St. Thomas Times-Journal
St. Thomas, Ontario, Canada
March through May 1929
Extractions of names for Births, Marriages, Deaths and Burials
Extracted and transcribed by members of the Elgin OGS
Formatted for the Internet 7 March 2005 by BCJ
Copyright by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Elgin County Branch 2004
All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system, or transmitted in any form, or by any means – electronic, mechanical, photocopying, microform reproduction, recording, or otherwise – without prior permission of the publisher.
To obtain photocopies of the articles from microfilm, see our Lookup Policy
Use your browser search command “Control F” to find names on this page.
1 March 1929
Page 1
c2 Died – William McMillan, 71st year, brother of J. J. McMillan
Page 4
c2 Birthday – Mrs Robert Porter of Forest, 71st
c2 Birthday – Norman Kilmer of Corinth, 15th
c2 Birthday – Ileen Kilmer of Aylmer, 6th
c4 Married – Clarence Okely Leverton, son of John T. Leverton to Irene Patricia Bushell, daughter of R. W. Bushell
c4 Married – James Leo Boughner to Forence May Kent
Page 6
c1 Died – Harvey O’Higgins, 54th year, Feb 28
c1 Died – Reginald Needham, 29 years, Feb 28
c3 Died – Mrs Naomi VanVelzor, 80th year, Feb 25
Page 8
c1 Engagement – Gordon Earle Axford, son of Arscott Axford to Laura Jean Millman, daughter of Albert Millman
c1 Birthday – Elmer Bowen, 18th
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Frank Lafortune, nee Mary Elizabeth Lake of Simcoe, 50th
c4 Died – John Walker, Feb 28
c4 Funeral – Mrs Mary Matilda Hunter, Feb 28, mother of L. Ward Hunter
c4 Funeral – Mrs Donald Cameron, Feb 28
c5 Inquest – Death of George Crittenden of Yarmouth, Feb 28
Page 9
c2 Died – Mrs Egerton Tinlin, nee Annie Armstrong, 47th year, Mar 1, mother of Jean, Anna Bell, Pauline and Maitland Tinlin
c7 Died – George Willard Vaughan, 52 years, Mar 1
c8 Born – Daughter of McKellar McArthur, Feb 24
c8 Born – Donald Richard Russell, son of F. Clark Russell, Feb 24
c8 Born – Betty Eileen Wright, daughter of Fred Wright, Feb 9
c8 Died – Mrs Anncella Kelso, 88 years, Feb 26, widow of Hugh Kelso
c8 Died – George Crittenden, 77 years, Feb 28
2 March 1929
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Etta Lombard, Mar 1, mother of Mrs William Garrow
c7 Funeral – John R. Stevenson, Mar 1
c8 Born – Daughter of F. Rodgers, Feb 27
c8 Died – George Willard Vaughan, 52 years, Mar 1
c8 Died – Mrs Annie Tinlin, nee Armstrong, 47th year, Mar 1
c8 Memoriam – Joseph Thomas, Mar 2 1927, by daughter Mrs Bert MacDonald
Page 8
c2 Died – Daniel A. Grout, Feb 27, son of William Grout; father of William & Catherine Grout; brother of Mrs Catherine Linton and Mrs John Carlyle
c4 Died – Robert Young, 86 years, Feb 28
c4 Died – Gilbert Bedell, 85 years
c4 Died – John T. Ward, 41st year
c4 Died – William Henry Twigg, 56 years
c4 Died – Walter Parker, 69 years, Feb 26
Page 10
c1 Died – Mrs Sarah Holborn, Mar 2, widow of John Holborn
2 March 1929
Second Section
Page 20
c6 Engagement – Russell Ford Lacey, son of J. G. Lacey to Leona Cynthia Davis, daughter of William Davis
3 March 1929
Page 1
c6 Photo – Roemer G. Robertson, son of Jasper N. Robertson of St Thomas
Page 4
c2 Engagement – Richard Shaw to Mary Frances Taylor, daughter of Mrs Della Taylor of Aylmer
c2 Engagement – Robert Eatough to Clara Ellen Ewin, daughter of Robert Ewin of Belmont
c3 Engagement – James Stevenson Fry, son of Henry Fry to Beatrice Pratt, daughter of E. C. Pratt
c3 Married – Arthur Robinson to Lillian Stuart, daughter of James Stuart
c3 Married – Randolph John Churchill, son of Frederick J. Churchill to Elizabeth Robertson Brown, daughter of James O. Brown
Page 7
c3 Died – John Whitney Musgrove, 31 years, Feb 27, son of Dr G. J. Musgrove; husband of Mrs Bessie Musgrove, nee Valentine; father of Jack and Carolyn Musgrove; brother of W. M. Musgrove and Mrs G. K. Chapman
c4 Died – John Styles, 79th year, Mar 4, son of John & Eliza Styles, nee Freeman
c7 Funeral – Mrs Ancella Kelso, Mar 2
c7 Funeral – George Crittenden, Mar 2
c8 Born – Norman Ronald Cook, son of Wilbert & Nora Cook, nee Bogart, Feb 26
c8 Born – Annalee Berneice Voaden, daughter of Carl & Verda Voaden, nee Ferguson, Mar 3
c8 Born – Daughter of Leslie A. Crosbie, Feb 14
c8 Born – Son of Hugh Kindy, Feb 22
c8 Born – William Lawrence Pelton Jr., son of w. L. Pelton, Feb 17
c8 Born – Daughter of William Rolston, Feb 20
c8 Born – Daughter of Harry Sales, Feb 19
c8 Born – Twin sons of Wallace Walker, Feb 9
c8 Died – John Styles, 79th year, Mar 4
c8 Died – Carolyn Grace Lee, 3 months, Mar 3, daughter of Neil Lee
c8 Memoriam – J. Montgomery, Mar 6 1925
Page 9
c1 Died – William A. Harwood, 49th year, Feb 28
c4 Died – Mrs W. J. Craig, Mar 1
c4 Died – Mrs Sutton Frizell, nee Margaret Carney, 83 years, Mar 1
c4 Died – Clark tickner, 79th year, Mar 1
c4 Died – Mrs Mary Wardell, 68th year
c4 Died – Mrs Mary Elizabeth Mifflin, 58 years, Mar 1
c4 Died – Mrs Peter Bearss, nee Service, 64th year, Mar 1
c4 Died – Mrs Daniel Dunn, nee Susan Harvey, 79th year, Feb 21
c4 Died – Lundy Rockefeller, Feb 24, brother of Charles and Ainsley Rockefeller and Mrs Charles Spencer
c4 Died – Mrs Minnie C. Turk, 79 years, Mar 1, widow of John Turk, daughter of Peter J. Wigle
c4 Died – Mrs Ralph Waddle, nee Robina Sidway, 75th year, Fev 24
c4 Died – W. F. Wilson, father of Ford and Harold Wilson
c5 Died – Harvey O’Higgins, Feb 28 – Photo
Page 11
c4 Died – Mrs Ray Gadsby, nee Rachel Cameron, 87 years, Jan 4 1929, daughter of Alexander Cameron; mother of Dr C. C. Gadsby
Page 12
c3 Photo – Aylmer Grads Basketball Team – Glen Smith, Don Clarke, Ken Freeman, Marshal Thomson, Bill Bodkin, Bert Brown, Alvah Hollands, Allan Anderson, Al Christie, Clayton McCaulley, Don Holmes
Page 14
c1 Died – Carolyn Grace Lee, 3 months, Mar 3, daughter of Neil Lee; granddaughter of Leonard Lee and William Richards
5 March 1929
Page 4
c2 Birthday – Henry Lindop of St Thomas, 93rd
c3 Engagement – Herman Richmond, son of C. R. Richmond to Florence S. Langton, daughter of Robert Langton
c4 Died – Mrs David Williams, nee Alberta E. Burwell, Mar 4, daughter of Hannibal Burwell; granddaughter of Mahlon Burwell
Page 5
c1 Married – Leslie Howlett Smart to Vera Queenie Blatchford
c1 Married – Jacob Wigle, son of Alvin Wigle to Jane Marion Read, daughter of Ernest Read
c3 Funeral – George Vaughan, Mar 4
c3 Funeral – Mrs Annie Tinlin, nee Armstrong, Mar 4
c3 Funeral – Carolyn Grace Lee, Mar 4
c4 Honor Rolls – St Thomas Public Schools
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Davis, 86th year, Mar 4, daughter of Thomas & Jane Lightfoot; widow of Henry Davis
c5 Died – Mrs Richard Palmer, nee Augusta Louisa Plewes, 80th year, Feb 28
c6 Died – Mrs Jane Luckham, nee Thomas, 91st year, Mar 3, daughter of Enoch & Jane Thomas, nee Rees; widow of Thomas Luckham
Page 7
c8 Born – Son of Rev J. M. & Eva MacGillivray, nee Smith, Mar 2
c8 Born – Estelle Laurine Hayes, daughter of George & Dorothy Hayes, nee McEwan, Mar 4
c8 Married – Leslie Hewlett Smart to Vera Queenie Blatchford
c8 Died – John Styles, 79th year, Mar 4
Page 8
c4 Died – Mary Louise ‘Minnie’ Smith, Mar 5, daughter of George & Catherine Smith
c4 Funeral – Mrs Jane Driver, 75 years, Mar 5
c4 Died – Mrs Charles W. McCarron, nee deGurse, 36 years, Mar 5
c4 Died – William H. Pitfield, 87 years, Mar 5
c4 Died – Mrs Lewis Weir, 45 years, Mar 1, daughter of Charles Sprowle
c4 Died – Mrs John A. Zimmer, nee Florence May Roberts, 29th year, Mar 3
c4 Died – B. T. Thornton, 74 years, Mar 1, son of Thomas & Susan Thornton, nee Powers
c4 Died – Mrs Reuben Hambly, nee Sarah Ann McIntyre, 83rd year, daughter of Squire Hugh McIntyre
c4 Died – Mrs Frank Pole, 73rd year, Mar 2, daughter of James Eddie
6 March 1929
Page 4
c3 Engagement – William Stanley McKibbon, son of W. H. McKibbon to Marguerite Deslippe, daughter of Thomas Deslippe
c4 Married – Wilfred Henry Boulton to Mrs Lillian Turnbull, nee McMaster
c4 Married – James Alexander Gunn to Alice May Kennedy, daughter of John F. Kennedy
Page 5
c7 Funeral – Mrs John Holborn, Mar 4
Page 7
c4 Died – Mrs Annie Knight, nee Storey, 57 years, Mar 6, widow of John Knight; mother of John Roy and Hector Percy Knight; sister of Mrs Alfred Coulter and Mrs George Heath; grandmother of Doris and Jean Knight
c4 Died – Thomas Parish, 71 years, Mar 6
c4 Died – George McKee, 84th year, Mar 4
c4 Died – Mrs Adena Facey, 34 years, Mar 5, daughter of Bert Walpass; wife of Wilbert Facey; sister of Oscar, Jackson, Murray, Russell and Frank Walpass
c6 Died – George McKee, 84th year, Mar 4, husband of Mrs Sarah McKee; father of Wilbert, Ernest and Archie McKee and Mrs Hubbard Steiner; brother of Daniel McKee and Mrs Duncan Love
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Martha Gardner, Mar 6 1926
c7 Memoriam – Emanuel Davey, Mar 6 1922
c8 Born – James Edward Trump, son of Nelson F. & Marguerite A. Trump, nee Tanner, Feb 28
c8 Born – Estelle Laurine Hayes, daughter of George & Dorothy Hayes, nee McEwan, Mar 4
c8 Born – Arthur Donald Darrough, son of A. Darrough, Mar 3
c8 Born – John Franklyn Acheson, son of J. C. Acheson, Mar 3
c8 Born – Son of Dr Perry King, Mar 4
c8 Born – Marie Isabel Russell, daughter of J. A. Russell, Feb 23
c8 Died – Thomas Parish, 71 years, Mar 6
c8 Died – Mrs Annie Knight, nee Storey, 57 years, Mar 6
Page 8
c1 Shower – Mr & Mrs R. McCallum
c4 School Reports – February – SS No 4 Southwold and Yarmouth Heights
c5 Died – Mrs Mary Turner, 60 years, Mar 4, wife of George Turner
c5 Died – Mrs Annie May Rowe, nee Jackson, Mar 5, wife of Harry E. Rowe
c5 Died – John Hendry, 54th year, Mar 4
7 March 1929
Page 6
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs G. Whale, nee Sara Jane Jacklin of Wallacetown, 50th
c2 Died – Mrs Ada Fitzsimons, 66th year, Mar 6, daughter of Mrs William Groom; wife of Thomas Fitzsimmons
Page 8
c1 Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth Davis, Mar 6
c3 Birthday – Ed Hotchkiss of Bayham, 74th
c4 School Reports – February, Elgin County Schools
Page 9
c4 Funeral – John Styles, Mar 6
c6 Memoriam – Peter C. Stewart, Mar 8 1924
c6 Memoriam – Andrew Mills, March 6 1928
c8 Born – Daughter of Archibald Hunter, Feb 27
c8 Died – Thomas Parish, 71 years, Mar 6
c8 Died – Mrs John Knight, 57 years, Mar 6
Page 16
c1 Funeral – Mrs John Knight, nee Annie Storey, Mar 8
c2 Died – Miss Mary Gorman, 77th year, Mar 6, daughter of Daniel Gorman; sister of Mrs K. White, burial Holy Angels’ Cemetery, no stone found – CVH
c2 Died – James Rankin, 84 years, Mar 6
8 March 1929
Page 4
c1 Married – Rev R. A. Skidmore to Hazel Margaret Shore, daughter of W. J. Shore
c2 Funeral – Mrs L. Bennett, cousin of Mrs Templin and Robert Waite
c2 Engagement – Vane Stanley Lambert to Ina Gertrude Jones, daughter of S. B. Jones
c2 Shower – Mrs J. M. McArthur, nee Eileen Cook
Page 6
c2 Died – William H. Bauslaugh, 82 years, son of Peter Bauslaugh
c3 Died – Joseph Cookson, 78 years, Mar 7
c4 Died – Harry Wood, 47 years, Mar 6, husband of Mrs Flossie Wood, nee Poole
c4 School Reports – February, Calton School
Page 7
c5 Died – Betty Ellen Marr, 3 months, Mar 7, daughter of William Marr; sister of Margaret, Jack and Albert Marr; granddaughter of William Marr and Fred Judson. Burial Love Cemetery, no stone found – CVH
Page 9
c3 Died – Mrs Duncan Ferguson, nee Mary Graham, 91 years, mothr of Mrs Thompson, Tena, Margaret and Dugald Ferguson
c7 Memoriam – Peter C. Stewart, Mar 8 1924
c7 Memoriam – Edward Frederick Thompsn, Mar 8 1928
c7 Memoriam – Thirza J. Cornish, Mary 8 1928
c7 Memoriam – Ethel May Clifford, Mar 8 1924
c8 Born – Daughter of Earl H. Lindsay, Mar 6
c8 Born – Daughter of Duncan D. Johnson, Mar 1
c8 Died – Miss Mary Gorman, 77th year, Mar 6, Aunt of Miss Maud Dalton
c8 Died – Betty Allen Marr, 3 months, Mar 7, daughter of William Marr
9 March 1929
Page 1
c5 Died – John Henry King, 59 years, Mar 9, son of John B. King; brother of Christoper & James King and Mrs J. Lowry
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Charles White, sister-in-law of W. J. White
Page 7
c2 Funeral – Miss Mary Gorman, Mar 9
c2 Funeral – Betty Ellen Marr, Mar 8
c2 Funeral – Thomas Parish, Mar 8
c2 Funeral – Mrs Annie Knight, Mar 8
c3 Died – Mrs Ellen Ann Forrest, Mar 8, widow of John Forest; daughter of Charles and Ellen Ann Johnson
c4 Died – Dr Arthur L. Phelps,. 28 years, Mar 8, son of Mrs Martha A. Phelps
c7 Died – Harold J. Young, 33 years, Mar 9
c7 Died – Mrs Ellen Ann Forrest, 73 years, Mar 8
c7 Died – John Henry King, 59 years, Mar 9
c8 Born – William Bruce Learn, son of Bruce Learn, Mar 3
c8 Born – Daughter of George Thomas, Feb 24
c8 Born – Daughter of McKellar McArthur, Feb 24
c8 Born – Gordon Bowley Gill, son of Charles W. Gill, Feb 28
c8 Born – June Marion Bogart, daughter of Howard & Helen Bogart, nee Cameron, Mar 3
c8 Born – Phyllis Jean Hill, daughter of Britton T. & Inez Hill, nee Moody, Feb 28
c8 Born – Son of Gordon McWilliams, Mar 7
c8 Born – Daughter of D. D. Johnson, Mar 1
c8 Born – Son of R. Byfield, Mar 7
Page 8
c1 Died – Miss Mary Brown, 48th year, Mar 8, sister of Mrs Jacob Hux, Mrs henry Miller, Mrs Margaret Miller, Annie, Christopher, Jacob and Andrew Brown
c1 Died – John Quinn, 72 years, Mar 8
c2 Photo – Rodney Boys – Aubrey Easton, George Hanley, Bill Smith, John Lowry, Hugh Galbraith, Robert Fairles, Gordon Campbell
Page 10
c2 Died – Mrs T. Wright, 86 years, Feb 24, mother of Mrs Jane Pullen, Mrs T. Race and Mrs H. Gregory
9 March 1929
Second Section
Page 20
c2 Engagement – Edward Lorne Flint, son of Edward E. Flint to Miss Ruth Isabel Barrett, daughter of Frank N. Barrett – Photo
c6 Engagement – E. J. McKenzie, son of J. R. McKenzie to Madeline Baldwin, daughter of A. M. Baldwin
c7 Shower – Leona Cynthia Davis, niece of Mrs Charles McLeod
c7 Shower – Mrs John Albert Marshall, nee Elva Bernath
c7 Engagement – Gordon Erle Axford to Jean Millman, daughter of Bert Millman
c8 Birthday – Wanda Shipp of St Thomas, 9th, daughter of Mrs S. Shipp
11 March 1929
Page 5
c1 Died – George Lewis, son of Francis & Mary Jane Lewis; husband of Mrs Annie Grace Lewis, nee Fitzgerald
c1 Died – Mrs Albert G. Pearson, nee Margaret Taylor, 68 years, Mar 8
c2 Married – V. L. Williams, son of L. Williams to Olga May Oke, daughter of George Oke
c2 Married – John Robert Hamilton, son of Robert Hamilton to Phyllis Mary Hall, daughter of Harry Hall
c2 Married – Earl Leroy Young to Grace Lydia Jewell, daughter of Jeffery Jewell
c2 Died – Mrs Amelia R. Moore, Mar 8, widow of William Moore
Page 6
c2 Died – George Anscombe, 77th year, Mar 8
c4 Died – Mrs Caleb H. Burdick, Mar 10
Page 7
c1 Died – Harold J. Young, Mar 9
c1 Died – Miss Nina Stanton, Mar 10, daughter of James Stanton
c3 Died – Mrs Frances Holloway, 70th year, Mar 10, widow of Samuel Holloway
c4 Died – Mrs Frederick Chaplow, nee Margaret Grace Walker, 44 years, Mar 10
c4 Funeral – John H. King, Mar 11
c7 Memoriam – William Blake, Mar 11 1917
c8 Born – Son of Ernest & Alice Pierce, nee Morris, Feb 27
c8 Died – Mrs Margaret Grace Chaplow, 45th year, Mar 10
c8 Died – Mrs Frances Holloway, 70th year, Mar 10
c8 Died – Mrs Mary Morris, 74 years, Mar 9, wife of George Morris
c8 Died – Nina Stanton, 58 years, Mar 10
Page 8
c3 Died – Mrs Frederick Tilt, nee Clarabel Bake, 49 years, Mar 10, daughter of Mrs Elizabeth Bake
12 March 1929
Page 4
c1 Married – Harley Willis McCurdy, son of Richard McCurdy to Ruby May Jenkins, daughter of Charles Jenkins
c2 Engagement – Stephen Allan Thomas to Margaret Dorothea Smythe, daughter of Robert Gordon Smythe
c5 Died – Mrs Katherine Emma Kelly, 97th year, widow of David Kelly
Page
c3 Died – Frank Victor Marsden, Mar 11, son of J. W. Marsden
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Dr Arthur Phelps, Mar 11
c2 Died – Mrs Eliza Simon, 65 years, wife of Richard Simon; sister of Thomas Connoy
c4 Died – Mrs Eunice Ann Ryan, 79th year, Mar 9, widow of Ebenezer Ryan
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Jack Wilkinson, sister of Winsor Milnes
c1 Funeral – Mrs Ellen Ann Forrest, Mar 11
c1 Funeral – Harold J. Young, Mar 11
c3 Died – John Cunliffe, Mar 11
c7 Died – Mrs Eliza Henrietta Morris, nee Kerfoot, 71 years, Mar 9, wife of John Morris; mother of Milton, Hervert, Carolyn and Hazel Morris, Mrs Alice Pierce and Mrs C. A. Mair
c7 Born – Son of J. Blaxall, Mar 7
c7 Memoriam – Lillian & Dorothy Catchpole, Mar 12 1915
c8 Born – Joyce Thomas, daughter of Fred Thomas, Mar 10
c8 Born – Son of Emery Clause, Mar 7
13 March 1929
Page 3
c4 Died – Mrs Esther Watterman, nee Smith, 69 years, Mar 11, widow of Hamilton Watterman (Waterman)
Page 4
c3 Married – Gordon Erle Axford, son of Arscott Axford to Laura Jean Millman, daughter of Albert Millman
c3 Married – Russell Ford Lacey, son of John Lacey to Leona Cynthia Davis, daughter of William Davis
c3 Married – Charles Hatcher, son of J. B. Hatcher to Mabel Irene Craik, daughter of George Craik
Page 6
c1 Died – Benjamin Zavitz, 90 years, son of Ben & Esther Zavitz; widow of Mrs Barbara Zavitz, nee Stephenson
c2 Died – Mrs Abner Fick, Mar 6
Page 8
c6 Died – Mrs A. R. Lounsberry, 72nd year, Mar 13
Page 9
c3 Funeral – Mrs Frederick Chaplow, Mar 12
c3 Funeral – Mrs Mary Morris, Mar 12
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs B. Brown, nee Victoria Hall of Comber, 50th , parents of Everett W. Brown
c6 Memoriam – Mrs Elizabeth North, Mar 13 1919, by daughter of Mrs C. A. Robbins
c8 Born – Betty Anthes, daughter of Howard & Babe Anthes, nee Scafe, Mar 5
c8 Died – Mrs Esther Watterman, 69 years, Mar 11
14 March 1929
Page 4
c4 Birthday – Josephine Fellowes, 10th, daughter of Joseph Fellowes
c4 Birthday – Georgina Jewell, 18th, daughter of Ross E. Jewell
Page 7
c2 Birthday – Rev H. Wood of Springfield, 94th
c4 Married – John MacKenzie, son of John R. MacKenzie to Madeline Baldwin, daughter of James A. Baldwin
Page 8
c2 Died – Mrs A. R. Lounsberry, 72nd year, Mar 13
Page 9
c3 Died – Mrs Mary Fleming, Mar 12
c4 Trial – Harry Bruce Claypole of St Thomas
c4 Died – Mrs Mary Page, 61 years, Mar 13, daughter of Mrs Margaret McCallum; mother of Frank D. Page; sister of Donald, Dugald, Archibald, Hugh and Miles McCallum
c7 Funeral – Mrs Frances Holloway, Mar 13
c8 Died – Mrs Mary Page, 61 years, Mar 13
c8 Memoriam – Mrs May Imrie, Mar 14 1928
15 March 1929
Page 4
c2 Engagement – Wesley Grenville Ross, son of Hugh Ross to Lois Josephine Fordham, daughter of Harry Fordham
c2 Birthday – Mrs John Dobie of Glencoe, 90th, mother of Mrs Ross Watterworth
c2 Engagement – H. Leigh Farncomb, son of Henry Farncomb to Lucy Leigh Trafford
c2 Engagement of George Charles Deno, son of Frank W. Deno to Florence McGregor, daughter of F. C. McGregor
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Benjamin Brown of Comber, 50th
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Agur, Mar 12, wife of Thomas C. Agur
c2 Died – Mrs John Martin, nee Mary Louise Wilcox, 69th year, Mar 8, daughter of Edward Smith and Lucy Matilda Wilcox, nee Durfy; mother of Robert & James Martin, Mrs Charles Beecraft, Mrs Thomas Wright and Mrs Edward Allen and Delbert Martin (deceased)
Page 7
c1 Died – James Stewart, Mar 15, father of Mrs Harrow, Mrs McDermitt, Mrs Forbes, Charles & Robert Stewart
c2 Funeral – Mrs John Morris, Mar 12
c2 Funeral – Mrs Esther Ann Waterman, Mar 14
Page 8
c1 Funeral – Mrs Caleb Burdick, Mar 13
c5 Died – Mrs Margaret Fryfogel, Mar 14, wife of Richard Fryfogel; mother of Fanny Fryfogel and Mrs W. C. Forbes
c6 Died – Mrs Maria Oldreive, nee Boone, Mar 14, mother of George & Emma Oldrieve
Page 9
c3 Died – Mrs Anne Hind, nee Sayer, 83 years, Mar 15, widow of John Hind
c3 Died – Mrs Fred Tilt, nee Clara Bake, 30th year, Mar 10
c8 Died – Mary Page, Mar 13
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Fanny Cole, Mar 15 1927
c8 Memoriam – Charlotte Lawson, Mar 15 1924
16 March 1929
Page 6
c2 Funeral – Mrs Catherine E. Kelly, Mar 14
c3 Died – Mrs Emmeline Balcom, nee Ostrander, Mar 16, widow of Hiram Z. Balcom
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Catherine DeClute, nee Rose, 87 years, Mar 15, widow of Andrew DeClute
c2 Died – Mrs Emma Reed, 52 years, Mar 15, widow of Alfred John Reed
c5 Born – Mary Ruth Ramage, daughter of George E. Ramage, Mar 16
c5 Died – Mrs Emma Reed, 52 years, Mar 15
c5 Died – James Stewart, 88 years, Mar 15
c5 Died – Mrs Anne Hind 83 years, Mar 15
c5 Died – Mrs Margaret Fryfogel, 70 years, Mar 14
c5 Died – Mrs Catherine DeClute, 87 years, Mar 15
c8 Memoriam – Ruth Amelia Collins, Mar 16 1926, by Vera, Wilbur, Edna and Hubert
c8 Memoriam – Irene Kilbourn, Mar 16 1928
Page 8
c1 Died – James M. Cole, Mar 15, husband of Mrs Kathleen Cole, nee Arkell
c4 Died – William Borland, 69th year, Mar 15
c4 Died – John Webster, 67 years, Mar 12
c4 Died – James Newman, 87 years, Mar 15
c4 Died – James Arthur Zimmerman, 71 years, Mar 15
c4 Died – Dr Enoch Arthur Always, 92 years, Mar 15
Page 12
c1 Funeral – Mrs Margaret Fryfogel, Mar 19
c2 Photo – Harold Corrie, son of W. H. Corrie of St Thomas
16 March 1929
Second Section
Page 13
c7 Photo – Jack Jewell, son of W. J. Jewell of Tillsonburg
Page 24
c2 Engagement – Alvin Vernon Loucks, son of W. A. Loucks to Thelma Leitha Winter, daughter of W. E. Winter – Photo
c6 Engagement – Albert Edward Long, son of James Long to Winnifred Nita Smith, daughter of James C. Smith
c6 Engagement – Gordon Loveday, son of Charles Loveday to Jean McCaig, daughter of George McCaig
c7 Birthday – Helen Gilbert, 4th, daughter of Earl Gilbert of St Thomas
18 March 1929
Page 1
c2 Retirement – Irwin Keyes of St Thomas – Photo
c6 Fire – Port Burwell General Store
c6 Died – Rev H. E. Thorneloe, Mar 17 – Photo
Page 4
c1 Birthday – C. W. Colter of St Thomas, 83rd
c3 Engagement – William Edgar Ballantyne, son of James Ballantyne to Margaret Elizabeth Benton, daughter of John W. Benton
c3 Birthday – Mrs Sarah Webster of St Thomas, 97th , mother of Ernest Webster
c5 Married – Norman Stacey Andrews to Mary Lent, daughter of William J. Taylor
c5 Married – Frederick Holness to Alice Pearl Allen, daughter of Kenneth Allen
c5 Married – Gordon N. Shaver to Mrs Hallia Ramsey Watson
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Mrs A. R. Lounsberry, Mar 16
c2 Died – Vernus Orlando Berdan, 33 years, Mar 17, son of Albert Berdan
c3 Funeral – William Brubacker, 67 years, Mar 15
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Mrs Mary Page, Mar 16
c8 Died – Mrs Frank Edmonds, nee Minnie Olds, daughter of D. Olds
c8 Born – Son of Stanley Ker, Mar 13
c8 Born – Arthur Raymond Kirkwood, son of James Kirkwood, Mar 17
c8 Died – Vernus Orlando Berdan, 33 years, Mar 17
c8 Died – George D. Minor, 72nd year, Mar 17
c8 Died – Edwin Bruce Bowes, 60th year, Mar 17
Page 8
c2 Died – Wesley Hamm, 63rd year, Mar 11, son of Samuel Hamm
c2 Died – George VanDallan, 31 years, Mar 15
Page 12
c4 Photo – St Thomas Wolverine Girls Hockey – Earle Burgess, manager; Sadie Watson; Cecelia Moore; Clara Moore; Helen Moore; Violet Alexander; Anna McManus; Dama Lumley; Florence Kidner; Margaret Ball
Page 14
c2 Birthday – Mrs Rachel Portsmouth of Mount Brydges, 94th
c3 Died – George D. Minor, 73rd year, Mar 17, father of Harold, Norman, Mrs William Marshall, Mrs William McKay and Mrs Robert Marshall; brother of Samuel Minor
19 March 1929
Page 1
c2 Photo – St Thomas Masons – A. A. McNames and sons Gordon, Alexander, Howard and Harold
Page 4
c2 Engagement – Marcus C. Roszell to Eunice Annie Greenwood, daughter of Mrs U. Greenwood
c2 Engagement – Ross Howard Martyn, son of Angus & Annie E. Martyn to Adelene Helen Mooney, daughter of G. H. Mooney
c3 Engagement – Martin Froud, son of S. Froud to Mildred Luella Charlton, daughter of S. P. Charlton
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Mrs Balcom, Mar 18
c1 Funeral – Mrs A. Lounsberry, Mar 16
c3 Died – Mrs Rachael Hegler, nee Backus, 70th year, Mar 19
c3 Died – Cora Meddicott, 12 years, Mar 18, daughter of T. Meddicott
c3 Died – Wilma Stirling, 2 years, Mar 17, daughter of William Hebblethwaite
c3 Died – Andrew E. Leslie, 80 years, Mar 17
c4 Died – Mrs Vesta Ann Montgomery, nee Marr, 81 years, Mar 18, wife of Frank Montgomery
Page 7
c1 Died – William J. Walker, 65 years, Mar 18, brother-in-law of Mrs James P. McMullen
c2 Funeral – Mrs Catharine DeClute, Mar 18
c2 Funeral – James Stewart, Mar 18
c2 Funeral – Mrs Emma Reed, Mar 18
c2 Funeral – Mrs Anne Hind, Mar 18
c3 Died – Thomas Hague, 66 years, Mar 15, husband of Mrs Mary Hague, nee Byerlay
c7 Memoriam – Mrs A. H. Claridge, Mar 19 1928
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Alice C. Claridge, Mar 19 1928, by daughter Mrs Taylor
c8 Born – Daughter of Archie Jones, Mar 7
c8 Born – Billie Grose Shackleton, son of Maurice R. Shackleton, Mar 11
c8 Born – Daughter of Alvin Willsie, Mar 12
c8 Born – Daughter of W. H. & Elsie Hutchison, nee Griffiths, Mar 18
c8 Died – Mrs Vesta Ann Montgomery, 81 years, Mar 18
Page 14
c3 Funeral – Mrs Maria Oldreive, nee Boone, Mar 16
20 March 1929
Page 1
c6 Died – Neil Campbell Sinclair, 61st year, Mar 20 – Photo, son of Colin & Flora Sinclair, nee Campbell; husband of Mrs Jean M. Sinclair, nee Miller; brother of Dr Duncan James Sinclair and John M. Sinclair
Page 4
c2 Engagement – Limon G. Ireland, son of George M. Ireland to Muriel Irene Luce, daughter of J. H. Luce
Page 5
c6 Died – Mrs William McKee, nee Betsy Jane Royal, 69 years, Mar 19, mother of Mrs Robert Crosson, William and Clair McKee; sister of Mrs George Patterson, Mrs O. Ken, Mrs Claude Irish, William, Daniel and James Royal
c6 Funeral – George D. Minor, Mar 19
c8 Died – Daniel Archibald McKellar, 64 years, Mar 18
Page 7
c1 Died – Ernest Wilfred Pratt, 55th year, Mar 19, husband of Mrs Marie Pratt, nee Ryan; son-in-law of Peter Ryan; father of Mrs Margaret ( Dr Allan) Skinner, Dr David W. Pratt and Paul Pratt; brother-in-law of Bernard Ryan
c2 Funeral – Mrs Margaret Fryfogel, Mar 19
c3 Died – Lyman Wells Kitchen, 95 years, Mar 19, father of Mrs Benjamin Roberts and Mrs Carrie E. Watson
c7 Born – Son of Edward St Charles Smith, Mar 1
c7 Died – Neil C. Sinclair, Mar 20
c7 Died – Lyman Wells Kitchen, 95 years, Mar 19
c7 Memoriam – Edward John Wadley, Mar 20 1919, by daughter Mrs Frank Hatch
Page 8
c3 Died – John McNab, 86 years, Mar 18
Page 14
c1 Died – Jack Ernest Tapsell, 14 months, Mar 19, son of William Tapsell; grandson of A. Tapsell and William Wyllie (Wiley). Burial Aylmer Cemetery – no stone found
21 March 1929
Page 4
c1 Died – Alexander Bartley Munroe, 85 years, Mar 19, son of Bartley Munroe; father of Albert and Mildred Munroe; brother of Dan, John, George and Robert Munroe and Mrs Middleton
c2 Married – Alfred D. Quinney to Adah M. Melville, daughter of John & Jean Melville
c2 Married – William T. Joyce, son of S. A. Joyce to Mary M. Sutherland, daughter of Mrs M. Sutherland
c2 Married – William Croft Smith to Phyllis Edna Southgate, daughter of Samuel Southgate
c5 Died – Henry Radcliffe, 77th year, Mar 20
c6 Born – Donald William Andrew McWilliam, son of Gordon & Mrs McWilliam, nee Farr; grandson of Andrew McWilliam and W. H. Farr; great grandson of Donald McWilliam
Page 8
c2 Died – Thomas McGreer, 81 years, Mar 15
Page 9
c5 Funeral – Rev H. E. Thorneloe, Mar 18
c6 Funeral – Vernas A. Berdan, Mar Mar 19
c8 Born – Daughter of Gordon D. Crandall, Mar 15
c8 Died – Neil C. Sinclair, Mar 20
Page 18
c1 Funeral – Mrs William McKee, Mar 22
c2 Funeral – John Boyle, Feb 14, father of Mrs Harry McLean
22 March 1929
Page 1
c1 Died – Allan Walker, Mar 22, brother of Mrs S. Rupay
c6 Photo – John F. McBain of St Thomas
Page 4
c2 Engagement – Wilfred Ewart Sells, son of John Sells to Edna Gertrude Howe, daughter of Mrs Emma Howe
c2 Married – Frank E. arlett, son of O. J. Arlett to Isabel Burritt, daughter of D. B. Burritt
c3 Died – Archie H. Getty, 15 years, Mar 21, son of Willard Getty
Page 6
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Jacob Heidt, 50th
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Mrs Alexander B. Moore, nee Emily Sinden; sister of George, John, Harvey, Albert and Isaac Sinden
c3 Married – Harold Robert Sutcliffe to Beryl Dunnett, daughter of Ellsworth Dunnett
c3 Married – Lyle Grigg to Maud Tittendson
Page 12
c3 Died – W. U. Little, 89th year
23 March 1929
Page 6
c3 Died – Jonas E. Axford, 74 years, Mar 22
Page 7
c3 Died – Miss Eleanor Connor, Mar 23
c5 Funeral – Neil C. Sinclair, Mar 22
c6 Died – Roy Bernard Wiltsie, 27th year, Mar 22, husband of Mrs Blanche Wiltsie, nee Butterwick
c7 Memoriam – Ansell Henry, Mar 23 1928
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Matilda Orrell, Mar 23 1928, by husband James Orrell
c8 Born – Daughter of Henry Mather, Mar 16
c8 Born – Daughter of Archie Dennis, Mar 13
c8 Born – Son of John Cyre, Mar 13
Page 8
c1 Died – Bruce Bowes, son of Mrs Candace Bowes
c3 Died – Dr W. H. Howey, 74 years, Mar 20, husband of Mrs Florence R. Howey, nee Ward
Page 12
c1 Died – Mrs John Logg, Mar 22, Aunt of Mrs George Burney
c1 Died – Allan Walker, Mar 22
c3 Funeral – Lyman Wells Kitchen, Mar 21
23 March 1929
Page 12
c2 Photo – Old English Church, St Thomas
Page 14
c3 Anniversary – First United Church, St Thomas, 55th – Photo
Page 24
c6 Engagement – Travis W. Chapman, son of A. J. Chapman to Evelyn Mae Jones, daughter of John Jones
c6 Engagement – Patrick Gregory O’Donovan, son of Thomas O’Donovan to Mary LaVerne Mitchell, daughter of Charles E. Mitchell
c8 Engagement – Harley Dewart McNairn to Dorothy Charlotte White, daughter of William J. White
25 March 1929
Page 5
c1 Married – Harry Moulton, son of Samuel Moulton to Blanche Nancekivell, daughter of Reuben Nancekivell
Page 6
c1 Birthday – Mrs Ralph Chambers of Aylmer, 83rd
c1 Funeral – Mrs Hegler, Mar 21
c1 Died – John Williams, 84th year, Mar 24
c5 Birthday – Mrs S. Lamb of Winnipeg
Page 7
c1 Died – Doreen Mary Somerville, 18 months, Mar 24, daughter of Ewart G. Somerville
c7 Memoriam – Webber Smith, Mar 25 1928
c7 Memoriam – James Foote, Mar 25 1922
c7 Memoriam – William J. Swift, Mar 25 1925
c8 Born – Daughter of C. S. MacFarlane, Mar 23
c8 Born – Mary Hellen Agar, daughter rof H. C. S. & Margaret Algar, nee Thomson, Mar 12
c8 Born – John Thomas Harper, son of John & Ethel Harper, Mar 22
c8 Born – Son of Herbert J. Pulsford, Mar 22
c8 Born – James William Ferguson, son of J. L. Ferguson
c8 Died – Angus McIntyre, 87th year, Mar 23
Page 8
c1 Shower – Mr & Mrs Harley McCurdy, nee Ruby Jenkins
c6 Died – Angus McIntyre, 87th year, Mar 23
26 March 1929
Page 4
c2 Funeral – W. L. Boyd, son of Ebenezer Bedford; cousine of I. W. Ferguson
c2 Birthday – Mrs Diana Caskey of St Thomas Mar 27, mother of Mrs G. Rourke
c2 Married – John Brick McKinnon, son of J. G. McKinnon to Eula Pauline Whitside, daughter of W. H. & Mary Whitside
Page 5
c1 Married – Wilfred E. Sells, son of John H. Sells to Edna Gertrude Howe, daughter of Charles & Emma Howe
c1 Married – Maurice William Skinner, son of William Skinner to Bessie Maud Nagle, daughter of Francis Nagle
c1 Married – Harold Humphries to Gladys Viola McBryan, daughter of Edward McBryan
c1 Married – George Cecil Johnston to Clara Anzela Marks, daughter of Jacob Marks
Page 6
c3 Died – Mrs N. H. Stevens, 85 years, daughter of Erastus & Matilda Burke, nee Turner
Page 7
c4 Died – Mrs Amelia Ann Corbett, nee Ferrah, 68th year, Mar 25, mothr of Mrs Stephen Burger and Byron G. Corbett; sister of Mrs Elizabeth Hollywood, Mrs Mary Deer, Mrs Francis Boughner and Mrs Rachel Zavitz
Page 8
c5 Died – Alexander B. Backus, 88 years, Mar 18, husband of Mrs Marilla Backus, nee Williams
Page 9
c3 Died – James Edward Smith, 79th year, Mar 25, widow of Mrs Margaret Smith, nee Thompson; father of Mrs Flora McKay, Archie, Stanley, Daniel, Herbert, James and Clifford Smith
c5 Funeral – Roy Bernard Wiltsie, Mar 25
c7 Memoriam – D. A. McCallum, Mar 26 1928
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Annie L. Piper, Apr 7 1928, by son Roy
c8 Born – Donald Paul Kettlewell, son of W. R. Kettlewell, Mar 22
c8 Born – Daughter of H. F. Doan, Mar 24
c8 Born – Albert Beverly Willis, son of S. A. & Gladys Willis, nee Dunn, Mar 22
c8 Died – Doreen Mary Somerville, 18 months, Mar 25
Page 16
c5 Funeral – Jonas E. Axford, Mar 25
27 March 1929
Page 1
c6 Birthday – William Backhouse of Port Burwell, 90th – Photo
Page 4
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Henry Lindop of St Thomas, 50th
c5 Married – Lyall A. Learoyd, son of A. G. Learoyd to Marjorie S. Strong, daughter of Henry J. Strong
Page 6
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs James Chivers of Otter Valley, 25th , parents of Edna Chivers
c2 Died – Mrs William Whitsett, nee Eliza Ingram, 68 years, Mar 21
c5 Died – Mrs Joseph H. Reycraft, nee Lizzie Cameron, Mar 21
Page 9
c5 Photo – F. B. Freeman of St Thomas
Page 10
c1 Funeral – John Williams, Mar 25
c3 Funeral – Miss Elinor Connor, Mar 25
Page 11
c7 Funeral – Angus McIntyre, Mar 26
c7 Memoriam – Bertha Gable, Mar 27 1924, by daughter Edith
c7 Memoriam – William Folly Barfett, Mar 27 1927
c8 Born – John David Harris, son of Richard Harris, Mar 23
c8 Born – Son of Donald Sutherland, Mar 23 1929
Page 14
c1 Died – Frank Kitely, 56 years
c4 Birthday – William Backhouse of Port Burwell, 90th
c4 Birthday – Mrs Mary Oakes of Port Burwell, 90th
28 March 1929
Page 4
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John Carroll of Iona Station, 50th
c6 Engagement – James Leigh Corbett, son of J. S. Corbett to Mary Gladys Edmiston, daughter of John Edmiston
Page 6
c2 Died – James Smith, 78 years, Mar 25
Page 10
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John Pow of Vittoria, 50th
c6 Fire – Farm of John Carroll Jr of Lawrence Station
Page 11
c8 Born – Leda Davey Walker, daughter of Orville Walker, Mar 21
c8 Memoriam – Blanche Shipman, Mar 29 1928
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Ellen Jamieson, Mar 28 1928
Page 12
c5 Died – Clifford R. Caldwell, Mar 27
Page 13
c2 Died – Jean Murphy, 14 years, Mar 27, daughter of Frederick Charles Murphy
c2 Died – Jerome J. Flanagan, 18 years, Mar 27, son of Lou Flanagan
Page 14
c7 Funeral – Doreen Mary Somerville, Mar 27
30 March 1929
Page 4
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William Pratt, nee Oliver of Raleigh, 50th
c4 Married – Alvin Vernon Loucks, son of W. Loucks to Thelma Leitha Winter, daughter of W. Winter
c4 Married – Jacob Austin Williams to Mrs Elizabeth Preston
c4 Married – Walter Gordon Minnice to Margaret Ellen Lambourn, daughter of John Lambourn
c4 Married – John Ernest Clark, son of A. J. Clark to Clara Marguerite Tidball, daughter of Robert Tidball
c4 Married – Herman Richmond, son of C. R. Richmond to Florence S. Langton, daughter of Robert Langton
c4 Married – Duncan Ross McEachren to Mabel Winnifred Bowie
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Mrs Corbett, Mar 27
Page 7
c3 Died – Mrs Reed A. Size, nee Jemina Besterd, Mar 29, widow of Charles Munns
c7 Memoriam – Isabel McCall, Mar 31 1928
c7 Memoriam – James Toovey, Mar 30 1928, by wife Harriet
c7 Memoriam – William Sims, Mar 31 1927
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Thomas Groves, Mar 29 1924
c8 Born – Ruby Buck, daughter of Percy Buck, Mar 20
c8 Born – Son of Fred Edward, Mar 27
c8 Born – Son of William Coughlin, Mar 21
c8 Born – Daughter of Albert Edward Davies, Mar 25
c8 Born – Daughter of John Edward Holden, Mar 21
c8 Born – Son of Dr R. B. Hare, Mar 22
c8 Born – Son of William Thomas Holden, Mar 25
c8 Died – Mrs Jemima Size, Mar 29
Page 8
c1 Died – Robert Stevenson, 78th year, Mar 27, son of Allen Stevenson
c2 Died – Eleanor Irene Baker, 12 years, Mar 29, daughter of Heber W. Baker
Page 9
c1 Died – Arthur Austin Powers, 67 years, Mar 28, husband of Mrs Powers, nee Walker; father of Gordon Powers; brother-in-law of Dr Walker
c2 Died – John W. Johnson, 58 years, Mar 28, son of Lansing & Martha Johnson, nee Cole
c4 Died – Frederick J. James, 62nd year, Mar 25, widow of Mrs Rachel James, nee Winger; husband of Mrs Angeline James; father of John and Roy James and Mrs Clifford Tunks; brother of Mrs J. D. Depew and Mrs A. P. McDonald and the late Mrs J. C. Watterworth
Page 12
c3 Died – Mrs Eliza Wilson, nee Grant, 89 years, Mar 12, widow of Hiram Wilson
30 March 1929
Second Section
Page 24
c2 Engagement – Albert Edward London, son of James Long to Winnifred Nita Smith, daughter of James C. Smith – Photo
c6 Married – Forest Leo Vanallan, son of F. VanAllan to Lillian Eleanore Humphrey, daughter of B. F. Brodie
1 April 1929
Page 1
c5 Died – Alfred N. Westaway, 22 years, Mar 31, son of Henry N. Westaway; brother of Harry, Edward and Kathleen Westaway – Photo
c7 Inquest – Murder of Alfred Westaway by Rakip Sheris of St Thomas
Page 5
c3 Died – Mrs James Moore,nee Elizabeth Elgiva Widner, 73 years, Mar 30
Page 10
c2 Died – Mrs Annie Mary Tillmann, Mar 30, widow of Anthony tillman
c3 Birthday – Mrs Elizabeth Harris of Kingsville, 85th
Page 14
c1 Died – Mrs Charlotte Neville, 69th year, Mar 30
c7 Died – William Colyer, 82nd year, Mar 31
2 April 1929
Page 1
c5 Died – Mrs Eleanor Hawke, 100th year, Apr 1, widow of Rev William Hawke; daughter of Thomas Drake
c6 Died – Walter Ross, 55 years, Mar 28 – Photo – buried St Thomas Cemetery, no stone found – CVH
Page 4
c4 Married – Joseph George Begg to Mrs Margaret Anne MacAuley
c4 Married – Allan Ferguson Gillies, son of Daniel M. Gillies to Gladys Irene Hardy, daughter of John Hardy
Page 8
c6 Died – Mrs W. J. Nethercott, 74 years, Mar 4, widow of John Nethercott
Page 14
c1 Died – Frederick C. Evans, Apr 1, father of Emily Evans; brother-in-law of Mrs A. Giles – burial St Thomas Cemetery, no stone found – CVH
3 April 1929
Page 4
c1 Died – Shirley R. Garrod, 2nd year, Apr 3, daughter of George Garrod
c1 Funeral – Mrs Mary A. Gibson, Apr 4
c6 School Reports – Orwell School
Page 5
c8 Died – Walter Ross, 74th year, Apr 2
Page 6
c3 Married – Hugh C. Lamont, son of John Lamont to Susie Margaret MacArthur, daughter of Mrs Mary MacArthur
c4 Married – Edward Lorne Flint, son of Elmer Flint to Ruth Isabel Barrett, daughter of F. N. Barrett
c4 Married – Irvine Prouse, son of William Prouse to Gertrude Fleming, daughter of John Fleming
c4 Married – George M. Masters to Helen Bernadette McGarity, daughter of Patrick McGarity
Page 7
c3 Funeral – Alfred N. Westaway, Apr 2
3 April 1929
Second Section
Page 10
c4 Died – Miss Lena M. Harris, Mar 22, daughter of Rev S. G. Harris
c5 Died – Oscar R. Hanselman, Mar 30
Page 16
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Edward Pierce of London, 60th
4 April 1929
Page 3
c2 Married – Martin William Froud, son of Samuel Froud to Mildred Luella Charlton, daughter of S. P. Charlton
Page 4
c5 Died – Lorenzo ‘Ren’ Boughner, 69 years, Apr 3
Page 5
c4 School Reports – Holy Angels’ School, St Thomas
c4 Died – Frank William Revell, 76 years, Apr 3, brother of Mrs George Johnston; Uncle of Olive, Gertrude and Claude Johnston. Burial St Thomas Cemetery – no stone found, CVH
c4 Died – Mrs James White, 90 years, daughter of Thomas Lumley
c5 Died – Mrs Samuel Carter, nee Emma Kingsford, 87 years, Apr 4; daughter of William & Harriet Kingsford; mother of Mrs H. C. Thomas, W. K. Carter and Mrs E. C. Thomas (deceased)
c5 Died – George Hare, Apr 1
c5 Died – John Smith Mercer, 78th year, Apr 3
c8 Born – Son of Dr F. G. Banting, Apr 3
c8 Died – Lorenzo ‘Ren’ Boughner, 70th year, Apr 3
c8 Died – Frank William Revell, 76 years, Apr 3
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Sarah Sells, Apr 4 1926, by daughter Margaret
c8 Memoriam – Clarence Yelland, Apr 4 1928
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Sarah Sells, Apr 4 1926, by husband W. J. Sells
Page 6
c3 School Report – Brownsville School
c5 Died – Mrs Frank Lee, nee Rita Robbins, Mar 27, daughter of George Robbins
Page 8
c3 Funeral – Frederick C. Evans, Apr 3
4 April 1929
Second Section
Page 12
c2 Married – Paul Hubert Ramsey, son of Murray Ramsey to Isabelle Turton, daughter of John E. Turton
c3 Funeral – Richard Collins, brother of Mrs R. H. McLean
5 April 1929
Page 1
c2 Photo – Sherif Rakip and Musa Shakir of St Thomas
Page 4
c2 Engagement – Walter McMillan, son of A. J. McMillan to Gladys M. Clapp, daughter of A. D. Clapp
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George M. Stewart of St Thomas, 6th
c3 Engagement – Maxwell Lockhart to Constance Scott, daughter rof James Scott
c5 Married – Grover Richard Jones, son of G. C. Jones to Winifred May McMurray, daughter of O. J. McMurray
c5 Married – J. Harold Burwash, son of J. Stacey Burwash to Pearl Marie Woellmer, daughter of William Woellmer
Page 6
c1 Deed of Land – Calvin Russ to David Moore, 1838
c2 Died – John Winter, 45 years, Apr 4, son of Joseph Winter
c5 Will – Estate of Miss Catherine Kennedy of Belmont who died Jan 8
Page 7
c4 Funeral – Walter Ross, Apr 4
c4 Funeral – John W. Johnson, Mar 31
Page 9
c7 Born – Daughter of E. Harris, Mar 23
c7 Born – Grant Gilbert Parkinson, son of W. K. Parkinson, Apr 5
c7 Died – Mrs Emma Carter, nee Kingsford, 87th year, Apr 4
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Emily Phillips, Apr 5 1926
c7 Memoriam – Mrs James Appleford, Apr 5 1928
6 April 1929
Page 6
c1 Engagement – P. Lloyd Wheaton to Mary Agnes Mulltree, daughter of William J. Mulltree
c1 Shower – Miss Mazie Taylor, daughter of Jack Taylor
Page 7
c7 Funeral – Lorenzo Boughner, Apr 6
c8 Born – Daughter of D. Walker, Apr 4
c8 Born – Elizabeth Catherine Rayson, daughter of Thomas Rayson, Apr 4
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Annie L. Piper, Apr 7 1928, by son Roy
Page 8
c1 Shower – Mrs Sells, nee Edna Howe, daughter of Charles Howe
c2 Died – William Heatly, 89th year, Apr 5
Page 12
c4 Funeral – Frank Revell, Apr 5
6 April 1929
Second Section
Page 17
c1 Article – A. S. Paragus – John N. Baker, aged 90 years
Page 24
c4 Trousseau Tea – Miss Nita Smith, daughter of James C. Smith
c5 Engagement – Alex Hume to Mary Adams
c6 Photo – Patricia Jean Cochrill, 4 years, daughter of Richard Cochrill of St Thomas
8 April 1929
Page 4
c2 Married – Travis W. Chapman, son of A. J. Chapman to Evelyn Mae Jones, daughter of John Jones
c5 Married – George C. Grass, son of John H. & Etta Grass to Beulah B. Chandler, daughter of Fred Chandler
c5 Married – Allan Haines Murray, son of Charles Murray to Nora Jean Easson, daughter of Harry Easson
c5 Married – Stephen Allan Thomas, son of Henry Thomas to Dorothea Smythe, daughter of Robert Gordon Smythe
c5 Married – William B. Stringer to Mabel Magdalen Albertie, daughter of John Edward Albertie
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Shirley R. Garrod, daughter of George E. Garrod
c3 Died – Miss Bertha Lunn, 25th year, Apr 7, daughter of William Lunn
Page 7
c8 Born – Donald Stuart Axford, son of Fred Axford, Apr 2
c8 Born – Helen Patricia Finley, daughter of T. A. Finley, Mar 28
c8 Died – Bertha Beatrice Lunn, 25th year, Apr 7
c8 Died – Miss Jane McIntyre, Apr 7, sister of Angus McIntyre
Page 8
c4 Died – Joseph Anderson, 82 years, Apr 6
Page 14
c2 Died – Miss Jane McIntyre, Apr 7, daughter of Neil & Jane McIntyre; sister of Mrs Isabella McKellar, Mrs Margaret McBayne and Miss Annie McIntyre
c3 Died – Fernley Bassett, 22 years, Apr 6
c3 Died – Dr Edwin Theodore White, Apr 6
c3 Funeral – Mrs Emma Carter, nee Kingsford, Apr 6
c8 Died – Edwin John Johns, Apr 7
9 April 1929
Page 1
c7 Photo – John D. Gilchrist of St Thomas
Page 4
c2 Engagement – Leigh Farncombe, son of Harry Farncombe to Lucy Leigh Trafford
c2 Engagement – James Stevenson Fry, son of Henry Frey to Edith Isobel Pratt, daughter of E. C. Pratt and granddaughter of W. J. White
Page 8
c1 Married – Wilfred Rolloson, son of Robert Rolloson (Roloson) to Miss Hewer, daughter of George Hewer
Page 9
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs W. P. Crossley of Flesherton, 50th
c8 Born – Beverly Ernest Roberts, son of E. W. & Olive Roberts, nee Matthews, Apr 8
c8 Born – Donald Stuart Axford, son of Fred Axford, Apr 2
c8 Died – Bertha Beatrice Lunn, 25th year, Apr 7
c8 Memoriam – Helen Kathryn Gilby, daughter of Walter & Kathryn Gilby, Apr 9 1918
c8 Memoriam – Captain William Berry, Apr 9 1927
Page 16
c2 Died – William Nelson Cady, 50th year, Apr 9, son of Mrs Sarah A. Cady; father of James Gordon Cady; brother of David A., and C. W. Cady
c3 Died – Mrs Peter McNab, nee Emma Izzard McCarthy, 77 years, Apr 7
10 April 1929
Page 1
c2 Died – Thomas Bassford, 80 years, Apr 9, father of Mrs W. H. Gleason, Sister Pulsheria and Mrs W. M. Baldwin; brother of Mrs Lansell, Mrs Pren, Mrs Abbott, Mrs Dobson and Mrs Graham; grandfather of Jack Baldwin and William Gleason
Page 4
c1 Married – Albert Russell Medd, son of James Medd to Flora May Eglin, daughter of Harry Eglin
c2 Funeral – Mrs William Henne Sr., Apr 7
c2 Funeral – Edmund A. Johns, Apr 9, nephew of F. R. Vanstone
c2 Engagement – Guy A. Harris, son of Heman Harris to Hilda Grace Kew, daughter of Sam Kew
Page 5
c2 Died – William H. Lipsit, Apr 3
11 April 1929
Page 4
c3 Married – Albert Edward Long, son of James Long to Winnifred Nita Smith, daughter of James C. Smith
Page 9
c2 Died – Peter McNernie, 59 years, Apr 11, husband of Mrs Martha McNernie, nee Rowe; father of Mary Ellen McNernie; step-father of Roy Rowe; brother of Mrs A. C. Leakey, Mrs David Lowe, Mrs George Bose, John and William McNernie
c3 Married – Gordon Charles Loveday, son of C. F. Loveday to Jane Duncan McCaig, daughter of George McCaig
c7 Funeral – Bertha Beatrice Lunn, Apr 10
c8 Birthday – William Henry Gorvett of Sparta, 70th
c8 Born – Shirley Elaine Karl, daughter of J. S. & Bertha Karl, nee Davis, Mar 31
c8 Born – James William Henry Mashinter, son of J. Elmer Mashinter, Apr 9
c8 Born – Evelyn Ruth Gilbert, daughter of E. & Edna Gilbert, nee Vaughn, Apr 6
c8 Died – Thomas Bassford, 80 years, Apr 10
c8 Died – Peter McNernie, 59 years, Apr 11
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Ellen Keyes, Apr 11 1928
12 April 1929
Page 4
c1 Married – Wilbert James MacFarland to Helen Georgene Gillatly
Page 7
c3 Died – Alfred M. Fletcher, 43rd year, Apr 12, son of Mrs Ellen Fletcher; husband of Mrs Edith Fletcher, nee Maynard; father of Beulah Fletcher
Page 9
c3 Died – John Reginald Moore, 48 years, Apr 11
c4 Died – Miss Barbara Sinclair, Apr 12, daughter of Dougald Sinclair
c5 Funeral – Thomas Bassford, Apr 12
c5 Funeral – W. N. Cady, Apr 11
c5 Funeral – Mrs Ann Hambleton, Apr 11
c5 Memoriam – M. McQuiggan, Apr 12 1928
c8 Died – John Reginald Moore, 48 years, Apr 11
13 April 1929
Page 3
c6 Funeral – Thomas Bassford, Apr 12
Page 4
c2 Married – Charles William McCaffery, son of William McCaffery to Margaret Josephine ‘Marjorie’ Noland, daughter of John Nolan
c2 Married – Herbert Thoams Keef to Anna Frances Wellington, daughter of Abraham Wellington
Page 6
c1 Married – James McConnell to Mary Cudney, daughter of W. Cudney
c2 Died – Eli Pressnail, 81 years, Apr 13, father of Mrs Harry Richardson and Mrs John Goldsmith, Thomas and Eli Pressnail
c3 Died – James C. Lambourn, 22 years, Apr 12
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Alice Aileen Palmer, 4 weeks, Apr 8, infant daughter of Harry Palmer
c8 Born – David Edwin Marr, son of Glover Marr, Apr 11
c8 Born – Son of Oliver Marr
c8 Born – Stillborn son of Dr Lloyd & Annie McKay, nee Coll
Page 8
c3 Funeral – Orin Adair, Apr 12 – burial Fingal Cemetery, no stone found – CVH
13 April 1929
Second Section
Page 20
c2 Photo – Miss Jean Flint, daughter of E. Flint of St Thomas
c7 Funeral – Miss Leila Brock, Apr 12, cousin of Mrs M. R. Hunchberger
c7 Married – James Clark Evans, son of B. F. Evans to Lillian May Brown daughter of A. C. Brown
c8 Engagement – Douglas Owen Salton, son of Rev S. Salton to Marjorie McLarty, daughter of Mrs Sadie McLarty
15 April 1929
Page 1
c2 Died – Alan E. T. Bruce, 30 years, Apr 13
Page 4
c2 Married – John Herbert Wheeler to Pearl Muxlow, daughter of Thomas Muxlow
c2 Married – Kenneth C. Hunter to Mrs Martha McCrostie
c2 Photo – Miss Edra Sanders, daughter of E. C. Sanders
c4 Engagement – Hamilton Donley to Gladys McCall, daughter of George S. McCall
Page 6
c1 Married – Frank Wesley White, son of Gordon White to Helen Louise Miller, daughter of Henry Miller
c1 Married – Harold Willsie to Maisie Irene Taylor, daughter of John Taylor
Page 7
c2 Died – Douglas Livingston, son of W. W. Livingston
c7 Funeral – John Reginald Moore, Apr 13
c7 Funeral – Peter McNernie, Apr 13
c8 Born – Son of Clayton Ball, Apr 11
c8 Born – Herbert Gordon Elson, son of C. R. & Mildred Elson, nee Burgess, Apr 14
c8 Died – Mrs Florence L. Stuttle, 33rd year, Apr 14, wife of Albert E. Stuttle
c8 Died – Allan T. Bruce, 30 years, Apr 13
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Matilda Freeman, Apr 15 1928
Page 14
c2 Died – Mrs Florence L. Stuttle, 33rd year, Apr 14, daughter of Mrs Charles Gibson; sister of Fred C. Woodman; mother of Norman, Verna, Winnifred and Irene Stuttle
c2 Died – Allan T. Bruce, 30 years, Apr 13 – Photo – husband of Mrs Dorothy Bruce, nee Robb; son-in-law of W. D. Robb
16 April 1929
Page 1
c7 Anniversary – Elgin County, 77th
Page 4
c2 Engagement – Fred L. Fear to Thelma Heard, daughter of Mrs Eva Heard
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Hannah McLelland, 90th year, Apr 13
Page 9
c2 Died – William Henry Land, 79th year, Apr 15, buried Straffordville Cemetery, no stone found – CVH
c2 Died – Mrs Alice Minor, nee Pollard, 71 years, Apr 16, widow of George Minor; mother of Harold J. and Norman Minor, Mrs William Marshall, Mrs W. J. McKay and Mrs Robert Marshall; sister of Owen Pollard, Miss A. Pollard and Mrs J. B. Morford
c2 Married – Arthur Edgar Bowden to Pamelia Margaret Clubb
c2 Engagement – Kenneth Bogart Chard, son of W. P. Chard to Helen Ruth Parker, daughter of William Parker
c8 Born – Lillian Jean Oliver, daughter of George E. Oliver, Apr 9
c8 Died – Mrs Alice Minor, nee Pollard, 71 years, Apr 16
c8 Memoriam – Elizabeth Harris, Apr 16 1913
c8 Memoriam – John Campbell Stewart, Apr 16 1925, age 4 years
Page 16
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs G. B. Stephenson of Arthur, 62nd
17 April 1929
Page 4
c4 Married – Archibald J. B. Sutherland, son of Jack Sutherland to Helen Marie Smith, daughter of James C. Smith
c4 Married – Dr. G. Harrison Rutherford Seaman, son of Richard Seaman to Lila May McPhail, daughter of Neil McPhail of Rodney
Page 6
c2 Photo – William E. Lambden, Deputy Reeve of Tillsonburg
c4 Died – George Turnbull, Apr 16, brother of Charles Turnbull and Mrs R. W. Firby
Page 8
c1 Funeral – Eli Pressnail, Apr 16
c6 Died – Mrs Mary Alice Little, daughter of Mahlon G. Burwell
Page 9
c8 Born – Eleanor Campbell, daughter of Edward Campbell, Apr 16
c8 Born – Daughter of Lee Elliott, Apr 16
c8 Born – Daughter of Morton Riddle, Apr 14
c8 Died – William Henry Land, 79th year, Apr 15
c8 Memoriam – William W. Wilkinson, Apr 17 1917, by nephew Dr Harry Wilkinson
Page 16
c4 Funeral – Alan T. Bruce, Apr 16
c5 Funeral – Mrs Florence E. Stuttle, Apr 16
18 April 1929
Page 4
c2 Engagement – Frederick May Cole to Annie Ethel Gowan, daughter of W. C. Gowan
c3 Married – Dr G. H. R. Seamen to Lila May McPhail, daughter of Neil McPhail
c4 Married – Walter McMillan, son of A. J. McMillan to Gladys Clapp, daughter of A. D. Clapp
c4 Married – Rev W. A. Young, son of Rev G. M. Young to Marion Waldron, daughter of F. A. Waldron
c4 Married – Henry Hector Beach to Ulla May Schram, daughter of Albert Schram
Page 6
c1 Died – Dr Jeffrey N. Wood, 65 years, Apr 17
c3 Died – Joseph H. Hayden, 84 years, Apr 17, widow of Mrs Sarah Hayden, nee Corliss; father of M. U. Hayden; brother of Mrs Margaret Cox, Mrs Ellis Wanberton, James and Samuel Hayden; Uncle of Robert J. Hayden, By Hayden and J. W. Hayden
Page 8
c2 Died – Mrs Mary Russell, 84 years, Apr 16, widow of Gilbert Russell
c2 Died – William Manning, 81st year, Apr 16, father of Edward B., J. C. Russell, A. Burchill, Garnet F. and Oswald E. Manning, Mrs (Dr) V. E. Hart, Mrs John Irwin, Mrs R. S. Hann, Mrs J. G. Clarke and Mrs J. Nicholson
Page 9
c5 Funeral – Mrs Jane Gladstone, 81 years, Apr 17, widow of Robert Gladstone
c5 Funeral – Mrs G. D. Minor, Apr 17
c8 Born – Daughter of R. E. Wheeler, Apr 12
c8 Born – Daughter of Lloyd Wigle, Apr 14
c8 Died – Joseph H. Hayden, Apr 17
19 April 1929
Page 1
c4 Died – Charles C. Abbott, Apr 18, son of Christopher Abbott; nephew of Sir J. J. C. Abbott; cousin of Henry Roe and A. J. Kains
Page 4
c2 Engagement – John Beverly Robinson son of John Alexander Robinson to Kathleen Winnifred Beatrice Brooke-Daykin, daughter of Esca Brooke-Daykin
c5 Married – Charles Witherspoon to Kate Carter
c5 Married – George Alex Baigent to Marjorie Blanche Hellyer, daughter of Elijah Hellyer
c5 Died – James Campbell, 77 years, Apr 17
Page 7
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs E. G. Ford of Simcoe, 50th
c4 Died – Christopher Johnson, 94 years, Apr 14
Page 9
c1 Funeral – William Henry Land, Apr 17
c7 Married – Charles Nethercott, brother of George Nethercott to Cora Smith
c8 Born – Son of Maitland Williams, Apr 13
c8 Born – Son of Charles & Mable Waite, nee Clinton of Con 4, Yarmouth – Apr 18
c8 Memoriam – Wilbert Butcher, Apr 19 1925
Page 10
c4 Died – Stephen Lane, Apr 15, son of Stephen & Huldah Lane
c4 Died – William McMartin, Apt 17
c4 Funeral – Mrs Charlotte Eccles, nee Selley, widow of Daniel Eccles
c4 Died – Miss Louise M. Jackson, Apt 17
Page 13
c4 Died – Ham Young, 90 years, Apr 19, son of Russell Young
20 April 1929
Page 6
c1 Shower – Mrs Robert Pepper, nee Aleta Raymond, daughter of Henry Raymond
c4 Funeral – Joseph H. Hayden, Apr 19
c5 Died – Frederick Prong, 64 years, Apr 19
Page 7
c1 Died – Hector Greenaway, Apr 19, brother-in-law of Sam L. Hill
c8 Born – Son of Clayton Ball, Apr 11
c8 Born – Daughter of Elton Jackson, Apr 16
c8 Born – Son of Maitland Williams, Apr 13
c8 Born – Daughter of Bert Davidson, Mar 31
c8 Born – Son of Charles Allen, Apr 14
c8 Born – Son of James & Ida Yates, nee Pascall, Apt 10
c8 Died – Sebo Sanders, 72nd year, Apr 20
Page 8
c2 Died – William Robert Porter, 66 years, Apr 15
c3 Died – Sebo Sanders, 72nd year, Apr 20
c4 Died – William G. Mortimer, 26 years, Apr 19
20 April 1929
Second Section
Page 19
c1 Article – A. S. Paragus – Old Tillsonburg Lady Tells of Duties in a Pioneer Home – Mrs Mary Vivian – Photo
Page 24
c2 Married – James Stevenson Fry, son of Henry Fry to Beatrice Pratt, daughter of E. C. Pratt – Photo
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George W. Brown, nee Janet Cameron formerly of St Thomas, 50th
c6 Engagement – Charles Dyer, son of Charles Dyer to Lucille M. Casey, daughter of J. F. Casey
c6 Engagement – Walter Parkhill to Eveline Hannah Campbell, daughter of Alex Campbell
c6 Engagement – W. Lisle Watson, son of John C. & Mary Watson to Elizabeth Shortreed, daughter of Robert Shortreed
c6 Engagement – Rev S. Venmore Wlliams to Mary Euphemia Andrews, sister of A. N. Andrews
c6 Engagement – Clare Stewart Berlette to Marjorie Albertine Downs, daughter of R. A. Downs
c7 Married – Paul Hubert Ramsey to Isabelle Turton, daughter of John Turton
c8 Married – Alex Hume to Mary Adams
22 April 1929
Page 4
c2 Married – Hamilton Donley, son of H. Donley to Gladys Elizabeth McCall, daughter of George McCall
c3 Engagement – Rev John Lowe, son of Rev H. P. Lowe to Ruth Maud Burpee, daughter of Lawrence J. Burpee
c4 Married – John Alexander Hume, son of John P. Hume to Mary E. Adams, daughter of W. A. Adams
c4 Married – Walter Shirley Coate, son of Frederick S. Coate to Gwendolyn Wilkes, daughter of A. J. Wilkes
c4 Married – John Russell Dalrymple, son of William Dalrymple to Mary Smith, daughter of George Smith
c4 Married – Walter Manson Jones, son of S. Jones to Edith Bedden, daughter of John Bedden
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Mrs Mary Russell, Apr 18
c4 Died – Lincoln Russell High, 60 years, Apr 21
c5 Died – Edward O’Connell, 30th year, Apr 21, brother of Mrs Louis Berdona, Miss Betty O’Connell, Mrs Peter O’Brien, Mrs James Bilmer and Bernard O’Connell
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Ellen Green, 74 years, daughter of W. Lane; wife of DeWitt C. Green
c7 Married – L. P. Hanley to Ruby J. Lawrence
c8 Born – Earl Floyd Cloes, son of Floyd L. Cloes, Apr 15
c8 Died – Hector Greenaway, 62 years, Apr 19
c8 Died – Miss Lillian Edna Taylor, 37 years, Apr 21, daughter of Mrs David Kennedy
c8 Died – Mrs Mary Jones, 80 years, Apr 20, widow of Robert Jones
c8 Memoriam – Albert G. Marr, Apr 22 1921
Page 8
c2 Died – Rev William Merton Shore, 81st year, Apr 21
c2 Died – George W. Kent, Apr 20
c5 Died – John Erskine, 73 years, Apr 20, father of Mrs Archie McCallum; brother of Mrs John Frank, Jessie, Henry and William Erskine
Page 14
c1 Died – Mrs DeWitt Green, Apr 14, cousin of Mrs M. E. Sanborn
c2 Died – Miss Lillian Edna Taylor, 37 years, Apr 21, daughter of Robert Taylor
c2 Died – Hector Greenaway, 62 years, Apr 19
c3 Died – Mrs Helen Lydia Gerrard, 77th year, Apr 20, widow of Charles Gerrard
c3 Died – Edward Burn, Apr 20, brother of Mrs Florence Forbes
c3 Died – Mrs Mary Jones, 80 years, Apr 20
23 April 1929
Page 1
c2 Photo – J. A. Kilpatrick, formerly of St Thomas
Page 4
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William McLain, nee Sarah Guest, 50th – Photo
c2 Engagement – Harry Wyse, son of J. W. D. Lyse to Gerder Hardrich, daughter of Frederick and Katherina Hardrich
c4 Married – Clinton A. Gonyou, son of Edwin C. Gonyou to Nancy Edith York, daughter of James H. York
c4 Married – William Burns to Catharine Cameron McPhee, daughter of James McPhee
c4 Married – James Conway to Ethel McQuade, daughter of Hugh McQuade
c4 Married – Williams Graham Whitehead, son of Mrs Ethel Whitehead to Ivah Blakely, daughter of Alfred Blakely
Page 7
c2 Funeral – William Ross, Apr 22
c2 Funeral – Mrs Helen L. Gerrard, Apr 22
Page 8
c2 Married – R. J. Peppeer to Aleta Raymond, daughter of Henry Raymond
Page 9
c4 Funeral – Sebo Sanders, Apr 22
c8 Born – Daughter of W. G. Robbins, Apr 21
c8 Born – Son of Ernest Player, Apr 10
c8 Born – Laura Marjorie Hunter, daughter of H. O. Hunter, Apr 17
Page 16
c2 Died – Mrs John Jackson, Apr 18
c5 Died – Mrs Ethel A. Demorest, nee Youmans, Apr 18, daughter of W. E. Youmans; wife of F. A. Demorest; mother of Kathleen Demorest; sister of Fred A. and Bertha Youmans and Mrs Harold E. Key
24 April 1929
Page 4
c3 Married – John Taylor to Mrs Charlotte Else
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Thomas Wright, nee Martha Adams, Apr 21
c3 Died – Lincoln Russell High, Apr 21
c3 Died – William John Miles, 66 years, Apr 23
Page 7
c5 Funeral – Lillias Edna Taylor, Apr 23
c5 Funeral – John Erskine, Apr 23
c5 Funeral – Hector Greenaway, Apr 23
Page 8
c1 Funeral – C. F. Prong, Apr 22
c2 Died – Mrs Sarah Mimna, Apr 23, mother of Mrs Lawrence Harvey Sr., Mrs H. Anders and Roy Mimna
c7 Died – Mrs Will Jones, nee Ruby Smith, 29 years, Apr 23, daughter of Mrs Alice Smith; mother of 2 sons, not named; sister of Mrs Annie Marr, Gladys & Hazel Smith
Page 9
c7 Died – Miss Mary McNeill, Apr 24, daughter of P. McNeill; sister of Miss F. McNeill, Mrs McArthur and Mrs Turner
c8 Born – Son of A. T. McNeil, Apr 23
Page 16
c3 Funeral – Mrs Mary Jones, Apr 23
25 April 1929
Page 4
c1 Married – Larel Stanley Prince, son of Mrs A. Prince to Gertrude Evelyn Wiedrick Burtch, daughter of G. J. Wiedrick Burtch
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John Leverton of St Thomas, 37th
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William Innes of Glencoe, 50th
c2 Engagement – Reginald Shenstone Cook, son of Christopher Cook to Doris Elma Burgar, daughter of Hector Burgar
c3 Birthday – Mrs Catherine Foslett, 72nd
Page 6
c1 Married – Carl Pease to Mrs Willis of Rodney
c1 Birthday – Clifford Moor, 21st, son of George Moor
c2 Birthday – Frank Kent of Aylmer, 70th
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Robert McCorkle, Apr 24, daughter of Joseph Snell
c2 Died – Mrs William Jones, nee Ruby Smith, 29 years, Apr 23, daughter of John Smith
c6 Died – James Lawrence McLaren, 62 years, Apr 20
Page 8
c1 Died – John H. Glover, 70th year, Apr 24, burial at Aylmer Cemetery, no stone found – CVH
c2 Funeral – Miss Elizabeth A. Wood, 78 years, Apr 24, daughter of Rev William & Rachel Wood
c2 Died – George Wymer, 79 years, Apr 19
c3 Birthday – Mrs Ezra Bonham of Highgate, 90th
Page 9
c2 Died – Mrs Jane Bobier, 83 years, Apr 24, widow of Joseph Bobier; mother of Mrs Arthur Whalls and Mrs James Lackey; grandmother of Maxwell Whalls
c4 Died – Mrs Clarence Adams, nee Ruby C. Heard; daughter-in-law of W. A. Heard
c7 Funeral – Mr McIver, brother-in-law of Mrs William Hindley
c7 Died – Leamon Young, 68 years, Apr 17
c8 Immigration – Mr & Mrs Joseph Young of Ireland to Oxford County
c8 Born – Jean Ella Wigle, daughter of Lloyd E. Wigle, Apr 14
c8 Born – Kenneth Paul McGeein, son of L. McGeein, Apr 20
c8 Died – Miss Mary McNeill, Apr 24
26 April 1929
Page 4
c2 Died – A. B. Greer, 79th year, Apr 25, father of John A. & Max Greer
c3 Died – James Hossie Thomson, 50th year, Apr 24, son of Walter Thomson
Page 5
c1 Funeral – Mrs Ruby Kathleen Adams, Apr 27
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Miss Mary Webber, Apr 24
Page 7
c1 Married – Ancie Lee Merritt, son of W. E. Merritt to Virginia White, daughter of E. White
c1 Married – Frank Dadson to Mary Caroline Mitchell
c7 Memoriam – Neil Taylor, Apr 26 1927
c7 Memoriam – Winford Dawson, Apr 26 1924, son of James Dawson
c8 Born – Robert Stanley Anderson, son of Robert A. & Lenora Anderson, nee Beavis, Apr 18
c8 Died – Mrs Ruby Kathleen Adams, Apr 25, mother of Howard and Keith Adams
Page 8
c3 Birthday – A. W. Baldwin of St Thomas, 63rd
c3 Married – Howard Frances Compeau to Olive Agnes Marshall
c3 Married – Arthur H. Dowler to Cecelia Palleck, daughter of J. A. Palleck
c3 Married – John Russell Dalrymple, son of William Dalyrymple to Mary Smith, daughter of George Smith
c3 Married – Herman Verduyn to Jean Cracknell
26 April 1929
Second Section
Page 14
c8 Funeral – Mrs Taylor Wilson, Apr 25
Page 17
c2 Died – William Chute, Apr 26
27 April 1929
Page 1
c2 Will – Estate of Laban Schneckenberger who died Feb 10 1928
Page 4
c3 Married – Ira Ford, son of John Ford to Annie May Koehler, daughter of Mrs Ada Koehler
c3 Married – Robert John Fenton to Jean Elizabeth Robertson, daughter of Robert Robertson
c3 Married – Robert Evan Rouse, son of Andrew Rouse to Mary Luella Smith, daughter of Samuel Smith
c3 Married – Leo Emmett Monaghan, son of Frank Monaghan to Grace Lavoie, daughter of Charles Lavoie
c3 Married – Esmond Grier, son of E. Wyly Grier to Gwyneeth Joan Matheson, daughter rof Arthur Matheson
Page 6
c1 Monument – Old English Churchyard, St Thomas – W. H. Hindmarsh and Futcher families
c2 Funeral – Miss Mary McNeill, Apr 26
Page 10
c3 Photo – St Thomas Golf & Country Club
c3 Photo – Dr F. O. Lawrence of St Thomas
c6 Photo – R. M. Anderson of St Thomas
Page 12
c3 Died – Mrs William Logg, nee Mary Ann Saywell, 73 years, mother of Ernest Logg, Mrs Ida Culley and Mrs Don Shand; sister of Mrs James Logg and Mrs William Lovering, John, Thomas and James Saywell
27 April 1929
Second Section
Page 18
c1 Article – A. S. Paragus – Mrs Harriet (Eli) Andrews Speaks of Happy Days in England – Photo
Page 24
c6 Shower – Mrs Archibald Sutherland, nee Marie Smith
29 April 1929
Page 1
c7 Died – Mrs Kate Taylor, mother of Mrs Etheridge
c7 Died – James Johnstone
Page 4
c3 Engagement – Robert John Curtis, son of A. M. Curtis to Viola Minnie Bristow, daughter of William E. Bristow
c3 Engagement – F. William Purdy, son of A. S. Purdy to Faye Laureen Neal, daughter of Rev Thomas W. Neal
c3 Engagement – John Frederic Bentley, son of J. f. Bentley to Agnes Kathleen Fleming, daughter rof Mrs R. J. Fleming
c4 Married – John Henry Batten to Yetive Hood, daughter of J. Drewett Hood
c4 Married – Hector Brown McKinnon, son of Neil NcKinnon to Phyllis Wilson, daughter of Aldham Wilson
c4 Married – William Ewart Levan, son of I. M. Levan to Margaet Vanstone, daughter or Richard Vanstone
Page 8
c1 Funeral – Mrs Mimna, Apr 26
c1 Funeral – J. H. Glover, Apr 27
c4 Funeral – Mrs Ruby Kathleen Adams, Apr 27
c5 Died – Lloyd Scott, 21st year, Apr 28, son of John Scott
Page 9
c2 Died – Mrs Kate Taylor, 66 years, Apr 28, widow of Edward Taylor; mother of Mrs J. S. Mackey, Mrs George Etheridge, Miss Hazel Taylor and Percy Taylor
c2 Died – Mrs Mary Ann Phillips, 94th year, Apr 28, widow of Charles Phillips
c2 Died – Mrs Agnes Alma Duffield, widow of James C. Duffield; daughter of Colin & Alma Munro, nee Moore
c8 Born – Alvin Dale Size, son of Howard E. Size, Apr 25
c8 Died – Mrs Mary Ann Phillips, 94th year, Apr 28
c8 Died – Mrs Kate Taylor, 66 years, Apr 28
c8 Memoriam – Violet Bunton, Apr 29 1928
Page 16
c5 Died – Mrs Jane McDowell, 84 years, Apr 26
c5 Died – Thomas Gardiner Jones, 74th year
c5 Died – Mrs Judson C. Neelands, nee Martha Sutcliffe, 72 years
30 April 1929
Page 4
c3 Engagement – John Archibald McDonald to Helen May Hay
c5 Married – George Mizon to Lois Maria Clunas, daughter of Camby Clunas
c5 Married – Cecil Frederick Powell, son of F. Powell to Velma Frances St Clair, daughter of M. St Clair
Page 6
c1 Funeral – William Chute, Apr 28
c1 Died – Thomas C. Spence, Apr 29
c2 Died – William Bain, 73rd year, Apr 29
c3 Photo – Rev J. H. Arnup
c7 Died – James W. Graham, Apr 29, son of W. H. Graham
Page 7
c1 Married – William Ronald Cox to Phyllis Emeline Kilgore
c7 Memoriam – Mrs May Henderson, Aor 20 1928
c7 Memoriam – Stanley Franklin Marr, Apr 20 1928
c7 Memoriam – Elizabeth Ann Rawden Apr 30 1928
c8 Born – Gale Haslinger, son of Martyn & Helen Haslinger, nee Cox, Apr 25
c8 Born – John Munro Dennis, son of George Dennis, Apr 28
c8 Born – Son of James & E. Pearl Elliott, nee Wright, Apr 27
c8 Born – Son of William McLean, Apr 27
c8 Died – John Munro Dennis, Apr 29, son of George Dennis
Page 8
c3 Died – Judge Russell Leach, 34 years, Apr 28, sister of Mrs (Rev) A. J. Schultz
c3 Funeral – Fred Prong, Apr 29
c4 Died – Joshua Miller, 75th year, Apr 28
c4 Died – William Weller, 68 yers, Apr 27
c4 Died – Mrs E. E. Kitchen, sister of Mrs (Rev) William Donald
c4 Died – Peter Allan Fryfogel, 70 years
Page 14
c1 Died – Thomas Rowe, 73 years, Apr 28
c2 Died – Benjamin F. Watterworth, 67 years, Apr 28, son of John Watterworth
1 May 1929
Page 4
c2 Married – Frank Ladbrook Beales, son of Thomas Beales to Frances Louise Mitchell, daughter of Henry Newton Mitchell
c2 Engagement – John Frederic Bentley, son of J. F. Bentley to Agnes Kathleen Fleming, daughter of Robert J. Fleming
c2 Engagement – Dr Kenneth M Phillips, son of George S. Phillips to Lillian Marjory Knowlton, daughter of Walter Knowlton
c2 Engagement – James Garnet Mawhinney, son of D. A. Mawhinney to Florence Faith Noble, daughter of John Noble
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs James A. Barrett of Alvinston, 25th
c4 Married – Harold James Upfold, son of A. Upfold to Lilia Irene Couch, daughter of John Couch
Page 6
c2 Birthday – Mrs Zenas W. Watson of Ridgetown, 90th , granddaughter of John Kern; daughter of Samuel Kern
Page 8
c1 Married – Percy George Mizon to Lole Maria Clunas, daughter of Camby Clunas
c2 Birthday – Mrs C. VanPatter of Dunboyne, 80th
Page 9
c1 Vital Statistics – St Thomas, April 1929 – 28 Births, 9 Marriages, 20 Deaths
c2 Funeral – James Johnston, Apr 30
c2 Died – Mrs William H. Kennedy, nee Jennie E. McIntosh, Jan 29, daughter of Daniel McIntosh; mother of Mrs J. G. Lennox
c2 Died – Mrs Mary Leitch, 92 years, Apr 30, widow of Malcolm Leitch
c2 Married – Dr Alexander Smirle Lawson to Pearl Forsyth
c3 Died – Mrs Annie McKellar, nee Fraser, 88th year, Apr 30, widow of Malcolm McKellar, burial in Black’s Cemetery, no stone found – CVH
c4 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Boozey, nee McAllister 72 years, May 1; widow of William Boozey; mother of William J. Boozey and Mrs H. A. Morley
c6 Funeral – Mrs Kate Taylor, Apr 30
c6 Funeral – Mary Ann Phillips, Apr 30
c8 Born – Durard Hume Siple, son of Hume Siple, Apr 26
c8 Born – Son of William & Hazel Webster, nee Miller, Apr 27
c8 Born – Daughter of R. H. Root, Apr 29
c8 Died – Mrs Jennie A. Kennedy, Jan 29
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Sarah Giddis, May 1 1926
c8 Memoriam – John W. Glennie, May 1 1928, by mother Mrs F. Roberts and sister Mrs W. J. Burger
Page 12
c5 Died – Frederick Charles Prong, Apr 27
2 May 1929
Page 1
c2 Died – Diana Spiers, 20 years, May 2
Page 4
c3 Married – John London, son of Will London to Alice Houston, daughter of Earl Houston
c3 Married – William Bear to Mrs Patrick Gilroy
c3 Married – Cecil Frederick Cowell, son of F. Cowell to Velma Frances St Clair, daughter of M. T. St Clair
Page 6
c1 Birthday – Henry J. Monck of Belmont, 94th , father of Alex Monck
c2 Died – John Livingstone, Apr 26; husband of Mrs Betty Livingstone, nee Cunningham
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs MacPhail, mother of Fred S. MacPhail
c2 Funeral – Mrs Agnes Alma Duffield, May 1
Page 8
c2 Died – Henry Brown, May 1, son of Robert & Elizabeth Brown, burial Orwell Cemetery, no stone – CVH
c2 Died – John Henry Stephens, 72nd year, May 1
c2 Died – Miss Mary Graham, 45 years, Apr 30, sister of Dan Graham
c2 Died – Francis Edward Wilson, 18 months, son of Earl Wilson; nephew of Arthur Wilson
c3 Died – Mrs Christian Laird, widow of Albert Laird; daughter of Thomas Rutley
Page 9
c6 Funeral – Mrs Jennie A. Kennedy, May 2
c8 Died – Glen Chambers Jones, infant son of Bernard Jones; brother of Stanley Jones
c8 Born – Daughter of Hugh Ashton, Apr 24
c8 Died – Glen Chambers Jones, age 2 months & 3 weeks, May 1
c8 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Boozey, May 1
c8 Died – Truman Chapman, 38th year, May 1
c8 Died – John Henry Stephens, 72nd year, May 1
3 May 1929
Page 4
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs R. M. March of Dutton, 50th
c4 Funeral – Abner E. Decou, May 29, son of John & Catherine Decou, nee Doan
Page 5
c3 Funeral – Francis Wilson, May 1
c3 Funeral – Mrs Annie F. McKellar, May 2
Page 6
c2 Died – Thomas McLaughlin Lee, 7 years, son of Lee Yipp
c3 Married – Frederick Wilmer Scott to Mrs Lena Maude Jacques
c3 Married – Archie W. Munroe, son ofJ. Munroe to Charlotte Mitchell, daughter of W. B. Mitchell
c3 Married – Rev S. Venmore Williams to Mary Andrews
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Janet Meek, 78th year, May 3, widow of W. H. Meek
c3 Died – George Henry Post, 59 years, May 3
c4 Died – Edward Higgins, Apr 30, father of Margaret Higgins; brother of Mrs Thomas Landsborough
c6 Died – Mary E. Hall, 51 years, Apr 27
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Richardson, May 3 1927
3 May 1929
Second Section
Page 11
c4 Died – Benjamin M. Williams, 64 years, May 2
Page 16
c2 Engagement – Robert E. Penny, son of William E. Penny to Marguerite Gullen, daughter of Mrs Mary Gullen
c2 Engagement – Lorne Ross McDonald, son of Lauchlin McDonald to Mildred Roxiana Sinclair, daughter of Victor A. Sinclair
c2 Engagement – Charles Arthur Smith to Rhea Rose Barber, daughter of Harry Barber
c2 Funeral – Francis Wilson, May 1, grandson of Mrs Quick
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William Monahan of London, 50th
4 May 1929
Page 4
c2 Married – D. A. Coughlin to Kathleen May Lethbridge, daughter of George Lethbridge
c2 Married – Rev John Mackay Gibson, son of J. W. Gibson to Dorothy Jean Gibson, daughter of W. R. Gibson
c2 Married – M. Tom Hagan, son of James Hagan to Alma A. Gray, daughter of A. M. Gray
c6 Died – Mrs G. H. D. Sutherland, nee Clara A. Brockie, May 1, sister-in-law of H. V. Sutherland
Page 6
c1 Funeral – William Bain, May 2
c2 Died – Duncan Campbell, 89 years, May 4, son of Alex Campbell; widow of Mrs Christena Campbell, nee McNeil
c3 Funeral – Truman Chapman, May 3
c3 Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth Boozey, May 3
c4 Funeral – Charles Lyons, son of John Lyons
Page 7
c2 Died – Thomas Lavin, 69 years, May 4
c8 Born – James Franklin Whitchurch, son of Frank & Nellie Whitchurch, nee Johnston, Apr 29
c8 Died – Friend Graham, 78th year, May 4, burial Cowal Cemetery, no stone found – CVH
c8 Died – Thomas Lavin, 69 years, May 4
c8 Died – Mrs Janet Meek, 78th year, May 3
c8 Died – Henry Post, 60th year, May 2
Page 8
c2 Died – Landon Booker Ivey, 56th year, May 3, husband of Mrs Bertie Ivey, nee Hartley
c4 Died – Miss Corintha Roberts, 77 years, May 2, sister of James F. Roberts
c5 Funeral – Glen Chambers, May 3, infant son of Burnard Jones
4 May 1929
Second Section
Page 17
c1 Article – A. S. Paragus – Mrs Caroline Johnson Ellis Relates What Pioneer Women Had to Do – Photo
Page 18
c2 Birthday – Charles Calhoun, formerly of St Thomas, 100th – Photo
Page 22
c1 Photo – Alex Anderson of St Thomas
Page 24
c7 Engagement – Percy Charles Westrope, son of Daniel Westrope to Helen Dorothy Allward, daughter of Charles Allward
c7 Engagement – Clarke H. Brownlee to Edith May Aileen Nornabell, daughter of E. G. Nornabell
c8 Engagement – Paul Myndert Harris, son of Dr Wilbur Harris to Phyllis Isabel McIntyre
c8 Engagement – Carl William Kidd, son of John Kidd to Beulah Evelyn Ross, daughter of E. M. Ross
6 May 1929
Page 1
c6 Photo – John W. Roberts, President of St Thomas Cemetery Company
Page 4
c3 Funeral – Robert McKay, May 3, Uncle of Mrs J. D. Ballantine
c5 Married – Delbert Ross McMurray, son of Mrs James Sinclair to Mabel Catherine Eden, daughter of Cecil Eden
c5 Married – Leslie T. Russell, son of J. T. Russell to Mary Florence Lawless, daughter of W. Lawless
c5 Married – William M. Frost to Mary Reta Snyder, daughter of William M. Snyder
c5 Married – Ronald Angus Chisholm, son of Thomas Chisholm to Mary Earla White, daughter of Peter White
Page 6
c1 Funeral – W. L. Baine, May 3, Uncle of Earl Haney
c1 Funeral – John Henry Stephens, May 3
c4 Died – James Marsh, 75 years, May 5, brother of Mrs Samuel Webb, Joseph, John and Richard Marsh
Page 7
c8 Born – Jack Allison Bishopric, son of E. & Mabel Bishopric, nee Wilson, Apr 14
c8 Died – James Marsh, 75 years, May 5
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Isaac McTaggart, May 6 1927
c8 Memoriam – William Keith Gilmour, May 6 1928
c8 Memoriam – Thomas Robinson, May 5 1918
Page 8
c1 Died – Dr George E. McGuire, May 4
c4 Died – Joseph Ellis, 73rd year, May 5
c4 Birthday – Mrs Sarah Johnston of Cainsville, 100th
c4 Died – Alexander Ferguson Andrew, 78 years, May 5
c5 Died – Miss Blanch Baldwin, May 5, daughter of Ethelwyn Baldwin; sister of Mrs S. Hamilton, Albert and Neil Baldwin
c5 Funeral – Henry Brown, May 4
c5 Funeral – Miss Mary Graham, 45 years, May 5
Page 14
c1 Died – Mrs Annie Disher, 78 years, May 2, widow of Erastus Disher
c2 Died – Mrs J. Rhodes, nee Ada Lynch, 26th year, May 4
7 May 1929
Page 4
c2 Engagement – Gordon Walsh, son of William Walsh to Rachel McLellan, daughter of John & Nina McLellan
c2 Engagement – Jack M. Clinnie, son of W. J. Clinnie to Marie Aileen Mabee, daughter of Fred W. Mabee
c2 Engagement – Shirley Gregory, son of Walter Gregory to Elsie Irene Watson, daughter of George A. Watson
c2 Engagement – David Longland Selly, son of H. L. Selly to Katherine Elizabeth Anderson, daughter of H. B. Anderson
c4 Married – Clarke H. Brownlee to Edith May Aileen Nornabell, daughter of Edward G. Nornabell
c4 Married – John Arthur Smart, son of William Smart to Mary Elizabeth Meyer, daughter of John Meyer
Page 6
c5 Died – Dugald McDougal, 82 years, May 6, father of Mrs Archie Kivell and Mrs Peter McMurchy
c7 Funeral – Duncan Campbell, 87 years, May 6
Page 9
c2 Died – Mrs Walter A. Wilson, nee Alma Silverthorne, 66th year, May 7, mother of Fred Wilson; sister of Wesley Silverthorne, Mrs Edna Anger, Miss Esther Silverthorn and Mrs Rose Stevenson
c7 Funeral – Mrs Janet Meek, May 6
c8 Memoriam – John Gagg, May 7 1921
Page 10
c2 Honor Roll – St Thomas Schools
Page 14
c5 Photo – St Thomas Senior Baseball Club – John Handford, E. A. Horton, Charles Harvie, Joe Evans, Ray Vaughan, Pood Udell
Page 15
c3 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Cook, 68 years, May 6, widow of Charles Cook, mother of Harry Cook
c3 Died – Malcolm S. Kellogg, 74 years, May 6; brother of Joseph H. Kellogg and Mrs Anna Soules
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Robert Matthews of Sparta, 50th
Page 16
c1 Funeral – Mrs Annie L. Bennett, May 8, widow of Aaron Bennett
c3 Funeral – George H. Post, May 6
8 May 1929
Page 4
c2 Funeral – Mrs M. Haney, aunt of Mrs P. M. Herries
c7 Married – Charles Cannon, son of L. Arthur Cannon to Jeanne Larue, daughter of Alexander Larue
c7 Married – George I. VanLoon, son of John VanLoon to Helen May Hogarth, daughter of Wilmot Hogarth
Page 9
c2 Died – Thomas Hancock, 68 years, May 7, brother of Fred Hancock and Mrs Bert Ramsey
c8 Born – Son of Warren Williams
c8 Born – Frances Kathleen Murphy, daughter of Frank Murphy, Apr 27
c8 Born – Son of Edward Winkworth, Apr 23
c8 Died – Edward Pye, 87th year, May 7
c8 Died – Mrs Alma Jane Wilson, 66th year, May 7
c8 Memoriam – T. Glidden, May 8 1926
c8 Memoriam – Walter Lorne Robbins, May 8 1918
c8 Memoriam – Jack Harrison, May 8 1927
Page 10
c2 Died – Mrs Eliza Cook, nee Hubbard, May 6,widow of Charles Cook
Page 16
c4 Funeral – Thomas Lavin, May 7
9 May 1929
Page 1
c6 Fire – George A. VanOrder, Port Burwell
Page 4
c5 Married – Dr John G. Jose, son of Dr Charles Jose to Eva Leslie Johnson, daughter of E. Johnson
Page 6
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Thomas Jury of Strathroy, 62nd
Page 8
c3 Died – Charles W. Cox, 81 years, May 8
c4 Funeral – Mrs John Burgess, May 7
c4 Died – James H. Chute, 72nd year, May 8
c6 Died – Mrs Mary Cole, nee Campbell, 91 years, May 8, widow of William Cole
Page 9
c7 Memoriam – Earl C. Colley, May 9 1917
c7 Memoriam – Elizabeth McGugan, May 9 1927
c8 Born – Twin daughters of George & Florence Johnson, nee Pettit, Feb 1
c8 Born – Donald Harold Parr, son of Rev R. H. Parr, May 2
Page 16
c1 Died – Alexander B. Saxon, 73 years, father of William Saxon
c4 Funeral – James Marsh, May 8
10 May 1929
Page 1
c4 Photo – J. F. Green, son of W. J. Green of St Thomas
Page 4
c1 Died – Russell C. Taylor, May 9, husband of Mrs Mary Taylor, nee Benson
c6 Funeral – Dugald McDugald, May 8
Page 5
c1 Died – Richard Arthur ills, infant son of Richard Mills; brother of Dorothy Ellen Mills; grandson of Mrs Eliza Mills
c5 Funeral – Edward Pye, May 10
c5 Funeral – Mrs Alma J. Wilson, May 9
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Louise E. Staley, 86th year, May 9, wife of Samuel Staley
Page 7
c3 Died – George Henderson Newcomb, 82 years, May 9
c7 Memoriam – Rosalie Simonds, May 10 1894, by daughter Mrs Nettie Waterman
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Jenkens, May 10 1926
c8 Died – Mrs John Goudie, May 6
c8 Died – Mrs Agnes McCord, nee Donnelly, May 9, wife of Rev Thomas McCord
c8 Died – George Henderson Newcomb, 81 years, May 9
10 May 1929
Second Section
Page 14
c3 Engagement – Edward Wright to Maribel Goff, daughter of Mrs Mary E. Goff
c3 Married – George Ernest Kernohan, son of G. N. Kernohan to Mabel Kathleen Williams, daughter of S. N. Williams
c3 Married – Clifford W. Fuller, son of Edward Fuller to Ethel Staffen, daughter of Mrs Christian Staffen
11 May 1929
Page 1
c5 Photo – Stuart K. Harper, son of J. York Harper of St Thomas
c7 Photo – James Medlyn of St Thomas
Page 7
c3 Died – Mrs Bertha S. Young, May 11, wife of John B. Young; sister of Mrs E. Smith
c3 Died – William Morris, 89th year, May 10, husband of Mrs Sara Morris, nee Lawrence; father of Lawrence, Harvey and Verne Morris, Rodella Morris, Mrs Holmes and Evangeline Morris (deceased)
c3 Died – William Gates, 69th year, May 11
c4 Died – Mrs Charles Saywell, nee Mary Coulter, 82nd year, May 11 – Photo
c8 Died – Mrs Mary Saywell, May 11
c8 Died – Mrs Bertha S. Young, May 11
c8 Died – William Gates, may 11
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Johnson, by daughter Mrs O. Beauline
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Clarence C. Berdan, May 11 1928
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Olive Berdan, May 11 1928
Page 8
c3 Died – Richard Eedy, son of Joseph Eedy
c4 Died – Mrs John McIntyre, nee Nora Shay, 61 years
c4 Died – Joseph B. Snobelen, 75 years, May 9
c4 Died – David Hiram Sharp, May 9
c4 Died – John A. Lamont, 85 years
c4 Died – George F. Chapman, 77 years, May 1
11 May 1929
Second Section
Page 15
c1 Article – A. S. Paragus – The Stantons and McIntyres Pioneer Tillsonburg Families
Page 20
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs. J. J. Coughlin of Windsor, 25th
c8 Engagement – John G. Macleod, son of C. M. McLeod to Louie Lee, daughter of James P. Lee
13 May 1929
Page 4
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William Hindley of Yarmouth, 30th
c2 Birthday – Mrs F. A. Johnson, 78th
c3 Engagement – Rev James Grant Sparling, son of P. H. Sparling to Mary Saretta Ramsbottom, daughter of William Ramsbottom
c4 Married – Ralph Shaw Mills, son of Alex Mills to Mora Rasolind McIlroy, daughter of Rev W. A. McIlroy
c4 Married – Percy Snook to Mabel C. Hillyard, daughter of George Hillyard
c4 Married – Douglas Owen Salton, son of Rev S. Salton to Marjorie McLarty, daughter of Mrs Sadie McLarty
c4 Married – Frederick William McLean to Ada Lillian Whitworth
Page 6
c2 Died – Frederick Smith, 67 years, May 11
c2 Died – D. W. Graham, May 12
c2 Died – George Berdan, 71st year, May 12
c3 Died – David Gibson, May 12
c4 Died – Lionel Edmund Disbrowe, 37th year, May 12
c7 Died – Hiram Kilmer, 66 years, May 13
Page 7
c3 Died – John Butcher, 61st year, May 11
c5 Died – Sidney E. Dykeman, May 12, father of Roy Dykeman, Mrs John Palmer, Mrs William Hopkins and Mrs Percil Hamill
c8 Born – Shirley Margaret Shaw, daughter of Clayton & Pearl Shaw, nee Roane, Apr 25
c8 Died – Lionel Edmund Disbrowe, 37th year, May 12
c8 Died – Hiram Kilmer, 66 years, May 13
c8 Died – D. W. Graham, 65 years, May 12
Page 8
c1 Funeral – George H. Newcomb, May 11, father of S. P. Newcomb
c4 Died – Mrs Georgina Crawford, 86 years, widow of John Crawford; mother of Eleanor Crawford and J. L. Crawford
c4 Died – Frank E. Coombe, 64 years, May 13
c5 Died – Richard John Robertson, 91 years
c6 Funeral – William Morris, May 12
c6 Funeral – Mrs Mary Cole, May 10
14 May 1929
Page 1
c3 Photo – Canon J. W. J. Andrew of Trinity Church, St Thomas
c6 Will – Estate of Mrs Mary Cole of Rodney, widow of William Cole
Page 4
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs James Bilson of St Thomas
c3 Engagement – Edmund L. Alexander, son of David Alexander to Ethel M. Stewart, daughter of Fred C. & Rebecca Stewart
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Adolphus Mitchell, nee Margaret McPhail of Bothwell, 50th
c8 Funeral – Mrs Mary Saywell, nee Coulter, May 13
Page 6
c4 Died – Samuel Shaw, 71 years, May 11
c4 Died – Duncan W. Graham, 66th year, May 12, husband of Mrs Emma Graham, nee Lyons; brother of S. F., Norman and Marie Graham, Mrs John McDonald and Mrs C. W. Ewing
Page 8
c1 Funeral – Mrs Samuel Staley, May 12
c5 Died – Mrs Anne Brackenbury, 61st year, May 14, wife of James Brackenbury
Page 9
c8 Born – Lois Lorraine Milton, daughter of W. J. Milton, May 12
c8 Born – Son of Gordon Mauthe, May 5
c8 Died – Duncan W. Graham, 66th year, May 12
Page 16
c1 Funeral – Infant son of Earl Wilson of Bothwell, May 2
c6 Died – Ernest Victor Burwell, 55 years, May 13, son of Hannibal Burwell
15 May 1929
Page 1
c2 Died – Frederick H. Wickett, May 14, son of Richard Wickett – Photo
Page 4
c4 Married – Norman Calcutt, son of Burley Calcutt to Margaret Isabel Young, daughter of Mrs Ida Young
c4 Married – George Garrett DeMore, son of Orville DeMore to Thora Raynor, daughter of R. H. Raynor
c4 Married – Frederick C. Abbott, son of Frederick Abbott to Irene Melissa McArthur, daughter of Harmon McArthur
Page 6
c1 Died – Patrick Gleeson, 82nd year, May 14
c1 Died – John A. Lamont, 85 years, brother of Stewart, James, David, Nathaniel and Susie Lamont
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs Georgina Crawford, 86th year
c4 Died – Albert Frewing, 6th year, son of Albert & Maud Frewing, nee McPhail; brother of Douglas and Marian Frewing; grandson of Dugald McPhail
c4 Died – Mrs Mary Miller, 64th year, May 14, wife of William Miller
Page 9
c2 Engagement – Thomas W. Brennand, son of T. W. Brennand to Barbara Margaret Carr, daughter of Fred Carr
c8 Memoriam – Marvin Gatecliffe, May 15 1928
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Joseph Till, May 15 1928
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Stephen Palmer, May 15 1926, by daughter Lillian
Page 13
c3 Funeral – William Gates, 69th year, May 14
Page 16
c1 Funeral – Miss Martha Thompson, May 15, sister of Miss Jennie Thompson and Mrs Ada McCarthy
c3 Funeral – Lionel Edmund Disbrowe, May 14
c3 Funeral – Mrs Bertha S. Young, May 14
16 May 1929
Page 1
c2 Died – John Black Ferguson, 53 years, May 15, father of Jack and Jean Ferguson – Photo
c2 Will – Estate of Mrs Mary Cole, Aunt of J. S. Campbell
c2 Will – Estate of Laban Schneckenberger
Page 4
c2 Engagement – Wilfred Russell Underhill, son of Francis Underhill to Dorothy Margaret Oatman, daughter of Talbot R. Oatman
c2 Engagement – Edwin VanBuskirk, so of P. P. Edwin VanBuskirk to Laura Edith Brydon, daughter of R. H. Brydon
c3 Engagement – Charles H. Webber, son of Mrs Clara Webber to Myrtle Irene Miller, daughter of C. W. Miller
c3 Engagement – Edwin D. Atkins, son of E. R. Atkins to Elmira Mottashed, daughter of J. Mottashed
c3 Engagement – Dr Bruce Crawford MacNeill, son of Malcolm MacNeill to Dorothy Alice Fenwick, daughter of Archibald H. Fenwick
c4 Married – Herbert Jones to Jennie Mae Orsboon, daughter of Herbert Orsboon
c4 Married – John McLaren to Jean Patterson, daughter of Hector Patterson
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Annie Carr, 79th year, May 12, wife of John J. Carr
c4 Will – Estate of Charles W. Sweet
Page 7
c4 Died – John McVicar, 55 years, May 14, brother of Malcolm McVicar
Page 8
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Nelson Bingham of Orwell, 50th
Page 9
c2 Engagement – Dr G. M. Shrum, son of W. b. Shrum to Miss Baillie
17 May 1929
Page 4
c1 Funeral – David Matthews, May 16, widow of Mrs Victoria Matthews, nee Hoffman; husband of Mrs Minnie Matthews, nee Moblo; father of Roy, Clarence, Albert and Michael Matthews; brother of Mrs Nelson Beam
Page 5
c1 Funeral – John B. Ferguson, May 18
c2 Photo – Clifford Brinn of East Elgin
c2 Funeral – Ernest Victor Burwell, May 16
c4 Funeral – John McVicar, (MacVicar) husband of Mrs Tena McVicar, nee Noble, May 18; father of Helen and James McVicar; brother of Malcolm, Archie, Daniel, Duncan and Annie McVicar and Mrs Donald Weir
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Julia J. Tamblyn, 78th year, May 15, widow of W. W. Tamblyn
Page 7
c3 Died – Norman E. Ashbury, 30 years, May 16, husband of Mrs Violet Ashbury, nee Meadows
c6 Funeral – Hiram Kilmer, May 15
c8 Born – Son of Arthur Vicary, May 17
c8 Memoriam – Leo Howey, May 17 1928, son of James W. Howey
Page 9
c2 Funeral – John B. Ferguson, May 18
c2 Funeral – Albert Frewing, May 16
17 May 1929
Second Section
Page 11
c6 Died – Mrs Mary A. Mitton, nee Newcombe, 81st year, May 15, widow of Robert H. Mitton
Page 14
c3 Married – Percy Lethbridge, son of Mrs C. Lethbridge to Elsie Christie, daughter of Harry Christie
18 May 1929
Page 1
c2 Photo – Thomas Hobbins of Springfield, son of Bert Hobbins
c3 Die – Mrs Benjamin Bray, nee Clara Hilton, May 18, daughter of Joseph Hilton; mother of Mrs Margaret Crawley and Iona Bray; sister of Mrs B. Anderson, Herbert and John Hilton
c6 Will – Estate of Frederick H. Wickett of Chicago
Page 3
c7 Married – Gordon MacLaren to Margaret MacLean
c7 Married – Dr J. Laverne Laughton to Vernice Collins, daughter of Dr Asa Collins
c7 Married – Wilbert Callum, son of Fred Callum to Marian Blanch Langher, daughter of Chris Langher
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Mrs James Brackenbury, May 16
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Sarah Bramley, 55 years, May 18, widow of Henry Bramley; mother of Mrs James Baron; sister of Mrs Labrow
c4 Died – Miss Sarah E. McIntyre, 81 years, May 17, daughter of Archibald and Mary McIntyre; sister of Mrs T. C. Lipsey, Mary, Bessie and J. H. MacIntyre
c6 Funeral – Mrs James Brackenbury, May 16
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Selena Brown Ibbitson, May 18 1928, by Amos Ibbitson and Mrs George Branton
c7 Memoriam – William T. Mailing, May 18 1923
c7 Memoriam – Marion Berdan, May 18 1928, by Hugh Berdan and family
c8 Born – Daughter of J. E. Davies, May 16
c8 Died – Sarah E. McIntyre, 82nd year, May 17
c8 Died – Norman E. Ashbury, 30th year, May 16, son of Edwin Ashbury
Page 8
c1 Died – Byron B. Baillee, 68 years, May 17
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Alexander Bertrand, nee Amelia Grenier of Windsor, 50th
c4 Died – Mrs Isabella Murray, 87th year, widow of James Murray
c4 Died – Joseph Cochrane, 78th year, husband of Mrs Eliza Cochrane, nee Storey
c4 Died – Robert E. Geoghan, May 16
c4 Died – Mrs Rachel Giffin, 70th year, May 15, widow of Sherman Giffin
c4 Died – William John Arnott, 79 years, May 15, husband of Mrs Caroline Arnott
c4 Died – Mrs Harriett Hunter, 86th year, May 17
c4 Died – Samuel Devin, 70th year
c5 Died – Mrs Harry Mistele, nee Anna Harris, 62nd year, May 17, daughter of B. J. Harris
c5 Died – James Russell Pretty, 44 years, May 17
Page 9
c2 Died – Frederick Henry Wickett – Photo
c2 Died – Norman E. Ashbury, May 16
18 May 1929
Second Section
Page 11
c2 Photo – Selldon House at Payne’s Mills c 1830
Page 20
c5 Engagement – James Graham Davidson to Jessie Catherine Tufford, daughter of Noble F. Tufford
c5 Engagement – Clare D. Osborne, son of A. W. Osborne to Margaret Elson, daughter of Herbert James Elson
c5 Engagement – Arthur L. Pettit, son of W. & S. Pettit to Mary Violet Wilson, daughter of James Wilson
c5 Engagement – Stanley Dawson, son of J. J. Dawson to Amy Butterfield, daughter of C. Butterfield
18 May 1929
Sports Section
Page 2
c1 Article – History of St Thomas Golf Course – Photo
Page 4
c2 Photo – John Handford of St Thomas
c5 Photo – Alf McIntyre of St Thomas
Page 6
c1 Article – History of St Thomas Tennis Club – Photo
c3 Photo – J. W. Peart Sr., Percy C. Southern, Charles E. Dillame, W. U. Latornell
Page 7
c1 Article – History of St Thomas Lawn Bowling Club – Photo
c1 Photo – Clarence Trull of St Thomas
20 May 1929
Page 1
c5 Retirement – George Elliot Gott of St Thomas
Page 4
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs W. D. Samson of Blenheim, 50th
c2 Born – Daughter of Maurice V. & Louisiana Reath, nee Girardot, May 10
c2 Engagement – Dr Jay Waldo Monteith, son of J. D. Monteith to Emylie Bruce, daughter of Reginald K. McIntosh
c8 Married – Percy Arthur Funnell, son of John O. Funnell to Mildred Blanche Cross, daughter of Frank Cross
Page 6
c2 Funeral – Henry Stewart Brazier, 73rd year, May 20, father of Norman Brazier, Mrs George Lunsten (Lumsden), Mrs Robert Corrin and Mrs William Corrin
c3 Died – Mrs Moore, nee Delia Willmott, daughter of Benjamin Willmott; cousin of Willmott White
Page 7
c4 Funeral – John MacVicar, May 18
c8 Born – Son of Stuart Jamieson, May 18
c8 Died – Mrs Sarah Bramley, 55 years, May 18, widow of Henry Bramley
Page 8
c2 Funeral – John Black Ferguson, May 18
Page 14
c4 Funeral – Miss Martha Thompson
c4 Funeral – Miss Sarah McIntyre, May 19
21 May 1929
Page 1
c3 Photo – J. Harold Becker of St Thomas
Page 4
c2 Engagement – Stanley Joseph Stephens, son of Joseph Stephens of Port Bruce to Zelma Oneita Munro, daughter of Andrew J. Munro of Lambeth
c4 Married – Walter Polhill, son of Frederick Polhill to Evaline H. Campbell, daughter of Alex Campbell
c4 Married – John Frederic Bentley, son of J. F. Bentley to Agnes Kathleen Fleming, daughter of R. J. Fleming
Page 9
c8 Born – Daughter of John Teall, May 18
c8 Born – Daughter of Frank Butcher, May 16
c8 Memoriam – John Leslie Hough, May 21 1914
Page 16
c3 Funeral – Norman E. Ashbury, May 20
22 May 1929
Page 1
c2 Photo – George C. Emery and Gordon Butler of St Thomas
Page 4
c2 Engagement – Gordon Dundonald Penhale, son of William Penhale to Helen Marguerite Summers, daughter of Murray Summers
c4 Married – Orville Henry Wood, son of John Wood to Verla Marie Apthorp, daughter of Burton Apthorp
c4 Married – Norman H. Doan, son of A. Doan to Marjorie May Woodhull, daughter of F. M. Woodhull
Page 7
c4 Died – Charles J. Pearce, 55th year, May 21, father of Mrs Ray Hunter, Mrs Jack Darrow, Ira and John Pearce
Page 8
c3 Funeral – Mrs Sarah Bramley, May 21
c3 Funeral – Mrs James Richardson, 52 years, May 19
c5 Died – Mrs J. W. Stenabaugh, 64th year, May 20, mother of Mrs Louise Zabitz, Mrs Oscar Fenton, Mrs Clifford Mullen, Mrs D. Cornish, Audrey and Lloyd Stenabaugh
Page 9
c3 Died – Henry Brierly, 83rd year, May 20
c3 Engagement – Wilfred Horn, son of William Horn to Freda Cooper, daughter of Fred Cooper
c3 Engagement – William James Donaldson, son of Alexander Donaldson to Edith Adell Humber, daughter of Charles H. Humber
c3 Engagement – Robert Morford Boright to Isobel Millar, daughter of Jay Clinton Massie
c9 Died – William Hargraft Gooderham, 55th year, son of W. G. Gooderham
c9 Born – Daughter of E. R. & Alice Cotter, nee Dennee, May 22
c9 Born – Daughter of John Somerville, May 20
c9 Memoriam – Mrs Delphine Sutton, May 22 1926, by daughter Mrs W. Henderson
Page 12
c2 Died – Charles Fisherty, 77th year, May 21
23 May 1929
Page 1
c3 Photo – Rev J. M. MacGillivray of Knox Church, St Thomas
c6 Died – Mrs James Langford, 25 years, May 23
Page 4
c2 Photo – Alma College May Queen and Councillors – Margaret Brake, Morna Guthrie and Eunice Montgomery
c2 Engagement – Archie Vivian to Barbara Eileen Gibb, daughter of D. L. Gibb
c5 Married – Arthur LeRoy Pettit, son of Wesley Pettit to Mary Violet Wilson, daughter of James Wilson
c6 Died – Joseph Coultis, 75 years May 21
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs John Clark, 75th year, May 23, mother of Mrs John L. Stansell
c3 Died – David Pringle, 66 years, May 22
Page 7
c1 Died – John R. Culber, 83 years, May 22
c9 Born – Daughter of Angus & Margaret McIntosh, nee Annett, May 17
c9 Memoriam – Mrs H. Ellison, May 23 1918
c9 Memoriam – Jean Brown, May 23 1928
Page 8
c3 Shower – Mrs A. McKenzie, nee Mabel Cook of Corinth
25 May 1929
Page 1
c2 Photo – V. Lloyd Richards, son of E. A. Richards of St Thomas
c3 Died – Hiram B. Smith, 71st year, May 23, husband of Mrs Alice Smith, nee Gunn
Page 4
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs J. Duncan of Thamesville, 50th
c3 Married – Gordon Walsh to Rachel McLellan
c3 Married – Harry Floyd Brown, son of William & Dora Brown to Ella Jane Stafford, daughter of Neil Stafford
Page 7
c1 Died – Leroy Shaw, son of Hedley Shaw; nephew of E. A. Ashbury
c2 Died – Mrs Naomi Kinsey, 77 years, May 25, wife of Eber Kinsey
c3 Died – Mrs Moses Graham, nee Elizabeth Law, May 23, daughter of James Law; sister of Mrs John Racher, James, William and Alex Law
c3 Died – William McEachren, 73 years, May 4, brother of Dr Archibald McEachren, Mrs McCaig and Mrs Thomas
c4 Died – George White, 69 years, May 24, husband of Mrs Mary Ann White, nee Glenn; father of Harry O. White and Mrs Olive (Leroy F.) Robertson
c7 Died – Robert A. Wilson, Mar 30, son of Abner and Margaret Wilson, nee Drummond; husband of Mrs Ellen Wilson, nee Appleford; brother of William, Edward and Fred Wilson; Uncle of S. R. Wilson
c8 Born – Raymond Edward McGregor, son of P. C. & Muriel McGregor, nee Beal, May 23
c8 Born – Barbara Ellen North, daughter of C. North, May 21
c8 Born – Grace Eileen McIntosh, daughter of Angus McIntosh, May 17
c8 Born – Son of Reuben Kreiter, May 16
c8 Funeral – George White, 69 years, May 26
Page 8
c4 Died – Arthur Eberle, 56th year, May 23
c5 Died – Mrs Fred Bates, May 23, daughter of George Tupholme
25 May 1929
Second Section
Page 11
c6 Article – Hazel O. Mann, daughter of Mr & Mrs S. Mann of Aylmer
Page 20
c2 Engagement – Dr Roy A. Gilbert, son of Mrs A. Gilbert to Dorothy Black, daughter of R. S. Black – Photo
c5 Engagement – Graham Spry, son of D. W. B. Spry to Dorothy Bell, daughter of Dr Gordon Bell
c5 Engagement – Francis H. P. Loan, son of W. J. Loan to Iva May Tanner, daughter of James Tanner
c5 Engagement – Lloyd C. Bullen, son of Everett & Mary Bullen to Elsie Morrice, daughter of A. M. Morrice
c5 Engagement – Ray Chalk, son of George Chalk to Alice L. Miller, daughter of E. Miller
c5 Engagement – Gordon Dundonald Penhale, son of William & Amelia Penhale to Helen Marguertie Summers, daughter of Murray Summers
c5 Married – Kenneth Barr McLaws, son of David McLaws to Mary Gertrude Purser, daughter of Edward Purser
27 May 1929
Page 1
c2 Died – George Lambton Oill, 83 years, May 26, son of John & Maria Oill, nee Marlatt; widow of Mrs Eva Oill, nee Neville; husband of Mrs Carrie Oill, nee Gilbert – Photo
Page 4
c4 Married – Albert Brooks, son of A. Brooks to Alberta Paddington, daughter of Arthur Paddington
c4 Married – Stanley W. Pearson, son of Arthur Pearson to Merle Martin, daughter of Melville Martin
Page 6
c2 Funeral – John MacVicar, May 17
Page 7
c1 Died – Maurice Bocking, May 25, father of W. R. Bocking
c8 Born – Son of W. C. & Catherine Matthews, nee Clark, May 25
c8 Born – Dona Jane McIntyre, daughter of Archie J. & Nettie Mae McIntyre, nee Badger, May 24
c8 Died – George Lambton Oill, 83 years, May 26
c8 Memoriam – A. T. Meredith, May 27 1927
c8 Memoriam – John Grass, May 27 1928, by wife and daughter Florence
Page 8
c1 Died – Arthur Brown, 44 years, May 25, brother of Roy Brown
c2 Died – William McEachren, 72nd year, son of Archibald McEachren
c2 Funeral – E. Miller, nephew of Mrs Joseph Schneckenberger
c4 Died – Rev Dr R. P. Mackay, 83rd year, May 25
c4 Died – Robert M. Smith, 76 years, May 24
c4 Died – Mrs Henry Powell, 67th year, May 24
c4 Funeral – Mrs George Neal, nee Josephine Cunningham, May 25
c5 Died – William H. Bole, 48 years, May 26, husband of Mrs Lulu Bole, nee Clark; father of Dr Quinten Bole, Marion, Frances and Betty Bole; brother of A. N. & J. M. Bole, Mrs Stewart, Mrs Kirkland and Abbie Bole
c5 Funeral – John R. Culver, 84th year, May 24
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Charles A. Fox of Walkerton, 60th
c8 Funeral – George White, May 26
Page 14
c2 Died – Miss Mary McVey, May 27, daughter of John & Judith McVey; sister of Mrs J. O’Donoghue, Mrs C. W. Regan, William and John McVey
28 May 1929
Page 4
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Nelson Bingham of Orwell, 50th
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Charles J. Pearce (Pierce), May 23
c1 Funeral – Mrs George Neal, May 23
c3 Died – James Fletcher, 75 years, May 15, son of Hugh & Elizabeth Fletcher, nee McCallum
Page 7
c4 Died – John Albert Jones, 64 years, May 25, brother of William Jones, buried Aylmer Cemetery, no stone found – CVH
c4 Died – Peter W. Earle, 86th year, May 26
Page 8
c1 Funeral – Mrs Eber Kinsey, May 27
c2 Died – Dr William F. Bennett, 57th year, May 27
Page 9
c8 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs F. J. Winters of Wallaceburg, 50th
c8 Born – Erie Gertrude Walker, daughter of Nelson Walker, May 20
c8 Died – William Martin, 72nd year, May 27
c8 Died – Miss Mary McVey, May 27
c8 Memoriam – Mr Gloin, May 28 1924
c8 Memoriam – Horace Shaw, May 28 1925
29 May 1929
Page 6
c1 Died – Mary Beard, 11 months, May 28, daughter of Mr & Mrs Beard of Corinth
c6 Died – Mrs Bessie May Trethewey, 34th year, May 28
Page 7
c2 Funeral – Miss Mary McVey, May 29
c8 Born – Diane Evoune Denby, daughter of W. & Olive Denby, nee Sage, May 28
c8 Born – Neva Leone Mabee, daughter of Charles Clark Mabee
c8 Born – Son of Harry Manary Mabee
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs (Rev) Thomas McCord, nee Agnes Donnelly, May 9, mother of Thomas R. McCord
c1 Funeral – Mrs Moses Graham, May 27
Page 12
c3 Funeral – Ernest George Boyer, May 27, infant son of Ernest Boyer, buried St Thomas Cemetery, no stone found – CVH
c3 Funeral – George L. Oill, May 28
c5 Died – Ralph MacCrae, May 23, nephew of Mrs John Munro
30 May 1929
Page 1
c2 Photo – St Thomas Graduates of Western University – Carman D. Kilpatrick, son of M. W. Kilpatrick; Louis J. Loftus, son of William Loftus; John J. McManus, son of James McManus; Franklin D. Poole, son of F. C. Poole; Herman L. Savage, son of Mrs R. B. Savage; Cecil A. Osborn
Page 4
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John Duncan of Thamesville, 50th
c3 Engagement – Hans F. Rasmussen to Gladys Ethel Downey, daughter of Leonard Downey
c4 Married – Percy Westrope, son of D. Westrope to Helen Dorothy Allward, daughter of C. E. Allward
c4 Married – D. Richards to Elaine Symonds, daughter of R. R. Symonds
c4 Married – George Day, son of R. H. Day to Mary Irene Daniel, daughter of Mrs W. G. Daniel
Page 6
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Nelson Bingham of Orwell, 50th – Photo
Page 8
c5 Funeral – W. H. Bole, May 28
Page 9
c3 Died – Mrs Louis Deline, nee Alice McCulley, May 29, daughter of Robert McCulley
Page 16
c5 Funeral – William Martin, May 29
c7 Married – G. Ray Chalk, son of George Chalk to Alice L. Miller, daughter of Edward Miller
31 May 1929
Page 1
c5 Photo – Arthur Bartlett of Dunwich Township
c6 Photo – James R. Waite of St Thomas
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Susan Vosworth, 80th year, widow of W. J. Vosworth
c2 Died – Mrs Nellie Munro, 47 years, May 31, wife of George Munro; sister of Henry, Joseph and George Mosey, Mrs Fanny Baker, Mrs J. J. Pews, Mrs Edwin Bloun and Mrs Enos Smith
c8 Born – William Arthur Fletcher, son of John W. Fletcher, May 23
c8 Died – Lindley Coville Lanning, 76th year, May 31, father of Harvey Lanning
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Elizabeth Montgomery, May 30 1920
Page 8
c3 Died – Charles Towle, 16 years, May 30, son of Alex Towle
31 May 1929
Second Section
Page 14
c2 Funeral – Maurice Bocking, May 28, father of W. Reginald & Charles Bocking
Page 16
c4 Married – Harry Ernest Millet to Lydia Jane Cronkwright
c4 Married – Jack M. Climie, son of W. J. Climie to Marie Aileen Mabee, daughter of Fred Mabee
Page 20
c3 Died – Lindley Coville Lanning, 76th year, May 31