St. Thomas Times-Journal
St. Thomas, Ontario, Canada
November & December 1924
Extractions of names for Births, Marriages, Deaths and Burials
Extracted and transcribed by members of the Elgin OGS
Indexed & Formatted for the Internet 7 April 2006 by Carol Van Harn
Latest Revision 9 February 2009 by CVH
Copyright by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Elgin County Branch 2004
All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system, or transmitted in any form, or by any means – electronic, mechanical, photocopying, microform reproduction, recording, or otherwise – without prior permission of the publisher.
To obtain photocopies of the articles from microfilm, see our Lookup Policy
Use your browser search command “Control F” to find names on this page.
1 November 1924
Page 3
c5 Married – George North, son of Fred North to Ivy Tatham, daughter of H. A. Tatham
c5 Married – Willard Stearns to Muriel Elinor Doritty, daughter of Charles Doritty
c5 Married – Daniel Edward Dinan to Barbara Martha Hickey, daughter of Timothy & Mary Hickey
Page 4
c2 Died – Harvey Dalton, 80 years, Oct 31, father of Ada Dalton; step-father of Angus; brother of John Dalton
Page 5
c6 Born – Loretta Gant Cummings, daughter of Joseph Cummings, Oct 24
c6 Died – Mrs Amy Moore, Oct 31, wife of Jeston G. Moore
c6 Memoriam – Arlie Bradley White, daughter of G. A. Bradley, Nov 1 1916
1 November 1924
Second Section
Page 9
c2 Article – Fingal was Thriving Industrial Centre
c2 Photo – Daniel MacPherson; William Glasgow; Mathias Hovey; Rev Mr Mockridge; Elder Duncan; Father Zucker all of Fingal
Page 16
c4 Engagement – Lewis E. Clinton, son of A. E. Clinton to Genevieve Evelyn Coleman, daughter of Mrs V. Coleman
c4 Engagement – Neil Alexander Munro, son of Archie L. Munro to Corinne Jane Howe daughter of Oliver Howe
3 November 1924
Page 1
c2 Photo – John J. Farrell of St Thomas
c5 Died – George Fulton Sr., 75 years, Nov 2
Page 5
c2 Married – Bruce Nix to Lelah Downing, daughter of Herbert Downing
c2 Married – Charles Cecil Bonnell to Alverio Louise Herd, daughter of S. L. Herd
c2 Married – Geoffrey Heyworth, son of Mrs T. Heyworth to Louis Isabel Dunlop, daughter of Stevenson Dunlop
c6 Died – Mrs Owen Austin, nee Charity Culver, 78th year, daughter of Mahlon Culver; granddaughter of Timothy Culver; great granddaughter of Aaron Culver; great great granddaughter of Rev Jabez Culver
Page 7
c3 Died – Mrs Edward Small, nee Mary Jane Sprague, 71 years, Nov 1, daughter of Richard Sprague
c3 Died – Mrs Elizabeth M. Campbell, nee Sutton, 79 years, Nov 1, mother of John and William Campbell; sister of Samuel M. Sutton, Mrs John Blain and Alice Sutton
c8 Born – Son of E. Rose, Nov 1
c8 Born – James Orval Ferguson, son of Orval J. Ferguson, Oct 30
c8 Born – Eileen Denise Gorvett, daughter of Roy Gorvett, Oct 26
c8 Died – Mrs Elizabeth M. Campbell, 79 years, Nov 1
c8 Died – Mrs Mary Jane Small, 71 years, Nov 1, wife of Edward Small
4 November 1924
Page 4
c3 Died – Mrs Leo Misner, 31 years, Nov 1, daughter of Omar Hunt; sister of J. L. and Orlaff Hunt
Page 6
c2 Died – Abram Harper, 77th year, Nov 4, brother of Samuel Harper
c2 Died – Mrs William Drake, 87 years, Nov 2
Page 7
c2 Funeral – Mrs J. G. Moore, Nov 2
c4 Died – John Albert Groom, 73 years, Nov 1, father of Harry & Charles Groom, Mrs David Barber and Stella Groom
c4 Died – Richard Lawson, 70 years, Nov 3, father of Mrs J. Norris Barnes and George Lawson
c4 Married – Arthur John Watson to Annie Viola McCormick, daughter of Charles M. McCormick
c6 Born – Daughter of John Strong, Nov 1
c6 Born – Phyllis Irene Nesbitt, daughter of Lorne Nesbitt, Oct 22
c6 Died – George Fulton, 75 years, Nov 2
c6 Died – Mrs Jane Walker, 69 years, Nov 4
c6 Memoriam – Ivy McCulley, Nov 3 1921, daughter of Joseph McCulley
c6 Memoriam – Nellie McCulley, Oct 13 1913, daughter of Joseph McCulley
c7 Died – Mrs Jane Walker, 69 years, Nov 4, mother of Jeanette and Alex N. Walker
5 November 1924
Page 4
c4 Died – Johnny Woodhams, 19 months, Nov 4, son of J. T. Woodhams
Page 6
c2 Died – William Mead, 79 years, husband of Mrs Emma Mead, nee Bonnett
Page 7
c2 Married – Francis Patrick Dwan to Mrs Norah Cavanaugh Blonde
c2 Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth M. Campbell, Nov 4
c6 Born – Son of Richard Louch Jr., Oct
c6 Born – Son of Fred Schmelz, Nov 4
c6 Born – Son of John Cook, Oct 31
c6 Born – Son of Erle R. & Vera Burgess, nee Beattie, Nov 4
c6 Born – Gertrude Jean Galloway, daughter of Wallace Galloway, Oct 31
c6 Died – Richard Lawson, 70 years, Nov 4
c6 Memoriam – Bernard W. Button, Nov 5 1921
6 November 1924
Page 5
c3 Married – Lewis Earl Clinton, son of E. A. Clinton to Genevieve Evelyn Coleman, daughter of James Coleman
c3 Married – Walter A. Leslie to Vera V. Price
c3 Married – Leo Donnelly to Estella Murison, daughter of John Murison
c3 Married – R. H. Lambkin, son of C. Lambkin to Florence M. Fishleigh, daughter of A. Fishleigh
Page 7
c5 Married – John Hazel to Edna Erma Ramsey, daughter of Fred A. Ramsey
c5 Funeral – George Fulton, Nov 5
c8 Memoriam – David C. Tweed, Nov 6 1916, by mother Mrs Robert Weir
Page 14
c2 Died – Mrs W. Norman Andrews, nee Annie Stacey, Nov 5, daughter of Thomas Stacey; mother of Dean and N. Stacey Andrews; sister of Mrs Genge, Mrs Davis Beecroft, Mrs W. H. Harvey, Alma, George and Frank Stacey
7 November 1924
Page 1
c2 Died – John William Burgess, 79 years, Nov 6
Page 5
c2 Married – Allen Bergey, son of A. Bergey to Ora Mae Mobey, daughter of Wilbert Mobey
Page 6
c2 Photo – George F. Tibbitts, formerly of Aylmer
Page 7
c5 Funeral – Richard Lawson, Nov 6
c8 Born – Daughter of C. Esseltine, Nov 7
8 November 1924
Page 1
c3 Died – Samuel Apple, 10 years, Nov 7, son of Maurice Apple; brother of Sarah, Max and Joseph Apple
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Flora Matheson, 89 years, Nov 4, widow of John Matheson; sister of John McLennan, Mrs Ross and Mrs Lagher
c3 Photo – Henry F. Jelly of Port Stanley
Page 7
c5 Born – Daughter of Kenneth McLachlan, Oct 28
c5 Born – Son of Edward Cole, Oct 24
c5 Memoriam – G. C. Beales, Nov 8 1918
c5 Memoriam – Mrs Ada C. Allin, Nov 8 1918
c5 Memoriam – Gordon W. G. Panther, son of J. w. Panther, Nov 9 1915
8 November 1924
Second Section
Page 11
c2 Photo – Vienna War Memorial Unveiling
c4 Article – Early Days at St Thomas Collegiate Institute by Mrs Jennie Cunningham Barker
c6 Photo – John M. Kirby of St Thomas
Page 20
c5 Engagement – Andrew J. MacFarlane to Lillian G. Bell, daughter of George Bell
c5 Engagement – T. J. Dready, son of William E. Dready to Mildred Elizabeth Beckley, daughter of Mrs Elizabeth T. Beckley
c5 Engagement – John Vernon Burley, son of Mrs Wilburn Jones and the late Frank Burley to Grace Leona Gaynor, daughter of John D. Gaynor
11 November 1924
Page 1
c2 Died – Edmund E. Sheppard, Nov 10
c5 Died – Alva Stafford, 68 years, Nov 10, father of William Harvey, Margaret, Anna, Olive and Hazel Stafford; brother of Cyrus Stafford and Mrs William Robinson
c5 Died – James Henry Northey, Nov 10, husband of Mrs Elizabeth Northey, nee Fairbrother; brother of Charles A. Northey and Mrs Herbert Shobbrook; Mrs Francis Northey and Mrs Sarah Ferguson are also related
Page 3
c5 Married – James A. Pearse, son of P. H. Pearse to Marie Shaft, daughter of D. J. Shaft
Page 5
c2 Married – Albert E. Bowes, son of Mrs James Bowes and the late F. G. Bowes to Marjorie Eldena Carrothers, daughter of Eldon Carrothers
c2 Married – Wesley Evoy to Marybelle Pollock
c2 Married – Rev Linden Clarke Harvey, son of Joseph S. Harvey to Lillian Mary Beatrice Follick, daughter of Thomas H. Follick
c2 Married – Earl Roberts Wilds, son of W. H. Wilds to Dorothy Elizabeth Davis, daughter of Charles Davis
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Amelia Alice Matthews, 46 years, Nov 9, daughter of George Hursey; wife of Richard Matthews
c7 Born – Son of Ward Wilkinson, Nov 2
c7 Born – Stanley Richard Pearce or Pearse, son of Stanley Pearce, Nov 5
c7 Born – Son of Thomas A. Warden, Nov 10
c7 Born – William Angus Buchan, son of William Buchan, Nov 9
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Samuel Shepard, Nov 11 1921, by daughter Lila
c8 Memoriam – Cyrus Hartsell or Harsell, Nov 11 1921
12 November 1924
Page 1
c6 Died – Rev Robert Ironside Warner, Nov 11, son of Joseph & Catharine Margaret Warner, nee Lampman – Photo
Page 5
c4 Married – Neil Curtis to Blanche Gilbert, daughter of John Gilbert
c4 Married – Carl Edward Noble, son of W. H. Noble to Mary Agnes Louise Tanner, daughter of M. Tanner
c4 Married – Charles D. McPherson to Agnes Louise Tulk, daughter of Mrs A. E. Blackburn
Page 6
c2 Married – Cecil A. House to Verna Ethel Cudney
Page 7
c2 Funeral – Alva Stafford, Nov 12
c2 Funeral – Mrs Amelia A. Matthews, Nov 11
c8 Born – Thelma Isabel Bechtel, daughter of J. Gordon & Thelma Bechtel, nee Batzold
c8 Died – Alva Stafford, 68 years, Nov 10
c8 Died – John Rundle, 64 years, Nov 12, husband of Mrs Anna Rundle, nee Cole
c8 Died – Rev Dr R. I. Warner, 77th year, Nov 11
c8 Married – William L. Fleming to Leoana May Elliott, daughter of J. Elliott
13 November 1924
Page 1
c4 Died – Thomas K. Barr, 67 years, Nov 12
c5 Died – Mrs Mary Hannah Kells, 74 years, Nov 13, wife of William H. Kells; mother of Mrs Teresa Wardle; grandmother of Mrs Alex Demcie and Miss Kathleen McKnight
Page 5
c3 Married – John J. Black, son of James D. Black to Gladys Irene Somerville, daughter of John Somerville
c3 Married – Albert Clarence McArthur, son of A. J. McArthur to Kathleen Agnes Cooper, daughter of Rev William Cooper
c3 Married – James Orville Poag, son of George Poag to Marion Rebecca Delmege, daughter of Arthur Delmege
c3 Married – Harold Penhale to Lillian Hodgson, daughter of George Hodgson
c3 Married – Peter McIntyre, son of Archibald McIntyre to Nina Gilbert, daughter of Isaac Gilbert
Page 6
c1 Died – Edmund E. Sheppard, Nov 10, brother of Mrs E. Legg
c2 Funeral – Moses Leach, Nov 12
c2 Died – Elgin Haig Sperin, 7 years, Nov 11, son of Henry Sperin; brother of Norman Sperin
c4 Reunion – John & Elizabeth MacVicar, nee McCall family
Page 7
c8 Funeral – Alva Stafford, Nov 12
c8 Born – Son of William J. & Cecelia Killingsworth, nee Swift, Nov 6
c8 Memoriam – Henry Brown, Nov 13 1923, by sister Lucy Wigmore
14 November 1924
Page 4
c4 Married – Rev James Verner McNeeley, son of Thomas McNeely to Edna jean Gibson, daughter of J. W. Gibson
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Angelina Baker, nee Cleveland, 86 years, Nov 13, widow of Hance Baker
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs Margaret Leitch, 93 years, Nov 13, widow of Neil Leitch; mother of Mrs Jack Mack
c1 Funeral – Elgin Haig Speirn, Nov 13
c2 Died – Joseph Rose, 51 years, Nov 13
Page 9
c8 Born – Son of Weir Maxwell, Nov 13
c8 Died – Mrs Mary H. Kells, 74 years, Nov 13, wife of W. H. Kells
c8 Died – Thomas K. Barr, 67 years, Nov 12
15 November 1924
Page 1
c4 Died – George Carter, 36 years, Oct 24, son of Ernest E. Carter; brother of Mrs F. L. Pratt
c6 died – A. J. Stough, 62 years, Nov 15, father of Mrs W. K. Cameron
Page 7
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John A. McLellan of Lawrence Station, 30th
c4 Married – Neil A. Munro. son of Mrs A. S. Munro to Corinne J. Oliver [Note: should be Corinne Jane Howe, daughter of Oliver Howe – CVH]
c5 Died – Mrs Mary H. Kells, 74 years, Nov 13, wife of W. H. Kells
c5 Memoriam – Joseph F. Emerson, Nov 16 1923
c5 Memoriam – Ann Timewell, Nov 15 1920
Page 10
c1 Died – Daniel Coutts, 74 years, Nov 14
c1 Died – David Karl White, 31st year, Nov 15, son of E. R. White
15 November 1924
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Article – Opening of New Memorial Hospital, St Thomas – Photo
Page 20
c4 Engagement – Neil Curtis to Blanche Elizabeth Gilbert, daughter of John Gilbert
c7 married – Edward C. Hanson to Marguerite Sherman, daughter of Alfred Sherman
17 November 1924
Page 1
c2 Died – Wilbert Follick, son of W. H. Follick
c5 Died – Mrs Frances Elizabeth Searson, nee Wilson, 53 years, Nov 14, daughter of Daniel Wilson; wife of Thomas Searson
Page 4
c5 Died – Mrs Margaret Macauley, nee Munro, Nov 14, widow of Rev Evan Macauley
Page 5
c6 Married – Gordon Miffin, son of Darius Miffin to Hannah Renwick
c6 Married – Frank Kirley Pratt, son of John Henry Pratt to Martha Margaret Meredith
c6 Married – Thomas J. Dready to Mildred Elizabeth Beckley, daughter of Mrs Elizabeth T. Beckley
Page 6
c1 Died – Karl White, 31st year, Nov 15, son of E. R. White
c2 Died – Thomas Brady, 81st year, Nov 15
c2 Died – Miss Jennie McIntyre, 83 years, Nov 15, sister of Mrs John Kennedy and Mrs Williams
Page 7
c4 Funeral – Mrs Baker, Nov 15
c4 Funeral – A. J. Stough, Nov 16
c4 Funeral – Thomas K. Barr, Nov 15
c8 Died – Mrs Margaret Macaulay, nee Munro, Nov 14, widow of Rev Evan Macaulay
18 November 1924
Page 1
c2 Died – Mrs James Smith, 70th year, Nov 18, daughter of Samuel Martin; sister of Mrs A. Durban, Mrs George Gray and S. Martin
c6 Died – Mrs Minnie Stover, Nov 16, nee Purdy; wife of John E. Stover
Page 5
c2 Married – Rae F. Partridge to Mary Rose Fish
c2 Married – John Lloyd McKenna, son of J. H. McKenna to Estella Jean Boulton, daughter of Mrs E. F. Boulton
c2 Married – Allen Bergey, son of A. Bergey to Ora Mae Mobey, daughter of Wilbert Mobey
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George Ross of Toronto, 50th
Page 6
c3 Died – Mrs George Sutton, nee Catherine Walker, 54 years, Nov 14
Page 7
c1 Married – Roy B. Wiltsie to Blanche Butterwick
c4 Memoriam – Jimmy Sreenan, Nov 18 1920
c4 Memoriam – Frederic A. Groves, Nov 18 1916
c6 Died – Fleming Shipley, 76 years, Nov 17
Page 12
c1 Died – Miss Ruth Tillman, 51 years, Nov 15
c1 Funeral – John Rundle, Nov 15
c2 Funeral – Mrs Mary H. Kells, Nov 17
19 November 1924
Page 1
c5 Funeral – Mrs Minnie Stoner, Nov 20, wife of John E. Stoner
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs John C. McFarlane, nee Shepherd, 51 years, Nov 18, sister of David E., James E., and John W. Shepherd
c5 Born – Daughter of B. D. Trout, Nov 18
c5 Died – Mrs Minnie Stoner, Nov 16, wife of John E. Stoner
c5 Died – Fleming Shipley, 76 years, Nov 17
20 November 1924
Page 1
c1 Photo – Dedication of War Memorial at Memorial Hospital, St Thomas
Page 5
c3 Married – Frederick Haultaine Collins, son of J. D. Collins to Grace Janet Leeming, daughter of Dr C. W Leeming
c3 Married – Dennis Mark Downey, son of Edward Downey to Vesta Marie Duggan, daughter of J. A. Duggan
c3 Married – Rev Frank Yates to Anne W. MacNeill, daughter of Rev John MacNeill
Page 6
c1 Birthday – E. V. Learn of Aylmer, 92nd
c1 Died – Lewis Jonathon Gundry, 93 years, Nov 19
c1 Died – James E. Durdle, 56 years, Nov 19
c3 Married – Andrew James McFarlane, son of Mrs Margaret McFarlane to Lillian Grace Bell, daughter of George H. Bell
Page 7
c1 Died – Marjorie Moyer, 5 years, Nov 19, daughter of Charles Moyer; sister of Teddy Moyer; granddaughter of Mr & Mrs Depew
Page 8
c2 Died – Mrs Mary A. McIntyre, 96th year, Nov 17, widow of Malcom McIntyre and Edward Adams
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John W. Maguire of Glen Meyer, 50th
Page 11
c1 Funeral – Mrs Verna McFarlane, Nov 20, wife of John McFarlane
Page 12
c1 Funeral – John Rundle, Nov 15
c2 Died – John T. Donnelly, 84 years, Nov 19
c3 Died – John Dimmick Haines, 77th year, Nov 18
21 November 1924
Page 1
c2 Photo – P. S. Minshall of St Thomas
Page 8
c2 Died – Mrs Phoebe Ingalls, Nov 20, widow of Frank Sherman; wife of Mrs Ingalls; mother of James & Benjamin Sherman, Mrs R. Wade and Mrs H. or W. Hickman
c4 Died – Mrs Sarah Ferguson, 68 years, Nov 20, widow of Andrew Ferguson
Page 9
c1 Married – Dorothy Kennedy, daughter of A. Kennedy to Frederick Bechely, son of F. Bechely
c2 Funeral – Mrs Minnie Stoner, Nov 20
Page 10
c3 Died – Joseph Smith Boothroyd, 81 years, Nov 19
c3 Died – William Millar, Nov 18
c4 Died – Mrs Ethel Margaret Galbraith, Nov 18, wife of Hector Galbraith; sister of Albert & Christopher Clark, Mrs George Rapelje and Mrs John Greenway
22 November 1924
Page 5
c3 Married – Earl Dean Adams, son of David Adams to Vera May Gilbert, daughter of Henry Gilbert
c3 Married – Ernest V. Smith, son of Melville Smith to Bessie A. Wilson, daughter of Ernest Wilson
Page 14
c5 Engagement – William A. Patterson to Hazel Whilhelmine Ollett, daughter of William Ollett
c5 Engagement – Cecil Neal, son of H. Neal to Mary Elizabeth Harris, daughter of S. Harris
c5 Married – Mrs Leslie Holmes, nee Gladys Abbott
c5 Birthday – Mrs Scott of St Thomas, 87th, mother of Mrs K. W. McKay; grandmother of Adeline Carrie
c6 Married – Mrs T. A. Browne, nee Norma Summers
Page 15
c4 Funeral – Mrs Phoebe Ingalls, Nov 22, wife of Edward O. Ingalls
c6 Born – Daughter of Thomas Bennell, Nov 18
c6 Born – Daughter of Duncan McIntosh, Nov 15
c6 Born – Son of Charles Stitt, Nov 12
c6 Born – Son of Thomas Murphy, Nov 14
c6 Born – Daughter of Frederick Hill, Nov 15
c6 Born – George Edward Cotley, son of W. Cotley, Nov 20
c6 Born – Wilda Mae Hamilton, daughter of W. C. Hamilton, Nov 18
c6 Memoriam – Mrs E. Bond, Nov 22 1921
24 November 1924
Page 1
c2 Photo – W. R. Coulter of St Thomas
c4 Died – William Saywell, 75 years, Nov 24, husband of Mrs Margaret Saywell, nee Toles
Page 4
c2 Anniversary – Mrs & Mrs Rock Bailey of Sparta, 50th – Photo
Page 6
c1 Died – William F. Fairbrother, 48th year Nov 23
c1 Funeral – Mrs Prowse, Nov 23
c2 Died – Abraham Todd, 83 years, Nov 24
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Mrs Sarah Ferguson, Nov 25, widow of Andrew Ferguson
c1 Died – Napoleon J. Bourdeau, Nov 22, brother of Frank Bourdeau
c1 Died – Mrs Mary Ella Greatrex, nee Kerr, 62nd year, Nov 19, wife of W. R. Greatrex; mother of W. K. Greatrex. Mrs R. E. Thatcher and Mrs A. M. Keown; sister of Frances, Beth, Will, Charles and Milton Kerr and the late Mrs W. G. Rogers
c2 Funeral – Mrs Rhoda Woolcox, Nov 22
c5 Confirmation – St Luke’s Anglican Church, St Thomas – Evelyn Florence Birnie, Alice Daisy Blunt; Mary Anne Briest; Edith Mary Bunclark; Ethel Gertrude Pratt; Laura Sadler; Jean Isabel Sutherland; Harriet Anne Briest; Percy Raymond; Seaburn Briest; Charles William Clapp; John Avery Colledge; Frederick Godfrey Morley; Frank Edward Redding; Charles Albert Rupple; Malcolm Turnbull; Douglas Reavley Wise
c8 Born – George Edward Copley, son of W. Copley, Nov 20
c8 Born – Jack Edward Taylor, son of John Taylor, Nov 21
c8 Born – Daughter of George Campbell
c8 Died – Mrs Sarah Patrick, 74 years, Nov 24, widow of George William Patrick mother of Mrs Gustin Patrick
c8 Died – Mrs Sarah Ferguson, 68 years, Nov 20, widow of Andrew Ferguson
Page 10
c3 Died – Mrs Sarah Patrick, 74 years, Nov 24, widow of George William Patrick mother of Mrs Gustin Patrick, Mrs William Schram and Charles Patrick; sister of Mrs Susan Patrick
c4 Funeral – Fleming Shipley, Nov 20
25 November 1924
Page 1
c5 Photo – Patrick Meehan of St Thomas
Page 5
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Charles M. Small, nee Sarah Fairbrother of London, 50th
Page 7
c5 Funeral – Mrs James Smith to St Thomas Cemetery
c8 Died – William Saywell, 75 years, Nov 24
c8 Memoriam – Edith Paul, Nov 25 1919
26 November 1924
Page 1
c2 Died – James Abernethy, 87th year, Nov 26, father of John L., William, James and Archibald Abernethy
c3 Died – Mrs Maria Lockhart, Nov 26, wife of James Lockhart; mother of Mrs George W. Davey
Page 4
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Wallace Tisdale of New Sarum, 62nd
Page 5
c3 Married – Frederick Joseph Waud, son of John & Ellen Waud to Irene Marie Brennan, daughter of Charles Brennan
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Sarah Scriver, 80th years, Nov 25, wife of James Scriver
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Mrs Gertrude Burtch, Nov 27
c2 Funeral – Mr Sarah Ferguson, Nov 25
c5 Born – Constance Isabel Watt, daughter of Robert & Nellie Watt, nee Smith, Nov 12
c8 Born – Son of Joseph Emmerson
c5 Died – Mrs Maria Jane Lockhart, nee Robinson, widow of James Lockhart; mother-in-law of E. W. Niles
c5 Memoriam – William Victor Bremmer, Nov 26 1922, by wife & sons Roy & Percy
27 November 1924
Page 1
c3 Died – George J. Vail, 75 years, Nov 27
c6 Died – Robert Vicary Burke, 9 years, Nov 27, son of Mr & Mrs Frank E. Burke, nee Follick
Page 5
c4 Married – Dr Arthur Alvin Martin, son of Robert Martin of Fingal to Eleanor Rose Walker, daughter of George Walker
c4 Married – Harold Gardiner, son of O. Gardiner to Isabelle McLaren, daughter of Fred McLaren
c4 Married – Reginald J. Cowley, son of John Cowley to hazel Whittington, daughter of William Whittington
Page 6
c1 Died – G. A. Monteith, Nov 27, brother of E. C. and Dr E. B. Monteith
c4 Died – Thomas Wonnacott, 83 years, Nov 26
Page 7
c2 Died – Neil Dewar Campbell, 75 years, Nov 21, father of Mrs Sadie (Fred) Biddle, Mrs Linda (Emo) Randall, Robert, John, Peter and Adam Campbell; brother of Mrs Gillies
c4 Funeral – Mrs Sarah Patrick, Nov 26
c4 Funeral – William Saywell, Nov 26
c5 Married – Garmon Gifford McSherry Hyde to Annie McArthur
c8 Born – Daughter of Martin Beales, Nov 26
c8 Died – Mrs Maria Jane Lockhart, nee Robinson, widow of James Lockhart
c8 Memoriam – Gordon B. Foote, Nov 27 1923, by wife Mrs Blanche E. Foote
28 November 1924
Page 1
c6 Died – Jehiel Doan, 61 years, Nov 27
Page 5
c1 Married – Arthur Roth, son of George Roth to Marguerite Hoag, daughter of R. B. Hoag
c1 Married – Roderick Evan Patterson to Ida May Lee
c1 Married – Emery F. Woods, to Helen Winnifred Barnes, daughter of George A. Barnes
Page 6
c1 Funeral – W. F. Fairbrother, Nov 26
Page 7
c1 Died – Albert Wilton, Nov 28, nephew of E. Wilton and Mrs T. Fulkerson
c3 Married – Roderick E. Patterson to Ina Mae Lee
c3 Funeral – Mrs Gertrude Burtch, Nov 27
c8 Born – Son of Rev H. K. Charlton, Nov 23
c8 Born – Daughter of Arthur Tunks, Nov 16
c8 Born – Deloris Maxine Willerton, daughter of E. J. & Edna Willerton, nee Hind, Nov 18
c8 Died – George J. Vail, 75 years, Nov 27
c8 Died – Mrs Lu Hankinson, nee Sangster, Nov 27, wife of Dr Cecil Hankinson
c8 Died – Robert Vicary Burke, 9 years, Nov 27, son of Frank E. Burke
Page 10
c1 Died – Dr A. R. Warner, Nov 28, son-in-law of Mrs Annie Axford
c1 Died – Mrs J. J. Noury, Nov 22, sister of D. Robilliard; aunt of Mrs H. B. Tummon
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Jesse P. Freek, nee Martha C. Moore of St Thomas, 50th
28 November 1924
Second Section
Page 13
c2 Died – William Sharpe, 82 years, Nov 27, husband of Mrs Lydia Sharpe; father of John, William, Harvey, Bert and Werdon Sharpe, Mrs W. McKenzie and Mrs G. Mowbray
c4 Died – Miss Kate McKinley, 35 years, Nov 26, daughter of John R. McKinlay or McKinley
29 November 1924
Page 4
c2 Died – Elijah Vincent, 87 years, Nov 24
29 November 1924
Second Section
Page 7
c2 Article – Elgin Girls’ Institute First of its kind in the Province
c5 Retirement – J. M. Kirby; Thomas Robertson; Charles E. Williams – Photo
Page 8
c4 Married – John Vernon Burley, son of Mrs Welburn Jones and grandson of Reuben N. Ormsby to Grace Leona Gaynor, daughter of John Gaynor
Page 14
c6 Married – Peter Black Kerr to Doreen Rayner, daughter of Thomas Rayner
Page 15
c4 Died – Mrs Annie Jane Watson, 29 years, Nov 29, daughter of Mrs Jane Plain; wife of Norman Watson
1 December 1924
Page 4
c2 Died – James Watkins, 64 years, Nov 30, step-father of George Piper; grandfather of Thelma, Allen and John Piper
Page 6
c5 Died – Miss Josephine Ellison, 34 years, Nov 30
Page 7
c1 Died – Loretta Jean Strudwick, 10 weeks, Nov 1, infant daughter of Robert Strudwick
c2 Funeral – Jehiel Doan, Nov 30
c2 Funeral – Robert V. Burke, Nov 29
c3 Funeral – George J. Vail, Nov 29
c7 Born – John Edward Smith, son of Harry Smith, Nov 20
c7 Born – Bruce Alexander Lyle, son of Alex Lyle, Nov 30
c7 Died – James Watkins, 64 years, Nov 30
c7 Memoriam – Mother of Maude Ellis, Dec 1, 1920
Page 10
c1 Died – Irene Lorraine Matthews, 3 months old, Nov 29, infant daughter of Everett Matthews; sister of Dorothy Irene Matthews
2 December 1924
Page 5
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Jesse P. Freek, 50th
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Margaret Cooper, Nov 30, widow of Arthur Cooper; mother of E. g. Cooper and Mrs McLaren
c2 Died – William Robert Aldrich, 81 years, Dec 2, father of Thomas, William, Francis, John, Samuel and Dorothy Aldrich
c4 Died – Mrs Maria Steen, Nov 30, wife of William Steen; sister of Dr T. L. McRitchie, Mrs Fletcher, Mrs Montgomery and Mrs (Dr) D. K. Stenton, James, David, Alexander and Albert McRitchie
c5 Funeral – Mrs Annie Watson, Dec 1
c8 Died – Miss Josephine Ellison, 34 years, Nov 30
3 December 1924
Page 1
c2 Died – William Alfred Baynton, Dec 2
Page 5
c4 Married – Richard B. Pincombe, son of R. M. Pincombe to Mary Graham, daughter of John T. Graham
c4 Married – Earl Wall, son of Christopher Wall to Olive Irene Roebuck, daughter of Hubert Roebuck
Page 6
c4 Died – Robert Waddle, 80th year, Dec 1
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Loretta Jean Strudwick, Dec 2, infant daughter of Robert Strudwick
c2 Funeral – William Robert Aldrich, Dec 4
c2 Funeral – Miss Josephine Ellison, Dec 3
c6 Born – Charles Joseph Snoblen, son of Gordon Snoblen, Nov 27
c6 Born – Daughter of S. Metcalf
c6 Born – Sarah Margaret Laing, daughter of A. R. & Inez Laing, nee Jeffrey, Dec 1
c6 Born – Roger J. Sinden, son of Arthur Sinden, Nov 28
4 December 1924
Page 1
c8 Died – Earl Rich, 30 years, Dec 3, son of James Rich; brother of Mrs P. O. Roberts and Grace Rich
Page 4
c1 Died – Mrs Jane McArthur, 80 years, Dec 4, daughter of Archie & Mary Leitch, nee McLarty; widow of Angus McArthur; mother of Duncan, Angus & Milley McArthur and Mrs McArthur; sister of Archie Leitch, Mrs Campbell and Mrs Wismer
Page 5
c2 Married – Frederick George Pellet to Eva Jean Smith, daughter of John Smith
c2 Married – William A. Patterson to Hazel Wilhelmina Ollett, daughter of William Ollett
c2 Married – Matthew McCloy to Agnes Kathleen Reid, daughter of Fred Reid
c2 Married – F. Ellerby Steadman, son of Thomas Steadman to Ella Margaret Jackson, daughter of Anthony Jackson
c2 Married – Henry Edward Christie, son of Samuel Christie to Marguerite Madell Swayze, daughter of Arnold Swayze
Page 6
c1 Died – Noah Phillip Hutchinson, 93rd year, Dec 4, father of Harry & Helen Hutchinson, and Mrs Stephen Benson; brother of Lewis Hutchinson
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Eber Kinsey of Aylmer, 50th
c2 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Lumley, 78th year, Nov 30, daughter of Nathaniel Currie; widow of Dr Lumley; mother of Mrs Kriakler, Mrs Fraser and Nathaniel Lumley; sister of Mrs Middlemis, George and Charles Currie
c5 Funeral – James Watkins, Dec 3
Page 7
c8 Born – Dorothy Jean Glover, daughter of Walter Glover, Dec 3
c8 Died – Earl Rich, 30 years, Dec 3
5 December 1924
Page 4
c4 Married – Melvin Finlay, son of William Finlay to Gertrude Amelia Hislop, daughter of Benjamin Hislop
c4 Married – Joseph Emerson Currah, son of Robert Currah to Irene Mary Campbell, daughter of Charles Campbell
Page 6
c1 Married – Harry Wilfred Herbert, son of Dr Salem Herbert to Lilly May Ashton, daughter of Falter [Walter] Ashton
c2 Died – Mrs Nancy Oliver, nee Eagan, 84 years, Dec 5, widow of William Oliver
c3 Died – Mrs Hester Mills, nee White, 88 years, Dec 5, widow of George Mills
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Agnes Bell Dryden, 73 years, Dec 2, widow of George S. Dryden
c2 Died – Mrs Mary McCormick, 88 years, Dec 4, widow of John McCormick
c2 Funeral – William R. Aldrich, Dec 4
c5 Died – Mrs Lucy Edmonds, 70th year, Nov 30, daughter of Edgar Wilson; widow of Peter Edmonds
c6 Born – Son of John Morse, Nov 25
c6 Born – Son of John Gough, Nov 29
c6 Born – John David McGee, son of William J. & Agnes McGee, nee McArthur, Nov 23
c6 Died – Lois Beryl Southcombe, 6 weeks, Dec 4, infant daughter of W. J. Southcombe
c6 Died – Earl Rich, 30 years, Dec 3
c6 Died – Mrs Mary McCormick, 88th year, Dec 5, widow of John McCormick
c6 Memoriam – William M. Kermath Jr, Dec 5 1915, by sister of Mrs Stanley Goldsmith
c8 Memoriam – Mrs J. P. Martyn, Dec 5 1923
Page 14
c1 Died – Lois Beryl Southcombe, 6 weeks, Dec 4, infant daughter of W. J. Southcombe
c2 Funeral – Mrs Marie Steen, Dec 1, wife of William Steen
6 December 1924
Page 3
c6 Married – Murray D. Hogg, son of G. Anderson Hogg to Winnifred G. Goodhand, daughter of James Goodhand
c6 Married – H. Arthur Henderson, son of J. C. Henderson to Beatrice Maude Clare, daughter of Herbert Clare
c6 Married – Olo Rolph fuller to Ina Bell Fisher, daughter of Henry Fisher
c6 Married – Clarence Campbell to Mrs Nettie House
c8 Married – Alfred Wagner to Gladys Clark
Page 4
c1 Died – Mrs William Meredith, 88 years, Dec 4; mother of Mrs F. Pratt and Mrs J. O. Boughner
c1 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Arthur, 83 years, Dec 1, widow of William Arthur
Page 5
c3 Article – St Thomas City School Honor Roll
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Brown, 102nd year, Dec 3, sister of Mrs (Dr) F. G. Clarke
6 December 1924
Second Section
Page 7
c6 Photo – Arthur Walter Galloway of St Thomas
Page 15
c5 Born – Son of Walter Broadhead, Nov 26
c5 Born – Daughter of William Lindsay, Nov 27
c5 Born – Daughter of Norman Bowlby, Nov 30
c5 Born – Teddy William Palmer, son of Malcom Palmer, Nov 23
c5 Born – Frederick Russell Abraham, son of George Abraham, Nov 27
c5 Born – Daughter of Herbert Jannison, Dec 4
c5 Died – Mrs Nancy Oliver, 84 years, Dec 5, widow of William Oliver
c5 Died – Mrs Hester Mills, 88 years, Dec 5, widow of George Mills
Page 18
c3 Died – Mrs Mary Wade, nee McVannell, 55 years, wife of John Wade; sister of Duncan McVannell; niece of Mrs James Edmondson, D. McCullough and Joseph McCullough; cousin of Mrs Clinton E. Smith
8 December 1924
Page 1
c2 Died – William Bruce Ellison, Dec 6, son of Richard Ellison; husband of Mrs May Alma Ellison, nee Jackson – Photo
c4 Died – Noah Baker, 80 years, Dec 8
Page 5
c2 Married – W. Gordon Cumming to Sadie Volk
c2 Married – Baden Poque to May Evans, daughter of Joseph Evans
c2 Married – John Smith to Lydia Wolfe
c2 Married – Amos Fryvogel to Jessie M. Bell, daughter of David R. Bell
Page 7
c4 Died – Mrs Julia A. Nicol, 75 years, Dec 6, daughter of Daniel Ostrander; widow of William Nicol
Page 10
c6 Funeral – Earle Rich, Dec 6
9 December 1924
Page 7
c5 Funeral – Mrs Hester Mills, Dec 8
c5 Funeral – Mrs Nancy Oliver, Dec 8
c5 Born – Daughter of Arthur Bate, Dec 9
c5 Died – Mrs Julia A. Nicol, 75 years, Dec 7, widow of William Nicol
c5 Died – Noah Baker, 80 years, Dec 8
10 December 1924
Page 5
c3 Married – John Hegler to Mrs Rachel Westover
c3 Married – David Bennett to Florence Murray, daughter of Angus Murray
Page 6
c3 Died – Mrs George Auckland, nee Janette Main, 61 years, Dec 8
c3 Died – John McGahan, 12 years, Dec 9, son of James McGahan; brother of Mrs Edward Gurnich, Mrs Russel Stockings, Mrs Alfred Smith, Francis, Henry, Charles and James McGahan
Page 7
c3 Died – Elva Cron, 3 years, Dec 10, daughter of William Cron
c5 Born – Alfred James Montague Reed, son of Montague Reed, Dec 7
c5 Born – Daughter of L. G. Eatlake, Dec 2
c5 Born – Son of Earl McCurdy, Dec 2
11 December 1924
Page 1
c6 Died – Hugh P. MacMahon, 60 years, Dec 11, husband of Mrs Ethel MacMahon, nee Holmes
Page 5
c1 Married – Norman Martin Pitt to Ada Evelyn Stacey, daughter of George William Stacey
c1 Married – Ernie Remington to Margaret Ducate
c1 Married – Delos Adolph Reeves, son of Mrs R. Reeves to Velda Ruth Barnett, daughter of W. C. Barnett
Page 9
c2 Born – Son of Oliver Horton, Dec 6
c2 Born – Daughter of Mr & Mrs Crane
c2 Born – Son of Arthur Lampherd, Dec 8
c2 Born – Murray Leroy Newcombe, son of Albert Newcombe, Dec 3
c2 Born – Archibald Schultz, Jr, son of Arch & Hannah Schultz, nee Hiltz, Dec 3
c2 Born – Robert Jewell Trudell, son of Robert Trudell, Nov 30
c2 Born – John Albert Hornby, son of Robert Hornby, Dec 3
c2 Died – Mrs Mary Penhale, 82 years, Dec 10, widow of John Penhale
c2 Died – Elva Cron, 3 years, Dec 10, daughter of William Cron
Page 16
c3 Died – Mrs Mary Penhale, Dec 10, widow of John Penhale
c3 Funeral – Noah Baker, Dec 10
12 December 1924
Page 1
c5 Died – J. D. Coughlin, brother of Mrs M. J. Tracey
Page 4
c3 Married – Elmer E. Johnson to Margaret Allison Roy, daughter of David Roy
c3 Married – Earl Edward Crompton to Mildred Maud Dunsmore, daughter of Thomas G. Dunsmore
c3 Married – Reginald J. Luke, son of John Luke to Lucy M. Greisser
Page 9
c8 Born – Daughter of A. Finney, Dec 6
c8 Born – Daughter of H. A. Clarke, Dec 6
c8 Born – Max Hubert Clements, son of Charles Clements, Dec 3
c8 Born – Mary Louise Jamieson, daughter of H. J. Jamieson, Dec 4
c8 Born – Son of Dan Patterson, Dec 8
13 December 1924
Page 5
c3 Married – Joy harry Currie, son of Miles Currie to Elsie Lillian Leng, daughter of Matthew Leng
c3 Married – James Lambie to Hilda Marguerite Keene, daughter of Charles E. Keene
c3 Married – Leo Brown, son of William Brown to Velma Johnston, daughter of Charles Johnston
c3 Married – William McLennan to Florence Gertrude Oldridge, daughter of J. Oldridge
Page 6
c3 Funeral – Mrs Mary Penhale, Dec 12
Page 7
c4 Funeral – Elva Cron, Dec 12
13 December 1924
Second Section
Page 11
c2 Article – A. S. Paragus – In Last Days of the Methodist Bride-to-Be
15 December 1924
Page 1
c2 Died – Luman Dake, 77 years, Dec 13, son of Luman & Margaret Dake, nee McCarthy; father of Mrs Amos Armitage and the late Archibald, Charles, Colborne and William Dake; grandfather of Adrian Dake; brother of Timothy Dake and Mrs Phoebe McDonald – Photo
Page 5
c4 Married – H. Wilbert Bagnall, son of J. H. Bagnall to Edythe Mae Martin, daughter of George Martin
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Eliza Lemon, nee Davenport, 42nd year, Dec 14, wife of A. Ray Lemon
c4 Died – Mrs Dugald Leitch, 52 years, Dec 13
Page 7
c7 Memoriam – John Jones, Dec 14 1921
c7 Memoriam – Grace Jones, Dec 15 1922
c7 Memoriam – Harry Jones, Nov 28 1924
16 December 1924
Page 5
c3 Married – William C. Brandenburg to Margaret Sherman, daughter of Mrs Agnes Sherman
c3 Married – Basil N. Hoskin to Marjorie McRae
c3 Married – John D. Armstrong, son of H. Armstrong to Mildred E. Flanders
c3 Married – Joseph R. Nichols, son of Joseph Nichols to Lily Park, daughter of James park
c3 Married – C. Harold Zavitz, son of Edgar M. Zavitz to Neva Mary Perry, daughter of John Perry
c3 Married – Joy Harry Currie, son of Miles W. Currie to Elsie Lillian Leng, daughter of Matthew Leng
Page 8
c2 Died – Mrs Mary Laur, 82nd year, Dec 15, widow of Levi Laur
c4 Died – Louise Lister, 14 years, Dec 15, daughter of John Lister
17 December 1924
Page 3
c3 Died – Mrs John Kendall Purser nee Bessie Whale, Dec 15, daughter of George Whale Sr
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Mrs Lemon, Dec 16
Page 7
c1 Died – Wilma Williamson, 2 days, Dec 17, infant daughter of Sandy Williamson
c5 Died – George A. Ball, 70th year, Dec 6
18 December 1924
Page 5
c4 Married – Theodore Grigg, son of Thomas Grigg to Lydia Marion Creighton, daughter of A. B. Creighton
c4 Married – William Leslie Cameron, son of John A. Cameron to Madeline Zora Koyle, daughter of Mrs M. Koyle
18 December 1924
Second Section
Page 12
c2 Died – Leo Mack Vowel, 4 months, infant son of Fred V. Vowel
Page 13
c3 Died – Mrs John Rusling, nee Eliza ?Gallway, Dec 15
19 December 1924
Page 1
c5 Died – John Alexander Cameron Blackwood, 82 years, Dec 10, son of Robert Blackwood
Page 5
c2 Married – Milton Moore, son of James Moore to Isabel Rose McNab, daughter of William McNab Sr.
c2 Married – William C. Brandenburg to Margaret Sherman, daughter of Mrs Agnes Sherman
c2 Married – Elgin E. McCombs to Winnifred Maughstine
c2 Married – Oliver S. Mattice to Muriel Pettit, daughter of Delos Pettit
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs A. S. Volger, 80 years, Dec 15, sister of Dr Teskey and Mrs Smith
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Margaret Dooley, 83rd year, Dec 18, widow of James Dooley; mother of Mrs Timothy Crowley, James, Frank and M. G. Dooley
c6 Born – Audrey Jean Zimmerman, daughter of C. Zimmerman, Dec 5
c6 Born – Peter Ewan Davey, son of Clarence G. Davey and grandson of Dr P. N. Davey
c6 Born – Son of George Werly [Wereley], Dec 9
Page 10
c1 Married – Roy Deer, son of William Deer to Ruth Johnston, daughter of James Johnston
20 December 1924
Page 1
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs J. C. Sherk of West Lorne, 50th – Photo
Page 6
c2 Birthday – John H. Harp of Aylmer, 87th – Photo
Page 7
c6 Born – Anna Isabel McCrae, daughter of Rev J. D. McCrae
c6 Died – Mrs Margaret Dooley, 82 years, Dec 18, widow of James Dooley
c6 Memoriam – William Calcott, Dec 20 1922, by wife Amelia W. Calcott
20 December 1924
Second Section
Page 20
c2 Engagement – Morley C. Mailing, son of F. A. Mailing to Edna Mae Wimbush, daughter of J. Wimbush
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John Lyle of St Thomas, 50th
c4 Shower – Mrs W. L. Fleming, nee Leotta Elliott at the home of Mrs L. D. Huxtable, New Sarum
c5 Photo – Graduating Class of Memorial Hospital – Jean Ferguson; Irene Gingrich; Anna Weed; Wilma Brown; Cora Kirby; Marguerite Meek; Amy Prince; Ena Malcolm
22 December 1924
Page 1
c2 Died – William Arthur Bowey, 18 years, Dec 22, son of Roy B. Bowey; brother of Kathleen Bowey
c5 Photo – T. L. Cochrane of St Thomas
c6 Died – Henry Gray, 29 years, Dec 21, father of Claude Gray; son-in-law of George Wills
c6 Died – George Wills, 55 years, Dec 21, father of Mrs Henry Gray
Page 7
c1 Died – Miss Elizabeth Paddon, 77 years, Dec 21, daughter of William Paddon
c2 Died – Mrs Sarah M. Regan, 88th year, Dec 21, mother of Mrs Clara Campbell; grandmother of Mrs John Gray, Kathleen and Leonard Campbell; great grandmother of Marion & Helen Campbell
c2 Died – James McRae, 53rd year, Dec 21, son of Alex McRae
c2 Married – Fred E. Wilson, son of W. A. Wilson to Helen Cohoe
c3 Died – Phyllis Blanche Lee, 2 months, Dec 22, infant daughter of Neil K. Lee
c5 Funeral – Mrs Margaret Dooley, Dec 22
c8 Born – Daughter of H. A. Clarke, Dec 6
c8 Died – Miss Elizabeth Paddon, 77 years, Dec 21
c8 Died – Mrs Sarah M. Regan, 88 years, Dec 21
c8 Memoriam – Lela Hitch, wife of George W. Rogers, Dec 22 1918; by daughter Gracie Jean
Page 14
c1 Died – Mrs James F. Hetherington, 71st year, Dec 20, mother of Earl F. Hetherington; sister of Mrs A. A. Gibson
23 December 1924
Page 1
c2 Photo – William Armstrong of St Thomas
Page 5
c1 Married – William John Beaul to Evelyn Winnifred Pelky
Page 7
c3 Funeral – Mrs Sarah M. Regan, Dec 23
c4 Born – Son of Norbert & Gertrude Casey, nee Kelly, Dec 21
c4 Died – William Arthur Bowey, 18 years, Dec 22
c4 Died – Phyllis Blanche Lee, 2 months, Dec 22, infant daughter of Neil K. Lee
c4 Memoriam – James Jenkins, Dec 23 1920
Page 14
c2 Funeral – Miss Josephine Ellison
24 December 1924
Page 6
c1 Married – John E. Millard to Gertrude Blakeley
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Miss Elizabeth Paddon, Dec 23
c2 Died – Miss Catharine Johnson, 51 years, Dec 23; sister of Peter, Agnes, Margaret and Mary Johnson
c7 Born – Barbara Lorraine Poast, daughter of Orman W. Post, Dec 23
c7 Born – Margaret Cecelia Moody, daughter of James Moody, Dec 17
c7 Born – Son of Blake Hawley, Dec 14
c7 Memoriam – Auntie Hocking, wife of Samuel Hocking, Dec 24 1922, by nieces Maude & Iva
26 December 1924
Page 4
c2 Funeral – Henry Gray, Dec 24
c2 Funeral – George Wills, Dec 24
Page 6
c1 Funeral – William Ford, Dec 24
c2 Died – Mrs Edith Cascaden, 74th year, Dec 26, wife of John Cascaden [Cascadden]
c3 Died – Robert Bell, 75 years, Dec 25
c4 Funeral – William Arthur Bowey, Dec 24
Page 7
c1 Reunion – Galloway Family
c4 Died – Mrs Margaret McCallum, nee Kerr, 82nd year, Dec 25, widow of John R. McCallum
c6 Died – Joseph Leslie, 57 years, Dec 23, father of Archie, James, Mary and Fred Leslie; brother of George, Fred and Mary Leslie
c6 Funeral – J. A. McRae, Dec 27
c6 Funeral – Phyllis Blanche Lee, 2 months, Dec 24, daughter of Neil K. Lee
c8 Born – Margaret Beth Armstrong, daughter of Arthur Armstrong, Dec 19
c8 Born – Son of Bert McCallum, Dec 8
c8 Born – Son of Alf Beecroft, Dec 22
c8 Died – Mrs M. McCallum, 82 years, Dec 25, widow of John R. McCallum
c8 Died – James W. Wanless, 85 years, Dec 23
27 December 1924
Page 1
c1 Died – James Northwood Futcher, 68 years, Dec 27, son of Thomas and Susan N. Futcher
Page 4
c1 Reunion – Peter McNeil Family
c2 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Ann Wolcott, Dec 27, widow of George Wolcott
c2 Married – Andrew McVittie to Anna Lillian Uren, daughter of G. C. Uren
c2 Married – Henry Melvin Palmer, son of William H. Palmer to Katherine Brown, daughter of Jacob Brown
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John Morningstar of Rodney, 50th
Page 5
c5 Born – Fern Madeline Hendershott, daughter of Earl Hendershott, Dec 26
c5 Born – Daughter of Roy Howard, Dec 24
c5 Born – Son of Lionel Cromwell, Dec 21
c5 Born – Daughter of Harvey C. Lintott, Dec 23
c5 Died – James W. Wanless, 85 years, Dec 23
c5 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Ann Wolcott, Dec 27, widow of George Wolcott
c8 Memoriam – M. S. Andress, Dec 28 1920
27 December 1924
Second Section
Page 10
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Charles Duffin of Toronto, parents of Mrs G. T. Watts
29 December 1924
Page 1
c4 Died – James King, Dec 28, brother of J. H. King, Chris King and Mrs John Lowry
c5 Died – William F. Augustine, 57 years, Dec 28, son of Elias Augustine; husband of Mrs Alma Augustine, nee Douglas; father of Lulu and Ralph Augustine and Mrs James Kite; uncle of Frank Augustine, Mrs Carl Egan, Mrs Nellie Kelly and Mrs Middleton
Page 5
c2 Married – Morley C. Mailing to Edna Mae Wimbush
c2 Married – William Smith Walton to Helen Lydia Anderson, daughter of Rev D. Anderson
c2 Married – Hugh John Cameron, son of Thomas Cameron to Olive Marie Dobson, daughter of William Dobson
c2 Married – Myron A. McTaggart, son of William McTaggart to Mona Annette Schoales, daughter of F. H. Schoales
c2 Married – Clarence Hartwick to Vera Dinsmore, daughter of George Dinsmore
c2 Married – William Edmund O’Brien to Audrey Swain
c2 Married – Bert H. Crockett to Elsie Williams
c2 Married – Lorne E. Butler to Florence Lillian Josling
c2 Married – John A. Coombs to Eunice Maude Waite
c2 Married – James Alford Oiley to Elizabeth S. Clarke
c2 Married – Walter Leo Waters to Isabel Wright
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Nancy Saphrona Ellsworth, 75th year, Dec 28, wife of Abram Ellsworth
c2 Died – Mrs Mary Cecilia Greig Wrong, Dec 28, wife of James Murray Wrong
Page 7
c4 Died – Whitson Edward Moore, 87th year, Dec 27
c8 Born – So of Don McCrimmon, Dec 25
c8 Born – Ruth Irene Gall, daughter of James Gall, Dec 19
c8 Born – Donna Maxine Howard, daughter of Roy & Wilma Howard, nee McDonald, Dec 25
c8 Born – Joy Maxine Goodman, daughter of John Goodman
c8 Born – Daughter of Norman Ashton
c8 Born – Daughter of Mr & Mrs Rozell, nee Stipe; granddaughter of Fred Stipe, Dec 21
c8 Died – James Northwood Futcher, Dec 27
30 December 1924
Page 1
c5 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Chater, Dec 30, wife of Edward Chater; mother of Muriel Chater; sister of Mrs D. T. Setter, Mrs J. A. Hope and Albert Fitzsimmons
c5 Photo – New St Thomas Composite School [Arthur Voaden Secondary School]
c6 Article – A. J. Shipp of St Thomas
Page 5
c3 Married – William Ronson to Faith Wilson
c3 Married – Charles Cassels, son of Roderick Cassels to Eugenia Brennen, daughter of F. W. Brennen
c3 Married – Bruce Johnston, son of A. J. Johnston to Myrtle McMillan, daughter of John McMillan
Page 6
c4 Died – David Mistele, 67th year, Dec 29
c4 Funeral Miss Margaret Allison, 74 years, Dec 29, sister of Janet, Mary, Peter and John Allison and Mrs Duncan Gardner
Page 7
c1 Died – Edward Farland, 65 years, Dec 29
c2 Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth A. Wolcott, Dec 29
c8 Died – William Augustine, 57 years, Dec 28
c8 Memoriam – Carling Grant Aglor, Dec 30 1922
31 December 1924
Page 3
c2 Funeral – Whitson E. Moore, Dec 30
c2 Funeral – Mary Isabel Eden, Dec 30, infant daughter of Cecil E. Eden
c3 Funeral – James Northwood Futcher, Dec 30
Page 5
c3 Married – Bruce Johnston to Myrtle McMillan
c4 Married – Robert Victor Summerhays to Beatrice Evelyn Benson, daughter of R. H. Benson
c4 Married – Cecil W. Kerr, son of Mrs F. Kerr to Edna Lois Symons, daughter of Edgar Symons
c4 Married – Joseph Donovan to Harriett Iredale
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Mary Wonnacott, 84th year, Dec 30, widow of Thomas Wonnacott
c2 Died – George Gammon, 90th year, Dec 31
c3 Photo – John R. Gow of Dutton
c4 Died – John Billingsley, 30 years, Dec 29, son of Joseph Billingsley
Page 7
c3 Died – Mrs Georgina Switzer, nee Bradt, Dec 31, wife of E. H. Switzer; mother of Mrs C. E. Friend, Harry and David Switzer; cousin of G. An and W. W. Boughner, Oliver Smith, Mrs Barton Brown, Mrs A. R MacDonald, Mrs E. O. Tyler, Harry Stringer and William Bowlby
c3 Died – John Carter, 72 years, Dec 31
c7 Memoriam – William G. Whitmore, Jan 1 1924
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Pearl (Sydney) Raven, Dec 31 1921
c7 Born – Daughter of W. E. Scott, Dec 27
c8 Born – Daughter of J. L. Lodge, Dec 23
c8 Born – Daughter of Frank & Nettie Maynard, nee Marshall, Dec 26
c8 Died – Mrs Elizabeth chater, Dec 30, wife of Edward Chater
c8 Memoriam – Mrs J. R. Shepherd, Dec 31 1920