St. Thomas Times Journal
St. Thomas, Ontario, Canada
July & August 1938
Extractions of names for Births, Marriages, Deaths and Burials
Indexed & Formatted for the Internet 12 August 2009 by Carol Van Harn
Copyright by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Elgin County Branch 2004
Use your browser search command “Control F” to find names on this page.
2 July 1938
Page 1 – torn
Page 3
c3 School Report – Wellington, Balaclava, Elmdale, Scott, Myrtle, Manitoba
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Frances Ellen Dundry, 94 years, July 1, daughter of Mrs Gabriel Sheerer; widow of Charles J. Dundry; mother of Allen A., Florence M. and Myrtle Dundry and the late Arthur P. Dundry; grandmother of Dr Charles H., Allen P. and John Frances Dundry [note: surname is Gundry – CVH]
c7 School Report – Tillsonburg
Page 7
c1 Died – Welby Welton Payson, 55 years, July 2
c7 Born – Mary Ellie Etoile Broad, daughter of Everett Broad, July 1
c7 Born – Daughter of Ernest R. Williams, July 2
c7 Born – Son of Charles Reginald & Mrs Rumsey, June 30
c7 Born – Daughter of Mason Tansley, June 30
c7 Born – Son of Don & Leta VanPatter, nee Nicholson, July 1
c7 Born – Daughter of Max Zwickel July 1
c7 Died – Mrs Margaret Fonger, 91st year, July 1, widow of Rhynear Fonger
Page 10
c3 Photo – Heman D. Brown
c3 Article – Alex Campbell of St Thomas, brother of Dr Colin Campbell
c4 Funeral – Mrs Annie Prentice, June 28
c4 Funeral – Thomas Cairns, July 1
c4 Funeral – Mrs James E. Giles, July 1
2 July 1938
Second Section
Page 11
c2 Article – Francis Kosynsky of Straffordville
c5 Photo – Premier Mitchell Hepburn and daughter Patsy Hepburn
Page 12
c2 Reunion – Graham Family; Prouse Family; Wright Family; Tansley Family
Page 13
c2 Married – William Fraser Woods VanBuskirk to Mary Elizabeth Taylor, daughter of Dr D. A. Taylor
c2 Married – Thomas Bowskill, son of Arthur Bowskill to Verna Mary Anne Sherrah, daughter of William Sherrah
c2 Married – Dr Burdette Harrison McNeel, son of Joseph McNeel to Helen Barbara Hilliard, daughter of Irwin Hilliard
c2 Married – Dr Joseph B. McKay, son of Mars and Kay McKay to Margaret Annie Wallace, daughter of George Wallace
c3 Married – Roy Joseph Savage, son of Robert & Mary Savage to Katherine Terese Nicol, daughter of T. J. Nicol
c3 Married – Thomas Aitken MacDougall, son of Finlay MacDougall to Adrienne Hart Baptist, daughter of Edward L. Baptist
c3 Married – Ray F. Willson, son of W. F. Willson to Muriel Edith Tait, daughter of William C. Tait
c4 Married – Percy Jibson, son of William Jibson to Iva Mae McConkey, daughter of James McConkey
c4 Married – Sidney Elmer Abel, son of Samuel Abel to Ruth Marie Eldert, daughter of W. E. Eldert
Page 14
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Alexander Leitch of Port Burwell, nee Mary Ann Morick, 60th – Photo
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John Spain of Port Dover, nee Marjorie Lowe, 58th
c7 Died – George Page, 72 years, July 1, father of Mrs Smith and George Page
4 July 1938
Page 2
c1 School Report – St Thomas High School Entrance Results
Page 6
c1 Article – Schnekenburger Families of Aldborough Township
c2 Article – United Church, Springfield
Page 8
c2 Died – Mrs Caroline Bradley, nee Kinsey, 81st year, July 3, widow of John Bradley
c2 Died – Mrs Nathan L. Herendeen, July 1
c4 Reunion – Winger Family; Yule Family; Hunter family
c6 School Report – Tillsonburg Public School
Page 9
c2 Married – Victor William Beavis, son of Charles Beavis to Alice Therese Smith, daughter of William Smith
c3 Died – Mrs Thomas L. Robinson, July 4 – Photo
c4 Funeral – Mrs Emma Dick, July 1
c4 Funeral – William Mullen, July 2
c7 Memoriam – William Rendle, July 4 1937
c8 Born – Mary Alice Etoile Broad, daughter of Everett Broad, July 1
c8 Born – Margaret Ann Moore, daughter of Frank Moore, July 2
c8 Died – Miss Jennie Campbell, July 3, daughter of John & Lydia Campbell
c8 Died – Robert William Rickwood, 18 days, July 2, infant son of Donald Rickwood
c8 Died – Mrs Lillie Catherine Swartz, 61 years, July 2, wife of William Swartz
c8 Died – Mrs Margaret Kilmer Tyler, 89 years, July 3
Page 10
c2 Married – John Brinkworth Chamberlain, son of G. A. Chamberlain to Elgin Alice Janaway, daughter of Frank Janaway
c2 Married – John Stuart Anderson, son of W. G. Anderson to Phyllis Sproule Nobles, daughter of Rev Harry R. Nobles
c3 Married – James MacPherson Gould, son of Rev J. N. Gould to Lena Margaret Cowley, daughter of Alfred Cowley
c3 Married – Cameron Harland Murdoch, son of T. H. Murdoch to Leta Kathryn Thomas, daughter of Roy C. Thomas
c3 Married – Johnnie Nathan Pfeffer, son of J. A. Pfeffer to Margaret Blanche Pierce, daughter of Henry Pierce
Page 16
c1 Funeral – Robert William Rickwood, July 4
c4 Died – Robert William Rickwood, 18 days, July 2, infant son of Donald Rickwood
c5 Died – Mrs Beatrice Pearl Faivre, nee Chalmers, 42 years, July 2, wife of Caleb Faivre
c5 Died – Miss Jennie Campbell, July 3
c5 Died – Mrs Margaret Kilmer Tyler, 89 years, July 3
c5 Died – Mrs Lillie Catherine Swartz, 61 years, July 2, wife of William Swartz
5 July 1938
Page 3
c6 Reunion – Parker Family
c8 Died – Ernest Sharp, 69 years, July 4, son of Ernest & Mary Ann Sharp, nee Kniffen; brother of Wellington Sharp, Mrs Bruce McCall and Mrs P. E. Crysler
Page 7
c2 School Report – Lyons Public School
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Alexander Leitch of Port Burwell, 60th
c5 Died – Mrs Bessie Ann Robinson, July 4, wife of Thomas L. Robinson
c5 Died – Mrs Louise Newcombe, 76 years, wife of Daniel Newcombe
c8 Memoriam – Harriet Munro, July 5 1935, by husband John Munro
Page 8
c3 Married – Geoffre Ramsey Lessard, son of G. E. Lessard to Florence Mary O’Donnell, daughter of Albert Britain
c3 Married – Michael Francis Burwell to Mary Henrietta Rolph, daughter of John Rolph
c3 Married – Wilfred Lawson Staples, son of George Wesley Staples to Wilda Irene Lawrence, daughter of Rev W. L. L. Lawrence
6 July 1938
Page 2
c5 Reunion – Lunn Family
Page 3
c3 Reunion – Durdle Family
Page 6
c7 School Report – Port Burwell
Page 7
c1 Reunion – Meyer Family; Haines Family; McTaggart Family; King Family
Page 8
c2 Funeral – George Clarence Peacock, June 29
c2 Funeral – Mrs Nathan L. Herendeen, July 4, mother of Mrs Robinson
c2 Funeral – Mrs Caroline Bradley, July 5
c2 Funeral – Mrs Frances E. Gundry, July 4
c2 Funeral – George Page, July 4
Page 9
c1 Died – Alfred E. Hannan, 75 years, July 5
c2 Died – Thomas H. Pearson, 84 years, July 4, son of Thomas & Elizabeth Pearson
c8 Born – Daughter of Walter Croft, June 27
c8 Born – Daughter of James McArthur, June 29
c8 Born – Margaret Anne Gurr, daughter of Stanley Gurr, June 27
c8 Born – Son of Murray McCallum, July 1
c8 Born – Son of George & Fanny Tatchell, nee Sharp, July 3
c8 Died – Thomas H. Pearson, 84 years, July 4
c8 Memoriam – Arthur Cecil Taylor, July 6 1937
Page 10
c2 Engagement – Donald W. Scott, son of W. M. Scott to Shirley Louise Casselman, daughter of Ward Casselman
c4 Married – John Henry Burns to Dorothy Phyllis Hunter, daughter of Robert Hunter
c4 Married – James Morgan Boswell, son of N. S. Boswell to Mary Belle Browning, daughter of Rev J. C. Browning
c4 Married – Joseph Jarrett, son of Charles Jarrett to Margaret Helen Crane, daughter of Herbert Crane
c4 Married – Harold Loosemore, son of Fred Loosemore to Susan Boden, daughter of George Boden
c4 Married – William John McLean, son of John McLean to Erie Jean Webster, daughter of David Webster
c6 School Report – SS 18 Yarmouth
7 July 1938
Page 1
c7 Died – John H. Parks, 64 years, July 6
Page 2
c2 Died – Mrs Harriet M. Roome, nee Potts, 84th year, widow of J. E. Roome
c3 Funeral – Miss Jennie Campbell, July 6
c5 Died – John Franklin Simons, 68 years, July 4, husband of Mrs Nettie Simons, nee Johnson; father of Donald J. and Howard R. Simons; brother of Mrs Lula Lewis, E. L., Edgar and H. B. Simons; brother-in-law of Henry R. Johnson
Page 10
c7 Died – Miss Mary E. McCrae, July 6, sister of John and George McCrae and Mrs J. McCrae Brown
Page 11
c8 Born – Norma Louise Gram, daughter of Henry Gram
c8 Born – Son of George & Fanny Tatchell, nee Sharp, July 3
Page 12
c2 Engagement – Murray K. Morgan, son of Fred Morgan to Valetta Jean Windenman, daughter of William Windenman
c2 Engagement – Stuart M. Kinsey, son of Owen Kinsey to Margaret E. Whaley, daughter of Robert Whaley
c2 Engagement – Mac Ford, son of Frank Ford to Florence Wilson, daughter of Mrs Kate Wilson
c2 Engagement – Archibald McMurchy, son of Godfrey McMurchy to Nettie Beatrice Webster, daughter of John Webster
c3 Married – Edward W. Callaghan, son of M. J. Callaghan to Marjorie McNabb, daughter of G. J. McNabb
c3 Married – Harold Richard Phillips, son of Frank Phillips to Dorothy Hanna Frances Lunt, daughter of Percy Lunt
c3 Married – Alexander U. Carroll, son of David Carroll to Florence Laurine Blair, daughter of William Blair
Page 18
c1 Funeral – Mary Brighty, July 8, daughter of Thomas Brighty
c5 Funeral – Mrs Margaret Tyler, July 6
c5 Funeral – Mrs Helen Holland, July 6, widow of Fred Holland
c5 Funeral – Mrs Bessie Ann Robinson, July 6
8 July 1938
Page 2
c4 Reunion – Kimball Family; Cochran & Dunning Family; Erwin Family; Cook Family
Page 6
c3 Reunion – Harris Family; Prior Family; Butcher Family
c4 School Report – West Elgin High School
Page 9
c8 Funeral – Thomas H. Pearson, July 7
Page 10
c2 Married – Donald A. Webster to Elsie Paton
9 July 1938
Page 1
c7 Died – Robert Kelly, 76 years, July 8
Page 2
c3 School Report – Dutton
Page 6
c2 School Report – Wardsville; Glencoe
c2 Died – Donald Laird Campbell, 72nd year, June 30, son of Donald & Anne Campbell
c5 Reunion – Miners Family; Ford Family; Monteith Family; Putman Family; Parking Family; Munro Family; Hodgson Family; Chamberlain Family; Snelgrove Family; Clunas – Gilbert Family
c7 Died – Mrs Jessie Beatrice Palmer, 29 years, June 17
c8 Funeral – John H. Parkes, July 7
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Mrs Eliza Jane Quigley, nee Mills, 74 years, July 11, mother of Henry Quigley
c7 Born – Daughter of Howard Almost, July 3
c7 Born – Daughter of John DeBock, July 4
c7 Born – Son of Thomas Mansell, June 30
c7 Born – Daughter of Gordon Pulley, July 6
c7 Born – James Paul Travis, son of Paul Travis, July 5
c7 Born – Daughter of Donald Treffry, July 4
c7 Born – Son of Robert Wegg, July 4
c7 Born – Son of Edward Mann, July 6
c7 Born – Daughter of Russell E. Barber, July 4
c7 Born – Son of William H, Knight, July 5
c7 Born – Donna Dolores Watson, daughter of H. J. Watson, July 2
c7 Born – Kenneth Ernest Monteith, June 26
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Walter M. Putt, July 9 1934
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Emma Satchell, July 10 1937
Page 8
c6 Died – Mrs Olive Kathleen Wunder, nee Moore, June 26, daughter of Patrick J. & Margaret Moore; wife of John Wunder; mother of John Jr., Rhodes and Herbert Wunder; sister of Arthur, Frank and Cecil Moore and Mrs Joseph McDonald
9 July 1938
Second Section
Page 9
c2 Photo – Home built by A. H. Goddard at Curtis and Scott St.
c4 Article – Tombstone of Thomas Kains in Old English churchyard, St Thomas
c5 Photo – St Thomas & Elgin Conservative delegates – N. R. Martin; O. H. Whitcroft; Dr Harold Buck; Charles E. Raven; Dr H. J. Davis; Dr J. D. Curtis; Grant Mitchell
Page 10
c2 Article – William Baker Sr. of Yarmouth; Rev Isaac Baker; Rev I. Webb; Mrs John Blewett; Robert Baker; Edward Baker; Edward Axford; W. H. Baker
c5 Anniversary – St Peter’s Anglican Church, Tyrconnell, 110th – Photo
Page 12
c3 Engagement – A. Donald Dynes, son of Mrs Olivine Dynes to Ethel May Carr, daughter of Rev Albert Carr
c3 Engagement – Richard Hugh Glynn, son of James & Susan Glynn to Patricia Mary McKinnon, daughter of Peter McKinnon
c3 Engagemetn – Stuart Wadsworth, son of W. W. Wadsworth to Martha Alice Crealy, daughter of F. W. Crealy
c4 Died – Mrs Charles Sumner Witherspoon, nee Isabella M. Swart, 79 years, daughter of Theunis Barthomew Swart
c7 Photo – Mr & Mrs Paul Manion, son of R. J. Manion
Page 16
c2 Married – Robert E. Dell to Mildred Jolliffe – Photo
c2 Photo – Stanley Jolliffe; Mildred E. Smith; Mr & Mrs Robert E. Dell
c4 Married – J. W. Devitte, son of Dr J. C. Devitte to Virginia Dennis, daughter of Walter C. Dennis
c5 Engagement – Percy R. Frayne, son of R. J. Frayne to Evelyn Mae Jamieson, daughter of James Jamieson
c5 Engagement – Leslie James Bodkin, son of Alex Bodkin to Elizabeth Stark, daughter of William Stark
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Charles Wesley Elsom, nee Muriel Winch – Photo
11 July 1938
Page 1
c2 Died – Douglas Alfred Kelly, 16 years, July 10, son of William R. Kelly
Page 7
c6 Funeral – Miss Mary McCrae, July 9
c8 Born – James Morley Rutter, son of George Rutter, July 10
c8 Died – Douglas Alfred Kelly, 16 years, July 10
c8 Memoriam – Hazel Pow, July 11
Page 8
c4 Married – Alan M. Procter to Hilda Una Lent, sister of Mervin S. Lent
c4 Married – Elmer J. Wisley to Marie Jane Mitchell, daughter of Dan Mitchell
c4 Married – Harold Loosemore, son of Fred Loosemore to Sue Pauling Boden, daughter of George Boden
c4 Married – Cecil George Clark, son of L. C. Clark to Louise Victoria Durnford, daughter of Rev V. M. Durnford
c4 Married – Fred Braithwaite, son of A. E. Braithwaite to Nellie Selina Graham, daughter of John Graham
c4 Married – Anthony McGuire, son of James E. McGuire to Doris Lillian Rayner, daughter of A. Rayner
c4 Married – Alexander P. H. Barclay, son of William Barclay to Helen Eileen MacLaurin, daughter of P. C. MacLaurin
c4 Married – John D. Precious, son of Stanley J. Precious to Jean Phyllis MacLaurin, daughter of P. C. MacLaurin
c6 Reunion – McFarlane Family; Schram – Swick Family; Bond Family
Page 12
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George Mullis, nee Lily Henderson of Belmont, 25th
Page 14
c1 Died – Mrs Edith Peachey, wife of C. J. Peachey, sister of W. G. Rogers
c3 Died – Miss Maribell McKillop, 51st year, July 10, daughter of Duncan & Mary McKillop
c7 Died – Dougald Blue, 81 years, July 9
12 July 1938
Page 1
c2 Article – Unveiling of plaque at William Sells home, ‘Selldon House’, Payne’s Mills
Page 6
c2 Died – William H. Watcher, 77th year, July 11
Page 7
c2 Died – Beatrum Young, 51 years, July 11, son of Dorland & Harriett Young, nee Hart; brother of Stanley Young and Mrs George Gate
c2 Died – Mrs Ellen Maria Downing, 67 years, July 11, wife of Robert Downing
c2 Died – Fred McNiece, father of Mrs Adra McAdam
c2 Died – John Edward Spruce, July 11, infant son of John H. Spruce
c8 Born – Son of John & Katherine Spruce, nee Alvaro, July 11
c8 Died – Beatrum Young, 51st year, July 11
c8 Died – Mrs Ellen Maria Downing, 67 years, July 11, wife of Robert Downing
c8 Memoriam – Hazel Pow, July 11 1930
Page 8
c3 Engagement – Lloyd John Passmore, son of John Passmore to Irene Smith, daughter of Martin Smith
c3 Married – Brian Trench to Harriet Agnew
c4 Married – Roy Dickson, son of George Dickson to Winnifred Earle, daughter of Thomas Earle
c4 Married – Henry Cox, son of H. C. Cox to Myrtle McAlpine, daughter of Daniel McAlpine
c4 Married – Lloyd Burton Clements, son of Fred Clements to Marjorie Edythe Bodkin, daughter of William Bodkin
Page 14
c2 Retirement – James ‘Rosie’ Jordan of St Thomas – Photo
c5 Article – W. J. Burwell of St Thomas and San Diego
c8 Reunion – Parker family
13 July 1938
Page 1
c2 Died – Stephen B. Pocock, 80 years
Page 3
c2 Article – W. J. Burwell of St Thomas and San Diego
Page 8
c2 Reunion – McKillop Family
c2 Funeral – Robert Kelly, July 11
c3 Article – A. E. Brasher of Vienna and Alberta
c6 School Report – Aylmer; Belmont; Port Burwell; Port Stanley; Sparta; Springfield; Vienna; Yarmouth Heights
Page 9
c3 Died – Daniel E. Axford, 78th year, July 12
c8 Born – Daughter of Harold Rock, July 10
c8 Died – Daniel E. Axford, July 12
c8 Memoriam – Jean Wallace, nee Campbell, July 13 1929, by husband John Wallace
Page 10
c2 Married – Roy Dickson, son of George Dickson to Winnifred L. Earle, daughter of Thomas Earle
c2 Married – William H. Posno, son of Mrs j. VanBeek to Winnifred Dutton, daughter of William Dutton
c3 Married – Sidney James Moore, son of Alfred Moore to Mary Eugene Somers, daughter of Dr W. E. Somers
14 July 1938
Page 2
c5 Article – Stanley J. Chandler, 29 years, committed for trial on bigamy charge
c6 Died – Albert Johnson, 82nd year, July 14, son of Squire Reuben & Elizabeth Johnson, nee Alward
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Eliza Jane ‘Jennie’ Quigley, nee Mills, 74 years, July 8, widow of William Quigley
c2 Died – Mrs Ila Pearl Clark, nee Mead, 49 years, July 13, daughter of William Mead; wife of William F. Clark; sister of Mrs B. E. Jeffrey and Mrs Andrew Robertson; aunt of Mrs Frank Cass
c3 Birthday – Mrs Elma Herron of Courtland, 80th, wife of Lorenzo Herron; mother of Mrs Bert Holbrook and Jessie Herron
c3 Married – Frederick Dobbie to Lillian McPhee
Page 8
c1 Funeral – Miss Maribel McKillop, July 13
c1 Funeral – Beatrum Young, July 13
c1 Funeral – Mrs Robert Downing, July 13
Page 9
c4 Funeral – Mrs Effie Mills, 80th year, widow of Alonzo Mills; mother of Herbert and Gordon Mills and Mrs Fred Veit
c8 Born – Gary Hugh DeGraw, son of Vic & Hazel DeGraw, nee Bowlby, July 7
c8 Born – Son of J. D. Malloy, July 12
c8 Born – Daughter of Gordon Pulley, July 6
c8 Born – Daughter of Chancey & Vera Brandow, nee Turvey, July 6
c8 Born – Daughter of Robert Wilson, July 6
c8 Born – Marie Elizabeth Ann Hegmans, daughter of Peter Hegmans, July 7
c8 Born – Son of Martin Koegest, July 7
c8 Born – Peter Derwin Smith, son of Rev W. T. Smith, June 28
c8 Born – Daughter of Elmer Burger, July 8
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Fern Pearce Bogart, July 14 1936
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Arthur Bogart, July 14 1926
Page 10
c8 Married – Fred Windrim to Frances Crump
c8 Married – Hans Boettger to Hilda Radke
Page 16
c3 Article – Trunion bridge at Port Stanley harbour
c6 Article – Dan P. McGill, fruit merchant of St Thomas
15 July 1938
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Mabel Immel, 42 years, July 15, mother of Norman, Fred and Leonard Immel
Page 7
c4 Reunion – Jolliffe Family; Waite Family; Ellery – Stone – Smith Family; King Family; Stafford Family; Clark Family
Page 8
c3 Reunion – Ryckman Family; Clunas – Gilbert Family
Page 9
c8 Born – Isabel Katharine McEachren, daughter of J. William McEachren, July 8
Page 10
c2 Engagement – William Edward Holmes, son of Miles Holmes to Minnie Gertrude Evert, daughter of John Evert
c6 Married – Dr Charles Celah Lee, son of William Lee to Orra Bernice Doke, daughter of A. J. Doke
c6 Married – William B. Ellacott, son of Bloss Ellacott to Dorothy Mary Drew, daughter of M. A. Drew
c6 Married – Donald William Taylor, son of A. L. Taylor to Elizabeth Chambers, daughter of Fred Chambers
c7 Married – Thomas Kilduff, son of John Kilduff to Norma Eunice McKercher, daughter of Alex McKercher
c7 Married – Almon Orlo Leverton, son of Joseph Leverton to Margaret Helen Jackson, daughter of George Jackson
c7 Married – John State, son of L. State to Frances Robinson, daughter of J. Robinson
c7 Married – Kenneth Price, son of Kenneth Price to Kathleen McIntyre, daughter of A. W. McIntyre
c7 Married – Clifford Cox, son of James Cox to Edith Isobell Scott, daughter of James Scott
c7 Married – Frederick Keith King, son of Fred D. King to Versa Rose Percy, daughter of C. B. Percy
16 July 1938
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Daniel E. Axford, July 15
c1 Funeral – Douglas Kelly, July 12
c3 Reunion – Arn Family; Mauthe Family; Winter – Shoup – Winger Family; Armstrong Family; Hendershot Family; Henderson Family; Woodward Family
c5 School Report – Tillsonburg
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Ellen C. Jones, nee Potticary, 90 years, June 8, widow of Francis F. Jones
c8 Born – Daughter of R. A. & Edith Robilliard, nee Gall, July 15
c8 Born – Anetta Margaret Lumley, daughter of Maxwell & Marjorie Lumley, nee Coulter, July 15
c8 Born – Daughter of J. Lightbody, July 10
c8 Born – Son of F. Cohen, July 2
Page 8
c1 Died – Patricia Jean Richardson, July 16, infant daughter of Peter Richardson
16 July 1938
Second Section
Page 9
c2 Article – Jim Shanklin of Donegal, Ireland and Port Stanley
Page 10
c2 Married – Mac Ford, son of F. E. Ford to Florence Wilson, daughter of Brock & Kate Wilson
c2 Married – John State, son of L. State to Frances Robinson, daughter of J. Robinson
c2 Married – Casper James Muscutt to Annie Marguerite Pickersgill
c2 Married – Fredrick Allan Heubach to Margo Ismena Graydon, daughter of Alexander Henry Marshall Graydon
c4 Photo – Rev William E. Crarey of St Peter’s Church, Tyrconnell
Page 11
c7 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Marr, 58th year, July 14, widow of John Honewood, wife of Uri Marr
Page 16
c2 Engagement – Jack T. Waite, son of Fred T. Waite to Vera J. Pollock, daughter of J. A. Pollock – Photo
c4 Photo – Mrs J. B. Chamberlain, nee Elgin Janaway
c4 Engagement – Thomas Henry Swindells, son of William Swindells to Olive Margaret Paddon, daughter of Edmund Paddon
c4 Engagement – Jack Tyler Waite to Vera Jean Pollock
c4 Engagement – Ralph William Foster, son of William Foster to Leota Edith Panther, daughter of J. W. Panther
c7 Photo – Dr & Mrs Charles C. Lee, nee Orra Doke
18 July 1938
Page 1
c6 Died – Ernest Bancroft, 18 years, July 17
Page 6
c7 Died – Mrs Louisa Glenn, July 17, wife of William Glenn
Page 7
c4 Funeral – Patricia J. Richardson, July 16
c8 Died – Mrs Louisa Glenn, July 17, wife of William Glenn
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Pheoba Tansley, July 18 1937
Page 8
c6 Married – Edwin G. Thompson, son of Frederick H. Thompson to Grace Inglis, daughter of John Inglis
c6 Married – Robert Hartry to Isabel Margaret Anderson, daughter of John A. Anderson
c6 Married – David Richard Stevens, son of C. M. Stevens to Madge Isabel Newman, daughter of John A. Newman
c6 Married – Arthur Milton Pedwell, son of E. Milton Pedwell to Grace Marion Eby, daughter of Clayton B. Eby
c6 Married – Frederick Alexander Dobbie, son of Frank Dobbie to Lillian May McPhee, daughter of Lloyd McPhee
c8 Birthday – Mrs Alfred Barnes, nee Sarah Cattle of Wallaceburg, 86th, mother of Ernest, Harry, Nora and Frank Barnes and Mrs John Benoit; grandmother of Doris Barnes
Page 14
c2 Died – Mrs Frederick Stott, nee Daisy Beach, 50 years, July 14, mother of Bertrand, Wilfred and John Stott and Mrs J. Robert Fernside; sister of Ernest Beach, Arthur Beach and Kathleen Beach
19 July 1938
Page 6
c8 Died – Mrs Walter Fisher, 70th year, July 18, daughter of John Taylor; widow of Samuel A. Stage; wife of Walter N. Fisher; sister of G. W. Taylor
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Anna B. Briody, nee Casey, wife of Frank Briody; daughter of Mrs Ellen Casey
c2 Died – Mrs Minnie Goodwill, 66 years, July 19, daughter of Mrs Sarah Brown; mother of Mrs E. Pulmer, Mrs Lillian Harrison, Leslie George and Stanley Goodwill; sister of Mrs Alice Gossop
c8 Born – Son of John & Catherine Hamilton nee Connelly, July 18
c8 Born – Walter Robert Gilmore, son of Joseph & Myrtle Gilmore, nee Paradis, July 14
c8 Born – Judith Ellen Pearce, daughter of Bruce M. Pearce, July 13
c8 Born – Daughter of George Adams, July 13
c8 Born – Son of Harry Sol, July 9
c8 Born – Son of Wray Dalby, July 6
c8 Born – Son of Norman Taylor, July 19
c8 Born – Son of Ross Baskerville, July 11
c8 Born – Son of William Moore, July 1
c8 Born – Son of Kenneth Hicks, July 11
c8 Born – Son of Bernard F. Johnson, July 12
c8 Born – Son of Ernest Breeze, July 9
c8 Born – Daughter of George Bilger, July 10
c8 Born – Daughter of Gordon Baskett, July 8
c8 Born – Son of Charles Cartwright, July 12
c8 Born – Marie Elizabeth Ann Hegmans, daughter of Peter Hegmans, July 7
c8 Born – Son of Martin Koegest, July 7
c8 Born – Betty Viola Jean Moyer, daughter of Norman Moyer, July 10
c8 Born – Daughter of Ernest Nold, July 10
c8 Born – Daughter of Kenneth Parker, July 12
c8 Born – Son of Alphonse Peters, July 12
c8 Born – Daughter of William Pennington, July 8
c8 Born – Peter Derwin Smith, son of Rev W. T. Smith, June 28|
c8 Died – Mrs Minnie Goodwill, nee Brown, July 19
c8 Memoriam – William Fleming, July 19 1933
c8 Memoriam – H. Pow, July 19 1932
Page 8
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Gordon Reid of Simcoe, 60th
c5 Married – Clarence Reginald Jibson, son of William Jibson to Alice Hemsworth, daughter of Thomas W. Hemsworth
c5 Married – Thomas MacMillan, son of Mrs D. MacMillan to Delpha Wood, daughter of David Wood
c5 Married – Dr Douglas Ralph Weylie, son of Douglas Weylie to Evelyn Hyslop Jerome, daughter of Kenneth Jerome
c5 Married – Albert Jaques, son of T. Jaques to Clara Catherwood, daughter of T Catherwood
c5 Married – William Jury, son of William Jury to Ida Szep, daughter of Tigmund Szep
c5 Married – William Charles Baskett, son of Noble Baskett to Freda Marjorie Lawrence, daughter of Albert Lawrence
Page 12
c6 Died – Charles J. Ramsey, 77th year, July 17
Page 14
c1 Died – Miss Josephine Walsh, 87 years, June 29, sister of Mrs Phillips
c1 Died – A. L. McCredie
c1 Reunion – Secord – Ingersoll Family, descendants of James Secord and Laura Ingersoll Secord
20 July 1938
Page 7
c5 Reunion – McKnight – Wray Family; Brearley – Clare Family; Mauthe Family; Trickett Family; LeCourtois Family;; Buck – Smithson Family; Hughson Family
Page 9
c3 Died – James Albert Calcott, 87th year, July 20
c8 Born – Son of Wesley Chapman, July 13
c8 Born – Daughter of Patrick Syphen, July 12
c8 Born – Daughter of Stewart Brown, July 12
c8 Born – Marjorie Janet McIntosh, daughter of Angus McIntosh, July 14
c8 Died – Mrs Minnie Goodwill, July 19
Page 10
c1 Married – Reginald Jack Little to Elizabeth Isabella McCleary – Photo of Wedding party
c4 Married – Frederick Arthur Burr, son of Arthur Burr to Dorothy Gladys Young, daughter of Rev E. W. Young
c4 Married – Murray Alvin Turnbull, son of Mrs J. A. Hockey to Kathleen Minnie Ferris, daughter of Ralph Ferris
c4 Married – Frederick William Carswell, son of R. J. Carswell to Anne Fellows, daughter of E. G. Shannon
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Henry Oliver of Strathroy, 60th
c6 Died – Mrs Margaret Henrietta Switzer, nee Patterson, 63rd year, July 19, widow of Henry W. Switzer
21 July 1938
Page 1
c3 Died – Mrs Matilda Jane Jackson, nee Griffin, July 20, widow of Fred Plewes and William R. Jackson
Page 8
c1 Article – Excavating Indian Village on farm of John Pound east of Aylmer
c2 Died – A. L. McCredie, son of Wilson & Nellie McCredie, nee Crossley
c2 Died – William A. Hoshal, June 27
c3 Reunion – Graham Family; Hagerman Family
Page 9
c1 Died – Diane Rosalie Edison, 7 years, July 20, daughter of LeRoy R. Edison
c8 Born – Daughter of H. G. & Eileen Clelford, nee Lessard, July 19
c8 Born – Daughter of John & Ivy Perry, nee Carter, July 18
c8 Born – Daughter of Stanley Smith, July 18
c8 Died – Mrs Matilda Jane Jackson, July 20, widow of W. R. Jackson
c8 Died – James A. Calcott, July 20
c8 Died – Diane Rosalie Edison, July 20
c8 Died – Mrs Annie Rothnie Carter, nee Crichton, 42nd year, July 20, daughter of Charles Crichton; wife of William Carter; mother of Annie Elizabeth, Ruby, William and Jack Carter
c8 Memoriam – Charles S. Simonds, July 21 1925, by daughter Nettie and grandchildren Charles and Estelle Waterman
Page 10
c4 Married – Eric Douglas Teeple, son of Harley C. Teeple to Eva Belle Cloes, daughter of Norman Cloes
c4 Married – Percy Russell Frayne, son of R. J. Frayne to Evelyn Mae Jamieson, daughter of J. M. Jamieson
Page 16
c1 Funeral – James A. Calcott, July 22
c2 Died – Mrs Annie Rothnie Carter, nee Chrichton, 42nd year, July 20, wife fo William Carter; sister of James and John Chrichton, Mrs Robert T. Gray, Mrs William Coutts, Mrs William Stirling, Mrs Douglas Cromar and Mina Chrichton
22 July 1938
Page 6
c6 Funeral – Mrs William Glenn, July 20
c6 Funeral – Mrs Minnie Goodwill, July 21
Page 8
c2 Died – Charles Davies, 55th year, July 21, father of Floyd Davies
c2 Funeral – Charles James Ramsay, July 20
c4 Reunion – Nethercott Family; Carroll Family; Smale Family
Page 9
c8 Born – Son of Cecil & Haddie Stacey, nee Bowers, July 21
c8 Died – Mrs Matilda Jane Jackson, July 21
Page 10
c1 Married – Edwin Taylor Sargent to Helen Kathryn Hanna, daughter of G. C. Hanna
c1 Married – Preston Williams to Geraldine Bartlett, daughter of Orin and Mary Bartlett
Page 14
c2 Died – Mrs Silas Hemmingway, nee Thursa Adell Gibson, July 14
Page 16
c1 Died – Mrs Abbie O. Mattice, 90 years, July 21, widow of Norman A. Mattice; mother of Mrs Lillian Peters and Mrs Mabel Medler
23 July 1938
Page 6
c3 Article – Leroy Clifton McCarthy of St Thomas sentenced to Leavenworth prison for illegal entry into the United States
c4 Reunion – Ronson Family; Lossing Family; McGeachie Family; Cohoe Family; Pretty – Winkworth Family; Galbraith Family; Cook – Nethercott Family;
c5 Funeral – James Albert Calcott, July 22
24 July 1938
Second Section
Page 9
c2 Married – Gerald Cameron Craven, son of Thomas Craven to Phyllis Edna Howard, daughter of Rev W. H. Howard
c2 Married – Dr Howard W. Carter, son of Wesley Carter to Jean Wheatcroft, daughter of A. H. Wheatcroft
c2 Married – Jack E. Lichtenberger, son of J. Lichtenberger to Gertrude Leona Briggs, daughter of S. G. Briggs
c3 Married – Clarence Russell Clark to Helen Louise Shaw, daughter of Arthur Shaw
c3 Married – Jack Davis to Mildred Marie Shaw, daughter of Arthur Shaw
c3 Married – Murray K. Morgan, son of F. Morgan to Valetta jean Lindenman, daughter of William H. Lindenman
c3 Married – David Roy Brand, son of David Brand to Evely Ruth Falconer, daughter of John falconer
c3 Married – Earl B. Hanna to Florence May Miller
Page 11
c3 Photo – Mrs Joseph Auckland of Talbotville
Page 14
c2 Engagement – Allan Hutchison, son of Mrs Elizabeth Hutchison to Ethelyn Hamilton, daughter of Reid Hamilton – Photo
c4 Engagement – Arthur Allan Gilmore, son of Mrs Elizabeth Hutchison to Dorothy Ethelyn Hamilton, daughter of Reid Hamilton
c4 Engagement – Lawrence Melvin Elson, Son of Calvin Elson to Garnette McAllister, daughter of Aaron & Alice McAllister
c4 Engagement – Byron M. Munro, son of Archie & Linda Munro to Alda Esther Tegge, daughter of Charles Tegge
c4 Engagement – George Rolph Reesor, son of A. P. Reesor to Mary Elizabeth Atkin, daughter of W. G. Atkin
c4 Engagement – George Nelson Boyd, son of F. S. Boyd to Isabel Margaret Duncan, daughter of J. M. Duncan
c7 Engagement – Currie Wilson, son of Clayton Wilson to Dorothy Marguerite Armstrong, daughter of Mrs W. B. Cochran and the late William Armstrong
c7 Married – Dr Arthur N. Jackson, son of W. B. Jackson to Helen Monica Maurice, daughter of W. Maurice
Page 15
c3 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Jolliffe, 57th year, July 23, wife of Samuel Jolliffe
c6 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Jolliffe, July 23, wife of Samuel Jolliffe
c7 Born – Lorna Ann Paterson, daughter of Dr J. McD. Paterson, July 16
c7 Born – Philip Joseph Kearns, son of Patrick Kearns, July 8
c7 Born – Larry John Galbraith, son of Leonard Galbraith, July 4
c7 Born – Daughter of Frank Cook, July 15
c7 Born – Stillborn son of Russell Churchill, July 17
c7 Born – Son of Joseph Dair, July 21
c7 Born – Son of Mae Lounsbury, July 15
c7 Born – Daughter of Patrick Syphen, July 12
c7 Born – Robert Lee Thompson, son of Eakins Thompson, July 17
c7 Born – Son of Jack VanVelzer, July 14
Page 18
c2 Died – Everett Joseph Bancroft, 18 years, July 17
c2 Died – Mrs Anna Briody, nee Casey, July 18, wife of Francis P. Briody
25 July 1938
Page 1
c2 Article – Early History of St Thomas by Dr J. H. Coyne
Page 6
c2 Died – Walter Doolittle, July 25
c5 Funeral – Diane Rosalie Edison, July 23
c5 Funeral – William House, 77th year, July 22
Page 7
c5 Funeral – Mrs W. R. Jackson, July 23
c8 Born – Kenneth Maurice McConnell, son of Homer McConnell, July 20
c8 Born – Ann Elizabeth Peacock, daughter of John Peacock, July 20
c8 Born – Son of Jack Houston, July 23
c8 Died – Eliud ‘Ed’ Lanning, 76 years, July 24
c8 Memoriam – Mrs J. G. Roberts, July 23 1936
Page 8
c2 Engagement – John R. Milner, son of J. E. Milner to Elve Glene Gray, daughter of W. George Gray
c6 Married – Jack Myrcelle Balsdon, son of J. R. Balsdon to Margaret Edith Smith, daughter of J. C. Smith
c6 Married – Leonard Bayliss, son of L. Bayliss to Jean Dorothy Hubert, daughter of George Hubert
c6 Married – Stuart M. Kinsey, son of Owen Kinsey to Margaret E. Whaley, daughter of Robert Whaley
Page 12
c5 Died – Mrs Ida Morrish, 79 years, July 23, widow of Thomas Morrish
Page 14
c3 Died – Eliud Lanning, 76 years, July 24
26 July 1938
Page 2
c7 Died – Mrs Mary Ann Logan, 82 years, July 25, widow of William Logan; mother of Mrs G. H. Warning, Mrs George Millman, Mrs Mary Allen Wright and John R. Logan; sister of Mrs Richard Darling, Mrs William Lamb and Mrs William Sisson and John R. Logan
Page 6
c2 Died – James D. Moore, 90th year, July 23
c3 Died – John T. Peer, July 25, father of Mrs William DeClute, Mrs James Gould, Mrs Horace Guest and Thomas Peer
c4 Died – Hiram Leach, 86th year, husband of Mrs Katherine Leach, nee Dick
c8 Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth Jolliffe, July 25
c8 Funeral – Charles Davies, July 23
Page 7
c3 Will – Estate of Stephen B. Pocock
c4 Died – Mrs Charles A. Love, July 26 daughter of George Lambton Hobson & Fanny Hobson
c8 Died – Mrs Daisy Hobson Love, July 26, widow of Charles A. Love
c8 Memoriam – Hilda Mary Firmin, July 26 1937, by Mrs B. Fox
Page 8
c5 Photo – Winnifred Bond, daughter of Charles Bond of Sparta Rd.
c6 Married – Albert Melvin Deming, son of Lorne Deming to Mary Beatrice McIntosh, daughter of William McIntosh
c6 Married – George Nicholls to Violet Margaret Kight, daughter of William Kight
c6 Married – Alfred Rogers to Hazel Mae Kight, daughter of William Kight
c6 Married – George Downey Adams, son of E. Adams to Winnifred Mary Binch, daughter of A. Binch
c6 Married – Arthur George Johnston, son of George Johnston to Florence Virginia Goode, daughter of William Goode
c7 Reunion – Earp Family
Page 9
c8 Died – Mrs J. J. Church, 94th year, July 24, daughter of Francis Pitman
27 July 1938
Page 1
c2 Died – Daniel C. Davis, July 27 – Photo
Page 8
c6 Funeral – Mrs Ida Morrish, July 25
Page 9
c8 Born – Delinda Bear, stillborn daughter of William & Rosalind Bear, nee Larson, July 26
c8 Born – Jerry Deverell, son of Allan F. Deverell, July 26
c8 Born – Son of Edward Mason, July 23
c8 Born – Son of Bruce Wallace, July 20
c8 Born – Son of Frederick Spencer, July 19
c8 Born – Son of William Strahak, July 19
c8 Born – Son of C. Bradfield, July 24
c8 Died – Mrs Daisy Hobson Love, July 26
c8 Died – Miss Catherine McVey, 69 years, July 26, sister of Della and John W. McVey
Page 10
c1 Reunion – Yeandle Family
c4 Married – Donald Spencer Strachan, son of Rev C. C. Strachan to Ethel Irene Gilbert, daughter of A. E. Gilbert
c4 Married – Emerson R. VanWagner, son of Charles VanWagner to Loretta Pickard, daughter of William Pickard
c4 Married – William Edward Holmes, son of Miles Holmes to Minnie Gertrude Evert, daughter of John Evert
c4 Married – Frank Bahula, son of Simon Bahula to Mary Jacob, daughter of Andrew Jacob
Page 15
c1 Funeral – Mrs Elam Snyder, nee Sarah Jane Lawrence
c1 Funeral – Eliud Lanning, July 26
Page 16
c3 Died – Miss Catherine McVey, July 26, daughter of Patrick & Catherine McVey
28 July 1938
Page 9
c3 Died – Mrs Annie Estelle Pickell, nee Smith, 60 years, July 28, daughter of William & Maria Smith; widow of James Sharp; wife of Austin Pickell
c8 Funeral – Hiram Leach, July 27
c8 Born – Son of H. G. Lewis, July 20
Page 10
c5 Married – Dr Malcolm Stuart Ferguson to Ruth Rothenburger, daughter of Rev William F. Rothenburger
c5 Married – Stuart Wadsworth, son of W. W. Wadsworth to Martha Alice Crealy, daughter of F. W. Crealy
c5 Married – Byron Menzie Munro, son of Archie & Linda Munro to Alda Esther Tegge, daughter of Charles Tegge
c6 Married – Franklin Frederick Gaunt, son of F. F. Gaunt to Irene Blythe Dowding, daughter of Albert A. Dowding
Page 14
c3 Reunion – Balcomb Family
c4 Died – Harry W. H. Moore, 78th year, July 27
29 July 1938
Page 8
c3 Photo – ‘Selldon’, home of K. W. McKay built 120 years ago at a cost of $238
c7 Died – Harry Martin, July 28, son of Theodore & Sarah Martin, nee Burgess; husband of Mrs Jennie Martin, nee Harris; father of Ray, Lawrence and D. C. Martin
Page 11
c7 Born – Daughter of H. Douglas & Bernice Short, nee Handford, July 28
c7 Born – Daughter of Alfred E. Barrett, July 28
c7 Born – James Norman Durrand, son of C. A. & Bessie Durrand, nee Welsh, July 20
c7 Died – Mrs Annie Estella Pickell, July 28, wife of Austin Pickell
Page 12
c5 Married – William A. Kennedy to Georgina Jackson, daughter of Dr George Jackson
c5 Married – Armstrong Ernest Shepherd to Mrs Mary Ann Temple
c5 Married – Joseph David Waterhouse to Fanny Louise Norman, daughter of J. W. Norman
c6 Married – John McNear, son of Fred McNear to Marjorie Stevenson, daughter of Gordon Stevenson
c6 Married – Richard M. Wilson, son of P. Wilson to Evelyn Lucille Dickson, daughter of Wilson Dickinson [note both surname spellings – CVH]
Page 18
c2 Funeral – Mrs Annie Estella Pickell, July 31, wife of Austin Pickell
c6 Funeral – Mrs Daisy Love, July 28, widow of Charles Alexander Love
30 July 1938
Pages 1 & 2 missing
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Sarah Elizabeth Firby, 77 year, July 30, widow of John W. Firby
c2 Funeral – Miss Catherine McVey, July 29
c2 Funeral – Thomas Alexander Dobson, 11 years, July 29, son of William Dobson; cousin of Arthur Watson, Howard James, Thomas, Gerald, Jack and David Dymock
c2 Funeral – William Moody, father of Marjory Moody
c2 Funeral – John Peer, July 27
c2 Funeral – Daniel C. Davis, July 29
c6 Died – Robert McKim, 91st year, July 30, uncle of William T. Hind
c6 Died – Edward Sevier, 96 years, July 29, father of Harry Sevier [Sivyer – CVH]
c6 Funeral – Baby of Verne Soper, July 28
Page 7
c6 Died – Mrs Sarah Elizabeth Firby, July 30, widow of John W. Firby
c7 Born – Daughter of Norman McNicol, July 28
c7 Born – Son of Elwood Flueling, July 23
c7 Born – Daughter of James McGilligan, July 23
c7 Born – Daughter of H. V. Peacock, July 27
c7 Born – Son of William Strahak, July 19
c7 Born – Son of Clinton Hall, July 25
c7 Born – Son of Henry Shortt, July 22
c7 Born – Robert Hume Ramsey, son of George & Catherine Ramsey, nee Williams, July 26
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Alma E. Hosack, July 30 1937, by Mr & Mrs J. Fitch, Mr & Mrs H. Smith, Mr & Mrs E. Groves, Earlena, Alma, Betty, Erwood and Gerald Hosack
30 July 1938
Second Section
Page 9
c2 Retirement – Roscoe B. Hoag of St Thomas – Photo
Page 10
c1 Married – Alexander James Dingwall to Marie Alice Hemerlain
c1 Married – Roy MacCuish, son of A. MacCuish to Nora Hebbourn, daughter of Harry Hebbourn
c1 Married – Jack E. Lichtenberger, son of J. Lichtenberger to Gertrude Leona Briggs, daughter of S. G. Briggs
c1 Married – Edwin Nicholson Fullerton, son of Fred Fullerton to Margaret Alberta Thomson, daughter of Rev A. E. M. Thomson
c1 Married – Albert George Whitaker, son of George Whitaker to Jenora Violet Marriner, daughter of J. J. Marringer
c2 Family Reunion – Baillie – Hagan Family; Graves Family; Moulton Family; Hetherington Family; Buchner Family; Schott Family; Swain Family
Page 12
c3 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Brown, 83 years, daughter of Samuel & Elizabeth Collier, nee Hillman; widow of John Brown
c8 Reunion – Earp Family
Page 16
c2 Photo – Lenora Martin of St Thomas
c3 Engagement – William Vernon Blewett, son of Mrs F. Everingham and the late Percy Blewett to Hazel May Martyn, daughter of T. V. Martyn
c3 Engagement – R. George Luscombe, son of W. J. Luscombe to Lorna Isobel Coulter, daughter of John O. Coulter
c3 Engagement – Thomas Swindells to Olive Paddon
c7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Joseph P. Moore, nee Emily Wood of St Thomas, 50th – Photo
2 August 1938
Page 1
c2 Photo – Times Journal Trip Winners – Ronald Cook; James Hammond; Lorne Dow; Jack Knight; Donald Fahner; Thomas Keith; Wilfred White; Keith Carnegy; Norman Morris; Hugh Couse; Ivan Taylor; W. J. Stewart
c4 Article – Edward Blake Miller of Aylmer becomes Registrar of Deeds – Photo
c7 Photo – Edward Blake Miller of Aylmer
Page 3
c4 Funeral – Mrs David Lampkin, nee Ida Arminta McBride, 82nd year, Aug 1; widow of Charles Webb and David Lampkin
Page 5
c7 Reunion – Milton Family
Page 6
c5 Died – Mrs Emma Jane Wiles, 80th year, widow of James Wiles
c8 Funeral – Mrs R. W. James, 70th year
c8 Funeral – Doreen Marie Eldert, Aug 1, infant daughter of Charles Eldert
c8 Funeral – Mrs Annie Estella Pickell, July 30, wife of Austin Pickell
Page 7
c4 Married – Leslie James Bodkin, son of V. O. Bodkin to Elizabeth Stark, daughter of W. Stark
c4 Married – Frank Louis Segui to Oral Viretta? Babcock
c4 Married – Alexander Donald Dynes, son of Mrs O. Dynes to Ethel May Carr, daughter of Rev A. C. Carr
c5 Died – Doreen Marie Eldert, Aug 1, infant daughter of Charles Eldert
c8 Born – Doreen Marie Eldert, daughter of Charles Eldert, July 29
c8 Born – Twin son and daughter of J. Sutherland, July 30
c8 Died – Mrs Annie McPherson Shaw, 80th year, Aug 1
c8 Died – Elijah Keillor, 90 years, Aug 2
c8 Memoriam – Frank M. Brown, Aug 1 1937
Page 12
c4 Died – William A. Travis, 78 years, July 28
Page 14
c1 Died – Edward Davis, 66 years, son of Edward George Davis; husband of Mrs Emily Davis, nee Rowe; father of Evelyn, Clarence and Cory Davis
c1 Died – Margurite Lenore Hollingshead, 10 years, July 30, daughter of Archie Hollingshead; granddaughter of Mrs Hannah Hollingshead and John Wallace
c2 Died – Mrs Annie McPherson Shaw, Aug 1, widow of W. J. Shaw
c5 Died – Elijah Keillor, 90 years, Aug 2
3 August 1938
Page 2
c4 Funeral – James H. Slack, July 31
Page 6
c4 Died – Mrs Jean Stilwell, nee Robertson, 72 years, Aug 2, mother of Mrs Thomas W. Martin, Mrs Roy Stephens, Mrs William Wizinsky, Mrs Robert Tennant and Nancie Stilwell; sister of Mrs Robert Anderson, J. D. and David Robertson
Page 7
c3 Died – John Murray Gollan, July 31, husband of Mrs Harriett Gollan, nee Trott
c5 Died – Charles Breakenbury, 63 years, Aug 2
c8 Born – Wayne Henry Ford, son of Gordon Ford, July 25
c8 Memoriam – Mr Crewe, Aug 3 1934, by Mrs L. Crewe
Page 8
c3 Married – James Henry George Smith, son of Henry James & Evelyn Smith to Frances Jean Scott, daughter of John Scott
c5 Reunion – McTaggart – McLachlin Family; Ferguson Family; Doan Family; Willson Family; Elis – McDonald Family; Bainard family
Page 12
c5 Died – Everett Bancroft, July 17, brother of James Bancroft
Page 14
c1 Died – Mrs Andrew Fleming, 86 years, July 31
4 August 1938
Page 8
c1 Reunion – Lumley – Willey Family; Neilson Family; Campbell Family; Leitch Family
c6 Funeral – Mrs Emma Jane Wiles, Aug 2, widow of James Wiles
Page 9
c7 Funeral – Mrs Annie McPherson Shaw, Aug 3
c8 Died – Charles White, Aug 2
c8 Memoriam – Evelyn Jewell, Aug 4 1934
c8 Memoriam – Mrs C. Brown, Aug 4 1934
Page 10
c2 Engagement – Norman David Gardner, son of Mrs E. Gardner to Nellie Laing, daughter of Peter Laing
c2 Engagement – Stewart A. Woods, son of Bertram A. Woods to Dorothy Elliott, daughter of Mrs J. H. Elliott
c5 Married – Charles Dewar Russell, son of John Russell to Florence Elizabeth Wilson, daughter of B. E. Wilson
c5 Married – Lorne Nichols Hicks, son of Henry Hicks to Olive Gertrude Banwell, daughter of James Edward Banwell
c5 Married – Rev Samuel Johnston, son fo William Johnston to Lillian Eileen McIntyre, daughter of David McIntyre
c5 Married – Dr Douglas Marshall, son of Rev D. H. Marshall to Margaret Forbes Hall, daughter of Z. A. Hall
c6 Married – Kenneth Orr, son of Kenneth Orr Sr. to Lena Blakey, daughter of Herbert Blakey
Page 14
c2 Died – Charles J. White, 67 years, Aug 2
c3 Died – John Richard Wilkins, 89th year, Aug 3
5 August 1938
Page 3
c7 Died – Mrs Sarah Kerr, 90 years, Aug 5, widow of John T. Kerr
c7 Reunion – Cattell Family
Page 6
c3 Died – Andrew Barnum, 49th year, Aug 4, son of James E. Barnum
c3 Died – Adam Hoover, 74 years
Page 7
c4 Funeral – Elijah Keillor, Aug 4
c8 Died – Mrs Sarah Kerr, 90 years, Aug 5, widow of John T. Kerr
c8 Memoriam – Thomas Near, Aug 5 1933
Page 8
c5 Married – Joseph Henry Richardson to Ruth Eleanor Grunerud, sister of J. E. Grunerud
c5 Married – Edwin Donald Jolly, son of Edward Jolly to Doris Gertrude Overbaugh, daughter of O. F. Overbaugh
c5 Married – Jack E. Lichtenberger, son of J. Lichtenberger to Gertrude Leona Briggs, daughter of S. C. Briggs
c5 Married – Oliver M. Blaney, son of L. W. Blaney to Mabel Estelle Reid, daughter of Albert Reid
c5 Married – Rev Dr R. T. Richards to Neva Maud Sine, daughter of A. O. Sine
c5 Married – John Robert Luke to Florence Lenore Forman, daughter of R. Forman
6 August 1938
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Catherine Bowey, 81st year, Aug 5, widow of Mark Bowey
c7 Born – Charles Wilson Conn, son of Howard T. Conn, July 27
c7 Born – Daughter of Leslie Hugh, July 25
c7 Born – Stillborn daughter of Walter Leckowicz, July 28
c7 Born – Son of Merlin McQuiggan, Aug 1
c7 Born – Daughter of Borden Smith, July 25
c7 Born – Son of Henry Swance, July 27
c7 Born – Son of Eaker Yates, July 31
c7 Died – Mrs Catherine Bowey, Aug 5
c7 Memoriam – Mrs H. Redding, Aug 6 1935
c8 Born – Dorothy May Boucher, daughter of William Boucher, July 24
c8 Born – Murray Edgar Jackson, son of Cyril & Ruby Jackson, nee Smith, Aug 3
c8 Born – Son of Frank Borschke, Aug 4
6 August 1938
Second Section
Page 10
c4 Married – Carlton Jesse Woolley, son of J. Woolley to Mildred Ettie Lindsay, daughter of R. Lindsay
c4 Married – Stanley Arthur Norton to Martha Robertson Allison
Page 14
c1 Article – by A. S. Paragus – Interesting Experiences of W. J. Wilkins, Retired Town Treasurer of Tillsonburg – Photo
c2 Birthday – Miles Charlton of Belmont, 86th
Page 15
c1 Reunion – Boughner Family; Annett Family; Bilger Family; Swain Family; Curtis Family; Scott Family; Stewart Family
Page 16
c5 Engagement – Francis William Abdey, son of Mrs R. J. Newton and the late Frank Abdey to Winnifred Hattie Chinn, daughter of Frederick W. Chinn
c5 Engagement – Donald Stewart Duncan, son of W. J. Duncan to Helen Anne Brown, daughter of E. W. Brown
c5 Married – J. R. Milner to Elva Gray, daughter of W. George Gray
8 August 1938
Page 6
c2 Died – Miss Margaret Paton, 74th year, Aug 6
c3 Reunion – Rose Family; Reycraft Family
c4 Funeral – John Richard Wilkins, 83 years, Aug 5
Page 7
c8 Born – Milton Frederick Adams, son of S. C. & Dorothy Adams, nee Pinder, Aug 3
Page 8
c3 Engagement – Frederick Goodman, son of Charles Goodman to Eunice Almira Gougeon, daughter of Herbert & Mabel Gougeon
c5 Married – Rev Donald St Clair Campbell, son of Mrs Martin Miller and late D. Campbell to Anne Victoria Morgan, daughter of William Morgan
c5 Married – Cecil Everett Russell Tench to Nettie Margaret Dohanuik
c5 Married – Oliver George Thompson, son of C. J. Thompson to Ruby Phyllis Nevin, daughter of William Nevin
c5 Married – Carl Walter Finch, son of Walter Finch to Ailene Edith Marsh, daughter of William Marsh
c5 Married – Rev Herbert Reginald Howden, son of William George Howden to Edythe Constance Haughland, daughter of Andrew Severn Haughland
c5 Married – Walter Ernest Wark, son of Ernest A. Wark to Helen Jean Bissell, daughter of Clarence S. Bissell
c6 Married – Currie Wilson, son of Clayton Wilson to Dorothy Mae Armstrong, daughter of W. B. Cochran
c6 Married – Lorne Nichols Hicks, son of William Henry Hicks to Olive Gertrude Banwell, daughter of James Edward Banwell
c6 Married – Matthew Ross, son of Matthew Ross to Mary Elizabeth Whitwell, daughter of Harry Whitwell
9 August 1938
Page 1
c2 Article – Twin brothers Wilbert & Wilfred Preston of St Thomas – Photo
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Georgina Bradley, 76th year, Aug 9, widow of Henry Bradley
c2 Funeral – Mrs Sarah Kerr, Aug 7
c2 Funeral – Miss Margaret Paton, Aug 8
c2 Funeral – Adam Hoover, Aug 6
c5 Reunion – Thomson Family; Lipsit Family
c5 Died – Dr J. H. Knight, husband of Mrs Jennie Knight, nee Fraser; brother-in-law of Mrs Minnie Kennedy
c5 Died – Mrs Minnie Kennedy, nee Fraser, daughter of Charles Fraser; sister-in-law of Dr J. H. Knight
Page 7
c8 Funeral – Mrs Catherine Bowey, Aug 8
c8 Born – Daughter of Harry & Doris Valk, nee Hopkins, Aug 5
c8 Born – George Wesley Stafford, son of Morley Stafford, Aug 2
c8 Born – Daughter of Charles Booth, Aug 2
c8 Born – Daughter of Fred Woodey, Aug 1
c8 Born – Daughter of Norman & Marjorie Howell, nee culver, Aug 6
c8 Died – Mrs Mary Jane Halligan, nee Giles, Aug 9, wife of Thomas Halligan
Page 8
c4 Engagement – Lanson L. Billiald, son of E. Billiald to Flora Belle Johnston, daughter of James A. Johnston
c5 Married – Cecil Everett Russell Tench to Nettie Margaret Dohanuik
c5 Married – William Arthur Golding, son fo W. H. Golding to Viola Mary Stelck, daughter of Mrs Andrew Price and the late Arna Stelck
c5 Married – Rev Drummond W. Oswald, son of Thomas Oswald to Mary Bernice Logan, daughter of Harry Logan
c5 Married – John R. Milner, son of J. E. Milner to Elva Ilene Gray, daughter of George Gray
c5 Married – Albert McTaggart Campbell, son of John N. Campbell to Helen Emily Huber, daughter of Wimund Huber
c5 Married – Alan Simpson Stewart, son of W. A. Stewart to Catherine Frances Cameron, daughter of Colin Stewart Cameron
Page 12
c1 Died – Emery Pugsley, 6 years, Aug 1, son of Jack Pugsley
c2 Died – W. F. ‘Bert’ Swisher, Aug 7, husband of Mrs Annie Swisher, nee Vogan; father of Roy Swisher; brother of Mrs C. Crawford, Mrs Florence Keohler and Leslie Swisher
Page 14
c1 Died – A. C. Spooner, 84th year, father of Robert and Richard Spooner
c1 Died – Infant son of George Watson; grandson of Henry Oldham and Thomas Watson
c2 Died – Mrs Mary Jane Halligan, Aug 9, wife of Thomas Halligan
10 August 1938
Page 6
c2 Died – Melvin Irish, 70 years, Aug 9
Page 7
c2 Died – Dugald McBrayen, 82 years, husband of Margaret McBrayen
c3 Died – Mrs Elenor Tiffin, nee Paddon, 68 years, Aug 9, widow of William Tiffin
c4 Married – Norman David Gardner, son of E. Gardner to Nellie McIntyre, daughter of Peter Laing
c8 Died – Melvin Irish, 70 years, Aug 9
c8 Died – Mrs Elenor Tiffin, Aug 9
Page 12
c1 Died – Aaron Maine, 65 years, son of William Maine
Page 12
c3 Photo – Mrs Rachael Ackert of S. Dorchester; Miss Sarah Ackert; John Millar; F. A. Bell; H. G. Taylor; Miss Marjorie Ackert; Mrs G. L. Ackert; G. L. Ackert and Dillman Ackert
c7 Died – John Sinden, 81 years, Aug 2
Page 13
c1 Reunion – Steele Family; Campbell – McGugan Family
11 August 1938
Page 1
c2 Photo – Elgin Girls’ Homemaking Club
c2 Fire – Thomas Cornish of Yarmouth
Page 3
c1 School Report – St Thomas Collegiate Institute
Page 6
c1 Article – Indian relics found on John Pound Farm
c6 Reunion – Wilson Family; McKillop Family
Page 7
c8 Memoriam – Frank Bates, Aug 11 1937
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Anna Jennings, Aug 11 1937
Page 8
c3 Married – Kenneth George Roszel, son of John M. Roszel to Nellie Evelene Lindsay, daughter of W. L. Lindsay
c3 Engagement – Clifford Walter Hartwick, son of William Hartwick to Margaret Ellen Gidley, daughter of Walter Gidley
c4 Married – John Allison Rydall, son of W. B. Rydall to Anna Laurine Atchison, daughter of John W. Atchison
c4 Married – Robert Lorne Sockett, son of R. L. Sockett to Beatrice Naomi Atchison, daughter of John W. Atchison
c4 Married – Dr Gordon A. Mickle, son of A. A. Mickle to Christena Alexandra Urquhart, daughter of L. O. Urquhart
c4 Married – Harry Stanley Pettypiece, son of Thomas Pettypiece to Elizabeth Kerr Jubinville, daughter of Alexander Jubinville
Page 9
c3 Married – Frank L. Oke, son of R. Oke to Norah Eileen Jewell, daughter of William Jewell
Page 10
c6 Died – Mrs Mary Jane Firby, nee Turnbull, 66th year, Aug 5, wife of Robert W. Firby; widow of Harrison Fewster
12 August 1938
Page 8
c1 School Report – Aylmer High School
c1 Died – Mrs Winnifred Berwick, nee Fitt, 28 years, Aug 11, daughter of Ernest & Emily Fitt; wife of Albert Berwick; mother of Donald, Beverley, Joan and Barbara Berwick; sister of Ernest Fitt, Mrs Thomas Basson, Mrs Angus Kemp, Mrs Arthur Wright and Mrs Clifford Teskey
c1 Birthday – Charles Benedict of Fingal, 84th
c4 School Report – Tillsonburg High School
Page 9
c1 Died – Thomas Christopher Tretheway, 65th year, husband of Mrs Mary M. Tretheway, nee Varcoe; brother of Mrs E. R. Vigars
c1 Died – Mrs William Thompson, Aug 12, mother of Mrs Harold Wheatley, Mrs Gertrude Creighton, Mrs Irene Salmon and Roy, Garnet, Wallace and Bert Thompson
c8 Memoriam – Harold A. Haney, Aug 12 1923
Page 10
c4 Married – Bruce Brown Foster, son of George A. Foster to Marion Cassels, daughter of Mrs David Connor Forbes
c4 Married – Albert Duncan Congdon, son of William D. Congdon to Gertrude B. Beecroft, daughter of John E. Beecroft
c4 Married – James Kirk Evans, son of James Evans to Flora Margaret McHattie, daughter of James L. McHattie
c5 Funeral – Mrs Thomas Halligan, Aug 11
c6 Engagement – G. Ross Shaw, son of George Shaw to Marguerite E. Newell, daughter of Peter S. & Margaret Newell
Page 14
c2 Photo – Rev Raymond Smith Baker of Port Stanley
c2 Died – Philip Shaver, Aug 10, husband of Mrs Mary Shaver, nee Mattice
c6 Reunion – Toles Family
Page 16
c1 Funeral – Charles L. Chapple, Aug 12, son of Mrs Sophia Chapple; father of John Charles, Robert Roy and Keith Albert Chapple; brother of Mrs Pearl Heather, Sidney, Ernest, William, Harry, Roy and Beverly Chapple
c4 School Report – Arthur Voaden Vocational School
13 August 1938
Page 1
c7 Photo – W. S. Lover of St Thomas
Page 2
c6 Funeral – Mrs Elenor Tiffin, Aug 11
c6 Funeral – Mrs Georgina Bradley, Aug 11
Page 6
c5 Died – Mrs Harriett Frances Andrews, 95th year, Aug 12
c6 School Report – Tillsonburg Business School
Page 7
c2 Married – Lawrence Melvin Elson, son of Calvin Elson to Garnette E. McAllister, daughter of Aaron & Alice McAllister
c3 Died – Mrs Alice Mary Clarke, nee Mitchell, 76 years, Aug 12, daughter of Cornelius & Elizabeth Mitchell; widow of Andrew J. Clarke
c6 Memoriam – Alexander Bishop, Aug 13 1937
c6 Memoriam – Mrs William Woods, Aug 14 1936
c7 Born – William Charles Dall, son of Harold C. & Grace Dall, nee McIlroy, July 28
c7 Born – Alfred Louis Larson, son of A. L. Larson, Aug 10
c8 Died – Mrs Alice Mary Clarke, Aug 12
13 August 1938
Second Section
Page 9
c3 Photo – Premier Hepburn’s Birthday party – Jimmy Towne; Judge D. C. Ross; Larry McGinnis; Premier Maurice Duplessis; Dick Preston; Isaac Illsley; Mrs W. F. Hepburn his mother; Mrs M. F. Hepburn; Peter Hepburn; Premier M. F. Hepburn; Harry F. McLean; William Tapsell; D. A. McIntyre; Harry Johnson; Bernard ‘Ben’ Smith; Hon. Colin A. Campbell; L. H. Dingman; L. B. Birdsall
Page 10
c1 Reunion – McLellan – McLaughlin – McCallum Family
c2 Photo – Miss Gladys E. Julien, daughter of N. E. Julien of Wheatley
c4 Married – Jack Tyler Waite, son of Fred T. Waite to Vera Jean Pollock, daughter of James A. Pollock
c4 Married – Ronald Damude, son of E. H. Damude to Katherine Elizabeth Hunter, daughter of Rev J. E. Hunter
Page 11
c2 Photo – Lewis S. Johnson farm, Sparta Rd.; formerly owned by Rock Bailey
c7 Article – Tobacco farm of Lewis S. Johnson
Page 12
c3 Article – Schooner ‘Mary Roe’ built in Port Bruce 1866 -1869
Page 16
c2 Engagement – Arthur Jolliffe, son of W. O. Jolliffe to Alyce Spendlove, daughter of E. Spendlove – Photo
c4 Engagement – Leslie Gordon Stuttle, son of Edward & Ada Stuttle to Leta Gertrude Moore, daughter of William A. Moore
c5 Engagement – William Blewett to Hazel Martyn
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Charles Cosan of St Thomas, 50th
c7 Married – Thomas H. Swindells to Olive Paddon – Photo
15 August 1938
Page 7
c5 Funeral – Mrs Winnifred Berwick, Aug 13, wife of Albert Berwick
c8 Born – Stillborn son of Hadley Curtis, Aug 6
c8 Born – Son of Yates Eaker, July 31
c8 Born – Daughter of Louis Franssens, Aug 6
c8 Born – Daughter of James Konkol, Aug 7
c8 Born – Daughter of Robert Lover, Aug 4
c8 Born – Son of Peter Miller, Aug 3
c8 Born – Daughter of Fred Newman, Aug 6
c8 Born – Patricia Jane Kelly, daughter of Clarence Kelly, Aug 5
c8 Born – Son of Charlton Robbins, Aug 10
c8 Born – Son of Henry Wies, Aug 9
c8 Born – Daughter of J. A. Warren, Aug 10
c8 Born – Son of Sherman & Viola Awde, nee Davis, Aug 5
c8 Born – Son of Yates Eckers, July 31
c8 Born – Robert Brett, son of Macklem Brett, Aug 7
c8 Born – Daughter of John MacDonald, Aug 10
c8 Born – Son of Thomas Kinchsular, Aug 8
c8 Born – Son of Markham Rosette, Aug 7
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Bertha MacDonald, Aug 15 1936
Page 8
c5 Married – Milton F. Robbins to Pearl Grace Harriman, daughter of G. A. Harriman
c5 Married – Rev Drummond W. Oswald, son of Rev Thomas Oswald to Mary Bernice Logan, daughter of Harry Logan
c5 Married – Dr Irwin McAmmond Hilliard, son of Irwin Hilliard to Agnes Eva Magee, daughter of H. W. Magee
c5 Married – Oliver George Thompson, son of C. J. Thompson to Ruby Phyllis Nevin, daughter of William Nevin
c5 Married – Aubrey Burnett to Vera May Wale
c5 Married – George Prow, son of William Prow to Margaret Alice Jones, daughter of John Jones
c5 Married – Arthur Lee Learn to Edna Glenora Bearss, daughter of Thomas Bearss
c6 Married – Henry Edward Schaefer, son fo Edward V. Schaefer to Leora Hester Reinhart, daughter of J. G. Reinhart
c6 Married – Victor Dietz, son of Charles Dietz to Ida May Hohl, daughter of Mrs Fred Rehberg
c6 Married – Howard Alan Steinman, son of Norman Steinman to Vera Margaret Hopley, daughter of Joseph W. Hopley
Page 12
c1 Died – Elgin B. Palmer, 82 years, Aug 13
c6 Died – John Thomas Jenkins, 60th year, Aug 3, son of James Jenkins; husband of Mrs Jennie Jenkins
16 August 1938
Page 6
c8 School Report – Springfield
Page 7
c8 Died – Tremelling Richard Taylor, Aug 16, husband of Mrs Elizabeth Taylor
Page 8
c4 Married – John Donald Luke, son of Robert Luke to Florence Lenore Forman, daughter of R. Forman
c4 Married – Hugh Byas Chapman, son of Mrs Katharine Chapman to Margaret Matilda Bateman, daughter of A. C. Bateman
c4 Married – Ernest O. Liebner to Isabelle Lenore Craig, daughter of Samuel Henry & Mary Ann Craig
c4 Married – George Nelson Boyd, son of F. S. Boyd to Isabel Margaret Duncan, daughter of James M. Duncan
c4 Married – Austin E. Fretz, son of Roy E. Fretz to Lillian Doreen Ripley, daughter of R. Ripley
c4 Married – J. Alexander Bolton, son of J. H. Bolton to Retha Irene Oatman, daughter of D. A. Oatman
c5 Birthday – Mrs Mary Pearce of St Thomas, 89th
Page 12
c5 Funeral – Robert Power, Aug 14, son of B. W. Power
c6 Died – Louis Dilliott, 9 years, son of Joseph Dilliott
Page 13
c1 Reunion – Campbell Family; Welch Family
Page 14
c2 Funeral – Mrs William J. Schario, daughter of Augustus Garceau
c6 Funeral – Mrs Andrew J. Clarke, Aug 15
17 August 1938
Page 1
c6 Died – Gordon Cady, 19 years, July 24, son of Mrs Barbara Cady and the late William Cady
c6 Died – Mrs Margaret Ballock Paul, 64 years, Aug 17, widow of Archibald Paul; sister of Mrs Charles Robertson
Page 6
c4 Died – George Turnbull, 54 years, husband of Mrs Mable Turnbull
Page 7
c8 Born – Larry Stuart Langs, son of Virgil Langs, Aug 17
c8 Born – Sally Jean Westwell, daughter of J. H. Westwell, Aug 16
c8 Born – Daughter of George Lockwood, Aug 11
c8 Born – Daughter of Clarence Andrews, Aug 14
c8 Born – Son of John R. Marks, Aug 11
c8 Born – Daughter of Rene Nobels, Aug 9
c8 Born – William Hylton Kellam, son of Dalton B. & Ina Kellam, nee Barnes, Aug 12
c8 Born – Son of Charlton Robbins, Aug 10
c8 Born – Son of Cecil Shelley, Aug 9
c8 Born – Son of Henry Wies, Aug 9
c8 Born – Daughter of James Konkol, Aug 7
c8 Died – Mrs Margaret Ballock Paul, Aug 17, widow of Archibald Paul
Page 8
c2 Photo – 4 Generations – Mrs Alfred Grogan; Mrs R. Hitch; Mrs Wilfred Waller; Betty Lou Waller
c3 Married – Lorne Edward Austin, son of James Austin to Helen Grace Ellison, daughter of William Ellison
Page 14
c1 Died – Sally Jean Westwell, Aug 16, infant daughter of Allan Westwell
18 August 1938
Page 3
c3 Photo – Paul Kirkpatrick, son of Charles R. Kirkpatrick of St Thomas
Page 8
c1 Article – Millstone of Jeremiah Moore
c1 Article – Indian Village on the John Pound farm, Aylmer
Page 9
c8 Died – Infant son of Richard Paul, Aug 15
c8 Born – Sally Jean Westwell, daughter of Alan & Jean Westwell, nee Galloway, Aug 16
c8 Born – David Johnethen Paul, son of Richard Paul, Aug 15
Page 10
c3 Engagement – Roger L. Hawkins, son of William Hawkins to Dorothy Annie Page, daughter of S. J. Page
c3 Funeral – George Turnbull, son-in-law of Mrs C. Hewson
c3 Funeral – Mrs Matthew Hanna, sister-in-law of Mrs Lea Parker
c4 Married – Earl Lamont, son of Duncan A. Lamont to Dorothy Agnes McKellar, daughter of Wesley W. McKellar
c4 Married – Leslie Gordon Stuttle, son of Edward Stuttle to Leta Gertrude Moore, daughter of William A. Moore
Page 14
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John Rodner, nee Agnes Mack of Wallaceburg, 50th; son of Peter Rodner; daughter of Howland Mack
Page 16
c1 Died – Thomas Pipilos, 82 years, proprietor of the Sugar Bowl Candy store, St Thomas
19 August 1938
Page 1
c2 Died – Thomas Joseph Algar, 64 years, Aug 18 – Photo
Page 10
c3 Funeral – Tremelling Taylor, Aug 18
c4 Died – Mrs Henrietta May Jervis, daughter of Henry Hunter
c4 Died – Marjory Lorraine Collison, 4th year, Aug 19, daughter of Charles Collison; sister of June, Charles and Jimmie Collison
c5 Died – Mrs Mary Jane Hanna, nee Cornfoot, Aug 14, daughter of Andrew H. Cornfoot; wife of Matthew B. Hanna
c6 Died – Wallace Safford, 78th year, Aug 17, husband of Mrs Mary Ellen Safford, nee Magee; father of the late Alice Safford; grandfather of Mary v. Fleming and Wallace O. Fleming; great grandfather of June and Albert Fleming
Page 11
c6 Born – Charles Arthur Milligan, stillborn son of Roy & Vivian Milligan, nee Annett, Aug 16
c6 Died – Thomas Joseph Algar, Aug 18
c6 Memoriam – Mrs John A. Couse, Aug 19 1935, by husband and her sister Mrs George A. Gilbert
Page 12
c2 Engagement – Arthur Hutchison, son of James Hutchison to Ethelyn Hamilton, daughter of Reid Hamilton
c2 Engagement – James Albert Oldham, son of Garfield Oldham to Alma Kathleen Baker, daughter of Morgan Baker
c2 Engagement – Elgin V. Fuller, son of G. F. Fuller to Elva Clara Dearing, daughter of James Dearing
c4 Married – William Vernon Blewett to Hazel V. Martyn
c4 Married – Henry Gibson Edgar, son of James Edgar to Ethel Margaret Humphrey, daughter of Lee Humphrey
c4 Married – Jenner E. Murdock, son of Edward Murdock to Carlotta A. Meyer, daughter of W. E. Meyer
c4 Married – Donald Cargill Southam, son of Wilson Southam to Dorothy Marilyn Thomas, daughter of Mrs Erving Cutler
20 August 1938
Page 2
c1 School Report – St Thomas Collegiate Institute
c3 Died – William Hayes, 31 years, Aug 18, son of George Hayes; husband of Mrs Joyce Hayes, nee Wanamaker; father of Mary and Joseph Stanley Hayes; brother of Clarence Hayes
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Ella Bassett, 78th year, Aug 19, widow of Dr O. W. Kennedy and William Bassett
c8 School Report – Dutton
Page 7
c2 Married – Arthur Allan Gilmour Hutchison, son of James & Elizabeth Hutchison to Dorothy Ethelyn Hamilton, daughter of Reid Hamilton
c8 Born – Daughter of Harold Goodwin, Aug 19
c8 Born – Harold Rodney Zinn, son of Harold & Verda Zinn, nee Bogart, Aug 19
c8 Born – Son of G. M. Hugh Tales, Aug 12
Page 8
c2 Died – Arnold N. Taylor, 45 years, Aug 18, husband of Mrs Blanche Taylor; father of Robert Taylor; brother of Mrs McGillivary Knowles and Mrs Morley Wass
c4 Died – Arnold M. Taylor, Aug 18, husband of Mrs Blanche Vincent Taylor
c4 Died – Wallace Safford, 78 years, son of Milo & Jane Safford; husband of Mrs Mary Ellen Safford, nee Magee
20 August 1938
Second Section
Page 9
c3 Article – St Thomas of Sixty Years Ago; Reminiscences of a Man Who Lived Here in the Seventies; by Rev Thomas C. DesBarres – Photo
Page 10
c3 Married – Dr C. C. Ross to Helen McCallum, daughter of H. McCallum
Page 13
c3 Article – Irven J. Murphy of Corinth; photo of barn
c8 Photo – George Sherman of Rodney
Page 16
c2 Engagement – Charles G. Fenn, son of William A. Fenn to Alice Sutherland, daughter of R. B. Sutherland – Photo
c5 Engagement – Charles George Fenn to Alice Edith Sutherland
c5 Engagement – Kenneth George Ponsford, son of Erie Ponsford to Hannabelle Louise Ditchfield, daughter of George R. Ditchfield
c5 Engagement – Glen Harris Kivell, son of Charles & Cora Kivell to Marguerite Doreen Patrick, daughter of P. F. Patrick
c5 Engagement – Earl A. Curtis, son of James Curtis to Irene Gladys Priddle, daughter of Arthur Priddle
c5 Engagement – Hugh William Wiles, son of Willard Wiles to Doris Mabel Parker, daughter of Mrs E. Parker
c5 Engagement – Andrew A. MacTavish, son of Alex MacTavish to Tamar Grace Weaver, daughter of Hugh Weaver
c5 Engagement – Arthur Donald Mead, son of Delison Mead to Eletha Marie Davidson, daughter of Mrs Eliza Davidson
c5 Married – Milton Robbins to Pearl Harriman
c5 Married – Norman Gardner to Nellie Laing
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John Hunchberger of West Lorne, 50th
22 August 1938
Page 1
c2 Article – Mrs C. A. Pursel and daughter Leilah of St Thomas
c4 Photo – William H. Street of St Thomas
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Eliza Jane Zavitz, 89 years, Aug 20, daughter of Augustus and Louisa LaRue
Page 7
c2 Died – Edward Venning, 75 years, Aug 21
c8 Born – Joan Madelyn Small, daughter of Norman Small, Aug 20
c8 Born – Anna Marie Burke, daughter of Edgar & Marie Burke, nee Knight, Aug 17
c8 Born – Son of Cyril H. Clark, Aug 21
c8 Born – Son of John Pow, Aug 14
c8 Born – Son of Jack R. & Mary Hoover, nee Gunton, Aug 17
c8 Born – Son of Harry Bearss, Aug 16
c8 Born – Son of Robert Howes, Aug 13
c8 Born – Son of Arnold Marshall, Aug 11
c8 Born – Son of Louis Mondich, Aug 11
c8 Born – Daughter of LaVerne McMillan, Aug 14
c8 Born – Daughter of Bruce Sandham, Aug 17
c8 Born – Son of Henry VanDierendonch, Aug 12
c8 Died – Mrs Eliza Jane Zavitz, Aug 21, widow of Ira L. Zavitz
c8 Died – Edward Venning, Aug 21
c8 Memoriam – George A. Gilbert, Aug 21 1937
Page 8
c1 Photo – Miss Doreen Patrick of Windsor
c4 Married – Donald W. Scott, son of W. M. Scott to Shirley Louise Casselman, daughter of Ward Casselman
c4 Married – David John Gerrie, son of D. J. Gerrie to Lucy May Harding, daughter of E. N. Harding
c4 Married – Harold Douglas Bates, son of Fred D. Bates to Dorothy Mae Kelley, daughter of Austin D. Kelley
c4 Married – Harold Milton Baker, son of George E. Baker to Marion June McKellar, daughter of M. J. McKellar
Page 12
c3 Died – William M. Clifford, 64 years, Aug 21
c3 Died – Mrs S. E. Quance, 80 years, Aug 18
c6 Died – Charles S. Benn, 79 years Aug 20
Page 14
c1 Died – Mrs Ethel M. Harris, nee Snyder, 66 years, Aug 19, widow of Anson C. Harris
c5 Died – Mrs Kathleen Gilbert, 77 years, Aug 21, mother of Mrs Charles Kerrigan
23 August 1938
Page 1
c2 Photo – Ned Sparks of St Thomas and Hollywood; father of Laura Sparks
Page 6
c7 Funeral – Thomas Joseph Algar, Aug 22
Page 7
c7 Legal – D. Pickering of St Thomas
c8 Born – Daughter of Dan Humphries, Aug 19
Page 8
c2 Married – Donald W. Scott to Shirley Louise Casselman – Photo
c2 Engagement – T. Norman Martin, son of Hugh Martin to Marion Jean Lunn, daughter of George Lunn
c2 Funeral – Mrs C. W. dePotie, Aug 23, cousin of Charles Barnes
c4 School Report – Alma College
c5 Married – J. Earl Stevenson, son of James Stevenson to Dorothy Myra Stidwell, daughter of George S. Stidwell
c5 Married – Lorne Mason Hyatt, son of William Hyatt to Ivy Ellen James, daughter of Arthur James
c5 Married – Gordon Malcolm McNeil to Kathleen Nevin, daughter of A. Nevin
c5 Married – Doren Alfred Wilton, son of Alfred Wilton to Irene Beatrice Ward, daughter of Harry Ward
Page 12
c2 Died – William Wallace Safford, 77 years
c3 School Report – Dutton
24 August 1938
Page 3
c3 Funeral – Mrs Eliza Jane Zavitz, Aug 23
Page 6
c1 Article – Excavation of Indian Village on John Pound farm
c1 Funeral – Mrs William Hazlette, Aug 21, cousin of Mrs Roberts and Mrs Brazier
c2 School Report – Aylmer High School
c5 Died – Mrs Jean Martin, nee Sutton, 55th year, Aug 23, daughter of Rod Sutton
c6 Died – Mrs Florence Keillor, nee Swisher, 49 years, Aug 22, wife of Charles Keillor
Page 7
c8 Born – Noreen Jean Andrews, daughter of Mr & Nora Belle Ambrose, nee Pollock, Aug 24
c8 Born – Son of E. Gordon & Hazel Jackson, nee Jones, Aug 21
c8 Born – Daughter of John Durham, Aug 16
c8 Died – Mrs Jean Martin, nee Sutton, 55th year, Aug 23
Page 8
c4 Married – Lloyd George Trevena, son of George Trevena to Isabel Marguerite Couch, daughter of George Couch
c4 Married – John L. Warner, son of Mrs L. Pitt to Ethel M. Jacques
c4 Married – Ralph William Shelton, son of Martin Shelton to Grace Louise Mitchell, daughter of Sherman Mitchell
c4 Married – Rowland F. May, son of John H. May to Ruby Florence Pearce, daughter of Thomas Pearce
c4 Married – John J. Morris, son of Frank Morris to Alice Mae Hargreaves, daughter of Harry Hargreaves
c4 Married – Steve Levoy to Antonia Podelisky, daughter of S. Podelisky
c5 Reunion – Singer Family; Fisher Family
Page 9
c6 Reunion – MacColl Family
Page 12
c4 Died – Mrs Mary Etta Jaques, 27 years, daughter of Abraham & Lily Fish; wife of James J. Jaques
Page 14
c4 Funeral – Mrs Ella Bassett, Aug 22
25 August 1938
Page 1
c2 Article – Rev John B. Brown of Aylmer and his brother and niece Sir Frank Brown and Margaret Brown of London, England; sons of Rev Joseph Brown of Norfolk, England
c6 Died – James Murphy, 18 years, Aug 25
Page 7
c2 Photo – W. H. LeCourtois
Page 8
c4 Reunion – McLachlin – McMillan Family
Page 9
c8 Born – Noreen Jean Casey, daughter of Ambrose & Nora Belle Casey, nee Pollock, Aug 24
c8 Memoriam – Mrs F. Addy, Aug 25 1937
c8 Memoriam – Hilda Ivy Ripley, Aug 25 1935
Page 10
c3 Engagement – Elmer George Wackley, son of William Wackley to Iva Soper, daughter of Ernest Soper
c3 Married – James Roland Dobbyn, son of James Dobbyn to Ruth Naomi Robinson, daughter of Frank Robinson
c3 Married – Peter DeMeyer to Mrs Evelyn Hoste
c3 Married – Lanson Lee Billiald, son of E. Billiald to Flora Belle Johnston, daughter of James A. Johnston
c3 Married – Herbert Brownell, son of W. Brownell to Luella Marie Secord, daughter of Robert Secord
26 August 1938
Page 8
c1 Died – Thomas Talbot Feightner, 88 years, Aug 25, widow of Mrs Margaret Feightner, nee Currie
c2 Article – Grant Summers of Malahide
c5 Died – Mrs Emily J. Pearce, nee Veale, Aug 21, daughter of Mrs Mary Jane Veale; wife of William H. Pearce
c5 Funeral – Edward Venning, Aug 24
Page 9
c2 Died – John William Fleming, 48 years, Aug 26
c2 Died – Mrs Frank Houghton, 42nd year, Aug 25, daughter of Richard Thompson; mother of Billy and Irene Houghton; sister of Mrs W. D. Sutton and Mrs Fred Winters
c2 Died – Mrs James Shipley, 57 years, Aug 26
c8 Born – Daughter of Garvey & Martha Dowler, nee Stewart, Aug 25
c8 Born – Sylvia Clara Hunter, daughter of Herbert & Ethel Hunter, nee Matthews, Aug 24
c8 Born – John Edward Lightfoot, son of Lyle & Edna Lightfoot, nee Cole, Aug 18
c8 Born – Robert Curtis Stock, son of I. James Stock, Aug 14
c8 Died – John William Fleming, Aug 26
Page 10
c2 Died – Mrs J. F. Kerr, step-mother of Mrs E. A. Clark
c3 Married – James Leslie to Jean McInally
c3 Engagement – Hugh Robert McFarlane McEachren, son of D. G. McEachren to Pearl Esther Teir, daughter of William Teir
c4 Married – T. Norman Martin, son of Hugh Martin to Marion J. Lunn, daughter of George Lunn
c4 Married – John Irwin Cowan to Edna Elizabeth Kellough
c4 Married – John Garrow to Mrs Rose Hitch
c4 Married – Alan H. Woodcock, son of J. N. Woodcock to Marian Eleanor Grace Ross, daughter of Alexander Stirling Ross
c3 Married – Warren Ernest Fess, son of Jacob Fess to Jean Bennett, daughter of Mrs Margaret Bennett
c3 Married – William Paul Crawley, son of William Crawley to Ella Loretta Brown, daughter of Arthur Brown
Page 14
c4 Article – Frank W. Beaton of Highgate
c8 Article – Mr & Mrs Theodore Neckolec and children Mary & Andrew Neckolec of Waterford
Page 16
c4 Inquest – Death of James Murphy, Aug 25, son of L. C. Murphy
27 August 1938
Page 1
c3 Photo – Rev J. B. Brown and brother Sir Frank Brown and Miss Margaret Brown
Page 2
c3 Funeral – Mrs Jean Martin, Aug 25
c5 Married – Harry C. Westbrook, son of C. B. Westbrook to Mary Valentine, daughter of Edward Valentine
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Edward Bigham, 58th year, Aug 26, daughter of Amos & Emma Allin, nee Williams
c3 Inquest – Death of Mrs Winnifred Berwick, 29 years, wife of Albert Berwick
c3 Reunion – Fisher Family
Page 7
c8 Born – Son of Charles Hardy, Aug 24
c8 Born – Doris Ileen Johnson, daughter of Ralph Johnson, Aug 24
c8 Born – Daughter of Lewis H. & Violette Culver, nee Moyer, Aug 24
c8 Born – Daughter of Raymond & Gladys Morrow, nee Shildrick, Aug 2
c8 Born – Daughter of Ernest Haskett, Aug 22
c8 Born – Daughter of McRae Walter, Aug 22
c8 Born – Son of Allan Doughty, Aug 14
c8 Born – Daughter of William Sherk, Aug 15
c8 Born – Son of George Bassindale, Aug 12
c8 Born – Son of H. Scruton, Aug 18
c8 Born – Son of Horace Johnson, Aug 19
c8 Memoriam – Francis Henry Byron Frudd, Aug 28 1938, husband of Elspeth Frudd; father of Margaret & Frances
c8 Memoriam – Edith Parrack, Aug 27 1936
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Maud Babcock, Aug 27 1937
Page 8
c2 Died – Gordon Cady, July 28, son of Mrs Barbara Cady
27 August 1938
Second Section
Page 10
c1 Engagement – Norman James Knott, son of John Knott to Margaret Kathleen Rose, daughter of Richard & Bessie Rose
Page 11
c1 Article – by Fred Bodsworth – Sam Shipp, founder of Memorial Park, Port Burwell – Photo
Page 12
c1 Article – Arthur Robson of Yarmouth
Page 16
c5 Engagement – Alexander McNames, son of A. A. McNames to Florence Marian York, daughter of Frank York
c5 Engagement – Edward Alfred Stocker, son of John Stocker to Alice Emily Wood, daughter of Albert Wood
c5 Engagement – Harold Herbert Anderson, son of William Anderson to Enid Elizabeth Mitchell, daughter of E. J. Mitchell
c5 Engagement – Wilfred Thomas Noon, son of T. Noon to Mary Janet Heddle, daughter of James S. Heddle
c5 Engagement – Albert Lyle Andrews, son of A. E. Andrews to Alma Ferne Dell, daughter of A. E. Dell
29 August 1938
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs W. J. Aubrey Shapter, nee Marjorie Baldwin, 28th year, Aug 28
c4 Reunion – McEachren Family
c5 Funeral – Samuel H. Harding, Aug 27
c5 Funeral – Thomas T. Feightner, Aug 27
c5 Funeral – Mrs James Shipley, Aug 28
Page 7
c1 Died – Frank Martin, 51 years, Aug 29
c2 Died – Russell Lawrence, 76 years, Aug 27, father of Lawrence Russell
c8 Died – Mrs Clara Jackson, nee McLean, Aug 27, widow of Rev John A. Jackson
c8 Died – Mrs Florence D. Moodie, Aug 27, widow of John A. Moodie
c8 Died – Russell Lawrence, 76 years, Aug 27
c8 Memoriam – George Couse, Aug 28 1936
Page 8
c5 Married – George Rolph Reesor, son of A. P. Reesor to Mary Elizabeth Atkin, daughter of W. G. Atkin
c5 Married – Richard George Luscombe, son of W. J. Luscombe to Lorna Isobel Coulter, daughter of John O. Coulter
c6 Married – Dr Herbert Bruce Hough, son of Franklyn A. Hough to Alice Ruth Dickinson, daughter of Alfred Dickinson
c6 Married – Marshall Clinton Thomson to Doris Catherine Parks, daughter of John G. Parks
c6 Married – Frank Toten, son of A. G. Toten to Mary M. Bell, daughter of William Bell
c8 Died – Mrs Hanna Ebbis Farr, Aug 27, wife of Rev T. H. Farr
Page 12
c2 School Report – Vienna High School
c4 Photo – Donald Begg of St Thomas
c4 Article – Captain John Ellison of Port Stanley, father of H. M. Ellison
c6 Birthday – Mrs Melissa Disbrowe of Glencolin, 79th
Page 14
c5 Died – Mrs Florence D. Moodie, nee MacIntyre, Aug 27, daughter of Archibald & Amelia MacIntyre; widow of John A. Moodie
c5 Died – Mrs Clara Jackson, Aug 27, widow of Rev John A. Jackson
30 August 1938
Page 7
c2 Died – Francis Whiteman, 45 years, son of Dr Robert Whiteman; husband of Mrs Vera Whiteman, nee Phillips; brother of Mrs William Herold, Mrs Louis Collard, Mrs (Rev) Robert Katsunoff and Olive Whiteman
c2 Died – Charles McNeil, 48 years, Aug 27, son of John & Catherine McNeill; husband of Mrs Jean McNeil, nee Dunlop; father of Robert, Catherine and Keith McNeil; brother of Mrs Norman McLaughlin, Duncan, Archie, Eddie and John McNeil
c8 Born – Daughter of Jack & Alice Brown, nee Newell, Aug 29
c8 Died – Frank Martin, 52 years, Aug 29
c8 Memoriam – John Hatherley, Aug 30 1928
Page 8
c4 Married – Jack Bernard Marriage, son of Bernard Marriage to Marion Alice Croly, daughter of Edgar Herbert Croly
c4 Married – Leigh H. McConnell, son of J. W. McConnell to Mary Helen Grassick, daughter of James Grassick
c4 Married – Harold Oscar Wilson, son of Wilfred Wilson to Edith Alberta Lingwood, daughter of Fred Lingwood
Page 12
c2 Died – Austin A. Dawdy, 69 years, Aug 29
31 August 1938
Page 3
c3 Funeral – Lana Kriss, cousin of G. P. Winter
Page 6
c6 Article – 80th Tillsonburg Fair
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs W. E. Williams, 84th year, Aug 29
c4 Funeral – Mrs Clara Jackson, nee McLean
c4 Funeral – Mrs Florence Moodie, Aug 30
c8 Born – Franklin Alfred Begg, son of Franklin Begg, Aug 15
c8 Died – Mrs Seth Derbyshire, 52nd year, Aug 31, daughter of Mrs William Rothwell; mother of Donald, Mac and Ruth Derbyshire; sister of Charles Rothwell and Mrs A. E. Chivers
Page 8
c4 Married – Kenneth George Roszel, son of J. Roszel to Nellie Evelena Lindsay, daughter of W. L. Lindsay
c4 Married – Mathew T. Alabastine, son of William Alabastine to Grace Bell, daughter of Bert Bell
c4 Married – Roderick Laffoley Cassels, son of R. M. Cassels to Helen Agnes Peacock, daughter of E. E. Peacock
c4Married – Alexander George Burbidge, son of H. A. Burbidge to Alice Gordon Agar, daughter of Albert A. Agar
c4 Married – Harold M. Stidwill, son of C. H. Stidwill to Laura Janet McNeill, daughter of George M. McNeill
Page 14
c3 Died – Mrs Seth Derbyshire, nee Rothwell, Aug 31
c5 Died – William Albert Oley Cucksey, 27 years, Aug 31, son of Albert Cucksey; grandson of Mrs Susan McIntyre; brother of Percy, Archie, Bruce, Dona A., Joseph and Kenneth Cucksey, Mrs George Gowanlock, Mrs Bert Lalonde, Mrs Jack Cleve, Mrs Omar Chennette, Lillian, Bernice and Lottie Cucksey; nephew of Mrs M. J. McIntyre
c5 Died – Mrs Jennie Fulkerson, nee Wells, Aug 31, daughter of William & Harriet Wells; widow of Mathias Fulkerson; mother of Mrs James Fulkerson, Mrs Robert Airey, Mrs Howard Fraser, Mrs Walter Yeo