St Thomas Times Journal
St. Thomas, Ontario, Canada
March & April 1957
Extractions of names for Births, Marriages, Deaths and Burials
Indexed & Formatted for the Internet 25 May 2013 by Carol VanHarn
Copyright by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Elgin County Branch 2004
All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system, or transmitted in any form, or by any means – electronic, mechanical, photocopying, microform reproduction, recording, or otherwise – without prior permission of the publisher.
To obtain copies of originals from microfilm see our Look-up Policy
Use your browser search command “Control F” to find names on this page.
1 March 1957
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Mrs Eva Stoner, Mar 2
c7 Died – Miss Mabel Luxton Demare, Feb 28
c7 Died – Thomas Millard, 71 years, Feb 28
c7 Died – Thomas David Neving, 68th year, Mar 1
c7 Died – Mrs Eva May Stoner, Feb 28
c8 Born – Robert William Ayearst, son of William & Mary Ayearst, nee Holtby; brother of Mary Susan; Feb 26
c8 Memoriam – John Kelly, Feb 29 1956
c8 Memoriam – Adam Vaughan, Mar 1 1952
1 March 1957
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Died – Joseph Romeni, 59 years, Feb 28
c2 Photo – Ice in the harbour at Port Stanley
c3 Article – Carol Joyce, 4 years, of Lawrence Station; daughter of Lewis Joyce
c6 Photo – E. F. S. Sanders; W. R. Donkin; Peter Jerome Gloin; Judge J. F. McMillan
Page 10
c2 Died – Thomas Millard, Feb 28
c3 Died – Mrs Ada Martyn, Feb 26, wife of Irvine Martyn
c4 Died – Mike Paulicik, 57 years, Feb 28
Page 11
c2 Photo – Ray Hoffman
c7 Photo – Robert L. Harvey of Sparta
2 March 1957
Page 2
c1 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Hinnegan, nee DeGurse, 78 years, widow of William Patrick Hinnegan; mother of Mrs A. V. (Myrtle) Haller, Mrs Gertrude Copping, Sister Mary Elzeor and Stanley Hinnegan; sister of Mrs Matilda LaCroix
c5 Died – Charles W. Isaacs, 75 years, Feb 26, husband of Mrs Mabel Irene Isaacs
Page 3
c1 Photo – St Thomas Figure Skating Club Carnival – Ann Passfield; Robin Stirling June Richardson; Mrs E. F. S. Sanders; Sylvia Rankin; Mrs Robert Glass; Lorel Brooks; Joan Colbert; Karen Henderson; Paulette Doan; Mary Littlejohn; Georgina Dube; Pamela McGuire; Sharon Lee; Mary Helen McCoubrey
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Mary Jane Pow, Feb 26, daughter of William Patrick; wife of R. B. Pow
Page 7
c1 Died – James H. Wyatt, 87 years, uncle of Miss Ruby Copeman
c4 Photo – George Clarke, 18, of St Thomas
c5 Died – Charles L. Hardy, 80 years, Mar 1
c5 Died – Thomas David Neving, Mar 1
c5 Memoriam – Ray Kilmer, Mar 2 1951, by wife Nora
c5 Memoriam – Joseph Maracle, Mar 3 1956, by daughter Barbara
c6 Inquest – Joseph Romeni, 59 years
2 March 1957
Second Section
Page 10
c1 Died – Charles L. Hardy, 80 years, Mar 1
Page 11
c3 Married – Charles Frederick McQuiggan to Mary Katherine Walters
Page 18
c1 Article – Elgin Museum News by Mrs J. R. Futcher
c4 Married – Paul Else, son of Kenneth Tripp to Marilyn Cranswick
c5 Married – Raymond Swan to Joane Stearns
c6 Married – Alfred Herman Baughman to Shirley Virginia Size
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Frank MacIntyre of Avon, 50th
c6 Married – William Pierce, son of J. L. and C. E. Pierce to Myrtle Wickett, sister of Mrs Susan Thomas
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Melvin Lindsay of Springfield, 25th
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Ben Johnson – Photo
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Richard Norman Fowler – Photo
4 March 1957
Page 3
c6 Died – Burton Minshall, Feb 11
Page 5
c4 Died – Roy Jenvey, 74th year, Mar 1, son of George Jenvey
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs William H. Harrington, nee Ellen Louise Davison, Mar 3
c3 Baptism – Mary Catherine Rice and Dorothy Margaret Rice, daughters of James E. Rice; Mary Jayne Murat and Donald Blair Murat, children of R. A. Murat; Benda Jill Galbraith, daughter of Douglas Galbraith; all the children are the grandchildren of James Galbraith of St Thomas
c3 Memoriam – Matilda Howarth, Mar 4 1951, by husband George
c3 Memoriam Mrs Annie Withenshaw, Mar 4 1953, by daughter Elizabeth, Harry, Bob and Marilyn; by husband and daughter Lena
c5 Died – Mrs Margaret Livingstone Tisdale Geddes, 81st year, Mar 1, widow of George Geddes
c5 Funeral – Miss Mabel L. Demare, Mar 2
c5 Funeral – Mrs Eva Mau Stoner, Mar 2
c5 Funeral – Mrs Melinda Moore
c6 Died – Mrs George Geddes, Mar 1
c6 Died – Mrs William Harrington, Mar 3
c6 Died – Frank Henderson, 79 years, Mar 3, husband of Mrs Lula-Belle Henderson, nee Kivell
c6 Died – Mrs Annie Keith, 94th year, Mar 3, widow of Hugh Keith, mother of Thomas Keith
c6 Died – Thomas Harry Mattock, 81 years, Mar 3, brother of Mrs Sam Holt
Page 8
c1 Article – Aylmer Figure Skating Club Carnival
Page 10
c2 Photo – Cec Cowie of St Thomas Royals
c4 Photo – Tom Morton, president of St Thomas Minor Baseball Association
Page 14
c7 Died – Mrs Annie Keith, 94th year, Mar 3, widow of Hugh Keith
c7 Died – Thomas Harry Mattock, 81 years, Mar 3
5 March 1957
Page 3
c3 Funeral – Charles L. Hardy, Mar 4
c3 Funeral – Thomas Millard, Mar 2
Page 7
c2 Article – Will of Amasa Wood
c4 Photo – Jimmy Whitchurch; Walter Truppe; Ross A. McCance
c4 Memoriam – Matilda Howarth, Mar 4 1951, by husband George
c4 Memoriam – James Franklin Miller, Mar 5 1955, by wife Leota, sister Violet, brother George
c5 Funeral – Thomas D. Neving, Mar 4
c5 Died – Thomas Harry Mattock, Mar 3
c5 Died – Joseph Romeni, 59 years, Feb 28
Page 8
c1 Article – Opening of Davenport School, St Thomas – Photo
c3 Photo – Frank Davenport
6 March 1957
Page 6
c3 Died – James D. Campbell, 86th year, Mar 1, son of Duncan Campbell; uncle of Mrs Mac Carroll
c3 Died – Edward Culp, 90th year, widow of Mrs Mary Culp, nee Woon; father of Mrs Edna More
c3 Died – Mrs Agnes Melanie Rocheleau, 72 years, widow of Edmond Rocheleau; mother of Wilfred, Samuel, Eugene, Norman, Ray and Ulysses Rocheleau, Mrs Charles (Mabel) Haig, Mrs Edmond (Clarice) O’Gorman, Mrs Norman (Cecile) Tremblay, Mrs Leo (Evangeline) Lucier and Bernadette Rocheleau
Page 7
c4 Died – Mrs Ethel Clapp, Mar 6, widow of Charles Clapp; daughter of William D. Boyce; cousin of Mrs Lena Jolliffe, Miss Helen Camfield, George Poole, Mrs Frank Pratton, Mrs Alma Hebden and Percy Robertson
c5 Died – William R. Clappison, 29 years, son of Herbert Clappison; husband of Mrs Sarah Clappison, nee Pettigrew; father of Robert, Allan and Laurie Clappison; brother of Herbert, Phillip, Frederick, Richard, Edward, Donald, Robert, David, Peter and Paul Clappison, Mrs Jack (Dorothy) Virtue, Mrs Jack (Muriel) Downey, Rhonda and Ruth Clappison and Mrs Henry (Frances) Hudel
c5 Died – Hugh L. Miller, husband of Mrs Agnes Miller, nee Berdan; father of Howard, Bruce and Orval Miller, Mrs H. Padgett, Mrs D. Kyle, Mrs E. Dyson, Mrs L. G. Williams and Mrs J. W. Brydges
c7 Funeral – Mrs Hugh Keith, Mar 5
c7 Funeral – Mrs Ellen Louise Harrington, Mar 5
c7 Memoriam – Clara M. Hutchison, Mar 6 1941, by son E. C. Hutchison
Page 8
c3 Married – Paul Douglas Hubert to Mary McGregor Collins
Page 9
c3 Married – Paul Douglas Hubert to Mary McGregor Collins
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John House of California and formerly of Fingal, 50th – Photo
6 March 1957
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Pat Fowler of St Thomas
c2 Article – R. G. Riddell Bursary
Page 12
c4 Photo – Jack Hale, Reeve of Malahide; Wilf Smith of Kingsmill; Jim Leask of Aylmer
c7 Photo – Raymond Light; Earl Ward
Page 16
c3 Photo – Mrs Jean Stone; Diana Weld; Mrs W. Dufty; Mrs R. B. Bristow; Mrs G. Morley
7 March 1957
Page 3
c2 Died – Mrs Alma E. Arnold, 81 years, daughter of George & Mercy Hogle, nee Stover; widow of James P. Arnold; mother of Mrs Frank Dodds
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Mrs Ethel Clapp, Mar 8
c4 Memoriam – Louis Rupple, Mar 7 1946
c5 Died – Mrs Harriett Walker, 85 years, Mar 7, widow of George Walker
c5 Funeral – Frank Henderson
c5 Funeral – Thomas Mattock, Mar 6
c5 Funeral – Joseph Romeni, Mar 6
c6 Died – James A. Tracey, 84th year, Mar 7
c6 Born – John Henry Lazenby, son of John Lazenby, Mar 1
c6 Born – Sharon Louise Pitt, daughter of Ronald & Lorraine Pitt, nee MacDonald, Mar 2
c6 Died – Mrs Ethel Clapp, Mar 6
c6 Died – Mrs Margaret Geddes, Mar 1
c6 Died – James A. Tracey, Mar 7
c6 Died – Mrs Harriett Walker, Mar 7
Page 9
c5 Married – Douglas S. Walker to Doris Morfee, daughter of Fred Morfee
8 March 1957
Page 7
c2 Died – James A. Tracey, Mar 7
c3 Died – Leslie Wilson Silcox, 90 years, Mar 8
c5 Died – Comely D. Widdifield, 83 years, Mar 7
c5 Died – Miss Mary Catherine McKellar, 78 years, Mar 7
c5 Died – Leslie Wilson Silcox, Mar 8
c5 Died – James A. Tracey, Mar 7
c5 Died – Mrs Harriett Walker, Mar 7
c5 Died – Comely D. Widdifield, Mar 7
c6 Died – Miss Mary Catherine McKellar, Mar 7
8 March 1957
Second Section
Page 11
c2 Photo – Bob Aviss of Aylmer; Ralph Atkins of Centreton
c2 Photo – Keith Kelly
c8 Photo – Charles Connor of New Sarum
Page 12
c4 Died – Robert Hall Arkell, Feb 27
Page 15
c3 Married – Alan Hale Jacklin, son of Gerald Jacklin to Joan Eleanor Ford, daughter of Fred Ford
9 March 1957
Page 2
c1 Died – Alvey Thompson, 83rd year, son of Alvey & Liza Thompson, nee Myers; widow of Mrs Janet Thompson, nee Backus; father of George, William, Frank, Max and John Thompson and Mrs G. Kirkwood
Page 3
c4 Photo – Arthur Reynolds; Bruce Bendell; Don Swartman
Page 7
c3 Died – Leslie Wilson Silcox, Mar 8
c3 Died – Mrs Minnie E. Finch, 95 years, Mar 8, mother of Mrs D. M. Halpenny; grandmother of John M. Halpenny and Mrs Kenneth (Mary) Carroll
c4 Photo – Sgt. Doug Keith of St Thomas, son of John T. Keith
c4 Funeral – Mrs Ethel Clapp, Mar 8
c4 Funeral – Mrs Margaret Geddes, Mar 8
c4 Memoriam – James H. Goodhue, Mar 9 1956
c4 Memoriam – Hannah Howlett, Mar 9 1954
c4 Memoriam – Artley Osborne, Mar 9 1948
c5 Died – Mrs Eleanor Dennis, 75 years, Mar 9, wife of Robert Dennis
c5 Born – Debra Lee Andrews, daughter of Donald & Shirley Andrews, nee Barnhardt, Mar 7
c5 Born – Michael Ian Ibsen, son of Norman & Joy Ibsen, nee Brown, Mar 6
c5 Died – Mrs Eleanor Dennis, Mar 9
c5 Died – Mrs Minnie E. Finch, Mar 8
c5 Died – Leslie Wilson Silcox, Mar 8
c7 Died – Miss Mary Catherine McKellar, Mar 7
Page 9
c3 Married – Arthur Raymond Priddle to Carroll Ann Robilliard
c8 Married – Alfred Herman Baughman to Shirley Virginia Size
9 March 1957
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – R. D. MacDonald of St Thomas
c1 Photo – Roy Humphries of St Thomas
c1 Article – Amateur Radio Operators
c4 Photo – Eric Thurston of St Thomas
c4 Photo – Ernest C. Reid of St Thomas
c4 Photo – Glen Rooke of St Thomas; Bob Bobbis
Page 12
c1 Photo – East Elgin District High School Prom Queen candidates – Betty Martindale; Betty Murphy; Barbara Barnum; Margaret Klachan; Peggy Johnson
c4 Photo – Herbert Stevens, principal of East Elgin District High School
c5 Photo – Dart team champs – Adrian Cattryse; Basil Learn; Marcel VanDemaele; Joe VanDeMaele; Lucian Cattryse; Louis Botte
c4 Photo – Adrian Schieman; Kenneth Sholl; Case Meeuse
c5 Died – Fedor Logger, 80 years, Mar 8, husband of Mrs Maria Logger, nee Mouritz; father of Anton and Gerald Logger, Mrs Paul (Fedora) DeSmit, Mrs James (Angeline) Acke, Mrs Rudy (Cornelia) Wessels and Miss Maria Logger
Page 20
c1 Article – Jan Overduin, 13, son of Jacobus Overduin
c1 Married – Mr & Mrs Stanley John Heffren – Photo
c2 Engagement – Dennis F. Leeson, son of Russell Leeson to Joan Elaine Gebbie, daughter of Gibson Gebbie
c3 Engagement – Allen Keith Campbell to Marie Kathryne Stephens, daughter of Artley Stephens
c3 Photo – Mr & Mrs Jacobus Overduin and 12 children – Daniel, Henry, Mary, Ludy, Hans, baby Nick, Jan, Sonya, Martin, Wilma, Jack, Daniel
c3 Engagement – Wilfred Kenneth Cameron to Sylvia Joanne Parker
c3 Married – Alfred Herman Baughman to Shirley Virginia Size
c4 Married – Roderick Ian MacPherson, son of Dr Robert A. MacPherson to Aynslie Ruth Buckland, daughter of Raymond Buckland
c5 Photo – Jan Overduin, 13, organist at Broderick Memorial Baptist Church
c5 Baptism – Pamela Anne Inch, infant daughter of Gerald Inch
c7 Article – Elgin Museum News by Mrs J. R. Futcher
11 March 1957
Page 1
c7 Photo – James E. Coyne
Page 3
c1 Died – Mrs Margaret Trider, 72 years, daughter of William Pollock; widow of Lewis Trider; mother of Earl, Donald, Roy and Howard Trider, Mrs E. J. (Jean) Watkins, Mrs Albert (Myrtle) Keen and Mrs K. E. (Marion) Dick
Page 7
c1 Died – Alexander Johnston, 87 years, father of Daniel and Ross Johnston, Mrs Norman Winger and Mrs Leonard Winger
c4 Funeral – James Tracey, Mar 9
c4 Funeral – Mrs Harriett Walker, Mar 9
c4 Funeral – Comely D. Widdifield, Mar 9
c6 Born – Jeffrey Wayne Quick, son of Derwyn & Dorothy Quick, nee Burgess, Mar 8
c6 Memoriam – Fulton Darrach, Mar 11 1954, by Aunt Pearl, sister Geanalta
c6 Died – Mrs Marion Ferguson, 56 years, Mar 9, widow of Wilfred Ferguson
c6 Died – Mrs Jennie A. McPhedran, 68th year, Mar 9
c6 Died – Mrs Clara Perfect, 71st year, Mar 9, wife of Arnold H. Perfect
Page 8
c7 Died – Mrs Jennie A. McPhedran, Mar 9, widow of Angus McPhedran
11 March 1957
Second Section
Page 9
c3 Died – Mrs Marion Ferguson, Mar 9, widow of Wilfred Ferguson
c3 Died – Mrs Clara Perfect, Mar 9,. wife of Arnold H. Perfect
Page 10
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Fred E. Martin of Springfield, 60th
c3 Photo – RCAF Women’s Division
c7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Frank MacIntyre of Avon, 50th
Page 11
c8 Photo – Mrs J. A. Pollock of St Thomas
12 March 1957
Page 2
c5 Died – George O. Gauthier, 62 years, husband of Mrs Evangeline Gauthier, nee Chambers; father of Mrs Leonard (Louise) Williams and Glenn Gauthier
Page 3
c2 Article- Dr David H. & Elsie Adamson, nee Nelson of St Thomas – Photo
Page 6
c1 Died – R. Thomas Orr, 87th year, Mar 11, son of Thomas Orr; husband of Mrs Nellie Orr, nee Webster; father of Thomas W. and John A. Orr, Mrs F. M. (Kay) Squires, Mrs A. B. (Isabel) Stapleton and Mrs J. R. (Margaret) Willock
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs George H. Thompson, 80 years, Mar 11
c3 Died – Clifford Anderson, 41 years, Mar 11
c5 Memoriam – Ken Mattis, Mar 12 1946, by daughters Linda and Diane and sons Ken, R. J. and Carl
c5 Memoriam – Lillian and Dorothy Catchpole, Mar 12 1915
c5 Memoriam – Archie McAffer, Mar 12 1952
c5 Memoriam – John Wesley Young, Mar 12 1955
c6 Born – Daughter of Jack Chute, sister of Barry and Brian, Mar 4
c6 Born – Son of S. F. Donnelly, Mar 11
c6 Funeral – Mrs Eleanor Dennis, Mar 11
c6 Died – Clifford Anderson, Mar 11
c6 Died – Mrs Grace Victoria Riddell, 84 years, Mar 11
Page 8
c3 Died – Mrs Grace Victoria Riddell, 84 years, Mar 11, widow of George Riddell
Page 9
c1 Article – Rosemary Gerster of Port Stanley – Photo
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Tony Valentino of St Thomas, 25th
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Frank MacIntyre of Avon, 50th – Photo
13 March 1957
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Margaret Elizabeth Thompson, nee Williams, 80 years, wife of George H. Thompson
c3 Died – Mrs Bertha Mae Cousins, 72 years, wife of Lester C. Cousins
c5 Memoriam – Frank James Axford, Mar 13 1956
c5 Memoriam – Wayne Tansley, Mar 13 1955, by Mom, Bill and Jerry
c5 Memoriam – Beulah L. Walch, Mar 13 1956, by Ji8m, Donna and family and June, Barney and family
c6 Funeral – Mrs Clara Perfect, Mar 12
c6 Funeral – Mrs Marion Ferguson, Mar 12
c6 Born – David William Gliddon, son of Bill & Eleanor Gliddon, nee Attwood, Mar 11
c6 Died – Hugh Nicholson Donnell, 67 years, Mar 13, husband of Mrs Kathleen Donnell
Page 8
c3 Engagement – Roger P. Wilson, son of Perley H. Wilson to Marjorie C. Moore, daughter of Elgin Moore
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs L. D. Fulkerson of Union, 50th
13 March 1957
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Photo – Paul Smith; Tommy Dunn; Dude Young
c3 Died – Hugh N. Donnell, Mar 13
c5 Photo – Dr Irma Demeter and Dr Honesto Hernando of St Thomas Elgin General Hospital
Page 14
c3 Photo – R. Paul Jackson, son of Clayton A. Jackson of Straffordville
c4 Funeral – Mrs Minnie E. Finch, Mar 11
Page 16
c1 Article – Butterworth Motors Ltd., St Thomas
c1 Photo – Sid Spence of St Thomas
c3 Photo – Ed Butterworth of St Thomas
c3 Photo – Murray Watson of St Thomas
Page 17
c5 Photo – Interior and Staff of Butterworth Motors, St Thomas – Patrick Diamond; Steve Vusich; George Pickling; Chet Gordon; Ike Langs; Cal Bowes; Carl Storms; Charles Roberts; Harry Roberts
14 March 1957
Page 7
c2 Died – Wesley Allan Hayes, 35 years, son of Mrs Katie Hayes, nee Mitchell; husband of Mrs Rose Mary Hayes; nephew of Mrs Edith Spooner and Mrs Ray Mitchell
c3 Died – George E. McLay, 83 years, Mar 14 – Photo
c4 Died – William Henry Dell, 74 years, Mar 14
c5 Died – William Henry Dell, Mar 14
c5 Died – Hugh N. Donnell, Mar 13
c5 Died – George E. McLay, Mar 14
c5 Died – Mrs Anna Marshall, 81 years, Mar 13, sister of Mrs Thomas Garrity; aunt of Louis McCrae and Mrs Vera Croxford
14 March 1957
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Photo – Arthur Voaden Vocational School students on trip – Tosh Aihoshi; Floyd Axford; Gary Bennett; Ron Bishop; Mabel Blakely; Betty Blundon; John Brown; Bob Burrows; Bob Carter; Ruth Caldwell; David Catt; Glen Clark; Jim & Murray Dawdy; Kay Foster; Don Froome; jack Green; June Groves; Bill Harris; Sylvia & Sharon Howard; Marilyn Johnson; Donna Kilmer; Donna Longhurst; Lucille Marlatt; Mary McGregor; Beth McConnell; Barbara McKinnon; Ann Melville; Doug Moore; Barbara Parker; Daniel Reith; Jean Ross; Shirley Ross; Marie Shaw; Rosamond Shaw; Lyla Smith; Glen Smith; Shirley Smith; Margaret Taylor; Gary Temple; Margaret Tauss; Alan Walker; Yvonne Ward; Joanne Watson; Betty Watson
c2 Photo – Scouts & Guides – Mrs Charles Thompson; Marilyn Neal; George Walters; Frank Yeo; Allan Sangster; William Morton; Donald McKenzie; Arthur Radford; Robert Lester; Edythe Bishop; Ruth Prowse; Nancy Kennington; Mary Russell; Cliff Stewart
Page 14
c2 Funeral – Mrs Grace Riddell, Mar 13
c3 Photo – Grant Mitchell; Mrs Kent Griffin; George Colledge; A. K. Mair
c6 Article – Truman Motor Sales, Aylmer
Page 15
c1 Photo – Truman Motor Sales, Aylmer
c1 Photo – Staff at Truman Motor Sales, Aylmer – Roger Vandierendonck; Robert Truman; Gordon Truman; Marilyn McBeth; Tom McKinley; William Elliott; Frank L. Truman, president; Wesley White; Gord Cadotte; Pete Honsinger; Ken Blake; Harold Payson; George Hoogheim; Tony Helder; Clare Haight; Gerald Osterhout; Jim Walker; Pete Barnes
Page 17
c1 Photo – D. E. Ireland; Michael Robinson; Lawrence Morley; Sheila Barnes; Mar Malone; Lloy Boulton; Argir Temcheff; David Hoffman
Page 18
c3 Photo – Aylmer Hockey – Jim Gavey; Doug Colquhoun; John Sequi; Cliff Simpson; David Verdun
Page 24
c3 Photo – Adele Hunt; Jack Waite; Mrs A. Johnson
c4 Died – William Gordon, 82nd year, Mar 2, son of Thomas Gordon; husband of Mrs Florence Gordon; brother of Mrs Ida Gordon Williams; uncle of Miss Ethel Gordon, Mrs George Weiler, Mrs Gordon King; predeceased by sons Dr William Gordon and Robert Gordon; predeceased by sister Mrs Jay Woodward and brother George Gordon
15 March 1957
Page 1
c3 Photo – Mrs Irene Harris of St Thomas
Page 5
c5 Died – Charles A. Moorhead, 72 years, Mar 13
Page 7
c3 Article – Viobin, St Thomas
c3 Photo – Miss Eva Heddle of St Thomas
c3 Died – William Henry Dell, Mar 14
c3 Died – Mrs Myrtle Alice Gilmore, 44th year, Mar 15, wife of Joseph P. Gilmore
c3 Died – George E. McLay, Mar 14
c4 Memoriam – Mrs Vera Dean, Mar 15 1953, by husband James and daughter Mary; by sister May
c4 Memoriam – William Ostrander, Mar 15 1952, by wife Mary
c6 Died – Mrs Myrtle Alice Gilmore, 44th year, Mar 15, wife of Joseph P. Gilmore
c8 Photo – J. M. Lockhart
Page 8
c3 Married – James Brackenbury to Claudette Morrish
Page 10
c1 Funeral – R. Thomas Orr, 87th year, Mar 13
c1 Died – Harrison Bradshaw, 76 years
15 March 1957
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Edward ‘Ted’ Palmer of St Thomas; father of Gregory Palmer
c1 Article – Jaeger Machine Co., St Thomas – Photo – Bill McNea; Murray Rourke; K. J. Vine; Hubert Frank
c8 Photo – James E. Duffin of St Thomas
Page 20
c6 Died – Mrs Ida Bundy, 84 years, Feb 21, widow of William Bundy
16 March 1957
Page 7
c1 Died – Miss Marie Louise Meloche, 72 years, aunt of Mrs Miles Reaume; sister-in-law of Mrs Patricia Meloche
c2 Retirement – Harold D. Williams, manager of St Thomas Bronze Co. – Photo
c2 Funeral – Hugh Donnell, Mar 15
c2 Funeral – Clifford Anderson, Mar 14
c2 Funeral – Mrs Jennie McPhedran Mar 12
c2 Funeral – Miss Mary C. McKellar
c6 Memoriam – William Funnell, Mar 16 1955, by wife and son Sydney, daughter Doris and grandchildren John, Robert, Michael and Sandra
c6 Died – Mrs Myrtle Alice Gilmore, Mar 15
Page 8
c5 Article – Elgin Museum News by Mrs J. R. Futcher
16 March 1957
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Sandra Norton, daughter of Earl Norton of St Thomas
c1 Photo – Pte. Tom Jupp of Welland; Pte. Don Dennis of Guelph; Pte Gerry Gloin of St Thomas
c4 Photo – Lyal Tait; Stan Smith; John Sofaldi Jr.; Royden Cathers
c7 Photo – Ronald Baldwin; Clair Taylor; Read S. Brown
Page 10
c2 Photo – East Elgin Secondary School Queen of Prom Margaret Klachan; Cathy Barnum last year’s Queen
c2 Photo – Aylmer Figure Skating Club Skaters – Mary Verdun, daughter of Jan Verdun; Mary Hughes, daughter of Angus Hughes
c5 Photo – A. E. ‘Bert’ Gardner; David Faulkner; Tom Ewans
c8 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs P. E. Wilson of Port Burwell, 56th
Page 13
c3 Married – Wilfred Kenneth Cameron to Silvia Joanne Parker
Page 14
c3 Photo – Herb Kewley; Joe Griffi; Walt Williams; Gord Candy
c4 Photo – Jim Cooke; Larry Brokenshire; Bob Brown
Page 18
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs Alfred H. Baughman – Photo
c4 Engagement – Wilfred Nelson Gatecliffe, son of Richard Gatecliffe to Patricia Doreen Shackelton, daughter of Carmen Shackelton
c4 Engagement – Douglas Glen McCaw, son of Alex McCaw to Patricia Lorraine Jackson, daughter of Wheeler Jackson
c4 Engagement – John Harold Shiell, son of Alex Shiell to Elizabeth June Stanley, daughter of Revington J. Stanley
c4 Engagement – Donald Wilfred Milligan, son of Wilfred Milligan to Mary Ellen Carroll, daughter of Campbell Carroll
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Arthur Priddle – Photo
18 March 1957
Page 2
c1 Photo – Murray Lockhart; Dan McCurdy; Ken Holmes
c3 Died – Mrs John Wesley Daiken, nee Rosella Burkholder Rowley; mother of Wesley, Everett and Jack Daiken, Mrs William (Edna) Gregory, Mrs Alfred (Annie) Krell and Mrs William (Margaritte) Spera
c5 Died – Meno Wesley Neal, 79thyaer, Mar 16, son of Sebastian & Rebecca Neal, nee Krager; widow of Mrs Nellie Neal, nee Schram and Mrs Lucy Neal, nee Wilson
Page 6
c3 Died – Mrs Squire F. Moyer, nee Sarah May Cooper, 61 years, Mar 17
c3 Died – George Burton Harris, 55th year
Page 7
c1 Died – Louis Hayes, 51 years, brother of Danny Hayes
c2 Died – John William McCallum, husband of Mrs Ruth Louise McCallum, nee Rueffer; father og Jane and Peter McCallum; son of Mrs William T. McCallum; brother of Mrs Fred (Marion) Smith
c3 Died – Harry P. Stennett, 72 years, Mar 17, father of Arthur, John and Dr Richard Stennet, Mrs Thomas Harrison and Mrs Percy Duvall
c3 Died – Albert Clark, 82nd year, son of William Clark
c4 Funeral – William Dell, Mar 16
c4 Funeral – George McLay, Mar 16
c5 Born – Rosemary Ann Chapman, daughter of Gilbert & Mrs Chapman, nee Sadler, Mar 16
c5 Died – William Flick, 17 years, Mar 16, son of Harry Flick
c5 Died – Meno Wesley Neal, Mar 16
c5 Died – Mrs Margaret Taylor, 76 years, Mar 18, wife of Alexander Taylor
c5 Died – Joseph Wilkinson, 75 years, Mar 16, widow of Mrs Lottie Wilkinson
c5 Memoriam – Thomas C. Waldie, Mar 18 1956, by Sam and Helen Erskine
c8 Died – John Papp, Mar 18, brother of Mrs Joseph Weiss
Page 8
c7 Died – Henry Buller, 77 years, Mar 16, father of Roger and James Buller, Mrs J. Johnston, Mrs James Hearns, Mrs H. DeGraw and Mrs William Wilcox
18 March 1957
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Confirmation – Edith Catharine Margaret James; Sharon Edith Burrowes; Mary Carolyn Curtis; Carol Ann Pomeroy; Shirley Irene Deer; Lois May Davis; Susan Jane Lindsay; Dorothy Margaret Cumming; Margaret Jane Smith; Donna Thomas; Robert Doulas Preston; Brian Lawrence Lavoie; Donald MacKenzie; John Michael Whatmore; Jan Douglas Edgar Thompson; Michael Millmine; Robert Burrowes; John Vincent; James Douglas Lawrence; David Ross Paul Carol Elizabeth Graves; Beverley Ann Jones; Judy Catherine Kemp; Karen Elizabeth Parker; Gail Olive Turley; Ian Frederick Turley; Cyril Turley; George Harold Oliver; John Jordan Howes; Mrs Margaret Paul; Mrs Frances Moyes
c4 Photo – Miss Margaret Finch
c4 Died – Mrs Muriel Ermatinger Moorhead, Mar 16, wife of Maxwell K. Moorhead
c7 Died – Joseph Wilkinson, Mar 16
c8 Article – Stephen Leonard, 3 years, son of Martin Leonard of Aylmer; brother of Margaret Jean Leonard
c8 Photo – Rev Ronald S. Fellowes
c8 Died – Mrs Alex Taylor, Mar 18
Page 10
c1 Photo – John Hill, Aylmer druggist; Doug Galloway
c2 Died – William Flick, 17 years, Mar 16
c3 Article – Aylmer Figure Skating Club
c3 Photo – Jack Doan, president of Aylmer Figure Skating Club and skaters Janet Shaw, Sharon Walker, Sharon Davis, Paulette Doan and Mary Verdun
Page 11
c7 Married – Alfred Herman Baughman to Shirley Virginia Size
Page 12
c5 Died – Mrs Austin Bunning, Mar 17, mother of William, Max and Donald Bunning, Mrs Sandy Kennedy, Mrs Myler Churcott and Mrs Kenneth Gonyou
Page 15
c1 Photo – Tom Beer Sr. of St Thomas
c5 Photo – Harry Foster; Russ Kennedy; Tom Pullen; Don Anderson
19 March 1957
Page 5
c3 Died – Matthew Keelan, 60 years, Mar 16, husband of Mrs Florence Keelan; father of Matthew Keelan Jr., Rev Fr. W. K. Keelan and Mrs Ernest (Luella) Plante; brother of Joseph and Wilfred Keelan and Mrs J. E. Loree
Page 6
c3 Died – William Charles Cottell Jr., 45 years, son of William Cottell; husband of Mrs Dorothy Cottell, nee Barnhart; father of Richard, Brian and Linda Cottell; brother of Murray, John B. and Frank Cottell, Mrs Joseph (Helen) Jenick and Mrs Norman (Mary) Martin
c3 Died – Cecil Milner, 57 years, son of F. A. Milner; father of Robert, Margaret, Alice, Mary and Donna Milner; brother of Arthur and John Milner
Page 7
c1 Died – Murray DeCorte, 7 days, Mar 18, son of William DeCorte
c1 Died – Joseph Wilkinson, 75 years, Mar 16
c2 Died – Mrs Ellen Mills, 78 years, Mar 17, widow of Frederick Mills
c4 Funeral – Mrs Myrtle Gilmore, Mar 18
c5 Born – Mark Steven Barnes, son of George & Mrs Barnes, nee McQuiggan; brother of Kevin and Bradley, Mar 15
c5 Born – John Leonard Hodgins, son of John Hodgins; brother of Dorothy Edna, Mar 14
c5 Born – Edward Kenneth Kewley, son of George H. & Mrs Kewley, nee Sykes, Mar 15
c5 Born – Son of Clifford & Nora Reed, nee Abbott; brother of Alice, Mar 17
c5 Died – Murray DeCorte, Mar 18
c5 Died – Mrs Frederick Mills, Mar 17
c5 Died – Mrs Alexander Taylor, Mar 18
c5 Died – William Thomas Tutt, 80th year, Mar 18, father of George, Harold, Frank and Harvey Tutt and Mrs Arnold (Beatrice) Robicheau
Page 8
c1 Funeral – Mrs Emma Williams, cousin of Mrs H. E. Baker
c1 Died – William Thomas Tutt, Mar 18, widow of Mrs Ada Tutt, nee Smith; father of Mrs Norval (Olive) McNaughton and the late Charles Tutt
c4 Died – James Henry Wyatt, 87 years, Feb 28
19 March 1957
Page 9
c2 Photo – Harvey Jay; Mrs Steele Sifton; Dr P. S. Dobson
c2 Photo – Kathy Margaret Felder; Marilyn Jean Felder; Ruth Ann Ford
Page 13
c1 Photo – St Thomas Royals Hockey Team – Lou Norton; Keith Kewley; Hal Schooley; Herb Kewley; Eddie Lochhead; Harold McCormick; Johnny Allison; Dan McPherson; Gord Candy; Art Sullivan; Joe Griffi; Joe Pelesh; Walt Williams; Dan Beattie; Les Thomas; Cec Cowie; Walt Long; Doug Silverburg
Page 16
c3 Article – Aylmer Figure Skating Club
20 March 1957
Page 3
c1 Photo – Haskett Motors, St Thomas staff – Jack Lee; Gordon Cameron; Harold Arrands; Harold Schooley; Ed Needham; Wilfred Silcox; Wardie Wright; Frank Mozewsky; Pete Anger; Jack Hetherington; Ted Finch; Jack Cooke; Doug Hammond; Don Swartman; Glen Haskett; Gordon Meeko; Arthur Reynolds; C. A. ‘Clayt’ Haskett
Page 6
c6 Photo – Maurice LaLonde of St Thomas
Page 7
c1 Died – John W. Million, 69 years, Mar 18
c2 Died – Mrs Maria Thressa Forman, 100 years, Mar 17, daughter of James & Eliza Gilmor, nee Sommers; widow of Wallace D. Forman; mother of Melville R. and Ralph S. Forman and Mrs Wallace (Clara) Bridges
c3 Died – Edward E. Emery, 72nd year, Mar 19
c3 Died – Mrs J. A. Kinnear, 75 years, widow of Dr James A. Kinnear; mother of John M. Kinnear; sister of Dr W. O. Laing, J. S. Laing, Mrs L. E. Barber and Mrs M. C. Parish
c3 Born – Kevin Leonard Terence Ferguson, son of Leonard & Shirley Ferguson, nee Ashley; brother of Stephanie, Kristine and Cameron; Mar 18
c3 Born – Michael Edward Fluter, son of George & Mary Fluter, nee Martin; brother of Marty; Mar 16
c3 Died – Mrs Margaret Aglor, 76 years, Mar 20, widow of Carling G. Aglor; mother of Margaret Aglor and Carling William Aglor
c3 Died – Edward E. Emery, Mar 19
c3 Died – Mrs Susie Moyse, Mar 19, widow of William Moyse
c4 Died – Mrs Carling G. Aglor, Mar 20, sister of Mrs Robert Homer
c4 Memoriam – Mrs W. H. Davis, Mar 20 1953, by Will
Page 10
c3 Funeral – Frederick W. Lee, 67 years, Mar 21, father of Robert and Donald Lee, Mrs James Ross, Mrs Donald Lowrie and Mrs Beatrice Benson
20 March 1957
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Died – Mrs William Moyse, Mar 19 – Photo
c7 Article – John P. Miller, son of Warren C. Miller of St Thomas – Photo
Page 14
c3 Married – Richard H. Deacon, son of J. Deacon to Audrey Craford, daughter of W. C. Craford
c3 Married – George Hooghiem, son of Andy Hooghiem to Cornelia Alida Hedder, daughter of Alle Hedder
c4 Photo – Miss Jean Mailing of St Thomas
21 March 1957
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Marian McLellan, 101 year, Mar 20, daughter of William Boyce; mother of Frank and George McLellan
Page 7
c4 Funeral – Mrs Ellen Mills, Mar 20
c4 Funeral – Murray DeCorte, Mar 20
c4 Funeral – Mrs Margaret Taylor, Mar 20
c5 Article – Donald Padgett, 26 years, of St Thomas
c6 Died – Charles H. Hall, 64 years
c6 Born – Son of Ed & Marie Burke, nee Land; brother of Karen, Linda and Donald; Mar 20
c6 Born – Daughter of John & Nancy Smith, nee Carr, Mar 19
c6 Memoriam – Gertrude Lipsey, Mar 16 1955, by sister Mabel Whalls, brother Hayward Timewell
c6 Memoriam – Donald Raymond McCallum, Mar 27 1952, by parents, Dan, Terry and Heather; by Uncle Jim, Aunt Evelyn and Barrie
c7 Died – Mrs Carling G. Aglor, Mar 20
c7 Died – Edward E. Emery, Mar 19
c7 Died – Mrs William Moyse, Mar 19
Page 9
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Frank MacIntyre of Avon, 50th
Page 14
c1 Died – Justine Duchene, 69 years, Mar 19, mother of Mrs Edmond (Yvonne) Antaya
21 March 1957
Page 15
c3 Photo – Janeane Orr; Marilyn Neal; Brenda Phillion; Jean Loomis; Jean Shaver; Jean Crocker; Marie Shaw; Rosamond Shaw; Anne Melville
Page 16
c1 Article – Aylmer Figure Skating Club Carnival
Page 22
c3 Photo – St Joseph’s High School Junior Girls’ Basketball Team – Pat Collins; Betty DeRyk; Cathy McBrien; Judy Beale; Evelyn Shaver; Jane Connolly; Joanne Gilchrist; Jackie Hill Jean Shaver; Yvonne Demeester; Mary Jane Campbell; Mary Ann Diamond
Page 23
c2 Photo – St Joseph’s High School Cheerleaders – Irene Flegel; Mary Shaver; Lorna Swift; Mary Helen McBrien; Jean Shaver; Jean Crocker; Linda Swift; Joyce Callaghan; Mary Lou Crocker
22 March 1957
Page 7
c4 Died – James Garrett, 93 years, widow of Mrs Sarah Garrett, nee McKerracher
c5 Photo – LS Alexander Rose, son of Alexander Rose of St Thomas
c5 Funeral – Frank Colley, Mar 18
c5 Born – Son of C. L. & Marjorie Larson, nee Priddle; brother of Beverly and Brian, Mar 18
c5 Died – William Charles Young, 92nd year, Mar 22, widow of Sarah Ann Young, nee Carter
Page 8
c7 Married – John Lewis Brook, son of George Lewis Brooks to Betty Ann Froome, daughter of Frank Morris Froome
Page 12
c3 Died – William Charles Young, 92nd year, Mar 22
c3 Funeral – William Flick, Mar 19
Page 14
c4 Photo – Miss Anne West, daughter of Rev J. K. West; Anne Douglas
23 March 1957
Page 7
c3 Photo – Ben F. Johnston of Nicol and Johnson Auto Electric, St Thomas
c3 Died – James Henry Strong, 73 years, Mar 23
c3 Memoriam – Alert Garlick, Mar 23 1956, by daughter and son-in-law Peggy and Murray
c3 Memoriam – John Robert Player, Mar 24 1956
c5 Funeral – Edward E. Emery, Mar 22
c5 Funeral – Mrs Margaret Aglor, Mar 22
c5 Funeral – Mrs S. Moyse,, Mar 22
c6 Born – Julianne Jones, daughter of G. J. & Mrs Jones, nee Monaghan; sister of Danny and Timmy; Mar 21
c6 Born – Steven Douglas Medlyn, son of William D. & Florence Medlyn, nee Gray, Mar 21
c6 Died – James Henry Strong, Mar 23
c7 Died – Mrs Bertha Simpson, 85 years, Mar 23, widow of Herbert Simpson
23 March 1957
Second Section
Page 9
c2 Photo – Fishing boat ‘Earl Bess’ of Port Burwell in 1917
Page 10
c1 Article – Aylmer Figure Skating Club Carnival – Photo – Jack MacPherson; Dwight Grant; Mary Verdun; Barbara Hughes; Patricia Hughson
c2 Photo – Janet Shaw; Barbara Buchanan; Patricia Armstrong; Sharon McConnell; Carol LeCourtois; Joanne Rombough; Shirley Snellington; Paulette Doan; Heather Findlay; Lynda Joiner; Bonnie Barham
c4 Photo – Len Gaudette; Cecil Phillips; Ronald Carrothers
c5 Died – Meno Wesley Neal, 78 years, son of Sebastine & Rebecca Neal, nee Kreger; widow of Mrs Nellie Neal, nee Schram and Mrs Lucy Neal, nee Wilson; brother of Ellery Neal; uncle of Mrs Brock Fick and Mrs Wilfred Snook
Page 13
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs G. S. Munce of Cayuga, 50th – Photo
Page 15
c4 Photo – Fred Kitchen of St Thomas
Page 18
c1 Article – Elgin Museum News by Mrs J. R. Futcher
c2 Photo – Mary Donkin, daughter of Reid Donkin
c2 Engagement – Roger P. Wilson to Marjorie Caroline Moore
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Fred J. Pearce of St Thomas, 50th – Photo
c4 Engagement – Ronald Frederick Nicholls, son of Jack Nicholls to Joan Louise Holmes, daughter of Luton Holmes
c4 Engagement – Wayne T. Charlton, son of Laurence R. Charlton to Mary May Garton, daughter of Clarence Garton
c4 Engagement – Robert Douglas Neal, son of Tom Neal to Barbara Ann Elizabeth Heard, daughter of Lewis W. Heard
c4 Engagement – Ronald Edwin Somerville to Louis Demaris Eden, daughter of W. J. Smith
c5 Engagement – Donald Ingram to Marilyn Husser
c5 Engagement – Dennis Leeson to Joan Elaine Gebbie
c5 Married – Ronald Prong to Linda Ann Denniss
c5 Married – Mr & Mrs John Lewis Brooks – Photo
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George Clinton of St Thomas, 40th
c6 Married – Morris Eugene Hill to Margaret Catherine Hunt
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Paul Douglas Hubert – Photo
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Wilfred Kenneth Cameron – Photo
25 March 1957
Page 3
c1 Died – Francis Joseph Doyle, 78 years, son of John J. & Bridget Doyle, nee Kennedy
c4 Died – Mrs Florence F. Stringer, 48 years, daughter of Mrs Florence Maylard; wife of Vidal Stringer; sister of Mrs Margaret Martin, Mrs Robert Dodds and Martin Maylard
c6 Died – Mrs Alvin Rice, 75 years, mother of Lawrence Rice; sister of Mrs Leota Sumner
Page 5
c4 Died – Mrs Reta Derbyshire, daughter of Joseph Martelle; wife of Harold Derbyshire
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Joyes, 79 years, widow of William S. Joyes; mother of Mrs Jack Richardson, Fred, Alex, John, Kenneth and Wilber Joyes
Page 7
c1 Baptism – Jeffrey Kenneth Holland, son of Kenneth Holland; Jayne Ann McKenzie, daughter of D. C. McKenzie
c2 Died – Mrs Margaret Ann Burger, 61 years, Mar 24, widow of William J. Burger
c2 Died – Mrs Rosetta Faulds, 73 years, mother of Mrs Bessie Dauw, Jesse, Andrew, Henry and Charles Faulds
c5 Died – Miss Della May White, daughter of James & Fedelia White, nee Lumley
c6 Died – Thomas Gervis, 82nd year, Mar 24
c6 Died – Mrs William J. Burger, Mar 24
c6 Died – Thomas Gervis, Mar 24
c6 Died – J. Newton Moseley-Williams, Mar 24, husband of Mrs Lucy Moseley-Williams, nee Coulter
c6 Died – Descom Edward Simons, 94 years, Mar 24
c7 Born – Shari Anne Gray, daughter of Elmer W. Gray, Mar 27
c7 Born – Merianne Sandercott, daughter of Donald & Mrs Sandercott, nee Weyler, Mar 22
Page 8
c2 Died – William Marshall, 87 years, father of James and John Marshall and Mrs Oliver Graham; brother of Mrs Rachael Holman and Mrs Sadie Bennett
25 March 1957
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Article – Dr Gerald A. Deneau, son of Clare & Catherine Deneau, nee McCallum of Oxford, Michigan and formerly of Iona Station
c1 Photo – Mr & Mrs Antone Marath of Aylmer and her parents Mr & Mrs Joseph Freisinger of Hungary; Joseph Marath, 13, son of Antone Marath; Joseph Jakob, cousin of Joseph Marath
c2 Died – Descom Edward Simons, Mar 24 – Photo
c2 Died – J. Newton Moseley-Williams, 54 years
c6 Photo – J. E. Browne; J. E. Patton
Page 10
c4 Photo – Belmont Peewees Hockey Team – Harry Bartley; Norman Johnson; John Willsie; Marvin Willsey; Keith Pogue; Jim McKeen; Jim Hambly; Nels Clarke, manager; Don Clarke; Edwin Wintermute; Donald McInnis; Bill Richardson; David Ferguson; Pat Hambly, coach; David Schuyler
c4 Died – Miss Irene D’Hoker, 17 years, Mar 22, daughter of Gabriel D’Hoker; sister of Mrs Louis Koshowski, Mrs John Neufeglise, Victor, Maurice and Roger D’Hoker
c8 Died – Mrs Jessie Lillian Crosbie, 75 years, wife of George W. Crosbie; mother of Eldon and Walter Crosbie, Mrs William Keith, Mrs Mabel Jameson and Mrs R. E. Stewart
Page 16
c1 Article – Dr J. H. Coyne, by Gladys E. Elliott – Photo of Coyne
26 March 1957
Page 1
c1 Died – Malcolm Dydall, 18 years, Mar 25, brother-in-law of Walter Bohun
Page 2
c1 Article – Aylmer Figure Skating Club Test Day
c3 Photo – Clarence Hotchkiss of Aylmer
Page 3
c1 Died – F. Charles Marchant, 78 years, Mar 25
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Lorella Tanner, Mar 20, sister of Percy Holden
c2 Photo – Kathryn Drummelsmith, daughter of George Drummelsmith of Dutton
c3 Died – Mrs Margaret O’Mulvenny, 87 years, Mar 25, widow of William O’Mulvenny
c5 Died – Mrs Margaret Ann Burger, Mar 24, widow of William J. Burger
c5 Died – F. Charles Marchant, Mar 25
c5 Died – J. Newton Moseley-Williams, 54 years, Mar 24
c5 Died – Mrs Margaret O’Mulvenny, 87 years, Mar 25, widow of William O’Mulvenny
c6 Died – Ernest Robinson, 82 years, husband of Mrs Annie Robinson; father of Mrs Charles (Dorothy) Hill, Mrs Alex (Gladys) Belson, Mrs Hugh (Winnie) Watson, William E. Robinson and the late Lt. Frederick B. Robinson
c6 Memoriam – Andrew A. Parish, Mar 26 1956
26 March 1957
Second Section
Page 9
c2 Died – Thomas H. Edwards, 70 years, Mar 25 – Photo
Page 10
c3 Married – Norman James Chaplow, son of Frederick Chaplow to Muriel Beatrice Roulston, daughter of Dr W. C. Newton
27 March 1957
Page 7
c2 Photo – W. E. Rowe; Cecil Meier; Ray Lepine; Wayne Murchison; Bob Hayes; Don Marshall; Cliff Lewis; Miss Cora Leddy; Gordon Cole; Robert Bradley; Henry G. Lee; Warren Kemp; Lorne Pettypiece; Harry Husson; J. Ken Hunter; C. Fred Chapman; Alex Alexander
c3 Died – Mrs Ross Carroll, nee Gladys Lossing, 62 years, Mar 27
c4 Funeral – Descom E. Simons, Mar 26
c5 Born – Patricia Lynne O’Drowsky, daughter of Gerald A. & Charlotte O’Drowsky, nee Whitmore; sister of Paul; Mar 25
c5 Born – Constance Louise Smith, daughter of William A. & Dorothy Smith, nee Fawcett, Mar 25
c5 Died – F. Charles Marchant, Mar 26
c5 Died – Mrs William C. Mulvenny, Mar 25
Page 8
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John House of California and formerly St Thomas, 50th
Page 10
c3 Birthday – Mrs Ellen Brazier of Aylmer, 85th
c4 Photo – Bert Green; Charles Laing; Charles Newland; Gene Acres
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Harry West, 57th
27 March 1957
Second Section
Page 13
c4 Photo – Clarence W. ‘Bus’ Woolley of St Thomas
c5 Died – Mrs George N. Bayley, nee Eithne Florence Magrath, Mar 25
c8 Died – Arthur E. Lumley, 82 years
Page 14
c1 Article – New Canadian Tire Store, St Thomas
c3 Photo – C. B. ‘Bernie’ Johnston and sons C. B. ‘Bud’ Johnston and Donald Johnston
Page 15
c6 Photo – Canadian Tire Store Staff – John Koyle; Bud Johnston; Charles Siple; Reg Tuff; Marsh Stevens; Bernie Johnston; Ed Ward; Earl Voaden; Harry Dean; Roland Groulx; Don Johnston; absent Mrs Roy Barrett, Joyce Campbell, George Armstrong and Gord Phibbs
28 March 1957
Page 7
c3 Photo – Irving Cantor
c4 Funeral – Mrs Margaret A. Burger, Mar 27
c4 Funeral – J. Newton Moseley-Williams, Mar 27
c4 Funeral – James Strong, Mar 25
c4 Funeral – Thomas Gervais, Mar 27 [Gervis – CVH]
c5 Memoriam – Harry Ernest Player, Mar 28 1956, by wife Marion
c5 Born – Victor James Russell Hindley, son of Carman & Mrs Hindley, nee Mills, Mar 21
Page 12
c2 Died – Mrs Rachel Leah Siskind, 71 years, Mar 27, daughter of Mrs Rose Leah Zimmerman; widow of Moses Siskind
c3 Retirement – William John Heard and Conductor Charles Borthwick – Photo
28 March 1957
Second Section
Page 13
c5 Photo – Fish tug ‘Walter Mac’ in harbour at Port Stanley
Page 14
c3 Photo – Len Gaudette; William Watson
29 March 1957
Page 7
c4 Died – Mrs Sarah Elizabeth Witherden, 84th year, Mar 28, wife of Percy H. Witherden
c4 Funeral – F. Charles Marchant, Mar 28
c4 Funeral – Mrs Margaret O’Mulvenny, Mar 28
c4 Memoriam – Walter Wilcox, Mar 29 1955, by wife Elva and son Kenneth and daughter-in-law Marjorie
c5 Died – Thomas H. Edwards, Mar 25
c5 Died – Mrs Sarah Elizabeth Witherden, Mar 28
c8 Died – Philip Bell, 86th year, Mar 28, husband of Mrs Grace Bell; father of Charles Bell and Mrs Clarence (Mary) Grover
Page 8
c3 Engagement – Dr John Arnold, son of Carlson Arnold to Ruth Marion Horner, daughter of Mrs Hazel Horner
c6 Married – Allen Keith Campbell to Marie Katherine Stephens
Page 10
c2 Photo – Don Leeson
c2 Photo – Mrs D. Findlay; Mrs W. Dufty; Mrs J. Thwaites; Mrs G. A. McAteer; Mrs R. J. Bristow
29 March 1957
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Captain Earl Crites of the tanker ‘Oil Transporter’; Leslie O’Connell; Reeve Lloyd Gurr; Deputy Reeve Garnet Speers
c6 Fire – Farm of Vernie Buck, Orwell – Photo
Page 12
c3 Article – Aylmer Figure Skating Club Competition
c4 Photo – 31 East Elgin High School Grade 12 students
c4 Died – Eric Sutton, 70th year, Mar 27
30 March 1957
Page 3
c1 Retirement – Rev J. Morley Colling of Strathroy
c3 Photo – R. B. Perkins of St Thomas
c3 Photo – F. J. Fellows; Bob Stinson; John Mansell; Marinus Knops; Al Dorans; Rod Newman; Dick Lawrence
c6 Photo – PO Morley Scott , son of Andrew Scott of St Thomas
Page 7
c2 Photo – Greyson Parker of Port Stanley
c2 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Jane Ellwood, Mar 29, widow of Al Ellwood; mother of Mrs Wilma Dennis
c3 Photo – Grades 5 – 8, Sparta School
c3 Died – Kenneth C. Wright, 44 years, husband of Mrs Mary Joyce Wright, nee Porter
c3 Died – J. W. Lawson, father of Mrs Wallace King
c4 Photo – Fred Cooper; Hugh Grieve; Capt. Harold Viksjo
c4 Died – Miss Christena Ferguson, 80 years, Mar 30
c4 Died – Thomas H. Edwards, Mar 25
c4 Died – Mrs Al Ellwood, Mar 29
c4 Died – Miss Christena Ferguson, Mar 30
c4 Died – George E. Gilbert, 88 years, Mar 29
c5 Memoriam – Edgar Bowlby, Mar 30 1955, bn son Clarence; by daughters Hazel, Alberta, Myrtle and Daisy
c5 Memoriam – John William Robilliard, Mar 31 1956
c6 Born – Shelly Helena Gallagher, daughter of Rev D. & Marge Gallagher, nee Faulkner; sister of Jonie and Cindy, Mar 22
c6 Born – Brenda Karen Roulston, daughter of F. M. & Mrs Roulston, nee Simpson, Mar 28
c6 Born – Son of Harry & Maxine VanHorne, nee Werely, Mar 29
c7 Died – George E. Gilbert, Mar 29
Page 8
c2 Died – John Frederick Brooks, Mar 29
c2 Died – William Coventry, 72 years
30 March 1957
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – C. H. Bowers; Earl Cook
c2 Article – Charles W. Dean and daughter Carol Sharon of Port Stanley – Photo
c4 Article – Hon. Clinton J. Ford of East Elgin and Calgary – Photo
Page 10
c3 Photo – Gordon Hughson; Mrs Ward Benner; F. S. Lashley; Dr George Harrison
Page 18
c1 Article – Elgin Museum News by Mrs J. R. Futcher
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Percy Luxton of St Thomas, 25th
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Fred J. Pearce of St Thomas, 50th
c5 Engagement – George W. Benzing to Catherine Angela Murray, daughter of George G. Murray – Photo
c5 Engagement – James Wright Elliott, son of James A. Elliott to Shirley Elizabeth Mason, daughter of Charles Mason
c5 Engagement – Donald Ray Helmer, son of Harold Helmer to Margaret Evelyn Smith, daughter of Harding Smith
c5 Engagement – Roy Eldon Shannon, son of Roy Eldon Shannon to Barbara Ann Bradley, daughter of Lorne M. Bradley
c5 Engagement – Robert J. Beattie, son of Joseph Beattie to Janet Carrie Ward, daughter of Arnold Ward
c5 Engagement – George W. Benzing, son of W. Benzing to Catharine A. Murray, daughter of G G. Murray
c5 Engagement – Harold Walter Galloway, son of Arthur W Galloway to Elizabeth Ann Leith, daughter of Douglas A. Leith
c5 Engagement – Eugene John Hinz, son of Lorne Hinz to Patricia Ann Hyatt, daughter of Glen Hyatt
c6 Photo – Mrs R. A. Gilbert; Mrs S. A. Morton
c6 Engagement – Robert Neal to Barbara Heard
1 April 1957
Page 1
c8 Photo – T. Ross Hardcastle of Port Stanley
Page 3
c1 Died – Gene Lockhart, 66 years, Mar 31, husband of Mrs Kathleen Lockhart; father of June Lockhart – Photo
c2 Died – Charles Benwell, 76 years, widow of Mrs Gertrude Benwell, nee Howland; brother of Mrs Lucy Davidson and Mrs Eva Slade
c4 Died – Rev Peter W. Philpott, 91 years, Apr 1, descendant of John Philpott and Peter MacGregor
c4 Died – Mrs Jessie Overend McKay, Mar 31
c4 Born – John Leonard Stock, son of Leonard & Helen Stock, nee Nichols, Mar 31
c4 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Jane Ellwood, Mar 29
c4 Died – Mrs David McKay, Mar 31
c4 Died – Alfred Edward Medcalf, 50 years, Apr 1
c7 Memoriam – Harry Bruce Barnes, Apr 1 1950, by Bettie and Jack
c7 Memoriam – Lydia Winter, Mar 31 1955 and George Allen Winter, Apr 1 1937, by son Walter
Page 8
c6 Died – Mrs Mary I. McLaren, 90 years, mother of Charles McLaren; sister of Miss Alice B. Stone
1 April 1957
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Died – Alfred Edward Medcalf, 50 years, Apr 1 – Photo
c3 Photo – Sgt. K. G. Nethercott; Cnf. D. M. Herbert; S/Sgt. J. R. Ramage; Capt. K. R. Gillespie; Lt. Col. J. A. Lefebvre
c4 Photo – Donald G. Grieve, son of Mrs John Grieve
Page 10
c1 Photo – Flt Lt. Mike Campbell; Cpl. Sandy Hodgins; FO Roy Mills; LAC Bob Canning
Page 11
c3 Engagement – James Wright Elliot, son of James A. Elliot to Shirley Elizabeth Mason, daughter of Charles Mason
c6 Married – Dennis Freeman Leeson to Joan Elaine Gebbie
Page 12
c3 Photo – St Thomas Figure Skating Club Competition – Carol LeCourtois; John Caughell; Frances Badgley; Sandra Higginbottom; Beverley Glass
2 April 1957
Page 1
c3 Photo – Phillip Nellis of Ingersoll
c5 Photo – Mrs Jean McDonald and Mrs Betty Marr
Page 3
c3 Photo – Mrs Lillian Browne; Mrs Alice Foster; Mrs Irene Brown
c3 Photo – T. R. Hardcastle
c3 Photo – Police Chief H. P. Dammon of Port Stanley
c5 Photo – Guy Goodwin, 10, of Port Stanley; Ronny Clark, 13
c5 Photo – Miss Geraldine McKenzie; Cpl. Orval Huras
Page 7
c3 Memoriam – Stanley John Smith, Apr 2 1956, by daughter Ruby and son-in-law Cyril
c3 Memoriam – Percy E. Taylor, Apr 2 1950 by daughter June
c4 Funeral – Thomas H. Edwards, Apr 1
c4 Funeral – George Gilbert, Apr 1
c4 Funeral – Mrs Percy Witherden
c5 Died – Alfred Edward Medcalf, Mar 31
c7 Died – Mrs Mary Jane Gladstone, 75 years, Apr 1, wife of William Gladstone
Page 8
c3 Photo – Irving Cantor; Charles Fearn; Len Taylor
2 April 1957
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – James A. McBain; William Smale; Philip Schleihauf
c1 Photo – Harry Brennan; Mrs McBain; E. Davie Fulton
Page 12
c3 Photo – Ron Fugard; Jim Clarke
3 April 1957
Page 2
c1 Died – Mrs William Habkirk, 85 years, Apr 2, mother of William and Donald Habkirk; sister of Mrs Mina Graham
Page 3
c6 Died – Mrs Mary Jane Gladstone, 75 years
Page 5
c3 Died – Granville Abraham Chrisjohn, 17years, son of Mrs Sarah Chrisjohn; brother of Mrs Louie (Cecelia) Doxtator, Mrs Donald (Laura) Cornelius, Hubert, Cedric, Willard and Wilbert Chrisjohn
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Marian Jane Case, 73 years, mother of Mrs William Gunn, Oliver G., Cecil R., Rhoden and Leslie Case
c2 Died – Mrs Ethel Dreyer, 65 years, Apr 1
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs James Packer, sister of Mrs William Raven Sr. and Joel Stagg
c1 Died – Mrs Allan Reist, 89 years, Apr 2, mother of Joseph and Roy Reist, Mrs John Fettes, Mrs Harold Evans; sister of Mrs John C. Hehn, Mrs Matilda Miller and Henry Miller
c3 Fire – Home of James Silcox, Iona
c3 Died – Herbert Seely, 57 years, Apr 3, husband of Mrs Elsie Seely, nee Mills
c4 Died – Rev Dr. Peter W. Philpott, Apr 1
c4 Memoriam – Leonard Bayliss, Apr 3 1949
c4 Memoriam – Nellie G. Beal, Apr 3 1958, by Albert
c4 Memoriam – John Graham, Apr 3 1951, by Dorothy and Bert
c5 Born – Katharine McLachlan, daughter of Bill McLachlan; sister of Janet; Mar 29
c5 Died – Herbert Seely, Apr 3
Page 8
c3 Photo – Judy Gillard, 11; Anne Trevithick, 11; Carol Gunning, 11
Page 9
c3 Married – Mr & Mrs Donald Foley Winnington-Ingram – Photo
Page 10
c1 Died – Archibald D. Kerr, 90 years, widow of Mrs Mary Kerr, nee McAlpine; father of Alexander and Hugh Kerr and Mrs J. G. Knox
c2 Died – Kenneth Cevil Wright, 45 years, Mar 28
3 April 1957
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Died – Stuart Wallace Kent, 17 years, Apr 3
c2 Photo – Earl MacGillivray
c6 Article – Old Vienna Graveyard to be Restored
c6 Photo – W. J. R. ‘Bill’ Paton of St Thomas
Page 14
c1 Article – Schweitzer Motors, St Thomas
c4 Photo – A. J. Schweitzer
4 April 1957
Page 1
c1 Died – Edward A. Sparkman aka Ned Sparks, Apr 3, son of W. J. & Mary A. Sparkman; brother of R. B. Sparkman and Gladys Sparkman – Photo
Page 5
c3 Died John Tunks, 73 years, Apr 4
Page 7
c1 Died – A. E. Medcalf
c4 Died – Mrs Emma Henderson Dollery, 78 years, Apr 3, widow of Richard W. Dollery; mother of Mrs Norman (Alberta) Monteith and Frederick Dollery
c5 Funeral – A. E. Medcalf, Apr 3
c5 Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth Jane Ellwood, Apr 2
c5 Died – Herbert Seely, Apr 3
c5 Died – Mrs Emma Dollery, Apr 3
4 April 1957
Second Section
Page 15
c1 Photo – Miss Edna Scott of St Thomas
c7 Photo – Carol Martin, 11 and sister Nancy Martin, 8, daughters of Orville Martin of Yarmouth
Page 16
c1 Photo – Mahlon Hale; Robert Truman; Dr George Harrison; Doug Davis; Donald Robinson; Harley Barons
c4 Died – Samuel C. Adams, 49 years, Apr 3,brother of Edward, John and William Adams, Mrs Alex Murray and Mrs William VanDiepen
Page 23
c3 Photo – Baseball Champs – Angus Walton, manager; Paul Baldwin; Ross Doholis; Rick Gilmour; Bill McAffer; Don Reid; Ralph Snowsell, coach; Jack Chappel; Ken Philips; Bill Denney; Roy Knight; Gerry Chappel
5 April 1957
Page 2
c1 Photo – Harvey Balfour; William Dewar; Maurice McNeill; Robert McEwan; Godfrey Hill; Walter Armstrong; Max Jamieson; Lloyd Colling; Jack Rice
c4 Article – Aylmer Figure Skating Club Annual Meeting
Page 7
c2 Died – Lewis Biddle, Mar 30
c4 Died – Mrs Ella Jewhurst, widow of John M. Jewhurst
c5 Died – Herbert Seely, Apr 3
c5 Died – Mrs Emma Dollery, Apr 3
c5 Died – Mrs Wanda Mycroft, Apr 4, wife of Albert Mycroft
c6 Died – Mrs Albert Mycroft, Apr 4
c6 Memoriam – Emily C. Sutton, Apr 6 1947 and Richard Sutton, Apr 5 1951, by Harley, H. E. and Charles Sutton
Page 8
c1 Photo – Lois Ward, 8, daughter of Nelson Ward
c4 Married – Walter Victor Carter, son of Wallace Carter to Margaret Ann Smith, daughter of Borden Smith
5 April 1957
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Elgin County Pioneer Museum, St Thomas
c1 Photo – David Kennedy, curator Elgin County Pioneer Museum
c1 Article – Elgin County Pioneer Museum, St Thomas
c6 Photo – Dr Neil A. Munro and Dr J. D. Curtis of St Thomas
c7 Photo – Dr J. D. Curtis
Page 12
c1 Article – Elgin County Pioneer Museum, St Thomas
c8 Photo – Mrs J. Gowan Young
Page 15
c1 Photo – Tom Pullen; George Disbrowe Jr.; Leonard Binns; Harry Foster; Ken Fry; Jack Waite; Martin Disbrowe; Rev R. B. Craig
6 April 1957
Page 2
c4 Died – Ova Neff, 48 years, Apr 4
c4 Died – Jacob J. Cronkwright, 73 years, Apr 4, father of Wilbur J., Elva A. and Carl G. Cronkwright
c6 Died – Mrs Mary Isabel McLaren, 90 years, widow of C. Leslie McLaren
Page 7
c3 Died – Walter Lewis Biddle, Mar 30
c4 Died – Mrs Archibald J. McLellan, 74th year, Apr 6
c4 Died – Mrs Edith E. Panther, 77 years, Apr 5, widow of James W. Panther
c4 Died – Miss Alice Arnold, 97 years, Apr 6
c4 Died – Walter Lewis Biddle, Mar 30
c4 Died – Mrs Clara Emma McLellan, Apr 6
c4 Died – Robert C. Nicholas, 37 years, Apr 6
c4 Died – Mrs Edith E. Panther, Apr 5
c5 Born – Daughter of Dr Allan Carrie, Apr 3
c5 Born – Darlene Marie House, daughter of Donald & Velda House, nee Robinson, Mar 28
c5 Memoriam – Rev J. Harold Brooke, Apr 6 1954, by parents and grandmother Gillette
c5 Memoriam – Mother Kessel, Apr 6 1943, by daughter Helene Mudry
c6 Died – Robert C. Nicholas, Apr 6
6 April 1957
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – G. Manley Brown, son of George E. Brown of Aylmer; Robert C. Lemon, son of V. E. Lemon of West Lorne; C. Keith Meadley, son of R. F. Meadley of Port Stanley
c3 Photo Mrs J. R. Futcher; David Kennedy; George L. Gray; C. Douglas Crowe
c3 Photo – Warden James C. Hindley; Mrs R. H. McNeil
Page 10
c1 Photo – William Wheatley; Sharon Dennis; Ann Harrison; Reginald Wellwood
c6 Died – Miss Alice Arnold, 97 years, Apr 6 – Photo
Page 18
c6 Birthday – Elmer A. Brand of St Thomas, 81st
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Walter V. Carter – Photo
8 April 1957
Page 3
c4 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Graves, 72 years, Apr 7, sister of Mrs Fred G. Dunham and Mrs Jean Beardslee
Page 7
c2 Died – John Satchell, 64 years, Apr 7
c4 Born – Joanne Leigh Bailey, daughter of George & Catharine Bailey, nee Neale; sister of Dana and Karen; Apr 4
c4 Born – Peter Anthony Jaehrling, son of Peter & Doris L. Jaehrling, nee Curie, Apr 7
c4 Born – Dana Kay Orchard, daughter of Sydney & Ilene Orchard, ne Gilbert, Apr 8
c4 Born – Daniel Wayne Sneyd, son of H. A. & Margaret Sneyd, nee Ingram, Apr 1
c4 Memoriam – Cora McCallum, Apr 8 1955, by Grandma Leo
c5 Died – Mrs Bertha C. Armstrong, 77 years, Apr 6, widow of William Armstrong
c5 Died – Miss Rosa Stoneman, 74 years, Apr 7, daughter of John Stoneman
c5 Died – Mrs Bertha C. Armstrong, 77 years, Apr 6, widow of William Armstrong
c5 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Dale, 78 years, Apr 6, step-mother of Rev Earl Dale
c5 Died – Charles Thomson Gibson, 87th year, Apr 7, husband of Mrs Dora Gibson, nee Mills
c5 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Graves, Apr 7
c5 Died – Mrs Archibald J. McLellan, Apr 6
c5 Died – Mrs James W. Panther, Apr 5
c5 Died – John Satchell, Apr 7
c6 Funeral – Mrs Emma Dollery, Apr 6
c6 Funeral – Mrs Albert Mycroft, Apr 6
c6 Funeral – Herbert Seely, Apr 6
c8 Died – Charles Thompson Gibson, Apr 7
Page 8
c1 Died – Miss Mary J. Erwin, 87 years
c1 Baptism – Steven Douglas Auckland, son of Lloyd Auckland; Kathryn Anne Beattie, daughter of Earl Beattie; Tracey Darlyn and Darwin Paul Kettlewell, twin children of Paul Kettlewell
c2 Died – J. Kenneth Spencer, 56 years, Mar 5, son of Samuel J. Spencer
c3 Died – Kenneth Miller, 6 years, Apr 6, son of Mr Miller; brother of James, Donald, Cheryl and Janet Miller
c3 Died – Mrs Jessie Y. Edwards, 69 years, daughter of Mrs E. Bogart
8 April 1957
Second Section
Page 9
c3 Photo – Re-building of Talbot Block next to the new Federal Building, St Thomas
c3 Photo – Mrs Robert Lark; Kenneth K. Stokes; A. F. Courtier; Erle R. Burgess; Fred L. Eaton; W. R. Cumming; Richard Davies; Charles Cook; R. J. Donaldson; Frank Vincent; Harry Fleming; Walter Faulds
c6 Died – John Frejlich, 59 years, Apr 6
Page 10
c1 Photo – Danny Neill; Tom McCully
c1 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Dale, 79th year, Apr 6
Page 11
c1 Married – Frank Wencel Jr. to Merna Glenda Grass, daughter of George Grass
c3 Birthday – Mrs James L. Anger of St Thomas, 80th – Photo
c4 Married – Donald Wilfred Milligan to Mary Ellen Carroll
9 April 1957
Page 7
c1 Birthday – John Barrett Davidson of St Thomas, 93rd
c1 Died – John A. Kerr, Apr 4, step-father of Mrs Dorothy Edwards
c3 Article – Bob Pettus of St Thomas – Photo
c3 Funeral – Robert C. Nicholas, Apr 8
c5 Died – Alfred Holt Moseley-Williams, 91 years
c5 Born – Thomas John Mulligan, son of Johnny & Reta Mulligan, nee Neving, Apr 2
c5 Memoriam – Frank Folland, Apr 9 1954, by wife Daisy and son Bill
c6 Died – Mrs Lorne Kinsman, nee Florence McCart, 33 years, Apr 9
c6 Died – Mrs Isabel Masecar, 89 years; mother of Mrs H. Langston and Mrs Andrew Carter
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs Jessie Edwards, 69 years, Apr 5
c4 Photo – Pete McLay; Raymond Light; Clifford Pake; Gerald VanPatter; Bill Ogilvie
Page 9
c3 Married – Douglas Glen McCaw to Patricia Lorraine Jackson
c6 Married – Douglas Glen McCaw to Patricia Lorraine Jackson
Page 11
c3 Photo – Norm Lawrence; Ed Currah; Dave Caswell; Tom Green
10 April 1957
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Sophie Kaludjer, 30 years, wife of Emil Kaludjer
Page 7
c3 Funeral – Mrs Bertha Armstrong, Apr 9, widow of William H. Armstrong
c3 Funeral – Mrs Edith E. Panther, Apr 9
c3 Funeral – John Satchell, Apr 9
c3 Funeral – Miss Alice Arnold, Apr 8
c3 Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth Dale, Apr 8
c3 Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth Graves, Apr 9
c3 Funeral – Charles Gibson, Apr 9
c4 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Alberta Dahl, nee Ozburn, Apr 8, widow of Charles Dahl
c6 Born – Janet Elaine Frank, daughter of Gerry & Shirley Frank; sister or Michael and Billy; Apr 9
c6 Died – Mrs Susan Carter, 78th year, Apr 9
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs Susan Carter, 78th year, Apr 9, widow of William John Carter
Page 12
c1 Birthday – Mrs Mary Fenton of Utica, Michigan, 100th, bn in Sparta
10 April 1957
Second Section
Page 13
c2 Photo – Alex Patterson; Frank Whatmore
c4 Photo – W. F. Davis; W. M. Warner; T. W. Cottrell
Page 14
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Percy Luxton of St Thomas, 25th
11 April 1957
Page 7
c4 Article – Jack Clunas, 17, of Aylmer; Doreen Smith, 17, of Aylmer
c4 Memoriam – Kenneth Erle Green, Apr 11 1956, by Ken, Helen and Sandra Lynn; by wife Edith and daughter Joyce
c5 Photo – Charles B. Fearn of St Thomas
c5 Born – Todd Francis Butterwick, son of R. F. & Jane Butterwick, nee Smith; brother of Shelly and Mark; Apr 10
c5 Born – Barry John Mortin, son of John E. & Shirley Mortin, nee Moore, Apr 9
c5 Died – William Campbell, 82nd year, Apr 11, brother of Mrs Margaret McTavish and Mrs Mary Crawford and Archie Campbell
c5 Died – Mrs Susan Carter, Apr 9
c6 Funeral – Mrs Clara Emma McLellan
c7 Legal – Mr & Mrs Robert & Sally Ralston
Page 8
c2 Died – Dr Herbert S. White, 78 years, Apr 11
c2 Died – Mrs Martha Taylor, 90th year, Apr 10
Page 10
c3 Married – Maurice Eugene Hill, son of William Hill to Margaret Catherine Hunt, daughter of Charles Tower Hunt
11 April 1957
Second Section
Page 13
c2 Photo – Mrs Percy Moore; Mrs Ray Knight; Mrs James Gillard; Mrs Carl Custance; Mrs John MacDonald; Mrs William Barber; Mrs Gary Sutherland
c4 Article – Capt. Stuart Edmund Paddon – Photo
c6 Article – H. J. ‘Joe’ McManus of London – Photo
Page 14
c1 Died – Mrs Martha Taylor, 90th year, Apr 10, widow of David Taylor
c2 Died – Mrs Martha Stinson, Apr 10
c4 Photo – Graduation at RCAF Aylmer – FO D. R. Ward; FO J./ A. Rene; FO T. G. Cleary; Flt Lt. D. G. Hamilton; FO M. H. Dupre; FO W. Whelan; FO B. Aylard; FO H. E. Gammon; FO G. C. Patchett; FO J. F. McDougall; FO D. Purves; FO A. J. Robinson; FO A. A. MacDonald; FO B. Warner; PO C. E. Copeland; absent FO A. C. Freckelton
c8 Died – August Spietaels, 69 years, father of Remi, Joseph and Albert Spietaels and Mrs Cyriel Braeckvelde
12 April 1957
Page 5
c5 Died – Mrs Elva Catherine Scott, 44 years, Apr 12, wife of Alexander C. Scott
Page 7
c1 Died – Joseph N. DuMouchelle, 51 years, Apr 10, husband of Mrs Charlotte DuMouchelle; father of Larry, Norman, Ernest, Joanne and Rosemary DuMouchelle
c5 Born – Steven Arthur Barnes, son of Ronald & Mignon Barnes, nee Moore, Apr 1
c5 Born – Gary Doelman, son of Brian & Alice Doelman, nee Vandenbor, Apr 8
c5 Born – Heather Diane Gowling, daughter of W. J. Gowling; sister of Beth; Apr 10
c5 Memoriam – Earl Soper, Apr 12 1950 by wife Bessie
c6 Died – Mrs Emma Carns, 73 years, Apr 12, widow of Bartley Carns
c6 Died – Mrs Emma Carns, 73 years, Apr 12
c6 Died – Mrs Alexander C. Scott, Apr 12
12 April 1957
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Article – Donald A. McKellar – Photo
c5 Photo – Corps of Drums, 2nd Battalion, Royal Canadian Regiment at St Thomas Municipal Airport
13 April 1957
Page 6
c4 Died – Mrs Margaret O’Mara, nee Johnston, widow of Thomas O’Mara; mother of Eileen O’Mara, Mrs Paul (Helen) Hughes, Mrs Thomas (Angela) Hoolihan, Patrick, James, Joseph and Aloysius O’Mara
Page 7
c3 Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth Dahl, Apr 12
c3 Funeral – Miss Rosa Stoneham, Apr 9
c3 Funeral – Mrs Susan Carter, Apr 11
c3 Memoriam – Miss Annie Harlow, Apr 13 1956
c3 Memoriam – Arthur Priddle, Apr 15 1956
c3 Memoriam – Eva Rice, Apr 14 1955, by son Don, and Pauline
c3 Memoriam – Annie Laura Robbins, Apr 14 1956, by children May, Pearl, Mable, Harry
c4 Born – Susan Lorraine and Allen Barclay Carnes, twins of William Carnes, Apr 4
c4 Born – Twin sons of David Cook; brother of Stanley John; Apr 11
c4 Born – Son of Milton & Ruth Jones, nee Jolliffe; brother of Anne, Marian and Norma; Apr 12
c4 Born – Tracey Norman Tetzlaff, son of Norman L. & Lavella Tetzlaff, nee Mellor; brother of Timmy; Apr 9
c4 Born – Cindy Bella Louise VanLor, daughter of Harry & Rosemary VanLor, nee Lewis; sister of Layne; Apr 10 [VanLoo – CVH]
c4 Born – Susan Lynne Vary, daughter of Sam & Shirley Vary, nee Fleming, Apr 12
c4 Born – Vanessa Francine White, daughter of H. R. White; sister of Karen and Valerie; Apr 9
c4 Died – Mrs Emma Carns, Apr 12
c6 Article – John H. Wilson, St Thomas Library librarian – Photo
Page 9
c6 Married – Roger Perley Wilson, son of Perley Wilson to Marjorie Carolyn Moore, daughter of Elgin Moore
13 April 1957
Second Section
Page 11
c6 Article – Stollery Smallman Ltd. – Jack A. Stollery; John L. Smallman; William T. Stollery – Photo
c8 Photo – R. B. Venning of St Thomas
Page 12
c1 Photo – Boyd Wilson; Angus Hughes; Jack Learn
c1 Died – Donald C. Demarest, 13 years, son of Camille Demarest; brother of Harry, Alfonse, Wilfred and Roger Demarest and Mrs John Lang
c3 Died – Murdock W. Macaulay, 70 years, father of Mary Macaulay; brother of Alex Macaulay
c4 Birthday – Mrs Charles House of Courtland, 91st, mother of Mrs Roy Casler
c4 Photo – Alex Fuller; Albert White; Paul Howe; John Hale; Margaret Howe; Mary Dancey; Jim Fuller; Doug Fuller
Page 15
c3 Photo – Staff of Schweitzer Motors, St Thomas – Clare Schweitzer; A. J. ‘Bert’ Schweitzer; Miss Gladys Bradley; Joseph DesLandes; Charles Fearn; Murray Cornish; Gordon Pearson
Page 20
c1 Article – Elgin Museum News by Mrs J. R. Futcher
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs Douglas Glen McCaw – Photo
c3 Married – Mr & Mrs Dennis Leeson – Photo
c3 Married – Mr & Mrs Donald W. Milligan – Photo
c5 Photo – Mrs (Dr) John F. Curtis
c5 Married – Maurice Eugene Hill to Margaret Catherine Hunt
c5 Engagement – Clarence Arthur Brown, son of George Brown to Constance May Ferris, daughter of Arthur Ferris
c6 Christening – Darwen Paul and Tracy Darlyn Kettlewell, twins of Paul Kettlewell
c6 Married – Donald Norman Payne to Audrey Norinne Chapman, granddaughter of Mrs A. Austin
c6 Anniversary – Mr & MRs W. G. Thompson of Niagara Falls, 50th, sister of Mrs A. E. Brand
15 April 1957
Page 5
c1 Died – Brock Mountain, 25 years, Apr 15
Page 6
c1 Died – Harold Tompkins, 13 years, son of Mrs Rita Tompkins
Page 7
c3 Died – Mrs Constance V. Robinson, 99th year, Apr 14, widow of John A. Robinson
c3 Died – Alfred Ambrose, 79 years, Apr 13
c3 Memoriam – Dale Martin, Apr 15 1948, by Mother, Tena and Elaine
c3 Memoriam – Veda Maude Stewart, Apr 15 1950; Vera Stewart Coopes, Jan 15 1955
c3 Memoriam – Veda Potticary Stewart, Apr 15 1950
c3 Memoriam – Eva Rice, Apr 15 1955, by son Marvin
c4 Died – Edwin Nott, 89 years, Apr 14
c4 Died – Mrs Susan I. Sanders, Apr 14, widow of Frederick Sanders
c4 Died – Mrs Constance V. Robinson, 99th year, Apr 14, widow of John A. Robinson
c4 Died – Alfred Ambrose, 79 years, Apr 13
c4 Died – Died – Edwin Nott, 89 years, Apr 14
c4 Died – Died – Mrs Susan I. Sanders, Apr 14, widow of Frederick Sanders
c5 Funeral – John Tunks, Apr 4
c5 Born – Barbara Lynn Bridge, daughter of G. & Bernette Bridge, nee Askew, Apr 7
c5 Born – Cindy Bella Louise VanLoo, Apr 10
Page 8
c2 Photo – William Dufty; Ted Hurst; Frank Ford; Fred West; Mrs D. H. Anderson; Mrs William Dufty; Mrs Lonnie Swift; Bill Emmott; Ken Fry; Jack Waite; Rev R. B. Craig; Martin Disbrowe; Ken Fry; Bill Emmott
c6 Died – Mrs Margaret Jane Guest, 83 years, Apr 14, wife of L. Henry Guest; mother of Mrs Marth Rigney, Mrs Donald Ross, Joseph, Charles W. and Earl Guest
15 April 1957
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Fire – Huron & Erie and Canada Trust Co. building, St Thomas – Photos
c2 Photo – W. R. Duplex and M. G. McQuiggan of St Thomas
c4 Photo – H. H. Hutton; Andy S. Chisholm; Allyn Taylor
c4 Photo – Mrs Kenneth Fogal; Miss Pat Haney; Andy Chisholm
c8 Photo – Cons. Read Brown
16 April 1957
Page 3
c2 Died – Franklin M. Romance, 45 years, nephew of John Romance
c5 Died – Mrs Amelia Gowan, nee Hall, 91 years, Apr 15, widow of George Gowan
Page 5
c3 Died – Mrs Muriel Belle McIntosh Daugharty, 56 years, widow of Lloyd Elmer Daugharty
c6 Died – George Arthur Perry,79 years, Apr 15
Page 7
c2 Annulled Marriage – Mrs Mae Olive Ashbury and Jack Ashbury of St Thomas
c4 Funeral – Mrs Emma Carns, Apr 15
c4 Funeral – Mrs Elva C. Scott, Apr 15
c4 Funeral – William Campbell, Apr 13
c5 Born – Anne Marguerite Brown, daughter of Donald & Mary Brown, nee Stewart, Apr 2
c5 Died – Jack E. Balsdon, 40 years, Apr 16, husband of Mrs Gladys Balsdon
c5 Died – Mrs Amelia Gowan, 91 years, Apr 15, widow of George Gowan
c5 Died – Mrs Susan I. Sanders, Apr 14
c5 Memoriam – Mrs Mar Burgar, Apr 16 1954
c5 Memoriam – Elizabeth Harris, Apr 16 1913; Thomas Harris, Jul 15 1931
c5 Memoriam – Mrs L. Tripp, Apr 16 1956, by daughter Betty
Page 8
c3 Married – John Harold Shiell, son of Alex Shiell to Elizabeth June Stanley, daughter of Revington J. Stanley
c4 Photo – Heather Erskine; Donna Tier
Page 9
c4 Photo – Miss Gertrude Davis of St Thomas
Page 14
c2 Died – Mark Grayson, 7 months, Apr 15, son of Harold Grayson
c3 Article – Rev A. F. Gadd of West Elgin
16 April 1957
Second Section
Page 15
c1 Died – Jack E. Balsdon, 40 years, Apr 16 – Photo
c4 Died – Matthew Roy Benson, 68 years, Apr 16 – Photo
c6 Article – Gordon Budd of St Thomas – Photo
Page 16
c4 Died – Matthias Robert ‘Syce’ Hazen, 79th year, Apr 12, son of Robert & Mary Ann Hazen, nee Higgins; husband of Mrs Annie Gertrude Hazen, nee Lounsberry; uncle of Miss Vivian Hazen, Ben Hazen and Robert Hazen
Page 17
c1 Photo – Twins Betty and Barbara Webster and fiancés Jack Doupe and Murray JOhnson
Page 24
c3 Photo – Bowling Champs – G. Stacey; J. Ewart; E. Bowling; G. Wise; T. Beer Sr.; R. Grice; R. Fillmore; H. Wilby; absent R. Knight
17 April 1957
Page 2
c1 Died – Harold B. Liddle, 59 years, Apr 17
Page 7
c3 Memoriam – Thomas Allan, Apr 17 1954, by sons Clarence, Lawrence and Bert
c3 Memoriam – Leonard A. Clark, Apr 17 1947
c3 Memoriam – Mary (Dan) Clibborn, Apr 17 1953
c4 Photo – Edward ‘Ted’ Higginbottom of St Thomas
c4 Funeral – Alfred Ambrose, Apr 16
c4 Funeral – Mrs Constance V. Robinson, Apr 16
c4 Funeral – Edwin Nott, Apr 16
c5 Died – Jack E. Balsdon, Apr 16
c5 Died – Harold B. Liddle, Apr 17
c5 Died – Martha Robena Parker Sutton, 80th year, Apr 17, widow of William Henry Sutton
c6 Born – Anne Marguerite Braun, daughter of Donald & Mary Braun, nee Stewart, Apr 2
c7 Died – Mrs William Henry Sutton, Apr 17
17 April 1957
Second Section
Page 14
c1 Photo – Hugh Grieve; W. G. Chalk; Jeff Gilfillan; F. A. Delaney; Capt. Sabo; E. F. Link; Howard Young; H. E. Sanderson
c1 Funeral – Dr Herbert White, Apr 13
c5 Photo – Donald Robinson of Aylmer
c6 Birthday – John A. Harkness of Belmont, 86th
Page 15
c1 Photo – Carl Schaefer; Bryan Borbely; Robert Tisdall; Brian Schaefer; Robert Hull
Page 16
c2 Birthday – Miss Annie Glover of Fingal, 91st – Photo
c2 Photo – Sheila Woodward; Susan Annett; Luanne Hopper; Joyce Woodward
18 April 1957
Page 1
c3 Photo – Triplets Karen, Kim and Katherine McClennan, daughters of John McClennan of St Thomas
Page 5
c1 Died – John Condon, 88 years, Apr 18
c3 Died – Charles Truman Lang, 56 years, Apr 17
c6 Died – Mrs Hope Franklin, 83 years, Apr 17, mother of Dr Robert C. Franklin, Mrs Charles A. Price, Mrs James Simpson, Mrs Francis Reid
Page 7
c3 Died – Mrs Fannie Marlatt, 83, Apr 18, widow of Jesse Marlatt
c4 Died – John Condon, Apr 18
c4 Died – Charles Truman Lang, Apr 17
c4 Died – Harold B. Liddle, Apr 17
c4 Died – Mrs Jesse Marlatt, Apr 18
c4 Died – Mrs William Henry Sutton, Apr 17
c5 Funeral – Mrs Susan Sanders, Apr 17
c6 Born – Daryl Murray Houghton, son of Murray & Betty Houghton, nee Mills, Apr 14
c6 Born – Eric Bruce Lunn, son of Bruce J. & Jancis Lunn, nee Carter, Apr 17
18 April 1957
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Orton E. Dawdy of St Thomas
c6 Photo – Rev A. E. Lloyd; Mrs James Crawford; Gordon Fox
c6 Born – Son of P. R. Smith, Apr 18
Page 20
c1 Died – Mrs Frank Stephens, nee Nellie French, 64 years, Apr 15, widow of Oscar Rockefeller
c2 Funeral – George A. Perry, Apr 17
c3 Photo – Mrs Robert Howey; John Kessler; Cheryl Ann Rush; Zygmunt ‘Zeo’ Dygos; Billy Wells
c6 Photo – Richmond School Jr. Rhythm Band – Linda Miners; Dwight Laing; Shelley Green; Nora Lester; Jim Honsinger; Rickie Baker; Patricia Ostrander; Linda Morse; Judy Morse; Paul Ward; Larry Morse; Marlene Ostrander; Gary Ostrander; Kathleen Procunier; Tilly Stoop; Pat Laing; Garry Simpson
20 April 1957
Page 1
c3 Died – James M. Cunningham, Apr 19, husband of Mrs Leota Cunningham, nee Taylor
Page 7
c4 Funeral – Mrs Amelia Gowan, Apr 18
c4 Funeral – Jack Balsdon, Apr 19
c4 Memoriam – Eva Andrews, Apr 20 1955, by sisters Violet and Mamie and brother Lew
c4 Memoriam – George L. Blackwell, Apr 19 1943
c4 Memoriam – Clifford E. Clarke, Apr 19 1953, by wife Pearl, son Blair and daughter Marlene
c4 Memoriam – Mrs Annie Gloin, Apr 20 1951, by son Karl and daughter-in-law Cora
c5 Died – Body of stillborn male baby found at Port Stanley
c5 Born – Son of Stuart G. Eggleston, Apr 18
c5 Died – Son of Stuart G. Eggleston, Apr 18
c5 Born – Donald Ellar McKellar, son of Donald A. McKellar, Apr 19
c6 Died – Mrs Corabelle Campbell, nee Halpin, 69th year, Apr 19, wife of Frank Campbell
c6 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Duncan, nee Pearce, 82 years, Apr 19, sister of Harry and Gordon Pearce
c6 Died – Mrs Blanche M. Lemon, nee Chambers, Apr 18, widow of Frank A. Lemon
Page 10
c3 Photo – PO Morley A. Scott and LS Alexander W. Rose, both of St Thomas
c5 Died – Mrs Frank A. Lemon, Apr 18
20 April 1957
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Rev A. E. Lloyd; W. O. Jeffrey; Edwin Coventry; A. F. ‘Bert’ Marshall; Mrs J. Hickey; Mrs A. Carr; Mrs N. McMillan; H. Johnson; W. Wallis; Neil McMillan; C. Freeman; G. VanHorne; George McCormick
c4 Article – Sod turning for new I. O. O. F. Temple, Moore St., St Thomas
c6 Article – Sod turning for Cenotaph Site, St Thomas
c6 Photo – Mayor John M. Stirling; Rev R W. Lane; Jack Sullivan
Page 12
c1 Photo – Aylmer PeeWee All-Stars – Brian VanPatter; Tommy Kennedy; John Heslop; Jerry Harp; Roger Truman; Gary Falkenham; Jerry Balcom; Bob DeRyk; Paul Foy; Wayne Simpson; Allan Spicer; Bob Sharpe; Bob Passmore; Ron Williams Bob Lashbrook
c3 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Duncan, nee Pearce, 82 years, Apr 19, daughter of Cornelius & Sarah Pearce, nee Ward; widow of Benjamin Pearce
Page 13
c2 Married – Elmo Eugene Richards, son of Elmo Richards to Shirley Jane Laidlaw, daughter of Robert A. Laidlaw
c3 Married – Wesley Harold Dennis, son of Harold Dennis to Patricia Rose Lyons, daughter of Stuart Lyons
c6 Married – Roy E. Shannon, son of Roy E. Shannon to Barbara Ann Bradley, daughter of L. M. Bradley
c8 Married – Donald Ray Helmer, son of Harold Helmer to Margaret Evelyn Smith, daughter of Harding A. Smith
Page 14
c3 Photo – St Thomas PeeWee All-Stars – Doug Coombes; Mike Slota; Bob Moore; Rick Ewans; Bob Moyer; Nick Szwec; John McNabb; Richard Mathers; Wayne Powers; Bob Pell; Jim Haines; Ken Knight; Alan Exley; Bob Brown; Ken Hough; Murray Smith
c3 Photo – Glanworth Hockey Team – Bob Heisler, coach; John Clark; Bud Cummings; Murray Thornacroft; Neil Stafford; Doug Boughner; Clare Wintermute; Bill White; Bob Thornacroft; Al White; Lyle McDowell; John Collins, manager; Bill Clark; Howie Dawson; Morley Gough; Jim Clark; Bob Clark; John Anger; Jim Fletcher
Page 15
c3 Photo – Jacob Hofftee; Ken Rozell
c5 Photo – Max Rozell; Jim Ryckman, son of Dr Max Ryckman
Page 20
c1 Article – Elgin Museum News by Mrs J. R. Futcher
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Stephen Catt, 60th – Photo
c3 Engagement – William Bertrand Downey, son of Bertrand Eugene Downey to Carolyn Joan Morey, daughter of Ernest Forrest Morey
c3 Engagement – Joseph Albert Anthony Serratore Jr., son of Joseph Serratore to Betty Ann Hill, daughter of William Hill
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Charles Rainbow of St Thomas, 56th
c5 Married – Mr & Mrs Roger Perley Wilson – Photo
c6 Engagement – Harold Galloway to Anne Leith
c6 Married – Donald Ray Helmer to Margaret Evelyn Smith
c6 Married – Robert Neal to Barbara Heard, daughter of Lewis Heard
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs John Harold Shiell – Photo
22 April 1957
Page 3
c3 Died – George Foster Astles, 69 years, Apr 20
c4 Died – Lynford ‘Curly’ Reynolds, 75th year
Page 6
c5 Died – Mrs Catherine Miller, 85 years, daughter of William E. & Anna Casey, nee Curtis
Page 7
c3 Died – Albert Berdan, 82 years, Apr 20
c3 Died – James Stewart McLaren, 53 years, Apr 20, husband of Mrs Jeanette E. McLaren, nee Hunter; brother of Margaret McLaren, Mrs Wilfred (Marion) Fidlin, Donald, Joseph and William McLaren
c3 Funeral – Mrs Martha Sutton, Apr 20
c3 Funeral – Mrs Fannie Marlatt, Apr 20
c4 Article – Dr Chester L. Cloes
c4 Memoriam – Donald Campbell, Apr 22 1945
c4 Memoriam – Mrs Mary Colley, Apr 22 1945, by daughters Mrs Reba LaFortune, Alice Booth, Ada Makey
c6 Born – Steven Lorne MacVicar, son of William D. & Ruth MacVicar, nee Spyer; brother of Jimmy; Apr 21
c6 Died – Albert Berdan, Apr 20
Page 8
c7 Confirmation – Linda Margaret McLeod; Gwendolyn Esther Roberts; Jeanette Lorraine Keel; James Berkley Dawson; John Barrett Davidson; Ronald Robert Gilmore; John Wilson Geddes; David Mills Lavell; Murray Clair Campbell McIntyre
22 April 1957
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Jim Gathercole; David Mathers; Jim Dreger; David Taylor
c4 Photo – David Burgess; James Waldie; Daniel Swift; Ron Davies
c5 Baptism – Karen, Kim and Katherine McClennan, triplet daughters of John McClennan
c5 Photo – Rev T. Garnet Husser, Karen, Kim and Katherine McClennan; Mr & Mrs John McClennan; Miss Anne McClennan
c7 Died – Mrs Cora Meyer, 73rd year, Apr 21, widow of John Meyer – Photo
Page 10
c3 Photo – Mr & Mrs William Habkirk of Aylmer
23 April 1957
Page 7
c3 Funeral – Mrs Blanche Lemon, Apr 22
c3 Funeral – James M. Cunningham, Apr 22
c3 Memoriam – Patricia Ann Helmer, Apr 23 1956, by parents and Hazel and Wayne; by Aunt Madeline, Uncle Murray and grandfather Shelley; by Aunt Dorothy, cousins Richard, Donald and Barry
c3 Memoriam – Norman McLeod Murray, Apr 23 1940, by wife Jean
c3 Memoriam – Mrs Nellie Rowe, Apr 23 1947
c4 Died – Harmon Dexter Lampman, 75th year, Apr 22
c4 Died – Mrs Orca Mary Axford McNabb, 69th year, Apr 22, wife of George J. McNabb
c4 Died – Miss Lenora Smale, 84 years, Apr 22
c5 Born – Kim Michele Sadler, daughter of Albert & Marion Sadler, nee Edwards; sister of Lynn; Apr 15
c6 Died – Harmon Dexter Lampman, Apr 22
Page 8
c6 Died – Thomas Henry Clark, 70 years, husband of Mrs Minnie Clark; father of Jean Clark and Jack Alfred Clark; brother of Jack, James, William, Edward and Robert Clark, Mrs Edward (Lydia) Bowering, Mrs John (Hattie) Davis, Mrs Elsie Blackman, Mrs John (Ethel) Forman and Mrs William (Agnes) Warren
23 April 1957
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Died – Mrs Orca Mary Axford McNabb, 69th year, Apr 22, wife of George J. McNabb
c1 Photo – Max Zwickle; Charles Johnson; Frank Exley; Paul Lovelock; Ken Towers; Jeff Vidler
Page 10
c1 Died – Miss Lenora Smale, Apr 22
c1 Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth Duncan, Apr 22
c1 Funeral – Harold B. Liddle, Apr 19
c4 Died – Mrs Ethel Nickerson, 81 years, wife of Joseph Nickerson; mother of Sgt Herbert Nickerson
c8 Died – Miss Katherine Kohl, 85 years, sister of Mrs Phoebe Veit, Mrs Christina Bilger, C. C. Kohl, Walter Kohl and George Kohl
Page 12
c4 Photo – Bowling Champs – Lou McFadden; Tom Beer Sr.; Tom Beer Jr.; Jack Campbell; Jim Kay; Ernie Davey; Bert Marshall; Larry Polley; absent Wes Andrews
Page 16
c3 Died – Albert Edwin Jackson, 60th year, Apr 19, husband of Mrs Winnie Jackson, nee Arscott
24 April 1957
Page 7
c2 Died – Miss Amy Mary Farr, 75 years, Apr 23
c3 Died – Mrs Mary Lewis, 82 years, Apr 24, wife of Richard Herbert Lewis
c3 Photo – Biok Andersen; Rex Thomas; Larry Moore; J. Fred Green
c4 Died – Alexander Robertson, 91 years, husband of Mrs Maude Millicent Robertson; father of Mrs Robert (Margerie) Kelly, Mrs Harold (Betty) Stevenson, John, Dr William, Wessley and Glen Robertson; brother of Mrs Nelson Hope
c4 Funeral – Albert Berdan, Apr 22
c4 Funeral – Mrs Cora B. Campbell, Apr 21
c4 Funeral – Malcolm May, Apr 21
c5 Photo – Mrs Kent Griffin of Springwater
c5 Died – Thomas Wright, 71 years, son so George Wright; husband of Mrs Eva Wright, nee Park; father of Mrs Edna McDougall and Kenneth Wright; brother of Norman Wright
c5 Died – Miss Amy Mary Farr, Apr 23
c5 Died – Harmon Dexter Lampman, Apr 22
c5 Died – Mrs Mar Lewis, Apr 24
c5 Died – Allan McLean, 55th year, Apr 23
c7 Born – Debra Ellen Ball, daughter of George & Lenora Ball, nee Small; sister of Kathi Ann; Apr 20
c7 Born – Kim Marie Partlo, daughter of John & Gloria Partlo, nee Whitlock, Apr 23
c7 Born – Joy Lynn Russell, daughter of Harold A. Russell, Apr 23
Page 11
c2 Funeral – Mrs Morgan Bays, nee Ellen Ruth Moore, 65 years, Apr 23, daughter of George & Catherine Moore, nee Welter; mother of Charles, Cecil and Claud Bays, Mrs Merton McConnell, Mrs Edward Hartman, Mrs Charles Gravices, Mrs A. Gocella, Mrs Robert Guggemos; sister of Mrs H. R. Earl, Mrs Bertley Bays, Mrs Chester Thompson and Mrs Arthur Howe
c2 Died – Mrs Margaret Brownlee, 74 years, Apr 17, widow of Walter Brownlee; mother of Mrs Dawson (Cecile) Clark, Mrs Clarence (Leda) German, Mrs Bruce (Lorna) Ross, Mrs William (Olive) Bannon and Ernest Brownlee
Page 12
c1 Funeral – William L. Irwin, Apr 23, brother of Mrs A. Pearce
c2 Photo – Roy Hewitt; Fred Dawson; Clair Hayes; Harry Dale; H. E. Adair; E. A. Dunn; William Durfey; Thomas Hill; David Ormerod
c3 Married – Laurier McKay Hyde, son of L. B. Hyde to Lois Anne Marina Hall, daughter of Mrs Chris B. Hall
24 April 1957
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Photo – Mrs T. Foster; Mrs T. Watts Mrs R. W. Colson; Mrs S. Robinson; Mrs W. J. Smith; Mrs R. Moodie; Mrs J. W. Wardle; Mrs James Smith; Mrs R. T. Gilbert; Mrs E. G. Higginbottom
c2 Photo – James C. Hindley; Ron K. McNeil; Hon. George C. Marker; Mrs James C. Hindley; Henry Parker
c2 Died – Allan McLean, 54 years, Apr 23
c5 Photo – Lt. Col. W. J. Green; Maj. Gen. S. F. Clark; Lt. Col. E. G. King; Capt. S. J. Abel; Brig. T. G. Gibson; Mrj. J. W. McNeil
Page 14
c1 Article – Leroy Whitcroft, 21, of Aylmer
c2 Funeral – John Condon, Apr 20
c2 Funeral – Mrs Cora Meyers, Apr 23
c4 Died – Hugh White, 51 years, son of Mrs Fannie White; father of William White; brother of Mrs Alex Berg, Pearl, Dena, Samuel, William, Hymie, Harry and Mervyn White
Page 16
c3 Engagement – Donald J. Swift, son of E. J. Swift to Carmen Logothetis, daughter of Capt. S. Logothetis
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Robert N. Wise of St Thomas, 40th
Page 24
c1 Photo – James Wright and Clayton Connor of Bissett Motors, St Thomas
25 April 1957
Page 1
c3 Photo – Elaine Cameron; Patsy Spriggs; Ron Underhill; Trena Spriggs
Page 6
c2 Died – John Schultz Reily, 80 years; widow of Mrs Mae Reily, nee Haines; father of Mrs John (Ruth) Robinson and the late Mrs Fred (Dorothy) Slade
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Naomi Hunter, Apr 24, daughter of Stephen C. & Mary Rentfro; wife of Harry C. Hunter; mother of Victoria Ann Hunter and Harry Joseph Hunter
c2 Died – Mrs Maud Dunbar, 70 years, Apr 24, daughter of William Ames; wife of Gordon J. Dunbar; mother of Stewart Dunbar; sister of Gordon Ames and Mrs Annie May
c4 Died – Frederick Charles Bainard, 85 years, Apr 24 – Photo
c4 Died – Frederick Charles Bainard, 85 years, Apr 24
c4 Died – Mrs Emily Birdsey, 75 years, Apr 25
c4 Died – John Edward Catherall, 49th year, Apr 25, son of Mrs Elizabeth Catherall; husband of Mrs Elizabeth ‘Betty’ Catherall, nee Gibb; father of William Catherall; brother of Joseph Catherall and Mrs Walter (Irene) Wilkinson
c4 Died – Mrs Gordon J. Dunbar, Apr 24
c4 Died – Amy Mary Farr, Apr 23
c4 Died – Mrs Harry C. Hunter, Apr 24
c4 Died – Mrs R. H. Lewis, Apr 24
c4 Memoriam – Mrs Margaret Mathews, Apr 25 1956, by son Walter and daughter-in-law Annie
c5 Died – John Edward Catherall, Apr 25, son of Joseph & Elizabeth Catherall, nee Littler
c5 Funeral – Charles T. Lang
c5 Funeral – Mrs Orca McNabb, Apr 24
c5 Born – Stephen Boyce Sparling, son of Harvey Sparling, Apr 17
c6 Died – Mrs Emily Birdsey, Apr 25
Page 8
c2 Photo – Donald G. Grieves; Miss Jean Horsburgh
Page 12
c3 Funeral – Mrs Robert Horner, nee Marguerite Axford, Apr 21
25 April 1957
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Photo – Thomas E. Clark; Danny Danny Neill; A. R. Streib
c4 Photo – Arthur H. Pfander; Walker L. Cisler
c7 Article – Bob Stollery, 18, son of William Stollery of St Thomas – Photo
26 April 1957
Page 2
c4 Died – Harold B. Arner, widow of Mrs Mary Belle Arner, nee Hogg; father of Robert Arner; brother of Mrs Stanley Hedges
Page 7
c4 Died – Herbert F. Spencer, Apr 25, husband of Mrs Harriett Spencer, nee Perry
c4 Born – David Anthony Alvaro, son of S. P. & Anne Marie Alvaro, nee Walters, Apr 23
c4 Died – Frederick Charles Bainard, 86th year, Apr 24
c4 Died – Mrs Emily Birdsey, 75 years, Apr 25
c4 Died – John Edward Catherall, Apr 25
c4 Died – Mrs Gordon J. Dunbar, Apr 24
c4 Died – Mrs Harry C. Hunter, Apr 24
c4 Died – John McRaild, 73 years, Apr 25, father of Laura, John Douglas, Gordon and Ronald A. McRaild
Page 9
c3 Married – Robert Douglas Neal to Barbara Ann Elizabeth Heard
c3 Married – Wilfred Nelson Gatecliffe to Patricia Doreen Shackelton
26 April 1957
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Paul Skrownski and Cheryl Pronger of St Thomas
c7 Died – John McRaild, 73 years, Apr 25, widow of Mrs Marion McRaild – Photo
Page 12
c2 Funeral – Miss Lenora Smale, Apr 24
c2 Funeral – Baby Joseph Vanderheyden, Apr 25, son of Peter Vanderheyden; brother of Herman Vanderheyden
c5 Photo Rev Charles N. Saunders of New Sarum
c5 Funeral – Harmon Dexter Lampman, Apr 25
c5 Funeral – Mrs Marguerite Horner, Apr 22
27 April 1957
Page 2
c1 Died – William C. Howlett, 49 years, son of Leonard Howlett; father of Ricky, John, Paul, David, Frank, Kenneth, James, Wilmer, Brenda, Sharon, Doreen Beverly and Shirley Howlett; brother of George, Taylor and Richard J. Howlett, Mrs Orval Tabias, Mrs Cliff Maitland, and May Howlett
Page 7
c1 Died – Robert Skinner, 77 years, Apr 27
c1 Funeral – Herbert Frederick Spencer, Apr 27
c3 Died – John Robert Kinnie, 77 years, Apr 27 [Kinnee – CVH]
c3 Died – Mrs Barbara L. MacIntyre, 74 years, Apr 26, widow of George ‘Gus’ MacIntyre
c3 Memoriam – Arley Berdan, Apr 27 1949, by daughter Florence and son-in-law Heber
c4 Died – Albert E. Brown, 70 years, Apr 26
c4 Funeral – Mrs Mary Lewis, Apr 26
c4 Funeral – Miss Amy Farr, Apr 26
c5 Died – Mrs Carrie Futcher Tufford, Apr 26, widow of Francis H. Tufford
c6 Died – Mrs Carrie Futcher Tufford, Apr 26
c6 Died – Ernest James Holland, 73 years, Apr 27, widow of Mrs Nellie Holland, nee Stanley; father of Mrs Clifford (Eleanor) Withington, Mrs Parry (Ruth) Schreiber and John Holland; brother of Arthur Holland
c6 Born – Catherine Lynn Jones, daughter of Donald & Phyllis Jones, nee Bateman, Apr 26
c6 Born – Martina Anne Leddy, daughter of Daniel Leddy, Apr 26
c6 Died – Mrs Gordon J. Dunbar, nee Maud Eliza Ames, Apr 24
c6 Died – Ernest James Holland, Apr 27
c6 Died – Mrs George MacIntyre, Apr 26
c6 Died – John McRaild, 73 years, Apr 25
c7 Photo – James Whatmore
Page 12
c2 Photo – Fire Chief Hugh McIntyre
27 April 1957
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Photo – Wallace Cummings of Southwold
c1 Photo – Clarence Jones of Yarmouth and granddaughter Anne Jones
c3 Photo – Lawrence Parker of Dexter; Gerald Pfeffer; Ron Howlett
c4 Photo – Lorne Olson of Yarmouth; Ted Westra
c6 Photo – Alice Cummings of Southwold
c6 Photo – R. Stewart; Erle R. Burgess; W. R. Cumming; Jack Sullivan
Page 14
c1 Photo – Lawrence Harvey of Malahide
c4 Photo – Donald Ferris; C. Berryhill; Terry Neill; Danny Neill
Page 16
c3 Photo – Frank Drew; Ted Neman; Reg Lovell
c3 Photo – Ted Newman; William Britton; Dr A. C. Steele; John Merischmidt; Charles Petherick; Reuben Byfield Jack MacDonald; Earl Gardiner; Earl Lemon; Alex Colthard; Allan Stuart; John Atkinson; Frank Drew
Page 24
c1 Article – Elgin Museum News by Mrs J. R. Futcher
c4 Birthday – H. E. Hughston of Ottawa, 80th, father of Mrs H. S. Rodney
c5 Married – Mr & Mrs Robert Douglas Neal – Photo
c5 Engagement – William Thomas Pearce, son of W. J. Pearce to Barbara Mareda Brooks, daughter of Orville Brooks
c5 Engagement – Charles Moss McAuliffe, son of James McAuliffe to Elizabeth Marie Udell, daughter of Glen Wilfred Udell
c5 Engagement – Joe Walak, son of Joe Walak to Feil Knubben, daughter of R. Knubben
c5 Engagement – John Schoffelen, son of S. Schoffelen to Ger Kneppert, daughter of Pieter Kneppert
c5 Engagement – George MacBraire Walker, son of George Walker to Velma Jean Northcott, daughter of Harold Northcott
c5 Engagement – Frederick Austin Lilley, son of Lorne Lilley to Mary June Ward, daughter of James Henry Ward
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Roy E. Shannon – Photo
29 April 1957
Page 1
c1 Photo – Peter McNabb; T. W. Cottrell; Patrick J. McManus; H. Morris Babcock; Rae R. Sutton
Page 7
c1 Died – Nick Klym, Apr 25, father of William Klym and Mrs George Mustaza and 2 daughters in Austria
c3 Article – Mervyn W. ‘Scotty’ Ingram of Malahide; James Reichheld of St Thomas
c3 Funeral – Frederick Charles Bainard, Apr 27
c3 Funeral – Mrs Mary Birdsey, Apr 27
c3 Funeral – John Edward Catherall, Apr 27
c3 Funeral – Mrs Naomi Hunter, Apr 27
c5 Died – Frank Parker, 84 years, Apr 27, widow of Mrs Alberta Parker; father of Mrs Goldie Coll, Erie, James and Raymond Parker
c5 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Ada Gatecliffe, 79th year, Apr 29, widow of William George Hopkins; wife of Richard Gatecliffe
c6 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Ada Gatecliffe, 79th year, Apr 29
c6 Died – Frank Parker, 84 years, Apr 27
c6 Died – Murray Price, 45 years, Apr 28
c6 Died – Robert Skinner, 78 years, Apr 27, brother of Miss Mary Skinner and Mrs C. Ellis
c6 Died – Mrs Carrie Tufford, 66th year, Apr 26, widow of Francis Henry Tufford
Page 8
c1 Baptism – Richard Edwin Jagoe, son of Richard G. Jagoe; Donald Randolph Mills, son of Fred Mills
29 April 1957
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Died – Murray Price, 45 years, Apr 28
c7 Died – Robert Skinner, 78 years, Apr 27
Page 11
c3 Married – James Wright Elliott, son of James Elliott to Shirley Elizabeth Mason, daughter of Charles W. Mason – Photo
30 April 1957
Page 7
c2 Retirement – Patrick J. McManus – Photo
c2 Photo – H. Morris Babcock
c3 Died – Mrs Ellaceba Tallman, 90 years, Apr 30, widow of John Tallman
c3 Born – James Charles Marshall, son of H. J. & Doris Marshall, nee LaVerne; brother of Arlene, Apr 29
c3 Died – Miss Altie A. Cloes, 83 years, Apr 30
c3 Died – Murray Price, Apr 28
c3 Died – John William Rayner, 85th year, Apr 30
c3 Died – Mrs John Tallman, Apr 30
c3 Memoriam – William D. Frank, Apr 30 1956
c5 Died – Miss Altie A. Cloes, 83 years, Apr 30
c5 Retirement – Charles A. Cook – Photo
c5 Funeral – Mrs Gordon J. Dunbar, Apr 29
c5 Funeral – Mrs Barbara MacIntyre, Apr 29
c5 Funeral – John McRaild, Apr 29
c5 Funeral – Frank Parker, Apr 29
c6 Died – John William Rayner, Apr 30
Page 8
c1 Baptism – Donald Randolph Mills, son of Donald Mills, not Fred Mills as previously printed in paper
c6 Died – William C. McDonald, 86th year, Apr 30, son of Jonas & Julia McDonald; widow of Mrs Ida May McDonald, nee Sherk; father of Mrs Eric (Kathleen) Nuttall; brother of Edward McDonald
30 April 1957
Second Section
Page 9
c2 Photo – Bob Dickson; Brian MacGorman; Darcy Ray; Tom Rice
c3 Inquest – Death of J. R. Kinnee, 77 years, Apr 27
c4 Photo – Michael D. Watson, son of Edward Watson of St Thomas
Page 10
c2 Funeral – John Robert Kinnee, Apr 29
c3 Article – Aylmer Figure Skating Club Test Day
Page 12
c3 Photo – Bowling Champs – Thomas W. Eadie; Jack Powers; Bill McFarlane; Don Kilburn; Bill McArthur; Jim Dunn; Don Brown; Angus English; Archie Black