St Thomas Times Journal
St. Thomas, Ontario, Canada
March & April 1962
Extractions of names for Births, Marriages, Deaths and Burials
Indexed & Formatted for the Internet 5 October 2016 by Carol VanHarn
Copyright by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Elgin County Branch 2004
All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system, or transmitted in any form, or by any means – electronic, mechanical, photocopying, microform reproduction, recording, or otherwise – without prior permission of the publisher.
To obtain copies of originals from microfilm see our Look-up Policy
Use your browser search command “Control F” to find names on this page.
1 March 1962
Page 1
c3 Died – Mrs Roy Palmerston, Mar 1 – Photo
c3 Died – Walter Lloyd, 55 years, Mar 1 – Photo
Page 6
c3 Photo – Mrs Jack Rice; Mrs William Eastman Mrs Stuart Clark; Mrs Keith Reynolds; Mrs David Beveridge
c3 Died – Elmer Sylvester Pearce, 52 years Feb 28, son of Thomas Pearce; husband of Mrs Elsie Irene Pearce, nee Parry; brother of Harold W. Pearce, Mrs Roland (Ruby) May, Miss Elsie Pearce and Mrs Jesse (Gertrude) Gray
Page 7
c4 Photo – Johannes Jorgensen, 85 years, father of Helgie Jorgensen; Eric Jorgensen; Mrs Evelyn Jorgensen; Johannes, Linda Jorgensen; Ken Jorgensen, Donna Jorgensen; Bill Barber
c4 Funeral – Elmore L. Goodhue, Feb 28
c4 Born – Daughter of William & Bernice Abell, nee Davis, Feb 24
c6 Died – Franklin Davey, Feb 27
c6 Died – Mrs Frederick Harrett, Feb 27
1 March 1962
Second Section
Page 11
c5 Died – Arthur Ouellette, 8 years, Mar 1, son of Lawrence Ouellette
Page 12
c3 Photo – Mrs J. W. Boyes; Mrs Stanley Simpson
c3 Photo – Mrs C. D. Kennedy; Mrs Wilfred Keays; Mrs William Dawson; Mrs William Holmes; Mrs Mervin Hicks
Page 13
c1 Photo – Mrs J. Tompkins; Mrs Roy Palmerston; Mrs Ian Cameron; Mrs Isabel Mutch
Page 14
c4 Photo – Mrs Robert Johnson; Mrs A. W. Galloway; Mrs W. H. Slute; Mrs J. F. Harper
2 March 1962
Page 3
c6 Photo – Gerry Wadley of Haskett Motors Ltd., 700 Talbot St., St Thomas
Page 6
c1 Photo – Tom Axelson of Aylmer
Page 7
c2 Inquest – Death of Mrs Roy Palmerston and Walter Lloyd
c2 Died – Amos Barnes, 65 years, Mar 1, husband of Mrs Amy Barnes, nee Tobias
c4 Retirement – Walter C. Matthews of St Thomas
c4 Photo – Mr & Mrs Walter C. Matthews of St Thomas
c4 Died – Mrs Gertrude Louisa Brooks, Feb 28, widow of Murray G. Brooks
c4 Died – Franklin Davey, Feb 27
c4 Died – Walter Lloyd, Mar 1
c4 Died – Mrs Roy Palmerston, Mar 1
c5 Died – Mrs Mildred Gertrude ‘Trudy’ Sisler, Feb 28, wife of Charles O. Sisler
c6 Memoriam – William Dummer, Mar 2 1961, by brother Harry and sister-in-law Bess
2 March 1962
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – John Caughell; Janice Morphew; John Hubbel
c1 Photo – Bonnie Duncan; Judy Currah; Barbara Disbrowe
c1 Photo – Jack Pullen; Judy Currah; Patricia Duncan
c4 Article – St Thomas Figure Skating Club Carnival
c4 Photo – Kathi Sallaway; Jay Axford; Linda McVey
c7 Photo – Sue Martin ; Ardelle Cole; Jane Babcock; Beverley Melville; Gail Barr; Brenda Comfort
Page 14
c1 Married – Robert Charles Smith, son of Charles Smith to Mary Catherine McIntyre, daughter of Campbell McIntyre
Page 17
c3 Photo – St Joseph’s High School Girls’ Basketball Team – Pat Brisson; Barbara Butler; Marie Lavoie; Mrs G. Sutherland, coach; Riki Welton; Loreen Hill; Jane Regan; Cathy Spruce; Ini Welton; Judy Coughlin; Mary McManus; Martha Lindsay; Joanne Bottineau
3 March 1962
Page 2
c4 Photo – Albert Leemens; Lewis VanPatter; Foley Ingram; Graham Dorans
Page 3
c1 Photo – Don Martin; Keith Carter; Harold Walker; Ronald Cole; Brenda Danbrook; Susanne Harvey; Robert Cunningham; Frank Danbrook
c2 Photo – Joseph Connell; John Wise; Don Vicary; John White
c4 Article – John W. Locke of St Thomas
c6 Article – Brian Cooper, age 8 years, son of Donald E. Cooper of St Thomas
c6 Photo – Dr J. D. MacLachlan; Leonard Reilly; Phil Hoffman; Gordon Innes; Alex Carruthers; Rene Brunelle; Hon. John Root
Page 5
c3 Photo – Erle R. Burgess; Dr Robert M. Burgess; H. M. Babcock; W. J. D. Balsdon; E. Varley
Page 6
c7 Photo – Tony Moyes & George Austin of Spackman Motors Ltd.
Page 7
c3 Memoriam – Wilbert Atkinson, Mar 3 1959
c3 Memoriam – Robert A. Leitch, Mar 3 1961, by wife Leila and son Clare
c3 Memoriam – Fred Falkins, Mar 4 1960
c3 Memoriam – Annie Withenshaw, Mar 4 1953, by daughter Lena
c4 Died – Mrs Leilah Palmerston, Mar 1 1962
c4 Died – Mrs Grace Witbeck, nee Jackson, Mar 2, widow of William Witbeck
c5 Died – Lewallen Maynard, 81st year, May 2
c8 Died – Miss Lollie May Campbell, 79 years, May 2
Page 8
c3 Married – Keith Scott Shackleton, son of W. Findlay Shackleton to Verna Elizabeth Neil, daughter of Kenneth Neil and niece of Rev Walter Allum
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Orie Liddle of Aylmer, 50th – Photo
c6 Married – Arthur Zoller, son of William Zoller to Beverly Elizabeth Reid, daughter of Clifford M. Reid
c7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George A. Beer of St Thomas, 50th – Photo
Page 9
c3 Photo – Mrs Ralph Auckland; Mrs Beatrice Hopkins; Mrs Norma Eastwood; Alex McDonald; Mrs Evelynne Lyttle; Mrs Helen Rusling; Mrs Alex McDonald
Page 10
c1 Funeral – Alex Stewart, Mar 2, brother of Rev Hugh W. Stewart
3 March 1962
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – West Elgin Figure Skating Club – Ann Johnston; Donna Boxley; Sharon Laing; Debbie Garton; Jane Lashbrook; Heather Lashbrook; Susan Scott; Christine Nagel; Frankie Reiss; Libby Anderson; Linda Becker; Aldona Gaidauskas; Laima Gaidauskas; Brenda Wilson; Sandra Shipley; Laura Hay Terri Jewel; Sally Rewbotham; Leslie Fletcher; Helen Rewbotham; Phyllis Craig; Wyn Anderson; Gayle Carruthers; Bob Rewbotham; Anne Caruthers; Laura Jane Anderson; Mary Lyn Fletcher; Caroline Staples; Marjorie Boka; Randy Campbell
c1 Article – West Elgin Figure Skating Club 9th annual Skating Carnival
Page 16
c4 Photo – Stan Williams and his horse Coronation Derby
Page 20
c3 Article – Mrs Rachel Fraser of Lynhurst – Photo
c6 Confirmation – Steven Kelly, grandson of Maurice Kelly
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Joseph Ashton of Morpeth, 60th
c6 Engagement – Donald William Findlay, son of Douglas Findlay to Linda Margaret Ann Gelatly, daughter of Edwin Gelatly
c6 Engagement – Frank James Guarascia, son of Frank Joseph Guarascia to Charlotte Elizabeth Henry, daughter of Arnold W. Henry
c6 Engagement – James D. Appleford, son of Clare Appleford to Dorothy Marlene Charlton, daughter of Clark Charlton
c7 Married – Willy Michielsens to Agnes Delodder – Photo
c7 Married – Robert Charles Smith, son of Charles Smith to Mary Catherine McIntyre, daughter of Campbell McIntyre
5 March 1962
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Annie McLachlin, 82nd year, Mar 4, widow of James Ross McLachlin
c3 Photo – Mrs A. W. Galloway; Mrs R. W. Johnston; Mrs E. P. Ray; Mrs Bert Caskey; Mrs M F. Harper; Mrs D. M. McCallum; Mrs Orlo Bernath
c3 Died – Mrs Steward Hamilton, 62 years, Mar 3, daughter of Elwyn & Mary Baldwin
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Ernest Holman of Straffordville, 50th
Page 7
c2 Died – Melville Stanton Smith, 82 years, Mar 4 – Photo
c2 Died – Andrew Robinson, 81 years, Mar 4, son of James & Margaret Robinson, nee McGinnes; father of Mrs Frank Cass
c3 Died – Frank Leaff, 63rd year, Mar 4, husband of Mrs Marietta Leaff, nee Fox; father of Franklin Leaff; brother of Mrs Cecelia Canadyan, Mrs Paul Jacob and Lames Leaff
c3 Born – Richard Arthur Daugherty, brother of Robert & Lea Ann Daugherty
c4 Died – Mrs Sheila M. Newson, 22 years, Mar 3, wife of James Newson; daughter of Musa Shakir
c4 Funeral – Walter Lloyd, Mar 3
c4 Funeral – Thomas Franklin Davey, Mar3
c5 Died – Harry Gordon ‘Mac’ McLean, 75 years, husband of Mrs Jessie H. McLean, nee MacKenzie
c5 Died – Mrs Agnes Mae Galbraith, 76 years, widow of Dr Douglas James Galbraith
c5 Died – Rev P. E. James, 77th year, Mar 4, husband of Mrs Zella James, nee Williams
c5 Died – Mrs Annie McLachlin, Mar 4, widow of James Ross McLachlin
c5 Died – Harry Gordon McLean, Mar 4
c5 Died – Mrs Agnes Mae Galbraith, Mar 4
c6 Died – Mrs John P. Campbell, nee Pearl Morden, 67th year, Mar 3
c6 Died – Mrs Sheila M. Newson, Mar 3, wife of James Newson
c6 Died – Melville Stanton Smith, Mar 4
5 March 1962
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Arthur Voaden Vocational School Talent Show – Cheerleaders
c2 Photo – Priscilla Freeland; Michelle Harris; Charlotte Trickett
c5 Photo – Bill Richardson; Bob Barnes
c5 Photo – Bonnie & Laura McPherson
6 March 1962
Page 3
c8 Photo – Alexander T. Clark of Mer-Lin Sales Ltd., St Thomas
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Mrs Florence Harrett, Mar 3
c3 Funeral – Mrs W. F. Law, Mar 3, mother of Mrs C. Gerald (Winnifred) Elder
c4 Photo – Steve Phoenix; Howard Branscombe; George Richer; Phil Carberry
Page 7
c2 Died – Coville C. Lanning, 78th year, Mar 5, husband of Mrs Ethel Donaldson Lanning
c3 Died – Mrs Nellie McPherson, 81st year, Mar 5, mother of Mrs Lionel (Iva) Purdy, Mrs Ronald (Geraldine) Squire, John and Edward McPherson; sister of Mrs Alex Grant and Edward Carey
c3 Died – George Knight, 76th year, Mar 5, husband of Mrs Mabel Ellen Knight, nee Russell
c3 Funeral – Mrs Grace Witbeck, Mar 5, widow of William Witbeck
c3 Funeral – Mrs Leilah Palmerston, Mar 5
c3 Born – Steven Douglas Bate, son of Donald Bate; brother of David and Denise Bate; Feb 22
c3 Born – Michael David Shaw, son of George L. & Mrs Shaw, nee Martindale; Feb 21
c4 Memoriam – Mrs Cora Gillett, Mar 6 1958; John W. Gillett, Aug 1 1952; by daughter Tennice, husband Dalt, granddaughter Maxine
c4 Memoriam – Mrs Clara M. Hutchison, Mar 6 1941, son son E. C. Hutchison
c5 Died – Mrs Martha Jane Wilkinson, 85th year, Mar 6, mother of Charles D. Wilkinson; sister of Mrs R. (Julia) Carter and Mrs Mabel Carter
c5 Died – George Knight, Mar 5
c5 Died – Coville C. Lanning, Mar 5
c5 Died – Mrs Annie McLachlin, Mar 4
c5 Died – Mrs Martha Jane Wilkinson, Mar 6, widow of Daniel Wilkinson
c6 Died – Mrs Grace Parsons, 52nd year, Mar 5, wife of Al Parsons
c6 Died – Melville Stanton Smith, Mar 4
c6 Died – Mrs Sheila M. Newson, Mar 3
c8 Died – Mrs Al Parsons, Mar 5
6 March 1962
Page 9
c4 Photo – George Alexander; Mayor Vincent A. Barrie
c7 Article – P. R. Locke of St Thomas – Photo
Page 12
c4 Photo – J. S. Campbell; Mrs Garvey Dowler; Mrs H. N. Goodwin; Mrs Russell Mills; Mrs Walter Slute
c4 Photo – George Munro; Mrs George Kruger; Mrs Jack MacLeod; Mrs Ralph Hotson; Mrs Charles Rockett
Page 16
c1 Photo – Mrs R. C. Chapman of St Thomas
c1 Photo – Coffey’s News Depot – in the Hotel Talbot, corner of Talbot and St Catharine Streets, St Thomas
7 March 1962
Page 3
c4 Photo – Murray Jolliffe of Haskett Motors Ltd., 700 Talbot St., St Thomas
Page 6
c4 Died – Burton Cowan, 61 years, Mar 5, husband of Mrs Alta Cowan, nee Ketchebaw
Page 7
c2 Retirement – James Leonard Ferguson of St Thomas – Photo
c3 Died – Mrs Grace Parsons, 52nd year, Mar 6
c4 Died – John Speight, 76 years, Mar 7, widow of Mrs Elizabeth Speight, nee Shuttleworth
c4 Died – Miss Ina Gould, 68 years, Mar 7
c4 Died – Mrs Grace Parsons, 52nd year, Mar 6
c4 Died – Mrs Anna Cole Rundle, 91st year, Mar 6, widow of John Rundle
c4 Died – Mrs Martha Jane Wilkinson, Mar 6, widow of Daniel Wilkinson
c5 Died – Miss Ina Gould, 68 years, Mar 7
c5 Died – J. Vernon Jones, 58 years, Mar 5, husband of Mrs Marie Jones; father of Robert V. Jones
c5 Memoriam – Louis Rupple, Mar 7 1948, by wife Ivy, son Gordon, daughter Rose and bro-in-law Jim
c8 Died – Mrs Anna Rundle, Mar 6, widow of John Rundle
c8 Funeral – Harry G. McLean, Mar 6
7 March 1962
Second Section
Page 13
c3 Photo – Installing equipment in Arthur Voaden Vocational School, St Thomas; Stuart G. Fenwick, principal; Leonard Smith, shop director
c3 Photo – Installing equipment in Arthur Voaden Vocational School, St Thomas; Ricky Eckert and Leonard Smith
c5 Photo – Installing equipment in Arthur Voaden Vocational School, St Thomas; John W. Watts
c8 Photo – Miss Barbara Sennewald of Lynhurst
Page 19
c4 Photo – St Thomas Barons Hockey Team – Ricky Eckert; Bob Zimmer; Bob Brown; Dan Neill, trainer; Keith Kewley, coach; Bob Lafleur; Gary Watts; Ron Geddes; Ed Kenny; Wally Chase; Larry Schafer; Bill Marshall; Tom Ewans; Andy Houle; Ken McKay; Hugh McGonigal; John Hall
Page 7
c3 Photo – Staff at Spackman Ford Ltd., 329 Talbot St., St Thomas – Carl Page; Frank Turner; John Koyle; Jack Noble; N. F. ‘Red’ Ruhl; Clare Schweitzer; George Austin; Tony Moyes
8 March 1962
Page 2
c1 Photo – Ken Rozell; T. W. Clift
Page 6
c3 Photo – Bev Willson; William T. Young; Helen Willson; Stan Curtis; Isabel Curtis
Page 7
c1 Funeral – John Speight, Mar 7
c2 Died – George Douglas Oxley, 58th year, Mar 7
c3 Died – Ronald L. Keillor, 36 years, Mar 8 – Photo
c3 Funeral – Mrs Mae A. Galbraith, Mar 7
c3 Funeral – Frank Leaff, Mar 6
c3 Funeral – Coville C. Lanning, Mar 7
c4 Funeral – Melville S. Smith, Mar 7
c4 Funeral – Mr Sheila M. Newson, Mar 7
c4 Died – Robert Bertie Spooner 76 years, Mar 7
c5 Died – Hilton Ross Johnson, 50 years, Mar 6
c5 Died – Mrs Charlotte Baughman, 78 years, Mar 8, wife of Solon Baughman
c6 Died – Mrs Mary S. ‘Mayme’ Shipley, 79th year, Mar 8, widow of Edward E. Shipley
c6 Died – Mrs Charlotte Baughman, Mar 8
c6 Died – Hilton Ross Johnson, Mar 6
c6 Died – Ronald L. Keillor, Mar 8
c6 Died – Mrs Anna Cole Rundle, Mar 6
c6 Born – Daughter McLachlin, daughter of Dr. John A. McLachlin, Mar 7
c6 Born – James Scott Vigars, son of John G. & Mary Ann Vigars, nee Wright; brother of John Michael; Mar 4
c7 Died – Miss Ina Gould, Mar 7
c7 Died – George Douglas Oxley, Mar 7
c7 Died – Robert Bertie Spooner, Mar 7
c7 Died – John Speight, Mar 7
c7 Died – Mrs Mary S. Shipley, Mar 8
8 March 1962
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Bob Tolmie; Wayne Cushman; Bernard Sheridan
c3 Photo – Brian Roberts; Robert Lowry; Mary Lee Simmons
c5 Photo – Richard Ricketts; Dick Ronald; Bill Hall
c7 Photo – Margie Waite; Jane Herbert
9 March 1962
Page 5
c6 Photo – Jack Cook of Haskett Motors Ltd., 700 Talbot St., St Thomas
Page 6
c3 Died – Mrs Lulu McClintock, 63 years, Mar 9, wife of Roy McClintock
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Alberta Bessie McPhail, 78 years, Mar 9, wife of Colin A. McPhail; widow of John Dewar Campbell
c2 Died – George Hambleton, 80 years, Mar 8, husband of Mrs Bessie Hambleton, nee McKenna
c3 Funeral – Mrs Martha J. Wilkinson, Mar 8
c4 Born – Tony James Smith, son of John Smith, brother of John and Brian Smith, Mar 2
c4 Memoriam – Mark Walters, Mar 9 1958
c5 Died – Mrs Charlotte Baughman, Mar 8
c5 Died – Hilton Ross Johnson, Mar 6
c5 Died – Ronald L. Keillor, Mar 8
c6 Died – Mrs Alberta Bessie McPhail, Mar 9
c6 Died – Robert Bertie Spooner, Mar 7
c6 Died – Mrs Mary S. ‘Mayme’ Shipley, Mar 8
Page 9
c3 Married – Ernest Julius Matschie, son of Julius E. Matschie to Lynne Maureen Plumer, daughter of William E. Plumer
c6 Married – Robert Alexander Hosie, son of William A. Hosie to Carol Ann Sturgis, daughter of Charles E. Sturgis
Page 10
c1 Funeral – Mrs Ellen Fuller, sister of Mrs J. R. Skelding and Mrs Thomas Currah
9 March 1962
Page 11
c1 Photo – K. L. Henderson; Bob Reddell; J. R. Henderson; Dick Pook
c6 Photo – Rev J. C. Cook; Rev R. D. Harmer; Rev F. Ward; Tom Rivers
10 March 1962
Page 1
c4 Photo – Dynamite charges in Port Stanley Harbour
Page 6
c1 Photo – James Barker; Ward McKenna; Phineas Pressey; George E. Brown; Archie Coulter
c2 Funeral – Mrs Steward Hamilton, Mar 7
c5 Photo – Donald Russell; George McAteer
c5 Photo – Lou Stewart; Roger Causyn; Tom Lawrence; Ralph Hurley; Burns McKenzie
Page 7
c2 Died – Rev P. E. James, 77th year, Mar 4
c2 Funeral – John Speight, Mar 9
c3 Funeral – Miss Ina Gould, Mar 10
c3 Funeral – George Knight, Mar 9
c3 Funeral – Mrs Ann Rundle, Mar 9
c3 Died – Willmont G. Balsdon, 53 years, Mar 9, husband of Mrs Florence C. Balsdon
c3 Died – William Hannon, 92 years, Mar 9
c4 Died – Mrs Katharine Cullen, 95th year, Mar 9, widow of James Cullen
c4 Died – William H. Baldwin, Mar 10, husband of Mrs Gail Baldwin
c4 Died – Wilmont G. Balsdon, Mar 9
c4 Born – Alan Beverly Wood, son of Alex & Mrs Wood, nee Stevenson, Mar 8
c5 Died – William H. Baldwin, Mar 10 – Photo
c5 Died – Mrs Katharine Cullen, Mar 9, widow of James Cullen
c5 Died – Mrs Kathleen Giles, , 57 years, Mar 9, wife of Charles N. Giles
c5 Died – George Thomas Halverson, Mar 10, husband of Mrs Ethel Kinsley Halverson; father of Lester G. and John K. Halverson, Mrs Floyd (Mildred) Berge, Mrs John (Doris) Tyland and Mrs John (Alma) Sullivan; brother of Mrs Peter Doherty
c5 Died – Mrs Alberta Bessie McPhail, Mar 9
c6 Died – William Marshall, 87th year, Mar 9, husband of Mrs Elsie Marshall, nee McKay, father of Catherine, Gordon and Clifford Marshall
c6 Memoriam – Gordon Stanley Else, Mar 10 1959, by son Len, daughter-in-law Ruth and grandchildren Lynda, Robert and Jean; by wife Ethel
c6 Memoriam – Elizabeth Gardner, Mar 11 1961
c8 Died – Mrs Kathleen Giles, Mar 9
10 March 1962
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Photo – Miss Carol Titchner
c5 Photo – Donald Small; Cecil Ball; Mrs Mary Vary; Andy Cipu; Gordon Gent
Page 15
c1 Photo – St Thomas Little Theatre members – Miss Maureen McGuire; Phil Davies; Bill Sutton; John Collier
c1 Photo – St Thomas Little Theatre members – Glenn Parkins; Miss Ruth Doig; Mrs Eleanor Sutton
Page 16
c3 Married – Douglas Kenneth Orr, son of Mrs Lina Orr to Margaret Diane McCarthy, daughter of Leroy McCarthy
c3 Photo – Mrs R. A. Hubbell; Mrs Donald Grant; Mrs J. H. Ricketts
c3 Married – Martin Horeth Jr. to Norma Jean Jukes
c6 Married – Kenneth Milligan, son of Herbert Milligan to Anne Williamson, daughter of Gerald Williamson
c6 Married – Martin Horeth Jr. to Norma Jean Jukes
c7 Married – Raymon B. Hough, son of Wilbert Hough to Louella Brown, daughter of James Brown
c8 Married – James Appleford, son of Mrs Clara Appleford to Dorothy Marlene Charlton, daughter of Clark Charlton
Page 17
c4 Article – Elgin Museum News by Mrs J. R. Futcher
Page 24
c4 Engagement – Edward James Davies, son of John Davies to Alice Eleanor Smith, daughter of Harry W. Smith – Photo
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George F. Clemens of Port Rowan, 60th
c5 Engagement – Edward James Davies, son of John Davies to Alice Eleanor Smith, daughter of Harry W. Smith
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Cyril Edgar Lacey of Windsor, 50th
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Elmer Kersey of Windsor, 50th
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George A. Beer of St Thomas, 50th
c6 Married – Robert A. Hosie to Carol Ann Sturgis
c7 Married – Robert Alexander Hosie to Carol Ann Sturgis – Photo
c7 Married – Richard Auburn Gatecliffe, son of Richard Henry Gatecliffe to Muriel Sametta Robinson, daughter of M. Samuel Robinson – Photo
12 March 1962
Page 5
c1 Died – Mrs Peter Garnelius, Mar 11
Page 6
c1 Died – Albert Sansum, 69th year, Mar 11, husband of Mrs Mary L. Sansum, nee Simpson
c2 Died – Mrs Sarah Elizabeth Clunas, 79 years, Mar 11, widow of Camby Clunas
c3 Died – Dr Charles Atkinson, 78 years, Mar 10, husband of Mrs Lela Atkinson, nee Caswell; father of Mrs Harold (Helen) Roy and John M. Atkinson
c3 Photo – Mary Verdun, solo skater at Aylmer Figure Skating Club Carnival; daughter of Jan Verdun
Page 7
c3 Born – Daughter of Donald A. Somerville, Mar 9
c3 Memoriam – Lillian and Dorothy Catchpole, Mar 12 1915
c3 Memoriam – Kenneth Mattis, Mar 12 1946 by daughters Linda and Diane and sons Carl, R. J. and Ken
c3 Legal – Donald & Madeline Styles of St Thomas
c4 Funeral – Ronald L. Keillor, Mar 10
c4 Funeral – Mrs Mary S. Shipley, Mar 10
c4 Funeral – Robert B. Spooner, Mar 10
c5 Died – Charles H. Beavis, Mar 12
c6 Died – William H. Baldwin, Mar 10
c6 Died – Wilmont G. Balsdon, Mar 9
c6 Died – Charles H. Beavis, Mar 12
c6 Died – Mrs Sarah Elizabeth Clunas, Mar 11
Page 8
c1 Baptism – Wayne Scott Hubert, son of Gary Hubert; Sheree Colleen Ross, daughter of R. E. Ross; Scott Edward Roberts, son of H. L. Roberts
c2 Funeral – William H. Baldwin, Mar 13
12 March 1962
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – R. Waters; Rev E. F. Deslippe; W. Intven; Rt. Rev. Msgr. W. S. Morrison; R. McDonough; Ed Yurek; W. L. Palmer; Rev M. F. White
c4 Photo – The Chancel Choir of First United Church – Wayne E. Belton, director; Mrs D. Exley Mrs H. T. Falls; Mrs A. Dobson; Miss Alma Searle; Mrs B. Meyer; Mrs M. Smith; Mrs H. G. Howorth; Mrs C. E. Butcher; Miss L. MacLeod; H. Waffle; T. C. Locke; Miss Margaret Thomas; Mrs G. D. Penhale; Mrs R. O. Farley; Mrs E. S. Hagerman; Miss Susan Foster; Mrs A. D. McColl; Howard Dickson; G. L. Beavis; Robert Anderson; J. A. Lillie; G. H. Brown; Mel Smith; John Ayling; Mrs G. M. Vallis; Miss Dorothy Cumming; Mr & Mrs T. J. Locke; Dr P. J. Leonard
Page 18
c3 Photo – H. Earl McNames; Arthur F. Piggot; Lincoln Bishop; Charles Roy
13 March 1962
Page 1
c1 Photo – Flooding in Port Stanley
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Sarah Elizabeth Clunas, 79 years, Mar 11
c4 Died – Leo Boughner, 51 years, Mar 12
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs William Kierluk, Mar 9, mother of Dr E. W. Kierluk
c2 Died – Miss Clara Melvena Faulds, 56 years, Mar 12, sister of Mrs Harold Mudge and Edward Faulds; cousin of Walter Faulds
c2 Died – Miss Helen Myrna Dunscombe, 27th year, Mar 9, daughter of Reginald Dunscombe and Mrs A. Boyle; granddaughter of John Graham; sister of Martin, David and Catherine Dunscombe
c3 Died – Gordon H. Peters, 41 years, Mar 12
c3 Born – Dale Alan Major, son of Dave E. & Mrs Major, nee Duncan, Mar 7; brother of Tena
c4 Died – Charles H. Beavis, Mar 12
c4 Died – Mrs Sarah Elizabeth Clunas, Mar 11
c4 Died – Gordon H. Peters, Mar 12
c4 Legal – Robert & Meta Manary of Aylmer
c4 Legal – Donald & Madeline Styles of St Thomas
c6 Funeral – Mrs Alberta B. McPhail, Mar 12, wife of Colin A. McPhail
c6 Funeral – Mrs Kathleen Giles, Mar 12, wife of Charles N. Giles
c6 Memoriam – W. G. Calder, Mar 13 1958
c7 Funeral – Mrs Al Parsons, Mar 7
c7 Funeral – Mrs Katharine Cullen, Mar 12, wife of James Cullen
13 March 1962
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Flooding at Port Stanley – Omer Bechard, Frances St.; Henry Overduin, T. J. reporter; Mrs J. T. Lowe, Charlotte St.
v6 Article – Harry MacLeod, manager of Memorial Community Centre
Page 11
c1 Photo – Mrs R. Lavoie of St Thomas
c4 Article – Cook’s Drug Store, 451 Talbot St., St Thomas; Nyal Cook and Ken Bloye – Photo
Page 16
c3 Photo – Elgin County Holstein Breeders Association Bus Tour – Joe Bechard; Clif Young; Clyde Bond; Bill Burgess; Cal Watson; Leo Baker; George Dennis; John McKinlay; John Coulter; Craig Bond
c4 Photo – Arthur Jordan
14 March 1962
Page 3
c6 Photo – Maurice Kirshin of Haskett Motors Ltd., 700 Talbot St., St Thomas
Page 6
c1 Photo – McNamara’s Band Aylmer Figure Skating Club Carnival – Pat Parachoniak, Linda Belore, Gertrude Maurer; Carol Rawlins; Richard Verdun; Sheila Haines; Mary Beth Robertson; Catherine Haines; Diane Wilsher; Debbie Cosyns; Mary Anne Dopp; Penny Moore; Lynda Hilliker; Patty Moore; Susan Kovacs; Marie Black; Anne Louis Gavey
c1 Article – Aylmer Figure Skating Club St Patrick’s Day Carnival
c4 Photo – Mary and George Maurer, children of Martin Maurer
c6 Photo – Gayle Gavey; Cynthia Grant; Cathy McConnell; Deborah White; Linda Laidlaw
c6 Died – William L. Pettman, 74 years, Mar 13
Page 7
c3 Funeral – William H. Baldwin, Mar 13
c3 Funeral – Willmont G. Balsdon, Mar 13
c4 Died – W. Arthur King, 91 years, Mar 13, son of Robert King, brother of Edward King,, Mrs R. W. Hedley and Mrs J. W. Hedley and the late Alice, Annie and Margaret; uncle of Arthur Carder
c5 Died – Mrs Murray G. Brooks, nee Gertrude L. Rutherford; cousin of Mrs E. F. S. Sanders
c5 Born – Daniel Robert Charles Robilliard, son of James & Helen Robilliard, nee Paul, Mar 11
c6 Died – Mrs Josephine Kierluk, widow of William Kierluk
c6 Died – W. Arthur King, Mar 13
c6 Died – Gordon H. Peters, Mar 12
14 March 1962
Second Section
Page 15
c3 Photo – R. E. Coffey; A. S. Chisholm; Wayne Danhof; S. A. Hammond; R. A. Sanders; Harold Frye; D. E. Gerrard; S. G. Burns
Page 24
c3 Photo – St Thomas Men’s Basketball Team – Tommy White, sponsor; Bob Ryckman; Brian Colburn; Jim Jones; Larry Regan; Don Turville; Gary Mailing; Leon Gowanlock; Wayne Paddon
15 March 1962
Page 6
c1 Article – Dr William H. Cresswell, owner of Pleasant Valley Golf Club
c2 Died – James Carlyle Read, 60 years, Mar 13, husband of Mrs Elma Read; father of William Read and Mrs Robert K. Eberts; brother of Robert Read, Mrs Ada Craig and Mrs Norman (Emma) Parr
c4 Died – Mrs Mabel Ann Pressey, 62 years, Mar 15 wife of Clifton G. Pressey
Page 7
c3 Died – George Walter Haggarty, 72nd year, Mar 14, husband of Mrs Thelma Haggarty, nee Graves; father of Mrs Albert (Edith) Hyatt, Miss Merial Haggarty Miss Doreen Haggarty, Dale Haggarty, Thomas Haggarty, Raymond Haggarty, James and Preston Haggarty; brother of Mrs L. Warden
c4 Died – Mrs Eliza Jane Cutler, 90 years, Mar 15, widow of Edward A. Cutler
c4 Funeral – Charles H. Beavis, Mar 14
c5 Born – Roger James Garton, son of Ted Garton, brother of Cindy, Mar 3
c5 Died – Mrs Eliza Jane Cutler, Mar 15
c5 Died – W. Arthur King, Mar 13
c5 Died – Mrs Mabel Ann Pressey, Mar 15
c5 Died – Mrs Ethel Maude May Revell, Mar 14, widow of James C. Revell
Page 8
c4 Died – Mrs Ethel Maude May Revell, Mar 14
15 March 1962
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Mrs Sheila McCausland; Mrs Leta West; Doug Simpson
c1 Photo – John S. Pearce; Don Martin
c1 Article – John S. Pearce Maple Sugar Bush at Tyrconnell
c7 Photo – Chief of Police Wilfred H. Whiteman and Deputy Chief George Reid
Page 13
c3 Photo – Mrs Albert Auckland
c4 Photo – Mrs Anna Kelly; Roy Jewell
c8 Photo – Peter Ryntjes of Phillips Dry Goods, 369 Talbot St., St Thomas
16 March 1962
Page 3
c6 Photo – Ed Compton of Haskett Motors Ltd., 700 Talbot St., St Thomas
Page 6
c1 Photo – Demolition of old Vienna Public School; Bell saved
c4 Photo – Old Vienna Public School Bell; Charles A. Chalk and Howard Palmer
c6 Died – George W. C. Hepburn, 81st year, Mar 15
Page 7
c3 Photo – John Ingratta of Rodney; Gordon Ghent
c3 Died – Rev. Sister M. Ethelbert, nee Ellen Murray, Mar 15, daughter of Andrew & Mary Murray, nee Cooley; sister of the late Senator James Murray; aunt of William D., James, Edward, Howard and Charles Murray
c4 Died – William G. Lyle, Mar 15, husband of Mrs Rhea Lyle, nee Gooding
c4 Died – Mrs Lillian Lankin, 82 years, Mar 15, widow of Jack Lankin
c4 Funeral – Gordon Peters, , Mar 15
c4 Memoriam – Herbert Sydney Bloye, Mar 16 1960, by daughter and son-in-law Barbara & William Wilson
c5 Born – Elizabeth Ann Chaplow, daughter of Clifford & Marie Chaplow, sister of Mark; Mar 15
c5 Born – Janet Lynne Collins, daughter of Murray & Carol Collins, nee Gray, Mar 2
c5 Born – Paul William McBain, son of Grant McBain, brother of Linda, David and Peter; Mar 12
c6 Died – Mrs Eliza Jane Cutler, Mar 15
c6 Died – George W. C. Hepburn, Mar 15
c6 Died – William G. Lyle, Mar 15
c7 Died – Mrs Lillian Lankin, Mar 15
c7 Died – Mrs Mabel Ann Pressey, Mar 15
c7 Died – Mrs Ethel Maude May Revell, Mar 14
Page 8
c2 Article – Opening of Brownie’s Restaurant, proprietor Harry Floyd Brown, new west entrance to St Thomas
Page 9
c1 Photo – Brownie’s Restaurant, proprietor Harry Floyd Brown, new west entrance to St Thomas
16 March 1962
Second Section
Page 11
c3 Photo – D. E. Gerrard; Charles Foster; Mayor Vincent A. Barrie; Peter Laing; Fire Chief Fred Davis
c3 Photo – T. H. Currah; F, W. Sillett; Norman Lawrence
Page 12
c3 Photo – Mrs R. G. Sturgeon; Mrs James Gillick; Miss Sandra Dolphin
17 March 1962
Page 2
c5 Article – John Bebbington – Photo
Page 3
c3 Photo – William ‘Bill’ Turner of Haskett Motors Ltd., 700 Talbot St., St Thomas
Page 5
c3 Photo – WO 2 Bruce M. Shaw; GC A. G. Dagg
c5 Died – Douglas Strath, 65 years, Mar 16, husband of Mrs Margaret Stath, nee McNicol
Page 6
c3 Died – Mrs Minnie May Clinton, 81st year, Mar 17, widow of Edwin W. Clinton
c3 Photo – Jane Balfour; Lynn Hodgson; Virginia Mann; Janis Clinton; Lynda Hassall
Page 7
c3 Article – Major H. V. Davies – Photo
c4 Funeral – W. Arthur King, Mar 16
c4 Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth Clunas, Mar 14
c4 Funeral – Albert Sansum, Mar 14
c5 Died – George W. C. Hepburn, Mar 15
c5 Died – Mrs Minnie May Clinton, Mar 14
Page 8
c1 Article – Elgin Museum News by Mrs J. R. Futcher
Page 9
c3 Married – Glenn Ernest Ashman, son of F. E. Ashman to Dorothy Mae Muir
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Lewis D. Fulkerson of Union, 55th – Photo
c7 Anniversary – Adjt. & Mrs Frederick Barker of St Thomas, 50th – Photo
17 March 1962
Second Section
Page 17
c3 Photo – Harley Moon; H. S. Feagan; Doug White; Merv Mawson; Eric Allan
Page 20
c2 Married – James Andrew Cartwright, son of K. Cartwright to Marilyn Faye Kilgour, daughter of L. W. Kilgour – Photo
c4 Engagement – John G. McDonald son of Jon McDonald to Dina Dayus, daughter of Frank E. Dayus
c5 Photo – Victoria Thistle, daughter of J. R. Thistle
c5 Engagement – William Paul Barber Jr., son of William Barber to Pauline Ann Milligan, daughter of Mack Milligan
c5 Engagement – Donald Al Parsons, son on Al Parsons to Jean Carolyn Morrow, daughter of George Morrow
c5 Birthday – Charles Ashmore of Union, 85th
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Donald McFarlane of St Thomas, 25th
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Lewis Roloson of Sparta, 50th
c6 Married – Arthur Zoller to Beverly Reid
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Harry Spearing of Amherstburg, 50th
c6 Married – Mr & Mrs Frank Czirsky of Rodney
c6 Married – John Duncan Stewart to Jean Robb
19 March 1962
Page 7
c2 Died – Ivan L. Stimers, 54 years, Mar 18
c3 Died – William Hugh Davis, 78 years, Mar 18, widow of Mrs Mabel Davis, nee Hebson
c3 Died – Mrs Mary Evelyn Scott, 64 years, Mar 17, wife of J. Alex Scott
c3 Funeral – Mrs Eliza Jane Cutler, Mar 17
c4 Funeral – Ivan Leslie Stimers, Mar 20
c4 Funeral – William G. Lyle, Mar 17
c5 Born – Jonathon David Hayes, son of William R. & Doreen Hayes, nee Raine; brother of Bobby
c5 Memoriam – Susan Emily Moyse, Mar 19 1957, by daughter Cecelia and son Harry
c5 Memoriam – John Smale, Mar 20 1959, by nephew Gordon Smale
c5 Died – Roy Wheeler Green, 78th year, Mar 17, father of late Mrs Mary Elizabeth Elliott, nee Green; father of Mrs Allin (Esther) Deacon, Mrs W. F. (Eleanor) Reeves, Mrs W. A. (Mollie) Falk and Mrs Robert (Ruth) Wilson; brother of Miss Mildred Green and Allin Green; brother-in-law of J. Arnold Elliott
c6 Died – William Hugh Davis, Mar 18
c6 Died – Walker A. Dolph Wintermute, 82 years, Mar 19, father of Mrs Harold (Beulah) Gillard
c8 Died – Walker Adolphus ‘Dolph’ Wintermute, Mar 19
c8 Died – Miss Altie Evelyn Jacques, 88th year, Mar 17
19 March 1962
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Fishing tug ‘Noskca-J’ in Port Stanley harbour; Blake Berry of Port Stanley
c1 Photo – Sod turning at addition to Arthur Voaden Vocational School – Mayor Vincent A. Barrie; E. Smith; Ron K. McNeil; James A. McBain; Alex Watson; W. C. Wheaton
Page 12
c3 Photo – Dave Pook; Ray Galloway; Jay Teetzel; Bud Westaway; Bert Mitchell
20 March 1962
Page 3
c3 Photo – Kinsmen – J. Ashton; J. Woods; E. Dickerson; W. Wittet; R. Robinson; J Kozachuk; D. Allen; R. Latimer; H. Taggert; K. Corbet; H. VanHorne; P. McNabb; H. Galloway; G. Phillips; F. Buttinger; G. Neal; E. Rieve; R. Parkes; P. McMillan; D. Hayes; G. Rupert; R. Sturgeon; E. Allen; S. Murray; J. Hetherington; D. Burchell; D. Tarry; R. Kinsella; W. Westbrooke; D. Hayes
Page 6
c2 Funeral – Arthur Demaine, Mar 19, husband of Mrs Eliza Jane Demaine, nee Downes
Page 7
c4 Memoriam – Mrs Grace Imrie, Mar 20 1961
c4 Legal – Flossie & Reg Harris of St Thomas
c5 Born – Barbara Lyn Hutchings, daughter of Dr. & Mrs H. R. Hutchings, nee Quinlan, Mar 16
c5 Born – Colleen Elizabeth Ince, daughter of S. C. Ince, Mar 16
c5 Born – Alexander Taylor Jost VonWistinghausen, son of Dieter J.. VonWistinghausen, Mar 19
c5 Died – Walker A. ‘Dolph’ Wintermute, Mar 19
c8 Died – Mrs Susanna Ward, nee Bray, 78th year, Mar 18, widow of Arthur Ward
20 March 1962
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Hugh Carroll
c5 Photo – Harvey Liddle
Page 18
c6 Photo – Charlie Cook; Don Cook; Ed Callaghan; Mrs H. Simmons
21 March 1962
Page 2
c1 Photo – Mrs Doreen Lee and Mrs Joan Annett of London Frozen Foods Ltd, 134 First Ave., St Thomas
Page 3
c6 Photo – Norm Smith of Haskett Motors Ltd., 700 Talbot St., St Thomas
Page 6
c1 Died – William McCord, 83rd year, Mar 20
c2 Died – Conrad Rokeby, 73 years, Mar 20
c2 Died – Miss Alma Evelyn Bray, 80 years, Mar 21
c3 Funeral – Mrs Mabel Ann Pressey, Mar 17
c3 Funeral – Mrs Minnie Clinton, Mar 19
c3 Funeral – George W. C. Hepburn, Mar 19
c3 Died – Mrs Eliza Versnick, 67th year, Mar 20, mother of Julien and Andre Versnick
c3 Photo – Leo Donkers and Miss Pauline Pocock
Page 7
c3 Died – Charles Ivor Bice, 84th year, Mar 20, brother of Miss Amanda Bice; uncle of Miss Mona Bice
c4 Died – John Sutherland, 57th year, Mar 20
c4 Born – Mary Lynn Greenaway, daughter of John & Donna Greenaway, nee Westaway, Mar 17
c4 Born – Karen Diane Hepburn, daughter of Royden & Mary Lou Hepburn; sister of Karleen and Kathy; Mar 18
c4 Died – Miss Alma Evelyn Bray, Mar 21
c4 Died – Mrs Elma Montgomery, 83 years, Mar 19, widow of Godfrey Montgomery
c5 Funeral – Ivan L. Stimers, Mar 20
c5 Funeral – William H. Davis, Mar 20
c6 Legal – Mr & Mrs Flossie & Reg Harris of St Thomas
c8 Photo – Harold Lyons of Spackman Motors Ltd., St Thomas
21 March 1962
Second Section
Page 13
c3 Photo – Peter Laing; William R. Lindsay; Donald R. Stokes; Mayor Vincent A. Barrie; Thomas Currah; John M Stirling; W. L. Palmer
c3 Article – Poodle Dog Tavern, Colborne St., Port Stanley
Page 19
c1 Photo – Mrs W. J. Graves; Miss Neva Olson; Catherine Aiken; Murray J. Hennessey
c1 Photo – B. G. Thacker; A. L. Campbell; Roy Johnson
Page 21
c3 Photo – Minor Baseball Executive – Bill Ferguson; Tommy White; Jack Richardson; Art Derrough; Jim Whitchurch; Ray Stanley; Ron Baldwin; Ray Newson; Keith Kewley; absent were Jack Armstrong and Bill Fishleigh
22 March 1962
Page 5
c1 Photo – Bill Robbins; Larry Machan; Les Vince
Page 6
c3 Photo – Robert Lyle; Mrs Jean Lyle; Harry Baker; Mrs Ruth Baker
Page 7
c3 Retirement – William A. Misener, Photo
c5 Memoriam – Gertrude Edgeworth, Mar 22 1961, by sister Mabelle
c5 Legal – Mr & Mrs Flossie & Reg Harris of St Thomas
c6 Died – Miss Alma Evelyn Bray, Mar 21
c6 Died – Mrs Ethel M. Jones, 82 years, Mar 22, widow of John Jones
c7 Funeral — Walter A. Wintermute, Mar 21
c8 Died – Mrs Ethel M. Jones, Mar 22
c8 Photo – Arthur Plowright of St Thomas
22 March 1962
Second Section
Page 13
c2 Photo – Sharon McConnell; Jane Ellsworth; Dorothy Barnum; Jane Balfour
c2 Photo – Allan Oliver; Sandra Shaw; Lynda Morris; Roberta Robertson; David Newland; Mary Lou Hodgson
c2 Photo – Karen Charlton; Robert Hull
c4 Died – Philip Grant Benjafield, 55 years, Mar 21 – Photo
Page 14
c1 Died – Mrs Agnes McLean, nee Margaret Sinclair; Mar 21
c1 Died – Floyd B. Gosnell, 80 years, Mar 20
23 March 1962
Page 3
c6 Photo – Jack Cook of Haskett Motors Ltd., 700 Talbot St., St Thomas
Page 6
c1 Article – Rev Jean C. Donaldson of Springfield
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Mrs Ethel M. Jones, widow of John Jones, Mar 24
c2 Funeral – P. Grant Benjafield, Mar 24
c5 Died – Mrs Ella Margaret Chapman, 82nd year, Mar 22, daughter of Donald & Ellen MacDonald, nee Carroll; widow of Arthur E. Chapman; mother of Mrs Frank (Louise) Vincent, Mrs K. S. (Helen) Murray and H. Donald Chapman; sister of Jean MacDonald and Mrs W. D. Henry
c6 Died – John Whitelaw, 60 years, Mar 22 – Photo
c6 Died – Philip Grant Benjafield, Mar 21
c6 Died – Mrs Ella M. Chapman, Mar 22
c6 Died – Mrs Ethel M. Jones, Mar 22
23 March 1962
Second Section
Page 9
c3 Photo – Public Utilities Commission linemen – Howard Kettlewell; George Anderson
Page 13
c4 Photo – Arthur Voaden Vocational School Athletic awards – Bob Winter, Bill McAffer, Harold Price; Stewart Fenwick, principal; Wayne Paddon, coach
c4 Photo – Arthur Voaden Vocational School Athletic awards – George Dunn; Tommy White, Ed Williamson; Howard Roth
24 March 1962
Page 3
c1 Article – Randy Brown, 4 years old; Elgin Easter Seals Timmy for 1962 – Photo
Page 6
c1 Article – Sydney Varney of Aylmer – Photo
c4 Funeral – Brock Harkness, Mar 20
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Edna Sanderson, Mar 23, widow of Mr Worth and Ben G. Sanderson
c3 Memoriam – John Robert Player, March 24 1956
c5 Born – Mary Lynne Greenway, daughter of John & Donna Greenway, nee Westaway, Mar 17, sister of Cathy
c5 Died – Mrs Edna Sanderson, Mar 23
c8 Died – Herman Meloche, 39 years, Mar 22, son of Ernest Meloche; husband of Josephine; father of Michael and Susan; brother of Herbert, Ivan and Gerald Meloche, Mrs Melvin (Gladice) Chalmers and Mrs Paul (Ruth Ann) Revest
Page 10
c1 Funeral – Roy Burns, Mar 26
24 March 1962
Second Section
Page 1
c1 Photo – Lavern Ferguson; Ralph Yates; Frank J. Whilsmith; Gordon R. Waldie; William R. Cavanaugh
Page 16
c3 Photo – Gail Harrison, Cheryl Snyder; Jane Schofield
c3 Photo – Cindy Wiley; Gail Townsend; Bonnie Baku; Dixie Dunford
c5 Married – John Robert Woodcock, son of M/ C. Woodcock to Sandra Carlyle Lindberg, daughter of R. K. Puttee
c7 Article – Elaine Keillor of Wallacetown – Photo
Page 17
c3 Married – Nick Kiriakopoulus, son of Chris Kiriakopoulus to Georgia Alevizos, daughter of Mrs James H. Alevizos – Photo
c5 Married – Donald William Findlay, son of Douglas Findlay to Linda Margaret Ann Gellatly, daughter of Edwin Gellatly
c5 Article – Elgin Museum News by Mrs J. R. Futcher
c6 Married – John Hooghiem, son of Andrew Hooghiem to Ina VanDixhoorn, daughter of John VanDixhoorn – Photo
Page 18
c3 Photo – St Thomas Barons Hockey Team
c6 Photo – William ‘Bill’ Turner of Haskett Motors Ltd., St Thomas
Page 19
c1 Photo – Keith Patriquin of Hillman Travel Service, St Thomas
Page 22
c2 Engagement – Richard Allan Martin, son of James Edward Martin to Miss Tilden, daughter of Charles Melvin Tilden – Photo
c2 Birthday – Mrs Joseph Howick of St Thomas, 94th – Photo
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William Miller of St Thomas, 54th
c4 Engagement – Donald James Brennan, son of Walter Brennan to Erma Isabelle Pugh, daughter of Charles Henry Pugh
c4 Engagement – Jon Hus, son of M. F. Hus to Patricia Stevens, daughter of W. L. Stevens
c4 Engagement – Richard Allan Martin, son of James Edward Martin to Elizabeth Effie Tilden, daughter of Charles Melvin Tilden
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Earl Dawson of Crinan, 50th
c5 Anniversary – Rev & Mrs Hill Hamilton of Rodney, 50th
c6 Engagement – Jon Hus to Patricia Stevens – Photo
26 March 1962
Page 5
c2 Photo – Western Ontario Square Dance Association at Arthur Voaden Vocational School
Page 6
c2 Died – Charles E. Vaughan, 85th year, Mar 23
c6 Retirement – Fred Hunt of Aylmer
Page 7
c4 Died – William A. Turner, 92 years, Mar 24, son of James Turner
c4 Funeral – Mrs Ethel M. Jones, Mar 24
c4 Born – Susan Jeanette Bennett, daughter of William Bennett, Mar 21
c5 Died – Mrs Edith L. Neal, Mar 24
c5 Died – Mrs Margaret Elizabeth Dingman, 97th year, Mar 26, widow of William Smith Dingman
c5 Died – William James Werely, 80th year, Mar 25
c6 Died – William James Werely, Mar 25
26 March 1962
Second Section
Page 9
c2 Article – Rev Denys G. S. Scorer of St Hilda’s Anglican Church, St Thomas – Photo
c7 Died – Mrs Margaret Elizabeth Dingman, Mar 26 – Photo
Page 10
c1 Photo – Bernie Rive and Gary Archibald of Joelle Shoes, 587 Talbot St., St Thomas
Page 15
c3 Photo – Gene Bear of Mer-Lin Motors, St Thomas
27 March 1962
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Mrs Alma E. Bray, Mar 23
Page 7
c3 Died – Leo Schneckenberger, 63rd year, Mar 26
c3 Funeral – Michelle Lee Taylor, 3 1/2 months old, Mar 23, infant daughter of L. & Grace Taylor, nee Underhill
c5 Born – Lorri Lee Begg, daughter of Frank & Mrs Begg, nee Southern; sister of Cindy; Mar 24
c5 Born – Cheryl Lyn Winnington-Ingram, daughter of Donald Winnington-Ingram, Mar 26
c5 Article – Archie Oakes, son of A. B. Oakes of St Thomas
Page 8
c1 Funeral – Miss Bridget McSweeney
c1 Died – Mrs James Bryson, nee Margaret Lowe, Mar 25; sister of Robert Lowe; aunt of Mrs Arthur Harbour and Mrs Percy Bowey
c6 Died – Mrs Margaret Elizabeth Dingman, Mar 26
c8 Article – W. E. Roy Brownlee of St Thomas, Photo
27 March 1962
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Fish tug ‘J. M. Loder’ in Port Stanley Harbor; Capt. Mac Loder
c1 Photo – Fish tug ‘Pelee Islander in Port Stanley Harbor
c1 Photo – Fish tug ‘Noska-J.’ in Port Stanley Harbour
c1 Photo – Capt. Art Grayling
c5 Photo – Randy Brown, age 4 years, son of Constable William J. Brown; Mrs Milton Pearson; Mrs W. J. Brown; Dr M. B. Ryckman; Frank Summerhayes
c6 Photo – Mrs Stewart Lunn; Dr. D. A. Monteith; Ross Gregory
Page 11
c1 Retirement – William A. Misener of St Thomas
Page 14
c1 Photo – Staff of Import Motors, St Thomas, 1030 Talbot St. – Stu Eggleston, president; Gunter Zimmerman, service manager; Gord Hewer; Grace Teeple; Don Leeson, sales manager; Armond Robbins; Allen Winters
Page 18
c1 Photo – Miss Brenda Burgess of St Thomas
c6 Photo – Jack Dennett of Dennett’s Home Appliances, 112 Ross St., St Thomas
27 March 1962
Farm Edition
Page 1
c1 Photo – Farm of William Dodd of Sandymount Hill
c1 Article – Ron & Joan Lee and children Christopher and Christine of RR 5, St Thomas and formerly of Newbury, Berkshire, England
Page 3
c1 Photo – Farm of Gordon Lyle, RR 7, St Thomas
c1 Article – Gordon Lyle of RR 7, St Thomas
c4 Photo – Stan Wood of Beaver Lumber, 90 Wilson Ave., St Thomas
Page 5
c1 Photo – Donald Lunn, father Leslie Lunn, uncle Angus Lunn; Karen Rickwood
c3 Article – Farm of brothers Leslie and Angus Lunn of RR 3, Shedden
c5 Photo – Leslie Lunn, Donald Lunn; Karen Rickwood
28 March 1962
Page 5
c3 Photo – St Joseph’s High School Alumni executive- Miss Mary Fluelling; Miss Mary Byrne; Edward Yurek; Mrs Ruth Clayton; Mrs Truman Balsden
Page 6
c3 Photo – Shedden 4-H Club executive – Lyle McLean; Deanne Bogart; Alan Clinton; Keith Bawden; Bob Cole; Shirley Parsons; Gary Clinton
Page 7
c5 Died – Edwy Dee Moore, 61 years, Mar 27
c5 Funeral – Mrs Edna Sanderson, Mar 27
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Fennel Hewbank of Bayham, 50th
c8 Died – William Frederick Newman, 82 years, Mar 26, husband of Mrs Mabel Ann Newman, nee Brownscombe; father of Roy Newman and Victor Newman
c8 Died – Mrs Eva M. Jacomb, 97th year, Mar 26, widow of Edward G. Jacomb
Page 8
c1 Photo – Miss Joanne Caldwell; Mrs James McNiven; Mrs J.; R. Thomson
c1 Photo – Mrs M. E. Ripley; Mrs George Blake; Miss Audrey Thomson; Mrs Keith McGregor
c6 Photo – Miss Edna Carr; Miss Dorothy Markle; Mrs Rena Hall
Page 10
c6 Photo – Doreen Thain of Edythe Shoppe, St Thomas
28 March 1961
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Photo – St Thomas Board of Trade Banquet – C. B. Johnston; E. C. Lambert; E. H VanSlyke; Wayne Denhoff; Dr E. G. Pieva; Arthur R Jordan; W. O. Herold
c4 Photo – Kenneth S. Brown of St Thomas
Page 16
c3 Photo – The Southwold Country Kids Hockey Team – Charles Annett; Howie Dawson; Jake Gignac; Morley Gough; Bill Clark; Hugh Thomas; Murray Thornacroft; Al Hunt; Jim Harvey; Stu Brown, coach-manager; absent Jim Fletcher; Jerry Palement and John Clark
Page 17
c1 Photo – St Thomas Men’s Basketball League executive – Bill Caldwell; Max Balsdon; Don Turville; Gary Mailing; Jim Jones
Page 18
c2 Photo – Southwestern Horsemanship Club executive – Don Dinning; Mrs Margaret Bowlby; Leonard Knight; Sam Hauka; Mervin Rice; Povi Ernigaard
Page 20
c1 Article – Hotel Talbot, St Thomas
29 March 1962
Page 6
c1 Photo – Fire – 2 family home on Beech St., Aylmer owned by Archie Neville
c3 Funeral – William James Wereley, Mar 27
c6 Photo – Sqn. Ldr. William H. Dunbar; James Barker; Jack Magee; Sgt, George Laidler; Mayor Dr George Harrison
Page 7
c4 Article – Gerald E. ‘Jerry’ Griffin, age 18 years, son of Mrs Albert Cordery – Photo
c4 Funeral – Mrs W. S. Dingman, Mar 28
c4 Memoriam – Melissa Bolton, Mar 20 1960, by mother and daughter Mrs Annie Kaar and Mrs Helen Lawdon
c5 Died – Mrs Thomas H. Neal, nee Mary Elizabeth McNea, 54 years, Mar 28
c6 Died – Mrs Mary Elizabeth Neal, Mar 29
Page 8
c2 Photo – Mrs C. W. Sinclair; Mrs Herbert Kebbel; Jane Balfour; Karen Charlton; Robert Passmore
Page 10
c2 Article – FO Donald R. Mortin, son of S. A. Mortin of St Thomas
29 March 1962
Second Section
Page 11
c3 Photo – Barn raising on farm of Morley Griffin at RR 3 Iona Station
c7 Photo – Dr. D. A. Monteith; Stanley C. Smith; Harold E. Stafford
c7 Retirement – W. E. Ryckman of St Thomas – Photo
Page 13
c3 Photo – Ann Langton of St Thomas
30 March 1962
Page 6
c1 Photo – W. ‘Bus’ Johnson; William Dunn; Arthur Rogers; Rev Fr. Hugh Fleming; Douglas Davis; C. Douglas Barr
c3 Fire – Home of Lloyd Phillips of Mapleton
Page 7
c3 Died – Mrs Mabel Philp, nee Dunbar, 86 years
c3 Article – Hog Club Contest; Ken Russ and Roy Jewell – Photo
c4 Died – Mrs Mary Elizabeth Neal, Mar 28
c4 Died – Mrs Emma Catherine Olmstead, 85 years, Mar 30, widow of Edward E. Olmstead
c5 Died – Mrs Emma Catherine Olmstead, Mar 30
c5 Memoriam – Charles Eberle, Mar 30 1961, by son Bill
c5 Memoriam – Minnie Fickling, Mar 30 1961, by daughter Dorothy
c6 Born – Gordon Frederick Buttinger, son of Fred Buttinger, Mar 13
c6 Born – Stephen Ronald Lawrence, son of Ronald & Sharon Lawrence, nee Jones, Mar 26
c6 Born – Christopher George Norman, son of Douglas & Mrs Norman, nee Ross, Mar 4, brother of Jeff
30 March 1962
Second Section
Page 9
c4 Article – Miss Marianne E. Barrie, daughter of Vincent A. Barrie; M. M. Green, son of Albert Green; James Carrie, son of Dr D. S. Carrie; William K. A. McKay, son of W. Scott McKay
c5 Retirement – Stanley Robinson of St Thomas
c5 Photo – Stanley Robinson; A. J. Davies; Robert C. Clarke; R. H. Vanidour
Page 10
c3 Photo – Mrs H. M. Graham; Mrs Glenn Gorton; Mrs J. C. Fyle
31 March 1962
Page 2
c5 Photo – Mrs Betti Cerswell of St Thomas
Page 3
c5 Photo – Wilson & Somerville Electric Motor Sales & Rewinding, 127 Curtis St., St Thomas; employees Wendal Smith, Jim Krug, Doug Sanguine, Art Wilson
Page 6
c3 Photo – East Elgin High School Prom Queen candidates – Virginia Mann; Dorothy Barnum; Joanne Bombough; Bet Mann; Jane Ellsworth
c3 Photo – East Elgin High School Prom King candidates – John Wilson; Kenneth Christie; Robert Sharpe; David Gardner; David Tuff
Page 7
c1 Article – Richard Fuke, son of John Fuke of St Thomas
c3 Died – Herman Mark Vincent, Mar 31, husband of Mrs Marguerite Vincent, nee Deuser
c4 Retirement – Robert G. Ray of St Thomas – Photo
c5 Born – Son of K. O. & Lucille Dykeman, nee Stephens; brother of John, Brian and Tom; Mar 30
c5 Born – Michael Joseph Hanley, son of Leo Hanley; brother of Paul; Mar 26
c5 Born – William Randolph Polley, son of Ray & Verna Polley, nee Daymond, Mar 13
c5 Memoriam – William James Coleman, April 1 1958, by parents Mr & Mrs G. Coleman
c5 Memoriam – Harry Bruce Barnes, Apr 1 1950, by Bettie and Jack
c6 Died – Allan Roy Leith, 53 years, Mar 31, husband of Mrs Margaret Leith
Page 8
c3 Photo – AS Erwin E. Riess and AB Harold R. Pearce
c5 Photo – Carnation Co. Ltd. employees – Kenneth Brown; Howard Peters; William Schram; Earl Hayward; Leroy Jones
c7 Retirement – Fred G. Morley – Photo
31 March 1962
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Central Elgin Collegiate Institute teachers – David Fisher; David Holmes; Charles Robinson; Gene Corless and Wayne Neal
c6 Photo – Matthew Keagen of St Thomas Parks Department
Page 12
c4 Anniversary – Rev. & Mrs Hill Hamilton of Rodney, 50th – Photo
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Rene VanHende of Copenhagen, 50th
c5 Married – Donald William Findlay to Linda Margaret Ann Gellatly
c5 Married – John G. MacDonald to Dina Pearl Dayus
c7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Earl Dawson of West Lorne, nee Maude Beattie; 50th – Photo
Page 13
c7 Article – Elgin County Museum News by Mrs J. F. Futcher
Page 20
c3 Engagement – Edward Michael Hoecht, son of Michael Hoecht to Barbara Annette Barnum, daughter of James H. Barnum – Photo
c3 Birthday – Mrs Alice Beer of St Thomas, 95th
c3 Photo – Mrs P. S. Dobson; Mrs Ernest Fahner; Mrs H. W. Vyvyan; Mrs R. M. Garner; Mrs R. B. Newbery; Mrs M. B. Park
c5 Baptism – Michelle Kathleen Seburn, daughter of Larry Seburn
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Frank Smith of St Thomas, 60th
c6 Birthday – Mrs J. W. Bean of Simcoe, 82nd; mother of Mrs R. D. Kerman and D. N. Bean; grandmother of Mrs Robert (Bonnie) Chapman and Miss Linda Bean; sister of Miss E. F. Smith
c6 Birthday – Christopher Ostrander, 3rd, son of Mrs Margaret Ostrander
c6 Engagement – Donald Kenneth Lawton, son of Harry E. Lawton to Beverley Anne Dickson, daughter of George Dickson
c6 Engagement – Michael Stephen Brown, son of Leo J. Brown to Carol Anne Aarts, daughter of John Aarts
c6 Engagement – Gerald Ernest Moore, son of Charles Moore to Maggie Mae Nichols, daughter of Orville Nichols
c6 Engagement – John William Holmes, son of William Holmes to Carolyn Diane Danbrook, daughter of Keith Danbrook
c6 Engagement – Theodore Stephens, son of C. H. Stephens to Margaret Eileen Long, daughter of James D. Long
c6 Engagement – Edward Michael Hoecht to Barbara Annette Barnum
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Donald William Findlay – Photo
2 April 1962
Page 1
c1 Died – Marie McDonald, 11 years, Apr 1, daughter of Ramsay McDonald – Photo
c1 Died – Jimmy McDonald, 7 years, Apr 1, son of Ramsay McDonald – Photo
c1 Died – Sharyl McDonald, 3 years, Apr 1, daughter of Ramsay McDonald – Photo
Page 2
c1 Article – J. A. T. Lewis of Oakville – Photo
Page 3
c6 Photo – Al Beattie of Haskett Motors Ltd., 700 Talbot St., St Thomas
Page 6
c3 Died – George R. Chambers, 62 years, Apr 1
c3 Died – Mrs Charles R. Smith, nee Edith Dunford, March 15; daughter of William Dunford
c4 Died – Mrs Edward Sandham, nee Isabelle Nixon, 65th year, Mar 31
c4 Died – Mrs Robert Pugsley, nee Edith Underhill, 54th year, Apr 1
c5 Died – Ernest Havens, 64th, Mar 23, son of Charles & Anna Isobel Havens, nee Overholt
Page 7
c2 Photo – Construction of Kiwanis Manors Seniors Housing, St Thomas; John Brown; Frank Stepaniak; H. O. Harper
c5 Died – Erval Edwin Pyatt, 65th year, Mar 31
c6 Born – Brian Douglas Neal, son of Robert D. Neal; brother of Debra Lynn; Mar 30
c6 Died – George R. Chambers, Apr 1
c6 Died – Mrs Ella Henrietta Thomas Eckel, widow of Dr Christian B. Eckel; mother of Mrs C. Hamilton (Gretchen) Gosse; sister of Henry C. Thomas; grandmother of Stephen and Thomas Gosse; mother-in-law of C. Hamilton Gosse
c6 Died – George Mabee, 62nd year, Apr 1, husband of Mrs Irene Mabee
c8 Funeral – Mrs Mary E. Neal, Mar 31
Page 8
c1 Funeral – Cecil Brown, father of Lyle Brown
c3 Died – Charles Mabee, 62nd year, Apr 1
2 April 1962
Second Section
Page 9
c2 Photo – John Evers and sons Martin and Joseph Evers and friend Martina Meulendyks
c5 Died – Mrs Ella H. Eckel, Apr 1, daughter of Rev Henry A. & Mrs Thomas, nee Fredericka Krause; widow of Christian B. Eckel; sister of Henry Thomas, Ida Thomas, Mrs Martha Shrank, Hannah Thomas, W. I. Thomas; A. E. Thomas, W. F. Thomas, Ezra H. Thomas, Dr Newton O. Thomas and Milton Thomas
c5 Photo – Mrs W. B. Mathers; Alexander Gray; Sheila Piercey; Franki Pannell; Cornelis Opthof; Elaine Keillor; Mrs George Walker
Page 11
c2 Engagement – Donald Whitwam Sanderson, son of William John Sanderson to Marcia Susan Bowen, daughter of Dr Richard John Bowen
Page 15
c3 Photo – Curling Champs – T. W. Clift; Mel Whalen; Everett Jewell; Glenn Patterson; Earl McNames
c3 Photo – Curling Champs – Bud Smalldon; Pat Dale; Reg Brice; Bill Robinson; Paul Marshall
3 April 1962
Page 3
c3 Photo – Jack Knight and Albert McQuiggan; S. M. Butler
Page 6
c1 Died – William Henry Trickett, 88th year, Apr 2
c2 Died – William Webber, 85th year, Apr 1
c3 Funeral – E. D. Moore, Mar 30
c5 Article – Murdock Morrison of Aylmer
Page 7
c2 Died – William Wittet, 78 years, Apr 2, husband of Mrs Delila Wittet, nee Kelly
c4 Died – Hubert (also given as Hilbert) M. Rhame, 55th year, Apr 2, husband of Mrs Violet Louise Rhame
c4 Funeral – Mrs Emma Catherine Olmstead, Apr 2
c4 Died – Charles Mabee, 62nd year, Apr 1
c4 Born – Son of Ted Burnham, Mar 31, brother of Jean and Barbara
c5 Died – George R. Chambers, 62 years, Apr 1
c5 Died – Mrs Ella Henrietta Eckel, Apr 1
c5 Died – Gilbert Ervin Taylor, 62nd year, Apr 2
c5 Memoriam – Herbert ‘Bert’ Seeley, Apr 3 1957, by wife Elsie
c5 Memoriam – John Graham, Apr 3 1951, by daughter and son-in-law Dorothy and Bert Allan
Page 8
c4 Died – Mrs Phebe (Birdie) Crossett, 92nd year, Apr 2, widow of James A. Crossett
c5 Photo – New fire truck for village of Rodney; William Britton, fire chief; old truck is sold to Port Burwell
3 April 1962
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Pte. Donald W. Hall; Pte. Frederick W. Chatterson; Sgt. William F. Doggett
c5 Photo – George W. Laing; G. E. Grindlay; Charles Henry
Page 11
c3 Photo – Dr & Mrs E. L. Brown; Dr. & Mrs McLay Miller; Dr Arthur Post
c6 Engagement – Lawrence Wayne Donnelly, son of Ferman Donnelly to Dorothy Lorna Finch, daughter of Mrs William Beecroft – Photo
Page 16
c1 Photo – Economy Shoe Store winners – Mrs Erie Potts; G. L. McNeil; Mrs R. C. Chapman; Mrs R. Lavoie; Mrs H. Simmons; Miss Brenda Burgess; Mrs Bessie Grieve
c2 Photo – Staff of Economy Shoe Store, Talbot St., St Thomas – Miss Donna Vent; Jack State; Mrs Doris MacPherson
4 April 1962
Page 3
c1 Photo – Mrs Doreen Lee and Mrs A. Winter
Page 5
c6 Photo – Maurice Kirshin of Haskett Motors Ltd., 700 Talbot St., St Thomas
Page 6
c3 Photo – Miss Judy Teeple; Miss Ricky Schapp; Mrs Ezra Johnson; Mrs Robert Howey; Mrs Howard Wilcox; Mrs Wilbert Locker
c3 Photo – Mrs David Beveridge; Mrs George Buchner; Miss Marlene Smith
Page 7
c2 Retirement – Rev A. D. Boa of Port Stanley – Photo
c3 Died – Barbara Ann Riddell, daughter of Harold W, & Grace Riddell, nee Clarke
c3 Died – Gilbert Ervin Taylor, Apr 2
c7 Died – Barbara Ann Riddell, 10th year, Apr 3
Page 8
c3 Photo – Miss Marion Thomson; Mrs A. Bareham; Mrs Keith Bodkin
Page 14
c4 Photo – Susan Gilbert and Steven Vidler of Locke’s School
4 April 1962
Second Section
Page 17
c1 Photo – Grade 8 Safety Patrol students of Union Public School – Wayne Welch; Pamela Page; Lorraine Tokarz; Pat Clark; Pat Jamieson; Phyllis Sweedland; Lynn Baldwin; Carol Lindzon; Wayne Garrett; Brian Hindley; Harold Burke; Leslie Shelley; Roxanna Hindley; Margo Garrett; Shirley Burke; Sharon Fishleigh; David Vaughn; Joe Cauthorpe; Kenneth Brown; Jim LaForge; Chris Ingram; John Sanders; Bill Freele, principal; Fred J. Cronkite, organizer; Hal Kemp, manager; Bob Truman, president
c4 Died – Brian Aiken, 2 years, Apr 3, son of Kenneth Aiken
Page 19
c1 Photo – St Thomas Minor Hockey Midget Team – Bruce Hammond; Doug Bell; Rich McClenaghan; Don Bell; Gary Wren; Gary Knight; Sonny Vardon; Peter White; Hug Watson; Ronald Zellas; Paul Langley; Leroy Waite, coach
c5 Photo – St Thomas Minor Hockey Midget Champs – Rich Aylsworth; Ron Preston; Fred Daymond; George Wilkinson; Brian Kirk; Ron Malton; Kit Henderson, co-coach; Bill Boyer; Larry Gilmour; Bob Fawcett; Bob Winter; Ron McCormick; Bill Dewar; Bruce Marshall Jim Somerville; absent Jack Gooding, co-coach
5 April 1962
Page 2
c1 Photo – Fred Charlton; William Harvey; J. A. Ferguson; Cy McIlhargey; Albert Bowman
Page 7
c3 Died – Mrs Mary Jane Swift, 98 years, Apr 5; widow of William H. Swift – Photo
c3 Article – National Research Council Scholarships – Ross E. Williams; T. Ralph Hollands; George H Watts – Photo
c4 Died – Bruce Allen Norton 54th year, Apr 4, husband of Mrs Alma Norton, nee Warne
c4 Memoriam – Richard Thomas Kessel, Apr 4 1953, by daughter Helene
c4 Memoriam – James W. Panther, Feb 12 1952 and Edith E. Panther, Apr 4 1957, by Monetta, Leota and Mark
c5 Funeral – Mrs Ella H. Eckel, Apr 4
c5 Funeral – Erval E. Pyatt, Mar 3
c6 Died – Barbara Ann Riddell, 10th year, Apr 3
c6 Died – Mrs Mary Jane Swift, Apr 5
5 April 1962
Second Section
Page 11
c4 Article – Chris G. Forberg of London and formerly of St Thomas
c4 Died – Leo Roger Joynt, 45 years, Apr 5
c5 Article – Donald A. McKellar, son of Dr H. E. McKellar – Photo
c5 Photo – Mrs Lahla Craik; Miss Ruth Prowse; C. N. Clarke
Page 12
c3 Photo – Miss Barbara Davies of St Thomas
Page 14
c1 Photo – A. E. ‘Alf’ Pritchard of Alpine Dairy Bar and Pritchard Motor Sales, Corner First Ave and Chestnut
c5 Photo – Glenn & June Mildren of Mildren’s Alpine Dairy Bar, Corner First Ave. and Chestnut
6 April 1962
Page 5
c6 Photo – George Bailey of Haskett Motors Ltd., 100 Talbot St., St Thomas
Page 6
c3 Photo – Clarence Slaught; Walter Thomas; Miss Berniece Sinden; Ton Axelson
c5 Died – Miss Kathleen E. Trim, 50th year, Apr 5, daughter of Fred & Charlotte Trim
Page 7
c2 Died – John T. Liddle, Apr 5, husband of Mrs Esther Liddle, nee Wallace; father of Miss Linda Liddle; brother of Mrs Percy (Nellie) Martyn
c3 Died – Andrew Kirkham Stavert, 66th year, husband of Mrs Sarah Sinclair Orr Stavert; father of Daniel O. Stavert; Andrew Sinclair Stavert; George Leslie Stavert; Alexander Frame Stavert and Mrs Mary Frame Burns, wife of Dr D. Malcolm J. Burns; brother of Robert Stavert, Mrs J. E. Gelly and Mrs Mary Wellwood
c3 Died – Octaaf Stoop, 64 years, Apr 6, son of Florent Stoop; husband of Mrs Mathildes Stoop, nee Weam; father of August Stoop; brother of Mrs Maurice (Antoinette) VanBasplaer; grandfather of Mary, Tilly, Ann and Donny;
c3 Born – Marna Lynne Berry, daughter of Marvin & Margaret Berry, nee Earl; sister of Michael; Mar 18
c4 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Ion, 76 years, April 5, widow of Mike Ion
c4 Memoriam – Edna Maud Kessel, Apr 6 1943, by daughter Helene
c4 Memoriam – Horace Davies, Apr 6 1959
c5 Funeral – Charles L. Mabee, Apr 4
c5 Funeral – Gilbert E. Taylor, Apr 5
c6 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Ion, Apr 5
c6 Died – Mrs Mary Jane Swift, Apr 5
c6 Died – Miss Kathleen E. Trim, Apr 5
6 April 1962
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – School children from Mount Elgin School, Muncey Indian Reserve
c1 Photo – Mr & Mrs Enoch Hill of Muncey Indian Reserve; Prime Minister Diefenbaker
c5 Inquest – Death of Leo R. Joynt of Port Stanley
Page 12
c3 Photo – Mrs G. Bateman; Mrs E. Isard; Mrs Diefenbaker; Miss Frances Millard
Page 14
c3 Photo – Jim Cooke; Harry MacLeod; Mr & Mrs Warren Webster; Harry Warren; Bob Poag; Cliff Marshall
Page 15
c1 Photo – St Thomas Minor Hockey Bantam Champs – Jack Taylor; Mark Gilmour; Tommy Allen; Joe Sleegers; Bryan Fowler; Hugh McCoubrey; Rick Lovelock; Turk Medcalfe; Pete McFadden; Tim Pearce; Bob Jackson; Howie Thomas; Tom Swindells, coach; Steve Black; Walter Gic; Jim Brown; Bob Peart; Paul Lovelock, coach; Dave Tales
c1 Photo – St Thomas Minor Hockey Squirt Champs – Jeff Lozon; Jim Smith; David Stewart; David Eastwood; Randy Baker; Robert Pearson; Brian Yeo; Mike Derrough; Rickey Newson; Paul Murray; John Haazen; Tim Yeo; Rickey McTaggart; Cliff Stewart, coach; Bill Allen, coach
c3 Photo – St Thomas Minor Hockey PeeWee Champs – Jim Barber; Steve Lippold; Jim Wise Jr.; Steve Gurton; John Timewell; Bob Windsor; Ron Wise; Jim Wise, coach; Paul Whistlecraft; Wayne McCormick; Stan Spencer; Archie McCormick; Tom Paton; John Bate; absent – Roy Yeo, John Jones, Tom Sargent
c3 Photo – St Thomas Minor Hockey PeeWee team – Rodger Mitchel; Fred Jewell; Jim O’Grady; David Forbes; George Kinsman; Glen Sutherland, coach; Scott Millard; Dan Smith; Jim Sutherland; John Fowler; Randy Dunlop; Allan Willard; Ken Forsyth; Brian Crossett; Bruce Parker; Laurie Dunlop, coach; absent Mike Moser
c5 Photo – St Thomas Minor Hockey Bantam Runnersup – Wayne McAteer; Larry Scidmore; Taze Palmer; Gary Trickett; Bill Reichheld; Jim LaForge; Ken Brown; Ricky Booker; Harry Warren; Wayne Bennwell; John Moore; Bill Warren; Rex Scidmore, coach; Phil Ruhl; Robert Cunningham; Jim Spriggs; Ron Bennwell; Brian MacGorman
c5 Photo – St Thomas Minor Hockey Squirt Champs – Stuart Smith; Jamie Hodge; John Brown; Bill Polisak; John Hubbell; Randy Erwin; Rick Elliott; Gary Turner; Robert Groves; Paul Brooks; Scott Roberts; Jim McLachlan; Michael Bayne; Wayne Myers; Ted Rivington; Jim Rivington, coach; Pete Polisak, coach
7 April 1962
Page 3
c3 Photo – Central Elgin Collegiate Institute Band
Page 6
c1 Article – Mr & Mrs Donald McFarlane of Orwell – Purple Martin Houses – Photo
c3 Died – Mrs Selena May Nesbitt, nee Maynard, Apr 5, widow of Joseph Nesbitt
c6 Photo – East Elgin Secondary School Spring Prom King and Queen – David Tuff, son of John Tuff and Joanne Rombough, daughter of A. Rombough; Mary Gay Pettibone 1961 Queen; Heather Findlay, flower presenter
Page 7
c2 Memoriam – Mrs Mary Ann Murray, April 8 1959
c2 Memoriam – Mary Ann Newsome, Apr 7 1958, by Jess, Ivah, Lois and Tom
c3 Died – Mrs Walter (Etta) Pollard, 70th year, Apr 6
c3 Died – Mrs Loretta Durdle, 85 years, Apr 7
c3 Died – Octaaf Stoop, 64 years, Apr 6, husband of Mrs Mathildes Stoop, nee Weam; father of Mrs Maurice (Antoinette) VanBasplaer
c5 Photo – Dr B. J. Coborn and Miss Edith Horton
c6 Died – Mrs Loretta Durdle, Apr 7
c6 Funeral – Barbara Ann Riddell
Page 8
c1 Photo – 91 Honor Students of the West Elgin District High School – Bart Hewings; Peter Green; David McDougall; Carl Vanseader; Hugo Langeraet; Ken Walker; Ted Melnyk; Henry Sieders; Archibald Campbell; James Hay; Glenn Miller; Bill Lippold; Richard Cook; John McLarty; Margaret Graham; Janice Doan; Julie Fodor; Kathy Felder; Sharon Campbell; Gwen McCallum; Margaret Fodor; Dale Andrulionis; Pat Johnston; Linda Hula; Brenda Dymock; Ruth Ann DeGraw; Sharon Campbell; Judith Campbell; Anna Mae Stinson; Helen Biga; Gayle Carruthers; Elizabeth Reeves; Maria Miletaski; Doris Gilkes; Caroline Tunks; Helen McDougall; Anne Carruthers; Dianne McMillan; Helen McMurchy; Shirley Roach; Florence Campbell; Norma Kelly; Marlene Duriancik; Ellen Robson; Donna Gibson; Olga Melnyk; Laura Jane Anderson; Karen Griffin; Carol Schliehauf; Catherine Johnson; Greta Veldhuis; Beverley Lamb; Geraldine VanDyk; Diana Matchett; Linda Johnston; Janice Marie Bury; Bonnie Felder; Linda Tarr; Janet Tuffin; Pat Leverington Richard Staddon; Frank Ford; Tom Lemon; George Berdan; Byron Fluker; Gary Smith; Vaughan Peckham; Gabriel Gal; Ken Hawksby; Maurice Giles; Zigmantas Mockus; Thomas Drummelsmith; John Ripley; Gintarius Jocius; Bill Niefer; David McDonald; Edmond VanDooren
c3 Article – Robert Bagley of West Lorne – Photo
c4 Photo – Miss Barbara Cummings
Page 19
c1 Article – Eber Rice, son of Eber J. Rice
7 April 1962
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Article – Alphonse Nacevitch of Rodney – Photo
c5 Photo – Evelyn Lakos, age 6 years, daughter of Leslie Lakos of St Thomas
c7 Article – Kenneth Attwood of St Thomas
Page 12
c3 Married – Frank James Guarascia, son of Frank Joseph Guarascia to Charlotte Elizabeth Henry, daughter of Arnold W. Henry
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Roy Inch of St Thomas – 35th
c5 Married – Edward James Davies, son of John Davies to Alice Eleanor Smith, daughter of Harry W. Smith
Page 13
c7 Married – William Paul Barber, son of William Charles Barber to Pauline Ann Milligan, daughter of William Mack Milligan
c8 Married – Peter John Cohoe, son of Edward Cohoe to Sheila May Merritt, daughter of Nelson S. Merritt
Page 15
c1 Photo – Ladies Curling Champs – Mrs Charles Wondolowski; Mrs Tom Pullen; Mrs Edwin Brown; Mrs Robert W. Johnson Jr.; absent Mrs Fred Binns
c6 Photo – Ladies Curling Champs – Mr S. A. Mortin; Mrs Robert W. Johnson Jr.; Mrs Bruce Lyle; Mrs R. G. Farley; Mrs Harold Birch
Page 20
c2 Engagement – Leslie Bland Webster, son of L. Bland Webster to Glenyss Dawn Phibbs, daughter of Glen Phibbs – Photo
c2 Engagement – George Campbell Hendry, son of Harold C. Hendry to Patricia Anne Gourley, daughter of James C. Gourley
c2 Engagement – Peter Vandenbrock, son of John Vandenbrock to Ria Vanderwyst, daughter of Peter Vanderwyst
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George Tatchell of Mimico – 25th
9 April 1962
Page 3
c4 Article – Elgin Museum News by Mrs J. R. Futcher
Page 6
c2 Died – Charles Bundy, 76th year, Apr 7
c2 Died – Russell Pembleton, 55th year, Apr 6, son of Mrs Elsie Hayes; husband of Mrs Helen Pembleton, nee Barnum; father of Shirley and Dorothy Pembleton
c3 Photo – Belmont Hockey Awards – Ron Taylor; Ken Smith; Keith Kennedy, coach; Dwayne Hilton; Jim McKeen
Page 7
c1 Died – Miss Daisy Hobbs, 60th year, sister of Thomas Hobbs
c1 Died – Harold H. Lediet, 73rd year, Apr 8, husband of Mrs Grace Lediet; father of Mrs Maxwell (Noreen) Mote; step-father of John W. Struckett, James and Stewart and Fred and Mrs Clifford (Grace) Karges, Mrs Stanley (Joan) Tuckwood and Mrs Leonard (Dorothy) Chadwick; brother of Mrs Maisie Atchison, William and Norman Lediet
c1 Born – Charles Byron Fearn Jr., son of Charles Fearn; brother of Charlotte, Sheila and Rosemary; Apr 8
c2 Died – Mrs Gertrude Patterson, 78 years, Apr 7, wife of William Patterson
c3 Funeral – Mrs Mary J. Swift, Apr 7
c3 Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth Ion, Apr 7
c3 Died – Mrs Lily Pearl Eastman, Apr 8, wife of Earl Eastman
c3 Died – Mrs Lillie Evans, Apr 7, wife of William T. Evans; mother of William Stephen; grandmother of Donald William Evans; sister of Mrs A. E. Hollingshead
c3 Died – Mrs May Mackenzie Freeman, 80th year, April 8, widow of Vernon Freeman
c4 Died – Mrs Dorothy O. Mills, 49 years, Apr 7, widow of Russell S. Mills
c4 Died – Mrs Gertrude Patterson, Apr 7
c4 Memoriam – John E. Bolton, Apr 9 1959
c4 Died – Mrs May Freeman, Apr 8
c8 Died – Mrs Earl Eastman, Apr 8
c8 Died – Mrs Francis Pye, 92nd year, widow of Alfred Pye; mother of Mrs Gordon J. Nicol and Mrs Walter Tirrell
9 April 1962
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Article – 4 St Thomas Law Students – Miss Marianne Barry, daughter of Mayor Vincent A. Barrie; James R. Carrie, son of Dr D. S. Carrie; Mendel M. Green, son of A. Green; William K. A. McKay, son of W. Scott McKay – Photo
c5 Died – Mrs Dorothy O. Mills, Apr 7 – Photo
c6 Photo – Bryan Tandy and Susan Reynolds
c8 Article – Rev. Reginald A. Joselyn of St Thomas
Page 11
c3 Married – Philip Reece, son of Howard Reece to Clara Gloria Ruth Glover, sister of John H. Glover
Page 13
c4 Photo – Early Bird Golfers at St Thomas Public Golf Course – John Slota; Brian Fritsch; Ray Galloway; Ray Polley
Page 16
c4 Died – Mrs Katherine Cobban, nee Roewmmele, 79 years, Apr 7, widow of Edward A. Cobban
10 April 1962
Page 2
c1 Article – Roland Mervin Locke of Port Burwell on trial for attempted murder on his mother-in-law Mrs Ada Visaw
c7 Birthday – Daniel Grosebeck of St Thomas, 96 years – Photo
Page 3
c3 Photo – Ellen Robson; Wilfred Morrish; Gabriel Gat
Page 5
c1 Photo – Mrs G. O. Howse of St Thomas
c3 Photo – Alex J. Peake; Kemp Glanville; Dawson Winchester; Gary Cruickshank
c4 Article – Gary Cruickshank of St Thomas Optimist Club
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Dewey Cook, 83rd year, Apr 8
c3 Photo – Donald Durkee; Mrs John Hill; Sharon Lauckner; Mrs Jean Clayton; Mrs Meg Daniels
Page 7
c3 Died – Mrs Lola Beatrice Proctor, nee Toombs, 72nd year, Apr 10, widow of John J. Proctor
c4 Memoriam – Albert H. Pfander, Apr 10 1959, by Dale, Lee and Gerry
c5 Died – Mrs Lily Peal Eastman, Apr 8
c5 Died – Mrs Mae Freeman, Apr 8
c5 Died – Mrs Lola Beatrice Proctor, Apr 10
Page 8
c1 Died – John Hannigan, Apr 6, father of Mrs Clarence Moore
10 April 1961
Second Section
Page 9
c3 Photo – Joseph Jeffery, Paul G. Jefferies; G. Percy Spackman; Douglas E. Gerrard; C. Harvey Jay; Mayra Vincent A. Barrie
c3 Photo – Times Journal Carriers win trip – George Deverell; Mike Butler; Charles Lewis; Robert Facey; Jeff Waldschmidt – Photo
Page 10
c5 Photo – Robert Bagley; Douglas Campbell; Harold Winkworth; Harland Miller; all of IGA, St Thomas
Page 14
c4 Photo – St Thomas Barons Hockey Team
c5 Photo – John Hall; Keith Kewley; Stan Moore
Page 18
c1 Photo – Interior of Edythe Shoppe, St Thomas
11 April 1962
Page 3
c3 Died – A. John Baker, 86 years, Apr 11, son of William Baker; widow of Mrs E. M. Bedford Baker ad Mrs Jennie Pembleton Baker
c3 Died – Mrs Vivian Liddle, Apr 11, wife of Harvey Liddle
Page 5
c6 Photo – Ed Compton of Haskett Motors Ltd., 700 Talbot St., St Thomas
Page 6
c3 Funeral – Mrs Loretta Durdle, Apr 9
c3 Funeral – Miss Kathleen E. Trim, Apr 7
c3 Funeral – Octaaf Stoop, Apr 9
Page 7
c3 Died – David Warren Ross, 61 years, Apr 10 – Photo
c3 Memoriam – Kenneth E. Green, Apr 11 1956
c4 Died – Lyle E. Trethewey, 40 years, Apr 10, husband of Mrs Olive E. ‘Betty’ Trethewey; father of Mrs Ronald (Joanne) Alexander, Doreen Elizabeth, Susan Ann, Martin Charles and James Lyle Trethewey; brother of Mrs Thomas (Lois) Clancy, Mrs Erma Morgan and Wilfred R. Trethewey
c5 Died – Mrs William H. McIntyre, 53 years, Apr 10
c5 Died – Mrs Lillian W. Hankinson, 70th year, Apr 9, wife of B. H. Hankinson
c5 Funeral – Mrs Dorothy O. Mills, Apr 10
c5 Funeral – Mrs Gertrude Patterson, Apr 10
c5 Funeral – Allan R. Leith, Apr 2
c6 Died – Ernest Leroy Baker, 79th year, Apr 10, husband of Mrs Lola Baker
c6 Died – A. John Baker, Apr 11
c6 Died – Mrs Vivian Liddle, Apr 11, wife of Harvey Liddle
c6 Died – Mrs Dorothy B. McIntyre, Apr 10
c6 Died – Mrs Lola Beatrice Proctor, Apr 10
c6 Died – David Warren Ross, Apr 10
c6 Died – Lyle E. Trethewey, Apr 10
Page 8
c4 Died – Ernest Leroy Baker, Apr 10 – Photo
c6 Died – Gordon Chalk, 60th year, Apr 10 – Photo
c7 Died – Leo Rogers Joynt, Apr 5
11 April 1962
Second Section
Page 15
c1 Photo – Shaw’s Ice Cream Ltd. establishes dairy farm; Ian Yeandle; Larry Shaw
c1 Photo – Carl Shaw; Larry Shaw; Bill Dufty; Construction of Shaw’s Ice Cream Ltd. dairy farm purchased from Thomas Trojek of St Thomas
c7 Photo – Constable William Whisken and lost child named Kim
c8 Article – Trial of Kenneth Raymond Summerhayes of St Thomas convicted in the knife slaying of Mrs May Wilson
Page 17
c1 Article – Mr & Mrs George H. Richardson of St Thomas
Page 23
c4 Photo – Gene Bear and Warren Anger of Mer-Lin Motors Ltd., St Thomas
12 April 1962
Page 6
c4 Funeral – Wilfred Gordon Chalk, 60 years, Apr 13
c6 Article – Jerald Kipp, age 19 years
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Annie Morgan, 82 years, Apr 11, widow of Fred Morgan
c2 Died – Mrs Grace Stuart, 81 years, Apr 11, widow of Allen Stuart; sister of Guss Bonnette
c3 Funeral – Mrs Lily Pearl Eastman, Apr 11
c3 Funeral – John A. Black, Apr 9
c4 Funeral – Mrs May Freeman, Apr 11
c5 Memoriam – Earl Soper, Apr 12 1950, by wife Bessie
c5 Memoriam – Mrs Ada Brown, nee Young, Apr 12 1961
c5 Died – Ernest Leroy Baker, Apr 10
c5 Died – A. John Baker, Apr 11
c5 Died – Wilfred Gordon Chalk, Apr 10
c5 Died – Mrs Vivian Liddle, Apr 11
c6 Died – Mrs Dorothy B. McIntyre, Apr 10
c6 Died – David Warren Ross, Apr 10
c6 Died – Mrs Grace Stuart, Apr 11
c6 Died – Lyle E. Trethewey, Apr 10
c6 Born – Daughter of Sylvio Girouard, Apr 11
c6 Born – John Brent Alexander McKenzie, son of John & Donna McKenzie, nee Brooks; brother of Marsha Rose; Apr 7
Page 9
c1 Died – Cecilia Ferreria, 2 1/2 months, Apr 8, daughter of Joaquin Ferreria
c2 Died – Arthur Trudell, 58 years, Apr 11
Page 12
c1 Funeral – Mrs W. T. Evans, Apr 10
12 April 1962
Second Section
Page 13
c2 Article – Rev Ronald Mathewman of Aylmer – Photo
c3 Photo – Harold E. Stafford; Mrs Betty Stafford; Hon. Paul Hellyer; Lloyd Gurr
c4 Inquest – Walter Lloyd, age 56 years, of St Thomas
c7 Article – Robert G. Truman of Aylmer – Photo
Page 19
c4 Article – Remodel of Olympia Restaurant, 389 Talbot St., St Thomas; Jim Milles & George Chaioros – Photo
13 April 1962
Page 3
c7 Advertisement – Gilchrist Coffee Shop, 241 Ross St. (at Locust), St Thomas
Page 5
c6 Photo – Jerry Wadley of Haskett Motors Ltd, 700 Talbot St., St Thomas
Page 6
c1 Article – Rev C. C. Strachan of Richmond – Photo
Page 7
c2 Died – Kenneth Patrick Stokes, 14 years, Apr 13
c2 Died – Harry Bobier, 86 years, April 13 – Photo
c3 Died – William H. Mathison, 86 years, Apr 17
c3 Funeral – Mrs Lola Proctor, Apr 12
c4 Died – Mrs Lillian Ostrander, 80th year, Apr 11, widow of Guy Ostrander
c4 Died – Mrs Salome Neff, 81 years, Apr 12, widow of Ura Neff
c4 Died – George Frederick Ayling, 69th year, Apr 12, husband of Mrs Mary Millrick Ayling; father of Mrs Richard (Marion) Crawford; brother of William Ayling; grandfather of Vicky, Michael and Stephen George
c4 Died – Harry Bobier, Apr 13
c4 Died – A. John Baker, Apr 11
c4 Died – William H. Mathison, Apr 12
c4 Died – Miss Jessie McColl, Apr 12
c5 Died – Mrs Salome Neff, Apr 12
c5 Died – Mrs Lillian Ostrander, Apr 11
c5 Died – John I. Stewart, 79 year, Apr 13, husband of Mrs Lillian Stewart – Photo
c5 Died – John I. Stewart, Apr 13
c5 Died – Lyle E. Trethewey, Apr 10
c5 Born – Michael Scott Fogal, son of P. J. Beverly Fogal, nee Hann; brother of Nancy and Kathy; Apr 11
c5 Born – Heather Michele Hepburn, daughter of Peter & Helen Hepburn, nee Perry, Apr 12
c6 Memoriam – Tyrell S. Decow, Apr 13 1961
c6 Memoriam – Lawrence Lampman, Apr 13 1960, by wife Rebecca
Page 8
c3 Photo – Mrs Ray Waters; Mrs Varley Cosan
c6 Photo – Mrs L. M. Bradley; Mrs Gordon Haddock; Mrs Glen Gorton
Page 10
c5 Advertisement – Spring Opening of Food ‘n’ Foam Drive-In, top of Sandymount; Photo of new speaker system
13 April 1962
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Article – Construction of New Friendship School, St Thomas
c1 Photo – Bill Turvey and Mitch Palmer of the Public Utilities Commission install lights at New York Central Softball Diamond
c3 Photo – Reeve John B. Wilson of South Dorchester; Norman Chaplow, assistant road superintendent; Reeve George Brown of Malahide; George Spencer of Department of Highways; Ward C. D. Phillips of Bayham; Reeve Lloyd Elliott of West Lorne; Reeve F. J. Nimmo of Southwold; R. G. Moore, county engineer; Reeve Mason Tansley of Yarmouth
c6 Photo – Dr I. B. R. Duncan; Mrs John Smale; Harry Braiden
Page 12
c1 Died – George Frederick Ayling, 68 years, Apr 12, husband of Mrs Mary Ayling, nee Millrick
Page 13
c3 Photo – Drawing of new Royal Bank of Canada, Rodney
c8 Died – Miss Jessie McColl, Apr 12
Page 17
c3 Photo – Curling Champs – Bill Braun; Bernie Dunn; Harold Fry; Ab Hammond
c3 Photo – Curling Champs – Stan Curtis; Harold Birch; Dave Thwaites; Ed Smith
Page 20
c2 Photo – St Thomas Curling Club Executive – Lloyd McMahon; Forbes Raven; Garvey Dowler; Tom Pullen; Bill Speight; Harold Frye; Don Gilbert; Gib Johnson; Bill Dufty; John Ayling; absent Eric Allan
14 April 1962
Page 3
c1 Photo – Shedden Minor Hockey PeeWee and Bantam Champs – Keith Orchard, PeeWee coach; Ron Pearn; David Lyons; Bruce Smith, Bantam coach; Ted Silcox, organizer
c6 Photo – Sq. Ldr. Reginald A. Swartz; Gr. Capt. A. G. Dagg
Page 6
c3 Photo – John Ball of Aylmer and son Johnnie, age 3 years
c4 Article – Pharmacist John Ball of Aylmer and Model Shipbuilding hobby
Page 7
c3 Funeral – David W. Ross, Apr 13
c3 Funeral – Ernest L. Baker, Apr 13
c4 Funeral – Mrs Dorothy B. McIntyre, Apr 13
c5 Died – George Frederick Ayling, Apr 12
c5 Died – William H. Mathison, Apr 12
c5 Died – John I. Stewart, Apr 13
c6 Born – Daughter of Claude & Mrs Bell, nee Butler; sister of twins Donna & Debra; Apr 13
c6 Memoriam – Thomas Allan, Apr 14 !954, by sons Clarence Lawrence and Bert
c6 Memoriam – Mrs Eva Rice, Apr 14 1955 by son Don and Pauline
Page 9
c1 Photo – Lt. Col. John Ellis; Hal Kemp; Robert Truman; Frank Wood
c1 Photo – Mrs A. A. McCormick; Connie Reed; Ray Williams; Linda Rankin
c5 Photo – Stuart H. Phoenix of Belmont, N. D. P. candidate; C. H. Millard; Howard Branscombe; Stanley Parachoniak
Page 10
c1 Died – John Henning, 90th year, widow of Mrs Jessie Henning, nee Lees;
c2 Article – Elgin Museum News, by Mrs J. R. Futcher
14 April 1962
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Lloyd Hopper of Kingsmill
c1 Photo – Armond Oxley of Talbotville
c1 Photo – James Noland and George Dennis of Yarmouth
c5 Photo – Ernest Shingler on farm of Roy Johnson, Hillcrest Road
c5 Photo – Clifton Parker; Leslie Somerville and son Michael
Page 12
c4 Engagement – William Barber to Pauline Ann Milligan
c4 Birthday – Rod Bennett, 4th, son of Mrs R. Bennett; brother of Susan Bennett
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Ed Smith of Windsor, 50th, nee Annie Humphries of St Thomas; parents of Mrs Beatrice Brown, Mrs M. F. (Audrey) McHugh, Mrs Edward (Marion) Knaus III and Lawrence Smith
Page 20
c6 Engagement – Patrick George Diamond, son of Patrick Lowell Diamond to Jan Ann McCaffery, daughter of Michael J. McCaffery
c6 Engagement – Hendrik Vanderhorst, son of Gerrit Metsloar to Norma Ivy Cairns, daughter of Robert Cairns
c6 Engagement – Richard Guenther, son of Rudi Guenther to Margaret Sofi Tauss, daughter of Conrad Tauss
c6 Engagement – James Arthur Nicli, son of Arthur Nicli to Lucille Marie Beaudry, daughter of Elphege Beaudry
c7 Photo – Joan Ann McCaffery and Patrick George Diamond
c7 Photo – Margret Sofi Tauss and Richard Guenther
16 April 1962
Page 5
c6 Photo – Hec Gilbert of Haskett Motors Ltd., 700 Talbot St., St Thomas
Page 6
c3 Photo – J. Morley Colling; Mrs C. B. Monteith; Fred Kaiser; Herbert A. Stevens; Rev Fred C. Bayes
Page 7
c2 Died – William Verne Harris, 31st year, Apr 15
c3 Died – Frederick J. Eastabrook, 70 years, Apr 15
c3 Born – William Victor Hall, son of Roy & Sandra Hall, nee Stirling, Apr 16
c3 Born – Stephen John Kozachuk, son of John & Dorothy Kozachuk; brother of Paul; Apr 12
c3 Born – Son of Douglas & Mrs Walker, nee Morphy, Apr 14; deceased
c3 Memoriam – Jack E. Balsdon, Apr 16 1956
c3 Memoriam – Elizabeth Harris, Apr 16 1913; Thomas Harris, July 15 1931, by daughter-in-law Mrs Lottie Harris
c3 Memoriam – Eva Rice, Apr 14 1955, by daughter Muriel and son Marvin
c3 Legal – Mr & Mrs John & Lynn Koola of St Thomas
c4 Died – E. Wallace Herbert, 65th year, Apr 14
c4 Funeral – Mrs Lillian Ostrander, Apr 14
c4 Funeral – Mrs Salome Neff, Apr 14
c4 Funeral – A. John Baker, Apr 14
c4 Funeral – Lyle E. Trethewey, Apr 14
c5 Died – Mrs James Minler, nee May Widerhold Hill, 58 years, Apr 14, daughter of Ephraim Hill; sister of Orval Hill, Mrs Harold (Mabel) Moodie and Mrs Beatrice Chalmers
c6 Died – Frank Treherne, 85 years, Apr 16, father of Mrs Elvin (Florence) Wisson
c6 Died – Frederick D. Eastabrook, Apr 15
c6 Died – William Verne Harris, Apr 15
c6 Died – Fred Little, 79 years, Apr 14
Page 8
c2 Died – Alexander E. Purcell, 92nd year, Apr 14
c2 Died – Roy Ward, 76th year, Apr 14
16 April 1962
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Douglas Penwarden; Yvonne Danniels; Brian Morrison; Ronald King; Cheryl Legue; Well Bugler; Michael Koleada
c1 Died – Fred Little, Apr 14 – Photo
c2 Photo – G. Almekinders of St Thomas on the farm of Dr K. M. McGregor
c6 Photo – Post Office employees – O. R. Berdan; Robert Clarke; Arthur Freeman; Stanley Robinson
17 April 1962
Page 6
c3 Died – Mrs Sarah Cowell, 91st year, Apr 16, widow of Lambert B. Cowell
c3 Funeral – Mrs Harvey Liddle, Apr 13
Page 7
c3 Died – George W. Beamer, 80th year, Apr 16, husband of Mrs Carrie L. Beamer, nee Wanless; father of Mrs Elmer L. (Barbara) Johnston; brother of Charles, Lloyd and Ada Beamer
c3 Died – Frederick D. Eastabrook, Apr 15
c3 Died – William Verne Harris, Apr 15
c3 Legal – John & Lynn Koola of St Thomas
c3 Legal – Frank Theresa Mary Szucs of St Thomas
c4 Died – Steven Allen Lunn, 8 years, Apr 16, son of Russell K. Lunn
c4 Born – Mark Douglas Harrison, son of James & Mrs Harrison, nee Taylor; brother of Karen; Apr 13
c4 Born – Susan Elizabeth Margetts, daughter of G. H. Margetts, Apr 14
c5 Article – Harvey W. Scarff of St Thomas – Photo
c5 Funeral – Miss Jessie McColl, Apr 14
c5 Funeral – Harry Bobier, Apr 16
c5 Funeral – William H. Mathison, Apr 16
c5 Funeral – John I. Stewart, Apr 16
c6 Memoriam – Mrs Mary (Dan) Clibborn, Apr 17 1953
c8 Died – Robert F. Reed, 58 years, Apr 17, son of James & Gertrude Reed, nee Jarvis; brother of Clarence, Charles, Gordon and Earle Reed and Mrs W. H. (Victoria) Lewis
17 April 1962
Second Section
Page 13
c3 Photo – E. Gordon Shafer; Fred Longthorne; R. S. Heard; J. W. Carson; F. C. Ackert; Andrew Kean
c6 Photo – Miss Mary Ellen Clinansmith; Miss Angie Traichevich; Mrs Rosamond Trowhill
c8 Article – Lt. R. G. Capern, son of W. H. Capern – Photo
Page 15
c3 Photo – Ladies Bowling Champs – Mrs Stuart Graham; Mrs Milton Pearson; Mrs R. W. Rankin; Mrs Harold Spackman; Mrs Allan Allen; absent Miss Marion Still
Page 20
Photo – Fenn & LaFond Quality Meat Market, 527 Talbot St., St Thomas; Len LaFond, owner; Bill Bowlby; Sam Culbertson
18 April 1962
Page 5
c6 Photo – Norm Smith of Haskett Motors Ltd., 700 Talbot St., St Thomas
Page 6
c3 Photo – Dr William Cresswell; Ian Stubbs; Robert Sinden; Donald Bunjeva; Kenneth McEwen; Ricky King; Paul Rice; Douglas Davis
Page 7
c3 Photo – Mrs Helen Ferguson of St Thomas
c3 Funeral – Fred Little, Apr 17
c3 Funeral – George F. Ayling, Apr 16
c3 Died – Steven Allen Lunn, Apr 16
c3 Died – Robert F. Reed, Apr 17
c3 Died – Gilbert Rickwood, 78th year, Apr 17
c4 Memoriam – Harry Ideson, Apr 18 1959, by wife Elizabeth, son Bob, daughter Marilyn, daughter-in-law Florence and grandsons Bruce and Brad
c5 Died – Gilbert Rickwood, Apr 17
c5 Born – Debbie Jane Hambleton, daughter of Bruce Hambleton; sister of Ken, Brucie and Laurie Lyn; Apr 16
c5 Born – Son of J. R. & Mrs Irvine, nee Griffith, Apr 16
c8 Article – James R. Walker of St Thomas – Photo
Page 10
c2 Photo – Pupil from Grade 3 & 4 of Holy Angels’ Separate School – Michael Waters; John VandenBroek; Lawrence Gagnier; John Aarts; Jan Zucklinski; Denis Hague; Betty Gagnier; Jeff Westaway; Robert Clinton; Judy Volkart; Anna Marie VandenBroek; David Moser; Paul Duin; Robert Dorosz; Lewie Sleegers; Margaret Murray; Terry Moore; Ronald Howey; Mary Catherine Murray; John Parisio; Tommy Dunn; Linda Dirakovic; Mary Ellen Murray; Jane Moore; Jim Sells; Margaret Shaver; Julie Whitehead; Judy Halliday; Jim McNabb; Paul Faulds; Brian Raaymaker; Kevin Shaw; Mrs Blair Clarke, Miss Patricia MacAvay, teacher, Miss Janice Babcock
18 April 1962
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Article – Robert Harvey of Sparta building St Thomas Dragway near Sparta – Photo
c3 Photo – Elgin Manor home for the aged 87 years old
c6 Article – Elgin Manor, St Thomas; Ivan Patterson, superintendent of Manor
c6 Photo – J. N. Drew; Reeve Russell McKibbon; Warden C. D. Phillips
Page 14
c5 Engagement – William Paul Clark, son of James G. Clark to Marie Anne Brady, daughter of James C. Brady
19 April 1962
Page 5
c3 Article – H. Arnold Lougheed of St Thomas – Photo
c3 Article – Wilfred M. Coulter of Sarnia
Page 6
c3 Fire – Barn on farm of George C. Sakil, Calton
c3 Baptism – Deborah, Lorrie, Russell and Timothy West, children of George West; Jo-Anne Joyce Falkins, daughter of Jack Falkins; Cheryl Leone Shillington, daughter of Clifford Shillington; Jeffrey Robert and Gary Leon Cloes, sons of Robert Cloes
Page 7
c3 Photo – Coal Carrier ‘Valley Camp’ at Port Burwell; Capt. John I. Nicol; Ivor Rowley; Bruce Park; Earl Boyd; Reeve Kenneth Baird; Verne Hamble
c3 Died – Charles Wilfred Regan, 65th year, Apr 18
c4 Memoriam – George Blackwell, Apr 19 1943, by wife Mary
c4 Memoriam – Joseph McCarthy
c4 Memoriam – Emily Rachel Midforth, Apr 19 1960, by Ruth and Len
c5 Funeral – W. Verne Harris, Apr 18
c5 Funeral – Frederick D. Eastabrook, Apr 18
c7 Died – Charles W. Regan, Apr 18
c7 Died – Gilbert Rickwood
Page 8
c4 Photo – Elgin Regiment men donate blood in Aylmer
c5 Photo – L. J. Anderson; William Millard; A. S. Chisholm; Walter Campbell
19 April 1962
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Photo – First United Church members – Alan Levack; Mrs Gilbert Butterwick; Mrs Carl Butcher; Frank Exley; Lloyd Auckland; Mrs Ken Fry
c1 Article – P. W. Hankinson – Photo
c2 Photo – Collegiate students – Christine McKillop; Alene Pursel; Anne Hulst; Eunice Baker; Nancy Foster; Guy Goodwin; Richard Edwards; Lenore West; Phil Shelley; Margaret Wymenga; Linda MacLeod; Ron Dorland; John Eaton; Daisy Livingston; Dick Chowen; Mary Lee Simmons; Wayne Fennema; Art Funnell; Perry Willson; Brock Barrett; Ron VanKoughnett
c5 Inquest – Death of Walter Lloyd and Mrs Roy Palmerston
c5 Article – Historic Talbot Estate
c7 Photo – Tpr. R. N. Cummings; Spr. R. J. Ramsey
21 April 1962
Page 2
c3 Photo – Construction of new swimming pool a Pearce Williams United Church Christian Centre
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Mabel Moore, 82 years, Apr 19, widow of William A. Moore
c3 Died – George William Webb, 79th year, Apr 20
Page 7
c3 Died – Archibald John Stevenson, 63 years, Apr 19, husband of Mrs Doris M. Stevenson
c3 Died – William G. Blewett, Apr 21
c3 Funeral – Steven Allen Lunn, Apr 19
c3 Born – Richard Mark Barnier, son of Claude & Donna Barnier, nee Munroe; brother of Steven; Apr 19
c3 Born – Sharon Humphreys, daughter of Ab Humphreys, sister of Dinne; Apr 18
c4 Memoriam – Norman MacLeod Murray, Apr 23 194, by wife Jean
c4 Memoriam – Wallace Venning, Apr 22 1961, by wife Minnie Venning and sister Vera Thomas
c5 Died – Daniel P. Leddy, 42 years, Apr 19 – Photo
c5 Died – Daniel P. Leddy, Apr 19
c5 Died – Archibald John Stevenson, Apr 19
c5 Died – Mrs Mabel Moore, Apr 19
Page 10
c2 Photo – Brothers George, John and W. C. Huffman
c2 Article – W. C. Huffman, 86 years, of Rodney
c2 Died – Mrs Catherine MacDonald, 92nd year, Apr 20
c3 Died – Claudine Jewell, 20 months, Apr 20, daughter of Kenneth Jewell
c4 Photo – Brothers George, John and W. C. Huffman
c5 Died – Mrs Joshua Bebensee, nee Dolly Sarah Ferguson, 59 years, Apr 20; mother of Mrs David (Sylvia) Haskell; sister of Mrs Lena Houston, Mrs Minnie Marvin, Mrs Evelyn Ferguson, Mrs Marion Marshall and Norman Ferguson
c6 Died – Mrs Alma McNeil, 73 years, Apr 19, widow of Peter McNeil
21 April 1962
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Pleasant Valley Golf Club; Cyril ‘Curly’ Giles
c1 Photo – Pleasant Valley Golf Club; Bob Sharpe; Jack McConnell; Gary McConnell; Dave Gardner; A. E. ‘Bert’ Gardner
c1 Photo – Pleasant Valley Golf Club
c4 Article – Pleasant Valley Golf Club; Club president Dr William Cresswell
c6 Photo – Pleasant Valley Golf Club; Miss Fern McTaggart; Allan Spicer; Dick Collens
Page 12
c3 Photo – Diane Lynch; Janet Farley Marylin Chesney; Karen Sanders; Gail Morley; Janice Scott; Mrs G. W. Trevithick; Marcia Morley; Paula Sanders; Frances Gerrard; Susan Agnew; Jay Gerrard; Kathy Farley
Page 13
c3 Photo – Dennis Hartford; Barbara Edmiston; Jeanette Graham; Virginia Weese; Mrs James Clennell; Mrs F. Whiting; Miss Sandra Merritt
Page 14
c1 Married – Lawrence Wayne Donnelly, son of Ferman Donnelly to Dorothy Lorna Finch, daughter of Mrs William Beecroft and Raymond Finch
c3 Married – Richard Allan Martin, son of James Edward Martin to Elizabeth Effie Tilden, daughter of Charles Melvin Tilden
c4 Engagement – Warren Charles Smith, son of Cecil C. Smith to Carol Alice Rowe, daughter of Walter Arthur Rowe – Photo
c6 Married – Irvine Bruce Daymond, son of Irvine L. G. Daymond to Diane Louse Manning, daughter of Lindsay F. Manning
c6 Married – Donald Whitwam Sanderson to Marcia Susan Bowen
c7 Engagement – Charles Leverne Brubacher, son of Harry Brubacher to Roberta Alene Longfield, daughter of Gordon Longfield – Photo
c8 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Henry Spurrell of Aylmer, 50th
Page 20
c2 Photo – Miss Eleda McCalpin; Mrs Leo Haun; Mrs Verne Smith
c2 Engagement – Kenneth Roy Campbell, son of Ernest B. Campbell to Joan Frances Nelson, daughter of Albert G. Nelson
c2 Engagement – Norman Martin Tansley, son of Sherwood Tansley to Betty Lou Allen, daughter of Harry Allen
c2 Engagement – Warren Charles Smith, son of Cecil C. Smith to Carol Alice Rowe, daughter of Walter Arthur Rowe
c2 Engagement – Charles Leverne Brubacher to Roberta Alene Longfield, daughter of Gordon Longfield
c2 Engagement – Earl Maxwell Whalls, son of Maxwell Whalls to Betty Lou Caldwell, daughter of Eldon Caldwell
c4 Married – Terrance John Neill, son of D. Neill to Mildred Jean Smith, daughter of H. Smith – Photo
c7 Married – Gerald Ernest Moore to Maggie Mae Nichol – Photo
23 April 1962
Page 3
c6 Photo – Maurice Kirshin of Haskett Motors Ltd., 700 Talbot St., St Thomas
Page 5
c3 Photo – Al Rutherford; Nelson Bowlby; George Johnson; Gary Bennett; Elgin Maxwell; Tom Matuska; R Smith
c3 Photo – Mrs Lee Willsie; Miss Judy Martin; Mrs Florence Clarke; Mrs Doreen Thain; Mrs Lydia Schooner
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Miss Ethel Lewis, 79th year, Apr 24
c2 Died – Mrs Otto Nemeth, 62nd year, Apr 23, daughter of Joseph & Helen Lucas; mother of Joseph Nemeth and John Nemeth
Page 7
c2 Died – Archibald A. Campbell, 81st year, April 21
c3 Article – Rev Norman Whitmore – Photo
c3 Died – Mrs Maude M. Pearse, Apr 22, wife of W. Henry Pearse (Pearce – CVH)
c5 Died – William G. Blewett, 90 years, Apr 21
c5 Died – Archibald A. Campbell, Apr 21
c5 Died – Mrs Maude M. Pearse, Apr 22
c6 Born – Son of Lyle D. & Mrs Catt, nee Cookson, Apt 17; brother of Susan and Kelina
c6 Funeral – Charles W. Regan, Apr 21
c8 Died – William G. Blewett, Apr 21
c8 Photo – Gordon M. Black
Page 8
c4 Died – John E. Lee, 70 years, Apr 21
23 April 1962
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Fire – Centre Street Baptist Church Steeple, St Thomas – Photos
c7 Article – Fire at Centre Street Baptist Church, St Thomas
Page 12
c4 Photo – Keith Kewley; Mr & Mrs Jack Roxburgh; Mrs Harry MacLeod; L. Marshall
24 April 1962
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Sarah A. Nunn, nee Ryan, 97th year, Apr 23, widow of Benjamin N. Nunn
c1 Funeral – Robert F. Reed, Apr 19
c2 Died – Joseph Vanderispaillie, 61 tears, Apr 23, father of Arthur Vanderispaillie
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs P. Westerterp of Crossley-Hunter, 30th
c3 Photo – James Robinson of Aylmer
c4 Died – Job VanDerWeijden, 79th year, Apr 23, son of Peter VanDerWeijden; husband of Mrs Klazina VanDerWeijden, nee Smit; father of Mrs G. J. (Sina) deRidder, Mrs C. T. H. (Anny) Witteman, Miss Lydia VanDerWeijden, Mrs G. W. (Nellie) Tromp, Mrs H. J. (Rhea) VanSettling, 5 brothers and 3 sisters all of Holland
c4 Died – Karel VanAcker, 60 years, April 24, son of Frans VanAcker; husband of Mrs Mary Louisa VanAcker, nee Scheers; father of Julian and Guido VanAcker and Mrs Jake (Rosa) Cann; brother of Victor, Petrus, Amadie, Leandrie, Hendri and Domin VanAcker, Mrs Martha Jansenn and Miss Clemetin VanAcker
Page 7
c2 Photo – Firemen’s Carnival, St Thomas; Robert Brown and James Claypole
c4 Funeral – Daniel P. Leddy, Apr 23
c5 Died – Mrs Sarah Lucy Stormes Brown, 74th year, Apr 23, widow of James Brown
c5 Died – Mrs Sarah L. Brown, Apr 23
c5 Died – Mrs Maude M. Pearse, Apr 22
c5 Died – Karel VanAcker, Apr 24
c6 Born – Lisa Anne Laing, daughter of Malcolm & Mrs Laing, nee Keskula
c6 Born – Michele Darlene McCaw, daughter of Terrance R. McCaw; sister of Randy; Apr 20
c6 Born – Son of Vic & Mrs Parsons, nee Woodhams, Apr 22; brother of Christy and Pattie
c6 Memoriam – H. W. Keighley, Apr 24 1959
Page 8
c5 Died – Rev James Montague Beill, 79 years, Apr 23, son of James & Mary Beill, nee Cox; husband of Mrs Anie Ada Beill, nee Stonall; father of Mrs G. E. (Rosalind) Patterson and Cyril Beill
24 April 1962
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Paul Moody; Doug Balsden; Dave Aylesworth; Ron VanKoughnett; Bob Moyer; Pete Sanders; Jim Ryckman; A. R. Jordan; R. A. Sanders; ; Wilson Lee; B. R. Lamance
c1 Photo – Lt. Col. J. W. McNeil; Lt. Col. C. A. Low; Lt. Col. E. G. King; Lt. Col. R. L. Chantler; Maj. Gen. H. A. Sparling; Lt. Col. F. H. Medcalf; Brig. Kenneth McKibbin; Col. W. W. Bradley; Lt. Col. W. A. Andrews
Page 11
c4 Married – Mr & Mrs Donald Whitwam Sanderson – Photo
Page 12
c3 Photo – St Thomas PeeWee Hockey Team – Don Sanderson, chairman; Steve Lippold; Danny Irving, Kim Wise; Ron Wise; Richie Stewart; Dawson Winchester, Optimist Club; Keith Kewley; Berne Sennewald; Larry Hannagan; Jim Reynolds; Danny McLellan; Cliff Marshall, manager; Pat Worrall; Harold Kewley; Chris Ingram; Grant Dufty; Bill Stuttle; Jim Cook, coach
Page 16
c1 Article – Gerrard’s Shopping Centre, 629 Talbot St., St Thomas; Dave Gerrard; Mrs Edna MacIvor; Mrs Illien Langs; Mrs Sally Perry – Photo of staff and store front
25 April 1962
Page 1
c1 Photo – Alma College – Miss Jean Gammage, May Queen; Stephanie Olson; Laurie Stewart; Lynne Becker; Nancy Gear; Claire McAllister
Page 3
c4 Photo – N. J. Ruhl; Mrs Lily Mitchell; Mrs Stella Kapogines
Page 5
c6 Photo – Pete Anger of Haskett Motors Ltd., St Thomas
Page 6
c2 Funeral – Gilbert Rickwood, Apr 20
c2 Funeral – Mrs Mabel Moore, Apr 23
c3 Photo – Norman Crawford of Aylmer
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Ida C. Hoegy, nee Walther, 79 years, Apr 23, widow of Louis Hoegy
c2 Retirement – A. F. Turner – Photo
c4 Died – Mrs Sarah L. Brown. Apr 23
c4 Died – Mrs S. Catharine Long Lloyd, 88th year, April 25, widow of Lee D. Lloyd
c4 Died – Karel VanAcker, Apr 24
c4 Died – Job VanDerWeijden, Apr 13
c5 Funeral – William G. Blewett, Apr 24
c5 Funeral – A. A. Campbell, Apr 24
c6 Died – Mrs S. Catharine Lloyd, Apr 25
c6 Died – David Morrow, 92 years, Apr 23, widow of Jennie Morrow
c6 Born – James Theodore Czech, son of Alfred Czech; brother of Mary, Alfred and Paul; Apr 21
c6 Born – Theresa Lynn Tremblay, daughter of Jerry & Carol Tremblay, nee Hitch, Apr 20
25 April 1962
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – James H. Fitzgerald; Murray McNea; Robert Sloat; Reg Baker; G. A. Pelletier; Fire Chief Fred Davis of St Thomas
c3 Photo – Marguerite Siddall; Katherine Siddall; Verne Smith; Jim Tyler; David Siddall; Bill Ideson
26 April 1962
Page 5
c3 Photo – St Thomas Hi-Ro Shrine Club at the Capitol Theatre; Children waiting for the theatre to open
Page 6
c1 Died – Miss Florence M. Stephenson, 90 years, Apr 25, sister of W. J. Stephenson; aunt of Mrs Claude McKnight, Miss Jessie Stephenson, Mrs Carl Langer and Mrs B. D. Burn
c5 Photo – Minor Hockey Trophies – Nicky Parachoniak; George Lebel; Russell Phillips; Brian Crozier; Hugh Monteith; Bill Reasbeck; Michael Streib; David Carlson; Douglas Crozier; absent Douglas McPherson
Page 7
c4 Funeral – Mrs Maude M. Pearse, Apr 25
c4 Born – Colin Stanley Ripley, son of B. M. & Mrs Ripley, nee Bye, Apr 24
c5 Died – Peter D. Smith, 89th year, Apr 25, father of Mrs Lorne (Gladys) Withers, Mrs Fred (Florence) Dent, Mrs L. F. (Alberta) Lumley, Mrs Viola Stevens, Mrs A. (Ruth) Foley; brother of Mrs James (Sarah) Lowe
c5 Died – Richard Senser, 66th year, Apr 26, husband of Mrs Betty Senser, nee Ballwieser; father of Mrs Otto (Luise) Schneider; brother of Fred Senser
c5 Memoriam – William Hogg, Apr 26 1960, by wife Agnes, daughter and son-in-aw Mabel & Glen and son Bill
c6 Article – Percy F. Husband purchases Mann Electric, 358 Talbot St., St Thomas – Photo
c6 Died – Mrs Louisa Elizabeth Richardson, nee Target, 72nd year, Apr 26, widow of Arthur Sealey and Arthur Richardson
c6 Died – Mrs Sarah Blackman, nee Orr, Apr 25, widow of Harry Blackman
c6 Died – Mrs S. Catharine Lloyd, Apr 25
c6 Died – Mrs Louisa Elizabeth Richardson, Apr 26
c6 Died – Richard Senser, Apr 26
c6 Died – Albert Murray Tribe, Apr 26, husband of Mrs Muriel Tribe
Page 9
c2 Photo – Cribbage Champs – F. Tier; H. Smith; J. Bishop; G. Haskins; F. Smith; H. Byway; M. Hyde; G. Mycroft
c2 Photo – Cribbage Champs – Charlie Lang; Peter Topping; Skip Zahl; Ray Fillmore; Dave Currie; Jim Topping; Basil Anderson; absent Roy Crane and Harold Knowles
c7 Died – George Wack, 80th year, Apr 25, husband of Mrs Magdelana Wack, nee Bender; father of Jack Wack; brother of Jack Wack
26 April 1962
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Article – Jack Brower of Aylmer crashes his plane – Photo
c1 Article – Rev Denys G. S. Scorer of St Hilda’s Anglican Church
c1 Photo – Donald Muddle; William Baskin; Rev & Mrs Denys G. S. Scorer
c3 Photo – Larry Laur of Aylmer
c6 Retirement – Alex Mitchell, head cook of Ontario Hospital St Thomas
c6 Photo – Dr Charles A;. Cleland; Mr & Mrs Alex Mitchell; H. K. Patton
Page 16
c3 Photo – Miss Lana Bentland; Miss Norma Walker; Miss Joann Birtwistle; Miss Marilyn Allen
c3 Photo – Miss Marilyn Davenport; Miss Karen Tinline; Miss Elaine Sutherland; Miss Eileen Beattie
Page 20
c4 Photo – Bowling Champs – Larry Luscombe; Tom Beer Jr., Joe Dowell; Earl Proctor; Al Thompson; Walt Harrison; Orville Harlock; Pat Hurrell; Art Freeman
27 April 1962
Page 1
c3 Photo – Wreckage of the fire-ruined spire of Centre Street Baptist Church, St Thomas
Page 5
c6 Photo – Jack Cook of Haskett Motors Ltd., 700 Talbot St., St Thomas
Page 6
c1 Died – Mary Joanne Barzo, 6 months, Apr 26, daughter of Joseph Barzo
c1 Died – Kevin Herbert, Apr 27, infant son of Ashton & Patricia Herbert
c3 Died – Bruce Curtis Brackenbury, 70th year, Apr 26
c4 Photo – Lew Stewart and Harry Boyd of Aylmer
Page 7
c2 Funeral – Cpl. W. A. T. Robinson, Apr 27 – Photo
c3 Photo – Murray McNea and James H. Fitzgerald
c3 Died – Gordon A. Needham, Apr 26, son of Thomas & Helen Needham; father of Lewis and Willard Needham, Mrs Kenneth (Helen) Culbert, Mrs Verdun (Jean) Smith, Miss Margaret Needham and Miss Allie Needham
c3 Funeral – Mrs Sarah Stormes Brown, Apr 26
c3 Born – Shelley Lynn Nott, daughter of Larry & Marilyn Nott, nee Williamson, Apr 23
c4 Memoriam – Louisa Mary Parkins, Apr 27 1958, by daughter Margaret, grandchildren Arnold and Darlene and friend John Scott
c5 Died – Wilfred Addinall, 70 years, Apr 25, husband of Mrs Arvilla Addinall
c5 Died – Mary Joanne Barzo, Apr 26
c5 Died – Mrs Martha Ann Bilson, 77 years, Apr 27, wife of Rev William Bilson
c5 Died – Bruce Curtis Brackenbury, Apr 26
c5 Died – Kevin Herbert, Apr 27
c6 Died – Harold L. Roberts, 38 years, Apr 26
c6 Died – Albert Murray Tribe, Apr 26
c8 Died – Harold L. Roberts, 38 years, Apr 26
c8 Died – Mrs Martha Ann Bilson, 77 years, Apr 27 – Photo
Page 10
c2 Died – John Stockton MacPhail, 22 months, Apr 26, son of John Edward MacPhail
27 April 1962
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Y. M. C. A. Junior Boys Gymnastics
c2 Photo – Paul Moodie and Robert Urquhart
c4 Photo – Mike Harkins; Dave Kemp; Pau; Moodie; Bob Vigars
c5 Photo – SS 23 Ratepayers meet to discuss New Sarum School
Page 12
c3 Married – Edward Michael Hoecht, son of Michael A. Hoecht to Barbara Annette Barnum, daughter of James H. Barnum
28 April 1962
Page 3
c3 Photo – Murray McNea; Robert Slota; Reg Baker; William Sills; James H. Fitzgerald
Page 6
c1 Fire – Edward Jedreziak of Port Burwell
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Stella Halliday, 71 years, Apr 28, wife of George R. Halliday
c3 Died – John Benjafield, 53 years, Apr 27, husband of Mrs Merle Benjafield, nee Esseltine
c3 Memoriam – Lucy Ann Osborn, Apr 20 1961, by Ivah, Jess, Lois and Tom
c3 Memoriam – Elthem Fillmore, Apr 28 1961, by wife Bess; by daughters Margaret, Rena and Hazel; by daughter Norma and son-in-law Charlie
c3 Memoriam – Edna Bobier Green, Apr 28 1960
c3 Memoriam – Mrs Wilkinson, Apr 29 1961, by daughters Leona, Jean
c4 Died – Albert C. Campbell, 74 years, Apr 28, husband of Mrs Alice M. Campbell
c4 Funeral – Richard Senser, Apr 27
c4 Funeral – Mrs S. Catherine Lloyd, Apr 27
c5 Died – A. Emery Berdan, 72 years, Apr 27, husband of Mrs Irene Berdan, nee Brush – Photo
c5 Died – A. Emery Berdan, Apr 27
c5 Died – Mrs Martha Ann Bilson, Apr 27
c5 Died – John F. Benjafield, Apr 27
c5 Died – Albert C. Campbell, Apr 28
c5 Died – Mrs Stella Halliday, Apr 28
c6 Born – David Sinclair Arnold Fleming, son of Donald & Mrs Fleming, nee Sinclair, Apr 15
c6 Born – Debra Lynn Robbins, daughter of Don & Mrs Robbins, nee Crandell, Apr 27
c6 Born – Son of W. J. & Mrs Trickett, nee Ford; brother of Charlotte, Joy, John and Gary, Apr 27
c8 Article – Joseph W. Hunt – Photo
28 April 1962
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Article – Elgin Museum News by Jon Ker
c1 Photo – Mrs Erik Engelbert
c3 Photo – J. C. Houston; Jack Tattersall; H. Morris Babcock; E. L. Claypole; Bernard G. Smith; K. Lau
c4 Photo – Mrs J. G. Sauder
c4 Photo – Mrs Clare Vaughan
Page 13
c1 Married – Donald James Brennan, son of Walter Brennan to Erma Isabelle Pugh, daughter of Mrs Frances Pugh
c4 Married – David Robert Lindsay, son of John N. Lindsay to Mary Esther Hardill daughter of W. J. Hardill
c5 Married – Donald Kenneth Lawton, son of Harry Lawton to Beverley Anne Dickson, daughter of George Dickson
c6 Married – Peter Vandenbrock, son of John Vandenbrock to Ria Vanderwyst, daughter of Peter Vanderwyst
c7 Married – George C. Hendry, son of Harold C. Hendry to Patricia Anne Gourley, daughter of James C. Gourley
c8 Married – Michael Brown, son of Leo J. Brown to Carol Anne Aarts, daughter of John Aarts
Page 14
c4 Married – John Hus to Patricia Stevens
c5 Married – George C. Hendry to Patricia Anne Gourley
Page 22
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs Richard Allan Martin – Photo
c3 Married – Mr & Mrs Sander VanDorp, nee Willemina Schipper – Photo
c5 Engagement – Hugh Sydney Orchard, son of Sydney Orchard to Dorothy Irene Chaplow, daughter of William Chaplow
c5 Engagement – Leo Victor VanLoy, son of Josef VanLoy to Edna Mae Goossens, daughter of Leopold E. Goossens
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Edward Michael Hoecht – Photo
30 April 1962
Page 3
c6 Photo – Gerry Wadley of Haskett Motors Ltd., 700 Talbot St., St Thomas
Page 6
c3 Photo – Jack & Genevieve Misner; Alfred & Marjorie Critchlow; Red Ruhl; Jack & Laura Antill; Dick & Hilda Kennedy
Page 7
c2 Died – I. Cecil Taylor, 71st year, Apr 29, husband of Mrs Nellie Taylor, nee Baldwin
c3 Died – Frank H. Silcox, 79 years, Apr 28, husband of Mrs Edna Silcox, nee Lumley
c3 Died – Winsor Milnes, 73 years, Apr 29
c3 Born – Dorothy Ruth Reid, daughter of Ernest & Mrs Reid, nee Stainton, Apr 28
c3 Born – Jeffery Scott Shaw, son of Morris & Mrs Shaw, nee Barendregt, Apr 26
c3 Born – Linda Ruth Walker, daughter of Hugh & Grace Walker, nee House, Apr 30; sister of Elizabeth
c4 Funeral – Mrs Louisa Richardson, Apr 28
c4 Funeral – Harold L. Roberts, Apr 28
c4 Memoriam – Mabel Daisy Blakey, Apr 30 1957, by husband Herbert
c5 Died – Mrs Ethel May Palmer, 74th year, Apr 28, wife of Amos H. Palmer – Photo
c5 Died – Mrs Betsy Bartholomew, 79 years, Apr 29, wife of Fred C. Bartholomew
c5 Died – Winsor Milnes, Apr 29
c5 Died – Mrs Ethel May Palmer, Apr 28
c6 Died – Frank H. Silcox, Apr 28
c6 Died – I. Cecil Taylor, Apr 29
c8 Died – Mrs Fred C. Bartholomew, Apr 29
Page 8
c3 Died – Mrs Philipina Sauer, 65 years, Apr 29, mother of Mrs Peter (Katharine) Wack and Mrs Joanne Brucker
30 April 1962
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Mrs Paul (Monica) Koyle; Mrs Alex (Ann) Jamieson; Mrs Lou (Kay) Tomasi; Mrs Ron (Mary) Soper; Mrs Lawrence (Barbara) Westaway; Mrs Max (Helen) Mills; Mrs Bert (Vivian) Swanson
c1 Article – St Joseph’s High School Reunion
c3 Photo – Rev Mother M. Julia, formerly Cecillia Moore, daughter of Frank Moore; Ernest Brush
c5 Photo – Mrs Fred Morley; Bob Walker; James A. McBain; B. G. Gloin; Gordon Walker
Page 10
c3 Baptism – in Seventh Day Adventist Church – Photo
c6 Married – Donald Kenneth Lawton to Beverley Anne Dickson
Page 15
c3 Photo – Weatherhead Bowling Team Champs – Jack Merritt; Ray Else; Go9rdon States; Marg Bremner; Bill Pettit; Shirlee Bisbee; Bob Ford; Dough Whistlecraft; Margaret Lawrence; Basil Thompson; Camilla Scanlon; Jack Haight; absent Marg Stewart and Chris Doan
Page 18
c3 Photo – Officers, cadets and chaplain of H. M. C. S. Admiral Beatty – Lt. Leslie Pressey; Lt. Gordon Goodman; Rev D. A. Wylie; St John’s Anglican Church, Flora St., St Thomas