STTJ 1961 Jan – Feb

St Thomas Times Journal

St. Thomas, Ontario, Canada

January & February 1961

Extractions of names for Births, Marriages, Deaths and Burials

Indexed & Formatted for the Internet 23 May 2015 by Carol VanHarn

Copyright by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Elgin County Branch 2004

All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system, or transmitted in any form, or by any means – electronic, mechanical, photocopying, microform reproduction, recording, or otherwise – without prior permission of the publisher.
To obtain copies of originals from microfilm see our Look-up Policy

Use your browser search command “Control F” to find names on this page.

 3 January 1961

Page 1

c3    Photo –   Licence plates issued – Maj. Grant Savage; R. R. Finch; Leo Cushman; George Potticary; Ed Jones

Page 6

c1    Anniversary –   Mr & Mrs Henry Hobson of Aylmer, 60th – Photo
c2    Died –   Thomas William Pitter, 78th year, Jan 2, son of Thomas & Jessie Pitter, nee Gillard; husband of Mrs Edith Pitter, nee Ball; father of Edward Pitter and Mrs Glenn (Fern) Wagner; step-father of George and Arnold Precoor, Mrs Ray Peabody and Mrs Lloyd Robertson; brother of Mrs Jessie Stevenson and Mrs Henry Knabb
c3    Died –   Joseph Deutche, 42 years, Jan 1, son of Mrs Mary Deutche; brother of Mrs Louis Torok
c3    Died –   Mrs Leslie (Katalin) Ekk, 39 years, Jan 1
c3    Died –   Clarence E. Rooke, 57 years, Jan 2, husband of Mrs Jennie Rooke, nee Balderston

Page 7

c2    Photo –   Dr Julius Jerling and Dr Vosont Joshi, both staff members at St Thomas Elgin General Hospital
c2    Article –   Nils Erickson, age 19 of St Thomas
c3    Died –   Mrs Annie E. Lillie, 69 years, Jan 1, wife of J. Ashton Lillie
c4    Article –   Angus and Colin Riley, ages 16 & 17, of Rodney
c4    Article –   Jack Durdle, age 50 years, of Kingsmill
c5    Died –   Ronald I. Stewart, 50th year, Jan 3, husband of Mrs Aleta Stewart, nee McGugan – Photo
c5    Funeral –   Warren Graham Dec 30
c5    Funeral –   Miss Alice Kimble, Jan 2
c5    Born –   Lisa Gayle Millard, daughter of R. C. Millard, Dec 29
c6    Photo –   Harvie S. Balfour of Aylmer
c6    Memoriam –   Sarah Jewell, Jan 3 1960, by son Russell
c6    Memoriam –   John Lawler, Jan 2 1956
c6    Memoriam –   Alfred Metcalfe, Jan 3 1960
c7    Died –   Elgin C. Biddle, 84th year, Dec 29
c7    Died –   Mrs Annie E. Lillie, Jan 1
c7    Died –   Rev Alfred Ernest Lloyd, 87th year, Jan 2, father of Dr Douglas Dane Lloyd, Dr Victor Miller Lloyd; brother of Mrs Chares (Minnie) Osterhout
c7    Died –   Ronald I. Stewart, Jan 3

3 January 1961
Second Section

Page 9

c1    Fire –   Home of Mrs Ora Hopper of Aylmer – Photo
c1    Photo –   Constable Robert Patterson of Aylmer
c1    Died –   Rev Alfred Ernest Lloyd, Jan 2, son of Francis & Mary Ann Lloyd, nee Dowdle; widow of Mrs Margaret Elizabeth Lloyd, nee Dane – Photo
c3    Photo –   Yarmouth Township Fire Brigade – Bob Laing; Tom Lewis; Bruce Doan; Howard Graves; Jeff Morgan; Bob Goodwin; Norm Lewis; Keith Davis; Jim Matthews; Bill Matthews; Walter Matthews; Ivan Moore; Gordon Matthews; Ron Lewis
c3    Photo –   Yarmouth Township Fire Brigade – Howard Graves; Don Peco; George Powers; Don MacKinnon Jr.; Bill Topping; Peter Iredom; Robert Soper; Roger Catchpole; Don McGregor; Lloyd Iredom; Don MacKinnon; C. M. Harris; Ted Seburn; Howard Bishop; Gene Pineo; Don Pickersgill; Keith Davis
c6    Article –   First Baby of 1961 – Karen Louise McTaggart, daughter of Stewart McTaggart of Aylmer – Photo
c6    Photo –   Nurse Joyce Thompson; Mr & Mrs Stewart McTaggart; Karen Louse McTaggart; L. D. ‘Lolly’ Marshall
c7    Photo –   Fire Chief Norm Lewis, Fire Chief Ted Seburn, Assistant Chief Jeff Morgan all of No. 2 Yarmouth Volunteer Fire Brigade
c7    Photo –   Mrs Bruce Doan; Mrs Norman Lewis

Page 10

c3    Anniversary –   Mr & Mrs Thomas L. Brady of St Thomas, 54th
c6    Married –   George Harry Wilson, son of Wilfred Wilson to Marlena Anne Mitchell, daughter of Vern Mitchell

Page 11

c1    Photo –   Pat Whitesides and Karen Eden, both of St Thomas Ranger Company

Page 12

c4    Photo –   Junior Bowlers – Christina Magee; Joan McKellor; Lonna Dawe; George Swan; Robert Easden; Ernie Simmons; Veronica Magee; Pat Smith; Karen Eddy; Stan Voyce; Jim Hicks; Randy Gates
c6    Photo –   10 Pin Bowling Champ – Miss Doris Rick, daughter of George Williams

Page 13

c1    Photo –   Top High School Bonspiel – Bob Bristow; Ledeane Barker; Steve Grimsted; Joey Willson
c6    Photo –   High School Bonspiel – John Ferguson; Heather Dyson; Bruce Hammond; Sandra Redding

 

4 January 1961

Page 1

c2    Article –   John Burnham, age 55 years, operator of Florist shop, Chestnut St., Aylmer

Page 7

c2    Photo –   Col. Rufus T. Spooner; Rev R. D. Harmer; Rev George Johnston
c2    Died –   Basil McPherson, 63 years, Jan 4
c3    Died –   Mrs Madeline R. ‘Madge’ Collins, 67 years, Jan 3, widow of Alex Collins
c3    Died –   Willoughby ‘Teed’ Powers, 90 years, Jan 3
c3    Funeral –   Mrs Annie Lillie, Jan 3
c4    Inquest –   St Thomas Elgin General Hospital oxygen tent fire that killed Clifford H. Nichols on Dec 26
c4    Died –   Mrs Florence Smith, 87 years, Jan 3, widow of Dr Frank W. Smith
c4    Born –   Shelley Ann Ingram, daughter of John & Margaret Ingram, nee Wilcox; sister of Ronald Wayne; Dec 24
c4    Memoriam –   John Duncan McPhail, Jan 1 1960, by daughter Barbara and son John; by wife Zelma
c5    Article –   Maj. H. V. Davies formerly of St Thomas – Photo
c5    Died –   Elgin C. Biddle, Dec 29
c5    Died –   Mrs Madeline R. ‘Madge’ Collins, Jan 3
c5    Died –   Willoughby ‘Teed’ Powers, Jan 3
c5    Died –   Mrs Florence Smith, Jan 3
c5    Died –   Ronald I. Stewart, Jan 3

Page 10

c4    Photo –   Dr. A. R. Post; Jack Brumpton; Ezra Fahner; Ernie Fahner; Don Kay

4 January 1961
Second Section

Page 13

c3    Article –   F. E. Coughlin of St Thomas – Photo
c3    Photo –   Floyd Copeman; R. D. Buchanan; Rev W. A. Kincaid; Nelson Clarke; Rev Allen Harley; Ralph Brooks; Sam S. Richardson
c4    Photo –   Nelson Clarke; Ron K. McNeil; William Barons; James A. McBain

Page 24

c2    Photo –   Susan Crossett, age 2, David and Winnifred Crossett; Stan G Burns
c6    Photo –   Arthur Harris, serviceman at Public Utilities Commission, 36 St Catherine St., St Thomas

 

5 January 1961

Page 6

c3    Photo –   St Thomas Bonspiel – Gordon Truman; Bill Speight; Ross Emmott; Ab Hammond; Graham Sanderson

Page 7

c5    Funeral –   Rev Alfred E. Lloyd, Jan 4
c6    Article –   Don Balsdon, age 20 years, son of Willmont Balsdon of St Thomas – Photo
c6    Died –   Mrs Mary Jane Rogers, 89 years, Jan 4, widow of James W. Rogers
c6    Born –   Mark Edward Brown, son of Robert W. & Beverlea Brown, nee Sullivan; brother of Susan and Michael;  Dec 29
c6    Born –   Stephen Robert Thomas, son of Robert S. & Veronica Thomas, nee Calleja; brother of Michael; Jan 3
c7    Died –   Elgin C. Biddle, Dec 29
c7    Died –   Mrs Madeline R. ‘Madge’ Collins, Jan 4
c7    Died –   Willoughby ‘Teed’ Powers, Jan 3
c7    Died –   Mrs Mary Jane Rogers, Jan 4

Page 10

c3    Anniversary –   Mr & Mrs Durand Robbins of Dutton, 50th

5 January 1961
Second Section

Page 15

c1    Photo –   Eber Rice of St Thomas
c1    Photo –   Cafeteria and students at Central Elgin District High School, St Thomas
c2    Article –   Harold Galloway of St Thomas – Photo
c4    Article –   John Burnham of Aylmer

Page 19

c1    Article –   Gold Star Restaurant, 280 Talbot St., between Metcalfe and William St., St Thomas; Myke and Ray Hyssen, proprietors who also operate the Crystal Grill

 

6 January 1961

Page 1

c3    Article –   John Kenneth Galbraith – Photo

Page 6

c1    Article –   Aylmer Figure Skating Club
c3    Photo –   Aylmer Figure Skating Club tiny tots and instructor Janet Shaw

Page 7

c2    Died –   William M. Abbott, 75th year, Jan 6
c2    Died –   Harold H. McBurney, 62nd year, Jan 5
c3    Died –   Herbert Gould, 72 years, Jan 5
c3    Born –   Christopher Darryl Murray, son of Steven & Joan Murray, nee Sutherland; brother of Paul and Kevin; Jan 3
c4    Died –   Clayton Byerlay, 62nd year, Jan 5
c4    Died –   Edward Allum, 92nd year, Jan 5
c4    Died –   William M. Abbott, Jan 6
c4    Died –   Walter Sheply Ashford, 66th year, Jan 6
c4    Died –   Elgin C. Biddle, Dec 29
c4    Died –   Herbert Gould, Jan 5
c4    Died –   Mrs Marguerite Killins, 60th year, Dec 29, wife of Harry Killins
c4    Died –   Mrs Rose Lamonica Oliver, 89th year, Jan 6, wife of James Oliver
c5    Died –   Rev Horace W. Snell, 81st year, Jan 5 – Photo
c5    Died –   Mrs Patricia Albert, 18th year, Jan 5, wife of Gordon Albert; mother of Valerie Bernice Albert
c5    Memoriam –   John M. Longhurst, Jan 6 1960, by wife Louisa
c5    Memoriam –   William Richard Player, Jan 6 1959, by Flossie and Jim
c7    Died –   Mrs Marguerite Killins, Dec 29
c7    Funeral –   Mrs Florence Marr Smith, Jan 5
c7    Funeral –   Ronald I. Stewart, Jan 5
c8    Died –   John E. Burnham, 60 years, Jan 5
c8    Died –   Walter S. Ashford, Jan 6
c8    Died –   Mrs James Oliver, Jan 6

Page 8

c1    Funeral – Victor Myers, Jan , brother-in-law of William Winter

6 January 1961
Second Section

Page 9

c1    Photo –   P. R. Locke, P. U. C. Chairman, St Thomas
c3    Photo –   Bob Verdun; Pat Duncan; Pattie Hughson; Sharon Davies; Mary Verdun

 

7 January 1961

Page 1

c1    Photo –   Ray Baker and George Curchin of St Thomas Times Journal staff

Page 5

c1    Photo –   Mrs A. Elliott, manager of Queens Hotel Coffee Shop and Empress Room
c6    Photo –   Steve Traichevich of St Thomas Times Journal staff

Page 6

c2    Died –   Mrs John Hodgson, nee Myrtle Berdan, 70th year, Jan 5
c3    Photo –   Arnold McDowell; Bill and Tom Watters; Mike Wilson; Leslie Graves; Mike Phillips; Gerald Catt

Page 7

c2    Died –   Mrs Nellie J. Henning, 86 years, Jan 6, widow of George Henning; mother of Mrs Eileen Riley, Walter and Fred Henning; grandmother Minnie and Roland Stewart
c5    Died –   Mrs Mary J. ‘Jennie’ Shunk, 85 years, Jan 6, widow of James Beatty and Norman Shunk
c5    Funeral –   Mrs Madeline R. Collins, Jan 6
c6    Died –   William M. Abbott, Jan 6
c6    Died –   Walter Sheply Ashford, Jan 6
c6    Died –   Mrs Nellie J. Henning, Jan 6
c6    Died –   Mrs Marguerite Killins, Dec 29
c6    Died –   Mrs Rose Oliver, Jan 6
c6    Died –   Mrs Mary J. Shunk, Jan 6
c7    Born –   Robert Edward Broadbent, son of Ray & Shirley Broadbent, nee McCallum; brother of Kathi and Steven; Jan 7
c7    Born –   Son of Jack Walker, Jan 3
c7    Memoriam –   Mrs Ada Alden, Jan 7 1957, by daughter Irene, son-in-law Ross and grandson Jackie Locey
c7    Memoriam –   Alfred D. Thomas, Jan 8 1959, by Mrs Alfred Thomas

Page 8

c1    Funeral –   William M. Abbott, Jan 9

7 January 1961
Second Section

Page 9

c1    Article –   Sperrin N. F. Chant of British Columbia and formerly of St Thomas – Photo
c2    Photo –   Clearing land at Dutton for Highway 401
c6    Article –   After Sixty Years, by R. W. Johnson

Page 13

c4    Married –   A. Raymond McNicol, son of Alvin  E. McNicol to Alberta Joanne Plumb, daughter of Albert W. Plumb
c6    Married –   Lawrence Peter Regan, son of Emmett Regan to Denyse Marie Gervais, daughter of Frederick P. Gervais
c8    Married –   William Richard Young, son of Reginald Young to Carol Vivian Vincent, daughter of Frank V. Vincent
c8    Photo –  Richard Johnston, age 2 1/2 years, son of James Johnston of St Thomas

Page 15

c5    Photo –   Lloyd Soper of Soper’s Sunoco, 1241 Talbot St., St Thomas

Page 18

c2    Article –   Jennifer Hodges, daughter of William Hedges – Photo [Note: both surnames used in article – CVH]
c3    Married –   Keith Duncan Cameron to Suzanne Isabel Walls, daughter of W. K. Walls and granddaughter of Mrs H. W. Carter
c5    Engagement –   Frank Batchelder Ives, son of Edward L. Ives to Mona Ruth Little, daughter of Gordon Little
c5    Engagement –   John Larry Hardy, son of Charles Hardy to Gail Clayre Bowlby, daughter of Clarence Bowlby
c5    Engagement –  Charles J. Andrew, son of G. R. Andrew to Marion Ruby Raike, daughter of E. K. Raike
c6    Anniversary –   Mr & Mrs Claude Farquhar of Belmont, 50th
c7    Married –   Mr & Mrs Romeo Magri – Photo

 

9 January 1961

Page 6

c2   Died –   Miss Anna McNamara, 66 years, Jan 7, sister of Gerald and Jerome McNamara, Mrs C. E. Turner, Sister M. Cosmas and Sister Ethel Reda
c2    Funeral –   Willoughby Powers, Jan 6
c2    Funeral –   Mrs Jennie Rogers, Jan 6

Page 7

c2    Died –   Frank Henderson, 90th year, Jan 8
c3    Died –   Mrs Emma J. Compton, 84 years, Jan 8, widow of Frank Compton
c3    Died –   Mrs Annie Frohlich, 76th year, Jan 8, widow of Albert Mann and Joseph Frohlick
c4    Died –   Mrs Mary Bell MacQuire, 91 years, Jan 9, widow of George James MacQuire
c4    Funeral –   Elgin C. Biddle, Jan 7|
c4    Funeral –   Herbert Gould, Jan 7
c4    Memoriam –   Ganevra Babcock, Jan 9 1955, by daughter Mrs O. B. Healy and Mr Healy
c4    Memoriam –   W. E. Small, Jan 9 1960
c5    Died –   Mrs Emma J. Compton, 84 years
c5    Died –   Mrs Annie Frohlich, Jan 8
c5    Died –   Frank Henderson, Jan 8
c5    Died –   Mrs Mary Bell MacQuire, Jan 9
c6    Born –   James Arthur Smith, son of Bruce & Marjory Smith, nee Keith, Jan 7
c8    Died –   John Morgan, 66 years, Jan 7

9 January 1961
Second Section

Page 9

c1    Photo –   St Thomas Figure Skating Club Competition winners – Bob Verdun; Sue Martin; Sharon Evely; Sharon Roberts; Pam Squire
c1    Photo –   St Thomas Population signs
c4    Photo –   Robert G. Flannery and W. B. Salter
c4    Photo –   St Thomas Figure Skating Club Competition – Linda Bennett and Bonnie Duncan
c6    Photo –   St Thomas Figure Skating Club Competition – Susan Martin and Julie Ayling

 

10 January 1961

Page 2

c3    Retirement –   C. J. ‘Con’ Doyle of St Thomas – Photo

Page 5

c3    Photo –   James Powers and Jerry Reek of W. E. Reek & Son, Massey-Ferguson dealer representatives in St Thomas
c6    Article –   Walter A. Paterson Furniture, 604 Talbot St., St Thomas is closing

Page 6

c2    Funeral –   John E. Burnham, Jan 7

Page 7

c2    Funeral –   William M. Abbott, Jan 9
c2    Funeral –   Mrs Marguerite Killins, Jan 8
c3    Funeral –   Mrs Rose Oliver, Jan 9
c3    Funeral –   Mrs Nellie J. Henning, Jan 9
c3    Funeral –   Mrs Mary J. Shunk, Jan 9
c3    Photo –   I. O. O. F. Lodge – Charles A. Purdy; Mike Popovich; Morley Munn; Frank Smith; Charles Hutchinson; Byron Dundas
c3    Died –   Mrs Teresa Sim, 78 years, Jan 8
c3    Died –   Alex A. Sim, 92 years, Jan 9
c4    Died –   Mrs Murray Haines, nee Muriel Lockey, 50th year, Jan 8
c5    Died –   Mrs Harriet E. Eden, 80 years, Jan 10, widow of James Eden
c5    Born –   James Arthur Smith, son of Bruce & Marjory Smith, nee Keith, Jan 7
c5    Died –   Mrs Harriet E. Eden, Jan 10
c5    Died –   Mrs Mary Bell MacQuire, Jan 9
c5    Died –   Mrs Marie Louise McGhee, 90th year, Jan 10, wife of John McGhee
c6    Died –   Mrs Marie Louise McGhee, Jan 10

10 January 1961
Second Section

Page 9

c1    Article –   S. S. No. 13 Malahide Summers Corners School – Photo of teacher and students
c6    Photo –   Lloyd S. Gurr; Gordon McIver; Joseph Burke; Harmon Clarke; James D. Taylor

Page 12

c3    Photo –   St Joseph’s Boys Basketball Team – Bob Gilson, manager; Terry Sheridan; Norm Lavoie; Pete Trowhill; Ed Skiendziel; Barry Ruhl; Tommy White, coach; Paul Dunn; Pat Mulhern; Dick Cochrill; Pat O’Brien; Pete Coenjarts; Jim Olmsted; Jim Gilmore; Pete Dunn
c3    Photo –   St Joseph’s Boys Basketball Team – Daryl Gerster; Vince Sheridan; George Zylawy; Dave Musgrave; Vic Vella; Steve Ballantyne; John Reath; Mike Braiden; Rick McDonald; Jim Murray; Dough Ruhl; Jim Callaghan; Mike Slota; Bill Adams

Page 16

c1    Photo –   St Thomas Times Journal camera man John Hus

 

11 January 1961

Page 3

c1    Article –   St Thomas Figure Skating Club
c1    Photo –   St Thomas Figure Skating Club skaters – Beverley Glass; Victoria Sanders; Carol Disbrowe; Patty Hughson; Sue Martin; Pat Duncan; Bob Verdun; Mary Verdun; Arthur Bourke; Dennis Silverthorne; Ardel Cole; John Caughell; John Hubbel

Page 6

c4    Article –   Donald Robinson of Aylmer – Photo
c5    Funeral –   Walter S. Ashford, Jan 9
c5    Funeral –   Mrs John Hodgson, Jan 9

Page 7

c1    Died –   Mrs Salvadora Pitini, 66 years, Jan 10, widow of Thomas Pitini
c2    Died –   Mrs Evan May Yates, 72 years, Jan 10, wife of John Yates
c3    Photo –   Gordon Robertson; John Shone; Harold A. Wright; Clarence McKenna; W A. Noble
c3    Funeral –   Frank W. Henderson, Jan 10
c3    Funeral –   Mrs Emma J. Compton, Jan 10
c3    Funeral –   Mrs Annie Frohlich, Jan 10
c3    Born –   Krista Ann Jaehrling, daughter of Peter & Doris Jaehrling, nee Curie; sister of Tony and Paul; Dec 21
c3    Born –   Son of Harold Lawrence; brother of Margaret and Marie; Jan 6
c3    Born –   Gregory George Ross, son of Floyd & Marlene Ross, nee Clarke; brother of Julie Anne; Jan 9
c4    Memoriam –   Mrs Nellie Deer, Jan 11 1948, by daughter Marjorie and son-in-law Bob and grandson Ed; by husband Jim
c4    Memoriam –   Lloyd G. Ormerod, Jan 11 1947
c6    Article –   Mrs Jean Collins, proprietor of the Brunswick House
c6    Died –   Henry Fowler, 67th year, Jan 9, widow of Helen Fowler, nee Fitzgerald; father of Mrs Fred (Hilda) Dale, Joseph, Francis and Burk Fowler; brother of Elmer Fowler
c6    Died –   Harriet E. Eden, Jan 10
c6    Died –   Mrs Marie Louise McGhee, Jan 10
c6    Died –   Mrs Salvadora Pitini, Jan 10
c6    Died –   Judge Duncan C. Ross, 89 years, Jan 10, husband of Mrs Margaret H. Ross
c6    Died –   Mrs Eva May Yates, Jan 10

11 January 1961
Second Section

Page 11

c1    Died –   Judge Duncan C. Ross, Jan 10 – Photo
c2    Article –   George P. Neal of St Thomas
c3    Photo –   Mr & Mrs George P. Neal and children Carol, Sheryl and Brian, ages 2, 3 and 6
c3    Photo –   Ronald Ford; Ken Wright; Doug Simpson; Archie Campbell; Allister Cameron; Dan McCallum; Allan Norman; Donald Small; Angus Campbell; Ron Campbell; William Campbell; Jim West
c8    Died –   William Gordon Boyes Coyne, 71 years, Jan 9, husband of Mrs Verna Coyne, nee Kerman

Page 12

c3    Married –   Charles Peter Livingston, son of James S. Livingston to Lois VanVleck, daughter of Henry VanVleck
c6    Married –   John Farley, son of Jack Farley to Lila Grace Depencier, daughter of Ernest J. Depencier

Page 16

c3    Photo –   Arthur Voaden Vocational School Boys Basketball – Lee Gowanlock; Bill McAffer; Wayne Paddon, coach; Ron Howlett; Dave Reid; Bill Hanley; Ken Bucke, manager; John Cowlard; Jim Jones; Pat Connor; Jerry Chappel; Keith Young; Jack Chappel, assistant manager; absent Frank Davey
c3    Photo –   Arthur Voaden Vocation School Boys Basketball – Bob Winters; Dave Dumuy; Randy Baker; Bill Boyer; Jack Foster, manager; Bob Wood; Jim Rayner; Mike Millard; Charles Eldert, coach; absent Gary Knight

 

12 January 1961

Page 2

c2    Photo –   Mrs Mabel Norman; Mrs Clyde Bond; Mrs Glen Gorton; Mrs Vera McIntyre; Mrs V. S. Young; Mrs Phil Hillesheim; Mrs William McCaw; Mrs Clifford Young; Mrs Robert Axford; Mrs Don McKenzie; Mrs Stanley Cook; Mrs Alex McCaw; Mrs Marshall Field; Mrs Harvey Fishback; Mrs Mildred Mulligan

Page 6

c1    Photo –   Bonspiel winners – Jack Rice; Stu McBrien; Walt Armstrong; Rev Ronald Matthewman
c4    Photo –   Arnold Stansell of Aylmer
c6    Photo –   Miss Marion Devenish; Miss Laura Murfin; R G. McDonald

Page 7

c3    Died –   Miss Ceole Gird, 86 years, Jan 11 [Gire]
c6    Funeral –   Mrs Mary Bell MacQuire, Jan 11
c6    Memoriam –   Sydney W. Young, Jan 12 1960
c7    Died –   Miss Ceole Gird, Jan 11
c7    Died –   Mrs Salvadora Pitini, Jan 10
c7    Died –   Judge Duncan C. Ross, Jan 10
c7    Died –   Mrs Eva May Yates, Jan 10
c8    Born –   Kimberly Ann DeNeire, daughter of Dick & Lynn DeNeire; sister of Brian; Dec 25
c8    Born –   Janice Elaine Earnshaw, daughter of Kenneth & Frances Earnshaw, nee Bartlett, Jan 5
c8    Born –   Cynthia Irene Rutter, daughter of Robert & Nancy Rutter, nee Baldwin, Jan 9

12 January 1961
Second Section

Page 13

c3    Article –   The White and Blue Review, school year book of the St Thomas Collegiate Institute
c3    Photo –   Howard Dickson; Sandra Higginbottom; Dave Beavis; Bruce Shaw; Joan Walters
c4    Photo –   New P. U. C. hydraulic hoist – Lorne MacVicar; W J. Underhill; G. Williams; J. Heslinga
c7    Photo –   New P. U. C. post hole digger – H. A. ‘Hub’ Mailing; M. Palmer
c8    Photo –   Harold Davies of Aylmer

Page 18

c4    Photo –   St Thomas Tip Top Trotters Basketball Team – Bill Oliver; Dick Hames; Carl McCormick; Bob Harris; Bob Gillson; Jon Myers; Jim Frohlick; Win Matthews; Art Suzuki

Page 19

c1    Photo –   St Thomas Senior Citizens Club – Arthur Simmon; E. G. Lanning; Mrs Mary Spruce; Mrs Nancy Ho9lland; Mrs Lucy Custance; Mrs Margaret Smith; Mrs Florence Wintermute; J. E. Welch; James Crawford; Mrs Edith Andrews; Mrs Gordon Ross; G. A. Williams
c1    Photo –   Junior Bowlers – Shelley MacDonald, age 8 years, daughter of Gib MacDonald; Jim Earhart; Don Earhart; Teresa Clark; Tommy Skirtschak

 

13 January 1961

Page 6

c3    Died –   Mrs Maude Ruckle, 81 years, Jan 11, widow of Albert Ruckle
c6    Died –   T. G. Dainard, 69 years, Jan 12, husband of Mrs Margaret Dainard, nee Lunney; father of Mrs Avard (Grace) Fryer; brother of Mrs Charles Healy and Mrs Georgina Rose

Page 7

c4    Died –   Harold H. Boettinger, 67 years, Jan 12
c5    Funeral –   Mrs Marie Louise McGhee, Jan 12
c5    Funeral –   Mrs Harriet E. Eden, Jan 12
c6    Died –   Harold H. Boettinger, Jan 12
c6    Died –   Mrs Salvadora Pitini, Jan 10
c6    Died –   Frank Baker, 71st year, Jan 12, husband of Mrs Eva Baker, nee Titus

 

13 January 1961
Second Section

Page 11

c3    Photo –   Jay Cory, son of H. W. Cory of St Thomas with his trains
c4    Photo –   Mrs H. W. Cory of St Thomas
c4    Article –   Model Railroad Building by H. W. Cory of St Thomas
c7    Article –   Excavation for building of new Free Christian Reformed School, Fairview Ave., St Thomas

Page 17

c3    Photo –   St Thomas Collegiate Institute Boys Basketball – George Thorman, coach; Bev Clark; Paul Loucks; Allyn Miller; Harold Clarke; Brian Colburn; Bob Vigars; Bill Swindells; Dick Peart; Jay Dawson; Russ Doholis; Paul Baldwin; Jim Clark; Bud Westaway
c3    Photo –   St Thomas Collegiate Institute Boys Basketball – Gord Walls, coach; John Sifton; Brian Barnes; Bob Melville; Barry Clark; Dave Thomas; Larry Birch; Keith Casey; Paul Cameron, manager; Gord Ripley; Charles Pope; absent were Allan Exley and Bill McKenzie

 

14 January 1961

Page 2

c4    Photo –   Jan Otto Okkerse, age 11 years, son of John Okkerse of St Thomas

Page 5

c1    Photo –   Bob Massecar of St Thomas Times Journal

Page 6

c4    Photo –   Aylmer PeeWee Hockey Team – Ricky Burgess; Mike Heslop; Larry Kane; Norman Youngs; Brent Wilson; Gary Gavey; Brian Lee; George Brant; Gary Laing; Jim White; Brian Giles; Bob Heslop, coach; Larry Morse; Kalvin Wilson; Gary Vandierendonck; John Davis; Terry Milmine; absent were Harold Anderson and Carl Porter

Page 7

c2    Memoriam –   A. H. Aitken, Jan 14 1857, by Noreen and Fred, Art and Vivian; by wife Dorothy
c2    Memoriam –   Mrs Pearl Chute. Jan 14 1958, by husband and daughter Mildred
c2    Memoriam –   Jason Learn, Jan 15 1946, by wife Marian
c3    Funeral –   Mrs Eva My Yates, Jan 13
c3    Funeral –   Miss Ceole Gird, Jan 13
c3    Funeral –   Judge Duncan C. Ross, Jan 13
c4    Died –   Mrs Elsie Dosser, Jan 12, widow of Robert Dosser
c4    Born –   Son of D. W. & Carol Burrell, nee Taylor; brother of Carrie and Laurie; Jan 12
c4    Born –   David Alan denBoer, son of Piet & Alice denBoer, nee Cummings, Jan 11
c4    Born –   Mary Margaret Grant, daughter of D. C. & Mary Grant, nee Andersen; sister of Elizabeth Anne; Jan 9
c4    Legal –   Mr & Mrs Harold & Karen Clark
c5    Died –   Harold H. Boettinger, Jan 12
c5    Died –   Mrs Ella Jane Clinton, 90th year, Jan 14, widow of Albert Edward Clinton
c7    Died –   Mrs Ella Jane Clinton, Jan 14

Page 8

c4    Photo –   Mr & Mrs R. J. Wood of St Thomas
c6    Married –   Harold Milburn Snowden, son of Leighton William Snowden to Margaret Florence Lockhart, daughter of James Mitchell Lockhart

14 January 1961
Second Section

Page 11

c1    Article –   After Sixty Years by R. W. Johnson
c3    Photo –   Cyrus S. Eaton; Frank Carruthers; Rev Harry S. Rodney
c6    Retirement –   Miss Bernice Coyne, Elgin County Registrar; Photo of Miss Coyne, Mayor Barrie and E. Donald Smith

Page 14

c1    Photo –   Interior of Memorial Hall at Central United Church, St Thomas
c4    Article –   Dedication of Memorial Hall at Central United Church, St Thomas
c6    Photo –   Exterior of Memorial Hall at Central United Church, St Thomas

Page 20

c2    Married –   Mr & Mrs Lawrence Peter Regan – Photo
c2    Engagement –   David Murchie Kinzie, son of Dr Dillman Lavern Kinzie to Nancy Jane MacDiarmid, daughter of Douglas George MacDiarmid – Photo
c5    Anniversary –   Mr & Mrs York Phillimore of Aylmer, 50th
c5    Birthday –   Mrs Selena Voaden of St Thomas, 90th

 

16 January 1961

Page 6

c1    Photo –   Herbert Frey; Bert Newman; Gordon Stevens; Rev. P. G. Lehman; Norman Hall
c6    Photo –   St Thomas Times Journal news-cameraman Doug Waite

Page 7

c2    Died –   Mrs Jennie Hughes, 76 years, Jan 15, wife of Alfred W. Hughes
c3    Died –   Mrs Dora Frankfurth, nee Steen, 80th year, Jan 13
c3    Died –   Cecil Lylas Beemer, 56 years, Jan 13, husband of Mrs Violet Beemer
c3    Legal –   Trial of Luther Carr for wounding his wife, Margaret Carr with a shot gun; children are Lawrence age 18, Gary age 15 and Gail age 12; son-n-law of George Austin
c5    Photo –   Larry Broadhead of St Thomas
c5    Died –   Mrs Frances Beckett, 73 years, Jan 14, widow of William Beckett
c5    Died –   Mrs Ena Rainbow, 82nd year, Jan 14, daughter of George & Belle Diamond, nee Thompson; wife of Charles Rainbow; mother of James W. Rainbow and Mrs John D. (Jean) Campbell
c5    Memoriam –   William Batty, Jan 16 1960, by wife Alice
c5    Memoriam –   Theresa Rickwood, Jan 16 1956, by daughter Laura and son Donald
c5    Memoriam –   Clare A. Tope, Jan 16 1950, by Helen, Tim and children; by Lillian, Bill and boys
c6    Died –   Mrs Jennie Hughes, Jan 15
c6    Died –   Mrs Anna E. Newsome, 83 years, Jan 16, wife of Henry Newsome
c6    Died –   Mrs Ena Rainbow, Jan 14
c7    Born –   Stephen Charles Dollar, son of Gordon & Marilyn Dollar, nee Fearn, Jan 13
c8    Died –   Mrs Anna E. Newsome, Jan 16

Page 8

c2    Baptism –   Nancy Catherine, daughter of R. D. Clifton; William Bradley and Gordon Lawrence, sons of L. G. Feairs; Alison Clair, daughter of G. P. Maule; Deborah Ann, daughter of F. H. Prothero; Brian Edward, son of E. E. Seed; Leslie Anne, daughter of D. L. L. VanPatter

16 January 1961
Second Section

Page 9

c1    Died –   James C. ‘Jim’ Hendy, 54 years, Jan 14 – Photo
c3    Photo –  Bill Dees; Chuck Tallon; Charlie Butler; Don Turville; Gibby Parent

Page 12

c4    Photo –   Tillsonburg Men’s Basketball – Alf Shrubb, manager; Bob Harris, sponsor; Ambi Gardner; Elmer Ripley, coach; Garry Livingston, sponsor; Ken Ross, trainer; Bob Gardner; Jim Pitcher; Alex Garrow; Connie Strzelcyk; John McKibbon; Martin Fabi; Verne Snowsell; Jim Porter; Ken Kilrea
c4    Photo –   St Thomas Men’s Basketball – Wayne Paddon; Alf Shrubb, manager; Ron Barnes, coach; Larry Fazakas; Bob Myers; Bill Dees; Al Futcher; Charlie Butler; Bill Keeler; Alf Mires; Don Turville
c4    Photo –   Don Turville; Bill Keeler; Gord Lang; Charlie Butler; Chuck Tallon

 

17 January 1961

Page 2

c3    Photo –   W. J. Underhill; P. R. Locke; Peter Goodale; Mary Eberts; Sylvia Douglas; Bonnie Ross; Mrs Alice Mann; F. O. Lewis
c4    Article –   Rodney Stackhouse, 27 months old; Tom Gilbert; Bruce Collins – Photo
c8    Photo –   W. L ‘Shine’ Palmer of St Thomas

Page 5

c3    Photo –   Donald Burgess; Clare Blue; Charles Phillips

Page 7

c2    Died –   Dr MacKenzie Davison Dobbon; cousin of Mrs Roy Autin
c3    Funeral –   Frank Peco, Jan 14, cousin of Felix Peco
c5    Photo –   James M. Wilson, son of J. Morris Wilson of St Thomas
c5    Died –   Clarence Henry Beavis, 54 years, Jan 16
c5    Died –   Clarence Henry Beavis, Jan 16
c5    Died –   Mrs Maude Ethel Braddon, 81st year, Jan 16, wife of Thomas A. Braddon
c5    Died –   Mrs Jennie Hughes, Jan 15
c5    Died –   Mrs Anna E. Newsome, Jan 16
c6    Funeral –   Mrs Ella Jane Clinton, Jan 15
c6    Born –   Son of G. A. & Donna Gordon, nee Price; brother of Andrea and John; Jan 15
c7    Legal –   Mr & Mrs James & Anne Marie Lilley of St Thomas
c7    Legal –   Mr & Mrs Harold & Karen Clark of St Thomas
c8    Died –   Mrs Maude Ethel Braddon, Jan 16
c8    Died –   Edward Chapman, 72nd year, Jan 16

17 January 1961
Second Section

Page 9

c1    Photo –   Annual smelt run at Port Stanley
c1    Photo –   Ilie Plamondon and son Ilie Jr. of London
c1    Photo –   Arthur Pearce and Bill Pilsworth of Port Stanley
c4    Article –   Trial of Luther Carr
c6    Photo –   Dr Arthur R. Post; Robert Will; Jack T. Waite

Page 13

c3    Photo –   St Thomas Curlers – Marshall Towers; Ken Fry; Ross Emmott; Walter Slute; Harold Frye; Forbes Raven

Page 14

c3    Photo –   Robert MacGregor; Glen Sutherland; William Taylor; William Sears

Page 16

c1    Photo –   W. C. ‘Bill’ Hawke of Hawke Hardware, 434 Talbot St., St Thomas

 

18 January 1961

Page 1

c1    Photo –   F. W. Miller

Page 6

c3    Died –   Sherman A. Smith, 59th year, Jan 17, husband of Mrs Irene Smith
c6    Photo –   J. F. ‘Jesse’ Gray of Tillsonburg

Page 7

c3    Article –   Inquest into death of Clifford H. Nichols
c3    Died –   Mrs Nora B. Copeland, 80 years, Jan 17, widow of Ernest Copeland
c4    Died –   Clarence Henry Beavis, Jan 16
c4    Died –   John L. Lindsay, 54 years, Jan 17, husband of Mrs Marguerite Lindsay
c4    Died –   Sherman A. Smith, Jan 17
c5    Funeral –   Frank Baker, Jan 16
c5    Funeral –   Mrs Ena Rainbow, Jan 17
c5    Funeral –   Harold H. Boettinger, Jan 16
c6    Born –   Julie Alice Charlton, daughter of Robert G. & Jessie Charlton, nee Shively, Jan 17
c6    Born –   Kelly Anne Kooy, daughter of J. H. P. & Sally L. Kooy, nee Billinghurst, Jan 11
c6    Born –   Lori Jean Sanguine, daughter of Douglas & Betty Sanguine, nee Arrand, Jan 16

18 January 1961
Second Section

Page 15

c3    Photo –   Mayor V. A. Barrie; Mrs Muriel Smith; H. N. Goodwin; R. D. MacDonald; W C. Hawke; W. E. Danhof; A. S. Chisholm
c4    Died –   John L. Lindsay, Jan 17 – Photo

Page 17

c3    Married –   Robert Joseph Clarke, son of R. C. Clarke to Judith Lynn Russell, daughter of M. V. Russell

 

19 January 1961

Page 1

c3    Photo –   Auto Accident – Dennis Lewis, Paul Swanson, Gary Hooper and David Benn all of St Thomas

Page 2

c4    Photo –   Strike ends at Canadian Timken, St Thomas

Page 6

c1    Article –   Aylmer Fair Board – Jack Harvey, president

Page 7

c4    Divorce –   Ferdinand Matthew Zimmer vs Elizabeth Joanne Zimmer and Herman Popp
c4    Died –   William Wyllie, 69th year, Jan 18, husband of Mrs Margaret Wyllie, nee McClintock; brother of Mrs Walter (Bessie) Wilkinson, Boyd and John Wyllie
c4    Memoriam –   Mrs George (Bertha) Durdle, Jan 19 1960, by Mr & Mrs William Freeman
c5    Died –   Mrs Ethel M. Allward, Jan 19, daughter of Jesse Hockin; wife of Charles E. Allward; mother of Mrs Percy C. (Helen) Westrope; grandmother of Charles Westrope; sister of Mrs J A. (Gladys) Ballantyne
c5    Born –   Cynthia Melanie Armstrong, daughter of Christopher & Shirley Armstrong, nee McDowell; sister of Diane Elizabeth; Jan 14
c5    Born –   Debra Ellen Gray, daughter of E. W. ‘Doc’ Gray; sister of Shari Anne; Jan 17
c5    Born –   Kelly Anne Kooy, daughter of J. H. P.  & Sally L. Kooy, nee Billinghurst; Jan 11
c6    Died –   Mrs Ethel M. Allward, Jan 19
c6    Died –   John L. Lindsay, Jan 17
c6    Died –   William Wyllie, Jan 18
c7    Funeral –   Mrs Jennie Hughes, Jan 18
c7    Funeral –   Mrs Anna E. Newsome, Jan 18

19 January 1961
Second Section

Page 13

c1    Inquest –   Death of Charles H. Nichols
c3    Birthday –   Rev A. C. Campbell of St Thomas, 90th – Photo
c3    Photo –   Charles A. Kerr of St Thomas
c5    Birthday –   Rev George A. Barnard of St Thomas, 91st – Photo

Page 15

c6    Anniversary –   Elder & Mrs George Ruston, nee Esther Aston of Dutton, 50th

Page 16

c4    Photo –   Dart League Champs – Truman Balsdon; John Arthur; Wallace Little; Chuck Smale; Don Player; Charles Rewbotham

 

20 January 1961

Page 6

c1    Died –   Mrs Isabella Brown, 87th year, Jan 19, widow of Thomas Brown
c1    Photo –   John Hus of St Thomas Times Journal
c3    Photo –   Miss Carolyn David of Belmont

Page 7

c3    Photo –   Mrs S. A. Mortin and Mrs E. F. Raven
c3    Died –   George E. Foote, 89 years, Jan 19, husband of Mrs Anna Foote
c5    Photo –   Pte. Leonard Shelley, age 17 years, son of Mr & Mrs L. Shelley of Union
c5    Died –   Mrs Ethel Allward, Jan 19
c5    Died –   LaMerchant ‘Bert’ Blough, Jan 19
c5    Died –   Mrs Isabella Brown, Jan 19
c5    Died –   George E Foote, Jan 19
c5    Died –   William Wyllie, Jan 18
c7    Funeral –   Clarence Henry Beavis, Jan 19
c8    Died –   LaMerchant ‘Bert’ Blough, 92 years, Jan 19, husband of Mrs Catherine Blough – Photo

Page 19

c3    Died –   Miss Marion Ada Weston, 22 years, Jan 19

20 January 1961
Second Section

Page 11

c1    Article –   Hector McLean, Elgin County assessor – Photo
c3    Photo –   Bonspiel – Jack Beaudet; Forbes Raven; Mr & Mrs Bruce Baldwin; Mr & Mrs Lyle Pippen; Garvey Dowler
c3    Photo –   Bonspiel – Mrs Al Deadman; Mr & Mrs Raymond ‘Butch’ Boykowich; Mrs Jim Rankin; Mrs Water Slute

 

21 January 1961

Page 2

c8    Died –   John F. ‘Jack’ LeCourtois, 58 years, Jan 21, husband of Mrs Audrey LeCourtois – Photo

Page 5

c8    Photo –   Jack Lee of Disbrowe Motors Ltd.

Page 6

c1    Article –   Trial of William Kaduke, 49, of Straffordville; intent to endanger the life of Mrs Mary Grose, 54, of Straffordville
c2    Funeral –   Sherman A. Smith, Jan 19
c3    Funeral –   Mrs Fred Pratten, Jan 18

Page 7

c2    Died –   Mrs Margaret E. King, 94th year, Jan 20, widow of George King
c3    Photo –   Mrs Clyde Bond; Jo-Anne Sim; Marjorie Smith; Mrs Bruce McLellan
c4    Memoriam –   Robert Dennis, Jan 21 1960, by daughters and sons, Mae, Pearl, Myrtle, Nora, Florence and Wesley Richardson
c4    Memoriam –   Neale Clifton Pressey, Jan 21 1958
c4    Memoriam –   Norman Frank Steers, Jan 21 1957, by wife Ellen and sons Larry and Wade
c4    Memoriam –   Mrs Annette Waterman, Jan 22 1958, by son and daughter Charles and Estelle Waterman
c5    Birthday –   Rev. A. C. Campbell of St Thomas, 90th
c5    Funeral –   Mrs Maude E. Braddon, Jan 19
c5    Funeral –   John L. Lindsay, Jan 29
c6    Died –   LaMerchant ‘Bert’ Blough, Jan 19
c6    Died –   Mrs Margaret E. King, Jan 20
c6    Died –   John F. ‘Jack’ LeCourtois, Jan 21

Page 10

c1    Photo –   Y. M. C. A. Stamp Club members
c6    Photo –   Y. M. C. A. Woodworking Club – John Noble; Charles Bainard; Hugh McLachlin; Kim Laferla; Ian McLachlin

Page 11

c1    Photo –   Retired railroaders – Walter Willsie; Milton Hatch; George Harrison; J. D. Graham
c1    Photo –   Y. M. C. A. Health Club – Kim Eggleston; Don McCaig; Dan Frank

Page 12

c6    Photo –   St Thomas P. U. C. meter readers – Bob Whitehead, Walt LeCourtois and Don Muddle

21 January 1961
Second Section

Page 13

c1    Article –   After Sixty Years, by R. W. Johnson
c1    Photo –   St Thomas Times Journal staff – Ron Ellis; Mrs Douglas Lumley; Doug Waite
c1    Photo –   Herman H. Delidow and James Stephens
c4    Article –   St Thomas Times Journal installs CP Wire Photo Network
c7    Photo –   Laurie J. Beavis of St Thomas Times Journal

Page 14

c1    Photo –   Bazil Derrough of Aylmer Cleaners
c3    Birthday –   Keith Gordon, 5th, son of Harry Gordon; brother of Randy Gordon
c3    Married –   Richard Young, son of Reg Young to Carol Vincent, daughter of Frank Vincent
c6    Married –   Bernard Austin Clarke, son of Cyril H. Clarke to Stella Styriani Koutoussi, daughter of Constantinos Koutoussi
c7    Photo –   Miss Mildred E. Matthewson and Mrs E. Hansuld
c8    Married –   Kenneth George Smale, son of Ervin Smale to Enid Clare Ferguson, daughter of Roy Ferguson

Page 18

c7    Photo –   Gord Rawlins, service manager at Disbrowe Motors Lt., St Thomas

Page 24

c2    Married –   Mr & Mrs Robert Kennedy Graham – Photo
c3    Engagement –   Harold George Wookey. son of George Wookey to Barbara Rose Evans, daughter of Mrs Dorothy Evans
c3    Engagement –   John Phillip Hayes to Mary Elizabeth Burns, niece of E. M. Williams
c3    Engagement –   Hansjeurg Rolf Spring, son of Max Spring to Margaret Sorrill, daughter of William Sorrill
c5    Birthday –   Fred Hill of St Thomas, 81st
c5    Married –   Robert Thompson, son of Mark Thompson to Frances Alexander

 

23 January 1961

Page 6

c1    Anniversary –   Mr & Mrs York Phillimore of Malahide, 50th – Photo

Page 7

c2    Died –   Mrs Leila Bertha Ingram, 60 years, Jan 21, wife of Roy Ingram
c3    Funeral –   Mrs Ethel Allward, Jan 21
c3    Funeral –   George E. Foote, Jan 21
c4    Died –   Mrs Florence Evelyn Miller, nee Wilcox, 59 years, Jan 22, wife of Johnson Miller
c4    Died –   Francis E. Ferguson, 81 years, Jan 21, husband of Mrs Florrie Ferguson, nee Gregg
c4    Memoriam –   Sadie Allan, Jan 23 1953, by husband Harry; by children Bernice, Sonny, Bus, Jean and Ken
c4    Memoriam –   Mrs Annette Waterman, Jan 22 1958, by son and daughter Charles and Estelle Waterman
c5    Died –   Malcolm M. ‘Mack’ Purcell, 76 years, Jan 22, widow of Mrs Mary Purcell, nee Dewar; husband of Mrs Nora Shippey McKellar Purcell
c5    Born –   Suzanne Louise Hager, daughter of John Edward & Juanita Hager, nee Vernon, Dec 17
c5    Born –   Brian Joseph Huisman, son of J. & Jeanine Huisman, nee Abbott, Jan 19
c6    Died –   Mrs Leila Bertha Ingram, Jan 21
c8    Photo –   Harold Black of Disbrowe Motors Ltd., St Thomas

23 January 1961
Second Section

Page 9

c1    Article –   William Marshall of RR 5 St Thomas
c7    Article –   W. D. Moffatt of Ottawa and formerly St Thomas – Photo

Page 12

c1    Photo –   Bonspiel – Mr & Mrs Gord Gilbert; Mr & Mrs Gord McFarland; Fred Dumart
c1    Photo –   Bonspiel – Mr & Mrs Tom Pullen; Mr & Mrs Jack Pincombe; Jack Beaudet
c6    Photo –   Bonspiel – Mr & Mrs Harold Frye; Mr & Mrs Harold Duffy; Truman Balsden

 

24 January 1961

Page 2

c3    Photo –   George M. Dingman; Roy Brownlee; William Hawke; John Gillberry; S. A. Hammond; E. P. Ray; Max Zwickel; Fred Lapp

Page 5

c5    Photo –   Charles R. Kemp of Union

Page 6

c1    Photo –   S. R. Pypka; Sgt. George Barber; R. A. Brown; S. Howarth; Cpl. C. W. Carter
c3    Funeral –   Mrs Isabella Brown, Jan 21

Page 7

c3    Born –   Stephen Douglas Bingeman, son of P. ‘Wamp’ & Mrs Bingeman, nee Bennett; brother of Danny, Sally and Mary Margaret; Jan 22
c3    Memoriam –   Mr Robertson, Jan 24 1959, by wife Hazel
c3    Memoriam –   Mrs Annette Waterman, Jan 22 1958
c5    Funeral –   Mrs Margaret King, Jan 23
c5    Funeral –   John F. ‘Jack’ LeCourtois, Jan 23
c5    Funeral –   LeMerchant ‘Bert’ Blough, Jan 23

24 January 1961
Second Section

Page 9

c1    Died –   Mrs Vivian Joyce Tebby, 36 years, Jan 23, wife of Vernon Tebby; sister of Mrs Russell (Marie) Matthews, Mrs Albert (Audrey) Thompson, Miss Sharon Wilton and Calvin Wilton
c3    Photo –   Miss Bernice Coyne; Robert Davis; J. D. Thomson

Page 10

c1    Photo –   Mrs C. M. Williams; Mrs Edmund Hansuld; Mrs Alvah Hollands
c2    Anniversary –   Mr & Mrs Martin Mayer of St Thomas, 50th

Page 11

c1    Photo –   Bazil Derrough of Aylmer Cleaners
c3    Photo –   St Thomas Times Journal Contest – Aerial View of Elgin County

 

25 January 1961

Page 6

c1    Died –   Peter Burwell, 71 years, Jan 2, husband of Mrs Wilma Burwell, nee Meher
c3    Photo –   Brenda Scott of Aylmer

Page 7

c1    Divorce –   Ferdinand Mathew Zimmer vs Elizabeth Joanne Zimmer and Herman Popp
c2    Died –   Bruce Henry Johnston, 67th year, Jan 21, husband of Mrs Lillian E. Johnston, nee Fraser; father of Bruce F. Johnston and Helen Johnston; brother of Stewart and Ivor Johnston, Mrs A. Hl Dean and Miss Catherine Johnston
c3    Photo –   Blake Eggleston; Mac Walker; Mac McLean; Jack Gowdy; Rinke Hoekema; Jack Harper; Chuck Brubacher; Stu Eggleston; Ken Axford; Jack Burns; Harold Medlyn; Bob Baker; Arnold Laughead
c3    Funeral –   Mrs Leila Bertha Ingram, Jan 24
c4    Died –   Mrs Georgina M. Sherrett, 47 years, Jan 25
c6    Died –   George Carr, 71 years, Jan 24, husband of Mrs Caroline Carr, nee Carroll
c6    Died –   Delbert Matthews, 73rd year, Jan 23, husband of Mrs Lectia Matthews, nee Fick
c6    Died –   George Carr, Jan 24
c6    Died –   Mrs Georgina M. Sherrett. Jan 25

Page 9

c1    Photo –   Staff at Mer-Lin Motors Ltd., St Thomas – Bill Freel; R. W. Rankin; Tony Moyes; George Shaw; R. G. ‘Bob’ Rankin; Charles Hyde; Ed Apfelbeck; Jim McCann; Rex Scidmore; Alex Clark; Vic Lindsay; Ken Holmes; Murray Jolliffe; Peter Stevelmans; Don Swartman
c6    Photo –   Mer-Lin Motors Ltd., St Thomas

Page 10

c1    Article –   Mer-Lin Motors Ltd., St Thomas
c4    Photo –   Interior of Mer-Lin Motors Ltd., St Thomas

Page 11

c3    Photo –   Exterior of Mer-Lin Motors Ltd., St Thomas

25 January 1961
Second Section

Page 13

c4    Article –   Damages awarded in death of Mrs Murray L. Smith of Aylmer and Arthur William Peterson of Port Stanley
c8    Article –   Constable Read Brown of St Thomas – Photo

Page 14

c3    Photo –   Miss Alberta M. Perfect; Miss Mary Fluelling; Miss Arlene Mitchell; Miss Arlene Wright; Mrs Jean Cook; Dr. C. L. Clelland; Miss Marjorie Funnell; Mrs Lillian Lossing; James J. Peppard; Clevis W. Baillargeon; Miss Sylvia White; Mrs Iva Wackley; L. J. Anderson

 

26 January 1961

Page 6

c1    Photo –   Sgt. James Bradley; Miss Florence Mott; Mrs William Holmes
c4    Photo –   Bonspiel –   Mrs Iola Miller; Mrs Doris Kane; Mrs Jean Cresswell; Mrs Frances Dunn; Spencer McConnell

Page 7

c1    Died –   Mrs Gladys Hillman, 60 years, Jan 24, daughter of Enoch Hill; wife of Arthur Hillman; mother of Douglas, Robert, Gary, Jerry and Jack Hi8llman, Mrs Stanley (Kathleen) Fox, Mrs Jean Torreson, Mrs Kenneth (Delores) Lambier, Mrs Ross (Donna) Scott and Miss Linda Hillman; sister of Bert, George, John, Kenneth and Ted Hill
c4    Photo –   Ken Likins; Willard Brooks; H. D. Orton; Ward A. Sheppard; A W. Bloye
c5    Born –   Daughter of Len & Muriel Ryan, nee McGugan, Jan 25
c5    Memoriam –   Daniel P. McGill, Jan 26 1942, by daughter Helen
c5    Memoriam –   George Clayton Minor, Jan 24 1960, by parents Mr & Mrs Harvey Minor; by brothers Dick, Jack and Cyril
c6    Died –   George M. Carr, Jan 24
c6    Died –   Miss Corinne Drake, Jan 26
c6    Died –   Mrs Georgina M. Sherrett, Jan 25
c8    Died –   Miss Corinne Drake, 85th year, Jan 26

26 January 1961
Second Section

Page 17

c7    Article –   New American Motors Rambler plant at Brampton opens today

Page 18

c1    Photo –   Marlene Fowler of St Thomas
c3    Photo –   Mrs E. A. Allan; Mrs W. A. McNiven; Mrs C. A. Porter

Page 21

c6    Retirement –   Mrs Doris E. Brazier of St Thomas retires from Bell Telephone

Page 27

c1    Photo –   Don Humphrey and Larry Ross of the Glidden Paint Centre

 

27 January 1961

Page 2

c3    Photo –   W. A. Easton of St Thomas

Page 7

c3    Photo –   Gary Roberts, son of Donald E. Roberts; Donald Houghton; E. C. Reeb; Norman A. Rolling; William R. Lindsay
c3    Died –   Mrs Jean Blanche Kelman, 45th year, Jan 26, wife of Alex J. Kelman
c3    Died –   Mrs Ada Marshall, 85 years, Jan 27, wife of George C. Marshall
c3    Died –   Mrs Georgina M. Sherrett, Jan 25
c3    Died –   Frank Winters, 69 years, Jan 26, husband of Mrs Elizabeth Winters
c4    Died –   Mrs Alex Kelman, Jan 26
c4    Memoriam –   George Bond, Dec 26 1954; Mrs Annie Bond, Jan 27 1959
c4    Memoriam –   Ann P Johnston, Jan 27 1954
c4    Memoriam –   Thomas A. Mills, Jan 27 1960, by wife Ethel; daughter Patricia  and son-in-law Howard and grandchildren Tommy, Wendy and Jimmy
c6    Died –   Mrs Ada Marshall, Jan 27

27 January 1961
Second Section

Page 13

c1    Photo –   Mrs George Walker of St Thomas and children Johnny Walker, age 18 months and Susan Walker, age 2 1/2
c5    Photo –   Jerry Morgan, Keith McEwen; Bob Lester; F W. Carruthers; W E. Rounsavell; H. D. MacDonald
c6    Died –   Frank Winters, Jan 26 – Photo

Page 14

c1    Photo –   Mrs H. W. Mylrea; Mrs C. B. Chapman; Miss Marjorie Targett; Mrs J. F. Powers
c4    Photo –   Mrs H. W. MacKay; Mrs H. C. Duff; Mrs C. F. Begg

 

28 January 1961

Page 1

c1    Ed Roberts and Duncan Gibson

Page 3

c3    Photo –   Grant Smith; George Barber; Mrs Gowan Young; Granville Gloin

Page 5

c3    Photo –   St Thomas Collegiate Institute Cheer Leaders – Ruth Eldert; Sue Richardson; Fran Badgley; Sandra Higginbottom; Marilyn Metler; Louise Neal; Anne Bardell
c2    Photo –   St Thomas Collegiate Institute ‘Beauty Contestants’ – Bud Westaway; Jay Dawson; Jim Clarke; Allyn Miller; Bev Clark; Bob Vigars; Brian Colburn

Page 6

c3    Photo –   Forrest Moore; Russell McKibbon; Dr George Harrison; WC Arthur H. Moody; Sydney Glover; Flt. Lt. James Latraverse; FO Les Waite

Page 7

c3    Memoriam –   Edward Barnard, Jan 27 1938, by wife Frances and daughter Beatrice
c3    Memoriam –   Mrs Annie Bogart, Jan 28 1960
c3    Memoriam –   George William Bowes, Jan 28 1946, by daughter Mabel, son-in-law Ken, by daughter Irene son-in-law Cliff, by daughter Helena and sons George and Calvin
c3    Memoriam –   Barton E. Brown, Jan 29 1959, by Bill and Joan
c3    Memoriam –   Harry Smith, Jan 28 1955
c3    Memoriam –   Grant Veale, Jan 29 1959
c4    Funeral –   George M. Carr, Jan 27
c5    Died –   Robert Stirling, 87 years, Jan 27, husband of Mrs Laura E. Stirling
c5    Died –   Robert Stirling, Jan 27
c6    Article –   William Pettit of St Thomas – Photo

Page 9

c1    Photo –   Ron Burton; Harold Nichols; Jack Player
c1    Article –   Dr S. F. Main and Prof. J. A. McIntyre – Photo
c6    Article –   St Thomas Sanitary Collection Service, proprietor Cyril McCaig – new garbage trucks – Photo

Page 10

c2    Article –   Opens new law office – William O. Herold of St Thomas – Photo

28 January 1961
Second Section

Page 11

c1    Article –   Mapleton Cheese Factory, owners Robert Burgess and Kenneth Fry; partner and cheese maker and plant manager Ed Bridgeman; partner Harvey Fishback – Photo of Cheese Plant
c4    Photo –   Workers at Mapleton Cheese Factory – Russell Sanders and Fred Barton
c4    Photo –   Ed Bridgeman
c7    Photo –   Ed Bridgeman
c7    Photo –   Barbara Bridgeman, age 18 years
c7    Article –   After Sixty Years by R. W. Johnson

Page 12

c1    Photo –   Ruth Elaine Ellis, 11 months, daughter of Harold Ellis of St Thomas
c3    Photo –   Miss F. P. Eadie; Mrs Anna Tokarz; Marilee Somerville; Nicole Best; Grace Pearce; Donna Watson; Marilyn Ashmore; Sharon Carroll; Barbara Major

Page 14

c3    Photo –   Bonspiel – Don Gilbert; Tom Pullen; Don Anderson; Ken Fry; Ross Emmett; Russ Kennedy; Joe Smyth; Bus Green

Page 20

c2    Married –   Mr & Mrs Bernard Austin Clarke – Photo
c2    Married –   Patrick Strapp to Marylin Lane, daughter of Robert Lane; granddaughter of Mrs John Lane
c3    Married –   Mr & Mrs Everett Walters – Photo
c5    Birthday –   Mrs Adelia Herries, 87th
c5    Engagement –   George Winston Allen, son of George A. Allen to Karen Frances Anderson, daughter of Harold Anderson
c5    Engagement –   Donald Keith Phillips, son of G. F. Phillips to Norma Jean Vance, daughter of Clifford F. Vance

 

30 January 1961

Page 6

c1    Died –   Mrs Arabella Fairs, nee Boyce, 84th year, Jan 28, wife of Harry Fairs
c3    Photo –   Bonspiel – Jim Kiriakopolous; Bill Dunn; Gerald Benn; Douglas Kamps; Murray Stephens

Page 7

c2    Died –   Samuel Summers, 81st year, Jan 30, husband of Mrs Gertrude Summers
c4    Died –   Mrs Edith Irene Forsyth, 43 years, Jan 29, wife of Sheldon Forsyth
c4    Funeral –   Mrs Georgina M. Sherrett, Jan 28
c4    Memoriam –   Edith Burns, Jan 30 1960, by daughter Marjorie
c5    Died –   Everitt L. Carter, Jan 29
c5    Died –   Everitt L. Carter, 52nd year, Jan 29, husband of Mrs Ruby Carter
c5    Died –   John J. Devereaux, Jan 28, husband of Mrs Della Colletta Devereaux
c5    Died –   Mrs Edith Irene Forsyth, Jan 29
c5    Died –   Samuel Summers, Jan 30
c6    Born –   John Gebbie, son of Robert S. & Monica Gebbie, nee Davies, Jan 28; Deceased
c6    Born –   Vickie Louse Osborne, daughter of Ken C. & Carolyn Osborne, nee Rice, Jan 28
c8    Died –   John J. Devereaux, Jan 28

Page 8

c5    Died –   Mr & Mrs Harry William Eaton, Jan 29; parents of Harry Eaton – Photo of accident

30 January 1961
Second Section

Page 9

c3    Photo –   Frome neighbours repair roof of house owned by Abel Post

 

31 January 1961

Page 1

c1    Photo –   Chimpanzee flight into space at Cape Canaveral

Page 6

c1    Died –   Harry Foster, 61 years, Jan 28, husband of Mrs Julie Foster
c2    Funeral –   Frank Winters, Jan 28
c3    Photo –   Brenda Scott of Aylmer; James Robinson; Fred Sgambati
c3    Married –   Ted Tait to Marjorie Bristol
c6    Photo –   Steve Traichevich of St Thomas Times Journal staff

Page 7

c2    Funeral –   Mrs Ada Marshall, Jan 30
c2    Funeral –   Robert Stirling, Jan 30
c3    Born –   Judith Lynn Daugherty, stillborn daughter of Gordon & Helen Daugherty, nee Gray
c3    Born –   Sherry Jane Ferguson, daughter of J. William & Eileen Ferguson, nee Higgs, Jan 29
c3    Died –   Everitt L. Carter, Jan 29
c3    Died –   John J. Devereaux, Jan 28
c3    Died –   Samuel Summers, Jan 30
c5    Died –   Mrs Lillie Bell Dill, 70 years, Jan 30, wife of William Dill
c6    Died –   Mrs Isabel Watkins, 62 years, Jan 30, wife of Robert Watkins

31 January 1961
Second Section

Page 9

c1    Photo –   Canadian Figure Skating Dance Champions – Paulette Doan of Aylmer and Kenneth Ormsby of Toronto
c1    Article –   Canadian Figure Skating Dance Champions – Paulette Doan of Aylmer and Kenneth Ormsby of Toronto
c6    Photo –   Lt. Col. W. A. Andrews; A. E. Cooney; Mayor V. A. Barrie; E. F. Bevis; Donald Burgess

Page 12

c3    Photo –   Gib Balkwill; Jim Johnston; Gord Knight; Cam Conrad; Owen Robbins

 

 

1 February 1961

Page 2

c2    Photo –   Miss Christine Wilcox; Allan Harrington; E. C. Heeb

Page 5

c5    Photo –   Exterior of Faulds Cleaners, Homedale Plaza, St Thomas

Page 6

c3    Photo –   Mrs Walter Robson; Jack Harvey; Mrs Victor McMillan
c3    Article –   Aylmer Figure Skating Club

Page 7

c2    Photo –   Mrs Edith Fishleigh; Orland Harford; B. G. Thacker; Miss Ruth Coulter; Mrs W. Saxon; Mrs Norman Smith; Dr K. L. Clark
c2    Died –   Lt. Col. Harvie James Dorrance, 67 years, husband of Mrs Nina Dorrance, nee Copeman
c3    Funeral – Mrs Edith Irene Forsyth, Jan 31
c4    Born –   Kim Louise McNames, daughter of Earl McNames; sister of Kathy and Bill; Jan 30
c4    Born –   Kathryn Ann Pettit, daughter of William E. & Peggy Pettit, nee Breen, Jan 16
c5    Died –   John J. Devereaux, Jan 28
c5    Died –   Mrs Irene Pierre, 30 years, Jan 30, wife of Marcel Pierre

1 February 1961
Second Section

Page 11

c1    Photo –   Elgin County Holstein Club meets at farm of Leon Bodkin
c2    Photo –   Martin Baelde, age 2 years and father Isaac Baelde of Aylmer

Page 14

c4    Photo –   Mayor Vincent A. Barrie; W. L. ‘Shine’ Palmer; Hal Smith; Elroy Face; Jim Piersall; Bob Feller

Page 15

c1    Photo –   Peter Laing; Thomas H. Currah; Dickie Moore
c6    Photo –   Donald R. Stokes; Frank Udvari; Bill Mitchell; Ben Murray

 

2 February 1961

Page 6

c3    Funeral –   Everitt L. Carter, Feb 1

Page 7

c1    Died –   Mary Margaret Lawrence, 3 months, Feb 1, infant daughter of Samuel Lawrence
c4    Died –   Mrs Alice E. Thomas, Feb 1, widow of Morley A. Thomas
c4    Memoriam –   Ella Buckler, Feb 2 1960, by son Murray and wife Mary
c5    Photo –   Henry Helder
c5    Died –   Mrs Alice Thomas, Feb 1
c6    Article –   Mrs Margaret Carr, wife of Luther Carr

Page 9

c3    Photo –    Mrs Arnold Brush; Mrs E. T. Lashbrook; Ken Robb; William MacDougal; Keith South
c3    Died –   Valreen C. Campbell, 80 years, Jan 23, son of the late Alexander & Christine Campbell, nee McCallum; husband of Cora Alexander Campbell; father of Dr G. Alexander Campbell and Mrs Marian C. Applegate

2 February 1961
Second Section

Page 13

c1    Article –   Opening of addition to Central Elgin High School, St Thomas – Photos
c1    Photo –   Barbara Foster; Anne McCartney; Sue Birchall; Tania Dubek; Shirley Laing; Mrs Norma Schnekenburger, teacher
c1    Photo –   Heather Gordon; Fran Graham; Linda Knowles; Charlene Hall; Miss Betty Ross, teacher
c5    Photo –   John Passfield; Don Pook; Dave Michener; L. O Brayford, teacher
c5    Photo –   Pete Sanders; Don Harper; Mary Lee Kilmer
c5    Photo –   Hubert Dollar, teacher; science class student
c5    Photo –   Miss Kathleen Gibbs, teacher; english class students

Page 14

c3    Photo –   Miss Betty Ross, teacher; grade 9-H sewing class students

 

3 February 1961

Page 6

c2    Funeral –   Samuel Summers, Feb 1
c3    Died –   Mrs John Priddle, 94 years, Feb 2

Page 7

c3    Photo –   Two new rooms at St Thomas Elgin General Hospital; Nurses Mrs Jean Lenman and Mrs Gwen Millard
c3    Photo –   B. G. Thacker; Donlad Burgess; A. F. Dunn; Mayor V. A. Barrie; Miss H. Bernice Lewis
c5    Funeral –   John J. Devereaux, Feb 2
c6    Born –   Sharon Ann Berdan, daughter of Donald & Bernice Berdan; sister of Nancy; Feb 1
c6    Born –   Son of Alvin Good, Feb 2
c6    Died –   Mrs Alice Thomas, Feb 1

3 February 1961
Second Section

Page 11

c1    Retirement –   Walter Rolling of St Thomas – Photo
c3    Dedication –   William Frederick Thomas room in the YWCA – Rev R. B. Craig; Harold Whiteside; E. F. S. Sanders
c6    Photo –   J. C. McKillop of Wallacetown

 

4 February 1961

Page 3

c4    Photo –   Jack Wright; Hal Kemp; Bruce Caldwell; Art Martin

Page 6

c1    Photo –   Sqn. Ldr. H. F. Kerrison; Capt. Ray Moran; Capt. Barry Harper; Capt. Tom MacKay; Capt. George Fenton
c5    Photo –   East Elgin District High School students – Vivian Roberts; Sharon Anne Walker; Janis Clinton; Virginia Mann; Ann MacWilliam; Gloria Grass; Lynda Johnson; Sharon Arlene Walker; Ruth McBrien; Joan Bodkin; Barbara Robertson
c8    Anniversary –   Mr & Mrs Anton Biro of Tillsonburg and Delhi, 50th

Page 7

c1    Funeral –   John J. Devereaux, Feb 2
c4    Born –   Carol Elizabeth Wylie, daughter of Donald Wyle; sister of Michael and Peter; Feb 4

Page 8

c1    Photo –   Elgin Horse Breeders’ Association – Donald Hepburn; Marwood Robbins; Carl Hewson; Alan Burke; Russell Paddon; William Tapsell; Peter Caldwell
c4    Article –   St Thomas Public Schools
c5    Photo –   Miss Patricia Valk, kindergarten teacher at Elgin Court School; students – Kathy Wise; Randy Shaw; Carol Moore; Janice Scratch; Ian Ferguson; Marsha Hamel; Brenda Brown; Susan MacArthur; Clair Horton; Jayne Ashton; Ricky Pressey; Michael Urban; LeaAn Daugherty; Jane Boughton; Simon Harris; Susan Charron; Christine Engel; Cathy Upfold; Peter Vandergeest; Sandra Thibaudeau; Danny Clark; Rhena Storms
c5    Photo –   Mrs Ronald Cox, kindergarten teacher at Edward Street School; students – Karen Howard; David Savage; Joan Inglis; Dean Atkinson; Melanie Mertick; Donna McIntyre; July Bromley; Kenneth Roberts; Kevin Barnes; Laurie Ingram
c5    Photo –   Miss H. Charlton, kindergarten teacher at Balaclava Street School; students – Patricia Langley; Gail Satchell; Kathleen Johnson; Penny Byway; Steven Proctor; Ian Jennings; Stephen Harmer; Paul Jones

4 February 1961
Second Section

Page 13

c1    Photo –   Auditorium at Central Elgin District High School
c1    Photo –   Heather Gordon, Mr & Mrs Robert Gordon; R. E. Foster; Donald Gordon
c1    Article –   After Sixty Years, by R. W. Johnson
c4    Photo –   G. W. Trevithick; Dr. Charles W. Booth; Frank E. Coughlin

Page 14

c1    Married –   Frank Batchelder Ives, son of Edward Ives to Mona Ruth Little, daughter of Gordon Little
c3    Married –   Donald Allan Davis, son of Harold R. Davis to Beverley Joanne Morris, daughter of John R. Morris
c6    Married –   John Phillip Hayes, son of L. Hayes to Mary Elizabeth Burns, niece of E. M. Williams
c8    Married –   David Murchie Kinzie, son of Dr Dillman Lavern Kinzie to Nancy Jane MacDiarmid, daughter of Douglas George MacDiarmid
c8    Married –   James McCallum, son of Mahlon McCallum to Marjorie Lewis, daughter of Alfred Lewis

Page 20

c4    Photo –   Dennis Skipper; Robin Wadley; Stan Stokes

Page 24

c2    Engagement –   Robert Earl McAteer, son of Frank McAteer to Dorothy Patricia McMurdo, daughter of Mrs Marion McMurdo – Photo
c5    Photo –   Miss Marjorie O’Neil, daughter of A. W. O’Neil
c5    Engagement –   James Leslie Munn, son of Bruce Munn to Marilyn Laurel McCallum, daughter of Dr. A. B. McCallum
c5    Engagement –   Robert Earl McAteer to Dorothy Patricia McMurdo
c5    Married –   Ian McNabb to Lois Tilden
c6    Married –   Donald Allan Davis to Beverly JoAnne Morris
c6    Married –   David Murchie Kinzie to Nancy Jane MacDiarmid
c7    Article –   Mrs Frank (Beth) Davidson – Photo

 

6 February 1961

Page 6

c2    Died –   Mrs Violet Hobson, 82 years, Feb 4, wife of Henry Hobson

Page 7

c1    Baptism –   Warden David Treanor, son of Warden G. Treanor of St Thomas
c1    Died –   John E. Simmons, 85th year, husband of Mrs Grace Simmons, nee Stilwell
c3    Died –   Reginald Brookfield, 76th year, Feb 5, husband of Mrs Ruby Brookfield
c5    Article –   Richard Fuke, age 18, son of John Fuke – Photo
c5    Died –   Mrs Annie E. Morrow, 89 years, Feb 4, widow of Alexander Morrow; mother of Mrs L. E. (Edith) Smith, Rev George Morrow, Edward and Maurice Morrow
c5    Died –   William T. Duffy, 70 years
c5    Funeral –   Mrs Alice Thomas, Feb 4
c6    Died –   Mrs Violet Hobson, Feb 4

6 February 1961
Second Section

Page 9

c3    Photo –   David Russell; Jack Misner; Miss Glenda Dunn; B. G. Thacker; E. F. Wheeler; Dr W. H. Mann

 

7 February 1961

Page 5

c3    Photo –   Construction of addition to West Elgin District High School

Page 6

c4    Photo –   Peter Gloin; L S. Gurr; Mayor V. A. Barrie; St. Sgt. W. N. Peters; Sgt. Ceil Kirkwood; James Melville

Page 7

c2    Died –   Arthur R. Williams, 88th year, Feb 7 – Photo
c6    Died –   Arthur R. Williams, Feb 7
c6    Memoriam –   Mrs Ellis McGill, Feb 7 1953, by Helen, Sam, Vicki Lou and Danny
c6    Memoriam –   Beatrice McLeod, Feb 7 1959

7 February 1961
Second Section

Page 9

c3    Photo –   Stuart Fenwick; Ralph Parker; Mrs F. G. Phillion; Harold Campbell; David Holmes

Page 10

c3    Photo –   Mrs Mildred Mulligan; Mrs Clarence Strong; Mrs Tyler Leeson; Mrs Wallace Brackenbury; Mrs Mae Lindsay; Mrs Norman Hiepleh
c4    Photo –   Mrs Roy Anderson; Mrs Arthur Kilgour; Mrs Kenneth McNeil

 

8 February 1961

Page 5

c1    Article –   St Thomas Golf and County Club; Photo of Ken Holland

Page 6

c2    Died –   George Willis Alward, 68 years, Feb 7, husband of Mrs Nellie Alward

Page 7

c2    Died –   Harry G. Follick, 72 years, Feb 8, widow of Mrs Elva Follick
c3    Died –   Joe Roberts, 90 years, Jan 27, husband of Mrs Jennesse Roberts, nee Overbaugh
c4    Funeral –   Cynthia A. Givens, 18 months old, daughter of Ronald Givens; sister of Robin Givens; granddaughter of Archie Langs and Melvin Givens and George Fulkerson
c4    Born –   Son of Roy & Barbara Ayers, nee Robbins, Feb 6
c4    Born –   Mary Lou Massecar, daughter of Ray Massecar; sister of Leo and Eddie; Feb 7
c4    Born –   Francine Rosemary Roberts, daughter of Samuel & Margaret Roberts, nee Carswell; sister of Cathy and Scott; Feb 3
c4    Born –   Cathy Jane Roulston, daughter of Bob & Doris Roulston, nee Stride; sister of Scott; Feb 1
c4    Born –   Merle Bruce Ward, son of Bruce J. & Helen Ward, nee Volway, Feb 6
c5    Died –   Harry G. Follick, Feb 8
c5    Died –   Arthur R. Williams, Feb 7
c6    Died –   Mrs Lottie McGuire, 74 years, Feb 6, widow of Stephen McGuire

Page 9

c3    Photo –   R. T. Gavin; T. H. Currah; Leonard Olde; Sydney Glover; Miss Edith Horton; Lt. Col. W. A. Andrews

8 February 1961
Second Section

Page 11

c2    Photo –   Marie Roberts, daughter of Mrs John G. Roberts of St Thomas; Mrs T. W. Kelley; Mrs John G. Roberts
c2    Photo –   Sandra Milmine, daughter of John Milmine, St Thomas; Mr & Mrs John Milmine
c5    Article –   Re-name 2 St Thomas High Schools – Junior Collegiate becomes Central Elgin District High School and Senior Collegiate becomes St Thomas Collegiate Institute

Page 12

c5    Photo –   Maxine Crocker and Doreen Gammon of Betty’s Beauty Shoppe, 11 Mary St., St Thomas

 

9 February 1961

Page 5

c3    Photo –   Miss Shirley Campbell; Ross Herbert; Mrs D. M. Burns; Charles Rowe; Ian Patterson; Mrs Danny Hayes

Page 6

c1    Photo –   Tree removal, John St. S., Aylmer in front of The Times Journal Aylmer Bureau office; Thomas Ziler and Paul Woolcox of Aylmer
c2    Funeral –   Mrs Henry Hobson, Feb 7

Page 7

c1    Photo –   Bazil Derrough of Aylmer Cleaners
c3    Photo –   George Lindsay, Elgin County Deputy Registrar
c4    Died –   Mrs Verna Binks, Feb 8, wife of Hugh Binks
c5    Died –   Miss Florence E. Meek, 89 years, Feb 8
c5    Died –   Harry E. Graves, 64th year, husband of Mrs Ruth Graves
c5    Died –   Harry G. Follick, Feb 8
c5    Died –   Henry Moore Hodges, 54 years, Feb 9, husband of Mrs Olive Hodges
c5    Died –   Mrs Bertha Jane Lindsay, Feb 8
c5    Died –   Miss Florence E. Meek, Feb 8
c5    Died –   Mrs Ellen Neill, 91st year, Jan 28
c6    Died –   Henry Moore Hodges, Feb 9 – Photo
c6    Died –   Mrs Bertha Jane Lindsay, Feb , widow of John Erwin Lindsay
c6    Memoriam –   Laura Elizabeth Fryer, Feb 9 1951, by husband Isaac, daughter Sarah, son and daughter-in-law Kenneth and Patricia
c6    Memoriam –   Fred C. Smith, Feb 9 1960, by children Susie and Freddie
c6    Memoriam –   William Bruce Wilkinson, Feb 9 1955, by wife Nellie, Leona and Jean
c7    Born –   Robert William Claypole, son of E. Claypole, Feb 6
c7    Born –   Georgia Rosanne Meredith, daughter of George & Rosanne Meredith, nee Brostyan; sister of Robin and Toby; Feb 7
c7    Born –   Rodger Kirk White, son of R. D. & Carol White, nee Hanley, Feb 7
c8    Died –   Mrs S. J. Carmen, nee Lyle Appleford, Feb 3

9 February 1961
Second Section

Page 13

c1    Photo –   Construction of Redeemer Lutheran Church, St Thomas
c5    Article –   Jack L. Reid of St Thomas – Photo
c7    Photo –   Daniel Armstrong; Jim and George Stamos; Bruce Stackhouse

 

10 February 1961

Page 1

c1    Photo –   Col. G. R. Sloan; Dr George Harrison; James A. McBain; WC Arthur Moody; Fred Shively

Page 6

c1    Fire –   Home of John W. Dafoe in Bayham Township
c4    Photo –   Charles McLaren; Stuart Robertson; Norman MacLeod; Carl Watson; Foley Ingram

Page 7

c2    Died –   Mrs Harry (Maude) Thompson, Feb 10, mother of Rev John R. Thompson, Rev George Thompson, Harry Thompson and Mrs Arthur Thompson
c2    Died –   Mrs Florence Myrtle Luther, 68th year, Feb 9, widow of Martin Luther
c3    Died –   John Lewis Munroe, 47 years, Feb 10, husband of Mrs Eileen Munroe – Photo
c4    Died –   William Wesley Cadman, 88 years, Feb 8, husband of Mrs Amelia Rose Cadman
c4    Died –   Arthur W. Finch, 54 years, Feb 10, husband of Mrs Violet Finch
c4    Funeral –   Arthur R. Williams, Feb 9
c6    Died –   Mrs Alpheretta Emmett, 87 years, Feb 7, widow of Charles A. Emmett
c6    Died –   Mrs Alpheretta Emmett, Feb 7
c6    Died –   Arthur W. Finch, Feb 10
c6    Died –   Henry Moore Hodges, Feb 9
c6    Died –   Mrs Bertha Jane Lindsay, Feb 8
c6    Died –   Miss Florence E. Meek, Feb 8
c6    Died –   John Lewis Munroe, Feb 10

Page 8

c4    Married –   John R. McClintock, son of Robert McClintock to Ethel M. Smith, daughter of James Lambden

Page 10

c7    Died –   Blain Cutten Cherry, 77 years, Feb 7

10 February 1961
Second Section

Page 11

c1    Photo –   Capt. W. P. W. Finch; trumpeter Harold Marshall; Capt. Jermyn
c6    Photo –   Bill Campbell; Pat Fowler; John Waite
c7    Photo –   R. A. Jones

Page 16

c8    Photo –   John Collins of St Thomas
c8    Photo –   Gene Bear of St Thomas

Page 17

c5    Photo –   Ken McLaughli9n

 

11 February 1961

Page 1

c8    Photo –   Glen Clute of St Thomas

Page 3

c3    Article –   After Sixty Years by R. W. Johnson

Page 6

c1    Photo –   St Thomas Times Journal news camera man Doug Waite
c8    Article –   Roger F. Cyr – Photo

Page 7

c2    Died –   Gordon Snake, 39 years, Feb 10
c2    Died –   Gordon Byron Roberts, 61st year, Feb 11
c2    Died –   Aylmer Ronson, 80th year, Feb 10, husband of Mrs Minnie Ronson
c3    Photo –   Mrs John Beer; Mrs George Potticary; Mrs David Ryan; Mrs W S. Lover; Gordon McBride; G. E. Florence; Mrs F. T. Exley; Mrs J. F. Li8ppold, Mrs L. D. Auckland; R. F. Stinchcombe
c3    Died –   Neil Robertson, 71st year, Feb 10, husband of Mrs Margaret Robertson; father of Jack and Donald Robertson, Mrs Ron (Helen) MacClymont, Mrs George (Jean) Young and Mrs Allan (Mary) Brown; brother of Mrs Stanley Hutchison and Mrs George Sutherland
c3    Funeral –   Harry G. Follick, Feb 10
c5    Died –   Gordon Byron Roberts, Feb 11
c5    Died –   Mrs C. A. Emmett, Feb 9
c5    Died –   Arthur William Finch, Feb 10
c5    Died –   Mrs Margaret Minhinnick, 78 years, Feb 10, widow of William A. Minhinnick
c5    Died –   John Lewis Munroe, Feb 10
c6    Died –   Mrs Margaret Minhinnick, Feb 10
c7    Legal –   Ron & Vera Rose of St Thomas

Page 8

c1    Photo –   Elgin County Jersey Breeders Association – John Wise; George Innes; Miss Helen Armitt; Clayton Wise; Keith Danbrook
c3    Photo –   Annual Cupid’s Caper Ball at St Thomas Collegiate Institute – Ruth Eldert; F. W. Trevithick; Heather Dyson; Barbara Hooey; Linda Cornish; Nancy Lowe; Jacquie Gray; Barbara Clinton
c7    Photo –   Arthur Voaden Vocational School cooking classes – Mrs Margaret Bergstein Allan Pugsley; Wayne Howard

11 February 1961
Second Section

Page 11

c3    Photo –   Elmdale Public School science class – Lee Kitchenham; Stephen Cundy; Joan Dyson; Ken Smith; Brenda Mann; Philip Bishop; Ricky Jewell; Stephen Pearce; Vicki Cotton; Virginia Lester; Mrs M. V. Bailey, teacher
c3    Photo –   Wellington St. Public School art session – Michael Andrew; Nora Gillberry; Margaret Waite; Bob Moon; Debra Caldwell; Michael Stevenson; Jacqueline Slaughter; Rainer Hassenstein; Margery Stevenson; Bruce Percy; Carolyn Miller; Karen Claus; Michael Herbert; Susan Parkins; Bret Bunston; Debra Witherow; Robert Johnson; Brian Hunt; Bonnie Vannatter; Jimmy Banghart; Karen Halpin; Garry Cook; Gary Halpin; Tommy Looker; Darlene Goodall; Steven Brown
c3    Photo –   Scott St. Pubic School, Grade 2 reading class – Miss Joan Watts, teacher; Janet MacLean; Nancy Jones; Mary Watson; Nick Veliou; Craig Jones; Gary Dowell; Richard Harris; Leanette Lemko

Page 12

c1    Married –   Harold George Wookey, son of George Wookey to Barbara Rose Evans, daughter of Mrs Dorothy Evans
c3    Photo –   Elgin County Girl Guides – Miss Oney Flowers; Susan Jennings; Alvina Roe; Karen Vincent; Joanne Dakins; Susan Pirie; Wendy Leyburne
c7    Married –   Larry John Hardy, son of Charles Hardy to Gail Clayre Bowlby, daughter of Clare Bowlby
c8    Married –   Hansjeurg Rolf Spring, son of Max Spring to Vida Margaret Sorrill, daughter of William Sorrill

Page 20

c2    Photo –   Mr & Mrs Jack D. Stewart and Mr & Mrs Gordon G Sanborn, all of Windsor
c5    Birthday –   Deborah Clark, 5th, daughter of Glen Clark, sister of Valerie Clark; Kim Shakir, 5th, daughter of Ali Shakir; Janie Johnston, 3rd
c5    Married –   Robert Clarke to Judith Russell
c5    Engagement –   Brian Morris McQuiggan, son of Morris G. McQuiggan to Frances Joan Fellows, daughter of F. J. Fellows
c5    Engagement –   James Arthur Sealey, son of James Sealey to Corrie Catherine Goos, daughter of John Goos
c5    Engagement –   Noel VanDooren, son of Alexander VanDooren to Ida Lillian Beharrell, daughter of Arthur Beharrell
c6    Anniversary –   Mr & Mrs Cornelius Marys of Appin, 40th

 

13 February 1961

Page 6

c1    Died –   Harrie M. Davis, 93rd year, Feb 11, son of George & Elizabeth Davis, nee Minchin; brother of William Davis
c3    Photo –   Oratory Contest – Ross Gale; Thomas Menary; Ada Oegema; Robert Verdun; Brian Munroe

Page 7

c2    Article –   Mervin Locke; his mother-in-law Mrs Ada Vicsaw; his father-in-law Harry Vicsaw [Visaw – CVH]
c2    Died –   Mrs Margaret Helen Adams, nee Egan, 73 years, Feb 12, widow of George Harold Adams; sister of William and John Egan
c3    Photo –   Ice Fishing in Port Stanley Harbour
c3    Died –   Kenneth J. Crawford, 56 years, Feb 12, son of Frank Crawford; brother of Mrs Myrtle Vincent
c3    Died –   Austin R. Curtis, 61 years, Feb 12, husband of Mrs Nora Curtis
c4    Died –   Roy Rowe, 65th year, Feb 11, husband of Mrs Florence Rowe
c4    Died –   Mrs Cerinda Mitts, Feb 11, widow of Peter Mitts
c4    Born –   Richard Todd Daugherty, son of Richard J. & Susanne Daugherty, nee Shiell; brother of David; Feb 10
c4    Born –   Son of John Beverley; brother of John Jr.; Feb 8
c4    Born –   Jane Elizabeth Stollery, daughter of W. Robert & Sue Stollery, nee Mowforth, Feb 9
c5    Funeral –   Miss Florence E. Meek, Feb 11
c5    Funeral –   Henry M. Hodges, Feb 11
c5    Died –   Mrs Margaret Helen Adams, Feb 12
c5    Died –   Cecil Ward Best, 66th year, Feb 12, husband of Mrs Frances Best
c5    Died –   Austin R. Curtis, Feb 12
c5    Died –   Lawrence Milton Ross, 78 years, Feb 12
c5    Died –   Roy Rowe, Feb 11
c6    Died –   Lawrence Milton Ross, Feb 12
c6    Memoriam –   C. J. Blake, Feb 13 1960, by daughter Dorothy and son-in-law Sherry
c6    Memoriam –   Mrs Thomas Currah, Feb 13 1960
c5    Memoriam –   Minnie Jones, Feb 13 1958, by daughters Irene and Elsie
c5    Memoriam –   Harry McLean, Feb 13 1957, by wife, son Harry and Dorothy and Marty Jean
c7    Legal –   Gerald & Alice M. Walker of St Thomas

Page 8

c1    Photo –   St Thomas Polish Club – John Wasag; Frank Zuchinski; James Melville; Rt. Rev. Msgr. Francis J. Pluta; Harry Kay; Joseph Lizewski
c1    Photo –   St Thomas Lions Club – Ed Fanjoy; Mrs Evelyn Knight; Mrs Carl Grimstead
c6    Photo –  Kanagio Yacht Club – Don Waud; Ted Glover; Orve Lemmon; Harry Beech; Eugene Brooks

Page 10

c2    Died –   Cecil Ward Best, Feb 12

13 February 1961
Second Section

Page 11

c1    Photo –   Ken Wright; John Curtis; Tom White
c1    Photo –   Miss Edith Nimmo; Jim Elliott; Harold Jenkins
c2    Photo –   Lt. Col. E G. King; Capt. F. J. Fellows; Arthur H. Reynolds; Ross A. McCance; Mayor V. A. Barrie
c4    Photo –   Glen McCann; Milt Watson; Norman Sheidow

 

14 February 1961

Page 4

c2    Photo –   A. C. McMillan and John McMillan of Dutton

Page 6

c2    Funeral –   Mrs Bertha J. Lindsay, Feb 11
c3    Photo –   Aylmer Pontiacs Basketball Team – Donald Ingram; Jerry Freeman; Bob Foutre; Harold Martin; Joe DeRyk; Graham Dorans; Al Parker; Bill Whisken; Barry Pinch, manager; absent Don Burgess, coach; Chester Glinski; Bob Sobry

Page 7

c1    Trial –   Cyril Alexander Harnett of St Thomas
c1    Inquest –   Gordon Murray Snake
c2    Memoriam –   James W. Panther, Feb 12 1952, by Manetta, Leota and Mark
c3    Died –   Mrs Ella Jane Blackman, 81 years, Feb 13, widow of William George Blackman; mother of Mrs John (Mary) Pryde
c4    Canadian Citizenship granted – Richard Albee of Aylmer; Filiberto Alessio of St Thomas; Mrs Bruna Alessio of St Thomas; Carlos Jacques Sylvera Baertsoen of Aylmer; Paul Josef Beck of Aylmer; Anthonie deBie and Mrs Willemina deBie of Rodney; Mrs Mary Jane Doan of St Thomas; Laurens ‘Louis’ Dykxhoorn of Aylmer; Josef Ebner and Mrs Anna Ebner of St Thomas; Mrs Veronika ‘Verona’ Feher of Rodney; Jacobus ‘James’ Hoffer of Port Burwell; Mrs Maria ‘Mary’ Hujber of Aylmer; Josep Jung and Mrs Elfrieda Jung of West Lorne; James ‘John’ Kuipers of St Thomas and Mrs Hendrikje Romkes Dykstra Kuipers of St Thomas; Mrs Lorenzo Marini of St Thomas; Joseph Pendel of St Thomas; Alexandre Phaklaris ‘Alexander Faklaris’ of St Thomas; Pierino Reati and Mrs Katerina Reati of St Thomas; Miss Alida Wissina Ridder of St Thomas; Mrs Natalija Savic of West Lorne; Jenko Twynstra of St Thomas; Kamiel ‘Camiel’ Albert VanDenReckhout and Mrs Adrienne Clesentine VanDenReckhout of Straffordville; Arseen VanDenHende and Mrs Francine VanDenHende and Cyrilus ‘Cyril’ VanDenHende of Aylmer; Leo VanLoy of Port Burwell; Adrianus Johannes Verstraten of Aylmer; Johannes Valentijn Peturs Maria ‘John Valentine Peter Mary’ Webbers of Aylmer; Veljko Zebaljan of Rodney; Mrs Teatsko Twynstra of St Thomas; Josef VanLoy and Mrs Maria Josepha VanLoy of Port Burwell; Omer Christaen of Aylmer; Mrs Katarina Dyck of Springfield
c4    Petition for Canadian Citizenship – Franciscus Antonius Aarts of St Thomas; Marion Battaino of St Thomas; Mrs Evrosina Blysniuk of Dutton; Hans Brenne of St Thomas; Karlo Busvek of St Thomas; Marinus Debruyne of Union; Gerard Pieter Heine Dohe and Mrs Bregetta Gordiena Dohe of St Thomas; Johannes ‘John’ Cornelus Donkers of Aylmer; Fredericus Adrianus Elfring and Mrs Petronella Jacoba Elfring of St Thomas; Lino Paolina Ermacora of St Thomas; Horst Theodor Rudolf Fucks of St Thomas; Mrs Maria Furewycz of St Thomas; Mrs Rosa Margrit Gahlinger of Aylmer; Miss Maria Jacquelina Gerarda Hermans of Aylmer; Emil Kalmbach of Vienna; Lukas ‘Luke’ Kiers of Shedden; Jan Koopmans and Mrs Jantje Koopmans of Aylmer; Mrs Elisabeth Kovacs of Aylmer; Peter Kowalla and Mrs Helen Kowalla of St Thomas; Stefan Kozak and Mrs Josefa (Josephine) Kozak of St Thomas; Joseph Krumm and Mrs Eva Krumm and Mrs Theresa Krumm of Rodney; Andrew Kusack of Rodney; John Lamers of Aylmer; Cornelis Johannus Nicolaas Nooren of St Thomas; George ‘Georges Papakryiazis’ Pappas of St Thomas; Ernest Partel and Mrs Alla Partel and Miss Sylvia Partel of S Thomas ; Bogdan Pawlak and Mrs Alicia Pawlak of St Thomas; Fran ‘Francas’ Pukas and Mrs Lena Pukas of Tillsonburg; Antoniou Raaymakers and Mrs Petronella Raaymaker of St Thomas; Miss Ingeburg Reissmann of St Thomas ; Michael Roth and Mrs Marie Roth of Dutton; Peter Rzasa and Mrs Anna Rzasa of St Thomas; Mrs Brigitta Sharra of St Thomas; George Toth of Aylmer; Mrs Anna Unich of Wallacetown; Martinus VanDenBosch and Mrs Hendrica Maria VanDenBosch of Iona Station; Cyril VanHoucke of Springfield; Gerard Camiel VanHoucke and Mrs Leoni VanHoucke and Raymond Cyriel VanHoucke of Springfield; Marcel VanRaes and Mrs Zulma VanRaes of Rodney; Mrs Anny Henrica Maria Verstaegen of Aylmer; Mrs Alexksandra Worobijowa of St Thomas
c5    Funeral –   Arthur W. Finch, Feb 13
c5    Funeral –   John L. Munroe, Feb 13
c5    Funeral –   Mrs Margaret Minhinnick, Feb 13
c6    Born –   John Dixson Farley, son of Dr Robert O. & Lois Farley, nee Fulton, Feb 11
c6    Born –   Crenea May Fuchs, daughter of H. & Coral Fuchs, nee Vowels, Feb 9
c6    Died –   Mrs Florence I. Esseltine, 66th year, Feb 14, widow of Charles H. Esseltine
c6    Died –   Mrs Margaret Helen Adams, Feb 12
c6    Died –   Mrs Florence E. Esseltine, Feb 1
c6    Died –   Austin R. Curtis, Feb 12

Page 8

c1    Baptism –   David John Locke, son of J. D. Locke; Deborah Anne Reeks, daughter of Gerald Reeks; Donald Bailey Sanderson, son of G. A. Sanderson; Dorothy Jean Walker, daughter of G. Mac Walker

14 February 1961
Second Section

Page 9

c1    Article –   Results of Elgin Seed Fair
c3    Photo –   St Thomas Figure Skating Club members – Mrs Cec Cowie, instructor; Margaret Waite; Rosemary Fearn; Beth Rankin; Lois Withenshaw; Jackline Reynolds; Christine Emmott; Christine Engel; Jane Slingsby; Wendy Cowie; Kathy Wise; Mary Coburn; Jane Coburn; Karen Gillespie; Mary Gillick
c6    Photo –   Library Board –   Mrs Owen Pryce-Jones; Mrs A. A. Styles; P. J. Slatterie; L. T. Holmes; Miss Winifred Reed

Page 10

c3    Photo –   4-H Club – Mrs Glenn Parker; Miss Margaret Burrell; Mrs Lloyd G. Smith

 

15 February 1961

Page 1

c1    Photo –   United States figure skating team
c4    Article –   United States figure skating team wiped out as airliner crash kills 73
c6    Photo –   Airliner Crash

Page 6

c1    Photo –   Airwoman Micheline Rondeau and F. O. Les Waite

Page 7

c2    Died –   Mrs Alberta Charlton, 89 years, Feb 15, widow of Simon Peter Charlton
c4    Photo –   Jim Jenkins; Ken Zimmer; Blake Stevens; Wayne Foster; George Sanderson; Leslie Cooke; Doug McConnell
c4    Memoriam –   Albert C. Earhart, Feb 15 1954, by Judy and Russell
c4    Memoriam –   Lorne Edward Shepherd, Feb 15 1960, by son Lew, daughter-in-law Gwen and granddaughter Lisa; by wife Nellie, sons Tom and Maurice and grandchildren David, Larry and Paul
c5    Funeral –   Lawrence M. Ross, Feb 14
c5    Funeral –   Roy Rowe, Feb 14
c6    Born –   Daughter of Neil M. & Joyce Hatch, nee Butler; sister of Nancy and Janey; Feb 14
c6    Died –   Mrs Florence I. Esseltine, Feb 14

15 February 1961
Second Section

Page 13

c1    Photo –   New Canadians take Oath of Allegiance
c3    Photo –   Everett M. Biggs; Ken Wright; Donald Campbell; Alister Cameron

Page 20

c8    Photo –   Frank Mount of St Thomas

 

16 February 1961

Page 2

c1    Legal –   Trial of Helen Marie Titchener, age 29, of St Thomas

Page 6

c1    Photo –   Bonspiel –   Nick Owasianik; Walt H9ollowell; Ray Kane; Roy Mills; Vic Barrett
c3    Funeral –   Sister-in-law of Mrs Howard Schnekenburger
c3    Funeral –   Mrs Charles A. Emmett, Feb 13

Page 7

c2    Died –   Mrs Mary Louise Huish, 77 years, Feb 16, widow of Hobart Huish
c4    Photo –   Mrs Leonard Carroll; Miss Margaret Burrell; Mrs Purcell Willson
c4    Funeral –   Austin R. Curtis, Feb 15
c4    Funeral –   Mrs Margaret Helen Adams, Feb 15
c5    Died –   Mrs Florence I. Esseltine, Feb 14
c5    Died –   Mrs Mary Louise Huish, Feb 16
c5    Memoriam –   William Haney, Feb 16 1959, by son Albert and daughter Lillian
c5    Memoriam –   Mr & Mrs J. A. Logan
c8    Photo –   Ken Holmes of Disbrowe Motors Ltd., St Thomas

Page 12

c1    Photo –   Michael Berry; Mary Jacques; Mrs Margaret Cheeseman; Normal Hall

16 February 1961
Second Section

Page 13

c1    Photo –   Gerald L. Johnstone and Cecil D. McAlpine of St Thomas
c3    Article –   George F. Muscat – Photo
c4    Photo –   Lawrence Morley; Rev Michael R. Griffin; Sharon McCormick; Duncan Black
c5    Photo –   Dr E. Cecil Gliddon of St Thomas

Page 15

c3    Married –   Joseph Barzo, son of Michael Barzo to Arlie Scruton, daughter of Charles Scruton

Page 17

c4    Photo –   Miss Estelle Amaron; Susan Smith, age 8 years, daughter of Stanley Smith; Mrs William Wharry

 

17 February 1961

Page 6

c3    Photo –   Port Burwell Telephone Exchange; Hugh Young ad Jim Kennedy
c3    Photo –   Port Burwell Telephone Exchange; Mrs Viola Bale

Page 7

c1    Photo –   Store front and automobile delivery vehicle of Roy Brownlee Pharmacy, 435 Talbot St., St Thomas
c2    Died –   Mrs Emily E. Tailby, 79 years, Feb 17, wife of William H. Tailby – Photo
c4    Died –   Carloss Butterwick, Feb 17, widow of Mrs Pearl Butterwick
c5    Died –   Arthur H. Croft, Feb 15
c5    Born –   Kimberley Ann Calvert, daughter of H. & Mrs Calvert, nee Palmer, Feb 16
c5    Died –   Carloss Butterwick, 76th year, Feb 17
c5    Died –   Mrs Mary Louise Huish, Feb 16
c5    Died –   Mrs Emily E. Tailby, Feb 17
c5    Memoriam –   George Orr, Feb 17 1960, by son Charlton, daughter-in-law May and grandchildren Karen, Sharon, Wayne and Gordon

Page 10

c3    Died –   Kingsley G. Purton Sr., 58 years, Feb 14, father of Kingsley G. Purton, Michael B. Purton and Mrs James P. Folkertsma

17 February 1961
Second Section

Page 11

c1    Photo –   Rocket Richard signs autographs in Aylmer
c1    Photo –   Maurice ‘Rocket’ Richard; A. E. ‘Bert’ Gardner; Nelson McConnell; Mayor Dr George Harrison; Walter Thoms
c5    Photo –   Ice Fishing – Charles Johnson and Fred Muscat
c6    Photo –   Ice Fishing – Fred Muscat, Miss Jane Hooper, Mr & Mrs Charles Johnson

Page 15

c4    Photo –   Prof. T. D. Burgess; Grant Mitchell; Ted Bateman; Melvin Small
c6    Photo –   Doig Leith of Mer-Lin Motors, St Thomas

Page 17

c3    Photo –   St Thomas Men’s Basketball Team – Jim Fox; Ron Langley; Fred Longthorne; Murray Dawdy; Bob Gillson; Jim Frohlick; Bob Myers

 

18 February 1961

Page 3

c1    Article –   St Thomas Collegiate Institute Commencement
c3    Photo –   Carolyn Davies; Monica Gray; Jane Paterson; Christine Sennewald
c3    Photo –   Margery Davidson; Allison Reid; Harold Clarke; Gerald Roberts
c3    Photo –   Edward Holborn; Janice Babcock; Janice Booth; Glenn Ward; Carolyn McNiven; Marilyn Hooey; Annie Baak; Eric Medema; Ross Moore; Philip Hears
c6    Photo –   G. W. Trevithick, principal of St Thomas Collegiate Institute; Miss Margery Davidson, valedictorian; R. E. Foster, vice principal
c6    Photo –   Norman Waite; Gerald Roberts; Edward McCartney; Raymond Funnell; David Beavis
c7    Photo –    Cleston Eden and Marie Roberts

Page 5

c1    Article –   After Sixty Years by R. W. Johnson; Photo of Joe Skelding
c6    Photo –   Cast members of the Little Theatre, St Thomas

Page 6

c3    Photo –   McGregor Public School, Aylmer – Robert Carrington; Susan Heslop; Lynn Miller; Paul Carter
c7    Photo –   St Thomas Times Journal photographer – Bob Massecar

Page 7

c2    Died –   John Edward Backus, 71st year
c2    Died –   Maxwell Williams, 67th year, Feb 18, husband of Mrs Kathleen Williams
c3    Born –   Cameron Sutherland Grant, son of Malcolm E. & Lois Grant, nee Heal, Feb 15
c3    Born –   Daughter of Ian MacKay, Feb 8
c4    Died –   Mrs Emily A. Tailby, Feb 17
c4    Photo –   John Searay; Beryl Cummings; Lawrence Morley; Gordon Wood; Roy O’Connor; Glenn Sutherland; Albert Farren; E. R. Mathias; George Towers Bill Fishleigh
c4    Funeral –   Mrs Florence I. Esseltine, Feb 17
c4    Died –   John E. Backus, 71st year
c4    Died –   Carloss Butterwick, Feb 17
c4    Died –   Mrs Emily A. Tailby, Feb 17
c4    Died –   Maxwell Williams, Feb 18
c5    Memoriam –   Edith Brennan, nee Clark, Feb 18 1950
c5    Memoriam –   Ernest Duckworth,, Feb 19 1955 and Ernest Rerdun Duckworth, Mary 7 1945
c5    Memoriam –   Mrs Elveras Fox, Feb 18 1958
c5    Memoriam –   Hiram Jenken, Feb 19 1959, by wife Velma

Page 8

c1    Article –   Textbooks in schools
c2    Photo –   Miss Kathleen Chambers, Grade V teacher at Locke’s Public School; Elizabeth McCormick, student
c3    Photo –   Mrs G. E. Patton, Grade VI teacher at Balaclava St. School; students – Ann Dadson; Philip Beer; Bette Birchall; Joan Walker; Bill Whitcroft; Gail Thompson
c3    Photo –   Miss Glenna Morley, student teacher at Mary Buck School; Grade IV students – Joey Crosby; Marilyn Schneider; David Baker; Nancy Aristone; Linda Titchener

Page 12

c3    Photo –   Old English Church, Walnut St., St Thomas

Page 13

c4    Article –   Museum News by  Mrs J. R. Futcher

18 February 1961
Second Section

Page 15

c1    Photo –   Mrs Agnes Gilmour of Canadian Allis-Chalmers, St Thomas
c1    Photo –   Centrifugal pump manufactured at Jaeger Machine Co. of Canada, St Thomas
c1    Photo –   Pipe manufactured at Canada Iron Foundries, St Thomas; worker Vic Toppozini
c4    Photo –   Mrs Murray Johnson displays products manufactured at Victor Manufacturing and Gasket Company, St Thomas
c6    Photo –   Harry Collins and Charles Davis of Canada Vitrified Products Ltd, St Thomas
c6    Photo –   Women on the production line at Controls Company of Canada Ltd., St Thomas
c6    Photo –   Bill Grogan of The Medcalf Shoe Company, St Thomas

Page 16

c4    Photo –   Mrs Noreen Caldwell of VioBin (Canada) Ltd.
c5    Photo –   Ivan Kopse an assembly man at Canadian Clark Ltd., St Thomas

Page 17

c2    Photo –   Bill Burrell and Mac Ball of Erie Iron Works, St Thomas
c2    Photo –   Mike DeVries of St Thomas Metal Signs Ltd., St Thomas

Page 18

c1    Photo –   Eric Lowe of Berry-Hill Ltd., St Thomas
c1    Photo –   Miss Sandra Norton of The Timken Roller Bearing Company, St Thomas
c1    Photo –   Aerial shot of St Thomas

Page 19

c2    Photo –   A. D. Gray of Durametallic Corp., St Thomas
c5    Photo –   A. W, Henry and W. E. Kenny of Canada Iron Foundries, 1010 Talbot St., St Thomas

Page 20

c1    Photo –   Lew Allin of Weatherhead Company of Canada, St Thomas
c4    Photo –   Roy Ayers of Lorain Products (Canada) Limited, St Thomas
c5    Photo –   Aerial shot of Canadian Allis-Chalmers, St Thomas

Page 21

c1    Photo –   VioBin (Canada) Limited, St Thomas
c1    Photo –   Mrs Dorothy VanVelzer of Clevite Ltd., St Thomas
c4    Photo –   Mrs Irene McGugan of Gorman-Rupp of Canada Limited, St Thomas
c7    Photo –   Bev Numa of Catelli Food Products, St Thomas

Page 22

c1    Photo –   John Saranchuk, shipper at Reliance Tool & Die Casting Limited, St Thomas
c3    Photo –   Exterior of St Thomas Times Journal, Hincks St., St Thomas

Page 28

c2    Married –   Mr & Mrs Hansjeurg Rolf Spring – Photo
c2    Engagement –   William Hagerty, son of Ernest Hagerty to Mary Alexandra MacPherson, daughter of Alex MacPherson
c2    Married –   Howard Stanley Wright to Gayle Lyn Thody
c4    Photo –   Miss Margaret Rachael McKay, daughter of W. Scott McKay of St Thomas
c4    Anniversary –   Mr & Mrs H. J. Hardwick  of St Thomas, 55th
c4    Married –   Robert McAteer to Dorothy McMurdo
c4    Married –   Charles J. Andrew to Marion Ruby Raike
c5    Married –   Mr & Mrs Donald Allan Davis – Photo
c5    Birthday –   Elizabeth Burgess, 5th, daughter of Mrs R. O. Burgess
c5    Birthday –   Kim Burgess, 4th, daughter of Mrs R. O. Burgess
c5    Anniversary –   Mr & Mrs Alex Patterson of St Thomas, 55th
c6    Married –   Howard Stanley Wright to Gayle Lyn Thody
c7    Married –   Mr & Mrs Donald Keith Phillips – Photo

 

20 February 1961

Page 7

c3    Died –   A. W. Crawforth, 71 years, Feb 17, husband of Mrs Elsie Crawforth, nee Ard; father of Grace and Eleanor Crawforth; brother of Mrs A. R. Johnston, Mrs C. S. Buck, Mrs H. A. Gully and Mark Crawforth
c3    Funeral –   Mrs Mary Louise Huish, Feb 18
c4    Died –   Milen Atkinson, 78th year, Feb 19
c4    Born –   Son Drake, son of Charles & Eleanor Drake, nee Anderson; brother of David Drake; Feb 20
c4    Born –   Cameron Sutherland Grant, son of Malcolm E. & Lois Grant, nee Heal, Feb 15
c4    Born –   Daughter of Ian McKay, Feb 8
c5    Died –   Milen Atkinson, Feb 19, husband of Mrs Sarah Atkinson
c5    Died –   James Roy Edgar, 78 years, Feb 19, husband of Mrs Meda Edgar

Page 8

c3    Married –   Donald Keith Phillips, son of G. F. Phillips to Norma Jean Vance, daughter of Clifford Vance
c8    Anniversary –   Mr & Mrs Charles Hoyle of Avon, 50th

20 February 1961
Second Section

Page 11

c1    Died –   James Roy Edgar, Feb 19
c3    Photo –   Chef John Bazylinsky of the Grand Central Hotel
c8    Article –   Marten Jans, age 29, of Aylmer; James Wodham, age 36, of Kingsmill; Henry Hendriks, age 3, son of William Hendriks, age 32, of Aylmer

Page 20

c4    Photo –   John Willson and Peter Mitchell of Mer-Lin Motors, St Thomas

 

21 February 1961

Page 3

c3    Photo –   Cathy McGenn; Mrs Kent Griffin; Miss Floris King; J. I. Cuyler, principal of Homedale School

Page 6

c3    Photo –   Demolition of Bank of Montreal, Talbot & John Streets, Aylmer
c3    Photo –   East Elgin District High School Grade 9 Instrumental Music Class – Mary Martin; Agnes McCallum; Dorothy Lang; Shirley Ball; Ina Bouthoorn; Wilma VanSoelen; Betty Jane Ethelston; Donnajean Pattinson; Jean Humphrey; Alfred Grimes, teacher; Robert Faw; Earl Rodgers; Michael Wellwood; Harold Faw; Donald Harrison; Freed Nobes; Robert Beatty; Ronald Dickenson; Wes Kane; Donald Gagnon; Robert Moody; William Inkster; Bruce Campbell; Robert Bone; Arthur Munn
c3    Died –   Mrs Mary Smith, nee Hughes, 80th year, Feb 20, wife of J. Joseph Smith; sister of Mrs Eliza Jones, Mrs Samuel Winegardner and Herbert Hughes

Page 7

c3    Photo –   Harold Stainton; Hugh Murray; Ron Finlay
c3    Died –   Charles Wilmont Watterworth, 79th year, Feb 20, husband of Mrs Mary Rosetta Watterworth
c3    Died –   George Leonard Bond, Feb 20, husband of Mrs Hazel Bond, nee Wright; father of Leonard and William Bond; brother of Mrs Edwin (Daisy) Wyse
c4    Funeral –   Carloss Butterwick, Feb 19
c4    Funeral –   Maxwell Williams, Feb 20
c4    Funeral –   Mrs Emily A. Tailby, Feb 20
c5    Memoriam –   Mrs William Budd, Feb 21 1953
c7    Born –   Daughter of Keith & Rita Bernard, nee Knight; sister of Paul; Feb 18
c7    Born –   Daniel Joseph Leddy, son of J. F. Leddy; brother of Frank; Feb 18
c7    Born –   Robin Lee Murray, daughter of George S. & Fay Murray, nee Maxfield; sister of Luanne and Stephen; Feb 17
c7    Born –   Rebecca Lynne Vannatter, daughter of Bill & Alyce Vannatter, nee McKellar, Feb 20

21 February 1961
Second Section

Page 9

c1    Photo –  H. N. Goodwin; Ron K. McNeil; James A. McBain

Page 10

c1    Photo –   J. A. McVeigh, general manager of Lorain Products (Canada) Limited, St Thomas and Trade Minister Mr Hees; Toru Hagiwara; James A. McBain
c1    Article –   Graham Snelgrove of Hamilton; Kenneth A. Weldon and Frederick William Jackson
c4    Photo –   J. G. Gerard; W. A. Faulds; Jean Paul Schricke; C. E. Killebrew; R. J. Smith
c4    Photo –   A. H. Miller; Trade Minister George Hees; M. Harry Davidson; C. R. Rupp; John MacDonald

 

22 February 1961

Page 7

c1    Article –   James H. Houston, son of John Houston of St Thomas
c3    Died –   Harry Hopper, 33 years, Feb 21, husband of Mrs Shirley Hopper
c3    Died –   Mrs Lena Margaret Osborne, 58th year, Feb 21, wife of Herbert Osborne
c3    Funeral –   Milen Atkinson, Feb 21
c3    Funeral –   James Roy Edgar, Feb 21
c3    Funeral –   John E. Backus, Feb 21
c4    Died –   Herbert J. Nelson, 77th year, Feb 21, husband of Mrs Elizabeth Nelson, nee Bonham; father of Leonard Nelson, Mrs George (Ivy) Lewin, Mrs Milward (Betty) Whaley and Mrs Norman (Amy) Smith; brother of Mrs Minnie Lamb
c5    Died –   Mrs Alice Jane Gould, nee Ferrier, Feb 21, wife of William A. Gould; sister of Mrs W. H. Rhodes
c6    Memoriam –   Cynthia Elaine Caruana, Feb 22 1956
c6    Memoriam –   Harley E. Perry, Feb 22 1960, by wife Alice; by son and daughters Verne, Audrey ad Aleta and sons-in-law and daughter-in-law Carl, Melvin and Mary

Page 12

c3    Photo –   St Thomas Mohawks Hockey Team –   Larry Nott; Jim Brown; Elmer Avery; Bob Neal; George Taylor; Ray Galloway; Cyril Addley; Jim Carrie; Sharon Wiley; Kerry Day; Bill Lang; Carl Mattis; Jim McLellan, coach; Wilf Potts

22 February 1961
Second Section

Page 15

c1    Photo –   St Thomas Girl Guides and Brownies in St Hilda’s Anglican Church
c7    Photo –   Yvette Sandra Harris of St Thomas

Page 17

c2    Photo –   Talbot St., St Thomas looking west from Mary St.
c2    Photo –   Foundation Dept. at Andersons Ltd., Talbot St., St Thomas

Page 24

c8    Photo –   Frank Mount of St Thomas

Page 28

c4    Article –   New Elgin Co-operative store and warehouse in Dutton – Photo
c5    Photo –   J. R. ‘Jim’ Jewell of Dutton

 

23 February 1961

Page 2

c2    Photo –   St Thomas Guides and Brownies – Mrs Keith Comfort; Mrs William Smith; Rev Charles Saunders; Patty Walker; Linda Drucken

Page 6

c1    Photo –   Miss Margaret Burrill; Mrs Mervin Hicks; Mrs Gowan Young; Mrs John MacDonald; Mrs Bert Hindley
c2    Funeral –   Mrs Alberta Charlton, Feb 18
c6    Photo –   Del MacTavish; Everett Smith; A. E. ‘Bert’ Gardner; Wendell Cook; Blake Morrow

Page 7

c2    Article –   History of Aylmer Bowling Alley Land, Talbot St. E., Aylmer
c2    Died –   Mrs Dorothy Dodsley, 70 years, Feb 21, widow of William Dodsley
c4    Died –   Mrs Minnie Sandham, 85 years, Feb 22, widow of Edgar Sandham
c4    Memoriam –   Mrs Eliza Edwards, Feb 23 1942
c4    Memoriam –   Mrs Roy Milligan, Feb 23 1959
c5    Died –   Hugh H. McDonald, 79 years, Feb 21, husband of Mrs Bertha McDonald
c5    Died –   Mrs Annie Ariss, 75 years Feb 21, wife of William G. Ariss
c5    Born –   Valerie Leigh Vance, daughter of Dr J. W. Vance; sister of Kathy, Linda, John and Paul; Feb 17
c5    Born –   Kathy Lynn Williams, daughter of Finley Williams; sister of Debbie and Teresa; Feb 20
c5    Died –   Mrs Annie Ariss, Feb 21
c8    Died –   Stanley Haines, 78 years, Feb 23, husband of Mrs Bernice Haines
c8    Died –   Arthur Wolcott, 59 years, Feb 19, husband of Mrs Irene Wolcott, nee Blackwell; father of William Wolcott and Mrs Charles (Doreen) Kane Jr; brother of Fred, Frank, Harry and Edward Wolcott and Mrs Pauline Nalon

Page 9

c1    Photo –   Mrs Bessie Gilchrist; William J. Underhill; Miss Marian Smith; Miss Margaret Archibald; Miss Buryl Pow
c6    Photo –   Mrs Roy Palmerston; Mrs L. D. Cameron; Mrs R. J. Pegg; Mrs G. W. Stacey

23 February 1961
Second Section

Page 13

c1    Photo –   Aerial view of New Sarum
c3    Photo –   F. O. Lewis; H. K. Patton; Frank Smith; Richard Peart; Linda Burgess; Charlotte Davis

 

24 February 1961

Page 1

c3    Photo –   Ice on Kettle Creek at Port Stanley Harbour

Page 3

c3    Article –   Russell Lyal McKechnie retires
c4    Photo –   Russell Lyal & Ada McKechnie of St Thomas

Page 6

c1    Photo –   Ice on Catfish Creek at Port Bruce
c3    Died –   Norman Ferguson, 79th year, Feb 23, husband of Mrs Elizabeth Ferguson

Page 7

c2    Died –   Stanley Haines, Feb 23
c3    Photo –   Mayor V. A. Barrie; Bill MacDonald; Bruce Shaw
c3    Died –   Michael Cornell Geleynse, age 2 weeks, Feb 24; infant son of Benjamin Geleynse; grandson of Cornelis Geleynse and F. Buwalda
c4    Died –   Mrs Eva Dunsmore, 72 years, Feb 23, wife of Robert J. Dunsmore
c5    Died –   Mrs Eva Dunsmore, Feb 23
c5    Died –   Michael Cornell Geleynse, Feb 24
c5    Died –   Miss Eva Florine MacKenzie, 82 years, Feb 23

Page 8

c3    Photo –   St Joseph’s Girls Cheerleaders Team – Agnes Vedlin; Nancy Crocker; Judy Haylow; Jessie Farruga; Sharon Bazylinsky; Darlene Balsdon; Gale Williams; Miriam Farruga; Carol Hoy
c3    Photo –   St Joseph’s Senior Girls Basketball Team – Barbara Butler; Susan Quinlan; Joan O’Connor; Marie Lavoie; Mary Jane Carr; Ricki Welten; Joanne Bottineau; Yvonne Demeester; Judy Coughlin; Mrs Glen Sutherland, coach; Verti Coenjarts; Kathy Wounch; Evelyn Shaver
c3    Photo –   St Joseph’s Junior Girls Basketball Team – Martha Lindsay; Cathy Spruce; Joanne Sawiel; Carol Renaud; Loreen Hill; Catharine Faulds; Catherine O’Brien; Liz Hoffer; Ini Welten; Annette Connor; Mary McManus; Mary Hanicz; Sylvia Girouard; Jane Regan
c7    Photo –   John Caughell and Bob Verdun
c8    Article –   History of building at Talbot & Mondamin Streets, and once named George St. in 1880-1890 – Columbia Hotel operated by Tom Arnold and then Robert McLean, then J. D. Lamont, then Robert McLean, then his sons Carl and Henry McLean; Parker Livery Stables, operated by Steve Parker and his father before him; Columbia Theatre, operated by Carl and Henry McLean and closed 11 years ago; building is to become store fronts and offices this spring by architect George Morley for George Teetzel, president of Talbot Realty

Page 9

c1    Photo –   Donald Knight, St Thomas Figure Skating Club

24 February 1961
Second Section

Page 11

c1    Article –   St Thomas Figure Skating Club
c1    Photos –   St Thomas Figure Skating Club members – Barbara McCormick; Patty Hughson; Linda Vickerman; John Hubbell; Arleen Allen; Ardell Cole
c4    Photos –   St Thomas Figure Skating Club members – John Clements; Chris Pincombe; Martin Fluter; John Stafford; Jay Axford; Dennis Pinner
c5    Photo –   SSM Robert Vanidour; Capt. Joseph Fellows; Mayor V. A. Barrie; RSM T. W. Beales; Lt. Col. J. W. McNeil
c7    Photo –   St Thomas Figure Skating Club members – Linda Esseltine; Susan Martin; Susan Agnew

Page 12

c1    Died Miss Eva Florine MacKenzie, Feb 23

 

25 February 1961

Page 1

c3    Photo –   Car-truck crash at Frome; Mrs Edna Heidt; Milton Heidt; Milburn Chase

Page 3

c3    Photo –   Students of Grade 5 & 6, Park Ave. School – Paul Buma; Mrs A. W. McDowell, teacher; Roslyn Andrew
c6    Photo –   A. Reynolds, sales manager at Haskett Motors; B. Dunn, manager of Elgin Maxwell Wholesale; 4 new Corvair Vans

Page 5

c3    Photo –   Buddy Knox; Karen Hill; Judy Gellatly; Kathy Brown

Page 6

c1    Photo –   Mrs John Baron; Dr. Constance Jackson; Mrs John MacKay
c6    Photo –   Cpl. John Bishop; Flt. Sgt. James Skilling; G0ordon Smith; Jeff Morgon; Kenneth Mills; Dan Neill; Don Mills; Flt. Lt. Roy Mills; Stuart Carter; Sgt. Arthur Harrison; Paul Carter; Cpl. N. Carter
c7    Photo –   Jim Taylor, news cameraman at St Thomas Times Journal

Page 7

c3    Memoriam –   Thomas A. Killey, Feb 25 1959, by wife Dorothy and sons Randy and David
c3    Memoriam –   Mrs George Brown, Feb 25 1958
c3    Memoriam –   Hugh Ross, Feb 25 1945, by Rovie and girls
c4    Died –   Frederick W. Vince, 88th year, Feb 24, husband of Mrs Ada Vince
c4    Died –   John Thomas McShea, 59th year, Feb 24, brother of Mrs Irene F. O’Brien
c4    Died –   David E. Webster, 17 years, Feb 24, son of Warren Webster – Photo
c5    Died –   Mrs Fred C. Kennedy, 73 years, Feb 24
c5    Died –   Michael Cornell Geleynse, Feb 24
c5    Died –   Mrs Fred C. Kennedy, Feb 24
c5    Died –   David E. Webster, Feb 24
c6    Born –   D’Arcy Adair Emery, son of C. R. & Doreen Emery, nee Avery; brother of Sharris; Feb 24
c6    Born –   Teri Lynne Haskins, daughter of J. & Mrs Haskins, nee Frank; sister of Linda; Feb 19

Page 8

c4    Photo –   C. W. Hamilton; F. A. Olde; A. D. Robinson; Archie Hare; James McKinlay

25 February 1961
Second Section

Page 11

c1    Article –   Rev Michael R. Griffin of Trinity Anglican Church – Photo
c2    Article –   Public Schools in Elgin County by E. C. Reeb
c3    Article –   St Thomas Figure Skating Club Carnival
c3    Photo –   FO Walter Pratt; WO1 H. F. Gerow; Arnold Stansell; Herbert Stevens; S. N. Fenwick
c3    Photo –   Mrs A. G. Littlejohn, teacher; Beatrice Wilton; Barry Preston; Wayne Ross; Janet Ripley
c4    Photo –   Angus Walton, principal of Myrtle St. School; Ruth Ann Burger
c7    Article –   After Sixty Years by R. W. Johnson

Page 20

c4    Engagement –   Harold Arlo Lethbridge, son of Maxwell Lethbridge to Pauline Agnes Hartman, daughter of E. Hartman
c4    Engagement –   John Charles Deinum, son of Charles Deinum to Helen Elaine Esseltine, daughter of Edwin Earl Esseltine
c4    Engagement –   James Albert Harvey, son of Lloyd Harvey to Shirley Maude McKie, daughter of Reg McKie
c4    Engagement –   Michael Andrew Szucs, son of Michael Szucs to Brenda Jean Koyle, daughter of Harry Koyle
c4    Funeral –   Mrs Elmer Boshaw, Feb 22
c6    Married –   Donald Culbert to Linda Ruth Flexen
c6    Married –   Ian Fraser MacVicar, son of John A. MacVicar to Elizabeth Ann Wilson, daughter of Murray D. Wilson
c8    Anniversary –   Mr & Mrs James Cook of Windsor, 29th

 

27 February 1961

Page 1

c3    Photo –   Fish tug ‘Noska J’ docked in harbour at Port Stanley

Page 2

c3    Photo –   Blessing of the Nets in St John’s Presbyterian Church, Port Stanley; Dan Kennedy; Rod McDonald; David Kennedy; Rev E. G. Davis

Page 3

c1    Retirement –   G. L. Johnstone of St Thomas
c2    Photo –   Arthur Voaden Vocational School talent show – John Cowlard; Mark Tinlin; Laura MacPherson; Charlotte Anderson; Bonnie MacPherson; Dorothy Chaplow
c3    Photo –   Arthur Voaden Vocational School talent show – Zeke Dennis; Jack Foster

Page 6

c3    Photo –   Reginald Wellwood; Robert Verdun; Bonnie Ross; Ada Oegema; Tom Menary

Page 7

c3    Died –   James Muddle, 93 years, Feb 26 – Photo
c3    Funeral –   Miss Eva MacKenzie, Feb 25
c4    Memoriam –   Benny Palmer, Feb 27 1949
c5    Died –   Arthur J. Little, Feb 25, husband of Mrs Marie Little, nee Williams; father of Mrs D. (Margaret) Ziegmiller, Carolyn, Edna, Barbara, John and Clarence Little; brother of Mrs Alma Bassett, Mrs Joseph (Stella)Hagar, Charles and Earl Little
c5    Born –   Kerry Scott Paul, son of Charles Paul; brother of Brian and Shelley; Feb 25
c5    Died –   John J. ‘Jack’ Kenney, 63 years, Feb 26
c6    Died –   John J. ‘Jack’ Kenney, Feb 16
c6    Died –   Mrs Mildred Irene Fetherston, 70 years, Feb 24, widow of Charles Leslie Fetherston

27 February 1961
Second Section

Page 9

c1    Photos –   Ice storm downs power and phone lines in Talbotville and Fingal

 

28 February 1961

Page 2

c1    Photo –   John Hus, news cameraman at St Thomas Times Journal

Page 6

c1    Funeral –   Norman Ferguson, Feb 25

Page 7

c2    Died –   William J. Anderson, 87 years, Feb 26, widow of Mrs Mabel Anderson, nee McKnight; father of John R. Anderson; brother of Mrs V. C. (Margaret) Bamford
c3    Died –   Mrs Mary Williams, 69 years, Feb 27, daughter of James Allen
c3    Funeral –   Mrs Eva Dunsmore, Feb 25
c3    Funeral –   Michael C. Geleynse, Feb 27
c3    Funeral –   David E. Webster, Feb 27
c4    Died –   Edward A. Werth, 71st year, Feb 26, father of Mrs Robert Barthell; brother of Lincoln and Ervin Werth and Mrs David Vance
c4    Died –   Gordon Tillotson Fitchett, 73rd year, Feb 27
c4    Born –   Son of Donald G. & Johanna McLeod, nee Scott, Feb 5
c4    Born –   Jefferson Scott Ross, son of Harold Ross, Feb 22
c5    Died –   William Wilson James Trott, 80 years, Feb 27, husband of Mrs Frances Trott
c5    Died –   William J. Bryerton, 75th year, Feb 27, husband of Mrs Dolly Bryerton, nee Wilson; father of Mrs Jean Shaw and Mrs Ronald (Reta) Huntington; brother of Mrs Ida Brown, Mrs Minnie Emmett and Mrs Eva Abbs
c5    Memoriam –   Samuel W. Cook, Feb 28 1950, by wife Alice
c5    Memoriam –   Ethel May Pringle, Feb 28 1954; Cecil Bryan Pringle, Oct 18 1949, by parents, son and daughter Mary and Michael; by sister Mabel and brother-in-law Ron and nephews Bill and Alfred
c5    Memoriam –   Marian Davey Palmer, Feb 28 1954
c6    Died –   John J. ‘Jack’ Kenney, Feb 26
c6    Died –   William W. Trott, Feb 27

28 February 1961
Second Section

Page 9

c2    Photo –   Dr John W. Tenny; Gary Cruickshank; Miss Theresa Gardner
c3    Photo –   Ald. W. R. Lindsay; Ald. J. M. Stirling; Mayor V. A. Barrie; Ald. T. H. Currah; Lt. Col. Warren Andrews; Deputy Clerk Robert Barrett; City Clerk E. C. Reid; Assistant City Engineer J. D. Brodie; Fire Chief Fred Davis; City Engineer H. S. Gibson
c7    Retirement –   Thomas W. Cottrell, son of David Cottrell; father of David Cottrell, Mrs Roma Ford, Alma and Janet Cottrell; nephew of Archie Cottrell – Photo

Page 10

c4    Birthday –   Arscott Axford, 93rd