Index to the
Aylmer Express newspaper
1915 – 1919
Aylmer Express Index
Formatted for the Internet 2004 and updated as of 10 Nov 2020 by BCJ
Copyright by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Elgin County Branch 2004
All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system, or transmitted in any form, or by any means – electronic, mechanical, photocopying, microform reproduction, recording, or otherwise – without prior permission of the publisher.
introduction to Aylmer Express indexes
April 24, 1919-December 29, 1921
Use your browser search command “Control F” to find names on this page.
January 7, 1915
Page 1
c5 Born – son to Wallace HOLLYWOOD, Pt. Burwell, Dec. 28
Page 2
c3 Died – George WICKETT, Orwell
Died – Mrs. Catherine DICKENSON, widow of Silas, Orwell
Page 5
c4 Died – Mrs. K. FREEMAN, Brownsville
Died – Mrs. John BRACKENBURY, Lakeview
Page 6
c4 Married – Aed HUFFMAN, Toronto, to Martha E. WOOD, Aylmer, January 4
58th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Welburn LEESON, Brandon, Man.
c5 Married – Helen JONES, New York, to J. Harry FOWLER, London, December 30
Page 7
c1 Married – Florence C. LIDDLE, dau. of John, Dunboyne, to Norman Baxter CHALK, son of
H., Calton, Dec. 23
January 14, 1915
Page 1
c2 Born – Frederick William CANNING, son of Wilbur, Hamilton, January 8
Died – Mrs. Julia McCONNELL, Kalamazoo, MI, dau. of E. L. CHUTE
c3 Died – Mrs. G. P. WINTER, Springfield
c4 Died – Mrs. Sarah Melinda COOK, wife of Truman W., Aylmer, January 12, 75th year, first
husband William Melvin ADAMS, and dau. of Joseph & Sylvia CROSBY
Engagement – Lela Gertrude BELMORE, dau. of T.W., to Charles P. McDONOUGH,
Three Hills, Alberta
c5 Engagement – Ella May DENTON, dau. of John, Sparta, to Alvin MARTIN, January 27
Died – George H. ARCHIBALD, 40th year
c6 Died – Frank DEACON, Alvinston, Jan. 5, 90th year, former S. Dorchester resident
Page 5
c1 Sale – John WELTER, lot 6, con 3, Malahide
Sale – Perry HERRIES, Glencolin
c2 Sale – Daniel WEIR, lot 8 & 9, con 8, S. Dorchester
Page 6
c3 Married – James Milton PARKER, Malahide, to Gwendoline JONES, St. Thomas, December 30
January 21, 1915
Page 1
c2 Died – Frances Jane WINTER, wife of G.P., Springfield, dau. of Rev. H. WOODS
c4 4th anniversary of Dunboyne Union Church
Born – dau. to Leslie COLE, Aylmer, January 18
c5 W. J. DUNN, re-opens store at Luton
Died – Mrs. Eliza McMILLAN, widow of Senator McMillan, St. Louis; dau. of late George
NORTHRUP, Aylmer
Page 2
c4 Died – Mrs. Elizabeth LITTLE, Bayham, age 96
Page 5
c2 Sale – Albert SAXTON & James CURTIS, lot 1, con 2, Bayham
Sale – Roy MARTIN, Orwell
c3 Sale – J. E. LINDSAY, Springfield
Page 12
c3 Died – Mrs. Clementine DAVIS, 85th year
c5 Married – Arthur J. WINDELL, to Ziepha EMMETT, dau. of George, Sparta
January 28, 1915
Page 1
c4 Died – Margaret Edith POUSTIE, dau. of Charles, Winnipeg, January 19, age 3 yrs, 7 mos.
c5 Married – Horace Lee TRUMAN, son of G. C., Dunboyne, to Nina R. SHANNON, Jan. 15,
in Aberdeen, South Dakota
Page 5
c2 Sale – Edward H. KETCHABAW & George W. LINDSAY, lot 13, con 8, Bayham
Page 7
c2 Married – Mrs. Ida B. HERRIES, to John J. EATON, Springfield, January 20
Died – Mrs. Sarah Jane GRAHAM, widow of Robert, January 23, dau. of Capt. J.R.
SUMMERS, Aylmer
February 4, 1915
Page 1
c4 Born – son to J. KEELER, January 26
c5 Married – Lela Gertrude BELMORE, dau. of Thomas, Springfield, to Charles P.
McDONOUGH, Three Hills, Alberta, February 2
c6 Died – Ralph HUMPHREY, Bayham, age 83
86th birthday of Charlie STRONG
Page 5
c1 Sale – John HARP, lot 24, Talbot St.
Sale – Clarence RALF, lot 1, con 6, Malahide
Page 6
c3 Beneficiaries named in will of Mrs. Eliza McMILLAN, St. Louise, nee NORTHRUP, of
Aylmer
Died – James W. ALLEN, Aylmer, age 72, son of Andrew & Lorilla
Page 7
c1 Died – Eda Ann BROWN, wife of Arthur, Malahide, January 31, 36th year, dau. of William
CRANE
c3 Died – Abram TREADWELL, Strawberry Pt., Iowa, age 83
February 11, 1915
Page 1
c2 Born – dau. to Arthur OWEN, January 19
c3 Died – Phoebe TOZER, Aylmer, widow of Uriah PRESTON, age 88, dau. of Charles TOZER
and Phoebe TEEPLE
c4 Died – Mrs. John H. KENNEDY, St. Thomas, age 41, dau. of John PEACOCK, Glencolin
Died – Thomas LEITCH, Hamilton, age 70, formerly Aylmer
Page 2
c4 Died – Edward ARTHURS, Jaffa
Died – Mrs. S. BAUGHMAN, Mt. Salem
Page 5
c1 Sale – Samuel PALMER, lot 22, con 4, Bayham
Sale – M. SILVERTHORNE, lot 2 & 3, con 9, Bayham
c2 Sale – Ed GABLE, lot 27, con 6, Yarmouth
c3 Sale – Solon KIPP, lot 31, con 8, Malahide
c4 Died – Thomas WILKINSON, S. Dorchester, 83rd year
Page 6
c2 Died – Henry BRADLEY, Orwell, 80th year
c3 Died – Abram TREADWELL, Strawberry Point, Iowa
Page 8
c2 92nd birthday of Mrs. CHUTE, Lakeview
February 18, 1915
Page 1
c3 Died – Mrs. Eliza MORSE, wife of Hiram, Richmond
Died – John CHARLTON, S. Dorchester, 69th year
c4 Married – Merle CORNELIUS, London, to George HERBERT, Lucan, February 6
Died – Joel GLOVER, Saginaw, MI, formerly of Union and Port Stanley; murdered
c6 Married – Thomas L. BARNECOTT, Toronto, to Roberta MONKHOUSE, Toronto,
February 17
Page 2
c3 Notice to creditors – Sarah M.M. COOK, Malahide, died January 12, 1915
c4 Married – Orpha ROLLOSON, to W. JOHNSON, February 2
Page 5
c1 Sale – E. A. HEMSTREET, lot 32 & 33, con 9, Malahide
c3 Sale – Frank WIDNER, Lakeview
Page 6
c3 Born – Percy Frederick ROBINSON, son of Fred, St. George, February 1
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs. Reuben BUTCHER, Toronto
Page 8
c5 Died – Henry BRADLEY, Orwell, 80th year
Page 12
c3 Born – son to Norman Chester MacGIBBON, Penetanguishene, February 15; nee Nina
BOTTOMLEY
February 25, 1915
Page 1
c2 Engagement – Cora G. SNIDER, Los Angeles, dau. of A., Aylmer, to William Addison
RUSLING, of Imperial Valley, California, formerly Aylmer, February 25
c3 Died – child of G. SUMMERS, Malahide, age 8 mos.
89th birthday of Nicholas BROWN
c4 Born – son to William LOMAS, February 22
c5 Died – W. S. WALKER, Cleveland, 76th year, Jan. 27
c6 76th birthday of Robert SWEET
Page 2
c3 Born – son to Frank FUGARD, February 7
Page 5
c2 Died – Margaret Leach MILLS, widow of James, Derwent
c4 Notice to creditors – John STARKEY, Yarmouth, died December 22, 1914
Page 6
c3 Born – dau. to Percival H. WALKER, Toronto, Feb. 15
Died – Dr. Frank MARR, Ridgetown, age 73, husband of Mary SMITH, Aylmer
February 25, 1915
Page 7
c1 Died – Thomas L. CUTLER, son of Henry, Bayham, 35th year
Died – George LAPHAM, Aylmer, age 58
Died – Della ROBERTS, wife of John, Aylmer, dau. of Jacob BERDAN
Died – Polly Bishop PARKER, widow of Jerome, Aylmer, age 86
Died – Mrs. R. C. WRIGHT, Aylmer, age 85, nee Mary Matilda PARMENTER
c2 Died – John H. CHARLTON, Mapleton
In memoriam – John F. MITCHELL, died February 25, 1914
c3 Sale – Fred BOXALL, lot 13, con 3, Malahide
Page 1
c4 Married – Elma May GRASS, dau. of John, Griffins Corners, to Frank GORDON,
Griffins Corners, February 24
c6 H. L. STRATTON & Edward MARTIN purchase Farthings Big Store
Page 2
c3 Died – Henry GRAVES, Aylmer
Page 5
c1 Sale – George LAPHAM
Sale – S.P. CHARLTON & A. WINTER
Sale – Ernest NEWELL, lot 17, con 8, Malahide
c2 Sale – John H. CHARLTON, lot 22, con 11, S. Dorchester
Sale – James W. BENNETT, lot 2, con 2, Bayham
Sale – Harry GRANT, lot 118, con 6, Bayham
Page 6
c2 & 3 Article about FARTHINGS store
c3 Died – Joseph McGUIGAN, Aylmer, age 89
Died – Annie POUND, Malahide, widow of Jacob, 78th year
c4 Died – Henry Lewis GRAVES, Aylmer, age 56
Page 7
c1 Married – Pte. Jack STANTON, Kingsville, to Daisy May PRECOOR, Aylmer, March 1
c2 96th birthday of Mrs. SHEARER
Page 1
c1 Married – Jessie DAVIDSON to Harvey M. DAVIS, Lambeth
c3 Died – Andrew McFarlane LEARN, Ingersoll, 38th year
Married – William T. HAIGHT, to Mary Louise BABBITT, St. Thomas
Born – twin daughters to J. Hugh McKENNEY, Corinth, Mar 3
c5 Died – Gladys SIMPSON, London, dau. of R.E.
Married – Wilfred WALL, Aylmer, to Fanny ROCKEFELLOW, Port Rowan, March 2
c6 Born – dau. to Dr. Willis LEMON, La Grange, Ill., March 4
Page 2
c3 Died – Mrs. David FROST, Straffordville, first husband was Robert CLAUS
Died – Jimmy LUCE, son of A., Guysboro
c4 66th anniversary of Mr & Mrs HOWELL, Union
Died – Mrs. I. BALL, Straffordville
Page 5
c2 Sale – James W. BENNETT, lot 2, con 2, Bayham
Sale – Verne GRAVES, lot 8, con 2, Malahide
c3 Sale – William HOLTBY, lot 7 & 8, con 8, Bayham
Sale – Harry GRANT, lot 118,con 6, Bayham
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs. Louise ADAMS, widow of Elias, Aylmer, 83rd year
Married – Clifton LAUR to Hazel OSTRANDER, March 4
Married – Mary Alice ANDERSON, dau. of Duncan, Dunboyne, to Harley Evert PERRY,
Malahide
c3 Married – Erie Maud GRASS, dau. of John, to Charles GORDON, Biggar, Sask., March 5
March 18, 1915
Page 1
c4 Died – Mrs. Nina PARTRIDGE, St. Thomas, age 90
Died – John W. BOUGHNER, Aylmer
Married – Clifton HUFFMAN, Orwell, to Hazel OSTRANDER, Mar.4
c5 Died – Louise E. BARBER, widow of Elias ADAMS, March 7
c6 Died – Dr. John J. KINGSTON, Aylmer, age 69
Page 2
c3 Born – dau. to John DOWNING, Port Bruce
Page 5
c1 Sale – Mrs. Thomas MARSH, lot 16, con 9, Malahide
Sale – E. E. MARTIN, lot 11, con 10, S. Dorchester
c2 Sale – John BOWEN, lot 26, con 8, Malahide
Page 6
c2 Died – Lilian CATCHPOLE, dau. of Leonard, St. Thomas, age 3
Died – Dorothy CATCHPOLE, dau. of Leonard, St. Thomas, age 2
Died – Mrs. Margaret CAMP, widow of John, Copenhagen, nee JONES
c3 Married – Jessie Eva DAVIDSON, dau. of J.G., Paynes Mills, to Harvey M. DAVIS, son of
William, Lambeth, March 10
Page 7
c1 Died – Oscar SMITH, S. Dorchester
Notice to creditors – Jane SANDERS, Malahide, died December 13, 1914
Notice to creditors – James W. ALLEN, Aylmer, hardware merchant, died January 28, 1915
Page 8
c2 Born – son to Isaac DAVIDSON, Mt. Salem, March 13
c4 Died – Mrs. DINGMAN, West Lorne
Page 12
c3 Died – Miss Kattie BIGELOW, Houghton, March 10, age 22
March 25, 1915
Page 1
c2 Sale – Miss Kate LIVINGSTONE, lot 2, con 8, Malahide
c4 Died – James SMITH, Sr., Springfield, age 82
c5 Died – Rev. William McDONAGH, Toronto, former Aylmer Methodist minister
Died – Arthur GRACE, son of F.A., Newcastle, Indiana
Died – Pte. J. HOLLINGSHEAD, Malahide
c6 Died – Charles Joseph HOWE, son of James, Bayham, age 16
Page 2
c3 Died – William Z. HAWLEY, Luton
Died – John BROWN, Vienna
Page 5
c1 Sale – Joseph SCANLAN, Aylmer
c2 Sale – William MILLS, lot 16, con 12, S. Dorchester
Sale – Minard MORRIS & Mrs. A. VANPATTER, Aylmer
Page 6
c2 Died – Maude BALL, wife of S. F., 39th year, dau. of Henry MURPHY, Chatham
Page 7
c2 Married – John JOHNSON, Gladstone, to Eliza MIDDLETON, Kingsmill
Died – Helen Russell SMITH, wife of Frank, 48th year
Died – William Z. HAWLEY, Malahide, March 17, 63rd year
Page 12
c3 Died – Edgar R. KENNEDY, Aylmer, age 52
c4 Died – Fred BANCROFT, S. Dorchester, age 36
April 1, 1915
Page 1
c4 20th anniversary of double wedding – William ROBERTS, and Wesley PEARCE, both married
daughters of late John R. DAVIDSON, Malahide
c5 Died – Neil McLEAN, Chicago, age 82
Died – Mrs. Neil McLEAN, Chicago, age 76, nee Sarah BENNER, dau. of Jacob, Aylmer
Died – Rev. Canon DOWNIE, Port Stanley, age 76
c6 Died – Rev. Alex McKENZIE, Elmira, NY, formerly Aylmer
Page 2
c4 Married – Maude E. EGAN, dau. of John, S. Dorchester, to Norman McEWEN, son of Robert,
Calgary, March 1
Page 7
c2 Born – dau. to Charles E. STRONG, Glencolin, March 26
Died – George W. BEST, Tillsonburg, age 75
Page 8
c3 Died – Neil McLEAN, Chicago, age 82, March 22
Page 12
c3 Sale – William Z. HAWLEY, lot 29, con 4, Malahide
April 8, 1915
Page 1
c2 Married – Harvey J. JOHNSON, Tillsonburg, to Ruby Mae WILLIAMS, March 6
c4 Died – Mrs. Sarah McLEAN, Chicago, March 29, age 76
c5 Engagement – Viness BRACKENBURY, to Mabel Louise CHUTE, Lakeview
Page 2
c4 Born – dau. to J. REID, Lakeview, March 29
Page 6
c3 Married – Myrtle Dell HANKINSON, dau. of Louis, Grovesend, to Leslie L. HAYES, Calgary,
March 31
Page 7
c1 Died – Miss Ellen BENNETT, Bayham, April 3, 64th year, dau. of Richard
April 15, 1915
Page 1
c3 Married – E. Riley YOUNGS, St. Thomas, to Vera SLOGGETT, dau. of George
Died – Wilson BEARSS, Malahide, 70th year
Page 2
c3 Married – Mabel CHUTE to Frank BRACKENBURY
Page 5
c2 Notice to creditors – George Frederick BANCROFT, S. Dorchester, died March 18, 1915
Page 7
c2 Died – William HOPKINS, age 61
April 22, 1915
Page 1
c3 Born – dau. to J. C. STEELE, April 18
c4 Died – Miss Sarah BEARSS, Malahide, 67th year, dau. of Benjamin
c5 Born – dau. to Charles MARSHALL, Dunboyne, April 17
c6 Born – Dorien Verne MITCHELL, to Harry V., April 15
Died – Wilbern WHEELER, Detroit, brother of Edward, Aylmer
Page 5
c3 Notice to creditors – Louisa E. ADAMS, Aylmer, died March 7, 1915
Notice to creditors – William Z. HAWLEY, Malahide, died March 17, 1915
Page 7
c1 Died – Judge David J. HUGHES, St. Thomas, April 14, 95th yr
c2 Married – Earl STANTON, St. Thomas, to Elita HARRIES, Bayham
Died – Philip ANDREW, S. Dorchester
Married – Dora BUCK to Bruce BAUGHMAN, both Malahide, Apr.14
Married – Mabel Louise CHUTE, dau. of Ney, Lakeview, to Frank V. BRACKENBURY,
Grovesend, April 14
April 29, 1915
Page 1
c4 Died – William FIRBY, Bayham, April 21, 73rd year
Page 6
c3 Died – Ralph JOHNSON, Buffalo
Page 7
c1 Sale – Mrs. M. HANKINSON & Charles KILMER, lot 19, con 1, Malahide
c2 Died – Nancy Jane LAUR, wife of Edward D., Malahide, April 25, 82nd year
Married – Erma Zeda GLOYNE, dau. of John, Yarmouth, to Harry W. LANGE, Yarmouth,
April 22
May 6, 1915
Page 1
c4 Died – Nancy M. MILLER, Crampton, April 30, 80th year
c5 Died – Mrs. A. C. HOW, Aylmer, age 74
Page 5
c3 Died – Mrs. Eva STANLEY, Buffalo, NY, formerly Sparta
Died – infant of 15 year old dau. of John MARLATT, Vienna
Page 7
c2 Married – Walter J. LAND, son of William H., to Annie May GUSTON, dau. of Thomas &
Annie, all of Aylmer, May 1
Died – John WISE, Yarmouth, age 62
May 13, 1915
Page 1
c3 Born – dau. to Albert GARD, Orwell, May 6
c5 Died – infant child of Ed JEFFREY, Belmont
Died – Jacob BIRDSELL, St. Thomas
c6 Born – Jack Anderson PUTNAM, son of Charles, Lyons, Apr. 25
Page 2
c5 Died – Richard FERRIS, Grovesend
Died – Mrs. Sarah TIMMONS, wife of James, Lakeview, 78th year, first husband was Aaron
CHUTE
Page 6
c3 Died – Robert McCULLY, St. Thomas, former mayor
Died – John H. ARKELL, age 87
Page 12
c4 Sale – J. E. LINDSAY, lot 26, con 8, Malahide
May 20, 1915
Page 1
c3 Died – Mrs. G. W. SALSMAN, Lestershire, NY, 58th year
c4 Died – Peter BUCK, St. Thomas, 56th year
Born – William Glen BROCKER, son of George, Winnipeg, May 14, nee Constance
TURNBULL, Aylmer
c5 Died – Mrs. Julia SMITH, May 12, 80th year
c6 Engagement – Constance Isabel MILLS, dau. of Will. R., Hamilton, to Robert Hall ARKELL,
Winnipeg, June 2
Died – Ettie ANDREWS, wife of George, May 5, 48th year
Page 2
c3 Died – Bennie McCONNELL, London
c5 Died – Mrs. Joseph TODD, Alix, Alberta, May 9, age 58, nee BEARSS
c6 Notice to creditors – Edward TRIM, Newcombe Piano Parlours, Aylmer, insolvent
Page 5
c4 Died – Roy SCOTT, Mt. Salem
May 20, 1915
Page 6
c4 Married – William Sydney RAINFORD, Malahide, to Winifred Agnes HAMPSHIRE, dau. of
Wm. & Jane, Cobham, Surrey, England, May 14
Page 7
c2 Engagement – Christa CHAMBERS, dau. of Arthur, to E. F. CRANE
Died – John McDONALD, Tillsonburg, 59th year
Died – George BOUGHNER, Grand Rapids, Mich., 57th year
May 27, 1915
Page 1
c2 Married – George Edward ZIFF, to Nellie CHUTE, dau. of Elizabeth, Aylmer
c4 Born – son to Harold CLEAVER, May 20
c5 Married – Maude HOLCOMB, dau. of N.W., Welland, to John BAXTER, Malahide, May 22
Page 2
c3 96th birthday of Mrs. Tamar WEAVER, Lakeview
Page 5
c3 Died – Mrs. Joseph TODD, Alix, Alberta, age 58, dau. of William BEARSS, Corinth
Page 6
c3 Married – Elsie Alimina PRESSEY, dau. of Thomas, Arkona, to G. Freeland KING, Brooke
Twsp., May 12
Born – Robert Hewitt BECKER, son of Otto H., Portland, Oregon, May 4
c4 54th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Isaac B. HANEY, Malahide
June 3, 1915
Page 1
c2 Married – Edwin Frederick CRANE, Orwell, to Christia CHAMBERS, dau. of Arthur, Malahide,
June 2
c5 Married – Charles Ewart G. CRESSWELL, Hespeler, son of O.D., Edmonton, to Hilda Elizabeth
FISCHER, dau. of Fred, Preston, May 25; groom is grandson of Mrs. Charles DAVIS,
Aylmer
Died – Dorothy SNELGROVE, dau. of Alanson, Orwell, May 27, age 2 yrs. 4 mos.
c6 Died – William FORD, Port Burwell, May 24, age 48
Page 2
c5 Notice to Creditors – Julia SHER, Aylmer, insolvent
c6 Notice to Creditors – George ROBERTSON, Malahide, died December 1, 1914
Page 6
c3 Died – Alexander KERR, Dunwich
Engagement – Francis Margaret Chrystal BROWN, dau. of Edward Irving, Toronto, to William
Frederick WESTOVER, Walkerville, son of O.L., Aylmer
c5 Died – Leland M. DENNISS, Aylmer, May 26, 30th year
Page 7
c2 Married – Lyall McCONNELL to Dolly TILLSON
90th birthday of Tamar CHUTE, Lakeview
June 17, 1915
Page 1
c3 Engagement – Ethel Maud ROGERS, dau. of Samuel, to George NEVILL, Malahide
c5 Died – William MONTEITH, Aylmer, June 9, 86th year, photo
c6 Born – Alexandra Roberta Josephine DAWSON, dau. of Alex, Niagara Falls, NY, June 10
Page 2
c3 Died – James ALDRETT, Windsor, brother of William, Aylmer
Page 6
c2 Died – John BONSER, Brownsville
June 19, 1915
Page 1
c3 Born – dau. to David WRIGHT, Brantford, June 4
c4 Died – William MONTEITH, Aylmer, 85th year
c5 Died – John Francis GILLEY, Strathroy, June 4, 67th year
c6 Notice to creditors – Wilson BEARSS, Malahide, died April 11, 1915
Died – John PALMER, Aylmer
Page 6
c3 Married – Verna SHEPHERD, Wallacetown, to John McFARLANE, Dutton, June 2
Died – Matilda HAMILTON, wife of Willard EMPEY, Malahide, June 6, 52nd year
Page 7
c1 Married – Contance Isabel MILLS, dau. of W. H., to Robert Hall ARKELL, son of Henry,
Aylmer, June 3
June 24, 1915
Page 1
c5 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs G.A. SWAYZE, Copenhagen, June 30
c6 Died – George M. STANDING, Aylmer, age 52
Page 2
c3 Died – son of Mr & Mrs MANZER, Bayham, age 11
Page 6
c3 Died – William SMITH, age 35, killed in action
Page 7
c1 Died – Winnie DRAKE, Brantford
Page 12
c3 Sale – Ann TOZER, Aylmer
July 1, 1915
Page 1
c2 Married – Emily MURPHY to Elmond D. BOWLBY
c3 Born – dau. to John HILLIKER, Malahide, June 28
c4 Born – dau. to Harry LAND, Aylmer, June 28
c5 20th anniversary of Mr & Mrs W. J. MANN
15th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Emerson McLACHLIN
22nd anniversary of Mr & Mrs Newman BOOKER
c6 Born – Leslie Quentin SMITH, son of V.L., Aylmer, June 26
Page 5
c5 Died – Helen HAYWARD, dau. of A., Corinth, age 1 yr 6 mos
Page 6
c2 Died – Frederick GAY, St. Thomas, age 43
86th birthday of Mrs. Mary HALE
c3 Married – Frances Margaret Chrystal BROWN, dau. of Edward Irving, Toronto, to William
Frederick WESTOVER, Walkerville, son of O.L., Aylmer, June 23
Engagement – Lillian May BEASTON, dau. of David, to Jesse A. GORE
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs. J. Timpany YULE, widow of Rev. R.H., Brantford, dau. of Rev. John BATES,
formerly of Aylmer
July 8, 1915
Page 1
c3 Died – Mrs. ROBESON, Port Huron, sister of Mrs. William C. BINGHAM, Aylmer
c6 Married – Ethel Maude MACKEN, dau. of Mrs. Samuel ROGERS, to George NEVILL,
Malahide, July 1
Page 2
c3 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs G.A. SWAYZE, Copenhagen
Page 5
c4 Sale – Lorenzo MACK
Page 6
c6 Married – Florence A. HOLMES, dau. of E., Malahide, to Lloyd K. LAIDLAW, son of Edmund,
Aylmer, June 30
Page 7
Article about re-opening of Aylmer Baptist church following redecorating
Page 8
c6 Notice to creditors – Lorenzo MACK, Bayham, died June 28, 1915
Notice to creditors – William MONTEITH, Aylmer, died June 9, 1915
July 15, 1915
Page 1
c2 Married – Clarissa Augusta Beatrice PRITCHARD, dau. of Dr. Churchill A.,
Tivoli-on-the-Hudson, NY, formerly Malahide, to Leo E. Topez AEOSTA
c4 Died – Lyman McEOWN, Malahide, 87th year
c6 Born – son to Rev. Jesse ARUNP(Arnup), Toronto, July 9
Page 2
c6 Born – son to Roy HARTFIELD, Kingsmill, July 7
Page 6
c2 30th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Thomas HAMMOND
c3 50th birthday of Wesley BENNER
78th birthday of Mrs. Jane RYCKMAN, Aylmer
July 22, 1915
Page 2
c5 60th birthday of Milton VANPATTER, Luton
c6 Notice to creditors – John H. DENNIS, Bayham, died June 29, 1915
Page 7
c4 Died – Ross L. BLAKE, Moose Jaw, son of J.C., Aylmer
Page 12
c3 Notice – Sherman BRADLEY not responsible for debts of wife Edith
July 29, 1915
Page 1
c3 Died – Sarah Smith DUNLOP, wife of R. GEMMELL, Ottawa, 67th year, sister of Rev. J.C.
Dunlop, Aylmer
c4 Died – John W. SIMPSON, July 29, 75th year
c5 Died – Elizabeth WELTER, widow of William, Malahide, July 26, 81st year
c6 Died – George W. ARMITAGE, St. Thomas
Page 6
c1 Married – Charles G. DUNLOP to Myrna MOFFATT, Rockland, July 28
98th birthday of Sebastian EGLER, Courtland, formerly Springfield
c3 Died – Sarah Jane TELLER, widow of John, Malahide, 84th year, nee BROWN
August 5, 1915
Page 1
c3 Died – Mrs. Louisa Jane BAILEY, widow of Wilson, Aylmer, nee MATTHEWS
c4 Died – Dr. H.H. EVELY, St. Thomas, age 63
c5 Married -Myrna L. MOFFAT, dau. of T.W., Rockland, to Charles G. DUNLOP, son of
Rev. J.C., Aylmer, July 28
c6 Died – Merritt HUFFMAN, funeral
Died – James TELFORD, Chicago; brother-in-law of Mrs. Fred HARPER
Page 2
c3 Born – son to Mr. CYPHER, Straffordville, July 24
Page 6
c2 Died – John C. SKINNER, Malahide, 79th year
Page 7
c1 Married – Nora CLUNAS, dau. of George, Springfield, to T. KENNA, Berlin
c5 Died – James TELFORD, Chicago, June 14
August 12, 1915
Page 1
c3 Died – Dugald McCOLL, St. Thomas, age 69
c5 Died – John Clement DANCE, Wiarton, age 73
c6 91st birthday of Mrs. GOODING
Page 2
c4 Born – dau. to G. DALBY, Copenhagen
Born – dau. to Mr. WALKER, Copenhagen, nee McDONALD
Page 6
c3 Died – Archibald CAMERON, Yarmouth, age 55
Died – George CUTLER, Yarmouth
Page 7
c1 Died – Bertha May PARKER, Dexter
Page 12
c5 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs E. WIDNER, Malahide
August 19, 1915
Page 1
c4 Died – Mrs. John SIMPSON, Hamilton, nee Nellie DAVIS
Died – William BERRY, Port Stanley
c5 Died – Capt. Peter HAGGABLOOM, Port Burwell
Page 2
c3 Married – Mary Agnes SCOTT, dau. of W., to John MORSE, Bayham
Page 12
c3 Born – Grayden Hodges LIGHT, son of Fred, July 22
Will to be proved to late Kate LIVINGSTONE
c4 Sale – Mrs. Andrew JOHNSON, Calton
c5 Sale – James & Cecil NEVILL, lot 125, con 6, Bayham
Page 13
c1 Died – infant of Mr. CROOKER, Copenhagen
c2 Born – dau. to L. KILMER, August 14
c3 Aylmer Express Publishing House installs typesetter; article
c6 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs E. WIDNER
August 26, 1915
Page 1
c3 Died – Amy Jane McCONNELL, wife of Henry, 44th year
c6 Died – Mrs. C.T. BURDICK, 72nd year, dau. of Benjamin EMMETT
Page 2
c4 Died – Miss Matilda McCALLUM, Bayham, 88th year
c5 Born – son to Gilbert ANGER, August 22
Page 8
c4 Notice to creditors – David A. PULLIN, S. Dorchester, insolvent
September 2, 1915
Page 1
c3 Died – Charles A. LAW, son of B.W., age 34
c6 Married – H. W. FRICKER, to Evelyn LENTON, August 28
Died – Pte. Harold INGRAM, missing in action
Page 7
c2 Died – Newton LEACH, Detroit, son of Noah
Page 12
c3 Died – Robert FISHLEIGH, New Sarum, 78th year
September 9, 1915
Page 1
c3 Married – Edna Pearl WYLES, dau. of James, Port Burwell, to Fenton C. MANZER, Ingersoll
c4 Died – Margeurite ALLEN, wife of George, age 41, dau. of F. HAGAR, Ingersoll
Page 8
c3 Born – dau. to B. AIKENS, Copenhagen
September 15, 1915
Page 1
c2 Died – Charles CRAWFORD, North Dorchester, son of Alexander, September 8, 32nd year
c3 Died – Pamelia BYENS, wife of James BIRD, Enniskillen, age 78, formerly Malahide
Badly burned – Mrs. D. M. ROSS, Vancouver, nee Laura HAMMOND, dau. of Thomas
c4 Died – Mrs. (Justice) TEETZEL, Vancouver, nee Priscilla DARLING, Sparta
Page 2
c3 Born – Emerson Leo ALDRICH, son of Rev., Kingsmill, Aug 26
Page 5
c1 Sale – J. R. NEWELL, lot 1, con 5, N. Dorchester
Sale – Melburn BUCK, lot 18, con 2, Malahide
Sale – M. J. WARWICK, lot 24, con 12, S. Dorchester
c2 Sale – Henry PINEO, lot 13, con 1, Malahide
Sale – Thomas BINGHAM, Orwell
c3 Sale – Joseph E. MILLARD, lot 32, & 33, Con 5, Malahide
Page 6
c3 Died – William H. INGRAM, St. Thomas
Married – Hazelle SCOTT, dau. of L., Bayham, to E. Clifton TURNBULL, St. Thomas,
September 8
Page 7
c1 Died – W. J. BEATTY, Southwold
Page 12
c3 Died – Capt. William WATTS, Vienna
c4 Married – Mable Ernestina Victoria KING, Georgeville, Quebec, to Harold Gray LEWIS, son of
Walter, Orwell, September 8
September 23, 1915
Page 1
c3 Died – Mrs. Wilson McCREDIE, Lyons, nee CROSSLEY
Died – Mrs. D. M. ROSS, Vancouver, nee Laura HAMMOND
92nd birthday of Mrs. Mary BROWN, Foldens Corners
c4 Engagement – Myrtle Olive SMILEY, dau. of J.Y., Woodstock, to Wilfred E. KNEALE,
Woodstock
c6 84th birthday of Mrs. Mary MacLACHLAN, Aylmer
Page 5
c1 Sale – Warren BALDWIN, lot 13, con 8, Bayham
c2 Sale – J. L. WOOLLEY, lot 3, con 9, S. Dorchester
Sale – Ernest CARTER, lot 13, con 5, Malahide
Sale – M. S. TODD, lot 7, con 8, Bayham
c3 Sale – George GODBY, lot 13 & 14, con 5, Bayham
Sale – George STAIB, lot 24, con 7, Malahide
Page 6
c3 Died – Harry SIMPSON, August 11, killed in action
September 30, 1915
Page 1
c3 Married – Lewis E. BENNER, Aylmer, to Marie BRODIE, Markdale, in Mount Clemens,
Michigan, September 14
Died – Miss Bertha MORSE, Aylmer, September 29
Died – Susie YEO, wife of Walter ELLIS, Port Rowan, 49th year, dau. of Wiliam Yeo
c6 Died – Hugh CONN, St. Catharines
Died – Joseph BOSWORTH, Chatham
Page 2
c3 Died – Mrs. Frank PROCUNIER, Vancouver
Died – Arthur A. CLOES, son of Lewis, New Sarum
Page 5
c1 Sale – David PULLEN & A. H. BACKUS, lot 6, con 7, S. Dorchester
c3 Sale – Irving TIMPANY, lot 34, con 7, Malahide
Sale – Wellington KEESLER, lot 8, con 6, N. Dorchester
Sale – Charles A. CASWELL, Sparta
c4 Sale – Gordon PHILPOTT, lot 19, con 1, Malahide
Sale – David BRITTON & Frank SINCLAIR, lot 11, con 2, Malahide
Sale – D. CAMPBELL, Komoka
Page 6
c3 Died – Mrs. John H. WILSON, S. Dorchester, age 66
Died – Arthur CLOES, New Sarum, son of L.R., 42nd year
Engagement – Eva Whiliminea GILLIS, dau. of Melvin, to Will H.S. STARR, Aylmer,
October 16
Page 7
c2 Died – Fernando OIH (Oil?), Toronto, age 78, formerly Sparta
Died – Mrs. D. M. ROSS, nee Laura HAMMOND, funeral
October 7, 1915
Page 1
c4 Died – William COX, Manistee, Michigan, 67th year
c5 Born – dau. to J. Ross McLACHLAN, Blind River
Page 2
c3 Born – Harold SIMPSON, son of S.B., Mapleton, Sept. 7
Born – dau. to Roy LEGG, Mapleton, October 1
Died – Mrs. Walter ELLIS, Port Rowan, funeral
Page 5
c3 Sale – John DENTON, lot 16 & 16, con 10, Malahide
c4 Sale – Earl HOUGHTON & Henry LAUR, lot 29, con 8, Malahide
Sale – Thomas HARVEY, lot 28, con 2, Yarmouth
Page 6
c2 Sale – Richard LLOYD, lot 31, con 2, Malahide
Engagement – Grace Charles STEWART, Burford, dau. of George, Springfield, to Thomas
WHITTINGTON, Princeton
Died – Harry A. REAR, Farmington, Michigan, age 22
Died – Zeck PETTMAN, Springfield
Died – Chic STEELE, Port Burwell
c3 Died – Mrs. Ann CULVER, Aylmer, age 86
Page 7
c6 Born – Edwin Earl SMITH, Detroit, October 2
October 14, 1915
Page 2
c3 Died – James GLOVER, Bayham, 54th year
Page 5
c2 Sale – George FLASHMAN, S. Dorchester
Sale – J. R. WALKER, lot 4, con 11, S. Dorchester
c3 Sale – G.F. & W.H. COOKSON, lot 6 & 7, con 9, Malahide
Sale – E. SCRUTON, lot 17, con 2, Bayham
c4 Sale – Alex COLEMAN, lot 14, con 7, S. Dorchester
Sale – Alva ST.CLAIR, lot 24, con 8, Malahide
Sale – H.E. SIMPSON, lot 20, con 9, Yarmouth
Sale – Owen S. MOORE, lot 1 & 2, con 8, Bayham
Sale – Herbert NEWELL & Beecher NOLES
c5 Sale – Fred SINDEN, lot 16, con 8, S. Dorchester
Sale – P.C. REYNDERS & E.J. FEARNLY, lot 7, con 2, Bayham
Sale – Leonard MARTIN, lot 1, con 1, Bayham
c6 Sale – Delbert TIMPANY, Mt. Salem
Sale – Fred A. SCHOOLEY, lot 22 & 23, con 5, Yarmouth
Page 7
c2 Died – James B. GLOVER, age 53
Page 8
c4 Notice to creditors – Merritt HUFFMAN, Yarmouth, died July 28, 1915
Notice to creditors – Louisa J. BAILEY, Aylmer, died July 29, 1915
October 21, 1915
Page 1
c5 Died – Roy W. TREADWELL, Walkerville, son of D.S., St. Thomas, age 30
Married – Eva W. GILLIS, dau. of Melvin, Aylmer, to William H. STARR
c6 Died – Mrs. LEGG, Alvinston
Died – Joseph PIERCE, Port Burwell, age 88
Page 5
c1 Sale – Ern NEWELL, Aylmer
c2 Sale – Oscar A. CHASE & John S. CROSBY, lot 22 & 23, con 4, Yarmouth
c3 Sale – C.W. CHURCHILL, lot 10, con 10, Yarmouth
Sale – Issac PEARSON, lot 29, con 8, Malahide
c5 Sale – George EMERY, lot 17 & 18, con 10, Yarmouth
Sale – Frank A. SMITH, lot 24 & 25, con 1, Malahide
Sale – Mrs. E. MITTS, lot 9, con 5, Malahide
Sale – W.H. BAXTER, lot 24, con 6, Malahide
c6 Sale – John A. SILVERTHORN, lot 18, NR Houghton
Sale – Fred ROBERTS, lot 8, con 2, Malahide
Page 11
c4 Notice to creditors – Cordelia O. ANDREWS, Malahide, died May 5, 1915
October 28, 1915
Page 1
c3 Married – Alfred Henry ETHELSTON, Malahide to Mary J. MARSHALL, dau. of Wm. &
Sarah, England, October 25
Died – Mrs. Mary Eliza MILLS, 64th year
c4 Died – W. H. DRAPER, Montreal, formerly Aylmer
c5 Married – W. C. McCOY, Walkerville, to Queenie IRWIN, Aylmer, October 26
Married – Lulu MATTHEWS, Aylmer, to John A. VANPATTER, son of Milton, Luton,
October 20
Page 2
c4 Notice to creditors – John W. SIMPSON, Malahide, died July 24, 1915
Page 5
c2 Sale – Keel LAPHAM, lot 7, con 5, N. Dorchester
c3 Sale – Arthur BALDERSTON, lot 117, con 7, Bayham
November 4, 1915
Page 1
c3 Born – dau. to R.D. LAW, Winnipeg, Oct. 7, at Dunboyne
c6 Died – Henry DISHER, Dorchester, 71st year
Page 2
c3 Died – Clifton WILEY, son of W., Jaffa
c6 Notice to creditors – Ann CULVER, Aylmer, died Oct. 3, 1915
Page 5
c3 Sale – J.E. LINDSAY, lot 26, con 8, Malahide
Sale – Mrs. Leonard MARTIN, lot 1, con 1, Bayham
c4 Sale – Phineas L. PRESSEY, lot 3, con 8, Bayham
Sale – L. CHIVERTON & J. CAMPBELL, lot 32, con 4
Sale – A. KILMER, lot 31, con 5, Malahide
c5 Sale – Dugald FERGUSON, lot 10, con 6, N. Dorchester
Notice to creditors – William Henry TEEPLE, Malahide, insolvent
Page 6
c2 Married – Clayton KILMER, Aylmer, to Stella KEECH, Thamesville, November 1
c3 Engagement – Ferne WOODWORTH, dau. of W.A., to Robert E. HANLON, son of Jane,
Detroit
November 11, 1915
Page 1
c3 Died – Mrs. David BEARD, St. Paul, Minn., sister of Mrs. (Dr.) FEAR, Aylmer
Died – Arthur B. HANNAN, Woodstock, age 63
c6 Married – Ola CLUTTON, dau. of John, Vienna, to Asal GRANT, Bayham, October 27
Page 5
c5 Sale – C.H. & B.G. THOMAS, lot 23, con 9, Malahide
c6 Sale – Lorne SHACKLETON, lot 13, con 8, S. Dorchester
Sale – Orne A. PRESSEY, lot 9, con 10, Bayham
Page 6
c2 Died – Joseph Bruce Nathaniel HOLMES, son of Joseph, Toronto, November 3,
age 1 year, 11 months
Page 7
c2 Sale – Gaines VANPATTER, Aylmer
Page 8
c1 Sale – N.H. GUY, lot 109, con 6, Bayham
Sale – Mrs. John STARKEY, lot 20, con 7, Yarmouth
November 18, 1915
Page 1
c3 Died – Cecil STEVENS, son of Leonard, Vienna, age 8 years, 9 months
Died – Ivie CHAMBERS, dau. of Arthur, 29th year
c5 Married – Irene FOSTER to Earl LEARN, son of Philip, Malahide
Page 5
c2 Sale – Clifton CHARLTON & John WILLIAMSON, Springfield
c3 Sale – Zachariah J. PETMAN, lot A & B, con 12, S. Dorchester
c4 Sale – James A. LEARN, lot 16, con 2, Yarmouth
c5 Sale – Dan G. TAYLOR, lot 13 & 14, con 8, S. Dorchester
Sale – J.C. & Gordon LEGG, lot 17, con 10, S. Dorchester
c6 Sale – Azel C. FINCH, lot 23, con 12, S. Dorchester
Page 6
c3 Died – Sarah Jane VANWAGGONER, widow of Charles, Aylmer, 84th year
Married – Frank WINTER, Richmond, to Selva M. HONSINGER, Bayham, November 16
Died – J. Wesley JONES, Algoma District, October 31, age 79
Page 7
c1 Married – Ida E. HOLMES, dau. of E., to James A. MOORE, son of James, Mapleton,
November 10
Page 8
c4 83rd birthday of E.V. LEARN, Mt. Salem
Born – dau. of J. KILMER, Corinth, November 9
c6 Sale – W. H. TEEPLE, lot 8, con 9, Malahide
November 25, 1915
Page 1
c3 Died – Charles KING, Malahide, November 18, age 84
Page 5
c2 Sale – G. W. VANVELZOR, lot 34, con 4, Malahide
c3 Sale – SCOTT Bros., Melrose, Ontario
Sale – Benson SUMMERS, Summers Corners
Page 6
c2 Married – Robert B. ELGIE to Beulah MARLATT, both Jaffa
c3 Married – George E. BALL, Springfield, to Mrs. Clara L. DUNN, St. Thomas
December 2, 1915
Page 1
c4 Died – Mrs. (Rev.) BURNS, North Bay, nee Alice MORTON, Aylmer
c5 Married – Wilbert L. BENNER, son of John W., to Helen Leota ELLIS, Toronto
Died – Mabel THOMAS, dau. of George, Malahide, 18th year
c6 Engagement – Nettie May HEVENOR, dau. of Mary, Mt. Elgin, to Leslie CHARLTON,
Springfield
Page 2
c3 Died – James KETCHABAW, Eden
Died – William COOK, Lakeview, November 23, age 70
Born – son to Charles CARTER, Copenhagen
Page 3
c3 Sale – J. C. DANCE, lot 12, con 12, S. Dorchester
Sale – George H. ANDREWS, Aylmer
c4 Notice to creditors – Mary E. AUGUSTINE, Aylmer, died October 8, 1915
Page 4
c2 Died – Mrs. Robert SHAVER, Westminster, age 95
c3 Married – R. E. HANLON, Detroit, to Fern WOODWORTH, Malahide
c6 Freeman LIGHT, not responsible for any debts
Page 9
c4 22nd anniversary of James BERDAN
Page 10
c3 Died – Albert MARTIN, Yarmouth
December 9, 1915
Page 1
c5 Died – Edward D. LAUR, Malahide, age 85
Page 3
c2 Sale – Ben MARSHALL, lot 27, con 9, Yarmouth
Sale – John A. TAYLOR, lot 16, con 8, S. Dorchester
Sale – Mrs. Eber BUCK, lot 18, con 2, Malahide
December 16, 1915
Page 1
c6 Engagement – Clara Ethel SMITH, dau. of Hyma, to William Roy CUMMINGS, Guelph
Married – G. P. WINTER, Springfield, to Mary WILKINSON, dau. of Thomas, S. Dorchester
Page 2
c5 Died – Walter SMITH, Port Burwell, 62nd year
Page 3
c2 Sale – Lorne BEST, lot 34, con 8, Malahide
Page 4
c2 Born – son to C.B. MONTEITH, Aylmer, December 12
c3 Born – Lucy Elizabeth WRIGHT, dau. of H.E., Calgary, Nov. 15
c4 Engagement – Bessie BENTLEY, dau. of James, to James Douglas GRAHAM, Dutton
Page 5
c2 Died – Joseph Isaac MATTHEWS, S. Dakota, December 6
Died – Ann MASON, Bayham, 79th year
Died – Mrs. A. C. INGRAM, Jeneave, Alaska, December 4, nee Olyve LYON, dau. of M.E.,
Moravia, Calif., formerly Aylmer
December 23, 1915
Page 1
c3 Married – Mrs. Ethel McKENZIE, to George BUCK, both Malahide, December 15
c6 Died – Mrs. Emmeline GILLETT, widow of George, Yarmouth, 72nd year, nee VANPATTER
89th birthday of Mrs. William POUND, Talbot St. E.
Page 5
c1 Sale – Charles BOWEN, lot 16, Dingle St.
Page 8
c3 Died – Mrs. Mary WEBB, wife of Edward, Middlemarch
Page 12
c4 Died – Charles E. LAWTON, Minneappolis, son of George, Sparta
December 30, 1915
Page 1
c4 Married – Elva May McTAGGART, dau. of Isaac, Springfield, to Hugh T. BERDAN, Lyons,
December 22
Married – John SCOTT, Malahide, to Minvera A. BROWN, Aylmer, December 22
c5 Died – Rev. G. W. FOLLICK, London, former Vienna pastor
Page 2
c3 Died – William STEWART, Bayham, age 73
Page 4
c2 Married – Nyla Louise CAMPBELL, dau. of Alex., Aylmer, to Frank M. ROBERTS, Malahide,
December 25
c3 Died – Jacob A. GRIFFIN, Straffordville, 85th year
Married – Edith R. OBRIEN, dau. of John, Sparta, to Alfred L. GIBSON, Sombra, December 25
Died – Mrs. Elizabeth FERGUSON, widow of Duncan, Toronto, 69th year
Died – Stanley FORD, son of D.J., Duart, age 9
Page 10
c4 Died – Mrs. Sarah SHANNON, St. Thomas
c6 Died – Sarah LEVERTON, widow of R.W., Yarmouth, December 22, 75th year
January 6, 1916
Page 1
c4 Died – Mrs. (Dr.) John DANCEY, Capac, Michigan, age 41
c6 Died – Mrs. Mary E. HAWKINS, wife of Henry, Sparta, December 30, age 76, nee SWAYZE
Page 2
c3 Married – Grace BRACKENBURY, dau. of John, to Gordon HERRIES, December 23
Page 4
c2 Died – Carl E. BAXTER, son of W.H., Malahide, age 23
c3 Died – Mary KOYLE, wife of John, Sheppard, Michigan
c4 Died – Mrs. Asa POUND, Yarmouth, 66th year, nee Anna SEAMAN
Born – dau. to Bert BUTCHER, Port Burwell
January 13, 1916
Page 1
c2 Died – Mrs. Miriam DRULARD, New Sarum, 92nd year
Born – dau. to Carl THOMPSON, Aylmer, January 10
c3 Engagement – Gertie Liela POUND, dau. of Wilson, Malahide, to Wray Glover CHEESEMAN,
Malahide
Married – Grace M. BRACKENBURY, dau. of John, to Gordon M. HERRIES, son of Alex,
December 23
c4 Died – Rebecca SHACKLETON, wife of Clarence, Malahide, January 8, 48th year,
nee SMITHSON
c6 Died – William PENDREIGH, S. Dorchester, Jan. 6, 71st year
Page 2
c3 Died – Russel JOHNSON, Hamilton, age 23, brother of Mrs. Moses TRUMAN, Mount Salem
Died – George ROBINS, Saskatchewan; formerly Mt. Salem
Died – James REID, Lakeview
c3 & 5 Died – Mrs. Clarence SHAKLETON
Page 3
c1 Sale – Gordon LEARN, lot 31, con 5, Malahide
c3 Died – Pte. Russel JOHNSON, Vienna
Page 5
c2 Died – Cecil BAXTER, funeral
Died – James COOK, Brant, Michigan; formerly Springfield
Married – Clara Ethel SMITH, dau. of Hyma, to William Roy CUMMINGS, Guelph, January 4
Died – George ROBBINS, Griffin, Saskatchewan
c3 Married – Edith SAXTON, dau. of Haines W., to Lawrence Earl CAMPBELL
Page 10
c4 Died – Mary WALKER, Detroit, January 7, 22nd year, dau. of John H.
January 20, 1916
Page 1
c3 Died – Mrs. E. A. LEWIS, Texas
c4 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs E.S. BATES, Marlett, Michigan
Died – John C. GRASS, 87th year
Page 5
c1 Died – George Arthur ROBINS, age 34, son of Wesley & Henrietta
c2 Died – Sarah HORTON, age 102
Died – Herbert James GOODE, infant son of Lt. Herbert J., Lethbridge, Alberta; in St. Thomas
Page 10
c1 Died – Naomi COOK, widow of Alonzo L., Bayham, 74th year
c2 Died – Mrs. C. O. ERMATINGER, St. Thomas, 62nd year, nee RICHARDSON
January 27, 1916
Page 1
c3 Died- Mrs. Emily YORKE, widow of Jonathon, Yarmouth, 76th year, dau. of late Charles
SMITH
c5 Died – Mrs. Thomas THOMPSON, Lindsay, January 23, 87th year, mother of Mrs. Doble
KING, Aylmer
Died – James HOWE, Sr., Aylmer, 76th year
Page 3
c1 Sale – Henry KELLY, lot 12, con 2, Malahide
Page 4
c6 Born – son to H. L. LAWTON, Sparta, January 18
Page 5
c1 Married – Gertie Lula POUND, dau. of Wilson, Malahide, to Wray Glover CHEESEMAN,
Malahide, January 25
c2 Died – John FULKERSON, Aylmer, age 76
Page 8
c1 Notice to creditors – Eliza Jane VANWAGGONER, Aylmer, died November 15, 1915
February 3, 1916
Page 1
c1 Died – Walter CARNS, Vienna
Died – Lt. Harold OWEN
c2 Died – John FULKERSON, funeral
c3 Died – Robert WHITE, Springwater, age 78
Died – John CHAMBERS, Malahide, age 84
c4 Died – Mary E. SMITH, wife of Frank A., Grovesend, age 38, nee ERWIN
c5 Married – Leah SMITH, dau. of George, Brownsville, to Henry DOWNING, Brownsville
Died – Mrs. Julana DANGERFIELD, widow of George, Malahide, 72nd year, nee DINGHAM
c6 87th birthday of Charles STRONG, Aylmer
Page 2
c3 Died – R. WHITE
c4 Died – Mrs. Hester McCONNELL
c5 Born – dau. to Jack BALL, New Sarum, January 29
Page 2
c2 Died – Mrs. George CONNOR, Vancouver, dau. of late James LEESON
Page 3
c1 Sale – William G. THOMPSON, lot 28, con 9, Yarmouth
Page 10
c3 Died – Mrs. Robert ALLEN, Minneapolis; nee WARNOCK
February 10, 1916
Page 1
c2 Engagement – Stella May POUND, dau. of Wilson, to Gunner B.J. TIMPANY, Guelph
c6 Born – dau. to Riley YOUNG, Highgate
Died – infant dau. of Peter KARN
Died – Charles SILVERTHORN, Corinth
Married – May LAPHAM, dau. of Keel, Crampton, to Bruce CAMPBELL, son of D.,
Komoka, February 2
Inquest into death of Walter CARNS, Vienna
Page 2
c3 Died – George W. HAWLEY, funeral
c5 Engagement – Grace Amelia GILBERT, dau. of George, to Arthur GLOYNE, February 14
Died – Mrs. Isabella SAXTON, widow of Swain, 85th year, nee COLLINS
Page 3
c2 Sale – Merritt HUFFMAN, lot 27 & 28, con 8, Yarmouth
Sale – Charles L. KING, lot 14, con 12, S. Dorchester
c3 Died – Lt. Harold OWEN
Page 5
c2 Died – Mrs. Eliza Jane STRINGER, Malahide, age 64, first husband JOHNSON
Married – Evelyn Verna EMPEY, dau. of W. A., Port Burwell, to Bruce C. BRACKENBURY,
Grovesend, February 1
Page 9
c5 Died – George Wesley HAWLEY, son of Leman, Malahide, age 5, February 2
88th birthday of Mrs. Alex WILSON
February 17, 1916
Page 1
c1 Died – Mary Margaret ABELL, wife of Gustin, Malahide, dau. of late William BOWEN
c4 Died – Amos STONER, London, brother of Abraham
c5 Died – Jeanette LEMON, dau. of Dr. Willis, Chicago
Page 2
c5 Born – son to Mr. WARREN, Mapleton, February 14
Page 3
c1 Sale – LINDSAY Bros., lot 10, con 2, Malahide
c2 Sale – Samuel HARP, lot 18, con 7, Malahide
c3 Sale – Lorne BEST, lot 35, con 8, Malahide
Sale – Dan MILLARD, Malahide-Bayham townline
c4 Died – Mrs. RICKWOOD, Corinth, age 61, February 10
Page 4
c1 59th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Welburn LEESON, Brandon, Manitoba, nee Sarah Anne ATKIN
c3 Died – Mrs. Tamar WEAVER, widow of Thomas, Bayham, nee HAINES
c4 Died – James EATON, Harrietsville, age 68
February 24, 1916
Page 1
c4 Died – Julia BEEMER, widow of James ARNOLD, Aylmer, age 85
c5 76th birthday of Robert SWEET
c6 Born – dau. to L. VERDONA, February 22
Page 2
c4 Died – Mrs. Thomas WEAVER, Lakeview, age 96, nee Tamar HAINES
Born – son to George WELTER, Copenhagen
Page 3
c1 Sale – M. C. MOORE & Earl SIMMONS, Springfield
c2 Sale – Azel C. FINCH, lot 23, con 12, S. Dorchester
c3 Sale – Sol GORDON, lot 11, con 4, Bayham
Sale – James H. ROBINS, lot 21, S. Gore, Bayham
Sale – Thomas E. DOAN, Aylmer
Sale – POUND & HOLCOMB, Talbot St. E.
c4 Married – Viola Rachel JOHNSON, dau. of Rev. G.H., Aylmer, to Thomas K. HOUSE,
Malahide, February 16
Page 6
c4 Died – Mrs. Gustin ABELL, Malahide, February 14
March 2, 1916
Page 1
c1 Married – dau. of W. A. BARONS, Belmont, to Frederick R. TAYLOR, son of A.A., Belmont
c3 96th birthday of Mrs. SCHERER
Married – James Grant PICKARD, to Florence CARTER, Jaffa, March 1
c4 Engagement – Pearl Lillian LOUNSBERRY, dau. of A. R., Mt. Salem, to Benjamin S. MOORE,
Springfield
c5 Married – Edna LEE, dau. of George, to Walter WOLFE, son of Alice
c6 Died – Norman G. LESLIE, Winnipeg, age 60
Page 2
c4 Born – dau. to Mr. HARRIS, Jaffa, February 24
c5 Married – Gunner Bart TIMPANY, Guelph, to Stella POUND, dau. of Wilson, Aylmer,
February 23
Page 3
c2 Sale – W. HOSHAL, lot 25, con 1, Yarmouth
c3 Sale – Frank MAGINNIS, Aylmer
c4 Sale – Thomas PORTER, lot 14, con 2, Malahide
Page 4
c4 Married – John GIBBS, Aylmer, to Margaret PATTERSON, Aylmer, February 24
Died – Fletcher HANEY, Malahide, 64th year
c5 Married – Eva Beatrice HERBERT, dau. of Salem, Kingsmill, to Clarence COX, son of Mark,
Aylmer
Page 5
c1 Birthday of Nicholas Carter BROWN, Dunboyne; article gives biography and early history
of Malahide
March 9, 1916
Page 1
c2 Died – Rev. Richard HOBBS, Toronto, age 70, former Methodist pastor in Aylmer
c3 Born – dau. to Lorne FOWLER, Aylmer, February 26
Died – William BURNS, Aylmer, 65th year
c4 Died – William S. CASE, Aylmer, age 79
Died – Mrs. C. C. SCOTT, Toronto, sister of Rev. (Mrs.) FANSHER, Aylmer
c6 Died – Mrs. Verne McDONALD, Eden
Page 2
c3 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs R. JONES, Copenhagen
c5 Died – Mrs. HAIGHT, Sparta
Page 3
c1 Sale – George A. EMMETT, lot 26, con 3, Yarmouth
c2 Sale – D. J. McCLENNAN, lot 12, con 6, Malahide
Page 5
c2 Died – Mrs. Catherine YOUNG, Malahide, age 89, nee SHIVELY
c4 Died – John LEMON, St. Thomas, age 77
Married – Estella Mae POUND, dau. of Wilson, Aylmer, to B.J. TIMPANY
Page 6
c3 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs R.R. JONES, Copenhagen
c4 Died – Hazel GILLOTT, dau. of John, Copenhagen
March 16, 1916
Page 3
c2 Sale – B. BRIAN & CO., Straffordville
Sale – Will LEESON & Grant SUMMERS
Page 4
c5 Died – Nelson MOTT, Aylmer, age 92
Page 5
c2 Died – George SKELDING, Toronto, March 14, age 82
Married – Nellie Mae GREEN, dau. of William, Bayham, to Odbert McGREGOR, son of S.,
Detroit, March 8
c3 Died – Caroline A. SHELDON, widow of L.L., Aylmer, age 90
Page 8
c1 Married – Gladys BOYES, dau. of W.R., Fort William, to Lt. G.G. ROOKER, son of Major
G.H., March 7
c2 Married – Edith Estella CHARLTON, dau. of Ansel E., Mapleton, to Alvin Claudius HOOVER,
- Dorchester, March 15
Married – Mabel Kate CHARLTON, dau. of Ansel E., Mapleton, to John Harvey
MARTINDALE, S. Dorchester, March 15
Died – Gunner L. J. SEARLS, killed in action in France; brother of Mrs. F. L. SMITH, and Mrs.
John FISHER, Aylmer
March 30, 1916
Page 1
c3 Married – Florence Leola TURNBULLE, dau. of Andrew, Bayham, to Norman ALLEN, son of
George, Delmer
c4 Born – Jean WESTOVER, dau. of Fred, Walkerville, March 23
c5 Born – dau. to George ELLIS, March 29
Engagement – Edward R. CLEMENT to Mary NESLIN
Page 2
c4 Died – Margaret SOPER, infant dau. of Charles, New Sarum
Page 3
c1 Notice to creditors – Margaret Susan SAXTON, Malahide, died September 23, 1910
Page 6
c1 Notice to creditors – Isabella SAXTON, Bayham, died January 29, 1916
c2 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs J. W. KEESLER, Springfield, nee WOOLLEY
Fire in Nairn Block, Aylmer
c3 Died – Joseph R. GUNDY, D.D., St. Thomas, March 24
Page 9
c4 Sale – Orren B. PARTLOW, lot 26, con 9, Yarmouth
Page 10
c4 Married – Martha L. SMITH, dau. of W.B., S. Middleton, to J. Wesley CRAWFORD, Malahide,
son of Alex, Aylmer, March 22
April 6, 1916
Page 1
c3 Born – Harold Douglas KING, son of W.H., Aylmer, March 31
Died – Mr. F.M.P. WATTS, Sterling
c4 Died – Dr. Duncan K. BLACK, Greenville, Michigan; formerly Springfield
c5 Married – Emma COLE, dau. of W.B., Sparta, to Dr. OILLE, Toronto
c6 Engagement – Lillian Alberta STRACHAN, dau. of John H., to Charles H. LORCH
Page 2
c4 Born – dau. to Byron McLINTOCK, March 22
c5 Married – Mary Elida CHUTE, dau. of James F., Lakeview, to Russel C. HARRISON,
Rose Laurel, NJ, March 29
Page 3
c1 Sale – D. J. CHAPMAN, con 9, Malahide
c2 Sale – Franklin RAYMOND, lot 6, con 5, Bayham
Page 5
c2 Died – Mrs. Ann COLE, wife of Samuel, age 69, nee PORTER
Page 10
c3 Engagement – Leora G. BRIAN, dau. of B., Straffordville, to Wallace Marr CASWELL, Detroit,
son of C., Straffordville
Born – dau. to William HORNBY, Lyons, March 31
c4 Died – Mrs. Thomas AVARD, Cleveland; formerly Vienna
Married – Pearl Lillian LOUNSBERRY, dau. of A.R., Mt. Salem, to Benjamin S. MOORE,
Springfield, March 22
April 13, 1916
Page 1
c4 Engagement – Hazel Elizabeth STAFFORD, dau. of George, Vienna, to Earl Vincent McLAIN,
son of Andrew, St. Thomas
c5 Died – Mrs. George SMITH, Port Burwell
c6 Engagement – Ida J. JOHNSON, dau. of Alfred, Malahide, to Harold D. MILLER
Engagement – Nila Maud FITZSIMMONS, dau. Dr. Charles H., to Joseph Ellison YOUNG,
son of Thomas Ferguson Young, Aylmer
Page 2
c5 Dissolution of Partnership – William WARNOCK, Peter KARN, and A. SOPER, blacksmiths,
Aylmer
Page 5
c2 Engagement – Bertha Irene ROSS, dau. of Robert, Port Stanley, to George A. LANGS,
Waterford, May 31
Died – Edward DANGERFIELD, Dunboyne, 75th year
c3 Died – John L. ROBINS, Springfield
April 20, 1916
Page 1
c4 Died – Frances PINEO, dau. of Henry, age 7
Died – Warren BROOKS, Springfield, age 29, son of Hiram
c5 Died – Mrs. Jane LANYON, Aylmer, 67th year
Died – Mrs. George ELLIOTT, Bayham, 30th year, dau. of James A. SCOTT
Died – Mrs. Daniel KING, Owen Sound, sister-in-law of Mr. Doble KING
c6 Died – Harold McDIARMID, son of Robert, Springwater, April 8, age 18
Born – dau. to Charles E. WESTOVER, Malahide, April 16
Page 4
c4 Died – Daniel VANPATTER, St. Louis, age 28, son of F.D.
c5 Born – dau. to Harvey MOORE, Lakeview, April 17
Page 6
c5 Notice to creditors – George Franklin RAYMOND, Bayham, died March 20, 1916
Page 10
c2 Died – Mrs. Sarah SMITH, Port Burwell, April 7, 76th year
Married – Ida JOHNSON, dau. of Alfred, Malahide, to Harold MILLER, son of Henry,
Crampton, April 19
c4 Died – Albert COHOON, Aylmer, 76th year
April 27, 1916
Page 1
c4 Married – Edward CLEMENT to Mary NESLIN, both Aylmer, April 19
c6 Married – Edward Hains PORTE, son of Fred, Aylmer, to Esther June KYLE, Toronto
Married – Lilian Alberta STRACHAN, dau. of John H., Aylmer, to Charles Henry LORCH
Page 2
c5 Married – Christine FORD, dau. of William, to Thomas W. D. BROWN, Schreiber, April 19
Page 3
c2 Married – Betsy Blythe PITKEATLY, to Alexander Gain WILLIAMS, both S. Dorchester
c3 Married – Florence Helen SMITH, dau. of Arthur, Windsor, to John Sanford WHITE, Aylmer,
April 20
Page 5
c2 Married – Nila M. FITZSIMMONS, dau. of Dr. Charles H., to Joseph Ellison YOUNG, son of
Thomas Ferguson Young, Aylmer
Page 10
c3 Died – John D. McINTYRE, Yarmouth
May 4, 1916
Page 1
c4 Engagement – Jean McINTYRE, dau. of Thomas, St. Thomas, to Hugh CAMPBELL,
Vancouver
c5 Born – Lloyd George CANNING, son of W.A., Hamilton
c6 Died – Mary Adelaide POWERS, widow of Leonard, Malahide, 76th year
Page 2
c3 Born – dau. to Thomas DICKSON, Straffordville
Married – Lewis ACRE, Bayham, to Viola GROGAN, Aylmer, April 27
c4 Born – son to Mr. BUTTERWICK, Lakeview, April 28
Page 3
c4 Died – Pte. James HUGHES, St. Thomas, age 45
Page 6
c5 Notice to creditors – Joseph READMAN, Aylmer, assignment
Page 10
c4 Died – Almira SWINDEL, wife of William, St. Thomas, May 2, 73rd year, nee SUMMERS
May 11, 1916
Page 1
c3 Died – Mrs. Mary CULLEN, widow of Thomas, Toronto; former pastor of Methodist church
c4 Died – Mrs. Eliza SECORD, New Sarum, age 60
Died – Almira SWINDEL, funeral
c5 Died – Alice TONGE, wife of Rev. A. Walton, Amherstburg, age 60, former Aylmer
Methodist pastor
Page 4
c2 Engagement – Grace Evelyn STRACHAN, dau. of John H., to William L. POWELL
Died – John RICHARDSON, Malahide
c3 Married – Hugh A. CAMPBELL, Winona, son of Frank A., Mitchell, to Jean Thompson
McINTYRE, St. Thomas, dau. of T.G., May 8
c4 Died – Fred COOK, killed in action, son of William, Lakeview
Died – son of William COOK, Lakeview, killed in action
Page 5
c1 Died – Caleb HUNT, Onosso, Michigan, formerly Malahide
Died – Sarah JOHNSON, wife of James, Malahide, 62nd year, May 6
Died – Miss Eliza SECORD, Orwell, 61st year, May 6
Page 10
c1 Died – Albert OSTRANDER, Rosefeld, Manitoba
Sale – J.E. LINDSAY, lot 26, con 8, Malahide
May 18, 1916
Page 1
c2 Died – Mrs. Jane BUNT, wife of A., Eden, age 24
c3 Died – Samuel SCHOOLEY, Aylmer, May 11, 74th year
c4 Died – Charles MABEE, Tillsonburg
c5 Died – Mary Jane McKENNEY, widow of Daniel, Aylmer, 79th year, May 12
Page 2
c3 45th anniversary of Mr & Mrs R. MATTHEWS, Sparta
c4 Married – Gordon WILLIAMS, son of George, to Holely SCRUTON, dau. of Robert, May 11
Page 5
c4 Died – Mr. C. B. HUNT, Owosso, Michigan, April 26, age 88
May 26, 1916
Page 1
c3 80th birthday of James DANGERFIELD
Died – Mrs. Julia Norton GAWLEY, Port Stanley, Washington, May 5
Page 4
c3 Died – Pte. Francis Harold INGRAM, son of F.W., Malahide, May 21, 1915; memorial service
June 1, 1916
Page 1
c4 Died – Jean Ellen GLOVER, dau. of James, St. Thomas, age 10 months
Page 2
c3 Born – son to Lyal McCONNELL, Lakeview, May 21
Page 4
c5 Died – James LOCKER, Straffordville, 76th year
Page 5
c1 Died – Benjamin DENNIS, Farmington, Michigan, age 33
c2 Engagement – Myrell Enzella HAWLEY, dau. of James B., Mt. Salem, to Frank IRISH, son of
Baxter, Mt. Salem
c4 Notice to creditors – Sarah JOHNSON, Malahide, died May 6, 1916
Page 6
c1 Sale – Milton NEWELL
Page 9
c3 Died – John HILBORN, Copenhagen
Page 10
c1 Died – Mrs. Margaret STOVER, Springfield, May 24, 76th year, nee CORLESS
Died – Mary Ann GARNER, widow of George, Copenhagen, May 25, 79th year
c2 Died – John HILBORN, Malahide, May 24, 74th year
Died – William H. AUGUSTINE, Chesaning, Michigan, age 62
c3 Died – B. E. DENNIS, Farmington, Michigan
Engagement – Minnie Myrtle STRONG, dau. of Levi, Glencolin, to Lesley Floyd PARKER,
son of Emery, Yarmouth
June 8, 1916
Page 1
c2 Died – Mrs. Frank TUFFORD, Brantford, age 80
c4 Born – son to John MORSE, Richmond, June 4
Engagement – Ethel Viola HARPER, dau. of Alice, to George PARKER, son of Philip,
New Sarum, June 14
Married – Eva HOWSE, dau. of F.C., St. Thomas, to Leo LANE, St. Thomas, June 1
Page 2
c5 Died – Mr. R. WILCOX, Mt. Salem
Page 4
c5 Died – Mr. B. J. WARTTIG, Detroit
Page 5
c3 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Jacob KETCHABAW
Page 10
c2 Married – Grace Evelyn STRACHAN, dau. of John H., to William Louis POWELL
c3 Born – dau. to George McQUIGGAN, Aylmer, June 2
June 15, 1916
Page 1
c2 Born – dau. to Dr. McFARLANE, Wallacetown, June 9, nee Leta HARPER
c4 Born – son to Roland E. MILLS, Aylmer, June 12
c5 Married – Carrie Louise Irene Huson COOPER, dau. of Mr. Cooper, Chatham, to Harvey Leroy
WOOLLEY, son of Melvin, Brownsville, June 8
Page 2
c3 91st birthday of Mrs. Tamar CHUTE, Lakeview
c4 Died – Mr. WILCOX, Mt. Salem
Page 4
c3 Born – William Roy CAVERLY, son of Sanford, June 11
Died – Pte. Carl MILES, Vienna
Born – son to Arthur KARN, Woodstock, June 11, nee Anna GRANT, Bayham
Died – Mrs. W. W. WOLFF, Edgerton, Alberta, nee Edna LEE, Aylmer
Died – Mrs. Ellen CARTER, Brownsville, nee MIDDLETON
c4 Died – George CHAMBERS, Alvinston
Page 10
c1 Married – Louise GLOVER, formerly Aylmer, to Frank WITHERSPOON, Chattanooga,
Tenn., June 7
June 22, 1916
Page 1
c2 Married – Gladys Muriel SMITH, dau. of H.C., St. Clair, Michigan, to Edward H. TRIM,
Aylmer
Married – Myrell Euzella HAWLEY, dau. of James, Mt. Salem, to Frank IRISH, Mt. Salem,
June 14
c3 Died – Mrs. Elwood MURRAY, Ribstone, Alberta, June 14, dau. of Orlando ROCKEY,
formerly of Malahide
Married – Ethel WHITE, dau. of B. F., Dunboyne, to G. Clare CHEESMAN, Bayham, June 14
c5 Died – Edna Lee WOLFF, wife of Walter, age 24, dau. of George LEE, Aylmer
Married – Lulu NEWELL, dau. of Ernest, Aylmer, to Harry Stanley SILLS, June 14
c6 Died – Pte. Robert GRANT, son of Alex, Woodstock, killed in action
Page 4
c3 Born – dau. to Percy CRAWFORD, Aylmer, June 16
Page 5
c2 Married – Hazel Irene MONK, dau. of J.D., Springford, to Robert I. SCOTT, son of A.T.,
Bayham, June 14
Page 8
c1 Born – son of W. HALSTEAD, Aylmer, June 16
c2 Died – Robert GRANT, son of Alex, Woodstock, formerly Aylmer
June 29, 1916
Page 1
c2 Died – Walter CARTER, Aylmer, 72nd year, June 25
c3 Married – Minnie Myrtle STRONG, dau. of Mrs. Levi, Glencolin, to Leslie Floyd PARKER,
son of Emery, Sparta, June 14
c4 Died – Sarah A. BLASHILL, Malahide, 59th year, nee MORRISS
Married – Roy PARKER to Ethel Viola HARPER, Malahide, June 21
c6 Married – Caleb BURDICK, Aylmer, to Mrs. Adeline BRADLEY, June 22
Died – Howard STEVENS, age 20, killed in action
Page 4
c3 Born – dau. to Frank SHEPPARD, Brantford, June 18
c4 Died – John OBRIEN, Sparta, age 60, June 24
Page 5
c1 Married – Lou SHARPE, Lakeview, to Viola BARTLETT, Griffins Corners, June 21
July 6, 1916
Page 1
c3 Died – Miss Maria BRIGHTY, Galt
c5 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs William FOSTER, Tillsonburg
c6 Died – Ella Adeline WRIGHT, wife of Joseph E. BOSS, Toronto
Page 2
c5 Died – John LEE, Orwell
Page 3
c4 Died – Truman SMITHSON, Copenhagen
July 13, 1916
Page 1
c4 Died – J.T. DURDLE, Montesano, Washington, formerly Sparta
Page 2
c3 Died – mother of Mrs. E. WHITE, Jaffa; at Dungannon
c5 Notice to creditors – John CHAMBERS, Malahide, died January 30, 1916
Page 4
c2 Born – dau. to Frank HUNT, Aylmer, July 8
c4 Married – Hazel WILLIS, dau. of Hadley J., to Charles E. CONDON, Invermay, Sask.
Married – Elsie May BOBBETT, Malahide, to J. Norman BRICE, Victoria, BC, July 11
Page 5
c1 Died – John Piper MARTYN, Sparta, age 87
Died – Mrs. Sarah GOODING, Aylmer, age 93, July 7, dau. of James MARCHANT and
Elizabeth GILLIARD
July 20, 1916
Page 1
c2 Died – Florence E. KEESLER, wife of Wellington, N. Dorchester, age 27, dau. of David
BRITTON, Copenhagen
c3 Married – Nora E. COTTER, dau. of Mrs. R.H., Ingersoll, to Garfield E. HESSENAUER,
Aylmer
c5 Died – Mrs. Albert GILLETT, Aylmer, dau. of Mrs. William LIVINGSTONE
c6 Died – William SPINKS, Woodstock, drowned at Port Stanley
Page 2
c3 Died – Mack KELLUM, son of J., Corinth, age 15 months
Page 4
c3 Died – George RAYMOND, Malahide, July 17, 72nd year
c4 Born – son to Howard McGREGOR, Aylmer, July 15
Page 5
c2 Married – Daisy G. HAYTER, Aylmer, dau. of Edward, Salisbury, England, to Mahlon L.
POTTS, son of A., Kingsmill, July 5
Died – Robinson DAWSON, Toronto, formerly Aylmer
July 27, 1916
Page 1
c2 Born – dau. to John WALKER, Tillsonburg, July 22
c3 Born – dau. to Corp. H. V. MITCHELL, July 24
Engagement – Alta M. RICHARDSON, dau. of John, Luton, to Lt. Murray C. ABELL, son of
Gustin, July 28
Married – Susie HAWLEY, dau. of Mrs. W.Z., Aylmer, to Charles BALDWIN, Windsor,
July 24
c4 Died – Mrs. Catherine HERRICK, Crosswell, Michigan, age 82, nee BOUGHNER, of
Springfield
c5 Died – John WALLACE, Toronto, formerly Aylmer
Born – Mary Athela BAXTER, dau. of S.E., Glencolin, July 11
c6 Born – dau. to Elgin O. AWDE, Aylmer, July 21
Married – Mary Olive MOTT, dau. of C.A., Norwich, to Milton McKILLOP, Belmont, July 19
Page 4
c3 Born – dau. to Clarence TREADWELL, Detroit, July 18
Page 8
c1 Sale – Mary J. McKENNEY, estate
August 3, 1916
Page 1
c4 Died – Bolivar BROWN, Aylmer, son of Hiram
c6 Married – Alta WEAVER, dau. of William, Vienna, to Chester GIBBONS, July 26
Page 4
c3 Married – Alta May RICHARDSON, dau. of John, Malahide, to Lt. Murray C. ABELL, son
of Gustin, Malahide, July 28
Page 8
c4 Died – Charles ADAMS, Lakeview
Page 9
c5 Notice to creditors – Truman SMITHSON, Malahide, died June 27, 1916
Died – Alfred C. MADTIN, Detroit, formerly Aylmer, age 40
c6 Notice to creditors – Walter CARTER, Aylmer, died June 25, 1916
August 10, 1916
Page 1
c3 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Archie POUSTIE
Married – Walter WILSON, son of George, Aylmer, to Mabel McALLISTER, Aylmer, July 17
c4 Died – Pte. Frank BROWN, Aylmer, killed in action
c5 Died – James COPELAND, Aylmer, 74th year
Married – Lucy Estella GRASS, dau. of George H., to Carman LEFLER, Waterford, August 2
Page 6
c5 Notice to creditors – James W. LOCKER, Bayham, deceased
Page 9
c6 Notice to creditors – John RICHARDSON, Malahide, died May 9, 1916
Notice to creditors – John CHAMBERS, Malahide, died January 30, 1916
August 17, 1916
Page 1
c3 Born – dau. to Lt. Harold BENSON, Aylmer
Page 4
c3 Died – William HARRIS, son of George, killed in action
Page 5
c2 Born – dau. to W. H. ARKELL, Grovesend, August 12
Died – Mrs. Mary FISHBACK, wife of Cortly, Southwold, age 59
c4 Sale – Owen S. MOORE, lot 1 & 2, con 8, Bayham
Page 6
c4 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Archibald POUSTIE, nee Elizabeth HALLAM
Page 10
c1 Died – Mrs. Lou TRIPP, London, nee Joan SAXTON
August 24, 1916
Page 1
c4 Died – Charles NEWELL, Malahide, August 22
Died – Mrs. Lucina CUDNEY, Pleasant Valley
c5 Born – son to Orn PRESSEY, Corinth, August 8
Died – Duncan Leslie McBAIN, son of John, St. Thomas
Page 2
c4 Died – Phyllis STEPHENS, dau. of Joseph, Port Bruce, 17th year
c6 Notice to creditors – James HOWE, Aylmer, died January 22, 1916
Page 3
c1 Sale – Mrs. Albert COHOON, Aylmer
Page 5
c2 Died – Phyllis STEPHENS, dau. of Joseph, Port Bruce
Died – George CARON, Detroit, son of George, age 25
Died – Capt. William LIGHT, Malahide, August 19
Page 10
c1 Died – George WILLIAMS, Port Burwell
August 31, 1916
Page 1
c4 Born – dau. to Rev. J. H. ARNUP, Toronto, August 22
c5 Died – Arthur P. McKINLEY, Ridgetown
Page 2
c4 Died – Gene CARSON, Bayham, 52nd year
Page 3
c1 Sale – Earle H. LINDSAY, lot 10, con 2, Malahide
Sale – Philip E. PARKER, Orwell
Sale – Roland THAYER, lot 13 & 14, con 3, Malahide
c2 Sale – Stanley MITCHELL, lot 118, NTR
Page 10
c1 Engagement – Mary Ann EAGAN, dau. of Robert, to Alex Bruce STEWART
c2 Died – Mrs. Huldah HILL, Toronto, 81st year, first husband GLOVER
September 7, 1916
Page 1
c2 Maried – Mary Ann EAGAN, dau. of Robert, Aylmer, to Alex Bruce STEWART, September 4
c3 Married – Roy SILCOX, son of Rev. J.W., Eden, to Anna Evelyn HOWE, dau. of James,
August 31
Page 2
c3 Died – Emma ROSS, wife of James, Mt. Salem, 58th year
Married – Morley CHUTE, Lakeview, to Vera TRASK
Page 3
c2 Sale – John WOOD, Aylmer
Sale – Horace LEE, lot 20, con 8, Malahide
c3 Sale – Robert N. WILKINSON, lot 14, con 2, Bayham
c4 Died – Samuel McKENZIE, drowned at Port Bruce
Page 4
c2 Died – Miss Belle McNEIL, London, 50th year
c3 Died – Silas HEMMINGWAY, Talbot St., September 3
Page 5
c2 Married – Hary Gordon FUGARD, Malahide, to Victoria McQUIGGAN, Bayham, August 30
Married – Edith EDMUNDS, dau. of Rev., Vienna, to Frank ASHMORE, Alberta
Engagement – Mildred Evelyn KIDD, dau. of Martin, to Miles R. SEED, son of M.A.,
Pelham, NY
Page 6
c2 Notice to creditors – Sarah GOODING, Aylmer, died July 7, 1916
Page 9
c3 Notice to creditors – Harry A. THOMAS, Port Burwell, insolvent
September 14, 1916
Page 1
c4 Died – Mrs. Maitland WHITE, Aylmer, 71st year
Married – Earl Wilbert KELLY, Port Stanley, to Clara Leone RICE, dau. of Jacob, Orwell,
September 3
c5 Died – Matthew HANEY, Jedo, Michigan
c6 Married – Morely Cecil CHUTE, Grovesend, to Vera May TRASK, Toronto, August 30
Page 2
c3 Born – son to Junius HILLIKER, Mt. Salem, September 4
c6 Died – Mrs. MacDONALD, Ireland (Malahide)
Page 3
c2 Sale – James L. MOORE, lot 35, con 8, Malahide
c3 Sale – Earl GODBY, lot 12, con 4, Bayham
Sale – Harley PERRY, lot 8, con 5, Gore Rd.
c4 Sale – F. N. McQUIGGAN, lot 3, con 3, Bayham
Sale – T. O. PEARSON, Corinth
Page 5
c3 Born – son to James HILLIKER, Mt. Salem, September 4
September 21, 1916
Page 1
c3 Engagement – Lena Maud SUMMERS, dau. of John, to Stearne F. BALL
Died – Edgerton Ryerson WIDNER, Orwell, September 17, 82nd year, son of Jeremiah and Ann
c5 Died – Pte. Will RICHARDSON, son of Mrs. Peter, Aylmer, age 37, killed in action in France
Page 2
c4 Died – Daniel SMITH, Belmont
Page 3
c1 Sale – Horace LEE, lot 20, con 8, Malahide
Sale – Wellington KEESLER, lot 8, con 6, N. Dorchester
c2 Sale – D. J. HAWLEY, lot 8, con 6, Malahide
c5 Sale – James E. KILMER, lot 1, con 9, Bayham
Sale – Guy OSTRANDER, con 10, N. Dorchester
c6 Sale – George H. FIRBY, lot 30, con 7, Malahide
Page 5
c1 Died – infant dau. of George ROBINS, Aylmer
Died – infant child of Ed WATT
Died – Simeon O. EDISON, Vienna, age 80
Page 10
c1 Notice to creditors – William LIGHT, Malahide
October 5, 1916
Page 1
c3 Died – Elliott SCOTT, Montreal, son of Mrs. Arthur SCOTT (nee Minnie DAVIS of Aylmer),
killed in action, September 15, age 23
Died – Laura Bell BOUGHNER, wife of George, Aylmer, September 29, 57th year, nee MANN
c4 Married – Dora Odell CARROTHERS, dau. of Amos, to W. Cecil BARONS, Belmont
c5 Married – John MAHONEY, Fingal, to Emma WILLIAMS, Norwich
c6 Married – Jessie Elizabeth DRAPER, Windsor, dau. of Elijah, Aylmer, to William HADDON,
Windsor, September 27
Page 2
c4 Died – Robert GRANT, Bayham; in France
Died – Harold RAVEN, Bayham
Died – Ephraim MITCHELL, Maple Grove
Page 3
c1 Sale – G. W. VANVELZER, lot 34, con 4, Malahide
c2 Sale – Earl MARTIN, lot 34 & 35, con 1, Malahide
c3 Sale – Moses LEACH, Eden
c4 Sale – J. W. BINGHAM, Aylmer
Sale – Mrs. S. WARD
Page 5
c1 Died – Eunice Catherine ROBINS, wife of James H., Malahide, September 30, 53rd year, dau. of
William BRADLEY
Died – Juliana PRESSEY, wife of Phineas, Malahide, October 1, 78th year
c2 Engagement – Lilla Laurrean STAFFORD, wife of W.A., Jaffa,to Sydney Walter BENWELL,
son of W., Jaffa
Died – Samuel HARP, Malahide, age 62
Page 8
c3 Died – Harley BURNHAM, son of Howard, Mt. Salem, killed in action
Married – Eva BUCK, dau. of George, Mt. Salem, to William ROWE, St. Thomas, September 27
Page 9
c3 Died – Ephraim D. MITCHELL, son of Alex, Maple Grove, Setpember 15, age 29, killed in
action
October 12, 1916
Page 1
c3 Died – Sgt. Ian LAWRENCE, killed in action in France
Married – Irene WILSON, dau. of John, Lockie, to Mercey H. WOODS, son of Dr., Aylmer,
October 4
c4 Died – dau. of Byde PARKER, Mt. Salem, age 2 months
Engagement – George M. VANPATTER, son of J. M., Aylmer, to Isabel McMILLAN, dau.
of Duncan, Rodney, October 18
Died – Samuel HARP, funeral
Died – Pte. Clifford MATTHEWS, son of Henry, Aylmer, killed in action in France
c6 Died – William Henry SILK, Petrolia, father of Mrs. E. F. GIBSON, Aylmer
Page 2
c4 Died – Mrs. Juliana PRESSEY, Lakeview
Page 3
c1 Sale – V. L. CAMERON, lot 31-33, con 4, Malahide
Sale – John J. HERRIES, lot 29, con 8, Malahide
c2 Sale – Emerson W. VAIL, lot 30, con 4, Malahide
Sale – Harry A. THOMAS, Port Burwell
Sale – Charles C. CASCADDEN, lot 21, con 9, Malahide
c3 Sale – J. W. McCLAIN & Charles TIMPANY, lot 9, con 9, Malahide
Page 4
c2 Born – son to V. L. SMITH, Aylmer, October 11
Page 10
c2 Died – Mrs. Mary MacLACHLAN, Aylmer, October 9, 86th year, dau. of William & Esther
ROBINSON, widow of Archibald
October 19, 1916
Page 1
c6 Died – Ellen PRICHARD, widow of William, S. Dorchester, age 88
Page 2
c3 Died – Rev. William GOODWIN, London, October 8, age 65
Died – Ephrim D. MITCHELL, Maple Grove
Page 3
c1 Sale – William DARLINGTON, Aylmer
Sale – Andrew FLEMING, lot 21, con 10, S. Dorchester
c2 Sale – J. W. BINGHAM & Mrs. S. WARD, lot 4, Talbot St.
Sale – George MINHINNICK, Sr., Copenhagen
Sale – G. WHITE & R. FLEMING, Orwell
Sale – George TRIM & James WEAVER, Aylmer
c3 Sale – Wilson POUND, lot 25, con 7, Malahide
Sale – H. E. SIMPSON, New Sarum
c4 100th anniversary of Aylmer Baptist Church; article
Page 4
c4 Died – Charles BROOKS, Dorchester
Page 10
c1 Married – George VANPATTER, son of Milton, to Isabella McMILLAN, Tyrell
October 26, 1916
Page 1
c4 Died – Loreine BAKER, dau. of C.L., Copenhagen, October 23, age 3 months
c5 Died – George MILLS, Yarmouth, 86th year
c6 Married – Isabel McMILLAN, dau. of Duncan, of Taylor, to George M. VANPATTER, Luton,
October 18
Died – John ADAMS, S. Dakota
Page 2
c3 Died – Mr & Mrs Joe MARR; and Mr & Mrs Edgar COHOON; killed at Delhi
c4 Died – Willie SMITH, Lakeview, age 10
Page 3
c1 Sale – Bert GREEN, lot 6, con 7, Bayham
Sale – E. J. FEARNLEY, lot 3, con 1, Malahide
Page 5
c2 Died – Pte. Harold RAVEN, Bayham, killed in action
Died – Pte. Clifford MATTHEWS, Bayham, killed in action
Died – Ruby HILLIKER, dau. of John, age 16 months
Page 6
c6 Notice to creditors – Rosena CUDNEY, Yarmouth, died August 18, 1916
Page 10
c1 Died – Mr & Mrs Joseph MARR, Malahide, killed at Delhi
Died – Mr & Mrs Edgar COHOON, Malahide, killed at Delhi
c2 80th birthday of F. H. BENNER, Mt. Salem
c4 100th anniversary of Aylmer Baptist Church
c5 Died – Pearl JONES, dau. of Pte. Ernest, Mapleton, age 8
November 2, 1916
Page 1
c2 Engagement – Ivy Evelyn FENN, dau. of John W., to George G. BURCH
c3 Missing in action – Pte. William Arthur THOMPSON, Springfield
Died – Benjamin WINTERMUTE, Vancouver, October 14
Married – Sherman RALPH, Aylmer to Iva FUGARD, dau. of Thomas, Mt. Salem, October 25
Married – Flossie Pearl BEARSS, dau. of Beecher, S. Dorchester, to Wallace BOUGHNER,
Springfield, October 25
c4 Died – Pte. Frank BROWN, killed in action
Died – Pte. William PROSSER, killed in action
c5 Died – Pte. Harley BURNHAM, Malahide, age 25, September 8, killed in action
Born – Evelyn Lenore BENNER, dau. of Wilbert, Port Stanley, October 26
c6 Married – Lila Laurean STAFFORD, dau. of Willard, Jaffa, to Sydney W. BENWELL, Jaffa
Died – Pte. George WILSON, St. Thomas, killed in action
Page 3
c1 Sale – George A. WILLSIE, lot 27, Lake Rd.
c2 Sale – George E. NEFF, lot 29, con 10, Malahide
c3 Married – Fred PROCUNIER, son of James, Bayham, to Amy WESTON, Toronto, October 28
Page 9
c3 Fire at Aylmer; several buildings burned
Page 10
c1 Married – Pte. Gordon W. EDMUNDS, son of Rev. S.C., to Phyllis CROFTS, Folkestone,
England, September 23
November 9, 1916
Page 1
c3 Died – Mrs. Floyd WHITE, St. Thomas; granddaughter of Mrs. Caleb BURDICK
Died – Mary Ann POWELL, widow of Edward, Coleman, Michigan, October 25, age 95;
nee TELLER [other sources indicate that she may have been daughter of FELKER]
Died – Mrs. Elizabeth STEVENSON, Vancouver, October 25, 71st year; wife of James, mother
of
William, Aylmer
c4 Married – Edna Gladys MATTHEWS, dau. of Sanford, Aylmer, to Orvis M. BABCOCK,
Springfield, November 1
Married – Lloyd D. GRANT, Straffordville, to Nellie May SMITH, dau. of Frank, Malahide
c5 Married – Mae POWELL, dau. of William, Toronto, to S. Harley GREGG, son of W. H.,
Ingersoll, November 8
c6 Married – Clara Ethel ROZELL, dau. of Sidney, Copenhagen, to Samuel A. RUTLAN, Atwood
Page 4
c3 Died – George GARDNER, St. Thomas
Page 5
c1 Died – Mrs. Andrew McLEAN, Orwell
88th birthday of John McCAUSLAND, St. Thomas
c2 Married – Fred N. BENNER, son of T. W., Malahide, to Ertle SCOTT, dau. of James, Bayham
Page 9
c3 Notice to creditors – Mary E. AUGUSTINE, Aylmer, died October 8, 1915
c5 Engagement – Alice Pearl NESBITT, dau. of J. W., to Cecil B. DOAN
Page 10
c2 Re-opening of Fairview Methodist Church
c4 Sale – Elgin W. RUSS, lot 13, con 6, Yarmouth
November 16, 1916
Page 1
c3 Died – Mrs. Anna L. YODER, widow of John, Springfield, age 74; in Marlette, Michigan
c5 Died – George HARRIS, London, England, Sept. 21, age 75
c6 Died – Florence HOWE, Maidstone, England, November 1, dau. of James, Aylmer
Page 2
c3 89th birthday of Henry STAFFORD, Jaffa
Page 3
c3 Sale – James BUTLER, lot 15 & 16, con 6, N. Dorchester
Sale – Charles E. KING, Aylmer
Page 4
c5 Died – George M. WILKINS, Springfield, age 64
Page 5
c5 Died – Walter MARLATT, son of Tillman, killed in action
Died – Mrs. HOLLINGSWORTH, Maple Grove
Page 6
c6 Notice to creditors – George Leonard WOOLLEY, S. Dorchester, insolvent
November 23, 1916
Page 1
c2 Died – Charles McEWEN, age 23, killed in action
c3 Died – Pte. Fred WILSON, age 30, killed in action
c6 Died – Pte. Albert PARKER, Lyons, killed in action
Page 2
c3 Born – dau. to Gordon GILLETT, Dunboyne, November 16
Page 3
c1 Sale – E. W. & C. CHEESEMAN, lot 15, con 9, Bayham
Page 5
c3 Married – Pearl NESBITT, dau. of J. W., Glencolin, to Cecil DOAN, son of Mrs. W. TALBOT,
Aylmer
Page 10
c5 Died – Mrs. W. BACKHOUSE Sr., Jaffa, 65th year
November 30, 1916
Page 1
c1 Died – Henry KILMER, Yarmouth, 85th year
c5 Died – Orlo POUND, killed in action
c6 Died – Dr. M. C. SINCLAIR, Grand Rapids, Michigan
Page 2
c3 Died – Archie HUMPHRIES, killed in action
Page 3
c1 Sale – Marvin KOYLE, lot 8, con 3, Malahide
c2 Sale – R. E. BOWEN, lot 27, con 5, Yarmouth
Sale – Arthur CHAMBERS, lot 10, con 5, Malahide
c3 Sale – G. Wilson MOORE, lot 24, con 10, Malahide
Page 6
c4 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs James TURNER, Aylmer, nee HOPKINS
c5 Died – Richard HOPKINS, Castle Rock, Washington, formerly Southwold
Page 9
c4 Died – Thomas SWEET, Watertown, Dakota, formerly Malahide
December 7, 1916
Page 1
c1 Died – Alice SCHOOLEY, wife of A. J., Malahide, 49th year, December 3
c2 Died – Almira FISHER, widow of Louis, Aylmer, December 4, 86th year
c3 Engagement – Della Mary POUND to Samuel EOLL, Baynes Lake, BC
c5 Born – son to A. BRADFORD, Aylmer, November 28
c6 Died – Warren CARTWRIGHT, Aylmer, 83rd year
Page 2
c3 Died – Mrs. William HOWEY, Straffordville, nee HIGH
Page 7
c1 Died – Dr. Malcolm SINCLAIR, Grand Rapids, Michigan, age 66
Page 10
c2 Died – Pte. William HAIGHT, Aylmer, killed in action
c3 Born – son to H. FERGUSON, Toronto, December 6, nee YOUELL
December 14, 1916
Page 1
c3 Married – Grace MILNE, dau. of James, Aylmer, to John G. HOWARD, Hamilton, December 6
c4 Died – Pte. William H. HAIGHT, November 20, killed in action
c6 Died – Pte. Douglas PORTER, Orwell, missing in action
Page 6
c1 Died – Pte. W. ANTELL, Malahide, Nov. 18, killed in action
Page 9
c2 Memorial service in Vienna for Pte. Carl MILES, Pte. Russel JOHNSON, Pte. Walter
MARLATT, Pte. John H. MURPHY, and Sgt. Mervin HOPKINSON, all
killed in action
Page 10
c3 Engagement – Irene HOUGHTON, dau. of R.E., to Clarence MILLER
December 21, 1916
Page 1
c3 Married – Francis E. HOUSE, Jaffa, to Frank M. BURSE, St. Thomas, December 20
Married – W. T. DOUGLAS, to Alfleda SMITH, London
c4 Missing in action – Pte. Arthur J. MANN, Aylmer
c6 Died – Pte. Arthur John GUNN, grandson of Mrs. E. SANDERS, Talbot St., killed in action
Page 2
c6 Notice to creditors – Eliza MARR, Malahide, died October 21, 1916
Page 5
c2 Sale – James A. LEARN, lot 16, con 2, Yarmouth
c3 Sale – D. D. FINCH & A. G. FOLLICK, lot 22, con 11, S. Dorchester
Sale – Cecil NEVILL, Straffordville
Page 7
c2 Died – George Arthur MILLS, Aylmer
c6 Died – George BUTLER, Springwater, 63rd year
Page 11
c1 Died – Casper KENNEDY, Sisseton, S. Dakota, Dec. 5, age 58
December 28, 1916
Page 1
c4 Died – Miss Alice GOSTICK, Aylmer, December 20, 52nd year
c5 Died – Anna SHAKLETON, wife of Charles, Toronto, December 18, 56th year,
nee SILVERTHORNE
c6 Born – son to E. CRANDALL, Luton, December 22
Died – Delilah N. WALL, Aylmer, 73rd year, Dec. 22
Page 2
c4 Born – son to James VAILE, Mt. Salem, December 21
Born – son to Irvin CRANDALL, Mt. Salem, December 22
Page 3
c2 Died – Velma McCALLUM, Detroit, age 23, nee McGREGOR, Bayham
Died – Mr. SHRIEVE, father of Mrs. Wm. GREEN, Bayham
Page 5
c1 Married – Gertrude WILLIS, dau. of Alexander, Lakeview, to Delbert VANVELZER, Calton
Page 6
c5 Died – Pte. W. ANTELL, killed in action
Page 7
c6 Married – Ruby M. GRAHAM, formerly Brownsville, to Francis L. SHELLEY, Battle Creek,
Michigan, December 4
Page 10
c3 Died – Birdie May CAVERLY, dau. of Arthur, Malahide, 6th year
c4 Married – Lloyd Alfred WORDEN, Aylmer, to Gertrude Ellen DAVIS, Aylmer, December 26
January 4, 1917
Page 1
c3 Died – Jennie BOOKER, wife of Newman, Monrovia, California
c4 Engagement – Mary Melinda FLUELLING, dau. of Peter, to W. H. BUCK
Died – Rev. T. S. JOHNSON, Richmond Hill, NY, December 27, 73rd year
c5 Married – Eva M. BUCK, dau. of Mrs. Jane, Aylmer, to Henry YEANDLE, December 27
Married – Irene HOUGHTON, dau. of R.E., to Clarence MILLS, Kingsmill, December 25
Page 2
c6 Born – son to Mark BALDWIN, Bayham, December 31
Page 6
c1 Sale – James GENT, lot 22, con 10, Yarmouth
Page 10
c1 Born – dau. to Earl CAMPBELL, December 29
January 11, 1917
Page 1
c3 Died – Mrs. Charles REAVELY, Otterville, 50th year
c5 Died – Alvin MARTIN, Sparta
c6 Died – Lewis C. BRUSH, Fingal
Died – John MARTIN, Yarmouth, age 69
Page 3
c5 Sale – George DEMARAY, lot 9, con 10, S. Dorchester
c6 Sale – Charles LADUKE, lot 1, con 1, Bayham
Sale – J. C. DANCE, lot 19, con 12, S. Dorchester
Sale – George SEARS
Page 5
c1 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Welburn LEESON, Brandon, Man
Page 6
c1 Sale – Leamon McEOWN, lot 14, con 8, Malahide
c2 Sale – Joseph MARR, lot 28, con 1, Malahide
c5 Notice to creditors – John Crosby LACKIE, Aylmer, insolvent
Page 7
c4 Died – Alvin MARTIN, Malahide, son of Giles, age 20
Page 9
c4 Died – Corp. Ian McLeod LAWRENCE, September 20,1916, killed in action
Notice to creditors – Philip Luke PARKER, Yarmouth, insolvent
January 18, 1917
Page 1
c1 Died – Mrs. Martha HANKINSON, widow of Francis, Straffordville, 71st year, nee RIBBLE
c5 Died – W. H. BROWN, January 2, killed in action
Page 2
c1 Died – Mrs. Alexander McDONALD, Vienna, age 53
c4 Died – Mrs. David HANKINSON, Bayham
Page 10
c1 Died – George F. UNVERZAGHT, Delhi, January 12, 53rd year
January 25, 1917
Page 1
c3 Born – Vera Maxine BOUGHNER, dau. of John, Aylmer, Jan. 24
Died – George LAMBERT, Campbell, Mass.
Died – Maria DAVIS, Covelle, Cleveland, widow of William, Orwell
Died – Nelson KINNIARD, Malahide, 73rd year
c4 Married – Melinda M. FLUELLING, dau. of P., Mt. Salem, to William BUCK, St. Thomas,
son of Walter, January 17
c5 Born – Thomas Douglas McDONOUGH, son of Charles, Three Hills, Alberta, Jan. 10, nee
Lela BELLMORE, Springfield
Died – William FRASER, Detroit
Died – Rebecca Ann SHEARER, Aylmer, 98th year
c6 Died – Daniel STEWART, Yarmouth, age 60
Died – Mrs. Jeanette McCALLUM, dau. of Robert GUNN
Page 3
c5 Sale – Philip Luke PARKER, lot 27, con 9, Yarmouth
c6 Sale – Alvin MARTIN, lot 19, con 9, Malahide
Page 6
c2 Died – Guy L. COTTINGTON, Detroit, age 35, son of Levi
Page 7
c6 Notice to creditors – Edgar B. COHOON, Malahide, died October 21, 1916
February 1, 1917 – Page 1
c1 Died – Jonathon CLUTTON, Detroit, son of Joseph
c3 Died – Edmund McDERMAND, Petrolia, January 22, age 81
c4 Died – John CLUTTON, Bayham, age 62
Died – Miss Nancy DOUGLAS, Mt. Clemens, Michigan, 76th year
c6 Died – Walker FIRBY, Corinth, January 26, 73rd year
Page 2
c4 Born – dau. to J. C. LEGG, Mapleton, January 28
February 8, 1917
Page 1
c3 Married – Charles MAY, Aylmer, to Mrs. Annie Millington TEW, Hamilton
Page 2
c5 Died – Alvin PARKER, Mt. Salem, 66th year
Page 5
c2 Died – Alvin PARKER, Malahide, son of George
Died – Kathleen PERRY, dau. of Sanford, Aylmer, age 2
Page 8
c1 Notice to creditors – Edward Edgar DANGERFIELD, Malahide, died April 12, 1916
Notice to creditors – Eunice Catherine ROBINS, Malahide, died September 30, 1916
Page 10
c3 Died – William G. MATTHEWS, Jackson, Michigan, January 28, 58th year
Died – Mrs. Burley TIBBITS, Aylmer, Jan. 29, in Washington
February 15, 1917
Page 1
c3 Died – William Glenn CAMBPELL, Aylmer, age 44, son of John
c4 Engagement – Ethel HOUGHTON, dau. of R.F., Aylmer, to Herbert WHALEY, son of William,
Brownsville, Feb. 21
c5 Born – dau. to Dr. A. E. MUMA, Feb. 13
Engagement – Elizabeth M. SCHERER to Harry MADDOCK, Payne’s Mills
c6 77th birthday of Robert SWEET
Died – D. W. McCLENNAN, son of Kenneth, Grovesend, 39th year
Page 3
c1 Sale – Angus TAYLOR, lot 17, con 8, S. Dorchester
Sale – Edgar B. COHOON, lot 28 & 29, con 2, Malahide
c2 Sale – William COLE, lot 26 & 27, con 3, Yarmouth
Sale – Mrs. E. WOLFF, Aylmer
Sale – R. R. McCONNELL, lot 22, con 4, Malahide
Page 5
c4 77th birthday of S. W. WILDMAN
c5 Died – Mrs. Mary OKE, Yarmouth, 90th year
Engagement – Clara Mae POUND to Wheeler V. PRESSEY
Page 10
c2 Engagement – Iva May SUMMERS, dau. of W.R., to C. A. DENNIS, Yarmouth
February 22, 1917
Page 1
c2 Born – dau. to Clifford HUFFMAN, Feb. 10
c3 Died – Miss Bessie WILSON, Tillsonburg, age 26
c4 Born – Ruth Lilian POWELL, dau. of William, Feb. 19
Page 2
c3 Died – John WALLACE, Corinth, 81st year
Page 8
c5 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Michael WOLFF, Kinglake
Page 9
c1 Sale – John H. TIMPANY, lot 1 & 2, con 4, Bayham
Page 12
c2 Died – Jennie NEWTON, wife of David, Lyons, February 18, 49th year, nee MARTIN
c3 Married – Clara Muriel WINTER, dau. of G.P., Springfield, to Milton CHARLTON, son of
Sylvester, S. Dorchester, Feb. 14
c4 Sale – Dr. L. A. BROWN, lot 8, con 9, Malahide
March 1, 1917
Page 1
c4 Married – Flossie KILMER, dau. of Albert, St. Thomas, to William W. PARK, Toronto,
February 10
c5 Married – George A. PRESSEY, son of Phineas L., to Florence Mae LEATHORNE, dau. of J.,
London, Feb. 21
c6 91st birthday of Nicholas BROWN, Dunboyne
Page 2
c3 Born – dau. to C. CHEESEMAN, Corinth, Feb. 21
Page 3
c2 Sale – James SMITH, Springfield
c3 Dissolution of Partnership – J. L. LAMBERT and George A. ALLEN, furniture and undertakers
Page 4
c4 Born – son to Norman McGIBBON, Penetanguishene, Feb. 7, nee Nina BOTTOMLEY
Page 5
c1 Died – William E. GODFREY, Malahide, 76th year
Died – Swan DEAN, Copenhagen
Died – Winnifred Ruth ESSELTINE, wife of Roland, Niagara Falls, Feb. 26, 21st year
Died – George POUSTIE, Hamilton, son of Archie, Aylmer, Feb. 22, 46th year
Died – Bernice Sylvia SAWYER, wife of George, S. Dorchester, Feb. 27, 60th year,
nee KIRKPATRICK
Died – Mary LEESON, wife of Francis, Malahide, 72nd year, nee LEVERTON
c2 Died – Frances Mary HALE, widow of William Malahide, 88th year, dau. of Charles TOZER
Died – James Leonard LAMBERT, Aylmer, age 64, in Watertown, S. Dakota
March 1, 1917
Page 9
c4 Notice to creditors – Joseph F. MARR, Malahide, died October 21, 1916
March 8, 1917
Page 1
c3 Died – Mrs. James EMMERSON, Vienna, 71st year
c5 Born – son to B. J. TIMPANY, Aylmer, Feb. 22
Born – son to Harvey HOSHAL, Orwell, Feb. 28
Born – dau. to James MOORE, Mapleton, Feb. 27
Died – Albert WHITE
Married – Elizabeth SCHERER to Harry MADDOCK, Payne’s Mills, Feb. 27
c6 Died – Edward GRACE, Waterford
Page 2
c5 94th birthday of Lloyd GRAVES, Mt. Salem
Page 3
c1 Sale – James HOPKINSON, lot 5, con 3, Bayham
Page 9
c4 Married – Clara Mae POUND, dau. of L. F., Edmonton, to Wheeler PRESSEY, son of Emery,
Malahide, March 1
Page 10
c2 Married – Eva May SUMMERS, dau. of W. R., Summers Corners, to Clarence Arthur DENNIS,
Sparta
March 15, 1917
Page 1
c1 Died – William H. BLAKE, railroad accident at Shedden
c6 Married – Lorne GRASS, son of George, Aylmer, to Emma PAMPLE, Detroit, Feb. 28
Page 2
c3 Died – Mrs. WHITE, Jaffa
Married – Ray BEST, son of Lorne, to Jennie BEARSS, dau. of Mahlon, March 14
c4 Died – Mrs. WHITE, Jaffa
Page 3
c2 Sale – William H. ARKELL, lot 23, & 24, con 1, Malahide
c4 Died – W. E. GODFREY, Copenhagen
Page 4
c4 Died – Charles Merritt FIRBY, Paynes Mills
c5 Sale – William E. GODFREY, Copenhagen
March 15, 1917
Page 5
c1 Died – Mrs. Robert JONES, Grovesend, March 10, 74th year
Died – Mrs. Christina WHITE, Malahide, March 11, 80th year
Died – Miss Adelia DAVIS, dau. of Joel, Port Bruce, 83rd year
Died – Albert WHITE, Orwell, March 8, age 80
c2 Died – Mrs. Fred TRIM, Malahide, March 7, 34th year, nee Charlotte MONTGOMERY
Page 6
c3 Died – son of Hector STEWART, Belmont, age 5
March 22, 1917
Page 1
c4 Born – dau. to Percy KING, Guelph, Feb. 17
Married – Annie McTAGGART, to F. SIMONS, Mt. Salem
Page 2
c3 Died – Charlie STEWART, son of H., Belmont, age 5
Died – Mrs. B. McMURRAY, Belmont
c6 Died – Mrs. Mary Ann GARNHAM, widow of George, Houghton, March 11, 82nd year,
nee FEHN, mother of George, Dunboyne
Page 3
c3 60th anniversary of Mr & Mrs W. DOOLITTLE, Jaffa
Sale – Harley HEVENOR, lot 4, con 8, S. Dorchester
Page 5
c1 Fire at PIERCE’S Feed Store, Aylmer
c2 Married – Jennie BEARSS, Corinth, to Ray BEST, Corinth, March 14
60th anniversary of Mr & Mrs. Walter DOOLITTLE, Jaffa
Married – Cora Edminston GILBERT, dau. of Mrs. Annie, Middlemarch, to Ross Alexander
TUFFORD, son of Noble, Middlemarch
Page 10
c1 Died – Donald McDONALD, Aylmer, Feb. 15, killed in action
c2 Died – Mrs. George HAMILTON, Peoria, Illinois, dau. of Ira J. McKENNEY, Aylmer
March 29, 1917
Page 1
c3 Died – Robinson SWINN, Bingham, Utah, son-in-law of Thomas BARNECOTT, Aylmer
Died – Wesley WIDNER, San Fransisco, March 18, 73rd year
c5 Born – dau. to James McCALLUM, Springfield, March 19
Page 8
c2 Married – Allie SHEPHERD, dau. of J., Mt. Salem, to Dick WILLIAMS, March 21
Kidnapped – Winnifred SWICK, Vienna, age 12
March 29, 1917
Page 5
c2 Died – Clarion J. BAKER, Peterboro, March 26, nephew of Dr. & Mrs. Coll SINCLAIR, Aylmer
Page 10
c1 Married – Ella KENNEDY, to William BASSETT, St. Thomas, March 22
Died – William SEERS, Malahide, age 85, March 26
c2 Notice to creditors – James Leonard LAMBERT, Aylmer, died Feb. 24, 1917
April 5, 1917
Page 1
c3 Married – Andrew J. CARTER, Kingsmill, to Anna M. MASECAR, Wyecombe, March 21
c6 Died – Robinson SWINN, Bingham, Utah, age 45
Page 2
c3 Born – dau. to Gordon McDONALD, Vienna, March 29
c5 Died – Jacob NEFF, Bayham
Page 3
c4 Sale – J. E. HOWICK, Springfield
Sale – C. & W.H. KING, Aylmer
Page 5
c2 Died – Ralph Hughston WILCOX, son of Walter, S. Dorchester, March 28, age 8 months
c4 Notice to creditors – William Walker FIRBY, Bayham, died January 26, 1917
Page 6
c4 Died – Mrs. William CURRIE, St. Thomas
Page 9
c4 Notice to creditors – Emerson BOYD, Malahide, insolvent
April 12, 1917
Page 1
c4 Born – dau. to Harold B. YOUELL, Petrolia, April 8
c6 Married – John Whitfield BAKER, son of Mrs. Julius, Aylmer, to Clara A. WRIGHT, Toronto,
April 5
Page 3
c3 Died – Duncan DOUGLAS, S. Dorchester
Died – Miss Jennie DUNN, Malahide, April 6, 76th year
Married – Pearl A. McLEAN, dau. of R., Vienna, to John H. TEALL, Vienna, April 4
Page 6
c4 In memoriam – Frances M. PINEO, died April 15, 1916, age 7
April 19, 1917
Page 1
c3 Engagement – Ada LEESON, dau. of Francis, to A. L. MILLER, Malahide
Died – Mahlon E. LYONS, Monrovia, California, 72nd year
c4 Died – Edward YARWOOD, Sparta
Engagement – Ruby Dell McCONNELL, dau. of Milledge, Lakeview, to Martin Vanburen
MILLARD, April 24
Page 3
c3 Married – Beatrice Mary WEAVER, Vienna, to Ray C. ELLSWORTH, Mt. Salem, April 11
Page 9
c5 Missing in action – Pte. J. M. RANSOM, son of W. W.
c6 Died – Fred SMITH, Orwell, 74th year
April 26, 1917
Page 1
c2 Died – William SWINDELL, 76th year
c3 Died – Victor PHILLIPS, St. Thomas, April 4, killed in action
c4 Died – Francis DELL, Aldborough
c5 Married – Mrs. Elizabeth CHUTE to George TRAPP, Mooretown
Died – Theodore MARTIN, Aylmer, April 19, 76th year
c6 Died – Eleanor Jane THORNTON, S. Dorchester, April 22, 79th year
Page 2
c4 Died – Mrs. Levi YOUNG, Port Bruce
Page 3
c1 Died – James DAY, son of Miles
c2 Died – Frank M. BALL, March 21, killed in action
Page 5
Major R. JONES, killed in action
Page 10
c1 Died – Mrs. Levi YOUNG, Port Bruce, April 19
May 3, 1917
Page 1
c3 Born – Olive Irene PINEO, dau. of H.B., April 13
Married – Charles TRIM, Mason, Michigan, to Dolly CUDNEY, Port Burwell, March 31
Died – William Thomas KENNY, son of R.W., 24th year
c4 Died – Mrs. Mary Samantha SEBURN, widow of William, New Sarum, 51st year, dau. of
William LAUR
Died – Mrs. Eliza WESTOVER, wife of Lewis, St. Thomas
c5 Died – Mrs. Emily LAPHAM, widow of George, Aylmer, 57th year, nee BRITTON
Engagement – Ethel Pearl TIMPANY, dau. of Charles, to Glidden B. VINING, Thorndale
c6 Died – Arthur WEST, son Abe, Houghton, killed in action
Died – William WEST, son of Abe, Houghton, killed in action
Died – John WALKER, Buffalo
Married – Georgina DEXTER, dau. of Lyman, Springfield, to Martin DONNELLY, Detroit
Died – Henry WHEELER, Aylmer
Page 2
c4 Died – Pte. Harry THOMPSON, Fairview, killed in action
Page 4
c4 Married – Thoe Pauline BRADLEY, dau. of G. A., St. Thomas, to William SCARCLIFF,
Niagara Falls
c5 Died – Pte. Harry BLASHILL, son of George, Aylmer, killed in action
Page 5
c2 Notice to creditors – Jonathon William CLUTTON, Bayham, died January 26, 1917
Notice to creditors – Jeannette Shields DUNN, Malahide, died April 6, 1917
Page 10
c5 Died – John MERO, Tillsonburg, 70th year
May 10, 1917
Page 1
c3 Died – Mrs. H. WILLIAMS, Vassar, Michigan, mother of Mrs. David ADAMS
c6 Married – Ferne MAGINNIS, dau. of Syd, Malahide, to Russel IRISH, son of Baxter, Malahide,
May 3
Page 4
c3 Died – Isaac ESSELTINE, Malahide, May 2, 36th year, son of Alvin
Died – James F. PETERS, Aylmer, 56th year
c4 Died – Sidney A. SMITH, St. Thomas, 60th year
Page 5
c1 Died – Charles BROOKS, Malahide
Died – dau. of Peter ANDERSON, age 3 years, 9 months
Died – Pte. Orion GARNER, son of Fred, Aylmer, killed in action
c6 Sale – William Thomas KENNY, lot 14, con 8, Malahide
Page 6
c4 Died – J. NEVILLE, Vienna
Died – Mrs. Ernest JACKSON, Edmonton
Married – Elgin UNDERHILL, May 2 (bride’s name unreadable)
Page 10
c2 Died – Solon WINTERMUTE, Saskatchewan, son of William
May 17, 1917
Page 1
c4 Died – Philip FANSHER, Long Beach, California, brother of Rev. W. Fansher, Aylmer
c5 Died – Pte. John Cameron DUNNING, son of James, Aylmer, April 16, killed in action
c6 Died – Christopher SOUTHGATE, formerly Malahide, killed in action
Page 5
c1 Married – Della KENNEDY, dau. of Archibald, to John HOWEY, son of William, Straffordville,
May 9
Died – Minnie STALEY, wife of George A., Malahide, May 14, 41st year
c2 Died – Gordon MOORE, son of J. L., Springfield, killed in action
Died – Lewis Arthur HANKINSON, Grovesend, May 14
Page 10
c2 Married – Ada May LEESON, dau. of Francis, Summers Corners, to Albert Lee MILLER, son
of Clinton, Malahide, May 8
Died – Clinton E. THOMPSON, killed in action
May 24,1917
Page 1
c2 Married – Ethel Pearl TIMPANY, dau. of Charles, Aylmer, to Glidden B. VINING, Thorndale
c3 Engagement – Nina DENNIS to Burnard S. COYLE, London
c6 Born – son to Charles ELLOITT, Toledo, Ohio, May 14
Page 2
c6 Died – J. C. DUNNING, age 31, killed in action
Page 5
c1 Engagement – Evelyn Adell HOUGHTON, dau. of R. E., Aylmer, to Solon H. ELGIE,
Fairground
Died – Mrs. Burley TIBBITTS, Aylmer
c2 Died – Pte. Grant BALLAH, son of Mrs. J.A., Aylmer, May 3, killed in action
Died – Louis A. HANKINSON, funeral
Page 7
c3 Died – Charlie CRAWFORD, killed in action
Page 8
c5 95th birthday of Mrs. Phoebe WILCOX, widow of Henry, Talbotville, nee SMITH
May 31, 1917
Page 1
c3 Died – Sophia CORLESS, wife of Daniel, S. Dorchester, 71st year
c4 Engagement – Edna L. CLINE, dau. of George O., Harrietsville, to Dennis A. JACKSON
Died – Lieut. N. C. KENNY, Atherly, Ontario, nephew of Robert, Malahide, killed in action
c5 Died – Pte. Thomas LIGHT, son of O., Port Burwell, killed in action
55th anniversary of Mr & Mrs S. S. CLUTTON, Vienna
Page 4
c4 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Charles MARTIN, Lyons
Died – Ruth BOUGHNER, widow of Peter, Orwell, 80th year, nee PENWARDEN
Page 5
c2 Married – Nina DENNIS to Bernard COYLE, London
Page 9
c4 50th anniversary of Rev. & Mrs H. A. McCONNELL, Leslie, Michigan
Died- Mrs. Phoebe WILCOX, St. Thomas, widow of Henry, dau. of Samuel SMITH
June 7, 1917
Page 1
c4 Married – Evelyn HOUGHTON, dau. of R.E., to Solon H. ELGIE, son of Sarah, Frogmore,
June 5
c6 Married – Eva Gertrude TONGE, dau. of Rev. A.W., to Rev. Alexander Murray STUART,
Amherstburg, May 30
Died – Mrs. Burley TIBBITTS, January 19, in Washington, D.C.
Page 2
c5 92nd birthday of Mrs. Tamar CHUTE, Lakeview
Page 4
c2 Born – son to Ezra JOHNSON, Avon, May 30
Born – son to Frank ROBERTS, Aylmer, June 5
c3 Notice to creditors – John BARNES, Yarmouth, died April 17, 1917
Notice to creditors – James Franklin PETERS, Aylmer, died May 4, 1917
81st birthday of Edward HOLMES
Died – Augustus CASCADDEN, Springfield, 76th year
c4 Died – Mrs. EICHENBURG, London
Notice to creditors – Albert WHITE, Yarmouth, died March 7. 1917
June 14, 1917
Page 1
c2 Born – Marcus Mellvin PROCURE, son of James, Goodwater, Saskatchewan, June 2
c3 Born – son to Lee GRIFFIN, New Sarum, June 8
Page 2
c5 Died – Gunner Clinton THOMPSON, April 29, killed in action
Page 3
c6 Sale – James Franklin PETERS, Aylmer
Page 4
c6 Engagement – Helen Jean RUTHERFORD, dau. of W.W., to Robert William SEED, London
Page 5
c2 Married – Alice TRIBE to Cleveland BLAIN, Pontiac, Mich.
June 21, 1917
Page 1
c4 Died – David Alexander DENNIS, son of Mrs. L., Aylmer, June 15, 24th year
c6 Died – Marcus Mellvin PROCURE, son of James, Goodwater, Saskatchewan, June 8, age 1 day
Died – Henry STAFFORD, Malahide, June 13, 90th year
Page 5
c1 Notice to creditors – Frederick W. SMITH, Malahide, died April 16, 1917
Notice to creditors – Emma LAPHAM, Aylmer, died April 28, 1917
c2 Born – son to John H. FISHER, Rocanville, Sask., May 29
Page 6
c4 Married – Velma FISHER, dau. of George, to Augustus Emmitt TOWNSEND, Houston, Texas
Page 9
c5 Notice to creditors – David H. ROBINS – not responsible for wife’s debts
Page 10
c1 Sale – Jeanette Shields DUNN, Malahide
June 28, 1917
Page 1
c4 Married – Rev. Murray A. HUNT, son of W.Z., Malahide, to Elizabeth WATTERWORTH,
Wardsville
c5 Died – Mrs. Margaret PARTLOW, widow of James, Mount Elgin, June 1, 80th year
Page 2
c3 Married – Earl BENNER, to Lettie JAMES, June 20
Page 4
c4 50th anniversary of Rev. & Mrs. Hugh JOHNSTON, Baltimore, Maryland
Page 8
c2 Died – Alfred BAKER, Yarmouth, 85th year
July 5, 1917
Page 1
c1 Died – Annie GENT, wife of James, St. Thomas, 65th year, nee BRACKENBURY
c2 Married – Helen Jean RUTHERFORD, dau. of W.W., Aylmer, to Robert M. SEED, London,
June 30
c3 Died – Doyle McKENNEY, Port Huron, age 83
Died – James BEECROFT, Detroit
c4 Died – Florence May HOWE, wife of Frank, Malahide, July 3, 59th year
Died – William ALDRITT, Aylmer, July 3, 74th year
c6 90th birthday of Joseph HOBBS, Port Burwell
Married – Anna HOLMES, to Reginald CAHILL, Brantford, June 30
Page 2
c3 Born – dau. to Mr. BOWLBY, Lakeview, June 25
Page 4
c3 Married – Lillie JAMES, dau. of B., Brownsville, to Earl BENNER, son of Wesley, Luton,
June 20
July 12, 1917
Page 1
c1 Died – Christina NORMAN, widow of William, Yarmouth, 86th year
c3 Born – John Charles SWEET, son of Eugene, Malahide, July 6
Page 2
c3 Died – Philip BRIERLY, Lakeview, May 20, killed in action
Page 5
c1 Died – Edward J. BAILEY, Yarmouth, 80th year
Charles P. MAY, Aylmer, charged with bigamy
c2 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs James DOAN, New Sarum, nee Ruth Ann BARNES
Page 10
c1 Died – Mrs. John SMITH, Hagersville, mother of Mrs. Thomas MARTINDALE
July 19, 1917
Page 1
c1 Died – Mrs. Janet SAUNDERS, Tillsonburg, age 76
c6 Married – Vera Lorene ALLEN, dau. of John W., Aylmer, to G. Lee VANPATTER, son of
Clinton, Dunboyne, July 16
Page 5
c1 Charles P. MAY, Aylmer, convicted of bigamy; first wife is Catherine LIGHT, dau. of Frank,
Aylmer; second wife is Annie M. TEW, Aylmer
July 26, 1917
Page 1
c2 Born – son to Rev. T. I. MITCHELL, Aylmer, July 4
c3 Died – Mrs. Isabel RIDDIE, or KIDDIE, widow of Thomas, S. Dorchester, July 18
c4 Engagement – Edna L. CHALK, dau. of George A., Lakeview, to Lorne W. HARRETT, son of
Roland, Luton
Page 2
c3 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs James DOAN, New Sarum
c4 Sale – Albert N. BALDWIN, lot 2, con 5, Bayham
Sale – John P. SMITH, lot 17, con 8, Malahide
Sale – Emma LAPHAM, Aylmer
Page 9
c6 Died – two sons of Austin GALE, age 17 and 20, drowned at Halkirk, Alberta, former Springfield
residents
Page 8
c2 Died – Mrs. D. SMITH, Tillsonburg
August 2, 1917
Page 1
c1 Married – Daisy May PICKNELL, dau. of Charles, St. Thomas, to G. H. FRANK, West Lorne
50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Ralph CHAMBERS, Aylmer
Page 2
c1 Married – Eva LIGHT, to Mr. BEECROFT, July 12
Page 5
c2 Died – Rev. F. T. KINGHAM, former Methodist pastor at Sparta, killed in action
August 9, 1917
Page 1
c3 Engagement – Elizabeth LIVINGSTONE, dau. of Mrs. Wm., to Duncan McFAYDEN
c4 Born – dau. to Frank WESTOVER, Sarnia, July 31, nee Ida REVERE, Aylmer
c5 Sale – Mrs. M. J. CHALK, Aylmer
c6 Died – Archibald McTAVISH, M.D., St. Thomas, age 81
Page 2
c5 Married – Myrtle Victoria BURROUGHS, dau. of J.F., to Charles Wesley CONN, Toronto
Page 5
c2 Notice to creditors – John J. FISHER, Aylmer, insolvent
August 16, 1917
Page 1
c6 Born – Lilian Ruth KEILOR, dau. of Joseph, Aylmer, August 12
Died – Mrs. Alexander CRAWFORD, Seville, August 9
Died – Mrs. D. McRAE, Springfield, formerly Mrs. VANSLACK
Page 5
c1 Died – Miss Kate COPELAND, Aylmer, dau. of William, August 11, 71st year
Died- Pte. Arthur ROBERTS, son of Fred, killed in actioin
c2 Married – Edna CHALK, dau. of George, to Lorne HARRET, son of R., Luton
Page 6
c4 Died – James Arthur HARE, July 26, killed in action
c6 Sale – Miss Kate COPELAND, Aylmer
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs. J. H. SECORD, New Westminster, BC, August 3, age 68, nee WILCOX
c2 Died – Erwin PEARSON, son of C.N., Brownsville, killed in action
August 23, 1917
Page 1
c3 Married – Rev. C. L. MOOREHOUSE, Thedford, to Edna WILSON, London
c4 Married – Myrtle HOWICK, dau. of J.E., Springfield, to Roy TAYLOR, son of David, Belmont,
August 15
c6 Died – Miss Carrie WHITE, London, dau. of Fred, Mapleton, August 16, age 72
Married – Corp. C. G. SANDERSON, Aylmer, to Bertha May FIRBY, dau. of T.J., Glencolin,
August 22
Page 4
c3 Born – dau. to E. M. ZAVITZ, Aylmer, August 15
Page 5
c2 Engagement – Elizabeth Maude CAVEN, dau. of Frank, to William H. PALMER
Died – Annie SHAIN, wife of John, Luton, 70th year, nee OLIPHANT
Page 8
c2 84th birthday of Mrs. Alice BEEMER
Dissolution of partnership – Maynard C. CARTER and Lorne McNEIL, flour and feed
merchants, Aylmer
Died – Carrie WHITE, London, funeral at Mapleton
August 30, 1917
Page 1
c5 Born – Margaret Grace EVANS, dau. of A.B., Ft. Williams, August 24
Died – Erastus LOOP, Malahide, August 30, 70th year
Page 4
c2 Born – son to Frank PETERS, August 22
Page 5
c2 Died – Richard CHUTE, Malahide, 82nd year
c3 Married – Mrs. Hazel HOWE, to H. W. LATTO, Niagara Falls
September 6, 1917
Page 1
c6 Died – Pte. Frank KILMER, son of Adrian, Bayham, August 19, killed in action
Died – Isaac TITUS, Buffalo, September 3, formerly Aylmer
Page 2
c4 Born – dau. to John JOHNSON, Richmond
Died – Samuel BRACKENBURY, Langton, age 86, father of James, Grovesend
Page 3
c4 Married – Estella Mae WARWICK, dau. of James, Mapleton, to Lorne H. WHITE, Malahide,
August 29
Page 4
c5 Born – son to Bruce DAVIS, August 31
c6 Born – son to Charles BAKER, Fairview
Page 5
c1 Engagement – Erie McCLAIN, Bayham, to Sidney FISHLARK
September 13, 1917
Page 1
c3 Died – Pte. Frank KILMER, son of Adrian, Richmond, May 19, killed in action
c4 Died – Lemuel SNELGROVE, Orwell, 69th year, September 5
Page 2
c5 Married – Dora Ethel NEVILLE, dau. of James, Straffordville, to George BRADLEY,
September 5
Married – Alena J. CAMPBELL, dau. of William, N. Dorchester, to Erle Leroy TAYLOR,
- Dorchester
Page 3
c1 Sale – R. H. LINDSAY, lot 10, con 2, Malahide
c3 Died – Frank HOWE, Avon, age 50
Page 4
c3 In memoriam – Pte. William Petrie RICHARDSON, son of Peter, killed in action,
September 8, 1916
c5 82nd birthday of Archie POUSTIE, Aylmer
Page 5
c2 Died – Martha LAIDLAW, widow of Adam, Aylmer, 76th year, first husband Jesse MANN
Died – Pte. Emerson CAMPBELL, son of William, Vienna, August 23, killed in action
c3 Born – Edward G. TRIM, son of Edward, Jackson, Michigan
c5 Engagement – Hazel MATTHEWS, dau. of John W., Malahide, to Solon H. WALKER, son of
J.R., Aylmer
Page 6
c3 Notice to creditors – Swan D. DEAN, Malahide, died February 26, 1917
c6 Dissolution of partnership – William MILLS & William WOLFE, Aylmer, machine agents
Page 10
c4 Died – Thomas DREDGE, Port Stanley, 85th year
September 20, 1917
Page 1
c2 Married – Maude CAVEN, dau. of C.F., Aylmer, to William H. PALMER
c6 Died – Amanda C. LEARN, Aylmer, widow of Charles, 71st year, dau. of John LUTON
Page 2
c3 Died – Pte. Frank KILMER, Fairvew, killed in action, Aug. 19
Page 3
c3 Sale – Robert H. HEWITT, lot 11, con 2, Bayham
Sale – Edward BOWLBY, lot 2, con 1, Bayham
Sale – E. J. LYON, Aylmer
Memorial service for Pte. Frank KILMER, son of Adrian, Fairview
Page 4
c3 Died – Ettie BERDAN, wife of Peter, Mt. Salem, 43rd year, nee MILLS
c4 87th birthday of Ephraim SKELDING
Page 5
c1 Married – Walter A. RUTHERFORD, son of W.W., Aylmer, to Gertrude MILNE, dau. of John,
Toronto
Died – Benjamin L. SMITH, Aylmer, age 36
c2 Died – Archibald POUSTIE, Aylmer, age 82
Page 6
c5 Notice to creditors – Lemuel SNELGROVE, Malahide, died September 5, 1917
Page 10
c1 In memoriam – Corp. Ian McLeod LAWRANCE
September 27, 1917
Page 1
c5 Married – Gordon LEGG, S. Dorchester, to Mabel LEARN, dau. of R., Aylmer, September 19
Died – Pte. Harry A. BLASHILL, son of George, Aylmer, April 9, 1917, killed in action
Page 3
c2 Sale – Mrs. E. MITTS, lot 9, con 5, Malahide
c3 Sale – I. B. HANEY & P. M. HERRIES, lot 18, NG, Malahide
Sale – O. F. BESSEY, lot 3, con 4, Malahide
c4 Sale – Edgar ZAVITZ, lot 26, con 7, Malahide
Sale – Omer CHALK, lot 13, con 11, S. Dorchester
Page 4
c4 Married – Dora BAKER, dau. of J.C., Richmond, to Jacob HOWSE, son of Fred, Malahide,
September 20
Married – Edith CLARK, dau. of W.J., to W. T. DAVIS, son of John, Malahide, September 19
Page 5
c2 Married – Hazel H. MATTHEWS, dau. of John, Malahide, to Solon H. WALKER, son of J.R.,
Springfield, Sept. 22
Died – Mrs. John H. ROWE, Aylmer, September 23, 64th year
October 4, 1917
Page 1
c3 Died – Miss Mary Elizabeth GARRETT, Aylmer, September 26, 83rd year
Page 3
c3 Sale – John HAWLEY, lot 8, con 1, Bayham
Sale – C. P. MAY, Aylmer
Sale – George CHIVERS, lot 20, con 7, S. Dorchester
Page 4
c4 Notice to creditors – Martha LAIDLAW, Aylmer, d.Sept.11\17
Page 5
c2 Fire at livery barns of W. H. KING and A. W. PIERCE, Warehouse, Aylmer
October 11, 1917
Page 1
c3 Died – Johanna LEARN, wife of James A., Sparta
c4 Married – Flora Gertrude JENKINS, dau. of E.C., Aurora, to Charles HAGGAN, Aylmer,
October 9
c6 Born – John Frederick HALE, son of Mahlon, Luton, Oct. 5
Page 3
c3 Sale – Ed. JOHNSON, Aylmer
Sale – Mrs. Louise SCHOOLEY, lot 23, con 1, Malahide
Page 6
c5 Notice to creditors – Kate COPELAND, Aylmer, died Aug.11\17
c6 Notice to creditors – Austin WINTER, Springfield, insolvent
Page 9
c4 Married – Hazel SMALL, dau. of Samuel, Yarmouth, to Earl FORD, Chicago
Page 10
c2 In memoriam – William WOTRILL, died October 9, 1916
c3 Died – James HAYELL, S. Norwich, age 40
October 18, 1917
Page 1
c1 Died – Thomas R. GLENDENNING, Calton, 70th year
c3 Died – William FOLLICK, Mapleton, Oct. 10, 83rd year
c4 Died – Norman DRAPER, Detroit
c6 Born – dau. to Dr. A.B. RIDDELL, Richmond, Oct. 11
Born – son to Charles MARSHALL, Dunboyne, Oct. 10
Married – Flora Gertrude JENKINS, dau. of E. C., Aurora, to Charles HAGGAN, Aylmer,
October 9
Page 2
c4 Died – Mr. GLENDENNING, Calton, October 12
Page 3
c2 Sale – E. L. STEVENS, lot 4, con 2, Malahide
c3 Sale – George RAYMOND, lot 33, con 2, Malahide
Sale – Mrs. Elizabeth LIGHT, lot 13, con 6, Malahide
c4 Sale – Mary E. GARRETT, Aylmer
Sale – William ROBERTS, lot 11, con 9, Malahide
Sale – Frank A. SMITH, lot 24, con 1, Malahide
Sale – Wilson MILLS, Sparta
Page 4
c4 Married – Harry HEBBLETHWAITE, to Mabel Rose RYCKMAN, Morpeth, October 17
Page 5
c2 Born – Willis Burge McCAY, son of L.E., Battle Creek, Mich. October 13, nee Evelyn TRIM
Died – Mr. HAGER, Ingersoll, father-in-law of George ALLEN, Aylmer
Married – Marshall L. McMILLAN, Aylmer, to Jessie Emma McCOLL, West Lorne, October 9
Died – James NORTON, New Sarum, age 73
October 25, 1917
Page 1
c4 Born – dau. to Dennis LAUR, S. Dorchester, October 13
Engagement – Zelpha Rose WOOLLEY, to Robert TANSLEY
c6 Died – Sarah MILLER, widow of Simon, Malahide, 81st year, October 16
Died – Edgar ZAVITZ, Malahide
Page 3
c1 Sale – James A. McCAULLEY, lot 22, con 11, S. Dorchester
c2 Sale – Dan G. TAYLOR, lot 13 & 14, con 8, S. Dorchester
c3 Sale – Guy OSTRANDER, S. Dorchester
c5 Died – Mrs. William BUCHANAN, Weyburn, Sask., nee McGREGOR
Page 4
c3 Born – dau. to H. L. CHARLTON, Aylmer, October 17
Page 9
c5 Died – John C. KILMER, Detroit, October 17
c6 Married – Mrs. Margaret LAUR, to Albert GILLETT, Oct. 19
Page 10
c2 Died – James W. PRESSEY, North Battleford, Sask., age 58, October 6, son of late Phineas
& Juliana Pressey, Malahide
November 1, 1917
Page 1
c3 Died – George W. WILCOX, St. Thomas, age 76
c4 Died – Dr. A. McARTHUR, Stayner, October 24
c6 Died – Charles A. ROLOSON, Vienna, October 27, 85th year
Page 3
c3 Sale – James STOKES, lot 23, con 1, Yarmouth
Sale – Hubert STAFFORD, lot 1, con 4, Malahide
Sale – Frank MAGINNIS, lot 20, con 2, Malahide
Page 4
c5 Died – Edward G. FAIRBROTHER, Aylmer, October 30, 80th year
November 8, 1917
Page 1
c2 Died – Daniel WILEY, Malahide, October 31
Died – Dorothy MASON, dau. of John, age 3
c3 Born – son to George VANPATTER, Malahide, October 30
c4 Born – dau. to Herbert ORTON, Aylmer, October 31
Page 3
c3 Sale – Cora M. SOPER, lot 18, con 2, Bayham
c4 Born – dau. to A. SIMONS, Copenhagen, November 2
c6 Died – Charles BURKHOLDER, St. Mary’s, Ohio, brother-in-law of Harry WELTER
Page 5
c4 Born – son to George PROCUNIER
Page 9
c5 Fire destroys HALES & BLACKS Warehouse at Port Bruce
Page 10
c3 Died – Frank LONGO, dau. of H., Harrietsville, age 4
November 15, 1917
Page 1
c6 Died – Mrs. FRIZELL, London, formerly Aylmer
Page 3
c2 Sale – Moses TRUMAN, lot 28, con 4, Malahide
Sale – C. W. ALGER, Bayham
Sale – Beecher NOELS, Corinth
c3 Sale – Mrs. W. G. LINDSAY, lot 26, con 9, Malahide
Sale – Charles F. RYCKMAN
Page 5
c2 Married – Robert WILKINS, son of Haight, Aylmer, to Miss RIVEREDGE, Goshen, NY,
October 29
c3 Died – Mrs. Arthur B. GIBSON, Salt Lake City, Utah
Page 9
c5 Died – Mrs. Charles McKIM, Houghton, dau. of Ephraim PHILLIPS
c6 Died – Mrs. Tom DENNIS, Bayham
Died – David STOKES, West Lorne
November 22, 1917
Page 1
c3 Married – Gertrude BECKETT, Malahide, to George S. HOUSE, Malahide
c4 Died – Mrs. WEBER, Buffalo, dau. of Doble KING, Aylmer
Engagement – Nora May DANCEY, dau. of George, to J. Clifford BAXTER, son of W.H.
Engagement – Flossie PORTER, dau. of Fred, Lakeview, to John LAWLER, Springfield
c6 Died – James GILLETT, Aylmer, November 17, 78th year
Page 2
c3 Born – dau. to B. AITKEN, Copenhagen, November 11
c6 Married – Edna VANVELZER, to Fred JAMES, November 14
Page 3
c2 Sale – W.R. ADAMS, lot 34, con 1, Malahide
c3 Sale – Alfred WINTERS, lot 31, con 5, Malahide
c4 Died – John W. McLEAN, Corinth, age 50
Page 5
c2 Died – Miss Rebecca HENRY, Aylmer
c5 Walter KERR, Kansas City, visits brother Peter KERR, Aylmer, after 31 year absence
Page 10
c2 In memoriam – Mrs. Murray JOHNSTON, died Nov. 23, 1912
November 29, 1917
Page 1
c4 Died – Mr. BURKHOLDER, St. Mary’s, Idaho, son-in-law of Partial GILLETT, Malahide
Died – Nelson F. DAY, Aylmer, 74th year
Married – Ruby HATCH, dau. of Edwin, Bayham, to Lorne NESBITT, son of Joseph,
November 21
Page 3
c1 Sale – Fred SINDEN, Belmont
Page 5
c2 Married – Blanche EDMONDS, St. Thomas, to Robert Dudley GIBBONS
Died – William Warren WHITE, Aylmer
December 6, 1917
Page 1
c3 Died – Jack HARPER, son of Edward, Detroit, age 6
c4 Married – Albert SINCLAIR to Hilda STARKEY, Bayham, Nov. 28
Page 3
c2 Sale – John BARNES, lot 24, con 7, Yarmouth
December 13, 1917
Page 1
c3 Died – Mrs. Henry CRAWFORD, Hamilton, mother of Percy, Aylmer
c6 Died – Mrs. George SPENCE, Calton, 66th year, nee ESSELTINE
Page 2
c3 Born – son to Will BUCK, St. Thomas, November 26
Page 8
c5 Died – Edward GODWIN, Berlin, Wisconsin, formerly Bayham
Page 11
c5 Died – Delbert STEWART, son of James, Walsingham, age 19, at Springfield
Page 12
c2 Married – Nora May DANCEY, dau. of George, Aylmer, to Clifford BAXTER, son of William,
Malahide
December 20, 1917
Page 1
c4 Died – Mrs. Lydia MILLER, Luton, December 16, 81st year
Page 2
c3 Born – dau. to L. PEARSON, Jaffa, December 14
Page 10
c3 Died – George Wallace PARKER, Malahide, 59th year
Died – Charles A. PRICE, Aylmer, 78th year
December 27, 1917
Page 1
c5 Died – George Wallace PARKER, Malahide, funeral
Died – John Henry CRONK, Toronto, December 22
c6 Died – Pte. C. L. HAIGHT, son of Ida, Aylmer, killed in action
Page 3
c1 Sale – Gordon SMITH, lot 19, con 8, Malahide
c2 Sale – James DOAN & Benjamin BENTLEY, lot 21, con 8, Yarmouth
Sale – George BALL, lot 2, con 10, S. Dorchester
Page 4
c3 Died – Margaret A. WILKINS, wife of W.H., Aylmer, Dec. 25
c5 Married – Eva DUNLOP, dau. of Rev. J.C., Aylmer, to Anthony R. GENDRON,
Penetanguishene
Page 8
c3 80th birthday of John HARP, Aylmer
January 3, 1918
Page 1
c3 Born – son to Wilbert BENNER, Port Stanley, Dec. 28, 1917
Died – William McINTOSH, Muskegon, Mich., December 29, 76th year, son of Capt. William
Died – M.S. JOHNSON, November 17, killed in action
c4 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Matthew SMITH, Brownsville
Died – Miss Eliza Jane BEARSS, Malahide, Dec. 22
Married – Flossie Pearl HAINES, dau. of J.D., Port Burwell, to Irwin HOLLINGSWORTH, son
of Dr. C.E., Sylvan, Saskatchewan, December 19
c5 Born – dau. to R. H. ARKELL, Hamilton, December 25, 1917
c6 Died – William MILLARD, Malahide, Dec. 29, 53rd year
Page 4
c4 Died – Lee BARLEY, Yarmouth, 42nd year
c6 Born – son to Wheeler PRESSEY, December 29
Page 8
c2 Notice to creditors – William Thomas KENNY, Malahide, died April 8, 1917
January 10, 1918
Page 1
c3 Born – son to Wheeler PRESSEY, Corinth, December 30
Died – Lieut. A.G. EAKINS, killed in action
c4 Married – Capitola BRADLEY, dau. of H., Aylmer, to Willard BENNER
57th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Charles STRONG, Aylmer
c5 Died – Ephraim SKELDING, Aylmer, January 6, 87th year
c6 Born – son to John BRADY, Port Burwell, January 5
Died – Pte. Ray LEWIS, nephew of Ella Lewis
Died – John KENT, Aylmer, age 86
Page 2
c4 Born – son to Arthur BOWERMAN, Orwell, January 1
c6 Married – Catherine Isabell McPHERSON, Belmont, to Robert A. TAYLOR, January 1
Page 3
c2 Sale – W.W. WHITE
Page 4
c4 Died – Mrs. Caroline Willis McCALLUM, S. Dorchester, age 81, dau. of B. WILLIS
Page 5
c2 Died – Philip WINTERMUTE, Malahide, January 4, 78th year
c3 60th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Isaac TURRILL, Sparta
January 10, 1918
Page 10
c3 Died – Miss Edith CLUTTON, Orwell, January 4
c4 Died – William HURD, Delmer, January 6
January 17, 1918
Page 1
c2 Died – William KIRKLEY, Swathmore, Sask., Jan. 1, 73rd yr
c6 Died – Miss Caroline PETERS, Aylmer, January 12, age 65
Married – Mabel MABEE, Thorold, dau. of Hon. James P., to Owen Livingstone EMMETT,
son of George, Sparta, Jan. 9
Page 3
c1 Sale – Richard LLOYD, lot 31, con 2, Malahide
c2 Sale – E. CRANDALL, lot 22, con 4, Malahide
c3 Notice to creditors – Edward George FAIRBROTHER, Aylmer, died October 30, 1917
c4 Notice to Creditors – Mahlon E. LYON, Monrovia, California, died April 12, 1917
Page 4
c3 Engagement – Alice WINTERS, dau. of Alfred, Fairview, to Clarence SHACKLETON,
Fairview
January 24, 1918
Page 1
c3 Died – Mrs. Zerenyah WHITE, widow of Robert, Springwater, January 20, nee DOAN
c4 Died – Mrs. Robert CHIVERS, Port Burwell, January 17, nee Esther SCANLON
Died – Caroline PETERS;corrections to last week’s obit
c5 Engagment – Ruth Emily BOOKER, dau. of Newman J., Monrovia, California, to Robert Burns
STEVENSON, Aylmer
Died – Leroy FRANKLIN, Port Bruce, January 17
c6 Died – Randall CLINE, Kingsmill, January 17, 69th year
Page 2
c3 Died – Mr. FAULKNER, Indiana, father of Walter, Vienna
Died – Rose Thelma FAULKNER, dau. of Walter, Vienna
c5 Born – son to Ben MOORE, Mt. Salem, Jan. 13, nee Pearl LOUNSBERRY
Page 3
c1 Sale – J.W. McCLAIN, lot 14, con 4, Bayham
c2 Sale – James WOLFE, lot 9, con 5, Bayham
Page 5
c4 Died – Mrs. Minnie L. Wills BLACKBURN, Detroit
January 31, 1918
Page 1
c1 Died – Charles H. COOK, Shedden, 60th year
c2 Died – Joseph J. HARP, Malahide, January 27, 67th year
c3 89th birthday of Charles STRONG
c4 Engagement – Lily May BEARSS, dau. of Wilson, Malahide, to Lorne G. JAMES, Malahide
c5 Died – William H. LAWRANCE, Malahide, January 28
c6 Died – Harry LEWIS, Orwell, Jan. 29, 39th yr.,son of Walter
Page 3
c4 In memoriam – John W. McCLAIN
Sale – Jane NEWELL & Roland NEWELL, Springfield
Page 6
c2 Died – Martha Edda DANCE, wife of J.C., Kingsmill, January 30, 62nd year, nee LEESON
c4 Died – Charles CAMPBELL, Toronto, son of late William
c6 10th anniversary of Mr & Mrs W.H. CHUTE, Malahide
February 7, 1918
Page 1
c3 Married – Allan BROWN, Aylmer, to Pearl Irene MITCHELL, Aylmer, February 4
Died – Eleanor A. BURDICK, widow of James, January 30, 59th year
c4 Born – dau. to Rev. Horace WRIGHT, Rochester, NY, Jan. 30
Died – Mrs. William FISHLEIGH, Sparta, Feb. 1, nee LITTLEJOHN
c5 Died – William J. WALKER, Buffalo, 63rd year
Died – Michael ROLOSON, Bayham, 66th year
c6 Married – Matilda HAZELL, dau. of John, Kinglake, to Reuben E. CULP, son of Peter,
Guysboro, January 1
Died – Mary COPELAND, widow of George, Aylmer, January 31, 68th year, nee TEEPLE
Page 3
c3 Died – Michael FLAGG, Mt. Salem
c4 Died – Lewis DAVENPORT, son of E.M., Rogers Corners, February 1, 22nd year
Page 4
c3 50th anniversary of Charles TIMPANY & Hannah Elizabeth CLARKE
February 14, 1918
Page 1
c1 Engagement – Ada Ann NESBITT, dau. of William, Aylmer, to Elgin LAIDLAW, Malahide
c2 Born – son to John HOLMES, Aylmer, February 10
c4 78th birthday of Mr. S. W. WILDMAN, Aylmer
Died – infant dau. of William FIRBY
c5 Engagement – Bessie Josephine McKENNA, dau. of James, St. Thomas, to George
HAMBLETON, Ottawa
Page 2
c3 Died – Mrs. ESSELTINE, Brownsville
Page 3
c1 Sale – Arthur GIBSON, lot 35, con 6, Malahide
Sale – William FISHLEIGH, Sparta
c3 Sale – John H. TIMPANY, lot 1, con 4, Bayham
Page 4
c2 Died – Mrs. William FEELEY, Walkerville, age 75
c3 In memoriam – Louis Charles DAVENPORT, died February 1, 1918, 22nd year
February 21, 1918
Page 1
c3 Born – dau. to N. COWLING, Aylmer, February 15
c5 78th birthday of Robert SWEET, Aylmer
Page 2
c3 Born – twin daus. to Mr & Mrs WILIAMS, Dunboyne, Feb 15
Married – Lily May BEARSS, dau. of Wilson, to Lorne G. JAMES, Feb. 12
Born – dau. to Frank BRACKENBURY, February 14
Page 3
c2 Sale – Wesley EATON, lot 12, con 12, S. Dorchester
Sale – Thomas A. BENNETT, lot 4, con 1, Bayham
Sale – G. R. WILSON, lot 11 & 12, con 1, Malahide
c4 Born – son to Horace WATTS, Vienna, Feb. 14
c5 Married – Bessie Josephine McKENNA, dau. of James, St. Thomas, to George HAMBLETON,
Ottawa
Page 4
c2 Died – Edwin McCAUSLAND, Aylmer, 81st year
c3 Died – Mrs. J. H. BACKHOUSE, Port Rowan, February 7, age 89, dau. of Cornelius DEDRICK
Page 5
c1 Born – son to Rev. G.S. LLOYD, Glencoe
Page 8
c1 Five generation photo of Jacob BERDAN family
February 28, 1918
Page 1
c1 In memoriam – Mrs. Lavina A. DRAKE, Kincardine, died February 6, 1917, nee SMITH
Married – Lily May BEARSS, dau. of Wilson, Malahide, to Lorne G. JAMES, son of Charles,
Calton, Feb. 12
c4 Died – William Edward EASTBURY, Buffalo, Feb. 19
Died – Beecher W. LAUR, Brockford, Ont., 51st year
Died – Partial GILLETT, Malahide, Feb. 21
c5 80th birthday of Mrs. Ellen JOHNSTON
c6 In memoriam – William E. GODFREY, died Feb. 27, 1917
Died – Joseph E. NORMAN, Dunboyne, 85th year
Page 3
c4 Married – Gladys Olive GLOVER, dau. of W.I., Fingal, to James Everard REID, Lyons, Feb. 20
March 7, 1918
Page 1
c3 Born – Jean Elizabeth SEERS, dau. of Thomas, Corinth, Feb.26
c4 Died – Mrs. George PARTLOW, Detroit
Married – Margaret SCOTT, dau. of William K., Bayham, to Archie LEACH, son of Hiram,
Lyons, Feb. 27
c5 Died – John LINDSAY, Malahide, 84th year
92nd birthday of Mr. N. C. BROWN, Dunboyne
Died – Miss Lydia ABELL, Woodstock, Feb. 25
c6 25th anniversary of Mr & Mrs W.E. LEESON, Malahide
Page 2
c3 Born – son to Fred PROCUNIER, Richmond, Feb. 21
Married – Alice SAXTON, Lakeview, to Robert JACKSON, Straffordville
Page 3
c2 Sale – Truman SMITHSON, lot 15, con 3, Malahide
Page 4
c4 Married – Mrs. Esther WATTS, dau. of David PRICE, Aylmer, to William H. KING, son of
W.H., St. Thomas
Died – Mrs. Joseph MILLARD, Aylmer, March 3, age 89
Page 5
c2 Married – Ada NESBITT, dau. of William, to Elgin LAIDLAW, February 27
Page 8
c2 Notice to creditors – John William McCLAIN, Bayham, died November 16, 1917
March 14, 1918
Page 1
c1 Born – son to Lee VANPATTER, Dunboyne, March 7
c3 Engagement – Midlred SHACKLETON, dau. of Clarence, to Glenn MARR
c4 Married – Annie LAPHAM, dau. of Keel, Harrietsville, to William P. FYFE, dau. of James,
Orwell, Feb. 28
c5 Engagement – Grace Mae McCONNELL, dau. of Henry, to Wilfred ROBERTS, son of Fred
c6 Died – Mrs. James EDGECOMBE, Tillsonburg, 78th year
Page 2
c3 Died – Mrs. Warren BROWN, London, dau. of James WARWICK, Mapleton
Died – Homer BACKHOUSE, son of W.
Page 8
c1 Born – Charles Herbert TANNER, son of T., March 6
c2 Died – Mrs. Charlotte DAY, widow of Nelson, Aylmer, March 6, 69th year, nee WELCH
c3 Died – George APPLEFORD, Craige, Washington
March 21, 1918
Page 1
c1 Born – dau. to Roy HARTFIELD, Belmont, March 10
Died – Danford FERGUSON, Aylmer, 70th year
c3 Married – Grace May McCONNELL, dau. of Henry, to Wilfred ROBERTS, son of Fred,
Copenhagen
Born – dau. to Roy VANPATTER, Simcoe, March 12
c6 Died – Mrs. Charles WHITE, Aylmer, nee SECORD
Page 2
c3 Born – dau. to Thomas RICKWOOD, Corinth, March 11
Page 3
c1 Sale – Arthur WELTER, Dunboyne
Sale – C. OSTRANDER, lot 17, Talbot St.
Sale – H. P. ROBERTSON, lot 6, con 10, Bayham
c2 Sale – Charles E. HARP, Dingle St.
Sale – Leslie BRADLEY, lot 7, con 1, Bayham
c3 Died – John McKINNON, Mt. Elgin
c4 Born – son to H. FUGARD, Calton
Born – son to Harry WELTER, Mt. Salem, March 4
Page 4
c4 Died – Mr. S. E. BATES, Glencolin, 76th year
Page 8
c1 Notice to creditors – Charles A. PRICE, Aylmer, died December 19, 1917
c4 Died – infant son of Wilbert BENNER, Port Stanley, Mar. 14
March 28, 1918
Page 1
c4 Married – Nora LOOP, Malahide, to Ezra CHUTE, Malahide, March 25
c6 Died – Souhtmit S. BATES, Marlett, Michigan, March 20, 77th year
Page 2
c4 Died – Catharine PULLEN, Corinth
c5 Married – Mildred SHACKLETON to Glenn MARR, March 30
Married – Bessie A. KENNEDY, dau. of John, to Russell McKIBBON
Married – Ina C. KENNEDY, dau. of John, to Will McKIBBON
Page 3
c2 Mrs. Joseph NORMAN, Dunboyne
Sale – Mrs. G. W. COPELAND, Aylmer
Page 7
c3 Died – Mr. FERNLEY, Rochester, brother of S., Lakeview
Died – John McKINNON, Lakeview
April 4, 1918
Page 1
c4 Died – Mrs. William PARKER, St. Thomas, 69th year, nee PIERCE
c5 Died – Davis G. BINGHAM, formerly of Aylmer
Page 3
c4 Died – Capt. W. P. SPERO, formerly of Springfield
c5 Died – William R. COOK, Rochester, Minnesota
Page 4
c3 Born – son to Clarence TREADWELL, Detroit, March 28
Page 5
c1 Died – Thomas BARNECOTT, Aylmer, 74th year
c2 Died – Mrs. Earl CLAUS, Welland, nee Anna TOM
Page 7
c1 Married – Maud E. BARR, dau. of William, to William HUTCHESON, Putnam
Married – Pearl May McCALLUM, dau. of Peter, to John KARNS, Harriestville, March 28
Page 8
c2 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Ambrose HIGH, Bayham
c5 Died – Frank BENNETT, Chatham, age 28
c6 Born – Lucille Elizabeth SEED, dau. of M.R., Aylmer, Apr 2
April 11, 1918
Page 1
c3 Born – dau. to Andrew SMITH, Aylmer, April6
Died – Mrs. Job WOOSTER, St. Thomas
Died – Mrs. Archibald SINCLAIR, Grand Rapids, Michigan
Married – Mrs. Jane R. PROSSER to John ROBERTS, Aylmer, April 3
c4 Married – Leola S. KELLY, dau. of Thomas, Malahide, to Pte. Gordon ROZELLE
c6 Died – Eliza M. LITTLE, wife of Henry, Aylmer, 59th year, April 6
Page 5
c1 Married – Mildred M. SOPER, dau. of Owen, to Guy C. GODBY, son of G.H., Vienna, April 3
c2 Died – W. COOK, Rochester, Minn., son of late Squire John, Springfield
c4 Died – Mrs. Ellen YOUNG, Port Bruce, 74th year, first husband was John FRANKLIN
April 18, 1918
Page 1
c3 Born – son to John VANPATTER, April 10
c5 Died – Gunner John BRANION, son of David, Aylmer, April 9, killed in action
Died – Mrs. Elizabeth KIRBY, Detroit, nee DEMARY
Page 2
c3 Died – Guy STEWARTSON, Toronto, formerly Richmond
Page 3
c1 Sale – C. A. PRICE, Aylmer
Sale – Mrs. Catherine PULLEN, Corinth
c2 Sale – W.W. WHITE, Aylmer
Page 5
c1 Died – Henry T. GODWIN, Richmond, April 11, 68th year
c2 Married – Newman John BOOKER, to Jessie Wilhelmina BARRIE, April 10, both of Monrovia,
California
c3 Died – John LEARN, S. Dorchester
April 25, 1918
Page 1
c1 Died – Isaac BURKHOLDER, Cressmore, Ont., April 16, age 88
c3 Born – dau. to D.J. CHAPMAN, Copenhagen, April 18
Born – dau. to Roy MEYERS, Port Burwell, April 17
c4 Died – Jane CUTLER, wife of H., Bayham, April 19, 72nd year
c5 Born – dau. to Wilbert CANNING, Hamilton, April 8
Died – John CAMPBELL, Calton
Page 2
c3 Married – Onelee FRISHETTE, dau. of William, to Samuel SHIPP, son of Samuel
Died – Emmerson Clifford WILES, son of James, April 15, 17th year
Died – Mrs. Frank FERRIS, Vienna, 58th year
c5 Died – Walter DOOLITTLE, Jaffa, 81st year
Page 3
c2 Sale – Clayton E. GODBY, lot 13 & 14, con 6 Bayham
Page 5
c4 Died – John CAMPBELL, Lakeview, age 65
Page 8
c2 In memoriam – Frederick W. SMITH, died April 16, 1917
Born – Walter Wilbert DOAN, son of Russell, Aylmer, Apr. 22
May 2, 1918
Page 1
c2 Died – Mrs. Charles LINDSAY, Malahide, April 25, age 73
c3 Died – Isaac TURRILL, Sparta, April 26, 82nd year
c4 45th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Doble KING, Aylmer
Born – son to Roy WINTERMUTE, Belmont, April 20
c5 Died – Mrs. Christina E. NEIL, 88th year
Page 2
c5 Born – son to S. BENTLEY, Jaffa
Page 3
c3 Died – D. McRAE, Springfield, 77th year
Page 4
c3 Married – Aleen GUNN, Malahide, to Henry PERCY, Malahide, April 29
May 9, 1918
Page 1
c1 Engagement – Irene P. STEVENSON, dau. of J.R., Cayuga, to L.D. WINDER, son of J.N.,
Aylmer
c3 Died – Mrs. John PORTER, Sparta, May 3, 45th year, dau. of Munson WILEY
c4 Died – John FALCONS, Springfield, May 4, 78th year
c5 Died – Mrs. Jennie TURNBULL, widow of John, Glanworth, 86th year
c6 Died – George VISAW, Aylmer
Page 2
c3 Died – Robert TRAVIS, Vienna
Page 3
c3 Notice to creditors – Mary COPELAND, Aylmer, died Jan. 31, 1918
Page 8
c2 Died – Margaret Jean HOWIE, dau. of J. Berkley, Aylmer, May 6, age 13 months, 24 days
May 16, 1918
Page 1
c3 Died – William MULLREE, Malahide, May 9, 79th year
Page 2
c3 Died – Mrs. Charles LINDSAY, funeral
c4 Died – Duncan McRAY, Springfield
Page 5
c1 Died – Aaron WEDGE, Vienna, 70th year
Died – Cyrenus PRATT, Vienna, 84th year
Page 8
c1 Married – Zelpha MARR, dau. of G.C., Calton, to H.A. PRESSEY, son of P.L., May 8
c4 Died – William DUTTON, Simcoe, formerly Aylmer
Died – Lucinda APPLEFORD, wife of William, S. Dorchester, May 11, 75th year, nee WHYTE
May 23, 1918
Page 1
c5 Born – son to A.E. COOK, Copenhagen, May 6
c6 Married – Albert Henry Clarke BIXBY, Pittsburgh, son of former Josie SCHOOLEY, Luton, to
Marie Sylvia MARTIN, Philadelphia, May 2
Page 2
c4 Born – twin daus. to Chester GIBBONS, Vienna, May 15
Page 3
c3 Died – J. Hugh McKENNEY, Ottawa, age 40
Page 5
c2 Died – Jane McKENNEY,wife of R.C., Aylmer, May 16, age 75, nee WARNOCK
Page 7
c3 Article about G.A. DISBROWE, Malahide, family descent from Cromwell
May 30, 1918
Page 4
c4 Notice to creditors – Charlotte DAY, Aylmer, died March 6, 1918
Page 5
c2 Notice to creditors – William Edward EASTBURY, Buffalo, died February 19, 1918
June 6, 1918
Page 1
c3 Born – Marion Aileen MILLER, dau. of Lee, Orwell, June 3
c5 Engagement – Margaret Bell GRAVES, dau. of Lydia, Aylmer, to Ward A. ACKFORD,
Talbotville
Died – Frederick Graydon LIGHT, son of Fred, Malahide, age 1
c6 Died – Mrs. Charles BINGHAM, Corinth, June 1, 49th year
Page 2
c5 93rd birthday of Mrs. Tamar CHUTE, May 31
Page 5
c1 Married – Irene P. STEVENSON, dau. of Mrs. John, Cayuga, to L.D. WINDER, son of J.N.,
Aylmer, May 29
June 13, 1918
Page 1
c3 Died – Mrs. Amelia May PROCURE, wife of Pte. Frank, Aylmer, June 6; dau. of Caleb
BURDICK, Aylmer
c5 Married – Ruth E. BOOKER, dau. of Newman, Monrovia, California, to Robert Burns
STEVENSON, son of William, Aylmer, June 3
Married – Cecil DALEY, St. Thomas, to M.A. SEDGE, dau. of Walter John, June 5
c6 Married – Margaret Bell GRAVES, dau. of Mrs. H., Aylmer, to Ward A. ACKFORD,
Talbotville, June 5
Engagement – Mamie TURRILL, dau. of Addison, Aylmer, to Clarence BUTLER
Married – Amy GRIFFITH, St. Thomas, to William Henry LAND, St. Thomas
June 20, 1918
Page 1
c3 Engagement – Tnnice Mae GILLETT, dau. of John, Aylmer, to Dalton H. BROOKE, son of
Mrs. A., Aylmer
Married – Aleta RUTHERFORD, dau. of A., Brownsville, to Harvy HEVENOR, Avon, June 5
Married – Clarence BUTLER, Jaffa, to Mamie TURRILL, dau. of Addison, Aylmer, June 11
c4 Died – Catharine WESTOVER, wife of Hiram, Malahide, June 12, nee FOSTER
c5 Died – James MITCHELL, S. Dorchester, 80th year
Page 3
c4 Married – Berdie WHITE, dau. of E.J., Corinth, to Archie LOUCH, Welland Junction
Page 5
c2 Died – William FRANCIS, Vienna, age 52
Died – Mrs. William J. MILLS, Yarmouth, age 78, nee Eliza Ann BAILEY, dau. of Jesse
June 27, 1918
Page 1
c3 25th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Ernest NEWELL, Glencolin
c4 Married – Dalton BROOK, London, to Tennice Mae GILLETT, June 29
c5 Married – Beulah CONNOR, dau. of Aleck, Aylmer, to Fred McALLISTER, Ottawa
Page 2
c3 Died – Mr & Mrs George BURDICK, in Detroit, railroad accident
c4 Died – Theodore McCONNELL, New York, May 29, age 72
Page 3
c5 Died – Mrs. George YOUNG, Port Bruce, age 61, nee ANDERSON
Page 4
c3 Notice to creditors – William MULLREE, Malahide, died May 9, 1918
July 4, 1918
Page 1
c1 Born – John Stewart DEWAR, son of J.G., Guelph, June 26, nee MARSHALL
c5 Died – Mrs. Annie BAKER, Malahide, July 3, 77th year
Page 2
c3 Notice to creditors – John LINDSAY, Aylmer, died March 7, 1918
Page 5
c1 Died – Dr. John H. DANCEY, Capac, Michigan, age 46
c2 Married – Beulah Estella CONNOR, dau. of Aleck, to Fred George McALLISTER, son of Rev.
W.G.H., June 27
c3 Married – Tennice Mae GILLETT, dau. of John W., Glencolin, to Dalton BROOKE, son of
Mrs.
A., Aylmer, June 29
c4 Married – Jessie O’BRYAN, dau. of Thomas, Luton, to George Basil WARDLE, son of John,
Dunboyne, June 26
Page 7
c5 Notice to creditors – Maria MELLISH, Bayham, died February 16, 1918
July 11, 1918
Page 1
c2 Died – Fred SCHRAEDER, Ridgetown, age 87
Page 2
c4 Died – Helen CHUTE, widow of Charles, Lakeview, 81st year
Page 4
c3 Died – Freeman CORNERS, Hamilton, formerly Copenhagen
Born – son to Frank SHEPHERD, Brantford, July 6
July 18, 1918
Page 1
c1 Died – Joseph CLUTTON, Detroit, age 90
c2 Died – infant son of Roy FINCH, Aylmer
c3 Died – Mrs. Silas NEVILLS, Bayham, July 10, 91st year
Engagement – Hazel STAPLE, Toronto, to William G. BUTLER, July 18
c6 Died – Amanda C. BAKER, wife of Marshall, Malahide, July 11, 64th year, dau. of William
CRANE
July 25, 1918
Page 1
c6 Engagement – Ada May GIBSON, dau. of Edward F., to Frank H. BUTCHER, London
Page 4
c4 In memoriam – Pte. Arthur Frederick ROBERTS, killed in action July 14, 1917, age 18 years,
6 months
August 1, 1918
Page 1
c1 Married – Edna BENNER, dau. of Wesley, Malahide, to Pte. Frank OATMAN, Tillsonburg,
July 17
c3 Married – Anna Lulu MOSS, dau. of E.A. HEMSTREET, Aylmer, to Tracy Harold ZAVITZ,
Ridgeway, July 30
c4 Died – Lewis L. JOHNSON, Malahide, July 27, 64th year
c6 Died – Mrs. Daniel SPRING, Springfield
Died – Frank T. EMERSON, Buffalo, age 47
Died – Mrs. Peter OSBORNE, Valley Junction, Iowa, July 29, nee LEARN
Page 5
c1 Born – dau. to F. DAVIS, Fairview, July 23
August 8, 1918
Page 1
c1 80th birthday of Caleb H. SMUCK, Aylmer
c3 Died – Thomas T. MANN, Aylmer, July 31
c5 Died – John S. SAWYER, son of George, Lyons, 21st year
Married – Vera Josephine FRIZELL, dau. of George, Aylmer, to Gordon GARTON, Aylmer,
August 1
c6 Married – Violet PECKHAM, dau. of James, to Harold MITTS
Page 2
c3 Died – Mrs. G.G. CARSON, Glenmeyer
c4 Died – Henry WILES, Corinth, August 4
August 8, 1918
Page 5
c1 Born – son to Frank GREEN, Cupar, Sask., July 19, nee Stella HOUSE
Page 8
c3 Married – Ada Mae GIBSON, dau. of Edwin, Aylmer, to Frank H. BUTCHER
August 15, 1918
Page 1
c2 Died – Mrs. W. H. JAMIESON, Brantford
Page 2
c5 Died – Lieut. F. McCONNELL, son of Frank, July 25, killed in action
Page 5
c3 Died – Henry KITCHEN, Malahide
Page 8
c2 Died – Mrs. (Rev.) J.A. EVANS, Troy, August 10, dau. of William HUNT
August 22, 1918
Page 1
c6 Died – Pte. Ernest CHIPCHASE, son of Albert, Galt, killed in action, age 22
Page 3
c4 Married – J. Clarence LLOYD, son of Richard, to Annie CAMPBELL, August 5
Married – Elsie Cora GOODHUE, dau. of B., to Carl GLOIN, August 14
Married – Elva E. NEWTON, dau. of David, Lyons, to Arthur T. HOWSE, Malahide, August 14
Page 5
c2 Born – dau. to George PARKER, August 17
Died – Charles CLAUS, Aylmer, August 20, age 83
August 29, 1918
Page 1
c5 Died – Pte. William Henry McLEAN, son of Robert, Port Bruce, killed in action
Page 3
c1 Sale – S. B. MITCHELL, Richmond
c2 Sale – Mrs. J. W. SCOTT, Sparta
c3 Died – Pte. Claude ORTON, son of James, Aylmer, August 10, killed in action
Page 4
c3 Joseph KIRBY, Aylmer, and brother Daniel D. KIRBY, Salem, Ohio, meet after 53 years
September 5, 1918
Page 1
c1 Died – Clara Bell NICHOLSON, dau. of James, Kingsmill, August 29, age 11
c3 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs James MOULTON, Ingersoll, nee LIDDLE
74th birthday of Mrs. Jacob LEARN, Montreal
c5 Died – Pte. Fred H. LEARN, son of Charles, Aylmer, August 8, killed in action
Page 2
c3 Died – Mrs. TAYLOR, S. Dorchester
Page 3
c3 Sale – Adams BINGHAM, con 8, Malahide
Sale – W. H. CHUTE, con 4, Malahide
Page 5
c3 Married – William J. DEMARAY, N. Dorchester, to Edith CAMPBELL, Belmont, August 28
September 12, 1918
Page 1
c4 Married – Cilicia Catherine WARWICK, dau. of James, Mapleton, to Gordon B. WHITE, son of
John, Copenhagen, September 4
c5 Engagement – Viola Winnifred HANKINSON, dau. of Olivia, Grovesend, to Nelson J.
McLENNAN, Florence
Page 3
c3 Sale – Albert KICKSEE
c4 Sale – R. YELLAND, Sparta
Sale – Bruce DAVIS
September 19, 1918
Page 1
c1 Died – Lloyd ACKERT, son of Louis, S. Dorchester, 24th year
c3 Married – Frances Barnecott SWINN, dau. of Mrs. Thomas BARNECOTT, Aylmer, to
Dr. Chauncey GAYLORD, Grand Forks, North Dakota, September 4
Married – Pearl ANGER, dau. of Nelson, to Levi LAND, St. Thomas, September 11
Page 2
c5 Died – Matilda ROLOSON, widow of Brock, Bayham, 92nd year
Page 3
c1 Sale – John WOOD, Aylmer
Sale – Charlotte DAY, Aylmer
c3 Sale – Basil BINGHAM, lot 22 & 23, con 1, Malahide
Sale – George A. GILBERT, New Sarum
c4 Sale – J. A. BURTON, lot 19, con 5, Yarmouth
Sale – Dan CRANDALL, lot 15 & 15, con 10, Yarmouth
c5 Sale – Frank IRISH, Mt. Salem
Page 4
c3 Died – Anthony BAKER, Sparta, 87th year
c4 Died – Mrs. William SMITH, Sparta, 83rd year
Died – Albert TRIM, Aylmer, Sept. 17, 63rd year
Page 5
c2 Married – Grace L. DAVIDSON, dau. of Richard, Aylmer, to Robert W. STRATTON, son of
H.L., Aylmer, Sept. 12
Page 8
c1 Notice to creditors – John FALKINS, Springfield, died May 17, 1918
September 26, 1918
Page 1
c3 Died – Pte. Murray BENNER, son of T.W., Richmond, killed in action
Died – Emily MARTIN, widow of Henry, Aylmer, September 22, 88th year
c4 Died – Corp. Reginald CORBIN, son of Henry, Aylmer, September 18, killed in action
Died – Ida ROBINS, wife of David, Aylmer, September 20, 51st year, nee BOUGHNER
c5 Died – Albert TRIM, funeral
c6 Died – Walter Everard Alway BROWN, son of Merritt A., Toronto, Sept. 4, age 24, killed in
action
Died – Lieut. Ewart CHRISTIE, son of G.R., killed in action
Page 2
c3 Died – Mrs. John HANN, S. Dorchester, nee DODDS
c6 Notice to creditors – Maria MELLISH, Bayham, died February 16, 1918
Page 3
c3 Sale – Irving GARRETT, Dunboyne
Sale – Edward WITTY, Aylmer
Sale – George & Frank GARRETT, lot 122, Talbot St.
Sale – H. G. MILLS, lot 10, con 7, Yarmouth
c4 Sale – John BENNER, con 12, S. Dorchester
Sale – Jesse STOVER, lot 5, con 8, S. Dorchester
Page 4
c1 Aylmer Tribune purchased by Aylmer Express (East Elgin Tribune)
c6 Died – Clarence BEAM, Detroit, former Aylmer resident
Page 5
c1 In memoriam – Fred LEARN, killed in Action, August 8, 1918
Page 10
c3 Died – Pte. Harley SMITH, son of Squire, Sparta, September 1, killed in action
October 3, 1918
Page 1
c1 Died – Lieut. Col. William M. DAVIS, Ottawa, son of late Joel, Malahide
c4 Died – Mary Ann SPEARS, widow of William, Malahide, September 26, 82nd year,
nee BALDWIN
c5 Died- Lieut. R. W. E. CHRISTIE, Sept. 21, killed in action
Page 2
c3 Died – Mrs. Celia SNELGROVE, Port Burwell
Page 3
c1 Sale – David BRITTON, Copenhagen
c3 Sale – A. S. ROGERS, Aylmer
Sale – John DENTON, lot 16, con 9, Malahide
Sale – Edward CONNOR, lot 4, con 10, S. Dorchester
Sale – Harley PERRY, Aylmer
c4 Sale – Hiram WIDDIFIELD, Orwell
Sale – Jabez COHOON, lot 28 & 29, con 3, Malahide
Page 4
c3 60th anniversary of Mr & Mrs C.O. LEARN, Aylmer, son of John Learn, dau. of Abraham
SMITH
Page 5
c1 Born – son to C. SIMPSON, Springfield
Born – son to Lester WILSON, Springfield
Died – William BARNES, Springfield, 86th year
Married – Anita Cora BAILEY, dau. of Charles, Yarmouth, to Clarence William FLEMING,
son of William, Yarmouth, Sept. 25
c2 Notice to creditors – Charlotte A. ROBINS, Springfield, died January 21, 1906
Notice to creditors – John Lewis ROBINS, Springfield, died April 5, 1916
Page 9
c1 Notice to creditors – William Henry WILES, Bayham, died August 4, 1918
c2 Died – Mrs. R. ROBERTS
Born – dau. to Owen PERCY , nee Gladys WELTER
Notice to creditors – Michael FLAGG, Malahide, died January 30, 1918
October 10, 1918
Page 1
c2 Died – Col. Mahlon DAVIS, Vancouver
c3 Died – Sydney SNYDER, London
c4 Married – Ethel Helena McTAVISH, dau. of Mrs. E., Aylmer, to Frederick Hugh THOMSON,
Omaha, Nebraska, October 5
Died – James LINDSAY, son of George, Malahide, October 4, age 9
Died – Marjorie YOUNG, dau. of Levi, Port Bruce, October 2, age 18
Died – Corp. Reginald CORBIN, son of Henry, Aylmer, September 4, killed in action
c6 Married – Margaret KINNEE, dau. of John, Aylmer, to Walter KENT, Aylmer
Died – Eliza SEARS, widow of Harry, Malahide, October 4, 81st year
Died – Dorcas HOOVER, widow of Christopher, Chicago, October 3, 88th year, nee BROWN
Page 2
c3 Died – Lyman DEXTER, Corinth, October 6, 75th year
Page 3
c2 Sale – Charles H. MINARD, Sparta
c3 Sale – Wilfrid H. CHUTE, con 1, Malahide
c4 Sale – J. E. JEFFERY, lot 24, con 5, N. Dorchester
Sale – Gordon TURNBULL, lot 2, con 10, Corinth
Sale – George GODBY, Vienna
Page 4
c4 Died – W. H. FINCH, Aylmer, October 3, age 60
Page 5
c2 Died – Lyman DEXTER, Corinth
Page 10
c6 Died – Miss OSBORNE, Valley Junction, Iowa, niece of Austin LEARN
October 17, 1918
Page 1
c1 Died – Abram WAGNER, Aylmer, October 9, 74th year
c4 Died – Maria FANSHER, wife of Rev. Walter, Malahide, October 13, dau. of Rev. John G.
BULL
c6 Died – Roy NICHOLS, Strathroy
Page 2
c2 Married – Cyril Sloan PATTERSON, Toronto, to Mildred Rosalyn CASCADDEN, dau. of S.O.,
Talbotville, September 21
Married – Edna STOVER to John B. GOODHAND, Corinth, Oct. 9
c3 Born – John Stewart GREGG, son of Crawford, Vancouver, September 29
Died – Dr. Cameron M. MITCHELL, Chicago, son of Walter A.
92nd birthday of Mrs. Henry B. HOWEY, Straffordville
c6 Born – dau. to Mr. PALMER, Bayham, September 30
Page 3
c3 Sale – David NEWTON, Lyons
c4 Sale – Wallace TISDALE, lot 25, con 8, Yarmouth
Sale – C.C. STAFFORD, con 5, Yarmouth
c5 Sale – Charles E. KING, Mt. Salem
Page 4
c4 Died – Corp. Edward Christopher Payton BREAY, Aylmer, age 25
Died – Pte. Owen J. ANGER, son of Alva & Nancy, Aylmer
Page 6
c3 Died – Lance-Corp. Verne Turrill PROWSE, son of Samuel, Orwell, October 7
Died – Cecil PROWSE, son of Samuel, Orwell, age 20
Page 9
c1 Died – Dr. Cameron M. MITCHELL, Chicago, son of Walter, Bayham, October 9, 27th year
c2 Married – Nina Evelyn COX, dau. of Mark, Malahide, to Herbert L. POWERS, October 9
Married – Clara M. WISMER, dau. of Andrew, Mapleton, to S.A. FULTON, Southwold,
October 2
Page 10
c1 Died – Lt. Col. William Mahlon DAVIS, Ottawa, October 8
October 24, 1918
Page 1
c1 Died – William H. PALMER, Aylmer, age 32
Died – S. W. WILLISON, Pembroke, October 16
c3 Died – Violet B. HANSEL, wife of Claude
Died – David Edward HOWEY, Waterford, Oct. 17, 26th year
Died – Mrs. ALGUIRE, Toronto, sister of Clifford MACKLEM, Aylmer
c4 Died – Pearl BROWN, dau. of James Arthur, Dunboyne, Oct. 17
Died – Verne PROWSE, age 22, and Cecil PROWSE, age 20, sons of Samuel, Orwell
c5 Married – E.F. GARNER, Viscount, Sask. to Fletta F. BURNHAM, Aylmer, October 8
Died – Gunner Murray J. BENNER, son of Thomas, September 4, 1918, killed in action
c6 Died – Frank MAGINNIS, Aylmer, October 21, age 37
Page 2
c3 Born – son to Fred BOXALL, Dunboyne
Page 3
c4 Sale – Wilford DICKENSON, lot 35, con 2, Malahide
Sale – Charles H. WHITE, Orwell
c5 Sale – William McGUIRE, lot 31, con 6, Malahide
Sale – Morley TANSLEY, lot 22, con 2, Malahide
Page 4
c3 Died – Dr. George THOMSON, Springfield
Died – James SHEPPARD, son of James L., Yarmouth, Oct. 16
c4 Died – Pte. Charles WESTBROOK, Oct. 1, killed in action
c5 Died – Elizabeth Ann GILLETT, widow of Partial, Malahide, 77th year
Page 7
c2 Died – Clarence HATCH, son of Allen
Died – Pte. Manley FLUELING, son of Peter, Mt. Salem, October 16
c5 Died – Martha HERRON, widow of John
Died – George STANLEY, Belmont
c6 Died – Hetrick EWIN, son of Robert, N. Dorchester, age 18
October 31, 1918
Page 1
c2 Died – Samuel ELLIOTT, Hiawatha, Kansas, 80th year
c3 Died – Daniel GRACY, Malahide, October 24, 86th year
Died – Fred MARTLEW, London
Died – Carl SMITH, son of David, Harrietsville, age 18
c4 Died – Agnes N. SANDERS, widow of Rev. T.F., Aylmer, age 86
Died – Daniel MARKLE, Rodney
c5 Died – Corp. Frank BRINN, son of John, Vienna, September 27, killed in action
Died – May E. BERDAN, wife of James, Malahide, 24th year, dau. of Samuel PROPER
Died – John BOUGHNER, Aylmer
c6 Died – Carrie A. STEWART, wife of D.A., Aylmer, 47th year, nee McTAVISH
Page 2
c5 Married – Theresa HERRIES to Wilfred CHUTE, Oct. 30
Page 3
c2 Sale – Harvey BROWN, lot 19, con 3, Malahide
Sale – George Sherman BRADLEY, Aylmer
c3 Sale – E. D. HUNTER, New Sarum
Page 7
c1 Married – Barbara Mae ROBERTS, dau. of Andrew, Yarmouth, to Salathiel CURTIS, son of
William
Died – Charles V. CLINE, S. Dorchester, October 23, age 34, son of Jacob
Died – George STANLEY, Belmont, October 18, age 84
c2 Died – Guy DISBROWE, St. Thomas
Died – Mrs. A. R. WARNER, Cleveland, nee Ethel AXFORD, Yarmouth, age 33
c3 Born – dau. to Fred BURWELL, Eden
c4 In memoriam – Daniel WILEY, died Oct. 31, 1917
Died – Harry RIDDELL, Detroit, son of Mrs. Alex SUMMERS
November 7, 1918
Page 1
c1 Died – Clifford YELLAND, Toronto, son of Richard, Sparta
c2 Died – Lt. Clarence V. LAWRENCE, St. Thomas, age 26
c3 Died – Janet REID, dau. of Hugh, Glenmeyer, 23rd year
Died – Hazel M. BERDAN, wife of Robert, Windsor, Oct. 27, age 21, dau. of Albert LOUCKS
c4 Married – Elsie HOWE, Avon, dau. of Lillian, to Ray FERGUSON, S. Dorchester, October 30
Died – infant child of John SCOTT
c5 Died – Mrs. Thomas COMPORT, Toronto, October 28
Died – Pte. Bert RICHARDSON, Killed in action
Died – Morley ABERDEEN, son of C. PERRY
Died – Alice WESTOVER, dau. of Frank, Sarnia
Died – Nettie DARLINGTON, wife of William, St. Thomas, dau. of Charles FUGARD
c6 Died – Dr. Wilbert Cecil SWENERTON, Vancouver, October 24, age 31
Died – Harry GRASS, son of George, Aylmer, age 25
Died – Clifton J. OILLE, Toronto, 42nd year
Page 3
c2 Sale – Earl McLAUGHLIN, lot B, con 8, S. Dorchester
c3 Sale – David WINTERMUTE, lot 32, con 9, Malahide
Sale – Thomas BINGHAM, & Mrs. McLAY, con 9, lot 28, Yarmouth
c4 Died – Corp. Edwin Byron PULHAM, October 31
Died – Wilfred KETCHABAW, Niagara Falls, son of Lewis
Died – Mrs. Wilfred KETCHABAW, Niagara Falls, dau. of Mrs. John GRANT
Page 4
c2 Married – John James Beatty BURNETT, S. Dorchester, to Elizabeth Mary McLEOD, dau. of
Wm. H. LAWRENCE, Nov. 6
c3 Died – William George DAVIS, Malahide, age 34 (Died from Spanish Flu working for M. CONNOR)
Page 5
c2 Married – Thressa Maude HERRIES, dau. of Alex, to Wilfrid H. CHUTE, son of Ensley,
Grovesend, October 30
Notice to creditors – Abram WAGNER, Aylmer, died October 9, 1918
Notice to creditors – James MITCHELL, S. Dorchester, died June 15, 1918
November 14, 1918
Page 1
c2 Died – Roy GOODWIN, Mitchell
Engagement – Vera Leone SHAKELTON, dau. of Clarence, Malahide, to Clayton BUCK
Died – Lt. Winfield Scott FAULDS, formerly Aylmer, Oct. 10
c3 Died – Pte. Albert RICHARDSON, killed in action
c6 Died – Agnes W. ZAVTIZ, wife of Morley, Aylmer, 33rd year, dau. of Noble KERR, Corinth
Page 2
c3 Died – George S. CAMPBELL, Yarmouth, Oct. 30, age 33, son of A. F.
Died – Pte. Charles DRUMMOND, Nov. 10, killed in action
c4 Died – Mrs. Frank DODSON, London
Page 3
c3 Sale – L.L. DAWDY, lot 17, con 4, Bayham
c4 Sale – David WINTERMUTE, lot 32, con 9, Malahide
c5 Sale – Simon WINGER, lot 23, con 6, Yarmouth
Page 4
c5 Died – Elizabeth MATTHEWS, widow of James, Aylmer, 62nd year, November 13, nee
MARSHALL
c6 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs C.W. COOKSON, Bayham, nee Clara HARVEY
Page 5
c1 Died – William DAVIS, Springfield
Page 10
c2 Born – dau. to Wray CHEESEMAN, Summers Corners
November 21, 1918
Page 1
c4 Died – Isabella McCONNELL, wife of Jehiel, Mt. Salem, November 18, 88th year
c5 Died – Sgt. Arthur W. YOUELL, son of George, Aylmer
Engagement – Bereniece EMMETT, dau. of Charles, to Gerald TIGHE, son of John
Page 3
c2 Sale – Ortie HARVEY, lot 2, con 4, Yarmouth
Sale – John ASHTON, lot 18 & 19, con 7, Yarmouth
c3 Sale – William R. KIRK, Vienna
Sale – Frank MAGINNIS, Aylmer
c4 Sale – Joseph GARTON, lot 14, con 10, S. Dorchester
c5 Died – Alex MITCHELL, Maple Grove, age 77
Page 5
c1 Notice to creditors – Albert TRIM, Aylmer, died September 17, 1918
Notice to creditors – William George WHITE, Aylmer, insolvent
c2 Notice to creditors – George Sherman BRADLEY
Page 6
c3 Married – Vera NORTON, dau. of Harry, New Sarum, to Carman HOOVER, Kingsmill,
November 13
Page 9
c1 Died – Alexander MITCHELL, Maple Grove, 79th year
c2 Married – Minnie J. RYCKMAN, dau. of Isaac, to Arlo WELTER, son of John, November 13
November 28, 1918
Page 1
c3 Died – Richard C. WINGROVE, Yarmouth, Nov. 22, 20th year, son of Alonzo
Page 3
c4 Sale – Cliff HUFFMAN, lot 4, con 6, Malahide
c5 Sale – Melvin CLAUS, Aylmer
Died – Rebecca May CLOES, wife of George, New Sarum, 73rd yr
Page 5
c2 Died – Mrs. James T. RATHAY, Killam, Alberta, dau. of Leonard POWERS
Died – dau. of P. UNDERHILL, Vienna, November 21
Page 6
c5 Died – Mrs. John HEFFER, Belmont
Page 10
c2 Married – Alice IRWIN, Aylmer, to Thomas DOOLITTLE, Mt. Salem, November 25
December 5, 1918
Page 1
c4 Died – Mrs. Lewis ABBOTT, Trehorne, Manitoba, dau. of Thomas ANGER
c5 Died – Hazel AJAR, wife of William, Thornloe, 26th year, dau. of J. Burt BACKUS
c6 Engagement – Verlie May MATTHEWS, dau. of E.C., to Harold Leslie SAWYER, son of
George, Lyons
Died – Mrs. Allen McPHERSON, Aylmer, nee LOOP
Page 2
c3 Died – Pte. A.A. OLIVER, son of Nancy, Port Stanley
c4 Died – Edward SUMMERS, Corinth, November 28
c6 Notice to creditors – William Henry FINCH, Aylmer, died October 3, 1918
Page 3
c2 Sale – Roy MILLER, Mt. Salem
Sale – Archie LAIDLAW, Sparta
Page 4
c2 Died – Edward SUMMERS, Corinth
Married – Brownie ANDREWS, dau. of George W., Aylmer, to S. J. ROBERTSON, Three
Hills, Alberta
Page 5
c1 87th birthday of George MOORE, Springfield
c2 Engagement – Etie Marie TIMPANY, dau. of John H., Calton, to Percy Allen DEAMUDE,
Hamilton
Died – Mrs. H. P. MADDEN, St. Thomas
December 12, 1918
Page 1
c3 Died – A.C. GRAHAM, Brantford, 74th year
Died – Mrs. E. L. ABBOTT, Treherne, Manitoba, Nov. 29, dau. of Thomas ANGER, Corinth
c4 Died – Miss Ella BARBER, Berkley, California, sister of Mrs. Ed WHITE, Springwater
c6 Engagement – Myrtle JAMES, dau. of W.J., St. Thomas, to Henry Douglas DUNNETT, son of
John, Aylmer
Page 2
c3 Died – William MOFFATT, Toronto
Born – son to Ramy TOMLINSON, Bayham, November 27
Page 3
c1 Sale – Mrs. A. J. ROBERTSON
Sale – William WHITE
c3 Sale – William R. MAGEE, lot 6, con 4 & 5, Bayham
c4 Sale – A. H. McKIBBON, lot 7, con 1, Bayham
Page 5
c1 Died – Peter A. VINCENT, Malahide, 86th year
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs. Elmer ROLOSON, Bayham
c2 Died – Lulu JENKINS, dau. of Charles
Born – dau. to George PRESSEY, December 2
Died – Job HARVEY, Vienna, 63rd year
c4 Died – Vernon PROWSE, son of Samuel; letter from comrade re death
Page 9
c1 Died – William BRIGGS, Luton, age 89
December 19, 1918
Page 1
c4 Married – Allen L. GRAWBURG, son of William, Lyons, to Ella L. WRIGHT, dau. of Robert,
Copenhagen, Dec. 12
Died – Pte. Harold STEPHENSON, son of Harry, Chatham
c6 Married – John MILLARD, Aylmer, to Nellie CARTER, Aylmer
Married – Bernice Isabel EMMETT, dau. of Charles, Aylmer, to Gerald TIGHE, December 13
Page 2
c3 Died – Mrs. HYATT, Port Stanley
Died – Mrs. MARTIN, Port Stanley
Page 3
c1 Married – Walter FLUELLING, to Elsie E. BATES. St. Thomas
c3 Died – Minnie May WILES, wife of Wilbert, St. Thomas, dau. of William CAMPBELL, Vienna
December 19, 1918
Page 4
c6 In memoriam – Lydia MILLER, wife of Albert, died December 16, 1917
Page 6
c3 Died – W.T. DANIELS, Rockeford, Colorado, December 6, husband of Beatrice BRADLEY
Died – Mrs. Henry JULIAN, Detroit, nee Bertha WILSON, dau. of John, Aylmer
Died – Jerman Z. BALCOM, Aylmer, 70th year
Page 8
c6 Died – Minnie May WILES, wife of Williard, St. Thomas, dau of William CAMPBELL, Vienna
Page 9
c1 Sale – Ed DAVIDSON
Sale – A.A. MOORE, con 9, Malahide
c3 Notice to creditors – Agnes Nancy SANDERS, Aylmer, died October 24, 1918
December 26, 1918
Page 1
c1 Died – Herman Leslie OLIVER, Springfield, Dec. 24, 37th year
c2 Died – Frances Elizabeth GRAY, wife of John, Marine City, Michigan, Dec. 20, 73rd year,
dau. of late O. PARTLOW, Malahide
c4 Born – son to Martin MILLARD, Lakeview, Dec. 11
Born – son to Lorne GRASS, Detroit, Dec. 12
c5 Died – Mrs. Thomas LESTER, St. Thomas, 27th year, dau. of Dan WILEY, Aylmer
Page 2
c3 Born – son to Martin MILLARD, Lakeview, Dec. 19, nee Ruby McCONNELL
Page 3
c1 Sale – Frank KENT, Dunboyne
Sale – Harry B. RUTHERFORD, lot 15, con 11, Dereham
Sale – A.E. MORSE, lot 110, con 6, Bayham
c2 Sale – A. E. COOK, Copenhagen
Sale – H. E. SIMPSON, New Sarum
Page 4
c2 Married – Verlie May MATTHEWS, dau. of Edgie, Aylmer, to Harold Leslie SAWYER, Lyons
c4 Married – Ettie Marie TIMPANY, dau. of John, Calton, to Percy Allen DEAMUDE, Ingersoll,
December 18
Page 5
c1 Died – Dora M. MILLS, wife of Wilson H., Sparta, dau. of Taylor SOWLER, Aylmer
c2 Died – Jacob BERDAN, Malahide, Dec. 24, 93rd year
Page 9
c2 Born – son to Fred JAMES, Calton, December 2, nee Edna VANVELZER
January 2, 1919
Page 1
c2 Died – Francis E. BRADY, son of T.J., Port Burwell, age 42
c3 Died – Frank GABLE, Langton, age 80
62nd anniversary of Mr & Mrs Welborn LEESON, Brandon, Man.
c4 Married – Myrtle JAMES, dau. of W., St. Thomas, to Capt. H. Douglas DUNNETT, Aylmer,
Dec. 26
c5 Died – Burckley HOWEY, Aylmer, December 31, 32nd year, son of John
Page 2
c3 Married – Iva D. HIGH, dau. of L.R., Detroit, to Elwood L. MOORE, Colgate, Sask., Nov. 27
c4 Died – Arthur WHITESELL, Port Dover, December 26
Married – Viola BOYD to John PHILLMORE, December 25
c5 Born – dau. to William FEWSTER, Corinth, December 26
Page 3
c3 Born – son to Fred JAMES, December 22
c4 Died – Mrs. CORNELL, Cleveland, dau. of Amos McSHANE, Calton
Died – Lance-Corp. J. M. BERRY, killed in action
Died – Mrs. Clara BEGG, Port Stanley
Page 4
c4 Married – Gladys Margarite GLOIN, dau. of Emera, Yarmouth, to Norman L. BALLANTINE,
son of J., St. Thomas, Dec. 25
Page 6
c3 Died – Mrs. Mary S. GILES, widow of Robert, Lakeview
Page 10
c1 Married – Bessie PARTLOW, dau. of William, to Harry WOOD, Brownsville, December 26
c2 Died – Roy HARDY, New Sarum, 36th year, son of George
January 9, 1919
Page 1
c2 Died – John BARR, Gorman, S. Dakota, nephew of Mrs. William SEARS, Orwell
c3 Died – Eliza HOLDER, widow of Thomas, Aylmer, January 4, 71st year
Died – Mrs. Mary A. LIVINGSTONE, widow of William, Sparta, January 7, 89th year
c4 Born – son to Charles W. INGRAM, Grovesend, Dec. 29
Died – Alexander TAYLOR, Malahide, Jan. 3, 53rd year, son of Peter
c5 Died – Pte. B. J. TIMPANY, son of John H., Calton, Jan. 2
c6 Died – Fred JOHNSTON, St. Thomas
Page 2
c5 Died – Leila WOODWORTH, dau. of George, Lakeview
Page 4
c4 Died – J. McNEIL, Dorchester, 85th year
Page 6
c4 25th anniversary of Mr & Mrs A. WHITE
Sale – H. L. LAWTON, Sparta
Sale – Ira KETCHABAW, lot 23, con 10, Bayham
January 16, 1919
Page 1
c2 Died – Casper ROBBINS, Malahide, January 9
c3 Died – Mrs. Alonzo BRADLEY, Richmond, January 10, 64th year, nee BEARSS
c4 Died – David N. SMITH, Leamington, Jan. 9, age 75
c5 Died – William WHITE, St. Thomas
Page 2
c3 Married – Kenneth FIRBY to Grace MARSHALL, both Corinth, January 1
Born – dau. to Murray FIRBY, Corinth, January 5
c4 Guardianship – Violet May McDONALD, dau. of Albert Edward and Ethel
Page 4
c6 In memoriam – Le Roy FRANKLIN, died January 17, 1918
Page 5
c3 In memoriam – Rebecca SHACKLETON, died January 8, 1916
Page 6
c1 Sale – John WARDELL, lot 10, con 4, Malahide
Page 8
c6 Notice to creditors – Frank MAGINNIS, Aylmer, died October 27, 1918
Page 10
c4 Died – Mrs. L. BRADLEY, Aylmer
January 23, 1919
Page 1
c3 Died – Mrs. James A. GLENN, Glanworth, 82nd year
c4 Died – Sarah Ann LEESON, wife of Welborn, Brandon, Manitoba, January 14, 84th year
c6 80th birthday of Rev. W. FANSHER, Aylmer
Page 2
c3 Died – Mrs. Matilda SOPER, Vienna
c6 Died – Walter A. MOORE, Cleveland, son of D. F., S. Dorchester, January 18
Page 3
c1 Sale – John CARTER, Kingsmill
Sale – George PIKE, lot 2, con 6, N. Dorchester
Page 5
c1 Died – Mrs. Dinah TRAVIS, Eden, January 18, 80th year
Died – James H. SHEPPARD, Mt. Salem, January 21, 71st yr
Died – William G. WHITE, St. Thomas
c2 Died – Gladys Shirley MOORE, dau. of J.L., Springfield, January 15, age 9
Page 6
c5 Married – Edna PRONG, dau. of C.F., to Blake HAWLEY, son of John, January 15
Page 9
c1 Died – Mrs. Azelia Irene SPRAGUE, Dexter
Page 10
c2 Died – Mrs. Alex MITCHELL, Maple Grove
Died – Temperance LOCKER, widow of Richard, Malahide, 74th year, dau. of John
VANPATTER
January 30, 1919
Pae 1
c3 Died – Mark DANEY, Brantford, brother of George
Died – John HEFFER, Belmont, age 88
c5 Died – Fred M. FANSHER, Edmonton, nephew of Rev. W., Aylmer
90th birthday of Charles STRONG, Aylmer
Page 2
c3 Died – Mrs. Alex MITCHELL, Richmond
Born – son to Glenn MARR, Calton, January 25, nee Mildred SHACKLETON
c4 Born – dau. to Mr. BOWMAN, Corinth, January 24
Died – Madison GRIFFIN, Ingelhart, Ontario
c6 Died – Frank BEARSS, Jaffa
Page 3
c2 Sale – W. J. HENRY, lot 11 & 12, con 1, Malahide
c3 Sale – John J. EATON, lot 8, con 12, S. Dorchester
Page 4
c2 Died – Pte. W. BARNES
c3 Died – F. BEARSS, Jaffa
February 6, 1919
Page 1
c2 Died – Claude FRANCIS, Pasadena, California
Page 2
c3 96th birthday of Mrs. Catharine CHUTE, Feb. 3
c6 infant son of late Wilfred KETCHABAW adopted by Ed WEBSTER, St. Thomas
Page 3
c1 Sale – Sam BRACKENBURY, lot 27, con 1, Malahide
Sale – J. W. CRAWFORD, lot 28, con 6, Malahide
c2 Sale – J. E. LINDSAY & Matthew SMITH, Springfield
c3 Sale – Frank BURSE, Jaffa
Sale – George KENNEDY & M.C. MOORE, lot 20 & 21, con 8, Malahide
c4 Sale – Silas ASHTON, lot 18, con 9, S. Dorchester
Sale – Arthur GIBSON, lot 35, con 6, Bay\Mal townline
c6 Died – John Washington COPEMAN, Detroit
Page 4
c3 Died – Frank BURSE, Jaffa, January 3
Died – William Floy BLASHILL, son of George, Aylmer, age 24
Page 5
c1 Died – John HEFFER, Malahide, January 24
c2 Died – George CUTTEN, Aylmer, January 31
Died – Maria J. BLINN, wife of Hiram, London, age 78
c3 Died – Sarah Jane TRIM, widow of Albert, Malahide, age 55, dau. of Alex CANDY
Page 9
c2 Born – dau. to L. STAFFORD, Jaffa
February 13, 1919
Page 1
c3 Died – John HAMBLY, Malahide
c4 Born – son to J. E. REID, Lyons, February 3
c5 Married – Mamie Grace EVANS, dau. of McFarlane, Medicine Hat, to Howard Bruton
BRIGHAM, son of T.H.,of Alderson, January 27
c6 Died – Ferne SWALES, dau. of Herman, Edmonton
Page 2
c3 Died – Mrs. Jeanett PRICHARD, Richmond
c6 Sale – George A. McCAULLEY, lot 18, con 10, Yarmouth
Page 3
c3 Sale – J. E. SMITH, Harrietsville
c4 Sale – Alex TAYLOR, lot 8, con 1, Malahide
Sale – George C. FLASHMAN, lot 18, con 8, S. Dorchester
Sale – Colin A. CAMPBELL, lot 16 con 13, Yarmouth
c6 Sale – Robert KENNY, lot 14, con 8, Malahide
Page 4
c3 Died – John R. GRIFFIN, Toledo, Ohio, Jan. 30, 57th year
Page 5
c3 Died – Frederick James KARNS, Aylmer, Feb. 7, age 24 days
c5 Died – Elizabeth GERHART, wife of Christian, Malahide, February 8, age 68
Page 9
c4 Born – son and dau (twins) to Ed SMYTH, Vienna, Feb. 7
Born – dau. to Robert JACKSON, Vienna, February 7
c6 Died – Mrs. Jeanet PRICHARD, nee WESTOVER
February 20, 1919
Page 2
c4 Died – Firman WILSON, Bayham, 52nd year
Died – Mrs. J. PORTER, widow of Joseph, Jaffa, 78th year
Page 3
c4 Sale – Cambly CHARLTON, lot 5, con 11, S. Dorchester
Sale – G. E. WRIGHT, lot 8 & 9, con 8, S. Dorchester
c5 Sale – John GLOIN, lot 10, con 4, Malahide
c6 Sale – John GENT, Yarmouth
Page 5
c1 Notice to creditors – Temperance LOCKER, Malahide, died January 21, 1919
Notice to creditors – Frances E. GRAY, Malahide, died December 20, 1918
Notice to creditors – Herman Z. BALCOM, Aylmer, died December 15, 1918
Notice to creditors – Alexander TAYLOR, Malahide, died January 3, 1919
c3 Died – Asa MARR, Aylmer, February 15
Page 6
c1 Died – Clinton VANPATTER, Dunboyne
Notice to creditors – Lyman DEXTER, Bayham, died October 6, 1918
c3 Notice to creditors – Delilah WALL, Aylmer, died December 22, 1918
c4 Died – Mrs. Fernando OILLE, Sparta, 82nd year
c5 Born – dau. to Clare CHEESEMAN, Corinth, Feb. 16
Page 10
c2 Died – Miss Dora DUNN, Sparta
Died – Elmira PORTER, widow of Joseph, Jaffa, February 14, 78th year
c3 Married – Bruce MOORE, Aylmer, to Erie Elizabeth WOOD, Springfield, February 10
Married – Mabel COLE, dau. of John, S. Dorchester, to Charles Gibson GODWIN, Hamilton
c6 Died – Clinton VANPATTER, Dunboyne, Feb. 15, 73rd year
February 27, 1919
Page 1
c2 Died – Susan POUND, widow of William, Malahide, February 25, age 92
c3 93rd birthday of Nicholas BROWN, February 22
Died – Martha Jane McTAGGART, wife of John, Malahide, February 19, age 79, nee
SCHOOLEY
c6 Died – Miss Nettie CAMP, Woodstock, February 6, dau. of Matthew CAMP and Mary Jane
FLETCHER
Page 2
c3 Died – Mrs. William FIRBY, Richmond
Born – dau. to Guy GODBY, Vienna, Feb. 24, nee Mildred SOPER
c4 Married – Maude E. JENKINS, dau. of James, Belmont, to Byron McMURRAY, Belmont
Died – Hugh McNIVEN, Belmont
Page 3
c1 Sale – John HAMBLY, lot 27 & 28, con 2, Malahide
c3 Sale – George CUTTEN, lot 27 & 28, con 7, Yarmouth
c4 Sale – F. W. & H.F. KENT, lot 11, con 3, Malahide
Sale – George CAMPBELL, lot 11, con 5, Bayham
c5 Sale – John HILLIKER, Luton
Sale – John TRIM, Dingle St.
Page 4
c2 Died – Mrs. Edmund LAIDLAW, Aylmer, dau. of George and Mary KENZIE
Sale – Henry WALTON, lot 2, con 7, S. Dorchester
Page 5
c4 Born – Leslie George Andrew McLAIN, son of Earl, Springwater
Born- son to Henry PERCY, Dunboyne, February 16
Born – son to Gordon ROZELL, Copenhagen, February 11
Page 6
c5 100th anniversary of Port Burwell Baptist Church
February 27, 1919
Page 10
c1 Died – Emily Ann DEWSBURY, wife of Uriah, Lyons, February 26, age 58
March 6, 1919
Page 1
c4 Died – Mrs. Mary A. FIRBY, widow of William, Bayham, February 16, dau. of Judd BAKER
Page 3
c2 Sale – Mrs. Walker FIRBY, lot 2, con 9, Bayham
c3 Sale – E. McCREDIE, lot 9, con 6, Yarmouth
c5 Sale – Arthur E. BRADLEY, Dingle St.
Sale – Charles WHITE, Mapleton
Page 5
c1 Died – Susan POUND, funeral
c2 Died – Mrs. Charles HOWARTH, Pembroke, NY
Page 6
c3 Died – Mrs. Alfred BABCOCK, Union, 24th year
c5 Died – Mrs. Philo PRICE, St. Thomas
Born – son to Clayton GODBY
Page 9
c6 Born – son to George DALLEY, March 1
March 13, 1919
Page 1
c6 Married – Charles A. WRIGHT to Mae BENNER, March 5
Married – Delos KILGOUR to Miss CARPENTER, March 4
Page 2
c3 Died – Jabez COHOON, Aylmer, March 6
Page 3
c2 Sale – Mrs. Mary MOORE, lot 1, con 8, Bayham
c3 Sale – W. W. FIRBY, lot 24, con 6, Talbot St.
c4 Sale – Louis McCANDLESS, con 5, Yarmouth
c5 Died – Mrs. C. BALL, Glencolin
Died – Elizabeth FOSTER, widow of W.B., Glencolin, 65th yr
Page 5
c1 Died – Emma GILLETT, 70th year
c2 Died – Edmund DECEW, Sheridan, Illinois, age 72
New Sarum hotel destroyed by fire
Died – Jabez COHOON, Aylmer, March 6, 70th year
March 13, 1919
Page 6
c1 Died – Dr. L.M. CHARLTON, Cleveland, 81st year, son of William
c5 Married – Dorothy BUSHELL, dau. of Rev. Edward, to Dr. Frank Learn PHELPS, son of W.J.,
Westmount, March 1
Page 10
c1 Notice to creditors – Janette Minerve PRITCHARD, Bayham, died February 7, 1919
March 20, 1919
Page 1
c3 Born – dau. to Norman McGIBBON, Midland, March 10, nee Nin BOTTOMLEY
c4 Married – Arthur BAKER, Springfield, to Mrs. BRUSH, March 10
Married – Mrs. Minerva HAWLEY, Fairview to T. LOWE, St. Thomas, March 15
c6 Born – dau. to E.O. AWDE, March 8
Born – son to W.C. KING, March 8
Died – Elizabeth NORTH, widow of John, St. Thomas, March 11, 88th year
Page 2
c3 Died – Bruce McCONNELL, son of Ross
c5 95th birthday of Mr. GRAVES, Mt. Salem
Page 3
c3 Sale – Albert PERCY, Malahide
Sale – Archie E. THOMSON, Kingsmill
Sale – Claude HOOVER, Kingsmill
Page 4
c4 Died – Henry OLIPHANT, Oakville
c5 Born – dau. to Harry WOOLLEY, Springfield
Page 6
c6 Born – son to Earl FORD, Corinth, March 10
Died – Mrs. E. FOSTER, Corinth
Married – Mahlon E. MITTS, to C. FAIT, both Corinth, Mar. 8
Page 9
c3 Died – Rev. J. E. HUNTER, Toronto
c4 Died – Robert BUCK, Jarvis, age 35
Page 10
c3 Died – Mrs. J. P. SMITH, Aylmer
Died – Ambrose Bruce McCONNELL, son of Ross, Malahide, age 6 months
Married – Mary CROPP to Carmen R. WHERRY, Mossbank, Saskatchewan, February 26
March 27, 1919
Page 1
c2 Married – Daisy E. STOKES, dau. of Charles, Jaffa, to Neal DOOLITTLE, son of Ephraim,
Luton
c3 Married – Julia I. PHELPS, dau. of Mrs. Martha, to Frank L. TRUMAN, Calton, March 22
c4 Died – Mary Catharine SMITH, wife of John P., Aylmer, March 19, 59th year, nee HERRIES
Died – Mrs. W. W. HARRETT, wife of Welland, nee HITE
Died – Clarence SANDERS, Omaha, Nebraska, son of T.G.
c5 Died – Mary L. BEARSS, widow of William, Malahide, March 20, 69th year
c6 Died – Edward GARTON, Yarmouth, March 25, 87th year
Page 2
c5 Died – infant dau. of David VAUGHN, Springfield, March 23
Page 3
c2 Sale – Edward TRIM, Aylmer
c3 Born – dau. to Andrew CARTER, Kingsmill, March 20
Page 5
c2 Married – Maude E. J. SHIVELY, dau. of Jesse, Springfield, to Clifford HEIPLEH, son of
Anton, Malahide, March 19
c3 Married – Matthew J. SIMS to Eva PORTER, son of John A., March 19
In memoriam – Thomas BARNECOTT, died March 27, 1918
Page 10
c3 Married – Ila MILLARD, dau. of Solon, Wilton Grove, to Elmer E. COVILLE, son of George,
St. Thomas, March 26
April 3, 1919
Page 1
c3 25th anniversary of Mr & Mrs Cornell THOMPSON, Malahide
Married – Ettie S. FOSTER to Marshall BAKER, Malahide, March 29
Married – Edna G. VANPATTER, dau. of Mrs. Clinton, Dunboyne, to Harry F. KENT,
Dunboyne, April 2
c6 Born – son to Frank PETERS, Aylmer, March 28
Page 2
c3 Born – dau. to Mr. BACKHOUSE, Jaffa, March 28
Died – Mrs. J. SECORD, Jaffa
Died – Evans MOTT, son of Valentine, Jaffa
c5 Born – son to Harry FUGARD, March 24
Born – son to L. ACRE, Richmond
Died – Mrs. W. PHILMORE, Richmond
Married – Lance Corp. C.C. BAKER, son of L., Belmont, to Isabella CAMPBELL, Ayr,
Scotland
Page 3
c1 Sale – Roy RICE, Yarmouth
Sale – W. W. HARRETT, Luton
c4 Notice to creditors – Jabez COHOON, Aylmer, died March 7, 1919
Died – Jabez COHOON, tribute to him
Page 4
c3 Died – Huntley Scott WILLISON, Pembroke, March 8, 32nd year
Page 5
c1 Born – dau. to Andrew CARTER, Aylmer, March 21
c2 Dissolution of Partnership – W. McCREDIE and James E. REID, S. Dorchester, sawmill
Page 6
c5 Died – Thomas FLEMING, Lyons
Page 9
c3 Born – son to G. LANDON, Corinth, March 23
Born – son to Arthur HAYWARD, Corinth, March 24
c4 Died – Mrs. Mary BAKER, Malahide, March 31
c6 Married – Percy Frank SOUTHERN, London, to Mary HONN, London, March 27
April 10, 1919
Page 1
c3 Died – William REVERE, Aylmer, April 4, 72nd year
Page 2
c3 Married – Ethel RAYMOND, to Ivan DENNIS, Straffordville, April 2
c4 Died – Edward GARTON, Mapleton
Page 3
c2 Sale – Frank SANSBURN, lot 28, con 8, Malahide
Sale – Cecil THOMPSON, lot 5, con 9, Bayham
c3 Died – Mr. B. FOSTER, Brown City, Michigan
Page 4
c3 Died – Mr. COLE, Bristol, England, age 56, father of Leslie
Page 5
c1 Died – William MARTINDALE, Canadian Northwest
Married – William CANDY to Mrs. J. BOUGHNER
Married – Ethel RAYMOND, Lakeview to I. DENNIS, Straffordville, April 2
Page 6
c3 Died – Benjamin FOSTER, Brown City, Michigan, husband of Betty NESBITT, March 25
April 17, 1919
Page 1
c2 Died – Myrtle A. LAIDLAW, wife of Arthur, Aylmer, 50th year, dau. of John MATTHEWS
c6 Married – Julia Augusta DUNNETT, dau. of John, Aylmer, to Harold Vitus RUDOLPH,
Charlotteville, Virginia, April 10
Page 2
c5 Died – Mrs. Mary MATTHEWS, Richmond, age 85
Born – Harry BROWN, son of Ernest, Lakeview, April 6
Page 3
c2 Sale – Edward SCRUTON, lot 17, con 3, Bayham
c3 Died – W. D. HARDY, Muskegon, Michigan
c4 Born – dau. to T. G. WINDER, Lyons
Died – Frank RUSSELL, Aylmer, April 10, 49th year
Page 9
c6 Notice to creditors – Herman L. OLIVER, Springfield, died December 24, 1918
Notice to creditors – George William DAVIS, Malahide, died November 6, 1918
Page 10
c3 Notice to creditors – Asa Porter MARR, Aylmer, died February 15, 1919
April 24, 1919
Page 1
c4 Born – dau. to Fred LIGHT, Malahide, April 20
Died – Elizabeth Jane PACE, wife of Isaac HANEY, Malahide, April 22, 84th year
c5 Died – Helen D. ARKELL, widow of Henry, Aylmer
c6 Died – Gerald Wilson DALLEY, son of George F., April 20, age 1 month, 19 days
Page 2
c5 Died – Thomas LAW, Toronto
Page 4
c6 Died – Mrs. Joseph MacLACHLAN, Crosswell, Michigan, nee Alice BARTON, Springfield
Page 5
c2 Died – Warren GRIFFIN, Elkhart, Indiana
c4 Born – dau. to Roy FERGUSON, Orwell, April 19
Page 10
c2 85th birthday of Alfred NORTON, Orwell
May 1, 1919
Page 1
c6 Engagement – Clare DURDLE, dau. of Annie, Orwell, to Allan M. TOWE, London
Married – Margaret KERN, Detroit, granddaughter of Mary CAMPBELL, Aylmer, to Matthew
RYAN, Detroit
79th birthday of Mrs. James MANN
Page 2
c4 Died – Warren GRIFFIN, Elkhart, Indiana, husband of Helena McCONNELL, Lakeview
Page 3
c4 Sale – Mrs. F. MAGINNIS
Page 4
c4 Died – Samuel Scott ROGERS, New Westminster, BC, April 12, 74th year, son of James,
Kingsmill
Died – S. M. STONER, St. Thomas
Page 9
c3 Died – Calvin LANE, 58th year
c4 Died – Calvin LANE, Vienna
May 8, 1919
Page 1
c4 Born – son to Grant MITCHELL, Maple Grove, April 29
Married – Edna BOTHWELL, dau. of W.A., to Glenn KENT, Warren, Illinois, April 18
c5 Married – Clara DURDLE, dau. of Joseph, Orwell, to Allan M. TOWE, London
Page 4
c3 Born – John Stevenson WINDER, son of L.D., Ottawa, Apr. 24
Died – Thomas FORSYTHE, Bayham
Page 6
c3 Died – infant dau. of Mert CHUTE, Vienna, May 1
May 15, 1919
Page 1
c2 Born – Aileen Florence CHUTE, dau. of H.S., Toronto, May 4
Died – Moses CUTCUT
c3 Born – Doris Ann GENT, dau. of John, Yarmouth, May 10
c4 Born – son to George VANPATTER, Luton,May 9
Engagement – Carie R. ORTON, dau. of George W., to Von C. BROWN
c5 Engagement – Marie HALE, dau. of J.M., to Henry C. HAGE, DePere, Wisconsin
Died – James C. SNIVELY, Woodstock, May 8, age 51
c6 Born – Alice Margaret EATON, dau. of Blake S., Winnipeg, nee Mabel LINDSAY
Page 2
c5 Died – Emery BELLOWS, former Corinth resident
Page 5
c4 Sale – A. E. WILSON, Springfield
Sale – Rev. T. E. SANDERS, Aylmer
Page 12
c1 Engagement – Edith E. ST. CLAIR, dau. of Alvey, to Elston W. BAMBRICK, Windsor, son of
Frederick Springfield
47th anniversay of Mr & Mrs Thomas SNIDER
c2 Died – Mrs. R. HENDERSHOTT, widow of Lorenzo, Stratford, May 9, first husband was
Thomas FROST
Died – Lewis VANPATTER, Riverside, California, May 11, 78th year
Engagement – Harriett Marion WRONG, dau. of James Murray, to Cyril Richard COLE,
Windsor
May 22, 1919
Page 1
c4 Born – son to Gordon GARTON, Aylmer, March 19
Died – J. Melvin GILLIS, Aylmer
c5 Died – Pte. Alvin MOORE, London
c6 Born – son to G. ASHBAUGH, Busby, Alberta, May 7
Page 3
c3 Died – Arthur MANN, son of Charles, Aylmer
Page 5
c4 Sale – Elias BOWEN, lot 6, con 7, S. Dorchester
Page 6
c2 Died – Lewis VANPATTER, Riverside, California, age 78
c4 Died – Edward GROAT, May 16, 88th year
Page 7
c2 Engagement – Beatrice Louisa Ellen BARNES, dau. of H.J., Belmont, to Evan G. McKEAN
Engagement – Gladys Muriel BARNES, dau. of H. J., Belmont, to Harold A. BALLARD
Page 8
c1 Recollections of Mrs. Stephen POUND, age 77, nee Syrinda Jane GILLETT
c6 Dissolution of partnership – Vern GRAVES and W. E. TOMLIN, livery barn
Page 10
c3 Engagement – Beatrice Louisa BARONS, dau. of H.J., Belmont, to Evans G. McKEAN, Toronto
Engagement – Gladys Muriel BARONS, dau. of H. J., Belmont, to Harold A. BALLARD,
Harrietsville
Died – William LOCKIE, May 18
Page 11
c1 Died – William LOCKE, Yarmouth, age 56
Page 12
c1 Died – Bion L. MICHAEL, Sault Ste. Marie, Michigan, son of T.W.
c2 Died – Charles E. FUGARD, St. Thomas, 62nd year
c4 Died – John Melvin GILLIS, Aylmer, May 17, 64th year
May 29, 1919
Page 1
c3 58th anniversary of Mr & Mrs James SCRIVER, May 20
Page 2
c3 Died – Mrs. Fanny PHELPS, Eden
Married – William BROWN to Carrie ORTON, dau. of George, Bayham
Page 3
c2 Died – John McTAGGART, Springfield
c4 Sale – T. H. WILLOUGHBY, Aylmer
Sale – Bruce BAUGHMAN, lot 27, con 2, Malahide
Page 6
c1 Died – Pte. Harry BENNER
Page 9
c5 Born – dau. to F. FLEMING, Jaffa, May 23
Page 10
c3 Married – Carrie R. ORTON, dau. of George W., Bayham, to Von C. BROWN
Died – Mrs. Almira COLE, wife of William B., Yarmouth, 78th year, dau. of Samuel MILLS &
Anna CHASE
June 5, 1919
Page 1
c2 Died – Harley SHEPPARD, Brantford, son of Frank, age 20
Page 2
c3 Died – Mrs. STEWART, LaPere, Mich., sister of Mrs. S. ENSLEY, Copenhagen
Page 3
c3 Died – Mildred LILLY, dau.of William, New England
c4 Born – son to Gordon McDONALD, Vienna, May 26
Page 8
c6 Notice to creditors – Emma GILLETT, Aylmer, died March 11, 1919
Notice to creditors – George VISAW, Aylmer, died May 1, 1918
Notice to creditors – John HAMBLY, Malahide, died February 10, 1919
Page 12
c1 Died – George A. SUMMERS, Aylmer, May 30, son of J.R. Summers and Susan HARPER
c2 50th anniversary of Mr & Mrs John H. NEFF, Glencolin, May 24
Died – Mrs. Isabella PEACOCK, Mt. Salem, May 30, 89th year
Mr & Mrs Albert PERCY and Mrs. Henry PERCY leave for Balcarares, Saskatchewan
c4 Born – dau. to Harry MADDOCK, Paynes Mills, June 3, nee Elizabeth SCHERER
June 12, 1919
Page 1
c3 90th birthday of Mrs. M.M. WELLS, Aylmer, June 11, photo
c4 Died – Alvin ESSELTINE, Aylmer, 75th year
Page 2
c6 Married – Harriet Marion WRONG, dau. of James, to Richard Cyril COLE, son of John,
Woodstock, June 5
Married – A.M. Edith E. ST. CLAIR, dau. of Alvey, Malahide, to Elston Windsor BAMBRICK,
Windsor, son of Frederick, Malahide, June 3
Page 3
c2 Died – Dr. James W. CLOES, Tacoma, Washington, age 65
c3 Died – Joe BUTCHER, Port Burwell
c4 In memoriam – Mrs. Mary PROCURE, died June 6, 1918
Page 5
c2 Born – dau. to Ray HAYWARD, Corinth, May 31
Born – son to James RICE, Corinth, June 7
Died – Mrs. J. L. BROWN, Corinth, June 10, nee MOSS
c3 Died – Pte. Harry Arnold BENNER, Fort QuAppelle, Saskatchewan, May 22
Page 6
c3 Engagement – Griffin MAGWOOD, dau. of J.P., Toronto, to Lieut. K. V. STRATTON, son of
H.L., Aylmer, June 18
Page 11
c1 Married – Beatrice Louise Ellen BARONS, dau. of Henry, Belmont, to Evan Grant McKEAN,
Toronto, June 3
Married – Alice Muriel BARONS, dau. of Henry, Belmont, to Harold Arthur BALLARD,
Harrietsville, June 3
June 19, 1919
Page 1
c3 Married – Edna PIERCE, dau. of A.W., Aylmer, to Ray HARRIS, Toronto
c4 Died – Mrs. John H. NEFF, Malahide, June 17, 75th year
c5 Married – Ross W. PIERCE, son of A.W., Aylmer, to Doris SCHMIDT, Tillsonburg
Page 2
c4 Died – Mrs. J. L. BROWN, Corinth
Page 4
c3 In memoriam – Addie YOUNG, died June 20, 1918
Page 10
c2 Died – G. Milton McCONNELL, Lakeview, June 17, 81st year
c3 Married – Gladys Irene FIRBY, dau. of James, Aylmer, to A. Roy MUMA, Niagara Falls,
June 11
June 26, 1919
Page 2
c2 Died – Milton McCONNELL, Lakeview, age 81
Page 6
c6 Died – Mrs. Elizabeth McTAVISH, Aylmer
Page 11
c1 Married – Kenneth V. STRATTON, to Griffin MAGOOD, dau. of J.W., June 18
Page 12
c3 Engagement – Stella May FISHER, dau. of John, London, to Dr. George McWADE,
Washington, DC
July 3, 1919
Page 5
c2 Died – Mrs. Elizabeth McTAVISH, widow of Hugh, Aylmer, June 25, 77th year
c3 Engagement – Allie DAVENPORT, dau. of E.M., to Russell C. SMITH, Cornfield,
Saskatchewan
c3 Married – James BERDAN, Malahide, to Mrs. Bert HOWEY, Aylmer
Page 7
c3 Died – David MEHARG, Comber
July 10, 1919
Page 1
c2 Married – Mrs. C. KENNEDY, London, to Henry LITTLE, Aylmer
c4 Died – William MEIKLE, Eastwood, father of Mrs. Alfred HODGKINSON, Talbot St.
Engagement – Francis Hazel WINNINGTON-INGRAM, dau. of F., to F. Widner BALL
Died – Miss Mary A. McKINNON, July 3, 91st year, dau. of Neil, Vienna
c6 Died – Lawrence STURK, Malahide, 87th year
Page 2
c6 Married – Clarence TODD, Ingersoll, to Alta MARLATT, Vienna
Page 4
c3 Died – Charles GIBSON, Malahide
Page 6
c3 Notice to creditors – Rebecca HENDERSHOTT, died May 9, 1919
July 17, 1919
Page 1
c1 Died – Ruby Lucille WESTOVER, dau. of Charles E., July 15, age 3 months, 15 days
c3 Born – Marjory Louise JAMES, dau. of Lorne, Calton, July 9
Died – Albert W. JOHNSON, Pelie Island, July 4, son of Rev. G.H.
Married – Edna Blanche HAWLEY, dau. of John, Mt. Salem, to Linus GARNHAM, Dunboyne,
son of George, July 9
c4 Born – George Cameron DUNNING, son of George N., Aylmer, July 10
c5 Engagement – Pearl STEPHENS, dau. of James, to Charles R. GOWER
c6 Married – Stella FISHER to Dr. McWADE, July 10
Page 2
c4 Born – son to Victor HAWLEY, Mt. Salem, July 5
Page 4
c3 Died – Jehiel McCONNELL, Malahide, July 7, 86th year
Page 5
c2 Notice to creditors – Henry DISHER, Springfield, died December 1, 1915
80th birthday of Mrs. Mary MONTEITH
Page 10
c2 Died – Ellison McKENNEY, Malahide, July 15, 85th year
July 24, 1919
Page 1
c2 Died – Miss Agnes McDOUGALL, London, niece of Mrs. Arthur BROWN and Mrs.
WELTER, Malahide
Page 2
c6 Died – Mrs. Angus McKENZIE, Yarmouth
Page 3
c4 Sale – A. L. CAVERLY, lot 6, con 5, Malahide
Page 10
c1 James H. ROBINS not responsible for debts of wife Lavina ROBINS
July 31, 1919
Page 3
c4 Died – Miss Leila WOODWORTH, Lakeview
Died – Mrs. A. PEARSON, Corinth, age 64, nee CONNOR
Page 4
c3 Married – Frances Hazel WINNINGTON-INGRAM, dau. of Frank, Aylmer, to Clarence St. C.
Widner BALL, son of Rev. Clarence, London, July 24
Page 5
c1 Sale – James JAMIESON, lot 12, con 10, Yarmouth
Page 9
c1 Married – Edith Pauline MARTIN, dau. of John M., St. Thomas, to George Eric DISBROWE,
son of G.A., Aylmer
c2 Married – Pearl STEPHENS, dau. of James, Malahide, to Charles R. GOWER, Oil City, July 31
Married – Russell C. SMITH, Cornfield, Sask., to Allie DAVENPORT, dau. of C. M., Aylmer,
July 24
August 7, 1919
Page 1
c3 Married – Frederick CUFFE, Toronto, to Marie GRAHAM, dau. of W.B., Toronto
c5 Died – Mrs. William DUTTON, Ft. William
Page 3
c4 Born – son to Wesley COLLINS, Springfield, July 30
Page 4
c3 Died – Levi Adam LAUR, Aylmer, 87th year
August 14, 1919
Page 1
c3 Born – son to J. P. COYLE, Aylmer, August 11
c4 Died – Wilson CHUTE, son of Mrs. L., Aylmer, age 13
c5 Married – Elijah HARP, Aylmer, to Mary A. HAINES, Dutton, August 11
Married – Lillian Maude WEST, dau. of William, to W. R. GIFFORD, Aylmer
Died – Alfred Henry PICKNELL, son of Charles, Aylmer, age 10 years, 8 months, 20 days
Page 2
c4 Born – dau. to Henry YEANDLE, Maple Grove
Page 3
c1 Died – Wilson CHUTE, son of Mrs. Herman Chute
c4 Died – Squire John McCAUSLAND, St. Thomas, age 91
Page 4
c2 Married – Rosabelle UNVERZAGT, dau. of Phillip, Aylmer, to A.F. SPITLER, son of Charles,
St. Thomas, August 6
c3 Married – Sgt-Major J. W. SUCH, Aylmer, to D. BOOTH, Hull, Yorkshire, June 18
Page 5
c1 Sale – S. B. MITCHELL, lot 118, con 7, Bayham
c2 Notice to creditors – George Milton McCONNELL, Malahide, died June 17, 1919
Page 6
c4 Died – Silas Ogden BOYD
August 21, 1919
Page 1
c2 Died – Frank HUNTER, Aylmer, August 19, 71st year
c4 Died – William M. REAVELY, Aylmer, August 18, 74th year
c5 Died – Albert Hamilton BACKUS, Aylmer, August 18, age 68
c6 Died – Alfred Henry PICKNELL, son of Charles, Aylmer, age 11
Page 3
c3 Sale – Clayton E. GODBY, lot 113 & 114, con 6, Bayham
c4 Died – Mrs. G. W. BEARSS, Malahide, 66th year
Sale – George BIRD, Calton
August 28, 1919
Page 1
c3 Died – Wilson CHUTE, drowned two weeks ago, body found at Port Burwell
Page 2
c3 Born – twin sons to Gordon COLE, Bayham, August 18
c4 Married – Ruby PRIER, to I. J. CARRUTHERS, S. Dorchester, August 13
Page 3
c2 Sale – J. W. BOUGHNER, Springfield
Sale – H. FLEMING, lot 5, con 7, S. Dorchester
c3 Sale – Alex COLEMAN, lot 14, con 7, S. Dorchester
Sale – A. E. STONER, Dingle St.
c4 Sale – John L. BROWN, Corinth
Sale – Mrs. J. P. SOPER, Straffordville
Page 4
c3 Died – Francis LEESON, Malahide, August 24, 76th year, son of Francis and Mary
c4 Died – A. H. BACKUS, Aylmer, funeral
Page 5
c3 Died – J. F. MESSMORE, Simcoe, former Aylmer teacher
c5 Died – Samuel WEIR, Lambeth, 57th year
Page 6
c2 Married – Beatrice CORLISS to James PAGGETT
c6 Born – William Albert HARRIS, son of William E., Malahide, August 22
Born – dau. to Alfred WALTER, Grovesend, August 19
Born – son to Milton WRIGHT, Aylmer, August 19
Page 9
c4 Charles CLOES family reunion
c5 Notice to creditors – Bartholemew J. TIMAPNY, Malahide, died January 2, 1919
September 4, 1919
Page 1
c2 Died – Mrs. Henry KING, Aylmer, 72nd year
c5 Born – Barbara Ann VANPATTER, dau. of Lee, Dunboyne, Aug. 27
Page 2
c3 Born – dau. to Fred PROCUNIER, Richmond
Page 3
c4 Sale – Elmer ANDERSON, Aylmer
Sale – Basil BINGHAM, con 1, Malahide
Sale – George W. SMITH, Jaffa
Page 4
c2 Married – Marjorie DUNLOP, dau. of Rev. J.C., Aylmer, to C. Boyd THOMPSON, son of E.,
September 1
c3 Married – Stella Audrey SPENCE, dau. of H.N., to Edward RICHARD, son of W.C., Crampton,
September 3
Married – Minnie RIBBLE, dau. of Arthur, Port Burwell, to Frederick GOMME, Port Burwell,
August 27
c5 Born – son to Lorne CHIVERTON, August 26
Page 5
c2 Married – Margaret GRINSTEAD, dau. of Harry, to William WILLSEY, Durwent, August 27
Page 6
c3 Married – Nellie DAVIDSON, dau. of William, to Nathan UNDERHILL, Port Burwell,
August 20
Died – Ralph GRASS, son of Robert, Vienna, age 10
September 11, 1919
Page 1
c2 Married – Lenora Fern LIGHT, dau. of Frank, to Herbert BOTTRILL, Aylmer
c3 Died – Miles CHARLTON, St. Thomas, 76th year
c4 Married – Colonel BALL, son of Charles, Mt. Salem, to Sylvia CROSSETT, Niagara Falls, NY
c6 Engagement – Greta Lorena HARP, dau. of Mrs. Samuel, to Raymond H. MABEE, son of Ira,
Aylmer
Page 2
c4 Married – George L. MARSHALL, Corinth, to Mabel Britain COOPER, dau. of D.C., Orillia,
September 3
Page 3
c2 Sale – H. L. TANNER, lot 19, con 10, Yarmouth
c3 Sale – W. H. COOKSON, lot 9, con 1, Bayham
c4 Sale – E. J. WHITE, Corinth
Page 5
c2 Engagement – Luveda BROWN, dau. of W.H., Mapleton, to John A. CHARLTON
Engagement – Hazel E. CROSBY, dau. of John, Dunboyne, to Morley GORVETT, son of
William, Sparta
September 18, 1919
Page 1
c2 Died – William OSTRANDER, Aylmer
Page 2
c4 Died – Jean SWINN, Sandwich, niece of Mrs. McKNIGHT, Luton
Born – dau. to Charlie MURPHY, Vienna
Page 3
c1 Sale – Albert PEARSON, Corinth
c2 Sale – Allan A. SMITH, lot 20, con 9, Dereham
c3 Sale – John W. BINGHAM, lot 29, con 1, Malahide
Sale – Harry P. GRANT, lot 118, con 6, Bayham
Sale – Edward WINGER, Aylmer
c4 Sale – Charles SOPER, New Sarum
Page 4
c2 Engagement – Lena May HOUGHTON, dau. of R.E., to Deloz ZAVITZ
Page 5
c1 Sale – John TANSLEY, lot 15, con 5, Yarmouth
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs. HARVEY, Mapleton
c3 50th anniverary of Mr & Mrs T.M. ARTHURS, Jaffa
September 25, 1919
Page 1
c5 Married – Evelyn York DAVIS, dau. of Ed E., to William John ROSS, Great Falls, Montana
Page 2
c4 Married – Hazel E. CROSBY, dau. of John, Dunboyne, to Morley GORVETT, September 17
Page 3
c1 Sale – Noel GUY, lot 109, con 6, Bayham
c2 Sale – Alonzo BRADLEY, Bayham
c3 Sale – John H. NEFF, lot 33 & 34, con 7, Malahide
Sale – James L. MOORE, lot 2, con 9, township not listed
c4 Sale – Earl HARP, lot 8,con 3, Malahide
c5 Sale – A.A. CHIVERTON, lot 35, con 5, Malahide
Sale – George A. SWAYZE, Copenhagen
c6 Sale – Bruce C. BRACKENBURY, con 2, Malahide
Page 4
c2 Died – Mrs. George ELGIE, Jaffa, Sept. 18, nee PORTER
Married – Ray CLEMENT, Aylmer, to Freda HAWKINS, Windsor, September 18
c3 Married – Clarence Ray BROWN, son of George, Lakeview, to Bertha Louisa SMITH, dau. of
Bruce, Lakeview
Born – son to Curtis PERRY, September 19
Page 5
c1 Notice to creditors – Lawrence STURK, Malahide, died July 8, 1919
Page 6
c6 Married – Ethel J. MOORE, dau. of George A., Springfield, to Bertram ASHTON, son of W.E.,
Malahide
October 2, 1919
Page 1
c3 Engagement – Lottie Honn, dau. of W. HERD, to Harley S. LEARN, son of P.H.
c5 Died – Stanley EVANS, Calgary, brother of Mrs. J. Carlton DANCE, Kingsmill
c6 Married – Ray MABEE, son of Ira, Aylmer, to Greta HARP, dau. of Samuel
Page 3
c5 Sale – Dell CORLESS, con 7, S. Dorchester
Sale – R. Bruce DAVIS, Aylmer
Page 9
c2 Sale – C. A. BROOKS, lot 3, con 10, S. Dorchester
Page 10
c3 Married – Luveda Winnifred BROWN, dau. of W.H., Mapleton, to John Ansel CHARLTON,
son of John Ansel, Mapleton, Sept. 24
October 9, 1919
Page 1
c2 Born – son to George A. ANDERSON, Aylmer, October 4
c3 84th birthday of Mrs. Hannah PROWSE
Died – Harry EMMETT, son of Charles, Aylmer, ge 24
c5 Engagement – Bernice Frances WHITE, dau. of B.F., Dunboyne, to Roy M. BAKER, son of
Thomas, Yarmouth
Page 5
c1 Sale – D. C. FLOTO, Corinth
c2 Sale – C. H. BALL, lot 25, con 3, Malahide
c4 Sale – Francis LEESON, lot 20, con 6, Malahide
Sale – R. J. FIRBY, lot 4, con 9, Bayham
Page 6
c3 Died – Samuel DAWES, Springfield, age 86
Page 7
c2 Died – Robert Samuel EVANS, McTaggart, Saskatchewan, September 22, 43rd year, brother of
Mrs. DANCE, Kingsmill
c4 Engagement – Dorcas J. BAXTER, dau. of W.H., to St. Claire McCAULLEY
Page 8
c1 Married – Greeta Lorine HARP, dau. of Samuel, to Raymond H. MABEE, son of Ira
October 16, 1919
Page 1
c2 Died – Ralph HOSHAL, son of Harvey, Lyons, 12th year
c3 Married – Lottie Honn HURD, dau. of Mrs. M.E., to Harley LEARN, son of Phillip, Malahide,
October 8
Died – Hannah Elizabeth TIMPANY, wife of Charles, Aylmer, October 9, 57th year,
nee CLARK
c4 Married – Charlotte A. MAHAR, dau. of William, Harrietsville, to Herbert E. LEWIS, Crampton
Died – Harry Robert HUNT, son of J.W., Aylmer
c6 Died – Mrs. Mary DUGGAN, Aylmer
Died – George GREENHAM, son of William, Malahide, 20th year
Page 2
c3 Married – Ethel WEAVER, dau. of George, Belmont, to Lorne FALLS, son of George, Belmont,
October 1
Page 5
c2 Sale – George A. GILBERT, lot 20, con 8, Yarmouth
Sale – R. W. HOLTBY, lot 19, con 12, S. Dorchester
c3 Sale – A. H. BACKUS, Aylmer
Sale – O. L. BAKER, con 7, Malahide
c4 Sale – Isabella DOAN, lot 20, con 12, S. Dorchester
Sale – E. C. BECKETT, Orwell
Sale – John ALEXANDER, Sparta
Page 7
c2 Dunboyne Cheese factory burned – owned by Basil WARDLE
Page 8
c6 Born – son to T. RICKWOOD, October 4
Died – Mrs. Rose BADGLEY, dau. of Mrs. Jane LEARN, S. Dorchester
Page 11
c4 Sale – Charles DERROUGH, con 8, S. Dorchester
October 23, 1919
Page 1
c3 Married – Dorca BAXTER, dau. of William, Aylmer, to St. Clair A. McCAULLEY, son of
George, Mapleton
c5 Engagement – Mary Edith BUCK, dau. of James H., Malahide, to Carl C. CARTWRIGHT,
Bayham
Married – Nellie HARRIS, London, to George H. ANDREWS, St. Catharines, October 15
Page 2
c3 Died – Henry HATCH, Maple Grove
c4 Married – Bernice Frances WHITE, dau. of B.J., Dunboyne, to Roy M. BAKER, son of Thomas,
Yarmouth, October 15
Page 5
c3 Sale – E.J. FEARNLEY, lot 3, con 1, Bayham
Sale – Paul LEATHERS, lot 23, con 12, S. Dorchester
c4 Sale – Charles THOMPSON, lot 7, con 9, Bayham
Sale – O. F. BESSEY, lot 35, con 1, Malahide
Page 7
c1 In memoriam – Frank MAGINNIS, died October 21, 1918
c3 Died – Mrs. Rosa BADGLEY, Detroit, 43rd year, dau. of Mrs. John LEARN, Belmont
Page 8
c1 Sale – Charles R. MARSHALL, Newell’s Corners
Sale – Lt. Col. Charles A. LOW, Aylmer
October 30, 1919
Page 1
c3 Married – LeRoy H. JOHNSON, Moose Jaw, Sask., son of Rev. J.H., Aylmer, to Ruth
MONTGOMERY, Moose Jaw
Died – Benjamin William LAW, Aylmer, 83rd year
c4 Born – Richard Carl BROSEMALE, son of L.R., October 15, nee Marguerite WONNACOTT
Died – Nellie May FILBY, wife of Charles a., Aylmer, October 23, 53rd year, nee FOWLER
Page 2
c4 Died – Edwin APPLETON, Vienna, age 86
Page 5
c1 Sale – Arthur FERRIS, lot 27, con 1, Malahide
c2 Sale – George LAUR, lot 7, con 6, N. Dorchester
c3 Sale – Neal CLOES, lot 24, con 8, Yarmouth
Sale – C. Leslie CRANE, Dingle St.
c4 Notice to creditors – Albert Hamilton BACKUS, Aylmer, died August 18, 1919
Sale – Charles WOOSTER, lot 15, con 3, Malahie
Sale – Edgar FERNS, Orwell
Page 7
c1 Died – Levi BROOKS, Windsor, 81st year
c2 Died – Mrs. Annie SMITH, widow of Oscar, Aylmer, 72nd year
40th anniversary of Mr & Mrs J. W. COCHRAN, Nilestown
Married – Ethel Ruby BACKUS, dau. of Burt, Thoraloe, New Ontario, to Thomas SPENCER,
Earlton, October 16
November 6, 1919
Page 1
c6 Engagement – Helen Winnifred STRATH, dau. of Mrs. R.E., to Myron A. RICHMOND,
Bridgewater, Mass.
Died – James CHALK, Mt. Salem, 81st year
Page 2
c3 Died – Mrs. E. CRANE, Michigan, sisterof Isaac CONNOR, Corinth
Married – Jack GRAVES, Tillsonburg, to Enid NELSON, Corinth, October 15
Page 3
c1 Sale – W. G. MITCHELL, lot 9, con 5, Bayham
c3 Sale – W. G. CHARLTON, Aylmer
Sale – Delbert RYAN, lot 22, con 3, Bayham
Sale – Dan CRANDALL, New Sarum
c4 Sale – Clifton CHARLTON, lot 3, con 9, S. Dorchester
Page 4
c2 Died – Henry CAULFIELD, Aylmer, October 31
c3 In memoriam – William DAVIS, Springfield, died Nov. 6, 1918
In memoriam – Harry Burton GRASS, died Nov. 5, 1918, 26th yr
Page 5
c2 Born – son to Alley LOUCH, Middlemiss, October 29 [Note: Should say Aley LOUCH – PL & CVH April 2006]
Page 9
c1 Notice to creditors – Emma B. KAISER, Ogden, Utah, died March 15, 1919
November 13, 1919
Page 1
c4 Died – Harry COOKSON, 1st concession
Married – Ella Mae PRAUGHLEY, dau. of Charles T., Chatham, to Norma E. KENT, son of
Frank, Aylmer, November 5
c5 Died – Junius BRADLEY, Aylmer, age 67
c6 Engagement – Violet Gladys BROWN, dau. of W.H., Mapleton, to Ben Styles PIERCE,
Carruthers, Sask.
Page 2
c3 Notice to creditors – Robert Charles GIBSON, Aylmer, died August 18, 1919
Page 3
c3 Sale – E. D. HUNTER, Yarmouth
Sale – Charles A. WALSH, Straffordville
Page 4
c3 Married – William Leslie HART, St. Thomas, to Annie Nichol NESBITT, Malahide,
November 7
Page 5
c2 Died – A.B. HUSBAND, Hamilton, Nov. 6, husband of Julia GUNN, Aylmer
Page 9
c2 Died – Homer WAFFLE, Simcoe, son -in-law of Mrs. HALL, Aylmer
c3 Died – Mrs. W.W. FIRBY, London, formerly Corinth
November 20, 1919
Page 1
c2 Married – Lorne O. McCLENNAN, Aylmer, to Eva Letta HOGARTH, Norwich
c3 Married – Margaret HOOD, Edinburgh, Scotland, to Pte. H. G. KILMER, Aylmer
c4 50th anniversary of Dr. & Mrs Reginald H. STARR, New York
Page 2
c5 Died – Albert E. THOMPSON, Oil City, wife is dau. of J. KILPATRICK, Springfield
Page 3
c4 Sale – David CAUGHELL, Yarmouth
Page 5
c2 Born – dau. to Earl CAMPBELL, November 14
Married – Georgina BROWN to Wilson Z. HOUSE, November 15
c5 Sale – Jesse STOVER, lot 5, con 8, S. Dorchester
Page 8
c3 Born – dau. to Mrs. F. HANEY, Jaffa
November 27, 1919
Page 1
c3 Died- Junius BRADLEY, Aylmer, funeral
c4 Married – Lela BALL, dau. of John, Mt. Salem, to R. BARTLETT, Calton, November 19
Died – John SWARTZ, Aylmer
c5 Died – Homer WAFFLE, Simcoe; inquest
c6 Died – Mrs. Minerva Olivia DONALDSON, Corinth, 73rd year, nee TURNBULL
Page 2
c4 Married – Clare Luella BAKER, dau. of Lewis, Belmonth, to Clayton GATES, Westminster
Born – son to Will BUCK, Mt. Salem, November 19
Born – dau. to Orvis BABCOCK, Mt. Salem, November 21
Page 5
c1 Sale – Delos ZAVITZ, Straffordville
c2 Sale – Fred BAMBRICK, lot 25, con 9, Malahide
Page 6
c2 Died – William HEMMING, Port Hope, husband of Susie LEES, Aylmer
c3 Died – Mrs. W. M. LOGAN, Hamilton, nee Anna BECKER, Aylmer
December 4, 1919
Page 5
c1 Sale – Samuel DAWES, lot 8, con 9, S. Dorchester
Sale – A. A. MOORE, Springfield
c2 Sale – Thomas WALTERS, Luton
Sale – H. Z. BALCOM, Aylmer
Sale – Mrs. Annie RYCKMAN, Aylmer
Sale – Mrs. Frances BENTLEY, Aylmer
Sale – William McGUIRE, lot 31, con 5, Malahide
Sale – Gordon NEWELL, Springfield
Sale – Jesse RICE, Springfield
c3 Sale – Fred LINDSAY, lot 26, con 9, Malahide
c4 Sale – John A. TAYLOR, lot 17, con 8, S. Dorchester
Page 7
c2 Died – Frances Rosilla CLINE, widow of Randall, Kingsmill, December 1, 58th year, nee
FERGUSON
Married – Helen Winnifred STRATH, Aylmer, to Myron Arthur RICHMOND, Bridgewater,
Mass., November 26
Page 8
c6 Married – Samuel WARWICK, Aylmer, to Winnifred Beatrice ANGER, Aylmer, December 1
Married – Phena HAWKINS, dau. of D.J., to Carl D. PHELPS, December 1
Page 12
c4 Sale – Norman JOHNSTON, lot 33, con 3, Malahide
December 11, 1919
Page 1
c4 Engagement – Virginia May STEVENSON, dau. of W.M., to Roy M. MORRIS, Tisdale,
Saskatchewan
Page 2
c3 Born – son to George PROCUNIER, Bayham, December 3
c4 Notice – Mabel SANDERSON, Toronto, petitions for divorce from Robert Lyon SANDERSON,
Pittsburgh
In memoriam – Mrs. Lydia MILLER, Luton, died December 16, 1917, 81st year
Page 5
c3 Sale – Lorne SHACKLETON, lot 14, con 8, S. Dorchester
Sale – Lewis R. CLOES, lot 21, Talbot St., New Sarum
December 18, 1919
Page 1
c3 Died – Robert MAW, Chicago, 78th year
c4 Married – Mrs. Phoebe SMITHSON, Aylmer, to James JOHNSON, Aylmer
Page 3
c2 Born – Ina Ella BAKER, dau. of E.W., Clute, New Ontario, November 19, nee Olive BOYD
Born – dau. to Russel IRISH, stillborn
Born – son to Ivan DENNIS, Lakeview, December 12
Page 12
c1 James A. CRANE, former Aylmer resident; success story, photo
December 25, 1919
Page 1
c2 Died – Mary ROLLISON, widow of Charles, Bayham, December 13, 76th year
Engagement – Blanche Victoria CANNING, dau. of Frederick, to T.C. Morris BLAKE
c4 Married – Alta Gertrude WOODWORTH, dau. of George, Port Burwell, to William Burton
McCORD (& col 3)
c5 Engagement – Lulu Odell BROOKS, dau. of Wesley, Kingsmill, to Roy S. McCLINTOCK
Died – John H. WILSON, S. Dorchester, Dec. 23, 80th year
Page 2
c4 Died – Mrs. Beecher HAGGAN, dau. of Thomas & Tamar WEAVER, Lakeview