St. Thomas Daily Times
St. Thomas, Ontario, Canada
January & February 1915
Extractions of names for Births, Marriages, Deaths and Burials Extracted and transcribed by members of the Elgin OGS
Indexed & Formatted for the Internet 2 October 2008 by Carol Van Harn
Copyright by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Elgin County Branch 2004
Use your browser search command “Control F” to find names on this page.
2 January 1915
Page 1
c4 Died – Mrs Catharine Dickinson, Dec 31, mother of Henry, Almon, James R., Fred and Charles Dickinson
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William Bradner Cole, nee Almira Mills of Sparta, 50th
c5 Died – Thomas Whalls, 87th year, Jan 2
c6 Article – Elgin Poultry Show winners
Page 4
c3 Died – Mrs Catharine Hutchinson, Dec 31, widow of Robert Hutchinson
c5 KIA – William Henry Jennings, Nov 11, brother of C. Jennings and Harry Jennings
Page 5
c5 Funeral – Mrs Emma Skelding, Dec 31
Page 6
c4 Married – Charles Westover to Bertha Luella Addison, daughter of James T. Addison
c4 Married – J. Raynor H. Bobbett to Velma G. Bingham, daughter of Thomas Bingham
c4 Married – John Clement Defoe to Eva Andrew, daughter of Philip Andrew
c4 Married – Albert T. Barnes to Isabella Irene Campbell, daughter of D. M. Campbell
c4 Married – Wallace J. Rayner to Gertrude Catherine Campbell, daughter of D. M. Campbell
c5 Married – Arthur Brumpton to Jean Alberta Watson, daughter of J. S. Watson
c5 Married – William J. Cobbald to Anna Eva Fisher, daughter of George Fisher
Page 7
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Duncan Black of North Dorchester, 20th
Page 8
c1 Born – Son of Alfred Watts, Dec 27
c1 Born – Son of L. D. Hogan, Dec 26
c1 Born – Son of Wallace Hollywood, Dec 28
c1 Born – Son of Cyril Doan, Dec 30
c1 Born – Daughter of Edwin Holden, Dec 25
c1 Born – Daughter of H. Randall, Dec 23
c1 Born – Son of Robert Westgarth, Dec 29
c1 Died – Thomas Whalls, 87th year, Jan 2
2 January 1915
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – St Thomas Municipal Elections
4 January 1915
Page 1
c4 Died – Mrs Mary Cuttler, 67 years, Jan 1, wife of William Cuttler
c6 Born – Son of A. E. Evans, Jan 3
c6 Died – Dr James Vercoe, 69 years
c7 Died – Mrs Susannah Merritt, 67th year, Jan 4
Page 4
c1 Funeral – Mrs Hutchinson, 76 years, Jan 2
c1 Died – Infant son of James Carmichael, Jan 1
c3 Married – Norman B. Chalk, son of J. H. Chalk to Florence C. Liddle, daughter of John Liddle
c4 Died – Dr James Vercoe, 69 years
Page 5
c1 Died – Louise Pirie, Jan 3, infant daughter of George & Ethel Pirie, nee Hill
Page 8
c3 Memoriam – Mrs Elizabeth Mann, Jan 4 1914
5 January 1915
Page 1
c5 Photo – Marshall B. Johnson, Mayor of St Thomas; Colin A. Hammond, Alderman of St Thomas
Page 4
c3 Died – Edwin Francis McCaffrey, Jan 4, son of Barney McCaffrey
c3 Funeral – Mrs Effie Campbell, Jan 2
c6 Died – Mrs Margaret Sells, nee Hamilton, Jan 3, widow of John Sells
Page 5
c1 Funeral – Thomas Whalls, Jan 4
c2 Engagement – Arthur J. Windell to Zylpha Emmett, daughter of George A. Emmett
Page 6
c3 Photo – George K. Crocker of St Thomas
Page 8
c3 Married – James Parker to Gwendolyn Jones, daughter of T. P. Jones
c3 Died – Laertes Minor, 72nd years, Jan 3
6 January 1915
Page 1
c2 Died – George J. Willows, 29 years, Jan 5
c2 Photo – James S. Graney of St Thomas
c5 Died – Charles Lindop, Jan 3, twin brother of Henry Lindop
Page 4
c3 Died – Mrs Margaret Sells, Jan 4, widow of John Sells
c3 Funeral – William A. Sutherland, Jan 6, son of Peter Sutherland
c6 Died – Henry Stewart, Jan 5, father of James and Francis Stewart and Mrs Fred Mason
c6 Married – T. Carlyle Caverhill to Ella Mae Topping, daughter of John Topping
Page 5
c1 Born – Mark Brown, son of Mark and Stella Brown, nee Sanders, Dec 30
7 January 1915
Page 4
c1 Died – Mrs Garnham, mother of Linus Garnham
c1 School Report – SS 19 Southwold; SS 14 Southwold
c2 Funeral – Brother of Mrs Calcott, Jan 7
c3 Married – Arthur H. Messecar, son of John W. Messecar to Mabel Agnes VanWagner, daughter of John William VanWagner
c4 Funeral – Mrs Margaret Sells
Page 5
c1 Died – Miss Margaret Bell, Brown, 17 years, Jan 6, daughter of Thomas Brown
c2 Funeral – Mrs Susannah Merritt, Jan 6
c4 Died – Miss Margaret Bell Brown, Jan 6
c4 Died – George J. Willows, Jan 5
Page 8
c1 Funeral – Edwin McCaffrey, Jan 6
c1 Married – James Barnes to Mrs Catharine McLandress
c1 Married – Eric Charles Winnett to Marion Christian Black,, daughter of Thomas Black
c3 Born – Daughter of Charles Burt, Jan 1
8 January 1915
Page 1
c2 Photo – Dr Frank E. Bennett of St Thomas
c3 Died – Joseph N. Ingram, Jan 7
c3 Died – Mrs Nancy Leach, 87th year, Dec 30
c5 KIA – Pte. Herber French, Dec 24
c5 Died – Andrew Tyrell, 68 years, Jan 7 at the House of Industry
Page 4
c3 Died – Mrs K. E. Freeman, nee Mary Catharine Summers, 79 years, Jan 1
c4 Funeral – William Sutherland, Jan 7
c4 Died – Mrs Mary Isabel Smith, nee House, 46th year, Jan 8, daughter of Augustus House; wife of William H. Smith
c4 Birthday – John P. McKinley of Ridgetown, 91st
c4 Died – Mrs William F. Garnham, Jan 5
c4 Married – Rae L. King, brother of Mrs A. L. Oatman to Mary Maude Anderson
c4 Married – Ervin Edward Laur to Mrs Mary A. Ribble, daughter of Thomas South
Page 5
c1 Died – Lawrence Farrah, Jan 8, infant son of James W. Farrah
c1 Article – Wilfred Laurier Hamilton, son of Fred Hamilton of St Thomas
9 January 1915
Page 1
c2 Photo – Rev W. E. Millson of Grace Methodist Church, St Thomas
c6 Married – Leo Willey to Nellie Orr, cousin of Albert E. Hall
Page 4
c3 Married – Norval W. Yake to Pearl Hazel Dobbie, daughter of Andrew Dobbie
Page 5
c2 Funeral – George J. Willows, Jan 8
c3 Funeral – Miss Margaret Bell Brown, Jan 8
9 January 1915
Second Section
Page 12
c2 Born – Daughter of R. J. Kelly, Dec 27
c2 Born – Son of V. McDonald, Jan 2
c2 Born – Daughter of Charles Cadman, Jan 5
c2 Born – Twin sons of A. Sypher, Dec 27
c2 Born – Daughter of H. P. Lawson, Jan 2
c2 Born – Daughter of B. Snively, Jan 2
c2 Born – Son of G. W. Marsden, Jan 4
c2 Born – Daughter of J. R. McClelland, Jan 5
c2 Born – Son of H. Atherton, Jan 6
c2 Born – Son of Wallace Hollywood, Dec 28
c2 Born – Daughter of Hanson Peter Lawson, Jan 2
c2 Born – Daughter of Bruce Snively, Jan 2
c2 Born – Son of George W. Marsden, Jan 4
c2 Born – Daughter of James Robert McClelland, Jan 5
c2 Born – Son of Harry Atherton, Jan 6
c2 Born – Son of Vernon McDonald, Jan 1
c2 Born – Son of Anthony Beale, Jan 3
c2 Born – Daughter of Ivan Procunier, Jan 1
11 January 1915
Page 1
c3 Died – James Hales, 65 years, Jan 10 – Photo
c7 Article – St John’s Anglican Church, St Thomas Enlisted Men – S. J. Knowles; J. C. Randall; F. B. Caudall; W. Littlejohn; Peter Dazill; William H. Knight; Alfred Doan; Arthur Taylor; Albert Ross; Horace B. Fisher; Herbert B. French (deceased); Harry Moody; Arthur Prowse; Maurice Heath; Ernest Garside; Edward Goodier; John Jacques; Fred Millard; William Hawkesby; J. L. Harrison; John Dawber; Thomas Lindores; Richard Langley; John Senior; Alfred Crundwell; David White; C. Crook; A. Copley; J. Mason; P. R. Cheshire; F. A. Sweet; reservist E. J. Cox; reservist W. F. Brown; reservist Ed Gormsby
Page 4
c2 Funeral – Henry Stewart, 73rd year, Jan 8, father of James Stewart
c3 Died – George H. Archibald, 40th year, Jan 10
c4 Funeral – Mrs Mary Isabelle Smith, Jan 10
Page 5
c3 Died – James Hales, 65 years, Jan 10, husband of Mrs Susan Hales
Page 8
c2 Born – Daughter of A. Graham, Dec 27
c2 Born – Son of Julius Abdelh, Jan 10
12 January 1915
Page 1
c3 Photo – Frank Herns of Western Ontario Dairyman’s Association
c5 Died – Mrs Florence Satara Stidwell; Jan 12, wife of William H. Stidwell
c6 Article – Third Contingent Recruiting – Frank Slack, 22 years, Union; William Garroway, 28 years, St Thomas; Peter Hanley, 21 years, Dutton; Gordon Wilder, 30 years, St Thomas; Ben Frost, 28 years, St Thomas; Milton Campbell, 26 years, Yarmouth Heights; Fred Pardy, 26 years, St Thomas; William E. Webster, 18 years, Sparta; Duncan McPherson, 19 years, St Thomas; Fred O’Riley, 18 years, Sparta; Wilfred Shelton, 22 years, St Thomas; Fred Clark, 20 years, St Thomas; Albert Grundy, 22 years, St Thomas; William Stafford, 19 years, Sparta; Andrew Wilkinson, 23 years, St Thomas; Charles Clark, 22 years, St Thomas; Robert Gall, 26 years, St Thomas; Alex Adams, 26 years, St Thomas; Ernest Victor Cooper, 19 years, St Thomas; John Bailey, 25 years, St Thomas; Henry Latham, 18 years, St Thomas; Henry Farr, 21 years, St Thomas; Arthur J. Hardy, 22 years, St Thomas; William Hornby, 22 years, St Thomas; John Madely, 21 years, St Thomas; Wilfred Greenwood, 20 years, St Thomas; John T. Murgatroyd, 38 years, St Thomas; John Brook, 30 years, St Thomas; James Bryson, 33 years, St Thomas; Thomas Hornby, 18 years, St Thomas; Walter Bremner, 34 years, St Thomas; Frank Armstrong, 21 years, St Thomas; Charles Bell, 20 years, St Thomas; Fred Grundy, 25 years, St Thomas; George R. Balsdon, 28 years, St Thomas
Page 3
c2 Article – R. Grandfield in Bristol, England in a letter to A. E. Ponsford, St Thomas
Page 4
c3 Photo – Alex McColl, Reeve of Aldborough
c5 Photo – A. J. Wismer, Deputy-Reeve of Aldborough
Page 8
c1 Died – L. C. Menhennick, 64 years, father of Mrs (Prof) R. W. Angus; brother of Mrs Scott, Mrs Gillies, Mrs Olds, Mrs Rendernick, T. A. and L. J. Menhennick
c3 Born – Daughter of Joly Cadman, Jan 5
13 January 1915
Page 1
c1 Article – John W. VanSlyke of Dunboyne Cheese Factory
c4 Photo – James Bristow of St Thomas
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John Angus Stirling of St Thomas, 50th
c4 Married – W. K. Cameron to Ruby L. Stough, daughter of A. J. Stough
c5 Article – Third Contingent Recruiting – Sidney McHugh, 26 years, St Thomas; Harry Heard, 21 years, St Thomas; Andrew Clark, 18 years, Dutton; Leo Connoy, 25 years, St Thomas; Robert Freeman, 24 years, St Thomas; Daniel Desmond, 21 years, St Thomas; Cyril Hoare, 24 years, St Thomas; William George Calder, 25 years, St Thomas; Arthur Hawkesby, 27 years, St Thomas; Harold Thomas O’Brien, 19 years, St Thomas; Charles Baldwin, 18 years, St Thomas
Page 3
c7 Died – Mrs Florence Sataria Stidwell, Jan 12, wife of William H. Stidwell
Page 4
c1 Died – Mrs Frances Jane Winter, 56th year, Jan 11, wife of Gabriel Winter
c1 Died – Mrs Sarah Melinda Cook, 75th year, Jan 12
c3 Married – Guy Stanley McFeeters to Nan Ellen Tomb, daughter of Frank Tomb
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Wesley Kennedy, nee Oriallia Hayes of Eden, 50th
c6 Married – Hazel L. May to Ethyl Rosemond Howlett, daughter of Ephraim Howlett
Page 5
c1 Funeral – Joseph Ingram, Jan 14
c2 Died – John Watts, 69 years, Dec 21, father of William W. Watts and Mrs Susie Henry
c2 Funeral – James Hales, Jan 12
c7 Born – Daughter of D. Floto, Jan 10
c7 Died – Mrs Florence Sataria Stidwell, 44th year, Jan 12, wife of William H. Stidwell
c7 Died – Joseph M. Ingram, Dec 7
Page 8
c1 Enlisted – Fred Norman Mailing of St Thomas
14 January 1915
Page 1
c2 Enlisted – William Hammersley of St Thomas
c2 Died – Edward Ernest Hammersley, 41 years
Page 8
c2 Died – Mrs Marcella Reynolds, wife of W. P. Reynolds
c3 Born – Daughter of A. Maguire
c3 Born – Daughter of P. Carson, Jan 12
c3 Died – Mrs Marcella Reynolds, Jan 14, wife of W. P. Reynolds
15 January 1915
Page 1
c4 Died – Mrs Olive Horton, 86th year, Jan 14, widow of John Horton
Page 3
c5 Died – Clarence Moore, 17 years, son of Clark Moore; brother of Elgin and Albert Moore
Page 6
c4 Born – Son of A. L. Gerow, Jan 10
c4 Born – Pride son, Jan 14
c4 Born – Daughter of J. Oldrich, Jan 12
c4 Born – Bradfield son, Jan 11
c5 Married – Leslie Vaughan to Flora McQuarry
c5 Married – Joseph F. Kent to Eva Maude Girvin, daughter of William H. Girvin
c5 Married – Arthur Cousins, son of John Cousins to Violet Cockshutt
c5 Married – Roy S. Bray to Vallie U. Sitts, daughter of Peter Sitts
Page 7
c1 Died – A. P. Steward, Jan 15
c2 Died – Mrs Olive Horton, 86th year, Jan 14, widow of John Horton
Page 11
c6 Died – Job Gibson, 79th year, Jan 8, husband of Mrs Amelia Gibson, nee Barnes; father of Mrs William Dunster, Mrs William Robertson and Mrs William Bodwell; brother of Frank, Clarke and Joseph Gibson
Page 12
c1 Married – W. N. Manning to Minnie Trebilcock, daughter of George Trebilcock
c2 Born – Daughter of M. Loftus, Jan 8
c2 Born – Daughter of F. Walters, Jan 8
c2 Born – Son of R. Philips, Jan 10
c2 Born – Daughter of F. Storey, Jan 8
c2 Born – Son of C. Doan, Dec 29
16 January 1915
Page 1
c5 Died – James G. Mickleborough, Jan 16, son of William Mickleborough
c5 Died – Christopher Whitwam, 79th year, Jan 8
Page 5
c2 Funeral – George H. Archibald, Jan 10
c3 Died – Arthur P. Steward, 69 years, Jan 14
c4 Born – Son of H. Koenler, Jan 14
c4 Born – Son of A. Whalls, Jan 12
c4 Died – James G. Mickleborough, Jan 15
Page 6
c2 Born – Daughter of E. J. Wood, Jan 16
c2 Died – Mrs Olive Horton, 86th year, Jan 14, widow of John Horton
16 January 1915
Second Section
Page 7
c3 Photo – Col. Sgt. Frederick W. Hall, son of S. B. Hall of St Thomas
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John Angus Stirling of St Thomas, 50th – Photo
Page 11
c3 Married – Frank Barron to Eva Crockett
c3 Article – Mrs Mary Philmore of Richmond, widow of William Philmore; step-mother of Mrs T. W. Firby
c3 Funeral – Joseph N. Ingram, Jan 15
c3 Funeral – Mrs Florence S. Stidwell, Jan 14, wife of William H. Stidwell
18 January 1915
Page 1
c1 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Little, 96th year, Jan 17 at the House of Industry
c3 Funeral – James G. Mickleborough, Jan 17
c5 Died – Thomas Whalls Jr., 63 years, Jan 17
Page 4
c1 Funeral – Mrs Alex McArthur, Jan 16, mother of John and George McArthur
c3 Died – John Lee, 70 years, Jan 16
c3 Died – Mrs Mary Lapthorne, 85 years, Jan 16, mother of F. G. Lapthorne and Mrs John Abbott; sister of Mrs Courtis
c3 Died – Mrs E. J. Malone, daughter of D. J. Kenny
c6 Married – Harry William Lake, son of Dr Charles B. Lake to Beatrice Wilhelmina King, daughter of Dr W. M. H. King
Page 5
c2 Engagement – Harold Gray Lewis, son of Walter C. Lewis to Mabele Ernestina Victoria King, daughter of Dr. W. M. H. King
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs Robert Black, nee Barber, 68 years, Jan 16, daughter of Samuel Barber; mother of Walter, Haddo and Hazel Black, Mrs D. M. Hunter, Mrs C. Wood, Mrs Lawrence and Mrs M. McEwan; sister of Joseph, Edward, Robert, Fred, Herbert and Thomas and Albert Black, Mrs McElroy, Mrs James Hutcheon
c2 Memoriam – Alexanderia Mary Kenn, Jan 17 1913
19 January 1915
Page 1
c4 Died – Hanson Harris, 65thyear, Jan 19, brother of Alfred Harris and Mrs (Dr) Harris
Page 3
c2 Article – West Lorne Fair
Page 4
c3 Married – Arthur J. Windell to Ziepha Emmett, daughter of George Emmett
Page 5
c1 Married – William B. Chater to Eva Amelia Clarke, daughter of Joseph Clarke
Page 8
c2 Born – Son of Garret C. Hubbell, Jan 10
20 January 1915
Page 1
c1 Enlisted – Delavan McDiarmid, 29 years, St Thomas; Thomas Vick, 34 years, Wallacetown; John Dyke, 21 years, St Thomas; Eldred Watts, 21 years, St Thomas; Gilbert Chute, 23 years, Aylmer; Charles Willison, 33 years, Aylmer; William Wall, 22 years, Aylmer; Arthur McMilliam, Aylmer; Ben McMillen, 19 years, Aylmer; Ever Chute, 37 years, Aylmer
c4 Died – Mrs Eliza McMillan, Jan 16, cousin of James Chute
c5 Died – Mrs Louise Mann, nee Styles, 61st year, Jan 20, daughter of Isaac & Elizabeth Styles; wife of George Mann; widow of Edwin Nethercott
Page 4
c3 Died – Mrs Clementina Davis, 85th year, Jan 19, mother of Mrs Maunder, Mrs Abbott, Mrs Weeks Mrs (Rev) Homuth, Ammon and Isaac Davis
Page 5
c3 Funeral – Thomas Whalls, Jan 19
Page 7
c2 Article – West Lorne Fair
21 January 1915
Page 4
c1 Died – Peter Labonte, Jan 17
c3 Died – Herbert Spencer, 30 years, Jan 20, son of Henry Spencer
c3 Died – Mrs Sarah Jane Orr, 60 years, Jan 19, widow of James Orr
Page 5
c2 Married – Dr Clarence E Higley to Muriel Helen Shepherd, daughter of Edwin H. Shepherd
c3 Died – Mrs Louise Mann, 61st year, Jan 20, wife of George Mann
c6 Died – Alexander Stewart, 80 years, Jan 18
c6 Died – Mrs Alex McArthur, nee Richardson, 53 years, Jan 15, sister of Mrs George Pinner, Mrs Avery, Mrs Gregory, Alex, William James and Richard Richardson
Page 8
c2 Died – Emerson Lockhard, Jan 15, father of Fred and Elma Lockhard and Mrs J. W. Smith; brother of David and Albert Lockhard, Mrs R. S. Lightheart and Mrs Thomas Hardy
22 January 1915
Page 1
c1 Article – Sgt. James Brebner of St Thomas
c5 Photo – Miss Leila Rundle Shepard, daughter of S Shepard of St Thomas
c6 Died – Isaac Bellows, Jan 22
Page 6
c1 Divorce – Douglas Cochrane vs Mrs Sarah Freeman Cochrane
Page 8
c1 Married – Joseph Lambton, formerly of Ridgetown to Elizabeth Wilson, daughter of President Wilson
c1 Married – Arthur Hurd to Ethel M. Moyer
c2 Died – Mrs Frances Jane Winter, wife of G. P. Winter
c2 Married – Colin Alexander Ferguson to Ada Mable McDougall, daughter of W. H. McDougall
c3 Article – Mrs Annie Liebert, mother of John Liebert
c3 Photo – Lt Col. Walter James Brown of Aylmer
c4 Married – John Eaton to Ida B. Harris
c5 Married – Herbert Daniel Royal, son of Daniel Royal to Fanny May Blair, daughter of C. W. Blair
c5 Died – Duncan S. Campbell, 85th year, Jan 16
Page 9
c1 Funeral – Hanson Harris, Jan 21
c3 Born – James Frederick Mills, son of Clarence & Nellie Mills, nee Gee, Dec 27
c3 Born – Daughter of F. R. & Dolly Pearson, nee Rose, Jan 8
c3 Born – Son of Robert Philips, Jan 10
c3 Born – Son of E. L. Werner, Jan 16
c3 Born – Daughter of James Jordan, Jan 7
Page 14
c4 Born – Son of S. Hicks, Jan 16
c4 Born – Daughter of E. J. Wood, Jan 16
c4 Born – Daughter of C. Koyle, Jan 16
Page 16
c2 Born – Son of J. R. Cook, Jan 15
c2 Born – Daughter of Stanley Krompart, Jan 15
c2 Born – Son of Adam Dell, Jan 10
c2 Born – Son of Carmon Ball, Jan 7
c2 Born – Margaret Maguire, daughter of Acquilla Maguire, Jan 7
c2 Born – Daughter of F. J. Small, Jan 9
c2 Born – Son of A. Whalls, Jan 12
c2 Born – Daughter of W. Cudney, Jan 15
c2 Born – Daughter of J. D. McCallum, Jan 18
23 January 1915
Page 1
c2 Article – Recruited – Fred Palmer, 18 years, St Thomas; Dan M. Coady, 24 years, Sparta; Henry Gray, 21 years, Rodney; Alfred Murgatroyd, 18 years, Springfield; Richard H. Castello, 34 years, St Thomas; George Searle, 25 years, Rodney; Frank Janaway, 28 years, Rodney; Stuart Gallacher, 20 years, Rodney
Page 4
c3 Died – Mrs Sarah Jane Graham, nee Summers, 83rd year, Jan 22, widow of Robert Graham
c5 Died – Mrs Sarah McCallum, nee McBane, 75 years, Jan 21, daughter of Dugald McBane; widow of Angus McCallum
Page 5
c2 Funeral – Mrs Louise Mann, Jan 22, wife of George Mann
c2 Funeral – Isaac Bellous, Jan 25
25 January 1915
Page 1
c2 Died – William H. Jennings, Jan 23, father of Lily, Frank, Russel and Percy Jennings; brother of Fred Jennings
c2 Died – Clifford E. Jarman, 33 years, Jan 24
c4 Died – Finlay MacDiarmid Sr., 86 years, Jan 24
c5 Article – Stewart Lalonde, son of Charles Lalonde of St Thomas
Page 4
c5 Died – John Nelson Halbert, 68 years, Jan 24
c5 Died – John Dewar, 72nd year, Jan 23
c5 Died – Simon W. Fawcett, 76 years, Jan 24
Page 5
c3 Died – Mrs Hellen Gauld, 78th year, Jan 24, widow of James Gauld
Page 8
c1 Married – Horace Lee Truman and Nunaka Shannon
c2 Born – Son of C. W. & Edith Benfield, nee Kains, Jan 3
c2 Memoriam – Mother, Jan 21 1914
26 January 1915
Page 1
c3 Photo – Alex McColl, Warden of Elgin
Page 4
c3 Photo – J. A. Fuller, Reeve of West Lorne
Page 5
c2 Died – William Bear, 56th year, Jan 26, father of William, John, Robert, Hilda and Edith Bear; brother of Mrs Allworth and Mrs Hibbert
c2 Funeral – Isaac Bellous, Jan 25
c4 Memoriam – Mrs Jessie Weir, nee Simpson, Jan 25 1914, wife of Robert Weir
c4 Born – William Thomas Davis, son of A. W. & Bernice Davis, nee Carter, Jan 18
c4 Born – Doris Evelyn Hoggard, daughter of Lloyd K. Hoggard, Jan 20
Page 8
c3 Married – John Dell to Mrs R. Westover
27 January 1915
Page 1
c5 Funeral – Finlay MacDiarmid, Jan 26
c5 Funeral – Mrs Helen Gauld, Jan 27
Page 4
c1 Married – Alvin Martin to Ella May Denton
c2 Died – Sister of Mrs F. R. Dale
c3 Funeral – Mrs Sarah McCallum, Jan 25
c3 Engagement – Robert Beatty to Isabel Jean Leith
Page 5
c1 Died – Alfred Gillard
c1 Funeral – W. H. Jennings, Jan 26
c1 POW – Cpl. Tom Capewell, brother of Mrs Clara Long
Page 6
c5 Funeral – John Dewar, Jan 26
Page 8
c3 Born – Daughter of James Chivers, Jan 18
c3 Died – William Bear, 56 years, Jan 26
28 January 1915
Page 1
c1 Married – John Lunn to Jessie Leitch
c2 Married – John Eaton to Ida B. Harris
c3 Funeral – Clifford E. Jarman, Jan 27
Page 4
c2 Died – James W. Allen, 72nd year, Jan 28
c3 Married – Milton C. Heidt to Alice Edna Berdan
c3 Died – Mrs Adelia Atkinson, Jan 27, widow of Enoch Atkinson
c3 Died – Mrs Grace McMillan, 89th year, Jan 28, mother of Mrs J. C. McMillan
Page 5
c1 Born – Kenneth Smith Keillor, Jan 27
c2 Engagement – Robert Beatty to Isabella Jean Leith, daughter of P. N. Leith
c3 Article – John Calcott of Yarmouth
Page 6
c3 Will – Estate of Mrs Eliza McMillan, nee Northrup
Page 8
c2 Funeral – John Nelson Halbert, Jan 27
29 January 1915
Page 1
c4 Died – Will McSherry, 58 years, Jan 27, son of James McSherry
c4 Funeral – William Bear, Jan 28
Page 4
c7 Born – Wilford Albert Calvert, son of B. P. Calvert, Jan 25
Page 6
c1 Married – N. H. Fero, brother of Thomas Fero to Mrs Mary Fick
c3 Married – John Lunn to Bessie Leitch
c3 Died – Fred Mitchell, 74th year, Jan 26, widow of Mrs Ruth Mitchell, nee Kipp; father of Charles Waller
c4 Died – Mrs Robert Boyle, 77 years, Jan 27
c4 Funeral – James Allen, Jan 30
c4 Died – Mrs Duncan Johnston, Jan 22, mother of Duncan, Angus, Mamie and Nellie Johnston
c4 Died – Mrs Anna Spearse Coombs, nee Howie, Jan 25, daughter of James Howie; mother of Mrs W. McMurdo Brown, James, Fred and Leonard Coombs; sister-in-law of S. T. Yelland
c4 Married – Howard O. Curtis to Eylene A. Messecar
Page 7
c3 Born – Son of Robert Cline, Jan 25
c3 Born – Son of Robert Logan, Jan 24
c3 Born – Daughter of W. R. Ellison, Jan 26
Page 10
c4 Article – Mrs Sarah Jane Graham, daughter of Capt. J. R. Summers; widow of Robert Graham
Page 12
c2 Died – Mrs Julia McConnell, nee Chute, daughter of Deacon D. L. Chute; wife of Rev Robert McConnell
c2 Died – Mrs Lizzie McMillan, nee Northrop, widow of William McMillan
Page 14
c2 Born – Son of S. Donald, Jan 13
c2 Born – Mable Louisa Martin, daughter of F. W. Martin, Jan 20
c2 Born – Son of Mr & Mrs Brooks, Jan 23
c2 Born – Daughter of A. A. Berdan, Jan 26
c2 Born – Son of Thomas Henry, Jan 26
c2 Died – Infant daughter of A. A. Berdan, Jan 26
30 January 1915
Page 1
c5 Photo – George Campbell of St Thomas
c5 Article – Lt. Dr. R. M. Luton, son of W. F. Luton of St Thomas
Page 4
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George Davis of Ridgetown, 20th
c1 Funeral – Child of W. George, Jan 29
c1 Funeral – Mrs Atkinson, Jan 29
c3 Died – Mrs Gertrude Gaymer, 28th year, Jan 29, wife of William Gaymer; mother of Edward, Margaret and Ethel Gaymer
c3 Married – Alvin F. Martin, son of Giles Martin to Ella May Denton, daughter of John Denton
c3 Married – Leslie Joshua McEwen to Dorothy May Holland, daughter of William Holland
c4 School Report – SS 8 Yarmouth; Talbotville
c4 Born – Daughter of Arthur Gammon, Jan 23
Page 11
c1 Will – Peter Couse of St Thomas
Page 14
c2 Born – Son of G. Mottashed, Jan 24
c2 Born – Daughter of H. Howarth, Jan 25
c2 Born – Daughter of G. W. Titus, Jan 28
1 February 1915
Page 1
c5 Photo – James Galloway, organist at Knox Presbyterian Church, St Thomas
c6 Article – 123 Men, third contingent of the 33rd Infantry Battalion
Page 4
c1 Died – Mrs John Edgington, 57 years, Jan 30, mother of John Ewart Edgington, Blanche Dorothy and Jean Edgington and Mrs R. B. Snell
c1 Died – Charles Albert Forshee, 50 years, son of Mrs A. Forshee; brother of Wilbert Forshee and Mrs Charles Pickard; uncle of Mrs J. F. Knight
c2 Died – Mrs Michael Shrink, 75 years, Jan 27
c3 School Report – SS 12 Yarmouth; SS 11 Southwold
c3 Died – Ralph Humphrey, 83 years, Jan 31, father of John Humphrey
c4 Died – Mrs Eda Ann Brown, nee Crane, 35th year, Jan 31, daughter of William Crane; wife of Arthur Brown
c4 Died – Mrs James Curnin, 85th year, Jan 30, widow of James Curnin
c5 Died – George A. Neal, Jan 31 [Neil – CVH]
Page 5
c2 Funeral – Mrs Gertrude Gaymer, Jan 31, wife of William Gaymer
c3 Born – Daphne May Scott, daughter of Howard Scott, Jan 26
c3 Born – William John English, son of W. H. & Norma M. English, nee Pressey, Jan 18
c3 Died – Mrs Johanna Cumin, 85th year, Jan 30, wife of James Cumin
c3 Died – George A. Neal, 62nd year, Jan 31
Page 8
c3 Fire – Wallaceburg School
2 February 1915
Page 1
c4 Died – T. F. Symonds, Jan 23, father of Mrs Alice Campbell
Page 4
c4 Died – William D. Angell, Feb 1
c4 Funeral – Mrs Grace McMillan, Jan 30
c4 Died – Arch McLean
c5 Died – Finlay MacDiarmid
Page 5
c7 Born – Daughter of A. B. Silcox, Jan 26
Page 8
c1 Funeral – Mrs Johanna Curnin, Feb 2, grandmother of Mary Curnin
3 February 1915
Page 1
c1 Died – Fred Butler, Feb 2
Page 4
c3 Died – Mrs Mary Smith, nee Berdan, 69th year, Feb 1, wife of W. H. Smith
c5 School Report – SS 6 Delaware; SS 27 Yarmouth; SS 3 Southwold; SS 11 Bayham; SS 14 Dunwich
Page 5
c1 Funeral – W. Angell, Feb 4
c2 Funeral – George A. Neil, Feb 2
Page 8
c3 Married – Peter Murray Daziel to Winifred Alexandra
c3 Born – Son of E. Johnson, Feb 2
c3 Died – Infant son of Ed Smith, Jan 24
4 February 1915
Page 1
c2 Died – Miss Eliza Pettit, 85 years, Feb 3, sister of Mrs Frances Partridge
c3 Died – Thomas Leitch, 70 years, Feb 3
c4 Died – Mrs Martha ‘Mattie’ Kennedy, nee Peacock, 42 years, Feb 4, daughter of John Peacock; wife of J. H. Kennedy
c5 Article – Louis J. Brinkman, brother of Frank Brinkman of St Thomas
Page 3
c2 School Report – Wellington; Balaclava; Scott; Manitoba; Hiawatha; Myrtle
Page 4
c1 Died – Edward Arthurs, Feb 2, son of T. M. Arthurs
c3 School Report – SS 5 Malahide; SS 4 Yarmouth
c3 Died – James Atkinson, 21 years, Feb 1, son of William Atkinson
c3 Married – W. H. Johnston to Orpha Rollinson, daugther of A. F. Rollinson [Johnson – Roloson – CVH]
c4 Died – Mrs William Sheppard, nee Sparling, 80 years, daughter of Major Sparling; mother of Ella M., Lilian M., Fred W., J. Russell, Clayton B., Carl E., Albert J. and H. Cecil Sheppard; sister of Mrs James Clark; aunt of Harry Sparling
Page 5
c1 Funeral – William D. Angell, Feb 4
c2 Died – Daniel A. Lamont, 55 years, Feb 3
c4 Died – Mrs Nancy Turner, nee McCallum, 85 years, Feb 1, widow of John Turner
c5 Married – Charles P. McDonough to Lela Gertrude Belmore, daughter of Thomas Belmore
c6 Married – Daniel McMurchy to Margaret B. McWilliam, daughter of James McWilliam
Page 8
c2 Born – Charles J. Wiygent, son of C. and Madeline Wiygent, nee Lowery, Jan 31
5 February 1915
Page 3
c5 Died – Abram Treadwell, 83 years
Page 4
c1 Died – Infant daughter of Dr McLean, 2 years, Feb 2
c3 Died – Mrs Archibald Gillan, nee McIntyre, Feb 5
c3 Died – John King, 81 years, father-in-law of Peter Cameron
c4 Died – D. Alex Young, son of Alex Young
c4 Died – Daniel Cameron, Feb 4, son of Duncan & Sarah Cameron; brother of Peter, Archibald and Barbara Cameron and Mrs Russell
c3 Died – Dugald McLachlin, 73 years, Feb 3
Page 5
c7 Died – Mrs Martha Kennedy, 42 years, Feb 4, wife of John H. Kennedy
c7 Died – John Walker, 37 years, Feb 4
Page 14
c1 Died – Thomas Leitch, 70 years, Feb 2
c1 Married – Fred Deshaw, brother of Theresa Deshaw to Josephine Gerber
c3 Born – Daughter of Arthur Gammon
c3 Died – Infant daughter of A. A. Berdan, Jan 26
6 February 1915
Page 1
c4 Died – Chester Fraser, son of Alexander Fraser
c6 Died – Mrs Kathern Ebert, 77 years, Feb 3, mother of Mrs Melenbacher, Mrs A. Melenbacher, John and Fred Ebert
c7 Died – Frank Broderick, 60 years, Feb 6, son of David E. Broderick
c7 Funeral – Daniel A. Lamont, Feb 5
Page 4
c3 Died – Daniel Cameron, Feb 4
c3 Died – Mrs Margaret Gillan, Feb 5, wife of W. A. Gillan
c4 Born – Daughter of J. D. Sovie, Jan 20
c4 Born – Kenney Byerlay Winnett, son of F. Winnett, Dec 12 1914
c4 School Report – SS 19 Southwold
Page 5
c2 Married – Frederick Watson to H. Edith Evans, daughter of Mrs M. A. Evans
c2 Engagement – J. Milford Wyatt, son of Edward Wyatt to Annie May Gillies, daughter of Angus Gillies
c2 Engagement – William Thompson Haight to Mary Louise Babbitt, daughter of George Wallace Babbitt
c7 School Report – SS 17 Yarmouth
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Maud May Hillman, nee Styles, 28 years, Feb 4, daughter of George Styles; wife of Alfred Hillman
c3 Died – Mrs Charlotte May French, nee Hathaway, Feb 5, daughter of F. Hathaway; husband of Mrs Roy L. French; sister of Mrs Leatha (Hamilton) Harkness, Mrs Hatton, Mrs Colborn and Rev George Hathaway
Page 8
c2 Died – Mrs Margaret Gillan, Feb 5
c2 Died – Daniel Cameron, Feb 4
c2 Married – Murray Wilson, son of Firman Wilson to Bertha E. Claus, daughter of George Claus
6 February 1915
Second Section
Page 10
c4 Thomas Collins, 100 years, Feb 4
Page 14
c1 Died – Archibald Crawford, 87th year, Feb 1, husband of Mrs Margaret Crawford, nee Thompson; father of Duncan, John and Annie Crawford; brother of Duncan Crawford, Mrs Annie McNeil, Mrs Leister, Mrs Joseph Wiley and Mrs John Edwards
c1 Died – Dennis Batchelor, 50 years, half sister of Maggie Rendall
c1 Married – John Todd to Ethel Boyd, daughter of R. D. Boyd
c1 Married – Duncan Butler, son of James Butler to Mary Rachel Heard, daughter of John Heard
8 February 1915
Page 1
c1 KIA – Vyvian Douglas Jones, Jan 15, cousin of Miss Margery Douglas
c3 Photo – J. N. McCormick of St Thomas
c6 Died – Mrs E. Cutler, Feb 8
c7 Funeral – Frank Broderick, Feb 8
Page 4
c1 Died – Mother of Mrs A. C. Campbell, Feb 3
c1 Funeral – Mrs Adolphus McConnell, Feb 6
c3 Died – Mrs Grace McMillan, 89th year, aunt of Miss Emily McMurchy who is in her 98th year
c3 Died – John Bevier, 63 years, Feb 6, father of Homer Bevier; brother of Amos, Samuel, Clarence and Wallace Bevier
c4 Died – Timothy Crowly, 85 years [Crowley – CVH]
c5 School Report – SS 24 Yarmouth
Page 5
c6 Funeral – Mrs Martha Kennedy, Feb 6, wife of John H. Kennedy
Page 8
c2 Born – Daughter of D. Robilliard, Feb 6
c2 Born – Daughter of John Reinhardt, Jan 25
9 February 1915
Page 1
c1 Article – Mrs P. Gilbert, nee Mary McCully of Talbotville
c5 Died – Mrs Eliza Brown, nee Sinclair, 73rd year, Feb 8, daughter of Coll Sinclair; wife of Dugald Brown
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Thomas French of Eden, 50th
Page 4
c1 Died – Mrs Janet Fleming, 92 years, Feb 7, widow of John Fleming
c1 Funeral – Miss Eliza Pettit, Feb 6
c1 Died – Mrs Phoebe Preston, nee Tozer, 89th year, daughter of Charles G. A. Tozer and Phoebe Teeple; widow of Uriah Preston
c2 Died – John King, Feb 3, father of Mrs Peter Cameron, Donald, Arthur and Lewis King
c3 Funeral – Gabriel Benware, 31 years, Feb 10, son of T. Benware; husband of Mrs Benware, nee McDougall; brother of Neil Benware
Page 5
c1 Funeral – William Richardson, Feb 8
c2 Died – Moore Verner, 79th year, Feb 8, husband of Mrs Ellen Verner, nee Warriner; father of Mrs F. Atkinson, George, Frank and Edith Verner; brother of Gilbert and Semple Verner; uncle of Robert Verner
c2 Funeral – Mrs Margaret Gillan, Feb 8, wife of W. A. Gillan
c2 Funeral – Chester S. Fraser, son of Alex Fraser
c3 Married – Dr W. A. Kerr to Mabel G. Grant, daughter of John Grant
c6 Funeral – Daniel Cameron, Feb 8
c7 Born – Son of Harvey W. Scarff, Feb 6
c7 Born – Daughter of E. C. Killingsworth, Jan 25
c7 Died – Chester Fraser, Feb 5
Page 8
c2 Died – Mrs E. Cutler, Feb 8
10 February 1915
Page 1
c7 Died – Mrs D. W. Karn, nee Featherston, 69th year, Feb 9, daughter of Ralph Featherston; mother of Mrs T. Drew Smith and Mrs C. B. Stanbury
Page 3
c2 Married – J. Clements to Merle C. McDougal, daughter of John McDougal
Page 4
c3 Birthday – Ewen Cameron of St Thomas, 83rd – Photo
c3 Died – Richard Lynnes, 62 years, Feb 6
c4 Died – Henry Bradley, 80th year Feb 9
Page 5
c3 Married – John M. Welt to Gladys M. McKibbon
c7 Born – Daughter of Bruce Wilkinson, Feb 10
Page 8
c2 Died – Mrs Eliza Brown, nee Sinclair, Feb 8, wife of Dougald Brown
c2 Died – Chester Fraser, Feb 5
11 February 1915
Page 1
c4 Born – Son of Jacob Fox, Feb 9
Page 4
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Thomas French of Eden, 50th – Photo
c4 Article – Dr Carleton of Springfield
Page 5
c2 Died – Walter Weeks, 78th year, Feb 9
c2 Died – Mrs Minnie Cutler, wife of Ed Cutler
c3 Died – Mrs C. Mundy, 77 years, Feb 8, mother of William, Ellhue and Thomas Stottard, Mrs William Canthard and Mrs Edward Aplim
c3 Married – Edward Harris Tennant, son of D. H. Tennant to Vera Olive Thorne, daughter of Richard Thorne
c3 Married – Duncan D. Livingstone to Sadie McPhail
Page 8
c3 Died – A. D. McLean, Jan 20
c3 Died – Ross McLean, 14 years, Jan 20, son of A. D. McLean
c3 Died – Elizabeth McLean, 6 years, Jan 20, daughter of A. D. McLean
c3 Died – Jean McLean, 10 years, Jan 20, daughter of A. D. McLean
c3 Died – Robert McLean, Feb 8, father of Mrs Davis
c3 Married – J. E. Balmer to Ruby Harris
12 February 1915
Page 1
c1 Funeral – Chester S. Fraser, Feb 11
c1 Died – Mrs Delia Clark, nee Yerks, 45th year, Feb 11, daughter of Capt. William Yerks; wife of Thomas Clark
c3 Photo – Pte. Charles Cowley
c5 Photo – Lt. Col. Frederick Guest of St Thomas
Page 6
c1 Married – Alexander Mills to Olean Wiley, daughter of Wesley Wiley
c3 Died – Dan W. Smith, 72 years, Feb 11, brother of Mortimer L. Smith
c3 Died – Walter Weeks, 79th year, Feb 9
c3 Died – Mrs Rachel McKim, nee Lade, 81st year, Feb 7, daughter of John & Jane Lade; mother of John and Arthur McKim and Mrs John A. Wilson
c3 Died – Mrs John Dean, nee Williams, 46th year, Feb 6, daughter of Mrs Albert Williams; mother of Harry, Percy and Nellie Dean and Mrs Elmo Lymburner
c3 Died – Joseph Facey, 65 years, Feb 7
c3 Funeral – Mrs Eliza Brown, Feb 11, wife of Dugald Brown
Page 7
c1 Died – Charles Bray Smith, 2 years 5 months, Feb 11, son of F. E. Smith
c1 Died – Walter Graves, Feb 12
c3 Died – Charles Bray Smith, 2 years 5 months, Feb 11, son of F. E. Smith
c3 Engagement – Franklin Earl Nelles, son of Henry Nelles to Bertha Mabel Stuart, daughter of Travis E. Stuart
Page 12
c1 Died – William Richardson, 92 years, Feb 6
c1 Married – Ralinee Burwell to Ila Snyder
c1 Married – Gordon Cook to Dorothy Hardy
c3 Born – Son of Juke McCallum
13 February 1915
Page 1
c6 Died – George Stuart Elliott, 5 years, Feb 13, son of Rev George Elliott
Page 4
c1 Walter S. Graves, 25th year, Feb 12, son of D. A. Graves; brother of Duncan Graves
c2 Married – Frederick Brown to Mrs John Brown
c3 Born – Daughter of Tom Lucas, Feb 6
c3 Born – Son of E. F. Best, Feb 9
c3 Born – Daughter of Edgar Nickerson, Feb 8
13 February 1915
Second Section
Page 8
c5 Engagement – William Thompson Haight, son of Stephen Haight to Mary Louise Babbitt, daughter of George Wallace Babbitt
c6 Engagement – Lloyd Bannerman to Nettie May Roche, daughter of Gilbert Roche
Page 9
c1 Died – Infant daughter of E. C. Killingsworth, 3 months, Feb 13
c3 Died – Mrs Eliza Morse, 60 years, Feb 12, wife of Hiram Morse
c3 Died – John Davis, 79th year, Feb 12, father of Frank and Ida Davis and Mrs D. Munro
c3 Funeral – Walter S. Graves, Feb 14
c4 Died – George Stuart Elliott, 5 years, son of Rev George Elliott
Page 14
c2 Funeral – Mrs Dugald Brown
c2 Engagement – Dr W. Sidney Fawns to Elizabeth Christensen, daughter of Alfred Christensen
15 February 1915
Page 1
c2 Died – Mrs Charlotte Stubbs, Feb 14, widow of Ezra Stubbs
c3 Funeral – Walter Scott Graves, Feb 14
c4 Died – James Slaughter, 74 years, Feb 14
c6 Died – Joel Glover, uncle of Miss Francis Stanton
Page 4
c3 Died – Mrs Thursa Moore, 79th year, Feb 13
c3 Died – Miss Boyd, 75th year, Feb 14, aunt of James Drake
Page 5
c1 Funeral – Charles B. Smith, Feb 13, son of F. E. Smith
c1 Married – T. W. Snowden to Oleva Penhale, daughter of R. Penhale
c2 Died – Mrs Charlotte Stubbs, 82nd year, Feb 14, widow of Ezra Stubbs
c2 Died – James Slaughter, 74th year, Feb 14
c5 Died – Mrs Mary Haynes, 79 years, Feb 13, widow of Samuel Haynes; mother of Mrs (Rev) F. E. Mallott
c5 Died – Thomas P. Sandercock
c5 Died – Mrs Robert Fleming
c7 Died – A. J. Silcox, 75 years, Feb 14
Page 8
c1 Article – Charles C. Kitchen of Ohio and formerly of St Thomas
16 February 1915
Page 4
c3 School Report – Port Stanley
c3 Married – Calvin Leitch to Marion Gill
c4 Married – William Campbell to Lettie Ferguson, daughter of A. M. Ferguson
c5 Funeral – George Stewart Elliott, Feb 15
c5 Died – William C. Lynch, 83 years, Feb 14, father of Mrs Abraham Hillard
Page 5
c1 Died – John Omer Wright, 6 months, Feb 15, infant son of Charles Wright
c3 Married – Sidney Wain to Mrs Annie Elizabeth Reissner
Page 8
c3 Married – William Campbell, son of D. D. Campbell to Nettie Ferguson, daughter of Andrew Ferguson
17 February 1915
Page 1
c1 Article – Thomas Stover, son of Charles Stover; grandson of Mrs Thomas Jeffers
c2 Funeral – Mrs Charlotte Stubbs, Feb 16
c3 Funeral – James Slaughter, Feb 17
Page 4
c1 Article – Isaac White of Mabee’s Corners, brother of Mrs Ashley Girvian of Bayham
c5 Married – Morrie Street to Louise Chant
Page 5
c1 Born – Son of W. Bartlett, Feb 14
Page 8
c2 Born – Son of Fred Vence, Feb 14
c2 Born – Son of Clark Liddle
c2 Born – Son of Cecil Best, Feb 7
18 February 1915
Page 1
c3 Died – Pte. Thomas E. Trull, son of T. E. Trull; brother of E. C. Trull
c3 Died – Mrs A. E. Beatson, 65 years, Feb 17, daughter of George Axford
Page 4
c1 Funeral – John H. Charlton, Feb 17
c1 Married – Bert Miller to Margaret Schnekenberger, daughter of Joseph Schnekenberger
c1 Married – Calvin Leitch to Marion Gill
c2 Married – Thomas L. Barnecott to Roberta Monkhouse
c2 Died – Mrs Thomas Johns, nee May Colman, Feb 15, granddaughter of Mrs Church; cousin of W. Templar
c2 Funeral – A. J. Silcox, Feb 16
c2 Died – Angus McCabe, Feb 17, son of Sgt. Ross McCabe; widow of Mrs Mary McCabe, nee Elliott; father of Dr James R., Frank, Angus, Henry, William, Walter and John McCabe and Mrs Donnelly
c4 Died – Mrs Margaret Shepherd, 85th year, Feb 17, widow of Andrew Shepherd; mother of Mrs Williamson
c5 Died – Michael Shehan, 67 years, Feb 17
Page 5
c1 Funeral – John Omer Wright, Feb 17
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs E. McEown of St Thomas, 20th
c3 Married – George Proctor to Sadie Welsh, niece of Mrs Ed Welsh
c3 Born – Son of Fred W. Judd, Feb 18
c3 Born – Son of Norman Chester and Nina McGibbon, nee Bottomley, Feb 13
c3 Born – Twin daughters of A. Plyley, Feb 14
c5 Married – Arthur Edwin Dodds to Leslie Cecelia McPherson, daughter of G. G. McPherson
Page 8
c2 Born – Daughter of J. Trugeon, Feb 15
c2 Born – Son of H. A. Forhan, Feb 13
19 February 1915
Page 1
c3 Died – Mrs Henrietta Thomas, Feb 18, widow of John Thomas
Page 3
c3 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Baker, nee Silverthorn, 64th year, Feb 18, widow of John Baker
c7 Died – Mrs E. W. Squire, nee Cooper, 63rd year, Feb 10, daughter of William & Eliza Cooper; mother of Carman and Will C. Squire
Page 4
c1 Died – John H. Charlton, Feb 14
Page 5
c4 Died – Mrs Charity House, 80 years, Feb 16
Page 6
c1 Born – Son of Arch Wiley, Feb 18
c3 Funeral – Mrs Mills, Feb 19, mother of Mrs W. H. Brown, Mrs L. M. Brown and Mrs A. Munroe
c3 Married – Lloyd Tracy, son of Thomas Tracy to Maud Baxter, daughter of Henry Baxter
Page 7
c4 Born – Twin boys of Lt Col. A. F. McLachlin, Feb 19
c4 Died – Twin son of Lt Col. A. F. McLachlin, Feb 19
c7 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Baker, Feb 18, widow of John Baker
Page 12
c1 Born – Edward William Pitter, son of Mr & Mrs Thomas Pitter, nee Hutchinson; nephew of Edward William Hutchinson, Feb 15
c1 Born – Son of F. Vince, Feb 14
c1 Born – Son of A. Baillie, Feb 16
c1 Born – Daughter of J. Cowan, Feb 12
c1 Born – Daughter of R. L. Butler, Feb 18
c2 Married – Peter Butler to Carrie Askew
c2 Died – Thomas Albert Prouse, 7 months, Feb 19, infant son of Fred Prouse
c2 Died – Mrs Katherine Ebert, 77 years
c2 Married – Lloyd Tracey, son of Thomas Tracey to Maude Baxter, niece of James Baxter
20 February 1915
Page 1
c1 Funeral – Mrs Margaret Leach Mills, Feb 19
c2 Died – Louis Henry Thompson, 63rd year, Feb 19, father of J. S., Louis, Paul, Charles, Marie and Helen Thompson
c4 Born – Daughter of Percy H. Walker, Feb 17
c4 Died – Mrs Henrietta Thomas, 67th year, Feb 18, widow of John Thomas
Page 4
c1 Died – George Lapham, 59th year, Feb 20
c1 Died – Infant child of George Summers, 8 months, Feb 18
c1 Birthday – Robert Sweet of Aylmer, 76th
c3 Died – Christopher MacKenzie, 79th year, Feb 17, son of Rev David MacKenzie
c4 Died – Dr Frank C. Marr, 73 years, Feb 19, widow of Mrs Mary Marr, nee Smith and Mrs Nettie Marr, nee Summer; father of D. R. Marr; brother of Edward Marr
Page 9
c2 Funeral – Mrs Margaret Shepard, Feb 20, widow of Andrew Shepard; mother of Mrs L. May and Mrs Williamson; grandmother of Lillian Williamson
c3 Engagement – John Edward Pearce, son of Thomas Pearce to Hattie Alberta Futcher, daughter of James Northwood Futcher
22 February 1915
Page 1
c2 Died – Mrs R. C. Wright, nee Mary Matilda Parmenter, 85 years, Feb 21
c3 Died – Thomas L. Cutler, 35th year, Feb 20
c5 Died – Isaac Belcher, Feb 19
c5 Funeral – Mrs Henrietta Thomas, Feb 21
Page 4
c1 Died – Mrs Mary Parker, 86th year, Feb 20, widow of J. Parker
c1 Died – Mrs Mary D. Roberts, nee Berdan, 45th year, Feb 20, daughter of Jacob Berdan; wife of John Roberts
c1 Funeral – George Lapham, Feb 22
c1 Birthday – Marwood Ashton of Aylmer, 77th
c1 Birthday – Robert Sweet of Aylmer, 76th
c3 Died – James Nichol, 84 years, Feb 19, widow of Mrs Katherine Nichol, nee Douglas; father of Andrew, John and James Nichol, Mrs Patterson, Mrs John Talbot and Mrs William Crockett
c4 Died – James Lenfestey, father of Arthur J. Lenfestey and Mrs Edgar
c4 Died – Ruby Patterson, daughter of Andrew T. Patterson; granddaughter of William Davidson; niece of Robert Patterson
c5 Died – Mrs Enna Early, 75 years, Feb 21, wife of Daniel Early; mother of William Early
c6 Died – Mrs Lydia Ann Cornelius, Feb 21, mother of Mrs R. F. Williams and Mrs John Williams
Page 5
c3 Funeral – Louis Henry Thompson, Feb 22 to Attica, Indiana
c3 Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth Baker, Feb 21
c4 Born – Georgina May Fulton, daughter of George M. Fulton, Feb 19
c4 Born – Son of J. Algar, Feb 19
c4 Born – Durwood James Brown, son of Alex Brown, Feb 21
c4 Born – Son of John Berry, Feb 20
c4 Died – Thomas L. Cutler, 35th year, Feb 20
c4 Memoriam – Mrs James Thompson, Feb 22 1912
Page 8
c1 Died – P. H. Hendershott, Feb 17
23 February 1915
Page 1
c1 Born – Daughter of George Brown, Feb 15
c3 Funeral – Mrs Daniel Early, Feb 22
Page 4
c1 Died – Mrs William Bedford, 81 years, Feb 17, mother of Mrs William Dean
c2 Died – Joseph A. Philp, 86 years, Feb 22
c3 Died – George Lapham, husband of Mrs Lapham, nee Britton
c4 Married – Byron Stevens to Lulu Mae Chandler, daughter of C. H. Chandler
c4 Married – John C. Brown to Sylvia Dell Chandler, daughter of C. H. Chandler
c4 Funeral – Mrs Margaret Leach Mills, Feb 18, widow of James Mills
24 February 1915
Page 1
c6 Died – Mrs Mary VanSickle, nee Waite, 77th year, Feb 24, wife of W. L. VanSickle
Page 4
c4 Died – Robert Near, 54 years, Feb 22
c4 Recruited – Percy Heckford, Springfield; Thomas Edward Robins, Aylmer; Willard Earl West, New Sarum; I, Berness Williams, Aylmer; Houghton Clarence Sinclair, Aylmer
c4 Married – Harry Treffry to Pearl Lee, daughter of James Lee
Page 5
c7 Funeral – Thomas L. Cutler, Feb 23
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs Douglas C. Davidson, Feb 22
25 February 1915
Page 1
c6 Married – Stewart Wilbert Scandell to Maude Patterson
Page 4
c4 Married – Calvin Leitch to Marian Gill
c4 Married – Frank Ford to Flo C. McAllister, daughter of W. H. McAllister
Page 5
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Coutts of St Thomas, 30th
c2 Engagement – Ernest E. Scidmore to Annie Lunn, daughter of Walter H. Lunn
c4 Died – Mrs Mary VanSickle, 77th year, wife of W. L. VanSickle
Page 8
c3 Born – Son of E. Vince, Feb 14
c3 Born – Son of C. Best, Feb 7
c3 Born – Daughter of T. Wiley
c3 Born – Daughter of J. E. Hunter, Feb 19
c3 Born – Son of John Declute, Feb 16
26 February 1915
Page 6
c1 Died – Henry Lewis Graves, 57th year, Feb 25
c1 Died – Joseph McGuigan, 90th year, Feb 25, father of Mrs S. K. Stewart and Thomas McGuigan
c1 Died – Mrs Annie Pound, 78th year, Feb 25, widow of Jacob Pound
c2 Married – Daniel D. Black to Tillie Jane McCloy, daughter of James McCloy
c2 Funeral – Mrs Thomas, mother of Mrs J. Hatcher
c4 Funeral – Robert Near, Feb 25
c4 Married – Ogden Rower to Frances Greenfell
c4 Died – W. S. Walker, 74th year, Jan 27
c5 Married – Charles Burks, son of John Burks to Margaret May Hutchinson, daughter of John Hutchinson
c5 Married – Walter Fitch to Hazel Emma Elvidge, daughter of James Elvidge
c5 Married – A. J. McKibbin to Nellie Cookson
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs G. H. Clissford, 63rd year, Feb 24
c2 Married – Albert Ed Atkinson to Nellie Kellett
c2 Funeral – William H. Hayslip, Feb 27
c5 Died – Mrs William Fenn, 81 years, Feb 21
Page 14
c1 Born – Son of Arch Wiley, Feb 18
c1 Born – Son of Neil McColl, Feb 19
c1 Born – Twin sons of W. B. Russell, Feb 17
c1 Born – Son of R. S. Jackson, Feb 20
c1 Born – Stothers daughter, Feb 15
c1 Born – Twin son and daughter of Ross Mackenzie, Feb 22
c1 Born – Son of Harry Waite, Feb 19
c1 Born – Florence Evelyn Wolfe, daughter of Alton Wolfe, Feb 13
27 February 1915
Page 1
c3 Died – Mrs Mary Carrie, nee Barre, wife of George C. Carrie
c5 Died – Mrs Catherine Bellwood, nee McTavish, 68 years, Feb 25, mother of Neil and Isaac Bellwood, Mrs John Lowry and Mrs Gus McIntyre; sister of Mrs McBride
Page 4
c3 Died – G. W. Brown, brother of Mrs W. J. White
27 February 1915
Second Section
Page 9
c2 Died – Dr Duncan M. Stewart, Feb 25, son of Duncan Stewart
c2 Funeral – Mrs Mary VanSyckle, Feb 26, wife of W. L. VanSyckle
c3 School Report – SS 8 Yarmouth
c5 School Report – SS 24 Southwold; SS 25 Yarmouth
Page 14
c2 Born – Son of A. C. Finch, Feb 26
c2 Born – Son of John Berry, Feb 20
c2 Born – Durward james Brown, son of Alex Brown, Feb 21
c2 Born – Edward William Pitter, son of Thomas Pitter, Feb 15
c2 Born – Daughter of W. Clark, Feb 17
c2 Born – Son of A. J. Armstrong, Feb 19