St Thomas Times Journal
St. Thomas, Ontario, Canada
May & June 1958
Extractions of names for Births, Marriages, Deaths and Burials
Indexed & Formatted for the Internet 21 November 2013 by Carol VanHarn
Copyright by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Elgin County Branch 2004
All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system, or transmitted in any form, or by any means – electronic, mechanical, photocopying, microform reproduction, recording, or otherwise – without prior permission of the publisher.
To obtain copies of originals from microfilm see our Look-up Policy
Use your browser search command “Control F” to find names on this page.
1 May 1958
Page 1
c1 Photo – Ken Wilson of Sparta Rd. fishing in Beaver Creek
c6 Photo – Miss Georgina Comrie; Murray Faw; Leonard Carroll; Eldon Weaver; D. J. Hetherington
Page 3
c4 Retirement – Orland T. Butcher – Photo
c4 Retirement – Charles Smale – Photo
c4 Photo – Russell Henderson
Page 7
c4 Funeral – Miss Lillian M. Ellis, Apr 30
c4 Funeral – Mrs Beatrice Anne MacDonald, Apr 30
c5 Memoriam – Catherine Lewis, May 1 1954, by husband Edgar
c5 Memoriam – Mrs Audra Millman, May 1 1954, by daughters Joyce and Barbara
c6 Died – Mrs Annie Crosson, Apr 27, widow of Thomas Crosson
1 May 1958
Second Section
Page 11
c3 Photo – Patty Doan, 6 years, daughter of Douglas Doan; Roy Howarth
c3 Photo – Lloyd S. Gurr of Port Stanley; Kenneth Grant
c3 Photo – 15 inch gauge railway at Port Stanley
c4 Article – Retirement of Allan D. Mellor, St Thomas
c6 Photo – Miss Shirley Campbell; Mrs M. House; Rev & Mrs Derick Gadd
Page 14
c1 Died – Alexander Vastag, 71 years, father of Mrs Louis Lystak, Mary, Wilma and Yulander Vastag
c3 Photo – Sand-sucker ship ‘Niagara’ in Port Burwell harbour
Page 15
c4 Photo – Louisa Ford of Rodney; Joan Barendregt of Union
Page 18
c3 Photo – Herm Mason of St Thomas Elgins
c4 Photo – Conservation Officer Daniel Neill; John Ward, 13 years and brother Mac Ward, 11 years
2 May 1958
Page 1
c4 Photo – Frank Wisnoski and daughter Patty Ann Wisnoski
Page 3
c7 Died – Mrs Annette Lovell, 84 years, May 2, widow of Frank Lovell
Page 5
c1 Died – Mrs Mary Josette Osterhout, 69 years, May 2, wife of Chancey Osterhout
c5 Died – Stewart Moore, 88th year, May 1
Page 7
c1 Died – Fred W. Butler, 76 years, husband of Mrs Emma Butler, nee Cushman; father of Fred Jr., Richard, Allan, Ray and James Butler, Mrs Allan Learn, Mrs Vaughan Player and Mrs William Fleming
c4 Funeral – Gordon Cook, May 1
c4 Funeral – Mrs Catherine V. Wilson, May 1
c5 Born – Vicky Ann Tolmie, daughter of Bruce & Penny Tolmie, nee Dunn, Apr 25
c5 Born – Valerie Lynn Clark, daughter of Glen Clark, sister of Deborah Ann; Apr 29
c6 Died – Mrs Anne Loving, 52 years, May 1, daughter of William Kelly; wife of James W. Loving [Avery – CVH]
Page 9
c4 Married – Rae Louis Axford, son of Charles Axford to Joyce Marion Schneider, daughter of Otto Schneider
2 May 1958
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Roy Wescott; Scotty Easton; George Elliott; Lloyd Courinage
c1 Photo – Auctioneer Duncan Brown
c1 Photo – Rev J. T. P. Nichols; George Ayling; Walter Else; William Cunningham
c4 Died – Mrs Anne Loving, 52 years, May 1, daughter of William Kelly; wife of James W. Loving
c6 Article – by Gladys E. Elliott – Allworth Family also Two Weeks on Lake Trying to Reach Port Stanley in 1830
c8 Photo – Constable Murray Semple of St Thomas
Page 12
c3 Photo – Gordon Chalk; George Cutten; Arthur Bodsworth; Ronald Brunk; E. F. Link; Howard Young; Jeff Gilfillion; Ken Orton; T. S. Abel
c6 Article – Arthur Kipp, 43 years, of Brownsville
Page 13
c4 Photo – George Sloetjes and son Herman of Dunwich use rye straw to thatch a roof
Page 20
c1 Funeral – Mrs Arthur Brown, May 1, mother of Mrs Harold Watson
c1 Funeral – Mrs Esther A. Vardon, 92 years, widow of F. W. Vardon; mother of Ewart Vardon and Mrs Adam Sorbie
c5 Article – Opening of Johnstone’s Dairy Bar, St Thomas; Mr & Mrs Tom Johnstone proprietors – Photo
3 May 1958
Page 1
c1 Photo – Fishing at Sportsmen’s Park, Aylmer – Charles Davis; Larry Walters; David Spicer
Page 2
c1 Photo – Stanley Leuty of St Thomas
c3 Photo – Charles Smale; Harry Plastow; Lorne Lee; Frank W. Carrothers; Roy Fillmore; Orlando T. Butcher
c6 Article – Arthur Kipp of Brownsville
Page 3
c3 Photo – Arthur Voaden Vocational School Cadets on parade
c4 Photo – Capt. R. J. Bromley; Cadet Stanley Dicker; Capt. William Grills
c4 Died – Miss Annie McFarlane, May 2, daughter of Dougald & Effie McFarlane, nee Graham
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Esther A. Vardon, 92 years, widow of F. W. Vardon; mother of Ewart Vardon and Mrs Adam Sorbie
c3 Photo – John Hale, 10 years; George Brant, 7 years; both of Aylmer
c5 Died – Miss Annie McFarlane, May 2
c5 Died – Mrs Mary Robbins, 48th year, May 2, wife of Charlton Robbins
c6 Funeral – Mrs Annie Crosson, May 2
c6 Funeral – J. Arthur Gillett, May 1
c6 Photo – David Greenfield; Jeff Vidler; Frank Davey; David Tales
Page 9
c3 Photo – Rev N. Frank Swackhammer of St Thomas
Page 10
c3 Photo – Hans Boehler; Mrs H. A. Stringfellow; Mrs Bert Mitchell; Mrs Alfred Cort; Mrs Albert Merritt; Lawrence Morley
3 May 1958
Second Section
Page 11
c3 Article – by Gladys E. Elliott – High Hills of Port Stanley Reached Much Farther Out Into the Lake a Century Ago – Allworth family
Page 12
c2 Died – Mrs Mary Robbins, 48th year, May 2, wife of Charlton Robbins
Page 13
c3 Article – Elgin Museum News by Mrs J. R. Futcher
Page 16
c3 Photo – Cribbage Team – George Mycroft Sr.; Harry Smith; George Haskins; Ab Tier; Doug Drewitt; George Mycroft Jr; Mac Hyde; Frank Tier; Joe Atkinson
Page 20
c2 Photo – Mrs J. Jennings; Mrs D. A. Gilbert
c4 Engagement – Peter William Ryan, son of Mrs Evelyn Ryan to Jeanette Katherine Taylor, daughter of George W. Taylor
c4 Engagement – George Hoekstra, son of Al Hoekstra to Elizabeth Dina Medema, daughter of J. Medema
c4 Engagement – Donald H. Galloway, son of Harold Galloway to Patricia Jean Lunn. daughter of Harold Lunn
c4 Engagement – Glen Alan Duff, son of Alex Duff to Velma Louise Doan, daughter of Kenneth Doan
c5 Married – Mr & Mrs Rae Louis Axford – Photo
c7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Len Jackson of St Thomas, 50th
5 May 1958
Page 1
c1 Article – Attempted robbery of Province of Ontario Savings Bank, Aylmer – Photo
c1 Photo – Constables Lewis Hines and John Toll of Aylmer
Page 3
c3 Photo – Children at Band Rally in Broderick Memorial Baptist Church, St Thomas; Mrs Walter Martin
Page 7
c2 Died – Albert H. Smith, 83rd year, May 2, husband of Mrs Ada Smith, nee Hales
c3 Born – Douglas David Thomas, son of Gordon & Joyce Thomas, nee Dale; brother of Janice Ann; Apr 30
c3 Memoriam – Emma Giles, May 5 1943
c4 Died – Mrs Eva Maude Abell, 57 years, May 4, wife of Robert Abell
c4 Died – Roy Reginald Brebner, 69 years, May 5,
c4 Died – Mrs Emma Marshall, May 4, wife of Francis Marshall
c4 Died – James W. Newell, 46 years, May 4
c4 Died – Charles R. Partlow, 84 years, May 2
c4 Died – Charles E. Winnington-Ingram, 76 years, May 3
c8 Died – Gordon J. Ruse, 66 years, May 3, husband of Mrs Uldena Ruse, nee Hatham; father of Mrs Jack (Barbara) Charlton and Mrs Pauline Lane; brother of Mrs Walter Hicks
Page 9
c4 Birthday – Mrs W. W. Muir, nee Juanita Nelles of Port Stanley, 90th; great grandmother of Stephen Rice, Louise Rice and Jennifer Detwiler – Photo
c7 Engagement – Charles A. Locke, son of Mrs W. Hough and J. Locke to Joyce Helen Green, daughter of Kenneth E. Green
Page 12
c1 Died – Mrs E. Ray Davis, nee Elda Henderson, 56th year, May 2, mother of Mrs William (Marie) Mossip, Norma, Ray, Floyd, Peter and Robert Davis
c2 Died – Charles E. Winnington-Ingram, 76 years, May 3
c3 Died – Charles R. Partlow, 84 years, May 2
c4 Died – Mrs Eva Maude Abell, 57 years, May 4, wife of Robert Abell
c5 Died – Mrs Emma Marshall, May 4, wife of Francis Marshall
c6 Died – James W. Newell, 46 years, May 4
5 May 1958
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Died – Roy Reginald Brebner, 69 years, May 5 – Photo
c1 Photo – Mayor John Stirling; Jack Baldwin; Cpl. Arthur Campbell; Police Chief Harold Henderson; Inspector W. Whiteman; RCMP Cpl. Charles E. Boone
c3 Photo – David Burgess; Donald Stokes
c3 Photo – Front St. along Invererie Heights, Port Stanley
c5 Article – Trout Hatchery at Normandale
c6 Photo – Norman Malloy; Raf Blezenbos; Bob Lidster; Jim Rayner; Jim Carr; Larry Smith; Worth Chisholm
Page 14
c4 Photo – Bob Stormes; Bob McConnell; Bill Beatles
Page 15
c3 Photo – St Thomas Kickers Soccer Team – Terry Bottomley; Egon Bieg; Dan Neil; Alex Clark; Gordon Winter; Hans Muxfeldt; Fred Keet; Kurt Metzger; Walter Huber; Bill McNaughton Erich Mantik; Mayor Jack Stirling
Page 24
c1 Photo – James Parker of Johnstone’s Dairy Bar, St Thomas
c5 Photo – Spackman Motors salesmen – John Spackman; Doug Bolt; George Austin; Lynn Beaton; Frank Kenney; Carl Lenentine; Doug Mitchell; Tony Moyes; Jack Noble
6 May 1958
Page 7
c3 Died – Mrs Louisa Orme Dixson, 87th year, May 2, mother of Mrs N. C. (Violet) Farley
c3 Died – Mrs Agnes Law, May 5, widow of Edward Law
c3 Memoriam – James L. Greenslade, May 5 1950, by daughter Hazel, son-in-law Jesse and grandchildren Kenny and Kathy
c4 Died – Mrs Olive E. Claus, May 6, wife of Melvin A. Claus
c4 Funeral – Arthur Burwell, Apr 30, husband of Mrs Beryl Burwell, nee Noble
c4 Funeral – Mrs Annie McFarlane, May 5
c5 Died – Mrs Walter Tandy, 52nd year, May 3, mother of Robert W., James W., Joan A. and Joyce N. Tandy; sister of Mrs Johnson (Florence) Keith
c5 Died – Mrs Robert Abell, May 4
c5 Died – Roy Reginald Brebner, May 5
c5 Died – Mrs Melvin A. Claus, May 6
c5 Died – Mrs Louisa Orme Dixson, May 3
c5 Died – Kenneth Harris, 62 years, May 5
c5 Died – Mrs Francis Marshall, May 4
c6 Born – Richard Ward Johnston, son of James & Mrs Johnston, nee Luneman, May 1
c8 Died – Wilbur H. Smith, 53 years, May 5
Page 9
c1 Photo – Dianne Lane of St Thomas
Page 12
c1 Died – Thomas Y. Hinatsu, 57 years, husband of Mrs June Hinatsu, nee Ujiye; father of Ronald, Ray, Clive, Chester, Alan, Dale and Ruth Hinatsu
c5 Died – Joseph Rennison, 74 years, May 5, widow of Mrs Lydia Rennison, nee Hyslop; father of Mrs D. C. (Thelma) Messeroll, Mrs J. A. (Tena) Callahan, Cevyl B. and Kenneth G. Rennison; brother of Miss Nellie E. Rennison and Mrs Ada Wright
6 May 1958
Second Section
Page 13
c4 Article – Michael C. Thomas of St Thomas, son of Maurice P. Thomas of Montreal
c7 Photo – Charles H. Denniss; B. E. Langdon
Page 14
c3 Died – Kenneth Harris, May 5
Page 15
c3 Photo – Mrs Charles Henry; Mrs Dewey Esseltine; Mrs Martin Disbrowe; Mrs Robert Maloney; Mrs Earl Moore
7 May 1958
Page 1
c1 Fire – Home of Mrs Lucy Kinsman, St Thomas – Photo
c1 Photo – Mrs Roy Calcutt and daughter Debbie, age 1 year
Page 3
c3 Died – Arthur Kipp, 43 years
Page 5
c7 Photo – John Collier of St Thomas
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Mary Treffry, 72 years, mother of Gerald Treffry; sister of Fred McMullen
c2 Died – Katherine Elizabeth Haylow, 1 month, May 7, infant daughter of James B. Haylow
c2 Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth Logan, May 5, wife of Rev Clark F. Logan; aunt of Mrs C. L. Anthony; great aunt of Mary Ellen Anthony
c3 Died – Charlie Clayton Minor, 66 years, May 7 – Photo
c4 Died – Mrs Arthur Fish. May 2, mother of Mrs A. (Hazel) Morrison; cousin of L. W. Fish
c4 Memoriam – Ben Lessard, May 7 1956, by Ilene, Harry, Grant and Stanley
c5 Died – Mrs Annie Barnard, 86 years, May 7, wife of Rev George Barnard; mother of Mrs Winnifred McMurachy and Rev John G. Barnard
c5 Died – Mrs Melvin A. Claus, May 6
c5 Died – Kenneth Harris, May 5
c5 Died – Katherine Elizabeth Haylow, 1 month, May 7, infant daughter of James B. Haylow
c5 Died – Charlie Clayton Minor, 66 years, May 7
c6 Born – Son of A. Dorothy Kitchen, nee Fogal, May 7
c8 Died – Mrs Annie Barnard, 86 years, May 7, wife of Rev George Barnard
7 May 1958
Second Section
Page 11
c3 Photo – Harry MacLeod; Mrs Dewy Esseltine
c4 Photo – Michael D. Watson, son of Edward Watson of St Thomas
c5 Photo – Clive S. Mason, son of Frank Mason of St Thomas
c6 Article – Milton Earl Crandall of St Thomas
Page 12
c1 Died – Walter Nathaniel Fisher, 86 years, son of James W. & Hester Fisher, nee Burr; widow of Mrs Maggie Fisher, nee Taylor; father of James Taylor Fisher, Mrs James (Hester) Trevail and Mrs Murray (Ezma) Porte; brother of the late Mrs William A. Butler
c2 Photo – Jack Hicks of Aylmer
Page 14
c3 Photo – Miss Lynne Marie Hubert, daughter of Harry C. Hubert; Miss Nancy Marie Baldwin, daughter of C. E. Baldwin; Miss Mary Ellen Kennelly, daughter of Mrs Lenora Kennelly and Kenneth Kennelly
8 May 1958
Page 1
c1 Photo – Ed Deller; Duncan Sinclair; Douglas Roseborough; David Mulholland; Lorne Sculland
c4 Fire – Barn of H. G. ‘Bert’ Taylor of South Dorchester – Photo
Page 6
c4 Photo – Miss Violet Laidlaw; Mrs Charles Tilden; Miss Lydia Buncis; Mrs William Stirling; Mrs Hugh Stewart; Mrs Ruther Ankenman
Page 7
c2 Died – William L. Campbell, 91st year, brother of the late Earl Campbell; brother-in-law of Mrs Edith Campbell
c3 Died – Mrs Ethel Emma Perkins, 66 years, May 8, daughter of Edward & Emma H. McHardy, nee Henderson; wife of Rev C. A. Perkins; mother of C. Emerson Perkins; grandmother of Deborah, Gordon and Brenda Perkins; sister of George McHardy
c4 Photo – Carmen Lyons; James A. McBain
c4 Died – William C. Vail, 78 years, May 7
c5 Born – Richard Terence William Ashley, son of Terry & Margaret Ashley, nee Culver, May 6
c5 Born – Lance Bernard Watson, son of Sidney J. & Mrs Watson, nee McAteer; brother of Jo-Anne; Apr 10
c6 Died – Mrs Annie Barnard 86 years, May 7, wife of Rev George Barnard
c6 Died – Burtis ‘Bert’ Hardy, May 8, widow of Mrs Mae E. Hardy
c6 Died – Mrs Rosy Leah Miller, May 7
c6 Died – Charlie C. Minor, May 7
c6 Died – Mrs Ethel Emma Perkins, 66 years, May 8, wife of Rev C. A. Perkins
c6 Died – William Arthur Tripp, May 8, husband of Mrs Janet Ross Tripp
c6 Died – William C. Vail, May 7
c7 Memoriam – Mrs John Irvine, May 8 1943, by Babe and Jim
c8 Funeral – Roy R. Brebner
Page 8
c3 Photo – Cecil Archibald; Margret Tause; Jack Wood; Louise Rickwood; Stuart Fenwick
Page 11
c4 Article – Diana Grill Restaurant, St Thomas changes ownership – from John Diriotis to Thomas Cheggares and George Pappas
c5 Photo – Thomas Cheggares and George Pappas
Page 12
c2 Died – Mrs Leslie M. Moore; aunt of W. F. Moore, Leonard Moore, C. E. Moore and Edgar E. Moore
8 May 1958
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Article – Trinity Anglican Church, St Thomas undertakes renovation – Photo
c4 Photo – Shirley Thomas; Jackie Anderson; Lindajoy Howard; Anne Curtis; Mary Lou Thomas; Marion Ingram; Sally Lumley; Ann Craven; Glenna Morley; Gail Morley; Janet Anderson; Mary Shaver
c6 Photo – Mrs Dewey Esseltine; Mrs Robert Lake; Mrs William Turville; Wilfred Mattis; Edward Lutt
Page 14
c1 Died – Mrs Rosy Leah Miller, May 7, widow of Henry Miller
c3 Photo – Mrs Robert Lorch of Aylmer and son Jon Lorch, age 13 years; Ross Gale
c6 Died – Burtis Hardy, May 8, widow of Mrs Mae E. Hardy – Photo
9 May 1958
Page 2
c2 Article – Peter Parsons Palmer, son of Mrs Kay Palmer and the late Mjr. F. R. Palmer of St Thomas
Page 3
c4 Died – Mrs Sarah A. Shoebottom, nee Harris, May 8, widow of Isaac Shoebottom; mother of W. Ellis, Mrs William (Rowena) Riddell and Mrs Douglas (Anne) Linn; sister of Irwin T. Harris
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Roy R. Brebner, May 7, brother of Mrs Al Campbell, nee Daisy Crute
c1 Funeral – Arthur H. Kipp, May 9, husband of Mrs Beatrice A. Kipp
c5 Died – William Arthur Tripp, May 8
c5 Died – Burtis Hardy, May 8
c5 Died – Mrs Rosy Leah Miller, May 7
c5 Died – Mrs Ethel Emma Perkins, 66 years, May 8, wife of Rev Charles A. Perkins
c5 Died – William Arthur Tripp, May 8
c5 Died – William C. Vail, 78 years, May 7
c6 Memoriam – Mrs John Irvine, May 8 1943, by Babe & Jim
c6 Memoriam – E. Ray Walker, May 9 1953
Page 8
c2 Photo – Charles Baldwin and Mrs Gordon Frank of St Thomas
Page 9
c1 Photo – Ray Little of Sparta
c4 Article – Little family cannery at Sparta
Page 10
c1 Funeral – Mrs L. Dixson, May 6
c1 Died – Mrs George Smallman, 84 years, mother of John, Frank, Harry and Bert Small; sister of Mrs Arthur Lawrence
c3 Article – Fire at the home of Mrs Lucy Kinsman, St Thomas – Photo
c3 Photo – Frank Kinsman; William Bennett; Roy Calcutt; Tom Fiveash
9 May 1958
Second Section
Page 11
c2 Photo – Comm. C. A. Childs; Lt. L. Pressey; Lt. M. Davidson; Lt. H. E. Fackrell; Ct. Ronald Burd
c6 Photo – Sam Fletcher; Harold Stuart; Sid Spence; Ben Johnson
Page 12
c2 Funeral – Mrs Edward Law, May 8
c2 Funeral – Mrs Eva Maude Abell, May 7
c3 Photo – Donald Robinson; Dr Donald Wright; Dr George Harrison; Gerard Ferguson; Juliette
c5 Died – Mrs Harry W. White, nee Margaret E. Reid, May 8, mother of George White; sister of William C. and Allan S. Reid, Mrs Frank (Isobel) Harrod and Mrs Hartley (Audrey) Smith
Page 15
c5 Married – Frank Peter Micelli, son of T. Micelli to Evi Angela Sbarra, daughter of P. Sbarra – Photo
Page 17
c1 Photo – Warren Allen West End Shell Station – Warren Allen; Bob Speirs; Neil Irons; John Williams; Malcolm Thornton
10 May 1958
Page 2
c3 Article – Elgin Museum News by Mrs J. R. Futcher
Page 6
c7 Article – Edwin R. Procunier of Brantford
Page 7
c2 Photo – D. Charles Raven of St Thomas
c3 Died – William McQuaker, 76 years, May 10, husband of Mrs Amy McQuaker, nee Wilson
c4 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Doherty, 87 years, May 9, wife of William R. Doherty
c5 Photo – Bishop W. A. Townsend
c5 Memoriam – Mrs Ida Firby, May 10 1954, by daughters Gertie Pressey and Bertha Rolling and sons-in-law Gordon and George and son Lorne
c6 Funeral – Mrs Annie Barnard, May 9
c6 Funeral – Charles C. Minor, May 9
c6 Born – Kathryn Anita Gladding, daughter of E. H. & Mrs Gladding, nee Tyrrell, May 7
c6 Died – Mrs William R. Doherty, May 9
c6 Died – Jill MacKinnon, 13 years, May 9, daughter of Sgt. Russell MacKinnon sister of Keith and Lynn MacKinnon
c6 Died – William McQuaker, May 10
Page 9
c3 Photo – Flt. Lt. Douglas Timms; Brian Hamilton; Reginald Wellwood; Donald Harrison Olive Crosby; Donald Luton
10 May 1958
Second Section
Page 11
c2 Photo – Miss Anne Craven, 17 years, daughter of E. Craven of St Thomas
c3 Photo – Fred Eaton of St Thomas
c6 Photo – Jack Lilliman
c6 Photo – R. Burgess
Page 12
c3 Died – Jill MacKinnon, 13 years, May 9, daughter of Sgt. Russell MacKinnon sister of Keith and Lynn MacKinnon
c4 Funeral – Mrs Olive E. Claus, May 8
c4 Funeral – Kenneth Harris, May 8
c4 Funeral – Charles W. Ingram, May 6
c4 Funeral – Mrs Francis Marshall, May 7
c4 Funeral – James Newell, May 7
c4 Funeral – Charles R. Partlow, May 6
c5 Died – Jack Fitzmorris Hutchinson, 58th year, son of Dr D. W. & Anna Hutchinson, nee Fitzmorris; widow of Mrs Lottie Hutchinson, nee Gates; husband of Mrs Ambert Hutchinson, nee Swart; father of Mrs Roy (Evelyn) Drury, Mrs Andrew (Ruth) Callo and Francis Hutchinson; brother of Mrs Martin (Jean) Lang and Donald Hutchinson
Page 14
c3 Married – Percy Alexander ‘Bud’ Healey, son of Harley Healey to Yvonne Marie Ward, daughter of Edward Ward
c4 Married – William Wallace Kirkpatrick, son of William T. Kirkpatrick to Helen Aveline Barnum, daughter of Fred R. Barnum
c4 Photo – Mrs B. R. Barr; Mrs A. R. Kerr; Mrs George Clifford; Mrs Louise Ferguson; Mrs Alma G. Cohoon
Page 15
c5 Photo – St Thomas Elgin General Hospital
Page 16
c6 Photo – Jim Peterson of Port Stanley
Page 22
c2 Photo – Miss Irene Flegel of Aylmer
c5 Engagement – James David Dickey, son of Herbert L. Dickey to Beatrice Darlene Austin, daughter of Harold E. Austin
c6 Engagement – Leo Paul Michael Convey, son of Capt. Michael Convey to Ada Marilyn Brown, daughter of Herbert Brown
c6 Engagement – Victor John William Johnson to Norma Ruth Wieley, daughter of Russell Weieley
c7 Engagement – Ley Sheward Smith, son of Ley S. Smith to Lois Marjorie Balsdon, daughter of Rev Harold J. Balsdon
12 May 1958
Page 1
c5 Photo – Mary Dancey, age 12 years, of Aylmer
Page 2
c2 Funeral – Cecil M. Hooker, 71 years, May 14, husband of Mrs Laura Hooker, nee McIntyre; father of Mrs Gordon Shearer and Dolores Hooker; brother of Ira and Cranville
c3 Photo – Construction of Federal Building, St Thomas
Page 7
c1 Christening – Donald Lance Hambleton, 3 months, son of Ernest Hambleton
c1 Christening – Michael Stuart Gilbert, son of Dr Donald A. Gilbert; Patricia Kim Oliver, daughter of William L. Oliver and granddaughter of W. L. Oliver; David Arthur Freeman, son of A. F. Freeman; Peter John McGill, son of Jack N. McGill; Cheryl Anne Pinner, daughter of Robert J. Pinner
c1 Baptism – Stephen Curtis Ayearst, son of J. C. Ayearst; Janet Elaine Farley, daughter of Dr Robert Farley; Mary Anne Futcher, daughter of John E. Futcher; George Robert Edward Gliddon, son of J. C. Gliddon; Daniel Albert Irons, son of A. Neil Irons; Joni Louise Jacobs, daughter of G. A. Jacobs; Patricia Jane Kaplanis, daughter of John Kaplanis; Patricia Joann Langley, daughter of B. H. Langley; Maureen Ann Parker and Megan Elizabeth Parker, daughters of Ralph Parker; John Edwin Preston, son of M. A. Preston; Brenda Lee Purvis, daughter of M. W. Purvis; Robyne Louise Speers, daughter of G. D. Speers; Jane Elizabeth Smith, daughter of Dr Dr. R. Smith; William John Sanderson, son of G. A. Sanderson; Wayne Edward Davies, son of Ronald W. Davies
c3 Died – Dr William Henry Marriott, 74 years, May 11
c4 Died – Mrs Gertrude Martyn, 60 years, May 12, daughter of George & Harriett Walker
c4 Funeral – Mrs Ethel E. Perkins, May 10
c4 Funeral – William Tripp, May 10
c4 William C. Vail, May 10
c5 Died – Archibald D. McCallum, May 11 – Photo
c5 Memoriam – Ethel Kelly, May 12 1950, by husband Floyd, son Lawrence, Dorothy, Colleen and Gary
c5 Memoriam – Mrs Violet Lang, May 12 1949, by Art & Anna; by Bill & Josephine
c5 Memoriam – Murray Roloson, May 12 1956, by Lily Elva and Theresa
c5 Memoriam – Frederick Smithson, May 12 1951, by wife Sarah
c6 Died – Mrs Gertrude Martyn, 60 years, May 12
c6 Died – Archibald D. McCallum, May 11
c6 Died – Dr William Henry Marriott, 74 years, May 11
Page 8
c2 Photo – St Thomas Scouts – Paul Lovelock; Robert Whitehead; James King; Wilfred Paul; Kenneth Towers; Gordon Smith; Jeff Vidler
12 May 1958
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Article – by Gladys E. Elliott – O’Neal Cloes and wife Eunice Culver Cloes
c2 Photo – Ronald Dennison; Ronald Gordon; Kenneth Clarke
c2 Died – Harry N. Hill, 79 years, May 9, father of George, Harvey, Ralph, Bernard and Allan Hill and Mrs Norman Fair; brother of Albert E. Hill, Miss Ida Hill, Miss Margaret Hill and Mrs Charles Robertson
c4 Photo – Congregation of Church of Christ, Aylmer; Rev & Mrs William Bilson; John Holmes
c7 Photo – C. Fred Prong, son of Ray Prong
c8 Photo – Raymond Carl Freeman, son of Carl Freeman
c8 Photo – James David Ormond, son of J. L. Ormond
Page 10
c2 Died – Charles Siska, 63 years, husband of Mrs Annie Siska, nee Szilvdsi
Page 11
c3 Engagement – Dean Carson Kitts, son of James Kitts to Elizabeth Ann Brawley, daughter of James Brawley – Photo
c4 Christening – Karen Joann Harvey, daughter of Donald Harvey
c5 Married – Ivan Campbell McCallum, son of William McCallum to Phyllis Wilma Lunn, daughter of William Lunn
c6 Married – Donald Burden to Betty Crawford, daughter of Charles Crawford
Page 14
c3 Photo – Bridge at the 17th hole of Union Golf Course
13 May 1958
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Mary Catherine Gormley, 96 eyars, May 10, widow of John L. Gormley; mother of Carl and William Gormley, Mrs Stanley (Kate) Blair, Mrs Stanley (Ethel) Holstead, Mrs Lawrence (Minnie) Morin and Mrs Karl (Mabel) Paul
Page 7
c3 Died – Mrs Lena R. Brown, 84 years, May 12, wife of William H. Brown
c3 Funeral – William McQuaker
c3 Funeral – Mrs William R. Doherty, May 12
c3 Memoriam – Marybelle Darrach, May 13 1955; John A. Darrach, May 19 1949, by daughter Geanalta
c4 Died – Stanley John Currie, 60 years, May 12
c4 Died – Mrs Margaret Brooks, nee Austin, 80 years, May 12
c4 Died – Mrs Lena R. Brown, 84 years, May 12, wife of William H. Brown
c4 Died – Mrs Gertrude Martyn, 60 years, May 12
c4 Died – Archibald D. McCallum, May 11
c5 Born – Son of H. & Lorraine Held, nee Barnhardt, May 10
c5 Born – Darlene Velda McIntyre, daughter of Randolph & Madeline McIntyre; sister of Dennis, May 12
c5 Born – Douglas Eric Roseborough, son of J. & Mary Roseborough, nee Harris, May 12
c8 Died – Mrs Margaret Brooks, nee Austin, 80 years, May 12, widow of Augustus Brooks
Page 8
c2 Married – James Dennis Cook to Carolyn Jane Farrow
c3 Married – James Dennis Cook to Carolyn Jane Farrow
Page 10
c3 Photo – Karen Jennings; Carol Maynes; Jack McCutcheon; Sandra Fleming; Charlotte Trickett
13 May 1958
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Earl Norton; Mrs Helen Clark; Mrs Charles Wilson; Miss Pat Gourley; Miss Mildred Smith; Sam Fletcher
c1 Photo – Robert Curtis, son of Frank Curtis; Ian Hepburn, son of R. M. Hepburn; Wayne Curtis, son of James Curtis; Norman Watson, son of Norman Watson
c8 Article – Elmer W. Locke
Page 12
c1 Photo – Ct. L. Cpl. Frank Dodge; Lt. W. A. Anstis
c2 Funeral – Burtis Hardy, May 10
c2 Funeral – Mrs Rosy L. Miller, May 10
c3 Photo – Mjr. R. L. Chantler; Herbert Stevens; Lt. W. A. Anstis; Flt. Lt. Gil Edison; Ct. Karl Bettersley; Ct. Carl Walters; Ct. Bob Holmes
Page 17
c1 Article – Opening of County Squire Restaurant; owners Bruce and Norman Bendell – Photo
14 May 1958
Page 1
c1 Photo – Marjorie Cloes of Aylmer
Page 7
c1 Died – Frederick Pateman, 71 years, May 12, brother of George Pateman; uncle of Margaret and Dorothea Pateman
c1 Died – Mrs Margaret Gilkinson, 85 years, May 12, widow of Richard Gilkinson
c2 Died – William J. Dowd, 88 years, May 14
c3 Photo – Kenneth F. Schooley, son of G. F. Schooley
c3 Photo – Terrence Edward Dunlop, son of Ed Dunlop
c3 Memoriam – Mrs William A. Dewar, May 14 1951, by husband William
c3 Memoriam – Mrs Martha Davies, May 14 1953
c3 Memoriam – Clarence W. Harrison, May 14 1957, by wife Helen
c3 Memoriam – John Irvine, May 13 1956, by Babe and Jim
c4 Article – Rev Albert J. Cook – Photo
c4 Born – Son of Charles & Marilyn Nethercott, Nee Neave; brother of Terry, May 12
c5 Died – Mrs Lena R. Brown, May 12
c5 Died – William J. Dowd, May 14
c5 Died – William Thompson, 88 years, May 13
c6 Funeral – Dr William H. Marriott, May 13
c6 Funeral – Miss Jill McKinnon, May 12
Page 8
c2 Article – Sanderson I. H. A. Hardware Store, St Thomas – Photo
c2 Photo – Graham Sanderson and Donald Sanderson of St Thomas
c6 Photo – Mrs Irene Lovelock; Miss Marilyn Johnson; Graham and Donald Sanderson
Page 11
c3 Photo – Mrs Derek Farthing and children Carol age 12, Pamela age 9 ad Kathy age 4; Fireman Larry Beales
Page 12
c3 Photo – Mrs F. H. Medcalf; Mrs B. R. Davidson; Mrs C. H. Henry; Mrs N. C. Farley; Mrs R. A. Gilbert; Mrs R. S. Mills; Mrs H. L. Preston
Page 13
c4 Photo – Miss Barbara Danley, daughter of T. C. Danley of Tillsonburg
c6 Married – Peter Joseph Bontje, son of J. J. Bontje to Marilyn Williams, daughter of Sydney J. Williams
Page 14
c2 Baptism – Dianne Duffy, daughter of William Duffy; Carol Farthing, daughter of D. Farthing; Leanna Lee, daughter of M. W. Lee; Louise Paddon, daughter of James Paddon; Patricia and Dorothy Williams, daughters of Dennis Williams
14 May 1958
Second Section
Page 15
c1 Photo – FO Malcolm McNichol, son of M. C. McNichol of St Thomas
c2 Photo – Carpenters on strike and picket construction at Elgin Court Public School, St Thomas
c5 Photo – Rev Neville E. Bishop; Rev & Mrs E. F. Bishop; Leonard, Bill, Fred and Lawrence Bishop
Page 16
c1 Died – William Thompson, 88 years, May 13
c4 Fire – Barn of Fred & Jack Caughell of Aylmer
Page 22
c5 Photo – Lorne Nichols of St Thomas
Page 24
c3 Photo – Bowling Champs – Garn Machan; Jim Wilcox; Jim Lee; Joe Worrall
15 May 1958
Page 5
c4 Married – Martin Teutsch, son of Martin Teutsch to Mary Horeth, daughter of Martin Horeth
Page 6
c4 Photo – Dick Dougherty; Charles Wightman; Gus Brault; Jack Pullen
Page 7
c4 Died – Mrs Mabel Stafford, 69 years, May 14, wife of Osborne C. Stafford
c4 Memoriam – John W. Lampman, May 15 1947, by wife Carrie
c5 Funeral – Miss Gertrude Martyn, May 14
c5 Funeral – Archibald McCallum, May 14
c6 Photo – John H. McDonald of St Thomas
c6 Born – Karilee Clinton, daughter of Don & Sheila Clinton; sister of Robbie, Mark and Micki, May 9
c6 Died – William J. Dowd, May 14
c6 Died – Mrs Mabel Stafford, May 14
Page 12
c1 Died – Donald A. McMillan, May 14, brother of Mrs J. E. Allen and Wilfred McMillan
15 May 1958
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Article – Charles Kelley, age 24, of Sparta
c1 Photo – Allan J. Tattersall, son of Jack Tattersall of St Thomas
c2 Photo – Ronald B. McQuiggan, son of Morris G. McQuiggan of St Thomas
c3 Article – Dr Murray A. Leitch, son of Malcolm A. & Margaret Leitch – Photo
c7 Photo – David Burgess, son of Donald Burgess of St Thomas
c8 Photo – Jack Meeuse, son of Peter Meeuse of Union
Page 14
c3 Photo – Aylmer Piano students – Chery Hail; Wendy Stinchcombe; Jane Anne McDonald; Jean McCraig; Lynne Pattinson; Tom Olde; Barbara Dowler; Barbara Moon; Lynda Stinchcombe; Mary Nicoll; Wayne Ferguson; Lynne Sandercott; Mary Lou Mallot; Virginia Miller; David Taylor; Sylvia Douglas; Dorothy Chaplow; Janice Olde; Ruth Gonyou; Mary McInnis; Marie Chaplow; Joan Thomson; Robert Duncan; Mary Armstrong; Donnajean Pattinson; Sylvia Teeple; Evelyn Randall; Kay Jordan; Rosemary Liddle; Anne Bodkin; Patty Armstrong; Pat Horton
Page 15
c3 Photo – Bowling Champs – Mrs Kay Roberts; Mrs Marilyn Routly
Page 19
c1 Article – Three Dukes Restaurant, Talbotville – Photo
16 May 1958
Page 1
c3 Photo – Construction of Lion’s Swimming Pool, Forest Ave., St Thomas; Stu Hopkins; Ian Webster; Lynda Westlake; Raymond Lukasik; Paula North
Page 2
c3 Photo – Harry McCormack of St Thomas
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Flora (Mills) Carter, 84 years, May 15, widow of Henry Mills; cousin of Andrew Mills
c3 Funeral – Mrs Lena Brown, May 15
c4 Memoriam – Ada Hind, May 16 1946
c5 Died – Robert Duncan McEwan, 44 years, May 15, husband of Mrs Ruth Williamson McEwan; father of John and Mary McEwan; brother of Mrs Carl (Margaret) Winkler
c5 Died – Mrs Mabel Stafford, May 14
c5 Died – Joseph Henry Wagner, May 15, husband of Mrs Jessie M. Wagner
c7 Died – Joseph Henry Wagner, May 15, husband of Mrs Jessie M. Wagner
c8 Died – Peter Miller, 86 years, May 15
16 May 1958
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Lt. Col. J. W. McNeil; Cdt lt. Edward Jones; Cdt. Lt. Col. Robert Stollery; Capt. R. J. Bromley
c1 Photo – Cdt. Lt. Colin Helsby; Capt. Bromley; Maj. F. O. Lewis
c3 Photo – Cdt. Capt. Richard Lawrence; Col. McNeil; Mjr. Lewis
c4 Died – Robert Duncan McEwan, 44 years, May 15, son of John McEwan – Photo
c4 Photo – Mrs J. Ryan; Mrs T. A. Whitbread; Mrs Charles Whitbread; Rev Arthur Charles Whitbread; Charles Whitbread; Rev M. R. Griffin; Mrs J. Somerville
c7 Photo – Hal Kemp
c7 Photo – Dr Frank Rainer Sennewald, son of Dr L. F. G. Sennewald of Lynhurst
Page 12
c4 Photo – Mayor Ellison Randall of Aylmer; Flt Lt. George Lipkin; WC Arthur H. Moody; FO Frank Boucher; Hugh Green
Page 15
c3 Photo – Abner B. Martin; Cleason G. Snyder; Bruce and Stewart Witmer; Abner S. Martin
17 May 1958
Page 1
c1 Photo – Jim Ronald of Southwold
c4 Photo – William H. Dufton, son of R. J. Dufton
c5 Photo – Clive S. Mason
c6 Photo – Dawn Phibbs
c7 Photo – Hollie Archer
c8 Photo – Nancy Kennington
Page 7
c3 Died – Kenneth B. Cooper Sr., 46 years, May 17, son of Elzra & Gertrude Cooper, nee Frodge; husband of Mrs Betty Jean Cooper, nee May; father of Kenneth B. Cooper Jr. and Mrs Joseph (Edna) Brink; brother of Mrs Joseph (Alta) Kaproni; grandfather of Peggy, Joey and Michael Brink; uncle of Dr Omer D. Tomlin
c5 Died – Norman Bogoevich, 53 years, May 16
c5 Died – Kenneth B. Cooper Sr., May 17
c5 Died – Robert Duncan McEwan, May 15
c5 Died – Mrs Florence Munroe, 79 years, May 16, widow of Daniel Munroe
c5 Died – Charles Henry Picknell, 92nd year, May 16, widow of Mrs Flora May Picknell, nee Duffield; father of Mrs Gordon (Daisy) Frank
c6 Died – Norman Bogoevich, 53 years, May 16, husband of Mrs Karafilka Bogoevich; father of Steve Bogoevich
c6 Born – Donald James Redfearn, son of Dr R. G. & Joan Redfearn, nee Penhale, May 13
c6 Born – Kenneth Robert Sadler, son of J. R. & Mrs Sadler, nee Hill, May 14
c6 Born – Raymond Russell Wise, son of James R. & Irene Wise, nee Webster, May 7
Page 9
c3 Article – Elgin Museum News by Mrs J. R. Futcher
Page 11
c1 Married – Lloyd Allison Kemp, son of George A. Kemp to Rhonda Elizabeth Mitchell, daughter of John D. Mitchell
c4 Photo – King and Queen of St Thomas Collegiate Institute – James Curtis, son of Dr J. F. Curtis; Margaret Bradish, daughter of William Bradish
c4 Married – Edward Roman Yurek to Mary Diane Henderson
17 May 1958
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Photo – Cadet Flt. Ldr. Roger W. Whitehead of Eagle
c2 Died – Charles Henry Picknell, 92nd year, May 16 – Photo
c3 Photo – Don McKenzie of St Thomas; Boy Scout Lodge at Cowan Park
c5 Photo – James A. McBain; Leon J. Raymond
c7 Photo – Beverley, G. Gloin, son of Granville Gloin of St Thomas
c8 Died – Mrs Florence Munroe, 79 years, May 16, widow of Daniel Munroe
Page 14
c4 Baptism – John Paul James Brown and Thomas Merritt Brown, son of Merritt Brown; Murray Bruce Corless, son of Ralph Corless; Gary Edwin Nesbitt, son of William Nesbitt; Christopher Leslie Vantright, Nancy Ellen Vanfright, Katherine Edith Ane Vantright and Lynda Marie Vantright, children of Leslie Vantright; Gary Ward Rabbetts, son of Albert Rabbetts; Susan Marie Scratch, Kerry Warren Scratch and Dianne Lyn Scratch, children of Murray Scratch
Page 16
c1 Photo – Bill Caldwell of St Thomas Elgin’s Baseball Team
c3 Photo – Bill Jamieson of St Thomas Elgin’s Baseball Team
c4 Photo – Ray Urban of St Thomas Elgin’s Baseball Team
c4 Photo – John Ambrose of St Thomas Elgin’s Baseball Team
c5 Photo – Hugh Schomberg of St Thomas Elgin’s Baseball Team
c6 Photo – Junior Barash of St Thomas Elgin’s Baseball Team
c7 Photo – Gene Florcyk of St Thomas Elgin’s Baseball Team
Page 17
c3 Photo – Bob Stormes of St Thomas Elgin’s Baseball Team
c4 Photo – Russ Evon of St Thomas Elgin’s Baseball Team
c5 Photo – Ted Bogal of St Thomas Elgin’s Baseball Team
c5 Photo – Herm Mason of St Thomas Elgin’s Baseball Team
c6 Photo – Jim Peterson of St Thomas Elgin’s Baseball Team
c7 Photo – Tommy White of St Thomas Elgin’s Baseball Team
Page 18
c1 Photo – Michael Upfold of St Thomas
Page 24
c1 Married – George Hoekstra, son of Al Hoekstra to Lise Medema, daughter of J. Medema – Photo
c2 Married – James Dennis Cook, son of Rev M. G. Cook to Carolyn Joan Farrow, daughter of Ben Farrow – Photo
c3 Married – Bradley Gordon Whitford to Margot Ann MacPherson, daughter of Dr Robert A. MacPherson
c4 Engagement – Bruce William Onis, son of William Onis to Margaret Antionette Caughell, daughter of Lawrence Caughell
c4 Engagement – Thomas E. Coleman, son of George Coleman to Lois Elaine Newsome, daughter of Jess Newsome
c4 Engagement – James Harold Boughner, son of John Boughner to Marilyn Roseanne Campbell, daughter of John C. Campbell
c4 Engagement – Melvin Roberts, son of Ernest Roberts to Lenore Shirley Rock, daughter of Harold Rock
c4 Engagement – Peter Steven Howarth, son of William Howarth to Sandra Jane Carpenter, daughter of Howard Reeves
c4 Married – Rhonda Elizabeth Mitchell to Lloyd Allison Kemp
c5 Photo – Mrs M. Blough; Mary Jane Ferguson; Beverley Goold; Miss Frances Yeandle; Miss Eleanor Horsley; Mrs Lyle Cameron; Mrs Loraine Desorcy; Miss Hal Balalsis
c6 Married – William John Sutton to Eleanor Elizabeth Calvert
c6 Christening – Janet Elaine Farley, daughter of Dr Robert O. Farley
20 May 1958
Page 1
c2 Photo – Stanley C. Smith of Southwold; Mrs C. Clement; Mrs P. Pettit
Page 6
c3 Died – Mrs Mary Jane Noble, 88 years, May 17, widow of William Noble
c4 Died – Earl S. McLean, 69 years, widow of Mrs Eva Lavina McLean, nee Small
Page 7
c2 Photo – Port Stanley Lawn Bowlers – Cyril Wyett; Arthur Lang; Ernest Fahner; Mrs C. Wyett
c3 Funeral – Robert Duncan McEwan, May 19
c3 Funeral – Charles H. Picknell, May 19
c3 Funeral – Norman Bogoevich, May 19
c3 Funeral – Joseph H. Wagner, May 17
c3 Funeral – Mabel Stafford, May 17
c4 Died – Mrs Etta Bryant Clark, 82 years, May 19, mother of George Clark and Mrs Zelda C. McIntyre
c5 Born – Charles Allan Montgomery, son of Marshall Montgomery Jr., May 16
c5 Born – John Terence Smith, son of J. & Patricia Smith, nee Brown, May 19
c5 Died – Earl S. McLean, May 18
c5 Died – Mrs William Noble, May 17
c5 Memoriam – Mrs Charles E. Holborn, May 20 1946
Page 8
c1 Funeral – William Schroder, May 20, son of Mrs Hattie Schroder
20 May 1958
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Timken Bowling League – Tom Green; Clara Beales; Gladys Melka; Sally Broadbent; Inez Painter; Dorothy Burton; Louise Popham; Jo Jones; Doug Anderson; Bob Quick; Bill Demo; Reg Thorpe; George Stevenson; Jack Trickett; Maurice Keck; Glen Connor; Bill Smith; Chris Schneider; absent are Charles Walzak, Bill Beales and Jim Wilson
c1 Photo – Cowan Park Skeet Shoot – Jim Thompson; Jack Anderson; Glen Culp; Leon Hartman; Dr John McLachlin
c5 Photo – Golfers – Chuck Kocsis; Tom Draper; Bill Pettibone; Gary Cowan
Page 10
c1 Fire – Barn of Jack Ralf, Aylmer
c2 Died – Mrs Elsie Norine Burgess, 68 years, May 17, wife of Charles Burgess
c3 Photo – Rev Ronald Matthewman of Aylmer
c3 Photo – Mrs Ruth McKeen; Bob Westbrook
c3 Died – Mrs Emily Ross, 66 years, May 16, widow of Robert Ross; mother of Flt Lt. Kathleen Henderson, Mrs Arthur (Lorraine) Robinson, Robert and Edward Ross; sister of Richard Willis
c4 Died – Leo Joseph Vallee, May 17, son of Frank Vallee; father of Mrs Garnet (Shirley) Richardson, Mrs Julien (Corinne) D’Eon, Leo, Harley, Don and Lorne Vallee; brother of Arthur, Hector and Bernard Vallee, Mrs H. (Cell) Mariott, Mrs G. (Gertrude) Hand and Mrs William (Mary) Fordham
c6 Died – Robert Mitchell, 92nd year, son of Robert Mitchell; widow of Mrs Louisianna Mitchell, nee Markham; father of William Mitchell, Mrs George (Louise) Nagle and Mrs Clara Foster; grandfather of Roger Nagle and Robert Foster
c6 Photo – Billy Barons; Debbie Layfield; Gale Betterley; Brenda Norton; Donna Wintermute; Jyl Shain; Linda Dale; Jim McKeen; Shirley Franklin; Norman Johnson
c8 Died – Fred C. Smith, May 18, widow of Mrs Beatrice Smith, nee Stewart
Page 12
c3 Married – Charles Alfred Locke, son of Mrs W. Hough to Joyce Helen Green, daughter of Mrs K. E. Green
Page 13
c1 Article – Alma College May Queen and Court – Photos
Page 14
c3 Photo – Ron Capra; Robert Glass; Tom Pullen
c3 Photo – Tom Draper; Bill Pettibone; Gary Cowan; Chuck Kocsis
21 May 1958
Page 1
c4 Photo – Demolition of 2nd overhead bridge and construction of new bridge over No. 3 Highway, St Thomas
Page 7
c2 Died – Miss Victoria Munro, May 20, daughter of Duncan C. & Mary Munro, nee Lumley
c3 Died – Mrs Gordon H. Postle, nee Olive Parker, 52nd year, May 17, daughter of Mrs Mary Parker; sister of Mrs Gordon (Clara) Morley, Mrs Kenneth (Mildred) Crandall, Mrs Emerson (Winnifred) Hair, Mrs Richard (Velma) Biddle, Herman A., Charles W. and Gordon Parker
c3 Died – Mark D. Salmoni, 50 years, May 20, husband of Mrs Dorothy Salmoni; father of Allen and Thomas Salmoni; brother of Reford Salmoni, Mrs G. W. Trevithick and Mrs E. H. Riggs; step-son of Mrs T. J. Salmoni
c4 Funeral – Mrs Mary Jane Nobel, May 20
c5 Died – Archibald McLellan, 90 years, May 17, father of Archie, Donald and George McLellan, Miss Agnes McLellan, Mrs Sarah Balls, Miss Bertha McLellan and Mrs Lottie Moorehouse; brother of Donald and Walter McLellan and Mrs Bertha Hyland
c7 Born – James Stirling Gillberry, son of J. K. & Betty B. Gillberry, nee Baker; brother of Nora and Johnny, May 21
c7 Died – Miss Victoria Munro, May 20
21 May 1958
Second Section
Page 13
c2 Photo – Gilbert Madden; Charles Gerenraich; Rev H. S. Rodney; Harry Jackson; Dr A. R. Post; Dr Il Goldstick
c4 Photo – Sewer work on First Ave at Elgin Court School
Page 14
c2 Died – Harry Raymond, 71 years, May 17, husband of Mrs Nellie Raymond, nee Phair; father of Russell Raymond and Mrs Mervyn (Helen) Morris; grandfather of Robert and Nola Morris
c3 Died – William Kish, 60 years, May 20, husband of Mrs Barbara Kish, nee Eged; father of Mrs Oscar Bartha
c3 Photo – Mrs Elizabeth Wuerth; Sandra Berry; Sandra Holmes; Beverley Irish; Rose Bachner; Betty Currin
c4 Photo – Flt Ct. Charles A. White, husband of Mrs Audrey Fern White, nee Gellatley; father of David and Fraser White
c6 Funeral – Mrs Elsie N. Burgess, May 19
Page 15
c1 Photo – Towers Funeral Home; Marshall C. Towers and Mary Virginia Towers
Page 16
c1 Article – Towers Funeral Home, St Thomas
22 May 1958
Page 1
c4 Photo – Duncan DeGraw of Wallacetown and niece Sharon Beno
Page 7
c3 Photo – Fingal Boys’ Baseball Team – Lewis Doan; Rusty Hayes; Robert Smith; Ron Lunn; Stephen Virag; Jackie Barrett; Richard Virag; Doug Lethbridge; Lorne Barrett; George Telfer; Jim Marshall; John Denbar; Alvin Leatherdale; Jack Barrett, coach
c6 Born – Malcolm Bromley, son of James H. Bromley, May 22
c8 Photo – John J. Gallagher of St Thomas
Page 10
c4 Article – Mrs Effa S. Laing of Rodney age 82 years
Page 12
c1 Died – Samuel Frank Lankin, 63 years, May 21, husband of Mrs Katie Lankin, nee Hicks
22 May 1958
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Will – Estate of Duncan Gillis McIntyre of Fingal
c3 Photo – Robert Curtis; Wayne Curtis; McKellar Watson; Ian Hepburn; A. V. Langton
Page 14
c2 Photo – Gordon Glenister of Aylmer
c3 Funeral – Harry Raymond, May 20
c3 Died – Edward G. Marshall, 82 years, May 21
c5 Died – Lansing Rodgers, 87 years, May 21, father of Mrs James (Caroline) Clarke and Mrs Ralph (Mary Isobel) Sundy; brother of Robert Rodgers
23 May 1958
Page 1
c3 Photo – Cliff Stewart; Mrs Cliff Stewart; George Hooper; Owen Medcraft; Walter Burt; Ron Baldwin; John Walsh; Robert Brown
Page 7
c1 Died – William Henry Rabideau, 74 years, May 21, husband of Mrs Theresa Rabideau, nee Little; father of Harry and Roy Rabideau, Mrs Jennie William; Mrs Herbert (Eva) Watson; Violet Rabideau, Mrs Fred (Evelyn) Dowdell, Phoebe Rabideau, Mrs Bell (Madeline) Kaelsiere, Mrs Ian (Adeline) Benedict; brother of Henry, Louis, Fred, George, John, Delos and Sidney Rabideau and Mrs Charles Shepley
c2 Photo – Beverley Hoffman, daughter of Dr Cecil Hoffman
c3 Funeral – Miss Victoria Munro, May 22
c4 Memoriam – Florence Chesney, May 23 1957
c5 Died – Mrs Magdalena Delanghe, 65 years, May 21, wife of Cesar Delanghe, daughter of Napoleon & Romanie Mortier, nee Haest; mother of Mrs Zoe Emery, Mrs Leo (Edna) Leclair, Mrs William (Laura) Ruysseveldt, Leon Leclair and Oscar Leclair; sister of Benjamin and Calentine Mortier
c5 Born – William Kenneth Green, son of Ken & Helen Green, nee Hogan; brother of Sandra; May 18
c5 Born – J. Van Johnston, son of Donald S. & Mrs Johnston, nee VanPatter, May 6
c5 Born – Pattie Jane Watson, daughter of H. R. & Barbara Watson, nee Brown; sister of Peter and Penny, May 22
c7 Died – Thomas D. Rock, 69 years, May 17
Page 9
c3 Married – Gordon Eugene Schmeltz, son of Frederick Schmeltz to Eva Mildred Bristol, daughter of Earl Bristol
23 May 1958
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Wolfgang Liepmann; Ray Peckham; Harley Lashbrook; John Quigley
c1 Photo – Sisters Earla, Doreen and Barbara Waite of New Glasgow
c1 Photo – West Elgin High School square dancers
c1 Photo – Rodney United Church choir
c3 Photo – Anna Griffiths of Tyrconnell
c7 Article – John Lowe, son of Mrs J. T. L. Lowe of Port Stanley
c7 Photo – Miss Barbara Ann Kent, daughter of W. B. Kent of St Thomas
c8 Photo – Miss Karen Elaine Norman, daughter of Harvey Norman of St Thomas
Page 12
c7 Died – John Macaulay, May 21, father of John Macaulay Jr. and Mrs T. W. (Mazzie) Jeffries
24 May 1958
Page 3
c1 Died – Gordon Douglas Dentley, 22 months, son of Gordon Dentley; grandson of Thomas Blakely
c3 Photo – Miss Anne West, daughter of rev J. K. West of St Thomas
c3 Photo – Rev J. Albert Cook; Mrs William Knight, Mrs William McKellar; A. H. Liebner; Mrs Cook; Rev H. S. Rodney
c3 Died – Joseph H. Steele, 80 years, May 23, widow of Mrs Alice Steele; father of Mrs Roland (Irene M.) Clarke; brother of Mrs James H. (Alice) Sanders and Miss Maude Steele
c4 Photo – Pearl Sparks, 26 years, daughter of Rev L. E. Sparks
c6 Died – Arthur G. Carson, 62 years, May 23, husband of Mrs Clare Carson, nee Lovell
c7 Died – John George Yates, 48 years, May 22
Page 6
c4 Retirement – Thomas Bell of St Thomas – Photo
c4 Photo – Thomas Bell; J. J Danhof; H. M. Babcock
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Jennie Smith, May 22, mother of Donald Smith; sister of Mrs Arthur R. (Bernice) Thrower, Mrs R. L. (Ann) Dyer, Mrs N. R. (Myrtle) Page, Archie, Albert and William E. Campbell
c1 Died – William G. Gowling, 55, years, May 23
c1 Died – T. J. Nicol, May 24
c3 Born – Marilyn Irene Ouimette, daughter of Russell & Mrs Ouimette, nee Whitchurch; sister of Bobby, Laurie, Stephen and Janice, May 19
c3 Born – Robert Murray Ross, son of Archie Ross; brother of Susan Ross, May 17
c3 Photo – Ernest Leitch of Putnam and son Mike
c4 Photo – Gordon Robertson of St Thomas
c5 Article – Ernest Leitch of Putnam
Page 9
c4 Photo – Tommy White; John Kosachuk; Paul Gerster; Ann Faulds; Rena Lacroix; Catherine McBrien
Page 10
c3 Photo – St Marys School Junior Choir; Sister Ste. Briget
c3 Photo – Catherine and Christina McGregor
c4 Photo – Mrs John Hauser; Gloria Walker; Bonnie Kirschner
c5 Photo – Shirley Roach; Shirley McWilliams
c5 Died – C. Orval Ross, 55 years, May 23
24 May 1958
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Graduation at UWO – Clive S. Mason; Hugh A. Stevenson; Patricia L. McKenzie; William H. Dufton; Joanna M. Thwaites; P. Madeline Steinhoff; J. Warren Doan; Hugh C. W. Smith; Margaret C. Burgess; Frank F. Sennewald; Mary K. Lane; Donald F. Johnston; Ley S. Smith; John Smolyn; John Kraus; William A. Cassanova; Mary F. Munn; Elaine E. Harrington; Jackson Lethbridge
c5 Photo – 1958 Graduates at Arthur Voaden Vocational School – Larry Dennis; Angie Traichevich; Arnold Firby; Anne Craven; Patricia Austin; Donald Rick; Gay Taylor; Gary LeCourtois; Percy J. Slatterie, teacher
Page 12
c1 Article – Max & Mary Lindsay of Aylmer – Photo
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs W. C. Stokes, nee Annie Roberts of Aylmer, 65th
c5 Photo – Jim Kiriakopoulos of Aylmer
c8 Died – Murray R. Hall, 21st year, son of Clayton Hall; husband of Mrs Georgina Hall, nee Freere; father of Mark R. Hall; brother of Douglas, Carol and Mirna Hall and Mrs Fred Golding
Page 13
c4 Married – Mr & Mrs Percy Alexander Healey – Photo
c4 Married – Harold Travers to Mrs Helen Campbell
c4 Married – William John Sutton, son of Gordon Sutton to Eleanor Elizabeth Calvert, daughter of Everett Eldred Calvert
c5 Married – Glen Alan Duff, son of Alex Duff to Velma Louise Doan, daughter of Kenneth D. Doan
c5 Married – Hubert Joseph Laumen, son of Mathias J. Laumen to Nancy Joanne Siple, daughter of Charles Edward Siple
c7 Article – Elgin Museum News by Mrs J. R. Futcher
Page 20
c1 Article – Mrs E. A. Burton, sister of Miss Vera Mason – Photo
c1 Married – Mr & Mrs Edward Roman Yurek – Photo
c3 Article – Eltham Paul of St Thomas
c4 Photo – Home of Eltham Paul, Stanley St., St Thomas
c4 Engagement – Martin C. Cioffoletti, son of J. Cioffolette to Patse Joeann Haney, daughter of Roy Haney
c4 Engagement – Charles Wesley Foster, son of John W. Foster to Donna Alice Shelton, daughter of James A. Shelton
c4 Engagement – Phillip Edward Willson, son of Reginald Willson to Joanne Shirley Watson, daughter of Elmer Plant
c4 Engagement – William Donald Topping, son of Lyman Tansley to Clara Isabel Weldrick, daughter of Mrs Viola Weldrick
c5 Married – James Craig Johnston, nephew of Mrs E. J. Morrey to Sylvia Elizabeth Todd
c5 Married – Larry Ross to Mae Louise Veale
c6 Married – George Malcolm Hogarth, son of Mrs Mary Gooderham Hogarth and Lyman Hogarth to Ann Carolyn McCullagh, daughter of George McCullagh
c7 Photo – Infamous ‘Blue Dress’ worn by Susan Paul, housed at Elgin Museum
26 May 1958
Page 1
c1 Photo – Temporary City Post Office; Robert Clarke, supervisor
c5 Article – Post Office, St Thomas is robbed
c6 Photo – Ben Baker; James Fidler
Page 3
c3 Died – Louis Nicholas, 74 years, May 24, husband of Mrs Nellie Nicholas, nee Bread
c4 Died – Richard Maurice Seabrook, 55 years, son of Mrs Percy (Mabel) Seabrook; husband of Mrs Winifred Seabrook, nee Cushtine; brother of Arthur Seabrook
Page 6
c3 Died – Mrs Mary Evelyn Kerr, nee Weekes, 95th year, May 23, widow of George J. Kerr
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Emma R. Mooney, 85 years, widow of Patrick L. Mooney
c1 Died – Frederick James Fowler, 81st year, May 23
c2 Died – Mrs Mary Louisa Whaley, May 23, daughter of Robert & Ann Loveless, nee Scandrett; widow of Rev A. David Whaley; sister of Mrs Percy Howlett, Miss Ida Loveless and Mrs Bertha Howlett
c2 Died – David Wilson Holcombe, 83rd year, May 24, father of Mrs James (Wilma) Martin and Mrs Ernest (Winnifred) Stoppard; brother of William and Norman Holcombe
c3 Photo – Cpl. Glen Martin Stewart, son of C. R. Stewart of St Thomas
c4 Died – Mrs Doris Marguerite Chandler, 42 years, May 23, wife of Robert M. Chandler
c6 Died – Thomas Joseph Nichol, 62 years, son of Thomas J. Nichol
c6 Died – Joseph Edward Carrel, 68 years, May 24
c6 Memoriam – Evelyn Fox, May 26 1954, by husband Clare; by parents, Karl & Cora Gloin
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs Christina A. Downing, 77 years, May 24, mother of Dr Murray Downing and Mrs Kendrick Moles
c2 Died – George Henry Parker, 94 years, May 24, brother of Mrs Bertha Harwood
c3 Photo – Rev Gloin; Prof. F. H. Theakston
26 May 1958
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Annual Scout and Guide Church Parade
c1 Photo – H. M. C. S. Scatari arrives at Port Stanley
c6 Photo – The Canada Vitrified Products Ltd. strike is over; Charles Smitz; John McPherson; Sam Beckett; Adam Jongsma; Kenneth Levack
Page 10
c1 Photo – Ralph Smith; James Barker; Phineas Pressey; D. M. Halpenny; Ken Murphy; A. V. Coulter; Ward McKenna
c1 Died – Joseph Edward Carrel, 66 years, May 24
c6 Photo – Ward McKenna; A. V. Coulter; Fred D. White
Page 11
c6 Engagement – Arthur Stanley West, son of Stanley West to Glenna Pearl Moore, daughter of Clarence Moore
27 May 1958
Page 1
c4 Fire – Home of Junior Tribe, Joe Hodgson and George Buchner of Aylmer
Page 3
c1 Article – Edward G. ‘Ted’ Jarvis of St Thomas – Photo
Page 6
6 Died – Mrs Caroline Cecilia Doyle, 92 years, May 25, widow of William A. Doyle
Page 7
c5 Died – Dr Charles W. Sinclair, 70 years, May 26
Page 8
c2 Funeral – Mrs Dorothy Maynard, nee Dodman, 73 years, May 27, sister of Mrs Mary McGregor
27 May 1958
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – William E. Ripley of St Thomas
c3 Photo – Installation of Emergency Power Plant at Ontario Hospital, St Thomas
c7 Article – Kevin Livingston, 3 years, son of Mrs Jane Livingston of St Thomas – Photo
c7 Died – Dr Charles W. Sinclair, May 26 – Photo
Page 10
c1 Photo – AVM J. G. Bryans; Sqn. Ldr. F. M. Harding; SC Arthur H. Moody; Flt. Lt., George Lipkin
c1 Died – Mrs Florence Young, 80 years, May 25, widow of William T. Young; mother of Lawrence, Arnold, Frederick, Charles, George and John Young; sister of Mrs Edgar Hicks, Mrs Archie Beemer and Mrs William Smith
c2 Engagement – Paul C. Brackenbury, son of Frank Brackenbury to Shirley Rosina Peters, daughter of Charles Peters – Photo of Rosina
c6 Photo – Port Bruce pier flasher; Angus Hughes; Ken Freeman
Page 14
c3 Photo – St Thomas Minor Hockey – Wayne Vaughan; Jim Gilchrist; Ricky McGregor; Doug Dunbar; George Clark; Jack McIntyre, Detroit Red Wings; Bruce Marshall; Jack Wood, Kinsman president; Bob Anderson; Bruce Hammond; Larry Birch; Don Poulter
Page 15
c3 Photo – St Thomas Golf and Country Club Ladies Tournament – Mrs N. C. Farley; Mrs C. S. Gilbert; tournament players not named
Page 18
c4 Died – Mrs Thomas Magwood, nee Elizabeth Magwood, 96 years, May 24
28 May 1958
Page 7
c2 Died – Walter F. Lang, 72 years, May 28, husband of Mrs Flossie Lang
c2 Photo – Percy Marsh; John Whitelaw; George Kelly; Don Yeo; Fred West
c2 Photo – Robert Oliver; Russell Yeo; Fred Kingsheer; Cecil Miller; Ben Woodley; Milt Witherow
c3 Photo – Kevin Livingston, 3 1/2 years, son of Mrs Jane Livingston of St Thomas
c3 Died – Mrs Laura McMullen, 64th year, May 28, widow of William A. McMullen
c5 Died – Mrs Nila Smith Conroy, 32 years, May 28, wife of James S. Conroy
c5 Died – Mrs Nila Smith Conroy, 32 years, May 28, wife of James S. Conroy
c5 Died – Mrs Laura McMullen, 64th year, May 28, widow of William A. McMullen
c5 Died – Dr Charles W. Sinclair, May 26
c6 Born – Catherine Alice Johnston, daughter of Glenn Johnston, May 22
c6 Memoriam – Mrs Jessie Dawdy, May 27 1955, by husband Henry
c6 Memoriam – John Arthur Lunn, May 28 1955
c6 Memoriam – Mrs Lulu VanPatter, May 28 1957 by husband John
c8 Died – John Thomas, 74 years, May 27, husband of Mrs Ada Thomas, nee Pepperell; father of Mrs Robert (Lilly) Wood and Desmond Thomas; brother of Mrs Emily Chiggy; grandfather of Barry Wood
Page 10
c3 Article – Andersons Ltd., St Thomas; Photo of Donald H. Anderson
28 May 1958
Second Section
Page 11
c2 Photo – Harold M. Brooks of St Thomas
c2 Photo – Murray K. Rowe; John Myles; Jackie Lee; Miss Helen Heaman; Miss Marion Laidlaw; Billy Myles
c3 Article – University of Toronto Graduates – Walter Glenn Doupe; Robert Moir Walker; John Raymond Yurek; Ruth Campbell Steele
c4 Photo – Wilma Avery, daughter of John Avery of Dutton
c8 Photo – Ross Gale
Page 12
c3 Funeral – Joseph E. Carrel, May 27
c3 Photo – Mahlon Hale; Roger Krug
c3 Photo – Doug Sprague; Jim Krug; Doug McConnell
c7 Died – Horace F. Northage, father of Ward Northage
c8 Died – Wells Thompson, 90 years, May 27, father of Arthur, Reuben and Frederick Thompson, Mrs John McQueen, Lottie Thompson, Mrs Thomas Rodger and Mrs Percy Bichener
Page 18
c3 Photo – Mrs C. E. Willson; Mrs Charles Henry; Mrs Bev Willson; Mrs Arthur Peart
29 May 1958
Page 2
c3 Died – Mrs Hiram McLarty, 93 years, mother of Leslie and Archie McLarty, Mrs Roy Addeman and Mrs L. Huff; sister of Ernest Gray and Mrs L. Morey
Page 5
c4 Died – Harlan Campbell, 71 years, May 27, husband of Mrs Beatrice Campbell, nee Bain; step-father of Mrs Dorothy Brook, Mrs Evelyn Almond and Mrs Barbara Patterson; brother of Wilson Campbell and Mrs C. E. Rowland
Page 7
c2 Died – Charles Bridgeman Baldwin, 67 years, May 29
c3 Photo – Rev. Father Marcel A. Gervais, son of F. P. Gervais of St Thomas
c4 Died – Mrs Anna Margaret Norman, 90 years. May 28, widow of John Norman
c5 Funeral – Mrs M. L. Whaley, May 27
c5 Born – James William Legg, son of Donald & Verna Legg, nee Meikle; brother of Donna Jean, May 25
c6 Photo – Rev. Father Simon E. White of Aylmer
c6 Died – Charles Bridgeman Baldwin, 67 years, May 29
c6 Died – Mrs James S. Conroy, May 28
c6 Died – Walter F. Lang, May 28
c6 Died – Mrs Laura McMullen, May 28
c6 Died – Mrs John Norman, May 28
Page 12
c1 Died – Eli Sharp, 74 years, husband of Mrs Effie Sharp, nee Smith
29 May 1958
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Article – Jack F. Kidner, son of R. W. Kidner of St Thomas
c1 Photo – Walter H. McPherson of Port Stanley; Henry Miller of West Lorne
c1 Photo – West Lorne Lawn Bowling enthusiasts
c6 Article – William J. Greenaway, son of J. A. Greenaway of St Thomas – Photo
c6 Retirement – Warren C. Miller of St Thomas
c6 Photo – Warren C. Miller; Vincent A. Barrie; Orton Dawdy; George Langley; Dave Jones
c7 Photo – J. S. McEwan; C. B. Moncrieff; Earl McNames; Cyril Lapsely; Gordon Wood; Stuart Fenwick
Page 16
c4 Married – Dean Carson Kitts, son of James Kitts to Elizabeth Ann Brawley, daughter of James Brawley – Photo
Page 24
c1 Photo – Gord Pearson and Don Richardson of Schweitzer Motors, St Thomas
30 May 1958
Page 5
c1 Photo – Mr & Mrs E. Robinson of St Thomas
c4 Photo – Peter Turner, age 17 years, Robert Fleming, age 17 years, both of St Thomas
Page 7
c3 Photo – Rev R. W. Lane; Rev H. S. Rodney; Lois Sutherland; Maurice Heath; Ronald Langley; Allan Wright; Carol Wright; Fred Morley
c3 Died – James Henry Vodden, 71st year, May 30, son of Joseph Vodden; brother of Michael Vodden
c4 Memoriam – Mrs Nellis May Gledhill, May 30 1956, by husband Ted, daughters Irene and Helen and sister Grace
c4 Memoriam – Mrs Kathleen Wilcox, May 30 1953, by son John, daughter-in-law Helen, Bill, Darlene and Randy
c5 Born – Janet Dianne Dawdy, daughter of Robert & Mrs Dawdy, nee Blewett; sister of Denise Lynn; May 29
c5 Died – Charles Bridgeman Baldwin, May 29
c5 Died – Thomas E. Hitch, 87 years, May 30
c5 Died – Mrs John Norman, May 28
c5 Died – James Henry Vodden, May 30
Page 9
c3 Photo – Karen Hill; Lois Heaslip; Ann Faulkner; Margaret Cheeseman; Susan Mannem; Bepi McNabb; Helen McNichol
c3 Photo – Betty Waldie; Betty Luton; Sandra Norman; Mary Jo Collins; Lois Ann Kemp; Linda Morrison; Mary Elizabeth Babcock; Pamela Squire; Leanne Hooper; Lynda Greenfield; Marnie Cave; Jo Anne Gilbert; Gayle Griffiths; Sharon Carnegie
c3 Married – Phillip Nickson to Sally Parish
Page 10
c1 Died – Joseph Boka Sr., May 29, father of Joseph Boka Jr. and John Boka
c4 Died – Joseph Milne Oakes, 83 years, May 28, widow of Mrs Sarah Oakes, nee Murphy; husband of Mrs Cora Oakes; father of the late Mrs Phillip Arbour and Millie Joseph ‘Bud’ Oakes; grandfather of J. J. Arbour, MRs James McBride, Joseph, Ann and Mary Oaks
30 May 1958
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Robert George Sutherland, son of Robert Sutherland of St Thomas
c1 Photo – Mayor John M. Stirling; Mrs Jean Muller; Mrs Stirling; Leslie T. & Mrs Holmes
c3 Photo – Donald Williams and Leslie T. Holmes
c6 Died – Thomas E. Hitch, 87 years, May 30
c6 Photo – Murray McNea; Mrs A. Dobson; Scott Knight age 3 and sister Nancy Knight age 5
c7 Photo – William Hill; John Cox; William Sorrill; Mrs Robert Lark; John Cox
Page 12
c1 Photo – Ruth Chambers of St Thomas Merchants Ladies Fastball Team
c3 Photo – Mrs Douglas Sanguine of St Thomas
Page 14
c3 Photo – D. W. Shively of Springfield
c4 Died – Frank H. McGowan, 70 years, May 28, husband of Mrs Olive McGowan
c5 Died – John Mills, 86 years, May 29, brother of Mrs Harry (Emma) Aldrich and George Mills
Page 15
c3 Photo – Bell Telephone Co. exchange building, Southwick St., St Thomas
Page 16
c1 Photo – Mrs Arlene Campbell; Mrs Peggy Putman; Mrs Dolores Wood
c5 Photo – Middleton Reed; Miss Donna Fowles; Robert S. Leith; Jack Powers
Page 17
c3 Photo – Don Kennedy
Page 22
c3 Photo – W. D. Shore; Emilio Fernandez; Dr Ferdanando Ochon; Alex Hansen; Frank Pfister
31 May 1958
Page 1
c1 Photo – Boats in Port Stanley Harbour
c6 Photo – Howard Gibson; Brenda Graham
c8 Article – Unidentified body found floating in Pinafore Lake is a middle aged woman
Page 2
c3 Retirement – Lewis J. Anderson of St Thomas
c3 Photo – Lewis J. Anderson; W. E. Hayden; W. Chiverton; J. Wilson; H. Dale; I. Houghton; H. P. Knight; J. Rice; W. G. Lewis; B. Hamilton
c4 Photo – French Cleaners, Port Stanley
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Harold Chadwick, 53 years, mother of Harold Chadwick and Mrs Harvey Jackson; sister of Mrs Jack Bucker
c1 Died – Mrs Alfred H. Plank, nee Matilda Ann Steacey, 90 years, May 29, mother of Fred Plank, Mrs John (Ruby) Nicholls and Eva Irene Plank; sister of John Steacey
c3 Funeral – John Thomas
c3 Funeral – Mrs Nila Conroy, May 30
c3 Funeral – Dr Charles W. Sinclair, May 29
c3 Funeral – Walter F. Long, May 30
c3 Funeral – Mrs Laura McMullen, May 30
c4 Died – Arthur Godkin, 77 years, May 31 – Photo
c4 Died – Thomas E. Hitch, 87 years, May 30
c4 Died – George Lightfoot, 87 years, May 31
c4 Memoriam – John D. Couse, June 1 1957
c4 Memoriam – Stanley Reginald Haney, June 1 1957, by Mom, Dad, Pat, Leroy, Joyce and boys
c4 Memoriam – Peter Laing, May 31 1954
c4 Memoriam – Ann Taylor Angels, June 1 1953; Arthur C. Taylor, July 6 1937
c5 Born – Patsy Irene Palmer, daughter of Clarence Palmer; sister of Ruth Anne; May 27
c5 Born – Lorraine Susan Robbins, daughter of W. J. & Elsie Robbins, nee Stafford; sister of Judy, Debbie and Kathy; May 22
c6 Died – George Lightfoot, May 31
c6 Photo – Walter Glenn Doupe, son of Walter C. Doupe of St Thomas
c7 Photo – Marshall C. Towers of St Thomas
Page 8
c1 Article – Fred Hurst of Iona opens Vintage Car Museum – Photos
Page 9
c1 Article – Archie L. Campbell of St Thomas – Photo
c1 Article – Sparta Rural Telephone Co.
c4 Photo – Miss Jennie Godbey; Mrs Cyril Crocker; Mrs G. Pickard; William Brush
Page 11
c3 Photo – Har-a-Mac Construction clears land for baseball diamond on Chester St. at Victor Gasket
31 May 1958
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Photo – Thomas Williams Home – Mrs Norman Murray; Mrs Teresa Sherrin; Mrs M. King; Mrs K. S. Wales; Miss Ida Bradford; Edward Evans; Miss Nora Holstock
c3 Retirement – Warren C. Miller of St Thomas – Photo
c4 Article – Thomas Williams Home, St Thomas
c6 Photo – Lynch Gate at the Old English Church, Walnut St., St Thomas
Page 14
c2 Died – Mrs Janet A. Thompson, nee Beattie, May 30, mother of Norah Thompson, Mrs Harold (Sally) Gauld, George and Latimer Robinson
Page 17
c1 Married – Larry Ross to Mae Louise Veale
c3 Married – Leslie Robert Varney, son of L. W. Varney to Lura Jean Anger, daughter of E. M. Anger
c7 Article – Elgin Museum News by Mrs J. R. Futcher
Page 18
c3 Photo – St Thomas Intermediate Merchants Baseball Team – Buck Morriss; Jack McNaught; Ray Galloway; Max Balsdon; Norm Nichols; John Ambrose, manager; Carl Mattis; Al Topping; Bob McConnell; Ron Langley; Bill Burrell; Gary Hubert; Frank Henry; Bob Neal; absent are Cec Cowie, Bob Hubert and Eddie Lochhead
Page 19
c4 Photo – Walter Goodman of St Thomas
c4 Photo – Bowling Champs – Jim Lee, Lanes manager; Norm Malloy, sponsor; Richard Fuke; Joanne Snelling; Helen Bucke; John Hill, president of the league; absent was Grant Boshart
Page 24
c1 Photo – home of Mr & Mrs John Cassidy and Mrs H. B. Waddell
c1 Engagement – John Gray Smalley, son of R. E. Smalley to Joanna Margaret Thwaites, daughter of John Thwaites – Photo
c3 Engagement – Sharon Garnet Willey, son of Garnet Willey to Nancy Kathleen Carter, daughter of Donald Carter – Photo
c3 Engagement – Robert Arthur DeAthe, son of Arthur DeAthe to Sylvia Ann Turner, daughter of George Turner – Photo
c4 Engagement – Raymond C. Little, son of Carl Little to Mary Lou Goodearle, daughter of William Goodearle
c4 Engagement – Donald Gene Fleming, son of J. Fleming to Joyce Ann Freele, daughter of J. Freele
c4 Engagement – Edwin Dee Tribe, son of Harry Tribe to Eva Pauline Alma Major, daughter of D. C. Major
c4 Engagement – Leslie George Adams to Shirley Louise West, daughter of John E. West
c4 Engagement – Marius Thoonen, son of Henry Thoonen to Edna Elaine Cornish, daughter of Thomas Cornish
c4 Engagement – Malcolm Donald James Low, son of Malcolm D. Low to Janet Eileen Gilchrist, daughter of Samuel D. Gilchrist
c4 Engagement – David Percy Walling, son of Percy W. Walling to Elizabeth Ann ‘Betty’ Corbett, daughter of Harold R. Corbett
c4 Engagement – Donald McKay Stephenson to Marilyn Elizabeth Mossman, daughter of Mrs J. T. Bush and the late F. B. Mossman
c4 Engagement – Christian VanBree, son of Christian VanBree to Dorothy Isabelle Carmichael, daughter of William Carmichael
c5 Married – Lloyd Allison Kemp, son of George A. Kemp to Rhonda Elizabeth Mitchell, daughter of John D. Mitchell – Photo
c7 Married – William John Sutton, son of Gordon Sutton to Eleanor Elizabeth Calvert, daughter of Everett Eldred Calvert – Photo
c7 Birthday – Jim Banghart, 4th, son of E. T. Banghart; Ralph Zonac, 4th, son of F. Zonac; Jim Smith, 3rd, son of Dr D. R. Smith
c7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Herbert M. Brown of Kingsmill, 50th
c8 Engagement – Kenneth Robert Cassis, son of Nick Cassis to Margaret Vivian Nelson, daughter of Russell Nelson – Photo
2 June 1958
Page 2
c3 Photo – Mayor John M. Stirling; G. O. Howse; Jack T. Waite
Page 7
c1 Died – Mark Douglas Beer, 2 days, May 29, infant son of Russell & Maxine Beer, nee Dummer
c3 Article – Lawrence Morley of St Thomas – Photo
c3 Died – Mrs Catherine Fuller, May 30, daughter of Richard & Annie Fullerton; wife of G. Arthur Fuller; mother of Mr Holly Fuller; sister of Mrs Mary Anderson, Mrs Bess Selby, Mrs Burton Hall, Mrs Jean Ward, James, Jack and Richard Fullerton
c4 Died – Mrs Rebecca Clelford, 80 years, May 31, widow of George Clelford
c4 Memoriam – John Henry Hargreaves, June 2 1956, by daughters Blanche and Shirley, sons John and Victor
c4 Memoriam – Peter Salmon, June 2 1954, by wife Jean and sons Bill and Jack
c4 Memoriam – Mrs Velma Westover, June 2 1957
c5 Born – Karen Anne Nicholson, daughter of Harvey Nicholson; sister of Roddy, Wendy, Nancy and Richard; May 25
c5 Died – Mrs George Clelford, May 31
c5 Died – Mrs G. Arthur Fuller, May 31
c5 Died – Arthur Godkin, May 31
c6 Funeral – John H. Vodden, May 31
c6 Funeral – Charles D. Baldwin, May 31
c7 Anniversary – Thomas Williams Home, St Thomas, 80th
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs Alfred George, nee Martha Elizabeth Cucksey, mother of Mrs Clara Thorne, Albert and William George
c1 Died – Mrs Fannie Guthrie, 72 years, mother of Jessie, J. H., A. L., and James Guthrie and Mrs Gordon Ferguson
c3 Died – Claude Whitcroft, 68 years, May 31
c3 Died – Mrs Francis E. Copeland, nee Ann Maria Munro, 75 years, June 1
c3 Died – Allen Pavey, 65 years, May 30
c6 Died – Tuffield Joseph Cartier, 60 years, June 1, son of Mrs Louise Cartier; brother of Arnold Cartier, Mrs Richard (Evelyn) Laporte and Mrs Samuel (Lucy) Lozon
c6 Died – John Hubbard Pearson, 86 years, June 1
2 June 1958
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Elgin Horse Breeder’s Show, Shedden
c2 Photo – Aylmer Post Office
c3 Photo – Mary Lynn Prong, 8 months, daughter of Ronald Prong of Aylmer; Donna Denniss of Sparta
c5 Photo – Nancy Caldwell, 8 years, daughter of Peter Caldwell of Shedden
c5 Photo – John Curtis; Mary Miller
c8 Photo – Mayor John M. Stirling, St Thomas
Page 10
c4 Died – Dr H. R. Serles, May 31, father of Gordon and Douglas Serles
c5 Article – Frank V. Dedrick of St Williams, Norfolk County Sheriff
Page 11
c3 Photo – Alma College Graduates
3 June 1958
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Mary Neilena Gillson, June 2, wife of Alfred Gillson; mother of Claire A. Gillson, Mrs Roy (Isabel) Dawdy and Miss Gladys Gillson; sister of Mrs D. McCallum and D. R. McGill
c2 Died – Lawrence O’Connor, 83 years, June 1
c3 Photo – Douglas McCaig, son of Cyril McCaig of St Thomas
c3 Died – Mrs Aldine M. Fitch, nee Brady, 44 years, June 2
c3 Funeral – Thomas E. Hitch, June 2
c4 Adoption – Ronald Kenneth Morton, adopted son of Thomas Morton; brother of Bobby
c4 Memoriam – Disney J. Littlejohn, June 3 1956, by mother, sisters Marian and Vera and brother Allan; by wife June and children Patrick, Kenneth, Lance and Karen
c4 Memoriam – Ada Schultz, June 3 1957, by husband Percy and daughter Jill
c4 Memoriam – Adeline Johnson, June 3 1952; Alonzo Johnson, Nov 16 1948, by daughters Mrs Ross (Violet) Merritt and Mrs Ross (Gladys) Ryckman
c5 Died – Mrs Aldine M. Fitch, nee Brady, 44 years, June 2
c5 Died – Mrs Alfred Gillson, June 2
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs John William Kitchen, 90 years, June 2, mother of John William Kitchen, Mrs Clarke Beecraft, Mrs John Schram and Mrs John Harnick
c2 Died – Omar Burke, 57 years, June 2, husband of Mrs Lillian Burke, nee Pepper; father of William Stuart Burke; brother of Fred, Harry, Clifford and Gordon Burke, Mrs William Thompson and Mrs Frank Miller
c2 Died – Albert Cleveland Johnston, May 27, son of Mrs Stella Johnston and the late Albert E. Johnston; husband of Mrs Edna Marie Johnston, nee Secker; son-in-law of William Secker; brother of Charles Johnston, and Reginald Johnston
3 June 1958
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Article – by Mrs E. Elliott – Elgin County Roadways rich in History
c2 Photo – Rev James T. Lemon, son of V. E. Lemon of West Lorne
c2 Photo – T. R. Hardcastle; Ezra Fahner; Lorne Keillor; Lloyd S. Gurr; Kenneth C. Turnbull
c4 Died – Rev. Sister M. Emily, May 31, nee Veronica Shanahan; sister of Mrs W. (Camilla) Wright, Mrs H. (Genevieve) Jenkins and Miss Olive Shanahan
c5 Photo – Cliff erosion at John E. Pearce Provincial Park, Tyrconnell
Page 10
c1 Died – Alfred Neville, 93 years, May 31
c2 Photo – J. Grant Chambers
Page 11
c4 Photo – Mrs Mary Ann Neely; Miss Berenice Chalk; Miss Evelyn Turner; Mrs William N. Reichheld
c8 Funeral – Mrs Rebecca Clelford, June 3 – Photo
Page 13
c3 Photo – Donald Butler, husband of Mrs Dorothy Butler, nee Regan; father of Michael Butler
4 June 1958
Page 3
c3 Photo – Miss Georgina Comrie; M. R. Davies; C. R. Stewart; Douglas McCaig; Cyril McCaig; Wray Roulston; A. J. Mildren
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs William John McCrudden, nee Euphemia Fegan, 81 years, June 2, mother of Edward and William Hannon, Mrs Alfred (Effie) Powis and Mrs Wilfred (Margaret T.) Randle
c2 Memoriam – William Marlatt, June 4 1957, by wife Jean and daughters Linda, Brenda, Deborah and Judith
c3 Died – David Lundie, 82 years, June 4
c5 Funeral – Rev Sister M. Emily
c5 Funeral – Arthur Godkin, June 3
c5 Funeral – Mrs Rebecca Clelford, June 3
c5 Funeral – Mrs Catherine Fuller, June 3
c6 Died – Carla Marie Waite, 6 days, June 4, daughter of William C. & Florence Arleen Waite, nee Woodward
c6 Died – Mrs Aldine M. Fitch, June 2
c6 Died – David Lundie, June 4
c6 Died – Mrs Sarah Barbara McPhail, nee Campbell, 92nd year, June 3, widow of John McPhail
c6 Died – Carla Marie Waite, 8 days, June 4
c7 Died – Chancey Ousterhout, 71 years, June 3 [Osterhout – CVH]
Page 10
c1 Died – Miss Annie McCormick Patterson, June 1, daughter of Allen L. Patterson; sister of Bessie Patterson, Mrs John (Nellie) Bumstead, Mrs Esmond (Mary) Beamish, Alexander and John Patterson
4 June 1958
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Mary Louise McLean of St Thomas; Mrs J. Mackie Douglas, registrar of Alma College
c1 Article – 54 Graduates from Alma College – Photos
c3 Photo – Mrs Edra Sanders Ferguson; Patricia Marlene Husak
c5 Photo – Miss Ursula Braun; Mrs Grete Schroder; Dr P. S. Dobson
Page 12
c1 Photo – Mahlon Hale; Donald Robinson; Jack Hicks
c3 Died – Mrs Sarah Barbara McPhail, nee Campbell, 92nd year, June 3, widow of John McPhail
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Albert Kicksee of Aylmer, 50th – Photo
c6 Died – Mrs J. Herbert Laidlaw, nee Ona C. McClenaghan; mother of Ivan Laidlaw and Mrs John Kerr; sister of Harry, Ben and Robert McClenaghan, Mrs John Ross and Mrs Susan Pelton
c7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Herbert Brown of Kingsmill, 50th – Photo
Page 13
c2 Engagement – Lloyd Ernest Nichols, son of Ernest Nichols to Margaret Isabel McIntyre, daughter of Campbell McIntyre
c3 Photo – Mrs Steele Sifton; Dianna Berry; Elaine Berry; Mr & Mrs Edward T. Berry
5 June 1958
Page 1
c3 Photo – Fishing from Port Bruce pier
Page 2
c1 Died – Mrs Effie Cadman, 56 years, June 4, wife of Walter Cadman
c4 Died – Franklin Ayling, 27 years, June 5, son of George & Mary Ayling; brother of Mrs Richard (Marion) Crawford; uncle of Vicky Lynn Crawford; nephew of William Ayling
Page 10
c3 Photo – Port Stanley Women’s Dart League – Mrs John McIntyre; Mrs George Gale; Bob Oliver; Mrs Margaret Chesworth ; Mrs Myrtle Smith; Mrs Joseph Long
c3 Photo – Port Stanley Women’s Dart League – Marilyn Yeo; Mrs Ronnie Brown; Mrs V. Lammiman; Mrs Fay Smith; Truman Balsden; Mrs V. Reeves; Miss Ida Arnold; A. J. Hanson
Page 12
c1 Died – David Lundie, June 4
c1 Photo – Store and autos of Roy Inch & Sons, St Thomas
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Dugald N. Walker of Rodney, 50th – Photo
5 June 1958
Second Section
Page 14
c1 Photo – Miss Davina Geselie, 18 years, daughter of M. Geselie; sister of Mrs L. J. Beavis
c2 Photo – Bicycle Safety Check – Leslie Lineham; Harold Carr; Fred Eaton; Ray Chamberlain; Cons. Ron Baldwin
c6 Article – by Gladys E. Elliott – London and Port Stanley Road Was Early Developed as a Main Route of Commerce
Page 16
c3 Engagement – Frank Andrew Knautz, son of Joseph Knautz to Shirley Louise James, daughter of Rev Charles H. James
6 June 1958
Page 6
c1 Article – Port Stanley Incline Railway Ceases Operation – shut down by Department of Labor
Page 7
c2 Funeral – Franklin Ayling, June 7
c2 Died – Lundy Sova, 87 years, June 4, father of Burle, Morley and Harold Sova, Mrs Robert McNaughton and Mrs Jack Coulter
c3 Died – Hugh K. Patton, June 3, husband of Mrs Mabel S. Patton, nee Wortley; father of J. Ken Patton; grandfather of Richard
c3 Died – Mrs Walter E. Norsworthy, nee Hazel Ross, June 6
c4 Photo – Billy Reeves of Port Stanley
c4 Funeral – Mrs Aldine Fitch, June 5
c4 Funeral – Alfred Nevill, June 3
c4 Funeral – George Lightfoot, June 2
c5 Memoriam – Arthur E. Willson, June 6 1956
c6 Died – Frederick S. Arnum, 93 years, June 6
c6 Died – Franklin Ayling, June 5
c6 Died – Mrs Hazel Norsworthy, June 6
c7 Born – Debra Lynn Chapman, daughter of William Chapman; sister of Brian; June 3
c7 Born – Son of Donald E. & Leila Jenkins, nee Smith; brother of Donna, Betty and Gordon; June 3
6 June 1958
Second Section
Page 13
c3 Photo – Theo Turville of Southwold Township
c3 Photo – Frank Pfister; Charles Wilcox; Evan Wilcox; H. J. Wilcox; Dr Astengo
Page 15
c5 Photo – Basil Thurston of Cities Service Oil Co. Ltd., 210 Talbot St., St Thomas
c6 Photo – Andy and George Beaudry of Atlas Motors, Talbot St. at Arthur Ave., St Thomas
7 June 1958
Page 1
c3 Photo – Air Force Day Parade, St Thomas
Page 3
c1 Photo – Tpr. Ryckman; Cpl. Marr; Trp. Scott; Trp. Marshall; Sgt. Orval Huras
c1 Photo – Lt. M. Haycock; Capt. M. A. Johnson; Lt. Col. J. W. McNeil; Capt. D. Smith; Mjr. R. L. Chantler
c1 Photo – RSM William Beales; Mjr. R. L. Chantler; Mjr. George S. Till
c4 Photo – Cpl. William Topping
c4 Photo – Capt. David Smith Jr.; Capt. M. A. Johnson
Page 7
c1 Died – William McCallum, June 6, husband of Mrs Jennie McCallum, nee Booth
c2 Article – Ken Crandall launches home built Cruiser at Port Stanley – Photo
c4 Funeral – Charles Walter Carpenter, June 6
c4 Funeral – David Lundie, June 6
c6 Born – George Irvine Bell, son of Don & Nadine Bell, May 29
c6 Born – Karen Leigh Burgess, daughter of A. C. & Dorothy Burgess, nee Lundie; sister of Arthur, David and Terry; May 24
c6 Born – Mark Paul Putman, son of William Putman; brother of Gloria, Jim and Ernie; June 3
c6 Born – Mark Edward Snowsell, son of Ralph & Margaret Snowsell, nee Morley, May 31
c6 Died – Frederick S. Arnum, June 6
c6 Died – Mrs Walter E. Norsworthy, June 6
Page 8
c1 Article – Broderick Memorial Baptist Church founded 37 years ago
c2 Photo – Prof. F. W. Waters
Page 9
c1 Retirement – Warren C. Miller of St Thomas
c3 Photo – Mr & Mrs Warren C. Miller; Mr & Mrs Jack Miller; Mayor John M. Stirling; Howard S. Gibson
Page 10
c2 Photo – Brian Hamilton of St Thomas, age 10 years
7 June 1958
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Bruce Colledge of St Thomas
c2 Article – Port Stanley Incline Railway will operate this summer
c2 Photo – Charles Lorch of Aylmer; Jack Sawyer of Aylmer
c4 Photo – Ralph Graham of Shedden
c5 Photo – Shirley Melchior of Port Burwell
Page 12
c1 Photo – Mrs George Nobes; Mrs Lawrence Harvey; Mrs Cyril Cole; Mrs Charles Lorch; Rev Ronald Mathewman; Mrs Harry Ryckman; Mrs George Bone; Miss Helen Arkell
Page 15
c4 Married – James David Dickey, son of Herbert R. Dickey to Beatrice Darlene Austin, daughter of Harold E. Austin
c5 Married – Donald Archibald Galloway, son of Harold Galloway to Patricia Jean Lunn, daughter of Harold Lunn
c6 Married – Steven Peter Howarth, son of William Howarth to Sandra Jane Carpenter, daughter of Howard Reeves
c7 Article – Elgin Museum News by Mrs J. R. Futcher
Page 17
c1 Photo – Bob Robertson of Mer-Lin Motors
Page 22
c3 Photo – Patricia Lord, daughter of William Lord
c4 Engagement – Norman John Walters, son of H. J. Walters to Lillian Louise Size, daughter of James A. Size
c4 Engagement – William E. Jolley, son of William H. Jolley to Anneliese E. Reissmann, daughter of W. A. Reissmann
c4 Engagement – Saul Korman, son of Nathan Korman to Myrna Toby, daughter of M. M. Kendall
c4 Engagement – A. Franklin McMurchy, son of Douglas McMurchy to Rose Evangeline Barned, daughter of Frank Barned Sr.
c4 Engagement – Philip Ronald Roberts, son of C. H. Roberts to Alma Kathlene Barnes, daughter of Karl B. Barnes
c5 Married – Mr & Mrs Larry Ross – Photo
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Allan Burrell of St Thomas, 25th
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Warren E. Fry, 50th
c7 Married – Hubert Joseph Laumen to Nancy Joanne Siple – Photo
9 June 1958
Page 1
c4 Article – Ray Campbell, 20 years, son of Donald Campbell of Aylmer
c5 Photo – Angus Hughes of Port Bruce
c4 Died – Duncan Black, 42 years, June 7; drowned after falling off a fishing boat at Port Bruce
Page 3
c3 Photo – Clyde Brothers Circus on the grounds of the St Thomas Elgin Memorial Centre; David Love; Paul, Mark and Jan Brooks of St Thomas
Page 6
c6 Died – Robert Todd, 23 years, June 8, son of Delmer Todd; brother of Mrs Allan (Nancy) Lawton, Douglas, James, Edward and Willis Todd
Page 7
c3 Died – Mrs Annie Geddes, June 7, widow of James Thomas Geddes
c3 Funeral – Franklin Ayling, June 7
c4 Memoriam – Lulu B. (Boyer) Cutler, June 9 1957. by Eugene and Colleen, Tom and Joyce, Bettie and Rae, Bonnie, Penny and Marty; by Frank
c4 Memoriam – Earl Harris, June 9 1955, by Marg, Velma, Gladys, Letitta and Floyd
c5 Died – Mrs Ethel M. Wyett, 78 years, June 8, widow of William J. Wyett; mother of Harold, Cyril J. and Claude B. Wyett; sister of Edith
c5 Born – Mary Catherine Halbert, daughter of Harry & Mrs Halbert, nee McNeil, May 29
c5 Born – Debra Lynn Ferns, daughter of Murray & Peggie Ferns, June 5
c5 Died – Mrs William J. Wyett, June 8
Page 8
c1 Died – Mary McNeil, June 7, daughter of Alexander & Catherine McNeil; sister of Margaret and Peter McNeil
9 June 1958
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – St Thomas Cubs at Athletic Park
c3 Photo – Stan Anderson of Aylmer
c5 Photo – Linda Mathews; Don Clarke of St Thomas
Page 10
c3 Photo – Springfield Boys and Girls Band
c6 Photo – Merritt Brown; Elmer Ward
c6 Photo – OddFellows and Rebekahs Parade at Springfield
Page 11
c1 Died – James Pieters, 14 years, June 6
c1 Died – John Saunders, 13 years, June 6
c2 Died – Archibald A. Sinclair, husband of Mrs Ethel Sinclair, nee Boyer
Page 13
c3 Engagement – Norman John Walters to Lillian Louise Size
c4 Married – Mr & Mrs Steven Peter Howarth – Photo
c7 Married – James William Hollingshead, son of James Hollingshead to Laura Isabel Burris, daughter of Roy Burris – Photo
10 June 1958
Page 3
c1 Photo – Rex Scidmore of Mer-Lin Motors, St Thomas
c4 Photo – Dianne Smith, 12 years; Kerry Kitchenham, 10 years; Jack T. Waite; Fred L. Eaton; Len Barnes
Page 7
c2 Photo – Graduates at Ontario Hospital – Mrs Jean Margaret Young; Mrs Leoni Oswald; Miss Sonja Ludovina Overduin; Mrs Eleanor Knott; Mrs Gertrude Alicia Wiley Mrs Mabel Evelyn Scidmore Mrs Shirley Christina Stafford; Mrs Wilhelmina Hiddink; Mrs Magda Suzanna Seifert; Miss Lareen Siviter; Mrs Christina Amelia Manning Mrs Mary Muscat; Mrs Katherine Funk; Mrs Edith Ivy Stafford; Miss Laura May Hart; Mrs Maria Deanna Hansen; Miss Sadie Miller McNaughton; Mrs Agnes Isabel Duggan; Mrs Thelma Gertrude Dunn; Mrs Mary Alexandria Lynch; Mrs Kay Kolks; Mrs Anne Nancy Barnier; Mrs Maria Vitoria Grech; Mrs Rose Marie Bardawill; Mrs Verda Lucille Gremonprez; Miss Ann Mary Cassidy; Mrs Ruby Eleanor Fletcher; Mrs Suzanne Campbell; Mrs Eleanor Rose Brown; Mrs Alexandria Furhmann; Mrs Ann Jane Cassidy; Mrs Ruth Doris Bromley; Mrs Diane Gheysen; Mrs Edith Lenore Blue; Mrs Anne Beier; Mrs Elizabeth Straker Gould; Mrs Gertrude Dalby; Mrs Dorothy Stafford; Mrs Bessie Ruth Langdon; Mrs Lillian Margaret Wilson; Mrs Matilda McGregor; Mrs Phyllis Eileen Williamson; Raymond Howard Barnier; Thomas Henry Neal; Kenneth Frederick Barrett; William Albert Barber; Arich Alfonso Bauman; William James Balkwill; Leslie Datraz Aylin; William Clark Smith; William Angus Buchan; Cutler Roach; Harold Stephen Jordan; Sidney Harvey; Leslie James Hawkins; Allan Franklin Winter; Mrs Barbara Elizabeth Orchard; Mrs Ruby Jackson Holtby; Gordon Elmore Barnhardt; Stewart Munroe; Gerald Keith Merritt; Charles Max Putman; Ross McMurray; David Collis; Donald Jack McCallum; George Richardson Trueman; Stuart Dougald Graham; John Wallace; Daniel Francis Jacklin; Alexander John Grant; Frederick Cecil Gosnell; Mrs Dora May O’Connor
c3 Funeral – Frederick S. Arnum, June 9
c3 Funeral – Mrs Mary Gillson
c3 Funeral – Mrs Hazel Norsworthy, June 9
c3 Funeral – Mrs Sarah B. McPhail, June 6
c4 Died – Elgin J. Marlatt, 56 years, June 9
c5 Died – Mrs Clara Hudson, 89 years, June 10, widow of George Tom Hudson; mother of Mrs William E. (Edith) Shaw, Mrs Godfrey A. Ellis and Mrs Albert (Florence) Bertraun and the late George H. Hudson; mother-in-law of Mrs Evelyn Hudson
c5 Died – Miss Mary MacNeil, June 7, daughter of Alexander and Catherine MacNeil; sister of Miss Margaret MacNeil and Peter MacNeil
c6 Memoriam – Barbara Wisson, June 10 1957, by Olive, Ralph and grandchildren Donna, Donald and Wanda
c7 Died – Mrs Harriet L. Hill, 87 years, June 9, widow of Walter A. Hill
Page 8
c3 Photo – Debra Ann VanVelzer, 1 year, daughter of Claude VanVelzer of St Thomas
10 June 1958
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Graduates of St Thomas Elgin General Hospital School of Nursing – Marjorie Adele Babcock; Donna Jean Cameron; Margaret Eleanor Carless; Edna Agnes Carr; Iva Christine Clark; Beverley Rosamond Davey; Jean Marie Dickinson; Agnes Josephine Evans; Phyllis Marilyn Ferguson; Patricia Elsie Ford; Eva Louise Gibbons; Evelyn Marie Helsdon; Grace Elaine House; Elsie Joyce Kilgour; Ruth Lorine Kilmer; Beverly Jane Lewis; Joyce Rosalie Marr; Donna Mae McFarlane; Dianne Eillein Mitchell; Margaret Isabel Roberts; Mary Ellen Cabot Ross; Dorothy Jean Sangster; Olive Gail Shearing; Jeanne Lenore Soldan; Joan Beverly Taylor; Donna Marlene Weaver; Donna Joan Blackwell; Barbara Edith Reid; Nancy Pauline Upshall
c4 Photo – Miss Helen G. McArthur
Page 10
c3 Photo – Mr & Mrs Jack Weston
c3 Died – Mrs Harriet L. Hill, 87 years, June 9, widow of Walter A. Hill and Charles Chamberlain
Page 13
c3 Photo – Construction of new ball diamond at Aylmer Fairgrounds; Alvin Jones
11 June 1958
Page 1
c3 Photo – YMCA swimmers – Doug Dodson; Bruce Waite; Bob Bicknell; Harry Gathercole; Fred Longthorne; Dan Franks; Don Reid; Theo Koerner; Ron Poulter; Ron Alway; Mac Walker; Rinke Hoekema; Bruce Stackhouse; absent Bill Sanderson
Page 6
c4 Died – W. Frank Sutherland, 67 years, June 9, husband of Mrs Kathleen Sutherland, nee Williams; father of Mrs John T. Birkenshaw; grandfather of Susan, David and Douglas Frank Birkenshaw
Page 7
c2 Photo – Rev. Father Donald Thomas Devine, son of W. E. Devine
c3 Died – Duncan Black, 41 years
c3 Died – Mrs John Lambourn, nee Sarah Ann Nixon, 76 years, June 8, mother of Mrs Walter (Margaret) Minnice and Harold Lambourn; grandmother of Peggy and Jim
c4 Memoriam – Robert Burgess, June 11 1954, by wife Elizabeth; by daughter Ellen and son-in-law Frank Zito and grandchildren Gary and Elizabeth; by daughter Kay and son-in-law Fred and grandsons Wayne and Richard Lalonde; by daughter Sally and son-in-law Jack McQuaid
c4 Memoriam – Mary A. Boyer, June 11 1955; Lulu Cutler, June 12 1957; by Thelma and Art
c4 Memoriam – William Stookes, June 11 1954, by daughter and son-in-law Mr & Mrs William Stookes and granddaughter Dorothy Moody
c5 Funeral – Mrs Ethel M. Wyett, June 10
c5 Born – Vicki Lynn Ferguson, daughter of John A. & Mrs Ferguson, nee Bowlby, June 2
c5 Born – Roderick William Patterson, son of Ivan Patterson, June 8
c5 Born – Daughter of Harold & Colleen Temple, nee McCardle, June 9
c5 Born – James Stuart Watson, son of Murray & Charlotte Watson, nee McLean; brother of John; June 9
c6 Died – Mrs Walter A. Hill, June 9
11 June 1958
Second Section
Page 13
c2 Photo – Tony Correia; Wolfgang Liepmann
c2 Article – Milner-Rigsby Co., West Lorne
c5 Photo – Jose Bernardo; Leonard Bateman
c6 Photo – Const. Read Brown and Const. Owen Medcraft of St Thomas
Page 14
c3 Died – Edwin MacMillan, 72 years, June 10
c4 Died – Elson Lewis, 44 years, Jun 9, father of Cecil and Claude Lewis and Mrs Marie White; half-brother of George, Roy, Hubert, Cecil, Richard and Claude Hare, Mrs L. Conklin and Mrs Elson Held
Page 16
c1 Engagement – Richard McCaig, son of Cyril McCaig to Lois Marlene Foster, daughter of George M. D. Foster
c1 Birthday – Mrs Melissa Harvey of Sparta, 84th
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs W. E. Fry of St Thomas, 50th – Photo
Page 17
c6 Photo – Ken Holmes of Mer-Lin Motors, St Thomas
Page 24
c3 Reunion – Taylor Family; Shelly Family
c4 Died Mrs Edith Dale, nee Ryckman; 86 years, June 10, widow of James Dale
12 June 1958
Page 7
c2 Birthday – Andrew Mills of St Thomas, 91st, grandfather of David E. Windsor
c3 Article – St Joseph’s High School Graduates – Irene Flegel; Patricia Cassidy; Erna DeRyk; Mary Shaver; Mary Helen McBrien; Helen Skiendziel; Linda Swift; Sally Lumley; Patricia Collins; Maureen Sheridan; Monica Benn; Dena Lacroix; Norma Kirkwood; Nora Emery; Margaret LaHive; Roger Lome; William Palmer; Charles Butler; Robert Clarke; Donald Nelson; Stephen Quinlan; Ronald Trowhill; James McManus; Roger Verscheure
c4 Died – Arnold Sands, 63 years, June 11, husband of Mrs Elva Sands, nee Fallis
c5 Photo – G. A. Latremouille; John W. Jolly
c5 Died – George Harold Adams, 79th year, Jun 11, husband of Mrs Margaret Helen Adams
c5 Died – Mrs Alice D. Brannon, 88 years, June 11, widow of Samuel W. Brannon
c5 Died – Alfred Thomas Brereton, 75th year, June 11, widow of Mrs Bertha Brereton
c5 Died – Arnold Sands, June 11
c6 Born – Joseph Andre McNabb, son of George J. McNabb, June 11
c6 Born – Mark Michael Traichevich, son of Michael Traichevich; brother of Cindy, June 10
c8 Died – George Harold Adams, June 11, son of William & Sarah Adams
12 June 1958
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Photo – St Thomas Public School Band Clarinet Section – Robert Jackson; Jim Chesney; Lawrence Harrington; Robert Ferguson; Mary Anne Haddock
c1 Photo – St Thomas Elgin General Hospital Nursing Graduates
c3 Photo – Betty Waldie and Thea VanPelt
c3 Photo – Mr & Mrs Alan Harrington; Max Clark
c4 Photo – St Thomas Public School Band Brass Section – Doug Allen George Moule; Steve Withenshaw; Don Mathers
c5 Photo – Robert Lowry
c5 Photo – Beverly Jane Lewis; Donna Marlene Weaver; Mary Ellen Ross; Louise Ford; Doris Juett
Page 15
c1 Photo – Aerial view of R. C. A. F. Station, Aylmer
c3 Photo – Aerial view of Town of Aylmer
Page 16
c2 Died – Mrs Alice D. Brannon, 88 years, June 11, daughter of Lloyd & Amanda Graves; widow of Samuel W. Brannon; mother of Mrs Albertha Turner; sister of Norman Graves and Mrs Bertha Craig; grandmother of Lillian Laverne Turner
c2 Died – Alfred Thomas Brereton, 75th year, June 11, widow of Mrs Bertha Brereton
c5 Article – Samuel Davy of Wallacetown, 65 years
c5 Photo – Const. George Fodor of Wallacetown
Page 19
c1 Photo – Murray Jolliffe of Mer-Lin Motors, St Thomas
Page 24
c1 Anniversary – Carl Custance Imperial Esso Service Station, 983 Talbot St., St Thomas; 1st – Photo
13 June 1958
Page 2
c1 Photo – Public School Girls’ Softball Champs – Marjorie Cook, coach; Pat Rooke; Betty Reichheld; Lynn Davies; Joanne Bambrick; Sue Richardson; Ledeane Barker; Joan Reichheld; Mary Jean Davey; Sharon Slute; Karen Wood; Vivien Leith; Deanne Sharkey; J. H. Clinton, principal
Page 3
c4 Photo – Elgin Sherman; Bill Jennings; W. E. Turnbull; Phil Campbell; Gordon Schweitzer
Page 6
c6 Died – Mrs Samuel (Florence) Kilbourne, 73 years, June 12, mother of Mrs V. (Dorothy) Venner, Mrs C. Dale, Douglas and David Kilbourne; step-mother of Clayton Kilbourne
Page 7
c2 Photo – Police Chief James Melville of St Thomas; Harold E. Stafford of St Thomas
c4 Funeral – Mrs Clara Hudson, June 12
c5 Photo – PO Cdt. Charles Fillmore, 16 years
c5 Died – Mrs Alice D. Brannon, June 11
c5 Died – Ezra Chute, 84 years, June 12
c5 Died – William Morrish Jewell, 89 years, June 13
c5 Died – Arnold Sands, June 11
c5 Died – Mrs Sarah Belle Snelgrove, 82 years, June 12, mother of Mrs Keith (Helen) Bodkin
c8 Died – William Morrish Jewell, 89 years, June 13
Page 8
c3 Photo – Construction of Exhibition Hall at Shedden Fair Grounds
Page 9
c6 Married – Leonard Hazen Shults, son of Hazen S. Shults to Gayle Joy Lambkin, daughter of Robert H. Lambkin
Page 10
c1 Died – William Robert Bigham, 89 years, June 11
c4 Died – Ezra Chute, 84 years, June 12
c5 Died – James Nelson, 32 years, June 12
13 June 1958
Second Section
Page 15
c5 Photo – Doug Quaite of Mer-Lin Motors, St Thomas
c6 Photo – Andy & George Beaudry of Atlas Motors, St Thomas
Page 16
c7 Photo – Sylvio Girouard of Sylv’s White Rose Garage, Ross St., St Thomas
14 June 1958
Page 3
c1 Photo – Ken Harris of Mer-Lin Motors, St Thomas
c4 Died – Miss Harriett McClennan, June 14, daughter of John McClennan
c6 Photo – Robert M. Walker, son of Graham S. Walker of St Thomas
Page 7
c2 Died – William Morrish Jewell, June 13 – Photo
c2 Photo – Thomas Edgar of Sifton Funeral Home, St Thomas
c3 Funeral – George Harold Adams, June 13
c3 Memoriam – Kathryn Ann Bowes, June 14 1941; Ronnie Bowes, Nov 2 1945; Colleen Bowes, June 16 1951
c4 Photo – PO Cdt. Firth Stokes; Ldg. Cdt. Ernest Griffiths
c4 Died – William Morrish Jewell, June 13
c4 Died – Miss Harriett McClennan, June 14
c4 Died – Henry Eugene Poulson, 62 years, June 14, husband of Mrs Jean Poulson; brother of Mrs Emily Johnson, Fred W. Poulson and James V. Poulson; half brother of Mrs Inata Adams
c5 Died – Mrs Vera Grohs, nee Farley, June 13, wife of W. F. Grohs
c5 Born – Jamie Paul Lynch, son of Robert Lynch; brother of Mark James Lynch, June 8
c5 Born – Stanley John Starkey, son of John W. Starkey, June 1
c6 Died – Henry Eugene Poulson, June 14, son of William & Matilda Poulson – Photo
c7 Retirement – Jack Leitch of Dutton – Photo
14 June 1958
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Article – War of 1812 Commemorative plaque at Port Dover
c1 Article – Mr & Mrs John D. Thomson of St Thomas
c3 Photo – Pupils of SS 14 Malahide tour St Thomas Times Journal
c7 Article – Lt. George B. Daugharty, son of Mrs Mabel Daugharty and the late Lloyd Daugharty – Photo
Page 15
c1 Married – Thomas Edward Coleman to Lois Elaine Newsome
c1 Married – Charles Wesley Foster to Donna Alice Shelton
c5 Photo – Mr & Mrs Max Zwickel of Edythe Shoppe, St Thomas
Page 22
c2 Engagement – Cecil L. Harris, son of Mrs L. A. Harris to Elaine Ann Wodham, daughter of Clayton A. Wodham – Photo
c4 Engagement – Allan Willson Cross, son of Clarence Cross to Barbara Ann Potts, daughter of William E. Potts
c4 Engagement – Robert Allan Gillies, son of Allan Gillies to Bonnie June Gonyou, daughter of Kenneth J. Gonyou
c4 Engagement – James Russell Campbell, son of James C. Campbell to Grace Marie River, daughter of Stanley J. River
c4 Engagement – Frederick Joseph Willand, son of Matthew J. Willand to Shirley Ann Tansley, daughter of Mason A. Tansley
c4 Engagement – John Wesley Scott, son of Andrew Scott to Mary Margaret DiMarco, daughter of Joseph DiMarco
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Duncan L. Turner of Southwold, 25th
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs W. E. Fry of St Thomas, 50th
c5 Married – Donald Archibald Galloway to Patricia Jean Lunn – Photo
c7 Married – James D. Dickey to Beatrice Darlene Austin – Photo
c7 Married – Glen Alan Duff to Velma Louise Doan – Photo
16 June 1958
Page 1
c3 Photo – Mitchell B-25 Bomber at Aylmer R. C. A. F. Station
Page 2
c3 Photo – Jack Robbins; David Larson; Lawrence Marshall; Gordon Howse; George Thomas
Page 6
c3 Died – Rudolph Sennema, 9 years, June 14, son of Ralph Sennema
Page 7
c1 Died – Leroy O. Wilson, June 15, husband of Mrs Grace Wilson, nee Zimmer; father of Donald and Bob Wilson and Mrs W. D. (Betty) Mawhiney; brother of Mrs A. Casarine; grandfather of Vickie and David Wilson, Wayne and Brian Mawhiney
c2 Died – Dr. M. W. E. Leonard, 34 years, June 15, husband of Mrs Hazel Leonard, nee Durkee
c3 Died – Mrs Annie E. Smith, 90th year, June 15, widow of George Smith
c3 Funeral – Ezra Chute, June 14
c3 Funeral – Mrs Harriet L. Hill, June 12
c3 Funeral – Mrs Edgar (Beryl) Pickard, June 18
c3 Funeral – Arnold Sands, June 14
c4 Died – Mrs Susie Firth, 84 years, June 15, widow of G. R. (Reeve) Firth
c5 Died – Joseph Aaron Circle, 62nd year, June 16, son of Aaron & Minnie Circle, nee Shapiro; husband of Mrs Shirley Circle, nee Weiss; father of Mrs Ronald B. Hecker; brother of Morris Circle and Mrs Charles H. Gerenraich
c5 Died – Harry Kivell, 71 years, June 15
c5 Died – Mrs Floretta Helena Baxter, nee Guttridge, 85th year, June 15, widow of Frank Eldridge Baxter; mother of Mrs C. D. (Ileen) Sulman, Mrs F. V. (Blossom) Aylesworth, Mrs E. H. (Myrtle) Buckland, Mrs P. G. (Carmen) Jefferies and the late Karl E. Baxter
c5 Died – Mrs Susie Firth, 84 years, June 15
c5 Died – Harry Kivell, 71 years, June 15
c5 Died – Dr. M. W. E. Leonard, 34 years, June 15
c5 Died – Mrs Annie E. Smith, 90th year, June 15
c6 Died – Mrs Edgar (Beryl) Pickard, June 18
c6 Died – Mrs Floretta Helena Baxter, nee Guttridge, 85th year, June 15, daughter of Joseph Richard & Matilda Helena Gutteridge, nee Sauerman
16 June 1958
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Fred Kirk and Barrie Wilcox of Port Stanley
c1 Photo – Cdt. Bill Donnelly; Cdt. Chris Scott; Stanley Speers; Ldg. Cdt. Ernest Griffiths
c1 Died – A. L. Horton, 83 years, June 14 – Photo
c4 Photo – Mrs Elizabeth Schaeffer and Mr Schaeffer of St Thomas
c4 Photo – R. C. M. P. detail at Port Stanley water safety
Page 10
c3 Photo – Maria Vance, 10 months, daughter of Mrs W. E. Vance; AW2 G. S. Thorington; AW1 C. Perrault
c6 Photo – CF 100 Air Force jet at RCAF Station Aylmer
c6 Photo – Aylmer Fire Department stage a demonstration
Page 11
c1 Birthday – Mrs Elizabeth Watkins of St Thomas, 97th – Photo
c3 Retirement – Mrs Winnifred Dunn of St Thomas
c4 Photo – Mrs Winnifred Dunn; Lou Yurick
c6 Married – Phillip Edward Willson to Joanne Shirley Watson
Page 16
c3 Died – John R. Lingwood, 54 years, June 14
c5 Died – Merritt J. Yallop, 64 years, June 13
17 June 1958
Page 1
c4 Photo – Hon. Louis P. Cecile; Ronald K. McNeil; Mr Ludlow
Page 3
c5 Died – Prudence Kerr, June 15
Page 5
c1 Died – George W. Whaley, 75 years, June 16
Page 6
c6 Died – J. Roy Britton, 60 years, June 16
Page 7
c3 Died – Albert E. Curtis, 75 years, June 16, husband of Mrs Hattie Curtis, nee Hunter
c3 Funeral – Henry Eugene Poulson, June 16
c3 Funeral – William Jewell, June 16
c3 Memoriam – June Blancher, June 17 1957, by parents Mr & Mrs L. D. Blancher and brother Bob
c4 Photo – Mrs Alma Dorland of St Thomas; Doug Bolt of Spackman Motors
c4 Died – Mrs Janet S. Davy, June 16, wife of Frank Davy
c5 Died – Mrs Janet S. Davy, June 16, wife of Frank Davy
c5 Died – Mrs Susie Firth, 84 years, June 15
c5 Died – Dr. M. W. E. Leonard, 34 years, June 15
c5 Died – Mrs Edgar (Beryl) Pickard, June 18
c5 Died – Mrs Annie E. Smith, 90th year, June 15
c6 Died – Charles G. Jackson, 73 years, June 16
Page 8
c1 Christening – Karen Anne Mitchell, infant daughter of Douglas V. Mitchell
c1 Died – A. L. Horton, June 14, husband of Mrs Kate Horton
17 June 1958
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Edward St. School pupils; William R. Cumming; Ken Rylands; Earl Ashton; Principal Arthur Tildon
c3 Photo – Construction of Elgin Court Public School, St Thomas
c6 Reunion – Brothers Robert and John Donaldson of St Thomas – Photo
Page 10
c1 Photo – Earl Jolley of St Thomas
c2 Died – Mrs Ellen Winnifred Skinner, June 16, widow of George Skinner; mother of Cpl. Harold John, FO G. R. and James Gordon; sister of Mrs Philip (Catherine) Deighton
c3 Died – Arthur E. White, 79 years, widow of Mrs Lillian White; uncle of Violet Hill
c3 Funeral – Miss Harriet McLennan, June 14
c3 Funeral – Mrs Alice D. Brannon, June 11
c3 Funeral – Mrs Sarah Belle Snelgrove, June 14
c6 Died – Mrs Earl Brown, 70 years, June 16, mother of George and Walter Brown and Mrs William Sherk; sister of Walter, Ormand, Orland, Melvin and John Fletcher
Page 13
c4 Photo – Art Buck and William Pettit of St Thomas
18 June 1958
Page 3
c1 Photo – Talbotville Sales Yard
c1 Article – Talbotville Hog Assembly Point at Talbotville Sales Yard
c4 Photo – Robert Kohler; John S. Cameron; J. R. Kohler
Page 6
c3 Died – Charles Ross Burgess, 76 years, husband of Mrs Elizabeth Burgess; father of Ralph Burgess
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Pear Mildred Baker, June 17, wife of Clyde W. Baker; mother of Charles Leslie Baker and Eleanor W. Baker; sister of Mrs Frank Ethelford and Mrs Truman Edmonston
c2 Died – Charles A. Carter, June 17, son of Joseph S. Carter; husband of Mrs Hazel Carter, nee Loveday
c3 Died – Mrs Annie Hunchberger, 91 years, June 17, widow of John Peter Hunchberger
c3 Funeral – Harry Kivell, June 17
c4 Photo – Rev J. B. Pittaway of St Thomas
c4 Died – Charles A. Carter, 64 years, June 17
c4 Died – Mrs Janet S. Davy, June 16, wife of Frank Davy
c4 Died – Mrs Annie Hunchberger, 91 years, June 17, widow of John Peter Hunchberger
c5 Died – Mrs Catharine Wright, 82 years, June 17, widow of Archibald Wright; mother of Archie, John and Robert Wright, Mrs Robert (Dora) Jeffery, Mrs Marjorie Longthorne and Mrs Robert (Marion) Dunn
c5 Memoriam – Emma Bunn, June 18 1957, by daughter Lillie Shafer
c6 Photo – Fred Gosnell of St Thomas
Page 10
c4 Married – Mr & Mrs Raymond C. Little – Photo
Page 14
c1 Died – Susan Elizabeth Gardner, infant daughter of Norman Gardner; sister of Norman and George Gardner; granddaughter of T. Gardner and W. Bartlett
18 June 1958
Second Section
Page 15
c1 Photo – Leslie Holmes; Earl D. Moore; Harold D. Galloway
c1 Photo – Earl D. Moore; Miss Veda McLarty; Rev R. W. Lane
c2 Photo – Bear cubs on the train in St Thomas going to Springbank Zoo
c2 Photo – En Acker; Bert Warden; Bobby Jones age 6 and Peter McNabb Jr. both of St Thomas
c6 Photo – Mr & Mrs Charles Stokes of Elgin Manor, 65th anniversary; Ronald K. McNeil, Elgin M. P. P.; Hon. Louis P. Cecile; L. E. Lulow
c6 Photo – Mrs Eliza Young, 90 years; Hon. Louis P. Cecile; L. E. Ludlow
c6 Photo – Mrs Smith; Kenneth Stokes; Hon. Louis P. Cecile; L. E. Ludlow
c8 Photo – William Richard Douglas ‘Bill’ Martin, son of Douglas Martin of St Thomas
Page 18
c4 Photo – Clark’s BA Service Station, Bridge St., Port Stanley
19 June 1958
Page 3
c1 Photo – C. A. Hotchkiss of Aylmer
Page 7
c1 Died – William H. Howey, 94 years, June 18
c4 Died – Mrs George Boros, 63 years, June 19, sister of Mrs John Saunders
c5 Funeral – Mrs Annie E. Smith, June 18
c5 Funeral – Mrs Susie Firth, June 18
c6 Photo – G. Ernest Robertson
c6 Died – Mrs Julia Anne Wilcox, nee Wilson, 87th year, June 17, wife of Carroll Wilcox, mother of Mrs Ross Newton, Mrs Clarence (Mildred) Parkhill and Lloyd Wilcox; sister of William Wilson
c6 Born – Robert Douglas Cox, son of C. Gale Cox, June 18
c6 Died – Charles A. Carter, June 17
c6 Died – Mrs Frank Davy, June 16
19 June 1958
Second Section
Page 13
c2 Photo – Jack Wallace; Jack Laughton; B. H. L. Symmes; D. A. Patterson; A. R. Cameron; H. Geohring; R. Geohring; L. Daymond
c2 Photo – George Connell
c4 Photo – St Thomas Cubs; Laverne Ferguson; Don Tolmie; Jim Haines; Alberta Hamilton; Frank Carruthers; H. M. Sutt; Darrell Fisher
Page 14
c4 Photo – Mrs Elizabeth Wuerth and parents visit East Elgin High School
c4 Photo – Mrs Kent Griffin; Mrs Ralph Smith
c4 Died – Walter A. Matthews, 72nd year, June 18
c5 Photo – Flt. Lt. George E. Carr
c6 Died – Mrs Peter (Teresa) Berta, 61 years, June 18, mother of Anton Berta, Mrs Bert (Irene) Nivak and Mrs Garfield (Vera) Simmons; sister of Mrs Mike Turri
Page 24
c1 Died – Dorothy Dale ‘Jay-Dee’ Kibbler, 16 years, June 18, daughter of Cecil and Dorothy Kibbler; granddaughter of Mrs George Kibbler; niece of Mrs Elsie Ross, Mrs Helen Riddick, Mrs Ruth Johnston, Mrs Mary Jordan and Gordon Kibbler
20 June 1958
Page 3
c4 Photo – Sylv’s White Rose Garage, Ross St., St Thomas
Page 7
c4 Retirement – Leslie T. Holmes, principal of Wellington St. School – Photo
c4 Photo – Valda Barnes and Jacquelyn Norton of St Thomas
c6 Died – Charles A. Carter, June 17
c6 Memoriam – John E. Jones, June 20 1951, by Clarabelle, Clifford, Lorene and Carl
Page 9
c1 Married – William Donald Topping, foster son of Mrs Eileen Tansley and the late Lyman Tansley to Clara Isabel Weldrick, daughter of Mrs Viola Weldrick
c4 Photo – Duncan and David Ferguson; Miss Lysbeth Jones
Page 10
c1 Died – Thomas B. Dickins, 80 years, father of Mrs T. W. Smith; brother of Alfred Dickins, Mrs Frank Coates, rs Bob Coleman, Mrs Harold Dickens and Mrs R. Lorne (Edna) McFalls
c1 Died – Clarence Lee Wood, 60 years, June 19, husband of Mrs Minnie Wood, nee Hewitt; father of Mrs Frank (Isabel) Hodginson, Mrs Leslie (Mary) Payne, William Ralph and Robert Wood
c2 Photo – White School, SS 2 Yarmouth – Ronald Cross; Gerald Shelley; Elmer Malik; Billy Ward; Nancy Lanning; Herman Vandeburgt, teacher
c3 Reunion – Williams Family
20 June 1958
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – D. Kemp; R. Mills; K. Eggleston; M. Harkins; G. Ripley; A. Easy; J. Hofstee; R. Howard
c3 Photo – John Robert Dufton, husband of Mrs Iris May Dufton, nee Tarry; father of Karen Anne and Michael Dufton
c5 Photo – Norman Rolling, principal of Edward St. School
c5 Photo – Gordon McBride, principal of Scott St. School
c5 Photo – Kenneth Dewar, principal of Balaclava St. School
c8 Article – Dianne Williamson, 16 years, of Aylmer; Judy McGuire, 15 years, of Dearborn, Michigan; Algie Patkus, 21 years of Aylmer; Keith MacDonald, 20 years, of Aylmer
Page 12
c1 Photo – Mrs Donald Black and Jack Hicks of Aylmer
c1 Died – Joseph McCausley, 78 years, June 18, husband of Mrs Mabel McCausley, nee McNally; brother of Mrs Morley Pettit and Anne McCausley
c1 Funeral – Mrs Edgar Pickard, June 18
Page 13
c1 Photo – Herbert Whaley of Yarmouth
Page 20
c4 Died – Ronald Allen Brundritt, 6 months, June 18, son of Carl Brunditt; grandson of Stanley Brundritt and Wilfred Belanger [note both surname spellings – CVH]
21 June 1958
Page 7
c2 Photo – Paul Young; Lloyd Doan; children earn Dutton Water Safety awards
c3 Died – Nicholas Tarr, 89 years, June 20
c4 Photo – Lloyd Doan; Paul Young; Ron Ford
c4 Died – Nicholas Tarr, June 20
c5 Born – Son of Frank & Carol Polyak, nee Hill, June 17
c5 Born – Stephen Gregory Vandenberg, son of Arnold & Lois Vandenberg, nee MacDonald, June 19
c6 Memoriam – James Emery Caldwell, June 21 1952, by wife Carrie and daughters Doreen, Norma and Ruth
c6 Memoriam – Eli Mann, June 22 1952, by Kate Mann
c7 Died – Mrs Artie Claus, 73 years, June 20, wife of Lew Claus
c7 Funeral – Mrs Janet S. Davy, June 20
Page 9
c1 Article – Elgin Museum News by Mrs J. R. Futcher
c3 Married – Lloyd Ernest Nichols to Margaret Isobel McIntyre
c6 Married – William Edgar Jolley, son of William H. Jolley to Anneliese Else Reissmann, daughter of Wally Reissmann
c6 Married – Frank Andrew Knautz, son of Joseph Knautz to Shirley Louise James, daughter of R. C. H. James
c7 Married – Sharon Garnet Willey, son of Garnet Roy Willey to Nancy Kathleen Carter, daughter of H. Donald Carter
c7 Married – John Angus MacDonald, son of Douglas J. MacDonald to Ada MacPherson, daughter of Dr Arnold William MacPherson
c8 Married – John Gray Smalley, son of R. E. Smalley to Joanne Margaret Thwaites, daughter of John Thwaites
Page 10
c2 Photo – Myrtle St. School Boys Softball Champs – Pat Fox; Ken Hough; Terry Axford; Bell Dewar; Mike Clark; Joe Taylor, coach; Dan Merritt; Mike Anthony; Ken Rozell; Dick Ronald; George Robinson; Mike Milmine; Ron Bardell; Gordon McBride, manager
c2 Photo – Homedale Public School Boys Softball Team – Paul Stevenson; Don Pook; Bob Preston; Ron VanKoughnett; Mike Gerrard; Bob Baker; John Ayearst, coach and manager; Dennis Lewis; John Honsinger; Bob Howard; Randy Taylor; Jerry Carter; Richard Allen
21 June 1958
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Angus Campbell of Iona
c2 Photo – Warden & Mrs John B. Wilson and daughter Helen Wilson
c3 Photo – George Thorman; Jane Smith; Bette Evans; Jackie Dowler; Joan Mortin; Anna Stepaniak; Sandra Gliddon
c5 Photo – Warden John B. Wilson; Reeve James Barker; Reeve Edwin A. Roberts; Kenneth Williamson
Page 12
c1 Photo – Warden John B. Wilson; Frank Stubbs; Rev Fred Haak; R. M. Laurie; Ron K. McNeil, MPP; Mayor Ellison Randall
c1 Article – Opening of new Hydro Office, Aylmer
c1 Photo – George E. Brown; Frank Leeson; Harley Johnson
c4 Funeral – Dr M. W. E. Leonard, June 18
c5 Photo – Mrs Margaret Robert; David Kay; Mrs Josephine Lang
Page 14
c4 Photo – Alan Gibbs; Jack Richardson; Eber Rice
Page 20
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs Thomas Edward Coleman – Photo
c4 Married – Mr & Mrs William Donald Topping – Photo
c4 Engagement – John Dean Locke, son of P. R. Locke to Shirley Anne Davis, daughter of George B. Davis
c4 Engagement – John F. Leddy, son of W. P. Leddy to Mai Mahon, daughter of John Mahon
c4 Engagement – Raymond Wilfred Smith, son of Borden Smith to Dorothy Jean Caldwell, daughter of Peter Caldwell
c5 Married – Mr & Mrs Phillip Edward Willson – Photo
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Charles Wesley Foster – Photo
23 June 1958
Page 1
c5 Photo – Jack McConnell; Bud Gavey; Eric Ostland
Page 7
c1 Died – Frederick George Payne, 69 years, June 20, husband of Mrs Florence Payne, nee Lacy; brother of Harry, Sydney and Albert Payne, Mrs H. (Emma) Clarkson and Mrs H. W.(Winnifred) Avey
c2 Article – Bruce Waite, son of Jack Waite of St Thomas
c3 Article – Bruce Hammond, age 12 years
c3 Photo – John K. Gillberry; William C. Hawke
c5 Died – Died – Mrs Edith Brown, nee Baker, 87th year, June 21, widow of Simon Brown
c5 Died – Mrs Jean Carrie Webber, June 22, wife of Benjamin Harold Webber; mother of Joseph T. Webber; grandmother of Larry and Lorraine Webber
Page 8
c1 Baptism – Phillip Shawn Grantham, son of George V. Grantham
c2 Died – Lynne Welsh, 12 years, daughter of George Welsh; sister of Leslie and Sherri Lee Welsh; granddaughter of Edward McLean
c6 Died – Mrs Jean Carrie Webber, June 22
23 June 1958
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Bob Miller, lifeguard at Port Stanley; Fred Kirk of Port Stanley
c2 Photo – 91st Battalion Veteran’s Church Parade
c6 Photo – Mrs Eva Kelly; Ainley Baker; Walden Allen – Baker Family Reunion
Page 10
c1 Article – David S. Caverly of Aylmer – Photo
c2 Died – Mrs Evangeline Fleming, nee Garnett, 82 years, June 22, widow of John Fleming
c3 Died – Jesse William Rice, 84 years, June 21
c4 Died – Samuel I. Peer, 83 years, June 21
24 June 1958
Page 3
c1 Photo – Grade 9 students at Central Elgin Junior Collegiate, St Thomas
c4 Photo – Grade 9 students at Arthur Voaden Vocational School, St Thomas – Lonnie Bowlby; Bill Hanley; Harry Gathercote; Leonard Smith, instructor
Page 6
c1 Photo – Leo Calsavara; Roger Deguire
Page 7
c2 Photo – John Taylor, age 14, of St Thomas; Vern Warren of Port Stanley
c3 Funeral – Nicholas Tarr, June 23
c4 Died – Mrs Mary Ellen Ward, 77 years, June 22, widow of Andrew Ward; mother of Mrs Stephen (Margaret) Cosma; sister of Clarence Rockey
c5 Died – Mrs James F. Moore, nee Ida E. Varey, 91st year, June 23, daughter of Brian Varey; aunt of Guy W. Sawtell
c5 Born – Karen Denise Bentley, daughter of Bruce Bentley, June 18
c5 Born – Gerald John Vincent, son of J. A. & Barbara Vincent, nee Cousins; brother of Ann, June 22
c5 Died – Mrs Jean Carrie Webber, June 22
c6 Died – G. Alec Larter, 36 years, June 23, son of Mrs Charles Larter; husband of Mrs Cora Jean Larter, nee Cadogan
c7 Memoriam – Frank J. Gilling, June 24 1957, by wife Marguerite and daughter Gloria; by mother Mrs Ila Gilling
Page 8
c1 Died – Emery Mason, 77 years, brother of Mrs S. Trowhill and Mrs Margaret Tremblay
24 June 1958
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photos – Opening of Stratford Festival
c7 Photo – Const. Walter Burt; Lem Dorans
Page 10
c2 Funeral – Charles A. Carter, June 21
Page 11
c4 Photo – B. G. Thacker; Mrs W. R. Babcock; Mrs W. C. Vaughan; Miss H. Bernice Lewis
c7 Married – A. Franklin McMurchy, son of Douglas McMurchy to Rose Evangeline Barned, daughter of Frank Barned
25 June 1958
Page 6
c3 Died – Arthur Hurdle, 55th year, husband of Mrs Audrey Hurdle, nee Martin
Page 7
c2 Died – Alec Larter, June 23, husband of Mrs Cora Larter
c2 Died – Miss Mary McLeod, June 24
c3 Article – Jack M. Dow, formerly of Dutton
c3 Funeral – Mrs Annie Hunchberger; grandmother of Thomas Linden
c3 Funeral – Mrs Edith Brown, June 24
c4 Died – Mrs Ula Mary Weiss, 61 years, June 24, wife of Frank J. Weiss; mother of Franklin G., Joseph J. and Vincent W. Weiss; sister of William E. McCann and Mrs Ursula Roesl
c4 Died – Mrs Mary McManus Maher, 92nd year, June 24, widow of John Maher; mother of William Maher and Mrs Lou (Mary) Dillon
c4 Died – Norman E. Kilmer, 54 years, June 25, husband of Mrs Vivian Alberta Kilmer
c5 Died – Mrs Nora Doyle, nee Clancy, 82 years, widow of Matthew Doyle; mother of Joseph and Clancy Doyle and Mrs Frank DeGurse; sister of Thomas Clancy and Mrs Frank Johnston
c8 Died – James A. Mabee, 78 years, husband of Mrs Leta Mabee, nee Jackson
25 June 1958
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Len Knight of Yarmouth Heights
c1 Photo – Theo Turville; Joseph R. Burke; Lloyd S. Gurr; John Pearson; C. G. McIver; W. G. Blewett
c4 Died – Norman E. Kilmer, 54 years, June 25 – Photo
c6 Photo – Laverne Ferguson of St Thomas
c6 Photo – Const. Robert Brown of St Thomas
Page 12
c3 Photo – New Aylmer Fire Truck; Chief Ken Mills; Bob Aviss; Barry Pinch; Willard Mills; Clarence ‘Fuzz’ Hoover; George Robinson; Don Johnson
c3 Photo – Norm Player; Max Chapman; Fred Christoff
Page 14
c4 Photo – Dave Carroll; Roy Baker; Mrs Baker; Mrs Carroll
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William Jack, 40th
c4 Married – Donald Low to Janet Eileen Gilchrist
Page 15
c1 Married – Malcolm Donald James Low to Janet Eileen Gilchrist
26 June 1958
Page 6
c1 Died – Louis Sojack, 27 years, June 25
Page 7
c4 Memoriam – Martin L. Beales, June 26 1954, by Bill and Clara, Pauline and Lin, Edna and Bill
c4 Memoriam – Wilfred A. Crandall, June 26 1957
c5 Died – Mrs Maude Elizabeth Brady, 76th year, June 26, widow of James M. Brady
c5 Died – Robert Ian Inman, 58 years, June 25, husband of Mrs Laura Inman
c5 Died – Norman E. Kilmer, June 25
Page 11
c2 Photo – Doris Johnston Nursery School Graduates – Wayne Williams; Sandra Hall; Carla Schut; Janet Morgan; Barbara Leach; Jane Moore; Nancy Jones; James Sherrett; Francis Kaufman; Robert Daugherty; Bobby Hammersley; John Donaldson; Tommy Dickerson; John Hubbell; Larry Davis
Page 14
c3 Died – William A. Gilmour, 73 years, June 21, husband of Mrs Alma Gilmour, nee Zimmerman
c3 Reunion – Henderson Family
c5 Died – Mrs Maude Elizabeth Brady, June 26
26 June 1958
Second Section
Page 15
c1 Article – Mr & Mrs Glen Hamilton of Fingal receive Braille Bible – Photo
c1 Photo – Mrs Ethel Jones; Rev J. M. Colling; Rev J. C. Thompson
c3 Photo – Bill Miller; Morris Jones; Art Martin; George Rankin; Gil Walker
c5 Photo – H. M. Babcock; B. G. Smith; J. J. Danhoff; T. W. Cottrell
Page 16
c3 Died – Mrs Henry Hoffman, 63 years, mother of Robert and Donald Hoffman, Mrs James (Eileen) Antinort, Mrs Lawrence (Ruth) Mitchell, Mrs Edward (Jeanette) Goodell, Mrs William (Winnifred) Horton; sister of Mrs Elizabeth Bennett, Wilfred, Alfred and Charles
c5 Funeral – Mrs Jean C. Webber, June 25
Page 17
c3 Photo – C. A. Hotchkiss of Aylmer
Page 19
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John Dorricott of St Thomas, 70th – Photo
c4 Married – Francis C. Barbar to Joyce S. M. Reynolds
c4 Engagement – Ronald Henry Denniss, son of George Everett Denniss to Grace Ellen Davidge, daughter of Rev Percival Irwin Davidge
Page 20
c1 Married – Malcolm Donald James Low to Janet Eileen Gilchrist
c2 Married – David George Lawrence Sturgeon, son of Stanley Sturgeon to Marjorie Franke Meggitt, daughter of Stanley Meggitt
c3 Married – Donald McKay Stephenson, son of Baillie Stephenson to Marilyn Elizabeth Mossman, daughter of Mrs John Bush
Page 28
c1 Died – Mrs David A. McBain, nee Sarah Florence Smith, June 23, mother of Mrs Ivan (Irene) Simpson, Mrs jack (Bernice) Rose and Grant McBain; grandmother of Linda, David and Peter
c1 Died – Robert Ian Inman, June 25
c3 Died – Leo Petz, 62nd year, June 26, widow of Mrs Frances Petz, nee Fardella
27 June 1958
Page 2
c1 School – St Thomas Collegiate Institute promotions
c1 School – Junior Collegiate promotions
c3 School – Fingal Public School promotions
c3 School – Port Stanley Public School promotions
c4 School – Arthur Voaden Vocational School promotions
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Grace Elizabeth South, 83 years, mother of Mrs Albert (Loretta) Paland and John Robert South; sister of Charles Boyington
c1 Died – Cecil R. Stokes, June 24
c2 Died – Alexander Barclay ‘Sandy’ Gordon, 62 years, June 25
c4 Photo – Harvey Granger and mother Mrs William Granger; Jeffery Cuyler
c4 Memoriam – Donald Bruce, June 27 1946, by wife Kate
c4 Memoriam – Joseph Grainger, June 27 1953, by wife and daughter Doris
c5 Born – Julie Dianne Caldwell, daughter of Bob & Bea Caldwell, nee Matt; sister of Debra and David; June 26
c5 Born – Sherry Marlene Kulman, daughter of Gordon Kulman; sister of Shayna-Marta and Janet Susan; June 9
c5 Born – Edward Franklin Massecar, son of Ray Massecar, June 25
c5 Born – Mark Anthony and Michael Joseph Wright, twin sons of George Wright, June 25
Page 8
c1 Died – William ‘Buck’ Abbott, 79 years, June 26, widow of Mrs Ida Abbott, nee Dodson; brother of Henry Abbott
c2 Photo – David Larry Moore, son of Walter Moore of Kingsmill
27 June 1958
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Mary Russell; Dale Hunt
c1 Photo – Robin L. Duff; Mrs Laura Richardson
c5 Died – Duncan Black, 42 years, June 7
c5 Photo – Earl Graham; Richard Carr; Barbara Humphries; Karen Cornish; Mary Near; Sharon Keillor; Phillip Johnson; Mrs Roy Neil; Lloyd Rickwood
c6 Photo – Stanley Peithchinis; Len Connors; Stuart Fenwick; W. Judd; Mayor J. M. Stirling; Percy Slatterie
Page 10
c4 Photo – WC Arthur H. Moody; Flt. Sgt. Paul Leger; Sgt. Sam Cuccio; Sq. Ldr. G. L. H. Goodall
Page 11
c3 Photo – William Wharry; George Wainright
Page 13
c3 Married – John Michael Cummings, son of J. J. Cummings to Marilyn Joyce Thomas, daughter of R. G. Thomas
c4 Photo – Mrs Lillian Ferrie of Sydney, Australia and her brother Jack C. Black and Mrs Black of St Thomas
28 June 1958
Page 1
c3 Photo – Ernie Ryckman of St Thomas
Page 2
c4 School – SS 3 Yarmouth promotions; Park Ave. School promotions; SS 1 Yarmouth (Union) promotions; SS 2 Southwold promotions; Seminary School promotions; Locke’s School promotions; SS18 E. Yarmouth promotions; SS 6 Southwold (Talbotville) promotions
Page 7
c3 Photo – Albert Bennett; S. Powell; T. E. Neely; C. J. Blake
c3 Retirement – Albert Bennett
c3 Retirement – Thomas Woodford – Photo
c3 Memoriam – Leonard Edwards, June 28 1951
c3 Memoriam – Melrose Elaine Earhart, June 28 1955, by parents and Lenny
c4 Died – Mrs Mildred Burt, nee McCauley, June 28, wife of Edward E. Burt; step-mother of Mrs Norma Brie, Mrs Hazel Norris, Mrs William (Frances) Kehl, Mrs Kirk (Jean) Cox; sister of Mrs C. J. (Mildred) Moffatt, Ellwood, Verne, Clair, John, George and Ron McCauley
c4 Died – Mrs Edith Chalk, June 28, wife of Emery Chalk
c4 Died – Harry Inglis, June 27, husband of Mrs Grace Doris Inglis
c4 Died – Mrs Nellie May Wright, 81 years, June 26, widow of John Wesley Wright; aunt of Clark McTaggart and Mrs Kenneth Gilbert
c5 Died – Mrs Mildred Burt, nee McCauley, June 28, wife of Edward E. Burt
c5 Born – Lori Sue Wilkinson, daughter of L. Wilkinson, June 18
c6 Died – Harry Inglis, June 27
c6 Funeral – Norman E. Kilmer, June 27
Page 8
c4 Married – Philip Ronald Roberts, son of C. H. Roberts to Alma Kathlene Barnes, daughter of Karl Barnes
c4 Married – Bruce Onis, son of J. W. Onis to Margaret Caughell, daughter of L. Caughell
c5 Married – Robert Arthur DeAthe, son of Arthur DeAthe to Sylvia Ann Turner, daughter of George S. Turner
c5 Married – Robert Allan Gillies, son of Allan Gillies to Bonnie June Gonyou, daughter of Kenneth Janes Gonyou
c6 Married – Arthur Stanley West, son of Stanley West to Glenna Pearl Moore, daughter of Clarence Moore
Page 9
c1 Article – Elgin Museum News by Mrs J. R. Futcher
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Thomas Anderson of Tillsonburg, 50th
Page 10
c3 Reunion – Beecroft Family
28 June 1958
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Bill Jamieson; Bill Wilkinson; Ted Perfect; Russ Doholis; Dave Pook; Bev Clark; Frank Yeo; Tommy White
c6 Photo – Douglas Lawrence; Lynn Robinson; Michael Golding; Marylin McGregor
Page 12
c1 School – East Elgin High School promotions
c1 Died – Mrs Emery Chalk, June 28
c3 Photo – Flt. Lt. Arthur Joyce; FO Shirley Robinson; Flt. Lt. David Kierstead
c6 Died – William Jervis, 79 years, father of John Jervis and Mrs Leslie Wheeler; brother of Miss Esther Jervis
Page 13
c1 School – McGregor Public School promotions; Davenport Public School promotions
c2 Died – Mrs Nellie May Wright, June 26
Page 17
c3 Photo – Homedale Baseball Team – Donald Young; Findlay Melville; Donald Stirling; Douglas Dunbar; Barry Poag; Douglas Bodkin; Roger Sadler; Norman Quigley, coach; John Passfield; Donald Sanders; Rick Dorland
c3 Photo – Elmdale Baseball Team – Jack Proctor; Bruce Marshall; Steve Moyes; Jim McGregor; Ken Dewar, manager; Jim Belanger; Melvin House; Rick Ewans; Bill Loucks; Brian Murray; Larry Kew; Bruce Roberts; Phil Sorrill, coach
Page 22
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs Malcolm Donald James Low – Photo
c2 Married – Philip Ronald Roberts to Alma Kathlene Barnes
c2 Married – Bruce Onis to Margaret Caughell
c3 Married – Arthur West to Glenna Pearl Moore
c3 Married – Robert Arthur DeAthe to Sylvia Ann Turner
c4 Married – Mr & Mrs David George Lawrence Sturgeon – Photo
c4 Engagement – Franklin Alfred Begg, son of Franklin Begg to Marilyn Louise Southern, daughter of C. E. Southern
c4 Engagement – Ted Knowles, son of William Knowles to Dolores McLay, daughter of Norman McLay
c5 Engagement – Christopher John Lindsay Armstrong, son of Mrs E. L. Armstrong to Shirley May McDowell, daughter of A. W. McDowell – Photo
c7 Married – Kenneth Robert Cassis to Margaret Vivian Nelson – Photo
30 June 1958
Page 7
c1 Died – Clarence Lemon, 77 years, husband of Mrs Viola Lemon, nee McLaughlin; brother of Mrs Arthur Smith
c2 Died – Mrs Margaret Bennett, 91 years, June 28, widow of Henry Bennett
c2 Died – Mrs Ethel Esson, June 29, wife of William Esson; mother of Vaughan Esson; sister-in-law of Mrs John A. Esson
c3 Photo – Sharon Harris; Rev & Mrs Leonard Keighley and children
c4 Died – Robert McGhie, 60 years, husband of Mrs Mary McGhie; father of Harry McGhie and Mrs Donald (May) Kendrick
c4 Memoriam – Elsie Stark, June 30 1955, by mother Mrs Mary Milligan and sisters Dorothy Herbert and Hilda Paul
c4 Memoriam – Pte. James ‘Bud’ Walker, July 1 1957, by mother, Jean and Allan; by sister-in-law Elizabeth Wood and husband Jack; by wife Florence and sons James and John
c5 Died – Mrs Emery Chalk, June 28
c5 Died – Mrs William Esson, June 29
c5 Died – Alfred Faux, 76th year, June 29, husband of Mrs Edith Emily Faux, nee Locke; father of Ray and Allan Faux; brother of Walter Faux
c5 Died – Alexander McCaw, 67 years, June 29, husband of Mrs Margaret E. McCaw
Page 8
c3 Photo – Doug McConnell; Bill Miller; Rob Bone; Ken Mills; Mahlon Hale
c3 School – Promotions – Springfield; SS 3 Southwold; SS 3 Malahide; SS 15 Malahide; Jaffa; Richmond; White’s School
30 June 1958
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Elgin Regiment Cadets
c2 Died – Alexander McCaw, June 29 – Photo
Page 11
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs Marius Thoonen – Photo
c5 Married – Kenneth Robert Cassis to Margaret Vivian Nelson