St Thomas Times Journal
St. Thomas, Ontario, Canada
May & June 1956
Extractions of names for Births, Marriages, Deaths and Burials
Indexed & Formatted for the Internet 5 February 2013 by Carol VanHarn
Copyright by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Elgin County Branch 2004
All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system, or transmitted in any form, or by any means – electronic, mechanical, photocopying, microform reproduction, recording, or otherwise – without prior permission of the publisher.
To obtain copies of originals from microfilm see our Look-up Policy
Latest Revision 25 May 2013 by CVH
Use your browser search command “Control F” to find names on this page.
1 May 1956
Page 7
c3 Died – James William Firman, 68 years, Apr 30, husband of Mrs Mary Firman [Firmin – CVH]
c4 Funeral – Mrs Ada Shanahan, Apr 30
c4 Funeral – Mrs Mary Thomas, Apr 30
c4 Funeral – Walter Becker, Apr 30
c4 Memoriam – Catherine Lewis, May 1 1954, by husband Edgar
c4 Memoriam – Audra Millman, May 11954, by husband Dalton and daughters Joyce and Barbara
c5 Born – Deborah Anne Hooker, daughter of Allan R. & Sylvia Hooker, nee Pell, Apr 26
c5 Born – Hardy William Shore, son of Bob & Lee Shore, Apr 29
c5 Died – James William Firman, May 1
c5 Died – William D. Frank, 62 years, Apr 30, husband of Mrs Mabel Frank, nee McKim
c5 Died – Mrs Agnes R. Payne, Apr 28
1 May 1956
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Charles Cook of St Thomas
c2 Photo – John Butler, 5 years, son of Robert Butler of St Thomas
c5 Retirement – T. Rowland ‘Jerry’ Jones of St Thomas
c5 Died – William D. Frank, Apr 30
c6 Photo – Cecil Kirkwood of St Thomas
c7 Photo – E. L. ‘Ernie’ Schram of St Thomas; Garvey Dowler of St Thomas
Page 10
c3 Photo – Hugh White; McKay Davis; Raymond Light; Walt Wood
Page 11
c5 Photo – Mrs Mary Hodson; Miss Anne Lemon; Miss Mary Gorrell; Mrs Lucille Lortie
2 May 1956
Page 7
c4 Born – Ruth Manning, daughter of D. E. Manning; sister of Joy, Apr 29
c4 Born – James Morrison McLaws, son of Malcolm McLaws, Apr 24
c4 Died – James William Firman, May 1
c4 Died – William D. Frank, Apr 30
Page 8
c4 Engagement – Donald Russell McArthur, son of Angus Russell McArthur to Rosemary Collins, daughter of Clayton Mark & Emma Collins
c5 Baptism – Drenda Jean and Michael Dwight Callowhill, children of Cecil R. Callowhill
Page 9
c6 Married – Stuart Wells to Eva Kathaleen Balderston, daughter of Arthur Balderston
Page 10
c5 Married – Andrew Kelp, son of Andrew Kelp to Elizabeth Frey, daughter of John Frey
c5 Married – Roger DeKind, son of Joseph DeKind to Elizabeth Polfliet, daughter of Leo Polfliet
c5 Married – Lucien DeKind, son of Joseph DeKind to Grace Vandenbogaerde, daughter of Joseph Vandenbogaerde
2 May 1956
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Photo – Leland Bruce MacLeod, son of Harry MacLeod of St Thomas
c3 Photo – Cpl. James Ripley; Sgt. William Hayden
Page 14
c1 Article – Widen Port Bruce slipway for pleasure craft – Photo at Michael’s Dock, Port Bruce; proprietor Michael Odanski
c5 Died – William H. Leighfield, 97th year, Apr 28
Page 20
c1 Photo – Bruce Waite and Floyd Boughner of St Thomas
3 May 1956
Page 1
c3 Died – Thomas L. Barnecott, May 3 – Photo
Page 7
c3 Died – Mrs Mary Pearl Brandow, 74th year, May 3, wife of Andrew Brandow
c3 Funeral – Mrs Agnes R. Payne, May 2
c3 Memoriam – Mrs Elizabeth Gardner, May 3 1953
c4 Died – Miss Teresa B. Macklin, May 2
c4 Born – John Henry Edward Donkin, son of W. R. & Kate Donkin, nee Moore, May 1
c4 Born – Brian William Chapman, son of William & Mrs Chapman, nee Crandall, Apr 30
c4 Died – Mrs Mary Pearl Brandow, 74th year, May 3, wife of Andrew Brandow
c4 Died – Delbert E. Huller, 50 years, Apr 30, husband of Martha Huller
Page 9
c6 Married – Archibald Sinclair McGregor, son of Robert McGregor to Mary Helen Horn, daughter of John H. Horn
3 May 1956
Second Section
Page 13
c3 Photo – Mrs V. G. Van; Dr Earl Baker
Page 14
c2 Photo – Sq. Ldr. G. W. Flewelling
c3 Died – Mrs William Webber, 72 years, May 2
c4 Funeral – Delbert E. Huller, May 4
Page 24
c2 Photo – Mrs Dorothy Boughner; Mary Ellen and Mary Kathleen Murray, 3, twin daughters of Jack Murray of St Thomas; Mrs Adele Hunt; Jack Waite
4 May 1956
Page 1
c7 Article – Captain Cecil Martin of the fish tug ‘South Side’, Port Burwell; Capt. Jack Powell of the fish tug ‘C. F. Harril’, Port Burwell; Capt. Jim McDonald of the fish tug ‘Ferroclad’, Port Stanley
c8 Photo – Jim McDonald of Port Stanley
Page 7
c1 Died – Herbert Shaw, brother of Mrs Robert Wise and Walter Shaw
c2 Died – Mrs John Halliday, nee Edith Lundy, 74 yeas, May 3, mother of Lloyd Halliday, Mrs Douglas Coleman, Muriel and Mildred Halliday
c2 Funeral – James Firmin, May 3
c3 Born – John Henry Edward Donkin, May 1, son of W. R. Donkin
c3 Born – Richard Douglas Gurton, son of D. H. Gurton, Apr 28
c3 Born – Suzanne Sanders, daughter of Frank & Patty Sanders, nee Sterne, May 3
c3 Died – Thomas L. Barnecott, May 3
Page 8
c3 Married – John Robert Smith, son of Lloyd Smith to Nancy Marlene Carr, daughter of Chester Carr
Page 9
c4 Married – Norman William Ostrosser, son of Harry E. Ostrosser to Cora Ann Neufeglise, daughter of Peter Neufeglise
Page 10
c1 Died – Harper C. Rivers, Apr 30, brother of Mrs Charles Way
4 May 1956
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – A. M. Snider
c3 Photo – Alex R. Morrison; Nate Wilson; W. G. Mitchell; W. Scott McKay; Warren B. Hastings; R. B. Venning
c8 Photo – William Donald Southern, son of W. H. Southern of St Thomas
5 May 1956
Page 1
c7 Article – Capt. Jack Powell; Capt. Cecil Martin; Capt. Jim MacDonald
Page 3
c3 Photo – R. D. MacDonald; Mayor Laing; W. H. A. Sparling; Alton A. Housley; William Wharry; A. S. Millikin; Harvey Jay; Ray McLean; Rev H. S. Rodney
Page 6
c1 Fire – Farm of Fred Gostell, Glanworth
c6 Died – Charles William Wilson, 17, May 4, son of Clarence & May Wilson, nee Lalonde; brother of Mrs Allen (Mabel) Wilson, Dorothy, Bruce, Douglas, Harold, Newton, William, Joseph and Larry Wilson
Page 7
c1 Died – Jim Tales, 86 years, brother of William Tales
c3 Funeral – William D. Frank, May 3
c4 Born – Kathy Lynn Kettlewell, daughter of Howard & Helen Kettlewell, nee Emery, May 3
c4 Died – Thomas L. Barnecott, May 3
c4 Memoriam – Bert Copley, May 6 1955, by brother Bill and Mabel
c4 Memoriam – Emma Giles, May 5 1943
c4 Memoriam – James Greenslade, May 5 1950, by wife Gertrude; by son Donald and daughter-in-law Frances; by daughter Hazel, son-in-law Jesse and grandchildren Kathy and Kenny
c6 Article – Elgin Museum News by Mrs J. R. Futcher
Page 8
c3 Article – Broderick Memorial Baptist Church, St Thomas – Photo
5 May 1956
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Brig. Gen. C. Fellowes; Lt. Col. John McAllister
c1 Photo – Mrs Jo Carson; Miss Diane E. Lane
c3 Photo – A. E. Eberts; W. Hutchison; C. Feeley; H. Norman; Charles Smale; Mel Woodford; Harry Brown; Charles Fletcher; H. J. Cassidy; Bert L. Smith; George A. Atkinson
c4 Article – 2nd Anniversary of St Thomas Elgin General Hospital
c7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Arscott Axford of Yarmouth, 55th – Photo
Page 12
c1 Article – Aylmer Figure Skating Club – Barbara Barnum; Paulette Doan; Mary Hughes; Sharon Davis; Janet Shaw; Mary Verdun
c3 Photo – Earl Ward; Gerald VanPatter; Stan Poole; Pete McLay; Hugh White
Page 13
c1 Photo – Haskett Motors, St Thomas
Page 14
c6 Married – Frank Lippal, son of George Lippal to Sheila Maureen Taylor, daughter of Jack Taylor
Page 20
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs Gordon Thomas Baker – Photo
c3 Married – Norman W. Paul to Eleanore Vieve Mitton, daughter of Dr Glenn T. Mitton
c3 Birthday – Mrs R. Bobier, St Thomas, 96th
c4 Engagement – William Edward Vyse, son of William Vyse to Venetta Violet Kaplanis, daughter of George Kaplanis
c4 Engagement – Keith Gray Hume, son of James Hume to Norma Joyce Way, daughter of Gerald Way and sister of Mrs Charles A. McCorkell
c4 Engagement – Raymond Frederick Easton, son of Louis Easton to Shirley May Eveland, daughter of R. Eveland
c4 Engagement – Armand Wilfred Belanger to Teresa Charlotte Waite, daughter of Arthur Waite
c4 Engagement – Robert Hamacher Willson, son of Isaac A. Willson to Shirley Doranne Williams, daughter of J. Allan Williams
c4 Engagement – David E. Wodham, son of Clayton Wodham to Shirley Anne Howard, daughter of Henry B. Howard
c5 Photo – Barbara Jean Bowden, 19, daughter of Mrs Jean Bowden of St Thomas
c5 Engagement – Norman Ibsen to Joy Brown
c5 Married – John R. Smith to Nancy Carr
c5 Married – Mr & Mrs Argyle Bainard, nee Cora McKnight
c6 Married – Jack R. Pook, son of C. H. Pook to Marie Yost, daughter of Earl Yost
c6 Married – Mr & Mrs John Robert Smith – Photo
c7 Engagement – William Edward Vyse to Venetta Violet Kaplanis – Photo
c7 Engagement – Jack Tanner, son of John Tanner to Joan Ellerington, daughter of William Arthur Ellerington
c8 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs James King of Vienna, 48th
c8 Birthday – Mrs Fred Dobson of Glencoe, 87th
7 May 1956
Page 1
c2 Photo – Strikers picket Redmond Motors of Canada Ltd., Woodworth Ave., St Thomas
Page 3
c3 Photo – Lois Anglin of Alma College
Page 6
c1 Died – George David Haslinger, 13 years, May 6, son of Joseph Haslinger
Page 7
c1 Died – Frank R. Dark, 79th year, May 6, husband of Mrs Nettie Stewart Grey; father of Murray and Austin Dark and Mrs Anna Miller step-father of Stewart Grey
c3 Died – Miss Emma M. Voaden, 82 years, May 7
c4 Died – Robert R. Gale, 70 years, May 6, son of Henry & Helen Gale; husband of Mrs Laura Gale; father of Lloyd Gale; brother of Mrs J. Whaling, Mrs Albert McKinstry, Miss Margaret Gale, Mrs Helen Hoy, Harry and Edward Gale and the late Richard and Alfred Gale
c4 Died – Joseph Benjamin Lessard, 66 years, May 7
c6 Born – Robert James Rawson, son of Ronald W. & Mrs Rawson, nee Ferguson, May 3
c6 Died – Robert R. Gale, May 6
c6 Died – William J. Hayes, 80 years, May 5, husband of Mrs Mabel Hayes; father of Justin Kain, Robert Hayes and Mrs Karl Kain
c6 Died – Joseph Benjamin Lessard, May 7
c6 Died – Mrs Gwendolyn Frances Birt McGugan, 60 years, May 5, widow of Alex McGugan
c6 Died – Miss Emma M. Voaden, May 7
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs Christine Horsefield, May 5, sister of Mrs A. J. Harriman
7 May 1956
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Miss Jean Buckrell of London
c2 Died – William J. Hayes, May 5
c4 Article – Mr & Mrs Harold K. Graves of New Sarum
c5 Photo – St Thomas Elgins – Tommy White; Al Topping; Bob Neal; Bob McConnell Johnny Sells
c6 Photo – St Thomas Elgins – Ted Zalba and Dick Wright
c6 Photo – Maurice Nicholson of St Thomas
c8 Died – Mrs Alex McGugan, May 5
Page 10
c1 Birthday – Mrs Beatrice Sumner of Belmont, 90th, widow of Cyrus H. Sumner; daughter of Andrew Thomson; mother of Ralph Sumner and Mrs Herbert (Helen) Beattie; grandmother of Murray Sumner
c3 Birthday – Mrs Arthur W. Brown of Port Rowan, 93rd
c3 Birthday – Mrs Alvin C. Fry, nee Alberta Price of Brampton and Port Rowan, 93rd
c3 Photo – David Aylesworth, 13, of Aylmer; Len Gaudette of Aylmer
Page 11
c3 Married – William Newton to Alisa Scott
Page 17
c7 Photo – Mer-Lin Motors staff – Peter R. Brophy; Robert J. Pinner; John E. Hatch; R. G. ‘Bob’ Rankin; R. W. ‘Bert’ Rankin
Page 18
c5 Died – Henry Prior, 67 years, May 5
8 May 1956
Page 3
c5 Died – Mrs Mary Grant, nee McBain, 76 years, May 5, wife of Joseph S. Grant
c7 Died – Miss Helen Flora Davis, 52 years, May 9, daughter of Thomas T. & Jennie B. Davis, nee Howard
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Bonar (Gladys) Starrak, nee Kettlewell, May 5, sister of Charles Kettlewell
c3 Funeral – Alison Pearl McLeod, May 4
c3 Funeral – Mrs Alice Webber, May 5
c3 Memoriam – Christina Irvine, May 8 1943
c4 Born – Teresa Jane Churchill, daughter of Ken & Eileen Churchill, sister of Neil Kenneth, May 6
c4 Born – Jeffrey Lowe, son of Eric & Elsie Lowe, May 7
c4 Born – Danny Edward O’Brien, son of David O’Brien; brother of JoAnne and Murray, Apr 30
c4 Born – Heather Anne Simmons, daughter of Ray & Mary Simmons; sister of Mary Lee, May 5
c4 Died – Robert Ure Cutt, May 6, brother of John Calvin, Mrs Thomas (Jean) Ross, Mrs George (Ione) Baechler, Dr Thomas and Meldrum
c4 Died – Miss Helen Flora Davis, May 8
c4 Died – William J. Hayes, May 5
c4 Died – Joseph Benjamin Lessard, May 7
c4 Died – Miss Emma M. Voaden, May 7
Page 8
c1 Died – Robert U. Cutt, son of Rev R. H. Cutt
c2 Photo – Cpl. G. L. Marshall; Cpl. R. Gage; WO1 Bert Ellis; WO Max Phillimore; Sgt Jack Taylor; Lord Elgin; RSM F. J. Fellows
8 May 1956
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Lord Elgin, the Countess of Elgin and their daughter Lady Alison Bruce; Lt Col. E. G. King; Brig. T. G. Gibson; Capt. D. N. Crocker
c8 Inquest – Clair Alfred Horton
c8 Returned soldier – WO Joseph Walker, son of Mrs Edith Walker of Sparta – Photo
Page 12
c2 Married – Michael Bildy, son of Andrew Bildy to Ardeth Kempyn, daughter of W. Kempyn
c3 Baptism – Diana Jean McEwan, daughter of John C. McEwan; granddaughter of Robert Wise
c3 Married – John W. Mulligan to Lauretta Winnifred Neving, daughter of Thomas D. Neving
c4 Married – William Warren Downie, son of Frederick Downie to Marie Mitchell Quinton, daughter of Frank Quinton
c4 Married – William Robert Gray, son of John Mantsch to Carolyn Clarke, daughter of Harry E. & LaVera Clarke
c7 Married – Jacob VanMaanen, son of E. VanMaanen to Catharine Vandersluys, daughter of A. Vandersluys
Page 13
c1 Married – John William Mulligan to Lauretta Winnifred Neving – Photo
c3 Photo – Mrs K. Pincombe; Mrs E. G. King; Lady Alison Bruce; Lady Elgin; Mrs R. W. Rankin
c4 Photo – Mrs Bessie Gilchrist of St Thomas
c6 Photo – Lady Elgin; Mrs T. G. Gibson; Mrs K. Pincombe; Mrs G. C. Stewart; Mrs W. J. Green; Mrs C. C. Eldert
Page 15
c3 Photo – St Thomas Bowlers – Larry Luscombe; Tom Beer Jr.; Jack Sullivan; Jim Wilcox; Ken Dewar; George Lawson; Jack Campbell; Jim Kay; Chuck Hogan
9 May 1956
Page 1
c6 Died – Stephen Wilfred Fowler, 6 years, May 8, son of Albert C. & Kathleen Fowler – Photo
Page 7
c3 Funeral – Mrs Gwendolyn McGugan, May 8
c3 Funeral – Robert R. Gale, May 8
c4 Died – Mrs Emma Boothman, nee Row, 76th year, May 8
c4 Died – Robert Ure Cutt, May 6
c4 Died – Miss Helen Flora Davis, May 8
c4 Died – Stephen Wilfred Fowler, May 8
c4 Died – Mrs Margaret Eleanor Priddle, 98th year, May 8, mother of George, Walter, Rev Dr Omer D. and Mae Priddle; sister of Mrs Lily Wiley
c4 Died – Ross H. Timewell, 40 years, May 9
c5 Born – Jeffrey Gordon Lowe, son of Eric & Elsie Lowe, May 7
c5 Born – Shelley Elaine Paul, daughter of Charles & Shirley Paul, nee Neave; sister of Brian, May 7
c5 Memoriam – Albert Bawden, May 9 1955, by son Donald
c5 Memoriam – E. Ray Walker, May 9 1953
Page 8
c3 Engagement – Douglas L. Bates, son of Lester Bates to Barbara Ann Fluelling, daughter of Westley Fluelling
c3 Birthday – Mrs Harriet Bobier of St Thomas, 96th
c4 Photo – Lady Elgin; Lady Alison Bruce; Colette David; Mrs Steele Sifton
c7 Married – John Henry, son of William Henry to Margaret MacKay, daughter of Archibald MacKay
Page 9
c4 Birthday – Mrs Harriet Bobier of St Thomas, 96th – Photo
9 May 1956
Second Section
Page 13
c3 Died – Mrs Emma Boothman, nee Row, 76th year, May 8
c7 Died – Ross H. Timewell, 40 years, May 9
c7 Inquest – Death of Patricia Ann Helmer, 8; Murray Buckler, 52 of Port Burwell
Page 14
c1 Funeral – Thomas L. Barnecott, May 7
c1 Funeral – Mrs Mary Pearl Brandow, May 5
c1 Funeral – Delbert Huller, May 4
c3 Photo – Aylmer Bowlers – Mrs Elinor Given; Mrs Helen Stewart; Miss Rose Walcarius; Paul DeRyk; Jack Stewart; Rev J. T. Hollerhead
c6 Article – Robert Wilson, 19, of Aylmer
Page 15
c1 Article – Rev George A. Shields of Aylmer – Photo
Page 16
c4 Died – Mrs Margaret Eleanor Priddle, 98th year, May 8, daughter of Joseph & Elizabeth King, nee Newkirk; widow of William Priddle; predeceased by children Joseph and Edith Priddle
Page 17
c4 Photo – Donald Hockin of Dutton
Page 19
c1 Photo – St Thomas Swim Team – Keith Smith; Bill Vigars; Terry Jordan; David Kemp; Frank Ford; Ray Lashbrook; Bob Vigars; Pete Sanders; David Paul; John Arblaster; Mike Milmine; David Tuff; Ron Reid; absent Bob Preston
10 May 1956
Page 6
c5 Photo – John Granger of St Thomas
Page 7
c2 Died – John Kirkwood, May 8, father of Cpl. Cecil Kirkwood, Ray and James Kirkwood; brother of James Kirkwood
c3 Article – Twins Richard and David Dale, 30, of Aylmer
c3 Funeral – Ross Timewell, May 12
c3 Funeral – Miss Emma Voaden, May 9
c3 Funeral – Joseph Benjamin Lessard, May 9
c5 Died – Mrs Emma Boothman, May 8
c5 Died – Stephen Wilfred Fowler, May 8
c5 Died – Mrs Margaret Eleanor Priddle, May 8
c5 Died – Ross H. Timewell, May 9
c6 Memoriam – Fl. Sgt. Shannon Smith, May 10 1945
c6 Memoriam – Ida Firby, May 10 1954, by daughters Gertie Pressey, Bertha Rolling and son Lorne Firby
Page 8
c4 Married – Edward W. Matthews to Jean M. Beckett
Page 9
c1 Married – Mr & Mrs Edward Walter Matthews – Photo
Page 10
c4 Photo – Mrs Margaret Mortin of St Thomas
Page 12
c2 Died – Harold Emrick, May 7, nephew of Mrs Maria Fraser; cousin of Mrs Gordon Wall
10 May 1956
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Inquest – Death of Clair Alfred Horton of St Thomas
c1 Photo – Sq. Ldr. John McIndoo of St Thomas
c2 Photo – Bell Telephone office, St Thomas; Mrs Mina King
c2 Died – Wilbur Leatherdale, 66 years, May 9
c6 Article – Glen Bradley Peters, 37, of Aylmer
c7 Died – William Justin Hayes, May 5 – Photo
Page 14
c2 Died – Daniel A. Meharg, 52 years, May 8
c3 Photo – Aylmer Bowling Champs – Cecil Holditch; Frank Findlay; Ellis Walker; Ross Scott; William Cleaver; Wilf Sullivan; Bert Mills; David White
c3 Photo – Aylmer Bowling Champs – Stanley Doan; Arthur Snelgrove; Robert Quick
c7 Married – John H. Gray to May Chiverton
11 May 1956
Page 7
c2 Photo – John P. Martyn, son of Harold Martyn of Sparta
c4 Funeral – Miss Helen Flora Davis, May 10
c5 Died – Ross H. Timewell, May 9
Page 8
c2 Photo – Mrs Alice M. Berry
11 May 1956
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Article – Twins Richard and David Dale, 20, of Aylmer
c2 Photo – Angus Hughes of Aylmer and Port Bruce; Ken Parker of Aylmer
c4 Inquest – Death of Stephen Wilfred Fowler, 6 years
c5 Photo – Ronald G. Capern, son of W. H. Capern; Fred D. Leeson, son of E. R. Leeson
Page 12
c2 Photo – Carol Ann Marr; Mrs George Lindsay; Pattie Wilson; Mrs James Clennell; Mrs Howard Owen; Mrs Fred Dentrey; Carol Dentrey
12 May 1956
Page 1
c1 Died – Diedric VanDixhoorn, 5 years, May 12, son of Andrew Dixhoorn; brother of Annie, Adrianne, Andrew, Hank, Dianne and John Dixhoorn
Page 6
c6 Died – Oliver B. Dutcher, 78 years, May 11
Page 7
c2 Died – Murray R. Roloson, 50 years, May 12
c3 Photo – St Thomas Collegiate Institute King and Queen Shirley Ballantyne and Donald Ward
c3 Born – Heather Ann Eden, daughter of William & Ruby Eden, nee Flintoft, May 11
c4 Funeral – Mrs Emma Boothman, May 11
c4 Funeral – Stephen W. Fowler, May 11
c5 Died – Arthur M. Beckett, 89 years, May 12
c5 Died – Miss Martha M. Miller, 95 years, May 11
c5 Memoriam – Marybelle Darrach, May 13 1955 and John A. Darrach, May 19 1949, by sister Pearl and daughter Geanalta
c5 Memoriam – Mrs Martha Davies, May 12 1953
c5 Memoriam – Mrs Violet Lang, May 12 1949, by Art and Anna
c5 Memoriam – Mrs Mabel Russell, Jan 2 1954, by Edmund a. Schrecke and Bobby
c5 Memoriam – Frederick Smithson, May 12 1951, by wife Sarah
c6 Photo – Carl Andersen, 29, of St Thomas
c6 Died – Arthur Milton Beckett, May 12
c6 Died – Oliver B. Dutcher, May 11
c6 Died – Miss Martha M. Miller, May 11
c6 Died – Murray R. Roloson, May 12
c6 Died – John Blake Sweet, 96th year, May 11
Page 9
c1 Photo – Haskett Motors, St Thomas
Page 10
c3 Article – Elgin Museum News by Mrs J. R. Futcher
c3 Photo – George Clarke; Evelyn Shaver; Sharon Spackman; Joanne Gilchrist
12 May 1956
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Article – Peter Haaksma, 16, son of Ids Haaksma of St Thomas
c1 Photo – Maurice Heath – retirement
c2 Photo – Stewart C. Brown, son of Stewart A. Brown of Shedden
Page 12
c1 Died – John Blake Sweet, May 11 – Photo
c5 Photo – Roland Tinline of Aylmer; Capt. Arthur Rankine
c6 Photo – Cadet Cpl. James Griffin; Cadet Robert Barker; Capt. Arthur Rankine; Lt. Col. E. G. Gin; Cadet Maj. Donald Hoover
Page 13
c1 Photo – Margaret Lockhart, daughter of J. M. Lockhart
c2 Married – Norman Wallace Stanley-Paul, son of Harold Stanley-Paul to Eleanore Vieve Mitton, daughter of Dr & Mrs Glenn Thompson Mitton
c4 Birthday – Mrs Susan Meek of New Sarum, 92nd – Photo – daughter of Donald Turner; widow of John W. Meek
Page 20
c2 Photo – Judy Land, 3, daughter of Murray Land; Susan and Nancy Agnew, daughters of Hugh Agnew
c4 Engagement – Ross Albert Snyder, son of A. A. Snyder to Gladys Leona Bristow, daughter of James Bristow
c4 Engagement – Norman Douglas Walker, son of Norman Walker to Elsie May McKenzie, daughter of Millard McKenzie
c4 Engagement – Samuel George Vary, son of George Vary to Shirley Fleming, daughter of Mrs Mary Fleming
c5 Birthday – Roy Sutherland, 72nd, brother of A. A. Sutherland, George Sutherland and Neil McKellar
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs James R. Gunning of Talbotville, 50th
c5 Married – John Partlo to Gloria Jean Whitlock
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William Loop of St Thomas, 51st
c5 Married – Lawrence Hartman to Mary Agnes Fallon
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Robert Carswell of Iona, 50th
c6 Married – Mr & Mrs Frank Lippal – Photo
c8 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Ed Englehart of Wallacetown, 40th
c8 Baptism – Mary Jane Thompson, daughter of J. H. & Doris Thompson, nee Roulston; granddaughter of Rev E. J. Roulston
14 May 1956
Page 1
c5 Photo – Linda Ward, 9, daughter of Rev Fred Ward of Aylmer
Page 3
c1 Photo – Fred Gosnell of St Thomas
Page 5
c1 Died – Violet Lucy Elvidge Darley, 69th year, May 11, widow of James Darley; mother of Mrs Bert (Eula) Davidson, Mrs Joe (Joy) Ball, Mrs George (Ferne) Lester, Betty, Harry, Walter and Grant Darley
Page 7
c1 Baptism – Stephen Douglas Hill, son of H. L. Hill; Jane Karen Pullen, daughter of Bert Pullen; Mary Cheryl Agnes Butler, daughter of Harold Butler; Mark Ernest Newell, son of W. E. Newell; John Gordon Futcher, son of John E. Futcher; Craig Glover Brown, son of Read Brown
c2 Baptism – Janet Isabel Lyle, daughter of Robert Lyle; Franklin Douglas Surgent and Thomas Walter Surgent, sons of Wilfred Douglas Surgent; John Raymond Mellor, son of Colin H. Mellor; Terry Patricia Freeman, daughter of Arthur F. Freeman; Linda Marie Lyle, daughter of Hugh Futcher Lyle
c2 Died – John Irvine, 81 years, May 13
c3 Baptism – Andrea May Gordon, daughter of Gerald Gordon; Alan Walter Wintermute, son of Walter Wintermute; Laurie Dawn Clarke, daughter of George E. Clarke; Robert Paul ?ave, son of Robert S. ?ave; Beverley Joan Brown and Gary Merle Brown children of Merle Brown; Sandra Ann McEwan, daughter of Ian McEwan; David William Savage, son of J. C. Savage; Brenda Jean Bowes, daughter of Calvin Bowes; Cathy Lynn Bishop, daughter of Howard F. Bishop; Dianne Lucille McCallum, daughter of Donald J. McCallum; Richard Dean Atkinson, son of John Atkinson; Brenda Lee Jacklin, daughter of Gerald E. Jacklin; Eric John Clinton, son of William F. Clinton
c3 Funeral – Ross H. Timewell, May 12
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Arscott Axford of St Thomas, 55th
c4 Born – Paul Douglas Neale, son of Keith P. & Doreen Neale, nee McCaw; brother of Donald Alan; May 10
c4 Born – Glenna Marie Sears, daughter of William & Rena Sears, nee Durdle; sister of Robbie and Mark; Apr 26
c4 Died – Arthur Milton Beckett, May 11
c4 Died – John Irvine, May 13
c5 Memoriam – Lloyd Robert Irwin, May 14 1955, by wife Mary Peco Irwin
Page 8
c4 Married – John William Partlo to Gloria Jean Whitlock
Page 10
c3 Died – Mrs Georgina M. Amlin, 75 years, May 12, widow of Henry Joseph Amlin
14 May 1956
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Marshall Field; Bruce Field; Jim Ronald; Carol Morley; Fred Lewis; John Lemon
c3 Article – St Thomas Field Naturalist Club
c5 Photo – John Lindsay; Marshall Field; Ross Williams; Barry Barnard; John Lemon
c5 Photo – Lawrence Sanders; Fred Lewis
c6 Photo – Road washout, Lake rd. west of Port Bruce
c8 Photo – Rev Michael R. Griffin of Trinity Church, St Thomas
15 May 1956
Page 2
c5 Died – Duncan MacVicar, 81 years, May 14 [also given as McVicar – CVH]
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Beatrice Mary Reid, 70 years, May 12, widow of Charles Reid
Page 7
c3 Funeral – Miss Martha M. Miller, May 14
c3 Funeral – Murray R. Roloson, May 14
c3 Memoriam – John Lampman, May 15 1947
c5 Died – George F. Douglas, 77 years May 15
c5 Died – Mrs Mary Theresa Sullivan, nee Sniderham, May 14, wife of Daniel J. Sullivan
c6 Died – Mrs Mary Jean Grant, 76th year, daughter of George McBain; wife of Joseph S. Grant
Page 8
c3 Christening – Janet Lynn Chute, daughter of Mahlon Chute; Nancy Patricia Graham, daughter of Pat Graham and granddaughter of Rev John Graham; Lewis Wayne Williams, son of Jack Williams
c4 Died – Charles Sidney Smith, 60 years, May 12, husband of Mrs Bertha T. Smith, nee Beddome; father of Mrs R. P. Paterson, Mrs M. A. Lovat and Robert William Smith
15 May 1956
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Cadet Cpl. Don Findlay; Lt Col. E. G. King; Lt. J. P. Drohan; Russell Foster
c1 Photo – Amy Robinson Futcher, daughter of J. R. Futcher; Catherine V. Shore
c5 Died – George F. Douglas, 77 years May 15
c7 Photo – James Brodie of St Thomas, 23, son of Walter B. Brodie
Page 10
c1 Birthday – Dr Leopold A. Brown of Aylmer, 98th – Photo
Page 12
c2 Married – Louis F. German, son of Louis Henry German to Constance Aileen Bradt, daughter of John A. Bradt
c3 Christening – John Gordon Futcher, son of John E. Futcher
c3 Engagement – William Irvine to Connie Rankin, daughter of Dr R. W. Rankin
c4 Married – Gordon Charles Wistow, son of E. A. Wistow to Mabel Christine McColl, daughter of M. B. McColl
c5 Married – Cyril Roger Demeyers, son of Cyril J. Demeyers to Roma Dawn Hotchkiss, daughter of Jack W. Hotchkiss
c7 Married – Clarence Raymond Shepherd, son of Arthur Shepherd to Marian Woolley, daughter of Andrew Woolley
c7 Married – Robert Bridgewater, son of Howard Bridgewater to Maude Woolley, daughter of Andrew Woolley
16 May 1956
Page 5
c2 Died – John T. McGarrell, 76 years, May 15, husband of Mrs Mary McGarrell
c3 Photo Sam Berman; Mrs J. Baker; Mrs Maude Beaupre; John Hatch
Page 7
c3 Died – Mrs Emily Ford, 83 years, May 16, widow of William Ford
c4 Died – Mrs Jessie Logan Hayes, 83rd year, May 14, widow of Rev Ernest Hayes
c4 Funeral – John B. Sweet, May 14
c4 Funeral – Diedric Dixhoorn, May 14
c4 Funeral – Arthur M. Beckett, May 15
c4 Funeral – John Irvine, May 15
c5 Died – George F. Douglas, May 15
c5 Died – Mrs Emily Ford, May 16
c5 Died – Mrs Mary Theresa Sullivan, May 14
c6 Memoriam – E. A. Bates, May 16 1954, by parents and sister Lillian
c6 Memoriam – Sarah Jane Campbell, May 16 1947, by daughter Louise and son Gordon
c6 Memoriam – Ada Hind, May 16 1946
Page 8
c3 Baptism – Tina Dalyce Gowanlock, 2 months, daughter of C. Gowanlock
c3 Engagement – Donald MacMillan McKillop, son of John L. McKillop to Betty Ann Grey, daughter of Bruce Grey
c4 Married – Lyle Arthur Trudell to Diane Rosemarie Nasickas – Photo
Page 12
c3 Photo – Jack Kerr and Frank Kenney of Mer-Lin Motors, St Thomas
16 May 1956
Second Section
Pate 15
c1 Photo – Mrs G. H. Valentine of St Thomas
c6 Photo – Guy Cameron and Dan Neill of St Thomas
c7 Funeral – Jack Hepinstall, May 16
c8 Photo – William Murray Penhale, 22, son of Gordon D. Penhale of Lynhurst
17 May 1956
Page 7
c4 Died – Mrs Cecil Dunlevy, 57th year, May 16, wife of Barney Dunlevy; mother of Mrs James (Hazel) McDonald, Mrs Jack (Cecil) Hinchberger and Mrs Lou (Margaret) Stratmoen
c4 Funeral- Don Meharg, May 11
c4 Died – Mrs Emily Ford, May 16, widow of William Ford
Page 8
c4 Married – Robert Wayne Fitzpatrick, son of William Fitzpatrick to Isabel Dorothy Saxton, daughter of Harry C. Saxton
c5 Photo – Miss Elizabeth Brawley, daughter of James Brawley of St Thomas
17 May 1956
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Inquest – Death of Stephen Wilfred Fowler
c2 Article – James Deen of Aylmer and John Zylstra of St Thomas
c3 Photo – Charles Buchner; Mrs Harry McNames; Mrs Joseph Fleming
c3 Photo – Piano Recital – Lynne Sandercott; Barbara Dowler; Robert Ferguson; Mary Lou Malott; Douglas Campbell; Heather Hague; Dougald Campbell; Jeannie Campbell; Richard Girouard; Sylvia Douglas; Robert Duncan; Douglas Penhale; Dorothy Chaplow; Suzanne Laird; David Taylor; Diane Gilbert; Sylvia Girouard; Janice Aide; Elaine McGregor; Shirley Anne Seburn; Donna Campbell; Kenella Campbell; Janice Campbell; Mary McInnis; Mrs Seburn; Ruth Gonyou; Marie Shaw; Donald McGregor; June Gonyou; Joan Thompson; Donnajean Pattinson; Mary Armstrong; Sylvia Teeple; Mary Widner; Lynda Prong; Kay Jordan; Rosemary Liddle; Jeannie Klachan; Anne Bodkin; Patty Armstrong; Patricia Horton; Margaret Klachan
Page 14
c4 Photo – Aylmer Bowling – Miss Dorothy Jacques; Mrs Marilyn Routly; Mrs Eileen Charlton; Mrs Helen Stewart; Mrs Jean Wheaton; Mrs Zelma McPhail; Mrs Lita Gillette; Miss Marion Kent
Page 15
c1 Photo – Don Braddon of Aylmer
18 May 1956
Page 7
c1 Graduates – W. George Sloan, son of Mrs John R. Sloan of West Lorne; John Wise, son of Clayton W. Wise of St Thomas; R. G. Barendregt, son of C. Barendregt of Union; J. T. Ross, son of James Ross
c3 Photo – Harry M. Lewis, son of Mrs harry G. Lewis; John Robert Clark, son of Stan D. & Agnes M. Clark
c4 Died – W. E. ‘Jimmy’ James, 66th year, May 16, husband of Mrs Mildred James, nee Kirkpatrick
c4 Died – Mrs Ruth Evelyn Longhurst, 43rd year, May 17, wife of Clarence Longhurst
c5 Photo – Albert ‘Bob’ Witts
c5 Funeral – George F. Douglas, May 17
c5 Funeral – Mrs Mary Sullivan, May 17
Page 8
c7 Married – John Douglas MacDonald, son of Len Carrigan to Freeda Hildred Huxley, daughter of George W. Huxley
Page 10
c1 Died – John Jackson, formerly of St Thomas
c2 Died – Mrs Ruth Evelyn Longhurst, 43rd year, May 17, wife of Clarence Longhurst
c2 Died – Diane Stratton, 4, May 16, daughter of Dr H. G. Stratton
c4 Died – W. E. ‘Jimmy’ James, 66th year, May 16
c5 Baptism – Paul Allyn and Pamela Leigh Graham, twin children of Lloyd Graham; Marianne Marjorie Hunter, daughter of Maxwell Hunter; Alison Jean Vicary, daughter of Donald Vicary
18 May 1956
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Will – Estate of John Wolfe McColl formerly of Aldborough, died Mar 31 1956; founder of McColl-Frontenac Oil Co.; father of Marcy C. Early; grandfather of Catherine Richardson
c2 Article – Tom Keith of St Thomas – Photo
c2 Photo – Cadet William Jack Lawrence, 12,son of Sam Lawrence; Cadet CPO Alva Sproule. 18, son of William Sproule; Lt Cmdr G. L. Manson; Lt Cmdr. Joseph Jefferies
c5 Photo – Shirley Davis, 13; Alma Ketchabaw, 12
Page 12
c4 Funeral – Mrs Margaret Eleanor Priddle, May 11
19 May 1956
Page 1
c2 Photo – Peter Thompson; Mary Tallack, 7, Helen Tallack, 5 and Timmy Tallack, 3, children of H. T. Tallack of St Thomas
Page 3
c3 Photo – R. G. Barendregt; John Wise; W. George Sloan
Page 7
c2 Photo – Harry Bentley of Aylmer Trojans
c3 Died – Mrs Evelyn V. Cameron, 54 years, May 18, wife of Alexander Cameron
c3 Funeral – Mrs Emily Ford, May 18
c4 Memoriam – Mrs Charles E. Holborn, May 20 1946
c4 Memoriam – Thelma L. Teetzel, May 21 1954
c4 Baptism – Margaret Anne Stevens, daughter of Joseph Stevens; Brian Leslie Cole, son of Irvin Cole; Laurel Anne Hevenor, daughter of Max Hevenor; Paul Richard Hevenor, son of Max Hevenor
c5 Born – Christina Gail Burgess, daughter of J. C. & Dawn Burgess, nee Loosemore, May 17
c5 Born – Mark Allen McConnell, son of Homer & June McConnell, nee Fairs, May 16
c5 Born – Scott Edward Walsh, son of John & Jean Walsh, nee Durdle, May 16
c5 Died – Mrs Evelyn V. Cameron, 54 years, May 18, wife of Alexander Cameron
c5 Died – Arthur W. Jackson, 78 years, May 18
c5 Died – Mrs Julia Truman, 66 years, May 18, wife of Frank L. Truman
Page 8
c7 Article – Elgin Museum News by Mrs J. R. Futcher
Page 12
c6 Died – Arthur W. Jackson, 78 years, May 18, son of Rev George Jackson; cousin of Miss Hazel Jackson
19 May 1956
Second Section
Page 13
c5 Article – Postmaster Frank G. McDonald of St Thomas – Photo
c6 Photo – Bob Patterson; Lawrence Pollard; Jim Duffin; Dan McCallum
c7 Photo – Percy Leggett, 64 years
Page 14
c3 Died – Mrs Julia Truman, 66 years, May 18, wife of Frank L. Truman
c4 Photo – Aylmer Scouts – Jack Hicks; James Millard; Ronald Walker; Kenneth Richardson
Page 15
c1 Photo – Johnny McCance, 6; Jimmy White, 5
c5 Photo – Dart Winners Bill Durfey; C. R. Marchand; Don Gardner Jr; Russell Stewart
Page 17
c3 Photo – Intercounty Baseball Champs – Hrm M<ason; Bill Jamieson; Al Dumouchelle; Barry White; Marv Larsen; Gene Florcyk; Tommy White; Ottie Wall; Aubrey Edwards; Marc Reaume; Don Butler; Doc Glenn; George Wheeler; Butch Lawing; Jim Halkard; Willie Casanova; Don Butler
c4 Photo – Al Dumouchelle, 31 years
c6 Photo – Johnny Sells, 26 years
Page 18
c2 Photo – Marc Reaume, 22 years; Bob Vaughan, 21 years
c3 Photo – 1954 St Thomas Elgins – Garland Lawing; Herm Mason; Willie Casanova; Don Butler; Johnny Ambrose; Wilmer Harris; Ted Morrison; Roger Breard; Stanley Doc Glenn; Tommy White, manager; Ray Urban; Jim St Louis; Bruno Casanova; Barry White; Ron Pronger
c5 Photo – Trout Caldwell
c6 Photo – Tommy White
Page 19
c1 Photo – Gene Florcyk, 24 years
c1 Photo – Dick Wright, 18 years
c5 Photo – Bruce Waite
c6 Photo – Bob Neal, 22 years
Page 20
c1 Photo – Bob McConnell, 18 years
c3 Photo – Floyd Boughner
c5 Photo – George Wheeler
c6 Photo – Bill Jamieson
Page 26
c3 Photo – Miss Jessie Rosser, daughter of J. M. Rosser of St Thomas
c3 Married – Rev Ewart Clarke, son of Rev John T. Clarke to Elaine Love, daughter of Rev Arthur J. Love
c4 Married – Norman Ian Ibsen to Joy Muriel Brown
c5 Married – Keith G. Hume to Joyce Way
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Bert Thompson of St Thomas, 25th, daughter and son-in-law of Thomas Minto
c6 Married – Frederick Morley to Allie Surgent
c6 Married – Mentje ‘Mike’ DeVries to Eva Groeneweg
c6 Married – Evert Davelaar to Cornelia ‘Corrie’ Groeneweg
c6 Married – Robert Hickman to Shirley Hyde
c7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Robert Carswell of Iona, 50th – Photo
c7 Married – Al Patrick to Janet McCallum, daughter of Dr H. A. McCallum
c7 Married – Theodore Kelley to Marilyn Roberts, daughter of J. G. Roberts
c8 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Harold Schnekenburger of Churchville, 25th
23 May 1956
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Scott Wiley, nee Elizabeth Kirkwood, 98 years, May 18
c4 Died – Joseph Glass Scheffler, 12 years, May 21, son of Mrs Michael Scheffler
c4 Died – George David Haslinger, 13 years, May 6, brother of Joseph Haslinger
c5 Died – Mrs Martha Eden, nee McGuire, 67 years, widow of John Eden
Page 7
c1 Died – Albert Francis Keane, May 18, husband of Mrs Elizabeth Keane, nee Turner; father of Ross Keane
c2 Died – Lloyd C. Lumley, 58 years, May 22
c3 Died – Andrew Edwin Venning, 89th year, May 21
c3 Died – Albert Edward Percy, 87 years, May 21
c4 Died – John P. Barnes, 66 years, May 20 [also given as John B. Barnes – CVH]
c4 Died – John B. Barnes, 66 years, May 20 [also given as John P. Barnes – CVH]
c4 Died – Harold Beal, 67th year, May 19
c4 Died – Lloyd C. Lumley, May 22
c4 Died – Albert Edward Percy, May 21
Page 8
c4 Married – Mr & Mrs Norman Ian Ibsen – Photo
Page 9
c1 Photo – Alma College May Queen
Page 10
c4 Died – Mrs John Darrow Sr., 88th year, May 21, daughter of Alexander Rodgers Sr.; mother of Roy A. and John Ault
c4 Died – Mrs Margaret Ashwell, 80 years, May 19, mother of Barry, John and Charles Ashwell, Mrs Helen O’Shaughnessy, Mrs Phyllis Henry, Mrs Barclay (Aileen) Masters and Rev. Sister M. Georgina
c5 Died – Mrs David Schleihauf, 76 years, May 19
22 May 1956
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Shedden Fair
c1 Died – John H. Monteith, 43 years, May 19 – Photo
c2 Died – Harold Beal, 67th year, May 19
c6 Photo – Mr & Mrs Maurice Heath; George Richardson; Frank McDonald; Joe Flaherty; Charlie Cook
c6 Photo – David Hanson, 4, of St Thomas
c6 Photo – Frank Colman; Tommy White; Bill Smalldon; R. B. Thomas
c8 Photo – D. Fred Cohoon, son of S. H. Cohoon of St Thomas
Page 12
c3 Died – Diane Stratton, 4 years, May 16, daughter of Dr H. G. Stratton
c3 Article – George Quick, 13 years, son of Clarence Quick of Aylmer
c4 Funeral – Stephen Laemers, May 22
Page 19
c6 Died – Harold F. Gilbert, 56 years, May 20, husband of Mrs Verda Gilbert
23 May 1956
Page 7
c1 Died – Oliver Irvine, May 22, father of J. A. ‘Archie’ Irvine
c3 Died – Mrs Max Murray, nee Mary Lou Kingdon, 24 years, May 23, mother of Larry, David and Barbara Murray
c3 Memoriam – Donald Sutton, May 23 1952, by parents Mr & Mrs R. H. Sutton and brother Kenneth
c4 Died – Mrs Naomi Gough, 94 years, May 22, widow of James Gough
c4 Died – Lloyd C. Lumley, 58 years
c4 Died – Albert Edward Percy, May 21
c5 Died – John A. Dunn, May 19
c8 Died – William Wright, 85 years, May 21
Page 8
c3 Married – Valentine Harold Richardson to Mary McMurtry Hutchison, cousin of Mrs W. J. Sanderson
c3 Married – Alfred Millar George, cousin of Miss Edith Meadows to Helen Elizabeth Peters
c3 Engagement – Maxwell Glen Demaray, son of Norman J. Demaray to Evelyn Mae Campbell, daughter of Frank Campbell
c4 Married – Mr & Mrs Evert Davelaar – Photo
c4 Married – Mr & Mrs Mentje DeVries – Photo
Page 9
c1 Married – William Alan Irvine, son of William Irvine to Constance Lynn Rankin, daughter of Roy William Rankin
c3 Married – Frederick Morley to Allie Surgent
c4 Married – Mr & Mrs Theodore William Kelley – Photo
23 May 1956
Second Section
Page 11
c2 Photo – Nelson Campbell, 17, son of Cecil W. Campbell
c2 Photo – Wallace Cummings of Southwold Township
c3 Died – Mrs Naomi Gough, May 22
c4 Photo – John W. Prothero of St Thomas
c6 Photo – J. T. Ross, son of James Ross of St Thomas
c8 Photo – Vernon Archibald McKillop formerly of West Lorne
Page 12
c5 Funeral – Mrs Julia Truman, May 21
Page 15
c1 Photo – Don Ward of St Thomas
c4 Photo – Tom Hoskins of St Thomas
c4 Photo – Allyn and Bob Miller of St Thomas
24 May 1956
Page 3
c4 Died – Mrs Pearl E. Page, Apr 28
c6 Died – Mrs James (Violet) Paterson, 52nd year, May 23
Page 7
c2 Article – James Deen, 26, of Aylmer
c3 Died – Lorne ‘Shorty’ Campbell, 76 years, May 23
c4 Retirement – Ernest William Biggs of St Thomas, father of Philip Biggs, Mrs W. (Vera) Kervin, Lillian and Marjorie Biggs – Photo
c4 Funeral – Mrs David Schleihauf, May 22
c4 Funeral – John Patrick Barnes, May 23
c5 Died – Mrs Jessie Davis, nee Davidson, 62nd year, May 23, wife of Harvey Davis
c5 Died – Mrs Naomi Gough, May 22, widow of James Gough
c5 Died – Mrs Lena Muriel Grigg, 64th year, May 23, wife of Joseph Grigg
Page 8
c1 Photo – St Joseph’s Hospital School of Nursing Grads – Dorothy Joan McKenney; Dorothy Jean McPherson; Elizabeth Irene Coppe; Barbara Ann Olson; Jeanette Cassis; Mary Winnifred Pullen
Page 12
c4 Funeral – Mrs Mary Lou Murray, nee Kingdon, 24 years, May 25, daughter of George Kingdon; wife of Max Murray
24 May 1956
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Photo – Marshall Field; Annie Kocus, 4, daughter of Frank Kocus
c2 Retirement – John Lavern Zoller – Photo
c4 Died – Mrs Lena Muriel Grigg, 64th year, May 23, wife of Joseph Grigg
c5 Article – Reggie Gagg, 14, son of Jack Gagg of St Thomas – Photo
c6 Photo – Laurence Oscar Gloin, son of Arthur Gloin of St Thomas
c7 Article – Lewis VanPatter of Aylmer – Photo
Page 17
c1 Article – Keith Kewley of Toronto – Photo
c1 Died – Mrs Jessie Davis, nee Davidson, 62nd year, May 23, wife of Harvey Davis
Page 19
c1 Photo – Dart Champs – Mike Fess; Viola Long; Rosemary Beasley; Earlena Marsh; Phoebe Chapman; Doris Jenning
25 May 1956
Page 1
c3 Photo – Bobby Page – finds human skeleton near Tyrconnell
Page 3
c6 Died – Albert LeRoy ‘Roy’ Prior, 71 years, May 25
Page 5
c3 Photo – David Homer; Alice Patterson; Margaret Patterson; Barbara Johnston; Helen Craig; Patsy Campbell; Karl Kovac
Page 7
c2 Memoriam – Mrs Dickson, May 25 1937, by Fred, Talbot and Gladys Dickson
c3 Died – Charles W. Philp, 86 years, May 22
c5 Born – Daniel Earle Caldwell, son of William A. & Lillian Caldwell, nee Stacey; brother of Kristine Anne
c5 Died – Mrs Joseph Grigg, May 23
c5 Died – Albert Leroy Prior, May 25
c6 Funeral – John H. Monteith, May 22
Page 8
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Douglas Lumley of Frome, 25th
c3 Married – William Reginald Stubbs, son of Mrs E. J. Carter to Bertha Almeda Stafford, daughter of Neil Stafford – Photo
c6 Married – Joseph Tobias, son of Frank Tobias to Audrey Grace Esseltine, daughter of Clare Esseltine
c7 Married – John Kingswood, son of Mrs A. Kingswood to Alida VanMaanen, daughter of Evert VanMaanen – Photo
25 May 1956
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Donald M. McCallum of St Thomas
c2 Photo – Reg Walton; George Keel; Denis Francis; J. Bruce Caldwell; Jack Sharpe
c4 Photo – Jim McCorkell; Sharon Gagen; Frances Batchely
c5 Photo – W. Glenn Doupe, 22, son of W. C. Doupe of St Thomas
c7 Photo – Jim Bailey
Page 12
c2 Photo – A. B. Wheatley; Dr Keith Reynolds
c5 Died – Dr James Lawrence Huffman, 79 years, May 24
c6 Article – Aubrey Simpson of Orwell opens ‘Orrubann’ Restaurant
26 May 1956
Page 1
c1 Photo – Denyse Gervaise of Sparta
c4 Photo – J. C. Wilson of Toronto; Danny Palmer Jr. of Talbotville
Page 2
c3 Photo – Joanne Sawiel; Evert Swift; Gloria Walker
c5 Died – Alvro Glen Keillor, 54 years, May 17
Page 7
c2 Died – John M. Ross, 65 years, May 26
c3 Photo – Robert H. Tait of St Thomas
c3 Funeral – Mrs Naomi Gough, May 25
c3 Born – Debra Anne Ball, daughter of E. J. ‘Ted’ and Marion Ball, nee Roberts, May 24
c3 Died – Mrs Mary Moore Culver, nee Kent, May 26, wife of George A. Culver; granddaughter of Phillip Hodgkinson
c3 Died – Albert Leroy Prior, May 25
c3 Died – John M. Ross, May 26
c4 Memoriam – Jessie Elizabeth Dawdy, May 27 1955
c4 Memoriam – Mrs Evelyn Fox, May 26 1954, by husband Clare; by sister and brother-in-law Anna and Joe Gleason and brother Bob Gloin; by parents, Karl and Cora Gloin
c4 Memoriam – Harvey L. McDonald, May 26 1955, by Florence, Wilmont and children; by son Chuck and daughter-in-law Elaine; by wife
c7 Died – Mrs Mary Moore Culver, nee Kent, May 26, daughter of Luke Kent; widow of George A. Culver
Page 9
c1 Photo – Fuel Truck of Wilson & Somerville Ltd., St Thomas
Page 10
c4 Died – Charles W. Philp, 86 years, May 22
26 May 1956
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – University of Western Ontario Grads – Alfred T. Bolton; Margaret Little; Philip F. Brady; C. Keith Meadley; Douglas R. Richardson; Ronald C. Chalk; Ann Montgomery; Sally Anne Spackman; J. Fred Chambers; N. A. O’Neill; Marie Taylor; Robert Hansebout; Garth L. Olde; William J. Eichenberg; David R. Gilbert; R. Stephen Paddon; Clive Mason; Kenneth G. Graham; Frederick A. Perry; William Wilkins; John W. Prothero; Dr Robert A. Haggar
c7 Article – Diedric VanDixhoorn, 5; Robert J. Currie, 19
Page 12
c2 Funeral – Frank L. House, 91 years, May 14
c3 Photo – Mary Gay Pettibone; Paul Irvine; Hugh G. Baker; Margery Rauhe; Donald Matthews
Page 14
c7 Article – Elgin Museum News by Mrs J. R. Futcher
Page 15
c3 Photo – Edward Snowsell; Gordon Murray
Page 22
c4 Engagement – Richard T. W Ashley to Margaret Culver, daughter of A. M. Culver
c4 Engagement – Donald Blair Dawdy, son of P. A. Dawdy to Margaret Marian Glenn, daughter of George B. Glenn
c4 Engagement – Gordon Campbell Dollar, son of G. L. Dollar to Marilyn Louise Fearn, daughter of Charles W. Fearn
c4 Engagement – Jack Thurlow, son of H. J. Thurlow to Helen Merle Houghtling, daughter of Dr W. J. Houghtling
c5 Married – Stanley Field to Marilyn Wannamacher, daughter of Rev C. Wannamacher
c5 Birthday – Mrs Mary Spitler of St Thomas, 93rd, grandmother of Mrs William Annett
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George Rogers, 45th
c7 Married – Charlton Orr, son of George Orr to May Else, daughter of Gordon S. Else
c8 Engagement – Lloyd Alfred Lampman, son of Darius Lampman to Vera Lucille Rowe, daughter of John Rowe
c8 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Newton Walker of West Lorne, 25th
28 May 1956
Page 7
c3 Died – Ward Willson, 49 years, May 27, son of George H. & Beatrice Willson, nee Lundy; husband of Mrs Pauline Willson, nee Ashworth; father of Joanne Willson; brother of Reg and Dorothy Willson and Mrs Evelyn Young
c4 Died – Mrs Anne Hewbank, 77 years, May 28, widow of William F. Hewbank
c5 Funeral – Mrs Violet Patterson, May 26, wife of James Patterson
c6 Died – Mrs Violet M. Wilson, 39 years, May 27, wife of Frank L. Wilson
c6 Born – Roger Bruce Scott, son of H. Bruce Scott; brother of Bryce, May 28
c6 Died – Mrs Anne Hewbank, 77 years, May 28
c6 Died – Mrs Violet M. Wilson, 39 years, May 27
c6 Died – Ward Willson, 49th year, May 27
c7 Memoriam – John Arthur Lunn, May 28 1955
Page 8
c4 Article – Book by Gladys Francis Lewis – Tragedy of Joshua Doan
28 May 1956
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Roderick L. Wilson, son of W. L. Wilson of St Thomas
c1 Photo – Rev Ronald S. Fellows, son of Sam Fellows; Rt. Rev. G. N. Luxton; Rev A. E. Ongley; Rev Canon S. H. Brownlee; Rev W. R. Coleman; Rev J. L. Duncan; Rev C. L. Harding
c5 Photo – 94 Children take first Communion at Holy Angels’ Church
Page 10
c3 Photo – Aylmer Scouts and Cubs
Page 12
c3 Married – James E. Ford to Patricia A. McBrayne
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Louis Weaver of Aylmer, 25th
c4 Married – Laurena P. ‘Larry’ Hartman, son of Kuns & Theresa Hartman to Mary Agnes Fallon, daughter of William Fallon
c4 Married – George Wolf, son of George Wolf to Rosina Ohler, daughter of George Ohler
c5 Married – James Leo Medai, son of Stephen Medai to Patricia Iola Jenson, daughter of William Jenson
c6 Married – Robert Michael Ryan, son of Alfred Ryan to Jacqueline Purvis, daughter of Norman Bruce Scott
c7 Married – David Edward Wodham, son of Clayton Wodham to Shirley Anne Howard, daughter of Henry B. Howard
29 May 1956
Page 2
c1 Photo – Earl Cook of St Thomas
Page 3
c4 Died – George W. Butterwick, 75 years, May 28
Page 6
c5 Married – James E. Ford, son of J. E. Ford to Patricia Anne McBrayne, daughter of L. McBrayne
Page 7
c4 Funeral – Roy Prior, May 28
c4 Funeral – John M. Ross, May 28
c4 Funeral Lloyd C. Lumley, May 24
c4 Funeral – Mrs Max Murray, May 25
c5 Photo – Lt. Col. William Ellis of St Thomas
c5 Born – Nancy May Barnard, daughter of Horace V. Barnard, May 28
c5 Died – Mrs Anne Hewbank, May 28
c5 Died – Dr Roland Hill, May 27, husband of Mrs Margaret Hill, nee Pollock
c5 Died – Mrs Violet M. Wilson, May 27
c7 Memoriam – A. E. Babcock, May 29 1954
Page 8
c3 Photo – Charles Roy of St Thomas
29 May 1956
Second Section
Page 9
c2 Photo – Robert C. Smith, son of Harold O. Smith of St Thomas
c2 Photo – Construction at Elgin Co-op, Aylmer
c5 Photo – Dr Morris James Paulson of Lawrence, Kansas; son of James Paulson; husband of Mrs Isabelle Paulson, nee Turner
c6 Photo – Victor Lapadat of West Lorne
Page 10
c3 Photo – Robert Heslop; John Wilson; Gary McConnell; William Wheatley
c8 Died – Dr Roland Hill, May 27
30 May 1956
Page 3
c2 Died – Mrs Clayton Bouck, 62nd year, May 27
c4 Photo – Kenneth J. Regan, son of Emmett Regan of St Thomas
Page 7
c2 Died – James Francis Gibson, son of David Gibson; widow of Mrs Mary Francis Gibson, nee Purdy; father of Harland Gibson and Mrs Ernest (Ada) Fleming
c4 Died – William Herbert Cohoon, 68 years, May 30
c4 Died – Mrs Nellie May Gledhill, 74 years, May 30, wife of Edward Gledhill
c4 Died – Dr Roland Hill, May 27
c5 Died – Mrs Nellie May Gledhill – Photo
c5 Memoriam – Kathleen Wilcox, May 30 1953, by John, Helen and family
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs Laura B. Moule, May 28, wife of William E. Moule
30 May 1956
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Ronald S. Axford, son of Fred Axford
c5 Photo – Mary Jane Shaw, 9, of St Thomas
Page 12
c3 Photo – Construction at Imperial Leaf Tobacco, Aylmer
c4 Funeral – Mrs Mary Culver, May 28
c4 Funeral – Mrs Lena Grigg, May 26
c4 Funeral – Albert E. Percy, May 24
Page 15
c4 Photo – Betty J. Davis, daughter of H. T. Davis; Leonora Cavallin, daughter of E. Castellan
Page 17
c3 Photo – Mrs C. D. (Alice) Willson; Mrs S. A. Mortin; Mrs A. B. McCallum
c3 Photo – Mrs Harry Dawson; Mrs Roy Snell; Mrs McLay Miller; Mrs Marion Harper
Page 18
c3 Photo – Paul Waters; Bill Burrell; Norm Nichols
31 May 1956
Page 3
c5 Died – Anthony Davies, 75 years, May 31
Page 6
c4 Born – 2 sons and 1 daughter, triplet children of John French, siblings of Teddy, Sharon and Wendy French; May 30 in Tillsonburg District Memorial Hospital
Page 7
c1 Died – Alfred Welbourn, brother of J. Welbourn
c1 Funeral – Mrs Edward C. Gledhill, June 1
c4 Memoriam – Ida May Fleming, May 31 1939, by Arnold and Wilma
c4 Memoriam – Peter Laing, May 31 1954
c4 Memoriam – George S. McNea, May 31 1952
c4 Memoriam – Mrs Minnie Puddicombe, May 31 1955, by Pearl, Etta, Beatrice and Gladys
c5 Died – John Sands, 6 years, May 31, son of H. Burligh Sands
c5 Died – William Herbert Cohoon, May 30
c5 Died – Anthony Davies, May 31
c5 Died – Mrs Nellie May Gledhill, May 30
c6 Funeral – Mrs Violet M. Wilson, May 30
c6 Article – 5 year Census starts tonight
Page 8
c3 Married – Russel Hall to Frances Lautebach
c3 Funeral – Mrs Jack Millward, nee Mina Barnes, niece of Mrs Cecil Watson and Mrs Martha Alway
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Andy Mathers of Parkhill, 50th – Photo
c7 Married – Russel Hall to Frances Lautebach
Page 9
c4 Photo – Miss Robin Futcher and parents Mr & Mrs J. R. Futcher
Page 10
c5 Married – Leonard P. Hollinger, son of P. Hollinger to Mary E. Duffy, daughter of T. Duffy – Photo
31 May 1956
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Photo – Randy Livingston, son of Donald Livingston
c1 Photo – Arthur Voaden Vocational School Cadets on parade
c1 Photo – John S. Proctor
c1 Photo – Cpl. Cecil Kirkwood; Attorney General A. Kelso Roberts
c1 Photo – Maj. F. L. Eaton
c4 Photo – Donald M. Graham, son of Hector Graham
c4 Photo – Ernest C. Reid; Mahlon C. Moore
c7 Photo – Roger K. Hunt, son of R. F. Hunt
c7 Photo – E. F. S. Sanders; J. D. Thomson; Sheriff I. D. Cameron
Page 14
c1 Article – Raymond Woolley and Robert Wilson of Aylmer
1 June 1956
Page 6
c5 Died – Charles A. Dedrick, 88 years, May 31
Page 7
c2 Photo – Cpl. Earle Helmkay; Wally Walken
c4 Memoriam – Eunice Getilsse, June 1 1955, by son Ray, daughter Winnifred, son-in-law Carl and daughter-in-law Lorna
c4 Memoriam – Ann Taylor Angel, June 1 1953; Arthur C. Taylor, Jul 6 1937
c5 Born – Karen Sue Hutchison, daughter of Ross & May Hutchison; sister of Kathy Louise; May 27
c5 Died – Anthony Davies, May 31
c5 Legal – Joseph Nagy
1 June 1956
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Article – John Bruner of Kingsville
c2 Retirement – Melvin E. Woodford – Photo
c2 Photo – Charles Smale
c3 Photo – Shedden Bulk Storage plant
c3 Photo – Erne McCall of Shedden
c5 Photo – Mayor Peter Laing; C. Laing MacDowell; E. C. Reid; W. A. Cox; R. D. Kennedy
c7 Article – William Moore Hauser, son of Mary Maria Moore Hauser
Page 12
c2 Funeral – George W. Butterwick, May 30
c2 Funeral – Mrs Anne Hewbank, May 30
c3 Article – Murray D. Wilson of Springfield and Detroit – Photo
c3 Photo – Construction at Davenport School
Page 14
c5 Photo Charles Fearn; Don Ward; Ralph Snowsell
2 June 1956
Page 3
c4 Photo – Kenneth Osbourne and Barbara Allen, Arthur Voaden Vocational School
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Anna May Eliot, 89 years, May 31, daughter of William Niles; widow of Lionel Eliot
c5 Died – John Gilbert Cook, 63 years, May 31, husband of Mrs Elizabeth Cook, nee Doak
Page 7
c2 Died – Arthur Francis Page, 64 years, June 2, son of Frederick & Ellen Page, nee Swartout; husband of Mrs Ethel May Page, nee Bell; brother of Miss Ethel Page
c3 Died – Edward Carpenter, 57 years, May 27, husband of Mrs Mary Carpenter, nee Charlesbois; father of Mrs J. R. (Ramona) Costello and Alvin Carpenter; brother of John, William Fred, Stephen, Joseph and Florence Carpenter; uncle of Gerald and Clifford Carpenter and Don Ritchie
c3 Funeral – Mrs Nellie M. Gledhill, June 1
c3 Memoriam – Ernest Barnes, June 3 1954, by wife Mildred
c3 Memoriam – Peter Salmon, June 2 1954, by wife Jean and sons Bill and Jack
c5 Born – Heather Pauline Smith, daughter of Wray & Audre Smith, nee Gorvett; sister of Shelley and Gary; May 27
c5 Born – Robert Earl Stafford, son of Harold E. Stafford, May 20
c5 Died – John H. Hargreaves, 70 years, June 2, father of Mrs Blanche Baldwin, Mrs Percy (Shirley) Robinson, John and Victor Hargreaves
c5 Died – Mrs Maggie Newton, June 1
c5 Died – Arthur Francis Page, June 2
c6 Died – Mrs Maggie Newton, 77 years, June 1, widow of William Newton
c6 Died – John H. Hargreaves, 70 years, June 2
c7 Photo – Edwin T. Banghart of St Thomas
Page 9
c2 Married – Charles John Beattie, son of Thomas Beattie to Shirley Thomas, daughter of James Campbell Thomas
c3 Married – Ross Albert Snyder, son of A. A. Snyder to Gladys Leona Bristow, daughter of James Bristow
c4 Photo – Victoria Anne Hunter, daughter of Harry C. Hunter
c6 Photo – Patricia McKenzie, daughter of R. C. McKenzie
c7 Married – Justin A. Kuhn, son of Mrs R. J. Winn and the late August Kuhn to Margaret Pauline Boughner, daughter of Mrs Nat Boughner
c7 Married – Ross Eugene Brooks, son of Grant Brooks to Joan Edith Quarde, daughter of Christina Quarde
Page 10
c6 Photo – G. Boyd Chesney, son of George Chesney of St Thomas
2 June 1956
Second Section
Page 11
c2 Photo – CN-Wabash terminal, St Thomas
c7 Photo – Rev W. Clifford Smith of Port Stanley and Dexter
Page 12
c7 Article – Elgin Museum News by Mrs J. R. Futcher
Page 20
c2 Photo – Pat Stephens of St Thomas
c4 Engagement – Robert Wilfred Park, son of Wilfred T. Park to Sheila Stewart Wheaton, daughter of Wilbert C. Wheaton – Photo
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs L. H. Guest of Tillsonburg, 60th
c6 Married – John Boam to Eileen Watterworth, niece of Mrs William Bobier
c6 Engagement – Robert Wilfred Park, son of Wilfred T. Park to Sheila Stewart Wheaton, daughter of Wilbert C. Wheaton
c6 Engagement – Jack M. Galbraith, son of John A. Galbraith to Eleanor Burdetta Law, daughter of Alex Law
c6 Engagement – Harold Harding Smith, son of Harding A. Smith to Frances Anne Walters, daughter of Richard E. Walters
c6 Engagement – Wayne Leonard Hartford, son of Mrs Eva Hartford to Lillian Janet Michener, daughter of C. A. Michener
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs David Edward Wodham – Photo
c7 Engagement – George Arlein to Sandra Nickel
c7 Engagement – Charles Edward Ketchabaw, son of C. J. Ketchabaw to Patricia Beryl Smith, daughter of A. R. Smith
c7 Married – Cecil Earl ‘Bud’ Wilcox, son of C. E. Wilcox to Beryl Dawn Buchanan, daughter of Nelson Buchanan
c8 Married – John Henry to Margaret McKay
c8 Married – Justis Kuhn to Margaret Boughner
4 June 1956
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs David Edwin Wilson, nee Frances Ethel Weir, 60th year, June 3, mother of Mrs T. L. (Isabel) Borrowman, Jean, Dorothy, William and Fred Wilson; sister of Mrs Alma Webb, Sarah Alice, Clarence and Arnold Weir
c3 Died – Mrs Emma Jane Gorvett, 93rd year, June 2, widow of John Gorvett
c5 Died – Mrs Emma Jane Gorvett, June 2
c5 Died – Disney James Littlejohn, June 3
c5 Died – Sloan McConnell Sr., 65 years, June 3
c6 Memoriam – Mrs William Esseltine, June 4 1956; Charles Esseltine, Jan 24 1954, by Ortha, Hazel and grandson Larry
c6 Memoriam – Adeline Johnson, June 3 1952; Alonzo Johnson, Nov 16 1948, by Mr & Mrs Ross Merritt and Gladys Ryckman
Page 8
c3 Photo – Mr & Mrs Don Stephenson of Tillsonburg; Mr & Mrs Harold Howling of London
4 June 1956
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Died – Disney James Littlejohn, June 3 – Photo
c2 Photo – Miss Edith Lucas; George Grant; Mrs Donald Miller
c2 Article – Sod turning at Centre Street Baptist Church, St Thomas
c2 Died – Sloan McConnell Sr., June 3 – Photo
c7 Photo – George Stewart; Frank G. McDonald
Page 10
c3 Photo – Carl Smith, son of William J. Smith of Port Burwell; Carl Thompson of Simcoe
c6 Photo – Dave Ferguson; Heather Findlay
Page 11
c3 Married – Rev J. Ewart Clarke, son of Rev J. T. Clarke to Elaine Love, daughter of Rev Arthur J. Love
5 June 1956
Page 5
c5 Died – William L. Barnecott, 66 years, June 4
Page 7
c2 Died – Carl W. Johnson, 69 years, June 5
c2 Legal – Mr & Mrs Donald & Dorothy Harris
c3 Photo – Stanley L. Henry, son of F. L. Henry of St Thomas
c3 Died – Miss Anne W. Cameron, June 3, sister of Miss Ila Cameron and Miss Mae Cameron
c3 Funeral – John H. Hargreaves, June 4
c3 Funeral – Mrs Maggie Newton
c3 Funeral – Anthony Davies, June 2
c4 Born – Sharon Lee Brown, daughter of Lloyd & Marion Brown, nee Hamilton; sister of Janice Lynne; June 2
c4 Born – Kathy Louise and Karen Elise Jones, twin daughters of Kenneth & Jocelyn Jones, nee Wickett, May 31
c4 Born – Cathie Marie Wallis, daughter of Bill & Marie Wallis, nee Craig; sister of Nancy and Judy Wallis; June 1
c4 Died – Mrs Emily Caughell, June 4, widow of Cecil Caughell
c4 Died – Mrs Annie Graves, 85th year, June 5, mother of Mrs George (Ethel) Loucks
c4 Died – Disney James Littlejohn, June 3
c4 Died – Sloan McConnell Sr., June 3
c5 Memoriam – William Kitchenham, June 5 1955
5 June 1956
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – William Robert Thorpe of St Thomas; son of W. A. Thorpe of St Thomas
c3 Photo – Alma College Grads – Judith Ann Neale; Joan Philp; Carole Ann Powell; Emily Tonogal
Page 10
c1 Died – William Herbert Rumball, 88 years, June 2, son of Josiah & Lucretia Rumball; widow of Mrs Adelle Elizabeth Rumball, nee Mungar; father of Mrs Patrick (Fern) Jordan, Mrs Miles (Mary) Kelson, Herbert S., Rev C. Leslie, Leon W., John Mark, Ralph C. and Rev W. E. Paul Rumball
c2 Funeral – Dr Roland Hill
c2 Funeral – William Herbert Cohoon, June 1
c4 Died – Mrs Annie Graves, June 5
c5 Died – Mrs Emily Caughell, June 4, widow of Cecil Caughell
Page 11
c3 Photo – Mrs Morley Gains; Miss Alma Austin, daughter of B. F. Austin; Mrs Steele Sifton; Mrs Hadley Brown
c5 Married – Frederick Arthur Tuxford, son of A. Tuxford to Florence Betty Jean Nunn, daughter of Mrs R. G. Nunn
c7 Photo – Elizabeth Kent, daughter of W. B. Kent of St Thomas
6 June 1956
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Carrie Cameron, May 16, wife of P. T. Cameron
c3 Photo – Russell Mills; J. M. Stirling
c4 Born – Paul Irwin Cotie, son of Thomas Cotie; brother of Glen; June 1
c4 Born – Gary Wellington Lunn, son of Ray & Jean Lunn, nee Smith; brother of Wayne; May 30
c4 Died – Mrs Emily Caughell, June 4
c4 Died – Mrs Annie Graves, June 5
c5 Funeral – Mrs Emma Jane Gorvett, June 5
c5 Funeral – Arthur F. Page, June 4
Page 8
c2 Married – Edward H. Clayton, son of John Clayton to Mary Jane O’Connor, daughter of Roy O’Connor
c3 Photo – E. F. S. Sanders; Patricia Conners, daughter of C. E. Conners; Miss Alma Austin; Redun Meltvedt; Mary Ann MacVicar; Miss Jean Mooney; Marlene Rott; Beverly Feick; Janet Alabastine
Page 12
c2 Photo – Bill Paradine; John Webster; Frank McBride; Art Zoller; Darlene Metler; Judy Hillier; Marlyn Kelly; W. J. L’Heureux
6 June 1956
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Photo – Barbara Forbes, daughter of A. J. Forbes of St Thomas
c3 Photo – O. H. Whitcroft of St Thomas and Kingston
c4 Photo – Grayce M. Curtis
c6 Article – J. Stewart Thibaudeau of St Thomas
c6 Photo – John Harold Becker, son of Walter H. Becker
Page 14
c2 Article – Herbert Vanschyandel of Springfield and Rudolph Miskalzi of Aylmer
c5 Photo – Colleen Crockett and Karen Doan of Aylmer
c5 Article – Raymond Woolley of Belmont
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Herb Brown of Kingsmill, 48th
7 June 1956
Page 7
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Evans Mortin of Regina, 60th, parents of George L. Mortin of Dutton
c5 Died – Mrs Annie Graves, June 5
c5 Died – Arthur E. Willson, June 6
c6 Funeral – Disney James Littlejohn, June 6
Page 8
c3 Married – Raymond Frederick Easton to Shirley Eveland
c4 Photo – Mary Lou Babcock, daughter of H. Morriss Babcock of St Thomas
c4 Married – George S. Lodge, son of Chester Lodge to Mrs Lorraine Neal, daughter of B. Mills
c5 Married – Edward M. Dundas, son of Dr E. M. Dundas to Barbara Lois Overbaugh, daughter of Winston Overbaugh
c6 Photo – Lorraine Williams, daughter of S. Williams of St Thomas
Page 10
c3 Married – John Daniel Boam, son of Dan Boam to Eileen Shirley Watterworth, daughter of James L. Watterworth
c4 Married – Raymond Frederick Easton to Shirley Eveland – Photo
Page 12
c2 Died – Frederick Duncan Wallis, 63 years, June 5
c3 Died – Mrs Mary Rice, 82 years, June 5, wife of Jesse William Rice
7 June 1956
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Photo – Chalmers’ United Church, Cowal
c1 Funeral – Harold C. Beal, May 24
c2 Photo – Rev Joseph Harrower of Chalmers’ United Church, Cowal
c4 Photo – W. J. Campbell; Lloyd Smith; Rev J. Harrower; Gordon Little Davie E. Carroll
c4 Photo – Gordon Little; Horace Guest; Donald Carroll; Ronald Campbell; Archie McTavish; Mrs Humphrey Campbell; Hugh Carroll; Mrs R. D. Campbell
c4 Article – Dr Finlay G. Stewart – Photo
c8 Died – Arthur E. Willson, 75 years, June 6
Page 14
c4 Funeral – Sloan McConnell Sr., June 6
c8 Died – Arthur James Cornell, 54 years, June 4
8 June 1956
Page 5
c3 Died – Howard W. McPhail, 43 years, June 7
Page 7
c3 Photo – Jim Geddes; Paul Metz
c3 Died – George Robert Thurling, 93 years, June 8 – Photo – son of John & Harriet Thurling; widow of Mrs Margaret Thurling, nee Goodhand; father of Mrs George Brown, Mrs Ena Elgar and Melville Thurling
c4 Died – Mrs Frank R. Woodward, nee Jessie Florence Aldrich, June 8
c4 Died – Howard W. McPhail, June 7
c4 Died – George Robert Thurling, June 8
c4 Died – Arthur E. Willson, June 6
c4 Died – Mrs Frank R. Woodward, June 8
c6 Photo – Rev L. K. Sider of Zion Missionary Church
Page 8
c4 Married – Murray Rose, son of Wesley Rose to Berva Marie Ash, daughter of Reginald Ash
Page 9
c4 Married – George Allan Walker, son of George F. Walker to Dolores Blanche Davies, daughter of Percy Davies
Page 10
c2 Died – Mrs Murdock MacLeod, June 7, mother of Angus A. MacLeod
c3 Photo – Construction of Talbotville Sales Barn; proprietors Don Brackenbury, Robert Learn and Jack Janes
8 June 1956
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Retirement – Fred J. Cullen of West Lorne, Photo
c2 Article – Brothers Max Richard and Larry George Schram of St Thomas
c4 Photo – Rev John Scharrer and Rev Walter Rathke of Grace Evangelical Lutheran Church, West Lorne
c5 Article – Grace Evangelical Lutheran Church, West Lorne – Photo
Page 12
c4 Photo – Dr Kenneth M. Charlton, son of Herman Charlton of Springfield
Page 15
c4 Photo – Tom Race; Douglas Hume; David Taylor; Roy Thomson
9 June 1956
Page 3
c4 Died – Alfred Nelson, 59 years, June 7
c5 Died – Daniel Sellis, 67 years, June 6 [Selis – CVH]
Page 7
c3 Memoriam – Mrs Edgar Bowlby, June 8 1950, by daughters Daisy, Myrtle, Hazel and Alberta
c3 Memoriam – Clarence Earl Harris, June 9 1955, by wife Evalena
c4 Died – Mrs Estella Connor, 94th year, June 8, widow of Aleck Connor
c4 Died – Mrs Harriet Hilborn, 84 years, June 9, widow of D. W. Hilborn; mother of Mrs E. D. (Vera) Effinger, Mrs J. C. (Ruth) Ray, Mrs H. T. (Doris) Falls and C. Howard Hilborn
c4 Died – John Joseph ‘Jack’ Montgomery, 37th year, June 8, husband of Mrs Eva Montgomery, nee Durga
c4 Died – George Robert Thurling, June 8
c4 Died – Mrs Frank R. Woodward, June 8
Page 9
c5 Married – Paul Frederick Boxall, son of Fred Boxall to Mary Dorothy Deschamp, daughter of Joseph Deschamp
Page 10
c2 Funeral – A. E. Walker, brother of Mrs Mary Mann and James Walker
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Douglas Lumley of Frome, 25th
9 June 1956
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Article – Dr Daniel F. Cohoon of St Thomas – Photo
c2 Article – Mrs James (Gladys) Schram, mother of Max Richard and Larry George Schram
c3 Photo – Auto accident – Jack Montgomery; Ivan Wray Ryland; Stanley Horton
c4 Photo – Fingal Bridge
c7 Photo – Mr & Mrs Jack Montgomery and children
c8 Died – John Joseph Montgomery, June 8
Page 12
c4 Died – Mrs Estella M. Connor, 94th year, June 8, widow of Aleck Connor
Page 20
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William C. Pearce of Exeter, 50th
c5 Married – Norman Ibsen to Joy Brown
c5 Married – Henry J. Westaway to Margaret Ellen Donn
c5 Photo – Miss Carolyn Joan Farrow, daughter of B. Farrow
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs M. R. Bate of St Thomas, 42nd
c6 Married – William Alvin Brookson to Joyce Ashton, daughter of Carl Ashton
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William Thomson of Windsor, 50th, parents of A. E. Thomson
c6 Engagement – Douglas Victor Mitchell, son of Lloyd Mitchell to Wilma Margaret Malton, daughter of Fred Malton
c6 Engagement – Murray Elwin Stafford, son of Morley Stafford to Virginia Julie DeCorte, daughter of Constant DeCorte
c6 Engagement – Howard Harold Wilcox, son of Harold Wilcox to Shirley Marlene Crosby, daughter of William L. Crosby
c6 Engagement – Kenneth Albert Pimlatt, son of Albert Pimlatt to Georgina Elizabeth Thorogood, daughter of F. W. Thorogood
c6 Engagement – Stuart Duncanson, son of Alex Duncanson to Elizabeth Kaap, daughter of S. Kaap
c6 Engagement – John Ralph Eastham, son of Ralph Eastham to Evelyn Marie Bye, daughter of Sidney Bye
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs R. A. Snyder – Photo
c7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William Briest of St Thomas, 50th
c8 Married – Donald M. McKillop to Betty Anna Grey
c8 Engagement – Gordon Herbert Clark, son of W. H. Clark to Helen Fay Phillips, daughter of J. R. Phillips
c8 Married – Ross Brooks to Joan Edith Quarde
11 June 1956
Page 6
c1 Article – J. Wesley Fish of Otterville, 94 years old
Page 7
c2 Baptism – Paul William Jones; Brian Murray Phillips; Leonard Stephen Dibert; Kenneth Lloyd Roberts; Julia Marie Langley; Barbara Joan Tasker; William Daniel Beaton; Paul James Beaton; Larry Clifford Finney; Elizabeth Lenore Fanjoy; Elizabeth Ann Grant; Marilyn Joy Campbell; Donald Larry Clarke; Fraser Phillip McColl; Christine Mona McColl; Mary Ellen Parachoniak; Janice Jane Haight; Marnie Annie Cave; Robert Michael Cave
c4 Photo – Fred Redinger; Rev John Scharrer
c4 Memoriam – Mary A. Boyer, June 11 1955, by Lulu, Thelma and Kenneth
c4 Memoriam – Robert Burgess, June 11 1954, by wife Elizabeth; by daughter Kay, Son-in-law Fred and grandsons Wayne and Richard; by daughter Jean, son-in-law Bill and granddaughter Dorothy; by daughter Ellen, son-in-law Frank and grandchildren Gary and Elizabeth; by son Bill and daughter-in-law Kay; by daughter Sally and son-in-law Jack McQuaid
c5 Born – Son of Bob & Joyce Allan; brother of Mary Elizabeth and Margaret Jane; June 3
c5 Born – Mary Joy Aitken, daughter of William H. & Lillian Ruth Aitken, nee Peart; sister of Kathryn; June 6
c5 Born – Stillborn son of Dr J. D. Hatcher, June 4
c6 Funeral – Arthur E. Willson, June 9
Page 8
c3 Died – Mrs Harriet Hilborn, 84 years, June 9, widow of D. W. Hilborn
11 June 1956
Second Section
Page 9
c3 Photo – Rev R. B. Craig of First United Church, St Thomas
c4 Article – Rev Hugh W. Stewart of Broderick Memorial Baptist Church, St Thomas
c5 Photo – Mr & Mrs Cliff Stewart; W. R. Cumming; Ken Rylands; Mac Walker
Page 10
c3 Funeral – Mrs Emily Caughell, June 9
c3 Funeral – Mrs Annie Graves, June 10
Page 12
c6 Article – Elgin Museum News by Mrs J. R. Futcher
Page 13
c2 Baptism – Rosemary Dawn Galloway, daughter of Lt. Col. Strome Galloway; granddaughter of A. S. J. Galloway and George A. Love
c3 Photo – Jack Bloxall; Morley Claypole; Mrs Cecil Watson; Mrs M. Gorman; Mrs H. Dorr
12 June 1956
Page 1
c2 Photo – W. H. A. Sparling; Earle R. Hall; Clarence Caughell; H. S. Boring; Ray D. Ashman; Charles Hammersley
c7 Article – The Ric-wil Company of Canada Ltd. opens in St Thomas
c8 Photo – Charles Hammersley of St Thomas
Page 7
c3 Memoriam – Herbert George Harris, June 12 1950
c4 Article – John Connor, 16, of Aylmer charged in shooting of George Quick, 13, brother of Bev Quick
c4 Funeral – Jack Montgomery, June 11
c4 Funeral – George Thurling, June 11
c5 Died – John A. McArthur, 84 years, June 11
c6 Born – Michael Asa Churchill, son of Asa & Marion Churchill, nee Smith; brother of Vicki Lynn; June 9
c6 Born – Judith Marie Walch, daughter of Barney & June Walch, nee Bogart, June 9
Page 8
c5 Married – Frederick Arthur Tuxford, son of Bert Tuxford to Betty Jean Nunn, daughter of Roy G. Nunn
12 June 1956
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Article – Paul Leatherdale, son of Alvin Leatherdale of Fingal
c3 Photo – Edna Cook; Marie Stafford; Art Martin; Art Reynolds; Colin West
c6 Photo – George A. McAteer, 40, of St Thomas
Page 10
c5 Died – Thomas Bennell, June 10, son of Thomas & Charlotte Bennell, nee Moore; husband of Mrs Grace Bennell, nee Stewart; father of Mrs Murray (Grace) Stirling, Mrs John (Audrey) Campbell, Thomas, Murray and Allan Bennell; brother of William, George and Harry Bennell, Mrs Ben Green, Mrs William Turner and Mrs William Wade
Page 11
c3 Married – William Alvin Brookson to Evelyn Joyce Ashton
c4 Married – Mr & Mrs William Edward Vyse – Photo
c5 Married – Donald McMillan McKillop, son of John L. McKillop to Betty Anna Grey, daughter of Bruce Grey
c5 Married – William Edward Vyse, son of William Vyse to Venetta Violet Kaplanis, daughter of George Kaplanis
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Edward H. Clayton – Photo
13 June 1956
Page 5
c2 Died – Harry Ellsworth Berry, 81 years, June 13, father of George Berry; grandfather of Ronald Berry
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Charlotte Jane Inall, 83 years, June 11, wife of Thomas Inall; mother of Thomas Inall Jr.
c2 Died – Harry Ellsworth Berry, June 13
c2 Died – Mrs Lillian Hockham, 83 years, June 13, wife of Arthur J. Hockham; step-mother of Mrs William (Kathleen) Fotoff, Jennie and Olive Hockham; sister of Miss Florence Burke [Hockman – CVH]
c2 Died – Mark Wilbur Kilpatrick, 77 years, June 12
c3 Died – Mrs Lillian Hockham, June 13
c3 Born – Robert James Greer, son of Ronald & Jane Greer, nee Buis, June 7
c3 Memoriam – George R. ‘Russ’ Wharry, June 13 1952, by wife Edna
c4 Died – Mrs Phoebe Jane Graves, June 10, daughter of Samuel & Elmira Yeager, nee Harp; wife of Allan Graves; ,other of Mrs H. (Iva) Klitzke; sister of Mrs Frederick Francis
Page 8
c3 Photo – Linda Douglass, age 5; Douglas Garrod, age 5; Diane Cutter, age 6; Marsha McCreary, age 6
Page 12
c8 Died – Harry Alfred Wickett, 69 years, June 11
13 June 1956
Second Section
Page 15
c2 Photo – St Thomas Elgin General Hospital School of Nursing Grads – Evelyn Mae Campbell, daughter of Frank Campbell, London; Elizabeth Ann Louise Hull, daughter of Hanson Hull, Strathroy; Jean Grace Curley, daughter of Samuel Curley, Hagersville; Luba Mary Korolewych, daughter of Harry Korolewych, Strathroy; Gwendolyn Leone Silverthorn, daughter of John R. Silverthorn, Burgessville; Dorothy Collette Gray, daughter of J. E. Barbour, Chatham; Dorothy Pauline MacGregor. daughter of R. James MacGregor, Teeterville; Elizabeth June Stanley, daughter of R. J. Stanley, Strathroy; Barbara Louise Harper, daughter of W. J. Harper of Corinth; Penelope Yvonne McCurdy, daughter of L. C. McCurdy, Ottawa; Doris Lorraine Thurston, daughter of L. E. Thurston, Straffordville; Joan Louise Holmes, daughter of Luton Holmes, Aylmer; Susanne Mildred Shiell, daughter of A. Shiell, St Thomas; Joy Anna Ward, daughter of E. R. Ward, St Thomas
c3 Died – Mark Wilbur Kilpatrick, June 12
c8 Photo – J. Walton Peart
c8 Photo – William J. Underhill
Page 16
c4 Died – Fenwick Rutherford, 57 years, June 11
c4 Funeral – Linda Yvonne Barr, June 10, stillborn daughter of Alvin Francis & Bessie Barr, nee Elvidge
Page 24
c3 Photo – Jim Newcombe Bob McAteer; Bob Lundie; Tom Druken; Ed Kavanaugh; Gord Stacey; Bill Barnes; Doug Holliday; Don Folland; Bill Pettit
Page 28
c5 Died – John A. McArthur, 84 years, June 11
14 June 1956
Page 7
c3 Died – Robert G. McGuire, 56 years, June 14
c3 Died – Mrs Lillian Hockham, June 13
c3 Died – Robert G. McGuire, June 14
c3 Died – John Alexander McPherson, 91st year, June 13
Page 8
c1 Photo – Penelope McCurdy and her cousins the children of Frank Graham of Ingersoll; Debra Anne McCurdy
c4 Photo – Joy Anna Ward, daughter of Mr & Mrs E. R. Ward of St Thomas
Page 9
c3 Photo – Diane Mitchell; Dorothy Gray; Mary Budra
c4 Photo – Dorothy Gray; Barbara Harper; Susanne Shiell
14 June 1956
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Died – John Alexander McPherson, 91st year, June 13
c2 Retirement – William A. ‘Bill’ McIntyre, Photo
c4 Photo – Miss Anne Mather, daughter of James Mather; sister of Kathy Mather
c6 Photo – Mrs Irene Brad; Shirley Leitch age 12; Cathy Buchan age 7; David Joyce age 13; Glen Milligan age 9; Michael Joyce age 11
c7 Article – Citizenship Court in St Thomas – petitioners – Mrs Lucy Trotter Allen and Robert Foote Allen; John Beekman and Mrs Marchien Beekman; Mrs Eva Bittermann and John Bittermann; Mrs Leontine Botts; Mrs Palmyre Cappelle and Joseph Cappelle; Marcel Colpaert and Mrs Aline Colpaert; Wasyl Czajka and Mrs Stefanie Czajka; Mrs Maria Johanna Davies; Augustinus DeBakker and Mrs Emma Eugenia DeBakker; Emile Richard Declercq and Mrs Jeanne Valeria Cornelia Declercq; Petrus DeRyk and Mrs Coleta Regina Apolonia DeRyk; Miss Elizabeth Apolonia deRyk and Augustinus DeRyk and Franciscus DeRyk; Christian Brenth; Miss Sophia Dykxhoorn; Mrs Elfriede Dziabenko; Julius Englert and Mrs Margaret Englert; Steve Gjenero and Mrs Anna Gjenero; Marko Gjenero and Mrs Heda Gjenero; Joseph Gudavicius; Leslie Gyorok and Mrs Lilly Gyorok; Stephen Hegedus and Mrs Lilla Hegedus; John Albert Kesteloot; Julius Jean Kesteloot and Mrs Maria Cyrilla Kesteloot; William Kinczyk; Mrs Ernestine Kirschner, William Kirschner and Zoltan Kirschner; Miss Maria Kilmaszewska; Gustav Klug; Edmund Koscik; Joseph Krebs and Mrs Eva Krebs; John Mantel and Mrs Gerotje Mantel; Mrs Simonne Helen Marchant; Anthony Mitrauskas and Mrs Marijona Mitrauskas; Zigmantas Mockus and Mrs Liudvika Mockus; Vacloba Barbatus and Mrs Julija Barbatus; Konrad Nowak and Mrs Helena Nowak Mrs Larissa Paduchak and Dymtro Paduchak; Frank Fargatuskas; Peter Paskaukas; Mrs Gerarda Pennings and Hendrik Jan Pennings; Mrs Isabel Peter; Walter Petryszyn and Mrs Maria Petryszyn; Mrs Teresa Rastapkevicius and Joseph Rastapkevicius; Mrs Barbara Refl and Johann Refl; John Revesz; John Roodaant; Mrs Maria Schindler; Miss Apolonia Schmidt; Edward Schmidt; Mrs Anna Ida Schmidt and Albert Schmidt; Juczas Stankus and Mrs Kristina Stankus; Frank Joseph Swobada and Mrs Margaret Julianna Swobada; Georg Tines and Mrs Katharina Tinnes; Mrs Jannetje VanHuigenboa and Cornelis VanHuigenboa; Steve Vasily; Valentin Bedlin and Mrs Matilda Vedlin; M<rs Johanna Maria Verburg and Pieter Verburg; Peter Cornelis Vermeer; Albert Achiel Verscheure and Mrs Julienne Madeleine Verscheure; Mrs Sofia Vonza; Hermann Wegner and Mrs Alwine Wegner; John Zirkel and Mrs Theresa Zirkel
Page 14
c2 Photo – Construction East Elgin Sportsmen’s Association Clubhouse
c5 Died – Earl L. Faulds, 69 years, June 12
15 June 1956
Page 3
c3 Died – Arthur John Holman, 84 years, June 13, husband of Mrs Jessie Bell Holman; father of Auburn Holman; grandfather of Mrs M. Buchanan, Jeanne, Peter and John Holman; brother of Charles and Ernest Holman
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Viola John, 48 years, June 13, wife of Evan John; mother of Clarence John; sister of Thomas and Robert Maracle and Mrs Nellie Fraser
c3 Photo – Charles N. Johnson and John Lyons of St Thomas
c3 Legal – Kenneth Garton
c4 Born – Ann Elizabeth Vincent, daughter of John A. & Barbara Vincent, nee Cousins, June 13
c4 Died – Webster Jeremiah Bogart, 85 years, June 14
c4 Died – Mrs Mary Lavoie Hicks, 73 years, June 15
c4 Died – Robert G. McGuire, June 14
Page 8
c4 Married – Douglas Lester Bates, son of Lester Bates to Barbara Ann Flewelling, daughter of Wesley Flewelling
c4 Photo – Mrs George Bloye; Mrs Arthur Arnum; Mrs George Hubert
Page 9
c4 Married – Armand Wilfred Belanger, son of Frederick Belanger to Teresa Charlotte Waite,. daughter of Arthur Waite
15 June 1956
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Article – Dr Neil A. Munro, St Thomas – Photo
c1 Article – Alex McNeil of South Dorchester and Northern Rhodesia
c1 Photo – Michael Powers, age 4, son of Mrs Jack Powers; Mrs Gladys Campbell; Mrs Alan Wicks and son Robert; Mrs S. Knight and daughter Kathy; Mrs Vera Murray
c4 Photo – Andrea Gordon, age 8 months, daughter of Gerald Gordon; Mrs Jean Anderson
c4 Died – Mrs Mary Lavoie Hicks, 73 years, June 15
c7 Article – Douglas McGee, age 10, son of Allan McGee of Malahide
c7 Died – Webster Jeremiah Bogart, 85 years, June 14 – Photo
Page 12
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Arthur Bodsworth of Port Burwell, 40th
c5 Photo – FO Arthur Mancini of Port Bruce, husband of Mrs Thelma Theresa Mancini, nee MacDonald
Page 13
c4 Died – Thomas M. Sitts, 70 years, June 14
c6 Died – Ernest Scanlan, 68 years, June 14
16 June 1956
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Margaret Crick, 85 years, June 12, wife of Alfred Crick; mother of Ernest Roberts and Mrs Lillian Leonard
c2 Died – Mrs Annie Scott, 91 years, June 16, widow of Andrew Scott
c5 Born – Son of Ron & Shirley Dickie, nee Gorvett, June 11
c5 Born – Mary Elizabeth Gillick, daughter of James & Marjorie Gillick, nee Wardle, June 14
c5 Born – Gary Thomas Hobbs, son of Robert Hobbs; brother of Wendy and Lorrie Hobbs; June 15
c5 Died – Webster Jeremiah Bogart, June 14
c5 Died – Miss Margaret A. Casey, 77 years, June 15
c5 Died – Mrs Mary Lavoie Hicks, June 15
c5 Died – Mrs Andrew Scott, June 16
c5 Died – Mrs Margaret Somerville, 83rd year, June 15, widow of Duncan Somerville
c6 Died – Miss Margaret A. Casey, 77 years, June 15
c6 Died – Mrs Duncan Somerville, June 15
c6 Funeral – Mrs Lillian Hockham, June 15
c6 Funeral – Mark W. Kilpatrick, June 15
c7 Memoriam – Margaret C. Cullen, June 17 19544, by husband Fred J. Cullen
Page 9
c3 Married – Jack Thurlow, son of H. J. Thurlow to Helen Merle Houghtling, daughter of W. J. Houghtling
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William Briest of St Thomas, 50th – Photo
c6 Married – Samuel George Vary, son of George Vary to Shirley Emma Fleming, daughter of E. S. Fleming
c7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Herbert Harris of St Thomas, 50th – Photo
16 June 1956
Second Section
Page 11
c5 Photo – Ann Long, daughter of Art Long of the Vienna Sales Barn
c5 Photo – Howard Palmer; Lloyd Chute; Wayne Palmer, son of Howard & Muriel; Mrs Muriel Palmer
c6 Article – Gordon Leese, age 3, son of Mac Lees of Shedden
Page 12
c1 Photo – Bob Breen and Mahlon Hale of Aylmer
Page 20
c3 Photo – Miss Marian Josephine Rini, daughter of Nicholas C. Rini
c3 Engagement – James Charles Conley, son of James Conley to Marian Josephine Rini, daughter of Nicholas C. Rini
c4 Engagement – John Henry Lazenby, son of Wilfred Lazenby to Mary Alice Etoile Broad, daughter of Everett Broad
c4 Engagement – Thomas Cecil Dunsmore, son of D. Dunsmore to Elaine Dora Rose Darlington, daughter of A. W. Darlington
c4 Engagement – Richard Douglas Wilcox, son of Claire Wilcox to Vivian Louise McCaw, daughter of Alex McCaw
c4 Engagement – James Charles Conley, son of James Conley to Marian Josephine Rini, daughter of Nicholas C. Rini
c4 Engagement – James Douglas Rick, son of John Rick to Margaret May Skidmore, daughter of Enock Skidmore
c5 Christening – Brian Douglas Dykeman, son of Kenneth Dykeman
c5 Married – Robert Willson to Shirley Williams
c6 Married – Thomas Wray Turner, son of Mrs William Turner to Mary Ruth MacKenzie, daughter of Alexander G. MacKenzie
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Armand Wilfred Belanger – Photo
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Norman D. Walker – Photo
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Reinder Kielstra – Photo
18 June 1956
Page 5
c4 Died – Ray Conklin, 49 years, June 18, son of George & Elizabeth Conklin; brother of Harry Conklin
Page 7
c1 Christening – Janet Alexis Barr, daughter of John A. Barr; Lawrie Bruce Cushman, son of Ivan Bruce Cushman; Brian Douglas Dykeman, son of Kenneth O. Dykeman
c1 Baptism – Thomas Earl Smart, son of Earl & Juanita Smart, nee Bennett; Roderick John Bennett, son of Robert Bennett; Christine Elizabeth Bennett, daughter of Donald Bennett; Karen Anne Dufton, daughter of John Dufton; Jeffrey Alexander Queen, son of Lloyd Queen
c3 Died – Mrs Marilla (Bailey) Ostrander, 78 years, June 17; widow of Albert Bailey and John Ostrander
c3 Memoriam – George Watson, June 18 1954, by wife Effie
c4 Funeral – Robert McGuire, June 16
c5 Born – Gary Thomas Hobbs, son of Robert Hobbs, June 15
c5 Born – Heather Ann McDonald, daughter of Basil McDonald, June 15
c5 Died – Mrs Marilla (Bailey) Ostrander, 78 years, June 17
Page 8
c1 Married – Robert Paul Woolcox, son of M. G. Woolcox to Joan Darlene Bayley, daughter of George Bayley
c2 Married – Murray Mahon, son of Frederick Mahon to Ruby May McGill, daughter of Glen McGill
c2 Engagement – Donald Carey Gavey, son of Cecil Gavey to Shirley Marie Adams, daughter of Frederick & Stella Adams
c3 Married – Peter J. VanVaerenbergh, son of Prosper VanVaerenbergh to Sharon Elizabeth Stocking, daughter of Robert Stocking
c3 Married – Abe Toews to Anne Klassen, daughter of Jacob Klassen
c3 Married – John Ernest Hatch, so of Fred C. Hatch to Patricia Arlene Linfoot, daughter of F. Lorne Linfoot
c5 Engagement – Richard Douglas Wilcox, son of Claire Wilcox to Vivian Louise McCaw, daughter of Alex McCaw
Page 9
c4 Married – Robert Marshall Blount Fulford, son of Albert Edward Fulford to Jocelyn Jean Dingman, daughter of James Jeffrey Dingman
Page 10
c2 Baptism – Jeffrey Gordon Lowe, son of Eric Lowe
18 June 1956
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Paul Peterson and Jim Bertelson
c2 Photo – Mahlon C. Moore; W. John Naylor; Gordon B. Attersley; Mrs Christine Thomas; William A. Cox; Lyman Gifford; James Lovell; Ernest C. Reid; Warren C. Miller
c3 Photo – John Ker; Stuart Brown; Carmen Lyons
c4 Article – Gordon Leese, age 3, son of Mac Leese of Shedden
c6 Photo – Donald Pole of Chatham
c8 Photo – Sheila Wheaton; Douglas Palmer
Page 12
c1 Article – Aylmer Figure Skating Club attend Spring School
c3 Photo – Aylmer Figure Skating Club – Sharon Davis; Mary Verdun; Mary Hughes; Paulette Doan; Janet Shaw; Barbara Barnum; Ross Smith, instructor
19 June 1956
Page 1
c7 Photo – Mrs Gerald (Mary) Benn of St Thomas
c8 Photo – Walter Faulds
Page 2
c4 Died – Thomas Bennell, 62 years, June 10, son of Thomas & Charlotte Bennell, nee Moore; husband of Mrs Grace Bennell, nee Stewart
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Catherine Kennedy, June 16, widow of Samuel Kennedy; mother of Robert Kennedy, Mrs William Hayles and Mrs Frank Wheeler; sister of Mrs Chris Hill
c3 Born – Judith Irene Moriartey, daughter of Rev R. M. Moriartey; sister of Bobby, Maureen and Jimmy; June 4
c3 Born – Kathryn Elizabeth Rapelje, daughter of Don & Pat Rapelje, nee MacNaught; June 13
c3 Died – Mrs Vesta E. Ambrose, 79 years, June 18, wife of Alfred Ambrose
c3 Died – Mrs Marilla Bailey Ostrander, June 17
c3 Died – Ray Conklin, June 18
c4 Memoriam – Mrs Minnie Barrett, June 19 1940, by daughter Dorothy and grandson Carl
c4 Memoriam – Alfred W. Howard, June 19 1955, by daughter Elva, son-in-law Sharon and grandson Carl
c5 Funeral – Mrs Margaret Somerville, June 18
c5 Funeral – John A. McPherson, June 16
c5 Funeral – Mrs Annie Scott, June 18
c5 Funeral – Mrs Mary Hicks, June 18
c5 Funeral – Harry E. Berry, June 14
c5 Funeral – Webster J. Bogart, June 18
c6 Died – William Baker, 86th year, June 15, widow of Mrs Edna Maude Baker, nee Vail; father of Clarence Baker and Mrs Albert (Edna) Bouckhuyt; brother of Clyde Baker and Mrs Warren (Jennie) Vanderburgh
Page 8
c6 Married – Philip Charles Williams, son of A. C. & Muriel Williams to Frances Lillian Prescott, daughter of A. E. L. Prescott
c6 Married – Charles Nicholas Pestill, son of Charles Pestill to Ancela Winola Sinden, daughter of Ancel Sinden
19 June 1956
Second Section
Page 9
c6 Photo – W. D. ‘Dalt’ Higgs of St Thomas
c8 Photo – Edward Stock, son of P. H. Stock of St Thomas
Page 10
c2 Died – Mrs Charles L. Saxton, nee Mabel Pierce, June 16
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs A. J. Bodsworth of Port Burwell, 40th
c3 Photo – David Howe of Howe Bros. Sunnyside Fruit & Stock Farm, Aylmer
c5 Died – Mrs Vesta E. Ambrose, 79 years, June 18, wife of Alfred Ambrose
Page 13
c3 Married – Donald Blair Dawdy to Margaret Marion Glenn, daughter of George Glenn
c4 Married – Beverly Eugene Herman, son of James Herman to Patsy Ann Gilchrist, daughter of Henry Gilchrist – Photo
c5 Married – Peter Grant Gaitens, son of Henry Gaitens to Dolores Irene Doan, daughter of William Doan
20 June 1956
Page 1
c2 Article – Mrs Gerald Benn of St Thomas; brothers John Peter Stark, 33 and Alfred Raymond Stark, 24 of London
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Maruce Perdu, 64 years, June 17, mother of Charles and Joseph Perdu and Mrs Mac Shewburg; sister of Leon Demaree
Page 7
c1 Died – Harry DeZutter, June 19
c2 Photo – William ‘Bill’ Sherry of St Thomas
c2 Article – R. J. Anderson and son R. J. Anderson of 53 Elizabeth St., St Thomas
c2 Died – Mr & Mrs Vincent Cortese, parents of Michael Joseph and Paul Vincent Cortese
c2 Died – Frank Slater Davidson, 79 years, June 19
c3 Died – Mrs Delia Ellwood, 84th year, June 20, widow of Henry J. Ellwood
c3 Memoriam – John E. Jones, June 20 1951, by Clarabelle, Clifford, Lorene and Carl
c4 Born – Cameron Medford Johnson, son of Condon & Irene Johnson, nee Grant, June 14
c4 Born – Michael Dale Lumley, son of Lawrence & Grace Lumley, nee Lunn, June 15
c4 Born – Debra Ann Taverner, daughter of H. Taverner; sister of Jack; June 20
c4 Died – Frank Slater Davidson, June 19
Page 8
c1 Married – Joseph S. Freund, son of Martin Staub to Norma Jean Ferguson, daughter of Delbert Ferguson
c3 Married – Donald Blair Dawdy, son of Percy A. Dawdy to Margaret Marian Glenn, daughter of George B. Glenn
c4 Married – Mr & Mrs Donald G. A. Hunt – Photo
Page 9
c1 Married – Clarence Wesley Lewis, son of Thomas Charles Lewis to Barbara Jean Porter, daughter of Stanley Porter
c3 Married – Leo F. Stirling to Leata M. Taylor, daughter of Mrs Ada Taylor
Page 10
c2 Photo – Miss Gertrude Fowler; Roy Thompson
c3 Reunion – Brooks Family – family of the late Charles & Charlotte Brooks of Springfield
20 June 1956
Second Section
Page 11
c2 Photo – Construction at First United Church, St Thomas
Page 12
c1 Died – Ronald Wayne Tribe, 8 years, June 19, son of E. K. Tribe
c4 Article – John Conner, 16, of Aylmer
c6 Article – Robert Wilson, 19, of Aylmer
c7 Died – Miss Annie Eliza Chivers, 86 years, June 18
Page 15
c1 Photo – Sam Erskine of Mer-Lin Motors, St Thomas
21 June 1956
Page 6
c1 Died – William Joseph ‘Joe’ Gardner, 55th years, June 20
c8 Died – Mrs Donald M. Cameron, 73 years, June 20, mother of Mrs Frank (Jean) Thompson and Walter Clark; step-mother of Mrs John (Ella) Sutherland, Norman, Kenneth and Philip Cameron; sister of Mrs Alice Pink and Miss Harriett Singer
Page 7
c2 Died – James A. Smith, 82 years, June 16
c3 Memoriam – Joseph F. Beckley, June 21 1955, by wife Christina, Donna, Bette and Bill and granddaughter Allison
c3 Memoriam – Mrs Mary Blake, June 21 1955, by granddaughter Patsy Allman
c3 Memoriam – James Emery Caldwell, June 21 1952, by daughters Doreen, Norma and Ruth; by wife Carrie
c4 Funeral – Mrs Marilla Ostrander, June 20
c4 Funeral – Mrs Vesta E. Ambrose, June 20
c6 Born – Rhonda Lynn Bentley, daughter of H. & Margaret Bentley, nee McCarey, June 14
c6 Died – Frank Slater Davidson, June 19
c6 Died – Mrs Henry J. Ellwood, June 20
c6 Died – William Joseph Gardner, June 20
c6 Died – Mrs Elzina Pearl Ferris, 68 years, widow of Clarence Albert Ferris
Page 8
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Harry Wilkins of St Thomas, 25th, daughter of Mrs William B. Moore; parents of David M. Wilkins
Page 9
c6 Married – Robert James O’Neill, son of W. A. O’Neill to Olive Wilma Bain, daughter of William Bain
21 June 1956
Second Section
Page 13
c3 Photo – Max Zwickel of St Thomas
c4 Photo – Bernard Toth; Bruce Hodgson; William O. Herold; Peter J. Gloin
c4 Article – Ella and Millie Sifton, sisters of Sgt. Ellis Wellwood Sifton
c5 Article – Jack ‘Glad’ Graney
c6 Photo – Mrs Joan Colbert of St Thomas, instructor at Aylmer Figure Skating Club
Page 14
c1 Article – Aylmer Figure Skating Club
c1 Photo – Donald Monteith; John Wilson; Sharon Anne Walker; Patricia King; Kenneth Brady
c6 Died – Mrs Ida B. Green, 84 years, June 20, widow of brothers Henry and James Green
22 June 1956
Page 1
c6 Article – Nancy Calvert, 12 years, daughter of E. E. Calvert of St Thomas
Page 7
c1 Died – Malcolm Charles MacGinnis, June 18, son of M. C. MacGinnis; widow of Mrs Marjorie MacGinnis, nee Kenning; husband of Mrs Olive MacGinnis, nee Colvin; father of Bruce MacGinnis, Mrs Stanley (Audrey) Brown and Mrs Sally Russell
c4 Photo – George McLachlan of Glanworth
c6 Born – Mary Catherine Campbell, daughter of Lloyd & Mrs Campbell, nee Ewart, June 20
c6 Died – Paul Albert Davis, 22nd year, June 22, son of Raymond & Lillian Davis, nee McLeod
c6 Died – Henry J. Ellwood, 84th year, June 20
c7 Memoriam – Eli Mann, June 22 1952, by wife Katie
22 June 1956
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – German Pentecostal Summer Camp, New Glasgow
c1 Photo – Rev Mathew Baumgartner of German Pentecostal Summer Camp
c5 Article – Kenneth Avery, 40, of St Thomas
c6 Died – Paul Albert Davis, 22nd year, June 22 – Photo
c8 Inquest – Death of John Joseph Montgomery, 36
Page 10
c4 Reunion – Miners family
Page 13
c1 Photo – Miss A. Robin Futcher, daughter of J. R. Futcher
c3 Married – Maxwell Glen Demaray, son of Norman J. Demaray to Evelyn May Campbell, daughter of Frank Campbell
c8 Married – Robert Hamacher Willson, son of Isaac Willson to Shirley Doranne Williams, daughter of Joseph Allan Williams
Page 14
c5 Photo – Myrtle St. School Softball Champs – Kent Phibbs; Dave Collins; Terry Rock; Jim King; Bob Barnes; Gary Doupe; Jim Clarke; John Ferguson; John Roberts; Dave Nesbitt; G. E. McBride, coach; Dale Thomas; Joe Taylor, manager; Bob Bolt; Bud Westaway; John Ayearst, coach
23 June 1956
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Doris May Bridgeman, 52 years, June 22
c4 Funeral – Ray Conklin, June 20
c4 Funeral – Frank S. Davidson, June 22
c4 Funeral – Miss Annie Chivers, June 21
c4 Born – Larry Thomas Pineo, son of Gene & Donna Pineo nee Soper; brother of Stephen Michael; June 14
c4 Died – Mrs Doris May Bridgeman, 52 years, June 22
c4 Died – Paul Albert Davis, June 22
c4 Died – George Reginald Fisher, 57th year, June 22, husband of Mrs Gladys Fisher, nee Dennis; father of Richard and Betty Fisher
c4 Died – Mrs Alma Orton, 84th year, June 22, widow of George W. Orton
c5 Died – Mrs Alma Orton, 84th year, June 22, widow of George W. Orton
c6 Died – George Reginald Fisher, 57th year, June 22, son of Alfred Fisher; brother of Roy, Lloyd and Evelyn Fisher
Page 9
c2 Married – Donald Russell McArthur, son of Angus Russell McArthur to Rosemary Collins, daughter of Clayton Mark Collins
c3 Photo – Nursery School Grads – Jerry O’Brien; Wendy Higgs; John Faulds; John Fawcett; Mary Colquhoun; Paul Roberts; Susan Taylor; John Murray; Sharon Smith; Linda Stocker; Judy Campbell; Gary Lucas, Sue Carol Kaufman; Beverly Walton; Robbie Hubbell; Bruce Parker; Bobby Connor; Eddie Wiacek; Douglas Cook; absent Cheryl Bell
c4 Married – Harold Harding Smith, son of Harding A. Smith to Frances Anne Walters, daughter of Richard E. Walters
c5 Married – Leonard Wayne Hartford, son of Mrs Eva Hartford to Lillian Janet Michener, daughter of C. A. Michener
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Frank Link of Iona, 50th – Photo
Page 10
c3 Photo – Leslie Brayford; John Knops; Robert Livingstone; Ted McCartney; Tom Lay; James King
c4 Photo – Miss Betty Ross; Susan Mannen; Heather Leith; Nancy Low; Sandra Lee
c5 Reunion – Taylor Family
23 June 1956
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Article – 40th Anniversary of Departure Overseas of Elgin’s 91st Battalion – Photo
c1 Photo – Lt. Col. W. J. Green in 1916
c5 Photo – Lt. Col. W. J. Green in 1956
c7 Photo – John A. McKeown, son of Samuel McKeown; husband of Mrs Jeanne Marie McKeown, nee Ross
c8 Photo – Clifford F. Grimes of St Thomas
Page 12
c1 Photo – Kenneth Brady; Mrs Sue Monteith
Page 14
c5 Photo – Tom Pullen; Dick Peart; Ron Smith; Neil Campbell; Margery Davidson; Chris Hennings; ray Jones; Michael Stuart
Page 15
c4 Photo – Mrs Susan Neal; Marilyn Neal; Joanne Bambrick; June Curtis; Janet Bambrick; Diana Braun; Connie Morrison
Page 20
c4 Photo – Miss Mildred Jean Knowlton
c4 Engagement – James Gilmour Chant to Mildred Jean Knowlton, daughter of Walter Knowlton
c5 Engagement – Roy Norman Mansell, son of Henry Mansell to Shirley Ellyn Henry, daughter of Francis L. Henry
c5 Engagement – Lyle William Solinger, son of Mrs hazel Solinger to Marilyn Margaret VanKoughnett, daughter of D. H. VanKoughnett
c5 Photo – Miss Marjorie Funnell, daughter of Percy Funnell of St Thomas
c6 Married – Gordon Dollar to Marilyn Fearn
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Aylmer Ellsworth of Aylmer, 51st
c7 Photo – Miss Betty Ann Begg, daughter of Lynwood Begg
c8 Photo – Ron Bareham, son of A. Bareham
25 June 1956
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Hannah Shupe, June 25, wife of Roy Shupe
c1 Died – Mrs Alice Campbell, 77 years, June 24, widow of D. Henry Campbell
c2 Died – Mrs Mary J. Graham, 83 years, June 23, widow of John Graham; mother of Charles Graham and Mrs Clarence (Ruby) Selby; sister of Alexander McCormick
c3 Funeral – Mrs Delia Ellwood, June 23
c3 Memoriam – Edward A. Walch, June 25 1947
c4 Born – Murray Keith Clayton, son of Roy & Betty Clayton, nee Hare; brother of Susan; June 23
c4 Born – Paul Muma, son of Grant & Marina Muma, nee Paul, June 22
c4 Died – Mrs Mary Jane Graham, June 23
c4 Died – Mrs Evelyn Gertrude Laur, 84 years, June 24
c5 Photo – Howard E. Vair, formerly of St Thomas
Page 8
c2 Reunion – Williams Family, descendants of James & Elizabeth
25 June 1956
Second Section
Page 9
c2 Photo – Veterans of the 91st Battalion
c2 Photo – Allan W. Chapman; James N. Stover; William Taylor
c2 Photo – Lt Col. H. C. Cameron; Charles Picknell; Lt Col. W. J. Green
c4 Photo – Lt. Col. Warren Andrews; Lt. Col. W. J. Green; Walter Neville
c4 Photo – Rev John L. Duncan
Page 10
c1 School Report – Port Burwell Field Day
c3 Died – Mrs Evelyn Gertrude Laur, 84 years, June 24, widow of Hiram Laur
c4 Died – Lorne R. Davidson, 67 years, June 17
Page 13
c1 Married – Richard Terence William Ashley, son of H. G. W. Ashley to Margaret Jessie Culver, daughter of A. M. Culver
c2 Married – John M. Galbraith, son of John A. Galbraith to Eleanor Burdetta Law, daughter of Alex Law
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George W. Lunn of Port Talbot, 50th – Photo
c7 Married – Pte. Larry Robert Cowell, son of John Cowell to Mary Elizabeth Ann Kovacs, daughter of Julius Kovacs
c8 Married – Kenneth Albert Pimlatt to Georgina Elizabeth Thorogood
26 June 1956
Page 2
c3 Photo – Clifford Martin; David Howe; Jack Hale
c5 Article – Aylmer Figure Skating Club – 6 skaters pass tests
Page 6
c4 Died – Alexander S. Smith, 63 years, June 24, husband of Mrs Jessie Smith, nee Copeland; father of Mrs Andrew (Jean) Hamelin, Mrs Francis (May) Scott and James Smith; brother of Mrs Robert Copeland and Mrs Thomas Stevenson
Page 7
c2 Died – Miss Alta Bates, June 26
c4 Article – Brothers Max Richard Schram and Larry George Schram
c4 Funeral – Mrs Doris M. Bridgeman, June 25
c4 Funeral – Paul A. Davis, June 25
c4 Memoriam – Martin L. Beales, June 26 1954, by Bill, Clara, Edna, Bill, Pauline and Lin
c4 Memoriam – Paul William Burgess, June 26 1946, by Mother, Bette and David
c5 Article – Brothers Wallace D. Dodge and William Henry Dodge of West Lorne
c5 Born – Victoria Marie Anderson, daughter of Robert S. & Donna Anderson, nee Stewart, June 19
c5 Born – Son of D. W. & Nancy Fleming, nee Sinclair, June 25
c5 Born – Connie Margaret Webster, daughter of B. A. & Mrs Webster, nee Louch, June 25
c5 Died – Miss Alta Bates, June 26
c5 Died – Mrs Evelyn Gertrude Laur, June 24
c5 Died – Mrs Hanah Shupe, nee Seibel, 76th year, June 25, widow of Roy E. Shupe; sister of Rose, Louise, Harry and William Seibel
Page 8
c3 Married – Mr & Mrs Leonard Wayne Hartford – Photo
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Ross McConnell of London, 50th
c6 Photo – Janet Harper, daughter of J. K. Harper
c6 Married – Leo Donald Conner, son of Henry Connor to Mary Mathilda VanDenNeucker, daughter of Alphonse VanDenNeucker (note both surname spellings – CVH)
Page 12
c4 Funeral – Mrs Roy Shupe, June 28
26 June 1956
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Photo – Wilma McMillan; Mary Payne; Marilyn Lovell
c1 Photo – Lt. Col. W. J. Green; Ray Roulston; Roy Palmerston; Art Mildren; Lt. Col. Warren A. Andrews
c3 Photo – Dr Murray N. Deighton, son of M. N. Deighton of Wallacetown and Birmingham, Michigan
c5 Photo – Dr Robert Haggar of St Thomas
c5 Photo – William R. Horton; Morris Babcock; Ernest C. Johnson
c6 Photo – Frank McDonald; Ken Charlesworth; Fed Armour
c6 Article – Ronald Gary Bowes, 17, of St Thomas
Page 16
c4 Photo – Incline Railway at Port Stanley
Page 17
c3 Photo – View of Port Stanley from Hillcrest
Page 18
c3 Photo – Linda Correll; Heath Winechutk; Carol Lynn Winechutk
Page 20
c5 Article – Port Bruce is Fine Vacation Centre – Photo of Beach
Page 21
c3 Photo – Port Stanley beach
Page 26
c4 Photo – Jim Geddes and Bruce Burrows of St Thomas
27 June 1956
Page 5
c3 Died – Mrs Rachel Cornwall, 81 years, June 27, wife of Nate K. Cornwall
Page 7
c4 Memoriam – Joseph Grainger, June 27 1953
c4 Memoriam – Mrs Olive Ward, June 27 1955, by Marion and Ernestine
c5 Born – Deborah Ann Kerr, daughter of Robert D. & Mrs Kerr, nee Ross; sister of Wayne; June 20
c5 Died – Miss Alta Bates, June 26
c5 Died – Mrs Hanah Shupe, June 25
c5 Died – R. G. ‘Bert’ Thomson, 80 years, June 26
Page 10
c3 Married – Gerald Allan Webb to Lois Marlene Elsie
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Stephen Bake of London and Port Stanley, 35th; parents of Arthur Bake, Mrs Richard (Marjorie) Martin, Mrs Charles (Kathleen) Welsh and Mrs Anton (Shirley) Jorgenson
c4 Married – Joseph Nagy, son of Tom Nagy to Ruby Jean Kelly, daughter of Mrs Garnet Herbert
c6 Married – Gordon Campbell Dollar to Marilyn Louise Fearn
Page 11
c3 Birthday – Mrs Mary Simpson of Payne’s Mills, 87th – Photo
Page 12
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William C. Pearce of Exeter, 50th – Photo
Page 14
c1 Reunion – Schweitzer Family
27 June 1956
Second Section
Page 15
c1 Photo – W. R. Cumming; Mary Armstrong, 9; Patty Myers, 8; Ruth Eldert, 12; Nora Nixon
c1 Article – Mrs K. Martin of St Thomas
c1 Retirement – Miss Mary C. McGugan of St Thomas – Photo
c5 Article – Kenneth Robert Verrell and Donald Stephenson of St Thomas; Mr & Mrs Joseph Cortese of London and mother Mona May Cortese; Robert J. Anderson Jr. and Robert Anderson
c6 Photo – Edwin A. Coventry of Belmont
c8 Photo – William B. Salter of St Thomas
Page 16
c3 Photo – Flt Lt. P. A. Lahaye of RCAF Aylmer
c4 Died – R. G. ‘Bert’ Thomson, June 26
c8 Funeral – Mrs Alma Orton, June 25
Page 17
c1 School Report – Promotions at East Elgin High School
Page 18
c1 Article – Dr L. L. Harrison of West Lorne and Niles, Michigan
28 June 1956
Page 1
c7 Died – Neil G. ‘Bud’ Walker, 30 years, June 28 – Photo
c7 Died – Henry Kocar, 33 years, June 28
Page 7
c1 Died – Frank E. Smith, 85 years, June 28
c3 Died – Miss Dama E. Munro, 83 years, June 28
c5 Died – Miss Alta Bates, June 26
c5 Died – Miss Dama E. Munro, June 28
c5 Died – Frank E. Smith, June 28
c5 Died – R. G. Thomson, June 26
c6 Memoriam – Donald S. Bruce, June 27 1946
c6 Memoriam – Melrose Elaine Earhart, June 28 1955, by parents and brother Lance
c6 Memoriam – Leonard Edwards, June 28 1951, by sisters Hettie and Emily
Page 14
c1 Died – Mrs Mary Capkovic, 61 years, June 25, widow of Stephen Capkovic; mother of Joseph and Stephen Capkovic and Mrs Paul (Helen) Eckhard
c3 Died – Kenneth Andrus, 51 years, June 26, husband of Mrs Vilo Andrus, nee McDowell; father of James and Ross Andrus; brother of James, Ross and Charles Andrus
c4 Reunion – Henderson Family
28 June 1956
Second Section
Page 15
c1 Inquest – John Joseph Montgomery, 36 years, June 8
c3 Photo – Mayor Peter Laing; Joy Paylor; Ernest Nesbitt
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John L. Stansell of Summer’s Corners, 55th – Photo
c6 Article – Mrs Thelma Jacklin, wife of Norman Jacklin of St Thomas
c6 Photo – Pte. Claude LeFler, son of Mrs D. LeFler of St Thomas
Page 16
c4 Photo – Nursery School Grads – Bobby Stewart; Ricky Morris; John Godden; Carrol Rawlins; David Clarke; David McCallum; Christine Carr; Roland Hill; Billy Hunter; Judy Haines; Shirley McCallum; Peter LeFebvre; Valerie Soper; Mary Bodkin; Duncan Watterworth; Brenda James
c5 Photo – Flt. Lt. Victor Catton of Aylmer
Page 20
c1 School Report – Arthur Voaden Vocational School Promotions
29 June 1956
Page 6
c4 Died – Mrs Mary Davie, 86 years, June 28, widow of Thomas Davie
c8 Died – Reginald Emerson Hodgins, 72 years, June 28, husband of Mrs Lydia Hodgins; father of Harvey Hodgins, Mrs Leonard (Marie) Winch, Mrs Malcolm (Lenora) Wiseman, Mrs Edwin (Donalda) Miles, Mrs Milton (Alma) Marsack and Miss Hilda Hodgins; brother of Harvey Hodgins and Mrs William Isaac; step-father of the late William B. Cox
Page 7
c5 Died – Miss Dama E. Munro, June 28
c5 Died – Frank E. Smith, June 28
Page 8
c7 Married – Percy R. Knight to Effie J. Brower
29 June 1956
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Article – I. O. D. E. Book about death of Jumbo goes on sale
c3 Photo – Dr J. Donald Hatcher, son of Fred T. Hatcher
c5 Article – Max Richard Schram and Larry George Schram of St Thomas
c6 Photo – Cdr. James Malcolm Davison
c8 Article – Stanley Horton of St Thomas
Page 12
c3 Funeral – Mrs Evelyn G. Laur, June 27
c4 Photo – J. Carleton Dance
c5 School Report – Tillsonburg District High School Promotions
30 June 1956
Page 1
c3 Photo – Mrs E. Kole; Mr & Mrs Gerrit DeBoer; Mr & Mrs L. VanHuesden
Page 2
c5 Reunion – Horton Family
Page 3
c8 Died – James Harley Howey, 57 years, June 29
Page 7
c3 Memoriam – William Mitchell Allen, July 1 1955
c3 Memoriam – Reuben Cecil Davey, July 3 1955, by wife Ada and daughter Audrey; by sister Florrie, brothers Laurie and Sam
c4 Died – Abel N. Hill, 77 years
c4 Died – Mrs Maria Bidner, 69 years, widow of John Bidner; mother of Mrs Alphonse VanDeWalle, Mrs Martin Rauh, Mrs Maria Smidt, Anna and John Bidner; sister of John Sommer
c5 Born – Jacqueline Elaine Fife, daughter of Jack & Helen Fife; sister of Michael; June 26
c5 Born – Son of Ronald Fife; brother of Cathy and Patsy; June 27
c6 Died – Albert E. Boys, 83 years, June 27, husband of Mrs S. Janie Boys, nee Morrison; father of Lawrence, Edward, Walter and Leslie Boys, Mrs Alex (Elizabeth) Corbett and Mrs Arthur (Beatrice) Valliere; brother of Mrs John Scarrow
Page 9
c1 Married – Lloyd Alfred Lampman, son of Darius Lampman to Vera Lucille Rowe, daughter of John Rowe
c4 Married – Mr & Mrs L. Seward Duncanson – Photo
c5 Married – Douglas Edward Wilson, son of William E. Wilson to Agnes Rosemary Kirwin, daughter of Phillip A. Kirwin
c5 Married – Frank Zimmerman, son of Andrew Zimmerman to Ann Merk, daughter of Joseph Merk
c5 Married – Harvey Winkworth, son of George Winkworth to Ida Ruth Norman, daughter of James Norman
c5 Married – Ronald William Rose, son of John A. Rose to Georgette Florence Langlois
c6 Married – James Douglas Rick, son of John Rick to Margaret May Skidmore, daughter of Enoch Skidmore
c6 Married – Robert Wilfred Park, son of W. T. Park to Sheila Stewart Wheaton, daughter of W. C. Wheaton
c7 Article – Elgin Museum News
Page 10
c3 School Report – Mary Bucke Promotions; Yarmouth Heights Promotions; Locke’s Promotions; SS 9 Yarmouth (Union) Promotions; Port Stanley Promotions; Seminary Promotions; New Sarum Promotions; Red School Promotions
30 June 1956
Second Section
Page 11
c2 Article – Bram Parsons – Photo
c3 Article – Fred Hurst, Iona
c6 Photo – Rev Michael R. Griffin of Trinity Anglican Church, St Thomas; Mrs Griffin and children Kevin, Declan and Terrance
Page 12
c2 Photo – Kit Brown; Len Gaudette; Susan Anderson; Colette Wallace
Page 14
c1 Photo – Lou Norton; Al Thomson; Lyle Sifton; Horace Gladding; Keith Kewley; George Elms
Page 20
c3 Engagement – Kenneth L. Wark, son of L. Wark to Ruth Evelyn Campbell, daughter of Walter Campbell
c3 Engagement – Nick Charles More, son of Alex More to Donna Jean Sherin, daughter of Fredrick Sherin
c3 Engagement – Gordon Gilbert Hollier, son of George H. Hollier to Sarah Mabel Elliott, daughter of Mrs W. Gustin Patrick
c6 Engagement – Ivan Ronald Hevenor to Donna Jean Ferguson
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Roy Miller of St Thomas, 30th
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Ridley Parson of Dutton, 25th
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Gordon Campbell Dollar – Photo
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Samuel George Vary – Photo
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs Graham Arthur Sanderson – Photo