St Thomas Times Journal
St. Thomas, Ontario, Canada
September & October 1957
Extractions of names for Births, Marriages, Deaths and Burials
Indexed & Formatted for the Internet 25 July 2013 by Carol VanHarn
Copyright by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Elgin County Branch 2004
All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system, or transmitted in any form, or by any means – electronic, mechanical, photocopying, microform reproduction, recording, or otherwise – without prior permission of the publisher.
To obtain copies of originals from microfilm see our Look-up Policy
Use your browser search command “Control F” to find names on this page.
3 Sept 1957
Page 1
c4 Photo – Wellington St. School Grade 1 class of Miss Grace McIntosh
Page 3
c6 Photo – R. W. Rankin of St Thomas
Page 5
c6 Died – Robert C. Ellwood, 60 years, husband of Mrs Beatrice Ellwood, nee Lake; father of Mrs Harry (Madeline) Ferguson and Wilbert J. Ellwood; brother of Mrs John Element and John Ellwood
c7 Died – Mrs Jane Ann Boose, 83 years, widow of William Boose
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Alexander Angus, son of James & Elizabeth Angus, nee Tindall; husband of Mrs Margaret Glass White Angus
Page 7
c3 Photo – Grant Dufty and Glenn Hindley
c3 Died – Mrs Mary E. Binks, 70 years, June 30, widow of Herbert Charles Binks
c4 Funeral – Miss Harriet Schultz, Jun 30
c4 Funeral – James A. Archibald, June 30
c4 Funeral – Earl G. Blundell, June 30
c4 Funeral – Mrs Agnes Fraser, July 2
c4 Funeral – Mrs Myrtle Edna Williams, June 30
c4 Born – Corinne Elaine Holmes, chosen daughter of Bud & Norine Holmes, nee Bawden
c4 Died – Mrs Mary E. Binks, 70 years, June 30
c4 Died – Mrs Mildred Holland, 44th year, Sept 3, wife of Harold S. Holland
c4 Died – William R. Kelly, 70 years, Sept 1, husband of Mrs Edith C. Kelly
c6 Died – Mrs Mildred Holland, 44th year, Sept 3
Page 8
c2 Died – Benson L. Coyne, 48 years, Sept 2, son of Dr Nelson S. & Jean Coyne; husband of Mrs Doreen Coyne, nee Keleher
c3 Photo – Charles Connor; Mrs Robert McGuire; William White; Jack Hale
c3 Died – Monta Munroe Oatman, Sept 1, husband of Mrs Erie Belle Oatman, nee Butcher; father of Mrs Larry (Joyce) Culbert; brother of Leroy Oatman, Mrs Vera Campbell and Mrs Melbourn (Pearl) Wilson
c4 Article – Beatrice Ida McDonald, 17, daughter of Charles McDonald of Straffordville
c6 Died – Ronald William Hall, 24 years, Sept 2
c6 Died – Fred A. Phillips, 25 years, Sept 2
3 September 1957
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photos – Labor Day Parade, St Thomas
c7 Photo – Mary Catharine Campbell, 13 months, daughter of Lloyd Campbell
c7 Died – William R. Kelly, 70 years, Sept 1 – Photo
Page 11
c3 Married – Cornelis Scheele, son of Hermanus Scheele to Sheila Jean Coghill, daughter of Mrs Isabel Coghill
4 September 1957
Page 1
c1 Photo – Const. William Lawson of St Thomas
c5 Died – Rev. H. Bruce Stainton, 49 years, Sept 4 – Photo
Page 7
c2 Died – Dr John McKay Cole, 56 years, Sept 1, husband of Mrs Electa Cole, nee Downey
c4 Funeral – Mrs Sarah McKillop, Sept 2
c4 Funeral – Mrs Margaret McArthur, Aug 30
c5 Died – Robert James Bassett, 89 years, Sept 3, father of Mrs Norman (Fostie) Sparks, Mrs W. J. (Della) Calvert, Mrs Walter (Jean) Witt, Mrs George (Vonda) Kennedy, Dalton M., Robert L. and Patrick Bassett
c6 Born – Christine Louise Park, daughter of Bob & Shirley Park, nee Edwards; sister of Eddie and Donald, Aug 29
c6 Died – Mrs Harold S. Gunning, Sept 3
4 September 1957
Second Section
Page 9
c2 Photo – Incline Railway at Port Stanley
c5 Photo – Dredge in Port Stanley Harbor
Page 10
c1 Photo – Miss Rosann Meredeth of St Thomas
c2 Married – David B. Wadley, son of Edward H. Wadley to Jo Anne Faye Louschall, daughter of Mrs Alice K. Smith
c3 Married – Jerry Neville Maxwell to Mary Katherine Loomis
Page 11
c1 Married – Jerry Neville Maxwell to Mary Katherine Loomis
Page 13
c2 Photo – Tom Hanley; Jim Brown Bob Cook; Wayne Drewitt; Dallas Elliott; Jim Melville; Ron Pronger; Al Dorans; Earl Somerville; Jay Teetzel; Coach Bert Mitchell
Page 18
c1 Photo – Jim Millard of Aylmer
c3 Photo – Construction at Tobacco plant, Aylmer
c4 Died – Miss Agnes Herron, 85 years, Aug 31, sister of Mrs Russell (Augusta Caroline) Griffin
5 September 1957
Page 3
c1 Photo – Mrs Jere Baker of St Thomas; William Hawke of St Thomas
c3 Funeral – Dr A. William Banghart
c4 Funeral – Frederick C. Well, 32 years, son of Mrs Mary Well; husband of Mrs Norma J. Well, nee Long; brother of Orrie Well, Mrs Harold Thomson, Edith Well, Mrs George Quinn and Mrs Grant Hutchinson
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Hobart Lefler, nee Viola Cunningham, 75 years; sister of Ray, Clark and Lloyd Cunningham
c3 Photo – Bell Telephone Exchange, St Thomas
c5 Funeral – Mrs Sarah Hetherington-McKeen, Sept 4, mother of Jack Hetherington
c5 Funeral – Mrs Mary E. Binks, Sept 4
c5 Funeral – William Roy Kelly, Sept 4
c6 Funeral – Rev H. B. Stainton, Sept 6
c6 Born – Son of Ralph & Mrs Learn, nee Johnstone, Sept 4
c6 Died – Mrs Harold S. Holland, Sept 3
Page 10
c1 Funeral – William Taylor, uncle of Mrs (Rev.) Hugh W. Stewart the daughter of Samuel Keats
c1 Died – James Albert Crayne Morrow, Sept 3, son of George & Isabella Morrow, nee Talbot
c2 Photo – Glen Ross; Mrs Glen Ross; Mrs Morris Brown; Morris Brown; George Miller; W. H. MacPherson
5 September 1957
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Article – Beatrice Ida McDonald of Aylmer, daughter of Charles McDonald of Straffordville
c1 Article – Lionel & Ralph Hurley of Port Burwell builds new fish tug – Photo
c7 Article – Sale of Frome School
c8 Photo – James Marr of Frome
Page 14
c7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Charles E. Pettit of St Thomas, 60th
6 September 1957
Page 1
c1 Photo – Bob Nobes, 10, of Aylmer
Page 3
c3 Photo – Paul Hotchkiss; Harry Marshall; Clawson Ford; Stan Smith
Page 7
c3 Died – Mrs Mary Elizabeth Steinhoff, 60 years, Sept 4, widow of Blake Steinhoff
c4 Died – Mrs William E. Marr, 77 years, Sept 5
c5 Died – Frank Earle Darnley, 57th year, son of John Darnley; husband of Mrs Margaret Darnley, nee Deans; father of George, Deanna and Lynda Darnley; brother of Elise and Tom Darnley
c5 Memoriam – Mrs Lillian Turner, Sept 6 1936, by daughter Winnie and son-in-law Art
c6 Born – Daughter of Dugald Campbell; sister of Carolynne, Sept 3
c6 Born – Clara Lynn Greer, daughter of Ronald & Jane Greer, nee Buis; sister of Bobby, Aug 29
c6 Born – Gary Stewart Lare, son of Charles Stewart & Waltraud Lare. nee Bohle, Sept 2
c6 Died – Mrs Eva May Franklin, 55 years, Sept 5, wife of Clayton Franklin
c6 Died – Mrs Cynthia Isabel Marr, Sept 5, wife of William E. Marr
c6 Died – Miss Ada Caroline Walker, Sept 5, sister of Charlotte A. Walker
Page 9
c2 Married – Wesley Wayne Whalls, son of Henry Whalls to Donna Francis Berdan, daughter of Asa Berdan
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Charles E. Pettit of St Thomas, 60th – Photo
c5 Married – Robert Charles Davis, son of Charles E. Davis to Lenora Anne Dennis, daughter of James Dennis
c6 Married – George Sydney Pay to Victoria Anne Hunter
Page 10
c1 Died – Mrs Ida Campbell, 88 years, Sept 4, wife of Alexander James Campbell
c1 Died – Robert Herbert Roberts, 73 years, Sept 2; brother of Mrs A. M. Sager
c4 Died – Mrs Eva May Franklin, 55 years, Sept 5, wife of Clayton Franklin
6 September 1957
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Article – St Thomas More Separate School, Rodney
c1 Photo – RCAF Ground Observers Corps building, Shedden
c1 Photo – Harold McKenzie; Carl Custance; Charles Gerenraich
c5 Died – Miss Ada Caroline Walker, Sept 5
c6 Photo – St Mary’s Church, West Lorne
c6 Photo – Construction of Dutton Liquor Store; Don Rawlins
Page 12
c1 Photo – Jack Murphy of Aylmer
c3 Photo – Adale Balthes, daughter of John Balthes of Port Burwell
c3 Photo – John Balthes and son Gary Balthes of Port Burwell
c3 Article – John Balthes of Port Burwell
c7 Died – Melford Taylor, 53 years, Aug 30 husband of Mrs Laura Taylor
7 September 1957
Page 1
c4 Fire – Canada Vitrified Plant, St Thomas – Photo
Page 5
c3 Photo – Peter Couse; Bob Hansebout; Carmen Hindley; Bass Bouthoorn; Sharon Hindley; Stewart Begg; Kenneth Smith; Leroy Hindley; Betty Begg
Page 7
c1 Died – Allen Douglas Jenken, 2 days, Sept 7, son of George Jenken
c1 Died – Archie P. Duncanson, 85th year, Sept 6
c3 Funeral – Mrs Mildred Holland, Sept 6
c4 Memoriam – Mrs Daisy Lessard, Sept 7 1951, by daughter Kathleen; by Eileen, Harry and grandchildren Grant and Stanley
c4 Memoriam – John Robins, Sept 7 1956, by wife Adeline
c5 Died – Archie P. Duncanson, Sept 6
Page 9
c1 Married – David B. Wadley to Jo Anne Fay Louschall
c3 Married – Gordon Hemsley Smith, son of Lawrence H. Smith to Carole Jane Johnson, daughter of Charles N. Johnson
c7 Married – John James Gregory to Gertrude Frances Waite
c7 Article – Elgin Museum News by Mrs J. R. Futcher
Page 10
c3 Photo – Construction of Federal Building, St Thomas
7 September 1957
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Mr & Mrs Herbert Collins; Mr & Mrs Walter Willsie
c4 Photo – Mrs L. Smart of St Thomas
c6 Photo – Jenny, Ada and Keith, children of Jerry Rietveld of St Thomas
Page 12
c3 Photo – Bandshell Park, Aylmer
c4 Photo – Ralph Hollands, son of Alvah Hollands of St Thomas
Page 14
c3 Photo – Allan Harrington of St Thomas
Page 16
c3 Photo – Frank Winter; Lloyd Auckland; Chris Berry; Jim Taylor; Garner Smuck
c4 Photo – Article – Edward F. Grant – Photo
Page 20
c2 Engagement – Joseph Grant Hart, son of Dr Harry Hart to Joan Favoretta Wood, daughter of George Wood – Photo
c2 Engagement – Robert W. Mann, son of Louis A. Mann to Lola Ruth McMillen, daughter of Harry G. McMillen – Photo
c3 Engagement – Michael Daniel O’Brien, son of Robert O’Brien to Rosemary Teresa Gerster, daughter of Fred Gerster – Photo
c4 Engagement – John F. L. Ryckman, son of Henry Ryckman to Janice Ruth Reeves, daughter of Mrs Marjorie Reeves
c4 Engagement – Michael Daniel O’Brien, son of Robert O’Brien to Rosemary Teresa Gerster, daughter of Fred Gerster
c4 Engagement – Robert W. Mann, son of Louis A. Mann to Lola Ruth McMillen, daughter of Harry G. McMillen
c4 Engagement – Carl Murray Jones, son of Carl Jones to Geraldine Ione McKenzie, daughter of Levi McKenzie
c4 Engagement – Joseph Grant Hart, son of Dr Harry Hart to Joan Favoretta Wood, daughter of George Wood
c4 Engagement – Michael Sholtanuk, son of Emil Sholtanuk to Betty Lou Harrison, daughter of Thomas Harrison
c4 Engagement – Raymond George Broadbent, son of Albert Broadbent to Shirley Irene McCallum, daughter of Russell McCallum
c5 Engagement – Leo Dee Johnson, son of Dee & Edna Johnson to Emily Margaret Caldwell, daughter of Glen Caldwell
c5 Married – Mr & Mrs Jerry Neville Maxwell – Photo
c6 Engagement – Robert Henry Gloin, son of Karl Gloin to JoAnne Enid Sinclair, daughter of Mrs Ann Sinclair
c6 Married – Reginald Tuff to Glenda Laurance
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Robert Charles Davis – Photo
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs George Pay – Photo
9 September 1957
Page 7
c3 Funeral – Mrs William E. Marr, Sept 7
c3 Funeral – Miss Ada Caroline Walker, Sept 7
c5 Died – Mrs Lydia Hehn, 70 years, daughter of Henry Miller; widow of John Hehn; mother of Mrs Tilford (Mabel) Bender, Mrs Alfred (Olivia) Diebel and Mrs Percy (Verna) Pletch; sister of Henry Miller and Mathilda Miller
c6 Born – Alan Douglas Jenkins, infant son of George Jenkins, Sept 5; since deceased
c6 Memoriam – Eliza Jane Jordan, Sept 9 1951, by daughter Margaret and son-in-law Joe; by daughter Ann and grandson Bill
9 September 1957
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Article – Frome School; Leslie Lunn
c3 Photo – Cousins Shirley and Jimmy Marr, children of Max Marr and George Marr of Port Stanley
c5 Died – Mrs John Dempsey, 100 years, Sept 7; ancestors came on the Mayflower in 1620; mother of Daniel, Austin, William and James Dempsey, Mrs Edith Waddell and Mrs William Douglas
c7 Died – Maxwell Avery Richardson, 80 years, Sept 9, son of J. A. Richardson; husband of Mrs Ernese Richardson, nee Southwick; son-in-law of Dr George Southwick; father of John M. Richardson and Mrs Margret Shipstead – Photo
Page 10
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Russell McDowell of Calton, 60th – Photo
c3 Died – Mrs Anna Isabell Westover, Sept 7, widow or George Frederick Westover
Page 11
c5 Engagement – Robert L. Brooks to Nora I. VanVelzer
c5 Engagement – Lester Gray, son of A. Gray to Eileen Grace Kriter, daughter of M. Kriter
10 September 1957
Page 1
c4 Photo – Woodstock Car Crash
c7 Died – Mrs Wilson Redman, 55 years, Sept 10
c7 Died – Paul Redman, 20 years, Sept 10
c7 Died – John Redman, 17 years, Sept 10
c7 Died – Kenneth Armour, 18 years, Sept 10, son of Mrs Ida Armour
c7 Died – Gary Eaton, 18 years, Sept 10, son of C. L. Eaton
Page 6
c2 Married – Ernest Marr, son of H. A. Marr to Melba Morrow, daughter of Clarence Morrow
Page 7
c1 Died – Maxwell A. Richardson, Sept 9
c2 Born – Kelly Ann McConville, daughter of B. C. & Margaret McConville, nee Woolley; sister of Kathy and Peter; Aug 31
c2 Died – Dr Robert Donald Hoskins Heard, 49 years, Sept 8 – Photo
c3 Photo – Clarence Schram
c3 Died – Maj. W. B. Curtis, 66th year, Sept 8, husband of Hettie Noble Curtis; father of Mrs M. (Pamela) McGregor; brother of Mrs Bessie L. Brown, Mrs Dora J. Martin and Rev Mother Cyril
c3 Died – Dr R. D. H. Heard, Sept 8
c3 Died – J. Douglas McRaild, 46 years, Sept 9
c3 Died – Mrs Margaret Revasz, 54 years, Sept 10, wife of Jose Revasz; mother of Joe and George Revasz
c3 Died – Maxwell Avery Richardson, Sept 9
c4 Died – J. Douglas McRaild, 46 years, Sept 9, son of John & Marion McRaild; husband of Mrs McRaild; father of Gary McRaild; brother of Laura, Gordon and Ronald McRaild
c4 Died – George E. Brooks, 72 years, Sept 10
c4 Funeral – Mrs Eva Franklin, Sept 7
c5 Photo – Jack McGill
c5 Died – Mrs Hugh Kerr, nee Alice Emmott, 68 years, Sept 9, daughter of Fielding Emmott; sister of W. F. and Harry Emmott; aunt of Ross and William R. Emmott
c5 Memoriam – George Ernest McDonald, Sept 10 1956
c5 Memoriam Albert Vernon Freeman, Sept 10 1930
c6 Died – Mrs Margaret Revasz, 54 years, Sept 10, daughter of Moses Gyorfy; wife of Jose Revasz; sister of Martin, Albert, Jacob and Leslie Gyorfy, Mrs Rebecca Baba, Mrs Julia Thulba and Mrs Martha Gyorfy
Page 8
c3 Married – Dick Westerterp to June Grose
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John D. Cook of West Lorne, 50th
c4 Engagement – John Charles Thomson, son of J. D. Thomson to Marion Hamilton, daughter of Gavin Hamilton
c5 Married – Uldrich Westerterp to Marjorie June Grose
10 September 1957
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Died – Maj. Walter B. Curtis, Sept 8 – Photo
c3 Photo – Mrs John VanVelzer of Sparta
c4 Photo – David King, son of Mrs (Dr) Perry King of St Thomas
c6 Photo – W. Stuart Forbes; Frank Vincent; Kenneth K. Stokes; Clarence Flanders
Page 12
c3 Photo – Port Bruce bridge construction
c4 Died – Lorin David Rogers, 61 years, son of Albert Rogers
11 September 1957
Page 1
c1 Photo – Construction of St Thomas Cenotaph
Page 2
c3 Reunion – Heard Family
Page 7
c1 Died – Miss Rebecca Rae Lee, 74th year, Sept 10, sister of Edward Lee
c1 Funeral – Mrs Joe (Margaret) Revesz, Sept 12
c2 Died – Arthur J. Walker, 84 years, Sept 10, father of Mrs Lloyd T. Williams, Mrs M. H. Jewell and A. Jack Walker
c2 Died – Mrs Margaret Yeo, 80th years, Sept 10, widow of William D. Yeo; step-mother of Stanley D. Yeo; sister of Mrs E. West and Mrs Mary Buns
c3 Photo – Bonnie Elaine Slaught, 2 years, granddaughter of Sheldon Forsyth
c3 Memoriam – Albert Vernon Freeman, Sept 10 1930
c3 Memoriam – George Ernest McDonald, Sept 10 1956
c3 Memoriam – Ronald Paddon, Sept 11 1945
c4 Born – Brian Arthur Carmichael, son of J. D. Carmichael; brother of Jill Roxanne; Aug 22
c4 Born – Paul Anthony Gardiner, son of Ronald Gardiner; brother of Marilyn and Debbie; Sept 7
c4 Died – J. Douglas McRaild, Sept 9
c4 Died – Mrs Joe Revesz, Sept 10
c4 Died – Maxwell A. Richardson, Sept 9
11 September 1957
Second Section
Page 11
c2 Died – Dr Donald Heard, Sept 9
c3 Photo – Tobacco workers – John Koteles and Paul Fancovic on farm of Nick Dzlak
c6 Photo – Alma College teachers – Miss Francoise LeRoux; Miss Alma Barnes; Miss Barbara Sproule
Page 12
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John D. Cook of West Lorne, 50th – Photo
c3 Married – Harold Wesley Temple to Ida Colleen McCardle
Page 13
c4 Married – Harold Wesley Temple to Ida Colleen McCardle
12 September 1957
Page 5
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs J. U. Brown of Dutton, 40th
c3 Died – Arden C. Smith, 66 years, Sept 11, husband of Mrs Annie Smith
Page 6
c2 Funeral – Infant daughter of Robert Jolliffe, Sept 11; sister of James and Carolyn Jolliffe; granddaughter of Mrs Robena Calvin and Mr & Mrs Thomas R. Jolliffe
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Elmina MacKenzie, 78 years, widow of John A. MacKenzie
c4 Funeral – Dr R. D. H. Heard, Sept 11
c4 Legal – Mr & Mrs Gordon R. Graham, Port Stanley
c6 Born – Rose Marie Lackey, daughter of Clair & Patricia Lackey, nee Gagg, Sept 11
c6 Born – Vicki Arlene Patriquin, daughter of Keith & Jeanne Patriquin; sister of Leslie Anne and Karen; Sept 8
Page 8
c2 Married – David Somerville McLaurin, son of John McLaurin to Sonja Dawne Shipman, daughter of Albert J. Shipman
c3 Birthday – Manly F. Miner of Kingsville, 60th
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Charles Pettit of St Thomas, 60th
c3 Engagement – Roy Kenneth Jeffrey, son of Frank Harold Jeffrey to Amy Robinson Futcher, daughter of John Robinson Futcher
c4 Photo – Ruth Greenbury; Liz Bertram; George Nishimoto; John Bromley
Page 11
c7 Photo – Nick Dziak of Yarmouth
12 September 1957
Second Section
Page 13
c2 Photo – Dr D. A. Monteith of Shedden
c3 Photo – Dredging in Port Stanley harbor
c5 Photo – Judy Monteith, 9 years old, of Shedden
Page 14
c2 Died – Lewis Ernest Francis, 55 years, Sept 11, son of George Francis; brother of Mrs Georgina Jones, Spencer and James Francis
c3 Photo – Frank ‘King’ Clancy; Flt Sgt. Jerry Gerow; WO1 M. F. ‘Buck’ Rogers; WC Arthur H. Moody
Page 16
c4 Photo – Frank Winter; Lloyd Auckland Grant Ward; Carl McCormick; John Myers; Jan Proud; Allyn Miller
13 September 1957
Page 1
c2 Photo – Gateway to Belmont Fairgrounds
Page 3
c1 Inquest – Cave-in at Dresden that killed 6 Dutch immigrants
Page 5
c1 Died – Cecil Allen Murphy, 44 years, son of Mrs Mabel Murphy; husband of Mrs Helen Murphy, nee Milligan; father of Roy and Larry Murphy and Mrs Patricia Lovegrove; brother of Ila Murphy and Mrs Evelyn Easson
Page 7
c3 Funeral – J. Douglas McRaild, Sept 12
c3 Funeral – Mrs Hugh D. Kerr, Sept 11
c3 Funeral – Maxwell A. Richardson, Sept 12
c5 Died – Mrs Aseneath Parker, 97 years, Sept 12, widow of George W. Parker
c5 Died – John M. Varey, 66 years, Sept 12, husband of Mrs Mary Varey, nee Campbell [Carey – CVH]
c5 Memoriam – Sanford Hall, Sept 13 1956
c6 Born – Rose Marie Lackey, daughter of Clair & Patricia Lackey, nee Gagg, Sept 11
c6 Born – Vicki Arlene Patriquin, daughter of Keith & Jeanne Patriquin; sister of Leslie Anne and Karen; Sept 8
c6 Died – Mrs George Langlois, nee Donna Streib, Sept 12
c8 Died – Thomas John Hughes, 89 years, Sept 12
Page 8
c3 Died – Charles Robert Kemp, son of W. J. Kemp to Donna Jean Perkins, daughter of Sam Parkins [note both spellings – CVH]
c4 Birthday – Mrs Sarah Smith of St Thomas, 99th – Photo – cousin of Mrs Jean Locock; aunt of Mrs Edna Johnson
Page 10
c1 Funeral – Lewis Ernest Francis, Sept 13
13 September 1957
Second Section
Page 11
c3 Photo – Skipper Lou Grayling of the Port Stanley tug ‘Noska J’
c3 Photo – Arthur Grayling and Jerry Young, fishermen on the Port Stanley tug ‘Noska J’
c5 Article – Port Stanley fishing tugs
c7 Photo – Mrs Morley Smit and Miss Jackie North of the Port Stanley fishing tug ‘Vary Brothers’
c7 Photo – Capt. Mac Loder of the Port Stanley fishing tug ‘J. M. Loder’
14 September 1957
Page 1
c1 Photo – Car – Truck crash in Southwold
c1 Died – James VanVaerenbergh, 17 years, Sept 13, son of Prosper Joseph VanVaerenbergh – Photo
Page 6
c8 Article – Paul Underhill of Eden, 32 years
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Austin Thompson, Sept 14, nephew of Mrs G. Patrick
c3 Photo – Midlake Grains, Port Stanley
c4 Married – Reginald Harry Tuff to Glenda Marie Laurance
c5 Died – Ernest Bainard, 78 years, Sept 14
c5 Funeral – Michael Prodan, 57 years, Sept 16, husband of Mrs Katherine Prodan; father of Alex Prodan; brother of Harry, John, William and Thomas Prodan, Mrs William Biawaka, Mrs Jon Sidoryk and Mrs Ann Sidoryk
c5 Born – Son of A. J. & Mrs Beaugrand, nee Mitchener; brother of Denice Ann; Sept 11
c5 Died – Mrs George W. Parker, Sept 12
14 September 1957
Second Section
Page 12
c2 Funeral – Mrs Margaret Revesz, Sept 12
Page 15
c3 Married – C. E. Blough, son of L. M. Blough to Marion Joseph, daughter of S. C. Chawn
c4 Married – W. Glen Doupe, son of W. Carmen Doupe to Ann Montgomery, daughter of Marshall L. Montgomery
c6 Married – Howard Robert James Woodman, son of Lawrence Howard Woodman to Joan Marie Hardy, daughter of George Wesley Hardy
Page 20
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Fred Brooks of St Thomas, 50th – Photo
c2 Engagement – Roy K. Jeffrey to Amy Robinson Futcher – Photo
c4 Engagement – William Donald Haight, son of Samuel Haight to Paula Elenor Dufty, daughter of William Dufty
c4 Engagement – Archie E. Chatten, son of Frank Chatten to Patricia Ann Hill, daughter of William E. Hill
c4 Engagement – James Robert Forth, son of Harry Forth to Wilda Joanne Bainard, daughter of Charles R. Bainard
c4 Engagement – Morley Jack Bentley, son of Morley Bentley to Carol Jean Morden, daughter of Winfred Morden
c4 Engagement – Frank Polyak, son of Frank Polyak to Carol Elizabeth Hill, daughter of Everett Hill
c4 Birthday – Mrs C. Mitchener of St Thomas, 85th
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Russell Perry of St Thomas, 40th
c5 Married – Mr & Mrs David B. Wadley – Photo
c5 Married – Mr & Mrs Charles Robert Kemp – Photo
c5 Married – Mr & Mrs Harold Wesley Temple – Photo
c7 Married – Dr & Mrs W. H. J. Davis – Photo
c7 Married – Gordon H. Smith, son of L. H. Smith to Carole J. Johnson, daughter of Charles N. Johnson – Photo
16 September 1957
Page 1
c2 Photo – USS minesweeper ‘Turkey’ visits Port Stanley
Page 6
c2 Died – John McLaren Carey, 67th year
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs George Morgan, nee Pansy V. Bright, 56th year, Sept 14, daughter of William Bright; mother of Ronald Morgan; step-mother of Mrs Frank (Minnie) Hewitt, Clyde and George Morgan; step-sister of Mrs Frank Anderson
c4 Born – Son of Len & Muriel Ryan, nee McGugan, Sept 13
c5 Died – Clifford Graham Moon, Sept 13, husband of Mrs Ethel Moon; father of Mrs Walter Murray and Barbara Moon; brother of Mrs Ray Brown
c5 Died – Harry Kitchenham, 48 years, Sept 16
c5 Died – Mrs Lida Melvin, Sept 12, wife of D. Ford Melvin
c5 Died – Enoch Skidmore, 75 years, Sept 15
c5 Died – Mrs Edith L. Williamson, 41 years, Sept 16, wife of Kenneth Williamson
Page 8
c2 Died – John Frederick Goble, 75 years, son of Jacob & Annie Caroline Goble, nee Woodley; husband of Mrs Ethel Fern Goble, nee McCarter; father of C. Raymond Goble
16 September 1957
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Died – Harry Kitchenham, 48 years, Sept 16 – Photo
c1 Article – Fish Tug ‘James D’ launched at Port Burwell – Photo
c3 Photo – Lionel Hurley and grandchildren Jimmy McDonald, Donny McDonald and Debbie Hurley
c3 Article – Jack & Ginny Weston and boat ‘Aquapix’ of Port Burwell
c3 Died – Mrs Edith L. Williamson, 41 years, Sept 16, wife of Kenneth Williamson
c6 Photo – Herbert Blakey of St Thomas
c8 Died – Enoch Skidmore, 75 years, Sept 15
Page 10
c1 Fire – Home of Grant Millmine, Malahide Township
c1 Died – Mrs Joseph J. (Mary) Lovelly, mother of Mrs Theron M. Gardner, Russell Lovelly, Mrs Audrey Richardson, Mrs Elsie Nutter, Mrs Marvin J. Morris and Mrs George W. Roberts
c3 Photo – Aylmer Cenotaph
Page 11
c1 Article – Dedication in St John’s Church for Mrs Laura Fryer, wife of Isaac Fryer; mother of Sarah Fryer and Dr Kenneth D. Fryer
c1 Engagement – James Robert Forth to Wilda Joanne Bainard
c1 Engagement – Frank Charles Warren to Mrs Doris Earhart, daughter of Henry Rock
c3 Married – Vincent Monteith, son of William Monteith to Bessie Hoffman, daughter of Jonas Hoffman
Page 12
c4 Photo – St Thomas Lawn Tennis Club – Rob Favacho Sr.; Mrs Jean Bentley; Sylvia Partell; Vic Faulkner; Barbara Wright; Bob Favacho Jr.
Page 13
c5 Article – Joseph Fellowes of St Thomas – Photo
17 September 1957
Page 1
c2 Photo – Tug ‘Catalinas’ and dredge ‘Hamilton’ in Port Stanley harbor
Page 3
c3 Photo – Aylmer PeeWee Baseball Champs – Ron Dickenson; John McPherson; Paul Rice; Arthur Lashbrook; Rodger Truman; Paul Roberts; Bob Lashbrook; Johnnie Heslop; Wayne Simpson; Dwight Grant; Jim Britton
c6 Died – Andrew Freeman Cornell, 87 years, Sept 14, widow of Mrs Mary Loretta Cornell, nee Hartley; father of Mrs John (Geraldine) McLachlan, Sandford, Elgin Bob, Leroy and John Cornell
c6 Died – Jacob Lundy Gilbert, 71 years
Page 7
c2 Funeral – Mrs Aseneath Parker, Sept 16
c2 Funeral – Maj. W. B. Curtis, Sept 11
c2 Memoriam – Eber D. Hayman, Sept 17 1951, by wife and children Frances and Kevan
c2 Memoriam – Austin Smith, Sept 17 1955, by wife Alma
c3 Article – James K. Gatecliffe, 23, of Port Stanley
c3 Died – Harry Kitchenham, Sept 16
c3 Died – Mrs D. Ford Melvin, Sept 12
c3 Died – Mrs Mary Lynn Pearce, 87 years, Sept 16
c3 Died – Mrs Kenneth Williamson, Sept 16
Page 9
c6 Married – Gerald Newton Walker, son of Newton Walker to Dorothy Jean McPherson, daughter of Bruce McPherson
17 September 1957
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Charles Walker of Port Dover
c2 Photo – Hugh Smith and Capt. Dick Payne of Port Stanley
Page 12
c1 Photo – Staff of Warren Allen Shell Service Station
c7 Died – Mrs Mary Lynn Pearce, 87 years, Sept 16
c7 Article – Warren Allen of St Thomas – Photo
Page 16
c4 Photo – Herb Kewley and Cec Cowie
18 September 1957
Page 3
c3 Died – Robert F. McKinley, 68 years, Sept 17, husband of Mrs Margaret McKinlay, nee Crawford; father of James C. and Allan McKinlay, Mrs Ian Morrison and Mrs John Thompson; brother of Margaret and James F. McKinlay
Page 5
c6 Photo – St Thomas City Dairy
Page 7
c3 Funeral – Enoch Skidmore, Sept 17
c3 Funeral – Ernest Bainard
c3 Funeral – James VanVaerenbergh
c4 Died – Wilfred Laurien Lamb, 76th year, Sept 14
c4 Memoriam – Dad & Grampa, Sept 18 1955, by Beulah & Lewis and Barbara & L. J.
c5 Born – Son of P. R. Brophy, Sept 15
c5 Born – Cindy Charmaine Sadler, daughter of D. & Mrs Sadler, nee Harris, Sept 16
c5 Died – Mrs Nellie E. Hoag, 84 years, Sept 17, wife of Roscoe B. Hoag
c5 Died – Wilfred Laurien Lamb, 76th year, Sept 15
c5 Died – Mrs D. Ford Melvin, Sept 12
c5 Legal – Ernest & Lois Halpin
Page 8
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John Cook, 50th
c3 Married – William Edmund Sheppard, son of Gordon Edmund Sheppard to Marie Claire Husser, daughter of Rev T. Garnett Husser
18 September 1957
Second Section
Page 11
c4 Article – Mike Hyssen of the Crystal Grill, St Thomas; wife, son and son’s wife arrive from Yugoslavia
c6 Died – Mrs Nellie E. Hoag, 84 years, Sept 17, wife of Roscoe B. Hoag
Page 12
c2 Photo – Clarence ‘Hap’ Day
c8 Photo – Cliff Inch; Harold Harris; Bob Dickinson
Page 16
c5 Photo – Larry Abel; Harold Black; Ernest Partell
19 September 1957
Page 1
c3 Photo – Mike Hyssen and family, St Thomas
Page 3
c3 Died – Dugald McKecknie, 95 years, Sept 18
Page 5
c3 Article – Mike Hyssen of St Thomas
c3 Photo – Mike and Vako Hyssen; Refkjie and Ruzhdi Hyssen; Naza Hyssen, brother of Mike
Page 6
c6 Died – Linda Thibert, 17 months, daughter of Armidas Thibert
Page 7
c2 Funeral – Harry Kitchenham, Sept 18
c4 Died – Mrs Ada Louisa Williams, 75 years, Sept 19, mother of J. Idris Williams, Mrs Gwyneth Besley and Mrs Lowyn Adams; sister of William, Albert and Idris Morris, Florence Taylor, Glwyn Anderson and Moira Webb
c4 Memoriam – Emerson Dawdy, Sept 19 1946
c5 Photo – Capt. Charles Eldert of St Thomas
c5 Born – Michael Stuart Gilbert, son of Dr D. A. & Pat Gilbert, nee Anderson, Sept 17
c5 Born – Brian Alan Payson, son of Ronald & Gladys Payson, nee Gowdey; brother of Paul; Sept 14
c5 Born – Beatrice Jill Pillbeam, daughter of Joe & Mary Pillbeam, nee Finch, Sept 18
c5 Died – Mrs Roscoe B. Hoag, Sept 17
Page 8
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Arthur J. Charlton of St Thomas 50th
Page 9
c3 Photo – Mrs Thomas Killey; Mrs Grace McLean; Mrs Ken Jones; Miss Judy Walters; Mrs Frank Duckworth; Mrs Don Rock; Mrs Fred Lochhead; Miss Gertrude Davis; Mrs Robert Donaldson; Mrs Louise Moore
Page 12
c5 Died – Mrs Alice Ellen Davies, 77th year, Sept 18, widow of Alfred E. Davies; mother of Henry B. Davies
19 September 1957
Second Section
Page 1
c1 Photo – F. S. Thomas; Donald Grieve; Mrs J. E. Wintermute; W. K. Riddell; Bruce McLellan
c2 Photo – Harry A. Bartley; Alma Ketchabaw; Jim Thompson; Marvin Willsey; James Taylor
c5 Photo – Karen Wintermute; Mary Lou Faulds; Lois Hambly
c5 Photo – Karen Shore; Clifford Campbell
c7 Article – Belmont Fair
20 September 1957
Page 7
c2 Funeral – Mrs Edith L. Williamson, Sept 18
c4 Died – John Low, 80 years, Sept 19, son of George & Christina Low; father of Mrs George E. (Mabel) McKenzie; grandfather of Barbara Alice, Mary Jane, Barbara Grace and Elizabeth Ann McKenzie
c5 Born – Ronald William Sherry, son of William & Mrs Sherry, nee Calhoun; brother of Vicky; Sept 15
c5 Died – Mrs Gladys Mary Carter, 53rd year, Sept 19, wife of John Carter
c6 Memoriam – Marian Parkinson Gardner, Sept 20 1944 and Jackie Parkinson, Apr 27 1932
c6 Memoriam – Marion Emma Player, Sept 20 1953, by Tom and Olive; by Mum Satchell and sisters and brothers Chuck, Albert, Betty and Edith; by husband Bill; by Flossie, Jim and Debbie
Page 9
c1 Photo – Margaret Lockhart, daughter of J. M. Lockhart of St Thomas
c1 Married – Andrew Tolmie to Gertrude Tweed Manchen
c2 Married – Alexander Jamieson to Geraldine Ann Benn
c3 Married – Murray Kenneth McKinnell, son of Ralph McKinnell to Donna Kathleen Andrews, daughter of Frank Andrews – Photo
c6 Married – Alexander Jamieson to Geraldine Ann Benn
20 September 1957
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Photo – Harold A. Smith
c1 Article – John Aarts and family
c1 Photo – Mr & Mrs John Aarts, Albert Aarts, Tony Aarts; Martin and Mrs Helma Evers and son Martin Evers
c7 Article – Larry Honsinger, 4, son of Joseph Honsinger; Mrs Ann Arthur of Sparta
c8 Photo – Larry and sister Elaine Honsinger
c8 Died – Mrs John Carter, 52 years, Sept 19
Page 14
c3 Photo – Jack Murphy; Frank Truman; Carl Schaefer; Fennell Hewbank; Cliff Ellis
Page 16
c5 Photo – Les Bradt of St Thomas
21 September 1957
Page 1
c3 Photo – Albert Swale of St Thomas
Page 3
c3 Photo – Dan Bingeman; Allen Brown; Joe Hager; Terry Rose; Terry Abbott; Hugh Watson; Gerry Wren; Charles Hunt; Glenn Norman; Eugene Draper; Marcelle Balsdon; Michael Lewis; Paul Rickman; Paul Howarth; Bruce Roberts; Robert Johnstone; Jerry Hardy; Lt. William McKenzie
c6 Died – Duncan A. Galbraith, Sept 19, brother of Angus Galbraith
Page 7
c1 Died – Albert Victor Spitler, Sept 20
c2 Died – Mrs Mary Elizabeth Lounsbury, nee Walker, Sept 20, widow of James Lounsbury
c2 Born – Rodger Hamacher Willson, son of Robert H. & Shirley Willson, nee Williams, Sept 18
c2 Died – Albert Edward Carr, 63 years, Sept 20, husband of Mrs Charlotte Carr
c2 Died – Ernest Zimmerman, 71 years, Sept 20, husband of Mrs Mary Watterworth Zimmerman; father of Lewis P. Zimmerman; brother of Mrs A. W. Hunter; grandfather of Claire Zimmerman
c3 Died – William Glover, 65 years, Sept 20, widow of Mrs Maude Glover
c3 Funeral – Mrs Nellie E. Hoag, Sept 20
c3 Memoriam – Robert Guest McCully, Sept 21 1956, by wife Kate, daughter Muriel, Terry, Robert and Janet
c4 Photo – Mrs Thelma Laur; Mrs Hazel Drake
c7 Died – Ernest Zimmerman, 71 years, Sept 20
Page 8
c1 Married – John F. L. Ryckman to Janice Ruth Reeves
c2 Married – Douglas Hardy Gillies to Lucille Jean Taylor
c3 Photo – Mr & Mrs Murray Shaver and daughters Jean 16, Mary 15, Evelyn 14, Catherine 9, Helen 6 and Margaret 4
c7 Article – Elgin Museum News by Mrs J. M. Futcher
Page 10
c2 Article – Construction of Edward St. Church, St Thomas
21 September 1957
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Dean Bogart, Don Greive, Frank Miller and Don McArthur
c1 Article – William Titchener, 27, of St Thomas
c1 Article – Paul Tustin, son of J. Wilson of St Thomas
c2 Article – Charles Nixon and sister Mrs Alex Sinclair – Photo
c3 Photo – Mrs F. W. Janaway
c4 Photo – David Atwell; John Lusher; Christine Lusher; Carol Attwell
c5 Photo – Don Greive; Don McArthur
c8 Died – Albert Edward Carr, 63 years, Sept 20 – Photo
Page 12
c1 Photo – Aylmer Swimmers – Joan Grimes; David Tuff; Patricia King; Elizabeth Rasmussen; Archie Wright; Shirley Martindale
Page 20
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs Walter Glenn Doupe – Photo
c2 Engagement – Lyle David Cameron, son of William Cameron to Dorothy Collette Gray, daughter of Mrs Joseph Barbour – Photo
c5 Married – Jack L. Hall, son of Harold Hall to Jennifer Ann Housden, daughter of Harold Housden – Photo
c5 Engagement – Stanley Lorne Henry, son of F. L. Henry to Margaret Claire Lewis, daughter of F. O. Lewis
c5 Engagement – Norman Alfred Canning, son of Norman Canning to Geraldine Ruth Moulden, daughter of Bertram Moulden
c5 Engagement – Gerald Carmen Calvert, son of Everett Calvert to Margaret Helen Inch, daughter of Roy H. Inch
c5 Engagement – Francis Joseph Kenney, son of John J. Kenney to Joan Audrey Robertson, daughter of Victor M. Robertson
c6 Engagement – John Howard Blake, son of Louis Blake to Beverley Irene McQuiggan, daughter of S. V. McQuiggan
c6 Engagement – John David Hubert to Constance Doreen Thompson
c6 Engagement – William Charles Lawrence, son of William Lawrence to Lorraine Thressa Lacrois, daughter of Eugene Lacrois (Lacroix – CVH)
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Alexander Jamieson – Photo
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Howard Robert James Woodman – Photo
23 September 1957
Page 1
c3 Photo – Terry and Ken Jordan, sons of Jack Jordan; Jim Sutherland
Page 3
c1 Died – John Ferguson, 83 years, Sept 22, husband of Mrs Annie E. Ferguson – Photo
c3 Photo – Port Stanley harbor
Page 7
c1 Funeral – George R. Olney, Sept 23, brother of Mrs Emily Bushell
c3 Photo – Renovations at St Thomas Fire Hall
c3 Died – Mrs Augusta Campbell, 76th year, Sept 21, daughter of William Jacob and Philippa Nancollas; widow of James D. Campbell; mother of Norman Campbell; sister of Mrs Florence Campbell and William T. Jacob
c3 Funeral – Mrs Gladys Carter, Sept 21
c4 Died – Mrs Beatrice I. Pratt, Sept 21. wife of Fred E. Pratt
c4 Died – John Ferguson, 83 years, Sept 22
c6 Born – Son of Arthur S. Goodwin; brother of Guy and Karl; Sept 23
Page 8
c1 Died – George E. Stroud, 63 years, Sept 20, husband of Mrs Edith Arthur Stroud
c1 Baptism – Carol Ann Carter, daughter of R. B. Carter; David John Parsons, son of W. J. Parsons; Ellen Kim Sheppart, daughter of R. E. Sheppart; Lyn Elizabeth Balkwill, daughter of J. G. Balkwill; Christopher Edward Vyse, son of W. E. Vyse
23 September 1957
Second Section
Page 9
c3 Photo – Gerald Moore; Keith Orchard; Connie Adams
c7 Article – Shedden Fair
c7 Photo – Connie Adams of St Thomas
Page 10
c1 Died – Mrs Harriett Burnett, Sept 22, daughter of George Foster; widow of Alfred H. Barrett and Dr J. Burnett
Page 13
c4 Photo – Bob Bristow; Jim Waite
24 September 1957
Page 1
c1 Fire – Elgin Co-operative Services plant, Moore St., St Thomas – Photos
c4 Photo – Fireman Roy Burford; Fred Luscombe
c6 Photo – Fireman Charles Dunn; Deputy Chief William Turvey
Page 7
c3 Funeral – Albert Edward Carr, Sept 23
c3 Funeral – Ernest Zimmerman, Sept 23
c5 Born – Clinton Edward Walch, son of Jim & Donna Walch, nee Clinton; brother of Joyce, Sharon and Gail; Sept 20
c5 Died – Mrs Harriett Burnett, Sept 22
24 September 1957
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Co-op, St Thomas – Photos
Page 10
c1 Engagement – James Richard Lidster, son of Lloyd Lidster to Mary Eva Joan Shackleton, daughter of Carmen Shackleton
c1 Engagement – Edward James Morrison, son of Davis Morrison to Margaret Ruth Harper, daughter of Summers Harper
c4 Photo – Connie Jenken, 4 years, granddaughter daughter of Hiram Jenken of Glanworth
Page 16
c1 Photo – Construction Aylmer Tobacco Auction Warehouse
c5 Photo – Construction of Aylmer fairgrounds exhibits building
25 September 1957
Page 7
c1 Died – Arthur Bowden, 74 years, Sept 24
c4 Legal – Robert Herman of St Thomas
c5 Died – Wellington B. Sandercott, 76 years, Sept 24, father of Donald W. Sandercott
c5 Died – Mrs Mary Maude Jackson, 86th year, Sept 24, widow of William B. Jackson
c5 Died – Mrs Christena Pearce, 34 years, Sept 24, wife of John W. Pearce
c6 Died – Mrs Christena Pearce, 34 years, Sept 24, wife of John W. Pearce
c6 Born – Cynthia Ruth Caughell, daughter of Marvin & Donna Caughell, nee Gough; sister of Michael, Sept 24
c6 Born – Kim Marie Nelson, daughter of Jack & Donna Nelson, nee Salt; sister of Jon and Lynn; Aug 27
Page 8
c1 Photo – Mrs Keith Danbrook of St Thomas
c3 Married – Cornelius Scheele, son of Isaac Scheele to Shirley Anne Taylor, daughter of A. R. Taylor
c3 Married – Harold Hildreth Calvert, son of H. Calvert to Eleanor Jane Palmer, daughter of S. C. Palmer
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Fred J. Brooks of St Thomas, 50th
Page 10
c2 Article – Myke Hyssen of St Thomas – Photos
25 September 1957
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Rubble after fire at Elgin Co-op, St Thomas
c1 Article – Dr E. J. Zavitz – Photo
c2 Photo – Plaque at First Forestry Station at St Williams
c6 Article – Brothers George L. and David Jackson
c6 Photo – Rubble after fire at Elgin Co-op, St Thomas
Page 12
c1 Died – David L. Wright, husband of Mrs Mary Wright
c1 Funeral – Mrs Mary Pearce
c3 Photo – Gordon Noels of Springfield; Max Lamb of Springfield
26 September 1957
Page 7
c3 Article – Rev R. D. Harmer of St Thomas – Photo
c4 Died – Dugald McKishnie, Sept 18
c4 Born – Mary Elizabeth Ivan, daughter of Steve Ivan, Sept 25
c4 Died – Mrs William B. Jackson, Sept 24
c4 Died – Mrs John W. Pearce, Sept 24
Page 12
c1 Funeral – Mrs Mary Jackson, Sept 26
c2 Photo – Bill Hawke; Max Zwickle
26 September 1957
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Photos – 103rd Rodney Fair; Miss Mary Ellen Schleihauf 1957 Tobacco Queen; Mary Mistele; Neil McDougall, 14 months, son of Mrs D. McDougall; Ricky Schleihauf, 5 months, son of Dick Schleihauf; Bill Lyons
c5 Photo – Construction of Masonic Hall, Rodney
Page 14
c1 Funeral – Mrs Harriett Burnett, Sept 25
c3 Photo – Floyd Routly; Danny Neill; Don Rawlins
27 September 1957
Page 1
c3 Died – Miss Mary Jane Benedict, 100 years, Sept 27 – Photo
Page 2
c2 Birthday – William Goodey of St Thomas 90th
Page 3
c1 Died – T. G. Melville Jamieson, 69 years, Sept 26 – Photo, husband of Mrs Gladys Marion Jamieson, nee Roy; father of Gordon M. and Frederick Jamieson
Page 6
c3 Died – Duncan McGill, 71 years, Sept 26, husband of Mrs Mabel McGill
Page 7
c3 Article – 97 year old Wallacetown Fair
c4 Born – Eva Joy Allin, daughter of Lew Allin; sister of Carol, Lee and Wayne; Sept 20
c4 Died – Miss Mary Jane Benedict, 100 years, Sept 27
c4 Died – T. G. Melville Jamieson, 69 years, Sept 26
c4 Died – Bradley Richard Thompson, 6th year, Sept 26, son of James Thompson; brother of Stanley Thompson
c4 Died – Herbert Whalls, 72 years, Sept 26
27 September 1957
Second Section
Page 11
c3 Photo – Demolition at Fingal Air Base
c7 Died – Herbert Whalls, 72 years, Sept 26 – Photo
c8 Died – Bradley Richard Thompson, 6th year, Sept 26
Page 12
c1 Photo – Cyril Giles of Aylmer
Page 16
c3 Photo – St Thomas Elgin Central Junior Cheer leaders – Nellie VanPelt; Anne Bardell; Fran Badgley; Margaret Cheeseman; Janet Mortin
28 September 1957
Page 2
c2 Died Edward C. Burton, Sept 27
c3 Died – George Stanley Munce, 74th year, Sept 27
Page 3
c1 Photo – Aerial view of Backus Mill
c6 Article – Backus Mill
Page 7
c1 Died – Miss Mary Ann ‘Minnie’ Lamond, 85 years, Sept 28, daughter of Allen & Elizabeth Lamond; sister of Frances and Margaret Lamond; aunt of Gordon A. Lamond
c2 Died – Mrs Christina McIntyre, 84 years, Sept 28, widow of Nichol McIntyre
c2 Photo – James W. Evans of St Thomas
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George Ronson of Tillsonburg, 50th
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William Broad of Tillsonburg, 35th
c3 Funeral – Mrs Mary Jackson, Sept 27
c3 Funeral – Mrs John W. Pearce. Sept 27
c3 Memoriam – Mrs T. Allan, Sept 28 1948, by sons Clarence, Lawrence and Bert
c3 Memoriam – Shirley Yvonne Gebbie, Sept 28 1956, by husband Bob, daughter Janet; by Vera and Ron, Rose and family
c3 Legal – Robert Herman, St Thomas
c4 Died – Edward C. Burton, 63 years, Sept 27
c4 Died – Miss Mary Ann Lamond, Sept 28
c4 Died – Mrs Anna Maloney, 65 years, Sept 27, wife of John J. Maloney
c4 Died – Mrs Christina McIntyre, 84 years, Sept 28, widow of Nichol McIntyre
c4 Died – George Stanley Munce, 74th year, Sept 27
c4 Died – Bradley Richard Thompson, Sept 27
c4 Died – Herbert Whalls, Sept 28
c5 Born – Charles Richard Fowler, son of A. C. ‘Bert’ Fowler; brother o Gale and Sharon, Sept 24
c5 Born – Daughter of Ivan McCallum, Sept 27
c6 Died – Mrs Anna Maloney, 65 years, Sept 27, wife of John J. Maloney
Page 9
c1 Married – Robert George Stewart, son of G. H. Stewart to Barbara Ann Ward, daughter of J. H. Ward
c6 Married – Carl Murray Jones, son of Carl Jones to Geraldine Ione McKenzie, daughter of Levi McKenzie
c7 Article – Elgin Museum News by Mrs J. R. Futcher
Page 10
c1 Died – Mrs Joseph Shaw, nee Maude Childs, Sept 27
28 September 1957
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Construction of bridge over NYC tracks east of St Thomas
c5 Photo – St Thomas Cenotaph
Page 12
c1 Article – Wallacetown Fair
c1 Photo – SS 1 Aldborough choristers
c3 Photo – Wallacetown Calf Club – Donald Campbell; Allister Campbell; Jamie Campbell; Ronald Morrison; Bruce Murray; Bob Patterson
c3 Photo – Judy Monteith of Wallacetown
c4 Photo – Pat Millard; Bernice Girvin; Joyce Martyn; Dianne Wolfe
c5 Photo – Robert Hemphill, 19 years, son of Bert Hemphill of Aylmer
c7 Died – Mrs Edward Garvey Sr., nee Gladys May Bailey, 53rd year, Sept 25
Page 13
c1 Photo – St Thomas Times Journal Contest – Mrs Thelma Laur; Mrs Hazel Drake; Miss Beverly Irish; Mrs Beryl Davies; Miss Faye Thorn; Mrs Lillian Cummings; Mrs Bettie Putman; Mrs Irene Richter; Mrs Catherine Klapko; Miss Charline Bennett; Miss Donna Houghton; Mrs Rosina Wilson; Mrs Olive Weldon; Miss Catherine M. Sanderson
Page 19
c4 Photo – Gregory Wasyluk
Page 20
c2 Engagement – Jack Claydon Guppy, son of R. C. Guppy to Catharyn Meryl Ferns, daughter of Rev Edgar Ferns – Photo
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Ernest J. Cockerton of St Thomas, 50th – Photo – son of Joseph Cockerton; nee Esther Lucy Mann, daughter of George Mann; parents of Mrs Gladys Roberts; grandparents of Gwen and Kenneth Roberts
c4 Engagement – James Robert Pyatt, son of George Pyatt to Patricia Marion Addley, daughter of Leonard Addley
c4 Engagement – Donald Vincent McKinnon, son of John Joseph McKinnon to Marilyn Alberta Sturgis, daughter of Charles Edward Sturgis
c5 Married – Mr & Mrs Reginald Harry Tuff – Photo
c5 Married – Thomas Larry Wallace to Ruth Yeandle
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Douglas Hardy Gillies – Photo
c7 Engagement – James Townshend, son of Rt, Rev W. A. Townshend to Helen Nethercott, daughter of Charlie Nethercott
30 September 1957
Page 1
c1 Photo – Julius Virag of Fingal; Julius Virag Jr.; Jim Vargo
Page 3
c2 Photo – Sod turning for new St Hilda’s Anglican Church, Elm St., St Thomas – Rev R. W. Lane; Walter Harrison; E. T. Brown; John Stirling; Rev Robert Wild; Duncan Black; Paul Kantor
c2 Citizenship Court – Horst Baum and Mrs Gertrude Baum; Mrs Elizabeth Bering; Marcel Bonte and Mrs Antoinette Bonte; Christos Bouzianis; John Darlotis; Branko ‘Bob’ and Davidovic (David) and Mrs Vlasta Davidovic (David); George Dienesch and Mrs Katharine Dienesch; Giuseppe DiPonio; Paulus Leonardus Duynisveld; John Elsner and Mrs Helena Elsner; Joseph Figuili; John Gellner; Michael About Absi Chareeb; Ids Haaksma and Mrs Marytje Haaksma and Miss Sytske Haaksma; Wijtze Hiemstra and Mrs Jantje Hiemstra; Flores Hoffer; Al Hoekstra, Mrs Alberta Hoekstra and George Hoekstra; George Hooghiem; Ritske Hoogstra, Mrs Elsiena Hoogstra, Miss Jentina Hoogstra, RR 3 Shedden ; Peter Ilic; William Joseph Cornelis Intven and Mrs Johanna Francisca Cornelia Intven; Marten Jans and Mrs Annie Jans; Mrs Edith Nielsen Jensen; Peter Jovanovic and Mrs Erna Jovanovic; Mrs Mensina Kielstra; Mieczyslaw Krol and Mrs Helene Krol; Leendert Pieter Krygsman and Mrs Dirkina Wilhelmina Krygsman; Mrs Marie Rusak; Charles Leliwa; Francesco Miceli; Erich Nasti; Martin Theodore Nuyen and Mrs Francisca Wilhelmina Nuyen; Nicholas Nykyforuk; Prila Paas and Mrs Amanda Sophie Paas; Alexander Petraszko and Mrs Eforsina Petraszko; Eyert Ridder; Ernest Helmut Roessler and Mrs Elisabeth Roessler; Mrs Margarita Elisabeth Romme; Kornelis Smith; Pasquale Sbarra, Mrs Teresa Sbarra and Miss Eviliana Sbarra; Michael Schlect; Marian Skibinski and Mrs Bronislawa Skibinski; Norbert Spahn and Mrs Margot Spahn; Thomas Terpstra and Mrs Catharina Terpstra and Nicholas Marie Terpstra; Peter Marinus Tiemissen; Hendrik VandeBurgt and Miss Dina Annechiena VandeBurgt; Wilhelmus Petrus Maria VanDerWeyden and Mrs Helen Maria VanDerWeyden; Albert VanDolder and Mrs Gristje VanDolder; Mrs Sofia Vukovic; Heinz Walschek and Mrs Elly Walschek; Mrs Andriana Westra; Gerhard Wichie; Erik Jens Peter Petersen and Mrs Harriet Margrethe Petersen; Mate Kapular
c3 Petition for Citizenship – Paul Adler and Mrs Eva Adler; Michael Balla; Petras Balyta; Mrs Therezia Bartha; Mike Binder; Mrs Katharine Binder; Mrs Derkpe Bond; Jilles Bouthoorn and Mrs Jacoba Bouthoorn; Mrs Astrid Braun; Gerard Cornelis Buma and Mrs Tine Buma; Frank Chodowski and Mrs Janina Chodowski; Mrs Marijona Daniseviciene; Balere Joseph Demeester and Mrs Dina Emma Julia Demeester; Mrs Jean DeRuiter; Albert Ditschun and Mrs Johanna Ditschun; Mrs Elizabeth Duncanson; Leon Pierre Dusseller and Mrs Marcella Rachel Dusseller; Mrs Veronika Fath; Henry Fiedler and Mrs Anna Maria Fiedler; Mrs Edith Figuli; George Gellner and Mrs Maria Gellner; Mrs Evangeline G. Gettas; Ermacorn Giullio; Michael Gonczarko and Mrs Janina Gonczarko; Paul Otto Hans Hoffmann and Mrs Maria Hoffman; Mrs Anna Ilic; Mrs Paula Maria Jonckheere; Johannes Gerardus Aloysius Josten; Mrs Catherina Joza; Andrew Jung; Sikke Kaap and Mrs Ida Kaap; Karol Marian Kaznowski; Mrs Tula Kerhoulas; Miss Diane Kesteloot; John Wilhelmus Engelbertus Kolks and Mrs Kay Kolks; George Kovach; Julius Stansilaw Krzyworaczka; Elias Kyriakopoulos; Michael Lang and Mrs Theresia Lang; Ivan Langerhole; Hubertus Henricus Lamers and Mrs Cornelia Helena Lamers; Hendricus Theodorus Lamers; Mrs Elsa Lattanzio; Johann Lienerth and Mrs Elfiede Linerth [note: both spellings given – CVH]; Winfrid Wolfgang Liepmann; John Louws; Joseph Lukasik; William Cornelis Luyks; Jan Malinowski and Mrs Maria Malinowski; Mrs Eila Alice McNaughton; Giuseppe Caso; Mrs Mary Ozalas; Mrs Maria Pardey; Herman Pieters and Mrs Anna Johann Geertruida Pieters; Stanislaw Pietka and Mrs Zofia Pietka; Mrs Maria Poschner; Mrs Tine Reek; Martin Rohrmann and Mrs Maria Rohrmann; Earl Ruda; Floor Sarloos and Mrs Gerrie Saarloos; Mrs Philippine Sauer; Teunie Schuit and Mrs Renee Schuit; Erich Fritz Seifert and Mrs Magda Susanne Seifert; Wasyl Senkowycz; Dr Lothar Frederick Sennewald; Aldo Siviero; Martin Steinbacher and Mrs Katharine Steinbacher; Joseph Seiner and Mrs Eva Steiner; Max Tietz and Mrs Helen Tietz; Jacob Triebl and Mrs Maria Triebl; Arend Trip and Mrs Gezina Trip; Peter Joseph VanDerHeyden and Mrs Helen Lamberta Maria VanderHeyden; Leonardus Johannes VanDyk and Mrs Johanna Allegoda Maria VanDyk, John VanDyk and Petrus Leonardus Maria VanDyk; Miss Neeltje ‘Nellie’ VanGurp; Maurice VanSevenant, Mrs Maria VanSevenant and Andrew VanSevenant; Jerry Vermeer and Mrs Nelly Vermeer; Antonius Wilhelmus Johannes Versteegen, Mrs Hendrika Maria Versteegen, Jocobus Hendricus Jolentus Versteegen, Henry Josephus Maria Versteegen and Miss Maria Hendrica Antonia Versteegen; Andrew VonFlotow and Mrs Hildegard VanFlotow; John Peter Wack and Mrs Katharine Wack; Mrs Magdalena Wack; Mrs Lucy Harriet Werick; Mrs Mary Elizabeth Willaert; Stanley Wojtecki; Reinder Yymenga and Mrs Silvia Ymenga; Kornelis VanderVeen; Burley Herbert Kirchgatter
Page 7
c2 Died – Charles Firth, 63 years, Sept 29, husband of Mrs Gertrude Beckett Firth; father of John Firth and Mrs Jack (Jessie) Howard; brother of James Firth and Mrs Florence Gray
c3 Died – William Richmond, 88 years, Sept 28
c3 Died – Joseph Adam Sr., 77 years, Sept 28
c4 Died – Letson Speed, 62 years, husband of Mrs Florence Speed, nee Wickwire
c4 Born – Son of R. A. & Dorothy Costen, nee Durst, Sept 28
c4 Born – Pauline Elizabeth Ann Kolks, daughter of John W. E. & Kay Kolks, nee Funk, Sept 29
c4 Born – Daughter of Mark Rogers; sister of Roberta and Dennis; Sept 27
c5 Died – George Stanley Hyde, 55 years, Sept 29, half-brother of Thomas Johnson and Mrs Alice Miller
c5 Died – Mrs Christina McIntyre, Sept 28
c5 Died – George Stanley Munce, Sept 27
c5 Died – Michael Brian Smith, 12th year, Sept 29, son of William A. & Doreen Smith, nee Cromarty
30 September 1957
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Ernest C. Reid; Ernest Vickerman; Maj. Bernard Bernat; Lt Col C. N. Warrander
c3 Photo – FO D. L. Davidson; WC Arthur H. Moody; Charles Gerenraich; Dr Donald Gilbert; Sq. Ldr. G. L. H. Goodall
c5 Article – John Blaszczak, 6 years, son of Mrs Freda Blaszczak
c6 Inquest – death of James VanVaerenbergh, 17 years
c7 Died – Michael Brian Smith, 12th year, Sept 29 – Photo
c8 Died – George Stanley Hyde, 55 years, Sept 29, son of Nelson Hyde
Page 10
c3 Photo – St Thomas Diana’s Softball Champs – Gene Dell; Buck Morris; Jack Shaw; George Shaw, coach; Bill Whitehead; Bob Riddell; Frank Henry; Bob Caldwell; Frank Warren; Herb Haight; Bill Burrell; George Taylor; Dick Galloway; Bill Johnson; Jack McNaught
c5 Photo – George Shaw; Cliff Simpson
Page 14
c3 Photo – Jack Stirling; Harry MacLeod; John Mitchell; Jack Adams; Jimmy Skinner
Page 18
c1 Photo – Towers Cleaners, St Thomas
1 October 1957
Page 7
c2 Article – Walter Halliday of St Thomas
c2 Funeral – S. James Carman, 70 years, Sept 30, husband of Mrs Lyle Appleford Carman
c3 Photo – Marshall Hogan; Elmar Locke Chuck Smale; Russel Henderson
c4 Article – Retirement of Marshall Hogan
c4 Died – Rev. G. M. Young, 834d years, Sept 28, husband of Mrs Elena Attwood Young; father of Padre W. A. Young, Rev M. C. Young, Mrs F. G. Gibson and Mrs G. E. Wilson
c4 Funeral – Bradley Richard Thompson, Sept 30
c4 Funeral – Edward Burton, Sept 30
c4 Funeral – Miss Minnie Lamond, Sept 30
c4 Funeral – Mrs Anna Maloney, Sept 30
c5 Memoriam – Frank Irwin Trace, Oct 1 1954
c6 Died – John Leon Smith, 30th year, Sept 30
Page 8
c1 Died – Charles Gibbons, 72 years, Sept 30, husband of Mrs Sarah Jesson Gibbons; father of Thomas, Charles and Arthur Gibbons and Mrs Eugene (Eileen) Ferris; brother of Joseph, Frank and Alfred Gibbons and Mrs E. Renaud
c4 Died – Mrs Arthur Helmer, 73 years, Sept 30, mother of Thomas Helmer, Mrs Florence Callow and Mrs Grace VanEvery; sister of John Cope
1 October 1957
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Article – Sam Kok of Aquarium Supply Co. Ltd., Glanworth – Photos
c5 Photo – Gilbert W. Palmer; Andy Cnockaerd; Harley Ashton
c5 Died – John Leon Smith, Sept 30
c6 Photo – Leith Bros., fishermen of Wallacetown
Page 10
c1 Photo – Jack Rice of Aylmer
c3 Photo – Pete McLay; William Ogilvie
Page 13
c1 Photo – Rees Edwards; Herb Cabot; Jack Arundel
2 October 1957
Page 7
c1 Died – Miss Mary Elizabeth Leslie, 64th year, Oct 1
c1 Died – Miss Mary McIntyre, 73rd year, Oct 1
c3 Funeral – Michael Brian Smith, Oct 1
c3 Funeral – Herbert Whalls, Sept 30
c3 Funeral – Mrs Christina McIntyre, Oct 1
c4 Died – Miss Esther Aldgate, 80 years, Oct 1
c6 Died – Miss Esther Aldgate, 80 years, Oct 1
c6 Died – Miss Mary Elizabeth Leslie, 64th year, Oct 1
c6 Died – Miss Mary McIntyre, 73rd year, Oct 1
c6 Memoriam – Edna Marringer, Oct 2 1955, by Dad and Mother Durdle
2 October 1957
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Hon. James N. Allan; Mrs John Backus and John Backus
c1 Article – 159 year old Backus Mill, Port Rowan
c4 Photo – Backus Mill, Port Rowan
c4 Photo – John Backus VI, son of George Backus of Port Rowan
Page 10
c1 Funeral – George Stanley Hyde, Oct 1
Page 13
c4 Married – Mr & Mrs Nick Buis – Photo
Page 14
c4 Photo – Arthur Pearce, Port Stanley
3 October 1957
Page 3
c1 Retirement – Albert Clarence Campbell – Photo
c3 Died – Thomas Breen, 80th year, Oct 2
c3 Photo – 7 of the 15 children of Chester Imeson of St Thomas – Darleen, Gary, Donald, James, Richard, Carolyn, John
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Gustaaf Caryn, 73 years, mother of Simeon, Robert and Victor Caryn; sister of Mrs Arthur Debusschere and Mrs Alfred Debusschere
c3 Funeral – John Leon Smith, Oct 2
c3 Funeral – Miss Mary E. Leslie, Oct 3
c3 Funeral – Rev G. M. Young, Oct 1
c4 Memoriam – William ‘Bill’ Berry, Oct 3 1952
c4 Memoriam – Lyman Tansley, Oct 3 1956
c5 Died – Mrs Olive Rosemond McIlveen, nee Wright; mother of Rev William McIlveen and Mrs Donald (Helen) Fettes
c5 Died – Thomas Breen, Oct 2
c5 Died – Mrs Matilda Esther White, 84 years, Oct 2
c5 Born – Son of Hubert Frank, Sept 29
c5 Born – Kerry Brian MacDonald, son of Ken & Mrs MacDonald, nee Hitch; brother of Karen and Kevin; Oct 1
c5 Born – Marty Bruce Neal, son of B. Neal; brother of Marianne and Mark; Sept 24
Page 8
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Thomas Saunders of Windsor, 60th
c3 Engagement – Frank Louis Plast, son of Frank & Kristine Plast to Barbara Louise Harper, daughter of Wilfred Harper
c5 Married – Alfred Martin Rochus, son of Michael Rochus to Joan Kathleen Loft, daughter of Cecil Loft
3 October 1957
Second Section
Page 15
c1 Article – Canadian Allis-Chalmers Ltd., St Thomas – aerial photo
c1 Photo – H. M. Schudt
c1 Photo – J. A. McVeigh; John A. MacDonald; Kevin P. McDonnell; Alex Gromiuk; Hugh A. Morrow; Robert A. Davidson; John P. Lyons; William B. Taylor
c3 Photo – Ellwood Taylor
c6 Article – History of Allis-Chalmers Ltd.
c7 Photo – R. S. Stevenson
Page 16
c1 Photo – Allen McGill; Albert Schneider
c3 Photo – Garvey Dowler
Page 18
c1 Photo – Mayor John M. Stirling; Charles Hammersley
c1 Photo – Mrs Helen Smith; Mrs Doris Hobson; Mrs Helen Benn
c2 Photo – Arthur Sullivan; Ernest Hollands
Page 20
c1 Photo – Cecil Cowie
c6 Photo – Perlus Bingeman
Page 30
c2 Photo – Mrs G. T. Keeler; Mrs M. D. McLellan Mrs G. C. McAuley; J. C. Harris; Mrs Kent Griffin; R. MacLeod
c2 Died – Mrs Matilda Esther White, 85th year, Oct 2, widow of George L. White
4 October 1957
Page 1
c4 Photo – Ray Scriver of Port Stanley; Bud Smalldon of St Thomas
Page 3
c1 Article – Scotch Road McLean’s celebrate 120 years farming in Southwold
c3 Photo – Lyle McLean, Mr & Mrs Duncan McLean, Bonnie McLean, Mr & Mrs Keith McLean, Heather McLean
c4 Photo – McLean home, Southwold
c6 Photo – Keith McLean and father Duncan McLean
Page 5
c2 Photo – D. H. Anderson of St Thomas
c4 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Whitelock Coulter, 57 years, Oct 3
Page 7
c2 Died – Miss Christina Fletcher, 75 years, Oct 3, daughter of John Fletcher
c4 Born – Son of George & Mrs Elms, nee Gilbert; brother of Gale Elizabeth; Oct 2
c4 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Coulter, Oct 3
c4 Memoriam – John A. Pfeffer, Oct 4 1956, by wife Ella
c5 Died – Eugene J. Knapp, 54 years, Oct 2
c5 Funeral – Miss Esther Aldgate, Oct 3
4 October 1957
Second Section
Page 9
c4 Photo – Mrs Ruby Lawrence; Mrs Mable Warden Mrs Grace Teeple
c5 Photo – Mrs Bob Stokes
Page 10
c1 Photo – Fred Foy
Page 12
c3 Married – Ernest Pomfret to Lynda Alexander
5 October 1957
Page 6
c3 Died – Mrs Susana M. Balfour, 92nd year, Oct 4, widow of James Balfour; mother of Mrs Stanley (Ardell) Piper and Mrs Marguerite Leitch; step-mother of Mrs Thomas Ovington
Page 7
c4 Memoriam – Mrs Ellen Marchant, Oct 5 1950by husband James and daughter Emily
c4 Memoriam – Douglas McLean, Oct 6 1946, by mother, by brother Harry and Dorothy
c4 Memoriam – John A. Pfeffer, Oct 4 1956, by wife Ella
c5 Born – Thomas John Keith, son of R. John Keith; brother of Heather and Lorrie; Sept 29
c5 Died – Mrs James Balfour, Oct 4
Page 9
c3 Photo – Murray McNea; Thomas Gagen; J. E. McNeil; Hugh McIntyre; S. A. Mortin; George Colledge; Fred Davis
Page 10
c3 Photo – Harry VanHorne; George Hooper; Murray McNea; Mrs T. Quinlan
Page 12
c1 Funeral – Mrs Catherine Bump, 82 years, Oct 5
5 October 1957
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Photo – St Thomas Times Journal carrier boys and girls
c1 Photo – Ruth Eldert, 14 years, daughter of Maj. Charles Eldert; Mrs Verne Neale
c1 Photo – Aylmer Bureau Times Journal carriers – John Heslop; Phillip Holmes; Lorne Scott; Douglas Bibby; Jon Lorch; David Nobes; Fred Nobes; Duncan ‘Bud’ McDougall; Brian Lorch; Robert Scott
c1 Photo – Port Stanley Bureau Times Journal carriers – Ronald Richardson; Eugene Lidster; George Lidster; Donald Kirk
c4 Photo – Robert Wardle, St Thomas
c4 Photo – Bob Wood; Tommy Carr; Barry Baldwin; Dick Fyle; Ron Gilmore; Wayne Lalonde
c6 Photo – Wayne Fox; Tom Lay; Ian Golding
c6 Photo – Joanne Fuke; Gail Fuke; Sharon Fuke
c7 Photo – Marie Lavoie
Page 16
c5 Married – John Charles Thomson, son of J. D. Thomson to Marion Hamilton, daughter of Gavin Hamilton
c6 Married – Roy Kenneth Jeffrey to Amy Robinson Futcher
Page 21
c2 Photo – Shedden Men’s Softball Champs – Wes Stafford; Ray Oldham; Jack Milligan; Ken Howe; Charles McMullin; George Ross, coach; Forbes Oldham; Jim Boughner; John Lampman; Art Oldham; absent: Murray Stafford, manager, Ron Bogart, Bruce Stafford and Lorne Stafford
Page 24
c1 Married – Mr & Mrs Robert George Stewart – Photo
c2 Photo – Miss Beryle Davy; Mrs George Dingman
c4 Engagement – Jess Walter Kzadras, son of Walter Kzadras to Eileen Loretta Ross, daughter of Harold Ross
c4 Engagement – D. A. McKillop, son of John A. McKillop to Jean Emma Moore, daughter of John G. Moore
c4 Engagement – Richard James Dougherty, son of Archie Dougherty to Susanne Mildred Shiell, daughter of Alex Sheill
c4 Engagement – Cecil Robert Graves, son of Harold Graves to Lucy Sharon Tisdale, daughter of Francis Tisdale
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs W. J. Jacklin of St Thomas, 46th
c4 Engagement – Philip Raitt McLorn, son of John McLorn to Devona Lorraine Pacquette, daughter of Lionel Adrian Pacquette – Photo
c5 Married – Mr & Mrs Norman Gordon Ferguson – Photo
c5 Married – Archie E. Chattan to Patricia Ann Hill
c6 Birthday – Mrs Robert Waite of St Thomas, 81st
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Ernest Pomfret – Photo
7 October 1957
Page 1
c1 Photo – St Thomas Cenotaph; David L. Burgess; John M. Stirling; Rev R. W. Lane
Page 3
c1 Photo – J. A. McVeigh; Mr & Mrs T. A. Mills; Howard Chipman
c1 Photo – Terry and Kenneth Jordan, sons of Jack Jordan, Mrs Jordan and daughter Anita
c5 Photo – Perlus Bingeman, Mrs Bingeman and daughters Mary Margaret and Sally
c5 Photo – Mrs Doris Hobson; Mr & Mrs Hubert Wells and children Michael and Patsy; Clarence Sadler
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Mrs Maude Shaw
c3 Photo – Mayor J. M. Stirling; Jack Bissett; J. A. McVeigh
c3 Died – J. Fred Young, 64 years, Oct 6
c4 Died – Mrs John W. Lumley, 72 years, Oct 6
c6 Died – Mrs Jean Hyndman, Oct 6, widow of Mason Hyndman
c6 Died – Henry E. Brinker, 79 years, Oct 5, brother of Louis Brinker
c6 Died – Mrs Mason Hyndman, Oct 6
c6 Died – Mrs Calista Lumley, Oct 6
c6 Died – J. Fred Young, Oct 6
c7 Funeral – Henry E. Brinker, Oct 7
c7 Born – Jeanne Nichole Faille, daughter of J. V. & Marilynn J. Faille, nee Mickle, Oct 1
c7 Born – Judith Lynn Sexton, daughter of Ken & Ruth Sexton, nee Hatch, Oct 3
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Jane Walker, Oct 7 1956, by daughter-in-law Marian Walker
Page 8
c2 Article – Elgin Museum News by Mrs J. R. Futcher
7 October 1957
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Cenotaph, St Thomas
c3 Photo – Rex Smith of Port Rowan
c3 Article – Rex Smith of Port Rowan
Page 10
c1 Died – Charles P. Smith and wife Mrs A. Louise Smith, Oct 6
c1 Photo – Jim Wright of St Thomas
c4 Photo – Construction of Ontario Hydro office, Aylmer
Page 11
c2 Engagement – John Matthews Walker, son of Solon Walker to Patricia Anne McClennan, daughter of Roland H. McClennan
c4 Married – Mr & Mrs Alfred Martin Rochus – Photo
c5 Married – Robert Wayne Tredwell, son of Cecil Frank Tredwell to Marie Alice Coates, daughter of Alfred J. Coates
8 October 1957
Page 1
c4 Photo – Mrs Jean Timmons; Mrs Mildred Walls; Miss Ula Green; John Dunbar; Miss Lucille Tribe; Mrs Ellen Addy; Mrs Albert Squires; Miss Rosie Scott
Page 7
c3 Died – Mrs Jennie Elizabeth Clibborn, 72 years, Oct 8, widow of James Arthur Clibborn
c4 Born – Jeanne Nicole Faille, daughter of J. V. & Marilynn J. Faille, nee Mickle, Oct 1
c4 Born – Daughter of D. & Sylvia Harvey, nee Graham; sister of Neil; Oct 8
c4 Born – Catherine Ann Leverton, daughter of J. L. & Marguerite Leverton, nee Babcock; sister of Sandra; Oct 4
c4 Born – Larry Ben Parker, son of Lawrence & Marilyn Parker, nee Hewlett, Oct 7
c4 Born – Daughter of D. O. & Muriel Stavert, nee Ferguson, Oct 6
c4 Died – Mrs Jennie Elizabeth Clibborn, 72 years, Oct 8, widow of James Arthur Clibborn
c4 Died – William R. ‘Dick’ Duplex, 55 years, Oct 7, husband of Mrs Betty Duplex; father of Donna and Colleen Duplex; brother of Mrs C. A. Simon
c4 Died – Mrs Jean Hyndman, Oct 6
c4 Died – Mrs Calista Lumley, Oct 6
c5 Funeral – Mrs Matilda E. White, Oct 4
c5 Funeral – Thomas Breen, Oct 5
c5 Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth Coulter, Oct 6
c5 Funeral – Miss Mary McIntyre
Page 8
c2 Died – Daniel MacGillivary, 67 years, Oct 6, husband of Mrs Rose MacGillivary
c3 Died – Wesley Wright, Oct 6, husband of Mrs Alice Wright, nee White
c6 Photo – Ken Holmes of St Thomas
8 October 1957
Second Section
Page 9
c3 Photo – Midlake Grains Ltd.
c8 Died – William R. ‘Dick’ Duplex, 55 years, Oct 7 – Photo
Page 10
c4 Photo – Mrs C. W. Sinclair; Mrs Keith Reynolds Mrs J. D. Colquhoun; Mrs Arthur Hueston
c6 Died – Mrs Jennie McLeod, 92 years, sister of Mrs Reginald Grist
c8 Died – Wilbur White, 66 years, Oct 6
Page 11
c4 Married – Mr & Mrs Robert Wayne Tredwell – Photo
c6 Married – Leo Dee Johnson to Emily Margaret Caldwell
9 October 1957
Page 1
c4 Photo – St Thomas Royals Hockey Team
Page 5
c6 Died – Mrs Mae Elizabeth Englehart, 60th year, Oct 8, wife of Edward Englehart
c7 Died – Miss Jessie Erskine, 93 years, Oct 8, sister-in-law of Mrs William Erskine; aunt of Mrs Earl Gardner
Page 7
c2 Funeral – Mrs Lucinda Donnelly, Oct 9, sister of Winfred Morden
c2 Died – Mrs Lily Piper, nee Shulties, Oct 7
c4 Funeral – Mrs J. A. Balfour, Oct 7
c5 Died – Mrs Jennie Elizabeth Clibborn, Oct 8
c5 Died – Mrs Mae Elizabeth Englehart, Oct 8
c5 Memoriam – Mrs Elsie McKenzie, Oct 9 1956
Page 8
c4 Married – Mr & Mrs Thomas Larry Wallace – Photo
9 October 1957
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Photo – Fire Evacuation Drill at Arthur Voaden Vocational School and Elmdale Public School
c3 Construction – Arthur Voaden Vocational School, St Thomas
Page 14
c2 Died – Charles F. Crosbie, 82 years, father of Reginald, Preston, Leslie, Fred and Harry Crosbie
c3 Photo – Dianne Clinton; Donald Hoover; Dennis Tuff; Larry Walker; Ronald Fugard
c7 Photo – Mr & Mrs Roy Morriss of Aylmer
c7 Photo – Bruce Wilson of St Thomas
Page 19
c4 Photo – Mrs M. Braddon
c5 Photo – A. R. Sammon
Page 24
c5 Photo – Art Plowright of St Thomas
10 October 1957
Page 3
c3 Photo – Mrs N. J. Thomas; Ann Whitehouse; Dorinda Curtis, daughter of Dr John F. Curtis of St Thomas
Page 5
c5 Died – Mrs Katie Ann Wilson, 82 years, Oct 9, widow of Brock Wilson
c5 Photo – Clarence Haley of St Thomas
c6 Died – Rev Albert Joseph Elson, 79th year, Oct 10, son of Peter Elson; widow of Mrs Evelyn Elson, nee Hockey; father of Jean, Paul F., Marie and John Elson and Mrs Frank (Eileen) Entwhistle; brother of Mrs Florence Dickie, Mrs Dora Wood and Paul B. Elson
c8 Photo – Reuben Shepherd
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Chesney, 93 years, Oct 9
c2 Died – Hiram E. McDonald, 65 years, Oct 8, husband of Mrs Olive McDonald, nee Marsh; father of Lorne McDonald; brother of Maurice, Olive and Grace McDonald and Mrs T. Patrick George
c4 Died – Rev Albert Joseph Elson, 79th year, Oct 10
c4 Died – Mrs Ethel May Pickering, 67 years, Oct 10, widow of John H. Pickering
c4 Died – Mrs Brock Wilson, Oct 9
c5 Born – Ronald Charles Fellows, son of Rev Ronald S. & Margaret Fellows, nee McLaren, Sept 28
c5 Born – Catherine Eva Robertson, daughter of Angus & Mary Robertson, nee McKillop, Oct 6
c6 Died – Mrs Ethel May Pickering, 67 years, Oct 10
c6 Died – J. E. McConnell Sr., 79 years, Oct 9
c6 Funeral – Mrs Jean Hyndman, Oct 9
c6 Funeral – Mrs Calista Lumley
c6 Funeral – William R. Duplex, Oct 9
Page 8
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Arthur Cummings of St Thomas, 25th
c4 Married – Walter Frederick Freeman, son of A. Freeman to Alice Frances Duffy, daughter of John Duffy – Photo
Page 9
c3 Married – Michael Sholtanuk to Betty Lou Harrison
c3 Married – Norman Alfred Canning to Geraldine Ruth Moulden
c7 Married – Harold Lyford Snider, son of Ezra Snider and brother of Rev Peter Snider to Rena Bernice Freeman, daughter of J. A. Freeman and niece of Rev Peter Bodnar
Page 10
c4 Photo – Mrs J. Crawford; Mrs R. Perry
Page 12
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Thomas Cooper of Windsor, 50th
c1 Died – Susan Lorraine Carnes, 6 months, Oct 7, daughter of Rev W. H. Carnes
c1 Died – Mrs Bessie MacArthur, Oct 8, widow of Alexander MacArthur; mother of David and Angus MacArthur, Mrs Edison (Bessie) Greaves, Marion and Margaret MacArthur
10 October 1957
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Photo – Dawson Winchester of St Thomas
c2 Died – Carl L. Jellinghaus, 67 years, Oct 7 – Photo
c3 Photo – Peter J. Lowry; John Stevenson
c4 Photo – James A. McBain; George Nutt; Mrs John Labatt; Mrs Frank Edwards; Col. R. M. Sinclair; Mrs Ruby Law3rnece J. W. McNeil; Frank Vincent
11 October 1957
Page 1
c3 Photo – Sydney Glover of Aylmer
Page 3
c4 Photo – Old Union School now the Union Sports Club
Page 5
c3 Photo – Tugs in harbor at Port Stanley
Page 6
c4 Photo – Glanworth Girls’ Softball Team – Helen White; Pat Collins; Herbert Collett, coach; Marg Bradish; Norma Blackman; Marie Anne Brady; Peggy Clark; Jean McCorquodale; Jeanne Marie Auckland; Shirley Whitney; Anne McCorquodale; missing was Betty McLaughlin
Page 7
c3 Funeral – Mrs J. E. Clibborn, Oct 10
c4 Died – Wilfred T. Craven, 62 years, Oct 10, father of Mrs Reed Leeson; brother of William Craven, Mrs George McKerrall, Mrs Russell Northcott and Mrs David Ogletree
c4 Born – Mary Frances Crozier, daughter of Clifford & Bonnie Crozier; sister of Patrick William, Oct 9
c4 Memoriam – Mary E. Beales, Oct 11 1946, by daughter Alice
c5 Died – Rev Albert J. Elson, Oct 10
c5 Died – Mrs Ethel May Pickering, Oct 10
Page 10
c1 Photo – Doug Quaite of St Thomas
11 October 1957
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – B. G. Thacker of St Thomas
Page 12
c3 Photo – Low bridge over the Otter Creek at Port Burwell
c6 Photo – Fred Foy of St Thomas
12 October 1957
Page 1
c4 Birthday – Triplet daughters of John McClennan of St Thomas – Photo
Page 3
c1 Photo – Mrs Hazel Drake; Mrs Thelma Laur; Mrs Irene Richter; Miss Beverley Irish; Miss Faye Thorn; Mrs Lillian Cummings; Mrs Beryl Davies; Mrs Catherine Klapko; Miss Charline Bennett; Mrs Bettie Putman
c4 Photo – FO D. A. Vann, son of Mrs Irene Vann of St Thomas
Page 7
c1 Died – John A. Gilbert, 74th year, Oct 12
c3 Photo – Lawrence Morley; Harry L. Adams; Gordon R. Stephens
c3 Funeral – Mrs Mae Elizabeth Englehart, Oct 11
c4 Memoriam – Earl Campbell, Oct 13 1952
c4 Memoriam – Mrs Eltrida Davies, wife of Walter Davies, Oct 14 1950
c4 Memoriam – Joseph W. Hunt, Oct 14 1945, by Alice, Tip and Janet
c4 Memoriam – Hugh Locke, Oct 13 1951, by daughter Margaret, son-in-law Charles and grandchildren Robert and Lenora Davis
c4 Memoriam – Wilfred B. Miller, Oct 4 1954
c4 Memoriam – Alma Near, Oct 13 1955, by Clara and William
c4 Memoriam – William H. Robins, Oct 12 1950, by wife and daughters Irene, Phyllis and Marilyn
c4 Memoriam – Edward F. Taylor, Oct 13 1954
c4 Memoriam – Tracy Lee Wood, Oct 12 1955
c5 Born – David Alfred Drake, son of Charles & Eleanor Drake, nee Anderson, Oct 12
c5 Born – Patricia Kim Oliver, daughter of W. L. & Pat Oliver, nee Swazy, Oct 11
c5 Born – Kathleen Marie Reinsma, daughter of Peter & Donna Mae Reinsma, nee Adams, Oct 9
c5 Born – Stephen William Shaw, son of Art & Jean Shaw, nee Balch, Oct 10
c5 Died – John A. Gilbert, 74th year, Oct 12
c5 Died – Hiram Peer, 67 years, Oct 11, husband of Mrs Mary Peer, nee McDugall
Page 8
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs David Ormerod of St Thomas, 50th – Photo
c6 Married – Frank Polyak to Carol Elizabeth Hill
c6 Married – Morley Jack Bentley to Carol Jean Morden
c6 Married – Edward James Morrison to Margaret Ruth Harper
c7 Married – Francis Joseph Kenney to Joan Audrey Robertson
c7 Married – James Robert Forth to Wilda Joanne Bainard
c8 Married – Ronald Arthur Wagner to Fred Faye Colwell
c8 Married – Lyle David Cameron to Dorothy Collette Gray
c8 Married – Stanley Lorne Henry to Margaret Claire Lewis
12 October 1957
Second Section
Page 12
c1 Photo – Dr Keith Reynolds; Charles Connor; David Howe
c2 Died – Mrs Margaret Ross, 92 years, widow of Rev George M. Ross
c7 Died – Hiram Peer, 67 years, Oct 11
Page 20
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs Roy Kenneth Jeffrey – Photo
c3 Photo – Mr & Mrs J. Guy McLean of Ottawa and formerly of St Thomas
c4 Engagement – Donald Robert Ryckman, son of Robert G. Ryckman to Donna Kathleen Coade, daughter of William G. Coade
c4 Engagement – Charles Stanley Beer, son of George Beer to Ruth Ann Bolt, daughter of George H. Bolt
c4 Engagement – Archibald Johnston, son of George Johnston to Shirley Joan Mann, daughter of L. A. Mann
c5 Married – Mr & Mrs Norman John Papiernik – Photo
c5 Married – Allan Carlaw to Donna Somerville
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Cyril M. Williams of St Thomas, 40th
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Douglas Gary Hubert – Photo
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Harold Calvert – Photo
15 October 1957
Page 3
c4 Article – Claude Brown of St Thomas and his speed boat – Photo
Page 6
c1 Died – Rev George Morley, 73 years, Oct 12, husband of Mrs Gladys Morley, nee Gale; father of Mrs Samuel Richardson; brother of Wilbur and Ernest Morley, Mrs Charles Boughner and Mrs Samuel Pasco
c2 Died – Mrs Beatrice Ethel Branton, 65 years, wife of William Branton
Page 7
c3 Funeral – Mrs John B. McClelland, Oct 15, sister of Eric, Harry, Lloyd, Bruner, Carl, Gerald, Arthur, Clarence, Mrs Reg Brooks and Mrs Beatrice Glass
c3 Died – Mrs Grace Fowler, 81 years, Oct 14, widow of Rev Dr. T. L. Fowler
c3 Funeral – Mrs Ethel May Pickering, Oct 12
c3 Funeral – John A. Gilbert, Oct 14
c3 Funeral – Mrs Katie Ann Wilson, Oct 12
c4 Born – Stanley Mark Clark, son of Robert & Mary Ellen Clark, nee Monaghan; brother of Meri Sue and Mike; Oct 11
c4 Born – Robert Gray Dowler, son of Robert H. & Elaine Dowler, nee Goodeve, Oct 13
c4 Died – Eber James Chute, 78 years, Oct 14
c4 Died – Mrs Grace Fowler, 81 years, Oct 14
c4 Died – Mrs Erma V. MacDonald, 45 years, Oct 13, wife of Alan B. MacDonald
c4 Died – Gaston Vanvergunst, 62nd year, Oct 15, husband of Mrs Joseph (DePauw) Vandergunst; father of Mrs Omer Beselaere; brother of Rene and Alios Vanvergunst, Mrs Camiel Neyens, Mrs Fabrnie Sercue, Mrs Madeline Hoorlebeke and Mrs Gustaf Lammens (Vandergunst is the surname – CVH)
c5 Died – Gaston Vanvergunst, 51 years, Oct 15, son of Richard Vandergunst
c5 Died – Mrs Erma V. MacDonald, 45 years, Oct 13
c5 Memoriam – Wallace Jones, Oct 14 1945
c5 Memoriam – Peter McIntyre, Oct 15 1948
c5 Memoriam – Joseph Hunt, Oct 14 1945, by Gladys and Jack, Bob and Pam
c6 Died – Mrs William Thomson, nee Isabel H. Minshall, 75 years
Page 8
c4 Christening – Joanne Kathleen Oldham, daughter of Wray Oldham
c5 Married – Mr & Mrs Archie Edward Chatten – Photo
Page 9
c4 Married – Mr & Mrs Michael Sholtanuk – Photo
Page 10
c3 Article – Elgin Museum News by Gladys E. Elliott
15 October 1957
Second Section
Page 11
c4 Died – Eber James Chute, 78 years, Oct 14
Page 12
c2 Funeral – Mrs Frank Fleming, nee Florence Weldrick, 78 years; mother of Roy and Harold Fleming; sister of Clarence Weldrick and Mrs Roger Dennis
c3 Died – Mrs Albert E. Tollafield, 81 years
c3 Died – Roy Edward Welter, 54 years, Oct 13
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Albert Brunsdon of Aylmer, 50th – Photo
c4 Died – Mrs Ethel R. Beckham, 73 years, Oct 12, mother of Charles and Leslie Beckham, Mrs Edwin Carter, Mrs Kenneth Butler and Mrs Henry Romanchyn; sister of David Walker
c8 Photo – Roy Jewell
Page 15
c4 Photo – Robert Glass; G. A. Latremouille
16 October 1957
Page 1
c1 Photo – P. R. Locke; H. R. Henderson; D. P. Cliff
Page 3
c3 Funeral – Mrs Dorothy Schott, 61 years, mother of Mrs John Ligett
Page 7
c1 Funeral – William James Bamford, 83 years, father of Mrs Robert (Marion) Bell, Mrs Charles N. (Alice) Reily and Mrs John (Jane Kay) Williams
c3 Born – Son of George Ballantyne, Oct 15
c3 Memoriam – Mrs Robert Brooks, Oct 16 1938
c3 Memoriam – Ruth Ellen Krafft, Oct 16 1952
c4 Died – Mrs Sarah J. Meredith, 85 years, Oct 15, widow of Thomas Meredith
c4 Died – E. J. F. Gellatly, 72 years, Oct 15
c4 Died – Mrs Alan B. MacDonald, Oct 13
c4 Died – Gaston Vandergunst. Pct 15
c5 Died – James Dixon, 76 years, Oct 15, husband of Mrs Maud D. Dixon, nee Golding; father of James Dixon and Mrs Russell Sturgeon; brother of Charles and William Dixon, Mrs Harvey Austin and Mrs Bruce Holloway
c5 Died – Eugene Smith, Oct 11, father of Don and Mervin Smith
c5 Legal – Harold B. Sleith of St Thomas
Page 9
c4 Married – Allan Kielstra, son of H. Kielstra to Marty Sjaarda, daughter of T. Sjaarda – Photo
Page 10
c1 Died – Mrs Gertrude Lewis, nee Thomas, Oct 15, sister of Mrs Ethel Harper
16 October 1957
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Died – E. J. F. Gellatly, 72 years, Oct 15 – Photo
c1 Photo – International Plowing Match near Simcoe
c1 Photo – Robert Steward of Bayham
c4 Photo – Gerald Brown of Dutton
c4 Photo – Neil Gilchrist of West Lorne
c6 Photo – H. Morris Babcock; Donald Gilbert Boomer; E. Lorne Claypole
c8 Birthday – Dr James D. Curtis of St Thomas, 89 years – Photo
Page 12
c2 Funeral – Hiram Peer, Oct 14
Page 14
c1 Article – G. O. Howse Appliance Store, St Thomas
Page 15
c1 Photo – G. O. Howse Appliance Store, St Thomas
Page 18
c5 Photo – Staff of G. O. Howse Appliance Store, St Thomas – Norman Gardner; B. Stover; G. Rook; J. Wilson; B. Ward; G. Dougherty; R. Whisken; G. Haycock
17 October 1957
Page 2
c4 Died – Mrs Annie Orson, 73 years, mother of Donald Campbell, Mrs H. Buller, Mr John Strachan, Mrs H. Leader, Mrs Harold Thorner and Mrs Ross Glenn; sister of Bert, Robert, Bruce and Harry Graves
Page 5
c4 Died – John A. Gillies, 69 years, Oct 16, son of Duncan G. & Annie Gillies, nee McLean
Page 7
c4 Funeral – Eber James Chute, Oct 16
c4 Funeral – Mrs Grace Fowler, Oct 16
c4 Funeral – Miss Jessie Erskine, Oct 12
c5 Died – Mrs Mary Carrie, 94 years, Oct 17, widow of James H. Carrie
c5 Died – Beverley Marie Blackman, 14 years, Oct 16, daughter of Thomas A. Blackman
c5 Died – E. J. F. Gellatly, Oct 15
c5 Died – Samuel Joseph Keys, Oct 16, husband of Mrs Mabelle Keys, nee Mann
c5 Died – Alfred G. Meaden, 91st year, Oct 14
c5 Died – Lorne Parker, 63 years, Oct 17, husband of Mrs Carrie Parker, nee Wiley
c5 Died – James Robinson, 84th year, Oct 16
c5 Died – Clark H. Willison, 65th year, Oct 16, husband of Mrs Isabella May Willison, nee Rice
c6 Died – Lorne Parker, 63 years, Oct 17
c6 Born – Rose Marie Lynn Brandeau, daughter of Bud & Mary Ann Brandeau, nee Wright; Oct 15
c6 Born – Christine Deborah Funnell, daughter of Sydney W. Funnell; sister of John and Robert; Oct 15
c6 Memoriam – Arthur Fuller, Oct 17 1952
c6 Memoriam – James A. Hillman, Oct 17 1954
Page 10
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Arthur Cummings of St Thomas, 25th
c4 Married – Mr & Mrs Lyle David Cameron – Photo
Page 11
c3 Married – Mr & Mrs Edward James Morrison – Photo
c6 Married – Mr & Mrs David Catt – Photo
17 October 1957
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Photo – Architect drawing of St Thomas Elgin General Hospital Nurses Residence
c3 Died – Mrs Mary Carrie, 94 years, Oct 17, widow of James H. Carrie
c4 Died – James Robinson, 84th year, Oct 16, son of Francis & Jane Robinson, nee Coffey
c5 Died – Samuel Joseph Keys, Oct 16
c6 Died – Clark H. Willison, Oct 16
Page 14
c1 Died – Darius Belcher, 65 years, Oct 15, father of Mrs Douglas Townsend; brother of Mrs W. Brown, Mrs Stanley Coulter, Mrs Stella Holbeck and Mrs Steve Sadler
c2 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Ellen Allen, nee Gibbons, 85thyear, Oct 15, widow of Harry Allen; mother of Mrs R. J. (Hilda) Clench, Fred and Charles Allen; grandmother of Mrs Lloyd Bibby
c3 Photo – Mrs Harry Williams of St Thomas
c3 Photo – Brenda Price, 5 months, daughter of Norman Price; Mrs Robert Stewart; Mrs Grey Thomson; Mrs Willis Marr; Mrs Norman Price; Miss Marie Elson
18 October 1957
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Albert J. Gavin, Oct 18, husband of Mrs Maud Ballantyne Jennings
c2 Funeral – Wellington Clendenning, 75 years, Oct 18
c3 Born – William Yeo, son of Claude Yeo, Oct 16 – deceased
c4 Funeral – Mrs Erma V. MacDonald, Oct 17
c4 Funeral – Rev George E. Morley, Oct 16
c5 Died – Mrs Adda Blackburn, 84 years, Oct 18, widow of Coleman L. Blackburn
c5 Died – Beverley Marie Blackman, Oct 16
c5 Died – Mrs Lilly May Hilliker, 78th year, Oct 17, widow of John Hilliker
c5 Died – Samuel Joseph Keys, Oct 16
c5 Died – Alfred G. Meaden, Oct 14
c5 Died – Lorne Parker, Oct 17
Page 9
c4 Married – Raymond George Broadbent, son of A. Broadbent to Shirley Irene McCallum, daughter of Russell McCallum
c5 Married – Cecil Robert Graves, son of Harold Graves to Lucy Sharon Tisdale, daughter of Francis Tisdale
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Harvey Fishbach of Yarmouth, 45th
Page 10
c1 Died – James W. Clark, Oct 17, husband of Mrs Mary Clark, nee Bondi; father of Mary B. and Rose M. Clark; brother of Joseph, Patrick, Martin, Fred and Francis Clark, Mrs Mae Harp, Mrs Ellen Jackson and Mrs L. Coriture
18 October 1957
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Bill & Kae Barons; Bess Myerson and Randy Merriman
c4 Died – Mrs Lilly May Hilliker, 78th year, Oct 17, widow of John Hilliker
c8 Died – Mrs Adda Blackburn, 84 years, Oct 18, widow of Coleman L. Blackburn
Page 15
c1 Photo – Loveday`s Service Station, St Thomas
Page 17
c2 Photo – Bill Plastow of St Thomas
c7 Photo – Les Brady of St Thomas
19 October 1957
Page 2
c1 Died – Mrs Mary Ann Hart, nee Swift, 74th year, Oct 19, wife of Charles Edward Hart; mother of Mrs Merrill (Mabel) Carter and Mrs Howard (Gladys) Denton
Page 5
c5 Photo – William McKenzie of St Thomas; Eric Tomlinson of Hamilton
Page 7
c1 Divorce – Shirley Doris Abbott vs Roy Charles Abbott and Marion Bayliss
c2 Photo – Tpr. L. B. Kirk, son of Lawrence Kirk of St Thomas
c4 Memoriam – Annie Armstrong Allen, Oct 1 1949, by daughter Hazel and husband Hector Jubenville
c4 Memoriam – Peter Buck, Oct 20 1954, by wife, son Vernie, daughter-in-law Marion and grandson Billie
c4 Memoriam – Raymond Chute, 23rd year, Oct 19 1942
c4 Memoriam – Grace Miller, Oct 19 1955, by sister-in-law Margaret and nieces Catherine and Florence; by husband George
c4 Memoriam – John Rodger, Oct 23 1938
c4 Memoriam – Mrs Pearl Ryall, Oct 19 1953, by daughters Jean, Evelyn, son Albert, daughter-in-law Lois and son-in-law Marvin
c4 Memoriam – Harland P. Vaughan, Oct 19 1956
c5 Died – Mrs Saima (Norppa) Antilla, 74 years, Oct 18, widow of Axel Antilla (Antila – CVH)
c5 Died – Mrs Adda Blackburn, Oct 18
c5 Died – Mrs Mary Ann Hart, Oct 19
c5 Died – Mrs Lilly May Hilliker, Oct 17
c6 Funeral – Mrs Mary Carrie, Oct 18
c6 Funeral – E. J. F. Gellatly, Oct 18
Page 8
c3 Photo – Aerial view of Timken Roller Bearing Company, St Thomas
Page 9
c1 Married – Gerald Carmen Calvert to Margaret Helen Inch
c2 Married – Lester Gray to Eileen Grace Kriter
c3 Married – Robert Henry Gloin to Joanne Enid Sinclair
Page 10
c6 Died – Woodrow Archie Watterworth, 35 years, Oct 16
19 October 1957
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Construction of Scout Lodge at Cowan Park, St Thomas
Page 12
c1 Anniversary – Orwell United Church, 100th
c1 Funeral – Gaston Vandergunst
Page 13
c3 Anniversary – Yarmouth Centre United Church, 100th – Photo
Page 15
c1 Photo – Don Humphrey of St Thomas
Page 18
c4 Photo – Golf Champs – Mrs E. Babcock; Mrs N. C. Farley; Mrs McLay Miller Mrs C. H. Jay; Mrs S. Butler; Miss Mary McCart
Page 19
c3 Photo – Softball Champs – L. Stewart; T. McCallum; M. Purvis, manager; G. Grieves; J. Young; J. McGugan; W. McCallum; D. Pyatt; L. Auckland; D. McGugan; L. Nott; B. Mallot; H. Lethbridge; K. Smith; absent D. Lazenby
Page 22
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Charlie Campton of Tupperville, 50th, sister of Mrs Harry F. McFadden
c5 Married – Jess Kazdras to Eileen Ross, niece of David Ross
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Cecil Graves – Photo
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Norman Alfred Canning – Photo
21 October 1957
Page 1
c4 Photo – Orchard Beach, Port Stanley
Page 2
c4 Article – Elgin Museum News by Mrs J. R. Futcher
Page 7
c3 Funeral – Samuel Joseph Keys, Oct 19
c3 Funeral – William Alonzo Oster, husband of Mrs Lilah Molaksey Oster
c3 Funeral – Jasper McGahey
c3 Funeral – Lorne Parker, Oct 19
c3 Funeral – Beverley Marie Blackman
c4 Died – Mrs Della Catherine Reavely, Oct 19, wife of Clyde C. Reavely
c4 Funeral – Mrs Rebecca Jane Webster, 81 years, Oct 20, widow of Frederick Webster
c4 Born – John Mark Westlake, son of Jack Westlake; brother of Lynda Kathleen; Oct 14
c4 Memoriam – George Edward Snelling, Oct 21 1955, by son George, Dorothy and Joanne
c5 Died – Mrs Mary Ann Hart, Oct 19, wife of Charles Edward Hart
c5 Died – Charles Botwright, 91 years, Oct 20
c5 Died – Mrs Clyde C. Reavely, Oct 1
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs Emma Mildren, 84th year, step-mother of Arthur J. Mildren
c1 Died – Miss Martha Ellen Stacey, Oct 19
21 October 1957
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Steel on the wharf at Port Stanley
c2 Photo – TJ contest winners – Mrs Catherine Klapko; Mrs Hazel Drake; Miss Charline Bennett; Miss Beverley Irish; Mrs Alice Phillimore; Mrs Thelma Laur; Mrs Irene Richter; Mrs Beryl Davies; Miss Faye Thorn; Mrs Lillian Cummings; W. J. Stewart, TJ circulation manager
c3 Article – Michael Rochus Sr., 58 years, of Aylmer
c3 Photo – Mrs Audrey Anderson, wife of Harold W. Anderson of St Thomas
c5 Photo – Construction of Lions Pool, St Thomas
c5 Died – Charles Botwright, Oct 20
Page 10
c4 Photo – Ceremony at Aylmer Cenotaph
c4 Photo – R. H. Fell; Eric Burgess; Bert Overholt; William Wheatley; Robert Verbeem
c4 Photo – Reginald Lovell; Bert Overholt
Page 11
c3 Married – John David Hubert to Doreen May Thompson
22 October 1957
Page 3
c3 Died – Harry E. Emmott, 71st year, husband of Mrs Mary Emmott, nee Campbell
c3 Photo – Andy Cook; Charles Wright; Patrick McManus; Floyd Cloes; Albert Campbell; George Swartz; Melvin VanHorne; Cecil Swift; John Orr
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Albert (Hazel May) Cushman, 66 years, Oct 20
c3 Died – Edward John Gray, 74 years, Oct 22 – Photo
c3 Memoriam – Hannah A. Lovley, Oct 22 1956
c4 Born – Donn Mitchell Bayne, son of Donn Bayne; brother of Michael; Oct 19
c4 Born – Barry Lee Silverstein, son of William & Roma May Silverstein, nee Zwickel; brother of Paul Mark; Oct 20
c5 Died – Harry E. Emmott, 71st year
c5 Funeral – Mrs Saima Antila, Oct 21
c5 Funeral – James Robinson
c5 Funeral – Mrs Laura Farmer, Oct 18, wife of Oscar Farmer; daughter of George Antone; mother of Irvin, Beverly, Lester, Robert and Noreen Farmer
c5 Funeral – Mrs Adda Blackburn, Oct 21
Page 8
c1 Funeral – Mrs Lilly May Hilliker, Oct 21
c2 Died – Murray R. VanVelzer, Oct 20
c3 Died – Miss Mary Gertrude McKenzie, Oct 21, daughter of Alex & Maggie McKenzie, nee Sutherland
c3 Photo – Blake Wolf; Donald Baxter; Danny Catton; Theresa Kreftseik; Lorraine Lysko; Brenda Lautenschlager; Mervin Scott; Steven Halmann
Page 9
c6 Birthday – Mrs Ada Brown of St Thomas, 89th
c7 Married – James Robert Pyatt to Patricia Marian Addley
23 October 1957
Page 7
c3 Born – Joy Ann Baldwin, daughter of Ron & Mrs Baldwin, nee Prong, Oct 20
c3 Born – David John Green, son of W. James & Joan Green, nee Ward, Oct 16
c3 Born – Joni Louise Jacobs, daughter of Gerald & Evelyn Jacobs, nee Bell, Oct 21
c3 Born – Joanne Elizabeth Sivyer, daughter of A. E. Sivyer; sister of Vicki Lynn; Oct 19
c3 Memoriam – George Coombes, Oct 23 1956, by mother, sisters and son Clarke; by wife Violet and daughters Cindy, Christy and Cheryle Ann
c4 Funeral – Charles Botwright, Oct 22
c4 Funeral – Harry E. Emmott, Oct 21
c4 Funeral – Mrs Della Reavely, Oct 22
c5 Died – Mrs Robert Beatty, nee Isabella Leith, Oct 19
c5 Died – Mrs Mary J. Frost, 94 years, Oct 22, widow of William Frost; aunt of Mrs Jean Reid, Mrs Marion Black and Mrs Ethel Simpson; great aunt of Robert Scott
c5 Died – Edward John Gray, Oct 22
c6 Died – Mrs Mary J. Frost, 94 years, Oct 22, widow of William Frost
Page 8
c4 Photo – Mrs J. Scott; Garvey Dowler; Mrs Zara Ellwood; Monty Lovat
Page 10
c2 Photo – Opening of Loblaw’s Supermarket, St Thomas
c4 Photo – Horace V. Barnard, manager of Loblaw’s
c7 Article – Loblaw’s Supermarket, Mondamin & Gas St., St Thomas
Page 12
c1 Died – Mrs Samuel S. H. Jones, nee May Thomas
23 October 1957
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Photo – New Bell Telephone Exchange, St Thomas
c3 Photo – Dr D. R. Smith and Dr G. Valentine of St Thomas
c5 Photo – Ken Duff of Middlemarch
c6 Photo – Middlemarch Church
Page 17
c3 Married – Alan Ernest Gore, son of Albert E. & Isabella M. Gore to Donna Kathleen McIver or McIvor, daughter of Gerald McIver
c3 Married – Arseen VanHende, son of Ceryl VanHende to Francine Deleebeeck, daughter of Peter Deleebeeck
Page 18
c3 Photo – George Thomson; Keith Kewley; Donald Stokes; Ernest Reid; Mayor John Stirling
Page 20
c3 Photo – Donald Rawlins; A. E. Bert Gardner; Jack Murphy; Cliff Ellis
24 October 1957
Page 5
c1 Photo – William B. Coulter; William Graham; Miss Mary Caruana; Larry Miller
c1 Photo – A. S. Chisholm
Page 7
c4 Funeral – Mrs Mary Ann Hart, Oct 22
c4 Funeral – Miss Martha Stacey, Oct 22
c3 Memoriam – Mrs Ernest Chase, Oct 24 1956
c3 Memoriam – Minnie Patricia Chase, Oct 24 1956
c5 Born – Daughter of D. F & Francis Jacklin; sister of Donald and Murray; Oct 22
c5 Died – Mrs Mary J. Frost, Oct 22
c5 Died – Dennis Haight, 60 years, Oct 23
c5 Died – Miss Mary Gertrude McKenzie, Oct 21
c8 Died – Mrs Frank Walker, 51st year, Oct 24
24 October 1957
Second Section
Page 15
c1 Photo – Roy Summerfield of Blenheim
c5 Photo – Mer-Lin Motors employees – Charles Davies; Fred Dentry; Charles Hyde; R. W. `Bert`Rankin; Lawrence `Butch` Charlton; Len Crabe
Page 16
c5 Funeral – Dennis Haight, Oct 26
Page 18
c2 Married – Donald Vincent McKinnon to Marilyn Sturgis
c3 Married – George J. Bowes, son of George & Georgina Bowes to Edna Patricia Keagan, daughter of Angus & Jean Keagan
c4 Married – Mr & Mrs Donald Vincent McKinnon – Photo
Page 22
c3 Photo – Laing MacDowell; Jack Waite; Grace Armour; Bessie Gilchrist; Larry Miller
25 October 1957
Page 5
c5 Died – Mrs Clarence A. McFadden, nee Ada Bell Shaw, 69th year, Oct 23
Page 7
c4 Funeral – Edward John Gray, Oct 24
c4 Born – Mark Stanley Beleutz, son of Stanley & Lorraine Beleutz, nee Brandow, Oct 22
c4 Born – Penny Lynn Blaxall, daughter of L. E. Blaxall; sister of Brian, Wayne and Robbie; Oct 22
c4 Born – David Brian Bogart, son of D. C. & Josephine Bogart, nee Curtis, Oct 5
c4 Born – Megan Louise Lindsay, daughter of Cecil G. & Pauline Lindsay; sister of Martha and Michael; Oct 22
c4 Died – Dennis Haight, Oct 23
c4 Died – Miss Mary Gertrude McKenzie, Oct 21
c4 Died – Mrs Annie Beatrice Rupple, 67th year, Oct 24, widow of Frank Alexander Rupple
c5 Died – Mrs Annie Beatrice Rupple, 67th year, Oct 24
c5 Memoriam – Roy Turner, Oct 25 1955, by wife Margaret, son Bill and daughters Jean, Muriel and Helen
Page 9
c3 Married – Norman Papiernik to Kathryn Janette Jones
c5 Married – William Haight to Paula Elenor Dufty
Page 10
c1 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Young, nee Walters, 80th year; widow of Allan Young; mother of Rev Daniel Young
25 October 1957
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Died – Watson H. Porter, Oct 24 – Photo
c2 Photo – Norman Hall; Mrs Martha McDowell; Miss Jessie Charlton; Miss Marie Graham; Donald Campbell; Kenneth Dewar; Angus Walton; Ray Stanley; Hugh Smith
c4 Photo – Mrs Harry MacLeod
c8 Photo – Flt Lt. S. L. Swanton, son of H. L. Swanton of St Thomas
Page 12
c3 Photo – Clarence `Hap` Day of St Thomas
c3 Photo – Fred Clarke; William Tillotson; Don Hickey; Bob Milligan; Don Wickstron; George Stout; Len Gaudette
c6 Died – Daniel Groat, 85 years, Oct 24, husband of Mrs Mabel Groat, nee Burns; father of Mrs Louis Dafoe
c6 Died – Larry R. Butler, 24 years, Oct 24, son of George Butler; brother of William, Leslie, Robert and Beverly Butler, Mrs John Zaikos, Mrs Murray Wismer, Mrs Don Holdaway, Mrs Dorwood Fields and Mrs John Crombez
26 October 1957
Page 2
c3 Photo – William R. Jackson; Dr Frank B. Griffin; Archie W. McLachlin
Page 5
c4 Article – Elgin Museum News by Mrs J. R. Futcher
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Howard M. Hilliker, nee Frances Crysler, 91st year, daughter of Elkanah M. Crysler; mother of Crysler Hilliker
c2 Died – Elizabeth Ann Meldrum, 2 years, Oct 25, daughter of Gordon Meldrum; sister of Robert Meldrum
c2 Funeral – Mrs Mary Frost, Oct 25
c3 Memoriam – Mr Lackey, Nov 26 1956, by parents and sister Rose Marie
c3 Memoriam – John Edward Rose, Oct 26 1954, by wife Maude, daughter Helen, sons Jim and Bill
c3 Memoriam – James A. Beattie, Oct 26 1944, by wife Elizabeth
c3 Memoriam – Thomas James Beattie, Oct 20 1944; by Mrs Sarah Beattie
c6 Died – Mrs James D. Scidmore, nee Nellie M. Kennedy, 80 years, Oct 25
26 October 1957
Second Section
Page 13
c2 Photo – Claude H. Herron; Ted Heinrichs; Keith Axford; Gertrude Canning; Mrs Graham; Mrs Roberts; Shirley Tansley; Mary Carroll; Audrey Leitch; Ann Porter; Elaine Faw
c7 Photo – Dr Keith Reynolds of Aylmer; Dr W. J. K. Harkness of Toronto
Page 14
c1 Article – Frank Truman of Aylmer – Photo
Page 15
c1 Photo – Staff of St Thomas Automotive Supply Ltd. – Jack Hicks; Fred Smith; Frank Fields; Don Andrews; Hank Dodson; G. S. Reynolds, manager; Jim Carmichael; Ross Keane; Mrs H. Sprague; Mrs Hetherington; Dick Moyes; Paul Carpenter; absent Larry Mathews
c6 Photo – St Thomas Automotive Supply Limited
Page 24
c1 Married – Mr & Mrs James Robert Forth – Photo
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs William Haight – Photo
c3 Married – Mr & Mrs Francis Joseph Kenney – Photo
c4 Engagement – Gary Earl Cruickshank, son of Gordon Cruickshank to Carolyn Isobel Hoag, daughter of Leon R. Hoag
c4 Engagement – John Starkey, son of T. Starkey to Marlyn Margaret Norton, daughter of Albert Norton and niece of Stanley Parsons
c5 Married – Mr & Mrs John David Hubert – Photo
c5 Married – Mr & Mrs Frank Polyak – Photo
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Robert Henry Gloin – Photo
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs James Robert Pyatt – Photo
c7 Photo – J. H. `Bud` Hammacott Jr. of St Thomas
28 October 1957
Page 5
c6 Photo – Robert Keith Cross, son of John Robert Cross
c6 Died – Mrs Charles F. (Bertha Evelyn) Scott, 56 years, Oct 27
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Emma Jane Chambers, 76 years, daughter of George Wilson; widow of Leamon W. Chambers; mother of Joseph and Norman Chambers; sister of Arthur, Grassett and Hugh Wilson and Mrs Joseph (Mabel) Dunn
Page 7
c1 Died – Clifford Bert Doxtator, 3 months, Oct 26, infant son of Clifford Doxtator; brother of Robert, Howard, Alex, Verne, Charles, Tony, Mary Lou and Loretta Doxtator
c1 Died – Mrs Norman C. Ham, nee Edna (Baker) Benson;70 yers mother of Mrs Margaret Pope; sister of late Roy Benson
c4 Died – R. George Bird, 74 years, Oct 27, husband of Mrs Ida Bird; father of Mrs James (Dorothy) Haines, Mrs Ross (Marian) Cooper, Jack, Fred, George and Douglas Bird
c4 Memoriam – Albert Tonks, son of Mrs Annie M. Tonks and Charles Tonks, Oct 28 1956
c5 Born – Stephen Thomas Hubert, son of Paul & Mary Hubert, nee Collins, Oct 7
c5 Born – Christine Annette Siple, daughter of Raymond Siple; sister of Cynthia Lea, Oct 23
c5 Died – R. George Bird, Oct 27
c5 Died – George Weekes, 84th year, Oct 26
c6 Funeral – Mrs Annie B. Rupple, Oct 26
Page 10
c1 Died – Roy J. Gadd, husband of Mrs Mary A. Forsyth Gadd; father of Mrs Monte Boughner, Mrs James Richardson and Rosalind Gadd
c1 Died – Mrs Peter Robertson, 71 years
28 October 1957
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Died – Glen Allen, 41 years, Oct 27, husband of Mrs Jean Allen
c1 Died – Mrs Jean Allen, 40 years, Oct 27, daughter of Christopher McRae; wife of Glen Allen
c1 Died – Barry Richard Slade, 21 years, Oct 27
c1 Died – Mrs John W. Thorpe, Oct 28, mother of Gerald Thorpe and Mrs Albert Menard; sister of Miss Katherine Sullivan, Mrs H. Lambert and Mrs Patrick Burns
c2 Died – George E. Weekes, 84th year, Oct 26
c3 Photo – Demolition of NYC repair shop
c6 Photo – Re-building Elgin Co-operative Services building destroyed by fire in September
Page 14
c3 Anniversary – Orwell United Church, 100th – Photo
29 October 1957
Page 3
c3 Article – Dedication of Education Unit at Centre St. Baptist Church, St Thomas
c3 Photo – George J. Grant, 92 years; Mrs Donald R. Miller, 95 years; Rev R. D. Harmer; Dr A. R. Post
c7 Photo – Marshall C. Towers; Dr Ivan H. Smith
Page 7
c2 Article – History of Orwell United Church
c3 Funeral – Dennis Haight, Oct 26
c4 Memoriam – William McMullen, Oct 29 1947
c4 Memoriam – Jonathan Walker, Oct 29 1956, by Marian, Jean and Allan
c5 Died – R. George Bird, Oct 27
Page 8
c1 Article – New Jaffa School – Photo
Page 9
c3 Married – John Matthews Walker, son of Solon Walker to Patricia Anne McClennan, daughter of Roland H. McClennan
c4 Married – William Charles Lawrence, son of W. H. Lawrence to Lorraine Theresa Lacroix, daughter of Eugene Lacroix – Photo
Page 14
c1 Funeral – Mrs Victoria McCausland, 86 years, Oct 29, wife of Enos McCausland; mother of Mrs F. J. (Edith) Faust; sister of Frederick A. Smith
30 October 1957
Page 7
c3 Funeral – Mr & Mrs Glen Allen, Oct 29
c3 Funeral – Mrs Frank Walker, Oct 26
c3 Funeral – Elizabeth Meldrum, Oct 27
c4 Photo – W. D. `Denny` Richards, son of Elmo Richards of St Thomas
c8 Died – Dr Frank E. Reath, 64 years, Oct 29, husband of Mrs Eleanor Reath
c8 Memoriam – Edward O`Brien, Oct 30 1955
Page 8
c3 Married – Mr & Mrs Jack Bentley – Photo
30 October 1957
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Died – Dr Frank E. Reath, 64 years, Oct 29, husband of Mrs Eleanor Reath
c1 Photo – Tom Jones Sanctuary, Yarmouth Township
c2 Photo – Garvey Dowler; Mrs Muriel Smith; Gib Johnson; Harold Phillips
c4 Photo – Construction of new liquor store, Dutton
Page 14
c4 Article – Pioneer Edison Cemetery, Vienna – Photo
c6 Died – Capt. William A. MacDonald, 38 years, Oct 28, husband of Mrs Barbara MacDonald, nee Luton
Page 15
c8 Died – Peter DeLeemans, 73 years, Oct 29, husband of Mrs Stephanie DeLeemans, nee VanderPaelt
c8 Funeral – Joseph Nemeth, 74 years, Oct 31
Page 19
c3 Photo – St Thomas Royals – Louis `Junior` Barash; Val Walker; Julian Smith
Page 20
c3 Photo – St Thomas Curling Club members
31 October 1957
Page 1
c6 Photo – Bishop Townshend blesses cornerstone at St Hilda`s Anglican Church, St Thomas
Page 2
c2 Died – Sister St Francis, formerly Nonie Coughlin, Oct 30
Page 3
c4 Photo – Adrian B. Ellis; W. F. Davis
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs George A. Hawkins, nee Isabella McGugan
c2 Died – Mrs Maggie J. Hazen, 75 years, Oct 31, wife of J. F. Hazen
c2 Died – Burness Adolph `Slim` Graham, 59 years, Oct 31
c4 Died – Mrs Minnie Humphrey, 85 years, Oct 31, widow of Thomas Humphrey; mother of Mrs O. B. (Vera) Brill, Mrs (Rev) J. R. (Florence) Thompson; step-mother of Mrs William Burns and Edward Humphrey
c4 Funeral – R. George Bird, Oct 30
c5 Funeral – Miss Gladys Mary Alway, 69 years, Oct 30, daughter of Reuben Alway; sister of Dorothy, John and Harry Alway
c5 Died – Peter Brostyan, 68 years, Oct 30
c5 Died – Mrs Maggie J. Hazen, 75 years, Oct 31, wife of J. F. Hazen
c5 Died – Mrs Minnie Humphrey, 85 years, Oct 31, widow of Thomas Humphrey
c6 Memoriam – Clarence R. Abbott, Oct 21 1952, by wife Violet
Page 11
c1 Died – Mrs W. Harry Massecar, nee Maude Wymer; 68 years, daughter of Charles & Lucy Wymer, nee Haviland;
Page 14
c1 Died – Peter Brostyan, 68 years, Oct 30
31 October 1957
Second Section
Page 15
c2 Photo – Railroad Traction line between St Thomas and Port Stanley, 50th Anniversary
Page 18
c3 Married – John VanCamp, son of Floremont VanCamp to Betty Hermans, daughter of Jack Hermans – Photo
c4 Married – Ronald Magnus Hansen, son of Magnus Hansen to Patricia Louise Lidster, daughter of Harold Lidster