May Gifford, sister of Mrs Frank Lozon and E. S. Gifford; aunt of Viola Lozon and Stella Andrews
Page 8
c2 Born – Son of Joseph Ashton, Aug 5
c2 Born – Son of Ernest Ashton, Aug 10
c2 Born – Son of Robert Balcom. Aug 18
c2 Died – J. M. Glenn, Aug 19
21 August 1913
Page 1
c1 Article – Fred Grimshaw of St Thomas
c1 Married – Archibald L. Fisher to Addie Cornforth, daughter of W. Cornforth
c3 Photo – John Lane of St Thomas
c5 Died – Herb Pickell, Aug 19, husband of Mrs Gertrude Pickell, nee Ostrander; son-in-law of Edward Ostrander
c5 Funeral – J. M. Glenn, Aug 21
c6 Correction – W. A. Dier is safe – Photo
Page 3
c3 Died – John Henry Thomas, 79th year, Aug 20, father of Charles Thomas, Mrs Sarah Brock and Mrs E. J. Laschinger; brother of Rev Henry A. Thomas and Mrs Henry Stuper
Page 4
c4 Married – Edmund D. Ford to Mabel c. Jackson, daughter of J. A. Jackson
c4 Fire – House owned by Mrs P. McLay at Orwell
Page 5
c3 Died – Mrs Jane McKellar, 77th year, Aug 21, widow of Ronald McKellar
Page 8
c1 Funeral – Mrs Jane Bentley, Aug 20
c2 Born – Daughter of H. Butler, Aug 16
c2 Born – Daughter of Ed Hall, Aug 16
c2 Died – Mrs Jane McKellar, 77th year, Aug 21, widow of Ronald McKellar
c2 Memoriam – Eleanor Brooks McLachlan, Aug 21 1911, by Edwin J. McLachlan and Mrs M. Brooks
22 August 1913
Page 8
c1 Funeral – Mrs Jane McKellar, Aug 23
c1 Funeral – Mrs Ebenezer Buchner, 84 years, daughter of Ira Cook
c2 Died – John Thompson, 88 years, Aug 22
c2 Born – Son of Robert Balcom, Aug 18
c2 Born – Neil Warren Weatherwax, son of Neil Weatherwax
c2 Born – Son of Robert Rowling, Aug 12
c2 Born – Son of Bert VanNatto, Aug 19
c2 Born – Alice Margaret Bardwell, daughter of Charles F. Bardwell, Aug 15
c2 Born – Son of William Leith, Aug 9
c2 Born – Son of John W. Armstrong, Aug 8
c2 Born – Son of F. H. Silcox, Aug 18
c2 Died – Mrs Jane McKellar, 77th year, Aug 21, widow of Ronald McKellar
23 August 1913
Page 1
c5 Article – Bears at Pinafore Park Zoo, St Thomas
Page 4
c1 Article – Mr & Mrs Henry Kelley of Copenhagen
c3 Married – John A. Roberts of Detroit to Laura Maple Sutton, daughter of S. Sutton of Courtright; attendants were Mae Roberts and Robert Sutton
Page 8
c2 Born – John Avary Hepburn, son of Orville Hepburn, Aug 16
c2 Died – Claude Romaine Johnson, 2 years, Aug 27, son of Romaine Johnson [Note: surname is Johnston – CVH]
23 August 1913
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Article – Port Stanley by W. G. Waterbury
25 August 1913
Page 1
c7 Died – John Waddell, 41 years, Aug 21, son of James H. Waddell
c7 Article – Joseph Scott of St Thomas, brother of Wesley Scott
c7 Article – Percy Oatley of St Thomas
Page 4
c3 Funeral – Mrs Jane McKellar, Aug 23
Page 5
c1 Funeral – Claude Romaine Johnson, Aug 24
Page 8
c1 Married – Lillian M. Vollans to Herbert B. Clevenger
c1 Funeral – John Thompson, Aug 23 at the Thomas Williams Home
c2 Died – Hughes Gordon, Aug 23, son of C. H. gordon
26 August 1913
Page 1
c1 Article – Horace F. Jell of St Thomas
c4 Died – Mrs Isabella Eveleigh Gundy, 72 years, Aug 25, wife of Rev Dr J. R. Gundy; mother of W. E., J. H., J. F. and Charles R. Gundy
Page 4
c5 Funeral – John Waddell, Aug 25
Page 8
c1 Article – George & Mary Monteith of Port Stanley
c2 Died – Archibald Ruthven, 80th year, Aug 26
c2 Born – Daughter of Burt & Grace Cousins, nee Wright, Aug 24
c2 Died – Mrs Isabella Eveleigh Gundy, 72nd year, Aug 25, wife of Rev Dr Gundy
27 August 1913
Page 1
c2 Article – Descendant of Robert Burns, the poet; A. R. Hanks, M. D. of Blenheim, Ontario
c2 Married – Andrew Nirsen to Myrtle Mae Godfrey, niece of B. W. Tilton
c7 Photo – Michael Heenan of St Thomas
Page 4
c4 Married – Clarence B. Price to Myrtle Mary Morgan, daughter of E. Morgan
Page 8
c2 Died – Mrs Isabella Eveleigh Gundy, Aug 25
28 August 1913
Page 1
c3 Photo – Horace F. Jell of St Thomas
c4 Died – George Sneider, 40 years, Aug 27
c5 Died – Almon S. Baldsden, 37 years, Aug 28, son of Joseph Balsden; husband of Mrs Sarah Balsden, nee Gardner the daughter of Thomas Gardner; father of Jack Balsden; brother of Jennie and George Balsden and Mrs Ernest Carr
c5 Died – Mrs Louisa H. Parish, 91st year, Aug 28, widow of David Parish
Page 4
c3 Married – Gordon Patrick to Myrtle Eloise Green, daughter of Thomas E. Green
Page 5
c1 Funeral – Archibald Ruthven, Aug 27
c2 Died – Mrs James A. Stewart, Aug 27, sister-in-law of Wesley & Russell Stewart
c2 Married – James E. Freeland to Lena Robertson, niece of W. D. Boyce
c5 Funeral – Mrs Isabella Eveleigh Gundy, Aug 27, wife of Rev Dr J. R. Gundy
c6 Died – Mrs Louisa H. Parish, 91st year, Aug 28
29 August 1913
Page 1
c1 Article – Bernard & Ethel McManus of St Thomas
c2 Fire – Western Fair Buildings, London
c4 Article – Sells – Floto Circus in St Thomas
c4 Inquest – Death of Almon S. Balsden
c5 Article – New Canning Factory owned by Fred W. Fay & Co., Port Burwell
c6 Died – George J. Schneider, brother-in-law of George W. Stoffel
Page 4
c2 Married – William Able to Florence Chalk
Page 5
c1 Article – Percy Rawlings of Dexter gives great horned owl to Pinafore Park Zoo, St Thomas
c1 Funeral – Almon S. Balsden, Aug 31
c1 Funeral – Henry Nappen, Aug 28, father of Mrs J. W. Hampshire
Page 7
c4 Married – Spencer Clause to May Nunn, daughter of John Nunn
c4 Died – Mrs Sarah E. Smith, nee Nigh, Aug 24, wife of John Smith
c5 Married – Philip H. Hall to Mrs Agnes C. Boyd
c5 Married – Frank Dudley to Adeline Wilson Horner
30 August 1913
Page 1
c3 Photo – Lucille Bailey, daughter of W. H. Bailey of St Thomas
Page 5
c1 Funeral – Mrs Nicol, Sept 1, mother of Thomas Nicol
c1 Married – Harry Allen to Sadie Hertfelder
Page 8
c2 Died – Mrs Mary Nicol, Aug 28, widow of Thomas Nicol; mother of Mrs J. Rankin, Mrs W. Hickey, T. J., John,, J. P. and William R. Nicol
c2 Born – Son of A. W. Kelley, Aug 27
c2 Born – Daughter of Thomas Moody, Aug 24
c2 Born – Son of John Wilson, Aug 26
c2 Died – Almon S. Balsden, 37 years, Aug 28
30 August 1913
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Article – Port Stanley by W. G. Waterbury