St Thomas Times Journal
St. Thomas, Ontario, Canada
September & October 1956
Extractions of names for Births, Marriages, Deaths and Burials
Indexed & Formatted for the Internet 24 March 2013 by Carol VanHarn
Copyright by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Elgin County Branch 2004
All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system, or transmitted in any form, or by any means – electronic, mechanical, photocopying, microform reproduction, recording, or otherwise – without prior permission of the publisher.
To obtain copies of originals from microfilm see our Look-up Policy
Latest Revision 25 May 2013 by CVH
Use your browser search command “Control F” to find names on this page.
1 September 1956
Page 2
c1 Died – Gordon Wright, Aug 31, husband of Mrs Lena Jane Wright, nee Claus
Page 3
c4 Photo – Charles Roy of St Thomas
Page 7
c2 Article – Frank Logan, 31 years, of Saint John, New Brunswick charged with careless driving for the death of Edward Breese, 30. Aug 31, near Port Burwell
c3 Funeral – Miss Esther Cecelia Ripley, Sept 3
c3 Died – Charles Morgan Esseltine, Aug 30
c3 Died – Miss Esther Cecelia Ripley, Aug 31
c3 Died – Gordon S. Wright, Aug 31
c4 Died – Miss Pearl Brooks, Aug 31, sister of Lila Brooks
c4 Died – Joseph W. Styles, 86 years, Aug 31
c4 Memoriam – Robert Giles, Sept 1 1939
c5 Photo – Robert T. Andrews, son of John E. Andrews of St Thomas
c5 Funeral – Mrs Ellen Irene Moore, Aug 31
c8 Died – Frank A. Mickle, 71 years, Aug 31
Page 8
c3 Married – David Allan Brown, son of Robert Brown to Myrtle Bernice Potts, daughter of Vincent Potts
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Melvin Smith of Payne’s Mills, 50th – Photo
c6 Married – Harry Clark Gregg, son of H. Percy Gregg to Helen Ann Pritchard, daughter of Edward C. Pritchard
Page 9
c1 Married – Robert Wallace Southern, son of Wallace Henry Southern to Margaret Carol Bycroft, daughter of Charles Leigh Bycroft
c4 Article – Elgin Museum News by Mrs J. R. Futcher
Page 12
c3 Died – Mrs Mary Johnston, nee Creighton, Aug 31, widow of William A. Johnston
1 September 1956
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Photo – Tobacco Harvest in Elgin – Joe Vojin, Eagle; Martha VanDerA??, Wallacetown; Myron Utman, Union; Joe Windis, Yarmouth; Bob Walters, Yarmouth; Nancy Shipanski, Eagle; Joyce Georgeson, Eagle; Alice Campbell, Eagle
c3 Article – Robert Edwin Trimble of St Thomas – Photo
Page 18
c3 Photo – Ladies Softball Team – Marilyn Neal; Sandra Crane; Dana Billinghurst; Donna Bicknell; Joan Bicknell; Joan Preston Marg VanBree; Joan Caldwell; Barbara Lamb; Helen Findlay; Joan Shackleton; Ruth Chambers
Page 24
c2 Photo – Mary Ellen Carroll of St Thomas
c3 Photo – Dorothy Quinlan of London
c4 Engagement – Stanley Wilson Turner, son of Stanley Turner to Sylvia Margaret Windsor, daughter of Albert Smith and Andrew Windsor; great granddaughter of Andrew Mills
c4 Engagement – Robert Thomas Cox, son of R. J. Cox to Barbara Joan Smith, daughter of Herman H. Smith
c4 Engagement – Royce Ian Charlton, son of W. G. Charlton to Laurene Ruby Grace Falkins, daughter of F. Falkins
c4 Engagement – Leon Foulon, son of Julius & Marie Foulon to Johanna Maria Blommers, daughter of Robert Blommers
c4 Engagement – Arnold M. Vandenburg, son of Leo Vandenburg to Lois Elizabeth MacDonald, daughter of J. T. MacDonald
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Tyler Leeson of Springfield, 50th
c6 Engagement – Frank G. McMahon to Marion Simmons
c6 Engagement – Augustine DeRyke to Julia Wihlidal
c6 Engagement – Kenneth Garrett to Nyla Hatch
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Ernst Courtman Lautebach – Photo
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Donald George Milligan – Photo
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Leverne ‘Bud’ Brandeau – Photo
4 September 1956
Page 2
c4 Photo – Miss Neva Waite, daughter of Cecil Waite
c2 Died – Mrs Annie Osborn, 77th year, Sept 3, widow of Thomas Osborn
c2 Legal – William E. & Norine Caldwell, St Thomas
c3 Funeral – Morgan Esseltine, Sept 1
c3 Funeral – Miss Esther Ripley, Sept 3
c3 Funeral – Mrs Minnie Johnston, Sept 3
c4 Born – Philip Eugene Pettis, son of Ronald & Dorene Pettis, nee Baldsden, Sept 1 [?Pettus]
c4 Born – Heather Marion Proud, daughter of G. & Marion Proud, nee McMunn; sister of Garfield, Sept 3
c4 Born – Daniel Scott Webster, son of W. F. & Betty Jean Webster, nee Louch; brother of Randy, Aug 31
c4 Died – Henry Phaneuf, 21 years, Sept 3
c4 Died – Mrs Eva May Temple Glass, Sept 3, widow of Harry Frederick Glass; mother of Mrs Marjorie Nixon, Robert T. and Gordon J. Glass
c4 Died – Mrs Annie Osborn, Sept 3
4 September 1956
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Suzan Shelley, 3; Mary Joan Lozan, 2; Ruth Hindley, 3 – Union youngsters stage buggy parade
c1 Photo – M. C. Moore and Horst Feucks of St Thomas
c5 Photo – Nadyne Barratt, 5, of Fingal; Francis DuBay
c5 Photo – Bobby Smith of Southwold Station; Sandra Allen of St Thomas; Brian Clark of St Thomas; Richard Allen of St Thomas
c8 Died – Mrs Eva May Temple Glass, 76 years, Sept 3, widow of Harry Frederick Glass; mother of Mrs Marjorie Nixon, Robert T. and Gordon J. Glass
Page 10
c1 Photo – Don Holmes; Gary McConnell; Stu Cassils
c2 Died – Mrs Amy C. Waller, 77 years, Sept 1, widow of Charles Waller
c3 Died – Rev Albert Carr, 84 years, Sept 2, widow of Mrs Louisa Carr, nee Weston; father of Mrs Harry Kelly and Mrs Donald Dynes
c4 Photo – John Lorch, 11; Alex Fuller; Gary McConnell
c5 Died – John Haines Timpany, 98 years, Sept 1
c5 Died – Mrs Josephine VanSan, 38 years, Sept 1, daughter of Annel Comdes; wife of August VanSan; sister of Leon Comdes
c6 Photo – Mrs Robert McGuire; David Howe; Nelson Catt; Frank Truman
c7 Photo – James Connor, 3 and brother Charles Connor, 5, sons of Charles Connor of St Thomas
Page 11
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Jack Silverthorn of Dereham Centre, 50th
c3 Engagement – Gerald W. Slade, son of John H. Slade to Betty I. Robertson, daughter of Harper & Violet Robertson
c3 Married – Stanley Myles Blenkhorn, son of Victor Blenkhorn to Esther Fodor, daughter of Louis Fodor
c4 Married – Ronald W. Tolley, son of Ben Tolley to Myrna R. Zilke, daughter of Dan Zilke
c4 Married – Mawson Baltzer, son of E. V. Baltzer to Janice Millard, daughter of James Millard – Photo
c5 Married – James Alfred McGilligan, son of James B. McGilligan to Isabell Edna Bowes, daughter of Alex G. Bowes
5 September 1956
Page 1
c1 Article & Drawing – New Bell Telephone Co. building, Southwick St., St Thomas
Page 7
c1 Died – Henry Thomas ‘Harry’ Edwards, Sept 3, husband of Mrs Florence Edwards, nee MacKay; father of Mrs John B. Hughes
c4 Died – Kenneth Earl Gray, 45 years, Sept 4
c6 Born – Nancy Elizabeth Crocker, daughter of E. J. & Joyce Crocker, nee Pardy; sister of Karen, Sept 5
c6 Died – Mrs Annie Osborn, Sept 3
5 September 1956
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Article – Allan Davis, son of Harold Davis of Belmont – Photo
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Tyler Leeson of Springfield, 50th – Photo
c1 Photo – Mrs Mary Moore; Harvey Woolley; Clinton Charlton
c1 Photo – Mrs Frank Ion; Cam Simpson; John Stewart; Mr & Mrs Jack House
c5 Photo – Davenport Public School, class of Mrs W. D. Barnes
c7 Photo – Fire Chief Hugh McIntyre; S. H. Versteeg
Page 10
c2 Funeral – John Haines Timpany, Sept 4
Page 12
c1 Married – Harold Allison Wright, son of Wilfred Wright to Dorothy Pearl Fraser, daughter of Alvin R. Fraser
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William Tales of St Thomas, 56th
Page 13
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Alex O’Neil of Aylmer, 50th – Photo – nee Anna Lena Henry, daughter of Alex Henry; son of Henry O’Neil; parents of Dr A. H. O’Neil, Mrs William (Edna) Philips and Mrs John B. (Merle) Wilson
Page 18
c8 Photo – Jack M. Bissett of St Thomas
6 September 1956
Page 1
c3 Photo – Storm destroys Canadian Canners Ltd., Port Burwell
Page 5
c4 Photo – Mrs Gordon Abel and daughter Linda; Same Berman; Art Plowright
Page 7
c2 Died – William George Whitehouse, 69 years, Sept 5
c2 Memoriam – Lily Jane Turner, Sept 6 1936, by daughter Winnifred and son-in-law Art
c3 Photo – Murray Scanlon of Port Burwell; Lloyd Jackson of Vienna
c3 Born – Dana Lynn Annett, daughter of Charles ‘Tony’ & Joan Annett, nee Dawdy; sister of Danny, Sept 4
c3 Born – Daughter of W. A. Barber, Sept 3
c3 Died – Mrs Mabel M. Swartz, 74 years, Sept 5, widow of Ernest Swartz
c3 Died – Miss Mary Jane Brown, 73 years, Sept 5
c3 Died – Mrs Mabel M. Swartz, 74 years, Sept 5, widow of Ernest Swartz
c3 Died – William George Whitehouse, 69 years, Sept 5
c4 Died – Miss Mary Jane Brown, 73 years, Sept 5
Page 8
c1 Married – Winfred Larry Hoover, son of Elmo Hoover to Phyllis Marjorie Wilson, daughter of Robert W. Wilson
c2 Photo – Dr Nancy Alexander of St Thomas
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Ernest Hull of Dutton, 55th – Photo
6 September 1956
Second Section
Page 11
c2 Photo – Dr Walter Strangway inspects cows on the farm of Dr Kenneth Penhale, Yarmouth
c4 Article – Cleve A. Nicol, son of Gordon J. Nicol of St Thomas – Photo
Page 12
c2 Died – Sidney Aker, 86th year, Sept 4
7 September 1956
Page 3
c5 Photo – Staff at Mer-Lin Motors, St Thomas – Ken Harris; Jim Leask; Fred Foy; Butch Charlton; Art Plowright; Bob Donaldson; Fred Gruenewald; Roll McClennan; Joe Kuhl; Gordon Knowles; Harold Kenny; John Hothersall; Ken Waite; Frank Kenny; Howard Young; R. W. ‘Bert’ Rankin; Jack Kerr; Ken Rankin; Bob Rankin; Bob Pinner; Bruce Wilson
Page 7
c2 Died – John S. Robbins, 55 years, Sept 7
c2 Died – Miss Mary Jane Brown, Sept 5
c2 Died – Mrs Ella Clay, 87th year, Sept 6
c2 Died – George W. Mathews, 60 years, Sept 5, husband of Mrs Elsie Mathews, nee McKee
c2 Died – Mrs Mabel M. Swartz, 74 years, Sept 5
c2 Died – William George Whitehouse, Sept 5
c2 Memoriam – Mrs Daisy Lessard, Sept 7 1951
c3 Funeral – Mrs Annie Osborn, Sept 6
Page 8
c4 Reunion – Fowler Family
7 September 1956
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Died – Mrs Ella Clay, 87th year, Sept 6, widow of Burgess Clay
c2 Photo – Gordon Knight, son of Harold L. Knight of St Thomas
c3 Photo – Roland Hughes of St Thomas
Page 10
c5 Died – Arthur M. Ronson, Sept 6, husband of Mrs Cora Ronson, nee Edmonds
c6 Died – George W. Mathews, 60 years, Sept 5
Page 13
c1 Anniversary – Rev & Mrs Joseph Hanes, nee Pauline Mowat of London, 50th
c2 Birthday – Mrs Annie Clark of St Thomas, 90th, widow of Joseph Clark
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Harold N. McCullough of London, 50th, parents of Mr & Mrs J. F. Comisky, Mr & Mrs W. C. (Elizabeth) Richards, Mr & Mrs A. S. (Grace) Payne, Mr & Mrs James (Helen) Cook, Mr & Mrs Joseph (Jean) Collins and Mr & Mrs Thomas (Dorothy) Blythe
8 September 1956
Page 1
c6 Died – William Alfred Woodley, 32 years, Sept 7, son of Alfred Woodley; brother of Donald Woodley, Mrs Robert (Lenora) Thwaites, Mrs William (Edith) Gable, Mrs Kenneth (Greta) Hopper and Mrs Donald (Barbara) Dakins
Page 2
c3 Birthday – James Alfred Reynolds of St Thomas. 90th – Photo
c4 Died – Dr Douglas James Galbraith, 72nd year, Sept 8
c8 Died – Adam Byers Sr., 84th year, Sept 7, father of Thomas and Adam Byers Jr.
Page 7
c2 Died – William John Henshaw, 56 years, Sept 7
c3 Memoriam – Eliza Jane Jordan, Sept 9 1951, by daughter Ann and grandson Bill; by daughter Margaret and son-in-law Joe
c4 Funeral – John Samuel Robbins, Sept 10
c4 Died – Mrs Lavina Overholt, 92 years, Sept 7, widow of James Harvey Overholt
c5 Born – Carol Ann Carter, chosen daughter of Bob & Dorothy Carter, nee Harper
c5 Born – John Donald McBain, son of James A. McBain, Sept 7
c5 Died – Dr Douglas James Galbraith, Sept 8
c5 Died – Mrs Lavina Overholt, 92 years, Sept 7
c5 Died – James Milton Parker, 82 years, Sept 7
c5 Died – John Samuel Robbins, Sept 7
c5 Died – William Karl Wright, Sept 7
c5 Died – William Alfred Woodley, Sept 7, son of Alfred Woodley; brother of Donald Woodley, Mrs Robert (Lenora) Thwaites, Mrs William (Edith) Gable, Mrs Kenneth (Greta) Hopper, Miss Reta Woodley and Mrs Ronald (Barbara) Dakins
c6 Died – James Milton Parker, 82 years, Sept 7
c6 Died – Archibald Bale, 77th year, Sept 7
Page 8
c3 Photo – Interior of Zion Missionary Church, St Thomas
Page 9
c1 Married – Lloyd McMahon to Marion Ruth Simmons
c3 Married – Kenneth Charles Eames to Helen Lucille Webb
8 September 1956
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – W. Ross Strike; J. Walton Peart; Col. William Green; William Underhill
c3 Photo – Construction of Highway 401
c3 Photo – James Burston; Tom Watts; H. J. Hardwick; Albert Bishop
c7 Photo – Mr & Mrs Don Axford of St Thomas
Page 12
c1 Inquest – Death of Edward Breese of Port Burwell
c3 Died – Lawrence Lee Cartwright, 69 years, Sept 1
c4 Died – William Karl Wright, Sept 7
Page 15
c1 Article – Elgin Museum News by Mrs J. R. Futcher
Page 16
c4 Photo – Bill Chiverton
Page 24
c4 Photo – LA Erma L. Cornwell, daughter of B. Cornwell of St Thomas
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Melville Smith of Payne’s Mills, 50th
c5 Engagement – Roy A. Johnston, son of George & Grace Johnston to Betty Marie Petherick, daughter of H. W. Petherick
c5 Engagement – Glyn Stover, son of Clarence Stover to Margaret Joanne Nixon, daughter of Thomas Harold Nixon
c6 Engagement – John Hyland Rourke to Marilyn Holborn
c6 Engagement – Mervin Earhart to Ruth Holborn
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Harry Clarke Gregg – Photo
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs George Edwin Parkins – Photo
c7 Married – Richard Barry Moyes to Frances Mary Porter
c8 Married – Donald Galbraith to Margaret Elaine Patterson
10 September 1956
Page 5
c1 Reunion – Reynolds Family
c1 Died – Dr David H. Dow, 76th year, Sept 8
c3 Died – Mrs James A. Sanders, 62 years, Sept 9, daughter of Thomas Masters; mother of Pearl, Alec and Roy Sanders; sister of Orval Masters
Page 7
c3 Died – Dr Douglas James Galbraith, Sept 8 – Photo
c3 Died – Mrs Harriette L. Rylands, 84th year, Sept 8, widow of Samuel Rylands
c4 Trial – LeRoy McCallum, 20, of London in traffic death of Mrs Margaret Irene Moran, 23, of London
c4 Trial – Robert Wilson, 19, of Aylmer in traffic death of Harry Player, 26, of Aylmer
c4 Trial – Stanley Horton, 25, of St Thomas in traffic death of John Joseph Montgomery, 36, of St Thomas
c5 Funeral – Mary Jane Brown, Sept 8
c5 Funeral – Mabel Swartz, Sept 8
c5 Funeral – William George Whitehouse, Sept 8
c6 Born – Norma Lynn Cloes, daughter of James R. Cloes, Aug 27
c6 Born – Karen Elizabeth and Sylvia Florence Russell, twin daughters of Walter & Florence Russell, nee Pitt; sisters of Janice Lynne; Sept 8
c6 Died – Dr David H. Dow, Sept 8
c6 Died – Mrs Harriette L. Rylands, Sept 8
c6 Died – George Ernest McDonald, 58th year, Sept 10
c6 Memoriam – Albert Vernon Freeman, Sept 10 1930
10 September 1956
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Died – George Ernest McDonald, 58th year, Sept 10
c2 Article – Dennis Dodge, 31, of Wallacetown charged with shooting his brother Wilson Dodge, 29
c3 Photo – Tom H. Currah of St Thomas
c3 Article – Dedication of plaque in Sparta United Church in memory of Wilson H. Mills; Photo of wife Mrs Effie May Mills, James A. McBain and Rev A. Alan Selby
c5 Article – Raymond Tapp; Marion Skiblinski; Frank Kocus
c6 Photo – W. R. ‘Bill’ Lindsay of St Thomas
c8 Article – Ernest Booker, 18, of St Thomas; Cecil Castle, 39, of Paynesville KY; Henry Junior Inman, 18, and John Liss Lister, 22, both of Westfield NC
Page 10
c3 Died – Mrs William F. Shearer, 64 years, Sept 9
Page 11
c3 Married – Leonard William Kelly, son of William Kelly to Mary Christina Carmichael, daughter of James Allen Carmichael
c4 Married – Donald Gibson Galbraith to Margaret Patterson
c4 Baptism – Mary Catharine Campbell, daughter of Lloyd Duncan Campbell; Gary Arthur Nussey, son of Chester M. A. Nussey
c6 Married – Donald Gibson Galbraith to Margaret Patterson
11 September 1956
Page 2
c2 Article – Dennis Dodge of Wallacetown shot his brother Wilson Dodge
Page 7
c1 Divorce – Margaret Marion Scafe vs Clarence Walter and Marie Delduca
c1 Divorce – Kenneth Norman Ward vs Donna Loretta Ward and Donald Harry Player
c2 Died – Mrs Mamie Eby, 68 years, Sept 11, wife of Oscar C. Eby
c5 Funeral – James M. Parker, Sept 10
c5 Funeral – Mrs Ella Clay, Sept 10
c6 Born – Michelle Jean Bussierres, daughter of Pierre & Jean Bussierres, nee McLellan, Sept 8
c6 Died – Mrs Oscar C. Eby, Sept 11
c6 Died – George Ernest McDonald, Sept 10
c7 Memoriam – Ron Paddon, Sept 11 1945
11 September 1956
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – William K. Bodkin
c3 Photo – Hartley Watts; Cecil Kirkwood; Mrs Beryl Malloy
Page 10
c1 Fire – Tobacco kiln on the farm of Ted Tait, Port Burwell – Photos
c4 Photo – Rev Wentworth Bellsmith of Springfield
Page 11
c2 Anniversary – Rev & Mrs Joseph Janes, 50th – Photo
c3 Engagement – Robert Ralston, son of Robert Ralston to Sally Ann Jeanette Johnson, daughter of Cyril D. Johnson
c3 Engagement – Donald Mark Bates, son of Lester Bates to Laura Ruby Fay Rice, daughter of William L. Rice
c4 Married – Ronald Gordon Capern, son of Wallace Capern to Ida Maria Walimaki, daughter of Elno J. Walimaki
c5 Married – Mr & Mrs Robert Crandall of St Thomas – Photo
c6 Married – Robert Gerald Crandall to Audra Mary Fishleigh
12 September 1956
Page 1
c3 Died – James Pakai, 39 years, Sept 12
Page 6
c3 Died – William Westfall, 75 years, Sept 11
Page 7
c1 Trial – LeRoy W. ‘Duke’ McCallum
c4 Funeral – Mrs Harriette L. Rylands, Sept Sept 11
c4 Funeral – Dr D. J. Galbraith, Sept 10
c5 Born – Charlotte Ann Charlton, daughter of Fred Charlton, Aug 29
c5 Born – Timothy Lewis, Tommy Lawrence and Stillborn sons of Harry & Cora Williams, nee Monteith, Sept 10
c5 Died – Mrs Oscar Eby, Sept 11
c5 Died – Wilbur Ling, 79th year, Sept 11, husband of Mrs Ella May Ling, nee Walters
c6 Legal – Carl Baughman of Aylmer
Page 8
c3 Engagement – John William Squires, son of Jack Squires to Myrna Joyce Coutts, daughter of Archibald Coutts
c5 Married – Albert Edwin Coventry, son of Edwin A. Coventry to Juanita Mallory
Page 9
c3 Engagement – John William Squires, son of Jack Squires to Myrna Joyce Coutts, daughter of Archibald Coutts – Photo
c5 Photo – Mrs R. O. Farley of London
c6 Married – Richard Barry Moyes, son of George R. Moyes to Frances Mary Porter, daughter of Cecil A. Porter
12 September 1956
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Photo – New Straffordville Post Office
c1 Trial – Leroy McCallum, 21; death of Miss Margaret Moran
c3 Photo – 7 children of the late Peter McNeil of South Dorchester – Lorne McNeil; Hugh McNeil; Mrs A. V. (Mary) Coulter; Kenneth McNeil; Archie McNeil; Alex McNeil; Gordon McNeil
c4 Photo – Mrs Robert Grant of Straffordville
c6 Photo – Postmaster Robert Grant of Straffordville
c7 Photo – George H. Stewart; W. E. Pearson
Page 14
c1 Article – H. Verne Mitchell formerly of Aylmer – Photo
c4 Photo – Guelph Royalaires Band
c4 Funeral – Mrs Lavina Overholt, Sept 10
c4 Funeral – William Karl Wright, Sept 10
c8 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Thomas C. Darnley, 25th
Page 15
c1 Photo – Times Journal Contestants – Mrs Betty Martin, Sparta; Miss Elizabeth Morrow, Shedden; Mrs Pauline Ingram, Union; Miss Myrna Davies, Dutton; Mrs Madeline Campbell, Port Stanley; Mrs Mary White, Talbotville; Mrs Hazel Drake, Mapleton; Mrs Roy Piper, Iona; Mrs Helen Gloin, St Thomas; Miss Charline Bennett, Eden; Miss Roberta Murphy, Orwell; Mrs Effie Post, Shedden; Mrs Betty Fowler, Port Stanley; Mrs Eleanor Drake, St Thomas; Mrs Alma Haines, Grovesend; Mrs T. F. Ripley, West Lorne
Page 16
c1 Died – Wilbur Ling, 79th year, Sept 11
13 September 1956
Page 1
c3 Photo – Aylmer Peewee Ball Team – Bob Hull; Darin Bird; Gary McConnell; Stu Cassils; John Heslop; Dave Verdun; John Wilson; Pat McBrien; Don Holmes; Bob Lashbrook; Tom Kennedy; Paul Foy; Allan Gibbons; Paul Smith absent
Page 5
c1 Trial – Robert Wilson of Aylmer; traffic death of his brother John Wilson and Harry Player
c3 Died – Sanford Hall, 67 years, Sept 13
Page 7
c2 Funeral – Dr David D. Dow, Sept 11
c2 Funeral – George Ernest McDonald, Sept 12
c3 Photo – Dr J. D. Curtis of St Thomas
c3 Died – Mrs Ida Mears, Sept 13, wife of Frederick Mears
c5 Born – Marilyn Elizabeth Clinansmith, daughter of Claire & Marilyn Clinansmith, nee McKillop, Sept 8
c5 Born – Son of Marvin House, Sept 9
c5 Born – William James Douglas Kinsman, son of Joe Kinsman; brother of Lucy, Sept 12
c6 Died – Mrs Frederick Mears, Sept 13
Page 8
c3 Married – William Richard Harding, son of Wilfred Harding to Noella Lecluyse, daughter of Joseph Lecluyse
Page 14
c2 Photo – J. B. Pringle; Miss J. P. Scott; David Torrents; Dewey Esseltine; Reginald Street; Harold Williams
13 September 1956
Second Section
Page 15
c1 Trial – Leroy W. ‘Duke’ McCallum convicted in death of Margaret Irene Moran
c1 Photo – Roy Cook; Robert Lawrence; James Mathews; Hans VanderVeen; Brian McCall; Robert Duncan; Allard Wissink; Bauwncke Woudstra; Kathleen Burkman; Kenny Curtis; Rovert Faw; Ronald Mulligan; Danny Soper
c2 Photo – Capt. Stanley J. Abel
c3 Trial – Robert Wilson of Aylmer in the death of his brother John Wilson and Harry Player
c6 Photo – Wilbur D. Prescott and Robert S. Colquhoun
14 September 1956
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs William F. Lapham
c3 Died – Michael John Portlock, 3 months, Sept 14, infant son of Ted Portlock
c4 Funeral – Mrs Mamie Eby, Sept 13
c6 Born – Paul Richard Jones, son of Lyle Jones, Sept 11
c6 Died – Sanford Hall, Sept 13
c6 Died – Mrs Ida Mears, Sept 13
c6 Died – Michael John Portlock, Sept 14
Page 8
c2 Married – Richard Godfrey Dow Jr., son of Richard G. Dow to Elizabeth Helen Stewart, daughter of F. L. Stewart
c2 Married – John Craig Cowan Alexander, son of H. J. Alexander to Judith Helen Wicks, daughter of A. E. Wicks
c5 Married – Ernest Neil McCallum, son of Bert McCallum to Muriel Ruth Laidlaw, daughter of Elgin Laidlaw
c6 Photo – Alma College Teachers – Miss Nancy Tieman; Miss Catherine Hollyman; Miss Lila Ross
14 September 1956
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Trial – Robert Wilson of Aylmer
c3 Photo – Construction on Wellington St., St Thomas – Bruno Buttazzoni; Ronald Austin; William Martin
c3 Died – Mrs Violet Wardle, 84 years, Sept 13, widow of Everett Wardle
c8 Trial – Leroy W. McCallum sentenced
15 September 1956
Page 2
c5 Died – Joseph Harold Hilliker, 56 years, Sept 15
Page 3
c3 Article – Elgin Museum News by Mrs J. R. Futcher
Page 7
c4 Funeral – Mrs Ida Mears, Sept 14
c5 Article – Louise Palmer, daughter of Frederick Palmer of St Thomas
c5 Memoriam – CSM W. A. Moore, killed in Italy
c6 Born – Kimberley McRae, daughter of Ron & Pauline McRae, nee North; sister of Mark, Sept 12
c6 Died – Joseph Harold Hilliker, Sept 15
Page 8
c2 Married – Kenneth E. Garrett to Nyla Marie Hatch
c3 Photo – Miss Alice Smout, daughter of Harry Smout of St Thomas
c4 Married – Kenneth Richard Evans to Thelma Faye McMurray
Page 10
c4 Photo – Tommy MacKenzie and Maurice D. Nicholson
c4 Photo – Lois Caswell; Gloria Austin; Margaret Lazenby
c4 Photo – Priscilla Young; Lois Caswell; Barbara Underhill; Martha Collins; Gloria Austin; Janet Matuska; Edith Shaw; Roland Hughes
15 September 1956
Second Section
Page 11
c3 Photo – Mr & Mrs Robert J. Dunn and family – Michael, Kathleen and Marianne Roberta Dunn and Mrs Fred Longthorne, sister of Mrs Dunn
c5 Photo – Penhale farm in Yarmouth Township
c7 Trial – Robert Wilson of Aylmer acquitted
Page 12
c1 Photo – Rev H. F. Kennedy formerly of Malahide
c1 Article – Alex O’Neil of Aylmer – Photo
c3 Photo – Alex O’Neil; Billy Westwood, son of George Westwood of Aylmer
Page 22
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs Milton Taylor – Photo
c4 Engagement – Edward Angus Burton, son of Frank Burton to Minnie Mason, daughter of Joseph Mason – Photo
c4 Married – Andrew Lederman to Susanne Hosie, granddaughter of Rev John Hosie and niece of Mrs J. M. Stirling
c5 Engagement – Robert Cecil Eugene Ryckman, son of Cecil Ryckman to Frances Pearl Harris, daughter of Arthur F. Harris
c5 Engagement – Donald Mark Bates, son of Lester Bates to Laura Ruby Fay Rice, daughter of William L. Rice
c5 Engagement – Harry Norman Wood, son of Albert & Elizabeth Wood to Lucille Marion Demcie, daughter of Joseph & Catherine Demcie
c5 Engagement – Edward Angus Burton, son of Frank Burton to Minnie Mason, daughter of Joseph Mason
c5 Engagement – James William Newcombe, son of William L. Newcombe to Elizabeth May June Streith, daughter of Albert Carl Streith
c5 Engagement – Wayne Trevor Charlton, son of L. R. Charlton to Teresa Adene Hepburn, daughter of John Avery Hepburn
c6 Funeral – Herman Clark, brother-in-law of E. E. Bridge
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Ernest Neil McCallum – Photo
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs William Richard Harding – Photo
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Richard Barry Moyes – Photo
17 September 1956
Page 6
c6 Died – George W. Howieson, Sept 15, widow of Janet Howieson; father of Mrs Helen Kemp and Mrs Janette Fisher; grandfather of George Kemp and William Fisher; brother of Robert. William and Hugh Howieson and Mrs Robert Snoddon
Page 7
c2 Died – Arthur D. DeGrast, 65 years, Sept 16
c2 Died – Mrs Ethel Teresa O’Brien, 68 years, Sept 15, widow of Thomas O’Brien
c4 Died – Mrs Charlotte Anne Berdan, 77 years, Sept 15, widow of Michael Berdan
c4 Funeral – Michael John Portlock, Set 15
c4 Funeral – Sanford Hall, Sept 15
c5 Memoriam – Eber Douglas Hayman, Sept 17 1951
c5 Memoriam – Edith M. Oxley, Set 17 1954
c6 Born – Deborah Annie Ford, daughter of Donald & Gladys Ford, nee Leronowich; sister of Donnie and Wayne – Sept 8
c6 Died – Mrs Michael Berdan, Sept 15
c6 Died – Herman R. Holtzmann, 77 years, Sept 17
c6 Died – Mrs Thomas M. O’Brien, Sept 15
c6 Died – David Wray, 81 years, Sept 16, husband of Mrs Ella (Trachy) LePage
17 September 1956
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Herb Clare; A. F. McCoubrey; W. J. Rupert
c1 Article – Michael Coyle, 7, son of G. Coyle of Port Stanley
c5 Photo – Mrs Betty Martin of Sparta; Mrs Madeline Campbell of Port Stanley
c5 Photo – Dr G. W. Aitkens; James Leach; Mrs Gordon Cummings, Mrs James Leach; Jack Laughton; Dr Gordon Cummings; Miss Beryl Thompson
c7 Fire – kiln fire on farm of Frank Babanes, Yarmouth
c7 Died – Agripino Borges Mendes, 22 years, Sept 15
c8 Died – Mrs Ethel (Dingman) Boston, 70 years, Sept 15, wife of Fred Boston
Page 11
c3 Married – John Hyland Rourke to Marilyn Jeanne Holborn
c4 Married – Bruce J. Ward to Helen Volway
c4 Engagement – Roger Adrian Doyon, son of Joseph Doyon to Pauline Marjorie Rose Dowell, daughter of Clarke Dowell
c4 Engagement – Jon Franklin Jewell, son of Roy Jewell to Yvonne Eulalee Ripley, daughter of T. F. Ripley
c6 Married – William Gyurindak, son of Alexander Gyurindak to Dee-Ann Kae Loucks, daughter of Alvin V. Loucks
18 September 1956
Page 1
c5 Article – George N. Bardawill of Aylmer
Page 6
c4 Died – Sydney Jarmain, 83 years, Sept 17
Page 7
c3 Died – Samuel Donaldson Blair Tully, 36 years, Sept 18
c3 Memoriam – Eber D. Hayman, Sept 17 1951, by wife and family Mildred, Frances and Kevan
c3 Memoriam – Thomas Oddy, Sept 18 1955
c3 Memoriam – Austin S. Smith, Sept 18 1955, by wife Alma
c3 Memoriam – Dad – Sept 18 1955, by Beulah, Lewis, Barbara and L. J.
c4 Died – Dr John C. McIntyre, 65th year, Sept 18
c6 Trial – Frank Logan in the death of Edward Breese
c6 Photo – Ray McLean of Jaeger Machine
c6 Born – Jay Scott Moodie, son of John R. & E. Moodie, nee Joyce, Sept 16
c6 Born – Robert Allan Sinclair, son of William & Freda Sinclair, nee Marshall; brother of Donald, Sept 11
c6 Died – Herman R. Holtzmann, Sept 17
c6 Died – Samuel Donaldson Blair Tully, Sept 18
Page 8
c3 Photo – Herbert Wells; Arthur Reynolds
c5 Photo – Thomas Keith; Clayton Haskett
18 September 1956
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Article – David Loucks, 3 years, son of Ralph Loucks of St Thomas
c3 Photo – Bruce Smith of Yarmouth combining bean crop
c4 Trial – Stanley Horton, 25, of St Thomas in the traffic death of John Joseph Montgomery, 36 years, of St Thomas
c6 Died – Mrs Geraldine Hale, Sept 9, daughter of Mrs E. N. Reade
Page 10
c1 Photo – Aylmer Post Office
c3 School Report – Public School Teachers in Elgin District 1
c8 Married – Orville Peter Buck, son of Peter Buck to Mary Collins, daughter of Mrs Elizabeth Collins
Page 11
c4 Married – Bruce James Ward to Helen Ruth Volway
c4 Married – William John Anderson, son of William Anderson to Mary Winnifred Pullin, daughter of W. A. Pullin
c5 Engagement – John Raymond Schram to Patricia Anne Addley
c6 Married – James Gibson Balkwill to Nan Caves
19 September 1956
Page 7
c3 Funeral – Mrs Charlotte A. Berdan, Sept 18
c3 Funeral – Mrs Ethel Teresa O’Brien, Sept 18
c4 Photo – Robert F. Southern, son of Clarence Southern of St Thomas
c4 Died – James Robeson, 84 years, Sept 18
c5 Memoriam – Sidney Edgar Barker, Sept 19 1948, by Edith
c5 Memoriam – William Benn, Sept 19 1941
c5 Memoriam – Emerson Dawdy, Sept 19 1946
c5 Memoriam – Harriett Harris, Sept 19 1955, by son Ronald, daughter-in-law Mickey and granddaughter Linda
c6 Died – James Robeson, Sept 18
c6 Died – Samuel Donaldson Blair Tully, Sept 18
Page 8
c3 Anniversary – Fire Chief & Mrs Hugh McIntyre of St Thomas, 25th
c3 Married – Donald Bates to Fay Rice
c4 Married – Mr & Mrs John Hyland Rourke – Photo
Page 9
c3 Photo – Miss Shirley Leverton, daughter of C. O. Leverton of St Thomas
19 September 1956
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Trial – Stanley Horton acquitted in death of John Joseph Montgomery
Page 12
c3 Funeral – Joseph Harold Hilliker, Sept 17
c4 Died – Mrs Ella Wood, 91st year, Sept 18, widow of Thomas Wood
20 September 1956
Page 2
c3 Photo – Fred Gosnell of St Thomas
Page 3
c4 Photo – John Driesman, son of Gillis Driesman of Aylmer
Page 7
c3 Funeral – Sherman Holtzmann, Sept 19
c4 Memoriam – Marion Emma Clair, Sept 20 1953
c4 Memoriam – Marion Parkinson Gardner, Sept 20 1944; Jackie Parkinson, Apr 27 1932
c4 Memoriam – Marion E. Player, Sept 20 1953, by Tom & Olive; by Flossie & Jim; by husband William R. Player
c6 Born – Daughter of John J. Campbell; sister of Clifford and Evelyn; Sept 15
c6 Died – James Robeson, Sept 18
20 September 1956
Second Section
Page 11
c2 Photo – Dr A. E. Hilliker of St Thomas
c4 Article – Norman McNicol, 59 years old, Aldborough Township
c5 Photo – Robert Lark of St Thomas
Page 12
c3 Photo – Gerald Fewster; Dennis Sullivan; Bob Munn; L. M. Hyde
Page 15
c3 Married – Christopher Christoff, son of Mrs Anita Christoff to Edythe Ball, daughter of R. Bruce Ball
c3 Married David William Payne, son of George Payne to Sally Georgina Staple, daughter of J. P. Staple
c3 Married – Angus Duncan McPherson, son of Wilson McPherson to Margaret Elizabeth Coulthard, daughter of Alexander Coulthard
Page 18
c4 Photo – Mr & Mrs Art & Eliza Sullivan; Keith Kewley; Lou Norton
21 September 1956
Page 3
c1 Retirement – John King of St Thomas – Photo
Page 5
c5 Died – Miss Catherine C. Thompson, 91 years, Sept 20, daughter of John Thompson; sister of Peter James Thompson; aunt of Mrs Jack Chapman, Mrs Walter Thompson, Mrs Colin Spears, Mrs Andrew Cooper, Mrs George Tomlinson, John T. Crawford, Duncan Crawford and John A. MacVicar
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Vera Laetta Galvin, 60 years, Sept 20, wife of Thomas Galvin
Page 7
c1 Divorce – Carol Wood vs William Wood
c1 Divorce – Robert Howell vs Dorothy Howell
c2 Died – Mrs Edna M. Rice, 54 years, Sept 20,. wife of James Rice; sister of Mrs Reginald Gunn, Harold and Edgar Broomer
c3 Photo – W. J. ‘Bill’ Clark, son of Mrs Agnes M. Clark and late Stan D. Clark
c3 Funeral – Samuel Tully, Sept 20
c4 Died – Joseph H. Johnson, 80 years, Sept 21; Boer War Veteran – Photo
c4 Article – Mr & Mrs Gordon Frank of St Thomas
c4 Died – Mrs Nellie Kennedy, 81 years, Sept 20, widow of Alex Kennedy
c4 Born – Mark William Cloes, son of Earl & Myrna Cloes; brother of Neil and Cheryl; Sept 20
c4 Born – Cynthia Lee Siple, daughter of Raymond & Mrs Siple, nee Ratcliffe, Sept 15
c4 Died – Mrs James Rice, Sept 20
c4 Died – George Nelson Smith, 80 years, Sept 20
c5 Died – George Nelson Smith, Sept 20
21 September 1956
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Brenda Danbrook, 9 years
c3 Article – Ralph Glover of Port Stanley
c4 Photo – Charles Weaver and Carolyne Davies of Belmont
c5 Photo – Frances Campbell, 4 years, of Glanworth
c5 Photo – Viobin sales staff
c7 Article – Belmont Fair
Page 10
c5 Photo – Construction at Imperial Leaf Tobacco, Aylmer
c7 Died – Mrs Dwight Waggoner, nee Ruby Balcom, Sept 19
Page 13
c5 Married – Ronald Jewell, son of A. Jewell to Laurine Wilkinson, daughter of L. Wilkinson
c5 Photo – Judy Land, daughter of Murray Land of Lynhurst
22 September 1956
Page 1
c5 Article – John Fawcett, 6 years, son of R. C. Fawcett of St Thomas
c5 Article – Jim Fox, 9 years, son of Joffre Fox of St Thomas
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Mrs Martha Streufert/Struefert, 89 years, Sept 20, daughter of Henry & Hana Werner; widow of Louis Mistele
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs William Morish, nee Mary Huffman, 72 years, Sept 21
c2 Died – Louie Yen, Sept 20, native of China; conducted Chinese Laundry in St Thomas; buried Woodland Cemetery, London
c2 Died – Truman Walker, 65 years, Sept 21
c2 Died – James McEachren, 85 years, Sept 21, son of David & Christina McEachren; brother of Dr J. M. McEachren
c2 Memoriam – William T. Woodford, Sept 22 1946, by wife Myrtle
c3 Died – Capt. Robert Guest ‘Bert’ McCully, 53 years, Sept 21 – Photo
c3 Legal – John Haight, St Thomas
c4 Born – Carol Jane Chamberlain, daughter of R. S. & Mrs Chamberlain, nee Norman, Sept 22
c4 Born – Karen Lynn Craig, daughter of Jack & Ona Craig, nee Muddle; sister of Michael; Sept 17
c4 Born – Janet Beatrice and James Basil Wills, twins of Dr W. J. & Charlotte Wills, nee Godby; siblings of Barbara and Bobby; Sept 19
c4 Died – Robert Guest ‘Bert’ McCully, 53 years, Sept 21
c4 Died – George Nelson Smith, Sept 20
c4 Died – Truman Walker, 65 years, Sept 21
c4 Died – William Wilkinson, 80 years, Sept 21, father of Mrs Arthur Hayes
c5 Photo – Mr & Mrs Ken Gordon and children Danny and Melanie of St Thomas
c6 Funeral – James Robeson, Sept 21
c6 Funeral – Mrs Ella Wood, Sept 20
c7 Died – William Caskanette, 18 years, Sept 22, son of Frank Caskanette; brother of Elizabeth Ann Caskanette
c8 Died – William Wilkinson, Sept 21
Page 10
c3 Died – Mrs Georgina Mann, 98 years, Sept 20, widow of Frank H. Mann; mother of Mrs R. H. (Charlotte) Whittaker and Mrs A. N. (Gussie) Lee; grandmother of John and George ‘Bud’ Whittaker, Miss Frances Lee and Mrs John W. Whiteside; great grandmother of John W. Whiteside Jr.
c4 Article – Elgin Museum News by Mrs J. R. Futcher
22 September 1956
Second Section
Page 11
c3 Photo – James Campbell and Robert Rick of Shedden
c3 Photo – William Babbitt; Donald McArthur; Dean Bogart
c5 Article – 102nd Shedden Fair
c8 Article – Ivan Newnham of St Thomas and Australia, son of Rev J. E. Newnham
Page 12
c4 Photo – Construction at Elgin Co-op, Aylmer
Page 13
c2 Married – Donald Blake Procunier, son of Elmer Procunier to Audrey Mae Willison, daughter of Fred Willison
c3 Photo – Mrs B. Thacker; Mrs D. Corrigan; Mrs W. Park; Mrs W. O’Dell
c6 Married – Harry McPhee Lewis, son of Harry G. Lewis to Eleanor Fahey Hamilton, daughter of Dr Gordon Hamilton
c7 Married – Donald Robert Towers, son of L. H. Towers to Joan Yvonne Allaire, daughter of Joseph P. Allaire
Page 20
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs Kenneth Evans – Photo
c3 Photo – Dorothy Anger, 2, of Belmont
c6 Engagement – William John E. Bowlby, son of William Bowlby to Euna Maxine Humphrey, daughter of Wallace Humphrey
c6 Engagement – Donald E. Barnhardt, son of George E. Barnhardt to Violet Gladys Finch, daughter of Arthur W. Finch
c6 Engagement – Walter Willis White, son of Willie White to Elva May Scott, daughter of Alex Scott
c6 Engagement – Gerald Francis Dymond, son of Frank C. Dymond to Doreen Lillian Nethercott, daughter of Ernest M. Nethercott
c6 Engagement – Douglas Staddon, son of Wesley Staddon to Dorothy Jean Watson, daughter of Louis Watson
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Leonard William Kelly – Photo
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Ramon Wayne Norman – Photo
c7 Engagement – Glynn Stover to Joanne Nixon
c7 Married – Bruce J. Ward to Helen Ruth Volway
c7 Married – Arthur Voth to Hildred Woodman
24 September 1956
Page 1
c1 Died – Cornelius A. Jak, 43 years, Sept 24, brother-in-law of Tom Terpstra
Page 2
c3 Photo – R. A. Ayearst; J. F. Meeuse; D. W. Burgess
Page 6
c5 Died – Miss Edna Annie Martindale, Sept 23, sister of Ethel Martindale
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Sarah Freele, 84th year, Sept 23
c3 Funeral – Mrs Edna Rice, Sept 22
c4 Born – Mark Steven Askew, son of Ralph A. Askew, Sept 19
c4 Born – Sandra Ann McNulty, daughter of James A. & Mrs McNulty, nee MacDonald, Sept 16
c4 Born – Daughter of Douglas & Joanne Turner, nee Scarlett, Sept 24
c4 Died – Mrs Sarah Freele, Sept 23
c4 Died – James McCallum, 65th year, Sept 24
c4 Died – Robert Guest McCully, Sept 21
c4 Died – Mrs Bertha Jane Stanton, 69 years, Sept 22
c4 Died – William Wilkinson, Sept 21
c5 Died – James McCallum. Sept 24
24 September 1956
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Article – Shedden Fair
c4 Died – Mrs Bertha Jane Stanton, Sept 22
Page 10
c1 Died – Arletta Jane Lambert, 14 years, Sept 23, daughter of Bruce Lambert
Page 11
c1 Article – Eleanor Lydia Griffin, daughter of Kent Griffin of Springwater – Photo
c3 Married – Gary Norman O’Connor, son of Harold O’Connor to Rosemary Lethbridge, daughter of Maxwell Lethbridge
c4 Photo – Bonnie Farrington, 8 years; Peggy Farrington, 9 years; Carolyn Moore, 10 years
c5 Married – James Samuel Waller, son of Walter Waller to Agnes Louise Chase, daughter of Ernest Chase
c8 Photo – Miss Olive Hart, daughter of H. J. Hart of Aylmer
25 September 1956
Page 2
c1 Died – Mrs Etta McMullen, 79 years, Sept 2, widow of James McMullen
Page 7
c2 Photo – John F. Ricketts, son of John H. Ricketts of St Thomas
c2 Photo – Margaret Lockhart, daughter of J. M. Lockhart of St Thomas
c2 Photo – Paul Joseph, son of Samuel & Marion Joseph
c4 Photo – James Schrader, 25, son of H. R. Schrader of St Thomas
c4 Died – Miss Grace Jardine Ferguson, Sept 22, daughter of Daniel Ferguson
c4 Funeral – Joseph H. Johnson, Sept 22
c4 Funeral – George Nelson Smith, Sept 24
c4 Funeral – Truman Walker, Sept 24
c5 Born – Daughter of Jack Anger; sister of Chris, Sept 19
c5 Born – Wallace Anthony, of Ross & Betty Herbert, nee Ashton; brother of Danny and Teddy, Sept 22
c5 Born – Richard Neil McLellan, son of William Richard & Violet McLellan, nee Lucas, Sept 21
c5 Died – Miss Grace Jardine Ferguson, Sept 22
c5 Died – Cornelius Antonius Jak, 43 years, Sept 24
c5 Died – James McCallum, Sept 24
c5 Died – Mrs James McMullen, Sept 24
c6 Memoriam – Arthur Henry Abel, Sept 25 1955
25 September 1956
Second Section
Page 9
c2 Photo – Donald Campbell, 6; Ronald MacPherson, 11; William Phetteplace, 10
c4 Died – Alver Rowe Dobson, 92 years, Sept 23, husband of Mrs Ethel Dobson, nee Harris; brother of Dr Perry S. Dobson; uncle of Mrs C. V. Thomson – Photo
c6 Died – Cornelius Antonius Jak, 43
Page 10
c4 Photo – Construction of East Elgin Sportsmen’s Association log cabin
Page 11
c4 Married – Mr & Mrs Donald Procunier – Photo
26 September 1956
Page 7
c2 Photo – Robert D. Groves, son of H. R. Groves of St Thomas and son-in-law of James Campbell of Aylmer
c3 Funeral – Robert G. McCully, Sept 25
c3 Funeral – Mrs Sarah Freele, Sept 25
c3 Funeral – Mrs Bertha J. Stanton, Sept 25
c3 Funeral – William Wilkinson, Sept 25
c4 Born – Donald Blair Murat, son of Robert A. & Mrs Murat, nee Galbraith, Sept 25
c4 Died – John Netherton, 83 years, Sept 25
Page 8
c5 Engagement – Richard James Wilton, son of Richard Lorne Wilton to Doreen Anakin, daughter of William Anakin Jr.
c5 Engagement – Robert Dolphin to Joyce Dye
Page 9
c3 Married – William Kenneth Clark, son of Mrs Harry Laird and Kenneth Clark to Flora Lavarre McNair, daughter of William Martin McNair
26 September 1956
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Photo – James Fuller Sr. and sons Douglas and James Jr.
c1 Photo – W. W. Wood; A. V. Langton; Edward Mitchell
c1 Died – John Netherton, Sept 25 – Photo
c2 Died – John S. Blankenship, 73 years, Sept 25, son of John & Alice Blankenship, nee Walters; husband of Mrs Orintha Blankenship; father of Clarence Blankenship; brother of Mrs William Colley
c8 Article – Terry Goodearle, 7 years, son of William E. Goodearle of Rodney
Page 14
c1 Photo – Marlene Hughes and Douglas Roseborough of Aylmer
c4 Photo – Cecil Loft of Aylmer
27 September 1956
Page 6
c3 Died – Mrs John Congdon, 87 years, Sept 26
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs George E. Williams, nee Agnes Ead, Sept 26
c2 Died – J. Wellington Young, 88th year, Sept 26 – Photo
c4 Funeral – Mrs Fred Edwards, Sept 25
c5 Born – Michael Kenneth Hiepleh, son of Kenneth C. & Mrs Hiepleh, nee Langs, Sept 24
c5 Died – Mrs John Congdon, Sept 26
c5 Died – John Netherton, Sept 25
c5 Died – Dr John H. Penhale, 62 years, Sept 27
c5 Died – Mrs George E. Williams, Sept 26
c5 Died – J. Wellington Young, Sept 26
c6 Memoriam – Alex Alexander, Sept 27 1953, by wife Bessie
27 September 1956
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Photo – Removal of Granite Arena, Metcalfe St., St Thomas
c1 Photo – Ruth Ann Frank, 5, daughter of Verne Frank of Rodney
c2 Photo – Kenneth Brady of Aylmer
c3 Died – Dr John H. Penhale, Sept 27
c5 Photo – Construction of St Thomas Curling Club
c6 Photo – David Kennedy, curator of Elgin Museum
c6 Photo – Stan Williams of St Thomas
c6 Photo – Elaine, 3 and Dianne, 4, daughters of Eglin McIntyre of Wardsville
Page 14
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Albert Deller of Brownsville, 55th
Page 15
c8 Photo – C. A. Hotchkiss of Aylmer
28 September 1956
Page 7
c1 Died – John H. Smith, 73 years, Sept 28
c2 Died – Mrs H. E. Baker, nee Aileene Coulter, 62 years, Sept 26
c2 Died – Wilfred M. McIntyre, 61st year, Sept 28
c4 Memoriam – Mrs Thomas Allan, Sept 28 1948, by sons Clarence, Bert and Lawrence
c5 Born – Karen Marlene Smale, daughter of Robert & Pat Smale, nee Knowles, Sept 22
c5 Died – J. Wellington Young, Sept 26 – Photo
c5 Died – Wilfred M. McIntyre, Sept 28
c5 Died – Dr John H. Penhale, Sept 27
c5 Died – John H. Smith, Sept 28
c5 Died – Mrs George E. Williams, Sept 26
c5 Died – George W. Wooster, Sept 28
c8 Died – George W. Wooster, Sept 28
28 September 1956
Second Section
Page 9
c2 Photo – Bette Burgess; Diane Lupson; Marie Shaw; Ann Melville
c5 Photo Virginia Sanderson; Sandra Dolphin; Grant Heisler; Grant Moore
Page 10
c2 Funeral – Cornelius Antonius Jak, Sept 26
c2 Funeral – James McCallum, Sept 26
Page 13
c3 Married – Rev Richard Gregg Armstrong, son of H. R. B. Armstrong to Dona Elizabeth Robinson, daughter of Walter A. Robinson
c4 Photo – Mary Ann Neely; Ann Richardson; Mrs Marshall Towers
c7 Married – Dr Kenneth Charlton, son of Herman Charlton to Sigrid Thamm
Page 14
c4 Photo – Lou Norton; Mike Walzak; Barry Ruhl; Ed Skindziel; Bruce Pescod
29 September 1956
Page 1
c2 Photo – Constable Charles White of St Thomas at a traffic accident
c6 Died – Harman F. Buma, 6 years, Sept 28, son of Gerald C. Buma
c7 Died – Mrs Shirley Gebbie, 20 years, Sept 28, wife of Robert Sydney Gebbie – Photo
c8 Died – William George Coleman, 83 years, Sept 28
Page 7
c2 Photo – Harold Cattel of St Thomas
c2 Funeral – Mrs Etta McMullen, Sept 26
c3 Photo – Ernest R. Watts of St Thomas
c5 Died – John H. Smith, Sept 28 – Photo
c5 Born – James Carswell Clark, son of J. L. Clark, Sept 28
c5 Born – Son of R. A. & Dorothy Connor, nee Rackham, Sept 28
c5 Died – Walter M. Ashton, 85 years, Sept 28
c5 Died – Harman F. Buma, 6 years, Sept 28, son of George Buma; brother of Margaret, Wilma, Tine, Nicolaas, Paul and John Buma; grandson of Mrs J. Elgersma Lammertsma and Paul VandeMeeberg
c5 Died – William Coleman, Sept 28
c5 Died – Mrs Shirley Gebbie, Sept 28, wife of Robert Gebbie
c5 Died – Wilfred M. McIntyre, Sept 28
c5 Died – John H. Smith, Sept 28
c5 Died – George W. Wooster, Sept 28
Page 8
c3 Married – Jack Jacques, son of John Jacques to Sylvia Doreen Voll, daughter of Calvin Voll
Page 9
c1 Article – Elgin Museum News by Mrs J. R. Futcher
c6 Married – Charles Andrew M. Brandeau, son of J. Brandeau to Katherine Isobel Beer, daughter of George A. Beer
c8 Married – Robert C. E. Ryckman, son of C. Ryckman to Frances Pearl Harris, daughter of Arthur F. Harris
Page 12
c7 Photo – Miss Jessie Rosser of St Thomas
29 September 1956
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Photo – Jean McPhail, 8, of Iona Station
c1 Article – Toll Gates on 135 year old Gravel Rd. – Photos
c3 Photo – Wallacetown Fair
Page 14
c3 Photo – Danny Erwin, 11, of St Thomas; Linda Underhill, 8 of Aylmer
c5 Photo – Laurie Findlay; Lee Nelles; Tony Ford
c8 Died – Walter M. Ashton, Sept 28
Page 16
c4 Photo – Rev James L. Slatterie
Page 19
c3 Photo – C. B. Moncrieff; D. A. Davis, son of Harold Davis of Belmont; N. E. Campbell, son of C. W. Campbell of Sparta
Page 26
c2 Photo – Joanne King, 12 months, daughter of Calixte King of Rodney; Karen Ann Buchan, 11 months, daughter of Jack Buchan of New Glasgow
c3 Photo – Miss Mona Norton, daughter of John L. Norton
c4 Anniversary – Lt. Col. & Mrs W. J. Green of St Thomas, 50th
c5 Photo – Sister Mary Francis, formerly Miss Catherine Peco, daughter of Mrs F. Peco of St Thomas
c5 Engagement – Roy Noel Jennings, son of C. L. Jennings to Patricia Blanche Allen, daughter of Oswald Allen
c5 Engagement – Robert G. E. Gillett, son of Harold Gillett to Marilyn Elaine Lindsay, daughter of Melvin Lindsay
c5 Engagement – Frank Cesnik, son of Mrs Margrette Cesnik to Elizabeth Louise Hodges, daughter of William Hodges
c5 Engagement – George Carmen Ryder, son of George Ryder to Dorothy Jean Widner, daughter of John Widner
c5 Engagement – John Frederick Bishop, son of Ernest Bishop to Edna May Lazenby, daughter of Wilfred Lazenby
c5 Engagement – William Eric Paddon, son of Andrew Paddon to Lois Josephine Rose, daughter of Joseph Rose
c5 Engagement – E. A. Burton to Minnie Mason
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs W. C. Barons of Belmont, 40th
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Charles Andrew M. Brandeau – Photo
c7 Married – Dr & Mrs Kenneth Charlton – Photo
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Jack Jacques – Photo
1 October 1956
Page 6
c4 Died – James Russell, 85 years, Sept 29, father of Mrs Royden (Bernice) Hudd, Mrs O. (Gladys) Campbell, Cecil L., Lorne J., Roy L. and William E. Russell; brother of Sophia Russell and Robert Russell
Page 7
c2 Baptism – Jeanette Ann Johnston, daughter of Keith Johnston and granddaughter of Rev A. H. Johnston; Randall Craig Paul, son of Norman Paul; Kimberly Louise Merrick, daughter of John Merrick; Barry Dean Finlay, son of Douglas Finlay; Thomas Wayne Currah, son of Tom Currah Jr.
c3 Photo – Cpl. D. J. Allsop and Sgt. Don Johnston
c3 Funeral – John Netherton, Sept 28
c3 Funeral – Dr J. H. Penhale, Sept 29
c3 Funeral – J. Wellington Young, Sept 29
c3 Memoriam – Sidney Payne, Oct 1 1955
c3 Memoriam – Frank Irvin Trace, Oct 1 1954
Page 8
c4 Photo – Morley Simpson of Iona Station; Walter J. Kemp; Miss Jessie McLellan; Bill Doggett
1 October 1956
Second Section
Page 9
c3 Photo – Aylmer Peewee B. Champs
c3 Photo – Dr H. S. Shortt; Allan Mellor
c5 Photo – Ricky McTaggart
c7 Photo – Hugh Watson
Page 10
c2 Died – Capt. C. O. MacDonald, 77th year, Sept 29, husband of Mrs Eva MacDonald, nee King; father of Mrs John Fenton; grandfather of Mark Fenton; brother of John MacDonald and Mrs G. E. Briggs
c3 Died – Louis Aquila Maguire, 74th year, Sept 30
Page 11
c6 Engagement – Raymond Gilbert Gloin, son of Herman L. Gloin to Shirley Anne Woodward, daughter of Robert & Vera Woodward
2 October 1956
Page 7
c1 Died – Robert Alexander Montgomery, Sept 29, husband of Mrs Frances Margaret Montgomery, nee Lamb; son-in-law of Mrs (Dr) P. S. Dobson
c2 Died – Mrs Henrietta Alice Ford, 78 years, Oct 2, widow of Henry Ford
c2 Died – Mrs Jessie White, 85th year, Oct 1, daughter of Anthony Barrett; widow of Alfred White
c3 Funeral – Wilfred M. McIntyre, Oct 1
c3 Funeral – Harman Buma, Oct 1
c3 Funeral – Mrs Shirley Gebbie, Oct 1
c3 Funeral – John H. Smith, Oct 1
c3 Funeral – George W. Wooster, Oct 1
c5 Memoriam – Edna Marringer, Oct 2 1955, by parents Bertha & George Durdle; by husband Robert Marringer; by Mabel, Will and Leta
c7 Born – Hughie Walter McCann, son of Hugh & Ada McCann, nee Waller, Sept 26
c7 Born – Michael James Tracey, son of Michael Alan & Delores Tracey. nee Geddes, Sept 28
c7 Born – Kathryn Ann Waters, daughter of R. G. & Wilhelmien Waters, ne Hillesheim; sister of Michael, Sept 29
c7 Died – Mrs Henry Ford, Oct 2
c7 Died – Mrs Jessie White, Oct 1
Page 8
c3 Engagement – Kenneth Earl Richman to Gwendolyn Leone Silverthorn, daughter of John R. Silverthorn
Page 9
c8 Married – Robert William Jewett, son of Robert A. Jewett to Gwyneth Marilyn Holmes, daughter of George E. Holmes
2 October 1956
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Died – Mrs Katherine Stockwell, 93 years, Sept 26, daughter of Archibald & Janet Cameron; widow of Joseph Stockwell
c2 Photo – Jack L. Reid of St Thomas
c3 Photo – Talbot St. looking north on St George St., St Thomas
Page 13
c4 Photo – Robert Passmore; Karen Doan; Lee Nelles; David Tuff; Beth Mann; Pat Peters; Darlene Williams; Allan Gibbons
3 October 1956
Page 6
c4 Died – James Redmond McGlynn, 66 years, Oct 2
Page 7
c3 Died – Mrs Cora May Waterman, 56 years, Oct 2, daughter of Jerry & Effie Smith, nee Hollinghead; wife of Joseph M. Waterman; sister of Mrs Robert Clark, Mrs Charles Tocher, Mrs William Mathie, Mrs Ivy Randle, Mrs John Crean, Mrs Fred Slater, Mrs William Poulton, the late Bartlatt Smith and Mrs Robert Mansbridge
c3 Funeral – Walter M. Ashton, Oct 1
c3 Memoriam – William L. Berry, Oct 3 1952, by Dad and Ruth; by Dulcie, Alec, Jimmy and Linda McGregor
c4 Born – John Arthur Vance, son of Dr J. W. & Valerie Vance, nee Voaden; brother of Kathy and Linda, Oct 2
c4 Died – Mrs Rosa May Cresswell, 78th year, Oct 3, widow of Bertram L. Billing and Thomas Cresswell
c4 Died – Mrs Marion E. Abel, 54 years, Oct 2, wife of George J. Abel
c4 Died – Mrs Rosa May Cresswell, 78th year, Oct 3
c4 Died – Mrs Rosa L. Russell, 72 years, Oct 2, wife of Peter Russell
c4 Died – Mrs Joseph M. Waterman, Oct 2
c5 Died – Mrs Rosa L. Russell, 72 years, Oct 2, wife of Peter Russell
Page 8
c2 Photo – Miss Jean Patrick; Miss Jessie Rosser; Miss Muriel Harrington
c4 Married – Mr Newcombe to Miss Streith
c5 Married – Royce Charlton, son of W. G. Charlton to Laurene Falkins, daughter of Fred Falkins
Page 9
c6 Married – Jon Franklin Jewell, son of Roy Jewell to Yvonne Eulalee Ripley, daughter of T. F. Ripley
Page 10
c1 Died – Dugald MacVicar, 73 years, Sept 30
c4 Died – Walter Grand, 74 years, Oct 2, son of Robert & Maria Grand, nee Payne; husband of Mrs Norah Grand, nee Bibby; father of Mrs Garold (Ivy) Capener, Mrs Albert (Elsie) Bolton, Mrs Norman (Betty) Everitt, Mrs Harold (Jean) MacFarlane, Mrs Donald (Noreen) Garrod, Walter, Robert, Maurice and Clarence Grand
3 October 1956
Second Section
Page 11
c4 Died – Mrs Marion E. Abel, 54 years, Oct 2, wife of George J. Abel
Page 12
c2 Photo – Aylmer firemen – Lloyd Charlton; Walt Bradley; Bob Avis
4 October 1956
Page 7
c2 Died – John A. Pfeffer, 67 years, Oct 4
c3 Died – Lyman G. Tansley, Oct 3
c3 Funeral – Mrs Henrietta Ford, Oct 3
c3 Memoriam – Mrs Eulia Berry, Oct 4 1954
c3 Memoriam – Campbells – Edward A., Jan 26 1927; Alex J., Apr 16 1939; N. Neil, Oct 17 1940; Doug, Nov 1941; by James T., John L., Robert K. and Esther
c4 Died – Mrs Ola Eileen Bays, 54th year, Oct 4, wife of Harold W. Bays
c4 Born – Ronald LeRoy Ball, son of Terry Ball; brother of Diane. Sept 21
c4 Died – Mrs George J. Abel, Oct 2
c4 Died – Mrs Thomas Cresswell, Oct 3
c4 Died – John A. Pfeffer, Oct 4
c4 Died – Mrs Peter Russell, Oct 2
c4 Died – Lyman G. Tansley, Oct 3
c4 Died – Mrs Joseph M. Waterman, Oct 2
Page 9
c4 Married – Wayne Norman, son of H. Norman to Carol Wilkinson, daughter of L. E. A. Wilkinson
c5 Married – John William Squires, son of Jack Squires to Myrna Joyce Coutts. daughter of Archie G. Coutts
4 October 1956
Second Section
Page 13
c3 Photo – Jack Reid of St Thomas
c5 Photo – Mrs Tom Douglas of St Thomas
c5 Photo – Miss Barbara Burrell of St Thomas
Page 14
c3 Photo – Pansy Hilliker of Aylmer; Jim Stephens of Aylmer
5 October 1956
Page 7
c1 Died – Roy Woolley, Oct 2, brother of Mrs James Gall
c3 Died – Miss Sarah Stewart, Oct 5
c3 Memoriam – Mrs Ellen Marchant, Oct 5 1950
c3 Memoriam – George Clelford, Oct 5 1951
c4 Died – Mrs G. Charles Ashmore, 80th year, Oct 4
c4 Died – John A. Pfeffer, Oct 4
c4 Died – Miss Sarah C. Stewart, Oct 5
c4 Died – Lyman G. Tansley, Oct 3
c4 Died – Mrs G. Charles Ashmore, Oct 4
c5 Died – Norman Tolhurst, 43 years, Oct 4
c6 Funeral – Mrs Joseph Waterman, Oct 4
c6 Funeral – Mrs Jessie White, Oct 3
Page 8
c1 Died – Clarence Mulcaster, Sept 28, nephew of Mrs Cecil Sloan
5 October 1956
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Grade 2 class Locke`s Public School – Betty Martin; Paul May; Judy Robbins; Joan Gibson Sandra Bentley; Trudy Lucas; Paul Whistlecraft; Paul Williams; Terry Knight; Lynn Sandercott; Douglas Morse
c3 Photo – 5 Generations – Mrs Mary Spitler; Frank Spitler; Nancy Mason; Leo C. Spitler; Mrs Betty (Spitler) Mason
Page 10
c3 Photo – Harold White of Aylmer
Page 11
c3 Married – Wilson Turner to Miss Sylvia Windsor
c4 Married – James Newcombe to Elizabeth Streith
c7 Married – Robert Thomas Cox to Margaret Joan Smith, daughter of Herman H. Smith
6 October 1956
Page 7
c2 Memoriam – Richard Alexander, Oct 7 1955
c2 Memoriam – L. D. McLean, Oct 6 1946, by Harry and Dorothy
c3 Funeral – Mrs Marion E. Abel, Oct 5
c3 Funeral – Mrs Rosa May Cresswell, Oct 5
c3 Funeral – Mrs Rosa L. Russell, Oct 5
c4 Died – Mrs Olive Anger, 74 years, Oct 5, widow of Gilbert Anger
c5 Born – Sara Diane Crane, daughter of James D. Crane; sister of Judith Ann, Oct 3
c5 Died – Mrs Gilbert Anger, Oct 5
c5 Died – Mrs G. Charles Ashmore, Oct 4
c5 Died – Andrew M. Brandow, 100th year, Oct 5
c5 Died – Miss Sarah C. Stewart, Oct 5
Page 9
c1 Married – Robert Thomas Cox to Barbara Joan Smith
c2 Married – Patrick Bouffard, son of Leon Bouffard to Phyllis Booker, daughter of Otis Booker
c4 Married – Roy A. Johnston, son of George Johnston to Betty Marie Petherick, daughter of H. W. Petherick
c4 Married – Richard James Wilton, son of Richard Lorne Wilton to Doreen Anakin, daughter of William Ernest Anakin Jr.
c5 Article – Miss Helen Hepburn – Photo
c6 Married – John Nelson Bowman, son of Mrs Elizabeth Batzold and the late William George Bowman to Olive Isabelle Ward, daughter of Bruce James Ward
c8 Married – Peter Jaehrling, son of W. Jaehrling to Doris Lillian Curie, daughter of A. L. Curie
Page 10
c2 Funeral – Miss Sarah Stewart, Oct 8
6 October 1956
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Citizenship Court petitioners – Demeter Antonuk & Mrs Katharina Antonuk of West Lorne; Mrs Elizabeth Azubalis and Stanley Azubalis of Port Burwell; Isaac Jan Baelde and Mrs Maria Baelde of Aylmer; Erwin Beier and Mrs Anna Beier of St Thomas; Michael Bohm of Aylmer; Nicholas Broczkowski and Mrs Judy Broczkowski of St Thomas; Richard Buis and Mrs Nellie Buis of Kingsmill; David Chin, St Thomas; Cyriel George Couckuyt and Mrs Germaine Marie Couckuyt of Aylmer; Julien DeCoster and Mrs Mary DeCoster, Aylmer; Maurice Richard DeCoster and Mrs Germaine DeCoster, Aylmer; Harry DeGroot and Mrs Elizabeth DeGroot, Springfield; Denis Petrus DeLeeuw and Mrs Gabrielle Maria DeLeeuw, Union; Cysbert DeRooy, St Thomas; Gerrit DenHartog and Mrs Cornelia DenHartog, Aylmer; Michael Dietrich and Mrs Susanna Dietrich, Rodney; Tadej Dubek and Mrs Luba Dubek, St Thomas; Renzo Franceschino, St Thomas; Evert Grift and Mrs Janna Grift, Rodney; Joseph Hay and Mrs Eva Hay, Rodney; Michael Hesch and Mrs Elvira Hesch, Aylmer; Jacob Hofstee and Mrs Adriaantje Hofstee, St Thomas; Mrs Julia Jakab, Corinth; William Krywejko and Mrs Alice Krywejko, St Thomas; Mathew Lewang and Mrs Marie Lewang and Frank Lewang, Eden; Wolfgang James Herbart Liepmann and Mrs Gertrud Elsa Liepmann; John Kavka, Eden; George Lutsch Sr., Mrs Susanna Lutsch and Georg Lutsch Jr, West Lorne; Firmin Germain Maertens and Mrs Germana Maria Maertens, Union; Karl Mark, West Lorne; John Medema and Mrs Berber Medema, St Thomas; Jonas Nargelas and Mrs Mary Nargelas, Rodney; Mrs Frieda Hilda Neukamm, Aylmer; George Pancsoval, Straffordville; Jan Podleski, St Thomas; Milosav Popovic and Mrs Fred Popovic, West Lorne; Mrs Anna Radix, Aylmer; Elias Reck, Shedden; Michael Rehner and Mrs Katherina Rehner, Rodney; Albert Royackers, (Rooyakkers) St Thomas; Nicola Sbarra, St Thomas; Alex Schachow and Mrs Erna Johanna Schachow, Rodney; John Schnierer and Mrs Frieda Schnierer, Rodney; Robert Schweizer, Eden; Mrs Constance Simutis, Port Burwell; Josef Sopala and Mrs Francziska Sopala, Rodney; Louis Sura and Mrs Rosie Sura, Rodney; Mrs Elizabeth Sura, West Lorne; Polikarp Szwec and Mrs Frances Szwec, St Thomas; Jacob Tensen and Mrs Tryntje Tensen, St Thomas; Mrs Martha Tunikoitis, Rodney; Mrs Eva Wack, Rodney; Michael Weber, Aylmer; Hendrik Woudstra and Mrs Catharina Woudstra, St Thomas; Cornelius VanHuigenbos and Mrs Jannetje VanHuigenbos, Glanworth; Ilija Vukovic, St Thomas; Friedrich Zonak and Mrs Gerda Martha Wanda Zonak, St Thomas
c2 Citizenship Court Certificates – Robert Foote Allen and Mrs Lucy Trotter Allen, West Lorne; John Beekman and Mrs Marchien Beekman, Tillsonburg; John Bittermann and Mrs Eva Bittermann, West Lorne; Mrs Leontine Bott, Aylmer; Joseph Cappelle and Mrs Palmyre Cappelle, Kingsmill; Marcel Colpaert and Mrs Aline Colpaert, Vienna; Mrs Maria Johanna Davies, Aylmer; Vasyl Czajka and Mrs Stefanie Czajka, St Thomas; Augustinus DeBakker and Mrs Emma Eugenia DeBakker, West Lorne; Emile Richard Declercq and Mrs Jeanne Valeria Cornelia Declercq, Springfield; Augustinus DeRyk, Miss Elizabeth Apolonia DeRyk, Petrus DeRyk and Mrs Coleta Regina Apolonia DeRyk and Franciscus DeRyk, Aylmer; Christian Drenth, Aylmer; Miss Sophia Dykxhoorn, Springfield; Mrs Elfriede Dziabenko, St Thomas; Julius Englert and Mrs Margaret Englert, Tillsonburg; Nargo Ojenero and Mrs Neda Ojenero, West Lorne; Steve Ojenero and Mrs Anna Ojenero, Rodney; Joseph Gudavicius, Rodney; Leslie Gyorok and Mrs Lilly Gyorok, St Thomas; William Kinczyk, Corinth; John Albert Kesteloot, Julius Jean Kesteloot and Mrs Maria Cyrila Kesteloot, Vienna; Mrs Ernestine Kirschner, Mrs Katherine Kirschner and Zolten Kirschner, Eden; Gustav Klug, Rodney; Edmund Koscik, Aylmer; Josef Krebs and Mrs Eva Krebs, West Lorne; John Mantel and Mrs Geertje Mantel, RR 3 St Thomas; Mrs Simonne Helen Marchant, Aylmer; Anthony Mitrauskas and Mrs Marijona Mitrauskas, Vienna; Zigmantas Mockus and Mrs Liudvika Mockus, Rodney; Valclovas Narbutas and Mrs Julija Narbutas, Rodney; Konrad Nowak and Mrs Helena Nowak, St Thomas; Mrs Larissa Paduchak and Dmytro Paduchak, St Thomas; Frank Pargauskas, Tillsonburg; Peter Paskauskas, Rodney; Mrs Gerarda Pennings and Hendrik Jan Pennings, Port Stanley; Mrs Isabel Peter, Iona Station; Walter Petryszyn and Mrs Maria Petryszyn, St Thomas; Joseph Rastapkevicius and Mrs Teresa Rastapkevicius, Dutton; John Refl and Mrs Barbara Refl, Straffordville; John Revess, Vienna; John Roodzant, Roney; Mrs Maria Schindler, Rodney; Miss Apolinia Schmidt, Edward Schmidt, Albert Schmidt and Mrs Anna Ida Schmidt, West Lorne; Juozas Stankus and Mrs Kristina Stankus, Rodney; Frank Joseph Swoboda and Mrs Margaret Julianna Swoboda, Rodney; Georg Tinnes and Mrs Katharina Tinnes, Aylmer; Steve Vasily, Corinth; Valentin Vedlin, St Thomas; Pieter Verburg and Mrs Johanna Maria Verburg, West Lorne; Peter Cornelis Vermeer, St Thomas; Albert Achiel Verscheure and Mrs Julienne Madeleine Verscheure, Aylmer; Mrs Sofia Vonza, Aylmer; Hermann Wegner and Mrs Alwine Wegner, West Lorne; John Zirkel and Mrs Theresa Zirkel, Eden; Miss Maria Kilmaszewska, Aylmer
c3 Photo – Maurice P. Heath of St Thomas
c4 Photo – Mrs Helen Milne
c5 Died – Andrew M. Brandow, 100th year, Oct 5
Page 12
c1 Died – J. Edward Dreyer, 79th year, Oct 5, husband of Mrs Mae Dreyer, nee Lawrence
Page 22
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs John William Squires – Photo
c3 Married – Mr & Mrs Jon Franklin Jewell – Photo
c3 Married – Ronald Pentland to Yvonne MacPhee
c4 Married – Glynn Stover to Joanne Nixon
c5 Birthday – Mrs Amelia McNea of St Thomas, 80th
c5 Engagement – James L. Gray, son of Russell Gray to Esther Marie Summers, daughter of Kenneth Summers
c5 Engagement – Laurie Douglas Doan, son of A. Douglas Doan to Jeanette Margaret Dieleman, daughter of Mrs Marie Dieleman
c5 Engagement – Terrance Vincent Reaume, son of Steve Reaume to Lillian Maxine Hyde, daughter of McSherry Hyde
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs John Raymond Schram – Photo
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Robert C. E. Ryckman – Photo
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs James William Newcombe – Photo
9 October 1956
Page 3
c4 Died – Mrs Jean Walker, 88 years, Oct 7, widow of Robert Walker
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Edward Upthegrove, Oct 9
c2 Died – Mrs Alma Drucilla Percy, 79 years, Oct 6, widow of Frederick Percy
c2 Died – Mrs Edna Kate Berube, Oct 7, widow of Arthur E. Berube
c3 Died – A. W. Plyley, 69 years, Oct 6
c3 Born – Daughter of Craig & Christine Bond, nee O`Brien, Oct 8
c3 Born – Lillian Lee Fife, daughter of Stuart & Margaret Fife, nee Annett, Oct 7
c3 Born – Kathy Louise Palmer, daughter of Ralph Palmer; sister of Jim; Oct 6
c4 Died – James Reilly, 70th year, husband of Mrs Helen Reilly; father of Mrs George (Margaret) Wood, James and Tommy Reilly
c5 Funeral – Mrs Belle May Ashmore, Oct 8
c5 Funeral – Miss Sarah C. Stewart, Oct 8
c5 Funeral – Lyman G. Tansley, Oct 6
c5 Funeral – John A. Pfeffer, Oct 6
c5 Funeral – Mrs Ola Eileen Bays, Oct 6
c6 Died – Mrs Margaret Etta Parsons, 87 years, Oct 9, widow of Lewis Parsons
c7 Died – Mrs Edna Kate Berube, Oct 7, widow of Arthur E. Berube
c7 Died – Mrs Margaret Etta Parsons, 87 years, Oct 9, widow of Lewis Parsons
c7 Died – James Reilly, 70th year, Oct 7
c7 Died – Mrs Jane Walker, Oct 7
Page 8
c2 Married – Walter Willis White to Elsa May Scott
c2 Engagement – Mervin Burt Jackson, son of Clarence Jackson to Helen Marilyn Pickersgill, daughter of C. C. Pickersgill
c3 Married – Raymond Leeson, son of Bruce Leeson to Audrey Leslie, daughter of Roy Leslie
c6 Married – Walter Willis White to Elsa May Scott
9 October 1956
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Times Journal Contest winners – Mrs Betty Martin, Sparta; Mrs Madeline Campbell, Port Stanley; Mrs Pauline Ingram, Union; Mrs Roy Piper, Iona; Miss Elizabeth Morrow, Shedden Mrs Mary White, Talbotville; Mrs Vera Ripley, West Lorne; Miss Roberta Murphy, Orwell; Mrs Betty Fowler, Port Stanley; Mrs Helen Gloin, St Thomas
c2 Photo – St Thomas Firemen – Fire Chief Hugh McIntyre; Deputy Chief C. Russell Lumley; Deputy Chief William Turvey; Capt. Gordon Potts; Capt Fred Davis; Lt. George Colledge; Lt. James Johnson; Lloyd Matthews; Robert Dawdy; Arthur Crocker; Fred Morley; William Irvine; William Parsons; Leslie Davies; James Ballantine; William Mailing; Gordon MacFarlane; Inspector Biddy McNea; Charles Dunn; Max Munroe; Jon Walsh; absent Capt. Thomas Gagen, Lt. Burness Graham, Roy Burford, John Dorland, Murray Beals, Joseph McCarthy, Harry VanHorn, William Smith, Len Sanguine, Robert Jackson, Thomas Blunt and George Hooper
Page 12
c3 Article – Aylmer Figure Skating Club – Mrs Joan (Brad) Colbert
10 October 1956
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Elsie Maud McKenzie, 78 years, Oct 9. widow of Levi Allen McKenzie
c3 Photo – Grades 6 & 7, Scott St. School, St Thomas
c3 Photo – Kenneth Simpson; Capt. Fred Davis; Charles Dunn
c5 Born – Mary Helen Haigh, daughter of Norman & Alice Haigh, Oct 8
c5 Born – Robert Stanley Mailing, son of Robert & Jean Mailing, nee Tracey, Oct 6
c5 Born – Richard Arthur Shepherd, son of Morley & June Shepherd, nee Pearson, Oct 5
c5 Died – Mrs Elsie Maud McKenzie, Oct 9
c5 Died – Mrs Margaret Etta Parsons, Oct 9
Page 9
c4 Married – James Alexander ‘Bob’ Burns, son of James C. Burns to Mary Jane Beattie, daughter of Ronald E. Beattie
c6 Married – Bruce Roy Ingraham, son of Francis Ingraham to Beatrice Maude Nethercott, daughter of Charles Nethercott
10 October 1956
Second Section
Page 11
c3 Fire – Home of Earl Looker, St Thomas; children Barbara Ann, age 8 months, Thomas, age 4 and Marie, age 3
11 October 1956
Page 7
c5 Funeral – Mrs Edna K. Berube, Oct 10
c5 Funeral – Mrs Jane Walker, Oct 10
c6 Died – John Tripp, Oct 11, son of Roelof & Jacobje Tripp, nee Habing; husband of Mrs Annie Tripp, nee Granghuis; father of Ralph Tripp; brother of Arend Tripp, Mrs S. Veenstra, 2 sisters and a brother in Holland
c6 Died – Mrs Elsie Maud McKenzie, Oct 9
c6 Died – John Tripp, Oct 11
Page 8
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs C. S. Butler of St Thomas, 55th – Photo
c6 Married – Gerald Francis Dymond to Doreen Lillian Nethercott
Page 11
c4 Birthday – Mrs Mary Leitch of Dutton, 95th
c6 Married – Carmen Ryder, son of George Ryder to Dorothy Jean Widner, daughter of John Widner
11 October 1956
Second Section
Page 13
c7 Retirement – J. M. `Mac` Shook of Waterford, father of Mrs Roger Scott; grandfather of Janice Scott
c8 Inquest – Death of Harman Felke Buma, 6 years, son of Gerald C. Buma
Page 14
c1 Funeral – Mrs Olive Anger, Oct 8
12 October 1956
Page 1
c2 Photo – Triplet daughters of John & Pat McClennan of Aylmer and nurses Miss M. Graham and Mrs G. Roloson
Page 3
c1 Died – Mrs William Rich, nee Nickelson, Oct 11
Page 7
c6 Born – Edward Allan Lentz, son of Edward & Johanne Lentz, nee Bennett, Oct 3
c6 Died – Robert I. Herries, Oct 12
c6 Died – John Tripp, Oct 11
c6 Memoriam – William H. Robins, Oct 12 1950, by wife and daughters Irene, Phyllis and Marilyn
c6 Memoriam – Tracey Lee Wood, , age 15 months, Oct 12 1956, by parents, brother and sister
c6 Funeral – Mrs Margaret E. Parsons, Oct 11
Page 8
c3 Married – Ray Earl Claus, son of Melvin Claus to Alice Mae Nunn, daughter of Bruce A. Nunn
c4 Photo – Mrs Reid Dadson of Boxall
Page 11
c1 Article – Richard & Maria Dobbyn, Dunwich pioneers by Mrs Gladys Elliott
12 October 1956
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Photo – Triplet daughters of John & Pat McClennan of Aylmer
c3 Died – Robert I. Herries, Oct 12
c4 Photo – Mr & Mrs John McClennan of Aylmer
c5 Died – John D. Layman, 62 years, Oct 11
c6 Inquest – Death of Mrs Marion Ethel Abel of St Thomas
Page 14
c2 Article – Aylmer Square Dance Club – Photo
c3 Photo – J. Carlton Dance; Dudley Thompson; Jack Hambidge
Page 16
c1 Photo – John Sells and Bill Sherry of St Thomas
13 October 1956
Page 1
c1 Photo – Philip Johnson; Jay Dawson; Wayne Lalonde
Page 7
c1 Died – William Frederick Eden, 79 years, Oct 11
c2 Died – Mrs Henrietta Ward, 69 years, Oct 13, daughter of the late Mr & Mrs Henry Wiley; widow of James A. Ward (my grandmother)
c4 Funeral – Mrs Elsie McKenzie, Oct 12
c5 Memoriam – Eltrida E. Davies, Oct 14 1950
c5 Memoriam – Joe Hunt, Oct 12 1945, by Alice, Tip and Janet; by Diddie, Karen and Sylvia
c5 Memoriam – Wallace Jones, Oct 14 1945
c5 Memoriam – John Hugh Locke, Oct 13 1951, by daughter Margaret, son-in-law Charles and grandson Robert Davis
c5 Memoriam – Wilfred B. Miller, Oct 14 1954
c5 Memoriam – Mrs Alma Near, Oct 13 1955
c5 Memoriam – Edward Taylor, Oct 13 1954, by Eleanor, Lloyd, Jo-Anne and Douglas
c5 Memoriam – Tracey Lee Wood, Oct 12 1955
c6 Born – Jayne Ann McKenzie, daughter of Donald C. McKenzie; sister of Angus; Oct 9
c6 Died – Mrs Henrietta Ward, 69 years, Oct 13
c6 Died – Robert I. Herries, Oct 12
c8 Photo – G. P. Spackman of St Thomas
Page 8
c3 Article – Elgin Museum News by Mrs J. R. Futcher
Page 9
c2 Married – Robert Gillett, son of Harold Gillett to Marilyn Lindsay, daughter of Melvin Lindsay
c3 Married – Glynn Harvey Stover to Margaret Joanne Nixon
c4 Married – Mr & Mrs Lloyd George McMahon – Photo
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Robert William Ball – Photo
13 October 1956
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – William Bridge; Mrs William Young; Jack Mason; Joe Twynstra
c5 Photo – Mrs John Beer; Barry Poag
c5 Article – Triplet sons of Mrs Harry Williams, nee Cora Monteith of St Thomas
Page 12
c3 Photo – Five Generations – Mrs J. L. Moore; Mrs Charles Ferris; Verne Ferris; Mrs Jerry Philo; Jerry Philo Jr.
Page 17
c3 Photo – Herb Score; Ken Holland; Jim Dudley; George Deal; Earl Schreiber; Chuck Henry; Harry Stuhidreher
Page 20
c1 Married – Mr & Mrs Robert Thomas Cox – Photo
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs Donald Mark Bates – Photo
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs J. N. Spurr of St Thomas, 50th
c6 Engagement – William Mollard, son of Russell Mollard to Patricia Quinn, daughter of John Quinn
c6 Engagement – Arthur Ryan, son of David Ryan to Joan Margaret Sullivan, daughter of Earl Sullivan
c6 Engagement – James W. Lanting, son of William Lanting to Iva Lois Bailey, daughter of Earl Bailey
c6 Engagement – Austin Patrick O’Brien, son of William O’Brien to Marilyn Eloise Ashton, daughter of L. Mervin Ashton
c6 Engagement – Gerald Herbert Learn, son of Jack Learn to Janice Ann McMahon, daughter of Paul McMahon
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Robert Schweitzer – Photo
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Gerald Francis Dymond – Photo
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Ray Earl Claus – Photo
15 October 1956
Page 3
c4 Photo – John Roberts of Lynhurst
Page 7
c2 Died – John McCloy, 73rd year, Oct 15
c2 Died – Samuel Rassman, 81st year, Oct 13
c3 Photo – Terry Clark, 4, grandson of Lynn Sprague
c5 Born – Mark Edward Hearn, son of Edward Hearn, Oct 6
c5 Born – Twin daughters of Kenneth McKibbin, Oct 13
c5 Died – John McCloy, Oct 15
c5 Died – Samuel Rassman, Oct 13
c5 Died – Mrs Sarah Eliza Wigmore, 68 years, Oct 13, wife of P. F. ‘Jim’ Wigmore
c7 Memoriam – Peter McIntyre, oct 15 1948
c7 Memoriam – David S. Thompson, Oct 15 1921; Elizabeth Thompson, June 3 1932; by Maude Myrtle and Frank
Page 8
c3 Engagement – David Arthur Ryan to Joan Margaret Sullivan
c4 Married – Mr & Mrs Glynn Harvey Stover – Photo
Page 10
c1 Funeral – Mrs Margaret M. Gilligan, Oct 15, aunt of Mrs W. S. Riddick
15 October 1956
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Times Journal Contest winners
c1 Photo – Mrs Pauline Ingram and children Chris and Becky Ingraham
c1 Photo – Mrs Mary White and son Johnny White
c4 Died – Mrs Sarah Eliza Wigmore, 68 years, Oct 13, wife of P. F. ‘Jim’ Wigmore
c5 Photo – Ground breaking at Faith Baptist Church; Roy Lale; Rev J. Balfour Pittaway; Miss Grace Stevenson; Harold Phillips; Ronda Mitchell; Alvin Cushman
Page 12
c2 Article – Aylmer Figure Skating Club registration
c3 Photo – Jack Doan; Mrs Alice Chalk; Mrs Keith VanPatter and Mrs Lloyd Grant
16 October 1956
Page 3
c3 Photo – R. E. McLeod; W. B. Plastow; Roy Brebner; M. McCorvie; M. Woodford; R. Snelgrove
Page 7
c1 Died – Paul Lazarivich, Dec 1955, step-father of Mrs Anne Adams
c3 Funeral – Mrs Henrietta Ward, Oct 15
c3 Memoriam – Mrs Robert Brooks, Oct 16 1938
c3 Memoriam – Ruth Krafft, Oct 16 1952
c4 Died – Clifton Harvey Allin, Oct 13, son of Thomas Allin
c4 Born – John Murray Watson, son of Murray & Mrs Watson, nee McLean, Oct 13
c4 Born – Richard Lloyd Williamson, son of Lloyd Williamson, Oct 5
c4 Died – John McCloy, Oct 15
c4 Died – Mrs Sara Eliza Wigmore, Oct 13
c5 Legal – Robert Lautebach of St Thomas
Page 8
c3 Photo – Aylmer Skating Club members – Mrs Jack Doan; Sharon Davis, 10; Mary Hughes, 10; Georgia Lee Roberts, 8; Mary Verdun, 9
c6 Photo – Aylmer Figure Skating Club members – Mrs Joan Colbert
Page 9
c2 Married – Donald Mark Bates to Laura Ruby Fay Rice
c4 Married – Murray Douglas Baxter to Gloria Joyce Brown, daughter of Harry Brown
c5 Photo – Miss Jeanette Campbell, daughter of Curtis Campbell
c6 Married – Jonathan Edgar King, son of Rev Early King to Shirley Mae Smith. daughter of Cecil C. Smith
Page 14
c2 Died – Christopher James Balsden, 90 years, Oct 15, son of James Franklin & Charlotte Balsden; husband of Mrs Georgina Balsden, nee Dawson; father of Mrs Robert G. (Elizabeth) Boyd, Mrs Harry M. (Mae) McKenzie, Edward J., Frank B. and W. J. Dawson Balsden
17 October 1956
Page 1
c2 Photo – Demolition of Granite Arena, St Thomas
Page 6
c2 Married – Donald Galbraith to Margaret Patterson
Page 7
c3 Funeral – A. W. Plyley, Oct 10
c3 Funeral – Samuel Rassman, Oct 16
c4 Died – Alfred Sanders, 85 years
c5 Memoriam – Mrs Bessie Follette, Oct 17 1945, by daughter Grace and son-in-law Bill
c5 Memoriam – Arthur Fuller, Oct 17 1952
c5 Memoriam – James Hillman, Oct 17 1954, by daughter Ruth, son-in-law Carl and grandchildren Bill, Wayne, Jerry, Teddy, Carol and Patsy
c6 Born – Diane Elizabeth Stover, daughter of Robert & Virginia Stover, nee Hillesheim, Oct 16
c6 Died – James Bruce, 83rd year, Oct 16
c6 Died – Alfred Sanders, Oct 16
c6 Died – James Bruce, 83rd year, Oct 16
Page 8
c4 Photo – Miss Dorothy Dix; Miss Leila VanPatter; Miss Norma Smith; Mrs J. Peithinis; Miss Janet Martinello; Miss June McComb; Miss Barbara Sauder; Miss at McKenzie
17 October 1956
Second Section
Page 13
c2 Photo – St Thomas Times Journal Contest winners
Page 14
c5 Funeral – Mrs Fred Sinden, Oct 15
c5 Funeral – Robert I. Herries, Oct 15
c5 Funeral – Jan Tripp, Oct 13
18 October 1956
Page 1
c1 Photo – Draining Pinafore Lake, St Thomas
Page 6
c3 Died – James Herbert Sells, 78th year, Oct 17
Page 7
c2 Article – Lake Pinafore, St Thomas filled 60 years ago
c4 Funeral – John William McCloy, Oct 17
c4 Funeral – Mrs Sarah Wigmore, Oct 17
c5 Died – Mrs May Mabel Patten, 73 years, Oct 17, daughter of Thomas & Mary Keirie; wife of John George Patten; mother of Hugh, Marion and Ruby Patten; sister of William H. Keirie and Mrs Norman (Viola) Fawcett
c7 Born – Brian Wilfred Wintermute, son of Walter R. Wintermute; brother of Jane and Alan; Oct 15
c7 Died – James Bruce, Oct 16
c7 Died – Mrs May Mabel Patten, Oct 17
c7 Died – Alfred Sanders, Oct 16
c7 Died – James Herbert Sells, Oct 17
Page 14
c2 Died – Dolphis Meloche, 86 years, Oct 17, husband of Mrs Elmire Meloche; father of Rena Meloche and Mrs Arthur (Corinne) Benzaire; brother of Mrs Elmire Lucier
18 October 1956
Second Section
Page 15
c1 Photo – St Thomas Senior Citizens
c3 Died – James Simon McLean, 87 years, Oct 17 – Photo
c5 Photo – UWO Graduates – W. J. Cott; Ross Ferguson; Marianne Barrie; Margaret J. McLellan
Page 16
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John N. Spurr of St Thomas, 50th
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs C. A. Moorhead of London, 50th
c4 Married – Clifford Mauthe, son of Henry Mauthe to Ilene Kaufmann, daughter of John Kaufmann
c6 Married – James Chauncley Squires, son of Ray Squires to Donna Jean Mason, daughter of Wallace Mason
Page 17
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John N. Spurr of St Thomas, 50th – Photo
19 October 1956
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Ellen Jane Vary, 78 years, Oct 19, widow of Albert E. Vary
c3 Died – Harlen P. Vaughan, 77 years, Oct 19
c4 Memoriam – Annie Armstrong, Oct 19 1949, by daughter Hazel and son-in-law hector Jufinville
c4 Memoriam – Raymond Chute, son of Elgin Chute, Oct 19 1942
c4 Memoriam – Mrs George Miller, Oct 19 1955, by husband George and son Bud; by Margaret
c4 Memoriam – Mrs Pearl Ryall, Oct 19 1953, by daughters Jean and Evelyn, son Albert, daughter-in-law Lois and son-in-law Marvin
c5 Born – Paul Stephen Giza, son of S. & Ruby Giza, nee Knapp, Oct 13
c5 Born – Daughter of F. C. & Margaret MacHardy, nee Young, Oct 18
c5 Died – Mrs Mary D. Curtis, 83 years, Oct 18, widow of Salathiel Curtis
c5 Died – Mrs May Mabel Patten, Oct 17
c5 Died – Mrs Albert E. Vary, Oct 19
c5 Died – Harlen P. Vaughan, Oct 19
19 October 1956
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Photo – Hugh Grieve of Port Burwell; Jack Weston of Munroe, Michigan
c7 Died – Mrs Mary D. Curtis, 83 years, Oct 18, widow of Salathiel Curtis – Photo
20 October 1956
Page 7
c3 Funeral – Alfred Sanders, Oct 19
c3 Funeral – James Bruce, Oct 19
c4 Died – Friend S. Boyd, 89th year, Oct 20
c4 Died – Lyle Campbell, 58th year, Oct 20
c4 Died – Col. James S. Rankin, 73 years, Oct 20, husband of Mrs Winnifred Styles Rankin; father of Mrs J. I. (Cecily) Nanore; grandfather of Christopher Rankin Nanore
c4 Died – Mrs Albert E. Vary, Oct 19
c4 Died – Harlen P. Vaughan, Oct 19
c5 Memoriam – Peter Buck, Oct 20 1954, by wife, son Vernie, daughter-in-law Marion and grandson Billie
c5 Memoriam – Mrs John Rodger, Oct 23 1938, by daughter Mary
c5 Memoriam – George Robert Snelling, Oct 21 1955, by son George, daughter-in-law Dorothy and granddaughter Joanne
c6 Died – Lyle Campbell, 58th year, Oct 20
c6 Born – Karen Louise, Kim Marie and Katherine Ann McClennan, triplet daughters of J. R. & Pat McClennan, nee Mailing, Oct 12
c6 Born – Kim Elaine Palmer, daughter of Glen & Hazel Palmer, nee Lubic, Oct 19
c6 Born – Son of Arthur Swanson, brother of Linda and Marjory; Oct 17
Page 8
c4 Article – Elgin Museum News by Mrs J. R. Futcher
c6 Married – Norman Keith Newell, son of Hall Newell to Louise Anne Lentz, daughter of William Lentz
Page 9
c4 Married – Raymond G. Gloin, son of H. L. Gloin to Shirley Anne Woodward, daughter of Robert Woodward
20 October 1956
Second Section
Page 11
c2 Photo – Wallace Bickford Nesbitt of Oxford County
c2 Photo – Trinity Anglican Church, St Thomas
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs David Smith of Aylmer, 60th
c5 Article – Frank Babcock, 32, of Springfield
c6 Died – Col. James S. Rankin, 73 years, Oct 20, father of the late Ronald W. A. Rankin – Photo
c7 Photo – William Baxter of Springfield and Eileen Jewell of Cowal
c8 Died – Burton David Trout, Oct 18, husband of Mrs Helen Trout, nee Smith; father of Mrs Douglas (Pauline) MacKinlay, Mrs Fergus (Isobel) Rodrigues and Mrs Thomas (Lenore) Roe; brother of Thomas Trout
c8 Article – Charles B. Cowley, son of Fred W. Cowley
Page 14
c3 Photo – Glanworth Ladies Baseball – Bill Melville, umpire; Pete Polisak, umpire; Herb Callett, coach; Marie Brady; Elizabeth Fisher; Shirley Whitney; Marg Bradish; Helen Orr; Jessie Morton; Grace Morton; Pat Collins; Jean McCorquodale; Jean O’Connor; Marg Martyn; Barb Millman; Carol Gekiere; Shirley Ford; Louise Roberts; Bernice Ward
c3 Photo – John Ayearst; Garry Doupe; Don Sanderson
Page 20
c5 Married – Leonard Douglas Stephens, son of Ralph Stephens to Gilliam Rosemary Hughes, daughter of Douglas Hughes
c5 Engagement – Stanley Belentz, son of Emil Belentz to Lorraine Brandow, daughter of M. C. Brandow [Beleutz – CVH]
c6 Married – John O’Drowski to Virginia Owen
c6 Married – Roy N. Jennings to Patricia Allen
c7 Married – Jonathan King, son of Rev Early King to Shirley Mae Smith, daughter of Cecil C. Smith – Photo
c7 Married – Kenneth Richman, son of Frank Richman to Gwendolyn Leone Silverthorn, daughter of John R. Silverthorn – Photo
c7 Married – Harry Norman Wood to Lucille Marion Demcie
c7 Married – James Squires to Donna Jean Mason
22 October 1956
Page 1
c4 Died – John L. Stansell, 82 years, Oct 21 – Photo
Page 2
c1 Photo – Aylmer Trojans – Coach Cliff Simpson; Bob Oliver; Max Fallowfield; Frank Boucher
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs David Smith of Aylmer, 60th – Photo
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Ina A. Hynde, 70 years, Oct 22, wife of Robert B. Hynde
c2 Died – Harold Wesley Glover, 59 years, Oct 22
c3 Funeral – Mrs Mary D. Curtis, Oct 20
c3 Funeral – Mrs May Mabel Patten, Oct 20
c4 Died – Friend Sewell Boyd, Oct 20
c4 Memoriam – Eva Harris, Oct 22 1955
c5 Born – Mark William Hewitt, son of Bill & Doreen Hewitt, nee Smith; brother of Carlie; Oct 15
c5 Died – Friend Sewell Boyd, Oct 20
c5 Died – Harold Wesley Glover, 59 years, Oct 22
c5 Died – Mrs Ina A. Hynde, 70 years, Oct 22, wife of Robert B. Hynde
c5 Died – Mrs Hannah A. Lovley, 85 years, Oct 22, widow of James Lovley
c6 Died – Mrs Hannah A. Lovley, 85 years, Oct 22
22 October 1956
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Article – William H. Campbell of Auburn, 100th birthday
c1 Photo – William H. Campbell; Mrs Stanley J. Abel; Penny Abel; Albert Campbell
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs J. Clark Langs of St Thomas, 60th
c8 Photo – William Idsardi, 31, grandson of W. E. Idsardi
Page 11
c5 Photo – Donald Hanson; Jack Stollery; William Rowden; Grant Westman; Thomas Killey; William Guillaumien
Page 12
c3 Married – Donald Barnhart to Violet Finch
c4 Married – Arnold Bruce Finlay, son of F. D. Finlay to Ina Joan Sproule, daughter of Thomas Sproule – Photo
Page 14
c3 Photo – Don Hubert; Mrs R. Cotton; Clare Schram
23 October 1956
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Lillian May Brown, 79 years, Oct 21, mother of Harry W. and Douglas K. Brown, Mrs Edward L. (Leonora) Cassady and Mrs Hugh R. (Grace) Young; sister of Harry Pettit, Mrs William Wooden and Mrs Joseph McCabe; grandmother of R. John Cassady
c3 Died – John Rehner, 40 years, Oct 22, son of Mrs Maria Rehner; husband of Mrs Mary Rehner, nee Dienesch; brother of Michael Rehner and Mrs M. (Susanne) Rehner; father of the late Michael Rehner
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Mrs Hannah Lovley, Oct 25
c2 Died – George Frederick Coombes, 41 years, Oct 23
c4 Born – Son of Bruce & Gwenyth McKillop, nee Thurston, Oct 20
c4 Died – George Frederick Coombes, 41 years, Oct 23
c4 Died – George Belcher Davis, 50 years, Oct 22, son of Mrs Florence Jane Davis; husband of Mrs Florence Davis; father of Shirley and George Davis; brother of Mrs George (Jean) Langlois, , Mrs John (Shirley) Parker, Mrs Frank (Yula) Swindells and Jack Davis
c4 Died – Harold W. Glover, Oct 22
c4 Died – Mrs Ina A. Hynde, Oct 22
c4 Died – Mrs Hannah A. Lovley, Oct 22
c4 Article – Robert Bridgewater, 22, of Aylmer
c5 Funeral – Lyle Campbell, Oct 22
c5 Funeral – Mrs Ellen Jane Vary, Oct 22
c5 Funeral – Col James S. Rankin, Oct 22
c5 Funeral – Harlen P. Vaughan, Oct 22
23 October 1956
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Charles B. Cowley formerly of St Thomas
c3 Photo – Construction of the Brothers of St Louis monastery, John St. S., Aylmer
c3 Died – George Belcher Davis, Oct 22, son of George Davis
c6 Funeral – John L. Stansell, Oct 24
Page 10
c2 Died – John R. MacPherson, 79 years, son of Donald MacPherson; husband of Mrs Mabel MacPherson, nee Attridge; father of Douglas and Donald MacPherson; brother of Mrs Edna MacMillan, Mrs Alvin Jenks, Mrs Bertha Donaldson, Mrs Harvey Becking, Mrs J. N. Gould, Ford, Donald and James MacPherson
Page 11
c3 Engagement – George Colin Griffin, son of E. W. Griffin to Shirley Mae Ford, daughter of Stanley Ford
c3 Married – Douglas Wesley Staddon, son of Wesley Staddon to Dorothy Jean Watson, daughter of Louis E. Watson
c4 Married – George Henry Jonckheers, son of Cyril Jonckheers to Allison Jane Sutherland, daughter of John H. & Edna Sutherland
24 October 1956
Page 1
c3 Died – John Helmgartner, 38 years, Oct 24, husband of Mrs Cornelia Helmgartner
c3 Died – Mrs Cornelia Helmgartner, 29 years, Oct 24, wife of John Helmgartner
Page 6
c4 Photo – John Campbell of St Thomas
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Friend Sewell Boyd, Oct 23
c3 Died – Mrs Ernest Chase, nee Minnie Patricia Satchell, 23 years, Oct 24
c6 Died – Mrs Minnie Patricia Chase, Oct 24
c6 Died – George Belcher Davis, Oct 22
c6 Died – Mrs Hannah A. Lovley, Oct 22
Page 8
c3 Married – Ferdinand Gillick, son of Ferdinand Gillick to Joyce Trudell, daughter of Arthur Trudell
c6 Married – William Paddon to Lois Rose
c7 Married – Herbert John Green to Connie Jean Nicholson
Page 12
c2 Died – Walter E. Trump, 76 years, son of Edward W. Trump
24 October 1956
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Photo – Mrs Maurice Gray of St Thomas
c3 Photo – Brig. T. G. Gibson; S. Sgt. M. A. Freeman; Sgt. D. E. Jones; Maj. W. B. Taylor
Page 14
c4 Died – Arthur Grawburg, Oct 21, son of William Grawburg
25 October 1956
Page 7
c2 Article – Mrs Marion Ethel Harries, 57, of St Thomas charged with careless driving in the traffic death of Mrs Shirley Gebbie, 20
c4 Died – Miss Hannah Catharine Thomas, 87th year, Oct 24, daughter of Rev Henry A. & Fredricka Thomas, nee Krause; sister of William F. Thomas, Ezra H. Thomas, Henry C. Thomas and Wesley I. Thomas and Mrs Ella Eckel; aunt of Mrs A. H. (Dorothy) Aldinger, nee Thomas
c4 Funeral – Harold W. Glover, Oct 24
c4 Funeral – Mrs Ina Hynde, Oct 24
c5 Died – Mrs Annie Mae Crawford, nee McPhail, 78th year, Oct 24, widow of Peter Crawford
c5 Born – Christina Louise Smith, daughter of W. C. & Miriam Smith, nee MacFarlane, Oct 16
c5 Memoriam – Samuel Roy Turner, Oct 25 1955, by wife; son Bill and daughters Jean, Muriel and Helen
c6 Died – Mrs Minnie Patricia Chase, Oct 24, wife of Ernest Chase
c6 Died – Mrs Annie Mae Crawford, nee McPhail, 78th year, Oct 24, widow of Peter Crawford
c6 Died – Miss Hannah Catharine Thomas, 87th year, Oct 24
Page 8
c5 Married – Duncan Edward Colhoun, son of W. J. P. Colhoun to Elizabeth Cyntha Muriel Revell, daughter of John Revell
Page 9
c6 Married – William John E. Bowlby, son of William Bowlby to Euna Maxine Humphrey, daughter of W. L. Humphrey
Page 14
c3 Photo – Knights of Columbus, Aylmer – Rev Leon VanDoorselear; Leonard Owen William Fox; Rev S. E. White; Joseph Van Goethem; Edgar Bouchaert
Page 18
c4 Died – John Heingartner, 38 years, Oct 24, husband of Mrs Cornelia Heingartner; father of Henrietta, Joanne and Cornelius
c4 Died – Mrs Cornelia Heingartner, 29 years, widow of Harry VanderBruggen; wife of John Heingartner; mother of Wilhelmina VanderBruggen, Henrietta, Joanne and Cornelius Heingartner; sister of Cornelius Schoenmakers, Mrs John Beamann, Mrs Stanley Vriends and Mrs Frank Smeteers
25 October 1956
Second Section
Page 19
c1 Article – Canadian Clark Ltd., St Thomas – Photos
c1 Photo – Don Gray of St Thomas
c6 Photo – Jack Groat of St Thomas; Bernard Kenny of St Thomas
Page 21
c1 Photo – Ken Williams and Lyle Young of St Thomas
c6 Photo – Don MacGregor
Page 22
c4 Photo – Neil Munro
Page 23
c7 Photo – Ronald J. Smith, manager of Canadian Clark Ltd.
Page 25
c1 Photo – Miss Jean Buckrell; Miss Irene McCrae; Miss Doreen Raine; Miss Marion Hall
Page 27
c3 Photo – Charles Panter
Page 28
c4 Photo – Jay L. Kenyon; George Towers; Harold T. Grimes; Robert Hamil; Keith Maddiford; John Mason
26 October 1956
Page 1
c5 Photo – Mr & Mrs Donald D. Campbell of West Lorne
Page 7
c3 Funeral – George F. Coombes, Oct 25
c3 Funeral – George D. Davis, Oct 25
c3 Funeral – Mrs Hannan Lovley, Oct 25
c4 Memoriam – Thomas James Beattie, Oct 8 1944; Spr. James Beattie, Oct 26 1944
c4 Memoriam – John (Ed) Rose, Oct 26 1954
c5 Died – Rev J. Milton Copeland, Oct 26, widow of Mrs Birdie Copeland, nee Robertson; husband of Mrs Elizabeth Copeland, nee Gowan
c6 Died – Mrs Minnie Carr, 84th year, Oct 25, widow of Fleming Carr
c6 Died – Hannah Catharine Thomas, 87th year, Oct 24
Page 8
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Ira C. Buchner of London, 50th
c3 Engagement – Stanley Beleutz, son of Emil Beleutz to Lorraine Brandow, daughter of M. C. Brandow
c4 Married – Robert Ralston, son of Robert Ralston to Sally Ann Janett Johnson, daughter of Cyril Austin Johnson
c6 Married – Roy Noel Jennings, son of C. L. Jennings to Patricia Blanche Allen, daughter of Oswald Allen
Page 10
c4 Died – Mrs Minnie Carr, 84th year, Oct 25, widow of Fleming Carr
26 October 1956
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Ronald J. Smith; Harold T. Grimes; Jay L. Kenyon
c1 Photo – W. R. Boake; W. W. Barker; W. F. Rawling; R. I. McCracken; S. T. Donovan; T. R. Cooke; C. F. McKeown; Maj. W. W. Seaton
c4 Photo – Miss Linda Kennedy; Herbert Evans; Frank Sefton; Denny Harris; Austin Curtis; Herbert Goldsmith; Mrs Mel Kennedy
Page 12
c5 Died – Mrs John Spencer, nee Mildred Becker, 69th year, Oct 23
c5 Funeral – John L. Stansell, Oct 24
Page 14
c2 Photo – Harry Bentley of St Thomas Royals
c4 Photo – Garry Johnston, 9; Ronnie McCormick, 10; Mrs Harry McLeod
Page 20
c1 Photo – Robert ‘Bob’ A’Hara and Frances Curtis of St Thomas
27 October 1956
Page 1
c4 Article – W. Ronald Tolley, 23, of St Thomas – Photo
Page 6
c2 Died – Clawson Ford, 29 years, Oct 25
c6 Died – Mrs Mary C. Butler, 75 years, Oct 26, widow of Michael Butler
Page 7
c1 Died – Rev J. Milton Copeland, Oct 26
c3 Article – Miss Marion Orchard, head of Elgin County teachers – Photo
c4 Died – Mrs Martha Jane Westover, 87 years, Oct 27, widow of Stephen Westover
c4 Funeral – Mrs Ernest Chase, Oct 26
c5 Died – Samuel Kitties, 60 years, Oct 19, husband of Mary Kitties; step-father of Ellen McGill; grandfather of Penny Ann McGill
c5 Died – Mrs Bonita Maine, Oct 27, widow of Edward Maine
c5 Memoriam – Pete Fowler, Oct 28
c6 Died – Arthur M. Mann, 86 years, Oct 27
c6 Died – Mrs Bonita Maine, Oct 27, widow of Edward Maine
c6 Died – Arthur M. Mann, Oct 27
c6 Died – Mrs Martha Jane Westover, Oct 27
c6 Born – Stillborn son of Clair Chester & Patricia Lackey, nee Gagg, Oct 26
c6 Born – Son of Roy & Mrs Noble, nee Bond, Oct 25
27 October 1956
Second Section
Page 10
c3 Photo – Miss Isabel Campbell of Shedden; Mrs Roy McNeil of Dutton
c5 Photo – Donald McCallum; Howard Palmer; Miss Margaret McTavish; F. S. Thomas; A. V. Langton
Page 11
c3 Married – William Eric Paddon, son of Andrew E. Paddon to Lois Josephine Rose, daughter of Joseph Rose
c3 Married – Norman Albert Hendrick, son of Walter Hendrick to Dorothy Naomi Bradt, daughter of Walter George Bradt
c4 Married – Donald Ellis Barnhardt, son of George Barnhardt to Violet Gladys Finch, daughter of A. W. Finch
Page 18
c1 Article – Elgin Museum News by Mrs J. R. Futcher
c4 Married – Mr & Mrs Herbert John Green – Photo
c6 Engagement – Glenn Alexander Campbell, son of Lorne & Veda Campbell to Aimee Dolores Race, daughter of James H. Race
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Ferdinand Gillick – Photo
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs William John Bowlby – Photo
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Roy Noel Jennings – Photo
29 October 1956
Page 1
c3 Photo – Beach wash-out at Port Bruce; cottage of Angus Hughes, Port Bruce; Angus Hughes, Arthur Rogers and Ken Wheaton
Page 5
c5 Died – Mrs Bertha Jane Moroughan, 73 years, Oct 28, wife of Robert E. Moroughan
Page 7
c2 Baptism – Nancy Elizabeth Robertson, daughter of Angus Robertson; James William Stafford, son of W. C. Stafford; Robert James Rawson, son of R. W. Rawson; Judith Helen Browne, daughter of James E. Browne; Michael Asa Churchill, son of Asa E. Churchill; Paul Irwin Cotie, son of Thomas Cotie; Robert Bruce Scott, son of H. Bruce Scott
c2 Died – Miss Agnes Ross, 61 years, Oct 27, aunt of Mrs William Hudson
c2 Funeral – Mrs Bonnie Maine, Oct 30, widow of Edward Maine
c3 Died – Mrs Bonnie Maine, Oct 27
c3 Died – Mrs Bertha Jane Moroughan, Oct 28
c5 Memoriam – William A. McMullen, Oct 29 1947, by wife Laura McMullen
c6 Died – Jonathan Walker, 65 years, Oct 29
c6 Funeral – Miss Hannah Thomas, Oct 27
Page 8
c4 Married – Mr & Mrs Robert Wallace Southern – Photo
29 October 1956
Second Section
Page 11
c5 Photo – Construction of Fingal bridge
Page 12
c1 Died – Mrs Jennie Anderson, 71 years, Oct 28, widow of Frank Anderson
30 October 1956
Page 5
c3 Died – Mrs Menzo T. Craig, nee Irene Wetherald, 61 years, Oct 28
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Berna Blanche Wood, Oct 29, widow of Lawrence S. Wood
c4 Funeral – Arthur M. Mann, Oct 29
c5 Photo – John M. Kozachuk of St Thomas
c5 Born – Peter Garth Firmin, son of A. Firmin; brother of Sheryl and Shannon; Oct 27
c5 Died – Frank R. Knight, 68th year, Oct 30, brother of Mrs Edith Campbell and William B. Knight
c5 Died – Mrs Bertha Jane Moroughan, Oct 28
c5 Died – Jonathan Walker, Oct 29
c5 Died – Mrs Berna Blanche Wood, Oct 29
c6 Memoriam – Edward O’Brian, Oct 30 1955, by wife; by sons Bill and David and daughter-in-law Marion
Page 8
c2 Died – Mrs Jennie Cook, 83rd year, Oct 29, mother of Harold W. and Kenneth Cook
c2 Died – George William Baker, 75 years, Oct 29, husband of Mrs Emma Baker, nee Pearce
c3 Photo – Mrs Currie Ferguson of St Thomas; Arthur Reynolds of St Thomas
30 October 1956
Second Section
Page 9
c4 Retirement – Sydney L. Chamberlain of St Thomas
c4 Died – Frank R. Knight, Oct 30
Page 10
c2 Funeral – Mrs Martha Jane Westover, Oct 29
c3 Photo – Dr J. K. Reynolds; David Howe
c3 Photo – Michael Wellwood; Terry Ducharme; Bob Marchant; Ron Dickenson
Page 11
c3 Article – St Thomas Figure Skating Club
c4 Married – Roger Adrien Doyon, son of Joseph Doyon to Pauline Marjorie Rose Dowell, daughter of Clarke Dowell
c4 Married – Harry Wood, son of Albert & Elizabeth Wood to Lucille Marion Demcie, daughter of Joseph & Catherine Demcie – Photo
c8 Engagement – Jack Dykxhoorn, son of N. J. Dykxhoorn to Ruby Elizabeth Brower, daughter of C. Brower
31 October 1956
Page 6
c2 Funeral – James D. Savoie, 82 years, Oct 30, widow of Mrs Bridget Savoie, nee Damm; father of Everitt, Clarence, Russell and Howard Savoie, Mrs O. R. Smith and Mrs Margaret Sovie; brother of Mrs Mary Kerns and Herbert Galerno
Page 7
c3 Died – Frank R. Knight, Oct 30
c3 Died – Jonathan Walker, Oct 29
c4 Funeral – Mrs Bonita Maine, Oct 30
c4 Funeral – Mrs Minnie Carr, Oct 29
c4 Funeral – Mrs Annie Crawford, Oct 27
c4 Memoriam – Clarence R. Abbott, Oct 31 1952, by wife Violet
Page 8
c3 Engagement – Harold Kenny to Margaret Eleanor VanVelzer, daughter of Fred VanVelzer
c3 Engagement – John Franklin Duralia, son of Mrs John Budovinac and late Frank Duralia to Muriel Patricia Hankinson, daughter of B. H. Hankinson
c5 Married – Harold Bradley, son of Harold Bradley to Shirley M. Ouimet, daughter of William Lawrence – Photo
c7 Married – Austin Patrick O’Brien to Marilyn Eloise Ashton
31 October 1956
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Article – Demolition of Granada Theatre, St Thomas; formerly known as the Tivoli and the Star theatre – Photos
c4 Retirement – Charles James Marple of St Thomas – Photo
c6 Article – Robert Bridgewater of Aylmer