St. Thomas Times Journal
St. Thomas, Ontario, Canada
October thru December 1923
Extractions of names for Births, Marriages, Deaths and Burials
Indexed & Formatted for the Internet 6 June 2009 by Carol Van Harn
Latest Revision 27 November 2009 by CVH
Copyright by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Elgin County Branch 2004
All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system, or transmitted in any form, or by any means – electronic, mechanical, photocopying, microform reproduction, recording, or otherwise – without prior permission of the publisher.
To obtain photocopies of the articles from microfilm, see our Lookup Policy
Use your browser search command “Control F” to find names on this page.
1 October 1923
Page 1
c2 Died – Mrs Mary McTaggart, 73 years, Sept 30, widow of Archibald McTaggart
Page 5
c2 Engagement – Alfred Edward Thomas, son of W. E. Thomas to Veda May Pickering, daughter of Mrs Mary I. Pickering
c2 Died – Rev Peter Nicol, Sept 28, uncle of Peter Blair
c3 Married – Hugh C. Cameron to Margaret Brady
c3 Married – Charles Earl Rodgers, son of C. D. Rodgers to Helen Frances Skey, daughter of Rev Canon Lawrence Skey
c3 Married – Maynard A. Dell, son of Edgar Dell to Guda Marie Lucas, daughter of C. H. Lucas
c3 Married – Lawrence Tillson, son of B. W. Tillson to Charis Irene Coulter, daughter of A. F. Coulter
c3 Married – Joseph Campbell to Elizabeth McFadyen, daughter of William McFadyen
c3 Married – Arthur Moir Qua to Katharine Ethelreda Ince, daughter of James Ince
c3 Married – Ernest John Weld to Marjorie Yvonne Hobbs, daughter of William Richard Hobbs
c3 Married – Osmond H. A. Murray, son of P. w. Murray to Eva Beagley, daughter of D. Beagley
c3 Married – Hal F. Renwick to J. Andrews
c3 Married – Dr Terrell D Lewis, son of A. B. Lewis to Irene Alberta Calder, daughter of William Calder
c4 Married – Lyle William Lamon, son of Sylvester Lamon to Gladys May Shaw, daughter of Milton Shaw
c4 Married – George Allen Spence, son of George Spence to Norah Agnes Johnston, daughter of Rev Dr. Robert Johnston
c4 Married – William J. Schihl, son of John Schihl to Sarah Z. Fagan, daughter of Thomas Fagan
c4 Married – James Alexander Dewar, son of Alexander Dewar to Florence Edna Ryan, daughter of John Ryan
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Margaret Sturk, nee Truman, 85th year, Sept 30, widow of Lawrence Sturk
c3 Died – William J. Mills, 86 years
c4 Married – Russell Walker to Edna Vincent
c4 Died – George W. Sherk, 71 years, Sept 9, son of Henry Sherk; husband of Mrs Phoebe Sherk, nee Barton
c5 School Report – SS 19 Yarmouth
c5 Died – John H. House, 72 years, Sept 30
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Ann Cummings, nee Purser, mother of Laverne Cummings
c2 Married – Iredell Killaly Johnston, son of Rev Gabriel Johnston to Helen Clarissa Richardson, daughter of Harry Richardson
c8 Born – Wilhelmina Jack, daughter of William Jack Jr, Sept 29
c8 Born – George Troughton King, son of Fred D. King, Sept 29
c8 Born – George Philip Henderson, son of W. A. Henderson, Sept 29
c8 Married – A. Leonard Manley to Mrs Mary A. Gordon
c8 Died – William J. Mills, Sept 30
c8 Died – Mrs Mary McTaggart, Sept 30
c8 Memoriam – James W. Cockburn, Sept 30 1922
2 October 1923
Page 5
c2 Married – Leslie Gordon Barnard, son of H. A. Barnard to Margaret Elizabeth Elliott, daughter of Rev O. C. Elliott
c2 Married – John B. Mather to Mabel Buchan
c2 Married – John Gordon McDonald, son of Hugh McDonald to Effie Marie Krug, daughter of Henry S. Krug
c2 Married – Jasper Wilson, son of Jesse Wilson to Mabel Greer
c2 Married – Norman W. Martin to Leota Mau Woodley, daughter of Bert Woodley
c2 Married – George William Rogers to Ida Elsie
c2 Married – Frederick A. Buskard Jr. to Phyllis Frances Wilson, daughter of Spencer Wilson
Page 6
c4 School Report – Glencolin School Fair
Page 7
c8 Born – Isabel Marie Hoag, daughter of Leon R. & Margaret Hoag, nee Richardson, Oct 2
c8 Born – Anne Elizabeth Johns, daughter of W. Johns, Sept 29
c8 Born – John William Metler, son of Roy A. & Marion Metler, nee Fisher, Sept 30
c8 Born – Daughter of Harley Jolliffe, Sept 28
c8 Born – Paul Douglas Smith, son of Clarence Smith, Sept 19
c8 Born – Dorothy Eileen Mathews, son of Everett I. Mathews, Oct 1
c8 Married – Trendell Killaly Johnston, son of Rev Gabriel Johnston to Helen Clarissa Richardson, daughter of Harry Richardson
c8 Memoriam – Edgar Axford, Oct 2 1921
Page 12
c1 Married – Gordon Albert Mills, son of Alonzo Mills to Dulcie Mayne McKim, daughter of B. McKim
3 October 1923
Page 5
c2 Married – Charles Joseph Ouellette, son of F. Ouellette to Olive Edwin Sanagan, daughter of John Sanagan
c2 Married – Albert Gordon Mills, son fo Alonzo Mills to Dulcie Mayme McKim, daughter of Thomas B. McKim
c2 Married – William Seaton, brother of Dr Gordon Seaton to Mary Wyatt, daughter of James Wyatt
c2 Married – Alexander Campbell to Elva Isabel McArthur
c2 Married – David L. Kennedy to Gladys Caroline MacDonald, daughter of Herb MacDonald
c2 Married – Grover McArdle to Ruth Stewart
c4 Article – Rodney Fair
Page 6
c1 Funeral – John B. House, Oct 2
c2 Died – Daniel J. McLachlan, 82 years, Oct 2
Page 7
c6 Funeral – Mrs Mary McTaggart, Oct 2
c8 Died – James J. Connor, 76 years, Oct 1
c8 Born – Son of William Milnine, Sept 26 [Milmine – CVH]
c8 Born – Son of Mr & Mrs Underhill, Sept 27
4 October 1923
Page 5
c3 Married – Robert Henning Thomson, son of John Thomson to Marjorie Elizabeth Beattie, daughter of George A. Beattie
c5 Funeral – William Mills, Oct 2
Page 6
c2 Married – Harold Maurice Nelson, son of Sesil Nelson to Ila Mae Firby, daughter of W. B. Firby
c2 Died – Alfred Holloway, 90 years, Oct 3, father of Ernest Alfred Holloway, Mrs Bateman, Mrs Seabrook, Mrs Weston, Mrs Ridgeway and Alice Holloway
c4 Married – Russell Walker, son of J. R. Walker to Edna Pearl Vincent, daughter of E. Vincent
c6 School Report – SS 9 Yarmouth
Page 7
c8 Died – David Ross, 93rd year, Oct 1
c8 Born – Daughter of George Laidlaw, Sept 26
c8 Born – Gwendolyne Johnson, daughter of Walter & Ruby Johnson, nee Summers, Sept 24; died Sept 26
Page 8
c1 Article – Wallacetown School Fair
5 October 1923
Page 4
c1 Died – Earl Norris Reddick, 31 years, Sept 26, son of C. W. Reddick; husband of Mrs Evelyn Reddick, nee Hoskin; father of Norma and Donald Reddick
c2 Died – David Duncombe Grover, 74 years, Sept 27
c2 Died – Mrs Mary Ash, nee Boyd, 75 years, widow of Emanuel Ash
Page 5
c3 Married – Malcolm Huffman, son of A. Huffman to Mildred Clark, daughter of S. J. Clark
c3 Married – Norman W. Martin of Leeta Woodley, daughter of Wilbert Woodley
c4 Married – Allen Lamoure to Elma Cole
c4 Married – Addis York to Hilda Rosamond Lacey, daughter of Thomas Lacey
c4 Married – Allan Reid Oliver, son of A. J. Oliver to Marion Christine Wilkinson, daughter of W. W. Wilkinson
Page 6
c2 Funeral – Daniel J. McLachlan, Oct 4
c2 School Report – SS 17 Yarmouth
Page 7
c8 Born – Son of Samuel Sergeant, Sept 29
c8 Born – Son of Sidney Foster, Oct 1
c8 Born – Daughter of Arthur Post, Sept 28
c8 Born – Daughter of Percy G. Marshall, Oct 2
Page 11
c3 Article – West Elgin Fair
6 October 1923
Page 1
c3 Photo – Joseph E. McCulley, son of Joseph McCulley of St Thomas
Page 6
c5 School Report – Fingal
Page 7
c1 Died – Nila Evelyn Roberts, 3 months, Oct 6, infant daughter of Frank Roberts
c2 Married – Francis William Delaney, son of Mrs Alice Delaney to Mary Versa Norton, daughter of J. W. Norton
c2 Died – Mrs Susan Lucy Colley, 83 years, Oct 6
c7 Memoriam – Mrs George Adcock, Oct 6 1922
c8 Died – Mrs Susan L. Colley, 83 years, Oct 6, widow of William Colley
c8 Born – Son of Edgar Pickard, Oct 3
c8 Born – Son of F. Auckland
c8 Died – Mrs Isabel Berdan, 62 years, Oct 5, widow of William Berdan
6 October 1923
Second Section
Page 11
c2 Article – Grace Methodist Church, St Thomas – Photo
Page 20
c5 Engagement – Stanley Hood MacWhirter to Muriel Robinson, daughter of John A. Robinson
c5 Married – Leo Price, son of J. H. Price to Vera Hume, daughter of J. Hume
c5 Engagement – John Robinson Futcher, son of j. H. Futcher to Dorothy Elliott Horton, daughter of Edward A. Horton
c5 Engagement – Harry A. Crowe, son of Alandas Crowe to Marguerite McNabb, daughter of William H. McNabb
c5 Engagement – Thomas J. Vincent, son of Mark Vincent to Lillian Josephine Yelland, daughter of William A. Yelland
c5 Engagement – Raymond Scott Wheeler, son of Frederick Wheeler to Beatrice Lenore Barnard, daughter of Edward Barnard
c5 Married – Ward H. Merriman to Ruth Elsprit Laidlaw, daughter of Dr J. E. Laidlaw
c6 Engagement – Frank C. Woolley, son of Delbert Woolley to Katharine Rosaline Fink, daughter of George Fink
8 October 1923
Page 1
c6 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Sanders, 73 years, Oct 8, wife of W. G. Sanders
c7 Died – Seth Nicholson, 30 years, Oct 8, son of Benjamin Nicholson; husband of Mrs Daisy Agnes Nicholson, nee Perry; father of Margaret Bernice Nicholson; brother of Mrs J. Lucas, Mrs C. Cork, Mrs R. Hodgin and Byron Nicholson
Page 5
c3 Married – Cecil Neale, son of Arthur Neale to Velma Marion Perry, daughter of George E. Perry
c3 Married – Frederick M. Mingay to Gladys Humfries, daughter of O. Humfries
c3 Married – Robert Henning Thomson, son of John Thomson to Marjorie Elizabeth Beattie, daughter of George Beattie
c3 Married – M. Elmer Brady, son of Marshall E. Brady to Eleda M. Gray, daughter of J. Carling Gray
c3 Married – Charles Wilson, son of Mrs William Hough to Ada Maud Jagoe, daughter of W. H. Jagoe
c3 Engagement – Lorne A. Taylor, son of John R. Taylor to Ethel Louise Brown, daughter of T. M. Brown
c4 Married – Dr Arthur McCarter to Margaret Dalziel, daughter of James Pringle
Page 6
c1 Died – J. W. H. Cloes, 83 year, Oct 5, widow of Mrs Elizabeth Cloes, nee Haney
Page 7
c1 Died – William Rudolph Mitchell, 33 years, Oct 6, son of Thomas & Mary Mitchell
c3 Married – Muriel Robinson to Stanley MacWhirter
c7 Funeral – Nila Evelyn Roberts, Oct 7, infant daughter of Frank Roberts
c7 Funeral – Mrs William Berdan, Oct 7
c8 Born – Son of W. E. Palmer, Oct 6
c8 Born – Daughter of Lloyd Swayze, Oct 7
c8 Died – Marion Maxine Arnold, 2 years 6 months, Oct 7, daughter of William Arnold
c8 Died – Mrs Phoebe H. Morley, 67th year, Oct 8, wife of Harold Morley
c8 Died – William Rudolph Mitchell, 33 years, Oct 6
c8 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Sanders, 73 years, Oct 8, wife of William G. Sanders
c8 Memoriam – John Smith, Oct 7 1922
Page 12
c1 Christening – George Livingstone Mortin, infant son of George & Evelyn Mortin, nee Stephens; grandson of Mrs Mortin, nee Livingstone; descendant of David Livingstone
c1 Christening – Infant son of Alfred Bloye
9 October 1923
Page 4
c1 Died – Mrs Walter Churcher, 70 years, Oct 8, mother of Mrs Arthur Harland; sister of Misses William and Thomas Clark
c2 Died – Mrs Florence Eunice Montgomery, nee Rice, Oct 6, daughter of Frederick Rice; wife of John g. Montgomery
Page 5
c2 Married – Charles E. White, son of George M. White to Carrie Alway, daughter of James B. Alway
c2 Married – John C. Forrest to Alice May Doan, daughter of George Doan
c2 Married – Roddie Wright, son of George Wright to Eva Barr, daughter of Herb Barr
Page 6
c1 Birthday – Mrs Arthur Cox of Aylmer, 82nd
Page 7
c5 Funeral – Mrs Susan L. Colley, Oct 8
c8 Married – Hugh Alexander Watson, son of Joseph S. Watson to Ruby Frederica Rudd, daughter of Dr S. C. Rudd
10 October 1923
Page 1
c2 Divorce – Mrs Hilda Grey, nee Godfrey vs Roy Grey; parents of Omer Grey
Page 6
c3 Died – Charles Albert Lale, 61st year, Oct 10
Page 7
c5 Funeral – William Rudolph Mitchell, Oct 9
c5 Funeral – Marion Arnold, Oct 9
Page 12
c1 Funeral – John Hare, brother of Mrs Fred Mailing and Mrs W. Walters
c2 Article – Ridgetown Fair
11 October 1923
Page 1
c6 Article – R. H. & J. Dowler Limited, St Thomas
Page 4
c3 Died – Daniel McLarty, 55 years
c3 Died – Daniel March, 60 years, Oct 9, husband of Mrs March, nee Brown
Page 5
c1 Married – Joseph Norris Barnes, son of Rev Joseph Barnes to Mary Thelma Lawson, daughter of Richard Lawson
c1 Married – Francis Hilton Wilkes to Victoria Louise Gooderham, daughter of A. E. Gooderham
c1 Married – Thorold Batzold, son of John Batzold to Edith Margaret Scott, daughter of Andrew Scott
c2 Engagement – John Edward Rose, son of John Rose to Florence Ella Meteer, daughter of Charles Meteer
c2 Engagement – J. Varley Bell, son of W. W. Bell to Gladis B. Hoag, daughter of D. A. Hoag [Hogg – CVH]
Page 7
c1 Died – John A. Stott, 77 years, Oct 10 at Thomas Williams Home
c1 Married – Albert E. Campbell, son of James Campbell to Marion S. Frame
c8 Born – Shirley Ruth Welch, daughter of Harry Welch, Oct 7
c8 Born – Doreen Margaret Barclay, daughter of J. N. & Lillie Barclay, nee Elliott, Oct 10
c8 Born – Son of S. C. Parkins, Oct 8
Page 9
c2 Funeral – Mrs William G. Sanders, Oct 10
c2 Funeral – Seth Nicholsen, Oct 10
12 October 1923
Page 1
c3 Died – Mrs Jennie Ponsford, nee Ramsay, 73 years, Oct 12
Page 4
c1 Fire – Eden Cheese Factory, owned by Frank Travis
c1 Died – Mrs John McLaren, 86th year
c1 School Report – SS 8 Yarmouth
c4 Died – Mrs Mary Jane Mitchell, nee Payne, 75 years, Oct 11, wife of John Mitchell
Page 5
c2 Married – William Harold Smith to Emma Cook
c2 Married – Leonard Tozer, son of H. R. K. Tozer to Elsie May Seaton
Page 9
c3 Died – Albert Edward Reid, 63 years, Oct 12, husband of Mrs Arthalinda Reid, nee Bentley
c8 Born – Daughter of William Hayes, Oct 1
c8 Died – Mrs Mary Jane Mitchell, Oct 11, wife of John Mitchell
c8 Died – Mrs Jennie Ponsford, Oct 12
13 October 1923
Page 5
c3 Married – Claude Mathers Nash to Marion Esther Radford, daughter of Mrs Edith Radford; niece of Arthur Dennis
Page 6
c3 Died – Mrs J. J. Thompson, nee Bertha Alice Temple, Oct 7
c3 Died – Mrs Robert Jardine, nee Sarah Dobbin, 60th year, Oct 8
Page 7
c1 Died – Abraham Fulkerson, Oct 13, brother of T. F. Fulkerson
c2 Died – John H. Urie, 65 years, Oct 10
c3 Died – James Abraham Sherman, 77 years, Oct 12
c4 Inquest – Nellie Hazel Nicholas, 17 years, Oct 4; Angus and Thomas Albert arrested
c5 Died – Thomas T. Davis, 60 years, Oct 12
c5 Funeral – John A. Stutt, Oct 12
c6 Memoriam – William E. Moore, Oct 14 1922, by Aunt Edith
c6 Memoriam – Florence Agnes Bentley, Oct 14 1914
c7 Born – Son of E. Markle, Sept 18
c7 Born – Daughter of Lloyd & Hazel Swayze, nee Wills, Oct 7
c7 Born – Daughter of Mason Bailey, Sept 27
c7 Born – Stillborn daughter of Herbert Leitch, Sept 26
c7 Born – Lillis Ann Tufford, daughter of R. A. Tufford, Oct 12
c7 Born – Pauline Gertrude Roe, daughter of Charles G. & Hazel Roe, nee Waite, Oct 8 [Rowe – CVH]
c7 Born – Katherine Delorice Hickey, daughter of Thomas & Flora Hickey, nee Burns, Oct 5
c7 Born – Son of R. Murray Hamilton, Oct 9
c7 Born – Son of Carson Campbell, Oct 10
c7 Born – Daughter of Charles W. Maddiford, Oct 8
c7 Died – Thomas T. Davis, Oct 12
c7 Died – Mrs Jennie Ponsford, Oct 12
c7 Died – James A. Sherman, Oct 12
c7 Died – Joseph Newman, 72 years, Oct 11
c7 Died – Albert Edward Reid, 63 years, Oct 12
Page 10
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs C. D. Stokes of Windsor, 10th
13 October 1923
Second Section
Page 20
c8 Married – Earl D. Faulds to Mrs Rosetta Williams
c8 Married – R. R. Smith to Mrs J. Hudson
c8 Married – B. X. C. Bailey to Enid Bell, daughter of Dr W. N. Bell
c8 Married – Percy Clinton Southern, son of William Southern to Iva Jean Nelson, daughter of William Nelson
15 October 1923
Page 3
c2 Died – Mrs Clarence House, nee Addie Irwin, 30th year, Oct 11
Page 4
c3 Died – Mrs Mary A. Doolittle, 84 years, widow of T. L. Doolittle
c4 Died – George G. Watson, 36 years, Oct 10, son of George Watson
Page 5
c2 Engagement – Oscar S. French, son of J. A. French to Lelah Buck, daughter of Joseph W. Buck
c4 Married – Thomas J. Vincent to Lillian Josephine Yelland
c4 Married – Joseph Henry Vanstone to Maisie Victoria Brickenden
c4 Married – Leo Hooper to Phyllis V. L. Hasson, sister of Harold Hasson
c4 Married – Robert A. Boyle to Mrs Eliza Mackey
c4 Married – Lorne Fissette, son of J. E. Fissette to Edna Murphy, daughter of J. M. Murphy
c4 Married – Milton John Fletcher, son of John B. Fletcher to Catherine Patterson, daughter of John Patterson
Page 7
c3 Died – James A. Sherman, 78th year, Oct 12
c7 Funeral – Joseph Newman, Oct 14
c7 Funeral – T. T. Davis, Oct 14
c7 Funeral – Mrs Jennie Ponsford, Oct 14
c8 Born – Daughter of Stewart Smith, Oct 8
c8 Memoriam – David S. Thompson, Oct 15 1921
16 October 1923
Page 1
c1 Died – Mrs Catherine Neale, nee Parish, 70 years, Oct 15, wife of Arthur J. Neale
c2 Died – Charles J. Moore, 78 years, Oct 15
c7 Died – Frederick Branton, 44 years, Oct 15
Page 5
c5 Married – Joseph A. Swatwell, son of George C. Swatwell to Marion Grace Westlake, daughter of Harry Westlake
c5 Married – Harry A. Crowe, son of A. W. Crowe to Marguerite M. McNabb, daughter of William H. McNabb
c5 Married – Edward Roland White, son of C. H. White to Marion Nelson Stoddart, daughter of William Stoddart
c5 Married – Harry Fletcher, son of J. A. Fletcher to Margaret Isabel McEachran
c5 Married – Alfred Elsom to Mrs Agnes L. Fordham
c5 Married – James Leonard Edwards, son of W. J. Edwards to Edith Lillian Anderson, daughter of J. H. Anderson
Page 6
c2 Died – Roy T. Buscombe, nephew of Thomas Martindale
c2 Birthday – Mrs Margaret Lake of Morley, Michigan, 95th, sister of Mrs A. Poustie
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Mary Ann Clark, 75th year, Oct 16, widow of George Clark; aunt of Mrs Samuel Hunter
c7 Born – Twins of Oscar I. Stewart, Oct 15
c7 Born – Daughter of H. S. Morgan
c7 Died – Mrs Laura Lindsay, Oct 15, wife of Alexander Lindsay
c7 Legal – Bertha & John Wood of St Thomas
Page 12
c5 Married – John A. Taylor, son of John Taylor to Muriel Palmer, daughter of Darius Palmer
17 October 1923
Page 1
c1 Married – Thomas Keith to Anna Pearl McLean, daughter of John F. McLean
Page 4
c3 Died – Mrs John Gray, nee Kimmerly, mother of William and Ernest Gray; sister of A. B., Lorne, Edward and Charles Kimmerly, Mrs C. P. Dick and Mrs Andy Mason
Page 5
c4 Married – Joseph Rose to Victoria Bosman Ross
c5 Engagement – Donald Gordon Laing, son of William Laing to Ethel Lloyd Gaynor, daughter of John Gaynor
Page 7
c1 Married – Percy Ham Vrooman, son of Dr J. P. Vrooman to Mary Belle McWilliam, daughter of Archibald McWilliam
c2 Died – Jacob E. Stover, 63 years, Oct 17
c5 Funeral – Albert Edward Reid, Oct 16
c8 Born – Son of John Woodhouse, Oct 18
c8 Born – Twin daughters of Oscar I. Stewart, Oct 15
c8 Born – Daughter of Delbert & Beatrice Jackson, nee Carnie, Oct 11
c8 Died – Mrs Catherine Neale, Oct 18, wife of Arthur J. Neale
c8 Died – Frederick Branton, 44 years, Oct 15
Page 9
c7 Died – Amasa Loop, 69 years, Oct 8
18 October 1923
Page 1
c2 Died – Jean Robertson, 5 years, Oct 18, daughter of Finlay Robertson
c5 Died – Emily Max Dixon, 52 years, Oct 18, step-daughter of Mrs Catherine Dixon
c8 Died – George M. Grimmond, 70th year, Oct 17
Page 4
c3 Died – Mrs Zerena Ann Smith, nee Carmichael, 56 years, Oct 16, wife of George Smith
Page 5
c2 Engagement – Cecil Smiley McCandless, son of L. McCandless to Eloise Winnifred Gorvett, daughter of Edward Gorvett
c2 Engagement – Anthony H. Maslin, son of James Maslin to Gladys Fern McKishnie, daughter of J. D. McKishnie
c2 Engagement – John Edward Rose, son of John Rose to Florence Ella Meteer, daughter of Charles Meteer
c2 Engagement – Donald McKellar, son of Duncan McKellar to Hazel Jean Eddie, daughter of James A. Eddie
c3 Married – John Beer to Hilda Kitchenham, daughter of W. J. Kitchenham
c3 Married – Percy Ham Vrooman to Mary Belle McWilliam, daughter of Archibald McWilliam
c3 Married – Harry Russelo to Maggie Jessie Bathgate, daughter of R. Bathgate
c3 Married – Milton John Fletcher, son of John B. Fletcher to Catherine Patterson, daughter of John Patterson
c3 Married – Cecil Thomas Saunders, son of Thomas Saunders to Sarah Lucinda Young, daughter of J. D. Young
c3 Married – Frank L. Klemm, son of Joseph Klemm to Isabel Elizabeth Prince, daughter of William Prince
c4 Married – Gilbert C. Tassie to Phina Pearce, daughter of William Pearce
c4 Married – Walter J. Stanley to Elsie Mae Boyd, daughter of T. H. Boyd
Page 7
c2 Married – Duncan William McPhail, son of William McPhail to Ethel May Huston, daugther of W. J. Huston
c5 Married – Thomas Roberts, son of Andrew Roberts to Susan Gormley, daughter of Robert Gormley
c6 Funeral – James Sherman, Oct 15
c7 Memoriam – William A. Buchan, Oct 18 1918
c7 Memoriam – Charles Hathaway, Oct 18 1922, by parents Mr & Mrs William Hathaway and sister
Page 12
c1 Died – Frank McNiece, Oct 17
c5 Died – Elijah Armstrong, 69th year, husband of Mrs Christine Armstrong, nee Campbell
c5 Died – Samuel Woods, Oct 12
18 October 1923
Davey Hardware Edition
Page 1
c1 Photo – George W. Davey; R. H. Barkwell; B. Seeley; F. Woodward; E. A. Davey; H. Wooley; C. A. Hatherly; H. Muill; R. G. Buttery; J. Mitchell; G. Lawrence Davey; C. Lale; L. L. Love; A. Wright
c3 Photo – Davey Hardware Company Ltd., St Thomas
19 October 1923
Page 1
c5 Died – Beecher Smith, 40 years, Oct 18, son of Oscar Smith
Page 5
c2 Engagement – Fabian Joseph Catalano, son of J. Catalano to Mary Catalano, daughter of C. Catalano
c4 Married – George Kenneth Crowe, son of Charles R. Crowe to Dorothy Mowat Duff, daughter of John Mowat Duff
c4 Married – William Imrie, son of T. Imrie to Elizabeth Walker, daughter of Robert & Elizabeth Walker
c4 Married – John Oscar Manary to Doris McElhone, daughter of Joseph McElhone
c5 Married – Harry Peachey, son of James Peachey to Gertrude Palmer, daughter of Benjamin Palmerston [note: both surnames used – CVH]
c5 Married – Charles Mathews to Mrs Mary Elizabeth Legg
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Kate Galbraith, nee Kendal, Oct 18, wife of William Archibald Galbraith
c3 Died – Edwin Denton, 62 years, Oct 19
c3 Died – Capt. James Buchanan, Oct 12
c4 Died – James Leonard, 63rd year, Oct 16
Page 7
c1 Engagement – J. Kemp Irwin, son of James R. Irwin to Hazel Ivey Gilbert, daughter of Albert Gilbert
c1 Engagement – Harold L. Harris, son of Herbert Harris to Marie Evelyn Quinn, daughter of Robert Quinn
c2 Died – John Tolson, Oct 19
c4 Funeral – Frederick Branton, Oct 18
c4 Funeral – Mrs Arthur J. Neale, Oct 18
c6 Married – Edwin Arnold Shaunessy, son of A. E. Shaunessy to Annie Nora Sauvey, daughter of John Sauvey
c7 Born – Son of P. J. McManus, Oct 18
c7 Born – Son of J. Ault Darrow, Oct 13
c7 Born – Jean Frances Shearing, daughter of Edwin Shearing, Oct 3
c7 Born – Son of Harry Miners, Oct 17
c7 Born – Son of Frank Carroll, Oct 16
c7 Born – Son of Kenneth Carrothers, Oct 14
c7 Born – Son of Alonzo Harp, Oct 16
c7 Born – Daughter of Mr & Mrs Grant, Oct 4
c7 Born – Evelyn Gertrude Breen, Oct 7
c7 Born – Son of Blake Smith, Oct 16
c7 Born – Son of Irvine Cowell, Oct 18
c8 Died – Mrs Willmina Caroline Churcher, 69 years, Oct 18, wife of Walter Churcher
c8 Died – Mrs Kate Galbraith, Oct 18, wife of W. A. Galbraith
c8 Died – Gladys Jean Robertson, 5 years, Oct 18, daughter of Finley Robertson
c8 Died – George M. Grimmond, Oct 17
c7 Died – Beecher Smith, Oct 18
c7 Died – Emily M. Dixon, Oct 18
c7 Died – Jacob Edward Stover, Oct 18
Page 12
c3 Photo – St Thomas Collegiate Institute Football Team – M. Wilkinson; S. Brown; M. Andrews/ E. McDonald; McIntyre; Medcalf; Martin; Davey; Green; Sammy Scott; Morton; Elmer Lang; Treleaven
20 October 1923
Page 1
c2 Photo – Joseph A. Kilpatrick of Toronto, formerly of St Thomas
Page 4
c1 Birthday – Mrs Catherine Jones of Copenhagen, sister of Mrs Douglas, Mrs Ennis and Mrs Kearns
c5 Died – Dr Matthew Brady, 67 years, Oct 19, son of Patrick Brady; brother of Patrick Brady, Mrs Fred Hitch and Mrs John Farrell; cousin of Rt. Rev. Monsignor M. J. Brady
Page 5
c5 Married – Burleigh Warren, son of Robert Warren to Annie Marie Strachan, daughter of W. B. Strachan
Page 6
c1 Died – Henry F. McNiece, father of Dr E. W. McNiece
c1 Funeral – D. D. Campbell, Oct 17, son of John Campbell; husband of Mrs Flora Campbell, nee Scott; father of James, Daniel and W. J. Campbell; brother of Mrs Duncan Graham, Mrs Sarah McPherson, John and Alex Campbell
c1 Died – Christian Schnekenburger, 70 years, Oct 17
c3 Died – George M. Grimmond, 70 years, Oct 17 – Photo
Page 7
c5 Died – William George Stirtzinger, 64 years, Oct 17
c5 Died – John Russell Collings, 2 1/2 years, Oct 18, son of John M. Collings
c6 Died – William Walker, 60 years
c7 Born – Leonard Frederick Breitenfeld, son of F. W. Breitenfeld, Oct 19
c7 Born – Son of D. J. Buchanan, Oct 13
c7 Died – Edwin Denton, 62 years, Oct 19
c7 Died – Mrs Kate Galbraith, Oct 18, wife of W. A. Galbraith
c7 Died – George M. Grimmond, Oct 17
c7 Died – Jacob Edward Stover, 63 ears, Oct 18
c7 Memoriam – Eliza Medlyn, Oct 20 1921
Page 8
c3 Photo – Maurice Barclay of St Thomas
22 October 1923
Page 1
c2 Died – Mrs Charlotte Jeanette Carr, 28th year, Oct 20, daughter of Robert McNeil; wife of Albert E. Carr
Page 5
c2 Married – Dr Louis E. Williams, son of W. E. Williams to Alice Edgar, daughter of Mrs Anna P. Edgar
c2 Married – Lorne A. Taylor, son of John R. Taylor to Ethel Louise Brown, daughter of T. M. Brown
c2 Married – Laurence Gordon Bell, son of William Bell to Kathleen Marjorie Edwards, daughter of Mrs Elizabeth Edwards
Page 6
c1 Died – Rev R. A. McConnell, Oct 20, widow of Mrs Julia McConnell, nee Chute
c1 Died – Mrs Mary Burnett, nee Watson, 42nd year, Oct 21, wife of James H. Burnett; mother of John Burnett
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Martha Jane Olmstead, 73 years, Oct 21, widow of Lafayette Olmstead
c6 Funeral – Gladys Jean Robertson, Oct 20
c6 Funeral – Jacob E. Stover, Oct 21
c6 Funeral – Beecher Smith, Oct 20
c6 Funeral – Miss Emily M. Dixon, Oct 20
c6 Funeral – Edwin Denton, Oct 21
c8 Born – William George Stewart, son of George T. Stewart, Oct 21
c8 Born – Son of H. & Reita Langhor, nee Foster, Oct 16 [Langohr – CVH]
c8 Died – Mrs Lottie Carr, Oct 20 wife of A. E. Carr
c8 Died – Mrs Martha Jane Olmstead, 73rd year, widow of Lafayette Olmstead
c8 Memoriam – James C. Parish, Oct 22 1922, by Mrs W. H. Parish
23 October 1923
Page 1
c4 Died – William Mears, 75 years, Oct 22
c5 Article – Mrs E. McCallum, wife of Charles McCallum of Aldborough; mother of Roy Nathaniel McCallum
c6 Died – Mrs Matilda Tapsell, nee Hawes, 80 years, Oct 22, widow of William Tapsell
Page 5
c2 Married – Scott Ritchie to Jean Calvert, daughter of W. S. Calvert
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Andrew W. Haney, Oct 21
c6 Died – David Marr Barber, Oct 22
Page 7
c3 Funeral – Christian Schneckenburger, 71st year, Oct 21
c3 Died – Frank Smeltzer, 53 years, Oct 23
c6 Funeral – George M. Grimmond, Oct 21
c6 Funeral – Charles Albert Lale, Oct 13
c7 Born – Daughter of J. B. Smith, granddaughter of E. W. R. Hill, Oct 17
c7 Died – William Mears, 75 years, Oct 22
24 October 1923
Page 1
c2 Article – William Belore of Fingal & Edward Wall of Aylmer plead guilty to manslaughter in the death of Cyranus Marr in Final on Jan 20 1923
c5 Married – John Griffith Fuke, son of Henry Fuke to Nellie Allan, daughter of Thomas & Martha Allan
Page 4
c1 Died – Mrs Isabella Stacey, nee Richardson, 72 years, Oct 22, daughter of John Richardson
c4 Funeral – Mrs Kate Galbraith, Oct 21, wife of W. A. Galbraith
Page 5
c1 Married – Duncan McPhail, son of William McPhail to Ethel May Houston, daughter of W. J. Houston
c1 Married – Dayton Ellis to Belle Beatrice Best, daughter of Clark Best
Page 6
c3 Died – John Gilbert, 67 years, Oct 22
c3 Funeral – Wesley Cope, 25th year, Oct 22, son of George Cope; brother of Ada and Eva Cope
Page 7
c2 Funeral – Mrs Charlotte Janet Carr, Oct 23
c8 Born – Viola Ross, daughter of Norman Ross, Oct 21
c8 Died – David Marr Barber, husband of Mrs Jessie Barber
c8 Died – Frank Smeltzer, 53 years, Oct 23
c8 Memoriam – Margaret Evyonne Foster, Oct 24 1922
25 October 1923
Page 1
c5 Died – William C. Montgomery, Oct 24, son of F. L. Montgomery
c7 Photo – Rev J. E. Newnham of Centre St. Baptist Church, St Thomas
Page 5
c3 Married – George M. Anthony, son of Edmund Anthony to Ruby M. Ayres, daughter of W. N. Ayres
c3 Married – Herbert John Smith to Lila Agnes Dubeau, daughter of Alfred Dubeau
c3 Married – J. Robinson Futcher to Dorothy Horton
Page 6
c3 Died – Mrs Helen Johnson, 86th year, Oct 25, widow of William Johnson; mother of Peter, Charles and William Johnson, Mrs Annie Coughlin, Margaret Johnson, Mrs J. House, Mrs J. W. Hill and Mrs John Forbes
c5 Died – Daniel March, 80 years
c5 Married – John Edward Rose, son of John Rose to Florence Ella Mateer, daughter of Charles Mateer
Page 7
c1 Married – John Horace Wilson of Olive Pearl Brown, daughter of George Brown
c1 Died – Mrs Barnwell, nee Climo, Oct 25, daughter of Edwin Climo
c2 Married – Matthew Easton, son of John Easton to Jessie McCaig, daughter of William McCaig
c2 Funeral – William Mears, Oct 24
c3 Died – Thomas Richardson, 78 years, Oct 24
c6 Born – Son of John T. Johnston, Oct 14
c6 Memoriam – Pte. Fred R. Claridge, Oct 25 1916
26 October 1923
Page 1
c2 Inquest – Death of Jean Robertson, Oct 18; taxi driver John Williams of Aylmer arrested
c6 Photo – William T. Wadland, Elgin’s Champion Plowman
Page 5
c1 Engagement – Frederick C. Pickard to Margaret Lenore Agnew, sister of William and Gordon Agnew
c2 Married – Alfred Edward Thomas, son of W. E. Thomas to Lillian Vada Pickering, daughter of Mrs Mary J. Pickering
c2 Married – Louis Broadbent, son of Andrew Broadbent to Pearl Leto Holdaway, daughter of George Holdaway
c2 Married – Horace G. Stenton, son of Henry Stenton to Ethel Irene Holdaway, daughter of George Holdaway
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs J. H. Burnett, 42nd year, Oct 21, daughter of Alexander Watson; mother of John Burnett
c7 Born – Son of Gordon Thompson, Oct 15
c7 Born – Son of Stanley Matthews, Oct 12
c7 Born – Son of Frank B. Boughner, Oct 23
c7 Born – Daughter of William Jensen, Oct 25
c7 Born – Twin sons of James Parrott, Oct 20
c7 Born – Son of George J. Abbott, Oct 20
Page 9
c1 Funeral – Frank Smeltzer, Oct 25
c3 Died – Mrs Bessie Maud Barnwell, nee Climo, Oct 24, daughter of Edwin Climo; wife of Arthur Barnwell
c6 Memoriam – Fred Harris, Oct 26 1915
c6 Born – Son of Duncan Gillies, Oct 22
c6 Born – Donna Isabel McLean, daughter of Stanley McLean, Oct 8
c6 Born – Mary Edna Ruth McRae, daughter of William McRae, Oct 21
c6 Born – Son of Carmen R. Squire, Oct 18
c6 Born – Betty Jean Hubert, daughter of Gordon E. Hubert, Oct 26
c6 Died – Wesley C. Montgomery, 37 years, Oct 24, son of Franklin S. Montgomery
c6 Died – Mrs Helen Johnston, 86th year, Oct 25, widow of William Johnston
Page 16
c1 Died – Thomas Johnston, 86 years, father of Capt. Edward Johnston
27 October 1923
Page 1
c6 Died – Charles Dunn, 30th year, Oct 26, son-in-law of Archibald Jones
Page 4
c1 Died – Mrs Bella Taylor, nee Crawford, 61st year, Oct 19, widow of John A. Taylor
c4 Funeral – Neil A. Galbraith, 62 years, Oct 26
Page 6
c3 Married – Philip Navarre Marentay, son of George B. Marentay to Florence Margueret Dewar, daughter of Dr Peter A. Dewar
c3 Married – Lorne A. Taylor, son of John R. Taylor to Ethel Louise Brown, daughter of T. M. Brown
c3 Married – Anthony H. Maslin to Gladys Fern McKishnie, daughter of John McKishnie
c3 Married – Osbert William Hindley, son of William Hindley to Inez E. Parker, daughter of Nelson E. Parker
c3 Married – Frank Coudy Allen, son of B. Allen to Beryl Irene Williams, daughter of E. H. Williams
c3 Married – Leo Anson Baker to Winnie Dores Blewett
Page 6
c3 Funeral – John Gilbert, Oct 25
c3 Died – James McDermid, 46 years, Oct 21
Page 7
c8 Died – Mrs Bessie Maud Barnwell, Oct 24
27 October 1923
Second Section
Page 20
c5 Engagement – Floy Gates to Nina Martha Minor
c5 Engagement – George McLeod Cootes, son of Capt. A. C. Cootes to Audra Bernice Parker, daughter of Ben Parker
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George R. Stevenson of St Thomas, 25th
29 October 1923
Page 1
c4 Died – Richard Harry McBride, Oct 28
c6 Photo – Rev H. E. Thornloe of Alma St. Presbyterian Church, St Thomas
Page 4
c2 Died – Philip Wesley Wardell, 62 years, Oct 26
c2 Died – James N. Smith, 55 years, Oct 27
Page 6
c1 Married – Robert Davis to Lydia Alward
c3 Died – John E. Kriter, Oct 28, son of Matthew Kriter
c5 Died – Mrs Susan E. Hitch, 78 years, Oct 27, widow of John Hitch
Page 7
c1 Married – George Thomas to Laura Bell Fogal, daughter of Chalres Fogal
c2 Engagement – Archibald G. Wilson, son of Robert Wilson to Pearl Marie Arlein, daughter of Charles L. Arlein
c3 Funeral – Mrs Bessie M. Barnwell, Oct 28
c3 Funeral – Wesley C. Montgomery, Oct 27
c8 Memoriam – George Roy Dowd, Oct 29 1920, by wife Grace Dowd and children
30 October 1923
Page 1
c2 Died – Frederick J. Unruh, 64 years, Oct 29, father of Mrs Frederick G. Grainer, George and Carl Unruh; brother of Mrs Chalres Thomas, Mrs R. Steinkle, Gustave, Charles, William, Edward and Eli Unruh – Photo
Page 5
c2 Married – Donald McKellar to Hazel Jean Eddie, daughter of James A. Eddie
c2 Married – Harry W. Stone, son of Fred Stone to Edna G. Corless, daughter of George B. & Mary Corless
c2 Married – Rev Francis E. Runnals, son of Joseph Runnals to Sarah Ellen Oliver, daughter of Premier Oliver
Page 6
c4 Died – Mrs Robert Grass, Oct 27
c4 Died – Mrs Etta Marr, Oct 28, wife of Uri Marr
Page 7
c3 Died – Mrs Catherine Hamilton, nee Clunas 61 years, Oct 30, daughter of Thomas Clunas; wife of George Hamilton
c3 Married – Ray R. House to Myrtle M. Strom, daughter of John Strom
c3 Married – Elton Jackson, son of J. A. Jackson to Oreta Roberts, daughter of Richard Roberts
c3 Married – Dr Henry Howitt to Clara Kate Skinner, daughter of George Skinner
c6 Memoriam – Mrs Jane Hare, Oct 30 1922
c7 Born – Son of J. E. Miller, Oct 28
c7 Died – Frederick J. Unruh, Oct 29
31 October 1923
Page 5
c2 Engagement – John Archibald MacDonald to Fransetta Ella Doan, daughter of Jehiel Doan
c5 Married – William Murray Calbeck, son of R. Calbeck to Irene Sanderson, daugther of Mrs H. Sanderson
c5 Married – Hubert J. Bushnell to Muriel Inez Moore
c5 Married – Joseph A. McLean to Marjorie Charlotte VanValkenburg
c5 Married – George Whittington to Gertrude Cowley
c5 Married – Floyd McPhail to Velma Logan
Page 6
c3 Died – Mrs Jane Stratton, 86th year, Oct 23, daughter of Thomas & Martha Locker; widow of Jacob Jackson and David Stratton
Page 7
c1 Married – Ira Hough to Jean Merritt, daughter of Walter Merritt
c1 Married – Archibald G. Wilson to Pearle Marie Arlein
c2 Funeral – Fredrick J. Unruh, Oct 31
c8 Born – Daughter of Andrew & Edna Prowse, nee Sackville, Oct 27
c8 Died – Mrs Annie O’Rourke, 67th year, Oct 30, wife of John J. O’Rourke
Page 12
c1 Died – Mrs Catherine Hamilton, Oct 30, wife of George Hamilton
c4 Died – Mrs Samuel Luscombe, nee Elizabeth Church, daughter of S. Church;
1 November 1923
Page 5
c2 Married – Joseph Mahon to Ella Mae McKeegan, daughter of James McKeegan
c2 Married – Douglas B. Weldon, son of William Weldon to Laura Margaret Black, daughter of Frank B. Black
c2 Married – Fabian Joseph Catalano, son of J. Catalano to Mary Catalano, daughter of C. Catalano
c3 Engagement – Howard M. MacDonald, son of T. MacDonald to Lorna Isabell Cowling, daughter of N. J. Cowling
Page 7
c6 Married – J. Kemp Irwin, son of J. R. Irwin to Hazel Gilbert, daughter of Albert Gilbert
c8 Born – Son of Willis Hall, Oct 28
c8 Born – Son of P. Hooper, Nov 1
c8 Memoriam – David Nelson Anger, Nov 1 1922
2 November 1923
Page 1
c5 Died – Charles Sarney, Oct 20
Page 4
c2 Married – Donald McKellar to Hazel Jean Eddie
c2 Married – Oscar S. French, son of James A. French to Lelah Buck, daughter of Joseph W. Buck
c2 Married – S. LaVerne Kelso, son of Joseph Kelso to Marjorie Woodley, daughter of David Woodley
c2 Married – Rev Francis E. Runnals to Sarah Ellen Oliver
c2 Married – Charles Wesley Dingman to Martha E. Edwards
c2 Married – Wilfred Wilcox, son of Ernest Wilcox to May Heath, daughter of Robert Heath
c2 Married – Neil P. MacGugan, son of Mrs Mary MacGugan to Mary MacDougall, daughter of Allan MacDougall
c2 Married – John Grenville McBain, son of D. McBain to Veda Maude Weston, daughter of George Weston
c2 Married – Edwin McKellar to Lillie Devine, daughter of Mrs R. Devine
c2 Married – Harry B. Gregory to Myrtle A. Corbin, daughter of William S. Corbin
Page 6
c3 Died – Mrs Florence E. Tisdale, nee Brown, 48th year, Nov 1, daughter of Mrs George Brown; wife of John Tisdale
Page 8
c4 Died – Bert Stockwell, Oct 30, brother of Nelson Stockwell
Page 11
c4 School Report – SS 12 Yarmouth
c4 Died – John McMillan, Nov 1, father of Mrs Neil McEachren
3 November 1923
Page 1
c4 Died – W. E. Haslam, Nov 3, father of Jack & Harold Haslam
c7 Fire – Business block in Port Burwell
Page 4
c5 Died – Abraham Neilson, 72 years, Nov 1
c5 Fire – Home of Frederick Claus, Mill Rd., Southwold
Page 5
c3 Married – S. LaVerne Kelso to Marjorie Woodley
c3 Married – George Gates Robinson, son of Harvey & Frances Robinson to Josepha Grace Spence, daughter of Dr Adam A. Beatty
c3 Married – Fred Allin, son of Wesley Allin to Hazel Irene Pearce, daughter of Mrs Emma Pearce
c3 Married – Robert Davis to Lydia Alward
c3 Married – Charles Stanley Boyd, son of James Boyd to Margaret Corbett, daughter of Robert Corbett
Page 7
c1 Died – John H. Love, Nov 3
c1 Died – James Ramsay, brother of Herbert Ramsay
c2 Died – Mrs Alexander McDonald, Nov 3
c4 Married – Donald Gordon Laing, son of William Laing to Ethel Lloyd Gaynor, daughter of John Gaynor
3 November 1923
Second Section
Page 11
c3 Article – William Logan of St Thomas retires – Photo
c6 Article – Broderick Memorial Church, St Thomas – Photo
Page 12
c2 Died – Hiram Blake, Nov 3, son of John Blake
5 November 1923
Page 1
c2 Died – William H. J. Bailey, 50 years, Nov 5, father of Lucille, Bernice, Russell and Donald Bailey; nephew of Edward Pearce
c2 Article – John Lewis and Earl Lee of St Thomas
Page 4
c2 Died – D. A. Watson and son Leigh Alexander Watson – Photo
c4 School Report – Port Stanley
Page 5
c6 Married – Vivian Chalres Reeve, son of Vivian Reeve to Wanza Jones, daughter of H. J. Jones
c6 Married – James Ivan MacIntyre, son of Donald MacIntyre to Eva Margaret Taylor, daughter of Duncan Taylor
c6 Married – Raymond Scott Wheeler, son of Frederick Wheeler to Beatrice Lenore Barnard, daughter of Edward Barnard
c8 Married – George A. Sears, son of H. G. Sears to Mary Marguerite Ashton, daughter of P. R. Ashton
c8 Married – Roy P. Smith to Queenie Scafe
Page 6
c1 Died – John H. Love, 76 years, son of Alexander Love
c6 Died – George T. J. Hughes, 42 years, Nov 3
Page 7
c3 Died – Mrs Nancy Kerr, 69th year, Nov 5, widow of Thomas Kerr
c4 Died – Mrs Sarah McArthur, 86 years, Nov 3, widow of Hugh McArthur
c4 Died – James W. Hilborn, 65 years, November 3 at the Thomas Williams Home
c7 Died – Mrs William Stormont, nee Nellie Hamilton, Nov 3
c7 Memoriam – Bernard W. Button, Nov 5 1921
c8 Born – Son of R. W. & Mary Stevenson, nee Armstrong, Nov 5
c8 Born – Son of R. Edmondson, Oct 29
c8 Born – Kathleen Maxine McGuigan, daughter of K. R. & Janet McGuigan, nee Graham, Nov 4
c8 Born – Bobby Cohen, son of Jack & Eileen Cohen, nee Hankinson, Nov 2
c8 Born – Marion Olivia McLennan, daughter of Nelson & Winnifred McLennan, nee Hankinson, Oct 25
c8 Died – George T. J. Hughes, Nov 3
c8 Died – James W. Hilborn, Nov 3
c8 Died – John H. Love, Nov 3
c8 Died – Mrs Nancy Kerr, Nov 5, widow of Thomas Kerr
Page 12
c1 Died – T. C. Somerville, Oct 29
c1 Died – Mrs Mary Bowman, Nov 3
c4 Article – W. St Thomas Smith of St Thomas
6 November 1923
Page 1
c6 Died – William James Bond, 82 years, Nov 5
Page 3
c1 Died – Miss Clara Violet Williams, Nov 3, daughter of David A. Williams
c7 Died – Mrs Mary Victoria Susan Berube, 85th year, Nov 5, widow of George Berube, mother of A. E. and G. H. Berube, Mrs E. F. Simmons and Mrs Bunnell
Page 4
c2 Article – Mr & Mrs Archie Laidlaw of Sparta; Mr & Mrs C. Treadwell of St Thomas
c4 School Report – Yarmouth Heights; SS 1 Southwold; SS 19 Yarmouth; Iona Station; SS 17 Yarmouth; SS 3 Southwold
Page 6
c3 Funeral – Hiram Blake, Nov 5
c5 Died – Elijah Phelps, 69th year, Nov 5
Page 7
c5 Died – Mrs Nancy Bennett, nee Graham, 78th year, Nov 5, widow of George Bennett
c6 Born – Daughter of James Alexander, Nov 3
c6 Born – Helen Jean Binns, daughter of Leonard Binns, Nov 2
c6 Died – William James Bond, 82 years, Nov 5
c6 Died – William H. J. Bailey, 50 years, Nov 5
c6 Memoriam – Pte. David Campbell Tweed, Nov 6 1917, by mother & step-father Mr & Mrs Robert Weir
7 November 1923
Page 1
c7 Died – Robert Cross, 78 years, Nov 7
Page 4
c5 School Report – SS 9 Yarmouth; SS 18 Yarmouth; Fingal
c5 Married – Orton S. Neely to Lillian May Johnson Morrison, adopted daughter of Mrs D. Morrison
Page 5
c4 Married – George Henry Ellery to Elizabeth McTaggart, daughter of Mrs Catherine McTaggart
c4 Married – Cecil F. McCandless to Eloise Winnifred Gorvett, daughter of Ed Gorvett
c4 Married – Richard Lorne Wilton to Etta May Simmons, daughter of Joseph Simmons
Page 6
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Thomas Brown, nee Elizabeth Stubbs of Shedden, 60th, parents of Mrs Kenneth McDonald, George, William, Edward and Annie Brown and Mrs William Reichheld – Photo
Page 7
c4 Funeral – George T. J. Hughes, Nov 6
c4 Funeral – James W. Hilborn, Nov 6
c4 Funeral – John H. Love, Nov 6
c5 Born – Son of Edward Cohoe, Nov 5
c5 Born – Daughter of Clarence Harris, Nov 7
8 November 1923
Page 1
c2 Died – James H. Coyne, 57 years, Nov 6
Page 5
c3 Married – Austin Leroy Hanna, son of Dr Frank Hanna to Nora Maud VanGunten, daughter of A. H. VanGunten
c3 Married – Harold Paul Morton, son of G. K. Morton to Beatrice Clare Roberts, daugther of W. L. Roberts
c3 Married – James R. Curry, son of Dr M. A. Curry to Lorna Reyner Graham, daughter of E. C. Dean
c3 Married – Harold Mortimer Maine, son of J. F. Maine to Laura Velma Templeman, daughter of Hugh Templeman
Page 6
c1 Engagement – Hugh A. Brown, son of Arthur Brown to Fay Frances Johnston, daughter of Edward Johnston
c2 Birthday – Mrs Lydia Matthews of Aylmer, 82nd, widow of John Matthews
c4 Died – Miss Annie Gosnell, Nov 3
Page 7
c5 Funeral – W. J. Bond, Nov 7
c5 Funeral – William H. J. Bailey, Nov 7
c6 Born – Joseph Douglas Muma, son of A. E. Muma, Oct 20
c6 Born – Bobby Cohoon, son of Jack & Kathleen Cohoon, nee Hankinson, Nov 2
c6 Died – Robert Cross, 79 years, Nov 7
c6 Memoriam – Ada C. Allin, Nov 8 1918, by sister Edith
c6 Memoriam – Pte. G. C. Beales, Nov 8 1918
Page 10
c1 School Report – Balaclava; Wellington; Myrtle; Manitoba; Hiawatha; Elmdale; Scott
Page 14
c2 Article – Dr Duncan Gow of Calgary and formerly of Dunwich
9 November 1923
Page 1
c3 Photo – Melville C. Thurling, son of George R. Thurling of St Thomas – Photo
Page 5
c2 Married – Samuel Kimble to Bessie A. Dadson, daughter of George Dadson
c2 Married – Ronald Keith to Eleanor Bristow, daughter of Mrs William Lucas
Page 6
c4 Died – Mrs Margaret Templeman, 93 years, Nov 8
c4 Died – Ross Moody, 3 years, Oct 8, son of Thomas Moody
Page 7
c2 Engagement – George H. Ellery to Anna Elizabeth McTaggart, daughter of Mrs Catharine McTaggart
c2 Engagement – Lewis Gordon Eastlake, son of Mrs Duncan Ross to Ada Margaret Ross, daughter of Robert Ross
c5 Born – Vivian Marie Sullivan, daughter of Frank Sullivan, Nov 3
c5 Born – George Delbert Werrett, son of N. E. Werrett, Nov 4
c5 Born – Helen Ethel Laird, daughter of J. W. Lair, Nov 3
c7 Memoriam – Gordon W. G. Panther, Nov 9 1915, by parents Mr & Mrs J. W. Panther
Page 8
c4 School Report – SS 23 Yarmouth; Eden; Talbotville
c6 Funeral – Mrs Hamilton, Nov 2
10 November 1923
Page 1
c5 Died – Mrs Ann Stewart, 86 years, Nov 10, widow of James Stewart
Page 4
c4 School Report – Jaffa; SS 8 Yarmouth; SS 7 Yarmouth
c5 Married – Charles Edward Weeks, son of Andrew Weeks to Martha Louise Bundy, daughter of Charles Bundy
Page 5
c3 Married – Harold M. Maine, son of J. F. Maine to Velma Laura Templeman, daughter of Hugh Templeman
c3 Married – Ernest J. Crawley, son of A. Crawley to Margaret L. Bray, daughter of B. Bray
Page 6
c3 Died – Ora Partlow, 54th year, Nov 9
Page 7
c7 Memoriam – Mary L. Carroll, Nov 11 1920, by D. Carroll
c7 Memoriam – Cyrus Hartsell, Nov 11 1921
c7 Memoriam – Mabel Brinklow, Nov 10 1921
c8 Died – Mrs Ann Stewart, 86th year, Nov 10, widow of James Stewart
Page 10
c3 Photo – Cy Pook and Pete Laing of St Thomas Wrestling
Page 11
c3 Funeral – Robert Cross, Nov 9
c3 Article – Gordon Wonnacott, son of W. Wonnacott of Strathroy
10 November 1923
Second Section
Page 13
c5 Photo – John Tinling, Bandmaster for Elgin Regiment
Page 24
c5 Engagement – George Everet Denniss, son of Henry Denniss to Flossie Jane Munro, sister of John E. Munro
c5 Engagement – J. Gordon Bechtel, son of John G. & Emma Bechtel to Thelma Batzold, daughter of John Batzold
c5 Engagement – Norbert Casey, son of John Casey to Gertrude Kelly
c6 Engagement – Norman A. Taylor, son of A. A. Taylor to Bernice Isabel Monck, daughter of J. Alexander Monck
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs M. Procunier of Belmont, 50th
13 November 1923
Page 1
c2 Died – Isaac Deyell, 76 years, Nov 12, father of George and Jack Deyell, Mrs J. G. Acheson and Mrs Mae Armitage-Barclay
c4 Died – Mrs Harriett Sutherland, Nov 11, wife of Thomas Sutherland; mother of Mrs Russell Fox and Mrs John Hoodgood
c6 Died – William Stubbs, 60 years, Nov 12
c7 Died – Henry William Brown, 33 years, Nov 13, WWI Veteran
Page 4
c2 Died – Robert H. Wilcox, 69th year, Nov 10, father of Mrs Herbert Snell and Mrs Hamilton
c3 School Report – SS 7 Calton
c4 Died – Mrs Porter Bartlett, 87th year, Nov 12
Page 5
c4 Married – John A. MacDonald to Fransetta Ella Doan
c4 Married – Ernest J. Crawley to Margaret L. Bray
c4 Married – Alfred Evans, son of F. S. Evans to Elizabeth Hackett, daughter of Harry Hackett
c4 Married – Barton Joseph Mothersill, son of T. B. Mothersill to Margaret Brotchie McKay, daughter of John Alexander McKay
c5 Married – William Ernest Hartwick, son of George Hartwick to Pearl Adria Godwin, daughter of Rev William Godwin
c5 Married – George Pitman to Florence May Jacobs, daughter of Mrs E. Jacobs
c5 Married – William A. Torney, son of Alex Torney to Norma Frances Lister, daughter of Mrs A. C. Lister
c6 Died – Wilfred Christian, 18 years, Nov 10, brother of William Christian
Page 7
c1 Died – Rev T. W. Wickett, Nov 11, cousin of W. L. and Miss Wickett
c1 Married – John M. Coe to Mrs Melinda Knowles, widow of W. Knowles; sister of Lawrence Page
c2 Funeral – Mrs Ann Stewart, Nov 12
c8 Born – Son of James J. Goodhue, Nov 9
c8 Born – Daughter of Charles Sallows, Nov 3
c8 Born – Son of Arthur Avey, Nov 7
c8 Born – Daughter of Norman Haviland, Nov 9
c8 Born – Daughter of Roy McPhee, Nov 11
c8 Died – Helen Young, 11 years, Nov 12, daughter of Wesley Young
c8 Died – William White, 82 years, Nov 10, father of Ernest J. Young
c8 Died – William Stubbs, 60 years, Nov 12, husband of Mrs Bella Stubbs
c8 Died – Mrs Harriett Sutherland, Nov 11, wife of Thomas Sutherland
c8 Died – Isaac Deyell, 75 years, Nov 12
Page 14
c2 Died – Ellen Young, 11 years, daughter of Wesley Young
c2 Died – Meredith Ansley Parker, 3 years, Nov 12, son of James Parker
c4 Died – William White, 82 years, Nov 10, father of Mrs H. Nies, Mrs J. Gabert, William, Benjamin and Ernest J. White – Photo
c5 Died – Earl M. Candow, 44th year, Nov 12
14 November 1923
Page 1
c4 Died – A. E. Wallace, father of Harry Wallace and late Guy Wallace
c8 Died – Charles Styles, 62 years, Nov 14
Page 5
c2 Engagement – Harry A. Wickett to Muriel Margaret Williams, daughter of Arthur R. Williams
c2 Married – Ronald Hart to Silvana McVicar, daughter of Peter McVicar
c4 Married – James G. Ritchie to Margaret Lillian Joynt, daughter of Dudley Joynt
c4 Married – Percy James Armstrong, son of John Armstrong to Sadie Merel Sargent, daughter of Thomas Sargent
c4 Married – Frank Roy Anderson to Antoinette Kathleen Howe, daughter of Fred Howe
c4 Married – Leslie Talmage McNaughton, son of J. A. McNaughton to Florence Elizabeth Hepburn, daughter of John Hepburn
c4 Married – Alexander McRae Campbell, son of A. Campbell to Laura Rhindress, daughter of John Rhindress
c4 Married – Chalres Edward Weeks to Martha Bundy
c4 Married – Edward Boasse Bottoms, son of Harry Bottoms to Hazel Marjorie Ferguson, daughter of D. P. Ferguson
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Farthings, Nov 11
c1 Died – Mrs Emma Pape, nee Fansher, Nov 13, sister of Rev W. Fansher
c1 Died –
c2 Died – Mrs Syrinda Pound, 82nd year, widow of Stephen Pound
Page 7
c6 Memoriam – Marjorie Irene Bailey, Nov 12 1918
c7 Born – David Thomas Cottrell, son of T. W. Cottrell, Nov 5
c7 Born – Son of Earl Baxter
c7 Married – William George Whitehouse to Edith Avery Rundle, daughter of John Rundle
c7 Died – Helen Young, 11 years, Nov 12, daughter of Wesley Young
c7 Died – William Stubbs, 60 years, Nov 12
c7 Died – Henry William Brown, Nov 13
15 November 1923
Page 5
c2 Married – Ronald J. Hart, son of William H. Hart to Silvana Jean McVicar, daughter of P. A. McVicar
c2 Married – William A. Holbright, son of Wilbert Holbright to Evelyn Mullins, daughter of W. T. Mullins
c3 Married – Norbert Casey, son of John Casey to Gertrude Kelly, daughter of M. J. Kelly
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Mrs Stephen Pound, Nov 16
c2 Died – Samuel Walker, Nov 14, brother of John H. Walker
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Mackenzie Procunier of Belmont, 50th
c5 Died – Mrs Emily Tape, 73 years, Nov 11, widow of Lawrence Tape
Page 7
c2 Funeral – Mrs Cynthia M. Farthings, 85 years, widow of W. R. Farthings
c2 Funeral – Isaac Deyell, Nov 14
c2 Funeral – Mrs Harriett Sutherland, Nov 14
c2 Funeral – William White, Nov 14
Page 9
c5 Photo – W. Leslie Walker of St Thomas
Page 12
c3 Photo – Leo B. Doan of St Thomas
Page 14
c1 Died – Mrs George Templeman, Nov 10
16 November 1923
Page 1
c4 Died – Joseph F. Emerson, 26 years, Nov 16
Page 3
c1 Funeral – Rev W. T. Wickett, Nov 13
Page 4
c2 Married – Willis Albert Swanton, son of W. A. Swanton to Clarinda Amelia Martin, daughter of Robert Martin
c2 Married – Mr Carter to Minnie Randles, daughter of William Randles
c2 Married – Chalres Wesley Stitt, son of Mrs E. Stitt to Ada Louise Perry, daughter of Stephen Perry
c2 Married – Clayton Harrington Smith, son of Byron A. Smith to Lila Amelia Wile, daughter of George E. Wigle
c2 Married – Francis McGibbon, son of William McGibbon to Ellen Loraine Gibb, daughter of James A. Gibb
c3 Married – George Everett Dennis to Flossie Munro
c3 Married – George Henry Glendenning, son of James Glendenning to Oliveen Hammond, daughter of William Hammond
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Lorenda McConnell, 53rd year, Nov 12, wife of Milledge McConnell
Page 8
c2 Died – John Andrews, 93rd year, Nov 13, father of Miss Esther Andrews
Page 9
c1 Died – Robert Francis Abbott, 37 years, Nov 15, son of Frederick William Abbott
c5 Funeral – Henry William Brown, Nov 15
c5 Funeral – Helen Young, Nov 15
c5 Funeral – William Stubbs, Nov 15
c8 Born – Son of A. Babcock, Nov 9
c8 Born – Son of George W. Lefler, Nov 9
c8 Born – Stillborn son of George Oakes, Nov 4
c8 Born – Helen Futcher Tufford, daughter of F. H. Tufford, Nov 16
c8 Died – Mrs Katherine McNabb, Nov 15, widow of Mungo McNabb
c8 Died – Joseph F. Emerson, 26 years, Nov 16
Page 11
c4 Died – George McDonald, 73 years, Nov 14, son of Donald McDonald; father of Stanley, George and Jean S. McDonald and Mrs J. W. Allen; brother of Andrew McDonald and Mrs William Somerville
c4 Died – Mrs Margaret Templeman, 92 years
Page 16
c3 Engagement – Burwell Matthew Steele, son of James Steele to Marguerite Elizabeth Durfy, daughter of Abe Durfy
c3 Married – Dr Albert Finch, son of J. E. Finch to Mrs Annie Hutchinson
17 November 1923
Page 4
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William Rowell, nee Mary Jackson of Moosejaw, 50th
c1 Died – Mrs Rebecca Bartlett, 87 years, widow of Porter Bartlett
c2 Died – John Johnston, 71 years, Nov 12, father of Loftus Johnston
Page 5
c3 Married – Floyd B. Gates to Martha Nina Minor, daughter of A. Minor – Photo
c3 Photo – Mr & Mrs Frank Huffman of Cadillac, Michigan
c3 Married – Percy James Armstrong, son of John Armstrong to Sadie Merel Sargent, daughter of Thomas Sargent
c3 Married – Wallace L. Humphrey, son of R. F. Humphrey to Minnie Madaline Claus, daughter or George Claus
c3 Married – Arnold Colton Matthews, son of W. D. Matthews to Constance Greening, daughter of Thomas B. Greening
c3 Married – Clayton Harrington Smith, son of A. B. Smith to Lila Amelia Wigle, daughter of George E. Wigle
c3 Married – George W. Cootes, son of A. C. Cootes to Audra Berniece Parker, daugther of Ben Parker
c3 Married – Howard M. MacDonald to Lorna Isabella Cowling, daughter of N. J. Cowling
Page 6
c1 Died – Miss A. Collinson, Nov 3, sister-in-law of A. E. Maguire
c2 Married – Hugh A. Brown, son of Arthur Brown to Fay Johnston, daughter of Edward Johnston
c3 Died – Philip Ullman, 83 years, Nov 16
c4 Died – Archie Purcell, Nov 16
c4 Funeral – Mrs Sarah Wismer, 85th year, Nov 16
Page 7
c1 Married – John Gordon Bechtel, son of Mrs Ellen Bechtel to Thelma Batzold, daughter of John Batzold
c1 Married – William Targett to Madeline Holborn, daughter of Joseph Holborn
c4 Died – Miss Margaret McColl, Nov 17, sister of Mrs Hood and the late Rev Dr John MacColl, Dr Angus MacColl and Mrs S. G. Hutchinson
c8 Born – Muriel Winnifred Alexander, daughter of James Alexander, Nov 3
c8 Born – Daughter of Charles & Gladys Hartford, nee Dodman, Nov 12
c8 Born – Dorothy Jean Palmer, daughter of Malcolm Palmer, Nov 12
c8 Born – Marion Elaine Culp, daughter of Emery & Myrtle Culp, nee Williams, Nov 12
c8 Born – Campbell Morgan, son of Evan Morgan, Nov 2
c8 Born – Son of Gordon Jenken, Nov 11
c8 Born – Daughter of Charles McCord, Nov 15
c8 Died – Joseph F. Emerson, 26 years, Nov 16
c8 Died – Miss Margaret MacColl, Nov 15, daughter of Alexander MacColl
c8 Died – Robert Frances Abbott, 37 years, Nov 15
c8 Memoriam – Pte. Fredric Arthur Groves, son of Tommy Groves, Nov 18 1916
Page 8
c3 Article – Nathan L. Wood Homestead, Aylmer
Page 11
c7 Funeral – Mrs Lorenda McConnell, Nov 15
c8 Funeral – Charles Styles, Nov 16
17 November 1923
Second Section
Page 13
c3 Photo – New Memorial Hospital, St Thomas
Page 19
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William Berry of Port Stanley, 50th – Photo
Page 24
c5 Engagement – Jesse Newsome, son of Mrs Mary A. Newsome to Ivah Elaine Osborne, daughter of A. W. Osborne
c7 Article – Mrs Fanny Bostwick Randall of Detroit, daughter of Joseph Bostwick; granddaughter of Col. John Bostwick who donated the land for the Anglican Church, Port Stanley
19 November 1923
Page 1
c2 Photo – St Thomas Rugby Team – Harold Wooliver; Leonard Dyer; Edward Cassidy; Audrey Rupp; Robert Belbin; Don Ellis; Farmer Wilkinson; Fred Palmer; Perce Dawdy; Robert Johnson; Bub Blough; Bruce Elmer Lang; Roberts; Milton Jewell; Johns; Capt. George Lang; Len Martin
c5 Died – Joseph Gregory, 72 years, Nov 17
Page 4
c2 Birthday – Mrs Charles Brooks Sr. of Yarmouth, 87th, sister of Mrs Daniel McKenney age 83 years
Page 5
c3 Married – Alonzo Chapman to Mildred Pettigrew
c3 Married – Bertran Addison Rivers to Mrs Nina May Allen
c3 Married – Gordon Neil Harkness, son of Samuel Harkness to Helen Louis Watterworth, daughter of W. K. Watterworth
c3 Married – Orville Cameron to Emma McCormick
c3 Married – John Gordon Bechtel to Thelma Batzold
c3 Married – John W. Burnham to Mrs Eliza Belle McLean
Page 6
c1 Died – Edward McPhail, 67th year, Nov 18, husband of Mrs Grace McPhail; brother of Neil McPhail and Mrs Mitchell
c7 Died – Duncan B. McIntyre, 56 years, Nov 18, father of John A. McIntyre
Page 7
c7 Funeral – Joseph F. Emerson, Nov 18
c7 Funeral – Robert Francis Abbott, Nov 18
c8 Born – Son of C. A. Rock, Nov 16
c8 Born – Thomas Edward Satchell, son of Albert Satchell, Nov 16
c8 Died – Joseph Gregory, 72 years, Nov 17
20 November 1923
Page 5
c5 Married – John Richards to Veta Keiner, daughter of Mrs Charles Campbell
c5 Married – William George Whitehouse, son of William Whitehouse to Edith Avery Rundle, daugther of John Rundle
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Margaret Fuller, nee Riddle, 81 years, Nov 17, widow of Robert Fuller; mother of William Fuller; sister of Mrs John Scott, Mrs Neil McDonald and Frank Riddle
c3 Died – David Rupple, 89th year, Nov 19 [Ribble – CVH]
Page 7
c8 Born – Jean Isabel Irwin, daughter of W. H. Irwin, Nov 12
c8 Died – Duncan B. McIntyre, 56 years, Nov 18
Page 12
c3 Photo – George Lang of St Thomas
21 November 1923
Page 1
c5 Died – Robert Elliott, 76 years, Nov 19
Page 4
c3 Died – Eugene Oliver, 7 years, Nov 20, son of Earl Oliver; brother of Gordon and Robert Oliver
c3 Died – David Anderson, Nov 20
c3 Funeral – Mrs Katherine McNabb, Nov 17
Page 5
c3 Married – Lloyd Ernest Jones to Bertha Lillian Clark
c3 Married – Orville Cameron to Emma McCormick
c3 Married – Harry Snelgrove to Mary Gladys McCabe, daughter of Angus McCabe
c3 Married – George H. Awrey, nephew of Nicholas Awrey to Lily Irene Burrows, daughter of J. A. E. Burrows
c3 Married – Hugh A. Brown, son of Arthur Brown to Fay Johnston, daughter of Edward Johnston
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Mrs Farthings, Nov 20
c4 Died – Mrs Mary Stewart, nee Murray, Nov 21, daughter of Walter E. Murray; widow of Daniel Stewart; mother of John W., Walter and Ettie Stewart
Page 7
c4 Funeral – Joseph Gregory, Nov 20
c8 Died – Eugene Oliver, 7 years, Nov 20, son of Earl Oliver
c8 Memoriam – Fred Schultz, Nov 21 1916
Page 10
c3 Photo – Robert Johnson of St Thomas
22 November 1923
Page 1
c3 Died – David Bogue, Nov 21, father of George Bogue
c6 Article – Albert Schleihauf named Bailiff
Page 4
c2 Photo – Andrew Liddle of West Lorne
c6 Married – A. Avery, son of A. H. Avery to Annie Elizabeth Gunton, daughter of Robert Gunton
Page 5
c5 Married – Louis Owen Pocock, son of John Pocock to Angela McPhillips, daughter of William McPhillips
c5 Married – Lloyd Ernest Jones, son of E. Jones to Bertha Lilliam Clarke, daughter of John W. Clarke
Page 7
c3 Birthday – Miss Elizabeth Lanning of Dexter, 80th
c4 Funeral – Edward McPhail, 67th year, Nov 21
c4 Funeral – Duncan D. McIntyre, Nov 21
c8 Memoriam – Mrs E. Bond, Nov 22 1921
Page 12
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Schneckenberger of Crinan, 50th
c2 Died – Mrs Catherine McNabb, 90 years, Nov 15, widow of Mungo McNabb
c3 Died – Miss Audrey D. Black, Nov 14, daughter of Archibald D. Black; sister of Gertrude M. Black
23 November 1923
Page 1
c4 Died – Mrs Mary Ann Pennington, nee Smith, Nov 22, widow of G. R. Pennington
c5 Died – Charles Dingman, 56th year, Nov 22
Page 4
c1 Died – William Frederick Parsons, 44 years, Nov 5, son of Edwin & Julia Parsons; husband of Mrs Annie Parsons, nee Goff
Page 5
c2 Married – Harry A. Wickett, son of James A. Wickett to Muriel Williams, daughter of Arthur R. Williams
c2 Married – Lorne Zavitz to Bessie Lister Burn, daughter of W. C. Burn
c2 Married – Roy Bowman to Maude Evelyn McKelvie, daughter of George McKelvie
Page 6
c1 Died – John Mason, Nov 21, husband of Mrs Minnie Mason, nee Snyder
c2 Died – Mrs Eleanor Cox, 82 years, Nov 23, wife of Arthur Cox
c3 Article – Clara Sitts of Aylmer
c5 Died – Josiah Miners, 90th year, Nov 22
23 November 1923
Page 15
c1 Funeral – Eugene Oliver, Nov 22
c5 Died – Hugh McDonald, 78 years, Nov 23
c6 Died – Mrs Eleanor Cox, 83 years, Nov 23, wife of Arthur Cox
c6 Died – David Bogue, 80 years, Nov 22
Page 16
c3 Photo – Bruce Shaw of St Thomas
24 November 1923
Page 1
c2 Photo – Frank A. Lemon of St Thomas
c3 Photo – George H. Sloggett of St Thomas
Page 4
c1 Died – Hugh McDonald, 78 years, Nov 23, husband of Mrs Katherine McDonald, nee Fitzgerald
c4 Article – Sketches of Old Talbotville Men – James Voaden; William Bowlby; Lenly Smith; Fenner Merrill; Frank Bennett
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Hallum Woodward. nee Helen Dease of Simcoe, 54th; son of Paul & Ann Woodward; daughter of William & Emily Dease
Page 5
c2 Married – Dr Albert A. Finch to Mrs Anna Hutchison, sister of A. Nisely
c5 Died – Mrs Sarah Richie, 62 years, Nov 22, widow of John Ritchie
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Arthur Caverly Cox, Nov 23 – Photo
c3 Died – Orin Campbell, 84 years, Nov 23, father of Frank and Charles Campbell; grandfather of Queen Campbell; brother of Mrs Clara Robertson; half-brother of Mrs Samuel Gibson, Hattie, Millie, Thomas and William
c3 Died – Mrs Mary McDonald, 77th year, Nov 18, widow of John McDonald; mother of Robert and George Acker and Mrs Lydia Beasue
Page 7
c3 Died – Mrs Harriet West Harvey, 76 years, Nov 19, daughter of George Harvey; widow of Peter Jenner; mother of Thomas, Mrs J. A. Fenton and Mrs L. R. Ritchie; sister of Mrs Charles Seaman and Mrs Walt and the late Solomon, Silas and William Harvey, Mrs Thomas Russel, Mrs Thomas Jenner Sr., Mrs Dr George Clark and Mrs L. C Lamont
c7 Born – Son of Bruce McPherson, Nov 21
c7 Born – Daughter of John J. R. Dyer, Nov 22
c7 Born – Shirley Marion Howard, daughter of Alvin B. Howard, Nov 23
c7 Born – Son of Fred & Maisie Fewster, nee Abraham, Nov 18
c7 Born – George Edward Bawden, son of Clarence & Dorothy M. Bawden, nee Wood, Nov 17
c7 Born – Son of C. H. Kipp, Nov 19
c7 Born – Daughter of A. R. Cousins, Nov 15
c7 Born – Son of Russell Blakely, Nov 21
c7 Born – Son of H. Gagen, Nov 16
c7 Born – Donald Arthur Ryerse, son of Arthur Ryerse, Nov 17
c7 Born – Son of Norman Wilfrid West, Nov 16
c7 Born – Daughter of Elgin Dedrick, Nov 17
c7 Died – Orin Campbell, 84 years, Nov 23
c7 Memoriam – Edith Paul, Nov 25 1921
24 November 1923
Second Section
Page 20
c2 Photo – Sarah L. Paterson, daughter of D. H. Paterson of Rodney
c5 Engagement – Forrest G. Heyd, son of Frank Edwards to Grace Irene Bell, daughter of Thomas & Frances Bell
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs James A. Ryckman of St Thomas, 25th
c6 Photo – Mrs J. H. Rinch of St Thomas
Page 10
c2 Died – Charles Dingman, Nov 22
26 November 1923
Page 1
c6 Photo – James Bristow; Albert Roberts
c6 Article – Gordon Foote of St Thomas
Page 4
c1 Died – R. L. Gosnell, 60 years, Nov 25
Page 5
c4 Married – Norman Archie Taylor, son of Archie A. Taylor to Bernice Isabel Monck, daughter of J. Alex Monck
c4 Married – George H. Awrey to Lielly Irene Burrows, daughter of J. A. E. Burrows
c4 Married – John Wesley Richards to Victoria Matilda Viter Keiver, daughter of Mrs Charles Campbell
c4 Married – Budd Stewart to Mrs Mary Cruickshank
c4 Married – Alanson Cornelius Avery, son of A. E. Avery to Annie Eliza Gunton, daughter of Robert E. Gunton
c5 Married – W. G. Thompson to Anna MacCallum
c5 Engagement – Earl A. Campbell, son of Colin Campbell to Gladys Muriel Collard, daughter of M F. Collard
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Margaret Mason, 83 years, Nov 25, aunt of John Lankin
Page 7
c2 Died – John Kelly, 88 years, Nov 26
c8 Memoriam – William Victor Bremner, Nov 26 1922
27 November 1923
Page 1
c3 Photo – J. T. Webster of St Thomas
c7 Died – Gordon Foote, 34 years, Nov 27 – Photo
Page 5
c3 Engagement – Lloyd W. Burkholder to Marcia E. Kaufmann, daughter of C. W. Kaufman
c4 Married – Nicholas Bobolia to Ana Tomoto
c2 Married – Herbert Spearman to Alice Regina Lee, daughter of John Lee
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Lydia M. Matthews, 83 years, Nov 27, widow of John B. Matthews
c1 Funeral – Mrs Eleanor Cox, Nov 25
Page 7
c2 Funeral – Orrin Campbell, Nov 26
c3 Died – Charles Dingman – Photo
c8 Born – Daughter of Louis Jagoe, Nov 26
c8 Born – Miles Clair Ross, son of Gordon Ross, Nov 20
c8 Born – Dorothy May Martin, daughter of J. W. & Beatrice Martin, nee Gledhill, Nov 22
c8 Born – Mildred Eileen Cecelia Hall, daughter of F. E. & Laura V. L. Hall, nee Brooks, Nov 24
c8 Born – Son of G. Pressey
c8 Died – John Kelly, 88 years, Nov 26
28 November 1923
Page 1
c1 Article – Charles Willison of Aylmer
c4 Fire – Ernest L. Schram Garage, St Thomas
c6 Photo – Dr J. D. Curtis of St Thomas
Page 6
c1 Died – Nelson Chambers, 41st year, son of John J. Chambers
c5 Fire – Alfred Porter of Jaffa
Page 7
c2 Funeral – John Kelly, Nov 27
c2 Funeral – Ora Partlow, Nov 11
c8 Born – Son of A. McPherson, Nov 27
c8 Born – Palma Olive Patrick, daughter of Cecil L. & Olive Patrick, nee Kermath, Nov 28
c8 Died – Mrs Sarah Holden, 61 years, Nov 27, widow of Edwin Holden
Page 9
c6 Article – Sketches of Old Talbotville Men – Mr Haines; Mr Brokenshire; William Gunning; Christa Sutton; Shipley Appleford; J. W. Coulter; William Woolcock; David Baxter
29 November 1923
Page 5
c4 Married – Dr F. A. MacAuley to Laura McFadden, daughter of J. J. McFadden
c4 Married – James Foster to Annie Belanger, daughter of Jacob Belanger
c4 Married – Forrest G. Held, son of Mrs F. Edwards to Grace Irene Bell, daughter of Thomas and Frances Bell
Page 7
c1 Died – R. S. Robinson, Nov 26, son of James Robinson
c2 Died – Philip Lynch, 25 years, Nov 27, son of James Lynch
c5 Funeral – Mrs Edwin Holden, Nov 29
c8 Born – Shirley Marion Howard, daughter of Alvin & Katherine Howard, nee Wilson, Nov 23
Page 10
c5 Municipal Election Photos – Mr Lemon; Charles E. Raven; R. W. Johnson; William Trott; Mr Meehan; George H. Sloggett; John Handford
Page 12
c3 Photo – Donald Ellis and ‘Bub’ Blough of St Thomas
30 November 1923
Page 1
c1 Died – Joseph Ashford, 73 years, Nov 29
c5 Died – Mrs Mary Walters, 64th year, Nov 30, mother of William and John Handford
Page 3
c1 Died – Mrs Henry Mather, Nov 28
Page 5
c1 Married – Leslie George Hunt, son of Albert Hunt to Dorothy May McGugan, daughter of Neil McGugan
c1 Married – Dwight Lowthian Sutherland, son of Samuel Sutherland to Theresa Harriet Rice
c1 Engagement – John J. Wilson, son of Sam Wilson to Eva Pearl MacIntyre, daughter of J. A. MacIntyre
Page 9
c5 Born – Son of Bruce McPherson, Nov 21
c5 Died – Mrs Mary Dredge, 72nd year, Nov 29, widow of Thomas Dredge
c5 Died – Joseph Ashford, 73 years, Nov 29
Page 12
c2 Died – Mrs John Hunter, 75 years, mother of William and Joseph Hunter, Mrs A. W. Bawden and Violet Hunter; sister of Charles and William
c4 Municipal Election Photos – Frank Harding; C. S. Butler; William Stokes; John L. Burger; W. A. McIntyre; Charles E. Raven; Mr Lemon; William Trott; George H. Sloggett; Mrs Eva McCulley; Mr Meehan; R. W. Johnson
Page 14
c3 Photo – Orlaf Searle of St Thomas
c6 Photo – Len Martin of St Thomas
Page 15
c1 Article – Rodney Fair
Page 16
c2 Died – James Swift, 74 years, Nov 29
1 December 1923
Page 1
c7 Article – St Thomas people go to reformatory – John William Antner, Charles Ferdinand Antner, Mrs Audrey Precoor, Mrs Jean Greenwood and Isaac Proctor
Page 5
c3 Married – Frank Rowe, son of J. Rowe to Marie Lyons, daughter of H. B. Lyons
c3 Married – Henry Cottingham to Mrs Mary J. Martin, sister of Mrs William Cottingham
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Margaret Winder, 80th year, Nov 30, widow of Thomas Winder
c1 Married – George Crooker to Violet Wardle
c2 Died – William Deo, Nov 30
Page 7
c1 Married – Audrey C. Brown to Dorothy Jane Moore, daughter of John S. Moore
c8 Born – Daughter of F. L. & Greta Collignon, nee Maxwell, Nov 27
c8 Born – Gladys Mary Clibborn, daughter of D. Clibborn, Nov 25
c8 Born – Son of W. H. & Lenore Misener, nee Ellis, Nov 25
c8 Born – Son of George Pressey, Nov 25
c8 Born – Daughter of Elgin Dedrick, Nov 17
c8 Born – Donna May Brooks, daughter of Fred Brooks, Nov 27
c8 Died – Mrs Mary Walters, 64 years, Nov 30, widow of William Walters
c8 Memoriam – Jane Ann McDonald McKay, Dec 1 1920, by daughter Mrs W. H. Ellis
Page 8
c3 Photo – Harold Wooliver of St Thomas
c6 Photo – Aubrey Rupp of St Thomas
Page 10
c1 Died – Andrew Sharp, 90th year, brother of Mrs Hubert
c3 Died – Mrs William Gosnell, nee Myrtle Irvine, Nov 30
1 December 1923
Second Section
Page 12
c2 Funeral – Gordon Foote, Nov 30
Page 14
c1 Municipal Election Photos – George H. Sloggett; Charles E. Raven; J. T. Webster; Mr Meehan; William Trott; Frank E. Bennett; W. F. L. Edwards; Frank Lemon; C. S. Butler; John L. Burger; W. A. McIntyre; William Stokes; Frank Harding; Mrs Eva McCulley; R. W. Johnson; John Handford
Page 20
c4 Engagement – J. Robert Moodie, son of Mrs H. McCallum to Queenie Isabel Hitch, daughter of Thomas Hitch
c4 Engagement – Clifton Harvey Allin, son of Thomas N. Allin to Jeanette Marguerite Kerschen, daughter of John B. Kerschen
3 December 1923
Page 1
c3 Died – David Brown, 79 years, Dec 3, father of Dr J. D. Brown; brother of Mrs Wightman and John Brown
c8 Died – Mrs J. C. Coughlin, 67 years, Nov 30, mother of Corrie, Leonard, Philip, Gerald, Cyril, Frank and Herbert Coughlin; sister of Mrs C. Coughlin, Mrs Elizabeth O’Neil, Mary and Hugh O’Neil
Page 4
c1 Died – Mrs Matilda Vowell, 44 years, Dec 2, wife of George Vowel [note both surname spellings – CVH]
c3 School Report – SS 3 Southwold; Malahide
Page 5
c5 Married – George Hardy to Isabelle Graham, daughter of Mrs Agnes Graham
c5 Married – Audrey Kenneth Brown, son of C. E. Brown to Dorothy Jane Moore, daughter of J. S. Moore
c5 Married – Frederick C. Pickard to Margaret Agnew, daughter of David E. Agnew
c5 Married – William Taylor Bartlett, son of P. H. Bartlett to Florence Gwendolyn Scandrett, daughter of L. H. Scandrett
c5 Married – Thomas Joseph McDonnell, son of Thomas McDonnell to Janet Theresa MacRae, daughter of Philip B. MacRae
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Daniel Wilson, 89th year, Dec 2, aunt of Miss Margaret Stirling
c2 Funeral – James Swift, Dec 1
c7 Funeral – Mrs Mary Walters
c7 Funeral – Joseph Ashford, Dec 1
c8 Born – Daughter of Dr W. S. Verrall, Dec 1
c8 Died – Miss Margaret Ostrander, 77 years, Dec 1
c8 Died – David Brown, 79 years, Dec 3
Page 10
c2 Died – Miss Margaret Ostrander, 77 years, Dec 1
4 December 1923
Page 1
c5 Photo – Mrs Eva McCulley of St Thomas
c6 Photo – George H. Sloggett of St Thomas
Page 5
c2 Engagement – William Dennis Mann, son of Henry Mann to Bessie Octavia Weld, daugther of William Stephen Weld
c3 Married – A. C. Roth to Anna Crawford, daughter of W. W. Crawford
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Mrs Winder, Dec 3
c4 Died – Fred Miller, 14 years, Dec 2, son of Albert Miller
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs S. L. Blakely of Ridgetown, 40th
Page 7
c1 Funeral – David Brown, Dec 4
c1 Funeral – Miss Margaret Ostrander, Dec 4
c1 Funeral – Mrs J. C. Coughlin, Dec 6
c2 Died – John Meiklejohn, 76 years, Dec 3, brother of Alexander and George Meiklejohn
c3 Died – Miss Hazel Gladys Perrin, 18 years, Dec 3, daughter of David Perrin
c8 Born – Son of Mr & Mrs McGregor
c8 Died – Keppel Hastings, 56 years, Dec 2
Page 8
c1 Married – Earl Campbell to Gladys Collard
Page 12
c2 Photo – John Handford of St Thomas
c3 Photo – John T. Webster of St Thomas
c4 Photo – John L. Burger of St Thomas
5 December 1923
Page 1
c7 Died – John A. McIntyre, 28 years, Dec 5, son of Duncan B. McIntyre
Page 5
c3 Married – John Thomas Wonnacott to Mrs Rosea Rose, sister of Mrs Harriet Shepherd
c3 Married – H. E. Pierce to Catherine Bindner, daughter of H. L. Bindner
c3 Married – Henry Cottingham to Mrs Mary J. Martin
c3 Married – W. E. Cragg to Margaret Walker, daughter of Colin Walker
Page 6
c2 Birthday – Mrs Winnington-Ingram of England, 96th
c4 School Report – SS 9 Yarmouth
Page 7
c3 Died – Mrs Hannah Martyn, 90 years, Dec 5, widow of John P. Martyn
c8 Born – Son of Roy Brown, Nov 26
c8 Died – John Meiklejohn, Dec 3
c8 Died – Mrs J. C. Coughlin, Nov 30
c8 Died – Mrs Hannah Martyn, Dec 5, widow of John P. Martyn
Page 14
c1 Died – John W. Weston, 50 years, Dec 4
6 December 1923
Page 4
c1 Died – Mrs Arthur Martell, Dec 4
Page 5
c2 Married – Earle Franklin Campbell, son of Colin Campbell to Gladys Muriel Collard, daughter of M. F. Collard
c2 Married – Coville Claris Lanning, son of Linnel Lanning to Ethel Donaldson, daughter of Stephen Donaldson
Page 6
c5 Died – Robert Coulthart, husband of Mrs Jane Coulthart, nee McKay
Page 7
c1 Married – Aden Kennedy, son of J. W. Kennedy to Gertrude Laura Brodie, daughter of B. F. Brodie
c4 Funeral – Keppel Hastings, Dec 5
c4 Funeral – Mrs J. C. Coughlin, Dec 6
c4 Born – Daughter of Luke Berry, Dec 5
c4 Died – Mrs Hannah Martyn, Dec 5
c4 Died – John Meiklejohn, Dec 3
c6 Memoriam – Nellie Sullivan, Dec 6 1919
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Emma Buck, Dec 6 1920, by son Harry Buck
Page 14
c2 Will – Estate of Rudolph J. Schaefer, uncle of Mrs Russel E. (Eleanor M.) Paddon
7 December 1923
Page 5
c6 Married – William David Manson, son of John Manson to Mrs Mary Kling
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Katherine Robinson, 83rd year, sister of Maggie Rose and the late John Rose; aunt of Mrs W. D. Bates
c1 Married – Dr James McLellan Rogers to Mildred Olive Wilson, daughter of M. J. Wilson
c1 Died – Mrs Jane Barnard, nee Stroud, 75th year, Dec 6, daughter of Francis Stroud; wife of John Barnard
c2 Funeral – Philip Lynch, Dec 6
c2 Married – Ross Spencer, son of Harry Spencer to Pearl Fisher, daughter of George Fisher
c2 Died – Alexander Graham, 69th year, Dec 5, son of Duncan Graham
c2 School Report – Talbotville; SS 17 Yarmouth; SS 23 Yarmouth; Iona Station
Page 8
c1 Died – David H. Kirkpatrick, 93 years, Dec 6
Page 9
c5 Married – Archibald Beverly Park, son of Archibald Park to Jean Treleaven, daughter of Dr Delaski Marr
c8 Born – Daughter of George Wilson, Dec 6
c8 Died – John Meiklejohn, Dec 3
8 December 1923
Page 1
c6 Retirement – Theodore Haight of St Thomas and Hamilton – Photo
Page 5
c5 Married – Harry S. Gwalter, son of Mrs W. C. Caveney to Olive Burke, daughter of G. Burke
c5 Died – Leonard Sherman Esseltine, 56th year, Dec 4
Page 6
c1 Fire – SS 10 Bayham School house
Page 7
c4 Funeral – Mrs George Vowel, Dec 5
c7 Died – Mrs John Sloan, nee Gardiner, 50 years, Dec 6
c8 Born – Twin sons of R. B. Newland, Dec 6
c8 Memoriam – Mary Weldon, Dec 8 1921, by daughters Mrs C. L. Stafford and Mrs F. Huntley
8 December 1923
Second Section
Page 11
c2 Article – Historical Sketch of ‘Alma Daughters’ – Miss S. Emma Sisk; Mrs J. D. Curtis – Photo
Page 14
c6 Died – Mrs Alta May Carless Fitzpatrick Jones, 40th year, Dec 4, wife of Ross Jones [Corless – CVH]
10 December 1923
Page 1
c2 Photo – C. Stanley Gilbert of St Thomas
c2 Article – Major W. A. Blue, son of Archibald Blue
Page 4
c2 School Report – SS 1 Southwold; SS 7 Calton
Page 5
c1 Married – Joseph Robert Moodie to Queenie Isabel Hitch, daughter of Thomas Hitch
c1 Married – John Howard Warren, son of J. P. Warren to Clara Mildred Ellis, daughter of Robert Ellis
c1 Married – Samuel Harold Burns, son of S. H. Burns to Margaret Ethel McAlpine, daughter of D. E. McAlpine
c4 School Report – Hiawatha; Manitoba; Elmdale; Balaclava; Myrtle; Scott; Wellington
Page 6
c3 Died – Homer Teetzel, Dec 9
Page 7
c2 Funeral – John Meiklejohn, Dec 8
c4 Died – Joseph Kwasek, 34 years, Dec 9, son of John Kwasek
c7 Born – Son of Fred G. Arrand, Nov 30
c7 Married – Isaac Fred VanVelzer to Elva Margaret Williams
c7 Died – Mrs Kate Johnston, 70 years, Dec 8
c7 Died – Homer Teetzel, Dec 9
c7 Memoriam – Robert Hansley, Dec 10 1921
Page 10
c5 Died – Mrs Kate Johnston, 70 years, Dec 8, daughter of Jonathan Wilkinson
11 December 1923
Page 4
c2 Died – Mrs John Haviland, Dec 10
Page 5
c3 Married – Walter Eidt to Edith Etherton, daughter of T. Etherton
Page 6
c2 Funeral – Mrs J. P. Martyn, Dec 7
Page 7
c1 Died – Joseph Kwasek
c2 Married – Louis Gordon Eastlake, son of Mrs Duncan Ross to Ada Margaret Ross, daughter of Robert Ross
c7 Died – Thomas Draper, 70 years, Dec 11
c7 Died – Joseph Kwasek, Dec 9
12 December 1923
Page 1
c3 Died – Frank Cecil Meek, 13 years, Dec 11
Page 5
c2 Married – Dr Clarence A. Coyne, son of James H. Coyne to H. Irene Moffat, daughter of Arthur G. Moffat
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Thomas Draper, Dec 13
c1 Engagement – Duncan R. McTaggart to Annie A. Elgie, daughter of George Elgie
c1 Funeral – Miss Eva deWolfe, Dec 11, niece of Andrew Sutherland
c5 Died – Mrs M. Humphrey, nee Mungar, Dec 12, daughter of Dr Mungar
c5 Funeral – Homer Teetzel, Dec 11
c5 Funeral – Mrs Kate Johnston, Dec 11
c8 Born – Daughter of Albert Sinden, Dec 10
c8 Born – Daughter of Charles Fillmore, Dec 6
c8 Married – Isaac Fred VanVelzer to Elva Margaret Williams
c8 Died – Thomas Draper, Dec 11
c8 Died – Frank Cecil Meek, 13 years, Dec 11
Page 8
c1 Fire – School at Gore Line, Bayham
c6 School Report – SS 8 Yarmouth
c7 Died – Mrs Margaret Currie, 85 years, Dec 10, widow of John Currie; mother of W. A. Currie
Page 14
c2 Anniversary – Michigan Central Railway in Canada, 41st
c2 Photo – D. W. Donahue of St Thomas
c3 Photo – MCR Depot, St Thomas
c3 Photo – Fred W. Cowley of St Thomas
13 December 1923
Page 5
c5 Married – George Stockton, son of Sheldon Stockton to Mabel Irene Holmes, daughter of D. A. Holmes
Page 8
c1 Engagement – Herbert C. Dunsmore to Florence Katharine Bottomley, daughter of W. Bottomley
Page 9
c1 Married – Clark Prendergast, cousin of Rev H. Lawson to Clara Price, daughter of James Price
c2 Born – Marjorie Isabel Joiner, daughter of Vernon C. Joiner, Dec 11
c2 Born – Daughter of Gordon Manning, Dec 7
c4 Funeral – Joseph Kwasek, Dec 12
14 December 1923
Page 1
c1 Died – Peter W. Warner, 73 years, Dec 11, father of O. E. Warner and Mrs Russell E. Stephenson; brother of Rev Dr R. I. Warner
c8 Died – Robert Kane, Dec 14
c8 Legal – Harold White, aka Frank King of St Thomas
Page 3
c2 Died – Mrs Chancey Clark, 51st year, Dec 13, daughter of Hercules Burwell
c2 Funeral – Mrs Mary Jane Currie, Dec 12
Page 5
c6 Married – Samuel Harold Burns to Margaret Ethel McAlpine, daughter of D. E. McAlpine
c6 Married – Rev Ernest Hayes to Jessie Logan Carpenter, nee Spink
Page 6
c2 Engagement – Herbert C. Dunsmore to Florence Katherine Boettinger
Page 7
c2 Died – Frank Cecil Meek, Dec 13
c2 Funeral – Thomas Draper, Dec 13
c6 Born – Son of Walter Walker, Dec 20
c6 Born – Daughter of George Wilson, Dec 6
c6 Born – Daughter of Albert Sinden, Dec 10
c6 Born – Donald Keith Fisher, son of J. W. Fisher, Dec 11
c6 Born – William Albert Bell, son of Charles Bell, Dec 4
c6 Born – Marjorie Isabel Joiner, daughter of Vernon C. Joiner, Dec 11
c6 Born – Ruth Marilyn Scarcliff, daughter of W. Scarcliff, Dec 13
c6 Born – Donald Leslie Robinson, son of S. Robinson, Dec 6
c6 Died – Mrs Hannah Penwarden, 84th year, Dec 13, widow of David Penwarden
c6 Memoriam – Mr Jones, Dec 14 1921, by wife May Jones
Page 8
c2 Died – John L. Bartley, 41 years, Nov 4, son of W. H. Bartley; father of Eugene, Edith, Rhoda and Margaret Bartley; brother of Mrs L. Rolfe, Mrs E. Boy, Mrs J. D. Campbell, Mrs T. Tollefson and D. A. Bartley
c3 Died – Robert Coulthard, husband of Mrs Jane Coulthard, nee McKay
15 December 1923
Page 1
c4 Died – Robert Kane, 71 years
Page 4
c1 Died – Mrs Livonia Ford, 74th year, Dec 13
Page 5
c3 Married – George Ingram, son of Alex Ingram to Laura Johnson, daughter of J. W. Johnson
c3 Married – Wilfred Blake Rowley, son of Thomas Rowley to Evalyne Loraine Klie, daughter of A. L. Klie
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Hannah Penwarden, 84 years, Dec 13
c2 Funeral – Mrs Haviland, Dec 15
c3 Died – William Empy, Dec 11 [Wilburn Empey – CVH]
c4 Born – Daughter of J. H. Caton, Dec 14
c4 Born – Elizabeth Pauline Rogerson, daughter of James H. & Bessie Rogerson, nee Nott, Dec 15
c4 Born – Ernest George Carroll, son fo George Carroll, Dec 10
c4 Born – Son of Harry Hughes, Dec 6
c4 Born – Velma Marie Anderson, daughter of Dr A. C. & Joy Anderson, Dec 7
c4 Born – Son of S. Curtis, Dec 14
c4 Died – Robert Kane, 71 years, Dec 14
c4 Memoriam – Grace, Dec 15 1922, by sister
15 December 1923
Second Section
Page 11
c6 Article – Trinity Church, St Thomas – Photo
Page 20
c5 Engagement – P. J. Slatterie, son of J. J. Slatterie to Irene M. Young, daughter of G. F. Young
c8 Died – John Nelson Boughner, 59th year, Dec 14
17 December 1923
Page 1
c4 Died – John Ryckman, 87th year, Dec 16
Page 4
c2 Died – T. W. Burgess, 76 years, Dec 15, father of Herbert W. and Mamie Burgess and Mrs A. G. Campbell; brother of Elgin Burgess
c2 School Report – Jaffa
Page 5
c4 Married – David H. Young to Mrs Emma Claxton
c4 Married – Dr M. E. Gorman to Miriam Tobias, daughter of F. E. Tobias
c4 Married – Fred Whittle Turner to Elizabeth Jessica Bolden
c4 Married – Gordon L. Bray to Gladys Smith, daughter of Calvin S. Smith
c4 Married – William Dennis Mann, son of Henry Mann to Bessie Octavia Weld, daughter of William Stephen Weld
Page 6
c1 Died – George Andrews, Dec 15, husband of Mrs Nellie Andrews, nee Harris; brother of William Andrews
c4 Funeral – Infant daughter of B. Donaldson, Dec 14
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Mary Allan, 79 years, Dec 15, wife of John Allan
c5 Funeral – Robert Kane, Dec 16
c6 Born – Son of Gordon MacDonald
c6 Born – Son of Bert Hoffman, Dec 12
c6 Died – Mrs Mary Allan, 79 years, Dec 15
c6 Died – John Ryckman, 86 years, Dec 16
18 December 1923
Page 5
c2 Engagement – Mahlon Burwell to Jessie Donaldson, daughter of James Donaldson
c2 Engagement – E. Gladstone Rowley, son of Thomas Rowley to Blanch Gillham, daughter of Mark Gillham
c2 Married – John H. Shortt, son of Abner Shortt to Mildred Bolton, daughter of William Bolton
Page 6
c2 Died – Dr Alex McKillop, 67 years, Dec 17
c4 Died – Archibald Campbell, Dec 17, husband of Mrs Kate Campbell, nee Collins; brother of Duncan, John and Milton Campbell; cousin of Mrs E. Mitchener
c6 Will – Estate of Edwin B. Jennings, cousin of Miss Sarah M. O’Carr
Page 7
c5 Died – Mrs Maria E. Bodwell, nee Waller, Dec 17, daughter of Samuel & Mary Ann Waller; widow of Charles Bodwell
c5 Born – Daughter of Dr T. Crossan Clark, Dec 15
c5 Died – Dr Alexander McKillop, Dec 17
c5 Memoriam – Mrs Wheatley, Dec 16 1922
c6 Died – Mrs Jane Elizabeth Farr, nee Meek, 70 years, Dec 18, widow of William H. Farr
Page 8
c3 Died – Mrs Hannah Penwarden, Dec 13, widow of David Penwarden
19 December 1923
Page 4
c2 Died – George Andrews, Dec 15
Page 5
c1 Married – Robert J. Arrell to Florence Pinney, daughter of S. Pinney
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Mrs Jane E. Farr, Dec 20
c1 Died – William Francis Weeden, 73 years, Dec 19, brother of George Weeden and Mrs Martha Johnson
c2 Funeral – John Ryckman, Dec 18
c6 Married – Robert J. Arrell to Florence Pinney, daughter of S. Pinney
c6 Died – Dr Alexander McKillop, Dec 17
c6 Died – Mrs Jane Elizabeth Farr, Dec 18
20 December 1923
Page 4
c2 Photo – Harry Dromgole, Reeve of Dunwich
c2 Died – Wilburn Alexander Empey, Dec 11
c7 Funeral – John Ryckman, Dec 18
Page 5
c4 Died – Mrs Nancy Townsend, nee McIntyre, Dec 18, widow of Forbes Townsend
Page 8
c1 Married – Bruce Burdick, son of W. M. Burdick to Eula Beatrice Kennedy
c2 Married – John Elgie to Claire Huffman
c3 Died – Daniel McPherson, 69 years, Dec 18
c3 Funeral – Mrs Lloyd Rochm, nee Marion Stricker, Dec 19, daughter of George Stricker
Page 9
c4 Married – Clarence Tee Chiverton to Ida Bermilia Bird, daughter of George Bird
c4 Married – Delbert Jesse Sherman to Myrtle Almira Bird, daughter of George Bird
c4 Married – William Taplin to Lillie Irene Lalonde, daughter of Lorne Lalonde
c6 Born – Son of W. R. Jackson, Dec 14
c6 Memoriam – William Calcott, Dec 20 1922, by wife Amelia Warren Calcott
21 December 1923
Page 6
c1 Married – James Williams to Mary Irene Sherman
c7 Funeral – Mrs Jane Farr, Dec 20
Page 7
c5 Born – Winfred Duncan Cornell, son of Arthur Cornell, Dec 16
c5 Born – Son of Bert Hoffman, Dec 12
c5 Born – Son of L. O. McClennan, Dec 19
c5 Died – Miss Martha MacKay, Dec 20, daughter of John MacKay
Page 8
c1 Article – Dr John Philp of Listowel, son of Rev Samuel C. Philp
c4 School Report – SS 11 Southwold
Page 13
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Stephen Brisley, nee Mary Harmsworth of Thamesville, 60th
Page 14
c2 Died – Miss Martha Elizabeth MacKay, Dec 20
22 December 1923
Page 1
c4 Died – H. W. Baker, 82 years, Dec 22
c5 Died – Harry Abram, Dec 21, son of John Abram; husband of Mrs Lorena Abram, nee Mannell; son-in-law of James Mannell
Page 4
c1 Died – Mrs Janet Erskine, 58 years, Dec 20, wife of Daniel Erskine
Page 5
c1 School Report – St Thomas Collegiate Institute
c8 Married – Daniel MacLean, son of Daniel MacLean to Margaret Helen Gordon, daughter of Dr Andrew H. Gordon
c8 Married – John Wesley Nicholls, son of William Nichols to Ruby Pearl Plank, daughter of Alfred Plank
Page 6
c2 Funeral – Dr Alex McKillop, Dec 20
Page 7
c3 Funeral – Miss Martha E. MacKay, Dec 22
c6 Memoriam – James Jenkins, Dec 23 1920
c6 Memoriam – Lela Rogers, daughter of Henry Hitch, Dec 22 1918, by daughter Gracie Jean
Page 8
c3 Photo – Danny McPhee of St Thomas
c6 Photo – Charles Pook of St Thomas
22 December 1923
Second Section
Page 24
c2 Birthday – Mrs George Vogt of Elmira, 93rd – Photo
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John Gilbert of Edgeware Rd., 40th – Photo
24 December 1923
Page 1
c7 Died – Mrs H. C. McGregor, nee Brown, Dec 24 [MacGregor – CVH]
Page 3
c3 School Report – Separate School, St Thomas
Page 5
c4 Married – Dr Harry Milton Collins to Julia Clare Filton, daughter of Dr Cecil H. Filton
c4 Married – Lewis Edward Dixson to Ruth French, granddaughter of Mrs D. McKenzie
Page 6
c1 Article – Aylmer Town Hall Bell retired
c2 Married – H. C. Dunsmore to Florence Boettinger, daughter of William Boettinger
c3 School Report – Port Stanley
Page 7
c3 Died – Joseph K. Holland, Dec 23
c3 Married – Morley Seroy Gardner, son of Mrs Elizabeth Gardner to Edith Harriet Mattis, daughter of F. E. Mattis
c3 Married – Russel G. Rilett, son of David Rilett to Annie Brown, daughter of Lionel Brown
c6 Died – Mrs Starks, 81 years, Dec 21
c7 Born – Son of R. J. Newton, Dec 23
c7 Born – Margaret Eleanor Bridge, daughter of E. E. Bridge, Dec 21
c7 Born – Son of Mr & Mrs Leithhouse, Dec 10
c7 Died – Mrs Isabella McLachlin, 83 years, Dec 23, widow of Duncan McLachlin
c7 Memoriam – Ellen Hocking, wife of Samuel, Dec 24 1922, by husband and niece Maude and Iva
c7 Memoriam – Margaret Ruth Fox, Dec 23 1922, by parents Mr & Mrs Russell Fox
Page 12
c3 Died – Mrs Isabella McLachlin, Dec 23
26 December 1923
Page 1
c3 Photo – Hilda Steed, daughter of H. Steed; niece of E. G. Herbert
Page 4
c3 School Report – Eden
Page 5
c4 Married – Ralph Noyle, son of Frederick Noyle to Annie Armstrong, daughter of George Armstrong
c4 Married – George Blain, son of Joseph Blain to Lulu Jeanette Turk, daughter of Willson Turk
c4 Married – H. Stanley Tolson, son of John T. Tolson to Evelyn Carolyn Beckton, daughter of William Beckton
c5 Married – Arnold C. Ripley to Verna Grace Tansley, daughter of T. W. Tansley
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs H. G. McGregor, Dec 23
c3 Article – Theo Hunt of Talbotville and Winnipeg
c5 School Report – Eagle
Page 7
c2 Died – Peter Kennedy, 76th year, Dec 25
c2 Married – Thomas Burns to Frances Craig, daughter of Thomas Craig
c8 Born – Son of Gordon Caughell, Dec 24
c8 Born – Mark Robert Wilson, son of Fred Wilson, Dec 23
Page 10
c2 Died – William R. Fellows Sr, 75 years, Dec 26
c6 Funeral – H. W. Baker, Dec 24
27 December 1923
Page 1
c7 Died – Arthur Edward Austin, 59th year, Dec 26, father of Mrs Florence Foster; veteran of 91st Bttln.
Page 5
c1 Married – Frank Stephen Quinlan, son of S. Quinlan to Virl Irene Stanfield, daughter of John T. Stanfield
c3 Married – Edgar Waterhouse to Mildred Alice Goulding, daughter of William Goulding
c3 Married – Ivan Clare Edgar, son of John Edgar to Marybelle McLachlan, daughter of Dougal McLachlan
c3 Married – Albert Collis Cole to Frances Wilhelmine Duffin, daughter of Albert & Mary Duffin
c3 Married – Charles Brunner to Ruth Watts, daughter of Nelson B. Watts
c3 Married – Henry A. Gaukel, son of Henry Gaukel to Lulu Elizabeth Roth, daughter of Henry N. Roth
c3 Married – Clarence Potts, son of Oliver Potts to Katie Mitchell, daughter of Alex Mitchell
c3 Married – George Sandrick Shaw, son of Mrs Theresa Shaw to Marie Kathleen Hueston, daughter of William Hueston
c4 Married – Vernon Wilson Fife, son of Thomas Fife to Harriet Hansley, daughter of John G. Hansley
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs J. A. Groom of Dutton, nee Velma McCrimmon, 50th, parents of Chalres, Harry and Stella Groom and Mrs Barber
c5 Married – John Ross to Annie C. Murray
Page 6
c2 Funeral – Joseph K. Holland, Dec 24
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Sylvester Charlton of Springfield, 45th
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs W. J. Kilpatrick of Springfield, 45th
Page 7
c2 Married – Arthur William Shepherd to Era Manshion, sister of Lena Manshion
c2 Funeral – Mrs Isabella McLachlin, Dec 26
28 December 1923
Page 1
c3 Photo – J. A. Russell of St Thomas
Page 5
c1 Married – Franklin S. Montgomery to Mrs Elizabeth O’Brien
c1 Married – Lewis M. Davis to Anne Laird, niece of John McConnell
c1 Married – John Russell Bell, son of John A. Bell to Marguerite Giles, daughter of William J. Gray
c2 Married – Harold Roger Allin, son of William Allin to Winnifred Jean Evelyn Gordon, daughter of Dr D. M. Gordon
c2 married – Fred Gee to Myrtle Webb, daughter of George Webb
Page 6
c2 Died – James Edward Chute, 71st year, Dec 27
c2 Died – Lewis Simons, 2 years 11 months, Dec 27
c4 School Report – SS 19 Southwold
c7 Died – Mrs Annie Catherine White, nee Forbes, 82 years, Dec 26, widow of James R. White; mother of J. S., J. H. and Wesley White and Mrs John Imrie; sister of Mrs C. C. Garnett, Mrs William Cowan, J. W. and James L. Forbes
Page 7
c1 Married – Alfred Neville to Mrs Elizabeth Mary Small
c6 Born – John Thomas Peer, son of John Peer, Dec 25
c6 Born – Twin son and daughter of Bruce Lovell, Dec 23
c6 Died – R. W. Waters, 68th year, Dec 28
c6 Died – Arthur Edward Austin, 59th year, Dec 27
c6 Memoriam – M. S. Andress, Dec 29 1920
Page 8
c4 Died – David Hansel Cosby, 76 years, Dec 27
c8 School Report – SS 1 Aldborough-Dunwich
29 December 1923
Page 4
c4 Died – R. W. Waters, 68th year, Dec 28
Page 5
c5 Married – Herbert F. Millard to Una May Collier
c5 Married – Cecil W. Scafe to Ada Galbraith
c5 Married – Edward Stanley Flick, son of Mrs John Peat to Mary Ruby Scherer, daughter of C. W. Scherer
Page 7
c8 Born – Daughter of A. Charlton, Dec 28
c8 Born – Son of Avon Andrew, Dec 25
c8 Born – Daughter of Fred Haskett, Dec 23
c8 Born – Daughter of C. Beecraft, Dec 22
c8 Died – R. W. Waters, Dec 28
c8 Died – Christine Justin, 65th year
c8 Memoriam – Carling Grant Aglor, Dec 30 1922
Page 9
c3 Died – Miss Christina Justin, Dec 28, sister of John and Robert Justin
c5 Died – Mrs Warren W. Widner, Dec 27, mother of Mrs Mardin, Mrs W. H. McCarthy and John W. Widner
c5 Funeral – Mrs Edith Ann Wardell, Dec 27
29 December 1923
Second Section
Page 20
c5 Engagement – Warren Lee McCabe, son of J. C. McCabe to Lilian Frances Hoag, daughter of R. B. Hoag
c5 Engagement – Edward Harrison Brown to Claribel Messerschmid, daughter of John Messerschmid
31 December 1923
Page 5
c2 Married – Bruce Lawrence Burdick to Eula Beatrice Kennedy, daughter of John Kennedy
c2 Married – Clifford Adams, son of John Adams to Christina Brown, daughter of Jake Brown
c2 Married – Arthur L. Buchanan to Rillia R. Wood
c2 Married – James Earle Moody to Otta Winnifred Bickford
c2 Married – Joseph Henry Hall to Leila Grace Nicholson
c2 Married – Earl Greg McDougal to Edith May Betts, sister of E. Roy Betts
c2 Married – Vernon Clifford Early to Hazel Minerva Simpson
c2 Married – George Henry Duff to Laura Denton, daugther of Frank Denton
c4 School Report – Wellington; Myrtle; Manitoba; Balaclava; Scott; Elmdale; Hiawatha
Page 6
c1 Anniversary – Dr & Mrs George F. Clark, nee Abigail A. Burtch of Aylmer, 60th
c3 Died – Dorothy Jean Barrett, 3 years, Dec 29, daughter of Charles Barrett
c3 Funeral – James E. Chute, Dec 30
Page 7
c3 Died – Albert Henry Leitch, 40th year, Dec 30
c8 Born – Daughter of Dr A. W. MacPherson, Dec 28
c8 Died – Mrs Sarah Carey, 88 years, Dec 29
c8 Memoriam – Mrs J. R. Shepherd, Dec 31 1920
c8 Memoriam – Pearl Raven, Dec 31 1921, daughter of A. E. Morse
Page 10
c2 Died – Mrs Sarah Carey, 88 years, Dec 29
c2 Funeral – Arthur Edward Austin, Dec 29
c2 Funeral – Miss Christina Justin, Dec 30
c2 Funeral – Alfred Chivers, Dec 29
c5 Died – Mrs Roxena S. Kilpatrick, nee Stokes, 73rd year, Dec 30, wife of William John Kilpatrick