St Thomas Times Journal
St. Thomas, Ontario, Canada
September & October 1959
Extractions of names for Births, Marriages, Deaths and Burials
Indexed & Formatted for the Internet 10 June 2014 by Carol VanHarn
Copyright by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Elgin County Branch 2004
All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system, or transmitted in any form, or by any means – electronic, mechanical, photocopying, microform reproduction, recording, or otherwise – without prior permission of the publisher.
To obtain copies of originals from microfilm see our Look-up Policy
Use your browser search command “Control F” to find names on this page.
1 September 1959
Page 1
c1 Photo – Harry M. Dawson and W. J. Larking of Flex-O-Lite of Canada Ltd., St Thomas
c6 Died – Robert William Lee, 12 years, Aug 31, son of Thomas Lee
c6 Died – Raymond Houseworth, 15 years, Aug 31
Page 7
c2 Retirement – William Disher
c2 Died – Robert Milne Glover, 39 years, Aug 31
c3 Article – Pheasant Shoot at preserve of Al Streib, Aylmer
c3 Photo – Lloyd Bibby; Dale Duffield; Sydney Glover
c3 Died – Mrs Deila Campbell, 43rd year, Sept 1, daughter of Ray Sales; wife of Donald Campbell; mother of Ray, Marvena and Marlene Campbell; sister of Miss Olive Sales
c3 Died – Alexander Sadler, 64th year, Aug 30
c3 Died – Mrs Alice Maude Saunders, 82 years, Aug 31, widow of James Saunders
c4 Funeral – Harry Lindop, Aug 31
c4 Funeral – Mrs Thomas Medlyn, Aug 31
c4 Funeral – Mr Gordon Black, Aug 31
c5 Memoriam – Robert Giles, Sept 1 1939
c6 Died – Mrs Alice Maude Saunders, Aug 31, widow of James Saunders
c6 Fire – Home of Sid Cook, Talbotville
c7 Born – Paul Reginald Faubert, son of R. S. & Jeanette Faubert, nee Cassis, Aug 24
c7 Born – Dennis Allan Hobden, son of Ronald & Laura Hobden, nee Plant; brother of Wendy Ann; Aug 26
1 September 1959
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Died – Albert M. ‘Bert’ Heaman, Aug 30, son of William M. Heaman; husband of Mrs Anne Heaman, nee Holmes; father of Jack Heaman; grandfather of John G. and Ian Heaman; brother of Col. W. J. Heaman
c2 Photo – Mrs Aubrey Duff
c2 Photo – William T. Henshaw of St Thomas
c3 Photo – Clarence ‘Hap’ Day; Harry MacLeod
c5 Photo – Mrs Robert Lark; Mrs C. H. Smith
c6 Article – Archie Coulter and Son farm site of 1959 Elgin County Plowing Match
c7 Article – Dr Marvin Smout, son of Harry Smout of St Thomas
Page 10
c1 Died – Edward William Whitworth, 64th year, husband of Mrs Maude Pickard Whitworth
c1 Funeral – Mrs Martha Minnema, Aug 30
c1 Funeral – Raymond Medland, Aug 30
c2 Funeral – Mrs Delia Viola Campbell, Sept 3
c3 Article – Louis MacLean Segui, 19 years, son of Frank Segui of Aylmer – Photo
c3 Photo – Bob DeRyk; Terry Chattington; Allan Spicer
Page 12
c3 Engagement Brian Ernest Bolton, son of Mrs Albert Attwood and the late Henry Ernest Bolton to Enid Erva Cascadden, daughter of Neil Cascadden
c4 Married – Michael George Fallon, son of William Fallon to Ann Marie Szot, daughter of John Szot
c4 Married – Samuel McFarlane to Lorraine Franklin, daughter of Mrs Merle Franklin
2 September 1959
Page 7
c1 Died – Jack W. Brownlee, Sept 1
c5 Died – Thomas Kelley, 85 years, Sept 2
c6 Died – Mrs Delia Viola Campbell, Sept 1, wife of Donald Campbell
c6 Died – Thomas Kelley, Sept 2
c6 Died – Mrs Alice Maude Saunders, Aug 3
c6 Memoriam – William J. ‘Bill’ Tolmie, Sept 2 1958, by grandchildren Lynn and Paul
2 September 1959
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Photo – Rev W. M. Kennedy of Church of Christ (Disciples), St Thomas
c2 Photo – Mrs J. Pincombe; Mrs W. H. Sparling; Mrs B. R. Willson; Mrs E. P. Ray; Mrs H. M. Dawson; Mrs Russell Mils; Mrs McLay Miller; Mrs H. L. Preston; Mrs M. Harper; Mrs R. F. Emmott; Mrs L. Grant; Mrs C. Henry; Mrs W. F. Braun; Mrs J. F. Curtis
c2 Photo – Miss Sharon Myles; Mrs Joyce Moore; Miss Carol Lubick
c6 Article – Major W. L. Jewell and Major H. V. Davies of St Thomas
Page 14
c1 Funeral – John Harry Wellar, Aug 31
c3 Photo – Harold Parker; John Lamers; Jesse Gray
3 September 1959
Page 7
c3 Article – Ross Palmer, age 41 years, of St Thomas
c5 Funeral – Alexander Sadler, Sept 2
c6 Born – Randy James Gordon, son of Harry Gordon, Sept 2
c6 Born – Louise Rosemary Keillor, daughter of Ronald, & Evelyn Keillor, nee McCaffery; sister of Charlie, George and Linda; Aug 30
c6 Born – Grahame William Dalgleish Scott, son of Dr Gordon & Mrs Scott, nee Wright; brother of Sheila; Sept 2
c6 Died – Matthew Dean, 75 years, 75 years, Sept 2
Page 13
c6 Photo – Charlie Cook of Charlie Cook’s Men’s Shop, 636 Talbot St., St Thomas
Page 14
c2 Reunion – Heard Family
3 September 1959
Second Section
Page 15
c1 Article – Wooded Wonderland in Storage Basin Area of North Yarmouth – Photo
c5 Photo – J. M. Thomson; S. N. Fenwick, principal of A. V. V. S.; A. Duff; James M. Murray; Ralph Auckland; S. L. Munro; G. W. Trevithick, principal of Collegiate
c8 Article – Mrs Eleanor Emily Dennee of St Thomas
Page 16
c1 Photo – Nancy Caldwell, age 9 years, daughter of Pete Caldwell of Shedden
c5 Photo – Mrs W. A. Burke of Port Stanley
Page 22
c1 Article – Uncle and nephew team of Fred and Wes Doan open new Shell Service Station, one mile east of new overhead bridge on Highway 3 – Photo of Station
Page 28
c1 Photo – Mrs Elmer Kelly; Mrs C. W. Farran
c1 Photo – Mrs A. J. McMillan; H. A. Stennett; J. L. Atkinson; Mrs Leonard Wiseman
c1 Photo – W. H. McPherson; Henry Miller
4 September 1959
Page 3
c3 Funeral – Mrs Della V. Campbell, Sept 3
Page 7
c1 Died – Earl Weatherald, 60 years, Sept 3, brother of Mrs Robert Ray
c2 Died – Mrs Mary Eleanor Goldey, 79 years, Sept 3, widow of Harley B. Goldey; mother of John Goldey and Mrs Ross Robertson; sister of Miss Helen Lynn, Oscar Lynn and Franklin Lynn
c4 Funeral – Mrs Alice Maude Saunders, Sept 3
c5 Died – John Roberts, 84 years, Sept 4
c6 Died – Miss Eva C. Balsden, Sept 4
c7 Born – Bradley Allan King, son of Brough & Evelyn King, nee Dale, Sept 2
c7 Died – Miss Eva C. Balsden, Sept 4
c7 Died – Mrs Harley B. Goldey, Sept 3
c7 Died – John Roberts, Sept 4
4 September 1959
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – St Thomas Hockey School students
Page 10
c3 Married – Robert Gerald Volland, son of Emanuel Volland to Ruth Ann Timpany, daughter of Murray Timpany
Page 18
c2 Reunion – Fowler Family
5 September 1959
Page 1
c1 Photo – Bob Schell
c1 Photo – Construction worker Tom Douglas, age 24 years, injured – photo of machine
c6 Photo – Sheryl Gray, age 9 years, daughter of Maurice Gray of Jaffa
Page 7
c2 Died – William James ‘Bill’ Smith, 81 years, Sept 4, husband of Mrs Ida Smith, nee Smith – Photo
c4 Died – Allan Clayton Chute, 7 months, Sept 4, infant son of John Chute
c4 Died – Mrs Eleanor Lillian Raithby, 86 years, Sept 4, daughtr of George & Mary Ann Maitland, nee Davidson; widow of Rev William Raithby; mother of Mrs Ivan (Ruth) Morgan and William M. Raithby; sister of George H. Maitland
c4 Memoriam – Mrs Daisy Lessard, Sept 7 1951, by Eileen, Harry and grandchildren Grant and Stanley; by daughter Kathleen, Les, Jack and Bill
c4 Memoriam – Cynthia Marr, Sept 5 1957, by husband and family Beatrice, Bill, John, William, George and Harold
c5 Died – Miss Eva C. Balsden, Sept 4
c5 Died – Allan Clayton Chute, 7 months, Sept 4
c5 Died – Mrs Mary Eleanor Goldey, 79 years, Sept 3, widow of Harley B. Goldey; mother of Mrs Rose Robertson and John Goldey; sister of Helen, Oscar and Franklin Lynn
c5 Died – Mrs Eleanor Lillian Raithby, Sept 4
c5 Died – John Roberts, 85th year, Sept 4
c5 Died – Mrs Ada M. Shaw, 84th years, Sept 5, widow of Joseph Shaw
c6 Funeral – Thomas Kelley, Sept 4
c6 Born – Phillip James Pay, son of George & Vicky Pay, nee Hunter, Aug 22
c6 Born – Judith Lynne Regan, daughter of Kenneth & Marion Regan, Aug 29
c8 Died – Mrs Ada M. Shaw, Sept 5, widow of Joseph Shaw
c8 Died – Larry Clifford Muth, 14 years, Sept 3, son of Chester Muth and Mrs Cyril Sawdon
c8 Died – William A. Grindlay, 50 years, Sept 5 – Photo
Page 9
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Ernest H. Silcox, 50th
Page 10
c5 Photo – Carl F. Edmonds of St Thomas, Vocal teacher
Page 11
c1 Photo – Murray Edwards of St Thomas; Murray Edwards Music Studios Ltd
5 September 1959
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Photo – Locomotive No. 5824; James Cunningham; A. B. Howard; Charles Broadbent
c2 Article – After Sixty Years by R. W. Johnson
c4 Article – NYC Depot, St Thomas – Photos
Page 14
c3 Photo – Mahlon Hale; Charles Haight; Harley Barons
c3 Photo – Douglas Appleyard
Page 17
c1 Married – Grant John Carron, son of William Carron to Phyllis Margaret Munro, daughter of Clarence E. Munro
c3 Married – William James Ball, son of Walter Ball to Barbara Joan Allen, daughter of Harry Allen
c4 Married – Donald Sumner Karn, son of Grant Karn to Yvonne Madaline Scaletta, daughter of Thomas John Scaletta
c6 Married – Bruce Alexander Franklin, son of Frank Alexander Franklin to JoAnne Frances Gerlach, daughter of John F. Gerlach
c8 Married – Alvin Gary Previl. son of Alvin Previl to Frances Gloria McCall, daughter of Harold Vidler
Page 26
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs Robert Gerald Volland – Photo
c4 Married – Peter J. Gloin to Caroline Anderson
c5 Engagement – Charles Gordon Duncan, son of Rev J. C. Duncan to Carol Anne Udell, daughter of Glen Udell
c5 Engagement – Robert Neil MacIntyre, son of Neil MacIntyre to Rosemary Jean Lusher, daughter of John Lusher
c5 Engagement – Henry John Runhart, son of John Runhart to Ruth Elizabeth Olsen, daughter of James Olsen
c5 Engagement – David James Baron, son of J. T. Baron to Joyce Evelyn Smith, daughter of H. C. Smith
c5 Engagement – Robert Charles Millard, son of Roy Millard to Audrey Ellen Knight, daughter of Harold Knight
c5 Engagement – Piet DenBoer, son of Arie denBoer to Alice Eva Mae Cummings, daughter of Wallace Cummings
c5 Engagement – Norman David McLeod, son of Norman W. McLeod to Margaret Victoria Iles, daughter of Robert Iles
c5 Engagement – James Donald Silcox, son of Claris M. Silcox to Eleanor Elizabeth Parker, daughter of Mrs Edna Parker
c5 Photo – Joyce Evelyn Smith, daughter of H. C. Smith
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs A. Jewell of St Thomas, 25th
c6 Married – William J. Irvine to Mrs Florence Dake
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Charles Edward Kalbfleisch – Photo
7 September 1959 – Labor Day
8 September 1959
Page 1
c6 Article – Craft upsets 4 miles off Port Burwell
Page 7
c2 Photo – Dr Donlad H. Woodhouse of St Thomas
c3 Article – Rev D. M. Burns of Central United Church, St Thomas – Photo
c3 Funeral – Miss Eva C. Baldwin, Sept 7
c3 Funeral – Allan Clayton Chute, 7 months, Sept 7, infant son of John Chute
c3 Funeral – Mrs Mary E. Goldey, Sept 6
c3 Funeral – Mrs Ada M. Shaw, Sept 7
c3 Funeral – William J. Smith, Sept 7
c4 Died – Louis Benson Crabe, Sept 6, husband of Mrs Eva Crabe
c4 Died – Mrs Edith Lindsay, 77 years, Sept 6, widow of Bruce Lindsay
c4 Died – Mrs Myrtle Ann Waite, 76 years, Sept 7, wife of George A. Waite
c4 Died – Clarence H. Wolfe, 67th year, Sept 7, husband of Mrs Bessie Wolfe
c5 Died – Mrs Myrtle Ann Waite, 76 years, Sept 7, wife of George A. Waite
c5 Died – Mrs Edith Lindsay, 77 years, Sept 6, widow of Bruce Lindsay
8 September 1959
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Labor Day Parade
c1 Fire – Barn on farm of Stanley C. Smith, Port Stanley
c2 Died – Louis Benson Crabe, Sept 6
c3 Article – Labor Day Parade, St Thomas
c5 Photo – Sharon Myles; Mrs Dorothy Derrough
c6 Photo – John VanDuynhoven, age 6 months, and mother Mrs Richard VanDuynhoven; Mrs Margaret Gilchrist; Miss Margaret Nelson
c7 Photo – Richard William Walters, age 5 months, and mother Mrs R. G. Walters
Page 12
c1 Photo – Aylmer Squirt Champs – Clinton Youckes; Ken Holmes; Chuck Davis; Larry Nelson; John Davis; Gary Gavey; absent – David Cresswell, Archie Wright and John Drew
c1 Died – Clarence H. Wolfe, Sept 7
c2 Died – Mrs Florence Miller, Sept 4, widow of William Miller
c5 Photo – Dianne Ronson, daughter of Stewart Ronson; Ward and Dawn Lashbrook, children of Harley Lashbrook of West Lorne
c5 Photo – Helen, Joanne, Thomas and Robert Page; Carl Vanseider; Doug Todd
c5 Photo – Fred Vine; Dick Kilbourn; Don McRae
Page 16
c8 Photo – Don Cook of Charlie Cook Men’s Shop
9 September 1959
Page 1
c3 Photo – Lions Club Swimming Pool, St Thomas – Mike Moule; John Coleman; Alan Brown
Page 2
c1 Photo – R. George ‘Bob’ Austin of Mer-Lin Motors, St Thomas
Page 3
c1 Died – P. D. ‘Peewee’ Chantler, 56 years, Sept 5 – Photo
c3 Died – Morley James ‘Pat’ Neff, 50 years, Sept 9 – Photo
Page 7
c6 Died – Morley James Neff, Sept 9
c6 Died – Mrs Gladys Mary Sullivan, 55th year, Sept 8, wife of William J. Sullivan; mother of Mrs George (Dorothy) Pinnell and James Sullivan; sister of Mrs Emma Cole, Mrs Dorothy Harriott, Wilfred, Gilbert, Jack and Henry Howarth
c7 Born – Son of Don & Nancy Fleming, nee Sinclair; brother of Scott and Alan; Sept 7
c7 Born – Patricia Lynne McCarthy, daughter of Jack L. & Ena McCarthy, nee Bradfield, Aug 30
c7 Memoriam – Eliza Jane Jordan, Sept 9 1952, by daughter Margaret and son-in-law Joe; by daughter Ann and grandson Bill
Page 9
c1 Fire – Barn of Fred Simpson, Dunwich – Photo
c2 Died – Mrs Myrtle Waite, Sept 7, wife of George Waite
c2 Died – John VanLoon, 79 years, Sept 6, husband of Mrs Grace VanLoon
c3 Died – Mrs William J. Sullivan, nee Howarth, Sept 8, daughter of Henry & Lavina Howarth, nee Stokes
9 September 1959
Second Section
Page 11
c3 Photo – Sloop ‘Fere De Nante’ at Ralph Hurley’s dock, Port Burwell; Fish tug ‘C. S. Harriel’ captained by Jim Greenslade of Port Burwell
c3 Photo – David Caulkins; Mrs Michele Hendrickson; Captain Jim Greenslade; Roy Hendrickson
c7 Article – Yarmouth Annexation
Page 13
c6 Married – Stanley Leo Bodkin, son of Stanley Bodkin to Janet Regina McCallum, daughter of Archie T. McCallum
Page 16
c3 Photo – George Moule; Ben Johnson; Ted Perfect; Tim Hague; Dan Frank
10 September 1959
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Minnie Walters, Sept 9, mother of Stanley and Clifford Walters
c2 Died – Mrs George A. Waite, 76 years, Sept 8
c1 Died – Emerson R. Underhill, Sept 8
c3 Died – Charles Howkins, 80 years, Sept 8
c4 Died – Mrs Pearl Palmerston, Sept 9, wife of Elliott Palmerston
c4 Died – Mrs Carrie J. Jackson, 85 years, Sept 9, widow of Dr George H. Jackson
c4 Funeral – Louis B. Crabe, Sept 9
c5 Photo – R. J. Gilmour, son of Thomas Gilmour of St Thomas
c5 Died – Frederick Milton Irwin, 74 years, Sept 10, husband of Mrs Iola Irwin
c5 Died – Charles Howkins, Sept 8
c5 Died – Frederick Milton Irwin, Sept 10
c5 Died – Mrs Carrie J. Jackson, Sept 9
c5 Died – Morey Janes Neff, Sept 9
c5 Died – Mrs Gladys Mary Sullivan, Sept 8
c6 Born – Linda Darlene Dale, daughter of Patrick Dale, Sept 8
c6 Born – Twin sons of Hubert F. & Esther Herries, nee McShane; brothers of Robert and Debra Anne; Sept 2
c8 Photo – Larry R. Miller of Ashton’s Realty and Insurance Ltd., St Thomas
Page 8
c2 Engagement – Lewis Dawes Lundy Jr. to Olive Elizabeth Hart, daughter of Dr Harry Jemison Hart
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Cecil Howlett of Lambeth, 45th
10 September 1959
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Photo – Paving Ross St., St Thomas
c3 Photo – Robert ‘Bob’ Stollery, son of William Stollery of St Thomas
c6 Article – Friendship School, St Thomas
c6 Photo – Break ground for Flex-O-Lite of Canada Ltd., Edgeware Rd., St Thomas – Harold Harper; George McCormick; Harry M. Dawson; J. Fred Green; W. J. Larkin
Page 14
c1 Funeral – John Roberts, Sept 8
c1 Funeral – William A. Grindlay, Sept 8
Page 24
c5 Died – John Sinnott, 29 years, Sept 9
11 September 1959
Page 1
c1 Photo – Melbourne R. Roberts; W. J. Stewart
Page 7
c3 Photo – Max Kendall of St Thomas
c3 Died – Mrs Louise Zavitz, 67th year, Sept 9, widow of Earl Zavitz
c4 Died – John Laverne ‘Vern’ Zoller, 63 years, Sept 11 – Photo
c4 Died – Peter Wisnoski, 64 years, Sept 11
c5 Photo – Edward Brubaker of St Thomas
c5 Born – John Ross McTaggart, son of Jack & Margaret McTaggart, nee Stafford, Sept 8
c5 Memoriam – Ron Paddon, Sept 11 1945
c6 Died – Frederick Milton Irwin, Sept 10
c6 Died – Mrs Carrie J. Jackson, Sept 9
c6 Died – Peter Wisnoski, Sept 11
Page 8
c1 Married – Bailey Hunter Currin, son of Bailey Currin to Catharine Ann Barnum, daughter of James H. Barnum
c3 Married – Roy Oswaldo Bratty, son of Mario Bratty to Joan Ruth Warren, daughter of Herbert Warren
Page 10
c1 Funeral – Fred Irwin, Sept 12
c3 Photo – A. J. Schweitzer Motors Ltd., Talbot St west, St Thomas
11 September 1959
Second Section
Page 11
c2 Article – Shedden Fair
c2 Photo – Mrs Herbert Parks; Mrs Roy Inch
c3 Photo – Heather Gordon; Jean Carmichael; Deanna Bogart
c4 Photo – Carol Beecroft; Marilyn Dawdy; Douglas McLaughlin; Pat Daugharty; Roy Daugharty
c5 Photo – Mrs John McNaughton
Page 13
c8 Photo – Elgin Co-operative Services stores – St Thomas; Aylmer; Dutton; West Lorne
12 September 1959
Page 5
c3 Photo – Shedden Fair – Gloria Jean Putnam; Brenda Jean Carter; David Hepburn; Margaret Waite; Mrs G. B. Stillwell; Linda Morrison
Page 6
c1 Article – Trial of Joseph Takacs of Simcoe
c3 Photo – Donald Sinclair; Robert Grace; Bill Batram; Kenneth Watson; Tom Allen; Michael Grace
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs H. L. Hall, nee LaRue O’Dell
c3 Died – Mrs James A. Hilts, nee Ora May Curtis, 65 years, Sept 11
c3 Died – Mrs Sarah Jean Stevenson, 84th year, Sept 11, widow of William E. Stevenson
c5 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Ann Topley, 74 years, Sept 12, daughter of John & Sarah Edwards; widow of David Mitchell; wife of Charles Topley; mother of John Mitchell; grandmother of Robert Mitchell, Mrs Lloyd (Rhonda) Kemp and Marlene Mitchell; great grandmother of David Mitchell and Beverley Kemp
c5 Funeral – Mrs Gladys Sullivan, Sept 11
c5 Funeral – Morley James Neff, Sept 11
c6 Born – Janet Colleen Hatch, daughter of Neil M. Hatch, Sept 8
c6 Died – Malcolm R. MacColl, Sept 12, husband of Mrs Grace McIntyre MacColl
c6 Died – Mrs William E. Stevenson, Sept 11
c6 Died – Mrs Charles Topley, Sept 12
c6 Died – Peter Wisnoski, Sept 11
12 September 1959
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Rudy Busvek; Verlyn Lanning
c1 Photo – Opti-Hawks Model Club, St Thomas – W. G. Stewart; Robert Bolton; Russell Jewell; Donald Luton
c2 Photo – Ronald Harris
c3 Article – Model Aircraft Building Holds Much Interest – Opti-Hawks Model Aircraft Club, St Thomas
c5 Photo – Opti-Hawks Model Aircraft Club, St Thomas – Stanley Stewart; Kenneth Towers; Stephen Stewart; W. G. Stewart; Donald Luton; Timmy Catchpole; Roger Catchpole; Jill Catchpole; Russell Jewell; Robert Bolton; William Hawke; Carlos Busvek; Rudy Busvek; Edward Busvek
c5 Photo – William G. Stewart
c5 Fire – Crossley-Hunter Church
c7 Article – After Sixty Years by R. W. Johnson – St Thomas bridges
c8 Died – Malcolm B. MacColl, Dec 12
Page 12
c4 School Report – List of teachers on staff of Elgin Schools – Bayham; South Dorchester; Belmont; Malahide; Aylmer; Port Burwell; Springfield
Page 13
c2 Article – Rev. William O. Baker Jr. of Park Ave. Christian Church, St Thomas
Page 14
c4 Married – Stanley George Bolt, son of George Henry Bolt to Mrs Victoria Peace Dicker, daughter of William David Garroway
c5 Married – Robert Rutter, son of George Rutter to Nancy Marie Baldwin, daughter of Charles Edward Baldwin
c6 Married – Leonard Giles Curran, son of Thomas Curran to Elizabeth Anne Gleadall, daughter of John Gleadall
c7 Married – Arthur L. Snelgrove to Mrs Edna White, daughter of Corey LeBlanc
c8 Married – Peter Jerome Gloin, son of Herman Gloin to Laura Caroline Anderson, daughter of Warren S. Anderson
Page 15
c1 Birthday – Mrs Louisa Zavitz of Poplar Hill, 100th, mother of Mrs Mac Brooks
c1 Married – Calvin Walter Jaeger to Virginia May VanPatter
c1 Married – Murray Malcolm Sinclair, son of Murray Sinclair to Ann Catherine Smith, daughter of Frank McHardy-Smith
c1 Married – Gary Francis LeCourtois to Carol Anne Morse
c2 Married – Frederick Hill, son of Charles Hill to Barbara Darnley, daughter of T. C. Darnley
c2 Married – Robert G. Rutter to Nancy Marie Baldwin
c2 Birthday – Mrs Edythe Pullen, 80th
c2 Married – Roy Albert Brown to Marilyn Marr, daughter of H. A. Marr
Page 20
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs Robert John Evans – Photo
c2 Engagement – Richard Harry Claypole, son of Morley Claypole to Marjorie Mary Louise Shingler, daughter of James Shingler – Photo
c4 Engagement – Richard Harry Claypole to Marjorie Mary Louise Shingler
c4 Engagement – Harold Herbert Martyn, son of Harold Martyn to Patricia May Johnson, daughter of Roy Johnson
c4 Engagement – James Donald Silcox, son of Claris M. Silcox to Eleanor Elizabeth Parker, daughter of Frank Parker
c4 Engagement – Douglas Wayne Underhill, son of Peter Underhill to Dorothy Jean Chambers, daughter of George R. Chambers
c4 Engagement – Arnold Catt, son of Dennis Catt to Nathalie Justine Venter, daughter of P. A. Venter
c5 Married – Mr & Mrs Jerrold Greer – Photo
c5 Photo – Dorothy Jean Chambers, daughter of George R. Chambers
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Donald Campbell McGugan – Photo
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Bailey Hunter Currin – Photo
14 September 1959
Page 3
c3 Photo – Marilyn Cole of Southwold
c3 Photo – Peter and Nancy Caldwell, children of Peter Caldwell of Shedden
c3 Photo – Dr David Monteith of Shedden
c5 Photo – Keith Smith of Southwold
c6 Photo – Esther Carter of Shedden
c8 Photo – Murray Watson of Mer-Lin Motors, St Thomas
Page 6
c3 Died – Charles Wayne Pestill, 3 years, Sept 12, son of Charles Pestill
Page 7
c1 Died – Lawrence Connolly, 18 years
c2 Photo – Rev Seymour Boyce of Sparta Baptist Church, The Plains Baptist Church and Iona Station Baptist Church
c3 Funeral – Frederick M. Irwin, Sept 12
c3 Funeral – Mrs Carrie J. Jackson, Sept 12
c4 Photo – Michael Kennedy; Charles Lloyd; Robert Gauld
c4 Born – Rhonda Lee Loraine Powers, daughter of James R. & Heather Powers, nee Paget; sister of Steven Powers, Sept 9
Page 8
c4 Article – Elgin Museum News by Mrs J. R. Futcher
14 September 1959
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Article – Shedden Fair
c5 Article – Mr & Mrs Clifford Stacey of Oakland, California; son of late Col. John & Mrs Stacey; grandson of Thomas Stacey
Page 11
c1 Married – Roy Albert Brown, son of George A. Brown to Marilyn Grace Marr, daughter of Herbert A. Marr
c6 Married – Richard Wayne Miller, son of Martin Miller to Nancy Schepanski, daughter of Frank Schepanski
Page 15
c4 Photo – I. O. O. F. softball team, Shedden – Ken Howe; Murray Stafford; Jack Milligan; Jim Boughner; Bruce Stafford; Howard Jackson; Perry Clutterbuck; Wilfred Potts; Hank Annett; Forbes Oldham; Charlie McMullen; Art Oldham; Gerald Boughner, bat boy
15 September 1959
Page 7
c2 Photo – Angus A. Campbell of Iona Station
c3 Funeral – Mrs Sarah J. Stevenson, Sept 14
c3 Funeral – Peter Wisnoski, Sept 14
c4 Memoriam – Enoch Skidmore, Sept 15 1957
c6 Photo – Murray Watson of Mer-Lin Motors
c6 Born – David Donald Andrews, son of Donald & Shirley Andrews, nee Barnhardt; brother of Deborah Dee, Aug 28
c6 Born – Brian Christopher Wilson, son of James M. & Frances Wilson, nee Stamos, Sept 13
15 September 1959
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Tommy White of St Thomas
c3 Photo – Cons. W. G. Smith; Con. J. V. Dunlop; Cons. E. J. Tetrault
c4 Photo – Terry and Dennis Walker, sons of Roy Walker
Page 10
c1 Anniversary – Rev & Mrs Harvey R. Frey of St Thomas, 50th – Photo
Page 11
c4 Married – Calvin Walter Jaeger, son of Walter Jaeger to Virginia May VanPatter, daughter of R. Bruce VanPatter
c5 Photo – Peggy Farrington; Lois Lyle; Pat Adams; Shirley Parsons; Carolyn Brown; Grace Adams; Janet Small; Mary Jacques; Nancy Lunn
c7 Married – Walter Allan Topping, son of William Titchner to Nancy Pauline Upshall, daughter of Charles Upshall
16 September 1959
Page 7
c4 Died – Mrs Lucy Stewart, nee Beck, 88th year, Sept 11, widow of Capt. Philip Stewart; mother of Clifford C. Stewart, Mrs Charles (Hilda) Dube, Mrs Charles (Sylvia) Wilkinson, Mrs George (Almeda) Cave, Ansel M. Stewart, Aleck Stewart, Harold Stewart, Mrs Andrew (Sybil) Lawson, Mrs David (Gail) Hassell and Mrs John (Susie) Howell
c4 Born – Lorie Lee Baldwin, daughter of Ron & Doreen Baldwin, Sept 12
c4 Memoriam – Harry Kitchenham, Sept 16 1957
c5 Died – Roger P. Irwin, Sept 5, husband of Mrs Mary Irwin, nee McPherson; father of Mrs Jill Metivier and John Irwin
16 September 1959
Second Section
Page 11
c3 Photo – Dave Davies; T. R. Robertsod; J. H. Atkinson; James Kerr; Robert Kerr; D. S. MacPherson
c6 Article – R. W. ‘Bert’ Rankin and Rankin Motors Ltd., London; K. W. ‘Ken’ Rankin
c8 Article – Cliff Simpson of Aylmer – Photo
Page 13
c1 Married – Thomas Harvey Martindale to Janet Louise Brooks
Page 15
c6 Married – James Lloyd Young, son of Reginald Young to Marian Grace Draper, daughter of Mrs Thelma M. Draper
17 September 1959
Page 1
c6 Photo – Ron Hepburn of Sparta
Page 7
c2 Died – John Robertson, 85 years, Sept 15, son of Daniel Robertson; husband of Mrs Eva M. Robertson, nee Bowman; father of Glen and Blake Robertson; grandfather of Keith Roberson
c3 Died – O. A. Hepburn, 66 years, Sept 16, husband of Mrs Eva Hepburn, nee Gilbert
c5 Died – O. A. Hepburn, Sept 16
c6 Funeral – Malcolm B. MacColl, Sept 14
17 September 1959
Second Section
Page 15
c3 Photo – St Thomas Collegiate Institute students board bus
c3 Article – John Nelson Bowman, 47 years, of St Thomas
c4 Article – Clifford L. Crozier, son of J. P. Crozier of St Thomas
Page 16
c1 Photo – J. B. Stewart; Marshall Towers; Mrs Helen Foy; Mrs Audrey Glover; Mrs Norma Simpson; Mrs Mona Hill; Mrs Vivian Markle; Mrs Betty McTaggart; Mrs Muriel Philips; Mrs Jean Stephens; Mrs Mina James; Mrs Lois Vickerman ; Mrs Edna Giles; Mrs Barbara Rice; Mrs Pat Sawyer; Mrs Marilyn Garton; Mrs Pat Hillier; Mrs Arthur Miskelly; Mrs Homer McConnell
c1 Died – Edward Voigt, 25 years, Sept 17, son of George Voigt; husband of Mrs Ruth Voigt, nee Lampkin; father of Douglas, Darby and Shelley Voigt; brother of Ralph, Cecil, Kenneth and Paul Voigt and Mrs Joseph (Hazel) Abel
18 September 1959
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs John Hogg, sister of Mrs Neil McDonald and the late Harry Albright
c2 Died – Antonio ‘Louis’ Lodato, 65 years, Sept 18, husband of Mrs Julia Lodato – Photo
c3 Died – Thomas McCague, 88 years, Sept 17, widow of Mrs Maude K. McCague
c3 Legal – Glen W. & Gloria Chambers of St Thomas
c4 Photo – Murray Bradshaw; Mrs W. B. Mathers; Miss Mildred Smith; Glen Grindley; Major B. Bernat; Mrs H. L. Preston; Mrs J. Pincombe; Mrs B. G. Thacker
c4 Born – James William Davis, son of Dr W. H. J. Davis; brother of Cathy; Sept 16
c4 Died – Miss Bessie McKillop, 54 years, Sept 18, daughter of Duncan & Catherine McKillop
c5 Died – O. A. Hepburn, Sept 16
c5 Died – Antonino ‘Louis’ Lodato, Sept 18
c5 Died – Thomas McCague, Sept 17
c5 Died – Miss Bessie McKillop, Sept 18
c5 Died – Ross A. Snyder [also given as Synder], 55 years, Sept 17, husband of Mrs Gladys Snyder, nee Bristow
c6 Photo – Floyd Haight
c6 Memoriam – Austin S. Smith, Sept 1 1955, by Beulah and Lewis, Barbara and L. J.; by wife Alma
Page 9
c3 Married – Donald James Dawson, son of Harold Dawson to Diane Penelope Brownlee, daughter of W. E. Roy Brownlee – Photo
c4 Married – Grant John Carron, son of William Carron to Phyllis Margaret Munro, daughter of Clarence E. Munro – Photo
c5 Married – Milton Lyle Carbert, son of M. Earl Carbert to Kathleen Faris, daughter of Fred Fairs [both spellings given]
c6 Married – Mr & Mrs Ian Frederick Turley – Photo
18 September 1959
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Pat Mulhern; Paul O’Brien
c2 Photo – John Wraight
c3 Photo – Agnes Vedlin; Monica Eilul; Carol Renaud; Margaret Brady; Barbara Coenjarts; Mia Welten; Margaret Collins; Mary Lou Crocker; Carmen Wright; Joyce Callaghan; Mary Jane Carr; Sue Weiner; Jackie Hill; Sharon Bazylinsky; Marian Farruga
c5 Photo – Ed Skiendziel; Dave Kenny; Tim Hague; Stephen Ballantyne
c7 Died – Ross A. Snyder, Sept 17 – Photo
Page 15
c1 Article – Opening of Wellington St. Cities Service Station – Photo
c2 Photo – Jerry McArthur and Kent Sexton, proprietor’s of Wellington St. Cities Service Station, corner Fourth Ave. and Wellington Streets
Page 17
c2 Photo – Pee Wee Baseball Champs – Jack Gold; Jim Thain; John Trickett; Nelson Walters; Neil Harmer; Owen Medcraft Jr.; Peter McFadden; Paul Harmer; Jim Herr; Wayne Rutherford; Ron Prickett; Bill Gilbert; Wayne Harris; Martin Roberts; Don Lucas; Owen Medcraft, coach; Wayne Medcraft, bat boy
19 September 1959
Page 2
c1 Birthday – Mrs Alice Duncan of Windsor, 96th, great aunt of Mrs W. L. Machan
c3 Photo – John K. Hux, Reeve of Aldborough
Page 6
c8 Photo – Gordon Rawlings of Disbrowe Motors, Talbot St. E., St Thomas
Page 7
c1 Died – A. (Louis) Lodato, Sept 18
c2 Photo – Earl D. Moore of St Thomas
c2 Died – William J. ‘Billy’ Hancock, 6 years, Sept 18, son of Fred T. Hancock
c3 Died – Archie R. Gregg, 62 years, Sept 19, husband of Mrs Millie Gregg, nee Fishback
c3 Died – A. (Louis) Lodato, Sept 18
c3 Died – William J. ‘Billy’ Hancock, 6 years, Sept 18, son of Fred T. Hancock
c3 Died – Archie R. Gregg, 62 years, Sept 19, husband of Mrs Millie Gregg, nee Fishback
c3 Died – Thomas McCague, Sept 17
c3 Died – Miss Betty McKillop, Sept 18
c3 Died – Ross A. Snyder, Sept 17
c3 Died – Mrs Bertha V. Watterworth, 77 years, Sept 18, wife of Ross Watterworth
c4 Died – Mrs Mabel Baker Head, Sept 17, aunt of Mrs Wesley Benner, Mrs Charles Hannah, Mrs William R. Doil and Mrs Claude Smith
c5 Died – Mrs Ross Watterworth, Sept 18
c5 Memoriam – Pearl S. Belore, Sept 19 1958, by husband Harold
c5 Memoriam – Emerson Dawdy, Sept 19 1946
c5 Memoriam – Stanley Horton, Sept 19 1958, by daughter Margaret
c5 Memoriam – Mrs Georgeina May Willson, Sept 1 1958, by sister Flora and nephew Hilton
c6 Fire – Tobacco kiln on farm of Arthur Kosynski, Union
Page 10
c3 Died – Mrs Dorothy Barrett, 54 years, Sept 14, widow of Clarence Dennis; wife of Earl Barrett
19 September 1959
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Article – by R. S. Johnson – After Fifty Years – St Thomas golf courses
c1 Photo – Construction of Loblaws Groceteria Ltd, Elm St. at First Ave., St Thomas
c1 Photo – Construction of Gorman-Rupp Co. of Canada Ltd., Burwell Rd., St Thomas
c4 Photo – Mrs Shirley Robinson of St Thomas; Mrs Danny Palmer of Talbotville
c5 Photo – Construction of Lorain Products Corp., St Thomas
c6 Photo – Construction of Harvey Buckland Brokerage Warehouse, First Ave., St Thomas
c6 Article – Early History of the Rapelje’s
Page 12
c4 Photo – Miss Sandra Berry, daughter of K. W. Berry
Page 16
c3 Married – Lawrence Howard McGill to Mona Margaret Williams
c7 Married – Donald Campbell McGugan to Deanna Jean Jacklin
Page 17
c1 Married – William Charles Ketchabaw to Patricia Ann Irene Donovan
c1 Married – Mr & Mrs Gary Francis LeCourtois – Photo
c1 Married – Mr & Mrs Thomas Harvey Martindale – Photo
c3 Married – Joseph Richard Floyd Hanna to Katherine Elizabeth Braddon
c3 Married – Mr & Mrs Richard Wayne Miller – Photo
c3 Married – Mr & Mrs Calvin Walter Jaeger – Photo
c5 Married – Mr & Mrs Arthur L. Snelgrove – Photo
c5 Married – Mr & Mrs Roy Albert Brown – Photo
c5 Married – William Angus Buchan, son of William Angus Buchan to Lois Idabelle Gilman, daughter of Howard Gilman
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs William James Ball – Photo
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs James Lloyd Young – Photo
c7 Married – Douglas Ceberne Pattison, son of W. D. Pattison to Joyce Christine Mitchell, daughter of Robert H. Mitchell
Page 18
c4 Photo – Mrs F. Redding; Mrs M. Sprague; Mrs M. Harper
Page 19
c3 Photo – Cleveland Barons – Tom Wilson; Greg Hicks; Bob Edworthy; George Usitalo; Bill Shvetz; Gil Mayer; Chuck Adamson; Ed Mazur; George Bouchard; Harry MacLeod; Jim Hendy; Bob Bailey; Aldo Guidolin; Les Binkley; Gerry Lamoureaux; Moe Bartoli; Jim Jackson; Jack Gordon; Minnie Menard; Jim Mikol; Jack Boag
Page 22
c5 Engagement – Jack H. Ireland, son of John Ireland to Cathryn Margaret Lyle, daughter of J. Stanley Lyle
c5 Engagement – Robert Walter Gilmore, son of Joseph Gilmore to Margaret Ruth Agnew, daughter of William D. Agnew
c5 Engagement – Edward John Cyre, son of John Cyre to Sharon Dorothy Paddon, daughter of Bevan Paddon
c5 Engagement – Scott Ivan Thomson, son of Mrs Bertha Thomson to Julia Rose Zuria, daughter of Andrew Zuria
c5 Engagement – Donald Ross King, son of Keith King to Penny Lynn VanHorne, daughter of Glen VanHorne
c5 Engagement – Bernard Baxter Hogan, son of William Davie Hogan to Mary Anne Wheatley, daughter of Mrs Ethel L. Wheatley
c5 Married – Douglas Asa Willsie to Marlene Ruth Clarke
c5 Baptism – Heather Louisa Calvert, daughter of Gerald Calvert
c6 Married – Donald James Dawson to Diane Penelope Brownlee
c6 Married – William Charles Ketchabaw to Patricia Ann Irene Donovan
c6 Married – Lawrence Howard McGill to Mona Margaret Williams
c6 Married – Frederick R. Hill to Barbara Darnley
c7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Earl Burton of Sparta, 50th
c8 Married – Richard Joseph Hanna to Katherine Elizabeth Braddon
21 September 1959
Page 2
c2 Photo – Ivan Ross; Max Morriss; Jack Neil; Jacque Lantagne; Peter Marani
c7 Died – Roy E. Arnold, 47 years, Sept 21
Page 3
c6 Photo – Bob Pinner; Bob Rankin; Chuck Fearn of Mer-Lin Motors, St Thomas
Page 7
c1 Baptism – Brian Gordon Hubert, son of Donald G. Hubert; Lois Rae Sheppard, daughter of R. E. Sheppard
c1 Died – Jeffrey Wayne Oliver, 2 1/2 months, Sept 19, infant son of William L. Oliver; brother of Kim Oliver; grandson of William L. Oliver and H. Swayze
c1 Funeral – Mrs Pearl L. Palmerston, sister of Mrs Archie Thompson
c2 Photo – W. D. Topping of New Sarum
c2 Died – Mrs Sarah Crooks, 81 years, Sept 19, widow of James Crooks
c3 Died – Robert A. Everett, 86th year, Sept 19
c4 Died – Robert A. Everett, Sept 19
c4 Died – Mrs Agnes Utman, 76 years, Sept 21, widow of Frank E. Utman
c4 Died – Mrs Bertha V. Watterworth, Sept 18
c5 Died – Mrs Frank E. Utman, Sept 21
c5 Born – Son of Red & Agnes Jacklin, Sept 18, brother of Brenda and Mark
c5 Memoriam – Robert Guest McCully, Sept 21 1956, by wife Kate, daughter Muriel
c5 Memoriam – Marion Player, Sept 21 1953, by daughter Flossie, son-in-law Jim and granddaughter Debbie
21 September 1959
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – J. A. Hunealt; Karl Gloin; Albert Page; Arthur Beach; T. A. Howard
c2 Photo – St Thomas Sea Cadets – Lt. H. E. Fackrell; Stanley Dicker; Phil Cassis; Lt Les Pressey; Art Johnston; Rowe Roberts; Chris Scott; James Dredger; Tom Cook; Alan Taylor; Lt. George Harvey; Jerry Rock; Richard Fuke; Firth Stokes; Warden Lloyd S. Gurr
c2 Photo – St Thomas Sea Cadets at Port Stanley harbour
c6 Photo – Arthur Johnston; William Charman
c8 Article – J. L. ‘Jack’ Misner of Port Stanley wins $28,000. house
Page 10
c1 Photo – Mrs jack Ingram; Norman Flannigan; Joseph Revesz; W. H. Brown
c1 Photo – Aylmer Fiddlers’ Reunion – Ed Gyurki; Nick Woroniuk; Jack Ingram; Barney Walch; Al Kirk
c2 Died – Mrs Annie Louisa Stokes, 83 years, Sept 19, wife of William Charles Stokes
Page 11
c3 Married – Mr & Mrs Richard James Hanna – Photo
c5 Married – Arnold Rhodes Stover, son of Charles Stover to Helen Elizabeth Beck, daughter of Dr C. L. Beck
22 September 1959
Page 7
c2 Funeral – Ross Albert Snyder, Sept 21
c3 Photo – John Collier of St Thomas
c3 Died – Michael Vodden, 68 years, Sept 21
c3 Funeral – William ‘Billy’ Hancock, Sept 21
c3 Funeral – John Louis Lodato, Sept 21
c3 Funeral – Thomas McCague, Sept 21
c3 Funeral – Miss Bessie McKillop, Sept 21
c3 Born – Laurie Nancy Susan Collins, daughter of Donald & Marion Collins, nee Calvert; sister of Kevin; Sept 15
c3 Born – Vicki Ann McBride, daughter of John & Evelyn McBride, nee Andrews, Sept 17
c3 Born – Elizabeth Ann Wise, daughter of John & Ann Wise, nee Richardson, Sept 19
c5 Died – Mrs Florence Jones, 75th year, Sept 21, widow of Percy Jones
c5 Died – Mrs Frank E. Utman, Sept 21
c5 Died – Michael Vodden, Sept 21
c6 Died – Mrs Percy Jones, Sept 21
Page 8
c1 Article – Elgin Museum News by Mrs J. R. Futcher
c3 School Report – West Elgin High School Track and Field meet
22 September 1959
Second Section
Page 9
c2 Photo – West Elgin District High School students – Gail Carruthers; Ingrid Kremer; Joyce Smith; Marjorie Palmateer; Marjorie Pyatt; Margaret Fodor; Marion Campbell; Maxine Fore; Shirley Thomson; Gail Lee; Dale Andrulionia; Anna Mae Stinson; Jean Jeffery; Floria Walker; Pat Wells; Mary Ellen McMillan; Marilyn Cook; Vicky Ocolisan; Marlene Duriancik; Ted Schmid; Jim McDonald; Ed VanDooren; Ed Webster; David McDougall; Bob Lunn; Robert Frederick; George Krautner; Ron Horn; Ken Hawksby; Bob Rewbotham; Don Root
c3 Photo – Dick Marcus; Andy Dienesch; Bill Johnston
Page 10
c1 Photo – East Elgin High School ‘Purple Flashes’ Football players – Stu Phoenix, coach; Dennis Tuff; John Tinnes; Jim Hertner; Ron Boorman; John Cowan; Erwin Tinnes; Ron Hertner; Bob Sheppard
c3 Funeral – O. A. Hepburn, Sept 19
Page 17
c1 Photo – Erskine Car & Marine Sales, corner Talbot St. and Woodworth Ave., St Thomas
23 September 1959
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Ross A. Snyder
c2 Funeral – Mrs Bertha V. Watterworth, Sept 23
c4 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Mahler, 59th year, Sept 21, wife of Martin Mahler; mother of Phillip Mahler, Mrs Walter (Elizabeth) Wojicik and Mrs Stanley (Christena) Doroskenkle
c4 Died – Michael Vodden, Sept 21
c5 Died – William S. Thomson, 80 years, Sept 23, husband of Mrs Rose Thomson
c5 Memoriam – Marion Player, Sept 20
c6 Photo – Rhys M. Sale; John King; Art Plowright; R G. Rankin
Page 8
c1 Article – Dr Archibald McCausland
c1 Photo – Dr Douglas Wickware; Dr & Mrs Archibald McCausland
c3 Photo – Mrs Morris Kennedy; Dr Mary Webster; Mr Kennedy; Mrs H. S. Pettibone
c6 Photo – Rev Charles Malcolm; Rev Duncan M. Guest; Rev R. B. Craig; Rev J. M. Colling; Dr Perry Dobson; Rev W. C. Smith
c7 Article – Curtis Locke, 21 years, of Port Burwell
Page 12
c4 Photo – Mrs Wilfred McMillan; Mrs Andrew Cipu; Mr Phillip Schleihauf; Mrs Ruth Little; Mrs Dave McPherson; Mrs A. Plyley
c4 Photo – Frank Swain; Mike Popovich; John Hux
c8 Died – <rs Elizabeth Mahler, 58 years, Sept 21, wife of Martin Mahler; mother of Phillip Maler, Mrs Walter (Elizabeth) Wojicik and Mrs Stanley (Christena) Doroskenkle
23 September 1959
Second Section
Page 27
c2 Died – Mrs Jean Flood, widow of William H. Flood
c3 Died – Mrs Ethel Lancaster, Sept 21, daughter of Dan Tripp; widow of Dr J. B. Lancaster
c3 Funeral – Mrs Annie L. Stokes, Sept 21
c3 Funeral – Archie R. Gregg, Sept 21
c3 Photo – Rev Hugh Stewart; Mrs Arthur Cummings; Rev Fred M. Ward; Dr Lillian Beattie; Rev William Glenn
24 September 1959
Page 3
c1 Photo – James A. McBain; Mrs Bruce McLellan; Mrs Charles George; Mrs Hiram Jenken; Mrs Norman Taylor; Mrs John Taylor
c1 Photo – Sharon Danbrook; Frank Moore
c1 Article – Belmont Fair
c4 Photo – Carolyn Davis; F. H. Baker; Carolyn Danbrook
c4 Photo – Joka Helder; Eva Lamb; Riche Elzinga
c7 Photo – Nora Sanders, age 4 years
Page 7
c3 Photo – Lloyd M. Fyle; Ross Demare; Lorne Flint; Charles Thompson
c3 Retirement – Lloyd M. Fyle of St Thomas
c4 Died – Mrs Eliza V. Roy, Sept 24, widow of Ernest S. Roy; mother of Mrs J. W. ‘Jack’ (Beatrice) Watt and Dr T. E. Roy; sister of Harry W. Gendreau and Mrs Anna Gilbert
c4 Funeral – Mrs Agnes Utman, Sept 23
c5 Died – Mrs Ethel Parker, Sept 22. widow of Hermon W. Parker
c5 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Mahler, Sept 21
c5 Died – Mrs Ernest S. Roy, Sept 24
Page 14
c1 Photo – Harness Racing at Rodney Fair
c1 Photo – Patricia McLean of Rodney
c1 Article – Rodney Fair
c3 Photo – Helen Wright; Bradley Wright; Debbie Jensen
c5 Photo – Livestock parade at Rodney Fair
24 September 1959
Second Section
Page 17
c1 Photo – Cons. Robert Rapelje of St Thomas City Police; Margaret Harris; Catharine Neal; plaque for Capt. Daniel Rapelje
c7 Article – Unveil Plaque in Memory of City’s Founder Capt. Daniel Rapelje 1774 -1828
c8 Photo – Pierre Portelance, manager of Catelli plant, St Thomas
Page 18
c1 Photo – Truman Motor Sales Ltd., Talbot St. W., Aylmer
Page 20
c4 Married – Hugh McConnell to Mrs Grace Davis
Page 23
c4 Photo – Sylv’s White Rose Garage, 200 Ross St., St Thomas
Page 24
c3 Photo – Newly paved Ross St., St Thomas looking north from south of Wellington St.
25 September 1959
Page 1
c1 Photo – Max Zwickel; John Gillberry; George Harper
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Edith Goodison, 83 years, widow of Robert Goodison; mother of Mrs James A. Machan, Mrs John A. Ritchie and Leon Goodison; sister of Cleveland and Carl Wright
c1 Died – M. Cameron McNicol, 51 years, Sept 24, husband of Mrs Margaret B. McNicol
c2 Photo – Arthur Voaden Vocational School initiation – Ken Allen; Marilyn Thomas; Bob Babcock; Connie Morrison; Donna Myles; Bonnie Barnier; Vicki Fowler; Joan Winger; Marilyn Monteith; Cathy Anger
c2 Photo – Arthur Voaden Vocational School initiation – Grad 9 students on steps of school
c3 Photo – Mike Mallard; Allan Kokko
c4 Funeral – Michael Vodden; Sept 24
c5 Died – M. Cameron McNicol, Sept 24
c5 Died – Mrs Eliza V. Roy, Sept 24
c6 Photo – G. A. Latremouille; P. Portelance; E. J. Cliff
Page 8
c3 Photo – Wendy Godden; Carol Dumaw
c4 Married – Frederick Robert Hill, son of Charles Hill to Barbara Genge Darnley, daughter of T. C. Darnley
c5 Married – Mr & Mrs David Joseph Cook – Photo
Page 10
c4 Photo – Hardy Shore; Robert C. Laning; Art Lister
c4 Photo – Harold James; Mrs Wilfred Weaver; Edward Moffit
25 September 1959
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – St Thomas Collegiate Institute Senior Stampeders Football Team – Dave Donahue, coach; Grant Ward; Bud Westaway; Barry Barnard; Jan Proud; Jim Harvey; Al Miller
c1 Photo – St Thomas Collegiate Institute Senior Stampeders Football Team – Lloyd Auckland, coach; Win Matthews; Bill Imrie; Bob Ryckman; Paul Loucks; Ron Laing; Chris Berry; Jim Harvey
c4 Photo – Arthur Voaden Vocational School Football – Gil Beaulieu; John Cowland; Dave Collins; Tom Trickett; Norm Monaghan; Jim Stirling; Bev Willis, coach
c4 Article – St Thomas Figure Skating Club
c5 Photo – Gail Kline; Dennis A. Silverthorne; Mrs Pauline Cowie; Wendy Cowie; Susan Martin
Page 17
c1 Photo – Mayor Barrie; Mrs Stanley Hussey; C. S. Patterson; G. W. E. Gordon; Grenville L. Gloin; Stanley G. Hussey; Lee Ann Daugherty and grandparent Mrs & Mrs Arthur Gray
Page 20
c3 Died – Miss Minnie Hathaway, 72 years, Sept 22, daughter of William & Alexa Hathaway, nee Colley
26 September 1959
Page 2
c2 Photo – 25 Year Club at Anderson’s Ltd., St Thomas – new member Connie Ward Bailey; former members – Donald McCallum; Mrs Wesley Caldwell; Lt. Col. W. A. Andrews; Miss Ruby Copeman; Miss Helen Turner; Victor Purdy; Miss M. Archibald; Fred Lapp; Mrs Eva Ferguson; Mrs A. Brown; Harold Wood; W. J. Little; D. H. Anderson; Miss Lois Chambers
c3 Article – Alma College personals
Page 7
c1 Article – Bert Olmstead, forward with the Toronto Maple Leafs, son of Glen Olmstead
c3 Died – Mrs Florence Isobel Janes, Sept 21
c3 Funeral – Mrs Ethel Lancaster, Sept 23
c4 Died – L. Sherwood Keillor, 79th year, Sept 25
c4 Died – M. Cameron McNicol, Sept 24
c4 Memoriam – Mr Alexander, Sept 27 1953
c4 Memoriam – Rupert Russell Inch, Sept 26 1958, by wife Nellie, sons Donald Robert, Rupert Jr. and daughter Donna Ruth
c4 Memoriam – Bradley Thompson, Sept 27 1957, by parents and brother Stanley
c5 Born – Janice Arlene Newcombe, daughter of James & Betty Newcombe, nee Streith, Sept 23
c5 Born – Christine Allyson Page, daughter of Douglas G. & Shirley I. Page, nee Lang, Sept 22
c5 Born – Marilyn Ruth Pettit, daughter of Donald Pettit, Sept 17
c5 Born – Brian Alan Smith, son of John Smith; brother of John Terrance; Sept 24
c5 Born – Laurie Anne Titchner, daughter of Robert & Patricia Titchner, nee Harrington, Sept 22
Page 8
c1 Retirement – James Guy McLean – Photo
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William Miller of St Thomas, 51st – Photo
c1 Photo – Len Langley
c2 Photo – Ross St. street dance
c3 Photo – Glenn Freeman of St Thomas
c3 Photo – Harry Brubacher; Jacqueline Brown; Gail Erwin; Dean Murray; Kenny Sutton; Eddie Wojtecki
Page 11
c1 Photo – Rev Duncan McTavish of Frome Church
c1 Photo – Ruth Ann Marlatt; Donald Bernat; Keith Casey; Connie Reid
Page 12
c2 Article – After Sixty Years, by R. W. Johnson – bicycles in St Thomas
c4 Photo – Public Utilities Commission of St Thomas – trucks and employees J. Skelding; G. Anderson; A. Harris; R. Watson; G. Hubert
26 September 1959
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Photo – Dr Donlad Wright; Miss Lorna Wilton; Miss Jane Reynolds
c1 Photo – Mrs Mabel Warden; Mr Olive Singleton
c1 Photo – Members of the White Cane Club, St Thomas
c4 Photo – Bruce Stackhouse; John Jolly
c4 Photo – Miss Florence Smith of the Victorian Order of Nurses, St Thomas
c6 Photo – William Adams; James Southern; Ernest Adams
c6 Photo – Carol Simpson; Carol Miller; Faye Edgar; Mary Ann Graves; Judy Medcalf
c6 Photo – Danham A. Bicknell; Mrs Robert Johnson
c7 Photo – Miss Benie Jensen
Page 14
c1 Article – Mental Health Association, St Thomas
c1 Article – Canadian National Institute for the Blind, St Thomas
c1 Article – Y. M. C. A., St Thomas
c3 Article – Canadian Cancer Society, St Thomas
c3 Article – St John Ambulance Brigade, St Thomas
c4 Article – Canadian Red Cross Society, St Thomas
c4 Photo – Children’s Aid Society, St Thomas
c4 Photo – Friendship School, St Thomas; Mrs Mable Boyle, teacher
c5 Article – Friendship School, St Thomas
c7 Article – Children’s Aid Society, St Thomas
c7 Article – Victorian Order of Nurses, St Thomas
Page 15
c1 Photo – Michael McDonald; Mrs S. A. Selby
c1 Article – Canadian Arthritis and Rheumatism Society, St Thomas
c1 Article – Salvation Army, St Thomas
c4 Photo – William Clarke of St Thomas
Page 16
c1 Article – Construction of East Elgin Memorial Arena, Aylmer
c1 Photo – Road work in Aylmer
c2 Photo – Wade Steers, son of Mrs Ellen Steers of Vienna and the late Frank Steers
c4 Photo – TJ contestants – Mrs Shirley Robinson, New Sarum; Mrs Florence Ford, Dutton; Mrs Danny Palmer, Talbotville; Mrs Laura Grimes, Aylmer; Mrs Minnie Babcock, Springfield; Miss Gloria Marshall, Sparta; Miss Sheila Crabe, Fingal; Miss Eleanor Leitch, West Lorne; Miss Marlene Jenereaul, Straffordville; Miss Jean Morrow, Shedden; Miss Mary Pinchak, Port Burwell
Page 18
c2 Married – Douglas Asa Willsie, son of Asa Elvin Willsie to Marlene Ruth Clarke, daughter of Gordon Charles Clarke
c3 Married – Stanley Herbert Galezowski, son of Louis Galezowski to Stephanie Emily Slama, daughter of Steve Slama
c4 Married – Harry Hewitt Sharratt to Eva Grace Southern, sister of Mrs Harold Pyman
c5 Married – Jerrold Lea Greer, son of Clare Greer to Mildren Eileen Campbell, daughter of Ernest Campbell
c6 Married – David James Barons, son of J. T. Barons to Joyce Evelyn Smith, daughter of H. C. Smith
Page 19
c3 Photo – Mrs L. Clinton; Mrs Wally Lister; Mrs Alex McCoubrey
Page 26
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs Lawrence Howard McGill – Photo
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs James Peter Dougherty – Photo
c4 Married – Robert Dollar to Margaret Jane Mowat
c4 Married – Mr & Mrs Frederick Robert Hill – Photo
c4 Engagement – William George Wood, son of Mrs Hazel Wood to Barbara Ann Allen, daughter of Warren Allen
c4 Engagement – James Douglas Harrison, son of William Harrison to Margaret Anne Taylor, daughter of George Taylor
c4 Engagement – William Louis Powers, son of James A. Powers to Nancy Carol Merritt, daughter of Nelson S. Merritt
c4 Engagement – Jerald Lewis Bristol, son of Earl Bristol to Marilyn Gladys Higgs, daughter of Norman Higgs
c4 Engagement – Ronald Leslie Tinlin, son of Leslie Tinlin to Catharine McKillop, daughter of Donald McKillop
c4 Engagement – Raymond West Woods, son of Herbert Woods to Patricia Anne Holcombe, daughter of Kenneth Holcombe
c5 Married – Mr & Mrs Robert Rutter – Photo
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Samuel Heidt of Union, 50th
c6 Married – Gary Newton Freele, son of Ellsworth Freele to Florence Eunice MacInnis, daughter of Dan MacInnis
c6 Married – Ronald Albert Bishop to Marie Martin
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs William Charles Ketchabaw – Photo
28 September 1959
Page 7
c1 Died – Lonnie Odile VanColen, Sept 27, infant son of George L. VanColen
c1 Baptism – Christopher Warren Richman, son of Kenneth Richman; Rose Marie Lawrence, daughter of Harold L. Lawrence
c3 Photo – Howard S. Gibson; Police Chief James Melville; George E. Morley; Mr Cox; Hon. William Collings; Fire Chief Hugh McIntyre
c3 Died – Mrs Thomas Congdon, 87 years, Sept 27
c3 Funeral – M. Cameron McNicol, Sept 27
c4 Died – Lonnie Odile VanColen, Sept 27
c5 Died – Frederick Jones, 46 years, Sept 26, brother of John, George and Jennie Jones
c6 Died – Mrs Rhea Byrnes, nee Coulter, Sept 28, wife of Maurice Byrnes
c8 Photo – D. G. Humphrey, manager of Glidden Co. Ltd., St Thomas (formerly Elgin Paint and Wallpaper Ltd.)
c8 Born – Leslie Darren Gilchrist, stillborn son of Mrs R. Gilchrist, Sept 27
c8 Memoriam – Shirley Yvonne Gebbie, Sept 28 1956, by Bob and Janet
c8 Memoriam – Edward E. Pritchard, Sept 28 1952
28 September 1959
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – City Hall, St Thomas; Rev J. K. West
c3 Photo – FO Hal Schweyer; Mary Lou Callaghan; Maureen Bannon; Josey Calleja; Janice Roy; Denise DeMuy; Maureen Moore; Elizabeth Connolly; Linda Pineault; Pat Polisak; Dianne Smith
c4 Died – Sister M. Clara, Sept 28, former principal of St Joseph’s High School, St Thomas; she was Margaret, daughter of Mr & Mrs Thomas Joy; sister of Clarence and Thomas Joy, Mrs W. (Mary) O’Brien, Mrs J. (Irene) Wallace, Mrs R. (Anne) Roland, Mrs H. (Eleanor) McCormack and Gertrude Joy
c6 Photo – Flt. Lt. Nurse Nancy Anderson; Sgt. Wimp Beyers
c6 Photo – John McNulty; Terry Jordan; John Cheeseman; Martin Dixon; Peter Kowalla
Page 10
c2 Died – T. Emery Chalk, 86th year, Sept 26
Page 11
c2 Married – Brian Ernest Bolter to Miss Enid Erva Cascadden
c3 Photo – Murray Watson of Mer-Lin Motors, St Thomas
c6 Married – Robert Stewart Dollar to Margaret Jane Mowat
Page 13
c3 Photo – Port Stanley Men’s Softball Champs – Larry See; Ron Laing; Rick Elliott; Steve Lalond; Allan Harris; Milt Witherow; Chris Berry; Jim Taylor; Sam Vary; Maynard Millman; Ab Jones; Lloyd Dean; David Bell, bat boy
29 September 1959
Page 2
c3 Photo – David Ankenman; Alec Peake; William Hawke
Page 5
c3 Died – Robert Wayne Martin Leonard, 18 days, Sept 28, infant son of James Martin & Sharon Leonard, nee Brunsdon
c6 Died – Mrs Nona E. Hall, 65th year, Sept 28, wife of William Hall; mother of Cpt. J. R. Harrison
Page 7
c1 Baptism – Christopher Warren Richman, son of Kenneth Richman; Rose Marie Lawrence, daughter of Harold R. Lawrence
c2 Died – Mrs Winnifred P. Peterson, Sept 28, wife of Arthur W. Peterson
c3 Photo – Marlene Knight of St Thomas
c3 Died – Delbert Michael Compeau, 60 years, Sept 28, husband of Mrs Florence Compeau, nee Palmer
c4 Will – Estate of Ferdinand Philip Frank of St Thomas is contested
c5 Died – Frank M. Brown, 73 years, Sept 28, husband of Mrs Maud Brown; father of Mrs A. W. (Kathleen) Thompson and Mrs John (Barbara) Blaser; grandfather of Cheryl Ann Thompson, John Steven Blaser and Marc Wayne Blaser; brother of Mrs E. R. Adams, Mrs Neil McTaggart, Mrs Alex Laing, Mrs Tory Stephens, Mrs J. Gibbons, John and Charles Brown
c5 Died – Mrs Nona E. Hall, Sept 28
c5 Died – Mrs Winnifred B. Peterson, Sept 28
c5 Memoriam – Mrs Thomas Allan, Sept 28 1948, by sons Clarence, Bert and Lawrence
c6 Born – James Jeffery Brandeau, son of Franklin ‘Bud’ & Mrs Brandeau, nee Wright; brother of Rose Marie; Sept 22
c6 Born – Michael Emmet Cassidy, son of J. J. & Mrs Cassidy, nee Monaghan, Sept 25
c6 Born – Suzann Marie Huber, daughter of Frank & Mrs Huber, nee Sanders; sister of Ronnie, Robbie and Rickie; Sept 25
c6 Born – John Andrew Johnston, son of Lloyd & Wilma Johnston, nee Medlyn; brother of Mark and Patti; Sept 24
c6 Born – Stillborn child of Gordon & Joyce Matthews, nee Simpson, Sept 26
Page 8
c3 Photo – St Thomas Ladies Softball Champs – Joan Walters, Sue Wiener; Pat Hough; Carol Addley; Mary Lou Chambers; Jean McCorquodale; Joan Esseltine; Mary Addley; Jean Marie Auckland; Pat Belanger; Barbara Lamb; Murray Purvis, coach; Rena Lacroix; Dana Billinghurst; Mrs Bruce Bendell; Nancy Wray; Doug Turner
29 September 1959
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – St Thomas Senior Collegiate Institute Student Council – Norman Waite; Elizabeth Street; Phillip Medlyn; Sharon Colman
c3 Photo – John J. Danhof of St Thomas
c3 Photo – Executive of International Plowing Match held in Elgin County – Ken Bawden; Frank Pineo; Alex J. McTaggart; T. J. Hume; Leslie Armstrong; Albert Auckland; A. V. Langton
c4 Died – Frank M. Brown, Sept 28, son of James & Helen Brown – Photo
c6 Photo – H. Morriss Babcock of St Thomas
Page 10
c3 Photo – Max Moore of Aylmer; Floyd Routly of Aylmer
Page 11
c1 Married – David James Baron to Miss Joyce Smith
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs James Dymock of Crinan, 50th – Photo
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John Charlton of Belmont, 40th
c5 Married – Maurice Garnet McLauchlin, son of Milton McLauchlin to Isabel Larue Annett, daughter of Jerry Annett
30 September 1959
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Katie May Smale, 66 years, Sept 30, wife of Charles Smale
c3 School Report – Port Stanley Track & Field results
c4 Article – Allan W. Burke of Port Stanley – Photo
c4 Funeral – Lonnie Odile VanColen, Sept 29
c4 Funeral – Mrs Elisa V. Roy, Sept 26
c5 Died – Harry Mansell, 76 years, Sept 29, husband of Mrs Ada Mansell
c5 Died – Frank M. Brown, Sept 28
c5 Died – Mrs Nona E. Hall, Sept 28
c5 Died – Harry Mansell, Sept 29
c5 Died – Mrs Winnifred B. Peterson, Sept 28
c5 Died – Mrs Katie May Smale, Sept 30
c6 Born – Frank Edward Copland, son of H. S. Copland, brother of Barbara, Edith, Charles and Stephen, Sept 29
c6 Born – Margaret Belle Johnston, daughter of Glenn & Nancy Johnston, nee Coates; sister of Catherine Alice; Sept 20
c8 Photo – Murray Lockhart of Mer-Lin Motors, St Thomas
30 September 1959
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Photo – W. W. ‘Bill’ Warren of St Thomas
c2 Photo – Construction of Dodds Creek Bridge, west of St Thomas
c2 Died – John Graham Gould, 51 years, Sept 29, son of J. H. & Ethel Gould, nee Graham
c4 Article – Ralph Vary of Port Stanley
c5 Photo – Phil Goyette; Av McDonald; Maurice ‘Rocket’ Richard; Billy Hicke; Henry ‘Pocket Rocket’ Richard
c5 Photo – Don Marshall; Marcel Bonin; Albert Langlois; Doug Harvey; Bob Turner; Jacques Plante
Page 14
c2 Funeral – Mrs Jean Flood, Sept 26
Page 17
c4 Married – Norman David McLeod, son of Norman McLeod to Margaret Victoria Iles, daughter of Ronald Iles – Photo
c4 Married – Frank Chilcott to Dorothy Smith, daughter of T. Smith
c4 Married – Murray Gordon Woodall, son of Fred Woodall to Patricia Ann Bloomfield
Page 21
c6 Photo – Ed Apfelbeck; Art Plowright; Tony Moyes; all of Mer-Lin Motors, St Thomas
1 October 1959
Page 3
c2 Article – Steven Truscott, 14, sentenced to hang for murder of Lynne Harper, age 12 years
Page 7
c3 Photo – William Hoskin of St Thomas; E. F. Wheeler of London
c6 Died – Joseph A. Osgoode, 84 years, Sept 8, husband of Mrs Bernice Osgoode; father of Arthur Summers Osgoode, Mary Osgoode, Mrs Raymond Fink and Annie M. Osgood [Note: both spellings of surname -CVH]
c6 Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth Mahler, Sept 24
c6 Memoriam – Frank Erwin Trace, Oct 1 1954
c7 Born – Thomas George Preston, son of M. A. & Mrs Preston, nee Burgess, Sept 23
c7 Died – Jabez Sharp, 56th year, Sept 30, husband of Mrs Ruby E. Sharp
c7 Died – Mrs Katie May Smale, Sept 30
1 October 1959
Second Section
Page 17
c1 Article – Wallacetown Fair
c1 Photo – Grace, Eva and Fay Norman, triplet daughters of Allan Norman of Dutton
c1 Photo – Miss Rita Copps and Miss Joyce Marr of Children’s Aid Society, St Thomas
c3 Photo – John Toricht of Dutton and Stewart Graham of Wallacetown
c5 Photo – Mrs George Blyth and daughter Barbara of Port Burwell; Mrs Fred Cowan and daughter Barbara of North Bayham
c7 Article – Spohn’s Flats
Page 22
c3 Married – Dr E. Crossley Hunter, son of Rev J. E. Hunter to Stella Drake
Page 32
c4 Photo – J. R. Skelding of Public Utilities Commission, St Thomas
2 October 1959
Page 7
c2 Funeral – Frederick Jones, Sept 29
c2 Funeral – Mrs Winifred B. Peterson, Oct 1
c3 Funeral – Frank M. Brown, Oct 1
c3 Funeral – Harry Mansell, Oct 1
c4 Died – Mrs Clara A. Cushing, 70 years, Sept 30, wife of George Cushing
c4 Born – Bradley Paul Parkins, son of Ted & Dorothy Parkins, nee Watson, Sept 26
c4 Born – Christopher Scott Rozell, son of Robert & Leona Rozell, nee Hartford, Sept 25
c4 Died – William Fred Clunas, 35th year, Oct 2, husband of Mrs Agnes Clunas
c5 Memoriam – Edna Marringer, Oct 2 1955, by Mother, Dad, Bertha, George Durdle
Page 9
c3 Married – Henry John Runhart, son of John Runhart to Ruth Elizabeth Olsen, daughter of James Olsen
c6 Married – Alvin J. Leibold, son of Leo M. Leibold to Sheila Joan Brown, daughter of Carl Brown
c7 Married – Ronald Albert Bishop, son of Kenneth Bishop to Etta Marie Margaret Martin, daughter of Stanley Martin
2 October 1959
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Article – Wallacetown Fair
c1 Photo – Mrs William Beattie; Mrs Colin Morrison; Mrs Archie McTavish; Mrs Roy Jewell; Mrs Donald Leitch
c3 Photo – Mrs Jean Patterson; Lloyd Doan
c4 Photo – Donald Leitch; Archie McTavish; Douglas Simpson
c7 Article – Mr & Mrs Charles Gerenraich of California and formerly of St Thomas
Page 12
c2 Died – Delmar Warren Howes, 56th year, Sept 28, son of Duncan Harold & Annie Lottie Howes, nee Carson; husband of Mrs Mary Phyllis Howes, nee Bees; father of Margaret Howes; nephew of Miss Nellie Howes
c3 Died – Harry G. Martyn, 77th year, Oct 1, son of William B. & Elizabeth Martyn
c3 Photo – Gordon Brewer of Aylmer
Page 17
c1 Photo – SS 17 School Pee-Wee Baseball Champs – Larry Lampman; David Ormerod; Danny Cocker; Jim Hobbs; Steven Hobbs; Donald Egley; George Kuynyckyj; Bryan Callowhill; David Egley; Carl Grimstead; Ken Grimstead; Bob Peart; Herb Egley, coach; Bill Smith, coach; absent Johnny Watson
Page 20
c2 Died – John Francis Mihalik, 1 day, Oct 1, infant son of John Mihalik
3 October 1959
Page 1
c1 Photo – Bill Cunningham of St Thomas
Page 5
c1 Article – Rev G. A. Hamilton and wife Margaret of St Thomas
Page 7
c3 Photo – St Joseph’s School Grade 8 class
c4 Died – A. Roy Belleperche, 70 years, Oct 2, husband of Mrs Irene Belleperche, nee Maguire; brother of Alma Belleperche and Aldred Belleperche
c4 Funeral – Mrs Katie Smale, Oct 2
c4 Memoriam – William Berry, Oct 3 1952, by Luke Berry; by Ruth
c4 Memoriam – Lyman G. Tansley, Oct 3 1956, by wife Eileen
c6 Died – A. Roy Belleperche, Oct 2
c6 Died – B. L. ‘Bert’ McCaulley, 73 years, Oct 1, husband of Mrs Marie McCaulley, nee Thibault
Page 8
c1 Article – Wallacetown Fair
c1 Photo – Charles Buchanan; William Lyons
c3 Photo – Erie Trothen of Dutton; John S. Cameron
c6 Photo – Peter L. Graham of Ilderton
Page 9
c4 Photo – TJ Contestants – Mrs Shirley Robinson; Mrs Florence Ford; Miss Gloria Marshall; Miss Eleanor Leitch; Mrs Danny Palmer; Mrs Laura Grimes; Mrs Minnie Babcock; Miss Sheila Crabe; Miss Marlene Jenereaul; Miss Jean Morrow; Miss Mary Pinchak
Page 11
c1 Married – Lewis Dawes Lundy, son of Lewis Armstrong Lundy to Olive Elizabeth Hart, daughter of Dr Harry Jemison Hart
c3 Married – Donald M. Dean, son of J. B. Dean to Bell Williams, daughter of Evan H. Williams
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs A. C. Campbell of St Thomas, 50th – Photo
c6 Married – Brian Ernest Bolton, son of Henry Ernest Bolton to Enid Erva Cascadden, daughter of Neil Cascadden
c7 Married – John H. Myers to Mrs Margaret Smith
c7 Married – Henry Green, son of Peter Green to Elizabeth Ella Murray, daughter of Byron Murray
c8 Married – Bruce Dewar Campbell, son of John Campbell to Barbara Isobel Fraser, daughter of William Gordon Fraser
3 October 1959
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Article – After Sixty Years by R. W. Johnson – St Thomas Parks
c1 Photo – Turkey Farm of Sikko Oegema, Talbotville
c4 Photo – Janet Mackereth, age 5 years, daughter of Brian Mackereth of Talbotville
c7 Died – Mrs Mary Zelenak, 54 years, Oct 2
Page 14
c1 Photo – Swimming awards – Michael Strieb [Streib – CVH]; Sally Holditch; Laura Holmes; Hugh Green; Jim Henshall
c1 Funeral – Delbert Compeau, Oct 1
c1 Funeral – Charles Wesley McIntee, Sept 30
c6 Photo – Firemen’s Ball – Julie Quirton; Bea Schneider; Sandra McDonell; Connie Lamb; Ethel Adams; Lorraine Lewis
Page 15
c1 Article – Union United Church – Rev S. A. Selby; Rev J. V. Clarke; Rev R. B. Cummings
c1 Article – Elgin Museum News by Mrs J. R. Futcher
c1 Article – Construction of Redeemer Lutheran Church, Elm St., St Thomas – Photo of Rev John Scharrer and A. J. Voege
Page 19
c1 Photo – Maurice Beaudry of Beaudry General Insurance, 462 Talbot St., St Thomas
Page 21
c1 Photo – East Elgin Cheerleaders – Marlene Jukes; Cathy Runions; Laurie Findlay; Mary Gay Pettibone; Mary Robinson; Bonnie Barham; Pat Peters
Page 24
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs Alvin J. Leibold – Photo of Mrs Leibold
c3 Married – Mr & Mrs Larry Barnier – Photo
c4 Engagement – Anthony McPhee, son of William McPhee to Carol Lynn Goodwill, daughter of George Goodwill
c4 Engagement – Michael Carmen Devine, son of Ray Devine to Elizabeth Alice Williamson, daughter of Alexander Williamson
c4 Engagement – Robert Sydney Gebbie, son of Gibson Gebbie to Monica Anne Scarsbrick, daughter of Mrs Betty Davies
c4 Birthday – Carrie Burrell, 4th, daughter of Donald Burrell’ sister of Laurie Burrell
c4 Birthday – Luanne McIntyre, 5th, daughter of S McIntyre
c5 Married – Mr & Mrs Henry John Runhart – Photo
c5 Married – Mr & Mrs Stanley Herbert Galezowski – Photo
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs William Henry Freeman – Photo
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Ronald A. Bishop – Photo
5 October 1959
Page 1
c2 Photo – 1959 Junior A. Baseball Champs – St Thomas Tom Cats – Bert Mitchell, manager; Verne Snowsell; Bud Westaway; Ken Hough Jr.; Bob Gilson; Dallas Elliott; Bert Mitchell; Wayne Drewitt; Jay Teetzel; Gary Doupe; Bill Wilkinson; Dave Pook; Tom Hanley; Roger Mitchell, bat boy
Page 2
c3 Photo – John Lazenby; Mrs Lazenby; Art Reynolds; C. A. Haskett; Norman Smith
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs George Cushing, daughter of Charles Arkell
c1 Baptism – Victoria Sarah May Hawthorne, daughter of Thomas L. Hawthorne
c2 Died – Mrs Ida Mills, 89 years, Oct 4, widow of Charles Albert Mills
c3 Died – Milton E. Bailey, 68 years, Oct 3, husband of Mrs Minnie Bailey
c3 Died – Mrs James W. Lennox, 45th year, Oct 3, daughter of Charles Way
c4 Photo – Mark Edgar McDonnell, son of S. H. McDonnell of St Thomas
c4 Died – Leon R. Auckland, 60 years, Oct 1, husband of Mrs Electa Auckland
c5 Died – Robert Maitland Reynolds, 58 years, Oct 5, son of Robert H and Margaret A. Reynolds, nee Kerr; husband of Mrs Helen Reynolds; father of Robert, Carl, William and Mary Jane Reynolds and Mrs George (Marjorie) Berkes; brother of John H. Reynolds and Mrs Delphena Ford
c5 Born – Lori Lynn Clark, daughter of Harold & Karen Clark, nee Morriss, Oct 3
c5 Born – Thomas Dean Morton, son of Tom & Pat Morton, nee Brown; brother of Sharon and Brenda; Oct 4
c6 Died – Milton E. Bailey, Oct 3
c6 Died – Mrs Ida Mills, Oct 4
c6 Died – Robert Maitland Reynolds, Oct 5
5 October 1959
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Map of St Thomas showing proposed annexation
c5 Photo – Dedication at First United Church in memory of F. S. Thomas; Rev R. B. Craig; Albert H. Aldinger Jr., husband of Mr Thomas’ only daughter; Dr George T. Kennedy; Harold S. Whiteside
c7 Photo – Jim Haines of St Thomas
c8 Article – Henry Green, 23 years, of Rodney charged in the death of Mrs Mary Zelenak of West Lorne
c8 Died – Mrs Mary Zelenak, 56 years, Oct 2, wife of Martin Zelenak; mother of Margaret Struhar, Samuel and Edward
Page 10
c3 Died – George Armstrong, 56 years, Oct 3
Page 14
c4 Photo – Verne Snowsell; Bob Gilson; Dallas Elliott; Bud Westaway; Tom Hanley
6 October 1959
Page 7
c4 Died – Mrs H. Elwin Stafford, nee Neta N. Watterworth, 62 years, Oct 6
c4 Memoriam – Douglas McLean, Oct 6 1946, by Mother, brother Harry and sister-in-law Dorothy
c5 Born – Timothy Stewart Lambrimos, son of George Lambrimos; brother of Christopher, Sept 11
c5 Born – Dawna Jean Ross, daughter of Larry & Mae Louise Ross, nee Veale, Oct 5
c6 Died – Mrs Ida Milles, Oct 4
c6 Died – Mrs Neta N. Stafford, Oct 6
Page 9
c4 Married – John Fraser Lambert, son of Hon. Norman P. Lambert to Nancy Marwood Foster, daughter of Mrs Dora Foster
c5 Married – David William John McNaught, son of John McNaught to Marilyn Shirly Anderson, daughter of Upper Anderson
6 October 1959
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Article – Robert J. Walton of St Thomas – Photo
c4 Photo – Gordon D. Agnew; Marilyn Grice; Pat MacAulay; Brenda Comfort; Judy Hayes
c7 Article – Don Sandercott, Optician of St Thomas – Photo
Page 12
c1 Died – Miss Shirley Fleming, 43rd year, Oct 3, daughter of Fred Fleming
c2 Funeral – Harry Martyn, Oct 3
c3 Funeral – Elwood M. Service, 69th year, Oct 6, husband of Mrs Fay Service, nee Jefferson; father of Robert Service
Page 16
c1 Photo – Disbrowe Motors Ltd, 827 Talbot St., St Thomas, new location Talbot St. E., St Thomas; employees – Bruce Barrett; Dick Rawlings; Bill Donovan; Jack Cook; Murray Black; Hugh Wiles
7 October 1959
Page 5
c5 Died – Mrs Olive Esther Piggott, Oct 5, widow of William James Piggott
Page 7
c3 Died – Mrs Christina Ann Bratty, Oct 6, wife of Mario Bratty [Bratti – CVH]
c3 Died – Mrs Mabel Baker Head, Sept 17, stepmother of F Head and Kenneth Head
c3 Died – William Arthur Malone, Oct 6, widow of Mrs Mary Malone, nee Taylor
c3 Died – Mrs H. Elwin Stafford, Oct 6
c4 Born – Timothy Stewart Lambrinos, son of George Lambrinos, Sept 11
c5 Died – William Arthur Malone, 85th year, Oct 6
c5 Died – Harry Boughner, 77 years, Oct 3, husband of Mrs Martha Boughner; father of James Nelson and Mrs l. Carl (Gertrude) Wheeler
c6 Funeral – A. Roy Belleperche, Oct 5
7 October 1959
Second Section
Page 17
c3 Photo – Arthur Voaden Vocational School Student Council – John Cowlard; Nancy Irvine; L. Polley, staff advisor; Robert Preston; Sharon Paton; Doreen Anderson
c4 Photo – St Thomas Fire Chief Hugh McIntyre; Gordon Fox
Page 18
c1 Article – Brothers Cecil and Kenneth Ferris of Port Burwell
c3 Died – Charles Gillett, 86 years, Oct 4, husband of Mrs Rose Gillett, nee Thirston; father of Carl and Hallard Gillett; brother of John and William Gillett
c4 Photo – Flt. Lt. A. W. Joyce; AC Bartley Kitney; AW Verlee O’Brien; Flt Sgt. Oscar Schueneman
Page 24
c3 Photo – Mrs Harold Nichols; Mrs Fraser Sinclair; Mrs Ted Procunier; Miss Barbara Hill
Page 25
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Samuel Heidt of Union, 50th – Photo
c3 Photo – Mr & Mrs Chester Brown, nee Ina Heidt
8 October 1959
Page 2
c3 Died – Walter S. Benedict, 83 years, Oct 6, husband of Mrs Victoria Benedict
Page 7
c2 Died – Dr Harry Allan Cave, 60 years, Oct 7
c4 Funeral – Mrs Ida Mills, Oct 7
c5 Died – Isaac B. Carnes, 77th year, Oct 8, former tobacconist of St Thomas once owned Cigar store Indian Chief Mazzeppa
c5 Born – Patricia Lynn Nichols, daughter of Norm & Carol Nichols, nee Deverell; sister of Michael, Wayne and Lori Anne; Oct 6
c5 Memoriam – Ethel Cummings, Oct 8 1958
c6 Died – Mrs Christina Ann Bratty, Oct 6
c6 Died – Isaac B. Carnes, Oct 8
c6 Died – Irvine H. Crabe, 63rd year, Oct 10
c6 Died – Mrs Mabel Baker Head, Sept 17
c8 Died – Irvine H. Crabe, Oct 10
8 October 1959
Second Section
Page 15
c1 Article – Clark McDougall, local artist – Photo
c3 Photo – Students at Scott St. School; Fire Chief Hugh McIntyre; Principal Gordon McBride
c3 Article – The late Ned Sparks, actor, born in St Thomas
c4 Photo – St Thomas Cenotaph, Princess Ave. and Talbot St; L. G. Dohe and Matt Keagan, parks employees plant tulip bulbs
Page 16
c3 Article – Louis MacLean Segui, age 19 years, son of Frank Segui of Aylmer
Page 17
c3 Married – Robert Leonard Moore to Janet Marie Anderson
c5 Married – Philip Orson to Mary Louise McCain – in Emmanuel Temple (Pentecostal Holiness Church) founded at Iona 4 years ago.
Page 19
c3 Married – Rev James I. Murray, father of C. Irvine Murray and brother-in-law of Mrs Annie L. Melitzer to Mrs Elvina Clark, mother of Mrs Shirley Wilde
9 October 1959
Page 5
c5 Article – C. W. ‘Cliff’ Mills, manager of Capitol Theatre, St Thomas – Photo
Page 7
c3 Photo – St Thomas Sea Cadet Corps boat ‘Admiral Beatty’ arrives in St Thomas; LC Glenn Jennings; AC Jim Donnelly; Lt. Hugh Fackrell; PO Firth Stokes; Lt. C. J. North
c3 Died – Mrs Alva Benard, nee Ostrander, 79th year, Oct 9, daughter of Allen & Janet Ostrander, nee Dickie
c3 Born – David Alec Bechard, son of Joe & Shirley Bechard, nee Green; brother of Paul Douglas; Oct 6
c3 Funeral – Mrs Neta N. Stafford, Oct 8
c4 Died – Rev Richard Orlando Jolliffe, Oct 8
c4 Died – Miss Dorothy A. Laidlaw, 55 years, Oct 9
c4 Memoriam – Danny Michael Calvert, Oct 9 1958, by parents and Gary
c4 Memoriam – Elsie McKenzie, Oct 9 1956
c4 Memoriam – Gladys Mary Renney, Oct 8 1958
c5 Died – Isaac B. Carnes, Oct 8
c5 Died – Irvine H. Crabe, Oct 8
c5 Died – Dorothy A. Laidlaw, Oct 9
c5 Died – Mrs Alva Benard, Oct 9
Page 9
c3 Married – Harold James Hilde to Elma Helen Sawatzky
c5 Married – Gerald Lewis Bristol, son of Earl Bristol to Marilyn Higgs, daughter of Norman Higgs
9 October 1959
Second Section
Page 12
c3 Photo – Judy Black; Diane Pirie; Georgia Lee Roberts; Mary Dykstra; Barbara Campbell; Beth Stansell; Barbara Robertson; Pate King; Mary Ellison Randall; Harry Gunstone
c3 Photo – Nick Nyilas; C. L. Kimball; Mrs Nyilas
c4 Funeral – Miss Shirley Fleming, Oct 7
10 October 1959
Page 2
c8 Photo – Della M. Hillman, owner of Hillman Travel and Tour Service, St Thomas
Page 3
c4 Article – Elgin Museum News by Mrs J. R. Futcher – Mark Twain home and museum photo
Page 6
c5 Photo – Hugh Silcox of Fingal
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs C. Elizabeth Stirling, 83 years, Oct 10, widow of Daniel M. Stirling
c3 Funeral – Mrs Mabel B. Head, Oct 9
c4 Died – Alfred Gloin, 86 years, Oct 9
c4 Memoriam – Martin Millard, Oct 10 1958, by wife Ruby Millard
c4 Memoriam – Sidney Luscombe, Oct 11 1958, by Amy, Winnie, Bill and Muriel
c5 Died – Mrs Alva Benard, Oct 9
c5 Died – Alfred Gloin, Oct 9
c5 Died Dorothy A. Laidlaw, Oct 9
c5 Died – Mrs C. Elizabeth Stirling, Oct 10
Page 8
c1 Married – Robert Walter Gilmore, son of Joseph P. Gilmore to Margaret Ruth Agnew, daughter of W. D. Agnew
c3 Married – Harry Eugene Dreyer, son of Bruce Dreyer to Mariel Mae Husser, daughter of Rev T. Garnett Husser
c3 Married – Stuart Parsons to Phyllis Howell
c3 Married – James Charles Currie, son of Robert Currie to Arlo Jean Stephens, daughter of Clarence Stephens
c4 Married – James Donald Silcox, son of Claris M. Silcox to Eleanor Elizabeth Parker, daughter of Frank Parker
c6 Married – Harold Herbert Martyn, son of Harold P. Martyn to Patricia May Johnson, daughter of Roy William Johnson
c8 Married – William Henry Freeman, son of Sherwood Freeman to Mary Lou Eveland, daughter of Raymond Garnet Eveland
Page 9
c5 Birthday – David Cawthorpe, 3rd, son of Dr J. P. Cawthorpe
c5 Birthday – Beverley Turner, 3rd, daughter of Mrs Joanne Turner; granddaughter of Mrs S. Scarlett
c5 Birthday – Angus McKenzie, 5th, son of Donald McKenzie; brother of Mary Margaret McKenzie; nephew of Mrs Jack McKenzie
10 October 1959
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Article – After a Hundred Years by R. W. Johnson – Mason Lodge
c1 Photo – Times Journal Contest winners – Mrs Shirley Robinson; Mrs Danny Palmer; Miss Gloria Marshall; Miss Sheila Crabe; Mr Laura Grimes; Miss Marlene Jenereaul; Miss Eleanor Leitch; Mrs Florence Ford
c2 Photo – Warren Lodge, Fingal – Edward Down; Ross Tucker Orworth Silcox; Mont Powell; Neil McGugan; Morley Adams; Hugh Silcox; Albert Hagerty; William Glover; Ernest McCall; Stewart Lunn; Lloyd Graham; Douglas Orchard; Clarence Hagerty; Ralph Mercer; Duncan McLaughlin
c7 Article – Roxy Theatre, Talbot St., St Thomas closing after 10 years of operation – Photo
Page 12
c1 Photo – East Elgin High School Student Council – Laurie Findlay; Gary McConnell; Judy Hillier; June Anne Martin; Martin Fabi; Annie Oldewening
c2 Died – Cyril Develtere, 59 years, Oct 7, husband of Mrs Martha Develtere, nee DeSmedt
c3 Photo – Flt Lt. J. B. Tanguay
Page 22
c1 Married – Mr & Mrs Harold James Hide – Photo
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs Piet DenBoer – Photo
c3 Married – James Ford Dixon to Anne Marilyn Fitzgerald
c4 Photo – Mrs Lewis Dawes (Olive Elizabeth) Lundy, nee Hart
c4 Engagement – Alexander Dallas, son of D. Dallas to Pat Beattie, daughter of Mrs Elizabeth Beattie
c4 Engagement – Richard Andrew Bratkowski, son of John Bratkowski to Judith Elizabeth Short, daughter of Herbert Douglas Short
c4 Engagement – John D. Shaw, son of Robert Shaw to Darlene Vivian Jacques, daughter of W. E. Jacques
c4 Engagement – Wallace Edward Cattel, son of Harold Cattel to Patricia Elsie Ford, daughter of Gordon Ford
c4 Engagement – Ronald Gregory Pilgrim, son of Harris Pilgrim to Mary Margaret Addley, daughter of Thomas Addley
c5 Married – William Molyneux, son of Mrs Isobel Molyneux to Joan Phillipson, daughter of Ernest Phillipson – Photo
c5 Married – Harold Johnston to Dorleen Hanniford, niece of Ross Merritt
c5 Funeral – Mrs Jean Humphrey, cousin of Cyril M. Williams
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs R. W. Johnson of St Thomas, 60th
c6 Birthday – Jayne Anne McKenzie, 3rd, daughter of Donald McKenzie
c6 Married – Mr Hopper, son of Gordon Hopper to Cherrill Ann VanLoon, daughter of Dr A. N. VanLoon
c6 Birthday – Mrs A. McNea of St Thomas, 83rd
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Gerald Lewis Bristol – Photo
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Harry Marrisen – Photo [Marissen – CVH]
13 October 1959
Page 3
c1 Died – Clifford V. Maxwell, 57 years, Oct 13 – Photo
Page 5
c2 Photo – Dr Roy A. Gilbert; Harold Goodwin; J. Fred Green; Arthur Reynolds; Richard Cochrill
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Grace McNulty, 84 years, Oct 12, daughter of Edward Dearden; widow of William McNulty; mother of William A. McNulty
c2 Died – Mrs Olivia Jeane Taylor, nee Burns, 89th year, Oct 10, widow of William Dixon Taylor; mother of William Dixon Taylor; sister of Alexander Burns
c3 Died – Ernest J. Tanner, 51 years, Oct 10, husband of Mrs Edna May Tanner, nee Folland
c3 Died – Vernon Herrington, 70th year, Oct 10, son of William & Alice Herrington; father of Victor Herrington and Lois Ann Herrington
c3 Funeral – William A. Malone, Oct 9
c3 Funeral – Irvine Crabe, Oct 10
c3 Funeral – Mrs C. Elizabeth Stirling, Oct 12
c4 Funeral – Alfred Gloin, Oct 12
c4 Funeral – Miss Dorothy Laidlaw, Oct 12
c4 Funeral – Isaac B. Carnes, Oct 10
c4 Died – W. John Jury, 39th year, Oct 10, son of John E. & Mary Jury; husband of Mrs Shirley Jury; brother of Elgin Jury – Photo
c4 Memoriam – John Hugh Locke, Oct 13 1951, by daughter Margaret, son-in-law Charles and grandchildren Robert, Lenora and Terry Davis
c4 Memoriam – Earl Campbell, Oct 13 1952, by wife, children Lucille, Marion, William and daughter-in-law Betty and son-in-law Jack
c4 Memoriam – Tracy Lee Wood, Oct 12 1955, age 15 months, by parents, brothers Jackie and Billie and sister Nancy
c5 Died – Mrs Alma M. Smith, 82 years, Oct 12, widow of Austin C. Smith
c5 Died – James D. Scidmore, 83rd year, Oct 11
c5 Died – John J. Blaxall, 74 years, Oct 10
c5 Died – Emma Reed Davidson, Oct 11, widow of William A. Davidson
c5 Died – W. John Jury, Oct 10
c5 Died – Mrs Grace McNulty, Oct 12
c5 Died – James D. Scidmore, Oct 11
c5 Died – Mrs Alma M. Smith, Oct 12
c5 Died – Ernest J. Tanner, Oct 10
c6 Died – John J. Blaxall, Oct 10 – Photo
c6 Born – Stacey Lynn Gloin, daughter of Laurence & Joy Gloin, nee Edwards, Oct 9
c8 Photo – Myron L. Babcock of St Thomas
Page 8
c1 Died – Cecil Jack Sharpe, Oct 9
13 October 1959
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Article – Muncey Indian Fair – Photos
c3 Photo – Karen Fisher; Teresa Riley; Karen Hill; Karen Schuyler
c6 Article – Jack Maxwell, Miss Elizabeth Rock and Mr & Mrs L. D. Allan; Norman McIver, captain of the ‘Lewis Lass’
c6 Article – Robert G. McGill, age 17 of St Thomas; Robert S. DeLaPenotiere, age 16 of Port Stanley
Page 10
c3 Died – William H. Bell, 58 years, Oct 11, husband of Mrs Frances Bell, nee Larden
Page 12
c6 Married – John Albert Shamess, son of Louis Shamess to Leslie Claire Wallace, daughter of George L. Wallace
14 October 1959
Page 5
c3 Died – Mrs Ella Russell, 89th year, Oct 13, widow of Charles Russell; mother of Albert S. Russell; grandmother of Jack and Donald Russell
c5 Died – Mrs Reta M. Loush, 52 years, Oct 10, wife of Lloyd Loush; step-daughter of Mrs John Rowe; mother of Mrs W. F. (Betty) Webster, Mr B. A. (Luana) Webster and Carol Loush
Page 7
c1 Died – John H. Hainge, 80 years, Oct 13, father of Mrs Gordon Jubenville
c2 Funeral – James Foote, Oct 12, brother of Mrs Kate Young and William Foote
c2 Photo – 2 car collision of Mrs Edna M. Crosby and Gordon Earl Long
c2 Died – Mrs Emma Reede Davidson, Oct 11
c2 Funeral – Clifford V. Maxwell, Oct 16
c3 Died – William Nicholas Wheeler, 84 years, Oct 10, widow of Mrs Charlotte Louise Wheeler, nee Cunningham; father of L. Carl Wheeler, R. Clarence Wheeler, Frank G. Wheeler, Mrs Fred (Elizabeth) Ainsworth and Mrs George B. (Catharine) Winter
c3 Memoriam – LaVern Brown, by daughter LaVerne, Frank and grandchildren Tommy, Kathy, Peggy and Barrie
c3 Memoriam – Wallace Jones, Oct 14 19456
c3 Memoriam – Elfrida E. Davies, wife of Walter Davies, Oct 14 1950
c3 Memoriam – Joe Hunt, Oct 14 1946, by sisters Alice, Didie and Grace
c3 Memoriam – Wilfred B. Miller, Oct 14 1954
c4 Funeral – W. John Jury, Oct 13
c4 Funeral – MRs Alva Benard, Oct 13
c4 Funeral – Vernon Herrington, Oct 13
c5 Born – John Peter DeBeck and Loraine Linda DeBeck, deceased; twins of Peter DeBeck; Oct 12
c5 Born – Ann Louise Osborne, daughter of Albert P. & Ruth Osborne, nee Dollar, Oct 9
c5 Died – Clifford V. Maxwell, Oct 13
c5 Died – Mrs Grace McNulty, Oct 12
c5 Died – Mrs Ella Russell, Oct 13
c5 Died – Mrs Alma M. Smith, Oct 12
14 October 1959
Second Section
Page 15
c1 Photo – St Thomas Business College Student Council – Teresa O’Brien; Philip Cassis; Bob Keith
c3 Article – Cyril McCaig, garbage dump at the foot of Horseshoe Hill, Southwold – Photo of dump
c6 Photo – Sgt. A. E. Roberts; Maj. George S. Till; Tpr. P. A. Herbert
Page 19
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs R. W. Johnson Sr. of St Thomas, 60th – Photo
Page 21
c3 Married – Donald Charles Weaver, son of Wilfred E. Weaver to Mary Phyllis Fox, daughter of John Charles Fox
c4 Married – Andrew Budden, son of Alfred Budden to Helen Patricia Manners, daughter of Charles Manners
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs W. H. Jacques of Chatham, 60th
Page 25
c3 Photo – Talbotville Royals Baseball Team – M. Purvis, coach; T. McCallum, bat boy; D. Pyatt; G. Grieve; W. McCallum; W. Potts; H. Annett; J. McGugan; W. Stuart; K. Smith; P. King; D. McGugan; W. Mallott; P. Clutterbuck; L. Nott; J. Evans; absent: J. Clark and D. Karafil
15 October 1959
Page 1
c1 Photo – Don L. Clarke of St Thomas and 16 pound puff ball
Page 3
c1 Died – C. F. ‘Charlie’ Way, 80 years, Oct 14
c2 Died – Mrs Annie Smith, 66th year, Oct 14, wife of G. R. Smith
c3 Died – Mrs H. May Boughner, Oct 14, widow of Nathaniel W. Boughner
c6 Article – Clarence Styles Furniture, 709 Talbot St., St Thomas – 1st Anniversary
Page 5
c3 Died – Miss Dora Hardy, 59 years, Oct 15
Page 7
c2 Died – Karen Louise Haun, 4 months, Oct 14, daughter of Clifford & Rose Haun, nee Smith
c3 Funeral – Ernest J. Tanner, Oct 14
c3 Funeral – John J. Blaxall, Oct 14
c4 Born – Son of Donald I. & Mrs Houghton, nee Taylor, Oct 14; brother of Barbara, Gregory and Sharon
c4 Memoriam – Peter McIntyre, Oct 15 1948
c6 Died – Mrs H. May Boughner, Oct 14
c6 Died – Miss Dora York Hardy, Oct 15
c6 Died – Mrs Lillian Burger, 84th year, Oct 15
c6 Died – Miss Mary Carmichael, 77 years, Oct 14
c6 Died – Clifford V. Maxwell, Oct 13
c6 Died – Mrs G. R. Smith, 66th year, Oct 14
c6 Died – Charles F. Way, Oct 14
c7 Died – Mrs Lillian Burger, Oct 15, widow of John L. Burger
c8 Died – Miss Mary Carmichael Oct 14
Page 11
c1 Photo – Mid-Town Motors (St Thomas) Ltd., 950 Talbot St., St Thomas (Dodge, Desoto, Simca)
c1 Photo – Employees of Mid-Town Motors, St Thomas – E. C. ‘Ernie Bridge; W. A. ‘Bill’ Wraight; Leeman Edison; James Earhart; Howard Hills; Charlie Roberts; Emerson Haneman
c1 Photo – Mid-Town Motors (St Thomas) Ltd. Parts & Service Dept., 9 William St., St Thomas behind the Royal Hotel
Page 13
c1 Article – Mid-Town Motors Ltd., St Thomas
c4 Photo – Don Low of Mid-Town Motors Ltd., St Thomas
c8 Photo – William Wraight, president of Mid-Town Motors; Ernest Bridge, vice-president of Mid-Town Motors
Page 14
c3 Married – Douglas Wayne Underhill, son of Peter Underhill to Dorothy Jean Chambers, daughter of George R. Chambers
Page 17
c3 Married – Donald Ross King to Penny Lynn VanHorne
Page 18
c5 Photo – Clarence & Vera Styles, owners of C. Styles Furniture, 709 Talbot St., St Thomas
15 October 1959
Second Section
Page 21
c1 Photo – B. T. Gilbert; Mayor V. A. Barrie; P. R. Locke; M. P. P. Ronald K. McNeil; W. A. Allan; George Lang
c1 Photo – St Joseph’s High School Awards Night – Mia Welten; Pat Brisson; Mary Hoffer; Diane Cadieux; Frieda Frisch; Fred Ranacher; Jim Fox; Ernie Adams; John Loomis
c1 Photo – Virginia Sanderson; Rena LaCroix; Denis Evans
c4 Photo – Sally Lumley, daughter of Douglas Lumley; Bruce McCraw, son of D. F. McCraw; Roger Verscheure, son of Albert Verscheure; Helene Skeindziel, daughter of Frank Skiendziel
c6 Article – Collegiate Field day – Photos
Page 22
c3 Photo – Aylmer Public Schools Track & Field Champs – Tom Kostendt; Douglas Grindlay; Jim Thompson; Christine Moore; Heather Nasswetter; Anne Frey; Laura Holmes
Page 23
c1 Photo – Howse Appliances Store, 359 Talbot St., St Thomas
Page 24
c1 Article – Howse Appliances, St Thomas; G. O. Howse, owner – Photo
c5 Photo – Roy Inch & Sons, 283 Talbot St., St Thomas
Page 25
c6 Photo – Jack T. Waite of St Thomas
Page 26
c1 Article – G. O. Howse Home Appliances Store, St Thomas – Photo of Record Bar section
Page 27
c3 Photo – Norman Gardner of St Thomas
c5 Photo – Service Staff of Howse Appliances Store, St Thomas – James Wilson; Ron Whisken; Ron McQuiggan; Norm Gardner; Donald Faw; Ben Stover; Lloyd Livingstone
Page 31
c2 Photo – Sales & Office Staff of Howse Appliances Store – Gordon Haycock; Mrs Lloyd Livingstone; Bruce Waite; Mrs Francis Cole; Robert Ahara; Mrs Francis Curtis; Ken Simpson
16 October 1959
Page 1
c1 Photo – T. W. Clift; B. D. MacDonald
Page 5
c6 Died – William Fox, 30 years, Oct 15
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Ernest Jolliffe Tanner, Oct 14
c1 Died – Mrs James Edward Monilaus, 72 years, Oct 15
c1 Divorce – Mrs Anna Maxine Daugharty vs Stanley Francis Daugharty
c1 Divorce – William Cojocari vs Priscilla Cojocari and David Wilson
c3 Died – John Henry Moore, 83 years, Oct 15 – Photo
c3 Died – Mrs Ella M. Shaw, 68 years, Oct 15, wife of Alfred Shaw
c3 Funeral – Mrs Grace McNulty, Oct 15
c3 Funeral – Mrs Alma M. Smith, Oct 15
c4 Article – Rev Morley Colling
c4 Memoriam – Mrs Robert Brooks, Oct 16 1938
c4 Memoriam – Ruth Krafft, Oct 16 1952
c5 Died – Mrs Nathaniel W. Boughner, Oct 14
c5 Died – Miss Dora York Hardy, Oct 15
c5 Died – Mrs Lillian Burger, Oct 15
c5 Died – Miss Mary Carmichael, Oct 14
c5 Died – John Henry Moore, Oct 15
c5 Died – Charles F. Way, Oct 14
c6 Photo – Douglas Baker of St Thomas
c6 Born – Joan Frances Brown, daughter of Murray & Edna Brown, nee Mansell; sister of Danny and Lynn; Oct 7
c6 Born – Robert John Philip Stover, son of Robert K. & Virginia Stover, nee Hillesheim; brother of Diane; Oct 14
Page 8
c6 Married – Edward John Cyre, son of John Cyre to Sharon Dorothy Paddon, daughter of Bevan Paddon
c6 Married – Henry Smit, son of Thomas Smit to Cynthea Booy, daughter of Henry Booy
c7 Photo – Miss Edith Smith of St Thomas
Page 10
c1 Funeral – C. J. Sharpe, father of Elmore Sharpe; brother of J. W. Sharpe
c8 Divorce – Robert George McDougall vs Leola Gertrude McDougall
c8 Divorce – Faith Marie Strong vs Ronald Nelson Strong and Mary Bedell
c8 Divorce – Ruth Ellen Etheridge vs Thomas Edward Etheridge and Rose Dodge
c8 Divorce – Carol Angela Doreen Carter vs John Robert Gibson Carter and Rona Pfeffer
c8 Divorce – Helen Jean Mistele vs Harold Kenneth Mistele and Shirley Bugsbee
c8 Divorce – Betty Lou Rieker vs Roland Rieker
c8 Divorce – Margaret May Jones vs Mervin Arthur Jones and Joan Weber
c8 Divorce – Hazel Sivyer vs Joseph Ivan Sivyer ad Gloria Patricia Elizabeth LePine
16 October 1959
Second Section
Page 11
c2 Article – Mrs Fanny Ross, age 77 years, of Shedden – Photo
c3 Photo – Larry Beales; Sgt. David Dyck; Robin Klinestuber; F. Sgt. Garnet Klinestuber; Cpl. Roger Drapeau; Roy Burford
c5 Birthday – Dr J. D. Curtis of St Thomas, 91st
c6 Photo – Iris Brown; Mary Temple; Margaret Durst
c8 Article – Major K. L. Cameron of St Thomas
Page 12
c1 Died – Randy Nevick, 5 years, Oct 11, son of Lloyd Nevick
c4 Photo – New Liquor Store, Aylmer
17 October 1959
Page 1
c1 Photo – Harold Buck, 5 years, son of John Buck
Page 6
c3 Photo – St Joseph’s High School Student Council – Norman Lavoie; Mill Murray; David Kenny; Mia Welten
c3 Died – Allan Eugene Burke, 21 years, Oct 16, son of Harry Burke
Page 7
c2 Died – Garfield Munro, Oct 15, husband of Mrs Agnes Munro, nee Pollock
c2 Died – Mrs Agnes Munro, nee Pollock; Oct 15, wife of Garfield Munro
c4 Funeral – Clifford V. Maxwell, Oct 16
c5 Memoriam – Arthur Fuller, Oct 17 1952, by wife Emily, daughter Gwen
c5 Memoriam – Roy B. Bowey, Oct 17, by Kay, Jerry, Billy and Tommy Hunt
c5 Memoriam – Bessie Follette, Oct 17 1945, by daughter Grace and son-in-law Bill
c5 Memoriam – Isaac Lorne Parker, Oct 17 1957
c6 Died – Mrs Alberta V. Treadwell, 93 years, Oct 17, widow of Arthur H. Treadwell
Page 9
c3 Photo – Keith Campbell; Miss Mary Howe; Miss Carolyn Davis; James Galbraith; Henry Helder; Allister Cameron; J. E. Brubaker; Clifford Campbell; M. J. Hefford
17 October 1959
Second Section
Page 11
c4 Article – After Sixty Years, by R. W. Johnson
c6 Photo – George Coates – installing Union Gas pipe, Elm St., St Thomas
c6 Photo – Cliff Swayze; Ben Lauritsen
Page 12
c1 Photo – Sgt. George Laidlaw; WC Arthur Moody
c4 Photo – Sgt. A. R. Craig
c6 Photo – Mrs Morton; Mrs jean Grey
Page 15
c1 Photo – Nelson C. Hart; Hugh Silcox; E. S. Down; George Norman
Page 16
c3 Married – Bernard Baxter Hogan to Mary Anne Wheatley, daughter of Harold L. & Ethel Wheatley
c4 Married – Malcolm Fraser Orr, son of Arthur Charles Orr to Francis Georgina Hincks, daughter of Canon Francis Hamilton Hincks [also given as Hicks – CVH]
c5 Married – Charles Lester Bates, son of Clarence Bates to Winnifred Cecile Bale, daughter of Roy Bale
c5 Married – Douglas Stewart Brown, son of Stewart Brown to Ann Kathleen Bantam, daughter of Frank Bantam
c6 Married – Charles Gordon Duncan, son of Rev James G. Duncan to Carol Anne Udell, daughter of Glen Wilfred Udell
Page 17
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs A. C. Campbell of St Thomas, 50th
Page 19
c3 Photo – St Thomas Minor Hockey Executive – Pete J. McNabb; Cliff G. Marshall; Robert Poag; Don Moore; Jim Cooke; Laurie Dunlop; Harry MacLeod; Mrs Phyllis MacLeod
Page 22
c1 Married – Mr & Mrs Harold Herbert Martyn – Photo
c2 Marred – Mr & Mrs John Albert Shamess – Photo of her
c3 Married – Mr & Mrs Hugh Fiveash – Photo
c3 Married – Malcolm Fraser Orr to Frances Georgina Hincks, niece of R. B. Newbery
c4 Engagement – Charles Cecil Campbell, son of Cecil Campbell to Marsha Lynn Richards, daughter of Elmo Richards
c4 Engagement – Murray Edgar Jackson, son of Cyril Jackson to Margaret Ann Norton, daughter of William Norton
c4 Engagement – Joseph Guy Vermette, son of J. A. Vermette to Dolores Fay Bennett, daughter of Franklyn E. Bennett
c4 Engagement – William Davis, son of Frank Davis to Edna May Cook. daughter of Thomas Cook
c5 Married – Mr & Mrs Harry Eugene Dreyer – Photo
c6 Photo – Dolores Fay Bennett
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Henry Smit – Photo
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Edward John Cyre – Photo
19 October 1959
Page 1
c1 Fire – Barn of Florian L. Taeleman, Springwater
c3 Photo – Aylmer Hardware Store – Miss Jean Mitchell
Page 3
c2 Photo – Golf Champs – Hank Selfred; Dorothy Cotton; Helen Edgar; Bert Hogan; Gus Brault; absent Jim Waite
c2 Photo – Golf Champs – Glorie Selfred; Florence Clarke; Lee Riddell; Eugenia Arlein; Molly Beale; Jo Jones; Marjory Babcock
Page 5
c4 Photo – Golf Champs – Robert Bristow; Mrs Marian Harper; Bev Willson
Page 7
c3 Funeral – MRs H. May Boughner, Oct 17
c3 Funeral – Mrs Lillian Burger, Oct 17
c4 Funeral – Miss Dora Y. Hardy, Oct 17
c4 Funeral – John Henry Moore, Oct 17
c4 Funeral – Charles F. Way, Oct 17
c5 Born – Bruce Charles Hambleton, son of Bruce & Mrs Hambleton, nee Chitty; brother of Kim Diane; Oct 18
c5 Born – Carol Elizabeth Hunter, daughter of Mac & Marjorie Hunter, nee Carroll; sister of Hugh, Marianne and Roy Oct 16
c5 Born – Dawn Michelle Lawson, daughter of Bill & Doris Lawson, nee Campbell; sister of Janyce Ann; Oct 9
c5 Memoriam – Mrs Grace Miller, Oct 19 1955, by sister-in-law Margaret and nieces Katherine and Florence
c5 Memoriam – John Dadson, Oct 19 1958, by son Art, daughter-in-law Pat and kids Jim and Kitt
c5 Memoriam – Raymond Chute, only son of Elgin Chute, killed Oct 19 1942 in his 23rd year; by father and sister Mildred
c6 Died – Mrs Alberta V. Treadwell, Oct 17
Page 8
c1 Died – Peter A. McVannell, 59 years, Oct 17
c3 Photo – Bud Marr; Wilfred Silcox; Martha McKillop, daughter of Duncan McKillop; Miss Muriel Ramford
19 October 1959
Second Section
Page 9
c2 Photo – Edward L. Claypole of St Thomas
c3 Photo – Times Journal Contest winners – Mrs Danny Palmer; MRs Laura Grimes; Mrs Shirley Robinson; Mrs Maxine Irish; Miss Gloria Marshall; Mrs Florence Ford; Miss Sheila Crabe; Miss Marlene Jenereaul; Miss Eleanor Leitch; William J. Stewart of the TJ
c5 Photo – Mr & Mrs George C. Walker; Mr & Mrs John J. Halcrow; Mr & Mrs Miles Templin; Mr & Mrs W. Scott McKay; Dr & Mrs Paul P. Hauch
c7 Article – Frank Brackenbury, age 70 years, of Lakeview
Page 10
c1 Died – Mrs Mary Jane Imrie, 88th year, Oct 15, daughter of James J. & Mary Jane Imrie, nee Clinton; sister of Mrs Fred W. Young
Page 14
c4 Photo – Cliff Elliott; Bert Mitchell; Jay Teetzel; Fred Drewitt; Bruce Barrett; Mel Watson; Ed Snowsell; Jim Teetzel
Page 15
c3 Photo – Soccer Champs – Jim, Dixon, coach; Ken Turner; George Robinson, president; John Smith; Terry Bottomley; Dave Baillie; Lino Latzio; Alex Stevenson; George Vandebeek; Danny Neill; John Beverley; Bob Roddy; Bob McConnell, executive; Alex Clarke; Callum McKay; Gord Winterbottom; absent: Al Bates
20 October 1959
Page 7
c 1 Died – Chester Thomas Smale, 76 years, Oct 19, brother of Norman Smale
c1 Funeral – James Edward Monilaus, 72 years, Oct 17, brother of Mrs Ernest (Hazel) Miller
c5 Memoriam – Glen Caldwell, Oct 20 1958
c6 Photo – George F. Copeland of St Thomas
c6 Born – Dawn Michelle Lawson, daughter of Bill & Doris Lawson, Oct 16
c6 Born – Julie Dawn Vandenburg, daughter of Nick Vandenburg; sister of Mark; Oct 15
Page 8
c2 Photo – Walter P. McCall of St Thomas; collection of Model Fire Engines
20 October 1959
Second Section
Page 9
c4 Photo – Miss Marlene Knight
c4 Photo – Hon. Douglas Harkness; Harvey Pettit; G. Ralph Foster; James A. McBain; Ronald K. McNeil
Page 10
c3 Photo – Jack Ingram of Aylmer and his collection of violins
Page 11
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs W. E. Winter of St Thomas, 57th
c2 Married – Francis Robert Winter to Marilyn Ruth Mason
c3 Married – Francis Robert Winter to Marilyn Ruth Mason
Page 15
c3 Photo – Golf Champs – Tony Moyes; Fred West; Jack Knight; Gerry Chappel; Jack Falkins; Bruce Babcock; Jack Richardson; Bill Ferguson; absent: Bob Bristow and Gary Knight
21 October 1959
Page 7
c2 Died – Thomas J. Marks, 69 years, Oct 20 – Photo
c4 Photo – Tom Domiani; John Kozachuk; Mayor V. A. Barrie; statue of Chief Clearup
c6 Born – Bonnie Ellen K. White, daughter of Dave & Mary White; sister of Nancy, David and Johnnie; Oct 17
c6 Died – Thomas J. Marks, Oct 20
Page 10
c3 Photo – Miss Hildur Hermanson; Miss Elizabeth Penney; Mrs Wilfred Murchison; Mrs E. A. Allan; Mrs W. C. Wheaton
c5 Engagement – Joseph Guy Vermette to Dolores Fay Bennett, daughter of Franklyn E. Bennett
Page 14
c3 Died – Orval Hastings, Oct 20, son of Albert E. Hastings
21 October 1959
Second Section
Page 15
c1 Article – Dr. George T. Kennedy of St Thomas
c1 Photo – Dr George T. Kennedy; E. Forbes Raven; Dr P. S. Dobson; Mrs Steele Sifton
c3 Photo – Donald Burgess; Howard S. Gibson; Lloyd S. Gurr; Almer Lunn; Abraham Kellerman; Mayor Vincent A. Barrie
c5 Photo – Maurice Grimes; Canon J. Burton Thomas; Gordon Lemon; Marshall C. Towers; R. W. Robertson; Gordon Hughson
22 October 1959
Page 7
c2 Article – Robert G. McGill and Robert S. DeLaPenotiere
c6 Died – Mrs Mary Zelenak, Oct 2
c6 Died – Thomas J. Marks, Oct 20
c7 Born – Son of Pierre & Jean Bussieres, nee McLellan; brother of Michele; Oct 18
Page 9
c4 Married – John Clark, son of William Clark to Doris Elaine Ward, daughter of Nelson Ward
Page 12
c3 Photo – Roy Rajsic; Bill Christianson
22 October 1959
Second Section
Page 13
c3 Photo – Baden Hall; Clarence Southern; W. R. Miller; J. D. Lacey; Norma Lamont; Percy Gunning; George Brown; Harold Little; Lloyd S. Gurr; Ron K. McNeil; Norman Leckie
c4 Article – Charles Henry of St Thomas – Photo
Page 14
c2 Birthday – Mrs Carrie Herbert of Kingsmill, 90th
23 October 1959
Page 1
c1 Photo – Construction of Gorman-Rupp of Canada Ltd., St Thomas
c1 Photo – Construction of Loraine Products Corp., St Thomas
c1 Photo – Flex-O-Lite of Canada Ltd., St Thomas
Page 3
c1 School Report – St Thomas Collegiate Institute Field Day results
c3 Photo – St Thomas Collegiate Institute Grade 10 Team – Miss N. A. Nichols, teacher; Linda MacLeod; Mar Lee Simmons; Grace Shackelton; Elaine McGregor; Rosemary Smith; Mary Curtis; Kathy Kenyon; Sue Gerster; Irene Medema; Vivian Maertens
c3 Photo – St Thomas Collegiate Institute Grade 9 Team – Carol Gunning; Lynn Davies; Nancy Simpson; Leslie Mattis; Jane Kelso; Dianne Renney; Linda Dawdy; Joan Woodcock; Barb Foster; Marie Auckland; Carol Young
c3 Photo – St Thomas Collegiate Institute Grade 11 Team – Meta Berry; Ruth Ann Staniforth; Nancy Foster; Joan Walters; Gloria Carnegie; Betty Willey; Bernice Dunning; Wendy McCarthy; Bev Allen; Ruth Hume; Gail Williams; Lois Welch
c3 Photo – St Thomas Collegiate Institute Grade 12 Team – Susan Mannen; Judy Medcalf; Margaret Cheeseman; Marina Goodman; Nancy Kennedy; Ruth Ann Kelso; Jo-Ann Teetzel; Helen Foster; Helen McNichol; Pat Harper; Mrs E. P. Plastow, instructor
Page 7
c1 Died – Roy Mann, 76 years, brother of Mrs J. A. Watson, Mrs W. A. Walters, Mrs Snale
c3 Died – Clarence E. Rutter, 59 years, Oct 22, father of Mrs P. H. Widdifield
c3 Died – Alfred James Ball, 93 years, Oct 22
c5 Born – Stanley John Smith, son of Stanley Smith, Oct 16
c5 Born – John William Winkworth, son of Harold & Mabel Winkworth, nee Hill; brother of Margaret; Oct 22
c5 Died – Alfred James Ball, Oct 22
c5 Died – Wilfred O. MacKinnon, 82nd year, Oct 22, husband of Mrs Gertrude MacKinnon, nee Knight; father of John M. MacKinnon
c5 Died – Greta Petrusma, Oct 22, daughter of George Petrusma; sister of Eddie
c5 Memoriam – George F. Coombes, Oct 23 1956, by Vi and daughters Cindy, Christy and Cheryl Ann
c6 Died – Walter L. Cummings, 69 years, Oct 22
Page 8
c1 Married – Mr & Mrs Jack Harry Ireland – Photo
c3 Married – Thomas Walton, son of Harry Walton to Judith Anne Foster, daughter of Arthur Forster
c4 Married – Mr & Mrs Scott Ivan Thompson – Photo
c4 Married – William George Wood. son of Mrs Hazel Wood to Barbara Ann Allen, daughter of Warren Allen
c6 Married – Arnold Ross Catt, son of Dennis Catt to Natalie Justine Venter, daughter of P. A. Venter
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Ronald Leslie Tinlin – Photo
23 October 1959
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Diane Cadieux; Mrs J. D. Curtis; Mrs G. W. Trevithick; Joseph Richards; Janet Lenman; Catherine Johnson; Pattie Armstrong; Doris McLeod; George Zylawy; Gary Smith; Neil Kleinsteuber; Robert Hutton
c3 Photo – Charles B. Lynch; Mr & Mrs A. D. McColl; A. S. Chisholm
c3 Died – Wilfred O. MacKinnon, 82nd year, Oct 22, son of Malcolm & Mary MacKinnon – Photo
c8 Died – Greta Petrusma, 5 years, Oct 22
Page 16
c3 Photo – St Thomas Soccer Team – George Robinson; Terry Bottomley; Gord Winterbottom; Callum McKay Romeo Magri; Walt Huber; Jim Dixon, coach; George Vandebeek; Ken Turner; John Smith; John Beverley; Danny Neill; Dave Bailey; Alex Stephenson; Bob Roddy; Leno Latangia; absent Al Bates
24 October 1959
Page 2
c7 Article – After Sixty Years by R. W. Johnson
Page 3
c1 Photo – St Thomas Cubs – Kenneth Brown; Brian Brooks; Richard Boyle; David Tales; Robert Borkwood; Ricky Moyer; Michael Chater; Phillip Vannatter; Donald Mathers; Miss Ruth Prowse, instructor; William Morton, instructor; William McFarlane, Scoutmaster
c1 Article – St Thomas Curling dates back many years to 1878; bonspiels held on Pinafore Lake; Joseph McAdam first president; Angus Murray first vice-chairman
Page 7
c3 Died – Mrs Josephine S. Young, 97 years, Oct 23, widow of Thomas F. Young
c3 Funeral – Thomas J. Marks, Oct 23
c5 Died – William H. Goodey, 93rd year, Oct 23
c5 Memoriam – Charles William Busby, Oct 25 1958
c5 Memoriam – Minnie Patricia Chase, Oct 24 1956, by Mom and sisters Edith and betty, brothers Tom, Charles and Albert
c5 Memoriam – Mrs Ernest Chase, Oct 24 1956
c5 Memoriam – Frederick A. Teetzel, Oct 25 1958
c6 Died – Mrs Ethel Appleton, nee Cubbon, 82nd year, Oct 23, wife of J. R. Appleton
c6 Died – Alfred James Ball, Oct 22
c6 Died – William H. Goodey Oct 23
c6 Died – Henry Walter, 92nd year, Oct 23 [surname is Walker – CVH]
c6 Died – Mrs Josephine S. Young, Oct 23
Page 8
c1 Married – James Douglas Harrison, son of William M. Harrison to Margaret Anne Taylor, daughter of George William Taylor
c3 Married – Frances R. I. Legge Jr. son of F. R. I. Legge Sr. to Sandra Pauline Carl, daughter of G. M. Carl – Photo
c3 Married – Gilbert Bouw, son of William Bouw to Rita Gulik, daughter of Peter Gulik
c3 Married – Sanford Ostrander, son of Elmer Ostrander to Marjory Gatrall Kemp, daughter of E. C. Gatrall
c4 Married – Donald George Percival, son of George Percival to Betty Julia Welch, daughter of James Welch
c5 Married – William Louis Powers, son of James A. Powers to Nancy Carol Merritt, daughter of Nelson S. Merritt
c6 Married – Mr & Mrs Thomas Walton – Photo
c8 Married – Richard Harry Claypole to Marjorie Mary Louise Shingler
Page 9
c3 Photo – Mrs L. J. Beavis; Mrs B. G. Thacker; Mrs John D. Locke; Mrs H. MacClymont; Mrs Allan Ross Jr; Mrs Kevin MacDonnell; Mrs J. T. Walsh; Mrs Frank Kenny; Mrs W. H. Brannan; Mrs Donald Johnson; Mrs Joan O’Dell
c4 Married – Wayne Underhill to Dorothy Chambers
c4 Birthday – Joni Jacobs, 2nd, daughter of Gerald Jacobs
c4 Birthday – Kim Daugherty, 3rd, daughter of Donald Daugherty
24 October 1959
Second Section
Page 13
c7 Article – Mrs Jean Luscombe, age 73 years, of St Thomas
Page 14
c3 Funeral – Mrs Nelson Devlin, 98th year, Oct 23, widow of Joseph E. Devlin
Page 18
c3 Photo – St Thomas Collegiate Institute field day – Barry Clark; Dave Paul; Ron Smith; Barry Barnard; Allyn Miller
Page 20
c3 Photo – Interior of St Thomas Curling Club
Page 24
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs David James Baron – Photo
c3 Married – J. A. Parry to Gail Gellatly, daughter of Syd Gellatly and granddaughter of J. A. Durnan
c4 Engagement – David Wilfred Burgess, son of Donald Burgess to Julia Irene Ross, daughter of James E. Ross – Photo
c4 Engagement – Joseph Ernest Simons, son of Melvin Simons to Gloria Jean Fleming, daughter of R. G. Fleming
c4 Engagement – Karl Crawford, son of Mrs J. Durdle and Verne Crawford to Helen Margaret Evans, daughter of H. C. Evans
c5 Married – Mr & Mrs Robert Walter Gilmore – Photo
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs William George Wood – Photo
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Arnold Ross Catt – Photo
26 October 1959
Page 1
c4 Photo – Clarence Mayo of Aylmer
c4 Photo – Tow truck of Lorne Campbell, Harrietsville
Page 3
c5 Photo – R. G. ‘Bob’ Rankin of St Thomas
Page 5
c4 Died – William Royal Brown, 36 years, Oct 24; son of Wilfred Brown; brother of Robert Brown, Mrs Kenneth (Betty) Snelgrove, Mrs John L. (Peggy) Poupore and Mrs Robert Meloche
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Agnes Crawley, 84 years, Oct 23, widow of Arthur Crawley
c2 Died – Mrs George K. Gettas, 51 years, Oct 25
c3 Died – James K. Gatecliffe, 24 years, Oct 24
c3 Born – David Allen Scott, son of Robert & Karen Scott, nee Norman, Oct 23
c3 Born – Janice Lynn Withenshaw, daughter of Carl & Verna Withenshaw, nee Jones, Oct 22
c4 Photo – Gary W. Barker, son of William Barker of St Thomas
c4 Died – William Prickett, 85 years, Oct 25
c4 Died – Charles C. Butler, 53 years, Oct 25
c4 Memoriam – James Alfred Beattie, Oct 26 1944
c4 Memoriam – Alec Collins, Oct 26 1958, by Alex and Neva
c4 Memoriam – Mr Lackey, by parents, sister Rose Marie and brother dale
c4 Memoriam – Eula Mildren, Oct 23 1958
c4 Memoriam – John Edward Rose, Oct 26 1954, by wife Maude, daughter Helen, sons Jim and Bill
c5 Died – Charles C. Butler, Oct 25
c5 Died – Justus Elliott, 84 years, Oct 26
c5 Died – James K. Gatecliffe, Oct 24
c5 Died – Mrs Evangeline Gettas, Oct 25
c5 Died – Mrs Georgina Luscombe, 73rd year, Oct 25, widow of Sidney Luscombe
c5 Died – William Prickett, Oct 25
Page 8
c1 Baptism – John Kirk Binns, son of Leroy Binns; Diane Elizabeth Armstrong, daughter of Christopher Armstrong; Joan Elizabeth Broadhurst, daughter of Gordon Broadhurst; Barry Michael Luscombe, son of Lary Luscombe; Michael Robert Brown, son of Robert W. Brown; Larry Donald House, son of Donald L. House; William Robert Robbins, son of William J. Robbins; Stephen Paul Crocker, son of Arthur Crocker; Jane Cecelia Atkinson, daughter of John H. Atkinson
c2 Article – Elgin Museum News by Mrs J. R. Futcher
c4 Died – Dr Morley A. Jull, 74 years, Oct 25
26 October 1959
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – J. T. Maslen; Dr D. A. Monteith; Gary Clinton; Miss Marilyn Cole; Robert Cole
c2 Photo – Miss Sheila Crabe; Miss Gloria Marshall; Richard J. Abrams; Miss Eleanor Leitch; Miss Marlene Jenereaul; Mrs Laura Grimes; W. J. Stewart; Mrs Maxine Irish; Mrs Florence Ford; Mrs Shirley Robinson; Mrs Peggy Palmer; Jack G. Kahn
c2 Died – Justus Elliott, Oct 26 – Photo
c6 Article – Noble Haight of Sparta – Photo
c7 Died – Mrs Georgina Luscombe, Oct 25 – Photo
Page 10
c1 Photo – Joan Grimes; Linda McBain; Annie Oldewening Catherine Runions; Sharon Ellsworth; Mary Helen McBrien
c4 Fire – Share grower Octaaf Stoop on the farm of Alphonse Plaquet, Aylmer
c8 Funeral – Henry Walker, 92nd year, Oct 25
Page 11
c3 Married – Hector Donald Verhoeve, son of Maurice Verhoeve to Sandra Aldeen Dungey, daughter of Roy C. Dungey
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John W. Farley of St Thomas, 60th – Photo
c7 Married – Kenneth Thomas Keogh, son of Thomas A. Keogh to Mabel An Gammon, daughter of Edwin Gammon
27 October 1959
Page 5
c4 Article – Elmer A. Kuhn formerly of St Thomas; brother of S. L. Kuhn; brother-in-law of O. R. Pendy – Photo
c6 Died – George Albert Jones, 40 years, Oct 25
Page 7
c1 Died – John G. Sinclair, 76 years, Oct 26, father of Arnold Sinclair; brother of Charles Sinclair
c1 Died – William Thomas, 89 years, Oct 26, father of Mrs Alvah (Grace) Hollands, Mrs Russell (Nettie) Lampkin and Willard Thomas
c1 Died – Fred M. Reynolds, 55 years, husband of Mrs Marguerite Reynolds; father of George and Anne Reynolds
c3 Died – Charles C. Butler, Oct 25
c3 Died – Justus Elliott, Oct 26
c3 Died – William Prickett, Oct 25
c5 Funeral – William H. Goodey, Oct 26
c5 Funeral – James D. Ball, Oct 26
c5 Born – John Malcolm Karn, son of Jack & Joyce Karn, nee Dowler, Oct 21
c5 Born – Son of Jim & Chris Rae, nee Broderick; brother of Danny and Timmy; Oct 25
c5 Born – Wendell Scott Graves, son of Cecil & Mrs Graves, nee Tisdale, Oct 23
Page 8
c2 Photo – Virginia Barnes; Norma Kirkwood
c2 Photo – St Thomas Little Theatre – Betty Stoker; Don McGennis; Jessie Holmes; Emmie Weisz; Norma Kirkwood; Marion Wren; Mary Pascoe; Joe Delguidice; Bill Coleman; Jim Lowry; Don Weese
27 October 1959
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Lester B. Pearson; W. Scott McKay; H. K. Patton; W. J. Underhill; Dr Cecil Gliddon
c1 Photo – Mrs H. L. Preston; Mrs A. D. McColl; Mr & Mrs Ron Medlyn; Mr & Mrs Don Whistlecraft
c3 Photo – Lester B. Pearson at Alma College; Dulsui Hernandez; June Dumaw; Monica VonOldershausen
c5 Inquest – Death of Mrs Georgina Luscombe, age 73 years
c6 Photo – Cecil Kirkwood; Mr & Mrs Jere Baker; Mr & Mrs Bert Caskey
Page 13
c3 Photo – St Joseph’s Baseball Team Champs – Mark Gilmour; Jim Brophy; Jim Gilchrist; Brian Fritsch; John Loomis; Larry Gilmour; Paul Slota; Jim Leddy; Paul Skowronski; Robert Timewell; Bernard Sheridan, assistant coach; Jim Murray; John McNabb; Francis Ford; Joe Taylor, coach
28 October 1959
Page 6
c1 Died – Percy Pearce, 71 years, Oct 27
Page 7
c2 Died – Maj. W. H. Basil Bevan, 76 years, Oct 26
c2 Died – Mrs Margaret Branchflower, 88th year, Oct 28, widow of Frank Branchflower
c3 Photo – Hon. J. W. Spooner; Ed Skuce; Dr Keith Reynolds; G. H. Bayly; Al Streib
c3 Died – William H. Clifford, 71st year, Oct 27, husband of Mrs Myrtle Clifford
c3 Died – Mrs Frank Branchflower, Oct 28
c3 Died – Mrs Emma Mary Elliott, 85th year, Oct 27, widow of Dr Robert Riddell Elliott
c3 Died – George Albert Jones, Oct 25, husband of Mrs Pauline Jones
c3 Died – Alex R. Neish, 70 years, Oct 27, husband of Mrs Charlotte Neish
c3 Died – Percy LeRoy Pearce, Oct 27
c3 Died – Harriett Mae Pearn, 67th year, Oct 26, wife of George A. Pearn
c4 Died – Mrs Emma Mary Elliott, Oct 27
c5 Died – Mrs Harriett Mae Pearn, Oct 26
c5 Funeral – Charles Henry Walker, Oct 25
c5 Funeral – Mrs Evangalia Gettas, Oct 27
c6 Funeral – James K. Gatecliffe, Oct 27
c6 Funeral – Mrs Georgina Luscombe, Oct 27
c8 Died – Alex R. Neish, Oct 27 – Photo
Page 13
c1 Article – W. B. Jennings Furniture Co., St Thomas – Photo
Page 14
c3 Photo – Interior of W. B. Jennings Furniture Co., St Thomas
Page 15
c1 Article – Sydney A. ‘Ab’ Hammond, president of Jennings Furniture Co., St Thomas – Photo
28 October 1959
Second Section
Page 17
c1 Article – Elgin County Plowing Match – Photos
c3 Photo – Ken Bawden of St Thomas
c3 Photo – Gerald Brown of Dutton
c5 Photo – Stewart Stansell of Aylmer; Ed Mitchell; Albert Auckland
c6 Photo – Jack Waite; Sam Donnelly; J. H. ‘Jim’ Clarke; Stan Burns; William Lindsay; Mayor V. A. Barrie
Page 18
c1 Funeral – Great Petrusma, Oct 24
c1 Funeral – Mrs Josephine Young, Oct 26
c8 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Balazs, 62 years, Oct 26, wife of Berti Balazs
Page 24
c3 Married – Kenneth Gordon Hopper, son of Gordon Hopper to Cherrill Ann VanLoon, daughter of Dr A. N. VanLoon
Page 25
c1 Christening – Jo Anne Elizabeth Broadhurst, daughter of Gordon Broadhurst; granddaughter of Robert Antcliffe
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Avery Hepburn of St Thomas, 25th
29 October 1959
Page 5
c3 Photo – Brothers of St Louis, Aylmer – Brother Sebastian; Brother Arnold; Brother Peter; Brother Arthur; Miss Grace Penwarden
Page 7
c4 Died – Mrs Julia Brown, 70th year, Oct 28, wife of Bruce Brown
c4 Funeral – Charles C. Butler, Oct 28
c4 Funeral – Justus Elliott, Oct 28
c4 Funeral – William Prickett, Oct 28
c5 Died – Mrs Olive Thomson, 85th year, Oct 28, widow of James F. Thomson
c5 Memoriam – William A. McMullen, Oct 29 1947
c5 Memoriam – Jonathan Walker, Oct 29 1956, by wife Marion, daughter Jean and son Allan
c6 Born – Teresa Louise McCully, daughter of Donald & Doris McCully, nee Saunders, Oct 28
c7 Died – Mrs Julia Brown, Oct 28, wife of Bruce Brown
c7 Died – Mrs Olive Thomson, Oct 28, widow of James F. Thomson
c8 Died – Mrs Minnie Stokes, 63rd year, Oct 29, wife of Gordon Stokes
Page 12
c4 Article – Dr Kenneth D. Fryer, son of I. Fryer of St Thomas – Photo
29 October 1959
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Photo – T. M. Green; G. C. Clarke; A. J. Abraham; D. S. Wood; E. L. Kimber; R. L. Lindsay; C. D. Arthur; L. R. McCallum
c3 Photo – Lloyd S. Gurr; Ray McDonald; C. McKellor; Walter Auckland; Ivan Patterson; Claybourne Gordon
c4 Photo – A. V. Coulter; Albert Auckland
c6 Photo – WC Arthur H. Moody; G. E. Grindlay; Flt. Lt. Arthur Joyce
c7 Article – Elgin County Plowing Match winners
c8 Photo – Allister Cameron
Page 14
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Albert Ethelstone of Aylmer, 45th
c4 Photo – Charlie Cook of Charlie Cook’s Men’s Shop, 636 Talbot St., St Thomas
Page 18
c8 Photo – Gene Bear of Mer-Lin Motors, St Thomas
30 October 1959
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Mrs Minnie Stokes, Oct 31
c2 Died – Mrs Nellie G. Durkee, 85th year, Oct 30, wife of Henry Durkee
c2 Funeral – Alex R. Neish, Oct 29
c3 Photo – Harry C. Ruthven; H. M. Babcock; E. L. Claypole
c3 Retirement – Harry C. Ruthven of St Thomas
c3 Died – Edward James Lane, 84th year, Oct 29, widow of Mrs Isabella Lane, nee Clare
c3 Died – Mrs Mary Halpin, 70 years, Oct 29, widow of Charles Thomas Halpin
c5 Died – Gustavus Stanley Fox, 90 years, Oct 30
c6 Died – G. Harry Storey, 33 years, Oct 29, son of J. George & Hazel Storey; husband of Mrs Marjorie B. Storey, nee McDougall; father of Robert Gregory; brother of Mrs William (Marlene) Brenner and Mrs Jack (Betty) Woodcock
c6 Died – Mrs Julia Brown, Oct 28
c6 Died – Mrs Nellie Durkee, Oct 30
c6 Died – Gustavus Stanley Fox, Oct 30
c6 Died – Mrs Mary Halpin, Oct 29
c6 Died – Edward James Lane, Oct 29
c6 Died – Mrs Minnie Stokes, Oct 2
c6 Died – Mrs Olive Thomson, Oct 28
Page 11
c1 Article – Mrs Norman Welch of Wallacetown – Photo
c3 Married – Raymond West Woods, son of H. Woods to Patricia Anne Holcombe, daughter of Kenneth Holcombe
c5 Photo – 13th consecutive year of Halloween Window Painting at Edythe Shoppe, St Thomas – 10 artists
30 October 1959
Second Section
Page 14
c3 Photo – A. E. Gardner and Hubert Wells of Aylmer
31 October 1959
Page 1
c1 Photo – Marilyn Mills, Tommy Syme and Lawrence Emmott of Elgin Court School, St Thomas
c4 Photo – Charles Gamble; Dr J. K. Reynolds; Dr A. G. Huntsman; K. K. Kobayashi; J. Allan Hall
Page 2
c1 Article – After Sixty Years by R. W. Johnson
Page 3
c1 Photo – Harold G. Frye of St Thomas
c1 Article – James Galbraith retirement – Photo
c5 Article – Claude E. Dunn retirement – Photo
c6 Photo – Mr & Mrs Claude E. Dunn, Mrs Martin O’Grady and Claude Dunn
Page 7
c2 Died – Arthur Carick Trussler, 62 years, husband of Mrs Jean Trussler, nee Taylor; father of John Edward Trussler and Mrs J. E. MacDonald; brother of Walter, George, Maurice, John and Clarence Trussler and Mrs S. K. Cairns
c4 Memoriam – Clarence R. Abbott, Oct 31 1952, by wife Violet
c4 Memoriam – Claude Gunning, Oct 31 1957, by wife Janet and daughters Laurie Anne and Claudia Murrie
c4 Memoriam – Florence E. Farr, Nov 1 1950
c5 Born – Richard Stanley Brown, son of William J. Brown; brother of Randy Brown; Oct 28
c5 Born – Debbie Lee Waller, daughter of Kenneth & Mrs Waller, nee Davies, Oct 28
c5 Died – Mrs Nellie Durkee, Oct 30
c5 Died – Gustavus Stanley Fox, Oct 30
c5 Died – Edward James Lane, Oct 29
c6 Legal – Clyde & Mary Falkins, Fingal
Page 9
c3 Married – Ronald William Bancroft, son of Phillip Bancroft to Betty Ann Towers, daughter of Mrs Edith Towers
c5 Married – Albert P. Renney, son of Joseph Renney to Mary McBain, daughter of Arthur McBain
c6 Married – William Thomas Nigh, son of John J. Nigh to Elizabeth Anne Swatridge, daughter of Charles R. Swatridge
Page 10
c1 Article – New quarters for Port Stanley Scouts and Guides – Photo
c2 Photo – M. A. Preston of St Thomas
Page 11
c3 Photo – Dr E. Crossley Hunter
31 October 1959
Second Section
Page 15
c1 Photo – Elgin County UWO Graduates – Miss Mary Elizabeth Atkinson, daughter of John L. Atkinson of West Lorne; Clive S. Mason, son of Frank Mason of St Thomas; Miss Helen L. Duncanson, daughter of Alex Duncanson of Dutton; Miss Shirley Millington, twin sister of Beverley Millington and daughter of H. Millington of St Thomas; Richard Allen Gardner, son of A. E. Gardner of Aylmer; Miss Beverley Millington, twin sister of Shirley Millington and daughter of H. Millington, St Thomas; Brother Peter (John V. P. M. Webbers), principal of Assumption School, Aylmer and Superior of the Brothers of St Louis, Aylmer; Miss Mary Ann Neely, daughter of T. E. Neely of St Thomas; Mrs Marianne Moore Gibson, daughter of Robert Moore; wife of Lt. M. W. Gibson; Mrs Barbara J. Robinson Oesch, daughter of Overn Robinson; John Byron Marsh, son of Ross Marsh; Douglas Allworth Silcox, son of Ted Silcox; Wayne Harold Paddon, son of Harold Paddon and husband of Mrs Lois Marlene Tanner Paddon; Mrs Margaret Welch, wife of Norman Welch and mother of Kenneth Welch and grandmother of David and Jon Welch
Page 16
c1 Photo – Mobile Feed Mill owned by J. A. Hepburn of New Sarum
Page 17
c7 Photo – Max & Edythe Zwickel of Edythe Shoppe, St Thomas
Page 18
c4 Article – Edythe Shoppe of St Thomas
Page 19
c4 Photo – Bill Silverstein of St Thomas
Page 20
c1 Article – Highland Room opens at John Scott Tavern, St Thomas
c3 Photo – John Scott Tavern, 755 Talbot St., St Thomas
Page 21
c4 Photo – Interior of John Scott Tavern, St Thomas
Page 24
c1 Photo – St Thomas Royals Hockey Team – Cliff Simpson, coach; Cec Cowie; Gord Candy; Clayt Thomson; Harold McCormick; Bill Lamport; Tommy Black; Bernie Pearson; Carl Hatt; Walt Williams; Jim Syme; Bud Garton; Cy Kelly; Danny MacPherson; Joe Pelesh; Ed Lochhead; Rod McElroy; Junior Barash; Don Beattie; Harry Bentley
Page 28
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs Richard Harry Claypole – Photo
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Francis Tisdale of New Sarum, 25th
c5 Married – Mr & Mrs James Donald Silcox – Photo
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Raymond West Woods – Photo
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Albert P. Renney – Photo