Bayham UC Land Petitions

LINKING ELGIN COUNTY LAND PETITIONERS TO THE ONLINE PETITION IMAGES

Originated 12 February 2015 – Updated as of 10 April 2015

Linking to images completed by BruceC.JohnsonJr.

Page number lookups for Aldborough completed by Jean Bircham 10 April 2015

Finding your ancestor’s petition in the online digital images is a 2 step process

1. Locate your ancestor using the Upper Canada Land Petitions Search Page. You can type part or all of the first name, last name or place – ie “Aldborough.” For most petitioners of Elgin County we have already done that for you with links below by Township. Pay special note to first, the microfilm number, second the bundle number and third the petition number. You will need all that information for step 2.

2. Go to the list of microfilms at Library and Archives Canada microfilm numbers and select the needed microfilm number. Click that link to take you to the digital images for that film. Generally there are about a 1000 “digital pages”per film. The trick for a fast search is to use “bracket searching” by first making sure that at the very bottom of the image you are in the correct Bundle number. Look at the first page and see if it is correct or too low. Then bracket search until you are in the correct bundle number. If there are a 1000 pages of the same Bundle number try going to a page about halfway such as 500 to see what the petition number is. If higher, then check a 100 pages lower. If the number is too low then a 100 pages higher etc until you locate the correct petition number. Note that most petitions will have anywhere from 3 to 6 pages usually designated by the petition number followed by the letter a, b, c etc. Once you have found correct petition numbers and verified that you have the correct petitioner send us an email noting the range of page numbers. Note that the default view is JPG but can be changed by clicking “view PDF”

Bayham Township

approximately 300 petitions

Surname Given Name(s)Place Year Volume Bundlex Petition Page(s)Reference Microfilm

ALBRIGHT, John, Bayham, Talbot Settler 1817, L115 S TRE, From Clinton Twp., 1819, 7, A 12, 63,, pp. 160-162, RG 1 L3, C-1611

ANDERSON, Anthony, Bayham, Talbot Settler, 1819, 7, A 12, 18, pp. 51-54, RG 1 L3, C-1611

ANDERSON, Jeremiah Nelson, Bayham, Talbot Settler 1819,C4 S 1/2 L26, Nova Scotia in 1808 to Ontario, 1825, 9, A 14, 39, pp. 746-757, RG 1 L3, C-1611

ANDERSON, Jeremiah, Bayham, Talbot Settler 1816, C2 N1/2 L21, 1822, 10, A 16, 25, pp. 363-368, RG 1 L3, C-1612

LOOKING FOR VOLUNTEERS TO FORMAT REMAINDER OF FILE

Contact Webmaster Elgin OGS

ANDERSON

John Hewett

Bayham

Talbot Settler 1818

C2 N1/2 L24

1834

12

A 18

88

pp. 379-381

RG 1 L3

C-1613

ANDERSON

Andrew

Bayham

SUE Peter

1836

13

A 19

31

pp. 543-545

RG 1 L3

C-1613

ANDERSON

Jeremiah

Bayham

Father was in Col Rogers Corps at Lake Champlain

1836

13

A 20

59

pp. 822-823

RG 1 L3

C-1613

ACRE

Sarah

Bayham

DUE Lambert Acre

She is 21

1840

14

A 22

13

pp. 135-138

RG 1 L3

C-1614

ARCHER

James

Bayham

Arrived 1834

purchased from WC

1840

17

A 1

14

pp. 833-851

RG 1 L3

C-1615

ANDERSON

Jeremiah

Bayham

Talbot Settler 1820

1847

20

A 4

11

pp. 592-594

RG 1 L3

C-1616

ANGER

Elisha

Bayham

1847

20

A 4

55

p. 776

RG 1 L3

C-1616

BACKHOUSE

John Jr.

Bayham

Talbot Settler 1811

1817

40

B 11

220

pp. 1006-1007

RG 1 L3

C-1624

BARNUM

Andrew Wilson

Bayham

SUE Nathan Burwell Barnum of Charlotteville

1832

54

B 17

190

pp. 958-962

RG 1 L3

C-1629

BEST

Casper

Bayham

Talbot Settler 1819

C9 N1/2 L13

1834

56

B 18

226

pp. 916-918

RG 1 L3

C-1630

BARRET

Philip

Bayham

Talbot Settler 1819

C11 L16

1834

56

B 18

228

pp. 921-923

RG 1 L3

C-1630

BEACH

Michael

Bayham

Talbot Settler 1820

L127 N TRE

1834

57

B 18

353

pp. 436-438

RG 1 L3

C-1631

BARRY

Daniel

Bayham

Talbot Settler 1818

C5 L1

1837

62

B 21

23

pp. 213-215

RG 1 L3

C-1633

BARKER

Stephen

Bayham

Talbot Settler

C8 S1/2 L15

1839

64

B 22

15

pp. 79-82

RG 1 L3

C-1634

BEST

George

Bayham

Talbot Settler 1830

C11 broken L20

1838

65

B 22

96

pp. 509-511

RG 1 L3

C-1634

BUCHNER

Charles

Bayham

s/o Henry Buchner of Niagara District

Talbot Settler 1818

L126 N TRE

1826

65

B 22

104

pp. 541-544

RG 1 L3

C-1634

BROWN

Moses

Bayham

Talbot Settler 1819

1843

71

B 2

99

pp. 174-176

RG 1 L3

C-1637

BUTLER

Ebenezer C.

Bayham

Talbot Settler 1821

1843

73

B 3

162

pp. 858-859

RG 1 L3

C-1638

BEST

Frederick

Bayham

Talbot Settler 1819

1847

74

B 4

13

pp. 130-132

RG 1 L3

C-1639

BERY

Emanuel

Bayham

Talbot Settler from Lower Canada

1846

74

B 4

46

pp. 341-342

RG 1 L3

C-1639

BROWN

Joshua

Bayham

Talbot Settler 1825

1848

75

B 4

164

pp. 945-946

RG 1 L3

C-1639

BERDAN

index gives

Burdon

Albert Ellis

Bayham

Talbot Settler 1818

1848

75

B 4

173

pp. 965-966

RG 1 L3

C-1639

BOYCE

Macauley

Bayham

wishing to purchase mention Nicholas DePeel

1849

76

B 5

42

pp. 543-551

RG 1 L3

C-1640

BURWELL

Mahlon

Bayham

Surveyor -owns C 1 L 11 – wants lease on Clergy Res in L12 adjoin

1818

85

B Leases 1802-1818

133

pp. 319-322

RG 1 L3

C-1645

BEST

Frederick

Bayham

Wants lease on C10 L9 Clergy res.

1830

86

B Leases 1816-1837

252

pp. 821-823

RG 1 L3

C-1645

CASCADDEN

Alexander

Bayham

Talbot Settler

1811

98

C 10

3

pp. 265-270

RG 1 L3

C-1651

COUTCHMAN

Philip

Bayham

Talbot Settler

Native of Nova Scotia

1813

98

C 10

98

pp. 645-647

RG 1 L3

C-1651

CARTER

Silas Jr.

Bayham

Talbot Settler 1819

1822

105

C 13

121

pp. 1198-1201

RG 1 L3

C-1723

CURRY

John

Bayham

Talbot Settler 1816

In Prov. 37 years

1823

105

C 13

206

pp. 200-203

RG 1 L3

C-1724

COOK

Caleb

Bayham

Talbot Settler

In Prov 34 yrs

S Street L 38

1824

107

C 14

277

pp. 1319-1321

RG 1 L3

C-1724

CHEESEMAN

William

Bayham

Talbot Settler 1819

From England

1826

107

C 14

286

pp. 13-16

RG 1 L3

C-1725

CROSSET

James

Bayham

Talbot Settler 1819

1827

108

C 15

31

pp. 152-156

RG 1 L3

C-1725

CASWELL

William

Bayham

Talbot Settler 1819

s/o Nathan CASWELL of Bayham

1828

108

C 15

57

pp. 262-264

RG 1 L3

C-1725

CASWELL

Jerothman

Bayham

Talbot Settler 1817

s/o of Nathan CASWELL of Bayham

1828

108

C 15

58

pp. 265-268

RG 1 L3

C-1725

COOK

Robert

Bayham

Talbot Settler 1819

1832

111

C 17

89

pp. 468-470

RG 1 L3

C-1726

COOK

Charles

Bayham

Talbot Settler

s/o of Noah COOK

1829

113

C 18

55

pp. 76-79

RG 1 L3

C-1727

COOK

Ira

Bayham

Talbot Settler

s/o of Haggis COOK

1834

114

C 18

220

pp. 809-811

RG 1 L3

C-1727

CASWELL

Jerothman

Bayham

Eldest son heir at Law for father Nathan dec a Talbot Settler 1817

1834

117

C 19

24

pp. 484-485

RG 1 L3

C-1728

CARR

Francis

Bayham

Talbot Settler

s/o Daniel CARR

1831

120

C 20

173

pp. 1022-1025

RG 1 L3

C-1729

COYL

John

Bayham

Talbot Settler 1818

1839

123

C 22

65

pp. 1178-1180

RG 1 L3

C-1730

COOK

Silvester

Bayham

Talbot Settler 1839

1840

123

C 22

67

pp. 1185-1186

RG 1 L3

C-1730

CASWELL

Daniel

Bayham

Talbot Settler 1818

s/o Nathan CASWELL

1839

124

C 22

128

pp. 258-261

RG 1 L3

C-1731

COOK

Noah

Bayham

Talbot Settler 1816

TRE

1840

125

C 22

219

pp. 840-843

RG 1 L3

C-1731

CORLET

William

Bayham

Talbot Settler 1820

1845

132

C 3

41

pp. 327-328

RG 1 L3

C-1734

CULP

John

Jr.

Bayham

Talbot Settler 1815

s/o John CULP Sr.

1845

133

C 3

64

pp. 564-570

RG 1 L3

C-1734

CORPORON

Abraham

Bayham

Talbot Settler 1830

1847

135

C 4

102

pp. 1152-1154

RG 1 L3

C-1735

CROSSETT

John

Bayham

Talbot Settler 1819

1845

135

C 4

111

pp. 1184-1186

RG 1 L3

C-1735

CARNES

Nancy

Bayham

Claim of part of STR 127

1847

135

C 4

121

pp. 1217-1219

RG 1 L3

C-1735

CARR

James W.

Bayham

Talbot Settler 1820

1836

136

C 4

139

pp. 4-5

RG 1 L3

C-1736

COOK

Moses

Bayham

Talbot Settler 1816

s/o of Noah COOK

1848

136

C 4

189

pp. 245-246

RG 1 L3

C-1736

CRANE

Isaac

Bayham

Claims C9 L1

1850

137

C 5

84

pp. 1076-1081

RG 1 L3

C-1736

DOBBIE

George

Bayham

Talbot Settler 1824

Emigrated from North Britain 1819

1824

156

D 14

32

pp. 1096-1098

RG 1 L3

C-1745

DURHAM

William

Bayham

Talbot Settler 1818

In Prov 23 in Niagara District

1823

156

D 14

57

pp. 1213-1216

RG 1 L3

C-1745

DELL

Edward

Bayham

Talbot Settler 1821

1835

162

D 19

66

pp. 190-193

RG 1 L3

C-1878

DENTON

Joseph

Bayham

Talbot Settler 1827

In Prov. Upwds 8 yrs

1838

163

D 21

38

pp. 198-199

RG 1 L3

C-1879

DARLING

John

Bayham

Assignee of Jacob BIRDSALL s/o Samuel BIRDSALL UE who received 200 acres

1840

164

D 22

42

pp. 645-647

RG 1 L3

C-1879

DEPEEL

Alexander

Bayham

1839

164

D 22

81

pp. 844-846

RG 1 L3

C-1879

DOBBIE

Andrew

Bayham

Talbot Settler 1818

1835

165

D 1

1

pp. 72-74

RG 1 L3

C-1880

DUPIEL

DePeel

Michael

Bayham

Talbot settler

1842

165

D 1

55

pp. 345-347

RG 1 L3

C-1880

DOBBIE

George

Bayham

Talbot Settler 1818

1845

167

D 4

25

pp. 778-779

RG 1 L3

C-1881

DEDRICK

Charles

Bayham

SUE John DEDRICK UEL

C1 L21

1847

167

D 4

31

pp. 796-798

RG 1 L3

C-1881

DEENES

James

Bayham

Talbot Settler 1825

1847

168

D 4

106

pp. 239-240

RG 1 L3

C-1882

DEPEEL

Nicholas

Bayham,

Richmond

1849

168

D 5

19

pp. 595-598

pp. 543-551

RG 1 L3

C-1882

c-1640

DEENS

James

Soldier, assignee of John Harris? Of Edward D. Ennis (Charlotteville)

C10 N 1/2 L5

Charlotteville Twp.

Bayham (Charlotteville)

1853

169

D 7

27

pp. 660-685

RG 1 L3

C-1883

DRAPER

Isaac

given as Osaac in the index

Bayham

Talbot Settler

C 2 L 17

1832

160

D 18

3

pp. 969-973

RG 1 L3

C-1876

Edison

Moses

Bayham

Talbot Settler

1812

176

E 10

33

pp. 259-262

RG 1 L3

C-1888

Edison

Marsellah

Marcellous

Bayham

C 3 L18

1817

177A

E 11

50

pp. 597-599

RG 1 L3

C-1888

Elliott

John

Bayham

Talbot Settler

C 4 N 1/2 L22

1834

179A

E 18

43

pp. 146-149

RG 1 L3

C-1890

Edison

Thomas

Bayham

Talbot Settler June 1818

C 3 L 21

1834

179A

E 18

44

pp. 151-155

RG 1 L3

C-1890

Edison

Henry

Bayham

Talbot Settler 1818

C 3 S 1/2 L 23

1836

179B

E 20

7

pp. 525-527

RG 1 L3

C-1890

Eichenberg

John

includes Richard Bagley

Bayham

wants C 5 L 26, leased to Henry Helmaka 1831

1849

182A

E 5

21

pp. 154-179

RG 1 L3

C-1892

Ewing

James Newton

Bayham

Talbot settler 1819

C 5 S 1/2 L 23

1853

182B

E 7

2

pp. 567-568

RG 1 L3

C-1892

Eakins

John Jr.

Bayham

C 1 Lot 24

1819

184

E Leases 1800-1837

29

pp. 191-193

RG 1 L3

C-1893

Bagley

Richard

see Eichenberg

Bayham

1849

182A

E 5

21

pp. 154-179

RG 1 L3

C-1892

Collin

David C.

see Eichenberg

Bayham

1849

182A

E 5

21

pp. 154-179

RG 1 L3

C-1892

Edison

Merselah

Marcellous

Bayham

Talbot settler

C 3 L 18

1823

177B

E 14

8

pp. 105-107

RG 1 L3

C-1889

EAKINS

given in index as Eskine

Robert

s/o John Sr.

Bayham

Talbot settler 1816

C 2 L 18

1825

177B

E 14

35

pp. 235-237

RG 1 L3

C-1889

Eichenberg

John

Bayham

Talbot settler 1820

C 4 N 1/2 L 21

1820

179A

E 17

1

pp. 770-774

RG 1 L3

C-1889

FOOTE

Ephraim

Bayham

1811

189

F 10

33

pp. 945-949

RG 1 L3

C-1895

FRANKLIN

John

Bayham

1812

189

F 10

58

pp. 52-55

RG 1 L3

C-1896

FRANCIS

Thomas

Bayham

SUE

C 3 L 4

1821

191

F 13

25

pp. 512-516

RG 1 L3

C-1897

FORSYTH

Ezekiel

Willoughby (Bayham)

s/o Daniel

Talbot settler 1816

L 126 S TRE

1827

191A

F 15

15

pp. 291-295

RG 1 L3

C-1898

FRANKLIN

John

Walsingham (Bayham)

Shoemaker

Talbot settler 1812

L 115 N TRE

1828

191A

F 15

28

pp. 366-368

RG 1 L3

C-1898

FORBES

David

Bayham

Talbot settler

C 4 S 1/2 L 21

1831

192

F 17

1

pp. 801-804

RG 1 L3

C-1898

FRANKLIN

Horatio Nelson

Bayham

Talbot settler

C  8 L 5

1832

192A

F 17

72

pp. 129-132

RG 1 L3

C-1899

FISHER

Henry

Bayham

Talbot settler

C 8 S 1/2 L 5

1834

194

F 18

131

pp. 883-887

RG 1 L3

C-1899

FASSETT

William

Bayham

Talbot settler 1825

C 5 N 1/2 L 27

1835

194

F 19

18

pp. 60-62

RG 1 L3

C-1900

FINCH

James

Bayham

Talbot settler 1818

C 9 N 1/2 L 1

1839

195A

F 22

11

pp. 162-164

RG 1 L3

C-2022

FITZGERALD

James

Bayham

Talbot settler 1818

C 3 L 2

1840

195A

F 22

39

pp. 297-298

RG 1 L3

C-2022

FRANKLIN

George

Bayham

Talbot settler 1818

Gore north of C 5 S 1/2 L 25

1827

196A

F 1

8

pp. 335-337

RG 1 L3

C-2023

FISHER

Henry

Bayham

Talbot settler 1820

C 8 S 1/2 L 5

1841

196A

F 1

21

pp. 574-582

RG 1 L3

C-2023

FIRBY

Robert

Bayham

Talbot settler 1825

C 9 S 1/2 L 4

1847

199

F 4

26

pp. 895-896

RG 1 L3

C-2024

FITCH

John

Bayham

Talbot settler

C 1 N 1/2 L 28

1834

199

F 4

89

pp. 108-112

RG 1 L3

C-2025

FAVEL

Thomas

Bayham

Talbot settler 1818

1848

199

F 4

115

pp. 173-174

RG 1 L3

C-2025

Goodwin

Thomas

Bayham

Talbot settler

From Gloucestershire England age 35

1812

205

G 10

51

pp. 1008-1011

RG 1 L3

C-2029

Gregory

Esbon

Bayham

Talbot settler 1833

C 5 S 1/2 L 8

1835

211A

G 19

29

pp. 148-150

RG 1 L3

C-2035

Gibbon

James

Bayham

Sergeant Flank Co. Middlesex Milita

1842

214

G 1

49

pp. 833-834

RG 1 L3

C-2036

Gilbert

Hiram Uriah

SUE

Bayham

C 5 N 1/2 L 19

1845

215

G 3

26

pp. 503-525

RG 1 L3

C-2037

Gilbert

Hiram U.

Bayham

1848

216

G 4

74

pp. 536-538

RG 1 L3

C-2038

Garham

Robert

Bayham

C 4 L 23 Harwich Twp.

1860

220 A

G 9

13

pp. 298-307

RG 1 L3

C-2041

HUTCHISON

James

Bayham

Native of New Brunswick age 23

1813

227

H 10

67

pp. 968-971

RG 1 L3

C-2046

HENDERSON

Robert

Bayham

Native of Aberdeen age 48

1813

227

H 10

68

pp. 973-976

RG 1 L3

C-2046

HARRIS

Joseph

middle initial may be H.

Bayham

Talbot settler

C 5 S 1/2 L 9

1817

228A

H 11

145

pp. 928-931

RG 1 L3

C-2047

HICKY

Michael

Bayham

Talbot settler 1817

in HM Navy

1824

230A

H 13

146

pp. 509-512

RG 1 L3

C-2049

HOLOWOOD

Thomas

Bayham

Talbot settler 1819

C 4 N 1/2 L 28

1825

232

H 14

178

pp. 354-358

RG 1 L3

C-2050

HOWEY

Samuel

SUE Robert HOWEY UEL

Bayham

1827

233

H 15

37

pp. 885-890

RG 1 L3

C-2050

HUTCHISON

James

joint petition with Joseph Merrill and John Hagadone

Bayham

Talbot settler

C 1 L 14

1831

234

H 17

2

pp. 618-628

RG 1 L3

C-2051

HOUGH

Charles

s/o Samuel HOUGH of Woodhouse

Bayham

Talbot settler 1819

L 129 TRE

1834

236A

H 18

136

pp. 222-225

RG 1 L3

C-2053

HUTCHISON

James

Bayham

C 3 L 26

1836

239

H 20

40

pp. 791-793

RG 1 L3

C-2095

HARRIS

Stephen

Bayham

Talbot settler

C 2 S 1/2 L 19

1837

239A

H 20

124

pp. 157-159

RG 1 L3

C-2096

HIESTANT

John

Bayham

Talbot settler 1816

L 133 north side TRE

1837

239A

H 21

33

pp. 495-498

RG 1 L3

C-2096

HOLLOWOOD

Charles

Bayham

Talbot settler 1818

C 4 S 1/2 L 25

1837

240

H 21

85

pp. 759-761

RG 1 L3

C-2096

HUNSBURY

Abraham

Bayham

Talbot settler 1816

TRE

1837

240

H 21

99

pp. 860-862

RG 1 L3

C-2096

HOGADONE

Peter

Bayham

Talbot settler 1818

C 5 N 1/2 L 15

1839

241

H 22

18

pp. 140-142

RG 1 L3

C-2097

HOLLOWOOD

Hollawood

Holowood

George William

Bayham

Talbot settler 1818

C 1 L 6

1839

241

H 22

34

pp. 218–220

RG 1 L3

C-2097

HUTCHISON

James

Bayham

C 3 L 26

1840

241

H 22

58

pp. 372-375

RG 1 L3

C-2097

HATCH

David W.

Bayham

Talbot settler 1812

L 120 north side TRE

1840

241

H 22

88

pp. 501-503

RG 1 L3

C-2097

HIGH

Henry

Bayham

Talbot settler 1815

L 116 south side TRE

1841

241A

H 22

109

pp. 589-590

RG 1 L3

C-2097

HALEY

S. L. (Seled)

Bayham

Talbot settler

C 10 N 1/2 L 19

1841

242

H 1

58

pp 1224-1227

RG 1 L3

C-2097

HUNSBURY

Christian

Bayham

Talbot settler 1816

L 123 south side TRE

1842

242

H 1

71

pp. 1296-1298

RG 1 L3

C-2097

HAVENS

Abraham

Bayham

Talbot settler 1819

C 8 S 1/2 L 27

1847

244A

H 4

27

pp. 1077-1079

RG 1 L3

C-2099

HORRACKS

William

Bayham

Talbot settler 1818

1847

245

H 4

45

pp. 97-98

RG 1 L3

C-2100

HARRIS

Thomas H.

Bayham

Talbot settler 1822

1847

245

H 4

84

pp. 311-312

RG 1 L3

C-2100

HUTCHISON

George

Bayham

of Walsingham

Talbot settler 1825 Bayham

1848

245

H 4

101

pp. 389-390

RG 1 L3

C-2100

HUTCHISON

Joseph P.

Bayham

Talbot settler 1818

1848

245

H 4

102

pp. 392-393

RG 1 L3

C-2100

Kilmaster

John

Bayham

Talbot settler

L 114 south side TRE

1817

271

K 11

65

pp. 199-200

RG 1 L3

C-2118

Katzeback

Henry

s/o of Henry from LC

Bayham

Talbot settler 1817

1826

272

K 14

78

pp. 485-488

RG 1 L3

C-2118A

Kipp

Henry

Bayham

Talbot settler 1825

C 4 L 5

1839

276

K 22

12

pp. 699-701

RG 1 L3

C-2120

Kerr

John W.

Bayham

C 5 S 1/2 L 5

1849

279

K 5

14

pp. 624-635

RG 1 L3

C-2122

Johnson

Lawrence

SUE Laurence JOHNSON UEL

Bayham

Talbot settler

C 3 N 1/2 L 13

1819

256

J 11

57

pp. 142-144

RG 1 L3

C-2110

Johnson

Peter

Bayham

Talbot settler

C 5 N 1/2 L 11

1819

256

J 11

59

pp. 149-151

RG 1 L3

C-2110

Jones

Jacob

Bayham

Talbot settler 1833

C 9 S 1/2 L 6

1837

260

J 20

35

pp. 550-552

RG 1 L3

C-2112

Jones

John Jr.

Bayham

Talbot settler 1818

1848

263

I-J 4

51

Pp. 261-263

RG 1 L3

C-2114

Jenkins

Robert Sr.

Bayham

C 4 N 1/2 L 4

1832

266A

I-J Misc. 1800-1836

66

pp. 487-489

RG 1 L3

C-2116

Jenkins

Thomas Jr.

Bayham

C 3 N 1/2 L 19

1832

266A

I-J Misc. 1800-1836

67

pp. 491-493

RG 1 L3

C-2116

Hollowood

Thomas

Bayham

C 2 L 13

1819

250

H Leases 1799-1838

133

pp. 339-341

RG 1 L3

C-2106

Harris

William H. Jr.

In index as Wiliam H.

Bayham

Native of New Brunswick

C 5 L 10

1819

250

H Leases 1799-1838

139

pp. 366-368

RG 1 L3

C-2106

Helmke

Henry

Bayham

C 5 L 26

1832

250A

H Leases 1820-1838

255

pp. 683-687

RG 1 L3

C-2106

Merril

Joseph

Bayham

C 3 L 13; C 2 L 12; C 1 south pt L 14 to Thomas Talbot

1831

234

H 17

2

pp. 622-627

RG 1 L3

C-2051

Hagedone

John

see Joseph Merril

Bayham

1831

234

H 17

2

pp. 622-627

RG 1 L3

C-2051

Hardman

index gives Handman

Thomas

Bayham

Talbot settler 1818

1836

243

H 2

60

pp. 471-475

RG 1 L3

C-2098

Lodor

John

Bayham

From HM colony of New York

L 118 TR

1812

286

L 10

27

pp. 444-450

RG 1 L3

C-2126

Leach

Zebulon

Bayham

C 8 rear L 8; pt lot 137 & 138 TRE Houghton for grist mill

1831

292

L 17

18

pp. 514-517

RG 1 L3

C-2129

Lamb

William

s/o David LAMB of Malahide

Bayham

Talbot settler 1818

L 14 Gore rear of L 122 TRE

1832

292

L 17

73

pp. 786-788

RG 1 L3

C-2129

Lundy

Azariah

(signed Ezariaha)

Bayham

soldier

1832

292A

L 17

108

pp. 950-953

RG 1 L3

C-2129

Lodor

Joseph

Bayham

Talbot settler 1815

L 120 south side TRE

1833

292A

L 18

25

pp. 73-75

RG 1 L3

C-2130

Leach

Samuel

Bayham

Talbot settler 1822

C 8 NE 1/4 L 27

1833

292A

L 18

35

pp. 121-122

RG 1 L3

C-2130

Lamb

Reuben M.

Bayham

Talbot settler 1818

L 13 Gore btwn C 8 & TRE

1837

295

L 20

66

pp. 459-461

RG 1 L3

C-2131

Loxley

Charles

Bayham

Talbot settler 1828

C 4 N 1/2 L 3

1837

296

L 21

3

pp. 539-541

RG 1 L3

C-2131

Livingston

Samuel

Bayham

Talbot settler 1819

broken lot 15 & broken L 14 in Gore north of C 10

1840

296A

L 22

44

pp. 99-103

RG 1 L3

C-2132

Lee

Thomas

Bayham

Talbot settler 1819

C 9 L 2

1847

299

L 4

53

pp. 349-350

RG 1 L3

C-2134

Light

George

Bayham

Talbot settler 1816

1848

299

L 4

61

pp. 392-393

RG 1 L3

C-2134

Livingston

Livingstone

John

Bayham

Talbot settler 1832

C 10 N 1/2 L 12

1848

299

L 4

66

pp. 418-419

RG 1 L3

C-2134

Leach

Joab

Bayham

Talbot settler 1830

1848

299

L 4

67

pp. 420-421

RG 1 L3

C-2134

Leach

given in index as Leech

Nehemiah

Bayham

Talbot settler 1818

1848

299

L 4

81

pp. 483-484

RG 1 L3

C-2134

McKenny

Doyle

SUE Amos McKENNY UEL

Bayham

Talbot settler 1818

1817

337

M 11

76

pp. 152-154

RG 1 L3

C-2199

Merrill

Joseph

Bayham

born New Brunswick – left there in 1804

1817

337A

M 11

183

pp. 663-665

RG 1 L3

C-2199

McKenny

Elijah

SUE Amos McKENNY Sr. UEL

Bayham

1819

343

M 12

471

pp. 498-502

RG 1 L3

C-2202

Moore

Solomon Jr.

Bayham

S.U.E Solomon

1821

345

M 13

219

pp. 121-125

RG 1 L3

C-2204

Moore

Solomon Sr.

Bayham

U.E.L located by Col. Talbot

1824

346

M 14

31

pp. 953-957

RG 1 L3

C-2204

Martin

John

Bayham

Talbot Settler 1818

1834

359A

M 18

419

pp. 762-763

RG 1 L3

C-2214

McCurdy

Richard

Bayham

Talbot Settler 1824

1835

361

M 19

86

pp. 698-700

RG 1 L3

C-2215

Medcalf

Henry

Bayham

from Dublin Ireland

Talbot Settler 1815

1824

362

M 19

203

pp. 312-315

RG 1 L3

C-2216

Mitchell

Ephranin

Ephraim C.

Bayham

Talbot Settler 1811

1831

362A

M 19

262

pp. 617-619

RG 1 L3

C-2216

Merritt

Stephen

Bayham

Talbot Settler 1830

1832

362A

M 20

53

pp. 959-960

RG 1 L3

C-2216

Martin

Robert

Bayham

Talbot Settler 1818

1836

364A

M 22

22

pp. 191-192

RG 1 L3

C-2219

Moore

Alexander

Bayham

S.U.E Solomon

1831

365

M 22

82

pp. 597-604

RG 1 L3

C-2219

Mitchell

Ephaun

Ephraim

Bayham

Private in Flank Co.

Norfolk Militia

1842

367

M 2

34

pp. 601-604

RG 1 L3

C-2220

Moss

Daniel

Bayham

Talbot Settler 1819

1824

369

M 4

20

pp. 323-327

RG 1 L3

C-2229

Marshal

Marshall

James

Bayham

Talbot Settler 1830

1845

369

M 4

31

pp. 379-380

RG 1 L3

C-2229

Moore

Solomon

Bayham

s/o Jacob

Talbot Settler 1824

1825

369

M 4

46

pp. 462-464

RG 1 L3

C-2229

Marshaw

Marshall

Joseph

Bayham

Talbot Settler 1816

1833

369A

M 4

120

pp. 872-874

RG 1 L3

C-2229

Moore

William

Bayham

Talbot Settler 1818

1847

369A

M 4

133

pp. 979-980

RG 1 L3

C-2229

Merritt

Abel

Bayham

Talbot Settler 1821

1848

369A

M 4

134

pp. 981-982

RG 1 L3

C-2229

Martin

Ephraim T.

Bayham

Talbot Settler 1817

1842

369A

M 4

144

p. 6

RG 1 L3

C-2230

Medcalf

William

Bayham

Talbot Settler 1818

1847

370

M 5

2

pp. 341-342

RG 1 L3

C-2230

Moore

Jeremiah

Bayham

Militiaman

1850

372

M 6

20

pp. 566-571

RG 1 L3

C-2231

Medcalf

Henry

Bayham

Clergy Reserve

C5 L5

1816

379(a)

Leases

151

pp. 347-353

RG 1 L3

C-2235

McShane

Barney

Bayham

Talbot Settler 1824

C5 N1/2 L2

1844

313

MC 2

141

pp. 40-42

RG 1 L3

C-2181

McQuiggin

Francis

Bayham

1846

315

MC 3

173

pp. 479-480

RG 1 L3

C-2182

Malcolm

Peter

Bayham

Talbot Settler 1828

Lot 18 Conc 10

1826

326

M Misc.

305

pp. 379-380

RG 1 L3

C-2190

Secord / Neville

Mary

Bayham

d/o Silas SECORD of Charlotteville Twp. w/o Thomas NEVILLE

C2 L20

1821

384

N 13

2

pp. 684-687

RG 1 L3

C-2481

Nevill

Thomas

Bayham

Talbot Settler 1810

L119 TRE

1824

385

N 18

37

pp. 199-201

RG 1 L3

C-2482

Nelson

Daniel

Bayham

Talbot Settler 1818

S Gore L19 & 20

1835

385

N 20

17

pp. 560-564

RG 1 L3

C-2482

Nelles

John J

Bayham

Talbot Settler

C5 S1/2 L13

1844

387

N 3

3

pp. 1357-1359

RG 1 L3

C-2482

Oswald

Mathias

Bayham

native of Switzerland

C4 E1/2 L24

1830

393A

O 16

24

pp. 1148-1150

RG 1 L3

C-2485

Ostrander

Andrew

Bayham

Talbot Settler 1819

C9 S1/2 L24

1826

396A

O 4

17

pp. 399-401

RG 1 L3

C-2487

Ostrander

Asa

Bayham

Talbot Settler 1823

C9 S1/2 L25

1827

396A

O 4

51

pp. 545-548

RG 1 L3

C-2487

Pound

David

Bayham

S.U.E. Daniel a Quaker

1815

402A

P 10

59

pp. 950-955

RG 1 L3

C-2490

Pace

Michael

Bayham

Talbot Settler

L136 TRE

1818

404

P 11

105

pp. 209-213

RG 1 L3

C-2491

Parkinson

Henry

Bayham

from England in 1817

Talbot Settler 1818

1824

405

P 14

16

pp. 1261-1264

RG 1 L3

C-2491

Pattison

Jacob

Bayham

Talbot Settler 1816

TRE

1823

406

P 15

33

pp. 476-479

RG 1 L3

C-2492

Purdy

Daniel

Bayham

Talbot Settler 1818

C3 N1/2 L16

1833

408

P 18

174

pp. 888-890

RG 1 L3

C-2731A

Purdy

Obadiah

Bayham

Talbot Settler 1818

C3 S1/2 L16

1833

408

P 18

175

pp. 892-894

RG 1 L3

C-2731A

Prichard

Raphael

Bayham

Talbot Settler 1818

C4 S1/2 L1

1834

408A

P 19

16

pp. 1093-1095

RG 1 L3

C-2731A

Pickering

Joseph

Bayham

pet from Port Talbot Dunwich Twp.

C 3 L26

1836

409

P 20

10

pp. 197-215

RG 1 L3

C-2732

Pearson

Joseph

Bayham

from Yorkshire 1834

C8 S1/2 L4

1836

409

P 20

49

pp. 484-486

RG 1 L3

C-2732

Patterson

Cruth

given in index as John Pattison

Bayham

S.U.E. Daniel PATTERSON

1842

411

P 1

61

pp. 438-439

RG 1 L3

C-2733

Patten

Richard

Bayham

Talbot Settler 1832 S Gore pt L28

1844

412

P 2

51

pp. 215-218

RG 1 L3

C-2734

Pressey

John

Bayham

C3 L4

1844

412

P 2

59

pp. 278-294

RG 1 L3

C-2734

Pressey

Enos

Bayham

s/o John

C3 L4

1844

412

P 2

59

pp. 278-294

RG 1 L3

C-2734

Prichard

Joseph

Bayham

Talbot settler 1830

C4 L5

1846

413

P 3

50

pp. 817-818

RG 1 L3

C-2734

Pattison

John

Bayham

Clergy reserves in Perth

1846

413

P 3

44

pp. 765-778

RG 1 L3

C-2734

Precoor

John

Bayham

Talbot Settler 1825

1847

414

P 4

65

pp. 211-212

RG 1 L3

C-2735

Phillips

Nicholas

Bayham

Talbot Settler 1814

TRE

1825

414

P 4

96

pp. 421-423

RG 1 L3

C-2735

Purdy

Daniel

Bayham

Talbot Settler 1819

C3 L17

1819

419A

P Leases, 1811-1836

98

pp. 759-764

RG 1 L3

C-2738

Raymond

William

Bayham

Native of Nova Scotia

Talbot Settler 1813

1812

426A

R 10

42

pp. 380-383

RG 1 L3

C-2742

Raymond

William

Bayham

s/o William

1817

428

R 11

132

pp. 185-187

RG 1 L3

C-2743

Raymond

Edmond

Bayham

s/o William

1817

428

R 11

133

pp. 189-192

RG 1 L3

C-2743

Robson

Joseph

Bayham

From England

Talbot Settler 1818

C8 S 1/2 L7

1824

430A

R 14

94

pp. 1088-1091

RG 1 L3

C-2744

Richards

John

Bayham

Seaman discharged from ship HMS Zeeland 1806 due to injury

1831

432

R 17

3

pp. 948-951

RG 1 L3

C-2745

Raymond

Henry

Bayham

Talbot Settler 1819

1834

434

R 18

113

pp. 904-906

RG 1 L3

C-2746

Raymond

James

Bayham

Talbot Settler 1827

C2 S1/2 L22

1836

435

R 19

67

pp. 216-219

RG 1 L3

C-2747

Ribble

David

Bayham

Talbot Settler 1830

Gore S broken lots 7,8,9

1837

435A

R 20

102

pp. 819-821

RG 1 L3

C-2747

Raymond

George

Bayham

Talbot Settler

C1 S 1/2 L25

1835

436

R 21

16

pp. 945-947

RG 1 L3

C-2747

Raymond

Levi

Bayham

Talbot Settler C1 N1/2 L27

1838

436

R 21

43

pp. 1139-1141

RG 1 L3

C-2747

Rubble

William S.

Bayham

Talbot Settler 1818

1847

440

R 4

66

pp. 480-481

RG 1 L3

C-2750

Richards

James

Bayham

Talbot Settler 1816

1847

440

R 4

80

pp. 541-542

RG 1 L3

C-2750

Robertson

James

Bayham

Talbot Settler 1818

C9 L13

1848

440

R 4

136

pp. 875-876

RG 1 L3

C-2750

Rouse

Simeon

Bayham

Talbot Settler 1824

C9 L22

1848

441

R 5

33

pp. 91-93

RG 1 L3

C-2801

Rice

Patrick

Bayham

British Subj by birth

Talbot Settler 1825

C10 S1/2 L10

1847

441

R 5

54

pp. 304-306

RG 1 L3

C-2801

Saxton

William

Bayham

Native of Nova Scotia

1812

456A

S 10

128

pp. 41-44

RG 1 L3

C-2811

Saxton

John H.

Bayham

Talbot Settler 1817

C3 N1/2 L20

1817

458

S 11

261

pp. 586-588

RG 1 L3

C-2812

Skinner

Colin

Bayham

s/o Isaiah SKINNER of Stamford – Talbot Settler 1819

L173 north TRE

1823

462

S 13

175

pp. 584-587

RG 1 L3

C-2814

Segrave

Thomas

Bayham

Talbot Settler 1818

C9 L16

1825

463A

S 14

215

pp. 336-339

RG 1 L3

C-2815

Spore

James

Bayham

Talbot Settler 1819

C4 N1/2 L25

1825

464A

S 15

102

pp. 21-25

RG 1 L3

C-2816

Sheldon

Amasa

Bayham

Talbot Settler 1818

C2 S1/2 L21

1835

470

S 19

14

pp. 1063-1065

RG 1 L3

C-2818

Scott

John

Bayham

Talbot Settler 1819

C10 S1/2 L12

1836

472A

S 20

112

pp. 22-24

RG 1 L3

C-2820

Sherburne

Joseph

 

Bayham

Talbot Settler 1818

C5 S1/2 L21

1836

472A

S 20

163

pp. 276-278

RG 1 L3

C-2820

Smith

James

 

Bayham

Talbot Settler 1819

N Gore bkn L22 & L23

1831

473

S 21

64

pp. 849-852

RG 1 L3

C-2820

Silverthorn

George

Bayham

Talbot Settler 1820

C5 N1/2 L16

1833

475

S 1

1

pp. 1045-1048

RG 1 L3

C-2821

Smith

Benjamin

Banjamin in index

Bayham

Talbot Settler 1821

1833

481A

S 4

179

pp. 657-659

RG 1 L3

C-2825

Stringer

John

Bayham

Talbot Settler 1824

C2 S1/2 L24

1847

483

S 5

39

pp. 221-223

RG 1 L3

C-2826

Stanley

Isaac William

Bayham

Talbot Settler 1819

C2 S1/2 L28

1849

483

S 5

80

pp. 510-511

RG 1 L3

C-2826

Scanlan

William

Bayham

C2 L16

1852

487

S 7

36

pp. 107-121

RG 1 L3

C-2828

Smith

Jesse

Bayham

1815

491

S Leases 1806-1819

172

pp. 1181-1187

RG 1 L3

C-2830

Teal

Teall

Asaph

Aseph

Bayham

Native of New Brunswick age 35

1812

497

T 10

25

pp. 162-164

RG 1 L3

C-2834

Thirston

Thurston

Lyman

Bayham

L116 TRE

1817

497

T 11

55

pp. 587-589

RG 1 L3

C-2834

Truman

John Henry

Bayham

Talbot Settler 1829

C5 S1/2 L25

1834

502

T 18

68

pp. 1104-1106

RG 1 L3

C-2836

Thompson

Archibald

Bayham

Talbot Settler 1818

L124 N on TRE

1834

502

T 18

73

pp. 1123-1125

RG 1 L3

C-2836

Thompson

Matthew

Bayham

From England

Talbot Settler 1819

1823

504

T 21

36

pp. 1213-1217

RG 1 L3

C-2837

Todd

Francis

Bayham

From England

Talbot Settler

C S1/2 L8

1833

507

T 4

42

pp. 631-633

RG 1 L3

C-2839

Thurstin

Jared

Bayham

Talbot Settler 1826

L11 S Gore

1848

508

T 5

10

pp. 1023-1024

RG 1 L3

C-2839

Teall

Asaph

Aseph

Bayham

C3 W12

1816

510

T Leases 1798-1831

41

pp. 915-919

RG 1 L3

C-2841

Underhill

Stephen

Bayham

Talbot Settler 1821

1825

516

U 14

4

pp. 101-104

RG 1 L3

C-2948

Van Emburgh

Van Amburgh

James

Bayham

Native of Nova Scotia

1812

514A

V 10

21

pp. 811-814

RG 1 L3

C-2947

Van Loon

Jacob

Bayham

Farmer from Louth

Talbot Settler 1816

1823

516

V 15

4

pp. 273-276

RG 1 L3

C-2948

Van Lone

Van Loon

Abraham

Bayham

Talbot Settler 1818

L130 TRE

1823

518

V 22

7

pp. 154-158

RG 1 L3

C-2949

Veitch

William

Bayham

E pt L8 N Gore

1845

518

V 3

4

pp. 440-449

RG 1 L3

C-2949

Warwick

Gregory

Bayham

1811

526

W 10

54

pp. 43-47

RG 1 L3

C-2953

Willson

James

Bayham

1812

526

W 10

82

pp. 176-179

RG 1 L3

C-2953

Weaver

Peter

Bayham

Native of Nova Scotia age 26

1812

526

W 10

83

pp. 181-184

RG 1 L3

C-2953

Wilson

William

Bayham

1817

527A

W 11

154

pp. 1150-1153

RG 1 L3

C-2953

Wismer

Dismor

Henry

Bayham

Niagara Dist. 22 yr

Talbot Settler 1817

C3 N1/2 L6

1822

529A

W 13

89

pp. 209-212

RG 1 L3

C-2955

Woodruff

Henry

Bayham

25 yrs in Niagara District

Talbot Settler 1819 C5 N1/2 L21

1824

530

W 14

98

pp. 907-911

RG 1 L3

C-2955

White

John

Bayham

s/o David WHITE of Clinton Twp.

Talbot Settler 1819 C5 S1/2 L15

1824

531

W 16

38

pp. 975-979

RG 1 L3

C-2956

Wilson

William

Bayham

Talbot Settler 1818 C3 N1/2 L6

1831

532

W 17

14

pp. 171-173

RG 1 L3

C-2957

White

Isaac D.

Bayham

s/o David

Talbot Settler 1819?

L121 TRE

1833

533

W 18

37

pp. 919-922

RG 1 L3

C-2957

Wood

Jacob

Bayham

Talbot Settler 1815 C4 S1/2 L28

1833

533A

W 18

161

pp. 391-393

RG 1 L3

C-2958

White

James

Bayham

In province 21 yrs

Talbot Settler 1818 C4 N1/2 L26

1825

534

W 19

42

pp. 82-85

RG 1 L3

C-2959

White

Robert Reynolds

Bayham

Talbot Settler C4 S1/2 L28

1836

535

W 20

40

pp. 570-573

RG 1 L3

C-2959

Wall

Joseph

Bayham

Discharged Soldier HM 104th Rgmt of Foot

Talbot Settler 1828 C5 L25

1836

535

W 20

97

pp. 908-910

RG 1 L3

C-2959

White

Isaac D.

Bayham

Talbot Settler 1816 L121 TRE

1839

537

W 22

23

pp. 722-724

RG 1 L3

C-2960

White

Nathan

Bayham

Talbot Settler 1829 S Gore S pt L24

1834

537

W 22

66

pp. 1009-1012

RG 1 L3

C-2960

Wright

Gabriel

Bayham

S.U.E. Gabriel WRIGHT

1841

537A

W 1

4

pp. 260-263

RG 1 L3

C-2961

Wintermoot

Wintermute

Abraham

Bayham

Talbot Settler 1830 C9 N1/2 L22

1841

538A

W 2

59

pp. 259-261

RG 1 L3

C-2962

White

William

Bayham

Talbot Settler 1819

1826

540

W 4

106

pp. 792-793

RG 1 L3

C-2963

Weaver

James Peter

Bayham

Talbot Settler 1819

1847

540

W 4

126

pp. 920-921

RG 1 L3

C-2963

Webb

Sidney

Bayham

British Subj in Prov 12 yrs

Talbot Settler 1829

1847

540

W 4

143

pp. 963-964

RG 1 L3

C-2963

Williams

Zenos

Bayham

C2 E1/2 L2

1832

546A

W Leases 1830-1838

253

pp. 751-753

RG 1 L3

C-2968

Talbot Road

CARTER

Nicholas

Talbot Road

Bayham

s/o of Silas CARTER of Bertie Twp.

Talbot Settler 1815

1819

103

C 12

325

pp. 555-557

RG 1 L3

C-1723

Nevill

John

Talbot Road

s/o Moses NEVILL of Talbot Road

Talbot Settler 1816

1823

384

N 13

20

pp. 803-806

RG 1 L3

C-2481

Nevills

Andrew

Talbot Road

s/o James NeVILLS of Stamford

Talbot Settler 1816

1824

384

N 14

20

pp. 904-907

RG 1 L3

C-2481

Ostrander

John

Talbot Road East

of Middleton

Talbot Settler 1819

1832

396A

O 4

45

pp. 521-523

RG 1 L3

C-2487

Bayham Residents filed from other Townships

DEPEEL / AKER

Ecker Acre

Eve

Grantham

D.U.E. Lambert AKER w/o of Nicholas DEPEEL

1834

161

D 18

156

pp. 652-654

RG 1 L3

C-1877

FILMS FOR UPPER CANADA SUNDRIES

starting at film C-4502

SOPER

John

Bayham

1817

34

image 615-616

16254-16255

RG 5 A1, Land Petitions in Upper Canada Sundries

C-4600

SMITH

Jesse

Petitioner’s Wife Elizabeth SMITH, D.U.E. of Peter FAIRCHILD, U.E. of Townsend Twp.

Bayham Township

1818

38

image 843-846

18021-18024

RG 5 A1, Land Petitions in Upper Canada Sundries

C-4601

BURWELL

Mahlon

Bayham Township

1811

13

image 238-240

5370-5372

RG 5 A1, Land Petitions in Upper Canada Sundries

C-4507

HAZEN

Caleb

S.U.E. HAZEN

Bayham Township

1816

28

image 170-171

12816-12817

RG 5 A1, Land Petitions in Upper Canada Sundries

C-4547

HAVILAND

John

of Townsend Military claimant wishes land in Bayham or Malahide

Bayham Township

1811

13

image 134-137

5269-5271

RG 5 A1, Land Petitions in Upper Canada Sundries

C-4507

ARCHER

James

Bayham Township

Res. NY

purch in 1835 in Bayham from Caswell

1840

244

image 520-521

133151-133152

RG 5 A1, Land Petitions in Upper Canada Sundries

C-6913

OVERBAUGH

Kezekieh

Bayham Township

1817

34

image 615-617

16254-16255

RG 5 A1, Land Petitions in Upper Canada Sundries

C-4600

BURWELL

Mahlon

Bayham Township

county surveyor and MPP

1817

34

image 615-617

16254-16255

RG 5 A1, Land Petitions in Upper Canada Sundries

C-4600

HENDERSON

William

Bayham Township

1823

62

image 871-874

33013-33015

RG 5 A1, Land Petitions in Upper Canada Sundries

C-4611

HAZEN

Caleb

Bayham Township

1817

33

image 229-231

15873-15876

RG 5 A1, Land Petitions in Upper Canada Sundries

C-4600

MACINTOSH

Serjeant

Sergeant

Bayham Township

1816

27

image 1265- 1267

12491-12493

RG 5 A1, Land Petitions in Upper Canada Sundries

C-4546

LAMB

Reuben M.

Talbot Settlement

1837

175

96227-96228

RG 5 A1, Land Petitions in Upper Canada Sundries

C-6893

Talbot Settlement in Sundries

(These need to be confirmed as Bayham settlers)

MOORE

Jeremiah

Talbot Settlement

1837

179

image 1460-1462

98765-98766

RG 5 A1, Land Petitions in Upper Canada Sundries

C-6894

BROOKS

Benjamin

Talbot Settlement

1838

193

image 271-273

107348-107349

RG 5 A1, Land Petitions in Upper Canada Sundries

C-6899

HARRIS

Silas

Talbot Settlement

1838

195

image 1397-1399

108452-108453

RG 5 A1, Land Petitions in Upper Canada Sundries

C-6899

HARRIS

Benjamin

Talbot Settlement

1837

178

image 1126-1128

98436-98437

RG 5 A1, Land Petitions in Upper Canada Sundries

C-6894

BROOKS

Jonathan

Talbot Settlement

1837

178

image 1126-1128

98436-98437

RG 5 A1, Land Petitions in Upper Canada Sundries

C-6894

HARRINGTON

Samuel

Talbot Settlement

1837

179

image 1460-1462

98765-98766

RG 5 A1, Land Petitions in Upper Canada Sundries

C-6894

BEETON

James

Talbot Settlement

1837

179

image 1460-1462

98765-98766

RG 5 A1, Land Petitions in Upper Canada Sundries

C-6894

HARRIS

Silas Gibson

Talbot Settlement

1838

193

image 271-273

107348-107349

RG 5 A1, Land Petitions in Upper Canada Sundries

C-6899

BEARSS / STEEL Ann Humberstone 1816 39 B 11 63 RG 1 L3 C-1624 died 1837 Bayham

Thomas Talbot Location submissions to the Land Office

C2025 V 199 F4

after John Fitch, #89, pages 110-113 are a report on Talbot Locations from the Crown Land Dept  18 Feb 1848 – has settlers in Bayham Tp, Romney Tp, Mersea Tp, London city, Middleton Tp, Gosfield Tp, Zone Tp, Sandwich Tp, Ekfrid Tp, Malahide Tp, Harwich Tp

Only Elgin County locations given below

89b page 110  – locations 1-9

1 – Fitch, John – Bayham – C 5 N 1/2 L 28

89c page 111 – locations 10-17

16  – Marsham, Joseph – Bayham – L 34 North side TRE

17 – Bentley, Amos – Malahide – N half L 6 C 5

89d page 112  – locations 18-26

20 – Brown, Joshua – Bayham – L 18 C 11

26 – Watt, Alexander – Malahide – S half L 20 C 4

C2100 C 245 H4

after #87  Thomas Harris, pp 334-336, ca 1847 : “The underwritten Talbot Locations have been examined and compared to the township maps and as it appears from the Certificates under the hand of Col. Talbot place with the respective petitions that the conditions of settlement have been confirmed by Order in Council and the Patents be prepared.”- has settlers in London Tp, Edfrid Tp, Mosa Tp, Howard Tp, Orford Tp, Carradoc Tp, Tilbury Tp, Rochester Tp, Raleigh Tp, Maidstone Tp

87 p. – 334 – locations 1-5

87a – p. 335 – locations 6-14

87b — p. 336 – locations 15-22

C2134 v 299 L4 #53 pp 345-347

after Thomas Lee, ca 1848: “The underwritten Talbot Locations have been examined and compared to the township maps and as it appears from the Certificates under the hand of Col. Talbot place with the respective petitions that the conditions of settlement have been confirmed by Order in Council and the Patents be prepared.” – has settlers in Bayham, Malahide, Zone, Tilbury, Middleton, Raleigh, London city, Mosa.

53 – p. 345

1 – Lee, Thomas – Bayham – N half L 2 C 9

2 – Esselstine, Jacob – Malahide – N half L 22 C 3

3 – Precoor, John – Bayham – N half L 9 C 9

53a p. 346 – locations 7 – 16

53b – p. 347 – locations 17-23

17 – Baker, Samuel – Malahide – L 103 N side TRE (Talbot Road East)

18 – Baker, Jesse – Malahide – L 101 N side TRE

19 – Todd, Francis – Bayham – S half L 8 C 8

Petitioners filing from other townships who eventually resided in Bayham Township

Soper

Levi

(note: son of Gilbert)

Townsend

desirous of becoming an Actual settler on Talbot Road

Approved by Thomas Talbot

1812

456

S 10

74

pp. 1095-1099

RG 1 L3

C-2810

Soper

John

(note: son of Gilbert)

Townsend

desirous of becoming an Actual settler on Talbot Road

Approved by Thomas Talbot

1812

456

S 10

75

pp. 1101-1104

RG 1 L3

C-2810

Soper

Gilbert

Townsend

desirous of becoming an Actual settler on Talbot Road

Approved by Thomas Talbot

1812

456

S 10

78

pp. 1117-1120

RG 1 L3

C-2810

[contact-form][contact-field label=”Name” type=”name” required=”true” /][contact-field label=”Email” type=”email” required=”true” /][contact-field label=”Website” type=”url” /][contact-field label=”Message” type=”textarea” /][/contact-form]