St. Thomas Times Journal
St. Thomas, Ontario, Canada
March thru April 1934
Extractions of names for Births, Marriages, Deaths and Burials Extracted and transcribed by members of the Elgin OGS
Formatted for the Internet 3 December 2008 by Carol Van Harn
Copyright by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Elgin County Branch 2004
Use your browser search command “Control F” to find names on this page.
1 March 1934
Page 2
c1 Retirement – James B. Grieves, 65 years
c1 Died – Harry S. Nemo, 38 years, Feb 28
c3 Died – Dawson D. Healy, 86th year, Feb 24, husband of Mrs Pamelia Healy, nee Ford
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Lucinda Reynolds, 70th year, Feb 28, widow of Michael Reynolds and Ira French
c2 Birthday – Mrs Eliza Maria Kilbank, 98th
c5 Died – Mrs Allan Maguire, Feb 28
c7 Died – Mrs Mary Longfield, nee Smith, 47th year, wife of Herbert E. Longfield; mother of Mrs John Dye and 3 sons
Page 7
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Edward Haggitt of Newbury, 50th
c4 Died – Charles Morrissee, Feb 24
c8 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Calder, 71 years, Feb 28, wife of James W. Calder; mother of James R. and Clarence Calder
Page 8
c3 Married – Howard Landress McAtee to Ruby Irene Gorvett
c3 Engagement – Maurice Sales, son of John & Lettie Sales to Margaret Deleta McAfrey, daughter of M. McAfrey
c3 Married – John A. Hoyle, son of Charles Hoyle to Marian Christena Howell, daughter of Harry Lyons
Page 9
c5 Article – Wesley Stewart; Louis Brooks; Mildred Stewart
Page 10
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs J. O. Lumley of Iona, 53rd
c3 Died – Mrs Jennie Preston, nee McCallum, 83rd year, Feb 18, mother of Dr M. J. Preston, W. Z., J. W. and Janie Preston; sister of Mrs Moore, Christie McCallum and Mrs Henderson
c3 Died – George Bartlett, 76th year, father of Ernest and Roy Bartlett and Mrs W. Johnston; brother of Edward and John Bartlett and Mrs O. Banks
c3 Died – Morley Tribe, brother of Mrs Ed Robertson
Page 14
c4 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Calder, Feb 28, wife of James W. Calder
2 March 1934
Page 3
c4 Funeral – Mrs Emma Rolling
Page 6
c1 Birthday – L. C. Barber, 87th
c1 Funeral – Mrs George Arthur Boughner, Feb 28
c3 Died – Dr W. Logan Silcox
c3 Died – Mrs Grace D. Clanahan, 53rd year, Feb 23, daughter of Walter H. & Elizabeth Edwards; widow of James H. Clanahan
c4 Article – Edison relic at Vienna
c6 Birthday – Mrs Charles Rock of Windham Centre, 85th
c6 Married – Edward D. Warner to Mrs Ceres Scoley Baker
Page 7
c2 Died – Miss Molly Gray, 72 years, Mar 1, sister of John and Thomas Gray
c2 Married – William Alvin Edward Jacklin, son of William J. Jacklin to Hazel Evelyn Hepburn, daughter of Albert Hepburn
c8 Died – Molly Gray, 72nd year, Mar 1
Page 8
c4 Married – Martinus Cornelis VandenBerg, son of Henderikus Antoon VandenBerg to Jannetje Timmens, daughter of Gerardes Timmens
c4 Married – Douglas Nancekivell, son of Reuben Nancekivell to Mildred Luella Couch, daughter of F. Couch
Page 12
c2 Died – Mrs Francis Boughner, nee Beemer, 76 years, Feb 26, daughter of William Beemer; widow of George Arthur Boughner; mother of George and Delbert Boughner, Mrs J. A. Huson and Mrs William Brewer
c2 Died – Mrs Frank Lawson, nee Maude Seburn, 60 years, daughter of James Seburn; sister of Mrs C. S. Macnair, Mrs C. N. Galloway, Mrs W. H. Albright and J. E. Seburn
3 March 1934
Page 1
c2 Died – Mrs Sarah Blanche King, nee Barrett, Mar 3, daughter of William & Catherine Barrett, nee Fitzsimmons; widow of William H. King
Page 2
c7 Died – K. Belanger, 65 years, Feb 28
Page 3
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Henry Johnson of Avon, 50th
c4 Married – Dr John F. Curtis to Patricia Dowler, daughter of J. Dowler
c4 Married – Stanley George Redding, son of Henry Redding to Beatrice Alice Clarridge, daughter of A. H. Clarridge
c4 Married – Gordon Murray Roswell, son of Edward Roswell to E. Grace Savage, daughter of Edwin Savage
c4 Married – Wilfred Thomas Delooze, son of Wilfred C. Delooze to Elsie M. Woodward, daughter of James Woodward
Page 6
c1 Shower – Mrs William Palmerston, nee Irene Davis, daughter of Bert Davis
c2 Born – Stillborn daughter of Frank & Mary Littleproud, Feb 28
c2 Died – Mrs Mary Kathleen Littleproud, nee Ross, 32 years, Mar 2, daughter of William Ross; wife of Frank Littleproud; mother of Earl Littleproud; sister of Mrs Stanley Tripp, Mrs Albert Murray and John Ross
c2 Shower – Mrs Alvin Jacklin, nee Hazel Hepburn
c4 Died – Mrs Jane Rosenberger, 92 years, Jan 28, widow of Jeremiah H. Rosenberger; mother of Mrs Herb Williams, Mrs C. E. Summers and John H. Rosenberger
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Mary Findlay, nee Stalker, Mar 2, daughter of James Stalker; widow of John Findlay and Rev Neil McDiarmid; mother of Dr Oliver and James McDiarmid; sister of Rev Dr. Stalker, Mrs Flora Campbell, Mrs Catherine S. Simpson, Mrs Belle Currie, Mrs D. Hyndman and Mrs Peter Broadfoot
c3 Died – Robert Woodend, 55 years, Mar 2, father of James and Lavina Woodend
c7 Born – Verna Marie Cook, daughter of James A. Cook, Feb 20
c7 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Howkins, 87 years, Mar 3
c7 Died – Mrs Sarah Blanche King, Mar 3
Page 8
c1 Funeral – Miss Molly Gray
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Mior J. Parker, nee Sophia Davis of Alberta, 50th
c3 Funeral – D. D. Healy
c5 Died – Mrs Charles Brown, nee Mildred Procunier, 44th year, Mar 1
c6 Birthday – Daniel Ferguson, 89th
5 March 1934
Page 1
c2 Article – Died – Deputy Fire Chief Stanley Scruby and Lt. Arthur Hartop, Mar 3
c2 Died – Clarence Henderson, 29 years, Mar 4, son of E. A. Henderson; husband of Mrs Josephine Henderson
c2 Died – Mrs Josephine Henderson, nee Renke, Mar 4, wife of Clarence Henderson
c2 Died – George Locke, 30 years, son of Charles Locke; cousin of Clarence Henderson
c4 Died – George E. Woodford, Mar 3, husband of Mrs Barbara Woodford, nee Anderson
Page 2
c2 Died – Mrs Ethel Adele Symons, nee Goldring, 41st year, daughter of Frank Goldring; wife of D. Watson Symons; sister of William J. and Rev Arthur Goldring and Mrs C. M. Depew; step-mother of Robert Symons
c8 Died – James Ruckle, husband of Mrs Alice Ruckle
Page 6
c1 Died – William Lavis Gay, 59 years, son of William & Harriet Gay; husband of Mrs Addie Gay, nee Cook
c3 Died – Raymond Howard Campbell, 5 years, son of Murray D. & Kathleen Campbell, nee Simpson; brother of Lorne, Ross and Eileen Campbell
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs W. H. Johnson of Avon, 50th
c3 Died – Mrs Barbara Scott, 74 years, daughter of John Hitzel; widow of J. E. Scott; mother of Mrs McGregor and William Scott
c3 Died – Mrs Wilhelmina Adams, nee Gamble; widow of James C. Adams; mother of Mrs S. Wilkinson, Mrs S. Duke, Mrs W. McFadden, Mrs H. Buttle and Clifford J. Adams; sister of James Gamble
c4 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Calder
c4 Died – Mrs Lucinda Reynolds, widow of Michael Reynolds
Page 7
c1 Died – Joseph Dutton, 86th year, father of Arthur and E. J. Dutton and Mrs Reuben Nancekivell
c2 Died – Mrs Hannah Beatty, 82nd year, daughter of George & Mary Waerbury; widow of James Beatty
c3 Died – Mrs Barbara Saunders, 63rd year, Mar 3, wife of William Saunders; mother of David, Eugene, Marjorie, Kate, Barbara, John and Guy Saunders
c6 Died – James Baker, 63rd year
c8 Born – Daughter of George Brazier, Mar 3
c8 Died – Miss Mary Curtis, 85 years, Mar 3
c8 Died – Mrs Mercy Ann MacDonald, nee Boughner, 80 years, Mar 4, mother of Mrs Norman Cole; sister of Mrs A. VanPatter, Mrs F. Bradley, Mrs D. L. Gilbert and Mahlon Boughner
c8 Died – George Edward Woodford, Mar 3, husband of Mrs Barbara Woodford, nee Anderson
c8 Died – Mrs Jean Chalklen, nee Morgan, 48 years, Mar 4, daughter of Mrs Sarah Morgan; wife of Christopher Chalklen
Page 8
c4 Died – Mrs Annie Taylor, 84th year, widow of John Taylor
c8 Died – Stewart Hagerman, 9 years, son of Howard Hagerman; brother of Glenford Hagerman; grandson of George Hagerman and J. Zoller
Page 12
c1 Died – Archibald Thompson, 59 years
c3 Died – Mrs Jean Chalklen, 48th year, wife of Christopher Chalklen
c4 Died – Mrs Mercy Ann MacDonald, nee Boughner, 80 years, widow of Archibald MacDonald – Photo
c5 Died – Miss Mary Curtis, daughter of Salathiel & Mary Ann Ann Curtis
6 March 1934
Page 1
c5 Died – Miss Clara G. Edmonds, sister of Annie, Mable, Arthur S. and Roy H. Edmonds and Mrs C. V. Johnston and the late Eben Edmonds
Page 2
c4 Died – Samuel E. Lindsay, Mar 5, father of Howard and Fred Lindsay
c4 Died – Murna Heeney, 2 years, Mar 5, daughter of Carl Heeney
Page 6
c2 Died – Stanley Scruby and Arthur Hartop
c3 Died – William Milen Hepburn, 39 years, brother of Ross Hepburn
c8 Died – Mrs Margaret McCallum, nee O’Neil, Mar 6, widow of Obedia McCallum; mother of William J. McCallum; sister of Mrs John Schneckenburger and Thomas O’Neil
Page 7
c2 Died – Samuel Wylie, 70 years, father of james, John, William, Samuel and Thomas Wylie, Mrs J. Higson, Mrs A. Wilson, Mrs J. Gibson and Mrs F. Nicholls
c2 Died – Mrs Eliza McCammon, nee Kirkby, 57 years, Mar 4, daughter of Mrs Amy Kirkby; siter of Mrs John Simon and William Kirkby
c8 Born – Daughter of Ed & Edna League, nee Baguley
c8 Born – Twin daughters of Frank Grinnell, Feb 23
c8 Born – Betty Joan Goodlet, daughter of A. Gordon Goodlet, Feb 21
c8 Born – Daughter of Conrad C. Rokeby, Feb 26
c8 Born – Daughter of John A. Wilson, Feb 20
c8 Born – Daughter of Ralph Whitehead, Feb 19
c8 Born – Son of O. Perry, Feb 23
c8 Born – Daughter of Peter Poettker, Feb 21
c8 Born – Twin daughters of Charles Mudford, Feb 25
c8 Born – Son of Frank Tobias, Feb 15
c8 Born – Son of William Jarrold, Feb 22
c8 Born – Son of Joseph Mountenay, Feb 19
c8 Born – Son of Wray Prouse, Feb 24
c8 Born – Daughter of Clifford Boomer, Feb 17
c8 Born – Son of Kenneth Roloson, Feb 22
c8 Born – Son of Thomas Overholt, Feb 25
c8 Born – Son of Adolphen Beauseart, Feb 27
c8 Born – Daughter of Wilfred Wellman, Feb 28
c8 Died – Mrs Janet Follick, 85 years, Mar 5, sister of Mrs F. W. Miller, Mrs Leitch and Mrs Chisholm
c8 Died – William Milne Hepburn, 39 years, Mar 5
Page 8
c2 Engagement – Miles Carlton to Anne Layfield
c2 Engagement – William Alfred Williams, son of J. E. Williams to Joan Clarice Whitling, daughter of William John Whitling
Page 10
c1 Died – Daniel Norris, 71st year, Mar 3, father of Lawrence Norris; grandfather of Margaret Norris; brother of William and Albert Norris and Mrs Potter
c2 Married – Helen Agnes Robertson, daughter of Donald Robertson to Claude Alexander Shannon, son of Mrs James B. Scott and Joseph S. Shannon
c2 Died – Murna Heeney, 2 years, Mar 5, daughter of Carl Heeney
c2 Funeral – Leo Cloes
c2 Died – Miss Mary Curtis, aunt of Mrs George Campbell, and Mrs Ayearst
c3 Died – Miss Annie Elizabeth Benstead, 65 years, daughter of John & Jane Benstead
c5 Died – Mrs Littleproud
c5 Funeral – Mrs Runells
c7 Funeral – Miss Mollie Grey
c7 Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth Howkins
c7 Funeral – Mrs Sarah Blanche King
c7 Funeral Robert Woodend
Page 11
c8 Article – natives of Canada buried in Detroit – Phyllis Dundas, 74 years; Joseph Oullen, 73 years; Mrs Clara Burns, 58 years
Page 14
c1 Died – Daniel Joseph O’Hearn, Mar 3, son of Daniel O’Hearn
c2 Died – Rev Eli Wigle, 92nd year, widow of Mrs Wigle, nee Woodiwiss; father of Burns and Herbert Wigle; brother of Darius Wigle
c3 Died – Mrs Sarah Waters, nee McCubbin, daughter of Daniel & Agnes McCubbin; widow of William Waters; mother of Mrs (Dr) S. A. McGregor, Dr Donald Waters, Mrs Alfred Gandier, Mrs (Dr) J. W. Keithley, William G. Waters, Mrs Aleck Leitch and Margaret Waters; sister of John McCubbin, Mrs Margaret Powell, Mrs Archie McLeish and Mrs Edward McDonald
c6 Died – Mrs Janet Follick, nee McFarlane, Mar 5, daughter of Andrew & Jane McFarlane
7 March 1934
Page 3
c8 Died – Mrs Samuel Cundy, nee Ethel Walker; sister of Albert Walker
Page 5
c2 Died – Mrs Sherman Parr, nee Gladys Aiken, daughter of James Aiken; mother of Gloria Parr; sister of Mrs Shaw, Margaret, Minto and William Aiken
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Mrs S. Reynolds
c4 Died – George Locke
c7 Died – Benjamin Copeman, Feb 27
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Stanley Scruby and Arthur Hartop
c6 Funeral – Mrs Mary Kathleen (Frank) Littleproud
c6 Funeral – Mrs Mercy Ann MacDonald
c6 Funeral – Miss Mary Curtis
c6 Funeral – George Woodford
c8 Born – William Richard Gimby, son of Wendell e. & Agatha Gimby, nee Acey, Mar 6
c8 Born – James Colin Siple, son of Colin A. & Helen L. Siple, nee Campbell, Mar 4
c8 Born – Son of William Webber Williams
c8 Died – William K. Parkes, 83 years, Mar 7, husband of Mrs Mary Parkes [Parks – CVH]
c8 Died – John Sharp, 32nd year, Mar 6, son of John Sharp; husband of Mrs Beatrice Sharp, nee Gilbert
Page 10
c1 Married – Leslie George Hinge, son of H. E. Hinge to Olive Marie Robbins, daughter of A. H. Robbins
c1 Married – George R. McColl to E. May Bundy, daughter of John Bundy
c3 Funeral – Mrs W. H. King
c3 Engagement – John Gerald Alan Stevenson, son of A. F. Stevenson to Grace Margaret Ely, daughter of Dr Ely
c2 Died – Daniel E. Norris71 years, Mar 3, husband of Mrs Catharine Norris, nee Winter; father of Lawrence Norris; brother of Mrs Agnes Potter, Mrs A. J. Kemp, Mrs Robert McHugh, William, John and Albert Norris
c3 Died – Mrs Barbara Saunders, nee McMillan; wife of William Saunders; sister of Mrs (Dr) Wenz, Jane, Kate and Flora McMillan
c3 Died – Susan Blake, 73 years, Mar 4, daughter of John & Mary Blake, nee Galvin; sister of John, Dr James, Daniel and Harry Blake
c3 Died – Simon Bertrand, 43 years
Page 14
c2 Died – William Gray Webster, 88 years, father of Mrs Oscar H. Davis; brother of A. F. Webster
c3 Died – Mrs Annie E. Schields, nee Morgan, wife of Frederick C. Schields; mother of Kenneth, Clifford and Eva Schields and Mrs R. O. Hills; sister of William A. and Ira Morgan, Mrs Austin Carrothers, Mrs Frank Hull, Mrs Walter Bowley and Mrs Andrew Kerr
c3 Died – Edward O’Flaherty, 81st year, father of Frank and Edward O’Flaherty, Mrs J. J. Griffin and Mrs Frank McAuliffe
c3 Died – Alfred James Clark, 61st year, son of James Clark; father of Howard, Delmer, Dorothy and Ila Clark; brother of Francis Wilbert and Fred Clark, Mrs Ethel Kestle, Mrs Clara Bret and Mrs Ettie Hudson
c6 Died – John Sharp
c7 Died – William K. Parkes
c8 Died – James Collins, 66 years
8 March 1934
Page 3
c3 Died – Mrs James Connor, nee Maggie Lindsay, Mar 7, daughter of William Lindsay
c3 Died – Harry Busteed, father of Mrs William Fluelling, Harry and Thomas Busteed
Page 7
c2 Died – Wesley Dingman
c8 Funeral – William H. Hepburn
Page 8
c1 Married – William Bell to Miss Lily Valhory Vigint
c2 Anniversary – Rev & Mrs William Spencer of Waterford
c2 Article – Mrs Arthur Harold, nee Mima Eddie
Page 10
c2 Funeral – Rev C. W. Bristol, Mar 2
c5 Married – William Steward to Dora Walsh, daughter of Lewis Walsh
c5 Died – George L. Johnston, 37 years, husband of Mrs Sadie Maud Johnston, nee Booth; brothr of Mrs H. Gibbons and Mrs Louise Bell
Page 14
c2 Died – Ambro Williams, father of Louise, Shirley, Harold, Harry and Lyle Williams
c3 Funeral – Mrs Janet Follick
c3 funeral – Alfred David Misner
c3 Funeral – Clara G. Edmonds
c3 Funeral – Mrs Jean Chalkling [Chalklen – CVH]
9 March 1934
Page 3
c2 Died – Clendon S. Stuart, 60th year, Mar 4, son of James & Irene Jane Stuart; widow of Mrs Maggie Stuart, nee Erwin; husband of Mrs Hulda Stuart
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Nancy Alice Hill, 76th year, Mar 8, mother of Mrs G. Tribe; sister of Mrs Herbert Herendeen, William and John Thayer and Charles Fishleigh
c1 Funeral – John Sharp
Page 7
c1 Born – Donald Charles Porter, son of Cecil & Edna Porter, nee McGaw
c1 Born – Son of Gordon Cowell, Mar 5
c1 Born – Daughter of Lloyd McKenney, Mar 5
c1 Born – Daughter of Roger Wilkinson, Mar 7
c1 Born – Son of James Long, Mar 1
c4 Died – Rt. Rev. William Woodcock Hough, 74 years, Mar 9
c8 Born – Son of William Hart, Mar 6
c8 Born – Son of Leo Boughner, Mar 6
c8 Born – Son of R. Adair & Margaret Bayne, nee McDonald, Mar 2
c8 Born – Virginia Lucille Woods, daughter of William Woods, Feb 28
c8 Died – George Burse, 78th year, Mar 9
Page 8
c2 Married – Borden Wesley Wardell, son of Wesley Wardell to Mary Evelyn Daniels, daughter of Minor Daniels
c2 Married – Milo Brooker Reid, son of Lewis & Ida Reid to Doris Mae Jennings, daughter of Clifton Jennings
Page 9
c3 Engagement – Edward T. Whiteley, son of Capt. William H. Whiteley to Virginia Gundy, daughter of J. Fletcher Gundy
c4 Article – Mrs E. V. Docker of Wallacetown
Page 12
c2 Funeral – Mrs Mary Boyes, 88 years, mother of Mrs Edward Harvey, William, Irving, Ledson and John Boyes
c3 Died – William C. Swan, Mar 6, husband of Mrs Bessie Swan, nee Priddle; father of John Swan
c3 Funeral – Mrs Fallick
c4 Died – Miss Margaret Ogilvie, daughter of James & Mary Ogilvie
c4 Died – Benjamin Rowbottom, 61 years, Mar 6, father of Richard, John, Thomas, George and Lorraine Rowbottom, Mrs Watkins, Mrs David Evans, Mrs William Bowens
c5 Died – Mrs Elvira Malcolm, nee Foster, 80th year, daughter of Alonzo Foster; widow of Edgar Malcolm
c5 Died – William Innes, 86th year, husband of Mrs Elizabeth Innes, nee King; father of Charles Innes, Mrs W. C. Gillies, Mrs J. A. Johnston and Mrs A. R. Gillett; sister of Mary Burchiel
c6 Died – Mrs Rhoda Smith, 79 years, widow of George Longley and Russell B. Smith; mother of Ralph Longley and Mrs William Tillman
Page 13
c5 Funeral – Charles Grandow
Page 14
c1 Died – James E. Stable
c1 Died – George Burse, father of Fred L. Burse
c2 Died – James Scott, 79th year
c2 Died – Donald Robertson McArthur, 64 years
10 March 1934
Page 1
c2 Article – Margaret Weir of St Thomas Collegiate Institute
c8 Died – Lt. Col. Thomas R. Mayberry, 80 years
Page 2
c1 Died – Mrs Mary Findlay, nee Stalker, widow of Rev Neil McDiarmid and John Findlay
Page 3
c8 Funeral – William K. Parkes
c8 Funeral – Mrs Margaret McCallum, 80 years, widow of Obadiah McCallum
Page 7
c4 Died – Mr Burse, 78 years, Mar 9, father of Frederick Burse; brother of Mrs Jennie Moore and Mrs William Parker
c8 Born – Agnes Margaret Brown, daughter of Col Walter James Brown, Mar 6
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs H. W. Paddell
10 March 1934
Second Section
Page 9
c3 Died – Walker Mills Eberle, 61 years, Mar 8, step-son of Walter Harris; step-brothr of Fred Harris and Mrs Sarah Eberle
c8 Article – Wesley Stewart of Springfield
Page 10
c5 Died – Rev Broderick George MacBeth
Page 12
c2 Died – D. Dulmage, 85 years, Mar 7, son of Jonathon Dulmage; husband of Mrs Jane Dulmage, nee Henry; father of Mrs Hugh McEwing, Mrs J. M. Dickson and Margaret Dulmage
12 March 1934
Page 1
c2 Died – Charles Frederick Alexander Trennery, 23 years, husband of Mrs Gladys Eveleen Trennery, nee McBain; foster son of Herbert W. Tucker – Photo
Page 3
c4 Died – Henry F. Wilson, 45 years
c4 Died – William Alfred Church, 63 years, father of Sumner and Kenneth Church; brother of John, George and Charles Church, Mrs Nora Howick, Mrs Amelia Howick and Mrs Elsie Wheeler
c4 Died – Joseph G. Hibbert, 72 years, widow of Mrs Emma Hibbert, nee Ellis; husband of mrs Jennie Hibbert, nee Miller; father of W. Leslie, Norman C., Grant C. Hibbert, Mrs james harkley; brother of Nellie Hibbert
c6 Died – Mrs McGillivray, nee Harris, 56 years, Mar 4, mother of Mrs Andrus Harris, Harris and Ralph McGillivray; sister of Herbert F. and William C. Harris
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Jane Mitchell Dickson, 70 years, Mar 12, widow of Arthur Dickson; mother of John O. Dickson and Mrs MacMillan
c2 Died – James Beal, 63 years, Mar 12, father of Orlando Beal
c8 Born – William Arthur Pettit, son of A. L. Pettit, Mar 10
c8 Born – Son of W. J. Sanderson, Mar 9
c8 Born – Daughter of James Tait, Mar 4
c8 Born – Barbara Fae Shay, daughter of Gordon Shay, Mar 3
c8 Born – Stillborn son of Alvin Willsey, Mar 5
c8 Died – James Beal, Mar 12
c8 Died – Chalres Frederick Alexander Trennery, 23 years, Mar 11
c8 Died – Jane Mitchell Dickson, nee Foubister, 70 years, Mar 12, widow of Arthur Dickson
Page 8
c2 Born – Son of Reginald & Marjorie Hignett, nee Mulock
c3 Engagement – Charles S. Hadley to Jeanne McKiggan, daughter of W. H. McKiggan
c3 Married – Arthur D. Calbeck, son of R. M. Calbeck to Ethel Ritchie, daughter of R. Ritchie
Page 12
c1 Died – Rev James T. Daley
c2 Died – Mrs Percy V. Watson, daughter of A. K. Jones; mother of Horace and Bruce Watson
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Albert Lainchburg of Kingsville, 50th
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs D. N. Lindsay of Zorra, 60th
c3 Died – Mrs Mary Charlton, nee Burchell, 33 years, daughter of Abe Burchell; wife of Rev H. K. L. Charlton
c3 Died – Alexander ‘Sandy’ Thompson, 83 years, Mar 10, widow of Mrs Annie Thompson; father of Mrs Thompson Robinson, Mrs H. J. Fowler, Mrs J. B. Fowler, Mrs George Wakeling, Mrs Peter Watt and I. Thompson
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs P. A. Mabee of Picton, 71st
13 March 1934
Page 1
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs P. A. Mabee of Bloomfield, 71st
Page 3
c4 Died – Leslie Samuel Hall, son of John H. & Tricena Hall
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Susannah Benner, Mar 12, widow of Jacob Benner
c3 Died – Mrs Alice Hill
c4 Birthday – Mrs S. K. Smith, 68th
c5 Died – Walker M. Eberle
Page 7
c1 Died – William James Bond, father of Mrs L. Kellett and Mrs L. Wheatly
c2 Died – Alexander Russell, 74 years, Mar 12, son of Samuel & Mary Russell; father of Mrs Frank Gray
c2 Died – William B. Duncan, 86 years, father of William J. and George Duncan, Mrs J. H. Sharpe, Mrs Harvey Evans, P. J. and Mrs E. Holmes
c8 Born – Daughter of Edward Matthews, Mar 5
c8 Died – Charles Frederick Alexander Trennery, Mar 11
Page 8
c2 Married – James Lundy Bennett Jr., son of J. L. Bennett to Margaret Alice Wilson, daughter of Ernest George Wilson
Page 9
c7 Died – John E. Ratz [Batz], 81st year
Page 12
c1 Funeral – Col. T. R. Mayberry
c1 Died – Mrs Glenn Stecker
14 March 1934
Page 1
c1 Died – Donald Rutherford Miller – Photo
c1 Died – William Baird – Photo
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Hiepleh, 75 years, widow of Anton Hiepleh
c2 Died – Mrs Harriet Davidson, nee Godby, 83rd year, Mar 13, wife of Richard Davison
c2 Died – Mrs Ella Carroll, 67 years, mother of William, Ernest, James and Charles Carroll; sister of Ernest and Edward Welt, Mrs E. Ramsay, Mrs Fred Burgess, Mrs William Hanson
Page 7
c2 Died – James McIntyre, 61 years, son of John & Lulu McIntyre; husband of Mrs Lettie McIntyre, nee Sells
c3 Died – Andrew Dell Misener, 58 years, brother of Mrs J. G. Kent and Mrs Leola Overbaugh
c4 Died – Donald Rutherford Miller, Mar 14, husband of Mrs Jane Miller, nee Powell; father of mrs John Cotton and Warren C. Miller; brother of Rev William and Robert Miller
c4 Died – William Baird, 73 years, Mar 14, husband of Mrs Elizabeth Baird, nee Rowe
c8 Born – Stillborn so of Lewis Underhill, Mar 9
c8 Died – William Baird, 73 years
c8 Died – Donald Rutherford Miller
Page 8
c1 Died – William Townsend, 73 years, brother of Emma and Mark Townsend
c1 Died – Mrs Annie Bannister, nee Butler, sister of William Butler
c3 Died – Mrs Darius Slingerland, nee Katherine Ross, 88 years, Mar 11, widow of Maurice Brown and Darius Slingerland; mother of William and Leonard Brown
c4 Died – Mrs Mary Wood, nee Lundy, widow of T. R. Wood; brother of E. Lundy
Page 10
c2 Engagement – Dr Robert E. Smart to Miss Dorothen Jowsey
Page 14
c7 Died – Mrs Thomas Fraser, 101 years, mother of Mrs Alex McKillop, Mrs George Griffin, Mrs J. Ferry, Mrs J. Bennie, Emma, Alex and William Fraser
15 March 1934
Page 2
c7 Died – Mrs Cornelia Calvert, nee Sutherland, widow of William S. Calvert; mother of Mrs J. B. Hunter, Mrs G. S. Stewart, Mrs Dennis Jordan, Mrs H. Scott Ritchie and Gordon Calvert
Page 3
c5 Article – J. B. Jack Woodhouse, by Teddy Oke
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Treenor, nee Peal Loop, Mar 10, sister of Mrs Joseph Holmes
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Jacob Zoller of West Lorne, 50th
Page 7
c2 Died – Dougal MacArthur, 80 years, Mar 15
c3 Died – Mrs Jane M. Dickson, Mar 14
c3 Died – James Beal, Mar 12
c3 Died – Charles Frederick A. Trennery, Mar 11
c7 Funeral – Donald Miller, Mar 16
c8 Born – Son of George Roberts, Mar 10
c8 Died – A. Dell Misener, 58 years, Mar 14
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs Gordon Chambers, nee Edna Trout, 28 years
c1 Married – Ernest Harold Jones, son of Alfred Ernest Jones to Ethel Mildred Patrick, daughter of William S. Patrick
c1 Married – Loyal Pickle, son of Gordon & Elizabeth Pickle to Esther Genevieve Barnier, daughter of Regis Barnier
c1 Married – Sidney Emerson, son of Archie Emerson to Doris Esther Whittle, daughter of Ezra Whittle
c2 Engagement – Arthur F. Tilden, son of William Tilden to Eva May Lanyon, daughter of William Lanyon
c2 Engagement – Gordon Nicholson, son of W. G. Nicholson to Mabel Thelma Anderson, daughter of James R. Anderson
Page 9
c5 Died – Zipporah Edwards, 98th year, Mar 15
Page 10
c2 Died – Culver Adam Decoe, Feb 18, husband of Mrs Addie Decoe, nee Tisdale; father of Darold D. Decoe; brother of Mrs Isabelle Wilkinson, Mrs Alice Smith and Mrs Elsie Lewis
c3 Died – Mrs Lillian Letherdale, nee McConnell, wife of Stanley Letherdale; mother of Donna and Dorothy Letherdale; sister of Ralph and Lyle McConnell
Page 14
c1 Died – C. McIntyre, Mar 14
c1 Died – William Baird, Mar 14
c2 Funeral – A. Dell Misener
c2 Died – Peter M. Stover, 87th year, Mar 13, son of Jacob & Ann Stover, nee Vrooman
c3 Died – Walter A. Johnson, 49 years, Mar 15, son of Frederick & Theresa Johnson
16 March 1934
Page ?
c3 Died – James Amm, 87 years, Mar 15, brother of Jennie and Margaret Amm and Mrs Charlotte Blodget
Page ?
c4 Died – Harry Howard Benner, 54 years, Mar 15
Page 6
c1 Married – Leon E. Carter, son of Maynard Carter to Lela Garnham, daughter of G. S. Garnham
Page 7
c6 Died – Walter A. Johnson, 50th year, Mar 15
Page 8
c1 Married – Stephen Murray Conlin to Mary Georgina McAlmont, daughter of Mrs Rose McAlmont
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Arthur Britton, 50th
c3 Engagement – Harry M. Ferguson, son of Angus Ferguson to Reathe M. Weir, daughter of Lewis Weir
c3 Married – John G. Hungerford, son of Walter F. Hungerford to Persis Seagram
Page 10
c1 Died – Died – Mrs Martha Ann Bannister, nee Butler, 67th year, Mar 11, widow of Charles Oscar Bannister; mother of Claude and Harold Bannister and Mrs Evan Cross; sister of David, Charles Wesley and Will Butler, Mrs Albert Gorton and Mrs Joseph Roberts
c2 Died – Henry Schnekenburger, 81 years, Mar 15, husband of Mrs Lena Schnekenburger, nee Ludy
c2 Died – Miss Mary Buchanan
c2 Died – Mr Littleproud, father of F. Littleproud
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs J. Zoller of Aldborough, 50th
Page 14
c3 Died – Mrs Flora McGregor, nee Love, Mar 15, widow of Alex McGregor; mother of Alex and Neil McGregor
17 March 1934
Page 2
c2 Died – Mrs William Lumley, 71st year, daughter of Nathan Clark
c5 Funeral – Andrew Dell Misener
c5 Funeral – Donald R. Miller
Page 3
c6 Married – Claude Alexander Shannon, son of Mrs J. B. Scott and late Joseph S. Shannon to Helen Agnes Robertson, daughter of Mrs D. R. Robertson and late Donald S. Robertson
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Mrs Susannah Benner, Mar 15
Page 7
c1 Died – Miss Frances Ethel Steer, Mar 16, daughter of William & Mary Steer
c2 Died – Jacob Stoltz, 98 years
c4 Died – Mrs Lucinda Depew, 72nd year, Mar 16, widow of J. D. Depew
c6 Funeral – William Baird
c8 Born – William Neil McAuley, Mar 15
Page 8
c1 Article – 150th Anniversary of Port Ryerse – Coming of the United Empire Loyalists to Norfolk County
c1 Died – Gordon C. Chase, Mar 16
17 March 1934
Second Section
Page 9
c2 Article – Capt. Geoffrey R. Turner was with Lawrence in Arabia – Photo
Page 10
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs W. R. Minor of Payne’s Mills, 57th
Page 12
c1 Article – Local Militia News
19 March 1934
Page 3
c1 Birthday – Mrs Cynthia Elizabeth Bell, nee Smith, 90th, widow of Isaac S. Bell
c1 Died – William Perry, 39 years, Mar 17, son of Frank & Hulda Perry; father of Dresda and Kenneth Perry
c3 Funeral – Mrs Charles Lewis
c7 Funeral – Walter Johnson
c7 Funeral – James McIntyre
Page 6
c1 Died – George Edgar Thayer, Mar 17, husband of Mrs Anna Thayer, nee Moore
c1 Funeral – Mrs Richard Davidson
c1 Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth Hiepleh
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Michael Kwasek, nee Sophia Nozen, 41 years, Mar 17, daughter of Mathew & Mary Nozen; mother of John, Teddy, Walter, Reginald, Mary, Josephine, Stella and Wanda Kwasek; sister of Joseph Nozen
c2 Died – Mrs Clara Brandow, Mar 19
c8 Born – Daughter of O. N. & Elizabeth Riley, nee Palmer, Mar 18
c8 Born – Son of William King, Mar 17
c8 Born – Daughter of J. L. & Edith Harris, nee Hunt, Mar 16
c8 Born – Son of Murdock Young, Mar 17
c8 Died – Mrs Sophia Kwasek, 42nd year, Mar 17, wife of Michael Kwasek
Page 8
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs G. Drewitt, 50th
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George Smibert, 25th
c3 Married – Myles Charlton, son of Amos Charlton to Anne Mary Layfield, daughter of George Layfield
c3 Married – Chalres Sylvester Hadley, son of William McArthur Hadley to Dorothy Jean McKiggan, daughter of William Henry McKiggan
c3 Married – Hugh Lochlin McCulloch, son of Lt. Col. Dr. McCulloch to Bernice Alzetta Martin, daughter of Fred A. Martin
c3 Married – Walter Bridge, son of George Bridge to Izetta May Smith, daughter of Horace & Bertha Smith
c3 Died – Henry Bulmer, 76th year
Page 12
c1 Died – William Robb, 73 years, Mar 17, husband of Mrs Caroline Robb, nee Thompson
20 March 1934
Page 3
c3 Died – Percy Hall, 72 years, Mar 19
c4 Funeral – Miss Mary Buchanan
c6 Funeral – R. Davidson, uncle of Mrs Harold Wilcox
Page 6
c1 Died – Peter R. Honsinger, 78th year, Mar 20
c1 Died – Wesley Misner, 75 years, Mar 19, widow of Mrs Misner, nee Hutchison and Mrs Misner, nee Swartz
c6 Died – Andrew Douglas Bowlby, 74 years, Mar 19
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Clara Brandow, Mar 21
c8 Born – William Gene Cayton Thompson, son of Max & Marjorie Thompson, nee Cayton, Mar 20
c8 Died – Mrs Jean Willow, nee Buston, 37 year, Mar 19, daughter of James O. Buston; wife of Frederick Willow
c8 Died – Mrs Clara Brandow, nee Zinn, 50th year, Mar 19, daughter of John Zinn
Page 8
c2 Engagement – George Gibson Burtch to Violet Loraine Widdifield
c6 Article – Mrs Richard Wilson, nee Clarinda Smith
Page 12
c1 Died – George H. Palmer, 33rd year
c1 Died – Miss Mabel Kerr, daughter of James Kerr; sister of Prudence and late Maud Kerr
c1 Died – Rev Canon J. S. TenEyck, 73 years, Mar 19
c1 Died – Mrs John Reith, 75th year, Mar 10
21 March 1934
Page 8
c1 Funeral – George Edgar Thayer
c1 Funeral – Mrs Sophia Kwasek
Page 9
c2 Died – Mrs George McMillan, nee Mary Emma Sharon, Mar 13, daughter of Sturgeon Sharon; sister of M. W. and A. E. Sharon and Mrs T. J. Boyd
c2 Died – Died – Mrs Annie Louise Lackie, nee Lewis; wife of N. W. Lackie; sister of Mrs Frank Sheldrick, Mrs John Cockburn, William, Alex and Frank Lewis
c2 Died – Mrs Esther Ann Fordyce, nee Hunter, 86 years, daughter of Robert & Elizabeth Hunter; widow of Orlando Fordyce
c8 Born – Son of Harry Marr Luton, Mar 17
Page 10
c2 Married – Carman Sutton to Grace Venning, daughter of E. Venning
c3 Died – Mrs Samuel Boville, nee Price, mother of Frank Boville and Mrs James Johnson; sister of Mrs S. Copeland, Leonard, Dr J. C. and R. N. Price
Page 11
c2 Died – Robert Heal, 60th year, Mar 16, brother of John Heal
c4 Died – Jerry Chapman, Mar 21, father of Mrs Roy Mercer; brother of Ross Chapman and Mrs Alexander Butcher
c7 Funeral – Henry Schneckenburger, 81 years
Page 14
c2 Died – Died – David MacLellan; father of John P. MacLellan
22 March 1934
Page 1
c4 Died – Thomas J. Anderson
Page 6
c2 Funeral – James McLennan, 75 years, son of Donald McLennan; brother of Alexander McLennan, Mrs McLean, Mrs B. Acker and Mary McLennan
Page 7
c8 Born – Son of Alex Duff, Mar 20
c8 Born – Daughter of Frank Stroud, Mar 20
c8 Died – James Cobban, 64th year, Mar 19
c8 Died – Mrs Esther Ann Fordyce, Mar 20
Page 8
c2 Article – Miss Annie M. McIntyre, teacher of St Thomas
c2 Engagement – Stanley Betts to Kathleen Margaret McIntyre, daughter of Mrs Jessie McIntyre
c2 Engagement – Lynal Wallace Robinson, son of W. H. Robinson to Bertha May Squire, daughter of Walter Squire
c2 Married – Clarence Jacques to Hazel O’Neill
c2 Engagement – Albert Carl Jennings to Helen Mavis Marshall, daughter of John Marshall
c2 Funeral – Wesley Misner
c2 Funeral – Clara Brandow
Page 9
c4 Birthday – Mrs Mary A. Dunn, 78th; recounts Fenian Raids to 4 generations of family
Page 10
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs James Heeney of Zorra, 67th
c3 Married – Bruce Sandham to Miss Clark, daughter of W. J. Clark
c3 Died – Roy Buck, 37th year, Mar 21, son of James Buck
Page 12
c5 Died – Hermann Doescher; London Tecumseh’s Baseball Champions 1877
Page 14
c2 Article – 21st Battalion club, St Thomas
c2 Died – George Williamson, 77th year, Mar 21, son of George & Mary Williamson; father of Mrs S. K. Detweiler and Mrs D. A. Nelles; brother of Mrs J. A. Martin
23 March 1934
Page 6
c4 Died – Archibald Graham, 22 years
c4 Died – Mrs E. D. Bradley, 60 years
c4 Died – Mrs Margaret Matthews, 64 years
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Henry Poole of Norwich, 50th
c6 Funeral – Mrs Richard Davidson
c6 Funeral – G. Edgar Thayer
Page 8
c1 Funeral – G. E. Thayer
Page 9
c1 Died – Edwin John Bull, Mar 13, brother of Mrs J. H. Barnes
c8 Born – Elva May Chambers, daughter of George R. Chambers, Mar 22
c8 Born – Twins of Mr & Mrs Melchior, Mar 16
c8 Born – Miriam Comrie McDonald, daughter of Edgar McDonald, Mar 1
Page 10
c1 Married – Walter Whitelaw, son of Nelson Whitelaw to Helen Beatrice Grass, daughter of Mrs Henry Weston
c2 Engagement – John Angus McQueen to Sarah Ethel Watson, daughter of Wallace Watson
Page 16
c1 Birthday – Mrs Sarah Leitch of Dunwich, 87th
c1 Died – Hiram Wallace, 103 years, son of Benjamin N. Wallace; father of Mrs T. Sherwood, Jane and George Wallace
24 March 1934
Page 1
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William Smith, nee Caroline Howard of St Marys, 71st
Page 2
c3 Died – George Naylor, 57th year, father of Arthur, Ruth, Jean and Dorothy Naylor
Page 3
c4 Died – Mrs Isaac S. Bell, nee Cynthia E. Smith, 90 years, daughter of Edward and Ann Smith, nee Early; mother of Wheeler R. Bell
c5 Married – John Durand Clark, son of Ernest J. Clark to Irene Helen Robins, daughter of W. H. Robbins
Page 6
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Joseph I. Bradt, 50th
c2 Funeral – George Williamson
c2 Divorce – Niels Christian Ackerland vs Margaret Ackerland
c2 Divorce – Mary Cambridge vs Harry Cambridge
c2 Divorce – Howard Gordon Simpson vs Betty May Simpson
c2 Divorce – Mary Trotter vs Daniel Trotter
c2 Divorce – Estelle May Cole vs Harry P. Cole
Page 7
c8 Born – Son of S. Draper, Mar 22
c8 Born – Daughter of Gordon Jones, Mar 15
c8 Born – Son of John McAlister, Mar 18
c8 Born – Daughter of Roy McNeil, Mar 19
c8 Born – Barbara Stobie, daughter of James H. Stobie, Mar 22
Page 8
c1 Died – W. Adams
24 March 1934
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Article – Official Photos of Canadian Troops in the Great War
Page 10
c2 Anniversary – First United Church, 100th
c2 Photo – Rev Robert Martin of First United Church
Page 13
c1 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Upham, 68 years, wife of Rev Clement Upham
c2 Funeral – James Cobban
c3 Died – Charles Reach, 67 years, Mar 22, father of Mrs Sullivan and Mrs Hoskins
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Andrew & Isabelle Newell, 48th
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George & Elva Lindsay, 48th
c3 Died – Mrs Mary Reith, 74 years, wife of John Reith; mother of Mrs F. Dear, Levi Chester, John A., Duncan C. and Daniel W. Reith
c8 Funeral – Mrs Esther Fordyce
c8 Funeral – Peter Honsinger
Page 14
c4 Article – Amateur Wrestling, local YMCA – Photo
26 March 1934
Page 2
c4 Died – Sam Galbraith, 47 years
c7 Article – 150th Anniversary of arrival of Loyalists’ in Canada
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Bromifield, sister of Miss Alice Gustin
c3 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Cruise, nee Collings, daughter of John & Elizabeth Collings; mother of Mrs E. S. Johnston, Mrs Thomas Howick, Winona, George Arthur and Dr William Cruise
c3 Died – Mrs Alice Maude Miller, nee Smith, 54th year, Mar 24, wife of James Miller Sr., mother of James Miller, Mrs Austin Noad and Mrs Peter Paton
c5 Died – Audrey Isobel Johnson, Mar 21, daughter of J. D. Johnson; sister of Donald Johnson; granddaughter of Donald Johnson and Mr & Mrs Nichols
c7 Died – Mrs Annie Munroe, nee Chittick, 74th year, Mar 24, daughter of Frank & Elizabeth Chittick; widow of Daniel Munroe; mother of William and Charles Munroe and Mrs Christina Walmsley
c7 Died – Mrs Mary Harvey, nee Anderson, 80th year, widow of Duncan Harvey; siseter of Margaret and John Anderson
Page 8
c1 Married – Edward Thompson Whiteley, son of Capt. William H. Whiteley to Virginia Gundy, daughter of F. Fletcher Gundy
c2 Engagement – Melvin James Pettit, son of James R. Pettit to Clara Isabelle Ferguson, daughter of Neil & Mary E. Ferguson
c2 Engagement – F. Hugh Thompson, son of Rev H. V. Thompson to Margaret McK. Jones, daughter of Charles F. Jones
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs J. Parker, nee Sophia Davis of Twining, Alberta, 50th
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Andrew S. Newell, nee Isabel Moore, 48th
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George R. Lindsay, 48th
c6 Died – Mrs Isaac S. Bell, nee Cynthia E. Smith, 90 years
Page 12
c1 Died – Mrs Oliver Hepinstall, nee Hutchinson, Jan 27, daughter of Dr Hutchinson; sister of Mrs Willard
c1 Died – Thomas Thompson, 70 years
c1 Died – Mrs Christina Lewis, Mar 25, wife of Alexander Lewis; sister of Mrs John Munro
c2 Died – Lt. Col. William J. Bentley, Mar 25, son of Mrs Helen A. Bentley; brother of John R. Bentley
27 March 1934
Page 1
c4 Died – John Wesley Aiken, 76th year, Mar 27, father of Mrs W. C. Daniel, Lorne and Elden Aiken; brother of Mrs Joseph Oddy
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs J. E. Prowse, nee Lulu Pressey, Mar 19, daughter of James & Mary Pressey
Page 7
c4 Died – Mrs Alice Elizabeth Ferguson, Mar 27, widow of John Ferguson; mother of Frederick S. and Albert Ferguson
c8 Died – Ernest Parr
c8 Born – Son of Earl Winters, Mar 23
c8 Born – Son of A. Pimlatt, Mar 24
Page 8
c3 Married – Frank Richardson to Dorothy W. Johnson, daughter of William Johnson
c8 Funeral – Robert Holmes, 81st year
Page 9
c1 Died – Mrs Gladys Dell, nee Marn, 27 years, Mar 25, wife of John Dell; mother of Douglas Dell; sister of Margaret, Francis and Joseph Marn
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George Smibert, 25th
c1 Died – Mrs Martha Wilson, 77th year, Mar 21, widow of Jonathan Wilson; mother of George, Lemuel and Louis Wilson, Mrs T. D. Wilson, Mrs Misner, Mrs D. VanSickle and Mrs D. Mullholland
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs J. Bradt, 50th
c3 Died – Wellwood L. Beury, Mar 24
c4 Died – Mother Jane Frances (Annie McConnell), age 34 years, daughter of Frank McConnell; sister of Mother Alfred, Mother Marion and Veronica McConnell
Page 12
c1 Died – Mrs William Cappling, sister of Mrs F. Hamilton
c2 Died – Mrs Eleanor Maynard, widow of William Maynard; mother of Frank M., William S. and Dr John C. Maynard
c3 Died – Mrs Mary Mahaffy Blain, widow of Judge J. T. Blain; mother of Mrs Helen Straight, Mrs P. M. Anderson and W. M. Blain
28 March 1934
Page 1
c1 Died – John Coughlan, 84th year, son of Timothy Coughlan
c3 Died – Lorenzo Dow Marlatt, son of James & Lydia Marlatt UE
Page 6
c2 Trousseau Tea – Virginia Pearl Sidenius, daughter of Mrs R. C. Sidenius and Wilfred E. Cholerton
c4 Funeral – Mr Taylor, father of Mrs M. Knowles
Page 8
c5 Died – Anna Benjamin Carr, nee Calcutt, 58th year, daughter of Benjamin & Maria Calcutt; wife of Allison Carr
Page 9
c8 Born – Daughter of George Chambers
c8 Died – Lorenzo Dow Marlatt, Mar 28
c8 Died – Mrs Alice Elizabeth Ferguson, Mar 27, widow of John Ferguson; sister of Mrs R. H. Burtch and Dr A. B. Welford
Page 10
c4 Died – Lorenzo Dow Marlatt, husband of Mrs Emma V. Marlatt, nee Miller
c5 Died – Mrs Susan Cowan, nee Blackwood, 81st year, daughter of Robert Blackwood; wife of Col. J. Laing Cowan; mother of Mabel and Roy Cowan
Page 14
c2 Died – Sydney Lee, 84 years, father of Mrs Cora McGregor, Mrs Norman Ford and Archie Lee
c3 Died – Mrs Cornelia Calvert, nee Sutherland, daughter of James G. & Christina Sutherlnad, nee McLean; widow of William S. Calvert
c4 Died – James H. P. Hodges, Mar 25
c4 Died – Mrs Martha Wilson, 77th year, Mar 28
c4 Died – Mrs Anna Bertha Sowerby, nee Wakefield, 90th year, Mar 25, daughter of David & Ann Wakefield; widow of Thomas Sowerby
c5 Died – Wilbert H. Hawley, 62nd year, husband of Mrs Lettie Hawley, nee Snider
Page 16
c2 Died – Mrs Alice Elizabeth Ferguson, widow of John Ferguson
c2 Died – Mrs Christina L. Lewis, nee McCrea, 66th year, Mar 25, wife of Alex Lewis; mother of Donna Lewis; sister of Mrs John Munroe, Mrs Andrew Tunks, Mrs Thomas Johnston and Willaim McCrea
29 March 1934
Page 1
c6 Article – Iva Brisseau, daughter of Mrs F. Matthews – Photo
Page 2
c1 Died – William John Cruise, 83 years, son of William & Jane Cruise, nee Alexander
c3 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Upham, 68 years, wife of Rev Clement Upham; mother of Mrs Harris
c3 Died – Mrs Christina Forbes, nee Holmes, 80 years, widow of James Forbes; mother of Mrs Peter Ross, Mrs Graham Reid, Robert H. and D. G. P. Forbes
c4 Died – Milton Edward Wees, husband of Mrs Marianne Wees, nee Maitland; father of Mrs McAlannery, Edward and Earle Wees
Page 6
c1 Birthday – Mrs Ralph Chambers of Aylmer, 88th
Page 7
c2 Died – George V. Bosworth, 27 years, Mar 28, son of Mrs Margaret A. Bosworth and late Edward E. Bosworth; brother of Gladys Bosworth and Mrs L. H. Smith
c8 Died – Mrs Alice Elizabeth Ferguson, nee Welford, Mar 27, widow of John Ferguson
c8 Died – George Vincent Bosworth, Mar 29
Page 8
c3 Married – John S. Lind to Margaret Warnick McHugh
c4 Married – Robert James Wilcox, son of Charles L. Wilcox to Ruby Edna Brown, daughter of Frank B. Brown
c5 Birthday – Squire William Backus, 95th
Page 10
c1 Died – Mrs Evelyn Ferris, nee Butterwick, wife of Joseph Ferris
c5 Funeral – Mrs Martha V. Clay, nee Lily, Mar 26, wife of Henry Clay; sister of Mrs Sara Hunter, Mrs Wallace and Alice Lily [Lilley – CVH]
Page 14
c2 Died – Henry Schott, 79th year, husband of Mrs Eliza Jane Schott; father of Russell G., Percy T., Harvey L., Clifford H., Wilbert F. H. and Earl D. Schott; brother of George and John Schott
c2 Died – Mrs Emily Dores, nee Rose, 77th year, wife of George G. Dores; mother of Herbert Dores and late Mrs W. D. Love; sister of Mrs C. H. Baker, R. E. and John Richards
c3 Died – Sidney Lee, 83 years
31 March 1934
Page 2
c4 Died – Stephen Springer
c4 Died – James W. Young, 72 years, husband of Mrs Alfretta Young
c5 Engagement – W. Irwin Stafford, son of Rev George Stafford to Kathryne Ferguson, daughter of Peter A. Ferguson
c6 Died – Duncan L. McArthur, 57th year, Mar 31, brother of Angus McArthur, Mrs McArthur and Amelia McArthur
c8 Married – George Gibson Burtch to Violet Lorraine Widdifield
c8 Married – Roy Daniel Spring, son of D. J. Spring to Roberta Florence Clark, daughter of Edward Clark
Page 3
c5 Married – Basil Allan Howey to Ila Verda Armstrong
c5 Married – George Gibson Burtch to Violet Loraine Widdifield
c5 Married – Melvin James Pettit to Clara Isabelle Ferguson
Page 6
c1 Died – Dr J. W. Will, Mar 27, brother of Mrs William Nesbitt
c2 Died – Miss Jennie Campbell, 78 years, Mar 28, daughter of Peter Campbell
c3 Funeral – Sidney Lee, 83 years
c4 Died – Mrs Annie Elizabeth Ostrander, nee Culp, 62nd year, Mar 29, daughter of Samuel Culp; widow of Elmer Ostrander
c4 Died – V. R. Briscoe, 90 years, Fenian Raid Veteran
c4 Died – Moses C. Miller, Mar 26, son of Adam & Jane Miller, nee Case; husband of Mrs Emma Miller, nee Stickles; father of Herschel Miller; grandfather of Florence Miller; brother of Lemuel Miller
c4 Died – Mrs Rhoda Miles, nee Beam, 74th year, Mar 21, daughter of Peter Beam; widow of John Miles
c4 Died – Mrs Margaret Bauslaugh Rutherford, nee Bates, 76 years, Mar 24, daughter of George Bates; widow of Dennis Bauslaugh and Mr Rutherford; sister of Wesley Bates
c4 Died – Mrs Martha Wilson, 77th year, Mar 22, widow of Johnathan Wilson
31 March 1934
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Canada’s Soldier’s – Photos
Page 10
c1 School Report – St Thomas Collegiate Institute
Page 12
c1 Died – Miss Sarah Zoller, 74 years, daughter of George Zoller
c4 Died – Mrs Robert Muir, Mar 28
c4 Funeral – Miss Sarah Zoller
c5 Died – Mrs Anna Cassidy, nee Lancaster, 66th year, wife of James Cassidy; mother of Mrs John Anscombe, Mostyn and Lawrence Cassidy
Page 14
c4 Married – Ella Edgar
c5 Engagement – Ross Summers, son of George Hamilton & Mary E. Summers to Iva May Hewer, daughter of Josiah Hewer
c5 Shower – Ella Edgar
c5 Engagement – Reginald Willson to Blanche Mailing
c5 Married – Arthur F. Tilden to Eva Lanyon
c7 Married – Eaton Burden, son of C. E. Burden to Isabel Thompson, daughter of E. Blake Thompson
c8 Married – Dr R. E. Smart, son of Edwin Smart to Dorothea Jowsey, daughter of R. J. Jowsey
Page 15
c4 Married – Clarence Schweitzer to Ella Edgar, daughter of Andrew Edgar
c8 Born – Daughter of Roy Cleave, Mar 25
c8 Born – Son of Alfred Langs, Mar 28
c8 Born – Son of Charles Edgeworth Jr., Mar 18
c8 Died – Mrs May McKenzie, nee Skinner, 87th year, Mar 29, mother of R. C. McKenzie; sister of Mrs (Dr) J. H. Cummington, Mrs Charlotte Taylor and W. F. Skinner
Page 18
c1 Died – Joseph Ward, 76th year, Mar 29
c1 Died – Godfrey Kischell
c2 Died – Thomas R. Weldon, son of William & Emma F. Weldon
2 April 1934
Page
c3 Died – Milton Stover, 73 years, son of David & Rachel Stover, nee Gainer; brother of Jacob Stover
c5 Married – Thomas Alexander Gordon, son of Alexander B. Gordon to Jane Aiken, daughter of J. Mauns Aiken
c5 Married – Clare VanHorne, son of Fred VanHorne to Hazel Warner, daughter of George Warner
Page 3
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Henry Poole, 50th
c2 School Report – Springfield; West Lorne
Page 6
c1 Birthday – Mrs Chiverton of Aylmer, 82nd; also Laura Chiverton
c1 Funeral – Mrs Annie Elizabeth Ostrander, nee Culp, widow of Elmer Ostrander
c2 Died – Daniel Roy Parish, Apr 1
c2 Died – Mrs Dora Lucas, nee Perry, 59th year, daughter of William Perry; wife of Daniel Lucas
c3 Died – Mrs Adeline Putnam, 63 years, Mar 31, wife of William H. Putnam
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Susan Macgee, wife of James Macgee; mother of Allen Macgee, Mrs Charles McDonald and Mrs Henry T. Skinner
c3 Died – Mrs Jane Plain, nee Laur, 69 years, Apr 2, daughter of W. B. & Sarah J. Laur; mother of W. R. and A. J. Plain
c8 Born – Daughter of Sherman Dawdy, Mar 31
c8 Died – Daniel Roy Parish, Apr 1
c8 Died – Mrs Adeline Putnam, 63rd year, Mar 31, wife of William H. Putnam
c8 Died – Mrs Jane Plain, Apr 2
c8 Funeral – Ada Putnam
Page 12
c1 Died – Theresa Lodato, infant daughter of Mrs Lois Lodato
c1 Died – Wellington Lucas, 65 years, son of George Lucas
c1 Died – Frederick Hebart, 67 years, Mar 31, father of Mrs W. J. Secker Jr., Helen, Olive, Ione and Elmer Hebart
c5 Funeral – George V. Bosworth
c5 Funeral – Mrs Alice E. Ferguson
c5 Funeral – Mrs Elton H. Zavitz
c5 Funeral – Thomas McNamara
3 April 1934
Page 2
c9 Funeral – Mrs Daniel Lucas
Page 7
c2 Funeral – Mrs May McKenzie, nee Skinner, widow of Angus McKenzie
c8 Born – Son of Clarence Garton, Mar 28
c8 Died – Daniel Roy Parish, Apr 1
Page 8
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John Batiste – Photo
c3 Funeral – Frederick Hebard [?Hebart]
c4 Married – Algeron A. Muth, son of George Muth to Jessie May Howes, daughter of Alfred Howes
c4 Married – Andrew J. Lozon to Mae G. Faulkner
c4 Married – Leonard McClure, son of W. J. McClure to Muriel Wilson, daughter of Fred J. Wilson
c4 Married – Fred Leroy Williams, son of Charles Williams to mary Irene Swance, daughter of Ben Swance
c4 Married – Kenneth George Cowell, son of George Cowell to Leone Ferne Symington, daughter of J. A. Symington
c4 Married – Ross Moot to Helen Laderton
c5 Married – James Jackson Lewis to Mrs Ethel Waterhouse
c5 Married – Arthur F. Tilden, son of William Tilden to Eva May Lanyon, daughter of William Lanyon
Page 9
c2 School Reports
c4 Died – Thomas McNamara, father of Thomas McNamara; brother of Mrs Mary Donovan and David McNamara
c4 Funeral – Douglas Crook, son of James Crook
c4 Funeral – Mrs Alice J. V. Brearly, nee Long, wife of Fred Brearly; mother of Ella and Lee Brearly
c4 Died – Miss Alice Alberta Shaw, 70 years, Apr 1, sister of James Shaw
c4 Died – Moses C. Miller, 78th year
c5 Funeral – William John Cruise
c5 Funeral – Emerson M. C. Bowerman, 41st year, Mar 28
c6 Died – Sister Gerald, nee Miss Helen Mulligan
c6 Died – Miss Gertrude Murray, Apr 2, daughter of John Murray
c6 Died – Harriet Buckle, 81 years, Apr 2, sister of W. D. Buckle
c6 Died – Mrs Jane Burdick, wife of George Burdick
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William Somers, 40th
Page 12
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George W. Doan, 40th
c2 Article – Smith Family Bible 1793 – 1819
c2 Anniversary – Rev & Mrs D. B. Cohoe, 60th
c3 Died – Mrs Annie Elizabeth Ostrander, nee Culp, 62nd year
c3 Died – Mrs Ernest Elliott, nee Dodman, 38th year, Mar 29, daughter of Eugene Dodman; mother of Eugene, Charles, Clarence, William, John, James and Daisy Elliott; sister of Wilson Dodman, Mrs Leo Summerhayes and Mrs W. J. Muir
c6 Funeral – Mrs Ellen Hughes, nee Brown, Mar 23, daughter of Dougald Brown; widow of George Hughes
4 April 1934
Page 1
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Henry Poole of Norwich, 50th
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Thomas Poole, 50th
Page 2
c5 Died – Mrs Sarah M. Kerr, nee Henderson, 67th year, widow of Robert Kerr; mother of Erwood and Annie Kerr; sister of William Henderson and Mrs King Houston
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Sanders Parker, nee King, 22nd year, daughter of John Sanders & Elizabeth King, nee Waugh; wife of George Henry Parker
c3 Funeral – Mrs Christina L. Louis, nee McCrae, wife of Alex Louis
c4 Died – Tom ‘Tim’ McMahon, son of Frank McMahon
Page 7
c2 Died – Angus McIntyre, 72 years, Apr 4, son of Neil McIntyre; husband of Mrs Margaret McIntyre, nee MacPherson; brother of Mrs Margaret Bayne and Annie McIntyre
c8 Born – Son of Charles Bonner, Apr 1
c8 Born – Daughter of Duncan Gilchrist, Apr 2
c8 Born – Son of Charles Edgeworth, Mar 18
c8 Born – Son of David Purdham, Mar 25
c8 Born – Son of Morgan Hill, Mar 29
c8 Born – Daughter of Glenn Ryerse, Mar 17
c8 Born – Son of Jack Pitman, Mar 25
c8 Born – Daughter of Clarence Partridge, Mar 27
c8 Born – John Laverne Tindale, son of Harold Tindale, Mar 18
c8 Born – Daughter of Alfred Garnham, Mar 26
c8 Born – Son of Mitchell Shearing, Mar 22
c8 Born – Daughter of Fred E. Pratt at Brownsville, Mar 29
c8 Died – Ernest Shallcross, 46 years, Apr 3, husband of Mrs Annie Shallcross, nee Hulme; father of Edith Shallcross; brother of Mrs Isaac Blackhurst, Thomas, Frederick and Albert Shallcross
Page 8
c5 Married – Bruce Dewar Nimmo, son of Andrew Reid Nimmo to Margaret Templeton Sibbitt, daughter of Robert A. Sibbitt
c5 Married – James Miller, son of J. H. Miller to Bessie Watson, daughter of George Watson
Page 10
c2 Funeral – Duncan L. McArthur, Apr 2
c2 Funeral – Mrs Adeline Putnam
Page 11
c1 Died – James A. Burwash, 90th year, son of Col. John & Elizabeth Burwash, nee McMartin; widow of Mrs Isabella Burwash, nee Smith; father of John C. Burwash, Mrs Henry Urquhart and late James Burwash
c4 Died – Peter A. Bauslaugh, Mar 31, son of Peter Bauslaugh; brother of Foster and Minnie Bauslaugh
c4 Died – Edward Gould, son of William Gould; father of Mrs J. Smith and Mait Gould; brother of William Gould
Page 14
c5 Died – Ernest Shallcross, 46 years, Apr 3
c5 Died – Nelson Clarke, 99th year, Apr 1, son of W. Clarke
5 April 1934
Page 3
c1 Died – Miss Norene Roney, 21st year, daughter of John J. & Elizabeth Roney; sister of Rev Austin and Frank Roney
c1 Died – J. Lauer Stauft, Mar 2, husband of Mrs Stauft, nee Flora McDonald
c4 Funeral – Mrs Jane Plain
Page 5
c2 School reports
c2 Died – Mrs Peter Fick, mother of Mrs Rickwood, Mrs Fred Gable, Mrs J. F. Hazen and James Fick
c4 Died – David Overbaugh, Mar 30, widow of Mrs Arminta Overbaugh, nee Wolven; husband of Mrs Josephine Overbaugh, nee Hazen
Page 8
c1 Funeral – Mrs Margaret Hicks, 79th year, mother of Mrs Fred Sealey
c2 Funeral – Mrs (Dr) Mayer, aunt of Muriel Glass
c3 Died – Dr A. B. MacCallum, Apr 5, father of Dr A. Bruce, E. N. and A. D. MacCallum
Page 9
c3 Died – Andrew Russell, Apr 5
c3 Died – James W. Warmington, Apr 4, son of Robert & Elizabeth Warmington, nee Neish
c3 Died – Mrs Amelia Catton, 77th year, Apr 5, widow of Henry Catton
c5 Funeral – Daniel Roy Parish
c8 Born – John Edward Bates, son of Tom Bates, Apr 1
c8 Born – Son of Lancelot Howard, Mar 28
c8 Born – Daughter of Gordon McWilliam, Mar 30
c8 Died – Angus McIntyre, Apr 4, husband of Mrs Margaret McIntyre, nee MacPherson
c8 Died – James W. Warmington, 58th year, Apr 4, husband of Mrs Jennie Warmington, nee Nichol; father of Mrs William McEachran; brother of Mrs George Haylock and Hugh Warmington
c8 Funeral – E. Shallcross
Page 10
c2 Married – Rev William Harold Young, son of Rev Dr W. R. Young to Jean Elizabeth Walker, daughter of William Walker
c4 Married – Stanley Thomas Betts, son of Horace Betts to Kathleen Margaret McIntyre, daughter of J. D. McIntyre
Page 16
c2 Died – Hubert Thorne, 71 years, father of Gordon Thorne; brother of Richard, John E. and William H. Thorne, Mrs William Levy and Mrs Robert Chowen
c2 Died – Mrs J. Garnet Arthur, nee Wright, Apr 3, daughter of Richard P. Wright; sister of Richard Wright and Mrs W. H. Stallard
6 April 1934
Page 1
c6 Article – James William Speight, son of John Speight
c6 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Acker, 104th year, Apr 5
Page 6
c3 Died – Mrs Mary Jane Keeler, nee Tunks, 77th year, widow of R. W. Keeler; mother of Fred W. and George N. Keeler and Mrs R. C. Winders; sister of Charles, James and Fred W. Tunks, Mrs Charles W. Harris, Mrs N. J. White, Mrs Charles Slanker and Caroline Tunks
Page 7
c1 Died – Philip Abbott, father of Mrs John Shackleton, Mrs Lorne Shackleton and Louis Abbott
Page 8
c2 Died – Mrs Albert Hicks, nee Macklem, 78 years, Mar 31, daughter of Abram Macklem; mother of Mrs Fred Sealey and Mrs Archie Moore; sister of Alston and Fred Hicks
c3 Died – Mrs J. B. Little, nee Agnes Cecelia Miles, 82 years, Apr 3, sister of Mrs Carrie Chunerearo and George Miles
c3 Funeral – Nelson Clark, Apr 4
c3 Funeral – P. Schmidt
Page 9
c8 Born – Daughter of L. Scotland, Apr 4
c8 Born – Daughter of Fred Blayney, Mar 28
c8 Born – Daughter of Hewitt Bridgeman, Mar 26
c8 Born – Stillborn son of Murray Abbott, Mar 28
c2 Born – Daughter of Fred Martin, Apr 2
c8 Born – Son of Jack Bell, Apr 1
c8 Born – Daughter of Charles W. Casselton, Mar 27
c8 Born – David Albert Russell, son of A. E. & Queenie Winifred Russell, nee Moulton, Apr 1
c8 Born – Son of Todd Robbins, Apr 2
c8 Born – Son of Cleo Hammond, Apr 1
c8 Born – Son of Carl Harvey, Apr 3
c8 Born – Daughter of Walter Leibert, Apr 2
c8 Died – Mrs Amelia Catton, 77 years, Apr 5
c8 Died – Andrew Russell, 76 years, Apr 5
Page 10
c2 Married – Wallace Rose, son of Charles Rose to Sarah Margaret Purcell, daughter of A. C. Purcell
c2 Married – Hugh R. Hodgson, son of Mrs W. J. Ostrander to Ila Kathleen Kenney, daughter of F. H. Kenney
c2 Married – Harold M. Wenn to Laura E. Mannell, daughter of Charles Mannell
c2 Married – James Burton Stonefish, son of Chief Fred Stonefish to Daisy Agnes Katherine Tobias, daughter of Albert Tobias Sr.
c3 Shower – Miss Sarah M. Purcell
c7 Married – Wilbert J. Longhead to Ethel May Boyle
Page 14
c5 Died – Duncan McArthur, 58th year, Mar 31, brother of Angus T. McArthur, Mrs McArthur and Amelia McArthur
c6 Died – John A. Purcell, Apr 5
c7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs C. A. Kent of Alberta, 25th
Page 16
c1 Funeral – Andrew Russell, Apr 7
c4 Died – Emerson Bowerman, 72 years, son of George R. & Emma Bowerman, nee Croft; father of Rose, Hattie, Herbert and George Bowerman; brother of Charles, Thomas, Robert and Asa Bowerman and Mrs Dickie
7 April 1934
Page 2
c4 Funeral – Ernest Shallcross
c4 Funeral – Angus McIntyre
c4 Funeral – William Robert Major, infant son of William J. Major
Page 3
c4 Birthday – Mrs Mary Smith of Lynedoch, 83rd
Page 6
c4 Died – Mrs Judson Weaver, nee Ada Pelton?, 73rd year, Apr 2
c4 Died – Mrs William John Kelly, nee Sarah Elizabeth Sifton, 82nd year, daughter of Joseph & Mary Jane Sifton, nee Sharon
c5 Died – David Stewart, 67th year, husband of Mrs Annie Stewart, nee Wills; father of Edith, Bertha, Mrs C. A. Rumball, David, George and late Mae Stewart
c6 Died – Mrs Gannsle, sister of Mrs Jeschleihauf
c6 School reports
c8 Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth Upham, 68 years
Page 7
c2 Died – Duncan McLachlan, 95 years
c3 Died – W. A. Brown, son of William Brown
c3 Funeral – James W. Warmington
c7 Born – Son of Emerson Ramey, Apr 1
c7 Born – Eva May Chambers, daughter of George R. Chambers, Mar 22
Page 8
c1 Died – Miss Marion Bair, sister of William Bair
c2 Article – Rev B. Cumming of Sparta
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Charles R. Garnham, 50th
c2 Died – Arthur C. Douglas, 53rd year, father of Lorrain Douglas; brother of Mrs Walter J. Scott and Mrs Donald A. Young; nephew of Miss Gilmore
c3 Died – Beatrice Tofflemire, Apr 2, daughter of Joseph Tofflemire
c3 Died – Hugh Murray Shaw, 57 years, Apr 3, husband of Mrs Annie Isabel Shaw, nee Warren
7 April 1934
Second Section
Page 9
c5 Article – Baroness DeHueck in St Thomas
c5 Died – Mrs Anna McQuarrie, 96th year
c8 Article – King George sends congratulations to St Thomas Cadets in Honor List
Page 10
c2 Article – Rev E. H. Riggs of Broderick Memorial Church, St Thomas
Page 11
c1 Photo – War photos
Page 12
c1 Article – 89% of Elgin Land Cleared
Page 14
c7 Article – Capt. Aubrey Bingham & Earl Bingham
Page 15
c8 Legal – Estate of Mary A. Rockey
c8 Legal – Estate of Edward Amanuel Adderman
c8 Legal – Estate of Thomas Bryant
c8 Legal – Estate of David James Caughell
c8 Legal – Estate of Frederick Clark
Page 16
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Henry Redding, 50th – Photo
c4 Trousseau Tea – Miss Blanche Mailing
c5 Engagement – Francis A. Carr to Beryl Jewell
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John Batiste, 50th
c6 Died – Mrs Jack Karns, Apr 7
9 April 1934
Page 1
c2 Died – John S. Townsend, 62nd year, son of George Townsend; husband of Mrs Isobel Townsend, nee Wilson
c2 Died – Mrs K. Seldon, Apr 8, mother of Walter and Clifford Seldon, Mrs Wray Pratten and Mrs Dean Fairbrother
Page 2
c2 Article – Harold Franklin, 21 years, kidnapped
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Henry S. Krug, 50th
c3 Died – Joseph Harkins, 48 years
Page 3
c3 Married – Reginald Edward Pearce Willson, son of Arthur E. Willson to Blanche Geraldine Mailing, daughter of Fredrick A. Mailing
c3 Married – Eaton Kingsmill Gale Burden, son of C. E. Burden to Mary Isabel Thompson, daughter of E. Blake Thompson
c3 Married – Donald Allen Grey, son of Joseph Grey to Edna Jean Zoller, daughter of Fred Zoller
c3 Married – Morris james Bishop, son of John Bishop to Jessie Lorreta Catton, daughter of Alfred Catton
c3 Married – Daniel Holmes, son of George & Louise Holmes to Mary Elizabeth Garrod, daughter of Simon Garrod
Page 6
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Louis Barber, 64th
c3 Died – Mrs Lois Georgeson, nee Reid, Apr 3, daughter of John Reid
c4 Funeral – Mrs Robert Plain
c4 Married – Mr Robinson to Bertha Squire, sister of Mrs Thompson Howe
c6 Died – James C. Laing
c6 Funeral – Andrew Russell
c6 Funeral – Mrs Amelia Catton
c6 Funeral – James Stewart, 70 years
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Josephine Oatman, 80th year, Apr 9
c8 Born – Daughter of Elmore House, Apr 5
c8 Died – John Gray, 62 years, Apr 8, husband of Mrs Nettie Gray, nee Stewart; father of Stewart Gray; brother of Alexander, Dougald, Angus, Duncan, Joseph and Danielle Gray
Page 8
c5 Article – Vimy Anniversary marked by Vets
c6 Article – Sergeants Dinner
Page 12
c1 Died – Francis Monaca Ford, infant daughter of William J. Ford
c2 Funeral – Dr A. M. MacAllum
c3 Died – Harry Taylor, 19 years
c3 Died – John Gray, 62 years, Apr 8
c3 Died – Doris Emily Harris, 28 years, daughter of Charles Harris
10 April 1934
Page 1
c6 Article – Dr Wray Lloyd Research
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Irene Millard
c2 Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth Acker, Apr 7
c2 Funeral – Duncan McLachlan, son of Archibald McLachlan
c3 Article – former Methodist Church, 60th Anniversary
c6 Article – Tillsonburg Legion Commemorates Vimy Ridge
c7 Died – James Lindsay, Apr 7, father of Mrs (Dr) Archibald
c7 Died – Earl Bailey, 42nd year, Apr 7, son of Albert Bailey; husband of Mrs Pearl Bailey, nee Stewart; father of Kenneth Bailey; brother of Mrs Jack Huff, Lorne and Wilfred Bailey
c8 Died – Mrs George V. Murray
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Margaret Wilson, 82nd year, widow of James Wilson; mother of Mrs John Kearney, Mrs Robert Moorhead and Mrs W. R. Callejas; sister of Mrs J. W. Hilborn and Mrs J. E. Knight
c2 Article – Slides of Old West Elgin Houses; Norman Morris speaker at Historical Society
c3 Article – German Officers at Legion gathering in London
c7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Albert Doan, 26th
c8 Born – Son of Gordon Smith, Apr 8
c8 Died – Mrs Louise E. Gram, 53rd year, Apr 10, wife of Henry A. Gram
c8 Died – Mrs Josephine Oatman, Apr 9, widow of Nelson Oatman; Mrs Lee and Talbot Oatman survive
c8 Memoriam – Marcus A. Swisher, Apr 10 1923
Page 8
c2 Engagement – Bailey Owen Currin, son of T. G. Currin to Katherine Elizabeth Boles, daughter of Judge Boles
c4 Married – Arnold Alexander Hislop to Muriel Dorothy Fife, daughter of James Fife
c4 Married – Lorne Wilson, son of J. W. Wilson to Edna Corbett, daughter of Emerson Corbett
c4 Married – Ernest Wardle, son of William Wardle to Audrey Purkis, daughter of Ernest A. Purkiss
Page 9
c2 Married – Burden – Thompson, Photo
Page 11
c8 Legal – Estate of Mary Elizabeth Horton
Page 12
c2 Died – William Henry Newman, 61 years
c2 Died – John P. Walsh, son of Patrick Walsh
c2 Died – Hugh R. McKenzie, 73 years, husband of Mrs Henrietta McKenzie; father of Mrs Florence Weyer
c3 Died – William A. Brown, Apr 8
c3 Funeral – Mrs (Rev) H. Wilkins
c3 Funeral – Nelson Clark
11 April 1934
Page 6
c2 Article – Elgin Regiment
Page 7
c3 Funeral – Frances Misako Ford, infant daugther of W. J. Ford
c3 Funeral – John Gray
c8 Born – Son of John Coates, Apr 6
c8 Born – Daughter of Leslie Jones, Apr 8
c8 Died – Mrs Louise E. Gram, Apr 10, wife of Henry A. Gram
Page 14
c1 Died – Mrs George Henderson, nee Maud Brooks
c1 Died – Dr Robert Y. Ferguson, 63 years, husband of Mrs Eda a. Ferguson, nee Gould
c1 Died – John D. Hutchcroft, 66th year
c3 Died – Joseph W. Hardy, 73rd year, Apr 11, husband of Mrs Emma Hardy; father of Robert, Charles Reginald, Leonard and Harold Hardy, Mrs J. McPhee, Mrs Earl Glixby and Mrs Annie Johnston
c4 Died – Mrs Louise E. Gram
c5 Married – Earl Theodore Thomas, son of David Thomas to Mildred Gertrude Zavitz, daughte rof Charles Zavitz
c5 Married – John Wright Russell, son of Alexander Russell to Velma Gertrude McKeen, daughter of William Albert McKeen
12 April 1934
Page 1
c3 Article – Capt. Alan Inness Taylor
Page 2
c3 Died – Mrs Jane M. Marsh, nee Millard, widow of Elbridge G. Marsh; sister of David Millard; aunt of Etta Haney, Mrs Virgil Morrison, Lionel Haney, Lavonzo and Wellington Millard
c3 Died – William C. Stone, 65 years, Apr 11, father of Trueman Stone; brother of Mrs Leona Kidd, Mrs Vera Tomlinson, Joseph, Wesley, John and Edgar Stone and Mrs Robert Kent
c3 Died – Capt. George Price UE, 88 years, Fenian Raid Veteran
c4 Funeral – Mrs Agnes Tait, nee Kirkwood, 75th year, Apr 9, widow of James C. Tait
Page 12
c1 Funeral – Mrs C. J. Brown, cousin of R. McTaggart, Lee Griffin, Grace Griffin
c1 Funeral – Mrs Millard
c3 Funeral – Mrs Lizzie Acker
c4 Died – Mrs Frances Jane Bennett, nee Delbridge, 77th year, daughter of George Delbridge; widow of William J. Bennett; mother of Mrs C. L. Kinney and Mrs J. F. Farrington, W. Leon, Ralph D. an dJ. Webber Bennett; sister of Mrs J. G. Donaldson, C. C., W. B. and W. W. Delbridge
c5 Died – W. Robert Harris, 87th year, son of Thomas Harris; father of Mrs Robert Johnson, Mrs William Smelzer, Hibbert, Roy and Deanne Harris
Page 16
c4 Died – Mrs Morley White, 68 years
c5 Funeral – Mrs Josephine Oatman, widow of Nelson Oatman
13 April 1934
Page 1
c7 Died – John Joseph VanDorresteyn, 8 years, son of John VanDorresteyn
Page 3
c1 Funeral – Alexander Colvin
c1 Funeral – Allan Bauslaugh, husband of Mrs Bell Bauslaugh, nee Buchanan; brothr of Foster, Thomas, John, Frank and Minnie Bauslaugh and Mrs Alex Edmondson
c5 Shower – Mr & Mrs Roy Spring
Page 5
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Garnham, 50th
Page 7
c3 Died – William Craig
Page 8
c1 Funeral – Mrs Irene Millard
Page 9
c2 Died – Mrs Margaret Katherine Beam, 85 years, Apr 12, widow of Cella Beam; mother of Lewis and Roy Beam
c2 Died – Mrs Catherine Jane Stafford, nee Francis, widow of Wesley A. Stafford
c7 Died – Mrs Margaret Katherine Beam, Apr 12
c7 Died – Mrs Catherine Jane Stafford
c7 Memoriam – Ada Graham, Apr 13 1933
c8 Born – Daughter of Ervine Woolley, Apr 2
c8 Born – Daughter of Floyd Lefler, Apr 8
c8 Born – Daughter of Clayton Duesling, Apr 1
Page 10
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Angus Taylor of Port Talbot, 55th
c2 Birthday – Mrs Murdock, 90th
c3 Married – William S. Noyes, son of Rev William D. Noyes to Rhea McCoubrey, daughter of James W. McCoubrey
c4 Married – John Kuli, son of Joe Kuli to Margaret Irene Bonyai, daughter of Andy Bonyai
c4 Married – Steve Berni Kuli, son of Joe Kuli to Mary Sepejak, daughter of Aleck Sepejak
c4 Married – Ralph Scott Misener, son of Capt. R. S. Misener to Eleanor Jean MacDougall, daughter of Angus MacDougall
Page 11
c2 Died – Robert A. Simpson, 68 years
Page 12
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Robert Garnham of Straffordville, 50th
Page 13
c3 Died – Mrs A. J. Kirkwood, Apr 11
c6 Funeral – E. R. Cole, son of Mrs Katherine Cole
14 April 1934
Page 2
c4 Died – Joseph H. Hodge, 89 years, Apr 14, father of William Hodge, Mrs John Symons, Mrs J. Pollock, Mrs J. B. Lunt and Mrs Annie Moffat
Page 6
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Charles Garnham, 50th
c1 Married – Mr & Mrs Ray Courtney
c2 Died – Thomas H. DeCew, 92st year, husband of Mrs Valdora DeCew, nee Beemer; father of Judson and Mark DeCew and Mrs R.E. Popham
c2 Died – Mrs Clark, mother of Mrs F. E. Coyne
c4 Died – Nelson Parker, 25 years
c6 Funeral – Mrs Louise E. Gram, wife of Henry A. Gram
c8 Funeral – James C. Laing
c8 Died – Mrs Ada Trugeon, 55 years
Page 7
c1 Died – George Chamberlain, Apr 1
c3 Funeral – John D. Townsend
c8 Memoriam – Matilda Freeman, Apr 15 1928
c8 Memoriam – Leta L. Jewell, Apr 14 1933
Page 8
c3 Died – C. M. Learn
c4 Anniversary – Dr & Mrs Ernest Bannister, 25th
c5 Funeral – Mrs Margaret H. Egan, nee Ridge, daughter of Charles Ridge; wife of James Egan; sister of William J. Ridge and Mrs Edward Downs
14 April 1934
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photos of World War 1
Page 13
c6 Died – Mrs Ida Merrill, nee Leitch, daughter of Malcolm Leitch; wife of Leroy Merrill
c8 Funeral – Duncan McLachlin
16 April 1934
Page 1
c1 Died – Grace Witherall, 28 years, Apr 16 – Photo
c1 Died – Stella Witherall, 11 years, Apr 16 – Photo
c1 Died – Dorothy Witherall, 8 years, Apr 16 – Photo
c6 Inquest – Fire victims Grace, Stella and Dorothy Witherall of Aylmer
Page 2
c5 Funeral – Mrs Margaret Catherine Beam
c5 Funeral – Mrs Frances Jane Bennett
c5 Funeral – Capt. George Price
Page 6
c2 Article – Mrs Grace Witherall, nee Wall, daughter of John Wall; wife of Albert Witherall
c4 Died – Samuel M. Douglas, 70th year, father of William, Samuel Jr., Fred and Mrs Gordon Payne; brother of W. W. Douglas
Page 7
c1 Birthday – William Stark, 71st
c1 Died – Richard Alexander Burr, Apr 15, son of Alexander Burr; husband of Mrs Mary Burr, nee Ellwood; father of Alex, Marion and Gretta Burr; brother of Mrs Edith Love, Mrs Fred Bell, Mrs Allan McDonald, Leonard and William Burr
c2 Died – Miss Elspeth Reekie, Apr 15, daughter of William & Katherine Reekie, nee Plederleith; sister of T. Hall and Robert P. Reekie
c2 Died – John Robb Sr., 88 years, son of Squire George & Elizabeth Robb, nee Watson; widow of Mrs Nancy Robb, nee Campbell
c2 Died – James McIntosh, 78 years, Apr 16
c3 Died – John Joseph Birmingham, 79 years, Apr 14, father of John L. and Edward J. Birmingham; brother of Luke, James, William and Richard Birmingham
c3 Died – Mrs Rachel Johanna Davis, nee Jones, 53 years, Apr 12, wife of John Davis; mother of Alexander, Frank, Bessie and Dorothy Davis, Mrs Groves and Mrs Mayo; sister of Thomas, Frank, George and William Jones, Mrs h. Jones, Mrs B. Loucks and Mrs J. Hurley; step-daughter of Mrs Thomas Jones
c3 Died – Frederick Dunsford, 90 years, Apr 16, father of Mrs L. A Doan and Frederick P. Dunsford
c5 Died – Mrs John Bull, 40 years
c8 Born – Son of Roy Kellestine, Apr 3
c8 Born – Mary Isabelle Snelgrove, daughter of Milton Snelgrove, Apr 8
c8 Born – Roberta Jane Ann Ford, daughter of David Ford, Mar 29
c8 Born – Daughter of Alan Morris, Apr 4
c8 Born – Son of Lloyd Vanderburg, Mar 28
c8 Born – Daughter of Clarence Wilson, Apr 4
c8 Born – Son of James H. Humphrey, Apr 8
c8 Born – Daughter of Fred Tomlinson, Apr 10
c8 Born – Son of Camiel Nuyens, Apr 11
c8 Born – Daughter of Frank Davis, Apr 4
c8 Born – Robert Glen Abbott, stillborn son of Murray Abbott, Mar 28
c8 Born – Margaret Eleanor Roblin, daughter of Rev L. Roblin, Apr 6
c8 Born – Son of Harry Bartlett, Apr 5
c8 Died – John L. Birmingham, 79 years, Apr 14
c8 Died – Miss Elspith M. Reekie, Apr 15
c8 Died – Henry Frederick Dunsford, 90 years, Apr 16
Page 8
c1 Married – William Alfred Williams, son of J. B. Williams to Joan Clarice Whitling, daughter of William John Whitling
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Albert Ham, 50th
Page 9
c1 Birthday – Mrs Carrie Woolley
c2 Married – James Burke to Leda Franklin, daughter of Mrs Salem Franklin
c3 Died – Francis Jackson, 90th year, Apr 16, father of Anthony Jackson and Mrs William Vollette
c3 Funeral – Angus McIntyre
Page 11
c4 School reports
c5 Article – C. P. Dunsmore
17 April 1934
Page 1
c2 Died – Alfred Ernest Hookway, 62 years, Apr 17
c5 Article – Aylmer fire Apr 16
c5 Article – A. S. Rennie of S. Oxford
c5 Died – Louie Franklin Heyd, 78 years, Apr 17
Page 5
c1 Died – Capt. George Price, Apr 11
c3 Died – John Joseph Birmingham, Apr 15
Page 8
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Charlie Garnham, 50th
c6 Article – Dedication of New United Church, West Lorne
c7 Died – James Alexander Tuckey, 68 years
Page 9
c3 Died – Mrs Keziah Seldon
c8 Born – Daughter of Fred Tomlinson, Apr 10
c8 Born – Daughter of Harry Bartlett, May 5
c8 Born – Son of Nelson Ward, Apr 14 at Straffordville
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Clara Robertson, Apr 17 1933
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Elizabeth Harris, Apr 16 1913
Page 10
c2 Married – Leslie Hollinger, son of Walter Hollinger to Mary Helen Judd, twin daughter of William Judd
c2 Married – William Hollinger, son of Walter Hollinger to Elizabeth Ruth Judd, twin daughter of William Judd
c5 Married – Leonard Phenix, son of Frank Phenix to Josephine Howell, daughter of Sidney Howell
c5 Married – Wilfred J. Harper, son of Samuel B. Harper to Florence Louise Cunningham, daughter of Joseph Cunningham
c5 Married – Wilfred Walker Thompson, son of Chester Thompson to Nellie Joyce Greenaway, daughter of Daniel Greenaway
c5 Married – Albert E. Carless, son of Thomas Carless to Clare E. Walker, daughter of George & Harriet Walker
c5 Married – Kenneth L. Crockett, son of E. L. Crockett to Helen M. Williamson, daughter of B. A. Williamson
c6 Married – Arthur E. Allison, son of Charles Allison to Francis Mary Glover, daugther of George Glover
Page 12
c1 Died – Mrs Susan Cameron, nee Battran, Apr 13
c1 Shower – Mr & Mrs Ray Courtney
c2 Died – Mrs Ida Hathaway, nee Baldwin, 75th year, widow of Harry Hathaway; mother of Edward, Ruth and late Kenneth Hathaway
c6 Funeral – Mrs Catherine J. Stafford
c6 Retirement – Thomas Tocker, Apr 1
c6 Married – James Burke to Leda Franklin
c7 Died – Mrs Viola L. Arnup, nee Card, wife of S. C. Arnup; mother of Leroy Arnup
c7 Died – Mrs William Martin, Apr 15, mother of Emerson and Edward Bartlett, Mrs Perry and Mrs l. Lester
Page 15
c8 Legal – Estate of Mary Elizabeth Horton
Page 16
c2 Died – Bernice Olive Augusta Hazen, daughter of Edwin Hazen
18 April 1934
Page 1
c5 Article – Aylmer Fire Investigation
Page 2
c1 Article – Rev R. B. Cumming
Page 3
c3 Died – Brothers Harry and Earl Hamel, drown
Page 4
c2 Died – A. E. Hookway
Page 8
c1 Birthday – Miss Charlotte Jackson, 83rd
c1 Died – Mrs Minnie Maud Thompson, nee Ryckman, 72nd year, Apr 18, widow of Edmond Thompson
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Frank Travis, 37th
c3 Funeral – Francis Jackson
c4 Died – Mrs Jennie Kirkpatrick, 91st year, Apr 18, sister of Carrie
c5 Born – Daughter of Maxie Williams
Page 9
c1 Died – Mrs Cecelia Moore, wife of Richard Moore
c8 Died – Mrs Nellie Elliott, nee Sumner, 36 years, Apr 17, wife of George Elliott; mother of Shirley Skelly, Winnifred and Marjorie Elliott; sister of Mrs Daniel Reith, Thomas and John Sumner
c8 Died – Albert Ernest Hookway, 62 years, Apr 17
c8 Memoriam – Elizabeth Harris, Apr 16 1913
Page 10
c1 Married – George Girardin to Hilda Brush, daughter of Orville Brush
c2 Married – Theodore Minshall to Annie E. E. Powers
c2 Birthday – Mrs D. Leeson of Frome, 80th
c2 Birthday – Morley Parker
c6 Died – Mrs Nellie Elliott, 36 years, Apr 17, wife of George Elliott
Page 12
c2 Died – Robert Morrow, 65 years
c3 School Reports
c6 Died – Miss Bessie J. Frank; sister of J. Bartram and Julie E. Frank
Page 13
c1 Died – Annie Robbins, 7 years, Apr 18, daughter of Jack Robbins
c1 Died – Mrs Agnes McDonald, 83rd year, Apr 15, widow of Calvin McDonald
c4 Died – Miss Isabella Buller, 70th year, Apr 15
Page 16
c1 Died – John Penhale, 78th year
c2 Funeral – Alfred Ernest Hookway
c3 Died – George Webb, Apr 17, father of George Webb, Mrs James Elgie, Mrs Edward Horlor, Elizabeth and Kathleen Webb; brother of Mrs Ellen Jones and James Webb
19 April 1934
Page 5
c1 Died – George Scatcherd, 100th year, son of John & Ann Scatcherd; father of Ann Farley Scatcherd
Page 8
c2 Funeral – Mrs Grace Witherall and daughters Stella and Dorothy
Page 9
c2 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Burgdorf, nee McPherson, 69th year, widow of Rev J. W. Burgdorf
c4 Died – Mrs Lillian Weekes, nee Watterworth, 52 years, Apr 17, daughter of James Waterworth; widow of George E. Weekes; mother of Muriel J. Weekes
c8 Died – Mrs Philena Kulp, nee Kilmer, Apr 18, wife of George Kulp
c8 Died – Thomas William Munford, 78th year, Apr 18
Page 10
c2 Funeral – A. E. Hookway
c2 Shower – Miss Beryl Jewell
c2 Engagement – John D. Gilchrist, son of Neil Gilchrist to Annie Belle Carmichael, daughter of James Carmichael
c2 Married – James Farnsworth, son of Argyle Farnsworth to Elsie Belle Bice, daughter of P. E. Bice
c3 Married – Harold Pulley, son of W. C. Pulley to Dorothy Gertrude Anscombe, daughter of Mrs M. Anscombe
Page 11
c6 Article – Ruth Nickerson of Simcoe
Page 12
c2 Died – William Gibson, 65 years
c2 Died – Mrs Sarah Elizabeth Crouch, 71st year, Apr 17, widow of Edwin William Crouch; mother of Frank, Richard and Lorraine Crouch
c3 Article – Investigation into death of William Gibson
c3 Died – Mrs Chancey Brown
c4 Funeral – Mrs Ida Merrill, nee Leitch, Apr 21, wife of George Merrill
c7 Funeral – James McIntosh
c7 Funeral – Henry F. Dunsford
c7 Funeral – Miss Elspith Reekie
Page 14
c4 Died – Earl Hamel, 24 years and brother Harry Hamel, 23 years – Photo
Page 16
c1 Died – Louis J. Siple, son of Mrs J. Siple; brother of William and Steven Siple and Mrs Charles Pike
c4 Died – John A. Rose, 87th year, Apr 18, father of Mrs F. R. Pearson, Mrs W. D. Purdy and harry Rose; brother of George Rose and Mrs Lindsay
c5 Died – Thomas William Munford, Apr 18
c6 Died – Alex Brown, 48th year, son of Walter Brown; father of Robert and Durward Brown; brother of Meta Brown
20 April 1934
Page 4
c2 Died – Charles S. Bridgman, Apr 19
Page 6
c1 Died – Miss Blanche Fansher, Apr 15, daughter of F. S. Fansher; sister of Dwight and John Fansher
Page 7
c3 Died – George W. McLaughlin, 80th year, Apr 20
c7 Born – Gloria Teresa Reybroek, daughter of William Ray Reybroek, Apr 10
c7 Born – Son of George Hutchinson, Apr 7
c7 Born – Daughter of Harrison Clarke, Apr 15
c7 Born – Daughter of Harry Hammond, Apr 8
c7 Born – Stillborn son of K. S. Wilson, Apr 17
c7 Born – Daughter of Ed & Claria Joyner, nee Pettman, Mar 23
c7 Born – Son of Roy Empey, Apr 14
c7 Born – Son of Clarence Haycock, Apr 15
c7 Born – Daughter of Charles Masschaele, Apr 18
c7 Memoriam – John Erskine, Apr 20 1929
Page 8
c1 Married – Lloyd Frederick Canning, son of John James Canning to Margaret Grace Skillings, daughter of Allan Skillings
c2 Shower – Miss Beryl Jewell
c2 Anniversary – Dr & Mrs J. A. Drummond of Petrolia, 25th
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John Jamieson, 50th
c2 Married – Dr Fred K. Lenfesty to Ethel May Shovell, daughter of William Shovell
c2 Married – Kenneth Burke to Reta Franklin, daughter of Salem T. Franklin
c2 Married – Wilfred Thompson, son of Chester Thompson to Nellie Greenaway, daughter of David Greenaway
c2 Married – Ralph McConnell, son of Arthur McConnell to Mary Angela Want, daughter of Albert Want
c3 Married – Frederick Arthur Brown, son of B. F. Brown to Dorothy Mae Parry, daughter of George W. Parry
c3 Died – Mrs Iva May Sands, nee Langton; daughter of Reginald Langton; husband of D. R. Sands; sister of Fred, Norman, Victor, Harold and Mary Langton
Page 9
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs D. W. Logan of Mosa, 25th
Page 10
c1 Born – Daughter of Frank Martin
c2 Died – Thomas Towers, 72nd year, Apr 17, father of Mrs Herbert Moore and Stanley G. Towers; brother of Benjamin, James, Margaret and Mary Towers, Mrs Olde, Mrs William Henry, Mrs James Bowey and Mrs Robert Bowey
c3 Funeral – Miss Isabella Buller
c3 School Reports
c5 Died – Nancy June Karn, 6 years, daughter of Wilfrid C. Karn
Page 11
c1 Died – Mrs Charlotte Thompson, nee Palframan
c5 Funeral – Bernice Hagen, 8 months
c5 Funeral – Mrs Nellie Elliott
c7 Funeral – Charles S. Bridgman
Page 14
c1 Died – James Henry Doidge, 57 years
21 April 1934
Page 1
c6 Article – Elgin Symphony Orchestra wins at Stratford Festival
c7 Article – Malcolm Ferguson wins Fellowship
Page 2
c3 Died – Mrs Tony Szqaykiebicz
c3 Died – William J. Ogg, 26 years
Page 3
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs R. A. Walter, 50th
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Louisa Georgeson, nee Reid, daughter of John Reid; wife of James Georgeson
c2 Died – Mrs William Vowlett, nee Jackson, 53rd year, Apr 21, daughter of Francis Jackson; sister of Anthony Jackson
c2 Article – Mrs Wallace R. Campbell of Walkerville
c3 Died – Mrs Charles Addison
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Lennertz Prior, nee Thomas, 87th year, Mar 21, daughter of William & Mary Thomas, nee Douglas; widow of William George Prior; mother of William G. Prior, Augustus Lennertz, Mrs Duncan Campbell and Mrs Florence Lawson
c2 Died – Norman Lackie, 30 years, husband of Mrs Norma Lackie, nee Thomson
c3 Died – Capt. Henry H. Reid, Apr 21, son of Capt. James Reid; brother of Thomas and Walter Reid
c4 Died – John E. Brown, 81 years, Apr 21
c7 Born – Daughter of William Reybrook, Apr 10
c7 Born – Ruth Joanne Langdon, daughter of R. Watson Langdon, Apr 14
c7 Died – George McLaughlin, 81st year, Apr 20
c7 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Lennertz Prior, 87th year, Apr 20
Page 8
c1 Died – Cara Cutten, 77 years
c2 Funeral – Mathew G. Collins, 76 years
c4 Married – William S. Noyes, son of Rev William D. Noyes to Rhea McCoubrey, daughter of James W. McCoubrey
c4 Married – Roscoe John Logan, son of William Logan to Norma Marguerite Coulter, daughter of John O. Coulter
c4 Married – Harry Walter Dedrick, son fo Elgin Dedrick to Myrtle France Bouck, daughter of John Wesley Bouck
c5 Funeral – Elizabeth Burgdorf
c5 Funeral – Alfred Ernest Hookway
21 April 1934
Page 10
c7 Article – George Tillsonburg, founder of Tillsonburg in 1825
Page 12
c1 Article – St Thomas Baseball Club
Page 16
c5 Engagement – Lawrence W. Bogart, son of George Bogart to Lela Dorothea Tapsell, daughter of Alfred Tapsell
c6 Engagement – Tullis Carter, son of William Henry Carter to Margaret Wilmont, daughter of George Wilmot
c6 Article – Bertha Smith
23 April 1934
Page 2
c5 Funeral – Mrs Mary Wallace, 87th year
Page 7
c2 Died – John N. Taylor, 69 years, Sept 22, son of Neil & Flora Taylor; brother of Angus Taylor
c5 Died – Mrs Laurette M. VanAmburgh, 74 years, Apr 21, widow of Luther Elliott VanAmburgh
c8 Born – Joseph Gibbons Hibbert, son of Norman C. Hibbert, Apr 14
c8 Died – John N. Taylor, 69th year, Apr 22, son of Neil Taylor
Page 8
c1 Married – Emery A. Messecar, son of James Messecar to Winifred Eddy, daughter of A. W. Eddy
c1 Married – Warren Philps, son of Albert Philps to Alice Kellestien, daughter of Dan Kellistien
c1 Married – Stanley Nelson Brisseau, son of Nelson L. Brisseau to Dorothy Beatrice Coombes, daughter of S. Coombes
c2 Married – John Girdlestone Hungerford to Persis Stephanie Seagram, daughter of Norman Seagram
Page 9
c3 Died – Mrs Richard Louch Sr., nee Alice Maude Mary Farr, 75 years, Apr 21, daughter of Peter & Jemima Farr; mother of Harry, John, Richard and Aley Louch, Mrs R. A. Baxter, Mrs Cameron Lampshire, Mrs H. Ditz, Mrs J. Miller and Mrs Arthur Rooke; sister of Mrs J. O’Hare and Mrs C. Kniffer and Mr Farr
c6 Died – Mrs Alice Hill, nee Sharp, 60th year, Apr 21, widow of Roland G. Hill; mother of Mrs Kenneth Graydon
Page 12
c3 Died – Thomas H. Nickle, Apr 22, father of Mrs D. White, Mrs W. R. Eberte and W. R. Nickle
c3 Died – Conlin M. Duffield, 43 years, Apr 22, husband of Mrs Geraldine E. Duffield
c3 Died – Mrs Maggie Addison, 50 years, Apr 15, daughter of Rev and Mrs Francis Kennedy; wife of Charles Addison
c8 Funeral – Thomas W. Munford
24 April 1934
Page 2
c1 Died – Mrs Nancy Belle Wilcox, nee Lindsay, 56th year, Apr 21, daughter of James & Hannah Lindsay; widow of Clarence Wilcox; mother of Mrs Elgin Rouse and Mary Wilcox; sister of Mrs Alfred Misner, Mrs Archie Hogarth, John, Joseph and James Lindsay
c1 Died – Mrs O. S. Duvall, nee Margaret Stewart, Apr 20, sister of William Stewart
c8 Died – Rynard Potts, 98 years, Apr 22, father of Mrs D. B. Freeland and Bertha Potts
c8 Funeral – Arthur E. Graham, 48 years, son of A. A. Graham; father of Mrs Stanley Tehring, Murl and Jack Graham
Page 8
c1 Funeral – Mrs Kirkpatrick, Apr 21
c2 Died – Miss Caroline Beemer, 89 years, Apr 23, daughter of John & Mary Beemer; sister of Mrs Kirkpatrick
c2 Died – Charles S. Bridgman
c6 Shower – Mr & Mrs James Miller
Page 9
c2 Funeral – Colin M. Duffield
c4 Died – Dr J. C. Price, 64 years, Apr 22, father of William, Robert and James Price; brother of Leonard C. Price and Mrs S. Copeland
c4 Died – Mrs W. McKim, nee Ida Luscombe, Apr 21
c5 Funeral – George W. McLaughlin
c8 Born – Son of George F. & Esther E. ‘Daisy’ Arrand, nee Kairns, Apr 23
c8 Died – Thomas Evans Lindop, brother of Elizabeth and Edith Lindop
Page 10
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs J. G. Hungerford, nee Persis Stephanie Seagram – Photo
c2 Engagement – Henry Kingsley Thorn, son of J. O. Thorn to Eleanor Ottillia Kennedy, daughter of R. D. Kennedy
c2 Engagement – Howard William Johnson, son of William Johnston to Ruth Audrey Collinson, daughter of George F. Collinson
c2 Engagement – Edward Newton Nourse, son of Rev F. A. Nourse to Mary Gladys Barrie, daughter of Robert Barrie
c2 Birthday – Miss Mary Jane Adams, 87th
Page 11
c4 Funeral – Alexander Brown
c4 Funeral – Mrs Minnie M. Thompson
c4 Funeral – Mrs Jennie Kirkpatrick
c4 Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth Lennertz Prior
25 April 1934
Page 1
c2 Died – Frank O. Shillington, 35 years, Dec 15 1898, son of Frances Alice Shillington and R. J. Shillington; brother of Jack, Allan, Robert, Dorothy and Ruth Shillington, Mrs Detwiller and Mrs W. A. Black
Page 3
c3 Funeral – John N. Taylor
c3 Funeral – Mrs Sarah Vollette, wife of William Vollette
c3 Funeral – John Robb Sr.
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Elsie Barclay, nee McDonald, 79th year, daughter of Alexander & Isabelle McDonald, nee Smith; mother of Mrs Robert Clarke and Lawson Barclay; sister of late Mrs David Kelly
c2 School Reports
c3 Died – Mrs William Waugh, nee Gourley, 78th year, wife of Ernest Waugh; sister of John, Peter, Alex and Miss J. Gourley, Mrs W. Manson and Mrs Murdollico
c4 Died – Frank O. Shillington
Page 11
c4 Died – Helen Brown-Bishop, 26 years, Apr 23, daughter of Dr A. J. Brown; wife of J. D. Bishop; granddaughter of Mrs James Brown
Page 12
c2 Shower – Miss Iva May Hewer
c8 Married – Roy McClatchey, son of Robert McClatchey to Gladys Marion Leslie, daughter of Henry Leslie
Page 16
c2 Birthday – Mrs William Knott, 94th, sister of John Apthorp and Mrs Michael Broadbent
26 April 1934
Page 1
c2 Mendelssohn Choir, Alma College Choral Society, St Thomas & St Paul’s Church Choir of Aylmer win at Stratford Music Festival
Page 6
c5 Married – Francis Carr to Beryl Jewell, daughter of Fred Jewell
Page 8
c1 Funeral – Alice Maud Mary Louch, nee Farr, widow of Richard Louch
c5 Died – Dorothy Jean Kennedy, Apr 24, infant daughter of Charles Kennedy at Oneida
Page 9
c3 Died – Michael Kwasek, 42 years
c8 Born – Arthur Henry Dubber, son of Harry Dubber, Apr 21
c8 Died – Dorothy Jean Kennedy, age 1 month, Apr 24
Page 10
c2 Married – Engagement – Dorothea Bengough, daughter of Alvin John Bengough
c3 Married – Fred Sterling Smith, son of C. S. Smith to Bertha Jean Weaver, daughter of Frank Weaver
Page 11
c3 Died – Mrs F. C. Burroughes, nee Lucy Eleanor Struthers, 81st year, aunt of Mrs (Dr) D. R. Nethercott
Page 12
c1 Birthday – C. L. VonGunten, 74 years
c2 Funeral – Mrs George Kulp, 54 years, daughter of Abram Kilmer
c3 School Reports
c3 Died – Edgar P. Bagley, 77th year, Apr 22, survived by Mary Middleton and daughter Essie
c4 Died – Mrs Kate Branston, nee Deadman, 86th year, mother fo Mrs James Laurie, Albert, Norman, Harry and Fred Branston
c4 Died – Roland Pizzey, 58th year, father of Roland and George Pizzey, Mrs Charles Strange and Mrs Gordon Kew; brother of George, Hewmin, Samuel, Joseph, Robert and John Pizzey, Mrs C. Secord, Mrs A. Lefebvre and Mrs H. Burtch
c4 Died – Mrs Florence Ellen Milner, nee Garment, 25 years, Apr 22, daughter of Horace H. & Elizabeth Garment
c5 Funeral – Charles S. Bridgman
Page 16
c1 Died – Mrs George Ruppel, Apr 25, sister of Mrs S. H. Eby
c1 Died – Mrs Lucy Eleanor Burroughes, Apr 23, widow of F. C. Burroughes; mother of Bert C. and C. Roy Burroughs
c2 Died – George E. Copeland, 83 years, husband of Mrs Mary M. Copeland; father of F. L. and Gertrude Copeland and Mrs R. V. Carter; brother of Frank Copeland
c3 Funeral – Colin M. Duffield
c4 Died – William James Coates, 69th year, Apr 25, husband of Mrs Ethel Coates; uncle of William L. Longfield; brother of Eldon Coates; half-brother of Gardner and Robert Myrick
27 April 1934
Page 8
c1 Funeral – George McLachlan
c1 Died – H. B. Brigham
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs L. C. McConnell, of Aylmer, 50th
c2 Funeral – Miss Caroline Beemer
c2 Funeral – Thomas E. Lindop
c3 Died – Mrs Maria Finch, 81 years, Apr 17, wife of John W. Finch
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs J. W. James of Courtright, 36th
c4 Died – Mrs Chalres A. Abraham
Page 9
c1 Died – Frank W. Esson, 78 years, Apr 26, father of John A., James B. and William F. Esson; brother of Charles and Thomas Esson; grandfather of Vaughn Esson
c2 Died – Mrs Mary Hannan, nee Lockwood, 83rd year, Apr 26, widow of D. G. Hannan
c7 Died – Frank W. Esson, Apr 25
c7 Died – Mrs Mary Hannan, Apr 26
c8 Born – Son of Harry Cain, Apr 20
c8 Born – Son of James Humphrey, Apr 8
c8 Born – Daughter of Cecil Hooker, Apr 11
c8 Born – Son of Thomas Starkey, Apr 22
c8 Born – Daughter of Wallace Stroud, Apr 19
c8 Born – Son of Arthur Seghers, Apr 3
c8 Born – Son of John McFarlane, Apr 20
c8 Born – Donald Andrews Waldie, son of Rev John R. Waldie, Apr 23
c8 Memoriam – Jackie Parkinson, Apr 27 1932
c8 Memoriam – Alonzo P. Youngs, Apr 27 1931
Page 10
c1 Died – Miss Mary Cullum, 75th year, Apr 26, sister of Eva Hyslip, David and William J. Cullum
c1 Married – Keith Richardson Burke, son of Alex J. Burke to Leda Maude Franklin, daughter of T. Franklin
c3 Engagement – Gerald Lynn Bradfield, son of W. H. Bradfield to Freda Myrtle Sage, daughter of Fred Sage
c3 Birthday – Mrs Ann Fletcher of Strathroy, 80th
c3 Shower – Mr & Mrs Horace Weeks
c3 Married – Howard Stanley Griffin, son of Dr H. S. Griffin to Margery E. Thompson, daughter of Maurice G. Thompson
c4 Died – Frank A. Chatson, 53 years, Apr 26
Page 11
c3 Birthday – William H. Koyl, 84th
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William H. Koyl, nee Emma Ashcraft, 50th
Page 12
c2 Died – Samuel H. Sternaman, 72 years, Apr 22
c4 Funeral – Edgar F. Panter, 88 years, Fenian Raid Veteran
c4 Died – Miss Mary Mercer Wilson, 89 years, daughter of Mercer Wilson
Page 16
c5 Died – Miss Margaret Martha Harrington, 18 years, daughter of James W. Harrington; sister of James Herrington Jr.
28 April 1934
Page 1
c2 Died – Eli Ernest Albert ‘Pete’ Birdsall, 67 years, Apr 28, husband of Mrs Theresa Birdsall, nee Buckhart
Page 5
c7 Died – Garrie C. Laing, 74 years
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Mrs W. Daniels, mother of C. Daniels
c2 Died – Mrs Delilah Robinson, nee Butcher, 69th year, Apr 26, widow of Luke Robinson; mother of Fred Robinson, Mrs L. Killen, Mrs T. Balcombe, Mrs H. Shoe felt, Ethel and Mabel Robinson; sister of Mrs H. Quick, Mrs Harry Priest, William and Henry Butcher
c3 Died – Mrs Mary Monica Quinlan, nee Lenfesty, 34th year, daughter of Henry & Helen Lenfesty, nee Lomar; wife of Frederick C. Quinlan; mother of Gerald, Kathleen, Dorothy, Helen and Jean Quinlan
Page 7
c6 Born – Sheila Vivian Bell, daughter of George & Sylvia Bell, nee Caswell, Apr 27
c6 Memoriam – Mary Elsie Keith, Apr 29 1933
c6 Memoriam – Mrs Kate Taylor, Mar 29 1929
28 April 1934
Second Section
Page 11
c1 – Photos of the Great War
Page 16
c5 Engagement – Orville Cecil Johnson, son of Herbert E. Johnson to Eloise Yvonne Stevenson, daughter of William E. Stevenson
c5 Engagement – Frank Merton Gorham, son of Frank Gorham to Marion Grace Cosens, daughter of a. B. Cosens
c5 Engagement – Harold A. Campbell, son of James Campbell to Georgina Margaret Jewell, daughter of Ross E. Jewell
c7 Engagement – William Alexander Beattie, son of William Beattie to Pauline Grace, daughter of Thomas Grace
c7 Engagement – Alexander McLean Haig, son of Andrew Haig to Helen Jean Morton, daughter of Mrs L. H. Morton
c8 Married – Philip Courey, son of Joseph Courey to Pauline Michael, daughter of Anthony Michael
c8 Married – Lawrence W. Bogart to Lela Dorothea Tapsell
c8 Married – George Eric McCuaig, son of Clarence J. McCuaig to Mrs Clara Dingman Freeman, daughter of George W. Dingman
30 April 1934
Page 1
c1 Died – Gilbert Roche missing
c1 Died – Rev Dr T. Z. Fowler
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Emma Jane Corless, nee Houghston, 87th year Apr 18, widow of Lyman Corless
c3 Died – Henry A. Little, 64 years, Apr 29, father of James Sutherland Little and A. Ross Little
c4 Funeral – Gilbert Roche, 77 years
c6 Died – Rev Thomas Lewis Fowler, 83 years, Apr 30, son of Thomas & Eliza Fowler, nee Doolittle
Page 7
c2 Funeral – Michael Kwasek
c2 Funeral – Mrs Mary Hannan
c4 Funeral – Frank Esson
c4 Died – Rev T. Z. Fowler
c8 Born – Son of Arthur P. Kent, Apr 24
c8 Born – Son of Thomas Gardner, Apr 20
c8 Born – Daughter of George E. Smith, Apr 23
c8 Born – Son of Earl Smith, Apr 19
c8 Born – Daughter of Sidney Casselton, Apr 19
c8 Born – Daughter of Harry Hammond, Apr 8
c8 Born – Daughter of Oliver Clifford, Apr 19
c8 Born – Son of Bruce Mitchell, Apr 11
c8 Died – Rev Thomas Lewis Fowler, 82 years, Apr 30
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Kate Taylor, Apr 29 1929
Page 8
c2 Married – Earlton R. Campbell, son of J. S. Campbell to Audrey Marguerite Henderson, daughter of W. A. Henderson
c3 Birthday – Mr Catherine Hobbs, widow of William Hobbs, 88th
Page 9
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs L. C. McConnell of Aylmer, 50th
c4 Funeral – Mrs Holliday, cousin of Mrs G. J. Kaiser and Mrs C. Sifton
c8 Died – Rynard Potts, 98th year, Apr 29, father of Mrs D. B. Freeland
Page 11
c5 Article – Jumbo – William Snyder died, age 70 years, of the Barnum & Bailey Circus
Page 12
c1 Died – Miss Elizabeth Maud Dawson, 73rd year, sister of George and F. Dawson and Mrs M. Rooney