1st Regiment Middlesex Militia 1828
Southwold Township
3rd Company
Sergeants
GILBERT, Daniel
HAMMER, Charles
Privates
STUART, John
STUART, William
FLETCHER, Jonathan
DAVIS, Thaddeus
SILLS, William [SELLS]
BROWN, Brinton P.
CLARKE, Elijah
WADE, Jonathan
HUGHES, David
HUGHES, Richard
BURDAN, Jacob
KNIGHT, Charles
DRAKE, Phineas
LEMMON, Jacob
STRINGER, Henry
BOWLBY, David
BOUGHNER, Daniel
BOUGHNER, Matthew
SMITH, Joseph
SMITH, Garret
SMITH, Isaac
MOORE, Kendall
MITCHELL, Robert
4th Company
BURWELL, William
BURWELL, Adam
BURWELL, Robert
CARLEY, John
WATERS, C. W.
WATSON, John
WATSON, Hugh
WATSON, Allen
WILLIAMS, George
WALLACE, David
WALLACE, John
BURWELL, James
KELLY, William
WATSON, William
SWISHER, Phillip
GRIFFIN, Samuel
GRIFFIN, Abram
GRIFFIN, James
STAFFORD, John
HAMILTON, Henry
HAMILTON, Axford
VANWITTER, William
CLARK, John
DECOW, Phillip
McINTYRE, Ezekeial
McINTYRE, Thomas
HOMES, Robert
HOMES, Archebald
NASH, Silvester
HOMES, John
5th Company
COONROD, David (Conrad)
HOWORTH, Richard
WOOD, Philo
BIRREL, William ( Could be BURREL or BURWELL)
SPITLER, William
SPITLER, John
TATSELL, Jonathan (TEETZEL)
BRADY, Terry
AIRLY, Patrick
PETTIT, William
PETTIT, Benjamin
PETTIT, Jacob M.
MITCHELL, Robert
MITCHELL, John
JOHNSON, Jacob
JOHNSON, John
CULVER, Timothy
CULVER, Clark
BISSELL, Stewart
BURWELL, Samuel
McNEAR, John
CHASE, James
COZAD, Jacob
COZAD, Solomon
SILLS, Lodowich [SELLS]
SILLS, Abarm [Abraham SELLS]
McLENNAN, James
WAUGH, William
ORCHARD, Thomas
SUTTON, John
SUTTON, Am’h
FEELER, Charles
STAFFORD, Abel
STAFFORD, Ralph
PHILLIPS, Abraham
PHILLIPS, Isaac
GILBERT, Zera
STENOFF, Joseph
STENOFF, John
PHILLIPS, Peter
VANWINKLE, Benjamin
PETTIT, Thomas
9nth Company
MARTIN, Elias
MANDEVILLE, Henry
DRAKE, R. D.
KING, Abram
MANN, Elijah
FULLER, Benjamin
BOOK, John
MANDEVILLE, Richard
MANDEViLLE, William
BURNS, Patrick
ESTLICH, John
MANDEVILLE, Abraham
HEPBURNE, James
MITCHELL, jonathan
MITCHELL, George
MURRAY, Robert
DUMONT, Gilbert
HENDERSHOT, Jonathan
LONG, C.
LONG, Jonathan
LONG, Moses
WARDELL, Joshua
STEWART, William
WELTER, David
WELTER, John
WELTER, Jacob
10th Company
Sergeants
CRANDALL, J
WILLSON, B. G.
Privates
LEE, John
ELLISON, Samuel
FOWLER, Thomas
FOWLER, Levi
FOWLER, Solomon
WELTER, David
WELTER, Jacob
MUNRO, John
ELLISON, Glenn
DYER, John
THOMAS, Evan
THOMAS, John,
SECORD, Benjamin
NOADY, Michael
CURRAN, Martin
O’NEAL, Patrick
SMITH, My
BREEN, Patrick
BREEN, James
BREEN, Thomas
FINLAN, Peter
FINLAN, James
DOYLE, Bart
DOYLE, Laurence
CANNING, John
ELLISON, Luke
DOAN, Hart
WELLWOOD, William
FERGUS, J.
CAMPBELL, A.
CAMPBELL, D.
CAMPBELL, J.
CAMPBELL, A.
McINTOSH, J.
LEITCH, J.
FULTON, R.
STRAWN, J.
McLARTY, D.
LIONS, H.
JAGGERS, D.
COURTNEY, J.
MASON, J.
CRANE, J.
KING, H.
NORTON, Samuel
HORTON, Peter
MULLIGAN, T.
MULLIGAN, R.
NICHOLL, R.
HAM, Andrew
SHARRON, Thomas
DOUGHERTY, J.
DICKSON, Thomas
CARPENTER, James
JONES, A. P.
SMITH, B.
BRIGGS, Joel
MUNRO, D.