St. Thomas Times Journal
St. Thomas, Ontario, Canada
September & October 1953
Extractions of names for Births, Marriages, Deaths and Burials
Indexed & Formatted for the Internet 18 January 2012 by Carol Van Harn
Copyright by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Elgin County Branch 2004
All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system, or transmitted in any form, or by any means – electronic, mechanical, photocopying, microform reproduction, recording, or otherwise – without prior permission of the publisher.
To obtain copies of originals from microfilm see our Look-up Policy
Latest Revision 13 January 2014 by CVH
Use your browser search command “Control F” to find names on this page.
1 September 1953
Page 1
c1 Died – Mrs Lucienne Devaux, 24 years, Aug 31, wife of John Devaux – Photo
c1 Died – Bobby Apfelbecke, 7 years, Aug 31, twin son of John Apfelbecke – Photo
c1 Article – Lorraine age 15 and brother Robert age 10, children of Joseph Spencer of Port Stanley
c3 Photo – Frank L. Truman; Mrs G. O. Howse; Mrs Keith Bodkin; E. Forbes Raven; Mrs Sifton
Page 3
c4 Died – Mrs Edith Anne Burns, 76 years, Aug 31, widow of Arthur Burns
c4 Died – Ralph Wilson, 58 years, husband of Mrs Nancy Wilson, nee Vance; father of Ralph Jr. and Donald Wilson; brother of Thomas Wilson and Mrs William Woodall
c4 Died – Ernest S. Leedham, 65th year, Aug 30
c6 Died – Mrs Louisa Crockett, 75 years, Aug 30, wife of William Crockett; sister of Mrs Kate Talbot and Mrs Isabel Patterson
Page 6
c2 Funeral – Mrs Maggie Laidlaw, nee Baxter, Aug 29
c2 Funeral – William A. Binks, Aug 27
c2 Funeral – Miss Jean Marylin Locke, Aug 31
c2 Funeral – Miss Mary McCulley, Aug 31
c5 Died – Orton Whitesell, 79 years, Aug 31
Page 7
c3 Died – Mrs Edith Ann Burns, Aug 31, widow of Arthur A. Burns
c3 Died – William C. Cornish, Aug 29
c3 Died – Mrs Mary Caroline Dadson, Aug 31, widow of Frank Dadson
c3 Died – Mrs Lucienne Devaux, Aug 31
c3 Died – Thomas Henry Haywood, Aug 30
c3 Died – Stanley G. Lewis, Aug 29
c3 Died – Mrs Mary Edith Stanfield, Aug 30
c3 Died – Ralph Wilson, Aug 31
c3 Died – Orton Whitesell, Aug 31
c4 Born – Wilma Colleen Ostrander, daughter of Orrie Ostrander; sister of Sharon Elaine, Aug 22
c4 Memoriam – Robert Giles, Sept 1 1939
c4 Memoriam – William H. Kaar, Sept 1 1949
Page 8
c7 Married – Frederick Macenko, son of Peter Macenko to Kathyleen Iola Campbell, daughter of Archie M. Campbell
2 September 1953
Page 1
c4 Died – Gordon Aggerholm, 21 years, Sept 1 – Photo
Page 3
c4 Died – Annie Wilson, 89 years
c4 Died – Mrs Herb Morris, nee Mae Warren, 65 years
c6 Died – Mrs Emily Piper Logan, 73 years, wife of Edward B. Logan; mother of Mrs Calvin Grose; grandmother of Lynda and Sheila Grose
c7 Died – Joseph Wilds, 68 years, Sept 1, husband of Mrs Emma Wilds, nee Uttley
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Clarence Beck, 36th year, Aug 31, husband of Mrs Marian Beck; father of Katherine Beck
c2 Died – David Allen Wiley, 3 months, Sept 1, infant son of Alfred Wiley
c3 Died – Miss Hattie Pendreigh, 78th year, Aug 31
c3 Died – Mrs J. M. Cole, nee Katherine Arkell , 82nd year, Aug 31
c6 Funeral – Miss Jean Marylin Locke, Aug 31
c6 Funeral – Miss Grace Cron, Aug 28
c6 Funeral – Mrs Mary Lavina Weyburn, Sept 1
Page 7
c3 Born – Brinda Geraldine Fowler, daughter of M. L. Fowler; sister of Richard, Michael and Randy, Sept 1
c3 Born – Debra Lynne Roloson, daughter of Frank & Margaret Roloson, nee Colledge, Sept 1
c3 Born – William Robert Thibert, son of Dr N. E. & Mary Thibert, nee Reinhart, Aug 27
c3 Died – Mrs Lucienne Devaux, Aug 31, wife of John Devaux; daughter of Mrs Emilie Trapp
c3 Died – Orton Whitesell, Aug 31
c6 Funeral – Robert Borden Stewart, Sept 1
Page 8
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Arthur Balderston of Port Burwell, 50th
c4 Married – William J. Power, son of William Power Sr. to Marjorie Ellen McQuarrie, daughter of Rev N. A. McQuarrie
Page 10
c4 Died – John Alexander Cavanaugh, 54 years, Sept 1, husband of Mrs Alice Cavanaugh, nee Galbraith
2 September 1953
Second Section
Page 11
c2 Photo – Aerial view St Thomas & Elgin Community Centre Arena
c5 Funeral – James Edward Rice, 56 years, Sept 3
3 September 1953
Page 1
c3 Photo – Patti Palmer, 2 1/2 years, daughter of W. L. Palmer of St Thomas; Michael Baker, 6 years, son of Kenneth Baker; Jimmy, 5 years, Jeannette, 8 years, Joan, 10 years, children of Michael McCaffery
Page 3
c3 Baptism – Lynda Gail Holland, daughter of Kenneth Holland; William Dean Woolley, son of Mack Woolley; John Alexander Lambert, son of Frank Lambert
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Rene Joseph DeClerck, nee Emma Mary Verkeyn, 56th year, Sept 1, daughter of Camiel & Lonie Verkeyn, nee VanDaele; mother of Albert Camiel and Mary Emma Julia DeClerck; sister of Charles Verkeyn and Mrs Julia Callens and 6 sisters in Belgium
Page 7
c2 Funeral – William C. Cornish, Sept 2
c2 Funeral – Mrs Mary Caroline Dadson, Sept 2
c2 Funeral – Thomas Haywood, Sept 2
c2 Funeral – Stanley G. Lewis, Sept 2
c3 Died – Mrs Irene Waud, Sept 1, wife of Fred J. Waud; sister of Mrs (Dr Manley G.) Peever
c4 Died – Robert Ernest ‘Bobby’ Apfelbeck, 7 years, son of John Apfelbeck
c4 Born – Brenda Geraldine Fowler, daughter of M. L. Fowler, Sept 1
c4 Born – Danny Warren Webster, son of Daniel D. Webster, Aug 28
c4 Died – Robert Ernest ‘Bobby’ Apfelbeck, 7 years, son of John Apfelbeck
c4 Died – James B. Clark, 75th year, Sept 3, father of James, Ferrand, Douglas, Dr K. L. and Donald Clark
Page 8
c3 Married – Richard A. Bye, son of Arthur Bye to Elinor Quinn, daughter of Thomas Quinn, niece of G. M. Hutchings; cousin of Mrs W. T. Smith and Mrs D. H. McFadden
c3 Engagement – E. Marshal Hagelstein, son of Rev H. W. Hagelstein to Donna Lu Pearce, daughter of Arthur J. Pearce
c3 Married – Ronald White to Anne Catherine Cameron
3 September 1953
Second Section
Page 11
c3 Photo – J. Ward Styles and O. S. Russell
c3 Photo – Melvin Small; Ralph Watt; Dr D. H. Huntley
c8 Died – James B. Clark, 75th year, Sept 3, son of James Clark; widow of Mrs Alice Clark, nee March; brother of Matthew Clark
Page 12
c5 Funeral – Mrs Anna Schleihauf Baker, Aug 31
c5 Died – Mrs Mary Weyburn, nee Wall
Page 13
c2 Photo – Staff of Mer-Lin Motors, St Thomas – L. R. ‘Butch’ Charlton; Robert G. ‘Bob’ Rankin; G. K. ‘Gordon’ Knowles; W. M. ‘Wilf’ Silcox; P. A. ‘Pat’ Spedalep; A. ‘Art’ Plowright; K. L. ‘Keith’ Weld; Robert J. ‘Bob’ Pinner
4 September 1953
Page 2
c3 Funeral – Mrs Edith Burns, Sept 3
c3 Funeral – Miss Sarah McRae, Sept 2
c3 Funeral – Mrs J. M. Cole, Sept 2
c3 Funeral – Ralph Wilson, Sept 2
c3 Funeral – Orton Whitesell, Sept 3
c3 Funeral – Mrs George Gower, Aug 29
c3 Funeral – Mrs Lucien Devaux, Sept 3
c3 Funeral – Mrs Mary Stanfield, Sept 2
Page 3
c3 Died – Mrs Gertrude M. Hair, 80 years, Sept 3, widow of George T. Hair
c4 Died – Mrs Mabel Jones, 45 years, Sept 3, mother of Dorothy Jones and Mrs Charles Robinson
c4 Died – Peter A. Lamont, 75 years, husband of Mrs Annie R. Lamont, nee McGugan
c4 Died – Mrs Florence Whiting, widow of Dr Roland Earl Taylor and Frank Whiting; mother of Richard and Dr William Taylor
c7 Died – David Franklin, Aug 26, husband of Mrs Clara Franklin; father of Philip, Tillie and Anne Franklin
c8 Died – James Alexander Benson, 80 years, Sept 3, husband of Mrs Ellen Rea Benson, nee Sole; father of Lillian Benson; brother of William C. Benson
Page 6
c2 Died – Richard A. Huntley, 78th year, Sept 2, son of Arthur Huntley
c4 Memoriam – Fountain at Memorial Park, Tillsonburg for Benjamin VanNorman, co-founder of Tillsonburg by a grandson Charles M. VanNorman
c5 Died – Camby O. Crossett, 61 years, Sept 2, husband of Mrs Mabel Crossett, nee Hicks; father of Carl Crossett; brother of Mrs George Ronson and Alfred Crossett
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Joseph Schwoob, 83rd year, Sept 4
c2 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Oatridge, 81 years, Sept 4, wife of John Oatridge; sister of Mrs John Taylor
c3 Legal – Mr & Mrs Maxwell L. & Helene Anna Hewitt
c5 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Oatridge, 81 years, Sept 4, wife of John Oatridge
c5 Died – Mrs Gertrude M. Hair, 80 years, Sept 3, widow of George T. Hair
4 September 1953
Second Section
Page 9
c6 Photo – Glenn Doupe, son of W. C. Doupe of St Thomas
Page 10
c4 Engagement – Harry Allan Thompson, son of Emerson Thompson to Alice Margaret Christian Phyliss Wilson, daughter of Mrs Alice Wilson
c6 Married – Donald John Sands, son of B. Sands to Gloria Jean Menter, daughter of Ernest Menter
Page 12
c3 Article – Frank Sullivan White Rose Service Station, St Thomas
c5 Photo – Frank Sullivan and Don Butler
5 September 1953
Page 2
c1 Died – Archie Stewart, 25 years
c6 Died – George Spencer, 73 years, Sept 3
c7 Funeral – Mrs W. H. Crockett, 75 years
c7 Died – Norman M. Eberle, 63 years, Sept 4
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Minnie Summers, 79 years, Sept 4, widow of William R. Summers
c3 Died – Mrs Ora Chambers, 68th year, Sept 4, widow of Melvin Chambers
Page 7
c1 Died – Alfred George Pinder, 79 years, Sept 4
c2 Died – Mrs Agnes Skinner, 92 years, Sept 4, widow of George S. Skinner
c4 Memoriam – Joseph Fairs, Sept 5 1947
c4 Memoriam – Mrs J. B. Lessard, Sept 7 1951, b y Eileen, Harry and grandchildren
c4 Memoriam – Mrs Ella Rohrer, Sept 5 1952, by granddaughter Mrs Lloyd (Beatrice) Phillips; by daughter and son Mr & Mrs Harley Silverthorn
c4 Memoriam – Mrs Fanny Small, Sept 5 1952, by son W. E. Small
c5 Born – John Stewart Nicol Jr., son of John S. & Virginia Nicol, nee Conin, Sept 2
c5 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Oatridge, Sept 4
c5 Died – Alfred George Pinder, Sept 4
c5 Died – Mrs Minnie Summers, Sept 4
Page 8
c4 Photo – 4 Generations – Mrs Ada Clowrey; Mrs Annie Clark; Mrs H. E. Sharkey; Joseph Sharkey
c4 Birthday – Mrs Annie Clark of St Thomas, 87th
5 September 1953
Second Section
Page 13
c2 Photo – Alfred Rose; Dr G. Roy Fenwick; Boris Berlin
c4 Photo – Dr James Neil; Henry Marrison
Page 24
c2 Engagement – Harley Lashbrook, son of Ernest Lashbrook to Nancy Ward, daughter of Alan Ward – Photo
c3 Engagement – Harley Lashbrook to Nancy Ward
c3 Engagement – Edward Paris, son of William Paris to Edna Swartz, niece of Mrs Mabel Pollard
c3 Engagement – Harold James Marshall, son of Albert Marshall to Betty Jane Bennett, granddaughter of Mrs Emma Compton
c3 Engagement – Joseph Parachoniak, son of N. Parachoniak to Verna Miriam Small, daughter of Clarence Small
c4 Birthday – Mrs Mary Frost of St Thomas, 90th
c4 Married – Gordon Feagan to Isabel Munro
c5 Photo – Frederick Schmidt and daughter Ingrid of Bogota and Alma College
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Robert O. Farley – Photo
8 September 1953
Page 1
c1 Photo – Korean Soldier, Murray Collins, son of Hubert Collins of St Thomas
c3 Photo – Barbara Hovey; Mary Jane Raven; Susan Rankin
Page 6
c4 Died – Mrs Velma R. Schlegel, 41 years, Sept 7
c5 Died – Theodore ‘Ted’ Liddle, 55 years, Sept 5
Page 7
c3 Memoriam – Mrs Daisy E. Lessard, Sept 7 1951
c3 Died – Mrs Flora (Campbell) Grant, Sept 7, widow of John Latto Grant; half sister of Miss Catherine Campbell and Mrs Margaret Sitchett
c3 Died – Theodore ‘Ted’ Liddle, 55 years, Sept 5
c3 Died – Mrs Minnie Summers, Sept 4
c5 Born – Janet Mary Jones, daughter of Lyle & Mary Jones, nee Couse, Sept 4
c5 Born – Susan Lee Schleihauf, daughter of R. L. Schleihauf, Sept 2
c5 Born – Son of Michael Vojin; brother of Michael, Aug 29
c5 Funeral – Robert Ernest Apfelbeck, Sept 5
Page 8
c4 Died – Mrs Flora Grant, 71 years, Sept 7, daughter of Archie & Flora Campbell, nee Smith; widow of John L. Grant; mother of late Blake Campbell Grant
8 September 1953
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Ella Mae Legg; Mary Grant; Dorothy Walker
c4 Photo – Karen Ostrander; Anne Bardell; Carson Ostrander
Page 10
c4 Married – Mr Martinell to Lavina Fellows
c4 Married – Donald Joseph Butler to Doreen Regan
c6 Married – Jack Beverley Martinell, son of Mrs Percy Martinell to Edith Lavina Fellows, daughter of Samuel & Edith Fellows
9 September 1953
Page 2
c2 Funeral – Clara Luella Phillips, Sept 5
c2 Funeral – George Whitney Canning
c4 Died – Wilbur Jeffery, 52 years, Sept 8, husband of Mrs Marjory Jeffery, nee Earle
Page 3
c3 Died – James Trevail, 67 years, Sept 8, husband of Mrs Hester Trevail, nee Fisher; father of Robert D., Ronald W. and Verne J. Trevail; brother of Charles A. Trevail and Mrs W. P. Munro
Page 6
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs James E. Kilmer of Aylmer, 50th
Page 7
c1 Married – Joseph Taylor Cunningham, son of James Cunningham to Shirley Anne Stout, daughter of Nicholas J. Stout
c3 Died – Benjamin E. D. Dolphin, 71 years, Sept 9
c3 Died – Mrs Flora Grant, nee Campbell, Sept 7, widow of John Latto Grant
c3 Memoriam – Eliza Jane Jordan, Sept 9 1951, by Marg & Joe Maycock; by daughters Ann and Carol
c3 Memoriam – Daisy Lessard, Sept 9 1951, by pal Lottie Harris
c4 Born – Thomas Alexander Stuart Duff, son of T. A. Stuart Duff, Aug 26
c4 Born – Daughter of Edgar & Betty Fonstad, nee Kitchenham, Sept 7
c4 Born – David Stanley Loucks, son of Ralph Loucks, Sept 7
c4 Born – Jeffrey Edward MacDonald, son of Jack & Evelyn MacDonald, nee Rowe, Sept 5
c4 Born – John Richard Tuff, son of Donald & Ila Tuff, nee Wilton, Sept 5
c4 Born – Leland Wayne McArthur, son of Patrick & Peggy McArthur, nee Fick, Sept 6
c5 Died – Mrs Sarah Jane Ecker, 82 years, Sept 7, daughter of Robert & Eliza Friar, nee Elliott; widow of Sydney Ecker; mother of Mrs Alvie I. Fletcher, Mrs Laura M. Downs, Norman A., Harvey R., Stanley M. and Samuel G. Ecker; sister of Mrs Amelia Harwell and Mrs Addison Phillip
9 September 1953
Second Section
Page 9
c3 Died – Benjamin E. D. Dolphin, 71 years, Sept 9
c4 Photo – Edward St. Pee-Wee Baseball Champs – Jerry Wilcox; Larry Bowlby; Bill Wilkinson; Gerald Henry; Michael Russelo; Danny Norton; John Futcher; Bill Green; Danny Frank; Clarke Coombes; Richard Langley; Gary Leason; Bill Medlyn; Ron Pronger; absent Guy and Fred Haskell
Page 10
c4 Married – George Slaght, son of Albert Slaght to Myrna Jewell Tansley, daughter of S. Tansley
c4 Photo – Ann Hull; Joan Holmes; Gwendolyn Silverthorne; Doris Thurston; Susanne Shiell; Dorothy Gray; June Stanley; Joy Ward; Lilly Korolewych
c4 Photo – Barbara Harper; Bernice Lindsay; Penny McCurdy; Jean Curley; Doris Dunn; Evelyn Campbell; Pauline MacGregor
c8 Married – Edward E. Climie, son of Jack Climie to Olga Mary Nicoloff, daughter of Vasil Nicoloff
Page 11
c3 Engagement – Elmer Lewis Smith, son of Garfield smith to Marion May Holdon, daughter of Mervin Holdon
c4 Married – George Yule Mason, son of George Yule Masson to Elizabeth Louise Doolittle, daughter of Ira Neal Doolittle
10 September 1953
Page 6
c2 Died – James Henry Blumenstein, 75 years, Sept 10
c3 Died – Dr H. W. Chamberlain, 70th year, Sept 8, son of W. B. Chamberlain; husband of Mrs Edith Chamberlain, nee Harker; father of Harry and Frank Chamberlain and Mrs Louis (Donna) Austin
Page 7
c2 Funeral – James B. Clark, Sept 7
c5 Funeral – Theodore Liddle, Sept 9
c5 Died – Mrs Effie Olivia Estano, nee Turrill, 71st year, Aug 24, daughter of Mahlon Turrill; widow of William H. Estano
c5 Born – John Raymond Blake, son of J. F. & Bessie Blake, nee Caskey, Sept 3
c5 Born – Daughter of Douglas Barnes, Sept 3
c5 Born – Susan Marie Crosby, daughter of J. B. Crosby, Sept 7
c5 Born – Daughter of Donald & Margaret Stacy, nee Grawburg, Sept 3
c5 Died – James Henry Blumenstien, Sept 10
c5 Died – Benjamin E. D. Dolphin, Sept 9
c6 Memoriam – Albert Vernon Freeman, Sept 10 1930
Page 8
c1 Article – Morley Mann’s Appliance Store – Photo
10 September 1953
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Mrs William H. Jolley; Ben Johnson; Graham Snelgrove
c4 Photo – Henry Helder; Charlie Weaver; Allan Davis
c5 Photo – Mrs Corinne Campbell; Mrs G. B. Stilwell
c5 Photo – Charlotte Davis
c6 Photo – Phillip Earhart
c6 Died – John G. (or B.) Cotton, Sept 10
c7 Article – Belmont Fair
c8 Photo – Kenneth Attwood, son of William Attwood of St Thomas
Page 12
c4 Married – Mr & Mrs Stewart Campbell Brown – Photo
Page 13
c5 Married – Hugh Gilmore Humble, son of J. W. Humble to Doreen Fay Jacques, daughter of Thomas J. & Myrtle Jacques
c7 Married – Milton Jacob Price, son of Benjamin Price to Shirley Merlene Black, daughter of Howard Black
11 September 1953
Page 3
c4 Died – Mrs James E. Brooks, nee Esther Ellen Forsythe, 90th year, Sept 3, daughter of Ezekial Forsythe and Susan Davis; aunt of Mrs John Lindsay, Robert Hines, Marcus Brooks and Mark Brooks and Mrs Marjory Brooks; sister-in-law of Mrs Harry Brooks
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Frank B. Bennett, nee Sadie Hazel Ross, 37 years, Sept 10
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Lillian B. Frank, 82 years, Sept 11, wife of F. P. Frank
c3 Memoriam – Ronald Paddon, Sept 11 1945
c5 Funeral – Mrs Flora Grant, Sept 10
c5 Funeral – James Trevail, Sept 10
c5 Died – Mrs Frank B. Bennett, nee Sadie Hazel Ross, 37 years, Sept 10
c5 Died – James Henry Blumenstien, Sept 10
c5 Died – Mrs Lillian B. Frank, 82 years, Sept 11, wife of F. P. Frank
Page 8
c1 Married – Donald Joseph Butler to Doreen Catharine Regan – Photo
c3 Married – Earl Bruce Bradfield, son of Clayton Bradfield to Lois Eleanor Alward, daughter of George Alward
c4 Engagement – Gordon Charles Curtis, son of Charles Curtis to Beulah Irene Marlatt, daughter of Mrs Mamie Marlatt
c4 Engagement – Alfred Theodore ‘Ted’ Kaufman, son of John Kaufman to Leota Muriel Charlton, daughter of H. K. L. Charlton
c5 Married – John Kenneth Chasty, son of John F. Chasty to Mary R. M. Gardiner, daughter of Milton Gardiner
c5 Married – Ora A. Mason, son of Albert Mason to Annie V. Robinson, daughter of Gordon Robinson
Page 9
c2 Married – William Francis Vincer, son of James & Mary Vincer to Edna Dorothy Verlyn Arnold, daughter of William Arnold
11 September 1953
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Anniversary – Knox Presbyterian Church, New Glasgow, 125th – Photo
c2 Photo – Rt. Rev W. A. Cameron
c6 Photo – Ronald Shelley of Union
Page 12
c1 Article – Royal House, St Thomas – Photo
12 September 1953
Page 2
c7 Died – Charles Ernest Luno, 62 years, Sept 10
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Jennie Herman, 75 years, Sept 12, daughter of William Wintermute; widow of James Herman
c4 Died – George Sykes, 74th year, Sept 11, husband of Mrs Elizabeth Sykes, nee McCormick; father of Elizabeth and Alfred
Page 7
c5 Born – Kathy Traichevich, daughter of Steve & Ethel Jean Traichevich, nee Watts, Sept 10
c5 Born – Wendy Darlene Young, daughter of Wesley & Barbara Young, nee DeAthe, Sept 7
c5 Born – Son of J. Rodney & Daphne Thistle, nee Styles, Sept 12
c5 Died – Mrs Lillian B. Frank, Sept 11
c5 Died – Mrs Jennie Herman, Sept 12
c6 Memoriam – Mrs Emily Anne Davey, Sept 12 1928
c6 Memoriam – Harold Thomas O’Brien, Sept 10 1934
c6 Memoriam – Tommy Ramsey Jr., Sept 13 1952, by parents and siblings Jennie, Sid and Jack
c7 Funeral – Benjamin Daniel Dolphin, Sept 11
12 September 1953
Second Section
Page 11
c2 Photo – 1914 – D. Company, 14th Platoon, First Battalion
c7 Article – G. E. Thorman – Photo
Page 13
c4 Married – Douglas Owen Cole, son of Reed Cole to Marilyn Jayne Brooker, daughter of Dr. O. L. Brooker – Photo
Page 20
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs Robert J. Yates – Photo
c4 Engagement – Edgar Arthur Thompson, son of Arthur R. Thompson to Mary Isobel O’Malley, daughter of Anthony D. O’Malley
c4 Engagement – James Davenport Crane, son of James C. Crane to Nancy Jean Doan, daughter of A. Douglas Doan
c4 Engagement – Harold Ralph White, son of John Spencer & Elsie Rose White to Gladys Lillian Ryckman, daughter of Mrs M. Ryckman
c4 Married – Walter Thomas Cassidy to Margaret Isabelle Pook
c4 Birthday – Robbie Small, 4th, son of Douglas A. Small
c6 Photo – Alma College – Mrs J. M. Douglas; Lois Collins, daughter of Rev S. R. Collins; Edith Braun; Cecile Dummett; Elaine Mateer, daughter of Rev H. C. Mateer; Mrs L. H. Doering
c6 Photo – Alma College – Helen and Pamela Sutherland, daughter of Lt Col. J. B. Sutherland; Lee and Cathie Carkner, daughter of Roy R. & Betty Ann Carkner, nee Fauthier; Ann and Ardis Harris, daughters of R. E. Harris; Marie and Betty Anne Kerr, daughter of J. A. & Lydia Kerr, nee Caldwell and granddaughters of Mrs H. Caldwell, nee Elizabeth Kitching; Mrs Steele Sifton; Virginia and Rosemarie Hill, daughters of Fred R. Hill; Helen and Barbara Reid, daughters of Walter B. Reid
c6 Engagement – Edwin Roy Smith, son of J. C. Smith to Elinor Jean Griffin, daughter of Kenneth Griffin
c6 Engagement – Kenneth Floyd Shillington, son of William Shillington to Helen Jean Davidson, daughter of Percy Davidson
c6 Engagement – Douglas Arnold Cockburn, son of Ernest Cockburn to Nora Mary Doreen Brazier, daughter of George Brazier of Lambeth
c6 Engagement – John Ryder-Burbridge, son of J. A. & O. Ryder-Burbridge to June Elizabeth Bell, daughter of Dr A. M. Bell
c6 Engagement – Russell J. Hunter, son of Roy Hunter to Shirley Lorraine Scott, daughter of Hubert H. Scott
c7 Engagement – Murdoch Allan Carlaw, son of George Carlaw to Mamie Mildred Lewis, daughter of Richard Lewis
c7 Engagement – James C. Stanley, son of R. J. Stanley to Dorothy Louise Hardy, daughter of George W. Hardy
c7 Engagement – Howard C. Fleming, son of Clarence Fleming to Ruby Slaght, daughter of Mrs Marcus Vos
c7 Engagement – Douglas Proctor, son of Frank Proctor to Evelyn France Petch, daughter of Frank Petch
c8 Engagement – Donald Lee Small to Doris Bonnie Ketchabaw, daughter of C. J. Ketchabaw
14 September 1953
Page 1
c3 Died – Mrs Winnifred Cole, Sept 14, daughter of H. Radcliffe; wife of Leslie Cole; mother of Mrs Charles (Barbara) Posset; sister of Miss May Radcliffe
Page 3
c3 Died – William Albert Stickles, 85 years, Sept 8, son of William & Catharine Stickles, nee Kram; widow of Mrs Rydia Stickles, nee Evans; father of Ira and George Stickles, Mrs William (Gladys) Maher, Mrs Mabel Stickles and Mrs James (Marguerite) Dredge; brother of Lewis Stickles and Mrs Alex Eliza Hardy
Page 7
c2 Died – Sandra Doreen Sim, few hours old, Sept 13, infant daughter of David R. Sim
c2 Died – Earl Caughell, 47 years, Sept 14
c3 Died – Joseph Douglas Payne, 79th year, Sept 12
c5 Died – Duncan Munro, 91 years, Sept 12
c5 Died – Robert Clark Monilaws, 62 years, Sept 14, husband of Mrs Fern Monilaws; brother of Mrs J. E. Miller and Edward Monilaws
c6 Born – Kerry Douglas Doan, son of Don Doan, Sept 11
c6 Born – James Joseph Connor, son of E. E. Connor, Aug 7
c6 Born – Brenda Elaine Beer, daughter of Thomas M. Beer, Sept 13
c6 Born – Son of Donald & Dolores Johnson, nee Smalldon; brother of Kenny and Paul, Sept 12
c6 Died – Mrs Winnifred Mary Cole, Sept 14, wife of Leslie Cole
c6 Died – Duncan Munro, Sept 12
c6 Memoriam – Clare Thorn, Sept 14 1950, by wife Ida
Page 8
c3 Birthday – Mrs Mary Jane Smith of London, 99th, widow of George R. Smith
c5 Married – Gordon Blake Feagan to Sadie Isobel Munro
14 September 1953
Second Section
Page 9
c3 Photo – George Little; William Sutherland; Norman Buchan; Norman Ford; Rev Dr. W. A. Cameron; Douglas MacDiarmid; Don Grey; Rev A. W. Herbert
c3 Died – Charles Herbert Culham, 81 years, Sept 13, son of John Culham; brother of Henry Culham
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Thomas Henderson, nee Jessie Ethel Booth of Glencoe, 50th
Page 10
c4 Married – Calvin Stanley Bowes, son of George Bowes to Lenna Jean Carless, daughter of A. E. Carless
c5 Married – Douglas Ural Parrack. son of Ural H. Parrack to Doreen May Clarke, daughter of Ernest Clarke
Page 16
c7 Married – Lois Eleanor Alward, daughter of George Alward to Earl Bruce Bradfield, son of Clayton Bradfield
15 September 1953
Page 1
c3 Photo – Mary Andrews; Agnes J. Campbell; Viva Gillies; Mary Downie; Jean Turner; Dorothy Mills; Vivian Howey; Jean E. Foster; Audra Elliott; Louise C. Patrick
Page 2
c4 Died – Mrs Jessie Ida Nairn, nee Scalley, 75th year, Sept 13, daughter of John & Catherine Ann Scalley, nee McRae; wife of Franklin H. Nairn; mother of Mrs William (Jessie) Payne and James R. Nairn
c6 Funeral – Mrs Lillian B. Frank, Sept 14
Page 5
c1 Photo – K. L. ‘Keith’ Weld of Mer-Lin Motors
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Mrs Leslie Cole, Sept 16, nee Winnifred Mary Ratcliffe; daughter of J. D. Ratcliffe
c2 Funeral – James Henry Blumenstein
c2 Died – Mrs Amelia Travis, 86 years, Sept 14, widow of George Travis
c5 Died – Mrs Nina Johnston, Sept 15, daughter of Roland Edward Putnam; wife of William Johnston
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Robert Clark Monilaws, Sept 15
c7 Died – R. Earl Caughell, Sept 14
c7 Died – Mrs Leslie Cole, Sept 14
c7 Died – Mrs William Johnston, Sept 15
c7 Died – Robert Clark Monilaws, Sept 14
c7 Died – Joseph Douglas Payne, Sept 12
c8 Died – Daniel Henry Smith, 76th year, husband of Mrs Elizabeth Smith, nee Near; father of Elizabeth Smith; brother of Thomas Smith, late Albert Smith, Mrs W. H. Sivers, Mrs George Widmer and Mrs John Erlsman
c8 Born – Marilyn Joyce Burke, daughter of William Burke; sister of Wayne and Shirley; Sept 9
c8 Born – Catherine Elaine Duffy, daughter of James & Pauline Duffy, nee McQuiggan, Sept 6
c8 Born – Robert John Green, son of Ken & Lillian Green, nee Sheppard, Sept 11
c8 Born – Janice Eileen Dutton, daughter of John & Eileen Dutton, nee Lodato, Sept 12
c8 Born – Gerald Arnold Shackleton, son of Gerald & Anne Shackleton, nee Henderson, Sept 11
c8 Born – Daughter of Donald & Margaret Stacey, nee Grawburg
Page 8
c3 Engagement – Norman J. Lancaster, son of Earl Lancaster to Helen Gates, daughter of Clark D. Gates
c3 Married – Delwin Charles Casselman, son of William C. Casselman to Jean Marguerite Leggott, daughter of Andrew B. Leggott
c3 Engagement – John Pritchett Crocker, son of Harold J. Crocker to Catherine Marie Gibson, daughter of Samuel W. Gibson
c3 Engagement – Grant Allen Calwell, son of T. J. Calwell to Christena Elizabeth Campbell, daughter of James C. Campbell
c5 Married – Mr & Mrs Gordon Blake Feagan – Photo
c8 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs E. Groat of Belmont, 50th
Page 9
c3 Married – Maxwell John Sharp, son of William Sharp to Donnie Marie McLeod, daughter of Elmer McLeod
c3 Married – Clarke Todd, son of James Todd to Frances Willis Hughes, daughter of Rev T. Lloyd Hughes
c3 Married – Robert George Hunter, son of Cecil Hunter to Donna Margaret Coventry, daughter of Lorne Coventry
Page 10
c2 Died – Hugh Wilson, 85 years, Sept 14, widow of Mrs Isabel Wilson, nee Lamb
c3 Died – Mrs Edna Beattie, nee Holmes, Sept 13, wife of Fred R. Beattie; mother of Kenneth Beattie and Mrs Chester Dawes; sister of Mrs Chester Jones, Carolyn and Ray B. Holmes
15 September 1953
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Ross Emmott; Earl Ashton; Mr Cantor; Mrs Beth Smale
c4 Photo – Richard A. Rowe of St Thomas
c6 Photo – Ed Robinson; Bill Co; Don McDougall; Earl Jolley; Hal Jackson; Dr John Brown
Page 14
c1 Article – Brownlee’s Drugstore – Photo of Roy Brownlee and Alex Brisbin
16 September 1953
Page 6
c2 Funeral – Mrs Jennie Herman, Sept 14
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Mabel Georgina Duff, Sept 15, wife of Louis Blake Duff; mother of Elizabeth, Patricia and Gerroud Duff; sister of Mrs Minnie B. Dilworth and Charles Ross Summerville
c3 Born – Michael Fred Davis, son of W. F. & Myrna Davis, nee Burgess, Sept 15
c3 Born – Carolyn Joyce Perry, daughter of Allen & Sally Perry, nee Bishop, Sept 15
c3 Died – Mrs Nina Johnston, Sept 15, wife of William Johnston
c6 Memoriam – W. A. Moore, Sept 16 1944
16 September 1953
Second Section
Page 11
c6 Died – John G. Cotton, 52 years, Sept 10
Page 12
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Bert Braddon of Coynes Corners, 50th – Photo
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs G. E. Wadland of Sarnia, 50th
c3 Married – Donald Comartin to Lois Schnekenburger, daughter of Louis Schnekenburger
c4 Married – Ralph Walter Ronson, son of Ralph Ronson to Elaine Paterson, daughter of William A. Paterson
c5 Engagement – Norman J. Lancaster to Helen Gates – Photo
17 September 1953
Page 1
c2 Article – John and Douglas Knight, sons of Robert Knight of West Lorne
Page 6
c6 Died – Mrs Catherine E. George, nee McLachlin, 85 years, Sept 14, widow of Thomas A. George
Page 7
c4 Born – Daughter of Mac Gordon, Sept 14
c4 Born – Joann Lillian Mortin, daughter of George & Lillian Mortin, Sept 16
c4 Born – Jane Adeline Fulkerson, daughter of Mason & Gladys Fulkerson, nee Fleming, Sept 13
c4 Born – Mark William Johnston, son of Lloyd & Wilma B. Johnston, nee Medlyn, Sept 15
c4 Born – Stillborn daughter of R. E. Street, Sept 11
c4 Memoriam – Eber Douglas Hayman, Sept 17 1951, by wife Mildred and children Frances, Mickey and Keven
c4 Memoriam – Mrs Lettie Ward, Sept 17 1947, by sisters Edna, Sarah and brother Bill
c6 Funeral – Duncan Munro, Sept 15
c6 Funeral – Robert Clarke Monilaws, Sept 15
c6 Funeral – Mrs Leslie Cole, Sept 16
Page 10
c2 Died – Austin David Williams, 81 years, Sept 4 – Photo
17 September 1953
Second Section
Page 11
c3 Photo – Homedale United Church Historic Stone – C. K. Fry; Arthur Cooper; Rev A. H. Johnston; Rev W. G. Rose; Rev E. J. Robertson; Rev S. B. Stokes; Rev E. J. Roulston; Ralph Foster
c4 Died – Mrs Pearl Holmes, Sept 16, wife of Almond Holmes
Page 12
c3 Engagement – James Richard Lumbers, son of James Lumbers to Grace Doreen Richardson, daughter of Wilfred Richardson
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John M. Collings of Springfield, 50th
18 September 1953
Page 2
c5 Died – John Henry Hobbs, 85 years, Sept 17, widow of Mrs Esther Hobbs, nee Ley; father of Ada Hobbs, Mrs Fred (Louisa) Haynes, Mrs George (Violet) Sexsmith, Albert, Thomas, Fred and Roy Hobbs; brother of Albert Hobbs
Page 6
c3 Died – Burton Lawrence Edgecombe, 77 years, Sept 13
Page 7
c3 Born – Kathryn Edith Aitken, daughter of W. H. & Lillian Ruth Aitken, nee Peart, Sept 17
c3 Born – Dan Douglas Curtis, son of Stanley & Isabel Curtis, nee Carrie, Sept 15
c3 Born – Andrea Lynn Doxtator, daughter of Andrew Doxtator, Sept 10
c3 Born – Kerry Jane Maloney, daughter of Robert C. & Jane Maloney, nee Ketcheson, Sept 14
c6 Died – Nancy Marie Stafford, 9 days, Sept 17, infant daughter of Eric Stafford
c6 Died – Frederick Underhill, 82nd year, Sept 18, husband of Mrs Maud Underhill; father of Mrs Walter (Marion) Sloper
Page 8
c3 Engagement – Philip Thomas McDonnell, son of Thomas J. McDonnell to Elizabeth Marie Kulchyski, daughter of Carl L. Kulchyski
c5 Married – William Alfred Lyle Saunders, son of R. H. Saunders to Amy Claire Smith, daughter of Lewis L. Smith
Page 10
c1 Died – Nancy Marie Stafford, Sept 17
c4 Died – Mrs Emilia Erickson, 82 years, Sept 16, daughter of Frederick Voege; widow of Henry Erickson; mother of Carl Erickson, Mrs William (Louise) Erbach and Mrs James (Leona) McIntyre; sister of August, Albert, Adolph and Edwin Voege
18 September 1953
Second Section
Page 11
c5 Died – Edward Dolson, 83 years; widow of Mrs Emma Dolson, nee Brown; brother-in-law of William and Harold Brown
c6 Died – Frederick Underhill, 82nd year, Sept 18
19 September 1953
Page 2
c4 Died – Hubert Joseph Trumper, Sept 18, son of Joseph & Alice Trumper; widow of Mrs Sophia Trumper; brother of Rev Canon A. A. Trumper
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Selena Church, 77 years, Sept 18, daughter of Fred Coombs; widow of W. A. Church
Page 7
c2 Died – William Edward Eldert, 71 years, Sept 19
c3 Died – Donald McCallum, 79 years, Sept 17, son of Peter McCallum; brother of Mrs Clayton Zavitz, Duncan, John and Percy McCallum
c4 Born – Thomas Murray Benner, son of Murray & Anita Benner, nee Soper, Sept 11
c4 Born – Charles Meredith Capern, son of Charles J. & Mary Capern, nee Cheesman, Sept 16
c4 Born – Robert William Ford, son of Albert & Catherine Ford, nee Patterson; brother of Jimmie, Sept 17
c4 Born – Frederick Mark Holterman, son of Fred & Ruth Holterman, nee Edworthy, Aug 29
c4 Born – Robert Murray McQuiggan, son of Gary McQuiggan; brother of Connie, Sept 16
c4 Born – Daughter of Jack Moore, Sept 15
c4 Born – Ann Marie Sherratt, daughter of Joseph & Teresa Sherratt, nee Hagen, Sept 15
c4 Memoriam – Marion Parkinson Gardner, Sept 20 1944; Don Parkinson Apr 27 1932
c5 Died – Mrs W. A. Church, Sept 18
c5 Died – William Edward Eldert, Sept 19
c5 Died – William James Knott, Sept 19
c5 Died – Frederick Underhill, Sept 18
Page 8
c1 Article – Hugh Rose, son of Rev W. G. Rose of St Thomas – Photo
19 September 1953
Second Section
Page 13
c3 Photo – Mrs William Dufty; Muriel Rice; Patricia Johnston; Linda McCarthy; Martin Sadler; Bob Monteith; George Patrasko; Ronald Laing; Jack Gebble; Terry Kirk; Ken Hindley; Marlene McCallum; Barbara Powers; Sandra Dufty; Kay Elson; Brent Dufty; John Knops; Gerry Kirk; Ken Beckett; Doug Kennington; John Dewaegeneer; Manley Sadler; Larry Shaw; Annie Baak; Diane Teeple
Page 15
c6 Photo – New Homedale United Church, St Thomas
Page 24
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Albert Cordery of St Thomas, 50th – Photo
c5 Engagement – Robert W. Brown, son of R. W. Brown to Beverlea Sullivan, daughter of J. E. Sullivan
c5 Engagement – Dr Andrew Koval, son of Andrew Koval to Jane Thayer, daughter of Roy Welter Thayer
c5 Engagement – Archibald Ronald Campbell, son of Humphrey Campbell to Shirley Emma Brown, daughter of W. George Brown
c5 Married – Joseph Parachoniak to Verna Small
c5 Married – Robert W. Roulston to Doris Stride
c5 Birthday – Linda Martin, 4th, daughter of J. A. Martin of St Thomas
21 September 1953
Page 1
c3 Photo – Cpl. G. A. Edwards; LAC R. F. Hayter; Cpl. A. C. Burgess; Sgt C. E. Adkins; WO2 L. S. Williams; WO2 W. G. Morgan
c3 Photo – M. Cowie; AW2 H. Funk; AW2 M. Moreau
c3 Died – John Knight, 6 years, Sept 20, son of Robert Knight
Page 2
c4 Died – Paul William Hoag, 56 years, Sept 20
c6 Died – Mrs Ellen Reed, 73 years, Sept 21, widow of Francis Reed; mother of Winnifred E. Reed; sister of Walter Pyman
Page 3
c6 Died – William A. George, 76 years, Sept 19, husband of Mrs Ada George, nee Philp; father of Fred George; brother of Mrs Addie Stevens
Page 6
c3 Died – Victor Herbert Bennett, 57th year, Sept 20
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Jennie Moir Fergusson, Sept 20, widow of John T. Fergusson; mother of Mrs Leonard (Isobel) Perret, William F. and Alexander S. Fergusson
c5 Died – Charles Warren Ball, 73 years, Sept 20, father of Charles W., Henry W., Maitland R. ball and Mrs Harry Cavanaugh
c5 Born – Katharine Elizabeth Denney, daughter of James & Audrey Denney, nee Fife; sister of Carol Anne, Sept 18
c5 Born – Ann Elizabeth Rawlings, daughter of A. & Betty Rawlings, nee Pope, Sept 18
c6 Died – Victor Herbert Bennett, Sept 20
c6 Died – Mrs Marion Player, nee Satchell, 40th year, Sept 20, wife of William R. Player
c6 Died – Mrs Ellen Reed, Sept 21
Page 8
c3 Engagement – John Kendall Gillberry, son of John Edward Gillberry to Betty Bernice Baker, daughter of Frank W. Baker and niece of Robert Sterling
c3 Born – Daughter of Joseph Sherratt, Sept 16, granddaughter of Edwin Hagen; great granddaughter of P. H. O’Connor
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Walter Magee of Ridgetown, 55th
c4 Married – George Murray Curtis to Mary Edrie Whitelock
c4 Married – E. Marshall Hagelstein, son of Rev H. W. Hagelstein to Donna Lu Pearce, daughter of Arthur J. Pearce
c5 Married – Donald Frederick Taylor, son of F. R. Taylor to Elizabeth Mary Gilbert, daughter of R. L. Gilbert
c6 Married – William Allan Galbraith, son of Willis Galbraith to Shirley Mae Knight, daughter of John Wilfred Knight
Page 14
c3 Died – Mrs Marion Player, nee Satchell, 40th year, Sept 20, wife of William R. Player
22 September 1953
Page 6
c6 Funeral – William E. Eldert, Sept 21
c6 Funeral – William james Knott, Sept 21
c6 Funeral – Charles Herbert Culham
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Annie Huby Colley, 91st year, Sept 20, widow of Walter Colley
c4 Funeral – Nancy Marie Stafford, Sept 19
c4 Memoriam – Mrs james Alfred Reynolds, Sept 22 1949
c5 Died – Mrs John Benjafield, 78 years, Sept 22
c6 Born – Carolyn Suzanne Meyer, daughter of T. Edward & Barbara Meyer, nee Thompson, Sept 18
c6 Born – Gerald William Carr, son of Victor Carr, Sept 19
c8 Died – Mrs Florence May Adams, nee Willsie, 78th year, Sept 21, widow of Frank Adams
Page 8
c8 Died – Whitson B. Moore, widow of Mrs Henrietta Moore, nee McRae
22 September 1953
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Arthur Cooke; Muriel McCance; Rosslyn McKenzie
c3 Photo – Marion McKeown; Mrs Ray Campbell; Hugh Filson; Angus Campbell; William Abraham; Kenneth Pretty; Cam Clarke
c5 Died – John Gordon Baillie, 53 years, Sept 21, son of William Baillie; husband of Mrs Alice Darling Baillie
Page 10
c3 Engagement – T. Wilfred O’Connor, son of Thomas O’Connor to Joyce Rosetta Pearson, daughter of Edwin Pearson
c3 Engagement – Dr James Archibald MacPherson, son of Dr John Roy MacPherson to Marjorie Yvonne Earle, daughter of Douglas Earle
c3 Engagement – John Roy Stewart, son of William Stewart to June Anne Faulkner, daughter of J. J. Faulkner
c4 Married – Edward Anthony Sterling, son of A. Sterling to Bessie Louise Stafford, daughter of William H. Stafford – Photo
c6 Married – Kenneth Brown, son of George A. Brown to Jean O’Connor, daughter of Thomas O’Connor
c7 Married – Walter Thomas Cassidy to Margaret Isabelle Pook – Photo
23 September 1953
Page 3
c3 Died – Mrs James Frederick Cooper, nee May Potts, 50th year, Sept 19; mother of Mrs N. L. (Bernice) Brown; sister of Reuben and William Potts, Mrs J. (Annie) Dufferin, Mrs C. (Ethel) Borman, Mrs A. (Rose) Robbins and Mrs S. (Essie) Borman
Page 7
c2 Funeral – Mrs Marion Player, Sept 22
c3 Born – Daughter of Loyal Granger, Sept 19
c3 Born – Son of Thomas F. & Maxine Kenny, nee McKenzie, Sept 19
c3 Born – Patricia Ann Ponsford, daughter of Harley & Shirley Ponsford, nee Allan, Sept 18
c3 Born – Cynthia Lee Swanton, daughter of Jack Swanton, Sept 19
c4 Died – Mrs John Benjafield, Sept 22
c4 Died – John W. Moore, 70 years, Sept 22, husband of Mrs Hazel Moore
c4 Died – Richard Thomas ‘Tommy’ Tonkin, 52nd year, Sept 22, husband of Mrs Lena Tonkin, nee Hewbank
c4 Died – Perry Wintermute, 67th year, Sept 23
Page 8
c3 Married – Russell Lyall McKechnie, son of James McKechnie to Ada Emily Carter, daughter of John Carter
Page 9
c4 Married – James Davenport Crane, son of James C. Crane to Nancy Jean Doan, daughter of A. Douglas Doan
Page 10
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William Adams, nee Ethel Kintrea of Port Burwell, 25th
23 September 1953
Second Section
Page 17
c3 Photo – H. A. Milligan; Rocky Nash; Norm Ripley; Arthur Buck; Ray Jewel; Cap Mair; Al Kirk; George Milligan
c3 Died – Richard Thomas Tonkin, Sept 22
c3 Died – Miss Margaret Ethel Boliak, 29th year, Sept 22, daughter of Mrs Adeline Tobias; sister of Delia and Lorraine
c7 Article – Shedden Fair
Page 18
c3 Article – Jones Flour & Feed; Maurice B. Jones – Photo
Page 20
c5 Died – Mrs Mayme Garrison, 88 years, Sept 22
c6 Died – David Benn, 77 years, Sept 23, husband of Mrs Elsie Benn, nee Pearce
Page 26
c3 Died – John W. Moore, 70 years, Sept 22
c4 Died – James E. Bobier, 64 years, Sept 23
c6 Died – Perry Wintermute, Sept 23
24 September 1953
Page 3
c6 Died – Mrs Robert Hastings, nee Edna Shipley, 60th year, Sept 23, daughter of Isaac Shipley; sister of Elmer, Ira, Verna and May Shipley, and Mrs Robert Latta
Page 7
c2 Funeral – James E. Bobier, Sept 26
c4 Memoriam – Mrs Amelia Mary Davies, Sept 24 1951
c4 Born – Lois Ulea Batzold, daughter of John S. & Lois Batzold, nee Milton, Sept 23
c4 Born – Sheila Jeanette Fralick, daughter of Harold & Grace Fralick, nee Graves, Sept 23
c5 Died – Harvey Hunter, 68th year, Sept 23, husband of Mrs Ethel Hunter, nee Hanning; father of Mrs William (Mildred) Beamer, Mrs Joseph (Nora) Emery and Mrs Fred (Margaret) Sohocki; brother of Edward and Herbert Hunter
c5 Died – James E. Bobier, Sept 23
c5 Died – Mrs Margaret Ethel Boliak, Sept 22, widow of John Boliak
c5 Died – John W. Moore, Sept 22
c5 Died – Mrs Elsie Taylor, Sept 23, wife of Richard Taylor; mother of Mary, Treva and Eric Taylor
c5 Died – Richard Thomas Tonkin, Sept 22
c5 Died – Perry Wintermute, Sept 23
Page 9
c2 Died – Mrs Margaret Ethel Boliak, Sept 22, widow of John Boliak
c3 Died – Mrs Elsie Taylor, Sept 23, wife of Richard Taylor; sister of Dr C. Dannatt, Mrs Henry Brown and Mrs Albert Scragg; grandmother of Larry, Robert, Bruce and Donald Taylor; mother of the late Robert Taylor
c4 Funeral – Mrs Selena Church, Sept 21
c4 Funeral – Mrs Ellen Reed, Sept 23
24 September 1953
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Farnell Nimmo; Edith Nimmo; Mrs Alex Turner
c1 Article – Shedden Fair
c3 Photo – Shedden Fair
c3 Photo – Turtle race at Shedden Fair – Kenneth Milligan; Don Milligan; LeRoy Holburn; Clarence and Roy Daugherty; Bill Robertson; Robert Stafford; Tom Marr; Bill Parks; Clarence Sims; Eddie Holburn
Page 12
c3 Died – Charles J. Plastow in Detroit
c3 Engagement – Robert Scott, son of Clinton Scott to Anna Marie Morrison, daughter of D. C. V. Morrison
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Henry Mullins, nee Minnie Ashmore of Melbourne, 60th
c4 Married – Arden L. McLean, son of Spencer McLean to Annetta Isabella Ross, daughter of Alexander Ross
c5 Married – Harry Kelly, son of William Kelly to Catherine L. Carr, daughter of Rev Albert Carr
Page 13
c4 Photo – Mrs Thomas Birchall; Mrs Donald Lay; Mrs Harold Brannan; Mrs Gordon Caughell; Thomas Birchall
25 September 1953
Page 5
c5 Funeral – Victor H. Bennett, Sept 23
c5 Funeral – Mrs John Benjafield, Sept 24
Page 7
c3 Died – James E. Bobier, Sept 23
c3 Died – Chester Hunter Hopkins, 72 years, Sept 24
c5 Born – Aneeta Elaine Alden, daughter of Ronald & Marion Alden, nee O’Connor, Sept 23
c5 Born – John Frederick Clark, son of Howard J. Clark; brother of Howie, Sept 23
Page 8
c3 Married – Kenneth Jack Burrell, son of F. G. Burrell to Marguerite Joy Marsden, daughter of Alfred Marsden
c3 Married – Alexander Potter, son of A. M. Potter to Donna Rogerson
c4 Married – James Arthur McKinlay, son of Duncan McKinlay to Frances Louise Fish, daughter of Rae Partridge
Page 9
c7 Married – Ronald Bruce Miller, son of W. B. Miller to Barbara Ann Richardson, daughter of J. A. Richardson
Page 10
c6 Died – Mrs Anna Hulaj, 56 years, wife of Steve Hulaj; mother of John, Paul and Louis Hulaj and Mrs Augustus Luhovey
25 September 1953
Second Section
Page 11
c4 Died – Chester Hunter Hopkins, 72 years, Sept 24
c5 Photo – Alex B. Tisdall of St Thomas
c7 Article – Christopher ‘Kim’ Moss, 17, son of Ray Moss
26 September 1953
Page 2
c2 Died – Mrs Bertha Steeper, 78th year, Sept 25, widow of Frank Steeper
c4 Died – Frederick Summerhayes, 87 years, Sept 25, husband of Mrs Clara Summerhayes, nee Peronto; father of Mrs Harold Allen; brother of Charles Summerhayes and Mrs D. J. Graham
Page 6
c3 Died – Mrs Olive Isabel Wickett, 56 years, Sept 25, wife of Ernest Wickett
c6 Married – John Wade Raithby, son of George Elwin Raithby to Nancy Isabel Matthews, daughter of Howard Sands Matthews
Page 7
c3 Funeral – Mrs John Benjafield, Sept 24
c3 Died – Dr George A. McLevey, Sept 25, son of John & Ann McLevey; husband of Mrs Lillian McLevey, nee Barnes
c4 Born – Rodney Thomas Pullen, son of Tom & June Pullen, nee Wilson, Sept 21
c4 Born – Carman Eugene Holborn, son of Vernon E. Holborn; brother of LeRoy, Eddie and Ricky, Sept 13
c4 Born – Son of T. E. Standeven, Sept 21
c4 Died – Mrs Ernest Wickett, Sept 25
c4 Died – Dr George A. McLevey, Sept 25
c5 Funeral – Richard T. Tonkin, Sept 25
c5 Died – Mrs Maynar Garrison, Sept 22
c5 Memoriam – Charles H. Wightman, Sept 27 1949
c5 Legal – C. L. Clendenan of St Thomas
Page 8
c1 Photo – Bill Sherry of St Thomas
c7 Married – John Edgar Kersell, son of Ivan Kersell to Marlene Florence ‘Betty’ Munn, daughter of Ross Munn
26 September 1953
Second Section
Page 11
c2 Died – Charles J. Plastow, Sept 23
c3 Photo – Brian Crossett, 3 years, son of Hughston Crossett; Mrs Hughson Crossett; Dr Cecil Hoffman; Miss Lydia Henry
Page 16
c5 Photo – Graham Snelgrove of St Thomas
Page 17
c1 Photo – Steve Traichevich of St Thomas
c3 Photo – Grevace O. Howse of St Thomas
Page 22
c2 Engagement – Angus Robertson, son of Capt. Duncan Robertson to Mary Elizabeth McKillop, daughter of Duncan A. McKillop – Photo
c3 Married – Harley Lashbrook to Nancy Ward
c4 Engagement – Angus Robertson to Mary Elizabeth McKillop
c4 Engagement – James W. Lunn, son of Gordon Lunn to Marilyn Christina Clark, daughter of N. Dawson Clark
c4 Engagement – Edward Eugene Dickout, son of Arthur Dickout to Irene Eleanor Legg, daughter of Gordon Legg
c4 Engagement – James Thomas Langley, son of George Langley to Audry Jean Johnston, daughter of A. R. Johnston
c4 Engagement – Jack Eric Stroyberg, son of Eric Stroyberg to Jean Marie Slota, daughter of Albert Slota
c4 Married – Wilfred Wilhelm, son of Gordon Wilhelm to Jean Knight, daughter of Mrs H. P. Knight
c5 Married – Charles Nelson Menzies, son of R. P. Menzies to Ileana Witts, daughter of Albert Witts – Photo
c5 Birthday – Arthur Olsen of St Thomas, 78th
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Albert Cordery of St Thomas, 50th
c6 Engagement – John Everett Robson, son of J. J. Robson to Joyce Jacqueline Freeborn, daughter of John W. Freeborn
c6 Engagement – Lewis Edward Hanley, son of E. A. Hanley to Patricia Anne Martin, daughter of Lyle A. Meredith
c7 Married – George Murray Curtis to Mary Whitelock – Photo
c7 Photo – Dwain and David Weckman, twin sons of B. T. & Eleanor Weckman, nee Bridge; grandsons of E. E. Bridge
c8 Engagement – Reginald Joseph McAvoy, son of James & Marian McAvoy to Mary Alice Mitchell, daughter of John Mitchell
28 September 1953
Page 3
c1 Died – William Arthur Dent, 75 years, son of Thomas H. Dent; husband of Mrs Edna Dent, nee Innes
Page 6
c1 Died – Fay Irene Beattie, 6 months, daughter of Ronald Beattie
c3 Died – John A. White, 84 years, Sept 27
c3 Died – Mrs Sarah Elma McConnell, 66 years, Sept 26, widow of Arthur McConnell
c4 Died – Mrs Violet L. McQueen, 83 years, Sept 26, daughter of Job Hockey; widow of Dr Henry A. McQueen; mother of Dr Allan and Dr Richard McQueen, Florence McQueen, Mrs D. F. Gibson and Mrs F. G. Baldwin; sister of Alice Hockey
c4 Died – Frank Krakki, 54 years, Sept 26, father of Joseph Krakki
c5 Died – Mrs Lavina Vatcher, 86 years, Sept 27, widow of Henry T. Vatcher
Page 7
c3 Christening – Kirby Blake Thomas, son of Cyril Thomas; Nancy Margaret Wallis, daughter of William Wallis; Terry Robert McCutcheon, son of Harold McCutcheon; Janet Isabel McGenn, daughter of James McGenn; Mark Douglas Haney, son of Leroy James Haney; Vickie Lynn Churchill, daughter of Asa Churchill
c4 Baptism – Wendell Hugh, Viviene Jeanette and Brian Curtis Davidson, children of Ronald Davidson; Sandra Lee Munroe, daughter of Stuart Munroe; Nancy Doris Wood, daughter of Gordon Wood; Bunny Lynn Withenshaw, daughter of Clarence Withenshaw; Rickland Russell Cooper, son of R. A. Cooper; Linda and Cathy Rose Surgent, daughters of Nyal Surgent
c4 Died – Alex B. Alexander, 71 years, Sept 27
c4 Died – Henry John Barnes, 90th year, Sept 26
c4 Died – Fay Irene Beattie, Sept 27
c4 Died – Mrs Sarah Elma McConnell, Sept 26
c4 Died – John A. White, Sept 27
c5 Funeral – James E. Bobier, Sept 26
c5 Funeral – Chester Hopkins, Sept 26
c5 Funeral – Mrs Richard Taylor, Sept 25
c5 Memoriam – Edward Pritchard, Sept 28 1952
c6 Born – Daughter of J. S. M. & Helen Browne, nee Sixt, Sept 28
c6 Legal – Clarence Vowels of St Thomas
Page 8
c6 Died – Henry John Barnes, Sept 26
c8 Funeral – Mrs Roy Currah, nee Dibbie, 58 years
28 September 1953
Second Section
Page 9
c2 Died – Alex Alexander, Sept 27
c3 Photo – Rev & Mrs Grant Sloss and children Steven and David
c3 Photo – Lorne Kelterborn; Stan Biggs; d. F. McIntyre; Miss Dorothy Beveridge; Charles Waldrum; Jim Katser; D. A. Glaze; H. C. McKean; E. G. Seymour; A. B. Ellis
c5 Died – Mrs Chrystobel James, 81 years, Sept 27, widow of Frederick James; mother of Rev F. T., Frank, Rev Charles and Rev J. H. James, Constance James, Mrs Kathleen Kain, Mrs Harry (Irene) Tompkins, Mrs James (Nora) Cunningham
Page 10
c1 Married – Bill Hodgkinson, son of Ernest Hodgkinson to Jacqueline Marie Langley, daughter of Mrs Mary Louise Langley
c3 Married – Joseph Parachoniak to Verne Miriam Small
c5 Engagement – Milton Earl Crandall, son of E. M. Crandall to Margaret Anne Kubu, daughter of F. J. Kubu
Page 11
c3 Married – Robert Scott White to Elizabeth Taylor, daughter of Charles Fellowes
29 September 1953
Page 6
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William Blanchard of Aylmer, 50th
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Charles Ronson of Tillsonburg, 50th
Page 7
c1 Died – Hugh Huffman, 33 years, Sept 29
c2 Died – Hubert Barrett, 86th year, Sept 27, son of Theobald Butler Barrett; widow of Mrs Maude Barrett, nee Scofield; father of Quinton Barrett
c2 Funeral – John Walter Moore, Sept 25
c2 Died – William Lorne Phinn, 55 years, Sept 27
c3 Retirement – John A. McAuley of St Thomas
c3 Photo – John A. McAuley; W. C. Gowdy; Georg Chamberlain; Fred Ostrander; A. C. Gorvett
c5 Born – Kathryn Anne Heidt, daughter of F. D. Heidt; sister of Tommy, Sept 27
c5 Born – Daughter of Alex Morse; sister of Mary Ann, Sept 27
c5 Born – Randy William Baker, son of Jerrald & Jean Baker, nee Groves, Sept 25
c5 Born – Mary Ellen McInnes, daughter of Frank & Bonnie McInnes, Sept 20
c5 Born – Stillborn son of Harry & Marion Player, nee Wilson, Sept 28
c5 Born – Paul Gregory Sharpe, son of Joe & Muriel Sharpe, nee Diller; brother of Eddie, Sept 23
c5 Born – Daughter of Dr W. A. Tillman, Sept 26
c5 Died – Hugh Huffman, Sept 29
c5 Died – Alex B. Alexander, Sept 27
c5 Died – John A. White, Sept 27
Page 8
c1 Baptism – Jeanette Marie Butler, daughter of K. J. Butler
c2 Died – Mrs Martha J. Prangley, 84 years, widow of J. W. Prangley
c4 Photo – William G. Lochead; G. L. Johnstone; Dr Burdett McNeel; W. Scott Mckay; Ken Patton; John MacDonald
c5 Died – Mrs Edward Fawcett 75 years, Sept 29
29 September 1953
Second Section
Page 9
c8 Photo – Paul D. Hubert, son of H. Hubert of St Thomas
c8 Photo – Ray Freeman, son of Carl Freeman of St Thomas
Page 10
c3 Engagement – James W. Lunn, son of Gordon Lunn to Marilyn Christina Clark, daughter of N. Dawson Clark
c3 Engagement – William Glen Watson, son of James Watson to Audrey May Stephenson, foster daughter of John A. Botting
c3 Anniversary – Dr & Mrs J. L. Huffman of London, 50th, nee Laura McCallum
c4 Photo – Mrs W. J. Sanderson; Mrs Robert Gardner; Mrs W. R. Babcock; Mrs J. W. Snell; Mrs Percy Hewson; Miss Gladys Bristow; Mrs T. C. West; Mrs R. B. Venning; Mrs William Holmes; Mrs Ted Wolfe; Mrs Lorne Shain; Mrs Stephen Butler
c8 Birthday – Mrs John Gorvett of Yarmouth Centre, 90th – Photo
Page 11
c1 Married – Mr & Mrs Harley Lashbrook – Photo
c2 Married – Robert Armstrong Ferrell, son of Wellons Ferrell to Nettie Storoschuk, daughter of William Storoschuk
c2 Married – Dr Harold W. Estey to Felice Bolte
c3 Married – John Charles Austin Edwards, son of Rev H. A. Edwards to Arletta Anne MacIntyre, daughter of William MacIntyre
30 September 1953
Page 3
c1 Died – William Thomas Arthurs, 83 years, Sept 30
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Melvin Wolfe of Richmond, 5th
c3 Died – Arthur E. Sutherland, 92 years, Sept 29
c3 Funeral – Mrs Anne Fawcett, 77 years, Oct 1
Page 6
c3 Died – David Kipfer, 58 years, Sept 29
c3 Died – Mrs James W. Lambert, nee Dorothy Marshall, 72nd year, Sept 29, daughter of Charles W. & Jessie Marshall, nee Burkholder
Page 7
c3 Died – Charles Upton, Sept 28, uncle of the Misses PatrickZ
c3 Died – William Thomas Arthurs, Sept 30
c3 Died – Hugh Huffman, Sept 29
c4 Died – Harry B. Soper, 49 years, Sept 26
c4 Memoriam – William Bolton, Sept 30 1952, by Bertha, Dorothy, George, Bill and Richard
c5 Photo – Vernon H. Ross, son of Gordon Ross of St Thomas
c5 Funeral – Perry Wintermute, Sept 25
30 September 1953
Second Section
Page 11
c5 Photo – Marilyn Jean Fisher, 6, her mother Mrs Harry Fisher of Wardsville and her great grandmother Mrs D. L. Purcell of Wardsville, 93 years mother of Arthur Purcell
c5 Photo – Cliff Campbell; Russell Campbell; John Jewell
Page 12
c3 Photo – Mrs H. E. Donnelly
1 October 1953
Page 3
c1 Died – Miss Theresa Kelly, 81 years, Sept 28, aunt of Joseph Doyle and Mrs Wilfred Boll
c2 Died – Mrs R. L. Cooke, nee Jane Hopper Pratt, 64th year, Sept 3
c4 Died – Mrs Clarence Cully, nee Mary McGregor, 78 years, Sept 29, daughter of Donald & Jane McGregor, nee Murdie; aunt of Miss Dorothy Steele
Page 7
c5 Born – Stephen John Peers, son of John R. & Margaret Peers, nee Clarke, Sept 15
c5 Born – David Franklin Massecar, son of David Massecar, Sept 27
c5 Died – William Thomas Arthurs, Sept 30
c5 Died – William I. Cochrane, 70 years, Oct 1, husband of Mrs Olive Cochrane, nee Archer
Page 10
c3 Funeral – Alex B. Alexander, Sept 30
c3 Funeral – Mrs Olive Wickett, Sept 28
1 October 1953
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Article – Sgt. Ronald Leon Ross of West Lorne – Photo
c3 Photo – Reg Collis; Frank McClellan; John Tinling; Nick McGuigan; Jack Sullivan; William Graham; Jack Day; Erie Burgess; Wilfred Johnston; Aubrey Easton
c6 Died – William I. Cochrane, 70 years, Oct 1, husband of Mrs Olive Cochrane, nee Archer; brother of George Cochrane and Mrs Nell Player
c7 Article – Pte. William Frederick ‘Bud’ Thwaites, son of Mrs Lillian Thwaites and the late William Thwaites of Rodney; brother of Edwin Thwaites – Photo
Page 14
c4 Engagement – Robert Gordon Balfour, son of Gordon Balfour to Doris May Smeltzer, daughter of Walter H. Smeltzer
Page 15
c4 Married – Mr & Mrs Robert Walter Roulston – Photo
2 October 1953
Page 6
c4 Died – Mrs Garfield Hunsley, nee Martha ‘Mattie’ Preston, 70th year, Sept 30
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Mae Mooney, 64 years, Sept 29, daughter of William Lumley
c4 Funeral – Hugh Huffman, Oct 1
c4 Died – Mrs Levina C. Vatcher, Sept 27
c5 Born – Gary James Haight, son of John Haight, Oct 1
c5 Born – Daughter of Alex Morse, Sept 27
c5 Died – William I. Cochrane, Oct 1
c5 Memoriam – Benjamin Staniforth, Oct 2 1952, by wife Nona and daughters Ruth Anne and Martha Elizabeth
Page 8
c3 Married – David John Gordon, son of W. J. Gordon to Joyce Irene Robinson, daughter of Ralph Robinson
c4 Married – Harry Allen Thompson, son of Emerson Thompson to Alice Margaret Christian Phyllis Wilson, daughter of Stanley G. Wilson
c5 Birthday – Mrs Harry Watson of Port Stanley, 81st
Page 9
c4 Married – Robert Walter Roulston, son of J. E. & Muriel Roulston to Doris Caroline Stride, daughter of Garfield Stride
2 October 1953
Second Section
Page 11
c3 Article – Mr & Mrs A. Orrin Calbert of St Thomas
c3 Article – Marwood Robbins of Shedden
c3 Photo – Elmer E. Atkinson of Aylmer
c6 Article – Clarence Palmer of Shedden
Page 20
c2 Funeral – Alex B. Alexander, Sept 30
3 October 1953
Page 1
c2 Photo – Charles Wayne Smith, 7, son of Charles G. Smith of Clearville
Page 3
c3 Article – 99th Annual Wallacetown Fair – Photo
c4 Photo – Humphrey Campbell of Iona Station
c7 Photo – Clifford Campbell of Iona Station and Jimmy Schneckenburger of Rodney
Page 6
c4 Article – Aylmer Swimming Club
Page 7
c4 Memoriam William Luke Berry, Oct 3 1952
c5 Died – Miss Winnifred Dimond, 83 years, Oct 2, sister of Mrs Harry Little, Mrs John Truscott, John R. and E. R. Dimond
c5 Funeral – Archibald Gunn Partridge, Oct 1
c5 Funeral – Mrs Annie Fawcett
c5 Funeral – William Thomas Arthurs, Oct 2
c6 Born – David Robert Burgess, son of A. C. Burgess; brother of Arthur Charles, Oct 1
c6 Born – Thomas Roy Hunt, son of Gerald Hunt; brother of Billie, Oct 2
c6 Born – Brenda Joyce Zinn, daughter of H. Zinn; sister of Harold and Betty, Sept 30
c6 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Anne Dawdy, nee Newton, 77 years, Oct 2, widow of Austin Dawdy
Page 8
c4 Married – Charles Beckett, son of Sam Beckett to Eveland Cantrell, daughter of Mrs Josephine Mackie
Page 9
c1 School Report – Central and East Elgin School Teachers – Yarmouth; Malahide; South Dorchester; Bayham
c3 Birthday – Aldrett Wilcox of Jaffa, 80th
Page 12
c2 Funeral – Mrs Alice Wilkinson, nee Clarke, Oct 1, wife of Fred Wilkinson; mother of Mrs Arlene Howe; sister of Alfred Clarke, W. J. Clarke, aunt of Barbara Clarke
3 October 1953
Second Section
Page 13
c4 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Dawdy, Oct 2, widow of Austin Dawdy
Page 18
c3 Photo – St Thomas City Firemen – Charles Dunn; Bob Jackson; Fred Davis;; Len Sanguine; Tommy Gagen; Murray McNea; Jim Ballantine; Les Davis; Gordon MacFarlane; Joe McCarthy; Art Swanson; Larry Beals; Bill Irvine; George Hooper; Max Monroe; John Dorland; Lloyd Matthews; Fred Morley; W. V. Parsons; Lt. B. A. Graham; Lt Hugh McIntyre; Asst. Chief Russ Lumley; Chief Alex Sutherland; Capt. Alex MacDonald; Lt William Turvey; Lt Gordon Potts; absent Jimmy Johnston, Roy Burford and George Colledge
Page 20
c3 Photo – Yarmouth Heights Volunteer Firemen – Jimmy Matthews; Asst Chief Arthur Moorehouse; Bruce Doan; Walter Matthews; Tom Lewis; Alf Yates; Ivan Moore; Robert Laing; Jeff Morgan; Chief Norman Lewis; Jack Blackwell; Don Oldreive; absent Johnny Couse, Art Abel, Ted Hayes, Charles Foster, Bob Bushel and George Nichol
Page 24
c2 Married – Ronald Bruce Miller, son of W. B. Miller to Barbara Ann Richardson, daughter of James Albert Richardson – Photo
c5 Engagement – William Marvin Radney, son of Clyde Radney to Kathleen June Frishette, daughter of William H. Frishette
c5 Engagement – Thomas C. Moore, son of Thomas W. Moore to Margaret Bechely, daughter of Fred L. Bechely
c5 Engagement – Joseph Raymond Evans, son of P. J. Evans to Shirley Louise Morrison, daughter of D. E. Morrison
c5 Engagement – Donald George Pyatt, son of James Pyatt to Laura Aileen McLeod, daughter of Leroy McLeod
c6 Married – Bill Hodgkinson to Jacqueline Langley
c6 Engagement – Leslie Gordon Graham, son of Jack Graham to Thelma Joan Flanigan, daughter of Frank & Margaret Flanigan
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Bill Hodgkinson – Photo
c7 Married – Edward Paris to Edna Swartz
c7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Dennis Catt of Springwater, 25th
c7 Baptism – Timothy Glen Inch, son of Gerald G. Inch; grandson of Roy H. Inch and Norris Hathaway; great great grandson of Mrs George Nowell
c8 Engagement – George William Wilkie, son of W. S. Wilkie to Lorrene Adele Nurse, daughter of J. D. Nurse
5 October 1953
Page 1
c4 Article – Kenny Marlatt, 2 1/2 years, son of Jesse Marlatt of St Thomas
Page 2
c2 Died – Miss Jennie A. Fraser, 78 years, Oct 4, daughter of James A. Fraser; sister of late Don Fraser
Page 6
c1 Article – Mrs Marion Morris of Aylmer
c1 Died – Norman Cameron, 73 years, Oct 3, brother of Hugh and Margaret Cameron
Page 7
c3 Article – John Watson, 6 years, son of Milton Watson of St Thomas
c3 Died Mrs Ethel Chaplow Paddon, 64th year, Oct 3, widow of J. Herbert Paddon
c3 Died – Mrs Muriel Mary Whitehead, 46 years, Oct 4, wife of W. Dawson Whitehead
c3 Born – Janet Elaine McPhedrain, daughter of J. E. McPhedrain, nee Thompson, Oct 4
c3 Born – Maureen Marie Conley, daughter of Kevin D. Conley; sister of Jimmy, Oct 4
c4 Memoriam – Mrs Ellen Marchant, Oct 5 1950
c4 Died – John Luke Birmingham, 70 years, Oct 3, widow of Mrs Mary Birmingham; husband of Mrs Lela Fern Palmer Birmingham; father of John Edward Birmingham
c5 Died – Herman Hambleton, 71 years, Oct 4
c5 Funeral – William I. Cochrane, Oct 3
5 October 1953
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Died – Mrs William Jay, 66 years, Oct 4
c2 Died – Mrs Ethel Chaplow Paddon, 64th year, Oct 3, widow of J. Herbert Paddon
c3 Photo – Tennis Tournament – Ann Turville; Marion Hamilton; Anne West; Ian Hamilton; James Geddes; James King; Alec Althoff; Tom McClanaghan; Anne Charles; William MacBeth
c5 Died – Mrs Muriel Mary Whitehead, 46 years, Oct 4, wife of W. Dawson Whitehead
Page 10
c1 Married – James Richard Lumbers, son of James Lumbers to Grace Doreen Richardson, daughter of Wilfrid Richardson
c3 Married – Sgt. Donald R. Osborn, son of Thomas Osborn to June Isobel Ford, daughter of Henry Ford
c4 Married – Leo Uniac, son of William Uniac to Patricia Dodgson, daughter of William Dodgson
c5 Married – Mr & Mrs Douglas Harry Sanguine – Photo
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs J. W. Young of St Thomas, 62nd, parents of Mrs E. Leslie Kerr
c5 Birthday – George Russell of Yarmouth, 89th
c5 Engagement – Thomas Frederick Kingsmill, son of George Frederick Kingsmill to Clarissa Barker, daughter of John Bartholomew Barker
c6 Engagement – Gordon M. MacDonald, son of John MacDonald to Frieda Kelly, sister of James A. Kelly
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William Paul of St Thomas, 40th
c6 Engagement – Harry Roe Gill, son of Cecil Gill to Violet Marjorie Farquhar, daughter of Frank Farquhar
c6 Engagement – Thomas Peter Lance, son of C. A. Lance to Mary Anne Margaret Dewar, daughter of Durward William Dewar of Aylmer
c6 Engagement – Leslie Lawrence, son of George & Elizabeth Lawrence to Anne Susanna Weber, daughter of Albert Weber of Aylmer
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William Blanchard of Aylmer, 50th
6 October 1953
Page 3
c3 Funeral – Mrs Eliza Barker Ellwood, Oct 3, widow of William H. Ellwood
Page 5
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Michael Miller, nee Maglin Schneckenburger of West Lorne and Thamesville, 50th
Page 6
c2 Died – Frederick R. Nicholson, Oct 5
Page 7
c3 Memoriam – Al Douglas McLean, Oct 6 1946, by parents and Harry and Dorothy
c6 Born – Son of Charles Bell, Oct 2
c6 Died – Herman Hambleton, Oct 4
Page 8
c4 Married – Mr & Mrs Earl Bradfield
6 October 1953
Second Section
Page 9
c3 Photo – Kay Ferguson; Catherine Livingstone; Mrs Ray Prong; Agnes Turnbull
Page 10
c2 Married – Stewart Thomson, son of Alex Thomson to Shirley Hunter Evans, daughter of D. M. & Eleanor Hunter
c2 Married – James Robert Walker, son of Dr R. H. Walker to Gwendolyn Jean Seward, daughter of Charles Seward
c2 Married – Dr W. D. S. Cross to Olive May Sutton
c2 Married – Kenneth Floyd Shillington, son of William Shillington to Helen Jean Davidson, daughter of Percy Davidson
c2 Married – Raymond Waldo Bowering, son of Alfred Bowering to Mary Louise Squire, daughter of Fred Squire
c4 Engagement – Dan Wolland Gaynor, son of Rev Dan D. Gaynor to Shirley Caroline Montague, daughter of Alex William Montague
c4 Engagement – Keith George Marr, son of Norman Marr to Shirley Constance Ferguson Maguire, daughter of W. Ferguson Maguire
c4 Engagement – Ronald William Ford, son of Ernest F. Ford to Margaret Lily Robertson, daughter of John J. Robertson
c4 Engagement – William Peter Connor, son of William J. & Bertha Connor to Ruth Mildred Wilson, daughter of Vernon O. Wilson
c5 Married – Douglas Harry Sanguine to Betty Jean Arrand
7 October 1953
Page 1
c1 Photo – Firehall, Southwick St., St Thomas to be demolished
Page 6
c1 Died – George McClintock, 87 years, Oct 6
Page 7
c4 Born – Robert Gordon Taylor, son of Harry & Dorothy Taylor; brother of Randy and Jackie, Oct 1
c4 Born – Marie Louise Mahu, daughter of W. Mahu; sister of Simone and Shirley, Oct 5
c4 Died – Edward C. Bate, 75 years, Oct 6, brother-in-law of Mrs Agnes Gray; uncle of Mrs Marguerite Stewart
c4 Died – Walter J. Butcher, 73 years, Oct 7
c4 Died – Mrs Rose Scocchio Iezzi, 66th year, Oct 7, wife of Daniel Iezzi; mother of Louis J., Austin, Dominic, Victor, John, James and Dolphine Iezzi, Mrs Massy DeAngelis, Mrs Ben DeRosse and Mrs Frank Porter
c4 Died – Mrs Eva Myrtle McKillop, Oct 7, widow of Duncan A. McKillop
c5 Memoriam – Leo Lloyd Schram, Oct 7 1944, by wife Lovey Schram
c5 Memoriam – Samuel George Trueman, Oct 7 1943, by parents and sister Mary
c5 Memoriam – George Clelford, Oct 5 1951
Page 8
c5 Died – Walter J. Butcher, Oct 7
7 October 1953
Second Section
Page 9
c3 Died – Mrs Rose Scocchio Iezzi, 66th year, Oct 7, wife of Daniel Iezzi; mother of Louis J., Austin, Dominic, Victor, John, James and Dolphine Iezzi, Mrs Massy DeAngelis, Mrs Ben DeRosse and Mrs Frank Porter; grandmother of Diane Iezzi
c4 Died – Mrs Eva Myrtle McKillop, Oct 7, widow of Duncan A. McKillop
c8 Died – Edward C. Bate, 75 years, Oct 6, son of Thomas & Elizabeth Bate, nee Johnson; brother-in-law of Mrs Agnes Gray; uncle of Mrs Marguerite Stewart
Page 10
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Edwin Vanstone, nee Bertha Maude Doyle of Lambeth, 56th
c5 Engagement – Charles Russell Lightell, son of Russell Lightell to Dorothy Ruth Merritt, daughter of Edward D. Merritt
c7 Married – Archibald Alderton, son of Charles Alderton to Betty Jean Heil, daughter of William Heil
c7 Married – Lt Douglas Arnold Cockburn, son of Lt Col. Ernest Cockburn to Mary Doreen Brazier, daughter of George Brazier
c7 Married – Grant Allen Calwell, son of T. J. Calwell to Christena Elizabeth Campbell, daughter of James P. Campbell
c7 Married Robert Earl Smith, son of Norman Smith to Marilyn Louise Smith, daughter of Elmer Smith
Page 11
c1 Married – James B. F. Stott, son of Frederick W. Stott to Marjorie Isobella Robertson, daughter of Samuel C. Robertson
Page 12
c3 Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth A. Dawdy, Oct 5
c3 Funeral – Mrs Muriel Whitehead, Oct 6
c5 Funeral – Mr Arthur, Oct 2, uncle of Oliver Howse
8 October 1953
Page 3
c4 Died – Mrs John Nickels, nee Ida Woolley, 80 years, Oct 6, mother of Alfred, Harvey and Oswald Nickels, Mrs Roy Elson, Mrs Stewart Beaty and Clara Nickels
Page 6
c1 Article – St Paul’s United Church, Aylmer
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William Blanchard of Aylmer, 50th
Page 7
c2 Died – Frank William Seward, 69 years, Oct 8, brother of Mrs Abraham Barnes and Harry Seward
c2 Died – Mrs Lillian Downs, 72nd year, Oct 6, daughter of Alfred & Elizabeth Bates, nee Anderson; wife of William Downs; mother of William Harold and Gordon Downs; sister of Mrs Cecil (Noreen) Jennings, Mrs Robert (Evelyn) Jones and Mrs Cyrus Gratton
c3 Died – Thomas James Burrell, 68th year, Oct 7, husband of Mrs Hortensie Burrell, nee Mitchell; father of Mrs Craig (Dorothy) Leach, Mrs George (Lucinda) Leon and Archie Park Burrell; step-son of Mrs Clara Burrell; brother of Allan A. and Oliver Burrell
c3 Born – Robert Gordon Armstrong, son of George & Frances Armstrong, nee Truax, Oct 6
c3 Born – Aubrey Phillip Lunn, son of Raymond Lunn, Oct 3
c4 Died – Edward C. Bate, Oct 6
c4 Died – Walter J. Butcher, Oct 7
c4 Died – Mrs Eva Myrtle McKillop, Oct 7
c4 Died – Donald McCormick, 85th years, Oct 8
c4 Died – Mrs Lillian Schell, nee Baker, 63rd year, Oct 8, wife of John D. Schell
Page 8
c4 Married – John Royston Gowdey to Dorothy Helen Hurst
c4 Married – Edward Paris, son of William Paris to Edna Eileen Swartz, daughter of William Swartz
Page 9
c3 Married – Bastiaan Geradus Bos, son of Wilbertus Bos to Wouthera Paulina Verhoeven, daughter of Adrianus Verhoeven
c4 Married – Wilfred Ezra Wilhelm, son of Gordon R. Wilhelm to Jean Kathleen Knight, daughter of Hector P. Knight – Photo
8 October 1953
Second Section
Page 13
c2 Died – Donald McCormick, Oct 8
c3 Photo – Cpl. Harry Sadler, son of Mrs Harry Sadler of St Thomas; LAC Paul Proulx
c3 Article – Talbotville United Church
c6 Died – Mrs Lillian Schell, nee Baker, 63rd year, Oct 8, wife of John D. Schell
c8 Died – George Rice, 67 years, Oct 8
Page 14
c5 Funeral – Herman Hambleton, Oct 7
c5 Funeral – John A. White
9 October 1953
Page 2
c3 Birthday – Edward Gorvett of St Thomas, 82 years; Fred Gorvett of Sparta, 84 years – Photo
c7 Died – Mrs Charlotte Holder, 81 years, Oct 7, wife of Frederick Holder; sister of John Botwright
Page 6
c3 Married – John Cameron Sawyer, son of Harold Sawyer to Patricia Anne Hemphill, daughter of Robert Hemphill
Page 7
c3 Born – William Ernest Montague Blight, son of Ralph Blight; brother of Jimmy, Oct 6
c3 Born – Cathy Lynn Dieleman, daughter of Peter Dieleman, Oct 5
c3 Born – Timothy Wayne Wilcox, son of R. H. Wilcox, Oct 5
c4 Died – Donald McCormick, Oct 8
c4 Died – Mrs John D. Schell, Oct 8
c4 Died – Miss Louise Sells, Oct 7
c4 Died – Frank William Seward, 69 years, Oct 8
c4 Died – Joseph Edmond Willson, Oct 8
Page 8
c5 Married – Archibald Ronald Campbell, son of Humphrey Campbell to Shirley Brown, daughter of W. George Brown
c8 Birthday – Mrs Wesley Pearce of Jaffa, 84th
Page 10
c5 Anniversary – Belmont United Church, 100th – Photo of church and parsonage
9 October 1953
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Article – 99th Rodney Fair
c2 Died – Joseph Edmond Willson, Oct 8
c3 Photo – Mrs E. A. Fairless and son Bruce Arthur Fairless age 5 1/2 months; Mrs D. J. Anderson and daughter Lynn age 9 months
c3 Photo – Rodney Drum Majorettes and Rodney Kiwanis Boys & Girls Band
c3 Photo – Children of SS 1 Aldborough – Margaret Rylett; Cathy Felder; Carol Ann Chaplin; Linda Buchan; Pat Kelly; Mervin Eden; Bobby Beck; Bonnie Felder; Evert Grift; Hendrick Ekelman; Alvin Eckert; Tony Friedrien; Betty Ann Segedin; Marlette Duriancik; Anke VanderSluys; Hilda Felder; Louise Rylett; Edith Rylett; Helen Segedin; Cathie Felder; Tommy Young; Lennert Buth; John VanderSluys; Herbert Felder; Bobby Friendrich
c5 Photo – Jimmy Franks of Rodney, 12 years
c5 Died – Miss Louise Sells, Oct 7
10 October 1953
Page 1
c3 Photo – Assembly line at Allis Chalmers Ltd., St Thomas
Page 2
c1 Died – Mrs William Brackenbury, nee Maude Karn, 69th year, Oct 7, mother of Mrs George Mallory
c4 Photo – Fingal United Church
Page 6
c2 Photo – Rene Strobbe of Aylmer
c4 Photo – Reginald Bruce of St Thomas
c6 Died – Mrs Mabel May Ashton, nee Bloom, 76 years, Oct 9, widow of Rev W. J. Ashton
Page 7
c2 Funeral – Miss Louise Sells, Oct 14
c2 Died – Thomas L. Richards, Oct 10, husband of Mrs Olive Richards, nee Schultz
c2 Article – Pte. Jerrold McCart, son of Sgt. Harry McCart
c4 Funeral – Edward C. Bate, Oct 9
c4 Funeral – Walter J. Butcher, Oct 9
c4 Funeral – Mrs Eva M. McKillop, Oct 9
c4 Born – Janet Elise Clinansmith, daughter of Gilbert B. & Helen Clinansmith, nee Wickett, Oct 2
c4 Died – Thomas L. Richards, Oct 10
c4 Died – Miss Louise Sells, Oct 7
Page 8
c6 Married – Edwin Neil Andress, son of Fred Andress to Joyce Arlene Swayze, daughter of Mrs Mary Swayze
c8 Married – James M. Murray, son of J. Murray to Fern MacKenzie, daughter of William MacKenzie
Page 10
c3 Photo – Canadian Allis Chalmers plant, St Thomas
c3 Photo – George Thomson of St Thomas
10 October 1953
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Article – by George E. Thorman
c1 School Report – Locke’s Track and Field
c3 Photo – Viobin Canada Ltd., St Thomas
c3 Photo – Colin A. McLeod; Mel Owens; Phil Boyd; Tom Carroll; Harry Braiden; Dr N. Franks; Alan G. Cliffe; Jack Taylor; Marsh Knowles; Armand LaPlante; Paul Gerard
c4 Died – Sidney Alfred Nash, 42 years, Oct 9, husband of Mrs Thelma Nash, nee Wrighton; father of Barry Nash; brother of Mrs F. J. Hyatt
c5 Photo – R. C. ‘Currie’ Winlaw; husband of Mrs Jean Winlaw
c8 Photo – T. E. ‘Ted’ Neely of St Thomas
Page 22
c4 Engagement – Neil A. Irons, son of Albert Irons to Patricia Freeman, daughter of A. B. Freeman
c4 Engagement – Samuel Edwin Baker, son of John Baker to Helen Esther Vaughn, daughter of Harland P. Vaughn
c4 Engagement – William Harold Sears, son of William H. Sears to Rena Marie Durdle, daughter of James E. Durdle
c4 Engagement – Bruce William Kriter, son of Reuben Kriter to Margaret Velma Carnie, daughter of Harvey Carnie
c4 Engagement – Harvey Franklin Hurlbut to Frances Eleanor Branton, daughter of Thomas John Branton
c5 Married – Herbert Gordon Rice to Margaret Ruth Stephenson, daughter of Charles Stephenson
c6 Engagement – Lloyd Wallace Fischer, son of Christopher D. Fischer to Darla Marguerite Earhart, daughter of Earl S. Earhart
c6 Married – Edgar Thomson to Mary O’Malley
c7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs W. B. Knight of St Thomas, 50th – Photo
c8 Engagement – Gordon Phelps Truman, son of F. L. Truman to Irene May Youke, daughter of George Youke
13 October 1953
Page 2
c3 Died – Merritt Walker, 82 years, Oct 12
c5 Died – Ralph Bowerman, 40 years
Page 3
c3 Died – Thomas M. Wilcox, Oct 10
c4 Funeral – Mrs Ethel Paddon, Oct 6. widow of J. Herbert Paddon
c5 Died – James Alexander Miller, 78 years, son of Walter & Eliza Miller, nee Graham; husband of Mrs Mary Miller, nee Shaw
Page 5
c5 Died – Mrs Dina Hough, 75 years, Oct 10, widow of George William Hough
Page 6
c4 Married – Murdock Allan Carlaw, son of George Carlaw to Mamie Mildred Lewis, daughterof Richard Lewis
Page 7
c2 Died – George Lodge, Oct 12, brother-in-law of Mrs J. Lawrence Lodge; uncle of Mrs David Fisher
c3 Born – John Mitchell Anderson, son of Harold Anderson; brother of Karen and Wayne, Oct 10
c3 Died – Mrs Frances R. Elliott, 89 years, Oct 12, widow of Thomas M. Elliott
c3 Died – William Shaw Gillick, 72 years, Oct 10
c3 Died – Mrs Isabel Roberts, 88 years, Oct 11, wife of Andrew Roberts
c3 Died – Miss Louise Sells, Oct 7
c4 Memoriam – John Hugh Locke, Oct 13 1951, by daughter Margaret, son-in-law Charlie and grandson Robert Davis
c4 Memoriam – Mrs Almira Slaght, Oct 13 1939, by daughter Leotta
c5 Legal – Mr & Mrs Fred Calvert of Sparta
Page 8
c3 Married – Archibald Ronald Campbell to Shirley Emma Brown
c4 Married – Edgar Arthur Thomson, son of Arthur B. Thomson to Mary Isobel O’Malley, daughter of Anthony D. O’Malley
c5 Engagement – Hugh Leonard Mills, son of T. A. Mills to Catherine Alma Miller, daughter of Thomas S. & Julia Miller
Page 9
c3 Married – John Royston Gowdey, son of William Charles Gowdey to Dorothy Helen Hurst, daughter of Mrs T. McQuire
c7 Married – Angus Robertson, son of Capt. Duncan Robertson to Mary Elizabeth McKillop, daughter of Duncan A. McKillop
c7 Married – Robert Scott, son of Clinton Scott to Anna Marie Morrison, daughter of D. C. V. Morrison
13 October 1953
Second Section
Page 11
c3 Photo – Edward J. ‘Ted’ Higginbottom of St Thomas
c4 Photo – Bert Hicks, 81 years; William Hicks, 86 years; Mrs Emma (Axford) Merrill, 90 years
c5 Died – Mrs Frances R. Elliott, 89 years, Oct 12, widow of Thomas M. Elliott
c6 Died – William Shaw Gillick, 72 years, Oct 10
c7 Died – Mrs Isabel Roberts, 88 years, Oct 11, wife of Andrew Roberts
c7 Died – Mrs Ella Beatrice Wigley, 64 years, Oct 11, daughter of Frederick Avey; wife of Thomas William Wigley; sister of Ernest Avey and Mrs P. Woolley
14 October 1953
Page 1
c3 Fire – Orval Tustian Mill, New Sarum – Photo
c6 Died – Philip James Lindenman, 61 years, Oct 13
Page 2
c1 Died – William E. Fraser, 68 years, Oct 12
c1 Died – Miss Hanna Maria Waldock, Oct 12, daughter of Charles & Hanna Waldock; sister of Miss Blanche Waldock
c2 Died – Mrs Marie Jeanne LaCharite, 71 years, wife of Felix LaCharite; mother of Mrs Francis (Elfreida) Neill, Mrs Lloyd (Audrey) Patrick, Mrs Clayton (Mildred) Pearce and Clayton LaCharite; sister of A. J. and Raymond May, Mrs Edmund Lesperance and Mrs George Renaud
Page 3
c3 Died – Mrs John W. Pattison, nee Julia Mitchell, Oct 13, sister of Maude and George Mitchell
Page 5
c3 Funeral – William S. Gillick, Oct 13
c3 Funeral – Mrs Isabel Roberts, Oct 13
c3 Funeral – Mrs Mabel Ashton
c3 Funeral – Sidney A. Nash, Oct 13
c3 Funeral – George Rice, Oct 10
Page 6
c1 School Report – Aylmer Public School Field Day
c1 Article – Southdale Sunoco Service Station – Photo
c4 Photo – Clarence Dumaw and Harold Charlton of Southdale Sunoco
c2 Died – Mrs Mary S. Tompkins Cline, 83 year, Oct 13, widow of John W. Cline
c3 Funeral – Thomas M. Wilcox, Oct 13
c4 School Report – McGregor School Field Day
Page 7
c3 Photo – Charles H. Smith, son of Jack H. Smith of St Thomas
c3 Died – Emerson Johnson, 64 years, Oct 14
c4 Died – Mrs Mary Ellen Cornish, Oct 14, wife of Delmar Cornish
c4 Born – Judith Ann Bolton, daughter of A. T. & Vi Bolton, nee Gunning, Sept 24
c4 Born – Lou Ann Marie Lockwood, daughter of W. A. & Donna Lockwood, nee MacDonald, Oct 11
c4 Born – Harold Taylor Sharpe, son of George Sharpe, Oct 3
c5 Died – Mrs John W. Cline, Oct 13
c5 Died – Mrs Thomas M. Elliott, Oct 13
c5 Died – Emerson Johnson, Oct 14
c5 Memoriam – Elfrida E. Davies, wife of Walter Davies, Oct 14 1950
c5 Memoriam – Joseph William Hunt, Oct 14 1945, by parents and sisters Hilda, Karen and Sylvia; by Alice, Tip and Janet
c5 Memoriam – Wallace Jones, Oct 14 1945
Page 8
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs J. B. Oberholtzer of Kitchener, 70th
c5 Engagement – James Ernest Rice, son of Ernest Rice to Elizabeth Catharine Galbraith, daughter of James Galbraith
c6 Married – Thomas Brown Stewart to Vera Audrey Schott, daughter of Percy T. Schott
c6 Birthday – Heather Ellen Ryan, 1st, niece of Mrs D. Hayes
c6 Birthday – Veronica Choma of Straffordville, 10th, daughter of Steve Choma
c8 Married – Dr Andrew Koval, son of Andrew Koval to Jane Thayer, daughter of Mrs Roy Welter Thayer
Page 9
c2 Married – Nicol MacNicol III, son of Nicol MacNicol Jr. to Carol Irene Gregory daughter of Harold Moore Gregory
c3 Married – Norman James Lancaster, son of Earl Lancaster to Helen Marjorie Gates, daughter of
Clark Gates
15 October 1953
Page 3
c4 Died – Alexander Pardo, 55 years, Oct 13, son of Andrew & Fanny Pardo, nee Parsons; husband of Mrs Lorencey Jane Pardo, nee Poole; father of Blanche Marie and Andrew M. Pardo; brother of Ledson Pardo
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs John W. Cline, 83 years
Page 7
c2 Died – J. Vincent McGee, 59 years, Oct 15, father of William McGee
c3 Memoriam – Peter McIntyre, Oct 15 1948
c4 Funeral – Donald McCormick, Oct 10
c4 Funeral – Miss Louise Sells, Oct 14
c4 Funeral – Kim Louise Warren, 5 years, Oct 14, daughter of Verne Warren
c5 Died – Ernest C. Rupert, 30 years Oct 15, husband of Mrs Jean Rupert; brother of Edward rupert, Mrs O. M. Rollo and Mrs E. Cox
c5 Born – Janet Susan Beales, daughter of L. R. Beales, Oct 11
c5 Died – Mrs John W. Cline, Oct 13
c5 Died – Emerson Johnson, Oct 14
Page 8
c3 Married – T. Wilfred O’Connor, son of Thomas O’Connor to Joyce Rosetta Pearson, daughter of Edwin L. Pearson
c3 Married – Donald William MacWilliam, son of Gordon MacWilliam to Shirley Lois Dalley, daughter of Melvin Dalley
c4 Married – Martin Hewson, son of Alex Hewson to Fay Cloes, daughter of Percy Cloes
c4 Photo – Miss Irene Poole, daughter of Mrs F. C. Poole of Port Stanley
c5 Married – Dr Fred Froud to Yvonne Snyder, daughter of Vernan Garnet Snyder
Page 9
c3 Married – Russell Junior Hunter, son of Roy Hunter to Shirley Lorraine Scott, daughter of Hubert Scott
c4 Married – Arnold Hanson to Verna Vanatter, daughter of Rev Alonzo Vannatter
15 October 1953
Second Section
Page 13
c3 Photo – Sparta School Field Day – Don MacIntosh; Don Hewitt; Glenn Clarke; Nabe Daniel; Joan Hewitt; Wilma Holmes; Shirley Richens
c4 Died – Mrs Dorothy Botter, nee Lake, 65th year, Oct 12, widow of Adolf Botter; mother of Mrs William (Dolly) Stroud, Mrs Harold (Margaret) Mallory, Ross and Christopher Botter; sister of John and Ernest Lake
c5 Died – Mrs Alford Person, nee Eliza Jane Taylor, 86th year, Oct 15
15 October 1953
Special Edition
Page 1
c1 Article – Opening of McClean Grain Ltd., St Thomas and Port Stanley Grain & Transit Ltd.
c1 Photo – Robert Boyd McClean; Robert L. Heath
Page 2
c1 Photo – Robert Boyd McClean
c5 Photo – Robert Allan Heath
Page 3
c1 Photo – Raymond George Shaw
c4 Photo – McClean Grain Ltd., Princess Ave., St Thomas
Page 4
c2 Photo – Former L. & P. S. Railway Warehouse, Station St., St Thomas
c4 Photo Randolph McIntyre
Page 6
c2 Photo – Hon. F. S. Thomas
c4 Photo – Howard Barnier; Kenneth McIntyre
c6 Photo – Port Stanley Grain & Transit Ltd., Port Stanley
Page 7
c1 Photo – Elevators of McClean Grain Ltd., St Thomas
c4 Photo – Fred McCormick
c6 Photo – Elevators at Port Stanley Grain & Transit Ltd., Port Stanley
Page 8
c4 Photo – Fred McCormick
Page 9
c1 Photo – Robert Boyd McClean; Charles S. McClaren; Robert L. Heath; Harry L. Foster; W. G. Thompson
c2 Photo – Port Stanley Grain & Transit Ltd., Port Stanley
Page 10
c1 Photo – Port Stanley Grain & Transit Ltd., Port Stanley
Page 11
c3 Photo – Port Stanley Grain & Transit Ltd., Port Stanley
Page 12
c1 Photo – Charles McClaren
c4 Photo – W. G. Thompson
Page 13
c4 Photo – Harry Logie Foster
Page 15
c2 Photo – Douglas L. Hough
16 October 1953
Page 1
c3 Photo – Fatal Train Wreck
c3 Died – George Ray Chalk, 50 years, Oct 16
Page 2
c3 Funeral – Mrs Frances R. Elliott, Oct 15
Page 7
c4 Photo – Miss Barbara Bowden, daughter of Mrs Jean Bowden
c4 Died – Albert Portsmouth, 82 years, Oct 15
c4 Died – Emerson Johnson, Oct 14
c5 Memoriam – Mrs Robert Brooks, Oct 16 1938, by Pearl
c5 Memoriam – Harry Howell, Oct 16 1944, by mother, by sister Helen and brother-in-law Bob
c5 Memoriam – Ruth Krafft, Oct 16 1952
c5 Memoriam – Mrs Thomas Torres, Oct 16 1950
c5 Memoriam – Melissa M. Annett, Oct 16 1938
c6 Born – Paul Richard Harris, son of John & Dorothy Harris, nee Silver, Oct 14
c6 Born – Daughter of Edward Small; sister of Sharon and Mary Jo, Oct 12
Page 8
c2 Married – Rowland Gilmore Samis, son of George Spencer Samis to Catharine Joyce Tomlinson, daughter of Francis Tomlinson
c2 Married – Archibald Milton to Mrs Lilly A. Kendall
c4 Married – Mr & Mrs Paul Doty – Photo
c7 Married – Paul Doty, son of Mrs Helen Doty to Mary Ann Hart, daughter of William Hart
Page 9
c4 Married – Walter J. Newkirk, son of James Newkirk to Josephine Gertrude Brown, daughter of Oscar Brown
Page 10
c1 Died – Kelly Porter, father-in-law of Mrs Frank Porter, nee Andrews
c1 Birthday – Joshua Bobier of Wallacetown, 97th
c3 Died – James Vincent McGee, 59 years, Oct 14, son of Frank McGee; husband of Mrs Helen McGee, nee Hamilton; father of William McGee; brother of Very Rev George K. McGee, Lt Col. Charles E. McGee, Rev Sister M. Maureen, Mrs Stanley Burns and Mrs Helen Knight; nephew of Sister Catharine of Sienna
16 October 1953
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Article – Church of Christ (Disciples), Yarmouth Heights; artist sketch of new church
c3 Photo – 4-H Club – Henry Helder; Garry Peer; Russell Campbell; Douglas Small; Harold Martyn; Larry Brackenbury; Frank Bolger; Jim Reeves; Ronald Lee; Fred Prong; Fred Laur; Neil Robb; Alex McCallum; A. V. Langton; G. C. Clark; J. D. Thomson; Harold Zavitz; Donald Fick; Dave White
c6 Photo – Pte. J. Walker of St Thomas
c8 Photo – William C. Hawke of St Thomas
17 October 1953
Page 1
c1 Birthday – Joshua Bobier of Wallacetown, 97th – Photo
c3 Photo – S. S. Shirley G. Taylor of Norris Grain Company docked in Port Stanley
c7 Photo – Mrs Norman Buchan of Aldborough
Page 2
c2 Died – Harry Conway, 70 years, Oct 16, husband of Mrs Ida Conway; father of Harry Conway and Mrs Sydney K. (Mildred) Silverman
c2 Photo – G. O. Howse; Jack T. Waite
c6 Died – Peter Daniel McCurdy, 71 years, Oct 16, father of Wilfred, Earl and Paul McCurdy; brother of Teresa, Sarah, David and William McCurdy; grandfather of Mary and David McCurdy – Photo
c7 Died – Edward S. Ted Telford, 28 years, Oct 16, son of Mrs Edward W. Telford; husband of Mrs Norma Telford, nee Hibbert; father of Paul Telford; brother of George, Gordon, William and John Telford
Page 6
c1 Died – Ray Chalk, Oct 16
c4 Photo – PO Douglas A. Vann of St Thomas
Page 7
c3 Memoriam – E. J. Cox, Oct 18 1951, by wife and daughter; by Ronald, Ted and Jim
c3 Memoriam – Mrs Bessie Follette, Oct 17 1945, by George Lawton; by daughter Grace, son-in-law Bill and grandchildren June, Margaret and Billie
c3 Memoriam – Arthur Frederick Fuller, Oct 17 1952
c3 Memoriam – Lena Annetta Greenwood, Oct 18 1952
c3 Memoriam – Cecil Brian Pringle, Oct 18 1949 by grandparents Allman
c4 Died – George Ray Chalk, Oct 16
c4 Died – Peter Daniel McCurdy, Oct 16
c4 Died – Mrs Frances Meek, Oct 16, wife of George A. Meek
c4 Legal – C. E. & Edith Southern of St Thomas
c5 Died – Mrs Uretta Kelly, Oct 16, widow of William Kelly; mother of Mrs George (Ida) McCullough and Mrs Joseph Marston; grandmother of Mrs Betty Sales; great grandmother of Michael Sales
17 October 1953
Second Section
Page 11
c3 Died – Mrs Frances Meek, Oct 16, wife of George A. Meek
c4 Photo – Jack T. Waite; Donald G. Luton
c7 Photo – Bill Cunningham, son of William Cunningham of St Thomas
Page 20
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George R. Stevenson of St Thomas, 50th – Photo
c5 Engagement – Allan William McDowall, son of William Ferguson McDowall to Alada Kathlyne Graham, daughter of Mrs Mary E. Graham
c5 Engagement – Dalton Binks, son of George Binks to Esther Ann Jennings, daughter of C. L. Jennings
c5 Engagement – George Douglas, son of Charles Douglas to Betty Allison, daughter of Clifford Allison
c5 Married – John Gillberry to Betty Baker
c5 Birthday – Mrs David Meadows of St Thomas, 91st
c6 Birthday – Mary Elizabeth Pell, 4th, daughter of Archie Pell of St Thomas
c8 Engagement – Francis Maxwell Watts, son of Alfred Watts to Winnifred Sergeant, daughter of Lewis Sergeant
c8 Engagement – J. Paul Hotchkiss, son of Jack Hotchkiss to Myrna Louise Barnes, daughter of Bruce Barnes
19 October 1953
Page 6
c4 Married – Archibald Milton to Mrs Lilly A. Kendall
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Mrs Frances Meek, Oct 21
c1 Died – Mrs Carrie A. Beard, Oct 18, widow of Charles H. Beard; mother of Mrs Stanley G. (Kathleen) Burns, Mrs J. A. (Margaret) Cairncross and Mrs A. S. (Mary) Chisholm
c3 Died – Charles T. Lark, 75th year, Oct 17, son of William & Ellen Sarah Lark, nee Woods; widow of Mrs Bertha Lark, nee Hall; father of Robert Lark, Mrs J. J. Carrigan, Mrs Charles Rose and Mrs Bertha Ward
c3 Memoriam – Mrs Annie Armstrong Allen, Oct 19 1949, by daughter and son-in-law Hazel & Hector Jubinville
c3 Memoriam – Raymond Chute, Oct 19 1942
c4 Funeral – Philip J. Lindenman, Oct 15
c4 Funeral – Mrs Mary S. Cline, Oct 16
c4 Funeral – Mrs Lillian Schell, Oct 18
c5 Photo – Miss Colleen McCardle; Mrs June Kennedy
c5 Born – Lawrence Michael Shelton, son of L. & Mildred Shelton, nee Welbourn, Oct 17
c5 Born – Dennis Bradley Telle, son of W. G. & Vera Telle, nee Stewart, Oct 17
c5 Born – William Sumner Carroll, son of Sumner & JoAnn Carroll, nee Hayden, Oct 11
c5 Died – Charles T. Lark, Oct 17
c5 Died – Mrs Frances Meek, Oct 21
19 October 1953
Second Section
Page 9
c4 Photo – Ray Shaw; Kenneth Standing; Howard Barnier; Boyd McClean; H. O. White; R. A. Heath
Page 10
c3 Married – Leslie Neil Maguire, son of Neil Maguire to Edna Lucille Cowan, daughter of Lee Cowan
c4 Married – John Kendall Gillberry, son of John Edward Gillberry to Betty Bernice Baker, daughter of Frank Baker
Page 11
c5 Married – John Roy Stewart, son of William Stewart to June Anne Faulkner, daughter of John J. Faulkner
20 October 1953
Page 1
c3 Photo – Rev C. H. James; Rev H. R. Perkins; Canon David Cornish; Rev J. A. Davies; Rev A. E. Tavener; Rev Ridley Parson; Rev K. E. Taylor; Rev George Pearce
c3 Photo – Rev Ridley Parson; Rev R. W. Lane; Bishop George N. Luxton; Rev H. F. Cross; Rev T. Dale Jones; Rev J. Graham; Rev C. G. Garner; Rev Robert Wild; Rev J. L. Duncan; Rev H. R. Rokeby-Thomas
Page 3
c3 Died – Miss Grace Ethel Robinson, Oct 16, daughter of John B. Robinson; sister of John B. Robinson
Page 6
c3 Photo – Dr P. S. Dobson; Dr G. E. Hall; Mrs Steele Sifton; Rev W. Harold Young; E. Forbes Raven
c7 Died – Mrs Pearl Ryall, 55 years, Oct 19, wife of Lawrence Ryall
Page 7
c3 Died – Arthur B. Barrett, 73 years, Oct 20
c3 Photo – Christena Mitchell; Malcom Dunan; Claire Young; John Leighton
c4 Died – Arthur B. Barrett, Oct 20
c4 Died – Mrs Lawrence Ryall, Oct 19
c4 Died – Mrs Gladys Waucaush, Oct 19
c5 Died – Mrs Gladys Waucaush, Oct 19, wife of Edwin Waucaush
c5 Born – Son of Ronald & Sylvia Baillie, nee Buck, Oct 18
c5 Born – Daughter of Dr W. J. Cameron, Oct 19
c5 Born – John Carl Jagoe, son of Dale Jagoe, Oct 13
c5 Born – Son of Floyd & June Laur, nee Smith, Oct 18
c5 Born – James William Simpson, son of Willian & Helen Simpson, nee Moodie; brother of Janice and Lois, Oct 16
c6 Funeral – Emerson Johnson, Oct 17
c6 Funeral – Peter D. McCurdy, Oct 19
c6 Funeral – Whitson Duncan Moore, Sept 22
Page 8
c4 Photo – Barbara Clark; Don Dennee; Jim Geddes; Patricia Lord
c4 Photo – Newton Telford; Don Karn; Wayne Donnelly; Robert Mitchell; Nancy McCallum; Marnie Dowler; Isobel Brown; Judy McCallum
c4 Married – Derek James Bamford, son of Charles H. Bamford to Olive Jean Reardon, daughter of Mrs Kathleen Reardon; sister of Mrs F. Albert MacGorman and G. Arthur Reardon
20 October 1953
Second Section
Page 9
c6 Photo – Rev Beniah Crewe; Rt. Rev R. S. M. Emrich; Rt. Rev George N. Luxton; Rev George Merifield; Rev Irving Shepherd; Rev Edgar Lucas; Rev Eric Whiting; Rev John French; Rev Schuyler Clapp; Rev Garfield Brown; Rev W. Holmes-Walker; Rev E. Peckford; Rev Ernest Caldwell; Rev J. B. Coulton
Page 10
c4 Married – Fred G. Brown to Florence M. Backus
c4 Married – William Glen Watson, son of James Watson to Audrey May Stephenson, foster daughter of Rev John A. Botting
c4 Married – Henry Gordon Stokes, son of Harry Stokes to Pauline McKellar, daughter of D. C. McKellar
c5 Engagement – Neal Douglas McLaren, son of R. McLaren to Constance Tina Kaplanis, daughter of G. Kaplanis
21 October 1953
Page 1
c3 Photo – Port Burwell Harbour
Page 3
c3 Died – Leonard Gormely, 60 years, Oct 19
c4 Photo – Donald A. W. Gloin, son of Granville L. Gloin
c4 Photo – Donaldene Charlotte MacMillan, daughter of Mrs H. MacMillan
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Ray Chalk, Oct 19
Page 7
c3 Died – Mrs Georgina M. Mowbray, 71 years, Oct 21, widow of John Mowbray
c5 Died – James E. Beacham, 96 years, Oct 18, son of William & Martha Beacham, nee Smith; widow of Mrs Martha Beacham, nee Connor; father of Edgar Beacham, Mrs Olive Martin, Mrs D. R. (Cora) McCaul and Mrs John (Ethel) Riddell; brother of John Beacham
c5 Memoriam – Mrs Ernest Wilson, Oct 21 1951
c5 Died – Arthur B. Barrett, Oct 2
c5 Died – Mrs John Mowbray, Oct 21
c5 Died – Mrs Margaret Wagner, 91 years, Oct 20, widow of Colbourn Wagner
c6 Born – Son of V. A. & Evelyn Grantham, nee Gloin, Oct 19
21 October 1953
Second Section
Page 9
c3 Photo – St Thomas Commercial Softball League Champs – Mickey MacDonald; Don Hanley; Fred Vine; Don Bulmer; Ray Johnston; Barry Moyes; Ken Campbell; Harvey Pettit; Nels Johnston; Ross Currah; Ted Morrison; Ross Currah; Pete Slota; Bud Edwards; Doug Moyes; Tommy White; Norman Malloy; absent Jay Wilcox and Bill Knight
Page 10
c4 Married – Gordon MacDonald to Frieda Kelly
c5 Married – Donald George Pyatt, son of James Pyatt to Laura Aileen McLeod, daughter of Leroy McLeod
Page 11
c7 Married – Robert Glen Caldwell, son of Glen Caldwell to Beatrice Joan Rose Matt, daughter of Frederick Matt
Page 18
c4 Married – Verne Howard Trickett, son of George Trickett to Carol Betty Arnold, daughter of W. O. Arnold
c6 Died – Mrs Margaret Wagner, Oct 20, widow of Colbourn Wagner
22 October 1953
Page 1
c6 Photo – Chief Thomas Rickwood; Cpl. Walter Robinson
Page 3
c3 Died – William Dobie, Oct 20
c3 Died – John A. Dodd, 83 years, father of John C. Dodd
c4 Died – Gary Dunkin, 2 years, Oct 21, son of Charles Dunkin
Page 6
c1 Died – William R. Smith, 83rd year, Oct 19, widow of Mrs Margaret Smith, nee Ward; father of Robert E., Lawrence W. and Alfred C. Smith, Mrs W. O. (Helen) Lint, Mrs Clara Freudenberg and Mrs R. W. (Beulah) McLennan; brother of Arthur, Charles E. and Stanley Smith and Mrs W. J. (Mabel) Love
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs David Smith of Aylmer, 57th
c2 Married – Gordon Ulch to Eva Marcus, sister of Louis Marcus
c2 Born – Christopher William Page, son of William Page; grandson of Morley Page
c3 Died – Roy VanSlyke, 74 years, Oct 22
c5 Married – James Crane to Nancy Doan
c5 Died – Lorne Campbell, 65 years, Oct 21, husband of Mrs Velma Campbell, nee Forsythe
c7 Died – Mrs Edward Barker, nee Lydia Newcombe, 75th year, Oct 21
Page 7
c4 Born – Son of G. V. & Evelyn Grantham, nee Thain, Oct 19
c4 Born – Laura Marie McKillop, daughter of Archie McKillop, Oct 18
c4 Died – Mrs Georgina M. Mowbray, Oct 21, widow of John Mowbray
c4 Died – Roy VanSlyke, Oct 22
c4 Died – Mrs Colbourn Wagner, Oct 20
Page 8
c4 Married – William C. Shenefelt to Janet Smith
c5 Married – Edward Eugene Dickhout to Irene Eleanor Legg
c6 Married – George Gotzmeister, son of George Gotzmeister to Rosalia Siebenmorgen, daughter of Godfried Siebenmorgen
c6 Married – Stanley Lavern Poole, son of Fred Poole to Mary Hannah Elizabeth Auld, daughter of Harry Auld
c7 Married – Roy Chauvin, son of Rosaire Chauvin to Lorraine Marie Reek, daughter of Edward Reek
Page 10
c3 Married – James Payne to Floreen Gail Beecroft
c3 Married – Clifton Duncan Train, son of Clifton Train to Alice Anne Russell, daughter of Dr Norman Hall Russell
c3 Married – John D. Wyatt, son of C. Wyatt to Donna Marie Brown, daughter of R. Murray
Page 12
c2 Died – Mrs John Mowbray, Oct 21
22 October 1953
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Photo – George Roszell, Reeve of Malahide
c2 Photo – William Holloway; Bill Graham
c4 Photo – Mr & Mrs Allan Brown of Dutton and sons Ken, Murray and Gerald Brown
c4 Photo – Mrs Olive Prong and husband Ray Prong of Aylmer and son Ronald
c5 Photo – Fred Bawden of Payne’s Mills
c8 Photo – Dr Lloyd Beck, husband of Mrs Dorothy Beck, nee Sweet
Page 14
c3 Died – Alexander R. Murray, 56 years, Oct 21, son of John R. Murray; husband of Mrs Emma L. Murray, nee Best; father of Percy Murray; brother of Mrs (Dr) McKenzie
c3 Funeral – Mrs Frances Meek, Oct 21, wife of George Meek
c3 Funeral – Mrs Gladys Waucaush, Oct 21, wife of Edwin E. Waucaush
23 October 1953
Page 1
c3 Photo – City Hall, St Thomas
Page 3
c5 Married – Charles Arden Heffren, son of Bertram Heffren to Jean Eleanor Williams, daughter of Harvey Williams
c5 Married – Andrew Pocs to Margaret Latos, daughter of Frank Latos
Page 6
c4 Died – Reuben Sloat, 84 years, son of John Sloat; husband of Mrs Sarah Sloat, nee Bye; father of Floyd Sloat, Mrs J. Robbins, Mrs Charles Mumford, Mrs H. Parker and Mrs Erie Ellwood
Page 7
c3 Born – Daughter of Clarence & Alice Caughell, nee Legg, Oct 20
c3 Born – Vicki Lynn Groves, daughter of Harold & Dorothy Groves, nee Tanner, Oct 20
c4 Died – Mrs Enid E. Anderson, 37 years, Oct 22, wife of Harold H. Anderson
c4 Died – Roy VanSlyke, Oct 22
c4 Died – Mrs Colbourn Wagner, Oct 22
c4 Legal – MR & Mrs Sidney L. Davis of St Thomas
c4 Legal – C. E. & Edith Southern of St Thomas
c8 Photo – Bill Hawke of St Thomas
Page 8
c1 Married – James W. Lunn, son of Gordon Lunn to Marilyn Christina Clark, daughter of N. Dawson Clark
c4 Married – John Pritchett Crocker, son of Harold J. Crocker to Catherine Marie Gibson, daughter of Samuel W. Gibson – Photo
Page 9
c3 Married – John Pritchett Crocker, son of Harold J. Crocker to Catherine Marie Gibson, daughter of Samuel W. Gibson
23 October 1953
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Photo – Dr Perry S. Dobson
c3 Photo – Thomas Green; James Gunning; Hon. F. S. Thomas; Mrs E. Sells; W. S. McKillop; Clarence Hunter; Alex Turner; W. R. Cross; Col. Roscoe VanderWater; J. G. Gibbons
c5 Died – Mrs Enid E. Anderson, 37 years, Oct 22, wife of Harold H. Anderson
c5 Photo – Miss Grace McIntosh of St Thomas, daughter of Angus McIntosh of Shedden
Page 19
c3 Photo – St Thomas Legion Bantam Baseball Team Champs – Wayne Neal; Bob Mitchell; Charles Beer; Gary Johnson; Mark McDonnell; Allan McNear; Joe Tayl9or; Doug Baker; Alex Andrew; Delmer Baker; Richard Perfect; Ron Bishop; John Futcher; Jack Sullivan; Bill Durfey; Jack Knight; Luke Doan
Page 24
c1 Died – Doreen Kathleen Bootle, 4 years, Oct 22, daughter of Joseph Bootle; sister of Gary Bootle; granddaughter of Louis Townsend
24 October 1953
Page 1
c6 Died – J. Charles Corbett, 76 years, Oct 24 – Photo
Page 7
c3 Died – Jacob Polchowski, 58 years, Oct 24 [Polochowski – CVH]
c3 Died – Mrs Harold H. Anderson, Oct 22
c3 Died – Alexander Campbell, 87 years, Oct 24, husband of Mrs Elizabeth Campbell
c3 Died – J. Charles Corbett, Oct 24
c3 Died – Mrs Louise MacDonald, 93 years, Oct 23, widow of John MacDonald
c4 Photo – John McAllister of St Thomas
c4 Born – Gerald Gregory Willsie, son of Walter J. & Leonore Willsie, nee Blaxall; brother of Jeff, Oct 23
c4 Born – Marny Jean McNiece, daughter of David & Isbale McNiece, nee Cowan, Oct 21
c5 Memoriam – Mrs Ida Fortner, Nov 29 1939; Samuel Fortner, Oct 24 1951; by Charles & Ruby
c5 Memoriam – Mrs Margaret McCallum, by Mamie and Austin
c5 Memoriam – Mrs Lila Dodd Alexander, Oct 24 1944
c7 Died – Alexander Campbell, 87 years, Oct 24, husband of Mrs Elizabeth Campbell
Page 8
c2 Married – William Douglas Waite, son of Rev A. D. Waite to Paula Jean Burley, daughter of Charles Francis Burley
c3 Married – Robert William Brown, son of R. W. Brown to Beverlea Mona Sullivan, daughter of J. E. Sullivan
Page 9
c4 Photo – Staff of Moore Tire – Warren Popham; Lionel Bolt; J. A. ‘Jim’ McCaw; B. T. ‘Bernie’ Moore
24 October 1953
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Article – by George E. Thorman
c2 Died – Mrs Louise MacDonald, 93 years, Oct 23, widow of John MacDonald
c3 Article – Franklin A. Dobson, son of Dr Perry S. Dobson
Page 20
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs Robert William Brown – Photo
c3 Engagement – Willard Latimer, son of E. Latimer to Shirley Anne Baker, daughter of W. J. Baker
c3 Engagement – William Charles Eden, son of Charles Eden to Ruby Grace Flintoft, daughter of George Flintoft
c3 Engagement – Russell George Beer, son of John Beer to Maxine Isabel Dummer, daughter of Harry Dummer
c5 Married – James Lunn to Marilyn Clark, daughter of N. Dawson Clark
c6 Photo – Mrs Keith McGregor; Mrs Max Ryckman
26 October 1953
Page 1
c3 Photo – Miss Mabel Gammon; Miss Colleen McCardle; Mrs June Kennedy; Miss Shirley Quick; Miss Eva Piper; William Stewart; Miss Joan Smith; Miss Anneke Kiers; Miss Betty Webber; Miss Ella Lonsbary; Mrs Frieda Harris; Miss Verna Lyle
Page 2
c1 Died – Charles Hawkins, 98 years, Oct 22, uncle of James Noble
c2 Died – Mrs Jessie Middlemiss, 69th year; widow of Peter A. Middlemiss; sister of Mrs Ada Steel; aunt of Morris Chrysler
c3 Funeral – Mrs Margaret Wagner, Oct 24
c3 Funeral – J. Charles Corbett, Oct 26
c3 Died – Robert Haney Mitchell, 81 years, Oct 23, widow of Mrs Louise Mitchell, nee Schuter; father of Sidney Mitchell; uncle of Mrs Edith Spooner
Page 3
c6 Died – Arthur James Cook, 69 years, Oct 17, husband of Mrs Evelyn Cook; father of Mrs Doris Maloney, Mrs A. L. James, Willis, Douglas and James Cook Jr.; brother of Miss Eva Cook
c7 Died – Mrs Jean McLean, Oct 24, widow of James D. McLean
Page 6
c2 Died – Duncan M. Leitch, 78th year, Oct 25
c3 Died – Aquilla W. Mabee, 79 years
Page 7
c1 Funeral – J. Charles Corbett
c3 Died – Alexander Campbell, Oct 24
c4 Born – Nancy Lynn Clayton, daughter of Raymond & Harriet Clayton, nee Tolmie; sister of Jeffrey, Oct 24
c4 Born – Lynne Michele Janice Hanley, daughter of William & Dorothy Hanley, nee Johnstone; sister of Larry, Oct 20
c5 Died – Maurice Boyse, 62 years, Oct 24, father of Charles, Darcy and Clayton Boyse; brother of Wallace Boyse
c5 Memoriam – Thomas James Beattie, Oct 8 1944; Spr. James Alfred Beattie, Oct 26 1944
c5 Memoriam – Irene Flashman, Oct 26 1952, by husband Lawrence and son Norman
26 October 1953
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Jack Grainger; Ross Bates; Bruce Leslie; Frank Leslie; Don Luton; William B. Burgoyne; Mort Fellman; J. R. Meakes
c1 Photo – George Dingman; A. E. O’Loughlin; Robert W. Pearson; Tom Kay; Phil S. Robertson; Joe Edwards; Charles O. Dingman; Tom Keith
c5 Photo – Keith Stewart; Tom Wilson; Gordon Agnew; C. O. Pickrem; Harold G. Burley; Bob Hamill; George Dingman Jr.; E. P. Ray
c5 Photo – G. A. Morton; Alfred Searle; Henry J. Foster; Hugh Agnew; Ed Johnson; Harry J. Shore; Keith Stewart; W. J. Coyle; Robert L. Curran
Page 10
c1 Married – William Harold Sears, son of William Henry Sears to Rena Maria Durdle, daughter of James Durdle
c2 Married – Harold Ralph White, son of Mrs Rose White to Gladys Lillian Ryckman, daughter of Mrs Minnie Ryckman – Photo
c2 Married – Walter Wood, son of James Wood to Mrs Winnifred Sharpe, daughter of William Laycock
c4 Married – Walter L. McKeown to Mary Elizabeth McKillop
c4 Married – Brock Mordy to Mary Bennett, daughter of G. A. Bennett
c5 Married – David William Watts, son of William Watts to Elizabeth Eagan, daughter of Mrs Katherine Eagan
Page 11
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs James M. Brown of Niagara Falls, NY and formerly of St Thomas – 50th
c1 Married – Walter Leonard McKeown, son of John McKeown to Mary Elizabeth McKillop, daughter of Ronald C. McKillop
c3 Married – Charles Russell Lightell, son of Russell Lightell to Dorothy Ruth Merritt, daughter of Edward Merritt
c4 Married – Donald Wilson Bickerton, son of D. G. Bickerton to Donna Lucille MacIntyre, daughter of J. W. MacIntyre
c6 Married – Harold Ralph White, son of Mrs Rose White to Gladys Lillian Ryckman, daughter of Mrs Minnie Ryckman
27 October 1953
Page 2
c2 Died – James Robert Black, 57 years, Oct 24, husband of Mrs Beulah Mary Black, nee Garbutt
c3 Died – Ruth H. Murray, 31st year, Oct 26, daughter of Dr J. G. Murray; sister of Dr Lorne Murray, Helen and Isabelle Murray, Mrs Murray (Jean) McBeth and Mrs Bruce (Marguerite) Amos
Page 3
c1 Article – Mr & Mrs Benton Thomas & Joan Gilmour and children Martin Thomas and Richard Dean Gilmour
c4 Died – Mrs Priscilla M. Forristal, nee McGuigan, 65 years, Oct 25; widow of William J. Forristal
Page 6
c1 Fire – Barn of Ross Neville, Kingsmill
c1 Article – Ern Dancey of Aylmer
c2 Died – Mrs Myrtle May Kicksee, 67 years, Oct 25, wife of Frederick C. Kicksee
c3 Died – Mrs Flora Jane Hood, 70 years, Oct 26, wife of Robert J. Hood
c3 Died – Joseph Henry Russell, 60 years, Oct 24, son of Thomas H. Russell; husband of Mrs Ethel Irene Russell, nee Barham; father of Mrs Milton (Uldene) Moore, Mrs Charles (June) Whitaker, Joseph Clayton and Carmen Verne Russell; brother of Mrs Joseph Masse, Mrs James Alderton, Mrs Maude Hendershot, Mrs Clayton Stein, Mrs Emma Mounteer, Mrs Stella Nichols, George, Leslie and Harvey Russell
Page 7
c1 Christening – Anne Elizabeth Fackrell, daughter of Hugh E. Fackrell
c1 Died – Duncan Leitch, Oct 25
c4 Funeral – Mrs Harold Anderson, Oct 26
c4 Funeral – Mrs John MacDonald, Oct 26
c5 Died – Matthew J. Coughlin, 55 years, Oct 26
c6 Born – Thomas William Glover, son of W. T. & Jean Glover, nee McLean; brother of Anne, Elizabeth and Deborah, Oct 25
c6 Born – Stillborn daughter of Dr Gerald A. & Catherine Sears, nee Scott, Oct 25
c6 Born – John Stephen Lane Webster, son of Jack & Bernice Webster, nee Axford; brother of Janet and Susan, Oct 18
27 October 1953
Second Section
Page 9
c3 Photo – Robert W. Pearson; Ross Bates; W. F. L. Edwards; Charles D. Dingman; Tom Clift
c8 Died – Matthew J. Coughlin, Oct 26
Page 10
c2 Birthday – Miss Caroline VanBuskirk of Toronto 87th
c3 Married – John Segedin, son of John Segedin to Theresa Riess, daughter of Karl Riess
c5 Married – Ronald W. Ford, son of Ernest Ford to Margaret L. Robertson, daughter of John J. Robertson
c5 Married – Stuart Lorne Thomson, son of Alexander Thomas to Shirley McCutcheon Evans, daughter of David M. Hunter
28 October 1953 – Cookbook
28 October 1953
Page 1
c5 Died – Hugo F. Doan, 58 years, Oct 28 – Photo
Page 2
c3 Funeral – Alexander Campbell, Oct 27
Page 3
c4 Died – David Alfred Weaver, 37 years, Oct 27, son of George Ernest Weaver; husband of Mrs Neta Weaver, nee Forsyth; father of Monte David and Marilyn Dawn Weaver; brother of Ernest Weaver, Mrs J. T. Bacon, Mrs Thomas Payne, Mrs John Murphy, Gladys Weaver and Mrs George Alger
Page 6
c3 Married – Leslie Lawrence, son of George Lawrence to Anna Weber, daughter of Albert Weber
Page 7
c4 Retirement – A. J. Hoffman, husband of Mrs Clara Hoffman, nee Angle
c4 Died – Matthew J. Coughlin, Oct 26
c4 Died – Hugo F. Doan, Oct 28
c5 Born – John Stephen Lane Webster, son of Jack Webster
c5 Born – Daughter of E. L. Claypole, Oct 24
c5 Born – Son of H. Birch, Oct 27
c6 Died – Mrs Agnes Ashton, 87th year, daughter of Archibald & Nancy Campbell, nee Purcell; widow of Charles Ashton; sister of Archibald and William Campbell
Page 8
c2 Engagement – William LaVerne Ferris, son of Harry Ferris to Edith Marion Dutton, daughter of Fred Dutton
c2 Engagement – Maurice Shrubb, son of Edward Shrubb to Kathleen Murphy, daughter of Frank Murphy
c2 Engagement – Raymond Ernest Smith, son of Ernest Smith to Beverly Madeline Dalton, daughter of Bernice Dalton
c3 Photo – Miss Rahno M. Beamish of St Thomas
c3 Married – James Deen, son of V. Volkerg to Afra Hoffer, daughter of John Hoffer
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Albert Countryman of Port Rowan, 65th
c6 Married – Gordon Milo MacDonald, son of John MacDonald to Freeda Kelly, daughter of Alex Kelly
Page 9
c1 Married – Robert Gordon Balfour, son of Gordon Balfour to Doris May Smeltzer, daughter of Walter H. Smeltzer – Photo
c4 Married – Thomas C. Moore, son of Thomas W. Moore to Margaret P. Bechely, daughter of Frederick L. Bechely
28 October 1953
Second Section
Page 11
c8 Photo – Albert Beverly Willis, husband of Mrs Marion Willis, nee Ferns
29 October 1953
Page 1
c2 Photo – Fire at home of Mrs Joseph Spence, Port Stanley
Page 3
c1 Article – Mrs L. H. Doring of St Thomas
Page 5
c3 Funeral – Mrs Robert J. Hood, Oct 27
c3 Funeral – Mrs Myrtle Kicksee, Oct 28
c3 Died – Mrs Roxena Drake, 69 years, Oct 27, wife of Connolly Drake; sister of Charles and Kenneth Andrews
c4 Died – Frank T. Maxwell, Oct 28 – Photo
c4 Fire – Home of Mr & Mrs Joseph Spence, Port Stanley
Page 6
c3 Died – Mrs Naomi Hilliker, 86th year, Oct 22, widow of Clark Hilliker
Page 7
c4 Article – Johnson’s Hardware, St Thomas
c5 Died – Hugo F. Doan, Oct 28
c5 Died – Miss Catherine M. Garvin, 69 years, Oct 29
c6 Born – Son of LeRoy R. Pyne; brother of Bobby, Oct 27
c6 Born – Patricia Ann Roberts, daughter of Jack & Rosemary Roberts, nee Ross; sister of Mary Margaret and William Ross, Oct 25
c6 Memoriam – William A. McMullen, Oct 29 1947, by wife Flora
Page 12
c2 Died – Miss Catherine M. Garvin, 69 years, Oct 29
29 October 1953
Second Section
Page 13
c3 Died – Mrs Sarah Spence, Oct 28, widow of Robert A. Spence
c5 Died – Richard B. Bolton, 82 years, widow of Mrs Abigail Bolton, nee Kellestine
c6 Died – Frederick H. Travis, Oct 28
c6 Died – Joseph Danko, 67th year, Oct 27, husband of Mrs Mary Danko, nee Kallai; father of Joseph and Michael Danko, Mrs William Vasily, Mrs Joseph Polgar and Yolanda Danko
c7 Died – Mrs Jean Boutette, 35 years, daughter of Robert Donaldson
c8 Photo – Jack P. Secord, husband of Mrs Dorothy Secord, nee Agnew
30 October 1953
Page 2
c2 Died – Herbert J. Luft, 58 years, Oct 28
Page 3
c2 Funeral – Mrs E. T. (Jeanne) Boutette, Oct 31
c4 Photo – Charles Butler; Graham Sanderson; Peter Laing
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Frank Eveland of Port Burwell, 25th
c6 Married – Norman Jack Smyth, son of Floyd Smyth to Patricia Vyse, daughter of Earl Vyse
c7 Died – J. Harry Schneider, 70th year, Oct 28
Page 5
c3 Photo – Miss Grace Paddon; W. J. Rupert
Page 6
c2 Funeral – Duncan M. Leitch
c2 Funeral – Matthew J. Coughlin, Oct 29
c3 Born – James Brown McNabb, son of George A. & Dorothy McNabb, nee Brown; brother of Mary Elizabeth, Oct 29
c3 Died – Miss Catherine M. Garvin, Oct 29
c3 Died – Ernest L. Johnson, 81st year, Oct 29, husband of Mrs Lillian Johnson, nee Webster
c3 Died – Mrs Annie Priscilla Willows, nee Blackman, 85th year, Oct 29, widow of Stephen Willows
c3 Memoriam – Mrs Mabel Gloin, Oct 30 1951, by husband Frank and sister Violet
Page 8
c5 Married – George W. C. Mycroft to Violet G. Clarke
c5 Married – Patrick James Duffy, son of Joseph Duffy to May Olive Murray, daughter of T. P. Murray
c5 Married – Gordon Charles Curtis, son of Charles Curtis to Beulah Irene Marlatt, daughter of Mrs Mamie Marlatt
30 October 1953
Second Section
Page 11
c1 School Report – St Thomas Collegiate Institute
c3 Photo – Verna Cook; Dorothy Gray; Mary Ruth Howe; Elaine Harrington; Barbara Clark; W. G. Trevithick; Paul Thomas; Guy Allen; William Southern; Michael Watson; John Trevithick
c3 Photo – George Prothero; Allan Cross; Kim Moss; Gary Previl; Lt Arthur Rankin; Mjr. William Roney; Lt Col. C. A. Low; Mjr. F. O. Lewis; Harley B. Moon
c4 Article – Scrapping Amasa Wood Hospital, St Thomas
c5 Died – Peter McPhail, 78th year, Oct 29
c5 Died – Ernest L. Johnson, 81st year, Oct 29
31 October 1953
Page 1
c7 Photo – Mrs Glyde Percy of Chippewa, formerly of Aylmer
Page 2
c3 Funeral – Mrs William Allen, nee Rose A. Sitter, 78 years, Oct 30, mother of George Allen, Mrs Henry Haskins and Mrs Wellington Smith; sister of Saul, Nicholas and Manuel Sitter, Mrs Catherine Millman, Mrs Sophia Smith, Mrs Margaret Bullard, Mrs Barbara Wainbaugh and Mrs John Turner
Page 3
c3 Photo – Faulds Cleaners, St Thomas
Page 6
c2 Died – George Rooke, 91 years, Oct 29
Page 7
c2 Born – Peter Duncan Barhydt, son of C. J. Barhydt
c2 Born – Debra Ann Dawdy, daughter of Gary & Marilyn Dawdy, nee Reid, Oct 29
c2 Born – Twin daughters of Bernard Fluker, Oct 29
c2 Died – Mrs Mary Appleford, nee Jamieson, 63rd year, Oct 30, wife of Harley Appleford
c3 Photo – Reginald F. Meadley, Jr., son of R. F. Meadley of Port Stanley
c3 Memoriam – Clarence R. Abbott, Oct 31 1952, by wife Violet; by brother Mason
c3 Memoriam – Florence E. Farr, wife of T. J. Farr, Nov 1 1950
c3 Memoriam – Wilfrid Fife, Nov 1 1951
c6 Funeral – Hugo F. Doan, Oct 30
c6 Photo – Mrs Roy Somerville of St Thomas
Page 8
c4 Married – William Raymond Evans, son of Joseph P. Evans to Shirley Louise Morrison, daughter of Davis P. Morrison
c6 Married – John William Ashford, son of Leo Ashford to Betty Cornelia Verheyen
c6 Married – Stephen Nyetray Jr. son of Stephen Nyetray to Emily Sywak, daughter of Allen Sywak
Page 9
c3 Photo – Clifford Campbell; Don Lyons; Douglas Small; Rn Shelley; A. V. Langton; Angus Campbell; Leon Denniss; Dan McCallum; G. C. Clark
c3 Photo – Harold Carroll; Al Futcher; Rev W. A. Yuoung; Keith Laidlaw; Giles Hume; John Coulter
c3 Photo – Marion Summers; Mrs Stanley Lyle; Mrs George Blyth; Agnes Turnbull
Page 10
c6 Article – Mrs Donald (Peggy) Luton and daughter Elizabeth of St Thomas; Capt. & Mrs G. Richards of Courtlands, Totnes Rd., Collaton; MRs Victor Brown of Trieste; Miss Joan Richards of Brighton; Mrs David Letten of Barnet
31October 1953
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Main Corner at Talbotville
c8 Died – Mrs Mary Appleford, nee Jamieson, 63rd year, Oct 30, wife of Harley Appleford
Page 14
c1 Photo – George Rankin; Ed Robinson
Page 16
c3 Photo – Holy Angels’ Ramblers Football Team Champs – J. Stock; R. Egan; D. Regan; W. Murray; C. Butler; H. Olmstead; M. Skowronski; J. Hannigan; A. Rupert; Phil Waters; G. Pay; P. Gerster; W. Addley; C. Scott; S. Quinlan; J. Birch; J. McManus; G. Sullivan; D. Evans; J. Fox; J. Vigars; Rev Wilfred Keelan
Page 20
c2 Married – John Gillberry, son of John E. Gillberry to Betty Baker, daughter of F. W. Baker – Photo
c4 Engagement – John Donald Kennedy, son of Donald Kennedy to Norma Gertrude Morrish, daughter of Wesley Morrish
c4 Engagement – Russell McCormick, son of H. C. McCormick to Eleanor Knowles Wells, daughter of Percy Wells
c4 Engagement – Charles H. Carr, son of William Carr to Violet M. House, sister of Frank House
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Frank Graham of Rodney, 50th
c5 Photo – Miss Diane Lane, daughter of Rev R. W. Lane of St Thomas
c6 Married – Mr & Mrs Norman Lancaster – Photo
c6 Photo – Earle Terry Singers
c7 Engagement – William Rajsic, son of Dah Rajsic to Mary Elizabeth Campbell, daughter of J. S. Campbell
c7 Engagement – Robert Bert Fisher, son of J. L. Fisher to Joan Valencia Sidwell, daughter of Garfield W. Sidwell
c7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs James Miller of St Thomas, 25th