St. Thomas Times-Journal
St. Thomas, Ontario, Canada
July thru September 1926
Extractions of names for Births, Marriages, Deaths and Burials
Extracted and transcribed by members of the Elgin OGS
Indexed & Formatted for the Internet 14 December 2005 by Carol Van Harn
Copyright by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Elgin County Branch 2004
All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system, or transmitted in any form, or by any means – electronic, mechanical, photocopying, microform reproduction, recording, or otherwise – without prior permission of the publisher.
To obtain photocopies of the articles from microfilm, see our Lookup Policy
Use your browser search command “Control F” to find names on this page.
2 July 1926
Page 1
c2 Article – Rodney Old Boys Reunion
c4 Died – Mrs Mary Anne Morrish, 73rd year, July 1, wife of William Morrish
c5 Died – Henry Edwin Brewer, 78 yers, July 1, father of George & John Brewer
Page 4
c2 Married – Kenneth Osborne Woods, son of Charles Woods to Alva Evelyn Hayman, daughter of Henry Hayman
c2 Married – Colborne Moon, son of Mrs E. Barton to Laura May Katherine Fisher, daughter of George C. Fisher
c2 Married – Arnold S. Hartter to Kathleen V. Barnes, daughter of J. E. Barnes
c3 Married – Leo S. Arner to Nola Wigle
c3 Married – Herbert E. Thomson, son of John D. & Sarah Thomson to Sara Hester McIntyre, daughter of Lachlan McIntyre
c3 Married – S. W. Small, son of James Small to Pearle Vyetta Cassells, daughter of E. J. Cassells
c4 Married – Joseph R. Murphy, son of Joseph S. Murphy to Helen Helliker
Page 9
c6 Born – Daughter of Charles Lee, June 25
c6 Born – Jack Arnold Hunter, son of Roy Hunter, June 22
c6 Died – Henry Edwin Brewer, 78 years, July 1
c6 Died – Mrs Edith Dennis, nee Glidden, 35 years, July 1, wife of Percy E. Dennis
c6 Died – Mrs Emily Greenaway, 60 years, July 1, wife of Hector Greenaway; sister of Samuel L. Hill; aunt of Mrs May Lumley
Page 10
c1 Photo – G. H. Grant, son of Mrs Isabelle Grant of St Thomas
Page 12
c5 Died – Mrs Charles M. Garvey, nee Margaret Fleming, June 30, daughter of William & Katherine Fleming; mother of John F. and William F. Garvey; daughter-in-law of John Garvey; cousin of Mrs James P. McMullen
c5 Died – Mrs Emily Greenaway, 60 years, July 1, wife of Hector Greenaway
c5 Died – Mrs Edith Dennis, nee Glidden, 35 years, July 1, wife of Percy E. Dennis
c7 Funeral – Mrs Clarence Curtis, nee White, July 2
Page 15
c4 Died – Mrs Emma Mead, 70 years, June 28, widow of William Mead
Page 16
c2 Article – by Dr J. H. Coyne – Cairn erected at Colonel Talbot’s Estate
3 July 1926
Page 1
c3 Photo – Rev J. N. Gould of Grace United Church, St Thomas
Page 3
c3 Died – George Savage, June 30
Page 4
c4 Photo – Wintermute – Kilmer Reunion
Page 5
c2 Reunion – Oille Family
c4 Reunion – Lister, Peel and Palmer Family
c6 Died – Balswer Hielman, 69 years, July 1, father of Charles Hielman [Heilman]
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Esther Brown, nee Karn, June 29, daughter of Peter Karn; widow of Walter L. Brown
c1 Funeral – Mrs Arthur Harris, July 2
Page 7
c2 Married – Reginald James Sadler to Ellen Margaret Hamilton, daughter of J. W. Hamilton
c2 Married – Harold Wilber Eberly to Martha Elizabeth McMackon, daughter of David & S. A. McMackon
c2 Married – J. Evert Morgan, son of Joseph Morgan to Olive Julia Flynn, daughter of Thomas Flynn
c2 Married – Kenneth Fisher to Cecilia Imrie, daughter of John Imrie
c2 Married – Alfred H. Millward, son of Alfred Millward to Ida Baines, daughter of H. Baines
c3 Married – Ambrose G. King, son of Oliver King to Helen Beryl Robinson, daughter of Austin Robinson
c3 Married – Charles William James Tasker to Vida Norene Avery, daughter of Fred Avery
c3 Married – Mr Garley, son of Hugh Garley to Alice Catherine Slater, daughter of Mrs Alice Slater
c7 Memoriam – Ernest W. Holt, July 2 1920
c8 Born – Daughter of Russell Ewing, June 17
c8 Born – Son of Joseph Karns Jr. June 26
c8 Born – Daughter of Russell Seller, June 23
c8 Born – Edward Barrett Neely, stillborn son of T. E. Neely Jr, July 2
c8 Born – Ellen Doreen Tyrell, daughter of T. V. Tyrell, June 29
c8 Married – Reginald James Sadler to Ellen Margaret Hamilton, daughter of J. W. Hamilton
c8 Died – Henry Edwin Brewer, 78 years, July 1
c8 Died – Mrs Edith Dennis, nee Glidden, 35 years, July 1, wife of Percy E. Dennis
Page 10
c2 Photo – Central United Church, St Thomas – Cradle Roll
3 July 1926
Second Section
Page 11
c6 Photo – Edgar McDonald, son of Robert McDonald of St Thomas
Page 20
c4 Engagement – Ernest H. Whittingham, son of J. E. Whittingham to Florence Louise Watling, daughter of C. J. Watling
c4 Engagement – William Lethbridge to Margaret Catherine Murray, daughter of Mrs Mary Murray
5 July 1926
Page 1
c6 Photo – Thomas James Cassidy of St Thomas
Page 4
c1 Died – Mrs Jane Stalker, 69 years, July 3, widow of Duncan Stalker
c3 Died – Mae Wilton, 12 years, July 4, daughter of Joseph Wilton
c3 Died – John Mitchell, July 4, father of Carrie, Charles H. and Walter Mitchell; brother of Francis and Samuel Mitchell
Page 5
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs J. C. Watson of St Thomas, 25th, parents of Arthur, Bert and Mabel Watson
c6 Married – Rev Vernon Harcourt MacNeill to Beatrice Amana Demaray, daughter of W. J. Demaray
c6 Married – Francis Langton Hallett, son of A. F. Hallett to Kathleen Mary Jeffery, daughter of C. Llewellyn Jeffery
c6 Married – Frank J. Kendrick, son of C. E. Kendrick to Dorothy Whatmough, daughter of F. C. Whatmough
c6 Married – James Anderson Argo, son of Rev James Argo to Irene Liddell Cameron, granddaughter of Duncan Cameron
c6 Married – Norman Stone, son of A. J. Stone to Gladys Gregg
c6 Married – Herbert Brock Keenleyside to Margaret Anne McIntosh, daughter of Rev Dr W. R. McIntosh
c7 Married – Fred E. Coyne, son of George E. Coyne to Florence Henderson Clark, daughter of Herbert W. Clark
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Ralph McLachlin, July 5, niece of Mrs John Spencer
c1 Married – J. Ian Way, son of Dr H. H. Way to Myrtle Yost
c2 Died – Wellington Hunter, 82nd year, July 4, father of Mrs H. C. Steele and D. M. Hunter; brother of Mrs Mary Jenkins, Allen and Gilbert Hunter
c2 Died – Mrs Ralph McLaughlin, nee Lela VanLoon, 20 years, July 3, daughter of Charles VanLoon
c3 Died – Hugh Thomas Bowen, 51 years, July 3, brother of Mrs A. C. Stimers, Mrs Lewis Gould, Mrs W. Belcher, Daniel, George and Frank Bowen
c5 Funeral – Mrs Emily Greenaway, July 3, wife of Hector Greenaway
c8 Born – William John Parson, son of W. M. Parsons, July 3
c8 Died – Wellington Hunter, 81 years, July 5
c8 Died – Hugh Thomas Bowen, 51 years, July 3
c8 Died – John Mitchell, 82 years, July 4
c8 Memoriam – James Houston, July 5 1925
Page 10
c1 Funeral – Mrs Percy Dennis, July 3
6 July 1926
Page 1
c5 Photo – Rodney Old Boys Reunion
Page 5
c6 Married – Harold Paddington to Linnie Gilbert, daughter of George Gilbert
c6 Married – Tom Bell Potts, son of F. Potts to Eleanor A. Crinson
c6 Married – James B. Hickling to Janet Laura May Hutton, daughter of James A. Hutton
c7 Married – Wilfred Marquis Kinsella, son of Jerome Kinsella to Dorothy Evelyn Chant, daughter of C. W. Chant
c7 Married – Gilbert Earl Climansmith, son of Walter Climansmith to Myrtle Elizabeth Grass, daughter of Adam B. Grass [Clinansmith]
c7 Married – Robert L. White to Vera Mae Baker, daughter of Herbert Baker
Page 6
c1 Married – C. Norman Derrough to Ena M. Anger, daughter of James L. Anger
c1 Died – Mrs Louisa V. Cline, 86th year, July 5, widow of Andrew Cline
Page 7
c2 Died – Richard Sanders, 78 years, July 5
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William McKenney of Springfield, 50th
c8 Died – Richard Sanders, 78 years, July 5
c8 Memoriam – Francis Helene Vidler, July 6 1925
c8 Memoriam – Jean & Edith Robinson, July 6 1925
7 July 1926
Page 3
c1 Article – St Thomas Schools Promotion List
Page 4
c5 Married – John Ryan to Mary Geraldine Sweeney, daughter of Mrs Anne Sweeney
c5 Married – Charles J. Cole, son of John Cole to Emma Wright, daughter of Charles Wright
Page 5
c1 Married – Dr W. Burnet to Mrs Annie Dell, daughter of Mrs Garland
c1 Married – James Hoggitt, son of Edward Hoggitt to Marie Bertha Hanton, daughter of James Hanton
c1 Married – John Hubert E. Fulton, son of Mrs W. H. Kirkland to Florence Evelyn Siddall, daughter of John W. & Mary McClurg Siddall
c1 Married – Harvey Stafford to Stella May Turbutt, daughter of Mrs H. Shirley and granddaughter of Mrs John Rice
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Edna May Stafford, 19th year, July 6, daughter of Walter L. Williams; wife of Colon Stafford
Page 7
c2 Funeral – Hugh T. Bowen, July 6
c7 Born – Dorothy Irene Chilton, daughter of Bert Chilton, July 4
c7 Born – Daughter of Ross McCaully
c7 Died – John Pearce, 83 years, July 7
c7 Died – Richard Sanders, 78 years, July 5
c7 Memoriam – Jennie Avery, wife of Edward J. Avery, July 7 1925
Page 12
c6 Died – John Pearce, 83 years, July 7
8 July 1926
Page 1
c6 Photo – John C. Fraser of St Thomas
Page 4
c4 Reunion – Snelgrove Family
Page 5
c1 Married – H. Marshall Baron, son of H. H. Baron to Mildred Estelle Pritchard, daughter of J. J. Pritchard
c1 Married – John Alexander Moore, son of Robert Moore to Frances Ivy Wilding, daughter of Mrs G. Wilding
c1 Married – Gerald Sangster Pettet to hazel Valerie David, daughter of S. M. David
c1 Married – Archibald F. Cornish, son of J. J. Cornish to Clara M. Blewett, daughter of Bassett Blewett
c1 Married – William Frederick Dunsmore to Ethel A. Dawe, daughter of J. G. Dawe
Page 6
c3 Died – A. E. McColl, 35 years, July 7
Page 7
c6 Funeral – Miss Sadie Lanning, July 2
c7 Born – Robert William Luscombe, son of William H. Luscombe, June 7
c7 Born – Son of Malcolm McColl, July 8
c8 Died – John Pearce, 83 years, July 7
c8 Born – Twin daughters of Harold Dickison, June 20
c8 Born – Albert Edward Wilson, son of J. C. Wilson, June 9
c8 Born – Douglas Milton Porter, son of Milton Porter, June 24
c8 Born – Daughter of Russell Seller, June 23
c8 born – Daughter of Robert H. Codd, June 21
c8 Born – Daughter of Russell Ewing June 17
c8 Memoriam – James Hamilton, July 8 1925
c8 Memoriam – Norman R. Hoshal, July 8 1922
Page 12
c2 Funeral – Mrs Ralph McLaughlin, nee Leal VanLoon, July 6
9 July 1926
Page 1
c6 Died – Cornelius Hickey, 60 years, July 9
Page 5
c2 Married – Dr Harold Charles Richards, son of C. Richards to Lena Naomi McGregor, daughter of C. P. McGregor
c2 Married – Gordon Albert Binkley, son of A. W. Binkley to Helen Demeau McGregor, daughter of C. P. McGregor
c2 Married – William A. Smale, son of Henry Smale to Ellen Gertrude Paynter, daughter of W. J. Paynter
Page 6
c2 Died – Frank J. McRae, July 8
Page 7
c6 Funeral – Richard Sanders, July 8
c8 Born – Daughter of C. D. & Beatrice Gates, nee Tingey, July 8
c8 Born – Robert William Luscombe, son of William H. Luscombe
10 July 1926
Page 1
c4 Married – Lloyd Lee, son of A. Lee to Mildred Thorne, daughter of Clare Thorne
c7 Died – Mrs Janet Thompson, nee McIntyre, 74 years, July 9, widow of Archie Thompson; mother of Mary and Norman Thompson; sister of Mrs Duncan McBain, Mrs J. Donoghue, Mrs A. E. Bucke, Christy, Julia, Hugh and Dr Alex McIntyre
Page 4
c1 Reunion – Campbell Family
Page 5
c2 Married – William T. Ingelby to Donna Everitt Kindree
Page 6
c1 Married – Leslie John Parker to Mrs Elizabeth Finch
c1 Funeral – Mrs Colon Stafford, July 8
10 July 1926
Second Section
Page 9
c2 Article – E. L. Sweet of South Dorchester
Page 14
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Peter Brown of St Thomas, 50th
c5 Engagement – Claris Merritt Silcox, son of Edgar Silcox to Mary Louise MacTavish daughter of John MacTavish
c5 Engagement – W. J. Walker to Fanny Hathaway, daughter of N. Hathaway
c5 Married – Charles M. Finlay, son of T. J. Finlay to Helen Udell, daughter of L. Udell
Page 15
c2 Funeral – John Pearce, July 9
c7 Died – Mrs Janet Thompson, 74 years, July 9, widow of Archie Thompson
c7 Died – Cornelius Hickey, 60 years, July 9
c8 Memoriam – James Scanlan Leigh, July 11 1917
c8 Memoriam – Alexander Murray, July 10 1916
12 July 1926
Page 1
c5 Died – Ira Case Lewis, 82 years, July 11
c5 Died – Mrs Maude Moore, July 12, widow of J. I. Moore
c6 Photo – Harold Campbell, son of J. M. Campbell of St Thomas; Lorena McNea, daughter of George McNea of St Thomas
Page 5
c3 Married – William Reith, son of Robert Reith to Eva Jean McCallum, daughter of Dugald McCallum
Page 6
c1 Died – Louis Bastedo, 64th year, July 11
Page 7
c1 Died – Neil Vernon Jones, 2 months, July 11, infant son of Charles Jones
c2 Died – Rev William Cox, 49 years, July 11, father of William Ronald Cox and Mrs C. W. Wilson
c4 Funeral – Frieda Marie Simonds, July 10, infant daughter of Lloyd Simonds
c4 Funeral – Cornelius Hickey, July 12
c8 Reunion – Munro Family
c8 Born – Grace Patricia Rogerson, daughter of J. H. Rogerson, June 27
c8 Born – Son of D. A. MacVicar, July 1
c8 Born – Son of Alfred Armstrong, July 2
c8 Born – Son of Dr E. L. & Edith McInnis, nee Brownlee, July 1
c8 Died – Rev William Cox, 49 years, July 11, husband of Mrs Mary Rose Cox
c8 Died – Ira Case Lewis, 81 years, July 11
Page 10
c1 Died – Mrs John R. Campbell, 68 years, July 8, mother of Mrs Lou Farmer, Mrs Frank Hayden, Mrs J. R. Nichols and W. M. Campbell
13 July 1926
Page 5
c1 Married – Harley Weston Dewey to Ruth McJunkin, daughter of Robert Augustus McJunkin
c1 Married – William Lethbridge to Margaret C. Murray
Page 7
c8 Born – Daughter of Gordon Underhill, July 8
Page 12
c1 Died – William McMillan, July 13, brother of John McMillan; uncle of Mrs George H. Robbins
14 July 1926
Page 5
c6 Married – Demosthenes Rafail to Helen Zampas, daughter of Eugene Zampas
Page 5
c1 Funeral – Lewis Bastedo, July 13
c5 Died – Mrs Sarah Culp, 72 years, July 13, mother of Mrs Elmer Ostrander and Fred Culp
Page 7
c8 Funeral – Ira C. Lewis, July 13
c8 Born – Son of Roy Williams, July 7
15 July 1926
Page 1
c2 Died – Thomas Robertson, 78 years, July 14 – Photo
c2 Died – Mrs Sarah Elba Miller, 69 years, July 15, daughter of Freeman Ellison; wife of John Alexander Miller
c6 Photo – Ian D. Cameron of St Thomas
c7 Died – David Crawford, 49 years, July 14, husband of Mrs Christina Crawford
Page 5
c6 Married – Dr Wendell L. Hughes, son of Dr f. W. Hughes to Anna Alberta Cahill, daughter of James W. Cahill
c7 Married – John Herbert Pegg to Mabel Annie Andrews
c7 Married – Stuart Galer Jackson to Margaret Chalmers Dougall, daughter of W. M. Dougall
Page 7
c3 Died – Miss Emma Jones, July 13, daughter of W. C. Jones; sister of Miss B. Jones, Mrs J. M. Berdine and W. J. Jones; niece of Fred Walker; cousin of Fred Bainard
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs E. Keillor of Iona, 50th
c8 Born – Daughter of J. A. E. Braden, July 12
c8 Memoriam – Douglas Richard Sinclair Huish, July 15 1925
Page 12
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Peter Brown, nee Mary Waddingham of St Thomas, 50th
16 July 1926
Page 1
c3 Died – Wellington Hilliker, 70 years, July 16, husband of Mrs Hilliker, nee Schooley; father of Carl & Lloyd Hilliker and Mrs John Wade
c6 Photo – William M. Blain of St Thomas
Page 4
c2 Married – Norman M. Ford, son of M. Ford to Vera Cotell, daughter of J. H. Cotell
c2 Married – John Archer to Florence Bilton, daughter of William Bilton
c2 Married – Milton Huff to Evelyn Woods, daughter of Harry Woods
c2 Married – Allan Long, son of Arthur Long to Marguereta Mildred Miller, daughter of Mrs Nettie Miller
c2 Married – Frank Allen Moynagh to Helen Thomson, sister of Mrs James Andrew
c2 Married – James Roy Drysdale to Charlotte Ada Thomson, daughter of John Thomson
c3 Married – Howard Leslie Bean, son of Isaac Bean to Martha Elizabeth Wilhelm, daughter of John M. Wilhelm
Page 6
c1 Reunion – Newell, Lindsay, Nesbitt Family
c2 Reunion – Collins Family
Page 7
c7 Born – Alton Junior Haight, son of Alton & Pearl Haight, nee McNaughton, July 14
c7 Born – Son of Mr & Gladys Maslin, nee McKishnie, July 14
c7 Died – Florence Louise Southwick, daughter of Dr George Southwick
c7 Died – Thomas Robertson, 78 years, July 14
c7 Died – Mrs Sarah Ella Miller, 69 years, July 15, wife of John Alexander Miller
Page 8
c3 Died – Charles Edward Nightingale, 64 years, July 14, husband of Mrs Emma Nightingale, nee McDougall; father of Harry, Frank, Malcolm and Emma Nightingale and Mrs Clarence Norsworthy
c4 Died – John Nutkins, 76th year, July 15, husband of Mrs Elizabeth Nutkins
17 July 1926
Page 1
c2 Article – Monsignor T. West of Holy Angels’ Church, St Thomas – Photo
Page 5
c6 Married – John Hamilton Huntley to Mrs Jean Oke
Page 7
c1 Died – Roderick Redfern, 41st year, July 12, husband of Mrs Jessie Redfern, nee Hall; son-in-law of Everett Hall
c3 Funeral – Miss Emma Jones, July 16
c8 Born – Daughter of Thomas Winters, July 15
c8 Died – Mary Redmond, July 16, daughter of William & Ellen Redmond; niece of Mrs Patrick Meehan
c8 Died – Florence Louise Southwick, July 15, daughter of Dr George Southwick
17 July 1926
Second Section
Page 11
c5 Birthday – Norman Munro of St Thomas, 80th – Photo
Page 13
c1 Article – Enos Burke of Sparta
Page 14
c3 Married – Frederick William Fallon, son of Patrick Fallon to Mary Agnes Shannon, daughter of John & Margaret Shannon
c3 Married – James Phair to Josephine Belcher
c3 Married – Allan Long, son of Arthur Long to Marguerita Mildred Miller, daughter of Mrs Hettie Miller
c3 Married – H. Paul Sutton, son of Rev Harold Sutton to M. Wilhelmine Perrin, daughter of J. & Henrietta Perrin
Page 15
c3 Photo – John Tinling of St Thomas
c4 Photo – Elgin Regiment Band
Page 20
c4 Engagement – Gordon C. Horne, son of Rev H. R. Horne to Christine Grant Nicoll, daughter of William Nicholl
19 July 1926
Page 1
c2 Photo – Lt Col. Douglas E. Gerrard of St Thomas
c4 Died – Mrs Thomas Brinn, 50 years, July 18
c6 Photo – Pavilion at Port Stanley
Page 3
c1 Article – colonel Thomas Talbot – Photo
c6 Died – Abram Ellsworth, 76th year, July 18
c7 Reunion – Pearson Family
Page 5
c1 Married – M. Leslie Wood, son of B. M. Wood to Catherine L. Francis, daughter of W. A. Francis
c7 Died – James A. Johnson, 58th year, July 18
Page 6
c1 Died – Edward Weaver, 51 years, July 17
c1 Died – Charles Oliver Ball, 4 years, son of Colonel Ball
c3 Funeral – Miss Mary Redmond, July 19
c3 Funeral – Thomas Robertson, July 17
c3 Funeral – Mrs Sarah E. Miller, nee Ellison, July 17
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Mary Nesbit McGugan, nee Dunn 78 years, July 19, widow of Alexander McGugan
c8 Born – Son of G. J. Nichol, July 17
c8 Born – Twin daughters of John Sutherland Jr, July 15
Page 10
c2 Photo – Ellinor Guthrie, 13 years, daughter of H. A. Guthrie of St Thomas
20 July 1926
Page 1
c2 Photo – John L. Stansell of Courtland
c6 Photo – Randal K. S. Bythell, son of Rev J. R. Bythell of Port Stanley; Olive May Bassett, daughter of Charles Rone of Rodney
Page 5
c1 Died – Miss Mary Redmond, July 16, daughter of William Redmond
c5 Married – Dr Donald Marshall MacPherson, son of John MacPherson to Helen Anne Sharp, daughter of Dr Norris Sharp
c5 Married – James Beattie to Alma Ardley Garton, daughter of Edward Garton
c6 Married – Wilfred J. Campbell to Ila F. M. Wharram
c6 Married – Walter S. Rock, son of S. Rock to Dorothy Helps, daughter of W. H. Helps
c6 Married – Walter J. Walker to Fanny Hathaway, sister of Sam Hathaway
c6 Married – Roy Thomas McGaffey, son of Richard McGaffey to Barbara Hamilton Thomson, daughter of Mrs S. Thomson
c6 Married – George Bennett to Eileen Wilson
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Edward Weaver, July 19
Page 7
c7 Born – Edward Winnett Nicholas Wilson son of R. E. & Rose Ruth Wilson, nee Sanders, July 16
c8 Died – Mrs Mary Nesbit McGugan, 78 years, July 19, widow of Alexander McGugan
21 July 1926
Page 4
c1 Died – Mrs Margaret E. Murdock, 59 years, July 19, wife of William Murdock; mother of William Harold, Franklin, Donald and Stanley Murdock, Mrs G. McKenzie, Mrs J. Wiley, Mrs Orrie Crown, Mrs Otis McLean, Mrs Douglas Stewart and Miss Winnifred Murdock; sister of Mrs Easterbrook, William and Frank Welsh
c4 Reunion – Stafford Family
Page 5
c6 Married – John Albert Jost to Eileen Martin, daughter of Mrs Louise Martin of Belmont
c6 Married – Alexander Thomas Anderson, son of John Anderson to Mary L. Wyman, daughter of Charles Wyman
c6 Married – Arthur George Daws, son of Arthur Daws to Mary Elizabeth Ditchburn, daughter of I. R. Ditchburn
c6 Married – Norman Lloyd Smith, son of John C. Smith to Margaret Munro, daughter of Oscar Munro
c6 Married – James Bates to Hazel I. Goldrick, daughter of Truman Goldrick
Page 7
c7 Born – Donald Leroy Osborn, son of T. Osborn, July 16
c7 Born – Bruce Archie McNeil, son of Hugh McNeil, July 12
c7 Born – Son of Alfred Betterley, July 13
c7 born – Son of Fred Arrand, July 15
c7 Memoriam – Charles S. Simons, July 21 1925 ?[Simonds], by daughter Nettie and grandchildren Charlie & Estelle Waterman
22 July 1926
Page 5
c2 Married – Archie C. McGregor to Nora Noble, daughter of George Noble
c2 Married – Dr Arthur J. Read, son of Mrs T. H. Hill to Kathleen Ladysmith Hyatt, daughter of George Hyatt
c6 Died – Edward L. Wedge, 61 years, July 19, father of Mrs Eugene Taylor; brother of Nellie Wedge, Mrs E. Halfpenny, Ambrose and Frank Wedge
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Abram Ellsworth, July 19
c1 Funeral – James W. Johnson, July 21
c1 Funeral – Charles Ball, July 19
c2 Reunion – Freeman Family
Page 7
c8 Born – Daughter of Willard Simpson, July 30
c8 Born – Daughter of Harold Garrow, July 21
c8 Born – Lawrence Donald Brown, son of W. J. Brown, July 14
c8 Born – Madonna Louise King, daughter of Thomas & Emily King, nee Clements, July 20
c8 Born – Katharine Jean Rodomar, daughter of Oleg W Rodomar, July 19
Page 12
c2 Died – Mrs Eliza Jane Drake, 76 years, July 20, widow of A. A. Drake
c2 Funeral – Mrs Mary Nesbit McGugan, July 20
c5 Died – Richard Watson, 79th year, July 18, widow of Mrs Fannie Watson, nee Davis
23 July 1926
Page 1
c2 Died – Edward Robinson, 43 years, July 23, husband of Mrs Ellen Robinson, nee Major; father of Mary Ellen and Charles Edward Robinson; brother of William & Frank Robinson; step-son of W. T. Collins; nephew of M. A. Coulter
Page 4
c1 Married – Franklin A. Boyes, son of George A. Boyes to Shirley Irene Spence, daughter of H. N. Spence
c1 Married – John Jeffery to Lillian Horton, daughter of Thomas Horton
c1 Married – Ernest Mageley to Pansy Isabel Edwards
Page 5
c4 Married – Harry L. Smuck, son of W. H. Smuck to Hettie Figg, daughter of Harry Figg
Page 6
c1 Died – James Bowe, 60 years, July 22, son of Martin Bowe
c2 Died – Joseph Henry Mitton, July 22, mother of Gladys and Garnet Mitton; brother of John Mitton and Mrs Barbara Gunder
c2 Died – Mrs Mary A. Walker, nee Frederick, July 22, widow of John A. Walker
Page 8
c2 Died – Mrs Anne Hay, 91st year, July 22, widow of Walter Hay; mother of George, David and James Hay, Mrs Helen Branton, Mrs F. Kilbourne and Isabel Hay
23 July 1926
Second Section
Page 12
c1 Died – Thomas McGuigan, July 22
Page 13
c5 Died – Mrs Eliza Jane Drake, 76 years, July 20, widow of A. A. Drake
24 July 1926
Page 1
c4 Died – Miss Annie Codd, July 24, daughter of John Codd; sister of Mrs (Rev) J. W. J. Andrew, Edward and William Codd and Mrs Louisa Peacock
c6 Photo – P. C. Marsh of St Thomas
c8 Died – Daniel James Durand Graham, 52 years, July 24, father of Allan Graham; brother of John L. Graham
Page 4
c1 Reunion – Silver – Purdy Family
c1 Reunion – Woolley Family
c2 Reunion – Baxter Family
c3 Reunion – Harris Family
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Elijah Keillor, nee Louisa Anne Bossence of Iona, 50th – Photo
24 July 1926
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Photo – Angus Taylor of Taylor’s Cafe, St Thomas
c3 Photo – John M. Ryan; William C. Forbes and W. H. Abbott of Hi-Ro Shrine Club
c7 Photo – Charles P. Grill of Hepinstall’s Jewellers, St Thomas
Page 14
c4 Engagement – Ross W. Gray, son of Mrs M. Gray to Queenie Veronica Lyons, daughter of John Lyons
c4 Engagement – Hugh Edward MacPherson, son of A. MacPherson to Marie Helene Bovaird, daughter of J. J. Bovaird
Page 15
c7 Born – Leonard Keith Garrow, son of Harold J. & Ret May Garrow, nee Stansell, July 21
c7 Born – Daughter of Wellington Mills, July 18
c7 Born – Robert Earl Bell, son of Charles Bell, July 14
c7 Born – Twin daughters of J. Sutherland, July 15
c7 Died – Edward Robinson, 43 years, July 23
26 July 1926
Page 1
c2 Died – Charles Francis Goodwin, 52 years, July 24, son of Samuel Goodwin; father of Caroline & Harold Goodwin; brother of Clara & Stanley Goodwin – Photo
Page 4
c3 Died – George Francis Hibberd, July 20, son of S. Hibberd
Page 5
c2 Engagement – Donald A. MacDougall to Enid Margaret Bayne, daughter of Mrs Christina Bayne
c4 Married – Floyd A. Rettig to Annie Luella Young, daughter of J. W Young
c4 Married – Dr Charles H. Pratt to Margherita Neelin, daughter of J. J. Neelin
c4 Married – Robert Irving Sharratt, son of T. E. Sharratt to Phyllis Helen Airey daughter of T. S. Airey
c5 Married – Blake Beam to Agnes Rachel Mann, daughter of J. J. Mann
c5 Married – Leonard James McKeown to Kathleen Ellen Moran, daughter of Thomas Moran
c5 Married – John A. Cowan to Luella Naomi Pierce, daughter of B. Pierce
c5 Married – Robert M. Keith to Daisy B. Shepherd, daughter of A. A. Shepherd
c5 Married – John Reginald ‘Dick; McGillivray, son of Alex McGillivray to Eleanor Elizabeth Watts, daughter of H. K. Watts
c5 Married – Irvin Kaine, son of Rev C. C. Kaine to Jean Inglis
c5 Married – Homer Ross Vail son of Mrs Culver Lymburner to Hazel Elizabeth Noble, daughter of George Noble
c6 Married – Frederick Hardy, son of J. W. Hardy to Alta Marguerite Reeder, daughter of Henry J. Reeder
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Pearl Smith, 36th year, July 22, daughter of Fred Prong; wife of John W. Smith
Page 7
c1 Died – Robert W. Bushell, 43 years, July 26, husband of Mrs Emily Bushell; father of Florence, William, Irene and Robert Bushell
c8 Born – Daughter of Edgar Prior, July 22
c8 Died – Charles Francis Goodwin, 52 years, July 24
c8 Died – Daniel J. D. Graham, 52 years, July 24
c8 Memoriam – Wilhelmine Whiting, July 26 1924
c8 Memoriam – Baby Palma Olive Patrick, July 26 1924
c8 Memoriam – Mrs J. H. Huntley, July 26 1924
c8 Memoriam – Annie Kerr Huntley, July 26 1924, by daughter Winnifred Johnson
27 July 1926
Page 1
c2 Died – Stephen Oliver Perry, July 26, father of Mrs Maude P. Bowron, Mrs H. F. Spencer, Mrs J. G. Graney, Mrs W. Riley, Frank and Stuart ‘Pete’ Perry – Photo
Page 5
c5 Married – Dr T. O. Wynne – Jones, son of T. Wynne – Jones to Kathleen Conway, daughter of Mrs Jessie Conway
c5 Married – Cecil Hodgins, son of Charles Hodgins to Gladys Mary Janet Skinner, daughter of William Skinner
Page 7
c2 Funeral – Robert W. Bushell, July 26
c2 Funeral – Edward Robinson, July 26
c6 Born – Ruth Caroline Gillard, daughter of Harold & Nellie Gillard, nee Carr, July 25
c6 Born – Son of James Down, July 20
c6 Born – Twin Sons of James Graham, July 24
c6 Died – Charles Francis Goodwin, 52 years, July 24
c6 Died – Stephen Oliver Perry, 76 years, July 26
28 July 1926
Page 1
c2 Photo – W. J. Hetherington of St Thomas
Page 4
c3 Died – Mrs Pearl Smith, nee Prong, 36th year, July 22, wife of John W. Smith
Page 5
c5 Married – Ernest H. Whittingham, son of J. E. Whittingham to Florence Louise Watling, daughter of C. J. Watling
c5 Married – Harry Parsons Witherspoon, son of Charles Witherspoon to Edith Maude Martin, daughter of T. T. Martin
c5 Married – John Jeffrey, son of William Jeffrey to Lillian Horton, daughter of Thomas Horton
c5 Married – Clare W. Malley, son of Mrs Adel Malley to Elizabeth Idyell Laughlin, daughter of T. W. Laughlin
c6 Married – Frederick William Rayfield, son of George Rayfield to Helen Estelle Crandell, daughter of Theodore Crandell
c6 Married – James Howard Fielding, son of W. H. Fielding to Grace Marian Henderson, daughter of William Henderson
c7 Married – Clifford Henry Clark, son of A. J. Clark to Luella Fern Goodhill, daughter of George Goodhill
c7 Married – Joseph Breen to Vernice Appleton, daughter of F. J. Appleton
Page 6
c1 Engagement – Harold Rigg Carradus, son of George Carradus to Ethyl Grace Winnington – Ingram, daughter of Frank Winnington – Ingram
c1 Died – Walter Snyder, July 27, son of Thomas Snyder; father of Beatrice Snyder
Page 7
c1 Died – John Arthur Lazenby, 6 months, July 23, son of John H. Lazenby; brother of Ruth Lazenby
c2 Died – Alfred Evans, 78 years, July 27, father of Maud May, Alfred Ernest, William John and Thomas Evans; grandfather of Alfred Cameron Evans
c2 Died – Mrs Lydia A. Winter, 72 years, July 27, widow of Timothy E. Winter; mother of Mrs James Boughner and Norman Winter
c7 Funeral – Daniel J. D. Graham, July 27
c8 Born – Son of Gordon S. Chantler, July 26
c8 Born – Daughter of F. A. Bell, July 25
c8 Born – Daughter of N. Stanley, July 25
c8 Died – Leonard Raymond Auckland, 9 months, July 27, son of Frederick Auckland
c8 Memoriam – Silas V. Tabor, July 28 1925
Page 14
c1 Died – Velma Jean Stanley, 3 days, July 27, daughter of Norman Stanley
c7 Died – Leonard Raymond Auckland, July 27
29 July 1926
Page 1
c7 Photo – William Tolmie of Aldborough
Page 5
c5 Married – John Wesley Smith, son of J. B. Smith to Muriel Mildred Reany, daughter of J. W. Reaney
c5 Married – Everett Ernest LeViness, son of Stephen LeViness to Elizabeth Mary Gardiner, daughter of Wilson Gardiner
c5 Married – M. B. Sentner, son of J. Sentner to Irene Florence Hobbs, daughter of Wilson Hobbs
c5 Married – Howard Dobbins to Almeda Thaler, daughter of Mrs Sophia Thaler
c5 Married – Frances C. Sheehan, son of William J. Sheehan to Magdalen Brohman, daughter of Alex Brohman
c6 Married – John Dewar MacLean, son of Donald MacLean to Mary Beatrice Swanson, daughter of W. J. Swanson
c7 Married – Walter Clifford Johnson, son of Wellington Johnson to Anna Margaret Uren, daughter of Herbert J. Uren
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Charles Francis Goodwin, July 28
c8 Born – Son of E. Marks, July 24
c8 Died – Mrs Lydia A. Winter, 72 years, July 27
30 July 1926
Page 1
c2 Photo – J. L. McTaggart of St Thomas
c2 Died – Elijah Maracle, July 30
c6 Died – Mrs Margaret Marr, July 29, daughter of James McMullin; wife of Louis Marr; niece of Mrs (Dr) Alex Turner
Page 5
c3 Married – Harold F. Wood, son of J. Wood to Madelyn Leone Rycroft, daughter of T. W. Rycroft
c3 Married – Daniel L. Stewart, son of Dr S. Stewart to Karolyn Wesley, granddaughter of Mrs C. Wesley
c3 Married – Wilfred Hamlyn, son of Thomas Hamlyn to Florence Oliver, daughter of S. Oliver
c4 Married – Jack Taylor to Irene Speller, daughter of James Speller
c4 Married – Clarence Taylor to Ethel Speller, daughter of James Speller
c4 Married – Dr W. S. Muir, son of John Muir to Ethel Frances Patterson, daughter of A. W. Patterson
c5 Married – Rev E. A. Thomson to Edith Harris Erskine, daughter of James Erskine
c5 Married – William E. Chadwick, son of Mrs Mary E. Chadwick to Dorothy E. cooper
c5 Married – William Boyd Appleby, son of Samuel Appleby to Anice Edith Wilson, daughter of William J. Wilson
c5 Married – Bert Arlo McLellan, son of Charles McLellan to Muriel Louise Vizzard, daughter of Mrs Louise Hanson
30 July 1926
Second Section
Page 9
c2 Died – Arthur Post, 66 years, July 29, brother of George H. Post, Mrs Thomas Colver, Mrs Amsley Montrosh and Mrs Thomas McCaw
Page 12
c1 Funeral – Walter Snyder, July 29
Page 13
c8 Born – Daughter of Willard Simpson, July 20
c8 Born – Daughter of B. A. Gladstone, July 21
c8 Born – Daughter of Charles Bateman, July 15
c8 Died – Alfred Evans, 78 years, July 27
31 July 1926
Page 1
c2 Died – Donald Clair Size, 8 years, July 30, son of James O. Size; brother of Merritt, Raymond and Ruth Size; grandson of Mrs Abbie Size
Page 5
c1 Article – Ford Family Anniversary 108th year in Elgin
31 July 1926
Second Section
Page 8
c3 Photo – Rt Rev. Arthur Foley Winnington – Ingram, Bishop of London, England
Page 9
c1 Article – Frank Kelly of Glencolin
Page 14
c2 Engagement – William H. Jackson, son of J. T. & E. A. Jackson to Hilda Thompson, daughter of F. Thompson – Photo
c5 Engagement – Burr B. Colledge to Carrie Alverta Newkirk, daughter of J. S. Newkirk
c5 Engagement – John A. MacNeil to Elizabeth McKellar, daughter of James McKellar
Page 15
c3 Reunion – Ford Family
c8 Born – William Albert Gibson, son of W. E. Gibson Jr, July 20
c8 Died – Donald Clair Size, 7 years, July 30, son of James D. Size
c8 Memoriam – Willie McNames, Aug 2 1920
c8 Memoriam – Nora Eveland, July 30 1921
c8 Memoriam – William Henry Young, July 31 1925
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Peter Stewart, July 31 1925
Page 18
c2 Photo – Donald Roy Allen, 5 months, son of Gordon Allen of St Thomas
c3 Married – Dr Braithwaite Dixon, son of John Dixon to Maybelle Reeves Whalley, daughter of L. Whalley
2 August 1926
Page 1
c2 Died – Felix Cassidy, 78 years, Aug 1
c4 Died – John Owen, 58 years, Aug 1
Page 4
c2 Died – Richard Jones, 78 years, July 30
Page 5
c7 Reunion – Wigle Family
c8 Died – Felix Cassidy, 78 years, Aug 1
Page 8
c1 Married – Ross William Gray, son of Mrs M. Gray to Queenie Veronica Lyons, daughter of John S. Lyons
c1 Married – John Jeffrey, son of William Jeffrey to Lillian Horton, daughter of Thomas Horton
c1 Married – John Dench to Gladys Elida Taylor, daughter of Terry Taylor
c1 Married – Roy Stanley Cartwright, son of T. S. Cartwright to Melva Jean Dawson, daughter of W. J. Dawson
c1 Married – Wilfren Henry Dunn to Hilda May Versey, daughter of Rev J. H. Versey
3 August 1926
Page 1
c6 Died – Henry King, 26 years, Aug 2
Page 4
c4 Died – Mrs William S. Rogers, nee Emeline Culver, 71 years
Page 5
c4 Married – Dr Walter Scott Flora, son of Mrs Electa Flora to Bessie Jean Scott, daughter of William Scott
c4 Married – William James Flood to Olive Marguerite Fortner, daughter of Thomas Fortner
c4 Married – David Robbins, son of George Robbins to Marjorie May Ardy, daughter of George Ardy
Page 6
c1 Married – J. Wood to Cora Irene O’Brien, daughter of R. O’Brien
c1 Died – Frank House, 59th year, Aug 2
c2 Reunion – Hill – Trigger Family
Page 7
c2 Funeral – Mrs Ellen Elizabeth Oliver, 55 years, Aug 3, wife of Robert Oliver; mother of George, Edward, John, Frank and Pearl Oliver; sister of Miss A. Stevenson and Mrs J. Clark
c2 Funeral – Felix Cassidy, Aug 3
c3 Died – H. E. Cutler, 84 years, July 28
c8 Died – John Owen, 68 years, Aug 1
c8 Died – Henry King, 26 years, Aug 2
Page 10
c1 Died – Mrs Frederick M. Prosser, Aug 2, daughter of Rev E. Fessant; mother of Mars A. T. Sturgiss and Florence Prosser; sister of Eva and F. A. Fessant
c4 Funeral – Donald Clair Size, Aug 2
4 August 1926
Page 1
c2 Photo – Walter F. L. Edwards of St Thomas
c7 Photo – Cecil T. Boughner of St Thomas
Page 4
c4 Married – William J. Dobbs to Winnifred Loraine Essery, daughter of George Essery
c4 Married – Dr Donald Wilfred Stewart, son of Dr D. & Delima Stewart to Dorothy Mildred Bell
c4 Married – Taylor Merhill, son of George F. Merhill to Lorena Beatrice Combs, daughter of R. H. Combs
c4 Married – Dr Russell W. Knight to Mary Jean Baldwin, daughter of C. B. Baldwin
c4 Married – William Kinloch Kirkwood, son of Liston Kirkwood to Violet Clara Ryan, daughter of Charles Ryan
c5 Married – Thomas B. Knowles, son of D. B. Knowles to hazel Maude Ward, daughter of D. J. Ward
c5 Married – David Robbins, son of George Robbins to Marjorie May Ardy, daughter of George Ardy
c5 Married – Hewitt Perrin Bailey to Hazel Laveen Pickle, daughter of Lorne Pickle
Page 6
c2 Reunion – Brown – Whalls Family
Page 7
c7 Born – Daughter of William Caunt, July 26
c7 Born – Stillborn son of Ralph E. Wheeler
Page 12
c1 Died – Mrs F. L. Simpson, nee Frances Loduskie Tanner, Aug 1
5 August 1926
Page 1
c2 Photo – A. V. D. Ball of St Thomas
Page 4
c2 Died – Walter Barnwell, 19 years
c2 Died – William Downing, 82 years, Aug 3
Page 5
c2 Engagement – Herman J. Paul, son of John Paul to Enid Norah Froud, daughter of
Samuel Froud
c3 Married – Norville Edward Luck, son of Horatio Luck to Maud Maybelle Sawdon,
daughter of Thomas Sawdon
c3 Married – Henry Dixon, son of William Dixon to Leone Chyrstal Forse, daughter of
W. C. Forse
c3 Married – James Bell, son of Mrs M. Bell to Florence Duffy Morgan, daughter of
Thomas E. Morgan
c3 Married – Howard Elmore Size, son of M. A. Size to Edith Kiddie Backus, daughter
of Harry A. Backus
Page 6
c1 Married – George H. Bates, son of Benjamin Bates to Hughema Stephenson, daughter
of George Stephenson
c1 Died – Mrs Tilman Marlatt, Aug 2
c3 Died – Peter M. McKellar, 44th year, Aug 4, son of Malcolm McKellar
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Ella M. Cole, Aug 6, sister of L. W. Cole
c1 Funeral – John Owen, Aug 4
c8 Born – Hugh James Watson, son of Hugh & Sarah Watson, nee Acton, Aug 4
c8 Born – Dorothy June Wilson, daughter of James Wilson, Aug 4
c8 Died – Ella M. Cole, Aug 4
6 August 1926
Page 1
c2 Died – William Elliott, Aug 6
Page 5
c3 Died – Mrs Mary Jane Cook, nee Bundy, 74th year, Aug 5, widow of James Andrew
Cook
c4 Married – Clarise Merrit Silcox, son of Edgar Silcox to Mary Louise MacTavish, daughter
of J. A. MacTavish
c4 Married – Charles A. Thompson to Kitty Fox, daughter of T. H. Fox
c4 Married – Everett N. Nethercott to Gladys Marion Atkinson, daughter of B. Atkinson
c4 Married – Robert Henry Ripley to Mary Edna Sims, daughter of Charles L. D. Sims
c4 Married – Howard Elliott Turner, son of H. W. Turner to Anna Louise Howell, daughter
of W. Coyne
c4 Married – Hewitt Perrin Bailey to Hazel Laveen Pickle, daughter of Lorne Pickle
c5 Married – James Gordon Parker to Florence Katherine Willsie
c5 Married – George Franklin Laurie to Marjorie Pansy Spencer
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Frank House, Aug 5
c1 Died – Mrs Marion Ruth Reuter, nee Lashbrook, Aug 4, daughter of W. J. Lashbrook:
wife of Fred C. Reuter
c1 Reunion – Rose Family
Page 7
c2 Died – Dr H. Arnott, 82 years, Aug 4
c2 Died – P. N. Langford, 70 years, Aug 4
c6 Reunion – Ferguson Family
c7 Memoriam – Mrs George A. Smith, Aug 6 1925
c7 Memoriam – Mrs A. H. Crossett, Aug 6 1924
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Annie Smith, Aug 6 1925
c8 Born – Daughter of William W. Purdom, Aug 5
7 August 1926
Page 4
c2 Died – Richard Butcher, Aug 6, husband of Mrs Mary Ann Butcher, nee Parkins
Page 5
c4 Married – Sidney George Chilton, son of George Chilton to Iris McDonald, daughter
of John McDonald
c4 Married – William R. White, son of James White to Lena Hume Hartley, daughter of
Thomas Hartley
c4 Married – William Kissick to Evelyn Elizabeth Hayes, daughter of George Hayes
c4 Married – Rev Irving B. P. Kaine, son of Rev C. C. Kaine to Jean W. Inglis
c4 Married – Jerome F. Theisen, son of M. J. Theisen to Irene Carbert, daughter of
Mrs M. Carbert
c5 Married – Gordon Chalmers Horne, son of Rev R. H. Horne to Christine Grant
Nicoll, daughter of William Nicoll
c5 Funeral – Miss Ella M. Cole, 6
7 August 1926
Second Section
Page 15
c4 Born – Son of J. H. Webb, Aug 4
c4 Born – Robert Truman Ferguson, son of Nel A. C. Ferguson, July 31
c4 Born – Son of George Parsons, Aug 6
c4 Born – Son of Ernest & Irene McGregor, nee Grantham, Aug 3
c6 Memoriam – E. Wimbush, Aug 8 1918
c6 Memoriam – Mabel Goldsmith, Aug 8 1925
Page 18
c2 Died – William Egerton Joiner, Aug 7, son of Henry Joiner; brother of Mrs William
Harris, Mary and Jennie Joiner and Mrs Samuel Page
9 August 1926
Page 1
c2 Photo – Rev P. N. Harding of St Thomas
c5 Died – Captain German, 50 years, Aug 7
Page 4
c1 Reunion – Leitch Family
c1 Reunion – Dickson Family
c2 Reunion – Harvey Family
c2 Died – Mrs James Bowley, nee Susanna Mills, July 28
c4 Engagement – H. Carradus to Grace Winnington – Ingram, daughter of Frank
Winnington – Ingram
c4 Engagement – Alfred Winnington – Ingram, son of Frank Winnington – Ingram to
Betty Hill
c4 Died – Mrs Michael Barry, nee Annie McPhail, 61st year, daughter of John & Mary
McPhail, nee McPhedran
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Fred Rueter, Aug 4, sister of Mrs (Dr) H. G. McLay
c2 Died – James W. Gillett, 85th year, Aug 7, father of James Arthur Gillett and Mrs Elmira
Newcombe
c4 Funeral – Peter M. McKellar, Aug 7
Page 7
c1 Died – Henry Ubelacker, 88th year, Aug 7
c8 Born – Son of Joseph Stephenson, July 30
c8 Born – Son of R. C. McKenzie, Aug 8
c8 Born – Stillborn twin daughters of A. D. & Etta Davidson, nee Hunter, Aug 7
c8 Born – Margaret Josephine Jack, daughter of William Jack Jr., Aug 4
c8 Born – Wilford Orin Esseltine, son of Harley Esseltine, Aug 7
10 August 1926
Page 3
c5 Inquest – Death of Captain German at Port Burwell
Page 4
c4 Died – Henry Norman Kitson, 77 years, Aug 9
Page 5
c5 Married – George Franklin Laurie to Margery Pansy Spencer
c5 Married – Carleton Philip Flickenger to Reba Kathleen Garrett, daughter of Arthur Garrett
Page 6
c1 Funeral – James W. Gillett, Aug 9
c2 Reunion – McDonald – Berry Family
c3 Died – Mrs Joseph Laur, nee Elizabeth Fleming, 73 years, Aug 9, mother of Elmer Laur; sister of Hance, Thomas and Andrew Fleming, Mrs Laur and Mrs Enderburg
Page 7
c6 Funeral – William E. Joiner, Aug 9
c8 Born – William Harrison McPhail, son of P. H & Marie McPhail, nee Hamilton, Aug 7
c8 Married – William Matthews to Bertha Powers, daughter of D. Powers
Page 12
c3 Married – John Duffin McKenzie to Irene Bernice Firby
Page 5
c5 Married – Robert McDonald to Margaret Middleditch
c5 Married – James Cornish, son of J. J. Cornish to Clara Blewett, daughter of Bassett Blewett
c5 Married – Ernest Webster, son of J. W. Webster to Jeannette E. Taylor, daughter of R. Taylor
Page 7
c2 Married – Donald F. Gibson, son of Mrs E. Gibson to Violet E. M. McQueen, daughter of Dr H. McQueen
c7 Born – Hazel Burnice Smith, daughter of Charles J. Smith, Aug 10
c7 Born – Daughter of Leo & Rose McGeein, nee Bayliss, Aug 10
c8 Born – William Keith Badgley, son of G. D. Badgley, Aug 7
12 August 1926
Page 1
c7 Photo – Hugh C. McKillop of West Lorne
Page 3
c1 Reunion – Leitch Family
c2 Married – William E. Tomkin to Clara Grace Stewart, daughter of Louis Stewart
Page 4
c1 Memorial – Port Burwell Memorial to Bayham Soldiers
c3 Funeral – Mrs Mary Jane Cook, Aug 10
Page 5
c3 Married – Robert Charles Crosson to Laura Margaret McKee, daughter of Daniel McKee
c6 Married – George Alexander Robb, son of John Robb to Caroline Llewellyena Armbrust, daughter of John Armbrust
c6 Married – John Alexander McNeil to Elizabeth McKellar, daughter of James McKellar and sister of Mrs F. H. Carroll
Page 9
c5 Born – Son of Wilfred W. Jennings, Aug 8
c5 Born – Lloyd Arthur Leask, son of L. F. Leask, Aug 5
c5 Born – Daughter of Joseph Johnson, Aug 10
c5 Born – Son of James Watson, Aug 3
c5 Married – William Henry Dunn, son of E. R. Dunn to Lulu Irene Stearns, daughter of Mrs M. Margaret Stearns
c5 Died – Mrs Alice Viola Payne, nee Roloson, 25 years, Aug 10, wife of James Payne
c7 Memoriam – Harold A. Haney, Aug 12 1923
Page 18
c2 Died – Mrs Alice Viola Payne, nee Roloson, 25 years, Aug 10
13 August 1926
Page 1
c7 Photo – Mitchell Frederick Hepburn of St Thomas
Page 4
c3 Married – Dr T. W. Alvin Gray, son of Wentworth Gray to Eleanor Elizabeth Hislop, daughter of John J. Hislop
c3 Married – Thomas J. O’Rourke to Edith C. Ratz
c3 Married – William R. McCamus, son of Rev D. N. McCamus to Margaret Irene Moore
c3 Married – Gordon McLachlan, son of John McLachlan to Gertrude Ada Holmes, daughter of Oliver Holmes
Page 6
c3 Reunion – McKillop Family
Page 7
c2 Died – Miss Mary Armstrong, 55 years, Aug 13, sister of Mrs E. Tinlin
Page 9
c8 Born – Son of John Fleming, Aug 13
c8 Memoriam – Samuel Barrett, Aug 13 1925
14 August 1926
Page 1
c4 Article – Frederick H. Wickett of New York City
Page 3
c3 Married – Dr Arthur Leonard Williams, son of Rev Dr Williams to Edith Mary Sherwood, daughter of Hamilton Sherwood
c3 Married – Herbert Alexander Young, son of George & Elizabeth Pringle Young to Mon Georgina Baird, daughter of Alexander & Elizabeth Ainslie Baird
c3 Married – Allan Cole to Margaret Beatrice MacKenzie, daughter of Angus MacKenzie
Page 4
c1 Married – Ernest Frank Player to Alma Wilson, daughter of Henry B. Wilson
Page 5
c1 Married – Clarence LeRoy Freeman to Mary Martha Earl, daughter of Thomas Earl
c2 Funeral – Mrs Alice Viola Payne, Aug 13
c7 Born – Son of W. J. Parke, July 30
c7 Born – Lillian Marie Alldred, daughter of J. E. Alldred, Aug 5
14 August 1926
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Article – Giles Martin of Springfield
Page 16
c2 Engagement – Roy Alfred East to Constance Ethel Spry, daughter of D. W. B. Spry
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs G. Whitworth of St Thomas, 25th
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs W. G. Robbins of St Thomas, 50th
c4 Engagement – John Isberg to Elizabeth Robertson, daughter of T. B. Robertson
16 August 1926
Page 5
c3 Married – G. Barry Ashwell to Laura C. Goff, daughter of Mrs Margaret Conry
c3 Married – George Alexander Robb, son of John Robb to Caroline Llewellyena Armbrust, daughter of John Armbrust
c3 Married – Harry Adaskin to Frances Marr, daughter of Dr D. Marr
c3 Married – William H. Jackson, son of J. T. Jackson to Hilda Thompson, daughter of F. Thompson
Page 6
c2 Died – Justus Rieger, 64 years, Aug 14, brother of Mrs C. Schneider and Mrs F. Klankie
c4 Died – Stanley Crane, 11 years, Aug 14, son of Howard Crane
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Matilda Jane Gilbert, 66 years, Aug 16, daughter of Joshua Lewis; wife of John Gilbert
c8 Born – Twin sons of P. Land, Aug 12
c8 Born – Son of V. A. & Frances McKillop, nee Horton, Aug 14
Page 10
c1 Died – Louise Mill, 9 months, Aug 15, daughter of E. T. & Inez Mill, nee Moodie
c3 Died – Mrs Charlotte Kruppe, 50 years, Aug 16, wife of Hiram Kruppe
17 August 1926
Page 3
c2 Reunion – Durdle Family
Page 4
c1 Died – John R. Hearns, 13 months, Aug 15, son of Russell Hearns
c2 Died – Albert Watson, Aug 12
c2 Died – Bidwell Malcolm, Aug 13
c3 Died – William Murray, 75 years, Aug 15
Page 5
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs W. S. Robbins of St Thomas, 50th
c3 Married – James F. Coffee to Frances Fereaol Hoban, daughter of John T. Hoban
c3 Married – Neil Leverne Olde, son of Charles Olde to Margaret Eleanor Coombs, daughter of Owen Coombs
Page 6
c4 Died – James Riseborough, 77 years, Aug 16
Page 7
c7 Died – Mrs Charlotte Kruppe, 50 years, Aug 16, wife of Hiram Kruppe
c8 Born – Daughter of John & Winona Ritchie, nee Palmer, Aug 15
c8 Born – Ronald Norsworthy McLeod, son of J. Bruce & Helen McLeod, nee Norsworthy
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs Ila Parns, 26 years, Aug 16, wife of Joseph Parns; sister of Charles Toombes and Mrs John Proctor
18 August 1926
Page 1
c4 Died – Charles Henry Fogel, 62 years, Aug 17, father of Mrs George Thomas and Russell Fogel; brother of Mrs Annie Yorke, Samuel and William Fogel
Page 4
c1 Reunion – Braddon Family
Page 5
c4 Married – Burr B. Colledge, son of Mrs R. McGuigan to Carrie Alberta Newkirk, daughter of J. S. Newkirk
Page 6
c1 Married – Russell Gerrow to Madalene Hevey
c2 Died – Stanley Troxel Sitts, 33 years, brother of Mrs Anson Fewster, Mrs J. Barham, Mrs Roy Bray, George, Thomas, Alvin, Orr, San and Ren Sitts
Page 7
c5 Funeral – Justus Rieger, Aug 16
c8 Born – Daughter of Charles Spriggs, Aug 14
c8 Died – Mrs Matilda J. Gilbert, 66 years, Aug 16, wife of John Gilbert
19 August 1926
Page 1
c7 Photo – Charlie ‘Pood’ Udell of St Thomas
Page 5
c1 Married – Rev Beverly L. Oaten to Jean Chappell, daughter of Rev Dr Benjamin Chappell
c2 Engagement – Wilfred Skelding, son of James Skelding to Nellie Vera Wilkinson, daughter of H. L. Wilkinson
Page 7
c8 Died – Charles Henry Fogel, 62 years, Aug 17 [Fogal]
c8 Died – Mrs Matilda J. Gilbert, 66 years, Aug 16, wife of John Gilbert
c8 Memoriam – Gordon E. DeHart, Aug 19 1923
20 August 1926
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Amelia Esther Misener, nee Davis, 86 years, Aug 18, wife of George Misener
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Barbara May Sturrock, nee Brown, 85 years, Aug 20, widow of Andrew Roberts and Henry Sturrock
c8 Born – Son of Peter B. & Doreen Kerr, nee Rayner, Aug 13
c8 Died – Mrs Amelia Esther Misener, 86 years, Aug 18, widow of George S. Misener
Page 10
c7 Died – Mrs Alice Maria Pack, 67 years, Aug 18, wife of Joseph F. Pack
Page 14
c4 Funeral – Mrs Charlotte Kruppe, Aug 19, wife of Hiram Kruppe
21 August 1926
Page 3
c4 Died – Hugh McTaggart, 60 years, Aug 20
Page 4
c2 Died – Hiram Clark Robbins, 26th year, Aug 20, son of Nathaniel Robbins
Page 5
c5 Funeral – Charles H. Fogel, Aug 21
c5 Funeral – Mrs John Gilbert, Aug 20
c8 Born – Son of Major Grover, Aug 14
c8 Born – Daughter of Earl Moore, Aug 9
c8 Born – Daughter of Dr S. O. H. Jones, Aug 17
c8 Born – Dorothy Maralyn Snelgrove, daughter of W. Gordon Snelgrove, Aug 13
c8 Died – Mrs Barbara May Sturrock, 85 years, Aug 20
21 August 1926
Second Section
Page 10
c2 Photo – Leslie Swain of Winnipeg, nephew of Henry Swain of Eagle
c6 Died – David A. McGill, 50 years, Aug 18, son of Mrs Mary McGill; brother of Mrs J. Wilkinson, Mary and John McGill
Page 16
c2 Engagement – Martyn Haslinger, son of Joseph Haslinger to Helen M. Cox, daughter of P. W. Cox – Photo
c4 Engagement – Harold Algar, son of J. Algar to Margaret Idrena Thomson, daughter of Alex Thomson
c8 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs G. Whitworth of St Thomas, 25th
23 August 1926
Page 4
c1 Died – Malcolm B. McNeil, 65th year, Aug 14
Page 5
c4 Engagement – Herman L. Gloin, son of John Gloin to Norma Gilbert, daughter of P. W. Gilbert
Page 6
c2 Died – Joseph Cooke, 89 years, Aug 21
Page 7
c6 Funeral – Mrs Barbara May Sturrock, Aug 21
c6 Funeral – Mrs Amelia E. Misener, Aug 21
c8 Died – Joseph Cooke, 89 years, Aug 21
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Jane Dunning, Aug 23 1923
Page 10
c4 Married – Ernest S. Ross, son of George Ross to Bertha Leitch, daughter of Neil A. Leitch
c4 Married – Orville Duffy to Geneva May McTavish, daughter of Parian McTavish
c4 Married – Robert Clarke Rowland, son of John Rowland to Carolyn May Jamieson, daughter of W. S. Jamieson
c4 Married – Dr Harry Rex Sykes, son of Harry Sykes to Elizabeth Evans, daughter of Thomas Evans
24 August 1926
Page 3
c3 Died – Mrs Mary Campbell, nee McIntyre, Aug 23, daughter of Hugh McIntyre; widow of John Campbell
Page 4
c4 Reunion – McEachran Family
Page 5
c2 Died – Mrs J. Erick Brink, nee Margaret Iona Rutledge, Aug 21 – Photo
c3 Married – Charles Butler, son of Robert Butler to Hannah O’Donnell, daughter of Jeremiah O’Donnell
c3 Married – Dr Walter Gordon Cornett, son of W. A. Cornett to Jessie Elizabeth Ewart, daughter of Robert J. Ewart
c3 Married – A. Raeme Kirstine son of William Kirstine to Katharine J. Hammill, daughter of Henry Hammill
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Hiram C. Robbins, Aug 23
c2 Birthday – Miss Alice Beemer of Aylmer, 94th
Page 7
c1 Died – William M. Trimble, 34th year, Aug 22, husband of Mrs Violet Trimble, nee Hall
c8 Born – David Ambrose Crossett, son of T. J. Crossett, Aug 8
c8 Born – Raymond Arthur Mann, son of A. E. Mann, Aug 23
c8 Born – Muriel Phyllis Newman, daughter of Frank Newman, Aug 16
25 August 1926
Page 1
c2 Died – Alexander Douglas, 83 years, Aug 25 – Photo
c3 Died – Mrs Rosa Wonnacott, 53 years, Aug 25 wife of John Wonnacott; widow of Abram Rose
c6 Died – Hon. James Vernall Teetzel, 73 years, Aug 24, son of Nelson & Elizabeth Chute, nee McQueen
Page 5
c2 Married – Frank Smith to Mary Jane Page, daughter of George Page of West Lorne
c2 Married – Howard Lawrence Hayman, son of George Hayman to Helen Elizabeth McIntosh, daughter of Dr W. R. McIntosh
c2 Married – Hal Armstrong Sword, son of James A. Sword to Adelaide Emma Ross, daughter of J. H. Ross
c4 Engagement – Charles E. Kitson, son of G. Kitson to Florence E. Griffin, daughter of H. Griffin
c5 Engagement – Francis Edward Deshaw, son of Fred Deshaw to Flossie Isabella Templeton, daughter of John Templeton
c6 Engagement – Charles Lorne Hemingway, son of John Hemingway to Nettie Elizabeth Pitcher, daughter of F. A. Pitcher
Page 6
c6 Funeral – Joseph Cooke, Aug 24
Page 7
c8 Born – John Horkins Kelly, son of Dr Vincent Kelly, Aug 21
c8 Died – Mrs Rose Wonnacott, 53 years, Aug 25, wife of John Wonnacott
26 August 1926
Page 1
c2 Photo – Rt Rev A. F. Winnington – Ingram; Charles Ingram; Mr & Mrs Frank Winnington – Ingram; Mrs Constance Ingram; Miss Connie Ingram; Miss Ruth Breay; Miss Vera Ingram, Mrs W. Ball, Herbert Ingram
c7 Photo – William Billings of St Thomas
Page 5
c2 Married – H. R. Carradus to Ethel Grace Winnington – Ingram – Photo
c4 Married – George Edgar Corman, son of A. Corman to Janet Thomson Ramsay, daughter of George Ramsay
c4 Married – George McKay Kennedy to Marion Paul, daughter of Frank Paul
Page 7
c1 Died – Lorne Arthur Maracle, 6 days, Aug 24, son of Thomas L. Maracle
c8 Born – Daughter of William Pfeifer, Aug 24
c8 Died – Alexander Douglas, 84th year, Aug 25, husband of Mrs Sarah Douglas
c8 Memoriam – Mrs John Tabraham, Aug 26 1925
Page 10
c3 Photo – Hugh Stirling of St Thomas
c7 Photo – William ‘Buck’ Graham of St Thomas
27 August 1926
Page 4
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Fred Iredom of Kingsmill, 25th
c3 Article – Rt Rev A. F. Winnington – Ingram, Bishop of London
c5 Married – Dougall K. McColl to Ethel F. McKinley, daughter of Duncan J. McKinley
c5 Married – Herman Lewis Gloin, son of John Gloin to Norma Gilbert, daughter of Peter Gilbert
c5 Married – William Henry Dobney, son of H. Dobney to Lillian Helen Knowles, daughter of J. B. Knowles
c5 Married – John S. Wintermute to Carrie Anquetil
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Mary M. Haines, nee Wintermute, 86th year, Aug 27
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs J. W. Eedy, nee Minnie Brown, Aug 25
c1 Died – James Mitchell, Aug 25, son of Mrs V. R. Mitchell; husband of Mrs Etolie Mitchell, nee Saywell
c3 Died – William McGinnis, Aug 27
c5 Died – Miss Mary Leute, Aug 26
c8 Born – Kenneth Robert Verrell, son of E. Verrell, Aug 13
c8 Born – Patricia Louise Faris, daughter of Edwin MacKay & Dorothy Geraldine Faris, nee Weir, Aug 18
Page 14
c1 Divorce – Lola Sells vs Harry J. Williams
28 August 1926
Page 1
c2 Died – Mrs Edith Laidlaw, nee Saunders, 63 years, Aug 28, wife of John Laidlaw
c2 Photo – Rt Rev A. E. Winnington – Ingram, Bishop of London
Page 4
c1 Reunion – Monteith Family
c3 Reunion – Curtis, Millman and Tisdale Families
c7 Reunion – Prior Family
Page 5
c1 Married – Wilfred Skelding, son of James Skelding to Nellie Vera Wilkinson, daughter of H. L. Wilkinson
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Susan Lees Henning, 72nd year, widow of William Henning; aunt of Susie and Margaret Lees
Page 7
c3 Died – David F. Marr, 81 years, Aug 27
c5 Funeral – Mrs Rose Wonnacott, Aug 26
c5 Funeral – Alexander Douglas, Aug 27
c8 Born – Daughter of Arthur Hanson, Aug 25
c8 Born – Son of Michael Kwasek, Aug 21
28 August 1926
Second Section
Page 11
c4 Died – Justice J. V. Teetzel, Aug 24 – Photo
Page 20
c2 Engagement – William Harold McPhillips to Pelagie Edythe O’Toole, daughter of John F. O’Toole – Photo
c4 Engagement – John Robert Kilpatrick, son of R. G. Kilpatrick to Adelaide Thew Underwood, daughter of W. J. Underwood
c4 Engagement – George C. Allen, son of Mrs J. Netherton to Jean Affleck, daughter of Nelson Affleck
c4 Engagement – Thomas A. Brown to Clara O. Atkinson, sister of Mrs Frank Sells
30 August 1926
Page 5
c3 Married – Lyle Spencer Kilmer, son of H. R. Kilmer to Mildred Myrtle West, daughter of Abram West
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Mrs John Laidlaw, Aug 31
Page 7
c8 Born – Marion Christine Holmes, daughter of Leslie Holmes, Aug 29
c8 Born – Ralph Junior Godfrey, son of C. C. Godfrey, Aug 23
c8 Born – Shirley Marie Rutter, daughter of James & Wildred Rutter, nee Waite, Aug 27
c8 Died – Norma Ruth Atkinson, 2 years, Aug 29, daughter of Victor Atkinson
c8 Memoriam – Blanche Beryl Stimers, wife of G. W. Stimers Aug 30 1925
Page 10
c2 Photo – Rt Rev A. E. Winnington – Ingram, Bishop of London; Arthur Ball of Toronto; Marjorie and Audrey Winnington – Ingram of Aylmer
31 August 1926
Page 1
c7 Died – Mrs Charles Jewell, nee Mabel Waite, 44 years, Aug 31, daughter of John Waite
Page 4
c1 Died – Mrs Catherine McMaster, Aug 28, widow of James McMaster; mother of Mrs R. Stevenson, Mrs J. C. Hewson, Mrs M. Hewson, Mrs Ed Grindall, Mrs Susie Thomas, Mrs George Wilsey, Florence McMaster, Mrs Murray Wickett, Ave, and Jim McMaster; sister of Mrs Jerry Broman and William Burke
c8 Married – Basil Eugene Barrick, son of Francis Barrick to Maurine Skinner, daughter of P. E. & Agnes Skinner
Page 5
c5 Married – Charles Fletcher to Mrs Nina Farrow
c5 Married – William C. Murray to Jean Aitcheson Cleghorn, daughter of John Cleghorn
c5 Married – Howard Hillen Kerr to Beatrice Jean Larkin, daughter of Rev Frederick Larkin
c5 Married – James J. Mallon to Jaunita Coral Menhenick, daughter of William G. Menhenick
c5 Married – Dr Walter Gordon Cornett, son of W. A. Cornett to Jessie Elizabeth Ewart, daughter of Robert J. Ewart
Page 7
c8 Born – Virginia Mae Stewart, daughter of P. T. Stewart, Aug 27
c8 Born – Son of John Somerville
c8 Born – Donald Frederick Churche, son of George F. Churche, Aug 27
Page 12
c2 Funeral – Miss Mary Leute, Aug 29
c2 Funeral – David Francis Marr, Aug 29
1 September 1926
Page 4
c2 Died – Angus Nevetzeral, Aug 28, son of Mrs Alex Watt
c3 Died – Alvin C. Hoyle, 32 years, Aug 31
Page 5
c1 Married – George Hamilton, son of James Hamilton to Margaret Jean Richards, daughter of W. J. Richards
c1 Married – Dr Reginald Guy Ratz, son of George Ratz to Helen Madeline Maxwell, daughter of John L. Maxwell
c1 Married – Thomas Graham Ralph, son of John L. Ralph to Nadine Louise Bates, daughter of Elon Tupper Bates
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Mrs John Laidlaw, Aug 31
c1 Died – Kenneth Mullen, 11th year, Sept 1, son of William Mullen; grandson of Mrs Edward Stoner
Page 7
c6 Funeral – Mrs Edith Laidlaw, Aug 31
c6 Funeral – Norma Ruth Atkinson, 2 years, Aug 31, daughter of Victor Atkinson
c8 Born – Son of Harry Stewart, Aug 29
c8 Born – Leo Hetherington, son of Clarence Hetherington, Aug 23
c8 Died – Mrs Eliza Tisdale, 87 years, Aug 31 wife of William W. Tisdale
c8 Memoriam – Robert Middleton, Sept 1 1925
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Phoebe Sandison, Sept 1 1924, by husband Frederick Sandison and sister Mrs George Snelling
Page 14
c2 Died – Mrs Eliza Tisdale, 87 years, Aug 31 wife of William W. Tisdale
c3 Engagement – Stanley Caldwell, son of George Caldwell to Mary Margaret Bircham, daughter of William Bircham
2 September 1926
Page 4
c1 Reunion – Smith Family at Brownsville
Page 5
c4 Married – Clarence Hill, son of Rowland Hill to Marion Lorene Peel, daughter of Harry Peel – Photo
c4 Married – Alfred Hawkins to Eva Cooper
c4 Married – Robert Bruce Sutherland, son of Donald Sutherland to Eileen deMairis Rush, daughter of Charles D. Rush
c4 Married – Cyril William Burman, son of W. Burman to Lucy Gladys Hillyard
c5 Married – Franklin G. MacDonald, son of Robert MacDonald to Audrey Salome Empey, daughter of W. A. Empey and sister of Mrs B. C. Brackenbury
c5 Married – Frank Stiling, son of John Stiling to Reta I. Masson, daughter of James Masson
c5 Married – Harold Charles Algar to Margaret Idrena Thomson, daughter of Alex Thomson
Page 6
c1 Married – John Wilson to Mrs Alta Abell, nee Richardson
c1 Funeral – Mrs John Laidlaw, Aug 31
c2 Died – William D. McRae, 79 years, Sept 1
Page 7
c3 Died – Thomas Allan Phillips, 78 years, Sept 2
c8 Born – Lila May Heard, daughter of William Heard, Aug 24
c8 Born – Son of T. C. & Blanche Mellon, nee Summers, Aug 25
c8 Memoriam – Ernest Russell Newberry, son of Bessie & Hedley Newberry, Sept 1 1923
3 September 1926
Page 1
c6 Died – Terry Conley, 3 years, Sept 3, son of James C. Conley
Page 4
c1 Died – Wesley Appleford, 80 years, Sept 1
c2 Died – George Hall, Sept 2, son of John & Betsy Hall; husband of Mrs Edith Hall, nee Moore
Page 5
c4 Married – Herman Paul to Enid Froud
c4 Married – John Darbyshire to Margaret Yuill
c4 Married – Stanley Hall Beck, son of Charles Beck to Vivian Elizabeth Laur, daughter of Edgar Lee Laur
c5 Married – Alfred Wey to Lila Barber, daughter of Joseph Barber
c6 Married – Lloyd Barton, son of Samuel Barton to Pearl Selman, daughter of Henry Selman
c6 Married – John A. Forbes, son of John Forbes to Agnes F. Edgar, daughter of William & Jean Edgar
c6 Married – Alfred Jonathan Baker to Nellie Gwendolyn Vaughan, daughter of Haraind Vaughan
Page 6
c2 Funeral – Mrs Eliza Tisdale, Sept 2
Page 7
c1 Died – Frederick Palmer, Sept 2, husband of Mrs Fanny Palmer, nee Axford; father of Orlin Palmer
c7 Born – John Scott Batzold, son of Thorold E. Batzold, Sept 3
c7 Born – Son of Dr Grant Black
c7 Born – Daughter of E. Johnson, Sept 1
c7 Died – Thomas Allan Phillips, 78 years, Sept 2
c7 Memoriam – Louis Virginia Smith, Sept 3 1918
c8 Died – Kenneth Edward Mullen, 10 years, Sept 1
4 September 1926
Page 1
c5 Photo – University of Western Ontario Scholarships – Angus McLachlin, son of A. F. McLachlin of St Thomas; Malcolm Ferguson, son of Donald A. Ferguson of St Thomas; Betty Etheridge, daughter of George Etheridge of St Thomas; Helen Hogan, daughter of Gregory Hogan of St Thomas; John R. Cross, son of Harry Cross of St Thomas
Page 5
c4 Married – Gordon J. F. Dunlop to Mary Irene Garnham, daughter of William F. Garnham
c4 Married – George Taylor, son of T. B. Taylor to Alice Wylie Burgess, daughter of Mrs Charles Burgess
c4 Married – Albert Ernest Nelson to Lillian Grace Mitchell
c4 Married – George D. Durward, son of John & Phoebe Durward to Margaret Alexandra Sharp, daughter of Rev S. F. & S. A. Sharpe
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Edith N. Wonnacott, 79th year, Sept 3, wife of William H. Wonnacott
Page 7
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Fred Iredom of Kingsmill, 25th
c5 Married – Vernon St C. Morris to Myrtle Thieman, daughter of William Thieman
c7 Died – Terrence Conley, 3 years, Sept 3, son of James C. Conley
c8 Born – Rhoda May Summers, daughter of George W. Summers, Aug 27
c8 Memoriam – Charlie Raymond Montgomery, Sept 5 1925, son of J. Montgomery
c8 Memoriam – Hugh Somerville, Sept 5 1923
c8 Memoriam – John Acton, Aug 15 1917
Page 9
c1 Article – S. E. Facey of Harrietsville
4 September 1926
Second Section
Page 10
c1 Article – Opening of Arthur Voaden School, St Thomas – Photo
Page 14
c1 Photo – Dr S. Silcox of St Thomas
c3 Photo – D. R. Franklin of Toronto
Page 15
c2 Photo – Teachers at Arthur Voaden School – George L. Gray; Miss Margaret Cook; Neil J. Thomas; Henry Wing; Miss Ethel Palmer; W. R. Bocking; Dr Arthur Voaden
Page 16
c3 Photo – St Thomas Collegiate Staff of 1906 – Dr O. J. Stevenson Dr Arthur Voaden; Noah Quance; Miss M. Cook; Arthur J. Walker; Cyril H. McGee; Capt T. H. Jones; Louis Pettit; P. M. Thompson; William Hedley; S. C. Webster
Page 20
c1 Article – John, William and Jacob Smith settled in Norfolk County in 1804
Page 24
c2 Engagement – Joseph Maurer to Madeleine Esther Beame, daughter of Lewis Beame
c4 Married – Rev Alfred Ernest Winnington – Ingram son of Frank Winnington – Ingram to Elizabeth Frances Hill, daughter of E. W. R. Hill – Photo
7 September 1926
Page 1
c6 Photo – Hugh C. McKillop and Mitchell F. Hepburn of West Elgin
Page 4
c1 Died – Mrs Victoria Golder, Sept 7, widow of Robert Golder
c2 Reunion – Mills – Knight Family
c3 Died – Miss Mary Leute, Aug 26
Page 5
c7 Married – Charles A. Terhune to Ada Florence Hester, daughter of James Hester
c7 Married – John Alan Abraham Kay, son of John H. Kay to Verna Mildred Tompkins, daughter of M. J. Tompkins
c7 Married – Edgar Turner Reid to Dorothy Cousins
c7 Married – Harold Sinclair Magee to Mary Letitia Wallis, daughter of J. C. Wallis
c7 Married – Donald Forbes Mortimer, son of James Mortimer to Mary Verna Woods, daughter of B. A. Woods
c7 Married – Leslie Higgins, son of Menzo Higgins to Edith Louisa Weston, daughter of John Weston
Page 8
c1 Reunion – Sells Family
c2 Funeral – Mrs William Wonnacott, Sept 6
Page 9
c2 Married – Truman Flexen, son of Richard Flexen to Olivia Robertson, daughter of R. T. Robertson
c2 Died – Mrs John Steele, nee Alice Morgan, 74 years, Sept 7, mother of Ira & James Steele, Mrs Dermody and Mrs Frank H. Silcox
c3 Reunion – Willsie Family
c5 Funeral – Terry Conley, Sept 6
c5 Funeral – Kenneth Edward Mullen, Sept 4
c5 Funeral – Thomas Allan Phillips, Sept 4
c8 Born – Daughter of J. L. & Mabel Hardy, nee Fowler, Sept 3
c8 Born – Theodore George Knowles, son of Theodore Knowles, Sept 3
c8 Memoriam – Rosetta Price, Sept 6 1925
Page 16
c2 Died – Robert Henry Plant, 4 months, Sept 5, son of Garnet Plant; brother of Thelma Pearl, Madeline and Gerald Alfred Plant; grandson of Alfred Plant and Esau Hillman
c3 Photo – Bank of Montreal in St Thomas
8 September 1926
Page 4
c5 Reunion – Wilson Family
Page 5
c2 Photo – Mrs Trueman Flexen, nee Olivia Robertson
c4 Married – Thomas A. Brown to Clara O. Atkinson
c4 Married – Dr Daniel Paul Kappele to Reba Ann Campbell, daughter of Donald M. Campbell
c4 Married – Nagle Romayne Crosby, son of Robert Crosby to Edna Eleanora Winger
c4 Married – Nelson Rutherford McConkey, son of R. S. McConkey to Nettie Dufton Tilley, daughter of Andrew Tilley
c4 Married – Gerald Bauslaugh, son of I. Bauslaugh to Beatrice Hazel Birdin to A. B. Birdin
c4 Married – Robert John Fenton, son of J. E. Fenton to Isabel May Westrop, daughter of R. E. Westrop
c4 Married – Edward L. Reavie, son of John Reavie to Katherine L. Livingstone, daughter of Dougall Livingstone
c4 Married – Dr Harold Sinclair Magee to Mary Letitia Wallis, daughter of J. C. Wallis
c4 Married – Joseph Browne Grenache to Margaret Jean Williams, daughter of W. J. Williams
c4 Married – Allan H. Watson, son of J. D. Watson to Ina Blanche Ball, daughter of Mrs Ida S. Ball
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Hannah Bearss, 79th year, Sept 5, widow of Thomas Bearss; sister of Thomas Pearson
c2 Died – Mrs M. B. McEachern, nee Taylor, 69 years, Sept 7
Page 7
c1 Died – James Doyle, Sept 2, brother of Matthew & Margaret Doyle
c2 Died – Mrs Mary E. B. Elliott, 72nd year, Sept 8, daughter of William Barnes; wife of W. H. Elliott
c3 Died – Mrs Beatrice Charlotte Walcott, 21st year, Sept 8, daughter of William Green, wife of Arthur Walcott; mother of Betty Louise Walcott; sister of James William, Walter Lincoln, Clarence Arthur, Harold Wesley, Earl Raymond, Ernest Truman and Bruce Leonard Green
c5 Funeral – Mrs Catherine McMaster, Sept 8
c5 Funeral – Mrs Victoria Golder, Sept 7
c8 Born – Daughter of Clare S. Sanborn, Sept 7
c8 Memoriam – Charles Thornton Armitage, Sept 8 1924
9 September 1926
Page 4
c1 Died – Mrs B. Malott, 61st year, Sept 7, mother of George & Thomas Malott and Mrs Arthur Bishop
Page 5
c2 Engagement – John L. Harries to Edith Rebecca Hunt, daughter of J. W. Hunt
c3 Reunion – Bentley family
c5 Married – John Bishop to Minnie Rutledge
c5 Married – George C. Allen, son of Mrs Netherton and the late G. C. Allen to Jean A. Affleck, daughter of Nelson Affleck
c5 Married – Roy B. Olsen, son of J. A. Olsen to Cora Bronson, daughter of F. Bronson
c5 Married – Gordon Sparling, son of Rev Christopher P. Sparling to Elizabeth Gunn
c5 Married – Charles E. Kitson to Florence E. Griffin, daughter of Harry Griffin
Page 7
c8 Died – Mrs Mary Elizabeth Elliott, 72nd year, Sept 8, wife of W. H. Elliott
Page 14
c3 Died – Charles French, 44 years, Sept 8, son of Mrs Margaret French
10 September 1926
Page 5
c3 Married – Charles A. Terhune to Ada Florence Hester, daughter of James Hester
c3 Married – Delmer Alfred Clark, son of Alfred J. Clark to Kathleen Wyona Caldwell, daughter of William Caldwell
c3 Married – John Gemmel Montgomery to Rosabelle Ainslie Scherer, daughter of C. W. Scherer
c4 Married – Robert Price, son of E. Price to Agnes Sophia Brooks, daughter of George Brooks
c6 Married – Walter Edgar Theaker, son of John Theaker to Helen Margaret Sutherland, daughter of W. R. Sutherland
Page 9
c8 Born – Daughter of Harry & Thelma Beck, nee Colledge
c8 Born – Son of D. G. Paton
c8 Born – Son of G. A. Emsley, Sept 6
c8 Died – Charles French, 44 years, Sept 8
c8 Died – Wilfred McTaggart, 27 years, Sept 9, son of Murray McTaggart
Page 11
c3 Died – Mrs Wilson, Sept 10, mother of Mrs H. P. Robertson
c3 Funeral – Mrs Hannah Bearss, Sept 8, mother of Mahlon Bearss
c5 Married – Stanley Shippey to Mabel Miller, daughter of Louis Miller
c5 Died – Mrs Amelia Jeffery, Sept 9, daughter of Lewis & Margaret Adams; widow of William Jeffery
c6 Died – Wilfred McTaggart, 27 years, Sept 9
Page 16
c5 Reunion – McLellan – McLachlan Family
11 September 1926
Page 4
c1 Died – Mrs Rozena M. Wilson, 79th year, Sept 7, daughter of John & Rebecca Kitchen; wife of Robert M. Wilson; mother of John E., Carl and Clayton Wilson and Mrs H. P. Robertson; sister of Mrs C. McConnell
c8 Reunion – Small Family
Page 5
c2 Married – Reginald Bygrove, son of Alex Bygrove to Blanche Irene Tobias, daughter of Albert Tobias
Page 7
c2 Married – John Isberg to Elizabeth Ferguson Robertson, daughter of T. B. Robertson
c8 Born – Son of Mr & Mrs Laurel
c8 Born – Robert Frederick Lacey, son of A. F. Lacey, Sept 5
c8 Born – Richard Charles Stewart, son of C. C. & Jessie Stewart, nee Smith, Sept 9
11 September 1926
Second Section
Page 14
c1 Article – William Tolmie of Rodney
Page 19
c1 Article – Mrs Harry Mount, nee Henry of Springfield
Page 24
c4 Married – Martin Haslinger, son of Joseph Haslinger to Helen Miracle Cox, daughter of Percy Cox – Photo
c4 Engagement – Allan LeRoy Vance, son of J. Vance to Harriett Roselle Sanderson, daughter of W. K. Sanderson
c4 Engagement – Arthur S. Harbour, son of A. Harbour to Mary Margaret Lowe, daughter of David Lowe
c4 Engagement – John Alexander McGugan, son of Alexander McGugan to Mary Blanche McLeod, daughter of Angus McLeod
13 September 1926
Page 3
c6 Married – Dr Alexander J. MacKenzie to Norma Sutherland, daughter of Robert F. Sutherland
c6 Married – Morley Crosier, son of Mrs Tena Crosier to Ina Nash, daughter of James Nash
c7 Married – Errol Thornton Grasby, son of Thomas Grasby to Ada May Phelps, daughter of Mrs Adeline Phelps
c7 Married – Gerald G. Badke, son of Gus Badke to Mary E. Hossfeld, daughter of George Hossfeld
c7 Married – Nelson Hadley Seubert to Miriam Gladys Butcher, daughter of F. E. Butcher
c8 Married – Ernest Cresswell Lister to Lenora Kathleen Brown, daughter of William A. Brown
Page 4
c1 Reunion – Blewett Family
Page 9
c1 Funeral – Mrs Mary E. Elliott, Sept 11
c1 Funeral – Charles French, Sept 11
c2 Died – Mrs Tryphena Way, nee Pound, Sept 12, daughter of James Pound; widow of Dr H. H. Way
c8 Married – Gordon Lee Mason, son of W. H. Mason to Velma Vivian Surgent, daughter of Daniel J. Surgent
c8 Born – Daughter of V. Q. Fitzgerald, Sept 12
c8 Born – Daughter of Lorne A. Taylor, Sept 3
c8 Died – Mrs Kate L. McCallum, nee McKillop, Sept 11, wife of J. C. McCallum
c8 Memoriam – Viola Margaret Osborne, Sept 13 1922, daughter of O. S. Osborne
Page 16
c1 Died – Boaz Field, 70 years, Sept 12, father of Mrs H. H. Nixon, Frederick, Joseph, Thomas and Albert Field
14 September 1926
Page 4
c1 Died – John H. Schell, 65 years, Sept 12
c2 Died – Mrs Charles Cavan, nee Berdan, Sept 9
Page 5
c4 Engagement – Frederick M. Herries, son of Robert Herries to Mabel A. Dunn, daughter of W. J. Dunn
c4 Married – Wilberfay Parsons, son of Russell D. Parsons to Anne Marguerite Lindsay, daughter of J. T. Lindsay and sister of Manley Lindsay
c5 Married – Charles Lorne Hemingway, son of John Hemingway to Nettie Elizabeth Pitcher, daughter of F. A. Pitcher
c5 Married – Thomas Haldane Wickett, son of T. Wickett to Alice Monk, daughter of Henry Carleton Monk
c6 Married – Odell E. Arlein, son of Leonard Arlein to Ruby Dean Ward, daughter of Robert Ward
c6 Married – Clifford T. McIntyre, son of C. J. McIntyre to Helen Reed, daughter of W. E. Reed
c6 Married – Stanley Arthur Shipman, son of William Shipman to Melisa Hazel McCormick, daughter of Charles McCormick
c6 Married – Archie McCallum to Cathryn McTaggart
c6 Married – J. G. McPherson to Alice M. Lane, daughter of J. H. Lane
Page 7
c8 Died – Mrs Emma Lenderbeck, Sept 12, widow of Robert Lenderbeck
Page 12
c2 Died – James H. McFadzean, brother of John & Will McFadzean
15 September 1926
Page 4
c2 Died – Mrs Edith Ann Wonnacott, 77 years, Sept 3, wife of William H. Wonnacott
Page 5
c3 Married – Fred Brown, son of J. E. Brown to Aubin L. Wilkinson, daughter of John Wilkinson
c3 Married – John Allen to Florence McMillan, daughter of Duncan & Flora McMillan
Page 7
c3 Died – Douglas James Wrathell, 4 years, Sept 15, son of James H. Wrathell; brother of Betty Wrathell
c7 Born – Marion Irene McDougall, daughter of R. McDougall, Sept 11
c7 Born – Daughter of C. Collins, Sept 12
c8 Memoriam – Chester P. Smith, Sept 15 1916
16 September 1926
Page 5
c2 Married – Herber Hamilton Miles, son of Rev A. C. Miles to Harriett Katharine Abey, daughter of Rev G. J. Abey
c2 Married – Dr Emerson L. Hodgins to Alice Ruth Kingsmill, daughter of T. F. Kingsmill Sr
c2 Married – Hedley A. Burrell, son of Thomas Burrell to Linnie M. McAmmond
c3 Married – Thomas Arthur Keogh, son of Thomas Keogh to Annie Kairns, daughter of John Kairns
c3 Married – Stanley Leroy Caldwell to Mary Marguerite Bircham, daughter of William Bircham
Page 6
c1 Married – Herman S. Howse, son of John Howse to Eleanor M. Howse, daughter of Peter Laur
c1 Married – Mervin Clans, son of John E. Clans to Audrey Hotchkiss, daughter of George E. Hotchkiss
c1 Married – Stanley Parsons, son of Walter Parsons to Stella Paget, daughter of Joseph Paget
Page 7
c5 Died – Dugald McGregor, 74 years, Sept 15, brother of Mary, Malcolm, Daniel and Robert McGregor
c5 Died – Joseph Smith, 89 years, Sept 15
c5 Funeral – Mrs Robert Lenderbeck, Sept 15
c8 Died – Douglas James Wrathell, 4 years, Sept 15, son of James H. Wrathell
Page 10
c4 Funeral – Mrs Tryphena Way, Sept 15
17 September 1926
Page 5
c4 Married – George E. Preston, son of John Preston to Merle Smith, daughter of George Smith
c4 Married – Wilson to Baker
c5 Married – William Frederick Smith, son of Wellington Smith to Evelyn Lucile Kirkpatrick, daughter of Robert Kirkpatrick
c5 Married – George Andrews, son of John Andrews to Millie Fleming, daughter of John G. Fleming
c5 Married – Archie McCallum to Cathryn McTaggart
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Ruby Hall, 73rd year
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William Waun of Belmont, 50th
Page 8
c1 Married – Harold Ackert, son of Dillman Ackert to Mary Elizabeth Bradt, daughter of Joseph Bradt
Page 9
c8 Memoriam – Florence Irlene Auckland, Sept 19 1925
c8 Born – Daughter of A. W. Vicary, Sept 14
c8 Born – Son of Harold M. & Jeannette Jackson, nee Brock, Sept 15
c8 Born – Daughter of F. Ralph Ramsey, Sept 16
Page 16
c1 Died – Mrs Jane Clarke, Sept 16, wife of George Clarke; mother of J. Harold Clarke
c1 Died – Jack Donald Thomson, 1 day, Sept 17, infant son of John E. Thomson; grandson of Robert A. Hamilton and Alex Thomson
18 September 1926
Page 3
c3 Died – James Rankin, 74 years, Sept 17
Page 4
c3 Died – Odilon Labelle, 75 years, Sept 17, husband of Mrs Annie Labelle, nee Fitzgerald
c4 Died – George Henry Hertel, 50 years, Sept 3, brother of E. H., John C., William and Albert Hertel
Page 5
c2 Married – Lelan John O’Connor, son of Dan O’Connor to Edith Sarah Bedard, daughter of Dan Bedard
c2 Married – William A. Porteous, son of R. Porteous to Mary Jennie MacDonald, daughter of D. A. MacDonald
c2 Married – E. E. Ratz to Bertha Miller, daughter of Henry Miller
c2 Married – Harold Clarence D. Ackert, son of Dillman Ackert to Mary Elizabeth Bradt, daughter of Joseph Bradt
c2 Married – Manley G. Peever, son of Rev R. G. Peever to Cora Marie Brennan
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Nancy McDiarmid, nee Ward, Sept 12, widow of Archibald McDiarmid
c2 Died – John H. Wilson, 63rd year, Sept 17, husband of Mrs Jane Wilson, nee Mandeville
18 September 1926
Second Section
Page 8
c1 Article – Ernest S. Beattie of South Dorchester
Page 15
c2 Married – Joseph George Maurer, son of William Maurer to Madeleine Esther Beame, daughter of Lewis Beame
c2 Died – Mrs Andrew J. Meek, nee Annie Currie, 50 years, Sept 18
c7 Born – Daughter of Lawrence Babcock, Sept 10
c7 Born – Donna Jean Patterson, daughter of W. A. Patterson, Sept 17
c7 Died – James Rankin, 74 years, Sept 17
c7 Died – Mrs Annie Meek, 57 years, Sept 18
c8 Memoriam – Flossie Irene Auckland, Sept 19 1925
Page 18
c3 Photo – Norman Thomas Newport, age 8 ms, son of N. H. Newport of St Thomas
c5 Married – Arnold Young to Marguerite Preece, daughter of William Preece
c5 Married – Dr Gordon Atkinson to Doris Evelyn Hooper, daughter of Jonathan Hooper
c5 Married – Stanley Leroy Caldwell, son of G. Caldwell to Mary Margaret Bircham, daughter of W. Bircham
20 September 1926
Page 5
c4 Engagement – Donald Keith MacPherson, son of Donald & Flora MacPherson to Agnes Isabel Glenn, daughter of William Glenn
c5 Married – Leo Paul Janisse, son of Hector Janisse to Ella Margaret O’Neil, daughter of John O’Neil
c6 Married – G. Russell German, son of J. A. German to Ida Jean Hillier, daughter of I. J. Hillier
c6 Married – Charles L. Gillespie to Katharine Mabel Hodgins, daughter of James H. Hodgins
c6 Married – Charles Edward Pearson, son of Edward & Helen Pearson to Marjorie Clarke Lyons, daughter of Robert Lyons
c7 Married – Max Grant, son of John Grant to Lillian S. Martindale, daughter of P. Martindale
c7 Married – Ivan Calhoun, son of George Calhoun to Margaret M. Martindale, daughter of P. Martindale
c7 Married – Charles Pfaff to Hazel Gertrude Fieghen, daughter of William Fieghen
c7 Married – William Cranfield Harris, son of William T. Harris to Ethel Mary Bowles, daughter of Rev I. G. Bowles
c7 Married – Wilfred Robb Stevenson, son of Bernard B Stevenson to Norma Brown, daughter of T. Taylor Brown
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Melissa Smuck, 86th year, Sept 19, widow of William Smuck; mother of Mrs Peter Ker, Mrs Ellan White and Fred Garner; sister of Mrs Nelson Bingham
Page 7
c5 Funeral – Nicholas George Khoury, 9 days, Sept 17, infant son of Nicholas Khoury
c8 Born – Son of John Robbins, Sept 19
c8 Died – Robert Robinson, Sept 18, husband of Mrs Emma Robinson
c8 Memoriam – Jean Crump, Sept 20 1925
21 September 1926
Page 5
c7 Married – Earl Swift, son of W. J. Swift to May Violet Reeve, daughter of H. Reeve
c7 Married – William Clyde Swift, son of W. J. Swift to Helen Robinette
c7 Married – Archibald Hope, son of George Hope to Margaret Winnifred Hornick, daughter of H. S. Hornick
c7 Married – William Henry Wylie, son of George Wylie to Clarissa Scott, daughter of Mrs Janet Scott
Page 7
c2 Married – C. Lewis Smith to Myrtle Irene White, daughter of Mrs M. J. White
c8 Born – Daughter of A. R. Done, Sept 16
22 September 1926
Page 1
c1 Died – Mrs (Rev) R. I. Warner, Sept 22, daughter of Rev Robert C. Parsons; mother of Robert Ironside Warner and Dr Wilfred W. P. Warner
c8 Died – Henry Wallace Abbott, 69 years, Sept 21
Page 4
c4 Married – William Harold McPhillips, son of William C. McPhillips to Pelagie Edythe O’Toole, daughter to John F. O’Toole – Photo
c7 Married – Alexander Gordon King, son of Alexander King to Hazel Jean Turnbull, daughter of Andrew Turnbull
c7 Married – John Alexander McGugan, son of Alexander McGugan to Mary Blanche McLeod, daughter of Angus McLeod
c7 Married – John Robert Kilpatrick to Adelaide Thew Underwood, daughter of W. J. Underwood
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Mrs Melissa Smuck, Sept 21
Page 7
c5 Funeral – Mrs Annie Meek, Sept 20, widow of Andrew J. Meek
c5 Died – Mrs Martha McRoberts, 94 years, daughter of Thomas Langford; widow of James McRoberts
c8 Born – Mildred Eileen Mills, daughter of Dayton L. & Lillian Mills, nee Cowie, Sept 21
c8 Died – Henry Wallace Abbott, 69 years, Sept 21
23 September 1926
Page 5
c4 Married – Clarence Leland Garton to Beatrice Isadoria Perry, daughter of William Perry
c4 Married – Gilbert Cross to Mrs Mary L. Coyne
c4 Married – Earl L. Boss, son of L. A. Boss to Sybil Louis Higman, daughter of F. C. Higman
c4 Married – Rowland Anderson to Annie Bell Herron, daughter of James Herron
c4 Married – W. A. Ross Sutherland, son of C. g. R. Sutherland to Mildred Brittain, daughter of W. M. Brittain
Page 7
c8 Born – Daughter of J. A. & Irene McKay, nee Ryckman, Sept 22
c8 Born – Son of P. C. McKeown, Sept 22
c8 Died – Mrs Catherine Warner, nee Parsons, Sept 22, wife of Rev R. I. Warner
c8 Memoriam – Walter Alfred Ward, Sept 23 1925, age 10 months by parents and sister Violet
24 September 1926
Page 5
c3 Married – Arthur A. Harbour, son of Arthur Harbour to Mary Margaret Lowe, daughter of David Lowe
c3 Married – Robert Alexander Rieger, son of Thomas Rieger to Greta Mearl Sinclair, daughter of Thomas L. Sinclair
c3 Married – Howard Lorne Arnold, son of James Arnold to Margaret Rogers, daughter of William Rogers
c4 Married – Arthur Batie McNair to Cicily Leona Douglas, daughter of John Douglas
Page 8
c1 Died – Keith Harper, 3rd year, Sept 23, son of Bruce Harper; sister of Evelyn and Verne Harper; grandson of William Harper
c1 Married – Harold S. Tuff, son of John H. Tuff to Ada Hewbank, daughter of William Hewbank
Page 9
c1 Died – Archibald P. Campbell, 86th year, Sept 24, father of Mrs John Scott, Mrs McIntyre and George W. Campbell
c3 Funeral – Henry W. Abbott, Sept 23
c8 Born – Stillborn son of Roy Hall, Sept 22
25 September 1926
Page 5
c4 Married – Elmer H. LeGarde, son of Mrs A. LeGarde to Marie Robson, daughter of Barton Robson
c4 Married – Gordon A. Richardson, son of A. B. Richardson to Olive Winifred Drummond, daughter of J. Drummond
c4 Married – J. Walter Barnard, son of W. A. Barnard to Anna L. Donaldson, daughter of James S. Donaldson
c4 Married – Fred H. Ellis, son of George Ellis to Minnie M. Torrance, daughter of J. Torrance
c4 Married – A. Beverley Baker, son of A. L. Baker to Jean E. Wilson, daughter of Hugh E. Wilson
c4 Married – Clifford Morrison, son of John P. Morrison to Ruby Elizabeth Moore, daughter of Mrs Linda Moore
c5 Married – Wilford E. Park, son of Watson Park to Lila Marshman, daughter of J. Marshman
c5 Married – Ceryle Carnegie, son of D. S. Carnegie to Eva Robinson, daughter of Harper Robinson
25 September 1926
Second Section
Page 7
c3 Photo – Elgin Regiment Officers – Andrews; Cameron; Palmer; Stewart; Thurlow; Williams; Calvert; Lloyd
Page 8
c4 Photo – Rev J. E. Newnham of St Thomas
Page 14
c2 Married – Willis Charlton, son of Roy Charlton to Bertha Lorenze, daughter of E. Lorenze – Photo
c4 Engagement – Richard Clifton Montgomery, son of William Montgomery to Margaret Hamilton Jackson, daughter of Mrs W. B. Jackson
c4 Engagement – John R. Dodson, son of John Dodson to Frances Pullen, daughter of James Pullen
c4 Engagement – Richard Green Thompson, son of James & Ellen Thompson to Muriel Evelyn Black, daughter of John R. Black
c4 Engagement – Carl F. Daugherty, son of Mrs C. Daugherty to Bertha May Leeson, daughter of Roy Leeson
c4 Engagement – Fred J. Pogue, son of John & Eliza Pogue to Helen Elizabeth Floto, daughter of D. C. Floto
Page 15
c1 Died – Mrs Anna Hogg, Sept 24, mother of Mrs Albert Moody
c2 Funeral – Mrs R. I. Warner, Sept 24
c5 Memoriam – R. N. Dowson, Sept 25 1925
c5 Memoriam – Lorna May Witherden, wife of Cecil Scott, Sept 26 1924, by sisters Edna, Alma and Irene
c6 Born – Son of G. W. Drewitt, Sept 24
c6 Born – Mary Isobel O’Malley, daughter of A. D. O’Malley, Sept 18
c6 Born – Vivian Jeanne Rycroft, daughter of Thomas G. & Helen Rycroft, nee Grantham, Sept 23
c6 Died – Archibald P. Campbell, 85 years, Sept 24, father of Mrs Duncan McIntyre
27 September 1926
Page 4
c3 Died – George A. Kirkby, 64th year, father of Cecil & John Kirkby; brother of R. F. Kirkby
Page 5
c2 Engagement – Arnold Dean McCallum to Hilda Jane Langford, daughter of W. H. Langford
c3 Engagement – Harold R. Bending, son of S. T. Bending to Mary Kathleen Carr
c4 Married – George Alexander Hamilton Grierson to Beverley Millichamp, daughter of R. W. Millichamp
c4 Married – Walter W. Denison, son of Clarence Denison to Rachel Marjorie McBain, daughter of Rev J. H. McBain
c4 Married – Walter S. Garbutt, son of John Garbutt to Emily M. Huckle, daughter of John Huckle
Page 6
c1 Married – Claude Chalk, son of Omer Chalk to Viola M. Martin, daughter of James Martin
Page 7
c1 Married – John Louis Harries to Edith Rebecca Hunt, daughter of John Hunt
c5 Died – Michael McNernie, 86 years, Sept 27
c8 Born – Charlotte Janet Townsend, daughter of Charles Townsend, Sept 25
c8 Born – Norton William Delaney, son of F. W. & Mary Delaney, nee Norton, Sept 25
c8 Born – Son of A. Roy Cairncross, Sept 22
c8 Born – Son of Ewart & Margaret MacNeill, nee Williams, Sept 20
c8 Born – Leonard Leroy Grawburg, son of C. Grawburg, Sept 24
c8 Died – Lillian Madeline Ferns, 7 years, Sept 26, daughter of Leslie Ferns
Page 12
c1 Married – Ernest Louis Baker, son of Leo Baker to Lola Grace Sells, daughter of Joseph Sells
c5 Died – Lillian Madeline Ferns, 7 years, Sept 26, daughter of Leslie Ferns
28 September 1926
Page 5
c2 Engagement – Elmore L. Carson to Lida Pearl Mahoney, daughter of J. H. Mahoney
c2 Engagement – Dean Lidster, son of John Lidster to Alice Mae Liddle, daughter of Robert Liddle
c4 Married – Morrie Fletcher, son of J. A. Fletcher to Ann Williamson, daughter of J. Williamson
c4 Married – Percy McLean, son of John McLean to Florence Gardner, daughter of Thomas Gardner
c4 Married – William McDonald, son of Daniel McDonald to Mary Duke, daughter of Robert Duke
Page 6
c1 Married – Bernice Bowen, son of Eugene Bowen to Pearl Fenn, daughter of William Fenn
c1 Married – Claude Chalk, son of Omer Chalk to Viola Martin, daughter of James Martin
Page 7
c4 Died – Mrs Alexander Murray McQueen, nee Susan Luckham, Sept 11
c4 Died – Mrs Minnie Prowse, 56 years, Sept 28, wife of Charles W. Prowse
c8 Born – Son of Eardley Finch, Sept 12
c8 Born – Son of Dr and Mrs Mabel Campbell, nee White, Sept 23
c8 Born – Son of Gordon E. Hubert, Sept 22
c8 Died – Michael McNernie, 86 years, Sept 27
Page 12
c2 Married – Robert Gordon Nichols, son of W. E. Nichols to Violet May McCready, daughter of Philip McCready
c2 Married – Claude Chalk, son of Omer Chalk to Viola Martin, daughter of James Martin
c4 Funeral – Archibald P. Campbell, Sept 27
29 September 1926
Page 1
c4 Died – Miss Annie Black, Sept 28, daughter of James & Sarah Black
Page 4
c4 Birthday – W. W. McCausland of Regina, 88 years
c5 Died – David B. Burritt, 82 years, Sept 18
Page 5
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Neil J. Taylor of Belmont, 50th
c2 Engagement – Douglas Moffatt, son of William Moffatt to Roberta Janet Foster, daughter of William Foster
c4 Married – David Allen, son of D. Allen to Ruth Viola Beales, daughter of Thomas Beales
c4 Married – Frederick Merlee Herries, son of Robert Herries to Mabel Aleta Dunn, daughter of W. J. Dunn
Page 8
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Donald McCall of California, 50th
Page 9
c1 Funeral – Mrs George D. Fisk, Sept 20
c5 Funeral – Lillian Madeline Ferns, Sept 28
c5 Funeral – Michael McNernie, Sept 29
c8 Born – Son of James McDonald, Sept 25
c8 Born – Daughter of George Lugsdin, Sept 28
c8 Died – William C. Robinson, Sept 29, husband of Mrs Erie Robinson
c8 Died – Miss Annie Black, Sept 28
c8 Died – Mrs Minnie Prowse, 56 years, Sept 28, wife of Charles W. Prowse
c8 Memoriam – Hazel Schultz McIntyre, Sept 29 1919
30 September 1926
Page 5
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs J. C. Shaw, nee Potts of Wallaceburg, 50th
Page 6
c2 Died – Albert Leighton, 60 years, Sept 29, husband of Mrs Laura Leighton, nee Oliver
Page 7
c4 Died – Miss Isabelle McGregor, 21 years, Sept 30, daughter of William D. McGregor; sister of Alice & Duncan McGregor