St Thomas Times Journal
St. Thomas, Ontario, Canada
May & June 1960
Extractions of names for Births, Marriages, Deaths and Burials
Indexed & Formatted for the Internet 5 November 2014 by Carol VanHarn
Copyright by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Elgin County Branch 2004
All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system, or transmitted in any form, or by any means – electronic, mechanical, photocopying, microform reproduction, recording, or otherwise – without prior permission of the publisher.
To obtain copies of originals from microfilm see our Look-up Policy
Use your browser search command “Control F” to find names on this page.
2 May 1960
Page 1
c3 Photo – Barbara Gilleland, daughter of H. E. Gilleland; Franca Dini, daughter of Giovanni Dini; Barbara Ann Kitchenham; Shirley Spicer, daughter of W. E. Spicer; Lynne Humphrey, daughter of R. W. Humphrey
Page 5
c3 Article – Front St. north on Invererie Heights, Port Stanley slides toward lake – Photo
Page 6
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Irvin Moore of Aylmer, 50th – Photo
c3 Died – Mrs Rosina Foisel, 78 years, Apr 30, daughter of Stephen Bohm; widow of George Foisel
c4 Died – Mrs Ethel May Smithrim, nee MacNeil, 77 years, Apr 30, widow of G. William Smithrim
c5 Died – Ray Piett, 74 years, Apr 29
Page 7
c1 Died – Miss Blanche E. Parsons, 66 years, Apr 28
c2 Died – Frank A. Smeltzer, 60 years, May 2 – Photo
c3 Funeral – Mrs Evva Newkirk, Apr 30
c3 Funeral – L. John Gilbert, Apr 30
c3 Funeral – Mrs Edna Lilly Bobier Green, Apr 30
c3 Funeral – Mrs Lillian Lockhead, Apr 30
c4 Died – Miss Georgina Kains, 90th year, May 1
c4 Died – Mrs L. F. Thompson, 80 years, May 1
c4 Born – Gloria Anne Grover, daughter of W. S. & Gloria Grover, nee Claypole, Apr 19
c5 Died – Mrs Rosina Foisel, Apr 30
c5 Died – Miss Georgina A. Kains, May 1
c5 Died – Frank A. Smeltzer, May 2
c5 Memoriam – Catherine Lewis, May 1 1954, by son Norman and wife Charity
c5 Memoriam – Elizabeth Siple, May 2 1959, by husband Ern; by Mr & Mrs Arnold (Ina) Henry
2 May 1960
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Article – Kenneth Wright of St Thomas – Photo
c2 Photo – St Thomas Cenotaph
c3 Article – Alan Krafft of St Thomas, son of A. L. Krafft
c3 Photo – Open House at St Thomas Ontario Hospital
c5 Photo – Ronald K. McNeil, MPP for Elgin; Mrs C. W. Sinclair; Dr C. A. Cleland
c5 Photo – Walter H. Bremner; J. E. Hager; Justice J. Maurice King; Leon VanDoorselaer; Robert C. Clrke
c8 Article – Carolynne Campbell, age 7 years, daughter of Mrs Jean Campbell of St Thomas
c8 Died – Nicholas Reicheld, 47 years, Apr 30, husband of Mrs Viola Mary Reicheld, nee Wight
Page 14
c3 Photo – Barnes Men’s Shop Basketball Champs – Dan Swift; Gil Beaulieu; Bob Gillson; Milton Johnston, assistant manager; Paul Davies, timekeeper; Bob Miller; Bob Myers; Bill Dees; Don Turville, business manager; Al Futcher; Larry Aldrich; Ron Barnes, coach; Wayne Paddon; Johnny Ambrose
c3 Photo – Dominic Missett; Stan Burns; Johnny Ambrose; Ron Barnes
c4 Photo – Bill Dees; Stan Jackson; Bob Paul; Larry Aldrich
Page 15
c3 Photo – Industrial League Champs – Bill Burrell; Ron Marshall; Jack Turner; John Baughman; Bob Smith
Page 16
c3 Photo – Bowling Champs – Johnny Larson; Rudy Parachoniak; Maxine VanHorne; Fred Lalonde; Jean Pinder; Jim Vint; Jim Earhart
3 May 1960
Page 7
c3 Funeral – Gerald Franklin Lowe, Apr 30
c3 Funeral – Mrs Hilda Cole, May 2
c3 Funeral – Samuel Kimble, May 2
c3 Funeral – Mrs Lucile May Hathaway, May 2
c5 Born – Son of Donald & June Williams, nee Hipkiss, May 2
c5 Died – Miss Georgina A. Kains, May 1
c5 Died – Frank A. Smeltzer, May 2
3 May 1960
Second Section
Page 15
c3 Article – Phillip C. Davies, age 18 years, son of C. Davies of St Thomas – Photo
c3 Photo – St Thomas Jail construction addition
c6 Article – Rev Gordon Leonard Fish, son of L. W. Fish of St Thomas – Photo
c7 Article – St Thomas probationary police constables Calvin L. Evans and Edward James Ball – Photo
Page 16
c3 Photo – Mrs G. M. Kennedy; Mrs W. Goold; Mrs C. M. Williams; Mrs C. L. Sloan; Mrs H. Stuart; Mrs C. E. Moore
Page 17 – Bridal Edition
c1 Feature – Bridal twins Heather and Linda Hewitt and their grooms Gary Young and Larry Seburn – Photo
Page 18
c1 Photo – Mr Helen Rubinoff of Crowley’s, 567 Talbot St., St Thomas
c5 Photo – Lindsay Manning, sales supervisor, St Thomas City Dairy Ltd.
c5 Photo – Mrs Ida Wilcox of Young’s, 459 Talbot at Southwick St., St Thomas; Heather and Linda Hewitt and fiancés Gary Young and Larry Seburn
Page 19
c1 Photo – Mrs William Melville of Roy Brownlee Drug Store, St Thomas; Heather and Linda Hewitt
c5 Photo – Interior of Hook’s Hillcrest Inn, Port Stanley
c5 Photo – Interior of The Printing World, 348 Talbot St., St Thomas; Heather and Linda Hewitt
Page 20
c1 Photo – Arty Reynolds, general sales manager, Haskett Motors Ltd., 700 Talbot St., St Thomas; Heather and Linda Hewitt and grooms Gary Young and Larry Seburn
c5 Photo – Heather Hewitt and Gary Young at Mann Electric, 358 Talbot St., St Thomas
c5 Photo – Linda Hewitt and Larry Seburn at A&P Super Markets, St Thomas
Page 21
c1 Photo – Interior of Cla-Mar Furniture, Aylmer; Heather and Linda Hewitt and fiancés Gary Young and Larry Seburn
c5 Photo – Interior of Crocker’s Greenhouses and Flower Shop, 41 – 45 St Anne’s Place, St Thomas; Heather and Linda Hewitt
c5 Photo – Interior of Betty’s Hair Fashions, 396 Talbot St., St Thomas; Heather and Linda Hewitt
Page 22
c1 Photo – Interior of Braddon’s Fine Furnishings in the Masonic Temple Building, St Thomas; Heather Hewitt and Gary Young
c5 Photo – Interior of Walker’s Store, 423-7 Talbot St., St Thomas; Heather and Linda Hewitt
c5 Photo – Vic Stewart of W. E. C. Jones Real Estate, 320 Talbot St., St Thomas; Linda Hewitt & Larry Seburn and Heather Hewitt & Gary Young
Page 23
c1 Photo – Photos by stollery smallman Ltd., 73 Curtis St., St Thomas; Linda Hewitt & Larry Seburn and Heather Hewitt & Gary Young
c5 Photo – Interior of Wilson Jewellers, 75 Ross St., St Thomas; Linda Hewitt & Larry Seburn and Heather Hewitt & Gary Young
c5 Photo – Interior of Howse Appliances, 359 Talbot St., St Thomas; Linda Hewitt & Larry Seburn and Heather Hewitt & Gary Young
Page 24
c5 Photo – Interior of Edythe Shoppe, St Thomas; Heather and Linda Hewitt
c5 Photo – Interior of McLachlan Furniture & Appliances, 279 Talbot St., St Thomas
Page 25
c1 Photo – The St Thomas Times Journal office; Linda Hewitt & Larry Seburn; Heather Hewitt and Gary Young
c5 Photo – Don Cook, manager of Charlie Cook’s Men’s Shop, 636 Talbot St., St Thomas; Gary Young; Larry Seburn
4 May 1960
Page 6
c3 Photo – Marilyn Montano; Franca Dini; Vicky Hog; Bea Laurie; Anke Beck; Josefina Bavaree; Douglas Appleyard
Page 7
c1 Died – Wyn Hutton, Apr 27, husband of Mrs Clara Hutton, nee Baird
c3 Photo – St Thomas Fire Department and Grade 7 pupils from Wellington St. School
c4 Died – Charles Malcolm Becker, 84th year
c6 Inquest – Death of Wayne Hindley
c6 Died – Mrs Hazel (Wiley) Monteith, 71 years, May 4, daughter of John E. & Esther Ann Wiley, nee Wilson, United Empire Loyalist settlers; wife of Herbert Monteith
c6 Died – Mrs Kenneth (Leita) Wardell, 68 years, May 3
c6 Died – Mrs Herbert Monteith, May 4
c6 Died – Frank Smeltzer, May 2
c6 Born – Leslie Ann Wanless, daughter of Stuart & Ann Wanless, nee Hunter; sister of Karen and Kim; May 2
c6 Born – Son of Donald & June Williams, nee Hipkiss, May 2
4 May 1960
Second Section
Page 13
c3 Photo – St Thomas Collegiate Institute Girls Athletic Society – Mary Curtis; Carol Miller; Sandra Higginbottom; Fran Badgley; Karen Henderson; Betty Dicker; Meta Berry; Gloria Carnegie; Diana McCarthy; Sandra Ingram; Mary Peterson; Marina Goodman; Susan Mannen; Ruth Kelso; Julie Eldert; Ann Faulkner; Margaret Cheeseman; M. Cupples; Betty Moyer; Jackie Mancel; Ella Mae Bogart; Brenda Gravelle
c5 Photo – 40 members of the St Thomas Kiwanis Club
Page 17
c1 Photo – St Thomas Golf & County Club Ladies Division executive – Miss Virginia Towers; Mrs E. G. King; Mrs J. A. Peart; Mrs R. C. Cochrill; Mrs R. T. Glass; Mrs Harry Brennan
Page 20
c3 Photo – St Thomas Collegiate Institute Girls Athletic Society – Miss M. McNicol, instructor; Reenie Clute; Susan Lenman; Dana Billinghurst; Janice Booth; Mrs. R. Plastow, instructor; Nancy Lace; Cheryl Clift; Carol Conrad; Victoria Sanders; Betty Moyer; Marilyn McGregor; Mary McIver; Julie Ayling; Miss K. Ferguson, instructor
Page 21
c3 Photo – Bowling Champs – Mrs Ina Wilkinson; Mrs Esther Higgs; Mrs Jean Wiener; Mrs Connie Connor; Mrs Ruby Huras
Page 24
c1 School Report – Grade 1 Class in Bayham School
5 May 1960
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Velma Quick, 77 years, May 4, widow of George Quick
Page 7
c4 Funeral – Miss Georgina A. Kains, May 4
c5 Died – Mrs Emma E. Gillard, 54 years, May 5, wife of Douglas Gillard
c5 Died – Mrs Herbert Monteith, May 4
c5 Died – Mrs Velma Quick, 77 years, May 4, widow of George Quick
c6 Born – Son of Ted & S. Bear, nee Swanton; brother of Michelle; May 5
c7 Died – Mrs Emma E. Gillard, 54 years, May 5, wife of Douglas Gillard
c7 Memoriam – Emma Giles, May 5 1943
Page 8
c4 Photo – Baptist Church Rally at Sparta – Rev W. B. Glenn; Mrs William Stirling; Mrs Arthur Cummings; Rev Hugh W. Stewart; William Clarke; Hugh W. Stewart; Rev Charles N Saunders; Glen Palmateer; Rev Fred Ward; J. M. Rosser; J. M. Rosser; Vincent Zavitz; Murray Ashton; Harold Ashton
5 May 1960
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Article – Rev H. E. J. Moorhouse of Rodney and West Lorne – Photo
c1 Photo – Norman M. Alexander and F. W. Carruthers of St Thomas
c3 Photo – Walter C. Fisher; Lem Dorans; Kenneth Corbett; Harold Corbett; A. Earl Cook; Benjamin Johnson; Reginald Pronger
c4 Photo – Mayor Vincent A. Barrie; Ed Fanjoy; Custance and Bruce Bendell
c5 Photo – William Sherry; Gerald Mindorff; John Sells; John T. MacDonald; Keith Miller; Rene Chaput; Ray Fritsch; Jack Pullen
Page 14
c3 Photo – Carol Ann Smith; Bea Laurie; Betha Blue; Mrs John Wise
Page 16
c3 Photo – Robin Stirling; Nancy Low; Sylvia Rankin; Jim Gloin; John Webster; Dorothy Chaplow; Louise Brooks; Cheryl Cliffe; Penny Bissett
Page 19
c4 Photo – St Thomas Elgins Baseball Team members – Ron Muir; Stan Moczulski; Bill Loftus; Norm Aldridge
Page 20
c3 Photo – Pee Wee Hockey Champs – Dick Moyes, chairman; Gary McLellan; Taze Palmer; Wally Smale; Harry Warren; Ken Smith; Jim McLellan, assistant coach
Page 26
c1 Photo – Truman Motor Sales Ltd., Talbot St. W., Aylmer
6 May 1960
Page 1
c1 Article – Princess Margaret Ross weds Antony Armstrong-Jones – Photos
Page 6
c4 Photo – Drilling for water at Port Burwell
c4 Funeral – Mrs Rosina Foisel, May 3
Page 7
c1 Died – Ray W. Lumley, 64 years, May 6, husband of Mrs Mae Lumley
c1 Died – Thomas Townsley, 60 years, May 4, husband of Mrs Mary Townsley; father of Thomas and Robert Townsley; brother of Mrs James Andrew, Mrs James Mills, Mrs Thomas Forrest and James Lumley
c2 Died – Roy John Knight, 63 years, May 5, husband of Mrs Sadie Knight, nee White
c2 Died – Cpl. J. C. Clifton Holborn, 38th year, May 5, husband of Mrs Betty Holborn
c2 Funeral – Frank Smeltzer, May 5
c3 Died – Mrs Mary Helena ‘Lena’ Falconbridge, May 6, widow of Arkell Falconbridge and Albert P. Conley
c4 Born – Son of Max Emery, May 3
c4 Born – Mark Angus Pinnegar, son of Charlie & Marlene Pinnegar, nee Hughes, May 3
c4 Memoriam – Sidney Karl, May 6 1959, by wife Bertha; by son John and daughter-in-law (unreadable)
c5 Article – Sqn. Ldr. W. J. ‘Bill’ Marsh, son of W. L. Marsh – Photo
c5 Died – Mrs Mary Helena ‘Lena’ Falconbridge, May 6, widow of Arkell Falconbridge and Albert P. Conley
c5 Died – Mrs Douglas Gillard, May 5
c5 Died – Cpl. J. C. Clifton, May 5
c5 Died – Roy John Knight, May 5
c5 Died – Ray W. Lumley, May 6
c5 Died – Mrs Cora May Turrill, 72nd year, May 7, wife of George D. Turrill
c7 Died – Mrs Cora May Turrill, 72nd year, May 7, wife of George D. Turrill
Page 12
c2 Died – James Gander, 84 years, May 5
6 May 1960
Second Section
Page 13
c2 Photo – Cornelius Nooren; Benny Kristensen; Bob Rankin
c2 Photo – Frazer Rule; Bob Brooks
c5 Photo – St Thomas Sea Cadets – PO C. Scott; AC A. Fuke; Lt. C. North; Sub Lt. G. Harvey; PO P Cassis; PO S. Dicker; CPO A. Johnston; LC A. Taylor; LC T. Rock; AC J. Dreger; Midshipman F. Stokes; absent AC R. Roberts and LC T. Cook
c5 Photo – Mrs H. Fackrell; Com. J. Jeffery; John Hetherington; Mrs F. Roloson; William Sproule; Lt. Hugh Fackrell; Robert Lark; Lt. Frank Roloson; R. Barrett
c5 Photo – Sub Lt. C. Lightell; Lt. J. Smith; CPO G. Johnston; Sub Lt. LeRoy Harvey
c6 Photo – Orval Tustian; Harold Youcke; Clair Inger; Lawrence Verheyden; Philip Verheyden
Page 14
c6 Married – Frank Lendvoy, son of Steve Lendvoy to Carolyn Ann Reeves, daughter of Albert Reeves
Page 17
c4 Photo – Mayor Ellison Randall of Aylmer; Sydney Glover; Arthur Miskelly
7 May 1960
Page 2
c4 Photo – Judge J. F. McMillan; W. Scott McKay; Mr & Mrs E. Donald Smith; Mayor Vincent A. Barrie
Page 3
c1 Article – After Sixty Years by R. W. Johnson – Photo of last tollgate on the London and Port Stanley Gravel Road located on the boundary line between St Thomas and Yarmouth Township north of the New York Central bridge and south of Sandymount Hill
c1 Article – Rev Walter V. Kutcher of Rodney
c3 Photo – Demolition of grocery and storage store of Max Kulman, 971 Talbot St., St Thomas, corner of Talbot St. and Woodworth Ave.; former owners Henry Lindop, Mr Raisin and Dave Bloomin
Page 6
c1 Photo – Max Charlton of South Dorchester
c1 Article – Max Charlton of South Dorchester
c2 Died – Frederick James Mills, 85 years, May 6, husband of Mrs Maryann Mills, nee Larke
Page 7
c3 Died – Mrs Janet Fulcher, 76 years, May 6, widow of Jerry Fulcher
c3 Died – Mrs Susan Dadson, 79th year, May 6, widow of Samuel Dadson
c3 Died – Mrs Mary Pearl English, 60 years, May 5, wife of John B. English
c4 Died – Mrs Susan Dadson, 79th year, May 6
c4 Died – Mrs Janet Fulcher, 76 years, May 6,
c4 Died – Mrs Mary Helena Falconbridge, May 6
c4 Died – J. Clifton Holborn, May 5
c4 Died – Roy John Knight, May 5
c4 Died – Ray W. Lumley, May 6
c4 Died – Frederick James Mills, May 6
c4 Died – Mrs Mary Agnes Fallon, 63 years, May 6, widow of William Fallon
c5 Funeral – Mrs Hazel Monteith, May 6
c5 Born – Son of Ian Gibson McLay, May 3
c5 Memoriam – Ben Lessard, May 8 1956, by daughter Kathleen, Les, Jack and Bill
c5 Memoriam – Harry J. Westaway, May 7 1959, by Margaret and Bud
c6 Died – Mrs Mary Agnes Fallon, 63 years, May 6, widow of William Fallon
Page 8
c3 Photo – Mrs J. R. Miller; Mrs George S. Murray; Mrs William Campbell; Mrs Cecil McKenzie
c4 Died – Malcolm McColl, 8 months, May 5, infant son of John McColl
7 May 1960
Second Section
Page 11
c3 Photo – Ocean freighter at Port Stanley loaded with olives for a London firm
c4 Photo – Miss Celia Benns
c6 Fire – Home of H. W. Riddell, St Thomas
c6 Photo – Barbara Riddell, Billy Riddell and Patty Riddell, children of H. W. Riddell of St Thomas
c7 Article – Hugh Philip Brady, age 17 years, of Glanworth
Page 14
c1 Married – John LeRoy Gilbert, son of Mrs Etoile Gilbert to Dorothy Ila May Foster, daughter of John Foster
c3 Married – Lawrence Albert Benney, son of Albert Benney to Lucille Bernice Marlatt, daughter of Mrs Mamie Marlatt
c4 Married – Charles Owen Robbins, son of Mrs Jane Robbins to Patricia Yates, daughter of Mrs Gertrude Dowling – Photo
c4 Married – Mr & Mrs Wilfred Ronald Smith – Photo
c4 Married – Mr & Mrs Alan Keith Tuff – Photo
c6 Married – Claude William Barnier, son of Howard Barnier to Donna Marie Munroe, daughter of Kenneth Munroe
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Larry Mark Rabbits – Photo
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs John William Fair – Photo
Page 20
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Robert Lark of Lynhurst, 25th
c4 Engagement – Wilson Clifford Dennis, son of James Dennis to Myrtle Ann Drake, daughter of Keith E. Drake – Photo
c5 Engagement – Wilmont Jack Balsdon, son of C. B. Fox to Darline Margaret Firby, daughter of Arnold D. Firby
c5 Engagement – Roger Andrew Stewart, son of Victor J. Stewart to Vanita June Burkart, daughter of Rev Herman Burkhart
c5 Engagement – Wilson Clifford Dennis, son of James Dennis to Myrtle Ann Drake, daughter of Keith E. Drake
c5 Engagement – Robert DeVries, son of Ronald DeVries to Eleanor VanderKooy, daughter of George VanderKooy
c5 Engagement – Robert Arthur Barrett, son of Samuel Barrett to Jocelyn Ruth Payler, daughter of Eber Payler
c5 Engagement – Kenneth William Nelson, son of Hubert Nelson to Judith Evelyn Lang, daughter of Robert J. Lang
c5 Engagement – Orrie Charles Cole, son of Charles Cole to Marlene Verdell Campbell, daughter of Donald Campbell
c5 Engagement – Verne Cecil Wright, so of E. Leslie Wright to Nancy Jane Hutchison, daughter of George T. Hutchison
c5 Baptism – Mary Ann Jennison, daughter of Larry Jennison; granddaughter of F. Earl Norton; nephew of Sandra and Jacquelyn Norton
c6 Birthday – Brian Phillips, 4th, son of J. W. Phillips; brother of Barry Phillips
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Sydney J. Gilpin of Rodney, 50th
c7 Engagement – Robert DeVries, son of Ronald DeVries to Eleanor VanderKooy, daughter of George VanderKooy – Photo
c7 Engagement – Verne Cecil Wright, so of E. Leslie Wright to Nancy Jane Hutchison, daughter of George T. Hutchison
9 May 1960
Page 2
c4 Article – Dr Thomas R. McKenzie, son of R. Colin McKenzie of St Thomas – Photo
Page 5
c3 Photo – Mrs Malcolm McIntyre and son Chris; Miss Hazel Charlton; Miss Ruth Tackaberry; Robbie Blaxall; Julia and Jeffrey Langley
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Flora Elizabeth Harris, 77 years, May 8
c1 Funeral – Mrs Velma Quick, May 6
c2 Died – Mrs Frances Gaylord, May 8, widow of Clarence Gaylord
c3 Died – Eva Marie Hare, 3 years, May 7, daughter of Wilfred Hare; sister of Lorraine, Dianne, Dennis, Danny, Ricky and Patrick Hare
c4 Photo – Mrs Addie McLeod; Mrs Ann McLean; Douglas Orchard; Mrs Lena Wigmore; Mrs Bella Brown; Robert Gordon; Mrs Alma Orchard; Mrs Margaret Adams; Mrs Helen Orchard; Mrs Molly Stevenson; Mrs Marjorie York; Mrs Dorothy Graham; Mrs Anna Annett; Mrs Florence Kestle; Mrs Marian Brown; Mrs Mary Anderson; Mrs Hilda Mercer; Mrs Cecile Clark; Mrs Roberta Butler
Page 7
c1 Died – Edwin H. Cudmore, May 8, brother-in-law of Mrs C. J. Hutchison
c2 Baptism – Allison Joanne Dickey, daughter of J. D. Dickey; Kathleen Anne Farley, daughter of Dr R. O Farley; Douglas Rutley Hagerman, son of Dr E. S. Hagerman; Donald Paul Johnston, son of D. F. Johnston; Timothy Kirk Leuty, son of S. J. Leuty; Mary Ellen Speers, daughter of G. D. Speers; Julie Dawn Vandenburg, daughter of N. Vandenburg; James Carson Cooper, son of J. C. Cooper
c3 Funeral – Mrs Emma E. Gillard, May 7
c4 Died – Mrs Bertha Minor, May 9, widow of Ernest Minor
c4 Born – Linda Lee Ryckman, daughter of Charles & Jean Ryckman, nee Draper; sister of Cheryla Ann; May 9
c4 Memoriam – E. Ray Walker, May 9 1953
c5 Died – Mrs Ernest Minor, May 9
c5 Died – Mrs Samuel Dadson, May 6
c5 Died – Mrs William Fallon, May 6
c5 Died – Mrs Frances Gaylord, May 8
c5 Died – Mrs Flora Elizabeth Harris, May 8
Page 10
c3 Photo – Edward Bradley; Brenda Finch
9 May 1960
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Alma College students – Diane Dawson; Jean Martin; Leslie Gammage; Mitzi McWatters; Mrs Steel Sifton, principal
c2 Photo – Clevite Ltd. 10 year anniversary in St Thomas – Dave Paducrak; Robert Soper; Charles Ross; Edith Forsyth; Marjorie Jones; John Searay; Leonard Connor; John Kennedy; Beverly Armes; Jack Pardy; Thomas Caldwell; Leslie Smart; William Harris; Samuel Millard; Alfred Helsby; Max Covil; Donald Stirling; Samuel Davey
c2 Photo – Clevite Ltd. 10 year anniversary in St Thomas – Sam Davey; William H. Martin; William G. Laffer; Wilbur D. Prescott; Hugh S. Highet
c5 Article – Robert Thomas Andrews, son of John E. Andrews of St Thomas
c6 Photo – Miss Stylerama candidates – Sandy Higginbottom; Brenda Moyes; Mia Welten; Joanne Snelling
Page 12
c4 Married – Mr & Mrs Frank Lendvoy – Photo
c6 Engagement – Willmont Jack Balsdon to Darline Margaret Firby
c6 Married – Donald Newey to Grace Trevithick, niece of G. W. Trevithick and cousin of Joan Trevithick
c6 Baptism – Julie Anne Marr, daughter of E. H. Marr
c7 Married – Niccola Macconi, son of Silvino Macconi to Carmela DiMeo, daughter of Mrs Rosa DiMeo and the late Aguenio DiMeo – Photo
Page 15
c1 Anniversary – Catchpole Canvas Works, 30 Erie St. St Thomas
c1 Article – Leonard A. Catchpole of Catchpole Canvas Works – Photo
Page 16
c3 Photo – St Thomas United Soccer Team – Walter Huber; Bob Roddy; Joe Caruana; Romeo Magri; Callum McKay; Jack Cattanach, coach; Joe Baum, coach; Dave Baillie; Ald. William R. Lindsay; George Vandebeek; John Beverly; John Smith; Alex Stevenson; Danny Neill; Ken Turner; Alex Clark; Phil Harris; Jim Dixon, coach; George Robinson, club president
Page 17
c4 Photo – Bowling Champs – Cyril Pearson; Al Thain; Ethel Walker; Clare Walker; Doreen Thain; Bill Thompson; Gertie Thompson; Harold Fowler
c4 Photo – Bowling Champs – Iva Rutherford; Janet Matuska; Helen Ward; Al Rutherford; Bruce Ward; Bill and Mary Bennett
10 May 1960
Page 1
c1 Photo – Jeff Ball, age 6 years and Monica Ball, age 7 years, children of Max Ball of Sparta
Page 6
c2 Photo – Keith Johnstone of Aylmer
c4 Photo – Miss Helen Trip of Aylmer, daughter of Arend Trip
c5 Photo – Lorne Heffelfinger, son f Rev G. G. Heffelfinger of Springfield
c6 Photo – Donald Ross Ferguson, son of Norman Ferguson of Springfield
Page 7
c1 Baptism – Sharie Marie Brown, daughter of J. R. Browne; Randall Duncan Doan, son of Gordon Doan; David Leonard Wallen, son of Morley Wallen; Terry Donald and Larry Warren Williams, twin sons of Alvin Williams
c2 Article – F. Price Watts of Lancaster, PA and formerly of St Thomas and Aylmer; son of Frederick Percival Watts – Photo
c2 Died – Mrs Elva T. Combs, 90th year, May 10, widow of George Ernest Combs
c2 Died – William Ralph Smith, 71st year, May 7, husband of Mrs Olive Smith, nee Ingram; father of Mrs Harold (Shirley) Carr, Mr J. (Marjorie) Frost, Mrs R. (Norma) Askin and Mrs F. Panchenke; brother of Frank Herbert Smith, Mrs F. Bevan and Mrs C. Holder
c3 Died – R. Burnice McKenney, 76 years, May 10 – Photo
c3 Funeral – Ray W. Lumley, May 8
c3 Funeral – Roy J. Knight, May 9
c4 Funeral – Mrs Janet Fulcher, May 9
c4 Funeral – Cp;. J. C. Clifton Holborn, May 9
c5 Died – Mrs Bertha Minor, May 9
c5 Died – Mrs Elva T. Combs, May 10
c5 Died – Mrs Frances Gaylord, May 8
c5 Died – R. Burnice McKenney, May 10
c5 Died – Mrs Bertha Minor, May 9
c5 Died – William Ralph Smith, May 7
c6 Born – Shelly Lee McKibbin, daughter of K. & Grace McKibbin, nee Millet; sister of Sherry, Kathy and Karen; May 6
c6 Memoriam – Flt Sgt. Shannon Smith, May 10 1945, by Dad, sister Lillian, Bill and Darlene
10 May 1960
Second Section
Page 9
c3 Photo – Miss Shirley Ann Funnell, daughter of Percy Funnell of St Thomas
c4 Photo – Gary Wayne Temple, son of Clarence Temple
c5 Photo – James Potts, son of Mrs John Thwaites
Page 10
c2 Christening – Margaret Ann McIntyre, daughter of Keith McIntyre Jr.
c2 Birthday – Mary Ann Webster, 5th, daughter of Dr Mary Webster
c2 Married – Gary Dunn, son of Charles Dunn to Joan Ellen Witts, daughter of George Witts
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George Halliday of St Thomas, 50th – Photo
11 May 1960
Page 6
c2 Died – R. Burnice McKenney, May 10
Page 7
c2 Photo – Women Teachers Federation of Elgin County – Mrs Wilfred Charlton; Mrs Walter Hoshal; Mrs Ross Barrett; Mrs Barbara Stirling; Miss Ola Reith; Miss Helen Thompson; Miss Harriet Fife; Mrs Wilfred Johnston
c2 Funeral – Mrs Susan Dadson, May 10
c2 Funeral – Mrs Mary Agnes Fallon, May 6
c3 Died – Mrs Elva T. Combs, May 9
c3 Died – R. B. McKenney, May 10
c5 Born – Stephen John Melvin Brandow, son of Jack & Donna Brandow, nee Thompson, May 8
c5 Born – Brian David Lowe, son of E. G. Lowe; brother of Jeffrey; May 10
Page 9
c4 Photo – Mrs Emma McKinley, age 97 years; Miss M. I. Graham
c6 Photo – C. B. `Chuck` Fearn, D. K. `Doug` Bolt, Murray Watson all of Mer-Lin Motors, St Thomas
Page 11
c3 Photo – Girl Guides – Sandra Fleming; Karen Jennings; Susan Crocker; Pat Whiteside; Judy Singleton; Mrs Olive Singleton, instructor; Mrs Dorothy Sanguine; Karen Lippold; Pauline Campbell; Christine McLachlan; Karen Thompson; Irene Thomas; Chester H. Smith
Page 12
c4 Married – Jack Alfred Edward Weeks, son of Gordon W. Weeks to Marian Ethel Jones, daughter of Harry Jones
c4 Married – Gary Thomas Hill, son of Mrs Alice Hill to Ida Mary Beer, daughter of Leonard Beer
Page 13
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Mr & Mrs Alfred John Collard of Frome, 40th
11 May 1960
Second Section
Page 15
c1 Article – Gustav Walter Behrans, age 26 years, of St Thomas
c3 Photo – Ray Jones; Miss Dorothy Markle; Mrs Olive Lumley; Mrs Merrick Jones
c3 Photo – Terry Devine; Sq. Ldr. W. H. Dunbar
c3 Photo – Maj. R. L. Chantler
Page 22
c1 Photo – Bowling Champs – Rudi Haupert; George Young; Tom Lee; Joe Worrall; Fred West; Jim Lee; Stan Walzak; Chester Kellestine; George Donnelly; Bill Jones
Page 23
c3 Photo – Bowling Champs – Ed Burke; Chuck Cormack; Jack Stroyberg; Warren Allen; Austin Hahn; Bill Demo; Cliff Thompson; Jim Langley; Murray Pell
Page 24
c4 Photo – Bowling Champs – Glen Williams; Don Russell; Irving Feldman; George Young; Bill Bear; Joe Matuska; TEd Bear; Paul McMillan
12 May 1960
Page 1
c3 Photo – Dr M. B. Dymond; Dr C. A. Cleland; Miss M. I. Graham; Dr Burdett H. McNeel; A. H. Fairs
Page 3
c1 Photo – Gord Haycock of W. J. Robbins Electrical Services, 931 Talbot St., St Thomas
Page 6
c2 Died – Lloyd Holst Smith, 68th year, May 5, son of Samuel & Anna Smith, nee Hutchison; widow of Mrs Mildred Smith, nee Mack; brother of Mrs T. Ferrell and Alex Smith
Page 7
c2 Died – John C. Ryckman, 85 years, May 11
c3 Died – Charles Fletcher, 81 years, May 11 – Photo
c4 Died – Mrs Annie Hicks, 80th year, May 11, widow of William Hicks
c4 Funeral – Mrs Frances Gaylord, May 11
c4 Funeral – Mrs Lena Falconbridge, May 9
c4 Funeral – Mrs Bertha Minor, May 11
c5 Article – Robert William Smith of Kingston – Photo
c5 Died – Charles Fletcher, May 11
c5 Died – Mrs Annie Hicks, May 11
c5 Died – R. B. McKenney, May 10
c5 Died – John C. Ryckman, May 11
c6 Born – James Robert Marchant, son of James & Eleanor Marchant, nee Edmonds, May 9
c6 Memoriam – William B. Dinwoodie, May 12 1959, by Stewart, Keith, Murray and Grant
c6 Memoriam – Mrs Violet Lang, May 12 1949, by Bill and Josephine; by Art and Ann
c6 Memoriam – Murray Roloson, May 12 1956, by wife Lily and daughters Elva and Theresa
c6 Memoriam – Frederick Smithson, May 12 1951, by wife Sarah
c8 Article – Donald A. Graham, son of J. D Graham of St Thomas – Photo
12 May 1960
Second Section
Page 15
c1 Article – Williams James Clark of St Thomas, age 20 years, son of Mrs Agnes Clark and the late Stan D. Clark – Photo
c1 Article – FO Robert J. `Sam` Gilmour, son of Thomas J. Gilmour of St Thomas – Photo
c1 Photo – Children in Faith Baptist Church, Churchill Cr., St Thomas
c4 Photo – Det. John Bingeman and Con. Walter C. Burt of St Thomas City Police
c7 Article – Police recover Post Office Robbery Loot from 2 years ago buried near Orwell
c7 Photo – Dr J. J. Talman
c8 Photo – Rev G. A. Shields
c8 Photo – Norman E. Rolling
Page 18
c3 Photo – Mrs H. M. Disbrowe; Mrs Harold Stafford; Mrs Kenneth Burton; Mrs E. R. Fletcher; Mrs E. V. Lindsay; Mrs R. H. Bruce; Mrs Charles Fearn; Mrs R. A. Hubbell; Mrs Robert Brooks; Mrs C. H. Chater; Harry MacLeod; Mrs Edward Vincent; Mrs J. Brown; Mrs R. J. Pinner
13 May 1960
Page 2
c3 Photo – Albert J. Hernandez of St Thomas
Page 3
c3 Photo – Hon. Dr. M. B. Dymond; Mrs F. S. Down; Mrs W. Lampman; Mrs Vermont Pow; Mayor Vincent A. Barrie; Ronald K. McNeil, M. P. P. for Elgin
Page 5
c2 Photo – Grade 12 students from East Elgin District High School; Mac Dawson and Tom Cunniffe, teachers
Page 6
c1 Article – Riding Stable on farm of Harold Charlton near Lyons; manager Marius McDonald, age 17 years, daughter of J. T. McDonald of Aylmer – Photo
c1 Photo – Paul Charlton; Madelaine and Pat Carroll
Page 7
c2 Photo – Miss Joan Fenwick, daughter of Stuart N. Fenwick of St Thomas
c2 Died – Ernest Brown, 73 years, father of Mrs Mildred J. Cornelius
c5 Died – Mrs Mary Jane Chinn, 94 years, May 11, widow of Augustus Oliver and Abraham Chinn
c5 Died – Charles Fletcher, May 11
c5 Died – Mrs Annie Hicks, May 11
c5 Died – John C. Ryckman, May 11
c6 Died – Mrs Emma J. Scott, 84 years, May 12, widow of Thomas Scott
c6 Born – Steven Patrick Maloney, son of H. P. & Ann Maloney, nee Finnerty, Apr 25
c6 Born – Mary Ann Stavert, daughter of D. O. & Mrs Stavert, nee Ferguson, May 12
Page 8
c3 Married – Mr & Mrs Donald Richard Moore – Photo
c5 Married – Edward James Reath, son of Frank Reath to Vivian Norma Cavalin, daughter of Erminio Castellan
c6 Married – Mr & Mrs William Sands – Photo
Page 9
c1 Married – Wilfred James Nicholas, son of William Nicholas to Bernice Isabel Ireland, daughter of James Ireland
c3 Photo – Dr. M. B. Dymond; Miss Dorothy Markle; Miss Valerie Cassils; Mayor Vincent A. Barrie; Miss Dorothy Jackson
c3 Photo – Miss Marjorie Funnell; Miss Ruth Anne Brown
c6 Married – Archie Francis Kosynski, son of Arthur F Kosynski to Marlene Louise Oille, daughter of Norman H. Oille
Page 10
c2 Photo – St John Ambulance executive – George Nutt; R. T. Dunlop; Mrs Dorothy Fellowes; C. H. Smith; Robert Whitehead; Frank Vincent
13 May 1960
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Maj. F. O. Lewis; Lt. Col. F. H. Medcalf; Capt. George Thorman; Cadet Lt. M. Milmine; Capt. J. R. Bromley; Bandmaster Cadet Drum Major G. Ward; Cadet Major Colin Helsby
c3 Photo – St Thomas Collegiate Institute Cadet Corps on parade
c3 Photo – Lt. Col. F. H. Medcalf; Capt. R. J. Bromley
c4 Photo – Elgin Anglican Deanery – Rt Rev C. R. Herbert Wilkinson; Rev Ronald Matthewman; Rev R. W. Lane; Rev Michael R. Griffin; Rev J. C. Lethbridge
c7 Inquest – Death of Wayne Hindley, 18, of Union
c7 Article – Kenneth Hindley, 21, of Union
c7 Photo – Roderick D. MacDonald and Ronald J. Smith of St Thomas
Page 12
c1 Article – Rev Frederick A. Bechely, son of Fred L. Bechely of St Thomas – Photo
Page 19
c4 Article – Gary Wentworth Clinton, son of Reginald Clinton of St Thomas – Photo
Page 20
c4 Article – Lt. Richard Wayne Miller, son of Martin Miller of Aldborough – Photo
14 May 1960
Page 3
c3 Photo – Mr & Mrs Robert P. Hepburn of Glasgow, Scotland, aunt and uncle of Mrs Alec Clarke of Port Stanley; Donald McKenzie; Gordon Robertson
Page 7
c3 Died – Frank Miller, 57th year, May 13, husband of Mrs Emily Miller, nee Cadman
c3 Died – Mrs Matthew England, 88 years, May 13, mother of Lloyd and Melville England, Mrs Beatrice Roeszler and Mrs Laura Finkbeiner
c3 Memoriam – Clarence W. Harrison, May 14 1957
c3 Legal – Joe Taliana of St Thomas
c5 Born – Ronald William Galloway, son of Mr & Mrs Galloway; brother of David, Brian and Susan; May 13
c5 Born – Donald Wayne Hunt, son of George Hunt; brother of Diane, Debra and Brian; May 10
c5 Born – Ricky George Laur, son of George Laur; brother of Leo; May 12
c5 Born – Elizabeth Anne Watson, daughter of Murray & Charlotte Watson; sister of Johnny and Jay; May 10
c6 Died – Mrs Wilhelmina Elizabeth Rupert, nee Empey, 88th year, May 11, widow of John Moore Rupert; mother of William J. Rupert, C. Francis Rupert, Ford N. Rupert, Mrs Margaret Palmer and Miss Mary Rupert; sister of Mrs George Sills, Hugh and Arthur Empey
Page 10
c5 Article – Gary Wayne Temple, son of Clarence Temple of St Thomas – Photo
14 May 1960
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – St Thomas Collegiate Institute King and Queen – Edward Perfect, age 17, son of Fred Perfect and Elizabeth Street, age 17, daughter of R. E. Street
c1 Photo – Gordon Walker; S. Lorne Munro; Elizabeth Street; Rev Anne Graham; Ted Perfect
c2 Article – After Sixty Years by R. W. Johnson
c4 Article – Norman Bruce Scott of St Thomas – Photo
c5 Photo – Gorman-Rupp employees – M. Dell Thompson; H. M. Montgomery; James C. Gorman; Warren E. Rupp; Carl R. Rupp; W. S. Miller; J. C. Gorman; John H. MacDonald
Page 12
c1 Photo – Interior and Exterior of the new Pentecostal Church, Wellington St., St Thomas
Page 13
c3 Article – New Pentecostal Church, Wellington St., St Thomas
c3 Article – Elgin Museum News by Mrs J. R. Futcher
c4 Photo – Rev George Johnstone of Pentecostal Church, St Thomas
Page 15
c5 Photo – Miss Michi, Mr Mervine, Miss Hannelore all of Artistic Hair Stylists, 679 Talbot St., St Thomas
c5 Married – Michael Johannes Mommersteeg, son of Martin Mommersteeg to Corrie Rumolda Nooren, daughter of Mrs Gerard VanOpstal and the late Harry Nooren
c5 Married – Clive C. S. Watts, son of Ralf Watts to Shirley Noreen House, daughter of Frank House
c7 Baptism – Kathleen Anne Farley, daughter of Dr Robert O. Farley
c7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Robert Lark of St Thomas, 25th, brother of Mrs J. J. Carrigan
c7 Baptism – Christine Dorothy Oldham, daughter of Wray M. Oldham
c8 Married – Carl George Aitken, son of Jack Aitken to Joan Marie Shepherd, daughter of J. Gordon Shepherd
Page 20
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs Edward James Reath – Photo
c2 Engagement – Ronald James Walsh, so of R. J. Walsh to Beatrice Elizabeth Jane Jennings, daughter of W. G. Jennings – Photo
c3 Baptism – Dianah Alison Hall, daughter of Jack Hall; granddaughter of H. E. Hall
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Joseph Johnston of Glanworth, 50th
c4 Engagement – Michael Frederick Lee North, son of Charles F. North to Jean Helen Chapman, daughter of E. W. Chapman
c4 Engagement – Ronald James Walsh to Beatrice Elizabeth Jane Jennings
c4 Engagement – Frank Douglas Ferguson, son of R. J. Ferguson to Sandra Jean Dufty, daughter of Glen Dufty
c4 Engagement – Floyd Arscott Axford to Sharon Olivia Jacklin
c4 Engagement – Douglas Lyle Jennings, son of C. L. Jennings to Margaret Ann McCormick, daughter of Cuthbert McCormick
c4 Engagement – Cecil Greig, son of Cecil Greig to Katherine A. Green, daughter of T. M. Green
c4 Engagement – Ernest Douglas Vickerman, son of Ernest Vickerman to Vera Williams, daughter of M. Williams
c4 Engagement – John William Taylor, son of John D. Taylor to Marilyn Joy Steckle, daughter of Ivan Steckle
c4 Engagement – Richard Ernest Perras, son of R. J. Perras to Mary Elvia Purcell, daughter of J. A. Purcell
c4 Engagement – Gary Hoekstra, son of A. Hoekstra to Joyce Yvonne Brown, daughter of Norman Brown
c4 Married – William Murray Penhale, son of Gordon Penhale to Barbara Irene Wellard, daughter of Deryck H. Wellard
c5 Engagement – Floyd Arscott Axford, son of George Axford to Sharon Olivia Jacklin, daughter of Emerson Jacklin – Photo
c5 Married – Mr & Mrs William Frederick Singer – Photo
c5 Married – Mr & Mrs Donald Oliver Moore – Photo
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Ronald Wilburn Sargent – Photo
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Archie Francis Kosynski – Photo
16 May 1960
Page 6
c1 Photo – David Mills; Gerald Leger; Ken Mills; Janice Matheson; Raymond Atkinson
c3 Photo – Frances Glover, daughter of Sydney Glover of Aylmer
c3 Died – Lyman S. Mitchell, 90th year, May 15
c5 Died – Thomas R. Ives, May 15, son of George Ives; husband of Mrs Myrtle Ives, nee Dean; brother of George, Sylvester, Frederick and Harry Ives, Mrs Martha Ball, Mrs Leslie Hurrell, Mrs Charles Saunders, Mrs Roddie Ferguson, and Mrs Alice Weedon
c5 Article – Rev Ross Ferguson of Springfield
c5 Died – Theothiel DeBrabander, May 15, husband of Mrs Margaret DeBrabander, nee VanHyste; father of Cyriel, Robert and Francis DeBrabander and Mrs Julien (Alice) VanParys
c6 Article – Cyril Joseph Demeyre, son of Cyril Demeyre of Tillsonburg – Photo
Page 7
c2 Died – Frank Miller, 56 years, May 11
c3 Funeral – Charles Fletcher, May 14
c3 Funeral – Mrs Annie Hicks, May 14
c3 Funeral – John C. Ryckman, May 14
c4 Died – Norval K. Wanless, May 15
c4 Memoriam – Mrs Myrl Gatecliffe, May 16 1959, by son Bill, Phyllis, Sharon, Randy and Susan
c4 Memoriam – Ada Hind, May 16 1946, by husband Robson Hind
c5 Died – Joseph Atkinson, 72 years, May 16
c5 Died – Margaret Norene Cline, May 14, widow of Carl Cline
c5 Died – Theothiel DeBrabander, May 15, husband of Mrs Margaret DeBrabander, nee VanHyste
c5 Died – Thomas R. Ives, May 15
c5 Died – Mrs Helen Kenn, May 15, widow of Alexander Kenn
c5 Died – Donald Campbell McAlpine, 50th year, May 14, husband of Mrs Mary McAlpine, nee McColl
c5 Died – John Paul McLarty, 78th year, May 16
c7 Died – Margaret Norene Cline, May 14, widow of Carl Cline
c8 Died – Mrs Helen Kenn, May 15, widow of Alexander Kenn
c8 Fire – Supertest Service Station, Talbot St. W., Aylmer; proprietor Fred Laur
16 May 1960
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Alma College May Queen – Shirley Ann Spicer of Delhi; Lord of the May Lynn Humphrey of London; Court counsellors Franca Dini; Barbara Gilleland; train bearers Nora Gillberry and Karen Sanders
c3 Photo – Dedication of the new Pentecostal Assembly Church, Wellington St., St Thomas – Rev James Montgomery; James A. McBain MP for Elgin; Rev J. K. West; Rev J. H. Blair; Rev Walter McAlister; Dr C. M. Nortman; Ron K. McNeil MPP for Elgin; Mayor V. A. Barrie; W. R. Howard; Rev George Johnstone
c5 Divorce – Edna May Grainger vs John Walter Grainger and Evangeline Adam
c5 Divorce – Clifford Alfred Williams vs Irma June Williams and George Alexander Juranica
c5 Divorce – Marian Skibinski vs Bronislawa Skibinski and Stanley Zogorski
c5 Divorce – Frank Ralph Huse vas Alberta Mary Huse and A. W. Scott
c5 Divorce – Elizabeth Eleanor Pearl Schleihauf vs Louis Bismark Schleihauf and Caroline Collar
c5 Divorce – Gerald Harvey Minor vs Barbara Jean Minor and Arthur Wilson
c5 Divorce – Kathleen C. Underhill vs Norman Clayton Underhill and Shirley Abbott
c6 Photo – New rectory for St Hilda`s Anglican Church, Wellington St., St Thomas; REv Denys G. S. Corer; Sidney Hare;
c7 Died – Joseph Atkinson, May 16 – Photo
c7 Died – John Paul McLarty, May 16
Page 10
c3 Photo – Mrs D. H. Gurton; Mrs A. E. Medcalf; Miss Jane Tomlinson
c6 Married – William Murray Penhale to Barbara Irene Wellard
c7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Gibson Leng of Port Stanley, 50th
Page 11
c3 Photo – Mrs William Hodge; Mrs Samuel Clark; Mrs C. M. Williams; Mrs James Webster; Mrs James Hale; eth McNiven; Sherry Lunn; Donnie Smith; Barbara Ross; Linda Mitchell
Page 12
c3 Photo – Jay Teetzel; Bob Gilson; Bruce Tribe; Jerry Calvert; Alex Brown; Roy Hull; Pete Polisak; Harold Temple; Gord Stacey; Bob Hull; Bill Beales; Glen Donald
Page 13
c1 Photo – Timken Bowling champs – Jack Benn; Mrs Dorothy Burton; Mrs J. Jones; Jim Wilson; Robert Quick; Ralph Keillor; Joe Spencer; Harrison Loucks
Page 14
c1 Photo – Lyle Cook Bowling champs – Fred West; Leo Hanley; Joe Dowell; Lyle Cook; Al Rutherford; absent Don Currie, Peter Cook and Earl Crooker
c6 Photo – Thompson Trucking & Welding Bowling champs – Laughlin Holtby; Don Harvey; Jim Lovelock; Gene Hill; William Simpson; Mark Helesic; Jack DeLisi; Howard Hill; Bill Thompson
Page 15
c1 Photo – St Thomas Tom Cats Baseball Team – Doug Baker; Bert Olmstead; Doug Moore; Rodger Mitchell, bat boy; Bob Gillson; Del Baker; Dallas Elliott; Bert Mitchell, coach manager; Wayne Drewitt; Dave Regan; Don Reid; Art Johnston; Tom Hanley; Bill Wilkinson; Jay Teetzel; absent Bud Westaway, Dave Pook, Gary Doupe, Vern Snowsell
c5 Photo – Firestone Store & Texaco Service Station, 845 Talbot St., St Thomas (corner Talbot St. and Alma St.)
17 May 1960
Page 6
c1 Article – SS 13 Malahide to have new 2 room school
c1 Article – Rev Fred W. Haack of Aylmer
c2 Funeral – R. B. McKenney, May 13
c4 Photo – Sign for International Plowing Match on farm of Charles Clarke, Springfield; Franklin Pineo; Ken Baden; Reginald Clinton; Giles Hume; Herb Morris; Bill Johnston; Charles Clarke
Page 7
c1 Died – Charles W. Harnick, 42 years, May 16, brother of Stewart and Harold Harnick and Mrs William (Helen) Horn
c1 Died – Archie Hamilton Brownlee, 73 years, May 16, son of Robert Brownlee; widow of Mrs Emily Brownlee, nee Atkinson; father of Mrs Douglas (Olive) Gordon and MRs Douglas (Ruth) Marshall; brother of Truman Brownlee; brother-in-law of E. E. Atkinson
c4 Born – Kevin Lee Chambers, son of Glen & Mrs Chambers, nee DeLaPenotiere; brother of Cheryl and Stevie; May 11
c4 Born – Angela Mary Kirby, daughter of E. J. & Joan Kirby, nee Agnew; sister of Cathy, Chris and John; May 8
c4 Born – Dawn Marie and Donna Mary Ross, twin daughters of A. M. Ross, May 11
c5 Died – Joseph Atkinson, May 16
c5 Died – Archie Hamilton Brownlee, May 16
c5 Died – Malcolm Roy Higgins, 62nd year, May 16
c5 Died – Charles J. Hodge, 89th year, May 17
c5 Died – Mrs Helen Kenn, May 15
c5 Died – John Paul McLarty, May 16
c5 Died – Ms Florence Kate Ross, nee Wyatt, May 16, widow of James Alexander Ross
c8 Died – Malcolm Roy Higgins, 62nd year, May 16
Page 9
c3 Photo – Bowling champs – Lois Collins; June Winchester; Iva Rutherford; Ina Wilkinson; Shirley Graham; Fay Lawson; Alice Phillimore
c6 Photo – Bowling champs – Lillian Cosens; Jim Lee, manager of St Thomas Bowling Lanes; Doris Burger; Shirley Doan; Elsie Gold; Edna Dilcock
c6 Photo – Bowling champs – Eleanor Clark; Jane Bayliss; Shirley Fowler; Fred West; Gerry Gould; absent Irene Galloway
17 May 1960
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Died – c5 Died – Ms Florence Kate Ross, nee Wyatt, May 16
c1 Article – Dr Carroll W. Kennedy of Detroit – Photo
c2 Article – Michael Finlay, son of Dr C. M. Finlay of St Thomas – Photo
c2 Article – Murray & Joy Edwards of Murray Edwards Music Studios of London and St Thomas – Photo
c3 Anniversary – St Thomas Elgin General Hospital opened May 17 1954
c3 Photo – Miss Frances Alexander; Miss Barbara Turville; Mrs Bessie Gilchrist; Mrs Dorothy MacLeod; Miss Mary Annett
c5 Divorce granted – Clifford Alfred Williams vas Irma June Williams and George Alexander Juranica; Frank Ralph Huse vs Alberta Mary Huse and A. S. Scott; Elizabeth Elenor Pearl Schleihauf vs Louis Bismark Schleihauf and Caroline Collar; Gerald Harvey Minor vs Barbara Jean Minor and Arthur Wilson; Kathleen C. Underhill vs Norman Clayton Underhill and Shirley Abbott
c6 Photo – Gordon Cook; William Barber; Edward Fanjoy
c7 Died – Charles J. Hodge, May 17 – Photo
Page 14
c7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Gibson Leng, Port Stanley, 50th – Photo
Page 18
c3 Photo – Mary Pattinson; Mrs W. Harold Brannan; Mrs James Gillick; Mrs Clifford Inch; Mrs John McLachlin; Mrs S. A. Hammond; Pamela Lippold; Bobbie Craig
Page 20
c3 Photo – John J. Gallagher and James McLachlin
Page 21
c4 Photo – John Podleski and Robert Bill
18 May 1960
Page 6
c2 Photo – Douglas Roseborough of Aylmer
c2 Died – John L. Ferguson, 78 years, May 17
c4 Article – Flt. Lt. G. N. Edison of Aylmer – Photo
Page 7
c1 Article – Wendy Whalls, age 5 years, daughter of Ross Whalls of Port Stanley
c1 Photo – Edward Apfelbeck, Victor Lindsay and Robert Pinner all of Mer-Lin Motors Ltd. St Thomas
c2 Funeral – Earl Thomas Rhame, 67 years, May 18
c3 Died – Malcolm Roy Higgins, May 16
c3 Died – Mrs Evelyn Hewson, 72 years, May 15, widow of John Hewson
c3 Photo – Alonzo Logan; A. W. Darlington; C. Rowe; M. Carter; R. Henderson; E. L. Flint; Bill Durfey; Charles Thompson; Mickey McGuire
c4 Article – Retirement of Alonzo Logan
c4 Died – Archie Hamilton Brownlee, 73 years, May 16, father of Mrs Douglas (Olive) Gordon and Mrs Douglas (Ruth) Marshall; brother of Truman Brownlee; brother-in-law of E. E. Atkinson
c4 Died – John L. Ferguson, May 17
c4 Died – Malcolm Roy Higgins, May 16
c4 Died – Charles J. Hodge, May 17
c4 Died – Mrs James Alexander Ross, May 16
c4 Died – Archibald Turnbull, May 17
c4 Died – Harry Westover, 76 years, May 18
c5 Funeral – Donald Campbell McAlpine, May 17
c5 Born – Kimberly Ann Howey, daughter of Ronald E. & Rae Howey, nee Blough, May 17
c5 Born – Connie Helga Mann, daughter of Dr William H. Mann; sister of Gaby; May 13
c5 Born – Allen Douglas Stewart, son of Hudson Stewart; brother of John, Janice and Ritchie; May 15
c6 Died – Harry Westover, 76 years, May 18
18 May 1960
Second Section
Page 17
c3 Construction of addition to Central Elgin High School Junior Collegiate, Chestnut St., St Thomas
c3 Article – Belmont granted incorporation as a village
c4 Died – Archie Turnbull, 69 years, May 17 – Photo
Page 24
c4 Married – Donald Oliver Moore to Beverly Humble, daughter of William Humble
c5 Photo – Marilyn Janet Hussey, daughter of Stanley G. Hussey of St Thomas; sister of Ruth Hussey; granddaughter of Mrs W. S. Giles
Page 25
c3 Photo – Mrs Vermont Pow; Mrs J. D. Galbraith; Mrs Ed Down; Miss Gertrude Pearce; Mrs Charles Cooper; Mrs Frank Silcox; Mrs Purcell Willson; Mrs Herbert Parks; Mrs William Griffith; Mrs Harold Stuart; Mrs David Bennett; Miss Pat Meek
Page 26
c4 Photo – Junior Barash and Ron Muir of St Thomas Elgins Baseball Team
Page 27
c3 Photo – Lary Luscombe of St Thoms
19 May 1960
Page 2
c3 Article – Brothers Eric and Ernie Jaggard and sister Mrs Harry Wakefield all formerly of St Thomas
Page 3
c1 Photo – C. B. Moncrieff; Earl McNames; John McEwan; Robert Davidson; Gordon Wood; Al Hernandez
Page 6
c1 Inquest – Death of William Nicholas Reicheld, age 47 years, Apr 30
c4 Article – Automobile Safety Check in Aylmer – Flt Sgt. John Link; Cons. Fraser Clark; James Kenn – Photo
Page 7
c2 Retirement – Harold E. ‘Curly’ Benner of St Thomas – Photo
c4 Funeral – Joseph Atkinson, May 18
c4 Funeral – Mrs Helen Kenn, May 18
c4 Funeral – John Paul McLarty, May 18
c4 Born – Joseph Scott Pilbeam, son of Joe & Mary Pilbeam; brother of Jill; May 16
c5 Died – Mrs Hannah M. Dennis, 90 years, May 19, widow of George W. Dennis – Photo
c5 Died – Mrs Sarah Barnes, 74 years, May 19, widow of Frank R. Barnes
c5 Died – Mrs Hannah M. Dennis, 90 years, May 19, widow of George W. Dennis
c5 Died – Malcolm Roy Higgins, May 16
c5 Died – Mrs Harriet M. Knott, 78 years, May 19, widow of Thomas Knott
c5 Died – Archibald Turnbull, 69 years, May 17
c8 Photo – Clare Dean of Haskett Motors, St Thomas
Page 8
c1 Article – Delegation sees possible Police College sites – R K. McNeil M. P. P. for Elgin; Chief A. E. Knight, London Police Department; Crown Attorney Peter J. Gloin; Alderman W. O. Herold; Magistrate J. L. Roberts, Niagara Falls; Inspector George Chubbe, O. P. P. Headquarters, London; Mayor V. A. Barrie, St Thomas; R. J. Gillen, former Magistrate; Victor V. Carr at whose farm is being considered on Carr Rd., North Yarmouth; Alderman T. H. Currah
c1 Died – Mrs Harriet M. Knott, 78 years, May 19, widow of Thomas Knott
c4 Died – Mrs Sarah Barnes, 74 years, May 19, widow of Frank R. Barnes
Page 10
c3 Photo – Pamela Lippold and Bobby Craig both of St Thomas
Page 11
c3 Married – Murray Eugene Faw, son of Eugene C. Faw to Theresa Claudine Toombs, daughter of Alfred T. Toombs – Photo
c6 Married – Kenneth Barry McManus, son of Hamilton McManus to Barbara Ann Olsen, daughter of R. B. Olsen – Photo
Page 13
c3 Photo – Mrs Nelson Boyd; Mrs Leon Carter; Mrs Clyde Bond; Mrs George Wetherelt; Mrs Ream Hall
19 May 1960
Second Section
Page 14
c1 Photo – Opening night of Stylerama
c1 Photo – Robert Taylor and Robert Vigars of Y. M. C. A. booth at Stylerama
c2 Photo – Mayor Vincent A. Barrie; Joan Fairfax; Mrs K. J. Burton; Mrs Harry Chater; Harry McLeod; Miss Canada
c3 Photo – Miss Canada Rosemary Keenan; William J. Underhill and Miss Lois Hurst of the P. U. C. booth at Stylerama
c5 Photo – Joan Fairfax entertains at Stylerama
c5 Article – St Thomas Stylerama at Memorial arena
c7 Photo – Miss Canada Rosemary Catherine Keenan and Mrs Graham Snelgrove, chaperone
Page 17
c1 Died – Mrs Isabel Dingman, nee Turnbull, 61 years, May 18, widow of J. J. Dingman; mother of Mrs Robert (Jocelyn) Fulford; sister of Dr Andrew Turnbull and Mrs C. S. Gow
c4 Article – Rifleman Ronald D. Hoglund of Dutton – Photo
Page 19
c1 Photo – Harold McCormick; Johnny Wilson; Roy Storey; Lyle Sifton; Bronco Horvath; Lou Norton
c5 Photo – Gordon Walls; Walt Brodie; Hal Ledyard; F. O. Lewis; Len Back; Jack Jacobs; Lloy Auckland
c5 Photo – Harry Medcalf; Perry Moss; J. I. Albrecht
Page 20
c1 Photo – Pat McGiverin; Al Bruno; Archie McAffer; Ron Davies; Jack Baker
c1 Photo – Gib Balkwill; Dave Sadler; Lou Bruce; Ward Cornell; Ben Murray
c6 Photo – Bob Hayward; W9illiam R. Lindsay; Donald Stokes
c6 Photo – Jack Waite; Police Chief James Melville; Dick Fouts; Cookie Gilchrist
20 May 1960
Page 1
c1 Photo – Mrs Marjory M. Anderson of St Thomas
c3 Photo – Coronation of Miss Stylerama Miss Anne Bardell, age 17 years, daughter of William Bardell of St Thomas; Miss Margaret Cupples; Rosemary Keenan, Miss Canada
Page 5
c4 Photo – Harry Manning; Thomas Currah; Peter Laing; Albert Walker; Earl McNames
Page 6
c5 Funeral – John L. Ferguson, May 19
c5 Funeral – Thomas R. Ives, May 18
c6 Photo – Shirley McLellan; Glenda Tanner; Dianne Finch; Valada Barnes; Sandra Lee; Paul Wilson; Jeanette Wilson; Sandra Stirling Evelyn Randall; Robert Babcock; Gary Burton; Bill Campbell; Roy Hall; Don Stirling; Jess Barrett; Carl Wilson; Art Dowds
Page 7
c5 Died – Mrs Myrtle Caldwell, 67 years, May 19, widow of William B. Caldwell; sister of Mrs John (Fay) Gonderman and Mrs Marjorie Drummond; aunt of William R. Drummond and Lt. James B. Drummond
c5 Memoriam – Ethel Fraser, May 20 1959, by daughter Ellen, son-in-law Van and granddaughter Linda
c5 Memoriam – Mrs Charles E. Holborn, May 20 1946
c6 Article – C. L. Kimball of Aylmer – Photo
c6 Died – Mrs Sarah Barnes, May 19
c6 Died – Mrs Myrtle R. Caldwell, May 19
c6 Died – Mrs Hannah MK. Dennis, May 19
c6 Died – Malcolm Roy Higgins, May 16
c6 Died – Mrs Harriet M. Knott, May 19
c6 Funeral – Charles J. Hodge, May 19
c6 Funeral – Mrs Florence Kate Ross, May 19
c8 Photo – Orval Huras of Haskett Motors, St Thomas
Page 8
c1 Photo – Staff of Midlake Elevators Ltd. – Dave Jackson; Lloyd Mote; Harold Edison; Ray Shaw; Lin Millman; Howard Barnier; Roel VanHarten
Page 10
c3 Married – Tom Anger, son of Harry Anger to Andrea Nancy Stewart, daughter of Clifford Stewart – Photo
c6 Married – John Douglas Kirkpatrick, son of J. A. Kirkpatrick to Mary Regina Jablonsky, daughter of Mrs Valerjia Jablonsky
c7 Article – Mrs George Casey of Wallacetown – Photo
Page 11
c3 Married – Roland Paul Lazou, son of Ernest Lazou to Frances Elaine Lawson, daughter of George Lawson – Photo
20 May 1960
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Photo – John Ker of the Talbot Estate at Port Talbot
c1 Article – Col. Thomas Talbot memorabilia on display at Elgin Pioneer Museum
c1 Photo – Car crash of Mrs Thomas Gagen of London and Jack Smith of St Thomas in a truck owned by Galloway’s Food Ltd.
c1 Article – Car crash south of St Thomas
c6 Article – 8th annual Hobby Fair and Talent Show at West Lorne
c6 Photo – Doreen Waite; Lynn McKillop; Bronia Kozdras; Barbara Waite; Elaine Pearce; Jennifer Gadd; Eloise Smith
c6 Photo – Mrs N. Walker; Miss Giselle Senecal; Miss Ruby McDonald; Miss M. Robinson; Ray Peckham; Walter Stuart; Allan Burke
Page 18
c1 Photo – St Thomas Elgins Baseball Club – John Ambrose; Fred Kelso; Bill Zubyk; Vern Snowsell; Junior Barash; Russ Evon; Al Dorans; Dave Pook; Dave Mendham
Page 19
c1 Photo – St Thomas Elgins Baseball Club – Gary Doupe; Howard Hill; Bud Westaway; Bert Mitchell; Ron Muir; Jim Brown
Page 20
c4 Photo – Jack McIntyre; Bob Pell; Jack Munroe; Carl and Kenley Grimstead
21 May 1960
Page 2
c1 Photo – Constable Read Brown; Donald Lemon; Margaret Gagnier; Stacey Goodman; Gary Gatecliff; Sharon Merritt; Robert Styles
c3 Photo – Alonzo Logan; F G. Rodwell; Fred G. Hull; W. j. Crocker; Lloyd Fyle
Page 6
c3 Article – Rifleman Robert T. Inger of Sparta – Photo
c5 Died – Elijah Smith, 87 years, May 20, son of George W. & Charlotte Smith; father of Mrs Sadie Soper; brother-in-law of Mrs Florence Smith
Page 7
c2 Died – Ben Frederick Price, 68 years, May 19, husband of Mrs Lilly Price
c3 Died – Harvey F. Lanning, May 20 – Photo
c3 Died – Angus McKenzie, 64 years; father of Mrs Ross (Mildred) Holden, Mrs Nelson (Edna) Hyatt, Mrs Norwood (Bertha) Reid, Reta, Grace, Blanche and Kenneth McKenzie
c3 Funeral – Archie Turnbull, May 20
c4 Died – James Alfred Gillson, 70 years, May 20
c4 Born – Debra Marlene Smuck, daughter of Jerry P. Smuck, May 18
c4 Memoriam – Florence G. Chesney, May 23 1957
c4 Memoriam – Thelma L. Teetzel, May 21 1954
c5 Died – Mrs Sarah Smith, 102nd year, May 21, widow of Samuel Smith – Photo
c5 Died – Gordon Burch, 61 years, May 30, brother of Edna Burch and Mrs Percy Sales
c5 Died – Jams Alfred Gillson, May 20
c5 Died – Mrs Mary E. Hughes, 82nd year, May 20, widow of Judson B. Hughes
c5 Died – Harvey F. Lanning, May 20
c5 Died – Mrs Sarah Smith, May 21
c6 Photo – Interior of Towers Funeral Home, St Thomas
c7 Photo – Emerson Hanaman and Orval Gatecliff of Haskett Motors, St Thomas
c8 Photo – Frank Mozewsky of Mer-Lin Motors, St Thomas
Page 8
c5 Died – Mrs Judson B. Hughes, May 20
Page 9
c1 Article – Rev Ronald S. Fellows – Photo
21 May 1960
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Article – Lt. Col. & Mrs W. D. Gerrard of Galt
c4 Article – Lt. Col. John Bostwick, founder of Port Stanley
c4 Photo – Grave stone of Lt. Col. John Bostwick in Christ Church Cemetery, Port Stanley
c6 Article – Fred Wall, age 9 years, son of Percy Wall of Aylmer
c6 Photo – Rodney C. Newman, son of Victor L. Newman of St Thomas; Paul C. Callaway, son of Kirwin Callaway of Port Stanley
c7 Photo – William Allen Frishette, son of William H. Frishette of St Thomas; William George Jamieson, son of Dr W. G. Jamieson of St Thomas; Robert R. Hansebout, son of Andrew Hansebout of Aylmer; Francis Barnes, son of Francis Barnes of Aylmer
Page 12
c1 Married – Mr & Mrs John Douglas Kirkpatrick – Photo
c3 Married – Robert Moir Walker, son of Graham S. Walker to Eleanor Jeanne Hayhoe, daughter of J. Boyce Hayhoe
c3 Married – Hartwig Harry Martens, son of Diedrich Martens to Edith Adeline Orr, daughter of John Orr
c4 Married – Dennis Walter McCoy, son of Harold McCoy to Sylvia Helen Spry, daughter of Earl Spry
c5 Married – Mr & Mrs Carl George Aitken – Photo
c5 Married – Jack Prins, son of Lambert Prins to Edna Afman, daughter of Ben Afman – Photo
c5 Married – Mr & Mrs Clive C. S. Watts – Photo
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Roland Paul Lazou – Photo
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Maurice Beaudry – Photo
c7 Married – Daniel Costello, son of Dan Costello to Margaret Rose Murray, daughter of Gilbert Murray – Photo
Page 22
c2 Engagement – James Nelson Geddes, son of Dr Wilmer Nelson Geddes to Janet Margaret Scott, daughter of Mrs Donald Alan Fralick and the late Dr Fralick – Photo
c3 Birthday – Janet Parker, 9th, daughter of J. L. Parker of St Thomas
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs M. T. Pearson of St Thomas, 10th
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Wilfred Rudd of Kitchener, 7th
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Robert Park of St Thomas, 10th
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Arthur Matthews of St Thomas, 50th
c5 Engagement – Malcolm Murray Laing, son of Peter Laing to Anne-Liis Keskula, daughter of Mrs T. Keskula
c5 Engagement – James Nelson Geddes, son of Dr Wilmer Nelson Geddes to Janet Margaret Scott, daughter of Mrs Donald Alan Fralick and the late Dr Fralick
c5 Engagement – Percival Mount Powles, son of Rt. Rev. P. S. C. Powles to Beverley Ann Kohler, daughter of Hugh Laurier Kohler
c5 Married – Lawrence Albert Benney to Lucille Bernice Marlatt, daughter of Mrs Mamie Marlatt
c5 Married – Gerald B. Hanley to Marjorie Ann Sullivan
c6 Married – Kenneth Barry McManus to Barbara Ann Olsen
c6 Married – Hartwig Harry Martens to Adeline Orr
c6 Birthday – Bobby Stafford, 4th, son of Harold E. Stafford and grandson of Mrs G. Hubert
c6 Engagement – Hartland John McKeown, son of Hartland K. McKeown to Elizabeth Anne Dingman, daughter of Arthur H. Dingman – Photo
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John A. Collard of Frome, 40th
24 May 1960
Page 5
c2 Died – Frederick Edwards, 83 years, May 22
c4 Died – Donald Dewar McGugan, 49 years, May 24
c4 Died – Mrs John McMillan, nee Edna Dorothea McPherson, May 21, mother of Mrs Donald (Grace) Jackson; sister of Mrs John (Bertha) Donaldson, Mrs Alvin (Marjorie) Jenks, Mrs Nelson (Lucy) Gould, Mrs Harvey (Christine) Becking, Donald, Fred and Edgar McPherson
Page 6
c1 Died – William E. Willison, 75 years, May 22
c3 Died – Mrs Mary Ethel Weatherwax, 71 years, May 23
c3 Photo – Aylmer Go-cart races
c4 Photo – Douglas Wigle; Truman Balsden; George McAteer
Page 7
c2 Died – Arthur B. Pakenham, May 20, husband of Mrs Gladys Wright Pakenham
c2 Died – Mrs Jessie Mabel Wagner, 70 years, May 22, widow of Joseph Henry Wagner
c2 Died – Mrs Ruth Harriet Plomley, 88th year, May 24, widow of Gerald Plumley; aunt of Mrs M. C. (Peg) Burns, Barbara, Ivan and Mervyn Plomley [Note: both surname spellings – CVH]
c3 Funeral – Harvey F. Lanning, May 23
c3 Funeral – Malcolm Roy Higgins, May 21
c3 Funeral – Mrs Hannah M. Dennis, May 21
c3 Funeral – Mrs Sarah Barnes, May 21
c3 Funeral – Mrs Harriet M. Knott, May 21
c3 Funeral – Mrs Myrtle Caldwell, May 21
c4 Died – Mrs Chester G. Axford, 63rd year, May 23
c5 Died – Albert Coulter, 54th year, May 22
c5 Died – Mrs Chester G. Axford, 63rd year, May 23
c5 Died – Mrs Clarabelle Bainard, 85th year, May 24, widow of Frederick Charles Bainard
c5 Died – Christopher Chalklen, 84 years, May 23
c5 Died – Frederick Edwards, 82rd year, May 22
c5 Died – Donald Dewar McGugan, 49 years, May 24
c5 Died – Mrs Sarah Jane Pearce, nee Northcott, 78th year, May 22, wife of William C. Pearce
c5 Died – Mrs Ruth Harriet Plomley, 88th year, May 24
c5 Died – Mrs Jessie Mabel Wagner, 70 years, May 22
c5 Died – Asa Alexander Webster, 86th year, May 23
c5 Died – William E. Willison, 74 years, May 22
c6 Born – Daughter of Bill Free; sister of Jimmy; May 19
c6 Memoriam – Eva Cooke, May 24 1959, by Dad, Gerry, Betty and grandchildren
c7 Died – Christopher Chalklen, 84 years, May 23
c7 Died – Mrs Clarabelle Bainard, 85th year, May 24
Page 8
c1 Died – George E. Morris, 80 years, May 23, father of Mrs Wilmer (Betty) Legue, James, George and John Morris; brother of Mrs Fred Terry and Mrs Elizabeth Corrustine
24 May 1960
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Article – Lt. Col. John Bostwick plaque dedication at Christ Church, Port Stanley – Mrs Jane Bostwick, great granddaughter; Anne Conley, great great granddaughter; Mrs Marion (Bostwick) Henderson, great granddaughter; Mr & Mrs Lawrence Bostwick – Photo
Page 11
c1 Married – Donald L. Stafford, son of L. Stafford to Mathilda Broer, daughter of Cor Broer
c7 Married – David Costello, son of Dan Costello to Margaret Rose Murray,. daughter of Gilbert Murray
Page 12
c3 Photo – Dart League Champs – Dennis Thomas; Jim Parker; Steve Traichevich; Herb Smith; Bill Monas; John Arundel; Charlie Donaldson
c3 Photo – Dart League Champs – Art Gardner; Clare Lammiman; Ted Groves; Ed Callaghan; Gary Previl; Doc Watson; Les Lyddon
c3 Photo – Dart League Champs – Jim Collins; Bill Lawton; Rees Edwards; John Hulst; Doug Rice; Don Gardner; Bob Burns; Norm Ripley
Page 13
c3 Photo – Bowling Champs – Ruth Clayton; Joan Annett; Rob Clinton; Bob McAteer; Bert Goddard; Betty Begg; absent Agnes Lawrence and Bill Palmer
25 May 1960
Page 6
c2 Funeral – Harry Westover, May 20
c2 Funeral – Mrs Sarah Smith, May 23
Page 7
c2 Funeral – William Beecroft / Beecraft, May 21, son of Ainsley Beecraft; husband of Mrs Marguerite Beecroft, nee Hill; father of Mrs Donald (Mary) Sutherland, Mrs J. L. (Eleanor) Harrison, Mrs Lee (Frances) Richardson, Bonnie, Carole, Marlene, Catherine, Lynn, Thomas, Robert, John and James Beecroft; brother of Clark Beecroft and Mrs C. Waldick [Note: surname given as both – CVH]
c3 Photo – Mrs Virginia Carolyn Graham, daughter of F. O Lewis
c4 Died – Dr Jack G. Whittaker, 56th year, May 25, husband of Mrs Ella Whittaker, nee Underhill; father of Jack Whittaker
c4 Born – Lorrie Mae Derrough, daughter of Basil & Margaret Derrough, nee Finch, May 19
c4 Died – Mrs Clarabelle Bainard, May 24
c4 Died – Donald Dewar McGugan, May 24
c4 Died – Mrs Ruth Harriet Plomley, May 24
c4 Died – Dr Jack G. Whittaker, May 25
25 May 1960
Second Section
Page 13
c2 Photo – Swimming Lessons at Y. M. C. A. – Bruce Stackhouse, instructor; Jerry and James Sprigs; John McNulty; Peter Harris; William Hill; Orville Haskell
c3 Photo – Tobacco workers – Nellie VanWeelden; Dena Sterenberg; Mrs Foley Ingram
c3 Photo – Tobacco workers – Foley Ingram; Bob Sterenberg
Page 15
c1 Engagement – William Allen Frishette, son of William Harold Frishette to Margaret Jean Dubyk, daughter of William Dubyk
c3 Photo – Mrs Elfrida Schlan; Mrs Bernice Merrill; Mrs Dorothy Shaffer; Mrs Jerry Johnson; Jerry Johnson; Louis G. Couse; Mrs Couse; Mrs Mamie Edward; Mrs Margaret Steel
26 May 1960
Page 6
c1 Died – Morley Travis, 64th year, May 25
c4 Funeral – William E. Willison, May 25
Page 7
c4 Article – Miss Margaret F. Lockhart, daughter of J. M. Lockhart – Photo
c4 Died – Bonnie Lynn Haines, age 21 days, May 25, infant daughter of Robert M. Haines
c4 Funeral – Christopher Chalklen, May 25
c4 Funeral – Mrs Jessie Mabel Wagner, May 25
c4 Memoriam – Evelina (Gloin) Fox, May 26 1954
c5 Died – George F. Neil, 76th year, May 25
c5 Died – William J. Fewster, 69 years, May 26
c5 Died – Morley Travis,. May 25
c5 Born – Carol Ann Myrtle Hartly, daughter of Jack & Mrs Hartly, nee Clapper, May 22
26 May 1960
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Article – Miss Nancy O’Neil, daughter of A. W. O’Neil – Photo
c3 Photo – Henry Kurrie
c4 Article – Frank Slama, son of Steve Slama of St Thomas – Photo
c6 Photo – Ruth Parker; Diana Sorrill; Sue Lenman; Darlene Graham; Joan Donaldson; Pat Henry; Marina Goodman; Gloria Cameron
Page 13
c4 Married – Gerald B. Hanley, son of Gerald A. Hanley to Marjorie Ann Sullivan, daughter of James Sullivan – Photo
Page 17
c3 Photo – Squirt Hockey Team, St Thomas – Bobby Sleith; Bobby Walker; Bill Nichols; Carl Humphries; Eric Stewart; Rickey Henderson; Jerry O’Brien; Jimmy Reynolds; Ken Fox; Everett Nichols; Ken Smith; Bruce Parker; Dave Stewart; absent Steven State, Ray Wheeler, George Spencer and Cameron Levack
27 May 1960
Page 2
c3 Photo – Y. M. C. A. Square dancers – Marlene Munroe; Kathy McNames; Mary Lou Callaghan; Maureen Bannon; Judy Medcalf; Elaine Perry; Pat Gilmore; Doris Fichter
c3 Photo – Y. W. C. A. Dancers – Darlene Slota; Cathy Finch; Cathy Mayer; Lucy Chaput; Patsy Wisnoski; Brenda Sikora; Karen White; Susan Mailing; Irene Silvanowicz; Ann Fackrell; Cathy Peco; Michelle Willis; Glenda Jane Irwin; Carolyn Simm; Mary Williams
Page 6
c1 Article – Dr Richard D. Axelson, son of Tom Axelson of Aylmer – Photo
c4 Photo – Mrs Walter Hoshal of Springfield
c4 Died – William Charles Beckett, 72 years, Jan 26
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Gertrude E. Ulens, nee Lovie, 57 years, May 24 wife of Gordon L. Ulens; mother of Mrs John (Ula) Murray, Mrs Hugh Adair and Dorman ‘Bub’ Ulens; sister of Mrs Wilfred (Edith) Mathers, Kenneth and Wilbert Lovie
c2 Died – Mrs Flossie E. Loomis, 71 years, May 27, wife of Herbert Loomis
c3 Funeral – Mrs Clarabelle Bainard, May 26
c3 Funeral – Mrs Ruth Harriet Plomley, May 26
c3 Funeral – Donald Dewar McGugan, May 26
c4 Died – Miss Gladys Thomson, 56th year, May 27, daughter of Archibald Thomson
c5 Article – Chris G. Forberg, Township administrator – Photo
c5 Died – Mrs Maud Burns, May 27, widow of Joseph Burns
c5 Born – Mark David Baron, son of David J. & Joyce E. Baron, nee Smith, May 22
c5 Born – Karlene Myrtle Hartley, daughter of Jack & Mrs Hartley, nee Clapper, May 22
c5 Memoriam – William Hayes, May 27 1959, by wife Nina; by son Bill and daughter-in-law
c6 Died – Mrs Maud Burns, May 27, widow of Joseph Burns
c6 Died – Mrs Flossie E. Loomis, 71 years, May 27, wife of Herbert Loomis
c6 Died – Miss Gladys Thomson, 56th year, May 27
c7 Died – Mrs Mona Georgina Young, 70 years, May 25, widow of Alexander Young; sister of Miss Helen B. Baird, Douglas, Thomas and John
c8 Photo – M. F. Nixey of St Thomas
27 May 1960
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – 8th grade Homedale School students & chaperones – John Ayearst, vice principal; Ray Chamberlain, president of Homedale Home and School Association; Mrs Donald Cooper of St Thomas Ambulance; Mrs Crothers Neil and Mrs Faye Clark of Homedale Home and School Association; JoAnn Allen; Juanita Allen; Wendy Ariss; Brian Barnard; Carol Bruce; Kathleen Burkman; Stephen Calvert; Danny Crawford; Vivian Davidson; Martin Dixon; Charles Farrow; Pamela Freeman; Priscilla Freeman; Margaret Harris; Jane Johnstone; Sally Jolliffe; Linda Lacey Penny Lane; Michael Moule; Catherine Neil; Linda Newman; Hazel Prance Sandra Redding; Gordon Ripley; Patsy Rooke; Faye Ross; David Stirling; Gary Withenshaw
c1 Photo – Sea Cadets – Capt. G. A. MacLachlan; AC Eugene Draper; A. E. Hill; Firth Stokes; C. J. North
c1 Photo – Sea Cadets – John Taylor; David DeMuy; Capt. G. A. MacLachlan; A. E. Harvey
Page 12
c3 Married – William Denham Richards, son of Elmo Richards to Joy Arlene Currah, daughter of T. H. Currah – Photo
c5 Married – Martin Steinbacher, son of Martin Steinbacher Sr. to Beverley Jane Kelley, daughter of Allan Kelley
28 May 1960
Page 1
c7 Died – William Hunter, 39 years, May 30
c7 Died – Earl Peters, May 30
c7 Died – Sidney Lambert, May 30
c8 Died – David Browning., age 6, son of Clarence Browning; brother of Clinton Browning
c8 Died – Clinton Browning, age 5, son of Clarence Browning; brother of David Browning
Page 3
c3 Article – Robert C. Smith, son of Harold Smith of St Thomas – Photo
c3 Photo – John Okkerse of St Thomas
Page 6
c1 Photo – Ross Gale of Aylmer
c3 Photo – Janice Clinton; Mary Johnson; Linda Ward; Marion Farquhar; Mary Robinson; Beverley McArthur; Bonnie Blakefield; Barbara Hopper; Sharon Underwood
c3 Photo – Ted Gerow; Karen Cassils; Robert Hemphill
c4 Article – After Sixty Years by R. W. Johnson
c6 Died – William C. Beckett, 72 years, May 26
Page 7
c2 Article – William J. Clark, son of Mrs Agnes M. Clark of St Thomas
c3 Funeral – Asa A. Webster, May 24
c3 Funeral – James A. Gillson, May 23
c4 Photo – Miss Eleanor Griffin, daughter of Kent Griffin of Springwater
c4 Photo – C. L. Sprague; Mrs J. Crawford; C. Rowe; Mrs D. Schram; E. G. Lanning
c5 Memoriam – Oscar Burden, May 29 1959, by wife Dorothy
c5 Memoriam – Nila L. Smith Conroy, May 28 1958
c5 Memoriam – Walter F. Lang, May 28 1958, by wife Flossie
c5 Memoriam – Laura McMullen, May 28 1958
c5 Memoriam – Mrs Lulu VanPatter, May 28 1957
c6 Photo – Roger Mitchell, son of Bert Mitchell
c6 Born – Colin Peter Stover, son of Allan Stover, May 20
c6 Died – Mrs Maud Burns, May 27, widow of Joseph Burns
c6 Died – Mrs Flossie E. Loomis, May 27, wife of Herbert Loomis
c6 Died – Mrs Gladys Thomson, May 27
c8 Photo – Walter Halliday of Erskine Car and Marine Sales, St Thomas
Page 8
c1 Article – John William Locke, son of Mrs William Hough and Melvin Locke – Photo
c1 Photo – Pinafore Park vandalism; superintendent Marshall Field
c4 Article – Michael Watson, son of Edward Watson of St Thomas – Photo
c4 Article – Elgin Museum News by Mrs J. R. Futcher
c6 Photo – Mrs C. Gordon; Miss Rosa Russell; Jeanette Gordon; Jeanette Wilson
c6 Photo – Mr & Mrs George Buma and son Nicholas Buma; L. O. Brayford; Ronald Bennett
c6 Photo – William McFarlane; David Mathers; Ian Golding; Wilfred Paul
28 May 1960
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Dr C. M. Hoffman of St Thomas
c1 Photo – St Thomas Fire Department fog nozzle demonstration
c6 Photo – Lloyd S. Gurr; Peter Laing; Paul Hellyer; Mrs Doris Schaeffer; Hubert Dollar
Page 13
c1 Photo – Mrs Robert Hubert; Mrs Charles Falconer; Miss Agnes Gollan; Mrs W. E. McCutcheon; Mrs Clare McGill
c4 Married – Edwin Robert Baker, son of Ainley Baker to Elizabeth Irene Miners, daughter of Harry Miners
c5 Photo – Elizabeth Lennox, daughter of James Lennox
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs D. E. McGill of West Lorne, 50th
c8 Photo – Beth Thomson, daughter of J. D. Thomson
Page 20
c1 Engagement – Clarence William Siverns, son of Samuel Edward Siverns to Ginger Minola Idella Reith, daughter of Mrs Ola Reith – Photo
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs William Murray Penhale – Photo
c4 Engagement – Ronald Edgar Johnston, son of John Johnston to Margaret Ann Leckie, daughter of Gordon Leckie – Photo
c4 Married – G. Kemp Thompson, uncle of Mrs Margaret Ostrander to Mrs Joan Buller
c5 Married – Mr & Mrs Martin Steinbacher – Photo
c5 Engagement – Donald Morley MacArthur, son of W. G. MacArthur to Helene Ann Turville, daughter of L. E. Vern Turville
c5 Engagement – Clarence William Siverns to Ginger Minola Idella Reith
c5 Engagement – James Nelson Geddes, son of Dr Wilmer Nelson Geddes to Janet Margaret Scott, daughter of Dr Donald Alan Fralick; niece of Hugh Broadfoot
c5 Birthday – Susan Monaghan, 10th, daughter of Leo Monaghan
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William Ireland of England, 50th; cousins of Mrs G. W. Stacey and George Harriman
c6 Engagement – Larry Robert Seburn, son of Theodore Seburn to Linda Lee Hewitt, twin daughter of Earl Grant Hewitt
c6 Engagement – Gary Wayne Young, son of Stanley Young to Heather Ann Hewitt, twin daughter of Earl Grant Hewitt
c6 Engagement – Donald Roy Robbins, son of L. C. Robbins to Paula Marie Crandell, daughter of John Crandell
c6 Engagement – Keith LeRoy Jones, son of Wallace Jones to Addelene Virginia Woolley, daughter of J. Carlton Woolley
c6 Engagement – Ronald Edgar Johnston to Margaret Ann Leckie
c6 Engagement – Bernard Lyall Slatterie, son of Raymond Slatterie to Maxine Genevieve O’Connor, daughter of Harold O’Connor
c6 Engagement – Charles Lyman Sangster, son of Ross Sangster to Ann Marie Bartlett, daughter of Asel Bartlett
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Hartwig Harry Martens – Photo
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Lawrence Albert Benney – Photo
30 May 1960
Page 3
c8 Photo – Disbrowe Motors Ltd., St Thomas Sales staff – Dick Rawlings; Bruce Barrett; Bill Donovan; Murray Black; Hugh Wiles; Jack Lee
Page 6
c1 Photo – Sqn. Ldr. W. H. Dunbar; Sqn. Ldr. R. E. Irwin; AVM J. G. Bryan; W. C. Arthur H. Moody; Sqn. Ldr. W. G. Lafferty; Flt. Lt. Gil M. Edison
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Jane Belle Walch, 93rd year, May 28, widow of William Walch
c2 Photo – Ron Kimmerly; Mary Margaret Bingeman; William Lawson
c2 Died – Stanley B. Stafford, 71 years, May 29
c4 Died – George C. ‘Bert’ McCallum, 72nd year, May 30
c4 Died – Stanley B. Stafford, May 29
c4 Died – Mrs Jane Belle Walch, May 28
c5 Born – George Demeester, son of Val Demeester; brother of John, Roland and Dennis; May 28
c5 Born – Son of William & Lois Paddon, nee Rose, brother of David; May 28
c5 Memoriam – Mrs Kathleen Wilcox, May 30 1953, by son John, daughter-in-law Helen and grandchildren Bill, Darlene and Randy
Page 8
c1 Baptism – Rebecca Ann Rankin, daughter of R. G. Rankin; Nancy Isabel MacNab, daughter of John A. McNab [Note; both surname spellings – CVH]
c1 Died – George A. Allan, 83 years, grandfather of James and Whitfield Allan
c1 Article – Leonard Curchin, age 9 years, son of G. W. Curchin of 2 Antrim St., St Thomas
30 May 1960
Second Section
Page 9
c2 Photo – Salvation Army Band at Pinafore Park
c8 Died – George C. McCallum, May 30
Page 10
c4 Engagement – Robert L. Barr, son of James S. Barr to Susan Marion Dingman, daughter of Charles Dobson Dingman – Photo
Page 11
c2 Died – Clifford Dan Stephenson, 60 years, May 29
Page 12
c1 Photo – Bowling Champs – Bob Lundie; Yvonne Harris; Bud Height; Shirley Bisbee; Bill Pettit; Carl Clark; Ron Howey; Laguarda Stewart; Eileen Dodson; Bob Stover
31 May 1960
Page 6
c1 Died – Frank Illes, 56 years, May 28. husband of Mrs Mary Illes, nee Billak
c3 Photo – Construction of Aylmer Lawn Bowling Clubhouse
Page 7
c2 Died – Henry Whittaker, 76 years, May 29, husband of the former Mrs Nellie Jane Walker
c3 Died – Miss Nellie O’Brien, 89 years, May 31, daughter of Michael & Susan O’Brien
c3 Photo – Miss Sue Hilton; Mrs F. C. Smith; Mrs R. deGeruchy; Miss M. Jenkins
c4 Funeral – Mrs Flossie E. Loomis, May 30
c4 Funeral – Mrs Maud Burns, May 30
c6 Died – Mrs Margaret McCallum Spies, 71 years, May 30, wife of Harry Addison Spies
c7 Died – Miss Nellie O’Brien, May 31
c7 Died – Mrs Margaret Spies, May 30
c8 Born – Son of J. E. & Ila Jones, nee Buck; brother of Bonnie, Ronnie, Dougie and Gary; May 30
c8 Born – Elizabeth Grace Walker, daughter of Hugh G. & Grace Walker, nee House, May 28
Page 8
c1 Baptism – William A. Onn and Linda Marie Onn, children of William Onn; Colleen Sara Rafferty, daughter of James Rafferty; Robert James Stokes, son of Robert Stokes; Colin Peter Stover, son of Allan Stover
31 May 1960
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Retirement – Alfred William ‘Scotty’ Darlington of St Thomas
c1 Photo – Miss Patricia O’Sullivan; W. R. Lindsay; Miss Edna Bennett; Mayor Vincent A. Barrie; George Hooper
c3 Photo – Mr & Mrs Alfred William ‘Scotty Darlington; Bill Durfey; Lloyd Waite; Bill Carter; Mr & Mrs Bill Leason; Frank Carrothers; Charlie Thompson; Bill Titchner; Lorne Flint; Sam Gilchrist; Mickey McGuire; John Foster
Page 10
c2 Married – Wilmer John Traquair to Margaret Mary Jones, daughter of D. L. Jones
c4 Photo – Miss Veronica Mary Sabjan, daughter of Steven Sabjan of Rodney
c5 Photo – Miss Bonnie Elizabeth Medalf, daughter of A. E. Medcalf of St Thomas
c6 Photo – Miss Carolyn Joan Cameron, daughter of Clarence Cameron of St Thomas
1 June 1960
Page 2
c2 Photo – William H. Robbins; Sharon Rickman; Ena Jane Monteith; Cheryl Howie; Lynda Jacklin; James Hill; Glen Robbins; Myrna Hough; Betty Labadie; Patsy Lytle; Sandra Monteith
Page 6
c2 Funeral – William J. Fewster, May 28
c3 Photo – Springfield School Safety Patrol – Robert Schultz; Dale Bogart; Larry Holman; Tom Crausler; Wayne Smith; Brian Buttenham; Carol Anger; Lynda Morris; Donna Brown; Judy Coulter; Margaret Shively; Sgt. Kohn Beer; Lewis Brown, school principal; Cons. Bruce Moore; Giles Hume; Fred Cronkite
c3 Photo – Springfield School Safety Patrol
c4 Died – Mrs Mary Kramer, 61st year, May 31, wife of Milburn Kramer
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs A. D. Walford, 83 years, May 30
c3 Photo – John R. Trevithick, son of G. W. Trevithick of St Thomas
c3 Died – James Withenshaw, 92nd year, June 1
c3 Died – Mrs Agnes Boughner, 75 years, May 30, mother of Mrs William (Annie) Kennedy and Charles Clifton Moore
c3 Born – Lynn Marie Beales, daughter of T. W. Beales, May 27
c3 Born – Nancy Doreen Dalton, daughter of Carl Dalton; sister of Jimmy, Michael and Paul; May 22
c3 Born – David Allan Hanton, son of Allan & Eunice Hanton, nee McCully, May 16
c4 Died – Mrs Esther Amelia Visaw, nee Sharp, 86 years, May 29, widow of George Visaw
c4 Funeral – Stanley B. Stafford, May 31
c4 Funeral – Mrs Gladys Thomson, May 29
c4 Died – Miss Nellie O’Brien, May 31
c4 Died – Mrs Harry Spies, May 30
c4 Died – James Withenshaw, June 1
c5 Memoriam – John D. Couse, June 1 1957
c5 Memoriam – Arthur Godkin, May 31 1958
c5 Memoriam – Stanley R. Haney, June 1 1957
c5 Memoriam – Ann Taylor Angel, June 1 1953; Arthur C. Taylor, Jul 6 1937
c8 Photo – Frank J. McLaughlan of Spackman Motors, St Thomas
1 June 1960
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Photo – W. R. Cavanaugh, principal of Arthur Voaden Vocational School, St Thomas
c1 Photo – St Thomas Public Utilities Commission – W. J. Underhill, general manager; P. R. Locke; W. A. Allan; Peter Laing; E. C. Reid; W. A. Cox; James Melville; V. A. Barrie; W. R. Lindsay; Stanley S. Vidamour
c3 Photo – Rev R. B. Craig; Rev H. E. J. Moorehouse; Rev Garnett Husser; W. L. Thomas; Re Allan Harley
c6 Photo – Cindy Thompson; Kathy Kenny; Darlene Kenny; Jerry Dohe; Matt Keagan
Page 14
c3 Photo – Miss Taugi Shiraishi; Mrs Edith Scholz; Miss Margaret Archibald; Mrs Millicent Ashton
Page 17
c3 Photo – Standard Drug Store interior, 471 Talbot St., St Thomas
c3 Photo – Bob Brooks of Standard Drug Store
Page 18
c1 Photo – Miss Canada Rosemary Keenan; Miss Sandra Dolphin; Robert Brooks, manager of Standard Drug Store, St Thomas
c6 Photo – Staff of Standard Drug Store, St Thomas – Mrs Helen Mills; Miss Sandra Dolphin; Mrs Toni Hollingsworth
Page 21
c1 Photo – Mrs Harry M. Dawson; Mrs W. A. Casselman; Mrs J. H. Windsor; Mrs J. A. Peart
1 June 1960
Section – 64th Anniversary Sale at Andersons, St Thomas
2 June 1960
Page 6
c4 Article – George G. Dingman of Port Stanley
Page 7
c1 Died – Sylvester G. Quinn, 53 years, June 1
c2 Photo – Rev R. B. Craig; Rev Harry Denning; John Branton; Jams Shynkar; Lorne Heffelfinger, son of Rev G. G. Heffelfinger; Douglas warren; Ronald Nickie; James Mills
c3 Died – Charles A. Middleton, 61 years, May 31
c4 Born – James Donald Chambers, son of Don & Margie Chambers, nee Newman; brother of Robbie; May 30
c4 Memoriam – John Henry Hargreaves, June 2 1956
c4 Memoriam – Reginald Edward Hook, June 2 1959, by wife Ethel, son Douglas, daughter-in-law Lila and granddaughters Becky and Martha
c4 Memoriam – Ira Milmine, June 2 1959, by wife Jessie, son Clarence
c4 Memoriam – Velma M. Westover, June 2 1957, by Alan and Irene
c4 Legal – Robert C. & Nancy Robertson of St Thomas
c5 Article – Raymond Robert Hull, age 16 years, of Aylmer
c5 Died – Leon Faircloth, 67th year, June 2, widow of Mrs Sarah Faircloth, nee McAlpine
c5 Died – James Withenshaw, June 1
c7 Photo – Maurice Beaudry
c8 Photo – D. John Hetherington of Mer-Lin Motors, St Thomas
Page 14
c1 Died – Mrs Winnifred Walford, 83 years, May 31
2 June 1960
Page 15
c2 Photo – Mervin Howe; Wayne Jackson; Margaret Agar; Anne Faulkner; David Jackson
c2 Photo – Connie Adams; Carolyn Davis
c5 Photo – St Thomas Elgin General Hospital maintenance staff – Clayton Webster; Joe Long; Gordon Long; Douglas Chapman; Charles Lale; Fireman Charles Dunn; John Arthur; Mel Furler; O. Hartford, chief engineer; Joe Cummings assistant chief engineer; Harvey Riemens; Fireman James Ballantine; Fire Inspector Murray H. McNea
c7 Article – Pleasant Valley Golf and Country Club; syndicate members Dr William Cresswell; John D. Rice; frank L. Truman; George VanPatter; Harry Gunstone; Dr J. B. Clark; Donald Robinson; Jim Kiriakopoulos; Dr John B. Colquhoun; Arthur Houston; 167 acres of land purchased from O. & Eva Hepburn
Page 21
c5 Photo – Beaudry Bros. and Sunoco Service Station, 940 Talbot St., St Thomas
3 June 1960
Page 3
c4 Retirement – Norman M. Alexander
c4 Photo – Mr & Mrs Norman M. Alexander of St Thomas
c6 Died – George Chester Martin, 41 years, June 3
c7 Photo – Paul Colacecchi; Richard Rockwell; Cyril Butcher
Page 6
c2 Article – Aylmer Figure Skating Club
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Sandford Buckberrough, nee Alice May McMaster, 84 years, May 31; aunt of Mrs Luella McMaster
c1 Died – Hugh Prouse Jr., 1 1/2 years, June 2, son of Hugh Prouse
c1 Funeral – Sylvester G. Quinn, June 4
c3 Died – Albert Bennett, 73rd year, June 3, husband of Mrs Mary Ann Bennett
c3 Died – Joseph Mattheus, 70th year, June 3
c3 Funeral – Miss Nellie O’Brien, June 2
c3 Funeral – Mrs Margaret Spies, June 2
c3 Funeral – George C. McCallum, June 1
c4 Died – Albert Bennett, June 3
c4 Died – Leon Faircloth, June 2
c4 Died – Joseph Mattheus, June 3
c5 Born – Richard Aron Mills, son of Gordon & Mrs Mills, nee Cornwell; brother of Debbie; May 30
c5 Memoriam – Disney J. Littlejohn, June 3 1956, by Allan, Vera and Marion; by wife June and children Patrick, Kenneth, Lance and Karen
c5 Memoriam – Chancey Osterhout, June 3 1958, by daughter Freda, son-in-law Joe and granddaughters Diana and Wendy; by Pauline, Louis, Brenda and Judy
c5 Memoriam – Ada Schultz, June 3 1957, by husband Percy and daughter Jill Ada
c5 Article – Thomas R. Barr, son of G. M. Barr of St Thomas – Photo
c8 Article – Nancy Kennington, daughter of Charles Kennington of St Thomas – Photo
Page 8
c3 Married – Rayner J. Stewart Jobson, son of Col. Roger F. Jobson to Dagmar G. B. Liepman, daughter of Wolfgang J. H. Liepman
c4 Married – John Raymond Fairley, son of R. W. Fairley to Patricia Jean Ward, daughter of James Henry Ward – Photo
c6 Married – Sydney Gordon Myles, son of Roy Cameron Myles to Marilyn Janet Hussey, daughter of Stanley G. Hussey
3 June 1960
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Ontario Newspapermen Conference in St Thomas – Gillis Purcell; R. D. Owen; E. C. Phelan; Douglas Amaron; Donald Soutter
c3 Photo – Ontario Newspapermen Conference in St Thomas – Foster Barclay; Fraser McDougall; John Dauphinee; Irving Whynot; Herbert Manning; Mark Bradbury; Jack Gray; Charles Bruce; Fred Chafe; Clem Rossier; W. Hugh Agnes
c3 Photo – Ontario Newspapermen Conference in St Thomas – Edward Monteith; R. . Thomson; George Grace; Donald O. Smith
c4 Photo – Ontario Newspapermen Conference in St Thomas – James M. O’Neall; Thomas Morrison; Jack Park; Clive Jacklin; Ivor Williams; J. P. Gore
4 June 1960
Page 1
c6 Article – Mrs Natalie Catt of St Thomas
Page 3
c2 Photo – Mr & Mrs Vocational School – Calvin Carter, son of Donald Carter and Brenda Moyes, daughter of Fred Moyes; Joanne Caldwell and Hal Kemp, 1959 winners
c2 Photo – W. R. Cavanaugh; Sharon Paton; S. Lorne Munro; S. N. Fenwick; Calvin Carter
c4 Died – Elmer ‘Pete’ Laur, 73 years, June 3, husband of Mrs Belle Laur, nee McDaniel
c4 Photo – Rev R. B. Craig of First United Church, St Thomas; Rev Duncan Guest
Page 5
c8 Photo – A. C. ‘Allan’ Marks of Mer-Lin Motors, St Thomas
Page 6
c1 Photo – Charles Gamble; Douglas Roseborough; Dr Keith Reynolds; Dr A. G. Huntsman; Harold Payne
c1 Article – East Elgin High School instrumental music program
c6 Photo – Beaudry Bros. Sunoco Service Station, 940 Talbot St., St Thomas
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Percy Colmer, June 1, father of Gary and Donna Colmer
c2 Died – Ross R. McIntyre, 68th year, June 3, widow of Mrs Annie McIntyre, nee Alway
c3 Died – Mrs Mary E. Shaver, 76 years, June 4, widow of Phillip Shaver
c3 Died – Mrs Morris Yost, 39 years, June 3, mother of Dianne and Sandra Yost; sister of Don, Jack, Laverne and Orval, Mrs Charles Vince and Mrs Leonard Hallman
c3 Funeral – James Withenshaw, June 3
c4 Born – Charlene Lucille Gillies, daughter of Douglas & Lucille Gillies, nee Taylor, June 2
c4 Memoriam – Franklin Ayling, June 5 1958, by parents, Marion, Dick and Vicky Lynn
c5 Died – George Chester Martin, 48 years, June 3
c5 Died – Albert Bennett, June 3
c5 Died – Ross R. McIntyre, June 3
c5 Died – Joseph Mattheus, June 3
c5 Died – Mrs Mary E. Shaver, June 4
c6 Photo – James G. McCann, vice-president of Mer-Lin Motors, St Thomas
Page 8
c1 Article – Rev. P. R. Fretz of Zion United Missionary Church, St Thomas; Mrs Fretz and children Roger age 10 and Richard age 5 – Photo
Page 10
c1 Funeral – Albert Bennett, June 6
4 June 1960
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Article – District students receive degrees at University of Western Ontario – Photos – Holly W. Archer; Kenneth L. Binks; Jeannette L. Campbell; Robert K. Cross; Donald R. Fick; Francis M. Heney; Robert F. Jeneroux; Mary K. Lane; Robert J. MacNaught; D. J. S. McDowell; Donald R. Moorehouse; Robert E. Munn; Dr Garth L. Olde; Dawn Phibbs; Constance E. Post; Frank H. Prothero; George P. Prothero; John F. Ricketts; Donald C. Sinclair; Ray L. Stanley; A. R. Stover; J. Newton Telford; Kenneth C. Turnbull Jr.; Robert W. Walker; Colette Wallace; J. Angus Walton; Mrs Marion Young; Doris E. Astbury; Paula Penhale; Arlene F. Wright
Page 12
c1 Article – After Sixty Years, by R. W. Johnson
c5 Photo – Terrance Allan Langley, son of T. A. Langley
Page 13
c1 Photo – Mrs R. H. Claypole; Beverley Hepburn; Paula Sanders; Connie Couse; Janet Ripley; Joanne Fyle; Judy Ayling; Mary Dake; Mrs W. L. Manchen; Mary Cave; Linda McCutcheon
c4 Married – Dr William Henry Cook, son of Lloyd C. Cook to Dorothy Janet Strong, daughter of Mrs J. E. Tart and the late A. B. Strong
c4 Married – Robert Wilson, son of R. Wilson to Diana Ward, daughter of J. H. Ward
c5 Married – William Harvey Wilson, son of William E. Wilson to Margaret Jeanine Letourneau, granddaughter of Mrs Aimee Blais
c5 Married – Robert John Stanley Rose, son of Frederick Rose to Naomi Grace Connie Sturgeon, daughter of Mrs George Sturgeon
c6 Married – William J. Greenaway, son of John A. Greenaway to Nancy Helene Wright, daughter of Elwin T. Wright
c7 Married – James Kennedy Tattersall, son of J. Tattersall to Ethel Florence Trimmer, daughter of Norman A. Trimmer
c8 Married – Robert Arthur Barrett, son of Samuel Barrett to Jocelyn Ruth Payler, daughter of Eber Payler
Page 20
c1 Engagement – Victor Henry Holton, son of Clarence C. Holton to Marilyn Joyce Martin, daughter of William H. Martin – Photo
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs Sydney Gordon Myles – Photo
c3 Engagement – John Edward White, son of John White to Beatrice Frances Ray, daughter of Lorne Ray
c3 Engagement – Victor Henry Holton, son of Clarence C. Holton to Marilyn Joyce Martin, daughter of William H. Martin
c3 Engagement – Lt. Paul Tustin, son of John Wilson to Lt. Marie Risser
c3 Engagement – Robert Gordon Phillips, son of Gordon Phillips to Freida Marie Lucas, daughter of F. W. Lucas
c4 Engagement – Joseph Grant, son of Joseph Grant to Jeanie Lawrie Ross, daughter of Charles Ross
c4 Engagement – William Charles Abell, son of Ray C. Abell to Bernice Grace Davis, daughter of Burton S. Davis
c4 Engagement – John Austin Sanderson, son of Eric Howard Sanderson to Margaret Joan McIntyre, daughter of Keith Malcolm McIntyre
c4 Engagement – James Emerson Peters, son of Charles E. Peters to Dixie Irene Walch, daughter of Donald J. Ostrander
c5 Engagement – John Austin Sanderson, son of Eric Howard Sanderson to Margaret Joan McIntyre, daughter of Keith Malcolm McIntyre – Photo
c5 Married – Lt. & Mrs Rayner J. Stewart Jobson – Photo
c5 Married – Dr John W. Atkinson to Miss Anne Horton, cousin of Mrs Roy Jeffrey
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Donald L. Stafford – Photo
c7 Married – John Frederick Jones Jr. to Diane Howard
c7 Married – Robert Wilson to Diana Ward
6 June 1960
Page 3
c3 Photo – Charles Weisbrod; Vernon Weisbrod; Ed Lloyd
c3 Birthday – Charles Weisbrod of Aylmer, 95th
c3 Photo – Cons. William Lawson; Dawn Metcalfe; Pamela Shore
Page 5
c1 Photo – Miss Norma Kirkwood; Roland T. Hughes; Miss Bette Beckley; Clay B. Hall; Mrs L. C. Smith; Mrs Virne Johnston; Walter Barlow
c6 Photo – New Willson Nursing Home, St George St., St Thomas operated by Mr & Mrs George L. Willson
c6 Photo – Edward Dimbleby, age 104 years; Mrs Albert Squire; Mr & Mrs George L. Willson; Miss Dorothy Auty; Mrs Gordon Henderson
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Mary Ann Campbell, 85th year, June 5, wife of George N. Campbell
c1 Photo – R. C. A. F. Station Aylmer Band
c4 Photo – Ralph E. Yager; William G. McNeil; Ross Chiswell; Carl C. Dresser; Rev C. W. DeWitt Cosens; Maj. Willard Goslin; Charles Purdy; Maj. Gen. Elmer J. Rose
c4 Died – Jack R. Frosdick, 65 years, June 4, husband of Mrs Olive Frosdick; father of Mrs Charles (Betty) Crewe and Mrs Allan (Valerie) Jackson
Page 7
c3 Died – Nicholas Aszpalos, 57th year, June 5, brother of Albert and Andrew Aszpalos and Mrs Frank Chikos
c3 Born – Donna Marie Ball, daughter of Edward ‘Ted’ & Marion Ball, nee Roberts; sister of Debbie; June 4
c3 Born – John McKinney Fanjoy, son of Edward Fanjoy, June 2
c4 Died – Mrs Jane ‘Jennie’ Axford, 82 years, June 4, widow of Frank J. Axford
c4 Died – Nickolas Aszpalos
c4 Died – Ian H. Best, 60th year, June 6, husband of Mrs Laura Isabel Best, nee Rickwood
c4 Died – Mrs Mary Ann Campbell, 85th year, June 5, wife of George N. Campbell
c4 Died – Mrs Helen M. Ferguson, June 4, wife of Stewart Ferguson
c5 Died – Ian H. Best, 60th year, June 6, husband of Mrs Laura Isabel Best, nee Rickwood
c5 Died – Mrs Helen M. Ferguson, June 4, wife of Stewart Ferguson
c8 Died – Mrs Jane ‘Jennie’ Axford, 82 years, June 4, widow of Frank J. Axford
6 June 1960
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – 1200 Boy Scouts & Girl Guides parade, St Thomas
c6 Photo – Elgin Regiment Reunion
c6 Photo – John R. Sandham; George Clements; John W. Sandham; John Robins; Dave Larson; James Bowie; Joseph Curtis; Mathew Brown; George Thomas; John Adgen; Cecil Jeffries; Henry Cole
Page 10
c4 Photo – Miss Mary E. Johnson; Miss Grace Wood; Miss Melba Sweet; Miss Franca Dini
c4 Photo – Alma College Students at Knox Presbyterian Church, St Thomas
Page 11
c3 Photo – Bowling Champs – Bea Walker; Mrs Vincent A. Barrie; Lucille Worrall; Par Masseo; Mary Jane Johnson; Nettie Hockney; Linda Croot; Doreen Black
7 June 1960
Page 3
c3 Photo – Alan Beattie; A. L. Benner; George E. McArthur; John Burridge; W. J. Underhill
Page 6
c3 Funeral – Joseph Matthews, June 6
Page 7
c1 Died – Franklin H. Dundas, 89th year, May 26, husband of Mrs Sarah Jane Dundas, nee Newman
c3 Article – S. F. ‘Sam’ Donnelly and Douglas E. Gerrard of St Thomas – Photo
c4 Funeral – Ross R. McIntyre, June 6
c4 Funeral – Alfred Bennett, June 6
c4 Funeral – Mrs Mary E. Shaver, June 6
c5 Died – Paul Schuit, 45th year, June 6, husband of Mrs Adrian A. Schuit, nee DeLange; father of John, Henry, Theresa and Corry Schuit; brother of T. Schuit
c6 Died – Ian H. Best, June 6
c6 Died – Paul Schuit, June 6
c6 Memoriam – Mrs Lillie Lankin, June 7 1959, by husband Charlie, sons Roy and Sam and daughters Mary and Margaret
c7 Born – Marjorie Ann Kelley, daughter of Charles & Ruth Kelley, nee MacDonald; sister of Georgina, Margaret and Ruth; May 27
c7 Born – Thomas Douglas Mason, son of James & Karen Mason, nee Poole, June 8
c7 Born – Susan Margaret McDowell, daughter of John & Clare McDowell, nee Batram, June 3
c7 Born – William Carrie Riddell, son of Robert S. & Mrs Riddell, nee Rolling, June 2
c7 Born – Cynthia Louise Smith, daughter of Donald F. & Beverley Smith, nee Weskett, June 3
Page 9
c2 Photo – St Thomas Ontario Hospital Graduates – Occupational Therapy Assistants – Mrs Freda Babcock; Mrs Sylvia Bolt; Miss Mary Caruana; Mrs Anna Chomej; Miss Anne Curtis; Miss Freda French; Miss Kay Foster; Mrs Frances Hall; Mrs Eva Hickford; Mrs Gwendolene McPhail; Mrs Lina Orr; Mrs Georgina Palmer; Miss Helen Somers; Miss Rose Simmons; Mrs Dorothy Sadler; Miss Georgina Ward; Miss Jean Wharry; Nurses’ Aides – Mrs Isabelle Allen; Mrs Catherine Anderson; Mrs Donna Anhof; Mrs Maudie Bolt; Mrs Eva Borda; Miss Jean Brown; Mrs Margaret Caldwell; Mrs Nora Campbell; Miss Jean Connor; Miss Patricia Connor; Mrs Lena Cook; Mrs Alice Cowie; Mrs Ruth Cushman; Mrs Stephanie Czajka; Miss Patricia Fillmore; Mrs Gail Fiveash; Miss Judith Gallagher; Miss Cornelia Groothuis; Miss Judith Lacelle; Mrs Carolyn McIntyre; Miss Tonia Menkveld; Miss Dorothy Miller; Mrs Margaret Mills; Mrs Beatrice Mitchell; Mrs Audrey Millard; Mrs Lidia Paduchak; Mrs Lillian Person; Miss Shei8la Plant; Mrs Eunice Reid; Miss Alida Ridder; Mrs Shirley Roach; Miss Jeanie Ross; Miss Rudolfine Rudorfer; Miss Maria Schroettinger; Mrs Vera Scidmore; Mrs Laura Smith; Mrs Gayle Stock; Mrs Vera Teutloff; Mrs Jessie Tilley; Mrs Kathleen Turnbull; Mrs Elizabeth Vance; Mrs Louise Volkaert; Mrs Marjorie Wright; New Attendants – Ernest Addy; Vaughan Babcock; Neil Campbell; Emanuel Crescuolo; Lenard Croker; James Dalton; Jan DeVries; Douglas Doan; Carl Fleming; Hardy Halliday; Rowland MacAuley; Frank Marlatt; William Marshall; Terrence McCaw; Carman Mogk; Harold Naurenskat; Robert Neish; Francis Newland; Roy Noble; Ross Norman; William Palmateer; Alexander Scott; Murray Shackelton; William Sims; William Stafford; Charles Trevail; John Vincent; Robert Warner; Roy Maxwell Weeks; Robert Wilson; James Wood
7 June 1960
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – St Thomas Public School Band, Choirs of Public Schools rehearse for Concert at Arthur Voaden Vocational School
c5 Photo – Port Stanley Beach clean-up – Alan Burke; Norm Pullen; Charles Locke; Jack Brumpton; Don Kay; Ken Neil; James Quinn; Ross Hepburn; Arthur Pike
Page 12
c1 Communion – Brenda Sikora, daughter of Frank Sikora
c1 Married – Floyd Axford to Sharon Jacklin
c2 Married – Hartland John McKeown to Elizabeth Anne Dingman, daughter of Arthur H. Dingman
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George E. Hammond of St Thomas, 60th
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs James Livermore of Clinton, 60th
c3 Married – Floyd Arscott Axford to Sharon Olivia Jacklin
c4 Photo – Mrs John E. Gernsey; Mrs F. G. Phillion; J. A. Walton, principal of Myrtle Street School
Page 13
c1 Photo – St Thomas Elgin General Hospital Graduate Nurses – Joan Carolyn Barendregt, daughter of K. Barendregt; Judy Karen Barnes, daughter of Mrs E. Miller and the late Ted Barnes; Jacqueline Grace Brewe, daughter of J. Brewe; Ruth Anne Brown, daughter of J. F. Brown; Valerie Gail Cassils, daughter of H. H. Cassils; Carolyn Ann Derrough, daughter of William Derrough; Helen Jennet Dodds, daughter of C. F. Dodds; Margaret Ruth Douglas, daughter of N. Keith Douglas; Mary Lillias Ellis, daughter of A. L. Ellis; Beverley Ann Flewelling, daughter of Earl Flewelling; Betty Lou Janet Forsyth, daughter of A. M. Forsyth; Esther Elizabeth Groom, daughter of E. W. Groom; Uilkina Catharina Hulst, daughter of Jan Hulst; Dorothy Ann Jackson, daughter of Wesley J. Jackson; Virginia Diane Jackson, daughter of H. V. Jackson; Barbara Alice Johnston, daughter of Mrs Gladys Johnston and the late John Earl Johnston; Doris Margaret Rose Juett, daughter of Fred Juett; Sandra Doreen Kirkland, daughter of C. Kirkland; Betty Jean Martindale, daughter of Ansel Martindale; Florence Mertick, daughter of George Mertick; Sandra Carole Owen, daughter of M. Owen; Emily Ann Nairne Rokeby-Thomas, daughter of Rev H. R. Rokeby-Thomas; Rosalie Anne Rollason, daughter of Mrs Mina Rollason and Reginald Rollason; Jean Emily Ross, daughter of Allan Ross; Patricia May Ryckman, daughter of E. M. Ryckman; Arlie Blanche Scruton, daughter of Charlie Scruton; Joyce Marie Walker, daughter of Sanford Walker; Elva Margo Shepley, daughter of L. E. Shepley; Shirley May Smith, daughter of S. C. Smith; Betty Jean Tuckey, daughter of C. L. Tuckey; Marguerite June Sylvia Webster, daughter of Rev J. H. Webster
Page 18
c1 Photo – Sales staff at Disbrowe Motors Ltd., 827 Talbot St., St Thomas – Jack Lee; Hugh Wiles; Murray Black; Bill Donovan; Bruce Barrett; Dick Rawlings
8 June 1960
Page 7
c3 Article – George Loughlean and his brother-in-law Murray Bradburn construct golf course at Mapleton – Photo
c3 Funeral – Mrs Jane Axford, June 6
c3 Funeral – Mrs Helen M. Ferguson, June 6
c5 Article – John D. Cox, vice principal of Myrtle St. School, St Thomas – Photo
c6 Article – Ronald S. Axford, son of Fred Axford – Photo
c6 Died – Mrs Jennie A. M. Swayze, nee Merritt, June 7, wife of A. Curtis Swayze; mother of Mrs F. Earl (Thelma) Norton and Mrs D. H. (Verna) Gale
Page 9
c3 Article – William Vanderwyst, age 22 years, son of Peter Vanderwyst of St Thomas – Photo
c4 Birthday – Mrs Mary Vaughan, 92nd
8 June 1960
Second Section
Page 15
c2 Photo – Alma College graduates in the amphitheatre
c2 Article – Ivan Ward age 3 1/2 and Jimmie Ward age 2, sons of Dewey Ward of Straffordville
c7 Article – Miss Pauline McManus, teacher at Arthur Voaden Vocational School, St Thomas – Photo
Page 16
c3 Married – John Frederick Jones Jr, son of J. F. Jones to Cherry Diane Howard, daughter of W. C. B. Howard
9 June 1960
Page 6
c4 Photo – Rosemary Goodman, age 11 years and Barbara Smeltzer, both of St Thomas
Page 7
c1 Died – James Brown, 90 years, June 7
c2 Died – William Thomas Middleton, 64 years, June 7, husband of Mrs Jennie Middleton, nee Ward; father of Murray Middleton; brother of Mrs Jean Cruickshank and Mrs Arthur (Gladys) Rood
c2 Died – Mrs Eliza Chaloner, 80 years, June 8, wife of Raymond Chaloner; mother of Benjamin Giles, Walter Giles and Thomas Chaloner
c4 Article – Emil Kalmbach of Vienna
c4 Died – Mrs Katie Mann, 81 years, June 9, widow of Eli H. Mann
c5 Died – Earl Gordon Lintott, 78 years, June 4, husband of Mrs Ada Bailey Lintott
c5 Died – Mrs Theresia Lang, 34 years, June 9, daughter of Godfrey Seinbenborgen; wife of Michael Lang; sister of Hubert, Hugo, Philip, Fred and Alois Seinbenborgen, Mrs Andy (Katherine) Muerth and Mrs George (Rosella) Gotzmeister
c5 Died – Mrs Michael Lang, June 9
c5 Died – Mrs Eli Mann, June 9
c5 Memoriam – Lulu B. Cutler, June 9 1957, by Frank, Eugene and Colleen; Tom and Joyce; Betty and Ray, Bonnie, Penny and Marty
c5 Memoriam – C. Earl Harris, June 9 1955, by wife Evalena
c5 Memoriam – Mrs Florens McBane, June 9 1959, by Mrs T. Hopkirk and Lorraine
Page 10
c1 Died – George Geary, 84 years, June 7, widow of Maudena Geary
9 June 1960
Second Section
Page 15
c1 Photo – 32 Nurses graduate from the Dr J. W. Snell School of Nursing, St Thomas Elgin General Hospital
c1 Photo – Guests at Nursing Graduation
c2 Photo – Miss Elaine Hardy; Miss Rosina Bachner; Miss Florence Mertick; Miss Doris Juett; Miss Diane Jackson; Miss Betty Jean Tuckey; Miss Edythe Ann Phinney
c3 Photo – Miss Beverley Ann Flewelling
Page 17
c2 Married – Sidney George Chapman, son of George S. Chapman to Julia Marie Johnson, daughter of Gerald Johnson
Page 18
c4 Engagement – Richard Kenneth Wright, son of Kenneth Wright to Winnifred Anne Monteith, daughter of R. Preston Monteith – Photo
c4 Engagement – FO Robert James Gilmour, son of Thomas Jordian Gilmour to Marion Lou McConnell, daughter of Gordon Alexander McConnell
c6 Married – Clare James Irwin, son of James A. Irwin to Thomasina Ada Elder, daughter of C. Gerald Elder
10 June 1960
Page 6
c3 Photo – Construction of Port Burwell Dial Exchange
Page 7
c4 Photo – Harry McCormack, plant manager of Controls Co. of Canada Ltd., St Thomas
c4 Memoriam – George Richard Moyes, June 10 1959
c4 Born – John Robert Lewis Fulton, son of Robert Futcher Fulton, June 7
c4 Died – Mrs Theresia Lang, 34 years
c4 Died – rs Katie Mann, June 9
c4 Died – Philip Charles Slayden, 13 years, Jan 1959 at Abadan, Iran; son of Philip Slayden; brother of Sherri Lynn Slayden; grandson of Mrs Eva Parkins and Harry Parkins and Mrs Mary Slayden
c7 Photo – Melville Hefford of St Thomas
10 June 1960
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Dr J. Blair Coburn appointed Medical Officer of Health for Elgin County
c1 Photo – Irene Pacius of Tillsonburg and A. Onaitis of Straffordville demonstrate Lithuanian Dance
c3 Photo – Construction of Port Burwell Beach road
c6 Died – Frederick E. Ewer, 78 years, June 9, widow of Louise Ewer; father of Frederick and Denis Ewer, Mrs William (Marjorie) Broughton and Mrs James (Dorothy) Rivington; brother of Alfred Ewer
Page 10
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Vincenzo Alvaro of St Thomas, 50th – Photo
c3 Married – Roger Andrew Stewart, son of Victor Stewart to Vanita June Burkart, daughter of Rev Herman Burkart
c4 Married – Philip B. Pettit, son of N. B. Pettit to Lois Joan Nemett, daughter of John Nemett – Photo
c6 Married – Hartland John McKeown to Elizabeth Anne Dingman
c7 Married – John William Taylor, son of John D. Taylor to Marilyn Joy Steckle, daughter of Ivan Steckle – Photo
Page 18
c1 Died – Stanley Gundry, 60 years, June 9
11 June 1960
Page 3
c1 Photo – Earl D. Moore; Herbert Kennedy; Bruce Doan; C. B. Clark; Miss Mary Evans; Verne E. Whatley; Eldon Andrews
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William Taylor of Avon, 60th – Photo
Page 5
c3 Photo – Dr Charles MacKenzie of St Thomas; Leon E. Hopkins of Lyndonville, Vermont
Page 6
c1 Photo – Construction at Trinity Anglican Church, Aylmer
Page 7
c1 Died – George A. Moulton, 59 years, June 10, husband of Mrs Verda Moulton
c2 Photo – Rfl. Paul Werner Netz of St Thomas
c3 Died – James Pellow, 17 years, June 10, son of Russell Pellow
c4 Died – Mrs Florence Selena Stewart Gram, 83 years, June 11, widow of Richard Thomas Tonkin; wife of Henry A. Gram
c4 Born – Linda Marie McDougall, daughter of Don & Mrs McDougall, nee McDonald, June 10
c4 Died – Mrs Henry A. Gram, June 11
c5 Memoriam – Mary Boyer, June 11 1955; Lulu Cutler, 1957, by Thelma and Art, Kay and Ken
c5 Memoriam – Robert Burgess, June 11 1954, by daughter Jean and son-in-law Bill Stookes and granddaughter Dorothy Moody; by daughter Kay, son-in-law Fred and grandsons Wayne and Richard Lalonde; by son Samuel, daughter-in-law Helen and grandson Douglas; by wife Elizabeth Burgess; by daughter Ellen and son-in-law Frank Zito and grandchildren Gary and Elizabeth Zito; by son William and daughter-in-law Kay and grandson Billie
c5 Memoriam – William J. Erwin, June 11 1959, by wife Etoile, son Hugh, daughter Leone
Page 8
c3 Photo – Mrs Donald Houghton and Harold R. Phillips
Page 9
c4 Article – William J. ‘Bill’ Kellestine opens Bear Safety Service at Woody’s Body Shop, First Ave. at Mary St. E., St Thomas – Photo
c6 Photo – Bear Safety Service Shop
11 June 1960
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Horton St. Market, St Thomas – Mrs David Malton; Mrs Fred Malton; Mrs Morley Payne; Mrs F. J. Kenney; Mrs John Locke; Mrs Kevin McDonnell
c1 Article – After Sixty Years by R. W. Johnson
c4 Photo – Major and Mrs Bernard Bernat of St Thomas Salvation Army
c7 Photo – Glen Howe, age 7 years, son of Mervin Howe of Aylmer
Page 12
c1 Photo – Rev Anson C. Moorhouse at Grace United Church
c3 Article – Rev. Gordon Franklin Higgins – Photo
c4 Photo – Rev R. D. Harmer of Centre Street Baptist Church
Page 13
c1 Married – Wilson Clifford Dennis, son of James Dennis to Myrtle Ann Drake, daughter of Keith E. Drake
c3 Photo – Vida Margaret Sorrill, daughter of William Sorrill of St Thomas
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George E. Hammond of Yarmouth, 60th – Photo
c5 Birthday – Mrs Elizabeth Watkins, 99th, widow of James Watkins – Photo
c5 Married – Bernard Lyall Slatterie to Maxine Genevieve O’Connor
c6 Married – Robert A. Barrett to Joycelyn Payler
c6 Married – Wilson Dennis to Myrtle Ann Drake
c7 Communion – Patricia Ann Wisnoski, daughter of Frank Wisnoski
c7 Married – John Raymond Fairley to Patricia Jean Ward – showers
c8 Married – Gary Hoekstra to Joyce Yvonne Brown
Page 20
c2 Engagement – Robert S. Geddes, son of James E. Geddes to Anne Hasterley Banks, daughter of Edward A. Hasterley Banks – Photo
c2 Engagement – Ronald Kerry Day, son of C. H. ‘Happy’ Day to Elizabeth Anne Preston, daughter of H. L. Preston – Photo
c2 Married – P. J. Galasso to Janet Elliott, niece of Mrs Fred J. Lapp
c3 Engagement – Robert Charles Shelley, son of Ernest Shelley to Carol Elaine Wright, daughter of Robert Wright
c3 Engagement – Ronald Bruce Dawdy, son of Berness Dawdy to Isabelle Patricia McLandress, daughter of William C. McLandress
c3 Married – James Hamon to Dorothy Baloff, sister of Mrs Mitch Traichevich
c4 Engagement – Frederick Clayton Kelso, son of William Kelso to Shirley May McQuiggan, daughter of Elmore McQuiggan
c4 Engagement – Ronald Kerry Day to Elizabeth Anne Preston
c4 Engagement – David Leslie Roberts, son of Gordon Roberts to Barbara Cole Fish, daughter of Donald M. Fish
c4 Engagement – Kenneth Maudseley, son of Mrs Lester Sheridan to Marjorie Anne Shingler, daughter of James Shingler
c4 Engagement – Robert S. Geddes to Anne Hasterley Banks
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Chester Brown of Southwold – 50th
c5 Engagement – Larry Wilcox, son of Lorne Wilcox to Noreen Mae Tales, daughter of Glyn Tales
c5 Engagement – Peter Malcolm McKellar, son of Malcolm McKellar to Patricia Ann Howarth, daughter of John Howarth
c5 Engagement – David Leslie Roberts to Barbara Cole Fish – Photo
c5 Married – Mr & Mrs Hartland John McKeown – Photo
c5 Married – Mr & Mrs Robert Arthur Barrett – Photo
c5 Baptism – Betty Lynn Baughman, daughter of A. H. Baughman
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs C. C. Trull of St Thomas, 50th
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Roger Andrew Stewart – Photo
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Floyd Arscott Axford – Photo
13 June 1960
Page 5
c3 Photo – Cons. Harold Wookey; Burness Graham; Brian Muscat; Patricia Hollister; Wendy Higgs; Karen Crossett; Donna Jean Wilkinson
Page 6
c1 Photo – Corner stone laid at 99th Anniversary of Trinity Anglican Church, Aylmer by Rev Canon F. C. McRitchie; Robert Brooks; Lorne McEwen
c1 Died – Reuben Silverthorne, 67 years, June 12
Page 7
c1 Died – Albert Eugene Mann, 40th year, June 11
c2 Died – Mrs Henrietta Dorricott, 92nd year, June 12, widow of John Dorricott – Photo
c2 Died – H. E. ‘Harry’ Molyneaux, 69th year, June 10, son of Thomas Molyneaux; father of Reginald and Leonard Molyneaux and Mrs Lawrence Sutherland; brother of Mrs Mary Broughton, Mrs Albert Wright and Miss Daisy Molyneaux
c3 Died – Mrs Arthur W. Tyrrell, 82 years, June 11
c3 Died – Alfred Gordon Stonehouse, 59 years, June 13, son of William Stonehouse; husband of Mrs Annie Stonehouse, nee Roberts
c3 Funeral – Mrs Katie Mann, June 11
c3 Funeral – Philip Charles Slayden, June 11
c4 Died – Donald Smith, 6 years, June 11, son of Donald Smith; brother of Debra, Janice, Pamela and Kenneth Smith
c4 Article – Dianne Clinton, age 19 years, daughter of Larry Clinton of Aylmer
c4 Died – Ernest P. Cash, 89 years, June 11
c4 Died – Mrs John Dorricott, June 12
c4 Died – Albert Eugene Mann, June 11
c4 Died – Mrs Georgina Ronson, 72 years, June 13, wife of John Archie Ronson
c4 Died – Alfred Gordon Stonehouse, June 13
c4 Died – Reuben Silverthorne, June 12
c5 Died – Mrs Georgina Ronson, 72 years, June 13, wife of John Archie Ronson
c5 Died – Nick Barta, 68 years, June 11, son of Joseph & Rose Barta, nee Enekes; husband of Mrs Julia Barta, nee Bota; father of Mrs Michael (Lenka) Virag; brother of Mrs Joseph (Elizabeth) Bota and Joseph Barta
c8 Died – Ernest P. Cash, June 11
Page 8
c1 Died – Miss Olive Margaret Murray, June 10, daughter of William Murray; cousin of Mrs J. Sumner
13 June 1960
Second Section
Page 9
c6 Article – Carl Coleman, age 24 years, of Port Burwell
Page 11
c4 Married – Michael North to Jean Chapman
c5 Married – Nicholas Sbarra, son of Pasquale Sbarra to Brigitta Theresa Halder, daughter of J. Ebner – Photo
Page 16
c2 Photo – St Thomas United Soccer game – Jack Cattanach
14 June 1960
Page 5
c3 Photo – Morris Jones; Lorne Keillor
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Ian H. Best, June 8
c1 Funeral – Mrs Theresia Lang, June 11
c3 Married – Roy Lambert to Diane Moore
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Hattie Bobier, 100 years, June 14, widow of Richard Bobier
c3 Died – William Henry Branton, 86 years, June 11
c4 Funeral – Mrs Florence S. Gram, June 13
c5 Died – Mrs Hattie Bobier, 100 years, June 14
c5 Died – Mrs Alfrida Christie, June 14, widow of Kenneth R. Christie
c5 Died – Mrs Henrietta Dorricott, June 12
c5 Died – Mrs Georgina Ronson, June 13
c5 Died – Alfred Gordon Stonehouse, June 13
c7 Died – Mrs Alfrida Christie, June 14
Page 8
c2 Reunion – Baker Family
c5 Died – Neil Moore, 56 years, June 13, husband of Mrs Melina Moore
14 June 1960
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Staking new V. L. A. section in Small’s Subdivision west of Centennial Ave., St Thomas – Flt Lt. John Godden, his wife and children John age 7, Linda age 5 and Carol Anne age 3, and his father-in-law Cliff McIquham; Jim Ross, V. L. A. district representative
c2 Photo – Balaclava St. School children; L. J. Anderson; Ken Rylands; Earl Ashton; Cliff Stewart
c5 Article – Rev George Johnstone of the Pentecostal Assembly Church, St Thomas – Photo
c7 Article – Ray Nevill, age 26 years
Page 11
c3 Married – Allan Lawrence, son of Frank Lawrence to Georgette Maeckelbergh, daughter of Alex Maeckelbergh
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Samuel Shepherd of Windsor, 60th – Photo; parents of Reuben, Maurice and Ben Shepherd, Mrs Morris (Annie) Storm, Mrs Isadore (Esther) Preston, Mrs Joseph (Ida) Schlafman, Mrs Robert (Shirley) Coleman and Mrs Louis (Bessie) Shore
c5 Engagement – Ronald Charles Shelley, son of Ernest Shelley to Carol Elaine Wright, daughter of Robert Wright
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs David L. Martin – Photo
15 June 1960
Page 5
c1 Article – New school of music in St Thomas – The St Thomas School of Music; operators Calvin Gray and David Hoy – Photo
Page 6
c2 Funeral – Reuben Silverthorne, June 14
c6 Died – Vincent Nagy, 64 years, June 13
Page 7
c3 Died – Martin Boyer, 51 years, June 15
c3 Funeral – Ernest P. Cash, June 14
c4 Died – Mrs Alfrida Christie, June 14
c5 Died – James Arthur Parkes, 63 years, June 11, father of Mrs Betty Walton
c7 Born – Son of John Keith, June 12
c7 Legal – Mr & Mrs Tony & Beverley Faseruk of London
Page 9
c3 Died – Vernon M. Fonger, 51 years, June 15, husband of Mrs Frances Fonger
c3 Died – Joan Aikins, 19 years, June 15
c3 Article – Jean Crosskill, age 25 years, of Meaford
c3 Article – Diane Clinton, age 19 years, of Aylmer
c3 Died – Eric Ross Pulham, 41 years, June 13, husband of Mrs Thelma Pulham
15 June 1960
Second Section
Page 15
c1 Article – Cdt. Maj. Howard Dickson and Cdt. Maj. William Swindells of St Thomas – Photo
Page 16
c1 Married – John David Donne, son of Ernest Donne to Carol Ann Archibald, daughter of Richard Archibald
Page 18
c4 Article – Mr & Mrs Hugh Stirling and daughter Heather Stirling, formerly of St Thomas and now of Calgary
16 June 1960
Page 1
c1 Photo – Remains of a tractor driven by Gerry Sleegers when hit by transport
c4 Article – Gerry Sleegers, age 14 years, brother of John Sleegers, age 18 years; sons of Henry Sleegers of St Thomas
Page 6
c3 Photo – Grade 8 girls tour East Elgin High School; Mrs David George, teacher
c3 Photo – Grade 8 boys tour East Elgin High School; Mac Kerford, teacher
Page 7
c3 Died – Mrs Edna Irene Goodhue, 72 years, June 16, wife of Herschell G. Goodhue
c4 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Martin, June 15, widow of Mac Martin and David E. Martin
c4 Funeral – Albert E. Mann, June 14
c4 Funeral – Mrs Georgina Ronson, June 15
c4 Funeral – Mrs Henrietta Dorricott, June 15
c5 Died – Robert F. Wilson, June 15, husband of Mrs Marie Wilson, nee Woodford; father of Robert G. Wilson; brother of Mrs Claude (Florence) Dunn; half-brother of Mrs Frank Humble and Mrs William Hall
c5 Died – Mrs Mary Jane Jewell, 74th year, June 15, widow of Charles Jewell
c5 Born – Patricia Elizabeth Mary Bradley, daughter of Guy & Shirley Bradley, nee Lawrence; sister of Chris and Linda; May 5
c5 Born – Terry Louise Thompson, daughter of Don & Mrs Thompson, nee Labadie, June 11
c5 Died – Mrs Edna Irene Goodhue, 72 years, June 16, wife of Herschell G. Goodhue
c5 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Martin, June 15, widow of Mac Martin and David E. Martin
c5 Died – Robert F. Wilson, June 15, husband of Mrs Marie Wilson, nee Woodford
c8 Photo – Alexander T. Clark of Mer-Lin Motors, St Thomas
Page 9
c3 Article – The Willson Nursing Home, St George St., St Thomas – Photo
c5 Photo – Mr & Mrs G. L. ‘Bob’ and Verna Willson, proprietors of The Willson Nursing Home and staff members Mrs G. Henderson; Mrs G. Lapman; Mrs Margaret Rickwood; Mrs Beaula Curtis; Mrs Yvonne Sterckx; Mrs Nancy Lampman; Miss Evelyn George; Miss Edna Soki; Mrs Irene Bogart; Mrs Georgia Johnson; Mrs Audrie Lampman; Mrs Verna Willson; Miss Dorothy Auty; Mrs Louise Henderson; Mrs Vicky Vickerman; absent Mrs Spruce and Mrs Williams
16 June 1960
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Photo – Reeve Lloyd Gurr; Franklin Pineo; Elgin Warden Harvey Liddle; Reeve J. B. Wilson; Magistrate Fred R. Barnum
c1 Photo – Joel Aldred; Robert Liddle, son of Harvey Liddle; Wayne Kristoff; Harvey Liddle
c4 Photo – C. N. I. B. picnic at Selldon, near Payne’s Mills; Mrs Amy Welch; Donald Sandercott
Page 14
c4 Photo – Miss Ida Burford; Kathy Hutchison; Marina Paul; Ellen McIntyre; Karen Moss
Page 15
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Chester Brown, 50th – Photo
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Clarence Morrow, 25th – Photo
Page 16
c5 Article – Open House at ‘The Corral’, Shedden Fair Grounds
c5 Photo – Band ‘The Country Gentlemen’, Barney Walch
17 June 1960
Page 6
c3 Photo – Mayor Ellison Randall and Councillor Forrest Moore of Aylmer
Page 7
c2 Died – Lee White, June 16, husband of Mrs Mary White
c2 Died – Mrs Emma Lackie, 85 years, June 15, widow of Byron J. Lackie
c2 Article – Pelee Shipping Company; president Mayor Vincent A. Barrie; Photo of new ferry ‘Pelee Island’
c3 Funeral – Mrs Hattie Bobier, June 16
c4 Born – Son of Jack & Betty Templain, nee Tansley; brother of Donald; June 16
c5 Died – Mrs Edna Irene Goodhue, June 16
c5 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Martin, June 15
c5 Died – Marquis Lorne Pettit, 82nd year, June 16
c5 Died – Robert F. Wilson, June 15
c5 Memoriam – Charles Carter, June 17 1958, by Ruby and Pat
c7 Died – John Page, 79 years, June 17
Page 8
c1 Died – Miss Margaret (Ollie) Murray, June 10, daughter of William Murray; cousin of Mrs M. J. Sumner, Mrs Annie Hockin, Mrs Eva M<asters, Mrs Alice Coll and Ed Palling
17 June 1960
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Cons. Jack Johnston; Mrs William Cheeseman, principal of Friendship School; B. G. Thacker
c3 Photo – Storm damaged farm of Fred Gostell, Glanworth
c6 Died – Marquis Lorne Pettit, June 16
c7 Photo – Drilling for oil on farm of Lyle Begg, Fingal Rd.
Page 11
c4 Photo – Frank Pineo of Malahide Township
Page 13
c1 Article – Grade 8 graduates from Homedale School, St Thomas – JoAnn Allen; Juanita Allen; Wendy Ariss; Brian Barnard; Carol Bruce; Stephen Calvert; Kathleen Burkman; Danny Crawford; Vivian Davidson; Martin Dixon; Charles Farrow; Pamela Freeland; Priscilla Freeland; Margaret Harris; Jane Johnstone; Sally Jolliffe; Linda Lacey; Penny Lane; Michale Moule; Catherine Neil; Linda Newman; Sandra Redding; Hazel Prance; Gordon Ripley; Patricia Rooke; Faye Ross; David Sterling; Gary Withenshaw
c3 Married – Herbert Wolf, son of Franz Wolf to Ella Pearl Laur, daughter of Dennis Laur – Photo
c5 Married Lorne Douglas McCaig, son of Cyril McCaig to Shural Elaine Connell, daughter of Mrs Evelyn Connell
18 June 1960
Page 2
c6 Died – Cecil Clifford Butler, 67 years, June 17, son of George & Sarah Butler, nee Hogwood; husband of Mrs Jennie Butler, nee Currie; father of Eugene, Ralph, George and Edward Butler and Mrs Frances (Irene) Gibbs; brother of Lorne and Percy Butler and Mrs Clarke Kruper
Page 6
c2 Funeral – Alfred G. Stonehouse, June 15
c2 Funeral – Mrs Alfretta Christie, June 16
Page 7
c1 Died – Marquis Lorne Pettit, 81 years, June 16
c3 Died – James Alfred McLaughlin, 58th year, June 17, son of James A. McLaughlin; brother of Edwin McLaughlin, Mrs Ted Bradley, Mrs Fred Hewitt and Mrs Alfred Cole
c4 Died – Miss Vera Irene Morris, June 18, daughter of Albert & Elizabeth J. Morriss, nee McIntyre [Note both surname spellings – CVH]
c4 Mrs Mary Jane Jewell, June 17
c4 Memoriam – Emma Bunn, June 18 1957, by Lil and Fred
c4 Memoriam – Walter Tansley, June 19 1959
c5 Article – Miss Dorothy E. Lee of St Thomas – Photo
c5 Died – James Alfred McLaughlin, 58th year, June 17
c5 Died – Miss Vera Irene Morriss, June 18
c6 Article – Gerry Sleeger, age 14 years
Page 10
c2 Reunion – Williams Family
18 June 1960
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Article – Railway Museum at London
c1 Photo – Mrs R. W. Thrasher of Essex County christens new Pelee Island Ferry
c1 Photo – Mayor V. A. Barrie; Harold Cull; C. J. Hamel; Mrs Barrie; Larry Thorpe; A. R. Cullen; Fred Gerster
c1 Photo – Pelee Islander, new passenger and car ferry
c4 Article – Pelee Islander, new passenger and car ferry
c7 Article – After Sixty Years by R. W. Johnson
Page 13
c1 Married – James Burton Brown, son of Jack Brown to Fay Elizabeth Robbins, daughter of William Henry Robbins
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George Harrison Grose of St Thomas, 50th – Photo
c5 Married – Ronald James Walsh, son of R. J. Walsh to Beatrice Elizabeth Jane Jennings, daughter of William G. Jennings
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John McNames of Yarmouth, 60th – Photo
c6 Married – Douglas Jennings to Margaret Ann McCormick
c7 Birthday – Gary Hubbell, 5th, son of Robert Hubbell; grandson of Mrs E. C. Harley
c8 Married – Douglas Lyle Jennings to Margaret Ann McCormick
Page 20
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs William J. Greenaway – Photo
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs J. Harold Clarke of St Thomas, 40th
c3 Engagement – Donald W. Sherin, son of Fred Sherin to Elizabeth Miller McNaughton, daughter of Archie McNaughton – Photo
c4 Engagement – John Skoreiko, son of Alexander Skoreiko to Donna Ruby Drake, daughter of Keith E. Drake
c4 Engagement – Donald W. Sherin, son of Fred Sherin to Elizabeth Miller McNaughton, daughter of Archie McNaughton
c4 Engagement – Roger Vernon Smith, son of Vernon Parkes Smith to Dorene Adele Thorne, daughter of the Hon. William H. Thorne
c5 Married – Mr & Mrs Lorne Douglas McCaig – Photo
c5 Married – John Zegers to Patricia Ileen Carroll – Photo
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Bernard Lyall Slatterie – Photo
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs LeRoy George Harvey – Photo
20 June 1960
Page 1
c1 Fire – Beaver Lumber, Wilson Ave., St Thomas – Photo
c7 Article – Fire at Beaver Lumber, Wilson Ave., St Thomas last night; Elgin Co-operative Fire, Princess Ave., St Thomas in September 1957
Page 3
c3 Photo – Locke’s Community Cub Pack – Owen Medcraft; Russ Wise; Brian Renney; Bert Renney; Don Williams; Gary Morton
c3 Photo – Boy Scout camping – Steve Watson; Harold Brannan and son Billy
Page 6
c1 Retirement – Kenneth McClintock of Niagara Falls and Aylmer
c3 Photo – Aylmer cyclists annual bicycle rodeo
c3 Photo – Leon VanDoorselaer; Walter Bremner; Robert Clarke; John King; Martin Rocheleaur; Lloyd O’Grady; Charles White; Rev. Fr. J. B. Harper; Joseph Hager
c4 Died – Miss Elsie Maude Martin, June 18, daughter of William Francis & Evaline Martin, nee McLean
Page 7
c3 Memoriam – Fred Astubury, June 19 1959, by wife and son Paul
c3 Memoriam – John E. Jones, June 20 1951, by Clarabelle, Clifford and family
c4 Funeral – Edna I. Goodhue, June 18
c4 Funeral – Robert F. Wilson, June 18
c4 Funeral – Marquis L. Pettit, June 18
c4 Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth Martin, June 18
c4 Died – Albert J. Merritt, 48 years, June 19
c4 Died – Mrs Margaret Paddon, 83 years, June 19, wife of Edmund Paddon
c5 Born – Deborah Ellen Brandow, daughter of William & Muriel Brandow, nee Gibbons, June 11
c7 Died – Mrs Margaret Paddon, 83 years, June 19, wife of Edmund Paddon
c8 Died – Albert J. Merritt, 48 years, June 19
Page 8
c3 Photo – Sharon Morrison; Patsy Lytle; Cons. Ed Ball
20 June 1960
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photos – Fire at Beaver Lumber, Wilson Ave., St Thomas
Page 11
c3 Married – Mr & Mrs Robert Harold Swartman – Photo
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs C. C. Trull of Aylmer, 50th – Photo
21 June 1960
Page 1
c5 Photo – New fire hydrant installation in St Thomas – Stan Vidamour and Ross Lacey
Page 2
c3 Retirement – Mrs Verna Selves, teacher at Union School
c3 Photo – Mrs Verna Selves; Sheila Farris; Miss Anne Anderson; Miss Joyce Powers; Marilyn Schnekenburger; Lee Laur, principal of Union School; R. E. Rawlings; Reid Becket; Gord Satchell
Page 6
c2 Died – Harry D. Quick, 72 years, June 19, husband of Mrs Pearl Quick; father of Cameron and Robert Quick and Mrs Ben Nowack; brother of Edward Quick, Mrs Will Eagen, Mrs Roy Laing and Mrs Garth Dibbley
c3 Article – Flt. Lt. Ross Burns, son of Edward Burns of Tillsonburg – Photo
Page 7
c1 Died – Johnny Castor, 6 years, grandson of J. W. Bingham
c3 Article – John Watson of Yarmouth, age 81 years
c3 Reunion – St Thomas Yellow Jackets Reunion
c4 Funeral – Miss Vera I. Morriss, June 20
c4 Funeral – James Alfred McLaughlin, June 20
c5 Died – Mrs Sophie Rock, 93 years, June 19
c5 Memoriam – James Emery Caldwell, June 21 1952, by wife and daughters Doreen, Norman and Ruth
c6 Born – Douglas Jeffrey Norman, son of D. W. & Mary Ellen Norman, nee Ross, June 14
c6 Died – Mrs Edmund Paddon, June 19
Page 8
c1 Died – Thomas J. Boyd, 71st year, June 19
21 June 1960
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Article – Beaver Lumber fire, St Thomas
c1 Photo – University graduates – R. S. Paddon; William McKay; Mendel Green; David R. Gilbert; James R. Carrie; Miss Marianne Barrie
c3 Article – Ontario Hospital patients enjoy Boy Scout camp at Tyrconnell
c3 Photo – Mrs Donald Neville
c4 Photo – Miss Eleanor Griffin
Page 11
c3 Married – James Geddes to Janet Margaret Scott, niece of Hugh Broadfoot
c4 Married – Robert Lee Barr to Susan Marion Dingman – Photo
c6 Married – Kenneth Nelson, son of Hubert Nelson to Judith Evelyn Lang, daughter of Robert Lang
22 June 1960
Page 6
c3 Photo – Douglas Roseborough; Mrs Donald Robinson
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Mary Jane Lane, nee Hackett, June 23, wife of William J. Lane
c3 Died – Mrs Beatrice Simpson, 78 years, June 20, daughter of Michael & Christina Causgrove, nee Leitch; widow of Isaac D. Simpson; mother of Gordon, Verne and Kenneth Simpson
c4 Funeral – Albert J. Merritt, June 21
c6 Born – Donald Bailey Sanderson, son of Graham & Margaret Sanderson, June 22
22 June 1960
Second Section
Page 11
c2 Photo – Judy Monteith, daughter of Dr David Monteith; Barbara Carr, daughter of Thomas Carr; Gary Millman, son of Herbert Millman; Donna Stanley, daughter of Gordon Stanley; Susan Fillmore, daughter of Kenneth Fillmore; William Smith, son of Mrs Earl Chamberlain
Page 12
c6 Article – Scott St. School Grade 8 Graduates – Diane Smith; Georgina Ward; Joanne Dakins; Eleanor Minler; Theresa Smith; Gweyn Luxton; Shirley Smith; Kathleen Goldrick; Donna Doholis; Betty Anderson; Carol Vint; Charles Hunt; Robert Luton; Keith Bowman; Darcy Ray; Kees Vandenburg; Henk VanPelt; Michael Clive; William Lawrence; Norman Toogood; Kenneth Knight; Donald Gagen; Eric Kokko; Theo Afman; William Cornfoot; Douglas Haines; Eugene Draper; Robert Wilson; Paul Rykman
23 June 1960
Page 1
c3 Photo – Construction of addition to Central Elgin District High School, St Thomas
Page 6
c1 Photo – CN Rail lines, Aylmer; A. H. Ormrod; C. Hill; R. W. Wilson; H. Greenlaus; J. Rupert; J. McNab; Mayor Ellison Randall; Dr George Harrison; Angus Hughes; John Foy
c6 Photo – Cpl. Stanley Hutchison; Sgt. G. A. Lobban; Cpl. Maurice Forget
c6 Photo – Bob Zimmer; Gary Gavey; Leo VanRoestel; Joanne Zabeski; Jim Henshall; Mary Terpstra; Ruth McBrien
Page 7
c2 Died – Alfred Canfield, 63 years, June 22
c2 Died – Andrew McCracken, 85 years, June 22
c3 Article – D. E. ‘Ted’ Kearney of Aylmer – Photo
c4 Died – Mrs Pamela M. Bruce, June 23, daughter of Benjamin Wood
c4 Funeral – Mrs Margaret Paddon, June 22
c5 Article – H. L. ‘Les’ Preston, former manager of the Capitol Theatre, St Thomas – Photo
c8 Photo – Ben VanDerWillick, sales staff at Import Motors Volkswagen Dealer, St Thomas
c8 Article – Mrs Claud Hawley
Page 9
c3 Photo – Mrs Angela Smith; Mrs Elizabeth Stacey; Mrs James Crawford; Mrs Bertha Eikre; Mrs Emily Clark; Mrs Edith Andrews; Mrs Charles Rowe; Mrs Maria Counsell; Mrs George Chilton; Mrs Bertha Parkins
Page 10
c2 Married – James Nelson Geddes, son of Dr Wilmer Nelson Geddes to Janet Margaret Scott, daughter of Mrs Donald Alan Fralick and the late Dr Fralick – Photo
Page 12
c1 Funeral – Albert Beraraducci, husband of Mrs Bernice Beraraducci, nee Holborn
23 June 1960
Second Section
Page 18
c4 Photo – Balaclava St. Boys Baseball Champs – Peter Leack; Fred Williamson; Michael Machan; Richard McClenaghan; Fred Burford; Kenneth Dewar, school principal; William Denney; Ricky Jones; Douglas Langs; George Wilkinson; John Cheeseman; Edwin Portlock; Mervin Minty; Terry Jordan; john Watson; Max Clark, coach
Page 19
c3 Photo – Balaclava St. Girls Baseball Champs – Miss Elaine Kennedy, coach; Kenneth Dewar, school principal; Linda States; Doris Waite; Denise Bicknell; Sandra Beal; Gloria Perry; Barbara Campbell; Carole Bruce; Karen Magnusson; Diane Brown; Margaret Martin; Gloria Watson; Linda Jorgensen; Elaine Perry; Sharon Barker; Paula Robinson; Barbara Cowie; Gwen Portlock
24 June 1960
Page 1
c3 Photo – Construction at the new Scott St. School, St Thomas
Page 6
c2 Funeral – John Page, Jun 20
c2 Funeral – Miss Elsie M. Martin, June 21
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Mrs Edna McWhinney, niece of Trevor Howard
c2 Died – George E. Stagg, 88 years, June 22, husband of Mrs Elizabeth Stagg, nee Lipphardt; father of Albert Stagg, Mrs Alex (Anne) MacLennan, Mrs E. M. (Estelle) Boehmer, Mrs Harry (Reta) Crozier and Mrs D. G. (Marion) Jacques; brother of Mrs Donald Capling and Mrs Harvey Ramsey
c3 Died – Thomas Andrew Johns, 76 years, June 21, widow of Mrs Eleanor Johns, nee Brant
c3 Article – Campbell E. Miller, son of J. E. Miller – Photo
c4 Died – Harold R. Corbett, June 23
c4 Died – William E. Bushell, 48 years, June 23
c5 Died – William E. Bushell, June 23
c5 Died – Harold R. Corbett, June 23
c5 Died – Mark Charles Logan, 50th year, June 23
c7 Photo – Ben VanDerWillick of Import Motors, St Thomas, Ltd.
c8 Photo – W. A. ‘Bill’ Monteith of Mid-Town Motors, St Thomas
Page 9
c1 Photo – Margaret Ostrander Nursery School graduates – Christine Emmott; Mary Ann Webster; Maridon Duncanson; Nancy Poole; Marie Sutton; Luanne McIntyre; Jeanne Pullen; Beth Rankin; Evelyn Kappmeier; Angus McKenzie; Robert Sherwood; Robert Cawthorpe; Ted Herbert; Ken Meyer; Stephen Jermyn; June Newton
Page 10
c2 Reunion – Brooks Family, descendants of Charles & Charlotte Brooks of Springfield
24 June 1960
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Rev & Mrs A. H. Johnston of Grace United Church; Cessford Lunn
c4 Photo – E. L. ‘Fergie’ Ferguson; Jack Green
c5 Article – Reunion of brother and sister after 40 years – Mrs David McKillop and brother George Bell
c6 Photo – Mrs David McKillop of St Thomas; Mr & Mrs George Bell of South Africa
Page 12
c1 Married – Malcolm Murray Laing, son of Peter Laing to Anne-Liis Keskula, daughter of Timofei Keskula
c3 Married – Frank Douglas Ferguson, son of Robert J. Ferguson to Sandra Jean Dufty, daughter of Glenn J. Dufty
c6 Married – Dr William Allen Frishette, son of William Frishette to Margaret Jean Dubyk, daughter of William Dubyk
Page 15
c1 Article – Gettas Restaurant, St Thomas; opposite Holy Angels’ Church
c5 Photo – Louis, Jim and Chris Bujanis, proprietors of Gettas Restaurant, St Thomas
25 June 1960
Page 6
c1 Photo – Dawes Pirie; Mrs Arthur Miskelly; Ina Bouthoorn; Lucille Jordon; Mary Verdun; Ron Dickenson
c4 School Report – East Elgin District High School promotions
c6 Photo – Cliff Simpson; Nelson McConnell; Dr Grant Johnson
Page 7
c2 Article – Ronald Whitcroft of Aylmer, age 17 years
c3 Photo – SS 18 & SS 22 Malahide school children tour Times Journal building – Larry Beattie; Margaret Loewen; Kathy Ackert; Linda Nesbitt; Fred; Nancy Smith; Penny VanVelzer; Bertha McKeown; Carolyn Clarke; Harold Brown; Karen VanVelzer Jim Howey; Stephen Graham; Murray McKeown; John Abell; John Loewen; Marjorie Howey; Donna Firby; Lorraine Shackleton; Nancy Bradt; Mrs Edna McIntyre, teacher at SS 18
c4 Memoriam – Wilfred A. Crandell, June 26 1957
c4 Memoriam – Martin L. Beales, June 26 1954, by Bill and Clara, Pauline and Lin, Edna and Bill
c5 Born – Sharon Lee Claypole, daughter of James D. & Mrs Claypole, nee Hewitt; sister of Steven; June 23
c5 Born – Laurie Susan Lashbrook, daughter of Lynn & Mrs Lashbrook, nee Carroll; sister of Heather and Jane; June 18
c5 Born – John Mark Voll, son of Jack & Maxine Voll, nee Pullin; June 15
c5 Born – Paul Daniel Wilson, son of Ralph Wilson; brother of Garry; June 15
c5 Died – Harold R. Corbett, June 23
c8 Photo – Ben VanDerWillick of Import Motors, St Thomas
Page 10
c3 Reunion – Shelley Family
25 June 1960
Second Section
Page 11
c2 Article – Mr & Mrs Norman & Delva Rebin and baby son Noral Dalen Loring of Saskatoon; aunt is Mrs Arthur McDowell of St Thomas – Photo
c6 Article – After Sixty Years by R. W. Johnson
c6 Photo – James Galbraith of St Thomas
c6 Photo – Art display at St Thomas Public Library Charles A. Davison and Mrs Frank Ball
Page 13
c3 Married – Len Adrian Timmermans, son of John Timmermans to Sya Margareth VanPelt, daughter of Huig VanPelt
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs J. Harold Clarke of St Thomas, 40th
c4 Married – Donald Gordon McIntosh Hayman, son of Howard L. Hayman to Lenore Phyllis Carson, daughter of Joseph W. Carson
c5 Married – Joseph Grant to Jeanie Lawrie, daughter of Mrs Charles Ross
c6 Married – Cecil Greig, son of Cecil Greig to Katherine Arline Green, daughter of T. M. Green
c7 Photo – Miss Carol Ann Watt of Port Stanley, daughter of Ken Watt
Page 17
c3 Photo – Elmdale School Boys Baseball Champs – Paul McAteer; Mike Loucks; George Deverell; Jack Irvine; Bill Long; Norman Oke; Peter Loucks; Murray Harvey; Brian Murray; Larry Field; Archie Oakes; Jim Belanger; Bob Withenshaw; Steve Haskell; Basil Cripps, coach; G. H. Vogan, school principal; Ray Stanley, coach
Page 20
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs Malcolm Murray Laing – Photo
c3 Engagement – John William McNeil, son of Roy H. McNeil to Phyllis Isabel Houghton, daughter of S. Ira Houghton
c3 Engagement – Robert Francis Freele, son of Ellsworth Freele to Beverly Jean Campbell, daughter of John C. Campbell
c3 Engagement – John Oliver Moore, son of Mont B. Moore to Rowena Isabell Robbins, daughter of Marwood Robbins
c3 Engagement – Ronald Orr Neff, son of Orr Neff to Lorna Mae Pearn, daughter of Edward Pearn
c4 Engagement – James Stewart West, son of Stewart West to Leta Doreen Carter, daughter of John Edward Carter
c4 Engagement – John Oliver Moore to Rowena Isabell Robbins – Photo
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Alfred J. Coates of St Thomas, 25th
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Ezra Dickhout of Cayuga, 50th
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Stanley Lyle, 40th
c5 Married – David William Colcleugh to Janice Ann Roberts, daughter of Gordon B. Roberts
c5 Married – Dr & Mrs William Allen Frishette – Photo
c6 Married – James Kaiser, grandson of Mrs P. A. Hewson to Elizabeth McGowen
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Wilson Clifford Dennis – Photo
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Michael Frederick Lee North – Photo
27 June 1960
Page 1
c1 Photo – Rudy Janik of London; Bob Wilcox of St Thomas
Page 3
c3 Photo – Ivan Ross; Ron Kimberley; Mary MacDonald; Cliff Mills; Don Lumley; Cons. Jack Beattie; Cons. Read Brown
Page 5
c3 Died – Horace William Zavitz, 77 years, June 25, husband of Mrs Mary Zavitz, nee Johnston; father of Eugene Zavitz and Mrs Ellen Stuart
Page 6
c1 Article – Otter Valley Cemetery – Photo
c3 Photo – Malahide United Church young people’s group – Don Ashton, wagon driver; Murray and Paul Morrison; Robert Liddle; John Hale; Bob Nicholson; Gregory VanPatter; Don, Betty Jane and Patsy Ethelstone; Don Millard; Karen Ashton; Donna and Connie Hilliker; Shirley Whitcroft; Darlene McAleece; Linda VanPatter; Catherine Cloes; Mrs Lewis VanPatter, supervisor
c4 Died – Charles A. Brooks, 72 years, June 26 – Photo
Page 7
c1 Baptism – Brian David Lowe, son of Eric G. Lowe; Alan James Parsons, son of William J. Parsons
c1 Died – Joseph Gordon Chambers, June 25, husband of Mrs Sella Chambers, nee Long; brother of Louise Chambers
c1 Photo – W. A. ‘Bill’ Monteith and H. B. ‘Milt’ Parish of Mid-Town Motors, St Thomas
c2 Died – Mrs Annie Lucinda Hollister, 65 years, June 26, widow of Ralph Hollister
c2 Died – Mrs Merilla Priscilla Searle, 86 years, June 26, widow of John P. Searle
c3 Died – Miss Annie Glover, 94th year, June 26
c3 Died – Mrs Helen Nicholu, 65 years, June 27, widow of Lukas Nicholu
c4 Died – Mrs Rose Lucas, 63 years, June 26, wife of Gordon Lucas
c4 Died – Charles A. Brooks, June 26
c4 Died – Miss Annie Glover, June 26
c4 Died – William J. Leonard, June 26
c4 Died – Mrs Annie Lucinda Hollister, June 26
c4 Died – Mrs Helen Nicholu, June 27
c4 Memoriam – William E. Craig, June 27 1947
c5 Article – Rev W. D. Stenlake – Photo
c5 Born – David Brian and Phillip Anthony Chetcuti, twin sons of Joseph Chetcuti, June 18
c5 Born – Gary Allan Luscombe, son of Lary & Wilma Luscombe, nee Connor; brother of Barry; June 26
c5 Born – Michael Douglas Richardson, son of Douglas R. & Mary Lou Richardson, nee Babcock, June 24
c5 Born – Brenda Ann Shepherd, daughter of L. G. Shepherd, June 17
c5 Born – Andrea Lynn Turville, daughter of Frank & Lynn Turville, nee Neal, June 18
c8 Died – Ebenezer N. Harvie, 72 years, June 25, husband of Mrs Agnes Harvie; father of David Harvie and Mrs R A. (Eleanor) Scoon
Page 9
c1 Photo – Ronald McIntyre; Bob Purdy; Wayne Patterson
c5 Photo – Glenna Chilton; Anna Tocarz; Elaine Pearce
Page 10
c1 Baptism – Kevin Robert Smyth, son of W. R. Smyth; Danea Madeline McIntyre, daughter of Randolph McIntyre
27 June 1960
Second Section
Page 11
c 1 Photo – Richard Spry; Kathy Burgess; Mary Alice McInnis; Mrs Hazel Simpson; Anne Cameron; Rev A. J. Johnston; Frank Ball; Duncan McKillop; Murdock Morrison; Ian McEwan
c3 Photo – R. A. Jones; Bill Gatecliffe; Chuck Walker; Pat Gray; Katherine Allen; Susan Walker
c4 Died – William J. Leonard, June 26 – Photo
Page 13
c1 Article – Elgin Museum News by Mrs William Anderson
28 June 1960
Page 6
c3 Died – Frank Pierce, 65th year, June 25
Page 7
c1 Photo – W. A. ‘Bill’ Monteith and H. B. ‘Milt’ Parish of Mid-Town Motors Ltd. St Thomas
c2 Article – Dr J. Donald Hatcher, son of Fred T. Hatcher of St Thomas – Photo
c2 Died – Minue Hobson Shaw, June 24, husband of Mrs Nellie Shaw, nee Kimmell; father of Jack, Robert and Mac Shaw and the late William Shaw; brother of James Shaw and Mrs Charles Grenfell Weldon
c3 Died – William W. Taylor, 79 years, June 26, husband of Mrs Ethel Taylor, nee Paradis; brother of Maude H. Taylor, Robert S. and Stanley A. Taylor
c3 Died – Miss Elizabeth Meikle, June 28
c3 Funeral – Harold R. Corbett, June 27
c4 Died – John R. Young, 91st year, June 28
c4 Born – Kevin Lorne Baker, son of Lee & Evelyn Baker; brother of Laurie and Dale; June 24
c4 Born – Kelly Elizabeth Doan, daughter of Allan Doan; sister of Debbie and Ricky; June 14
c4 Born – Daughter of Frank & Carol Mills, nee Spencer; sister of John and Christine; June 26
c4 Born – Vicki Lynn McCaw, daughter of Douglas & Patricia McCaw, nee Jackson; June 26
c4 Memoriam – Melrose Earhart, June 28 1955, by parents and brother Lanny
c4 Memoriam – Leonard Edwards, June 28 1951
c5 Died – Mrs Winfred Cornell, nee Lena Heard, 63rd year, June 25
c5 Died – Mrs Annie Lucinda Hollister, June 26
c5 Died – William J. Leonard, June 26
c5 Died – Mrs Rose Lucas, June 26
c5 Died – Miss Elizabeth Meikle, June 28
c5 Died – Mrs Helen Nicholu, June 27
c5 Died – John Ross, June 26, husband of Mrs Elsie E. Ross
c5 Died – Mrs Merilla Priscilla Searle, June 26
c5 Died – Thomas Walters, 83 years, June 27
c5 Died – John R. Young, June 28
c6 Died – Thomas Walters, June 27
c8 Photo – Arnold Henry of Canada Iron Foundries Ltd., St Thomas
Page 12
c3 School Report – Arthur Voaden Vocational School promotions
c5 Reunions – Horton Family; Buck & Smithson Family; Emerson Family; White Family
28 June 1960
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Photo – Mr & Mrs H. K. Patton; Dr & Mrs R. G. Woods; Mr & Mrs Ross MacLaren; Mr & Mrs W. J. Underhill; Mr & Mrs W. S. McKay
c8 Photo – E. O. Fanjoy of St Thomas
Page 14
c3 Married – Donald Gordon McIntosh Hayman to Lenore Phyllis Carson
c7 Married – Edward Rowan Browne, son of Mrs S. Floyd Jones and the late Thomas A. Browne to Sheila Gail Forster, daughter of Dr Douglas Stewart Forster
Page 16
c5 Photo – Truman Motor Sales, Talbot St. W., Aylmer
Page 17
c1 Photo – Elliott’s Drug Store, Port Stanley
c5 Photo – Hook’s Hillcrest Inn, Port Stanley
29 June 1960
Page 2
c3 Died – Mrs Edith Mary McRoberts, nee Waun, 81 years, June 28, widow of Robert McRoberts; mother of Clarence and Roy McRoberts and Mrs William (Edna) Thompson; sister of Charles and David A. Waun
Page 6
c1 Retirement – Everett McCurdy of Straffordville
c1 Died Frederick Covey, 73 years, June 28
c3 Photo – Mr & Mrs Everett McCurdy and his granddaughter Susan of Toronto; Karen Walsh a student who presented flowers; Cecil Ball, program chairman; Dewey Vallee, school board secretary; Ray Thurston, president of Home & School Association; Grant Mitchell, board chairman; Mrs Rose Knowles and Mrs Ellen Mitchell, Home & School Association
c4 Photo – Aylmer Separate School – Brother Peter, principal; David Gulyas; Leslie Cooke; Margaret Gahlinger; Victoria Vernackt; George Sanderson
c4 Died – Kenneth H. Anderson, 60th year, June 28, husband of Mrs Violet Anderson, nee Stevenson
Page 7
c3 Funeral – Miss Annie Glover, June 28
c4 Memoriam – Walter Hunter, June 29 1959, by wife Minnie
c5 Born – Daughter of Maurice Dillon; sister of Cinthia and John; June 28
c5 Died – Percy Alden Dawdy, June 29
c5 Died – Miss Elizabeth Meikle, June 28
c5 Died – John R. Young, June 28
29 June 1960
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Died – Percy A. Dawdy, June 29 – Photo
c1 Died – Donald German, 30 years, June 27
c1 Died – Charles Dolson, 65 years, June 27
c1 Died – David Wray, 57 years, June 27, husband of Mrs Etta Wray, nee Dickson
c4 Photo – Patricia Whiteside, age 15 years, daughter of R. D. Whiteside; Mrs C. H. Thompson; Mrs L. C. Sanguine
Page 14
c3 Married – John Edward White, son of John A. White to Beatrice Frances Ray, daughter of Lorne Ray
Page 15
c3 Married – William Peter Liabotis, son of Peter Liabotis to Kathryn Tina Gettas, daughter of Stanley K. Gettas
c7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John C. Wilkinson of Watford, 66th
Page 24
c1 School Report – St Thomas Collegiate Institute promotions
30 June 1960
Page 1
c2 Photo – Edward St. School, St Thomas
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Charles A. Brooks, June 28
c3 Photo – Sharon Shackleton; Carol Nye; Connie Thurlby; Laura Shackleton
c1 Photo – Douglas Shackleton; Tommy Charlton; Paul Hevenor; Peter Charlton; Wayne Nye
Page 7
c1 Died – Louis H. Casey, 74 years, June 29
c2 Photo – Dr Ronald C. Finlay of St Thomas
c2 Died – Mrs Inez I. Clark, nee Watson, 86th year, June 28, wife of Dr George S. Clark
c4 Born – Heather Ann Beattie, daughter of C. J. Beattie; sister of Tommy and Mike; June 28
c4 Born – Judyth Annlee Beck, daughter of Ross & Annlee Beck, nee Voaden; sister of David and Alan; June 25
c4 Born – David Floyd Brown, son of Floyd & Mrs Brown, nee Leeson; brother of Brian Brown; June 28
c4 Born – Daughter of Larry Ross; sister of Randy; June 28
c4 Died – Louis H. Casey, June 29
c4 Died – Mrs Inez I. Clark, June 28
c4 Died – Percy Alden Dawdy, June 29
c4 Died – Miss Elizabeth Meikle, June 28
c4 Died – Henry Miller, June 29, husband of Mrs Grace Miller
c5 Died – Henry Miller, June 29 – Photo
c5 Funeral – Mrs Annie Hollister, June 29
c5 Funeral – Mrs Rose Lucas, June 28
c5 Funeral – Mrs Helen Nicholu, June 29
c5 Funeral – Mrs Merilla Searle, June 28
c6 Memoriam – Reaford E. Pettit, July 1 1958
c6 Memoriam – Elsie Stark, June 30 1955, by sons Ernie and Douglas Gallagher and daughter Mrs Mary Milligan; sisters Mrs Hilda Paul and Mrs Dorothy Herbert
c6 Photo – James ‘Jay’ Wilcox; Ronald Baldwin; William ‘Bill’ Rankin; all of Mer-Lin Motor Sales
c8 Photo – Larry Shutter of Haskett Motors
Page 8
c3 Married – Hugh McFadden, son of Otto McFadden to Joyce Leslie Wilson, daughter of C. L. Wilson
c4 Married – Mr & Mrs Frank Douglas Ferguson – Photo
c4 Married – Keith LeRoy Jones, son of Wallace Jones to Addelene Virginia Woolley, daughter of J. Carlton Woolley
c6 Married – Larry Robert Seburn, son of Theodore Seburn to Linda Lee Hewitt, twin daughter of E. G. Hewitt
c6 Married – Gary Wayne Young, son of Stanley Young to Heather Ann Hewitt, twin daughter of E. G. Hewitt
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs James Emerson Peters – Photo
30 June 1960
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Article – Elgin Dairy Princess Miss Lois Parsons, daughter of Al Parsons of St Thomas – Photo
c1 Retirement – David Ryan of St Thomas
c1 Photo – Mr & Mrs David Ryan; John Thwaites; Lee Smith
c3 Photo – Rev Lloy J. Coates; Rev R. B. Craig; Rev Fred Bayes
c6 Article – Robert Harold Brannan, age 14 years, late son of W. H. Brannan of St Thomas – Photo
Page 14
c4 Article – International Plowing Match; Kenneth Bawden and Reg Clinton – Photo
Page 24
c3 School Report – Park Ave. School promotions; SS 5 Malahide (Dunboyne) School promotions