St. Thomas Times-Journal
St. Thomas, Ontario, Canada
May & June 1933
Extractions of names for Births, Marriages, Deaths and Burials
Extracted and transcribed by members of the Elgin OGS
Formatted for the Internet 15 June 2006 by Carol Van Harn
Copyright by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Elgin County Branch 2004
All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system, or transmitted in any form, or by any means – electronic, mechanical, photocopying, microform reproduction, recording, or otherwise – without prior permission of the publisher.
To obtain photocopies of the articles from microfilm, see our Lookup Policy
Use your browser search command “Control F” to find names on this page.
1 May 1933 Last Edition
Page 1
C2-3 Retirement – William ROYAL
C6-7 D – Capt Thomas Henry JONES, died 29 Apr, cont’d page 9
Page 6
C2 D – Peter KARN, died 1 May, 56th year, buried Aylmer cemetery
Funeral – James Martin FONGER, held 29 Apr, buried Aylmer cemetery
Page 7
C1 D – Mrs James HURLEY, died Los Angeles 28 Apr, nee FOX
D – Mrs Harry McKENNA, nee Minnie BURNS, 71 years, buried Woodland cemetery, died London Ontario [no date given]
Funeral – John Stanbury KERR, held 29 Apr, buried St Thomas cemetery
Funeral – D A PURCELL, held 29 Apr, buried St Thomas cemetery
Funeral – Duncan McTAVISH, held 29 Apr
C5 D – Thomas William CURTIS, died 30 Apr, 75th year, buried St Peter’s cemetery
C8 B- EVANS, born 23 Apr, Robert Hagen
B – STEEN, born 5 Apr, son of Oliver
B – McINTYRE, born 14 Apr, daughter of Hughdell
B – HARLOW, born 23 Mar, Robert Allen
B – DAVIES, born 25 Mar, Robert E W
B – CAULFIELD, born 3 Apr, Joan Virginia
B – HADDEN, born 10 Apr, Joseph Stanley
D – BERRY, died 28 Apr, Ann, wife of Capt Mark, nee HOUGH, 85 years, buried Braynes cemetery
D – DUNN, died 1 May, Edith Adaline, wife of Ernest A, nee BRICKENDEN, 38 years, buried St Thomas cemetery
D – TAYLOR, died 1 May, Emma, wife of Angus, 59 years, buried St Thomas cemetery
Page 9
C1 Funeral – Col J H WILSON, husband of Mary McCALLUM, held London 28 Apr
Funeral – Margaret BUCHANAN, held 28 Apr
C3 Funeral – Mrs Fred SAXTON, held 27 Apr, nee Bertha FOSTER, died 24 Apr
C6 D – Mrs Phoebe MOBEY CAMPBELL, wife of Alexander, died 29 Apr, 77th year, buried Purcell cemetery
D – died 29 Apr Strathroy, William VENNER, 80th year, buried Mount Brydges cemetery
D – cont’d from page 1
Page 12
C1 D – Mrs John GREENWOOD, died 1 May Mitchell, nee TARR, 67 years
C2 New Roman Catholic priest, Father S E WHITE
C3 D – Mrs Emma TAYLOR, wife of Angus, died 1 May, 59 years, nee BUTLER, buried St Thomas cemetery
D – Mrs Edith Adaline DUNN, wife of Ernest A, daughter of Mrs F S BRICKENDEN & late C O BRADSHAW, 38 years
D – Charles RUDD, 73rd year, buried Mt Pleasant cemetery
2 May 1933 Last Edition
Page 1
C3 Visit of golfer, Ross “Sandy” SOMERVILLE
Page 3
C2 D – died 26 Apr, Christina GRAHAM LODGE, wife of Joseph, 72nd year
Page 6
C3 D – died 1 May, Malcolm P CAMPBELL, 74 years, son of Peter & Catherine, buried Cowal cemetery
C2 Mar – Helen DUNN to Wilfred HASTINGS
C6 Funeral – Capt Thomas JONES, held 1 May, buried St Thomas cemetery
Funeral – Rudolph William LONG, held 1 May, buried Union cemetery
C8 B – GIBSON, born 30 Apr, Elizabeth Reekie, (nee Catherine REEKIE)
Page 8
C1 Ann – Mr & Mrs Hiram LEACH, nee Katherine DICKS, 50th
C2 Eng – Margaret McKILLOP to Thomas Munro HOCKIN
Funeral – William McVEY, held 1 May
C5-6 & 7-8 D – Mrs Jennie McPHERSON, widow of James, died Windsor, 64 years, nee PATERSON, buried Rodney cemetery, [no date given]
Page 10
C3 Lewis R CLARK, name on Vimy Ridge memorial
C4 Funeral – Mrs David KEITH, nee CARNEY, died 29 Apr Windsor
Page 14
C5 Funeral – William McVEY, held 1 May, buried Roman Catholic cemetery
3 May 1933 Last Edition
Page 7
C2 Funeral – Ulysses J FLACH, held Carleton Place
C5 Funeral – Mrs Phoebe CAMPBELL, widow of Alexander, 77 yars, held 2 May, buried Purcell cemetery
Funeral – Mrs Mary Ann BERRY, wife of Capt Mark, held 2 May, buried Braynes cemetery
C7 B – McLANDRESS, born 26 Apr, Mary Jane
C8 B – CAMERON, born 20 Apr, James Malcolm
In M – SCHRAM, Jarvis D, died 3 May 1931
Page 9
C3 Funeral – Thomas W CURTIS, held 2 May, buried St Peter’s cemetery
Eng – Margaret McKILLOP to Thomas Munro HOCKIN
C4 Birthday – Mr Shepley APPLEFORD, 85th
Page 10
C2 Photo – Ray VAUGHAN, St Thomas athelete
C4-5 Photo – ball players from Rodney, Sid DORLAND, Chas VANGEEN, George “Tip” MILLER
4 May 1933 Last Edition
Page 1
C7 D – Charles T HALPIN, died 3 May, born 1884, buried Cowal cemetery
Page 2
C4 Funeral – Mrs Emma TAYLOR, wife of Angus, held 3 May, buried St Thomas cemetery
Page 6
C4 D – Nobel A SCHRAM, died 3 May, 68th year, widower of Elmira RODGERS, husband of Mrs J MILLER
C5 Funeral – Malcolm P CAMPBELL, held 3 May buried Cowal cemetery
Page 7
C5 Mar – 8 Apr, Mary Irene BURTON to Alex Henry CLUTTERBUCK
C7 B – GILBERT, born 14 Apr, John Edward, (nee Opal DONALDSON)
D – HALPIN, died 3 May, Charles T, buried Cowal cemetery
In M – LAKE, Mrs John, died 4 May 1932, grandmother of Peggy McDOUGALL
Page 8
C2 Mar – Harry LEWIS to Effie McPHEE, married in Feb Clearwater Florida
C5 Mar – 3 May, Francis Elsa BRADLEY to Richard Edwin WALTERS
Page 13
C1 D – Mrs Phoebe Elizabeth VANNATTER, widow of John J FORMAN, died Simcoe, 79th year, [no date given]
Page 14
C3 D – Dr John C McCRIMMON, 32 years, died Boston [ no date given]
5 May 1933 Last Editon
Page 1
Photo – Dugald MacVICAR, Grand Monarch of Mahomet Sanctorum #14, St Thomas (Ancient & Mystic Order of Samaritans “AMOS”), convention
Page 3
C3 Funeral – Peter KARN, held 3 May, buried Aylmer cemetery
Page 5
Photo – AMOS convention, C J WATLING
Page 6
C2 Funeral – Mrs Edith DUNN, held 3 May, buried St Thomas cemetery
Page 8
C1 Funeral – Noble A SCHRAM, held 6 May
Page 9
C1 D – Dr James D CAMPBELL, died Grand Rapids Michigan, [no date given
C8 In M – JOINER, Mrs C C, died 5 May 1923
In M – SHAW, Joseph, died 5 May 1932
Page 10
C2 Ralph BOWYER & Mary JAMES
Eng – Melissa M HARVEY to Edward W ROOK
Mar – Verna STONE, niece of Arthur STAFFORD to Mangel STEDMAN, on 5 March Washington
Page 11
C5 Mar – 30 Apr, Alice Jane TAYLOR to Angus George BARTLETT
Page 12
C2 Photos – Senior baseball star, Bill CABOT, Frankie MOORE, “Dude” LINDSAY, “Red” MARTIN
Photo – OBAA (baseball), “Ned” TAYLOR
Photo – Leo DOAN, baseball player
Page 15
C4 Photo – Gordon “Lefty” “Peantus” WEEKS & “Snapper” BINNS, baseball players
6 May 1933 (Sat) Last Edition
Page 1
C1 Photo – AMOS convention, Keith C HOOVER, District Supreme Khalifah
Page 3
C4 Ann – Mr & Mrs James BEAL, 50th
Page 6
C1 D – John Lawrence MURPHY, died Sandwich, 75 years, husband of Ann McLAUGHLIN, [no date given]
C3 D – Frederick JEATER, 25th year, died 5 May, buried Aylmer cemetery
Funeral – Mrs Fred SAXTON, held 4 May, nee Bertha FOSTER
C2-5 Photo – Retirement – William E ROYAL, Michigan Central Railway
Page 7
C1 Funeral – Col John H WILSON, held London
C8 B – KELLY, born 3 May, son of Arch, (nee Florence GILBERT)
In M – CLARK, James A, died 6 May 1931
In M – WESTLAKE, Mrs Harriette, died 6 May 1932
In M – YOUNGS, died 7 May 1931, Myrtle Gertrude SPARLING, wife of Stanley F
Page 8
C1 D – died 15 Apr Ottawa Kansas, Mrs W H MURPHY, nee Tillie MURCH
Page 9
Biography – Photo – David BEECROFT, cont’d page 12
Page 12
C1 Funeral – Mrs Phoebe CAMPBELL, widow of Alexander, held 2 May, buried Purcell cemetery
C3 Funeral – Charles T HALPIN, held 5 May, buried Cowal cemetery
Page 15
C1-2 Inquest – Charles RUDD, died 25 Apr
Page 16
C5 Eng – Barbara Helen de la PENOTIERE to Leonard David STOCK
Ann – Mr & Mrs William HAYWOOD, 60th on 9 May
C6 Birthday – Robert CALCOTT, 81st
D – died 30 Apr, Mrs Alcie Mary KIRKPATRICK READE, widow of Dr Thomas
8 May 1933 Last Edition
Page 6
C1 Funeral – Noble SCHRAM, held 6 May, buried Aylmer cemetery
Page 7
C8 B – LOOMIS, born 6 May, Mary Katherine
B – CORSAUT, born 28 Apr, son of Thomas
B – HYLE, born 30 Apr, son of Samuel
B – GORDON, born 22 Apr, son of Lorne
B – PONTING, born 1 May, daughter of Thomas
B – HOOYER, born 30 Apr, son of Bert
B – HICKS, born 30 Apr, daughter of Vern
B – BRYAN, born 30 Apr, Eric Stanley, (nee Mabel JOSLIN)
B – BOOTH, born 29 Apr, son of Charles
B – JAMIESON, born 1 May, daughter of Charles
B – VOIGHT, born 28 Apr, son of George
B – Van TRIGHT, born 2 May, daughter of Garrit
B – YOUNG, born 28 Apr, daughter of Howard
In M – HAMMOND, George, died 7 May 1932
In M – ROBBINS, Walter Lorne, killed in action 8 May 1918
Page 9
C3 D – Mrs Rosa Dayfoot WILSON, died 7 May, wife of Edgar, 82nd year, buried Delhi cemeter
C5 Funeral – Edwin SMITH, died 6 May
9 May 1933 Last Edition
Page 1
C 6-7 D – William John TRAVERS, died 9 May, born 1855, husband of Julia BOWLBY, son of Isabell CRON
Page 6
C5 D – Mrs Robena McBRIDE, died 8 May, 85th year, widow of Alexander, buried Cowal cemetery
Page 7
C4 Elgin Historical Society – preservation of homes
C8 B – NEAVE, born 6 May, daughter of Fred
B – WATERS, born 7 May, twin sons of Ray
D – McBRIDE, died 8 May, Mrs Robena, 85th year, buried Cowal cemetery
Page 8
C2-3 Ann – Photo – Mr & Mrs William HAYWOOD, 60th, nee Grace WILLIAMS, married on 9 May 1873 England
Page 9
C2 D – Mrs M L HICKS, died Tillsonburg, nee Ellie OATMAN, born 1865, widow of Charles SINGER, wife of M L Hicks, buried New Road cemetery
C3 Ann – Mr & Mrs Joseph RHODY, see page 6, c6
C5 Birthday – Mrs Dougald TURNER, 90th on 7 May
10 May 1933 Last Edition
Page 6
C3 D – John DICKINSON, died Cultus, widower of Ida LEMON, husband of Aseneth MELLER
C8 Funeral – Frederick JEATER, Jr,, held 8 May, buried Aylmer cemetery
Page 7
C1 D – died 9 May Toronto, Mrs Charlotte Agnes FRASER, widow of C W, nee DICKSON
D – Mrs Francis Iliff OLIVER, wife of William C, died 10 May, 62 eyars
D – died 8 May Strathroy, John Sydney MACRAULT, 85th year, widower of Jennie CAMPBELL, buried Eddies cemetery
C2 D – died 10 May Chatham, Robert Franklin WILSON, born 1842, husband of Margaret CAVANAUGH
C8 B – LOWE, born 3 May, daughter of Stanley
D – McBRIDE, died 8 May, Mrs Robena, 85th year, buried Cowal cemetery
D – TRAVERS, died 8 May, William John, husband of Julia BOWLBY, 78th year, buried St Thomas cemetery
D – FRASER, died 9 May Toronto, Charlotte Agnes, widow of CW, nee DICKSON, buried St Thomas cemetery
D – CURTIS, died 10 May, Alice, 77th year
Page 8
C2 Ann – Mr & Mrs William HAYWOOD, 60th
Page 10
C1 Birthday – Mrs RONSON, 83rd
Page 14
C1 Funeral – William J TRAVERS, buried St Thomas cemetery, to be on 11 May 2005
11 May 1933 Last Edition
Page 1
C5 D – Mrs Etoile COMFORT HINDMARSH, died 8 May San Diego, California, 76 years, buried St Thomas cemetery
Page 9
C5 D – died Victoria BC, S P NEWCOMB, funeral on 13 May Victoria BC
C8 D – HINDMARSH, died 8 May San Diego, California, Mrs Etoile COMFORT, 76 yars, buried St Thomas cemetery
D – OLIVER, died 10 May, Francis Iliff, wife of William C, 62 years, buried Christ Church cemetery, [Port Stanley]
D – FRASER, died 9 May Toronto, Charlotte Agnes, widow of CW, nee DICKSON, buried St Thomas cemetery
D – HAIGHT, died 10 May, Mrs George, 65th year, buried Union cemetery
Page 10
C2 Eng – Zita Mildred GODWIN to James Allan FULLER
Page 14
C3 D – Mrs Ann Jane CAMPBELL, widow of John, died 9 May, nee HARDY, 78 years, buried Rodney cemetery
C5 D – died 11 May, Bertha HAIGHT, wife of George, 65 years, buried Union cemetery
D – Leroy WILTON, died 9 May, buried Fairview cemetery, (WW 1 soldier)
Page 16
C4-5 D – Mrs Clarissa FOSTER, wife of William M, died London, 93rd year, married 1 July 1867, buried New Road cemetery, Tillsonburg
12 May 1933 Last Edition
Page 1
C7 Photo – James MEDLYN, winner for best singer
Page 6
C1 D – Albert ROGERS, died 18 Apr Vancouver, 78 years
C2 D – Mrs Elizabeth Aileen DOMVILLE HEMING, died Victoria BC, widow of Herbert Payne HEMING
Page 7
C3 D – Mrs Ann GAINSBECK, died 11 May, 83rd year, nee CONRAD, buried Fingal cemetery, wife of Peter
C6 D – George FLEMING, died 11 May Tillsonburg, 68 years, buried Tillsonburg cemetery
C8 B – FERGUSON, born 5 May, son of Gordon, (nee Alice GARDINER)
B – VAN DER HOOFT, born 8 May, son of G
B – LITTLE, born 27 Apr, son of Carl
B – OSBORN, born 8 May, Murray William
B – HOLDEN, born 7 May, Shirley Irene
B – MACKAY, born 4 May, son of W P
B – LOWE, born 3 May, daughter of Stanley
B – ROOKE, born 8 May, daughter of Thomas
B – LANGOHR, born 8 May, daughter of Fred
B – NELSON, born 9 May, son of Gordon
B – CUPPLES, born 9 May, son of William
B – VAN SLEMBROUCK, born 9 May, son of Omar
B – CROSSETT, born 11 May, daughter of Emerson
Page 8
C1 Birthday – Mrs Elizabeth APEL, 95th
Page 10
C3 Ann – Mr & Mrs James BOULTON, 50th, nee Mahala BRYANT, married 10 May 1883
Mar – 5 May, Meliss M HARVEY to Edward ROOK, son of Mr & Mrs GOLDBERG
13 May 1933 (Sat) Last Edition
Page 1
C2-3 D – Walter C POTTS, died 13 May, buried St Thomas cemetery
C7 Photo – graduation, Harold BALSDON
C6-7 D – died 13 May London, William McGAW, 68 years, husband of Elizabeth BAYLEY, buried South Park cemetery
Page 7
C8 B – BUTCHER, born 28 Apr, John Francis
B – TEAHAN, born 12 May, Murray Gerard, (nee Amy FLEXEN)
B – CAINE, born 30 Apr, son of William
B – KYLE, born 29 Apr, son of Sam
B – AUGUSTINE, born 4 May, son of Rev & Mrs P D
B – GALSWORTHY, born 30 Apr, daughter of Stanfield
B – NICHOLAS, born 28 Apr, daughter of Lewis
B – BROTHERS, born 25 Apr, Donald Roy
B – POYCK, born 9 May New York City, Arthur H, (nee Alma TRUEMAN)
B – McKIMM, born 9 May, daughter of F G, (nee Eleanor PEPPER)
B – BENTEIN, born 8 May, Patricia Pauline
B – McCARTER, born 5 May, daughter of C E
D – POTTS, died 13 May, Walter C, 60th year, buried St Thomas mausoleum
D – McGAW, died 13 May London, William, husband of Elizabeth BAYLEY, 69th year, buried South Park cemetery
D- HINDMARSH, died 8 May San Diego California, Mrs Etoile COMFORT, 76 years, buried St Thomas cemetery
In M – BERDAN, Mrs Olive, HANSLEY, died 5 years ago Mother’s Day
Page 9
C5-7 Photo – Biography – William A DAVIDSON, cont’d page 10
Story – letters of Anne Catherine GRAWBURGER, grandmother of J W WILCOX & for Mr & Mrs John STOKES
Page 11
C6 Funeral – Mrs Charlotte FRASER, held 12 May, buried St Thomas cemetery
Page 16
C4 Shower – Margaret WARMINGTON to R William McEACHRAN
C5 Shower – Isobel WILSON to Lawrence R CHARLTON
Photo – nurse graduation, Mary J COOKE
15 May 1933 Last Edition
Page 1
C4-5 Died 13 May Chatham, John T PATTON, 63 years, cont’d page 10
Page 7
C8 D – McGAW, died 13 May London, William, husband of Elizabeth BAYLEY, 69th year, buried South Park cemetery
D – McMILLIN, died 13 May, John Wesley, husband of Julia Ann WILLSIE, 81 years, buried St Thomas cemetery
Page 10
C1 D – died 13 May Detroit, Betty Jane MAY
C3 D – died 13 May, John Wesley McMILLEN, 81 years, husband of Julia Ann WILLSIE, buried St Thomas cemetery
D – died 14 May, Dr Arthur W SMITH, 84th year, buried Oakwood cemetery, Simcoe
C4 Funeral – Mrs Francis OLIVER, held 13 May, buried Christ Church cemetery, [Port Stanley]
Funeral – Mrs Jane Ann CAMPBELL, widow of John, 78 years, held 12 May, buried Rodney cemetery
Funeral – Mrs George HAIGHT, held 13 May, buried Union cemetery
C7 D – John T PATTON, buried Lakeview cemetery, Sarnia
16 May 1933 Last Edition
Page 2
C1 Funeral – Leroy WILTON, held 12 May, buried Fairview cemetery [WW 1 soldier]
Page 6
C2 D – Mrs WAGONER, nee Edna CARTWRIGHT, died 13 May Wiarton, buried Wiarton cemetery
C3 Tribute – Capt Thomas H JONES
Page 7
C2 Funeral – Mrs Etoile C HINDMARSH, held 15 May, buried St Thomas cemetery
C3 Funeral – Walter C POTTS, held 15 May, buried St Thomas mausoleum
C8 B – REID, born 4 May, daughter of Hugh
B – LAUR, born 6 May, daughter of D
B – BURGESS, born 26 Apr, William Charles
B – MILLER, born 12 May, Marilyn Katharine, (nee Marion PATTON)
B – MOORE, born 14 May, daughter of J
Page 9
C2 D – William J HAMIL, died Harwich, born 1866, husband of Jessie BAIRD
C5 D – Robert GILLIES, 71 years, died Saskatoon SK, son of Janet MITCHELL, husband of Catherine MUNRO, buried Smithville cemetery, Saskatoon
Page 12
C3-4 Funeral – John T PATTEN, held 15 May, buried Lakeview cemetery, Sarnia
17 May 1933 Last Edition
Page 6
C3 Funeral – William McGAW, held 16 May, buried St Thomas cemetery
Page 7
C6 Funeral – Robert F WILSON, died 10 May Chatham, buried St Anthonys cemetery
C8 B – RODGERS, born 13 May, Robert Freeman
In M – SURGENT, Daniel J, died 17 May 1930
Page 8
C2 Eng – J Getta SUTTON to Renzo ALLEN, marry 22 May Port au Prince
C8 Ann – Mr & Mrs Samuel CONNOR, 52nd, nee Fanny ARGYLE
Page 10
C4 Eng – Dorothy Barbara MORROW to John Alexander McKILLOP
Page 14
C1 Birthday – George McDONALD, 84th
Funeral – Thomas GREENWAY, died Windsor, buried Trinity cemetery, Ridgetown
C2 Photo – new owner, W R BELL, of McMurtry Hardware
C5 Retirement – William E ROYAL
18 May 1933 Last Edition
Page 5
C1 Funeral – Mrs Maxwell WAGNER, held Monday Wiarton, died Sat, nee Edna CARTWRIGHT, buried Bayview cemetery, Wiarton
Page 8
C2 D – John BARNARD, 86th year, died 17 May Tillsonburg, born 1856, buried Tillsonburg cemetery
Page 9
C5 D – Robert SHERRY, died 17 May, 57 years, buried St Thomas cemetery
C8 B – LANDON, born 15 May, daughter of George
B – LAUR, born 6 May, daughter of D
B – BURGESS, born 26 Apr, William Charles
B – SAUL, born 3 May Boston, Melvin Earl
B – BRANSTON, born 6 May, son of W
D – SHERRY, died 17 May, Robert, 57 years, buried St Thomas cemetery
In M – BRAY, Mrs, died 18 May 1929
Page 10
C2 Mar – 17 May, Margaret Clara VOWELLS, daughter of Mrs Harvey DOAN, & adopted daughter of William and late Mrs Vowells, to Jack MAY
C6 D – Mrs Adelia BAIN, widow of W L, 75 years, died 17 May, nee CHIVERTON, buried Trinity Glencolin cemetery
C8 Funeral – Dr Arthur W SMITH, 84th years, buried Oakwood cemetery, Simcoe
19 May 1933 Last Edition
Page 3
C3 D – Mrs Euphemia PICKERING, wife of David, died 19 May, 67 years, nee PEACOCK, buried St Thomas cemetery
Page 6
Birthday – John KENNEDY, oldest active farmer in Ontario, lives Campbellville, 100 years old on 18 May
Page 7
C7 D – PICKERING, died 19 May, Euphemia, wife of David, nee PEACOCK, 67 years, buried St Thomas cemetery
In M – PAUL, Charles, died 19 May 1931
Page 14
C2 D – Thomas William WATMOUGH, husband of Florence Ellen PERO, died 13 May Hamilton, 63 years, buried Woodland cemetery [Hamilton]
20 May 1933 (Sat) Last Edition
Page 6
C1 Funeral – Robert SHERRY, held 19 May, buried St Thomas cemetery
C2-3 A S Paragus article – Almost Priceless Relic Soon to Leave Tillsonburg
Page 7
C8 B – PAGE, born 2 May, Donald Herman
B – BROWNE, born 19 May, son of T A, (nee Norma SUMMERS)
B – OSBORNE, born 8 May, son of A, (nee Grace BAIN)
B – PURTILL, born 12 May, daughter of Daniel
B – NICKS, born 12 May, daughter of Bruce
B – FENTON, born 12 May, daughter of Thomas
B – VANCE, born 12 May, Victoria May
B – HARE, born 12 May, daughter of Dr R B & Dr Dora Hare
B – EVANS, born 8 May, daughter of Thomas
B – McKENNEY, born 12 May, son of Earl
B – MOORE, born 14 May, son of John
B – BARTLETT, born 10 May, son of Kenneth
B – YOUNG, born 11 May, daughter of Albert
B – WILLIAMS, born 9 May, son of Herman
B – HOWARD, born 13 May, son of George
B – ANDERSON, born 13 May, son of Alex
B – FULLER, born 17 May, son of Olo (sic)
In M – SOMERVILLE, Ernest, husband & father, died 20 May 1932
Page 10
C5-7 Biography, photo, Gordon W EDGAR, cont’d page 11 c4
Page 11
C2 Mar – 17 May, Isabel Kathleen WILSON to Lawrence Ray CHARLTON
Mar – Martha H SIMMONS to Charles Morton KAISER, 20 May Detroit
Page 16
C2-3 Photo – bride elect, Lila I CAMERSON to Dr Robert James BRISTOW
C5 Eng – Mary Evelyn McKILLOP to Douglas George MacDIARMID
Eng – Lila Isabel CAMERON to Dr Robert James BRISTOW
Eng – Mary Elise de la PENOTIERE to Norman Stanley DOUGLASS
Eng – M Dorothy MICKLE to Hugh B A MacMAHON, on 17 June Chesley, photo of bride
C6 Eng – Margaret McKILLOP to Thomas HOCKIN, 20 May
22 May 1933 Last Edition
Page 3
C6 Mar – 20 May, Margaret Lillian REILLY to George Clair WOOD
Page 6
C1 Died – Ray PETERS, 21 years, died 21 May, buried Aylmer cemetery
C2 Ann – Mr & Mrs P H WOOD, 25th, nee Catherine Isabelle McDONALD, married 21 May 1908 Tiverton
Page 7
C1 Died – Frank TURTON, died 21 May Detroit
C2 Died – Mrs Lavina COVILLE, widow of George, 65 years, nee DOAN, buried Orwell cemetery
C4 Died – Brad CORNELL, died 22 May Strathroy, 56 years
C8 B – LAIDLAW, born 19 May, daughter of Elgin
D – COVILLE, died 20 May, Mrs Lavina, widow of George, nee DOAN, 65 years, buried Orwell cemetery
In M – RAY, Mrs Florence, daughter of Mr & Mrs Charles LUMLEY, died 1 year ago, 22 May 1933 (sic)
Page 12
C2 D – William George Lowe EDMUNDS, died Seaforth 61st year, son of Margaret CAWSTON & John Edmunds, born Stratford, husband of Elizabeth REID [no date given]
C4 D – died 21 May Portland Oregon, Mrs Edith MYERS, wife of O H BECKER
23 May 1933 Last Edition
Page 1
C6-7 D – died 23 May, John R SKINNER, 69 years, buried Evergreen cemetery
Page 3
C3 D – died 21 May Strathroy, Henry ANNETT, 73rd year, son of Charlotte PHIPPS, husband of Alice PAYNE, buried Cowal cemetery
Page 6
C1 Birthday – Mrs H MacDONALD, 88th
C2 D – Hilbert TREADWELL, died 23 May, 63rd year, husband of Alberta BARR, buried Aylmer cemetery
C3 D – Mrs Elizabeth O’NEIL GIROUX, died 22 May London, 72nd year, buried St Peter’s cemetery [London]
Page 7
C1 D – Mrs Lee TRUMAN, died Aberdeen South Dakota
C3 Funeral – Mrs Euphemia PICKERING, wife of David, held 22 May, buried St Thomas cemetery
C8 In M – LOCKE, Mrs John, died 23 May 1932
In M – ELLISON, Mrs H, died 23 May 1918
In M – HARRISON, George A, died 24 May 1932
Page 8
C2 Funeral – William McGAW [ 2 entries]
C6 Mar – 20 May Toronto, Margaret Marion McKILLOP to Thomas Munro HOCKIN
Page 10
C4-5 Photos – “Tom Cats”, baseball players, Gordon WEEKES, Charles UDELL
Page 12
C2 Induction as minister, Rev. Robert GOOD, in Hull
NO paper published 24 May 1933 – Empire Day
25 May 1933 Last Edition
Page 2
C4 Funeral – Mrs Lavina COVILLE, held 23 May, buried Orwell cemetery
Page 3
C3 Died – died 23 May, James MORGAN, born 1849, husband of Sarah McINTYRE, buried Fingal cemetery, [Fenian Raid veteran]
Page 8
C2 Funeral – Gilbert McPHERSON, held 22 May Windsor
C3 Funeral – Ray PETERS, held 23 May, buried Aylmer cemetery
C5 Funeral – Arthur H TREADWELL, to be on 26 May, buried Aylmer cemetery, born 1870, husband of Alberta BARR
Page 9
C1 D – Edward BUCHANAN, 46 yeas, died 25 May, buried St Thomas cemetery
C8 D – MORGAN, James, husband of Sarah McINTYRE, buried Fingal cemetery, funeral on 25 May
Page 10
C2 Shower – Margaret WARMINTON to R William McEACHERN
Eng – Ruth Irene HARVEY to Bertium H SLOAN
Page 14
C6 D – died 23 May, Mrs Alice Jane GORVETT, widow of Charles, 68 years, nee HAMLEY
C7 D – Charles CALVERT, died 23 May, husband of Susan HICKS, buried St Thomas cemetery
Page 16
C3-4 Funeral – “Brad” J B CORNELL, died 21 May Strathroy, held 24 May, buried Mount Pleasant cemetery
26 May 1933 Last Edition
Page 1
C6-7 D – John CHAPMAN, died 22 May found 25 May, 58 years, buried Union cemetery
Page 8
C1 Mar – Mr BAKER to Helen LOW, granddaughter of Mrs David PRICE
Page 9
C4 Funeral – Mrs Alice Jane GORVETT, held 25 May, bur Sparta cemetery
Funeral – Charles CALVART [sic], held 25 May, buried South Park cemetery
Funeral – James MORGAN, held 25 May, buried Fingal cemetery
C7 D – BUCHANAN, Edward, 46 years, buried St Thomas cemetery [no date given]
D – CHAPMAN, John, 58 years, buried Union cemetery [no date given]
C8 B – HARDING, born 22 Man, son of E L
In M – McGEEIN, Leo McDonald, died 26 May 1932 Port Credit
In M – IMLAY, Mrs Donald, Flint Michigan, died 26 May 1932
Page 10
C2 Funeral – Mrs Clara SMITH, died 22 May London
C5 Mar – 20 May Marine City, Cynthia HUHN to Theodore M O’CONNOR
Page 16
C3 Funeral – John R SKINNER, died 23 May, held 25 May, buried Evergreen cemetery
28 May 1933 (Sat) Last Edition
Page 1
C4 Photo – Dr Douglas B SUMMERS, in New York City
Page 2
C1 Ann – Mr & Mrs Louis BAKER, 47th
C2 Mar – 24 May, Helen MOORE to Leslie JONES
Page 3
C5 Mar – 27 May, Hester Helen LOW, granddaughter of Mrs David PRICE to Stephen Malor BAKER
Page 6
C1 D – Mrs Eliza CUBBON, died 26 May, 85 years, nee WATTS, buried St Lukes cemetery
C5 D – Mrs Archie BUCK, died 26 May, 31 years, nee Florence TRIM, daughter of Mrs James STACEY, buried Luton cemetery
C7 Funeral – John CHAPMAN, held 26 May, buried Union cemetery
Page 7
C6 In M – MEREDITH, Alexander Thomas, died 27 May 1927
In M – GLOIN, Emera [sic], died 28 May 1924
In M – WIMBUSH, James, died 27 May 1932
C8 B – BROWN, born 26 May, son of Herman, (nee Betty IMRIE)
B – DOBSON, born 22 May, son of Russell
B – WEST, born 14 May, son of R G
B – DUNKIN, born 20 May, daughter of Percy A
B – AMES, born 21 May, daughter of Charles
B – POST, born 18 May, daughter of Clifton
B – BELBECK, born 14 May, son of Arloff, (nee Ina SNIDER)
B – VANCE, born 12 May, Victoria May, (nee Ruth SENN)
B – DAVIS, born 16 May, daughter of George
B – WILLIAMS, born 19 May, daughter of Thomas
B – WEIDRICH, born 21 May, daughter of J E
B – CLOES, born 19 May, son of Basil
B – COOPER, born 22 May, son of Bruce
Page 9
C2-5 Biography – George DEYELL, cont’d page 10 [no photo]
Page 11
C1 Photo – Chief Herbert A GUNSON [advertisement]
Page 16
C2-3 Eng – Photo – Mary E de la PENOTIERE to Norman Sydney DOUGLASS, on 8 July Toronto
Eng – Barbara Helen de la PENOTIERE to Leonard David STOCK
C4, c5 Mar – Margaret WARMINGTON to R William McEACHREN
C4, c5, c6, c7 Shower – Margaret BENJAFIELD to Richard DOW
C4 Birthday – Daniel MARLATT, 86th
Birthday – Mrs Grace FUKE, 93rd, photo c5
C5 Eng – Miriam Jean McDONALD to Hugh James STIRLING, on 24 June
Eng – Ver Lee ZAVITZ to Douglas E SMALL
C7-8 Photo – Esther Helen GOW to Stephen Mayor BAKER, 27 May at Aylmer
29 May 1933 Last Edition
Page 2
C4 D – died 28 May, Mrs Sarah CASSIDY, born 1850, nee DOYLE, buried Holy Angels cemetery
Page 3
C4 Mar – Margaret WARMINGTON to R William McEACHREN, 27 May
Mar – Ishbel KNIGHT to Prof. Howard GORDON
Photo & ad, Harold McPHILLIPS, J Ross STEWART
Page 6
C3 D – died 28 May, Mrs Margaret Isobel HERRON, wife of George HAYES, 63rd year, buried St Lukes cemetery, Vienna
Page 7
C2 D – Thomas HALL, died 24 May St Petersburg Florida, born 1868, buried St Petersburg
C8 B – ARCHIBALD, born 24 May, son of Dr D A
D – CASSIDY, Mrs Sarah, died 28 May, 82 yeas, buried Holy Angels cemetery
Page 10
C1 D – Mrs J D TOBEY, died 27 May Owen Sound, buried Tara
D – died 26 May Detroit, Minnie, wife of Edward F SIMMONS, nee GONDREAU, buried Mount Olive cemetery [Detroit]
C3 Note – Film of May Day celebrations at Alma College
C5 Funeral – Edward BUCHANAN, held 27 May, buried St Thomas cemetery
30 May 1933 Last Edition
Page 1
Photo of Edison house at Vienna, cont’d page 7
C3 D – Charles TONKS, died 30 May Walkerville, 62nd year
Page 6
C1 Reunion – EVERETT
Reunion – SPRING
Funeral – Arthur Hibbert TREADWELL, held Friday, buried Aylmer cemetery
Reunion – HOLMES
Page 7
C2 D – Mrs Rachel DICKOUT, died 30 May, 77th year, widow of George, nee HOWELL, buried Luton cemetery
C8 B – MILLER, born 12 May, Marilyn Katharine
B – SUTTON, born 22 May, son of Frank
B – ARCHIBALD, born 24 May, son of D A
B – GASKIN, born 26 May, Marjory Ruth
In M – THOMSON, Mary, died 30 May 1930
Page 8
C2 Shower – Zita GORDON [bride]
Page 9
C3 Funeral – John R SKINNER
C5 Died – Mrs Cora EDMUNDS, wife of George, died 29 May St Marys, buried St Marys
Page 12
C4 D – Benjamin Israel MORSE, died 27 May Norwich, 73rd year, son of Nancy UTTER, husband of Ada BROWN, buried Gore cemetery
31 May 1933 Last Edition
Page 6
C2 D – Mrs Emma GUNSTONE, widow of John, died 30 May, 77th year, nee HODGE, buried Aylmer cemetery
Page 7
C2 D – Inman Addison VAN SICKLE, died 29 May Windham Centre, 46 years, husband of Ethel MARCHANT, buried St Thomas cemetery
C6 Funeral – Mrs Archibald BUCK, nee Florence, held 29 May, buried Luton cemetery
C8 D – TONKS, died 30 May Walkerville, Charles, 61 year, buried West Lorne cemetery
D – VAN SICKLE, died 29 May Windham Centre, Inman Addison, husband of Ethel MARCHANT, 46 years, buried St Thomas cemetery
In M – PALMER, Alonzo, died 31 May 1929
In M – PALMER, Mrs Cora, died 31 May 1931
Page 8
C1 Eng – Sara Sylvia CAMPBELL to Duncan Clarence TURNER
C8 Birthday – Brock & Beatrice HARKNESS, twins, 23rd
Page 10
C5 Funeral – Magnus DONALDSON, held 29 May, buried McArthur cemetery
Page 14
C1 D – Thomas HALL, died St Petersburg, Florida
D – Edward E MOORE, died 31 May London
C4 Funeral – Mrs Sarah CASSIDY, held 30 May, buried Holy Angels cemetery
1 June 1933 Last Edition
Page 8
C1 Move of United Church sheds to Aylmer Fairgrounds to use as cattle sheds
C2 D – died 31 May, George W ROY, 79th year, husband of Mary EWING, buried Aylmer cemetery
D – Mrs William GRAHAM, nee Irene LUCAS, died Ekfrid Twp, 61st year [no date given]
Page 9
C1 D – Mrs M T MOORE, wife of Dr, died Oakland California, buried Oakland
Page 10
C1 Mar – 30 May, Zita Mildred GODWIN to James Allen FULLER
C2 Shower – Margaret BENJAFIELD to Richard DOW, marry on 1 June
Shower – Dorothy MORROW to Jack McKILLOP, marry on 17 June
C3 Birthday – Mrs Grace FUKE, 93rd
Page 12
C3 Photo – “Pep” HERBERT, boxer
C7 Photo – Gordon GOODMAN, boxer
Page 14
C1 Demolition of Port Stanley roller coaster
C3 Estate of James H ELLISON, died 5 May Windsor
C5 D – William MOORE, died 31 May London, 70th year, buried Mount Pleasant cemetery [London]
2 June 1933 Last Edition
Page 5
C3 Description of YMCA camp at Silver Beach
Page 9
C2 Birthday – Mrs George McQUIGGAN, Sr, 63rd
C3 D – died 1 June London, Daniel Luther SHAFER, 54 years, husband of Nellie ELLIOTT, father of Mrs PARRAK, buried St Thomas cemetery
C4 Funeral – Mrs Rachel DICKOUT, held 1 June, buried Luton cemetery
Funeral – Charles TONKS, held 1 June, buried West Lorne cemetery
C7 B – ROBBINS, born 20 May, David Graham, (nee Catherine GRAHAM)
In M – TEEPLE, Mrs Nellie, died 2 June 1927
Page 10
C2 Mar – James S DAY to Anne WEBB, on 1 June [ 2 articles]
Page 14
C2 D – died 31 May Los Angeles California, Mrs Minnie WALTON, nee PARKER, buried Mount Pleasant cemetery, Los Angele
C3 Reunion – HOLMES
3 June 1933 (Sat) Last Edition
Page 1
Photo – Elgin-St Thomas graduates at University of Western Ontario
C6-7 Retirement – Albert E HOUSLEX
Page 3
C4 Ann – Mr & Mrs George WILSON, 50th, on 1 June 1883 Scotland, nee McLEAN
Mar – Barbara Helen de la PENOTIERE to Leonard David STOCK, on 3 June
Mar – on 22 May Haiti, J Gretta SUTTON to Renzo ALLEN, son of Mrs Iantha BURKETT
Page 5
C6 Photo – George H HARLAND, Nat. Car Loading Corporation
C7-8 King’s Counsel appointment, Maj. Hugh Clayton CAMERON, photo
King’s Counsel appointment, Charles Bennett McCLURG, photo
King’s Counsel appointment, Alfred Edward HAINE
Page 6
C1-3 Golden Jubilee of Yarmouth Centre Church
Page 8
C2-3 Graduate nurses: Irene MILLS, photo; Mollie HOWARD
C5 Bride elect – Gertrude Maxine CLUTTON, photo, to Angus McLenan HUGHES, on 22 June, [2 articles]
C4 Shower – Anne WEBB to James A DAY
C5 Eng – Lillie Mae, granddaughter of Mr & Mrs Edgar SILCOX to Herbert Arthur MARR
Eng – Jessie Edith MITCHELL to Bruce DREYER
Shower – Evelyn McKILLOP to Douglas MACDIARMID
Ann – Mr & Mrs E A RICHARDS, 25th
Page 10
C5 D – George LOGAN, died Detroit, 62 yeas, funeral held Wed, buried Rodney cemetery
Funeral – Daniel L SHAFER, held 2 June, buried St Thomas cemetery
Page 11
C1 Divorce – Ernest William DENNIS from Florence Russell DENNIS
C4 D – Mrs Susan CONN, died Thurs Fleming Saskatchewan, nee DRAKE, buried Fleming SK
Page 14
C5 Names on Vimy Memorial
5 June 1933 Last Edition
Page 1
C6-7 D – Dr John Henry HUGHES, died 4 June, born 1860, buried Aylmer cemetery
Page 3
C2 Birthday – Mrs M A JOLIFFE, 80th
Funeral – Edward SINGULAR, held Wardsville
Page 6
C2 D – Mrs Frances SCOTT, wife of Neil, died 4 June, 73rd year, nee HEBBLETHWAITE, buried Aylmer cemetery
C4 Funeral – Mrs Emma GUNSTONE, held 2 June, buried Aylmer cemetery
Page 7
C1 D – Mrs Mary SOPER, died 4 June, 85th year
Funeral – Edward SINGULAR, died 2 June, held 4 June Wardsville, buried Wardsville cemetery
C2 D – George LIBERT, died 5 June, 63 years, buried Fingal cemetery
C8 B – CLOES, born 19 May, Basil Richard
B – HUDSON, born 25 May, son of Everett
B – FENTON, born 29 May, daughter of Brock
B – JUST, born 20 May, daughter of Frank
B – BALDWIN, born 25 May, daughter of Albert
B – LILLY, born 25 May, daughter of Charles
B – BREARLEY, born 24 May, daughter of C E
B – DEDRICK, born 31 May, Lois Patricia
B – ELLIOTT, born 24 May, son of Stanley
B – LAMPKIN, born 21 May, son of J B
B – STEERS, born 27 May, daughter of Frederick George
B – SMITHSON, born 27 May, son of Cecil
B – WELLS, born 21 May, daughter of Roy
B – WOODWORTH, born 23 May, son of Arthur Henry
D – FREEMAN, died 4 June, Jessie, wife of George E, 74 years, buried St Thomas cemetery
In M – HOUSE, Mrs Susan, died 4 June 1911
Page 10
C2 Birthday – N W FORD, 80th
C3 D – Mrs Jessie FREEMAN, wife of George E, died 4 June, 74 yeas, nee HICKENS, buried St Thomas cemetery
C5 Funeral – Mrs Archie BUCK, held 29 May, buried Luton cemetery
6 June 1933 Last Edition
Page 1
C6-7 D – Thomas Edward BARRETT, died 5 June, 71st year, born 1862, husband of Ellen MARSHALL
Page 3
C3 Funeral – George W ROY, held in Scotland [ buried not given]
Page 6
C6 D – Mrs Eleanor POWER, widow of John, died 5 June, 77 years, nee BUSBY, buried Roman Catholic cemetery
Page 7
C2 D – Harry PEARCE, died 5 June Lansing Michigan, 84 year, buried Lansing
Reunion – McLACHLAN & McMILLAN
C8 D – POWER, Mrs Eleanor BUSBY, 77 years, died 3 June, buried Holy Angels cemetery
D – SOPER, died 4 June, Mrs Mary, widow of Jesse, 85th year, buried Guysboro cemetery
D – BARRETT, died 5 June, Thomas Edward, husband of Ellen MARSHALL, 71st year, buried Holy Angels cemetery
Page 10
C4 Funeral – Inman VAN SICKLE, held Thurs., buried St Thomas cemetery
Page 14
C3 D – Mrs Mary SOPER, widow of Jesse, died 4 June, buried Guysboro cemetery
C5 D – Mrs Mary Jane ROADHOUSE, died Thurs, nee PEARSALL, born 1855, buried St Thomas cemetery
7 June 1933 Last Edition
Page 1
c3 Funeral – photo – Thomas E BARRETT, died 5 June
Page 6
C2 D – Amos McSHANE, died 6 June, 78thyear, buried Aylmer cemetery
Funeral – Alfred SEARS, died 7 June, 64th year, buried Aylmer cemetery
Funeral – Dr John Henry HUGHES, held 6 June, buried Aylmer cemetery
Page 7
C8 B – VANCE, born 4 June, son of Charles
B – ESSELTINE, born 4 June, Evelyn Elaine
D – BOWEY, died 7 June, Alfred, 73 years, buried St Thomas cemetery
D – ROADHOUSE, died 6 June, Mrs Mary Jane, widow of Benjamin, 78th year, buried St Thomas cemetery
D – McINNIS, died 6 June, Donald “Dan”, husband of Margaret TRIGGER, 70 years, buried St Thomas cemetery
D – POWER, died 5 June, Mrs Eleanor BUSBY, 77 years, buried Holy Angels cemetery
D – BARRETT, died 5 June, Thomas Edward, husband of Ellen MARSHALL, 71st year, buried Holy Angels cemetery
Page 12
C1 D – Mrs Mary Jane ROADHOUSE, died 6 June, widow of Benjamin
C3 D – Alfred BOWEY, died 7 June, 73 years, buried St Thomas cemetery
8 June 1933 Last Edition
Page 3
C4 D – Archibald W BAINES, died 7 June Wiarton, 62nd year, – photo, cont’d page 13
Page 8
C8 D – died 11 May at Pasadena California, Mrs CHISHOLM
Page 13
C2 cont’d Archibald W BAINES, buried Markdale cemetery
C4 Funeral – Mrs Jessie FREEMAN, held 7 June, buried St Thomas cemetery
Funeral – Thomas E BARRETT, held 8 June, buried Holy Angels cemetery
C8 B – FUNNELL, born 7 June, Marjorie May, (nee Mildred CROSS)
B – MERCER, born 5 June, daughter of John, (nee Maude BOYD)
D – BOWEY, died 7 June, Alfred, 73 years, buried St Thomas cemetery
Page 14
C3 Birthday – Mrs John MUNN, 85th
Birthday – Mrs Elizabeth MACK, 85th
Birthday, Mrs ROSE, 80th
C5 Mar – Mary Catherine McVICAR to Durand OGDEN, 7 June Detroit
Page 21
C3 Funeral – George LIBERT, held 7 June, buried Fingal cemetery
9 June 1933 Last Edition
Page 6
C3 Ann – Mr & Mrs George MURPHY, 50th
Page 7
C2 Funeral – Mrs Mary Jane ROADHOUSE, held 8 June, buried St Thomas cemetery
Page 8
C1 Vimy Ridge names, Harry A BLASHILL
Funeral – Mrs Francis SCOTT, wife of Neil, held Tues, buried Aylmer cemetery
C5 Funeral – Donald McINNIS, died Tues, 71st year, husband of Margaret TRIGGER, buried St Thomas cemetery
Page 9
C2 D – died 9 June, Arthur MILLS, buried St Thomas cemetery
D – Mrs Louise Adelaide SMITH, widow of John, died 8 June, daughter of Phillip FOWLER & Selma COLLIER, 67th year, buried St Thomas cemetery
C8 B – ASSELTINE, born 4 June, Evelyn Elaine
B – MORPHY, born 8 June, Kenneth Lyle, (nee Dorothy BIRDSEY)
D – SMITH, died 8 June, Mrs Louise Adelaide, widow of John, 67th year, buried St Thomas cemetery
D – MILLS, Alfred, died 9 June, buried Old St Thomas church cemetery
In M – WALL, Ernest, died 9 June 1930
Page 13
C1 Ann – Mr & Mrs J G CROSBY, Ridgetown, 50th, nee EMERICK
Page 16
C1 D – died 7 June Mount Morris Michigan, Mrs Esther CLARK, widow of George, 83 eyars, nee WINTERMUTE
10 June 1933 (Sat) Last Edition
Page 1 Alma College graduates
C4-5 D – Frank Marlatt SCHARFF, died 9 June Windsor, buried Windsor Grove cemetery, husband of Hilda SADLER, cont’d page 3
Page 2
C4 Photo – University of Western Ontario medical school graduate – Dr Violet CRABBE
D – died 9 June, Alexander McLENNAN, 78 years, buried Simpson cemetery
Page 3
C4 Mar – 10 June, Mary Evelyn McKILLOP to Douglas George MACDIARMID
Mar – 3 June, Bella Eva THOMSON to John Edgar BRYON
C7 D -Frank M SCARFF
Page 5
Edison home
C2 Photo – Rev. A L MANLEY, University of Western Ontario graduate
C2-3 Biography – Dr Ross SPACKMAN
C3 Photo – University of Toronto graduate, Murray BABE
Page 8
C2-3 Photo – Mrs Richard G DOW, nee Marjorie BENJAFIELD
C5 Photo – bride elect; Dorothy WHEELER to Harold F PEARCE
C4 Ann – Mr & Mrs E A RICHARDS, 25th
C5 Eng – Hazel Vivian WHITCROFT to Frederick William VOADEN
Eng – Edna May WHEELER to Ernest Jolliffe TANNER, 5 July
Eng – Dorothy WHEELER to Harold F PEARCE
Eng – Retta Viola PRANCE to James J BURTWHISTLE
Shower – Hazel WHITCROFT
Page 11
C2 D – Mrs Eleanor BURT GLOIN, wife of Henry, died 9 June, 67 years, buried St Thomas cemetery
C6 Funeral – Donald McINNIS, buried St Thomas cemetery [no date given]
C6 Funeral – Mrs Peter SMITH, held Tues, buried Morpeth cemetery
Funeral – Alfred BOWEY, held 9 June, buried St Thomas cemetery
C8 B – STEWART, born 9 June, son of Russell
B – DRAKE, born 6 June, daughter of Keith, (nee ROBERTS)
D – SMITH, died 8 June, Mrs Louise Adelaide, widow of John, 67th year, buried St Thomas cemetery
Page 14
C3 Funeral – Mrs Eleanor BUSBY POWER, held 8 June, buried Holy Angels cemetery
12 June 1933 Last Edition
Page 1
C3 D – Reginald Jack KONDAL, died 11 June Toronto, cont’d page 12
Page 6
C1 D – Mrs Ida NORTHRUP, died Ottawa, funeral on 13 June
C8 D – Mrs Lucretia WALL, died 11 June, 73rd year, widow of Samuel, buried St Luke’s cemetery
Page 7
C5 Fire – Spruce Cottage, owned by Hattie ROBINSON, built by Donald McINTOSH, ca 1829
C6 Funeral – Mrs Mary SOPER, held Wed, buried Guysboro cemetery
Funeral – Alfred MILLS, held Sat, buried Old English cemetery
C8 B – FERGUSON, born 10 June, Raymond Carson, (nee Ruby CARSON)
B – NELSON, born 9 June, son of Russell
D – GLOYN [sic] ,died 9 June, Mrs Eleanor BURT, wife of Henry, 67 years, buried St Thomas cemetery
D – HARPER died 11 June, Samuel S, 82 years, husband of Gerty MILLER, buried Burdick cemetery
D – KONDAL, died 11 June, Reginald Jack, grandson of Mrs Elizabeth ROBERTS, 20 years, buried St Thomas cemetery
D – MACLEOD, died 12 June, Donald, 41 years, buried Union cemetery
Page 8
C2 Eng – Clara LaVerne BUCHNER to George ANDREW
C5 Mar – Vera Lee ZAVITZ to Douglas E SMALL, on 10 June
Mar – 10 June London, Sara Sylvia CAMPBELL to Duncan Clarence TURNER
Page 9
C2 Birthday – Daniel CORLESS, 85th
C3 Ann – Mr & Mrs George SITTS, 24th, nee SWANCE
C5 D – Samuel S HARPER, died 11 June, 82nd year, husband of Gertrude MILLER, buried Burdick cemetery
Page 12
C2 D – Donald MacLEOD, died 12 June, 41 year, buried Union cemetery
C3 cont’d – Jack KONDAL, held Wed, buried St Thomas cemetery
C5 Funeral – Henry PEARSE [sic], held Lansing Michigan 7 June, died 5 June, 84 years, buried Lansing cemetery
Funeral – Alfred SEARS, held Fri, buried Aylmer cemetery
13 June 1933 Last Edition
page 3
c3-4 D – Arlon B HAMILTON, died North Brandon
D – William E HAMILTON, died Flint Michigan
Page 6
C4 Funeral – Amos McSHANE, held Fri, buried Aylmer cemetery
Funeral – Alex McLENNAN, held 12 June, 79th year
Page 7
C2 D – Mrs Sarah Louise TISDALE, born 1868, daughter of Thomas PENHALE & Susannah WESTLAKE, wife of Lachlin, buried St Thomas cemetery
C5 D – Albert Edward HERTEL, died Toronto [ no date given], 61st year, husband of Kate MACNEIL, buried Fairview cemetery
C8 B – FERGUSON, born 10 June, Raymond Carson, (nee Ruby CARSON)
B – NELSON, born 9 June, son of J Russell
B – CAMPBELL, born 10 June, Douglas Sloane
D – TISDALE, died 12 June, Mrs Sarah Louise, wife of Lachlin, nee PENHALE, 66th year, buried St Thomas cemetery
In M – HOUSE, Melvin Murray, died 13 June 1932
Page 12
C2 Funeral – Mrs Louise Adelaide SMITH, widow of John, held 12 June, buried St Thomas cemetery
14 June 1933 Last Edition
Page 1
C6 Photo – W Bruce SILCOX, graduate University of Wisconsin, cont’d page 5
Page 2
C4 Reunion – WHITE
Page 6
C3 Birthday – Mrs John PETTIT, 93rd, 12 June, widow of John, nee Elizabeth TERRYBURY, born 1840
Page 7
C1 Funeral – Frank M SCARFF, held Mon in Sandwich, buried Windsor Grove cemetery
C3 D – Mrs Susan FINLAY, widow of James, died 13 June, 85 years, buried St Thomas cemetery
C8 D – TISDALE, died 12 June, Mrs Sarah Louise, wife of Lachlin, nee PENHALE, 66th year, buried St Thomas cemetery
D – FINLAY, died 13 June, Mrs Susan, widow of James, 85 year, buried St Thomas cemetery
Page 8
C2 Eng – Margaret Catherine RIEDER to Elmer William McEwen PAISLEY, 15 June
Mar – Dorothy MICKLE to Hugh MACMAHON, on Sat at Chesley
Eng – Evelyn Claire HOWSE to Richard Ray CORNER
C3 Mar – Retta Viola PRANCE to James J BURTWISTLE [sic], 12 June
C8 Funeral – Archibald W BAINES, held Sat Wiarton, buried Markdale cemetery
Page 9
Alma College convocation & awards
Page 12
C1 Citizenship applicants
C2 Jumbo’s death article in June issue of Canadian National Railway magazine
15 June 1933 Last Edition
Page 8
C1 Reunion – ELLIOTT
Page 9
C3 Funeral – Jack KONDAL, held 14 June, buried St Thomas cemetery
C5 Ann – on 12 June 1883, Alice GOODHAND married James LEWIS
D – died 15 June Elmira, Mrs Olive BOWMAN, nee MEREDITH, buried Elmira
C8 B – WILLSON, born 14 June son of Isaac
Page 10
C2 Eng – Ella Correja WATTS to Rev. Lester L HAWS
Page 12
C4 D – Mrs Sarah CASSIDY, wife of Felix, died 28 May, born 1850, nee DOYLE, held 31 May, buried Holy Angels cemetery
Funeral – Mrs Ida NORTHRUP, widow of Charles, held 14 June, buried Aylmer cemetery
Funeral – Samuel S HARPER, held 13 June, buried Burdick cemetery
Funeral – Mrs Eleanor B GLOIN, held 13 June, buried St Thomas cemetery
16 June 1933 Last Edition
Page 3
C3 Birthday – Daniel CORLESS, 85th
Page 6
C1 Reunion – ARGYLE
C2 D – Hugh McDIARMID, 85 years, died 20 May Trail British Columbia, born 1847, buried New Westminster, BC
Page 7
C1 Funeral – Mrs Olive BOWMAN, wife of T G, died 15 June Elmira
D – died 15 June Milwaukee Wisconsin, Lon HANNAN, husband of Mary BARRETT
C2 D – died 16 June, Mrs Mary MITCHELL GEEN, widow of Edwin T, born 1872, nee STEWART, buried St Thomas cemetery
C4 Funeral – Mrs Sarah Louise TISDALE, held 15 June, buried St Thomas cemetery
Funeral – Mrs Susan FINLAY, held 15 June, buried St Thomas cemetery
C5 B – MOFFATT, born 15 June, son of J A
B – MERCER, born 4 June, Marilyn Doreen
B – PRICE, born 8 June, son of C Franklin
D – GEEN, died 16 June, Mrs Mary Mitchell, widow of Edwin T, 62nd year, buried St Thomas cemetery
D – BOWMAN, died 15 June in Elmira, Mrs Olive, wife of T G, 39 years, nee MEREDITH, funeral on 17 June
Page 8
C6 Mar – 7 June Detroit, Mary Catherine McVICAR to Durand OGDEN
Page 10
C4-5 Athletes moving, Frankie MOORE & Harry MARTIN
Page 12
C3 D – died 15 June Guelph, Mrs Minnie RITCHIE, widow of James, 81st year, buried Woodlawn cemetery, Guelph
17 June 1933 (Sat) Last Edition
Page 1
C2-3 Demolition of White Terrace
C4-5 Col. F G STANBURY, promotion, photo
Lt.Col. H C CAMERON, promotion, photo
C6-7 D – Edward M WOOD, died 16 June, 68 years, husband of Addie TAPE
C8 Graduation – Edward A HORTON, Jr., MBA, photo
Page 2
C3 D – died 15 June Waterford, Amelia McMICHAEL, wife of T D DUNCOMBE, buried Greenwood cemetery
C4 D – died 14 June Toronto, Mrs Lois CONSTABLE, wife of William, nee LIGHT, buried Toronto
C5 D – Mrs Mary FOERSTER, died 16 June, born 1856, nee ZIMMERMAN, widow of Valentine, buried Brussels
C7 Funeral – Albert E HERTEL, held 14 June
Page 3
C6-7 Ann – Mr & Mrs James LEWIS, 50th, photo
Page 6
C2 Mar – 14 June, Lafayette APPLEFORD to Mrs Anne OGDEN SWEET
D – Wellington RUTHVEN, died California, 82 years, stepson of Reuben JOHNSON
Page 7
C8 B – SMITH, born 14 June, child of Thomas
B – SHEARER, born 14 June, son of Ralph
B – CLARK, born 10 June, daughter of Donald R
B – COOMBS, born 3 June, George William Ray
B – VANDEKEER, born 11 June, son of Edward
B – MARSTON, born 10 June, son of Erroll Hastings
B – GUNTON, born 10 June, Barabara Ellen, (nee Helen WITHERSPOON)
B – DIXON, born 10 June, daughter of John Alvin
B – HUSON, born 7 June, son of William
B – HARRIS, born 8 June, son of Herbert
B – TOWNSEND, born 8 June, son of Harry
D – WOOD, died 16 June Stratford Hospital, Edward M, husband of Addie TAPE, 68 years, buried St Thomas cemetery
D – GEEN, died 16 June, Mrs Mary Mitchell, widow of Edwin T, 62nd year, buried St Thomas cemetery
D – FOERSTER, died 16 June, Mrs Mary, widow of Valentine, 78th year, buried Brussels cemetery
In M – HOUGH, Mrs Benj, died 18 June 1932
Page 9
C2-3 Birthday – Mrs E R CRANE, 93rd, nee Mary Anne CUTLER, born 16 June 1840, daughter of Francis CUTLER & Katherine CONRAD (graves at Old English church for Capt Conrad & John Cutler)
Page 12
Photos – Elgin Regiment
Page 13
Photos – Elgin Regiment
Page 16
C4 Shower – Lila CAMERON to Dr Robert BRISTOW
C5 Bride elect photo – Clara HOWSE to Ray CORNER
Eng – Alice Leta May FLEXEN to Dr Ferdinando R PITRELLI, 3 July Brooklyn
C6 Mar – 17 June at Chesley, M Dorothy MICKLE to Hugh MacMAHON
C8 Mar – 17 June Toronto, Beatrice Carr IDSARDI to Major Percy ERMATINGER
Mar – 14 June, Clarice M WILEY to Albert E HAWLEY
19 June 1933 Last Edition
Page 2
C5 D – John SADLER, died 16 June, 83rd year, husband of Electa DEMARAY
Page 3
C4 Mar – 17 June at Chesley, Margaret Dorothy MICKLE to Hugh B A MacMAHON
C5 Ann – Mr & Mrs I W KINGSWOOD, 40th, nee Rachel SHARPE
C6 Ann – Mr & Mrs J T BATISTE, 25th
Eng – Rosetta Chapelle HARKES to Kenneth Thomas YOUNG
Page 6
C1 D – died 18 June, William Henry SMYTH, 69 years, buried St Lukes cemetery
C2 D – died 19 June, James CAMPBELL, widower of Miss McLARTY, husband of Mrs Laura SHACKLETON
Page 17
C2 D – died 19 June, John EASTWICK, born 1880, buried Fingal cemetery
C8 D – MERRITT, died 18 June, William E, 64 years, buried St Thomas cemetery
In M – SMITH, Jean Victoria, died 19 June 1926
Page 10
C1 D – William Edward MERRITT, died 18 June, 64 years, buried St Thomas cemetery
C2 Baptism – list of baptisms at Grace United Church
C5 Mar – Kate Gray ROBINSON to George H FLETCHER, in North Anson, Main
C6 Funeral – Mrs Olive BOWMAN, held 17 June, buried St Thomas cemetery
C7 Reunion – BAKER
20 June 1933 Last Edition
Page 6
C1 D – died Salem Oregon, Mrs H F WOODRY, nee Rose LINDSAY [no date given]
C4 Reunion – WOOLLEY
Mar – Audrey FERRIS to T SIZE, 12 June
C7 D – William MELVIN, died 19 June Stratford, 65 years, husband of Drusilla FAIRBROTHER
Page 7
C2 D – died 20 June, Mrs Delia LUMLEY, 68years, buried Union cemetery, nee STRINGER
D – died 20 June, Albert Rudolph SMITH, 66 years, buried Aylmer cemetery
Ann – Mr & Mrs C W CHARLTON, nee MANN
C4 Funeral – Mrs Mary Mitchell GEEN, held 19 June, buried St Thomas cemetery
C8 B – WILLIAMS, born 19 June, Marlene Mae, (nee Shirley PEARSON)
D – LUMLEY, died 20 June, Mrs Delia, wife of Daniel C, nee STRINGER, 68 years, buried Union cemetery
D – EASTWICK, died 19 June, John, 53 years, buried Fingal cemetery
D – SMITH, Albert Rudolph, 66 years, buried Aylmer cemetery, [no date given]
Page 8, 9, 10
Ad – Knights of Pythias – photos, no identification
Page 11
C3 Mar – Myrtle Jean McCUTCHEON to Charles M McCABE
Mar – Dorothy Barbara MORROW to John Alexander McKILLOP
Page 14
C4 D – died 19 June, Daniel HUTCHISON, 95th year, buried Mooretown cemetery
C5 D – Edward HARTWICK, died 19 June
Funeral – James CAMPBELL, held 21 June, buried Church of Christ, Mapleton
Funeral – Edward M WOOD, died Fri, held 19 June, buried St Thomas cemetery
Funeral – Mrs Mary FOERSTER, held 19 June, buried Brussels cemetery
21 June 1933 Last Edition
Page 1
C2 D – Byron Ansley “Barney” PARKER, died 14 June Amos Quebec, buried Amos Roman Catholic cemetery
C3-4 D – Leonard Everett MAILING, 12 years, died 20 June, cont’d page 2
Page 2
C3 Cont’d – MAILING, buried St Thomas cemetery
Page 6
C2 D – Mrs Ina EVERT,, wife of Charles, nee TEEPLE, 1st husband Lewis BASTEDO, buried Aylmer cemetery, died 20 June
C3 D – William McGUIRE, died 11 June Tillsonburg, 76 years, buried Brigden cemetery
Birthday – John McKAY, 90th on 15 June
Page 7
C2 D – Mrs Ida NOTRUTT, died 19 June Detroit, 69 years
C8 B – THOMSON, born 7 June, John Cameron
B – ROE, born 20 June, Lois Josephine
D – HUTCHISON, died 19 June, Daniel, 95th year, buried Mooretown cemetery
D – MAILING, died 20 June, Leonard Everett, 12 years 10 months, buried St Thomas cemetery
Page 12
Appointments – new Justices of the Peace
C2 D – Mrs Alice May BRAZIER ARMSTRONG, died 20 June London, widow of J W, 79th year
22 June 1933 Last Edition
Page 2
c7 Birthday – H G McGREGOR, 81st on Wed
Page 6
C1 D – Mrs Charles CAMPBELL, died 21 June Belgrave, 75th year
Page 7
C5 Mar – 22 June, Lila Isabel CAMERON to Dr Robert James BRISTOW
Page 8
C7 Funeral – William E MERRITT, held 21 June, buried St Thomas cemetery
Funeral – John EASTWICK, held 21 June, buried Fingal cemetery
Page 10
C3-4 Reunion – BAINARD
Page 11
C3 Reunion – HARRETT
23 June 1933 Last Edition
Page 1
C2-3 D – Harry BUCKMAN TUMMONS, 91st veteran of WW 1, died 22 June, born 1874, husband of Amy ROBILLIARD, buried St Thomas cemetery
Page 6
C1 Reunion – WINTERMUTE & KILMER
D – Mrs Adela LACROIX GAYLORD, died Miami Florida [ no date given]
C3 D – Henry VAN LOON, died 22 June, 86 years, buried Gillies cemetery
D – Mrs Isabelle Frances SCANLAN, wife of Robert Henry GILBERT, died 21 June Windham Twp, nee SCANLAND [sic], born 1867,m buried Bethel cemetery
Page 7
C5 Funeral – Mrs Delia LUMLEY, held 22 June, buried Union cemetery
Funeral – Albert R SMITH, held 22 June, buried Aylmer cemetery
Funeral – Mrs Ina EVERT, wife of Charles, held 22 June, buried Aylmer cemetery
Funeral – James CAMPBELL, held 21 June, buried Church of Christ, Mapleton
Funeral – Edward HARTWICK, held 22 June, buried Guysboro cemetery
Funeral – Mrs Walter J STEINHOFF, nee Rosa May, buried La Salette cemetery, held 21 June
Funeral – Daniel HUTCHISON, held 22 June, buried Mooretown cemetery
C8 D – GIBSON, died 22 June, Mrs Laura Francis, nee BEVITT, 76 years, buried St Thomas cemetery
D – NEALE, died 22 June, Mrs Maria, wife of Arthur J, nee BROOKS, 76 years, buried Aylmer cemetery
D – TUMMONS, died 22 June, Harry Buckman, 60th year, buried St Thomas cemetery
Page 8
C2 D – Mrs Maria NEALE, wife of Arthur J, died 22 June, 76 years, nee BROOKS, buried Aylmer cemetery
C3 Eng – Marie DOWNING to Ross V TUCK
Birthday – Mackenzie PROCUNIER, 82nd
Ann – Mackenzie PROCUNIER to Alzena BROWN, 60th
C4 D – Mrs Laura Frances GIBSON, died 22 June, widow of Charles E, nee BEVITT, buried St Thomas cemetery
Page 9
C5 Shower – Lillie SILCOX to Bert MARR, marry on 24 June
24 June 1933 (Sat) Last Edition
Page 3
C8 Mar – 22 June, Gertrude Maxine CLUTTON to Angus McLennan HUGHES
Page 7
C2 Graduates – Earl S MARR, Douglas W ORCHARD, photos
Page 8
C1-2 Biography – Rev J N GOULD
Page 11
Ad – photos, Capt W H CORRIE & Dr C C LUMLEY
Page 12
C1 D – Maude KERR, died 8 June Courtright, funeral held 11 June
Page 13
C1-2 Description – Henry SMALE’s garden in Sparta
Page 14
C4 Shower – Jean McDONALD to Hugh STIRLING
C5 Eng – Muriel Helen THAYER to Maxwell Lincoln VEECH
C6 Eng – Edna FOLLAND to Ernest TANNER
Awards – W M & Jay CAMERON
C7 Mar – Alena Belle BLACKMAN to Albert Russell McQUIGGAN, 3 June 1933
Page 15
C2 D – George ARMSTRONG, died 23 June, 68 years
C3 Mar – 24 June, Miriam Jean McDONALD to Hugh James STIRLING
C5 Funeral – Leonard E MAILING, held 23 June, buried St Thomas cemetery
C8 B – FOY, born 17 June, Marilyn June, (nee Queenie LOWINGS)
B – ROBERTS, born 14 June, Richard James
B – STETLER, born 19 June, daughter of Dudley
B – QUINN, born 19 June, son of John
B – BEST, born 18 June, son of Henry K
B – FORT, born 17 June, daughter of Arthur E
B – WILSON, born 18 June, daughter of Lloyd
B – SMITH, born 14 June, daughter of Thomas
B – SHEARER, born 14 June, son of Ralph
D – TUMMONS, died 22 June, Harry Buckman, husband of Amy ROBILLIARD, 60th year, buried St Thomas cemetery
In M – BRUCE, Mrs Peter, died 24 June 1931, nee Helen WEBSTER [Helen Marie}
In M – STACEY, James, died 25 June 1932
Page 18
C5 New Business – George W DAVEY, hardware
26 June 1933 Last Edition
Page 2
C7 Baptisms at Central United Church
Page 3
C1 D – Samuel P ZAVITZ, died 25 June Coldstream, 84th year, husband of Ida HAIGHT
Page 6
C8 Funeral – Mrs Laura E GIBSON, held 24 June, buried St Thomas cemetery
Page 7
C8 In M – BUCHAN, Mrs, died 26 June 1926
In M – URQUHART, Dan, died 26 June 1927
Page 9
C3 Springfield Lodge #259 AF & AM, new rooms
C4 Reunion – MILLS & KNIGHT
C5 D – died 25 June, Mrs Thomas BELMORE, nee Euphemia McNEIL, daughter of Nancy TURNER, 82nd year, buried Church of Christ cemetery
Page 12
C6 Mar – Elizabeth R ANDERSON to Dr Nelles SILVERTHORNE, 24 June Toronto
C7 Mar – Lillie Mae SILCOX to Herbert MARR, 24 June
Mar – 24 June, Aleta MAHON to Manfred Munro PENNINGTON
27 June 1933 Last Edition
Page 5
C3 Funeral – Mrs Lloyd COMPEAU, held 25 June, buried Ross cemetery
Page 6
C1 D – Mrs Eliza STEVENS, died 26 June, born 1848, widow of Steven, nee POUND ?, buried Aylmer cemetery
Mar – Pearl BROWN to Jackson BAKER, 21 June
C2 Reunion – McLEISH
C3 D – Mrs Fanny E DENNIS, died 26 June, widow of John, 81 years, buried Evergreen cemetery
Page 7
C2 D – died 25 June, William LUNN, 75th year, buried Burwell Park cemetery [St Stephens]
C8 D – LUNN, died 25 June, William, 75th year, buried Burwell Park cemetery
Page 8
C4 Mar – 24 June, Lilly BAKER to John SCHELL
Mar – Pearl Edith BROWN to Jackson BAKER
Page 9
C3 Ann – Mr & Mrs W J SWEET, 50th
C4 Funeral – Harry Buckman TUMMONS, held 26 June, buried St Thomas cemetery
Funeral – Harry J VANLOON, 86 years, held 24 June, buried Gillies cemetery
28 June 1933 Last Edition
Page 1
C2-3 D – William Hersel HUTCHISON, died 28 June Comber, cont’d page 9
Page 2
C4 D – died 27 June, Mrs William GUEST, 84th year, born 1850, nee Elizabeth A MacDIARMID, buried Shedden cemetery
Funeral – Mrs Thomas BELMORE, held 27 June, buried Church of Christ cemetery
Page 3
C2 Reunion – FLETCHER
Page 6
C1 Reunion – ARGYLE
Shower – Opal HOLMES to H SWANCE
Page 8
C4 D – died 26 June, Brockway ROLOSON, 80th year, funeral on 29 June
C6 D – HUTCHISON, 44 years, husband of Elsie GRIFFITHS
C8 B – WILSON, born 25 June, Vijean Patricia
D – GUEST, died 27 June, Elizabeth A, wife of William, 84th year, buried Shedden cemetery
D – HUTCHISON, died 28 June, William Hersel, husband of Elise GRIFFITHS, 44 years
29 June 1933 Last Edition
Page 1
C5 D – Judge Arthur KILPATRICK, died 29 June Detroit
C6-7 Promotion – J P COYLE, Carnation Company, photo
Page 2
C2 Reunion – CURTIS & MILLMAN & TISDALE
Page 3
C2 D – died 27 June Thamesville, Mae GILLESPIE, 50th year, daughter of Eliza Ann EVERITT
Page 6
C1 Reunion – PEARSON
Building – torn down old foundry in Aylmer
C2 Reunion – NICHOL
D – Mrs A B EVANS, died 28 June Port William, nee SMITH
Page 7
C8 B – MACLAREN, born 17 June BC, son of Grant, (nee Eleanor SANDERS
B – CREEK, born 24 June, daughter of Stanley
D – died 28 June, William Hersel HUTCHISON, husband of Elsie GRIFFITHS, 44 years, buried St Thomas cemetery
In M – YARWOOD, Thomas, died 29 June 1930
Page 8
C1 Mar – 27 June, Hazel Agnes WILSON to Donald SMART
30 June 1933 Last Edition
Page 2
C2 Photo – Henry ELLIOTT, 57 years as Mason
Page 7
C4-5 Funeral – Judge Arthur Wellesley KILPATRICK, died 29 June Detroit, buried Woodlawn cemetery
C5 Mar – 30 June Hamilton, Helen GLASGOW to Sidney Shaw BALLANTYNE
C8 B – LONG, born 20 June, daughter of Albert E
In M – TEEPLE, John Randall, died 1 July 1931
Page 8
C2 Reunion – CURRIE
Page 9
C6-7 New Minister, Rev A B THOMAS, for St John’s Anglican, photo
New Minister, Rev Gordon C RAYMER, for Grace United Church, photo
Page 11
C2 Mar – Tues at Rhinelander Wisconsin, Lucille WESTGATE to G Clinton SNELL
Page 12
C2 Funeral – Mrs DENNIS, held 28 June, buried Evergreen cemetery
C2-3 Reunion – James WHITE family
Page 16
C2-3 Eng – photo – Bess MALLOUGH to Jack H TURNPENNY
C6 Ann – Mr & Mrs R G McCULLY, 14th
C8 Eng – Frances Maurice PARDO, daughter [sic] of Mr & Mrs John Pardo to Neil A TAYLOR
C7-8 Photo – Bride – Jean MacDONALD to Hugh James STIRLING, 24 June