St Thomas Times Journal
St. Thomas, Ontario, Canada
November & December 1961
Extractions of names for Births, Marriages, Deaths and Burials
Indexed & Formatted for the Internet 26 June 2016 by Carol VanHarn
Copyright by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Elgin County Branch 2004
All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system, or transmitted in any form, or by any means – electronic, mechanical, photocopying, microform reproduction, recording, or otherwise – without prior permission of the publisher.
To obtain copies of originals from microfilm see our Look-up Policy
Use your browser search command “Control F” to find names on this page.
1 November 1961
Page 6
c3 Photo – Linda Glover; Gary Rabbets; Paul and Rene Dowhaniuk; Larry Laidlaw; Bobby Meharg
c3 Photo – Esther Frey; Pattie Armstrong; Sharon McConnell; Elvinda Nelson; Dorothy Brant
c7 Photo – Gord Haycock
Page 7
c1 Photo – N. M. McDougall
c3 Article – John Lindenschmidt of Dunwich
c3 Died – Joseph H. T. Chipchase, 73 years, Oct 31, husband of Mrs Nora Chipchase
c3 Died – Miss Madeline Kelly, Oct 30
c3 Died – Mrs Norma McLandress, Oct 31
c3 Died – Mrs Theresa Maude Murphy, Oct 30
c4 Photo – 15th annual Edythe Shoppe Halloween Window Painting Contest – Angelika Lawniczak, winner; William Silverstein, manager
c4 Funeral – Albert Guy Webster, Oct 30
c4 Funeral – Mrs Florence Smith, Oct 30
c5 Funeral – Hudson L. Parker, Oct 31
c5 Funeral – W. Allan Topping, Oct 31
c5 Born – Daughter of Doreen & Douglas Parrack, Oct 29
c7 Memoriam – Florence E. Farr, Nov 1 1960
c7 Memoriam – Wilfrid Fife, Nov 1 1951, by wife Dorothy
c7 Memoriam – Jane Gilmore, Nov 1 1960, by daughter Susan
c8 Died – Charles William Bradt, 92 years
Page 9
c7 Photo – Ed ‘Smoky’ Meeko of Haskett Motors Ltd.
Page 10
c1 Photo – 15th annual Edythe Shoppe Halloween Window Painting – Competitors were Angelika Lawniczak, winner; Donna Wilson, 2nd; Carolyne Herr and Joan Sawiel, tied for 3rd; Theresa Smith; Linda Cameron; Eunice Karn; Nancy Simpson; Myrna Welter; Cheryl Smith; Roxanne Buck; Catherine Shaver
Page 14
c1 Article – Belmont Figure Skating Club first registration
1 November 1961
Second Section
Page 15
c1 Photo – First Dozer manufactured at Canadian Clark Ltd.; Mayor V. A. Barrie; R. J. Smith; John Meyer
c1 Photo – Dr & Mrs St Clair Duncanson; Marilyn Dorans; Linda Rankin; Barbara Dowler; Karen Richardson
c4 Photo – Wendy Gilchrist; Kathy, Lynn, Fred and Trudy Schaeffer; Susan Gilchrist
c6 Photo – Constable William Whisken; Laurence, Donald and Richard Gagnier; John and Brian Walzak; Charles Abela
Page 18
c8 Photo – Jim Lovelock
Page 28
c3 Photo – Brig. Kenneth H. McKibbin; Sgt. Glen Koyle; Sgt. George Gale; L. Cpl. Ernest V. Cutter
2 November 1961
Page 7
c1 Died – Sylvester King, 78 years, Nov 2, husband of Mrs Mabel King, nee Mann; father of Mrs J. (Eva) Youlton
c3 Memoriam – Jack O. Allin, Nov 7 1957, by wife Edith, daughters Babe and Peggy, son-in-law Fred
c3 Memoriam – Mrs Laura M. Bolt (Smeltzer), Nov 2 1959
c3 Memoriam – Mrs George Bowes, Nov 2 1959, by Helene, Irene and Mabel, sons-in-law Ken, Cliff and Bob, Son George, daughter-in-law Edna
c4 Died – Mrs Sylvia Boyles, 83 years, Nov 2, widow of Charles W. Boyles
c4 Died – Dr C. J. Richards, 88 years, widow of Mrs Carrie Richards
c4 Funeral – Annie Maria Lindsay, Nov 1
c5 Died – Mrs Sylvia Boyles, Nov 2
c5 Died – Joseph H. T. Chipchase, Oct 31
c5 Died – Mrs Annie Laura Hind, nee Austin, 87th year, Nov 1
c6 Born – Peter Lawrence Wilkins, son of Lawrence Wilkins, Oct 29
c8 Photo – Russ Hathaway of Bridgeview Motors
c8 Article – Floyd H. Miller of St Thomas
2 November 1961
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Photo – John P. Labatt; Mr & Mrs Michael Huminsti, International Hotel; R. E. Coffey, Talbot Hotel; Mayor V. A. Barrie; Harry Fowler, Western Hotel; Eber Rice, John Scott Tavern; Mrs J. B. Collins, Brunswick Hotel; Mr & Mrs E. F. Gostick, Midtown Hotel; John S. Riley
c1 Photo – Surinder Wadhwa; Gary Dawdy; George Elms
Page 14
c6 Photo – L. R. Wilson, proprietor of Wilson Jewellers, Ross St., St Thomas
Page 15
c2 Photo – Christmas Decorations on Talbot St., St Thomas
c2 Photo – Clarence Haley, Rueben Shepherd and Sam Shepherd of Reuben’s Men’s and Boys Stores, St Thomas
Page 20
c3 Photo – Elmdale School Football winners – Peter Loucks; John Westover; Larry Lampman; Bill Long; George Deverell; Bruce Smith; John Watson; Mike Loucks; Lynden Lidster; Bob Withenshaw; Jerry Phillips; Lorne Harper; Walter Smith; Jim Belanger G.; J. Vogan, principal; Jack Procter; James Folland, coach; Bill Smith; Archie Oakes; Larry Green
Page 21
c3 Photo – St Thomas Bonspiel – John P. Labatt; Ross Emmott; John Ayling; Cecil Kirkwood; Mayor V. A. Barrie; Ron Benn; Ken LaPalm; Charles Cox
3 November 1961
Page 3
c1 Photo – Gord Haycock, proprietor of Gord Haycock Appliances, St Catharines St., St Thomas
c3 Died – Francis Edward Woods, 69 years; widow of Mrs Charlotte Rose Woods; brother of William and Alfred Woods and Mrs George McCall
c4 Article – St Thomas Smith, artist of St Thomas
c6 Photo – Al Beattie of Haskett Motors Ltd.
Page 5
c5 Photo – The Discount Toy Store, 636 Talbot St., St Thomas
Page 6
c4 Article – Seaman Morgan A. Kennedy, son of M. R. Kennedy of Aylmer – Photo
Page 7
c2 Died – Lorry O’Brien, 72 years, Nov 2
c3 Died – Mrs Annie Warner, 77 years, Nov 3, widow of Nelson Warner
c3 Article – Jay L. Kenyon of St Thomas – Photo
c4 Article – Reginald Wellwood of Aylmer – Photo
c4 Funeral – Mrs Annie Brown, Nov 1
c4 Funeral – Mrs Eva M. Smith, Oct 31
c4 Funeral – Mrs Teresa Maude Murphy, Nov 2
c5 Funeral – Mrs Norma McLandress, Nov 2
c5 Funeral – Miss Madeline Kelly, Nov 2
c6 Died – Mrs Annie Warner, Nov 3
c6 Died – Dr Roy A. Gilbert, 67th year, Nov 2
c6 Died – Mrs Sylvia Boyles, Nov 2
c6 Died – Mrs Annie Laura Hind, Nov 1
c8 Fire – Home of Norman McLarty Mossley
c8 Legal – Gerry & Phyllis McCallum, nee Mills of St Thomas
Page 8
c3 Married – George Henry Whalls, son of Henry Whalls to Dorothy Belle Secord
c5 Married Ken Wilson Laidlaw, son of Wilson Laidlaw to Norma Elizabeth Prior, daughter of Delmar Prior
c8 Married – Peter Luther Brown, son of Frederick E. Brown to Mary Colette Wallace, daughter of George L. Wallace
Page 10
Baptism – Charlaine Anne Raynham, daughter of Bud Raynham
3 November 1961
Page 11
c1 Article – Dr G. Roy Fenwick – Photo
c3 Photo – Construction of new women’s institute hall at Payne’s Mills
c3 Died – Dr Roy A. Gilbert, Nov 2 – Photo
4 November 1961
Page 3
c4 Photo – Rev August Meecham; Glenna Morley; Douglas Fisher; Donald Cornish
Page 6
c1 Article – New SS 13 Malahide School, Summer’s Corners opens
c3 Photo – Ronald K. McNeil, MPP for Elgin; J. C. Empey; William Hendricks; W.; Cummings; J;. Fred Green; A. D. McColl; A. Stansell; Rev K. B. Passmore
c3 Funeral – Mrs Edna Reuter
c4 Died – John Farquhar, husband of Mrs Marguerite Farquhar, nee Soole
Page 7
c1 Article – Robert Keith Abel shot McIver ‘Mack’ Appleford on Oct 18
c2 Died – Mrs Edith Carpenter, 89 years, Nov 4, widow of Ernest William Carpenter
c3 Memoriam – John Bates, Nov 5 1959, by wife Ivy, daughters Margaret and Ivy, sons Thomas and Edward
c3 Memoriam – Roy Oke, Nov 5 1959
c3 Memoriam – Roy Smalldon, Nov 4 1954
c4 Died – Russell Allen, 67th year, Nov 3, husband of Mrs Ella Allen
c4 Died – Mrs Edith Carpenter, Nov 4
c4 Died – Mrs Annie Warner, Nov 3
c4 Died – Dr Roy A. Gilbert, Nov 2
c5 Article – Douglas Schleihauf of Aldborough – Photo
Page 8
c3 Photo – St Raphael’s Separate School students – Charles Keillor; Lilli Balanowicz; John Kana; Rita Sharkey; Susan Sikora; Mary Leddy; Sandra Gilchrist; Michelle McCormick; Martha Wyse; W. E. VanWart, bank manager
c3 Photo – Stanley C. Simons; Danny ‘Sandy’ Nei8ll; Larry Ross; John Kozachuk; Ken Corbett; Paul McMillan
4 November 1961
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Donald Jenkins; D. W. Shively; Garry Lale
c3 Photo – RSM T. W. Beales; Sgt D. E. MacDonald; S. Sgt. A. D. Smith; S. Sgt. V. G. Winters; Sgt. W. D. Topping; S. Sgt. K. I. Christensen
c3 Photo – Capt. D. H. Gurton; Sgt. G. R. Gale; Sgt T. W. Webb; Cpl. C. O. Hannah; Lt. H. F. Smith; Sgt. A. E. Roberts; WO2 W. E. Speare; S. Sgt. F. L. Billings; S. Sgt. J. R. Rath
Page 12
c3 Married – James Robert Scott, son of T. B. Scott to Arlene Frances Wright, daughter of Robert Wright
c4 Married – Donald George Johnson, son of S. S. Johnson to Kathleen Elizabeth Edith Pullen, daughter of Dr Harry Pullen
c5 Married – Morley James Reid, son of Cyril Reid to Sharron Lee Kilmer, daughter of Charles Kilmer
c6 Engagement – Hugh Charles McCallum, son of Dr A. B. McCallum to Laura Victoria Freeman, daughter of Arthur B. Freeman – Photo
c6 Engagement – James Jackson Taylor, son of James D. Taylor to Sherry Anne Bell daughter of Dr C. A. Bell – Photo
c6 Engagement – Robert A. Karn, son of H. G. Karn to Sharon M. Bowman, daughter of B. W. Bowman – Photo
c8 Married – Michael Wilfred DeNeire, son of Willy DeNeire to Shirley Gwendoline Irwin, daughter of Emmerson Irwin
Page 13
c3 Married – John Edward Labadie, son of Jack Labadie to Carol Dianne Jones, daughter of Harry Jones
c4 Article – Rev & Mrs R. W. Lane of St Aidan’s Parish, London
Page 20
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs George Henry Whalls – Photo
c3 Birthday – Mrs Elizabeth Campbell, 90th – Photo
c5 Married – Mr & Mrs Stanley Ray Martin – Photo
c5 Married – Mr & Mrs Glen Thomas O’Connor – Photo
c6 Engagement – James Jackson Taylor to Sherry Anne Bell
c6 Engagement – Hugh Charles McCallum to Laura Victoria Freeman
c6 Engagement – Robert A. Karn to Sharon M. Bowman
c7 Married – Peter Luther Brown, son of Frederick E. Brown to Mary Colette Wallace, daughter of George L. Wallace – Photo
c7 Married – Ken Wilson Laidlaw, son of Wilson Laidlaw to Norma Elizabeth Prior, daughter of Delmar Prior – Photo
6 November 1961
Page 6
c1 Died – Anthony Skodis, 60th year, Nov 5, husband of Mrs Albina Skodis, nee Uzas; father of Edward Skodis; brother of Frank Skodis
Page 7
c4 Funeral – Mrs Sylvia Boyles, Nov 4
c5 Died – Mrs Doris Campbell, 60 years, Nov 5, daughter of Charles Bull; wife of George A. Campbell
c5 Born – John Richard Andrews III, son of Jack & Mrs Andrews, nee Martin, Nov 2
c5 Born – Michele Kathleen Seburn, daughter of Larry & Linda Seburn, nee Hewitt, Nov 4
c6 Died – Mrs Doris Campbell, Nov 5
Page 8
c1 Photo – Douglas Fisher; Miss Mildred Morrison; Terry Chinnery; Kenneth McEachran
Page 9
c2 Died – Mrs Howard Hansford, 74 years, Nov 5
6 November 1961
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – W. J. Stewart; Mrs Gracena Race; Mrs Janet Marie Powers; Mrs Gwen West; Mrs Ruby Falkins; Mrs Minnie Babcock; Mrs Rete Mae Inger; Mrs Margaret Smith; Mrs Jean Abell; Miss Norman Singleton; George M. Dingman
c1 Photo – S. Sgt. A. D. Smith; Jack Cummings; Cliff Reitz
c5 Photo – H. C. Evans; Donald Wilson; J. W. Carson; R. O. Porter; Fred Davis
Page 13
c1 Photo – Talbot St., St Thomas looking west from Ross St.; Ken Munroe Shop; Raven’s Shoes; Cook’s IDA Drugstore; Helen’s Specialty Shop; Richardson’s Men’s Shop
Page 16
c1 Photo – John Ayling; Frank Matthews; Ed Currah; Johnny Whitelaw, Horace Gladding
Page 17
c8 Photo – Jim Lovelock, owner of Barrett’s Barber Shop, 874 Talbot St., St Thomas
Page 19
c3 Photo – Wallaceburg District High School Boys Basketball Champs & Cheerleaders – Ginny LaPointe; Bonnie Montgomery; Carol Crawford; Colleen O’Flynn; Patricia Savage; Carol Anne Caron; Cheryl Christopher; Ron Regis; Wayne Fox; Bill Davis; Ron Judson; Berry Thompson; Brian Massey; Ben McKillican; John Bulmer; Ed Markham; Bob Hamilton; Ralph Daley; Dave Pollock; G. D. Thomson, coach; Wayne Woodman
7 November 1961
Page 2
c3 Photo – Mrs Dorothy E. McLachlin; Mrs J. Waite; Mr & Mrs H. D. Galloway; A. D. McColl
Page 3
c3 Photo – Valerie Hague; Debbie Pullen; Kim LaFerla; Ken Jorgensen; Nelson Ruhl; W. R. ‘Bus’ Green; William Barber
Page 6
c4 Died – Frank Wesley Whitesell, 49 years, Nov 5, husband of Mrs Eva Christine Whitesell
Page 7
c2 Died – William Gracie Allan, 46 years, Nov 6, father of James, William and Rosemary Allan
c3 Died – Mrs Charles (Sarah bell) Grawburg, 70th year, Nov 6
c4 Died – Mrs Thomas Hunter Scott, 71 years, Nov 7
c4 Funeral – Mrs Annie Warner, Nov 6
c4 Funeral – Dr Roy A. Gilbert, Nov 6
c5 Article – Gordon Jones of Malahide finds some wreckage of plane that claimed life of Leonard Haight, age 33 years, of London on Aug 19
c6 Died – Mrs Doris Jean Campbell, 61st year, Nov 5, wife of George A. Campbell
c6 Died – Mrs Alberta Clara Scott, Nov 7, wife of Thomas Hunter Scott
7 November 1961
Second Section
Page 9
c3 Photo – Lloyd A. Elliott
Page 11
c1 Engagement – Ronald H. Haskell, son of Isaac Haskett to Mary Lou Boud, daughter of Cecil A. Boud
8 November 1961
Page 5
c6 Photo – Hec Gilbert of Haskett Motors Ltd.
Page 6
c4 Died – Carman A. Pratt, 71 years, Nov 7, husband of Mrs Ida Pratt
c7 Died – George McGregor, 55 years, Nov 7, son of Carl & Nora McGregor, nee Kreiss
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Alexander Kersell, brother-in-law of Mrs William Greenwood
c2 Died – Bertram L. Smith, 81 years, Nov 7 – Photo
c3 Died – Peter Thomas Stewart, 85 years, Nov 8 –
Photo
c4 Died – Mrs Mary Elizabeth Reaume, 101st year, Nov 6, daughter of James & Julia Hamlin, nee Carron; widow of Claude Reaume; mother of Mrs Jean Barnier, Mrs Frank (Julie) Finn, Mrs
Duncan (May) Finn, Mrs Alphy (Agnes) Marchand, Mrs William (Lavina) Somers, James and Wilfred Reaume; sister of Miss Frances Hamlin and O. P. Hamlin
c4 Died – Mrs Nancy A. Stewart, 95th year, Nov 8, widow of James A. Stewart
c4 Born – Phillip John Butler, son of Don & Doreen Butler, nee Regan, Nov 6
c4 Born – Carolyn Marie Paul, daughter of William & Sally Paul, nee Robbins, Nov 6
c4 Born – Louis Craig Powers, son of Louis & Nancy Powers, nee Merritt, sister of Tiare Ann; Nov 6
c5 Died – Mrs Alberta Clara ‘Betty’ Scott, Nov 7
c5 Died – Bertram Smith, Nov 7
c5 Died – Mrs Anna Isabel Abell, Nov 8
c6 Died – Mrs Anna Isabel Abell, 91st year, Nov 8, widow of Charles O. Abell
c6 Died – P. Thomas Stewart, Nov 8
c6 Died – Mrs Nancy A. Stewart, Nov 8
8 November 1961
Second Section
Page 17
c1 Photo – G. D. Jefferson; G. R. Gerry; D. R. Stokes; Mayor G. Newkirk; G. Semple
c1 Photo – Karen Jennings; Linda Monteith; Anne Trevithick; Barbara Moon; Penny Lanyon; Marcy Cook; Mrs James Middleton
c5 Photo – Rt. Rev. William H. Crump; Rev D. G. S. Scorer; Clifford Stewart; Archdeacon Carman J. Queen; H. J. Sutherland
9 November 1961
Page 6
c2 Died – George Eitel, 55 years, Nov 8
c6 Died – Mrs Theresa Demeter, 54 years, Nov 7, widow of Anthony; mother of Louis Toth, Joseph Demeter and Mrs Gerrard (Anna) Berthiaume; sister of John Sietl
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Bertha Sutton, 62 years, Nov 8, wife of Herbert E. Sutton
c2 Died – Edward Douglas Merritt, 55 years, Nov 8, husband of Mrs Hazel Merritt
c3 Article – Kenneth Raymond Summerhayes charged with murder of Mrs May Wilson
c4 Died – Thomas Edward Waite, 73 years, Nov 9, husband of Mrs May Waite, nee Douglas
c4 Funeral – Mrs Edith M. Carpenter, Nov 6
c4 Funeral – Mrs Doris Jean Campbell, Nov 8, wife of George A. Campbell
c5 Died – Mrs Vera C. Irwin, Nov 8, wife of Carson Noble Irwin
c5 Died – Mrs Anna Isabel Abell, Nov 8
c5 Died – Mrs Vera C. Irwin, Nov 8
c5 Died – Miss Verna Lyle, Nov 8
c5 Died – Edward Douglas Merritt, Nov 8
c6 Died – Lee Harcourt Saunders, 60 years, Nov 6, husband of Mrs Laura Saunders
c6 Died – Bertram Smith, Nov 7
c6 Died – Mrs Nancy A. Stewart, Nov 8
c6 Died – P. Thomas Stewart, Nov 8
c6 Died – Thomas Edward Waite, Nov 9
c7 Born – Dawn Lorraine Brown, daughter of Wilfred G. & Mrs Brown, nee Hunter; sister of Kent and Pamela; Nov 8
c8 Died – Lee Harcourt Saunder, Nov 6
Page 10
c2 Photo – Talbot St., St Thomas
c2 Photo – Richardson’s Men’s Wear, 635 Talbot St., St Thomas; Roland Hughes; Robert Fox; Stirling Richardson; Bob Richardson
Page 14
c2 Photo – John Wise
c2 Photo – Employees of Import Motors (St Thomas) Ltd., 1030 Talbot St., St Thomas – Gunter Zimmerman; Charlie Davies; Rink Hoekema; John Buchacher; Alex Stevens
9 November 1961
Second Section
Page 15
c1 Photo – Irene Gic; Ho, Michael Starr
c1 Photo – Mayor Vincent A. Barrie; Hon. Michael Starr
c4 Died – Miss Verna Lyle, Nov 8 – Photo
c6 Photo – Enrico Barrie, father of Mayor Vincent A. Barrie; Hon. Michael Starr; Mrs Marion Barrie; Miss Mary Barrie
c6 Photo – Ronald K. McNeil, MPP for Elgin County; John Mueller; Albert Hernandez; W. W. ‘Woodie’ Ward; Frank Caruana
c6 Photo – Leonard Connor; George Gettas; Hon. Michael Starr
Page 16
c3 Article – 1961 St Thomas Elgin General Hospital Graduate Nurses – Rosina Bachner; Mrs Arthur Nelson Clark, nee Ruth Eleanor Charlton; Anne Palmer Craven; Mary Jane Ferguson; Elaine Marie Flewelling; Irene Emma Fodor; Marjorie Anne Foote; Beverley Noreen Goold; Mrs Gerald H. Hartman, nee Sandra Jean Holmes; Roberta Alene Longfield; Mrs Gary Grieve, nee Lois Sandra Neal; Barbara Anne Neff; Shirley Jean Norton; Jennie Ida Omaitis; Nora Marilyn Swain; Mary Elizabeth Waite; Sharon Arley Williams
Page 18
c1 Photo – Miss Shirley Parsons; Robert Cole; Miss Deanna Bogart; Robert Lethbridge
10 November 1961
Page 6
c3 Died – Mrs Kenneth (Hilda Maude) Bolin, nee Long, 49th year, Nov 9
Page 7
c2 Died – John A. McColl, husband of Mrs Irene McColl
c2 Died – Cousin of J. G. Carter
c2 Died – Alex Simpson, Nov 8, father of Fred Simpson; brother of Mrs D. Crawford, Mrs J. Smith and William Simpson
c3 Died – Dr Frank C. Harwood, 81 years, Nov 9, father of Harry and Stewart Harwood, Mrs R. S. (Margaret) Graham and Mrs Charles (Jean) Fairbank
c3 Funeral – Mrs Alberta Clara Scott, Nov 9
c3 Photo – Lt. H. F. Smith; Pte. Beth Hammond; S. Sgt. A. D. Smith; Kenneth Antone; Gilbert Antone; Westley Antone; Griffin Antone; Thomas Antone
c4 Died – John Gilkes, 60 years, Nov 9, husband of Mrs Maisie Gilkes, nee Smith; father of Robert, Lorna and Doris Gilkes
c4 Died – Miss Verna Lyle, Nov 8
c4 Died – Lee Harcourt Saunders, Nov 6
c4 Died – Mrs Maud Stephens, 70th year, Nov 9
c5 Died – Mrs Lily Neilson Richards, 70th year, Nov 3, widow of George Richards
c5 Died – Edward Douglas Merritt, Nov 8
c5 Died – Thomas Edward Waite
c5 Born – Melissa Lee Vary, daughter of Sam Vary; sister of Susan; Oct 31
c6 Died – Byron McMurray, 90th year, Nov 10, husband of Mrs Maud McMurray
Page 8
c3 Married – Robert Leslie Massecar, son of Howard Massecar to Judith Ann Gellatly, daughter of Gordon Gellatly
c4 Married – James Robert Luxton, son of P. Luxton to Betty Kathleen Finley, daughter of Bruce Finley – Photo
c6 Married – William John Evans, son of William George Evans to Shirley Eloise Jones, daughter of John E. Jones
10 November 1961
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Soldier’s Plot at South Park Cemetery, St Thomas; S. Sgt. Rae Lawrence
c2 Photo – Pipe-Maj. George R. Duncan
c4 Photo – Mrs C. T. Nylander; Mrs H. W. Stewart; Mrs G. W. Trevithick
11 November 1961
Page 1
c4 Fire – Imperialle Fuels, Port Stanley
Page 6
c3 Photo – Re-construction of the Bank of Montreal, Main Corner, Aylmer
c3 Funeral – Mrs Anna Abell, Nov 10
Page 7
c3 Funeral – Mrs Nancy A. Stewart, Nov 10
c3 Funeral – P. Thomas Stewart, Nov 10
c4 Funeral – Bertram L. Smith, Nov 10
c4 Memoriam – Ted Johnstone, Nov 11 1953
c5 Photo – Joseph Gutman
c5 Died – Mrs Hattie Hall, 73rd year, Nov 10, widow of Lawrence Hall
c6 Born – Son of Keith & Addeline Jones, Nov 6
c6 Born – Son of Mr & Mrs VanDeBeer; brother of Evelyn and George VanDeBeer, Nov 8
c6 Died – Byron McMurray, 90th year, Nov 10, husband of Mrs Maud McMurray
Page 8
c1 Photo – Donald Campbell; Allister Cameron; Mary Mistele; James Jenkins
c1 Photo – Susan Richardson; Richard Peart; Mary Anne Eberts; David Beavis; Margaret Fleming
c1 Photo – G. W. Trevithick; Frank E. Coughlin; Mrs William S. Lover; James H. Cooke; J. Gordon Wood
c4 Article – St Thomas Collegiate Institute Commencement
c5 Photo – Marilyn Kew; Raymond Funnell; Diane Teeple; Kenneth Beckett; Norman Waite; Janice Campbell; Diana Sorrill; Georgina Vanderbelt; Gerald Roberts
c7 Photo – Ted McCartney; Diane Teeple; Cheryl Chater
Page 10
c1 Photo – Rotary Music Festival Choir
11 November 1961
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Photo – Josey Calleja; Margaret Chetcuti; Judy Cresquolo; John Cini; Carmen Cini; Edith Caruana; Annette Connor; Victor Chetcuti; H. N. Goodwin; Mrs Lou Sherry; Frank Caruana; Mario Vella; John Caruana; Eddie Calleja
c2 Photo – Eber Rice; Mrs Leonie Funk; Ingrid Wolfbauer; John Muller
c6 Photo – Stella Bethowski; Annette Connor; George Horich; T. H. Currah
c6 Photo – Christine Zawadzki; Victor Chetcuti; Lou Sherry; Cyril McCaig
c6 Photo – H. N. Goodwin; Jean Zewadzki; Frank Zuchlinski
Page 14
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Irwin Fishleigh of Sparta, 50th – Photo
c7 Birthday – Mrs L. K. McCallum of Iona Station, 95th – Photo
Page 15
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Edward Dell of Iona Station, 61st
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Levi Soper of Englehart
c2 Married – Miss Shirley Marie Brown, daughter of Archie Brown
c4 Photo – Mrs Charles Beckett; Miss Jackie Mansell; Miss Sandra Hill
Page 17
c3 Article – Elgin Museum News by Mrs J. R. Futcher
Page 20
c3 Photo – Bob Wilson; George Dunn; Doug Bolt; Tommy White
c8 Photo – Jim Lovelock
Page 24
c1 Engagement – Robert Lee Jones, son of John Jones to Madelynne Beverley Palmer, daughter of Ben Palmer – Photo
c2 Engagement – Robert Leslie Massecar, son of Howard Massecar to Judith Ann Gellatly, daughter of Gordon Gellatly – Photo
c3 Engagement – Wilfred Turner, son of Wilfred Porter Turner and Mrs Marie Dotto to Mary Ann Travers, daughter of John Travers
c3 Engagement – Giles Grenier, son of Leon Grenier to Phyllis Jean McManus, daughter of Patrick J. McManus
c3 Engagement – LAC Walter Wishnousky, son of F. D. Wishnousky to LAW Lillianne Frances Biggs, daughter of E. W. Biggs
c3 Engagement – Robert Lee Jones to Madelynne Beverley Palmer
c4 Baptism – Victoria Anne Ayearst, daughter of William J. Ayearst and granddaughter of William B. Ayearst
c4 Married – Edward Charles Willshire, son of Albert Willshire to Marian Jean Zellas daughter of Charles Zellas – Photo
c5 Married – Morley James Reid, son of Cyril Reid to Sharon Lee Kilmer, daughter of Charles Kilmer – Photo
c5 Married – Michael Wilfred DeNeire, son of Willy DeNeire to Shirley Gwendoline Irwin, daughter of Emmerson Irwin – Photo
c7 Married – James Robert Scott, son of T. B. Scott to Arlene Frances Wright, daughter of Robert Wright
c7 Married – William John Evans, son of William George Evans to Shirley Eloise Jones, daughter of John E. Jones – Photo
13 November 1961
Page 6
c3 Article – Remembrance ceremony at Aylmer Cenotaph – Photo; Jack Harvey and Michael Koleada
c3 Photo – Cla-Mar Furniture Store, Talbot St. West, Aylmer
c3 Died – Julius VanWynsberkhe, 57 years, Nov 12, husband of Mrs Mary VanWynsberkhe, nee Roelans; father of Paul and Henry VanWynsberkhe and Mrs Jack (Magda) Wilson; brother of Mrs Peter Steenbergh and Mrs Gustaf Begyn
c5 Died – Miss Josephine Ferguson, Nov 10, aunt of Mrs Florence Chalk, Mrs S. L. Barrett, Miss Nora Tillson, Miss Marion Ferguson, Stanley Law and Gordon Tillson
c6 Died – Garnet V. Herbert, 50 years, Nov 12, husband of Mrs Ruth Herbert
Page 7
c1 Baptism – Paul Henry Robert Lawrence, son of H. Lawrence
c2 Died – Mrs Clara Bannister, 85 years, Nov 12, mother of Dennis Bannister, Mrs Harold (Ethel) Warren, Mrs Reg (Clara) Harman and Mrs Josephine Crushan; sister of Mrs Martha Revell
c3 Died – Mrs Charles Buston, nee Dorothy McCallum, 54 years, Nov 12, mother of Mrs George (Patricia) Armstrong; sister of Mrs A. W. (Alice) Waldie, Mrs A. W. (Lillian) Mathewman, Mrs W. (Helen) Graham and Donald, Ken, William and Ronald McCallum
c3 Died – Mrs Clarke Morrison, 69 years, Nov 12
c3 Funeral – Miss Verna Lyle, Nov 11
c3 Funeral – Edward D. ‘Eddie’ Merritt, Nov 11
c4 Died – Mrs Albert Bedour, nee Edith Denomme, Nov 12
c4 Memoriam – Thomas Gilchrist, Nov 13 1960, by wife Winnifred; by sons Thomas, Sydney and Robert and daughter Dorothy
c4 Memoriam – Gertrude Greenslade, Nov 12 1956 and James Greenslade May 1950, by daughter Gertrude and son-in-law Glen
c5 Died – Mrs Edythe Zwickel, 51 years, Nov 12, daughter of Phillip Rosenberg; wife of Max Zwickel; mother of Mrs William (Roma) Silverstein and Mrs Aaron (Elaine) Richmond; sister of Mrs Samuel D. (Jennie) Gross, Mrs Hymie (Becky) Fletcher, Mrs Max (Rose) Silverstein, Mrs Annie Glickman; Mrs David (Rae) Rubinoff – Photo
c5 Died – Mrs Elizabeth C. Taylor, 96 years, Nov 12, widow of Allen Taylor
c5 Born – Son of Ken Kitchen; brother of Kathy; Nov 13
c5 Died – William Clarke, Nov 12, husband of Mrs Loretta Clarke; father of William Clarke and Mrs Arnold F. Hassely; brother of Bert Clark and Elton Clark; grandfather of Sandra R. Clarke
c5 Died – Mrs Jessie Margaret Davey, Nov 12, wife of Stuart Davey
c5 Died – Mrs Elizabeth C. Taylor, Nov 12
c7 Died – Mrs Margaret Elizabeth Weatherston, 73 years, Nov 11, widow of W. Hedley Weatherston; mother of William and Leslie Weatherston; sister of Mrs Christine Bale
Page 8
c1 Photo – St Thomas Cenotaph; Lt. Col. J. W. McNeil; RSM T. W. Beales
c1 Photo – Mayor V. A. Barrie; Harold Rayner; Percy Wakeling; Larry Sefton; Pat Daley
Page 9
c2 Photo – Carl Meyer and Max Moore of Aylmer
c3 Photo – Mrs Jack Kahn; Mrs Jean Abel; Mrs Gwen West; Mrs Reta Inger; Mrs Janet Powers; Mrs Ruby Falkins; Mrs Gracena Race; Mrs Minnie Babcock; Mrs Margaret Smith; W. J. Stewart; J. G. Kahn
c3 Photo – Albert Jones; George Wiley; Roy Somerville; Charles Pettit; Edward Wilson; William Muldoon; Garnet Haskell; Gordon Agar; David Jones; William Lee; Burt Baker; Wilburn Tuft; Wayne Tuft
Page 10
c6 Photo – Freddie West of Haskett Motors Ltd., St Thomas
13 November 1961
Second Section
Page 11
c3 Article – Ceremony at St Thomas Cenotaph – Photo
c3 Photo – Martha Reynolds; Lois Janette Holborn; Betsi Nickleson; Beth Niven; Margaret Mathers; Christine Pincombe; Mary MacDonald
Page 12
c2 Photo – Clare Roberts and Denny Harris of Roberts & Harris Jewellers Ltd., 503 Talbot St., St Thomas
Page 13
c4 Married – Robert Patrick Tondreau, son of F. J. Tondreau to Mary Caroline Guenther, daughter of Mrs William Gesinghaus and Leander Guenther
c7 Engagement – Raymond Miklas, son of Raymond Miklas to Mary Jane Sharkey, daughter of Luke Sharkey
14 November 1961
Page 1
c3 Died – Sylvia Fink, 7 years, Nov 13 – Photo
Page 3
c1 Article – St Thomas Emergency Measures Organization; Photos – W. J. Underhill; Police Chief James Melville; Mayor V. A. Barrie; B. G. Thacker; L. D. MacVicar; Allan Littlejohn; K. K. Stokes; Fire Chief Fred Davis
c1 Photo – Wilfred Whiteman; Police Chief James Melville; Miss Anne Sorenson; Lorne MacVicar; Miss Betty Tuck; Miss Betty Hide; Allan Littlejohn
c3 Photo – Marshall Field; Frank Duckworth
c7 Photo – Reg Walton and Don Leeson of Import Motors (St Thomas) Ltd., 1030 Talbot St.. St Thomas
Page 6
c1 Died – Garnet Victor Herbert, 54 years, Dec 12, husband of Mrs Ruth Herbert, nee Louch; father of John Herbert; step-father of Mrs Joseph (Ruby) Nagy; brother of Mrs Fred Hawkins, Mrs Fred Butler and Miss Fern Herbert
c2 Died – Mrs Viola McMahon, Nov 7, widow of F. O. McMahon
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth C. Taylor, Nov 15
c3 Died – Mrs Constance E. Walmsley, nee Kilborn, Nov 13, wife of Dr Louis C. Walmsley
c3 Photo – C. S. MacFarlane; Joseph Gutman; George P. Smith; John Burnham
c4 Died – Jacob Francis Burd, 90th year, Nov 13
c5 Born – Tina Colleen Graham, daughter of Marvin & Mrs Graham, nee Brown, Nov 10
c5 Born – Christopher Patrick O’Meara, son of Patrick & June O’Meara, nee Van, Nov 11
c5 Born – Diana Louise Ross, daughter of Larry & Mae Louise Ross, nee Veale; sister of Dawna Jean; Nov 12
c5 Memoriam – Sarah McLay, Nov 14 1960
c5 Memoriam – Lorne Edward Williams, Nov 14 1959
c6 Died – Jacob Francis Burd, Nov 13
c6 Died – Mrs Mary Smith Searles, nee Miller, Nov 13, wife of Thomas David Searles; mother of David Searles and Mrs Herbert (Marilyn) Rossiter
c6 Died – Mrs Elizabeth C. Taylor, Nov 12
c7 Funeral – Thomas Edward Waite, Nov 11
Page 8
c4 Birthday – Mrs L. K. McCallum of Iona Station, 95th
14 November 1961
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Ted Grimes; Linda MacLeod; John McWhinnie
c5 Photo – Grade 2 & 3 Edward St. School Choir
c6 Died – Andrew Scott Galloway, 74 years, Nov 13, father of Lt. Col. Strome Galloway
Page 12
c2 Married – William Keith Falkins, son of Mrs Mary Falkins and Clyde Falkins to Georgia Dorothy Keiller, daughter of Robert Keiller
15 November 1961
Page 6
c6 Photo – Ross Emmott of Haskett Motors Ltd., 700 Talbot St., St Thomas
Page 7
c6 Memoriam – Frank McCutcheon, Nov 15 1960, by wife Florence
c5 Memoriam – Mrs Elizabeth Brown, nee Pantling, Nov 15 1950
c7 Born – William Malcolm Clark, son of Ray & Grace Clark, nee Williams, Nov 14
c7 Born – Michelle McLorn, daughter of Phillip & Mrs McLorn, nee Paquette, Nov 12
c8 Died – Jacob Francis Burd, 90th year, Nov 13
Page 8
c2 Photo – Billy Farquhar; Timothy Reck; Neil Harmer; Erie DeLeeuw
Page 12
c6 Birthday – Mrs Margaret Kearns of Aldborough Township – 95th
Page 14
c1 Photo – Don Norton Custom Flooring, 689 Talbot St., St Thomas
c8 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Henry Thomas Orchard of Waterford, 68th
15 November 1961
Second Section
Page 17
c1 Photo – The Edmonds’ Studio Ladies’ Choir – Madeline Mahan; Linda Ward; Katie Clark; Donn Lynn Doan; Viola Farquhar; Brenda James; Betty Trip; Judy Ashton; Mary Lou Bill; Judy Birch; Kathryn Edmonds; Karen Doan; Carl Edmonds, director; Sharon Doan; Marie Burger; Sharon Underwood; Rosemary Hall; Ena Tripp; Mary Babcock; absent were Mary Ellen Cunningham and Betty Luton
c5 Photo – New addition at SS No. 7 Southwold School – Payne’s Mills
Page 20
c3 Article – Opening of Towers Department Store, London – Photo
16 November 1961
Page 6
c3 Photo – Dr Robert Farley; Joe Smyth; Donald H. Anderson; William Dunn
Page 7
c3 Died – Sylvia Fink, age 7 years, Nov 13, daughter of Ernest Fink
c3 Photo – Carolyn Holland; Betsi Nickleson; Florence Lapadat; Ross Huff; Lizabeth Carruthers; Mary Kerr; Boris Berlin
c3 Died – Bruce K. Faulds, 77th year, Nov 15
c4 Funeral – Byron McMurray, 90 years, Nov 13
c4 Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth C. Taylor, Nov 15
c5 Memoriam – Mrs John Graham, Nov 16 1955, by Dorothy and Bert
c6 Born – Christopher David Walker, son of Clare Walker, Nov 10
Page 10
c2 Photo – Parking lot on Moore St., St Thomas
c2 Photo – Interior of Sanderson Hardware, 624 Talbot St., St Thomas
Page 12
c1 Died – Mrs Bate, Nov 11, mother of Dr John Bate
c4 Married – John Francis Bantam, son of Frank Bantam to Jeanette Estelle Swain, daughter of Lorne Swain
16 November 1961
Second Section
Page 17
c3 Photo – Dr & Mrs E. S. Hagerman; Fred J. Armour
c5 Photo – John Welch; James A. McCully; E. G. Lanning; Mrs Sarah Williams; Mrs Mae Smith
Page 20
c1 Photo – Kalua Musical Instruments, 779 Talbot St., St Thomas
Page 22
c5 Photo – Toyland at Walker’s, 423-7 Talbot St., St Thomas
Page 23
c1 Photo – Richardson’s Men’s Wear, St Thomas
c5 Photo – Interior of Roy Brownlee Pharmacy, St Thomas
c5 Photo – Interior of Moore Tire Ltd., St Catharine and Curtis Sts., St Thomas
Page 24
c1 Photo – Betty’s Hair Fashions, 396 Talbot St., St Thomas
c5 Photo – Richardson’s Boys’ and Men’s Clothing Ltd., Talbot St., St Thomas
Page 26
c1 Photo – Harold Annett of Mer-Lin Motors Ltd., St Thomas
c5 Photo – Gord Haycock of Gord Haycock Appliances, 51 St Catherine St., St Thomas
Page 28
c5 Photo – Gene Baer of Mer-Lin Motors, St Thomas
17 November 1961
Page 5
c6 Photo – Al Beattie of Haskett Motors Ltd., St Thomas
Page 7
c4 Funeral – Jacob F. Burd, Nov 16
c6 Memoriam – Meryl Merritt, Nov 17 1957, by Carol, Sandra and Jean
Page 8
c1 Photo – Centennial Ave. Public School Choir – Beth McNiven; Mary Jo Small; Kathy Russell; Pamela Temple; Barbara Hill; Baunita Okkerse; Melanie Gordon; Judy McNea; David O’Brien; Sandra Struckett; Philip Evely; Gloria Mathews; Judy Kirk; Lynda Hall; Linda McGregor; Shirley Phillips; Claire Bennett; Colleen Clive; Jenifer Frank; Kathy Erskine; Linda Goodwin; Sharon Small; Martha Moyes; John Evely; David Olson; Terence Wright; Glenn Newton; Charles Temple; Steven Russell; David Cunningham; Gerald Collins; Barry Squires; John Godden; Mary Yorke; Kathy Olde; Donna McNea; Linda Clarke; Crystal Frank; Paul Trickett; David White; Carl Edmonds, teacher
c2 Photo – Tina Yanchus; Boris Berlin; Marilyn Hooey; Harriet Hedly; Susan Foster; Fred J. Armour
c3 Photo – Laurie Stewart; Paul Waite
c6 Photo – Nicoline Blanken; Patricia Duncan; Viola Farquhar
c6 Photo – George Smorowski; Marie Bond; Peter Baxter
c6 Photo – Susan Melville; Viola Farquhar; Ruth Leitch; Vivian Alward
Page 10
c4 Married – Harold Foster Scribner, son of Charles Scribner to Gail Vivian Davies, daughter of S. T. Davies – Photo
c8 Married – Hein VanderLinde, son of Hendrick VanderLinde to Mary Helen Neef, daughter of David Neef
Page 11
c3 Photo – Miss H. Bernice Lewis; Mrs Ester Pettibone; Mrs Mary Mitten; Mrs Ruby McDonald
17 November 1961
Page 13
c4 Photo – Carter A. Justin; Robert Hamil; R. H. Brunk
c5 Photo – Mrs Lois Stuart; George Thompson; Howard Branscombe; Fred Young; Eric Hargreaves; Mrs Margaret Scott; Mrs Grace Piontkovski; Ross Keleher; J. Dalziel Johnson; Lloyd Allen; Walter Stuart; Jack Palmer; Charles Roy; Stuart Phoenix
18 November 1961
Page 6
c2 Died – William Maitland Smithson, 81 years, Nov 17
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Isabel Meid, Nov 18, widow of Louis C. Meid
c2 Died – Winfred George Morden, 64th year, Nov 17, husband of Mrs Jean Morden
c3 Born – Mary Ann Gerster, daughter of Peter Gerster, sister of Jean; Nov 16
c3 Born – Bruce Timothy Rycroft, son of Harold & Olive Rycroft, brother of Jane, Gerald and David; Nov 7
c3 Born – Leigh Jennifer Graham, daughter of Donald Graham, Nov 16
c3 Memoriam – Charles John Kew, Nov 19 1953
c3 Memoriam – Arthur L. Martyn, Nov 18 1960, by Art, Mary and grandson Bill
c3 Memoriam – Ruth Marie (Rolland) Orr, Nov 18 1946
c4 Died – Mrs Margaret M. Hardy, 75 years, Nov 17, widow of William E. Hardy
c4 Died – Charles Edward Lewis, 82 years, Nov 18, husband of Mrs Harriet Lewis
c4 Died – Mrs Isabel Meid, Nov 18, widow of Louis C. Meid
c5 Died – Winfred George ‘Leggo’ Morden, Nov 17
c5 Died – Mrs Ethel Irene Mulder, 69th year, Nov 17, wife of John Mulder
c5 Died – William Matland Smithson, Nov 17
c8 Died – Mrs Ethel Irene Mulder, Nov 17
18 November 1961
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – John Burgess and Tom McKenzie of St Thomas Little Theatre
c2 Died – Charles Edward Lewis, Nov 18 – Photo
c3 Fire – St Thomas & Elgin Scout & Rover clubs burn lodge near Cowan Park
c5 Photo – Bonnie McCallum; Bonnie MacDonald; Maxine Bogart; Julie Bildy; Jean McNaughton; Sharon Smith; Anne Carroll
Page 12
c1 Married – Gordon Stanley Prior, son of Delmar Prior to Marlene Elma Swindell, daughter of John Swindell
c2 Married – Roy Milligan, son of W. Milligan to Susanne Blewett, daughter of W. G. Blewett
c3 Married – Paul Geoffrey Davies to Carol Anne Custance
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Clarence E. Beckett of West Lorne, 50th
c3 Married – Mr & Mrs David Robinson of Eagle
c3 Photo – Mrs Frank Coughlin; Miss Bertha Herbert; Mrs Thomas Nelson
c6 Married – Paul Geoffrey Davies, son of Charles E. Davies to Carol Anne Custance, daughter of Mrs Madeline Custance and Carl Custance
c7 Married – Eugene Sidney Trudell, son of Frank Trudell to Carol Ann Hind, daughter of William Hind
c8 Married – Ronald Wallace Hunt, son of Ronald A. Hunt t Mardelle Ann Doan, daughter of David H. Doan
Page 22
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs Hein VanderLinde – Photo
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs E. R. Beattie of St Thomas, 50th – Photo
c4 Engagement – Thomas William Penhale, son of Frank Penhale to Margaret Elaine Brown, daughter of Leonard Grant Brown
c4 Engagement – George William Rankin, son of George Rankin to Barbara Joan Archard, daughter of P. E. Archard
c4 Engagement – John Richard Palmer, son of W. D. Palmer to Helen Marie Ferguson, daughter of Currie Ferguson
c5 Engagement – Robert Raymond Chamberlain, son of Raymond Chamberlain to Merrilee Sue Chater. daughter of Mrs Verna Chater
c5 Engagement – Hugh Wayne McPhail, son of Hugh A. McPhail to Grace Anne Stafford, daughter of Morley A. Stafford
c5 Engagement – John Joseph Walsh, son of Albert Walsh to Marion Irene Clingersmith, daughter of Ernest G. Clingersmith
20 November 1961
Page 6
c2 Photo – Kenneth E. Wheaton; R. A. Parham’ D. E. ‘Ted’ Kearney
c7 Photo – Perc Moore and Charlie Smith of Mer-Lin Motors, St Thomas
Page 7
c1 Baptism – Sherry Lynn MacClymont, daughter of R. A. MacClymont; Robert Craig Rozell, son of Robert Rozell; Christine Marie Wood, David Keith Wood and Michael Bruce Wood, children of D. K. Wood
c2 Photo – Rev John Wagland; Rev Denys G. S. Scorer; Rev Donald Wylie
c2 Died – Mrs Annie Ousterhout, 82 years, Nov 18, sister of Edward Barker
c2 Died – William Henry Legg, 73rd year, Nov 17
c5 Died – Reginald Frederick Hayward Reid, 57 years, Nov 18
c5 Died – Mrs Kathryn Gilby, Nov 19, widow of Walter Gilby
c5 Died – Charles Edward Lewis, 82 years, Nov 18, husband of Mrs Harriet Lewis
c5 Died – Reginald Frederick Hayward Reid, Nov 18
c6 Died – Mrs Kathryn Gilby, Nov 19
c6 Photo – Franklin Koyle, son of Glen Koyle of Port Stanley
c6 Died – Mrs James Wilson, 70 years, Nov 19
c8 Died – Mrs Annie Jane McKay, 90th year, Nov 19, widow of Duncan McKay
Page 8
c1 Baptism – Tamara Anne Thwaites, daughter of J. D. Thwaites
20 November 1961
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Article – Miss Kathryn Edmonds of St Thomas – Photo
c5 Photo – Corner Stone at Port Stanley United Church – Rev Morley Clarke; Arthur J. MacDonald; Rev A/ D. Bos; Ezra Fahner
Page 18
c3 Article – Elgin Museum News by Mrs J. R. Futcher
21 November 1961
Page 1
c4 Article – Robert Keith Abell, age 17, of Belmont on trial for murder of McIver Darius Appleford
Page 6
c1 Article – Paul E. Locker of Straffordville – Photo
Page 7
c3 Died – John Lamb, age 77 years, Nov 20
c3 Photo – Lorne D. MacVicar; E. F. S. Sanders; Dr Cecil Gliddon; L. J. Beavis; . Ashton Little
c3 Photo – Const. Alex Prodan of Dutton Provincial Police
c6 Photo – T. H. Currah of St Thomas
c6 Born – Linda Doreen Brown, daughter of Stewart C. Brown; Nov 17
c6 Born – Susan Elizabeth Stephenson, daughter of Don & Marilyn Stephenson, nee Mossman; sister of Sandra Stephenson; granddaughter of Baillie & Margaret; Nov 16
c6 Born – Daughter of N. G. Tufford; Nov 19
c6 Died – Mrs Kathryn Gilby, Nov 19
c6 Died – John Lamb, Nov 20
c7 Funeral – Winfred Morden, Nov 20
c7 Funeral – Mrs Margaret Hardy, Nov 20
c7 Funeral – Mrs Isabel Meid, Nov 20
Page 8
c2 Photo – Stuart Stansell; Marvin Willsey; Garry Lale; Robert Cole; Carol Schleihauf; Jamey Campbell; Robert Brown; Robert Lethbridge; Leonard Zoller; Doug MacVicar; Ken Bettes
c2 Photo – Carol Schleihauf; Robert Cole; Shirley Parsons
21 November 1961
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Annual 4-H Banquet
22 November 1961
Page 1
c1 Article – Kenneth Raymond Summerhayes of St Thomas accused of stabbing Mrs May Wilson of St Thomas
Page 6
c3 Photo – Rev M. R. Griffin; Rt. Rev H. F. Appleford; Rev Denton Massey; Rt. Rev George Reindorp; Rt. Rev G. N. Luxton
c3 Photo – Rev R. W. Lane; Rev Donald Wylie; Rev Denys G. S. Scorer; Rev Ronald Matthewman; Rev John Wagland
Page 7
c1 Died – Harvey Stenton, 56 years, Nov 20, brother of Mrs Charles Ward
c3 Died – Robert Gerald Annett, age 2 months, Nov 22, son of Jack Annett
c3 Memoriam – Mrs George (Gertrude) Bolt, Nov 22 1950; Donald James Bolt, Nov 22 1942, by George Bolt
c3 Memoriam – Mrs Alex Sutherland, Nov 22 1951, by Alex and Ulsdean
c4 Funeral – Mrs Annie Jane McKay, Nov 21
c4 Funeral – Charles Edward Lewis, Nov 21
c4 Funeral – R. F. H. Reid, Nov 21
c5 Died – Alexander Allen, 65 years, Nov 21 – Photo
c5 Died – Robert Gerald Annett, Nov 22
c5 Died – John Lamb, Nov 20
c7 Born – William John Clark, son of Bob & Dorothy Clark, nee Donaldson; Nov 19
c7 Born – Son of Jerry & Marie Simpson; brother of Cindy and Faye; Nov 22
Page 13
c1 Photo – I. R. Wilson Jewellers. 93 Ross St., St Thomas; I. R. Wilson; Joan Holland
22 November 1961
Second Section
Page 17
c4 Photo – Martin Freeman; Dennis Mills; Jack Card; Charles Brubacher; Tom Tarry
23 November 1961
Page 1
c1 Article – Trial of Kenneth Raymond Summerhayes of St Thomas for Capital Murder
Page 2
c1 Photo – John Wise; Donald Vicary; Keith Danbrook; John White
Page 6
c4 Photo – Ewart Ostrander and his wife Mona; Mr & Mrs Fred Tanner
Page 7
c5 Funeral – Mrs Kathryn Gilby, Nov 22
c6 Died – Alexander Allen, Nov 21
c6 Died – Robert Gerald Annett, Nov 22
c7 Born – Sharon Margaret Medlyn, daughter of Ron & Marg Medlyn, Nov 22
c7 Born – William Thomas Moore, son of Terence Joseph & Kathleen Moore, nee Murray, Nov 20
23 November 1961
Second Section
Page 15
c1 Photo – Miss Mary K. Lane of St Thomas
c3 Photo – Foley Ingram; William Grant; Lyal Tait; Klaus Barendregt; Stanley C. Smith; R. E. Strobb
c5 Photo – Donald Burgess; K. Emerson; Mason Tansley; Charles Phillips
Page 16
c2 Photo – Small’s Drugs, 306 Talbot St., St Thomas
Page 17
c6 Photo – Cliff Maxwell of The Camera Shop, 381 Talbot St., St Thomas
Page 22
c1 Photo – Perc Moore and Charlie Smith of Mer-Lin Motors, St Thomas
24 November 1961
Page 6
c3 Photo – Connie Goddard; Joanne Rombeaugh; Beth Mann; Mary Gay Pettibone; Carol Miners; Stuart Clarke; Donald Rawlins; Douglas Bibby; Robert Tisdall
c3 Birthday – Mrs Mabel Roberts of Mapleton, 80th, mother of Mr & Mrs Keith Drake
Page 7
c3 Died – Alfred E. Cantelon, 89th years, Nov 23, widow of Mrs Alberta Cantelon, nee McColl
c4 Died – Miss Jean McDonald 81st year, Nov 21, sister of Mrs Bessie Doyle
c4 Born – Sandra Jane Smith, daughter of Stanley J. Smith, Nov 20
c4 Died – Alfred E. Cantelon, Nov 23
24 November 1961
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Hydro Electric Transformers in north St Thomas; H. D. McCall, district chief operator
c4 Photo – Joe Wenzel of London
Page 12
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Frank Eveland of Port Stanley, 65th – Photo
Page 13
c3 Married – Mr & Mrs Harold Edward Watson – Photo
Page 16
c3 Photo – Jack Armstrong; Murray Stafford; Forbes Oldham; Jack Barrett; West Stafford; Joe Kivell
Page 17
c2 Photo – Bob Zimmer and Ron Geddes of St Thomas Barons
25 November 1961
Page 2
c4 Article – Elgin Museum News by Mrs J. R. Futcher
Page 3
c3 Photo – Hon. William A. Stewart; Philip Schleihauf; Irving Thomas
Page 6
c1 Died – Fred Mauthe, 66 years, Nov 23, husband of Mrs Minnie Mauthe, nee Bilger
c3 Photo – Herbert Stevens, principal of East Elgin High School; Annie Oldewening; Nick DenHartog
c3 Photo – Laurence Ellsworth; Susan Anderson; Sylvia Faw; Edward Hart; John Newell; John Brown; Ward McKenna
Page 7
c2 Died – Ernest Gardiner, 65th year, Nov 24
c3 Born – Lisa Marie Clarke, daughter of Murray J. & Mrs Clarke, nee Reaume, Nov 23
c3 Born – Robert George McIntyre, son of George William & Mrs McIntyre, nee Webster, Nov 20
c3 Born – Kimberley Ann Sanderson, daughter of John & Joy Sanderson, nee Ward; sister of Randy: Nov 18
c4 Funeral – John Lamb, Nov 23
c4 Funeral – Alexander Allen, Nov 24
c5 Photo – John S. McEwan of St Thomas
c5 Died – Alfred E. Cantelon, Nov 23
c5 Memoriam – Ada Kearsley, Nov 26 1957
c5 Memoriam – Mrs A. MacPherson, Nov 25 1956, by daughter Isabel, son-in-law Nick and grandchildren Susan and Bob
c5 Memoriam – Edward LeRoy Smith, Nov 25 1952, by wife Margaret and daughters Catherine and Florence
Page 8
c1 Photo – Ernest J. Rawson; Clarence H. LaFond; L. C. Wheeler
c1 Article – Retirement – Ernest J. Rawson of St Thomas
c5 Photo – C. G. Lindsay of St Thomas
25 November 1961
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Walter Else and dog Joey of St Thomas
c2 Photo – Walter Else and Carl Clark of St Thomas
Page 20
c6 Photo – Mrs B. R. Davidson; Mrs H. MacGibbon; Mrs A. W. Cameron; Mrs W. W. Jennings
c8 Photo – Gregory Smith, age 1 year, son of John Smith of Iona Station
Page 13
c3 Married – Harold Robert Brown, son of David Brown to Alice Mary Bradford, daughter of A. E. Bradford
c5 Married – Joseph Krebs, son of Joseph Krebs to Alice Rose, daughter of John E. Rose
c5 Married – James Stanley Lunn, son of Harold Lunn to Mary Jean Hansen, daughter of Magnus Hansen
Page 22
c2 Married – Paul Geoffrey Davies, son of Charles E. Davies to Carol Anne Custance, daughter of Carl & Madeline Custance – Photo
c2 Engagement – Alistair Dorans, son of James A. Dorans to Barbara Ann Kitchenham, daughter of Frederick W. Kitchenham – Photo
c5 Photo – Miss Patricia J. Millard, daughter of Hugh Millard of Straffordville
c6 Engagement – Alistair Dorans, son of James A. Dorans to Barbara Ann Kitchenham, daughter of Frederick W. Kitchenham
c6 Engagement – Peter Mark Donati, son of Anthony Donati to Elizabeth Janet Beckley, daughter of Joseph Beckley
c6 Engagement – Kenneth Arthur Laemers, son of Frank Laemers to Rose Summers, daughter of Harry Summers
c6 Married – Eugene Sidney Trudell, son of Frank Trudell to Carol Ann Hind, daughter of William Hind – Photo
27 November 1961
Page 6
c1 Died – James Baxter, 87th year, Nov 26
Page 7
c2 Died – Daniel Stonefish, 71 years, Nov 25
c2 Died – Morley Edward Cattel, 64 years, Nov 26
c3 Died – Wanda Jean Cottrell, 3 months, Nov 27, infant daughter of Robert G. Cottrell
c3 Died – Mrs Mary Alexandra Bechard, 82 years, Nov 24
c3 Born – Brad-Lee Churchill, son of Maurice & Mrs Churchill, nee Millman, Nov 25
c4 Died – Ralph Weir Salmon, 47 years, Nov 25
c4 Died – Mrs Janet S. McCormick, 66 years, Nov 26, widow of Cuthbert McCormick
c4 Funeral – Robert Gerald Annett, Nov 24
c4 Memoriam – Mrs E. A. Blough, Nov 27 1955, by daughter Raye and son Eric
c5 Died – James Baxter, Nov 26
c5 Died – Mrs Janet S. McCormick, Nov 26
c8 Died – James Edward Barnes, 88 years, Nov 24, widow of Jannette Barnes
Page 8
c2 Died – Dr L. Seale Holmes, 77 years, Nov 25
27 November 1961
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Charles Bainard; Stephen Hanson; Grant Bennett; Andrew Konsewicz; Keith Caughell; Cam Smith; Ambrose Lewis; Hank Knight; Albert Caughell; Bill Smith
c1 Photo – Barbara Butler; Pat Hague; Bob Urquhart
c1 Photo – Sydney Coates; Alfred Coates; Mrs A. Coates; Mrs C. R. Vaughan; Mrs W. Broughton
c6 Article – Mr & Mrs Thomas Lewis; Dr Edwin L. Brown; James Matthews
c7 Photo – Mr & Mrs Thomas Lewis of St Thomas
c7 Article – Rev Errol J. Shilliday of St John’s Church, St Thomas, husband of Mrs Hilda Shilliday, nee Pletch – Photo
Page 10
c5 Married – Merritt Charley Clark, son of Charles M. Clark to Paula Diane Penhale, daughter of Gordon D. Penhale
Page 18
c6 Photo – Barnie Mainprize of Haskett Motors Ltd., 700 Talbot St., St Thomas
28 November 1961
Page 6
c3 Died – Thomas Pressnail, 71 years, Nov 26, husband of Mrs Florence Pressnail; father of Lloyd Thomas and Stanley Charles Pressnail
c4 Died – Harvey Goble, 66 years, Nov 28
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Wanda Jean Cottrell, 4 months, Nov 29, daughter of Robert C. Cottrell
c2 Died – George West, 85 years, Nov 27
c2 Died – Helaire Beaugrand, 79 years, Nov 24
c2 Died – Mrs Ettie Clarridge, 94 years, Nov 27, widow of Thomas J. Clarridge
c3 Died – John M. Sinclair, 77 years, Nov 27, widow of Mrs Winifred Sinclair
c3 Funeral – Alfred E. Cantelon, Nov 27
c3 Memoriam – Mr McCormack, Nov 28 1958
c3 Memoriam – Mrs Fred Smith, Nov 28 1956, by Bill, Lillian and Darlene
c4 Died – Mrs Ettie Clarridge, 94 years, Nov 27, widow of Thomas J. Clarridge
c4 Died – Wanda Jean Cottrell, 4 months, Nov 29, daughter of Robert G. Cottrell
c4 Died – Harvey Goble, 66 years, Nov 28
c4 Died – Mrs Raymond M. Idsardi Hughes, Nov 27
c5 Died – Charles N. Johnson, 53rd year, Nov 27, husband of Mrs Mary E. Johnson
c5 Died – Mrs Janet S. McCormick, Nov 26, widow of Cuthbert McCormick
c5 Died – Edward ‘Ted’ Perkins, 55th year, Nov 27, husband of Mrs Catherine Perkins, nee Hynds; father of Sandra Perkins; brother of Mrs Francis Vousden, Mrs Emily Cooper, Mrs Sarah Butler and Jack Perkins
c5 Died – George H. Rolling, 48 years, Nov 28
c5 Died – John M. Sinclair, Nov 27
c6 Born – Cheryl Ann Barendregt, daughter of Dick & Gwen Barendregt, Nov 19
c6 Born – Patricia Michelle ‘Shelly’ Evans, daughter of Calvin & Margaret Evans, nee Neff, Nov 23
c6 Born – Kathy Lynn Kibbler, daughter of Bob & Pat Kibbler, nee Ashton, Nov 26
c6 Born – Lynda Lee Malik, daughter of Elmer Malik, Nov 17
c6 Born – Edwin James Pearson, son of E. J. & Joanne Pearson, nee Size, Nov 27
c6 Born – Son of Kenneth & Mrs Pimlatt, nee Thorogood, Nov 25
c8 Died – George H. Rolling, 48 years, Nov 28
c8 Died – George Edward Rusling. 69th year, Nov 26, husband of Mrs Ellen Jane Rusling; father of George Louis, Edward Donald, Gordon Rae and Helen Ruth Rusling; brother of James Peters, Herbert Peters, William Peters and Thomas Peters and Mrs Lou (Sadie) Nunn
Page 8
c3 Photo – Arthur Harris of St Thomas
c6 Photo – Steve Traichevich of St Thomas
28 November 1961
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Died – Charles N. Johnson, 53rd year, Nov 27 – Photo
c4 Died – Mrs Raymond M. Hughes, Nov 27
29 November 1961
Page 5
c2 Photo – St Thomas Circle K. Club – Earl D. Moore; Don Cook; Dr A. R. Post; Jack Waite; Mike Callaghan; Bruce Waite; James F. Waite; Larry R/. Bate; Ross Moore; Peter Parker; Bob Ryckman; Dick Langley
c6 Photo – Gord Meeko of Haskett Motors Ltd.
Page 6
c1 Photo – Grade 8 students from Assumption Separate School, Aylmer – Joanne Zaleski; Mary Jane Fath; Marlene Ostrander; Bill Reasbeck; Bob VanDoorselaer; Frank Donck; Pat Zimmer; John Blankenship Lucrese DeClercq; Heidi Gahlinger; John Lockhart; Tony Hoffer; Richard Banasiak Theo DeRyk; Shirley Fath; Mary DeRyk; Michael Picard; Michel Cardinal; Robert Cerna; John Molnar; John Hermsen; Tom Blakefield; Brother Peter; Fred Exley
Page 7
c1 Died – George Edward Rusling, Nov 26, husband of Mrs Ellen Jane Rusling, nee Peters; brothers surnames are Rusling, not Peters as formerly given
c1 Died – Jacqueline Robin Maracle, 2 months, Nov 28, daughter of Thomas J. Maracle
c3 Died – Robert Alderman, 85 years, Nov 28, husband of Mrs Sara E. Alderman, nee Dolbear; father of William Morris, Norman and Allan Alderman, Mrs John (Nettie) Marsh ad Mrs Melvin (Noreen) Walker; brother of Mary Alderman, Mrs William (Ada) Angus and Mrs J. E. (Bessie) Wilkenson
c3 Born – Susan Marie Baker, daughter of Jerrold Baker, Nov 20, sister of Billy, Michael, Jerry and Cindy
c3 Born – Bernard Constantine Cyril Clarke, son of Bernard A & Mrs Clarke, nee Koutoussi, Nov 28
c3 Born – Son of W. James Green, Nov 28, brother of David Green
c3 Photo – George Buma; Miss Audrey Thomson; Margaret VanPelt; Mrs K. M. McGregor; Mrs J. H. Ricketts; Harry Marissen
c4 Memoriam – Elizabeth Lammiman, Nov 29 1960by Jean, Rene and Bob; by Bill and Ann, Laura and Bill and grandchildren Billie, Rickey and Bonnie, Clarence, Vera; by husband John
c4 Memoriam – Terry Wayne Wilcox, Nov 29 1947, by parents, Barrie and Jay
c5 Died – Harvey Goble, Nov 28
c5 Died – Mrs Raymond M. Idsardi Hughes, Nov 27
c5 Died – Jacqueline Robin Maracle, Nov 28, daughter of Thomas J. Maracle
c5 Died – Thomas Edward ‘Ted’ Perkins, Nov 27
c5 Died – George H. Rolling, Nov 28
c7 Photo – Keith Patriquin and Bob Beer of Hillman Travel & Tour Service, 745 Talbot St., St Thomas
29 November 1961
Second Section
Page 19
c2 Photo – Ken Watterworth; Fred Charlton; Arthur Schultz; Arnold Mulcaster; Purvis Littlejohn
c6 Photo – Laverne Dyment; Jim McKinley; Robert Lyle
30 November 1961
Page 6
c5 Photo – Murray Crinklaw of Yarmouth
Page 7
c4 Funeral – Mrs Ettie Clarridge, Nov 29
c4 Funeral – John M. Sinclair, Nov 29
c5 Funeral – Wanda Jean Cottrell, Nov 29
c5 Funeral – Mrs Janet S. McCormick, Nov 29
c5 Funeral – Charles N. Johnson, Nov 29
c5 Died – Jack S. Hartley, 33 years, Nov 30, husband of Mrs Marian Hartley; father of Sharron Kathy Starr Hartley ad Karlene Lucky Myrtle Hartley; step-father of Larry, Robby and Eddy Hartley
c6 Died – Mrs Bessie Musgrove, 65 years, Nov 27, widow of Jack Musgrove
c7 Died – Jack S. Hartley, Nov 30
c7 Died – Mrs Raymond M. Idsardi Hughes
c7 Legal – Mr & Mrs Carl & Norma Whitcroft
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Dunn, Nov 30 1960; Mrs Annie Bradshaw, Dec 7 1957: by Clara B.
c8 Memoriam – Richard Percy Moyes, Nov 30 1955, by wife Ivy
Page 9
c8 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs J. F. Reichheld of Dutton, 60th
Page 14
c5 Photo – Dean & Ruby Roberson of Robertson’s Gifts, Homedale Plaza, St Thomas
Page 15
c1 Funeral – Edward Sprague, Dec 1
30 November 1961
Second Section
Page 17
c3 Photo – Orton Dawdy, John Jackson and Herbert Silver
Page 20
c2 Photo – Norm Winger and Bud O’Connor of St Thomas Tire Service, 50 St Catherine St., St Thomas
Page 27
c1 Photo – Gord Haycock & new Appliance Store, 51 St Catherine St., St Thomas
Page 34
c1 Photo – I. R. Wilson and Joan Holland of Wilson’s Gem Centre, 93 Ross St., St Thomas
1 December 1961
Page 3
c6 Photo – Al Beattie of Haskett Motors Ltd., St Thomas
Page 6
c1 Article – East End Collision, Aylmer; Jack Waite, proprietor
c4 Photo – A. V. Langton; Freeman Parker; Reg Clinton; Frank Pineo; Ken Bawden
c4 Died – Frank Buckberrough, 57th year, Nov 30
c7 Photo – John McKinlay
c7 Photo – Kenneth Olson
c7 Photo – Murray Crinklaw
Page 7
c2 Died – William A. Dewar, 86th year, Nov 30 – Photo
c3 Died – Mrs Jessie Smith, 85th year, Nov 30, widow of John Smith; mother of Charles Smith, Rev. Fr. William Smith, Norman Smith, Thomas Smith, Roy Smith, Mrs David (Mary) Hayball and Mrs Francis (Jessie) Knehr; sister of Thomas Christie
c3 Died – Mrs Alfred Morrice, nee Gertrude C. Ashby, 77th year, Nov 29, mother of Mrs John (Helen) Burgess, Mrs Lloyd (Elsie) Bullen and Mrs Bernard (Beverley) Taylor; sister of Mrs Ada Spall and Wilfred Ashby
c4 Photo – Mrs L. M. Bradley; Morgan Freele; Miss Myra H9older; A. R. Jordan
c4 Photo – Constable Edward Ball of St Thomas
c4 Funeral – Thomas E. Perkins, Nov 30
c4 Funeral – Jacqueline R. Maracle, Nov 30
c4 Funeral – George H. Rolling, Nov 30
c6 Died – William A. Dewar, Nov 30
c6 Died – Jack S. Hartley, 33 years, Nov 29, husband of Mrs Marrian Hartley; father of Sharran Kathy Starr Hartley and Karlene Lucky Myrtle Hartley; step-father of Larry, Robb, and Eddy Hartley
c7 Born – Lyle George Bogart, stillborn son of George Bogart, Nov 29
c7 Born – Debra Lou Ann Szucs, daughter of Mr & Mrs Szucs, nee Coyle, Nov 30
c7 Memoriam – Lawrence E. Nichols, Dec 1 1955, by mother Mrs Vera Nichols
Page 10
c4 Photo – Gary Hough; Myrna Hough; Sandra Monteith; Mrs Irene Roberts
Page 11
c3 Photo – Bob Barnes; Ron Farren; Aton Versteveegen; Peter Schwartz; Nick Szrvec; Jim Somerville; Don Cook; Jim Carr; Gary McLeod; Dave Layfield; Dan Fleming; Tom Cook; Myrcella Balsdon; Jack Waite; E. F. Baker; Jerry Williamson; Wayne Wilton; Karl Noordham; Mark Tinlan; Louis Szucs; Keith Payler; Bob Cook
c5 Photo – East End Collision, proprietor Jack Waite; East of Aylmer
1 December 1961
Second Section
Page 13
c3 Photo – Clear land on First Ave., St Thomas for Kiwanis Club Senior’s Apartments; Clifford Yeo and Frank Stepaniak
Page 16
c7 Married – Robert Lee Jones, son of Jack Jones to Madelynne Beverley Palmer, daughter of Benny Palmer
Page 17
c3 Married – Adrian Witlox, son of Matthew Witlox to Lilliane DeNeire, daughter of Willy DeNeire
Page 24
c3 Photo – Walter Pitman; J. Dalziel Johnson; Howard T. Branscombe; Eric Hargreaves
2 December 1961
Page 2
c1 Photo – Yarmouth Township Council Elections – John McKinlay; Kenneth Olson; Murray Crinklaw; Philip Verheyden; John Wise
Page 6
c3 Photo – Rev Father Hugh Fleming; Spencer McConnell; Tom Axelson; Dr Keith Reynolds
c8 Photo – W. K. Holmes of St Thomas
Page 7
c2 Photo – Mr & Mrs Phil Anseeuw; Martin Nuyen; Mrs Evert Grift; Mrs Gerald Opstal; Miss Jane Sieders; Klaas Smit
c2 Died – Mrs Sylvester Orton Dawdy, Dec 1
c3 Died – Miss Hazel P. Snyder, 95 years, Dec 1
c4 Memoriam – Archie Dingman, Dec 3 1960, by wife Jennie
c4 Memoriam – Leroy Forsyth, Dec 2 1960, by sister Leila
c4 Memoriam – Mrs Ward Hunter, Dec 3 1957, by Mrs Julius Myers and Mrs Bert Swanton; by husband Ward
c4 Memoriam – Ernest Stevens, Dec 3 1960
c5 Died – Mrs Cora Dawdy, Dec 1
c5 Died – Miss Hazel P. Snyder, Dec 1
c6 Funeral – Mrs Helen Hughes, Nov 30
c6 Funeral – Lloyd Doan, 48 years, Nov 26, brother of Mrs Peter (Edna) Wright, Miss Dorothy Doan, Mrs Keith (Jean) Mackey, Stanley, Norman and Earl Doan
2 December 1961
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Sparta Santa Claus Parade preparations – Robert Harvey; Phillip Denniss; Kim Smale
c1 Photo – W. A. Little
c1 Photo – John L. ‘Ben’ VanderWillik of St Thomas
c5 Photo – Mrs Jack Fluelling
c6 Photo – Colin Blair and W. A. Little
Page 12
c1 Married – Bruce Gayphen McIntyre, son of Gayphen McIntyre to Verna Jeanne Ratcliffe, daughter of Stanley Ratcliffe
c3 Married – Peter Mark Donati, son of A. Donati to Elizabeth Janet Beckley, daughter of J. F. Beckley
c3 Article – Elgin Museum News by Mrs J. R. Futcher
c4 Married – Raymond Miklas, son of Raymond L. Miklas to Mary Jane Sharkey, daughter of Luke Sharkey
c5 Married – Robert Angus Karn, son of Hubert Grant Karn to Sharon Margaret Bowman, daughter of Benjamin Wesley Bowman
c8 Married – Wilfred J. Turner, son of Wilfred P. Turner to Mary Ann Travers, daughter of John Travers
Page 20
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs Merritt Charnley Clark – Photo
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs Robert Lee Jones – Photo
c2 Married – Thomas A. Gray Jr., son of Rev Thomas A. Gray to Linda Sue Rose, daughter of H. R. Rose
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs E. R. Beattie of St Thomas – 50th
c5 Engagement – Walter Westacott, son of H. Westacott to Beverley Ann Cass, daughter of Cecil Cass
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Thomas Jolliffe of Harrietsville, 50th; parents of Ewart, Robert and Donald Jolliffe
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Adrian Witlox – Photo
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Leonard Wall – Photo
4 December 1961
Page 3
c6 Photo – George Bailey of Haskett Motors Ltd., St Thomas
Page 6
c1 Died – David John Jung, Dec 3, infant son of John Jung; brother of Judith Ann Jung
c4 Died – Charles Jackson, 63 years, Dec 2, Warden of Elgin County in 1951 – Photo
Page 7
c1 Died – Cam Bale
c2 Died – Albert J. Smith, 44 years, Dec 3
c3 Died – Mrs Louise Silvester, 77 years, Dec 3, widow of Ernest J. Silvester
c3 Funeral – William A. Dewar, Dec 2
c3 Funeral – Jack S. Hartley, Dec 2
c4 Photo – Alex Demcie; Daniel Clibborn; Milt Axford; Eber Rice
c4 Died – Albert Edward Silverwood, 85 years, Dec 2, husband of Mrs Nora E. Silverwood, nee McPherson; father of E. Gordon Silverwood and Albert E. (Dorothy) Lawrence – Photo
c6 Died – W. Albert Koyl, 87 years, Dec 2
c6 Memoriam – Harry E. Roberts, Nov 10 1959 and Bertha Munro Roberts, Dec 3 1960, by daughters Dorothy, Mildred, Margery and Olive
c8 Born – Douglas John Chamberlain, son of Robert S. Chamberlain, Dec 2
c8 Born – Lori Ann Hall, daughter of James William & Jean Hall, nee McGill, Nov 26
c8 Born – Troy Douglas Kunz, son of Ron & Mrs Kunz, nee Diamond, Dec 2
Page 9
c3 Married – Rev Arthur J. Love, son of J. J. Love to Mabel M. L. Cameron, daughter of Daniel Cameron
Page 10
c1 Died – Mrs Eddo Latvanen, Nov 30, sister of Mrs Charles Barrow Jr.
4 December 1961
Second Section
Page 11
c3 Photo – Santa visits Aylmer
Page 13
c2 Photo – Towers Cleaners and Cold Storage Ltd., 16 Alexandria Ave., St Thomas
Page 17
c3 Photo – Pigeon Racing Club – Jack Higginson; Frank Hardy; J. A. MacGregor; Willie DeNeire; Jim McCartney; Frank Zuchinski
Page 19
c5 Photo – Employees of Spackman Motors, 329 Talbot St., St Thomas – John Koyle; Jack Noble; Carl Page; Frank Turner; Clare Schweitzer
5 December 1961
Page 6
c1 Article – Reeve John B. Wilson – Photo
c3 Article – Reeve Kenneth Baird – Photo
c4 Funeral – Harvey Goble, Nov 30
Page 7
c1 Died – Cam Bale, Oct 17
c1 Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth Ward, widow of Frank Ward
c2 Died – George E. Bendell, 72 years, Dec 5
c4 Died – Mrs Rhea Picking, nee McLean, 73 years, Dec 4
c4 Memoriam – Elizabeth Alexander, Dec 5 1959
c4 Memoriam – Orville Balsden, Dec 5 1958
c4 Memoriam – Mrs Ethel Hunt, Dec 5 1953, by daughters Alice and Gladys
c4 Memoriam – John Michael Marks, Dec 5 1956, by parents and Wendy, Tommy and Gregory
c5 Funeral – Miss Hazel P. Snyder, Dec 4
c5 Funeral – Mrs Cora Dawdy, Dec 4
c6 Born – Wanda June Lanning, daughter of Don Lanning, Dec 5
c6 Died – George E. Bendell, Dec 5
c6 Died – Albert J. Smith, 44 years, Dec 3
Page 10
c1 Died – Mrs Eyril Ott, Dec 2, niece of Mrs E. A. Dunn and Mrs Thomas Darrah
5 December 1961
Second Section
Page 13
c3 Photo – J. Ashton Little; Mrs Steele Sifton; Diane Fulton; Mary Anne Ramsay; Jean Gammage; Laurie Schmalz; Nora Holmes; Sandra Aitcheson; Susan Shultis; Carol Hall
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Harry Grant of Straffordville, 50th – Photo
6 December 1961
Page 3
c1 Photo – William Sapelak of Aylmer
c6 Photo – Hec Gilbert of Haskett Motors Ltd., 200 Talbot St., St Thomas
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Dick Lindsay, Dec 5, cousin of Robert P. Lindsay
c2 Died – Miss Ellen M. ‘Nellie’ Ball, 87th year, Dec 5, daughter of James Ball
c3 Funeral – W Albert Koyl, Dec 5
c3 Funeral – Mrs Louise Silvester, Dec 5
c4 Born – Paul Kenoly Hladysh, son of Murcel & Brenda Hladysh, nee Holmes, Dec 4
c4 Memoriam – Harriet Dunn, Nov 30 1960; Mrs Annie Bradshaw, Dec 7 1957; by Clara B.
c5 Died – George E. Bendell, Dec 5
c5 Died – Miss Ellen M. Ball, Dec 5
c5 Died – Mrs Mabel Sarah Rawlins, Dec 5
6 December 1961
Second Section
Page 14
c3 Article – Demolition of four properties on Flora St. for the expansion of Arthur Voaden Vocational School – Photo
c6 Photo – Mrs Frank McCrystal and Mrs Peter VandenBurg
7 December 1961
Page 6
c1 Photo – Doug Waite of St Thomas
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Andrew Roesch of Port Colborn, 62nd, parents of Clarence Roesch
c7 Photo – Murray Crinklaw
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Nellie Winnifred Dunn, 85th year, Dec 7, wife of Frederick Dunn
c3 Article – Mrs Ernestine May Dunne, assistant post mistress at Port Stanley Post Office
c5 Died – Mrs R. Bruce Venning, 64th year, Dec 7
c5 Died – Mrs Nellie Winnifred Dunn, Dec 7
c5 Died – Mrs Mabel Sarah Rawlins, Dec 5
c5 Died – Mrs Inez Venning, Dec 7
c7 Funeral – Albert J. Smith, Dec 6
c7 Memoriam – C. E. ‘Doc’ Clelford, Dec 7 1960
c7 Memoriam – James Wright Dec 7 1949, by wife Lizzie
c8 Died – Mrs Vera Barnes, 57 years, Dec 6, widow of Harry Barnes
Page 12
c1 Photo – Elmdale Flowers, 175 Sunset Dr., St Thomas – Mrs Miriam Smith, Bill Smith amd Gary Baker
7 December 1961
Second Section
Page 15
c1 Article – Major A. Kirk Mair of St Thomas – Photo
c2 Photo – Public Utilities Commission, St Catherine St., St Thomas
c3 Died – Simon Chrisjohn, Dec 7
c3 Photo – Mayor Vincent A. Barrie; Mrs Dorothy Schram; George Williams; Mrs Jane Herbert; Charles Rowe
Page 18
c2 Photo – Wackley’s Esso Service, 900 Talbot St., St Thomas
8 December 1961
Page 1
c4 Article – Mrs Ernestine May Dunne of Port Stanley
Page 2
c3 Article – Burke’s Hardware Store, Port Stanley is razed – Photo
Page 7
c2 Died – Simon Chrisjohn, 47 years, Dec 7
c3 Funeral – George E. Bendell, Dec 7
c3 Funeral – Miss Ellen M. Ball, Dec 8
c3 Died – Mrs Hazel Gertrude Mahoney, 70 years, Dec 6, wife of Denis Mahoney; Mother of Murray and Donald Mahoney, Mrs George (Kathleen) Vaughan, Mrs John Oates and Mrs John McNeil sister of John Robinson
c4 Died – Mrs Susan Hawkins Preston, 73nd year, Dec 7, widow of William Preston
c4 Died – Mrs Nellie Winnifred Dunn, Dec 7
c4 Died – Herbert A. Hicks, 89 years, Dec 7
c4 Died – Mrs Inez Venning, Dec 7
c6 Born – Karen Lee Kettlewell, daughter of Howard Kettlewell; sister of Kathy Lynn Kettlewell; Dec 6
c8 Died – Herbert A. Hicks, Dec 7
Page 8
c3 Article – Therm-O-Disc (Canada) Ltd., opening; Photo of Jim Burns and E. G. Davies
Page 12
c1 Funeral – Karen Todman, 2 years, daughter of G. Todman; niece of E. A. Suckley
8 December 1961
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Photo – Old Incinerator building on Victor Dr.
Page 18
c1 Married – Gillies Grenier, son of Mrs Leon Grenier to Phyllis Jean McManus, daughter of P. J. McManus
c3 Married – James J. Taylor, son of J. D. Taylor to Sherry Anne Bell, daughter of Dr. C. A. Bell – Photo
c5 Married – Ronald Ralph Clark, son of Harmon Clark to Marian Emma Locke, daughter of Lewis Locke
Page 21
c2 Photo – Jack Noble; Carl Page; John Koyl; Clare Schweitzer; Frank Turner; staff of Spackman Motors Ltd., 329 Talbot St., St Thomas
Page 24
c3 Baptism – Robert Scott Marr, son of Ernest Marr and grandson of Clarence Morrow
9 December 1961
Page 3
c3 Photo – St John Ambulance Officers – George Nutt; Chester H. Smith; Jack Jennings; Frank Vincent; Harold Frye
Page 6
c3 Photo – Mrs David George; Patricia Vermeersch; Bonnie Barham; Virginia Mann
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Mrs Susan Hawkins Preston, Dec 11, widow of William Preston
c2 Died – Very Rev. Roy J. Monahan, 47 years, Dec 8
c3 Article – Mrs Ernestine Dunne of Port Stanley
c3 Legal – Robert T. & Jean Warner of St Thomas
c3 Memoriam – Frederick George Cott, Dec 10 195, by wife Aletha
c3 Memoriam – Mrs Kilburn, Dec 9 1957, by Mark and Lois, Karen, Terry and Randy Turner; by sons Don and Orme
c3 Memoriam – Mary Pero, Dec 9 1959, by son Erle, daughter-in-law Lily and grandson Don
c3 Born – Arthur Carr, stillborn son of Fred Carr, Dec 8
c3 Born – Daughter of Stan & Phyllis Rundle, nee Welch, Dec 6
c4 Memoriam – Herbert R. Speers, Dec 9 1956
c4 Memoriam – Donald A. Spitler, Dec 10 1953, by Mom and Bill
c4 Memoriam – Wesley A. Wood, Dec 10 1949
Page 8
c6 Photo – David and Trudy Frank, children of Harry Frank; Fireman Harry VanHorne and Assistant Deputy Fire Chief Gordon Potts
Page 9
c1 Photo – Dr Peter Gettas; Dr Kohn Colquhoun; Dr Alex Graham; Dr Elizabeth Bagshaw
c5 Photo – Douglas McVicar; George Weaver; Mrs Murray Campbell; Robert Haycock; Frank Moore; Donald Martin; A. V. Langton; Frank Moore
Page 11
c1 Article – Elgin Museum News by Mrs J. R. Futcher
9 December 1961
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Photo – Mr & Mrs Morris Jones of St Thomas
c1 Photo – Timmy McIvor, age 3 years and father William McIvor of St Thomas
c1 Photo – Mrs Mary Wise and Mrs M. J. Watson of St Thomas
c4 Photo – Mr & Mrs Ben Covil of St Thomas
c4 Photo – Carol, age 4 years and Janet Dummer, age 9 years, daughters of G. H. Dummer
c4 Photo – Albert Skerrett and Steve Butler of St Thomas
c6 Photo – Archie Campbell and Dean Hammond of St Thomas
c6 Photo – Mrs W. T. Glover and daughters Anne Glover age 13 and Debora Glover age 9 of Fingal
c7 Photo – Mrs H. M. Dawson and Ken Harper
Page 15
c3 Photo – Corey Knight, son of Dr Ray Knight of St Thomas
c3 Photo – W. R. & Mrs Lindsay; Mr & Mrs K. M. Williamson; Mr & Mrs A. F. Dunn; Warden Donald Burgess; B. G. Thacker
Page 24
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs Ronald Ralph Clark – Photo
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs Raymond Miklas – Photo
c4 Married – James J. Taylor to Sherry Anne Bell
c4 Engagement – Carl Victor Vuylsteke to Mary Louise Hodgson, daughter of J. C. Hodgson
c4 Engagement – Robert George Ward, son of George Ward of Union to Eleanor Mae Irene Maas, daughter of William Maas of Dutton
c5 Married – Thomas Andrew Parish to Mary Adeline Hepburn
c5 Married – Hugh McPhail to Ann Stafford
c5 Married – Mr & Mrs Giles Grenier – Photo
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Peter Mark Donati – Photo
11 December 1961
Page 1
c1 Photo – Mr & Mrs Woodburn C. Lumley
Page 3
c2 Photo – Arthur Brown; Walter W. Griggs; Georges Huges; Mike Woods
Page 6
c1 Article – Murray Hunter of Harrietsville and children Pat, Douglas, Gregory, Paul and Ricky
c3 Photo – Bert Hemphill; Jack Sawyer; Graydon Carrothers
c3 Died – J. Stewart Jones, 19 years, Dec 9
c3 Died – John W. Widner, 79 years, Dec 9
c3 Funeral – Mrs Mabel Sarah Rawlins, Dec 8
c7 Died – Joseph H. Burke, 76 years, Dec 10, son of William & James Burke; husband of Mrs Ida Burke, nee McFaddin; father of Allan Burke; brother of William A. Burke and Mrs Nancy Belle Henderson – Photo
c7 Photo – Reg Walton and Don Leeson of Import Motors (St Thomas) Ltd., 1030 Talbot St., St Thomas
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Janet Ross McCance, 92nd year, Dec 9, widow of John Alexander McCance
c3 Born – Cathy Lynn Beer, daughter of Charles Beer, Dec 6
c3 Born – Virginia Diane Gloin, daughter of R. G. Gloin
c3 Born – David John Yurek, son of J. R. Yurek, Dec 10
c4 Funeral – Mrs Inez Venning, Dec 9
c4 Funeral – Herbert A. Hicks, Dec 9
c4 Legal – Robert T. & Jean Warner of St Thomas
c5 Died – Mrs Sarah E. ‘Nellie’ Clark, Dec 9, wife of C. Frank Clark
c5 Died – Mrs Hattie Buckler, nee Groth, 63 years, Dec 3, wife of William J. Buckler; mother of Mrs Catherine Schilling and William Buckler
c5 Died – Joseph H. Burke, Dec 10
c5 Died – Mrs Sarah E. Clark, Dec 9
c5 Died – Miss Caroline Gregory, 96 years, Dec 9
c5 Died – Mrs Janet Ross McCance, Dec 9
c6 Died – J. Stewart Jones, 19 years, Dec 9
c6 Died – John W. Widner, Dec 9
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Dorothy Walker, Dec 11 1955, by Rita, Erie and George
c8 Died – Dr Hugh Wellington Johnson, 78 years, Dec 9, father of Stafford Johnson and Mrs J. C. McCaul; brother of Mrs E. C. Scobell
c8 Died – Gordon Millns, Dec 10, husband of Mrs Bella Millns, nee Miller; father of Margaret Millns; brother of Mrs Roy (Bernice) Scoman, Mrs Helena Hornby, Vincent, Roy and Glen Millns
c8 Died – Miss Caroline Gregory, Dec 9
11 December 1961
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Sparta Santa Claus Parade
c1 Photo – Bonnie Jones, age 6 years; Wendy Grant, age 8 years; Grant Bennett
c1 Photo – Marion Churchill, Snow Queen; Patricia Webber; Rose Mary VanVelzer
c4 Photo – The West Lorne Argyle Pipe Band
Page 10
c3 Photo – Wendy Ariss; Barbara Chamberlain; Deanne Sharkey
Page 11
c7 Photo – Ross St Beauty Salon under new management – Glynn Stover and staff Eleanor Marks; Reinie Bremer; Carol Masler; Kathy Mc{hail
Page 13
c2 Photo – Staff of Jack Waite Appliances Ltd., 359 Talbot St., St Thomas – Jack T. Waite; Kenneth R. Simpson; Ronald McQuiggan
12 December 1961
Page 6
c3 Photo – Michael Koleada of Aylmer
c7 Photo – Joan Grant, age 8 years, daughter of George Grant; Trina Takayesu, age 13 years, daughter of Thomas Takayesu
Page 7
c1 Died – Miss Mary Margaret Matheson, 77 years, Dec 12, daughter of John & Kate Matheson, nee Dymock; sister of Mrs C. J. Ellison, Mrs Ellen Belcher and William Matheson
c4 Died – Joseph H. Burke, Dec 10
c4 Died – Walter Thomas Cole, Dec 9, husband of Mrs Roxabelle Cole
c4 Died – Miss Caroline Gregory, 96 years, Dec 9
c4 Died – Franklin Jones, 78 years, Dec 11, husband of Mrs Ethel Jones; father of Melvin and Douglas Jones
c4 Died – Miss Mary Margaret Matheson, Dec 12
c5 Memoriam – Mary Marjorie Dawn Edwards, Dec 12 1943, by parents, Pat, Bob and Betty
c8 Article – Sgt. Thomas B. Morkin of St Thomas and Brantford
Page 10
c1 Funeral – Miss Caroline Gregory, Dec 13
12 December 1961
Second Section
Page 11
c8 Photo – Charles Stunden
Page 20
c6 Photo – Bill Hawke, President of Hawke Hardware Ltd. and Mrs W. C. Lumley
13 December 1961
Page 1
c3 Photo – The Pelee Islander Ferry at Port Stanley – Photo of new and old
Page 7
c3 Died – Albert O’Neil Murdock, 59 years, Dec 11, husband of Mrs Louella Murdock; father of Garry Murdock and Mrs Donald (Bettie) Daikens; brother of Harvey and Gerald Murdock and Mrs Annie Chance
c3 Died – Mrs Sarah Elizabeth MacMullen, 78 years, Dec 12, widow of James MacMullen
c4 Died – Franklin Groat, 78 years, Dec 11, husband of Mrs Ethel Groat
c4 Died – Miss Nora Mae Whittingham, Dec 12
c4 Funeral – Mrs Janet R. McCance, Dec 12
c7 Born – Terry Lynn Dolphin, daughter of Robert A. & Mrs Dolphin, nee Dye; sister of Cindy Lee; Dec 9
c7 Born – Mickie Delaine Rickwood, daughter of T. W. & Mrs Rickwood, nee VanHorne; Dec 10
c7 Born Robert George Vannatter, son of Robert & Mrs Vannatter, nee Jackson, Dec 8
c8 Photo – Jim Bishop of Mer-Lin Motors Ltd.
Page 10
c1 Funeral – Dr J. Gordon Millar, husband of Mrs Muriel Millar, nee Graham; father of Linda Millar; brother-in-law of Harold Graham
Page 12
c1 Photo – Mrs Robert Thayer; Miss Etta Dodds; Van Cosan
c4 Photo – Mrs Bev Jacques; Mrs Mildred Hart; Mrs Roy Hull
Page 13
c2 Photo – Leo Carroll; Mrs Len Welsh; A. W. Sparks; Don Sandercott
13 December 1961
Second Section
Page 17
c1 R. M. Holmes, Mrs Parkins; Mrs Emily Chilton; E. G. Lanning; Mrs Lillie McNabb; E. J. Cockerton; Mrs Hazel Ford; Alex MacPherson; Mrs Emily Clark; Charles Rowe; Charles Kenn; Mrs E. G. Lanning; Arthur Fuller; Mrs M. R. Williams; Miss Mildred Smith; Mrs Margaret Smith
c1 Photo – Mrs John Walsh; Lawrence Holland; James F. Walsh
c6 Photo – Jud Martin; John Coulter; Bill McCaw; Albert Orchard
c7 Article – Bear meat dinner at Dexter Community Hall donated by Lorne Olsen of Union
14 December 1961
Page 5
c2 Photo – Rev George W. Goth; Jack MacNab; James Galbraith; Ron Medlyn; Hal Calvert
Page 6
c1 Article – Brother Peter, superior of Aylmer Community of the Brothers of St Louis and principal of Assumption Separate School – Photo
c2 Funeral – Mrs Nellie W. Dunn, Dec 9
c3 Funeral – John W. Widner, Dec 12
c3 Funeral – J. Stuart Jones, Dec 12
c4 Photo – Robert Truman of St Thomas
c4 Photo – I. R. Wilson of Wilson’s Gem Centre, 93 Ross St., St Thomas
Page 7
c3 Died – Mrs Flossie Stapleton, 70 years, Dec 11, widow of Byron Stapleton
c4 Died – Joseph Emerson, 82nd year, Apr 14, husband of Mrs Stenna Mae Emerson
c5 Died – Abner N. Vail, Dec 14, husband of Mrs Violet Vail – Photo
c5 Died – Mrs Lula Frances Shore, 91 years, Dec 11
c5 Funeral – Joseph H. Burke, Dec 13
c5 Funeral – Miss Caroline Gregory, Dec 13
c6 Died – Mrs Marjorie Smyth, 56th year, Dec 14, widow of Lyndon Smyth
c6 Died – Mrs Ina L. Lockey, 76th year, Dec 13, widow of William Lockey
c6 Died – Abner N. Vail, 75 years, Dec 14
c6 Died – Miss Nora Mae Whittingham, 66 years, Dec 12
Page 9
c1 Photo – Cigar Store Indian at The Camera Shop, 381 Talbot St., St Thomas
Page 12
c1 Photo – Alma College Dramatic Club – Bea Laurie; Jeanne Sanderson; Clare Mazzleni; Heather Caron; Ellen Curtis; Sterling Brown; Susan Ellis; Gail Harrison; Vicki Taylor; Susan Graham; Frances Halliday; Pene Umphrey
14 December 1961
Page 14
c1 Photo – Harley Moon; Mrs Eva Low
c1 Photo – Donald Froome; Mrs Ross Hutchinson
c1 Photo – Pat Baker and sons Danny and Sharon; Mrs Audrey Cresswell
c5 Article – New addition to Centennial Avenue School
c5 Photo – Robert Harvey of Sparta Hardware Store
c7 Photo – Danny Finlay , son of Douglas Finlay of St Thomas
Page 18
c1 Article – A. J. Schweitzer sells car business to Max & Bus Groeneweg – Photo
Page 19
c1 Photo – Staff of Greenway Motors, 262 Talbot St., St Thomas; Max Groeneweg (Greenway); Paul Koyle; John Cowell; Leeman Edison; Gary Smith; Margaret DeBoer; Dick Moyes; Ben VanPelt; Norbert Spahn; Hank VanderHorst; Warren Meyer; Bus Groeneweg (Greenway)
Page 28
c1 Photo – Lawrence Brisson of St Thomas
15 December 1961
Page 1
c1 Photo – Frank W. Ball, son of Mrs F. A. Ball of St Thomas
c7 Died – Robert Huffman, 15 years, Dec 15, son of Douglas & Lorna Huffman; brother of Nancy & Richard Huffman
c7 Died – Janet Huffman, 12 years, Dec 15, daughter of Douglas & Lorna Huffman; sister of Nancy & Richard Huffman
c7 Died – Archie Huffman, 7 years, Dec 15, son of Douglas Huffman& Lorna ; brother of Nancy & Richard Huffman
c7 Died – Patricia Huffman, 4 years, Dec 15, daughter of Douglas & Lorna Huffman; sister of Nancy & Richard Huffman
c7 Died – Glenford Huffman 18 months, son of Douglas & Lorna Huffman; brother of Nancy & Richard Huffman
Page 2
c1 Photo – Miss Carolyn Davis; Jim Moore; Allister Cameron
Page 3
c6 Photo – Barnie Mainprize of Haskett Motors Ltd., St Thomas
Page 6
c1 Died – James Marshall Warwick, 74 years, Dec 14, husband of Mrs Jessie Warwick, nee Dixon
c3 Photo – New Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce, Aylmer staff – Stephen Robertson; Miss Barbara McPhail; Mrs Marilyn Brisseau; Miss Dorothy Jacques; Ray Sivers; C. Douglas Barr
c3 Photo – New Eden Public School opening
Page 7
c3 Photo – Mrs R. May; Kenneth Jones, principal of Edward Street School
c3 Died – Mrs Bessie Doyle, 72 years, Dec 14, widow of Peter Doyle
c5 Died – Archibald J. Wiley, 79 years, Dec 13, husband of Mrs Rose May Wiley
c6 Born – Craig Robertson, son of A. & Mrs Robertson, nee Williams; brother of Rory and Trevor; Dec 8
c7 Died – Mrs Ina L. Lockey, 76th year, Dec 13
c7 Died – Abner N. Vail, 75 years, Dec 14
c7 Died – James Marshall Warwick, 74th year, Dec 14
Page 12
c1 Died – Walter Moffat, 66 years, Dec 12, husband of Mrs Anna Love Fisher; cousin of Donald C. McKenzie
15 December 1961
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Photo – St Thomas Elgin General Hospital Student Nurses Junior Choir – Barbara Yorke; Marjorie Bloom; Joyce Brockett; Anna Pool; Dianne Taylor; Sandra Wilton; Sandra Martin; Brenda Blair; Mary Lynn Sales; Margaret McLellan; Bev Moffatt; Mary Jane Powell; Caryl Anderson; Mary McIntyre; Carolyn Esseltine; Pauline Deacon; Sharon Coleman; Margaret Rapson; Lois Welch; Laurine Campbell; Irene Graff; Gloria Eechaute; Ann Burnard; Deanna McKinnon; Carolyn Barr; Betty Sellars; Charlene McClurg; Janice Jones ; Betty Kicksee’ Charlotte Smits; Barbara Ratchett; Etta McRoberts; Margaret Sutherland; Irene Smith; Sheila O’Neil; Doreen Peterson; Mary Jane Thompson; Margaret Middleton; Lynda Little; Marilyn Jewell; Jane Bothwell; Karen Kribs; Carol Palmer; Carol Conrad; Marilyn McGregor; Marilyn Allen; Karen Wagner; Cheryl Chater
c1 Photo – Calvin Cornelius and sons Sherwin and Albert Cornelius of Southwold
c1 Photo – Lt. Col. J. W. McNeil; Staff Sgt. K. I. Christensen
Page 15
c2 Photo – Jack Noble; Carl Page; John Koyl; Clare Schweitzer; Frank Turner; all emloyees of Spackman Ford, 329 Talbot St., St Thomas
Page 20
c6 Photo – John Hus of St Thomas Times Journal
16 December 1961
Page 6
c3 Photo – William Hendriks; Charles Gillin; Grant M. Mitchell; A. D. McColl; Ron K. McNeil
c3 Photo – Roy Carroll; Grant M. Mitchell; Cecil M. Ball
c5 Died – George Desjardins, 62 years, Dec 15, twin brother of Bert Desjardins
Page 7
c2 Photo – Mrs Ross Lacey of St Thomas
c3 Funeral – Miss Nora M. Whittingham, Dec 14
c4 Died – Miss Theresa Mary DeShaw, 75th year, Dec 14
c5 Born – David Warren Clark, son of Gerald & Mrs Clark, nee Phillion, Dec 11; brother of Debbie
c5 Died – Christopher H. Wilson, 85 years, Dec 15
c5 Memoriam – James Francis ‘Barny’ McAteer, Dec 17 1952, by wife Violet, by sister Mrs Dorthea Clarke
c5 Memoriam – Randolph Shipley, Dec 18 1953
c8 Died – Christopher H. Wilson, 85 years, Dec 15 – Photo
Page 8
c2 Retirement – Burr B. Colledge of St Thomas – Photo
c5 Photo – Bill Erickson; Bill Calder; Jack Chappel; Jack Foster; Ray Woolley
Page 10
c3 Photo – Central Elgin Collegiate and St Thomas Collegiate combined choral group – Allan Harrington; Tania Dubek; Mary Louise Near; Pat Fry; Nancy Reeb; Cheryl Harris; Carol Disbrowe; Sue Birchall; Mary Jane LeCourtois; Dorothy Williams; Mary Graves; Ann Passfield; Sharon Spackman; Dorothy Cummings; Karen Burke Lana Kunyckyj; Dorothy Goodale; Julie Ayling; Carol Lanning; Wayne Morton; Larry Ross; Dave Kemp; Kathy Edmonds; Jacquie Peart; Bob Towers; Randy Taylor; Tom Hubert; Charles Kissner; Larry Meek; Nick Buma; Davis Abdey; Dennis Wilson; Jacob; Hofstee; Bob Thomas; Nancy Lanning; Chris McLachlan
16 December 1961
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Philip and Tessa Pocock, children of Mrs Jasmine Pocock
c2 Photo – RSM T. W. Beales; Cpl. J. A. Cummings; Cpl. R. R. Inch; Cpl W. E. Coburn; Cpl. D. S. Feeney
c4 Article – Construction of 401 Service Centre near West Lorne
c8 Article – Wayne K. Danhof of St Thomas – Photo
Page 13
c3 Photo – Hockey at Pinafore Lake, St Thomas
Page 16
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Charles Barrow of St Thomas, 50th – Photo
c5 Married – John Joseph Albert Walsh, son of Albert Walsh to Marion Irene Clingersmith, daughter of Ernest O. Clingersmith
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William Arthur of Sparta, 50th – Photo
c6 Article – Elgin Museum News by Mrs J. F. Futcher
c8 Married – Allan Edgar Fawcett, son of Harold Fawcett to Leigh Ellen Ann Smith, daughter of Gordon E. Smith
Page 17
c2 Married – Thomas William Penhale, son of Mrs R. V. Silver and late Frank Penhale to Margaret Elaine Brown, daughter of Leonard Brown
c3 Married – Hugh Charles McCallum to Laura Victoria Freeman
c3 Photo – 5 Generation Family of Mrs Al Countryman, Carmel Countryman, Mrs Elgin Shildrick, Mrs Dean Loucks, Susan Loucks
c4 Photo – Shirley Funnell, daughter of Percy Funnell of St Thomas
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Harry Grant of Straffordville, 50th
c6 Retirement – Burr B. Colledge
Page 22
c2 Photo – Alma College
c4 Married – Mr & Mrs Robert Angus Karn, Photo
18 December 1961
Page 6
c2 Article – Springfield Santa Claus parade – Photo
c4 Funeral – James Warwick, Dec 16
c5 Photo – Clarence Haley of Reuben’s East End Shopping Centre
c5 Photo – Mrs Pau; Westelaken; Mrs Nick Cerna; Lawrence Kalman; Brother Peter; Mr & Mrs Joe Zaleski
Page 7
c1 Died – Alex Powrie, Dec 16, father of Mrs George Cunningham
c2 Funeral – George S. Desjardins, Dec 18
c2 Died – Baby daughter Stackhouse, age 1 day, Dec 16, infant daughter of Bruce Stackhouse; sister of Rodney Bruce Stackhouse; granddaughter of James R. Stackhouse and Millen Fry
c3 Photo – Mayor Dr George Harrison of Aylmer; Mrs Harrison; C. Douglas Barr
c3 Funeral – Abner N. Vail, Dec 16
c3 Funeral – Miss Mary M. Matheson, Dec 15
c5 Died – Mrs Elsie Elora Toms, age 75 years, Dec 17, wife of Charles Toms
c5 Died – Rev Archibald Carson Campbell, 91st year, Dec 18, husband of Mrs Louise Campbell
c5 Died – George Desjardins, 62 years, Dec 16, brother of Bert Desjardins and Mrs Stanley (Claudia) Blackwell; cousin of Miss Jeanne Faure and Mrs Joseph Weller; nephew of Mrs Eva Lafoley, Mrs Anna Bergeron and Michael Rochon
c5 Died – Mrs Rose Howard, 73rd year, Dec 17, mother of Mrs Gordon (Rose) Flum; sister of Mrs Evelyn Jacobs, Mrs Irene Neil, Mrs Beatrice Street, Mrs William (Lillian) Jones and Arthur Watts
c6 Died – Mrs Rose Howard, Dec 17, widow of Charles Howard
c6 Born – Daughter of Leonard & Marilyn Saxon, nee Moore, Dec 18
c6 Born – Constance Mary Siple, daughter of Raymond Siple; sister of Cindy, Christine and Allen; Dec 16
c6 Born – Marilyn Woods, daughter of P. & Mrs Woods, nee Gillard; sister of Douglas and Robert; Dec 7
c8 Died – Rev Archibald Carson Campbell, Dec 18 – Photo
Page 10
c6 Photo – Golden Acres Ambulance Services – Employees and Ambulance
18 December 1961
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Photo – Interior of J. Fred Green home, Lynhurst
c6 Article – St Thomas Figure Skating Club
c6 Photo – Miss Joan Cracknell
Page 20
c1 Photo – Christmas Decorations on Talbot St., St Thomas
c1 Photo – Interior of Western Tire & Auto Supply Co., 777 Talbot St., St Thomas
Paged 24
c4 Article – AC1 James Edward Bailey, son of Mrs Agnes Bailey of St Thomas – Photo
19 December 1961
Page 5
c4 Photo – Vivian Bullock; L. J. Anderson; Dr C. A. Cleland
Page 6
c1 Article – Gerald VanPatter of Aylmer – Photo
c2 Died – Mrs Valeria Clement, 73rd year, Dec 18
Page 7
c2 Died – Norman Ward, 68 years, Dec 18
c3 Died – Mrs Kerwin Freeman, Dec 3
c3 Died – William Page, 81 years, Dec 18
c4 Funeral – Christopher H. Wilson, Dec 18
c5 Died – William H. Legg, 89 years, Dec 19
c5 Died – Mrs Catherine Currie, nee Taylor, 78 years, Dec 19, widow of Daniel Currie
c5 Died – Rev Archibald Carson Campbell, Dec 18
c5 Died – Mrs Catherine Currie, Dec 18
c5 Died – William H. Legg, Dec 19
c5 Died – William Page, Dec 18
c5 Died – Norman Ward, Dec 18
c6 Born – Michael Kevin Baron, son of D. J. & Mrs Baron, nee Smith; brother of Mark; Dec 15
c6 Born – Jeffrey Neil Cotton, son of Keith Cotton; brother of Vicki, Stephen and David Cotton; Dec 16
c6 Born – Douglas Jeffrey Baughman, Son of Al and Lynn Baughman, nee Cotton
c6 Born – Son of Kenneth A. & Jean Orton; Dec 18
c8 Died – Camiel (Kamiel) Coppe, 79 years, Dec 18
c8 Died – Mrs Emily Hedges, 79 years, Dec 15, widow of Patrick Hedges
19 December 1961
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Interior of St Thomas Post Office
c1 Photo – Wilburn McDonald and Lloyd Iredom of St Thomas Post Office
c6 Photo – Mrs Ruth Schnekenburger; Miss Lynn Parkins; Mrs Minnie Benn; Mrs Mary Campbell; Mrs Mona Sullivan all of the Post Office
c6 Photo – Marinus Knops of St Thomas Post Office
20 December 1961
Page 7
c2 Funeral – Norman Ward. Dec 22
c2 Article – Vincent Perry, brother of Mrs Cecil Neale
c3 Died – James E. Nelson, 60 years, Dec 19 – Photo
c4 Died – Mrs Christina Ainslie, 74th year, Dec 20, wife of Russell Ainslie; mother of Mrs Barney (Annie) Wilson and Mrs Brian (Jean) Polley; sister of William Henderson
c4 Died – Mrs Catherine Currie, 79th year, Dec 19
c4 Died – William H. Legg, Dec 19
c4 Died – Henry Newsome, 83 years, Dec 19
c5 Died – Henry Newsome, Dec 19
c5 Died – James E. Nelson, Dec 19
c5 Died – Loren C. Pearce, 55 years, Dec 20
c5 Died – Norman Ward, Dec 18
c8 Died – Loren C. Pearce, Dec 20
c8 Born – Kelly Lynn McPhee, daughter of Anthony & Carol McPhee, nee Goodwill, Dec 18
20 December 1961
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Photo – St Thomas firefighters deliver Christmas toys – Harry VanHorne; Les Davies; Tom Blunt; Art Crocker; Gord MacFarlane
c1 Article – Jane Gosselin, daughter of Frank Gosselin
c4 Photo – St Thomas firefighters deliver Christmas toys – John Walsh; Bob Dawdy; Les Davies; John Dorland
c6 Article – William Swindells, son of Jack Swindells; Clifford Silcox, son of Hugh Silcox
21 December 1961
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Mrs Daisy Shackelton, mother of H. Shackleton; grandmother of Paul and Grace Shackleton
c3 Died – Dell Shain, 86 years, Dec 19
c4 Died – Warren Simmons, 86th year, Dec 20
c4 Funeral – Rev A. C. Campbell, Dec 20
c5 Died – George Milligan, 95th year, Dec 20
c6 Died – George Milligan, Dec 20
21 December 1961
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Article – Patrick Mellon; Douglas Mercer; Daniel Prendergast; Rev Charles Gervais; Rev Charles Beuglet
c3 Photo – St Thomas Elementary School teachers – K. A. Dewar, Balaclava; G. E. McBride, Scott; E. C. Reeb, superintendent of schools; N. J. Quigley, Park Ave; J. C. Ayearst, Mary Bucke; J. A. Walton, Myrtle; A. F. Tilden, Wellington; J. C. Cuyler, Homedale; N. E. Rolling, Edward; Lloyd Rickwood, Locke’s; G. H. Vogan Elmdale; J. M. Stirling, Elgin Court; Mrs Esme Nettleton, instructor
c5 Photo – Elgin Farm Safety Council – Dave Turner; George Auckland; Granville Gloin; George Barber; Harvey Liddle
Page 13
c3 Photo – Mrs Lillian Smale; Mrs Katy Young; Miss Marian G. Smith; Miss Mildred Smith; Miss Margaret Archibald
Page 20
c1 Died – George Edward Brewer, 60 years, Dec 19
22 December 1961
Page 1
c1 Died – Peter Wallace Kress, 20 years, Dec 22, son of Wilbur & Lorraine Ruth Kress, nee Johnston; grandson of Mrs Isabel Johnston – Photo
Page 6
c1 Photo – Children attending Holy Rosary Separate School, Malahide
c4 Died – Mrs Hughena McCorquodale, 80 years, Dec 21, widow of Alex McCorquodale
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Minnie Humphrey, 75 years, Dec 20, widow of Alfred T. Humphrey; mother of Mrs Steve (Marie) Botha, Mrs D. (May) Covin, Mrs George (Vera) Cole, Orville, Blake, Wilmer, Mac, Earl, Fred, Elmer and Archie
c2 Article – Removal of house for new IGA Store at West Lorne – Photo
c5 Funeral – William H. Legg, Dec 21
c5 Funeral – Henry Newsome, Dec 21
c5 Funeral – Mrs Catherine Currie, Dec 21
c6 Died – Peter Wallace Kress. Dec 22
c8 Photo – N. J. ‘Red’ Ruhl of Spackman Motors Ltd., St Thomas
Page 8
c3 Married – Mr & Mrs Thomas William Penhale – Photo
c4 Married – Robert Raymond Chamberlain, son of Raymond H. Chamberlain and Merrilee Sue Chater, daughter of Mrs Verna Chater
c5 Married – Hugh Charles McCallum, son of Dr A. B. McCallum to Laura Victoria Freeman, daughter of Arthur B. Freeman
22 December 1961
Second Section
Page 11
c3 Photo – K. R. Axford; J. D. Atkinson; R. J. Smith
Page 13
c7 Photo – Christmas Greetings from Hammersley’s Fish & Chips and Fish Market, 644 Talbot St., St Thomas; Mr & Mrs Snetselaar and Bill Snetselaar
Page 17
c3 Photo – Collegiate Swim Meet – Bob Vigars; Richard Mathers; Dave Kemp; Susan Jennings; Joan Walters
c7 Photo – Christmas Greetings from Maurice Beaudry General Insurance, 462 Talbot St., St Thomas
23 December 1961
Page 3
c1 Photo – Christmas Greetings from Ruby & Dean Robertson of Robertson’s Gifts at Homedale Plaza, St Thomas
Page 5
c5 Photo – Christmas Greetings from Clarence Haley and Reuben Shepherd of Reuben’s Men’s and Boy’s Stores, St Thomas
Page 6
c1 Died – Raymond E. Rouse, 70 years, Dec 21
c1 Died – Mrs Clara Swinn, 89 years, Dec 22
c3 Photo – East Elgin High School students – Heather Findlay; Jane Ellsworth; Janet Shaw; Pat King
c3 Photo – Arnold Stansell and Dr William Cresswell
Page 7
c3 Died – Francis E. Thompson, 82nd year, Dec 23
c4 Funeral – Peter Wallace Kress, Dec 25
c4 Memoriam – Mrs George Wereley, Dec 24 1960
c4 Memoriam – Paul McGregor, Dec 24 1959
c5 Funeral – Mrs Rose Howard, Dec 20
c5 Funeral – William Page, Dec 21
c5 Funeral – James E. Nelson, Dec 22
c6 Funeral – Loren Pearce, Dec 22
c6 Funeral – Norman Ward, Dec 22
c6 Died – Peter Wallace Kress, Dec 22
c6 Died – Francis E. Thompson, Dec 23
Page 8
c1 Photo – Christmas Greetings from Harry D. Gordon of The Mutual Life Assurance Co.. 43 Lynhurst Park Drive
c6 Photo – Christmas Greetings from Les Oliver; Larry Machan; W. J. Robbins; Lin Stressman; Sid Orchard; Les Vince; Reg Gagg; Gord Hatch; all of W. J. Robbins Electrical Services, 341 Talbot St., St Thomas
Page 9
c4 Photo – Christmas Greetings from Bruce Barret; Bill Donovan; Dick Rawlings; Jack Lee; Hugh Wiles; Murray Black; Harold Black; Bus Kimble Percy Rayne; Bob Gilmore; Gord Rawlings; Lawrence Feairs; Mart Disbrowe; George Disbrowe; all of Disbrowe Motors Ltd., 827 Talbot St., St Thomas
Page 10
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Will Arthur of St Thomas, 50th
c8 Married – Walter Wishnousky, son of F. D. Wishnousky to Lillianne Frances Biggs, daughter of E. W. Biggs
Page 11
c3 Married – Alistair Dorans, son of James A. Dorans to Barbara Ann Kitchenham, daughter of Frederick W. Kitchenham
c5 Married – Mr & Mrs Hugh Charles McCallum – Photo
c6 Married – Robert Clair DuLong, to Jean Louise Spellman, daughter of Dr J. A. Spellman
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Hugh Wayne McPhail – Photo
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Robert Raymond Chamberlain – Photo
c7 Photo – Christmas Greeting from Ross St. Beauty Salon, 108 Ross St., St Thomas; Owner Glynn Stover; and Staff Eleanor Marks; Reinie Bremer; Carol Master; Kathy McPhail
23 December 1961
Second Section
Page 15
c1 Photo – Cathy and Jim Davis, children of Dr H. J. Davis of St Thomas
c5 Photo – Timmy and Julianne James, children of Grant Janes of St Thomas
Page 22
c1 Photo – Tommy White of Tommy White’s Sport Shop, 662 Talbot St., St Thomas
Page 30
c2 Photo – Janet and Katy Farley, daughters of Dr Robert O. Farley of St Thomas
26 December 1961
Page 3
c3 Died – James Durno Innes, 58 years, Dec 25, husband of Mrs Frances Georgina Innes, nee Dent; father of Richard and Douglas Innes; brother of Gordon W. ‘Sparky’ Innes
Page 6
c3 Photo – Henry Bouckaert; Mike Maloney; Joe VanGoethem; Paul deRyk; Allen Blankenship; Leon VanDoorselaer
Page 7
c2 Died – William F. Briest, 80th year, Dec 24
c3 Died – Captain Peter Vyvyan, 42 years, Dec 22, son of Major Hugh Vyvyan; husband of Mrs Marjorie Vyvyan, nee Thurman; father of Peter Hugh and Rosemary Patricia Vyvyan; brother of Patricia Vyvyan – Photo
c3 Funeral – Francis E. Thompson, Dec 25
c3 Funeral – Peter W. Kress, Dec 25
c4 Died – Roy M. Baker, 77 years, Dec 26
c4 Died – Douglas Watterworth, 49 years, Dec 23
c4 Died – Deborah Ann Stewart, 3 months, Dec 23, infant daughter of Robert G. Stewart; sister of Charles Robert and Russell Kirk Stewart; granddaughter of George Stewart and James Ward; great granddaughter of Mrs Margaret Target
c4 Memoriam – Clifford H. Nichols, Dec 26 1960
c5 Died – Mrs Alberta Ribble Griffin, 82 years, Dec 25
c5 Died – Roy M. Baker, Dec 26
c5 Died – William Frederick Briest, Dec 24
c5 Died – Oliver Hardy Godby, 81st year, Dec 25
c5 Died – Mrs Alberta Ribble Griffin, Dec 25
c6 Died – Oliver H. Godby, Dec 25
c6 Died – Ernest Brownlee, 51st year, Dec 25, husband of Mrs Thelma Brownlee
c6 Died – Mrs Bertha May Johnston, Dec 24. wife of W. Andrew Johnston
c6 Died – Deborah Ann Stewart, Dec 23
c6 Died – Capt. Peter Vyvyan, Dec 22
c8 Died – Chancey Lewis Martin, 83rd year, Dec 23
26 December 1961
Second Section
Page 9
c5 Died – Mrs Bertha May Johnston, daughter of Oliver & Martha Robertson; wife of W. Andrew Johnston – Photo
Page 10
c3 Married – George William Rankin to Barbara Joan Archard – Photo
c5 Married – Hugh Wayne McPhail to Grace Anne Stafford
27 December 1961
Page 2
c6 Photo – Gord (Smokey) Meeko of Haskett Motors Ltd., 700 Talbot St., St Thomas
Page 6
c1 Died – Philip B. ‘Pete’ Pettit, 42 years, Dec 26 – Photo
c3 Died – Mrs Alice E. Mudford, Dec 25
c3 Birthday – Mrs Jennie Alward of Port Burwell, 89th
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Silas Buchner of Springfield, 60th – Photo
Page 7
c3 Funeral – George Milligan, Dec 22
c3 Funeral – Mrs Bertha May Johnston, Dec 26
c3 Funeral – Deborah Ann Stewart, Dec 26
c3 Born – Elizabeth Mary Eleanor Hagerty, daughter of B. C. & Mrs Hagerty, nee MacPherson
c3 Born – Brian Douglas Jacklin, son of D. F. Jacklin, Dec 16; brother of Donald, Murray and Zenda Louise Jacklin
c4 Memoriam – Ernest Boyer, Dec 27 1945, by wife Clara and daughters Helen and Berniece
c4 Memoriam – George Groves, Dec 27 1959, by wife Rose, son Murray, daughter-in-law Madeline and grandson Ken
c6 Died – Roy M. Baker, Dec 26
c6 Died – Oliver Hardy Godby, Dec 25
c6 Died – Philip B. Pettit, Dec 26
c6 Died – George E. Ponsford, 67th year, Dec 26
27 December 1961
Second Section
Page 11
c2 Photo – Robert Davis, age 8; Cameron Hildred, age 5; Ross Stokes, age 5; Normy Hildred, age 7
c2 Article – Gerald Kuipers of Aylmer
c4 Died – George E. Ponsford, Dec 26 – Photo
Page 13
c3 Married – Donald George Freeman, son of James Freeman to Ariel Joan Watson, daughter of Edmund Watson
28 December 1961
Page 6
c1 Article – Rev John Koo[mans of Aylmer Christian Reformed Church
c1 Died – Mrs Nora Mann, Dec 27, widow of Charles H. Mann
c3 Photo – Truman Balsden; Ted Procunier; Mrs Ted Walker; Gene Acre; Mrs Keith Reynolds
c3 Photo – Nelson Catt; Lew Matlack; Donald Robinson; Donald Fick; Roy Sinden; Tom Axelson; William Chinnery
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Captain Peter G. Vyvyan, Dec 27
c2 Article – Robert Keith Cross, son of John R. Cross – Photo
c3 Died – Maurice Hornick, 59th year, Dec 28
c3 Died – Ernest Herbert Morley, 80 years, Dec 27
c3 Funeral – Harry Robbins, Dec 27
c3 Funeral – William F. Briest, Dec 27
c3 Memoriam – Edith M. Fellows, Dec 28 1949, by husband Sam, daughter Lavinia and son Ronald
c4 Died – Forest Robinson, 54th year, Dec 27
c4 Born – Timothy Shawn DeNeire, son of D. & Mrs DeNeire, nee Kondal, Dec 21
c4 Born – Christopher James Walsh, son of R. J. & Mrs Walsh, nee Jennings, Dec 24
c5 Died – Louis H. McCallum, 78 years, Dec 28
c5 Died – Elmer Gilbert, 82 years, Dec 27
c5 Died – Philip B. Pettit, Dec 26
c5 Died – George E. Ponsford, Dec 26
c5 Died – Mrs Nora Mann, Dec 27
c6 Died – Ernest Herbert Morley
c6 Died – Forest Robinson, Dec 27
c6 Died – Louis H. McCallum, Dec 28
Page 8
c1 Died – Harry Robbins, Dec 23, son of Charles & Annie Robbins
28 December 1961
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Nicky Holmes; Jimmy Hambleton; Johnny Ayearst; Jeff Willsie; Robert Ripley; Colin Thacker; Mary Ripley; Cary Keane
c2 Photo – Dr A. R. Post; Jack T. Waite; David Sadlier; Anton Versteegen; C. Harvey Jay; Ronald Moldaver; Frank Coughlin; S. N. Fenwick; Stuart Rush; Edwin Baker; Donald Cook
Page 11
c1 Photo – The Women’s Institute Hall at Payne’s Mills
c3 Photo – Mrs Albert Auckland; Mrs Ken Bawden; Mrs Thomas Blackman; Mrs Morley Adams
Page 12
c5 Photo – Lawrence Flashman of Talbotville
29 December 1961
Page 2
c4 Died – Mrs Carl H. Fink, 24 years, Dec 29
Page 3
c6 Photo – Ross Emmott of Haskett Motors Ltd., 700 Talbot St., St Thomas
Page 6
c3 Died – Mrs Lucy Thompson, 65th year, Dec 28, widow of William H. Thompson
c5 Died – Mrs Florence Booth, 72nd year, Dec 28
Page 7
c1 Died – George Clayton Earhart, age 1 day, Dec 29, infant son of James C. Earhart
c1 Article – Death of Peter Wallace Kress, Dec 22
c2 Died – Mrs Percy (Beatrice) Schott, 70th year, Dec 28
c2 Died – Mrs Gordon Proctor, 41 years, Dec 28
c3 Died – Mrs Battis Hunt, 75 years, Dec 29, widow of George A. Hunt
c3 Died – Claire Cheesman 76 years, Dec 29
c3 Funeral – Oliver H. Godby, Dec 28
c4 Funeral – Roy M. Baker, Dec 28
c4 Funeral – Mrs Alberta Griffin, Dec 27
c4 Memoriam – Mrs Jessie Gray, Dec 29 1949, by Flo and Bill Medlyn and Don & Jess Gray, by husband Maurice E. Gray
c4 Died – Mrs Esther M. Sacker, 76 years, Dec 28, widow of Robert Sacker
c5 Died – William Joseph Dicker, 77 years, Dec 28
c5 Died – Mrs Charles Shaw, 86 years, Dec 28
c5 Died – Claire Cheesman, Dec 29 [Cheeseman – CVH]
c5 Died – William Joseph Dicker, Dec 28
c5 Died – George Clayton Earhart, Dec 29
c5 Died – Louis H. McCallum, Dec 28
c5 Died – Ernest Herbert Morley, 82nd year
c6 Died – Mrs Battis Hunt, Dec 29
c6 Died – Mrs Hazel Irene Proctor, Dec 28
c6 Died – Forest Robinson, Dec 27
c6 Died – Mrs Esther M. Sacker, Dec 28
c6 Died – Mrs Charles Shaw, Dec 28
c8 Died – Maurice Hornick, 60th year, Dec 28
c8 Died – Emerson Ashton, 51 years, Dec 27
Page 9
c5 Photo – Ab Hammond of W. B. Jennings Co. Ltd., 432 Talbot St., St Thomas
29 December 1961
Second Section
Page 11
c2 Photo – Mr & Mrs Woodburn C. Lumley of St Thomas
c5 Photo – Sgt. Bill Topping ad Staff Sgt. Don Smith
c6 Photo – Mayor Vincent A. Barrie and G. W. Myles
Page 12
c3 Photo – Karen Louise McTaggart, daughter of Stuart McTaggart of Aylmer
Page 17
c1 Article – St Thomas Barons Hockey Club players – John Hall and Rickey Eckert
c4 Photo – St Thomas Collegiate Institute Curling Team – Peter Hunter; Dick Ronald; Bill Graham; Bruce Roberts
30 December 1961
Page 3
c2 Died – Nathan Robinson Miller, 82 years, Dec 29
c4 Died – Robert Ernest ‘Ernie’ Babcock, 44 years, Dec 30 – Photo
Page 6
c2 Died – Glen E. Whitesell, 47 years, Dec 29
c3 Died – Mrs Ross (Ethel) McConnell, 80 years, Dec 29
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Robert L. Southern, nee Myrtle Irene Clements, Dec 30
c3 Died – Mrs Myrtle Roslyn Bricknell, Dec 27, sister of Mrs G. T. (Hazel) McFarlane; aunt of Mrs F. G. (Peggy) Rees and William
c3 Memoriam – Jack Connor, Dec 30 1955, by Mom. Dad, Lois, Maxine, Phyllis, Maron, Jessie and Gloria Jean
c3 Memoriam – Herbert Dawdy, Jan 1 1957
c3 Memoriam – Mrs Jessie Gray, Dec 29 1949, by daughter Doreen, son-in-law Paul, son Leonar and daughter-in-law Thelma
c4 Memoriam – Almer McEwan, Dec 30 1958, by Arthur, Yvonne, Yvette and Suzette
c4 Memoriam – John D. McPhail, Jan 1 1950, by wife Zelma, daughter Barbara and son Johnnie
c4 Memoriam – Arthur W. Peterson, Jan 1 1960
c4 Memoriam – Bernice (Mulvaney) Stirling, Dec 31 1956, by Dad, Mother, sisters Thelma, Isabel and Phyllis; by husband Bill, Don, Jeannie
c4 Died – Lennie Hawley, 3 months, Dec 29, infant son of Howard Hawley
c4 Funeral – George E. Ponsford, Dec 29
c5 Died – Robert Ernest Babcock, Dec 30
c5 Died – Claire Cheesman, Dec 29
c5 Died – Mrs Battis Hunt, Dec 29
c5 Died – Mrs Ethel McConnell, Dec 29
c5 Died – Mrs Evaline Morrison, nee Small, 81st year, Dec 30, widow of Charles Pettit Morrison
c6 Born – Sandra Denise Loucks, daughter of Harrison Loucks, Dec 23
c6 Born – Sheree Colleen Ross, daughter of Robert E. Ross, Dec 28
c6 Born – Terry Alan Smoke. son of Wilfred Smoke, Dec 27
c6 Born – Christine Marie Walker, daughter of John M. Walker, Dec 27
c8 Died – Mrs Evaline Morrison, Dec 30
Page 8
c1 Photo – 1961 Building projects in St Thomas & District – Addition to Locke’s School, Edgeware Dr.; W. L. Moulding plant; Homes in Lynhurst Park Village; Hoes in Parkview subdivision; Extension to A&P Supermarket, East Talbot St.; Park & Bowl; Thermo-Disc Company plant, Edgeware Dr.; Zeller’s Department Store, Talbot St.; Elgin County Library; Ontario Liquor Control Board, Elgin St.
Page 10
c1 Died – Mrs M. C. McGugan, Dec 18, sister of Mrs G. A. Nichols
30 December 1961
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Elgin Regiment Trumpet Bank members – Frank Yeo; Morgan Skelding; Sgt. Herb Welch; Ron McQuiggan; WO2 Jack Taylor; Drum Major Fred Jones; Sgt. Len Langley; Sgt. George Gale; L. Cpl. Bob Ryckman; S. Sgt. Don Smith; Bandsmen Mark Tinlin and Doug Law; Bandsmen Ken Mills and Bill Bennett; Bandsmen Terry Ball and Stan Pyett; WO1 A. B. ‘Bert’ Ellis
c3 Photo – Elgin Regiment Trumpet Band Group Photo – WO1 A. B. Ellis; Sgt. R. R. Holt; R. Taylor; G. LeCourtois; T. Ball; R. R. VanKoughnett; Cpl. V. Howard; Drum Major F. J. Jones; Sgt. H. Welch; Bandsman S. Pyett, L. Cpl;. E. V. Cutter; Bandsmen F. Yeo; K. B. Mills; W. Bennett; Sgt. L. D. Marshall; Bandsman P. Lovelock; L. Cpl. H. Marshall; J. D. Lawrence; W. Howard; L. Cpl. R. Ryckman; J. Cowlard; D. Bate; Cpl. D. E. Lester; SSM. J. T. Taylor; Sgt. G. Gale; Sgt. N. Pomeroy; J. Campbell; L. Wilcox; J. Gilmore; R. Stock; T. Lay; R. McQuiggan; S. Sgt. R. Lawrence; S. Sgt. A. D. Smith; Absent Sgt. G. Koyle; Sgt. L. Langley; L. Sanguine; R Stewart; D. Fleming; M. Tinlin; T. Wright; M. VanKoughnett; M. Skelding; G. Haskett
Page 12
c3 Married – Barry King Cutler, son of Donald M. Cutler to Judith Margaret Heard, daughter of Prof. John F. Heard
c8 Married – Jack Klepic, son of Anton Klepic to Phyllis Wilson, daughter of W. Wilson
Page 20
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs Alistair Dorans – Photo
c2 Engagement – Robert Douglas McAffer, son of Archie McAffer to Loraine Sandra Eveland, daughter of Earl Eveland – Photo
c4 Engagement – Robert Douglas McAffer to Loraine Sandra Eveland