St Thomas Times Journal
St. Thomas, Ontario, Canada
March & April 1958
Extractions of names for Births, Marriages, Deaths and Burials
Indexed & Formatted for the Internet 30 October 2013 by Carol VanHarn
Copyright by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Elgin County Branch 2004
All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system, or transmitted in any form, or by any means – electronic, mechanical, photocopying, microform reproduction, recording, or otherwise – without prior permission of the publisher.
To obtain copies of originals from microfilm see our Look-up Policy
Use your browser search command “Control F” to find names on this page.
1 March 1958
Page 2
c3 Photo – Fred Charlton; William Harvey; Donald Watterworth; Kenneth Watterworth; John S. Cameron
Page 3
c3 Photo – Tug ‘Noskca-J’ at Port Stanley
Page 5
c5 Photo – Gerald M. Tinlin of St Thomas
Page 6
c1 Article – George G. Dingman, 33, of St Thomas
c7 Photo – Gerald B. Johnstone of St Thomas
Page 7
c3 Funeral – Mrs Mary Belle Brown, Feb 28
c3 Funeral – Thomas Killey, Feb 28
c4 Memoriam – Ray Kilmer, Mar 2 1951, by wife Nora
c4 Memoriam – Thomas Neving, Mar 1 1957, by son Harold and daughter-in-law Grace
c4 Memoriam – James Adam Vaughan, Mar 1 1952
c5 Died – Orr Neff, 64 years, Mar 1
c6 Died – Mrs Marie Lucille Graves, 42 years, Feb 28, wife of Howard K. Graves
c6 Died – Orr Neff, 64 years, Mar 1
c7 Died – Mrs Marie Lucille Graves, 42 years, Feb 28, daughter of William & Mary Jubb
c7 Died – Mrs Claude William Weed, nee Teena Ethel Dymock, 38 years, Feb 28
1 March 1958
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Margaret Graham of Iona and Joy Richardson of Lawrence Station
c1 Photo – Marilyn Ashmore of Fingal, Ann Carmichael of Fingal and June Eatough of Payne’s Mills
c3 Photo – West Elgin 4-H Club
c4 Photo – Beverly Duncan; Janet Small; Barbara Rooyakkers; Daisy Livingstone; Susan Richardson; Helen Nott
c7 Died – Ernest Doxtator, 48 years, Mar 1, husband of Mrs Flora Doxtator; father of Leslie, Mrs Shirley John, Leona, Glen, Wilbert and Lawrence Doxtator
Page 12
c1 Photo – Ron Griffin; Doug Wood; Jack Roxborough; Dr George Harrison; Arthur Moody; Cyril Giles; Godfrey Hill; A. E. (Bert) Gardner
c3 Photo – Olga Philip Barbara Barnum; Charline Bennett; Marna Weaver; Pattie Wilson
c5 Died – Edward H. Somersall, 67 years, Feb 28, husband of Mrs Marie Somersall, nee Durnin; father of Mrs J. J. (Edna) Marcotte; brother of Mrs Ellen Taylor, Mrs Thomas (Katie) Bowler and Mrs Henry (Violet) Hobson
Page 14
c3 Married – Donald ray Fick, son of Andy Fick to Colleen Letitia Crockett, daughter of Hugh Green
c7 Article – Elgin Museum News by Mrs J. R. Futcher
Page 20
c4 Engagement – Wayne Richards, son of Mrs Mabel Richards to Joyce Wilma Stafford, daughter of Morley Stafford
c7 Engagement – Donald James Langford, son of James O. Langford to Joyce Adelia Harries, daughter of John L. Harries
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Gordon Hansen, nee Deanna Johnston – Photo
3 March 1958
Page 1
c4 Photo – Peter Laing; William Fox; Senator Ross MacDonald
Page 5
c5 Died – Simon H. Benson, Mar 2, husband of Mrs Margaret E. Benson; father of Mrs Girvin (Rosemary) Stoner; uncle of Aaron and Shepherd Benson, Arnold Harris, Fred and Aaron Shantz, Rosalyn Lynch, Eleanor Opier, Lillian Levin, Dorothy and Lilly Shantz
Page 6
c3 Died – Mrs Isabella Jane Eady, 88 years, Mar 2, widow of W. George Eady; aunt of Mrs Alton (Margaret) Upthegrove
Page 7
c1 Died – Joseph A. Bowman, Mar 1, widow of Mrs Mary Worden Bowman; father of Albert Bowman
c2 Died – James Brown, 78 years, Mar 1, son of Andrew & Isobel Brown; father of Eric Brown
c3 Died – Mrs A. E. Hutchinson, nee Grace Cochrane, 89th year, Feb 13
c3 Legal – Mr & Mrs Francis C. & Anna R. Cornish of Toronto
c4 Born – Constance Elaine VanDorp, daughter of H. & Mrs VanDorp, nee VanderKooy; sister of Johnny and George; Feb 22
c5 Funeral – Mrs Violet Rogers, Mar 1
Page 8
c1 Funeral – Harry C. Cooper, 72 years, husband of Mrs Isabella Cooper, nee Tate; father of James C. Cooper and Mrs Marcel Elford
c2 Photo – Les Slater; Godfrey Hill; Doug Jarrett
c2 Photo – Jim Bristow; Bruce Graham; Gail Morley; Joyce Callaghan
c3 Died – William Wilkinson, Mar 2, husband of Mrs Anna Wilkinson, nee Brown; father of Mrs George Soule and Richard Wilkinson; brother of Mrs Isabella Butler
3 March 1958
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Tug ‘L & S” breaks ice in Port Stanley harbour
c2 Photo – Walter Green, 6 years, son of Peter Green of Rodney
c3 Photo – Tug ‘Noska J’ of Port Stanley; Douglas Buck of Union; Lewis Grayling of Port Stanley
c4 Photo – Ice & spectators on Lighthouse Pier at Port Stanley
c5 Photo – Lighthouse on Port Stanley pier and lighthouse keeper Bruce Taylor
Page 11
c3 Birthday – Mrs Eliza Merritt of St Thomas, 75th
c3 Engagement – Edwin Mylrea, son of Horace Mylrea to Mary McGregor, daughter of Leslie E. McGregor
4 March 1958
Page 1
c1 Photo – Fish Tug ‘James D’, built at Port Burwell
Page 3
c1 Photo – Sales Staff at Haskett Motors, St Thomas – Art Reynolds; Jack Cook; Don Swartsman; Pete Anger; Blake Oatman; Gordon Meeko; Frank Mozewsky; Jack Lee; Harold Arrand; Jack Hetherington; Harold Black; Jack Beattie; Murray Schackleton; Bob Gillies
Page 5
c3 Died – Clarence Jeffords, 62 years, Mar 3, husband of Mrs Mary Belle Jeffords, nee Gillies
c6 Died – Adam Herbert Buck, 56 years, Mar 3
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs William Cope, nee Helen E. West, Mar 3, mother of Elliott and Kenneth and Mrs Howard (Nora) Grinyer; sister of Mrs J. M. Stalker
c3 Died – Edward Wall, 69 years, Mar 3
c3 Funeral – John Henry Gammon, Feb 28
c3 Funeral – Marie Graves, Mar 3
c4 Died – John Begg, 81st year, Mar 3
c4 Died – Adam Herbert Buck, 56 years, Mar 3
c4 Died – Robert John Elliott, Mar 3, husband of Irma Atkinson; brother of Innis, Cecil and Harvey Eliott
c4 Died – Kenneth Russell Miller, 43rd year, Mar 4
c4 Died – Bertrand A. Sumner, 85th year, Mar 4
c4 Died – Edward Wall, 69 years, Mar 3
c5 Memoriam – Annie Withenshaw, Mar 4 1953, by husband and daughter Lena; by daughter Elizabeth, son-in-law Harry and grandchildren Bob and Marilyn Ideson
c6 Died – Clarence White, 53 years, Mar 2, husband of Mrs Vera White
c6 Born – Michael John Alexander Beer, son of John G. & Dolores Beer, nee Burd, Mar 2
c6 Born – Lori Marie Vincent, daughter of Thomas Vincent; sister of Mark; Mar 2
c7 Died – William G. Ross, 73 years, Mar 3, husband of Mrs Marie Ross, nee Dyer
4 March 1958
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Article – J. M. Bissett of St Thomas – Photo
c3 Died – Kenneth Russell Miller, 43rd year, Mar 4
c4 Died – Bertrand A. Sumner, 85th year, Mar 4
c4 Died – Robert John Elliott, Mar 3, son of James Elliott
c5 Died – John Begg, 81st year, Mar 3
Page 10
c3 Photo – Colin Monteith, 6 years and Hugh Monteith, 8 years, sons of Donald Monteith of Aylmer; Mrs Margaret Irvine
Page 12
c7 Engagement – David Albert White, son of C. A. White to Harriett Anne Harper, daughter of W. J. Harper
5 March 1958
Page 7
c2 Died – Thomas W. Wilson, 66 years, husband of Mrs Agnes Wilson, nee Campbell; father of Colin, Alex, William and Hugh Wilson, Mrs Edward Graff and Jean R. Wilson
c3 Died – Mrs Frank Knowles, nee Elizabeth Mary Ecker, 90 years, Mar 4
c3 Died – Mrs Sarah Burrows, 70 years, Mar 4, widow of Oliver Burrows; sister of Mrs Nellie Ballard; sister-in-law of Mrs Caroline Sharman
c4 Died – John Wesley Wilcox, 89 years, Mar 5
c5 Died – Mrs J. Harvey (Jennie B.) Nunn, Mar 4
c5 Born – Kelvin Douglas Jacklin, son of Emerson & Edna Jacklin, nee Carr, Mar 1
c6 Died – Miss Pearl Fulton, 72 years, Mar 5
c6 Died – Adam Herbert Buck, Mar 3
c6 Died – Mrs Sarah Burrows, Mar 4
c6 Died – Miss Pearl Fulton Mar 5
c6 Died – Kenneth Russell Miller, Mar 4
c6 Died – Bertrand A. Sumner, Mar 4
c6 Died – John Wesley Wilcox, Mar 5
Page 8
c1 Funeral – Orr Neff, Mar 3
c4 Photo – Len Gaudette of Aylmer
c5 Died – Roy A. Darrow, 66 years, Mar 3
c5 Photo – A. Dorans; R. Cochrill; William A. Koyle
5 March 1958
Second Section
Page 9
c3 Photo – Mrs Ed Schultz; Mrs Les Shantz; George Munroe; Mrs Schmidt; Mrs Lyle Smuck
c3 Photo – Mrs Don McGregor; Mrs Hunter; James Campbell; Mrs Jack Mott; Mrs Knud Rasmussen
c3 Photo – Mrs Stan Goodwin; Mrs F. Gordon Stronach; Tory Gregg; Mrs James Bovaird; Mrs Frank Fellner
Page 10
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Herbert Worley, nee Annie Thomas of St Thomas, 50th; parents of Herbert D., Irene, Jack and Mrs J. H. Dalen
c7 Married – Alexander Robertson, son of Alexander Robertson to Shirley Isobelle Williams, daughter of V. L. Williams
Page 12
c3 Photo – Susan Quinlan; Pat Hague; Mary Helen McBrien; Lorna Swift; Marie LaVoie; Kathy McBrien; Linda Swift; Judy Beale
6 March 1958
Page 1
c1 Photo – P. R. Locke; R. M. Laurie
Page 2
c1 Photo – Mrs Dewey Esseltine; Don Hanson
Page 5
c2 Died – John ‘Jack’ Roberts, 68 years, Mar 6, husband of Mrs Sylvia Roberts, nee Mitchell
Page 7
c1 Inquest – Death of Ernest Doxtator of Southwold
c4 Died – Mrs Laura Smith, 89th year, Mar 6, widow of Squire K. Smith – Photo
c4 Died – Mrs Emma Elizabeth Rhody, 75 years, Mar 4, widow of William H. Rhody
c5 Died – Andrew Baxter, 81 years, Mar 6
c5 Died – Mrs Sarah Burrows, Mar 4, widow of Oliver Burrows
c5 Died – Miss Pearl Fulton, Mar 5
c5 Died – Mrs Cora Gillett, 73 years, Mar 6, widow of John W. Gillett
c5 Died – John ‘Jack’ Roberts, 68 years, Mar 6
c5 Died – John Wesley Wilcox, Mar 5
c6 Funeral – John Begg, Mar 5
c6 Memoriam – Clara Margaret Hutchinson, Mar 6 1941
6 March 1958
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo Mrs Stanley Smith and children Leslie, age 2 and Albert; Murray McIntyre; Linda Allen; Miss Marjorie Shannon
c1 Photo – Mrs Oscar Temple and son Murray Temple, age 6 and daughter Shirley Temple; Miss Shirley Tansley
c3 Died – H. E. Kennedy, husband of Mrs Maude Kennedy, nee Balsden
c4 Photo – Donald Houghton and children Barbara and Gregory; Miss Sylvia Walker
c4 Photo Janet Freeman; Kathy Beavis; Pat Boughner; Carol Noble; Peter Ayling; Wayne Fennema; Wayne Cudney; Gordon Orr
c4 Photo – Mrs Jestun Moore; Gary Cruickshank; Mrs Robert Charlton; Mrs Ron Medlyn
c6 Photo – Gary Cruickshank; Mr & Mr George Laing and daughter Judith
Page 12
c6 Died – Andrew Baxter, 81 years, Mar 6
Page 16
c5 Photo – Bud O’Connor and Norm Winger of St Thomas
7 March 1958
Page 1
c4 Photo – Dr Wilfrid Jury; Mrs Roy McNeil; Mrs Alex Lyle
Page 6
c2 Died – George A. Smith, 61 years, husband of Mrs Jessie Smith, nee Myers; father of Howard and Allan Smith, Mrs Robert Hickey, Mrs Chris Egsgard and Mrs Marion O’Neil; brother of Mrs Ethel Robinson
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Kathleen K. Bowker, 78 years, Mar 2, widow of Edward C. Bowker
c3 Died – Mrs Helen E. Turville, Mar 7, wife of L. E. ‘Vern’ Turville
c3 Funeral – Kenneth R. Miller, Mar 6
c3 Funeral – Bertrand A. Sumner, Mar 6
c3 Memoriam – Louis Rupple, Mar 7 1946
c3 Memoriam – Harriett Walker, Mar 7 1957, by daughters Clara and Leona; by granddaughter Jean
c4 Born – Peter Thomas Cassidy, son of John & Mrs Cassidy, nee Monaghan, Mar 5
c5 Died – Andrew Baxter, Mar 6
c5 Died – Miss Pearl Fulton, Mar 5
c5 Died – Mrs John W. Gillett, Mar 6
c5 Died – Maurice M. Phillimore, 74th year, Mar 6
c5 Died – John ‘Jack’ Roberts, Mar 6
c5 Died – Mrs Squire K. Smith, Mar 6
c5 Died – Mrs L. E. Turville, Mar 7
c7 Died – Maurice M. Phillimore, 74th year, Mar 6
c8 Photo – Claire Fox of St Thomas
7 March 1958
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – C. R. Elson; R. J. Ketchum; C. G. Cookson; W. A. Bridge; C. L. Waite; W. C. Rokeby
c2 Photo – Dr Wilfrid Jury
c4 Photo – Len Barnes of St Thomas
c4 Photo – Murray Wilson, curator of Elgin County Museum
c6 Photo – Mrs Adeline Watcher and great grandson Ian Gregory Charlton, age 10 months
Page 10
c1 Article – 7th Annual Aylmer Figure Skating Club Carnival
c1 Photo – Sharon Davis of Aylmer, 11 years
c3 Photo – Lynne White, 3 years; Lynn Bridgeman; Penny Sue Kidder; Patricia Wereley; Darlene Hawley; Patsy Rice
c6 Photo – Martin Crossman; Ronnie Carrothers; David Hawley; Richard Chute; David Johnson; Robert Hudson; Tommy Hill
c8 Funeral – Mrs Laura Smith, Mar 8
Page 15
c7 Photo – Les Bradt of St Thomas
8 March 1958
Page 1
c3 Photo – Jim Fuller of Aylmer – fox hunting in Elgin County
Page 2
c2 Photo – Mary Toth; Norma McCallum; Christina Gale; Karen Charlton; Mrs William Barlow
c2 Photo – Carl Dentry; Hennie Baak; Sandra Freed; Hilda Spaltenberger
c3 Photo – Anne Smith; Lulu Row
c3 Photo – Beverly Duncan; Karen Shore
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Susan Langhelt, 77 years, Mar 6, widow of Sidney Langhelt; mother of Sydney Langhelt, Mrs Fred Nisbet and Mrs Nels Nielsen
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Mrs Robert Stanley Chamberlain, nee Hazel Rebecca Armstrong, 64th year
c3 Died – Miss Sarah Louise Geary, 82 years, Mar 8
c3 Funeral – Sarah Burrows, Mar 7
c3 Funeral – John Wilcox, Mar 7
c5 Died – Miss Sarah Louise Geary, 82 years, Mar 8
c5 Died – Mrs Helen E. Turville, Mar 7
c5 Memoriam – James H. Goodhue, Mar 9 1956
c5 Memoriam – Clara Perfect, Mar 9 1957, by son Arnold
c5 Memoriam – Artley W. Osborn, Mar 9 1948
c6 Photo – J. Gordon Wood of St Thomas
C6 Died – William Miles, 26 years, Mar 7
c6 Born – Victoria LaVergne Nunn, daughter of George W. & Mrs Nunn, nee Honsinger; sister of Ruby and Patricia; Mar 3
c8 Photo – Lynn Beaton of St Thomas
c8 Died – John Rattray, 70 years, Mar 7, husband of Mrs Charlotte Rattray, nee Millar
Page 9
c1 Photo – Donald Kay; John Welbourne; Kenneth McGregor
Page 10
c1 Died – Beverly Soles, 27, son of Harry Soles; husband of Mrs Shirley Soles, nee Maxwell; father of Cheryl and Karen Soles; brother of Mrs William Gooding
c2 Photo – Ives Farand; Frank Boucher; Cec Comrie; Chris Bowman
c3 Article – Aylmer Library property dated back to 1832
c4 Photo – Maurice C. Hewitt of Aylmer
c4 Died – Mrs Frederick Gomme, nee Mary Olive Ribble, 70 years, Mar 7
c6 Photo – Mrs Jean Mann; Mrs Iola Miller; Mrs Leone Dancey; Mrs Fern Seel
8 March 1958
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Died – Thomas E. E. Buckingham, 63rd year, Mar 8, husband of Mrs Jean Buckingham, nee McPhee; father of Mrs Warren (Frances) Welch and the late Marilyn Buckingham; grandfather of David Welch; step-son of Mrs Richard Birch
c2 Photo – Raymond Churchill; Bob Marshall; Gary Wilson; Harry Proctor; Bill Rowden; Ronald Burd
c2 Photo – Cousins Marietta and Louise Roberts
c4 Photo – Lynda Withenshaw; Marlene Oille; William Rowden; Gary Wilson; Brenda McKinley; Marietta Roberts
c5 Photo – Raymond Churchill; Louise Roberts
c7 Inquest – Ernest Doxtator, 48 years
Page 14
c1 Article – Elgin Museum News by Mrs J. R. Futcher
c6 Photo – Mrs Dewey Esseltine; Harry W. MacLeod
c7 Married – John DeVries, son of R. DeVries to Kathryn Ann Davey, daughter of Charles Davey and niece of Frank Davey
Page 20
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs E. G. Herbert of St Thomas, 50th – Photo
c5 Married – William Knight to Helen Diltz
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Harley Crosby of Aylmer, 55th
10 March 1958
Page 5
c3 Died – Mrs Ethel (Stock) Bratscher, 49th year, Mar 8, wife of Christian Bratscher; daughter of Karl & Christina Stock, nee Werner; mother of Mrs Gabriel (Elizabeth) Fekete, Adam and Henry Bratscher; sister of Frederick Stock
c4 Died – Samuel D. Campbell, 90 years, Mar 9, husband of Mrs Henrietta L. Campbell, nee McAlpine
Page 7
c2 Article – Jerry Slaughter of St Thomas and Toronto; bandmaster
c2 Died – Mrs Bertha Horswell, 79 years, Mar 9, wife of Harry Horswell [Horsewell – CVH]
c3 Died – Lloyd W. Smuck, 70 years, Mar 10
c3 Funeral – Maurice M. Phillimore, Mar 8
c3 Funeral – Mrs Helen Turville, Mar 8
c3 Funeral – Miss Pearl Fulton, Mar 8
c4 Died – Chester J. Forrest, 66 years, Mar 9
c4 Born – Tracy Lynn Hartsell, daughter of George Hartsell; sister of Heather Dianne; Mar 8
c4 Born – Stephen Curtis Ayearst, son of John C. & Mrs Ayearst, nee Heckman; brother of Johnny; Mar 8
c4 Born – Daughter of Don & Shirley Crawford; sister of Sharon; Mar 10
c4 Born – Sandra Elizabeth House, daughter of Marvin House; sister of Steven and Warren; Mar 7
c4 Died – Stewart A. Doan, 44 years, Mar 10
c4 Died – Chester J. Forrest, 66 years, Mar 9
c4 Died – Mrs Bertha Horswell, 79 years, Mar 9, wife of Harry Horswell
c4 Died – Miss Katherine McIntyre, 101st year, Mar 9, daughter of Donald McIntyre; sister of late Belle and Daniel McIntyre
c4 Died – William Smith, 72 years, Mar 9, husband of Mrs Angela Smith
c4 Died – Lloyd W. Smuck, 70 years, Mar 10
c5 Died – Stewart A. Doan, 44 years, Mar 10
Page 8
c2 Died – Mike Koski, 70 years, Mar 8
c3 Died – Hiram Gilbert, 84 years, Mar 8, father of William and Fred Gilbert; brother of Roland and William Gilbert, Mrs Mabel Skelton, Mrs Mary Easterbee and Mrs may Beckett
10 March 1958
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – John A. ‘Jack’ Luxton of Edmonton, son of Percy A. Luxton of St Thomas
c1 Photo – Martha Dake, Mary Dake, Janice and Laurie Plastow, daughters of William Plastow
c2 Died – William Smith, 72 years, Mar 9
c4 Article – Alfred James Coates of St Thomas
c4 Died – Miss Katherine ‘Kate’ McIntyre, 101st year, Mar 9 – Photo
c6 Photo – James Taylor of Port Stanley
11 March 1958
Page 1
c1 Photo – Donald Morningstar of Mount Brydges and Roger Roemmele of Melbourne
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Stewart A. Doan, Mar 12
c1 Died – Edward Dalton Looker, 40 years, Mar 7, brother of George, David and Arthur Looker, Mrs Charles (Ruth) Rumford and Miss Ethel Looker
c1 Died – Miss Nettie Margaret Francis, Mar 6
c3 Died – Mrs Martha J. Langs, Mar 11, widow of J. C. Langs
c3 Died – Henry Koning, 25 years, Mar 10 – Photo
c4 Photo – Paul Soles of St Thomas
c4 Died – Mrs Elizabeth (Brown) Taylor, 86 years, Mar 10, mother of Mrs John (Elsie) Monger, Thomas, Walter Arthur and Harry Taylor; sister of Mrs R. Trott Carter
c4 Died – Eva M. Butler, 76 years, Mar 11, daughter of James & Hester Fisher; wife of William A. Butler; mother of Mrs William K. (Beulah) Bodkin; grandmother of Robert Bodkin; sister of Walter N. Fisher
c4 Funeral – Miss Sarah Louise Geary, Mar 10
c5 Died – Mrs William A. Butler, Mar 11
c5 Died – Mrs Kate Carter, Mar 10, wife of Ernest C. Carter
c5 Died – Stewart A. Doan, Mar 10
c5 Died – Chester J. Forrest, Mar 9
c5 Died – Mrs Harry Horswell, Mar 9
c5 Died – Henry Koning, Mar 10
c5 Died – Mrs J. C. Langs, Mar 11
c5 Died – William Smith, Mar 9
c5 Died – Lloyd L. Smuck, Mar 10
c5 Died – Mrs Elizabeth (Brown) Taylor, Mar 10, widow of Thomas Taylor
c6 Born – Daughter of D. V. & Connie Enman, nee Conrad; sister of Conrad and Kelly; Mar 9
c6 Memoriam – Fulton Darrach, Mar 11 1954, by sister Geanalta
c6 Legal – R. E. Pettit of St Thomas
Page 8
c1 Funeral – Samuel D. Campbell, 90 years, Mar 12
c1 Died – MRs Lewis Walsh, 76 years, mother of Harry P. Walsh, Mrs Harold Ward, Mrs Hugh Brearley, Mrs Leroy Pond and Mrs John Prebble
c5 Died – Mrs Ernest C. Carter, 73 years, Mar 10
c5 Funeral – Andrew Baxter, Mar 8
c5 Funeral – Adam H. Buck, Mar 7
c5 Funeral – MRs Cora Gillett, Mar 8
c5 Funeral – Mrs Laura Smith, Mar 8
11 March 1958
Second Section
Page 9
c2 Photo – Tommy Waller of St Thomas, age 9 years
c2 Photo – Barbara Foster; Sgt. Albert Mycroft; Con. William West
c2 Photo – Talbot St., St Thomas – line-up for car licenses
c5 Photo – Greenhouse of Roy Johnson & Son, Union
c7 Photo – Bert Hindley of Union and Roy Johnson of Union
Page 10
c1 Article – Patricia Ann and Victoria LaVergne Nunn, daughters of George W. Nunn of St Thomas
12 March 1958
Page 6
c1 Died – Wilfred Rose, 64 years, father of Raymond Rose; uncle of Albert Labadie
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Hazel Victoria Sproule, mother of John, Harry, William and Robert Sproule and Mrs Lucy Ardath
c1 Died – Mrs Boyd Peacock, mother of Miss Jean Peacock, Mrs Harry Gilbert and A. E. Peacock
c1 Died – Wayne Douglas Freere, 3 months, son of Clarence Freere; brother of Darrell, Norma and Elaine Freere; grandson of Lloyd Bartlet and Walter Freere
c2 Died – Richard Laroy Demaray, 77 years, husband of Mrs Georgina Demaray, nee Kelsey
c3 Funeral – Miss Kate McIntyre, Mar 11
c3 Funeral – Lloyd W. Smuck, Mar 11
c4 Born – Gail Lucille Astles, daughter of Kenneth & Agnes Astles, nee Roddick; sister of Barrie and Gregory; Feb 28
c4 Born – Daughter of Stewart C. & Doreen Brown, nee Barker; sister of David, Cathy and Michael; Mar 9
c4 Memoriam – Lillian and Dorothy Catchpole, Mar 12 1915
c4 Memoriam – Archie McAffer, Mar 12 1952
c5 Died – Robert E. Lucas, Mar 11, brother-in-law of Percy Southern
c5 Died – Mrs William A. Butler, Mar 11
c5 Died – Mrs Ernest C. Carter, Mar 10
c5 Died – Mrs Agnes Frank, 78th year, Mar 12, widow of Christopher Frank
c5 Died – Henry Koning, Mar 10
c5 Died – Mrs J. C. Langs, Mar 11
Page 10
c6 Died – Lorenzo Kelly, 42 years, Mar 11, son of William Kelly; husband of Mrs Frances Kelly
c3 Died – William George Calder, 68 years, Mar 13 – Photo
12 March 1958
Second Section
Page 11
c2 Photo – St Thomas Collegiate Institute Glee Club – Lenore Smith; Carolyn Davis; Marvia Scidmore; Donna Houghton; Lois Sutherland; Carolyn Martin; Marjorie O’Neil; Lois Parsons; Heather Hewitt; Ann Pook; Mary Moore; Sue Bambrick; Sharon Bowman; Margaret Cupples; Helen Smith; Eleanor Doan; June Eatough; Mary Russell; Penny Preston; Judy Cuyler; Anne Stepaniuk; Kathryn Burgess; Sandra Gliddon; Jacqueline Dowler; Joan Mortin; Olga Drozd; Bette Evans; Linda Hewitt; Susan Spackman; Kathryn Fisher; Lois Neal; Donna Brown; Margaret Hill; Aileen McLeod; Pat Callaway; Elaine Fulton; Margaret Bradish; Susanne Blewett; Sheila Stirling; Nancy O’Neil; Marjorie Smith; Glenna Morley; Gail Morley; Marie Roberts; Marsha Richards; Jon Myers; Bruce Babcock; Jim Ryckman; Barbara Orchard; Grethe Molejan; Betty Tilden; Elizabeth Williamson; Mary MacPherson; Sharon Danbrook; Mary Jane Powell; Christine Sennewald; Barbara Sennewold; Clarene Hardcastle; Danny Gales; Jon Kilmer; Allyn Miller; Teny VandeBurgt; Lynne Lavoie; Joy Currah; Elizabeth Street; Pat Gillard; Janeanne Orr; Ann Babcock; Marie Dieleman; Nellie Dieleman; Carol Small; Deanna Hemphill; Bob Stollery; Pete Parker; Bill Koyle; Larry Bate; Len Bishop; Paul Shackleton; Bob Stinson; Charlie Low; Earl Somerville; Frank Exley; Murray Barnes; Jim Waite; Ron Houghton; Jim Folland; Jim Curtis; Jim Bristow; Jim Ricketts; Ron Pronger; George Petraszko; Bob Harrington; Bill Cumming; Don McGregor; Bob Hillock; Herb Warren; Bob Karn; Al Dorans; Jan Proud; absent were Judy Kennedy; Linda Leith; Sharon Norton; Diane McCarthy; Marilyn Neal; C. A. Robinson, director
c2 Photo – Sgt. Charles L. White of St Thomas Police Force
c6 Photo – Harold G. Youcke of Aylmer
c7 Article – Larry Townsend, 8 years, son of William Townsend of St Thomas – lost an arm and foot after being knocked down by a Wabash freight train near the Flora St. crossing
c8 Died – Thomas Morley, 82 years, Mar 12
Page 12
c5 Died – John B. Service, 84 years, Mar 10, husband of Mrs Vida Service, nee Hockey; father of William Service; brother of Dr H. E. Service and Mrs John Groves
Page 14
c7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs J. A. Ronson of St Thomas, 50th
Page 16
c8 Photo – Jack Kerr of St Thomas
13 March 1958
Page 1
c1 Photo – St Joseph’s High School cheerleaders – Mary Lou Crocker; Irene Flegel; Gale Williams; Linda Swift; Jean Shaver; Mary Helen McBrien; Mary Shaver; Lorna Swift; Joyce Callaghan
Page 5
c6 Died – Mrs Agnes Frank, 78th year, Mar 12, widow of Christopher Frank
c7 Died – Lorne N. Richardson, 71 years, Mar 10
Page 6
c7 Died – Walter Jinkerson, 53 years, Mar 12
Page 7
c1 Died – J. Wesley Burns, 78 years, Mar 13
c2 Funeral – Lorenzo Kelly, Mar 14
c3 Died – William George Calder, 68 years, Mar 13 – Photo
c4 Died – J. T. L. ‘Tom’ Lowe, 57 years, Mar 12 – Photo
c4 Died – Mrs Janet Bowlby, 57 years, Mar 13, widow of Harry Bowlby
c4 Memoriam – Wayne Tansley, Mar 13 1955, by Mom, Bill and Jerry
c4 Memoriam – Beulah Walch, Mar 13 1956, by Marie, James, Verlyn, Orville, Carol, Nancy, Michael and Karen
5 Born – Janice Lynn Emery, daughter of Max Emery, Mar 10
c5 Born – Douglas Richard Heffren, son of Stanley & Noreen Heffren, nee Beaupre, Feb 15
c5 Died – Mrs Harry Bowlby, Mar 13
c5 Died – Mrs Christopher Frank, Mar 12
c5 Died – J. T. ‘Tom’ Lowe, Mar 12
c5 Died – John Peter Watson, 88 years, Mar 13, husband of Mrs Mary Ann Watson
c6 Funeral – Samuel D. Campbell, Mar 12
c6 Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth Taylor, Mar 12
c6 Funeral – Chester Forrest, Mar 12
c6 Funeral – Stewart A. Doan, Mar 12
c6 Funeral – Mrs Bertha Horswell, Mar 12
c6 Funeral – William Smith, Mar 12
13 March 1958
Second Section
Page 11
c2 Photo – Mrs Kent Griffin; Mrs Gerald Vogan; Mrs Jean Watson; George Colledge; Dr N. F. Budgey
c2 Photo – Garnet Speers; Alfred S. Barnes; Donald Burgess; W. C. Topping George Forbes
c4 Died – John Peter Watson, 88 years, Mar 13 – Photo
c6 Photo – William Underhill of St Thomas
Page 13
c3 Christening – John Mark Westlake, infant son of J. H. & Margaret Westlake, nee Williamson
c3 Photo – Ann Andrew; Beth Bateman; Cathy Buffam; Diane Berry; Kathe Aikens; Ursula Braun; Kathe Krieger
Page 15
c3 Married – William W. Knight to Helen N. Diltz
Page 22
c1 Photo – Earl Hartsell; George Smith
14 March 1958
Page 1
c4 Photo – Larry Townsend, 8 years; nurse Miss Mary Ellis
Page 7
c1 Died – Rufus Dalton, 87 years; father of Mrs Alberta White; grandfather of Dalton White and Mrs F. A. Baldwin
c1 Died – Patrick J. Gleeson, 61 years, Mar 13
c2 Died – John Wesley Burns, 80 years, Mar 13
c3 Retirement – Roy Fillmore of St Thomas – Photo
c3 Photo – Russell Henderson; Tom McKenzie; Roy Fillmore
c3 Article – Albert G. Wood, son of Albert D. Wood of St Thomas
c3 Died – Hiram Gilbert, 85th year, son of Oliver & Sarah Gilbert, nee Brown; widow of Mrs Sarah Gilbert, nee Saford; father of Fred and William Gilbert; brother of Roland and William Gilbert, Miss Nettie Gilbert, Mrs Mabel Skelton; Mrs Mary Easterbee and Mrs Mae Becket
c4 Funeral – Henry Koning, Mar 13
c4 Funeral – Mrs Eva M. Butler, Mar 13
c4 Funeral – Mrs Kate Carter, Mar 13
c4 Funeral – E. Dalton Looker
c4 Funeral – Mrs Martha J. Langs, Mar 13
c5 Died – John N. VanSickle, 88 years, Mar 13
c6 Died – Mrs Janet L. Pettit, Mar 13, widow of Harry Pettit
c6 Died – William George Calder, Mar 13
c6 Died – J. T. Lowe, Mar 12
c6 Died – John N. VanSickle, Mr 13
c6 Died – John Peter Watson, Mar 13
Page 8
c5 Married – Douglas Eugene Mitchell, son of Clark Mitchell to Mary Diane McBane, daughter of Dr John Kenneth McBane
14 March 1958
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Retirement – Fred L. Pratt of St Thomas – Photo
c3 Photo – Dedication of St Hilda’s Parish Hall – Elwin Brown; Walter Harrison; Mary John M. Stirling; Rev Robert Wild; Rt. Rev. George N. Luxton
c5 Photo – Rev. Fr. Edward Vella; Godfrey Craig; Charles Stormes; Marnie McLaughlin; Sharon Lines; Fred Standeven; Sylvia Girouard
Page 12
c4 Died – Thomas S. Haley, 83 years, Mar 13, husband of Mrs Florence Haley, nee McGibbon; father of Archie and Clifford Haley and Mrs Earl Vincent
Page 13
c3 Article – Walter Watson of West Lorne – Photo
Page 15
c1 Photo – Staff at Mer-Lin Motors, St Thomas – Joe Kuhl; Bill Henshaw; Art Plowright; Chuck Fearn; Gord Knowles; Murray Lockhart
Page 18
c8 Photo – Sylvio Girouard of Sylv’s White Rose Garage, Ross St., St Thomas
15 March 1958
Page 3
c3 Article – Miss Kate McIntyre, daughter of the late Donald and Katherine McIntyre of Yarmouth Township
c6 Died – Mrs Alfred Davey, nee May E. Lou, 85 years, Mar 14, mother of Lionel E. Davey; grandmother of A. Marilyn Davey and Beverley R. Davey
Page 7
c2 Photo – M. G. McQuiggan of St Thomas Bronze Co.
c2 Died – Mrs William Boyle, nee Jane Laing, 60 years, Mar 14
c2 Memoriam – Myrtle Alice Gilmore, Mar 15 1957, by husband Joe
c2 Memoriam – William Ostrander, Mar 15 1952, by wife Mary
c3 Funeral – Thomas Morley, Mar 14
c3 Funeral – Mrs Agnes Frank, Mar 14
c3 Funeral – Mrs Martha J. Langs, Mar 13
c3 Funeral – E. Dalton Looker
c3 Died – Rev George Titus, 86 years, Mar 14, husband of Mrs Iva Titus, nee Fuke
c4 Photo – Capt. F. J. Fellows
c5 Photo – A-RSM T. W. Beales
c5 Died – Mrs Jane Boyle, Mar 14, wife of William Boyle
c5 Died – George W. Ensley, 80 years, Mar 14
c5 Died – Rev George Titus, Mar 14
c5 Died – John N. VanSickle, Mar 13
Page 8
c3 Married – Edwin Horace Mylrea, son of Horace Mylrea to Mary Irene McGregor, daughter of Ernest McGregor
c6 Married – Eric Robert Fletcher, son of A. E. Fletcher to Jean Margaret Murdoch, daughter of W. M. Murdoch
Page 10
c3 Photo – W. H. Brenner; Miss Alice M. Boylan; Brian Cassidy; Joseph Hager
15 March 1958
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Article – by Horace Brown; ‘On the Brink of Eternity At Falls’; story of the grounded scow above the Horseshoe Falls on August 6 1918 – Photos
Page 12
c3 Photo – Dr Keith Reynolds and Aubrey L. Dunne; Marjorie Cloes and Margaret Ann Holditch; Mrs Margaret Thompson and Miss Marlene Hughes all of Erie District Office of Lands and Forests, Aylmer
c4 Died – George W. Ensley, 80 years, Mar 14
c6 Photo – Peter Laing of St Thomas
c7 Photo – Olga Philip or Corinth, Queen of the Prom at East Elgin High School; Cathie Barnum; Dennis Tuff
Page 16
c1 Article – St Hilda’s Anglican Church, St. Thomas – Photo
c1 Photo – Rev Robert Wild of Glanworth, minister of St Hilda’s Anglican Church
Page 22
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs J. A. Ronson of St Thomas, 50th – Photo
c5 Married – Mr & Mrs Carl Dennie Shaw – Photo
c5 Birthday – Mrs Adelaide Seburn of St Thomas, 86th, mother of Cyril P. Graham
c5 Engagement – William Henry Malott, son of Elton & Lula Malott to Elizabeth Lyle Graham, daughter of John Campbell Graham
c6 Birthday – Mrs John Martin of St Thomas, 83rd
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs E. G. Herbert of St Thomas, 50th
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Basil Frederick Derrough – Photo
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs John DeVries – Photo
17 March 1958
Page 1
c1 Photo – Janie Bates, 3 years, daughter of Capt. & Mrs Norman Bates of Port Burwell at the launch of the new tug ‘Janie-Bee’
c6 Photo – New tug ‘Janie-Bee’ of Port Burwell
Page 2
c2 Died – Sherman Minard, 74 years, Mar 16
Page 7
c1 Died – Rev George W. Titus, Mar 14
c3 Funeral – Janet Bowlby, Mar 15
c3 Funeral – William G. Calder, Mar 15
c3 Funeral – J. T. Lowe, Mar 15
c3 Funeral – John Watson, Mar 15
c4 Died – Ernest E. Wilson, 77 years, Mar 16
c4 Died – Mrs Ethel Baldwin, 66 years, Mar 17, widow of Alva L. Baldwin
c5 Died – Miss Mabel N. Trenaman, Mar 12, daughter of Rev John Trenaman; sister of the late Elbert and Robert Trenaman
c5 Born – William John Sanderson, son of G. A. & Margaret J. Sanderson, nee Bailey, Mar 17
c5 Memoriam – Gertrude Lipsey, Mar 18 1935, by sister Mabel Whalls, brother Hayward and Jean
c6 Died – Lewis Johnson, 74 years, Mar 15, son of Lancing & Martha Johnson
c6 Died – Mrs Ethel Amelia Baldwin, 66 years, Mar 17
c6 Died – Walter L. Baldwin, 54 years, Mar 16
c6 Died – Mrs Ida May Davy, 84th year, Mar 16, wife of Samuel Horton Davy
c6 Died – Lewis Johnson, Mar 16
c6 Died – Sherman Minard, Mar 16
c6 Died – Rev George W. Titus, Mar 14
c6 Died – Miss Mabel Trenaman, Mar 12
c6 Died – Ernest Elias Wilson, Mar 16
Page 8
c1 Died – Frank Cadogan, 96 years, Mar 16
c5 Died – Mrs Ida May Davy, 84th year, Mar 16, wife of Samuel Horton Davy
c8 Died – George R. Whitton, 91 years, Mar 14
17 March 1958
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Died – Walter L. Baldwin, 54 years, Mar 16 – Photo
c1 Article – Maple Syrup Crop – Luke Stinson of Southwold – Photos
c3 Photo – Joanie Ward of Port Stanley
c3 Died – Rev John N. Wettlaufer, 70 years, Mar 15
c5 Photo – St Thomas Figure Skating Club Competition – Victoria Sanders; Beverley Glass; Carol LeCourtois Sharon Evely; Julia Ayling; John Caughell; Sandra Lee; Carol Disbrowe; Mary Ellen Parker; Louise Neal, Robin Stirling; Sylvia Rankin; Frances Badgley
Page 10
c2 Photo – RCAF Station Hockey Team Bob Oliver; Andy Christie; Frank Boucher; Ives Garand; Red Houghton; Chris Bowman; George Lipkin
c5 Died – James H. Wark, 50 years, Mar 16, husband of Mrs Ella Wark, nee Tiller; brother of Mrs John Schultz and Mrs Charles Warren
Page 13
c4 Photo – Sam Donnelly; Deno Gettas; John Goodger; Fred Beattie; Brent Carroll
18 March 1958
Page 3
c5 Article – by Gladys E. Elliott – Diary of a Dunwich Settler of 1823 Notes Narrow Escapes in His Native Ireland – Meredith Conn, son of James Conn; husband of Mrs Catharine Humphris Conn
Page 5
c5 Died – Mrs Joseph C. King, nee Adrienna G. Cassidy, daughter of Daniel Cassidy; mother of Brian, Bernadette, Patricia, Valerie and Andrie; sister of Edward, James, frank, Patrick and Daniel Cassidy, Mrs Walter Arscott, Mrs Val Voisin, Mrs Anthony Dinova, Mrs Arthur Grubb and Mrs Gordon Brown
Page 7
c2 Photo – Maxine Reaume; Connie Curran; Beth Small; Pat Stevens; Susan Dietrich; Sheila Curry
c2 Died William J. Kinsman, 59 years, Mar 17
c3 Funeral – Mrs Jane Boyle, Mar 17, wife of William Boyle
c3 Funeral – George William Ensley, Mar 17
c3 Funeral – John VanSickle, Mar 17
c5 Died – Mrs Ethel Amelia Baldwin, Mar 17
c5 Died – Mrs Ida May Davy, Mar 16
c5 Died – William J. Kinsman, Mar 17
c5 Died – Sherman Minard, Mar 16
c5 Died – Ernest Elias Wilson, Mar 16
c8 Died – Mrs Marion Iona Peaker, 27th year, Mar 17, wife of George Peaker
Page 8
c1 Died – John McGee, 61 years, husband of Mrs Ethel McGee, nee Smith; father of Mrs Eldon (Molly) Hindman, Mrs George (Marjorie) Poulter and Daniel McGee
18 March 1958
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – New bridge at St Thomas Golf & Country Club
Page 10
c1 Article – Aylmer Figure Skating Club 7th Annual Carnival
Page 11
c5 Photo – Crystal Goodman and Mary Russell of St Thomas Guides
19 March 1958
Page 1
c1 Article – Adelene Herbert, daughter of Perry A. Herbert of St Thomas – Photo
Page 5
c2 Died – Alexander ‘Sandy’ Young, 68 years, husband of Mrs Isabella H. Young, nee Jamieson
Page 7
c3 Funeral – Walter L. Baldwin, Mar 18
c3 Funeral – Rev George Titus, Mar 18
c3 Funeral – Miss Mabel Trenaman, Mar 18
c5 Died – Morley E. Voaden, 58 years, Mar 17
c5 Memoriam – Mrs Susan Emily Moyse, Mar 19 1957, by daughter Cecilia, son Harry
c5 Memoriam – Mrs Elizabeth Waller, Mar 19 1947, by son Wilfred and grandson Leslie
c6 Born – Philip David Ambrose, son of John Ambrose; brother of Neale; Mar 18
c6 Died – William J. Kinsman, Mar 17
c6 Died – Harry S. Swan, 51 years, Mar 19
c6 Died – Morley E. Voaden, Mar 18
c6 Died – Alexander Young, Mar 18
Page 13
c1 Article – Herm Mason Dry Cleaners, St Thomas
c5 Photo – Herm Mason
Page 14
c1 Died – Mrs John (Louise) Woodley, 73 years
c1 Died – Mrs Henry Robinson, nee Lottie Misslebrook, 80 years; mother of Clayton, Bruce, Gordon and Morley Robinson; sister of Mrs W. Dawson
c7 Died – Alexander Young, 68 years, Mar 18
19 March 1958
Second Section
Page 15
c1 Photo – Sgt. Mjr. Joe Fellows; T. W. Beales; Lt. Col. J. W. McNeil; Mjr. Charles Eldert
c2 Died – Harry S. Swan, Mar 19 – Photo
c5 Photo – St Joseph’s High School Girls Basketball Team – Virginia Sanderson; Sue Weiner; Ann Faulds; Evelyn Shaver; Janet Harper; Mary Faulds; Mary Helen McBrien; Mary Ann Diamond; Betti Coenjarts; Jane Connolly; Yvonne Demester; Elaine Grills
Page 24
c3 Photo – Anne Faulds; Sharon Sweeney; Susan Wiener; Marion Nicholson; Evelyn Shaver; Betty Brandies
20 March 1958
Page 1
c5 Photo – Elgin Federal Election Candidates – Lloyd G. Allen; James A. McBain; Harold Youcke; Peter Laing; Alvin Jackson of the Elgin County Farmers’ Union
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Harry S. Swan, Mar 21
c3 Died – Albert A. ‘Allie’ Sutherland, Mar 20 – Photo
c3 Died – Mrs Martha Humphries, 92 years, Mar 18, widow of William Humphries
c5 Funeral – Mrs Ethel A. Baldwin, Mar 19
c5 Funeral – Mrs Ida May Davy, Mar 19
c5 Funeral – Ernest Wilson, Mar 19
c6 Memoriam – Margaret Aglor, Mar 20 1957, by Margaret, bill and Della
c6 Memoriam – Mrs William Davis, Mar 20 1953, by Will
c7 Born – Kenneth Lee Pimlatt, son of K. A. & Georgina Pimlatt, nee Thorogood, Mar 17
c7 Died – Harry S. Swan, Mar 19
c7 Died Alexander Young, Mar 18
c8 Died – James M. Gray, 79 years, husband of Mrs Elizabeth Gray, nee McPhail
20 March 1958
Second Section
Page 13
c3 Photo – A. V. Langton of St Thomas
c3 Photo – J. Nichilo; C. I. Giegler; W. J. Rupert; A. F. McCoubrey
21 March 1958
Page 3
c1 Photo – Jack S. Reid of St Thomas
Page 7
c1 Died – Harold Elgin Allen, 60 years, Mar 20, father of Mrs John Staley
c1 Funeral – Albert A. Sutherland, Mar 24
c1 Died – Gordon D. Brinn, 50 years
c1 Died – Mrs Henrietta Swain, 86 years, Mar 19, mother of Mrs Elizabeth Gould and Russell Swain; sister of Robert and Henry Dennis
c2 Died – Mrs Edythe M. Jennings, Mar 20, widow of W. A. Jennings – Photo
c2 Died – Mrs Audrey Kathleen Martin, Mar 20, daughter of William Brown
c4 Died – George B. Murray, Mar 20 – Photo – husband of Mrs Loretta Murray
c4 Photo – WC A. H. Moody; Flt. Sgt. John Rutherford Richardson; Flt Lt. R. H. LeFebvre
c5 Funeral – William J. Kinsman, Mar 20
c5 Funeral – Morley E. Voaden, Mar 20
c6 Died – Mrs Rose Edith Reeve, 82 years, Mar 19, widow of Harry Reeve
c7 Memoriam – Donnie McCallum, Mar 21 1952, by Uncle Jim, Aunt Evelyn and Barrie
c7 Memoriam – Donald Raymond McCallum, Mar 21 1952, by parents, Danny, Terry and Heather
c8 Died – Mrs W. Albert Jennings, Mar 20
c8 Died – George B. Murray, Mar 21
c8 Died – Albert A. Sutherland, Mar 20
Page 8
c1 Funeral – Sherman Minard, Mar 19, uncle of Kenneth Emery
c2 Funeral – Sherman Minard, Mar 19
c3 Photo – Fran Troyer; Ernie Shieck; G. Molnar; E. Quintym
c3 Photo – Mary Margeson; Bruce Barton; Gord Gardiner; G. Theobold
c3 Photo – Garnet Powell; Joe Baron; Bob Laing; Earl Ronald
c3 Photo – G. Wallace; W. Dunn; J. Rice; H. Balfour
c5 Died – Samuel Hoy, 67 years, Mar 20, son of Robert & Mary Hoy; husband of Mrs Jennie Hoy, nee Murray; father of Robert, William and Thomas Hoy; brother of Malcolm Hoy, Mrs Z. J. (Margaret) Aitcheson and Mrs Gordon (Mary) Smith
c6 Died – James LeRoy Misener, 18th year, son of Ross LeRoy Misener; brother of John, Elaine, Esther and Eunice Misener; grandson of C. A. Misener and Albert McHardy
21 March 1958
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Aylmer Figure Skating Club 7th Annual Carnival – David Hawley; Ronald Carrothers; David Johnson; Ricky Chute; Martin Crossman; Robert Hudson; Tommy Hill; Mrs Godfrey Hill
c1 Photo – Aylmer Figure Skating Club 7th Annual Carnival – Bruce Hawksby; Lois Harris; Janice Black; Helen Rewbotham; Bruce Fairles; Mary Jane Johnston; David Watterworth
c3 Photo – Aylmer Figure Skating Club 7th Annual Carnival – Sharon Davis and Mary Hughes
c3 Photo – West Lorne Figure Skating Club Carnival – Mary Ann Milner; Linda Teir; Judy Ann Hanley; Sharon Campbell
c4 Photo – Aylmer Figure Skating Club 7th Annual Carnival – Eveline Wilson; Pat Silverthorn; Mary Verdun; Donna Jean Pattinson; Sharon McConnell; Fern Winters; Barbara Barnum; Joan Bodkin; Lynda Joiner
c4 Photo – Aylmer Figure Skating Club 7th Annual Carnival – Linda Tansley; Beverly Fairles; Carol Black; Diane Ronson; Frances Neal; Phyllis Craig; Elaine Watterworth; Rosemarie Gibson
c5 Photo – Aylmer Figure Skating Club 7th Annual Carnival – Mary Jacques; Fenella Winters; Barbara Hughes; Penny Kidder; Mary Armstrong
c8 Died – Mrs Rose Parkinson, nee Coles, 83 years, Mar 20, widow of George Parkinson
22 March 1958
Page 1
c1 Photo – US Coast Guard ice-breaking tug ‘Kaw’ at Port Stanley
Page 6
c5 Died – Mrs Annie Maude Scanlon, 75 years, mother of Mrs Wanda Hammond
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Isabel Fordham, 71 years, Mar 21, widow of Harry Fordham
c3 Died – John Luxton, 72 years, Mar 20, husband of Mrs Ella Luxton, nee Wood; father of Elgin, Frederick J. Jr., Wilbert and Robert Luxton; brother of Ernest, Roy and Albert Luxton, Mrs Allan (Jessie) McLean, Mrs R. A. (Minnie) Lambe, Mrs J. (Edna) Irving and Mrs Alfred (Clara) Coates
c3 Funeral – Harry S. Swan, Mar 21
c3 Funeral – Mrs Henrietta Swain, Mar 21
c4 Article – Larry Townsend of St Thomas
c7 Died – Mrs Isabel Fordham, Mar 21
c7 Died – George B. Murray, Mar 21
c7 Died – Albert A. Sutherland, Mar 20
Page 8
c1 Photo – Elgin Co-operative Services – Ralph Auckland; Jack A. Ferguson; Ross Tufford; Grant Mitchell; W. I. Rogers; Lorne McNeil; James A. Kelly; Hugh Carroll; Archie Irvine; W./ E. Locke; Gordon Walker; Forest Robinson; Herman Bodkin; John S. Pearce; W. E. Edmonds; Harvey Liddle; Charles F. Jackson
c3 Photo – Grant Mitchell; Hugh Carroll; Jack A. Ferguson; Archie Irvine
c6 Fire – Dexter Community Hall destroyed by fire
Page 9
c1 Article – by Gladys E. Elliott – Pioneer Travelers Carried Own Bedding; Meredith Conn Records Long Trip in 1823
c1 Photo – Peter Laing of St Thomas
Page 10
c1 Funeral – Mrs H. B. Langs; sister-in-law of Wilbert Langs
c1 Died – Neil Maitland, 74 years, father of Mrs Fred A. Watson and Mrs Wilmont Clements; brother of Joseph Maitland and Mrs Austin Smith
c1 Died – Bert Sealey, 57 years, brother of Charles, George, Frank and Wilfred Sealey and Mrs Allison Walker
c2 Died – W. ‘Wally’ Carey, 68 years, husband of Mrs Pearl Carey, nee Link; father of Kenneth and Donald Carey, Mrs Gilbert White and Mrs Lloyd Little brother of Arden and George Carey, Mrs Bert Tibbles, Mrs Robert Rowell; Mrs Clarence Hack and Mrs Rex Heslop
c3 Photo – Rev R. D. Harmer; Mrs Sidney Barnes; Mrs McCormick; Archie McCormick
22 March 1958
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Mrs Margaret Jordan; Mrs Ted Moyer; Mrs Murray Johnson; William Melville; Mrs Dorothy McCormick
c5 Photo – Lyle Young
Page 12
c4 Article – 7th Annual Aylmer Figure Skating Club Carnival
Page 14
c3 Article – Elgin Museum News by Mrs J. R. Futcher
Page 16
c4 Photo – Bob Griffith; Dave Robbins; Everett Jewell; Glen Patterson
Page 22
c2 Married – William Norman Lewis Payton to Joyce Margaret Curle, daughter of A. L. Curle – Photo
c4 Married – Julius Kocsis, son of F. Kocsis to Violet Ivan, daughter of Steve Ivan – Photo
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William Gay of Port Stanley, 50th – Photo
c5 Married – Eugene Roloson to Helen Gorvett
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs H. J. Yokom of St Thomas, 53rd
c6 Engagement – Donald Charles Porter, son of C. A. Porter to Margaret Jean Graham, daughter of H. M. Graham
c6 Engagement – Thomas Charles Wheeler, son of F. E. Wheeler to Elva Jean Sundy, daughter of B. K. Sundy
c7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William Miller, of St Thomas
24 March 1958
Page 6
c6 Died – Tina Michele Seiden, 2 1/2 months, Mar 21, daughter of William E. Seiden; sister of David, Eric and Suzanne Seiden; granddaughter of S. Seiden and I. R. Jex
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Jennie Wiley, 82 years, Mar 23, widow of Albert Willey
c4 Died – Charles L. Axford, 62 years, Mar 24
c4 Funeral – Alexander Young, Mar 22
c4 Funeral – Mrs Edythe Jennings, Mar 23
c5 Died – C. Leslie Crane, 87 years, Mar 23
c6 Born – Fred Brent Darlington, son of W. A. Darlington, Mar 21
c6 Born – Wayne Edward Davies, son of Ronald & Margaret Davies; brother of Ronnie; Mar 27
c6 Memoriam – John Robert Player, Mar 24 1958
c6 Died – C. Leslie Crane, Mar 23
c6 Died – Justin Daniel Verfaille, Mar 25, husband of Maria Deltonbe, father of Laurent Verfaille; brother of Mrs Henri (Zulma) Lepoudre and Mrs Martha Demey [Verfaillie – CVH]
Page 8
c4 Photo – Walter Hollowell; Ernie Schieck; Francis Troyer; Elmer Quintym; George Molnar
c6 Died – Justin Daniel Verfaille, 68 years, Mar 24, son of C. Verfaille; grandfather of twins Marilyn and Darlyn Verfaille
24 March 1958
Second Section
Page 9
c2 Retirement – George H. Bolt of St Thomas
c2 Photo – George H. Bolt, Mrs Allen Levergood; Mrs Jean Earhart; Donald
c6 Photo – Pickets at the new Bell Telephone Co. building, St Thomas
Page 11
c3 Photo – St Thomas Barnes Men’s Shop Basketball Team – Johnny Ambrose; Jim Reath; Bill Whitehead; Al Futcher; Bill Caldwell; Ron Barnes, coach; Don Turville; Bill Dees; Wayne Paddon; Bob Miller; Len Barnes
25 March 1958
Page 1
c2 Photo – AW2 Elizabeth Tingley; Flt Lt. John Stangroom
Page 6
c4 Died Mrs Arnold C. France, nee Donna M. Tofflemire, 37 years, daughter of Mrs E. Tofflemire; mother of Ronald and Sharon France; sister of Oscar Gow, Everett Gow, Alvin Gow, Gerald Gow, Leighton, frank, Leon, Cecil and Russell Gow, Mrs Wilbur France and Mrs John Kinchsular
c6 Died – Ernest R. Chambers, 69 years, husband of Mrs Margaret Chambers, nee Gosnell; father of Mrs Ferguson Rea, Mrs Andrew Smith, Mrs Donald MacKenzie; brother of Fred, Frank and John Chambers and Mrs Emily Cornford
Page 7
c3 Article – Alton A. Housley of Lynhurst
c3 Funeral – George B. Murray, Mar 24
c3 Funeral – Albert A. Sutherland, Mar 24
c4 Died – George Albert Pennington, 73 years, Mar 24, husband of Mrs Annie Pennington
c4 Died – Emmanuel O. Sitter, 66 years, Mar 24
c4 Memoriam – Cora Gillett
c5 Died – C. Leslie Crane, Mar 24
c5 Died – Justin Daniel VerFaille, Mar 25
25 March 1958
Second Section
Page 9
c2 Photo – Supertest Station corner of Ross and Jonas St., St Thomas
c4 Photo – Port Rowan Harbor
Page 10
c2 Died – Garbutt Goodall, 70 years, husband of Mrs Cora Goodall, nee Steinhoff; father of James Goodall and Mrs Charles Parson; brother of J. Arthur Goodall and Mrs J. M. Kyle
c4 Died – Miss Margaret Elizabeth Galling, 70 years, daughter of Charles C. & Margaret Galling, nee Murray; sister of Murray and Walter Galling
Page 11
c2 Photo – Gerald Johnstone of St Thomas
26 March 1958
Page 1
c3 Photo – Lake Rd., Southwold Township
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs J. Wellington Gould, nee Katherine McKellar, Mar 24, sister-in-law of Rev J. N. Gould and James M. Gould
c1 Died – Mrs Ella May Edwards, 81 years, Mar 24, widow of Stafford Edwards; mother of Reginald and Jack Edwards; sister of Leonard
c3 Funeral – Mrs Isabel Fordham, Mar 24
26 March 1958
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Clare Blue of Dunwich
c3 Photo – Donald Burgess of Yarmouth
c5 Photo – Ed Sommerfeldt of St Thomas
c7 Photo – Arthur Carey Jr. of Port Stanley
Page 12
c1 Died – Mrs Maud Orton, 97 years, widow of Rev W. E. Orton
c1 Died – Ross McDonald, Mar 25, husband of Mrs Marjorie McDonald
c3 Died – Charles Werth, 63 years, Mar 25, husband of Mrs Germaine Werth, nee Mailhot; brother of Albert, Lincoln and Erwin Werth, Mrs Fred Homuth and Mrs David Valanse
c4 Died – James Hickey, 22 years, Mar 22, son of J. W. Hickey; nephew of Jack Hickey
27 March 1958
Page 1
c1 Photo – Timmy Gage, 7 years, cousin of Mary Gage
Page 3
c1 Photo – Jack Goudey; John Muller; Joe Waldschmidt
Page 5
c6 Died – Mrs Sara Ann Roberts, nee Hutchinson, 96th year, Mar 27, daughter of Richard Hutchinson; widow of Walter Roberts
Page 7
c3 Photo – Mrs E. McNish; C. R. Stewart; Mrs S. Robinson
c5 Died – Mrs Winifred Clift, 53 years, Mar 26, wife of Thomas W. Clift
c5 Died – Ross McDonald, Mar 25, husband of Mrs Marjorie McDonald
c5 Died – Mrs Sara Ann Roberts, nee Hutchinson, 96th year, Mar 27
c5 Died – Mrs Ada Mary Asher Southall, 76th year, Mar 25, widow of John Southall
Page 12
c1 Funeral – E. O. Sitter, Mar 27
c1 Died – Mrs Elisha Farr, 74 years, mother of Carman Farr, Mrs Robert Thornton, Mrs G. Prager, Mrs Howard Kellar and Mrs Rex Easton
c1 Died – William Berry, 84 years, father of Morris, Graham and Bruce Berry, Mrs John Dunn and Mrs Earl McLellan
c1 Died – Clarence R. Nixon, 62 years, Mar 26, husband of Mrs Beatrice Nixon, nee Turk
27 March 1958
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Article – Susan Winkworth, 4 1/2 years, daughter of Earl Winkworth
c1 Photo – Lion’s Swimming Pool construction, St Thomas
c3 Died – Mrs Winifred Clift, 53 years, Mar 26, wife of Thomas W. Clift
c5 Photo – Construction of overhead bridge over NYC RR tracks, eastern edge of St Thomas; in the distance is the old bridge and a wooden bridge
c8 Photo – Brig. T. G. Gibson
Page 14
c2 Alvin Warren G. Leybourne, 79 years, Mar 24, son of Samuel & Fanny Elizabeth Leybourne, nee Light; widow of Mrs Laura Leybourne, nee Kreuger; father of Harold Sylvester Leybourne and the late Mrs Frank (Mildred Irene) Burchett; brother of Willett Clarke Leybourne, Mrs J. Frank (Annie May) Roelofson and Mrs D. L. (Mildred Jane) Pollock
c2 Funeral – Justin Daniel Verfaille, Mar 26
c3 Photo – Very Rev John C. Cody, Bishop of London; C. L. Kimball; Stewart Robertson; Rev Fr. S. R. White; A. E. ‘Bert’ Gardner
Page 26
c1 Article – by Gladys E. Elliott – Pioneers Fought Own War With Wilderness; Meredith Conn
28 March 1958
Page 1
c3 Photo – Port Stanley fish tug ‘James D’; skipper Jimmy McDonald
c7 Article – Harry Stephens of Port Bruce donates wheelchair to Jimmy Whitchurch of St Thomas
c5 Photo – William Keating and Ron Dorand of St Thomas
Page 3
c3 Died – Allen Chrysler, 86 years, son of James & Emily Chrysler, nee Beemer; widow of Sarah M. Kellam; father of Clarence and Howard Chrysler, Mrs Albert (Lena) Armstrong and Mrs Winston (Evelyn) Miles; brother of Hershel Chrysler
Page 5
c3 Died – August VandenWyngaert, 51 years, Mar 28
Page 7
c1 Died – Albert E. Evans, 80 years, father of Vern, Arthur and Charles, Mrs Joseph Rigby, Mrs Austin Hardcastle and Mrs Walter Dempster
c1 Died – David G. Squire, 72 years, Mar 27, husband of Mrs Julia House Squire
c1 Died – Miss Sarah Amanda Hurst, 46 years, daughter of Soloman Hurst; sister of Lawrence, Clifford, Willis, Leighton and Olaf Hurst and Mrs Gordon (Lena) Jackson
c4 Died – Garnet Owen, 59 years, son of John & Cecelia Owen, nee Cartwright; husband of Mrs Pearl Owen, nee Barnier; father of Mary Louise and John Owen; brother of Mrs Carrie Rankin, Mrs Morton Broadbent, William and Luke Owen
c5 Funeral – Mrs John Southall, 75 years, Mar 28
c5 Born – Susan Denise Catt, daughter of Lyle & Marna Catt, nee Cookson, Mar 24
c5 Born – Debra Ann Mills, daughter of Gordon & Louise Mills, nee Cornwell, Mar 27
c5 Died – Mrs Thomas W. Clift, Mar 26
c5 Died – Mrs Walter Roberts, Mar 27
c5 Died – August VandenWyngaert, Mar 28
Page 9
c1 Photo – Team of horses owned by John C. Pearce of Tyrconnell
Page 10
c3 Died – Malcolm McTavish, 70 years, Mar 27, son of Malcolm & Mary McTavish, nee Mobey; brother of Mrs Wesley Eastlake; uncle of Ernest Eastlake
28 March 1958
Second Section
Page 12
c2 Died – William N. Elliott, 61 years, Mar 27, husband of Mrs Lena Elliott
c3 Photo – East Elgin High School Fashion Show – Shirley Franklin; Marjorie Rauhe; Eula Falkins; Joan Arthur; Sandra Moir; Rosina Hendel; Marlene Colquhoun; Pat Somerville
c3 Photo – Sisters Lorna Lee Marr, Donna Mae Marr, Carol Ann Marr
c3 Funeral – C. Leslie Crane, Mar 26
Page 16
c4 Photo – Bill Whitehead; Johnny Ambrose
29 March 1958
Page 1
c4 Photo – Miss Donna Dicker of St Thomas
Page 2
c1 Article – Rev Dr E. Crossley Hunter; son of Rev J. E. Hunter; father of Rev Gordon Hunter and Rev John Hunter and Mrs Mildred Thiermann – Photo
c4 Retirement – James P. Scott, West Lorne postmaster
Page 7
c2 Died – Charles Richard Atkins, 54 years, Mar 28, husband of Mrs Marion Atkins; father of John Kent Atkins and Mrs Vincent (Christine) McCarthy; brother of Mrs George (Clara) McCready
c3 Died – Mrs Adeline Watcher, 93 years, Mar 28, widow of William Watcher – Photo
c5 Died – Charles Richard Atkins, 54 years, Mar 28
c5 Died – Mrs Adeline Watcher, 93 years, Mar 28
c5 Died – August VandenWyngaert, Mar 28
c5 Died – S. Roy Cook, 67 years, Mar 29, husband of Mrs Nellie Cook
c6 Died – S. Roy Cook, 67 years, Mar 29 – Photo
Page 10
c6 Died – Charles Winnans Cox, 75 years, Mar 28 – Photo
29 March 1958
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Article – 4 Elgin Candidates for Federal Election – Lloyd G. Allen; Peter Laing; James A. McBain; Harold G. Youcke – Photos
Page 12
c3 Died – George L. Pepper, 68 years, Mar 28, father of Harold Pepper, Mrs J. C. (Gladys) Wilcox, Mrs Donald (Jean) Smith, Mrs Willis (Marion) Smith and Miss Georgene Pepper; brother of Wallace and Seth Pepper
Page 15
c1 Married – Frederick Raymond Light, son of Frederick William Light to Marjorie Whitwam Campbell, daughter of Harold D. Whitwam
c3 Married – Scott Leland Cameron, son of Leland Cameron to Judith Ann McCallum, daughter of Donald M. McCallum
c4 Photo – Miss Madeline Steinhoff; Miss Muriel Prytule; Miss Florence Mertick
c7 Married – Bruce Arthur Allworth, son of George Allworth to Doris Lorraine Thurston, daughter of Louis Thurston
Page 16
c4 Photo – Mrs Craige C. Bond; Harry MacLeod
Page 22
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs Edwin Horace Mylrea – Photo
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William Gay of Port Stanley, 50th
c5 Photo – Mary Catherine Rice, daughter of James E. Rice of St Thomas
c6 Photo – Dorothy Margaret and Mary Catherine Rice, daughters of James E. Rice of St Thomas
31 March 1958
Page 1
c1 Photo – Earl Smith of St Thomas; Mrs George Stewart
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Louise Maria Doan, nee Hawley, 79 years, Mar 30
c3 Photo – Mr & Mrs Norman Malloy; Dalton Waller; Carol Grant; John E. Coles; Joan Fitzpatrick; Gus Boukydis; Lilia Tuero; Walter O. Young
c3 Funeral – Mrs T. W. Clift, Mar 29
c3 Memoriam – John William Robilliard, Mar 31 1956
c3 Memoriam – Lydia Winter, Apr 1 1937, by son Walter
c4 Died – Mrs Annie McKenzie Burslem, mother of Mrs Daniel (Daisy) McCallum, Mrs Edwin (Betty) Bailey and the late Allan Burslem
c4 Died – Mrs Louise Maria Doan, Mar 30, widow of Frank Doan
c4 Died – Cuthbert McCormick, 67 years, Mar 30, husband of Mrs Jessie McCormick
c5 Died – Cuthbert McCormick, 67 years, Mar 30
c5 Born – Son of William & Eleanor Brown, nee Ray, Mar 29
c5 Born – Patricia Anne Thompson, daughter of Dr R. James Thompson; sister of Richard James; Mar 22
c8 Article – Michael Gleason, 3 years, son of William Gleason of St Thomas
c8 Died – Mrs Alfred Murgatroyd, 41 years
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs Sarah Catherine Hadfield, 79 years, Mar 29, sister of Mrs Walter Frse, Mrs William Post, Mrs George Nuttall, Mrs Harry Edwards and Mrs Charles Rowe
31 March 1958
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Article – St Thomas Figure Skating Club
Page 10
c1 Died – Mrs Emily Stevens, 83 years, Mar 30
c1 Died – George Armstrong, 88 years, Mar 29, brother of Minnie and Matthew Armstrong
c2 Died – Mrs Mabel Haviland, 58 years, Mar 29, widow of William Haviland
c3 Photo – East Elgin Curling Champs – Joe Denes; Gerry Freeman; Joyce Buck; Connie Goddard; Mrs William Cresswell, presented trophy
Page 12
c4 Photo – Gord Weston; Bill Mattis; Murray Pell; Maurice Land; Les Peckham
1 April 1958
Page 1
c5 Photo – Peter Laing; James McBain
Page 7
c3 Funeral – S. Roy Cook, Mar 31
c3 Funeral – Mrs Walter Roberts, Mar 29
c4 Died – Mrs Allan Burslem, Mar 31
c4 Died – Mrs Frank Doan, Mar 30
c4 Died – Cuthbert McCormick, Mar 30
c4 Memoriam – Harry Bruce Barnes, Apr 1 1950, by Bettie and Jack
c5 Died – Mrs Clark (Sarah J.) Derrough, Mar 30
c8 Died – Thomas A. Butt, 60 years, Mar 22, husband of Mrs Clarice Glasgow Steele Butt
Page 8
c5 Photo – Archie Coulter; Mrs C. Page; Mrs E. H. Connor
Page 10
c4 Died – Mrs Allan Burslem, nee Annie McKenzie Robertson, Mar 31
1 April 1958
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Mr & Mrs James A. McBain and daughters Heather and Linda
c1 Photo – Thomas Currah; James A. McBain
c1 Photo – Ian Murdoch
Page 12
c1 Funeral – August VandenWyngaert, Mar 31
c3 Died – Mrs Catherine Ellen Yaxley, 79 years, Mar 30, wife of Charles Yaxley; mother of Mrs William (Hilda) Wineguard, Mrs Wilfred (Lillian) Downs and William C. Yaxley
c3 Died – John Kunzler, 53 years, Mar 31, husband of Mrs Kathryn Kunzler, nee Mistele
c4 Died – John W. Keeler, 58 years, Mar 31, son of Albert & Catherine Keeler, nee Brennan; husband of Mrs Helen Keeler, nee Scott; father of John Jr. Keeler and Mrs Ross (Jean) Chapple; brother of Mrs J. G. (Violet) Eyres, Mrs William (Olive) Plunkett, Kathleen and Jean Keeler
Page 17
c3 Photo – St Thomas Merchants Hockey Team Champs – Joe Taylor; Charlie Beer; Fred Kelso; Keith Anderson; Bob Cook; Bob Topping; Dave Baron; John Beer; Don Harriman; Ron Pronger; Bob Lynch; George Taylor; Bob Begg; Wayne Neil; Jim Bristow; Paul Cook; Bill Carr, coach
Page 18
c6 Photo – Keith Anderson and Doug Waite of St Thomas
2 April 1958
Page 1
c3 Died – Mrs Belle McCully, nee Welter, 52 years, April 1, wife of James A. McCully – Photo
c3 Died – William Coleman, 30 years, Apr 1, husband of Mrs Margaret Coleman, nee Gallagher – Photo
c6 Photo – George Antonovich of St Thomas
Page 7
c1 Died – Leslie Chato, 69 years, father of Joseph and Leslie Chato
c1 Died – John Henry Shepherd, 85 years, son of Frederick & Mary Shepherd; husband of Mrs Rose Shepherd; father of Garnet Shepherd; brother of Arthur Shepherd
c2 Photo – Flt Sgt. T. Payne
c3 Funeral – Mrs Adeline M. Watcher, Mar 31
c4 Memoriam – Percy E. Taylor, Apr 2 1950
c5 Photo – Sgt. Archie Grayling, son of Mrs A. J. Grayling of Port Stanley
c5 Died – Mrs Belle McCully, Apr 2
c5 Died – Mrs Muriel Edna McNeill, nee Lodge, 65th year, Apr 2, widow of John A. McNeill [McNeil – CVH]
c5 Died – Lewis A. Smith, 82 years, Apr 1
Page 9
c2 Died – Mrs Muriel Edna McNeill, nee Lodge, 65th year, Apr 2, widow of John A. McNeill [McNeil – CVH]
c3 Died – Lewis A. Smith, 82 years, Apr 1
c5 Died – Peter E. Hairsine, 82 years, father of Stirling Hairsine, Mrs John Fowler, Mrs William Whipple and Mrs Dave Tippet and Howard Harsine
c6 Died – Miss Margaret Stewart, 95 years, aunt of France and Grace Stewart and Mrs Fleming Davis
Page 12
c1 Died – Lionel Monck, 71 years, husband of Mrs Dorothy Monck, nee Lumsden; brother of George H. Monck
2 April 1958
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Photo – Rev T. Dale Jones of Aylmer
c1 Photo – George Antonovich of St Thomas
c4 Fire – Barn and shed on farm of Anthony Gemmell, Rodney – Photos
c8 Photo – J. Grant Chambers
Page 14
c4 Died – Harry William Loughead, 74 years, Apr 1, widow of Mrs May Loughead, nee Breakey; father of Brock Loughead and Mrs William (Helen) Harris; brother of Mrs Robert Paul and Mrs (Capt.) Hugh McLeod
Page 15
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William Miller of St Thomas, 50th
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs David Jones of St Thomas, 50th – Photo
Page 20
c3 Photo – St Thomas YMCA Men’s volleyball – Glen Patterson; Clarence Woolley; Harold Medlyn; Bev Willis; Gerry Beavis; Jack Harper; Mac Walker; Stu Eggleston
3 April 1958
Page 1
c4 Died – Wayne Albert Mitchell, 16 years, Apr 2, son of Ray Mitchell; brother of Arlene and Joan Mitchell; nephew of Mrs Edith Spooner, Mrs Kathryn Hayes, Mrs Bertha Davies, Miss Gertrude Mitchell, Mrs Leila Small and Fred Mitchell
c4 Died – Robert Kenneth Millard, 23 years, Apr 2, son of Charles Millard
c5 Photo – Paul’s Cleaners delivery vehicle in crash
Page 3
c4 Died – Mrs Margaret Louise Wehlann, 76 years, Apr 1, daughter of Robert & Jane Logan; widow of William Wehlann
c6 Died – Duncan Brown Gillies, Apr 3
Page 6
c4 Photo – Cpl. Otis A. Schleihauf, son of Albert Schleihauf of West Lorne; Cpl. Donald Gavey, son of Cecil Gavey of Aylmer; Cpl. Bill Sinclair, son of Lewis J. Sinclair of St Thomas
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Mrs John A. McNeill, nee Muriel Edna Lodge, Apr 4
c2 Funeral – Charles R. Atkins, Mar 31
c2 Funeral – Mrs Louise M. Doan, Apr 2
c2 Funeral – Cuthbert McCormick, Apr 2
c3 Died – Robert Kirk, 87 years, Apr 2
c3 Memoriam – Nellie Beal, Apr 4 1956
c3 Memoriam – John Graham, Apr 3 1951, by Dorothy and Bert
c3 Memoriam – Richard Thomas Kessel, Apr 4 1953, by daughter Helene
c3 Memoriam – Herbert ‘Bert’ Seeley, Apr 3 1957, by wife Elsie
c4 Died – Mrs Charlotte May, Apr 3
c4 Died – William James Coleman, Apr 1
c4 Died – Mrs Belle McCully, Apr 2
c4 Died – Mrs Muriel Edna McNeill, Apr 3
c4 Died – Robert Kenneth Millard, Apr 2
c4 Died – Wayne Albert Mitchell, Apr 2
3 April 1958
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Construction of new Elgin Court Public School, St Thomas
Page 18
c3 Photo – George Creed, Pat Creed and Tony Anderson trim trees on farm of Bob Ketchum, Southwold Township
5 April 1958
Page 6
c2 Died – John H. McArthur, 81 years, Apr 3, husband of Mrs Winnifred McArthur, nee Townsend; father of George, James and Mildred McArthur, Mrs Earl (Nora) Collins, Mrs Clifton (Helen) Hunt, Mrs Margaret Blackmore, Mrs Leonard (Leona) Biggs; brother of Donald, Charles, Rose and Archibald McArthur, Mrs Gordon (Nora) Foffick and Mrs Olive Ball
c6 Died – David G. Squire, 72 years, husband of Mrs Julia Squire, nee House
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Bertha M. Watt, mother of Mrs Clarence S. Keith; sister of Bruce and Gordon Macaulay, Miss W. Macaulay, Mrs M. Oberin, Mrs Constance D. Norris, Miss Effie Macaulay and Mrs Oscar Darby
c2 Funeral – Wayne A. Mitchell, 16 years, Apr 5 – Photo
c2 Died – Fred A. Cloos, Apr 4, son of George Cloos; husband of Mrs Ethel Cloos, nee Shriner
c3 Died – Mrs Charlotte May, 77th year, Apr 3, widow of John May
c3 Funeral – Mrs Allan Burslem
c3 Funeral – Mrs John A. McNeill, Apr 4
c4 Memoriam – Edith Eliza Panther, Apr 5 1957, by Jim and Stella
c4 Memoriam – Mrs Emily Sutton, Apr 6 1947 and Richard Sutton, Apr 4 1951, by Mr & Mrs R. H. Sutton, Mr & Mrs H. E. Sutton and C. F. Sutton
c4 Memoriam – Edna Maud Kessel, Apr 6 1943, by daughter Helene
c4 Memoriam – Mrs Mary McCarthy, Apr 6 1951 and John Franklin Robertson, Apr 8 1938
c4 Memoriam – Rev. J. Harold Brooke, Apr 6 1954, by nephews Timmy, Terry and Teddy
c4 Memoriam – Edith Panther, Apr 5 1957
c4 Memoriam – Leonard Bayliss, Apr 3 1949
c5 Died – Mrs Charlotte May, 77th year, Apr 3, widow of John May
c5 Died – Mrs Mabel Wickett Liddle, 90th year, Apr 4, widow of David Liddle
c6 Photo – Sq. Ldr. A. G. Brunet, husband of Mrs Lenore Brunet, nee Martin
c6 Died – Miss Anne Gervais, 70 years
c6 Born – Lynn Michele Dalton, daughter of Melvin & Aleta Dalton, nee Perry, Mar 31
c6 Born – Son of Don & Carole Wilson, nee Johnson, Apr 1
c8 Died – Mrs David Liddle, Apr 4
5 April 1958
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Leslie Sawyer of Sparta and Jack Simpson of St Thomas
c3 Fire – Barn of P. L. Diamond, Union Rd., Southwold Township
c5 Photo – Homedale School, St Thomas
c5 Photo – Garry Hollingshead; Bruce Smith; Alfred Bailey; Peter Hollingshead; Richard Bishop
c6 Photo – Alex Horkay and Sons, Dexter
Page 12
c1 Photo – Alex Fuller, 16 years; Dave Howe of Aylmer
c1 Died – Whitfield T. Meharg, 78 years, Apr 4, widow of Mrs Nettie Mae Meharg, nee McCaffery
c3 Died – Elgin Charles Coles, 77 years, son of Henry & Sophia Coles, nee Roberts; widow of Mrs Ethel Coles, nee Charlton
c3 Died – William R. Ford, 88 years, Apr 3, husband of Mrs Lavina Ford, nee Moore; brother of John E. and Fred Ford, Mrs W. Williams, Mrs R. Cornelius, Mrs Minnie Sitter; grandfather of Mrs Doris Hicks
c4 Article – Elgin Museum News by W. C. Miller
c4 Died – Mrs Nora B. Cole, Apr 3, widow of Charles Cole; mother of Mrs Donald (Pauline) Scott and Edward Cole; sister of Mrs Wesley Trembley, Edward and Frederick Gilbert
c4 Died – John A. MacDonald, 68 years
c5 Died – Martin Lee Haley, 88 years, widow of Mrs Lillian Haley, nee Yarrington and Edith Estrella Randall
c6 Photo – Dart League Champs – Louse Botte; Adrian Cattrysse; Lucien Cattrysse; Joe Volkaert; John Rochus; W. A. ‘Bob’ Oliver; Ken Murphy
c6 Photo – Dart Winners – Joe Volkaert; Dean Smith; John Dieleman
Page 13
c3 Photo – Mr & Mrs Albert Green of St Thomas; Beryl Green; Mr & Mrs Jack Wiseman; Mendel Green; Rochelle Green; Noreen Wiseman; Rebecca Posner; Faith Wiseman; Mrs Benjamin Gerenraich
c4 Married – Donald James Langford, son of James O. Langford to Joyce Adelia Harries, daughter of John L. Harries
c5 Married – George Frederick Rawlinson, son of Fred Rawlinson to Kathleen Eva Reid, daughter of Russell Reid
Page 14
c2 Photo – Bill Dees of St Thomas
c3 Photo – St Thomas Squirt’s Hockey Team – Bill Windsor; John Moore; Wayne Smith; Taze Palmer; Garnet Green; Gary Bodkin; Spence White; Ralph Hooper; Howard Thomas; Wayne Hart, coach
Page 15
c3 Photo – St Thomas Squirt’s Hockey Team – John Johnston; Mike Currah; Mike Lindsay; Terry Vanidour; Brian MacGorman; Findlay Melville; John Caldwell; Peter Watson; Steve Perfect; David Jones; Bill Melville, coach
Page 20
c1 Married – Wayne Lloyd Richards, son of David Richards to Joyce Wilma Stafford, daughter of Morley Stafford – Photo
c1 Engagement – Rae Axford, son of Israel Axford to Joyce Schneider, daughter of Otto Schneider
c2 Photo – Robin Irons, 4 years, daughter of Neil Irons of St Thomas
c2 Married – Fred Hodder to Ellen Cattanach
c2 Married – Donald James Langford to Joyce Adella Harries
c3 Married – Bruce Allworth, son of George Allworth to Doris Lorraine Thurston, daughter of Louis Thurston – Photo
c3 Married – David Albert White to Harriet Anne Harper
c3 Married – Bill Malott to Elizabeth Graham
c4 Article – Mr & Mrs J. W. Barrett of Fingal; PO Jack Meek of Vancouver; Mrs Dorothy Yeates of Fort Erie; Jack Barrett; Jack Rylatt; Ken Barrett; Jack Rylatt Barrett
c5 Photo – Jack Rylatt Barrett
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John Sanders of Union, 25th
c6 Married – George Rawlinson to Kathaleen Eva Reid
c7 Photo – Mrs J. B. Rylatt
c7 Married – John Pearce to Karel Ann Cattanach, daughter of Travers Cattanach
c7 Christening – Margaret Ann Ross, daughter of Kenneth Ross of Port Stanley
7 April 1958
Page 1
c1 Photo – First Ship freighter ‘Sumatra’ runs aground at Port Stanley; Capt. F. Louis Muldoon; C. Gordon McIver; Lloyd S. Gurr
Page 5
c3 Died – Mrs Frances Hilker, nee O’Drowsky, widow of Edward Hilker
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Mrs Charlotte May, Apr 7
c1 Died – William Stanton, 70th year, Apr 5, husband of Mrs Alice Minnie Stanton
c2 Died – Mrs Mary E. Tisdale, Apr 6, widow of William Tisdale
c3 Died – William Paterson Wright, 57 years, Apr 5, son of Mrs Catherine P. Wright; husband of Mrs Janet Wright, nee Noble; father of Robert N., Vincent W., Archie S., David F. and Jean Wright and Mrs William (Dorothy) McCordick; brother of Archie S., George G. and Robert B. Wright, Mrs Robert Jeffery, Mrs Thomas Frederick A. (Marjorie) Longhorn and Mrs Robert Dunn
c3 Died – Mrs May P. Tansley, 75 years, Apr 6, wife of Cecil Tansley
c3 Funeral – Robert Kirk, Apr 5
c3 Funeral – William James Coleman, Apr 5
c3 Funeral – Wayne Mitchell, Apr 5
c3 Funeral – Mrs Belle McCully, Apr 5
c4 Memoriam – John Satchell, Apr 7 1957, by wife Jane
c5 Died – Mrs Cyrus Smith, nee Vera McMurray, 65th year, Apr 4
c5 Died – Henry Alexander McFaddin, 79 years, Apr 5, husband of Mrs Amelia McFaddin, nee Dohnis; father of Glen, Wilbert and Charles McFaddin and Mrs Allen (Fern) Hawthorne; brother of Mrs Joseph Burke and Mrs Robert Gale
c6 Died – Mrs Evelyn Day, 67 years, Apr 4, wife of Charles W. Day
c6 Died – Mrs Charlotte May, Apr 3
c6 Died – Miss Marion Ferguson Price, Apr 6, sister of Mrs C. D. Thompson and Lloyd M. Price
c6 Died – Mrs May P. Tansley, Apr 6
c6 Died – Mrs Mary E. Tisdale, Apr 6
c8 Inquest – Traffic deaths of William Coleman and Belle McCully
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs Sarah J. Johnston, 87 years, sister of George M. Smith, Mrs John Chalmers and Mrs Herbert Walters
7 April 1958
Second Section
Page 9
c2 Photo – Jerry Clunas, 17 years and Robert Mahood, 13 years find 4 baby fox in Yarmouth
c3 Died – Miss Marion Ferguson Price, Apr 6, daughter of Robert N. & Marion Price, nee Ferguson
c4 Died – Elijah A. Stoddard, 78 years, husband of Mrs Ida Hill Stoddard
c5 Photo – Construction at Elgin Co-operative, St Thomas
Page 10
c1 Photo – New island of sand on east side of harbour at Port Bruce
c3 Died – Mrs Fred E. Lymburner, 60 years, Apr 6
c3 Died – Seraphine Ellinghausen, 70 years, husband of Mrs Laura Ellinghausen, nee Schnurr; father of Roland and Isabel; brother of Joseph and Walter and Mrs Bud Sauer
Page 11
c5 Engagement – Kenneth Robert Brown to Shirley Annette Ross, daughter of Thomas Ross
Page 14
c1 Photo – J. Douglas Roseborough, conservation officer for the Ontario Lands & Forests
c3 Photo – Pee Wee Hockey Champs – Jerry Venning; Ron Preston; Jim Calvert; Gary Johnston; Gary Withenshaw; Mike Cupples; Ian Williams; Allan Foster; Wayne Ross; Don Stirling; Garry Spence; Jerry Calvert, coach; Ron Prickett, George Williamson
Page 15
c3 Photo – Bantam Hockey Champs – Paul Meyer; Bryan Hawley; David Thomas; Alan Exley; Brian Kirk; Roger Sadler; John Davidson; Bob Moyer; Bob Hutton; Barry Brownlee; Bob Neal, coach; Dick Peart
Page 18
c1 Photo – Towers Cleaners and Cold Storage Ltd., 16 Alexandria Ave., St Thomas
8 April 1958
Page 5
c1 Died – Percy P. McCallum, 64 years, Apr 6, son of Peter McCallum
Page 6
c4 Died – Mrs George Strath, nee Mary Dickson, 55 years, Apr 7, mother of Mrs Glenn (Frances) Peister; sister of Mrs J. E. (Irene) Wooten and Robert Dickson
Page 7
c3 Funeral – Mrs Lottie May, Apr 7
c3 Funeral – Robert Kenneth Millard, Apr 5
c4 Photo – Walter Shaw; Al Freele; Frank Caruana; Gary Thompson; J. A. McVeigh
c4 Died – Mrs Eliza Annie Austin, 96 years, Apr 5, widow of Frank Austin; mother of Mrs Mabel Lovelock; sister of Mrs Arthur (Florence) Parks; grandmother of Ruth and Cedric ‘Jim’ Lovelock, Mrs Thomas (Margaret) Lashmore and Mrs Harry (Patricia) Raper
c6 Died – Mrs Mary Ann Newsome, 95 years, Apr 7, widow of Joseph Newsome
c7 Born – Kimberly Anne McGuffin, daughter of Ross & Dawn McGuffin, nee Oldham, Apr 5
c8 Died – Mrs Mary Ann Newsome, 95 years, Apr 7, widow of Joseph Newsome
c8 Died – Miss Marion Ferguson Price, Apr 6
c8 Died – Mrs May P. Tansley, Apr 6
Page 8
c1 Died – Fred W. Westren, Apr 6, brother-in-law of Dr C. C. Lumley
c1 Died – Mrs Vesta M. Aldrich, 79 years, widow of Arnold Aldrich, sister of Harold C. Can and Mrs Ethel Johnston
8 April 1958
Second Section
Page 9
c2 Photo – Susan Moore of Moore Water Gardens, Port Stanley
c3 Photo – Friendship School in old St Hilda’s Church building, Churchill Cr. – Don Humphrey; Jim Rafferty; Jack Lippold; Gord McGaw; Jack Ross; George Disbrowe Jr.; Les Vince
Page 10
c1 Article – George E. Brown of Aylmer
c4 Photo – Construction at Borden Plant, Belmont
Page 12
c5 Married – Thomas Charles Wheeler to Elva Jean Sundy
c7 Married – Brough Thompson King, son of Allen T. King to Evelyn Winnifred Dale, daughter of Clifford Dale
c8 Married – Gerald Joseph Turner, son of Frank Turner to Audrey Muryl Ross, daughter of Leslie Ross
9 April 1958
Page 1
c1 Photo – A. J. Voege; J. A. Rushton; M. F. Milner; Mrs Morris Taylor
Page 7
c1 Died – Andrew Lillie, 65 years, husband of Mrs Anne Lillie, nee Holden; father of Norman Lillie and Mrs A. Perron; brother of James Lillie and Mrs Allworth
c2 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Victoria Shepherd, 79 years, Apr 8, widow of James L. Shepherd
c3 Born – Steven Bruce Davey, son of Bruce & Marilyn Davey, nee M. Hutchinson, Apr 4
c3 Died – Mrs Mary Ann Newsome, Apr 7, widow of Joseph Newsome
c3 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Victoria Shepherd, 79 years, Apr 8, widow of James L. Shepherd
c4 Photo – OPP officers – Cpl. Arthur R. F. Campbell and Const. Norman Williams
c4 Funeral – Mrs Frances Hilker, Apr 7
c4 Funeral – Mrs Eliza Austin, Apr 8
c4 Funeral – William P. Wright, Apr 8
c4 Funeral – William Stanton, Apr 8
Page 10
c1 Died – George William Langdon, 83 years, husband of Mrs Edna Langdon, nee Stenton
9 April 1958
Second Section
Page 10
c5 Photo – Michael Baker; Mary Lou Callaghan; Catherine Hennings; Jacob Hofstee
Page 12
c5 Died – Hilton Andy Moore, 62 years, husband of Mrs Clara Moore, nee Simpson
Page 14
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs V. A. Bodkin of St Thomas, 50th – Photo
10 April 1958
Page 1
c1 Photo – Swans transported from Pinafore Park to Waterworks Park
Page 5
c1 Photo – Grand Central Hotel Dining Room
c4 Died – Miss Sarah McKillop, 85 years, Apr 9, daughter of John & Janet McKillop, nee Laing
Page 7
c5 Funeral – Mrs May Tansley, Apr 9
c5 Funeral – Miss Marion Price, Apr 9
c6 Died – Miss Sarah McKillop, Apr 9
c6 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Victoria Shepherd, Apr 8
c6 Died – Harvey V. Welter, 65 years, Apr 9
10 April 1958
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Photo – Alex Collins of Port Stanley
c1 Photo – Donald Grey of New Glasgow
c1 Died – Harvey V. Welter, Apr 9
c3 Photo – Jack R. Paterson, son of Mrs L. (Clara) Hollingsworth and late Walter J. Paterson
c4 Photo – Launch of ‘Lester B’ at New Glasgow; Skipper Jim Jones; Harold baker; Arthur Ross; John Dart
c5 Photo – Lloyd S. Gurr; James A. Quinn; C. Gordon McIver; Theo Turville; James Hindley
c7 Birthday – John Barrett Davidson of St Thomas, 95th – Photo
c8 Died – Harry Davidson, 73 years, Apr 10
Page 14
c2 Died – Mrs Josephine S. Harris, 71 years, widow of Samuel Harris; mother of Mrs Leo (Mabel) Bond, Mrs Edward (Doris) Gale, Mrs Bruce (Marie) West, Mrs Russell (Susie) Thomas, Mrs Roy (Minnie) Clare and John Harris
c2 Funeral – Mrs Mabel Liddle, Apr 7
c2 Funeral – Lewis E. Smith, Apr 10
c3 Photo – RCAF Officers graduate – FO W. H. Adams; FO J. Lathey; FO K. Stoker Rotherham; FO K. A. Heggie; FO E. M. Roche; FO A. Abela; FO W. Crossman; FO C. G. Sprague; FO L. B. Murphy; FO C. H. Minty; FO M. H. Niblett; FO T. D. Peters; FO D. B. MacBeath
c5 Died – Wilbert Canning, Apr 8
Page 15
c1 Photo – Hal Rogers, Cyril Giles, Donald Robinson
11 April 1958
Page 2
c1 Died – Mrs James Rohrer, 69th year, Apr 10
c3 Funeral – Mrs Sarah Jane Johnston, widow of Leslie Johnston; sister of Mrs John Chalmers, Mrs Herbert Walters and George M. Smith
Page 7
c3 Memoriam – Kenneth Erle Green, Apr 11 1956, by Ken, Helen and Sandra Lyn; by wife Edith and daughter Joyce
c3 Memoriam – Guy Trothen, Apr 11 1954, by wife Annie
c4 Funeral – Mrs Vesta M. Aldrich, 79th year, Apr 9, daughter of James Alonzo Carr and Vesta Ward; widow of Arnold Aldrich; sister of Harold N. Carr and Mrs Ethel B. Johnson
c4 Funeral – Mrs Mary Ann Newsome, Apr 10
c5 Born – James Bruce Georgeff, son of Bruce & Jean Georgeff, nee Martindale, Apr 8
c5 Born – Son of R. W. & Marion Rowland, nee Baron, Apr 9
c5 Died – Mrs James Rohrer, Apr 10
c5 Died – Harvey V. Welter, Apr 9
Page 8
c3 Photo – Miss Beverly Duncan; Miss Marilyn Huber
11 April 1958
Second Section
Page 11
c3 Photo – Muriel Daugherty; Elaine Barrett; Sandra Stirling; Don Stirling; Neil Harmer; Jess Barrett
c3 Photo – Mrs William Barrett; Neil Harmer; Muriel Daugherty; Sandra Stirling; Jess Barrett
c3 Photo – Neil Harmer; Donald Stirling; Robert Babcock
c6 Died – Lee A. Merritt, Apr 5, husband of Mrs Virginia Merritt
c6 Photo – Frank M. Brown; Jack Tattersall; Harold Benner
Page 12
c3 Photo – Sandra Connor; Emmet Dillon; Jerry Henshall; Christine Lawrence; Donna Lawrence; Garth Lawrence; Grant Lawrence; Mahlon Hale; Brenda Connor; Gayle Lawrence; Jim Henshall; Gail Dillon; Gary Bartlett
Page 16
c3 Photo – Midget Hockey Champs – Jerry Bishop; Bill Marlatt; Gary Merritt; Don Freeman; John Barry; John Ewart, coach; Bud Westaway; Barry Whiteman; Bob Martin; Gary Doupe; Kit Anderson; absent were Bob Harrington, Jack Morgan, Wayne Hindley and Jim Harris
12 April 1958
Page 1
c1 Photo – Stanley Boyd; Reginald Hayward; Sydney Shelly
c1 Photo – Michael Marlatt age 10; Clayton Sanguine age 9; Bruce Stackhouse
c1 Photo – Suzanne Quinlan age 14; Brian Hamilton; W. P. Golden
Page 3
c4 Photo – All male Dofasco Choir
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Annetta Barham, 91 years, widow of Frank Barham; mother of Bruce and Bert Barham and Mrs George W. (Nellie) Cooper; sister of Mrs George Barham
c6 Died – Leroy Young, 30 years, Apr 11
Page 7
c1 Died – Ross Smith, 58 years; nephew of Aaron Austin
c1 Died – Peter Powless, 67 years, Apr 10, father of Iva, Sadie and Wilfred Powless
c3 Photo – Bill Woodward; Howard Roduck; Bill Burger; Jack Calvert; Les McDermott
c4 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Acheson, 90 years, Apr 11, widow of John Acheson
c4 Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth Victoria Shepherd, Apr 11
c4 Born – Son of G. & Evelyn Aristone, nee Sherry; brother of Nancy, Janet and Judy; Apr 11
c4 Born – Twin daughters of James B. & Mrs Haylow, nee Robins, Apr 8
c5 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Acheson, Apr 11
c5 Died – George S. Quick, 78 years, Apr 12
c5 Died – Mrs James Rohrer, Apr 10
c7 Died – George S. Quick, 78 years, Apr 12
c7 Died – John Cornelius Backus, 87 years – Photo
Page 8
c1 Article – Duncan McGregor, 18 years, son of Keith McGregor of West Lorne – Photos
Page 11
c1 Article – Elgin Museum News by W. C. Miller
c3 Article – Miss Stylerama Contest – Miss Mary Lou Thomas; Miss Sally Lumley; Miss Janet Andersen; Miss Jackie Anderson; Miss Gail Morley; Miss Ann Craven; Miss Glenna Morley; Miss Marion Ingram; Miss Ann Curtis; Miss Lindajoy Howard; Miss Mary Shaver; Miss Shirley Thomas
Page 12
c2 Died – Alvin Simmons, 73 years, father of Merritt and Lee Simmons, Mrs Joseph Chipps, Mrs Charles Ball and Mrs Fred Dare; brother of Albert Simmons
c3 Photo – Tom Pullen; Mrs Ernest Beattie; Dick Crowe; Ed Currah; Bill Emmott; Fred West; Mrs John Thomas; Mrs James Gillick; Mrs Les Clibborn
c6 Photo – St Thomas PUC meter readers – Bob Whitehead; Walt LeCourtois; Don Muddle
12 April 1958
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Photo – Radar Exploration Co. ‘Explorer VIII’ at Port Stanley; Steve Shute
c6 Photo – Vienna Woollen Mill sign; Mike and Susan Palmer, children of Howard Palmer of Vienna
Page 14
c1 Photo – Sharon Walker; Sandy Roberton; Mary Dancey; Elvinda Nelson; Joan Grimes
c3 Photo – Elvinda Nelson, age 12 years; Joan Grimes, age 15 years
c4 Christening – David Alfred, grandson of Keith Drake
c5 Died – Robert S. Vance, 73 years, Apr 11, husband of Mrs Rhea Vance, nee Denton
c6 Died – Mrs Mabel Pauline Anderson, 61 years, Apr 10, wife of Herbert William Anderson
c6 Photo – William Wheatley; Charles Porter; William Hall; Lorne Fowler; Sydney Barney; C. McCabe; William Burtenhall
Page 18
c3 Photo – St Thomas Merchants, ladies softball team – Jean McCorquodale; Anne McCorquodale; Dana Billinghurst; Marilyn Neal; Jacquie North; Barbara Lamb; Marlene May; Joanne Caldwell; Pat Hough
Page 24
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs A. M. Gagg of St Thomas, 60th – Photo
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William E. Ryckman of St Thomas, 50th – Photo
c3 Engagement – William John Sutton, son of Gordon Sutton to Eleanor Elizabeth Calvert, daughter of Everett Eldred Calvert
c3 Engagement – Percy Alexander Healey, son of Harley Healey to Yvonne Marie Ward, daughter of Edward R. Ward
c3 Engagement – Lloyd Allison Kemp, son of George Kemp to Rhonda Elizabeth Mitchell, daughter of John D. Mitchell
c4 Married – Mr & Mrs William Henry Mallot – Photo
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs W. S. Vine of St Thomas, 35th
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Donald James Langford – Photo
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Brough Thompson King – Photo
14 April 1958
Page 1
c1 Photo – Larry Townsend of St Thomas, age 8 years
Page 5
c1 Article – Friendship School, St Thomas – opening
c1 Died – William Roscoe Davis, 74 years, Apr 12, husband of Mrs Margaret Davis, nee Aikin; father of Harold and Walter Davis and Mrs William (Nola) Gibson; brother of Jane Davis, Mrs Oliver (Violet) McGirr, Bruce and Roy Davis
c2 Died – Mrs Ida Little, nee Cartwright, 85 years, Apr 12, widow of William C. Little; mother of Andrew and James Little, Mrs G. G. (Eva) Lowes, Mrs Russell (Hazel) Clifton and Mrs William (Ida) McNaughton; sister of W. J. Cartwright, Mrs H. Hencher and Mrs C. McRoberts
Page 7
c1 Died – Cyriel Brackman, 66 years, husband of Mrs Julia Brackman, nee Vanderspigel; father of Mrs Remi Veuneulen
c1 Died – George N. Fournier, 80 years, father of Lloyd and Fred Fournier, Mrs D. Brooks and Mrs Nora Swaitsky
c2 Died – Mrs Mary Elizabeth Fleming, 71 years, Apr 14, widow of John Fleming
c3 Memoriam – Mrs Eva Rice, Apr 14 1955, by daughter Muriel
c3 Memoriam – Annie Laura Robbins, Apr 14 1956, by children Harry, May, Pearl and Mabel
c4 Died – Mrs Mary Elizabeth Fleming, 71 years, Apr 14, widow of John Fleming
c4 Died – Mrs Lily May Hyde, 47 years, Apr 12
c5 Born – Lawrence William Craig, son of William & Marie Craig, nee Sullivan, Apr 11
c5 Born – Jeffrey Stephen Walsh, son of John T. & Mrs Walsh, nee Durdle; brother of Scott, Apr 13
14 April 1958
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Floyd Lashley; Denis Kindellan; Ken Bawden; Ivan Bell; Earl Bacher
c3 Photo – Repair the pier at Port Stanley
c5 Photo – Norman S. Dowd; Earl McNames; Mayor John Stirling
Page 10
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Harry L. Godwin of Richmond, 50th – Photo
c3 Died – Mrs Lily May Hyde, 47 years, Apr 12
c4 Died – Joseph Robert Hipwell, 94 years, Apr 12
Page 11
c6 Married – William Henry Mallott to Elizabeth Lyle Graham
15 April 1958
Page 5
c3 Funeral – Miss Ella M. Reycraft, 93 years
c4 Died – Robert Dalrymple, 78 years, husband of Mrs Flora Dalrymple, nee Varley; father of William and Charles, Mrs Frank Kenny and Mrs Reginald Clark; brother of James, John, Harry and Hugh Dalrymple, Mrs Freeman Mahaffy, Mrs Wilbur Mahaffy, Mrs Alex James, Mrs James Balfour and Mrs Albert Hey
Page 7
c2 Photo – Marshall C. Towers of St Thomas
c3 Divorce – Olive Irene Draper vs Bernard St Clair Draper; Billy James Hall vs Betty Margaret Hall; Robert Wilfred Travis vs Marjorie Mae Travis; Amos Daniel Garnet Haskell vs Lorna Elizabeth Haskell; Gerald Robert Scott vs Shirley Ann Scott; Roy Donald Hunt vs Shirley Mae Hunt; Dorothy Deborah Connelly vs Robert George Connelly; Elizabeth Louise McLeod vs Donald Richard McLeod; Maxine Holcombe vs Kenneth C. Holcombe
c3 Memoriam – Arthur Priddle, Apr 15 1956, by Vera
c3 Memoriam – Eva Rice, Apr 15 1955, by daughter Muriel and son Marvin
c3 Memoriam – Veda Maude Stewart, Apr 15 1950 and Vera (Stewart) Coopes, Jan 25 1955
c3 Memoriam – Veda (Potticary) Stewart, Apr 15 1950
c4 Born – Thomas William Miller, son of William F. M. Haight, Apr 13
c5 Died – Mrs John Fleming, Apr 14
c5 Died – Mrs Lilly May Hyde, Apr 12
c6 Died – Mrs Amy Malott, 82 years, Apr 11, mother of Cecil, Stanley and William Mallott, Mrs Amy Huson and Mrs Gladys Malott; sister of John and Albert Judd; step-mother of Mrs Edna Woodstock
Page 12
c1 Died – H. Frank Robinson, 70 years, father of Melville Robinson and Mrs Alf Paul
15 April 1958
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Photo – William P. Golden; Barbara Baker, age 10 years; Donald Luton, age 10 years
c3 Photo – Lorna Swift, 16 years; Frank Vincent; John Vigars, 16 years; Patty McAvay, 16 years
c3 Photo – Vera Bruegeman; Mrs Eugenia Arlien; Eileen Clark; H. Bernice Lewis; Mrs Marion Millman
c5 Inquest – Death of William J. Coleman and Mrs Belle McCully
c7 Photo – Ven. Arch, J. W. Webster, father of Miss Marguerite Webster
Page 14
c2 Died – Daniel St. Pierre, 67 years, Apr 13, son of Daniel St. Pierre; husband of Mrs Ethel St. Pierre, nee Martin; father of Winston and Leonard St. Pierre, Mrs Thomas (Olga) Hurst, Rita and Shirley St. Pierre
c3 Photo – Officers of the RCAF, Aylmer
c3 Funeral – Mrs James Rohrer, Apr 14
c3 Funeral – Harry V. Welter, Apr 12
Page 15
c1 Engagement – Don Low to Janet Gilchrist – Photo
16 April 1958
Page 1
c3 Photo – Tommy White; Johnny Ambrose; Junior Barash; Al Dorans; Gene Florcyk; Herm Mason
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Edith May Hutchings, 63 eyars, Apr 16, wife of Fred Hutchings
c3 Died – Mrs Charles F. Lidster, Apr 10, niece of George H. Lidster
c4 Born – Sandra Rae Henderson, daughter of Ray Henderson; sister of Douglas and Gary; Apr 6
c4 Died – Mrs Edith May Hutchings, 63 eyars, Apr 16, wife of Fred Hutchings
c5 Memoriam – Jack E. Balsdon, Apr 16 1957, by wife Gladys and sons Willmot and Myrcelle; by Ma & Dad LeCourtois and Phyllis and Mert Barrett
c5 Memoriam – Mrs Mary Burgar, Apr 16 1954
c5 Memoriam – Elizabeth and Thomas Harris, by daughters Clara and Ethel
c5 Memoriam – Lucy Tripp, Apr 16 1956, by daughter Betty
Page 10
c1 Article – Ruth Joanne Turner and Douglas Owen Turner
16 April 1958
Second Section
Page 11
c4 Photo – Darryl Tilt; Jim Butcher; Lawrence Sanders
c7 Article – Noel Baker, 30 years, of Lillooet BC and formerly of Shedden; son of Mrs Edward Baker of Shedden – Photo
Page 12
c3 Photo – FO Frank Boucher; Flt. Sgt. Chris Bowman; WC Arthur H. Moody; Charles Burns; Buzz Gagnon
c3 Photo – FO William W. Warnock; WC Arthur H. Moody; Sq. Ldr. Robert A. Wallace
c5 Article – FO William W. Warnock of Aylmer; son of W. J. Warnock of Ottawa; husband of Mrs Beatrice Mary Warnock, nee Fennell; father of Charles, Richard and Robert Warnock
Page 13
c1 Married – Thomas Charles Wheeler, son of F. E. & Sarah Wheeler to Elva Jean Sundy, daughter of B. K. Sundy
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Joseph Barker of St Thomas, 50th – Photo
c7 Birthday – Miss Annie Glover of Fingal, 92nd – Photo
17 April 1958
Page 3
c2 Died – Richard David Dingman, 75 years, Apr 14, son of David & Sarah Dingman
c3 Died – Mrs Susan Elizabeth McEachern, nee Nolan, 77 years, widow of John McEachern
Page 7
c4 Funeral – Mary Elizabeth Fleming, Apr 16
c4 Born – Richard Dale Ashbury, son of J. E. & Edna Ashbury, nee Schroeder, Apr 7
c4 Born – Catherine Elaine Barrett, daughter of Harvey & Madeline Barrett, nee Axford, Apr 16
c4 Died – Richard David Dingman, 75 years, Apr 14
c4 Died – Clark David Gates, 64th year, Apr 14, husband of Mrs Beatrice Gates
c4 Died – Herman Lewis Gloin, 79 years, Apr 16
c4 Died – Mrs Fred Hutchings, Apr 18
c5 Died – Clark D. Gates, Apr 14
c5 Memoriam – Thomas Allan, Apr 17 1954, by sons Clarence, Lawrence and Bert
c5 Memoriam – Mrs Mary Clibborn, Apr 17 1953, by husband Dan; by children Ron, Les, Muriel and Gladys; by daughters-in-law Lenore and Erie and son-in-law Jack Knight
c5 Legal – John Charles & Margaruite Helmer of Sparta
c8 Died – Herman Lewis Gloin, 79 years, Apr 16
Page 12
c1 Funeral – Mrs Eliza A. Cohoe, 88 years, Apr 18, widow of James Cohoe
c2 Died – Mrs Jean Knox, nee Crozier, 80 years, Apr 15, widow of Rev William J. Knox; mother of Alexander Knox and Dr Hugh Knox; grandmother of Andrew Knox; sister of Rev Hugh Crozier
17 April 1958
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Photo – Smelt fishing at port Stanley
c3 Photo – Mrs Peter Rsasa and children of St Thomas
Page 14
c3 Photo – Mrs Jack McGill; Mrs Helen Foy; Mrs Douglas Townsend
Page 15
c4 Married – Mr & Mrs David Albert White – Photo
Page 19
c3 Photo – St Thomas Merchants Girls’ Fastball – Dana Billinghurst; Marlene May; Barbara Lamb; Jackie North; Marilyn Neal; Joanne Caldwell
18 April 1958
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Mabel Ayres, Apr 16, widow of John Edward Ayres; mother of John Edward, James Alfred and Robert Thomas Ayres, Mrs Samuel (Beatrice) Woolever, Mrs A. H. (Mona) Vair and Mrs Frank (Muriel) Fraser; sister of Mrs Joseph McCandles and Mrs Eva Garnforth
c3 Died – Mrs Sarah Elizabeth Burgess, 87 years, Apr 17, widow of Harry Burgess
c3 Died – Richard David Dingman, Apr 14
c3 Died – Clark David Gates, Apr 17
c3 Died – Herman Lewis Gloin, Apr 16
c3 Died – Mrs Fred Hutchings, Apr 16
c3 Died – Wayne Crosby Williams, 18 years, Apr 17
c4 Died – Mrs Nora Ammunson, 76 years, Mar 31, wife of Rev Malo M. Ammunson
c5 Born – Owen Mark Tufford, son of N. G. Tufford, Apr 13
c6 Funeral – Mrs Lilly May Hyde, Apr 15
Page 9
c4 Photo – Alma College May Queen and Court – Ursula Braun; Pauline Beattie; Grete Schroeder
c6 Married – Harry Clemmer Hunter, son of William H. Hunter to Muriel Phyllis Dawson, daughter of Robert I. Dawson
Page 10
c1 Died – John Sule, 65 years
c2 Photo – Bowling Champs – Jack Knight; Larry Luscombe; Les Clibborn; Bill Beales; Dean Chapman; Bill Mattis; Del Shamley; absent Ken LeCourtois
18 April 1958
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Article – Col. Talbot’s Grave Likely to be Marked as Historical Site
c3 Photo – Clayton Shackleton; Dr Earl Bloomer; Roy Harvey; Dr A. J. Watt; J. V. Daugharty; A. S. Chisholm; Donald Houghton
c3 Died – Mrs Sarah Elizabeth Burgess, 87 years, Apr 17, widow of Harry Burgess
c7 Died – Wayne Crosby Williams, 18 years, Apr 17 – Photo
Page 12
c2 Photo – Mill on John St. north, owned by Jan Verdun, Aylmer to be demolished
c6 Photo – Rev T. Dale Jones; Reginald Wellwood; Olive Crosby; Donald Harrison
Page 15
c3 Photo – Bowling Champs – Dave Parker; Morley Nichols; John Whitelaw; Walter LeCourtois; Eber Rice; Ken Dewar; Cyril Jackson; Harry Connor; Joe DelGuidice; absent Chauncey Dunn
19 April 1958
Page 1
c8 Article – Ralph Hooper, 9 years, son of Gordon Hooper of Fingal
Page 5
c3 Photo – St Thomas Little Theatre – Mrs Hubert Collins; Roland Hughes; Keith Merritt; Tom McKenzie; Mrs David Holmes; Maureen McGuire; Don McGennis; Winifred Winter; Gertrude Davis
Page 7
c3 Photo – Scouts and cubs paper drive, St Thomas
c3 Died – Mrs Amy Malott, nee Judd, 82 years, Apr 11
c4 Died – Norman Murray, 60 years, Apr 19 – Photo
c4 Born – Brian Douglas Johnston, son of R. D. & Idamae Johnston, nee Campbell, Apr 15
c4 Born – Randall Alfred Wallace, son of Larry & Ruth Wallace, nee Yeandle, Apr 10
c4 Memoriam – Eva Andrews, Apr 20 1955
c4 Memoriam – Mrs Annie Gloin, Apr 20 1951, by son Karl and daughter-in-law Cora
c5 Died – Albert Edward Long, Apr 18, husband of Mrs Winnifred Nita Long, nee Smith
c5 Died – Norman Murray, 60 years, Apr 19
c5 Died – Wayne Crosby Williams, Apr 17
c7 Retirement – William A. ‘Bill’ McPherson of Embro – Photo
Page 9
c3 Died – Francis Gabriel, 31 years, Apr 18
c5 Died – Albert Edward Long, Apr 18, husband of Mrs Winnifred Nita Long, nee Smith
Page 10
c2 Article – Elgin Museum News by W. C. Miller
19 April 1958
Second Section
Page 11
c2 Photo – Home of Len Frederick of Union
c6 Photo – Grover Ketchabaw of Eden
c6 Photo – Home of Walter Robson, Wallacetown
Page 12
c1 Article – Tom Axelson of Aylmer, mink farmer
c1 Photo – Peter Axelson, son of Tom Axelson
c4 Photo – Tom Axelson of Aylmer
Page 14
c3 Photo – Mrs G. S. Murray; Mrs Leon Gable; Leon Gable
c7 Married – Donald Charles Porter, son of Cecil Porter to Margaret Jean Graham, daughter of Hector Graham
Page 20
c1 Photo – Susan, Michael and Christopher Pope, children of Mrs Robert Pope of London
c2 Engagement – James Dennis Cook, son of Rev Milton G. Cook to Carolyn Joan Farrow, daughter of B. E. Farrow
c3 Engagement – Edward R. Yurek, son of Charles Yurek to Mary Diane Henderson, daughter of William Henderson
c3 Engagement – Peter Joseph Bontje, son of J. Bontje to Marilyn Williams, daughter of Sydney J. Williams
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs James Harvey of Sparta, 50th
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs W. E. Ryckman of St Thomas, 50th
c5 Photo – Cpl. Keith Cowell; Enid Sartor; Elizabeth Cook; Lorna Gudmundson
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs V. A. Bodkin of St Thomas, 50th
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Harry Clemmer Hunter – Photo
c7 Photo – Rev H. S. Rodney
21 April 1958
Page 1
c3 Photo – Men’s Basketball Champs – Bill Caldwell; Herm Mason; Jim Reath; Bill Whitehead; John Ambrose; Don Turville; Wayne Paddon; Bill Dees; Al Futcher; Bob Miller; Ron Barnes, coach; Len Barnes co-sponsor
Page 5
c3 Photo – Dart Champs – J. Arundel; Jim Parker; Freddy West; Dennis Thomas; Art Gardiner; Herb Smith; Chuck Donaldson; absent George Henry
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Mrs Mabel Ayres, Apr 19, sister of Mrs Eva Darnforth; aunt of Joyce Darnforth
c2 Died – Mrs George P. Darling, nee Evelyn McLinchey, 57 years
c2 Died – Mrs Mary Sutton, 37 years, Apr 20, wife of Richard Hardy Sutton
c2 Died – Mrs Maggie Tunks, nee Welch, 67 years, Apr 21, daughter of Jasper Welch
c3 Died – George William Langdon, 82 years, husband of Mrs Edna Langdon, nee Stenton
c3 Died – Mrs Edith L. Johnson, 74th year, Apr 20, widow of Henry B. Johnson
c3 Died – John McCormick, Apr 20
c3 Born – Christopher Scott Eggleston, son of Stuart & Barbara Eggleston; brother of Kim and Craig; Apr 19
c3 Born – John Robert Lyle, son of Robert Lyle, Apr 19
c3 Born – Daughter of Douglas Mitchell, Apr 19
c5 Photo – Edwin R. Procunier, son of W. E. Procunier of St Thomas
c5 Died – John McCormick, Apr 20
c5 Died – Mrs Maggie Tunks, nee Welch, 67 years, Apr 21
c5 Died – Mrs Mary Sutton, 37 years, Apr 20, wife of Richard Hardy Sutton
c6 Died – William Henry Fox Sr., Apr 19, widow of Mrs Helen Fox, nee Moore
c6 Funeral – Clark D. Gates. Apr 19
c6 Funeral – Herman Louis Gloin, Apr 19
c6 Funeral – Mrs Jean Knox, Apr 19
c6 Funeral – Richard Dingman, Apr 19
c6 Funeral – Sarah Elizabeth Burgess, Apr 19
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs Bruce W. Whiteside, 61 years, mother of William J and Robert L. Whiteside, Mrs Paul Gilbertson, Mrs Donald Kindy and Mrs Robert Hunter; sister of Bruce Cameron and Mrs J. S. Hawley
21 April 1958
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Larry Townsend, 8 years, and mother Mrs William Townsend; Dr M. B. Ryckman; Harvey Pettit; Dr A. R. Post
c7 Photo – Gerald Elliott, druggist at Port Stanley
Page 10
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Fred Thompson, nee Eva Reardon of Simcoe, 50th
c3 Photo – Mrs James Rankin; Gordon Williscraft; Bill Easton; Harvey Watters; Mel Spence; Steve Kovacs; Jack Hale
Page 11
c3 Married – Hugh Joseph Whinnery, son of Thomas Whinnery to Beverley Jane Ross, daughter of Albert Ross
Page 12
c1 Photo – Dart Champs – J. Arundel; Dennis Thomas; Jim Parker; George Dingman Jr., Art Gardiner; Herb Smith; Chuck Donaldson; absent George Henry
Page 13
c4 Photo – St Thomas Kickers – Alec Clark; Eric Mantik; Hans Muxfeldt; Rudy Fuhrmann; Walter Huber; Terry Bottomley; Alan Bates, coach; George Robinson; Egan Bieg; Bill McNaughton; Henry Riess; Danney Niell; Kurt Metzger; Gord Winter; Joe Caruana; Wilhelm Koerner, president
22 April 1958
Page 2
c4 Died – Andrew J. Lowe, 73 years, Apr 21, husband of Mrs Sarah J. Lowe, nee MacDonald
Page 7
c2 Funeral – Maxwell Lockhart, 65 years, husband of Mrs Constance Lockhart, nee Scott
c2 Died – Harry A. Johnson, 72 years, husband of Mrs Etta L. Johnson, nee Byres; father of Robert and Gerald Johnson; brother of Mrs Leslie Dennis
c2 Died – Frank T. Rahuba, 65 years, Apr 20, husband of Mrs Ada Rahuba, nee Lake; father of Edward Rahuba, Mrs Albert (Maryann) Hannon, Mrs Edward (Dorothy) Lakota; brother of Edward, Harry and Joseph Rahuba, Mrs Victoria Walinski Bethpage and Mrs Ann McGarry
c3 Died – Mrs Mary E. Wright, Apr 20, widow of Freeman Wright
c4 Funeral – Norman Murray, Apr 21
c5 Died – Colin C. Brown, 55th year, Apr 21, husband of Mrs Mary Jane Brown, nee Martin
c5 Died – Mrs Henry B. Johnson, Apr 20
c5 Memoriam – Donald Campbell, Apr 22 1945
c5 Memoriam – Mrs Mary Colley, Apr 22 1945, by daughters Alice Rooth, Reba LaFortune, Ada Makey
c6 Born – Robert Scott Roulston, son of Bob & Doris Roulston, nee Stride, Apr 19
22 April 1958
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Admiral Mainguy; Mrs T. J. Burbank; Miss Joan Cracknell; Dr C. A. Cleland; Mrs C. Hennings
c4 Photo – Admiral Mainguy; Ontario Hospital patients
c4 Photo – Admiral Mainguy; Dr C. A. Cleland
Page 10
c2 Funeral – Mrs E. M. Hutchings, Apr 19
c2 Died – Cecil John Elliott, 49th year, Apr 18, son of William & Bridget Elliott, nee Neill; husband of Mrs Helen Elliott; father of Graham Elliott; brother of Mrs James Stewart
c3 Died – Colin C. Brown, Apr 21
c4 Died – Mrs Mary E. Wright, Apr 20, widow of Freeman Wright
Page 11
c3 Photo – Mrs R. A. Gilbert; Mrs J. F. Green; Mrs H. L. Preston
c4 Photo – Don Robbins; Mrs H. H. Hair; Mrs J. F. McMillan
c8 Photo – Miss Helen Whiteman of St Thomas
Page 13
c3 Photo – David Adlam and John Jagers
23 April 1958
Page 1
c1 Photo – Marlene Hughes of Aylmer
Page 5
c3 Photo – Hugh Morrow of St Thomas
Page 7
c2 Photo – Mrs N. C. Farley of St Thomas
c2 Funeral – John McCormick, Apr 22
c2 Funeral – Mary Sutton, Apr 22
c2 Funeral – Wayne Williams, Apr 21
c4 Photo – James Gillick of St Thomas
c4 Died – Harry Manson Baker, Apr 22, son of Robert & Alena Baker, nee Muller; widow of Mrs Ellen Baker, nee Gilbert; father of William G. Baker and Mrs Charles L. Anthony
c4 Memoriam – Amy Farr, Apr 23 1957, by Olive and Fred Bolter
c4 Memoriam – Patricia Ann ‘Patsy’ Helmer, Apr 23 1956, by Aunt Dorothy, cousins Rickey, Don and Harry; by Aunt Madeline, Uncle Murray and Grandpa Shelley; by parents and Hazel and Wayne
c4 Memoriam – Norman MacLeod Murray, Apr 23 1940, by wife Jean
c4 Memoriam – Mrs Nellie M. Rowe, Apr 23 1948
c7 Died – Mrs Francis McNeil, nee Sara Ann Mullins, 81st year, Apr 22
23 April 1958
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Article – Nyal B. Cook, St Thomas druggist
c3 Photo – Vice Admiral E. R. Mainguy; Lt. Hugh Fackrell; Lt. George Neill; Lt. Cmdr. J. Jeffries
c4 Photo – Demolition of Finlay Fish and Storage Co., Port Stanley; Clifton Hotel can be seen in the background
Page 13
c1 Article – Opening of Nash & Bell Motors, Aylmer
c4 Photo – Nash & Bell Motors, Aylmer; William Nash and Ron Bell
Page 19
c3 Photo – Cribbage Champs – Dan Clibborn; W. J. Smith; William Watson; John Tinling; Bill Lover; Charles Mills; Tom Mills; Hugh Wickett
23 April 1958
Home & Garden Section
Page 15
c1 Photo – Home of Vincent A. Barrie, Walnut St., St Thomas
24 April 1958
Page 1
c3 Photo – St Thomas Travel Club – Gay Taylor; Jean Holt; Sandra Fenwick; Pat Austin; Carol Morse; Caroline Hebb; Joan Thomas; Mary Temple; Doanna Evans; Carol Sherin; Anne Craven; Angie Traichevich; Carol McKenzie; Carol Lockhart; Joy Paylor; Shirley Howarth; Pat Carroll; Elaine Connell; Ida Beharrell; Barbara Neff; John Brown; Ralph Beharrell; ray Gorvett; Tom Hanley; Larry Dennis; Ron Harvey; Gary LeCourtois; Calvin McQuiggan; Glenn O’Connor; Bruce Colledge; Arnold Firby; Glenn Walters; George Chilton; Miss Margaret Price; L. Polley; Bruce Galloway; Mrs Eric Fletcher
Page 2
c1 Photo – Women’s Day at Andersons, members of Kannata Chapter I.O.D.E. – Mrs Herb Hair; Mrs A. N. Swift; Miss M. O. McGregor; Mrs Paul Jefferies; Mrs J. Ricketts; Mrs E. L. Harding; Mrs R. A. Gilbert; Mrs J. Thwaites; Mrs D. H. Gurton; Mrs S. Fenwick; Mrs J. F. Curtis; Mrs E. F. Robinson; Mrs F. Green; Mrs A. Cliffe; Mrs R. C. Cochrill; Mrs H. L. Preston; Mrs J. R. Ferguson; Mrs frank McNabb; Mrs N. C. Farley; Mrs R. Mills; Mrs W. R. Cumming; Mrs William Martin; Mrs W. M. Fox; Mrs William E. Turville; Mrs H. J. Dickson; Mrs W. J. Sanderson; Mrs M. F. Jones; Mrs T. L. Quinlan; Mrs D. H. Anderson; Mrs C. Anthony; Mrs R. D. MacDonald; Mrs B. R. Wilson; Mrs E. G. Sanders; Mrs W. H. Brannan; Mrs C. West; Mrs C. G. Lindsay; Mrs St Clair Duncanson; Mrs J. W. Watts; Mrs E. S. Graham; Mrs M. F. Harper; Mrs E. D. Smith; Mrs M. G. McQuiggan; Mrs P. R. Locke; Miss B. Herbert; Mrs J. Lindsay; Mrs E. E. Williams; Miss Edith Meadows; Mrs A. O. Calvert
Page 5
c3 Died – Asa Frayne, 68 years, husband of Mrs Viola Frayne, nee Ruddle
Page 7
c4 Died – William John Rowland, 82 years, Apr 23
c5 Funeral – Frank T. Rhuba, Apr 23
c5 Born – Son of Robert & Barbara Cox, nee Smith, Apr 22
24 April 1958
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Photo – Comm. D. W. Piers; Cpl. H. Warren; Lt. Col. J. W. McNeil; Mjr. G. Sellars
c1 Photo – Comm. D. W. Piers; Sqdn. Ldr. M. J. Cummings; Cmdr. W. A. Childs; Lt. Col. McNeil; Brig. T. G. Gibson; Mayor John M. Stirling
c5 Photo – Comm. Piers; Brig. Gibson; Lt. Col. W. J. Green
c5 Photo – Comm. Piers; Mjr. Charles Eldert
Page 14
c3 Photo – Rev F. C. Bayes of Aylmer
c3 Photo – Dr George Harrison; Gordon Hughson; Miss Angela Armitt; Phillip Denniss
c3 Died – Alfred Wesley Weekes, 89th year, Apr 20, widow of Mrs Margaret Weekes, nee Reycroft; father of Mrs Donald (Gertrude) Pointer; brother of Herman Weekes, Mrs Edith Leonard and Mrs Evelyn Kerr
Page 16
c1 Married – Pearce Louis Plato, son of Murray Plato to June Lambert, daughter of Mrs Alice Lambert
c2 Married – Lucien VanMaele, son of Michael VanMaele to Nicole Vernackt, daughter of Gentiel Vernackt
Page 20
c3 Photo – Don Reid; Tony Ford; Mike Milmine; David Tuff
c6 Photo – Gene Bear of Mer-Lin Motors, St Thomas
25 April 1958
Page 5
c3 Died – Mrs William Jacques, nee Marjorie Evelyn Price, 46 years, Apr 24, mother of Mrs Harold (Ilene) Myerscough, Mrs Mervyn (Bernice) Thompson, Gloria and Billy Jacques; sister of Angus Price, Mrs Richard (Minnie) Codd, Mrs Stanley (Lillian) Cook, Mrs Robert (Violet) Codd and Mrs William (Helen) Green
Page 7
c1 Died – Isiah Antone, 80 years, Apr 24, widow of Mrs Nellie Antone; father of Oliver and Murray Antone; brother of Peter Antone, Mrs Mary J. Summers and Anna Antone
c3 Died – Mrs Mary Margaret Fillmore, 37 years, Apr 24, wife of Leo R. Fillmore
c4 Died – Patrick Joseph O’Brien, 9 years, Apr 24, son of Cyril O’Brien
c4 Died – Mrs Henry B. Johnson, Apr 20
c4 Died – Patrick Joseph O’Brien, 9 years, Apr 24, son of Cyril O’Brien
c5 Died – Mrs Margaret MacAlpine, 71 years, Apr 24, sister of Mrs Mary Conien, William and Theo Williams
c5 Born – Wendy Lucille Matthews, daughter of William & Betty Matthews, nee Webber, Apr 23
c5 Memoriam – Jack Catherall, Arp 25 1957, by wife Betty and son Billy
c5 Memoriam – John McRaild, Apr 25 1957, by Gord and Doreen; Laura, Ron and grandchildren Robbie and Marion
Page 10
c2 Died – Mrs L. F. Mothersills, nee Lillian Nellis, 89 years, Apr 22
25 April 1958
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Article – Jack McCall, son of E. L. McCall of Shedden – Photo
c1 Photo – Lucille Gray, 4 years, daughter of Donald Gray of St Thomas
c4 Photo – Harvey White; Gordon McIver; Lorne Keillor; John Taylor; John Welbourn
c6 Article – Raising wild turkeys in Yarmouth – brothers Clifford and George Ryckman and Truman Balsden – Photo
Page 12
c4 Photo – East Elgin High School students on trip to Ottawa – C. J. M. Dawson, teacher; William Gearing, teacher; Max Gavey; Larry Rozell; Harold Catt; Louis Segui; John Stutt; William Taylor; David Dodgson; John Steinbacker; Ivan Heidt; Lois Martin; Shirley Franklin; Norma Jukes; James Griffin; Don Learn; David Morgan; Barry Kinsey; Harold Phillips; Arnold Ward; Ron Bartley; Bob White; Ron Farrow; Margaret Stephens; Irene Phillip; Eula Falkins; Dixie Walch; Frances Cartwright; Rose Bachner; June McQuiggan; Barbara Baxter; Ethel Knott; Suzanne Agur; Janet Barnum; Sandra Berry; Betty Currin; Elaine Davies; Gloria Glenister; Beverly Irish; Marilyn Learn; Roberta Longfield; Dora Noels; Norma Taylor; Irvabell VanPatter; Marna Weaver; Donna Wilson; Marilynne Greer; Louise Simmons; Carol Henderson; Margery Rauhe; Corrie Bouthoorn
c4 Photo – Minor Hockey Trophy winners – Bob Lashbrook; Richard Aylsworth; Raymond Perry; Jim Henshall; Gerald Harp
c5 Married – Rev Leroy Davis to Shirley Lindsay
26 April 1958
Page 6
c3 Died – John Welch, 86 years, widow of Mrs Isabella Welch, nee Mullins
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Margaret MacAlpine, nee Williams, 71 years, Apr 24, sister of Mrs Mary Conlen, William and Theodore Williams
c4 Died – Mrs Sadie Edna Edgar, Apr 24, wife of Horace M. Edgar
c4 Funeral – Francis Gabriel
c4 Funeral – Mrs Maggie May Tunks
c4 Memoriam – Barbara MacIntyre, Apr 26 1957, by son Jack, Etheldia
c6 Died – Walter S. Smith, 77 years, Apr 26, husband of Mrs Annabella Smith; father of Mrs W. H. A. (Margaret) Sparling, Mrs J. R. (Georgina) Vallis and H. S. Smith
c6 Born – Bonny Marie Drewitt, daughter of Douglas & Mrs Drewitt, nee Coleman; sister of Karen; Apr 25
c6 Died – Walter S. Smith, Apr 26
Page 8
c6 Married – Kenneth Robert Brown, son of Cyril Brown to Shirley Annette Ross, daughter of Earl Edwin Ross and granddaughter of Mrs Thomas Ross
c7 Married – George Aleric Larson, son of Alfred Larson to Patricia Grace Silcox, daughter of Hugh Silcox
c8 Married – Clark Barrymore Pringle, son of Mrs Mary Jane Pringle and late C. Pringle to Barbara Cecile Matthews, daughter of Mrs Kenneth Matthews
Page 9
c3 Photo – Miss Janet Anderson; Miss Marion Ingram; Miss Gail Morley; Miss Jackie Anderson; Miss Glenna Morley; Miss Mary Shaver; Miss Anne Craven Miss Ann Curtis; Miss Shirley Thomas; Miss Lindajoy Howard; Miss Sally Lumley; Miss Mary Lou Thomas
c5 Article – Elgin Museum News by Mrs J. R. Futcher
Page 10
c2 Died – Donald Fletcher, 74th year, husband of Mrs Gertrude Fletcher, nee Camplin
26 April 1958
Second Section
Page 11
c3 Photo – Jack Green; Pat Ostrander; Doug Moore; Sandra Lee; John Hardwick; Carol Palmer; Geraldine Lewis; Gerald Tinlin
c6 Inquest – Death of Robert Kenneth Millard, 23, Apr 2
c7 Retirement – Samuel McKeown, police chief of St Thomas – Photo
c8 Photo – Sgt. Richard Markham
Page 12
c5 Photo – Dick Duff and Aylmer Minor Hockey players
c5 Article – Aylmer Figure Skating Club Annual meeting
Page 14
c4 Photo – Wayne Paddon; George Walker; Rickie Jones; Richard Palmer; Mike Millard; Jim Herbert; John Cheeseman; Ray Stanley; Jim Seburn; Don Reid; Russ Doholis; Angus Walton
Page 20
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs Donald Charles Porter – Photo
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs James King of Vienna, 50th
c4 Married – Kenneth Robert Brown to Shirley Ross
c5 Birthday – Mrs George W. Dennis of St Thomas, 80th
c6 Married – George Aleric Larson to Patricia Grace Silcox
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs A. Gagg of St Thomas, 60th
c6 Engagement – John Michael Cummings, son of Joseph Cummings to Marilyn Joyce Thomas, daughter of Richard G. Thomas
c6 Engagement – Hubert Joseph Laumen, son of Mathias J. Laumen to Nancy Joanne Siple, daughter of Charles E. Siple
c6 Engagement – Larry Ross, son of David Ross to Mae Louise Veale, daughter of Clarence Veale
c6 Engagement – William Wallace Kirkpatrick, son of William T. Kirkpatrick to Helen Aveline Barnum, daughter of Frederick Ralph Barnum
c7 Article – Miss Dorothy Abell of Aylmer – Photo
28 April 1958
Page 1
c3 Photo – Dr A. R. Post; Ronald Smith
Page 3
c1 Canadian Citizenship – Cecil John Aukema; Mrs Katharina Binder; Mrs Katharine Birkenheuer; Alberie Joseph Bourgeois; Mrs Martha Erna Bourgeois; Herman Jacob Bremner; Alfred Cattrysse; Mrs Maria Cattrysse; Mychajlo Ciupa; Mrs Wolodymyra Ciupa; Mike Czucrak; Mrs Mathilda deCorte; Robert Demeyere; Mrs Agnes Madeleine Demeyere; Andreas Dienesch; Mrs Maria Dienesch; George Dienesch Jr.; Peter Drabick; Mrs Bronislawa Drabick; Julius Farkasvolgyt; John Geerts; Mrs Marie Geerts; Michael Gellner; John Nicola Getts; Philipp Grass Sr.; Mrs Elizabeth Grass; Phillipp Grass Jr; Mrs Maria Grass; Jan Crzegorczyk; Mrs Stafania Crzegorczyk; Fred Helder; Mrs Sytske Helder; Siegfried Hempler; Mrs Diethild Hempler; Frank Klepeckas; Hendrikus Wilhelmus Heynen; Mrs Jacoba Johanna Heynen; Adolf Hikele; Mrs Hildegard Aurelia Hikele; Cornelis Hoffer; Mrs Maria Hoffer; Douglas Gerald Kemps; Mrs Katharina Kemps; Frank Karl Sr., Mrs Elizabeth Karl; Frank Karl Jr,; Mrs Anna Karl; Herbert Kirchgatter; Mrs Lucie Kirchgatter; Mrs Kay Kolks; Mrs Hilda Koning; Walter Wolodymyr Korolewych; Mrs Maria Korolewych; Ostap Stanley Korolewych; Antanas Lapenas; Mrs Albina Lapenas; Roger Walter Maertens; Mrs Alice Cornelia Maria Maertens; Mrs Susanna Lutsch; Mrs Madeleine Masschaele; Neile Miedema; Mrs Hendrikje Miedema; Frank Pranas Milkeris; Wlodyslaw Mrozowski; Mrs Nadia Mrozowski; Mrs Helga Nasti; Henry Noordam; Mrs Margaret Gerturd Noordam; Mrs Mary Ozalas; Steve Pakalnis; Roman Palka; Mrs Maria Palka; Hans Reska; Karl Charles Pimsl; Mrs Elizabeth Pimsl; John Andrew Rooyakkers; Frank Rosenberger; Mrs Eva Rosenberger; Karl Schneider; Mrs Brigitte Schneider; Octaaf Schouppe; Mrs Prudence Maria Seghers; Henry Smith; Lloyd Smith; William Andrianus Spiering; Mrs Cornelia Spiering; Cornelus Theodorus Steletenpool; Mrs Arnolda Maria Steltenpool; Marian Tomczyk; Jakob Trubl; Mrs Maria Trubl; Jan John VandeBurgt; Gentil Bernard Gerard Vandenabeele; James VanDyk; Tacke VanLingen; Mrs Anna VanLingen; Mrs Stanisava Vidojevic;; Jan Vinke; Mrs Jacomintje Vinke; Werner Woschetzky; Peter Ziel; Mrs Katharina Ziel; Edward Jedrzejak; Mrs Karline Jedrsejak; Kornelis VanderVeen; Jerry Vermeer; Mrs Nelly Vermeer
Page 6
c2 Died – Evan Penalagan, son of Richard & Elizabeth Penalagan; husband of Mrs Violet Penalagan, nee Lindsay; father of David and Nora Penalagan, Mrs John (Jean) MacDonald and Mrs Ralph (Kathleen) Ratcliffe; brother of Frederick, Clifford and Clarence Penalagan
c6 Died – Clarence Leeper, 71 years, Apr 25
Page 7
c1 Died – Alton B. Fidlin, 81 years, Apr 27, husband of Mrs Maud Fidlin; father of Mrs Gerald (Beatrice) Bauslaugh
c3 Died – Mrs Louisa Mary Parkins, Apr 27, wife of William L. Parkins
c3 Died – Mrs Anna Crosson, 94th year, Apr 27, widow of Thomas Crosson
c3 Legal – Robert Ralston of St Thomas
c4 Died – Alfred Page, 67 years, Apr 29, husband of Mrs Gladys Page
c4 Died – John Menyes, 63 years, Apr 25, son of John & Susan Menyes, nee Gellner; husband of Mrs Flora Menyes, nee Hoffman; father of Mrs Kadi (Katherine) Kovac, Mrs Paul (Mary) Poroi, Elizabeth, John and Louis Menyes; brother of Mrs Kathrine Dienesch
c4 Funeral – Patrick O’Brien, Apr 26
c4 Funeral – Edith L. Jackson, Apr 26
c4 Born – Brenda Lou Anne Anger, daughter of Warren & Shirley Anger, nee Bambridge, Apr 27
c5 Died – Mrs Matilda Taylor, 84th year, Apr 26, widow of John Taylor
c5 Died – Alfred Page, Apr 27
c5 Died – Mrs Louisa Mary Parkins, Apr 27
c5 Died – Walter S. Smith, Apr 26
c5 Died – William Harvey Stafford, 68 years, Apr 26, husband of Mrs Etta Stafford; father of Mrs Eric (Elma) Cutter, Mrs William (Anna) Turner, Mrs Edward (Bessie) Stirling, Kenneth, William ‘Bill’, and Leo Stafford; brother of Mrs H. S. Rodgers, Miss Olive B. Stafford, and Mrs J. W. Merritt
c5 Died – Mrs Matilda Taylor, Apr 26
28 April 1958
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Artist’s sketch of Alma College on cover of Bell Telephone directory
c1 Retirement – Harry E. Plastow of St Thomas – Photo
c5 Article – Wayne Shearing, 17 years, son of Samuel Shearing of St Thomas
c5 Died – William Harvey Stafford, 68 years, Apr 26, husband of Mrs Etta Stafford; father of Mrs Eric (Elma) Cutter, Mrs William (Anna) Turner, Mrs Edward (Bessie) Stirling, Kenneth, William ‘Bill’, and Leo Stafford; brother of Mrs H. S. Rodgers, Miss Olive B. Stafford, and Mrs J. W. Merritt and the late Miss Anna H. Stafford
c6 Photo – Eddie Wintermute; Bill Wells; Terry Smith; Jim Hambly; Bill Barons
c6 Photo – Francis Cline and children of Bantam & PeeWee baseball teams in Belmont
Page 13
c3 Photo – Brothers Pete, Mike, Johnny and Frank Slota
29 April 1958
Page 1
c1 Photo – Hincks St., St Thomas south of the Times Journal
Page 5
c4 Photo – First Ship at Port Stanley – German freighter ‘Suderholm’
Page 7
c1 Died – August Wipp, husband of Mrs Pearl Wipp, nee Craig; father of Bert, Roy, Alexander and William Wipp and Mrs Florence McCauley
c1 Funeral – Mrs Annie Crosson, May 2, widow of Thomas Crosson
c2 Photo – Rev Vernon H. Ross, son of Gordon Ross of St Thomas; husband of Mrs Eleanor Ross, nee Longwell; father of Gordon Paul Ross
c3 Died – Gordon Cook, 37 years, Apr 29 – Photo
c3 Died – Miss Mary E. Sinclair, 80 years, Apr 28, daughter of Archie & Mary Sinclair
c3 Funeral – Mrs Leo Fillmore, Apr 28
c3 Funeral – Evan Penalagan, Apr 28g
c3 Funeral – John Welch
c4 Died – Mrs Catherine Virtue Wilson, 70 years, Apr 29, daughter of William & Margaret Stirling; wife of Capt. George Wilson
c5 Died – Mrs Gordon McClure, 42 years, Apr 29, daughter of Arthur Gonyou; mother of Allan, David and Judy McClure; sister of Mrs Garnet Elliott, Mrs Ralph Mickle, Mrs Alfred Meloche, Mrs Edmond Stevenson, Edward, Fred, Kenneth, Calvin and Lloyd Gonyou
c6 Photo – Staff Sgt. Fred Davey of St Thomas
c6 Died – Victor A. Ellis, 65 years, Apr 26 husband of Mrs Blanche Ellis, nee Brown
c6 Died – Gordon Cook, Apr 29
c6 Died – Mrs Thomas Crosson, Apr 27
c6 Died – James Arthur Gillett, 70th year, Apr 28
c6 Died – Mrs George Wilson, Apr 29
29 April 1958
Second Section
Page 9
c3 Photo – Sgt. Samuel McKeown; John Stirling; James Melville; Robert Brown; William Lawson; Wilfred Whiteman
c7 Died – James Arthur Gillett, 70th year, Apr 28
c8 Photo – Rev Arthur Whitbread
Page 10
c4 Photo – Al Young; Floyd Routly; Sam Millard; Jack Hale
Page 11
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs James Harvey of Sparta, 50th
c6 Engagement – James William ‘Skipper’ Hollingshead, son of Mrs Jean Hollingshead to Laura Burris, daughter of Ray Burris
Page 13
c4 Photo – Bowling Champs – Jimmy Kay; Bill Young; Mjr. Grant Savage; Ken Dewar; Morley Nichols; Tom Morton; George Lawson; Tom Beer Jr.; Orv Horlock; absent Jim Wilson
29 April 1958
Special Section – Braddon’s Furniture Store
Page 1
c1 Photo – Braddon’s in Shedden; Don Braddon
c5 Photo – Ted Boal
30 April 1958
Page 3
c3 Retirement – Allen D. Mellor of St Thomas – Photo
c3 Photo – Douglas, Brian, Allen & Marie Blackmore, sons of Mrs Gordon Blackmore; grandson’s of Allen Mellor
Page 5
c4 Died – William August Howald, 70 years, Apr 28, widow of Florence Howald; father of Mrs George Romph, Mrs Henry Goutermont, Albert, Clifford, Worden, Garnet and George Howald; brother of Henry and Arthur Howald, Mrs John Willard, Mrs Henry Baerling and Maude Howald
Page 7
c2 Photo – Rev Neville Edwin Bishop, son of Rev E. F. Bishop of St Thomas
c3 Died – Gordon Cook, Apr 29
c3 Died – Mrs Thomas Crosson, Apr27
c3 Died – Mrs George Wilson, Apr 29
c5 Photo – William J. Cardwell of St Thomas
c5 Funeral – Mrs Louisa M. Parkins, Apr 29
c5 Funeral – Alfred Page, Apr 29
c5 Funeral – Walter S. Smith, Apr 29
c5 Funeral Mrs Matilda Taylor, Apr 29
c5 Funeral – William Harvey Stafford, Apr 29
c6 Born – Barbara Elizabeth Gormley, daughter of Bill & Mary Ellen Gormley, Apr 27
c6 Born – Daughter of Robert J. & Nora Ketchum, nee Nixon, Apr 28
c6 Memoriam – Mrs Mabel D. Blakey, Apr 30 1957, by husband Herbert; by friend Mrs L. Watts
c8 Funeral – Mrs Phillip H. Riddy, nee Eliza Whyte, Apr 25
Page 11
c6 Died – Joseph Cyrus Bryce, 67 years, Apr 26, father of Mrs Bruce Cheswick, Mrs Alfred Lajeunesse, Joseph A. Bryce and thee late William Bryce
30 April 1958
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Photo – Bob Page of Tyrconnell and Gary Wilson of Sparta
c2 Photo – Sam Fletcher; D. H. Anderson; Ted Higginbottom; J. T. Waite
Page 14
c6 Article – Aylmer Figure Skating Club Annual Meeting
Page 20
c3 Photo – Mari LeNeve; Joan Barendregt; Doris Young; Carolyn Derrough; Florence Mertick; Louisa Ford
Page 21
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Joseph Ward of Yarmouth Township, 60th – Photo
c2 Married – Sidney James Munroe, son of Edgar Wilson Monroe to Catherine James Becker, daughter of John Harold Becker