St. Thomas Journal
St. Thomas, Ontario, Canada
November & December 1915
Extractions of names for Births, Marriages, Deaths and Burials
Indexed & Formatted for the Internet 28 March 2010 by Carol Van Harn
Copyright by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Elgin County Branch 2004
Use your browser search command “Control F” to find names on this page.
1 November 1915
Page 6
c3 Died – John H. or A. Ball, Nov 1
c7 School Report – SS 27 Yarmouth
Page 8
c3 Funeral – Fred Harris, Oct 29
c3 Funeral – George Bent Bolt, Oct 31
c3 Funeral – Mrs Dinah Paddon, Oct 31
2 November 1915
Page 1
c1 Article – Pte. B. R. Kennedy of St Thomas
Page 4
c5 Letter – L.Cpl. Fred Kellaway
Page 5
c3 Funeral – John H. Ball, Nov 3
c3 Died – Mrs Sarah Fowler, Oct 29 at the House of Industry
Page 6
c1 Died – David Dick, 67th year, Oct 28
c3 Died – Henry Disher, 71 years, Nov 1
Page 8
c3 Enlisted – John Bye, 20, London, England and St Thomas; James T. Brumhill, 19, Sheffield, England and St Thomas; John McIntosh, Argyleshire, Scotland and Rodney; Marcus G. Underwood, 28, London and Hamilton; Leslie Spiers, 20, Baconstoke, London, England and Rodney; Victor E. Lemon, 18, West Lorne
c4 Died – Fred Harris – Photo
3 November 1915
Page 1
c1 Enlisted – John Acton, 38, S. Staffords, Wolverhampton, England and St Thomas; James Cooper, London, England and Shedden
c6 School Report – St Thomas Collegiate Institute
Page 7
c4 School Report – SS 4 Southwold; SS 3 Southwold; SS 23 Yarmouth
4 November 1915
Page 1
c2 Enlisted – Ralph Thompson, 34; Patrick Collins; William Hark; Victor A. Medland
c6 Married – Roy F. McNea to Mabel B. Stoner, daughter of William S. Stoner
Page 5
c2 Died – Frederick Charlesworth Paulin, Oct 26
Page 6
c1 School Report – SS 10 Dunwich
c3 Wounded – Pte Massacar, brother of Mrs Chambers of Simcoe
c3 Died – John McLarty, 95 years, Oct 31
c4 Died – Mrs Thomas Olde, Nov 3
c4 Married – Charles A. Jones, son of Robert Jones to Florence May Dewar, daughter of Alex Dewar
c6 School Report – Harrietsville; SS 19 Southwold; SS 7 Southwold; SS 18 E. Yarmouth
Page 8
c4 Engagement – Robert McKillop to Alma Beatrice Dent, daughter of Joseph Dent
c4 Engagement – Percy Baker to Isabelle Butterfield, daughter of C. Butterfield
c4 Born – Son of John Williams, Nov 3
c5 Married – Howard T. Houston to Edna Campbell, daughter of John R. Campbell
c6 Funeral – Mrs Emma Olde, Nov 5, wife of Thomas Olde
c7 Funeral – John H. Balls, Nov 3
5 November 1915
Page 1
c2 Article – Dr J. S. McBride of Seattle, Washington and formerly of St Thomas
c4 Enlisted – Harry B. Jennings, son of W. B. Jennings – Photo
Page 4
c4 Died – Rev Carey Bale Berry, Nov 1
Page 6
c6 Letter – Spr. Fred Grundy
Page 9
c1 School Report – Balaclava; Manitoba; Wellington; Myrtle; Scott; Hiawatha; Wilson Ave.
Page 12
c6 Died – William Garlic, 70 years, Nov 5
6 November 1915
Page 1
c2 Photo – Dr Frank E. Bennett of St Thomas
c3 Enlisted – Frederick L. Barrett; John Edward Freeman; Edward G. J. Cochran; Gordon J. Cutter
c6 Photo – Rev J. W. J. Andrew of Trinity Church, St Thomas
Page 6
c1 Article – by A. S. Paragus – Mrs Charles Butler of Southwold
c3 Funeral – William Garlick, Nov 7
c5 Died – Mrs R. L. Gosnell, nee Tape, Nov 6
c5 School Report – SS 8 Southwold; SS 4 Yarmouth
Page 8
c4 Funeral – Mrs Thomas Olde, Nov 5
c4 School Report – SS 11 Southwold
6 November 1915
Second Section
Page 9
c4 Photo – 4 William Graham’s; William Graham Sr. is great grandfather of John Graham of St Thomas
8 November 1915
Page 1
c1 Enlisted – J. F. Pratt
c2 Photo – Sgt Mjr. Charles J. Watling
Page 6
c2 Died – James McCloy Jr., 37 years, Nov 8
c4 Died – Arthur B. Hannan, 63 years, father of Hattie Hannan and Mrs Melbourne Freddenburg
c5 School Report – SS 24 Yarmouth
Page 7
c3 Born – Daughter of C. F. Evans, Nov 5
9 November 1915
Page 1
c1 Enlisted – Charles Donald Lloyd; William S. James Clark; John Bartholomew HOwkins; Arthur Edward Austin; Ernest Ralph Sparks
c5 Photo – Lt Col. W. J. Green
Page 6
c6 School Report – SS 5 Bayham
10 November 1915
Page 1
c5 Died – Gordon W. G. Panther, 13 years, Nov 9, son of James W. Panther
Page 6
c6 Died – Fred Innman, Nov 4 [Wilfred J. Inman – CVH]
Page 8
c2 Enlisted – John Madeley; Albert Edward Fletcher
c5 Married – Howard T. Houston to Edna Campbell
11 November 1915
Page 1
c3 Photo – Lt Richard Graham; Lt C. F. Stevenson
c3 Died – D. J. McCallum, 40 years, Nov 10
Page 4
c1 Photo – Mjr. F. G. Stanbury; Mjr. A. E. Medcalf
Page 6
c4 Married – James A. Moore, son of James Moore to Ida E. Holmes, daughter of E. Holmes
c4 Died – William Hornal, 58 years, Nov 10
c7 School Report – SS 2 Yarmouth
Page 8
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs M. G. Patrick of St Thomas, 5th
c3 Engagement – Earl Learn, son of Philip Learn to Irene Foster, granddaughter of George Foster
12 November 1915
Page 11
c1 Funeral – James McCloy, Nov 10
Page 12
c1 Married – J. E. Dyer to Mae Collier, daughter of J. Collier
c2 Died – Miss Ivie Chambers, 29 years, Nov 11, daughter of Arthur Chambers
Page 14
c3 Married – James Guthrie to Mrs Annie Ellenor
c5 Married – Brien Lloyd to Gladys Reid
13 November 1915
Page 1
c1 Article – Sgt Charles William Ware, brother of George Ware
c3 Funeral – Gordon Panther, Nov 12
c6 Died – Mrs Albert Stewart, Nov 13
c6 Died – Child of Mrs Albert Stewart, Nov 13
Page 6
c1 Article – A. S. Paragus – Gardens of West Elgin
c6 Married – James Edwin Dyer, son of John Dyer to Rosamund Mae Collier, daughter of James Collier
15 November 1915
Page 1
c6 Died – William E. Ross, 61 years, Nov 14, son of William Ross
Page 6
c6 Photo – Arthur S. Smith of St Thomas Board of Education
c7 Died – Mrs Elizabeth J. VanWagoner, 84th year, Nov 14, widow of Charles VanWagoner
Page 8
c1 Married – Henry Bramley to Sarah Moss
c1 Enlisted – Douglas Carrie, son of J. H. Carrie, St Thomas
16 November 1915
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Isaac Cornelius, Nov 13, brother of Mrs Margaret Cooper
c4 Photo – B. B. Graham, Reeve of Rodney
c5 Article – James McMillan, son of Donald McMillan of Largie
c5 Born – Son of Medford Johnson, Nov 12
c6 Died – Cecil Stevens, 8 years, Nov 12, son of Leonard Stevens
Page 8
c4 Born – Son of George Graves, Nov 15
17 November 1915
Page 1
c4 Photo – George A. Ingram, Board of Education
c7 Married – Alfred Merlin McIntyre to Evaline Berryman Chant, daughter of Sperrin Chant
Page 6
c3 Funeral – J. D. McCallum, Nov 16
Page 8
c3 Funeral – William E. Ross, Nov 16
c3 Born – Son of George Graves, Nov 15
18 November 1915
Page 1
c1 Died – Matthew Wade, 64 years, Nov 11, father of Richard, Sherwood, Roy and Arthur Wade; brother of Teresa, William, Nathan, Arthur and Edward Wade; son-in-law of Thomas White Sr.
c2 Died – Charles King, 84th year, Nov 17, father of George, Morley, Birdie and Mary King; brother of Mrs McDonald
c4 Married – Capt. Victor Lemieux, son of D. J. Lemieux to Lila Rundle Shepard, daughter of S. Shephard – Photo
c5 KIA – Pte. John L. Petrie
c5 Married – Peter G. Erickson, son of Mrs C. Erickson to Ethel Louisa Follick, daughter of George E. Follick
Page 4
c5 Enlisted – James Edward McGuire, St Thomas; Thomas Edward Scott, St Thomas; Charles Francis Bennett, London; Thomas Edward Hill, Southwold; James Barrie, Southwold; Louis Elliott James, St Thomas; Albert Christopher Gee, St Thomas; Robert Weir, St Thomas; William Henry Hosken, St Thomas; Harold Wiltse, St Thomas; Richard Skillings, St Thomas; George William Parsons, St Thomas; Nathaniel Hayden, St Thomas; Robert Johnson Errell, St Thomas; William Thomas Player, Sparta; Arthur Walter Harrison, London; William John Bowes, St Thomas; James Wylie Weir, St Thomas; Joseph William Ripley, St Thomas; James Weir, St Thomas; Henry Latheham, St Thomas; James Tong Baron, St Thomas; William Albert Young, St Thomas; John Russell McNeill, St Thomas
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Matthew Wade, Nov 15
c1 Died – Infant daughter of Alfred Gardiner, Nov 15
c4 Married – Marwood Gilbert to Hattie Herlock
c5 Died – C. M. Turner, 54 years, son of Duncan Turner
c5 Married – Mr Handcock to Miss Pierie
c5 Born – Daughter of P. O. Gosnell, Nov 12
c6 Married – Robert McKillop to Alma Beatrice Dent, daughter of Joseph Dent
c7 Died – John Church, 73 years, Nov 14
Page 8
c3 Died – Dr John E. King, 50 years, Nov 17
c3 Married – George H. Target to Margaret Agnes Pratt, daughter of Fred W. Pratt [my grandparents]
c4 Engagement – John Russell Sloan to Sarah Ethelene Schleihauf, daughter of Mrs Sarah A. Schleihauf
c4 Married – Frederick Smith to Agnes Campbell
c4 Married – Alfred McIntyre to Evaline Chant
c5 Born – Daughter of George Cook, Nov 17
c7 Married – Earl F. Learn, son of Philip Learn to Irene Foster, granddaughter of George Foster
Page 12
c6 Died – Duncan J. McCallum, 43 years
Page 14
c1 Died – John W. Rosser, 79 years, Nov 18, husband of Mrs Jane Rosser, nee Ferguson
c3 Married – Ellis C. Jones, son of T. Jones to Margaret Estabrook, daughter of W. C. Estabrook
c3 Born – Daughter of G. W. Vaughan, Nov 10
20 November 1915
Page 1
c6 Enlisted – John William Bebbington; George Macauley; Clarence Albert Rock; Harold Archer; George Henry Chappell; James Henry Smith; John Byrne; William Wier; Edward John Wadley; George Moore; Arthur Withenshaw; Earl Alvin Lounsbury; Lorne William Brickenden; Douglas George Madeley; Leslie Harold Sadler; Edward Thomas Day; Joseph Henry Doughty; Thomas Edward Scott; John William Platt; Patrick McShane; Joseph M. Kelly
Page 6
c1 Article – A. S. Paragus – Houghton Sand Hills – Photo
c2 Died – David Cook, Nov 16
Page 8
c2 Married – Marwood Gilbert to Hattie Harlock, sister of Mrs John Butler
c3 Born – Son of Rev G. F. B. Doherty, Nov 18
c3 Born – Daughter of Leonard Ward at Edmonton, Alberta
c6 Funeral – Beatrice L. Weekes, daughter of T. P. Weekes; niece of Mrs W. R. Shine
c6 Married – Frank Winter, son of Alfred Winter to Sylvia Honsinger, daughter of George Honsinger
22 November 1915
Page 1
c3 Photo – Re W. H. Harvey of First Methodist Church, St Thomas
c3 Wounded – Pte R. Hughes, Apr 23; Robert Lowe; James Blain; George Johnson
Page 6
c4 Letter – Pte Allister Haig to parents Rev & Mrs A. McD. Haig, West Lorne
Page 8
c4 Born – Son of Gordon H. Cook, Nov 18
23 November 1915
Page 6
c2 Died – William Snelgrove, Nov 20, brother-in-law of Mrs H. Durdle
c4 Photo – Mr McColl, Warden of Elgin County
24 November 1915
Page 1
c4 Enlisted – Chester Nathaniel Bell; Clifford Ernest Patterson; Douglas Hepburn Dufton; James Henry Glover; Joe Adams; Alfred Williams; Leslie Harold Sadler; Edward Biggiton Hartsell; Harry Warner; John Page; Franklin Bierce; Charles Elgin McLean; Robert John Darnell; Alfred Richard Farr; Milton Edgar Bradley; Charles Alfred Brown; Thomas George Blythe; William Arthur Bartlett; John Stanley Mark; John Ferguson; Earl Leroy Lacey; Leonard A. Munn; John Henry Silcox; George Emery Clark
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs W. Shippy, nee Crane
Page 8
c6 Married – Timothy Flynn to Helena Gant. daughter of John Gant
25 November 1915
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Paul LaPierre, nee Prudence Lee, 50 years
c2 Funeral – A. Millen, Nov 25, uncle of Mrs W. Mildrum, Mrs Brooker and Mrs Thompson
c6 Died – Miss Marie Gesner, UE, Nov 19, daughter of David Henry Gesner; sister of Mrs Susannah (Rev Archibald) Lampman, John, Sarah, David, Abram and Elizabeth Gesner
c6 Married – Otto Earle Carle, son of George Carle to Ethel May Crossett, daughter of Merritt Crossett
Page 8
c1 Married – George M. Dickson to Blanche H. Land
c3 Engagement – John A. Stevens to Elizabeth Geraldine McNish, daughter of Matthew McNish
c4 Died – Miss Ethel Reibling, 37th year, daughter of John E. McGregor; sister of George E. and Kenneth McGregor
c4 Married – James Eveland to Rubie Faye Stewart, daughter of James A. Stewart
Page 12
c1 Married – Winifred Melvin Cornell to Lena J. Heard, daughter of R. Heard
c6 Died – Miss Mabel Thomas, 18th year, Nov 25, daughter of George Thomas
c7 Married – Alfred Henry Bogart, son of George Bogart to Laura May McGugan, daughter of Daniel McGugan
27 November 1915
Page 1
c3 Enlisted – Orville and Oliver Ellis, twins
Page 6
c1 Article – A. S. Paragus – Arthur Knight of Aldborough – Photo
c3 Married – Wilbert L. Benner to Helen Leota Ellis
c4 School Report – Senior Room
c5 Died – Mrs Mary King, 90 years, Nov 26, daughter of Duncan Patterson; widow of Peter King
Page 8
c1 Married – Frederick J. Peasey to Olive Broadbent
c7 Funeral – Mrs Ethel Reibling, Nov 26, daughter of Mrs John McGregor
Page 14
c6 Married – W. Hugh Hawkshaw, son of Capt. Hawkshaw to Henrietta Downie, daughter of Canon Downie
c7 Married – Herbert Baldwin, son of Robert Baldwin to Mabel Vary Harvey, daughter of M. T. Harvey
c7 Married – DeForest Charles Patmore, son of Charles Patmore to Ethyle Elizabeth Roberts, daughter of W. J. Roberts of Stratford
29 November 1915
Page 1
c3 Died – John McPhail, 40 years, Nov 29
c7 Enlisted Men
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs James Morris, mother of Clara Morris; sister of Harry Herbert and Mrs A. Pike; sister-in-law of George Spencer
Page 8
c6 Married – Lt Charles B. Cowley, son of F. W. Cowley to May Sutton
30 November 1915
Page 1
c2 Died – Gilbert St Dennis, Nov 30
c2 Died – Mrs Gilbert St Dennis, Nov 30
c3 Died – Charles Parker North, 36 years, Nov 30
Page 6
c2 Died – James Ketchabaw, 56th year
c3 Died – Mr Shaw, Nov 28, brother of George Shaw
Page 8
c2 Engagement – Sidney Luscombe to Georgina
c3 Died – Jacob Ostrander, 76th year, Nov 30
c3 Died – Mrs Naomi McCall, Nov 29, mother of Samuel McCall
c7 Born – Daughter of W. F. L. Edwards, Nov 28
c7 Died – Mrs Naomi McCall, 81st year, Nov 29
1 December 1915
Page 1
c4 Enlisted – William McClennan; Louis H. ?D. McLeod; Carl Otto Rydin; Leslie Clarke; Miland Franklin Kelly; Edward Hargreaves Neville; George Withenshaw; Lionel Arthur Allen; William Thomas Robinson; ?Alexander S. Stilwell; Henry Thompson; Grafton Turner; Henry William Brown; Edward Meek Smith; George Robinson; Thomas Daniel Page; Stanley A. Hancock; James Albert Burtch; Albert Edward Fletcher
Page 6
c3 Died – Thomas Parsons, 74 years, Nov 30
c5 Enlisted – Edwin Thomas Turner; Edward William Frank Baker; Lemen Guy Hawley; Louis Arthur Mann; Herbert Clayton Smale; William George Burtenshall; Percy Goodman Capern; Fred Tomkinson; John Page; Harry Warner; John Byrne; Harold Archer; Clarke Joseph Marlatt; Percy William Robert Freeman; Oscar Ira Smith Williams; Charles Henry Picknell; John Hanson; William James O’Neill; Claud Elmer Orton; Gilbert Chute; Arthur Edward Jennings; John Johnson; William Cameron Armstrong; Elston Bambrick; James Thomas Taylor; Gordon Earl Moore; William Arthur Thompson; George Harold Purkiss
Page 8
c1 Died – James Ross, Nov 30, father of Mrs W. Lambe
c7 Died – James Ernest Flint, 2nd year, Dec 1, son of William Flint
c7 Died – Charles Parker North, 36 years, Nov 29
c7 Died – Jacob Ostrander, 76th year, Nov 30
2 December 1915
Page 1
c4 Born – Daughter of Earl Freeman, Dec 2
Page 6
c4 Married – James Arthur Erskine to Minnie Graham, daughter of Duncan Graham
c4 Funeral – Asa Miller, Dec 1
c5 Died – John Maynard, 72nd year, Dec 2
c5 School Report – SS 18 E. Yarmouth; SS 19 Southwold
c6 Funeral – John McPhail, Dec 1, brother of Mrs Pat Doyle
c6 Married – James Earl McLaughlin to Clara Eliza Birks
c7 Married – C. A. McLeod to May Elizabeth Teare
Page 8
c1 Funeral – James Ernest Flint, Dec 1
c2 Funeral – Mrs Naomi McCall, Dec 1
c3 Funeral – Thomas Parson, Dec 3
c3 Memoriam – Cpl. John Robert Desbrow, brother of Tommy Groves
3 December 1915
Page 5
c3 Photo – W. J. McCance of St Thomas Gun Club
Page 14
c1 Funeral – John Maynard, Dec 4
c2 Born – Daughter of Norman & Flossie Chalk, nee Liddle, Dec 2
c2 Born – Son of Fred Howell, Nov 27
c3 Article – Pte Arthur Garlick
c5 Funeral – Jacob Ostrander, Dec 2
c5 Funeral – Charles P. North, Dec 2
Page 16
c1 Funeral – John Maynard, Dec 4
c2 Engagement – Ernest J. Bingham, son of Rev Thomas Bingham to Eva Maude Mann, daughter of Rev J. W. Mann
c2 Engagement – Archibald G. McRae to Jennie Isabel McAlpine, daughter of John McAlpine
4 December 1915
Page 1
c5 Died – Mrs Ida Sumner, Dec 3, widow of Thomas Sumner
Page 6
c1 Article – A. S. Paragus – R. E. Coates of Dutton, photo of poultry barn
c4 Shot – D. Black, 50 years, Dec 3, son of Archie Black
c5 Photo – Mac Lang of Aldborough; nephew of A. W. Graham
c6 School Report – SS 11 Southwold; SS 24 Yarmouth; SS 2 Southwold; SS 4 Southwold
Page 8
c3 Married – L. McKinvin to Alma H. Norsworthy, daughter of C. J. Norsworthy
c5 Funeral – Mrs Ida Sumner, Dec 5
c7 Wounded – Pte Harry Latham, son of Harry Latham of St Thomas
4 December 1915
Second Section
Page 9
c1 School Report – Balaclava; Wellington; Manitoba; Myrtle; Scott; Hiawatha; Wilson Ave.
c6 Article – by Miss Hattie Robinson – how to knit the Elgin Heel and Kitchener Toe Sock pattern – Photo
6 December 1915
Page 1
c3 Died – Isaac W. McPherson, Dec 4 – Photo
c3 Married – Pte Henry Hayman to Elsie Gibson, daughter of W. E. Gibson
c5 Photo – R. J. Colville
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Robert Hine, Dec 4
c3 Funeral – John Bogershaw, Dec 5 [Bogeonshaw – CVH]
c4 School Report – SS 23 Yarmouth; SS 27 Yarmouth
c4 Funeral – John Maynard, Dec 4
c4 Died – Infant daughter of Ellis Wann, 5 months, Dec 5
Page 8
c2 Engagement – R. T. Stinchcombe to Mabel Webb, daughter of Edward Webb
c2 Died – William Melville Kermath, 34 years, Dec 5, son of William Kermath
c2 Died – Mrs H. B. Pollock, nee Hovey, Dec 4
c6 Funeral – Mrs Ida Sumner, Dec 5, widow of Thomas Sumner
c7 Born – Son of R. Lee, Dec 5
c7 Funeral – Isaac W. McPherson, Dec 7
7 December 1915
Page 1
c4 Died – Pte Edward Goodier
c6 Died – Mrs John A. Stirling, nee Nellie McGregor, Dec 7 – Photo
c7 Photo – John Darrach
Page 6
c3 Funeral – Daughter of E. Wann, Dec 7
c3 Married – David Webster to Violet Savage, daughter of John Savage
c5 Died – Edward Laur, 85 years, Dec 7
c5 School Report – SS 11 Bayham
Page 8
c5 Enlisted – Roderick McKenzie Stewart, brother of Cpl. Stewart
c5 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Gould, Dec 6, daughter of Angus McIntyre; sister of Mrs Stearns, Mrs VanDusen, Mrs A. Meaden, Mrs Lloyd, John, Angus and James McIntyre
c5 Born – Daughter of E. Jackson, Nov 29
8 December 1915
Page 1
c4 Died – Richard Albert Miller, 69 years, Dec 4
Page 3
c2 Photo – Lt Col. W. J. Green; Major George Stacey
Page 5
c1 Funeral – Isaac W. McPherson, Dec 7
c3 Died – Mrs Ellen Stirling, Dec 7, wife of John A. Stirling
Page 6
c6 School Report – SS 16 Malahide
c6 Died – James Alldritt, 75 years, Dec 8
Page 8
c2 Enlisted – Samuel William Abel; Albert Page; Albert Edward Kneller; George Robinson; Herbert George Pearce; Arthur Pearce; Thomas King Raby; Arthur Christie Harper; James Harvey; Cyrill Alfred Brown; Ear Russell Peace; Carl Emerson Dorrity; William Matthew Burtch; Charlie Carlsen; Thomas Osborne; Frederick Basil Monck; William Henry McLean; James Nelson Rose; George Abel; Joseph Sterett Kingston; William Rutter; Robert McKenzie Stewart; Henry McPherson Currie; Adrian Bernal Ellis; Thomas James Brown; Harold Leslie Sawyer; George Arthur Powers; Murray Austin Prier; George Calvin Young; Percy Truman
c2 Born – Son of Alex Monk
c7 Died – Miss Mary Catharine Donahue, 60 years, Dec 8
9 December 1915
Page 1
c6 Married – John Bebbington to Ema Agar
Page 4
c3 Died – Robert J. Hine, 62 years, Dec 8, father of Mrs Joseph Mountain, Mrs L. Marshall and Mary Hine
c4 Died – James Aldritt, 72nd year, Dec 8
c4 Married – James Andrews to Mary McMillan, daughter of Alex J. McMillan
c7 School Report – SS 5 Bayham
Page 10
c2 Engagement – Robert J. Nicholson to Etta Eugene Buller, daughter of Mrs Anna T. Buller
c3 Funeral – Miss May Catharine Donahue, 60th year, Dec 10
c3 Funeral – Richard Albert Miller, Dec 10
c6 Died – Mrs Sarah Jane Stutt, Dec 9, mother of Mrs G. N. Burrows and Stanley M. Stutt; grandmother of Vivian and Audrey Burrows; sister to W. W. Ellis and Elizabeth Ellis
c6 Funeral – William Kermath, Dec 8
10 December 1915
Page 1
c4 Will – Miss Kate Livingstone of Kingsmill
c6 Photo – W. K. Sanderson of Ontario Hydro
Page 13
c5 Funeral – Mary Catherine Donahue, Dec 10
c5 Funeral – Mrs John A. Stirling, Dec 9
Page 14
c3 Engagement – Herman Leslie Charlton to Nettie May Hevenor, daughter of Mrs Mary Hevenor
c3 Engagement – Fred Goodwin to Prudie Roloson, daughter of William Roloson
c3 Engagement – E. Luther Gothard to Ethel Mary Clark, daughter of J. M. Clark
c5 Died – Mrs Barbara Acker, nee Kriter, 48 years, Dec 7, widow of James Haines; wife of Robert Acker; mother of Mrs Robert Galloway, Mrs Fred Kennedy, Lizzie, Noah and Henry
c6 Married – Gabel P. Winter to Mary Wilkinson
Page 16
c1 Memoriam – Joseph C. Beckley, Dec 10 1914
c1 Funeral – Mrs Sarah J. Stutt, Dec 11, wife of John A. Stutt
11 December 1915
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Richard Albert Miller, Dec 10
c1 Funeral – James Alldritt, Dec 10
c3 Died – Charles A. Powell, Dec 10, husband of Mrs Powell, nee McIntee; brother of William Powell
c3 Died – Sanford Bolsby, 37 years, Dec 10 [Bowlsby – CVH]
c3 Funeral – James Moore, Dec 6, uncle of James Lindsay
c3 Will – Heir is Richard McQuinn
c4 Married – Herbert L. Dores to Edna May Sutton, daughter of Charles Sutton
c4 Married – Albert Corlette to Maybelle Tinney, daughter of Alex Tinney
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Peter Earl of Lambeth, 40th
Page 7
c4 Died – Miss Johanna Harvey, Dec 10, daughter of Richard Harvey
Page 8
c2 Shower – Mr & Mrs Cornell, nee Lena Heard
c3 Born – Twin sons of David Lamb, Dec 9
c3 Funeral – Miss Johanna Harvey, Dec 13
11 December 1915
Second Section
Page 9
c4 Photo – Bugler C. Tweed, son of Robert Weir of St Thomas
Page 16
c6 Engagement – John R. Calderwood to Jean McKellar, daughter of Duncan McKellar
c6 Engagement – Angus Grant McKenzie to Catherine Eva Patterson, daughter of Alex Patterson
c7 Engagement – Alfred L. Gibson, son of M. Gibson to Edith R. O’Brien, daughter of John O’Brien
13 December 1915
Page 1
c3 Photo – Pioneer’s Bugle Band
c5 Enlisted – Thomas Elijah Harp; John Henry Cooke; Melvin Louis Wilton; William James Agar; Clifton Harvey Allin; David Gill; Neil McDonald; J. Penwarden Marlatt; William Pell; Edward Graney; Henry Charles Elliott; Arthur Walker; Russell Edward Grover; Garfield Kaar; Frederick Charles Gardner; David Walker; William Metcalf; Jack Graham; Thomas Hazell; Alfred George Pinder
Page 4
c3 Funeral – Mrs Sarah J. Stutt, Dec 11
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Miss Lizzie Green, Dec 6, niece of Mrs D. S. Thompson
c5 Enlisted – Murray Prior; Howard Thompson; George Anwyll
c6 Died – Walter Smith, 61 years, Dec 12
c6 Funeral – Sanford Bowlby, Dec 13
Page 8
c2 Died – Charles Weldrick, 45 years, Dec 13
c3 Died – Thomas William Neal, 44 years, Dec 13, father of Elsie, Thomas, Vernon and Roy Neal and Mrs John Galbraith; brother of Henry, John, Walter and David Neal
c4 Funeral – Miss Johanna Harvey, Dec 13
14 December 1915
Page 1
c1 Memorial Tablet – erected at St Thomas Collegiate Institute in memory of Maj. Edward Cuthbert Norsworthy, Capt. Dr Clarence Gliddon, Lt George A. Metcalfe and Cpl. Hugh Somerville
c2 Photo – Dr Arthur Voaden of St Thomas
c3 Enlisted – J. L. Montague; H. L. Charles; L. S. Down; W. R. McIntosh; P. Delmotte; J. Butler; W. A. W. Brown; O. Thibault; W. Laugheed; H. Wood; J. Lague; T. Dauphin; E. A. Franklin; J. Mitchell; L. Warner; J. W. Patchett; M. Tickner; S. Haines; T. Davis; W. Prosser; V. T. Prowse; W. Turner
c7 Died – Eli Lucas, 8 years, Dec 13
Page 3
c1 Article – C. H. Hepinstall & Sons Jewellery Store, St Thomas – Photo – R. R. Hepinstall, C. H. Hepinstall, J. Hepinstall
Page 4
c3 Died – Charles Powell, Dec 10, brother of William Powell; uncle of William L. Powell
c5 Died – Pte Walter Smith, 61 years, Dec 13
C6 Died – Mrs Lawrence Nichols, 67 years, daughter of William Brundiege Purdy; mother of Mrs James A. Kelley, Mrs Floyd Kelley, George, A., William S. and Lancelot Nichols; sister of Mrs John C. Graham
Page 10
c2 Died – Mrs Sarah A. Copley, 65 years, Dec 13, wife of Thomas E. Copley; mother of George Herbert, Arthur Edward and William John Copley; sister of Richard Rhodes
c2 Died – Willard E. Cudney, 25 years, Dec 13
c3 Funeral – Mrs Sarah A. Copley, Dec 15
15 December 1915
Page 6
c3 Died – George H. Shipman, 45 years, Dec 15
c5 Died – Thomas Phipps., 16 years, Dec 14
c6 Died – Peter G. McCallum, Dec 14
Page 8
c3 Funeral – Mrs Sarah A. Copley, Dec 15
c4 Funeral – Ella L. Holborn, Dec 16, daughter of Benjamin Holborn
c4 Funeral – Eli Lucas, Dec 16
c4 Funeral – George H. Shipman, Dec 16
c4 Died – Mrs Margaret Georgina McDonald, nee Johnston, 73rd year, Dec 10, wife of Peter McDonald
16 December 1915
Page 1
c5 Enlisted – William Doolittle; John Alec Boyle; J. Alexander Silver; Hector Albert Welch; John Orrell; Lawrence Hemsley Smith; Robert Humphrey; Jack Twitchen; Stanley Robert Shoebottom; James Harrison; Arthur Roberts; John George Carter; James Hale; Archie A. Oliver; William Lennon; Robert James Bear
c5 Married – Angus Grant McKenzie, son of J. C. McKenzie to Catherine Eva Patterson, daughter of Alexander Patterson
Page 10
c1 Funeral – George H. Shipman, Dec 16
c1 Married – Herman L. Charlton to Nettie May Heavenor
c2 Funeral – Thomas William Neal, Dec 15
c5 Married – Alex Gray to Elizabeth Newcombe
Page 12
c2 Born – Son of C. b. Monteith, Dec 12
c3 Funeral – Eli Lucas, Dec 16 – Photo
c3 Engagement – William Roy Cummings to Clara Ethel Smith, daughter of Hyma Smith
c3 Engagement – James Douglas Graham to Bessie Bentley, daughter of James U. Bentley
c4 Died – Harry Lowe, 17 years, Dec 16, son of Thomas Lowe
17 December 1915
Page 1
c3 Photo – Rev E. Leslie Pidgeon of Knox Church, St Thomas
Page 5
c2 Died – Charles E. Lawton, 27th year, Dec 16
Page 6
c1 Died – Infant daughter of Charles & Maud Augsburger, nee Coll
c5 Married – Dr George Pope to Margaret Reid, daughter of Colin Reid
c6 Married – Archibald Graham McRae to Jennie Isabel McAlpine, daughter of John McAlpine Sr.
c7 Died – Mrs Anne Mason, 79th year, Dec 12
Page 7
c4 Funeral – Ella L. Hilborn, Dec 16
Page 8
c1 Married – George Buck to Mrs Ethel MacKenzie
c2 Married – Henry T. Carter to Dora Maude Stover, daughter of Jesse Stover
c2 Born – Daughter of J. E. Hatch, Dec 9
c3 Funeral – Eli Lucas, Dec 16
18 December 1915
Page 6
c3 Died – J. B. Crawford, 60 years, Dec 13
c3 Died – Mrs Anne Wilson, nee Meek, Dec 17, wife of Joseph Wilson
c3 Married – John VanLoon to Grace A. C. Cayley, daughter of W. C. Cayley
c4 Died – John Hitch, 74 years, Dec 16
c4 School Report – SS 2 Yarmouth
c4 Married – William Patterson to Gertie Lumley
c4 Married – John Russell Sloan to Katherine Slythe
Page 8
c2 Engagement – Hugh LeRoy Berdan to Elva May McTaggart, daughter of Isaac McTaggart
c2 Engagement – Edwin Luther Gothard to Ethel Mary Clark, daughter of J. M. Clark
c2 Died – Miss Annie Etta Branston, 21st year, Dec 17, daughter of the late James Branston and Mrs Mray I. Branston; sister of Charles A. Branston; niece of Mrs William Baynton
18 December 1915
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Article – A. S. Paragus – Leonidas Burwell, M. P. for East Elgin at Confederation
Page 16
c7 Engagement – Roy Colin McKenzie, son of Angus McKenzie to Violet Carolyn Smith, daughter of Thomas Rycroft
Page 23
c4 Photo – Just Wright Shoe Factory, E. T. Wright & Co. Ltd., St Thomas
20 December 1915
Page 1
c3 Enlisted – Manley Dufferin McMasters; George Shore; Roy C. McCallum; Albert Ernest Hicks; John Laly; Frederick George Morrison; William Kubelick; Edward Johnson; Alfred White; Stanley Frank Golding; Melrose Frederick; Herbert Watson; Wilby Howard Lotteridge; George Vernon Taylor; James Hutcheon Burnett; Arthur Roy Carey
Page 4
c1 Article – Emerson Shelly of Simcoe is Hanged for murder
c6 Funeral – Charles E. Lawton, Dec 21
c6 Funeral – Harvey Lowe, Dec 18
c6 Funeral – Annie Etta Branston, Dec 20
c7 Died – Mrs Emmeline Gillett, 72nd year, Dec 19 widow of George Gillett
Page 10
c2 Married – Edward Murray Wrong to Rosalind Grace Smith
c2 Engagement – Fred Brien to Verna Alice Spencer, daughter of Alfred Spencer
c2 Engagement – Ernest Zimmerman to Mary Watterworth, daughter of Lewis Watterworth
c3 Died – Mrs Mary Sweeney, 84th year, Dec 18, widow of Timothy Sweeney
c3 Died – Mrs Margaret Graham, 33 years, Dec 20, wife of Charles Graham
c5 Died – Mrs Euphemia Patterson, 66th year, Dec 20, widow of Alexander Patterson
21 December 1915
Page 6
c1 Died – Emerson Shelley, Dec 18, hanged at Simcoe; buried Jericho Cemetery
c2 School Report – SS 11 Bayham; SS 18 & 21 S. Dorchester
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Robert Graham of Union, 50th
c3 Died – Mrs Sarah Mills, 84 years, Dec 21, widow of Robert Mills
c4 Married – Charles Henry Hazel to Grace Annie Nicholls
Page 11
c2 Funeral – Mrs Anne Willson, Dec 20, wife of Joseph Willson
Page 12
c2 Died – Mrs Amy Storey, 85 years, Dec 21 at the Thomas Williams Home
c3 Funeral – Mrs Euphemia Patterson, Dec 22
c3 Funeral – Mrs Mary Sweeney, Dec 21
c3 Funeral – Miss Annie Etta Branston, Dec 20
c3 Funeral – Mrs Emmeline Gillett, Dec 22
c3 Funeral – Mrs Sarah Mills, Dec 23
c6 Died – Frederick Grimshaw, 50 years, Dec 21, father of Constance Grimshaw
22 December 1915
Page 1
c5 Died – Mrs Mary Webb, Dec 22, wife of Edward Webb
Page 9
c5 Funeral – Mrs Margaret Graham, Dec 21, wife of Charles Graham
c5 Funeral – Charles E. Lawton
Page 10
c2 Funeral – Mrs John Graydon, Dec 21, sister of William Templar
c4 Died – Mrs Mary Ann Humphrey, 93rd year, Dec 20
c4 Died – Mrs Duncan Johnston, Dec 20
c7 Died – Mrs John Graydon, Dec 19
23 December 1915
Page 1
c2 Wilbur Atkinson, 21 years, Dec 22, son of Mrs Bella Atkinson
c2 Died – Robert Brown, 82nd year, Dec 23
c2 Inquest – Death of Fred R. Grimshaw
Page 4
c6 School Report – SS 9 Yarmouth; Locke’s School; SS 7 Southwold
Page 9
c1 School Report – St Thomas Collegiate Institute
Page 11
c2 Funeral – Mrs Emmeline Gillett, Dec 22, widow of George Gillett
c2 Funeral – Mrs Mary Webb, Dec 24, wife of Edward Webb
c2 Married – Hugh T. Berdan to Elva May McTaggart
Page 12
c1 Died – Son of John McArthur, Dec 19
c4 Funeral – Mrs Anne Storey, Dec 20
c4 Funeral – Mrs Euphemia Patterson, Dec 22
c5 Died – Mrs Mary Koyle, Dec 23, wife of John Koyle
c5 Died – Mrs Sarah A. Leverton, 75th year, Dec 22, widow of R. W Leverton
c6 Died – Truman Nelson, 12 days, Dec 19, infant son of S. M. Wagner
c6 Funeral – Charles Hadley, 51 years, Dec 22
c6 Died – Mrs Walter Pieschke, nee Mistele, 24 years, Dec 21, daughter of Godfrey Mistele
c7 Letter – Pte. L. Fillmore to brother Charles Fillmore of Dutton
c7 Died – Mrs Mary Lee, 98th year, Dec 21
Page 13
c4 School Report – SS 23 Yarmouth
Page 14
c1 Married – Sidney Luscombe to Georgina Bridges
c1 Born – Daughter of Frank Ketchabaw
c1 Born – Child of Dugald Tolman, Dec 20
24 December 1915
Page 1
c1 Married – Herbert Raymond Speers to Edna May Goodhue, daughter of William Goodhue
c2 Photo – J. McK. Urie of St Thomas
c5 Photo – Cpl. A. Jackson, son of J. R. Jackson of St Thomas
c6 Inquest – Death of Wilbur Atkinson, Dec 22
Page 4
c5 Funeral – W. H. Borbridge, Dec 25, father of Dr Frank Borbridge
c6 Funeral – Thomas H. Smith, Dec 24, brother-in-law of Mrs (Dr) Sinclair
Page 6
c1 Article – by A. S. Paragus – Mrs Tamar Weaver of Lakeview – photo
c2 Photo – A. Edison, nephew of Mrs Tamar Weaver
c4 Photo – George Doolittle of Yarmouth
c5 Married – Robert J. Nickelson to Etta E. Buller, daughter of Mrs Annie Buller
c6 Photo – Rev W. E. Millson of Grace Methodist Church, St Thomas
c6 School Report – SS 2 Southwold
c7 Married – Andrew Murray Nichol, son of George Nichol to Ella Anne Smith, daughter of John Smith
Page 7
c5 Married – Elijah McLean to Mrs Hannah Shand
24 December 1915
Second Section
Page 10
c3 School Report – Corinth; SS 19 Southwold
Page 11
c6 School Report – Holy Angels’ School
27 December 1915
Page 1
c3 Died – Mrs Sarah Shannon, 79 years, Dec 26, widow of Rev W. Shannon
c4 Photo – W. K. Sanderson; William Trott; George Geddes
c6 Died – Mrs Armanda Loftus, Dec 27, widow of William Loftus
c7 Married – Roy Colin McKenzie, son of Angus McKenzie to Carolyn Smith, daughter of Thomas Rycroft
c7 Died – Stanley Ford, 9 years, son of D. J. Ford
Page 5
c2 Funeral – Mrs Mary Webb, Dec 24, wife of Edward Webb
Page 6
c1 Article – by A. S. Paragus – Apple Growing
c7 Photo – N. S. Cornell, Reeve of Port Stanley
Page 8
c1 Died – Jacob A. Griffin, Dec 25, Civil War Veteran; uncle of Mrs Charles Gagen
c2 Died – Mrs Sarah Shannon, Dec 26, widow of Rev William Shannon
c2 Married – Frank E. Thompson to Mabel M. Harris
c7 Funeral – Robert Brown, Dec 25
c7 Died – William Henry Borbridge, Dec 19
c7 Funeral – Wilbur Atkinson, Dec 26
28 December 1915
Page 1
c1 Article – Mrs Sadie McMillan; Pte Herbert Welsh
c5 Died – Mrs Mary A. Maxwell, 68 years, Dec 27
Page 5
c1 Married – A. L. Gibson to Edith R. O’Brien, daughter of John O’Brien
c2 Married – Frederick Wesley Knabb, brother of Henry Knabb to Ethel Mary Cooper
c2 Died – John Egan, son of Maurice Egan; brother of James and P. L. M. Egan
Page 7
c3 Died – Mrs John T. McKellar, Dec 26
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Robert & Margaret Maria Graham, nee Wilson of Union, 50th
Page 8
c1 Married – Alfred William King to Jane Abel
c2 Married – John Mulligan to Mrs Amelia Addy
c3 Born – Son of T. J. Farr, Dec 28
c4 Died – William Stewart, 73rd year, Dec 23
29 December 1915
Page 1
c7 Died – Harold Eugene Marshall, 6 years, Dec 29, son of Alonzo Marshall
Page 4
c2 Died – Mrs Williams-Naden, nee Johnson, 65 years, Dec 25
c3 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Ferguson, 69th year, Dec 28, widow of D. J. Ferguson
c3 Died – William H. McBride, 60 years, Dec 27
c3 Married – John M. Bole, son of James Bole to Jennie Pearl Schleihauf, daughter of Mrs Sarah Anne Schleihauf
c3 School Report – SS 27 Yarmouth
c4 Died – Henry Armstrong, Dec 26
c6 Died – Jacob A. Griffin, Dec 25
Page 8
c1 School Report – Wellington; Hiawatha; Manitoba; Wilson Ave; Scott; Myrtle; Balaclava
Page 9
c1 Photo – Municipal Elections – Charles Scrase; E. A. Horton; P. Meehan; John Handford; W. R. Jackson; A. S. Smith; J. R. Martin; C. A. Hammond; F. L. Brinkman; W. J. Shaw Jr.; Dr F. E. Bennett; A. Morriss; T. S. Poole
Page 10
c3 Engagement – Roy VanPatter to Viola Maud Leask, daughter of Abram Leask
c4 Funeral – Mrs Sarah Shannon, Dec 28
30 December 1915
Page 1
c3 Enlisted – T. Bushley; James Harwood; T. A. Bicknell; Wilson Hall; S. J. Finley; J. J. C. Lee; G. W. Steers; William Robert Scott; Joseph Frederick Peasey; Edgar Elliott; Henry Temple; Grant Jennings
Page 4
c4 Married – Basil L. Gilbert to Pearl Lorena Dennis, daughter of Henry Dennis
Page 9
c3 Funeral – Mrs Amanda Jane Loftus, Dec 29
Page 10
c2 Funeral – William H. McBride
c2 Married – Bruce Trevor Stinchcombe to Mabel Webb
c6 School Report – Shedden
Page 12
c1 Married – John A. Stephens to Geraldine McNish, daughter of Matthew McNish
c2 Funeral – Harold Eugene Marshall Dec 31
c4 Enlisted – Fredrick Stacey; James William McKenzie; William Henry Rendle; John Arthur Dixon; Roy Albert Reed; John McKenzie; Martin James Ryan; Leonard Leslie Ottarson; Samuel Joseph Finley; Oswald H. Baker; George William Steers; William Ruddy
31 December 1915
Page 6
c1 Married – James Douglass Graham to Bessie Bentley
c2 Died – Mrs Sarah Helen Rapelje, nee Bailey, 73rd year, Dec 30
c2 Died – Mrs Anna Seaman Pound 66th year, Dec 31, wife of Asa Pound
c5 Died – Mrs Effie Blue, 90 years, Dec 29, widow of Donald Blue
c5 Married – Frank E. Thompson to Mabel Mildred Harris, daughter of Rev A. G. Harris
c6 Married – Herbert Craig, son of Cyrus Craig to Elizabeth Muckle, daughter of David Muckle
c6 Married – Edward H. Smith to Edith Jewell
c6 Married – Earl Russell Jenner to Mary Hazelton, daughter of Richard Hazelton
Page 8
c2 Married – Dr Edwin D. McDonald to Estella Fern Stevens
c3 Funeral – Mrs Sarah Helen Rapelje, Jan 1