St. Thomas Times Journal
St. Thomas, Ontario, Canada
January, February & March 1919
Extractions of names for Births, Marriages, Deaths and Burials
Indexed & Formatted for the Internet 6 May 2010 by Carol Van Harn
Copyright by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Elgin County Branch 2004
2 January 1919
Page 1
c3 Returned Soldiers – Pte Charles Fellows; L. Cpl. W. J. Copley; Pte L. Beney; Pte Charles E. Lordan; Pte S. Lawrence; Pte Frank Janaway; Cpl. George North; Pte Herbert Clifford; Pte E. Webster; Pte George Palmer; H. T. O’Brien; J. J. Abbott; R. D. Woodford; Stanley Cabot; Pte J. N. Brooks; Pte W. Talbot; Pte W. Honyust; Cpl. G. Fox; Pte Joseph Burns;
c6 Photo – Capt. E. W. Honsinger
c7 Died – Frederick Gordon Bennett, 31 years, Jan 1
Page 4
c3 Photo – Dr J. D. Curtis; Edgar C. Sanders; F. A. Lemon; Fred J. Brooks; John Lane; Angus Taylor
c6 Died – Miss Elizabeth Coughlin, 57 years, Jan 1, daughter of Bartholomew Coughlin; sister of Daniel Coughlin
Page 5
c7 Died – Gertrude Ruth Whitsitt, 12 years, daughter of Herbert Whitsitt
Page 6
c1 Died – Pte Lloyd S. C. Hayward, Dec 31, Spanish flu, son of F. W. Hayward; brother of Mrs J. Thompson
c1 Died – Neil Love, 62 years, Dec 29, Spanish flu
c1 Died – John W. McAlpine, 24th year, Dec 31, Spanish flu
c1 Died – Fred Small, Jan 1, Spanish flu
c2 Married – Warren Williams, son of Henry Williams to Sadie McGugan, daughter of Dan McGugan
c2 Funeral – Mrs Archie Wride, Jan 1
c4 Funeral – Roy Hardy, Jan 1
c4 Married – James Ferguson to Marguerite MacBane
Page 7
c1 Married – William J. Moxon to Elizabeth Alicia Orr, daughter of Hugh Orr
c1 Died – Miss Mina McAlpine, Jan 2
c1 Died of Wounds – Blair Tope, Dec 5 1918, brother-in-law of Mrs Clara Tope the daughter of Mrs Samuel Abel
c1 Died – Francis Sharkey, 8 days, Jan 1, infant son of Patrick J. Sharkey
c2 Born – Son of William Blewett
c2 Died – Miss Elizabeth Coughlin, 57 years, Jan 1
c2 Died – Sgn. Joe Berry, Dec 5 1918, son of Capt. Mark Berry
c2 Died – Mrs Lizzie Williams, Jan 2, daughter of Curtis Gough; wife of Thomas Williams; mother of Thomas E. Williams
Page 10
c1 Died – Mrs Mary Ridley, Dec 25, sister of George F. Wilson, Mrs George Smith, Mrs J. O. Wallace, Mrs W. E. Jordan and Mrs F. L. Craig
c1 Died – Mrs Joel M. Cass, Dec 26
3 January 1919
Page 1
c5 Died – Frederick Gordon Bennett, Jan 1 – Photo
Page 6
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Allen White of Jaffa, 25th
c3 Died – Mrs Mary Elizabeth Prier, 68 years, daughter of Michael & Mary Ann Stewart; widow of Benjamin J. Prier
c3 Married – Charles Tombs to Elsie Oke, daughter of Arthur Clark
c3 Married – C. A. Buckberrough, son of P. G. Buckberrough to Nettie E. Clark, daughter of J. S. Clark
Page 7
c2 Married – Samuel H. Meeke, son of Robert Meeke to Louie M. Cameron, daughter of Dan Cameron
c3 Died – W. H. Ward, Jan 3, Spanish flu, father of Harry, Robert and Hannah May Ward
c5 Died – Mrs Matilda Hainer, 84 years, Dec 30, mother of Thomas Hall
c6 Died – Alex Taylor, 53rd year, Jan 3
c7 Born – Daughter of R. Colin McKenzie, Jan 1
c7 Born – Evelyn May Chapman, daughter of J. E. Chapman, Jan 1
c7 Born – Daughter of W. Sadler, Dec 30
c7 Born – Melville Thomas Gardner, son of David J. Gardner, Jan 1
c7 Died – Frederick Gordon Bennett, Jan 1
Page 9
c4 Funeral – Miss Ida McCormick, Jan 1
Page 12
c1 Married – W. E. Osmon to Margaret E. Jones, daughter of Edward Jones
4 January 1919
Page 1
c3 Photo – Lt. William McCarthy, son of Peter McCarthy of St Thomas and Buffalo
Page 5
c3 Married – Charles Ponting to Ada Sanders, daughter of J. A. Sanders
c3 Married – M. G. Thrush, son of Mrs Clara Thrush to Susan Pearl McCarey, daughter of J. A. McCarey
c3 Died – Mrs G. A. Potticary, sister of Miss Alberta Hunsberger
c5 Married – John E. Dubs, son of John A. Dubs to Mary Elizabeth Schuler, daughter of Frank Schuler
c6 Article – Southwold Township Honor Roll
c7 Married – Kenneth Ford Firby to Grace Marshall
Page 6
c1 Married – Mjr. Edward Williams to Beatrice Blewett
c2 Died – Benjamin Keillor, 31st year, Dec 13, son-in-law of John Hardy
c2 Married – Thomas Gurr, son of Thomas Gurr to Annie Cade, daughter of George Cade
c3 Died – John William Miller, 29 years, Jan 3, son of Charles H. Miller; brother of Charles D. Miller; half-brother of Oliver James
4 January 1919
Second Section
Page 7
c2 Photo – Pte J. A. Lee and his brother-in-law Bugler F. W. Wright, son of J. S. Wright
c5 Photo – Pte Don Kirkland of Dutton
Page 8
c5 Letters – Robert J. Newton to his aunt Mrs Annie Taylor, St Thomas; Pte Robert Freeman to his parents Mr & Mrs F. B. Freeman
Page 9
c1 Married – William P. Maher, son of Charles Maher to Gladys Leone Stickles, daughter of W. A. Stickles
Page 10
c5 Married – Adrian MacDonald, son of Norman MacDonald to Dora Condell, daughter of P. J. E. Dugit
c6 Married – Percival V. Sinclair to Gertrude M. Gidley, daughter of A. W. Gidley
Page 11
c2 Died – Mrs Annie Robinson, nee Ross, Jan 4, daughter of Mrs W. Ross; wife of Capt. W. Robinson
c4 Born – Son of W. A. & Winnifred Marshall, nee Minor, Dec 30
c4 Memoriam – Mrs Eliza Bowers, Jan 4 1918
c4 Memoriam – Edith H. Cutten, Jan 4 1918
c5 Died – Frederick J. Small, 38 years, Dec 31, Spanish flu
Page 13
c2 Article – A. S. Paragus – Tales of Pioneer Days at Grovesend
Page 14
c5 Married – James Rice to Sophia Mauthe, daughter of George Mauthe
6 January 1919
Page 4
c1 Died – Fred Johnson
c1 Funeral – Mrs Charles Holder, Jan 5, sister of George Collins
c1 Died – John Miller
c1 Died – Mrs Thomas Holder, 71st year, Jan 4
c2 Died – Ben Keiller, 31 years, Dec 13 [Keillor – CVH]
c2 Died – Mrs W. W. Gow, 66th year, Jan 4
c3 Died – Tyrus Mabee, 72nd year, son of Gabriel Maybee
c3 Died – Mrs Lewis Rowe, 80 years, Jan 1, mother of Dr W. B. Rowe and Mrs G. M. Baird; sister of Dr McCully and Dr S. McCully
c3 Funeral – Mrs Mary S. Giles, 65 years, Jan 5, mother of Lewis Giles
c4 Died – John W. McAlpine, 24 years, Dec 31, Spanish flu, son of Daniel McAlpine
c4 Died – Neil Love, 63rd year, Dec 29
Page 5
c2 Died – William Smith, Jan 6, father of J. C. Smith
c3 Died – Mrs Annie Miller, nee Parks, Jan 5, Spanish flu; wife of Walter Miller
c3 Died – William T. Ford, 27 years, Jan 6, Spanish flu, son of Mrs William Ford
c3 Died – Charles Dibert, 70 years, Jan 5
c3 Died – Robert Beal, 37th year, Jan 5, father of Doris, Mary and Elsie Beal; brother of William, Harry, Albert, Etta, Sarah, Elsie and Lilly Beal
c3 Died – Pte Melvin Harris, 24th year, Jan 4, Spanish flu; son of A. E. Harris
c3 Died – Alfred Edward Lilley, 2 years, Jan 5, Spanish flu; son of Douglas Lilley
c3 Died – Lillian Gayner, 15 months, Jan 4, infant daughter of William Gayner
c3 Died – Oliver Randall, 35th year
c4 Died – Lionel Frederick Disbrowe, 3 years 3 months, Jan 4, son of Lionel E. Disbrowe
c8 Born – Son of William Matthews, Jan 6
c8 Born – Allen Rapelje Couse, son of Clifford Couse, Jan 4
c8 Died – Oliver Randall, 35th year
c8 Died – Ms Annie Miller, Jan 5, wife of Walter Miller
c8 Died – Robert Beal, 37th year, Jan 5
c8 Died – William T. Ford, 27th year, Jan 6
Page 7
c3 Married – Duncan M. McKellar, son of John McKellar to Annetta M. Green, daughter of Freeman Green
c3 Died – Lemuel Wright, 74 years, husband of Mrs Henrietta Wright; father of George H. Wright and Mrs M. F. Paling; brother of Mrs D. Proctor, Mrs S. Appleyard, Mrs Dickson, Mrs Thompson, Sylvester, John, Joseph and William Wright
Page 8
c1 Died – John Delaney, 56th year, Dec 28
c1 Returned soldier – Seaman Owen George Young, son of George F. Young
c1 Died – Harvey Ellis, Dec 24, brother of Mrs Nina Evelyn Hooper
c1 Died – Mrs Nina Evelyn Hooper, Dec 25, wife of Ralph M. Hooper; sister of Harvey Ellis
c1 Married – Stanley W. Harland to Mary Eloise Tolson, daughter of John Tolson
c2 Funeral – Mrs W. H. Robinson, Jan 7
c3 Died – Mrs Shirley Thompson, nee Grist, Jan 4, Spanish flu; daughter of Charles Grist; wife of Dr Septimus Thompson; mother of Charles, Ruth and Shirley Thompson; sister of Dr Perry K. Grist; cousin of Mrs W. J. Blackburn
c3 Funeral – Mrs John W. Miller, Jan 5
c3 Funeral – Walter H. Ward, Jan 4
c3 Funeral – Frederick Gordon Bennett, Jan 4
7 January 1919
Page 1
c2 Photo – James S. Graney
c5 Photo – Frederick W. Wright
c6 Article – Peter Stewart, St Thomas
Page 4
c3 Died – Charles Fell, Jan 6
c6 Died – J. M. O’Neil, 85th year, Jan 2
Page 5
c1 Died – Mrs Jane Lodge, 51 years, Jan 6, wife of McKenzie Lodge
c2 Funeral – Melvin Harris, Jan 6
c2 Funeral – Alfred Edward Lilley, Jan 7
Page 6
c2 Died – Miss Jennie Carr, 38th year, Jan 6, daughter of Mrs Sarah Carr and the late Michael Carr; sister of John, George, Ernest and Frank Carr
c6 Died – Lawrence Franklin Matthews, 5 years, Jan 5, Spanish flu; son of Benjamin C. Matthews; grandson of George Duncan
c7 Born – Son of A. McIntyre, Jan 1
c7 Born – Son of W. J. Baxter, Jan 4
c7 Died – Miss Jennie Carr, Jan 6
c7 Died – Mrs Jane Lodge, Jan 6, wife of Mackenzie Lodge
8 January 1919
Page 1
c2 Died – John McKillop, 75 years, Jan 8
c2 Born – Son of Jim & Marion Baxter, nee Leitch, Jan 4
Page 4
c1 Died – Bart Timpany, son of John Timpany
c3 Died – Sinclair Campbell, 25 years, Spanish flu, son of Colin Campbell; husband of Mrs Rena Campbell, nee Leitch; brother of Cassie and Jean Campbell
c4 Funeral – Son of Jacob Brown, 4 years, Jan 4, Spanish flu
c4 Died – Mrs Mary A. Livingston, 89th year, Jan 7
Page 5
c1 Died – Miss Alice Livingston, 27 years, Jan 7, daughter of Mrs John Livingston; niece of Mrs William Walden
c2 Died – Duncan M. McIntyre, 59 years, Jan 8, son of Archibald McIntyre; sister of Mrs John A. Moodie
c3 Died – Mrs Charlotte Beavis, 73rd year, Jan 8, wife of John Beavis
c4 Funeral – Robert Beal, Jan 7
c4 Funeral – Mrs Walter Miller, Jan 7
c4 Funeral – William T. Ford, Jan 7
c4 Funeral – Miss Jennie Carr, Jan 8
c6 Died – Mrs W. H. Vance, nee Bessie Evans, 24 years, mother of Helen Vance
c7 Born – Daughter of Murray Firby, Jan 5
c7 Died – John McKillop, Jan 8
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Mitchener, Jan 8 1918
Page 7
c7 Funeral – Mrs Mary Giles, Jan 1
c7 Died – Miss Leila Woodworth, 23rd year, Jan 5, Spanish flue, daughter of George Woodworth
Page 8
c2 Married – Sgt Robert George Chambers, son of Robert Chambers to Margaret Collie Carr, daughter of George Carr
c3 Funeral – Lillian Gaymer, Jan 8, infant daughter of William Gaymer
9 January 1919
Page 1
c1 Died – John Cameron Douglas, 63rd year, son of H. M. Douglas; husband of Mrs Susan Douglas, nee Hughes
c6 Died – Lloyd Leroy Shirk, 25th year, Jan 9, Spanish flu, son of Emanuel Shirk
Page 4
c3 Died – William Woodhouse, Jan 4, son-in-law of Daniel Clark
c5 Died – William Smith, 76th year, Jan 6, father of J. C. Smith
c7 Funeral – Melvin Harris, Jan 6
Page 7
c3 Article – Prize List for St Thomas Poultry Show
Page 8
c2 Died – Mrs Lizzie Williams, Jan 2, daughter of Curtis Gough; wife of Thomas Williams; mother of Tommy Williams; sister of Albert, Arthur, John, James and Thurman Gough
c2 Died – Casper Robbins, Jan 8 , Spanish flu
c3 Married – Sgt. E. Marks to Bessie Darwin
c4 Funeral – George Gillies
c5 Died – Leonard Beaman, 82nd year, Jan 8
c5 Died – Mrs Agnes James, Jan 8, wife of Benjamin James
c5 Died – Joseph Colling, 70th year, Jan 8, father of Mrs Joseph Chambers, Alice and Lorne Colling
Page 9
c1 Died – Mrs Annie Pamelia Voaden, nee Bunker, 44 years, Jan 7, wife of Eli Voaden
c1 Died – Mrs Irene Haines, nee Turner, 74th year, Jan 8, wife of Levi Haines
c2 Died – Mrs Laura May Billings, 24 years, Jan 9, wife of William Billings
c2 Died – William Pangborn, 86th year, Jan 8
c3 Born – Daughter of William Tomlinson, Jan 2
c3 Died – Lloyd Leroy Shirk, Jan 9
c3 Died – Mrs Charlotte Beavis, Jan 8
c3 Died – John Cameron Douglas, Jan 7
c4 Funeral – Charles Dibert, Jan 8
Page 14
c1 Funeral – Mrs W. H. Robinson, Jan 7
10 January 1919
Page 1
c1 Died – Miss Lydia Ann Campbell, 69th year, Jan 10
c2 Photo – Cpl. J. Fox
Page 8
c3 Died – Mrs Mary Hayes, 41 years, daughter of George Handy; mother of Hugh and Glen Hayes; sister of Mrs George T. Colman and C. B. Handy
c3 Died – Miss Anna Dilliott, daughter of J. S. Dilliott; sister of Monica, Mayne and Louis Dilliott and Mrs Joseph McLaren; niece of F. X Dilliott
c3 Married – Frank Craig to Winnifred Anderson, daughter of James Anderson
c4 Died – Joseph Freeman St John, 52nd year, Jan 6
c4 Born – Son of Angus McDonald, Jan 6
c4 Born – Daughter of Clarence & Florence McDougall, nee Marshall, Jan 3
c4 Born – Daughter of James McFadden, Jan 2
c4 Born – Son of John Winter, Jan 4
c4 Born – Daughter of Frank Ebert, Dec 31
c4 Died – Gordon Leslie Burn, 18 months, Jan 13, infant son of F. R. Burn
c5 Died – John W. Watson, 39th year, Jan 3, son of Walter W. Watson; husband of Mrs Edith Watson, nee Fox; brother of Wesley Watson and Ms George W. Robinson; son-in-law of George Fox
Page 9
c3 Died – Mrs Laura Mary Billings, Jan 9
Page 12
c3 Married – John McConnell to Jean Crawford, daughter of Mrs J. E. Crawford
c3 Died – Mrs Harold Hetherington, 27 years, Jan 1, daughter-in-law of Joseph Hetherington
c4 Funeral – Mrs McKenzie Lodge, Jan 8
c4 Died – Mrs Leslie Johnston, nee Newcombe, 67 years, Jan 4
c4 Funeral – Mrs Walter Miller, Jan 7
c4 School Report – SS 18 W. Yarmouth
c5 Married – Lloyd Adams to Florence Maude Cook, daughter of C. Cook
c7 Died – George L. Gillies, 34th year, Jan 1, son of Neil Gillies; husband of Mrs Mary Bell Gillies, nee Ferguson
11 January 1919
Page 1
c3 Died – Charles Scafe
c3 Funeral – William Pangborn, Jan 10
c3 Funeral – John McKillop, Jan 10
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs James H. Babcock of St Thomas, 25th
c3 Married – Oliver Bernard Healy to Mildred V. Babcock, daughter of James H. Babcock
c3 Married – William Walter Jolly to Mary Grace Babcock, daughter of Henry & Mary Babcock
c7 Died – Bert Holmes, Jan 10
Page 4
c3 Died – Mrs William W. Gow, Jan 4
Page 5
c1 Letter – H. W. Cooper to Miss Lewis, Aylmer
c2 Letter – Bert Mitchell to his parents Mr & Mrs T. E. Mitchell, St Thomas – Photo
c3 Photo – Pte J. J. Abbott
c3 Letter – Bert Nunn of Union
c4 Letter – Evva A. Silcox, daughter of E. A. Silcox of Shedden
Page 6
c1 Died – David N. Smith, 75 years, Jan 9
c2 Funeral – Freddy Disbrowe, Jan 6, son of Lionel E. Disbrowe
c2 Died – Mrs David McAllister, nee Nellie Clause, 57th year, Jan 11
c2 Died – Mrs Emily Cockerill, 62 years, Jan 11
11 January 1919
Second Section
Page 10
c4 Engagement – Spr. G. E. Scriver to Rose K. Russell
Page 11
c2 Engagement – Pte W. J. Bowes to Alice Mildred Beales, daughter of T. Beales
c4 Born – Daughter of George E. Faulds, Jan 8
c4 Died – Mrs Emily Cockerill, Jan 11, wife of John Cockerill
c4 Died – Lydia Ann Campbell, Jan 10
c4 Memoriam – Vera Ross, Jan 11 1917
c4 Memoriam – Edward Loucks, Jan 9 1918
Page 13
c2 Article – A. S. Paragus – James E. Johnson, manager of Norfolk Co-op
Page 14
c1 Died – Miss Ethel Weeks, 24 years, Jan 10, daughter of George Weeks
13 January 1919
Page 1
c2 Died – William Angus, 68 years, Jan 12 – Photo
Page 5
c2 Funeral – Mrs Charlotte Beavis, Jan 10
c2 Funeral – Miss Lydia Ann Campbell, Jan 12
c2 Funeral – Lloyd Leroy Sherk
c3 Article – Prize List Aylmer Poultry Show
Page 6
c2 Funeral – David Ellis, 83 years, Jan 13, father of Bud, Will and Fred Ellis, Mrs Mac Smith and Mrs Fred Campbell
c2 Died – John Earskin, 72 years, Jan 11 [Erskine – CVH]
c3 Fire – Home of William Martin, Port Stanley
c3 Died – Miss R. Pratt, Spanish Flu, Jan 12, sister of Mrs W. Potross, Muriel, Harry and Stanley Pratt
c3 Died – Mrs John Burnett, 38 years, Jan 12, Spanish flu
c3 Died – Mrs Alonzo Bradley, 64 years, Jan 10
c4 Died – Mrs J. Cockerill, Jan 11
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs A. N. Foster, 79 years, Jan 13, mother of Mrs T. H. Hutchinson [Hutchison – CVH]
c2 Engagement – William Albert De La Franier to Jean Thorlon Gordon, daughter of W. G. Alexander
c7 Died – William Angus, 68 years, Jan 12
14 January 1919
Page 1
c2 Died – Arthur W. Hill, 29th year, Jan 14, son of Henry Hill; husband of Mrs Ada Hill, nee Meecham [NOTE: Ada Meecham Hill later married Democratic Senator Paul Ranous Greever of Wyoming – CVH]
c3 Photo – Dr C. J. A. McKillop, son of J. J. McKillop of St Thomas
Page 4
c2 Fire – Home of George Simpson, Orwell
c3 Died – Rev Elmore Sinclair, 37 years
c4 Died – Mrs W. W. Gow, daughter of Judson Milligan
c5 Died – Mrs Barbara Riddell, nee Dugid, 70th year, Jan 12, wife of George Riddell
c6 Died – Alfred E. Bisnett, 83 years, Jan 12, father of Charles Bisnett and Mrs O. B. Arnold; grandfather of Jean and Charles A. Bisnett
Page 6
c3 Died – Mrs William Burnett, Jan 12
Page 7
c1 Married – Robert B. Gillick to Flora McLean
c2 Died – Mrs John Sands, 53 years, Jan 13
c3 Died – William George White, 48 years, Jan 14
c6 Born – Daughter of John McPhail, Jan 12
Page 8
c1 Article – W. L. Wickett
c2 Photo – John Farley
Page 11
c2 Married – Clarence Norsworthy, son of George Norsworthy to Florence Nightingale
Page 12
c1 Died – Adam Bisset Thom, brother-in-law of Mrs George Midgley
15 January 1919
Page 1
c1 Article – Lt John G. B. Coyne, son of Dr James H. Coyne, St Thomas
c2 Article – Pte T. J. Knowles, POW; son of G. Knowles, St Thomas
Page 4
c2 Married – Clare E. Kettlewell to Annie Elizabeth Schwenneker
c3 Died – Henry Bostwick Stringer, 83 years, son of Aaron & Mary Stringer; widow of Mrs Jane Stringer, nee Porritt; father of Francis H., Charles H. and H. Lee Stringer; brother of Robert, Wesley and Walker Stringer
c4 Married – Pte Harold Ketchabaw to Grace E. Bowley
Page 6
c3 Died – Mrs Matilda Soper, 92nd year, Jan 14
Page 7
c2 Engagement – William D. Ross to Jessie May Jamieson, daughter of Peter Jamieson [Rose – CVH]
c5 Funeral – William Angus, Jan 14
c7 Born – Daughter of L. & Myrtle Ballantyne, nee Atkinson, Jan 14
c7 Born – Daughter of John Kelly, Jan 12
c7 Born – Son of Edgar McTavish
c7 Died – William George White, Jan 14
c7 Died – Mrs John Sands, Jan 13
16 January 1919
Page 1
c1 Died – Walter Reaveley, 80 years, Jan 16
c3 Died – Mrs Rose Glenn, 82nd year, Jan 15, wife of James A. Glenn
c4 Married – Henry Spencer Culham to Jean McGregor, daughter of H. G. McGregor
c4 Died – Mrs Azalela Irene Sprague, 44th year, Jan 15, wife of Charles L. Sprague
c4 Died – Mrs Mary Donahue, 94 years, Jan 15, widow of Dennis Donahue
Page 4
c2 Died – Robert Armstrong, husband of Mrs Clara Armstrong, nee Marshman; brother-in-law of Mrs R. Pattison
Page 6
c1 Died – Adam Bisset Thom, brother-in-law of Mrs George Midgley
c4 Married – Hugh J. Morris, son of Patrick Morris to Margaret Mannix
Page 7
c4 Married – Duncan C. McLarty to Nancy Patton, sister of John A. Patton
c5 Died – Gladys Shirley Moore, 9 years, Jan 15, daughter of J. L. Moore
c7 Born – Son of Howard Coll, Jan 14
c7 Born – Daughter of William and Annie Crysler, nee Simpson, Dec 19
c7 Died – Mrs Charles L. Sprague, Jan 15
17 January 1919
Page 1
c2 Married – Norman Brokenshire to Curlista Agnes Travers
c4 Died – Blake Hilliker, 25 years, Jan 14, son of Herbert Hilliker
c5 Photo – Charles Montgomery, St Thomas
Page 6
c3 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Cook, 80th year, Jan 17, wife of Joseph Cook
c4 Died – Gladys May Axford, 13th year, Jan 16, daughter of Frank Axford
c4 Died – Mrs Joseph Lyness, 91st year, Jan 11, mother of Miss R. Lyness and Mrs C. F. Stirtzinger
c4 Married – Dougald Patterson to Catharine McLean, daughter of Samuel McLean
c4 Married – Lorne Alexander Battin to Marie Hodder, daughter of J. H. Hodder
Page 8
c1 POW – Sgt. C. A. Procunier, son of Capt. C. A. Procunier
c3 Died – Arthur Hurd, 25th year, Jan 17
c3 Died – Ronald Dick, 78th year, Jan 17
c3 Died – Miss Mary Ann Scott, 68th year, Jan 16, sister of William Scott
c3 Funeral – Mrs William Burnett, 38 years, Jan 15
Page 9
c1 Died – Bertha Helen Crysler, 1 month, Jan 16, infant daughter of William Crysler
c2 Memoriam – Mary Kenn, Jan 17 1913
c4 Memoriam – Benjamin Goodhue, Jan 17 1918, by Hattie, Mother Beatrice
c4 Born – Daughter of Frank Ebert, Dec 31
c4 Born – Son of Thomas Henry Nichols, Jan 7
c4 Died – Mrs Rose Glenn, Jan 15, wife of James A. Glenn
c4 Died – Mrs Mary Donahue, 94 years, Jan 16, widow of Dennis Donahue
c4 Married – Lorne Alexander Batten to Marie Hodder
c4 Married – Henry Spencer Culham to Jean McGregor
Page 12
c2 Funeral – William G. White, Jan 16
c3 Married – Frank Yull to Josephine Schelding, daughter of Mrs T. H. Schelding
18 January 1919
Page 1
c2 Died – Mrs Earl Gerro, 22nd year, Jan 17, daughter of Mrs V. Shipley [Gerow – CVH]
c3 Died – Mrs William Vowell, Jan 17, Spanish flu
Page 5
c1 Married – William Albert DeLaFranier to Jean Alexander
c3 Born – Stanley Douglas Campbell, son of James D. Campbell, Jan 12
c3 Memoriam – Fanny Hamilton, Jan 18 1918, wife of Francis S. Brickenden
c3 Engagement – William D. Rose to Jessie May Jamieson
c4 Born – Son of E. D. Sutton, Jan 15
c4 Born – Daughter of Fred Brookshaw, Jan 10
c4 Born – Son of Richard T. Rose, Jan 16
c4 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Cook, Jan 17 wife of Joseph Cook
c4 Died – Gladys May Axford, Jan 16
c5 Died – David Ellis, 83 years, Jan 11, father of William, Bud and Fred Ellis and Mrs M. Smith
Page 7
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs Clare Kettlewell
c2 Article – Donald Butterwick, grandson of Mrs R. E. Kettlewell
c2 Died – Dr T. L. McEwen formerly of Springfield
c2 Died – Vadah Betts, daughter of Alonzo Betts
c3 Died – Mrs James A. Glenn, 92nd year, mother of Mrs David Turnbull
c3 Died – Walter Reaveley, uncle of George H. Reaveley
c4 Funeral – Alfred Bisnett
c4 Died – Miss Rotha Pratt at Tillsonburg, niece of Charles and Fred Pratt
c5 Died – Mrs Leslie Johnston, nee Newcombe, 67 years
c5 Married – Russel Robert Holtom to Gladys Viola Merritt
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs Isabelle Julia Oatman, 70th year, Jan 16, wife of John M. Oatman; mother of Mrs E. Kennedy, Mrs Harrison Mack, Mrs William Boyce and D. P. Oatman
18 January 1919
Second Section
Page 10
c4 School Report – St Thomas Collegiate Institute
Page 15
c2 Article – A. S. Paragus – Alexander Lyle of Southwold – Photo
Page 16
c4 Engagement – Herman Naurscott to Lila Sansbury, daughter of Charles Lowry
c4 Engagement – Duncan C. McLarty to Nancy Patton
c5 Engagement – John Alexander Rose, son of James Rose to Leah Pearl Baldwin, daughter of E. B. Baldwin
c5 Died – Mrs Cornelius A. Baldwin, Jan 10, daughter of Cornelius Paul; sister of Mrs G. K. Morton; niece of Miss Paul
20 January 1919
Page 1
c2 Photo – Q. Sgt. Fred W. Hall, son of S. B. Hall, St Thomas
c2 Died – Mrs Jennie Raven, nee Rudd, Jan 18, wife of William Raven
c7 Photo – Gnr. Howard Vair, son of Mr & Mrs Vair, St Thomas
c7 Died – Mrs Jane Hill, Jan 18, wife of Benona Hill
Page 3
c5 Funeral – Mrs Rose Glenn, Jan 18
Page 5
c2 Funeral – Mrs John Sands, Jan 17
c2 Died – H. B. Stringer, Jan 7
c3 Died – Sgn. Joe Berry, son of Capt. Mark Berry
c4 Died – Mrs Margaret Baird, 58 years, Jan 17, daughter of Thomas R. Smith; widow of John Baird; niece of Mrs John Price
Page 6
c3 Died – Mrs Lougheed, Dec 28, wife of I. Lougheed
c3 Died – Mrs Margaret Sullivan, 70 years, Jan 12
c3 Funeral – Shirley Moore, Jan 17
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Esther Brown, nee McCallum, 34th year, Jan 20, Spanish flu; wife of Jacob Brown; mother of Christina, Katy, Stanley and Howard Brown
c2 Born – Son of Howard Coll
c2 Died – Miss Isabella Roach, 69th year, Jan 19
c2 Died – Mrs William Raven, Jan 19
c5 Funeral – Gladys May Axford, Jan 19
c7 Born – Daughter of E. D. Sutton, Jan 15
c7 Born – Stanley Douglas Campbell, son of James D. Campbell, Jan 13
c7 Died – Mrs Jane Hill, Jan 18, wife of Benona Hill
c7 Memoriam – Harrie G. Hall, Jan 20 1917
21 January 1919
Page 3
c4 Funeral – Mrs Earl Gerro, Jan 19 [Gerow – CVH]
c4 Funeral – Miss Isabel Roche, Jan 21
c4 Died – Blanche Irene Oatman, 2 years, Jan 20, daughter of Angus Oatman
Page 5
c2 Died – Mrs Morton Cole, nee Lily Parlee, Jan 12
c3 Died – George Pyeatt, Jan 18 [Pyatt – CVH]
c4 Photo – L. Cpl. J. M. Kelly of West Lorne
Page 6
c3 Married – Dougald Patterson to Catharine McLean
c3 Died – Mrs M. Travis, aunt of William House
c3 Died – Mrs Dinah Travers, 79 years, Jan 18 [Travis – CVH]
Page 7
c1 Born – Norman Wray Holcombe, son of J. W. Holcombe, Jan 17
22 January 1919
Page 1
c2 Photo – Spr. John D. Pierce, son of Mrs Pierce
c6 Photo – C. Pilot John Lang, son of J. G. Lang
Page 4
c2 Died – Mrs John McWilliam, 80 years, Jan 13, mother of James and John McWilliam [McWilliams – CVH]
c3 Died – Mrs Earl Gerro, nee Carrie Shipley
c3 Funeral – Miss Belle Roche, Jan 21
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Mary Siples, nee Morgan, 85 years, Jan 21, widow of Schuyler Siples
c3 Funeral – Mrs Jane Hill, Jan 21, wife of Benona Hill
c3 Died – Mrs Richard Locker, Jan 21
c3 Died – J. H. Sheppard, 70 years, Jan 21, father of Mrs Charles Williams and Edgar Sheppard; brother of Sylvester Sheppard
Page 7
c1 Died – John Paul, Jan 1, brother of A. Paul
c2 Died – H. S. Tomkins, Jan 22, brother-in-law of Mrs A. Jennings
c2 Died – Mrs Lee Sprague, sister of Rev L. W. Reid
c7 Born – Daughter of Roy Somerville
c7 Died – Mrs Mary Siples, Jan 21
c7 Memoriam – Anna M. Smellie, Jan 22 1916
23 January 1919
Page 1
c2 Photo – Dr J. A. MacDonald, St Thomas
c2 Died – Mrs Dougald MacPherson, Jan 22
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs E. Mapes, nee Ethel Kelley, Jan 19
c3 Married – Blake Hawley to Edna Prong
c3 Died – Hugh Donaldson, Jan 17, brother of Mrs J. M. Taylor
c3 Died – Mrs William McLandress, niece of Mrs William Fletcher
c3 Married – Will Kemp to Nellie Canfield
c4 Died – Walter A. Moore, brother of Mrs John Ferguson
c4 Died – Brother of John Bowey
c4 Died – Tom Bowey, nephew of John Bowey
c4 Funeral – Mrs Dinah Travis, Jan 21
c4 Funeral – Mrs William Vowell, Jan 19
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs Alex Mitchell, Jan 22
c1 Died – James H. Sheppard, 71 years, Jan 21, husband of Mrs Catherine Sheppard, nee Hoffman
c3 Married – William Rose to Jessie Jamieson
c3 Died – Mrs Alex Mitchell, Jan 22
Page 9
c1 Funeral – Mrs William Raven, Jan 22
c2 Funeral – Mrs Sullivan, Jan 21
c2 Married – Peter Sylvanus Anderson to Leila Marie Micks, daughter of Mrs Frances Micks
c4 Funeral – Miss Isabella Roche, Jan 21
Page 14
c1 Married – Theodore J. Rader to Irene Gaskin
24 January 1919
Page 1
c5 Photo – Wilson H. Mills, Sparta
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs Sarah Ann Leeson, wife of Welborn Leeson; mother of Mrs John Willison and Mrs J. Arnold
c2 Died – Harry Blue, 22 years, Jan 21, Spanish flu
Page 9
c1 Died – Malcolm Olaus Larson, 24 days, Jan 23, infant son of B. A. Larson
c3 Born – Daughter of R. E. Pettit, Jan 19
c3 Born – Son of H. Austin, Jan 20
Page 11
c3 Died – Miss Emily Black, 31 years, Jan 13, daughter of John A. Black
Page 13
c2 Funeral – Jeremiah Fick, 81 years, Jan 19
25 January 1919
Page 5
c2 Photo – Oliver Temple of Port Burwell, 92 years old
c4 Funeral – Mrs Temperance Locker, Jan 25
c5 Married – Frank O’Neil, son of Joseph O’Neil to Blanche Smith, daughter of E. Smith
Page 6
c2 Died – John Heffer, 88 years, Jan 24
25 January 1919
Page 7
c2 Retired – Thomas Robertson, St Thomas – Photo
Page 8
c2 Died – Stanley Hales, 30 years, Jan 20, son of John Hales; brother of George, Walter, Frank, Clifford and Edna Hales, Mrs D. Curtis and Mrs L. Lenover
c2 Died – John A. Caverhill, 62 years, Jan 22, father of Mrs R. J. Hoyt and Frances Caverhill
c2 Married – George W. Fewster to Emma M. Palmer, daughter of John Palmer
c3 Died – Mrs Margaret Sullivan, 70 years, Jan 12, widow of James Sullivan
c3 Died – Mrs Murray Travis, Jan 18
Page 9
c1 Letters – Mrs William Fearn from sons Charles and George Arthur Fearns
c2 Letters – Pte William Gloin to mother Mrs Emera Gloin
c3 Letters – Dr Mack Eastman of Port Stanley
c4 Letters – S. Mjr. James Connoy to mother Mrs J. Connoy
Page 12
c2 Article – by A. S. Paragus – James Johnson of Simcoe
Page 13
c4 Funeral – Mrs Mary Siples, Jan 23
Page 14
c4 Married – S. Mjr. Walter A. Green to Margaret Gaynor, daughter of John D. Gaynor
Page 15
c2 Born – Daughter of Joseph Grantham Jr., Jan 22
c2 Born – Daughter of Edward Peyton Breay
c2 Born – Jack Donald Battae, son of George J. & Ella Battae, nee Francis, Jan 24
c2 Born – Son of F. H. Hawke, Jan 21
Page 18
c3 Engagement – J. T. Thompson to Mary A. O’Malley, daughter of G. B. O’Malley
27 January 1919
Page 1
c2 Photo – Flt. Lt. E. C. J. McCracken, nephew of John Price
Page 3
c5 Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth Davis Mitchell, 69th year, Jan 25
Page 4
c2 Funeral – Walter Moore, Jan 21, son of D. F. Moore
c3 Died – Mrs Marie Welter, 85 years, Jan 25, widow of Elijah Welter
Page 5
c2 Died – Hazel DeGroat, 11 years, Jan 26, daughter of Alexander DeGroat
c3 Died – Mrs Mary Johnston, wife of Henry Johnston; widow of Calvin Shipley; mother of Mrs (Dr) L. E. Clark; grandmother of Ernest Clark and Mrs Dwight Harwood
c6 Born – Archibald Alexander Newson, son of A. Newson, Jan 1
c6 Born – Daughter of G. Williams, Jan 23
c6 Died – Mrs Margaret MacPherson, Jan 20, wife of Dougald MacPherson
c6 Died – Mrs Mary Johnston, Jan 25, widow of Henry Johnston
c6 Died – Hazel Degroat, Jan 26
c6 Died – Mrs Maria Welter, Jan 25, widow of Elijah Welter
c6 Memoriam – Mrs Robert Shaw, Jan 27 1918
Page 7
c3 Married – Fred W. Ball, son of W. A. Ball to Muriel Cherry Morden, daughter of L. E. Morden
Page 8
c1 Funeral – Mrs Margaret MacPherson, Jan 8, wife of Dougald MacPherson
c2 Married – Harold Rodgers to Bell Brown, daughter of A. G. Brown
c3 Married – Peter Sylvanus Anderson to Leila Marie Shepherd Micks
c4 Died – George Kellum, 74th year
c5 Funeral – Walter Moore, Jan 21
28 January 1919
Page 1
c2 Photo – Pte Clifford Harry Nicholas, son of George Nicholas of Southwold
c2 Died – Mrs Andrew Haggarty, Jan 14, mother of Mrs Henry Chapman
c2 Died – Orval Haggarty, grandson of Andrew Haggarty, Jan 14
c3 Died – Flt. Lt. Paul T. Grant, 23 years, Jan 21
c6 Died – John Brennan, Jan 26, husband of Mrs Eva Brennan, nee Stacey
c7 Photo – Bmbr. William Haight
Page 4
c3 Funeral – Miss Bella Roach
c4 Married – Harry Oscott to Dora Simmon, sister of Mrs Wesley Dadson
c6 Died – Clifton John Oille, Oct 30 1918
Page 6
c4 Birthday – Charles Strong of Aylmer, 90th – Photo
Page 7
c2 Died – Madison Griffin, uncle of B. Griffin
c2 Married – John Alexander Rose to Leah Pearl Baldwin
c3 Born – Daughter of Norman Bowman, Jan 24
c3 Born – Son of Harry Roberts, Jan 26, 28 Kains St.
Page 9
c3 Died – Arthur W. Hill
c4 Died – Lt. Kennedy Moorhead, nephew of M. K. Moorhead
Page 12
c2 Photo – Pte Robert J. Bear
c2 Died – Mrs Victoria Gregory, nee McNiece, wife of George Gregory
c4 Funeral – Malcolm Olaus Larson, Jan 25
29 January 1919
Page 1
c5 Photo – William H. Turner, Warden of Elgin
Page 4
c1 Died – Frank Bears, 40th year, Jan 25, husband of Mrs Frances Bears, nee Howse; brother of Fred Bears; son-in-law of T. M. Arthur [Burse – CVH]
c3 Married – Duncan C. McLarty to Nancy Patton
c4 Died – Mrs Martin Smith, Jan 20
c5 Funeral – Mrs McCrae, mother of Mrs Herb Ferguson and Mrs J. Mitchell
Page 7
c2 Born – Daughter of John A. Sutherland, Jan 28
c2 Memoriam – Mrs John Bell, Jan 29 1917
c3 Article – Sgt William Stokes, St Thomas
c6 Funeral – Mrs Mary C. Johnston, Jan 28
c6 Funeral – Mrs Maria Welter, Jan 28
Page 10
c2 Died – John Brownlee Brennan, 47 years, Jan 26, brother of R. W. Brennan, Mrs A. J. Keeler, Mrs H. G. White, Mrs M. Lowry, Mrs A. T. Smith and Mrs J. T. Ross
30 January 1919
Page 1
c3 Died – Mrs Ann Dickson, Jan 29, widow of Magnus Dickson
c3 Photo – Masonic Orchestra
c5 Died – John Siples, 64 years
Page 7
c3 Married – Sibley Harvey to Emily Ellen Alice Marchant
c7 Born – Daughter of Rev S. Bridgette, Jan 19
c7 Died – Mrs Ann Dickson, Jan 29
31 January 1919
Page 1
c5 Photo – Sgt. H. T. Stevens
c5 Died – Albert Edward Fletcher, Jan 31
c7 Article – Sgt. H. T. Stevens
Page 3
c2 Funeral – Joseph Carman Crowder, Jan 30, infant son of W. H. Crowder
c3 Photo – Spr. Wilfred Johns, son of Chief Johns of Muncey
c4 Died – Mrs Leonard Wilson, 72 years, Jan 29
Page 4
c3 Died – Mrs L. T. McLandress, daughter of Squire Hill
c4 Married – W. A. Green, son of R. A. Green to Margaret Loese Gaynor, daughter of John D. Gaynor
c5 Died – Mrs Anne McLaughlan, nee Kirkland, 80th year, wife of Alexander McLaughlan; mother of JOhn K., David, William and Margaret McLaughlan and Mrs James Gunn
c5 Died – George Kellum, 74th year
Page 5
c4 Funeral – Hazel Degroat, Jan 29
Page 6
c3 Photo – Pte. John C. Randall, son of J. N. Randall of St Thomas
Page 7
c4 Funeral – Mrs Wesley Faulds, Jan 25, sister of Mrs Thomas Smith and George Noble
c4 Died – Hazel Degroat, 12 years, daughter of Alex Degroat
c4 Born – Daughter of A. & Mabel Brooker, nee Avey, Jan 21
c4 Born – Daughter of William Lunn, Jan 11
c4 Born – Daughter of Albert Walters, Jan 16
c4 Born – Daughter of Walter Cudney, Jan 22
c4 Born – Daughter of John A. McWilliam, Jan 26
c4 Born – Son of H. Austin, Jan 20
c4 Born – Daughter of Thomas Baker, Jan 21
c4 Born – Son of Frank McGaw, Jan 25
c4 Born – Charles Derrickson Tisdale, son of Maitland Tisdale, Jan 23
Page 8
c2 Died – Mrs Fothergill, Jan 29, mother of Eliza, Jessie, John and Alexander
Page 9
c5 Died – A. E. Fletcher, Jan 31
1 February 1919
Page 1
c2 Photo – W. C. Forbes, St Thomas
Page 4
c1 Funeral – Mrs John Fothergill, Feb 1
Page 5
c1 Died – Dorothy Edna Marie Rouston, 9 months, Jan 31, daughter of Arthur Rouston
c6 Died – Mrs Annie Wilson, 72nd year, Jan 31, widow of Leonard Wilson
c6 Died – George Cutten, Jan 31
c6 Died – John Siples, Jan 30
c6 Memoriam – William Richardson, Feb 1 1906
Page 7
c2 Died – George Cutten, Jan 31, brother of Mrs Lambe
c7 Funeral – Mrs Ann Dickson, Jan 31
Page 8
c3 Died – Mrs Leonard Wilson, Jan 30
c3 Married – Fred Annett to Laura Haggerty
1 February 1919
Second Section
Page 9
c5 Photo – Cpl. George Thurling, son of G. R. Thurling of St Thomas
Page 10
c3 Died – John Heffer, 88 years, Jan 24
Page 13
c1 Article – A. S. Paragus – Charles Caverly of Aylmer
Page 14
c2 Letters – Pte. Fred Burt to sister Mrs Froome
c3 Letters – Spr. George Fillmore to parents Mr & Mrs E. Fillmore
c3 Letters – Charles Kitchen, son of E. G. Kitchen
c3 Letters – George Thurling, son of G. R. Thurling
c3 Letters – L. Cpl. Harold Smith to mother Mrs J. M. Smith
Page 16
c7 Engagement – John Norman Westlake, son of F. G. Westlake to Edith May Barkwell, daughter of Robert Barkwell
c7 Engagement – Pte. H. Watson to Adelene Beulah Coombs, daughter of John Coombs
3 February 1919
Page 1
c2 Photo – J. I. Phillips
c2 Died – Alexander Anderson, 68 years, Feb 2, father of M. A., J. R. and C. M. Anderson and the late Robert James Anderson; brother of Robert, Harry and John Anderson, Mrs J. McKay, Mrs Stauffer and Mrs S. Britton
c4 Died – Mrs Eliza Rushton, 69 years, Feb 3, wife of Hiram Rushton
c4 Died – Bishop Ward, 70 years, Feb 2
c5 Photo – Lt. J. Walton Peart, son of J. W. Peart of St Thomas
Page 4
c4 Photo – Pte Bruce Morse, son of H. K. Morse of Richmond
Page 5
c2 Died – Miss Ada Harrison, 44 years, Feb 2, daughter of James Harrison
c3 Married – Herman Naurscott to Lila S. Lowry
c3 Died – Duncan N. Campbell, 69th year, Feb 1, widow of Mrs Cassie Campbell, nee McDonald
c4 Funeral – Albert Edward Fletcher, Feb 2
c4 Funeral – Mrs Annie Wilson, Feb 2
c7 Born – Son of F. J. Brookes, Jan 26
c7 Died – Alexander Anderson, 68 years, Feb 2
c7 Memoriam – Mary Kennedy, Feb 3 1917
4 February 1919
Page 1
c2 Photo – Lt. F. Leslie Brinkman, son of Frank Brinkman
c5 Photo – Harold and Wilfred Becker, sons of W. A. Becker of West Lorne
Page 5
c5 Funeral – George Cutten, Feb 3
c5 Funeral – John Siples, Feb 3
Page 6
c3 School Report – Talbotville; SS 2 Yarmouth
c4 Married- Sgt. Alfred F. Manvell to Ethel Goddard – Photo
Page 7
c1 Married – Leonard Palmer to Florence A. Dayton
c2 Married – E. K. McConnell to Jessie Colvin Blackstock, daughter of Alex Blackstock
c2 Died – Mrs Margaret Flaherty, 75 years, Feb 4, wife of James Flaherty
c6 Born – Son of James E. & Gladys Reid, nee Glover, Feb 3
c6 Born – Twin daughters of William Lovelock, Feb 3
c6 Died – Mrs Augusta Eleanor Taylor, 71st year, Feb 4, wife of Edward Taylor
c6 Died – Mrs Eliza Rushton, 69 years, Feb 3, wife of Hiram Rushton
c6 Died – Bishop Ward, 70 years, Feb 2
5 February 1919
Page 1
c2 Died – Miss Hazel Pursell, Feb 4, daughter of C. A. Pursell – Photo
c3 Photo – Miss Mary Deechan
c3 Died – Cyril St Clair Cook, 25 years, Feb 5, brother of Lloyd, Ethel, Coral and Leila Cook
c4 Photo – Sgt Alfred Powell of Fingal
c5 Fire – Coal Tar and Fish House, Port Burwell; Captain Hemming
Page 3
c5 Died – John Priddle, 68th year, Feb 4
Page 4
c1 School Report – SS 19 Southwold
c4 Funeral – Mrs Hiram Parker, 80th year, Feb 2, mother of Mrs Harwood, Mrs W. Hilliard and George Parker; sister of Mrs Hardison
c4 Died – Billy Barnes
Page 6
c1 Died – Floy Blashill, 24 years, Feb 4, son of George Blashill
c1 Died – Mrs Sarah Jane Trim, 56th year, Feb 4, widow of Albert Trim
c2 Died – Miss Ferne Swales, Feb 3, daughter of Herman Swales; granddaughter of Bart Swales
c3 Married – James Thomson to Mary Ann O’Malley, daughter of G. B. O’Malley
c3 Died – Charles E. Birdsay, 42nd year, Feb 5, son of Samuel Birdsay [Birdsey – CVH]
c3 Died – Mrs Mildred Goltman, daughter of John & Nancy McIntyre, nee Milligan
c3 Died – Mr Phillips formerly of Rodney
Page 7
c2 Engagement – Rev Arthur T. Lawson, son of W. B. Lawson to Alline Louise Amelia Andrew, daughter of Rev J. W. J. Andrew
c3 Died – Mrs Augusta Eleanor Taylor, 71st year, Jan 4, wife of Edward Taylor
c3 Died – Mrs Eliza Swindel, 80th year, Feb 4, wife of Thomas Swindel
c4 Died – Mrs Margaret Rourke, nee Hodgins, 77 years, Feb 4, widow of John Rourke
c5 Funeral – Alexander Anderson, Feb 4
c7 Born – Edythe Jean Berry, daughter of E. A. Berry, Jan 20
c7 Born – Daughter of Edward Ketchabaw, Jan 21
c7 Born – Daughter of Lindley Stafford, Feb 1
c7 Died – Mrs Margaret Flaherty, Feb 4, wife of James Flaherty
c7 Died – Mrs Margaret Rourke, Feb 4, widow of John Rourke
c7 Died – Charles Edward Birdsay, Feb 5
c7 Died – Mrs Eliza Swindel, Feb 4, wife of Thomas Swindel
6 February 1919
Page 1
c2 Photo – Pte Thomas Howard Currah, son of Mrs William Searle of St Thomas
c4 Bigamy – Lena E. Grigg or Williams; Alfred Williams and John Henry Grigg
Page 4
c1 School Report – SS 17 Yarmouth; SS 8 Southwold; SS 4 Yarmouth
c3 Died – William McGregor, Jan 25
c4 Funeral – Neil Dewar, uncle of W. A. Dewar
Page 6
c3 Died – S. H. Weldon
Page 7
c3 Died – J. D. H. Browne, 58 years, Feb 3
c3 Died – Mrs Mildred Goltman, Feb 5
c4 Died – Mr Williams, Feb 5
c5 Funeral – Mrs Eliza Rushton, Feb 5
c5 Funeral – Bishop Ward, Feb 5
c7 Born – Son of Frank Kilbreath, Jan 29
c7 Died – Hazel Leone Pursell, 16 years, Feb 4
c7 Died – Mrs Mildred Goltman, Feb 5
c7 Died – Michael J. Ryan, husband of Mary Ryan
c7 Died – Mrs Margaret Rourke, Feb 4
c7 Died – Charles Edward Birdsay, Feb 5
c7 Died – Cyril St Clair Cook, son of W. H. Cook
c7 Memoriam – Pte John Charles Alexander, Feb 6 1917
7 February 1919
Page 1
c6 Died – George Alonzo Tabor, 31 years, Feb 6
Page 3
c3 Died – John Albert Steen, 22nd year, Feb 5, son of Dr John Steen; brother of Nellie and Christena Steen
c3 Died – Fred Fletcher, 10 years, Feb 6, son of Art Fletcher
Page 8
c2 Died – Frederick James Karn, 24 days, Feb 7, Spanish flu; infant son of Peter A. Karn
c2 Funeral – Mrs Albert Trim, Feb 6
c2 Funeral – Floy Blashill, Feb 7
Page 9
c5 Funeral – Mrs Margaret Rourke, Feb 7
c5 Funeral – Mrs Edward Taylor, Feb 6
c5 Funeral – Mrs James Flaherty, Feb 6
c5 Funeral – Miss Hazel Pursell, Feb 7
c5 Died – Samuel H. Weldon, 75 years, Feb 5
c5 Memoriam – Thomas B. Sanders, Feb 7 1918
Page 11
c2 Died – Archibald A. McTavish, 54 years, Feb 1
Page 14
c1 Died – John Priddle, 65 years, Feb 4
c1 Died – James Wilton, 75 years, Feb 5
8 February 1919
Page 1
c2 Photo – L. S. Horace E. Farr
c5 Died – Mrs Jeanette M. Pritchard, 69th year, Feb 7, widow of George Albert Pritchard
Page 5
c5 Born – Daughter of Roy McPhee, Feb 7
c5 Born – Son of George Leitch, Feb 6
c6 Died – George Alonzo Tabor, Feb 6
c6 Memoriam – John Bowers, Feb 8 1918
c6 Funeral – Mrs C. E. Goltman, Feb 7
c6 Funeral – Charles E. Birdsey, Feb 7
c6 Funeral – Mrs Eliza Swindel, Feb 7
Page 6
c4 Photo – W. W. Rutherford
Page 7
c1 Died – Ernest Wilfred Darling, Dec 10 1918
c4 School Report – SS 19 Yarmouth
c7 Died – Infant son of Lawrence Adley, 27 days, Feb 7
8 February 1919
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Article – Walter McBrien, formerly of St Thomas
c2 Photo – Dr Ernest MacMillan, son of Rev Alex MacMillan
Page 11
c3 Letters – Sig. Jack Small, son of Mrs E. Small
c3 Letters – Corp. James A. Smeltzer, son of Frank A. Smeltzer
c3 Letters – Pte. James A. Knight, son of Thomas Knight
c4 Photo – Pte. Roy F. Ingram
c4 Letters – Gordon Agnew, brother of W. L. Agnew
c5 Letters – Spr. Gordon R. Richardson
c5 Letters – Pte. J. Orrell
10 February 1919
Page 1
c2 Photo – Pte. I. H. Crabbe, son of George Crabbe
c3 Photo – Pte. Joseph Fellowes, son of Charles Fellowes
c5 Photo – Pte. John Dodson Jr., son of John Dodson
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Matthew Whyte, 50th
c6 Photo – Pte. W. E. Mitchell
Page 4
c3 School Report – SS 6 Delaware
c4 Married – Jack Jenkins to Jessie MacLean, daughter of Angus MacLean
Page 6
c2 Born – Son of Lorne Dale, Jan 31
c2 Born – Twin son and daughter of Edward Smith, Feb 7
c2 Born – Daughter of William Hoig, Jan 29
c2 Funeral – George Alonzo Tabor, Feb 9
c3 Died – Thomas Trigger, 66th year, Feb 9
c3 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Gerhardt, 69 years, Feb 8, wife of Christian Gerhardt
Page 7
c2 Married – John Norman Westlake to Edith May Barkwell, daughter of Robert Barkwell
c6 Died – William Anderson, 19 years, Feb 9, son of Matthew Anderson
c7 Died – Thomas Trigger, Feb 9
Page 10
c1 Died – Mrs George Humbert, nee Mollie O’Riley, 25th year, Feb 10
11 February 1919
Page 1
c2 Photo – Spr. Roy Caven, son of Edward Caven; brother of Spr. Percy N. Caven
c2 Died – John Hambly, Feb 10
c2 Article – Pte Lorne A. Campbell, son of John Campbell
c3 Died – Mrs Janet Armstrong, Jan 11, widow of William Armstrong
c5 Photo – Gnr. Kenneth J. D. Black, son of M. M. Black
Page 4
c7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Philip Luscombe of Bridgeburg
Page 7
c1 Died – Burkley Turner, brother of Mrs Lewis E. Beal
c1 Died – Mrs Janet Armstrong, widow of William Armstrong
c1 Died – William Anderson, Feb 9
Page 10
c1 Died – Robert Thomas Daniel, 75 years, son of Dr Thomas Daniel; father of F. F. Daniel
12 February 1919
Page 1
c2 Died – Mrs Salome Burns, nee Eedson, Feb 12, daughter of Thomas Crane Eedson, UE – Photo
c2 Article – Lt. Ian Cameron, son of W. K. Cameron
Page 4
c1 School Report – SS 24 Yarmouth
c7 Married – Eugene Brown to Nora Nelson
Page 5
c3 School Report – Wellington; Myrtle; Balaclava; Scott; Hiawatha; Manitoba
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Miss Ferne Swales, daughter of Herman Swales
Page 7
c2 Funeral – Thomas Trigger, Feb 11
c2 Funeral – Mrs. W. O. Foster, mother of Herbert Foster
c3 Died – Mrs Margaret Walker, 77 years, Feb 11, widow of John Walker
c7 Died – Mrs Salome Burns, Feb 11, widow of Dr I. A. Burns
c7 Died – Mrs Margaret Walker, Feb 11, widow of John Walker
c7 Died – Mrs Janet Armstrong, widow of William Armstrong
13 February 1919
Page 1
c5 Photo – Flt Lt. Ian Cameron
Page 3
c4 Died – Allen C. Lossing, Feb 6, son of LeRoy Lossing; brother of Mrs Rose Carrol, Jean, Reginald and Lewis Lossing
Page 4
c1 Died – Mrs Olive Everitt, nee Newcomb, 80 years, Feb 8, widow of David A. Everitt
Page 6
c3 Died – Mrs Sarah Lounsbury, 60 years, Feb 12, widow of Fred Lounsbury; mother of George and Elmer, Mrs Charles Fairs and Mrs Limburner
c3 Married – Russell Wismer, son of A. J. Wismer to Eva Graham, daughter of James Graham
Page 7
c5 Funeral – William Anderson
Page 8
c4 Died – Dr John S. Roome, 79 years, Feb 5
14 February 1919
Page 1
c6 Died – Albert White, 45th year, Feb 13
Page 4
c2 Funeral – Mrs McCaulley, Feb 9
c5 Died – Mrs J. McCaulley, 78 years, Feb 7, mother of George McCaulley
Page 8
c1 Married – Howard Burton Brigham to Mamie Grace Evans, daughter of M. F. Evans
c2 Funeral – Rev T. H. Wilkinson, Feb 13
Page 9
c2 Died – Mrs Stephen Sussex, nee Ellwood, Feb 13, sister of James Ellwood
c5 Funeral – Mrs Janet Armstrong, Feb 13
c5 Funeral – Mrs Margaret Walker, Feb 13
c5 Died – Albert White, Feb 13
c5 Memoriam – Mary J. Carter, Feb 11 1918, by husband William Carter
15 February 1919
Page 1
c2 Photo – Samuel Dubber
c5 Died – Mrs Fernando R. Oille, 82nd year, Feb 15
c5 Died – Asa Marr, 90 years, Feb 15 – Photo
c6 Died – Samuel Dubber, 75th year, Feb 14
Page 4
c1 Died – Clara May Henderson, 10 years, Feb 15, daughter of Frederick Henderson; sister of Florence and Frederick James Henderson
c2 Died – Clinton VanPatter, 73rd year, Feb 15
c4 Died – Mrs Elmira Porter, 78th year, Feb 14
c5 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Cowan, 78 years, Feb 15, widow of William Cowan; grandmother of John Mitchell, Leila and Geraldine Scott; sister of Mrs Joseph Crumwell
15 February 1919
Second Section
Page 7
c3 Photo – 91st Bttln. – Sgt Arthur Freeman, son of F. B. Freeman
c7 Photo – Pte. T. E. Hill of Southwold
Page 9
c5 Photo – Norman Murray, son of W. J. Murray of St Thomas
Page 13
c2 Article – by A. S. Paragus – William Warnock of Aylmer – Photo
Page 14
c4 Engagement – Norman Morrison Massey, son of James Massey to Annie Mabel Geddes, daughter of George Geddes
c4 Engagement – Cpt. William Herbert Coghill, son of W. D. Coghill to Clair Demville, daughter of Mrs Alfred E. Dumville
c4 Engagement – John Andrew Wallace to Frances Muriel Cameron, daughter of W. K. Cameron
Page 15
c5 Died – Mrs Fernando Oille, Feb 15
c5 Died – Samuel Dubber, Feb 14
c5 Died – Clara May Henderson
c5 Memoriam – Mr Smith, Feb 15 1918
17 February 1919
Page 1
c1 Article – Lt. T. G. Courtenay – Photo
c2 Died – Hon. George W. Brown, husband of Mrs Anna Gardiner Brown, nee Barr
Page 3
c1 Funeral – Albert White, Feb 15
c1 Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth Cowan, Feb 17
c1 Funeral – Samuel Dubber, Feb 16
c6 Married – Charles Gibson Godwin to Mabel Cole, daughter of John Cole
Page 4
c1 Died – Asa Marr, Feb 15
c3 Died – Thomas L. Pearce, 77 years, Feb 16
Page 5
c3 Photo – Pte. A. F. Chambers, son of Mrs James Hardy
18 February 1919
Page 1
c1 Died – Mrs Jessie Thompson, nee Montgomery, 54 years, Feb 18, daughter of William Montgomery; wife of Robert J. Thompson
c3 Married – Dr William Hugo Cilliers to Mary Wilbert Williamson, daughter of Bruce Williamson – Photo
c4 Died – Penrhyn Pryce Jones, Feb 17, son of Thomas Pryce Jones
c6 Fire – H. A. Short & Co. Fish House, Port Stanley
Page 3
c4 Photo – Pte. John S. McCallum, son of Peter McCallum of Rodney; brother of Mrs Jacob Brown of Rodney
Page 4
c5 Died – Miss Dora Dunn, Feb 17 [Gunn – CVH]
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Clinton VanPatter, Feb 17
c3 Photo – Pte Thomas Osborne of Dutton; brother-in-law of Thomas Colfax
Page 7
c2 Engagement – Capt. Rev. John F. Morris to Pearl Gary, daughter of Courtland F. Gray
c3 Died – Robert Wilson, 77 years, Feb 17
c7 Funeral – Clara May Henderson, Feb 17
c7 Born – Son of Earl McLean, Feb 16
c7 Born – Son of Bruce Wilkinson, Feb 14
c7 Died – Robert Wilson, Feb 17
19 February 1919
Page 1
c5 Photo – Mjr. R. L. Dunsmore
Page 4
c3 Funeral – Mrs Elmira Porter, Feb 17
c3 Funeral – Mrs William Ashton Sr., Feb 8
Page 6
c2 Photo – Lt Leonard L. Youell, son of G. W. Youell of Aylmer
Page 7
c2 Funeral – D. N. Campbell, Feb 4
c2 Died – Agnes Cameron, 17th year, Feb 18, daughter of Robert Cameron
c2 Married – Rev John Ferguson Morris to Pearl Gray, daughter of C. F. Gray
c7 Born – Daughter of Clare Cheeseman, Feb 16
c7 Born – Daughter of Leslie Barham, Feb 17
c7 Died – Agnes Cameron, Feb 18
Page 10
c2 Photo – Sgt. Gordon Henry Cook
20 February 1919
Page 1
c5 Married – Spr. Norman Logan, son of John Logan to Clara Langford
Page 3
c1 Died – James Egan, 92 years, Feb 19, uncle of Katherine Egan, Dr J. Egan, Louis Egan and James Egan; great uncle of Genevieve Price
Page 4
c2 Died – W. Coates, Sr., Feb 18
c4 Married – Wilbry Leatherdale to Annie Campbell, daughter of John Campbell
Page 6
c2 Married – Mr Arnold to Ada Ferguson
c2 Birthday – Robert Sweet, 79th
c3 Died – Mrs John McTaggart, 80th year, Feb 19
c3 Died – Mrs Roy Hilborn
c3 Married – Ormiston C. Smith to Erie Belle Fletcher, daughter of James Fletcher
Page 7
c3 Died – Mrs J. D. H. Brown, Feb 17
21 February 1919
Page 1
c2 Died – Hugh McNiven, Feb 21, brother of Peter McNiven
Page 4
c4 Married – Herbert Gould to Ida Estella Scott, daughter of Fred S. Scott
Page 5
c3 Funeral – Thomas Pearce, Feb 18
Page 8
c3 Funeral – Mrs John McTaggart, Feb 22
Page 9
c1 Died – Mrs Jack Jagoe, Feb 21, daughter-in-law of Mrs W. Jagoe
c5 Funeral – Agnes Bell Cameron, Feb 20
c5 Born – Son of George Hill, Feb 20
c5 Born – Gordon McLean Johnston, son of F. E. Johnston, Feb 14
c5 Born – Son of James Greenway, Feb 16
c5 Died – Thomas Freeman Smith, 39 years, Feb 19
22 February 1919
Page 1
c1 Died – Mrs Alveretta Orr, Feb 22, daughter of Elijah McConnell; widow of Oscar Orr
c2 Died – William Dundas, 52 years, Feb 21, father of Dorothea Dundas; brother of Mrs E. Campbell – Photo
c3 Died – Mrs Minnie Babcock, 24th year, Feb 21, wife of Alfred Babcock
c5 Photo – Selden Haines Palmer
c6 Photo – Charles L. Singer
Page 4
c1 Died – Capt. James Roy Gray, son of James Gray; brother of Mrs (Rev) Hugh McFarlane
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John Pearce of Tillsonburg, 50th
c2 Died – Mrs E. W. H. Laidlaw, 65 years, Feb 22
c3 Married – Russell Wismer to Eva E. Graham, daughter of James Graham
c4 Died – Bernice Jean Mitton, 1 year, Feb 13, daughter of D. L. Mitton
c7 Died – Mrs William Logan, 45 years, Feb 21
22 February 1919
Second Section
Page 14
c5 Married – Norman Morrison Massey to Mabel Geddes, niece of Miss Alexander
c6 Married – Fred Goodman, son of Frank Goodman to Gladys Meredith, daughter of Thomas Meredith
c6 Married – Roy Calcott, son of C. Calcott to Vera G. Harrison
Page 15
c7 Born – Leslie George Andrew McLain, son of Earl McLean
c7 Born – Son of Henry Percy, Feb 16
c7 Born – Son of Pte. Gordon Rozell, Feb 11
c7 Died – Mrs Minnie Babcock, Feb 21, wife of Alfred Babcock
c7 Died – William Dundas, Feb 21
Page 16
c3 Photo – St Thomas Basketball Team – Clifford Marr; John Lane; Roy Howard; Jack Lang; H. McKeracher; Gorge Lay; Wesley Murray; Murray Leitch
Page 18
c1 Funeral – Mrs J. D. H. Browne, Feb 20
c2 Funeral – James Egan, Feb 21
24 February 1919
Page 4
c3 Died – Twin son of Mrs Smith, Vienna
c3 Married – Myna McQuiggan to Ella Underhill
Page 5
c2 Married – Frank Smith to Retta May Boughner, daughter of George Boughner
c3 Article – Cecil L. Patrick
c7 Funeral – William Dundas, Feb 23
c7 Funeral – Mrs Minnie Babcock, Feb 23, wife of Alfred Babcock
c7 Funeral – Freeman Thomas Smith, Feb 22
c7 Born – Son of Herbert T. Hill, Feb 23
Page 8
c3 Married – Norman Morrison Massey to Annie Mabel Geddes
25 February 1919
Page 1
c2 Died – Mrs John Hildebrand, 83 years, mother of John and William Hildebrand, Mrs Peter Zettle, Mrs T. Knott and Mrs T. Gibson
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Mrs Laidlaw, Feb 24
c3 Died – Miss Nettie Camp, 44 years, Feb 6, daughter of Matthew & Mary Jane Camp, nee Fletcher
c3 Died – Mrs Jennie Young, Feb 23, widow of James Young; mother of Daniel and Jack Young and Mrs George Smith
c3 Born – Son of David McDonald, Feb 19
c3 Born – Daughter of W. B. Colles, Feb 22
Page 7
c2 Married – Hector McFarlane to Ethel E. Fairbairn
c2 Died – Mrs Margaret Boyle, 72 years, Feb 24, widow of Patrick Boyle
c7 Born – Daughter of J. A. Kindree, Feb 21
26 February 1919
Page 1
c5 Photo – Sgt Charles E. Baldwin, son of E. B. Baldwin
Page 4
c2 Died – Mrs Eleanor Hurley, 90th year, Feb 25, mother of Francis and John Hurley
c2 Died – Mrs Susan Pound, 92 years, Feb 25, widow of William Pound
c3 Inquest – Hugh McNiven
c3 Married – Pete McQuiggan to Ella Underhill
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs W. H. Bowen of Glenmeyer, 50th
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Percy Wolfe, nee Annie McAllister, daughter of Robert McAllister
c2 Engagement – Harry Moore to Florence Winnifred Harp, daughter of Albert Harp
c3 Died – Dr William G. Lumley, 75 years
c3 Died – Charles E. Doyle, 56th year, Feb 26
Page 7
c1 Died – Edith Louisa Gay, Feb 25, daughter of W. L. Gay
c2 Died – Mrs Henrietta Oxley, 71 years, Feb 26, widow of D. H. Oxley
c7 Born – Daughter of John & Ethel Armstrong, nee Elson, Feb 23
c7 Born – Stillborn son of F. R. & Veronica Johnston, nee Martin, Feb 25
c7 Died – Mrs M. W. Cameron, 82nd year, Feb 25, wife of Ewin Cameron
c7 Died – Mrs Henrietta Oxley, Feb 26, widow of D. H. Oxley
Page 12
c2 Died – Mrs M. W. Cameron, Feb 25, wife of Ewin Cameron
c2 Funeral – Robert E. Cavanaugh, Feb 24, brother of Mrs B. O’Hara and Mary Cavanaugh
27 February 1919
Page 5
c2 Married – Stanley Elley, brother of Mrs B. Goff to Alice Case
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Rosannah Patrick, 74 years, Feb 27, wife of John Patrick
c2 Died – Mrs Uriah Dewsberry, 58 years, Feb 26, aunt of Mrs Whitstone [Dewsbury – CVH]
c2 Died – Eugene Franklin Percy, Feb 25, infant son of Henry Percy
Page 7
c4 Died – Mrs Jane Taylor, Feb 27, widow of Gilbert Taylor
c4 Funeral – Mrs Annie Wolfe, Feb 23
c7 Born – Marjorie Godby, daughter of Guy Godby, Feb 24
c7 Born – Chester Ralph Evans, son of Charles Evans, Feb 26
c7 Married – William H. Fisher, son of John Fisher to Gladys Emily Boughner, daughter of David J. Boughner
28 February 1919
Page 1
c1 Died – Mrs Henry Helmka, Feb 27
c5 Article – Thomas Wooley kills wife and Arthur Seigmuller, them himself at Sarnia
Page 4
c2 Died – Charles E. Doyle
c3 Died – David Stewart, 95 years, Feb 27, father of Duncan, David, Neil and Kate Stewart
Page 6
c5 Photo – Fred Gadsby of St Thomas
c6 Married – W. Alsa Fox, son of Benjamin Fox to Minnie B. Wilson, daughter of George F. Wilson
Page 9
c1 Died – Mrs Frank Dowler, mother of Mrs Sheppard
c2 Funeral – Mrs Ewin Cameron, Feb 27
c2 Married – Hope J. Mannen to Gertrude E. Staples, daughter of Mrs S. G. Staples
c7 Died – Mrs Gilbert Taylor, Feb 27
c7 Died – Mrs John Patrick, Feb 27
1 March 1919
Page 1
c2 Photo – Capt. G. W. A. Aitken
Page 5
c5 Funeral – Mrs Henrietta Oxley, Feb 28
c5 Born – Daughter of Mr & Minnie Erskine, nee Graham
c5 Died – Mrs Sarah Catharine Price, 72 years, Feb 28, widow of Philo Price
c5 Died – Helen S. Whyte, 24th year, Feb 28, daughter of James Whyte
Page 7
c3 School Report – SS 3 Southwold
c3 Died – Mrs Sarah Catharine Price, Feb 28, widow of Philo Price
c5 Funeral – Mrs James Young, nee Jane Leitch, 85 years, Feb 26, mother of Colin, Dan and John Young, Mrs G. Smith, Mrs A. Kenzie, Mrs A. Lutz, Belle and Dorinda; aunt of Dan Leitch
c6 Funeral – Mrs Hurley, Feb 27
c6 Died – Miss Helen S. Whyte, Feb 28
c6 Funeral – Mrs H. Helmka, Mar 1
1 March 1919
Second Section
Page 9
c4 Photo – Graduate Nurses, Amasa Wood Hospital – Miss Hazel Willey of Chatham; Miss Myrtle Bennett of Parkhill; Miss Mabel Sands of Sarnia; Miss Edna Campbell of Strathroy; Miss Jessie Bolton of Sarnia; Miss Mary E. Ballah of Aylmer; Miss Marie Mills of Tilbury
Page 12
c1 Article – by A. S. Paragus – Leonard Hankinson of Grovesend
Page 16
c4 Funeral – Mrs Joseph Roberts, Feb 27, mother of Bert Haywood; aunt of Mrs Andrew J. Clarke
3 March 1919
Page 1
c2 Photo – Pte F. S. Lawson
Page 4
c1 Funeral – Mrs Charles Howarth, Mar 2, mother of William Howarth and the late Charles and May Howarth
c3 Died – Charles H. Going, son of F. A. Going; brother of Mabel A. and Pte. William J. Going
Page 5
c6 Died – Thomas A. Dunning, 65 years, Mar 2
c7 Funeral – Mrs Rosannah Patrick, Mar 1, wife of John Patrick
c7 Funeral – Mrs Jane Taylor, Mar 1, widow of Gilbert Taylor
c7 Married – Benjamin Marshall to Edith Ella Gilbert, daughter of Richard R. Gilbert
c7 Died – Thomas A. Dunning, Mar 2
4 March 1919
Page 1
c1 Married – Andrew Grant to Rose A. Brooks
c2 Photo – Sgt. J. Russell Coutts, son of J. L. Coutts of St Thomas
c2 Died – Mrs Jane Patterson, 96th year, widow of John Patterson
c5 Married – Rev Arthur T. Lawson to Ailene Louise Amelia Andrew, daughter of Rev J. W. J. Andrew
c6 Photo – Cpl. J. B. Lessard, son-in-law of Thomas Groves
Page 3
c2 Died – Charles Lilley, Mar 3
Page 4
c1 School Report – SS 8 Southwold; SS 19 Southwold; Port Stanley; SS 15 Malahide
c2 Funeral – Mrs Emily Dewsbury, Feb 28, wife of Uriah Dewsbury
c4 Funeral – Mrs Uriah Dewsbury, Feb 28; aunt of Mrs J. Whetstone
c4 Died – Alfred Johnson, brother of Mrs J. S. Rice
Page 6
c3 School Report – Talbotville
Page 7
c4 Funeral – Helen S. Whyte, Mar 3
c4 Funeral – Mrs Sarah Price, Mar 3
c7 Born – Son of George Dalley, Mar 1
Page 9
c3 Article – Sgt. C. W. Ball, son of C. H. Ball of Mount Salem – Photo
5 March 1919
Page 1
c5 Died – James Balkwill, Mar 5 – Photo
Page 3
c1 Photo – Pte Charles R. Hardy, son of James Hardy
Page 4
c6 Died – John VanHorne, 84 years, father of John and Daniel VanHorne, Mrs Mulligan and Mrs J. C. McMullin
c7 School Report – SS 2 Yarmouth
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Asa Marr, father of Mrs Milo Edison
c1 Funeral – Mrs Philo Price, Mar 3
c2 Funeral – Thomas A. dunning, Mar 4
c3 Married – Benjamin Marshall to Edith Gilbert
Page 7
c5 Born – Kilmerry Jean Caverly, daughter of John S. Caverly, Mar 3
c5 Born – Son of Rev E. S. Clifton, Feb 25
6 March 1919
Page 1
c2 Died – Albert Welch, 46 years, Mar 5, brother of William Welch
Page 4
c1 Died – John Hyland, Mar 4
c2 Died – Angus Walker, Mar 3, brother of John A., D. W., Dan D., Katherine, Margaret and Sarah Walker
c3 Funeral – Samuel Leman, Mar 2
c4 School Report – SS 18 North Yarmouth; SS 17 Yarmouth; SS 6 Yarmouth
Page 6
c2 Married – Deloss Kilgour to Della Carpenter
Page 7
c3 Died – James Helps, Mar 4, nephew of Mrs William R. Searle
c6 Born – Daughter of Wesley Knabb
c7 Died – Arthur H. Anthony, Mar 5, husband of Mrs Dana Anthony, nee Berry
Page 10
c1 Married – Frank Elson Smith to Retta May Boughner
7 March 1919
Page 1
c2 Photo – Tank Instructor Douglas H. Dufton, son of Mrs S. H. Dufton
c4 Photo – Spr. G. Plomley
c5 Photo – Sgt. A. E. Powles
c7 Funeral – James Balkwill
Page 3
c1 Will – Estate of James Egan
Page 4
c4 Article – S. Lt. A. L. Schario – Photo
c4 Died – Charles H. Lilley, 26 years, Mar 3, Spanish flu
c5 School Report – Yarmouth Heights; SS 19 Yarmouth
Page 8
c1 Married – Charles A. Wright to Mae Benner
c2 Died – Mrs David Caughell, 81 years, Mar 4
c3 Died – Jabez Cohoon, 71 years, Mar 6
Page 9
c5 Memoriam – William A. Andrews, Mar 7 1918
Page 11
c2 Funeral – Albert Welch, Mar 8
c3 Died – George Walker, 86 years, father of George, James and Robert Walker, Mrs Mumford, Mrs W. Neill and Mrs Mann
Page 13
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William Carpenter, nee Ellen Couse of Aldborough, 50th
8 March 1919
Page 1
c2 Photo – Dr C. St Clair Drake, son of A. A. Drake
c3 Fire – Temperance Hotel, New Sarum owned by James Learn and occupied by James Baker; 100 years old, first proprietor was Hugh Kenell
c4 Photo – Sgt. A. E. Lang
Page 3
c2 School Report – SS 4 Southwold
Page 4
c3 Died – Dr L. M. Charlton, Mar 5, son of William Charlton
c3 Died – Mrs Sara Morris, 66th year, wife of William Morris
Page 6
c2 Died – Jabez Cohoon, 71 years
8 March 1919
Second Section
Page 13
c3 Article – by Thomas Hammond – Hannibal B. Harris
Page 15
c2 Died – Edmund DeCew, 73rd year, son of Edmund DeCew; widow of the daughter of M. T. Moore
c7 Born – Daughter of Earl & Nellie Wilson, nee Renaud, Mar 6
10 March 1919
Page 1
c1 Died – Andrew Woodford, 66 years, Mar 8
c2 Article – Cpl. J. M. Kelly of West Lorne – Photo
c4 Died – Clifford Smith, 29 years, Mar 9, son of Kirk Smith
c7 Died – Mrs Eliza Walden, 82 years, Mar 9, widow of William Walden
Page 3
c5 School Report – Myrtle; Balaclava; Wellington; Scott; Manitoba; Hiawatha
Page 6
c2 Funeral – Jabez Cohoon, Mar 8
c3 Died – Mrs Belle Higgins, nee Ostrander, 88 years, Mar 8
c3 Died – Robert Stevenson, 75th year, Mar 9
Page 7
c1 Died – Miles Ketchum, Mar 10
c5 Funeral – Edmund Decew, Mar 9
c7 Died – Andrew Woodford, Mar 8
c7 Died – Alfred Tagg, 30 years, Mar 9
Page 10
c1 Died – Thomas Parkinson, 63 years, Mar 9, father of Cpl. Ernie, Lt Col. Dick, Joseph, Nora, Bessie and Margaret Parkinson and Mrs Norman McHardy
11 March 1919
Page 1
c3 Funeral – Mrs Ann Young, 87 years, Mar 10, aunt of R. Young
c4 Died – Miss Claire Saywell, Mar 10, daughter of Charles Saywell
c5 Photo – Pte. James Mason
Page 3
c1 Died – Mrs Louise Sells, nee Downing, 60th year, Mar 10, wife of W. H. Sells
Page 4
c4 Died – Huntley Willison, Mar 8, son of S. S. Willison
c4 Died – Mrs W. Jelly, 80th year, Mar 6
Page 6
c1 Died – Edmund DeCew, 78 years
c2 Memoriam – William Blake, Mar 11 1917
c2 School Report – Melbourne
c3 Died – Mrs James Gillett, Mar 11
Page 7
c4 Died – Miles Ketchum, 86th year, Mar 10
c7 Born – Daughter of Gordon White, Mar 6
c7 Born – Daughter of T. W. Moore, Mar 8
Page 8
c3 Photo – Bob Emslie
Page 9
c4 Died – John Robinson, 77 years, Mar 10, husband of Mrs Robinson, nee Cavin; father of Charles Burleigh Robinson and Mary Jane Robinson; brother of Joseph Robinson, Mrs John Goodison and Mrs Dawson
12 March 1919
Page 1
c4 Died – Helen Jean Leckie, Mar 6, daughter of T. Leckie; sister of Mrs M. McIvor, Mina, Thomas T. and William J. Leckie
c4 Died – Mrs Sarah E. Bower, 68 years, Mar 10, widow of Thomas Bower
Page 3
c2 Died – Duncan L. McGill, 43 years, Mar 12
Page 4
c4 School Report – SS 6 Delaware
c5 Died – Mrs Thomas Unverzagt, 43 years, Mar 10
c5 Died – A. N. Stammers, Mar 9
Page 9
c1 Married – Joseph George Clarke to Effie Westlake, daughter of Frank Westlake
c3 Engagement – Norman McMichael, son of Mrs E. McMichael to Evelyn M. Kennedy
c5 Funeral – Mrs Eliza Walden, Mar 11
c5 Funeral – Andrew Woodford, Mar 11
c6 Born – Jessie Estella Sweedland, daughter of James Sweedland, Mar 11
c6 Born – Son of Earl & Hazel Ford, nee Small, Mar 10
c6 Born – John Russell McCain, son of Russell McCain, Mar 6
c6 Born – Son of W. C. King, Mar 8
c6 Born – Douglas David Bradford, Feb 21, son of A. E. Bradford
Page 10
c3 Article – Lt. Stuart M. Black – Photo
Page 14
c1 Married – George Pettit to Sadie Isabel Randall
c5 Died – Mrs Albert Peterson, nee McCall, 41 years, Mar 11, daughter of Sen. Alex McCall; sister of Carrie McCall, Mrs Stanley Laing and Lt Harold McCall; niece of late Dr Walter McInnes
13 March 1919
Page 1
c1 Died – Duncan McArthur, 73 years, Mar 11
c5 Photo – Wilbur Mulligan
Page 5
c6 Funeral – Merrill C. Smith, Mar 12, son of M. K. Smith
Page 7
c3 Died – Thomas H. Manley, 44 years, Mar 12
Page 8
c2 Funeral – Miles Ketchum, Mar 12
c3 Funeral – Mrs Isabelle Higgins, Mar 11
Page 9
c5 Died – Mrs Elizabeth North, 88th year, Mar 13, widow of John North
c6 Born – Adelene Mae Allen, daughter of JOhn R. Allen, Mar 8
14 March 1919
Page 1
c2 Photo – Pte A. McCallum, son of John McCallum
c2 Died – John Conley, 61 years, Mar 13
c5 Photo – W. G. Charlton
c6 Photo – Wilson H. Mills
Page 4
c2 Funeral – Robert Stevenson, Mar 11
c4 Funeral – Robert Stevenson, Mar 11
Page 8
c2 Funeral – Mrs James Gillett, Mar 13
c3 Funeral – Mrs W. H. Sells, Mar 13
Page 9
c3 Died – Mrs James Banks, 68 years, Mar 13 [Binks – CVH]
c3 Born – George William Pafford, son of William Pafford, Mar 13
c3 Died – Claire V. Saywell, Mar 10
c3 Died – John Conley, 61 years, Mar 13
c3 Died – Mrs Elizabeth North, 88th year, Mar 13, widow of John North
c4 Died – Mrs Margaret Fleming, nee Hornel, 64 years, Mar 13, wife of James Fleming
Page 12
c4 Died – William E. Stafford, 86 years, Mar 12
c5 Married – J. Leroy Moore to Ida Ronson, daughter of John Ronson
15 March 1919
Page 1
c3 Died – Lorne Karn, 39 years, son of Leonard Karn
Page 5
c4 Funeral – Mrs E. Foster, Mar 12
Page 6
c1 Married – Arthur Baker to Mrs Brush
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Isabella Munro, nee McLean, Mar 15, daughter of Peter McLean; widow of Peter Munro; mother of Peter and Ella Munro
c2 Engagement – Elmer E. Coville, son of George Coville to Ila Millard, daughter of Solon Millard
c2 Engagement – Joseph R. Auckland, son of John Auckland to Flossie Marie Minor, daughter of W. R. Minor
c3 Daughter of O. Awde, Mar 8
c3 Died – Miss Claire V. Saywell, Mar 10
c3 Died – Mrs Sarah Bower, Mar 11, widow of Thomas Bower
c3 Died – Mrs Helen Hough, Mar 14, wife of Capt. Joseph Hough
c3 Died – Mrs Isabella Munro, Mar 15
c4 Funeral – John Conley, Mar 15
c4 Funeral – Duncan McArthur, Mar 14
c4 Funeral – Mrs W. H. Sells, Mar 12
Page 8
c5 Photo – Fred Gadsby
Page 10
c1 Married – Pte H. Watson to Adelene Coombs, daughter of J. Coombs
15 March 1919
Second Section
Page 11
c3 Engagement – Lt. Warren Clements to Charlotte Leitch, daughter of Colin St Clair Leitch – Photo
Page 12
c2 Article – A. S. Paragus – Mrs Sarah McBrayne Black – Photo
Page 19
c3 Died – Mrs Helen Hough, Mar 14, wife of Joseph Hough
Page 20
c4 Engagement – Lt James A. Hoover to Maud Irene Royal, daughter of William E. Royal
c4 Engagement – Frank Stanley Gibson, son of E. F. Gibson to Margaret Leona Norton, daughter of J. Ward Norton
c4 Engagement – W. R. Hunter to Belle McIntyre, daughter of Angus McIntyre
17 March 1919
Page 1
c5 Died – David Rolling, 87 years, Mar 16
c5 Died – Rev John E. Hunter, Mar 17
Page 4
c2 Funeral – Ms Binks, Mar 15
c2 Funeral – Duncan McGill, Mar 14
c2 Died – W. A. Gosnell, Mar 15, husband of Mrs Allie Gosnell, nee Mitton; father of Hal Gosnell; brother of Joseph, Richard, John I. and Mary Elizabeth Gosnell
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs E. B. Kaiser, Mar 15, mother of Charles Kaiser; aunt of the Misses Arnold
c3 Funeral – Mrs Sarah Bower, Mar 16
c3 Funeral – Leonard Karn, 77th year, Mar 15
c3 Funeral – Lorne Karn, 39 years, Mar 15, son of Leonard Karn
c3 Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth North, Mar 16
c3 Funeral – Miss Claire Saywell, Mar 16
Page 7
c2 Engagement – Frank L. Truman to Julia Phelps, daughter of Mrs M. A. Phelps
c4 Died – Robert Buck, 35 years, Mar 15
c5 Died – Mrs Margaret Fleming, nee Hornal, Mar 13, wife of James Fleming
c7 Born – Harold Lee Fletcher, son of Herb Fletcher, Mar 5
c7 Died – David Rolling, 87 years, Mar 16
c7 Memoriam – Alfred Herbert ‘Bertie’ Tatchell, Mar 16 1918
Page 10
c2 Funeral – Thomas H. Manley, Mar 14
18 March 1919
Page 1
c2 Died – Rev J. E. Hunter
c3 Photo – Major George Stacey
Page 6
c1 Married – Mr Lowe to Mrs W. Z. Hawley
c1 Died – Ambrose Bruce McConnell, 6 months, Mar 16, Spanish flu
c2 Died – Rev Dean William Davis, 71st year, Mar 17; father of Rev L. E., Col. E. G. and Lt W. L. Davis and Miss J. G. Davis; brother of William, Henry and Canon T. R. Davis
c2 Funeral – Mrs Mary Pangborn, 87 years, widow of William Pangborn
c2 Funeral – Mrs Joseph Hough, Mar 17
c3 Died – Mrs Mary Garrett, Mar 17, widow of John Garrett
c3 Died – Mrs Elijah McLean, 55th year, Mar 16
Page 7
c2 Died – Joseph Lewis, 63rd year, Mar 18
c2 Born – Clive Walter Johnson, son of Walter Johnson, Mar 11
c6 Died – Archibald Johnson, 85th year
c6 Died – Miss Odie Kennedy, Mar 18, sister of J. H. Kennedy; aunt of Mrs D. Myers; cousin of Miss Elizabeth Kennedy
Page 12
c2 Died – Robert Whyte, 80 years, Mar 14, survived by Mrs J. B. Phillips, Walter H. Whyte, Mrs Frank Reeves and Miss May D. Whyte
c2 Died – Georgina Munro, 14 years, Mar 17, daughter of J. A. Munro; sister of Edna Munro
19 March 1919
Page 1
c2 Photo – Rev J. E. Hunter
c4 Married – Frank Stanley Gibson to Margaret Leona Norton, daughter of J. Ward Norton
c6 Died – Joseph Lewis, Mar 18 – Photo
Page 3
c3 Married – Mr & Mrs Earl Brooks
Page 4
c3 Funeral – Miss Claire Saywell, Mar 16
c4 Died – Bruce McConnell, Mar 17, infant son of Ross McConnell
c4 Funeral – Mrs W. Sells, aunt of Mrs C. A. McLean
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Lottie Luton Moits, cousin of Mrs George Bentley
Page 7
c5 Funeral – David Rolling, Mar 18
c6 Memoriam – Mrs Smith, Mar 15 1915, by son Frank Smith
c7 Born – Son of E. Lewis, Mar 18
c7 Born – Daughter of John A. Barron, Mar 10
c7 Died – Joseph Lewis, Mar 18
20 March 1919
Page 1
c2 Married – Joseph R. Auckland to Marie Minor
c2 Died – Hon. William John Hanna, 57 years, Mar 20, widow of Mrs Jean Hanna, nee Neil; husband of Mrs Maud Hanna, nee McAdams – Photo
c5 Married – William H. Coghill, son of W. D. Coghill to Claire Domville, niece of F. J. Domville
c5 Photo – Arthur S. Smith
Page 4
c3 Died – Georgina Munro, 14 years, Mar 17, daughter of John A. Munro
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs J. P. Smith, nee Herries, Mar 19
c2 Died – Mrs Catherine Maud Martin, 21st year, Mar 19, daughter of Peter Bramer; wife of Clayton Martin
c2 Died – Herbert McRitchie, Mar 2, nephew of Mrs H. Hill
c3 Funeral – Archibald Johnson, Mar 19
c3 Died – James Andrew Crawford, 67th year, Mar 19
c3 Died – Robert Ferguson, 79 years, Mar 12, widow of Mrs Bell Ferguson, nee Webster; father of Fergus and Robert A. Ferguson, Mrs Frank Chambers and Mrs B. Dawson
c3 Died – Mrs Albert Frewing, nee Alberta VanSickle 33 years 6 months, Mar 19
Page 7
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs A. M. McIntyre of Dutton, 50th
c3 Engagement – Angus L. McArthur to Christena Patton, sister of John A. Patton
c7 Born – Daughter of J. R. A. Grant, Mar 15
c7 Died – Miss Oddie Kennedy, Mar 18
c7 Died – Mrs Catharine Maud Martin, Mar 19, wife of Clayton Martin
c7 Died – Roderick Victor Fraser, 30 years, Mar 17
Page 12
c1 Died – John M. Black, 58 years, Mar 17, son of William Black
c4 Married – John McWilliams to Effie McAskill, daughter of Peter McAskill
21 March 1919
Page 1
c1 Died – Fred Hamilton, Mar 20
c1 Married – John Andrew Robertson Wallace to Frances Muriel Cameron, daughter of W. K. Cameron
c1 Photo – Pte. Bert Mitchell
c2 Photo – Spr. George Townsend, son of George Townsend
c3 Died – Hugh Forsythe, Mar 20
c5 Photo – Cadet Gordon Pinfold, son of Mrs Rose Pinfold
c6 Photo – Cadet Audrey R. Coleman, son of Thomas J. Coleman
c6 Photo – Pte. Gordon C. Hill, son of Thomas Hill
Page 3
c1 Married – Wilbert J. Lumley to Catherine Marguerite McCallum
c1 Died – Mrs Catherine McAlpine, Mar 19, widow of Duncan McAlpine
c2 Died – W. A. Cowell, 45 years, Mar 20, son of William Cowell; husband of Mrs Cowell, nee Johnson; brother of Mrs G. D. Archer and Irvine Cowell
Page 6
c3 Died – Edward C. Bury, 58th year, Mar 17, brother of George H. and Arthur H. Bury
c3 Died – Mrs May L. Bearss, 69th year, Mary 19, widow of Wilson Bearss
Page 8
c3 Died – Mrs Angus Thomson, daughter of Rev Archibald Currie
c3 Funeral – Mrs McLean, Mar 19
Page 9
c1 Died – James Rendle, Mar 3, brother of Sgt. W. Rendle
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs E. C. Smith of St Thomas, 20th
c2 Engagement – Ward Yokom to Annie Caroline Tompkins
c5 Born – Daughter of John Curtis, Mar 17
c5 Died – Mrs Catherine McAlpine, Mar 19, widow of Duncan McAlpine
Page 11
c1 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Reeder, nee Martin, 65 years, Mar 16, widow of Henry Reeder; sister of Mrs H. Birkenshaw
c1 Funeral – Mrs Clayton Martin, Mar 21
c1 Funeral – Joseph Lewis, Mar 20
c2 Died – Herbert McRitchie, 24 years, Mar 2, son of D. H. McRitchie
c2 Died – Edward J. Wadley, 49th year, Mar 20, father of Edward, Doris and Elsie Wadley
Page 12
c3 Died – Dr Crawford Campbell, Mar 13, son of John E. & Jane Campbell, nee Douglas; brother of Mrs J. C. McMillan, Mrs C. A. Richards, Martha and W. G. Campbell
Page 14
c1 Will – Estate of Susan Wyatt of Clandeboye; aunt of Ethel Wilson; grand aunt of Leslie Wampole
c1 Died – Samuel Barr, 92nd year, Mar 20
22 March 1919
Page 5
c3 Married – John Cowan Jr to Pauline Louise Pardee, daughter of F. F. Pardee
Page 7
c2 Shower – Mrs J. G. Clark, nee Miss E. Westlake
c2 Engagement – John B. McKillop to Margaret Celia McRae, daughter of Duncan K. McRae
c2 Engagement – J. Harold Firby to Erie Bell Butler, daughter of J. H. Butler
c3 Funeral – Miss Oddie Kennedy, Mar 21
c6 Born – Maurice Morrel Hankinson, son of B. H. Hankinson, Mar 21
c6 Born – Son of James Lindsay, Mar 8
c6 Born – Daughter of Duncan Campbell, Mar 16
c6 Born – Son of Kenneth McCall, Mar 16
c6 Born – Son of Lorne Ferguson, Mar 10
c6 Born – Son of Alfred & Pearl Bloye, nee Lacey, Mar 19
c6 Born – Daughter of Norman & Mina McKibbon, nee Bottomley, Mar 10
c6 Died – Edward J. Wadley, 49th year, Mar 20
c6 Died – Fred Hamilton, Mar 20
c6 Memoriam – William D. Royal, Mar 22 1918
Page 10
c1 Died – Father, sister and brother of Mrs Fred Hardy
c1 Died – Miss Hilda Venner, Mar 18, daughter of B. Venner
22 March 1919
Second Section
Page 11
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Henry Elliott of St Thomas, 48th – Photo
c4 Article – Memorial Hospital, St Thomas
Page 20
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs James Stott of St Thomas, 29th
24 March 1919
Page 5
c4 Married – Joseph R. Goodhue to Annie Richardson, daughter of A. Richardson
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs William Harrett, Mar 23
c2 Married – Clifford Hiepleh to Maude Emma J. Shively
c2 Married – Edward A. Dreak to Therese McKenzie
c3 Died – John Campbell Quinn, 7 weeks, Mar 22, infant son of Robert K. Quinn
c3 Died – Cornelius West, 60 years, Mar 23
Page 7
c4 Funeral – Fred Hamilton, Mar 23
c4 Funeral – Edward J. Wadley, Mar 23
c5 Born – Elva Patricia Deverell, daughter of N. W. Deverell, Mar 21
c5 Born – Son of G. A. Oldrieve, Mar 20
c6 Memoriam – H. G. Perry, Mar 23 1917
25 March 1919
Page 1
c2 Photo – Lt Col R. T. Pritchard
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Angus M. McIntyre of Dutton, 50th
c7 Photo – Pte George Withenshaw
Page 4
c2 Died – Mrs Frances Harrett, Mar 23, wife of W. W. Harrett
c3 Died – Mrs Henry Pake, nee Mary Smithson, 44 years, Mar 22
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Ada Foster, Mar 22, sister of Mrs Ed Beckett
c6 Born – Daughter of J. R. Sloan
c6 Born – Leslie Gillan, stillborn son of Joe Gillan, Mar 21
Page 10
c2 Died – Mrs Rhoda Elizabeth Sexsmith, 65th year, Mar 24, widow of J. N. Sexsmith; mother of W. N., E. E. and Frank Sexsmith, Mrs Stevenson and Mrs (Dr) Mumford
26 March 1919
Page 1
c4 Died – Thomas Armstrong, 87 years, Mar 26
Page 6
c3 Married – Roy Hunter to Belle McIntyre, daughter of Angus McIntyre
c6 Died – John M. Black, 58 years, son of William & Margaret Black; brother of Duncan, Alfred, Will, Fred and Robert Black
Page 7
c3 Article – Miss Blanche Gilbert, daughter of John Gilbert of Yarmouth
Page 8
c1 Married – Frank Louis Truman to Julia Lyle Phelps
c1 Died – Mrs Edge, nee Tozer, Mar 23
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Cornell Thompson of Malahide, 25th
c2 Funeral – Mrs William Jacob
c2 Funeral – W. Anderson, 78 years, uncle of H. M. Ingram
c2 Funeral – C. West
c3 Died – Brock Wilson, Mar 25, son of Sydney Wilson
Page 9
c3 Died – Edward Garton, 87th year, Mar 25
c7 Born – Son of Arthur Hayward, Mar 24
Page 14
c2 Will – Estate of Samuel Leaman of North Dorchester
27 March 1919
Page 1
c3 Photo – Sgt. Robert G. Smith, son of Mrs Mary Smith
c5 Article – Pte C. A. Palmer
Page 4
c3 Married – Percy Frank Southern to May Hawn
c3 Died – Mrs Henry Pake, Mar 22
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Mrs W. Harrett, Mar 26
c2 Died – George Francis Howard, 64th year, Mar 26
Page 7
c2 Married – Ward B. Yokum to Annie Caroline Tompkins
c3 Married – Elmer E. Coville to Ila Millard
c4 Born – Twin son and daughter of D. M. Webster, Mar 26
c4 Died – Thomas Armstrong, Mar 26
c4 Died – Dr B. E. Gorham, 34 years, Mar 27, husband of Mrs Etta Gorham, nee Sheldon
c4 KIA – Pte Albert C. Rolling, son of George Rolling
c5 Died – Archibald Purcell, 87th year
28 March 1919
Page 1
c2 Married – Lt. James A. Hoover to Maude Irene Royal, daughter of William E. Royal
c6 Married – Warren Clements to Charlotte St Clair Leitch, daughter of Colin St Clair Leitch
Page 5
c6 Died – Mrs Warren Minard, Mar 28, mother of J. W. Minard
Page 6
c3 Died – Miss Frances Wells Sanders, 82 years, Mar 18, aunt of Judge Talbot McBeth
c3 Funeral – Mrs Albert Frewing, Mar 26
c4 Married – Neal Doolittle to Daisy E. Stokes
c5 Funeral – Mrs Jennie Weir, nee Cupples, Mar 24, widow of C. J. Weir
c5 Funeral – James Crawford
c5 Article – Edith Brady, daughter of J. C. Brady
Page 8
c3 Funeral – Brock Wilson, Mar 27
Page 9
c2 Died – Miss Persis Freind, 80 years, Mar 12, daughter of George & Adelaide Freind, nee Meteyard; granddaughter of Rev Dr. William Freind; aunt of W. E. Boise
c2 Married – Archibald Humphrey to Victoria Nuttall, daughter of J. Nuttal
c4 Born – Daughter of George W. Davey, Mar 27
c4 Born – Son of G. B. Newman, Mar 21
c4 Born – Son of Freeze Smith, Mar 26
c4 Died – George F. Howard, Mar 26
29 March 1919
Page 1
c2 Photo – Pte Cecil Ramey, son of John Ramey
Page 4
c1 Married – Mr & Mrs Carlton Baker
Page 6
c1 Died – Arthur Mann, son of Charles Mann
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs R. J. Burns, sister of Mrs Hugh Murray
c2 Engagement – Harold Blackwell to Lena Gilbert
c2 Engagement – Lorne Elmer Nichols to Jean Sutherland, daughter of Fred Sutherland
c3 Died – Mrs Emma Spitler, Mar 29, wife of Frank Spitler
c4 Died – Mrs Frank Spitler, Mar 29
c4 Memoriam – Mrs Annie Lessard, Mar 20 1918
Page 9
c4 Funeral – Thomas Armstrong, Mar 28
c5 Married – Frank Bertling to Myrtle Barham
29 March 1919
Second Section
Page 11
c4 Married – Lloyd Walker, son of James Walker to Vera M. Kennedy
c5 Photo – R. I. Warner and family, St Thomas
Page 12
c2 Article – by A. S. Paragus – Butler Backus of Eden – Photo
Page 13
c2 Article – by Thomas Hammond – Rev James C. Dunlop of Aylmer – Photo
Page 20
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs James Stott of St Thomas, 25th
c4 Birthday – Mrs Caskey of St Thomas, 84th, mother of Mrs A. H. Hughes
c6 Married – Pte Alfred Lockey, son of Ed Lockey to Bertha Muriel Willy, daughter of J. R. Willy
31 March 1919
Page 1
c1 Died – Frederick Calder, 19 years, Mar 29, son of James Calder; brother of James and Clarence Calder
c2 Photo – Lt. Clark, nephew of A. E. Medcalf
c6 Photo – Pte Russell Love, son of Mrs Thomas Philpott
Page 4
c3 Funeral – Mr Garton, Mar 27
c4 Died – Mrs Georgina Howey, nee Cook, 70 years, Mar 19, wife of John Howey
Page 6
c1 Died – Andrew Evans Mott, 32 years, Mar 28, son of V. Mott
c1 Died – Mrs Mary Phillimore 95th year, Mar 28
c3 Died – Daniel Newcombe, 31st year
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Mabel Lenore Hughes, nee Marsh, Mar 31, daughter of William Marsh; wife of Harold J. Hughes; mother of Jack Hughes
c2 Married – Duncan Gillies to Jennie Bateman
c2 Died – Mrs James H. McMullen, 48 years, Mar 31
c4 Funeral – George F. Howard, Mar 30
c6 Memoriam – Mrs Lessard, Mar 31 1918
c7 Born – Daughter of Andrew & Anna Carter, nee Messecar, Mar 31
c7 Born – Son of Frank Peters, Mar 28
c7 Married – Jesse Lloyd Brown to Inez Louise LaRue
c7 Died – Frederick Calder, 19th year, Mar 29, son of James Calder
c7 Died – Mrs James H. McMullen, Mar 31
Page 10
c3 Photo – Sgt. A. B. Freeman, son of F. B. Freeman of St Thomas