St Thomas Times Journal
St. Thomas, Ontario, Canada
May & June 1962
Extractions of names for Births, Marriages, Deaths and Burials
Indexed & Formatted for the Internet 5 October 2016 by Carol VanHarn
Copyright by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Elgin County Branch 2004
All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system, or transmitted in any form, or by any means – electronic, mechanical, photocopying, microform reproduction, recording, or otherwise – without prior permission of the publisher.
To obtain copies of originals from microfilm see our Look-up Policy
Use your browser search command “Control F” to find names on this page.
1 May 1962
Page 3
c4 Five Generations – Samuel Wall; Ron Lawrence and son Steven; Lloyd Lawrence; Mrs Doug Lawrence
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Job VanDerWeijden, Apr 26
c1 Funeral – Karel VanAcker, Apr 27
c1 Funeral – Bruce C. Brackenbury, Apr 28
c3 Photo – Springfield Boys’ and Girls’ Band; bandmaster A. C. Robinson
c3 Photo – East Elgin Sportsmen’s Association Champs – Arnold McDowell; Dan Whaley; Harold Pake; Brian McDowell; Mahlon Hale; Walt Wood
Page 7
c3 Died – Charles Francis Curtis, 61 years, May 1, husband of Mrs Mary Curtis
c3 Born – Tracey Louise Gordon, daughter of Ross Gordon, Apr 26
c4 Died – Mrs Ella Pearl Campbell, 67 years, May 1, daughter of B. H. Taylor; wife of J. J. Campbell; mother of Donald Campbell and Mrs William (Audrey) Hodgson; sister of Thomas Taylor, Mrs William (Mary) Taylor and Mrs Albert (Annie) Walsh; grandmother of Randi and Kim Hodgson and Ricky Campbell
c4 Memoriam – Catherine Annie Lewis, May 1 1954, by husband Edgar
c4 Memoriam – Audra (Nichols) Millman, May 1 1954, by daughters Joyce and Barbara
c4 Memoriam – Josette Osterhout, May 1 1958, by Pauline, Louis, Brenda and Judy; by Freda and Joe; by Gerald and Inez
c4 Memoriam – Elizabeth (Black) Siple, May 22 1959
c5 Died – Mrs Isabella Maud Mortimer, 88 years, Apr 30, widow of William Thomas Mortimer
c5 Funeral – Albert C. Campbell, Apr 30
c5 Funeral – George Wack, Apr 28
c5 Funeral – Mrs Stella Halliday, Apr 30
c5 Funeral – A. Emery Berdan, Apr 30
c5 Funeral – Mrs Martha A. Bilson, Apr 30
c6 Died – John I. Turner, 62 years, May 1, brother of Roy Turner
c6 Died – Mrs Ella Pearl Campbell, May 1
c6 Died – Mrs Betsy Bartholomew, 79 years, Apr 29, wife of Fred C. Bartholomew
c6 Died – Charles Francis Curtis, May 1
c6 Died – John D. Jones, 90th year, Apr 30, husband of Mrs Phoebe Jones, nee Pearce
c6 Died – Mrs Ethel May Palmer, 73 years, Apr 28, wife of Amos H. Palmer
c7 Died – Mrs Isabella Maud Mortimer, Apr 30
c7 Died – Winsor Milnes, 73 years, Apr 29
c7 Died – I. Cecil Taylor, Apr 29
c7 Died – John I. Turner, May 1
1 May 1962
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Article – Kenneth Raymond Summerhayes granted appeal in non-capital murder of Mrs May Wilson, Oct 18 1961 in St Thomas
c3 Photo – Rev Fr. M. F. White; Most Rev John Cody; Rev Arch Sebastiano Baggio; Rt. Rev Msgr. W. S. Morrison; Rt. Rev Msgr. J. A. Roney; Rev Fr. E. F. Deslippe; Rt. Rev Msgr. V. Greenspan
c3 Photo – St Thomas & Belmont Boy Scouts – I. E. MacKellar, scoutmaster; Stuart MacKellar; David Greenwood; Jim Carr; Bill Graham; Bill Webster; Don McKenzie, scoutmaster
Page 11
c1 Photo – Mrs Helen Jordan of St Thomas
2 May 1962
Page 1
c3 Died – Rob Roy McGregor, 17 years, May 2, son of Donald McGregor
Page 5
c6 Photo – Sales Staff of Disbrowe Motors, 827 Talbot St., St Thomas – Bruce Barrett; Bill Donovan; Dick Rawlings; Hugh Wiles; Jack Lee; Murray Black; Harold Black
Page 6
c6 Photo – Joelle Shoes interior and exterior; Bernie Rive and Gary Archibald
Page 7
c3 Died – Melvin Hollister, 66 years, May 1, brother of Milo Hollister and Mrs Fred Bonnett
c4 Died – Mrs Ella Pearl Campbell, May 1
c4 Died – Charles Francis Curtis, May 1
c4 Died – Mrs Isabella Maud Mortimer, Apr 30
c4 Died – John I. Turner, May 1
c4 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Mary Whitehead, May 2
c5 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Mary Whitehead, 77th year, May 2, daughter of Fred Hipperson; mother of Arthur Fred, Jack Douglas and Albert Edward Whitehead, Mrs Violet Goreham, Mrs Charles (Helen) Humphrey, Mrs Evelyn Williams and the late Mrs Doris Mooreman; sister of Mrs Marion Saunders
c6 Died – Mrs Margaret Kathryn Dowler, 74 years, May 1, widow of Robert H. Dowler
c6 Born – Juanita Crystal Sims, daughter of Gordon H. M. & Crystal Sims, nee Goodman, Apr 28
Page 8
c6 Article – Mahlon Hale of Aylmer – Photo
Page 13
c6 Photo – Smokey Meeko of Haskett Motors Ltd., 700 Talbot St., St Thomas
2 May 1962
Second Section
Page 15
c1 Photo – Aylmer Lagoon Construction begins
c1 Photo – P. R. Locke; Keith Pollard, son of Roy Pollard; W. Ross Strike
c6 Photo – Morris Yurkevich; Jane Coughlin; Sophia Yurkevich
Page 17
c3 Photo – Mrs T. J. Maloney; Mrs J. W. Pincombe; Mrs H. M. MacGibbon; Mrs James Gillick; Mrs B. R. Willson; Mrs N. B. Scott
Page 19
c3 Photo – Miss Karen Henderson; Mrs Margaret Bagot; Mrs K. M. Ross; Miss Donna Sutherland
3 May 1962
Page 3
c1 Photo – Mrs Andrew Tolmie; Mrs Doreen Lee; Mrs Bernard Stankevich; Mrs Doreen Lee
Page 6
c2 Died – J. Gordon Stanton, 32 years, May 2, husband of Mrs Gladys Stanton, nee Gilmour
c3 Article – Aylmer Figure Skating Club Executive
c4 Died – Christopher William Jones, 52 years, May 2, husband of Mrs Alberta Jones, nee Mater
Page 7
c2 Died – Clinton E. Smith, 83 years, May 3, son of John W. Smith; father of Harold Smith; brother of Charles Smith – Photo
c3 Photo – Miss Alma Hill; Hector McLean; Mayor V. A. Barrie; W. J. Blewett; Fred Grigg
c3 Funeral – Winsor Milnes, May 2
c3 Funeral – Mrs Betsy Bartholomew, May 2
c3 Funeral – I. Cecil Taylor, May 2
c3 Funeral – Frank H. Silcox, May 1
c3 Funeral – Mrs Ethel May Palmer, May 2
c5 Born – Son of Ralph Palmer, May 1, brother of Jim, Kathy and Julie
c5 Born – Debora Ann Wright, daughter of Richard K. Wright, May 1
c5 Memoriam – Rhea M. Binns, May 3 1961, by husband Leonard, daughter and son-in-law Helen and Don and children David and Mary Anne; by brother Jack and sister-in-law Ruth
c6 Died – Rob Roy McGregor, May 2
c6 Died – Clinton E. Smith, May 3
c6 Died – William H. Turvey, 64 years, May 2, husband of Mrs Eliza J. ‘Betty’ Turvey
c6 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Mary Whitehead, May 2
Page 10
c5 Died – Mrs Mary E. Paterson, 86th year, May 2, widow of Donald A. Paterson
3 May 1962
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Died – William H. Turvey, May 2 – Photo
c1 Article – Fish Tug ‘Gerry S.’ launched at Port Burwell – Photo
c4 Photo – Bob Barrett; Marshall C. Towers; Hal Kemp
c6 Funeral – Rob Roy McGregor, May 5
Page 18
c5 Photo – Gene Bear and Warren Anger of Mer-Lin Motors Ltd., St Thomas
4 May 1962
Page 2
c1 Photo – Peter Stevelmans of Mer-Lin Motors Ltd., St Thomas
c3 Photo – Miss Tina McKillop; Don Leith; Ken Waterworth; Mrs Lloyd Butler; George Lippold; Don Branchflower; Lloyd Butler
Page 6
c3 Photo – Grade 12 East Elgin Secondary School students; Miss Mary Munn and Tom Cuniffe
c8 Died – Mrs Alice Page, May 4, widow of John Page
Page 7
c4 Died – Sister Mary Francis, formerly Catherine Connoy, May 3; daughter of James Connoy
c5 Funeral – John I. Turner, May 3
c5 Funeral – Miss Florence M. Stevenson, May 4
c6 Died – Sister Mary Francis, May 3
c6 Died – Clinton E. Smith, May 3
c6 Died – William H. Turvey, May 2
c6 Born – Richard Thomas Walters, son of Thomas & Niola Walters, nee Williams, Apr 23
4 May 1962
Second Section
Page 13
c4 Photo – Sparta Public School students – Peter Corner; Sally Smith; Linda Perry; Mrs Josephine Lang, teacher; Cameron Smale; Bud Withenshaw
c6 Photo – W. A. Little and son Ray Little of Sparta
Page 14
c1 Married – Robin Moore, son of Robert Moore to Patricia Diane Ostrander, daughter of Ewart Ostrander
c3 Photo – Miss Mary Beard; Mrs Ivan Ross; Virginia Mitchell; Charlene Slaughter; Cathy Graham; Barbara Hunt; Mary Beard
Page 15
c3 Photo – Miss Judy Currah, daughter of E. M. Currah; Carolyn Chater; Barbara Disbrowe; Lynda Gilmour; Mary Jo Hague; Martha Reynolds; Jo-Anne Spurrell; Heather Thacker
Page 17
c3 Photo – Pete Hepburn; Norm LaVoie; Dick Bondy; Fred Longthorn; Stu Brown; Ron Trowhill
Page 18
c3 Photo – Phillip Bishop; Paul Brooks; Darryl Wilson; Mike Derrough; Jonny Dyson; Ab Wilson, coach
5 May 1962
Page 2
c8 Photo – Tony Raaymakers of Mer-Lin Motors Ltd., St Thomas
Page 6
c4 Photo – Ward McKenna and G. E. Goddard
Page 7
c2 Died – Danny Ralph Warwick, 46 years, May 5, brother of Samuel T. Warwick, Mrs George (Katherine) Wall, Mrs Ernest (Gladys) Anderson, Mrs Hilda Tansley, Mrs James (Gertrude) Campbell and Mrs James (Leona) Anderson
c3 Died – George A. Harriman, 75 years, May 5, husband of Mrs Emma E. Harriman
c4 Memoriam – Mrs Emma Gillard, May 5 1960, by sister Dora
c4 Memoriam Clifton Holborn, Ma 5 1960, by wife Betty and daughters Susan and Jo-Anne
c4 Memoriam – Sid Karl, May 6 1959, by son John and daughter-in-law Eloise Karl
c5 Died – George A. Harriman, May 5
c5 Died – Danny Ralph Warwick, May 5
c6 Born – Karen Joy Hilliker, daughter of Don & Mrs Hilliker, nee Cook, May 2
c6 Born – Clifton William Somerville, son of Ronald & Mrs Somerville, nee Eden; brother of Todd; Apr 27
c8 Died – James D. Rusling, 75 years, May 3, widow of Mrs Sarah Rusling
Page 8
c3 Photo – Hal Kemp; Mr & Mrs Frank H. Butcher; Mr & Mrs W. J. McCormack; Mr & Mrs Robert Lark
Page 9
c4 Photo – Jim Russell; Mrs Olive Singleton; Miss Floria King; Rev D. M. Burns; Don Houghton
5 May 1962
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – W. T. Laing; R. E. Foster; Linda Burgess; George M. Teetzel
c1 Photo – Miss Grace Crawforth; Miss Doris Coverdale; Paul Baldwin; G. W. Trevithick
c5 Photo – Bill McKay; James Carrie; Miss Pat Fowler; Harold E. Stafford; Miss Sally Lumley; Larry Scott; Jim Cassidy
c6 Photo – St Joseph’s High School Queen of the Spring Prom and escorts – Miss Janet Regan, daughter of Emmett Regan; John McKittrick; Miriam Farruga; Paul Bottineau
Page 13
c3 Photo – Mrs John VanVelzer; Mrs Harold Rogers; Mrs C. C. Pickersgill; Mrs San Barrett
c6 Article – Elgin Museum News by John Ker
Page 14
c7 Article – W. J. Hockin of Dutton – Photo
Page 18
c3 Photo – St Thomas Barons Hockey Team
Page 20
c1 Married – Mr & Mrs George C. Hendry – Photo
c1 Married – Mr & Mrs Michael Brown – Photo
c3 Married – John Hus, son of M. F. Hus to Patricia Louis Stevens, daughter of W. L Stevens
c3 Married – Malcolm Thornton, son of W. Thornton to Nellie VanDerWyngaard, daughter of A. VanDerWyngaard
c4 Married – Leon Linoel ‘Pete’ Collins, son of Alec Collins to Willa Mabel McDiarmid, daughter of Donald McDiarmid
c4 Married – Mr & Mrs Peter Vandenbroek – Photo
c4 Married – Mr & Mrs George Kovacs, nee JoAnne VanDyk – Photo
c6 Married – Leslie F. Webster, son of L. Bland Webster to Glenyss Dawn Phibbs, daughter of Glen Phibbs
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Lawrence Wayne Donnelly – Photo
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Donald James Brennan – Photo
Page 22
c2 Engagement – David Haines Johnston, son of Gilbert S. Johnston to Miss Joan Isabel Mortin, daughter of S. A. Mortin – Photo
c3 Married – Charles Edward Hickey to Ruth Ann Gerrard
c3 Married – Kenneth Albert Marshall, son of Albert F. Marshall to Miss Anne Black
c4 Engagement – David Haines Johnston to Joan Isabel Mortin
c4 Engagement – Alvin Raymond Houghton, son of Sidney Ira Houghton to Heather Irene Abraham, daughter of Mrs Pauline Abraham
c4 Engagement – Pte. John Wayne Philimore to Eva Mary Marr, daughter of David Marr
c4 Engagement – Clive S. Mason, son of Frank Mason to Elizabeth Joyce Hocquard, daughter of Edward G Hocquard
c5 Engagement – Ernest James Edwin Dunn, son of Ernest A. Dunn to Mary Jane Gray, daughter of Russell Gray
c5 Engagement – William Robert Westover, son of W. R. Westover to Gwendolyn Alice Smith, daughter of Mrs W. A. Smith
c5 Engagement – James David Potts. son of V. Potts to Carol Mina Shepherd, daughter of Gerald Shepherd
c5 Married – Gerald E. Moore to Maggie Nichols
c6 Photo – Alma College tree planting – Mary Whitten and Faye Edgar
7 May 1962
Page 5
c4 Died – A. John Collard, 72 years, May 5
c6 Died – Henry William Katzenmeier, 76th year, May 5, widow of Mrs Ellen Katzenmeier, nee Banks; father of Mrs John (Eileen) Lippold and Mrs James (Dorothy) Rafferty; brother of Mrs E. B. (Ethel) Elliott
Page 6
c1 Photo – Rev Charles Saunders; Allan Walters; Dr William H. Cresswell; Rev Fred M. Ward
c3 Died – John Bascu, widow of Mrs Mary Bascu; father of Nicolas and Joseph Bascu, Mrs John (Barbara) Dzuzsak, Mrs James (Ethel) Carswell and Mrs Mitchell (Mary) Hrycyk; brother of Peter and Alex Bascu
c6 Photo – Flag Bearers of Royal Canadian Legion parade in St Thomas
c6 Photo – Mayor Vincent A. Barrie; Clarence Wood; Erle R. Burgess; Charles Stunden; Well Bogler
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Carrie Wanless Beamer, 79 years, May 6, widow of G. Watson Beamer; mother of Mrs Elmer L. (Barbara) Johnston; sister of Mrs Frank (Pearl) Johnson
c2 Died – Lewis E. ‘Lew’ Clinton, 66 years, May 6, husband of Mrs Genevieve Clinton, nee Coleman
c3 Died – Frank Oatman, 66 years, May 5, husband of Mrs Edna Oatman
c4 Funeral – Clinton E. Smith, May 5
c4 Funeral – William H. Turvey, May 5
c4 Funeral – Rob Roy Ross McGregor, May 5
c5 Article – Cons. Patrick Harvey Petz – Photo
c5 Died – Mrs Laura Evelyn Ford, 37 years, May 6, daughter of Robert & Evelyn Mason; wife of Donald H. Ford
c5 Died – Eugene Matthew Anger, 52nd year, May 6, husband of Mrs Florence Anger, nee Pettit
c5 Died – Frank Oatman, May 5
c5 Died – Lewis Earl Clinton, May 6
c5 Died – Alfred John Collard, May 5
c6 Died – Mrs Laura Evelyn Ford, May 6
c6 Died – Danny Ralph Warwick, May 5
c6 Memoriam – Charles Lankin, May 7 1961
c7 Born – Son of Anthony & Cathy Robinson, nee Volway; brother of Mark; May 4
Page 8
c2 Photo – Break ground of Grace United Church new education building; Rev Dr George Goth; Rev L. J. Coates; congregation
7 May 1962
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Boardwalk at Port Stanley
c1 Photo – Boat docks along Kettle Creek at Port Stanley
c5 Photo – Joanne Stiles, age 3 years, daughter of Joseph Stiles of Lambeth
c5 Died – Eugene Matthew Anger, May 6 – Photo
c5 Died – Michael Phillip Rivett, 8 years, May 5, son of Albert Rivett, brother of Fiena Ann Rivett; grandson of George Rivett and Ralph Bird
Page 12
c1 Funeral – Miss Elizabeth Yager, sister of Mrs Charles A. Smith
c2 Engagement – Lawrence Rhodes Moore, son of L. D. Moore to Doris Annetta Campbell, daughter of N. D. Campbell
Page 13
c7 Photo – Mrs Bernadette Tiemissen; Roy Brownlee
Page 16
c3 Photo – St Thomas Combines Basketball Team – Danny Swift; Dick Bondy; Rob Gillson; Maurice Beaudry, co-sponsor; Peter Hepburn, co-sponsor; Larry Regan; Fred Longthorne; Stu Brown; Ron Trowhill
Page 20
c8 Photo – Bernie Rive and Gary Archibald of Joelle Shoes, 587 Talbot St., St Thomas
8 May 1962
Page 6
c3 Article – New wharf being built at Port Burwell
c3 Funeral – Mrs Ella Pearl Campbell, May 3
c3 Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth M. Whitehead, May 4
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Archibald John Stevenson, 63 years, May 7
c3 Photo – Fireman Robert Brown and Lt. James Ballantine; Susan Smith; Gerry Sleegers; Jim Hamilton; Julie Swift
c4 Funeral – George A. Harriman, May 7
c4 Born – Alan Campbell McKillop, son of John D. McKillop; brother of Ian; May 6
c4 Memoriam – Ben Lessard, May 8 1956, by daughter Kathleen, Les, Jack and Bill
c5 Died – Eugene Matthew Anger, May 6
c5 Died – Mrs Phyllis Collins, May 7, wife of Michael Collins; mother of Hubert Collins and Mrs R. (Pearl) Desmond; sister of William Chadwick and Percy Chadwick
c5 Died – Harold D. Whitwam, 63 years, May 7, husband of Mrs Irene Whitwam, nee Hunter
c5 Died – Frederick D. White, 87 years, Feb 7
c8 Died – Harold D. Whitwam, May 7 – Photo
Page 8
c4 Photo – Storefront of Hillman Travel & Tour Service, 745 Talbot St., St Thomas
Page 9
c5 Article – Hillman Travel & Tour Service; Della Hillman, proprietor; Keith Patriquin, manager; Bob Beer, consultant; Bill Hillman, consultant – Photo
8 May 1962
Second Section
Page 11
c3 Died – Frederick D. White, Feb 7 – Photo
c6 Photo – C. Harvey Jay; Dr M. B. Ryckman
Page 12
c3 Photo – Roxanna Hindlay; Janet McPhedrain; Karen Wanless; Judy Hayes
c3 Birthday – Mrs Amy Race of St Thomas
9 May 1962
Page 1
c8 Died – Janice Marynissen, 3 years, May 9, daughter of Adrian Marynissen; sister of Joanne; niece of Miss Louisa Deleebeck
Page 3
c4 Photo – Lester B. Pearson; Harold E. Stafford; Bob Nixon; Jack Spence
Page 6
c1 Article – Lyal Tait of Aylmer
c3 Funeral – Mrs Alice Page, May 7
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Erie Gordon, 71st year, May 8, daughter of John Grass; widow of Charles A. Gordon
c3 Died – Ralph Mortimore Hooper, 77 years, May 9, husband of Mrs Evelyne A. Hooper
c3 Funeral – A. John Collard, May 8
c3 Born – Becky Lynn Durfy, daughter of Gerald & Mrs Durfy, nee Johnston, May 6
c3 Born – Barbara Elaine Fleet, daughter of Ronald Fleet; sister of Vicki, Tammy and Sandra; May 4
c4 Funeral – Lewis E. Clinton, May 8
c4 Funeral – Frank Oatman, May 8
c4 Funeral – Mrs Laura Evelyn Ford, May 8
c4 Died – Mrs Ida E. Moore, 69 years, May 8, wife of James H. Moore
c4 Died – Mrs Muriel W. Spicer, 44th year, May 9, wife of Mervin Spicer
c5 Died – Mrs Erie Gordon, May 8
c5 Died – Ralph Mortimore Hooper, May 9
c5 Died – Mrs Ida E. Moore, May 9
c5 Died – Mrs Muriel W. Spicer, May 9
c5 Died – Harold D. Whitwam, May 7
Page 9
c1 Died – Mrs Emma Burnett, 79th year, May 8, mother of Mrs Carl McLean, William and Frederick Burnett
9 May 1962
Second Section
Page 15
c1 Photo – Hon. J. Waldo Monteith; James A. & Florence McBain
Page 17
c3 Married – Robert Vincent Mason, son of John & Hilda Mason to Beverly Joan Gordon, daughter of Alexander Penman Gordon
Page 28
c2 Photo – Percy F. Husband of Husband’s Appliance Centre, 358 Talbot St., St Thomas
10 May 1962
Page 5
c1 Photo – Lester B. Pearson; Harold Stafford; Bob Nixon; Jack Spence
c3 Scott St School performance from London Teacher’s College – Lee Thomas; Tom Marr; Pate Range; Jennifer Gadd; Don LaFontaine; Michi Patterson; Ann Faulkner
Page 6
c1 Article – Dr J. C. Dancey of Aylmer – Photo
c1 Funeral – Janet Francin Marynessen, May 12, daughter of Adrian Marynessen
c7 Funeral – Fred D. White, May 10
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Agnes Batzold, 85 years, May 9, widow of William A, Batzold
c3 Article – William Campbell, new owner of Rainbow Book Store, 349 Talbot St., St Thomas, now Campbell’s Bookstore
c3 Died – Mrs Eva E. Egan, nee Augustine, 65 years, May 11, wife of Carl J. Egan
c3 Died – Wilbur O’Field Collins, 61 years, May 9, husband of Mrs Ada Walter Collins
c3 Funeral – Eugene M. Anger, May 9
c4 Died – George William Gifford, 62nd year, May 8, husband of Mrs Hilda Ruth Gifford, nee Wilkinson
c4 Memoriam – Frank E. Fugard, May 10 1961, by wife Eva and family Lorene, Marjorie and Ken, Larry, Charles, Harold, Eugene, Shirley and grandchildren
c5 Photo – Mrs G. R. Bowen of St Thomas
c5 Died – Mrs Agnes Batzold, May 9
c5 Died – Wilbur O’Field Collins, May 9
c5 Died – Mrs Eva E. Egan, May 11
c5 Died – Mrs Erie Gordon, May 8
c6 Died – Janet Francin Marynessen, May 9
c6 Died – Ralph Mortimore Hooper, May 9
c6 Died – Mrs Ida E. Moore, May 9, wife of James R. Moore
c6 Died – Mrs Muriel W. Spicer, May 9
c6 Born – Lisa Michelle Bate, daughter of Dr John Bate; sister of Michael John; May 7
Page 8
c3 Photo – Mrs Mary Martyn; Mrs Catherine Scott; Miss Erie McGugan; Miss Margaret McManus; Miss Alma Searle
Page 9
c3 Photo – Keith M. Young, son of Mrs Jean A. Young of St Thomas
Page 19
c3 Photo – C. Harvey Jay; Harry MacLeod; Jack T. Waite
10 May 1962
Second Section
Page 15
c1 Photo – Diamond at Yarmouth Centre servicing the railroad
c1 Photo – Rev J. M. Colling; Rev D. M. Burns; Rev Lloyd J. Coates; M. C. Moore
c3 Article – Diamond Signal Tower being razed
c4 Photo – Signal tower at Yarmouth Centre servicing the railroads for over 60 years and ceased in February 1962 being razed
c6 Photo – C&O freight train and CN-Wabash freight at Yarmouth Centre
Page 18
c3 Photo – Homedale United Church graduates – Sharon Aylesworth; Beverly Melville; Bonnie McLean; Hazel Oakes; Mary Watson; Vicki Claypole; Donna Scratch; Janice Till; Patricia Hernandez; Linda Vickerman; Avril Oakes; Nancy Wood; Vicki Imeson; Marilyn Hall; Valerie Pearce; Trudy Edwards; Yvonne Titchner; Carol Titchner; Gail Kline; Marilyn Grove; Debbie Pearce; Mrs Gordon Wood; Kathy Harris; Glenna Donald; Mary J. Henderson; Susan Taylor; Mrs Robert Davey; Terry Wilson; Marion Withenshaw; Dana Bailey; Joanne Edwards; Sandra McCutcheon; Ellen Ashton; Patty Putnam; Judy Eastwood; Maureen McPherson; Mrs W. J. Willsie
11 May 1962
Page 6
c1 Photo – Mrs Louise VanPatter; Mrs Inez Westover; Mrs Adelia Herries; Mrs Lewis VanPatter; Miss Elizabeth Westover; Mrs Foley Ingram
c2 Funeral – Danny Ralph Warwick, May 8
c5 Photo – Werner Stanat; David Kenney; Kenneth Passmore; Dr Keith Reynolds; Douglas Bibby; Kenneth Christie; Robert Tisdall
Page 7
c3 Photo – John Ker; Mrs Mervin Meek; George Thorman; Douglas Gerrard; Mrs R. J. Ketchum; W. C. Miller
c4 Died – Major William James Balkwill, 56th year, May 11, husband of Mrs Mary Elizabeth Balkwill, nee Gibson
c4 Died – Wilbur O’Field Collins, May 9
c4 Died – Mrs Eva E. Egan, May 9
c5 Born – Dale Erle Locke son of Charles A. & Mrs Locke, nee Green; brother of Dwight, Drew and Debbie, May 10
c5 Born – Susan Mary Yurek, daughter of E. R. & Mrs Yurek, nee Henderson; sister of Peter and Michael, May 8
c7 Funeral – Harold D. Whitwam, May 10
c8 Died – William James (Bill) Balkwill, May 11 – Photo
c8 Died – Mrs John G. Ryan, nee Reta Catherine Smith, 60 years, May 10, mother of Leo, William and Thomas Ryan; sister of Mrs Murray Chisholm, Mrs Wallace Chapman, Mrs Orville Murray, John, Alvin and Fred Smith
11 May 1962
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Photo – Mr & Mrs Lester B. Pearson; Mr & Mrs Harold E. Stafford; Mrs Mitchell F. Hepburn
c3 Photo – Robert Coffey; Hon. Lester B. Pearson; Harold E. Stafford
c3 Photo – Bill Hawke; Bob Miller
Page 16
c3 Married – Patrick George Diamond, son of Patrick T. Diamond to Joan Ann McCaffery, daughter of Michael J. McCaffery
c4 Married – Mr & Mrs Keith William Duncan – Photo
c6 Married – Theodore Stephens, son of C. H. Stephens to Margaret Eileen Long, daughter of James D. Long
Page 17
c3 Photo – Mrs W. E. White of Port Stanley
Page 21
c3 Photo – John Reed of St Thomas
c8 Photo – Stan Wood of Beaver Lumber, 90 Wilson Ave., St Thomas
12 May 1962
Page 3
c1 Article – A. F. Turner retirement
c1 Photo – Mr & Mrs A. F. Turner; Frank W. Carruthers; Charles Smale
c1 Photo – Staff at Sun Life Assurance Co. of Canada, 392 Talbot St., St Thomas – Rene Chaput; A. C. Conrad; Jack R. Pullen; Ralph Kinsella
Page 5
c1 Photo – SS 17 School students – Bonnie Cole; Cheryl Bell; Mary Lou Ormerod; Carol Curtis; Joyce Walsh; Christine Vaneggelen; Susan Sullivan; Diane Douglas
Page 6
c1 Photo – East Elgin Secondary School students – Sheila Holbrook; Janes Ellsworth; Maria VanLiere; Eleanor Berry
c1 Article – Dr Herman H. Ferns – Photo
c3 Funeral – Mrs Frances Cowan, 94 years, May 11, widow of George Cowan
c4 Died – Mrs Anna Alexander, nee Stratton, 87th year, May 11
c5 Photo – David W. Evans; James H. Barnum; Mel Boyce; Franklin Pineo; Donald Rawlins; Herbert Stevens, principal; Leon Bodkin; Howard Coomber – sign for new 15 room vocational wing at East Elgin Secondary School
Page 7
c2 Died – Francis P. (Barney) Dawson, 66 years, May 11, husband of Mrs Ann Dawson, nee Wismer; father of William M. Dawson and Miss Frances Dawson
c3 Died – Mrs Christine I. Little, nee McTaggart, 81 years, May 12, widow of Fred Little
c3 Memoriam – Wayne Edwin Clark, May 12 1951, by parents and sisters Carolyn and Cheryl
c3 Memoriam – William B. Dinwoodie, May 12 1959, by Stewart, Keith, Murray and Grant
c3 Memoriam – Rosie Evans, May 12 1961, by son Jim
c3 Memoriam – Mrs Violet Louise Lang, May 12 1949, by son Bill and daughter-in-law Josephine; by Art, Anna, Denny and Donna
c3 Memoriam – Frederick Smithson, May 12 1951, by wife Sarah
c4 Funeral – Ralph M. Hooper, May 11
c4 Funeral – Mrs Agnes A. Batzold, May 11
c4 Funeral – Mrs Eri9e Gordon, May 11
c4 Died – William James Balkwill, May 11
c4 Died – Mrs Christina I. Little, May 12
c5 Born – David Kenneth Wolfe, son of Charlie & Millie Wolfe, nee Nelson
Page 8
c1 Article – Elgin Museum News by Mrs J. R. Futcher
Page 10
c2 Died – Miss Shirley Liddell, 74 years, May 11
c4 Photo – Laura Hay; Bonnie McCallum; Alex Grkovich; Floyd Tunks
c4 Photo – SS 12 School (Aldborough) Chorus – Gary Jamieson; Donny Jamison; Allister McGregor; Randy Campbell; Berry Lewis; Jack Jamieson; Frances Neil; Mrs Madge Ross, teacher and director; Julian Krzyworaczka, president of West Lorne Kiwanis Club
12 May 1962
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Article – Central Elgin Collegiate Institute Graduates
c1 Article – Golf by Lloyd G. Bibby – Photo
c2 Photo – St Thomas Collegiate Institute King and Queen – Susan Green and John Davidson; attendants were Carol Noble; Nancy Low; Louise Neal; Susan Davis; Sue Richardson
c5 Photo – City schools home economics classes – Joanne Henry; Deborah Temple; Sharon Barber; Nancy Pritchard; Mary James; Arlen Aihoshi; Lynn Thacker; Betty Waldie; Mary Lou Malott; Marilyn Campbell; Doreen Beattie; Donna Graham; Louise Paddon; Jackie Stein; Judy Cook; Judy Andrews; Judy Ashton; Marion Withenshaw; Sharon Merrett; Paula Sanders; Rosemary Parker; Susan Russell; Sylvia Synnott; Susan Underhill; Betty Payne; Dawn Wilson; Lynda Surgent; Darlene Hill; Sharon Carroll; Marilyn Clarke; Mary Campbell; Mrs F. G. Hamilton, teacher
c6 Article – Rev R. D. Harmer of Centre St. Baptist Church, St Thomas – Photo
c6 Article – Retirement of Rev Hugh Wilson Stewart of Broderick Baptist Church, St Thomas – Photo
Page 14
c1 Article – Elaine Keillor – Photo
c4 Married – James Arthur Nicli, son of Arthur Nicli to Lucille Marie Beaudry, daughter of Elphege E. Beaudry
c5 Photo – Miss Joan Doucet, daughter of George Doucet of Aylmer
c5 Married – Hendrik Vanderhorst, son of Serrit Metselaar to Norma Ivy Cairns, daughter of Robert Cairns
c6 Married – Hugh Sydney Orchard, son of Sydney Orchard to Dorothy Irene Chaplow, daughter of William Chaplow
c6 Married – John Lee, son of Leslie Gordon to Joan Elizabeth Carpenter, daughter of Ralph M. Palmer
Page 15
c4 Photo – Mrs W. G. Saxon; Mrs F. R. Holmes; Mrs Joseph Baron; Mrs W. R. Babcock; Mrs Walter O. Willsie; Mrs B. G. Thacker
c4 Married – James Arthur Nicli to Lucille Marie Beaudry
c5 Married – Patrick George Diamond to Joan Ann McCaffery
c5 Married – Hugh Orchard to Dorothy Chaplow
c5 Married – Hendrik Vanderhorst to Norma Ivy Cairns
Page 20
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs John Hus – Photo
c3 Engagement – John Russell Waldeck, son of Lloyd Waldeck to Marilyn Joan Lawrence, daughter of Lloyd Lawrence – Photo
c5 Married – Mr & Mrs Theodore Stephens – Photo
c6 Married – Mr & Mrs Patrick George Diamond – Photo
c6 Photo – Carolyn Theresa Meyer, daughter of John Meyer of St Thomas
c6 Photo – Elaine Walters, daughter of M. D. Walters of Tyrconnell
14 May 1962
Page 5
c3 Construction of St Thomas Dragway, Sparta
Page 6
c1 Article – Ted Walker of Aylmer – Photo
c2 Died – Rev Percy Garfield Lehman, 60 years, May 14; son of Benjamin Lehman; husband of Mrs Esther Lehman, nee Dommer; father of Mary Esther Lehman; brother of Eldon, Lloyd and Harold Lehman, Mrs Ross (Iva) Brown and Mrs John (Gladys) Russell – Photo
c3 Photo – Aylmer Bowling Champs – Glen Johnston; Allan Stonehouse; Jim White; Jake Striebl; Douglas Wereley; Bob Quick; Junior Tribe; Laurence Ellsworth
c3 Photo – Aylmer Bowling Champs – Bill Pearson; Junior Tribe; Douglas Wereley; Donald Burgess; Bob Maracle; Roger Wilson; Cyril Mervis; Wyn Gifford; Frank Findley
c3 Died – Harry Hollands, 76 years, May 13, widow of Mrs Elsie Hollands; brother of Mrs Lydis Sinden
c6 Died – S. V. ‘Clate’ McQuiggan, 55 years, May 12, husband of Mrs Mabel McQuiggan, nee Clifford
c6 Died – Leamon Fick, 85th year, May 13, husband of Mrs Nellie Fick, nee Long
Page 7
c2 Died – Charles L. Upfold, 63 years, May 12, husband of Mrs Orpha Upfold, nee Sommers
c3 Died – William Glenn Allison, 69 years, May 12, husband of Mrs Alberta Allison, nee Futcher
c4 Died – Ross Mills, 64 years, May 14, husband of Mrs Hazel Mills – Photo
c4 Died – Wilbert Jones, 77th year, May 12, father of Mrs Rose Willows; brother of Emerson Jones
c4 Funeral – Wilbur O. Collins, May 12
c4 Funeral – Mrs Eva E. Egan, May 12
c4 Memoriam – Clarence Harrison, May 15 1957, by wife Helen
c5 Died – Albert L. Porter, 66 years, May 13, son of John Porter; husband of Mrs Jessie Porter, nee Smuck
c5 Died – William Glenn Allison, May 12
c5 Died – Rev Percy Garfield Lehman, May 14
c6 Died – Harry Hollands, May 13
c6 Died – Ross Mills, May 14
c6 Died – Albert L. Porter, May 13
c6 Died – Charles L. Upfold, May 12
Page 8
c1 Baptism – Sharon Margaret Medlyn, daughter of Ronald T. Medlyn; Steven Douglas Baker, son of Ronald A. Baker; Elizabeth Ann Chaplow, daughter of C. W. Chaplow; James and Susan Lynn Payson, children of James Payson
14 May 1962
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Rt. Rev. F. J. Pluta; Mayor and Mrs Vincent A. Barrie; Teresa Zuchlinski; Henry Lawnickzak; George Ballantine; W. A. Korzeniowski
c2 Photo – Roger Mitchell and Joseph Howkins of St Thomas
c4 Article – Turning sod for Kiwanis Club’s Senior Citizens housing project on First Ave., St Thomas
c5 Photo – Ron K. McNeil; Rev Harry S. Rodney; Dr M. B. Ryckman; J. H. Eakins; Frank Stepaniak; Mayor V. A. Barrie
c6 Died – Ferdinand ‘Fred’ Hirt, 32 years, May 12, husband of Mrs Verna Hirt, nee Ward – Photo
Page 10
c1 Photo – Miss Phyllis Ferguson; Mrs Lillian Lossing; Miss Jean Buchanan
c5 Photo – Corinne Smith; Bernice Ford; Judy Shelley; Susan Langton; Dorothy Goodale; Hennie Baak
Page 12
c3 Photo – Bowling Champs – Ella Beer; Marilyn Penotiere; Ina Wilkinson; Shirley McDougall; Lois Collins; Iva Rutherford; Dennis Haddow; Earl Crocker; Glen Stover; Joe Dowell; Al Rutherford; Bob Oliver
Page 18
c3 Photo – Constable Larry Rabbits; Bobby Dymock; Chuck Newsome; Dana Bailey; Donna Scratch; Miss Geraldine Stephenson, teacher; Susan Vaughn
15 May 1962
Page 3
c1 Inquest – Bob Roy McGregor, age 17
c3 Photo – Woolley Cleaning Service Bowling Team Champs – Doug Turner; Ray Woolley; Harry Connor; Bus Woolley; Glenn Connor; Chauncey Dunn; Harvey Woolley; Bob Ebott; Charley Woolley
Page 6
c1 Died – William Lowe, 72nd year, May 14
c2 Article – H. Stanley Royal of the Malahide United Church
c2 Funeral – Mrs Ida E. Moore, May 11
c2 Funeral – Janet F. Marynessen, May 12
c3 Died – Mrs Minnie E. Simon, 68 years, May 14, daughter of Thomas & Annie Laidlaw, nee Oughterson; widow of William R. Simon; mother of Otto W., Andrew and Donald Simon, Mrs Quinten (Winnie) Calvert and Mrs William (Marjorie) Welch; sister of Robert, Thomas John and Walter Laidlaw, Mrs Bessie Huntley, Mrs Cecil (Margaret) Bell and Mrs Jack (Jean) Erison
Page 7
c1 Baptism – Catherine Margaret McLachlin, daughter of Dr John A. McLachlin; Leanne Marie Fraser, daughter of Ian S. Fraser; John Barry Reek, son of Gerald Reek; Michael Allen Carroll, son of Robert A. Carroll; Kimberley Anne Sanderson, daughter of John R. Sanderson
c2 Died – Roy Haney, 61st year, May 15
c2 Died – Wayne Alan Craig, age 13 years, May 14, son of Alan Craig; brother of John and Brenda Craig
c3 Died – George W. Loucks, 75 years, May 14, husband of Mrs Ethel Loucks
c3 Funeral – Montgomery ‘Monty’ Loftus, 2 months, May 15, son of William Loftus
c3 Funeral – William J. Balkwill, May 14
c3 Funeral – Mrs Christine I. Little, May 14
c4 Died – Rev Percy Garfield Lehman, May 14
c4 Died – Roy Haney, May 15
c4 Died – Jerrold Richard Lewis, 2 years, May 14, son of William D. Lewis; brother of Debra Lynn Lewis; grandson of Mrs Rose Lewis and Mrs Bertha Lawrence
c4 Died – Montgomery Shaw ‘Monty’ Loftus, 2 months, son of William & Margaret Rose Loftus
c5 Died – George W. Loucks, May 14
c5 Died – Ross Mills, May 14
c5 Died – Mrs Jeanette Price, 70 years, May 15, wife of John A. Price
c5 Died – Mrs Minnie E. Simon, May 14
c5 Died – Charles L. Upfold, May 14
c5 Died – Mrs John Price, May 15
c5 Died – Archibald Franklin Toles, 78th year, May 13
Page 8
c4 Photo – Mrs Elbern Gunning; E. L. Sangster; C. M. Kerr
c4 Married – Hugh Sydney Orchard to Dorothy Irene Chaplow
c5 Engagement – Ernest James Edwin Dunn, son of Ernest A. Dunn to Mary Jane Gray, daughter of Russell Gray
Page 9
c4 Photo – Mrs Roy Ashton; Jane Ross; Deanne Sharkey
c7 Photo – Miss Patricia McCallum, daughter of Gilbert McCallum of Talbotville
Page 12
c1 Baptism – James, Karen, Barbara and Susan Ferguson, children of Stanley Ferguson; Steven Forbes, son of E. G. Forbes; Allan Greer, son of Jerry Greer; Paul Hladysh, son of M. Hladysh; Stephen Lawrence, son of R. Lawrence; Leonard Lawler, son of J. R. Lawler; Kathy, Darcy and Kelly Leeson, daughters of Dennis Leeson; Brian Neal, son of Robert Neal; Kerry Norton, son of Donald Norton; Vicki Oldham, daughter of Forbes Oldham; Cynthia and Terry Pimlatt, children of K. A. Pimlatt; Alan Putnam, son of A. E. Putnam; Robert and Brian Savage, son of J. C. Savage; Allan Smith, son of H. F. Smith
c3 Photo – Central Elgin Collegiate Institute Female Cadets – Lt. D. K. Read, training officer; Margaret Wymenga; Lt. Col. R. L. Chantler; Joanne Fyle; Christina Medema
c3 Photo – Capt. James Jordan; Cpl. Bruce Dunn
c3 Photo – Cadet Capt. John Stewart; Lt. Col. R. L. Chantler
15 May 1962
Second Section
Page 13
c2 Photo – George Colledge, Deputy Fire Chief; William Blunt, fireman; Cons. David Sadler
c2 Photo – Pond of the drowning death of Jerrold Richard Lewis, age 2 years
c2 Photo – Graduation class of aides and attendants of the Ontario Hospital – Mrs Audrey Ouimette; Mrs Jean Swanson; Mrs Jean Bellis; Mrs Shirley Corr; Mrs Jessie Warren; Mrs Elizabeth Baker; Mrs Lois Straughan; Mrs Olive Edison; Miss Gail Turley; Mrs Mary Dinning; Miss Lynda Barrett; Mrs Sally Kilgour; Mrs Hilda Kielstra; Lawrence Moore; Charles Teetzel; George Rick; Albert Morriss; Lawrence Morrison; John Ferguson; James Hammond
c6 Died – Jerrold Richard Lewis, 2 years, May 14, son of William Lewis
16 May 1962
Page 3
c1 Photo – Grand Opening of Sherman’s Style Centre, proprietor Sherman Shepherd
Page 5
c4 Article – Sherman Style Centre – Sherman Shepherd and Richard Perfect – Photo
Page 6
c1 Photo – Lt. D. J. Reed; Cadet John Hull
c1 Photo – Cadets Dave Gulyas, Don Millard, Gary Irish and Ross Miller
c1 Photo – East Elgin High School Cadet Corps
c1 Photo – Major Charles Eldert; Cadet Lt. John Heslop
Page 7
c2 Article – Debbie Gristwood, age 3 years
c3 Canadian Citizenship granted – Mrs & Mrs Huig VanPelt and children Floris, Lena, Margaret, Thea, Henk, Hugo & Bernard (twins), Nellie, Sara; other children became citizens earlier Max VanPelt; Other children not yet citizens are Arend VanPelt, Mrs Eva Goud, Mrs Adri Kleinjan and Mrs Sya Timmermans
c3 Died – Robert E. Dunan, 75 years, May 16, widow of Mrs Beatrice Dunan
c3 Funeral – W. Glenn Allison, May 15
c3 Funeral – Albert L. Porter, May 15
c3 Funeral – Mrs Muriel W. Spicer, May 18
c4 Photo – Thomas Martin of St Thomas
c4 Article – Robert George Hauley, grandson of George Halliday
c4 Born – Robert Gordon Baker, son of Robert N. & Lynne Baker, May 14
c4 Memoriam – Joseph Atkinson, May 16 1960
c4 Memoriam – Ida May Harris, May 16 1961, by husband Basil, son Harold, daughter-in-law Audrey and Geraldine
c5 Died – Robert E. Dunan, May 16
c5 Died – Roy Haney, May 15
c5 Died – Mrs Jennie Johnson, 84th year, May 16, widow of Thomas George Johnson
c5 Died – George W. Loucks, May 14
c5 Died – Mrs Jeanette Price, May 15
c5 Died – W. Melvin Travers, 54 years, May 15, husband of Mrs Marion Travers
c5 Died – W. Melvin Travers, 54 years, May 15, husband of Mrs Marion Travers – Photo
16 May 1962
Second Section
Page 15
c1 Photo – Rev J. Overduin; Rev C. Nordegraaf; Rev W. F. Laman; J B. Pennings; K. Meeboer; Rev J. Taminga; Rev G Bilkes
c3 Photo – Howard S. Gibson; Fred Moyes; J. O. E. Pearson; G. K. Bain
c6 Article – Old Pioneer Cemetery near Iona – Photo
Page 18 – Shower for Miss Doris Dair
Page 19
c1 Photo – Mrs Jean Millard; G. G. Morgan; Mrs Robert McCartney; Mrs Archie McCormick
Page 22
c3 Photo – Mrs Harold Johnston; Mrs Herbert Parks; Mrs E. S. Down; Mrs Vermont Pow; Mrs Herbert Jackson
17 May 1962
Page 6
c1 Photo – Ronald K. McNeil, M. P. P. for Elgin; Mrs William Irwin; Nick Enns; Joe Nagy; C. Roy Dorans
c1 Photo – Senior classroom at the new Mount Salem school
c2 Article – Opening of new Mount Salem school – SS 6 Malahide
c4 Funeral – Harry Hollands, May 15
c5 Photo – Miss Marilyn Hawley; Miss Dorothy Jacques; Mrs Roger Causyns; Mrs Royden Cathers; Mrs David George
Page 7
c1 Died – William S. Robb, 74 years, May 16, husband of Mrs Minnie Robb
c3 Died – Alex Campbell, 44 years, May 10, son of Dr A. C. Campbell
c4 Funeral – Ross Mills, May 16
c4 Funeral – Jerrold Richard Lewis, May 16
c4 Funeral – Charles R. Upfold, May 16
c6 Born – Phillip Daniel Freeman, son of Glenn & Mrs Freeman, nee Malloy; May 16
c6 Born – Mary Elizabeth Williams, daughter of Kenneth & Margaret Williams, nee Jones; sister of Wayne and Michael; May 16
c6 Died – Robert E. Dunan, May 16
c6 Died – Mrs Jeanette Price, May 15
c6 Died – W. Melvin Travers, May 15
Page 8
c1 Photo – Girls Athletic Association Awards Banquet – Elizabeth McGregor; Isabel Reeb; Mary Jane Raven; Sara Campbell; Nancy Simpson; Cheryl Irwin; Faye Ross; Rosemary Hall; Ruth Anne Fishleigh; Mary Louise Near; Mrs W. M. Plastow; Nancy Foster; Barb Foster; Rosemary Laing; Dina Lee Vaughan; Kenalla Campbell; Sue Lampman; Ann McCartney; Joan Walters
c3 Photo – Mr & Mrs Donald Fowler of St Thomas
c3 Photo – Miss Lois Phillimore; Mrs Joan Diamond; Miss Janet McCaffery
c5 Photo – Joan Walters; Ruth Hume; Sandy Higginbottom; Nancy Foster; Julie Eldert; Dale Currah; Judy Medcalf
c6 Photo – Children of Mr & Mrs D. J. Campeau of London – Susanne, age 10; Cathy, age 18 months; Connie, age 11; Danny, age 4; Gregory, age 7
Page 9
c2 Photo – Students at Muncey School – Mark George and Chris John
c2 Photo – Joe Sands; Pat Antone; Betty Abram; Livingston Nawash
c5 Photo – Robert Doxtator; Sam Riley; Carson Ireland; Wilbe Antone
c5 Photo – Laura Jamieson and Eileen Cornelius
Page 12
c3 Photo – Fred Satterley; George Colledge; Robert Stewart; Clifford Walker; William Britton; Reeve Lloyd Elliott; Fred Davis; Fred Seburn
17 May 1962
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Article – Colonel Talbot’s Home Open to the Public
c1 Photo – Mrs J. D. Galbraith; Mrs R. H. McNeil; Mrs Lewis Marcus; Mrs W. S. McKillop; Mrs Gordon Gow; Mrs Herbert Green;
c1 Photo – Mrs J. R. Futcher; Mrs J. D. Galbraith; Mrs William McKillop
c1 Photo – Pioneer grave of Col. Thomas Talbot
c6 Photo – John S. Ker; E. W. Eastman
c6 Photo – Mrs Louis Marcus and Mrs Gordon Gow
c6 Photo – Sketches of proposed new addition to Elgin County Pioneer Museum
Page 14
c1 Article – Elgin Restaurant, 713 Talbot St., St Thomas under new management of Arris Smyrmios of London; formerly operated by John Gettas
c8 Photo – Arris Smyrmios of London
Page 15
c3 Engagement – Cyril Harnett, son of H. V. Harnett to Sandra Gail Harvey (Photo), daughter of Sidney Harvey – Photo
18 May 1962
Page 1
c2 Photo – M. Dail Thompson; Ross A. McCance; Richard Perkins; George Rankin; James A. McBain, Elgin M. P.; Bernie Dunn; William S. Miller; Arthur Jordan; R. A. Sanders; Charles Hammersly; Walter Faulds; Ed Davis; James Galbraith; Ron K. McNeil, M. P. P. Elgin; Douglas E. Gerrard; Tom Currah; Don Stokes; Don Grant; Klaas Barendregt; Al Clarke; William Herold; Arthur Martin; Garvey Dowler; Stan Burns; Baillie Stephenson; James Carrie; W. H. A. Sparling; Harvey Pettit; Stu Egglestone; Howard Gibson; Ernest C. Reid; A. S Chisholm; Joe Gray; Glen Phibbs; Roy Harvey; Ed Banghart; Lorne McEwen; Peter Meuse; Ross Herbert; Harold Stafford; Charles Wandolowski; Mayor V. A. Barrie; George McCormick; Maurice Woodcock; Arthur Wilson; William Robbins; Harold Phillips; C. Harvey Jay; Hugh Agnew
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Mrs John North, nee Gertrude Grinnell; granddaughter of Mrs J. P. Martyn
c3 Died – Mrs Neoma May Bailey, 42nd year, May 17, wife of Earl Bailey
c4 Born – Stacy Lee Massecar, daughter of Robert L. & Judy Massecar, nee Gellatly; May 17
c4 Died – Mrs Neoma May Bailey, May 17
c5 Funeral – Roy Haney, May 17
c5 Funeral – George W. Loucks, May 17
Page 9
c4 Photo – Orval Tustian of St Thomas
Page 11
c3 Photo – Mayor V. A. Barrie and C. Harvey Jay
18 May 1962
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Photo – Central Elgin Collegiate Institute Senior Band – T. Baak; C. McKellar; L. Walls; J. Hedges; H. Baak; W. Smith; J. Shelley; L. Medema; M. Miller; K. Parker; W. Anderson; I. Begg; R. Mathers; P. Palmer; T. Oegema; A. Foster; D. McColl; H. Holmes; B. Heggart; J. Allen; J. Babinsky; J. Chesney; J. Nicholson; M. Simmons; P. Harmer; R. Smith; R. Miller; L. MacLeod; B. Roberts; J. Gilbert; P. Shelley; C. Medema; J. Stewart; A. Scorer; J. Cassidy; J. Bristow; L. Brown; C. Locke; N. Bailey; R. A. Burger; D. MacKenzie; R. Fyle; M. Wymenga; C. Silcox; K. Cookson; R. Edwards; R. Lowry; A. Mellor; W. Prickett; R. Luton; D. Luton; J. Cockburn
c1 Photo – Central Elgin Collegiate Institute Junior Band – John DiZazzo, Director; L. Patteson; D. Garrod; R. Lister; R. Kierluk; W. Harmer; A. Doelman; M. Dziabenko; D. Graham; C. Hall; C. Kennedy; J. Ripley; B. Barber; K. Fry; M. Pope; P. White; M. Moule; B. Preston; N. Newberry; J. Dawson; G. Seger; J. Sutherland; R. Virag; R. Behie; E. Lowry; R. Burbank; R. Phillion; B. Bates; L. Cooke; J. Fyle; M. Williamson; A. Douglas; R. Peart; M. E. Parker; J. Sanders; S. Langton; M. MacKenzie; D. Caldwell; J. Hobbs; W. Gilbert; K. Grimstead
c1 Photo – Band Members Pins – Clifford Silcox; Robert Smith; Richard Fyle; Allen Foster; Jim Gilbert; Ian Begg; Jack Bristow; Judy Shelley; Pat Palmer; Irene Medema; Chris Medema; Holly Holmes; Paul Harmer; Wayne Anderson; Lynn Walls; Don McCall; Karen Parker; John Cassidy; Richard Edwards; Cheryl McKellar; Hennie Baak; Kelly Cookson; Andrew Scorer; Teun Baak; Tom Oegema; Margaret Wymenga; Mary Lee Simmons
c3 Photo – Band Awards – Teun Baak; Linda MacLeod; Major Brian S. McCool, Director; Mary Lee Simmons; Karen Parker
Page 16
c6 Married – Richard Geunther, son of Rudi Guenther to Margaret Sofi Tauss, daughter of Conrad Tauss
Page 18
c6 Photo – Bob Lowry and Harry Brubacher
Page 24
c1 Article – Edwin Stow of St Thomas – Photo
19 May 1962
Page 6
c1 Photo – Lake Erie Erosion along Lakeshore Road west of Port Bruce. Charles Heeney
c1 Funeral – Mrs Minnie E. Simon, May 16
c4 Photo – Farm of John Croft at Copenhagen; Lawrence Kelly
Page 7
c2 Died – Richard Henry Williams, May 18, husband of Mrs Alma Beatrice Williams, nee Walker
c3 Photo – John Douglas Penhale, son of J. C Penhale – Photo
c3 Died – Rev Edwin John Wolland, 82 years, May 18
c3 Funeral – Robert E. Dunan, May 18
c3 Funeral – W. Melvin Travers, May 18
c3 Funeral – Mrs Jeanette Price, May 18
c4 Died – Mrs Irene Janet Butler, nee MacKenzie, May 18, widow of Charles S. Butler
c4 Died – Mrs Neoma May Bailey, May 17
c4 Died – Mrs Irene Janet Butler, May 18
c4 Died – Mrs Electa Cornelius, nee Davis, 74 years, May 18, widow of Nelson Cornelius; mother of Marshall Cornelius, Mrs Bertha Chrisjohn ad Mrs Dorothy Nickols
c5 Photo – Barbara Gail Lavoie, daughter of Len Lavoie
c5 Photo – Madeline Ann McNabb, daughter of Mrs Madeline McNabb
c5 Died – Frederick Arthur Cripps, 73 years, May 18, husband of Mrs Alice M. Cripps
c5 Died – Rev Edwin John Wolland, May 18
c6 Died – Frederick Arthur Cripps, May 18
c7 Born – Brenda Elizabeth Bechard, daughter of Joe & Shirley Bechard; sister of Paul and David Bechard; May 15
c7 Born – David James Campbell, son of Douglas & Mrs Campbell, nee Colledge, brother of Christine; Apr 24
c7 Born – Jeffrey Nelson Cutler, son of Thomas & Mrs Cutler, nee Millman; May 12
c7 Born – Linda Lee Martyn, daughter of Harold H. & Patricia Martyn, nee Johnson, May 12
Page 9
c1 Article – Graduates from the area – Nancy O’Neil, daughter of A. W. O’Neil; William Johnson, son of Orville C. Johnson; Terrance E. Callaghan, son of E. E. Callaghan; Janet Barnum, daughter of F. H. Barnum; Bruce McCuaig, son of D. F; McCuaig and husband of Mary Connal McCuaig; John E. G. Scott, son of Laurens Schutter – Photo
c1 Article – Public Utilities Commission Meter Readers – Bob Whitehead; Don Muddle; Walt LeCourtois – Photo
c6 Photo – Harold E. Stafford of St Thomas
Page 12
c2 Photo – Samuel McCain; Arthur H. Butcher; Percy Wilcox; Richard B. Dewsnap; William Troy; Albert A. Haney; Lloyd Potts; John T. Hollingsworth; Arthur F. Turner; T. J. Martin; A. E. Neving
c3 Died – Wilfrid Woods, 58 years, May 17, father of Mrs Rodger (Dorothy) Carlier, Mrs Don (Marjorie) Irwin and Mrs Lloyd (Ruth) Hartley; brother of Harold Woods and Mrs William (Mary) Sheldon;
c4 Died – Mrs Electa Cornelius, nee Davis, May 18
19 May 1962
Second Section
Page 15
c3 Photo – George Thorman; Orlo Miller; Douglas E. Gerrard; John Ker; W. C. Miller; Mrs Orlo Miller
c3 Article – Talbot Settlement Anniversary Dinner
Page 16
c3 Married – Kenneth Roy Campbell, son of Ernest B. Campbell to Joan Frances Nelson, daughter of Albert G. Nelson
c4 Married – Warren Charles Smith, son of Cecil Charles Smith to Carol Alice Rowe, daughter of W. A. Rove
c5 Married – Norman Martin Tansley, son of Sherwood Tansley to Betty Lou Allen, daughter of Harry Allen
c6 Married – Charles William Kenneth Heard, son of Mrs Robert Hoskin Heard to Margaret Ann Challen, granddaughter of Mrs Herbert E. Flewker
c7 Married – Charles Larry Marr, son of Harvey Marr to Eleanor Gail Thompson, daughter of Lloyd Thompson
Page 17
c3 Married – Duncan Doherty, son of Jack Taylor to Margaret Elaine Bowlby, daughter of William Bowlby
Page 18
c3 Married – Charles Leverne Brubacher to Roberta Alene Longfield
c4 Birthday – Sheila Scott, 4th, daughter of Gordon Scott
c5 Married – Donald Ross Gibson, son of Melville George Gibson to Marguerite ‘Peg’ Humphries, daughter of George Ralph Humphries
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Bruce Wilkinson of Courtland, 50th
Page 20
c1 Article – Athletic Awards Presented Arthur Voaden Vocational School Girls
c1 Photo – Judy Calder; Sheila Lay; Mrs J Sweeney, Physical Education teacher
c5 Photo – Bowling Champs – Mrs B. Russell; Mrs S. Smithson; Mrs Jean McDonald; Miss A. McNulty; D. McLeod; R. Logan; John A. Scott
c5 Photo – Bowling Champs – John Grech; Mrs N. Pandel; Al Basler; Mrs Alex Purcell; M. Anderson
Page 28
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs James Arthur Nicli – Photo
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs Richard Guenther – Photo
c4 Engagement – Arlington Grant Plyley, son of Arlington W. Plyley to Margaret Alice Whitelock, daughter of Archibald J. Whitelock
c4 Engagement – Robert Leslie Monteith, son of H. L. Monteith to Donna Jean Stewart, daughter of John Stewart
c5 Married – Mr & Mrs John Lee – Photo
c5 Nursing Graduate – Mary Jane Wraight, daughter of John Wraight – Photo
c6 Baptism – Kimberley Ann Sanderson, daughter of John Sanderson and granddaughter of E. R. Ward
c7 Nursing Graduate – Miss Ann Austin, daughter of George Austin – Photo
c7 Nursing Graduate – Miss Marilyn June Neal, daughter of Vernon J. Neal – Photo
c8 Nursing Graduate – Miss Mary Nola Moore, daughter of L. D. Moore – Photo
c8 Nursing Graduate – Miss Sheila Stirling, daughter of Harry Stirling – Photo
22 May 1962
Page 3
c1 Photo – Sherman Shepherd of Sherman’s Style Centre, 449 Talbot St., St Thomas
Page 5
c1 Died – Harry Tarr, 60 years, husband of Mrs Hazel E. Tarr, nee Kelso
c1 Photo – Harold E. Stafford of St Thomas
Page 6
c3 Photo – Hungarian Family Re-United – Leslie Boldisai; Mrs Emily Tomoi; William Tomoi; Billy Tomoi; Mrs Emma Boldisai; Eva Boldisai; Malinda; L. J. Anderson, St Thomas Red Cross; Cecil Callowhill, director
Page 7
c1 Died – Alexander Smith, 77th year, May 20, husband of Mrs Mary Smith; father of Henry, Victor, Frank and Sarah Smith; brother of Frank and Katie Smith
c2 Died – Mrs Margaretta Lumley, nee Saywell, May 21, widow of Prof. Frederick E. Lumley
c2 Died – Mrs Josephine Saunders, nee Whittaker; 81st year, May 20, widow of D. J. Aubrey Saunders; mother of Ronald Saunders, Mrs Fred (Vera) Seage, Mrs Fred (Dorothy) Andress, Mrs Howard (Audrey) Thompson and Mrs Lorne (Olive) Wilson; sister of Mrs John (Annie) Jury
c2 Died – Mrs Arthur T. (Ethel) Humphrey; mother of Mrs Donald E. Daugharty
c3 Died – Miss Margaret Cook, 90th year, May 20 , daughter of John & Euphemia Cook, nee Moffat – Photo
c3 Funeral – Mrs Electa Cornelius, May 21
c3 Funeral – Mrs Irene J. Butler, May 21
c3 Funeral – Frederick A. Cripps, May 21
c3 Memoriam – Elizabeth H. Ahara, May 22 1961
c3 Memoriam – Sara Jane Pearce, May 22 1960, by husband William
c5 Died – Mrs Ida M. Gracey, 70 years, May 19, wife of John F. Gracey; mother of Mrs Earl (Gertrude) Flewelling and Mrs Edith Hannahson and Addison (Bud) Gracey; sister of Mrs C. A. Rundle and Robert Addison
c5 Died – Thomas William York, , 80 years, May 20, father of Clive and Reginald and Mrs Joseph (Christine) Frank
c5 Born – Laura Lynn Bates, daughter of Laverne & Lynn Bates, nee Pickard
c5 Born – Daughter of Keith & Mrs Kewley, nee Campbell; Deceased
c5 Born – Graeme John McKillop, son of Duncan & Lillias McKillop; brother of Scott
c5 Born – Nancy Lynn Rivers, daughter of T. Rivers; sister of Leeora
c5 Died – Miss Margaret Cook, May 20
c5 Died – Mrs Leila Fulton, 58 years, May 21, wife of Clarence Fulton
c5 Died – Mrs Ida M. Gracey, May 19
c5 Died – Mrs Margaretta Lumley, May 21
c8 Died – Mrs Clarence Fulton, May 21
Page 6
c1 Photo – Grave of Col. Thomas Talbot; Scout Barry Gordon; Warden Charles D. Phillips
c1 Photo – Ted Sanderson; Danny Armstrong; William McFarlane; Ken Smith; Jack Taylor
c1 Died – Maurice VanBraeckel, 72nd year, May May 21; brother of Leon VanBraeckel
c4 Photo – John E. Pearce; Miss Mary Margaret Littlejohn; Argyle Pipe Band of West Lorne
Page 10
c1 Photo – Stuart Phoenix of Elgin County
Page 12
c2 Photo – Elgin Horse Breeders Champs – Allan Christiansen; Jane Reynolds; Mary Walters; Shirley Thomas
22 May 1962
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Photo – Royal Canadian Regiment and Prince Philip
c1 Photo – Lt. L. M. Costello; Lt. I. G. Watson; Lt. D. Smith; Prince Philip
c6 Photo – Maj. Charles Foulkes; Maj. W. T. M. Edwards; Duke of Edinburgh
c6 Photo – Duke of Edinburgh
Page 15
c1 Photo – Alma College May Queen and Lord – Jean Gammage and Laurie Stewart; Counselors Lynne Becker and Stephanie Olsen; train bearers Sharon Houghton and Cathy Waffle
c3 Article – Mrs George H. Lidster of St Thomas – Photo
c4 Article – Alma College Queen of the May Ceremony
c6 Photo – Jean Gammage and Laurie Stewart
c7 Photo – Margo C. Richards, daughter of R. E. Richards of Lambeth
Page 17
c1 Photo – Roy Brownlee, Pharmacist at 435 Talbot St., St Thomas
Page 18
c4 Article – Roy Brownlee of St Thomas
Page 19
c5 Photo – W. E. Roy Brownlee and Henry E. Abt
Page 20
c1 Photo – Stan Ratenski and Trueman Baldwin
c4 Photo – Don Pullen and Bob Glass of St Thomas
Page 24
c1 Photo – St Thomas Voucher Winners – Mrs Bessie Grieve; Mrs Helen Ferguson; Mrs S. Acton; Mrs Helen Jordan; Mrs G. R. Bowen; Thomas Martin
23 May 1962
Page 3
c3 Photo – Rev R. W. Lane; Bishop W. A. Townsend; Rev Canon A. B. Thomas; Rev Errol Shilliday
c7 Article – Mortgage burning at St John’s Anglican Church, Flora St., St Thomas
Page 6
c1 Baptism – Karen Louis Swift, daughter of Dale Swift; John Leslie Adams, son of Les Adams; Stephen Dickie, Susan Edith May Dickie, Dale Ronald Dickie and Phillip Mark Dickie, children of Ronald Dickie
c2 Funeral – Mrs Neoma M. Bailey, May 20
Page 7
c2 Photo – Stuart Phoenix of Belmont
c3 Died – Mrs Angeline Annie Ellis, 67 years, May 19, wife of Sullivan Ellis; mother of Mrs Alexander (Evangeline) Goba; sister of Harry Matthews and Miss Luella Matthews
c3 Born – Scott Douglas Gore, son of Allan & Donna Gore, nee McIver, a brother of Tim; May 20
c3 Died – Mrs Leila Fulton, May 21
c4 Photo – Peter Russell of St Thomas
c4 Died – Percy L. Ferguson, 67 years, May 22, husband of Mrs Edna Ferguson, nee Tye
c5 Funeral – James Walter Copeland, May 22
c5 Funeral – Rev E. J. Wolland, May 22
c5 Funeral – Mrs Ida M. Gracey, May 22
c5 Funeral – Miss Margaret Cook, May 22
23 May 1962
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Photo – Foley Ingram of Aylmer
c1 Photo – Mrs Merritt West and Mrs Martin Speiser
c2 Inquest – Death of Michael Phillip Rivett, age 6 years, May 5, son of Albert Rivett
c7 Article – Cons. Russell Carr; P. Sgt. William Lawson
24 May 1962
Page 6
c4 Died – Mrs Fern E. Miller, 68th year, May 23
Page 7
c3 Died – Mrs Ethel May Allen, nee Reid, May 24, wife of Robert J. Allen; mother of Mrs Milton (Inez) Cleveland, Mrs Clare (Merle) Smith and Vernon; sister of Mrs Maude Long and Mrs Mary Pearson and Robert Reid
c3 Died – Thomas Myer, 66 years, May 24, father of Thomas, George, Charles, Junior and Jack Myer and Mrs Emerson (Mary) Kohl
c3 Died – Mrs Ethel May Allen, May 24
c3 Died – Mrs Florence Pearl Durkee Walker, 80th year, May 23, wife of Riley Edwin Walker
c3 Died – Henry Wilkinson, widow of Mrs Cecilia Wilkinson, nee MacDonald; father of Mrs Olga Knight, Cecil and Hursel Wilkinson
c4 Died – Mrs Florence Pearl Walker, May 23
c4 Died – Henry Wilkinson, 89th year, May 23
c4 Funeral – Mrs Margaretta Lumley, May 23
c4 Memoriam – Mrs Florence G. Chesney, May 23 1957, by husband George
c4 Memoriam – Donald Dewar McGugan, May 21 1960
Page 8
c2 Died – Christian Anderson, 68 years, May 22
24 May 1962
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Photo – Liberal Rally at the Stork Club, Port Stanley; Harold E. Stafford, candidate
c3 Photo – 27th Armored Elgin Regiment Inspection at Armories
c6 Photo – Clevite Ltd. toured; W. H. Martin
c7 Photo – Robert Charlton & Don Bulmer erect Dalewood Drive sign
Page 14
c4 Photo – Brenda Comfort; Mrs W. F. Smith
c7 Photo – Miss Margaret L. Ford
Page 17
c4 Photo – St Joseph’s High School Track & Field Meet – Riki Welten; Sue Crocker; Elizabeth Connolly; Margaret Gahlinger; Fran Ford; Barry Ruhl; Jerry Bottineau; Paul Dunn; Mike Braider
Page 18
c4 Photo – Jayhawks Football Team – Martin Fabi; Win Matthews; George Dunn; Jim Harvey; Cec Archibald; J. L. Albrecht, coach
25 May 1962
Page 5
c4 Photo – George Norman of St Thomas
Page 6
c1 Died – Thomas Mansell, 6 months old, May 24, son of Thomas Mansell
c3 Photo – Peewees hockey team, Aylmer – Brian Wood, David Hawley, Gary Gavey, Bill Dowson, Dave Chipchase, Bill Hull, Mike Heslop, David Streib, David Perry, Paul Valiquette; Gary Vandierendonck; Brian Giles; Bob Caldwell; Bill Arthur; Dwight Laing; Bob Heslop, coach; Graydon Carrothers, Kinsmen president; Cliff Ellis, team
manager
c4 Photo – Mrs Alida Masschaele of Aylmer
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Edith Maud Ramey, 87 years, May 25, widow of Eli W. Ramey
c5 Died – W. David Garraway, 75th year, May 25
c5 Died – W. David Garraway, May 25
c5 Died – Thomas Mansell, May 24
c5 Died – Mrs Edith Maud Ramey, May 25
c5 Died – Mrs Florence Pearl Walker, May 23
c6 Funeral – Mrs Leila Fulton, May 24
c6 Memoriam – Florina E. Doub, May 25 1961, by daughter Zola; by Ruby, Carman, John, Betsi and Cindy
25 May 1962
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Photo – Swans nesting in Pinafore Lake, St Thomas
c4 Photo – Marshall Field, Parks Superintendent
Page 14
c3 Photo – Susan Standeven; Delores Annett; Diana Carnegie; Barbara Brown; Josephine Buote
c3 Photo – Lois Kemp; Cheryl Clark; Lyrel Kemp; Norma Gagen
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Charles Leverne Brubacher – Photo
Page 24
c8 Photo – Brian Taylor, manager of Braddon’s Fine Furnishings, St Thomas
26 May 1962
Page 6
c1 Died – George Roy Parker, 69 years, May 25, husband of Mrs Ethel Parker, nee Harper
c4 Died – Charles S. Woolley, 57 years, May 26
c4 Photo – Mr & Mrs Elmo West; Lyle Grant; Arthur Kilgour
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Jenny Alcock, 82 years, May 26, daughter of George MacReady; widow of Paul deLacey Alcock; mother of Mrs Donald (Margaret) Hudson, Dennis Macready Alcock, Mark Macready Alcock and Valentine Stockbridge Alcock; sister of George MacReady
c3 Photo – Thomas J. Collins, son of Joseph B. Collins
c3 Died – John McGregor Abernethy, May 25, husband of Mrs Lillian Abernethy, nee McGillvery; father of Margaret, Katherine and Robert Abernethy; brother of Mrs A. J. Hooey and George Abernethy
c3 Born – Neal John McKillop, son of D. A. & Jean McKillop; brother of Dorothy Jean; May 19
c3 Born – Brenda Lee Barton, daughter of W. Joy Barton; sister of Bill; May 18
c4 Memoriam – Frederick P. Bower, May 27 1961, by sons Fred, Albert and William Bower
c4 Memoriam – Evelyn Patricia (Gloin) Fox, daughter of Karl & Cora Gloin, May 26 1954
c4 Memoriam – William Hayes, May 27 1959, by wife Nina
c4 Memoriam – Flossie Loomis, May 27 1960, by husband Herbert; by brother Harvey
c5 Died – Mrs Jenny Alcock, May 26
c5 Died – William David Garraway, May 25
c5 Died – George Roy Parker, May 25
c5 Died – Mrs Edith Maud Ramey, May 25
c5 Died – Charles S. Woolley, May 26
Page 8
c1 Article – Joe McManus Jr. builds life-sized and model boats in Port Stanley – Photo
c6 Photo – Mrs Leona McManus
Page 12
c3 Photo – Marion Pow; Helen VanDeBogart; Elaine Pearce; Louise Parks
c3 Photo – Joan Agar; Judy Martin; Ann Ott; Linda Dawdy; Joan Esseltine; Betty Watson; Gayle Dietrich
Page 13
c1 Married – David Haines Johnston, son of Gilbert Johnston to Joan Isobel Mortin, daughter of Stanley Alexander Mortin
c1 Married – William Paul Clark, son of James G. Clark to Marie Anne Brady, daughter of James C. Brady
c7 Photo – Miss Barbara Butler, St Joseph’s High School Queen
Page 14
c1 Photo – Chief of Police, Wilf Whiteman
c1 Photo – Paul Doty
c1 Photo – Jack Milligan
c3 Photo – Central Elgin Collegiate Athletic Awards – Gord Ripley; Bob Misner; Paul Loucks; Mike Harkins; Ron E Smith
c3 Photo – Bowling Champs – Bill Barnes; Doug Halliday; J. Paddon; D. Folland; Kit Henderson; Len Robinson; Bill Pettit; Huck Barrett; Terry Moore; Gord Stacey
26 May 1962
Second Section
Page 17
c1 Photo – Elgin Graduates of University of Western Ontario – R. T. Agar, husband of Mrs Patricia Agar, nee Markham; Rosina Bachner, daughter of Michael Bachner; Mason B. Barnes, son of Bruce Barnes; Larry R. Bate, son of W. R. Bate; Sandra Berry, daughter of Kenneth W. Berry; Peter D. Brown, son of K. S. Brown; E. Bruce Clark; Miss Olga Drozd, daughter of Michael Ciupa; Betty Marie Evans, daughter of Mrs Dorothy Evans; Elaine Fulton, daughter of Lloyd Fulton; Faye Gaskin, daughter of Harvey Gaskin; Patricia Gillard, daughter of Rennie Gillard; Patricia Hunt, daughter of E. F. Hunt ; David E. G. Jones, son of Mr & Mrs David Jones of 113 Ross St., St Thomas ; Donald Harry Jones, son of Harry Jones; Paul Joseph, son of Mrs C. E. Blough and Samuel Joseph; Richard W. Langley, son of Richard E. Langley; Wolfgang Liepmann. son of Wolfgang Liepmann; Noreen Lucas, daughter of Joseph Lucas; Marilyn MacKellar, daughter of Ivan MacKellar; Dorothy E. Markle, daughter of J. G. Markle; Donald Ian McNabb, son of Mrs Madeline McNabb; Joan Mortin, daughter of S. A. Mortin; Rosalynn Murray, daughter of James D. Murray; Marilyn Overholt, daughter of Charles Overholt; Richard N. Redinger, son of Fred Redinger; Alan L. Sangster, so of E. L. Sangster; Larry K. See, son of Mr & Mrs K. E. See, William St., Port Stanley; Barbara Sennewald; Robert F. Southern, son of Mrs Edith Southern; Miss N. J. Stringer; Norma Taylor, daughter of Norman Taylor; Gerard VanDorp (Brother Berchm
ans); G. H. Watts, son of Leo Watts; William T. Wells, son of William Wells; John R. Woodcock, son of M. C. Woodcock
Page 20
c1 Photo – Brother & sister graduate – Miss Donna Ruth Thomas and Dr. Paul Allen Thomas; children of John T. Thomas and grandchildren of Corry S. MacFarlane
c3 Photo – Graduates of Ontario Agricultural College, Guelph – William J. Baxter, son of Cecil Baxter; J. C. Ingratta, son of James Ingratta; Miss E. M. Kuhayda, daughter of Andrew Kuhayda
c3 Article – Graduates of Arthur Voaden Vocational School
c4 Photo – Arthur Voaden Vocational School King and Queen – Bob Barnes & Judy Kemp; last year’s winners Judy Bowlby and Frank Davey
c5 Photo – Mary Ellen Cunningham; Ernie Reid; Connie Reid; Terry Little; Lynn Paddon; Barry Baker
Special Edition – June Bride 26 May 1962
Page 21
c5 Photo – June Bridal Couple – Miss Noreen Harris and Alan Harris
Page 22
c1 Photo – Harry Brown of Brownies Restaurant, St Thomas
Page 23
c1 Photo – Roger Catchpole of L. A. Catchpole Canvas Works, 30 Erie St., St Thomas
c5 Photo – Mrs Penny Dawson, Pharmacist at Roy Brownlee’s, St Thomas
c5 Photo – Campbell Bros. Movers, 1212 Talbot St., St Thomas
Page 24
c1 Photo – Cliff’s Custom Sunoco Service, 940 Talbot St., St Thomas
c5 Photo – St Thomas City Dairy Limited
c5 Photo – Cla-Mar, Aylmer
Page 25
c1 Photo – Dennett’s TV and Appliances, 112 Ross St., St Thomas
c5 Photo – Charlie Cook’s Men’s Shop, 430 Talbot St., St Thomas
c5 Photo – Crowley’s Bridal, 567 Talbot St., St Thomas
Page 26
c1 Photo – The Glidden Paint Centre, 571 Talbot St., St Thomas; Larry Ross, manager
c5 Photo – Edythe Shoppe, St Thomas
c5 Photo – Fine Furnishings by Braddon, St Thomas; Mrs Marguerite Braddon
Page 27
c1 Photo – Hillman Travel and Tour Service, 745 Talbot St., St Thomas; Bill Hillman
c5 Photo – Goodwin Furniture House, 456 Talbot St., St Thomas
c5 Photo – Haskett Motors Ltd., 700 Talbot St., St Thomas; Clayt Haskett, president
Page 28
c1 Photo – Marlatt Fuels & Lumber Ltd., 120 Wellington St., St Thomas; Roy Loree
c5 Photo – Joelle Shoes, 587 Talbot St., St Thomas; Bernie Rive
c5 Photo – London Frozen Foods Ltd.; Mrs Doreen Lee
Page 29
c1 Photo – The St Thomas Times Journal, Hincks St., St Thomas
c5 Photo – The Printing World, 348 Talbot St., St Thomas
Page 30
c1 Photo – Youngs Jewellers, 459 Talbot St., St Thomas; H. Waffle, manager
c5 Photo – Jack Waite Appliances Ltd., 359 Talbot St., St Thomas; Jack T. Waite
c5 Photo – Walker’s of St Thomas, 423-7 Talbot St., St Thomas
Page 32
c2 Photo – Miss Pattie Leigh Wilson, daughter of J. B. Wilson of Aylmer
c2 Married – Frank James Guarascia, son of Frank Joseph Guarascia to Charlotte Elizabeth Henry, daughter of Arnold W. Henry – Photo
c3 Engagement – Alan Paul Longfield, son of Nelson Douglas Longfield to Joy Evangeline Gales, daughter of John William Gales – Photo
c5 Married – Kenneth Roy Campbell, son of Ernest B. Campbell to Joan Frances Nelson, daughter of Albert G. Nelson – Photo
6 Married – James Douglas Porter, son of Arthur Porter to Carolyn Norma Stringle daughter of Cyril N. Stringle
c6 Married – Donald Norman Wilson, son of David James Wilson to Ruth Anne Folland, daughter of Norman Albert Folland
c6 Engagement – James Alan Harris, son of Elmer Harris to Noreen Anne Harris, daughter of William T. Harris
c6 Engagement – Stanley W. Livingston, son of John Livingston to Margaret Joy Morden, niece of Elmer J. White
c7 Birthday – Paul Doig, 5th, son of W. G. Doig
c7 Married – Warren Charles Smith, so of Cecil Charles Smith to Carol Alice Rowe, daughter of W. A. Rowe – Photo
c7 Married – Duncan Doherty, son of Jack Taylor to Margaret Elaine Bowlby, daughter of William Bowlby – Photo
28 May 1962
Page 2
c1 Article – Opening of St Thomas Dragway, Sparta
c3 Photo – William A. Cowie; Harold B. Porter; Charles Fotheringham
Page 5
c4 Divorce – Olive Ada McAteer vs. George Albert McAteer
c4 Divorce – Anna Margaret Witherow vs. Harvey Elmer Fisher Witherow and Shirley Wiley
c4 Divorce – Hazel Ilene Matthews vs. Malcolm Miller Matthews and Irma Fay Ecker
c4 Divorce – Maggie Madeline Sivyer vs. Harold Ross Sivyer and Gladys Jean Harp
c4 Divorce – D. Charles Brewster vs. Audrey Joan Brewster and Dennis Castle
c4 Divorce – Lucien Emile Joseph Groulx vs. Marie Jeanne Groulx and Michael Mazucca
c4 Divorce – Norbert Charles Moerkerke vs. Georgette Antoinette Hediette Moerkerke and Walter D’Hondt
c4 Divorce – Donald Albert Shepherd vs. Janic Gertrude Shepherd and Cornelius VanDenEnden
c4 Divorce – Robert Charles Davis vs. Lenora Anne Davis and Wayne Keith Drewitt
c4 Divorce – Helen M. Smith vs. Warren William Smith and Ellen Addy
c4 Divorce – Muriel Irene Hyatt vs. Keith George Hyatt and Georgina Avey
c4 Divorce – Sylvia Diane Caldwell vs. Gerald Frederick Caldwell and Shirley Irene Yoewell
c4 Divorce – Allan Hubert Hepburn vs. Carol Ann Hepburn and Duncan Robert McFarlane
c4 Divorce – Georgina May Robinson vs. John Duncan Robinson and Reta Kerr
c4 Divorce – Norman Ellis Harrington vs. Alvina Marie Ross Harrington and Bus Cope
c4 Divorce – Robert George Rankin vs. Mary Christine Rankin and William Freel
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Alice McTaggart, 83 years. May 27, widow of John McTaggart
c2 Died – Kerr Smith, 60th year, May 26, husband of Mrs Lena Smith, nee Stackhouse; father of Roy and Gordon Smith and Mrs Keith (Phyllis) Ketchabaw; brother of Theodore, Lorne and Lee Smith and Mrs Harry (Orpha) Thompson
c3 Died – Anthony Deloss Morris, 78 years, May 26, brother of Mrs William (Louisa) Clarkson, Mrs W. (Maud) Burnett, Mrs Arthur (Orpha) Smith and Mrs Arthur (Frances) Storry
c3 Photo – Strawberry farm of Mervin Howe; son Keith Howe; Kenny Ladouceur
c4 Died – Mrs Eliza Jane West, May 27, daughter of Sandy King; wife of Harry West
Page 7
c1 Baptism – Linda Diane Groves, daughter of Harold H. Groves; Thomas George Preston, son of M. A. Preston
c2 Died – Malcolm Edward McGeachie, 71 years, May 28, son of Edward & Isabel McGeachie, nee Murray; husband of Mrs Rosa McGeachie, nee Shortt
c2 Funeral – Mrs Florence P. Walker, May 26
c3 Died – John Henry Huston, 88th year, May 27
c4 Died – Mrs Jennie Belle McDonald, 74th year, May 27, widow of H. Lewis McDonald
c5 Died – Mrs Edith May Hammond, May 28, wife of Albert Hammond
c5 Died – Anthony Deloso Morris, 79 years, May 26, son of E. J. & June Morris, nee Stotts
c5 Born – Dale Lindley Axford, son of Ken & Mrs Axford, nee Small; brother of Vickie, Dougie and David; May 15
c5 Born – Steven Arthur Sanderson, son of Graham & Mrs Sanderson, nee Bailey; brother of Bill and Donald; May 27
c5 Memoriam – Walter F. Lang, May 28 1958, by wife Flossie
c5 Memoriam – Laura McMullen, May 28 1958
c5 Memoriam – Mrs Lulu VanPatter, May 28 1957
c6 Died – Mrs Edith May Hammond, May 28
c6 Died – John Henry Huston, May 27
c6 Died – Mrs Jennie Belle McDonald, May 27
c6 Died – Malcolm Edward McGeachie, May 28
c6 Died – Mrs Alice McTaggart, May 27
c6 Died – Mrs Eliza Jane West, May 27
c7 Photo – N. M. McDougall of St Thomas
Page 8
c4 Article – Elgin Museum News by Mrs Gowan Young
28 May 1962
Second Section
Page 11
c3 Photo – St Thomas Scouts and Guides on Parade
c5 Photo – Farm of Henry Booy of Aylmer; sons Evert Booy and Henry Booy
c7 Died – James Gordon Turner, 72 years, May 28, father-in-law of Ross Hughes
Page 18
c1 Photo – Velma Ross and Don Pardey
c1 Photo – Clevite Bowling Champs – Dan Sytsma; Marg Barnhardt; Betty Smith; Jack Kennedy; Marjorie Jones; Maurice Lee
c4 Photo – Dart Winners – Bill McIntyre; Dean Smith; Eric Stratton; Cal Gray; D. Ostrander; Roger Doyon; Doug Rice; Bill Plastow; Don Gardiner; Doug Walker; Giulio Castellan
29 May 1962
Page 1
c3 Article – Tom Tarry of St Thomas
Page 6
c3 Photo – Gerald VanPatter; Miss Ann Harrison; Miss Rita Farquhar; Miss Diana Lockhart
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Beatrice E. McCallum, 69 years, May 29, daughter of Edward Bradley; widow of William McCallum
c3 Died – Mrs Mary Ethel Dell, 81st year, May 27, wife of A. E. Dell
c3 Died – Mrs Marianne McCorquodale, nee Sutherland, 68 years, May 26
c3 Memoriam – Albert E. Babcock, Aug 12 1955, by Eva Babcock
c3 Memoriam – John Oscar Burdin, May 29 1959, by wife Dorothy
c4 Died – Mrs Ezra S. Reid, nee Lena B. Shilson, 64 years, May 29
c4 Funeral – Mrs Robert J. Allen, May 26
c4 Funeral – Mrs Edith Maud Ramey, May 28
c4 Funeral – Mrs Jenny Alcock, May 28
c4 Funeral – David Garraway, May 28
c5 Article – Dr Gordon Merrill, son of Mrs H. J. Crandell and late Roy Merrill – Photo
c5 Born – Karen Ellen Denney, daughter of J. A. Denney; sister of Carol, Kathy and Brian; May 20
c5 Born – Kimberley Ann Reinsma, daughter of Pete Reinsma; sister of Kathy; May 24
c5 Died – Mrs Mary Ethel Dell, nee Smith, 81st year, May 27, wife of A. E. Dell
c5 Died – John Henry Huston, 88th year, May 27
c5 Died – Mrs Beatrice E. McCallum, May 29, mother of Albert McCallum
c5 Died – Mrs Lena B. Reid, May 28
c6 Died – Mrs Edith May Hammond, May 28, wife of Albert Hammond
c6 Died – Malcolm Edward McGeachie, May 28
c6 Died – Mrs Alice McTaggart, May 27
c6 Died – Mrs Jennie Belle McDonald, May 27, widow of Harvey Lewis McDonald
c8 Divorce – Georgina May Robinson vs John Duncan Robinson and Reta Kerr
c8 Divorce – Norman Ellis Harrington vs Alvina Marie Rose Harrington and Bus Cope
c8 Divorce – Robert George Rankin vs Mary Christine Rankin and William Freel
29 May 1962
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Article – Robert Stewart McGregor and Ernest A Bedford of Walker Store, St Thomas Photo
c1 Photo – Tommy Hunter, TV star and Rear Commodore of Kanagio Yacht Club, Port Stanley launches his new cruiser named the Phoenicia
c3 Photo – W. R. Coulter; Warren C. Miller; Harvey Scarff; Rev. Lloyd Coates; George C. Smith; Corrie McFarlane; George Coulter
Page 10
c7 Article – Isabel Henderson of St Thomas -Photo
Page 18
c1 Article – The Howse of Music, 355-7 Talbot St., St Thomas
c7 Photo – Mrs Helen Kowalla of St Thomas
30 May 1962
Page 1
c1 Article – Hepburn Transport Co., Port Stanley on strike – Photo
Page 6
c3 Funeral – Mrs Eliza Jane West, May 29
c3 Funeral – Charles Woolley, May 28
c3 Funeral – George Roy Parker, May 28
c5 Photo – Tuff’s Esso Service Station – John Tuff; Alan Tuff; Don Tuff; Percy Whitcroft
Page 7
c1 Died – Kimberley Bloye, 22 months, daughter of Max Bloye
c2 Died – Mrs Ethel McCallum, 68 years, May 29, widow of A. D. McCallum
c3 Died – Frederick John Harris, 83 years, May 30, husband of Mrs Lydia E. Harris – Photo
c5 Died – Mrs Mary McGregor, nee Naismith, 77 years, May 29, daughter of Dr Archibald N. & Janet Naismith, nee Lamond
c6 Memoriam – William Charles Hillis, May 19 1961
c6 Died – Edward Dimbleby, May 29
c6 Died – Mrs Mary Ethel Dell, nee Smith, 81st year, May 28, wife of A. E. Dell
c6 Died – Frederick John Harris, May 30
c6 Died – Mrs Beatrice E. McCallum, May 29
c7 Died – Mrs Mary McGregor, May 29
c7 Died – Mrs Ethel McCallum, May 29
c7 Died – Mrs Lena B. Reid, May 28
c8 Died – Edward (Ted) Dimbleby, in his 90’s, May 29
Page 8
c3 Photo – Public Utilities lay water-pipe along First Ave., St Thomas; Leo Urbaniak; Ross Lacey; Pat Baker
c8 Article – Lawrence Verheyden of New Sarum, Social Credit Candidate
30 May 1962
Second Section
Page 15
c1 Photo – St Thomas Cadets – Chris Harriman; Tom Smalldon; Terry Day; David Phillips; Brian Clark; John Heaslip; John Yeo; Mike Clive; Grant Bennett; Terrance Lanning
c3 Photo – Sea Cadet Inspection – Tom Smalldon; Lt. V. Currah; Rev D. E. Wylie
c4 Photo – George Reid; Mayor Vincent A. Barrie; Mrs James D. Melville; Samuel Acton; Thomas Gagen
c5 Photo – Cadet Band Inspection – Lt. Comm. H. W. Littleford; S. Lt. Chris Scott, band leader; Larry LaFond
Page 16
c1 Article – Vivian Leith, age 17 years, daughter of D. A. Leith, St Thomas – Photo
Page 22
c1 Photo – Don Norton of Custom Flooring, 189 Balaclava St., St Thomas
Page 24
c5 Photo – Golf Winners – Miss Sue Hilton; Mrs J. H. Fowler; Mrs J. W. Babb
Page 28
c1 Photo – Bob Whitehead; Walt LeCourtois; Don Muddle; all of St Thomas Public Utilities Commission
31 May 1962
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Inez May Barber, 80 years, May 30
c3 Died – Mrs Isabella Laidlaw, 76 years, May 30, daughter of William Douglas
c3 Funeral – Mrs Alice McTaggart, May 30
c3 Funeral – Mrs Albert Hammond, May 30
Page 7
c1 Died – Frank Green, May 25, brother of Mrs A. F. Courtier; uncle of Mrs Gordon Stacey
c4 Funeral – Mrs Jennie McDonald, May 30
c4 Born – Warren Hambrooke Scott, son of H. Bruce Scott; brother of Bryce and Roger May 30
c5 Died – Frederick John Harris, May 30
c5 Died – Mrs Isabella Laidlaw, May 30
c5 Died – Mrs Ethel McCallum, May 29
31 May 1962
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Died – Walter E. Sauder, 43 years, May 30, son of Abram C. Sauder; husband of Mrs Mary Ann Sauder, nee Duff; father of James Sauder and twins Linda and Lorraine Sauder; brother of J. Gerald Sauder, Glen A. Sauder, Mrs George (Iva) Harrington and Mrs Douglas (Connie) Blake
c1 Photo – St Thomas Kiwanis Club’s Senior Citizens Housing Project, First Ave.
c3 Article – Gordon Budd of St Thomas and Windsor – Photo
c6 Article – Lt. Ian McNabb; Lt. Donald A. Lawson; Lt. Jerold Hipfner – Photo
c7 Article – 100th Anniversary of Corinth Public School (SS 16 Bayham and SS 24 Malahide)
Page 14
c1 Article – Canon A. H. Davis
c3 Photo – Canon A. H. Davis; Mrs C. R. Partridge; Mrs A. C. Calder; Rev Ronald Matthewman; Mrs W. C. Miller
Page 22
c3 Funeral – Mrs Douglas Schleihauf, 37 years, June 1
1 June 1962
Page 1
c3 Photo – St Thomas Gun Club – Floin Losinski; Phil Novikoff; Ward Gleason; Ed Wlandichuk; Bill Palmer; George McAteer
Page 2
c1 Retirement – J. G. Butterfield; John Owles
c2 Article – J. G. Butterfield
Page 6
c3 Died – John P. Hatch, 86 years, May 28, husband of Mrs Grace Laura Hatch, nee Grove
c3 Photo – Aylmer’s main street sewage disposal line being laid between John and Myrtle Streets
Page 8
c3 Died – Mrs Mabel Verna DeGroat, nee Hawkins, 69th year, May 31, daughter of William Henry & Mary Hawkins; widow of Thurman Grover DeGroat; mother of Mrs Paul (May Evelyn) Healy and the late Miss Pauline DeGroat; sister of Eugene and Randall Hawkins, Mrs Charles Cobletz, Mrs Edith Henderson and Mrs Elsia Hedger
c4 Died – Robert C. Meek, 77 year, June 1
c4 Funeral – John Henry Huston, May 30
c4 Funeral – Malcolm Edward McGeachie, May 30
c5 Funeral – Mrs Lena B. Reid, May 31
c5 Funeral – Edward Dimbleby, May 31
c5 Funeral – Mrs Mary McGregor, May 31
c6 Died – Mrs Mabel Verna DeGroat, May 31
c6 Died – Robert C. Meek, June 1
c6 Memoriam – John D. Couse, June 1 1957
c6 Memoriam – Ann (Taylor) Angel, June 1 1953; Arthur C. Taylor, July 6 1937
c6 Memoriam – James Withenshaw, June 1 1960, by Lena and Mickey
Page 8
c6 Died – Frederick Vickery, 59 years, Mar 31, husband of Mrs Catherine Vickery, nee Jones
Page 9
c1 Photo – Maurice Beaudry of Maurice Beaudry General Insurance, 462 Talbot St., St Thomas
c1 Article – Grand Opening of Speed Wash and Coin Operated Dry Cleaning, 44 First Ave., St Thomas; owners James Nicli, Bob Goble and Mrs Jane Galloway
1 June 1962
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Article – John ‘Jack’ Mann, 90th birthday
c2 Photo – John ‘Jack’ Mann and Mrs McLay Miller at Pleasant Valley Golf Course
Page 12
c2 Married – Melvin VanLingen, son of Teake VanLingen to Wilma Hoogsteen, daughter of Weird Hoogsteen
c3 Photo – Mrs Donald MacRae; Miss Barbara Campbell; Miss Linda Kennedy; Mrs Kenneth Verrell; Penny Jones; John Wates
c6 Married – Maxwell Earl Whalls, son of Maxwell Whalls to Betty Caldwell, daughter of Eldon Caldwell
Page 13
c1 Married – Lawrence Rhodes Moore, son of L. D. Moore to Doris Annetta Campbell, daughter of N. D. Campbell
c3 Married – Donald Ross Gibson, son of Melville George Gibson to Marguerite ‘Peg’ Humphries, daughter of George Ralph Humphries
c6 Married – Cyril Alexander Harnett, son of H. V. Harnett to Sandra Gail Harvey, daughter of S. Harvey
Page 15
c8 Photo – Stan Wood of Beaver Lumber, 90 Wilson Ave., St Thomas
c8 Photo – George Blewett and son Allen
2 June 1962
Page 3
c6 Photo – Harold E. Stafford, Liberal candidate for Elgin
Page 6
c1 Photo – Construction at East Elgin Secondary School, Aylmer
c4 Died – George W. Robins, 79 years, June 1, son of John L. Robins; husband of Mrs Mabel Robins, nee Firby
c4 Died – Verne C. Pegg, 61 years, Mar 31, husband of Mrs Irene Pegg, nee Campbell
c4 Funeral – Mrs Beatrice McCallum, Mar 31
c5 Photo – Presentation of Athletic letters to East Elgin Secondary School girls – Miss Mary Munn, teacher; Marie VanLiere; Mary Gay Pettibone; Beth Mann; Carolyn Hale; Virginia Mann; Jan Balfour
c5 Died – Ernest Spiers, June 1, husband of Mrs Iva Spiers, nee Rutherford; father of Robert, David, James, Shirley, Betty and Margaret Spiers; brother of Mrs James Little
Page 7
c3 Photo – Orval Tustian, Social Credit candidate; young Social Credits
c3 Died – Mrs Edith Sanderson, 89 years, Mar 31, widow of Jerome Sanderson
c4 Died – Mrs Julia Kovacs, 77 years, May 31, mother of Dan Kovacs
c4 Died – George W. Robins, June 1
c4 Died – Robert C. Meek, June 1
c4 Died – Charles Shaw, 94th year, June 2
c5 Funeral – Mrs Mary E. Dell, May 31
c5 Funeral – Mrs Ethel McCallum, June 1
c5 Funeral – Frederick J. Harris, June 1
c6 Born – Paul Jeffrey Bridge, son of Donald & Pat Bridge, nee Merritt; brother of Timothy Donald; May 30
c6 Born – Son of Z. W. (Jess) Kozdras; brother of Michael and Mark; May 30
c6 Memoriam – Kim Eggleston, June 3 1961
c6 Memoriam – John Henry Hargreaves, June 2 1956
c6 Memoriam – Disney J. Littlejohn, June 3 1956
c6 Memoriam – Chancey Osterhout, June 3 1958. by Pauline, Louis, Brenda and Judy; by Freda and Joe
Page 8
c1 Article – William J. Pope of St Thomas – Photo
c2 Article – Dr D. Fred Cohoon, son of Stephen H. Cohoon of St Thomas – Photo
c3 Photo – 30 St Thomas children visit Detroit Zoo sponsored by St Thomas Oddfellows Lodge No. 76
c4 Photo – St Thomas boys Y. M. C. A. Swimming Certificates – Robert Urquhart, instructor; Tommy Heidt; Richard Baxter; Frank Mozewsky; Doug Garrod; John McCutcheon; Ralph Baldwin; Gary Savage
c4 Photo – St Thomas Post Office employees – Robert Near; William J. Lowry, postmaster; J. Fidler; Robert Clark
Page 9
c8 Photo – Fred Foy of Mer-Lin Motors, St Thomas
Page 10
c6 Photo – Stuart Phoenix, New Democratic Party candidate in Elgin
Page 11
c1 Article – Elgin Museum News by Mrs Gowan YoungZ
c3 Article – Mennonites Settle in Wallacetown Area – Joas Troyer
c3 Died – Mrs Julia Kovacs, May 31
c6 Died – Charles Shaw, June 2
2 June 1962
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Photo – St Thomas Graduate Nurses – Marilyn Louse Bell, daughter of Bert Bell of Greenock; Judith Anne Branton, daughter of John Branton, Ridgetown; Marianne Joan Chapman, daughter of W. T. Chapman of 838 Wellington St., London; Margaret Katheleen Clark, daughter of W. E. Clark of 79 Maitland Terrace, Strathroy; Ursula Eva Davidson, daughter of J. L. Davidson of 47 Stratford St., Stratford; Laur J. M DeMunck, daughter of Mrs Bannerman of 13 McKenzie St., Tillsonburg and the late H. DeMunck; Judith Arlene Eastbury, daughter of Leslie Eastbury of 88 John St., Aylmer; Lorna Alberta Facey, daughter of Kenneth Facey of Belton; Barbara Joan Gonyou, daughter of Gordon Gonyou of 262 Neville Dr., London; Shirley Elaine Greer, daughter of W. E. Greer of Eden; Mary Elaine Hardy, daughter of Clifford Hardy of Melbourne; Sharon Lee Harris, daughter of G. D. Harris of Kains St., St Thomas; Carole Anne Hayden, daughter of Mrs Gordon Hayden, 58 Fifth Ave., St Thomas and the late Mr Hayden; Betty Ann Hern, daughter of Arnold Hern of Woodham; Dorothy Carol Hicks, daughter of Charles Hicks of 221 Wharncliffe Rd., London; Beulah Ruth Holton, daughter of Rev R. T. Horton of Agincourt; Dale June Hunt, daughter of Thomas N. Hunt of RR 4 St Thomas; Patricia Diane Hunter, daughter of Murray Hunter of Harrietsville; Gloria Marie Light, daughter of William A. Light of 104 Victoria St., London; Ruth May Livingstone, daughter of Ezra Livingstone of RR 4 Iona Station; Margaret Elizabeth Madery, daughter of B. P. Madery of Petrolia; Deanna Jean Matier, daughter of Oliver Matier of Blenheim; Nancy Elizabeth May, daughter of W. R. May of Appin; Janeane Annette Orr, daughter of Mrs Lina Orr, 85 Maple St., St Thomas; Carleen Ellen Rea, daughter of J Rea Jr. of 504 Hale St., London; Dorothy Ann Routley, daughter of Melvin Routley of Strathroy; Sally Jean Rowan, daughter of J. W. Rowan of 145 Pinewood Dr., London; Mary Isabelle Russell, daughter of Mr & Mrs Peter Russell of 80 Hiawatha St., St Thomas; Marilyn Helen Walker, daughter of Gordon Walker of RR 1 Springfield; Edith Joy Ward, daughter of Rev E. C. Ward of Glencoe; Mary Ethelene Webster, daughter of Mac Webster of RR 1 Wallacetown; Marlene Beryl Westgate, daughter of Ralph Westgate of Albert St., Strathroy
c4 Photo – Ron McNeil, M. P. P. Elgin; John Alexander Best; Mr & Mrs James A. McBain; Mrs Fred Morley; Bob Walker; Gordon Walker
Page 14
c1 Married – Arlington Grant Plyley, son of Arlington W. Plyley to Margaret Alice Whitelock, daughter of Archibald Whitelock
c4 Married – Cpl. William Michael Bremner, son of W. H. Bremner to Helen Frances Danaher, daughter of John J. Danaher – Photo
c6 Married – Kenneth John Somerville, son of Reginald Somerville to Carol Ann Sherin, daughter of Fred Sherin
c7 Engagement – Harry Torrance Brown, son of Robert Brown to Mary Elizabeth Waite, daughter of Cecil E. Waite – Photo
c7 Married – Larry Wayne Kunz, son of Douglas Kunz to Zeda Carolynn Marshall, daughter of Fred Marshall – Photo
Page 15
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Reginald Young of St Thomas, 40th
c2 Married – Larry Burton Ruckle, son of Bert Ruckle to Alice Marilyn Glover, daughter of Mrs Ward Glover – Photo
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs W. H. Flockton of Salford, Lancashire, England – 25th; twin sister of Mrs Richard Schutter
c4 Photo – Miss Judith Gwendolyn Charlton, daughter of Bruce Charlton of Fonthill – Photo
c5 Married – Melvin VanLingen to Wilma Hoogsteen – Photo
c5 Married – Lawrence Rhodes Moore to Doris Campbell
c5 Married – Bruce Donald to Doris Dair
c5 Married – Arlington Grant Plyley to Margaret Alice Whitelock
c5 Married – Bruce Douglas Clarke, son of Charles Clarke to Marilyn Yvonne McNeill
c6 Married – Robert Ernest Goddard, son of Ernest E. Goddard to Anne Andrew, daughter of Maurice W. Andrew
c8 Married – George Robert Moase, son of Harold Moase to Mary Ella Campbell, daughter of Garnet Campbell
Page 20
c1 Photo – Gerry Chappel of St Thomas Gun Club
c1 Photo – Leonard Lang; Harry Mathers; Harvey Watters; Charles Parkinson; all of St Thomas Gun Club
c6 Photo – St Thomas Mayor Vincent A. Barrie; Ed Wladichuk; Ward Gleason; Harry Willsie
Page 24
c1 Photo – Shirley A. Grant, daughter of K. E. Grant of Straffordville
c2 Married – David Haines Johnston, son of Gilbert Johnston to Joan Isabel Mortin, daughter of S. A. Mortin – Photo
c3 Married – Cyril Alexander Harnett to Sandra Gail Harvey – Photo
c5 Married – Lawrence Rhodes Moore to Doris Annetta Campbell – Photo
c5 Engagement – Robert Quinlan Searle, son of William Orlaf Searle to Elizabeth Ann ‘Becky’ Nash, daughter of John Bryan Nash
c5 Engagement – George Ronald Couse, son of Finlay W. Couse to Geraldine Elaine Schaus, daughter of Milton J. Schaus
c5 Engagement – James Oswald McQuiggan, son of Leslie McQuiggan to Shirley Anne Brackenbury, daughter of Donald Brackenbury
c5 Engagement – James Dorans, son of Lem Dorans to Patricia Ann Fleet, daughter of Russell M. Fleet
c6 Engagement – Larry Wayne Kunz to Zeda Carolynn Marshall
c6 Engagement – Cpl. William Michael Bremner to Helen Frances Danaher
c6 Engagement – Harry Torrance Brown to Mary Elizabeth Waite
c6 Engagement – James William Paterson, son of James Paterson to Pauline Elizabeth Firby, daughter of Kenneth F. Firby
c7 Married – Lt. Barry Russell, son of George Russell to Penelope Joy Stanbury, daughter of Norman Stanbury
c7 Married – Maxwell Earl Whalls, son of Maxwell Whalls to Betty Lou Caldwell, daughter of Eldon Caldwell – Photo
4 June 1962
Page 1
c3 Photo – Boats in Kettle Creek at Port Stanley
Page 5
c2 Photo – R. Evans of St Thomas
Page 6
c2 Funeral – Mrs Isabella Laidlaw, June 1
c2 Photo – Oddfellows and Rebekahs Parade, Springfield
c3 Photo – Rev Fr. Hugh Fleming; George Heenan; Walter Bremner; Roger Vandierendonck; Thomas M. Creighton; Robert Clarke; Donald Roberts
Page 7
c3 Died – R. H. ‘Herb’ Lewis, 90 years, June 2, widow of Mrs Mary Lewis
c3 Died – Mrs Henry Scherer, nee Anna Abel, 43rd year, June 3, daughter of Mrs Anna Abel; mother of Henry Scherer Jr.; sister of Mrs Elizabeth Simon and Mrs John (Eva) Bernhardt
c3 Funeral – Mrs Mabel Verna DeGroat, June 2
c4 Died – Mrs Kenneth Kelley, nee Margaret Elizabeth Johnston, 30 years, June 3, daughter of Cecil Johnston; mother of Katherine and Donna Kelley; sister of Mrs Stuart Thomas, Mrs Ruby Ferguson, Cecil Jr. and
Roy Johnston
c4 Died – Lloyd M. Fyle, 72 years, June 4
c4 Died – R. H. ‘Herb’ Lewis, June 2
c5 Died – Lloyd M. Fyle, June 4 – Photo
c5 Died – Mrs Catherine B. Hamilton, 61 years, June 3, wife of John J. Hamilton
c5 Died – Mrs Edith Sanderson, May 31
c8 Died = Mrs Catherine B. Hamilton, June 3
4 June 1962
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Lay wreath at Talbot St. Cenotaph, St Thomas
c1 Photo – Norman Love; Jack Robbins; George Clements; G. Thomas; Jim Bowie; John R. Sandham; George Hunter; J. W. Sandham; J. T. Taylor
c3 Photo – Boats at Port Stanley
c4 Photo – Comm. E. F. Lindenmayer; Comm. O. J. Lemon
c6 Photo – Rev Fr. James Douglas Mercer; Mr & Mrs E. T. Higgins; Msgr L. M. Forristal
Page 10
c3 Married – Paul Albert Caillaus, son of Alfred Caillaus to Barbara Esther McKinnon, daughter of William McKinnon
Page 12
c1 Photo – St Thomas Gun Club – Don Havens; Dr James FitzGerald
c1 Photo – St Thomas Gun Club – Dr Howard McGarry and sons Ricky, Carl and Ronny
c1 Photo – St Thomas Gun Club – Ed Wladichuk; Sheldon Weinstein
c1 Photo – Bowling Team – Mrs Alice Bowes; Mrs Ida Yates; John Thomas; Jon Thompson; Mrs Dorothy Wallace; Miss Linda Logan
5 June 1962
Page 1
c4 Died – William John Fallowfield, 13 years, June 4, son of Mrs Vera Fallowfield
Page 6
c2 Funeral – George W. Robins, June 4
Page 7
c3 Funeral – Robert C. Meek, June 4
c4 Died – Gordon W. McGaw, 43 years, June 4, husband of Mrs Pearl McGaw, nee Graham
c4 Born – Jeffrey Lynn Brear, son of Leonard Brear, May 28
c4 Born – Sylvia Carolyn Danhof, daughter of Wayne Danhof, June 3
c4 Born – Michael James Stollery, son of W. Robert Stollery; brother of Jane Elizabeth; June 1
c5 Died – Mrs Nellie May Webber, 83rd year, June 4, widow of Harry Gordon Webber
c5 Died – Lloyd M. Fyle, June 4
c5 Died – Gordon W. McGaw, June 4
c5 Died – Mrs Nellie May Webber, June 4
c6 Memoriam – Franklin Ayling, June 5 1959
c6 Memoriam – Dave W. Schram, June 6 1961, by wife Elizabeth; by daughter Margaret
Page 8
c2 Article – Bob Thomas, son of Mrs F. S. Thomas
c5 Photo – Beach clean-up at Port Stanley by Port Stanley Wolf Cubs
Page 12
c6 Photo – Bowling Champs – Dave Parker; Bob Wilkinson; Mrs Esther Parker; Miss Sheila Gostick; Ed Gostick; Charlie Mathews; absent – Sam Davey and Bud Mathews
c6 Photo – Bowling Champs – Bill Brown; Eleanor Brown; John Scott; Marie Ford; Bud Ford; Henry Annett; absent Arnold Ferbie
5 June 1962
Second Section
Page 15
c2 Photo – Bill VanOene of Vandenburg Excavation Company
c2 Article – Rev. Father Charles Caruana – Photo
c3 Died – Rev. Canon Stuart H. Brownlee, 59 years, June 4 – Photo
c5 Photo – Arthur Jordan; Robert Urquhart; Miss Ledeanne Barker; Bob Vigars; Don Reid; Miss Pat Rooke; Dave Kemp
Page 16
c7 Photo – Percy F. Husband of Husband’s Appliance Centre, opposite East St., St Thomas
Page 17
c1 Kiwanis Trade Fair and Karnival, St Thomas – Joanne Sawiel; Tania Dubek; Carmen Cini; Antte Stoll
Page 23
c3 Photo – Gar Reynolds; Mrs Robert Boyle; David Holmes
Page 24
c3 Photo – A. S. Chisholm; A. Banghart; Robert Urquhart
Page 27
c3 Photo – Sparta Drag Strip
6 June 1962
Page 3
c1 Photo – Fred Hindley of Haskett Motors Ltd., 700 Talbot St., St Thomas
c4 Died – Wilfred W. Lockwood, 56th year, June 3
Page 6
c1 Article – Arnold Stansell of Aylmer
Page 7
c3 Article – Jury trial of Jack Clunas of Aylmer
c4 Article – Norman L. Shipley, son of Sam Shipley of Union and the late Flossie Shipley
c4 Funeral – Mrs Edith Sanderson, June 5
c4 Funerl – Mrs Catherine B. Hamilton, June 5
c4 Funeral – R. H. ‘Herb’ Lewis, June 5
c4 Funeral – Charles Shaw, June 4
c5 Died – Phillip Gauthier, age 6, June 6, son of Bruce Gauthier
c6 Died – Gordon W. McGaw, June 4
c6 Born – Michele Lorraine Beaudry, daughter of Maurice & Ann Beaudry, nee Mahoney, May 31
6 June 1962
Second Section
Page 15
c1 Photo – Parents and members of the graduating class of Alma College
c2 Photo – Alma College Grads – Celia Sredni; Senaida Valencia; Becky Perez; Marjorie Joan Montano; Stephanie Olson; Glenda Francis; Mary Whitten
c6 Photo – Jean Gammage; E. Forbes Raven
c6 Photo – Elizabeth James; Sheila Garrod; Mrs Gerald James; Mr & Mrs Charles Garrod
c6 Photo – Jane Eleanor Mitchell; Mrs Steele Sifton
Page 20
c4 Engagement – Harry Grant Belyea, son of Harry G. Belyea to Patricia Jane Callaway, daughter of Kirwin J. Callaway – Photo
Page 21
c4 Engagement – Harry Grant Belyea, son of Harry G. Belyea to Patricia Jane Callaway, daughter of Kirwin J. Callaway
7 June 1962
Page 6
c3 Photo – Robert Smith; Dick Louch; H. E. ‘Army’ Armstrong
Page 7
c3 Died – J. Clayton Simpson, 79th year, June 7, husband of Mrs Annabelle Simpson
c3 Funeral – Rev. Canon Stuart H. Brownlee, June 6
c3 Funeral – Lloyd M. Fyle, June 6
c4 Died – Henry Smith, 100 years, June 7, son of William Alexander Henry Smith; widow of Louise and Elizabeth Smith; husband of Mrs Marjorie Smith; father of Miss Marie Smith and the late Chester Smith
c4 Died – Maurice A. ‘Red’ Quinn, 34th year, June 5, husband of Mrs Rose Quinn, nee Smith
c5 Died – J. Clayton Simpson, June 7
c5 Died – Henry Smith, June 7
c6 Photo – Cadet Kenneth Swan, son of Mrs Violet Swan of St Thomas
c6 Died – Curtis Horn, 56 years, June 6
Page 8
c1 Photo – Open house at Arthur Voaden Vocational School – Mr & Mrs Charles Walker and son Harold; Heinz Neukamm
c1 Photo – Open house at Arthur Voaden Vocational School – Nelson Durst and Jack Hickey
c5 Photo – George Currie
c5 Photo – Kiwanis Trade Fair
c6 Photo – Mayor Vincent A. Barrie; W. Palmer; Wayne Danhof; Dr A. R. Post
Page 9
c2 Died – Mrs Dugald Lindsay, nee Matilda Colgan, 77 years, June 5
7 June 1962
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Article – Graduates of St Thomas School of Nursing
c1 Photo – Miss Sharon Lee Harris; Mr & Mrs G. D. Harris; Mr & Mrs Robert Forster; Danny and Barry Finlay
c3 Photo – Nursing graduates at Alma College Amphitheatre
c4 Photo – St Thomas Elgin General Hospital Nursing Graduates – Margaret Clark; Sharon Harris; Marilyn Walker; Lorna Facey; Ruth Livingstone; Mary Webster; Carleen Rea; Carol Hicks; Maralene Westgate; Ursula Davidson; Deanna Matier; Arlene Eastbury; Mary Russell; Dorothy Routley; Patricia Hunter; Elaine Hardy; Janeane Orr; Marianne Chapman; Nancy May; Judith Branton; Marilynn Bell; Shirley Greet; Sally Rowan; Joan Gonyou; Dale Hunt; Betty Hern; Carole Hayden; Beulah Horton; Gloria Light; Margaret Madery; Joy Ward; Laura DeMunck
c5 Photo – Awards for St Thomas Nursing Grads – Nancy May; Elaine Hardy; Patricia Hunter; Margaret Clark; Carol Hicks; Shirley Melchior; Charlene McClurg
Page 12
c1 Photo – Mrs William Matthews; Mrs Fred Taylor; Mrs Otto Wintermute; Mrs Gowan Young
c5 Married – John Wayne Phillimore, son of John Maitland Phillimore to Eva Mary Cherry, foster daughter of David Marr
Page 14
c5 Photo – Bowling Champs – Charles Mitchner; Phyl McCormick; Olive Lumley; Jack Wright; Midge Erwin; P. Esther Lau; Jeff Cuyler; Arn Johnson; Fran Golden; Gerry Sauder; Marion Wright; William Gillies; Shirley Imeson; Jack Tattersall; Ruth Tattersall; John Golden
Page 20
c1 Photo – Janice Sikora and Anne McCoubrey
c2 Photo – Joe McNabb and Mary Clara Chaput; Sister Maria Perpetua
8 June 1962
Page 3
c2 Photo – Hitch’s Pond, St Thomas
c2 Died – Jerrold Richard Lewis, 2 years, May 14
Page 7
c3 Retirement – Morley Bate – Photo
c4 Died – Locking S. Harrison, June 7, father of Thomas Harrison, Mrs Charles (Dorothy) Shearer, Mrs Fred (Thursa) Millar; Mrs George (Betty) Glass and Mrs John (Mary) Cunningham; brother of Ralph and Harold Harrison
c4 Funeral – Gordon W. McGaw, June 7
c5 Died – William Leonard Owen, 58th year, June 8, son of Joseph and Elizabeth Owen, nee Furlong; husband of Mrs Natalie Owen, nee Sherblom; father of Mrs Lloyd (Audrey) O’Grady; brother of Douglas Owen, Mrs Lawrence (Frances) Kelly and Mrs George (Ella) Clark
c5 Born – Steven Kenneth Covil, son of Max Covil; brother of Margaret Ann; June 2
c6 Died – J. Clayton Simpson, June 7
c6 Died – Henry Smith, June 7
Page 9
c4 Photo – Albert Hernandez, president of Big 4 Builders Supply, First Ave. at Forest Ave., St Thomas
8 June 1962
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Photo – Kiwanis Trade Fair and Karnival, St Thomas – Mr & Mrs Laverne Sim; Arthur Jordan
c3 Photo – Attendants of Kiwanis Trade Fair and Karnival, St Thomas
c3 Photo – St Thomas Times Journal booth at Kiwanis Trade Fair and Karnival
c6 Photo – Howard Hayes of Sarnia; son of Mrs Clare Hayes of St Thomas
9 June 1962
Page 1
c2 Died – Dr. Charles C. Lumley, June 9 – Photo
Page 3
c3 Photo – Thomas A. Wright, son of Henry Knight of St Thomas
c3 Photo – Richard Peart; L. D. Auckland; Lewis R. Graham
Page 6
c3 Died – George Albert Slaght, 58 years, June 8, husband of Mrs Eva Slaght, nee York
Page 7
c3 Died – Gary Bruce McConnell, 19 years, June 9 – Photo
c3 Died – Stanley M. McGill, 50 years, June 9, husband of Mrs Vivian McGill, nee Frank
c4 Died – Dr Charles C. Lumley, June 9
c4 Died – Gary Bruce McConnell, June 9
c4 Died – George Albert Slaght, June 8
c4 Died – Mrs Mary Walker, June 8, sister of Miss Eva Buchanan and Edward Buchanan
c5 Died – Mrs Mary Walker, June 8
c5 Born – Connie Elizabeth Chapman, daughter of Paul & Mrs Chapman, nee Martin, June 6
c5 Born – Daughter of Len & Muriel Ryan, nee McGugan, June 8
c6 Memoriam – Clarence Earl Harris, June 2 1955, by wife Evalina
c6 Memoriam – James McNeil, June 10 1961
Page 8
c4 Article – Douglas Towers, son of Fred Towers of St Thomas – Photo
Page 9
c2 Article – Elgin Museum News by Mrs J. R. Futcher
9 June 1962
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Article – Belmont Golf Club opening – Photos
c2 Photo – Mrs & Mrs George Loughlean, owner-operators of newly opened Belmont Golf Club
c2 Photo – Colin Taylor; Morris Regan; Joe Fieder
c6 Photo – Miss Tania Dubek; Dr M. B. Ryckman; Miss Angie Stoll; Miss Joanna Sawiel; Miss Carmen Cini
c8 Article – Miss Tania Dubek
c8 Article – William Barber of St Thomas
Page 12
c1 Married – John Russell Waldeck, son of Lloyd Waldeck to Marilyn Joan Lawrence, daughter of L. D. Lawrence
c2 Married – Benjamin Mann to Ruby Day Bell
c3 Married – David Kenneth Thomas, son of Timothy Thomas to Edna Hazel Pearlyne Green, daughter of Richard J. Green
c4 Married – Larry Burton Ruckle, son of Burton Ruckle to Alice Marilyn Glover, daughter of Ward Glover
c5 Married – Bruce Douglas Clarke, son of Charles E. Clarke to Marilyn Yvonne McNeill daughter of Maurice R. McNeill
c8 Married – Alvin Raymond Houghton, son of Sidney Ira Houghton to Heather Irene Abraham, daughter of Mrs Pauline Abraham
Page 13
c4 Engagement – Alfred John Alcock, son of A. K. Alcock to Denise Shirley Platschorre, daughter of John Platschorre – Photo
c4 Engagement – Donald Gordon Lyons, son of Carman Lyons to Rose Marie Kairns, daughter of Edward Kairns – Photo
c4 Engagement – Ray Gilbert Clutterbuck, son of Douglas Clutterbuck to Marjorie Anne Davis, daughter of Lee Davis – Photo
c4 Photo – St Thomas Business College, St Thomas; est. 1896; F. Earl Horton; Mrs Thelma J. Horton; Kenneth G. E. Neil; Miss Marilyn May
c6 Engagement – Robert Walter Stinson, son of C. A. Stinson to Gladys Irene Dobbie, daughter of Clifford Dobbie – Photo
Page 20
c2 Photo – Miss Sandra Catharine Fenwick, daughter of Stuart S. Fenwick of St Thomas
c2 Photo – Mrs James Galbraith; Mrs H. W. Vyvyan; Mrs McLay Miller; Mrs Homer McLay; Mrs Huron Sears
c4 Engagement – Jack Brian Sharer, son of J. Sharer to Sheila Louise Lay, daughter of D. H. Lay
c4 Engagement – Alan Campbell Baldwin, son of Charles E. Baldwin to Audrey Van Blarcom, daughter of Aubrey V. Young
c4 Engagement – Robert Ernest Goddard, son of Ernest Stewart Goddard to Anne Elizabeth Andrew, daughter of Maurice William Andrew
c4 Engagement – Ray Gilbert Clutterbuck to Marjorie Anne Davis
c4 Engagement – Alfred John Alcock to Denise Shirley Platschorre
c5 Engagement – Robert Walter Stinson to Gladys Irene Dobbie
c5 Engagement – Frederick Joseph Willand, son of M. J. Willand to Nancy Jean Tansley, daughter of Mason Tansley
c5 Engagement – Harold George Phillips, son of Graham Phillips to Patricia Graham Horton, daughter of Charles P. Horton
c5 Engagement – Donald Gordon Lyons to Rose Marie Kairns
c5 Engagement – William Barry Kinsey, son of Stuart Kinsey to Wanda June McQuiggan, daughter of Pete McQuiggan
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Thomas H. Burns, nee Mary Ann Beaton of Lucknow; parents of Harold and Stan Burns and the late Stewart and Elliott Burns – 65th
c7 Photo – Miss Arlene Wood, daughter of Stanley Wood of St Thomas
c8 Photo – Miss Eleanor Doan, daughter of George H. Doan of St Thomas
11 June 1962
Page 1
c1 Article – Ric-wil Company of Canada Limited, Wellington St., St Thomas
Page 2
c3 Died – Frank Newton, 90 years, June 9
Page 6
c3 Photo – Cons. Albert Vye; T. L. Corbett; Miss Loie Pratt; Carl Prong; Cons. S. M. Ferguson
c3 Photo – Aylmer Kinsmen Club painting Aylmer Community Swimming Pool
c3 Died – George William Stewart, 63 years, June 7
c4 Photo – Stuart McBrien; Graydon Carrothers; Gerald Benn; Ted Walker
Page 7
c1 Baptism – Sharon Michelle Lewis, daughter of William Lewis
c2 Died – William Robert Cole, 53 years, June 9, husband of Mrs Marjorie Grace Cole, nee Holt
c3 Born – Peter Phillip Fowler, son of Ray & Dorothy Fowler, nee Miller; June 9
c3 Born – Mark Larry Yeandle, son of Pete & Marlene Yeandle; brother of Barbara and Catherine; Jun 9
c4 Died – Miss Elsie McIntyre, June 11, daughter of Ewen & Elsie McIntyre, nee Fulton; sister of John Edgar McIntyre, James Ewen McIntyre and Miss Mary Emma McIntyre
c4 Died – Mrs Maud Phoenix, 79th year, June 10, sister of George Pierce
c4 Funeral – Henry Smith, June 9
c4 Funeral – J. Clayton Simpson, June 9
c5 Died – Arthur R. ‘Dutch’ Weaver, 86 years, June 11
c5 Died – Mrs Irene Stilwell, 85th year, June 10, widow of Selkirk Stilwell
c5 Memoriam – Robert Burgess, Jun 11 1954, by daughter Ellen, son-in-law Frank Zito, Gary and Elizabeth; by daughter Kay, son-in-law Freddie and grandsons Wayne and Richard Lalonde; by wife Elizabeth
c6 Died – Gary Bruce McConnell, June 9
c6 Died – Miss Elsie McIntyre, June 11
c6 Died – Mrs Irene Stilwell, June 10
c6 Died – Arthur R. Weaver, June 11
c8 Died – Odiel Biekx, 43 years, June 10, son of Victor & Audrey Biekx, nee Alexander; husband of Mrs Nordica Biekx, nee Abbott; father of Ronald Biekx and Mrs Robert (Frances) Peters; brother of George. Framk, Edward and Victor Biekx
11 June 1962
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Crowd at Liberal Rally at West Lorne Arena
c2 Photo – Mrs Mitchell F. Hepburn and Hon. Paul Martin
c2 Photo – Guardsman Terry R. Abbott and Guardsman Harley K. McGugan
c5 Photo – Sisters Patricia and Valerie Hague; Cathy MacLeod; Cathy Pincombe; Paula Sanders
c7 Photo – Harold E. Stafford and Hon. Paul Martin
12 June 1962
Page 6
c4 Died – John Schwager, 62nd year, June 11, husband of Mrs Theresa Schwager, nee Heroit
Page 7
c2 Photo – Signalman Joe Halliday, son of Hardy Halliday of St Thomas
c2 Legal – John C. Pottleberg of Aylmer
c3 Died – John Edward Rose, June 10, husband of Mrs Katherine Ann Rose, nee Stannard; father of Mrs Robert (Helen) Clark
c3 Funeral – Dr Charles C. Lumley, June 11
c3 Memoriam – Lulu Cutler, June 12 1937, by Thelma & Art and Kenneth & Kay
c4 Died – Miss Elsie McIntyre, June 11
c4 Died – Mrs Irene Stilwell, nee Keillor, June 10
c4 Died – Arthur R. Weaver, June 11
c5 Article – A. M. Makepeace of St Thomas
c5 Died – Mrs Ana M. Edsill, nee Scarlett, June 11, widow of Edgar Edsill; sister of Miss Mabel Scarlett; aunt of Dorothy A. O’Dell, Charles V. Clark and William K. Bradley
c5 Born – Denise Sylvia Kudrick, daughter of Ernie & Mrs Kudrick, nee Lehman, June 8
c5 Born – John Russell Sanders, son of Russell Sanders, June 3
Page 10
c1 Photo – Eddie Tales of St Thomas
c1 Photo – Ab Hammond and Al Gorman of Jennings Furniture, St Thomas
12 June 1962
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Photo – People at Elgin Riding Progressive Conservative Rally at St Thomas-Elgin Memorial Community Centre
c2 Article – B. Boyd Chesney – Photo
c3 Photo – Miss Tania Dubek; Hon. Michael Starr; James A. McBain
c3 Photo – Hon. Michael Starr; Mr & Mrs Walter Zylawy; Bob Walker
Page 15
c1 Photo – Spackman Motors Ltd., 329 Talbot St., St Thomas – 50th Anniversary – G. P. Spackman; George Austin; Tony Moyes; Carl Page; Clare Schweitzer; John Koyle; Jack Noble; Red Ruhl; Frank Turner
Page 16
c2 Article – Spackman Motors Ltd. 50th Anniversary
c2 Photo – G. P. Spackman; John Spackman; Stan Holstead
c4 Photo – 1912 photo of G. P. Spackman
Page 17
c4 Photo – John Spackman and Spackman Motors Ltd.
Page 20
c3 Photo – L. D. Marshall; Jack Reid Jr.; J. Ashton Lillie; Bill Morrison; Cliff Marshall; Gordon McBride; Jack Reid Sr.
13 June 1962
Page 6
c1 Died – Campbell Rindfleisch, 61 years June 12, husband of Mrs Irene Rindfleisch, nee Caughell
c3 Baptism – Paula Jane Underhill, daughter of Douglas Underhill; Debbie Jean Bishop, daughter of John Bishop; Alvin Smithson, son of Murray Smithson; Stephen Nicholson, son of Donald Nicholson; Cheryl Ingram, daughter of Donald Ingram
c5 Funeral – Gary McConnell, June 11
c5 Funeral – George A. Slaght, June 11
Page 7
c1 Article – John Barr, son of C. R. Barr of St Thomas
c2 Legal – John C. Pottelberg of Aylmer
c3 Died – Marshall T. Stevens, 42 years, June 12, husband of Mrs Beatrice Stevens – Photo
c5 Born – Connie Leigh Kazmer, daughter of Walter & Marilyn Kazmer, nee Pearce; June 6
c5 Died – Marshall T. Stevens, June 12
c6 Memoriam – Leroy Howald, June 13 1961, by wife Lena; by mother-in-law Mrs L. Kinsman; by parents, brothers and sisters
c7 Funeral – Mrs Mary Walker, June 11
13 June 1962
Second Section
Page 17
c1 Photo – Michael Glanville of St Thomas, son of Kemp Glanville
c4 Article – St Kevin School, Belmont – Photo
14 June 1962
Page 6
c3 Photo – Mrs Ross Cook of Aylmer
c3 Photo – Robert Walker; Linda Marchuk; Barbara Thomson; Darlene McAleece; Wayne Smith; Bob Nicholson
Page 7
c3 Article – Mrs J. A. Pollock of St Thomas – Photo
c3 Died – Miss Mary Bell Thomson, 81st year, June 14
c3 Born – Son of R. W. & Eleanor Gliddon, nee Attwood, June 9
c3 Born – Patricia Ann Binks, daughter of Dalton & Esther Binks, nee Jennings, sister of Michael, Geri and Steven; June 12
c4 Memoriam – Viola (Violet) Walker, June 14 1961, by daughter Eileen, son-in-law Walter and grandson Jerry
c4 Memoriam – Violet Walker, June 14 1961 and Charlie Walker, July 9 1954, by niece Mae Brandeau
c5 Funeral – Miss Elsie McIntyre, June 13
c5 Funeral – Mrs Irene Stilwell, June 13
c6 Died – Marshall T. Stevens, June 12
c6 Died – Miss Mary Bell Thomson, June 14
Page 8
c3 Photo – Donald Burgess; Mr & Mrs Charles Phillips; Very Rev Dr F. G. Stewart; Ronald K. McNeil, M.P.P. for Elgin; James A. McBain, M. P. for Elgin
Page 9
c3 Photo – E. L. Claypole; Donald G. Boomer; Roy B. Olsen
Page 13
c1 Photo – White Cane Club picnic
c1 Photo – White Cane Club picnic
14 June 1962
Second Section
Page 15
c2 Photo – Clarence E. Killebrew; Ron J. Smith; John A. Meyer
c3 Photo – St Thomas Emergency Measures Organization
c4 Photo – St Thomas Emergency Measures Organization
c4 Photo – St Thomas Emergency Measures Organization – Bob Whitehead; W. Merritt; Miss Ella Axford; Howard S. Gibson
c7 Photo – St Thomas Emergency Measures Organization at Grand Central Hotel
Page 17
c7 Photo – Bernie Rive and Gary Archibald of Joelle Fashion Shoes, 587 Talbot St., St Thomas
Page 18
c3 Photo – Grade 1 Classroom & students of Holy Angels’ School
Page 19
c3 Engagement – William Charles Lang, son of Charles T. Lang to Patricia Anne Poole, daughter of Edward Poole
15 June 1962
Page 1
c1 Died – Robert James Babcock, 18 months, son of Frank Babcock
Page 2
c2 Picnic – The Friendship School
c2 Reunion – Descendants of James & Elizabeth Williams
c3 Reunion – Brooks Reunion
c3 Picnic – 14th St Thomas Cubs, Scouts and Rovers
Page 6
c3 Died – Clarence Mills, June 14, husband of Mrs Irene Mills, nee Houghton
c3 Died – George Slaght, June 8
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Coral E. Pritchett, 78th year, June 14, widow of Chesley Pritchett
c5 Died – Miss Mary Bell Thomson, June 14
Page 8
c4 Photo – Y. M. C. A. Swim tests – Don Reed, instructor; Robert Urquhart, director; Patricia Hernandez; Beverly Melville; Avril Oakes; Judy Wallis; Patty Putnam; Debby Pearce; Carol Titchner
Page 9
c1 Photo – Lake Ferry ‘Pelee’ at Port Stanley; Maynard Millman; George Wilson; Darryl Gerster
Page 11
c4 Photo – Mr & Mrs Harold E. Stafford of St Thomas
Page 12
c3 Photo – Orval Tustian of St Thomas
15 June 1962
Second Section
Page 13
c2 Photo – Maj. Charles Eldert; SSM A. D. Smith; Sgt. R. J. Erskine
Page 16
c1 Photo – Elgin election candidates wives – Mrs James McBain; Mrs Stuart Phoenix; Mrs Harold Stafford; Mrs Orval Tustian
c3 Married – William Albert Wesley Lambert, son of Lloyd Lambert to Carole Audrey Sundy, daughter of Basil K. Sundy
c5 Miss Margaret Robertson of St Thomas
Page 17
c3 Married – Mas Nakana, son of Kinzo Nakano to Sachiko Wakabayashi, daughter of Tokuzo Wakabayashi – Photo
c6 Married – James David Potts, son of Vincent Potts to Carol Mina Shepherd, daughter of Gerald Shepherd – Photo
16 June 1962
Page 3
c1 Photo – Gordon Newell; Ralph Auckland; Clare Blue; James C. Hindley; Cliff Ellis; D. M. Chute; John B. Wilson; Stanley C. Smith; Murray Shaver; Frank Vincent; John Stalker; Lloyd S. Gurr; Harry O. Alward; K. C. Emerson; James Barker; Gordon Woolner; Archie McMillan; Noble Tufford; Donald Burgess; Harvey Liddle; Garnet Speers; Peter Laing; Lloyd Elliot; Donald Leitch; Walter Auckland; Charles Johnson; James Taylor; David McGregor; Shine Palmer; Rene Strobbe; Kenneth Baird; Mason Tansley; Bruce Marr; Lorne Keillor; William E. Locke; John Hux; Eugene Sweet; Archie Coulter
Page 6
c1 Article – Hatching of pheasant chicks by Allan & Doris Streib of Uplands Pheasantry – Photo
c1 Died – Robert James Babcock, 18 months, June 15, son of W. Frank Babcock
c3 Funeral – Arthur R. Weaver, June 13
Page 7
c1 Article – Gary W. Lunn, age 6 years, son of Raymond Lunn
c2 Died – Alexander John Peake; 8gth years, June 15, son of Henry F. & Louisa Peake, nee Blake; husband of Mrs Ada Peak, nee Bell; father of Miss Kathleen M. Peake and Miss Esme L. Peak; uncle of Dr Jeffery Blake Palmer – Photo
c3 Died – Mrs Olive Rose Pike, 53 years, June 16, daughter of Daniel Alexander & Mrs Mary McMullen, nee Atkinson; wife of Arthur George Pike; mother of Arthur George Pike Jr.; sister of Robert, George, William and Peter McMullen, Mrs Glean (Jean) Dolliver, Mrs Wilfred (Kathleen) Beckford, Mrs Harold (Carolyn) McMillen and Mrs Percy (Ruby) Hall
c3 Photo – Horton Market, St Thomas
c3 Funeral – Marshall T. Stevens, 15
c4 Born – Brian James Barrow, son of James & Mrs Barrow, nee Doucette; brother of Barbara, Debra and ??; June 11
c4 Born – Donald Ray Hargrove, son of J. L. & Karen Hargrove, nee Hill; June 15
c4 Born – Teresa Arlene Mackereth, daughter of Brian & Jean Mackereth; June 7
c5 Died – Robert James Babcock, June 15
c5 Mrs Olive Rose Pike, June 16
c5 Died – Alexander John Peake, June 15
c5 Died – Arthur Edgar Thomson, June 15
c6 Died – Arthur Edgar Thomson, 5oth year, June 15, son of Arthur & Gertrude Thomson, nee Edgar; widow of Mrs Mary Thomson, nee O’Malley; brother of Mrs Olive Passmore and Mrs Harry Sprouse
Page 8
c1 Photo – Annie McPherson; Dixie Stephenson; Mrs Peter Dieleman; Wayne Dieleman; Jerry Kishimoto; Mrs Abel Post; Mrs MacInnes
c4 Photo – Brig. Winnifred Fitch and Capt. Harriet Askew of St Thomas Salvation Army
Page 11
c1 Died – James Lewis Watterworth, 64 years, June 14, husband of Mrs Shirley Watterworth, nee Ripley
16 June 1962
Second Section
Page 13
c3 Article – Federal Election Candidates for Elgin County – Photo – James A. McBain; R. Orval Tustian; Stuart Phoenix; Harold E. Stafford
Page 14
c3 Married – Clive Steventon Mason, son of Frank Mason to Elizabeth Joyce Hocquard, daughter of Edward Grant Hocquard
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Mahlon Cornelius Moore, nee Edna May Spieran of St Thomas, 50th – Photo
c6 Married – David C. Verge, son of C. Verge to Carole Jeanne Fellows, daughter of William H. Fellows
Page 15
c4 Article – Elgin Museum News by Mrs J. R. Futcher
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Ravine Gorvett of St Thomas, 35th
c6 Birthday – Michael Meehan, 6th, son of W. Meehan
c6 Birthday – Norma Gloin, 5th, daughter of Ray Gloin
Page 16
c1 Article – 135th Anniversary of St Peter’s Anglican Church, Tyrconnell -Photo
c1 Photo – Rev John Graham of St Peter’s Anglican Church
Page 24
c2 Married – David Kenneth Thomas, son of Timothy Thomas to Edna Hazel Pearlyne Green, daughter of Richard J. Green – Photo
c1 Engagement – Gary Winston Kirk, son of Lawrence Kirk to Donna Darlene Wilcox, daughter of John W. Wilcox – Photo
c4 Engagement – Gary Winston Kirk to Donna Darlene Wilcox
c4 Engagement – John Richard Trevithick, son of Garnet Walker Trevithick to Katharine Anne Allan, daughter of Headrick MacLaren Allan – Photo
c5 Engagement – James Clifford Waugh, son of Clifford T. Waugh to Donaldene Charlotte MacMillan, daughter of Mrs Charlotte MacMillan
c5 Engagement – Malcolm James Hepburn, son of R. M. Hepburn to Joyce Jean Isabell Koning, daughter of M. M. Koning
c5 Married – Bruce Douglas Clarke, son of Charles E. Clarke to Marilyn Yvonne McNeill, daughter of Mrs Maurice R. McNeill and the late Dr McNeill – Photo
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Morley Bate of St Thomas, 48th
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John R. Murdoch of Brucefield, 50th
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Albert Kriter of Rodney, 50th
c6 Married – James Porter to Carolyn Stringer
c7 Married – John Russell Waldeck, son of Lloyd Waldeck to Marilyn Joan Lawrence, daughter of L. D. Lawrence – Photo
c7 Married – Arlington Grant Plyley, son of Arlington W. Plyley to Margaret Alice Whitelock, daughter of Archibald Whitelock – Photo
c7 Photo – Mrs Marguerite Braddon
18 June 1962
Page 1
c3 Photo – Andrew Mills, 95 years; George Grant, 96 years; Mrs Ivy Potticary
Page 6
c3 Photo – Mahlon Hale; Mrs Lloyd Bibby
Page 7
c3 Died – Percy Hill, 85th year, June 17, son of Charles & Mary Hill; widow of Mrs Ellen Hill, nee Pumell – Photo
c4 Died – Yonk Pong Wong, former owner of Charlie Wong’s Laundry, St Thomas; 72nd year, June 17, husband of Mrs King Oil Lee Wong; father of Mrs York Hen (bo Ngun) Lee and Fong Jueh Wong
c4 Died – James Aldridge, 74th year, June 17, husband of Mrs Eva Aldridge, nee Robinson; father of Alfred and Leonard James Aldridge, Mrs William (Mary-Ellen) MacLaren, Mrs Fred (Violet) Stacey, Mrs Arthur (Eva) Ward, Mrs Joseph (Corinne) O’Neil, Mrs Fred (Gladys Irene_ Couture and Mrs Andrew (Dorothy) Wood; brother of Leonard Amos Aldridge, Mary, Emma, Amy, Dolly, Phoebe, Lillian and Mimy Aldridge
c4 Funeral – Miss Mary Bell Thomson, June16
c4 Born – Wesley Ross Stafford, son of Wesley Stafford; June 10
c6 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Titchner Mitchell, 75 years, June 17, daughter of Charles & Charlotte Poole, nee Moss; widow of John Thomas Mitchell and William Titchner
c6 Died – Mrs Ethel M. Balsdon, June 16, widow of John Richard Balsdon
c6 Died – Percy Hill, June 17
c6 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Titchner Mitchell, June 17
c6 Died – Miss Gertrude Ryan, 68 years, Jan 18
c6 Memoriam – Mrs Alex Bunn, June 18 1957, by Mrs Lillie Shafter
c7 Died – Mrs Lillian Grace Humble, 40th year, June 17, daughter of James Wilson; wife of Frank Humble
c8 Died – Miss Gertrude Ryan, Jan 18
c8 Died – Mrs Ethel M. Balsdon, June 16
18 June 1962
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Re-construction of Centre St. between William St. and Elgin St., St Thomas
c2 Photo – Choir of Alma St. Presbyterian Church, St Thomas – Mrs J. A. Pollock, organist and choir director; Mrs Peter Paul; Mrs Wilfred Bernard; Mrs J. T. Waite; Miss Margaret Matthews; Mrs J. W. Proper; Mrs Margaret Fleming; Mrs William Leverton; Mrs Alfred Herbert; Mrs Harold Simmons; Miss Shirley Laing; Miss Linda Neish; Mrs William MacVicar; Mrs Frank Fisher; Miss Linda Matthews; Mrs Laurence Davey; Miss Pauline Campbell; Mrs R. S. McKinley; Mrs Fred Robbins; Mrs Leota Taylor Cunningham; Mrs C. W. Siverns; Mrs Iva Orr; Mrs Roy McCarthy; Mrs Edward Luft; Mrs Thomas Berry; Mrs Charles Hume; Mrs Les Lineham; Mrs Wesley Lee; Mrs George Eveland; Mrs Robert Calder; Roy Thomson; Ken Carmichael; J. T. Waite; Edward Luft; Wilfred Pollock; Jerry Rietveld; Lou Jagoe
c5 Photo – Rev R. S. Fellows; W. F. M. Haight; Rev J. F. Wagland; T. P. McGiverin
c6 Article – Rev Donald E. Wylie of St Thomas – Photo
Page 12
c1 Engagement – James Clifford Waugh to Donaldene Charlotte MacMillan
c1 Funeral – James L. Watterworth, June 17, brother-in-law of Mrs W. J. Bobier
c3 Married – Alois Edward Herremans to Marlene Joan Lucko, niece of Frank Tortyna
19 June 1962
Page 1
c1 Photo – James A. McBain of St Thomas
Page 3
c6 Article – St Thomas Coach Lines operated by G. B. Sutherland for 11 years is sold to John Skinner of London
Page 6
c3 Photo – Students of SS 18 Malahide and SS 22 Malahide
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Hilda Partlow, 64 years, June 19, widow of George Partlow
c3 Died – Mrs Carrie Alway White, 81 years, June 18, widow of Charles White
c4 Died – Mrs Leona Cummings, 38th year, June 18, wife of Laurence G. Cummings
c4 Photo – Car Accident of Peter Stevelmans of St Thomas and John Cox of London
c4 Funeral – Mrs Olive R. Pike, June 17
c4 Funeral – Alexander J. Peake, June 18
c5 Died – John N. Farnsworth, 50 years, June 18, husband of Mrs Alma J. Farnsworth, nee Jackson
c5 Died – Mrs Leona Cummings, June 18
c5 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Fitchett, 77th year, June 17, sister of Mrs Christopher Clark and John A. McFarlane
c5 Died – Miss Flossie Jones, June 19
c5 Died – Percy Hill, June 17
c5 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Titchner Mitchell, June 17
c6 Died – Miss Flossie Jones, 61 years, June 19
c6 Died – Miss Gertrude Ryan, June 18
c6 Died – Mrs Carrie White, June 18
c7 Died – Dr John Allen Oille, 86 years, June 18 – Photo
Page 10
c5 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Fitchett, June 17
19 June 1962
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Article – Elgin County Federal Election Results – Photos
Page 13
c1 Photo – Mrs Harry Jans of St Thomas
c1 Article – History of Lemon’s Drug Store, Corner of John and Talbot St., St Thomas – Photo of Interior
c1 Photo – Gordon Lemon
Page 14
c1 Married – Clive Steventon Mason, son of Frank Mason to Elizabeth Joyce Hocquard
c3 Married – Michael Clark Henry Locke, son of Clark Locke to Margaret Rose Biers, daughter of Mrs Roland Eady and late George Biers
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Elgin Dedrick of Port Rowan, 60th
20 June 1962
Page 6
c3 Funeral – Robert Babcock, June 18, infant son of Frank Babcock
Page 7
c3 Funeral – Mrs Ethel M. Balsdon, June 19
c4 Born – John Dawson Whitehead, son of W. R. & Mrs Whitehead, nee Folland, June 19, brother of Linda Jane
c5 Died – Mrs Leona Cummings, June 18
c5 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Fitchett, June 17
c5 Died – Miss Flossie Jones, June 19
c5 Died – Mrs Carrie White, June 18
Page 11
c1 Photo – Staff of W. E. C. Jones Realty and Insurance, 320 Talbot St., St Thomas – W. E. C. Jones; Vic Stewart; Cliff Wray; Charlie Deinum; Jack Dempsey; Cecil Kielstra; Rose Lotus; Rose Ingram
20 June 1962
Second Section
Page 15
c2 Photo – Louis Putze; V. G. Vaughan; J. H. Douglas; A. R. Gale; T. R. Metzel; H. C. Adsit; George Weymouth; A. E. Kornhauser; K. R. Fogal; T. Harry Cormack
c3 Photo – Mrs James Conroy; Louis Putze; T. Harry Cormack; R. W. Johnson
c8 Photo – Dr. K. L. Clarke; Dr C. Bandeen; E. C. Reeb
Page 16
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George Watson of West Lorne, 55th
c3 Married – Hayward Ray Hawkins to Evangeline Carrie McGibbon, daughter of John McGibbon
Page 17
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Albert Kriter of Rodney, 50th – Photo
Page 20
c5 Photo – Girl’s Public School Softball Champs – Susan Ariss; Sharon Hill; Marilyn Millard; Sharon Carroll; Nona Phillion; Cathy MacLeod; Mary Campbell; Lynne Elliott; Lois Kemp; Cathy Pincombe; Marilyn Clarke; Miss L. Martin, teacher; Miss S. Walker, teacher; J. A. Walton, principal
c5 Photo – St Thomas Public Golf Club – Mike Slota; Gerry Chappel; Brian Fritsch; Mike Machan
21 June 1962
Page 6
c1 Died – Milo Oatman, 74th year, June 19, husband of Margaret Oatman
c2 Died – Mrs Cecil Pettinger, nee Vera Ecker, 66 years, June 19
Page 7
c2 Article – Neil Collins Blewett, son of Flt. Lt. Wilfred C. Blewett – Photo
c3 Article – Douglas F. Hook of London, owner of Hillcrest Inn, Port Stanley
c3 Died – Mrs Clara Brown, 74th year, June 20, wife of Melvin A. Brown
c4 Funeral – A. Edgar Thomson, June 20
c4 Funeral – Miss Gertrude Ryan, June 20
c4 Funeral – Mrs E. M. Mitchell, June 20
c5 Died – John Forest Luckhurst, 82nd year, June 20, widow of Mrs Elizabeth Gertrude Luckhurst – Photo
c5 Born – Son of James Curtis; brother of Stephen and Phillip; June 10
c5 Born – Susan Freisinger, daughter of George Freisinger, June 17
c5 Born – David Robert Helmer, son of Donald Helmer; brother of Janet, June 19
c5 Died – James Ivan MacIntyre, 65 years, June 20
c5 Died – Mrs Clara Brown, June 20
c5 Died – John Forest Luckhurst, June 20
Page 9
c3 Photo – George McGuire; Ken Preston; Gene Charchanko; Leslie Brisseau
21 June 1962
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Milton Fletcher; Mrs J. E. Futcher; Lynn Lashbrook; John Ker
c4 Article – Tommy Forsyth, 4 year old son of Charles Forsyth of St Thomas and Brenda Forsyth, daughter – Photo
Page 13
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs W. Murray Anderson, nee Barbara Fraser, 25th; daughter of George Fraser of London
Page 14
c3 Photo – Barons Hockey Team – Larry Schafer; Dr Alex Graham; Keith Kewley, coach; Danny Neill, trainer
22 June 1962
Page 1
c3 Photo – Picket line in front of H. J. McManus Motors, London, Ontario
Page 7
c3 Died – William Roy Hunter, June 21, husband of Mrs Belle Hunter, nee McIntyre
c5 Funeral – Mrs Carrie White, June 21
c5 Funeral – Mrs Leona Cummings, June 21
c5 Funeral – Miss Flossie Jones, June 21
c5 Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth Fitchett, June 21
c6 Died – Mrs Clara Brown, June 20
c6 Died – William Roy Hunter, June 21
22 June 1962
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Lt. Garnet Smuck; Lt. Murray Johnson; S/Sgt. F. D. Dentry; WO2 R. H. Vanidour; Sgt. R. J. Bicknell; Capt. Bruce Doan; WO2 A. D/. Smith; S/Sgt. W. J. R. Whitehouse; Sgt/ M. J. Milmine
c1 Photo – St Thomas Fire Department – Fred G. Morley; William Parsons; Gord MacFarlane; John Walsh
c2 Photo – Nick Stankovich of Jaeger Machine Company of Canada, St Thomas
c6 Photo – Julia Kelly, daughter of Glen Kelly; Brenda Easton, daughter of Robert Easton; Ed Luft; Harvey Pettit; Miss Barbara Chick
Page 12
c3 Married – James Douglas Porter, son of Arthur Porter to Carolyn Norma Stringle, daughter of Cyril N. Stringle
23 June 1962
Page 6
c5 Photo – Mrs Murray Stephens; Grant Black; Calvin Balcom; Loretta Lehr; Elaine Wright
c5 Photo – Mrs John Foy; David Sinden; William Marchant; Robert Maracle; Paul Rice; Susan Heslop; Catharine Grant; Jane Hueston
Page 7
c1 Funeral – John S. Calquhoun, June 25
c2 Died – Mrs Leata Mann, 50th year, June 22, wife of Murray Mann
c3 Photo – Safe moved from Hepinstall Jewelry store to Goderich
c3 Reunion – Shelley Reunion
c5 Funeral – John Forest Luckhurst, June 22
c8 Photo – David G. Fox, 18 years, son of Gerald Fox of St Thomas
c8 Died – Miss Estella Rose Cragg, 76 years, June 23, daughter of William & Mary Cragg; cousin of Claude S. Reid
Page 8
c1 Photo – Rev & Mrs G. G. Heffelfinger; Freeman Parker; Gerald Newell; Mrs J. T. White; J. Merritt Brown
c1 Article – Retirement of Rev & Mrs A. S. Boa of Port Stanley
c2 Article – Retirement of Rev & Mrs G. G. Heffelfinger of Springfield
c4 Photo – Rev Father Barry McGlynn, son of Mrs Helen Casey McGlynn of London and the late James R. McGlynn
Page 10
c2 Article – St Thomas Branch of F. W. Woolworth Co Ltd. Marking 50th Anniversary
23 June 1962
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – James Burston; Mrs Lloyd Teeple; Albert Bishop
c1 Photo – Harold Cattel; Fred Sokrur; Bill Proctor repair wading pool at Pinafore Park
c1 Photo – W. C. Barber; W. R. ‘Bus’ Green overlooking paint job at Lions’ Club Swimming Pool
c4 Photo – Kenalla Campbell, 17 of St Thomas
c6 Photo – Miss Margaret Rachael McKay, daughter of W. Scott McKay; Miss Rosina Hay, daughter of George Hay; John P. Duffy, son of Duncan Duffy
Page 12
c1 Married – James William Paterson, son of James Paterson to Paulina Elizabeth Firby, daughter of Kenneth Ford Firby
c2 Married – Stanley W. H. Livingston, son of John Livingston to Margaret Joy Morden, daughter of R. M. Morden
c3 Married – Paul Spencer Smith, son of Spencer Smith to Sheila Marlene Clark, daughter of C. L. Clark
c4 Married – William Michael Bremner, son of Walter H. Bremner to Helen Frances Danaher, daughter of John J. Danaher
c5 Married – Donald Norman Wilson, son of David John Wilson to Ruth Anne Folland, daughter of Norman Albert Folland
c8 Married – George Ronald Couse, son of Finlay W. Couse to Geraldine Elaine Schaus, daughter of Milton J. Schaus
Page 13
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs M. C. Moore of St Thomas, 50th
c4 Article – Elgin Museum News by Mrs J. M. Futcher
c4 Married – Stanley W. H. Livingston to Margaret Joy Morden
c5 Married – James Douglas Porter to Carolyn Norma Stringle
Page 20
c2 Married – James Douglas Porter to Carolyn Norma Stringle – Photo
c3 Article – Dorothy L. Hartsell, daughter of W. Lorne & H. Hartsell of St Thomas – Photo
c5 Article – Mrs Mary Anne Weaver – Photo
c5 Engagement – William A. Kellett, son of Walter Kellett to Mary Catharine Lynch, daughter of Philip F. Lynch
c5 Engagement – Allan Richard Paul, son of Richard Paul to Catherine Jean McMurray, daughter of Ross McMurray
c5 Engagement – Clifford Carl Chute, son of Clifford Chute to Nancy Jane Irvine, daughter of R. W. Irvine
c5 Engagement – Lloyd H. Jones, son of Percy Jones to Beverley Joan Irish, daughter of Donald Irish
c5 Engagement – Thomas Bruce Fletcher, son of Wallace Fletcher to Jemima Eileen Eddie, daughter of Russell Eddie
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William O’Brien of Aylmer, 40th
c7 Engagement – Clifford Carl Chute to Nancy Jane Irvine – Photo
c7 Engagement – Paul Spencer to Sheila Marlene Clark
c7 Engagement – Douglas Varnell to Jill Young
c8 Engagement – Douglas Varnell, son of Joseph Varnell to Jill Young, daughter of Bert Young
c8 Engagement – Ken Neil to Mabel Smith
c8 Married – Mr & Mrs Gordon Lonsbary
25 June 1962
Page 6
c1 Photo – Jane Leacock, daughter of George Leacock; Valerie Gehring; Mahlon Hale; Douglas Davis
c3 Died – James Hay, 82 years, June 22, husband of Mary Hay; father of James Jr., Walter, Jack, Gordon and Milton Hay
c3 Died – Miss Annie McCallum, 95th year; sister of Mrs George (Jean) Craig
c4 Died – Mrs Cora Scidmore, 82 years, June 23
c5 Photo – Rev. & Mrs Fred C. Bayes; Rev. & Mrs J. T. White; Roy Sinden; Norman Hall
c5 Fire – School SS 23 Bayham – Photo
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Lamberdina H. Mezenberg, 50 years, June 24, wife of Johannes Mezenberg
c3 Died – A. Earl Burton, 76 years, June 24, husband of Mrs Jenny Sowler Burton
c3 Died – Jasper Ferguson ‘Jep’ Hazen, 87th year, June 25, widow of Mrs Maggie Jane Fick Hazen
c3 Funeral – Roy Hunter, June 23
c4 Died – Mrs Eva Ferguson, 74 years, June 25, widow of Thomas Russell Ferguson
c4 Died – Mrs Lillie A. Hunt, 79 years, June 22, widow of Thomas H. Hunt
c5 Died – Thomas Woodford, 73 years, June 23, husband of Mrs Jessie Woodford, nee Munro – Photo
c5 Died – Arthur Earl Burton, June 24
c5 Died – William Frederick Deacon, 70 years, June 23, son of George & Mary Deacon
c5 Died – Jasper Ferguson Hazen, June 25
c5 Died – Mrs Lillie A. Hunt, June 22
c5 Died – Mrs Alberta Mashinter Lucas, 82 years, June 25, widow of Walter H. Lucas
c6 Died – Mrs Jean Eleanor Pell, 31 years, June 24, wife of J. ‘Bev’ Pell
c6 Died – Mrs Alberta Lucas, June 25
c6 Died – Mrs Lamberdina H. Mezenberg
c6 Died – Mrs Jean Eleanor Pell, June 24
c6 Died – Thomas Woodford, June 23
c8 Died – William Frederick Deacon, June 23
25 June 1962
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Bob Wood; Jacob Hofstee; Peter Dunn
c1 Photo – 91st Veterans commemorate the anniversary of their departure from St Thomas for the battlefields of France in 1915 – C. A. Brown; E. R. Walker; J. R. Skelding; H, Swift; J. Stagg; A. R. Sutherland; A. Kelly; B. Pay; J. F. Pratt H. L. R. Bishop; Roy Palmerston; T. W. Bell; George Withenshaw; Thomas Lindsay; C. E. Baldwin; W. T. Robinson; John Bebbington; C. E. Hague; A. B. Freeman; G. E. Page; Vick Pardey; Bert Sim; Stan Swift; J/ T/ Baron; H. Watson; H. Astles; Lt. Col. W. A. Andrews; W. J. Neville
Page 12
c1 Baptism & Birthday – Alison Robin Jeffrey, daughter of Roy Jeffrey
Page 18
c3 Photo – Mayor Vincent A. Barrie; Pastor A. B. Ferrier; Pastor W. A. Nelson; Pastor H. D. Henriksen; Pastor C. Klan; W. J. Pincombe
26 June 1962
Page 6
c1 Died – Arthur B. Johnston, 84 years, June 24, father of Mrs C. D. (Violet) Fonger, Mrs Lorne (Jean) Clemas, Mrs Elmer (Nora) Bailey, Mrs Ernest (Louise) Furlonger, Mrs Howard (Lorean) Jackson, James, Warwick and William Johnston; brother of Harvey Johnston
c1 Died – Peter Kovacs, 65th year, June 24, husband of Mrs Vera Kovacs, nee Horvath
c1 Died – Mrs Jenny Bundy, June 23, wife of Charles W. Bundy
c2 Died – Edward Fleming, 89th year, June 25, brother of Mrs James Bentley
c3 Photo – James C. Auld; Hon. J. W. Spooner; Charles Phillips; Ron K. McNeil, M. P. P.; Hon. C. E. Daley; Hon. J. N. Allan
Page 7
c3 Died – E. J. Crowley, 54 years, June 25, husband of Mrs Dorothy Crowley; brother of Mrs Stephen Caraher, Thomas J. and John W. Crowley
c4 Retirement – James McLachlan of St Thomas – Photo
c4 Died – Mrs Deborah Ann Roadhouse, 90 years, June 24, widow of John Roadhouse
c4 Funeral – Mrs Clara Brown, June 23
c5 Born – John David Howey, son of Ronald & Rae Howey, nee Blough; brother of Kimberly Ann; June 23
c6 Died – William F. Deacon, June 23; donates eyes to C. N. I. B.
c6 Died – Mrs Eva May Ballagh Ferguson, June 25
c6 Died – Jasper Ferguson Haze, June 25
c6 Died – Mrs Alberta Lucas, June 25
c6 Died – Mrs Lamberdina H Mezenberg
c6 Died – Mrs Jean Eleanor Pell, June 24
c7 Reunion – Baker Family; Dadson Family
c8 Died – William Hosie, 75 years, June 23
Page 9
c1 School Report – Arthur Voaden Vocational School Promotions
26 June 1962
Second Section
Page 11
c3 Photo – Iroquois Beach, Port Burwell
c3 Photo – Spencer McConnell; Frank Stephenson; Hon. C. E. Daley; J. N. Allan
c3 Photo – Spencer McConnell; Charles Phillips; Ronald K. McNeil, M. P. P.; Hon. C. E. Daley
Page 12
c8 Died – George Julius Krause, 82 years, June 25, widow of Mrs Mary Krause, nee DeLair
27 June 1962
Page 5
c5 School Report – Central Elgin Collegiate Promotions
c5 School Report – St Thomas Collegiate Promotions
Page 6
c1 Article – Constable Clancy Hillard of Port Burwell
Page 7
c1 Article – James Alfred Everatt of St Thomas
c3 Photo – Angus McDonald, son of Angus McDonald; H. G. Walker; J. A. Walton; Mrs J. W. Allen; Fred Buttinger
c3 Funeral – William Frederick Deacon, June 26
c3 Funeral – Thomas Woodford, June 26
c3 Funeral – A. Earl Burton, June 26
c3 Funeral – Mrs Cora Scidmore, June 25
c4 Died – Miss Lillie May Moore, 84 years, June 27, daughter of William & Emma Moore
c4 Died – Mrs Debra A. Roadhouse, June 24
c4 Died – Mrs Alberta Lucas, June 25
c4 Died – Miss Lillie May Moore, June 27
c6 Died – Melvin J. Ball, 55th year, June 22, husband of Mrs Eileen Ball, nee Hill
Page 8
c1 Photo – Suzanne Shearing, daughter of Samuel Shearing of St Thomas
Page 9
c1 School Report – East Elgin High School Promotions
Page 10
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Frank Coutts of Dutton, 60th
Page 11
c3 Photo – Y.W.C.A. counselors – Lyn Walls; Donna Graham; Carol Rose; Ann Trevithick; Darlene Graham; Angilika Lawniczak; Mrs L. M Bradley, director; Judy Laing; Judy Green; Mrs R. F. Costigan, director; Linda Cameron; Sally Bingeman; Mary Kay Fowler
Page 16
c2 Photo – PO C. S. Potts; R. C. Knight; J. Pettit; R. E. Fisher
27 June 1962
Second Section
Page 17
c1 Photo – Chesapeake & Ohio Railway Station Agency, Dutton
c3 Article – John Hall, age 6, son of John Hall, Port Stanley
c5 Photo – Rev & Mrs W. T. Eddy; Wilfred Silcox; Douglas Orchard; Stewart Brown; Rev D. M. Burns; Stan Pearn
c6 Article – Lewis Burwell, age 48, of Straffordville
c7 Article – Kenneth Raymond Summerhayes
c8 Article – Thomas Hobbins of St Thomas
27 June 1962
Vacation Edition
Page 22
c5 Photo – New sewage disposal lines on Talbot St., Aylmer between John and Myrtle Streets
Page 32
c3 Photo – Albert E. Wilson of State Farm Insurance, 557 Talbot St., St Thomas
28 June 1962
Page 3
c8 Article – Spackman Motors Ltd., Percy Spackman – Photo
Page 6
c1 Died – George Bucheski, 68 years, June 26, father of John, Leo, Steve and Phillip Bucheski and Mrs John (Mary) Kornacker
c2 Died – Steven Neathway, born May 10, June 27, infant son of George Neathway
c2 Funeral – Mrs Lamberdina Mezenberg, June 27
c3 Photo – Mrs Murray Stephens; Richard Banasiak; Marlene Ostrander
c3 Photo – Mrs Lloyd Stock; Mrs Nick Cerna; Lucrese DeClerck; Robert Cerna; Michel Cardinal; Mary deRyk
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Grace Marr, 87th year, June 28, widow of Edward D. Marr
c3 Photo – Craftsman Herbert Spencer White, son of Mrs Ellen Ruth Killins
c4 Photo – Guardsman Gordon E. Long, son of James D. Long
c4 Funeral – Mrs Eva M. Ferguson, June 27
c4 Funeral – Mrs Jean Eleanor Pell, June 27
c4 Died – Sheldon Wesley Bentley, 75th year, June 27
c4 Died – Miss Lillie May Moore, June 27
c4 Died – Mrs Grace Marr, June 28
c5 Died – Sheldon Wesley Bentley, June 27
Page 8
c1 Article – Belmont Telephone Company Sold to Bell Company
c1 Photo – Repair Borden’s Ice Cream Plant, Belmont
c1 Photo – Board of Belmont Telephone Co-Operative – F. R. Taylor; Mrs E. E. George; Harold Jenkins; Robinson Thompson; Clair Carrothers; Roy McGregor
c4 Article – Repair Belmont Arena Floor
c5 Photo – Elgin-Middlesex Farmers Ltd., Belmont build cement silos
c5 Article – Ontario Terra Tile Company, Belmont operated by 3 partners – Andrew Tothfaluse; Angelo Cucinelli; Nick Braunch – Photo
Page 10
c3 Photo – McLachlan Furniture and Appliances, St Thomas
28 June 1962
Second Section
Page 13
c2 Photo – Installation of curbs & gutters on Hincks St. between Talbot St. and the NYC Railroad tracks
Page 15
c5 Photo – Homedale Plaza Junior Softball Team – Larry LaFond; Roger Mitchell; Bob Barrow; Greg Reid; Jack Taylor; George Hepburn; Carl Bird; Harold Kewley; Roy Wheeler; Grant Wilkins; M. Charlton, coach; Wayne Bruce; Jerry Crow; Ron Sargent; O, Kilburn, coach
c5 Photo – Shedden Ball Team – Jim McGugan; Bruce Stafford; Wayne McCallum; Don Pyatt; Murray Stafford; Wes Stafford; Tony Annett; Wilf Potts; Lorne Barrett; Art Oldham; Charlie McMullen, umpire; Bill Ariss; Jack Milligan; Bub Oldham; Ken Row, umpire; Gord Stacey
c5 Photo – All Star Team of the St Thomas and District Men’s Softball League – Jack Armstrong; Junior Barash; Paul Doty; Ron Laing; Bill Allman; Larry See; Carson Proctor; Bud Garton; Don Skelding; Frank Warren; Doug Moyes; Lary Luscombe; Herb Haight; Deny Laing; Oscar Schneider; Ab Jones; Carl Mattis; Terry Fox; Max Fallowfield; Jack Haight; Chris Berry
Page 16
c5 Photo – St Thomas Curling Club – Forbes Raven; Mrs G. Dowler; Mrs L. Clibborn; Mrs E. A. Allan; John Ayling
Page 20
c3 Photo – Mrs Janet Oakes, Betty’s Beauty Shoppe, 11 Mary St., St Thomas
Page 21
c1 Photo – Graduates of Margaret Ostrander Pre-School Play Centre – Stephen Matthews; Kelly Deane; David Green; Michael Meehan; Michael Gilbert; Bryn Shilliday; Paul Doig; Gary Lare; Ian Hume; Rod Bennett; Kim Burgess; Sandra Fuhrmann; Joni Jacobs; Meira Kasten; Cindy Fleming; Norma Gloin
Page 24
c3 Died – James Henry Moore, 63rd year; June 25, husband of Mrs Jessie Moore, nee Young; father of Mrs Arthur (Jean) Watson. Mrs George (Agnes) Norris, Mrs Robert (Viola) Morrison, Mrs Andy (Doris) Sudicky, Miss Hazel Moore, Mrs Hugh (Dorothy) Nesbit, Don, Howard, Robert, Lewis and Edward Moore
c4 Died – John Heath, 82 years, June 25
29 June 1962
Page 6
c2 Funeral – Jasper Ferguson Hazen, June 27
Page 7
c2 Article – History of Lemon’s Drug Store, St Thomas
c3 Funeral – Mrs Alberta Lucas, June 28
c4 School Report – Promotions at SS No. 15, Southwold (Coon Road School)
c4 Memoriam – Percy A. Dawdy, June 29 1960, by his wife Margaret and Don, Bob, Margaret, Jackie, Denis and Janet; by Earl and Viola
c4 Memoriam – Walter Hunter, June 29 1959, by wife Minnie
c4 Memoriam – Christena Harris, June 29 1956, by husband Charles Harris
c5 Reunion – Henderson Family
c6 Born – Curtis Bradley Evan Doty, son of Paul Doty; brother of Peggy, Roxanne and Paula; June 28
c6 Died – Sheldon Wesley Bentley, June 27
c6 Died – Mrs Grace Marr, June 28
Page 8
c4 Article – Shaw’s Ice Cream Ltd. – Photo
29 June 1962
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Capt. Ernest & Mrs Grace Burkholder and children Dianne, Linda and Wendy of Salvation Army, St Thomas
c1 Article – Gordon F. Johnston of St Thomas – Photo
c6 Photo – Luis Sousa of London and Frank Verheyden of Lambeth
Page 12
c3 Married – James Alan Harris, son of Elmer Harris to Noreen Anne Harris, daughter of William T. Harris
c4 Married – Howard Ronald Winegardner, son of William Winegardner to Sharon Jane McCully, daughter of Thomas McCully – Photo
Page 15
c3 Photo – Elmdale School Senior Softball Champs – Lynden Lidster; Bill Long; Lyle O’Brien; Jack Irvine; John Westover; Larry Lampman; Bob Withenshaw; Harry Hewitt; Archie Oakes; Jack Proctor; Bill Smith; J. Folland; Jerry Phillips; absent Jim Belanger and John Watson
Page 17
c1 Photo – St Thomas Dragway Official Opening July 2
Page 20
c1 Article – Opening of Belmont Golf Course, operated by George Loughlean of Tempo
c2 Died – Mrs Annie M. Hind, 65 years old, June 28, wife of H. Bert Hind; mother of Morley, Clayton and Herbert Hind; sister of Mrs Harold Couchman and Mrs Lore Gillett
30 June 1962
Page 1
c1 Photo – Rosemary Parker, daughter of Jim Parker
Page 6
c3 School Report – Davenport School Promotions
c4 School Report – McGregor School Promotions
Page 7
c3 Photo – Car Accident of George Leslie Reid of St Thomas
c3 Died – John McDonald, 80 years, June 28, son of Frank & Grace McDonald
c3 Born – Elizabeth Dianne Ayearst, daughter of John C. & Mrs Ayearst, nee Heckman; sister of John and Stephen; June 28
c3 Born – Stillborn son of Basil & Margaret Derrough, nee Finch, June 29
c3 Funeral – Miss Lillie May Moore, June 29
c5 Article – H. M. Babcock – Photo
c5 Died – Robson Hind, 88 years, June 30
c5 Memoriam – Mrs Sara Beattie, July 1 1961, by daughter & son-in-law Mr & Mrs Walter Waller; by son Bill and daughter Ida and son-in-law Ken
c5 Memoriam – Arnold Brown, July 1 1961
c5 Memoriam – Reaford Pettit, July 1 1958
c8 Died – Robson Hind, June 30
Page 8
c4 Retirement – Alfred Yeates; Harvey Doan; Elmer Elliott – Photo
c4 Photo – Percy Wakeling of St Thomas
Page 12
c5 School Report – SS 2 Southwold Promotions; SS 11 Southwold Promotions; SS 13 Malahide Promotions; Mount Vernon School Promotions
30 June 1962
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Article – Fingal Dude Ranch, owner-operators Mr & Mrs Sam Hauka – Photo
c1 Photo – Roger & Connie Hauka, children of Sam Hauka of Horseshoe J. Dude Ranch, Fingal
c4 Photo – Horseshoe J Dude Ranch, Fingal
c4 Photo – Horseshoe J Dude Ranch, Fingal; Sam Hauka and son Roger
c4 Article – Mayor Vincent A. Barrie purchases Spohn’s Flats – Photo
Page 14
c1 Photo – Rev Jean Donaldson; Gerald Newell; J. Merritt Brown; Rev D. M. Burns; Rev Albert Cook
Page 15
c3 Photo – Miss Toya Handal; Miss Kathy Hodges
c7 Article – Mrs Gregory Wasyluk of St Thomas and her mother Mrs Michalina Drozdowska of Poland
Page 16
c1 Married – Robert Quinlan Searle, son of William Orlaf Searle to Elizabeth Ann ‘Becky’ Nash, daughter of John B. Nash
c1 Married – James Dorans, son of Anslem Dorans to Patricia Ann Fleet, daughter of Russell Fleet
c3 Married – Frederick Joseph Willand, son of Matthew Willand to Nancy Jean Tansley, daughter of Mason Tansley
c3 Married – Alan Campbell Baldwin, son of Charles E. Baldwin to Audrey Van Blarcom Young, daughter of Aubrey V. Young
c4 Engagement – Carl J. Scharrer, son of Andrew Scharrer to Shirley E. Greer, daughter of Earl Greer – Photo
c4 Engagement – Lee Crocker, son of Cyril William Crocker to Beverley Anne Bradley, daughter of Edgar Milton Bradley – Photo
c4 Married – H. Brant Belyea, son of Harry G. Belyea to Patricia Jane Callaway, daughter of Kirwin J. Callaway and niece of Rev H. R. Rokeby-Thomas
c6 Married – Ray Gilbert Clutterbuck, son of Leonard Douglas Clutterbuck to Marjorie Anne Davis, daughter of Lee Davis
c5 Married – Alan Paul Longfield, son of Douglas Longfield to Joy Evangeline Bales, daughter of John William Gales
c6 Engagement – William B. Snelgrove, son of G. Milton Snelgrove to Grace Jo Anne Lowry, daughter of Peter J. Lowry – Photo
Page 17
c7 Article – Elgin Museum News by Mrs J. F. Futcher
Page 24
c2 Married – James William Paterson, son of James William Paterson to Pauline Elizabeth Firby, daughter of Kenneth Ford Firby – Photo
c2 Married – Alvin Raymond Houghton, son of Sidney Ira Houghton to Heather Irene Abraham, daughter to Mrs Pauline Abraham – Photo
c4 Married – David Arthur DeCoster to Joanne Elizabeth Kaiser, niece of Mrs W. R. Babcock and granddaughter of Mrs P. A. Hewson
c4 Engagement – Minze Fennema, son of Bouke Fennema to Mary Elaine Balsdon, daughter of Leeman J. Balsdon
c4 Engagement – Lee Crocker, son of Cyril William Crocker to Beverley Anne Bradley, daughter of Edgar Milton Bradley
c4 Engagement – Harold Gene Abel, son of George Abel to Alice Marie Lindsay, daughter of Fred F. Lindsay
c4 Engagement – Melvin Floyd Hyde, son of Hartley Clement Hyde to Elsie Joanne Long, daughter of Joseph Milford Long
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Wayne Quick, nee Thelma Mills of St Thomas, 25th
c5 Engagement – Richard Winston Chamberlain, son of John Brinkworth Chamberlain to Susan Elizabeth Thompson, daughter of George Wallace Thompson
c5 Engagement – Grace Joanne Lowry, daughter of Peter J. Lowry to William D. Snelgrove, son of G. Milton Snelgrove
c5 Engagement – Robert Pfeffer, son of John Pfeffer to Jenny Torrance Brown, daughter of Robert Brown
c5 Engagement – Carl J. Scharrer, son of Andrew Scharrer to Shirley E. Greer, daughter of Earl Greer
c5 Married – Stanley W. H. Livingston, son of John Livingston to Margaret Joy Morden, daughter of R. M. Morden – Photo
c5 Married – Kenneth Beckett, son of Reid Beckett to Nelly Barendregt, daughter of Don Barendregt
c7 Married – James Alan Harris, son of Elmer Harris to Noreen Anne Harris, daughter of William T. Harris – Photo
c7 Married – Cpl. William Michael Bremner, son of W. H. Bremner to Helen Frances Danaher, daughter of John J. Danaher