St Thomas Times Journal
St. Thomas, Ontario, Canada
January & February 1956
Extractions of names for Births, Marriages, Deaths and Burials
Indexed & Formatted for the Internet 23 December 2012 by Carol VanHarn
Copyright by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Elgin County Branch 2004
All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system, or transmitted in any form, or by any means – electronic, mechanical, photocopying, microform reproduction, recording, or otherwise – without prior permission of the publisher.
To obtain copies of originals from microfilm see our Look-up Policy
Latest Revision 25 May 2013 by CVH
Use your browser search command “Control F” to find names on this page.
3 January 1956
Page 1
c2 Died – Michael Rehner, 13 years, Jan 2, son of John & Mary Rehner
c3 Photo – St Thomas’ First New Year Baby – Linda Lightfoot, daughter of Mrs Kenneth Lightfoot; nurse Mrs Gertrude Roloson
c8 Died – Lloyd Christoph, 44 years, Jan 1, son of Frederick & Susan Christoph; husband of Mrs Florence Christoph, nee Stewart; father of Robert Lee, Virginia and Eva Christoph
c8 Article – Charles Scafe of West Lorne
Page 3
c4 Photo – Murray William Babe, son of W. J. Babe of St Thomas
Page 5
c5 Photo – James F. Walsh, chairman of St Thomas Separate School Board
c7 Article – London’s First New Year Baby – Daughter of Walter Narbutas of Rodney; sister of Nijole and Gediminas
Page 6
c3 Died – Dennis Wilde, 12 years, cousin of Larry Cooper
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs P. C. Gosnell of Shedden, 47th
Page 7
c2 Died – Louis John Bolt, 65 years, Jan 2 – Photo
c2 Died – Lorne R. Cloes, 36 years, Jan 1 – Photo
c2 Funeral – Mrs Mary E. Calvert, Jan 2
c2 Memoriam – Flossie Baxter, Jan 2 1954, by husband Andrew Baxter
c5 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Bessie Carter, 77 years, Jan 3, widow of George Arthur Carter
c5 Died – LeRoy Watson, 76 years, Jan 3, husband of Mrs Effie Watson
c5 Died – Charles Axford, 92 years, Jan 1 – Photo
c6 Died – Charles Axford, 92 years, Jan 1
c6 Died – Lorne R. Cloes, 36 years, Jan 1
c6 Died – Louis John Bolt, 65 years, Jan 2
c6 Died – John Lawler, 68th year, Jan 2
c6 Died – Clarence Robb Metler, 64 years, Jan 1
c6 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Bessie Carter, 77 years, Jan 3, widow of George Arthur Carter
c6 Died – LeRoy Watson, 76 years, Jan 3
c6 Died – Alfred Roland White, 71 years, Jan 2, husband of Mrs Annie White; brother of Eliza White and Mrs Josephine Clancy
Page 8
c2 Died – John Lawler, Jan 2
c3 Funeral – Mrs Bruce Webster, Dec 31
Page 9
c2 Married – Donald Hugh Timpany to Donna Jean Baughman
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Mack McCormick of Southwold, 45th
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Stephen Hartleib of Port Dover, 50th
c6 Married – Jack Laverne Neale, son of Burt Neale to Rita Anne Charter, daughter of Truman Charter
Page 14
c4 Died – Clarence Robb Metler, 64 years, Jan 1
c5 Died – Alfred Roland White, 71 years, Jan 2, son of William White
4 January 1956
Page 1
c1 Died – Wilburn Earl Anderson, 54 years, Jan 3
c3 Photo – Auto accident in Aylmer; Robert Whetstone
Page 3
c4 Died – Frank Kwasek, 53 years, Jan 3
Page 5
c4 Died – Mrs Grace White, 77 years, Jan 4, widow of Charles Herrick and Charles White
c6 Funeral – Michael Rehner, 14 years, Jan 5, son of John Rehner
Page 7
c2 Photo – Mr & Mrs Norman Monteith and son Phillip; Bunker Hill; William Myles; Earl Moore; Art Plowright
c2 Funeral – Charles Axford, Jan 3
c2 Funeral – Clarence Robb Metler, Jan 3
c3 Died – Mrs Fred Bennett, nee Mary Bembridge, 80th year, Jan 3
c3 Died – W. Earl Anderson, 55th year, Jan 2
c3 Died – Louis John Bolt, Jan 2
c3 Died – Mrs George A. Carter, Jan 3
c3 Died – Mrs Harvey Kendall, 54 years, Jan 3
c3 Died – Frank Kwasek, 53 years, Jan 3
c5 Died – LeRoy Watson, 76 years, Jan 3
c3 Died – Alfred Roland White, 71 years, Jan 2
c3 Died – Mrs Grace White, 78 years, Jan 4
c4 Memoriam – Mrs Jean Bucke, Jan 4 1954, by children Helen, Kenneth and Dorothy
c4 Memoriam – Ella Grigg, Jan 1 1953 and Aggie Trott, Jan 10 1953, by Mabel Whalls, Hayward Timewell
c4 Memoriam – William A. Hammersley, Jan 4 1950, by Helen, Bill and Sue
Page 8
c1 Married – Ludwig Schmidt, son of Albert Schmidt to Charlotte Hammerling, daughter of Paul Hammerling – Photo
c4 Christening – William James Vincer, infant son of William Vincer of Calgary
c4 Married – Charles J. Coon to Iris Page
Page 9
c3 Married – Charles J. Coon to Iris Page
c4 Married – Russell Howard Mitchell, son of Grant Mitchell to Hazel Lucille Parker, daughter of Glen Parker – Photo
4 January 1956
Second Section
Page 11
c3 Article – Dr Arthur F. Haasz of West Lorne
c3 Photo – John Handford; Burr Colledge; Russ Henderson; Orlando Butcher
c4 Died – Mrs Harvey Kendall, 54 years, Jan 3
Page 12
c1 Funeral – Mrs Katherine Bohm, Dec 31
c1 Funeral – Jack Connor, Jan 2
c3 Photo – 1956 Aylmer Town Council – Arthur Hueston; Ellison Randall; Elmer Atkinson; Mrs Robert Gibb; Robert McEwan; Kenneth Williamson; John Millard; Ward McKenna; John Foy; Forrest Moore; Rev T. Dale Jones
c5 Article – Aylmer Boys Band
Page 15
c1 Married – Michel Cattrysse, son of Alfred Cattrysse to Margaret Almon, daughter of James Almon
5 January 1956
Page 3
c4 Died – Russell L. Bendell, Jan 4, son of George Edward & Nellie Bendell; brother of Mrs Harry (Betty) Mosses, G. Nelson, Norman R. and Bruce Bendell
c6 Photo – Keith Weld of Mer-Lin Motors, St Thomas
Page 7
c4 Funeral – Lorne R. Cloes, Jan 4
c5 Memoriam – Howard Fox, Jan 5 1954, by daughters Patricia, Donna and Lillian
c5 Memoriam – William F. Glover, Jan 5 1949, by Mary
c5 Memoriam – William Henry Rendle, Jan 5 1941, by wife Edith
c6 Born – Terry Patricia Freeman, daughter of A. F. & Ruth Freeman, nee Watson; sister of Barbara Anne, Jan 2
c6 Born – Martha Jane Mattis, daughter of W. C. Mattis, Jan 2
c6 Died – W. Earl Anderson, Jan 3
c6 Died – Russell L. Bendell, Jan 4
c6 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Bessie Carter, Jan 3
c6 Died – Frank Kwasek, Jan 3
c6 Died – Mrs Grace White, Jan 4
Page 8
c5 Married – Mr & Mrs Omar Peter Jennings – Photo
Page 10
c3 Died – Mrs Rose Tribe, 83rd year, Jan 4
c4 Died – Mrs Walter Magee, 81 years, Jan 4, mother of Mrs Mabel Barnwell, William, Arthur and Frank Magee
5 January 1956
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – George W. Sherman of West Elgin – article
c3 Photo – John M. Thompson of St Thomas
c6 Photo – Sam Lankin; Harry MacLeod; Jack Mercer; Bill Gatecliffe
Page 12
c1 Article – Aylmer Curling Club
c3 Photo – Harvey Cassils; Harvey Balfour; Dr C. W. Sinclair
c3 Died – Mrs John Cowan, 82 years, Jan 3
c4 Died – George H. Smith, 68 years, Jan 4, widow of Mrs Margaret Smith, nee Saxby
Page 13
c1 Funeral – Mrs Martha E. Horton, 87 years, Jan 5, widow of Alex McIntee; wife of James A. Horton; mother of Herbert and Wesley McIntee and Ernest Horton
6 January 1956
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Russell L. Bendell, Jan 7
c1 Died – Mrs Mary Bennett, 79 years, widow of Fred Bennett
c2 Died – George Collins, 81 years, Jan 6 – Photo
c3 Funeral – Louis John Bolt, Jan 5
c3 Funeral – LeRoy Watson, Jan 5
c3 Funeral – Alfred Roland White, Jan 5
c4 Born – Daughter of Lloyd & Marion Frank, nee Bowes; sister of Dan, Jennifer and Crystal, Jan 2
c4 Born – Dean Alexander O’Dell, son of W. H. O’Dell, Dec 28
c4 Died – Russell L. Bendell, 30 years, Jan 4
c4 Died – George Collins, 81 years, Jan 6
c4 Died – Frank Kwasek, 53 years, Jan 3
c4 Died – Harry Parvin Langs, 90th year, Jan 6, widow of Mrs Elizabeth Langs, nee Park; brother of Clark Langs
c5 Photo – M. F. Jones of St Thomas
6 January 1956
Second Section
Page 9
c5 Photo – Walter Carl Burt; Robert L. S. Small
c7 Photo – Capt. Dan N. Crocker of St Thomas; Capt. F. C. McRitchie of Walkerville
Page 10
c2 Photo – Leis VanPatter of Aylmer
c3 Died – Mrs Evelyn Jessie Franklin, nee Wood. 52 years, Jan 3, daughter of Edward & Maud Wood, nee Swazie; wife of Victor ‘Dick’ Franklin; mother of Barbara Louise and Richard A. Franklin; sister of Beverley and Robert E. Wood, Mrs Clarence (Dorothy) Bawden and Mrs D. Wesley Kells
c4 Died – Wilson Gable, 85th year, Jan 5, son of John & Hannah Gable; uncle of Leon Gable
Page 13
c4 Married – Mr & Mrs Donald Clayton Collins – Photo
c7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Ross Watterworth of St Thomas, 47th
7 January 1956
Page 2
c3 Photo – Lorne Wilkinson of St Thomas
Page 7
c3 Born – Patricia Langley, daughter of B. H. ‘Gus’ Langley; sister of Michael, Dec 31
c3 Died – George Collins, Jan 6
c3 Died – Mrs Louella Maude Pound, 82 years, Jan 6, sister of Mrs Ina Z. Thomas
c4 Funeral – W. Earl Anderson, Jan 6
c4 Funeral – Mrs G. A. Carter, Jan 6
c4 Funeral – Mrs Bessie P. Kendall, Jan 5
Page 8
c1 Funeral – Mrs Ida Christine LaRue, Jan 7, wife of Harold E. LaRue
c6 Article – Elgin Museum News by Mrs J. R. Futcher
7 January 1956
Second Section
Page 9
c3 Photo – Gordon Merrill, son of Mrs H. J. Crandell and the late Roy Merrill
c3 Photo – Mickie Watts and Marshall Field
c8 Photo – Garvey Dowler
Page 10
c1 Funeral – Mrs Rose Tribe, Jan 6
c1 Funeral – John Lawler, June 5
c2 Died – Mrs Fred Bushnell, 69 years, Jan 6, mother of Fred Jr. and Mrs Elmer Lossee; sister of Mrs Leon Holder and Mrs Rose Salter
c3 Photo – Aylmer Juvenile All Stars Hockey Team – Ron Fugard; Don Hayes; Grant Mitchell; Joel Falkenham; Mike Kapoginis; Max Jacques; Don Smith; Jack Roszell; Sambo Peters; Brian Garroway; John Holmes; Ron MacPherson; Don Hoover; Jack McConnell; Ray Garvey; Joe Cline; Tom Mansell
c3 Died – Mrs Agnes J. Vair, 73 years, Jan 5, widow of J. Percival Vair; mother of Phyllis and Wallace Vair; sister of Mrs William Smyth, Mrs D. B. Carswell and William Lyon
c4 Died – Mrs William J. Gale, 73 years, Jan 6, mother of Clifford Gale and Marion Gale
c5 Died – Mrs Louella Maude Pound, 82 years, Jan 6
Page 11
c5 Photo – Mrs C. H. Chater; Mrs N. B. Cook; Mrs C. L. Anthony; Mrs H. J. Dickson; Mrs F. G. McDonald; Mrs R. W. Rankin; Mrs L. M. Bradley
c8 Married – Kenneth L. McCaw, son of Alex McCaw to Joan Glenda Corbett, daughter of Gordon Corbett
Page 14
c2 Photo – Dr W. H. J. Davis of St Thomas
Page 18
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs John R. McClennan – Photo
c5 Anniversary – Mrs Margaret Wilson of Springfield, 90th
c5 Engagement – John Frederick Leverenz, son of John A. Leverenz to Audrey May Rawson, daughter of Robert J. Rawson
c5 Engagement – Douglas Grant Harris, son of Grant Harris to Jean Shirley Warren, daughter of W. F. Warren
c5 Engagement – Robert Ernest Speirs, son of Ernest Speirs to Doris Irene Williams, daughter of E. Williams
c5 Engagement – John Alexander Aldred, son of Alfred E. Aldred to Florence Mabel Andrew, daughter of Dugald K. Andrew
c6 Photo – Jean McLachlin and mother Mrs John McLachlin; Mrs F. G. McDonald; Miss Marie Elson
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Ernest Ford of Dutton, 40th
c6 Married – Arthur Lawrence Bucke to Mrs Edith Vivian Rolling
c8 Photo – Audrey May Rawson
9 January 1956
Page 6
c1 Died – Murray Welch, 32 years, Jan 8, son of Wilfred Welch; husband of Mrs Eileen Welch, nee Harrett; father of John David Welch; brother of Mrs Calvin (Marjorie) Hands and Lois Welch
c1 Died – Mrs Eileen Welch, nee Harrett, 29 years, Jan 8, daughter of Joseph Harrett; wife of Murray Welch; mother of John David Welch; sister of Melvin, Carmen and Lyle Harrett and Mrs Frank (Jean) Manning
Page 7
c3 Memoriam – Mrs Ganevra Babcock, Jan 9 1955, by Mildred and Oliver Healy
c3 Memoriam – Arthur Barnes, Jan 9 1951, by wife Lillian
c4 Born – John Neale Ambrose, son of John F. & Beatrice Ambrose, nee Neale, Jan 9
c4 Born – Patti Dianne Galloway, daughter of Richard & Marion Galloway, nee Draper, Jan 6
c4 Died – Linda Louise Kovacs, Jan 8, infant daughter of. J. Kovacs
c4 Died – Miss Alice Helen Still, Jan 6
c5 Funeral – Russell L. Bendell, Jan 7
c5 Funeral – Frank Kwasek, Jan 7
9 January 1956
Second Section
Page 9
c2 Died – John R. Walker, 89th year, Jan 9
c4 Photo – I. N. Wigle
c5 Photo – Lucy Tisdale
c6 Photo – Rev C. G. Gardner
c8 Died – Miss Alice Helen Still, Jan 6
Page 10
c1 Died – Linda Louise Kovacs, Jan 8, infant daughter of. J. Kovacs
Page 13
c7 Married – David Alexander Saunders, son of William Saunders to Helene Irene McKishnie, daughter of George Johnson
c7 Married – Verne Johnson, son of Marvin J. & Mary Johnson to Bettejoan Cooper, daughter of Cecil Cooper
10 January 1956
Page 3
c4 Photo – Malahide Council – Ashton Pineo; Clinton L. Learn; Bruce Marr; Harley Johnson; Jack Hale; Harvey Liddle; absent A. L. Miller
Page 5
c1 Died – William Andrew Armstrong, 68 years, Jan 9, son of William Armstrong; husband of Mrs Mary Elizabeth McCallum McKenzie Armstrong
c2 Died – Alvin B. Crossett, 81 years, Jan 7
c3 Died – Mrs Cesar Bussel, 41 years, Jan 7, mother of Nellie and Rolanda Bussel
Page 7
c1 Photo – Alex Campbell of Campbell Bros. Movers
c4 Funeral – George Collins, Jan 9
c4 Memoriam – Katherine Ford, Jan 10 1946; John A. Ford, Jan 14 1950
c5 Died – Mrs Jessie W. Holborn, 70 years, Jan 9, wife of Benjamin Holborn
c5 Died – William Andrew Armstrong, 68 years, Jan 9
c5 Died – Mrs Jessie W. Holborn, 70 years, Jan 9, wife of Benjamin Holborn
c5 Died – Miss Alice Helen Still, Jan 8
10 January 1956
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Harold L. Willis, son of R. H. Willis; husband of Mrs Ellen Willis, nee Schooley
c1 Photo – Arnold Lee of Rodney
c4 Photo – Ilko Skirtschak, caretaker of Holy Angels’ Church
c8 Photo – Gordon Dollar of St Thomas
Page 12
c2 Baptism – Mary Lynne Pensa, daughter of P. A. Pensa; granddaughter of James E. Walsh
c2 Birthday – Mrs George Gall of St Thomas, 80th
11 January 1956
Page 1
c7 Article – Doyle Equipment Division of St Thomas Metallic Grave Vaults Ltd.
Page 7
c4 Photo – Miss Muriel Barwell of St Thomas
c4 Born – George Alan Blewett, son of George & Mrs Blewett, nee Nethercott, Jan 4
c4 Died – William Andrew Armstrong, Jan 9
c4 Died – Mrs Jessie W. Holborn, Jan 9
c5 Died – George P. Stoner, 76 years, Jan 10, son of William Stoner
c5 Memoriam – L. B. Birdsall, Jan 11 1955
c5 Memoriam – Nellie Deer, Jan 11 1948, by husband Jim; by daughter Shirley; by daughter Marjory
c5 Memoriam – Lloyd G. Ormerod, Jan 11 1947, by Thomas Walters
c5 Memoriam – Catherine Webb, Jan 11 1954; Moffat Webb, June 23 1954, by daughter Helen
Page 8
c5 Married – Allan B. Pincombe, son of Richard B. Pincombe to Jane Carther, niece of Allen Dowding
Page 9
c6 Married – Stuart Franklin Link, son of Frank Link to Kathleen Myrtle Schram,. daughter of David Schram
11 January 1956
Second Section
Page 11
c3 Photos – Erosion on Lake Rd. west of Port Stanley at Indian Run
12 January 1956
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Ada Bell, 86 years, Jan 12
c2 Died – Mrs Sarah L. Culver, nee Simmons, 96 years, Jan 11, widow of Loder Culver; aunt of Otto Ronson
c4 Funeral – Miss Alice Helen Still, Jan 11
c4 Memoriam – F. Garfield Edwards, Jan 12 1954
c5 Died – Mrs Ada Bell, 86 years, Jan 12
12 January 1956
Second Section
Page 11
c2 Photo – Miss Ruth Cowan; George Petraszko; Joy Currah; Linda McCarthy; John Sider; Carol Custance
c2 Photo – Anne Harvey; Rev H. W. Stewart; Frank McDonald; Roy Johnston
c5 Photo – Douglas Buck of Union
c6 Photo – Rev E. F. Bishop of St Luke’s Anglican Church, St Thomas
Page 12
c2 Died – Mrs Garfield (Hazel) Moore, 49 years, Jan 11
c3 Died – Mrs Emma Woolley, Jan 11, widow of Leonard Woolley
13 January 1956
Page 5
c3 Died – Mrs Alvira Nevill, 94th year, Jan 13
Page 7
c3 Funeral – Mrs Jessie W. Holborn, Jan 12
c3 Memoriam – Thomas Fryer, Nov 17 1950
c5 Died – Mrs Ada Bell, Jan 12
c5 Died – Mrs Alvira Nevill, Jan 13
13 January 1956
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Article – Carmen Peters, 23, charged with shooting his father Lawrence Peters
c7 Photo – Robert O. Burgess of St Thomas
Page 10
c2 Birthday – John C. Backus of Port Rowan, 85th
c3 Funeral – Linda Kovacs, Jan 10
c3 Funeral – Mrs Louella M. Pound, Jan 9
c3 Funeral – John R. Walker, Jan 11
c4 Died – Miss Margaret Franklin, 87th year, Jan 11, daughter of Nelson & Martha Franklin, nee Price
14 January 1956
Page 5
c1 Photo – Irwin Edwards of St Thomas
Page 7
c3 Memoriam – Jason Learn, Jan 15 1946, by wife Marian
c4 Died – Mrs Alvira Nevill, Jan 13
14 January 1956
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – T. E. Batzold; Frank Gloin; William Gloin; J. E. Durdle; Karl Gloin; W. Langs; Orman Derrough; C. Williams; Norman Derrough; H. R. Schrader; Ross W. Patterson
c1 Photo – Andy Fick; Kenneth Freeman; Basil Damude; Leon Bodkin; George Smith; Eric Teeple; York McConnell; James Wright; Dr J. C. Dancey
c5 Photo – George L. Gray
c6 Photo – Dr L. F. G. Sennewald of St Thomas
c6 Photo – T. J. Hume of Springfield
Page 10
c3 Article – Aylmer Figure Skating Club
c4 Article – Aylmer Curling Club
Page 14
c8 Photo – Clayton Shackleton
c8 Photo – William D. Agnew
Page 18
c1 Article – Elgin Museum News by Mrs J. R. Futcher
c5 Engagement – Kenneth Ursacki to Betty Cattel
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs P. C. Gosnell of Dutton, 47th
c6 Baptism – Jan Marie and Mark William Brooks, twin children of Robert Brooks
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Arnold Foy of Aylmer, 49th
c7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs E. Wollison of Windsor, 25th
16 January 1956
Page 7
c3 Memoriam – Mrs Clara Tope, Jan 16 1950, by daughter Lillian, Bill and boys; by daughter Helen, Tim and children
c4 Born – Karen Elizabeth Henderson, daughter of John Ross & Noreen Henderson, nee Wigle, Jan 13; granddaughter of John Douglas Henderson
c4 Died – James Mason, 84 years, Jan 15
c4 Died – Mrs Eliza Arnetta Saywell, 95 years, Jan 15, widow of James Saywell
c4 Died – Mrs Sarah Annie Trigger, 72 years, Jan 14, wife of William D. Trigger
c5 Funeral – Mrs Ada Bell, Jan 14
16 January 1956
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Miss Norma Higgs; Joan Bonney; Shirley Niblock; Irene Roberts; Marjorie Cloes
c4 Photo – Dennis Rodgers, 2 1/2, son of Harold Rodgers of St Thomas; Peter Knight of Hamilton
c4 Died – Mrs Sarah Annie Trigger, 72 years, Jan 14, wife of William D. Trigger
c5 Died – Mrs Charles Shaw, 83rd year, Jan 10
c6 Photo – Jack H. Fulton of St Thomas and Sault Ste. Marie
c7 Died – James Mason, Jan 15 – Photo
c7 Died – Frank Roberts, 59 years, Jan 15
c8 Died – Mrs Eliza Arnetta Saywell, 95 years, Jan 15, widow of James Saywell
Page 11
c4 Married – John Anton Glockler, son of Mrs M. C. Allan and the late J. Glockler to Margaret Catherine Weldon, daughter of Mrs C. G. Weldon; sister of Boyce Weldon
17 January 1956
Page 1
c8 Photo – Howard Palmer, Warden of Elgin County
Page 2
c5 Died – Mrs Thersa May Rickwood, 67 years, Jan 16, wife of James E. Rickwood
Page 5
c1 Died – Mrs Jessie Monteith, 84 years, Jan 17, widow of Gerald Monteith
Page 6
c6 Article – West Lorne Figure Skating Club
Page 7
c2 Funeral – Mrs Charles Shore, 83rd year, Jan 14
c2 Died – William Storey, 64 years, Jan 14, husband of Mrs Catherine Storey; father of William, Sarah, Eva and Robert Storey; grandfather of Dorothy, Hazel, Robert, Allen, William and Irene Storey
c3 Died – Dr William S. Johns, Jan 17
c3 Funeral – Mrs Hazel Moore, Jan 13
c3 Memoriam – Margaret Irene Boe, Jan 17 1954, by parents, Johnny, Carol and Susan
c4 Born – Daughter of Edward Sterling, sister of Brenda Mary Ann, Jan 14
c4 Died – Mrs Jessie Monteith, Jan 17
c4 Died – Mrs Thersa May Rickwood, Jan 16
c4 Died – Mrs Eliza Arnetta Saywell, Jan 15
c4 Died – William Storey, Jan 14
c6 Legal – Douglas H. Durdle
Page 8
c2 Died – Mrs Alice Marwick, Jan 8, sister of Mr Stinson
17 January 1956
Second Section
Page 9
c2 Birthday – Charles Turnbull of Corinth, 92nd – Photo
c3 Photo – Morley Luce of Corinth
c4 Died – Wilfred Grisdale, 40 years, Jan 16
c8 Died – R. E. Cuthbertson, 53 years, , son of Robert Cuthbertson; brother of Mrs Charles Thorogood, Mrs Thomas Woodnutt, Mrs Alfred Smithurst, John, Clarence and Wesley Cuthbertson
Page 10
c3 Photo – Lyal Tait of Port Burwell
Page 11
c2 Married – John Alexander Aldred, son of Alfred E. Aldred to Florence Mabel Andrew
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Albert Newton of Eagle, 40th
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Leslie Backus of West Lorne, 40th
18 January 1956
Page 1
c4 Photo – Howard Palmer, Reeve of Elgin County; Reeve Phillip Schleihauf of Aldborough
Page 3
c1 Photo – John Reid of St Thomas
c6 Photo – Douglas R. Cornwell of St Thomas
Page 7
c1 Died – Walter A. Holland, 55 years, Jan 18
c2 Died – Philip Britton Richards, 58th year, Jan 17 – Photo
c3 Funeral – James Mason, Jan 17
c3 Funeral – Mrs Sarah Annie Trigger, Jan 17
c3 Died – James McCallum, 63 years, Jan 18 – Photo
c5 Died – Mrs Jessie Monteith, Jan 17
c5 Died – Philip Britton Richards, Jan 17
c5 Died – James McCallum, Jan 18
c5 Died – Mrs Thersa May Rickwood, Jan 16
c6 Born – Elizabeth Lenore Fanjoy, daughter of Edward Fanjoy, Jan 3
c6 Born – David Hilton Fish, son of Gordon & Marguerite Fish, nee Barnhardt, Jan 16
Page 8
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs H. J. Hardwick of St Thomas, 50th
18 January 1956
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Retirement – A. C. Hayes of St Thomas, son of Alfred & Nellie Hayes, nee Overholt – Photo
c4 Photo – Joseph Field; Roy G. Thompson
c4 Died – Dr William S. Johns, Jan 17
c7 Article – Flt. Lt. Edward A. DeLong, 27, of West Lorne – Photo
Page 14
c5 Funeral – Mrs Emma Woolley, Jan 14
Page 16
c6 Photo – Al Green and Bazel Campbell of St Thomas
19 January 1956
Page 7
c4 Article – Ronald Bowes, 17; Murray Collins, 20; Jim McNulty, 19; James Campbell, 17
c4 Died – George H. Shipp, 72nd year, Jan 19
c4 Died – James McCallum, Jan 18
c4 Died – Mrs Emma Merrill, 92nd year, Jan 19, widow of Kenneth Merrill
c4 Died – Philip Britton Richards, Jan 17
c4 Died – George H. Shipp. Jan 19
c4 Born – Mary Elizabeth McLaughlin, daughter of Frank McLaughlin, Jan 14
c4 Born – Glen Douglas Roberts, son of C. A. Roberts, 93 Woodworth Ave.; brother of Brian and Brenda, Jan 16
c5 Memoriam – Charles D. Coyle, Jan 19 1954
c5 Funeral – Mrs Eliza Arnetta Saywell, Jan 18
19 January 1956
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Article – Gerrard Raes of Norwich; trial for murdering his wife Mrs Edna Mary Raes; step-father of Daniel Murray
c3 Article – Fred Bodsworth of Toronto – Photo
c4 Article – Peter Pederson, 61 of St Thomas; convicted of criminal negligence in the highway death of Emily Bugler of London
c6 Died – Mrs Tom (Leola) Shaw, 49 years, Jan 17, daughter of Ervin Overbaugh
c8 Died – Mrs Emma Merrill, 92nd year, Jan 19, widow of Kenneth Merrill
Page 14
c2 Article – Aylmer Figure Skating Club Test Day
c4 Died – Mrs Archie Leach, nee Margaret Scott, 64th year
Page 15
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Azel Finch of London, 50th – Photo
Page 24
c8 Died – Mrs Mary L. McKoy, 91 years, Jan 18, widow of Wesley McKoy
20 January 1956
Page 1
c3 Photo – Waterworks Park, St Thomas
Page 7
c3 Memoriam – Edney Ann Anger, Jan 20 1950, by daughter Pearl Land
c3 Memoriam – Michael Douglas Hayman, Jan 20 1955, by Mom, sister Frances, brother Kevan, Aunt Ween and Uncle Peg
c3 Memoriam – Stella Johnson, Jan 20 1954, by husband George
c3 Memoriam – Stella Johnson, Jan 20 1954 and Mabel Russell, Jan 2 1954, by Gladys, Mel and grandchildren Judy, Linda and Barrie
c5 Funeral – Mrs Jessie Monteith, Jan 19
c5 Funeral – Mrs Thersa M. Rickwood, Jan 19
c5 Born – Craig Glover Brown, son of Read S. Brown, Jan 12
c5 Born – David Wayne Robbins, son of Glen & Mrs Robbins, nee Rickwood; brother of Barbara Jean, Dec 29
c5 Died – George Henry Shipp, Jan 19
20 January 1956
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Robert Holmes; Howard Palmer; Mrs Violet McCarthy
c5 Died – Reuben Kriter, 63 years, Jan 19
21 January 1956
Page 1
c7 Article – Ross Williams, 7, son of Robert Williams of Yarmouth; brother of Richard, 7 and Robert 10 and Ronald Williams
Page 3
c3 Photo – Judge J. F. McMillan; Mayor Peter Laing; Warden Howard Palmer
c4 Died – Mrs Arthur Ritchie, 70 years, Jan 19, mother of George, Thomas, Joe, Russell, Harold and Ernest Ritchie, Mrs Mike (Dorothy) Sich, Mrs Steve (Ethel) Bukor, Mrs Ivan (Florence) Edwards, Mrs James (Lilla) McGall and Mary Ritchie
c5 Photo – W. C. Miller; John Muller
c5 Died – Mrs George Purcell, nee Hazel Blackhall, Jan 19, mother of Jack Purcell; sister of Mrs Lena B. Dowling
Page 7
c3 Funeral – Mrs Harold Walkley, nee Blanche Futcher, Jan 19
c3 Funeral – James McCallum, Jan 20
c3 Funeral – Philip B. Richards, Jan 20
c4 Memoriam – Mrs Lottie Green, Jan 22 1955
c5 Born – Marianne Marjorie Hunter, daughter of Mac & Marjorie Hunter, nee Carroll; sister of Hugh, Jan 18
c5 Born – Stillborn daughter of Kenneth & Hilda Squire, nee Harris, Jan 20
c6 Photo – J. M. Stirling of St Thomas
c7 Died – Joseph L. Oatman, 82 years
Page 8
c1 Article – Renovated Fingal United Church – Photo
21 January 1956
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Article and Photos – Kingsmill
c1 Photo – Melbourne Ashton Home, formerly Kingsmill Hotel
c1 Photo – Kingsmill General Store and Community Hall
c1 Article – Harold C. Beal of St Thomas and Boston, Mass; 81 year old St Thomas newspaper
c2 Photo – Early Water Color of St Thomas
c6 Photo – SS 15 Malahide, Kingsmill School erected in 1913
c6 Photo – Kingsmill Post Office, Mrs Lorne Orris
Page 12
c3 Photo – Mr & Mrs Michael Koleada; Lawrence Ellsworth; R. J. Ferguson
Page 13
c4 Photo – Elgin County Pioneer Museum, St Thomas
Page 19
c7 Photo – William D. Agnew, Volkswagen Dealer
Page 20
c1 Article – Elgin Museum News by Mrs J. R. Futcher
c5 Photo – Mrs Reg Young; Mrs Roy McNeil; Mrs Earl Bagnall; Mrs C. L. Anthony; George L. Gray
c5 Engagement – Stewart Jeffrey Royce, son of David S. Royce to Evelyn Emily Roots, daughter of Arthur Roots
c6 Married – Kenneth Ursacki to Betty Cattel
c7 Died – J. J. Molloy, uncle of Mrs W. M. Kennedy
c8 Birthday – Mrs A. L. Wisson of Straffordville, 81st
23 January 1956
Page 3
c2 Died – Mrs Ernest Ashton, 70 years, Jan 21
Page 7
c3 Baptism – Debra Anne Williams, daughter of Don Williams; Nora Mary Sanders, daughter of Lawrence Sanders; Jeffery M<ark Groves, son of H. H. Groves; Robert Osler Haggar and Janet Isabel Haggar, children of Dr R. A. Haggar; Gregory Orlin Stone, son of Dr G. H. Stone
c4 Funeral – Mrs Emma Merrill, Jan 21
c4 Funeral – Archie E. Black, Jan 19
c4 Funeral – George Henry Shipp, Jan 21
c6 Died – Robert Fawcett, 80 years, Jan 22
c6 Died – Mrs Laura J. McLean, 75th year, Jan 22, wife of Duncan R. McLean
c6 Memoriam – Mrs Sadie Allen, Jan 23 1953, by Bernice, Jean, Sonny, Bus, Ken; by husband Harry
c6 Memoriam – Mary Ann Follick, Jan 23 1955, by daughter Gladys, son-in-law Hugh and granddaughter Barbara
23 January 1956
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – John Lyons; Al Gromiuk; Ray and Don Williams; K. McDonnell; J. H. MacDonald; H. A. Morroe; R. A. Davidson; J. A. McVeigh; Charles Smale
c1 Died – Robert Fawcett, Jan 22
c2 Died – Mrs Duncan R. McLean, Jan 22
c4 Photo – Ed Sargent; Peter Laing; Walter Wintermute; Don Bower; Mike Weichel; Harry MacLeod; Bob Crosby; Clare Dahmer
c6 Article – Ross Williams, 7 years, son of Robert Williams of Yarmouth
Page 10
c2 Died – Alfred Halse, 89 years, Jan 21, widow of Mrs Eliza Halse, nee Ham; father of Alice, Nellie and Edith Halse
c4 Photo – Allan Ross of Aylmer
c5 Died – Neil F. Baldwin, 61st year, Jan 23
Page 11
c3 Married – Gerald Albert Jacobs to Evelyn Maisie Bell
c4 Photo – Mrs A. Campbell; Mrs L. Charlton; Mrs Morley Gain; Mrs Norman Sansbourn; Mrs Steele Sifton
24 January 1956
Page 3
c3 Died – Roy Britton, 67 years, Jan 24
Page 7
c1 Photo – William VanHorne of Campbell Bros. Movers, St Thomas
c3 Born – Gerald William Rycroft, son of Harold Rycroft; brother of Jane Leanne, Jan 18
c3 Born – Gary Duncan Thompson, son of Gary Thompson; brother of Cindy, Jan 14
c3 Died – Roy Britton, Jan 24
c3 Died – Robert Fawcett, Jan 22
c3 Died – John W. Kimbel, 82 years, Jan 23
c4 Memoriam – John R. Acton, Jan 21 1955, by Tom and Dorothy, Dick and Marie and grandchildren June and Richard
c4 Memoriam – Charles Esseltine, Jan 24 1954
c4 Died – Cecil E. Jackson, 83 years, Jan 23, brother of Norman Jackson
c4 Will – Estate of Harold House of Fingal
24 January 1956
Second Section
Page 9
c3 Died – John W. Kimbel, 82 years, Jan 23
c4 Photo – B. G. Thacker; Mrs G. O. Howse; Mrs Ray Jones; Mrs W. Murchison; Mrs J. W. Snell
Page 11
c5 Photo – Mrs Frank Burgess; Mrs J. Bogart and Mrs K. McLaughlin
25 January 1956
Page 5
c3 Died – Mrs Clarence Swance, nee Gladys Ecker, 52 years
c3 Married – George Rene Staelens, son of Amedee Staelens to Rita Delia Donais, daughter of Albert Donais
Page 6
c3 Photo – Frank Silcox
Page 7
c2 Died – Alfred Gale, 59 years, Jan 23, son of Henry Gale; husband of Mrs Eva Gale, nee Askall; brother of Henry, Edward and Robert Gale, Mrs J. F. (Ann) Whaling, Mrs A. E. (Grace) McKinstry, Margaret Gale and Mrs Thomas (Helen) Hoy
c4 Funeral – William Pearson, Jan 23
c5 Born – Gary Wayne Bogart, son of D. C. & Josephine Bogart, nee Curtis, Jan 23
c5 Died – Roy Britton, Jan 24
c6 Funeral – Mrs Laura J. McLean, Jan 24
Page 8
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John Bates, nee Burge of St Thomas, 50th – Photo
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Isaac Turrill of St Thomas, 50th
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John A. Gillies of Wheatley, 50th
Page 9
c5 Photo – Dr Walter Strangway; Mrs C. M. Williams; Mrs A. E. Hollands
Page 10
c1 Divorce – Mrs Kathleen Doris Benn vs William Wallace Benn and Marjorie Ruth; custody of son David awarded to mother
25 January 1956
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Dr J. Kenneth Galbraith
c7 Died – A. E. Brown, father of Mrs Harold Watson; grandfather of Peter and Penny Watson
c8 Died – Aaron K. Sadler, 87 years, Jan 25
26 January 1956
Page 3
c2 Died – William Richard Mauthe, 67th year
Page 5
c7 Article – Rev Edgar J. Roulston of St Thomas – Photo
Page 7
c2 Divorce – Frederick William Martin vs Leota Marie Martin and William Ott
c4 Funeral – John W. Kimbel, Jan 25
c4 Funeral – Miss Minnie Kestle, Jan 23
c4 Funeral – Neil F. Baldwin, Jan 25
c5 Died – Wilfred James Grisdale, Jan 13
c5 Born – John Edward Coombs, son of John I. & Blanche Coombs, nee Hall; brother of Jimmie and Douglas, Jan 23
c5 Born – Eleanor Ruth Davie, daughter of Thomas & Marjorie Davie. nee Smith, Jan 20
c5 Born – Diana Jean McEwen, daughter of J. C. & Lorraine McEwen, nee Wise, Jan 13
26 January 1956
Page 11
c1 Photo – Donald Robinson of Aylmer, East Elgin’s Sportsmen’s Association Fish Pond
c1 Article – William B. Mathers, his wife Catherine and 4 children
c5 Photo – Charles Hammersley of St Thomas
c6 Article – James McNulty, 19, of St Thomas; Ronald Bowes, 17, of St Thomas; Murray Collins, 21, of St Thomas; James Fred Campbell, 17, of London
Page 12
c3 Photo – Construction of Davenport Public School, Aylmer
Page 14
c5 Photo – Joan E. Smith, daughter of Charles D. Smith of St Thomas
Page 17
c5 Photo – Ken Dewar; Tom Beer Sr.; Chauncey Dunn; Larry Luscombe
27 January 1956
Page 6
c4 Died – Henry Webster Boam, Jan 26, father of Walter and Daniel Boam, Mrs Ernest Wistow, Mrs James Cunningham, Mrs Gordon Henderson and Mrs Kenneth Burkholder; brother of Mrs May Pink
c4 Died – Mrs Lydia Gordon, 107 years, Jan 25, mother of Mrs Ida Catton
Page 7
c3 Memoriam – Edward Barnard, Jan 27 1938, by wife and daughter Frances Barnard and Beatrice L. Wheeler
c3 Memoriam – W. F. Collinson, Jan 27 1954, by Leta, Frank and family
c3 Memoriam – Mrs Annie Johnston, Jan 27 1954, by daughter June, son-in-law Bill and grandchildren Brenda Annie and Billy; by Vina, Lillian, June and boys; by grandchildren Shirley, Harold, Jerrold and Bruce
c3 Memoriam – Margaret Irene Rankin, Jan 27 1955, by daughter and son-in-law Shirley and George; by husband Hugh
c5 Funeral – Robert E. Fawcett, Jan 25
c5 Born – Stephen Edward Alway. son of Ted & Doreen Alway, nee Barker, Jan 26
27 January 1956
Second Section
Page 9
c5 Article – Marion Wilson, 16, of St Thomas; Joseph Kyle, 18, of St Thomas; William Walker, 18, of St Thomas; Jan Molcjan, 18, of St Thomas; Jim Sholtanuk, 18, of St Thomas
c8 Photo – Robert Wilbur Johnson of St Thomas
Page 10
c3 Photo – Pete McLay of Aylmer
c8 Funeral – Roy Britton, Jan 26
Page 11
c3 Married – John Donald McIntyre, son of Albert McIntyre to Carolyn Joyce Reid, daughter of Cyril Reid
c3 Married – Russell King, son of Charles King to Lillian Jean Bragg, daughter of William Bragg
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Arthur Caverly of Aylmer, 59th
c5 Married – Walter Koluk, son of William Koluk to Shirley Ann Robinson, daughter of Mrs Harry Osborne and the late William Robinson
28 January 1956
Page 2
c5 Photo – Don McCallum and Marg McTavish
Page 3
c4 Article – Elgin Museum News by Mrs J. R. Futcher
c5 Article – Plaque in memory of W. H. Mills in Sparta United Church
Page 7
c2 Died – Sidney Shields, 82 years, Jan 27, brother of Blanche Shields, Mrs Walter Hardwick and Morley Shields
c4 Photo – Roy Coombs of Union; J. N. Brokenshire of London
c4 Memoriam – William Armstrong, Jan 29 1955, by wife Bertha
c4 Memoriam – George William Bowes, Jan 28 1946, by wife Georgia; by son Irving, daughter=in-law Norma and grandchildren Bob and Anita
c4 Memoriam – Brian Little, Jan 28 1949, by mother Sally Little
c4 Memoriam – Harry Smith, Jan 28 1955, by wife Emily; by Cy, Jean, Susan and Danny; by Pat, Jack, Ricky and Teddy; by Harold, Margaret and Paul
c4 Memoriam – Ella S. Tapsell, Jan 28 1940; Alfred A. Tapsell, Mar 3 1940
Page 9
c1 Married – Thomas Frederick Colson, son of R. W. Colson to Jeanne Margaret Daniels, sister-in-law of Bert Taylor
c3 Married – Carmen Peter Greig, son of Peter G. Greig to Eileen Dorothy Curie, daughter of Albert L. Curie
c4 Married – Robert Pinnegar, son of Richard Pinnegar to Joan Electa Slaght, daughter of Frederick Slaght
c5 Married – Harold Henry D’Arcy, son of Harold & B. D’Arcy to Jean Muriel Marquette, daughter of George & Nellie Marquette
Page 10
c3 Article – Adrian Bernal ‘Bert’ Ellis of the Elgin Regiment Trumpet Band – Photo
c5 Photo – M. M. Phillimore
28 January 1956
Second Section
Page 11
c2 Photo – Knights of Pythias, St Thomas in 1900 – W. A. Matthews; J. S. Balsden; E. H. Caughell; John R. Martin; A. E. Ryde; E. A. Horton; Dr W. A. Burns; R. P. Reekie; Joseph Ferguson; Walter A. Potts; Ernest Davey; E. D. (Fred) Paulin; J. Z. Long; A. D. McGregor; M. S. Matlock; R. Cupples; Dr James Fulton; Graham Symington; T. L. Broderick; Milo J. Baker; James A. Bell; Ed S. Brown; Fred S. Ferguson; Alfred J. Miller; Dr T. S. Trigger; George L. Oill; E. e. Davis; Dr Alexander Addison McCrimmon; Jack A. McCance; Dr F. O. Lawrence; Ted Langan; J. B. Davidson; W. H. Murch; R. H. McConnell; Colonel John Stacey; J. S. Robertson; Joseph Montgomery; W. G. Belcher; Dan Walker Frank L. Brickman; Fred S. Lewis; Sam Price; Edgar A. Smith; F. M. Griffin; A. E. Domville; George A. Ingram; Henry Roe; George W. Davey; Don D. Black; Ernest E. Weldon; Michael Ryan; W. C. (Bill) Forbes; Albert A. Snyder; James B. Squance; Erastus Scott Miller; James B. Potts; J. J. Trow McLelland; Dr Jack J. Teetzel; Charles E. Sanders; George A. Ferguson; George Walls; F. M. Wilkinson; Fred J. Pearson; H. M. Alison; L. B. Forsyth
c2 Article – Samuel Ivor of St Thomas
c3 Article – Knights of Pythias, St Thomas in 1900
c6 Article – Will of the estate of W. E. Turville
c6 Article – Sgt. Ellis Wellwood Sifton, Victoria Cross recipient – Photo
Page 12
c1 Photo – Tommy Given, son of Currie Given of Aylmer
c3 Photo – Dave McConnell; Wayne Mitchell; Ted Kidder; Cliff Simpson
Page 20
c3 Married – Mr & Mrs Gerald Albert Jacobs – Photo
c4 Engagement – Harold Payson, son of Harold Payson to Barbara Marie McDonnell, daughter of S. H. McDonnell
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Hector Stewart of Belmont, 50th
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Isaac Turrill of St Thomas, 50th
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Archie D. McTavish of Dutton, 25th
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John Bates of St Thomas, 50th
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs John Donald McIntyre – Photo
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs William Joseph Dunlop – Photo
30 January 1956
Page 1
c3 Photo – Mary Verdun, 9, daughter of Jan Verdun of Aylmer
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Ethel Anita Clayton, 70 years, Jan 27, wife of John Clayton; mother of Gordon Clayton, Mrs Carl (Hazel) Jenner, Mrs Otis (Ellen) Mervin and Mrs Lloyd (Marion) Smith; sister of Charles and Thomas Flood, Mrs Rose Rogers, Mrs Joseph Gutridge and Mrs Frank Riegling
Page 7
c3 Baptism – Gary Alfred Teetzel, son of Alfred Teetzel; Brian James and Gary Dale Cohoe, sons of Edward Clair Cohoe; Patricia Marie Badgley, daughter of T. B. Badgley; Janice Lynne Russell, daughter of W. A. Russell; Patricia Anne, Karin Joan and Judith Diane Matthews, daughter of James L. Matthews; Lawrence Dean Price, son of Sidney Dean Price; Ronald Allen Sargent, son of George A. Sargent; Douglas Allen Cook, son of Allen Cook; William Donald Nicholson, son of Maurice Donald Nicholson; Norman Lorriane and Elaine Marjorie Salmon, daughter of Lorne Wesley Salmon; Nelson Wilfred Johnson and children Arthur, Thomas William, Gary Bruce and Nelson Paul Johnson
c5 Born – Nancy Elizabeth Robertson, daughter of Angus & Mary Robertson, nee McKillop, Jan 29
c5 Born – Michael Anthony Grech, son of John & Victoria Grech, nee Chetcuti; brother of Norma Jean, Jan 28
c5 Died – Mrs Agnes Cole, 81 years, Jan 30, widow of Lincoln W. Cole
30 January 1956
Second Section
Page 9
c2 Photo – St Thomas Little Theatre – Maurice Nicholson; Barbara Underhill; John Collier; Eleanor Pearce; Gordon Budd; Gloria Austin; Charlotte Crozier; Bill Coleman; Lois Caswell; Jean Cromwell
c3 Died – Mrs Agnes Cole, 81 years, Jan 30, widow of Lincoln W. Cole
c3 Photo – Snowfall on Talbot St., St Thomas
c4 Fire – Home of Millicent Popovich, Crinan
c5 Died – Alexander S. Fergusson, 55 years, Jan 28, husband of Mrs Lillian Fergusson, nee Draper; father of Alex Draper Fergusson and Mrs Fred C. (Catherine) Clark; brother of W. F. Fergusson and Mrs Leonard (Isabel) Perrett
Page 10
c1 Died – Ernest Franklin Lawr, 50th year, Jan 28
c2 Died – John Gordon Stilwell, 76 years
c3 Photo – John W. McNee
Page 14
c5 Photo – Carole Mitchell; Bob Taylor; Larry Luscombe; Casey Chambers; Tom Beer Sr.; Jack Wilson; John Benko
31 January 1956
Page 1
c1 Photo – Freighter ‘Elgin’ at Port Stanley
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Jane Bristow, Jan 30, widow of John Bristow
c5 Died – Miss Harriett Jolliffe, 73rd year, Jan 31 – Photo
c5 Born – Paul Mark Silverstein, son of William & Roma Joy Silverstein, nee Zwickel, Jan 30
c5 Died – Mrs Agnes Cole, 81 years, Jan 30, widow of Lincoln W. Cole
c5 Died – Miss Harriett Jolliffe, 73rd year, Jan 31
Page 9
c5 Married – William Richard Johnson, son of Thomas O. Johnson to Velma Eileen Murray, daughter of Earl Murray
c7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Norman A. Munro of Glanworth, 50th; daughter of Nathaniel Carrothers
1 February 1956
Page 7
c4 Died – Mrs Grace J. Brown, 62 years, Jan 31, daughter of Mrs Thomas Taylor Martin; widow of George F. Brown
c4 Memoriam – Bertha May Bloye, Feb 1 1948, by husband Bert and daughter Barbara
c4 Memoriam – William Stokes, Feb 1 1953, by Vic, Helen and Bill
c5 Born – Daughter of D. J. & Connie Enman, nee Conrad, Jan 29
c5 Born – Robert Harvey Marr, son of Willis & Marion Marr, nee Hague, Jan 30
c5 Died – Mrs Grace J. Brown, 62 years, Jan 31
c5 Died – Miss Harriett B. Jolliffe, 73rd year, Jan 31
c5 Died – Mrs Mary Mann, 75th year, Feb 1, widow of Harry Mann
c5 Died – George Richard Smith, 73rd year, Jan 31
Page 8
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Hector Stewart of Belmont, 50th – Photo
c1 Married – Albert Kalmbach, son of Edward Kalmbach to Else Schindler, daughter of Christof Schindler
c3 Married – Corbit Johnson, son of T. Z. Johnson to Dolores Mary Fitzgerald, daughter of William Fitzgerald
Page 9
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John Gillies of Wheatley, 50th
c5 Married – John F. Leverenz to Audrey May Rawson
c6 Engagement – Silas Creelman, son of Eugene Creelman to Joan Beverley Mills, daughter of Russel Mills
c6 Engagement – John Donald Campbell, son of Humphrey Campbell to Shirley Maxine Milligan, daughter of Mack Milligan
Page 10
c2 Photo – Rev R. W. Stewart; John Ricketts; F. J. Armour; Roy Johnston
c2 Photo – Wilda Bainard; Brenda Phillion; ‘Emily Rokeby-Thomas; Dawn Phibbs; Joan Folland; Patricia Smith; Connie Post
1 February 1956
Second Section
Page 11
c3 Photo – Lt. Cmdr. R. H. Falls, son of R. H. Falls of St Thomas
c3 Photo – George Stevenson; J. H. Burke; J. A. Irvine; R. J. Ferguson; James Brown; Raeford Horn; John Atkinson; W. A. McPherson; Dr G. T. Kennedy; Roy B. Bowey; R. W. Johnson; E. S. Down; Jack Bandeen; Frank Henry
c3 Photo – John Tinling; Jack Sullivan; Erle R. Burgess; Michael Koleada; Bert Hemphill; Bill Durfey; Bill Wheatley; Walter Kemp; Cecil Arnold
Page 12
c1 Photo – HIs Grace W. L. Wright, Archbishop of Algoma; H. C. Campbell; H. E. Freeman; Lawrence Ellsworth
c2 Funeral – Ernest F. Lawr, Jan 31
2 February 1956
Page 2
c1 Died – Patrick H. O’Connor, 92 years, Feb 2 – Photo
c2 Died – Mrs Peter Brock, nee Eva May Cowell, 71st year, Jan 30, daughter of George & Harriet Cowell, nee Myles; sister of George and Arthur Cowell, Mrs I. P. (Hattie) Asselstine and Mrs Nora Heipel
Page 5
c3 Died – Joseph G. Gilligan, 77 years, Feb 2 – Photo
Page 7
c2 Funeral – Miss Harriett Jolliffe, Feb 3
c4 Funeral – Mrs Agnes Cole, Feb 1
c5 Died – Mrs Estella May Stafford, 49 years, Feb 2, widow of Harvey Stafford
c5 Died – Mrs Grace J. Brown, Jan 31
c5 Died – Joseph G. Gilligan, Feb 2
c5 Died – Miss Harriett B. Jolliffe, Jan 31
c5 Died – Mrs Mary Mann, Feb 1
c5 Died – Patrick H. O’Connor, Feb 1
c5 Died – Mrs Harvey Stafford, Feb 2
Page 10
c3 Married – Floyd Henry Feere, son of John Feere Sr. to Mae Mayo, daughter of Roy Mayo
Page 12
c1 Died – Duncan MacArthur, Jan 29, father of W. G. MacArthur
2 February 1956
Second Section
Page 13
c2 Photo – Colleen Kenney, daughter of Mrs Margaret Kenney of St Thomas
c5 Photo – H. Morris Babcock of St Thomas
Page 14
c2 Died – Oliver Fewster, 86 years, Feb 1
3 February 1956
Page 7
c3 Born – Deborah Ann Clark, daughter of Glen Clark, Jan 31
c3 Died – Joseph G. Gilligan, Feb 2
c3 Died – Mrs Eleanor Elizabeth Hunter, nee Black, Feb 2, widow of David M. Hunter
c3 Died – Patrick H. O’Connor, Feb 1
c3 Died – Walter L. Orton, 62 years, Feb 2
c3 Died – Mrs Harvey Stafford, Feb 2
c3 Memoriam – Adrian Dake, Feb 3 1955, by Mother, Mickie and the twins
c5 Died – Mrs Amelia Burge, 84 years, widow of Edward Burge
Page 8
c2 Died – Walter L. Orton, 62 years, Feb 2
3 February 1956
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – R. W. Johnson; Dr George T. Kennedy; Herbert C. Campbell; Augustus Pletsch; G. S. Thompson; W. A. Cowie
c3 Photo – Don McGennis
c5 Died – Mrs Eleanor Elizabeth Hunter, nee Black, Feb 2, widow of David M. Hunter
c6 Photo – Allan C. Quick; Charles Smale
c8 Photo – Henry W. ‘Hank’ Parker of Union
Page 10
c3 Photo – J. N. Hardy; C. L. Hemingway; Carmen Ryder; William Jamieson; William Grindlay; Archie McPherson
Page 13
c2 Birthday – Carol-Lynn Campbell, 3rd, daughter of Gordon Campbell
c3 Married – Earl Kenneth Ursacki, son of Earl Ursacki to Betty Alice Cattel, daughter of Harold Cattel – Photo
c4 Photo – Mrs Don Williams; Mrs A. Wicks; Mrs G. Caughell; Mrs John Scott; Mrs J. Ross; Mrs M. F. Layfield
4 February 1956
Page 3
c8 Photo – Earl Cloes of St Thomas
Page 7
c2 Died – Joseph Noble, Feb 2, husband of Mrs Eva Noble, nee Gilbert; father of Victor, Dr Samuel, Cecil, Harold and Leonard Noble and Mrs Sidney (Lily) Hildebrand; brother of David, Max and Maurice Noble, Mrs Mary Schleifer and Mrs Ethel Hoffman
c3 Funeral – Mrs Grace J. Brown, Feb 2
c5 Funeral – Miss Harriet B. Jolliffe, Feb 2
c5 Memoriam – Frederick Coombes, Feb 4 1949
c5 Memoriam – William H. Oliver, Feb 4 1954, by wife Ellen, Helen and Arthur, Herb, Edna and family
c6 Died – Mrs David M. Hunter, Feb 2
c6 Died – Walter L. Orton, Feb 2
c6 Died – Harold Francis Westlake, 61 years, Feb 3
Page 9
c4 Married – Mr & Mrs Carmen Peter Greig – Photo
Page 10
c3 Photo – George H. Grant; Mrs Grant; Frank Brown; Mrs C. A. Michener
4 February 1956
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Ronald M. Pitt of St Thomas
c3 Article – Ronald M. Pitt, collection of ancient weapons
c3 Died – Harold Francis Westlake, Feb 3
c6 Photo – Hugh Carroll; Erie Trothen; Earl Shipley; Humphrey Campbell; Norman McWilliam
Page 12
c4 Photo – Robert Martin; George M. VanPatter
Page 15
c3 Photo – Al Houghton; Ron Laing; Jim Bristow
Page 19
c7 Article – Elgin Museum News by Mrs J. R. Futcher
Page 20
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John A. Gillies of Wheatley, 50th – Photo
c5 Engagement – Hugh William Rankin, son of John Rankin to Grace Anna Thompson, daughter of William Jewell
c5 Engagement – Donald Lynwood VanPatter, son of Bruce VanPatter to Barbara Jean Wray, daughter of Clifford E. Wray
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs R. H. Davidson of St Thomas, 15th
6 February 1956
Page 1
c3 Photo – Fox hunting in East Elgin – Gray Fuller; Stuart Clarke Stanley Poole; J. C. Donaldson; Jim Fuller; Alvin Ward; Arlo Welter; James Fuller; Bert Ferguson; Jerry VanPatter; Floyd Routly
Page 3
c4 Article – New Royal Bank branch, east end St Thomas – Photo
c4 Photo – Harold Grimes; Ron Smith; R. D. MacDonald; A. G. Cliffe; W. J. Pope; Jim Doran
c5 Died – Charles Harvey Patterson, 65 years, Feb 6, son of John Patterson; brother of Mrs Grace B. Patterson, Mrs Rhetta Winters and Roy Patterson
Page 6
c2 Died – Donald Knight, 45 eyars, Feb 4
c2 Died – James Comer, 55 years, Feb 4
Page 7
c5 Died – David William Ferguson, 84 years, Feb 4
c5 Funeral – Patrick H. O’Connor, Feb 4
c5 Funeral – Mrs Estella May Stafford, Feb 4
c5 Funeral – Joseph G. Gilligan, Feb 4
c6 Died – David William Ferguson, Feb 4
c6 Died – Charles Harvey Patterson, Feb 6
Page 8
c3 Died – Milton Anderson, 66 years, Feb 5, husband of Mrs Mary Anderson, nee Canfield
c5 Died – Mrs Clara White, 77 years, Feb 5, widow of Jerry White; mother of James and Tory White, Mrs Kingsley Wooten and Mrs William Gill; sister of Mrs Bertha Soper, Mrs Ethel Boight and Mrs Ellis Tolin
7 February 1956
Page 3
c2 Died – Mrs Minnie Newell, 70 years, Feb 6, daughter of William Gee; widow of George S. Newell
c2 Funeral – Mrs Mary Mann, Feb 3
Page 7
c1 Died – George Powers, Feb 3, brother of William Smith and Miss M. Powers
c2 Born – John Philip Bell, son of I. E. & Kay Bell, nee Vickerman; brother of Stanley; Jan 27
c2 Born – Nelda Marianne Williams, daughter of R. G. Williams; sister of Jimmy, Feb 3
c3 Memoriam – Mrs Alice McGill, Feb 7 1953, by Helen, Sam, Vicki-Lou and Danny
c3 Memoriam – Diane Willson, Feb 7 1948
c5 Funeral – Mrs David M. Hunter, Feb 6
c5 Died – Gerardus Antonius VanDerAa, 10 days, Feb 2, infant son of John VanDerAa
c5 Funeral – Harold F. Westlake, Feb 6
c5 Died – James O’Brien, 59th year, Feb 6
c5 Died – Charles Harvey Patterson, Feb 6
7 February 1956
Second Section
Page 9
c3 Photo – Yarmouth farm of George and Gordon Dennis
c3 Article – Robert Holmes, caretaker of Elgin County Courthouse
c3 Died – James O’Brien, Feb 6
c6 Died – William George Fox, 87 years, Feb 6, father of Morley and David Fox, Mrs W. H. Dougherty and Blanche Fox; grandfather of Terry and Pat Fox, William Dougherty and Mrs W. Treadswell
c6 Died – Craig Newman, 2 years, son of Donald Newman
Page 13
c5 Photo – Laurie Mohr; Ray Stanley; Lou Norton; Phil Waters; Jack Waite; Bert Mitchell; Tom Mortin; Don Stokes
Page 16
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George Thompson of Kingsmill, 50th, nee Edna Stevenson
c7 Married – Kenneth Kirkpatrick, son of Aubrey Kirkpatrick to Shirley Ann Bechard, daughter of Mrs Betty Bechard
8 February 1956
Page 3
c4 Died – Lewis Cline, 92 years, Feb 7
c6 Died – Thomas Alfred Skinner, 64 years, Feb 6, husband of Mrs Victoria Skinner; father of Kenneth, James, Larry and Thomas Skinner, Mrs Vern J. (Rosemary) Minard and Mrs Duncan (Bette) Brookbanks; brother of Harry Skinner, Mrs Harold Jewell, Mrs Orville Palmer, Mrs John McGregor, Mrs Joseph Welsh and Mrs M. R. Warren
Page 6
c4 Photo – Gordon Bell; Roy C. Warwick; David R. Stevens; Hardy Shore; G. R. Row
c4 Died – Roger Benoit, 15 years, Feb 7
Page 7
c3 Funeral – David William Ferguson, Feb 7
c4 Died – James Stewart, 87 years, Feb 8 – Photo
c4 Memoriam – Edith Garton, Feb 8 1955, by Dorothy and Elmer, Myrtle and Morgan
c5 Born – Allison Jean Vicary, daughter of Donald & Beth Vicary, nee Turner, Feb 4
c5 Died – Lewis Cline, Feb 7
c5 Died – James O’Brien, Feb 6
c5 Died – James Stewart, Feb 8
Page 8
c4 Married – Robert Ringland, son of W. J. Ringland to Maxine Grace Sandham, daughter of L. M. Sandham
Page 9
c3 Married – Peter Zei Jr., son of Peter Zei to Julianna Stier, daughter of Frank Stier
8 February 1956
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – New addition to West Lorne District High School
c6 Photo – Barbara Underhill; Lois Carswell; Maurice Nicholson
c6 Died – Mrs Annie Mills, 83 years, Feb 7, widow of W. J. Mills
c8 Photo – Rev R. M. P. Bulteel of Clinton
Page 12
c1 Photo – A. V. Coulter
c1 Died – Thomas J. Howlett, Feb 8, widow of Mrs Minerva Howlett, nee Heatley; father of Mrs Thomas J. McKinley; grandfather of Donald McKinley
c3 Died – Mrs Asa J. Penhale, 67 years, Feb 7
9 February 1956
Page 1
c1 Photo – Fire in S. S. Pelee moored in Port Stanley harbour
Page 3
c2 Died – John D. McPhail, 64th year, Feb 8, husband of Mrs Emma McPhail, nee Brown
Page 5
c6 Died – Mrs Marjory K. Judd, Feb 9, widow of Frederick W. Judd
Page 7
c2 Funeral – Mrs Annie Mills, Feb 10
c4 Born – William David Reynolds, son of David Reynolds, Feb 4
c4 Born – Kimberly Jayne Shakir, daughter of A. M. & Pat Shakir, nee Winter, Feb 7
c4 Died – Mrs Marjorie K. Judd, Feb 9
c4 Died – John D. McPhail, Feb 8
c4 Died – Mrs Annie Mills, Feb 7
c4 Died – James Stewart, Feb 8
c5 Memoriam – William Bruce Wilkinson, Feb 9 1955, by wife Nellie, Leone and Jean
c5 Memoriam – Laura Fryer, Feb 9 1951, by husband Isaac, Sarah, Ken, Pat
Page 9
c4 Anniversary – Herbert J. Hardwick of St Thomas, 50th
Page 12
c3 Article – Retirement – Alexander McCaw of St Thomas – Photo of family
9 February 1956
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Photo – Arthur Cook; Mrs Cook; Joy Gales; Ken Turnbull; John F. Ricketts
c1 Photo – St Thomas Public Library, 50th Anniversary
c6 Photo – Library staff – Miss Margaret McKay; Miss Winnifred Reed; Mrs Madeline McNabb; Miss Frances Harris; Miss Carolyn Cameron; Miss Carole Johnson; Miss Mary Ellen Quinlan
c6 Photo – Lee T. Foley; Mrs Elsie Thomson; James Lockhart; Mrs Muriel McCance
Page 15
c3 Photo – Eric Teeple; Earl Learn; Dr J. B. Clark; Roy Manary
10 February 1956
Page 5
c6 Died – Mrs Sarah Ann Bruegemen, 83 years, Feb 8, daughter of Henry K. Snyder; widow of John Bruegemen; mother of Vera, Adeen, Myrtle and Kathryn Bruegemen, Mrs R. J. (Ruth) Kee, Mrs W. G. (Lola) Cressman, Mrs H. R. (Margaret) Krueger; sister of Iva
Page 7
c3 Memoriam – Minnie Comfort, Feb 10 1955, by Lloyd and Ida, Joyce and Keith, Charlene, Brenda and Gary
c3 Memoriam – Ross Boothman, Feb 10 1954, by wife Emma, sons Bill and Jack, daughters-in-law Reta and Lucille, grandchildren June, Marilyn and Bob
c3 Memoriam – Earl George Arnold, Feb 10 1951
c3 Memoriam – Dorothy (Robins) Deverell, Feb 10 1954, by mother and sisters Irene, Phyllis and Marilyn
c4 Died – Mrs Frederick W. Judd, Feb 9
c4 Died – John D. McPhail, Feb 8
c5 Funeral – James O’Brien, Feb 9
c5 Funeral – Charles Harvey Patterson, Feb 8
10 February 1956
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Hangar at Elgin Airways, Yarmouth Centre
c2 Photo – Jack Merryfield of Toronto
c2 Article – Elgin Airways, Yarmouth Centre; Jim Maynes, manager
c5 Photo – George Antonovich, assistant manager at Elgin Airways
c6 Photo – Jack Ciparis and son’s Jack and George and Mrs George (Irene) Ciparis of Lithuania and Rodney; Mrs L. M. Heard; Mrs John Gilberry
c7 Citizenship Court, St Thomas – Oscar Bartha; Hendrik Booy, Mrs Peterje Booy and Marinus Booy; Rene Joseph Bossuyt, Mrs Mary Marcella Bossuyt and Julien Lucien Bossuyt; George Jack Ciparis, Mrs Irene Tefa Ciparis, Frank Ciparis and Jack Ciparis; Pieter Frans DeLeebeeck and Mrs Maria Joanna DeLeebeeck; Cornelis DenHollander, Mrs Johanna Hendrika DenHollander and Floor Pieter DenHollander; Anton Dewus, Mrs Leopoldine Dewus, Barbara Dewus; Nikoaus Duda; Mikelej Dziak; Konrad Felder, Mrs Katherina Felder; Mrs Teresa Fribiger; George Goetzmeister Jr.; Mrs Rozina Gulyas, Rosalia Gulyas; Gerrit Huizing, Mrs Jacomntje Maria Huizing; Jan Hulst, Mrs Antje Hulst; Walter Jacus, Mrs Helen Jacux; Julia Jesse, Mrs Olga Jesse; William Hagenaar; Petere Kavcic; Mrs Sonja Kinczyk; John Koster, Mrs Anna Marie Koster; Wladyslaw Kozdras, Mr Julia Kozdras, Zdislaw Kozdras; Augustinas Kudirka, Mrs Ona Kudirka; Justyn Kuzman, Mrs Michajlina Kuzma; Mrs Erna Sophie Lammens; Mrs Johanna Arnolda Maria Liebrets; Stephen Lobunj; Alada Marcin, Mrs Maria Marcin; George Luki, Mrs Ida Luki; George Moosberger, Mrs Regina Moosberger; Michal Oberc; Mathew Pencz, Mrs Maria Pencz; Josep Ostojic; Miss Christina Pennings; Mrs Mary Rommel; Juozas Simon, Victor Tony Simon, Mrs Varlerja Simon; Frank Slatnar, Mrs Tilka Slatnar; Alexander Spasic; Mrs Donna Pauline Stechyshyn; Georg Tinnes, Mrs Susanna Tinnes; Mrs Willemina VanDerPol; Klaas VanLingen, Mrs Louwkjen VanLingen; James Vuylsteke; John Zylstra, Mrs Rolina Jantina Zylstra
c7 Petition for Citizenship, St Thomas – Robert Foote Allen Jr.; Ernest Anskaitis, Mrs Elena Anskaitis; John Antonuk; Charles Basek; Stefan Bohn; Mrs Leontina Botte; Vincas Cerskus, Mrs Aldona Cerskus; Martin DeKeyser, Mrs Anna Wilhelmina DeKeyser, Gerald DeKeyser; Jules Desittere; John Paul Devaux; Mentje DeVries; Wasyl Dziabenko, Mrs Notria Dziabenko, Mrs Palgia Dziabenko; Arvai Emery; Frank Enskaitis, Mrs Teresa Enskaitis; Mike Eric; Vincas Galeckas, Mrs Elena Galeckas; John Cudzak, Mrs Anna Cudzak; Leonhard Hagmann; Jim Horvath; Vincas Ignaitis, Mrs Irena Ignaitis; Mrs Maria Jach; Henry Jasinkas, Mrs Aleksandra Jasinkas; Frank Jocius, Mrs Marta Jocius; Jack Kaastra; Mrs Adele Kieraszewicz; John Koola; Mrs Frank Kraniauskas, Petras Kraniauskas; George Kully Kulikauskas; Michael Lang, Mrs Maria Lang; Stanislaw Mackow, Mrs Czeslawa Mackow; Francis Augustus Mayhew; Mrs Maria Madeline Meyer; Henry Noga, Mrs Florentyna Noga; John Palenkas, Mrs Suzana Palenkas; Paul Paurys, Mrs Ann Paurys; George Perovich, Mrs Helen Perovich; Petras Petaitis; Joseph Piotrowski, Mrs Tekla Piotrowski; Henry Rauhe; Karl Riess, Mrs Margarete Riess; Karl Riess Jr., Mrs Rozina Barbara Catherine Riess; Andy Rooyakkers, Mrs Maria Cristina Rooyakkers; Mrs Terezia Rosenberger; Ludwich Schmidt; Mrs Elizabeth Schneider; John Karl Segedin, Mrs Theresia Segedin; Alex Smiljanic; Juozas Stankus, Mrs Kristina Stankus; James Stojkovic; Jan Strzaikowksi; Boleslaw Tehorz; Michale Thodt, Mrs Ann Martha Thodt; Michael Tinnes, Mrs Rose Tinnes; Philemon VanBoven, Mrs Eillienne VanBoven; Wayne VanBreda; Rene Andrew Vanraes; Jozef Vidmar; Jacob Wack; Jacob Wack, Mrs Barbara Wack; Mrs Berniece Wjacek
Page 10
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs Alfred Gloin of Yarmouth Centre, 58th
c3 Died – David Thompson, 2 years, Feb 9, son of Gordon Thompson
11 February 1956
Page 2
c4 Died – William R. Patterson, 86th year, Feb 10
Page 3
c4 Photo – F. O. Lewis; J. M. Murray; Capt. A. Rankin; A. B. Willis; Mjr. R. S. Richards
c8 Photo – Lloyd Else of St Thomas
Page 6
c2 Died – Silas E. Brady, 88 years, Feb 10, widow of Mrs Lena Brady, nee Holmes; father of Everal Brady; grandfather of Ralph Brady
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs J. Alex Young, nee Elizabeth M. Williams, 80 years, Feb 10
c3 Photo – Gordon W. Cook; William J. West
c4 Died – Mrs Martha Clifford, nee Watkins, 72 years, Feb 7, wife of Charles Clifford
c4 Funeral – Mrs Annie Mills, Feb 10
c4 Funeral – James Stewart, Feb 10
c4 Died – Mrs Margaret Ann Clarke, 49 years, Feb 10, wife of Murray Clarke
c4 Memoriam – Charles W. Fillmore, Feb 11 1953, by wife Gertrude
c4 Memoriam – Duncan Killins, Feb 10 1954, by sister Jean
c4 Memoriam – James W. Panther, Feb 12 1952
c6 Photo – Kenneth Bawden of St Thomas
c6 Died – Mrs Daniel Good, 68 years, Feb 9, daughter of Martin & Susannah Rudy Frey
c6 Born – Debra Marie Lang, daughter of T. H. Lang, Feb 2
Page 10
c3 Died – Mrs L. Pugh; G. O. Howse; Mrs Elsie Clay Rogers; M. C. Moore; Jack Waite
11 February 1956
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Edna Agnes Carr; Miss H. Bernice Lewis
c1 Photo – St Thomas Elgin General Hospital School of Nursing Students – Mary Roos; Iva Clark; Grace House; Jean Dickinson; Beverly Lewis; Gail Shearing; Donna Blackwell; Yvonne Ripley; Joyce Kilgour; Eva Gibbons; Evelyn Helsdon; Donna Weaver; Margaret Carless; Joan Taylor; Patricia Ford; Joyce Schneider; Noreen Beaupre; Audrey Jones; Phyllis Ferguson; Barbara Reid; Dorothy Sangster; Donna Cameron; Beverly Davey; Donna McFarlane; Marjorie Babcock; Edna Carr; Josephine Evans; Sarah McLorn
c4 Photo – Dianne Mitchell; Pauline Upshall; Jeanne Soldan; Margaret Roberts; Joyce Marr
c7 Photo – Doris Rick; Sylvia Partel; Marlene Austin; Marie Shaw
Page 13
c4 Married – Douglas Grant Harris, son of Grant Harris to Jean Shirley Warren, daughter of W. F. Warren
c3 Married – John Donald Campbell, son of Humphrey Campbell to Shirley Maxine Milligan, daughter of Mack Milligan
Page 20
c1 Article – Elgin Museum News by Mrs J. R. Futcher
c6 Engagement – Thomas Mortlan Cutler, son of Frank Cutler to Kathryn Joyce Millman, daughter of Dalton Millman
c6 Engagement – William Robert Leason, son of William Leason to Dorothy Louise Brown, daughter of James Brown
c6 Married – Douglas Grant Harris to Jean Shirley Warren
c7 Engagement – Robert Kenneth Millard, son of Charles Millard to Rhoxinae Georgina Bradford, daughter of George Bradford
13 February 1956
Page 2
c4 Died – Mrs Katherine Isobel Taylor, nee McPherson, Feb 11, wife of Robert A. Taylor
Page 7
c1 Died – Barbara Jane Nichols, 3 years, Feb 12, daughter of LAC William & Anna Nichols; sister of James and Donald Nichols; granddaughter of Nick Nichols and Thomas Robb
c5 Died – David Henry Harkness, 12th year, Feb 12, son of Brock & Roberta Harkness, nee Floto
c5 Died – James Benson Hawley, 87th year, Feb 13
c5 Died – Mrs Elva L. Nethercott, 83 years, Feb 11, widow of William Nethercott
c6 Funeral – Mrs M. K. Judd, Feb 11
c6 Memoriam – John Henry Spry, Feb 13 1955
Page 8
c6 Married – Robert Ernest Speirs, son of Ernest Speirs to Doris Irene Williams, daughter of Earl Williams
13 February 1956
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Died – Mrs Elva L. Nethercott, 83 years, Feb 11, widow of William Nethercott
c5 Photo – S. Scott McKay of St Thomas
c5 Photo – T. Donald Wood, son of Harold Wood of St Thomas
c7 Died – David Harkness, 11 years, Feb 12 – Photo
Page 12
c1 Died – James Benson Hawley, 87th year, Feb 13
c5 Died – Jacob Treac, 62 years, husband of Mrs Elizabeth Treac, nee Wolfe; father of Mrs Frank Ewerth; brother of Miss Mageline Treac
Page 13
c1 Article – 1867 newspaper donated to Elgin County Museum by Mrs J. B. Wilkinson, great granddaughter of Dr Elijah E. Duncombe
14 February 1956
Page 7
c3 Born – Lillian Marguerite MacPherson, daughter of A. & Mrs MacPherson, nee Bell; sister of Mary, Margaret and Maureen, Feb 9
c3 Died – David Harkness, Feb 12
c3 Died – James Benson Hawley, Feb 13
c5 Funeral – John D. McPhail, Feb 11
c5 Funeral – Mrs Margaret Clarke, Feb 13
c6 Memoriam – Gordon W. Hayden, Feb 14 1951
14 February 1956
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Died – Mrs Mary Edith Mayne, 63 years, Feb 13, mother of Mrs Frank (Frances) Greene, Mrs Stewart (Tinkles) Keen, Mrs Gilbert (Elsie) Luce, Mrs Don (Beryl) Morris, Mrs Jack (Myra) Freeman, Mrs Gerrard (Mary) Gill, Lawrence ‘Bus’ Mayne and Byron ‘Ted’ Mayne; sister of Albert and Arthur Tupholme
c1 Photo – Aylmer Figure Skating Club – Miss Gail Duvall; Sandra Arnott; Mary Elizabeth McEwan; Barbara Hughes
c4 Photo – Earl D. Moore; J. D. Schweitzer; Mrs Helen Logan; Howard Palmer; M. C. Moore
c5 Article – George Elliott, principal of Fingal School (SS 12 Southwold)
c8 Article – Martin Schulyer, hereditary chief of the Oneida tribe and his son Pearson Schulyer age 33 years
Page 11
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Alfred Gloin of Yarmouth, 58th
c4 Married – Samuel Alexander Gordon, son of David Gordon to Catherine Isabel McColl, daughter of George McColl
c6 Married – Ronald Theodore Prevett, son of Ronald Prevett to Betty Isabelle Gammon, daughter of Roy Gammon
Page 16
c3 Photo – Dr Ray Knight; Mrs Frank Kondal; Mrs Earl Cook; Mrs Knight; Mrs Carl Custance
15 February 1956
Page 2
c5 Photo – Dr C. C. Lumley; Capt. W. H. Corrie
Page 7
c1 Died – George Pearce, 46 years, Feb 15, brother of Mrs Earle (Mary) Dopp; nephew of Mrs Elizabeth Duncan
c3 Memoriam – Albert C. Earhart, Feb 15 1954
c3 Memoriam – Alice Ada Marshall, Feb 15 1952, by Margaret, Bill and Carol; by son Norman, Ann, Patsy and Wayne; by Harvey, Verna and Arlene; by son Albert, Margaret, Jean, Harold and Kenneth; by husband Harry
Page 8
c4 Photo – Mrs W. R. Babcock; Miss Buryl Pow; Mrs G. O. Howse; Mrs Jack Fawkes; Mrs R. Walthers; Miss Ruth Coulter
Page 9
c2 Married – Joseph DeVos, son of Frans DeVos to Emma Jean Deseure, daughter of Alois Deseure
c2 Married – Daniel Roger VanHooren, son of Prudent VanHooren to Noella Clara Ghesquiere, daughter of Henry Ghesquiere
c3 Married – Harmon Kernes to Joyce Marie Clarke, daughter of Horace Clarke
c4 Married – Edward Zamecnik, son of Steve Zamecnik to Jenny Victoria Ghesquiere, only daughter of Noel Ghesquiere
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs H. J. Hardwick of St Thomas, 50th – Photo
Page 10
c1 Article – Bert Chilton Variety, Ross St., St Thomas
Page 11
c1 Died – Mrs Christie Ann Johnston, 97 years, Feb 14, widow of William G. Johnston
c3 Funeral – Mrs Elva Nethercott, Feb 14
c4 Died – Ernest N. Laing, 82 years, Feb 11, son of Alexander & Catherine Laing; husband of Mrs Effa Shaw Lindsay Laing; brother of Mrs Norman (Jean) Badger and Fred Laing
15 February 1956
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Photo – Kevin Kitchenham, 5 years, son of A. Kitchenham of St Thomas
c6 Died – John Feitz, Feb 14
c7 Died – George Pearce, 46 years, Feb 15, son of Edward & Pearl Pearce, nee Edgar – Photo
Page 14
c1 Article – Aylmer Figure Skating Club
Page 19
c1 Photo – Jimmy Wilson, Springfield; Pat Zaccano, Detroit; Arty Reynolds and Clayton Haskett
16 February 1956
Page 5
c5 Died – Mrs Charles Annett, 76th year, Feb 16
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Annie Dadson, 91st year, Feb 15
c2 Died – Leslie Hardwick, 54th year, Feb 15, husband of Mrs Greta Hardwick, nee Vannatter
c2 Died – George Pearce, Feb 15
c3 Funeral – David Harkness, Feb 15
Page 8
c4 Married – Silas Gilmore Creelman, son of Eugene Creelman to Joan Beverly Mills, daughter of Russell Mills
Page 9
c3 Baptism – Cheryl Victoria Daugharty, daughter of Lynn Daugharty; granddaughter of Frank Providenti
16 February 1956
Second Section
Page 17
c1 Photo – Chef Joseph F. Nellis
c1 Died – Mrs Annie Dadson, 91st year, Feb 15
c3 Photo – Construction of Canadian Clark Ltd., St Thomas
c4 Inquest – Death of David Harkness and George Pearce
c5 Article – E. Campbell ‘Cam’ Judd of St Thomas – Photo
Page 18
c4 Died – Leslie Hardwick, 54th year, Feb 15
Page 29
c4 Photo – St Thomas Bantams Hockey Team – Pete Trowhill; Dick Fellows; Bob Barnes; Dick McCaw; Bill Marshall; Bob Bristow; Tom Quinlan, coach; Gary Doupe; Tom Ewans; Bud Preston; Keith Vary; Bud Westaway; Jack Gebble; Jim Cooke, coach; Dave Sherrett; Jim Clark; Bob Martin; Jim Bobier; Dave Nesbitt; Dave Collins; Joe Taylor, trainer
17 February 1956
Page 1
c4 Photo – Alfred Brown of Port Burwell
Page 6
c1 Died – Robert Pring, 4 years, Feb 16, son of William Pring
Page 7
c3 Memoriam – William W. Colledge, Feb 17 1954, by wife Ann; by Florence and Archie, Maurice and Helen McLellan
c3 Memoriam – Percy Levi Land, Feb 17 1951 and Percy Stanley Land, Feb 20 1940
c4 Died – Mrs Annie Dadson, Feb 15
Page 8
c4 Photo – J. A. Carroll
Page 10
c1 Died – Mrs Mary Elizabeth Morrison, 85 years, Feb 15, wife of William Davidson Morrison; mother of Reginald Morrison, Mrs D. A. (Irene) Graham and Mrs George (Evelyn) Ferris; sister of Mrs Minnie Stresman
17 February 1956
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Lynn Miller, 9 years; Marion Richardson, 10 years; Ross Ferguson
c2 Died – Alvin Vogan, 82 years, Feb 16
c4 Photo – John Abel; Frank Martin; Jack Barrett; Lawrence Morley; Eddie Grant; Tom Birchell; William Cowie; John Lyons; Hugh McIntyre; Charles Dean; Harry Thompson; Al Gilchrist; Horace Gladding; William Melville; Tom Osborne; Charles Foster; Peter Laing; William Fletcher; William Irvine; Cy Versteeg; Del Karn
c5 Article – Lynn Miller, daughter of William Miller and Marion Richardson, daughter of Norman Richardson, both of Aylmer
c7 Photo – William D. Gerrard of St Thomas
Page 12
c1 Photo – Sqn. Ldr. G. R. Hodgins and W. Cmdr. W. Norman Hoye of RCAF Aylmer
c3 Funeral – James Benson Hawley, Feb 15
Page 15
c3 Photo – St Thomas Men’s Basketball Team – Bill Dees; Herm Mason; Graham Sanderson; Wayne Paddon; Ron Barnes, coach; Don Gilbert; Ab Wilson; Dave Gilbert; Trout Caldwell
18 February 1956
Page 1
c7 Died – Gerald Dawson, 28 years, Feb 18 – Photo
c7 Photo – Miss Marie Green of St Thomas
Page 3
c3 Died – Mrs C. C. Campbell, nee Minnie McLandress, Feb 18
Page 7
c4 Memoriam – Edith (Clark) Brennan, Feb 18 1950, by Helen and Mack, Hazel and Gil and grandchildren Debbie, Rick and Brett
c4 Memoriam – Ernest Duckworth, Feb 19 1955; Ernest Verdun Duckworth, Mar 7 1945
c5 Died – Edmund Johnson, 76th year, Feb 17, husband of Mrs Mildred Johnson, nee Rusling
c6 Died – Mrs Alex Gillatly, nee Rachel Langstroth, 79 years, Feb 17; mother of Frank, Gordon and Norman Gillatly and Mrs James Langford; sister of William Langstroth
Page 12
c4 Article – Elgin Museum News by Mrs J. R. Futcher
18 February 1956
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Photo – Charles Picknell, 90th Birthday
c5 Inquest – death of David Harkness of Belmont
c7 Photo – Dr George T. Kennedy of St Thomas
Page 14
c3 Photo – Harold Nelson; John R. Reid and Mrs Reid; Neil Stanlake
Page 16
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Willard R. Davis of St Thomas, 50th – Photo
c6 Married – Edward B. Rhodes, son of Robert Rhodes to Catherine Marie Weiner, daughter of Charles Weiner
Page 17
c4 Photo – Mrs J. H. Ricketts; Mrs R. C. Cochrill; Miss Margaret Archibald; D. H. Anderson; F. J. Lapp; Mrs D. M. McCallum; Mrs J. F. McMillan; Mrs J. F. Green; Mrs John Thwaites; Mrs Paul Jefferies; Mrs S. A. Mortin
Page 21
c1 Photo – Staff of Bissett Motors, St Thomas – Jack Bissett; Chuck Fearn; Harold Black; Blake Oatman; Mack Stuart; Mac Wellman; Carl Lenentine; R. Alex Connor
Page 24
c1 Photo – Mrs Hazel Lumley; Mrs F. Link; Mrs Austin Brown; Mrs Mac Carroll; Mrs Glen Brown
c4 Engagement – William W. Matthews, son of W. Matthews to Betty Lucille Webber, daughter of Fred Webber
c4 Engagement – William Robert Smyth, son of A. B. Smyth to Marilyn Ruth Tolmie, daughter of Andrew Tolmie
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs J. H. McLandress of Dutton, 50th
c4 Baptism – Joseph Benson Atkinson, son of Harold Atkinson
c5 Engagement – LAC John Roberts, son of F. D. Roberts, Aylmer to Betty Newfeld, daughter of J. F. Newfeld
c5 Birthday – Mrs Mary McKim of Ridgetown, 88th; daughter of George Gillard; widow of Dougal Sinclair and James McKim; mother of Clair Sinclair
c5 Engagement – Harvey Robinson, son of Roy Robinson to Lillian Leone Bates, daughter of Mrs Huron Smyth
c6 Photo – Miss Vera Bruegeman; George Gale
c6 Married – Mr & Mrs Douglas Grant Harris – Photo
c7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Wilbert McKee of Vancouver, 50th, formerly of Wallacetown and Dutton
20 February 1956
Page 2
c3 Died – James Ray Wilson, Feb 19, son of John L. Wilson
Page 3
c3 Died – C. Otis Ostrander, 58 years, husband of Mrs Elsie Ostrander, nee Almost
c4 Died – Mrs Etta Shively, nee Alfretta Maria Baker, 91 years, Feb 19; widow of Jesse Shively – Photo
Page 5
c3 Died – James Clifford Harris, 52 years, Feb 18
Page 7
c2 Died – John Vail, widow of Mrs Lillian Vail, nee Hunter; husband of Mrs Emma Davis Vail
c4 Born – John Jude Patrick Campbell, son of J. H. & Mrs Campbell, nee McAvey, Feb 16
c4 Born – Shawn Robert Parkins, son of Robert & Audrey Parkins, nee Smith, Feb 19
c4 Died – George Morley Beavis, 75 years, Feb 20
c4 Died – James Clifford Harris, 52 years, Feb 18
c4 Died – Mrs Etta Shively, 91 years, Feb 19; widow of Jesse Shively
c4 Died – James Ray Wilson, Feb 19
c5 Died – Sidney A. Cook, 96 years
20 February 1956
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Cpl. Cecil Kirkwood; W. N. Phipps; Sgt. Wilfred Whiteman; Jack Stirling; Sam McLorne
c1 Died – George Morley Beavis, Feb 20 – Photo
c1 Died – Mrs Myrtle Gertrude Brooks, Feb 19, daughter of John & Emily Tiffin, nee O’Neil; wife of George Brooks; mother of Mrs Wendell Cook, Mrs Gordon Kennedy, Norman, Jack, Gordon, Edward, Robert, Stuart, Earl and Trevor Brooks; sister of Jack Tiffin and Mrs Earl Bolton
c2 Photo – A. C. McMillan and John A. McMillan
c2 Article – St Thomas Figure Skating Club cancels Carnival
c5 Fire – Old Chelsea Restaurant, St Thomas – Photo
c6 Photo – Ed Luft; Peer Laing; Charles Kitson Rev D. J. Firth; Rev J. K. West; Rev J. S. Clarke
Page 10
c6 Married – Ronald Alfred Green, son of R. L. Green to Helen Dolores Howe, daughter of George Howe
21 February 1956
Page 5
c5 Died – John Steel Marsh, 86 years, Feb 18, son of Alfred & Mary Marsh, nee Steel; widow of Mrs Charlotte Marsh, nee Berry; father of Willie, Fred, Alfred and Elise Irene Marsh; brother of Alfred Marsh and Mrs William (Clara) Walker
Page 6
c7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Guy Lovell of Tillsonburg, 40th
Page 7
c3 Died – Mrs Jean Frances Parsons, Feb 21, wife of Stuart Parsons
c4 Funeral – Blake Hawkins, 28 years, Feb 21
c4 Funeral – Mrs Charlotte Annett, Feb 18
c4 Memoriam – Nelson Boyer, Feb 21 1943
c4 Memoriam – Mrs William Budd, Feb 21 1953
c5 Born – Cheryl Anne Ryckman, daughter of Charles & Jean Ryckman, nee Draper, Feb 16
c5 Died – George Morley Beavis, Feb 20
c5 Died – Mrs Bella Eva Byron, 69th year, Feb 20, widow of J. Edgar Byron
c5 Died – Mrs Stuart Parsons, Feb 21
c5 Died – James Ray Wilson, Feb 20
c6 Born – Daughter of Russ & Helen Pickard, nee Kubu, Feb 18
c8 Died – Mrs Margaret Sullivan, nee O’Callaghan, 89 years, Feb 20, widow of Patrick Sullivan; mother of Sister Dolorosa, Mrs James Morrison, Mrs Thomas Joy, Sister Mary Dionysia, Sister Denise, Sister Mary Marguerite, Joseph, Leon and John Sullivan
c8 Died – Mrs Bella Eva Byron, 69th year, Feb 20, widow of J. Edgar Byron
Page 8
c2 Photo – Tom Traichevich; Charles B. Fearn; Sylvia Partel; Ralph Cummins
c5 Died – George Nichol, 78 years, Feb 16, husband of Mrs Effie May Nichol, nee Smith
21 February 1956
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – John S. Cameron and son Donald Cameron
c4 Photo – Cyril Williams; Arnold Catt
c8 Article – George E. Elliott, 61 years, of Fingal
Page 10
c3 Died – Walter Weldhen, brother of Alfred Weldhen
c4 Married – Frank Ralph Fulop, son of Steve Fulop to Margaret Rose Marie Balazs, daughter of Frank Balazs
c4 Married – Michael G. Nolan, son of M. F. Nolan to Patricia McKenney, daughter of Lloyd McKenney
c4 Married – George Gyulveszi, son of George Gyulveszi to Margaret Csuka, daughter of Joseph Csuka
Page 11
c3 Photo – John A. Thomas; Miss Vera Bruegemen
c6 Married – James Gordon Marlatt, son of Willard & Helen Marlatt to Dorothy Blanche Fleming, daughter of Fred Fleming
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Byron Marsh of Belmont, 50th
22 February 1956
Page 5
c4 Photo – Billy Long of St Thomas, age 7 years
Page 7
c1 Died – Cynthia Elaine Caruana, 7 months, Feb 22, infant daughter of E. M. Caruana
c2 Died – Mrs Fred Fairbrother, nee Neva Cook, Feb 21
c3 Died – George Morley Beavis, Feb 20
c3 Died – Mrs J. Edgar Byron, Feb 20
c3 Died – Cynthia Elaine Caruana, 7 months, Feb 22, infant daughter of E. M. Caruana
c3 Died – Levienus Dieleman, Feb 22, husband of Mrs Frances Dieleman
c3 Died – Ernest Fischer, 25 years, Feb 21, husband of Mrs Imengard Fischer, nee Neumeier
c3 Died – Miss Annie M. McColl, 93rd year, Feb 21
c3 Died – Mrs Stuart Parsons, Feb 21
c3 Died – George W. Reeks, 81 years, Feb 21, brother of Wayne W. Reeks and Mrs Henry VanDragt
c4 Funeral – MRs Annie Dadson, Feb 20
c4 Funeral – James Clifford Harris, Feb 21
22 February 1956
Second Section
Page 13
c3 Died – Levienus Dieleman, Feb 22, husband of Mrs Frances Dieleman – Photo
c6 Died – George W. Reeks, 81 years, Feb 21
c8 Article – Elmer Spore of Tillsonburg
Page 14
c1 Article – Aylmer Figure Skating Club ‘Pop’ Concert
c1 Funeral – Leslie Hardwick, Feb 17
c1 Funeral – Edmund Johnson, Feb 20
c1 Funeral – George E. Pearce, Feb 18
23 February 1956
Page 1
c5 Died – Craig Newton, 2 years, son of Donald Newton
Page 6
c5 Died – Mrs Albert (Gertrude) Heaman, 77 years, mother of John Heaman
Page 7
c4 Memoriam – Mrs Eliza Edwards, Feb 23 1942, by daughters Hettie and Emily
c4 Memoriam – Brenda Dianne Gordon, Feb 23 1952
c4 Memoriam – Mildred Wilson, Feb 23 1953, by sister Blanche and brother-in-law Lloyd
c4 Memoriam – Mrs Mildred Wilson, Feb 23 1953, by Jack, Shirley and girls
c5 Died – Mrs Ethel A. Cheesman, 66 years, Feb 23, wife of Clare Cheesman [Cheeseman – CVH]
c5 Died – Levienus Dieleman, Feb 22
c5 Died – Mrs Clare Cheesman, Feb 23
c5 Died – Ernest Fischer, Feb 21
c5 Died – Miss Annie M. McColl, Feb 21
c5 Died – Charlie Newsome, 64 years, Feb 23
c5 Died – George W. Reeks, Feb 21
Page 8
c6 Birthday – Mrs Elva Cloes, 82nd
c6 Engagement – William Reginald Gagen, son of R. Gagen to Marilyn Smale, daughter of Gordon Smale
23 February 1956
Second Section
Page 13
c2 Photo – Carol Archer, 5 years, granddaughter of Mrs Leila Small
c4 Photo – Rev J. Balfour Pittaway; Harold Phillips; Ernest Ryckman
c5 Inquest – Death of Gerald Dawson, 28 years; Feb 18
c8 Photo – James Brawley; James Lockhart
Page 14
c1 Inquest – Death of George Pearce, 46 years, Feb 15
c3 Died – Mrs Nora M. Cadman, 66 years, Feb 22, widow of Thomas Cadman
c2 Died – Charlie Newsome, 64 years, Feb 23 – Photo
24 February 1956
Page 7
c3 Funeral – Mrs Stuart Parsons, Feb 23
c3 Funeral – Mrs Bella Byron, Feb 23
c3 Funeral – Cynthia Elaine Caruana, Feb 23
c4 Died – William H. Warrener, 76 years, Feb 24, husband of Mrs Amelia Warrener, nee Parry
c4 Birthday – Arscott Axford of Yarmouth, 88th
c4 Died – Mrs Ethel A. Cheesman, Feb 23
c4 Died – Miss Eva Coleman, Feb 24
c4 Died – Mrs Carrie Ann Martin, 50 years, Feb 23, wife of Leonard L. Martin
c4 Died – Charlie Newsome, Feb 23
c4 Died – Duncan Stewart, 87 years, Feb 23, husband of Mrs Mary Duncanson Stewart
c4 Died – William H. Warrener, Feb 24
c5 Died – Mrs Leonard L. Martin, Feb 23
c5 Memoriam – Ida May Parker, Feb 24 1949, by husband Harley Parker
Page 8
c4 Photo – F. W. Pound; A. R. McQuiggan; H. A. Stewart; J. E. McLean; S. M. Butler
24 February 1956
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Died – Duncan Stewart, 87 years, Feb 23, husband of Mrs Mary Duncanson Stewart
c1 Photo – Carmen Lyons of Wallacetown
c6 Photo – J. Stewart Brown of Shedden
c6 Photo – Sq. Ldr. O. Grant Nelson, son of William Nelson of St Thomas
c8 Died – Miss Eva Coleman, Feb 24
Page 12
c1 Married – Ronald Hopf, son of Jacob Hopf to Myrtle Neff, daughter of Orr Neff
c1 Funeral – Mrs Etta Shively, Feb 21
c3 Died – John L. Wagner, 52 eyars, Feb 23
c3 Photo – Construction of Davenport Public School, Aylmer
c4 Photo – John Steinbacher of Aylmer; Jack Hicks of Aylmer
25 February 1956
Page 1
c3 Photo – Kettle Creek below Fingal Bridge
Page 2
c1 Article – St Thomas Figure Skating Club Carnival
c4 Article – West Lorne Figure Skating Club Carnival
Page 7
c2 Funeral – Mrs Leonard Martin, Feb 27
c2 Died – Ernest Hamilton, Feb 25, husband of Agnes Helen Small Hamilton
c3 Died – Mrs Annie M. Putman, 84 years, Feb 25, widow of Ithmer Putman – Photo
c3 Memoriam – William B. Adlington, Feb 26 1951, by Rovie and girls
c4 Funeral – Levienus Dieleman, Feb 24
c4 Funeral – Ernest Fischer
c4 Funeral – George Reeks, Feb 24
c4 Died – Mahlon Richard Lucas, 53 years, Feb 24
c5 Born – Elizabeth Anne Grant, daughter of D. C. & Mary Grant, nee Anderson, Feb 22
c5 Born – John Kevin Murray, son of Stephen B. & Mrs Murray, nee Sutherland, Feb 24
c5 Died – Miss Eva Coleman, Feb 24
c5 Died – Ernest Hamilton, Feb 25
c5 Died – Mahlon Richard Lucas, Feb 24
c5 Died – Mrs Carrie Ann Martin, Feb 23
c5 Died – Charlie Newsome, Feb 23
c5 Died – Mrs Annie M. Putman, Feb 25
c5 Died – Duncan Stewart, Feb 23
c5 Died – William H. Warrener, Feb 24
c8 Died – Alfred L. Hamon, 77 years, Feb 22, son of Alfred Hamon; husband of Mrs Margaret Vaselin Hamon; father of A. Manny Hamon and Mrs G. M. (Marjory) Cook; brother of Mrs Eliza DeGruchey; grandfather of Alan and John Cook and Vedah Hamon
Page 9
c1 Married – Harvey James Lowe, son of Stanley Lowe to June Elaine Hetherington, twin daughter of Gordon Hetherington
c5 Married – Hugh William Rankin, son of John Rankin to Grace Anna Thompson, daughter of William Jewell
25 February 1956
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Mrs Alec Proscenko of Vienna and daughter Alice Ann Proscenko, age 6 years
c3 Photo – Lloyd Chute; J. Fred Green; A. D. McColl; Rev D. M. Stinson; Howard Palmer; William Kline; Rev John Graham; Donald Gibson; Curtis Kline
c3 Article – New Vienna Public School opens
c4 Photo – Howard Palmer; Mrs Bessie Ryan; Lloyd Chute; Alex D. McColl
c6 Photo – George Clarke; Colette Wallace; Joanne Gilchrist; Bill Palmer
c8 Photo – Con. Louis J. Bolt Jr. of St Thomas
Page 12
c3 Funeral – James Ray Wilson, Feb 22
Page 20
c1 Article – Elgin Museum News by Mrs J. R. Futcher
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs J. H. McLandress of Dutton, 50th – Photo
c6 Christening – Jane Ann Heffern, daughter of Murray Heffern; granddaughter of Bert Heffern
c6 Birthday – Mrs Sarah J. Saunders of Lynedoch, 92nd, mother of Mrs A. W. Magee
c6 Engagement – Edward Frazer Rule, son of Edward G. Rule to Gwenith Carolina Rayfield, daughter of Cecil F. Rayfield
c6 Birthday – Mrs George Campbell of Straffordville, 80th
c6 Married – Kenneth Kirkpatrick, son of Aubrey Kirkpatrick to Shirley Bechard, daughter of Mrs Betty Bechard
c7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Charles E. King of Aylmer, 25th
c7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John Clark of Iona Station, 50th; parents of Mr & Mrs Lester Graham
c7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Byron Marsh of Gladstone, 50th
c8 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Harold Brock of Strathroy, 50th
c8 Birthday – Mrs Zelma Coomber of Corinth, 80th
27 February 1956
Page 1
c3 Photo – Searching Kettle Creek for body of Murray Wintermute of Belmont, age 6 years
Page 7
c2 Died – Miss Ellen Gay, Feb 27, daughter of William & Harriet Gay
c3 Photo – O. J. Birkenmater; W. P. Lafser; R. J. Jantzen
c3 Memoriam – Mrs Eloise Winnifred McCandless, Feb 27 1948; Keith Edward McCandless, Mar 4 1955
c3 Memoriam – Benny Palmer, Feb 27 1949, by Gladys and Jim; by wife Ivey and daughters Shirley, Madelynne, Bunny and Patsy
c3 Memoriam – Charles Tompkins, Feb 27 1952, by wife Della
c3 Memoriam – Mrs James Wimbush
c4 Born – Mary Patricia Blewett, daughter of Morley Blewett; sister of Jimmie, Feb 25
c4 Born – William Frederick Rawlings, son of C. G. & Marilyn Rawlings, nee Robins; brother of Mary Ann,. Feb 24
c4 Died – Miss Ellen Gay, Feb 27
c4 Died – Ann Marie Isabel Laurence, 4 years, Feb 25, daughter of Harold R. & Loretta Laurence, nee Brassard
c4 Died – Mrs Eliza Smith, nee Molineux, 95th year, Feb 26
Page 8
c5 Died – Mrs Bertha Elsie Swigart, 70 years, Feb 25, widow of Frank Swigart
27 February 1956
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Died – Walter J. Paterson, 54 years, Feb 27 – Photo
c1 Photo – Bonnie Medcalf, daughter of Mrs A. E. Medcalf of St Thomas
c2 Died – Mrs Eliza Smith, nee Molineux, 95th year, Feb 26, widow of William F. Smith
c3 Photo – Bill Allen; Al Wicks; Jack Taylor; Ralph Nicol; Jim Delaurier; R. E. Fairs; Lyle Canniff; L. G. McClintock; Barney Gorski
c5 Photo – Murray Wintermute, 6 and his sister Karen Wintermute, 8
c7 Died – Murray Wintermute, 6 years, Feb 26, son of Jack Wintermute
c8 Died – Ann Marie Isabel Laurence, 3 years, daughter of Harold R. Laurence
Page 11
c2 Birthday – Mrs R. C. Tracht of Gallion, Ohio, 90th, sister of Mrs A. J. Stough
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs F. R. Taylor of Belmont, 40th
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William Hughes of Belmont, 40th
c3 Married – Harold Edward Payson, son of H. E. Payson to Barbara Marie McDonnell, daughter of S. H. McDonnell
c4 Photo – Ruth Olsen; Beverley Irish; Lois Martin; Shirley Anne Franklin; Roberta Blyth
28 February 1956
Page 1
c6 Died – Murray Wintermute, 6 years, Feb 26
Page 5
c6 Died – Mrs Gertrude Mary Pettit, nee Schuler, 64 years, Feb 27, daughter of W. D. Schuler, widow of Norman B. Pettit; mother of Phillip Pettit; sister of Phillip Schuler, Mrs Mary Spotts, Mrs George Marshall and Mrs Nora Ion
c8 Died – Ernest Winter, 70 years, Feb 25, husband of Mrs Ella Winter, nee Waite
Page 7
c2 Died – John A. Lyle, 79 years, Feb 28
c3 Died – Dr Clifford H. Reason, 76 years, Feb 28 – Photo
c3 Funeral – Mrs Annie M. Putman, Feb 27
c3 Funeral – William H. Warrener, Feb 27
c3 Funeral – Miss Eva Coleman, Feb 27
c3 Funeral – Mrs Carrie A. Martin, Feb 27
c3 Funeral – Charles Newsome, Feb 27
c3 Funeral – Nicholas J. Sitter, 84 years, Feb 20, widow of Mrs Amelia Ann Trowhill; father of Corena, Edgar, Clifford and Leonard Sitter; brother of Solomon and E. O. Sitter, Mrs Annie Wambaugh, Mrs Katherine Millman, Mrs Sophia Smith, Mrs Margaret Bullard and Mrs John Turner
c3 Funeral – Miss Annie McColl, Feb 24
c4 Memoriam – Samuel W. Cook, Feb 28 1950, by wife Alice
c4 Memoriam – Emma Williams, Feb 29 1952, by sisters and brothers Alice, Pearl, Robert and Lorne
c4 Memoriam – Marian (Davey) Palmer, Feb 28 1955
c4 Memoriam – Ethel May Pringle, Feb 28 1954; Cecil Brian Pringle, Oct 18 1949, by parents and Mary and Michael; by sister Elsie and brother-in-law Don; by sister Mabel and brother-in-law Ron; by husband and Mary and Michael
c5 Died – Fred Finney, 54 years, Feb 27 – Photo
c5 Born – William Robert Hanson, son of Donald F. Hanson; brother of Carol and Stephen, Feb 28
c5 Died – Fred Finney, Feb 27
c5 Died – Miss Ellen Gay, Feb 27
c5 Died – John A. Lyle, Feb 28
c5 Died – Mrs Gertrude Mary Pettit, Feb 27
Page 8
c6 Died – Mrs Elizabeth A. Easton, 83 years, widow of William G. Easton
28 February 1956
Second Section
Page 9
c5 Birthday – Allen E. Eberts of St Thomas, 80th – Photo
c6 Photo – Ken Watterworth of West Lorne
Page 10
c2 Died – Mrs Hattie Shipman, 84 years, Feb 27, wife of John Shipman; mother of Charles Shipman and Mrs Andrew Barnes
Page 11
c7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs J. H. McLandress of Dutton, 50th
c7 Christening – David Ross Avey, son of Ross Avey
c7 Engagement – Donald Junior Wilson, son of Earl Wilson to Caroline Helen Surgent, daughter of Mrs Hugh D. Ashton and the late Otto Surgent
29 February 1956
Page 3
c2 Died – Dr James McMuphey Waters, 83 years, Feb 27, husband of Mrs Henrietta Waters, nee Alexander
Page 7
c1 Died – Jack H. Scruton, husband of Mrs Audrey Scruton
c2 Died – Claire C. Drouillard, sister of Kathleen, Beatrice, Mrs E. J. Hescott, Mabel, Gertrude and Mrs James A. Mulholland
c3 Died – Fred Finney, Feb 27
c3 Died – Ronald Douglas Howe, 22nd year, Feb 29
c3 Died – John A. Lyle, Feb 28
c3 Died – John Kelly, 71 years, Feb 29
c3 Died – Mrs Gertrude Mary Pettit, Feb 27
c4 Funeral – Mrs Eliza Smith, Feb 28
c4 Funeral – Ann Marie Laurence, Feb 27
c4 Funeral – Duncan Stewart, Feb 26
c5 Died – John Kelly, 71 years, Feb 29
c5 Born – James Allen Bagnall, son of James Bagnall, Feb 26
c5 Born – Rae-Anne Cavallin, daughter of R. J. & Mary Cavallin, nee Robbins, Feb 24
c5 Born – Donna Jean Legg, daughter of Donald & Verna Legg, nee Meikle, Feb 26
c5 Born – James Richard McLandress, son of W. A. McLandress, Feb 24
Page 8
c1 Died – Ronald Douglas Howe, 22nd year, Feb 29 – Photo
29 February 1956
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Birthday – Linda Ann Byway, 8th, daughter of Mr & Mrs J. W. Byway of St Thomas – Photo
c2 Photo – Susan Lindsay, 7 years, daughter of W. R. Lindsay
c4 Died – Murray Wintermute, 6 years
c4 Photo – Anne Bardell; Pat Ostrander; Barbara Brannan
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Sidney S. McDermand of Aylmer, 63rd – Photo
c7 Photo – Wendy Falkenham of Aylmer Figure Skating Club, daughter of Sgt. William Falkenham of Aylmer
Page 12
c3 Birthday – J. F. Hazen of Aylmer, 82nd
c3 Funeral – Mahlon Richard Lucas, Feb 27
c3 Funeral – Mrs Ethel A. Cheeseman, Feb 25
c4 Died – Milton Lee Inman, 59 years, Feb 29
c6 Died – Jack Scruton, brother of Mrs Vane Howard
c8 Died – William C. Underhill, 72nd year, Feb 27
Page 13
c3 Engagement – John Stewart Begg, son of T. F. Begg to Elizabeth Ann Cromwell, daughter of K. Cromwell
Page 15
c4 Married – Robert Ernest Speirs, son of Ernest Speirs to Doris Irene Williams, daughter of Earl Williams – Photo