Southwold UC Land Petitions

LINKING ELGIN COUNTY LAND PETITIONERS TO THE ONLINE PETITION IMAGES

Originated 12 February 2015 – Updated as of 10 April 2015

Linking to images completed by BruceC.JohnsonJr.

Page number lookups for Aldborough completed by Jean Bircham 10 April 2015

Finding your ancestor’s petition in the online digital images is a 2 step process

1. Locate your ancestor using the Upper Canada Land Petitions Search Page. You can type part or all of the first name, last name or place – ie “Aldborough.” For most petitioners of Elgin County we have already done that for you with links below by Township. Pay special note to first, the microfilm number, second the bundle number and third the petition number. You will need all that information for step 2.

2. Go to the list of microfilms at Library and Archives Canada microfilm numbers and select the needed microfilm number. Click that link to take you to the digital images for that film. Generally there are about a 1000 “digital pages”per film. The trick for a fast search is to use “bracket searching” by first making sure that at the very bottom of the image you are in the correct Bundle number. Look at the first page and see if it is correct or too low. Then bracket search until you are in the correct bundle number. If there are a 1000 pages of the same Bundle number try going to a page about halfway such as 500 to see what the petition number is. If higher, then check a 100 pages lower. If the number is too low then a 100 pages higher etc until you locate the correct petition number. Note that most petitions will have anywhere from 3 to 6 pages usually designated by the petition number followed by the letter a, b, c etc. Once you have found correct petition numbers and verified that you have the correct petitioner send us an email noting the range of page numbers. Note that the default view is JPG but can be changed by clicking “view PDF”

For examples see Finding your Ancestors in the UCLP

Southwold Township

approximately 150 petitions

Surname Given Name(s) Place Year Volume Bundle Petition Page(s) Reference Microfilm

AXFORD, Samuel, Talbot Settler 1811, Southwold, 1816, 5, A 10, 59, pp. 359-367, RG 1 L3, C-1610

ARMSTRONG, Irwin, Southwold, located 2 years ago, L 2 C A, 1841, 17, A 1, 34, pp. 976-985, RG 1 L3, C-1615

ALSTEN, David, Southwold, 1843, 18, A 2, 37, pp. 169-176, RG 1 L3, C-1616

 

LOOKING FOR VOLUNTEERS TO FORMAT REMAINDER OF FILE

Contact Webmaster Elgin OGS

BARBER

John

Southwold

1810

37

B 10

8

pp. 969-971

RG 1 L3

C-1622

BROWN

Elijah

Southwold

1811

37

B 10

50

pp. 69-72

RG 1 L3

C-1623

BARBER

Thomas

Southwold

native of Pennsylvania

1812

37

B 10

89

pp. 241-244

RG 1 L3

C-1623

BARRET

Richard

Southwold

1817

40

B 11

215

pp. 990-992

RG 1 L3

C-1624

BEST

James

Southwold

1817

40

B 11

216

pp. 993-995

RG 1 L3

C-1624

BURWELL

Robert

SUE James BURWELL UEL

Southwold

1824

47

B 14

152

pp. 347-351

RG 1 L3

C-1627

BERDAN

Samuel

SUE Albert BERDAN UEL

Southwold

1827

51

B 16

5

pp. 561-564

RG 1 L3

C-1628

BERDAN

Jacob

SUE Albert BERDAN UEL

Southwold

1827

51

B 16

6

pp. 565-569

RG 1 L3

C-1628

BOUGHNER

Daniel

Southwold

Talbot settler Oct. 1819

1830

52

B 16

77

pp. 976-978

RG 1 L3

C-1628

BERDAN

Jonathan William

SUE Albert BERDAN UEL

Southwold

1830

52

B 16

92

pp. 1032-1037

RG 1 L3

C-1628

BURWELL

James the younger

SUE James BURWELL UEL

Southwold

1827

52

B 16

95

pp. 9-13

RG 1 L3

C-1629

BURWELL

Samuel

SUE James BURWELL UEL

Southwold

1827

52

B 16

96

pp. 14-18

RG 1 L3

C-1629

BROWN

Eli

Southwold

Talbot settler 1818

1832

54

B 17

176

pp. 899-902

RG 1 L3

C-1629

BURWELL

William

SUE James BURWELL, UEL

Southwold

1833

54

B 17

195

pp. 983-989

RG 1 L3

C-1629

BURWELL

Adam

SUE James BURWELL, UEL

Southwold

1833

54

B 17

197

pp. 997-1001

RG 1 L3

C-1629

BURWELL

Lewis

SUE James BURWELL, UEL

Southwold

1834

57

B 18

259

pp. 36-40

RG 1 L3

C-1631

BURWELL

Susanah

DUE James BURWELL, UEL

Southwold

1834

57

B 18

260

pp. 41-45

RG 1 L3

C-1631

BURWELL /

BISSELL

Anne

DUE James BURWELL, UEL

Wife of Stewart BISSELL

Southwold

1834

57

B 18

263

pp. 51-55

RG 1 L3

C-1631

BURWELL / BENEDICT

Mary

DUE James BURWELL, UEL

Wife of Charles BENEDICT

Southwold

1834

57

B 18

264

pp. 56-60

RG 1 L3

C-1631

BOUGHNER

Mathias

Southwold

Talbot settler 1819

1834

57

B 18

269

pp. 73-75

RG 1 L3

C-1631

BRADY

James

Southwold

Talbot settler 1817

1839

65

B 22

82

pp. 450-452

RG 1 L3

C-1634

BURWELL

Mahlon

Southwold

1841

69

B 1

39

pp. 325-328

RG 1 L3

C-1636

BISSELL

Stewart

Husband of Ann BURWELL who is DUE James BURWELL, UEL

Southwold

Wife Ann died 24 March 1842

1843

70

B 2

59

pp. 956-960

RG 1 L3

C-1636

BURWELL

Samuel

Southwold

Talbot settler 1831

1843

70

B 2

64

pp. 982-985

RG 1 L3

C-1636

BLUM

Sebastien

Southwold

native of Switzerland, sad story- son drowned spent money on funeral

poor man with large family

1847

74

B 4

98

pp. 692-694

RG 1 L3

C-1639

CHASE

James

Southwold

Talbot settler

1819

100

C 11

231

pp. 909-911

RG 1 L3

C-1652

CRONWELL

Robert

Southwold

Talbot settler 1816

1822

105

C 13

152

pp. 6-10

RG 1 L3

C-1724

BARDAN / CLARK

Margaret

d/o Albert BERDAN

w/o Elijah CLARK

Southwold

1823

105

C 13

189

pp. 128-134

RG 1 L3

C-1724

CALDER

David

Southwold

Lt. with 59 Reg’mt

1838

121

C 21

137

pp. 614-618

RG 1 L3

C-1730

CRANDLE

Jesse

Southwold

Talbot settler 1817

1841

128

C 1

9

pp. 562-566

RG 1 L3

C-1732

CARMICHAEL

James

River Thames, Southwold

native of Scotland, came in 1842

1845

133

C 3

54

pp. 467-481

RG 1 L3

C-1734

DAVIS

William

Southwold (Bertie)

Resided in the Province Eleven years

1811

153

D 10

1

pp. 533-538

RG 1 L3

C-1744

DECOW

John and Jacob

s/o Abraham DECOW

father died in NJ

suffered loss in the States for joining the British Standard

Southwold

1812

153

D 10

34

pp. 692-700

RG 1 L3

C-1744

DRAKE

Phineas

Southwold

Talbot settler 1817

1823

156

D 14

86

pp. 1346-1351

RG 1 L3

C-1745

DODD

James

Southwold

L 1 C D

1841

165

D 1

14

pp. 127-132

RG 1 L3

C-1880

DRAKE

Richard Dowdle

Southwold (Yarmouth)

Sgt. in Flank Co., 2nd Norfolk Reg’mt

severely wounded

(story)

1818

173

D Leases 1818-1830

60

pp. 387-391

RG 1 L3

C-1886

DRURY

James

Southwold

Talbot settler 1818

1831

159

D 17

13

pp. 402-404

RG 1 L3

C-1876

DECOW

Jacob

Southwold

1832

160

D 18

2

pp. 956-967

RG 1 L3

C-1876

Decow

Jacob

Southwold

joint with John DECOW

1812

153

D 10

34

pp. 692-700

RG 1 L3

C-1744

Elliott

George

Southwold

native of Ireland parish of Co. Tyrone

Talbot settler 1817

1819

177A

E 12

44

pp. 725-727

RG 1 L3

C-1888

Evans

Edward

s/o Evan EVANS

Flamborough East (Southwold)

L 11 C 4

1844

181

E 3

5

pp. 478-483

RG 1 L3

C-1891

FERGUSON

Hugh

Southwold

Native of Ireland, served as a Dragoon Under Capt. MERRIT

Talbot settler 1815

1830

192

F 16

28

pp. 632-636

RG 1 L3

C-1898

FLETCHER

John

Talbot Road (Southwold)

immigrated from England 1816

Talbot settler 1817

1840

195A

F 22

32

pp. 262-265

RG 1 L3

C-2022

Gilbert

Ira

Southwold

1818

206

G 11

78

pp. 354-358

RG 1 L3

C-2030

Graves

Peter

Southwold

Talbot settler 1819

1830

209

G 16

43

pp. 120-123

RG 1 L3

C-2033

Gregory

Aaron

Southwold

Talbot settler 1817

1830

209

G 16

44

pp. 125-127

RG 1 L3

C-2033

Gilbert

David

Southwold

Talbot settler 1816

1833

211

G 18

43

pp. 942-944

RG 1 L3

C-2033

Glover

William

Southwold

only SUE William GLOVER, UEL, orphan

1843

214A

G 2

14

pp. 1004-1005

RG 1 L3

C-2036

Graves

Nancy

Southwold

Linked with Peter HOUSE, coheirs at law for late Humphrey SYDAN, original nominee

L 32 STR

1843

214A

G 2

15

pp. 1007-1009

RG 1 L3

C-2036

House

Peter

Southwold

lined with Nancy GRAVES above

1843

214A

G 2

15

pp. 1007-1009

RG 1 L3

C-2036

Gilbert

Elijah

s/o John GILBERT

Talbot Road (Southwold)

1844

214A

G 2

59

pp. 252-258

RG 1 L3

C-2037

Gerggerty

Christopher

Southwold

served 10 years – 27th Reg’mt of Foot – saw service in South of Spain and at Battle of Waterloo

1837

213

G 21

10

pp. 893-895

RG 1 L3

C-2035

Griffin

Obadiah

Southwold (Elzion)

Talbot settler 1818

1838

213

G 21

46

pp. 103-105

RG 1 L3

C-2036

HARRIS

Elijah

Southwold

married at Long Point settlement in 1812, served with Flank Co. – was with General Brock at capture of Fort Detroit, preacher

1831

233A

H 16

80

pp. 455-460

RG 1 L3

C-2051

HAMILTON

Henry

Southwold

from Ekfrid Twp.

Talbot settler 1822

1832

234

H 17

36

pp. 758-760

RG 1 L3

C-2051

HAMILTON

Alfred

Southwold

Petition 37D

Talbot settler 1822

1832

234

H 17

37

pp. 766-769

RG 1 L3

C-2051

HOLMES

John

Southwold

Talbot settler 1822

1832

234

H 17

39

pp. 773-775

RG 1 L3

C-2051

HAMILTON

James

Southwold

mention of John MITCHELL, deceased late of Southwold.

1833

236

H 18

15

pp. 376-389

RG 1 L3

C-2052

HORTON

Samuel Sr.

Southwold

Talbot settler 1816

1834

237

H 18

222

pp. 618-620

RG 1 L3

C-2053

HUBBURD

Hubbard

Daniel

Southwold

1835

237

H 18

279

pp. 857-862

RG 1 L3

C-2053

HOUSE

Peter

Southwold

Talbot settler 1815

Born at 30 Mile Creek Niagara Dist.

1836

238

H 19

115

pp. 501-505

RG 1 L3

C-2095

HARRIS

Samuel

Southwold

Talbot settler 1811

1838

240

H 21

119

pp. 1016-1019

RG 1 L3

C-2096

HAM

Andrew

Southwold

Talbot settler 1818

1839

241

H 22

33

pp. 215-217

RG 1 L3

C-2097

HOWARTH

Richard

Southwold

Talbot settler 1818

1841

241A

H 22

111

pp. 594-596

RG 1 L3

C-2097

HUSSEY

Thomas H.

Southwold

1845

244

H 3

51

pp. 162-169

RG 1 L3

C-2099

HARRIS

John Van Kirk

Southwold

Talbot settler 1818

1847

244A

H 4

34

pp. 27-28

RG 1 L3

C-2100

King

Hooper

Southwold

1817

271

K 11

64

pp. 195-197

RG 1 L3

C-2118

Kentner

Jere Tyron

Southwold

Talbot settler 1816

1821

271A

K 13

3

pp. 590-593

RG 1 L3

C-2118

Knight

Charles

Southwold

1840

276

K 22

22

pp. 744-746

RG 1 L3

C-2120

Johnston

Benjamin

Southwold

petitioned 1817

1819

256

J 11

58

pp. 146-148

RG 1 L3

C-2110

Johnson

Squire

Southwold

Talbot settler 1815

200 acres

1819

257

J 12

35

pp. 346-348

RG 1 L3

C-2110

Jackson

Margaret

Southwold

w/o James JACKSON

DUE William MATTICE UEL of Etobicoke, formerly of Cornwall

1826

258

J 14

60

pp. 70-75

RG 1 L3

C-2111

Jackson

James

Southwold

1826

258

J 14

61

pp. 76-78

RG 1 L3

C-2111

Jones

Andrew, Senior

Southwold

of Beverly Twp

eldest s/o James JONES,

Butler’s Rangers

1840

261A

J 22

16

pp. 1047-1052

RG 1 L3

C-2112

Playton

Hannah

also from

John and Lucy LANGSTAFF and John and Elizabeth ARNOLD

Southwold

Land to Missisauga Indians of the Credit

1856

265

I-J 8

8

pp. 319-322

RG 1 L3

C-2115

Hamilton

James

Southwold

Est. Mills

L 21 C 1

1818

250

H Leases 1799-1838

110

pp. 219-221

RG 1 L3

C-2106

Horton

Samuel, Jr.

Southwold

Talbot settler 1817

1852

243A

H 2

97

pp. 844-846

RG 1 L3

C-2098

Lee

Riverius Hooker

Southwold

Talbot settler 1815

1822

289

L 13

51

pp. 847-849

RG 1 L3

C-2127

Lyons

Joseph

Southwold

Talbot settler 1816

1832

292A

L 18

34

pp. 114-120

RG 1 L3

C-2130

Long

Samuel

Southwold

Talbot settler 1816

1844

297A

L 2

40

pp. 107-110

RG 1 L3

C-2133

Lemon

James

Southwold

of Buford

Talbot settler 1818

1844

297A

L 2

46

pp. 156-160

RG 1 L3

C-2133

Little

Jane

Southwold

her children for L 30 S NTR

1847

299

L 4

46

pp. 314-315

RG 1 L3

C-2134

Lepper

Courtland

Southwold

1831

305A

L Leases 1801-1836

141

pp. 1032-1035

RG 1 L3

C-2137

McIntier

McIntyre

Daniel

Southwold

born Nova Scotia

1811

335A

M 10

100

pp. 808-812

RG 1 L3

C-2197

Mitchell

John

Southwold

Mason born Ireland, 41 years old

1812

336

M 10

148

pp. 1021-1024

RG 1 L3

C-2197

Moore

John

Southwold

Talbot settler

1818

339A

M 12

27

pp. 978-982

RG 1 L3

C-2200

Matthews

John

Southwold

born Glamorgan Wales

brought 34 persons and family (list)

Rachael HUGH and family,David MORGAN, Sr. and family, John ROSSER, Jr., and family, Philip MATTHEWS and family

1821

344

M 13

60

pp. 433-439

RG 1 L3

C-2203

McGaw

Charles

Southwold

from Middleton twp.

1823

345A

M 13

324

pp. 665-667

RG 1 L3

C-2204

Hughson / MacFee

McAFEE

Elizabeth

Southwold

DUE Nathaniel HUGHSON, UEL

w/o of Daniel MacFEE

1817

345A

M 13

346

pp. 762-765

RG 1 L3

C-2204

McAfee

Daniel

Southwold

Talbot settler 1817

s/o Dudley McAFEE, Barton Twp.

1827

350

M 15

84

pp. 592-595

RG 1 L3

C-2208

Murphy

Michael

Southwold

Talbot settler 1818

1827

350A

M 15

121

pp. 851-853

RG 1 L3

C-2208

Maudville

Maudeville

Mandeville

given in index as MacDonell

Henry

Southwold

Talbot settler 1816

1835

360

M 18

522

pp. 195-197

RG 1 L3

C-2215

McColl

Dugald

Southwold

Talbot settler 1818

1836

361

M 19

141

pp. 972-974

RG 1 L3

C-2215

Mines

Joshua & others

Southwold

From England

wants more land

1841

377

M 3 Misc. 1803-1865

31

pp. 568-571

RG 1 L3

C-2234

McNelley

David

Southwold

1837

307A

MC 20

205

pp. 714-725

RG 1 L3

C-2139

Gibson

William

Southwold

1837

307A

MC 20

205

pp. 714-725

RG 1 L3

C-2139

McCormick

Donald

Southwold

1844

313A

MC 3

50

pp. 690-694

RG 1 L3

C-2181

Nickerson

Nicherson

David V.

S.U.E Eliud of Grantham

Southwold

1834

385

N 18

56

pp. 273-277

RG 1 L3

C-2482

Flack/  Orchard

Mary

Southwold

DUE Archibald FLACK, UEL, w/o Thomas ORCHARD

1831

394

O 17

13

pp. 1256-1260

RG 1 L3

C-2485

Pettit

Abadiah

Obadiah

Southwold

1817

404

P 11

106

pp. 215-218

RG 1 L3

C-2491

Pettit

William

Southwold

1817

404

P 11

107

pp. 219-221

RG 1 L3

C-2491

Patterson

Leslie

Southwold

1817

404

P 11

109

pp. 226-228

RG 1 L3

C-2491

Philpot

PHILLPOT

John

Southwold

served in 22nd Cheshire Reg’mt of Foot and Royal Nova Scotia Reg’mt

1832

406A

P 17

55

pp. 1260-1263

RG 1 L3

C-2492

Phillips

John, Jr.

Southwold

Talbot settler 1816

1836

408A

P 19

52

pp. 1276-1279

RG 1 L3

C-2731A

Remy

Henry

Southwold

1810

426A

R 10

2

pp. 212-216

RG 1 L3

C-2742

Reed

Israel

Southwold

1817

428

R 11

135

pp. 196-198

RG 1 L3

C-2743

Rolph

John

Southwold

Talbot settler 1815

1830

431

R 16

41

pp. 696-698

RG 1 L3

C-2745

Riely

RILEY

Isaac

Southwold

Talbot settler 1817

1847

439

R 4

20

pp. 208-209

RG 1 L3

C-2750

Spear

Speer

George

Southwold

Native of Penns. age 27

Talbot Settler

1812

456A

S 10

127

pp. 36-39

RG 1 L3

C-2811

Spring

Andrew

Southwold

Talbot Settler

1817

458

S 11

266

pp. 603-604

RG 1 L3

C-2812

Sidall

Francis

Southwold

Talbot Road

Talbot Settler

1817

458

S 11

267

pp. 605-607

RG 1 L3

C-2812

Sells

Anthony

Southwold

Eldest son of Abraham SELLS

Father received a grant in 1801 for 200 acres

1819

458

S 12

66

pp. 891-892

RG 1 L3

C-2812

Crown &

Clergy

Reserves

Southwold

1819

461

S 13

86

pp. 83-85

RG 1 L3

C-2814

Smith

Samuel

Southwold

Talbot settler 1817

land given in will from Joseph JEFFERSON

1823

462

S 13

162

pp. 528-532

RG 1 L3

C-2814

Smith

Benjamin

Southwold

SUE Hart SMITH, UEL, Woodhouse

1816

464

S 14

296

pp. 666-670

RG 1 L3

C-2815

Sells

Abraham

Southwold

Talbot settler 1816

1830

465

S 16

94

pp. 673-676

RG 1 L3

C-2816

Silcox

Joseph

Southwold

Talbot settler 1817

1831

466

S 17

1

pp. 1072-1075

RG 1 L3

C-2816

Smith

Samuel

Southwold

Connected to Joseph JEFFERSON, wording of will contested

1832

467

S 17

121

pp. 396-404

RG 1 L3

C-2817

Stuart

John

Southwold

Talbot settler 1818

1835

470

S 19

41

pp. 1214-1216

RG 1 L3

C-2818

Sells

William

Southwold

Talbot settler 1816

1830

472A

S 20

198

pp. 449-452

RG 1 L3

C-2820

Sharon

Hugh

Southwold

Talbot settler 1818

1839

473A

S 22

45

pp. 223-225

RG 1 L3

C-2821

Silcox

John

Southwold

Talbot settler 1818

1847

480

S 4

6

pp. 894-895

RG 1 L3

C-2824

Sharon

Thomas

Southwold

Talbot settler 1818

1832

481

S 4

66

pp. 171-173

RG 1 L3

C-2825

Shore

William

Southwold

VERY LONG

with maps and charts

1857

490

S 9

41

pp. 258-308

RG 1 L3

C-2830

Teetzel

Jonathan J.

Southwold

s/o John S. TEETZEL, Grimsby

Talbot settler 1817

1819

502A

T 19

16

pp. 250-253

RG 1 L3

C-2837

Thompson

Bruce and others

Bryce

Southwold

along with Frederick NICHOL and Robert NICOL

1840

504

T 22

45

pp. 275-278

RG 1 L3

C-2838

Thomson

James Samuel

Southwold

Devisees in trust under the will of Tannet Houston THOMSON

1857

509A

T 8

20

pp. 149-157

RG 1 L3

C-2841

Thomson

John Edgworth

Southwold

Devisees in trust under the will of Tannet Houston THOMSON

1857

509A

T 8

20

pp. 149-157

RG 1 L3

C-2841

Vancise

Joseph

Southwold

1812

514A

V 10

19

pp. 801-804

RG 1 L3

C-2947

Watson

David

Southwold

1811

526

W 10

10

pp. 1060-1064

RG 1 L3

C-2952

Watson

James

Southwold

1811

526

W 10

11

pp. 1066-1070

RG 1 L3

C-2952

Willson

Benjamin G.

Southwold

1817

527A

W 11

155

pp. 1155-1157

RG 1 L3

C-2953

Williams

Benjamin

Southwold

1817

527A

W 11

156

pp. 1159-1163

RG 1 L3

C-2953

Witt

Calvin

Southwold

Talbot settler 1818

1819

529

W 12

233

pp. 718-721

RG 1 L3

C-2954

Waters

Charles Wells

Southwold

Talbot settler 1816

1823

530A

W 15

64

pp. 691-693

RG 1 L3

C-2956

Warren / Wintemute

Eleanor

Southwold

DUE Benjamin WINTERMUTE

/ WINTEMUTE, w/o John WARREN

1824

532

W 17

70

pp. 402-404

RG 1 L3

C-2957

Wardell

Joshua

Southwold

SUE, Michael WARDELL, UEL, Gunner Niagara Co. of Militia Artillery under Capt. POWELL

1842

538

W 2

12

pp. 879-890

RG 1 L3

C-2961

Wallace

David

Southwold

Pvt. Flank Co. 1st Reg’mt Middlesex

1843

538

W 2

30

pp. 43-45

RG 1 L3

C-2962

Williams

James

Southwold

s/o Henry WALLACE or Moses?

Pvt Norfolk Militia

1843

538

W 2

36

pp. 85-87

RG 1 L3

C-2962

Wallace

David, Sr.

Southwold

Talbot settler 1812

1842

538A

W 3

5

pp. 380-382

RG 1 L3

C-2962

Wade

Dudley

Southwold

s/o Jonathan WADE

1848

540A

W 4

156

pp. 1004-1005

RG 1 L3

C-2963

Youngs

Young

Abraham

Southwold

Talbot Settler 1817

1832

550A

Y 19

1

pp. 491-495

RG 1 L3

C-2981

Talbot Road Settlers in Southwold

Shook

Peter

Talbot Road

Talbot Settler

1817

458

S 11

262

pp. 589-590

RG 1 L3

C-2812

Welter

John

Talbot Road

emigrated from Pennsylvania in 1811

Talbot settler 1816

1819

528

W 12

190

pp. 542-546

RG 1 L3

C-2954

SurnameGiven Name(s)PlaceYearVolumeBundlePetitionPage(s)ReferenceMicrofilm

McQueen

James

[This appears to be a different person – Blacksmith with family of 5

Esquesing

1828

351

M 15

239

pp 412-414

RG 1 L3

C-2209

McQueen

James

Talbot road

1833

357A

M 18

144

pp. 519-522

RG 1 L3

C-2213

MCQUEEN

James

Toronto Township

1835

149

81576-81579

RG 5 A1, Land Petitions in Upper Canada Sundries

C-6885

 

FILMS FOR UPPER CANADA SUNDRIES

starting at film C-4502

Talbot Road

BALFOUR

John M.

Southwold

A Lieutenant on half pay of the 49th Reg’mt

From Kingston – climate too severe wants land in Southwold

1819

43

image 932-933

21128-21129

RG 5 A1, Land Petitions in Upper Canada Sundries

C-4603

Survey of

a road

Southwold and Amherstburg Townships

1811

13

images 121-124

5256-5259

RG 5 A1, Land Petitions in Upper Canada Sundries

C-4507

ROLPH

John

Southwold Township

From England in 1812

1824

65

images 949-952

34578-34581

RG 5 A1, Land Petitions in Upper Canada Sundries

C-4612