St. Thomas Times Journal
St. Thomas, Ontario, Canada
January & February 1955
Extractions of names for Births, Marriages, Deaths and Burials
Indexed & Formatted for the Internet 26 July 2012 by Carol Van Harn
Copyright by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Elgin County Branch 2004
All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system, or transmitted in any form, or by any means – electronic, mechanical, photocopying, microform reproduction, recording, or otherwise – without prior permission of the publisher.
To obtain copies of originals from microfilm see our Look-up Policy
Latest Revision 25 May 2013 by CVH
Use your browser search command “Control F” to find names on this page.
3 January 1955
Page 1
c3 Photo – Mrs Keith Dowell and baby Robert Wayne Dowell; nurse Isobel Renneberg
c8 Photo – Alexander Pentland Tisdall of Aylmer
Page 2
c2 Died – Joseph Cartier, 76 years, Jan 1
c4 Died – Frank McLean, 79 years, Jan 1, husband of Mrs Minerva McLean, nee McDougall; father of Mrs C. B. Wrong, Alexander, Donald, Duncan and James McLean; brother of Mrs Mary Elliott
c4 Died – George A. Heard, 83 years, Jan 2 – Photo
Page 3
c2 Died – Mrs Emma Mucha, 57 years, Jan 3, widow of Ellis Wann and Thomas Mucha
Page 6
c1 Died – Jack Fishleigh, 22 years, Jan 1
c1 Died – George Childs Sr., 72 years, Jan 2
c5 Died – Mrs Laura Clark, 70 years, , Dec 31, wife of John A. Clark
c6 Died – Roy Gordon, 67 years, Jan 2
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Mrs Noreen F. Stewart, 36 years, daughter of W. R. Mott
c4 Photo – Ernest Kenny of St Thomas
c5 Died – Stanley Graves, 55 years, Jan 1
c5 Died – Mrs Eva May Milton, 68 years, Dec 31, widow of William J. Milton
c5 Died – Stanley Graves, 55 years, Jan 1
c5 Died – George A. Heard, 83 years, Jan 2
c5 Died – Mrs Alice Sophia Meadows, Dec 31, widow of David Meadows
c5 Died – Mrs Eva May Milton, 68 years, Dec 31, widow of William J. Milton
c5 Died – Charles F. Reavely, 98th year, Jan 1
c5 Died – Mrs Louie Woodworth, Jan 2, widow of George Woodworth
c5 Died – Charles F. Reavely, 98th year, Jan 1 – Photo
c5 Memoriam – Mrs Andrew Baxter, Jan 2 1953, by husband Andrew, son Keith and grandchildren Max, Marlene and Patsy
c5 Memoriam – William A. Hammersley, Jan 2 1950, by Helen, Bill and Sue; by Jean and Charlie
Page 8
c2 Married – Earl Clarence Becker, son of Clarence Becker to Frances Elsie Barkley, daughter of John H. Barkley
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs James Saunders of St Thomas, 50th
c4 Married – Harold Wynne Ellis, son of E. G. Ellis to Marjorie Lillian Ireland, daughter of Robert L. Ireland
c5 Born – Michelle MacPherson, daughter of Hugh & Jill Metivier, nee Irwin, Dec 19; granddaughter of W. H. McPherson
Page 9
c2 Died – William E. Blashill, 70 years, Jan 1, husband of Mrs Myrtle Blashill, nee Thomas; father of Charles E. Albert D., Betty and Dorothy Blashill; brother of Mrs Pearl Butcher and Mrs Ella Moulton
c2 Died – Mrs Louie Woodworth, Jan 2, widow of George Woodworth
Page 14
c1 Baptism – Nancy Elizabeth Holland, daughter of Kenneth C. Holland
c1 Baptism – Holly Marie Wickett, daughter of Harry Wickett
c2 Died – Mrs Alice Sophia Meadows, Dec 31, widow of David Meadows – Photo
4 January 1955
Page 1
c5 Photo – Pte. Roma R. Cottrell and Pte. Marguerite Hewitt
Page 2
c3 Funeral – Mrs Eva May Milton, Jan 3
c3 Funeral – Mrs Alice Sophia Meadows, Jan 3
c6 Died – Mrs Katherine Tegge, 88 years, Jan 4, widow of Fred Tegge
c8 Died – Mrs Helen Fletcher, 87 years, Jan 3, widow of William Fletcher; aunt of Mrs Mary Coles
Page 6
c1 Died – Rev Thomas Fraser, 82nd year, Jan 1
c8 Died – Jack Fishleigh, 22 years, Jan 1
Page 7
c5 Born – Daughter of Leonard C. & Helen Lucas, nee Moore; sister of Michael, Dec 30
c5 Born – Elaine Marie Stroyberg, daughter of Jack & Jean Stroyberg, nee Slota, Jan 2
c6 Died – Roy Gordon, 67 years, Jan 2
c6 Died – George A. Heard, Jan 2
c6 Died – John T. Mitchell, Jan 4, husband of Mrs Elizabeth Mitchell, nee Titchener
c6 Died – Mrs Emma Mucha, Jan 3
c6 Died – Mrs Louie Woodworth, Jan 2
Page 8
c3 Engagement – Raymond S. Gammon, son of Raymond Gammon to Jean Simons, sister of Mrs Ted Mitchell
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Arthur E. Willson of St Thomas, 50th – Photo
c8 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Herman Smith of Waterford, 50th
Page 9
c1 Photo – Art Tisdale; Mrs Will Seers; Fred Crane
c1 Photo – Orwell School Board – Keith Bodkin; Fred Herries; Charles Cleaver; Mrs Keith Bodkin
c1 Article – New $36,000 Orwell Public School
c4 Died – Mrs Louie Woodworth, Jan 2
c8 Died – Mrs Minnie J. Moore, 73 years, Jan 3, widow of Edward J. Moore; mother of Russell Moore and Mrs Blake Weaver; sister of Mrs N. S. Gletcher
Page 14
c1 Died – correction – Gordon, nee Lila Lidster, formerly given at Webster
c2 Photo – Paul G. Jefferies
c4 Died – John T. Mitchell, Jan 4
5 January 1955
Page 5
c6 Funeral – Mrs Matilda Good, Jan 3
c6 Funeral – Charles F. Reavely, Jan 4
Page 7
c1 Born – Twin daughters of Lyle Sifton, Jan 3
c1 Born – Twin daughters of William Townsend, Jan 4
c4 Memoriam – William F. Glover, Jan 5 1949, by Mary
c4 Memoriam – Ruby Jean Bucke, Jan 5 1954, by Dad, Alice, Dona and Stewart, Art and family
c4 Memoriam – William Henry Rendle, Jan 5 1941
c5 Died – Mrs Carrie Norsworthy, widow of Chester Norsworthy
c6 Born – Douglas Edward Ives, son of Albert & Betty Ives, nee Harris, Jan 1
c6 Born – Twin daughters of Lyle & Louise Sifton, nee Lyle, Jan 3
c6 Born – Twin daughters of William Townsend; sisters of Judy and Larry, Jan 4
c6 Died – John T. Mitchell, Jan 4
5 January 1955
Second Section
Page 11
c7 Photo – Robert W. Richardson of St Thomas
Page 13
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs T. L. Brady of St Thomas, 48th
c4 Engagement – Pfc. Paul McCrath, son of Mrs Dorcas McCrath to Lorna Mitchell, daughter of Norman Mitchell; granddaughter of D. C. Reith
Page 14
c4 Married – Robert William Lautebach, son of W. Lautebach to Linda Louise Lane, daughter of C. E. Lane – Photo
6 January 1955
Page 7
c3 Funeral – George A. Heard, Jan 5
c5 Born – Judy Lynn Roberts, daughter of Bob & Pauline Roberts; sister of Vivian Ruth, Dec 26
c5 Born – Gregory Mark Whittingham, son of Jack Whittingham, Jan 4
Page 8
c3 Married – William Thomas McLean, son of P. J. McLean to Margaret Joyce Humphries, daughter of Stanley Humphries
6 January 1955
Second Section
Page 13
c4 Photo – James E. Walsh of St Thomas
Page 14
c2 Funeral – Sqn. Ldr. Arthur MacMillan, Jan 4
7 January 1955
Page 1
c1 Photo – Sherman Tank for Elgin Regiment; Sgt. D. E. Jones; Sgt. Fred Rolf; Sgt. W. Limebeer
c4 Will – Estate of Walter K. Sanders
Page 7
c3 Funeral – John T. Mitchell, Jan 6
c3 Funeral – Mrs Louie Woodworth, Jan 5
c3 Funeral – Roy A. Gordon, Jan 5
c3 Funeral – Mrs Emma Mucha, Jan 5
c5 Born – Marie Susanne Sutton, daughter of D. Sutton, Dec 28
Page 8
c2 Article – Lemon’s Drug Store, St Thomas
7 January 1955
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Hon, Mr Justice J. B. Coyne
c3 Photo – E. R. ‘Ted’ Holmes
c3 Photo – Mayor Peter Laing; LeRoy Binns; Harry MacLeod; John Slota; George Shelley; Jim Markle
c3 Photo – Elmer Avery; Jim Markle; LeRoy Binns; Babe Ethelston
c3 Photo – John Clark; Lyle McDowell; Carm Hindley; Bill Ferguson
Page 10
c3 Died – Mrs George Simmons, Jan 2, mother of Ruth Simmons
c4 Photo – Bobby Sheppard, son of Gordon Sheppard; Miss L. Edna Mott; Mrs Dorothy Owen; Mrs Stella Blankenship; Mrs Jessie Hemphill; Mrs Marion Arnold; Mrs Geraldine Green; Mrs Olive Sheppard; Harold Green
8 January 1955
Page 7
c3 Born – David Paul Rice, son of Donald Rice, nee Pickering, Jan 2
c3 Memoriam – Arthur Barnes, Jan 9 1951, by wife Lillian
8 January 1955
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Don Cook; Don Sandercott; Bob Main
c3 Article – Imperial Optical Co., St Thomas
c6 Photo – Mrs Sherman Beaupre; Cyril W. Crocker; Gordon Roberts
c7 Photo – H. P. Dammon; Reeve Violet McCarthy
Page 10
c1 Article – Aylmer, formerly known as Troy
c8 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John Ferguson of Belmont, 50th
Page 18
c4 Engagement – Kent Douglas Sexton, son of George McLennan to Ruth Eleanor Hatch, daughter of Russell Hatch
c4 Engagement – Basil A. McDonald, son of Neil McDonald to Mary Catherine Allen, daughter of Ralph Allen
c4 Engagement – Allan Cecil Gilbert, son of C. Gilbert to Beryl Elizabeth Black, daughter of William Black
c4 Married – Richard Francis Griffin, son of Frank A. & Helen Griffin, nee Murphy and grandson of B. J. Murphy to Jane Elizabeth Flanigen, daughter of Charles F. Flanigen
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Austin Smith of Union, 60th
c5 Article – Mrs Fred Thom, nee Helen Wilkinson and children Terry and Wendy Thom
c5 Birthday – Beverley Ann Larson, 6th, daughter of Clifton Larson
c5 Anniversary – Dr & Mrs W. J. Shaw of Clinton, 59th
c6 Anniversary – Dr & Mrs James H. Frain of Norwich, 50th
c6 Engagement – Ronald Hugh Balsdon, son of Norman R. Balsdon to Inez Maxine Rossell, daughter of Charles Rossell
c7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Austin Smith of Union, 60th – Photo
10 January 1955
Page 7
c1 Died – Alexander A. Price, 60 years
c5 Died – Mrs Genevra Babcock, 81 years, Jan 9, widow of James Babcock
c5 Married – William R. Yendall to Mrs H. C. Screaton
c6 Died – Mrs James Babcock, Jan 9
c6 Died – Henry Smith Graham, 80 years, Jan 8
c6 Died – Arthur Pascoe, 70th year, Jan 9
10 January 1955
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Marian Murray; Mrs George Blyth; Teddy Hart; Ronald Beecroft; Kathryn Martin
c3 Article – Billy Allman, 10 years, son of R. H. Allman of St Thomas
c4 Birthday – Rev Walter Moffat of London, 90th – Photo
c5 Fire – Home of Frank Worthington of St Thomas; tenant R. E. Robson
c5 Photo – Capt. Gordon Potts; Jim Ballantine; Jack Walsh
c5 Retirement – Harry Smout of St Thomas
c5 Photo – Aubrey Oldham of Southwold
c7 Died – Harry Graham, 80 years, Jan 8 – Photo
Page 10
c1 Died – Arthur Pascoe, 70th year, Jan 9
c1 Confirmation – Patricia Anne Sawyer; John Cameron Sawyer; Marion Hazel Clinton; Gordon Phillips; George Nunn
c2 Photo – Rt. Rev George N. Luxton; Rev T. Dale Jones; Flt Lt. Sidney Semple; Sqd. Ldr. E. W. S. Gilbert
c3 Died – John Edward Secord, 76th year, Jan 8, husband of Mrs May Secord, nee Millard
c6 Died – Lee Edward Louks, 12 years, Jan 8, son of Russell Louks; brother of Earl Louks
c6 Died – Mrs Leonard A. Mauthe, nee Laura Hoffman, 65 years, Jan 9
c7 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Yates, 83 years, widow of Claude Yates, mother of Elfred, Percy and John Yates, Mrs Fred Chapman, Mrs John Thorn, Mrs Mathew Holmes, Mrs D. D. Lymburner, Mrs Verne Fleming and Grace Yates
Page 11
c3 Engagement – Douglas Galbraith Robb, son of Edgar Robb to Joy Eleanor Hunter, daughter of Rev L. I. Hunter
11 January 1955
Page 2
c4 Died – Robert Allen McCully, 84 years, Jan 11 – Photo
Page 3
c4 Married – Mr & Mrs William R. Yendall – Photo
Page 7
c1 Died – D. Wilfred Murray, 68 years, Jan 10, brother of Mrs F. R. (Edna) Campbell
c3 Memoriam – Catherine Webb, Jan 11 1954; Moffat Webb, June 23 1954, by daughter Helen
c3 Memoriam – Mrs Nellie Deer, Jan 11 1948, by daughter Shirley; by daughter Marjorie; by husband Jim
c3 Memoriam – Lloyd G. Ormerod, Jan 11 1947
c3 Memoriam – Mrs Annie Walters, Jan 11 1952
c4 Died – Mrs James H. Babcock, Jan 9
c4 Died – Thomas Gledhill, 71 years, Jan 10
c4 Died – Mrs Lydia Elizabeth Griffith, 75th year, Jan 11, widow of Joseph B. Griffith; mother of Richard N. and Joseph L. Griffith, Mrs Robert (Lillie) Lucas, Mrs Ross (Ethel) White and Mrs Phil (Sheila) Pearson
c4 Died – Robert Allen McCully, Jan 11
c4 Died – Claude Franklin Morrish, 39th year, Jan 10
c4 Died – Dr Frederick Stanley Munn, 66 years, Jan 4, husband of Mrs Hazel Munn, nee Johnson
c4 Died – Arthur Pascoe, Jan 9
c4 Died – Frank Weaver, 85th year, widow of Mrs Carrie Weaver
c4 Died – James Nelson West, 78 years, Jan 10, husband of Mrs Sarah West
c5 Born – Sandra May VanVelzer, daughter of Robert & Mrs VanVelzer, nee Sommerville; sister of Kenneth, Jan 8
c5 Born – James Douglas MacVicar, son of William D. MacVicar, Jan 10
c5 Born – Kristi Marlene Sim, daughter of Andrew Sim; sister of Jo-Anne and Sheila, Jan 9
Page 9
c2 Died – James Nelson West, 78 years, Jan 10
c2 Died – Mrs Albert Markle, nee Lena Fuhr, 82 years, Jan 10, mother of Harry Markle and Mrs H. L. Wilkinson; sister of Henry and John Fuhr
c3 Photo – N. W. McGuigan; Walter Kemp; Mrs Ethel Wheatley; Mrs Hilda Putnam; Jack Harvey; Jack Sullivan
c3 Article – Aylmer Figure Skating Club competition
c5 Died – Frank Weaver, 85th year, Jan 11
c5 Died – Mrs John Hardy, 84 years, Jan 10
Page 14
c1 Died – Walter J. Campbell, 70 years, Jan 15, husband of Mrs Lillian Campbell, nee Ebel; father of James A., Harry W. and Stanley L. Campbell, Mrs Harold Smith and Mrs Arthur Boyne; brother of Stanley and Borden Campbell, Mrs J. Murray and Mrs Chester Richmond
c2 Died – Thomas Gledhill, 71 years, Jan 10
c5 Died – Dr Frederick Stanley Munn, 66 years, Jan 4
12 January 1955
Page 1
c3 Article – Home of Bramwell Saywell purchased for Elgin County Museum – Photo
c4 Died – L. B. ‘Pete’ Birdsall, Jan 12 – Photo
Page 3
c3 Died – Mrs Alice Lockwood Norsworthy, 91st year, Jan 11, widow of Charles J. Norsworthy
Page 5
c3 Funeral – Henry Smith Graham, Jan 11
Page 6
c6 Died – Mrs George P. Robbins, nee Vella Mae Matthews, 72 years, Jan 3, daughter of Frank & Harriet Matthews; mother of Melvin F., Percy C. and Edward H. Robbins, Mrs G. I. Eller (Beatrice) Ker and Mrs J. O. (Gladys) Hoover and the late Francis Robbins; sister of Percy Matthews and the late Maude Matthews
Page 7
c3 Born – Son of Ron & Margaret Davies, nee McLellan, Jan 12
c3 Memoriam – F. Garfield Edwards, Jan 12 1954, by wife Pearl and children Richard and Joan
c4 Died – L. B. Birdsall, Jan 12
c4 Died – Mrs James H. Babcock, Jan 9
c4 Died – Thomas Gledhill, Jan 10
c4 Died – Robert Allen McCully, Jan 11
c4 Died – Mrs Charles J. Norsworthy, Jan 11
c4 Died – Frank Weaver
c4 Died – James Nelson West, Jan 10
Page 8
c3 Engagement – William Howard Dufton, son of Robert Dufton to Frances Anne Tarry, daughter of Thomas Tarry
c3 Engagement – Robert Albert Lajoie, son of Albert Lajoie to Mildred Joan Allen, daughter of Russell Allen
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John Ferguson of Belmont, 50th – Photo
Page 9
c3 Married – Ronald Cox, son of Purcell Willson to Norma Jean Canning, daughter of N. Canning
c3 Married – Peter A. McNeil, son of A. McNeil to Margaret Joan Newling, daughter of R. Newling
12 January 1955
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – John Thomas; Tom Pullen; Arthur Reynolds
c2 Photo – Roy G. Thomson
c3 Photo – D. C. Raven
c5 Photo – Roy Carmichael
c5 Article – Adams Furniture Co. Ltd., St Thomas – Photo
c7 Photo – Dr C. A. Cleland
Page 12
c4 Article – Wallace Cummings of Malahide
c5 Died – Mrs Ida May Tribe, 74th year, Jan 10, widow of Reuben Tribe
13 January 1955
Page 7
c5 Born – Buddy Charles Rowles, son of Frank J. & Mary Rowles, nee Allen, Jan 12
c5 Born – Cheryl Ann Coombes, daughter of George F. Coombes, Jan 10
c5 Born – Son of James Langley, Jan 11
c5 Born – Janet Maureen Lee, daughter of M. & Doreen Lee, nee Styles, Jan 9
c5 Born – Son of George H. & Margaret Margetts, nee Dingman, Jan 11
c6 Died – L. B. Birdsall, Jan 12
c6 Died – Mrs Ethel M. Fryer, 78 years, Jan 13, widow of Thomas Fryer
c6 Died – Mrs Lois Ilene Shipp, nee Fishleigh, 24 years, Jan 13, daughter of Clarence Fishleigh; wife of William Shipp
c6 Died – Mrs Mary Jane Wallis, 89th year, Jan 12, widow of William I. Wallis
Page 8
c3 Married – Ronald Eugene Pettus, son of Robert Pettus to Dorene Mae Balsdon, daughter of Leeman Balsdon
Page 12
c3 Died – Thomas Barclay, Jan 12, husband of Mrs Ada Betty Barclay
13 January 1955
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Died – Mrs Ethel M. Fryer, 78 years, Jan 13, widow of Thomas Fryer
c8 Photo – Mrs Kent Griffin; Alistair Littlejohn; J. M. Stirling
c8 Died – Mrs Mary Jane Wallis, 89th year, Jan 12, widow of William I. Wallis
Page 14
c3 Birthday – Shirley Evert of Crossley-Hunter, 12th
14 January 1955
Page 6
c2 Died – Charles J. Johnston, 79 years, Jan 13, husband of Mrs Mary Johnston, nee Scott
c3 Funeral – Dugald Edmund McGregor, 65 years, Jan 15
Page 7
c4 Died – Mrs Arthur Groves, Jan 11
c5 Funeral – Thomas Gledhill, Jan 13
c5 Funeral – Mrs Ganevra Babcock, Jan 13
c5 Funeral – Claude Franklin Morrish, Jan 12
c5 Funeral – Robert Allen McCully, Jan 13
c6 Born – Richard Louis Bolt, son of Richard L. Bolt; brother of Pamela, Elizabeth Ann and Gerald, Jan 9
c6 Born – Robert Bruce Burns, son of Louis R. Burns; brother of Mary Lou, Jan 13
c6 Born – Murray Ray Clark, son of Fraser Clark, Jan 10
c6 Born – Joseph Nicholas Moore, son of Jeston & Sandra Moore, nee Daugharty, Jan 13
c6 Died – Mrs Thomas Fryer, Jan 13
c6 Died – Dugald Edmund McGregor, Nov 24 1954
c6 Died – Mrs William I. Wallis, Jan 12
Page 8
c1 Died – Edgar Cyril Brook, 75th year, Jan 13, husband of Mrs Grace Brook
14 January 1955
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – George W. Dennis
c3 Photo – Mill Creek Ravine at Palm St., St Thomas
c3 Photo – Elm St. at entrance to Pinafore Park
c3 Photo – Elmina St. hill from Hemlock to Elm St., St Thomas
Page 10
c5 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Groves, Jan 11, widow of Arthur Groves
c6 Birthday – Judy Jackson, 6th, daughter of Ralph Jackson of Port Burwell
Page 11
c5 Engagement – Robert Douglas Groves, son of H. R. Groves to Doris Florence Campbell, daughter of James Campbell
c5 Married – Charles N. Howse to Jane E. K. Furlong
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Edward W. Wilson of Lyndoch, 60th
15 January 1955
Page 1
c3 Photo – St Thomas Metal Signs Ltd., St Thomas
c3 Photo – Harry M. Dawson: J. M. MacKinnon
Page 6
c8 Photo – Dave Mathers of St Thomas
Page 7
c3 Memoriam – Jason Learn, Jan 15 1946, by wife Marian
c3 Memoriam – Mrs Clara Tope, Jan 16 1950, by Helen and Tim; by Lillian and Bill
c4 Died – Mrs Thomas Fryer, Jan 13
Page 10
c3 Died – L. B. Birdsall
15 January 1955
Second Section
Page 11
c2 Photo – Roy Inch
c2 Photo – Mr & Mrs Clennell
c4 Article – Pinecroft, Aylmer
c4 Photo – Art Caverly
c6 Photo – Archibald Irvine; R. McIntyre; K. McIntyre; B. Teasdale; G. Sword
Page 12
c2 Funeral – Frank Weaver, Jan 13
c2 Funeral – James Nelson West, Jan 13
Page 17
c1 Photo – Les Stuttle; Tom Bullock
Page 20
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs Ronald Eugene Pettus
c4 Engagement – Ross Eugene Lindsay, son of Frank Lindsay to Dorothy Marie Turrill, daughter of Russell Turrill
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Robert McEwen of Aylmer, 13th
c4 Birthday – Twin brothers Joseph and D. A. Hitch, 75th
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs D. G. McEachren, 53rd
c6 Engagement – Robert Charles Dawes, son of William R. MacDonald to Thelma Lou Clarke, daughter of Roy Lewis
c6 Engagement – Martin Laszlo, son of Martin Laszlo to Vera Marlene Martin, daughter of Ernest Martin
c8 Photo – Mrs W. Wharry
17 January 1955
Page 1
c6 Photo – Robert H. Saunders
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Mrs Mary Jane Wallis, Jan 15
c1 Funeral – Dugald Edmund McGregor, Jan 15
c1 Born – Deborah Jamieson, daughter of A. J. & Florence Jamieson, nee Morrison, Jan 14
c1 Memoriam – Margaret Irene Boe, Jan 17 1954, by parents and Johnny and Carol
c1 Memoriam – John Ernest Stafford, Jan 17 1952, by parents and Bobby and Ronny
c2 Died – Mrs Barbara Kerr, nee May, 92 years, Jan 14, widow of William Kerr
Page 8
c5 Died – Mrs Marguerite Rau, 56 years, Jan 15, wife of John Rau
c5 Died – Mrs Frank Crotty, nee Olive Crawford, daughter of James Crawford
c5 Died – Mrs Godfrey Nabert, Jan 15, mother of Frederick and Edwin Nabert and Mrs Gordon (Helen) Budd
17 January 1955
Second Section
Page 9
c2 Died – Mrs Susan (Toots) Kennedy, 85 years, Jan 15, widow of Charles Kennedy
c2 Died – Sidney Thackeray, Jan 9 , husband of Mrs Edna Thackeray, nee MacGillivary
c4 Photo – Mrs Alfred Bareham; W. J. Little; Lawrence Polley; Derwin Howse; Rev E. J. Roulston; G. O. Howse; C. B. Voaden
Page 10
c2 Died – Mrs Violet Bearss, 84 years, Dec 25
c2 Died – Mrs Samuel Pitman, nee Jennie Willis, 84th year, Jan 14
c3 Funeral – Arthur Pascoe, Jan 12
c4 Died – Charles Byron Laur, 90th year, Jan 16
c5 Died – Mrs Barbara Kerr, 92 years, widow of William Kerr
Page 11
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Hiram Zavitz of Poplar Hill, 50th
c3 Married – Charles Naisbitt Howse, son of Leith O. Howse to Jane Edna K. Furlong, daughter of John M. Furlong
c4 Married – Leonard James Brown, son of Lorne Brown to Dorothy Wraight, daughter of Ernest Wraight
18 January 1955
Page 1
c3 Photo – Daniel Neil
c3 Article – Eli Shelley of Yarmouth
Page 3
c7 Article – John C. Backus of Port Rowan, 84 years, son of John H. & Sarah Backus, nee Dedrick UE
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Bertha Jane Kitching, 52rd year, Jan 16, daughter of William H. Shepherd; wife of Carl H. Kitching
c3 Died – Mrs Donald Adam, Jan 17, daughter of Elmer Winlaw; sister of Currie Winlaw and Mrs Colin (Louise) Collins
Page 7
c4 Funeral – Mrs Ethel M. Fryer, Jan 17
c4 Born – James Norman Bowlby, son of Grant L. Bowlby; brother of Brenda Jean, Jan 17
c4 Born – Cameron Henry James Ferguson, son of Leonard & Shirley Ferguson, nee Ashley; brother of Stephanie and Kristine, Jan 15
c5 Born – William Wilfred Tribe, son of Wilfred Tribe; brother of Susan, Jan 14
c5 Born – Mark Lindsay Ward, son of Lindsay M. & Margaret Ward, nee Oke, Jan 14
c5 Died – Mrs Eleanor ‘Nell’ Ehrlich, Jan 16, wife of Edward Ehrlich
Page 8
c2 Photo – Mrs Lorne E. Nichols
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George Withenshaw of Sparta, 25th
c3 Birthday – George Rogers of St Thomas, 81st
c5 Photo – LA Charlotte E. Yeager, daughter of Mrs Nellie Murphy of St Thomas
Page 10
c1 Died – Mrs John T. Perry, 83 years, Jan 17, mother of Mrs William (Anne) Adkins, Jack A. and William G. Perry
c2 Died – John W. Dundas, 49 years, Jan 16
18 January 1955
Second Section
Page 11
c2 Photo – St Thomas Community Centre and Arena
c5 Died – Mrs Eleanor ‘Nell’ Ehrlich, Jan 16, wife of Edward Ehrlich
c7 Photo – Carol Ann Curtis, 7 years, daughter of Stephen Curtis; Mary McIntyre, daughter of Hugh McIntyre; June Curtis, sister of Carol Ann Curtis
Page 12
c1 Photo – Walter Wintermute
Page 13
c3 Photo – St Thomas Community Centre Auditorium
c5 Photo – Doug McKay
c8 Photo – Harry W. McLeod
Page 15
c1 Photo – Nancy MacKenzie, coach of St Thomas Figure Skating Club
c4 Photo – Charles Roy; William Melville
19 January 1955
Page 6
c1 Retirement – Harry George Sewell
c3 Died – John R. Cray, 79 years, Jan 18
c4 Died – Mrs Kenneth H. Walker, nee Iva Walsh, 40 years, daughter of William & Leta Walsh, nee Olds
c5 Died – Mrs John Gilhuly, nee Delina Boyer, 68th year, Jan 14, daughter of William Boyer; mother of John, Francis and Harold Gilhuly, Mrs William (Mary) Martin, Mrs Lloyd (Delia) Pickard, Mother M. Dorothea of the Pines and Sister M. Angela of St Joseph’s Hospital
c6 Died – Mrs Sarah Jane Laur, 87 years, Jan 17
Page 7
c1 Died – William Miller, 61 years, Jan 17, brother of Hugh K. and Benjamin Miller
c1 Died – Mrs Ernest Godden, nee Beatrice Emma James, 58 years, Jan 17, mother of Mrs S. (Hazel) Kilpatrick, Mrs Leo (Helen) Persia and Ernest Godden Jr.; sister of Mrs May McAllister, Mrs Letty Coombs and Mrs Pearl Connor
c3 Died – Lloyd Leonard Lucas, 47 years, Jan 19, son of John & Margaret Lucas; husband of Mrs Martha Lucas; father of Maxine Lea Lucas; brother of Reginald, Bernice and Eileen Lucas
c3 Funeral – Joseph Morley White, 61 years, Jan 19, husband of Mrs Leila White, nee Norton
c4 Funeral – Clive Louis Hill, Jan 17
c4 Born – Patti Louise Evans, daughter of Ray & Shirley Evans, nee Morrison, Jan 17
c4 Born – Gerald Wayne Jacklin, son of E. & Agnes Jacklin, nee DenHollander, Jan 17
c4 Born – Jeffrey Alan Langley, son of Jim & Audrey Langley, nee Johnston, Jan 11
c4 Born – Peter Lawrence Maloney, son of R. C. Maloney, Jan 14
c4 Died – Lloyd Leonard Lucas, Jan 19
c4 Memoriam – Charles D. Coyle, Jan 19 1954
Page 8
c5 Married – Basil A. McDonald, son of Neil McDonald to Mary Allen
Page 12
c1 Died – Mrs Margaret McBride Goldrick, 72nd year, Jan 17, widow of William Goldrick
19 January 1955
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Photo – Philip Schleihauf; Roland D. Michener; James A. McBain; Peter Laing; Tom Pullen; Judge J. F. McMillan; H. J. Hemsley; John Spackman; Don Stokes
c5 Photo – Philip W. Schleihauf, Warden of Elgin
c6 Photo – Kenneth Williamson; Philip W. Schleihauf
Page 14
c1 Photo – Federal Building, Wellington St., Port Burwell
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs A. E. Green of Tillsonburg, 56th
c4 Died – Mrs Nellie Dillon, 67 years, Jan 18, widow of Thomas Dillon
c7 Died – Charles Byron Laur, 90th year, Jan 16
c8 Died – Roy W. Blake, 67 years, Jan 18
Page 15
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs A. S. Dedrick of St Williams, 57th
20 January 1955
Page 5
c4 Photo – Mrs Albert Wigmore; Miss Alice Middleton; Mrs C. V. Lawrence
Page 7
c3 Funeral – Mrs Barbara Kerr, Jan 18
c4 Born – Christine Margaret Emmott, daughter of R. F. Emmott, Jan 20
c4 Died – Lloyd Leonard Lucas, Jan 19
c4 Died – Alexander Wight, 81 years, Jan 19, husband of Mrs Margaret E. Wight
c4 Memoriam – Edney Ann Anger, Jan 20 1950, by daughter Pearl Land
c4 Memoriam – Mrs Nadyne Hill, Jan 20 1954
c4 Memoriam – Mrs Stella Johnson, Jan 20 1954, by husband George
c7 Died – George A. Gott, 61 years, Jan 12
Page 15
c1 Photo – J. D. Thomson of St Thomas
c4 Died – Alexander Wight, 81 years, Jan 19
c4 Funeral – Mrs George Bolton, nee Mary Munroe, Jan 18, sister of Alex Munro
20 January 1955
Second Section
Page 17
c1 Article – St Thomas Golf and Country Club, Union – Photo
c6 Photo – John H. MacDonald of St Thomas
c7 Photo – Mayor Peter Laing and Ald. Walter Wintermute
Page 18
c1 Photo – Lou Muslos; Bernie Pearson; Jay Jasper; Cliff Simpson; Hugh Shaw
21 January 1955
Page 7
c1 Died – John A. McNicoll, Jan 12, son of John McNicoll; brother of Mary McNicoll and Anna McNicoll Conrad
c3 Photo – William Logan; Leo Fillmore; Douglas Leith; John MacAllister
c5 Died – Mrs Olive Marguerite Townsend, Jan 20, wife of Wilfred Ralph Townsend
c5 Died – Alexander Wight, Jan 19
c6 Born – Wayne Llewellyn Allin, son of Llewellyn Allin; brother of Carol and LeRoy, Jan 16
c6 Born – Patricia Lynne Farley, daughter of Dr R. G. & Rosemary Farley, nee Ellis, Jan 16
c6 Born – Charlotte Ann Rickwood, daughter of Charles Rickwood; sister of Billy, Jan 20
Page 8
c2 Died – Mrs Olive Marguerite Townsend, Jan 20, wife of Wilfred Ralph Townsend
21 January 1955
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Citizenship Certificates – Ingemann Gudman Berg, Springfield; Mrs Johanna Hendrika Bicknell; St Thomas; Mrs Eva Ens, Aylmer; Louis Fazakas, Corinth; George Goeckler, St Thomas; Arsen Eustachi Iwanchuk, St Thomas; Mrs Olna Sophia Iwanchuk, St Thomas; Louis Ignat Klein, St Thomas; Mrs Clara Klein, St Thomas; Mrs Elizabeth Krebsz, West Lorne; Cornelius Lodder, Union; Anotinia Fracisca Jemina Lodder, Union; Wladyslaw Lorenc, St Thomas; Mrs Janina Lorenc; Henry Krarup Mogensen, Springfield; Mrs Petra Katharine Mogensen, Springfield; Samuel Olejnik, St Thomas; Mrs Valentina Olejnik, St Thomas; Mrs Melanie Por, West Lorne; Andrius Ratke, West Lorne; Arthur Henry Schaefer, Aylmer; Mrs Olga Schaefer, Aylmer; Serge Snihur, St Thomas; Mrs Anisja Snihur, St Thomas; Ralph Stucky, St Thomas; Mrs Elfrieda Elie Margaret Stucky, St Thomas; Jan VanDorp, Port Stanley; Mrs Corneila VanDorp, Port Stanley
c3 Petitions for Citizenship – Vincenzo Albini, West Lorne; Mrs Kazimiera Arnold, Aylmer; Vinca Andiulionis, Rodney; Mrs Eleanor Andrulionis, Rodney; Jean Bapista Borremans, Aylmer; Mrs Valentine Maria Borremans, Aylmer; John Adrian Buyze, St Thomas; Mrs Maria Martha Buyze, St Thomas; Mrs Ivanna Bociurko, St Thomas; Anton Dewus, West Lorne; August DeLeebeeck, Aylmer; Anthony Dirse, West Lorne; Mrs Emmy Zita Dirse, West Lorne; Vasyl Dziabenko, St Thomas; Hendrix Elzinga, Aylmer; Mrs Gertrude Elzina, Aylmer; Alexander Gec, St Thomas; Miss Haline Dorothy Gorska, St Thomas; Alle Helder, Belmont; Mrs Zwaantje Anthonia Helder, Belmont; Teodor Hrabowsky, St Thomas; Mrs Maria Hrabowsky, St Thomas; Mrs Helen Kalman, Aylmer; Mrs Mary Koola, St Thomas; Gerrit Nicolaas Kortleve, Aylmer; George Kovach, Rodney; Mrs Julianna Kovacs, West Lorne; Joseph Lammens, Straffordville; Willard Ernest Latimer, St Thomas; Mrs Magdalena Lemche, Straffordville; Joseph Cornelius Bernard Liebregts, St Thomas; Petras Lukosius, Aylmer; Volemaras Malskaitis, Bayham; Mrs Marija Malskaitis, Bayham; Michael Mooser, West Lorne; Mrs Katharina Mooser, West Lorne; Stasys Stan Paketuras, Rodney; Mrs Janina Jane Paketuras, Rodney; Jacobus Ramondt, St Thomas; Mrs Maria Ramondt, St Thomas; George Andrej, West Lorne; Petrus Anthonius Albertus Bouma, Iona Station; Thomas Bouthoorn, St Thomas; Miss Aletta Denhollander, Aylmer; Dirk Deruiter, St Thomas; Mrs Myroslawa Duda, St Thomas; John Joseph Eberle, Dutton; Emrich James Fodor, Port Burwell; Mrs Godelieve Gheszuirre, Eden; Peter Konsewicz, St Thomas; Mrs Eleanora Konsewicz, St Thomas; Alexas Koyelaitis Kujalavicius, West Lorne; Arthur John Louis Matthys, Straffordville; Mrs Maria Matthys, Straffordville; Ivan Oberster, West Lorne; Mrs Katica Oberster, West Lorne; Michajlo Oleksiuk, West Lorne; Mrs Wanda Maria Oleksiuk, West Lorne; Albert John VanDeel Piepers, Port Stanley; Elmar Rijk, St Thomas; Mrs Leida Rijk, St Thomas Mrs Anna Rochus, Aylmer; Rene Rommel, Aylmer; Kazys Rulys, Aylmer; Konstanty Sadowski, Rodney; Mulutin Savic, West Lorne; Emil Albert Schneider, Rodney; Mrs Erna Schneider, Rodney; Franciszek Skonieczna, St Thomas; Mrs Wladyslawa Skoieczna, St Thomas; Josef Spaltenberger Sr., Port Burwell; Mrs Elizabeth Spaltenberger Sr., Port Burwell; Joseph Spaltenberger Jr., Port Burwell; Mrs Elizabeth Spaltenberger Jr., Port Burwell; Mrs Helene Spasic, St Thomas; Frank Stepaniak, Aylmer; Mrs Christine Stepaniak, Aylmer; Octaaf Steyeart, Aylmer; Mrs Mathilde Steyaert, Aylmer; Mrs Anna Maria Straub, St Thomas; Peter Szeliga, St Thomas; Wyman Jan VanBreda, Rodney; Andrey VanBreda, Rodney; Prosper Vandenbilcke, Straffordville; Willia, Leedert Vanham, Aylmer; Marinus Christiaan Vanraay, Wallacetown; Mrs Wilhelmina Vanraay, Wallacetown; Anne Vellinga, Belmont; Mrs Dirkje Nauta Vellinga, Belmont; Velisav Vidojevic, West Lorne; Dragisa Vidojevic, West Lorne; George Voseh, St Thomas; Mrs Julma Vulysteke, Vienna; Gergory Hryhorij Wasylux, St Thomas; Mrs Anna Wasylux, St Thomas; Tadiesz Wiacek, St Thomas
c6 Photo – Hugh McIntyre; Peter Laing; R. C. McRonald; Terry Ferris
c8 Died – Michael Douglas Hayman, 6 years, Jan 20, son of Eber Douglas Hayman
Page 10
c3 Married – Paul Bernard McCrath to Lorna Lucille Mitchell, daughter of Norman Mitchell
22 January 1955
Page 2
c4 Photo – OddFellows Degree Team – H. D. Orton; G. VanHorne; M. M. Kendall; W. H. Williamson; C. L. Freeman; J. McAllister; A. W. Finch; F. Dunn; H. Cook; W. T. Greer; E. Coventry; A. Ross; J. Ross; A. C. Marshall; R. Byfield; M. Rock
Page 6
c1 Birthday – Miss Jessie Erskine of West Lorne, 91st
c8 Died – Louis Schearer, 69 years, Jan 21
Page 7
c3 Photo – W. Johnston; Hugh McIntyre; Gordon Babcock; Bill Finch
c3 Born – Son of S. M. & Helen Browne, nee Sixt, Jan 20
c3 Born – Daughter of Andrew Doxtator; sister of Andrew, Jan 16
c3 Born – Linda Diane Grawburg, daughter of Earl & Donna Grawburg; sister of Charles and Louise, Jan 20
c3 Born – Linda Luanne Millmine, daughter of John O. & Jean F. Millmine, nee Kellett, Jan 21
c4 Memoriam – Sadie Allen, Jan 23 1953, by husband Harry; by Bernice, Sonny, Bus, Jean and Ken
c4 Memoriam – Ina Smalldon, Jan 22 1952
c5 Died – John Robert Acton, 82 years, Jan 21
c5 Died – Jacob Robinson, 75th year, Jan 21, husband of Mrs Rebecca Robinson, nee Slobod; father of Mrs Joseph (Bloome) Boles and Mrs Jack (Frances) State
c5 Died – Mrs Olive Marguerite Townsend, Jan 20, wife of Wilfred Ralph Townsend
c6 Funeral – Lloyd L. Lucas, Jan 21
22 January 1955
Second Section
Page 11
c2 Photo – Charles Cowlard and Leslie Bembridge of Toolcraft, Aylmer
c3 Died – Jacob Robinson, 75th year, Jan 21
c4 Article – Toolcraft, Aylmer
c5 Died – John Robert Acton, 82 years, Jan 21
Page 12
c3 Died – Mrs Catharine Park, 44th year, Jan 21, daughter of Rev William Leonard; wife of Dr W. E. Park; mother of Robert, James and Warren Park; sister of Ethridge and Wesley Leonard, Mrs H. N. Cowan and Mrs E. P. Henderson
Page 14
c2 Photo – Mrs Roy Millard
Page 15
c1 Married – Remy Alfonse Poppe, son of Mrs Honerina Poppe to Regina Maria Lamers, daughter of Bert Lamers
Page 20
c4 Engagement – William Silverstein, son of Samuel Silverstein to Roma Joy Zwicker, daughter of Max Zwicker
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Kenneth Gordon of St Thomas, 30th
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Austin Smith of Yarmouth, 60th
c5 Birthday – Mrs George A. Cook of St Thomas, 80th
c6 Engagement – James Charles Marr, so of George Warden Marr to Barbara Ruth Proctor, daughter of Frank Edward Proctor
24 January 1955
Page 1
c1 Photo – Fire in Aylmer – Roy Morris’ Drugstore; Modern Beauty Salon; Selrite Store; Charlton’s Superior Store
c3 Photo – Mr & Mrs Stanley & Krystyna Wojtecki and children Edward and Barbara Wojtecki; W. S. Vine; Walter Kemp; Erie Burgess; Harold E. Stafford
c6 Photo – Fire in Aylmer – Roy Morris’ Drugstore
Page 6
c2 Died – Peter Soos, 28 years, Jan 21, husband of Mrs Irene Soos, nee Kalasz; son of Mike Soos; brother of Joseph Soos
c3 Died – Mrs Jonathan Hallam, 64 years, mother of John and Thomas Hallam, Mrs A. McRae and Mrs Claude Ruttan
c4 Birthday – Charles Turnbull of Corinth, 91st
Page 7
c5 Died – Alfred Dickens, 71 years, Jan 23, husband of Mrs Alice Dickens; brother of Mrs A. Boote, Thomas and Harry Dickens
c5 Died – Mrs Mary Follick, Jan 23, widow of George E. Follick
c5 Died – Mrs Lottie Green, 38 years, Jan 23, wife of George Green
c5 Died – Mrs Mary E. Knott, 82 years, Jan 22, widow of William James Knott
c5 Died – Peter Soos, 28 years, Jan 21
c5 Memoriam – Charles H. Esseltine, Jan 24 1954
c5 Memoriam – Ina Smalldon, Jan 22 1952
Page 8
c2 Died – Mrs Carrie Richards, nee Noble, Jan 23, wife of Dr Charles Richards
c5 Died – Mrs Mary E. Knott, Jan 22
24 January 1955
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Died – Alfred Dickens, 71 years, Jan 23
c3 Died – Mrs Mary Follick, Jan 23, widow of George E. Follick
c6 Died – Charles Vincent McCarthy, 68 years, Jan 27
c7 Died – Mrs Lottie Green, 38 years, Jan 23, wife of George Green
Page 10
c2 Died – William Wilbur, 68 years, Jan 21, brother of Alex Wilbur
c2 Died – Mrs George Cady, 51 years, Jan 23
c3 Died – Mrs Harry Parker, nee Jennie Leota Ellis, 73rd year, Jan 24, daughter of Joseph & Sarah Ellis, nee Anderson
Page 11
c3 Married – William H. Dufton, son of Robert Dufton to Frances Ann Tarry, daughter of Thomas Tarry
25 January 1955
Page 5
c6 Died – Donald A. Paterson, 82 years, Jan 24, son of Archibald & Isabel Paterson, nee McRae; husband of Mrs Mary Evelyn Paterson, nee Hunter
Page 6
c1 Died – Edward W. Flannery, 68th year, widow of Mrs Mary Flannery, nee Graham
c3 Died – Mrs Ruth Esther Doyle, nee Jackson, 31st year, Jan 22, daughter of W. G. Jackson; wife of Dr William J. B. Doyle
c4 Died – Mrs Hattie Haslam, Jan 24, widow of George Haslam
c4 Died – Mrs Daniel Burch, 84 years, Jan 22, widow of Sidney Secord
c4 Died – Mrs Henry N. (Elizabeth) Schmidt, 100 years, Jan 21, daughter of John Sehrt; mother of Mrs P. C. (Anna) Armstrong, Mrs Mary Wohler, Ted and Otto Schaefer
c6 Died – James Henry Campbell, 81st year, Jan 23, son of William & Caroline Campbell; husband of Mrs Etta Victoria Campbell, nee Camp; father of Mrs Clifton (Cleda) Jamison, Mrs Lloyd (Reta) Moore, Mrs Grace McHenry and William Ronald Campbell
Page 7
c3 Memoriam – William D. McCallum. Jan 20 1953, by wife Betty
c4 Funeral – John R. Acton, Jan 24
c4 Died – Alfred Dickens, Jan 23
c4 Died – Mrs Mary Follick, Jan 23
c4 Died – Mrs Emily A. Fugard, 90th year, Jan 25, widow of Robert Fugard
c5 Born – Son of Allan & Gretta Grant, nee Wong, Jan 23
c5 Born – Son of Donald & Helen Houghton, nee Taylor; brother of Barbara, Jan 24
c5 Born – Son of Jerome Neville, Jan 21
c5 Born – Deborah Jean Pressey, daughter of Leslie & Jean Pressey, nee Henderson, Jan 23
Page 8
c2 Divorce – Merza Victoria Brown vs John Tracy Brown and Laverne Neving
25 January 1955
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Charles Clarke of Springfield
c1 Photo – G. Robert Jackson of St Thomas
c4 Photo – Peter Laing; Ralph D. Steele; Squire Ed Smith; Bill Wharry
c4 Article – Wabash Freight Train Derailed – Photo
c7 Photo – W. J. Rupert and Bert Fogal of St Thomas
Page 10
c1 Article – Malahide Telephone Company
c4 Died – Mrs Emily A. Fugard, 90th year, Jan 25, widow of Robert Fugard
Page 11
c4 Married – Mr & Mrs William H. Dufton – Photo
26 January 1955
Page 6
c4 Died – Andrew Vandyke Wemp, 79 years, Jan 24
Page 7
c2 Died – Graeme Alan Ross, Jan 22, son of Dr D. C. & Rhoda Ross, nee Buck
c4 Memoriam – Mrs Annie Johnston, Jan 26 1954, by daughter June, son-in-law Bill and grandchildren Brenda and Billy
c4 Memoriam – Daniel P. McGill, Jan 26 1942, by daughter Helen
c4 Memoriam – Mrs George Drewitt, Jan 24 1937
c5 Born – Daughter of Kenneth W. & Georgina Budd, nee Dyer; sister of Cathy, Jan 26
c5 Born – Brian Lloyd Smith, son of Lloyd A. & Margaret Smith, nee Gordon, brother of Wayne and Donald, Jan 21
c5 Died – Mrs Vera Coopes, nee Stewart, Jan 25, widow of Franklin Coopes
c5 Died – Mrs Robert Fugard, Jan 25
c6 Funeral – Mrs Lottie Green, Jan 25
c6 Funeral – Mrs Mary E. Knott, Jan 25
c6 Funeral – Alexander Wight, Jan 22
26 January 1955
Second Section
Page 9
c2 Photo – Harbour dredging at Port Stanley – Bill Vaughan of Toronto
c4 Photo – Mrs Jean Keck; J. Crossett; Allan Paul; N. Buchanan; B. Smith; I. Sergeant; Grant Stephenson; T. Perfect; Jeff Thompson; G. Hilsby; R. Conrad; Ken Preston; D. Noviss; D. Esseltine; Brenton Hellyar
c6 Article – Mrs Krystina Wojtecki of St Thomas
c7 Article – First Carnival at St Thomas Figure Skating Club; Marshall Montgomery, chairman
c8 Died – Mrs Vera Coopes, nee Stewart, Jan 25, widow of Franklin Coopes
Page 10
c1 Photo – Len Gaudette of Aylmer arena
Page 12
c4 Engagement – Joseph Lenard Ryan, son of E. A. Ryan to Muriel Blanche McGugan, daughter of John A. McGugan
Page 14
c4 Photo – W. C. ‘Bill’ Mattis of St Thomas
27 January 1955
Page 1
c8 Died – J. Bevan Hay, 71 years, Jan 27 – Photo
Page 6
c3 Died – Mrs James Denning, nee Mary B. Collins, 82 years, Jan 25
c4 Died – Mrs Martha Elliott, 93 years, Jan 26, widow of John Elliott
Page 7
c4 Funeral – Mrs Ralph Townsend, Jan 24
c4 Funeral – Alfred Dickens, Jan 26
c4 Funeral – Mrs Mary Follick, Jan 26
c5 Born – Son of Arnold L. & Barbara Wigston, nee Griffin, Jan 25
c5 Born – Thomas Norman Martin, son of Robert N. Martin, Jan 26
c5 Died – Frederick George Balsdon, Jan 27, husband of Mrs Mary Margaret Balsdon, nee Jenkins; father of Nora Margaret Balsdon, Rev Harold J. Balsdon, Rev Frederick G. Balsdon; brother of Mrs Thomas George
c6 Memoriam – W. F. Collinson, Jan 27 1954, by Leta, Frank and family
c6 Memoriam – Ann Johnston, Jan 27 1954, by daughters Vina, Lillian and June; by grandchildren Bruce, Harold, Jerrold, Shirley and Art
c8 Died – Frederick George Balsdon, Jan 27
27 January 1955
Second Section
Page 13
c2 Photo – John Thwaites of St Thomas
Page 14
c2 Died – Charles Poore, husband of Mrs Barbara Poore, nee Bowie; father of Donald, Bonnie and Patricia; grandfather of Robbie
Page 17
c1 Photo – Schweitzer Motors, St Thomas
c1 Photo – Employees of Schweitzer Motors, St Thomas – Miss Gladys Bradley; Clare Schweitzer; Ron Miller; Gord Pearson
c7 Photo – A. J. ‘Bert’ Schweitzer
c7 Photo – Schweitzer Motors, St Thomas
28 January 1955
Page 6
c6 Died – Dr Norman Robert Carter, 72nd year, Jan 17, son of Joseph T. & Jennie Carter; husband of Mrs Catherine Carter; father of Norman Carter, Mrs R. Inglis and Mrs Arthur Caldicott; brother of Harold Carter, Mrs G. Wheeler, Mrs Madge Carter, Mrs Helen Kotzenmeyer and Mrs E. G. Arnold; nephew of Mrs Mary McKellar; uncle of Mrs G. B. McMullen and Mrs William Carnie
c7 Died – Mrs Edith Clayton, 66 years, Jan 26, wife of James Clayton; mother of Albert and Gordon Clayton, Mrs C. Rose, Mrs George Osborne, Mrs C. McTahan, Mrs A. Lee, Mrs C. Somerville, Mrs William Stoddard; sister of Bert, Charles, Milo and Clare Miller and Mrs William Duff
Page 7
c3 Died – Frederick George Balsdon, Jan 27
c3 Died – Miss Alice M. ‘Nan’ Linton, 50 years, Jan 27
c3 Died – Mrs Mildred Martin, nee Spearman, 63rd year, Jan 28, widow of Frank Martin
c3 Died – Mrs Margaret Irene Rankin, 42 years, Jan 27, wife of Hugh W. Rankin
c3 Died – William Roy Rewbotham, 76 years, Jan 28
c3 Died – James Harold ‘Harry’ Smith, 54 years, Jan 28
c4 Memoriam – George William Bowes, Jan 28 1946, by wife Georgia and daughters Mrs Irene Dawes, Helen Bowes and sons Ed and George
c4 Memoriam – Stanley V. Lampman, Jan 28 1952, by wife Mary and son Sydney
c4 Memoriam – Ella S. Tapsell, Jan 28 1940; Alfred Tapsell, Mar 3 1940
c4 Memoriam – Edward Barnard, Jan 27 1938, by wife Frances and daughter Beatrice L. Wheeler
c4 Memoriam – George William Bowes, Jan 28 1946, by daughter Mabel, son Calvin and grandchildren Pat and Kenny; by son Irving, daughter-in-law Norma and grandchildren Bob and Anita
c5 Born – Michael Allan Dalton, son of C. & Doreen Dalton, nee Cameron; brother of Jimmy, Jan 24
c5 Born – Daughter of Vincent Smith, sister of Brian and Lynn, Jan 23
Page 8
c2 Died – Mrs Hugh W. Rankin, Jan 27
c2 Died – Miss Alice Linton, 80 years, Jan 27
c2 Died – Mrs Mildred Martin, nee Spearman, 63rd year, Jan 28, widow of Frank Martin
c5 Died – Archie Bell Hogarth, 77th year, Jan 26, son of Andrew & Mary Ann Hogarth, nee Douglas; husband of Mrs Lily Estella Hogarth, nee Lindsay; father of Leigh, Lloyd, Glenford, Bruce and Victor Hogarth and Mrs Clayton (Dorothy) Boughner; brother of Mrs Beatrice Marlatt
28 January 1955
Second Section
Page 9
c3 Died – James Harold ‘Harry’ Smith, 54 years, Jan 28
c4 Died – Walter Gene Armstrong, 9 years, Jan 23, son of John C. & Myrtle Armstrong
c4 Photo – Mrs Charles B. Baldwin, nee Susie Hawley and Mrs Charles C. Leech, nee Marietta Fugard; Minnie Hoshal
c5 Died – William Roy Rewbotham, Jan 28 – Photo
29 January 1955
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Maude Lydia Huller, 88 years, Jan 26 widow of George Huller
c4 Died – Mrs Edith Seager, nee Bonner, 77 years, Jan 26, mother of Fred B. Seager; sister of Percy Bonner and the late Ivy Bonner
c8 Died – Albert E. ‘Bert’ Wootton, 76 years, Jan 28
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Emma Kay, 84th year, Jan 27, widow of Alfred David Kay; mother of Mrs N. V. (Muriel) Lowe, Mrs W. R. (Evelyn) Mason and Alfred Kay
c3 Born – Michael Robert Kingswood, son of A. Kingswood, Jan 27
c3 Born – Heather Diane McCallum, daughter of R. S McCallum; sister of Danny and Terry, Jan 27
c3 Born – Karen Marie Patriquin, daughter of Keith & Jeanne Lou Patriquin, sister of Leslie Anne, Jan 24
c3 Born – Judith Anne Crane, daughter of J. D. & Nancy Crane, nee Doan, Jan 24
c3 Born – Daughter of Ross F. & Dorothy Gregory, nee Beattie; sister of Ronald and Robert, Jan 26
c3 Memoriam – William Frederick Gowling, Jan 29 1954
c3 Memoriam – Margaret E. Olsen, Jan 29 1946
c4 Died – William Howard Armstrong, 71 years, Jan 29, husband of Mrs Bertha Armstrong
c4 Died – Mrs Mildred Martin, Jan 28
c4 Died – William Roy Rewbotham, Jan 28
c4 Died – Rose Evelyn Richter, 14 months, Jan 28, infant daughter of George Richter
c4 Died – James Harold ‘Harry’ Smith, 54 years, Jan 28
c4 Died – George Vowel, 81 years, Jan 29
Page 12
c2 Divorce – Gale Horace Astles vs Lillian Mary Astles and Jack Pook
c2 Divorce – William Benjamin Edwards vs Lilly Edwards and Paul Shymkiw
c2 Divorce – Mary Laura Shymkiw vs Paul Shymkiw and Kae Edwards
c2 Divorce – Ezra Wilson Livingston vs Eunice Ruth Livingston and Fred Grosbeck
c3 Photo – Mayor Peter Laing; Fired Chief Hugh McIntyre; J. M. Stirling
c5 Funeral – William Roy Rewbotham, Jan 31
29 January 1955
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Photo – Chester Silverthorn; Kathy Martin
c1 Photo – Philip Schleihauf; Robert Burgess; James Brawley; George Rankin; Arthur Hueston; Rev H. W. Stewart; Clifford Grimes; William Wharry; J. W. McNeil; Kenneth Williamson; John W. Jolly; J. H. MacDonald; John Trull
c3 Photo – Mary Charlton
c5 Article – Mrs Elizabeth W. Haynes and Son Wilfred Haynes
c6 Photo – School at Tempo dated 1840
c4 Photo – Jack Thurlow; Ted Davies
c8 Died – George Vowel, 81 years, Jan 29
Page 14
c2 Funeral – Emily A. Fugard, Jan 27
c4 Died – Rose Evelyn Richter, Jan 28
c7 Photo – W. S. Hammond
Page 19
c1 Photo – Tommy White; Garvey Dowler; Gerry Drynan; Bill Mattis
Page 24
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Arthur C. Wilson of Dutton, 50th
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George Withenshaw of Sparta, 25th
c6 Married – Allan C. Gilbert to Beryl Elizabeth Black, daughter of William Black
31 January 1955
Page 2
c2 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Everett, 78 years, Jan 31, widow of Harry Everett
c4 Funeral – J. Bevan Hay, Jan 29
c5 Died – Frank D. Cook, 67 years, husband of Mrs Carolina Cook, nee Willow; brother of Gustaf Cook
c6 Died – Jesse Koyle, 80 years, Jan 31
Page 5
c3 Funeral – Frederick G. Balsdon, Jan 29
c3 Funeral – Miss Alice M. Linton, Jan 29
c3 Funeral – Mrs Margaret Rankin, Jan 29
c7 Died – Mrs Ernest White, nee Jennie Mabel Shearer, 65th year, Jan 23
Page 6
c4 Died – Mrs Walter Cull, nee Edith Mae McKenzie, 47 years, Jan 28
Page 7
c1 Returned soldier – Cpl. J. S. Annett of St Thomas
c5 Died – Jesse Koyle, Jan 31
c5 Died – Mrs Sarah Evelyn Rankin, nee Thompson, 69th year, Jan 30, widow of Daniel Rankin; mother of Donald S. Rankin and Mrs J. L. (Kathryn) Heacock
c5 Died – Harlen Ross, 81 years, Jan 30
c5 Born – Eon Bruce Simpson, chosen son of Harold & Maria Simpson, nee Alabastine
c6 Died – Mrs Helen (Harding) Bayes, 105th year, Jan 30, widow of Charles Bayes
31 January 1955
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Article – Colleen Kenney of St Thomas, daughter of William & Margaret Kenney – Photo
c1 Article – Skater’s in Costume at Aylmer Arena – Photo
c5 Died – Harlen Ross, 81 years, Jan 30
c5 Died – Mrs Susan (McRae) Smith, nee Graham, 105th year, Jan 29, daughter of John & Liza Graham, nee Cunningham; widow of John McRae; mother of Duncan and Angus McRae Mrs Robert Topliffe and Mrs Russell Atchison; step-mother of George Smith
c6 Died – Mrs Sarah Evelyn Rankin, nee Thompson, 69th year, Jan 30, daughter of Jacob Thompson; widow of Daniel Rankin
c7 Photo – Marshall Field
Page 10
c3 Died – Thomas William Smith, 75 years, Jan 29, brother of John and Patrick Smith and Mrs Agnes Lee
c5 Funeral – Miss Almira Empey, 82 years, Feb 2, daughter of Gordon & Emma Empey, nee Lawr
c5 Died – John Nemeth of Bayham
1 February 1955
Page 2
c3 Funeral – Mrs Corinthia Charlton, Jan 27
c3 Funeral – Mrs George Eady, Jan 26 [Cady – CVH]
Page 3
c2 Funeral – Mrs Hester May Robbins, 75 years, Feb 1, daughter of Joseph Weldon; mother of Mrs Harry Day, Joseph, Arthur, Howard and Arnold Robbins
c2 Died – Mrs Cephas Lozon, nee Lillie Hazzard, 65th year, Jan 29
Page 5
c3 Funeral – Mrs Mildred Martin, Jan 31
c3 Funeral – George Vowel, Jan 31
c3 Funeral – William Howard Armstrong, Jan 31
c3 Funeral – William Roy Rewbotham, Jan 31
c3 Funeral – James Harold Smith, Jan 31
Page 6
c1 Died – John Phillip Osborn, 69th year, Jan 29
c2 Died – Hugh B. Chisholm, 87 years, Jan 30, widow of Mrs Selina J. Chisholm, nee Cobban
c4 Died – Mrs Rena Phelps, 88th year, Jan 30, widow of John Phelps
c6 Died – George Herbert Rapson, 89 years, Jan 30, son of James Rapson; widow of Mrs Margaret Rapson, nee Mack; father of Eddy Foster Rapson, Mrs Ruby Hopkins and Mrs Lulu Hollingshead; grandfather of Herbert Ewart; brother of Mrs George Davidson
Page 7
c1 Died – Nelson W. Mulloy, 77th year, Jan 30, husband of Mrs Rettia Green Mulloy; father of Mrs John (Margaret) English
c2 Died – William Henry King, Jan 30, brother of John C. King and Mrs P. J. (Sarah) O’Donnell
c3 Died – Mrs Beatrice E. Rupert, 50 years, Feb 1, daughter of Patrick & Martha McGuinty; wife of William J. Rupert; mother of William, Glen and Allen Rupert; sister of Maurice McGuinty, Mrs E. R. Batty, Mrs Dr I. D. Cotman and Mrs J. A. Hughes
c4 Photo – Margaret McTavish; Donna Rae Prong; Harold Carroll; Don McCallum; Muriel Laidlaw; Giles Hume; Leon Denniss; Gladys Little
c4 Born – Sylvia Joanne Waller, daughter of William L. Waller; sister of Linda, Jan 22
c4 Born – Son of John Schleihauf, Jan 27
c5 Died – Dr John Marin Rice, 71 years, Feb 1
c5 Died – Jesse Koyle, Jan 31
c5 Died – Charles E. Newman, 49 years, Jan 31, husband of Mrs Kathleen Newman; step-father of Leonard Grosse
c5 Died – Mrs Beatrice E. Rupert, 50 years, Feb 1, wife of William J. Rupert
c5 Memoriam – Bertha M. Bloye, Feb 1 1948, by husband Bert and daughter Barbara
c5 Memoriam – William Stokes, Feb 1 1953, by Vic, Helen and Bill
c6 Died – Charles E. Newman, 49 years, Jan 31 – Photo
Page 8
c1 Photo – Dave Howe; Dr J. B. Clark; A. B. Wheatley; Charles Clarke
Page 9
c4 Photo – Alma College Student Council – Josephine Smith; Ann Hanselman; Marilyn McMeeken; Elaine Weese
2 February 1955
Page 5
c5 Died – Mrs Lucy Clements, nee Mayne, 45th year, Feb 1, wife of Charles J. Clements
Page 6
c1 Died – Allan Branston, 14 years, Feb 1, son of Chester Branston
c1 Died – Dr John Martin Rice, 71 years, Feb 1, husband of Mrs Adelaide Rice; father of Dr Walter M. Rice and Dr C. M. (Edra) Smith; brother of Mrs Fred (Edith) Masters
c5 Died – Mrs Maria ‘Mina’ Ruckle, daughter of T. M. Syer; widow of Matthew Ruckle; mother of Frederick and Gordon Ruckle; sister of Mrs Edgar Sherman and Thomas Syer
c7 Died – Mrs Eliza Mills, Feb 1, widow of Albert Mills
Page 7
c4 Funeral – Rose Evelyn Richter, Jan 31
c6 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Everett, 77th year, Jan 31
c6 Died – Alexander Cumming McArthur, 69 years, Feb 1
c6 Died – Charles E. Newman, Jan 31
2 February 1955
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Died – Willard D. Scott, 63rd year, Jan 30
c2 Died – Alexander Cumming McArthur, Feb 1
c3 Photo – Frank Kondal; Goldie Smith; George Pollock; Ted Neely
c7 Died – Mrs Mary Nikolita Goaba, 50 years, Feb 1, wife of Peter Goaba; cousin of Peter Militariu
Page 10
c4 Died – George E. Faulds, 73 years, Jan 25
Page 12
c4 Married – Grant Jack Laur to Joyce Eileen Ratcliffe
3 February 1955
Page 6
c1 Died – Rev Dr Wayman K. Roberts, 50 years, Jan 27, son of Arthur K. Roberts; husband of Mrs Helen Roberts, nee Wellington; father of Duncan, Margaret and Barry Roberts; brother of Earl Roberts
c2 Retirement – Alfred F. Baker, 65 years, son of Lewis Baker
Page 7
c1 Died – Hugh Donnell, Feb 1, widow of Mrs Jean Donnell
c3 Funeral – Jesse Koyle, Feb 2
c3 Funeral – George E. Faulds, Jan 29
c4 Born – Brenda Darlene Lunn, daughter of Bruce J. & Janice Lunn, nee Carter, Jan 31
c4 Born – Thomas Craig Stephens, son of Murray L. & Jean Stephens, nee McAffer; brother of Timmy, Feb 1
c4 Born – Herbert Stephen Thomas, son of E. E. Tommy & Jean Thomas, nee Gould; brother of Brian, Feb 1
c5 Died – Miss Isabel Amelia McGregor, 80th year, Feb 2, daughter of John McGregor; sister of Donald N. McGregor
3 February 1955
Second Section
Page 11
c3 Photo – Fraser Sinclair and Archie McFarlane
c5 Photo – Reg Fairs; Jack Lewis; Ben Johnson
Page 12
c1 Died – Joseph Gegeny, Feb 1, widow of Mrs Elizabeth Gegeny, nee Kish; father of Mrs Joe (Elizabeth) Nagy, Mrs Julius (Julia) Geiger, Mrs William (Yolanda) Geiger, Mrs Martin Holly, Mrs William (Pearl) Warbick and Mrs Michael (Goldie) Biro; cousin of Joseph Beres
c2 Died – Miss Isabel Amelia McGregor, 89th year, Feb 2
c3 Died – Frank Empey, 71 years, Feb 1
Page 14
c5 Married – Harold S. MacPherson to Mrs Ellen M. Ashplant, widow of W. J. Ashplant
4 February 1955
Page 1
c4 Fire – Glanworth – Earl and Don Simpson; Harvey Upfold Feed Mill
Page 3
c4 Photo – Earl and Don Simpson; Norman C. Lewis; Albert Armes; Johnny Simpson; Harvey Upfold
Page 6
c1 Article – Merle ‘Ting’ Tingley of London
c1 Died – Vincent Moran, 67 years, Feb 3
c2 Died – Mrs Elizabeth G. Cornell, nee Griffith, 87 years, widow of Herbert Cornel
c4 Died – John F. Feeney, 46 years, Feb 2
Page 7
c2 Died – Emerson B. Bartlett, 78 years, Feb 2
c3 Died – Frank A. Price, 76th year, son of Dayton & Celia F. Price, nee Dedrick; brother of Charles, Clarence and Roy Price
c3 Funeral – Harlen Ross, Feb 2
c3 Funeral – Mrs C. Lozon
c3 Funeral – Charles E. Newman, Feb 3
c4 Memoriam – William Oliver, Feb 4 1954, by wife Ellen; by daughter Helen and Arthur; son Herb and Edna; grandchildren Margaret and Ruth
c4 Memoriam – Frederick Coombes, Feb 4 1949
c5 Died – Lewis Beam, Feb 3, widow of Mrs Emma Beam, nee Arnold
c5 Died – Winston Henry Ford, 53 years, Feb 3
c5 Born – James Robert Palmer, son of Ralph & Helen Palmer, nee Groves, Feb 2
c6 Died – Lewis Beam, Feb 3
c6 Died – Adrian W. ‘Bud’ Dake, 44 years, Feb 3
c6 Died – Winston Henry Ford, 53 years, Feb 3
c6 Died – Mrs Emily Elanore MacDonald, 82 years, Feb 3, widow of Robert Angus MacDonald
c6 Died – Miss Isabel Amelia McGregor, Feb 2
c6 Died – John Frederick White, Feb 3, son of William J. White
c6 Retirement – Elijah Baker
4 February 1955
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – John Wilson; Chester Armstrong
c1 Photo – Ray Clarkson; Norman R. Martin; Alex McIntosh; Harry Goulding; George E. Shaver; William Dufty; Orvan Chambers
c3 Photo – Norman R. Martin; Hon. F. S. Thomas
c4 Photo – Wallace V. Mufford; Dr J. C. Rennie; R. D. Graham; T. H. Dent; Gordon Dennis
c5 Photo – Al Fletcher; Russell Monteith; Harold Carroll
c7 Died – Mrs Emily Elanore MacDonald, 82 years, Feb 3, widow of Robert Angus MacDonald
c8 Photo – Chester H. Smith of St Thomas
Page 10
c4 Died – John Frederick White, 21st year, Feb 3
c6 Died – Thomas Duncan Pierce, 77th year, Feb 2
Page 13
c2 Engagement – Donald Charles Gooding, son of Charles Gooding to Ruth Jacqueline Brown, daughter of Edward Brown
c3 Married – Allan Cecil Gilbert, son of Cecil Gilbert to Beryl Elizabeth Black, daughter of William Black
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Frank McLarty of Dunwich, 50th – Photo
5 February 1955
Page 2
c5 Died – Henry Downing, 64 years, Feb 4
Page 6
c3 Died – Robert J. Heron, 81 years, Feb 4
c5 Died – William Bieber, 75 years, Feb 2, husband of Mrs Bertha Bieber, nee Becker
c5 Funeral – Mrs Marie C. ‘Mina’ Ruckle, Feb 3, widow of Matthew Ruckle
Page 7
c3 Died – Adrian W. Dake, Feb 3
c4 Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth Carol, Feb 5, wife of George Carol; mother of Donald Carol, Mrs Marjorie DeGroat and Mrs Evelyn McLellan
c4 Died – Thomas Michael O’Brien, 72 years, Feb 5
c5 Died – Lewis Beam, Feb 4
c5 Died – Mrs Minnie Shapiro Circle, 88th year, Feb 4
c5 Died – Adrian W. Dake, Feb 3
c5 Died – John Graham, 74 years, Feb 5, husband of Mrs Annie Graham, nee Hutton; father of James Graham, Mrs J. McKellar, Mrs Elmer Meloy and Mrs Robert Halenden
c5 Died – Thomas Michael O’Brien, Feb 5
c5 Died – John Frederick White, Feb 3
c6 Died – Mrs Minnie Shapiro Circle, 88th year, Feb 4, widow of Aaron Circle; mother of Mrs Charles Gerenraich, Morris and Joseph Circle; grandmother of Adrienne Circle
c6 Born – David Wilton Cox, son of C. Gale & Erma Cox, nee Oxford; brother of Kathryn Ann, Feb 3
c7 Died – John Graham, 74 years, Feb 5, husband of Mrs Annie Graham, nee Hutton; father of James Graham, Mrs J. (Annabelle) McKellar, Mrs Elmer (Ida) Meloy and Mrs Robert (Audrey) Halenden
5 February 1955
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – W. G. Girling; K. C. Dalglish; R. E. Foster; H. W. Mylrea
c6 Photo – Robert Vallance; Miss Joy Brown; Allen F. Worby
c6 Photo – Bill Dufty and Glen Dufty, sons of the late William Dufty
Page 12
c1 Photo – Fire at the home of Lowell Baxter, Aylmer
Page 14
c3 Photo – Mrs J. C. Smith
Page 17
c4 Photo – Joe Grifti; Dan McPherson; Dick Pontarollo
Page 22
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs Cecil Gilbert – Photo
c5 Engagement – Jack Phillips, son of Mrs Jean Phillips to Valerie Thomson, daughter of Roy Thomson
c5 Engagement – Laurence Jay Parker, son of Bennie Ethel Parker to Marilyn Alice Howlett, daughter of George Philip Howlett
c5 Engagement – Ivan Wayne McCallum, son of Wilfred McCallum to Elizabeth Merle Wilson, daughter of William Wilson
c7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Lewis Ludy, nee Mae McQueen of Windsor, 50th
7 February 1955
Page 2
c3 Died – Bruce A. McPhedran, 67 years, husband of Mrs Helen McPhedran, nee Steed
Page 3
c2 Funeral – Winston Henry Ford, Feb 5
c2 Funeral – Mrs Emily Elanore MacDonald, Feb 5
c6 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Catherine Gosnay, 86th year, Feb 7, widow of William Gosnay
Page 5
c1 Funeral – Alexander C. McArthur, Feb 4
Page 6
c1 Died – Dr Louis A. Wood, 70 years, Feb 4, husband of Mrs Dora Wood, nee Elson
c2 Died – Mrs Ann Butryn, 32 years, Feb 3, wife of Joseph Butryn; daughter of Mrs Franz Binerowska; mother of Bogdon, Joseph, Eva and Christine Butyrn
c4 Died – Mrs Clare H. Haskett, Feb 4, widow of Thomas Henry Haskett; mother of Dorothy Haskett and Mrs Alex R. (Marjorie) Morrison
c5 Died – Mrs Fannie T. Cook, nee Thebo, 56 years, Feb 5, wife of Robert N. Cook; mother of Roy and James Cook, Mrs Sam Sharpe and Mrs Stewart Cunningham; sister of Edward and Paul Thebo and Mrs Stanley Sams
c7 Died – Leonard Gibbons, 48 years, Feb 5, husband of Mrs Laura Gibbons; father of Cressman and Kathleen Gibbons; brother of Bert and Archie Gibbons
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Robert J. Simpson, Feb 6, sister of Mrs H. E. Baker
c5 Died – Henry Downing, Feb 4
c5 Died – William Ford, 70 years, Feb 6
c5 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Catherine Gosnay, 86th year, Feb 7, widow of William Gosnay
c6 Born – Son of E. & Marie Burke, nee Land; brother of Karen and Linda, Feb 5
c6 Born – John Kenneth Dykeman, son of Kenneth D. & Lucille Dykeman, nee Stephens, Feb 6
c6 Born – Timothy Kim Rae, son of James & Chris Rae, nee Broderick; brother of Danny, Feb 5
c6 Born – Cameron Guy Wilcox, son of Robert Wilcox; brother of David, Jan 24
c6 Memoriam – Diane Willson, Feb 7 1948
c6 Memoriam – Mrs Alice McGill, Feb 7 1953, by daughter Helen, Sam, Danny and Vicki Lee
c6 Memoriam – James Orlaf Size, Feb 7 1953, by wife Clara and daughters Lillian, Virginia and Joanne
7 February 1955
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Jim Conroy, William Newman and Linda Chute
c3 Photo – Johnny Ambrose
c4 Died – William Ford, Feb 6
c5 Photo – Mr & Mrs James D. White and daughter Linda age 5 1/2 of St Thomas
Page 10
c1 Died – Thomas D. Pierce, 76 years
c2 Died – Mrs Robert Browning, nee Maggie May Hunter, 75 years, Feb 4, daughter of Hamilton & Esther Hunter, nee Graham
c3 Died – George E. Beard, 56th year, Feb 6
c3 Died – Mrs George A. Allan, nee Frances Collinson, Feb 4
c4 Died – Mrs Elmer Spore, nee Edna Gladys Griffin, 59 years, Feb 6, daughter of Albert Griffin
Page 11
c3 Christening – Leroy James Oldham, son of Wray M. Oldham
c6 Married – Angelo Pezzini, son of John Pezzini to Barbara Estelle Mason, daughter of Mrs Margery A. Mason
Page 13
c1 Photo – YellowJackets Reunion – Gord Mills; Perc Dawdy; Bub Blough; Harry Martin; Bruce Shaw; Jim Melville; Eddie Pook; Bill Rose; Ernie Hutton
c1 Photo – YellowJackets Reunion – Gord Wilkinson; Bob Johnson; Ted Medcalf; Pood Udell; Gord Lemon; Harry Medcalf; Johnny Bolton; Frankie Moore; Bill Balkwill
c5 Photo – YellowJackets Reunion – Morris Kennedy; Farmer Wilkinson; Wait Brodie; Lolly Thorpe; George Vaughan; Earl Dawdy; Jim Pulin; Art Martin; Jim Rose
c5 Photo – YellowJackets Reunion – Grant Savage; Bill Winters; Marsh Towers; Maurice Babcock; Perc Chantler; Fred Luscombe; Corky Knowles; Frank Tier
8 February 1955
Page 2
c3 Died – Mrs Robert J. Simpson, nee Mary Elizabeth Brown, 72 years, Feb 6, daughter of William & Rosena Brown, nee Doerr; mother of Robert Simpson, Mrs Ross (Evelyn) Magee and Mrs Leonard (Marjorie) LeSouder; grandmother of Constance Simpson; sister of Samuel, George, Henry and Robert Brown, Mrs H. (Mary) Baker, Mrs Violet McDonald and Mrs Albert (Amelia) Hudson
c3 Funeral – William D. Stewart, 51 years, Feb 7
Page 5
c3 Died – Charles H. Price, 70 years, Feb 8
c4 Funeral – Lewis Beam, Feb 7
c4 Funeral – Thomas Michael O’Brien, Feb 7
c4 Funeral – Adrian W. Dake, Feb 7
Page 6
c2 Funeral – Mrs Ella Katherine Luke, nee MacKay, 78 years, Feb 5, widow of William Luke; aunt of Mrs Lindsay
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Edith Burgess, sister of Mrs Thomas Watts
c5 Born – Daughter of Gordon & Lucille Hooper, nee Faubert; sister of Gary, Ralph, Luanne and Grant, Feb 4
c5 Born – Marcia Jane Donovan, daughter of William & Marilyn Donovan, nee Wilson, Feb 7
c5 Born – Frederick John Kugan, son of Fred & Peggy Kugan, nee Allin; grandson of Jack Allin
c5 Memoriam – James Wilson, Feb 8 1954, by Florence and Claude, Joyce, Glen and Claude Jr.
Page 8
c3 Photo – Gary Lazenby, 17 years, son of Wilfred Lazenby of St Thomas
c4 Photo – John Lazenby, son of Wilfred Lazenby of St Thomas
8 February 1955
Second Section
Page 9
c4 Photo – W. E. Rowe and William A. Cox
Page 11
c3 Engagement – Donald William Burrell, son of A. A. Burrell to Carol Ann Taylor, daughter of Chester J. Taylor
c3 Engagement – Gerald A. Pinnegar, son of R. R. Pinnegar to Eleanor Joan Marchant, daughter of Mrs John McAllister and late James Arthur Marchant
c3 Engagement – Frederick James Forrest, son of Bruce & Grace Forrest to Ruth Genevieve Glover, daughter of Ruthven Glover
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Arthur Wilson of Dutton, 50th – Photo
9 February 1955
Page 6
c1 Died – Charles Wellington Underhill, 63rd year, Feb 6, son of Thomas & Eliza Underhill, nee Meadows; husband of Mrs Ida Lorraine Underhill, nee Smith; father of Kenneth Underhill and Mrs Gordon (Beulah) Crandall
c3 Died – Charles Norman, Feb 5, father of Charles Norman, Mrs Edith Hawken, Mrs Betty McIntyre and Mrs Douglas Knowles
c4 Died – Mrs William Francis Hutchings, nee Ada Mary Brooks, 72 years, Feb 8; mother of Mrs D. H. (Florence) McFadden and Mrs W. T. (Frances) Smith
c4 Died – Miss Edna Martha Robins, 77th year, daughter of Edward & Isabel Robins, nee Force
Page 7
c1 Died – Thomas Richards, 78th year, Feb 8, father of Gilbert, Thomas, Reg, George and Harold Richards, Mrs A. (Florence) Simons, Mrs P. (Doris) Johnson, Mrs H. (Rose) Thorn
c2 Died – Charles H. Price, 79 years, Feb 8
c3 Died – Mrs Edith Garton, 74th year, Feb 8, widow of Fred Garton
c3 Died – Mrs Edith Garton, 74th year, Feb 8
c3 Died – James Langford, 55 years, Feb 8
c3 Died – Charles Frederick Powell, 85 years, Feb 8
c3 Died – Mrs Alice Emma Walton, nee McKay, 91st year, Feb 8, widow of John Belle Walton; mother of Mrs Margaret Busch; sister of Mrs Jessie Agar
c3 Died – Bruce Wilkinson, 70 years, Feb 9, husband of Mrs Nellie Wilkinson
c3 Memoriam – Laura Fryer, Feb 9 1951
c3 Memoriam – Duncan Killans, Feb 9 1954
c3 Memoriam – Mrs Elizabeth Welch, Fe b9 1934, by daughters Norman and Thelma
c4 Died – Bruce Wilkinson, 70 years, Feb 9, husband of Mrs Nellie Wilkinson
c5 Died – Charles Frederick Powell, 85 years, Feb 8
c6 Died – James Langford, 55 years, Feb 8
9 February 1955
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Norman R. Martin; Prem. T. C. Douglas
c6 Photo – Miss Diane Ariss; Miss Nellie Gustavson; Miss Mary Leafhead
Page 10
c3 Funeral – Linda Darlene Carroll, 7years, Feb 7, daughter of Donald Carroll; sister of Donald, Robert and Donna Carroll; granddaughter of Charles Carroll and Edward Smith
c4 Photo – Car Accident, Emery Stickel and James E. Brindley
c8 Birthday – Carol Dentrey, 12 years, daughter of Fred Dentrey Sr.
Page 11
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Lewis Ludy of Windsor, 50th – Photo
Page 15
c4 Photo – Charles Roy; John Bingeman; Tom Pullen; F. O. Lewis; W. A. B. Hill; Maurice Keck; Reid Brown; Peter Laing;
10 February 1955
Page 5
c5 Funeral – William Ford, Feb 8
c5 Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth C. Gosnay, Feb 9
Page 7
c4 Memoriam – Earl George Arnold, Feb 10 1951
c4 Memoriam – Ross Boothman, Feb 10 1954, by wife Emma; by sons Billy and Jack, daughters-in-aw Rita and Lucille and grandchildren Bob, Marilyn and June
c4 Memoriam – Mrs Dorothy Deverell, Feb 10 1954, by mother and sisters Irene Phyllis and Marilyn
c5 Died – Miss Margaret ‘Birdie’ Buchanan, Feb 9, daughter of James Buchanan; sister of Mrs Euphemia McPherson
c5 Died Mrs Fred Garton, Feb 8
c5 Died – James Langford, Feb 8
c5 Died James Roy Toll, 50th year, Feb 9, husband of Mrs Reta Toll, nee McNally; son of Mrs Agnes Toll, nee MacKay and Frederick Toll; father of Diane, Betty, Linda and Marilyn Toll; brother of William F. and George Russell Toll
c5 Died – Bruce Wilkinson, Feb 9
c6 Born – Joseph Anton Crncich, son of Joseph & Florence Crncich, nee Middlebrook, Feb 8
c6 Born – Anthony James Diodati, son of Tony & Jenny Diodati, nee McCrory; brother of Pamela, Feb 5
c6 Born – Brenda Diane Morton, daughter of Tom & Pat Morton, nee Brown; sister of Sharen Lynn; Feb 8
c6 Born – Kathleen Jennie Robbins, daughter of W. J. & Elsie Robbins, nee Stafford; sister of Judy and Debbie, Feb 6
c6 Born – Anita Jean Wilson, daughter of I. R. & Reta Wilson, nee Linger; sister of Dennis, Donna, Teresa and David, Feb 7
Page 8
c3 Photo – Miss Elizabeth MacKennan; Mrs Robert Woodford; Mrs Mabel Carter
10 February 1955
Second Section
Page 13
c3 Died – Miss Margaret ‘Birdie’ Buchanan, Feb 9
c3 Photo – Cliff Reid, son of M. Reid of St Thomas
c3 Photo – Maurice J. Grimes; Mrs I. A. Edmonds; E. Donald Smith
c6 Article – Neil Bossuyt of Sparta
c7 Article – Catelli Food Products Ltd., St Thomas
c8 Died – James Roy Toll, Feb 9
c8 Died – John M. Wing, Feb 8
Page 14
c4 Photo – Aylmer Brownies – Bonnie Mills; Barbara King; Judy Hodgins; Mary Armstrong; Ann Smith; Ruth Ann Stephens; Ruth Haak; Betty Foy; Linda Lacey; Sharon Doan; Sharon Davis; Audrey Thompson; Marin Richardson; Esther Fry; Karen Doan; Sandra Brown; Lynda Johnson; Mrs Kenneth Williamson
11 February 1955
Page 1
c5 Photo – Murray Watson of St Thomas
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Etta Marquis, Feb 6, wife of George Marquis
c1 Died – John Emmet Doyle, 66 years, Feb 9, husband of Mrs Mary Doyle, nee Matthews; father of Charles Doyle; brother of Mrs August Lange, Mrs Ern Deeham, Margaret, Lewis, William, Edward, Gerald and James Doyle
c3 Died – Miss Margaret Buchanan, Feb 9
c3 Died – Mrs Minnie May Comfort, 74 years, Feb 10, widow of Frank Comfort
c3 Died – Charles W. Fillmore, 60th year, Feb 11
c3 Died – Miss Ida Bell Ferguson, 75 years, Feb 11
c3 Died – James Roy Toll, Feb 9
c4 Died – Mrs Minnie May Comfort, 74 years, Feb 10, widow of Frank Comfort
c5 Died – Miss Ida Bell Ferguson, 75 years, Feb 11
c5 Born – Joseph Anton Crncich, son of Joseph & Florence Crncich, nee Middlebrook, Feb 8
c5 Born – Maridon Elizabeth Duncanson, daughter of D. A. Duncanson, Feb 7
c5 Born – Kathleen Jennie Robbins, daughter of W. J. & Elsie Robbins, nee Stafford, ; sister of Judy and Debbie, Feb 6
c5 Born – Daughter of Norman & Charity Lewis, nee Hume; sister of Ronald, Richard and Barbara Lewis and Joyce Hume, Feb 6
Page 9
c2 Married – Rev William Watts Riesberry, son of J. C. Riesberry to Dr Ann Jane Carter, daughter of Arthur William Carter
Page 10
c1 Funeral – Mrs J. J. Bright, FEb 10, aunt of Mrs (Rev) Hugh W. Stewart
c1 Funeral – Mrs Paul Sherry, cousin of Mrs W. A. Gray and Mrs G. W. Daughtery
c4 Photo – J. Roy Coombs; M. J. Skelding; L. B. Coombs; M. C. Mailing; W. R. Thorpe
11 February 1955
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Died – Charles W. Fillmore, Feb 11
c1 Photo – Aerial shot of Springwater
c2 Article – Fred White of Springwater
c4 Photo – Capt. C. E. Eldert; Maj. J. McNeil; Lt. Col. W. G. McGuire; Lt. Col. E. G. King
c6 Photo – Don McCallum; Len N. Johnson; D. A. Crawford; Erie Trothen; Alistair Littlejohn
12 February 1955
Page 2
c1 Fire – Home at West Lorne of Mr & Mrs Larry Petrifor and children Roy age 13 and Rodger age 2
c6 Photo – Cliff Blakely of St Thomas
Page 3
c1 School Report – St Thomas Collegiate Institute Graduation
c3 Photo – Melba Morrow; Shirley Funnell; Gale Scidmore; Barbara Clark; Nadyne Scidmore; Dolores Burd; Robert M. Walker; Allen Frishette; Jerry Smuck; Donald Dennee; Elaine Harrington; George Prothero; Duncan MacArthur
Page 6
c5 Died – Floyd D. Yates, 73 years, Feb 7, husband of Mrs Nina Yates, nee Minor
c6 Died – Colin Blue, Feb 8, son of Duncan & Mary Blue; husband of Mrs Bessie Blue, nee Mercer; brother of Mrs Jessie Binks
Page 7
c3 Died – Lawrence C. ‘Larry’ Gilmour, 32 years, Feb 12 – Photo
c3 Funeral – Bruce Wilkinson, Feb 11
c4 Memoriam – Harold Axford, Feb 13 1950
c4 Memoriam – Joseph Clark, Feb 13 1939
c4 Memoriam James W. Panther, Feb 1 1952
c5 Born – Son of Ralph Baker, Feb 6
c5 Born – Daniel Stephen Cohoon, son of Fred & Doreen Cohoon, nee LeCourtois, Feb 8
c5 Born – Katrina Terpstra, daughter of Thomas Terpstra, Feb 6
c5 Died – Miss Ida Bell Ferguson, Feb 11
c5 Died – Lawrence C. Gilmour, Feb 12
Page 10
c7 Married – Kent Douglas Sexton to Ruth Eleanor Hatch
Page 12
c3 Birthday – Stewart Ferguson
c4 Photo – Douglas Sawdern; John Wiley; Dr Clinton A. Bell; Gerald Elliott; Ross Hardcastle
12 February 1955
Second Section
Page 13
c6 Article – William Cunningham of St Thomas – Photo
Page 14
c2 Died – Florent Verbuyst, 59 years, Feb 11, husband of Mrs Marie Verbuyst, nee DeMaere; father of Paul, Agnes and Mary Verbuyst and Mrs John Vranckx; brother of Edward, Alfons, Gerard, Edmond and Frans Verbuyst and Mrs Petrus Guytaert
Page 19
c3 Photo – St Thomas Jaycees Hockey Team – Herb Kewley; Ron Kilbey; Bernie Hill; Bill Melville; Jim Markle; Cliff Baldwin; Turk McPherson; Wilf Gorman; Joe Griffi; Harry Bentley
c4 Photo – Tech Grads Basketball – Bob Stormes; Ron Caverly; Bill Dees
Page 24
c3 Photo – Ruth Genevieve Glover
c3 Engagement – Fredrick James Forrest to Ruth Genevieve Glover
c4 Birthday – Mrs Annie Hill of Tillsonburg, 104th, widow of Henry Hill; mother of Mrs Margaret England, Ethel and Harry HIll
c6 Married – Frank Rose to Sylvia Pulsford, niece of Mrs Arthur Cooke
c7 Married – Angelo Pezzini, son of John Pezzini to Barbara Mason, daughter of Mrs Margery A. Mason – Photo
c7 Married – Kent Sexton to Ruth Hatch – Photo
c7 Married – Leonard Joseph Ryan, son of E. A. Ryan to Muriel Blanche McGugan, daughter of Jack McGugan – Photo
14 February 1955
Page 2
c1 Died – Lloyd Sutton, 57 years, son of Frank & Carrie Sutton; brother of Eric, Charlie, Frank and Clayton Sutton, Mrs P. B. (Pearl) French and Mrs Mildred Russell
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Margaret Snider, Feb 11, widow of Charles Snider; mother of Fred and Charles Snider
c1 Funeral – Mrs Mary Elizabeth ‘Molly’ Murray, 80 years, Feb 14, widow of James Murray
c1 Memoriam – Gordon Hayden, Feb 14 1951
c1 Memoriam – Bearss Kilmer, Feb 13 1946, by Stuart, Paula, Mac and Marion
c2 Died – Dr Carl Y. Connor, Feb 9
c2 Died – Benjamin B. Graham, 88 years, Feb 13
c2 Died – Mrs Verna Lois Murray, nee Gunter, 68th year, Feb 13, wife of Rev James J. Murray; mother of Charles Irvine Murray
c2 Died – John Henry Spry, 75 years, Feb 13, husband of Mrs Emma Spry
c4 Born – Kerby Lee and Kerry Laurence Cornell, twin sons of Kenneth & Edna Cornell, ne Petch, Feb 11
c4 Born – Son of Rev R. D. Harmer; brother of Paul, Neil and Philip, Feb 13
c5 Funeral – Charles H. Price, Feb 11
c5 Funeral – Mrs Minnie M. Comfort, Feb 12
c5 Funeral – James Roy Toll, Feb 12
Page 8
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John E. Doolittle of Wilton Grove, 50th
Page 10
c2 Died – Mrs Etta Marquis, Feb 6, wife of George Marquis
c2 Died – Arnold Port, brother-in-law of Mrs Stuart Fenwick
c2 Died – John Ernest Doyle, Feb 9
c4 Died – Mrs Verna Iola Murray, nee Gunter, 67 years, Feb 13, wife of Rev James I. Murray
14 February 1955
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Marshall Field of St Thomas
c4 Photo – Daniel Neil; Max Kristoff
c4 Died – Benjamin B. Graham, Feb 13 – Photo
c7 Died – Charles Edward Gerrard, Feb 12, son of Charles Gerrard; husband of Mrs Dora Gerrard, nee Fisher; brother of Mrs Mary McGinn, Alice S. Gerrard, Mrs James Lynch, Mrs Hedley Fisher, Mrs Guy Haight, Robert L. and Herbert A. Gerrard and the late Capt. H. R. Gerrard
c8 Died – John Henry Spry, 75 years, Feb 13 – Photo
Page 12
c1 Died – Dr Carl Y. Connor, Feb 9
c1 Photo – Elizabeth Ann and Heather Ellen Howe, daughters of David Howe of Aylmer
Page 14
c4 Photo – Stock Car Driver Jimmy Wilson of Springfield
15 February 1955
Page 2
c1 Died – Camiel Herremans, 60 years, Jan 14, husband of Mrs Marie Herremans, nee Franssens; brother of Edmond, Leopold, August, Leone and Matilda Herremans
c2 Funeral – Mrs Margaret Buchanan, Feb 12
c2 Funeral – Miss Ida Bell Ferguson, Feb 14
c2 Funeral – Lawrence C. Gilmour, Feb 14
c3 Died – Hosea E. Rodwell, 92 years, Feb 12, widow of Mrs Melvinah Rodwell, nee Hardy
Page 6
c3 Married – George Edward Fennell, son of Harry Fennell to Beatrice Wilena King, daughter of Charles King
c6 Died – Mrs Mary Watson, 75th year, Feb 11, widow of Percy J. Watson; mother of Mrs Earl Everhart; sister of Mrs Louie Rice and Mrs Leota Sumner
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Margaret Snider, 90 years, Feb 11, widow of Charles Snider
c1 Funeral – Mrs Mary Elizabeth Murray, 80 years, Feb 14, widow of James Murray
c2 Funeral – John H. Spry, Feb 16
c2 Died – Mrs Theresa Jane Snelgrove, nee Graham, 87th year, Feb 14, widow of George Wesley Snelgrove; mother of Mrs Eleanor Fowler, Gordon, Milton, Graham, Andy, Charles and Donald Snelgrove; sister of Lola Bilton and Cecil Graham
c2 Died – Mrs Loretta Taylor, nee Pero, 50th year, Feb 14, daughter of A. Pero; wife of George E. Taylor
c2 Died – Mrs Sarah Berry, nee Hands, 70 years, Feb 14, widow of Frederick William Berry; mother of Mrs Thomas (Emma) Potter and Mrs Robert (Eileen) Porter; sister of Mrs R. Barker, Mrs J. W. Shepherd, Mrs Glasgow, Steve, Thomas, George and Charles Hands
c3 Memoriam – Pte Albert C. Earhart, Feb 15 1954
c3 Memoriam – Albert Earhardt, Feb 15 1954
c3 Memoriam – Mrs Ada Marshall, Feb 15 1952, by Harvey and Verna; by husband Harry; by son Albert and Margaret; by son Clarence and Donna; by son Norman and Ann and grandchildren Patsy and Wayne
c5 Born – Carol Ruth Everitt, daughter of Albert Everitt, Feb 11
c5 Born – Martha Jean McLean, daughter of harry & Dorothy McLean, nee Anderson, Feb 2
c5 Died – Mrs Ada Donnelly, nee Marsh, 64th year, Feb 14, widow of Charles H. Donnelly
c5 Died – John Henry Spry, Feb 13
15 February 1955
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – St Thomas Canadian Legion Band – J. Clinansmith; W. Turner; R. Loucks; H. Stevenson; C. Jackson; R. Newman; R. Brown; J. Andres; L. H. Stuart; F. Nichols; G. Chapman; W. Ewanick; A. Walton; F. Morley; F. McBride; H. Ankerman; B. McLellan; W. Sherry; C. Blakely; T. Brown; G. Clinansmith; G. Abernethy; L. Muddle; 8 members absent
c7 Photo – Jack Gowdey; Gordon Dollar; Les Bembridge
c7 Died – Mrs Ada Donnelly, nee Marsh, 64th year, Feb 14, widow of Charles H. Donnelly
Page 10
c1 Photo – Car Accident, Harvey Neff of Corinth; Harry Collins of St Thomas
Page 11
c4 Photo – Mrs R. S. Colquhoun; Mrs B. G. Thacker; Miss Gladys Bristow; Mrs G. O. Howse; Miss Buryl Pow; Miss Bernice Lewis; Mrs Carman Nickleson; Mrs Tom Pullen; Mrs C. H. Pook; Mrs A. W. Davis; Mrs E. H. Wadley; Mrs Harry Jackson; Mrs J. H. Kerr; Mrs L. Jenkins; Mrs S. Spence
c5 Married – Donald William Burrell, son of A. C. Burrell to Carol Ann Taylor, daughter of Chester Taylor
16 February 1955
Page 7
c5 Died – George Elmer Brown, 88 years, Feb 16, husband of Mrs Lilly Brown; father of Addison M. Brown and Mrs Irene Baker; brother of Mrs Edith J. Gleason
c5 Died – Mrs Ada Donnelly, Feb 14
c6 Born – Cynthia Anne Darlington, daughter of W. Darlington, Feb 7
c6 Born – Brian George Neal, son of George Neal, Feb 16
Page 9
c1 Article – G. O. Howse Appliance Shop, St Thomas
c5 Photo – G. O. Howse; Jack T. Waite
Page 10
c3 Photo – Staff of G. O. Howse Appliance – Mrs Margaret Hubert; Mrs Frances Curtis; Mrs Frances Cole; William Rayner; Norman Martin; Lloyd Manchen
Page 11
c2 Photo – Norman Gardner of G. O. Howse Appliance
c4 Photo – Staff of G. O. Howse Appliance – James Wilson; Gordon Haycock; James Bridge; Warren Popham; Gordon Doherty; Ben Stover
Page 12
c1 Died – Ralph R. Gribble, 69 years, Feb 10, father of Mrs Margaret Giles
c3 Photo – H. E. Ouimette; A. R. McQuiggan; F. W. Pound; Steve M. Butler
c6 Died – Mrs Fannie Shildrick, 86 years, Feb 15, mother of Elgin M. and Howard C. Shildrick, Mrs Regina Hines and Mrs Gladys Hoskins
c6 Died – Fred Churchill, 70th year, Feb 15, husband of Mrs Edith Churchill, nee Barnes; father of Mrs William (Marion) Jack, Mrs Leslie (Eleanor) Dempsey and Mrs Walter (Margaret) Rank; brother of Mrs Beth Harkell, Mrs Chester (Lil) Bone, Mrs Bertha Pickering, Mrs James (Ila) Conn, George H. and Randolph J. Churchill
16 February 1955
Second Section
Page 13
c2 Photo – Joanna Thwaites; David McPherson; Connie Post
c3 Died – William Ritchie, Feb 11, husband of Mrs Nettie Mae Ritchie, nee Carle; brother of James, Charles H. and Ernie A. Ritchie, Mrs Christina MacDonald and Mrs George (Elizabeth) Linwood and the late Fred Ritchie
c4 Died – George Elmer Brown, Feb 16 – Photo
c4 Photo – Mrs Kent Griffin; Carol McCarthy; Norma Rutherford; D. I. Houghton; Nancy Varga; Margery Davidson; Sandra Dufty; Ruth Cowan; Maureen Duffy; Joanne Gilchrist; Tom Pullen; Brenda Lue Gravelle; Alfred Newham
c8 Died – Ralph E. McNeel, 71 years, Feb 15, husband of Mrs Edna McNeel, nee Kirby; father of Mrs O. B. Millar, Mrs C. J. Small, Mrs Albert Dinner and Mrs G. R. Ballantyne; brother of Dr Burdett H. McNeel, Mabel McNeel and Mrs S. E. McGorman – Photo
Page 15
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Earl Fulmer of Iona, 40th
17 February 1955
Page 1
c8 Photo – K. M. Williamson of St Thomas
Page 3
c4 Photo – Harold Stafford; Howard Reeves; George Howlett; Stanley Wojtecki; John Benson; Francis Clarke; Stan Bird; JOhn Little; Clarence Marshall
c4 Died – Dr Charles E. Edmonds, 87th year, Feb 16 – Photo
Page 5
c6 Funeral – John Henry Spry, Feb 16
Page 7
c2 Funeral – Mrs Fannie Shildrick, Feb 19
c4 Born – Robert Charles McLandress, son of William A. McLandress; brother of John and Carolyn, Feb 16
c4 Born – David Bram Vanidour, son of William & Edna Vanidour, nee Thurston, Feb 9
c4 Born – Barry Richard Kline, son of Curtis G. Kline, Feb 11
c4 Died – George Elmer Brown, Feb 16
c4 Died – Dr Charles E. Edmonds, Feb 16
c4 Died Mrs Fanny Shildrick, Feb 15, widow of John Shildrick
c5 Memoriam – Bill College, Feb 17 1954, by Floranell, Jennie, Archie McLellan
c5 Memoriam – Percy Levi Land, Feb 17 1951; Percy Stanley Land Feb 20 1940
c5 Memoriam – William W. Colledge, Feb 17 1954, by wife Ann
c5 Memoriam – Harry Gilchrist, Feb 17 1954, by children Max, Marlene and Patsy
Page 8
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Grant Brooks of Springfield, 25th
c8 Married – Cyril Develter, son of Leon Develter to Josephine Verheyden, daughter of Emile Verheyden
Page 10
c3 Funeral – Mrs George Taylor, 50 years, Feb 15
c4 Funeral – Mrs Theresa Jane Snelgrove, nee Graham, 67 years, Feb 16, mother of Mrs Eleanor Fowler, Gordon, Milton, Graham, Andrew, Charles and Donald Snelgrove; sister of Mrs Lola Bilton and Cecil Graham
17 February 1955
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – F. Jean; D. S. Wood; A. Pullen; R. D. MacDonald; F. McLean; T. M. Green
c1 Article – Valdemar Neilson, 39 years, of Sparta and sister-in-law Mrs Joyce Gale, 23 years of Sparta
c3 Photo – K. M. Williamson; Dr J. W. Snell; Mrs G. O. Howse; B. G. Thacker; Ed Butterworth; J. B. Caldwell; Dr E. C. Gliddon; Peter Laing; Stuart Little; Henry Legg; P. W. Schleihauf
c4 Article – Mrs Betty Ruth Jackson, 27 years, of St Thomas
c6 Photo – A. Victor Langton; Mac Hunter; Fred Campbell; Stewart Brown; Grant Mitchell
18 February 1955
Page 1
c1 Photo – Ronnie & Bonnie Larson, ages 6 and 5, children of John Larson of St Thomas
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Agnes Haviland, 75 years, Feb 15, widow of Arthur Haviland
c2 Died – Calvin Franklin Yake, 64 years, Feb 18, husband of Mrs Rita Yake, nee Shannon; father of Donald, Gordon, John, Florence, Calvin, Kenneth and Norman Yake, Mrs Archie LeLacheur; brother of Mrs Robert Thurlow, Mrs W. J. Weir, Mrs Ruther Taylor and Mrs John Jones
Page 7
c2 Died – Arthur Whittaker, 81 years, Feb 16, father of Harold and Wilfred Whittaker, Mrs Brock McLister, Mrs Ed Sharp and Mrs J. L. Brown
c2 Died – Joseph M. McDermott, 61st year, Feb 17, son of Henry McDermott; father of John McDermott; brother of Fred, William, Basil and Walter McDermott
c3 Memoriam – Edith (Clark) Brehnan, Feb 18 1950, by Helen and Mac, Hazel and Gil and grandchildren Debbie, Rick and Brett
c4 Died – Mrs Esther Blumenstein, 78th year, Feb 17, widow of James Blumenstein
c4 Died – William Breen, 89 years, Feb 18
c4 Died – Gordon Percy Cloes, 50th year, Feb 17
c4 Died – Dr Charles E. Edmonds, Feb 16
c4 Died – Roy E. Reily, 74th year, Feb 17, husband of Mrs Lillian Carrothers Reily
c5 Funeral – Mrs Ada Donnelly, Feb 17
Page 8
c4 Died – Mrs Catharine M. McCallum, Feb 16, daughter of Dr Hugh McCallum; wife of George McCallum
c7 Died – Mrs Pearl I. Dayus, 57 years, Feb 17, wife of Frank E. Dayus
18 February 1955
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – H. G. Matthews of Aylmer
c3 Photo – Stewart J. Brown; Cecil Miller; Melvin Small; Harvey Kendall; Morley Adams
c5 Fire – Home of John Larson, St Thomas – Photo
c5 Photo – Mrs John Larson of St Thomas
c6 Died – William Breen, 89 years, Feb 18
Page 10
c2 Died – Mrs Esther Blumenstein, 78th year, Feb 17, widow of James Blumenstein
c2 Died – Joseph Barat, 65 years
c3 Died – Gordon Percy Cloes, 50th year, Feb 17
c3 Died – Joseph Jakab, 29 years, Feb 15, husband of Mrs Julia Jakab, nee Kiss; father of Joseph, Coleman and Dennis Jakab
19 February 1955
Page 3
c3 Fire – Barn of Leslie Lunn, Frome
c4 Photo C. M. Silcox; M. C. Silcox; Urquhart Welch
Page 6
c1 Birthday Mrs Dadson of Shedden, 90th, mother of William Lethbridge; aunt of Mrs T. Dymock
c7 Funeral – Mrs Edith Garton, widow of Fred Garton
Page 7
c3 Died – Duncan Leverington, 85 years, Feb 18
c3 Funeral – George E. Brown, Feb 18
c4 Born – Daughter of Eric & Cassie Stafford, nee Coleman, Feb 15
c4 Died – Mrs Esther Blumenstein, Feb 17
c4 Died – William Breen, Feb 18
c4 Died – Gordon Percy Cloes, Feb 17
c4 Died – Duncan Leverington, Feb 18
c4 Died – Mrs Reta Marion Wilson, nee Linger, 31st year, Feb 18, daughter of Martin Linger; wife of Irving R. Wilson; mother of Donna, Teresa, Anita Jean, Dennis and David Wilson
Page 8
c2 Photo – Cyril M. Williams
c4 Photo – Allan Victor Langton of St Thomas
c6 Photo – Ron McNeil of Springfield
Page 9
c4 Photo John McMillan of Dutton
Page 10
c3 Photo – Bill Smith; John S. Cameron; Gordon Berry; Ira Hough
Page 12
c1 Died – William Breen, Feb 18
c3 Photo – Jack Greenfield of St Thomas
19 February 1955
Second Section
Page 13
c4 Died – Mrs Reta Marion Wilson, nee Linger, 31st year, Feb 18, daughter of Martin Linger; wife of Irving R. Wilson – Photo
c6 Photo – Dr M. G. Graham of Dutton
c7 Photo – Miss Vera Bruegeman; Mrs James Ross; Mrs Owles
Page 14
c3 Article – Dr Carl Yoder Connor
c4 Article – Aylmer Figure Skating Club Carnival
Page 18
c3 Married – Colin N. Wilkinson, son of Norman Wilkinson to Dorothy A. Houser, daughter of Henry G. Houser
c3 Married Adlen Pieters, son of Edward Pieters to Margaret Rabaey, daughter of Amand Rabaey
c3 Married – Julian Bossy, son of Rene Bossy to Yvonne Lefevre, daughter of Gaston Lefevre
c3 Married – Albert Vermeersch, son of Mrs Eveline Vermeersch to Paula Vermeersch, daughter of Jules Vermeersch
c4 Married – Nevil Berkley Cawley, son of Roger Brian Cawley to Elizabeth Ann MacLaren, daughter of Grant Oswald & Eleanor MacLaren, nee Sanders
Page 26
c5 Engagement – Gerard Parsons, son of William F. Parsons to Mary Jane Sennett, daughter of C. Eugene Sennett
c5 Married – Sydney Watson to Yvonne McAteer, daughter of A. B. McAteer; niece of Mrs Cyril H. Clarke
c5 Birthday – Mrs William Johnston of Rodney, 96th, mother of Mrs Lorne Dempster
21 February 1955
Page 1
c1 Died – Ernest Duckworth, 68 years, Feb 19 – Photo
c4 Photo – Triplet calves, farm of Mark Brown, Talbotville; Carolyn Brown age 8 and her brother John Brown age 14; grandchildren of Chester Brown
Page 5
c4 Died – Duncan D. Black, Feb 19
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Annie J. Underhill, 93 years, Feb 19, widow of John Underhill
c2 Married – Ronald Lee Beaton, son of Roy Wilkinson to Jeanette Yvonne Fox, daughter of Lloyd Fox
c5 Died – John Melville Howe, 66 years, Feb 18, son of William H. Howe; husband of Mrs Elizabeth Jane Howe, nee Nelson; father of Mrs Mathew (Mary) Monda, Robert G. and Philip M. Howe; brother of Mrs Nellie Schwemler, Mrs Harold Danforth, Mrs John F. McArthur and Eldon Howe
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Sylvia Russell, Feb 20, widow of Herbert Russell; sister of Mrs Mamie Heatherington and Archie Ransom; cousin of Mrs A. L. Bawden
c2 Died – David Acker, 69 years, Feb 19, father of Mary Hill and Ella Williams, Lonnie, Clifford and Jeff Acker; brother of Dolly Robins and Charles Acker
c3 Died – Mrs Alice M. Reynolds, 86 years, Feb 21, widow of Charles W. Reynolds
c4 Funeral – Dr Charles E. Edmonds, Feb 19
c4 Funeral – Mrs Fanny Shildrick, Feb 19
c4 Born – Son of Jack Jennings, Feb 18
c4 Memoriam – Nelson Boyer, Feb 21 1942
c5 Memoriam – Thomas Harris, Feb 21 1951
c5 Memoriam – Mrs William Budd, Feb 21 1953
c5 Died – Mrs Eva Almeda Barned, 45th year, Feb 21, daughter of James & Rosetta Covil; wife of Francis Barned
c5 Died – Mrs Eva Almeda Barned, 45th year, Feb 21
c5 Died – Ernest Duckworth, Feb 19
c5 Died – Ward Glover, 52nd year, Feb 20, husband of Mrs Edna Glover, nee Hodgkin
c5 Died – Mrs Alice M. Reynolds, Feb 21
c5 Died – Mrs Georgina Swartz, nee Mastin, 85th year, Feb 19, widow of Harry C. Swartz; mother of Myrtle and Harry Swartz and Mrs George R. (Vera) Weller
21 February 1955
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Charles Stunden; Bert Thompson; Gordon A. Mills; Stanley Wojtecki; Dave Larson; Ben Sanda; Russell Stewart; John Larson; John Stainthorpe; Bill Doggett; Alf Larson
c1 Photo – Ted Mitchell of Aylmer
c3 Photo – Al Wicks of St Thomas
c5 Photo – Roy Jennings; Albert Carless
c6 Died – Ward Glover, Feb 20
c6 Article – Ernest Duckworth
22 February 1955
Page 1
c8 Photo – Kenneth S. McKellar
Page 3
c1 Died – Archibald Ford, 84 years, Feb 21
Page 5
c3 Funeral – Mrs Reta Marion Wilson, Feb 21
c3 Funeral – William Breen, Feb 21
Page 7
c5 Died – Mrs Eva Almeda Barned, 45th year, Feb 21
c5 Died – Mrs Margaret Isabel Coates, 80 years, Feb 21, widow of Ralph E. Coates
c5 Died – Ernest Duckworth, Feb 19
c5 Died – Archibald Ford, Feb 21
c5 Died – Ward Glover, Feb 20
c6 Born – Maureen Elizabeth McManus, daughter of E. J. & Bernadette McManus, nee Byrne; sister of John Patrick McManus, Feb 19
22 February 1955
Second Section
Page 11
c2 Article Jacob Friedrich of Rodney
c3 Died – Mrs Ralph E. Coates, Feb 21
c4 Photo – Barry Kinsey; Bob Dewaele; Jamie Buchanan; Jim Cartwright
c5 Photo – Keith Hillier; James Laughland
Page 12
c1 Photo – Talbot St., Aylmer
Page 13
c1 Photo – Truman Motor Sales Ltd., Aylmer
c4 Photo – Housing at R. C. A. F. Station, Aylmer
Page 14
c6 Photo – Ken Brady of Aylmer
Page 15
c3 Photo – East Elgin Memorial Community Centre, Aylmer
c3 Photo – Imperial Leaf Tobacco, Aylmer
Page 16
c6 Photo – Aylmer High School; McGregor Public School
23 February 1955
Page 5
c4 Article – Tillsonburg Figure Skating Club Carnival
c4 Funeral – Duncan D. Black, Feb 22
c6 Died – Thomas A. Brown, 81 years, Feb 22, widow of Mrs Minnie Brown, nee Corbett
Page 6
c6 Died – Mrs Grace B. Thomas, 70 years, Feb 20, widow of George Thomas; mother of Mrs Orval (Hazel) McKenzie, Charles, Harry and Garnet Thomas
Page 7
c5 Memoriam – Mrs Eliza Jane Edwards, Feb 23 1942
c5 Memoriam – Brenda Dianne Gordon, Feb 23 1952
c5 Memoriam – Mildred Wilson, Feb 23 1953, by Blanche and Lloyd; by Jack and Shirley
c5 Memoriam – William H. Brown, Feb 23 1940; Harriet A. Brown, Feb 22 1953 by daughter Violet, son-in-law Ben
c6 Died – Thomas A. Brown, Feb 22
c6 Born – Barbara Ellen Wright, daughter of Dr D. L. Wright
Page 9
c4 Married – Reginald James Bowie, son of James Bowie to Ernestine June Wilkins, daughter of Leonard Wilkins
c4 Married – Lionel Frederick Hyde, son of Mrs W. Hyde to Dorothea Alma Kennedy, daughter of L. A. Harvey
Page 10
c3 Article – St Thomas Figure Skating Club Carnival
c3 Died – David Masterson, Feb 22, husband of Mrs Agnes Masterson, nee Craig; father of Elizabeth Masterson, Mrs Fred (Rachael) Bower and Mrs Clifford (Margaret) Myers and the late James Masterson
c5 Died – Mrs Charles D. Cooke, 71 years, nee Mabel Fox, Feb 22
c6 Died – Lyle A. Holmes, 69 years, Feb 22, husband of Mrs Ellen A. Holmes, nee Hollingsworth; father of Edward, Ellis, William, Victor and Mary Holmes, Mrs Lawrence Lefler and Mrs Shirley Osborne; brother of Harry, Orn and Austin Holmes, Mrs Henry Young, Mrs Harry Poulson and Alice Holmes
23 February 1955
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – A. Murray Campbell, son of A. C. Campbell of St Thomas
c1 Birthday – Arscott Axford of Yarmouth Township, 87th – Photo
c5 Photo – Jacob Friedrich of Rodney; John A. McMillan of Dutton
c5 Photo – Lawrence Morley of St Thomas
c7 Photo – Ena Bradfield of Vienna
Page 12
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John T. Littlefair of Belmont, 53rd
c4 Photo – Construction of Our Lady of Sorrows Separate School, Aylmer
24 February 1955
Page 7
c3 Born – Jill Anne Schultz, daughter of Percy E. & Alda Schultz, nee Whitman, Feb 19
c3 Born – Daughter of Don & Celia Wilton, nee Matthews, Feb 19
c3 Died – Thomas A. Brown, Feb 22
c3 Died – Dalton LeRoy Mann, 51 years, Feb 16
c3 Memoriam – Ernest Spendlove, Feb 24 1953
Page 8
c1 Photo – St Thomas Elgin General Hospital Nursing Grads – Dorothy Donaldson; Gloria Thompson; Kathryn Moore; Mary Jane Chambers; Joyce Thomson; Caroline Hoag; Arlene Mitchell; Ruth Kilmer; Ruth O’Connor; Joan Robertson; Mary Lou Goodearle; Ruth Yeandle; Doreen Thompson; Gale Scidmore
c3 Photo – St Thomas Elgin General Hospital Nursing Grads 1957 – Gwendolyn Pratt; Marna Cross; Dorothy Chambers; Evelyn Tait; Jean Awde; Erlma Stevenson; Kathleen Burrill; Geraldine Bloxsidge
c6 Photo – St Thomas Elgin General Hospital Nursing Grads – Patricia Marshall; Mary Jamieson; Roberta Ferguson; Joan Hebb; Mary Budra; Marlene Maxfield; Barbara Smith; Shirley Simpson; Jean Atkinson
Page 9
c4 Married – Jack Alvin Hiller, son of A. E. Hiller to Barbara Georgina Neely Bingham, daughter of F. W. K. Bingham
c5 Married – Joachim, Reissmann, son of Gustav Reissmann to Elli Lade, daughter of Henry Lade
24 February 1955
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Photo – Cadet John D. Shaw, son of R. J. Shaw
c2 Died – Dalton LeRoy Mann, Feb 16
c2 Photo – Arthur Voaden Vocational School Commencement – Margaret Taylor; Barbara Ward; Gayle Babcock; Ruth Caldwell; Ann Melville; Sylvia Partel; Elaine Barrett; Kay Davey; Marion Chapman; Linda Johnson; Marilyn Johnson; Jean Luneman; Mary Fauss; Carol Barrett; Pat Donovan; Kay Jordan; Naomi Sturgeon; Eleanor Anderson; Shirley Southern; Jean Warren; Joanne Watson; Nancy Siple; Betty Towers; Marie Shaw; Jeanette Taylor; Betty Milligan; Betty Blundon; Nelson Campbell; Jack Green; Arie Hofstee; Murray Dawdy; Sharon Howard; Pat Ashbrook-Hills; Rosamond Shaw; Shirley Goodman; Doris Rick; Don Smith; Ken Vance; Wayne Matthews; Jim Rutter; Alan Whidden; Allan Davis; Gerry Millman; Don McGennes
c4 Photo – G. Ralph Foster of St Thomas
c4 Funeral – Ernest Duckworth, Feb 23
c5 Photo – New Fire Department Pumper Truck, St Thomas
25 February 1955
Page 5
c6 Funeral – Archibald Ford, Feb 23
c6 Funeral – Mrs James Blumenstein, Feb 21
c6 Funeral – Gordon Percy Cloes, Feb 21
c6 Funeral – Ward Glover, Feb 23
Page 7
c1 Died – Louis Bale, Feb 23, widow of Mrs Christina Bale, nee Robinson; father of Wilfred Bale
c1 Died – Mrs Mary May Watson, nee Vanatter, 75th year, Feb 11, widow of Percy J. Watson; mother of Mrs Earl (Edna) Everhart; sister of Mrs Louis Rice and Mrs Leota Sumner
c2 Died – Mrs Ethel Hill, 70 years, Feb 24, widow of Harry C. Hill
c4 Died – George Cutler, 72nd year, Feb 24
c4 Died – Mrs Harry C. Hill, Feb 24
c4 Died – Dalton Leroy Mann, Feb 23
c4 Memoriam – Hugh A. Ross, Feb 25 1946
c4 Memoriam – Mrs Annie Haley, Feb 25 1952, by Frank, Olive, Clarence and Kay
c5 Born – Michael Raymond Kenney, son of Raymond L. & Dawna Kenney, nee Starr; brother of Danny, Feb 24
c5 Born – John Bruce Parker, son of Jack & Betty Parker, nee Barnes; brother of Janet, Feb 24
Page 8
c4 Married – Robert Douglas Groves, son of H. R. Groves to Doris Campbell, daughter of James Campbell
c6 Married – Cornelius Lorenzo, son of Orr Lorenzo to Catherine Louise Tasker, daughter of Thomas Tasker
c7 Married – Grant Gilbert Parkinson, son of W. K. Parkinson to Eleanor Beatrice Neill, daughter of Ralph L. Neill
25 February 1955
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Died – George Walker Cutler, Feb 24
c3 Photo – PO Bob Stewart; CPO Dair Monteith; Lt Roy Higgins; Lt Hugh Fackrell; Lt A. H. Strike
26 February 1955
Page 2
c1 Article – by A. S. Paragus – Former Elgin Residents Tell of Travels Abroad
Page 6
c3 Died – Mrs Fred Springer, nee Christina Pruss, 71 years, Feb 24, mother of Clayton Springer; sister of Lapel Pruss, Mrs Jennie Stockton and Mrs Annie Thede
c4 Died – Howard Singer, 67 years, Feb 23, son of John Singer; father of Mrs Jack Lines and Mrs Lloyd Daniels
c5 Died – W. Basil Saunders, 59 years, Feb 23, husband of Mrs Florence Evelyn Saunders, nee Shearer
c5 Died – Mrs Mary Agnes Judson, 89 years, Feb 25, daughter of Robert Gollan and Catherine McBain
c6 Died – Elmer Moffatt, 65 eyars, Feb 24, husband of Mrs Olive Moffatt, nee Capes
c6 Funeral – George M. Preston, 74th year, Feb 25, husband of Mrs Lena M. Preston, nee Emigh
Page 7
c2 Funeral – Mrs Margaret Coates, Feb 23
c3 Memoriam – William B. Adlington, Feb 26 1951
c3 Memoriam Mrs Vera Barrett, Feb 27 1948, by daughter Jean Gallagher
c3 Memoriam – Benny Palmer, Feb 27 1949, by brother Carl and sister-in-law Marion; by wife Ivy and children Shirley, Madelynne, Bunny and Patsy
c5 Died – Mrs Ruth Houlton, 83 years, Feb 25, mother of Mrs Sidney (Amy) Dicy, Mrs Isaac (Edna) Payne, Mrs Carl (Edith) Mercer, Mrs Arthur (Mabel) Storey, Mrs Stanley (Mary) Johnson, Fred, Bert, Tom, William, Harry, Glen and Ernest Houlton
c5 Died – Mrs Harry C. Hill, Feb 24
c5 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Jane Swift, 89 years, Feb 25, widow of William E. Swift; mother of Arthur, Stanley and Harold Swift; sister of Miss Annie Bown, Sidney and Harry Milton
c7 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Jane Swift, 89 years, Feb 25, widow of William E. Swift
Page 8
c3 Married – William Silverstein, son of Samuel Silverstein to Roma Joy Zwickel, daughter of Maxwell Zwickel
Page 12
c2 Photo – Justin Carroll; Garfield Reynold; Al Franklin; Dave Parker; Jerry Jacobs; George Austin; B. Pell; Ivan Ewart; Gerald Hanley; Robert Robson; Lawrence Charlton; Harold Moore
26 February 1955
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Photo – Pat Callaway; Pat Jamieson; Barbara Clark
c3 Photo – K. M. Williamson
c4 Article – Canadian Aquarium Supply Co., St Thomas
c6 Photo – Philip Schleihauf, Warden of Elgin County
c6 Photo – V. E. Scafuro; Alan G. Cliffe
Page 14
c1 Photo – Richmond General Store – Lang family
c1 Article – Historical Sketch of Richmond – Caleb Cook; James Gibbons; George A., Frank and Fred Procunier; Neil H. McConkey; Henry and Edward Woods; George C. Lorne; Charles Laing
c5 Photo – Miss Mary Taylor; Ross Gale; FO Robert B. Young
C5 Photo – Ross Gale; Bert Hemphill; George Nobes; Mahlon Hale; Ernest Reid; G. E. Goddard; Henry Lusher; Mrs Lusher; J. Richard; Mrs Nellie Ward; Charles Rowe; Miss Wilma Bolt; Miss Mary Taylor; G. Parker; E. W. Ward; Henry Percy; W. M. Stephens; John Arnold; Mrs J. Herrington; C. Wonnacott; Harry Stephens
Page 24
c2 Photo – Mrs William Silverstein, nee Roma Joy Zwickel
c4 Engagement – Conrad Barton McRoberts, son of K. W. McRoberts to Marlene Mae Williams, daughter of Harold E. Williams
c5 Married – Mr & Mrs Robert Douglas Groves, Photo
c6 Married – Gordon Barnhardt to Margaret Clements
c8 Photo – Mrs C. L. Anthony
28 February 1955
Page 1
c2 Photo – Grey Fuller; James Fuller; Stuart Clarke; Charles Clarke; William Hare; Donald Johnson; Kenneth McNeil; Cliff Pake; Walter Pake; Alvin Ward; Arlo Welter; Bert Ferguson; Raymond Light; Jimmy Fuller; Doug Fuller; Alex Fuller
Page 5
c3 Died – Eugene McDonald, 70 years, Feb 26, husband of Mrs Pearl McDonald, nee Browe; father of Wilfred, William and Albert McDonald
Page 7
c1 Baptism – Joan Michele Willis, daughter of Bev Willis; Patricia Ann McCutcheon, daughter of H. H. E. McCutcheon
c3 Funeral – George Cutler, Feb 26
c3 Funeral – Dalton Leroy Mann, Feb 26
c3 Funeral – Thomas A. Brown
c4 Memoriam – Samuel W. Cook, Feb 28 1950, by wife Alice
c4 Memoriam – Marion Louise Palmer, Feb 28 1954
c4 Memoriam – Ethel May Pringle, Feb 28 1954
c4 Memoriam – Charles W. Tompkins, Feb 27 1952, by wife Della
c4 Memoriam – James Wimbush, Feb 27 1933
c5 Died – Donald Gordon Smith, 69th year, Feb 26
Page 8
c2 Died – Donald Gordon Smith, 69th year, Feb 26
28 February 1955
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Mary Pell, 4; Sherry Fleming, 5; Judy McVeigh, 7; Finna Graham, 5; Gladys Keillor, 5; Bonnie McGregor, 6; Beth McNiven, 5
c1 Photo – Beverly Smith, 12
c3 Article – St Thomas Figure Skating Club Carnival
c3 Photo – Jacqueline Peart, 9; Mrs June Mildren; Susan Green, 10; Judith Coughlin, 11; Penny Brownlee; Pat Hague, 11
c4 Photo – Major Ernest Nesbitt of St Thomas
c6 Photo – Mrs Viola Berry; Gordon Dollar; Dewey Esseltine; Mrs Jean Keck; Harry McCormack; Douglas Southerst; J. H. Fletcher
Page 10
c1 Photo – David, Kenneth and William Beatty, sons of Joseph Beatty and Douglas Fuller, son of James Fuller
Page 13
c1 Married – James Frederick Forrest, son of Mrs Grace Fox and the late Bruce Forrest to Ruth Genevieve Glover, daughter of Ruthven Glover
c2 Married – Cornelius Lorenzo Neff, son of Orr Lorenzo Neff to Catherine Louise Tasker, daughter of Thomas Tasker