St Thomas Times Journal
St. Thomas, Ontario, Canada
August & September 1960
Extractions of names for Births, Marriages, Deaths and Burials
Indexed & Formatted for the Internet 22 January 2015 by Carol VanHarn
Copyright by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Elgin County Branch 2004
All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system, or transmitted in any form, or by any means – electronic, mechanical, photocopying, microform reproduction, recording, or otherwise – without prior permission of the publisher.
To obtain copies of originals from microfilm see our Look-up Policy
Use your browser search command “Control F” to find names on this page.
2 August 1960
Page 1
c3 Photo – Port Bruce Water Carnival; Queen Miss Rita Farquhar, age 15 years, of Belmont; Miss Ann Harrison of Aylmer; Princess Shirley Davies of Belmont; Princess Louise Hull of Aylmer
Page 6
c1 Photos – Port Bruce Annual Water Carnival – Floyd Routley and Doug Smith; Ray Campbell; Harry Moulton; Gray Fuller
c3 Funeral – Mrs Cynthia Koyle, July 30
c3 Funeral William F. Pound, Aug 1
c3 Funeral – Mrs Alice Millard, July 29
Page 7
c1 Died – William G. Thompson, 82nd year, Aug 2, husband of Mrs Grace Thompson, nee Beal
c2 Died – Mrs Alice Lazenby, 60 years, July 30, wife of Elisha Lazenby
c3 Died – Mrs Gwendolyn Watt, July 20, widow of W. W. Watt
c4 Died – Glen Pearce, 37 years, July 30, husband of Mrs Trudy Pearce
c4 Died – C. B. Munn, Aug 1, husband of Mrs Edith Munn
c4 Died – Mrs Margaret Stinchcombe, 78th year, Aug 2
c4 Funeral – Wilfred B. Murchison, July 29
c4 Funeral – Miss Anne L. Ringsdorf, Aug 1
c4 Funeral – John R. Hartsell
c4 Funeral – Mrs James Watkins, July 29
c5 Died – Mrs Sarah Catherine Lunn, 64 years, July 31, wife of William H. Lunn
c5 Died – Arthur George Blackwell, 82 years, Aug 1
c5 Died – Mrs Jean Welter, 28 years, July 31, daughter of Earl S. Reid; mother of John and Joanne Welter; sister of William, John and Edward Reid and Mrs Ross (Joan) Smith
c5 Born – Donald Robert Beattie, son of R. Earl & Mary Beattie, nee Lyle; brother of Kathryn Anne; July 29
c5 Born – Evan Lewis and Edward William Patterson, twin sons of Donald E. & Stella Mae Patterson, nee Haney; July 27
c6 Died – William E. Hayden, 69th year, July 31 – Photo
c6 Died – Arthur George Blackwell, 82 years, Aug 1
c6 Died – William E. Hayden, 69th year, July 31
c6 Died – Mrs Levina Miller Walters, 82nd year, July 31, widow of Alex Walters
2 August 1960
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Dutton Highland Games
c1 Photo – Burton Shepley and son David, age 9 years of Highgate
c3 Photo – John Campbell; Margaret Laidlaw; Annette Dewar; Marlee Percival
c3 Photo – George Duncan; A. Thomson
c3 Photo – A. E. Roberts; Harvey Liddle; Ron McNeil; John Spence; Vincent A. Barrie; Capt. L. H. J. Smith
c6 Article – Dutton Highland Games
c7 Died – Lloyd Ecker, 19 years, July 30, son of Cecil Ecker; brother of Cecil, John, James and Clare Ecker, Mrs Vivian (Mary) Shaw, Mrs Luella Federski, Mrs Neil (Ellen) Bavtine, Mrs Norman (Beulah) Zock, Mrs Wallace (Della) Smith, Mrs Ralph (Elvia) Wright and Miss Ethel Ecker
c8 Article – FO Robert Malcolm McNicol, son of Cameron McNicol of St Thomas – Photo
Page 11
c5 Photo – Ross Furs, 568 Talbot St., St Thomas
3 August 1960
Page 2
c1 Died – Andrew Mester, 29 years, Aug 2
c4 Died – Albert Frederick Chandler, 50 years, Aug 2, husband of Mrs Emily Chandler, nee Yeates
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Mrs Electia Taylor, July 30
c1 Funeral – Mrs Virtue Bentley, Aug 1
c4 Reunion – Lumley-Willey Family; Paton Family
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Stillborn daughter of Ward Ralf, Aug 2
c2 Funeral – Mrs Alice Lazenby, Aug 2
c2 Born – Elaine Mary Couture, daughter of Walter & Mrs Couture, nee Coulter, July 28
c2 Born – Bernadette Rose Bush, daughter of L. P. & Theodosia Bush, nee Nickmon; sister of Michael, Mary Lou and Stephanie; Aug 1
c2 Born – Dara Lee Anne Milligan, daughter of Walter & Virginia Milligan, nee Auckland; sister of Dwaine James; Aug 1
c3 Died – William E. Hayden, July 31
c3 Died – Mrs Edith Munn, Aug 2
c3 Died – William Alfred Neave, 60th year, Aug 2
c3 Memoriam – Harry A. LeFevre, Aug 3 1959, by wife Mabel; by Mom & Dad Catchpole
c3 Memoriam – Max Phillimore, Aug 3 1959
c4 Died – Clarence B. Munn, 55 years, Aug 2
Page 8
c1 Funeral – Mrs Myrtle Emery, Aug 5
3 August 1960
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Article – Residential Zoning at Port Bruce
c1 Article – Thomas G. Hunt of St Thomas – Photo
c8 Died – William Alfred Neave, 60th year, Aug 2 – Photo
Page 12
c3 Married – Patrick Joseph Feeney, son of William & Mary Feeney to Mary Ellen Kelly, daughter of John S. Kelly
4 August 1960
Page 6
c3 Died – Mrs Georgina M. Yates, 80th year, Aug 2, widow of Herbert Sidney Yates
Page 7
c1 Died – Thomas Edward Simpson Sr., 86 years, Aug 4, widow of Mrs Jane Simpson, nee Billson
c2 Died – John F. McLeod, 52 years, Aug 3, son of Norman McLeod; husband of Mrs Christine McLeod; father of Sandra Ann McLeod; brother of Norman McLeod Jr.
c2 Reunion – McCormick Family
c4 Died – Mrs Margaret Stinchcombe, 78th year, Aug 4, daughter of Charles F. Ross
c4 Funeral – Arthur G. Blackwell, Aug 3
c4 Funeral – Mrs Sara C. Lunn, Aug 2
c4 Photo – A. F. Dunn; Mayor Vincent A. Barrie; Dr Bernard Adiman
c4 Photo – R. A. Jones; Harvey Liddle; Miss Diane Teeple
c5 Died – Maude Beckett, Aug 3
c6 Died – William Alfred Neave, Aug 2
c6 Died – Thomas Edward Simpson Sr., Aug 4
c7 Born – Robert John Charron, son of Roy & Mrs Charron, nee Spey; brother of Ronald and Susan; July 31
c7 Born – Daniel Richard Fletcher, son of S. O. Fletcher; July 29
c7 Born – Patrick Ivan Wall, son of Ivan Wall; July 28
c7 Born – Daughter of D. J. & Paula Wistinghauser, nee Taylor; Aug 4
Page 8
c3 Engagement – Thomas Joseph Collins, son of Joseph B. Collins to Jeanette Marie Edissi, daughter of Dante Edissi – Photo
c5 Married – Edmund P. C. Edwards, son of C. F. Edwards to Donna Dorothea Phoenix, daughter of K. Phoenix
4 August 1960
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Article – Colonel Mahlon Burwell, founder of Port Burwell
c3 Photo – Stanley Smith; John Gillick; Frank Hay
c4 Photo – Cadet Lt. Col. Gary Caldwell; Cadet Major Bell Bannister; Cadet Major Howard Dickson
5 August 1960
Page 2
c8 Died – Archibald Campbell Tanner, 69 years, Aug 2, son of James & Margaret Tanner, nee Anderson; husband of Mrs Freda Lillian Tanner, nee Fisher; father of Mrs M. Keith (Margaret) Robinson; brother of Mrs George W. (Anne) Lawrence and Miss Alice Tanner
Page 6
c1 Died – Jacob Yoder, 80 years, Aug 4, son of Jacob & Annie Yoder, nee Delagrange; father of Samuel and Peter Yoder and Mrs William Miller; brother of Mrs Samuel (Rosie) Stoll, Mrs Aaron (Barbara) Swartzentruber, Isaac J. and Peter Yoder
c3 Died – John A. McTaggart, 86 years, Aug 4, husband of Mrs Alice McTaggart, nee Vincent
Page 7
c1 Died – Miss Martha Eastman, Aug 3, aunt of Ray Eastman
c2 Died – Mrs Elsie R. White, Aug 4, widow of John S. White
c3 Photo – Robert McCarthy, manager of Penny Arcade, Port Stanley
c4 Born – Tracy Ann and Theresa Lynn Bowes, twin daughters of Ronald & Mary Bowes, nee Tracy, Aug 3
c4 Born – Grant Stanley Campbell, son of Archie T. Campbell; brother of Margaret; Aug 1
c5 Died – Mrs Margaret Campbell, 75th year, Aug 4, widow of John A. Campbell
c5 Died – John A. McTaggart, 86 years, Aug 4
c5 Died – Thomas Edward Simpson Sr., Aug 4
c5 Died – Mrs Elsie R. White, Aug 4
c6 Memoriam – Mary Joan Barr, Aug 5 1959, by husband Robert Bruce
c8 Died – Mrs Margaret Campbell, 75th year, Aug 4
Page 8
c1 Reunion – Somerville Family; Albright Family
c2 Died – Mrs Mary Effie Little, 86 years, Aug 3, widow of Robert Wilson Little
5 August 1960
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Elgin Regiment student militia
c3 Photo – Trp. John Greeley; Trp. J. A. H. Berry; Sgt. Colin I. Helsby
c3 Article – Dr Roderic L. Wilson, son of W. L. Wilson of St Thomas – Photo
c5 Photo – John McKibbon; Fred Ingaldson; Gerry Livingston; Elmer Ripley
c7 Inquest – Death of Judy Darlene Schram, 10 months old, sister of Donna and Alice Schram
Page 10
c7 Photo – Angus Campbell of Iona Station
Page 11
c1 Married – John Edward Kean, son of Mrs V. Kean to Jane Elizabeth Campbell, daughter of Richard Henry Campbell and sister of Mrs F. G. Miskelly
c3 Married – Glenn George Allen, son of Alvin Allen to Beverly June Cook, daughter of Russell H. Cook
6 August 1960
Page 2
c6 Died – Mrs John Capel, nee Cora Allen; Aug 6
Page 3
c4 Photo – St Thomas Business College, 428 Talbot St., St Thomas – class of 1959-1960 – B. McKinlay; H. Wack; C. Hyde; J. Zavarce; P. Horton; M. Hawley; N. Vance; B. Sutton; S. Hayes; F. Dini; J. Vandenberg; C. Somerville; D. Brown; K. Hill; R. McCallum; C. Nash; P. Fisher; M. Welter; B. Hotchkiss; C. Foucault; Mrs T. Cowlard, teacher; F. Herbert; J. Hicks; R. Herbert; W. Hindley; M. Millman; H. McCallum; J. Mann; R. G. Fair, principal; M. Russelo; J. MacPherson; G. Brawley; P. Cassis; R. Keith; G. Fowler; K. Lindsay
Page 6
c3 Birthday – Mrs Minnie Meharg of Tillsonburg, 90th, widow of David Meharg
c4 Photo – Swimming in Pinafore Park pond
Page 7
c2 Article – Cpl. James D. Newson, age 22 years, son of Floyd Newson of St Thomas – Photo
c2 Died – W. E. Hayden, Aug 2
c3 Died – Durwin G. Howse, 79th year, Aug 6 – Photo
c3 Died – Gordon Wickham, Aug 5, husband of Mrs Beatrice Wickham, nee Skelhorn; brother of Mrs W. T. (Grace) Gregory, Mrs J. (Alice) Cleri, Mrs H. (Ruth) Robinson, Mrs C. (Betty) Zollinger, Florence, Norman and Russell Wickham
c5 Funeral – William Alfred Neave, Aug 5
c6 Memoriam – Mary Joan Barr, Aug 5 1959
c6 Memoriam – Dora Connor, Aug 1954
c6 Memoriam – Blake Harris, Aug 7 1949; Eva Harris, Oct 22 1955
c6 Memoriam – John Arthur Nunn, Aug 7 1947
c6 Memoriam – Gladys White, Aug 6 1959, by husband Charles
c7 Born – Daughter of Ronald & Grace Denniss; sister of Brian George; Aug 4
c7 Born – Linda Darlene VanVaerenbergh, daughter of Peter & Sharon VanVaerenbergh, nee Stocking; sister of Michael; July 29
c7 Died – Durwin G. Howse, Aug 6
6 August 1960
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Construction at Scott St. Public School, St Thomas
c1 Article – After Sixty Years, by R. W. Johnson – Photo of the ‘Joe Milton’ vessel built in the Ellison shipyards, Port Stanley; Photo of Port Stanley Casino built by J. H. ‘Jim’ Hopkins of St Thomas
Page 11
c1 Birthday – Mrs Maria Nichols of Southwold Station, 93rd – Photo
c1 Photo – David Robbins, age 18 months, son of Orval Robbins of St Thomas
c3 Married – John Hugh Nicholson, son of Alexander Nicholson to Gail Carolyn Carnegie, daughter of Earl Carnegie
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Roy Hewitt of Baysville, 50th – Photo
Page 18
c1 Photo – Pauline Teresa Reaume
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs Victor Henry Holton – Photo
c2 Engagement – Ronald Charles Pronger, son of Reginald Pronger to Mary Helen Small, daughter of Harold Small – Photo
c4 Engagement – Murray John Clarke, son of Cyril Clarke to Pauline Teresa Reaume, daughter of Steven Reaume
c5 Engagement – T. Kennedy Heston Jr., son of T. K. Heston to Helen Adele Hafele, daughter of Dr. J. A. Hafele
c5 Engagement – Kenneth John Zehr, son of Rev Menno Zehr to Betty Jane Byfield, daughter of Reuben Byfield
c5 Engagement – Ronald Charles Pronger to Mary Helen Small
c5 Engagement – John Kenneth Tuff, son of John Tuff to Barbara Ann Clark, daughter of Stanley D. Clark
c5 Engagement – Forbes Robert Oldham, son of Henry Oldham to Sheila Margaret Graham, daughter of Ralph Graham
c5 Married – Mr & Mrs Glenn George Allen – Photo
c6 Photo – Helen Adele Hafele
c7 Married – Arie Hofstee, son of Jacob Hofstee to Doris Jean Holt, daughter of Mrs David Johnstone and the late Robert Holt – Photo
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs David Leslie Roberts – Photo
c7 Married – Rev Paul Eifert to Grethe Molcjan
8 August 1960
Page 6
c1 Died – Charles M. Anger, 81st year, Aug 6
c1 Funeral – John A. McTaggart, Aug 6
c1 Funeral – Clarence B. Munn, Aug 4
Page 7
c1 Died – John Stanley Lawson, 70 years, Aug 6, widow of Mrs Ethel Lawson, nee Manning
c2 Died – Mrs Louisa R. Nuttall, 80 years, Aug 5, widow of John H. Nuttall; mother of Mrs Thomas E. (Bessy) Hatt and Mrs Carol (Kathleen Crossett; sister of Mrs Sadie Richards
c3 Funeral – Mrs Elsie R. White, Aug 6
c3 Funeral – Mrs M. L. (Louie) Campbell, Aug 6
c3 Funeral – Thomas Edward Simpson Sr., Aug 6
c5 Article – Harold L. Willis, son of R. H. Willis of St Thomas – Photo
c5 Died – Arthur R. Dixon, 66 years, Aug 4, husband of Mrs Marie M. Dixon
c6 Died – Charles M. Anger, Aug 6
c6 Died – Arthur Linden Caverly, 85 years, Aug 7
c6 Died – George Carr Lawton, 84 years, Aug 7
c7 Memoriam – Samuel King, Aug 8 1959, by daughter May, son-in-law Neil and grandchildren Linda and Brenda
Page 8
c1 Reunion – McGugan Family
8 August 1960
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Lt. Col. Mahlon Burwell Memorial plaque in front of the Village of Port Burwell clerk’s office; Mrs B. Poustie of Port Burwell, age 88 years
c1 Photo – A. C. Evely; Ron K. McNeil; Harvey Liddle; Rev P. G. Docksie; Mrs B. Poustie; Leslie R. Gray; Mrs M. G. Young; Kenneth Baird
c3 Article – Emerson Ireland of Southwold, age 45 years; Denison Elijah of Southwold Station, age 48 years
c4 Photo – Auto wreck of Emerson Ireland of Southwold
c4 Photo – Auto wreck of Miss Florika Guzba of Detroit and Vikentje Coloka of Ferndale, Michigan who both died in the accident
c5 Photo – Miss Edith Nimmo; Aime D’Hondt
c6 Died – George Carr Lawton, 84 years, Aug 7
c7 Died – Arthur Linden Caverly, 85 years, Aug 7 – Photo
Page 10
c4 Birthday – Miss Sophia Chandler of Simcoe, 100th, daughter of George & Mary Ann Chandler, nee Hart
c5 Married – Arie Hofstee, son of Jacob Hofstee to Doris Jean Holt, daughter of Mrs David Johnstone and the late Robert Holt
9 August 1960
Page 2
c1 Died – Arthur Hill, 68 years, Aug 6, husband of Mrs Edith Hill
c1 Died – Mrs Edith Gertrude Stratton, Aug 9, widow of Henry L. Stratton
c8 Died – Cecil E. Sutherland, 63 years, Aug 7
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Velma White, 94 years, Aug 8, widow of Allan White
c4 Married – Bev Brown to Shirley Ferris
Page 7
c1 Died – Walter Wittemburg, brother of Mrs E. W. Watts
c3 Article – Plaza St., Port Stanley renamed Cornell Dr. after Nathan S. Cornell
c3 Died – Walter Wintemberg, 71 years, Aug 8
c3 Died – Miss Minnie Ferguson, 85 years, Aug 7, sister of Miss Anne C. Ferguson
c3 Funeral – Durwin G. Howse, Aug 8
c4 Born – Stewart Kevin Smith, son of Ken Smith; brother of Sherry Lynn; Aug 7
c5 Died – Mrs Edith Gertrude Stratton, Aug 9
c5 Died – Cecil E. Sutherland, Aug 7
c5 Died – Mrs Velma White, Aug 8
c5 Photo – Lee Zavitz of St Thomas
c6 Memoriam – Tpr. Jack Haines, Aug 9 1944; Margie, 1954, by Mom, sisters Inez and Margaret
c7 Died – Peter Dianovczki, 65 years, Aug 8, owner of Delhi Inn; husband of Mrs Mary Dianovczki, nee Bakurek; father of Peter Dianovczki, Mrs Ted (Pearl) Raffray, Mrs Andy (Mary) C9nce, Mrs Anthony Betty) VandePoole and Mrs Les (Helen) Vanka; brother of John, Frank, Agnes and Rosie Dianovczki
Page 8
c5 Married – M. Donald Moscoe, son of Harry Moscoe to Sondra Katheryne Silverstein, daughter of Fred Silverstein
c6 Married – Daniel Sewter Orrell, son of D. Orrell to Patricia Ann Barton, daughter of Frederick J. Barton
Page 11
c4 Photo – St Thomas Jayhawks Football players – Cec Archibald, quarterback; Larry Walker, halfback; Martin Fabi, fullback; Danny Hayes, halfback; Bob Myers, coach
10 August 1960
Page 1
c1 Photo – Imperial Fuels truck in collision; driver George Bogart, 34, of Dutton is burned
c1 Died – Hendrik J. Kers, 46 years, Aug 9
Page 2
c1 Article – Donald Kirk, age 16 years, son of Fred Kirk of Port Stanley
c2 Reunion – Thomson Family
Page 6
c2 Photo – Flt. Lt. G. E. Florence of Aylmer
c3 Funeral – Arthur L. Caverly, Aug 9
c3 Died – James Harvey Rush, 90th year, Aug 6, widow of Mrs Rush, nee Lee and Mrs Lettie Rush, nee Allan; partner in the business Northway, Anderson and Co., Tillsonburg which was sold to Harold Heath & Co. 15 years ago.
c3 Photo – New pipe organ at Aylmer Baptist Church; Rev Fred M. Ward; Keith Holmes of Holmes Organ Co., London
c4 Birthday – Andrew S. Sparks of Port Rowan, 98th, son of Thomas Sparks; husband of Mrs Sarah Jane Sparks, nee Osborne; father of Mrs B. E. Griffen, Mrs M. K. Parker, Mrs H. E. Reeves, Thomas, Richard, Alfred and the late William Sparks; brother of Mrs W. D. Carat, Ernest and Alfred Sparks
Page 7
c1 Died – Raoul Gagnier, 60 years, Aug 7
c2 Article – Cathy Fife, age 7 years, daughter of Ronald Fife of Shedden
c2 Photo – Children and cows on Douglas Lyons farm near Wallacetown
c3 Died – Clarence Steinhoff, 62nd year, Aug 10
c3 Funeral – George C. Lawton, Aug 9
c4 Memoriam – Danny Chipman, Aug 10 1959, by parents, Tommy, Wesley and Jimmy
c4 Memoriam – Arthur Drewitt, Aug 10 1957; Muriel Drewitt, Dec 6 1957; by daughter Deanna, sons Bud and Don
c4 Memoriam – Tommie I. Hill, Aug 10 1959, by wife Maud, son Thomas
c5 Born – Glenn Elgin Link, son of Stewart & Mrs Link, nee Schram, Aug 4
c5 Born – Richard Arthur Pardey, son of Donald & Mary Lou Pardey, nee Mann, Aug 7
c5 Born – Son of Robert & Shirley Willson, nee Williams; brother of Rodger and Ralph; Aug 6
c5 Died – Mrs Agnes Anne Moore, 84th year, Aug 9, widow of John Henry Moore
c5 Died – Hendrik Johann Kers, Aug 9
c5 Died – Mrs Agnes Anne Moore, Aug 9
c5 Died – Mrs Edith Gertrude Stratton, Aug 9
c5 Died – Mrs Velma White, Aug 8
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs Wesley Hilts, 36 years, Aug 9, mother of Sandra, Steven, Stanley, William and Christopher Hilts
c1 Died – Sandra Hilts, Aug 9, daughter of Wesley Hilts; sister of Steven, Stanley, William and Christopher Hilts
Page 9
c2 Photo – Rodney Community Pool
10 August 1960
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – New third fire truck in Southwold Township; Fire Chief Howard Hogsden, Fingal; Capt. Lawrence Silcox, Shedden
c3 Photos – Kers and Bogart traffic accident
c7 Died – Hendrick J. Kers, Aug 9 – Photo
Page 12
c3 Married – John Saxton, son of Clarence Saxton to Mary Jane A. King, daughter of Mrs Vera King
11 August 1960
Page 1
c2 Photo – Aerial view of new west entrance to St Thomas
Page 6
c2 Died – Jake Yoder, Aug 4, father of Peter Yoder
c2 Died – Charles Anger, Aug 6
c3 Photo – Cp. Jim O’Connor; LAC Edgar Betts; LAC Bill Lautebach
Page 7
c4 Died – Kenneth Summers, 54 years, Aug 11
c4 Died – Miss Jessie Mathson, 71 years, sister of Alex, and the late Margaret and Law
c4 Funeral – Cecil E. Sutherland, Aug 10
c5 Memoriam – Ray Delos Huffman, Aug 11 1959, by Blanche and Faith
c5 Memoriam – Frank Bates, Aug 11 1937
c5 Memoriam – Leonard George Worts, Aug 11 1957, by brother Fred and sisters Lizzie and Florrie
c5 Memoriam – Jack Perry, Aug 11 1953, by wife (unreadable)
c6 Died – Hendrik Johann Kers, Aug 9
c6 Died – Mrs Agnes Anne Moore, Aug 9
c6 Died – Kenneth Summer, Aug 11
c8 Died – Archibald Gordon McAlpine, 60 years, Aug 8
c8 Photo – H. W. Kalfleish of St Thomas
Page 10
c5 Married – Thomas Leonard Grogan, son of Thomas Grogan to Sandra Elaine Weeks, daughter of Roy Weeks
11 August 1960
Second Section
Page 17
c1 Photo – Wheat harvest on farm of Ross Tilden at Dutton; Melvin Clark operates harvester
c1 Article – Mike the Springer spaniel owned by Russell E. McKillop of London, brother-in-law of Mrs Karl B. Barnes, James D. Smith and Lorne A. Smith – Photo
c3 Photo – Jackie Gordon
c5 Article – The ‘Sharon Rose’ tug, formerly of Port Stanley sinks at Wheatley; skipper of ‘Sharon Rose’ and the ‘Stanley Clipper was Capt. James Taylor
c8 Article – Prime Minister John Diefenbaker to open Wallacetown Agricultural Fair
12 August 1960
Page 1
c3 Photo – Workers on strike at Canadian Timken Ltd. Co., St Thomas
c5 Photo – J. D. Trowhill and G. H. Newsome of Canadian Timken Ltd. Co.
Page 3
c3 Photo – Tobacco harvest on farm of Frank Arval at West Lorne
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Nellie Mae Chivers, Aug 11, widow of James A. Chivers
c2 Funeral – Charles Anger, Aug 9
c3 Photo – Construction addition of Davenport Public School, Aylmer
c4 Inquest – Death of Carl Coleman of Port Burwell
c4 Died – Mrs Florence Savage, 45th year, Aug 10, wife of George Savage; mother of Clark, Robert, John and Linda Savage; sister of James, Albert and Isaac Powell, Mrs William (Alice) Rigby, Mrs Hugh (Edith) Priddle, Mrs Kenneth (Mado) Millson and Mrs Ellis (Grace) Minogue
Page 7
c3 Died – Miss Minnie Ferguson, Aug 7
c4 Died – James Doman, 84 years, Aug 10
c6 Died – Kenneth Summers, Aug 11
c6 Memoriam – Joanne Darlene Clelford, Aug 12 1955, by Aunt Kay, Uncle Les and Jack and Bill; by parents, Grant and Stanley
Page 8
c1 Died – Miss Martha Eastman, 93 years, daughter of William & Grace Eastman; aunt of Raye Eastman
c1 Reunion – Garrod Family; Stevenson Family
12 August 1960
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photos – Construction addition to Central Elgin District High School, St Thomas
c1 Photo – Robert Darnforth and Ron Tinlin of St Thomas
c2 Inquest – Death of Hendrik J. Kers of Yarmouth
c3 Photo – Lorenzo Marini, Mike Golding and Gordon Nieuwland of St Thomas
c4 Photo – Larry Pearson and Max Henderson
c6 Photo – J. Fred Green, Jim Pinkerton and G. W. Trevithick of St Thomas
c6 Photo – Tom Brooks, John Lohen, Charles Wilcox, Henry Bolsclair and George Walters of St Thomas
Page 11
c3 Married – Robert Norman Cloes, son of Leon M. Cloes to Bonnie Jean Mansell, daughter of Thomas G. Mansell
c4 Birthday – Mrs F. H. Miller of Aylmer, 90 – Photo
c6 Married – John Ronald Stephens, son of Stanley Stephens to Mary Elizabeth Olmstead, daughter of James Olmstead
Page 15
c2 Photo – Phillip Schleihauf
c4 Photo – Bell Brothers Cities Service Distributors, St Thomas
c4 Photo – Brothers Church, Bill and Bob Bell
13 August 1960
Page 6
c1 Died – H. John Whetstone, 76 years, Aug 11
c1 Funeral – Mrs E. G. Stratton, Aug 11
c1 Funeral – Mrs Velma White, Aug 11
Page 7
c3 Died – Mrs Olive E. Green, 75th year, Aug 13, widow of Lt. Col. W. J. Green – Photo
c3 Died – James Robinson, 83rd year, Aug 12
c4 Funeral – Mrs Agnes A. Moore, Aug 12
c4 Died – William H. Brown, 83 years, Aug 12
c4 Died – Mrs Olive E. Green, Aug 13
c4 Died – H. John Whetstone, Aug 12
c5 Article – Roger F. Cyr, husband of Mrs Joyce Cyr, nee Casken; father of Roger, Suzanne and David Cyr – Photo
c5 Born – Kimberley Irene Silcox, daughter of Bert & Joan Silcox, nee Berdan
c6 Died – William H. Brown, Aug 12
13 August 1960
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Article – St Thomas proposed bypass – map drawing
c1 Article – Guy Lombardo – Photo
c7 Article – After Sixty Years by R. W. Johnson
Page 10
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Albert Crane of Toronto, 70th; parents of Mrs Corless, Mrs Dan Roberts, George Crane, Mrs George Johnson, Mrs Hugh McLenachan, Mrs Frank Lenham, Mrs Edward Hough and Mrs Deway Carr
c3 Married – John C. Ryken, son of J. Ryken to Francine Gardien, daughter of David Gardien
c5 Married – John Parks Martyn, son of Harold J. Martyn to Carole Anne Dodwell, daughter of Edward Lester Dodwell
c6 Birthday – Mrs Pearl Hillman of St Thomas, 83rd
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Frederick S. Joyce of Fort Erie, 50th
c6 Married – Donald Robbins to Paula Crandell
c7 Married – Duncan Wilfred Sinclair, son of C. W. Sinclair to Mary Margaret Scandrett, daughter of W. B. Scandrett
c8 Married – John William Kavelaars, son of John C. Kavelaars to Anna Catherine Witlox, daughter of Matheus G. Witlox
Page 14
c4 Photo – PeeWee Baseball Team, St Thomas – John Caldwell; Randy Mills; Steven Black; Jim Hobbs; Brian Colledge; Bob Timewell; Danny Frank; Jim Davis; Brian Murray Jim Honsinger; Jim Bell; Jack Armstrong, coach; Bryan Bishop; Murray Harvey; Jerry Calvert, coach; absent Danny Walker, Larry Field; Jim Belanger, Dave Fowler, Wally Small and Paul Skowronski, score keeper
Page 15
c4 Photo – St Thomas Squirt Baseball Team – Steve Gurton; David Johnston; Bobby Walker; Rodger Mitchell; Larry Calvert; Harold Kewley; Don Lemon; Wayne Toby; Charles Hough; Keith Kewley Jr.; Dan McCallum; Stephen Johnson; Dean Gilmour, bat boy; George Johnson, coach; Keith Kewley, coach; absent Jimmy White, Wayne Bruce and Bruce Fields
Page 18
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs Donald W. Sherin – Photo
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs Robert Norman Cloes – Photo
c4 Married – John E. Kean, son of Mrs V. Kean to Jane E. Campbell, daughter of R. H. Campbell – Photo
c4 Engagement – Donald Frederick Brown, son of Herman E. Brown to Gwyneth Marilyn Gorrie, daughter of Arnold E. Gorrie
c4 Engagement – Norman Russell Glover, son of Claude Glover to Florence Agnes Neff, daughter of Morley J. Neff
c4 Engagement – Lt. Thomas C. Stout, son of Mrs W. J. Stout to Mary Edna Williamson, daughter of Kenneth M. Williamson
c5 Married – Mr & Mrs James Howard Fishback – Photo
c5 Birthday – Mrs Annie (Thomas) Bordeau of Clinton, Ohio and formerly of Vienna, 90th
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs John Hugh Nicholson – Photo
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs John Ronald Stephens – Photo
c8 Birthday – Mrs Maria Nichols of Southwold, 93rd
15 August 1960
Page 5
c2 Died – Mrs George Kovach, 74 years, Aug 14, mother of George Kovach, Mrs John (Elizabeth) Kocela and Mrs John (Mary) Wuros [Note: cemetery reads Kovacs – CVH]
c3 Died – Mrs Isabella E. Raynor, nee Davie, Aug 12, widow of Charles Raynor; sister of Mrs Elizabeth Klee; aunt of Mrs George (Leone) McArthur; great aunt of Mrs Howard Moore
c4 Died – Mrs Geraldine Graydon, nee Buck, 46 years, Aug 14, daughter of Theodore Buck; wife of Emerson A. Graydon; mother of Edward Graydon
c5 Died – Alonza McCann, 81 years, Apr 13, husband of Mrs Laura McCann, nee Dietrich
c5 Died – Miss Hazel L. Dyer, Aug 13
Page 6
c1 Died – Everett VanPatter, 84th year, Aug 13
c2 Funeral – Hendrik J. Kers, Aug 13
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Mary Taylor, 58 years, Aug 15, wife of Ervin Taylor
c2 Died – William Byron Knight, 80 years, Aug 13 – Photo
c2 Died – Mrs Ernesta Bratty, nee Luchini, 62 years, Aug 13, wife of Sidney Bratty [Bratti – CVH]
c3 Died – Philip Antoine Smith, 38 years, Aug 13, son of Mrs Lily Ann Smith
c3 Died – James D. Haylow, 65 years, Aug 15
c4 Died – Louis Hugh Duncan MacLeod, 73 years, Aug 13, husband of Mrs Marjorie MacLeod, nee Russell; father of John, Robert, Malcolm and Dorothy MacLeod, Mrs Margaret Faucett and Mrs Andre (Janet) Toma; brother of Mrs Margaret Brock, Mrs Maude Wright and Malcolm MacLeod
c4 Died – Duncan J. McCallum, 70 years, Aug 14
c4 Died – John Michael Butterfield, 5th year, Aug 13, son of Jack & Joan Butterfield
c4 Born – Ann Marie Wilkins, daughter of Lawrence & Mona Wilkins, nee Pfeifer, Aug 11
c4 Memoriam – Mrs Emma Beales, Aug 14 1951, by Bill, Edna, Pauline and Clara, Bill and Lin
c5 Died – Martin James Robert Williamson, 93 years, Aug 15
c5 Died – Mrs Olive E. Green, Aug 13
c5 Died – James D. Haylow, Aug 15
c5 Died – William B. Knight, Aug 13
c5 Died – Duncan J. McCallum, Aug 14
c5 Died – Mrs Mary Taylor, Aug 15
c5 Died – Everett VanPatter, Aug 13
c5 Died – William E. Walters, Aug 13
c5 Died – Martin James Robert Williamson, Aug 15
c8 Died – William E. Walters, 58 years, Aug 13
Page 8
c1 Reunion – Leverton Family
c2 Died – Frederick Anthony Martin, 19 years, Aug 14, son of John Martin Sr.; husband of Mrs Inez Martin, nee Young; father of Dwayne Martin; brother of John Jr., Larry and Robert Martin, Mrs Henry Lacroix, Sharon and Judy Martin; grandson of Percy Martin; son-in-law of Mrs Mildred Young
15 August 1960
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Article – Half-sisters Mrs Pearl Schleihauf and Mrs Geneva VanDyke – Photo
c3 Photo – St Thomas Go-Kart Club – Peter Boshart; Gary McDonald; Donny Earhart; Cathy Allen; Susan Walker; Sharon Gatecliffe; Ivan Perry; Don Andrews; Mrs Erie Laur
c4 Article – Postponed sod turning for the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints, Park Ave. and Elm St., St Thomas
c6 Photo – Motor cyclist accident on New Sarum curve, Webb Allan Jones, age 56 years, of Detroit
Page 10
c6 Married – John David Thwaites, son of John Thwaites to Janette May MacKay, daughter of James MacKay
c7 Married – Michael Huntly Gordon, son of Donald Gordon to Isetta Anne Elizabeth McAllan, daughter of Walter B McAllan
c7 Married – Harold Douglas Dawson, son of Thomas Dawson to Shirley Anne Whitney, daughter of Maurice D. Whitney
c8 Married – Leonard Gary Pounder, son of Charles Pounder to Beverley Louise Heard, daughter of Wilfred Heard
Page 13
c1 Photo – Rodney Squirts Baseball Team – Wilbur Baxley and Vic Howard, coaches; Tex Tobias; Mike Waterhouse; Richard Howard; Robert Gellner; Dave Garton; Andrew Campbell; Mike Popovich; David Pow; Wayne Peer; Walter Green; Bob Baxley; Bruce Giles; Lloyd Lancaster; Doug Wright
16 August 1960
Page 1
c1 Photo – Lorraine Smith of London at Port Stanley beach
Page 6
c3 Photo – Aylmer Minor Baseball – Terry Chattington; Ted Grimes; Hugh Green
c6 School Report – East Elgin Grade 13 results; St Thomas Collegiate Institute Grade 13 results
Page 7
c1 Article – Dinah Kers, age 8 years
c3 Memoriam – Harold Evans, Aug 15 1959, by wife Grace
c3 Died – Lt. William G. A. Arnold, 29 years, Aug 12, son of William G. Arnold; husband of Mrs Mary Ann Arnold, nee Buglardini; father of Patrick, Michael and Kerry Arnold; brother of Mrs Samuel (Irene) Travale and Mrs Victor (Linda) Skene
c4 Funeral – William H. Brown, Aug 15
c5 Born – Carol Leslie Wadley, daughter of J. R. Wadley, Aug 7
c5 Died – Mrs Mary Taylor, Aug 15, wife of Ervin Taylor
c5 Died – James D. Haylow, Aug 15
c5 Died – Martin James Robert Williamson, Aug 15
Page 8
c1 Died – Infant daughter of J. & Gail Pavey, nee Gellatly, Aug 13; granddaughter of Syd Gellatly and J. A. Durnan
c5 Died – Albert Holbrook, 82 years, Aug 15
16 August 1960
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Construction of new Scott St. School, St Thomas; George E. Morley, architect; Glen Steele of Ellis-Don Ltd.
c1 Photo – Construction of new Scott St. School, St Thomas; Bill Fradgley of London, plumber for Bennett and Wright of London
c1 Photo – Construction of new Scott St. School, St Thomas; Stan Horton and Henry Gasparine both of St Thomas, bricklayers for Ellis-Don Ltd.
c3 Photo – Construction of new Scott St. School, St Thomas; Rupert Semlitsch, welder for Roberts and Irwin, Hamilton
c3 Photo – Construction of new Scott St. School, St Thomas; Maurice Roberts of Byron and Jack Pfeffer of Dexter, carpenters
c5 Photo – Construction of new Scott St. School, St Thomas; Murray Brown, Ron Prance and Jim Rapelje of Wilson and Somerville Co. Ltd., St Thomas
c5 Photo – Construction of new Scott St. School, St Thomas; Al McFadyen and Robert Stcyr of Toronto Cast Stone Co. Ltd., Pickering
c5 Photo – Construction of new Scott St. School, St Thomas; Johnny Dallan of Forest City Terrazzo Tile Ltd., London
Page 10
c6 Birthday – Mrs Mary Arnold, 80th
17 August 1960
Page 1
c1 Sketch – Artist drawing of new Lakeview Motel to be built on Cavell Blvd., Port Stanley
Page 5
c3 Reunion – Dadson Family
Page 6
c2 Funeral – Kenneth Summers, Aug 13
c2 Funeral – H. John Whetstone, Aug 15
c3 Died – Fred W. Quittenden, 58 years, Aug 14, son of Frederick Quittenden; brother of Sidney Quittenden, Mrs Charles (Carrie) Belcher and Mrs George (May) Griffith
Page 7
c1 Legal – Van MacDonald and wife Mrs Marion Louise MacDonald, nee Pettus of St Thomas
c3 Article – Tom Bell and Tom McCormick of St Thomas – Photo
c3 Died – Robert Birch, 76 years, Aug 16, father of Hubert and Robert Birch
c3 Died – Mrs Maribel Campbell, Aug 16, wife of Kenneth L. Campbell
c3 Died – Mrs Ervin Taylor, Aug 15
c4 Funeral – Mrs W. J. Green, Aug 16
c4 Funeral – William B. Knight, Aug 16
c4 Funeral – William E. Walters, Aug 16
c5 Died – Mrs Esther Parker, 87 years, Aug 15, mother of Aggie and Emma Parker, Mrs Douglas (Edythe) Kennedy, Floyd and Allan Parker; sister of Mrs Jane Armstrong and Mrs Arvilla Armstrong
c7 Photo – Luanne Brown, age 5 years, daughter of Elmer Brown; Rita Ann Meeuse, age 7 years, daughter of Case Meeuse; Mrs Zara Ellwood
Page 10
c1 Funeral – Mrs Martha Savage, Aug 15, sister of Mrs C. A. McPhail
c2 Reunion – Brooks Family; Barnes-Brown Family; Ripley Family
17 August 1960
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Drawing – Proposed Mormon Church, St Thomas
c3 Photo – Turning sod for new Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints, St Thomas – Elder Mark E. Peterson; I. R. Wilson; Norman Gordon; George E. Morley, architect
Page 12
c3 Married – James Stephen Curtis, son of Austin Curtis to Audrey Maxine Harrison, daughter of Wilmer Harrison
18 August 1960
Page 5
c7 Photo – Gordon Rawlings, service manager, Disbrowe Motors, St Thomas
Page 6
c1 Memoriam – W. J. A. Shapter of Aylmer has lake in Bracebridge area named in his memory; father of Ian Shapter, grandson of H. E. Armstrong
c2 Funeral – Fred W. Quittenden, Aug 17
c2 Funeral – Everett VanPatter, Aug 16
c5 Died – Mrs Maud Helena Hayward, 43 years, Aug 18, wife of Earl Hayward
Page 7
c5 Funeral – Duncan J. McCallum, Aug 16
c5 Funeral – Martin J. R. Williamson, Aug 17
c5 Funeral – James D. Haylow, Aug 17
c6 Born – Andrew Phillip Fackrell, son of Hugh & Mrs Fackrell, nee Allan – Aug 17
c6 Born – Karen Dawn Harrison, daughter of James D. & Margaret Harrison, nee Taylor, Aug 13
c6 Born – Cheryl Elizabeth Silcox, daughter of James & Eleanor Silcox, nee Parker, Aug 16
c6 Died – Earl M. Crosthwaite, 66th year, Aug 18, husband of Mrs Irene Laughlin Crosthwaite
c5 Died – Mrs Earl Hayward, Aug 18
c5 Died – Charles Smale, 68 years, Aug 17
Page 8
c1 School Report – West Elgin District High School grade 13 results
Page 12
c1 Reunion – Fleming family; Kilmer family
18 August 1960
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Died – Charles Smale, Aug 17 – Photo
c3 Photo – George King; Claude H. Partlow; Harry L. Paupst; Hugh Partlow; Roger Partlow; Gordon Paupst; James Wright
19 August 1960
Page 6
c1 School Report – Annandale High School grade 13 results
Page 7
c2 Funeral – Mrs Mary Taylor, Aug 18
c5 Memoriam – Myrtle Ballantine, Aug 19 1956, by Lewis M. Ballantine
c5 Memoriam – Mrs Martha Walters, Aug 19 1959. by husband Thomas Walters and daughter Mabel
c5 Died – Mrs Roderick E. (Katherine) Houston, 78 years, Aug 18, daughter of Charles Tewart
c6 Died – Lloyd Atkinson, 65 years, Aug 18, husband of Mrs Edith Atkinson
c6 Died – Mrs Maud Helena Hayward, Aug 18
c6 Died – Charles Smale, Aug 17
Page 10
c1 Died – Charles Smale, Aug 17
c5 Died – Lloyd Atkinson, Aug 18
c6 Died – Lawrence Gould, 69 years, Aug 18
19 August 1960
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photos – Harvesting wheat on Ferguson Bros. farm north of Yarmouth Centre – Stan Ferguson; Colin Ferguson; Rod Ferguson; Joe Bechard
c1 Photo – Teachers appointed to staffs of City Secondary and Elementary Schools – Miss Grace Schipper; Miss G. Stephenson; Miss June McQuiggan; Miss Louella Watson; Miss Evangeline Roberts; Miss Lois Martin; Miss Donna Wilson; Miss Jean Hitch; Miss Marie LeCourtois; Miss Constance Post
Page 14
c1 Article – 106th Annual Aylmer Fair
c3 Photo – Gordon Hughson, president of Aylmer Fair Board
c4 Photo – Harvey Liddle, Warden of Elgin County
c4 Married – William Morton to Donna Bailey
c5 Photo – Mrs Allan Anderson, Secretary of Aylmer Fair Board
Page 15
c1 Photo – Harness Racing at Aylmer Fair
Page 16
c1 Photo – Aylmer Fair parade
Page 20
c5 Photo – Fred Charlton of Springfield
20 August 1960
Page 6
c3 Died – Mrs Jessie Young, 59 years, Aug 19, wife of Henry E. Young
Page 7
c2 Article – John Irwin Stirling, son of D. E. Stirling of St Thomas – Photo
c4 Photo – First Direct Distance Dialing in St Thomas – Mayor Vincent A. Barrie; K. S. Brown, manager of Bell Telephone Co., St Thomas; Miss Marion Barrie
c4 Memoriam – George H. Branton, Aug 21 1952, by son Jack, daughters Flossie, Ferne and Georgina, daugher-in-law Ethel, sons-in-law Glen, Wilf and Jack; by wife Florence
c4 Memoriam – Frederick H. Hutchings, Aug 21 1959, by daughter Esther and son-in-law Ralph
c5 Born – Daughter of John & Donna Greenway, nee Westaway, Aug 19
c5 Died – Lloyd Atkinson, Aug 18
c7 Article – Brian K. Sadler, age 17 years, son of R. J. Sadler of St Thomas – Photo
Page 8
c2 Died – A. F. Gerow, 80 years, Aug 18, father of Russell, Basil, F. I. ‘Jim’ and Donald Gerow
c5 Died – Basil Holbeck, 70 years, Aug 19, husband of Mrs Stella Amana Holbeck, nee Belcher
20 August 1960
Second Section
Page 9
c3 Photo – Dr James Guest; Hadley Perrin; William S. Eyre; Dr Fred Heagy; Lloyd Anderson; Robert Southcott; Rev Frank Morgan
c2 Article – Bob Leith of St Thomas – Photo
c7 Article – After Sixty Years by R. W. Johnson
c7 Article – Larry Tribe of Port Burwell, son-in-law of Murray Scanlon
Page 10
c3 Married – Max Eugene Balsdon to Patricia Anne Lavoie
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Clarence E. Southern of St Thomas, 25th
c4 Married – William Beverley Bishop to Donalda Jean McTaggart, daughter of Donald K. McTaggart
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Roy Hewitt of St Thomas, 50th
c5 Married – Richard Soper to Nancy Burtwistle
c6 Married – William Beverley Bishop to Donalda Jean McTaggart
c8 Married – Richard Soper to Nancy Burtwistle
Page 13
c6 Photo – Marlatt Fuels & Lumber Ltd., 120 Wellington St. staff – Albert Hernandez, general manager; Lawrence Brisson, building specialist; Harold Higgins, building specialist
Page 18
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs Paul Wesley Holmes – Photo
c2 Married – Donald Mann to Rosemary Tyrrill
c4 Married – Mr & Mrs Ford Ronald Somerville – Photo
c4 Married – John Parks Martyn to Carole Ann Dodwell
c4 Engagement – James H. Houston, son of J. Houston to Annetta Margaret Lumley, daughter of R. E. Babcock – Photo
c4 Engagement – John Cecil Brown, son of H. Cecil Brown to Anne Christine Curtis, daughter of James Clarence Curtis
c4 Engagement – James H. Houston to Annetta Margaret Lumley
c6 Engagement – Robert Malcolm Dunan, son of Robert E. Dunan to Claire Agatha Young, daughter of J. Gowan Young
c6 Engagement – John Raymond Yurek, son of Charles Yurek to Beverly Ann Baker, daughter of Douglas Baker
c6 Engagement – Garry Lynn Begg, son of Franklin T. Begg to Mary Margaret Clarke, daughter of W. Harry Clarke
c6 Engagement – Douglas Allworth Silcox, son of Thomas Edgar Silcox to Nancy Lou Abel, daughter of Hilton Herbert Abel
c6 Engagement – Gerald Earl Chamberlain, son of Earl Chamberlain to Lulu Margaret Elizabeth Donnelly, daughter of W. D. Donnelly
c6 Engagement – Robert Cyril Topping, son of Peter Topping to Neilletta Marie Green, daughter of Richard J. Green
c7 Engagement – John Cecil Brown, son of H. Cecil Brown to Anne Christine Curtis, daughter of James Clarence Curtis – Photo
c7 Engagement – John Raymond Yurek, son of Charles Yurek to Beverly Ann Baker, daughter of Douglas Baker – Photo
c7 Engagement – Garry Lynn Begg, son of Franklin T. Begg to Mary Margaret Clarke, daughter of W. Harry Clarke – Photo
22 August 1960
Page 1
c3 Photo – Corinth Calf Club members – Barbara Scott; Harold Scott; Marie Scott; Mervin Scott
Page 2
c2 Died – Mrs Laura Evangeline Fasken, nee Rothwell; daughter of William and Margaret Rothwell, nee Turnbull; wife of Dr Lorne J. D. Fasken; mother of Norman Fasken and Mrs Kervan (Lorna) Miller
c3 Photo – Brenda Glanville; Jay Glanville
Page 7
c2 Died – Charles Wheaton, 83rd year, Aug 19, father of Harvey and Kenneth Wheaton and Mrs Gladys Ryan
c2 Died – Earl Glenn Williams, 64 years, Aug 21
c3 Died – Thomas L. White, 69 years, widow of Mrs Edith White, nee Reid
c3 Died – Peter Koteles, 58 years, Aug 21, husband of Mrs Mary Koteles, nee Toth; father of Mrs Steve (Sarah) Hasilo and Mrs Charles (Elizabeth) Bosnyak; brother of Julius and Michael Koteles
c3 Died – Arthur Plummer, 71 years, Aug 19, father of Mrs Orlin (Irene) Wilson and Mrs Harold (Elva) Gilbert
c3 Funeral – Charles Smale, Aug 20
c4 Born – Tracy Laine and Tammy Lynn Dawdy, twin daughters of Gary Dawdy; sisters of Darcy Dawdy; Aug 19
c4 Born – Edward Michael Yurek, son of E. R. & Mary Yurek, nee Henderson; brother of Peter; Aug 19
c4 Died – Earl Glenn Williams, Aug 21
c4 Memoriam – Herman Fishleigh, Aug 22 1958
c8 Photo – George Austin of Mer-Lin Motors, St Thomas
Page 8
c1 Reunion – Laur Family; Campbell Family
22 August 1960
Second Section
Page 9
c3 Photo – R. A. Miller and W. Chisholm of St Thomas
Page 10
c3 Photo – Elsie Ramcharan; Mrs Alvah Hollands; Mrs John Y. MacKinnon; Miss Beatrice Wilson; Mrs C. S. Patterson; Miss Dorothy Young
Page 16
c4 Photo – Officer Cadet D. I. McNabb, son of Mrs M. McNabb of St Thomas
23 August 1960
Page 1
c1 Photo – Judy and Janet Nevill and Linda Seaford all of Aylmer
Page 6
c2 Funeral – Mrs Maud Helen Hayward, Aug 20
c3 Photo – James A. McBain, MP for Elgin; Gordon Hughson; Ronald K. McNeil, MPP for Elgin; Harvey Liddle; Mayor Ellison Randall; WC Arthur H. Moody
c4 Photo – Nels DeRyk; Raymond Tillotson; Cliff Ellis
c4 Photo – Woodstock Whirlers at Aylmer Fair
Page 7
c3 Died – William J. Folland, 41 years, Aug 21
c3 Died – Roy Hartfield, 77th year, Aug 19
c3 Funeral – Lloyd Atkinson, Aug 22
c4 Memoriam – Kenneth Michie, Aug 23 1951, by daughter and sons Valorie, Kenneth and Donald; by Georgie
c4 Photo – N. J. Ruhl; Francis Ford; Eric Jorgenson; Valerie Hague
c5 Born – Steven Wayne Roulston, son of F. M. & Nancy Roulston, nee Simpson; brother of Brenda and Michael; Aug 19
c5 Died – William J. Folland, Aug 21
Page 8
c1 Birthday – Mrs Louise Benedict McGhee of St Thomas, 89th, wife of John McGhee
23 August 1960
Second Section
Page 9
c3 Photo – Mac McClenaghan; William Barber; L. J. Anderson; C. C. Stewart; Mrs C. C. Stewart
Page 10
c6 Married – Richard Thomas Pincombe, son of Kenneth W. Pincombe to Loretta Jean Brame, daughter of Percy A. Brame
24 August 1960
Page 5
c3 Died – Mrs Kenneth Payne, nee Florence Beryl Shuttleworth, 44 years, Aug 21, daughter of Capt. E. H. Shuttleworth; mother of Kathryn, Kenneth, John and Robert Payne; sister of Mrs Walter (Jean) Benjafield, Mrs John (Ruth) Miller, James and Ross Shuttleworth
Page 6
c2 Died – Lloyd Woolley, 67 years, Aug 23
c3 Photo – Elvinda Nelson and Sandra Robertson
c3 Photo – Mayor Vincent A. Barrie; Bud Garton; John Hughson; Terry Chattington
Page 7
c3 Died – Orville Brooks, Aug 23, husband of Mrs Beatrice Brooks
c4 Funeral – Earl G. Williams, Aug 23
c5 Born – Dianne Marie Hodges, daughter of Wes & Mary Hodges, nee Paul, Aug 22; sister of Paul and Ricky
c5 Born – Steven Scott McRoberts, son of Conrad & Marlene McRoberts; brother of Paul; grandson of Harold E. Williams; Aug 22
24 August 1960
Second Section
Page 15
c1 Photo – Joyce Hahn; Vanda King; Flt. Ct. Dick Malcolm
c2 Photo – D. W. Shively; Mervin Scott; George VanPatter
c5 Photo – Flower bed at Pinafore Park marks 50th anniversary of Canadian Girl Guides
c6 Photo – D. W. Shively
Page 16
c4 Photo – Miss Bernice Sinden; Mrs Stephen McEown
25 August 1960
Page 3
c1 Died – James Harold McMullen, 56th year, Aug 24
c2 Died – Charles Hutton, Aug 24, husband of Mrs May Elizabeth Hutton, nee Warner; brother of Mrs George (Carrie) Thompson; uncle of Mrs Garnet Batten and Mrs Peter Reillis
Page 5
c4 Photo – Miss Canada 1961 Iris Thurwell; Miss Marilyn Cummings; Mrs Sandra Hayden; Miss Kathy Brown
Page 6
c3 Photo – Miss Canada 1961 Iris Thurwell; Paula Doty, age 12 months, daughter of Paul Doty of St Thomas; Mrs Audrey Glover; Mrs Paul Doty; Mrs Norma Lockstein
c4 Photo – Sharon Danbrook, daughter of Keith Danbrook of St Thomas
c6 Article – Results of Baby Show at Aylmer Fair
c7 Photo – Mike Danbrook, son of Keith Danbrook
Page 7
c2 Article – Walter Glenn Doupe, age 26 years, son of Walter Carman Doupe of St Thomas – Photo
c5 Funeral – William J. Folland, Aug 24
c5 Memoriam – George Target, Aug 25 1958, by wife and family
c6 Photo – Margaret J. House, daughter of Harvey House; Margery A. Davidson, daughter of Barrett R. Davidson; Christine Sennewald, daughter of Dr L. Sennewald
Page 8
c2 Died – Maurice Paret, 51 years, Aug 23, son of Isadore Paret; husband of Mrs Adrienne Paret, nee Verplancko; father of Raymond and Roland Paret; brother of Omer, Gerard and Yvonne Paret and Mrs Mary Vanhaverbeke
c2 Died – Joseph Nagy, 62 years, Aug 24, husband of Mrs Elizabeth Nagy, nee Szokolai; father of Andrew, Joseph and Gizella Nagy
Page 10
c1 Died – Mrs Christina Trotter, 90 years, Aug 23, widow of James Trotter; mother of Jack Trotter; sister of Miss Maude Patterson, Mrs William McCullough and James Patterson
c2 Reunion – Bailey Family
25 August 1960
Second Section
Page 11
c6 Photo – Lyle Bogart of Shedden; Miss Canada 1961 Miss Iris Thurwell; Gordon Hughson, Aylmer Fair Board president
Page 12
c3 Photo – Mrs Bernard Neice; Miss Marion McKenzie; Miss Mary Henderson; Miss Mary English; Miss Hazel Campbell
c6 Married – Rev Canon A. A. Trumper to Belle Bethune
26 August 1960
Page 6
c2 Died – Miss Edith Cuthbertson, 65th year, Aug 24, daughter of Nicholas & Lettie Cuthbertson, nee Russell; sister of James Cuthbertson, Mrs Warren (Jessie) Rock and Miss Neta Cuthbertson
c3 Died – Mrs Pearl Lillian Moore, 66 years, Aug 26, wife of Benjamin S. Moore
c3 Photo – Mr & Mrs Robert Shore; Frank Sternusky; Emmett McClure
Page 7
c1 Died – Marguerite Dohe, 2 months, Aug 26, infant daughter of Gerry Dohe; sister of Gerard Dohe; granddaughter of Dirk DeGraaf and Mrs Nel Dohe
c3 Photo – Len Connor; Bert McLean; Ed Spence; Hugh Gorrie; Tom Pullen; E. F. S. Sanders; Ken Brown
c4 Died – Marguerite Dohe, Aug 26
c4 Died – Mrs Benjamin S. Moore, Aug 26
c4 Died – Nathaniel S. Richardson, 75 years, Aug 25
c4 Died – Neil Arnold Robb, 70th year, Aug 25
c5 Died – Neil Arnold Robb, 70th year, Aug 25
26 August 1960
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – FO D. S. Karn, son of G. Karn of St Thomas
c4 Photo – Mrs G. H. Karn; Sharon Houghton; Timmy Rae; Susan Stokes; Billy Ayearst
c6 Died – Nathaniel S. Richardson, 75 years, Aug 25
c7 Inquest – Death of Hendrik J. Kers, Aug 9
Page 10
c3 Married – Kenneth Campbell Turnbull Jr., son of Kenneth C. Turnbull to Marie Joanne LeCourtois, daughter of Arthur J. LeCourtois
Page 16
c4 Photo – Farnell Nimmo of Southwold
27 August 1960
Page 1
c3 Photo – Aerial photo of new road at the hill in Richmond
Page 2
c3 Photo – Darlene Balsdon; Carol Richardson
c3 Photo – Albert Bishop of St Thomas
c3 Photo – James Burston; REg Mayne
c3 Photo – Mrs L. H. Smart; Lois Patterson
c7 Died – Mrs David Henry Clark, nee Mabel Fanny Harriet Butler, 50th year, Aug 25, daughter of Mrs Clarence Butler; mother of David John and Patricia Marlene Clark; half sister of Charles Clark, Alfred Clark, Albin Clark and Mrs Louis (Marguerite) Manley
Page 3
c3 Article – After Sixty Years by R. W. Johnson
Page 5
c1 Photo – Duncan McGregor of West Lorne
c3 Photo – Mrs Rose Emrich; Pat Depuydt; Pauline Schneckenberger
c3 Photo – Elizabeth Cziraky; Linda Planky; Joe Toth
c7 Photo – Gordon Rawlings of Disbrowe Motors, 827 Talbot St., St Thomas
Page 6
c1 Photo – WO D. K. ‘Dan’ Cowley; WO H. F. Gerow; WC Arthur H. Moody
c5 Photo – Aylmer Old Timers Baseball Team – Pat Valiquette; Pete Morse; Cy Minor; Leo White; Jim White; John Poplas; Bill Berry; Henry Mervis; Earl Simons; Carl Ethelston; Huber Wereley; Joe Hodgson; Bill Anger; Gene Kidder; Ed Facey; Archie Kerr; Don Gavey; Bernie Pearson; Mike Kemp; Max Morse; Phil Major; Don McFarlane; Bill Wheatley, team manager
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs James (Elmida) Hayes, 85th year, Aug 26, mother of D. Hayes
c2 Died – Mrs Mabel McMurray, 52 years, Aug 27, wife of Ross McMurray
c3 Died – Neil Arnold Robb, Aug 25
c3 Died – Harry Harvey, 86th year, Aug 28
c3 Died – Mrs Mabel McMurray, 52 years, Aug 27, wife of Ross McMurray
c3 Died – Mrs Pearl Lillian Moore, Aug 26
c3 Died – Nathaniel S. Richardson, Aug 25
c3 Died – Gordon Tribe, 72nd year, Aug 27
c3 Died – Oscar H. VanHorn, 74 years, Aug 26 [VanHorne – CVH]
c4 Died – Gordon Tribe, 72nd year, Aug 27
c4 Died – Oscar H. VanHorn, 74 years, Aug 26
c4 Born – Christopher Clarence Trull, son of Ray Trull; brother of James, Robert and Roger
c4 Memoriam – Marshall H. Perry, Aug 27 1958
c4 Memoriam – Dorothy Smith Black, Aug 27 1959, by husband Gordon
c5 Died – Harry Harvey, Aug 28
c6 Died – Neil Arnold Robb, Aug 25
Page 9
c5 Died – Harry Harvey, Aug 28
c6 Photo – Home Dairy Restaurant, owner Anton Kapphefer
27 August 1960
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Woodeden Summer Camp for Crippled Children
c1 Photo – Marjorie Brundritt; Carolyn Lane; Mary McLarren; Vivienne Cormier; Joyce Brown; Marie Brerilette; Dorothy Evans; Valerie Wallace; Judy Dennis
c1 Photo – Lina Zapora; Pauline Mason; Rose Anne Renaud; Doreen Myers; Louise Wiley; Betty Jean Sanderson; Violet Nichol; Hilda Toroh
c1 Photo – Isabel Williams; Brenda Nichols; Karen Kraft; Cathy Grant; Mildred Marshall; Wanda Northway
c4 Photo – Betty Jean Sanderson; Miss Lois Sutherland
c6 Article – Wallace Reyburn by Herbert Ramsey – Photo
Page 13
c3 Married – Donald McKenzie Mann, son of Gordon Mann to Rosemary Graham Tyrill, daughter of Edward Walter Tyrill and niece of Rev J. K. West
c4 Married – Noel Bruce Mason, son of Rev Lawrence Mason to Carolyn Annette Jane Smith, daughter of A. E. Smith
c6 Married – John L. Sullivan, son of Charles Sullivan to Alma Halverson, daughter of George T. Halverson
Page 14
c7 Photo – John McAllister of St Thomas
Page 20
c2 Engagement – Basil Ashton Weaver, son of Judge Everett L. Weaver to Mary Ann Medcalf, daughter of Lt. Col. Francis Henry Medcalf – Photo
c2 Married – William Bishop, son of Rev E. F. Bishop to Donalda McTaggart
c3 Married – Mr & Mrs Richard Soper – Photo
c5 Engagement – Basil Ashton Weaver, son of Judge Everett L. Weaver to Mary Ann Medcalf, daughter of Lt. Col. Francis Henry Medcalf
c5 Engagement – Howard Franklin Williams, son of Max Williams to Patricia Florence Eagen, daughter of Edward Russell Eagen
c5 Engagement – Mark Edgar McDonnell, son of S. H. McDonnell to Marion Lois Dale, daughter of Herbert Dale
c6 Married – Robert Reeves to Donna Gilbert, granddaughter of Mrs Jane Vaughan
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Kenneth Campbell Turnbull Jr. – Photo
c7 Married – Noel Bruce Mason, son of Dr Leonard Mason to Carolyn Smith
c7 Married – Charles Lewis Kimball Jr. to Margaret Anne Moore, daughter of Frank J. Moore
29 August 1960
Page 1
c1 Photo – St Thomas Minor Hockey School – Jackie Gordon; Jim Niehamp; Bob Rachar; Jim McCann; Bernie Geoffrion; Bud Vickers
Page 6
c2 Funeral – Orville Brooks, Aug 26
c3 Photo – Aerial view of road work on Highway 3 at Springer Hill
Page 7
c2 Photo – George A. Stammers
c3 Died – Gilbert E. Field, 55 years, Aug 28
c3 Died – Orville R. Hunt, 76th year, Aug 27
c3 Died – James Martin McGowan, 79 years, Aug 27, father of Mrs Verne (Jean) Hodgins and Robert McGowan; brother of William McGowan
c3 Funeral – Marguerite Dohe, Aug 26, infant daughter of Gerry Dohe
c4 Born – Patricia Diane Nickson, daughter of Phillip & Sally Nickson, nee Etheridge, Aug 27
c4 Died – Percy E. Boose, 73 years, Aug 29
c4 Died – Percy E. Boose, 73 years, Aug 29
c4 Died – Gilbert E. Field, 55 years, Aug 28
c4 Died – Orville R. Hunt, 76th year, Aug 27
c4 Died – William Leonard Parkins, 76th year, Aug 28
c5 Died – William Leonard Parkins, 76th year, Aug 28
c5 Memoriam – Jean Marilyn Locke, Aug 29 1953
c8 Died – Leonard G. Masson, 46 years, Aug 26
Page 8
c1 Died – Miss Edith Gifford, 84 years, Aug 26, sister of Harvey Gifford
c3 Photo – Flt. Cdt. David Jones, son of Mr & Mrs D. Jones of St Thomas
29 August 1960
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Elgin Regiment Drummers
c1 Photo – South Park Cemetery Decoration Day – Mrs J. McNeish, Mrs J. Smith, Mrs C. Kitchenham, Mrs R. Bachley, L. D. Marshall, Mrs John Lindsay; Flt Lt. C. MacEachern; FO E. M. Roche; Lt. C. North
c6 Died – Riel Tremblay, 18 years, Aug 28
c6 Died – Gaston Laliberte, 22 years, Aug 28
Page 10
c3 Married – Charles Lewis Kimball Jr. to Margaret Ann Moore
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs R. Heckford of Tillsonburg, 35th
Page 11
c1 Photo – Wayne Patterson; Olga Melnyk; Hyke Vanderwahl; Nancy McCallum
c6 Photo – Jack Spence; Lena VanHee; Shirley Every; Margaret Currie; Florence Cummings
Page 12
c1 Photo – St Thomas Jayhawks Football – Win Matthews; Dick Burnett; Wayne Bell; Gary Mailing; Pete McGrath; Danny Hayes; Denny Evans
30 August 1960
Page 1
c2 Photo – Wayne Danhof of St Thomas
Page 2
c2 Died – Margaret Elaine Hill, 9 years, Aug 27, daughter of Howard & Vourneen Hill, nee Day
Page 6
c2 Died – Bruno Barkauskas, 43 years, Aug 29
c3 Funeral – Mrs Pearl Moore, Aug 29
Page 7
c1 Died – Edgar Prospect Pym, 66 years, Aug 27
c2 Died – Arthur Charlton, 80 years, Aug 30
c3 Funeral – Neil A. Robb, Aug 28
c3 Funeral – Oscar H. VanHorn, Aug 29
c3 Funeral – Mrs Mabel McMurray, Aug 29
c3 Funeral – Nathaniel S. Richardson, Aug 29
c4 Memoriam – D. T. ‘Tom’ Pullen, 12 years ago
c5 Died – Mrs Norman H. Behrens, nee Henrietta Bunston, 78 years, Aug 28, widow of William Gray and William Lynn; mother of William Gerald and Kenneth Gray, Mrs Irvin (Dorothy) Wilson and Mrs Edward (Muriel) VanRyn; sister of Mrs Archie (Martha) Small and Mrs Allan (Alberta) Bush
c5 Died – Percy E. Boose, Aug 29
c5 Died – Arthur J. Charlton, Aug 30
c5 Died – Gilbert E. Field,. Aug 28
c5 Died – William Leonard Parkins, Aug 28
c6 Born – Katherine Edith Fellows, daughter of Rev Ronald & Margarite Fellows, nee McLaren; sister of Ronnie and Robert; Aug 24
c6 Born – Sherry Lynn Kelley, daughter of Ronald Kelley, Aug 23
c6 Born – Daughter of E. C. & Mrs Lautebach, nee Somerville; sister of Brenda and Tommy; Aug 26
Page 8
c1 Reunion – Heard Family
c3 Died – Mrs Estella May Johnson, 79 years, Aug 27, widow of Francis Johnson
30 August 1960
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Died – Robert A. McDonald, 23 years, Aug 29, son of John A. McDonald; brother of ray McDonald and Mrs Carman (Marian) Acton; grandson of Russell Rolson
c1 Article – William Lee, age 36 years and Elburn McCaskill, both of St Thomas
c1 Photo – New entrance gates to Wallacetown Fairgrounds
c3 Photos – Farm of John Tarr at Rodney; W. P. McDonald; Russel Gomme; John Tarr
Page 11
c1 Birthday – Mrs Nellie Farley of St Thomas, 80th
c1 Birthday – Clarence Farley of St Thomas, 53rd
c3 Married – Stanley Rundle, son of F. H. Rundle to Phyllis Arlene Welch, daughter of Nelson Welch
c6 Married – Sidney Lowell Wilson, son of Sidney Wilson to Mary Elizabeth McLeod, daughter of Dr N. D. McLeod
c8 Married – T. Kennedy Heston Jr., son of T. Kennedy Heston to Helen Adele Hafele, daughter of Dr J. A. Hafele
31 August 1960
Page 7
c3 Photo – Gloria Covil age 10 years; Carol Andrews age 10 years; Jim Covil age 11 years; Miss Judy Walters
c4 Died – Norman Robert Thompson, 77th year, Aug 29, son of Hugh & Emma Thompson, nee Gauntlett; brother of Mrs Earl (Irene) Baker, Harry and Gordon Thompson
c4 Born – Son of Kenneth & Margaret Cassis, nee Nelson; brother of Debbie; Aug 22
c4 Born – Michael Irvine Moodie, son of Irvine & Anita Moodie, nee Cassis, Aug 29
c4 Born – Brenda Darlene Thompson, daughter of Scott & Julia Thompson, nee Zuria, Aug 29
c4 Legal – L. R. & Wilma Kathern Roberts
c5 Died – Arthur J. Charlton, Aug 30
c8 Reunion – Harriman-Stacey Family
Page 8
c2 Photo – Maureen Ann Duffy, daughter of Owen Duffy of Glanworth
c3 Photo – David Grant, son of Lloyd Grant of Aylmer
Page 11
c1 Funeral – Arthur J. Charlton, Sept 2
31 August 1960
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Photo – Frank W. Carruthers of St Thomas
c1 Retirement – Charles Smale of St Thomas – Photo
c1 Photo – Frank Weeks; Alfred Scadding
c6 Photo – Capt. W. P. Golden of St Thomas
c8 Photo – Labour Day Queen Miss Alice Lodge of Belmont
Page 15
c2 Photo – Miss Ola Reith of St Thomas
Page 17
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William Tales of St Thomas, 60th – Photo
Page 18
c1 Photo – Aylmer Squirt Baseball Champs – Ralph Gavey; Gardner McKenna; Larry Nelson; Mike Mitchell; Robert Wood; Archie Wright; Norman Youngs; Jim White; Ron Phelps
c1 Photo – Aylmer Squirt Baseball Runners-up – Dwayne Froment; Bill Hull; Fred Knight; Vernon Wilson; Doug Carrington; Ken Holmes; Brent Wilson; Harold Wilson, coach; Bob Nadon; Frank Peters; Mike Hindmarsh; absent Roy Corbett
1 September 1960
Page 1
c3 Photo – Gerry Brown, age 18 years, of Dutton; George Hostrawser of Kitchener on the farm of Melvin and Douglas Small at Iona Station
Page 3
c1 Article – Dr Norma Ford Walker formerly of St Thomas; daughter of Norman W. Ford; wife of Professor Edmund M. Walker – Photo
Page 6
c3 Photo – Mrs Grace Fredericks of Sparta
c6 Photo – R. G. ‘Bob’ Rankin; Jacques Plante; Bernard ‘Boom Boom’ Geoffrion
Page 7
c2 Photo – Ernest C. Reid of St Thomas
c5 Article – Detective John Bingeman of St Thomas – Photo
c5 Funeral – William L. Parkins, Aug 31
c5 Funeral – Percy E. Boose, Aug 31
c5 Funeral – Gilbert E. Field, Aug 31
c7 Born – Dawn Jean Walters, daughter of Robert H. & Donna J. Walters, nee Willson, Aug 31; deceased
c7 Died – Arthur J. Charlton, Aug 30
c8 Died – Larmour ‘Larry’ Polley, Sept 1 – Photo
Page 8
c1 Article – Arthur E. Lang of Yarmouth Township
c3 Died – Albert Schleihauf, 82nd year, Aug 31
Page 14
c1 Died – Dawn Jean Walters, Aug 31, infant daughter of Robert H. Walters
c2 Retirement – Warren Williams of Southwold Station
c2 Photo – Warren Williams; H. R. Schrader; R C. Maloney
1 September 1960
Second Section
Page 15
c1 Photo – Stanley Smith of Port Stanley; W. J. McGuffie
c3 Photo – West Lorne Pipe Band
c4 Photo – Sports Day at Ontario Hospital
c7 Photo – Lt Marguerite Baer
Page 19
c1 Married – Brian Kenneth Edward Hennen, son of Albert Victor Hennen to Mary Margaret Barnum, daughter of Frederick Ralph Barnum
Page 20
c7 Article – Charlie Cook’s Men’s Shop now located at 430 Talbot St., St Thomas
Page 21
c4 Photo – Charlie Cook and Don Cook of Cook’s Men’s Shop, St Thomas
Page 22
c4 Photo – Mrs Charles Broadbent of St Thomas
Page 24
c1 Photo – West Lorne Lawn Bowling – Percy Hodges; H. J. Hardwick; Ed Hale; Dr George Jewitt
2 September 1960
Page 1
c1 Photo – Harvey Hardware Store, Sparta; proprietor Robert Harvey, Mrs Robert Harvey and daughter Judy
Page 3
c2 Photo – William Frederick Bull; Mrs Marjorie Bull Sr.; Susan Bull; Mrs John McLorn
Page 6
c3 Photo – Walt Stasiak; Lloyd Bibby; Ted Haggis; pheasant preserve operated by Al Streib
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Minnie Madeline Humphrey, Aug 31, wife of Wallis L. Humphrey
c2 Died – Wilfred Harry Cripps, 50 years, Sept 2 – Photo
c3 Died – Mrs George A. Shields, nee Jennie Pearl Bright, 57 years, Sept 1, daughter of John & Jane Bright; mother of Mrs Richard (Janet) Hall and George Shields; sister of Charles and John Bright, Mrs Wilfred (Martha) Sherman and Mrs Austin (Berniece) Caldecott
c4 Died – Harold Brock Matthews, 78th years, Sept 1
c4 Died – Wilfred Harry Cripps, 50 years, Sept 2
c4 Died – Harold Brock Matthews, 78th years, Sept 1
c4 Died – Larry Polley, 60th year, Sept 1
c4 Died – Albert Schleihauf, Aug 31
c4 Died – Mrs Jennie Pearl Shields, Sept 1, wife of Rev George A. Shields
c5 Died – Larmour ‘Larry’ Polley, 60th year, Sept 1, son of William H. & Hannah ‘Hattie’ Polley; husband of Mrs Gladys Polley, nee Norman; father of Raymond Norman and Donald William Polley; brother of Howard and George Polley, Mrs Clifford (Violet) Phillips and Mrs Clara H. Blackwell – Photo
c5 Born – Peter James Hawke, son of William C. Hawke; brother of Susan and Michael; Aug 30
c5 Born – Stillborn daughter of Donald & Claudette Swartman, nee Cassis, Aug 31
Page 8
c3 Reunion – Descendants of Malcolm & Mary Campbell of New Glasgow
c4 Fire – Barn of James Miller of Dutton – Photo
c5 Died – Mrs Annie Allison, 95 years, Aug 31, widow of Charles H. Allison
2 September 1960
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Mrs Lynda Ann Prong of Aylmer, Queen of the Furrow
c1 Photo – Mayor Ross Fewster of Ingersoll; Mayor Donald Gooding of Parkhill; Mayor Vincent A. Barrie; Cameron Mitchell of Simcoe; farm of Melvin and Douglas Small, Iona Station
c4 Article – International Plowing Match
c5 Photo – Mayor Vincent A. Barrie; Mayor Ellison Randall; Elgin Warden Harvey Liddle; Parkhill Mayor Donald Gooding
c6 Photo – James A. McBain, MP for Elgin; Farnell Nimmo, Reeve of Southwold; Allen Crawford, Deputy Reeve of Dunwich
Page 10
c5 Photo – C. M. Williams of St Thomas
Page 12
c7 Photo – W. S. White, pharmacist at Roy Brownlee Drug Store, St Thomas
Page 13
c2 Married – Rev Paul G. Eifert, son of Rev W. C. Eifert to Grethe Molcjan, daughter of Emil Molcjan
c3 Married – Donald Howard George Robinson to Dorothy Jean Reynolds, daughter of Alex Reynolds
c6 Married – Ronald Charles Pronger, son of Reginald Pronger to Mary Helen Small, daughter of G. Harold Small
c8 Married – Forbes Robert Oldham, son of Henry Oldham to Sheila Margaret Graham, daughter of Ralph Graham
Page 15
c6 Photo – R. G. ‘Bob’ Rankin; Claude Wilson; Douglas K. Bolt
3 September 1960
Page 6
c1 Died – Ellis Lloyd Fick, Aug 24, son of Ellis Fick; husband of Mrs Cecilia Dorothy Fick, nee Richardson; father of John, Lewis and Charles Fick
c1 Article – Don Burnham of Aylmer; wooden turntable in garage – Photo
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Mrs Wallace Humphrey, Sept 2
c1 Funeral – Harold B Matthews, Sept 6
c2 Reunion – Fowler Family
c3 Died – Mrs Eustelle Marie Bourhis, 68 years, Sept 3, widow of Yvon Bourhis; mother of Roland Bourhis, Mrs L. J. (Yvette) Stock and Mrs J. (Blanche) Ames
c3 Died – Mrs Roy Coulter, nee Olive Alberta Prescator, Sept 2
c3 Memoriam – Allan Clayton Chute, Sept 4 1959, by parents, sister Debbie and brothers Barry and Brian
c3 Memoriam – Larry Clifton Muth, Sept 3 1959, by mother and Cyril and grandmother Mrs Annie Kaar
c3 Memoriam – Ada M. Shaw, Sept 5 1959, by daughter Doris and son-in-law Douglas
c4 Died – Roy Wesley Tyrrell, 63 years, Sept 1, husband of Mrs May Winnifred Tyrrell, nee Evans
c5 Died – Brigadier John Maurice Pocock, 54 years, Sept 3 – Photo
c5 Died – Mrs Addie Stacey, 94 years, Sept 2, widow of James Stacey
c5 Died – Mrs Caroline Maud Proctor, 81 years, Sept 2, widow of George Proctor; mother of Mrs Fred (Elsie) Stickwood; sister of J. W., Ernest and Roy Rupert Mrs Curtis Tofflemire and Mrs Asa Shepley
c5 Died – George M. Miller, 83 years, Sept 2, husband of Mrs Mary Miller, nee Brownlee; brother of Isaac ‘Dick’ and Roy Miller and Mrs Frank Pretty
c5 Died – Mrs Eustelle Marie Bourhis, 68 years, Sept 3, widow of Yvon Bourhis
c5 Died – Harold Brock Matthews, Sept 1
c5 Died – Mrs Addie Stacey, 94 years, Sept 2, widow of James Stacey
c6 Died – Louis Kaelin, 77 years, Sept 2, husband of Mrs Myrtle Kaelin, nee Windsor
c6 Funeral – Miss Edith Cuthbertson, Aug 28
c6 Funeral – Arthur J. Charlton, Sept 2
c6 Born – Steven Alexander Dallas, son of A. & Pat Dallas, nee Beattie; Aug 30
Page 8
c1 Died – Arthur Smith, 85 years, Sept 2, widow of Mrs Pearl Smith, nee Jameson
c2 Died – Archibald Gillies, Sept 2, father of Archie and Gordon Gillies, Mrs John (Eva) Hayner, Mrs William (Ruth) Ferren, Mrs Morley (Dorothy) McGraw, Thelma Gillies, Mrs Charles (Grace) Kaakee, Janet and Margaret Gillies; brother of Albert Gillies
Page 9
c1 Article – 106th Annual Shedden Fair
c3 Advertising – Now Open – McNiven’s Drive-In Restaurant, Highway # 3 between Sandymount and Talbotville – Car Hop Service; Parking Under Canopies
Page 11
c6 Photo – Mr & Mrs George Williams; Donald Stokes; Bill Smith
Page 14
c4 Reunion – Charlton Family
3 September 1960
Second Section
Page 15
c6 Article – After Sixty Years, by R. W. Johnson
Page 16
c5 Married – Esley Owen Heath, son of E. O. Heath to Mary Helen Lamb, daughter of Clifford Lamb
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Robert Walton of St Thomas, 40th
c6 Married – Mr Steinberg, son of Samuel Steinberg to Miss Fox, daughter of Nathan Fox
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Enoch Hill of Oneida, 60th
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Norman Oille of Sparta, 25th
c7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George Jukes of Aylmer, 50th
c7 Married – Norman Leitch to Jean Marie Reid
c8 Photo – Linda Rose Robinson, 18 months, daughter of Russell Robinson of St Thomas
Page 19
c1 Photo – Carl Edmonds, vocal teacher in St Thomas
c1 Photo – Murray & Joy Edwards of Murray Edwards Music Studios Ltd., 31 Jackson St., St Thomas
Page 22
c8 Photo – Gordon Harris of Mer-Lin Motors, St Thomas
Page 28
c1 Engagement – Dr James William McLean, son of Edgerton McLean to Emily Ann Nairne, daughter of Rev H. R. Rokeby-Thomas – Photo
c2 Married – Rev Paul G. Eifert, son of Rev W. C. Eifert to Grethe Molcjan, daughter of Emil Molcjan – Photo
c4 Engagement – Larry Edwin Nott, son of Hugh Nott to Marilyn Bernice Williamson, daughter of Mrs Isabel Williamson – Photo
c4 Engagement – William Edward Turvey, son of William Henry Turvey to Marie Anna Shaw, daughter of George Carl Shaw – Photo
c4 Married – John Miller Boyd to Jean Greenfield, cousin of Donald F. Johnston
c5 Married – Donald Herbert Nelson, son of Thomas Nelson to Marilyn Joan Phillion, daughter of F. G. Phillion – Photo
c6 Engagement – James Albert Melville, son of James D. Melville to Carol Anne Barrett, daughter of Alfred Edward Barrett
c6 Engagement – William Edward Turvey, son of William Henry Turvey to Marie Anna Shaw, daughter of George Carl Shaw
c6 Engagement – William James Palmer, son of W. J. Palmer to Mary Margaret Schmuck, daughter of Charles F. Schmuck
c6 Engagement – Dr James William McLean, son of Egerton McLean to Emily Ann Nairne, daughter of Rev H. R. Rokeby-Thomas
c6 Engagement – Larry Edwin Nott, son of Hugh Nott to Marilyn Bernice Williamson, daughter of Mrs Isabel Williamson
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Ronald Charles Pronger – Photo
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Donald Howard Robinson – Photo
6 September 1960
Page 1
c3 Photo – Billy Barber, son of William Barber of St Thomas; Miss Geraldine Stephenson, Grade IV teacher at Elgin Court School
Page 5
c4 Reunion – Bolt Family
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Ida Agnew, nee Baker, Sept 6, wife of Walter G. Agnew
c2 Died – Miss Lillian May Linthwaite, 52 years, Sept 2, sister of Edward, Arthur, Donald and Stanley Linthwaite, Mrs Ervin (Rose) Reid, Mrs Earl (Edna) Harris and Mrs Albert (Mabel) Faulds
c3 Died – Rev. Arch. Thomas Dobson, 89 years, Sept 5, husband of Mrs Anna Georgina Dobson, nee Hemsworth; father of Reginald, Maurice and Jean Dobson
c3 Memoriam – Mrs L. Turner, Sept 6 1936
c3 Legal – A. R. & Therisa Dickson of St Thomas
c4 Died – Mrs Clara V. Clark, Sept 5, daughter of William & Emily Scarlett; wife of Ross C. Clark; mother of Charles V. Clark; sister of Mrs Ann Edsil and Miss Mabel A Scarlett
c4 Died – Mrs Florence Phillips, 82 years, Sept 4, widow of Charles Henry Phillips
c4 Funeral – Larmour Polley, Sept 3
c4 Funeral – William H. Cripps, Sept 3
c4 Died – Mrs Clara V. Clark, Sept 5
c4 Died – Mrs Florence Phillips, 82 years, Sept 4
c4 Died – Herbert G. ‘Burt’ Taylor, 77th year, Sept 5
Page 8
c1 Photo – Labor Day Parade – Elgin Regiment Trumpet Band
c1 Photo – Elgin Boat Club performs on Pinafore Lake, St Thomas
c6 Photo – West Lorne Parade – Bill Hauser and Tom Dymock
c6 Photo – West Lorne Parade – Dawn and Ward Lashbrook, children of Harley Lashbrook of West Lorne
Page 9
c1 Died – Mrs Derwood Brown, nee Beulah Pearl Emmett, 74 years, Sept 5
Page 10
c5 Died – Rev Elmer H. Green, 79 years, Sept 5, widow of Mrs Ada Jean Green, nee Wade; father of Mrs George (Hazel) Jeffrey, Mrs Douglas J. (Marian) Avey, Mrs George (Almah) Baines, Dr John E. and William H. Green; brother of Mrs Earl Dickout, Lillian, John and Marcene Green
6 September 1960
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – St Thomas Labor Day Parade – Alice Lodge of Belmont, Queen of Labor Day parade and princesses Madeline Valentino and Dorothy Miller
c1 Photo – St Thomas Labor Day Parade – Clevite Float
c2 Photo – Break-in at Stork Club, Port Stanley; Const. Al Vye
c5 Died – Sandra Ann Winship, 5 years, Sept 4, daughter of Frederick Winship; sister of Brian, Thomas and Debbie Winship; niece of Wesley Remington
c7 Died – Herbert G. ‘Burt’ Taylor, 77th year, Sept 5 – Photo
Page 14
c3 Baptism – Kimberly Ann Howey, infant daughter of Ronald E. Howey
Page 16
c4 Photo – St Thomas Gun Club – Sheldon Galbraith; Jack Frathen Sr.; Ivan Drummond; W. J. Watson; . J. Parkinson; R. A. Kunning; T. O Oliver; Emerson lark; H. L. Kistner
7 September 1960
Page 6
c1 Photo – Dr William Cresswell of Aylmer
Page 7
c2 Died – Stanley Sharp, 18 years, Sept 4, son of Roy Sharp; grandson of William Sharp
c3 Article – Paul Bates, age 19 years, son of Lester Bates of St Thomas – Photo
c3 Died – Mrs Ernest J. Churchill, 67 years, Sept 3
c5 Funeral – Brig. J. M. Pocock, Sept 6
c5 Died – Mrs Amanda Haight, 92 years, Sept 2, sister of William Waring
c5 Memoriam – Mrs Daisy Lessard, Sept 7 1951, by daughter Kathleen, Les, Jack and Bill
c5 Memoriam – John Samuel Robbins, Sep[t 7 1956
c6 Born – Eric Thomas Smith, son of Leonard E. & Geraldine Smith, nee Lang, Sept 3
c6 Born – Robert John Sturgeon, son of Russell & Isabel Sturgeon, nee Jackson, Sept 2
Page 10
c1 Funeral – Larmour ‘Larry’ Polley, Sept 3
7 September 1960
Second Section
Page 11
c2 Photo – Aerial view of International Plowing Match site on Springfield district farm of Thomas Hume & Son
c6 Photo – Bridge over the London and Port Stanley Railway tracks near the hydro substation to be removed
Page 12
c6 Married – David Steinberg to Cecile Fox
Page 13
c1 Married – Gerald Earl Chamberlain to Margaret Lulu Elizabeth Donnelly
c3 Photo – Teachers at Alma College – Mrs F. W. Rowan; Miss Rae Fitall; Miss Sine London; Miss Suzanne Timms; Miss Vanchie Hamilton
c6 Married – Lt. Thomas Clifford Stout, son of W. J. Stout to Mary Edna Williamson, daughter of Kenneth M. Williamson
Page 14
c5 Photo – Mrs Vern Turville of Port Stanley
8 September 1960
Page 1
c1 Photo – Combining wheat on the farm of Tom Hume, Springfield; Leo Bogart; Charles Clarke; Giles Hume
Page 6
c1 Article – New Holmes Organ dedicated in Aylmer Baptist Church
c1 Died – Mrs Derwood Brown, 74th year, Sept 4
c2 Funeral – Mrs E. M. Bourhis, Sept 5
c2 Funeral – Mrs Addie Stacey, Sept 5
c3 Photo – Mrs Ed Wolfe of Aylmer; Mrs William Holmes of Aylmer
Page 7
c1 Inquest – Death of Stauros ‘Steve’ Kanachis at Rodney
c2 Divorce – Jennie Attfield vs Harry Frederick Attfield
c2 Divorce – Ruby Marie Smith vs William Morley Smith
c2 Divorce – George Leonard Keillor vs Helen Georgina Keillor
c2 Divorce – John Okolinson vs Lucija Okolinson
c2 Divorce – Pauline Suzanne Vance (VandenBeek) vs Rodney John Vance (VandenBeek)
c2 Divorce – Dorienne Mildred Mills vs William Harold Mills
c2 Divorce – Nancy Louise Robertson vs Robert Clare Robertson
c2 Divorce – Jeanette Margaret Doan vs Laurie Douglas Doan
c2 Divorce – Joan Kathleen Rochus vs Alfred Martin Rochus
c4 Funeral – Mrs Clara V. Clark, Sept 7
c4 Funeral – Albert Schleihauf, Sept 3
c4 Funeral – Arthur Smith, Sept 5
c4 Funeral – Archie Gillies, Sept 4
c4 Funeral – Mrs Florence Phillips, Sept 7
c5 Born – Cheryl Ann Ball, daughter of Ron & Mrs Ball, nee Tales,. Sept 3
c5 Born – Debora Ann and Donna Jean Bell, twin daughters of Claud & Brenda Bell, nee Butler, Sept 6
c5 Born – Daughter of Frank Horton, Sept 7, sister of Diana
c5 Died – Donna Bernice Maddock, 37th year, Sept 7, daughter of Harry & Elizabeth Maud Maddock
c7 Photo – Linda Newman, age 14 years, daughter of Vick Newman of St Thomas; Mrs Zara Ellwood; Doug Bolt
8 September 1960
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Article – Robert Nathan Pfeffer, age 19 years, of Union
c3 Photo – 2 Car accident at Talbotville; Lt. C. W. Carter; Russell Norman & Hilda Cooper; Sgt. A. G. MacDonald
Page 15
c3 Married – Andrew VanLeeuwen, son of Cornelius B. VanLeeuwen to Lillian Marylou Neave, daughter of William Neave
Page 16
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Enoch Hill of Oneida, 60th – Photo
Page 24
c7 Died – Mrs Annie May Pratt, Sept 3, wife of Dr W. C. Pratt; mother of McGillivray and Colin Pratt and Mrs W. E. (Marjorie) Pulling; sister of Mrs R. F. (Mary) Taylor, Miss Agnes McGillivray and Mrs Thomas (Margaret) Kelly
9 September 1960
Page 6
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Charles Landon of Aylmer, 40th
c2 Died – Thomas G. Walters, 81st year, Sept 8
Page 7
c4 Funeral – Herbert G. Taylor
c4 Memoriam – Eliza Jane Jordan, Sept 9 1951, by daughter Margaret and son-in-law Joe
c5 Died – Thomas G. Walters, 81st year, Sept 8
Page 9
c1 Retirement – Miss Mamie McLaws
c1 Photo – Miss Mamie McLaws; Judge J. F. McMillan; Ian Cameron; W. Scott McKay
c5 Married – Mr & Mrs John Kenneth Tuff – Photo
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs B. W. Cripps – Photo
9 September 1960
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Article – C. H. ‘Chet’ Smith of St Thomas – Photo
c3 Photo – Harvesting tobacco on the farm of Joe Bujak, Eagle
c7 Died – Lt. William John Carter, 23 years, Sept 9, son of Mrs Margaret Carter
c7 Died – Sgt. Alexander G. MacDonald, 29 years, Sept 9, husband of Mrs Orlanda Barbara Sofia MacDonald
Page 14
c1 Photo – Gary Mailing of the St Thomas ‘Jayhawks’
c3 Photo – Ron Laing of the St Thomas ‘Jayhawks’
c3 Photo – Hawkettes cheerleaders – Anne Bardell; Carol Conrad; Sandra Dolphin; Christine Benn; absent Rene Clute and Janeane Orr
c5 Photo – Jon Kilmer of the St Thomas ‘Jayhawks’
c7 Photo – Bob Myers of the St Thomas ‘Jayhawks’
Page 15
c1 Article – Thumbnail sketches of St Thomas ‘Jayhawks’ Football Team – Photo – Jay Teetzel; Ken Niblock; Fred Fowler; Martin Fabi; Bill Stammler; Chester Glinski; Gary Mailing; Winston Matthews; Jon Kilmer; Ron Laing; Pat McGrath; John Tinnes; Cec Archibald; Irwin Tinnes; Ted Bear; Bob Myers, coach; Wayne Neal, coach; Roy Lamond; Joe Quigg; Ron Harvey; Larry Walker; Fred Longthorn; Peter Parker; jack Gardiner; Wayne Bell; Bill Brinley; Phil Luscombe; Dennis Evans; Dan Hayes; Leroy Haskins; Dick Burnett; Harold Catt
Page 16
c1 Photo – Win Matthews of St Thomas ‘Jayhawks’
c1 Photo – Cec Archibald of St Thomas ‘Jayhawks’
c3 Photo – Jay Teetzel of St Thomas ‘Jayhawks
c3 Photo – Maurice Beaudry
c3 Photo – Football Club Executive – Pat McGiverin; Owen Robbins; Jack Baker; Ron Davies; Larry Regan; Dave Sadler; Gib Balkwill; Gary Grant; Don Moore; absent Cam Conrad
c8 Photo – Peter Parker of St Thomas ‘Jayhawks’
Page 17
c5 Photo – Martin Fabi of St Thomas ‘Jayhawks’
c7 Photo – Dan Hayes of St Thomas ‘Jayhawks’
Page 19
c6 Photo – Archie Irvine of St Thomas
10 September 1960
Page 1
c1 Photo – A. V. Langton and Ken Wright
Page 2
c1 Article – 106th Annual Shedden Fair competitors
c1 Photo – Mrs Marwood Robbins and Mrs Kenneth McLaughlin of Shedden
c1 Photo – Mrs Ernest Marr of Shedden
c5 Photo – Albert Bishop of St Thomas
Page 6
c1 Article – Ed Wiley, age 78 years; of Aylmer – Photo
Page 7
c3 Photo – Joe Fellows, assistant foreman of St Thomas Public Works Dept., Mondamin St.; Fred Hartfield of Ingersoll
c4 Died – Harry J. Hammang, 76th year, Sept 10, husband of Mrs Mary Ellen Hammang, nee Bisnett
c4 Died – J. Lewis Heard, 94th year, Sept 9
c4 Died – Mrs Barbara Lethbridge, Sept 10, wife of John T. Lethbridge
c4 Memoriam – Ron Paddon, Sept 11 1945
c6 Died – Mrs Barbara Lethbridge, Sept 10, wife of John T. Lethbridge
c6 Died – J. Lewis Heard, 94th year, Sept 9
c7 Died – Harry J. Hammang, 76th year, Sept 10
c7 Died – Mrs Violette Davidson, 86th year, Sept 9, widow of William Davidson
10 September 1960
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Article – After Sixty Years, by R. W. Johnson – Photo of Port Bruce 60 years ago
c6 Article – Potato growers near Dexter – Lawrence Parker; John Pfeffer; Kishimoto Bros.; Lyn Sprague; Leslie Somerville; Harold and Clifton Parker
c7 Photo – Karen Hill of St Thomas
Page 12
c1 Article – Dedication of new chimes in Central United Church, St Thomas a memorial by Mr & Mrs George P. Smith
Page 13
c3 Photo – Mrs Alex Turner, secretary of Shedden Fair
c3 Photo – Mrs Roy Inch
c4 Married – Clare Fox to Mrs Pearl Clarke, mother of Blair Clarke
c4 Married – Donald Gideon McLeod, son of Dr John McLeod to Johanna Elizabeth Scott, daughter of Gordon Scott
c4 Married – Keith Marshall Vary, son of George Vary to Suzanne Heather Gerster, daughter of Fred Gerster
c7 Married – Forbes Robert Oldham to Sheila Graham
c7 Married – Andrew VanLeeuwen to Lillian Marylou Neave
c8 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Basil Learn of Aylmer, 25th
Page 20
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs William Beverley Bishop – Photo
c2 Photo – Miss Shirley Ballantyne of St Thomas and Miss Valerie Barbour of London
c5 Engagement – John Ronald Erickson, son of John G. Erickson to Alma Joanne Penhale, daughter of John Campbell Penhale
c5 Engagement – Terrence Joseph Moore, son of Thomas W. Moore to Kathleen Elizabeth Murray, daughter of Morley Murray
c5 Engagement – Robert William Clark, son of William Clark to Dorothy Marie Donaldson, daughter of John D. Donaldson
c5 Engagement – Donald Edward Bowering, son of Pete Bowering to Patricia Margaret Iredom, daughter of William Iredom
c5 Engagement – James Norman Pedlow, son of Norman Pedlow to Louise Kathleen Elsie, daughter of Lloyd Elsie
c6 Engagement – Peter Polydor Funk, son of Peter Funk to Janette Marjorie Anna McMillan, daughter of Charles McMillan
c6 Engagement – Ronald Douglas Kunz, son of Huron Douglas Kunz to Mary Ann Diamond, daughter of Patrick Lowell Diamond
c6 Engagement – Winfrid Wolfgang Liepmann, son of Wolfgang J. H. Liepmann to Mary Edna Cadogan, daughter of William Walter Cadogan
c6 Engagement – Frank Lachore Askew, son of C. C. Askew to Barbara Louise Sutherland, daughter of Douglas Sutherland
c5 Married – Mr & Mrs Max Eugene Balsdon – Photo
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Andrew VanLeeuwen – Photo
c7 Married – William Cojocart, son of Peter Cojocart to Mrs Edith Victoria Lister, daughter of Arthur & Flora Burley – Photo
12 September 1960
Page 1
c2 Photo – Greg Hicks, Bill Dineen, Cal Gardner, Fred Glover of the Cleveland Barons Hockey Team
Page 5
c2 Photo – Shedden Fair exhibitors – Joseph Stevens age 12 years and Shirley Parsons age 14 years
c4 Photo – Don Silcox of Shedden
c4 Photo – Pat Adams and Gary Clinton of St Thomas
c5 Died – Mrs George Barnard, 84 years, Sept 10
Page 6
c3 Photo – Arnold Stansell of Aylmer
c6 Photo – Beth Stansell of Aylmer
Page 7
c1 Baptism – Mary Ann Stavert, daughter of Daniel O. Stavert; Lana Marie Trueman, daughter of James H. C. Trueman
c2 Died – Mrs Theodora Belle ‘Dora’ Brown, nee Williams, 47 years, Sept 10, wife of W. Morley Brown
c2 Died – Mrs Theresa Ann Glabb, 69 years, Sept 11, mother of Stanley, James and Bernard; sister of Miss Margaret Toohey, John and Charley Toohey
c3 Died – Cyril W. Hamilton, 53 years, Sept 12, husband of Mrs Katherine I. Hamilton; father of Alberta and Cyril Hamilton; brother of George and Priscilla Hamilton
c3 Legal – Andrew Robert & Violet Agnes Sutton of Dutton
c4 Died – Mrs Amelia Telfer, nee Elliott, 69 years, Sept 11
c5 Died – Charles Harvey Bowers, 83 years, Sept 11 – Photo
c5 Died – William E. Yeates, 59 years, Sept 10, brother of Alfred Yeates
c5 Died – Charles Harvey Bowers, 83 years, Sept 11
c5 Died – Mrs Theodora Belle ‘Dora’ Brown, nee Williams, 47 years, Sept 10, wife of W. Morley Brown
c5 Died – Cyril W. Hamilton, 53 years, Sept 12
c5 Died – William E. Yeates, 59 years, Sept 10
Page 9
c2 Photo – Miss Edythe Bishop; Miss Edna Bye; Miss Winifred Reed; Miss Winifred Brewer; Rev R. D. Harmer
12 September 1960
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Article – Shedden Fair
c1 Photo – Harness races at Shedden Fair
c2 Photo – Robert O’Neil of Denfield
c4 Died – Glen Marsland, 22 years, Sept 11, son of Robert Marsland; brother of Bernice and Fred Marsland
Page 14
c1 Photo – 1870 photo of Goodwin’s Furniture House, St Thomas
c8 Photo – Harold Goodwin; John Goodwin; Robert Goodwin; Arthur Pettit
Page 17
c3 Photo – Cheerleading team The Hawkettes – Christine Benn; Janeane Orr; Carol Conrad; Sandra Dolphin; Rene Clute; Anne Bardell
13 September 1960
Page 2
c3 Photo – Bob Whitehead; Capt. James Johnston; William Smith; William Irvine; C. H. ‘Chet’ Smith
Page 5
c1 Died – Gary Frederick Hope, 22 years, Sept 12
c1 Died – M<rs Homer (Verna) Banks, 35 years, Sept 12
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Emma Jane McEown, 91st year, Sept 11, wife of Leamon McEown
c1 Funeral – Thomas G. Walters, Sept 10
Page 7
c1 Died – Robert Graham, 53 years, Sept 12
c4 Funeral – J. Lewis Heard, Sept 12
c4 Funeral – Mrs John T. Lethbridge, Sept 12
c4 Funeral – Harry J. Hammang, Sept 12
c5 Died – Charles Harvey Bowers, 83 years, Sept 11
c5 Died – Cyril W. ‘Doc’ Hamilton, 53 years, Sept 12, husband of Mrs Katherine I. Hamilton; father of Alberta and Cyril Hamilton; brother of George and Priscilla Hamilton
c5 Died – Robert Graham, 54th year, Sept 12, husband of Mrs Alison Graham
c5 Died – Mrs Emma Jane McEown, 90 years, Sept 11, wife of Leamon McEown
c5 Died – Delbert Roger Snelgrove, 69 years, Sept 12
c6 Legal – Andrew Robert & Violet Agnes Sutton of Dutton
c8 Died – Delbert Roger Snelgrove, 69 years, Sept 12
Page 8
c1 Baptisms – Alan Bruce Davies, son of Ronald W. Davies; Deborah Marie Preston, daughter of R. F. Preston; Daniel Lampman, son of K. J. Lampman; Ziegler, son of W. Ziegler; William Carrie Riddell, son of R. S. Riddell
c4 Construction – Haramac Ltd. building Central United Church Memorial Hall
c6 Anniversary Mr & Mrs Scott of Rodney, 40th; parents of Cameron Scott
13 September 1960
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Twins start school – Becky & Beth Sifton, daughters of Lyle Sifton; Lee & Lynn Imeson, sons of Chester Imeson; Sharon & Jimmy Pearson, children of C. G. Pearson; Dorothy & Herbert Groeneweg, children of Jacob Groeneweg; Karen & Jeffery Forbes, children of Robert Forbes; Bonnie & Betty Townsend, daughters of William Townsend; Mark & Jan Brooks, children of Robert Brooks
c5 Photo – S. N. Fenwick; J. Earl Johnston; David Sadler; Walter Smith; Allan Burke; George Thorman
Page 11
c2 Photo – D. W. Shivley; Ed Miscampbell
14 September 1960
Page 2
c6 Photo – Clarence & Vera Styles of C. Styles Furniture, 689 Talbot St., St Thomas
Page 3
c1 Photo – Harold Goodwin; John Goodwin; Robert Goodwin; Arthur Pettit; of Goodwin Furniture House, 456 Talbot St., St Thomas
Page 6
c1 Photo – Jack Dennett of Dennett’s TV and Appliances, 112 Ross St., St Thomas
c7 Photo – James Walsh of Ravens Shoes, 655 Talbot St., St Thomas
Page 7
c1 Photo – W. E. Roy Brownlee; W. S. White; Mrs Phyllis Melville; Mrs Betty Platt; Mrs Anne West; Mrs Eileen Neish; Mrs Valerie Bates; Barry Brownlee; of Roy Brownlee Druggist, 435 Talbot St., St Thomas
c4 Article – OS Charles Fillmore, son of Ray Fillmore of St Thomas – Photo
c5 Funeral – Mrs Theodora Belle Brown, Sept 13
c7 Born – Margaret Jean Dollar, daughter of John S. & Jean Dollar, nee McKellar, Sept 13
c7 Born – Tiare Anne Powers, daughter of William Louis & Nancy Powers, nee Merritt, Sept 12
c8 Died – Robert Graham, Sept 12
c8 Died – Delbert Roger Snelgrove, Sept 12
Page 8
c7 Photo – Fred Bellanger and Bazel Campbell of Greens Dominion Furniture Ltd., 613-619 Talbot St., St Thomas
Page 11
c5 Photo – Bill Hawke; Bill Kelso; Ralph Counsell; Mrs Arthur Dear; Ken Simpson; Heather Abraham; all of Hawke Hardware Ltd., St Thomas
c6 Photo – Don G. Sheppard of Stollery Smallman Ltd., 73 Curtis St., St Thomas
14 September 1960
Second Section
Page 15
c1 Article – Historical Plaque for Dr William èTigerè Dunlop at Goderich – Photo
c1 Article – Famous Will of Tiger Dunlop
c3 Photo – Demolition Bissett Motors, St Thomas
Page 16
c1 Photo – Mrs MacPherson and Mrs DeVries of Economy Shoe Store, 492 Talbot St., St Thomas
Page 17
c1 Photo – Stan Burns; Ed Yurek; Ella Axford; Barbara Streib; Audrey Anderson; all of Stan Burns Pharmacy, 6 Elgin St., St Thomas
Page 19
c2 Photo – Mrs Shirley Cook; Mrs Lorraine Kirkwood; Mrs Peg Knight; Miss Diane Mattis; all of Edythe Shoppe, St Thomas
c6 Photo – Mrs Norma Lacey; Miss Shirley Irwin; Mrs Marilyn Williams; Miss Mary Branch; Miss Marilyn Thorpe; Mrs Trudy Gregory; Jack Gregory; Miles Rock; Ken Watt; Hugh Gracey; Russ Cudney; Dad Swift; all of Faulds Cleaners, St Thomas
Page 20
c1 Photo – G. O. Howse; J. T. Waite; Bob O’Hara; Dave Martin; Frankie Curtis; Ken Simpson; all of Howse Appliances, 359 Talbot St., St Thomas
15 September 1960
Page 6
c3 Photo – John McKnight of Aylmer
c3 Died – Harry Roger Moffatt, 44 years, Sept 14
c4 Funeral – Mrs Violette Davidson, Sept 14
Page 7
c3 Funeral – Cyril W. Hamilton, Sept 14
c3 Funeral – Charles Harvey Bowers, Sept 14
c4 Memoriam – Enoch Skidmore, Sept 15 1957, by wife Ina; daughter Margaret and son-in-law Jim
c5 Died – Ernest Arthur Bradley, 77th year, Sept 14
c5 Born – Michael John Bate, son of Dr John & Shirley Bate, nee McComb, Sept 14
c5 Born – Michael Joseph Hefferman, son of Joseph & Freda Hefferman, nee Osterhout, brother of Diane and Wendy; Aug 26
c5 Born – Donna Marie Pearson, daughter of E. J. & Mrs Pearson, nee Size; Sept 14
c5 Born – Joseph Guy Vermette, son of Joe & Fay Vermette, nee Bennett, Sept 6
c8 Died – Ernest Arthur Bradley, 77th year, Sept 14
Page 10
c8 Married – Elton Robert Townsend, son of Mrs E. C. Townsend to Mary Joan Bearss, daughter of Homer Bearss
15 September 1960
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Photo – G. W, N. Harold and Fire Chief Bob Aviss of Aylmer
c1 Photo – Construction of Dam at St Thomas Golf & Country Club; Peter Duin
c5 Photo – Dedication of St Hilda’s Church rectory
16 September 1960
Page 1
c1 Photo – Harry MacLeod, arena manager; Lyell Mercer; Goldie Carruthers
Page 2
c6 Photo – Employees of Andersons – Miss Constance Bailey; Miss Helen Turner; Mrs Viola Shipp
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Delbert Robert Snelgrove, Sept 14
c3 Photo – Al Thomson; Terry Chattington; Harold McCormick
Page 7
c2 Died – Frederick Ernest Hall, 75 years, Sept 15
c2 Died – Thomas Addley, 28 years, Sept 16
c2 Died – Mrs Arnold N. Duffy, 55 years, Sept 15
c3 Born – Brian James DeLaPenotiere, son of Guy & Marilyn DeLaPenotiere, nee Cline, Sept 14
c3 Born – Jean Louise Gerster, daughter of Peter & Dell Gerster, nee Richardson, Sept 14
c3 Memoriam – Harry Kitchenham, Sept 16 1957
c4 Died – Mrs Violet B. Macklon, Sept 16
c4 Died – Ernest Arthur Bradley, 77th year, Sept 14
c4 Died – Mrs Florence M. Duffy, 55 years, Sept 15, wife of Arnold Duffy
c4 Died – Frederick Ernest Hall, 75 years, Sept 15
c4 Died – Mrs Violet B. Macklon, Sept 16
c5 Funeral – Robert Graham, Sept 15
c6 Died – Neil D. Scott, 76th year, Sept 16
Page 8
c1 Photo – FO Donald Karn, son of G. Karn of St Thomas
Page 9
c4 Photo – Mrs J. R. Futcher
16 September 1960
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – New School for Retarded Children at Cedar Springs
Page 13
c3 Married – John Cecil Brown, son of H. Cecil Brown to Anne Christine Curtis, daughter of James Clarence Curtis
c6 Married – George McMurran, son of Adam McMurran to Le Ola McDougall, daughter of C. A. Bert Rupple
17 September 1960
Page 1
c6 Photo – Len Crabe, Mer-Lin Motors Service Dept. Manager
c4 Photo – Gene Anger; Bob Erskine; Ted Foster; Dan Neill
Page 7
c4 Photo – Dr James N. Campbell, son of Dr James A. Campbell of St Thomas
c4 Memoriam – Billy Hancock, Sept 18 1959, by parents and brother Donald
c4 Died – Mrs Arnold Duffy, Sept 15
c4 Died – Frederick Ernest Hall, Sept 15
c4 Died – Mrs Violet B. Macklon, Sept 16
c5 Died – Thomas Addley, 29 years
Page 10
c2 Photo – Grade 9 Class at Arthur Voaden Vocational School
17 September 1960
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Article – After Sixty Years by R. W. Johnson
Page 12
c4 Photo – Mr & Mrs Ken LeCourtois and daughter Susan age 6 years
Page 13
c3 Married – James Herman Houston, son of John Houston to Annetta Margaret Lumley, daughter of R. E. Babcock
c4 Married – John Cecil Brown to Anne Christine Curtis
c6 Married – Robert John Goble, son of J. J. Goble to Barbara Dorothy Evelyn Burrell, daughter of W. E. Burrell
c7 Married – James Webster, son of T. J. Webster to Eleanor Marjory Kemp, daughter of Mrs Sandford Ostrander and the late Viril Kemp
c8 Married – Howard Franklin Williams, son of Max Williams to Patricia Florence Eagen, daughter of Edward Russell Eagen
Page 14
c1 Photo – St Thomas Branch 41 of the Canadian Legion, John St., St Thomas
Page 17
c3 Photo – St Thomas Golf and Country Club Ladies – Mrs H. M. Dawson; Mrs McLay Miller; Mrs N. B. Scott; Mrs Harold Spackman
Page 22
c2 Engagement – Gordon Blake Wettlaufer, son of Rev J. N. Wettlaufer to Marian Lois Van DeBogart, daughter of Homer Van DeBogart – Photo
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs Donald Frederick Brown – Photo
c2 Edward Gordon Eberts to Miss Daphne Louson, niece of Miss Kay Wells
c3 Married – Dr Harvie C. Brooks, son of E. F. Brooks to Miss Barbara Nevison
c5 Married – Mr & Mrs John Cecil Brown – Photo
c5 Engagement – Gary Francis Sullivan, son of Frank L. Sullivan to Nancy Elizabeth Whitehead, daughter of Ernest B. Whitehead
c5 Engagement – Gordon Blake Wettlaufer, son of Mrs Priscilla Wettlaufer to Marian Lois Van DeBogart, daughter of Homer Van DeBogart
c6 Engagement – Harlow McLean, son of T. A. McLean to Marjorie Louise Phillimore, daughter of Max Phillimore
c6 Engagement – Kenneth Verrell, son of E. Verrell to Anne Bertleff, daughter of John Bertleff
c6 Engagement – Albertus Bob Snetselaar, son of Ryk Snetselaar to Betty Louise Bramman, daughter of W. Harold Brannan
c6 Engagement – Charles Junior McMullen, son of William A. McMullen to Kathleen May Burrill, daughter of Wilfred E. Burrill
c6 Engagement – Raymond Joseph Chaponis, son of Vincent Ignaitis to Catherine Joan Hodder, daughter of Norman J. Hodder
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs George McMurran – Photo
19 September 1960
Page 5
c3 Photo – Richard Allen of St Thomas; Homer McConnell of Aylmer; William Dees of Port Stanley; Mrs Homer McConnell of Aylmer; Mrs Kenneth Corbett of St Thomas
Page 6
c1 Photo – Aylmer Cenotaph; WC Arthur H. Moody
c4 Photo – Jack Dennett of St Thomas
c6 Photo – Rev W. A. Townshend; Arthur T. Miskelly; Dr Keith Reynolds
c8 Photo – John Collier of St Thomas
Page 7
c1 Died – Lewis M. Ballantine, Sept 17
c2 Died – Archibald M. Turner, 53 years
c2 Died – Mrs Edith Mae Thomas, 70 years, Sept 16, wife of C. Fred Thomas
c2 Died – Percy Stubbs, 54 years, Sept 18
c3 Died – Mrs Mary Ellen Bisnette Hammang, 84th year, Sept 18, widow of Harry J. Hammang
c4 Died – Archibald M. Turner, 53 years
c4 Died – Mrs Nina A. Baker, 81 years, Sept 17
c4 Died – Lewis M. Ballantine, Sept 17
c4 Died – Mrs Elsie Hannah Karr Booth, 48th year, Sept 18, wife of Samuel Booth
c4 Died – Russell Cudney, 48 years, Sept 17, husband of Mrs Marion M. Cudney
c4 Died – Mrs Mary Ellen Bisnette Hammang, 84th year, Sept 18
c4 Died – Albert Ross Morrish, 60th year, Sept 18
c5 Born – Dawn Ann MacIntyre, daughter of Robert & Rosemary H, MacIntyre, nee Lusher; Sept 17
c5 Born – Joanne Darlene Nichols, daughter of L. & Mrs Nichols, nee Weir; sister of Sandra, Nancy and Billy; Sept 10
c5 Died – Russell Cudney, 48 years, Sept 17
c5 Died – Bruce Cowan, 67 years, Sept 17
c5 Memoriam – William Benn, Sept 19 1941, by Minnie Benn
c8 Died – Albert Ross Morrish, 60th year, Sept 18
c8 Died – Mrs Nina A. Baker, 81 years, Sept 17
c8 Died – John Oldridge, 80 years, Sept 17, son of Peter & Elizabeth Oldridge, nee Moore; father of Wilfred and Reford Oldridge and Mrs Jack (Gertrude) Garbett; brother of Mrs Fanny Tuttle, Mrs Beatrice Wilson and Mrs Mary Crook
Page 8
c4 Photo – Jack Ingram; Barney Walch; Bill McPeak; Ed Gyurki; Bill Roseborough
19 September 1960
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Glencoe Train derailment
c1 Photo – Pat Jarvis; Stan Wilson; Fred Nethercott
c5 Photo – Frank Davis; William Hammersley
Page 10
c3 Engagement – Richard Cummings to Barbara Alice Johnston – Photo
20 September 1960
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Ernest A. Bradley, Sept 17
c1 Funeral – Harry R. Moffat, Sept 17
Page 7
c3 Funeral – Mrs Violet B. Macklon, Sept 19
c3 Funeral – Frederick Ernest Hall, Sept 19
c3 Funeral – Mrs Florence M. Duffy, Sept 19
c4 Born – Son of George & Helen Backus, nee Veitch; brother of Steven; Sept 16
c4 Born – Catherine Joyce McGuinness, daughter of T. J. McGuinness, Sept 17
c5 Died – Archibald M. Turner
c5 Died – Mrs Harry J. Hammang, Sept 18
c5 Memoriam – Marion Emma Player, Sept 20 1953, by Mom, by sisters Edith and Betty, by brothers Tom, Chuck and Albert
c5 Memoriam – Mrs E. Player, Sept 20 1953
Page 8
c7 Photo – Built cycle for 3 – Wayne Eames, 18, of Southwold and cousins Michael Holborn and James Holborn of Southwold
20 September 1960
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Article – Ebenezer Allan, founder of Delaware
c2 Photo – James S. Duncan
c2 Photo – New west entrance to St Thomas
c6 Photo – James A. McBain, MP for Elgin; John Goodwin; Ronald K. Day; Dick Barendregt
Page 10
c1 Engagement – Dr Robert Durnin, son of E. W. Durnin to Joan Augusta Fenwick, daughter of Stuart Nelson Fenwick
c1 Married – S. F. Waibler to Della Durkin
c2 Married – Harry Edward Day, son of William E. Day to Johanna Helena Hoornick, daughter of Frederick H. Hoornick
c3 Engagement – Dr Robert Durnin to Joan Augusta Fenwick – Photo
21 September 1960
Page 5
c3 Photo – Induction at First Christian Reformed Church, Elm St., St Thomas – Rev L. VanDellen, uncle of installed minister Rev. VanDellen; Rev Gerald Bouma; Dr R. J. Danhof
Page 6
c3 Photo – Jeff Cuyler; Miss Dorothy Lee; Mrs H. S. Pettibone; Miss Edna Wightman; Lew Anderson; Dr C. A. Cleland
Page 7
c1 Died – Frank Duckworth, Aug 18
c2 Died – Ross Watterworth, 76 years, Sept 21
c3 Funeral – Lewis M. Ballantyne, Sept 20
c3 Funeral – Russell Cudney, Sept 20
c4 Born – Susan Marie Barrow, daughter of James & Marie Barrow, nee Doucette; sister of Barbara Ann and Debbie; Sept 16
c5 Died – Ross Watterworth, 76 years, Sept 21
Page 12
c1 Photo – John McAllister of St Thomas
c4 Article – Reid’s Paint Service, St Thomas
21 September 1960
Page 15
c1 Photo – to demolish old Brewery Building, Talbot St., St Thomas known as the St Thomas Brewing Co. Ltd, and owned by Canada Worsted Ltd. and now by Mer-Lin Motors Ltd.
c1 Photo – Mer-Lin Motors Ltd., Talbot St, St Thomas
c3 Photo – Mrs E. Lashbrook, Mrs Jean Kennedy; Mrs Earl Keutch
c3 Photo – Rudy Brown; Jim Nelson
Page 19
c1 Article – Marlatt Fuels & Lumber Ltd., 120 Wellington St., St Thomas
c1 Photo – Harvey C. Pettit, president of Marlatt Fuels & Lumber Ltd.
c4 Photo – Albert Hernandez, General Manager of Marlatt Fuels & Lumber Ltd.
Page 20
c3 Photo – Interior of Marlatt Fuels & Lumber Ltd.
Page 22
c3 Photo – Office of Marlatt Fuels & Lumber Ltd.
Page 23
c3 Article – History of Marlatt Fuels & Lumber Ltd.
c3 Photo – Lawrence Brisson; Harold E. Higgins
Page 26
c8 Photo – W. J. Little of Andersons Mens Shop, St Thomas
23 September 1960
Page 1
c2 Photo – New mail carts; W. J. Lowry; Ross Berdan
Page 2
c4 Photo – Mrs Lucy Werrick; Mrs Alice Knight; Mrs Gladys Sharkey
Page 6
c1 Photo – Mrs Hiram Jenkins; Mrs Clare Rogers; Job VanderWeyden; Mrs John Taylor
c2 Funeral – Percy F. G. Stubbs, Sept 20
Page 7
c3 Photo – Rev & Mrs S. D. France; Rev R. D. Harmer; Rev H. W. Stewart
c3 Died – Chris Schnekenburger, 70 years, Sept 21
c4 Funeral – Mrs Ella Hammang, Sept 21
c4 Died – Mrs Janet Jennie Nichol, 77th year, Jan 21, widow of Herbert Roy Nichol
c4 Died – Ross Watterworth, 76 years, Sept 21
c5 Born – Donald Glenn Dennis, son of Kenneth & Mrs Dennis, nee Norman; brother of Daniel George; Sept 15
Page 9
c1 Photo – Mrs Glen Phibbs; E. G. Lanning; H. Rayner; Mrs Charles Busby; Mrs George Stacey; Mrs D. M. Burns
c4 Married – John Stuart Brownlee, son of Rev Stuart H. Brownlee to Ann Armine Mancantelli, daughter of Robert Wilson Mancantelli
Page 11
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs H. C. Elder of Tillsonburg, 50th
22 September 1960
Second Section
Page 13
c2 Photo – Belmont 4-H Club
c5 Photo – Miss Neva Olson of St Thomas V. O. N.
c6 Photo – L. D. Marshall; Mrs J. McNish; M. Koleada; Mrs I. D. Cameron; Erle R. Burgess; Bert Overholt
c6 Photo – J. E. Sullivan; Mrs Marion Edwards; A. F. Courtier; H. R. Broadhead; A. B. Ellis; W. S. Grahan; S. L. Chamberlain; W. J. Roulston; I. D. Cameron
Page 16
c1 Article – Marlatt Fuels and Lumber Company – Photos
Page 26
c1 Article – 106th Annual Rodney Fair
c4 Photo – Mrs Irene Galbraith; Mrs Mary Plyley; Mrs Bessie McMillan
23 September 1960
Page 6
c2 Photo – Kirk Barons, age 8 years, son of Harley Barons; Dick Harvey
c2 Died – Mrs Fidella May Sales, 70 years, Sept 22, daughter of Frederick Pepper; wife of Ray Sales; mother of Miss Olive Sales and the late Mrs Della Viola Campbell; sister of Arnold and Everett Pepper and Mrs William (Grace) Davies
c5 Photo – Mrs William Chinnery of Aylmer
Page 7
c1 Photo – Clair Horton; Tommy Kierluk; Rickey Hurs; Eric Stuart; Peter Reath ; Laura Renner; Sandra Gilchrist; Kim Kipp; Jack Bristow; Peter Kierluk; Paul Hurst; Eric Jorgensen; Juanita Allen; Jim Reath; Leo Renner; Arlene Allen; Josephine Buote; Chuck Pope; Richard Boyle; Mrs C. C. Stewart, swim instructor; Bill Prickett; Michael Moule; Dave Aylsworth, instructor; Mrs R. E. Trimble; Mrs Frank Sikora, instructor; Barbara Butler, instructor; Susan Quinlan
c5 Funeral – Ross Morrish, Sept 21
c6 Died – I. Clarence Allan, Sept 22, husband of Mrs Helen Lucille Allan, nee Clark; brother of W. Roy Allan, Mrs James (Jewell) Saunders and Miss Lois Allan
c6 Died – Mrs Fidella May Sales, 70 years, Sept 22, daughter of Frederick Pepper; wife of Ray Sales; mother of Miss Olive Sales and the late Mrs Della Viola Campbell; sister of Arnold and Everett Pepper and Mrs William (Grace) Davies
Page 9
c4 Article – Carl Meeuse of RR # 2 Aylmer
c4 Photo – Miss Doris Rick of St Thomas
c7 Photo – Albert Auckland
23 September 1960
Second Section
Page 11
c5 Photo – Roy Carroll; Mrs E. Wilcox; Mrs J. B. Willson; R. D. MacDonald; Elgin Laidlaw; Bruce Lunn; Harvey Miller; Jack Petrie; Ralph Foster; E. M. Riche; Ron K. McNeil, MPP for Elgin
Page 15
c3 Photo – Miss Margaret Burrill; Miss Wilda Gordon; Mrs Lewis Joyce; Mrs Clarence F. Horton
c6 Married – Robert Malcolm Dunan, son of Robert E. Dunan to Claire Agatha Young, daughter of J. Gowan Young
c8 Married – Bruce Forrest Westwood, son of Leonard Henry Westwood to Arvilla Ellen Dianne Hillock, daughter of Maurice Charles Hillock
24 September 1960
Page 1
c5 Photo – Miss Cathy Brown of St Thomas
Page 6
c4 Died – Mrs Theresa Weisz, 74 years, Sept 23, daughter of Matthew & Theresa Tiezer, nee Ruttner; widow of Donat Weisz; mother of Martin Weisz and Mrs Charles (Johanna) Weisz; sister of Mike, Mathew Tiezer, and a brother and sister in Hungary
c8 Photo – Leonard Crabe of Mer-Lin Motors
Page 7
c3 Died – Percy C. Gosnell, 73 years, Sept 23
c3 Funeral – Ross Watterworth, Sept 23
c4 Died – Walter F. Flintoft, 89th year, Sept 24
c6 Died – Walter F. Flintoft, Sept 24
Page 8
c3 Photo – Mr Campbell; Judy Kemp; Doreen Anderson; Joan Esseltine; Joanne Wood; Robert Barnes
Page 9
c2 Photo – Navy League and Sea Cadets – Firth Stokes; Gary Teetzel; Tom Cook; Douglas Bird; Doug Ross; Eugene Draper; Robert Lark; Chris Harriman; John Taylor; Mike Clive; Glenn Jenning
24 September 1960
Second Section
Page 14
c1 Married – Robert Paisley, son of Ralph Paisley to Diane Marguerite Thornton, daughter of Lionel Thornton
c2 Photo – Glynn Stover of Ross St. Beauty Salon, St Thomas
c3 Married – Basil Ashton Weaver, son of His Honor Judge Everett Lane Weaver to Mary Ann Medcalf, daughter of Lt. Col. Francis Henry Medcalf
c3 Married – Richard Hardy Sutton, son of Richard Sutton to Marie Geraldine Howell, daughter of Clarence Wilfred Howell
c5 Married – John Raymond Yurek, son of Charles Yurek to Beverly Ann Baker, daughter of Douglas Baker
c6 Birthday – Beverley Turner, 4th, daughter of Mrs Joanne Turner of Sandymount Hill and granddaughter of Mrs G. Scarlett
c8 Married – Robert John Goble to Barbara Burrell
Page 15
c3 Photo – Miss Shirley Hopper; Miss Judy Hull; Miss Dorothy Abel all at the Y. W. C. A., St Thomas
Page 19
c3 Photo – Claude Davies of St Thomas
c6 Photo – Dr Arthur R. Post of St Thomas
c6 Article – After Sixty Years by R. W. Johnson
Page 20
c3 Photo – Times Journal Contestants – Mrs Helen Benn; Mrs Phyllis McDonald; Miss Bonnie Dour; Miss Lalia Milligan; Mrs Florence Haines; Miss Bonnie Nesbitt; Miss Donna Houghton; Mrs Lois E. Straughan; Mrs Evelyn Sutton; Mrs Iva Locke; Miss Barbara Major; Mrs Mildred Tanner
Page 22
c2 Engagement – Donald Frank Froome, son of Frank M. Froome to Sylvia Gladys Howorth, daughter of Harold B. Howorth – Photo
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs Howard Franklin Williams – Photo
c4 Engagement – Donald Frank Froome to Sylvia Gladys Howorth
c4 Engagement – Allan Charles Marks, son of Arthur H. Marks to Eleanor Jean Leitch, daughter of Floyd B. Leitch
c4 Engagement – Harry Armstrong Lossing, son of Leslie Lossing to Donna Marie Jibson, daughter of Percy Jibson
c4 Engagement – Norman Wilfred Smibert, son of Wilfred Smibert to Lorraine Marjorie Longfield, daughter of Gordon Longfield
c4 Engagement – Howard Edwin Dodds, son of Ralph Dodds to Marilyn Jean House, daughter of Elmore House
c5 Married – Mr & Mrs Robert Malcolm Dunan – Photo
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Robert John Goble – Photo
c7 Married – Mrs Gerald Chamberlain – Photo
26 September 1960
Page 2
c7 Photo – Mrs Mary Dennett of Andersons, St Thomas
Page 6
c1 Photo – Lois Kemp; Sue Millman; Lina Hewitt; Marion Rowe; Sandra Beales; Sandra Haskell; Wanda Jean Kellar; Linda McCutcheon
c6 Photo – Bob Zimmer; Ray Prong; Michael Zimmer
Page 7
c2 Died – James Harvey, 78th year, Sept 26
c3 Died – Mrs Mary Frances Billo Baker, 30 years, Sept 24, wife of Forrest Baker
c3 Died – Sgt. James A. Casse, 32 years, Sept 24, husband of Mrs Margaret Casse
c3 Died – Fred Cousins, 62 years, Sept 25
c4 Photo – Mrs Forrest Baker and children Michael and Stephen Baker
c4 Died – Mrs Mary E. Keck, 81 years, Sept 24
c4 Died – Mrs Edward V. Heal, 78th years, Sept 25
c5 Died – James Harvey, 78th year, Sept 26
c5 Died – Mrs Edward V. Heal, 78th years, Sept 25
c5 Died – Clarence Southern, 45th year, Sept 24
c6 Died – Mrs Richard Johnson, 61 years, Sept 25, nee Ida Rinkley
c6 Died – Clarence Southern, 45th year, Sept 24
26 September 1960
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – St Joseph’s High School Graduates – Virginia Sanderson; Barbara Clinton; Evelyn Shaver; Jane Connolly; Mary Hoffer; Mary Meyer; Yvette Harris; Madeline McNabb; Carmen Wright; Lorna Swift; Lillianne Richard; Jacqueline Hill; Robert Strobbe; Joyce Callaghan; Mia Welten; Diane DuMuy; Eber Rice; Norman Lavoie; Gary Renaud; William Murray; Anthony Vedlin
c3 Photo – Kevin Kitchenham of St Thomas, age 9 years
c6 Photo – Brian Sim of St Thomas, age 14 years; John Sharp of Aylmer; Steve Withenshaw and Peter Lovatt of St Thomas; Sgt. Albert McLeod
c6 Photo – Linda Pineault; Bernadette Hancock; Julie Swift; Penny Rice; Mary Jo Collins; Ann Ellen Lyons; Pamela Hackman; Gregory Somerville, son of Donald Somerville; Robert Craig, son of Rev R. B. Craig
Page 10
c6 Birthday – Angus McKenzie of St Thomas, 6th; son of Donald McKenzie
27 September 1960
Page 6
c1 Died – Lorne Brown, 71st year, Sept 24
c2 Died – Mrs Jennie Shaw, 84th year, Sept 26, wife of Thomas Shaw
c2 Funeral – Mrs Fidella M Sales, Sept 24
c3 Died – Harry Dedrick, 48th year, Sept 25
Page 7
c3 Died – Frank A. Davis, 63 years, Sept 26 – Photo
c3 Memoriam – Bradley Thompson, Set 27 1957, by parents and brother Stanley
c5 Photo – John W. Locke, son of Mrs W. Hough of St Thomas
c7 Born – Charles Paul Beer Jr., son of Charles & Ruth Ann Beer, nee Bolt, Sept 23, brother of Randy Beer
c7 Born – Anne Susan Reese Duncan, daughter of Duncan C. & Elsye Duncan, sister of Jane, Charlotte and Martha Duncan
c7 Died – Frank A. Davis, 63 years, Sept 26
c7 Died – James Harvey, 78th year, Sept 26
c7 Died – Mrs Helen Heal, nee Martin, 78th year, Sept 25, wife of Edward V. Heal
c7 Died – Mrs Jennie Shaw, 84th year, Sept 26, wife of Thomas Shaw
27 September 1960
Second Section
Page 9
c3 Photo – Cenotaph at Princess Ave. & Talbot St., St Thomas
c4 Photo – St Thomas Post Office
Page 13
c7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Chester Voaden of Talbotville, 25th
Page 14
c4 Photo – Mayor Vincent A. Barrie; Harry McLeod; Jim Hendy; Jack Gordon; Cal Gardener; Bill Dineen; Fred Glover
28 September 1960
Page 2
c1 Photo – Harold Wood and Mrs Eva Burke of Andersons Ltd., St Thomas
Page 3
c7 Photo – Mrs Winnifred Hutchinson and Mrs Florence Black of Andersons Ltd., St Thomas
Page 6
c1 Photo – Annie Oldewening of East Elgin District High School
c1 Photo – Doug Sloat of East Elgin District High School
c5 Photo – Dr George Harrison of Aylmer
Page 7
c1 Died – Arthur Woolley, Sept 28, brother of Mrs James Gall
c3 Funeral – Percy C. Gosnell, Sept 26
c3 Funeral – Clarence Southern, Sept 27
c4 Died – Frank A. Davis, Sept 26
c4 Died – Mrs Florence Mae Demare, nee Nunn, Sept 27, wife of George E. Demare
c4 Memoriam – Mrs Thomas Allan, Sept 28 1948, by sons Clarence, Lawrence and Bert
c4 Memoriam – Winnifred B. Peterson, Sept 28 1959
c5 Died – Milton Shaw, 52 years, Sept 25, husband of Mrs Elsie Shaw; father of Lewis Shaw; brother of Orville Shaw
c5 Born – Son of John & Nancy Smith, nee Carr; brother of Becky and Phillip; Sept 25
28 September 1960
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Import Motors (Volkswagen) Ltd., St Thomas – president Stuart Eggleston; Bill Holt, service manager; Don Leeson, sales manager; William Robbins, president of W. J. Robbins Electrical Services, St Thomas; Gordon Haycock, appliance manager
Page 10
c1 Photo – Harold Carr of Har-Clare & Co., Talbot St., St Thomas
Page 12
c4 Birthday – Johnnie Pfeffer, 3rd, grandson of John Pfeffer
Page 14
c8 Photo – Ray Giles, manager of Mer-Lin Texaco Service Station, Talbot St. E., St Thomas
Page 16
c5 Photo – Office Staff at Marlatt Lumber, 120 Wellington St., St Thomas – Albert Hernandez; Harold Higgins; Barbara Fox; Lawrence Brisson; Kay Bruce; Everett Pearce; Harvey Pettit
c5 Photo – Drivers and Yardmen at Marlatt Lumber – Ray Johnston; Donald Collins; Alvin Cushman; Harold Johnston; Stan Collins; Walt Johnston; Alec Beattie
Page 17
c3 Photo – Carmen Lyons and John Bobier and 2 Hereford Oxen
c3 Photo – Fred Sollner, Blacksmith
c5 Photo – Fred Sollner, Blacksmith
28 September 1960
Third Section – Fashion Section
Page 20
c1 Photo – Mrs Warren Tupper; Mrs Cliff McCrimmon; Mrs Dwight Hinton
29 September 1960
Page 1
c3 Photo – St Thomas Collegiate Institute students – Rene Clute; Helen Foster; Marilyn Kew; Judy Medcalf; Helen McNicol; Ann Faulkner; Marg Cheeseman
Page 3
c5 Photo – Mer-Lin Motors, St Thomas
Page 6
c1 Photo – Sqn. Ldr. John Brown and Flt. Lt. W. J. Cameron at RCAF Aylmer
c3 Died – Walter Martin Williams, 11 months, Sept 29, son of Glyn Williams; brother of Arthur, David, Glyn, James, Lewis, Thomas, Josephine, Margaret, Mary and Linda; grandson of Mrs Josephine Peddle
c4 Died – Harry Tutt, 76 years, Sept 27, widow of Mrs Ellen Edith Tutt, nee Fairs
c4 Photo – Max Groeneweg of Greenway’s Garage, 46 Sunset Dr., St Thomas
c6 Legal – Gerald F. Gunning; Robert George McGill or Cline; William Kyle
Page 7
c3 Died – Walter Roberts, 76th year, Sept 27, husband of Mrs Bessie Roberts, nee Watson
c4 Died – Stephanie Jo Whisken, 16 months, Sept 28, daughter of William Whisken
c4 Died – Mrs Florence Mae Demare, nee Nunn, Sept 27, wife of George E. Demare
c4 Died – Stephanie Jo Whisken, 16 months, Sept 28
c4 Died – Charles Hugh Willson, 71st year, Sept 29, husband of Mrs Clara J. Willson
c5 Died – Charles Hugh Willson, 71st year, Sept 29, husband of Mrs Clara J. Willson
c5 Funeral – Mrs Helen Heal, Sept 28
c5 Funeral – James Harvey, Sept 28
29 September 1960
Second Section
Page 15
c1 Photo – Jean Beliveau; Tom Blake; Henri Richard
c1 Photo – Wallacetown Fair – Rt. Hon. J. G. Diefenbaker; Dr John K. Galbraith; Rev Dr F. G. Stewart; J. A. Carroll
c6 Photo – The Stampeders – Lloyd Auckland, line coach; John Pincombe; Paul Loucks; Bill Imrie}
c6 Photo – The Stampeders – Dave Donahue, backfield coach; Gary Doupe; Jim Harvey; Allyn Milles; Bud Westaway
Page 17
c3 Photo – Mrs C. L. Waite; Mrs Alvah Hollands; Mrs J. D. Vallee; Mrs Howard Owen
Page 18
c3 Married – William Gabriel Kinsman, son of Lorne Kinsman to Doreen Anne LeFler, daughter of Clyde LeFler
Page 27
c4 Photo – Locke’s School Peewees Minor Baseball Champs – Gary Trickett; Terry Knight; Charles; Hough; Nelson Walters; Fraser McCall; Robbie Ross; Wayne Mortin; Owen Medcraft Jr.; Peter McFadden; Neil Harmer; Don Lucas; John Trickett; Bill Stinson, coach; Jim Martin; Jim Thain; Gary Forbes; Bill Gilbert; Owen Medcraft, coach; Louis McFadden, coach; absent Steven Lippold
30 September 1960
Page 6
c4 Died – Leonard J. Perrett, Sept 29, husband of Mrs Isabel Perrett, nee Ferguson; brother of David Perrett and Mrs Harold Rayner
Page 7
c2 Died – Malcolm M. McIntyre, 92 years, Sept 29
c3 Died – Amos Wood, 73 years, Sept 30, widow of Mrs Florence Wood; father of Mrs James (Viola) Young, Mrs Russell (Ethel) Gostick, Mrs Bert (Hazel) Winter, Mrs Aubrey (Marjorie) Caldwell, George, Harry, Roy and Clifford Wood; brother of Mrs Jessie Fraser and Harry Wood
c4 Funeral – Frank A. Davis, Sept 29
c5 Memoriam – Katie May Smale, Sept 30 1959, by Bill, Beth and boys
c6 Born – David Charles Racz, son of Charles & Marion Racz, nee Swartman, brother of Debbie and Julie; Sept 27
c6 Born – Scot Davis Stevenson, son of Drs. George F. & Ferne L. Stevenson, nee Davis; brother of Mark; Sept 29
c6 Died – Charles Hugh Willson, 71st year, Sept 29
c6 Died – Amos Wood, 73 years, Sept 30
c8 Retirement – Walter B. Plastow of St Thomas – Photo
30 September 1960
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Pauline Lamb of Wallacetown, age 13 years
c3 Photo – John Scatterty
c3 Photo – Robertson Cameron of Dutton
c5 Photo – Mrs Rose Marie McCallum of Ailsa Craig
c5 Article – Unveil Centennial Gates at Wallacetown Fair
c6 Photo – Mrs A. O. Calvert; Mrs L. R. Norman; Mrs J. A. Stollery
c7 Photo – R. H. Brown; J. D. Curtis
c8 Article – Elgin Co-operative Services and Elgin Fruit Grower’ Co-operative will merge on Oct. 1
Page 12
c7 Photo – John B. Wilson
Page 15
c3 Married – Murray John Clarke, son of Cyril Clarke to Pauline Teresa Reaume, daughter of Stephen Reaume
c4 Photo – Mrs C. A. Graham of St Thomas; Miss Daphne Henderson of London, England
c4 Photo – Mrs J. S. Cameron; Mrs Vermont Pow; Mrs Alton Reid; Mrs P. Love
c6 Married – Douglas Allworth Silcox, son of Thomas Edgar Silcox to Nancy Lou Abel, daughter of Hilton Herbert Abel