St. Thomas Times-Journal
St. Thomas, Ontario, Canada
May & June 1928
Extractions of names for Births, Marriages, Deaths and Burials
Extracted and transcribed by members of the Elgin OGS
Indexed & Formatted for the Internet 10 August 2005 by CarolVanHarn
Latest Revision 30 March 2010 by CVH
Copyright by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Elgin County Branch 2004
All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system, or transmitted in any form, or by any means – electronic, mechanical, photocopying, microform reproduction, recording, or otherwise – without prior permission of the publisher.
To obtain photocopies of the articles from microfilm, see our Lookup Policy
Use your browser search command “Control F” to find names on this page.
1 May 1928
Page 1
c2 Photo – H. B. Zavitz; J. W. Bawtenheimer; Miss Annabelle McKillop; M. F. Harper; A. W. McNeill
c2 Vital Statistics – St Thomas, April 1928 – 38 births, 19 marriages, 17 deaths
c4 Died – James Frank Cunningham, 53 years, May 1, father of Mrs W. E. McCann and Wilma Cunningham
c5 Died – Mrs Mary Ann Trigger, 85 years, May 1, daughter of James Oakes; widow of James Trigger; mother of J. W., Thomas B., John D., W. D. and Millie M. Trigger; sister of William Oakes
c6 Died – Everett Edward Hall, 57 years, Apr 30
Page 4
c2 Married – Frederick Beeston to Rose Mee, cousin of Mrs Bert McCully
c2 Married – Harold Ernest Podvin, son of A. J. Podvin to Carmine Vickers, daughter of Earl Vickers
c3 Engagement – Colin Edward Nettleton, son of J. O. Nettleton to Ethel Marie Sears, daughter of Mrs Mabel Sears
c3 Engagement – William Leslie Knowles, son of Joseph T. Knowles to Martha Edith Stewart, daughter of Samuel Stewart
c3 Engagement – John Burns Martin, son of Samuel T. Martin to Beatrice Helena Huberts, daughter of John H. Hubert
c3 Married – Stanley Scott Lee, son of J. W. Lee to Mary Mellor Holden, daughter of F. W. Holden
c3 Engagement – Rev John G. Heslop to Ida Beth McNaught, daughter of H. A. McNaught
c4 Married – Mervin Jackson to Bertha Clark, daughter of William Clark
c4 Married – Roy Porteous, son of J. K. Porteous to Amelia Churcher, daughter of Gordon Churcher
c4 Married – Dr Charles Sheard, son of Dr Charles Sheard to Anne Elizabeth Sergent, daughter of Dr W. A. Sergent
c4 Married – Gordon E. Acheson, son of A. Acheson to Hazel Marguerite Baker, daughter of R. A. Baker
c4 Married – Wilmot J. Maker to Ina McDowell, daughter of W. G. McDowell
c4 Married – Fred Thompson to Georgina Allington, daughter of George Allington
c4 Married – Richard P. Webster, son of J. H. Webster to Winifred Frances Emmerton, daughter of H. H. Emmerton
c4 Married – John Wesley Hall to Gladys Mae Anderson, daughter of W. J. Anderson
c4 Married – Robert Bedell to Laura Robinson, daughter of Ernest Robinson
c4 Married – Robert Fitzgerald to Mrs Jennie E. Caesar, daughter of Mrs Annie Barkley
c4 Married – Jack G. V. Walters, son of George Walters to Laura Ethel Guinn, daughter of Richard Guinn
c4 Married – Raymond Lemieux, son of Auguste Lemieux to Margaret Elizabeth Penfold, daughter of Francis J. Penfold
Page 7
c2 Died – Stanley Marr, 22 years, Apr 30, son of James Marr
c4 Married – James O’Brien to Jean Catherine Yeandle, daughter of Samuel Yeandle
c8 Born – Twin daughter & son of C. C. Smithson, Apr 24
c8 Born – Donald Ross Trask, son of Rev R. Trask, Apr 20
c8 Born – Daughter of Harold Dickeson, Apr 19
c8 Born – Marjorie Winnifred Lampey, daughter of Sidney Lampey, Apr 10
c8 Born – Daughter of James Duxbury, Apr 21
c8 Born – Son of Gordon R. Berry, Apr 21
c8 Born – Daughter of J. Vernon Bosworth, Apr 22
c8 Born – Son of William Siminuik, Apr 22
c8 Born – Ronald Charles Finlay, son of Charles & Helen Finlay, nee Udell, Apr 28
c8 Died – Mrs Frank Henderson, nee Etta May Smith, 52nd year, Apr 30
c8 Died – Everett Edward Hall, 57 years, Apr 30
c8 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Ann Bawden, 65 years, Apr 30, wife of John Bawden
c8 Died – Stanley Marr, 22 years, Apr 30
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Sarah Giddis, May 1 1926
c8 Memoriam – Squire Millard, May 1 1926, by daughter Mrs William Walker
Page 8
c2 Died – Mrs Jane Young, nee Pearson, 85 years, widow of William Young; mother of Mrs Ida Manning, Mrs Henry Cole, William and Rev George M. Young
c7 Died – Mrs Hilda Marie Light, 84th year, Apr 29, widow of Obedia E. Light; mother of the late Thomas Light
Page 14
c1 Died – Mrs Frank Smith, Apr 30, daughter of John S. Smith
c6 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Ann Bawden, 65 years, Apr 30, wife of John Bawden; mother of Frederick and Albert Bawden; sister of Mrs William Yeo, Mrs M. Stoddern, Mrs James Harvey, Mrs Lila Edwards; grandmother of Kenneth, Walter and Donald Bawden
2 May 1928
Page 1
c5 Died – John Glennie, 31 years, May 1, brother of Mrs William J. Burger
c6 Died – Miss Susan M. McKay, 63 years, daughter of William McKay; sister of Kenneth W. McKay
Page 4
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William Monahan of London, 49th
c4 Married – G. Frederic Zeller to Elisabeth Hatch, daughter of Mason B. Hatch
c4 Married – J. Sterling Johnston, son of Mrs Minnie Johnston to Marguerite E. Osborne, daughter of Mrs D. E. Osborne
c4 Married – William Augustus O’Neil, son of William O’Neill to Lena Victoria Jamieson, daughter of Peter Jamieson
Page 8
c1 Funeral – Mrs Sarah A. Moss, May 1
Page 10
c8 Born – Son of John Holmes, Apr 29
c8 Died – Mrs Mary Ann Trigger, May 1
c8 Died – James Frank Cunningham, May 1
c8 Memoriam – Charles F. Heidt, May 2 1925, by daughters Ina & Blanche
Page 12
c5 Died – Mrs Paget, Apr 30, sister of Thomas Johnson; niece of Daniel McDonald and Mrs William Berry
c5 Funeral – Mrs Matilda Gregory, Apr 29, mother of Mrs Muriel Leverton
c5 Funeral – Miss Violet Bunton, May 1
3 May 1928
Page 4
c2 Engagement – Stuart Alfred Snyder, son of Alford H. Snyder to Helen Wilkes, daughter of Norman St C. Gurd
c2 Engagement – H. C. f. Mockridge, son of Rev John Mockridge to Katherine Hamilton Ewart, daughter of John Hamilton Ewart
c2 Engagement – William Cecil Hogg, son of George Alexander Hogg to Mary Vourneen McCarthy, daughter of J. O. McCarthy
c3 Engagement – Purvis Muma Daniel, son of Perrin Daniel to Annie Jewel Galbraith, daughter of H. D. Galbraith
Page 8
c1 Funeral – Burley Tibbitts, May 2
Page 9
c5 Died – Charles E. Dale, 45 years, May 2, son of Mrs A. Norfolk; brother of Harry and Thomas
c5 Funeral – Mrs Laura Blanche Smith, May 2, wife of William A. Smith
c5 Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth Ann Bawden, May 2
c6 Died – Mrs Emma Baker, 84 years, May 3, daughter of James & Rebecca Williams; widow of Samuel Baker
c8 Born – Son of F. E. Ashman, Apr 25
c8 Born – John Gilbard Lang Jr, son of J. G. Lang, May 2
c8 Born – Marjorie Gould, daughter of Herbert Gould, Apr 21
c8 Born – Lois Eacrett Singleton, daughter of Richard Singleton, Apr 30
c8 Died – Helen E. R. McVitty, 17 years, May 2, daughter of Rev S. R. McVitty
c8 Died – Miss Susan M. McKay, Apr 30
c8 Died – John Glennie, 31 years, May 1
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Richards, May 3 1927
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Koyl, May 3 1926, by son Richard and daughter Mrs Siviter
Page 10
c1 Died – Robert McIntosh Simmie, Apr 30, father of Archie L. Simmie, Mrs William Quig and Mrs B. E. Wells
c1 Married – Mr & Mrs Ross Wilson of South Dorchester
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George Wilson of Ridgetown, 52nd
c2 Birthday – Mrs Susan Norton of New Sarum, 82nd
c3 Died – John Clapton, 75 years, May 3, father of John and Margaret Clapton; brother of David Clapton and Mrs Brookfield
Page 18
c3 Died – Mrs Ellen Somerset, nee McCrae, 87th year, Apr 23, widow of William Somerset; mother of Mrs Ross McMullin and Mrs C. Harry Dunlop, William, Wellington and George Somerset and predeceased by children Mrs Syd Burke, Mrs Sabina Jenner and John A. Somerset
c3 Married – Duncan W. Campbell, son of D. S. Campbell to Mrs Mary Bell Kinder, daughter of Allen D. Graham
c3 Married – John Wesley Hall to Gladys Mae Anderson, daughter of W. J. Anderson
c3 Married – David Coll, son of Fred Coll to Goldie Parker, daughter of Frank Parker
c3 Married – Frederick A. Hopkins to Mrs Annie Sweet
c3 Married – William Leonard Bedell to Laura Monetta Robinson, daughter of Ernest Robinson
c3 Funeral – Mrs Frank Henderson, May 2
c3 Funeral – Mrs Laura Blanche Smith, May 2
4 May 1928
Page 1
c2 Retirement – George E. Hill of St Thomas
Page 4
c2 Died – Miss Helen E. R. McVitty, 18th year, May 2 – Photo
c3 Engagement – Harold Thompson to Iva May Wilson, daughter of James Wilson
c3 Engagement – Herbert Malcolm Fowler, son of Herbert J. Fowler to Mable Marie Stephenson, daughter of Mrs Mary E. Stephenson
c4 Married – Clarence Basil Carruthers, son of Alexander Carruthers to Florence Marguerite E. Lewis, daughter of R. H. Lewis
c4 Married – Mervin Jackson to Bertha Clark, daughter of William Clark
c4 Married – Edward Collins, son of William E. Collins to Alma Nevina Lindsay, daughter of C. H. Lindsay
c4 Married – Alexander Myke to Nellie Morley, daughter of John Morley
Page 8
c1 Died – Clarenc Johnson, 74 years, May 3, son of Matthew Johnson
c2 Died – Samuel Stevely, May 1
Page 9
c1 Died – Miss Kate McDougall, daughter of John McDougall; sister of Mrs William Stirling and Mrs Thomas McDonald; aunt of Mrs Thomas Morgan, Mrs Frederick Morgan and William Stirling
c1 Funeral – Stanley Marr, May 3
c1 Funeral – Mrs Mary Ann Trigger, May 3
Page 11
c1 Funeral – Charles E. Dale, May 5
c2 Died – Francis Elliott, 88th year, May 3, husband of Mrs Ann Elliott
c4 Died – Mrs Dorothy Jean Latimer, nee Murray, May 2, daughter of Mrs Angus Murray; widow of John Hodgson; wife of Harry Latimer; sister of Hugh W. Murray, Mrs Belle Hodgson, Mrs Jessie Hargraft and Mrs Louise Ross
c4 Funeral – James F. Cunningham, May 3
c4 Funeral – Everett E. Hall, May 3
c8 Born – Son of Fred Nesbitt, May 1
c8 Born – Son of Lawrence Babcock, May 1
c8 Born – Son of James Keck, Apr 22
c8 Born – Jean Elizabeth Cowan Carroll, daughter of George Carroll, Apr 15
c8 Died – Helen E. R. McVitty, May 2
c8 Died – Mrs Ann Laycock, nee Scatcherd, May 3, daughter of John N. Scatcherd; widow of Hartley Laycock; mother of Mrs C. M. Baldwin
5 May 1928
Page 4
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs James F. Durant of Forest, 50th
c4 Married – Blake C. Kohler son of Martin Kohler to Elga Mary Lint, daughter of Lewis Lint
c4 Married – Kenneth Williams Gunn, son of W. A. Gunn to Norah White, daughter of Canon W. G. White
c7 Died – Mrs Sarah Ann Eynan, 84th year, May 4, sister of John D. Hodgins; aunt of Mrs Robert Egan
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs W. A. McIntyre, nee Minnie Lawrence, 39th year, May 3, daughter of Reuben & Sarah Lawrence; mother of Helen, Kathleen and Ruth McIntyre; sister of Mrs Poole, Mrs Alex Peers, Enoch and Fred Lawrence; sister-in-law of C. J. Miller; aunt of Gladys and Arthur Miller
Page 7
c2 Funeral – Miss Susan McKay, May 4
c2 Funeral – John W. Glennie, May 4
c8 Born – Son of A. Herr, May 3
c8 Born – Son of Dr F. C. Wilson
c8 Born – Son of Dr Frederick Nelson, May 2
c8 Born – Daughter of Dr Ross & Dr Marion Dougall, nee Brown, May 1
c8 Born – Daughter of Joseph Wynn, Apr 30
c8 Born – Daughter of David Shoff, Apr 29
c8 Born – Stillborn twin sons of Charles Bowyer, Apr 26
c8 Born – Son of Michael Haskett, Apr 24
c8 Born – Daughter of Walter W. Anderson, Apr 23
c8 Born – Daughter of Donald B. Paton, Apr 26
c8 Memoriam – Evelyn Burnside, May 5 1927, by Mom, Dad, Arthur & Marie
c8 Memoriam – Thomas Robinson, May 5 1918
c8 Memoriam – Mrs McTaggart, May 6 1927, by husband Isaac McTaggart and daughters Mrs Jessie Woolley and Mrs Hugh Berday
5 May 1928
Second Section
Page 13
c2 Photo – Hector Lang, son of Daniel Lang of St Thomas
c2 Retirement – W. H. Lucas of St Thomas
Page 16
c4 Article – A. S. Paragus – Tillsonburg’s Grand Old Man Was Once Rich On $400 a Year – George W. Hare’s 86 Interesting Years; Over Half Century in Pan-Dried Town – Photo
Page 23
c8 Legal Notice – Estate of Milton K. Thomas of St Thomas
Page 24
c5 Engagement – Whitney McNea, son of George McNea to Clara Herbert, daughter of E. G. Herbert
7 May 1928
Page 1
c6 Photo – Dr Wray D. M. Lloyd of London; son of C. W. Lloyd of St Thomas
Page 4
c2 Married – Frank Jackson to Jessie Falconer Grigor, daughter of Alexander Grigor
c2 Married – Harry Pettit to Elsie Finlay Grigor, daughter of Alexander Grigor
c4 Engagement – James W. Rivett to Hazel Muriel Downs, daughter of Archie Downs
c4 Engagement – W. Stewart McKenzie, son of Alexander McKenzie to Alice Velma Brown, daughter of R. E. Brown
c4 Engagement – Dr George Rowe Philp, son of Dr William & Violet Philp, nee Wrong to Norma Fidelia Davies, daughter of J. Edgar Davies
Page 5
c3 Died – Dr J. Harold Cascaden, 48 years, May 6, son of Dr John & Hanna Cascaden, nee Decou; husband of Mrs Javel D. Cascaden, nee Habidge; son-in-law of John H. Habidge; brother of Mrs Henry Carpenter, Douglas J. and Gordon Cascaden
c4 Died – Mrs Roy Pascoe, nee Hattie Wedgery, May 4, mother of Helen Pascoe, Mrs J. Rowe and Milton Pascoe; sister of Mrs Neil and Mrs H. McIntosh
Page 6
c4 Died – Charles Hauser, 79 years, May 6
Page 7
c1 Died – Jean Caldwell, 2 years, May 6
c2 Died – William Keith Gilmour, 7 months, May 6, son of T. J. Gilmour; brother of Benton and Laurence Gilmour; grandson of J. B. Brooks and D. Gilmour
c2 Died – Edward Shea, May 7
c3 Died – James E. Welch, 69 years, May 6, son of William Welch; brother of Oscar Welch, Mrs J. Achworth, Mrs George Graves, Mrs Daniel Groseback and Mrs B. Morris
c5 Died – Egerton R. Robinson, May 6
c8 Born – Daughter of Dr L. V. Savage, May 5
c8 Born – Leota Mae Mills, daughter of D. L. Mills, May 3
c8 Born – Son of E. Rose, Apr 20
c8 Born – Daughter of Windline Schnekenberger, Apr 28
c8 Died – Mrs Ida Laverna McMurtry, nee Whitwam, May 5, wife of George A. McMurtry; mother of Cyril and Kathleen McMurtry
c8 Died – William Keith Gilmour, 7 months, May 6
c8 Memoriam – John Gagg, May 7 1921
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs Rosette Card, 52 years, May 5, wife of Fred Card; sister of Mrs A. W. Mann
8 May 1928
Page 1
c3 Died – John Harold Cascaden – Photo
Page 4
c2 Engagement – Stanley Perkins, son of R. Perkins to Doria Cecelia Nelson, daughter of Charles Nelson
c2 Engagement – Clifford Dolby, son of Richard Dolby to Dorothy Smith, daughter of M. E. Smith
c2 Engagement – Archibald J. Tapp, son of G. Tapp to Ruby Smith, daughter of Rev Simon Smith
c2 Engagement – Frank John Graham Cunningham, son of J. H. Cunningham to Isabel Cossey Beal, daughter of Frederick C. Beal
c2 Engagement – David Patterson Stewart, son of D. Stewart to Clara Mary Waddell, daughter of George C. Waddell
c3 Married – Henry Frederick Stevens, son of Robert W. Stevens to Dorothy E. Kent, daughter of W. R. Kent
c3 Married – Donald K. Campbell to Amy Agnes Beaumont, daughter of Fred Beaumont and granddaughter of Mrs Malcolm Gibb
c3 Married – Wilfred Larier McKenzie, son of Edward McKenzie to Sylvia Mae Renaud, daughter of Frank Renaud
Page 8
c1 Funeral – Isaac Dennis, May 6
c1 Married – Clifford Ellis Wilson, son of Archie Wilson to Mary George McGoogan, daughter of Thomas McGoogan
c2 Died – Mrs John Hyde, nee Sarah Dennee, 73 years, May 6, mother of Frank and S. A. Hyde, Mrs Edward Wilson and Mrs L. May; sister of Mrs Van Atta; grandmother of Mrs Gray, Mona and Garnet Wilson
Page 9
c8 Born – Son of Jack Taylor, May 7
c8 Died – Jean Cauldfield, 2 years, May 7
c8 Memoriam – Thomas Gliddon, May 8 1926
c8 Memoriam – Jack Harrison, May 8 1927, by cousin Ethel Apps
c8 Memoriam – Walter Lorne Robbins, May 8 1918, by Charles A. Robbins
Page 10
c6 Photo – Saints Baseball team – Ray Vaughn, Marsh Hogan, Les Mattis, Maurice Barclay, Bill Billings, Poodle Udell, Bummer Stirling, Moose Watts, Snapper Binns, Dude Lindsay, Leo Doan, JoJo Evans, Jack Slater, Leggo Morden, Tiny Monk, Bill Cabot
Page 18
c2 Died – Mrs W. L. Walton, sister of E. A. Hookway
9 May 1928
Page 4
c3 Married – John Edward Howell, son of Dr Gruenberger to Elizabeth Louise Stone, daughter of Spencer Stone
c3 Married – Ray Bertram George Powell, son of A. Powell to Ethel Victoria Hodgins, daughter of William Hodgins
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Walter E. Mason of Townsend, 50th
c4 Engagement – Byron Allen Rath, son of J. F. Rath to Lula Frances Pressey, daughter of E. L. Pressey
Page 8
c3 Died – Charles Sharp, 88th year, May 1; widow of Mrs Lavina Sharp, nee Purdy; father of Mrs C. Bourne, Mrs J. Matthews and Henry Sharp
c4 Died – Cornelius Burchell, 76 years, May 7
Page 9
c6 Funeral – Mrs Ida Laverna McMurtry, May 8
c6 Funeral – William Keith Gilmour, May 8
c7 Memoriam – Elizabeth Hezepha Harris, May 9 1926, by husband and daughter Margaret
c7 Memoriam – Elizabeth McGugan, May 9 1927, by husband and Aleta
c8 Born – Son of Durand Robbins, May 6
c8 Born – Son of William T. Bartlett, May 5
c8 Born – Daughter of Dr Harold Little, May 8
c8 Died – Jean Cauldwell, 2 years, May 6
c8 Died – Robert Robson, 68 years, May 9
Page 16
c1 Died – Dr R. W. McCully, May 7, step-son of Mrs Sarah M. McCully; cousin of Robert & Joseph McCully
c4 Died – Robert Robson, 68 years, May 9, son of William Robson; father of Mrs Ina D. Hurst; brother of Mrs Lipsitt, Mrs Martin Rosser and Mrs Esther Dinsmore; grandfather of Robert Hurst
10 May 1928
Page 1
c5 Died – Rev Dr Heber W. Crew, 67 years, May 10
c5 Died – Mrs Mary Still, 88 years, May 10, widow of James H. Still
Page 3
c2 Died – Adam Walter Ballantyne, May 8, son of Thomas Ballantyne
Page 4
c2 Engagement – Ivan Raynr, son of H. Rayner to Helen Elizabeth Luhrman, daughter of C. F. Luhrman
c3 Engagement – John B. Liddell, son of J. B. Liddell to Dorothy Parent, daughter of Gus Parent
c5 Married – James Stewart Murray, son of Douglas S. Murray to Marjorie Summers, daughter of E. E. Summers
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Harvey J. Gould of Uxbridge, 50th
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Dorothy Gertrude Stewart, 20th year, May 7, daughter of Mrs Gertrude Russell; husband of Albert Stewart; sister of Hazel, Alice & Eugene Russell and the late Ralph Russell
c3 Died – Edward Rogers, 60 years, May 10, father of Mrs Kester Lake, Clifford and Fred Rogers
Page 9
c4 Died – Edwin Arthur Rogers, May 10, brother of Mrs C. W. Busby
c8 Born – Son of Harold Gardiner, grandson of Fred McLaren, Apr 30
c8 Born – Charles Wilson Oakes, son of Lloyd Oakes, May 3
c8 Born – Daughter of Charles & Lizzie Richardson, nee McPhail
c8 Born – Son of John & Violet Campbell, nee Tinline, May 5
c8 Died – Robert Robson, 68 years, May 9
c8 Memoriam – Lucy Jenkins, May 10 1926
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Rosaline Simonds, May 10 1894, by daughter Nettie
Page 18
c1 Funeral – Robert Calvert Robson, 68 years, May 11, brother-in-law of Mrs Ida Robson
11 May 1928
Page 1
c5 Died – Mrs Deighton, 53 years, May 10, mother of Nathan, Jack, Charles, Earl and Harold Deighton; sister of Mrs Ed Reek, Mrs Alan Hornick, Lizzie and Celia
Page 4
c1 Married – James Wesley Miller, son of J. Miller to Mabel Elizabeth Manzer, daughter of W. E. Manzer
c2 Married – Dr Howard Hampden Burnham, son of Dr G. H. Burnham and grandson of Sidney Smith to Ethel Eleanor Kirkpatrick, daughter of Arthur E. Kirkpatrick
c3 Engagement – Harold Thompson to Iva May Wilson, daughter of James Wilson
c3 Engagement – H. Gordon Mihell to Dorothy Dennis, daughter of R. E. Dennis
c5 Article – Miss Retta Chute of Malahide
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Myron Ross, nee McNairnie, 63 years, May 8, mother of Mrs William Nolan; sister of William, James, Patrick, Michael, Richard and Daniel McNairnie and Mrs John McNaughton
c1 Died – Corneliu Burchiel, 76 years, May 7, father of Alex, Ernest, Thomas & Irene Burhchiel
c2 Died – Charels Booth, May 7, son of Joseph Booth; brother of Mrs H. L. Pratt and Mrs W. F. Law
c5 Died – Mrs Stuart Brown, nee Doris Mildred Werner, 27 years, May 11, daughter of Ephraim Werner; sister of Ruby Werner
c5 Died – Thomas Allen Hodgkins, 9 years, May 10, son of Sanford A. Hogkin
Page 9
c1 Died – Mrs John Johnston, 53rd year, May 11, daughter of Mrs Marr; sister of Mrs Thomas Flexen, Mrs E. Mailing, Mrs Elgin Dimbleby and William Marr
Page 10
c1 Died – Arthur Steeper, 48 years, May 10, son-in-law of Dobie King
c2 Died – Harvey G. Hughes, May 10
c5 Died – Ernest J. Payne, 53 years, May 8, son of John E. Payne
Page 11
c1 Died – Lulu Mary Cutler, 45 years, May 3, daughter Edwin & Samantha Cutler; great granddaughter of Benjamin Cutler
c1 Funeral – Jean Caldwell, May 9
c5 Born – Daughter of Perry Carter, May 1
c5 Born – Son of Bruce S. Mabee, May 1
c5 Born – Daughter of Frank Moulton, May 4
c5 Born – Lloyd George Sandham, son of E. W. Sandham, Apr 30
c5 Born – Stillborn daughter of Irton Hill, Apr 30
c5 Born – Ronald Perry Zavitz, son of Harold Zavitz, May 4
c5 Born – Twin son & daughter of Elmer Barclay, May 3
c5 Born – Clarence Leroy Vanstone, son of Laurence & Rosa Vanstone, nee Wernham, Apr 16
c5 Born – Son of T. H. Park, May 5
c5 Born – Son of George Finlayson, May 9
c5 Died – Mrs Mary Still, 88 years, May 10, widow of James H. Still
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Middleton, May 11 1927
12 May 1928
Page 1
c2 Fire – St Thomas Box Company, Moore St., St Thomas
c2 Rail Accident – Mr & Mrs Thomas G. Jones of Dexter
c5 Died – George W. Taylor, 53 years, May 11, husband of Mrs Daisy Taylor, nee Trimmer; father of Alvin Taylor; brother of Mrs Daniel Dalton, Mrs Gordon Purser, John and Alexander Taylor; grandfather of Alvin Twine
c6 Photo – Rev John H. Wells of Church of Christ, St Thomas
Page 4
c2 Engagement – Horatio Wheeler Rupp to Margaret Edna Rock, daughter of Huron Rock
Page 6
c1 Died – John Hutchinson, 74th year, May 12, husband of Mrs Hutchinson, nee Lyons
c3 Died – Mrs James Cameron, nee Ida Knight, 56 years, May 11, daughter of John Knight
Page 7
c1 Died – Infant son of Arnold Oxley, May 11
c2 Died – Mrs Mary Brock, 68 years, May 11, daughter of Gustave & Ann Dundas, nee Tomlinson; widow of Dr William Brock
c2 Died – Mrs Olive Sara Berdan, nee Hansley, 24 years, May 11, wife of Clarence C. Berdan
c2 Died – Mrs Emma Angus, 79 years, May 12, mother of Mrs C. J. Watling and the late W. A. Angus
c3 Married – Archibald McAffer, son of Archibald McAffer to Marion Elizabeth Clelland Oliver, sister of William Oliver
c4 Died – Mrs Sarah M. Phillips, 50 years, May 12
c7 Born – Son of Durand Robbins, May 6
c7 Born – Son of W. J. Christo, May 4
c7 Born – Frances Margaret Gladstone, daughter of Ross Gladstone, May 2
c7 Born – Son of Byron Jackson
c7 Died – Mrs Olive Sara Berdan, nee Hansley, 24 years, May 11
c7 Died – Mrs Mary Brock, 68 years, May 11
c7 Died – George W. Taylor, 53 years, May 11
c7 Died – Infant son of Arnold Oxley, May 11
Page 8
c4 Died – Rev Selbourne Anderson, father of Rev Eric Anderson
Page 12
c2 Photo – A. A. Ingram of St Thomas
12 May 1928
Second Section
Page 13
c2 Photo – Fred Pollock of Port Stanley
c6 Article – Murray W. Scott of St Thomas
c7 Photo – Herbert W. Tucker of St Thomas
Page 19
c1 Article – A. S. Paragus – Mrs Sarah Ostrander Thinks Childhood Happy 80 Years Ago
Page 21
c5 Article – George W. Mackie’s Orangeade Booth, Port Stanley
Page 23
c8 Legal Notice – Estate of Henry Orchard of Shedden
Page 24
c7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Albert Tiller of St Thomas, 25th
c7 Engagement – James W. Rivett to Hazel Muriel Downs, daughter of Archie Downs
c7 Engagement – John Edward Holden, son of James Holden to Kathleen Violet Rabbitt, daughter of Mrs Emily Rabbitt
c8 Engagement – Lanson Carrothers, son of W. B. Carrothers to Lulu Hale, sister of Miss Iva C. Hale
c8 Engagement – Arthur Newman, son of George Newman to Marjory Norene Guest, daughter of H. Guest
c8 Engagement – Clifford Dolby, son of Richard Dolby to Dorothy Smith, daughter of M. E. Smith
c8 Engagement – John Exton Lennard, son of Harry Lennard to Phyllis Hyslop Hodges, daughter of Frank Lloyd Gabel
14 May 1928
Page 1
c2 Died – Rev Norman Harold McGillivray, 57 years, May 13 – Photo
c4 Died – Mrs Sarah Marsland, 69 years, May 14, wife of James Marsland; mother of Mrs E. Hughes, Mrs A. Pearson, Miss Dorenda Marsland, Jack, Rufus, Thomas, Hector and Wilfred Marsland
c7 Photo – William Medlyn of St Thomas
Page 4
c2 Engagement – Gordon D. McWilliams, son of Andrew McWilliams to Mary Lillian Farr, daughter of W. H. Farr
c2 Engagement – William S. McKillop, son of John McKillop to Grace Sinclair Farr, daughter of W. H. Farr
c2 Engagement – Whitney McNea to Clara Herbert
c2 Engagement – Barstow Harding Miller, son of Robert Miller to Ethel Dagmar Morden, daughter of Manly B. Morden
c5 Married – Gordon McCalla Graham, son of J. H. Graham to Dorothy Frances Burton, daughter of Charles Luther Burton
c5 Died – William Bates, 70th year, May 13
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Emma R. Howe, 58 years, May 12, wife of Albert Howe
c3 Died – Mrs Dillman Ackert, 62nd year, May 13, daughter of Charles Learn
c4 Died – Mrs Lucy Ann Wilkinson, nee Thornton, 92nd year, May 14, widow of Thomas Wilkinson
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Infant son of Arnold Oxley, May 13, grandson of William Breen
c2 Died – Mrs Sarah Jane Dingman, 77 years, May 12, widow of Alonzo Dingman
c2 Married – Harry Bremner, son of N. Bremner to Margaret Connelly, daughter of Alex Connelly
c2 Married – Alfred Sanders to Mr Florence Clarke, sister of Mrs John F. Oke
c8 Born – Stillborn daughter of George Fickling, May 10
c8 Died – Mrs Sarah Jane Dingman, 77 years, May 12
c8 Died – Mrs Sarah Melissa Phillips, 50 years, May 12
Page 14
c1 Died – Harry Eugene Hart, 11 months, May 13, son of W. L. Hart
c2 Died – Dr E. C. VanSickle, May 12, son of William VanSickle
c2 Died – A. Mortimer Munro, 58 years
c3 Funeral – Mrs Clarence Berdan, May 13
c3 Funeral – Mrs Mary still, May 12
c4 Article – Rev John H. Wells of St Thomas
15 May 1928
Page 1
c4 Inquest – Death of Mrs James Marsland
Page 4
c2 Married – Gordon McCalla Graham, son of J. M. Graham to Dorothy Frances Burton, daughter of Charles Luther Burton – Photo
c2 Engagement – Byron Allen Rath, son of F. J. Rath to Lula Frances Pressey, daughter of E. L. Pressey
c2 Engagement – Laurence Near to Mary Simpson, daughter of Harry Simpson
Page 6
c1 Died – John A. Torrance, 78th year, May 13
Page 7
c6 Funeral – George Taylor, May 14
c6 Funeral – Mrs Mary Brock, May 14
c6 Funeral – Mrs Sarah M. Phillips, May 14
Page 8
c1 Funeral – Mrs Howe, May 14
c2 Died – Mortimer Monroe, 58 years, May 7, brother of Diana, Victoria and Garfield Munroe
Page 9
c1 Married – E. Frederick Strakosch to Miss Fay Todd, daughter of Mrs J. Hume
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Stephen Palmer, May 15 1926, by daughter Lillian
c7 Memoriam – Charles Robert Simmons, May 15 1923, by daughter and son-in-law Mr & Mrs Allie Ford
c8 Born – Daughter of Edward Broughton
16 May 1928
Page 1
c2 Died – Louis McConnell, May 15, son of William McConnell
c6 Photo – Walker C. Caughell, Yarmouth Clerk
Page 4
c2 Married – H. Gordon Mihell to Dorothy Dennis, daughter of E. R. Dennis
c4 Married – William Ross Cunningham, son of Theodore Cunningham to Helen Claire McConnell, daughter of William R. McConnell
c4 Married – Thomas Beer, son of W. H. Beer to Maxine Billings, daughter of William Billing
Page 6
c2 Photo – Mary Baldwin, daughter of Mrs B. C. Baldwin of Sparta
Page 7
c7 Funeral – Harry Eugene Hart, May 15
c7 Funeral – Mrs Sarah Jane Dingman, May 15
Page 8
c1 Funeral – Mrs Dillman Eckert, May 15
c1 Died – Mrs John Miller, May 14, daughter of Rev Lonsberry; mother of Lorne Miller
c1 Died – William McCleister, 83 years, May 15
c2 Died – Marvin Henry Gatecliffe, 22 years, May 15, son of R. H. Gatecliffe
Page 9
c8 Born – Lyle Edward Curtis, son of LeRoy Curtis, May 10
c8 Born – Daughter of Clarence Honsberger, May 11
c8 Born – Daughter of Clarence Honsberg, May 12
c8 Died – Mrs Ann Till, 42 years, May 15, wife of Joseph Till
Page 11
c5 Died – Mrs John Terry, nee Adelaide DeFields, 78 years, daughter of Joseph and Sarah DeFields
Page 16
c2 Photo – F. W. Sutherland and W. F. L. Edwards of St Thomas
17 May 1928
Page 1
c6 Died – Neil Howey, 21 years, May 17, son of James Howey
Page 3
c6 Died – Charles MacDonald, May 13, brother of Finlay MacDonald; half brother of John MacDonald
c6 Died – Mrs Margaret Scott, 81st year, May 16, widow of William Scott
Page 4
c3 Engagement – John G. Porter, son of Dr George Porter to Marjorie Reeves, daughter of Dr B. A. Reeves
c4 Married – John William Durand Townsend to Joan Alison Hedley, daughter of Rev Canon Hedley
c4 Married – Alexander Lang, son of Alexander Lang to Emily E. Plant, daughter of Louis Plant
c4 Married – Fred Jacques, son of Benjamin & Catherine Jacques to Annie Marie Bearss, daughter of Henry Bearss
c4 Married – Dr W. Clarence McGuire to Mrs Maude Farr Atchison
c4 Married – Perce W. J. Johnston, son of Welling Johnson to Clara Alice Stephenson, daughter of David Stephenson [Note: different spelling of Johnston/Johnson – CVH]
Page 7
c2 Died – Miss Marie Saxton, 19 years, May 15, daughter of Fred Saxton; sister of Mrs Robert Jackson, Helena Saxton and Mrs Percy Matthews; niece of Milton Foster
Page 8
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George E. Corneille of Wardsville, 25th
c4 Died – William Anthony Ramstein, 52nd year, May 16, husband of Mrs Elizabeth Ramstein, nee Martini; brother of Mrs T. Marra, Mrs Lena Tompkins, Edward and Alex Ramstein
Page 9
c8 Born – Daughter of Thomas Fenton, May 11
18 May 1928
Page 4
c1 Died – Mrs J. A. Duggan, nee Emily White (Amy) Hodge, May 16, sister of Agnes & Ida Hodge and the late Mrs J. P. Woods; aunt of Mrs F. W. VanBuskirk, Mamie Woods, Mrs G. F. B. Doherty, Mrs S. Gordon Rigby, Frank and Stafford Woods
c2 Engagement – Vernon A. Smale, son of A. B. Smale to Sylvia Cooper, daughter of Mrs R. Cooper
c2 Engagement – Everett Lane Weaver, son of Lester Weaver to Elfreda Florence Cumpston, daughter of Basil A. Cumpston
c2 Engagement – Gordon R. McDonald, son of Duncan L. McDonald to Sadie Kathleen McGugan, daughter of Malcolm McGugan
c2 Engagement – Theodore H. Hon to Muriel Precious, daughter of George Precious
c2 Funeral – Mrs (Dr) Brock, May 14, aunt of Miss Brock and Mrs Webb
c3 Engagement – Nelson Alderson to Myrtle Irene Adams, daughter of William Adams
c3 Engagement – Lewis Powys-Herbert to Ercell Tree, daughter of Walter Tree
c4 Married – John E. McCready, son of E. W. McCready to Elizabeth Jane Vassie Foster, daughter of Hon Dr W. E. Foster
c4 Married – Herbert Gordon Mihell, son of Herbert E. Mihell to Dorothy Dennis, daughter of E. R. Dennis
c4 Married – William Steen to Minnie Middleditch
c4 Married – Franklin James Teare to Winnie Myrtle Dakin, daughter of Lewis Dakin
c4 Married – Hurk Taylor, son of Mrs Grace Taylor of Aylmer to Dorothy Meitz of Niagara Falls, daughter of Fred Meitz
Page 5
c8 Married – E. Gordon Grundy, son of Harry Grundy to Myrtle I. Noyes, daughter of Edwin Noyes
c8 Married – Norris Putman to Laura McKay
Page 6
c2 Died – William Gibbs, 76th year, May 17
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Mrs Ann Till, May 17
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs Eliza Sackette, 83rd year, May 16, daughter of John & Sarah Harp
c1 Born – George Ronald Martin, son of George N. & Flora Martin, nee Chapman, May 9
c1 Funeral – Mrs Thomas Wilkinson, May 16
Page 9
c3 Died – Mrs Amos Ebbison, 76 years, May 18 [Ibbitson]
c5 Died – Marion C. Berdan, 4 years, May 18, daughter of Hugh Berdan
c8 Born – Son of Stanley G. Humphries, May 15
c8 Born – Daughter of Russell Smith, May 3
c8 Born – Son of John & Violet Campbell, nee Tinline, May 6
c8 Born – William Grant Taylor Mitchell, son of Angus Mitchell, Apr 16
c8 Born – Twin daughters of Rev W. E. & Edith Donnelly, nee VanVelzer, May 16
c8 Born – Adelia Annie Campbell, daughter of C. J. Campbell, May 14
c8 Born – Bloss Andrew Sutherland, son of Bloss M. Sutherland, March 14
c8 Died – Mrs Amos Ebbison, May 18
c8 Memoriam – William T. Mailing, May 18 1923
Page 10
c1 Died – Joseph Andrew Walker, May 9, son of John S. Walker
c8 Died – Dr Walter K. Morris, 44 years, son of Harvey Morris; father of Harvey Morris; brother of Mrs J. M. Harrison, Mrs J. R. Waters, Dr H. D. Morris and Jarvis Morris
Page 13
c3 Birthday – Mrs William Girard of La Salle, 100th
19 May 1928
Page 1
c3 Photo – Rev James Anthony of Fingal
c7 Retirement – George Marr – Photo
Page 4
c1 Engagement – William C. Churchill Jr. to Cela E. Castle, daughter of William E. & Laura Castle
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Mrs John Miller, May 17
c1 Funeral – Mervin Henry Gatecliffe, May 17
c2 Died – Mrs Aleta Anderson, 68th year, May 17
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs David M. Marr of Shedden, 50th
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Catherine Walsh, May 18, widow of Peter Walsh; mother of Wellington, Lewis, James, Edward and Bert Walsh, Mrs W. Foster, Mrs L. H. Buzzell and Mrs H. Z. Ryan
Page 8
c4 Died – Mrs John D. McRae, 47 years, May 18, daughter of Christopher Franks
Page 12
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John Hopkins, nee Marie Simmons of St Thomas, 60th – Photo
c3 Married – John Westerhout, son of John Westerhout to Bridget Roche, daughter of James Roche
c3 Married – William Harold Day, son of W. J. Day to Bertha Edith Allen, daughter of H. C. Allen
c3 Married – George Edwin Gunton, son of R. E. Gunton to Margaret Robertson, daughter of T. F. Robertson
19 May 1928
Second Section
Page 13
c5 Photo – Home of W. R. Jackson Jr of San Diego, son of W. R. Jackson of St Thomas
Page 24
c2 Photo – Miss Mary Lulu Jane Luton, daughter of C. O. Luton of St Thomas; sister of Shirley Luton
c5 Engagement – Alfred W. Jolliffe, son of A. Jolliffe to Alice M. Jagoe, niece of R. Jagoe
c5 Engagement – Gordon D. McWilliam. son of Andrew McWilliam to Mary Lillian Farr, daughter of W. H. Farr
c5 Engagement – William D. McKillop, son of John McKillop to Grace Sinclair Farr, daughter of W. H. Farr
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John Hopkins of St Thomas, 60th
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Eli Hatherley of St Thomas, 50th
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs David M. Marr, 50th
c6 Funeral – Richard Adams, May 17, father of Howard Adams
21 May 1928
Page 4
c1 Married – Trueman Hilliard Dalton to Eula Fay Batten
c1 Married – John W. H. Burstall, son of J. F. Burstall to Alleyn Fiset, daughter of Eugene Fiset
c1 Married – Harold Craig to Helen Dickinson, daughter of Boyd Dickinson
c3 Engagement – William Bent, son of William Bent to Hilda Irene Hill, daughter of James Hill
c3 Engagement – Adam Frederick Mitchell, son of Robert Mitchell to Bertha Gunn, daughter of John Gunn
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Samuel Parr of London, 70th
Page 6
c3 Died – Benjamin Partridge, 78 years, May 20, father of Benjamin and Charles Partridge
c5 Died – Mrs Mary McLarty, nee Campbell, 78th year, May 20, widow of Angus McLarty; mother of Duncan, Alex and John McLarty, Mrs Dan Graham, Mrs Will Patton and Mrs Wilson McPherson
Page 8
c2 Died – Joseph Walter Cudmore, 50 years, May 19
c3 Died – Mrs Zoe Grondin, 105 years, May 20
c4 Funeral – Louis McConnell, May 18
Page 9
c3 Died – Thomas W. Rycroft, , May 20, father of Mrs R. C. McKenzie, Mrs H. Wood, Mrs L. Sunsicker, Earl Smith, F. G. Rycroft and Murray Rycroft; brother of Mrs Thomas Meyburn and Joseph Rycroft
c3 Married – W. H. Oakes to Mrs E. Grundy, mother of Mrs Frank Smeltzer
c5 Died – Mrs Richard Carless, nee Sarah Amelia Silcox, May 19
c6 Funeral – Mrs Amos Ebbison, May 20
c7 Died – Eva Roberta Brown, 1 year, May 20, daughter of Lewis Brown; sister of Beulah, Mary & Helen Brown
c8 Born – Daughter of R. M. Hepburn, May 19
c8 Born – Son of E. Jacques, May 17
c8 Memoriam – John Leslie Hough, May 21 1914
Page 13
c8 Died – William Jones, 80th year, May 20
22 May 1928
Page 1
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Eli Hatherly, nee Elizabeth Grace Quick of St Thomas, 50th – Photo
c2 Died – James Marsland, 70 years, May 22, father of Mrs Frederick Hughes, Mrs Albert Pearson, Dorenda Marsland, John, Rufus, Thomas, Hector and Wilfred Marsland
Page 4
c2 Engagement – John Patrick Barnes, son of Joseph J. Barnes to Helen Maire Bowers, daughter of Charles H. Bowers
c2 Engagement – Carlyle Graham-Browne to Mary Margaret Dingman, daughter of H. J. Dingman
c2 Photo – Miss Carolyn Curtis, daughter of Dr J. D. Curtis of St Thomas
c3 Engagement – Dr Roger Williams Dickson to Enid Boyce, daughter of Mrs George Leathorne Boyce
c3 Engagement – Byron C. Ross, son of Robert Ross to Annie Isabelle MacKenzie, daughter of William D. MacKenzie
c4 Photo – Miss Ann I. Campbell, daughter of Duncan Campbell; niece of Dr Archie Campbell; sister of Sherman Campbell
c4 Married – Roland Kennedy, son of Mrs E. M. Kennedy to Geraldine Niederauer, daughter of Mrs L. Niederauer
c4 Married – Theodore G. Richards, son of Arthur Richards to Lucille C. Kayser, daughter of J. C. Kayser
c4 Married – William Leslie Knowles, son of Joseph H. Knowles to Martha Edythe teart, daughter of Dr Samuel Stewart
c4 Married – Clarence Windling, son of Philip Windling to Connie Williams, daughter of Thomas Williams
Page 8
c2 Died – Jesse Stover, May 21
c2 Birthday – Mrs H. S. McDonald of Aylmer, 83rd, mother of Mrs Schunk, Mrs C. E. Munson and Annie McDonald; grandmother of Wellington & Kenneth Marsh
c3 Funeral – Leo Howey, May 20
Page 9
c7 Funeral – Thomas Rycroft, May 23
c8 Born – Daughter of Mr & Mrs Horn, May 21
c8 Born – Daughter of Peter Underhill, May 17
c8 Died – Thomas William Rycroft, May 20, husband of Mrs Lenore Rycroft
Page 16
c5 Died – Mrs Ada Farlinger, nee Marlatt, 64 years, May 15, daughter of George A. & Betsy Ann Marlatt; sister of Mrs Clara Mann
23 May 1928
Page 1
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs David M. Marr of Shedden, 50th – Photo
Page 4
c3 Photo – Queen of the May, Alma College – Miss Marine Richardson, daughter of F. E. Richardson of Harrow
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs L. E. VanAmburgh of Detroit and formerly of St Thomas, 50th
c4 Married – Gordon D. McWilliam, son of Andrew McWilliam to Mary Lillian Farr, daughter of W. H. Farr
c4 Married – William S. McKillop, son of John McKillop to Grace Sinclair Farr, daughter of W. H. Farr
c4 Married – Robert J. Robinson to Marjorie Brinkman, daughter of John Brinkman
c4 Married – Lawrence Moffat to Meta Brinkman, daughter of John Brinkman
c4 Married – William C. Smith, son of Alex Smith to Nellie C. Barker
c4 Married – Ferne Coneybeare, son of J. B. Coneybeare to Dorcas Hobbs, daughter of Robert Hobbs
Page 6
c2 Died – Hugh McVicar, 79 years, May 22
Page 9
c8 Born – Son of John Lodato, May 22
c8 Born – Son of Harry Welter, May 19
c8 Born – Daughter of Ross Fugard, May 21
c8 Memoriam – Mrs H. Ellison, May 23 1918
Page 10
c5 Article – Thomas A. Edison, age 81 years
Page 15
c2 Died – Mrs Loria Wellman, nee McNaughton, 62 years, May 23, wife of William Wellman; mother of Mrs Secord; sister of John McNaughton and Mrs Walter Shaw
c2 Died – Walter Wilder, 39 years, May 21
c2 Died – Mrs Joseph Evans, 87 years, daughter of William Nelmes; mother of J. W. Kipp, Edgar Kipp, Mrs John Utley, Mrs J. Wilkinson and Mrs A. E. Dickson
Page 16
c5 Died – Mrs Elmer Brown, 20 years, May 23, daughter of William Johnstone; granddaughter of Mrs Porteous; sister of Mrs W. L. Hart, William, Archie, David and Thomas Johnstone
25 May 1928
Page 1
c2 Died – Russell Bronson, May 24
Page 4
c2 Married – Thomas Donaldson, son of Stephen & Annie Donaldson to Elizabeth Toseland
c2 Married – Victor Sherman to Dr Marian N. Bostock, daughter of Hewitt Bostock
c3 Engagement – Norman Chambers, son of James Chambers to Alice Fairs, daughter of Jesse Fairs
c3 Engagement – Philip Norcorss Gross, son of Henry J. Gross to Jean Helene Fleming, daughter of O. E. Fleming
c3 Engagement – Clarence Orme Pearson, son of Joseph Pearson to Pearl May Ellitt, daughter of John Elliott
c3 Engagement – Gordon R. McDonald, son of Duncan L. McDonald to Sadie Kathleen McGugan, daughter of Malcolm McGugan
c3 Engagement – Reginald Lloyd Osmond Burry, son of Rev George Burry to Vera Allan, daughter of John Allan
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Eli Hatherly of St Thomas, 50th
Page 5
c2 Married – William Howard Elliott, son of W. F. Elliott to Helen Annie Somerset, niece of William Chambers
c2 Married – William Steen to Minnie Middleditch
c2 Married – Walter Christenson to Dora Mae Kitchen, daughter of D. L. Kitchen
c2 Married – David A. Young, son of William Young to Lena Maude McMullin, daughter of Eli McMullin
c2 Married – Clarence W. Fuller to Elsie Hayes
c2 Married – W. Bedford to Lenore Kelly, daughter of Mrs Charlotte Kelly
Page 10
c1 Died – Jesse Stover, 60th year, May 21, father of Clara & Richeson Stover
c2 Died – Edwin A. Irwin, May 24, son of Samuel Irwin; father of Edwin and Jean Irwin
Page 11
c3 Died – John Murison, May 24, brother of Mrs James Garrow
c4 Married – John Christopher Acheson, son of J. Acheson to Thelma Irene Davey, daughter of Frank Davey
c5 Died – John Bishop, 81 years, May 24, father of Mrs Jas Chivers, Mrs M. Root, Mrs E. Swan, Mrs William Lampman, H. E., Joseph A., John, William, Edward and Stewart Bishop
c5 Funeral – Thomas William Rycroft, May 23
c8 Born – Daughter of W. H. & Florence Sergison, nee Arthurs, May 24
c8 Born – Archibald Stewart Thompson, son of A. S. Thompson, May 20
c8 Born – Son of Dugald W. Munro, May 17
c8 Born – Arnold Warren Nethercott, son of P. J. Nethercott, Apr 29
c8 Born – Son of D. A. Campbell, May 19
Page 15
c3 Will – Estate of Dr J. H. Cascaden, formerly of Dutton, husband of Mrs Jewell Irene Cascaden
26 May 1928
Page 1
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Absalom Gilbert of St Thomas, 50th – Photo
Page 4
c7 Married – Byron Rath, son of Fred Rath to Leila Pressey, daughter of E. L. Pressey
c7 Married – C. J. Dobbie to Leona MacIntyre
Page 6
c1 Died – Edward Holmes, 92nd year, May 23
c2 Died – Harold Paterson, May 26, son of Mrs J. Paterson; husband of Mrs Eva Paterson, nee Winder; brother of William, Walter, Jessie & Madeline Paterson and Mrs Ross Mabee
Page 7
c3 Died – Mrs Arthur Porter, nee Eleanor Beatty, 76 years, May 24
c3 Died – Mrs Walter N. Purdon, nee Irene Francis Andrews, 24 years, May 24, daughter of Walter Andrews; mother of Shirley Purdon; sister of Stewart, Kenneth and Stella Andrews
c4 Died – Albert E. Parish, 53 years, nephew of Mrs W. B. Doherty
c8 Born – Joseph Donald Bannister, son of W. J. Bannister, May 15
c8 Memoriam – A. T. Meredith, May 27 1927
Page 8
c2 Article – Duncan P. McColl, formerly of Wallacetown – Photo
c4 Article – Dr Daniel Buchanan, formerly of Rodney
Page 9
c5 Funeral – Mrs Jean T. Brown, nee Johnstone, May 25
Page 12
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John Hopkins of St Thomas, 60th – Photo
26 May 1928
Second Section
Page 13
c4 Article – W. Kiddie, Warden of Elgin – Photo
Page 22
c2 Article – W. E. Locke of Yarmouth
Page 24
c2 Photo – 4 Generations – Mrs C. S. Stuart, widow of thomas Stuart; Mrs Margaret Wright, widow of F. W. Wright; daughter of F. W. Wright; Mrs Mitchell, wife of Rev G. C. Mitchell
28 May 1928
Page 1
c2 Article – Mrs Rupert Cooke, nee Mrs Lila Sheppard Lemieux
Page 4
c4 Married – Roy Hallett, son of Charles Hallett to Vera Fern Penty, daughter of E. W. Penty
c4 Married – James Reginald Stratton, son of A. R. Stratton to Olga Florence Tough, daughter of Robert J. Tough
c4 Married – Bruce Haken Wright, son of John Douglas Wright to Kathleen Hilda Gray, daughter of Henry A. Gray
c4 Married – Wilbur Scott, son of W. W. Scott to Ellen Georgina Swanton, daughter of R. W. Swanton
Page 6
c1 Died – Harold Valentine Paterson, 36th year, May 26
c1 Funeral – Edwin Erwin, May 26
c1 Married – James Mathews, son of William Mathews to Jean Vivian House, daughter of william House
Page 7
c2 Died – John Graff, 74th year, May 27, husband of Mrs Etta Mary Graff, nee Hunt
c3 Died – Miss Amelia German, 72 years, May 2, daughter of Jacob & Mary German; sister of Jacob, Etta and William German; sister-in-law of Mrs A. German
c8 Born – Eva Schleman, daughter of Joe & Ida Schleman, nee Shepherd, May 25
c8 Born – Daughter of P. Underhill
c8 Died – Sydney A. Burgess, 63 years, May 26
c8 Memoriam – Horace Shaw, May 28 1925
c8 Memoriam – Mr Gloin, May 28 1924
c8 Legal Notice – Harvey & Violet Patterson
Page 8
c4 Died – Nelson Seed, 71 years, May 26, son of George & Mary Seed; widow of Mrs Annie Seed, nee Adair; father of Herbert & Olive Seed; brother of Walter Seed
c4 Died – James Lefler, May 26
Page 14
c2 Died – Sydney A. Burgess, 63 years, May 26
29 May 1928
Page 4
c3 Engagement – Charles Adams Bell, son of Harry J. Bell to Dorothy Cecilia Dunn, daughter of Henry Alfred Dunn
c6 Married – John F. Mihelcic to Elsie Lillian Kipp, daughter of J. H. Kipp
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Harold Paterson, May 28
Page 7
c1 Died – John Bell, May 28
c2 Died – William Boddington, 60 years, May 29
c5 Died – Edwin L. Heath, UEL, May 28, grandson of John Heath
c8 Born – George William Scott, son of Alexander Scott, May 8
c8 Born – John Albert Dimbleby, son of Lorne Dimbleby, May 24
Page 8
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Alexander Kelly of Watford, 47th
Page 14
c2 Died – Alexander Morrison Pearl, 32 years, son of W. Pearl; brother of W. E. and Jack Pearl
30 May 1928
Page 1
c7 Photo – William H. Ingram of St Thomas
Page 4
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John & Sarah E. Clemens, nee Morrison of Port Rowan, 64th
c3 Engagement – Norman M. Wilson, son of M. Wilson to Phyllis Gaynor Lane, daughter of Mrs E. Lane
c3 Engagement – H. Hugh Montgomery Scratch, son of H. N. Scratch to Betty Waters, daughter of Mrs John White
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George (Barney) Stinson of Detroit, 50th
c3 Engagement – Hugh Ebsary McCormick, son of W. J. S. McCormick to Ethel Mary Littleton, daughter of H. A. Littleton
c4 Married – Perce R. Gillette, son of Cecil Gillette to Laurel Bula Pettit, daughter of W. G. Pettit
c4 Married – Whitney McNea, son of George McNea to Clara Isabel Herbert, daughter of E. G. Herbert
c4 Married – Lanson Carrothers, son of W. B. Carrothers to Lulu I. Hale, daughter of Mrs George Brady
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Susan Dalton, 84 years, May 30, daughter of Daniel & Mary Gorman; widow of Dalton Dalton; mother of William Alfred, Charles Daniel, Frank S., Thomas G. and Maud Dalton and Mrs A. Brocklebank; sister fo Mrs John White and Mary Gorman
c2 Funeral – Sydney A. Burgess, May 29
c6 Funeral – Nelson Seed, May 29
c8 Born – Stillborn daughter of A. A. Rapelje, May 15
c8 Born – William Meek Wallis, son of Roy Wallis, May 28
c8 Born – Margaret Edith Werte, daughter of Gordon & Kathleen Werte, nee Price, May 29
c8 Born – Daughter of Chester Ketchabaw, May 25
c8 Died – Mrs Susan Dalton, 84 years, May 30
31 May 1928
Page 1
c2 Photo – A. J. McLean and W. E. Turville of St Thomas
c6 Article – Elgin Brewing Company, St Thomas
Page 3
c1 Article – Dowler Chain, St Thomas – Photo
Page 4
c2 Birthday – Mrs Grace Fuke of St Thomas 88th
c4 Engagement – Cecil Henry Mitson, Son of S. P. Mitson to Gladys Viola Linington, daughter of L. H. Linington
c4 Engagement – William Burton Harris, son of T. L. Harris to Annie Jean McCorquodale, daughter of Alex McCorquodale
c4 Engagement – Edwin Shaw Becker, son of Louis Becker to Myrtle Pocock daughter of Henry Pocock
c4 Married – Dr Harold Smith Morgan to Sadie Dorothy Krettner, nice of L. W. Johnston
c4 Married – Alfred Morell Stanley, son of Bernard Ward Stanley to Dorothy Elizabeth McCormack, daughter of Frank F. McCormack
Page 8
c1 Married – Robert Treneer to Pearl Loop
c2 Died – Mrs Jabez Cohoon, nee Janet Sutherland, May 31
c3 Died – Dr William E. Magill, May 29
Page 9
c8 Born – Son of W. L. Newcombe, May 30
c8 Died – Mrs Susan Dalton, 84 years, May 30
Page 16
c2 Funeral – John H. Grass, May 30
1 June 1928
Page 1
c4 Photo – Elgin County UWO Graduates – Frederick Ralph Barnum, son of W. Harold Barnum of Aylmer; Margaret Olena Chase, daughter of Oscar Chase of Aylmer; Eugene Clayton Faw, son of Mrs Grace Faw of Glencolin; Edythe Gertude Hogan, daughter of Gregory Hogan of St Thomas; Edith Elizabeth Harmer, daughter of H. E. Harmer of Port Stanley; Muriel Roberts Lindsay, daughter of James Lindsay of Talbotville; William Robert McCulley, son of Joseph McCulley of St Thomas; W. Quent C. Bole, son of William H. Bole of West Lorne; William Spencer Johns, son of Fred Johns of St Thomas; Thomas Arthur McCallum, son of Thomas McCallum of Rodney; C. R. McKishnie, son of John B. McKishnie of Wes Lorne; Thoreau Willard O’Mulvenny, son of Mrs Margaret O’Mulvenny of St Thomas; Elson Boyd Potts, son of James B. Potts of St Thomas; Charles Vincent McNabb, son of Napoleon and Mary McNabb
Page 7
c1 Vital Statistics – St Thomas May 1928 – 29 births, 10 marriages, 22 deaths
c1 Died – William John Boddington, May 30, husband of Mrs Hannah Boddington, nee Murray; father of Gordon Bodding; Mrs Lutton Twiman, Mrs Ernest Fall, Mrs James Lawrie, Evelyn and Mrs Lincoln Ford; brother of Mrs Ellen Church-Smith, George, Frank J. & Walter E. Boddington
c2 Died – Oscar F. Bessey, 71st year, May 31, father of Vernon & Ernest Bessey and Mrs F. A. Tanner; brother of Webber, Jacob and Verne Bessey
c2 Funeral – Mrs Michael J. Dalton, May 31
c7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William Nelson of London, 50th
c8 Died – Miss Jessie McFarlane, 81 years, May 31
c8 Born – Daughter of Lloyd J. Fulton, May 31
c8 Died – Mrs Nancy Hellen Dawson, 70th year, widow of George Dawson
c8 Died – Henry James, 68 years, May 31
1 June 1928
Second Section
Page 11
c2 Photo – Elgin County UWO Graduates – Miss Lora Billing, daughter of Mrs T. Cresswell of St Thomas; Angus D. McLachlin, son of A. F. McLachlin of St Thomas; Jack F. Heard, son of Fred W. Heard of St Thomas
Page 12
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Alexander Taylor of Essex, 50th
c4 Died – Mrs Nancy Dawson, 70 years, May 31, mother of John & Fred W. & Sadie Dawson, Mrs John Watson and Mrs Duncan L. Martyn; sister of Grant Milligan
c4 Died – Robert Joiner, 100th year, May 31; widow of Mrs Sarah Ann Joiner, nee Jackson; father of James, Henry & Robert Joiner, Mrs Robert Early, Mrs William Booth, Mrs George Westfall and Mrs William Hart
Page 13
c4 Died – Henry James, 68 years, May 31, father of Della & Lorne James
2 June 1928
Page 1
c2 Photo – Rev Stuart Brownlee, son of Rev W. F. Brownlee of St Thomas
c7 Photo – Angus McCrimmon, Crown Attorney of St Thomas
Page 6
c1 Birthday – Miss Rebecca Cohoon of Aylmer, 88th
c2 Died – Mrs John Fillmore, nee Sarah Katharine Reece, 78th year, June 1
Page 7
c5 Died – Shirley Ruth Fletcher, 13 months, June 2, infant daughter of Allan J. Fletcher; sister of Raymond Fletcher
c6 Memoriam – Mrs Nellie Teeple, Jun 2 1927
c8 Born – John David Ross, son of Harold Ross, May 10
c8 Born – Daughter of O. & Vera Vasbinder, nee Brown, May 30
c8 Born – David Clifford Whitworth son of Clifford Whitworth, May 31
c8 Born – Robert Stanley Kocher, son of Clyde Kocher, May 31
c8 Born – Daughter of R. M. Hansen, May 28
c8 Born – Son of John R. Henderson, May 25
c8 Born – Queenie Louise Lyne, daughter f William B. Lyne, May 26
c8 Born – Daughter of Asa Vacheldor, May 25
c8 Born – Daughter of Edwin A. Johnstone, May 24
c8 Died – Oscar F. Bessey, 71st year, June 1
Page 8
c4 Funeral – Mrs Nancy Bunker, mother of Mrs J. Scibbins, Mrs C. Smith
Page 12
c2 Photo – Edith Marion Logan, daughter of Bert Logan of Thorndale and Florence Margare Lovell, daughter of Frank Lovell of Watford
2 June 1928
Second Section
Page 12
c2 Article – Dr Sidney Silcox – Photo
Page 24
c5 Photo – Miss Mayme Farley, daughter of John W. Farley of St Thomas
c5 Engagement – Albert Swift Dickson, son of Thomas Dickson to Norma Bruce, daughter of A. McIntyre Bruce
c5 Engagement – Robert Marshall, son of William Marshall to Gladys Lowell Minor, daughter of George D. Minor
c5 Engagement – Gordon Craig Holtby, son of F. B. Holtby to Margaret Leola Blackwell, daughter of Dr G. A. Blackwell
c5 Engagement – Colin C. McGregor, son of Colin E. McGregor to Muriel Ruth Beal, daughter of O. J. Beal
c5 Engagement – Griffith F. Walker, son of James & Caroline Walker to Stella Annette Crateau, daughter of Mrs Maud Crateau
c5 Engagement – Ivan Martin, son of Thomas Martin to Myrtle Marie Moore, daughter of J. H. Moore
c6 Birthday – Mrs T. Rowe of St Thomas, 87th
c6 Engagement – Percy Wenman to Helen Thorne, daughter of Clare Thorne
c6 Engagement – Archibald J. McIntyre, son of Peter McIntyre to Nettie Mae Badger, daughter of Walter H. Badger
c6 Engagement – Clarence Bruce Fentie, son of Gordon Fentie to Vera Madelene Brooks, daughter of Sylvester Brooks
c6 Married – Clarence Waddell to Loraine Doyle
c7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs A. Gilbert of St Thomas, 50th
c7 Engagement – Henry C. Fairbank, son of Mrs Leo Ranney and the late Dr C. O. Fairbank to Margaret Beatrice Pearson, daughter of Percy Pearson
c8 Married – Lawrence Russell Jeffrey, son of Richard Jeffrey to Evelyn Maud Wilder, daughter of James Wilder
c8 Married – Henry Howard Petry, son of Dr H. J. H. Petry to Elizabeth Bluett Cutcliffe, daughter of Mostyn E. B. Cutcliffe
c8 Married – Harold Charles Featherston Mockridge, son of Rev John Mockridge to Katherine Hamilton Ewart, daughter of John Hamilton Ewart
4 June 1928
Page 4
c3 Engagement – W. Charles Eggett, son of Mrs Jane Eggett to Hazel Boyd, daughter of Lyle Boyd
c5 Married – Henry Howard Petry, son of Dr H. J. H. Petry to Elizabeth Bluett Cutcliffe, daughter of Mostyn E. B. Cutcliffe
c5 Married – Stuart Alfred Snyder, son of Alfred Harman Snyder to Helen Wilkes Gurd, daughter of Norman St Clair Gurd
c5 Married – Dr Murray S. Cole to Elizabeth Sherwood, daughter of Rev F. G. Sherwood
c5 Married – Dr Roger W. Matchett, son of W M. Matchett to Hilda Bowie Davis, daughter of W. H. Davis
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Mrs Jabez Cohoon, June 2
c1 Funeral – Mrs John Phillmore, June 3
Page 7
c2 Died – Wellington Reynolds, June 3, son of Mrs Annie Reynolds; husband of Mrs Judith Ethel Reynolds, nee Garland; father of John Reynolds; brother of Mrs Claude Dorst, Mrs Richardson, Mrs W. F. Ross and John Reynolds; son-in-law of William Garland
c7 Funeral – Mrs Michael J. Dalton, June 1
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Susan Howse, Jun 4 1911
c7 Memoriam – Mrs W. H. Oakes, Jun 4 1927
c7 Funeral – Ellen Jolliffe, June 6
c8 Born – Marjorie Jean Smith, daughter of H. & Evelyn Smith, nee Ferguson, June 1
c8 Died – Wellington Reynolds, 40 years, June 2
c8 Died – Mrs Ellen Florence Jolliffe, June 3, wife of William Jolliffe
Page 8
c2 Died – Louis McConnell, 20 years
c5 Died – Kenneth Garton, 12 years, June 2, son of Gurney Garton
Page 12
c3 Died – Mrs Ellen Florence Jolliffe, June 3, wife of William Jollife
c6 Funeral – Mrs Nancy Helen Dawson, widow of George Dawson, June 2
c6 Funeral – Henry James, June 2
5 June 1928
Page 1
c6 Photo – W. J. Babe of St Thomas
Page 4
c4 Engagement – Charles Frederick Vance, son of H. T. Vance to Jeanie Laurie Rankin, daughter of Robert Rankin
c4 Engagement – Dr James Thomas Jarratt, son of I. Jarrett to Marjorie Victoria Dexter, daughter of Thomas F. Dexter
c5 Engagement – Lloyd Peter Bradshaw, son of Peter & C. Bradshaw to Irene Edna Hodder, daughter of John Hodder
c5 Married – Gordon William Kent, son of G. W. Kent to Marion Florence Faunt, daughter of Martin Faunt
c5 Married – Leroy Percival Malone, son of John & Mary Malone to Marion Henrietta Hayden, daughter of Edmund Hayden
c5 Married – Hubert Hodgson to Mary Wagstaffe
c5 Married – Alex M. Gillies to Emma E. Beer
c5 Married – John Greer Spotton, son of Judge Spotton to Helen Christine Bennett, daughter of W. H. Bennett
Page 6
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs A. H. Shaw, nee Hannah M. Reed of Sarnia, 58th
c4 Died – John William Rumble, 79th year, June 2
c4 Died – Mrs Grace Gilbert, nee Sherlock, 41st year, June 2, wife of Melvie Gilbert
c4 Died – Mrs J. H. Grieve. June 1
c4 Died – Martin Holger, 59th year, June 2
c4 Died – George Moore, 76 years, June 2
c4 Died – Mrs W. H. Eakins, nee Martha A. Davidson, 75 years
c4 Died – Robert F. Taylor, June 1
c5 Died – Mrs J. N. MacKendrick, June 4
c5 Died – Thomas Calvert, 84th year, June 4
c5 Died – Darrell Alexander Cummings, 22 years, June 4
c6 Inquest – Mr & Mrs James & Sarah Jane Marsland of Talbotville
Page 7
c4 Died – Henry Warner, June 2, son of Albert Warner
Page 8
c2 Died – Archibald McKirdy, 82 years, June 4, father of Robert & Isabel McKirdy
c3 Funeral – James O’Brien, 68 years, June 1, father of Mrs J. D. Layman
c3 Died – Alice Gray, 4 years, June 2, daughter of Robert Gray; granddaughter of A. D. Gray
c3 Funeral – Miss Nancy McDonald, 91 years, June 4
c3 Funeral – Shirley Ruth Fletcher, 13 months, June 3, daughter of J. Allan Fletcher
c3 Engagement – Bruce Fenty to Madelyn Brooks
c3 Birthday – Mrs George Moore of Springfield, 83rd
c7 Funeral – Oscar F. Bessey, June 4
Page 9
c1 Died – George Saunders, June 5, brother-in-law of Mrs Joseph Grice and Mrs R. A. Size
c2 Died – Miss Ann McKellar, 77 years, June 4, daughter of Neil & Mary McKellar
c2 Died – James Tollman, 90th year
c2 Engagement – Basill Everd Rouse, son of Edward Rouse to Gladys Grace Lowry, daughter of Philip Lowry
c8 Born – Son of Roy Carrothers, May 24
c8 Died – Mrs Ellen Florence Jolliffe, Jun 2
c8 Died – Archibald McKirday, 82 years, June 4
c8 Died – Miss Ann McKellar, 77 years, June 4
6 June 1928
Page 4
c7 Married – John Ewart McClure to Bertha VanVelzer
c7 Married – John S. Killbride, son of Thomas Killbride to Bessie Hamilton, daughter of John Hamilton
c7 Married – Purvis Muma Daniels, son of Perrin Daniels to Annie Jewel Galbraith, daughter of Hugh D. Galbraith
c8 Married – James S. Graham, son of Thomas Graham to Thelma Weekes, foster daughter of L. E. Peterson
c8 Married – Lloyd Artimus Lynn, son of Charles Lynn to Gladys Margaret Ritchie, daughter of J. W. Ritchie
c8 Married – Alexander Lewis Powys-Herbert, son of Harry Powys-Herbert to Ercel Anne Tree, daughter of Wallace Tree
c8 Married – Russell Addison Stewart, son of John Stewart to Edith Kathleen Quinn, daughter of Thomas J. Quinn
Page 6
c4 Died – Mrs George Morrow, 58th year, June 2
c4 Died – Mrs Louis Batte, nee Catherine Seitz, 62 years
c4 Died – Miss Katherine MacGillivray, June 1
Page 7
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Absalom Gilbert of St Thomas, 50th
Page 8
c1 Married – Charles Davey to Miss Velma Harris
c2 Funeral – Miss Jessie McFarlane, June 2
c2 Birthday – Beatrice Beemer, daughter of Mrs L. Beemer of Corinth
c3 Funeral – A. J. O’Brien, June 3
c3 Died – Myrtle Frances Crosby, 4 months & 15 days, June 5, daughter of Thomas Crosby
Page 9
c1 Died – Mrs (Dr) E. Wurm, nee Munroe, June 6
c1 Died – Miss Catherine Campbell, 74 years, June 3, sisetr of Mrs James O’Neil, Mrs James S. Morrison, Mrs Arthur Vince and Donald Campbell
c2 Died – Mrs Raymond Evans, nee Gladys Wilson, June 5
c4 Died – David Logan, 82 years, June 4, husband of Mrs Melissa Logan, nee Cronk; father of William, Robert and Margaret Logan; brother of James and William Logan, Mrs L. Barker and Mrs J. Campbell
c8 Born – Daughter of N. Underhill, June 2
c8 Born – Son of B. McCord, May 29
c8 Born – Son of Lyle & Eleanor Denee, nee Sherry, June 3
c8 Died – Miss Maude Bennett, 52 years, June 5, daughter of Frank Bennett
c8 Died – Mrs Raymond Evans, nee Gladys Wilson, June 5, daughter of Peter Wilson
Page 10
c6 Article – House of Industry, Elgin County
Page 11
c5 Funeral – Welling Reynolds, June 5
7 June 1928
Page 4
c2 Photo – Mrs J. D. Lamont of St Thomas
c5 Married – Harold Stanley Willans, son of Rev H. Willans to Lillian Marjorie Jean Arnott, daughter of W. J. Arnott
c5 Married – Wilbur Martin Malott, son of Martin Malott to Mabel May Dunn, daughter of Charles Dunn
c5 Married – Charles T. Chapman to Ada Duckworth, daughter of P. Duckworth
c5 Married – James Graham to Thedma Marie Weekes, foster daughter of L. E. Paterson
c5 Married – Ernest Herbert Smith to Mrs Mary Theresa Wardle
c5 Married – Orville Walker, son of George Walkr to Leta Nolmon Davey, daughter of William J. Davey
c5 Funeral – Mrs Ellen F. Jolliffe, June 6
Page 6
c3 Died – Dr Albert O. Jeffery, 71st year, June 6
Page 7
c3 Died – Mrs Margaret Grant, 73 years, June 5, widow of William James Grant; mother of Mrs Charles Brown and Mrs A. W. Grant; sister of Mrs Wright; grandmother of Jean, Kingsley, Maurice and Keith Grant and Leonard Brown
Page 8
c2 Died – Fred W. Canning, 71st year, June 6
Page 9
c7 Died – Mrs Maggie May Patten, 48th year, Jun 7, daughter of Mrs Sarah Houghton; wife of George Patten
c8 Born – Son of Heber Lane, May 19
c8 Died – Mrs Margaret Grant, 72 years, June 6
c8 Died – Mrs Gladys Evans, June 5
Page 10
c2 Died – Alexander James O’Brien, May 31, son of John P. & Mary O’Brien, nee Finlayson
8 June 1928
Page 1
c2 Died – R. H. Kilmer, 59 years, June 8
c5 Died – Neil Howey, 21 years, May 17, son of James Howey
Page 4
c4 Died – Mrs Louise Caroline Clarke, 53rd year, wife of Charles H. Clarke
c4 Died – Mrs Hazel V. Tripp, nee Thedford, 39 years, June 1, wife of Stanely Tripp
c4 Died – John F. Morley, June 5
c5 Died – Joseph Squires, 82 years, Jun 6
Page 5
c4 Funeral – Miss Maude Bennett, June 7, daughter of Frank Bennett
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Fred W. Canning, June 9
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William H. Wyatt of London, 25th
Page 7
c3 Married – Dr Lloyd Wilson Rice, son of John K. Wilson to Lillian Ruth Baldwin, daughter of Frank H. Baldwin
c3 Married – Herbert Muell to Edith Pauline Baker, daughter of E. E. Baker
c8 Born – Daughter of James Gardiner, May 31
c8 Born – Son of Albert Dark, June 3
c8 Married – Dr Lloyd Wilson Rice, son of John K. Wilson to Lillian Ruth Baldwin, daughter of Frank H. Baldwin
c8 Died – R. H. Kilmer, 59 years, June 8
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Ida Williams, June 8 1927, by husband J. A. Williams
Page 8
c2 Married – Percy Gillett to Laurel Pettit
c2 Engagement – William J. Ritchie, son of John Ritchie to Alma May Otto, daughter of A. H. Otto
c2 Engagement – Walter Gooodall George, son of Charles F. George to Velma May Caroline Meadows, daughter of George L. Meadows
c3 Married – Jack Harley Scruton, son of Robert Scruton to Audrey Elaine Bedford, daughter of O. W. Bedford
c3 Married – Herbert Banks to Margaret Chittle
c3 Married – Russell Connor, son of M. W. Conor to Muriel Olmstead, daughter of Charles Olmstead
c3 Married – David Pert to Levina Columbus, daughter of James Columbus
c3 Married – Joseph Christian de Pencier to Mrs Evelyn Margaret Richardson, daughter of H. A. Richardson
8 June 1928
Second Section
Page 14
c3 Article – House of Industry, Elgin County
c4 Died – Harry C. McKee, husband of Mrs Rose McKee, nee Butler; fateh rof Harry McKee
9 June 1928
Page 2
c2 Died – Neil Howey, 21 years, May 17, son of James Howey
c3 Photo – Donald Heard, son of Charles E. Heard of St Thomas
c3 Died – Robert Fishleigh, 80th year, June 8
c3 Funeral – Victor Latham, 20 years, June 3
c5 Died – Samuel Bailey, 76th year, June 8
c7 Photo – John Hall Stewart, son of George Stewart of Springfield
Page 4
c5 Married – Charles Edward Gerrard, son of Charles Gerrard to Irene Dora Fisher, daughter of Maddison W. Fisher
c5 Married – Reginald Hodgins, son of Albert Hodgins to Blacnche Beeson, daughter of John Beeson
c5 Married – Herbert E. Spettigue to Ruth A. Jennie
c5 Married – Edward Schill, son of Henry Schill to Mary Haelzle, daughter of Joseph Haelzle
c6 Married – Alexander Douglas Brown, son of Dan Brown to Vera Leone Smith, daughter of J. W. Smith
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs W. Lorne Galloway
Page 7
c2 Married – Griffith F. Walker, son of James Walker to Stella Annette Crateau, daughter of John & Maud Crateau
c3 Died – James Crane, June 7
c8 Born – Son of John S. Labatt, June 8
c8 Born – Raymond Joseph Garrett, son of F. E. Garrett, May 24
c8 Died – R. H. Kilmer, 58 years, June 8
Page 8
c3 Died – Mrs Lewis, husband of Mrs Blanche Lewis, nee Smith
9 June 1928
Second Section
Page 13
c2 Photo – Alma College 1931 Graduates
Page 17
c1 Article – Sand Hills, Norfolk County
Page 24
c2 Engagement – Robin F. Hunt, son of A. W. Hunt to Olive E. Lang, daughter of Mrs E. Lang – Photo
c6 Engagement – James Hempton, son of Andrew Hempton to Mabel Libert, daughter of George Libert
c6 Engagement – William Lawrence Kruppe, son of Hiram Kruppe to Annie Maude Dowler, daughter of Thomas T. Dowler
c6 Engagement – Robin F. Hunt, son of A. W. Hunt to Olive E. Lang, daughter of Mrs E. Lang
c6 Engagement – Clarence Joseph Doan, son of Duncan Doan to Lauretta MaeWright, daughter of Charles Wright
11 June 1928
Page 4
c1 Died – Mrs Rose Hannah Somerville, June 9, wife of John Somerville
c2 Engagement – Jeremiah A. Sullivan, son of James Sullivan to Irene Myrtle Meredith, daughter of Mrs Clara C. Meredith
c3 Engagement – Dr James Clifford Goodwin, son of James B. Goodwin to Kathleen McMullen, daughter of Dr J. J. Williams
c3 Engagement – Eric W. Chapman, son of Rev Arthur W. Chapman to Mary Beatty, daughter of Robert S. Unwin
c3 Married – Edward Johnston to Billie Leishman
c3 Engagement – Arthur Edmund Bakes, son of charles Bakes to Edfthe Cora Kitermaster, daughter of Albert R. Kitermaster
c3 Engagement – Walter Harold Winthrop Gren, son of William James Green to Elinor White, daughter of David Edward Mundell
c3 Engagement – Robert Anglon, son of A. W. Anglon to Katharine Barwick Wells, daughter of A. E. Wells
c3 Engagement – John Alexander Metcalfe, son of James Metcalfe to Myrtle Irene Crump, daughter of Thomas Crump
c4 Engagement – Rev Gordon W. Kaiser to Mary Josephine Holmes, daughter of Robert Holmes
c4 Engagement – Russell Needham to Naomi Fraces Louise Pentland, daughter of S. V. R. Pentland
c4 Engagement – Alfred Sidney Payne to Emily Grace McCullough, daughter of Harold N. McCullough
c4 Married – Arthur E. Jeffries to Estella May ‘Masie’ Chadd, daughter of George Chadd
c4 Funeral – Mrs W. O. Jolliffe, sister-in-law of A. Robinson
c4 Engagement – Dr Howard Hampden Burnham to Ethel Eleanor Kirkpatrick
c5 Married – Alfred William Jolliffe, son of Alfred Jolliffe to Alice May Jagoe, daughter of William Jagoe
c5 Married – Elmer Roy Scott to Mildred Jean Shedden Coulter, daughter of Mrs W. J. Coulter
c5 Married – Noel S. Paige, son of A. R. Paige to Mildred Jean Graham, daughter of John Graham
c5 Married – Bertram M. Elliott, son of James Elliott to Ada Levitt
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Elijah Clay, June 9, sister of Mrs James Ellwood, Mrs Mary Axford, Mrs Charles Dow, Miss Katharine Sutton and John Sutton
c2 Died – Neil Howey, 21 years, May 17, son of James Howey
c3 Died – Haold Hinnegan, 19 years, June 10; brother of Gordon, Donald, Berneida, Beatrice and Helen Hinnegan
c4 Funeral – Mrs Margaret Grant, widow of William James Grant, June 9, mothr of Mrs Charles Brown
c4 Funeral – Mrs Gladys Evans, June 8, wife of Raymond Evans
c8 Born – Daughter of D. J. Campbell, June 8
c8 Born – Daughter of Gordon & Lottie Campbell, nee Mills, June 9
c8 Born – Evaline Preston, daughter of Isador & Esther Preston, nee Shepherd, June 9
c8 Born – Stillborn daughter of W. J. Gardner, June 10
c8 Died – Warren E. Balsdon, 38 years, June 9, son of E. E. Balsdon
c8 Died – Vera Janet Alexander, June 10, infant daughter of James Alexander
c8 Memoriam – Carl Lynn Herrick, June 11 1923
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Maria Marsh, June 10 1924
c8 Memoriam – Mabele Thomson, June 11 1924
Page 8
c2 Engagement – John Melville Fletcher, son of C. Fletcher to Mary Catharine McNeill, daughter of Mrs Peter McNeill
c3 Died – George Mills, 50 years, June 9, son of Coglin Mills; husband of Mrs Kate Mills, nee Campbell; father of Gordon, Arthur, Raymond, Howard, Leonard, Violet, Marian and Ellinore Mills; brother of Arthur, Henry, John, William and Robert Mills and Mrs James Walker
c3 Fire – Port Burwell home and store of John Meyer
12 June 1928
Page 1
c3 Died – Mrs Harriet Cain, 60 years, June 12, widow of James Cain; mother of Charles N. and Willard J. Cain; sister of Mrs C. S. Wilcox and Mrs W. J. Tibbetts; aunt of Mrs James Riley and Mrs Robert Suor
c7 Died – Mrs Isabella J. Graham, 77 years, June 11, widow of John Graham; mother of Dr M. R. Graham, M. A. & Margaret Graham
Page 4
c2 Engagement – George W. Schell, son of Frederick Schell to Myrtle Lyvern Patterson, daughter of Samuel Patterson
c3 Engagement – W. E. Bennett to Eva Mildred Read, daughter of Mrs R. H. Read
c5 Married – John Patrick Barnes, son of J. J. Barnes to Helen Marie Bowers, daughter of C. H. Bowers
c5 Married – Bruce Fentie to Vera Madeline Brooks, daughter of Sylvester Brooks
c5 Married – Frederick William Nunney, son of Thomas Nunney to Ada Irene Singular, daughter of William Singular
c5 Married – John Gemmel, son of John Gemmel to Pearl Madelene Bowen, daughter of Mrs E. Bowen
c5 Married – James W. Rivett to Hazel Muriel Downs, daughter of Archie Downs
c6 Married – George Howard Sinclair, son of Joseph Sinclair to Dorothy Isabell Campbell, daughter of D. F. Campbell
Page 6
c1 Birthday – Marjorie Mabee, 7 years, daughter of Roy Mabee
c1 Funeral – Frederick W. Canning, June 9
c2 Married – Charles Davey, son of Mrs Mary Davey to Velma Arletta Harris, daughter of Arthur Harris
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs James A. Young of Aylmer, 25th
c2 Died – Mrs Sarah Monteith, 77th year, June 11, widow of William Monteith; sister of William & John
c3 Died – Duncan McPherson, 80 years, June 12, father of R. S. McPherson; step-father of Morley and g. M. Mulholland; uncle of James Milligan
c3 Funeral – Robert Fishleigh, June10
c3 Funeral – H.r R. Kilmer, June 11
c3 Funeral – Vera Janet Alexander, June 11; sister of Gwendolyn, Frances, Muriel & Ronald
Page 7
c3 Engagement – Gordon McLellan, son of James M Lellan to Adelta More, daughter of James More
c3 Engagement – Morris B. Neely, son of W. A. Neely to Olga Phillips, daughter of W. P. Phillips
c8 Born – Grace Margaret McCracken, daughter of R. J. & Daisy McCracken, nee Hampton, May 16
c8 Born – Son of W. J. Wamsley, May 30
c8 Born – Frances Mae McEown, daughter of Walter D. McEown
c8 Born – George Lavern Sayles, son of Ernest B. Sayles, May 31
c8 Born – Stillborn son of Alexander Downes, June 9
Page 8
c1 Died – Miss Leone M. Hughes, June 8, daughter of Jeremiah Hughes
13 June 1928
Page 3
c1 Married – Edward Sexsmith, son of John Sexsmith to Beatrice Pearl Barker
Page 4
c3 Married – Robert Edmund Anglin, son of A. W Anglin to Katherine Barwick Wells, daughter of Arthur E. Wells
c3 Married – Dr Howard Hampden Burnham, son of Dr G. H. Burnham to Ethel Eleanor Kirkpatrick, daughter of Arthur E. Kirkpatrick
c3 Married – Kenneth, son of J. W. Bateman to Margaret Iller
c5 Engagement – Hubert Hayden Worsley, son of Hayden Worsley to Evelyn Honsinger, daughter of George E. Honsinger
c5 Funeral – McMcGugan of Essex, brother of Mrs William Walter
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs James A. Young of Aylmer, 25th
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs George Boughner, nee Ada Hagerman, June 11, sister of Mrs McCurdy
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Mrs Harriet Cain, June 15
c1 Died – W. Charles Maker, June 13
c8 Died – Mrs Harriet Cain, 60 years, June 12
c8 Memoriam – Ursula Agnes Pratt, June 13 1926
14 June 1928
Page 1
c6 Died – Walter Edgar Biggar, 67th year, June13
Page 4
c2 Married – Jeremiah Aloysius Sullivan, son of James Sullivan to Irene Myrtle Meredith, daughter of Alexander Thomas & Clara C. Meredith – Photo
c2 Engagement – Gerald Shepley, son of Fred Shepley to Tillie Patterson, daughter of Ezra Patterson
c2 Engagement – Cecil M. Chamberlain, son of C. H. Chamberlain to Noreen McDougall, daughter of Mrs Margaret McDougall
c2 Engagement – George Goldwin West, son of George West to Irene Alga Robert, daughter of Joseph Robert
c2 Engagement – Harry Eyres, son of W. T. P. Eyres to Kathleen Elizabeth Shouldice, daughter of William & Mary Shouldice
c2 Engagement – Warren LeVerne Smith, son of Frank Smith to Eleanor Louise Wheeler, daughter of H. E. Wheeler
c3 Engagement – Stewart Gordon McCandlish, son of Stewart S. McCandlish to Vesta Maude Hyde, daughter of Edward W. Hyde
c3 Engagement – Rev Percy Irwin Davidge, son of William John Davidge to Barbara Grace Bouck, daughter of George Bouck
c3 Engagement – Angus MacDonald, son of James MacDonald to Hannah Hassack, daughter of Wilbur Hassack
c4 Married – Joseph Goarley, son of John Goarley to Annie Mahon, daughter of George Mahon
c4 Married – William Harland Merry, son of William Merry to Eileen Jarvis, daughter of J. A. Jarvis
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Clarence Lamoure, 32nd year, June 12
c1 Funeral – Mrs William Monteith, June 13
c4 Died – Henry Spencer, 71 years, June 12
Page 9
c8 Born – Erma Estella Hobson, daughter of Edwin Hobson, June 10
c8 Born – William Dale Swift, son of Earl J. Swift, June 13
c8 Died – Mrs Rose Hannah Somerville, 56th year, June 9
c8 Died – Mrs Harriet Cain, 60 years, June 12
15 June 1928
Page 1
c6 Died – Hugh McPhail, 16 years, June 14, son of John L. & Eva McPhail; brother of Duncan & Neil McPhail; grandson of Mrs Duncan McPhail
Page 7
c1 Married – John Ewart McClure, cousin of Mrs G. McMurchy to Miss Bertha VanVelzer
c1 Married – Joseph Wardell McRobbie, cousin of Mrs G. McMurchy to Florence Alyce Smith
c7 Died – Mrs Leonard Westbrook, nee Catherine MrPhee, 82nd year, June 14
c7 Died – Mrs George Lewis, nee Phillipa Inch, June 14
c7 Died – Mrs Fred G. Merrick, nee Louisa Baskerville Pearson, June 14
c8 Memoriam – Herbert G. Burdett, June 15 1926
Page 8
c2 Funeral – Mrs George Lewis, June 14, sister-in-law of Mrs William Foote
c2 Engagement – Thomas Harley Eberlee, son of Charles Eberlee to Gwendolyn McKay, daughter of R. R. McKay
c2 Engagement – Warren Glenn Charlton, son of Camby Charlton to Alice Merle Welch, daugther of Edward Welch
c2 Engagement – Orie Scott to Eva Margaret Johnston, daughter of Donald Johnston
c2 Engagement – Harley C. Hyde to Pearl Irene West, daughter of George West
c2 Engagement – Theodore H. Hon to Muriel Gertrude Precious, daughter of George Precious
c3 Married – Charles Bell, son of Harry J. Bell to Dorothy Dunn, daughter of H. A. Dunn
c3 Married – Enoch Brillinger to Mrs Ida Grass
c3 Married – Robert Fox to Mary E. Baker
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs David Sproul of Dungannon, 50th
15 June 1928
Second Section
Page 14
c4 Funeral – Mrs Harriet Cain, June 15
16 June 1928
Page 1
c2 Retired – Matthew McNish of St Thomas – Photo
c7 Photo – Robert Henderson of St Thomas
c7 Died – Andrew Scott, 72 years, June 15, father of Mrs Robert Mitchell, Mrs Thorold E. Batzold, Mrs Walter Tracey and E. S. Scott; brother of Mrs Lambert Payne, Mrs James McDougall, Mrs T. E. McDougall and Stewart Scott
Page 4
c2 Married – Charles Clark to Jessie Bruce
c2 Married – Dr Douglas V. Hutton to Dorothy Greenwood
Page 6
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Leonard VanPatter, 50th
c1 Married – Jack Durdle, son of Edward Durdle to Hazel Noels, daughter of Beecher Noels
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs William Lewis, nee Blanche Smith, daughter of Wesley Smith; sister of Mrs E. Claus, Miss A. Smith, Mrs J. Smith, Arthur and Ernest Smith
c2 Funeral – Mrs Rose Hannah Somerville, June 15
c4 Funeral – Hugh McPhail, June 17
c8 Born – Son of Fred M. & Mabel Herries, nee Dunn, June 15
c8 Died – Andrew Scott, 72 years, June 15
c8 Memoriam – Richard Thompson, June 17 1927, by wife Mrs A. Thompson; by sons Elmer and James
16 June 1928
Second Section
Page 10
c3 Photo – Fingal United Church, 50th Anniversary
c6 Photo – St Thomas Collegiate – Norman Small, Max Ryckman, Hugh Agnew, Jeffrey Billingsley, Brock Olde, Murray Babe, Alex Martin, Walter Prior, Orville MacDiarmid, Donald Anderson, Donald Stirling, Murray McIntyre, Helen Keillor, Grace McIlroy, Amy Flexen, Marion Spencer, Alga Knight, Gwendolyn Sells, Dorothy Hayden, May Fitch
Page 20
c2 Photo – Miss A. Bertha McGillivray and Miss Neva Ellen Martyn, daughter of Irwin Martyn of Shedden
c5 Photo – Dorothy Gertrude Lightheart, daughter of Sylvester & Janet Lightheart, nee Johnson
c6 Engagement – Clifford E. Clarke, son of Edward Clarke to Pearl Zavitz, daughter of Clinton Zavitz
18 June 1928
Page 1
c3 Photo – Robert C Belbin, son of James Belbin of St Thomas
Page 4
c3 Engagement – Dr James Clifford Goodwin, son of James B. Goodwin to Kathleen McMullen, daughter of Dr. J. J. Williams
c3 Engagement – Edward Burnett Harley to Constance Aileen Murray, sister of Dr Doris A. Murray
c3 Engagement – Gordon B. Hodgson, son of C. Hodgson to Elva Mae Westman, daughter of A. H. Westman
c3 Engagement – Warren Glenn Charlton, son of Camby Charlton to Alice Merle Welch, daughter of Edward Welch
c3 Engagement – Thomas Kinsella to Sadie Lewis, daughter of W. Lewis
c3 Engagement – Rev Fern A. Syles, son of Stephen A. Sayles to Winnifred Melissa Reesor, daughter of Frederick E. N. Reesor
c3 Engagement – Hugh Huntly Geddes, son of William Geddes to Marguerite Belton, daughter of George Webster Belton
c3 Engagement – John Alvin Barr, son of James Barr to Leila Isobel Bryce, daughter of Walter Bryce
c3 Engagement – Andrew Benson Straghan, son of J. Straughan to Annie Elizabeth (Bessie) Campbell, daughter of Robert S. Campbell
c3 Engagement – George Alexander Lunham Gibson, son of Thomas W. Gibson to Marjorie Hall, daughter of John E. Hall
c3 Engagement – R. J. Jones, son of R. H. Jones to Dorothy Winnifred Loney, daughter of Edmond Loney
c3 Engagement – John Patrick Barrett to Anna Blonde, daughter of Benjamin Blonde
c3 Engagement – Martin Doherty, son of W. Doherty to Winifred Mary Earle, daughter of Charles Earle
c6 Married – Rev J. F. A. Blewell, son of Edward Blewell to Mabel J. Easterbrook, daughter of W. C. Easterbrook
c6 Married – Robin F. Hunt, son of A. W. Hunt to Olive E. Lang, daughter of Mrs E. Lang
c6 Married – Charles H. A. Armstrong, son of John R. Armstrong to Agnes Honoria Wrong, daughter of George M. Wrong
c6 Married – John Gemmell, son of John Gemmell to Pearl Madeline Bowen, daughter of E. A. Bowen
c6 Married – Bruce F. Winger, son of R. D. Winger to Reta Iren Bole, daughter of A. N. Bole
c7 Married – William Thomas Lyall, son of William Lyall to Ethel Florence Ingersoll, daughter of James Hamilton Ingersoll
c7 Married – Phillippe Paquette, son of Victor Paquette to Clair Robinet, daughter of Louis Robinet
c7 Married – Harry A. Jacques, son of Harry Jacques to Annie Mardell, daughter of Frank Mardell
c7 Married – Bruce Robinson to Ruth Marjorie Reid, daughter of Charles Reid
Page 6
c2 Married – Norman Taylor to May Moon
c2 Married – Dr Oliver Dinniwell to Ora Patterson, daughter of W. Patterson
c6 Died – Mrs Wilfred Karn, June 16, daughter of James Barter
c6 Died – Mrs Mary E. Fitzgerald, June 16, widow of F. A. Fitzgerald
c6 Died – Mrs Ellen Stanley, 80th year, mother of Mrs J. E. Wylie, Mrs J. H. Martin, Robert and James A. Stanley
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Mrs Thomas Blain, June 20, mother of Mrs (Dr) Hoover
c1 Died – William Saunders, June 18, brother of Mrs J. Oatridge and Mrs Frank Radway
c2 Died – Mrs William Houghton, 87th year, June 17
c3 Died – James Williams, 58 years, June 15, husband of Mrs Bertha Williams, nee Stafford; father of Orlo Williams; brother of Mrs Young, Mrs New and Mrs Little
c8 Born – Beatrice Mary Archibald, daughter of Albert & Hazel Archibald, nee Estabrook, June 13
c8 Born – Louise Barbara Morton, daughter of M. W. Morton, June 17
Page 8
c1 Died – Charles E. H. Fisher, 79 years, June 17, son of Dr Alfred & Eliza Fisher
c1 Died – William Watson, 72 years, June 10, son of John & Jessie Watson, nee Mercer; widow of Mrs Jane Watson, nee McFarlane
c2 Reunion – Elliot Family
c2 Died – Mrs Blanche Lewis, nee Smith, daughter of Wesley Smith
c3 Died – William H. Winnett, 80th year, June 17
c3 Died – Kenneth K. Garton, 11 years, son of Purney A. Garton; grandson of Sam Garton
Page 12
c1 Funeral – John May, 83 years, June 15, brothr-in-law of Mrs Joseph J. Grice and Mrs R. A. Size
19 June 1928
Page 1
c7 Photo – John A. Dale, principal of Myrtle St School
Page 4
c2 Married – E. G. Dunbar, son of Mrs Harry McLaughlin to Miss Fay Douglas
c2 Engagement – Rodney Allen Bogart, son of Webster Bogart to Wanda Frances Rose, daughter of Joseph A. Rose
c2 Engagement – J. Norman Graham, son of J. H. Graham to Margaret Velma Wilkin, daughter of Richard Wilkin
c3 Engagement – Charles Russell Wadge, son of C. E. Wadge to Grace Jessie Letherby, daughter of John G. Letherby
c3 Engagement – Thomas Richard Foster, son of William Foster to Helen Ruth McFarlen, daughter of T. J. McFarlen
c3 Engagement – Douglas Malcolm Brown, son of J. G. Brown to Nora Jean McFarlen, daughter of T. J. McFarlen
c6 Married – Thomas A. Lemieux, son of Nelson G. Lemieux to Betty Clancey, granddaughter of Samuel Byron Green and Jams Clancey
c6 Married – Dr Douglas V. Hutton, son of H. V. Hutton to Dorothy Grace Greenwood, daughter of William Greenwood
c7 Married – George W. Snetsinger, son of James A. & Anna Snetsinger to Alice Emily Ross, daughter of Hugh Ross
c7 Married – Theodor Ruhl to Arnetta Holm, daughter of Charles Holm
c7 Married – Frank Reginald Selby, son of J. W. Selby to Edna Lydia Kerr, daughter of Wilbur E. Kerr
c7 Married – Robert Bruce Hetherington, son of John Hetherington to Edna May Fritzley, daughter of J. C. Fritzley
c7 Married – Clifford Bart Wright, son of Bart Wright to Cora Isla Fritzley, daughter of J. C. Fritzley
c8 Married – Percy Edward Wenman, son of Francis Edward Wenman to Helen Irene Thorne, daughter of Clara Thorne
Page 7
c1 Died – Mr Recor, father of Mrs F. M. MacPherson
c2 Married – Charles Frederick Vance, son of H. T. Vance to Jeannie Laurie Rankin, daughter of Robert Rankin
c2 Died – Mrs Thomas Blain, 75th year, June 17
c2 Funeral – Andrew Scott, June 18
c4 Birthday – Mrs Mary A. Crane of Orwell, 87th
c4 Engagement – W. Lawrence Kruppe to Maude Dowler, daughter of Thomas T. Dowler
c8 Born – Daughter of O. Neff
c8 Born – Herbert Frederick Herries, son of Fred Herries, June 15
c8 Memoriam – Jean Victoria Smith, June 19 1926, by Aunt Eva & Uncle Jack
Page 8
c2 Died – Mrs George Bedford, 73 years, sister of W. F. Trott
c3 Funeral – Hugh McPhail, June17
20 June 1928
Page 1
c5 Birthday – Henry Marshall of Sparta, 81st – Photo
Page 4
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Leonard K. VanPatter of Aylmer, 50th
c5 Married – William Lawrence Kruppe, son of Hiram Kruppe to Annie Maude Victoria Dowler, daughter of Thomas T. Dowler
c5 Married – Hubert Hayden Worsley, son of Hayden Worsley to Evelyn Honsinger, daughter of George Honsinger
c5 Married – Alfred Charles Hoskins to Florence May Inns, daughter of Henry Inss
c5 Married – William Manson, son of George Manson to Betty Laurie
c5 Married – Ira Harold Zurbrigg, son of William Zurbrigg to Eva Pearl Bridge, daughter of David Bridge
c5 Married – Louis Joseph Flannery to Marguerite Elizabeth Doherty
Page 5
c4 Died – Mrs Ellenora Aldritt, 81 years, June 19, widow of James Aldritt
c5 Article – Henry Marshall of Sparta
Page 6
c2 Article – Aylmer War Memorial
c6 Died – George W. Cloes, 87 years, June 19
Page 7
c3 Died – Miss Ruth Isobel McGeary, June 20, daughter of John H. & Jessie G. McGeary; sister of Harriet McGeary and William McGeary
c8 Born – Son of Bruce McAlpine, June 19
c8 Died – William Yeo, June 18, son of Henry Yeo
c8 Died – Miss Ruth Isobel McGeary, June 20
c8 Memoriam – James L. Brown, June 20 1919
Page 8
c2 Died – Mrs Arthur W. Haley, nee Celia J. Kildea, June 7, daughter of Patrick Kildea; sister of Mrs Theresa M. Graham, Mrs J. P. Healy, Mrs Harvey J. Harris, Miss Hannah Kildea, Thomas, A. J. , Charles and J. P. Kildea
Page 14
c2 Funeral – Mrs William Houghton, June 19
c5 Anniversary – New Glasgow Church, 100th
21 June 1928
Page 1
c2 Died – William Franklin Luton, 80 years, June 21 – Photo
Page 4
c3 Engagement – James Elvin Whiting, son of William Whiting to Lois Margaret Payne, daughter of Harold F. Payne
c3 Engagement – Harvey R. Lewer, son of Mrs E. Lewer to Minnrie Flewellyn, daughter of Charles Flewellyn
c3 Engagement – Seward Mathew Lee, son of John Lee to Bertha Victoria Collins, daughter of Galloway Collins
c4 Engagement – Victor Alexander Wilson, son of William Burgess Wilson to Mary E. Robertson, daughter of George T. Robertson
c4 Engagement – J. Tully to Mary Adell Pansy Child, daughter of F. D. ChilD
c4 Married – Norman Fuller, son of L. Fuller to Irene Tenney
c4 Engagement – Mungo Cameron, son of James R. Cameron to Marjorie Helen Malone, daughter of W. A. Malone
c4 Engagement – Bernard R. Snyder to Ruth Isabel Lumley, niece of T. Henderson
c4 Married – Gordon Earl Ball to Ethel Grace McKenzie
c4 Married – Thomas Randell, son of Mrs Flora Randell to Nettie Marie Fish, daughter of Peter Fish
c4 Married – Hartley Hyde to Pearl West
c4 Married – Clarence J. Doan, son of D. Doan to Laurette Mae Wright, daughter of Charles Wright
c4 Married – W. Charles Eggett, son of Mrs Jane Eggett to Hazel Boyd, daughter of Lyle Boyd
c4 Married – Harvey James Webster, son of Thomas Webster to Mabel Minnetta Brown, daughter of Charles & Celina Brown
c5 Married – Maurice Hearn, son of E. J. Hearn to Eleanor Elizabeth Prest, daughter of A. J. Prest
c5 Married – Stewart Douglas Steele, son of A. M. Steele to Amy Marie MacGregor
c5 Married – Harry Lee to Anna Evelyn Cousins
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs James Armstrong, nee Sarah Sloan, 74th year, June 18, daughter of William Sloan
c1 Funeral – Francis William Barnett of Teeterville
c1 Died – Eliza Russell, 80th year, June 17
Page 7
c3 Died – Keith Norman Small, 3 years, June 20, son of Clarence Small; brother of Earl, Morris, Leonard, Ronald, Franklin, Lavere and Verna; grandson of William Small and John Kelly
c3 Died – William Edward Binning, June 21
Page 8
c5 Died – John Armstrong, 56 years, June 20
c8 Born – Carl Robert Crocker, son of Emerson & Gladys Crocker, nee Hilborn, June 20
c8 Born – Son of William Knechtel, June 18
c8 Born – Son of William A. McCallum, June 19
c8 Born – Son of Norman Carnie, June 15
c8 Died – Keith Norman Smalle, 3 years, June 20
c8 Died – Mrs Ellenora Aldritt, 81 years, June 19
c8 Died – John Armstrong, 56 years, June 20
Page 16
c1 Died – Mrs Sarah Ling, June 20, widow of William Ling
22 June 1928
Page 1
c2 Died – Russell Bronson, May 24
Page 4
c5 Married – William David Green to Violet Irene Perry
Page 5
c2 Died – Jerome Garrett Moore, 70 years, father of Gordon, Owen & Harry W. Moore, Mrs Marion Concieene, Dorothy and Winnifred Moore
c2 Funeral – William Yeo, June 21
Page 6
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs James A. Young, nee Gravelle of Aylmer, 25th
Page 7
c2 Died – Miss Edith Lydia Parlee, 68 years, June 21, daughter of George & Thankful Parlee; sister of Mrs Martin Kennedy, Miss Alice Parlee, Mrs James Walker and George Parlee; predeceased by brother William and sisters Lillly and mrs John Fraser; niece of Mrs G. K. Crocker
c2 Married – John A. Doherty, son of w. r. Doherty to Helen Galbraith, daughter of Frank Galbraith
c2 Married – Robert Marshall, son of William Marshall to Gladys Lowell Minor, daughter of George D. Minor
c5 Died – Robert Russell, 73 years, brother of Andrew Wussell, Mrs J. Martin and Mrs John Burcham
c7 Born – Daughter of Edgar Gordon & Muriel Tinlin, nee Begg, June 20
c7 Born – Daughter of Charles G. & Carol Cleather, nee Fleming, June 21
c7 Born – Kathaleen May Berry, daughter of Edwin Victor Berry, June 17
c8 Born – Son of Rev A. E. Menzies, June 7
c8 Died – John Armstrong, 56 years, June 20
c8 Died – William Franklin Luton, 80 years, June 21
c8 Died – Miss Edith Lydia Parlee, 68 years, June 21
Page 8
c3 Married – J. A. Hammond to Winifred MacDonald, daughter of Robert MacDonald
c4 Married – Ralph Fraser to Leta Schroll, daughter of James Schroll
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs James Schroll of Windsor, 25th
c4 Married – Dr John Harold Kreiner to Hannah Amelia Percival
c4 Married – Alfred H. Murr to Lily Amelia Duffin, daughter of James Duffin
c4 Married – John Edward Holden, son of James Holden to Kathleen Violet Rabbitts, daughter of Mark & Emily Rabbitts
c4 Married – James Egerton Graham, son of Rev J. W. Graham to Edna Winifred Service, daughter of Dr Charles Service
c4 Married – Olaf Clair Graveley, son of John Avon Graveley to Phyllis Noreen MacArthur, daughter of A. O. MacArthur
c4 Married – William A. Misener, son of A. Misener to Frances Rayner Leffler, daughter of Arthur Leffler
c4 Married – Dana Sweeny, son of Charles Sweeny to Agnes Patterson Duff, daughter of William Duff
c4 Married – Morris Bain Neely, son of V. A Neely to Olga Phillips, daughter of William Phillips
c4 Married – Clarence McMillan, son of William McMillan to Anne Wallace, daughter of James Wallace
22 June 1928
Second Section
Page 11
c3 Photo – Thomas A. Edison House
c4 Article – Thomas A. Edison – Photo
c7 Died – William Hannent, 13 years, June 22
23 June 1928
Page 1
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs W. G. Lethbridge of Fingal, 50th
c4 Died – Mrs Mary J. McIntyre, 80th year, June 22, widow of Duncan H. McIntyre; mother of Malcolm, Archie and Cameron McIntyre
Page 4
c4 Married – Gordon Craig Holtby, son of F. B. Holtby to Margaret Leola Blackwell, daughter of Dr G. A. Blackwell
c4 Married – Mr Moses to Gladys Neilena Kent, daughter of C. W. Kent
c4 Married – Dr Frederick S. Leader, son of Charles Leader to Mary Elizabeth Haverson, daughter of J. P. Haverson
c4 Married – Dr Elmer J. Chisholm, son of A. G. Chisholm to Gladys Aubrey Breese, daughter of James Breese
Page 6
c1 Engagement – Clifford E. Clarke to Pearl Zavitz, daughter of Clinton Zavitz
c4 Photo – Rocobore Inn, Port Bruce
Page 7
c1 Died – Miss Ella May Mann, 48 years, June 22, daughter of Benjamin & Elizabeth Mann
c3 Died – Isaac D’Arcy Price, 66th year, June 23
c7 Memoriam – Albert John Gibson, June 24 1926
c7 Memoriam – Jean Victoria Smith, June 19 1926
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Maria Smith, June 19 1923
c7 Memoriam – Thomas Hollingshead, June 23 1927
c8 Born – Walter Melvin Pinneo, son of Walter Pinneo, June 3
c8 Born – Marilyn June Burrows, daughter of O. T. Burrows, June 18
c8 Born – Son of James C. & Annabelle Burns, nee Smith, June 22
c8 Born – Laurence Archibald Taylor, son of Norman Taylor, June 17
c8 Died – Ellam May Mann, 49th year, June 22
c8 Died – Mrs Mary Jane McIntyre, 79 years, June 23
Page 9
c3 Died – Mrs T. M. Wilcox, June 21
23 June 1928
Second Section
Page 10
c1 Anniversary – Presbyterian Church, New Glasgow, 100th
c4 Photo – Rev G. Lloyd Evans of New Glasgow; Mrs Ann Jane Lang of St Thomas, daughter of Samuel Graham and widow of Donald Lang and mother of Malcolm Lang; A. W. Graham, son of Samuel Graham; Mrs Barbara Graham, nee McMillan, widow of Robert Graham;; Mrs Isabella Leitch, daughter of Hector Lang, aunt of Mrs Ann Jane Lang and A. W. Graham; Mrs Ann Mowbray, daughter of Duncan Campbell and widow of William Mowbray
c5 Article – Dr Williiam C. VanBuskirk – Photo
Page 20
c2 Engagement – John Duncan Galbraith, son of James Galbraith to Ida Berniece Lewis, daughter of Frederick P. Lewis – Photo
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Archibald Paul of St Thomas, 25th
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs F. Y. Roberts of St Thomas, 20th
25 June 1928
Page 4
c2 Married – Edwin Shaw Becker, son of Dr Lewis Becker to Myrtle Pocock, daughter of Henry Pocock
c2 Married – Rev Gordon W. Kaiser to Mary Josephine Holmes, daughter of Robert Holmes
c2 Married – Ross C. Barrington, son of J. W. Barrington to Annie A. Mastin, daughter of T. Mastin
c2 Married – Gordon J. Watt, son of Charles Watt to Jean K. Sims, daughter of Gordon H. Sims
c3 Married – George Arthur Welsh, son of Thomas Welsh to Ruby E. Miller, daughter of George Miller
c3 Married – Herman M. Rogers, son of Parmer Rogers to Elizabeth Anita MacKay, daughter of Dr Alex & M. MacKay
c3 Married – Dr J. Bruce Greer, son of Mrs J. McCaw and the late James Greer to Clara Elaine Findly, daughter of Mrs Sarah L. Findly
c3 Married – Colin Clair McGregor, son of Colin E. McGregor to Muriel Ruth Beal, daughter of Orlando Beal
c3 Married – Harold E. Stevenson, son of Rev R. B. Stevenson to Corabell Olive Ingram, daughter of F. E. Ingram
c3 Married – Dr Milton Vance Walker, son of H. S. Walker to helen Gordon Patterson, daughter of W. J. Patterson
c3 Married – Alexander Burr Loblaw, son of T. P. Loblaw to Isobel Loughead Parks, daughter of Alex Parks
c4 Married – Harold Cunningham, son of Herbert Cunningham to Alma Kathaleen Kellum, daughter of W. B. Kellum
c6 Died – Albert S. Wigmore, 72 years, June 23, husband of Mrs Helen Wigmore; fatehr of Mrs T. W. Forward and Miss Ethel Wigmore; brother of Mrs Elizabeth Richards, Miss Eva Wigmore and Richard Wigmore
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Isabella McPhail, 76th year, June 24, widow of Duncan McPhail; mother of Mrs Peter Crawford, Tena & Neil A. McPhail; sister of Mrs James Salmon, John Battin and Lachin McTavish
c5 Funeral – Robert Russell, June 24, brother of Mrs I. Morton
c5 Funeral – William Franklin Luton, June 23
c5 Funeral – Miss Edith Lydia Parlee, June 23
c8 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Bell, 80 years, June 24, wife of W. T. Bell
c8 Died – Mrs Roseltha Styles, 76 years, June 24, wife of Isaac Styles
c8 Memoriam – Albert Victor Shone, June 25 1927
Page 12
c2 Photo – Daniel Ferguson, 83 years, formerly of St Thomas
c3 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Bell, 80 years, June 24, wife of W. T. Bell
c3 Died – Mrs Roseltha Styles, 76 years, June 24, wife of Isaac Styles
26 June 1928
Page 1
c2 Died – Edward Cory, 55 years, June 26
Page 4
c3 Engagement – Percy M. McDougall to Lulu Blanche Clarke, daughter of J. R. Clarke
c3 Engagement – Howard M. Bush, son of George Bush to Alice Bertha Clark, daughter of J. H. Clark
c3 Engagement – Sidney L. White to Mary Helen Ruth Fuller, daughter of J. W. & Ruth R. Fuller
c4 Married – M. Louis Layfield, son of George Layfield to Veria Sutton, daughter of H. W. Sutton
c4 Married – Alfred Robert Cox to Edith Amanda Swayzie, daughter of Benjamin Swayzie
c5 Married – H. Verne Marshall to Violet Margaret Slee, daughter of John Slee
c5 Married – John Rick, son of Mrs Ellen Kimble to Thelma May Crandall, daughter of William & Lottie Crandall
c5 Married – William H. Dell to Mrs S. Isobel Fenton
c5 Married – Alonza Clifford Phipps, son of David Phipps to Frances Edna Moore, daughter of Thomas G. Moore
c5 Married – Oliver G. Harrison, son of Albert Harrison to Beatrice Luella Hillis, daughter of Wilson Hillis
c5 Married – Lloyd P. Bradshaw, son of Peter & C. Bradshaw to Irene Edna Hodder, daughter of John Hodder
c5 Married – James Brown Aitchison, son of Alek Aitchison to Alice Ethel Brown, daughter of G. Alexander Brown
c6 Married – Herman M. Rogers, son of Permer Rogers to Elizabeth Anita MacKay, daughter of Dr Alex & M. MacKay
c6 Married – Arthur Valleau Price, son of Dr Frank D. Price to Mildred Ann vonDrozkowsky, daughter of S. vonDrozkowsky
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Isaac D’Arcy Price, June 25
c2 Died – Mrs John D. Haines, nee Flora McAlpine, 74 years, June 23, sister of Duncan & Angus McAlpine, Mrs D. Carmichael and Miss Maggie McAlpine; mother of Miss Ida Haines, deceased; step-mother of Mrs Sells and Mrs I. Telford
c6 Died – Robert Berry, 71st year, June 25
Page 7
c2 Died – James Teller, 55 years, June 25, husband of Mrs Nora Teller; father of Mabel, Ella, Jean, Wesley, George, Walter and Clayton Teller
c3 Died – Mrs John Ford, nee Sarah Robinson, 81st year, June 26, mother of Mrs John Milton
c7 Funeral – Mrs Mary Jane McIntrye, June 25
c7 Funeral – Miss Ella May Mann, June 25
c8 Born – Daughter of C. Roberts, June 24
c8 Born – Margaret Ann Saxton, daughter of Clarence Saxton, June 23
c8 Died – Infant daughter of C. Roberts, June 24
c8 Memoriam – Daniel Urquhart, June 26 1927, by wife and daughter Jean
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Buchan, June 26 1926
Page 8
c1 Funeral – Russell Bronson, June 24
c4 Died – Morley Salmon, 10 years, June 25, son of Chester Salmon; brother of Janet, Clifford, Homer and Hubert Salmon
27 June 1928
Page 1
c2 Died – Judson B. Hughes, 66 years, June 27
Page 4
c2 Engagement – Harry Cook, son of R. P. Whitman to Beatrice Ione Caverly, daughter of John Sandford & Kate Caverly, nee Waddell
c2 Engagement – J. Graham, son of J. G. Graham to Bertha Beatrice McDonald, daughter of J. E. McDonald
c3 Engagement – Karl R Somerville, son of Dr J. T. Somerville to M. Gladys Bailey, daughter of A. E. Bailey
c3 Engagement – Louis A. MacKay to Constance Charlotte Charlesworth, daughter of Hector Charlesworth
c3 Engagement – Morden Neilson to Margaret Jean McTavish, daughter of William M. McTavish
c3 Engagement – John C. Porter, son of Dr George Porter to Margaret Reeves, daughter of Dr B. A. Reeves
c3 Engagement – S. Garfield Wilson to Madeline Walters
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Hammond M. McLaren of London, 25th
c4 Married – Lyndon Smyth, son of Irvine Smyth to Marjorie Soper, daughter of Ernest Soper
c4 Married – Louis Edward Franklin, son of John Franklin to Della Luscinda Rose Brown, daughter of Dewitt Brown
c4 Married – William Elgie Arthurs, son of P. Arthurs to Theresa Elizabeth Mosey, daughter of Mrs R. E. Mosey
c4 Married – John Stanley Rhodes, son of J. B. Rhodes to Jean Rutherford, daughter of Dr J. W. Rutherford
c4 Married – Malcolm McKay, son of John McKay to Hazel Horneck, daughter of Herbert S. Horneck
c4 Married – Emerson Dick, son of Alex Dick to Grace Gertrude Ronson, daughter of George Ronson
c4 Married – Rodney Allen Bogart, son of Webster Bogart to Wanda Frances Rose, daughter of W. R. Rose
c5 Married – John Ira Hamilton, son of Alexander Hamilton to Annie Elizabeth Story, daughter of William Story
c5 Married – Albert William Norton, son of John Norton to Opal Isabel Cornell, daughter of Herbert & Elizabeth Cornell
c5 Married – Morton Haney, son of George Haney to Mildred Hogg, daughter of Thomas Hogg
c5 Married – William Edward Armstrong, son of Joseph Armstrong to Genevieve Agnes McSorley, daughter of Thomas McSorley
c5 Married – Thomas Gordon Dalglish, son of Thomas Dalglish Esq. to Kathleen Isabel Pearson, daughter of Charles Pearson
c5 Married – Russel Magee, son of William Magee to Mabel Irene Perry, daughter of John Perry
c5 Married – Walter Goodall George, son of C. F. George to Velma May Caroline Meadows, daughter of George L. Meadows
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Edward Corey, June 28
c5 Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth Bell, June 26
c5 Funeral – Mrs Roseltha Styles, June 26
c8 Born – Wellington Boyne & Mildred Patricia Rogers, twins of Vic Rogers, June 26
c8 Born – Daughter of Harry Brown, June 23
c8 Died – Judson B. Hughes, 66 years, June 27
Page 8
c1 Married – Reginald McQuiggan to Hazel Underhill, sister of Mrs Moore
c1 Married – Linden Smith to Marjorie Soper
Page 14
c2 Died – Mrs Carrie Cormack, June 2, wife of William Cormack; mother of Mrs James Miller, Mrs Agnes Seiffen, Miss Lillian and Charles Cormack
28 June 1928
Page 1
c2 Article – Rev J. H. Johnston of Central United Church & formerly Trinity United Church, Wallaceburg
c5 Died – John Stirling Martin, 39 years, June 25, brother of Barbara, James, Walter & Williamson Martin
Page 4
c2 Married – John Duncan Galbraith, son of James Galbraith to Ida Berneice Lewis, daughter of F. P. Lewis
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs David Marshall of Woodstock, 25th
c2 Engagement – John William Batson, son of C. A. Batson to Mildred Maude Harvey, daughter of Thomas Harvey
c2 Engagement – John Wilbert Greenwood, son of William Greenwood to Ella Leda Cook, daughter of Lorne Cook
c2 Engagement – Herbert W. Allen, son of Mrs Arthur Evans and the late George Allen to Alice Skelhorn
c2 Engagement – George Leslie Dixon, son of Wesley Dixon to Eleanor Marlan Hodgins, daughter of Walter Hodgins
c5 Married – Henry Churchill Fairbank, son of Mrs L. Ranney and the late Dr Charles O. Fairbank to Margaret Beatrice Pearson, daughter of Charles Percival Pearson
c5 Married – Dr James Clifford Goodwin, son of James B. Goodwin to Kathleen McMullen, daughter of Dr J. J. Williams
c6 Married – Herman Hugh Montgomery Scratch, son of H. M. Scratch to Florence Lucillle ‘Betty’ Waters, daughter of Mrs John White
c6 Married – William Edward Shugrue to Hazel Irene Bowdler, daughter of John Bowdler
c6 Married – Cecil Henry Mitson son of S. J. Mitson to Gladys Viola Linington, daughter of I. H. Linington
c6 Married – William Sketcher to Anna E. Sketcher, daughter of William Sketcher
c6 Married – Gifford Swartman, son of C J. Swartman to Doris Elizabeth Ross, daughter of D. C. Ross
c6 Married – James Wilson Mackenzie Haynes, son of S. W. Haynes to Lillian May Hall, daughter of W. A. Hall
c6 Married – Dr Roger William Dickson to Enid Boyce
Page 6
c2 Birthday – Christina Gordon of Southwold, 6th
Page 8
c1 Engagement – Harry Ferris to Carrie Davis, daughter of Joseph Davis
Page 9
c8 Died – Judson B. Hughes, 66 years, June 27
c8 Memoriam – Mrs A. Wellspring, June 28 1927, by daughter Mrs W. Caveney
Page 16
c3 Married – George W. Schell, son of Frederick Schell to Myrtle Lyvern Patterson, daughter of Samuel Patterson
29 June 1928
Page 1
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs W. G. Lethbridge of Fingal, 50th – Photo
Page 4
c2 Engagement – Reginald Griffiths Fowler, son of William Robert & Margaret Fowler to Letta Artelle Clement, daughter of Frank Clement
c3 Married – James Wilson Mackenzie Hayne, son of S. W Haynes to Lillian May Hall, daughter of William A. Hall
c3 Married – Arthur Charles Newman, son of George Newman to Marjory Noreen Guest, daughter of Harry Guest
c3 Married – George Chapman to Elsie Evelyn Richardson, daughter of Robert Richardson
c3 Engagement – Leslie Waddell to Leela G. Morgan, daughter of W. H. Morgan
c3 Engagement – John Bernard Nettlefield, son of E. b. Nettelfield to Amy Mildred Soper, daughter of Frederick G. Soper
Page 6
c1 Died – Elijah Prior, 82 years, son of George & Elizabeth Prior
c2 Photo – Rev & Mrs C. W. DeWitt Cosens of Springfield
Page 7
c3 Anniversary – Tryconnell Church, 100th
Page 9
c8 Born – Son of Neil W. Munro, June 27
c8 Born – Son of Bruce McAlpine, June 19
c8 Born – Daughter of Murray McCallum, June 13
c8 Born – Son of George Pierce, June 21
c8 Born – Son of William A. Walker, June 20
c8 Born – Daughter of W. Scott McKay, June 28
c8 Born – Lawrence Andrew McEvoy Nel, son of Alton A. & Gladys Neil, nee McEvoy, June 18
Page 11
c2 Died – Mrs Samuel Legg, nee Shepherd, 77th year, June 28
30 June 1928
Page 1
c2 Photo – Frank S. Welsman of St Thomas
c6 Photo – Thomas Alvah Edison
Page 4
c5 Married – Ivan Edward Martin, son of Thomas Martin to Myrtle Marie Moore, daughter of J. H. Moore
c5 Married – Archibald James McIntyre, son of Peter McIntyre to Nettie Badger, daughter of Walter H. Badger
c5 Married – Hadley Clement Curtis, son of Charles Curtis to Clara Maude Lowrie, daughter of James Lowrie
c6 Married – Reginald McQuiggan to Hazel Underhill
c6 Married – John C. Porter, son of Dr George Porter to Marjorie Reeves, daughter of Dr B. A. Reeves
c6 Married – Thomas McDonald, son of Kenneth McDonald to Rheta Lenora Bull, daughter of Mrs Olive Bull
Page 6
c1 Died – Richard ‘Dick’ Leeson, 60 years, son of James Leeson; cousin of E. C. Monteith
c2 Funeral – Mrs Samuel Legg, July 1
Page 7
c3 Retirement – Edward Clowry of St Thomas
c8 Memoriam – Bob Schultz, July 2 1927
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Susan Chute, June 30 1925, by Russell & Mary
Page 10
c1 Funeral – Judson B. Hughes, June 29
30 June 1928
Second Section
Page 11
c2 Article – George G. Booth, formerly of St Thomas; part owner of Detroit News
Page 12
c3 Died – Wallace Crawford, 65 years, June 28
Page 20
c2 Engagement – Albert E. Kimbel, son of William S. Kimbel to Lela Mabel Ketchabaw, daughter of William M. Ketchabaw – Photo
c5 Engagement – Frank Whitchurch, sound of Mrs Louise Whitchurch to Nellie Mae Agnes Johnston, daughter of Harry F. Johnston
c5 Engagement – Albert E. Kimbel, son of William S. Kimbel to Lela Mabel Ketchabaw, daughter of William M. Ketchabaw