Malahide UC Land Petitions

Upper Canada Land Petitions Malahide Township

LINKING ELGIN COUNTY, ONTARIO, CANADA LAND PETITIONERS TO THE ONLINE PETITION IMAGES

Originated 12 February 2015 – Updated as of 26 April 2015

Malahide page number lookups completed by – Kathy Sirelpuu – 6 April 2017

Linking to images completed by BruceC.JohnsonJr.

Early 1811-1837 Malahide Map showing Col. Thomas Talbot locations

Finding your ancestor’s petition in the online digital images is a 2 step process

1. Locate your ancestor using the Upper Canada Land Petitions Search Page. You can type part or all of the first name, last name or place – ie “Malahide.” For most petitioners of Elgin County we have already done that for you with links below by Township. Pay special note to first, the microfilm number, second the bundle number and third the petition number. You will need all that information for step 2.

2. Go to the list of microfilms at Library and Archives Canada microfilm numbers and select the needed microfilm number. Click that link to take you to the digital images for that film. Generally there are about a 1000 “digital pages”per film. The trick for a fast search is to use “bracket searching” by first making sure that at the very bottom of the image you are in the correct Bundle number. Look at the first page and see if it is correct or too low. Then bracket search until you are in the correct bundle number. If there are a 1000 pages of the same Bundle number try going to a page about halfway such as 500 to see what the petition number is. If higher, then check a 100 pages lower. If the number is too low then a 100 pages higher etc until you locate the correct petition number. Note that most petitions will have anywhere from 3 to 6 pages usually designated by the petition number followed by the letter a, b, c etc. Once you have found correct petition numbers and verified that you have the correct petitioner send us an email noting the range of page numbers. Note that the default view is JPG but can be changed by clicking “view PDF”

For examples see Finding your Ancestors in the UCLP

Malahide Township

Approximately 340 petitions

Surname, Given Name(s), Place, Year, Volume, Bundle, Petition, Page(s), Reference, Microfilm

ADAMS /  HOFFMAN, Elizabeth, Malahide, D.U.E Jacob HOFFMAN wife of David ADAMS, 1821, 12, A 18, 19, pp. 67-71, RG 1 L3, C-1613

ADAMS, John, Malahide, Talbot Settler Native of Ireland, 1820, 13, A 19, 30, pp. 539-542, RG 1 L3, C-1613

ADAMS, William, Malahide, Talbot Settler, 1839, 14, A 22, 9, pp. 128-129, RG 1 L3, C-1614

ASSELSTINE, Isaac, Malahide, from St. Arn Mount L.C. , Talbot settler 1818, 1824, 13, A 20, 36, pp. 743-746, RG 1 L3, C-1613

BACKHOUSE, Henry, Malahide, Talbot Settler 1812, 1817, 40, B 11, 219, pp. 1003-1005, RG 1 L3, C-1624

BACKHOUSE, John, given in index as Barkhouse, Malahide, 1818, 85, B Leases 1802-1818, 128, pp. 298-304, RG 1 L3, C-1645

BACKHOUSE, John, given in index as Barkhouse, Malahide, 1818, 85, B Leases 1802-1818, 129, pp. 304-306, RG 1 L3, C-1645

BACKHOUSE, Thomas, Malahide, Talbot Settler 1812, 1817, 40, B 11, 218, pp. 1000-1002, RG 1 L3, C-1624

BACKHOUSE, Thomas, Malahide, Talbot Settler, Native of Upper Canada, 1828, 49, B 15, 59, pp. 130-133, RG 1 L3, C-1628

BACKUS, Stephen, Malahide, Talbot Settler 1812, 1817, 40, B 11, 221, pp. 1008-1011, RG 1 L3, C-1624

BAKER, Jessie, index gives Tessie, Malahide, Talbot settler 1817, From New Brunswick, TRE, 1847, 75, B 4, 118, pp. 777-780, RG 1 L3, C-1639

BAKER, Samuel, Malahide, Talbot settler 1815, 1847, 75, B 4, 117, pp. 774-776, RG 1, L3, C-1639

BENNER (given in index as BENNIER), John, Malahide, Sergeant in Flank Co. of Lincoln Militia – settled on 200 acres, 1842, 69, B 1, 100, pp. 614-616, RG 1 L3, C-1636

BENNETT, John, Malahide, Talbot Settler 1819, From England, 1827, 49, B 15, 51, pp. 90-93, RG 1 L3, C-1628

BENTLEY, Amos, Malahide, Talbot settler, 1824, 1848, 75, B 4, 163, pp. 943-944, RG 1, L3, C-1639

BOWEN, John, Malahide, Talbot settler 1819 under name of Cornelius BOWEN, 1856, 81, B 8, 49, pp. 639-649, RG 1 L3, C-1643

BOWLBY, Adam, Malahide, Talbot Settler 1819, 1822, 45, B 13, 114, pp. 537-540, RG 1 L3, C-1626

BRADLEY, Asa, Malahide, Talbot Settler 1810, 1810, 37, B 10, 7, pp. 965-968, RG 1 L3, C-1622

BRADLEY, Onesimus Gould, Malahide, Talbot settler 1815, 1847, 74, B 4, 79, pp. 592-594, RG 1 L3, C-1639

BRAGG, John, Malahide, Talbot Settler 1819, From England, 1823, 51, B 16, 48, pp. 836-841, RG 1 L3, C-1628

BROOKS, Benjamin, Malahide, Talbot Settler 1819, 1838, 62, B 21, 77, pp. 539-543, RG 1 L3, C-1633

BROOKS, Daniel, Malahide, Talbot Settler 1822, 1831, 63, B 21, 129, pp. 877-879, RG 1 L3, C-1633

BROOKS, David, Malahide, Talbot Settler 1820, 1835, 58, B 19, 3, pp. 486-487, RG 1 L3, C-1631

BROOKS, Jonathan, Malahide, Talbot Settler 1822, 1837, 62, B 21, 37, pp. 266-268, RG 1 L3, C-1633

BROOKS, Nathan, Malahide, Talbot Settler 1822, 1837, 62, B 21, 38, pp. 269-270, RG 1 L3, C-1633

BROWN, Brinton (Brinton Paine Brown s/o Benajah Brown and Violetta Paine), Malahide, Talbot Settler 1818 confirms 24 years in province arriving with parents in 1799- Relocated later to Dereham, Oxford, 1846, 73, B 3, 128, pp. 634-636, RG 1 L3, C-1638

BROWN, Hiram J., index gives Hiram I. – he is Hiram James, Malahide, Claims N 1/2 L 78 S TRE, 1846, 73, B 3, 130, pp. 645-646, RG 1 L3, C-1638

BUCHNER, Joseph, Malahide, S.U.E. Matthias BUCHNER, 1818, 39, B 11, 124, pp. 593-596, RG 1 L3, C-1624

BULLIVET, Thomas, Albion/ Malahide, 1831, 86, B Leases 1816-1837, 294, pp. 962-065, RG 1 L3, C-1645

BUTLER / MATTHEWS, Eve, Malahide, D.U.E. of Jonathan MATTHEWS, UEL, of Malahide, w/o of James BUTLER,  1832, 53, B 17, 88, pp. 551-555, RG 1 L3, C-1629

CALL, Richard, Malahide, Talbot settler 1818, 1830, 109, C 16, 77, pp. 1030-1033, RG 1 L3, C-1725

CASCADDEN, Alexander, Malahide, Talbot settler 1819, 1847, 136, C 4, 188, pp. 243-244, RG 1 L3, C-1736

CASCADDAN, Thomas Talbot, Malahide, Talbot settler 1825, 1847, 135, C 4, 89, pp. 1088-1090, RG 1 L3, C-1735

CAUGHILL, Benjamin, son of John CAUGHILL of Yarmouth, Yarmouth/ Malahide, 1839, 124, C 22, 118, pp. 214-218, RG 1 L3, C-1731

CHAMBERS, Isaac, Sombra/ Malahide, Devisee of Sarah McCOLLUM, 1841, 128, C 1, 48, pp. 764-768, RG 1 L3, C-1732

CHALK, James, Malahide, Talbot settler 1830, 1847, 135, C 4, 103, pp. 1154-1155, RG 1 L3, C-1735

CHIVERTON, William, Malahide, Served on HMS A from 1796-1802 and at Kingston Naval Yard, 1847, 135, C 4, 47, pp. 761-766, RG 1 L3, C-1735

CHIVERTON, William Thomas, Malahide, L 35 C 5, 1844, 134, C 3, 106, pp. 966-973, RG 1 L3, C-1734

CLAYTON, Moses, Malahide, Talbot settler 1818, from New Jersey 8 years in Province, 1824, 106, C 14, 108, pp. 611-617, RG 1 L3, C-1724

CLOES, O’Neal, Malahide, Talbot settler 1825, 1835, 117, C 19, 22, pp. 475-477, RG 1 L3, C-1728

CLOW, Samuel, Malahide, Mention William  STEPHENSON and Henry BACKHOUSE, N 1/2 L 6 C 4 Malahide, 1840, 147, C Misc. 1795-1844, 31, pp. 688-691, RG 1 L3, C-1741

CLUNAS, John, Malahide, Talbot settler 1818, emigrated from Inverness Shire, North Britain, 1833, 114, C 18, 221, pp. 812-815, RG 1 L3, C-1727

CLUNAS, Thomas, Malahide, Talbot settler 1831, From Scotland, 1828, 1836, 120, C 20, 211, pp. 1149-1151, RG 1 L3, C-1729

COLBY, Ebenezer, Malahide, Talbot settler 1818, From Lower Canada (Quebec), 1821, 104, C 13, 61, pp. 903-907, RG 1 L3, C-1723

COLL, Jesse, Talbot/ Malahide, Talbot settler 1816, From state of Pennsylvania, 1834, 135, C 4, 138, pp. 1275-1277, RG 1 L3, C-1735

COLLINS, John, Malahide, 1829, 109, C 16, 14, unable to locate this one, RG 1 L3, C-1725

CORLESS, Bradford, Malahide, Talbot settler 1822, 1848, 136, C 4, 167, pp. 181-183, RG 1 L3, C-1736

CORLESS, Hiram, Malahide, Talbot settler 1824, 1836, 119, C 20, 35, pp. 311-313, RG 1 L3, C-1729

CORLESS, Phylander, Corloss in index, Malahide, Talbot settler 1824, 1836, 119, C 20, 26, pp. 271-273, RG 1 L3, C-1729

CRANE, Alexander George, Malahide, Talbot settler 1818, 1845, 132, C 3, 42, pp. 329-331, RG 1 L3, C-1734

CULP, Timothy, s/o John CULP Sr., Talbot/ Malahide, Talbot settler, 1815, 1847, 135, C 4, 120, pp. 1214-1216, RG 1 L3, C-1735

CUTLER, Joseph, s/o John, Malahide, Talbot settler, 1829, 109, C 16, 15, pp. 754-757, RG 1 L3, C-1725

DALLEY, Edwin, Malahide, Talbot settler 1818, 1847, 167, D 39, pp. 835-839, RG 1 L3, C-1881

DALLEY, Henry, Malahide, Talbot settler Sept. 1832, L 2 C 1 (this is the old village of Davenport just west of present Port Bruce), 1836, 162, D 20, 30, pp. 505-509, RG 1 L3, C-1878

DALLEY, Henry, Malahide, L 2 C 1, 1832, 173, D Leases 1830-1836, 136, pp. 715-717, RG 1, L3, C-1886

DARLING, John, Malahide (Yarmouth), In possession of L 33 C 5 Malahide, 1850, 168, D 6, 17, pp. 176-185, RG 1 L3, C-1883

DAVIS, Daniel, Malahide, Talbot settler, Aged 29, 1812, 153, D 10, 40, pp. 725-728, RG 1 L3, C-1744

DAVIS, John, Malahide, Talbot settler 1818, From prov. of Munster, Ireland, 1828, 158, D 15, 55, pp. 786-789, RG 1 L3, C-1875

DAVIS, William H., (William Hempstead), Malahide, Talbot settler 1822, 1834, 163, D 20, 63, pp. 701-703, RG 1 L3, C-1878

DENNIS / DOAN, Leah, DUE Joseph DOAN wife of Adam DENNIS of Walpole, Walpole (Malahide), asking for land as a DUE, 1820. 156, D 13, 6, pp. 736-739, RG 1 L3, C-1745

DICKHOUT, John, Malahide, Talbot settler – year blotted out, 1837, 163, D 20, 100, pp. 869-871, RG 1 L3, C-1878

EDISON, David, Malahide, Talbot settler, 1836, 179B, E 20, 20, pp. 601-603, RG 1 L3, C-1890

ESSELSTINE (ASSELSTINE), Jacob, Malahide, Talbot settler 1825, 1847, 182A, E 4, 26, pp. 819-820, RG 1 L3, C-1891

FERGUSON, Aaron, Malahide, Talbot settler 1832, In Prov. 22 yrs, 1848, 199, F 4, 90, pp. 114-115, RG 1 L3, C-2025

FERGUSON, John, Malahide, Talbot settler 1816, 1835, 194, F 19, 19, pp. 64-67, RG 1 L3, C-1900

FERGUSON, Serval (Sewel), Malahide, Talbot settler 1833, 1842, 197, F 1, 50, pp. 716-718, RG 1 L3, C-2023

FOWLDS (FAULDS), Andrew, Malahide, Talbot settler 1817, 1822, 191, F 13, 54, pp. 632-636, RG 1 L3, C-1897

FRASER, Joseph, Malahide, Talbot settler, 1818, 189A, F 11, 84, pp. 656-666, RG 1 L3, C-1896

GILBERT,  Rowland, s/o Isaac GILBERT of Woodhouse, Malahide, Talbot settler 1812, 1826, 208A, G 14, 140, pp. 279-282, RG 1 L3, C-2032

GILLET, Salmon (Solomon GILLETT), Malahide, 1839, 213, G 21, 2, pp. 848-851, RG 1 L3, C-2035

GRAFTON, James, Malahide, This is a report from Col. Talbot which includes many Malahide settlers-Lot 23 Conc 8, He also applies for and receives land in York with brother Thomas – sons of Stewart GRAFTON of Ireland and South Carolina., 1819, 498, T 12, 137, pp. 66-74, RG 1 L3, C-2835

GRAFTON, Thomas, Malahide, Lot 23 Conc 8, Applied also for land in York and received. – Son of Stewart GRAFTON of Ireland and South Carolina, 1819, 498, T 12, 137, pp. 66-74, RG 1 L3, C-2835

GRAHAM, David, Malahide, Talbot settler 1816, 1845, 215, G 3,, 46, pp. 703-706, RG 1 L3, C-2037

GREEN , Russell, Malahide (Dawn), 1837, 213, G 21, 11, pp. 897-900, RG 1 L3, C-2035

GRIFFIN, Edward, Malahide, Talbot Settler 1825, 1848, 216A, G 4, 87, pp. 577-578, RG 1 L3, C-2038

GRIFFIN, Saunders, Malahide, Talbot Settler 1825, 1847, 216, G 4, 17, pp. 227-228, RG 1 L3, C-2038

HARPER, Samuel, Malahide, Talbot settler 1818, 1836, 238, H 19, 94, pp. 408-411, RG, 1 L3, C-2095

HARPER, Samuel, Malahide, Talbot settler 1818, 1847, 245, H 4, 82, pp. 307-308, RG 1 L3, C-2100

HARRIS, Benjamin, Malahide, Talbot settler 1820, 1837, 239A, H 21, 29, pp. 461-464, RG 1 L3, C-2096

HARRIS, George, s/o of Silas Gibson HARRIS, Malahide, Talbot settler 1817, 1837, 240, H 21, 57, pp. 605-608, RG 1 L3, C-2096

HARRIS, Silas, Malahide, Talbot settler 1820, 1837, 240, H 21, 69, pp. 678-679, RG 1 L3, C-2096

HARRIS, Silas Gibson, Malahide, Talbot settler 1817, From LC (Quebec), 1837, 240, H 21, 62, pp. 636-638, RG 1 L3, C-2096

HARVEY, Joseph, Malahide, Talbot settler 1818, From Ireland, 1837, 239A, H 20, 125, pp. 161-464, RG 1 L3 C-2096

HARVEY, William, Malahide, Talbot settler 1830, 1844, 243A, H 3, 7, pp. 878-880, RG 1, L3, C-2098

HAWLEY, Daniel, Malahide, Talbot settler 1827, 1847, 245, H 4, 83, pp. 309-310, RG 1 L3, C-2100

HAYWARD, Winslow, Malahide, Talbot settler 1818, 1830,233A, H 16, 40, pp. 286-288, RG 1 L3, C-2051

HENDERSON, James, Malahide, Land Agent, Additional names, Richard YOUNG, Rhoda WOOLMAN, John KEELER, Jacob ROSENBANGER, 1845, 244, H 3, 56, pp. 187-194, RG 1 L3, C-2099

HENRY, William, Malahide, Talbot settler 1817, 1844, 243A, H 3, 30, pp. 1048-1015, RG 1 L3, C-2098

HILL, Charles, Malahide, Land dispute over L 9, Mother Hannah HILL left a widow prev. to 1812, 1855, 248, H 8, 13, pp. 655-679, RG 1 L3, C-2102

HODGKINSON, Thomas, Malahide, Talbot Settler, Peter MONTROSS prev., 1822, 230A, H 13, 108, pp. 325-329, RG 1 L3, C-2049

HOUSE, Henry, s/o Abraham HOUSE of Yarmouth, Malahide, Talbot settler 1815, 1831, 233A, H 16, 68, pp. 406-409, RG 1 L3, C-2051

HOUSE, Matthew, s/o Abraham HOUSE, Malahide, Talbot settler 1818, 1835, 238, H 19, 31, pp. 154-157, RG 1 L3, C-2095

HUFFMAN, Jacob, Jr., SUE Jacob HUFFMAN, UEL, Malahide, Includes affidavit that Sr. never was a German soldier etc, 1833, 235, H 17, 164, pp. 206-212, RG 1 L3, C-2052

HUGHES, Henry P., Malahide, Wife and six children from Tyrone Ireland, 1824, 232, H 14, 112, pp. 53-55, RG 1 L3, C-2050

HUGHES, Samuel, Malahide, served on HM ship HMS Pomone,1831, 234, H 16, 118, pp. 596-599, RG 1 L3, C-2051

HUNTER, Socrates, Malahide, Talbot settler 1824, 1845, 244, H 3, 46, pp. 122-124, RG 1 L3, C-2099

HUTCHISON, David, Malahide, Talbot settler, 1817, 228A, H 11, 146, pp. 932-935, RG 1 L3, C-2047

KOYLE, William, Malahide, Talbot settler 1818, N 1/2 L 28 C 8, 1821, 271A, K 13, 10, pp. 611-614, RG 1 L3, C-2118

McCAUSLAND, Andrew, Malahide, Talbot Settler 1819 from Ireland, 1824, 346, M 14, 66, pp. 137-140, RG 1 L3, C-2206

McEOWN, Abraham Gilbert, Malahide, Talbot Settler 1819 s/o Patrick McKEOWN of, Wainfleet Twp., 1829, 315A, M 16, 28, pp. 744-747, RG 1 L3, C-2209

McKENZIE, Donald, Malahide, Contains listing of other settlers and clergy reserves by Col. Thomas Talbot, 1819, 498, T 12, 137, pp. 66-74, RG 1 L3, C-2835

McKENSIE, Donald, McKenzie, Malahide, Emigrated from Scotland in 1812, Talbot settler 1817, 1838, 308A, MC 22, 16, pp. 439-441, RG 1 L3, C-2140

McKENNEY, John, Malahide, Talbot settler 1819, 1840, 309, MC 22, 66, pp. 710-712, RG 1 L3, C-2140

McKENNEY, Mathew R., Malahide, Talbot settler 1830, 1840, 316A, MC 4, 132, pp. 88-89, RG 1 L3, C-2183

McKINNEY, Daniel, Malahide, Talbot settler, age 27 native of Ireland, 1812, 336, M 10, 147, pp. 1016-1019, RG 1, L3, C-2197

McLACHLAN, Archibald, Malahide, Talbot settler 1821, L 21, 22, 23 C 10 Malahide, 1838, 308A, MC 21, 99, pp. 197-198, RG 1 L3, C-2140

McLACHLAN, Donald, Malahide, Talbot settler 1819, Native of Scotland, 1824, 346, M 14, 60, pp. 110-113, RG 1 L3, C-2206

McLACHLAN, James, McLahlan in index, Malahide, Talbot settler 1819, Emigrated from Argylshsire in 1806, 1823, 346, M 14, 61, pp. 115-118, RG 1 L3, C-2206

McLACHLIN, Margaret, Widow Donald McLACHLIN, Malahide, Talbot settler 1819, L 20 C 9, 1841, 311, MC 1, 35, pp. 642-644, RG 1 L3, C-2141

McMICHAEL, William, Malahide, UEL , L 32 C 2, 1820, 342, M 12, 438, pp. 369-371, RG 1 L3, C-2202

MEDCALF, John, Malahide, Talbot settler 1828, 1839, 369, M 4, 47, pp. 466-467, RG 1 L3, C-2229

MERRILL, James, s/o William MERRILL of Malahide TR, Malahide, 1819, 345A, M 13, 260, pp. 323-326, RG 1 L3, C-2204

MERRITT, John, Malahide, Talbot settler 1818, 1825, 348, M 14, 344, pp. 331-334, RG 1 L3, C-2207

MILLARD, John, Malahide, Bargained to buy land for a saw mill from Samuel HUGHES who did not own property, 1844, 367A, M 2, 96, pp. 29-33, RG 1 L3, C-2221

MILLARD, Mathias Boughner, Malahide, British by birth, Talbot settler 1818, 1840, 365, M 22, 87, pp. 619-621, RG 1 L3, C-2219

MILLER, Gilbert, Malahide, s/o Ogden MILLER of Hallowell Twp. PEI Co., Talbot Settler 1818, 1829 and 1823, 357A, M 18, 192, pp. 737-744, RG 1 L3, C-2213

MILLER, Jacob, Malahide, Talbot settler 1817, 1839, 364A, M 21, 110, pp. 1023-1026, RG 1 L3, C-2218

MONTROSS, Peter, Father UE in War of Revolution, Malahide, Talbot settler 1818, L 11 C 4, 1824, 346, M 14, 29, pp. 944-947, RG 1 L3, C-2204

MONTROSE, Peter Jr., Malahide, Talbot settler 1817, 1827, 350, M 15, 39, pp. 399-400, RG 1 L3, C-2208

MOORE, Ellen T., DUE Solomon MOORE UEL, Malahide, 1842, 367, M 2, 8, pp. 471-473, RG 1 L3, C-2220

MOORE, Francis, Moor, SUE Solomon MOORE, UEL, Malahide, 1830, 354, M 17, 98, pp. 565-569, RG 1 L3, C-2211

MOORE, George, SUE Solomon MOORE UEL, Malahide, 18347, 363, M 20, 91, pp. 104-108, RG 1 L3, C-2218

MOORE, Jeremiah Jr., son of Jacob MOORE of Pelham, Malahide, Talbot settler 1816, 1825, 348A, M 14, 406, pp. 629-632, RG 1 L3, C-2207

MOORE / McKENNY, Rebecca, DUE Solomon MOORE of Bayham married to Doyle McKENNY, Malahide, 1822, 345A, M 13, 286, pp. 452-455, RG 1 L3, C-2204

MOORE, Sarah Ann, Wife of late Jeremiah MOORE, Malahide, 1845, 367A, M 3, 23, pp. 283-286, RG 1 L3C-2221

MURRAY, Walter Edgar, Malahide, Talbot settler 1832, 1842, 367A, M 2, 106, pp. 109-111, RG 1 L3, C-2221

NEVILLE, James, Malahide, 1845, 387, N 3, 13, pp. 56-57, RG 1 L3, C-2483

NEVILLS, James, Malahide, 1843, 387, N 2, 22, pp. 1390-1399, RG 1 L3, C-2482

NICKEL, John, Malahide, Talbot settler June 1818, 1822, 384A, N 17, 14, pp. 1267-1271, RG 1 L3, C-2481

NICKERSON, McKINNY / McKENNEY, Catherine, Malahide, Catharine, D.U.E. Eliud NICKERSON wife of Robert McKENNEY, 1829, 351A, M 16, 32, pp. 774-779, RG 1 L3, C-2209

NOBLES, Isband, Malahide, Talbot settler 1818, L 20 C 8, 1836, 385, N 20, 21, pp. 585-588, RG 1 L3, C-2482

ORR, David, Malahide, Family of 6 children, 1819, 393, O 12, 39, pp. 350-351, RG 1 L3, C-2485

ORR, David, Malahide, Talbot settler 1819, Emigrated from Ireland in 1817, 1822, 393A, O 15, 11, pp. 901-904, RG 1 L3, C-2485

ORR, David, Malahide, Talbot settler from Ireland, L 15 C 4, 1818, 398, O Leases 1807-1834, 19, pp. 558-560, RG 1 L3, C-2488

ORR, John, Malahide, L 13 C 4, Building a Mill, Brother William ORR will be security, 1818, 398, O Leases 1807-1834, 18, pp. 554-556, RG 1 L3, C-2488

OSTRANDER, Isaac, Malahide, Talbot settler age 22 Native of Upper Canada, 1812, 392A, O 10, 12, pp. 46-49,RG 1 L3, C-2485

OSTRANDER, Thaddeus, Malahide, Talbot settler, 1836, 395, O 21, 5, pp. 508-510, RG 1 L3, C-2486

POWERS, Nathan, Malahide, 1819, 498, T 12, 137, pp. 66-74, RG 1, L3, C-2835

Pound

Elijah

SUE Daniel POUND UEL of Bertie Twp.

Malahide

1815

402A

P 10

56

pp. 938-942

RG 1 L3

C-2490

Pound

John

SUE Daniel POUND UEL of Bertie Twp.

Malahide

1815

402A

P 10

60

pp. 957-959

RG 1 L3

C-2490

Pearce

John

Malahide

Talbot settler May 1812

1817

404

P 11

110

pp. 230-232

RG 1 L3

C-2491

Patterson

William

Malahide

Talbot settler 1819

From Kingdom of Ireland

1821

404A

P 13

14

pp. 880-883

RG 1 L3

C-2491

Pennel

William

Malahide

Talbot settler in Prov 11 years – British Soldier in West Indies

1824

405

P 14

30

pp. 1315-1319

RG 1 L3

C-2491

Phelps

Beriah

Malahide

Talbot settler 1819

native of Canada

1824

405

P 14

33

pp. 1331-1335

RG 1 L3

C-2491

Procunier

Prokcunier

Henry

s/o of Peter PROCUNIER of Walsingham Twp.

Malahide

Talbot settler 1817

1823

405

P 14

89

pp. 96-99

RG 1 L3

C-2492

Powers

Nahum

Malahide

Talbot settler 1816

In Province 26 years

1822

406

P 15

1

pp. 303-307

RG 1 L3

C-2492

Partlow

Orange

Malahide

Talbot settler

1830

406

P 16

19

pp. 749-752

RG 1 L3

C-2492

Powers / Bradt

Leona

Malahide

DUE Arent Bradt

w/o of Francis Powers – of age of 21

1825

410A

P 22

55

pp. 248-251

RG 1 L3

C-2733

Page / Meddaugh

Nancy

Malahide

d/o James Meddaugh deceased of Niagara Dist. and w/o of Benjamin Page of Malahide- wit Winslow Hayward

1841

410A

P 1

3

pp. 585-589

RG 1 L3

C-2733

Prichard

Silas

Malahide

Talbot Settler 1828

1837

410A

P 1

30

pp. 782-785

RG 1 L3

C-2733

Parker

John

Malahide

Served as Priv. in Flank Co. 3rd Lincoln Militia in War of 1812

1842

411

P 1

60

pp. 948-951

RG 1 L3

C-2733

Philps

Phelps

Othenial

Malahide

Talbot settler 1819

Native of Canada

1823

413

P 3

61

pp. 890-892

RG 1 L3

C-2734

Philps

Phelps

Elijah

Malahide

1823

413

P 4

40

pp. 713-724

(need to find page that he is on if this is the right petition?)

RG 1 L3

C-2734

Paul

William P.

Malahide

petition under Ebenezer HANEY

British by birth assignee of William P. PAUL

1848

414

P 4

75

pp. 241-242

RG 1 L3

C-2735

Pressey

Henry

Malahide

Talbot settler 1825

1847

414

P 4

89

pp. 401-402

RG 1 L3

C-2735

Pennington

Thomas

Malahide

Talbot Settler 1827

1847

414

P 4

97

pp.424-425

RG 1 L3

C-2735

Parlee

William Moody

Malahide

Talbot settler 1827

1848

414

P 4

98

pp. 426-427

RG 1 L3

C-2735

Phelps

Othniel

Otheniel

Malahide

north 1/2 L 31 C 5 Malahide

1849

414A

P 5

21

pp. 810-815

RG 1 L3

C-2735

Parlee

James Edwin

Malahide

north 1/2 L 32 C 4

1850

415

P 6

15

pp. 112-113

RG 1 L3

C-2736

Parlee

William M.

Malahide

From Nova Scotia

emigrated in 1834

north 1/2 L 33 C 4 built small log house

1840

418

P Misc. 1800-1856

6

pp. 79-84

RG 1 L3

C-2738

Perry

Barnabas

(Barny)

Malahide

born in North Carolina age 47 emigrated to Prov. in 1795 from Townsend

L 27 C 2

Other evidence suggests he did not settle there but remained at Townsend Twp.

1816

419

P Leases 1798-1818

71

pp. 580-584

RG 1 L3

C-2738

Rowe

John

Malahide

Talbot settler 1818

1826

435

R 19

51

pp. 104-109

RG 1 L3

C-2747

Ryerson

William

Malahide

from Charlotteville

re L 3 C 5 Malahide

1818

445

R Leases 1797-1821

70

pp. 1077-1084

RG 1 L3

C-2803

Ryerson

Joseph William

Malahide

re L 2 C 5

and L 3 C 4 query

1818

445

R Leases 1797-1821

74

pp. 1106-1111

RG 1 L3

C-2803

Steel

Matthias

Malahide

From Woodhouse

L 1 C 5 Malahide

1816

456A

S 10

216

pp. 429-432

RG 1 L3

C-2811

Story

Walter

Malahide

Talbot Settler 1812

1817

458

S 11

265

pp. 600-604

RG 1 L3

C-2812

Secord

William Peter

Malahide

Talbot Settler 1812

1817

458

S 11

268

pp. 608-610

RG 1 L3

C-2812

Slosson

Henry

Malahide

agent is William KOYLE of Malahide

1818

458

S 12

20

pp. 725-728

RG 1 L3

C-2812

Storey

William

Malahide

emigrated from Newcastle England with father John STOREY in 1816

Talbot settler 1831

1835

470

S 19

39

pp. 1202-1205

RG 1 L3

C-2818

Bradt / Smith

Christian

Christiana

Malahide

w/o Elisha R. SMITH D.U.E., Arent BRADT of Malahide, dec.

1835

471

S 19

64

pp. 62-66

RG 1 L3

C-2819

Summers

James

Malahide

Talbot settler 1817

1835

471

S 19

135

pp. 418-422

RG 1 L3

C-2819

Summers

John

Malahide

Talbot settler 1818

1836

471

S 19

136

pp. 424-428

RG 1 L3

C-2819

Secord

Benjamin

Malahide

Mention of Walter CHASElocated by Talbot on L 24 C 9 N1/2

Purchased in 1839 from Daniel BROOKS

1842

477

S 2

54

pp. 890-897

RG 1 L3

C-2822

Sovereign

Morris

Malahide

Talbot settler 1829

1841

478A

S 3

21

pp. 718-720

RG 1 L3

C-2823

Secord

Aldert

s/o late William Peter SECORD who served in Flank Co. 1st Regmt Middlesex Militia

Malahide

1847

481

S 4

36

pp. 1246-1247

RG 1 L3

C-2824

Smith

Xenophon

Malahide

Talbot settler 1819

1847

481

S 4

120

pp. 431-432

RG 1 L3

C-2825

Sturk

Michael

Malahide

Talbot settler 1835

1836

481

S 4

124

pp. 443-444

RG 1 L3

C-2825

Saxton

Isaac H.

Malahide

Talbot settler

1829

481A

S 4

133

pp. 499-500

RG 1 L3

C-2825

Saxton

Alexander

s/o John SAXTONof Bayham

Malahide

Talbot settler 1819

1821

481A

S 4

134

pp. 501-503

RG 1 L3

C-2825

Summers

John R.

Malahide

Talbot settler 1818

1848

481A

S 4

225

pp. 862-863

RG 1 L3

C-2825

Summers

James

Malahide

Talbot settler 1818

1847

482

S 4

226

pp. 868-869

RG 1 L3

C-2825

Summers

Alexander

Malahide

Talbot settler 1818

1836

482

S 4

227

pp. 870-871

RG 1 L3

C-2825

Stewart

David

Malahide

Talbot settler 1828

1848

487

S 7

30

pp. 64-66

RG 1 L3

C-2828

Summers

John

Malahide

wants to lease L 21 C 5

1819

491

S Leases 1806-1819

199

pp. 101-103

RG 1 L3

C-2831

Treadwell

Anson

Malahide

Native of New Brunswick age 22

1812

497

T 10

27

pp. 172-175

RG 1 L3

C-2834

Talbot

Thomas

Malahide and other townships

Specific mention of

Luke TEEPLE – L 29 C 9

Donald McKENZIE – L 33 C 9

Hazelton WALKER – L 17 C 8

James and Thomas GRAFTON

L 23 C 8

Nathan POWERS – L 27 C 9

and J. McINTOSH in Bayham at L 11 C 8

1819

498

T 12

137

pp. 66-74

RG 1 L3

C-2835

Teeple

George

Malahide

Talbot settler 1820

1830

500

T 16

17

pp. 238-240

RG 1 L3

C-2836

Treadwell

Daniel

Malahide

Talbot settler 1824

1834

502

T 18

53

pp. 1031-1033

RG 1 L3

C-2836

Tozer

Charles GustavusAdolphus

Malahide

Talbot settler 1816

1835

502A

T 19

4

pp. 1272-1274

RG 1 L3

C-2836

Tyrrell

Miles

Malahide

Talbot settler 1822

1826

502A

T 19

21

pp. 269-273

RG 1 L3

C-2837

Tyrrell

Orrin H.

Malahide

Teacher at Silver Creek Seminary

Wishes to purchase land near new School House

1836

503

T 20

9

pp. 539-543

RG 1 L3

C-2837

Tozer

William Silas

Talbot settler 1817

1839

504

T 22

3

pp. 25-28

RG 1 L3

C-2838

Teeple

George Henry

son of William TEEPLE

Malahide

1840

504

T 22

48

pp. 288-292

RG 1 L3

C-2838

Treadwell

John Martin

Malahide

eldest son & Heir of Anson TREADWELL who served as Private Flank Co. 1st Regmt Middlesex Militia

1843

505

T 2

16

pp. 737-738

RG 1 L3

C-2838

Tirrell

George

Malahide

1837

506

T 3

3

pp. 948-952

RG 1 L3

C-2838

Tisdale

Walker Henry

Malahide

Talbot settler 1830

1848

507

T 4

62

pp. 727-728

RG 1 L3

C-2839

Van Patter

VanPatter

John

Malahide

native of New York age 37

1812

514A

V 10

20

pp. 806-809

RG 1 L3

C-2947

Van Every

William

Malahide

Includes Depositions of John WALKER John McKENNY and Abraham McEown

1822

515

V 13

16

pp. 43-57

RG 1 L3

C-2948

Van Wagoner

Samuel

Malahide

Talbot settler 1825

1836

518

V 21

9

pp. 46-48

RG 1 L3

C-2949

Wrong

Gilbert

SUE John WRONG, UEL Niagara Dist.

Malahide

1818

527A

W 12

60

pp. 94-98

RG 1 L3

C-2954

Matthews / Warwick

Amy

DUE James MATTHEWS UEL and Wife of Gregory WARWICK

Malahide

1817

528

W 12

93

pp. 210-213

RG 1 L3

C-2954

Westover

Samuel

Malahide

late of Lower Canada (Quebec)

Talbot settler Autumn 1817

1819

529A

W 13

65

pp. 82-86

RG 1 L3

C-2955

Woolley

Joseph, Sr.

Malahide

Talbot settler 1812

1822

529A

W 13

68

pp. 102-106

RG 1 L3

C-2955

Woolley

Peter

Malahide

Talbot settler May 1812

1822

529A

W 13

69

pp. 108-110

RG 1 L3

C-2955

Williams

Elijah

Malahide

Talbot settler 1818

1824

530

W 14

38

pp. 643-647

RG 1 L3

C-2955

Whitesell

Aaron

Malahide

S.U.E. Andrew of Pelham

1826

531

W 16

24

pp. 852-856

RG 1 L3

C-2956

Woolley

Daniel

Malahide

Talbot settler May 1812

1831

532

W 17

12

pp. 162-165

RG 1 L3

C-2957

Williams

Titus

Malahide

Talbot settler May 1812

1818

532

W 17

15

pp. 175-178

RG 1 L3

C-2957

Westover

Erastus

Malahide

Talbot settler 1819

1834

536

W 21

85

pp. 397-400

RG 1 L3

C-2960

Willis

Isaac

Malahide

British subject

Talbot settler 1818

1839

537

W 22

5

pp. 522-524

RG 1 L3

C-2960

Willis

Henry

Malahide

Talbot settler 1816

N1/2 L 30 C 3

1826

538A

W 3

43

pp. 676-678

RG 1 L3

C-2962

Whitesell

Daniel

Malahide

SUE Andrew WHITESELL UEL of Pelham deceased (1816)

1845

539

W 3

63

pp. 779-785

RG 1 L3

C-2962

Westover

Amasa

Malahide

Talbot settler 1825

1841

540

W 4

48

pp. 504-505

RG 1 L3

C-2963

Watt

Alexander

Malahide

British subject in prov. 25 years

Talbot settler 1827

1847

540

W 4

109

pp. 799-800

RG 1 L3

C-2963

Wycoff

Peter

Malahide

of Woodhouse

L 25 C 1

1817

546

W Leases 1811-1831

108

pp. 20-22

RG 1 L3

C-2968

Tozer

Charles G.A.

Malahide

Resident of Malahide for 17 years

1831

556

Leases and Licences of Occupation 1798-1839

132

pp. 981-986

RG 1 L3

C-2983

Talbot Road

Ezard

William

Talbot Road

emigrated from England 1812

Talbot settler 1817

1820

177A

E 12

64

pp. 792-795

RG 1 L3

C-1888

Laur

John

Talbot Road East – Malahide

Talbot settler 1819

1830

291

L 16

41

pp. 250-253

RG 1 L3

C-2129

Laur

George

Talbot Road

Talbot settler 1816

1837

295

L 20

51

pp. 393-397

RG 1 L3

C-2131

Stover

Peter

Talbot Road

Emigrated from New Brunswick in 1815

Talbot settler 1816

1827

467A

S 18

44

pp. 891-894

RG 1 L3

C-2817

Thayer

Israel

son of Phineas THAYER of Blenhem

Talbot Road

located on North Branch of TR in 1817

1822

503

T 20

67

pp. 868-873

RG 1 L3

C-2837

Whiteside

Andrew

Talbot Road

Talbot settler 1818

(This one wins for best handwriting!)

1847

540

W 4

52

pp. 524-525

RG 1 L3

C-2963

Aylmer (None of these are the Village of Aylmer in Elgin County, Ontario)

CHURCH

Peter Howard

Aylmer/Onslow

County of Ottawa – NOT Elgin Co

1854

141

C 7

90

pp. 1150-1157

RG 1 L3

C-1738

Egan

John

Aylmer (Wilberforce & Grantham)

NOT Elgin Co.

1820

182B

E 6

26

RG 1 L3

C-1892

Gilmour

Allan

Aylmer Township Ottawa NOT Elgin Co.

1857

220

G 8

47

pp. 994-996

RG 1 L3

C-2040

Egan

John

Wilberforce

Renfew NOT Elgin Co.

1854

182B

E 7

7 1/2

RG 1 L3

C-1892

This listing of searches by place of “Malahide” does not include all residents that filed for land in other townships however obtained their land in Malahide. We will include those names as they are located.

HUNT

David

Pelham

S.U.E Edward of Humberstone

land in Malahide

1819

228A

H 12

23

pp. 1035-1038

RG 1 L3

C-2047

FILMS FOR UPPER CANADA SUNDRIES

starting at film C-4502

These films require an “image number” for direct link to the image

MONTROSS

Peter

Malahide Township

1826

77

images 300-301

41314-41315

RG 5 A1, Land Petitions in Upper Canada Sundries

C-4617

HAZEN

John

Malahide Township

Re L 34 C 2

1816

26

images 148-152

11425-11429

RG 5 A1, Land Petitions in Upper Canada Sundries

C-4546

HODGKINSON

Thomas

Malahide Township

son of William HODGKINSON of Grantham a private in Butler’s Rangers

1826

80

images 544-546

43457-43459

RG 5 A1, Land Petitions in Upper Canada Sundries

C-6862

TALBOT

William

Malahide Township

1811

13

images 102-104

5237-5238

RG 5 A1, Land Petitions in Upper Canada Sundries

C-4507

ROLPH

Mr.

Malahide Township

1811

13

images 269-272

5401-5403

RG 5 A1, Land Petitions in Upper Canada Sundries

C-4507

PRITCHARD

Silas

Talbot Settlement

1837

177

images 244-245

97546-97547

RG 5 A1, Land Petitions in Upper Canada Sundries

C-6894

BROOKS

Jonathan

and

Benjamin HARRIS

Talbot Settlement

1837

178

images 1126-1127

98436-98437

RG 5 A1, Land Petitions in Upper Canada Sundries

C-6894

HARRIS

Silas Gibson

Talbot Settlement

and

Benjamin BROOKS

1838

193

images 271-272

107348-107349

RG 5 A1, Land Petitions in Upper Canada Sundries

C-6899

KILMER

John

Talbot Settlement

and

William ENGLISH

Edward COLLINS

James ODELL

John McLAREN

Amos JENKINS

William MAIN

Samuel ABRAY

Reuben M. LAMB

1837

175

images 795-796

96227-96228

RG 5 A1, Land Petitions in Upper Canada Sundries

C-6893

MCCONNELL

David

Talbot Settlement

1837

178

images 580-581

97872-97873

RG 5 A1, Land Petitions in Upper Canada Sundries

C-6894

TIRRELL

Tyrrell

George

Talbot Settlement

1837

178

images 580-581

97872-97873

RG 5 A1, Land Petitions in Upper Canada Sundries

C-6894

DICKBOUT

Dickhout

John

Talbot Settlement

settled

Wm. LIVINGSTON

Henry SCOTT

Richard SCOTT

James BROWN

Abraham GRIFFIN

Levi GREEN

John SMITH

Samuel SMITH

Freeman GREEN

John GREEN

1837

176

images 1438-1439

96857-96858

RG 5 A1, Land Petitions in Upper Canada Sundries

C-6893

YOUNG

James

Elias GRAVES

ISBALL

Talbot Settlement

1837

179

images 1573

98866-98867

RG 5 A1, Land Petitions in Upper Canada Sundries

C-689

Malahide Residents petitioning from other Townships

HUNT

David

Pelham

S.U.E Edward of Humberstone

land in Malahide

1819

228A

H 12

23

pp. 1035-1038

RG 1 L3

C-2047

Nickerson

Nathaniel

Hamilton Twp Northumberland

S.U.E. Eliud of Hamilton Twp. and Grantham

Rec land at Malahide

1808

382

N 9

1

pp. 169-170

RG 1 L3

C-2481

Nickerson Levi

Grantham

S.U.E Eliud of Grantham

Received land in Malahide

1818

385

N 19

12

pp. 339-342

RG 1 L3

C-248

Young

Rufus

Ekfrid

Talbot Settler 1830 in Ekfrid

Settled in Malahide in 1843

1842

551

Y 2

9

pp. 828-830

RG 1 L3

C-2981

Whitesell

Charles

Saltfleet

S.U.E. Andrew of Pelham

1828

538A

W 3

35

pp. 627-632

RG 1 L3

C-2962

Whitesell

David

Saltfleet

S.U.E. Andrew of Pelham land in Malahide

1818

528

W 12

192

pp. 552-556

RG 1 L3

C-2954

Nickerson

Nicherson

Enos

Enes

Grantham

S.U.E. Eliud NICKERSON of Grantham – Land in Malahide

1820

383

N 12

58

pp. 675-678

RG 1 L3

C-2481

Nickerson

Eunice

Grantham

D.U.E. Eliud NICKERSON of Grantham

Land in Malahide Conc 3 S 1/2 L 12 &13

Talbot Settler

settled in Yarmouth

w/o of SPRAGUE

1824

384

N 15

17

pp. 1073-1078

RG 1 L3

C-2481

Mathews

Jonathan

Newark

Butlers Ranger – wife was Ann dau. of Ranger James Clendenning. 3 children -one born before 1789

He died at Malahide 1839 – father of Peter Matthews above

1797

328A

M 2

256

pp. 110-111

RG 1 L3

C-2192

BOUGHNER

Alexander

SUE Mathias BOUGHNER, UEL

Windham

This may be the Alexander Boughner in the 1842 and 1851 censuses for Malahide. Buried at the Burdick Cem. In 1857

1807

35

B 8

79

pp. 220-223

RG 1 L3

C-1622

HODGKINSON

Philip

Grantham

settled in Malahide

1824

231

H 14

82

pp. 841-844

RG 1 L3

C-2049

Teeple

William

Oxford

SUE Peter TEEPLE, UE

laborer

1811

497

T 10

14

pp. 109-111

RG 1 L3

C-2834

Teeple

William

Stamford

asking for property on Talbot Road – Recommended by Thomas Talbot

1812

497

T 10

26

pp. 166-171

RG 1 L3

C-2834

Teeple

William

Oxford

born New Brunswick s/o Peter TEEPLE – 17 years in Province

1816

497

T 10

42

pp. 240-243

RG 1 L3

C-2834

Teeple

William

Oxford

served in the Militia

1823

498A

T 13

56

pp. 520-523

RG 1 L3

C-2835

Teeple

William

Oxford

SUE . mentions Malahide

1819

510

T Leases 1798-1831

47

pp. 943-948

RG 1 L3

C-2841

TEEPLE

William

Oxford Township

1819

43

Images 771-774 

20971-20974

RG 5 A1, Land Petitions in Upper Canada Sundries

C-4603

Van Patten

Van Patter

VanPatter

John

Niagara

1796

513

V Misc. 1796-1837

1

pp. 856-857

RG 1 L3

C-2842

Van Patten

Van Patter

VanPatter

Aaron

Niagara

Butler’s Rangers

1796

513

V Misc. 1796-1837

2

pp. 859-860

RG 1 L3

C-2842

CRONK

John sr.

York

Lately from Nova Scotia

1801

93

C5

95

pp. 623-624

RG 1 L3

C-1649

BOWEN

Cornelius

Niagara

1796

28

B 2

100

pp. 646-649

RG 1 L3

C-1619

Pettis

Charles

Detroit River

1790

418

P Misc. 1775-1795

97

pp. 872-873

RG 1 L3

C-2737

McKenney

Ames Sr.

Amos Sr.

Niagara

Joined Royal Standard at Queensborough NY July 1777 under Gen. Burgoyne until capture then came to Prov in 1784, UEL

1806

333

M 8

81

pp. 783-788

RG 1 L3

C-2195

McKenney

Amos

Niagara

Royal Canadian Volunteers

UEL

1806

333

M 8

83

pp. 798-801

RG 1 L3

C-2195

McKenney

James

Niagara

SUE, Amos, UEL

1806

333

M 8

84

pp. 803-805

RG 1 L3

C-2195

McKenney

John

Niagara

1806

333A

M 8

194

pp. 271-273

RG 1 L3

C-2196

McKenney

Amos

Niagara

children listed; Sally, James, John, Amos Jr. and Samuel

1811

335

M 9

200

363-368

RG 1 L3

C-2197

McKenney

Samuel S.

Haldimand

1816

337

M 11

21

pp. 905-917

RG 1 L3

C-2198

McKenney

Samuel

Murray

1820

343

M 12

526

pp. 700-702

RG 1 L3

C-2202

MCKENNEY

Amos

Grantham Township

Served under Gen. Brock at Capture of Detroit. Raised men for the Prov. Dragoons

1816

30

images 168-170

14226-14227

RG 5 A1, Land Petitions in Upper Canada Sundries

C-4548

Brooks

Jonathan

Tecumseh Township

1839

122

C 21

160

pp. 721-722

RG 1 L3

C-1730

Clark / Ostrander

Eleanor

DUE, John CLARK, UEL

1797

392

O 2

13

pp. 792-794

RG 1 L3

C-2484

Ostrander

Jenny A. Liday

Lydia

DUE Thaddeus DAVIS, UEL who served in battle at Long Island and have married to two Ostranders – brothers – one of which Andrew served in Brant’s Volunteers during the last war and was twice taken prisoner – now  wife of Peter OSTRANDER

-has three children born before 1789

Niagara

1797

392

O 3

20

pp. 897-900

RG 1 L3

C-2484

Davis / Ostrander

Jane

Wife of Andrew Davis sic – should be Ostrander

Same as above

Niagara

1797

392

O 3

20

pp. 897-900

RG 1 L3

C-2484

Davis / O’strander

Lydia

Thorold

sister Jane OSTRANDER DUE Thaddeus DAVIS Sr., UEL

1810

392A

O 9

10

pp. 1329-1331

pp. 1332-1334

RG 1 L3

C-2484

Van Wagener

anne

Vermont

TRANSCRIBE NAMES HERE

Maria, Ann, Jacob, Tunis

1792

512

Vermont Inhabitants

pp. 670

pp. 660-685

1j

RG 1 L3

C-2842

Adams

Reuben

Vermont

1792

512

Vermont Inhabitants

pp. 681

pp. 660-685

1t

RG 1 L3

C-2842

CLINE / WHITSEL

Mary

alias LOYD

stepdaughter of Nicholas WHITESEL of the Hessian Troops

(not Elgin Co.)

Pittsburg

1791

127

C Misc. 1788-1794

190

pp. 199-200

RG 1 L3

C-1732

DAVIS

Andrue

Andrus

s/o of Richard DAVIS of Thorold who was son of UEL

Stamford

1810

153

D 9

57

pp. 473-476

RG 1 L3

C-1744

DAVIS

Richard

SUE Thaddeus DAVIS, UEL, Willoughby

Thorold

1810

153

D 9

55

pp. 466-468

RG 1 L3

C-1744

DAVIS

Richard

1824

156

D 14

36

pp. 1111-1114

RG 1 L3

C-1745

BEEMER

Abraham

Townsend

Married the daughter of Timothy A?

1804

34

B 7

36

pp. 726-729

RG 1 L3

C-1621

BEEMER

Abraham

Townsend

In Prov 13 years

1810

36

B 9

98

pp. 890-893

RG 1 L3

C-1622

BEEMER

Abraham

Townsend

1810

85

B Leases 1802-1818

88

pp. 119-123

RG 1 L3

C-1645

BEEMER

Abraham

Townsend

1810

85

B Leases 1802-1818

92

pp. 132-136

RG 1 L3

C-1645

BEEMER

Abraham

Townsend Township

1811

13

images 104-105

5239-5242

RG 5 A1, Land Petitions in Upper Canada Sundries

C-4507

TOZER

Charles

1826

76

images 971-973

40481-40483

RG 5 A1, Land Petitions in Upper Canada Sundries

C-4616

Tozer

Charles

Ops

Hope Twp.

Native of Devonshire England; age 25

1826

500

T 14

101

pp. 1060-1064

RG 1 L3

C-2835

CRANDELL

Reuben

Haldimand

Native of the State of New York – 15 years in the Province

1819

145

C Leases 1798-1817

148

pp. 1163-1165

RG 1 L3

C-1740

Summers

Alexander

Stamford

1795

448A

S 2

120

pp. 895-897

RG 1 L3

C-2806

Summers

Alexander

Crowland

1797

449

S 2

171

pp. 1107-1113

RG 1 L3

C-2806

Summers

Elizabeth

Charlottenburg

1800

452

S 5

35

RG 1 L3

C-2808

Summers

Andrew

Charlottenburg

SUE Andrew SUMMERS UEL

1806

453A

S 8

61

pp. 745-748

RG 1 L3

C-2809

Summers

Andrew

Cornwall

1810

457A

S 11

197

pp. 292-302

RG 1 L3

C-2812

Summers

John

Charlottenburg

SUE Jacob SUMMERS UEL

1815

456A

S 10

131

pp. 55-58

RG 1 L3

C-2811

FISHER / LOCKWOOD

Sarah DUE of

Benjamin LOCKWOOD UEL

Lot 101 STR

Malahide

Glanford

1819

190

F 12

85

pp. 85-88

RG 1 L3

C-1897

Hayward

Barnabas

1792

448A

S 1

187

pp. 488-494

RG 1 L3

C-2806

Hayward

James

1792

448A

S 1

187

pp. 488-494

RG 1 L3

C-2806

Hayward

Rebecca

1792

448A

S 1

187

pp. 488-494

RG 1 L3

C-2806

Hayward

Rebeckah

1792

448A

S 1

187

pp. 488-494

RG 1 L3

C-2806

Tisdale

Ephraim

Charlotteville

Father on same lot

1802

495A

T 6

5

pp. 741-742

RG 1 L3

C-2833

CARTER

Silas

Bertie

Given lot in Aldborough but then cancelled by Col Talbot – then given lot in Malahide

Father of Silas CARTER Jr., Nicholas CARTER and Jemima BROWN and Sarah CARTER of Malahide

1819

102

C 12

218

pp. 202-204

RG 1 L3

C-1723

BRUNDAGE

Samuel

Talbot Road

Talbot Settler 1818

In Prov since 1803

1836

59

B 19

125

pp. 193-197

RG 1 L3

C-1632

Silverthorn

George

Stamford

SUE late Thomas SILVERTHORN UEL

1811

456A

S 10

167

pp. 221-225

RG 1 L3

C-2811

ANGER

George

son of Charles ANGER

Bertie

1833

12

A 18

32

PP. 152-154

RG 1 L3

C-1613

BANCRAFT

Bencroft

Bancraft

Bancroft

Henry

Trafalgar

Harvey

Native of Mass.

1823

86

B Leases 1816-1837

223

pp. 692-697

RG 1 L3

C-1645

Hosteter / Westover

Catharine

Catherine

DUE Herman HOSTETER, Hostetter

UEL, wife of William WESTOVER

Grantham

1805

524

W 7

43

pp. 99-101

RG 1 L3

C-2952

Westover

Herman

Beverly

1831

546A

W Leases 1830-1838

224

pp. 621-623

RG 1 L3

C-2968

Westover

Noah

Augusta

Born Mass age 52 – Joined the British Standard at early period of the American Rebellion. A Scout from St. John’s L.C (Quebec) to Connecticut River in 1782- several affidavits to his service

1811

527A

W 11

108

pp. 939-950

RG 1 L3

C-2953

BAXTER

David

Bertie

re land at Malahide

1838

62

B 21

92

page 597

RG 1 L3

C-1633

BAXTER

David

Bertie

re land at Malahide

1846

73

B 3

165

pp 877

RG 1 L3

C-1638

Turrel

Jesse

Bertie

Given land at Malahide.

1819 Probate

1811

497

T 10

15

RG 1 L3

C-2834

BROWN

Abraham

Thorold

1829

51

B 16

11

RG 1 L3

C-1628

Some Malahide Residents and previously filed for land in Lower Canada – Lower Canada Land Petitions

Item NumberSurnameGiven Name(s)Year

19223

CONNER

Henry

1831

19277

CONNOR

Henry

1830

19278

CONNOR

Henry

1832

19279

CONNOR

Henry

1832

19280

CONNOR

Henry

1832

19281

CONNER

Henry

1832

WALKER, Hazelton, Malahide,1819, 498, T 12, 137, pp. 66-74, RG 1 L3, C-2835

WHITESELL, Charles, ENSIGN, James,  GRASS, James G., GRASS, Frances, Malahide, Joint ownership and sale of interest in L 8 C 5 Malahide, 1841, 174, E Misc. 1799-1841, 11, pp. 119-123, RG 1 L3, C-1887