St. Thomas Times-Journal
St. Thomas, Ontario, Canada
October, November & December 1948
Extractions of names for Births, Marriages, Deaths and Burials
Indexed and Formatted for the Internet 23 June 2004 by CarolVanHarn
Latest Revision 25 May 2013 by CVH
Copyright by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Elgin County Branch 2004
All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system, or transmitted in any form, or by any means – electronic, mechanical, photocopying, microform reproduction, recording, or otherwise – without prior permission of the publisher.
Use your browser search command “Control F” to find names on this page.
(This page is in 12pt Normal / Serif type)
1 October 1948
Page 1
c6 Died – David Meadows, 89 years, Oct 1, son of Charles Meadows; husband of Mrs Alice S. Meadows, nee Beatty; son-in-law of John & Isabel Beatty; father of Miss Edith Meadows and Mrs Irene (Hugh) Donnell (deceased 1947); Uncle of Fred Wiseman; brother of Mrs Annie Ward and Mrs W. J. Paterson – Photo
Page 7
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs W. R. Drynan of Simcoe, 50th
c5 Born – Darwin Michael Yarish, son of M. & Catherine Yarish, nee O’Neill, Sept 28
c5 Died – James Green, 85th year, Sept 30, husband of Mrs Sarah E. Green, nee Carlile; father of Mrs Gladley May (John W.) Stewart, Robert J. Green, Mary Adeline Green (deceased) and Mrs Vietta Pearl (J.L.) Moir
c5 Died – Mrs Percy Haines, nee Alice Emily Lovell, 69 years, Sept 29, sister of Mrs Arthur Chibers and Charles Lovell; Aunt of Mrs William Snell and Miss Alice Wagner
c5 Died – David Meadows, 89 years, Oct 1
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Mary Catharine Allan, Oct 1 1945, by Robert Allan and daughter Florence
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Helen (Alfred G. J.) Thomas, Oct 1 1947
c7 Memoriam – Frederick Winter, Oct 1 1944
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Vena Munro, nee Buchanan, Oct 1 1942, by daughters Edith Munro & Alma Dundas
Page 8
c2 Died – A. G. Garner of Stratford
c2 Died – W. E. Wright of Seaforth
c4 Died – Bruce C. Parker, 66 years, Sept 29
1 October 1948
Second Section
Page 11
c4 Died – Leo Henry, 17 years, Sept 30
c6 Died – Mrs Richard W. Yates, 80 years, Sept 30
Page 12
c2 Birthday – Mrs Isabella Currie of West Lorne, 96th, mother of Miss Mina Currie and Mrs Hunter
c2 Married – John Alexander Gunn to Miss Mary Catharine Platt, Oct 2
c2 Engagement – Gordon Leo Houghton, son of Leo Houghton of Shedden to Alma Agnes Clubb, daughter of William Clubb of Shedden – October
c4 Married – William Thomas, Gold, son of William & Rosetta Gold of St Thomas to Elise Chapman, daughter of Ernest Spendlove of St Thomas, Sept 27
c4 Married – Charles Frederick Vanidour, son of R. Vanidour to Alice Joan Edwards, daughter of F. Garfield Edwards of St Thomas, Sept 25
c4 Married – William Saxton Mathews, son of Percy Mathews of Port Burwell to Kathleen Stat McNeil, daughter of Lorne McNeil of Springfield, Sept 25
Page 14
c1 Died – Mrs Daniel Sutherland, Sept 29
c3 Birthday – Mrs Bridget Merritt, nee Doyle of Otterville, 91st
c3 died – Isaac H. Shoebottom, 81 years, Sept 29
c3 Funeral – Mrs Maud Sofia Couse, Sept 30
c3 Funeral – Mrs Mary Dickie, Sept 30
c3 Funeral – John William Madd, Sept 29
c5 died – Harry Pegg, 71 years, Sept 30, husband of Mrs Ethel Pegg, nee Sutton
Page 20
c4 Shower – Mr & Mrs Lyle Curtis of Delmer
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs L. C. Smith of Brownsville, 25th
c4 Born – Carolyn Jean Pratt, daughter of Maurice Pratt of Brownsville
c4 Birthday – William Kaar of Brownsville, 87th
2 October 1948
Page 1
c8 Photo – Dan McGregor of Aylmer
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Alfred Joseph Boudreau, 39 years, Oct 2, husband of Mrs Dolores Boudreau
c1 Funeral – Melvin George Kearns, 14 years, Oct 2, son of Nicholas Karns
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Harry Murphy of Guysboro
Page 7
c5 Died – Neil McIntyre, Oct 2, son of Angus & Annie McIntyre; brother of Miss Jeanett McIntyre and Dr Angus McIntyre; Uncle of Miss Annie Calvert, Misses Kathleen and Jean McIntyre and John Calvert
c5 Memoriam – Gerald Carr, Oct 2 1947, by parents and Pete & Grace; by Madelaine & family; by Alberta, Milton & family; by Edna Emerson & family
c5 Memoriam – George A. ‘Gus’ McIntyre, Oct 2 1941
c6 Born – Kenneth John Jordan, son of J. W. Jordan, Sept 27
c6 Born – Gordon Duncan Graham, son of Gordon Graham, Sept 28
c6 Born – Linda Dorothy Tales, daughter of V. Tales, Sept 27
c6 Born – Shirley Darlene McVicar, daughter of Dan W. & Florence McVicar, nee Johnston, Sept 22
c6 Died – David Meadows, 90 years, Oct 1
c6 Died – Neil McIntyre, Oct 2
c5 Died – Mrs Mary Sydney Meadows, 81st year, Oct 2, mother of Mrs A. Mathews, Mrs W. G. Read and William Meadows
Page 8
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John Dinning of Strathroy, 50th
c1 Birthday – Mrs George Fisher of Delaware, 84th
c1 Died – Miss Allie Leila Courtis, 53rd year, Sept 25, daughter of Thomas & Annie Courtis, nee Ferguson; sister of William Courtis, Mrs Allan McAllister and Miss Annie Courtis
Page 10
c2 Photo – Duncan C. McKillop, son of Duncan A. & Eva M. McKillop of St Thomas
c4 Died – Mrs Mary Sydney Meadows, nee Durkee, 86 years, Oct 2, daughter of Michael & Julia Durkee, nee Debauch; widow of Ephraim Meadows
2 October 1948
Second Section
Page 11
c3 Photos – Wallacetown Fair – Lorenzo Holland; Clifford Campbell, John McNeil; Mr & Mrs D. Peter McPherson; Ron Shelley, son of E. J. Shelley; Rose Marie Campbell; Dorothy Bennett; Melvin Small; Suzanna Knight; Douglas Small; Joan Doreen Campbell
Page 13
c3 Married – James Ray Gilbert, son of Mrs Jane Gilbert of Wallacetown to Viola Margaret Staddon, daughter of Mrs Susie Staddon of West Lorne, Sept 29
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Herbert Snell of Tilsonburg, 50th
c5 Funeral – Mrs Sarah Ann Allan, Oct 1
c5 Funeral – John D. Bailey, Oct 1
c5 Funeral – Mrs Emma Freeman, Oct 1
Page 20
c4 Engagement – Tom Pullen, son of Thomas D. & Ivy Pullen of St Thomas to June Marie Wilson, daughter of A. J. Wilson of St Thomas – October 23
c4 Engagement – Robert Norman Martin, son of Norman R. Martin of St Thomas to Helen Louise Malott, daughter of Elton O. Malott of Yarmouth – October 16
c4 Engagement – Ronald Fleming Jones, son of Charles Jones of Fingal to Lillian Elizabeth Moore, daughter of Leonard Moore of Shedden – October 23
c4 Married – William Robert Burton to Miss Ruby Peckham, Oct 2
c4 Married – James L. Ross to Miss Rowena Bainard, Oct 23
c5 Married – John Wallace Cunningham to Miss Mary Olive Harrison, Oct 23
c6 Engagement – David Urquhart Christie, son of Charles & Effie Christie to Mary Maxine Smith, daughter of William Smith of Watford – October 9
c6 Engagement – Dr Dowey W. Thompson, son of Dr J. H. Thompson to Ina Elva Sackrider, daughter of Roy Sackrider of Burgessville – October
c6 Engagement – Frank Lambrecht, son of John Lambrecht to Thelma Marguerite Boyd, daughter of Gordon Boyd – October 9
c6 Engagement – Wray Edgar Youmans, son of Lloyd Youmans to Elizabeth Irene McIntosh, daughter of W. R. McIntosh – October 9
c6 Engagement – George Lindsay, son of Arnold Lindsay of Springfield to Alice Coombs, daughter of George Coombs of Mimico – October 16
c6 Engagement – Arlington Ward McKenna, son of Arlington D. McKenna of Granby QC to Barbara Alice Starr, daughter of William Henry Starr of Aylmer – October
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Fred Weldon of Aylmer, 50th
c6 Married – Jeffrey Waite, son of H. L. Waite of London to Louise Gilmore Johnson, daughter of James h. Johnson of Tillsonburg, Sept 18
c6 Married – J. J. Blaxall, so of J. J. Blaxall of St Thomas to Miss Thelma Westlake, daughter of William Westlake of St Thomas – Photo
c6 Married – R. P. Carswell, son of P. D. Carswell of Iona to Miss Marie Westlake, daughter of William Westlake of St Thomas – Photo
c7 Married – Russell Rockey, son of Wilson & Ethel Rockey of St Thomas to Donna Elizabeth McCallum, daughter of Donald & Gladys McCallum of Iona Station, Sept 18 – Photo
c7 Engagement – Frank Charles Gamble of Hamilton Bermuda to Edna Beatrice Pressey, daughter of Mrs A. Baer and the late George Pressey of Aylmer – October 16
c7 Engagement – Ernest Keith Ellis, son of Mervin Ellis of Aylmer to Helen Catherine Scott, daughter of Arthur C. Scott of Bayham – October 23
c8 Engagement – Earl William Mason, son of Sidney Mason of St George to Marion May Holmes, daughter of Stanley Holmes of Tillsonburg – October
c8 Engagement – Raymond Allgood, son of W. Allgood of Simcoe to Norma Alice Downing, daughter of James L. Downing of Simcoe – October
4 October 1948
Page 6
c2 Died – Dugald McCallum, 77 years, Oct 3, son of Angus & Sarah McCallum; husband of Mrs Nellie McCallum, nee Silverthorne
c2 Died – Mrs John Sawyer, nee Annie Roy, 77th year, Oct 3, daughter of Robert Roy; mother of Otis E., Orville R., Dr Gelnn I., Lloyd E. Sawyer and Mrs R. L. O’Callaghan
c4 Funeral – Mrs Alice Emily Haines, Oct 2
c4 Funeral – Mrs Mary Dora Drake, Oct 1
Page 7
c8 Born – Robert Cyril Butcher, son of C. A. & Ruth Butcher, nee Collinson, Oct 3
c8 Died – Mrs Richard Waite, nee Annie Stevenson, 77 years, Oct 4; mother of Mrs Myrtle Robb
c8 Died – Mrs John Sawyer, nee Annie Roy, 77th year, Oct 3
c8 Memoriam – Sharon Evon Bechard, daughter of Omer Bechard, Oct 4 1947, by parents and Bernard and Dorothy
Page 8
c1 Married – Frank Henry Swain, son of Henry Swain of West Lorne to Miss Augustine Warkentin of West Lorne
Page 10
c2 Married – James Lowrie Ross, son of Charles Ross of St Thomas to Miss Rowena Bainard, daughter of Charles Bainard of Glanworth, Oct 2 – Photo
c2 Married – Harvey Edmund Free, son of W. J. Free of Belmont to Margaret Jean Nichol, daughter of H. L. Nichol of Wilton Grove – Photo
c2 Engagement – William Joseph Harkes, son of Frank Harkes of Thamesford to Alice Pearl Wilson, daughter of John Wilson of Dorchester – October 16
c3 Trousseau Tea – Miss Mildred Mills, daughter of Dayton Mills; sister of Frances Mills; niece of Mrs A. Abel; cousin of Dorothy Abel
c4 Engagement – Clifford Brush to Miss Isabel Vyse of Muirkirk – October 9
c4 Engagement – George Hugh Ross, son of Hugh Ross of Port Dover to Betty Kathryn Burnham, daughter of O. Alden Burnham of Simcoe – October 23
c4 Married – John Wallace Cunningham, son of William Cunningham of St Thomas to Mary Olive Harrison, daughter of L. S. Harrison of London, Oct 2
c5 Married – John Davidson Flintoft, son of E. P. Flintoft of Westmount to Mary Elizabeth Anne Norman, daughter of Evelyn E. Norman and granddaughter of Justice Fisher, Oct 2
Page 11
c1 Died – Mrs Mary Gillies, nee Smith, 81 years
c2 Died – Fred McLaren, 70 years son of Charles McLaren; widow of Mrs Isobelle McLaren, nee Spear; father of Mrs Esther (William) McCallum and Mrs Isobelle (Harold) Gardner; brother of Mrs Frances (William) Tape, Mrs Nettie Humber, Mrs Mary McVittie and Joseph McLaren
c3 Died – Wilbert J. Hyatt, 67 years, Oct 3
c4 Samuel Logan, 69 years, husband of Mrs Ella Logan, nee Walker
5 October 1948
Page 2
c3 Died – Charles Edward Neal, 71 years, Oct 2
Page 5
c4 Died – William F. Hamlyn, 71 years, Oct 4, husband of Mrs Martha Hamlyn; father of Lorne Hamlyn, Mrs Fred Bancroft and Miss Hope Hamlyn; grandfather of Norman, Kenneth and Beverley Ann Hamlyn
Page 7
c2 Died – Charles A. Rivers, 74th year, Oct 5, husband of Mrs Lenora Rivers, nee Pressey; son of Robert George & Helen Rivers, nee Morrison; father of Charles, Frank, Harry, Stanley, Glen, William and Thomas Rivers and Mrs Helen (Blake) Smith, Mrs Violet (William) McLorn and Miss Gladys Rivers; brother of Frank Fivers, Mrs Carlton Snyder and Mrs Harvey Dargitz
c3 Died – Mrs Rhoda Ann Clark, 100th year, Oct 4, widow of Hiram Clark; Aunt of Mrs Maud Garrow, Mrs Myrtle Soddy, Mrs Hazel Caldwill, Mrs James Dunn and Mrs Evelyn Post; cousin of Ray Partridge
c6 Memoriam – Percy Edgar Smith, Oct 5 1941, by sisters Eva and Estelle
c7 Born – Wendy Catherine Easter, daughter of Ted & Pearl Easter, nee Robinson, Oct 1
c7 Died – Mrs Richard Waite, nee Annie Stevenson, 77 years, Oct 4
c7 Died – David Dinsmore Harris, 76 years, Oct 4, brother of Mrs D. Fyle and Mrs William Dixon
c7 Died – Mrs Rhoda Ann Clark, 100th year, Oct 4
c7 Died – Charles Alfred Rivers, 74th year, Oct 5
Page 8
c4 Photo – John W. Arnold of St Thomas
c4 Died – John Lloyd ‘Jack’ Newton, 46th year, son of John A. & Martha Anne Newton, nee Stevenson
5 October 1948
Second Section
Page 10
c2 Married – Ray Gilbert, son of Mrs Jane Gilbert of Wallacetown to Viola Margaret Staddon, daughter of Mrs Susie Staddon of West Lorne – Photo
c2 Engagement – William Lewis Bryce, son of W. J. Bryce of St Thomas to Doris Marie Marshall, daughter of C. J. Marshall of Windsor – October 23
Page 11
c1 Married – Harry Jesse Gee to Nancy Dewitt Reekie, Oct 1
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Robert C. Smith, nee Mary Hutton of Toronto, 70th
c3 Married – Ralph Smith Ledger, son of Harold Ledger to Marianne Jacqueline Skelcher, daughter of C. J. C. Skelcher
c3 Married – William Robert Burton Dunn, son of E. A. Dunn to Ruby Viola May Peckham, daughter of Mrs Bertha Peckham, Oct 2
6 October 1948
Page 6
c6 Funeral – Samuel Trickett, 83 years, son of Thomas & Mary Trickett, nee Brown; widow of Mrs Elvira Georgetta Trickett, nee Hayward, father of Elmer, Clifford and Nile Trickett; step-father of Mrs Claude McFarren and Austin Anger; sister of Mrs Julie Overbaugh, Mrs H. Bint and Mrs H. Brooks and Charles Trickett
Page 7
c6 Died – Mrs Rhoda Ann Clark, 99 years, Oct 4
c6 Died – Charles Alfred Rivers, Oct 5
c6 Memoriam – Hannah Lee Stevenson, Oct 6 1946
c6 Memoriam – Al Douglas McLean, Oct 6 1946
6 October 1948
Second Section
Page 10
c2 Photo – George H. Lidster of Dunwich; twin grandsons William & Stanley Lidster (sons of Harold Lidster); twin great grandsons Bruce & Brian Green (sons of Reginald Green)
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George H. Lidster, 56th
c4 Birthday – Ernest Dancey of Summer’s Corners, 80th
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Charles H. Lucas of Middlemiss, 55th
c6 Married – James Lawrie Ross, son of Charles Ross of St Thomas to Rowena Sara Elizabeth Bainard, daughter of Charles Bainard of Glanworth, Oct 2
7 October 1948
Page 1
c3 Photo – Construction of Mill Creek Bridge, Elgin St., St Thomas
Page 7
c5 Born – Paul Douglas Kay, son of Donald Kay; brother of David Kay, Oct 6
c5 Died – Miss Francis Taylor, Oct 7, Aunt of Miss Evaleen F. Taylor and Mrs Ross McNiece
7 October 1948
Second Section
Page 12
c2 Engagement – Garfield Nicholson, son of Edgar Nicholson to Edna Florence Bradley, daughter of Mrs Florence L. Bradley – October 23
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Richard Eaton of Appin, 50th
c5 Photo – Miss Jean Hamilton, daughter of Gavin Hamilton of St Thomas
Page 13
c1 Married – Paul Hayden Armstrong, son of John Armstrong to Agnes Margaret Sue Gordon, daughter of Peter W. Gordon, Oct 2
8 October 1948
Page 6
c2 Photo – Fred A. Wickett of Palo Alto, California and formerly of Aylmer, brother of Mrs David Liddle; Uncle of Andrew Liddle
c6 Funeral – Dugald McCallum, Oct 6
Page 7
c6 Memoriam – Mrs Elsie (George M.) Neish, Oct 8 1947, by daughters Anna Clark and Agnes Neish
c6 Memoriam – Thomas James Beattie, Oct 8 1944
Page 8
c2 Married – Bernard Goodwin – Wilson to Annie Eleanor Ainslie, daughter of Russell Ainslie
c7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John Grubb of Carlsruhe near Kitchener, 70th
c7 Funeral – Mrs Rhoda Ann Clark, Oct 7
c7 Funeral – David Dinsmore Harris, Oct 6
c7 Funeral – Charles Alfred Rivers, Oct 7
Page 9
c1 Died – Mrs Christina Mitchell, 88 years, Oct 7
Page 10
c1 Died – Joseph T. Goldthorpe, 89 years, Oct 7
c3 Died – Percy A. Errington, 78th year, Oct 1, son of Frederick & Matilda Errington; brother of William A. Errington, Mrs M. Howell and Mrs J. Bradish
8 October 1948
Second Section
Page 11
c3 Biography – George Langdon, of Langruth, MB and formerly of St Thomas
Page 12
c1 Reunion – Mrs Frank Mason of St Thomas and sister Mrs H. Bould of Newcastle, England
c2 Photo – 4 generations – W. H. Williamson, Robert Hindley Williamson, Martin James Williamson and Lynn Williamson
c2 Engagement – Jack A. Hunter to Kay Taylor, daughter of Rev W. J. Taylor of Dorchester
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Charles E. White of St Thomas, 25th
c3 Engagement – Emmauele Adam Muscat, son of Carmen Muscat of Siliema, Malta to Helen Frances Moses, daughter of John & Agnes Moses – October 23
c3 Engagement – Eric Thomas Haynes, son of Herbert H. Haynes to Catherine Ruth Spence, daughter of Rev Dr Percival Wilson Spence
c3 Married – Lawrence Stoakely, son of Charles Stoakley to Ruth Lucille Kern, daughter of Leslie Kern, Oct 2
9 October 1948
Page 2
c1 Birthday – John Reynolds of St Thomas, 86th
Page 6
c1 Died – John E. Godby, 73 years, Oct 8
c1 Shower – Margaret Mollard, daughter of W. R. Mollard of West Lorne
c1 Shower – Miss Caroline Gray of West Lorne
c1 Died – Mrs B. A. Atchison, nee Mabel Viola Moore, 53 years, daughter of John Moore; mother of Leitha Atchison and Keith Atchison; sister of G. Moore, Mrs S. Mills and Mrs Elliott
c2 Birthday – Mrs Charity Bowden of Wiarton, 97th
c2 Birthday – Mrs Anne Shute of Wiarton, 95th
c2 Birthday – Mrs Martha Wright of Wiarton, 95th
c2 Birthday – Mrs Marjorie Arnold of Wiarton, 73 years
c2 Shower – Mr & Mrs Frank Swain of Eagle
Page 7
c6 Born – Kathryn Fay Holmes, daughter of Kenoly Holmes; sister of Brenda Holmes, Oct 8
c6 Born – Son of Kenneth Thompson, Oct 3
c6 Died – John E. Godby, 73 years, Oct 8
c6 Memoriam – Jimmie Richardson, Oct 11 1946
c6 Memoriam – Frank Graham, Oct 9 1947, by wife Mary
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs Annie Basler, 79th year, Oct 7
c1 Died – Charles Sageman, 89 years, Oct 8
c1 Died – William Steven Murray, 73rd year, Oct 7
9 October 1948
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Immigration – Yarmouth Township Families – Cole, Gloin, Gilbert, Penhale, Marlatt, Westlake, Maynard, Mills, Pincombe, Sanders, Shepherd, Paddon, Hayden, Taylor, Yeo, Yeandle, Curtis, Duncombe
c3 Reunion – Neukamm Family – Photo – Gus Neukamm, Anna Neukamm, Mr & Mrs Gus Berger, Mrs Marie Kovaks, Mr & Mrs Joe Neukamm, Mr & Mrs Ed Neukamm, Agnes Neukamm, Meta Berger, Gertrude Neukamm, Freda Kovaks, Anna Ethecite, David Neukamm, Andrew Kovaks, Emiel Neukamm, Edward Berger, Hilda Neukamm, Breta Neukamm
c4 Photo – Home of Fred Emerson of Port Stanley Highway
c4 Photo – Home of Mrs Margery Julsrud, nee Best of St Thomas
Page 12
c1 Anniversary – Grace United Church, St Thomas, 75th – Photo
Page 13
c2 Married – Kenneth McKibbon, son of William McKibbin of Aylmer to Violetta Millet, daughter of Mrs L. A. Moore – Photo
Page 17
c1 Photo – Mrs E. Jones of St Thomas
c1 Photo – Earl G. Ashton of St Thomas
Page 20
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs W. H. Cape of Dutton, 61st – Photo
c4 Engagement – John B. Campbell, son of M. E. Campbell of St Thomas to Doris Irene Manchen, daughter of Mrs Mabel Manchen of St Thomas – November 6
c4 Engagement – Robert Robilliard, son of John W. Robilliard to Miss Evelyn Waller, daughter of James Waller of St Thomas – October 14
c4 Engagement – William Robert Jones, son of A. Jones of St Thomas to Violet Marie Campbell, daughter of W. A. Campbell of St Thomas – November 6
c4 Engagement – Douglas Bentley, son of Sheldon Bentley of Harrietsville to Agnes Jean Downie, daughter of W. F. Downie of Rodney – October
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Percy Southern of St Thomas, 25th
c5 Married – Ross Charles Beers, son of Ross T. Beers of Calgary to Miss Jean Elizabeth Johnston, daughter of Arthur Claude Johnston of Aylmer, Oct 2 – Photo
c5 Trousseau Tea – Agnes Jean Downie, daughter of W. F. Downie of Rodney
c5 Shower – Miss Kathleen Taylor of St Thomas
c5 Shower – Miss Helen Malott of St Thomas
c5 Birthday – Norman Toogood, 2nd, son of William Toogood
c6 Engagement – Lloyd Finlay Campbell, son of Hector A. Campbell to Jean Taylor, daughter of Rev David Marshall – October 30
c6 Engagement – Mathew John Barker, son of M. J. Barker of Strathroy to Pearl Bernice Galbraith, daughter of Bernie Galbraith of London – October 23
c6 Engagement – Grant Gordon Hick, son of Gordon Hick of Strathroy to Joyce Helen Chatterely, niece of E. A. Heeley of Kincardine – October 30
c6 Engagement – William Odell, son of W. C. Barons of Belmont to Kathleen Mary Martin, daughter of Dennis Martin of New York – October 16
c6 Engagement – Gordon Gillis Blanchard, son of Clifford L. Blanchard to Beulah Nesbitt, daughter of Trevor G. Nesbitt – October 16
c6 Engagement – Lloyd William Chipps, son of Frank Chipps to Fleda Joy White, daughter of Emerson White – October
c6 Engagement – Jack Klaver of Cleveland to Verna Marie Pake, daughter of Orlo Pake of Wyecombe – October 16
c6 Engagement – Ernest Keith Ellis, son of Mervin Ellis of Aylmer to Helen Catherine Scott, daughter of Arthur C. Scott of Bayham – October 23
c7 Engagement – Zoltan Szlagyi of Mount Brydges to Margaret Pastor, daughter of Frank Pastor of Strathroy – October 16
c7 Engagement – Wilfred James Locking of St Catharines to Shirley Kathleen Stalker, daughter of W. D. Stalker of Simcoe – October
c7 Engagement – Earl William Mason, son of Sidney Mason of St George to Marion May Holman, daughter of Stanley Holman of Tillsonburg – October
c7 Engagement – Allan Leroy Cornell, son of Stewart Cornell of Vittoria to Betty Louise Gordon, daughter of Mrs Ernest Rue of Simcoe – October
c7 Engagement – Henry Joseph Kozuch, son of Frank Kozuch of Otterville to Muriel Jean White, daughter of Alex White of Otterville – October 16
c7 Engagement – R. Wallace Storie, son of J. C. Storie of Sand Point to Helen Hester Hillborg, daughter of Alvin F. Hillborg of Simcoe – October
c7 Married – Cyril M. Reby, son of Gaston Reby of Port Burwell to Miss Gabriel Hansebout, daughter of Cyril Hansebout of Aylmer, Oct 2 – Photo
c7 Married – Donald Duncan McIntyre, son of James Ivan McIntyre of Harrietsville to Miss Marion Jean Jenkins, daughter of Thomas Jenkins of Aylmer – Photo
c8 Engagement – Frederick Potenza to Phyllis Vivian Stephens, daughter of Artley Stephens of Aylmer – October 16
c8 Engagement – Ronald Kendrick to Miss Jacqueline Ewing – October
12 October 1948
Page 1
c3 Died – Herbert Brooks, 64 years, Oct 9, son of William Brooks, husband of Mrs Sarah J. Brooks; father of Mrs Nellie (Albert) Beal; brother of Mrs Tillman Wolfe and Mrs Harry Robinson, Samuel, Alfred, Kenneth and Peter Brooks
Page 6
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William Blanchard of Aylmer, 45th
c1 Died – Rev John F. Johnstone, 74 years
c1 Died – Mrs Roy Earl, nee Matilda Sherman, 74 years, Oct 10, daughter of Samuel & Jane Sherman, nee Bye; mother of Walter Renwick and John Cooper; sister of James Sherman, Mrs John Harper, Mrs S. Proper and Mrs Perry Adams
c3 Funeral – Miss Frances Taylor, Oct 9
Page 7
c1 Died – David K. Boughner, 9 years, Oct 11, son of H. King Boughner
c2 Died – Mrs Emma Armitage, 75 years, Oct 9, mother of Leslie Armitage; grandmother of Russell and Charles Armitage
c6 Born – Brenda Jane Parker, daughter of Charles E. Parker, Sept 29
c6 Born – Barbara Anne Christie, daughter of Murray & Dorothy Christie, nee Davis, Oct 9
c6 Born – James Jacob Edward Terry, son of Jake & Eleda Terry; brother of Marilyn & Diane Terry, Oct 10
c6 Died – Jacob Fritz, 90th year, Oct 7, husband of Mrs Elizabeth Fritz, nee Liebold; father of Wesley E. Fritz, Mrs Alvena (W.) Boothe, Mrs Mabel (C.B.) Moffat and Mrs Lucinda (A.) Glauser
c6 Died – Mrs Ellen Ardelia Hancock, 85th year, Oct 9, widow of Frederick Hancock; mother of Mrs Hazel (G.Y.) Farrow
c6 Died – Herbert Brooks, 64 years, Oct 9
c6 Died – Mrs Emma Armitage, 75 years, Oct 9
c6 Died – Gail Lorraine Witherow, 2 years, Oct 11, daughter of Earl Witherow; sister of Roy and William Witherow; granddaughter of James Witherow and Ert Duncan
c6 Memoriam – Dorothy Marguerite Barnhart, Oct 11 1931, by parents and sister Helen
Page 10
c1 Birthday – Henry A. Hadden, 80th
c3 Died – Mrs George Neil, nee Amelia May Purcell, 63rd year, Oct 9, daughter of Arthur Purcell; mother of Leonard, Crothers, George W. and Jack Neil and Mrs Dora Vollette; sister of William Purcell and Mrs William Stowel
c5 Died – Charles Alfred Smith, 49 years, Oct 8, son of Henry & Clara Smith, nee Davis; brother of George, Fred, Harry, John and Clifford Smith, Mrs Ethel Froman, Mrs Mary R. Caverly, Mrs Annie Vanatter, Mrs Florence Voight, Mrs Velma Kicksee, Mrs Daisy Cole and Mrs Violet Easton
12 October 1948
Second Section
Page 12
c2 Married – Eric Stewart Pritchard, son of Rev Hugh A. Pritchard of Attwood to Miss Hilda Pritchard, daughter of Edward E. Pritchard of St Thomas, Oct 8 – Photo
c2 Engagement – Philip Edmond Cummings, son of Edmond & Pearl Cummings to Margaret Ruth Mollard, daughter of W. R. Mollard of West Lorne – October 16
c2 Engagement – William Aleck Wright, son of Mrs Laura Fisher of London and the late A. P. Wright to Hazel Jean Walker, daughter of Walter J. Walker of Muncey – October 16
c3 Married – Alva Reid, cousin of Mrs W. N. D. Ross of St Thomas to Miss Jean Wannamaker, Oct 9
c4 Married – Donald Drake Oldreive, son of George Andrew Oldreive of St Thomas to Elizabeth Bertha Jane Asquith, daughter of Charles Eldred Asquith of Auburn, Oct 9
c4 Married – Kenneth McKibbin, son of William McKibbon of Aylmer to Violetta Grace Millet, daughter of Mrs L. A. Moore, Oct 9
c5 Married – Ross C. Beers, son of R. T. Beers of Calgary to Jean Elizabeth Johnston, daughter of Claude Johnston of Aylmer, Oct 2
Page 20
c1 Died – Thomas Figg, 44 years, Oct 10
c1 Died – Mrs Ann Maria Blackwell, 74 years, Oct 9
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John Grubb of Carlsruhe, 70th
c1 Died – William Johnston of Chatham, Oct 8
c2 Died – James Forbes Gillies, 81st year, son of Peter & Isabella Gillies
c4 Died – Howard Williams, 20 years, Oct 9, son of Howard W. Williams; brother of Wayne Williams and Joyce Williams; grandson of Walter Williams and Frank Fisher
c4 Died – Mrs Frederick Hancock, nee Ellen Ardelia Pinch, 85th year, Oct 9, sister of Christopher Pinch
c6 Birthday – George Travis of Wallaceburg, 100th
13 October 1948
Page 6
c6 Died – Russell E. Ostrander, 40 years, Oct 11, son of Mrs Louise Mobly
c6 Died – Mrs William Morkin, nee Catharine Breen, 70th year
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Mary Joyce, 63 years, Oct 9, wife of Peter Joyce; mother of Harry, Frank, Gerald, Gleanor and Patricia Joyce
c2 Funeral – Stanley Broadbent, Oct 14
c2 Died – Mrs Noah Zavitz, nee Delia Durdle
c3 Died – William Atkinson, 67 years, Oct 12; father of Mrs Edna (Garnet) Powell and Dr W. Hamilton Atkinson; grandfather of Mary Jane Powell
c5 Died – Jacob Fritz, 90th year, Oct 7, son of Jacob & Anne Fritz, nee Meizl
c6 Born – Aleta Constance Edna May Dale, daughter of Dick Dale, Sept 28
c6 Born – Carolyn Ann Harris, daughter of Dave Harris, Oct 12
c6 Born – Barbara Ann Copland, daughter of S. H. & Alice Copland, nee Roberts, Oct 11
c6 Born – Trina Rochelle Takayesu, daughter of Tom Takayesu, Oct 9
c6 Died – Herbert Brooks, 64 years, Oct 11
c6 Died – Stanley Broadbent, 38 years, June 16, husband of Mrs Margaret Broadbent; father of Marilyn and Margaret Ann Broadbent; brother of Mrs James Haud and Charles Broadbent
c8 Memoriam – Bruce W. Bartley, Oct 13 1945
c8 Memoriam – Howard Gunning, Oct 13 1942
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs Myron Linton, nee Harriett E. Hansford, 75 years, Oct 11, daughter of Philip Hansford
c4 Married – Miss Mary Bagnall of Lyons, Oct 9
Page 10
c2 Engagement – Everett A. Crockett, son of E. L. Crockett of Dorchester to Mary Phyllis James, daughter of Dr W. E. James of Dorchester – October 27
c2 Died – William H. Chambers, 90 years, Oct 11
c3 Birthday – Mrs Adeline Howse of St Thomas, 87th
c3 Engagement – Robert Edward Nichols, son of Milford & Nora Nichols to Josephine Frances Johnston, daughter of Joseph Johnston of Glanworth – October 16
c4 Married – Harold Spruce, son of J. H. Spruce to Margaret Bernice Garraway, daughter of David W. Garraway, Oct 9
c4 Married – Edwin Eugene Yenney, son of Harold Yenney to Nancita Janes, daughter of Archibald Janes
c4 Married – Edward Prete, son of Mrs Fred DeMais and the late Peter Prete to Rita Gerber, daughter of Paul Gerber of Ridgetown
c5 Married – Earl Leslie Ketchabaw, son of Harold Ketchabaw to Doris Marie Jackson, daughter of Robert Jackson of Straffordville, Oct 9
Page 11
c3 Funeral – John E. Godby, Oct 11
c3 Funeral – Howard Williams, Oct 12
c3 Funeral – Mrs John Armour
c3 Funeral – Mrs Amelia May Neil, Oct 12
Page 16
c1 Died – John Leslie Hueston, 51st year, Oct 11, husband of Mrs Katie F. Hueston; brother of Ernest, Wilfred and William Hueston and Mrs J. Biddle
c1 Died – Mark Girard, 23 years, son of Eugene Girard
c2 Died – A. O. Fewster, 57th year, Oct 12, son of William & Isobel Fewster; husband of Mrs Ada Fewster, nee Sitts; father of Mack and Blake Fewster; brother of Mrs Agnes Saunders
c3 Died – Robert Clarence McCall, 71st year, Oct 12
c6 Funeral – Mrs Frederick Hanocock, Oct 12
14 October 1948
Page 6
c1 Birthday – John Laidlaw of Aylmer, 87th
c1 Died – Charles Edgar Sherman, 88th year, Oct 12, brother of Peter Sherman
c2 Married – L. J. Millar, son of W. L. Millar of Watford to Mary Pringle Gordon, daughter of J. N. Gordon
c2 Married – Clifford Charles Brush to Isabelle Patricia Vyse, daughter of Charles A. Brush
Page 7
c6 Born – Judith Ellen Jessie Kirk, daughter of Lawrence Kirk, Oct 9
c6 Born – John Norman Heddle, son of H. S. Heddle; brother of Harold & Elizabeth Heddle, Oct 12
c6 Died – William Atkinson, 67 years, Oct 12, husband of Mrs Edith Mary Atkinson, nee French
c6 Memoriam – Joe Hunt, Oct 14 1945, by sister Gladys, Jack and Bob; by sister Hilda, Clarence, Karen and Sylvia; by Jennie & Roy; by Alice, Tip & Janet
c6 Memoriam – Wallace Jones, Oct 14 1945
Page 8
c3 Died – Mrs Frank (Annie) Keating, Oct 13
c3 Died – Daniel Donald Whitmore, 81 years, Oct 13, husband of Mrs Melissa J. Whitmore, nee Castator
c3 Died – William Leslie Joliffe, 67 years, Oct 13
c3 Died – Garton Wilfred Caley, 62 years, Oct 12
Page 9
c4 Died – Miss Irene Laura Cope, 41st year, Oct 14, daughter of William & Ida Cope, nee Smith
Page 12
c1 Funeral – David K. Boughner, Oct 13
c2 Died – Mrs Ada Viola Parke, 63 years, Oct 13
c2 Funeral – Mrs Sarah Jane Whitman, 87th year, Oct 9, widow of John Whitman; sister of George Giles
c5 Died – William Atkinson, 67 years, Oct 12
14 October 1948
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Photos – Maltese Government visits St Thomas
Page 14
c3 Photo – 75th Anniversary Grace United Church – Mrs E. Miller, Mrs D. Ormerod, Mrs N. Murray, Mrs W. H. Scarcliff, Mrs J. Hulse, Mrs S. Gilbert, Mrs E. Ramey
c4 Engagement – Archie Leroy Butterwick, son of Carloss Butterwick of Sparta to Vondie Mary Skowronski, daughter of Michael & Catherine Skowronski – November
c4 Engagement – Clinton L. Babcock, son of Lawrence Babcock to Audrey Louise Wilson, daughter of P. G. Wilson – October 23
c5 Married – Charles LeRoy Bradt, son of George Bradt to Miss Louise Shirley Hill, daughter of Horace Northage, Oct 9
c6 Married – Maurice Deyne, son of Edmond Deyne to Gladys Vera Hodgson, daughter of George Hodgson of Waterford
c6 Married – Alexander G. Graham, son of C. T. Graham to Betty Ann Pinchen, daughter of Robert Pinchen
c6 Married – Wilford Bernard, son of Eugene Bernard to Donna Irene Rodgers, daughter of Mrs Irene Rodgers
c6 Married – Gordon Stanley Taylor, son of Archibald Taylor to Beatrice May Baxter, daughter of Linus Baxter
Page 15
c2 Married – Harold Spruce, son of J. H. Spruce to Margaret Bernice Garraway, daughter of David W. Garraway, Oct 9 – Photo
Page 17
c2 Shower – Mr & Mrs Don McIntyre, nee Marion Jenkins; sister of Gladys Jenkins
c4 Baptism – John William Green, son of Jack Green of Brownsville, Oct 10
15 October 1948
Page 1
c5 Died – Joseph Gilchrist, 39 years, Oct 14, son of Thomas & Margaret Gilchrist, nee Ewing; brother of Charles, Alfred, Samuel, Harry and Thomas Gilchrist, Mrs Margaret Lawrence, Mrs Sadie (Frank) Chatton and Mrs Jean (Leonard) Mattick – Photo
Page 2
c5 Died – C. R. McNaughton, 47 years, Oct 14
Page 6
c1 Died – John W. Colquhoun, 87 years, Sept 18, father of Dr J. D. Colquhoun and George W. Colquhoun
c2 Died – William Gable, 79 years, Oct 14, son of J. L. & Hannah Gable; brother of Wilson & Seaman Gable; Uncle of Leon Gable
Page 7
c3 Died – Charles A. Yokom, 82nd year, Oct 13, son of Jacob & Mary Yokom, nee Doan; widow of Mrs Martha Jane Yokom, nee Boughner
c5 Married – Campbell A. Fletcher, son of Hector Fletcher to Dorothy Andrews, daughter of James Andrews of Dutton
c6 Born – Daughter of Ernest J. & Marion Barton, nee Robinson, Oct 14
c6 Born – Dale Arthur Sackville Brickenden, son of George McCormick Brickenden, Oct 13
c6 Born – Daughter of W. D. & Ruby Robertson, nee Garnham, Oct 13
c6 Died – Peter McIntyre, 65 years, Oct 15, husband of Mrs Mary McIntyre
c6 Died – Joseph Gilchrist, Oct 14
c6 Memoriam – Mrs John King, Oct 15 1947
c8 Died – Moses Fisher, 95th year, Oct 11
Page 8
c1 Funeral – Daniel Donald Whitmore, 82 years, Oct 16
c5 Funeral – Stanley Y. Broadbent, Oct 13
c5 Funeral – Herbert Brooks, Oct 14
Page 10
c1 Died – Mrs James H. Cavan, nee Mary Wright, 86 years, Oct 14
c2 Died – Peter McIntyre, 65 years, Oct 15, son of Hugh & Katie McIntyre
15 October 1948
Second Section
Page 11
c6 Died – Miss Mary McAsh, 80 years, Oct 14
Page 12
c2 Shower – Mr & Mrs W. L. Wilson of Springfield
c4 Married – Stanley V. Lampman, son of Darious Lampman of Southwold Station to Mrs Mary E. Price, daughter of Mrs Bertha Vowck and the late George Langs of Shedden, Oct 9
c4 Married – John Smith, son of David Smith of Muirkirk to Carolyn Gray, daughter of George Gray of West Lorne, Oct 9
c4 Married – Eldon Frederick Leverton, son of Fred A. Leverton of Clearville to Helen Smith, daughter of Ira Smith and the late Mrs Hugh Smith of Beechwood
c4 Married – Leslie John Armstrong, son of John A. Armstrong of Union to Wilma Frances Rollins, daughter of Robinson Rollins of Aylmer
Page 13
c4 Married – Lawrence Stoakely to Ruth Lucille Kern, daughter of Leslie Kern of Brownsville
c4 Married – Bennett Alphonse Bulckaert, son of George Bulckaert of Blenheim to Evonne Martha Neuton, daughter of Adiel Neuten of Howard Twp.
Page 14
c1 Died – Wilfred Lewis Weber, Oct 13
c1 Died – Miss Bessie Lambourn, 75 years, Oct 13
c1 Died – James D. McKay, 70 years, Oct 14
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs L. Mailn Clows of Brantford, 63rd
c3 Divorce – John Hamilton Robinson vs Mildred Robinson
c3 Divorce – Olive May Carter vs William Clive Carter
c3 Divorce – Alice May Howard vs George Joseph Howard
c3 Divorce – Ethel May Hale vs Robert William Hale
c4 Funeral – Mrs Nathan Cornell, Oct 15
16 October 1948
Page 2
c3 Died – Thomas V. Kilgallin, 48 years, Oct 15
c3 Died – Mrs Archibald Everett, nee Elizabeth Misener, 89th year, Oct 15, daughter of James & Margaret Misener, nee Graham
c4 Died – William Leslie Jolliffe, 67 years, Oct 13
c4 Died – Joseph F. Lyons, 52nd year, Oct 15
c4 Funeral – Miss Sarah Nettie Marton, Oct 14
Page 6
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Michael McKnight of Aylmer, 50th
c1 Shower – Miss Phyllis Stephens of Aylmer
c1 Funeral – William Atkinson, Oct 16
c2 Died – Frederick S. Moss, 76 years, Oct 15, father of Mrs Clyde Hatch and Mrs Wilbur Wheaton
c3 Died – Milton Henry Johnston, Oct 14, son of Dr John Johnston
Page 7
c4 Born – Linda Elaine Gardner, daughter of Norman Gardner; sister of Donald Gardner, Sept 11
c4 Born – Son of Hamilton & Gretchen Gosse, nee Eckel, Oct 15
c4 Born – Son of Lloyd Hawley, brother of Marilyn Hawley, Oct 13
c4 Born – Kenneth Gerrard Kinlin, son of J. F. Kinlin, Oct 14
c4 Died – Peter McIntyre, 65 years, Oct 15
c4 Memoriam – Mrs Robert Brooks, Oct 16 1938
c4 Memoriam – Edward A. Campbell, Jan 21 1927
c4 Memoriam – Alex J. Campbell, April 16 1939
c4 Memoriam – Neil Campbell, Oct 17 1940
c4 Memoriam – Doug Campbell, Nov 2 1941
c4 Memoriam – Mrs Bessie Follette, Oct 17 1946, by George Lawton
c4 Memoriam – Nettie Elaine Smale, Oct 17 1941, by husband Edwin and sons
c5 Died – James Burgess, 94 years, son of Rev William & Lydia Marie Burgess; brother of John Burgess; foster brother of Miss Murdock Burgess and James Murdock; Uncle of Rev. W. H. Burgess, Clarence, Richard F., Ira, David M., Ernest and Roberta M. Burgess
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs Rose MacDonald, 89th year, widow of Hugh MacDonald; mother of Mrs George Evans, Mrs Bessie Cunningham and Ernest MacDonald; sister of Eli Stanton
16 October 1948
Second Section
Page 9
c7 Anniversary – Fingal Church, 100th – Photo
c7 Died – E. D. Smith, 94 years, Oct 15
Page 11
c4 Married – William Alfred Richardson, son of William Richardson to Muriel Patricia Moore, daughter of Charles S. Moore of Strathroy
c4 Married – John Donald Peddie, son of Donald Peddie of St Catharines to Janet Doran Kirkland, daughter of Donald Francis Kirkland of Dutton, Oct 9
Page 12
c2 Photo – St Thomas Royals – Bob Graham, Edna Phillips, Marilyn Draper, Lowell Barnes, Shirley baker, Ruby Conner, Joyce Paul, Helen Wightman, Donna Rourke, Lolo Murdock, Joan Millet, Ed Connor, Mary Jane Imrie, Marilyn Overholt, Ruth Cotton, Ernie Barnes, Jean Barnhardt, Gladeys Simson, Sherry Pannet, Firman Donnelly
Page 15
c4 Name Change – Gordon McMillan to Ernest Gordon McKee in St Thomas
Page 16
c2 Photo – Miss Phebe Haight of Lynhurst
c4 Engagement – Henry Thomas Tallack, son of Mrs D. Tallack of Winnipeg to Jean Axford, twin daughter of Russell Axford of St Thomas – October 25
c4 Engagement – Harold J. Mitchell, son of John Mitchell of St Thomas to Marion Phylliss McIntyre, daughter of Arthur McIntyre of Shedden – October 23
c4 Engagement – Gordon Charles Copeland, son of H. J. Copeland of London to Kathleen Marie Tansley, daughter of Ralph Tansley of St Thomas – November
c4 Married – Robert Martin to Miss Helen Mallott, daughter of E. O. Mallott, Oct 16
c5 Shower – Stanley Broadbent and Miss Kay Taylor
c5 Married – George Lindsay to Miss Alice Coombs, daughter of G. R. Coombs of Mimico, Oct 16
c5 Shower – Miss Marian McIntyre of Shedden
c5 Shower – Miss Janet Kirkland, daughter of Donald Kirkland
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs J. W. Beer of St Thomas, 25th
c6 Birthday – Mrs Frank Lovell, 75th
c6 Engagement – Herbert Legg, son of Herbert Legg of London to Gwendolyne Miller, daughter of F. H. Miller of BC – November 19
c7 Engagement – H. Grant Bickerstaff, son of Harold W. Bickerstaff of Toronto to Nancy Moore, daughter of Charles Moore of England – October 21
c7 Engagement – Grant Gordon Hick, son of Gordon Hick of Strathroy to Joyce Helen Chatterley, niece of E. A. Heeley of Kincardine – October 30
c7 Engagement – William Alick Wright, son of Mrs Laura Fisher and the late A. P. Fisher to Hazel Jean Walker, daughter of Walter J. Walker of Muncey – October 16
c7 Shower – Miss Phyllis Stephens, given by Mrs Ora Eggleton and Miss Doris Fairbrother
c7 Married – Leslie John Armstrong, son of A. Armstrong of Union to Wilma Frances Rollins, son of Robinson Rollins – Photo
c7 Married – John Smith, son of David Smith to Carolyn Gray of West Lorne – Photo
c8 Engagement – Matthew John Barker, son of M. J. Barker of Strathroy to Pearl Bernice Galbraith, daughter of Bernie Galbraith of Strathroy – October 23
c8 Engagement – Kenneth Roy Mansion, son of Mrs Lena Scott to Marion Louisa Hawley, daughter of Blake Hawley of Aylmer – October
c8 Engagement – Donald E. Stephenson, son of Stanley Stephenson of Arkona to Barbara Lucille Herrington, daughter of John C. Herrington – October
c8 Engagement – Walter M. Bowley, son of Walter Bowley of Strathroy to Williston Mildred Downham, daughter of Howard C. Downham – October 30
18 October 1948
Page 2
c6 Funeral – Joseph Gilchrist, Oct 16
Page 6
c1 Died – William H. Dowson, 78 years, Oct 17, son of Ralph Dowson
c1 Died – Miss Dora Radford, , Oct 17, daughter of Henry Radford
c1 Died – George Wride, 89th year, Oct 18, husband of Mrs Annie Wride
c1 Died – John P. Morrison, 84th year, Oct 17, son of Alexander & Mary Morrison; father of Mrs Norman Easterbrook, Miss Mary, Stewart and Colin Morrison; brother of Archie Morrison
Page 7
c1 Died – William Waugh Routledge, 83 years, Oct 17
c2 Died – Mrs Lena Victoria Bossenberry, 76th year, Oct 17, mother of Peter Germotte and Mrs (Dr) J. R. McGeouch
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Daniel R. MacBain formerly of St Thomas, 60th
c4 Died – Oliver Telford McKay, 70th year, Oct 16, son of William G. & Frances McKay, nee Barber; widow of Mrs Lena Margaret McKay, nee Holmes; father of Mrs Margaret (Eric A.) Allan; brother of Mrs P. B. Coffin and Mrs (Dr) F. H. Moore
c4 Died – Mrs Alfred McCann, nee Deliah Milligan, 90 years, Oct 16, daughter of Dudson (Judson?) Milligan; mother of late Arthur and late Manson McCann; mother-in-law of Mrs Addie McCann and Mrs Mary McCann; sister of Mrs Herbert Groscup, George & Arthur Milligan
c5 Died – Mrs Harold J. Fillmore, nee Marion Jane Donaghy, Oct 17, daughter-in-law of St Clair Fillmore; sister of Mrs E. J. Eakins and Stuart Donaghy
c5 Died – Mrs Charles H. Willson, nee Charlotte Cook, 70th year, Oct 18, daughter of Joseph & Elizabeth Cook; mother of Mrs Mabel (Clarence) Cross and Mrs Edna Boucher; sister of Mrs Mary Newsome and Mrs Fred Dawson, George & Henry Cook
c6 Born – Vicki Louise Erskine, daughter of E. L. Erskine, Oct 16
c6 Died – William H. Dowson, 78 years, Oct 17
c6 Died – Mrs Harold J. Fillmore, nee Marion Jane Donaghy, Oct 17
c6 Died – John P. Morrison, 84th year, Oct 17
c6 Died – Oliver Telford McKay, 69 years, Oct 16
c6 Died – Mrs Alfred McCann, nee Deliah Milligan, 90 years, Oct 16
c6 Died – Miss Dora Radford, Oct 17
c6 Died – George Wride, 88 years, Oct 18
c6 Died – Mrs Charles H. Willson, nee Charlotte Cook, 70th year, Oct 18
18 October 1948
Second Section
Page 9
c7 Biography – H. T. ‘Tom’ Carter & daughter Margaret Carter of Yarmouth
Page 10
c2 Photo – Miss Ruth Arthur of St Thomas
c2 Birthday – William Brown and Herbert White of North Yarmouth
c2 Engagement – Maurice Baldwin Jones, son of Rev J. W. Jones of London to June Mae Williams, daughter of F. Richard Williams of Union – November
c2 Engagement – Duncan William McLaughlin, son of Bernard McLaughlin to Dorothy Jean McCloy, daughter of Matthew McCloy – October 30
c2 Married – Harry Browning to Muriel Imrie, daughter of A. Imrie of St Thomas
c2 Married – Ronald Henry Schamerhorn, son of J. Schamerhorn of Belleville to Amelia Dorothy Charlton, daughter of William Charlton; sister of Mrs Robert McGregor and Miss Joy Charlton
c2 Married – Douglas David Charlton, son of David Charlton to Jessie Annetta Barber, daughter of Dunlop Barber
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Byron Fisher of Chatham, 58th
c4 Married – Albert Stanley Broadbent, son of Albert Broadbent to Kathleen Marion Taylor, daughter of Wilfred Taylor in St Thomas
c4 Married – Charles Thomas Murtagh, son of Walter B. Murtagh of Guelph to Beth Marie Stratton, daughter of Robert W. Stratton of Guelph
c4 Married – Gordon M. Scott, son of George Scott of London to Helen Myrtle Herbert, daughter of John P. Herbert of Denfield
c6 Birthday – Mrs Isabella Sharow of North Bay, 109th
Page 16
c1 Died – Fred W. Gray, 59 years, Oct 16
c1 Died – Frank Burridge, Oct 16
c1 Died – Mrs Harry L. Smith, nee Sarah Jane Carruthers, 87 years, Oct 16
c2 Died – Mrs Ida Westover, 69 years, Oct 17
c4 Died – Mrs Charles Snell, nee Ellen Jones, Oct 16, daughter of Henry & Mary Jones; granddaughter of John Jones, UE; mother of Welford Snell and Mrs W. F. Hussey
c6 Died – Edward Greenwood Nornabell, Oct 15; brother of Mrs T. A. G. Watson and George Nornabell
c7 Married – George Lindsay, son of A. A. Lindsay of Springfield to Alice Coombs, daughter of G. R. Coombs of Mimico
19 October 1948
Page 1
c3 Photo – St Thomas Little Theatre – Margaret Thorman, Sarah Quinn, Roland T. Hughes and Mrs Blanch Hogg
Page 2
c4 Died – John Frederick Wells, 69 years, Oct 18
c8 Died – Miss Margaret Egan, 83rd year, Oct 17, daughter of John & Julia Egan, nee Courtney
Page 6
c6 Funeral – Peter McIntyre, Oct 18
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Lemuel Russelo, 80 years, Oct 15; sister of Mrs William Loop
c7 Born – Daughter of Archie & Phyllis McArthur, nee Dimmick; sister of Richard McArthur, Oct 19
c7 Born – Daughter of Robert H. & Ruth Hughes, nee Becker, Oct 10
c7 Born – Son of Jacob Reimer, Oct 13
c7 Born – Daughter of Jack & Veronica Devine, nee Rosehart, Oct 9
c7 Born – Daughter of Carl Priester, Oct 12
c7 Born – Son of Thomas Curran, Oct 12
c7 Born – Son of Earl Ryder, Oct 12
c7 Born – Daughter of Kenneth Walker, Oct 13
c7 Born – Daughter of Neil Pake, Oct 14
c7 Died – Mrs Harold J. Fillmore, nee Marion Jane Donaghy, Oct 17
c7 Died – George Wride, 88 years, Oct 18
c7 Died – Mrs Charles H. Willson, nee Charlotte Cook, 70th year, Oct 18
c8 Memoriam – Raymond Laurence Chute, Oct 19 1942, by sisters Mildred & Evelyn
c8 Memoriam – Mary Jane Henderson, Oct 19 1939
c8 Memoriam – Robert Waite, Oct 19 1942
Page 8
c1 Died – Robert McGuffin, 85 years, Oct 18
c1 Died – Mrs Cynthia Caroline Beemer, 89th year, daughter of Robert & Lavina Buck, nee Chrysler; widow of Abram Orson Beemer (1944); mother of Mrs Charles Duncan
c3 Photo – Lions Club of St Thomas – Arthur Galloway, W. L. Houck, J. B. Caldwell, Dr E. L. Brown
c7 Married – Gordon Leo Houghton, son of Leo Houghton of Shedden to Alma Agnes Chibb, daughter of William Chibb of Shedden
19 October 1948
Page 9
c3 Photo – Elgin County Farm Club – John Bandeen, Douglas McMillan, Roy A. Brown, Wray Smith, Raymond Taylor, Allan Clarke, Melvin Small, Angus Campbell
Page 10
c4 Married – James Coyle, son of Aubrey Coyle of Tillsonburg to Miss Irma Vyvyan Shultz, daughter of W. Shultz of Milverrton, Oct 16
c5 Engagement – Harold B. McCormick to Miss Paulina Speers, Oct 20
c5 Engagement – James A. Mann, son of J. T. Mann of St Thomas to Mary E. McGregor, daughter of Colin E. McGregor of St Thomas & sister of H. C. McGregor of London – November
c5 Shower – Mr & Mrs Ross Carswell of Iona
c5 Married – William Odell Barons of Belmont to Kathleen Martin, daughter of Dennis Martin of New York, Oct 16
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Charles Johnson of Belmont, 50th
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Roy Ferguson of Harrietsville, 50th
c7 Married – Robert Norman Martin, son of Norman R. Martin to Helen Louise Malott, daughter of E. O. Malott, Oct 16
20 October 1948
Page 7
c3 Died – John Joseph Alexander, 74 years, Oct 20, son of John & Susan Alexander, nee Carling; husband of Mrs Mary Alexander, nee Stewart; Uncle of Mrs Chester Buston, Harold, and Frank Buston, Thomas and Herbert Tonkin; Grand Uncle of Sylvia Tonkin
c7 Born – Robert Evan George, son of Phil & Marie George, nee Newell, Oct 9
c7 Born – Philip Joseph Ruhl, son of N. J. Ruhl, Oct 16
c7 Died – John Joseph Alexander, 74 years, Oct 20
c7 Memoriam – Elizabeth Freeman, Oct 20 1947, by Mrs J. Hill
20 October 1948
Second Section
Page 10
c2 Married – Clare Rogers, son of Lorin Rogers to Mildred Eileen Mills, daughter of Dayton Mills – Photo
c3 Engagement – Gene Richard Cameron, son of Thomas S. Cameron of Detroit to Madeline Suzanne Scott, daughter of Walter S. Scott – October 23
c3 Engagement – Herbert Robert Green, son of Mrs Edgar Webster of Port Stanley and the late John Green to Ethel Lillian Loveday, daughter of William Loveday of Broughdale – November 6
c3 Engagement – William Edward Weatherston, son of Hedley Weatherston of Glanworth to Lela Simmons, daughter of Burton Simmons of London – October 30
c5 Married – George Lindsay, son of Arnold A. Lindsay to Alice Coombs, daughter of George R. Coombs, Oct 16
c5 Married – Philip Cummings, son of Elmond & Pearl Cummings to Margaret Mollard, daughter of Russell Mollard
c6 Married – John Alexander Smith, son of David Smith to Carolyn Jane Gray, daughter of George W. Gray, Oct 16
c6 Married – Clare Rogers, son of Lorin Rogers to Mildred Eileen Mills, daughter of Dayton Mills
Page 16
c2 Died – Patrick Gibbons, 89 years, Oct 19
c4 Died – George Pryde, 69 years, Oct 19
c4 Died – George Ryckman, 85 years, Oct 18
21 October 1948
Page 6
c2 Died – Thomas McCallum, 89th year, Oct 21, son of Angus & Margaret McCallum, widow of Mrs Margaret McCallum, nee McGuggan and Mrs Jessie McCallum, nee McLellan; Uncle of Lloyd McLellan; brother of John W. McCallum
Page 7
c3 Died – Mrs William R. Rewbotham, nee Christina Gray, 69 years, Oct 21, daughter of John & Catherine Gray; mother of Mrs Jack Brown, Harry & Edward Westaway; sister of Mrs Harry Utley, Frank, William, James & George Gray
c4 Funeral – Mrs Marion Jane Fillmore, Oct 20
c4 Funeral – Mrs Charlotte Willson, Oct 20
c4 Funeral – George Wride, Oct 20
c6 Died – John Joseph Alexander, 74 years, Oct 20
c6 Died – Harry Coyne, 65th year, Oct 20, husband of Mrs Lulu Coyne, nee Kirkpatrick
c6 Died – Thomas McCallum, 89th year, Oct 21
c6 Died – Mrs Georgina Tomlin, 81 years, Oct 21, widow of James Tomlin
c6 Died – Mrs William R. Rewbotham, nee Christina Gray, 69 years, Oct 21
c6 Died – Henry Redding, 88th year, Oct 20, father of Mrs A. Saddler, Miss Florence, Miss Minnie, John, Horace, Arthur, Stanley and Frank Redding
c6 Died – Mary Elva Trigger, Oct 21, sister of William Henry Trigger, Miss Edith Trigger and Mrs Dan McInnis
c7 Born – Danny Kenneth Gordon, son of Kenneth & Miriam Gordon, Oct 20
c7 Born – Linda Joyce Roberts, daughter of John A Roberts of 14 Lydia St., Oct 19
Page 8
c1 Reunion – Charles West, 74 years of London England, brother of William West, 76 years of Toronto – Photo
Page 12
c1 Died – Mrs Roy Stebbins, nee Alice A. Stark, 51 years, Oct 20
c2 Died – Henry Redding, 88th year, Oct 20, son of John Redding of Berkhamstead, England
c3 Died – John Joseph Alexander, 74 years, Oct 20 – Photo
c3 Died – Mary Elva Trigger, Oct 21, daughter of William & Isabel Trigger, nee Sells
c4 Died – Oscar G. Benjamin, Oct 19, son of Mrs Elizabeth Jenner; father of Mrs Thelma (Willard) Phillips, Mrs Ilene (Albert) Armbruster, Mrs Bertha (James) Elliott, Mrs Dorothy (Murray) Harris, Shirlene, Maria and Lloyd, Donald, Budd, Howard and Ronald Benjamin
21 October 1948
Second Section
Page 14
c4 Engagement – Ernest Ardell Morris, son of Ernest Morris of Aylmer to Norma Belle Bearss, daughter of Ross Bearss of Aylmer – October
c5 Engagement – Herbert Robert Green, son of Mrs Edgar Webster to Ethel Lillian Loveday, daughter of William Loveday – November 6
c5 Engagement – William Edward Weatherston, son of Hedley Weatherston to Lela Simmons, daughter of Burton Simmons – October 30
Page 15
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Alfred Pottruff, nee Loretta McIntyre of Bethel, Ontario, 65th – Photo
c1 Married – Gordon Leo Houghton, son of Leo Houghton to Alma Agnes Clubb, daughter of William Clubb
c1 Married – Robert Edward Nichols, so of Milford Nichols to Josephine Frances Johnston, daughter of Joseph Johnston of Glanworth
c2 Married – Julius Moyaert, son of Leon Moyaert of Delhi to Miss Cecile DeMunck, daughter of John DeMunck of LaSalette
c2 Married – James Henry Ponsford, son of Sidney J. Ponsford of Ingersoll to Margaret Jane Waring, daughter of Charles N. Waring of Ingersoll
c2 Married – Harley Moore, son of Russel Moore of Inwood to Elain Park Johnston, daughter of Leonard Johnston of Moore Twp
c3 Married – Robert Kenning McBride, son of William T. McBride of London to Sarah Alice Watts, daughter of James Watts of Hamilton
c3 Married – Philip Cummings, son of Elmond Cummings to Margaret Mollard, daughter of Russell Mollard
c3 Married – Gerald David Quinn, son of William Edward Quinn of Sarnia to Dolores Helen Norman, daughter of George Norman of Sarnia
c3 Married – William T. Manser, son of Frederick Manser of Sarnia to Mildred Irene Sullivan, daughter of William Sullivan of Coutwright
c4 Married – Harold B. McCormick, son of Andrew W. McCormick of London to Miss Pauline Speers, daughter of Herbert Speers of Port Stanley, Oct 20 – Photo
22 October 1948
Page 6
c1 Funeral – William H. Cowan, , 76th year, Oct 22; husband of Mrs Ada Cowan, nee Atkinson; father of Burton, Fred, Ross, Ethel and Marjorie Cowan, Mrs Ruby (Leslie) Griffiths and Mrs Gladys (Walter) Chilcott
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs R. H. Robinson, Oct 21, sister of Ross Kearn
c6 Born – Son of Don Marks; grandson of T. J. Marks, Oct 21
c6 Born – Rosemary Jean McRae, daughter of D. H. McRae; sister of Ronnie & Alan McRae, Oct 10
c6 Born – Son of Ernest Smith, Oct 1
c6 Born – Shirley Ruth Hughes, daughter of Robert H. & Ruth Hughes, nee Becker, Oct 10
c6 Born – Daughter of Morley Hyndman, Oct 6
c6 Born – Son of Thomas Haycock, Oct 8
c6 Born – Son of Gordon Pickard, Oct 9
c6 Born – Son of George Scrivener, Oct 9
c6 Born – Son of Gordon Smith, Oct 9
c6 Born – Daughter of Gordon Preston, Oct 10
c6 Died – Thomas McCallum, 89th year, Oct 21
c6 Died – Mrs Christina Rewbotham, 69 years, Oct 21
c6 Died – Henry Redding, 88th year, Oct 20
c6 died – Mary Elva Trigger, Oct 21
c7 Memoriam – Edward Ellis Carroll, Oct 22 1947
Page 8
c4 Died – Mrs Herbert James Childs, nee Laura Dreaney, Oct 21, daughter of Henry & Katherine Dreaney
22 October 1948
Second Section
Page 12
c1 Married – Harold B. McCormick, son of Andrew W. McCormick of London to Miss Pauline Speers, daughter of Herbert Speers of Port Stanley, Oct 20
c2 Married – Earl Leslie Ketchabaw, son of Harold B. Ketchabaw of Straffordville to Miss Dori Marie Jackson, daughter of Robert Jackson of Straffordville – Photo
c2 Shower – Miss Marion McIntyre of McBride’s
c2 Engagement – Ronald W. Charlton, son of Glen Charlton of Springfield to Joyce Colleen Wereley, daughter of George Wereley – November 17
c2 Engagement – Ernest Alfred Koehler, son of Louis Koehler of Duart to Norma Elizabeth McGugan, daughter of P. R. McGugan of Muirkirk – November 6
c3 Engagement – Douglas Crawford Lillicoe, son of D. M. Lillicoe of Niagara Falls to Jane Carolyn Fowler, daughter of J. B. Fowler of Delhi
c3 Engagement – Alvin ‘Tommy’ McCallum, son of James McCallum of Belmont to Bessie Leone Perry, daughter of Russell Perry of St Thomas – November 3
c3 Married – Robert Dixon, son of Dr J. A. Dixon of London to Miss Doreen Moran, Oct 16
c3 Engagement – Murray Gordon Waters, son of James H. Waters of Strathroy to Velma Pearl Watson, daughter of H. O. Watson of Kerwood – November
c3 Anniversary – Charles Henry Johnson, nee Edna Bertha Ward of Belmont, 50th, parents of Wilbur, Edgar, Harold, Glen and Donald Johnson, Mrs Gertrude (Ernest) Kennedy and Mrs Helen (George) Garton
c3 Married – Jesse Hugh Allin, son of Hiram Allin of Tillsonburg to Ruby Zelpha Pressey, daughter of H. A. Pressey of Corinth
Page 20
c1 Died – Miss Margaret Lipsitt, 68 years, Oct 21, sister of Mrs Robert Carter
c1 Died – Walter Francis Payne, 71 years, Oct 21
c1 Died – Alfred Henry Sheppard, 67 years, Oct 20
c1 Died – Mrs Mary Eveline Quick, 66 years, Oct 21, widow of Walter Quick
c2 Died – Mrs Sophie McCallum, 77 years, Oct 21, widow of Stewart A. McCallum
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs B. L. Burdick of London, 25th
23 October 1948
Page 6
c4 Birthday – Miss Elizabeth Nicholson of Tillsonburg, 97th
c4 Funeral – John Joseph Alexander, Oct 22
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs William S. Gillick, nee Elizabeth Edgar, 65 years, Oct 22, daughter of Joseph & Sarah Edgar; mother of Elizabeth Gillick, Mrs A. G. Borkwood, Lawrence, Joseph E. and James Gillick; sister of David Edgar
c3 Died – George M. Ireland, 57 years, Oct 21, husband of Mrs Blanche Ireland, nee Norris; father of George B., Norman F., and Kenneth J. Ireland, Mrs Louise (Joseph) Pizzey; brother of John Ireland
c3 Memoriam – Leila Alexander, Oct 24 1944
c3 Memoriam – Mrs Margaret Scott Parsons, Oct 1945
Page 8
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Walter E. Moore of Tillsonburg, 50th
23 October 1948
Second Section
Page 11
c2 Married – Leonard Joseph Klein, son of Albert Klein of Guelph to Margaret Agnes Hawkins, daughter of Harry Hawkins
c2 Married – William James Clement, son of William Clement of Elmira to Ruth Evelyn Bergey, daugther of Gordon Bergey of Elmira
c2 Married – Lloyd Boughner, son of G. Boughner of Brantford to Florence Turners, niece of J. H. Stevenson of Guelph
c2 Married – Charles Edgar Emmerson, son of S. E. Emmerson of London to Marion Jean Matheson, daugther of R. Matheson of Embro
Page 16
c2 Married – Gordon Houghton, son of Mrs Olive Houghton to Alma Agnes Clubb, daughter of William Clubb of Shedden – Photo
c4 Married – Robert Jones to Miss Elaine Marks, daughter of Douglas E. Marks, Oct 232
c5 Engagement – Glen Everet Knupp, son of Thomas Knupp of Barrie to Ada Pearl Joiner, daughter of Chester Joiner of Appin – November
c5 Engagement – Adam George Calder, son of Adam Calder of Briercrest SK to Marion Grace Evely, daughter of Roy Evely of Yarmouth Centre – November
c5 Birthday – Henry Westlake of St Thomas, 90th
c5 Engagement – Henry Thomas Tallack to Miss Jean Axford – October 25
c5 Shower – Mrs Wilford Bernard, nee Donna Rogers
c6 Married – Tom Pullen to Miss June Wilson, Oct 23
c6 Trousseau Tea – Madeline Scott, daughter of Stanley Scott
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs J. Robinson Futcher, 25th
c7 Engagement – Ernest Alfred Koehler, son of Louis Koehler to Norma Elizabeth McGugan, daughter of P. R. McGugan – November 6
c7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Elton Jackson of Straffordville, 25th
c7 Engagement – Richard Paul Fisher Addison, son of Wilfred L. Addison to Ida Mildred Broad, daughter of Burton F. Broad of Tillsonburg – October 30
c7 Engagement – Owen Foster McInerney to Miss Pamela Evelyn Green
c7 Engagement – Murray Gordon Waters, son of James H. Waters to Velma Pearl Watson, daughter of H. O. Watson – November
c7 Engagement – Ernest Edgar Welch, son of Sydney Welch of Strathroy to Loo Jean Ellis, daughter of Alfred S. Ellis of Strathroy – November 4
c7 Married – Christopher Ellis Pearson to Mary Helen Bagnall, daugther of Earl Bagnall, Oct 9
25 October 1948
Page 5
c3 Birthday – Mrs Emma Swift of London, 101st
c4 Died – Miss Mary Katharine Howey, 78 years, Oct 23, daughter of Anson & Sarah Howey, nee McCrimmon; sister of Mrs Leonard Lang; Aunt of Earl Howey and Helen Howey
Page 6
c6 Funeral – Miss Mary Elva Trigger, Oct 23
c6 Funeral – Henry Redding, Oct 23
c6 Funeral – Mrs Christina Rewbotham, Oct 23
Page 7
c1 Died – Naomi Jennie Rice, 3 months, Oct 24, daughter of Henry Rice; sister of Shirley Ann, Laurene and Bernice Rice; granddaughter of John rice and Mrs Alice Glover
c7 Born – Shirley Ailene Irvine, daughter of J. A. & Frances Irvine, nee Baker, Oct 20
c7 Born – Daughter of Thomas Pattulio & Peggy Lownsbrough, Oct 24
c7 Born – Dennis Charles Taylor, son of Charles Taylor; brother of Susanne Taylor, Oct 23
c7 Born – Child of W. F. & Pearl Warren, nee Egget, Oct 23
c7 Born – Daughter of Adolphus Bartlett, Oct 17
c7 Born – Son of Reme Bogaert, Oct 19
c7 Born – Son of Harvey Blackburn, Oct 16
c7 Born – Son of Arthur Beemer, Oct 8
c7 Born – Son of John Brown, Oct 5
c7 Born – Son of Arsene Demeester, Oct 21
c7 Born – Daughter of William Dodge, Oct 19
c7 Born – John Allen Delmedge Dowding, son of Allen Dowding, Oct 8
c7 Born – Raymond Francis Brien, son of Ralph & Frances Brien, nee O’Neill, Oct 9
c7 Born – William Thomas Carey, son of Wilfred L. Carey, Oct 14
c7 Born – Daughter of Mr & Mrs Tindale, Oct 17
c7 Born – Son of Lloyd W. Coulson, Oct 9
c7 Died – Roy C. A. Grice, 54 years, Oct 23, husband of Mrs Harriet Grice, nee Brewer; father of Mrs J. Marshall, Miss Kathleen, George & Gordon Grice; brother of Mrs Mabel (Charles) Caswell, Mrs Edna Brown and Joseph William Grice
c7 Died – Naomi Jennie Rice, 3 months, Oct 24
Page 8
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Charles Johnson of Belmont, 50th , parents of Harold, Wilbur, Ed, Reginald, Glen, and Donald Johnson, Mrs Ernest Kennedy and Mrs George Garton – Photo
c2 Died – Mrs Noah Jacob Zavitz, nee Delia Durdle, 83 years, Oct 11
c4 Died – Roy Cecil A. Grice, , son of Joseph & Louisa Grice
25 October 1948
Second Section
Page 10
c1 Married – Ronald Fleming Jones, son of Charles Jones to Lillian Elizabeth Moore, daughter of Leonard Moore, Oct 23 – Photo
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Henry Warner Sales, nee Lorina Ricard of Windsor, 25th
c2 Engagement – Milton Ray Harrison of Toronto, son of Lawson Harrison of Ailsa Craig to Leila Jean McDougall, daughter of Charles & Ruby McDougall of Port Stanley – November 6
c2 Married – Donald A. McLachlin of London to Mrs Elizabeth Mary McEwen of Tillsonburg, Oct 21
c3 Married – Tom Pullen, son of D. T. Pullen to June Marie Wilson, daughter of A. J. Wilson, Oct 23 – Photo
c8 Married – Bernard Stankevich, son of Nick Stankevich of Kirkland Lake to Elizabeth Alberta Claire MacMillan, daughter of Mrs William A. Hammond of St Thomas
26 October 1948
Page 1
c4 Barnum’s Gulley School
c7 Died – Mrs Emma Pohl, 37 years, wife of William Pohl
Page 2
c3 Model Railroad Club of St Thomas
Page 7
c3 Died – James Gustin ‘Gus’ Armstrong, 59 years, Oct 25, son of William Thomas & Theresa Eliza Armstrong; brother of Miss Nora, John and Skelton W. Armstrong
c3 Died – Mrs David Melvin, nee Elizabeth M. Prine, 74th year, Oct 25, daughter of Henry & Jane Prine, nee Orr; mother of Lee D. Melvin; sister of Mrs George Smith; grandmother of Beth Melvin
c6 Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth Gillick, Oct 25
c6 Funeral – Leonard Gregory, Oct 22
c6 Funeral – Alfred Tuckey, 26
c7 Died – Mrs Donald G. McCormick, nee Florrie Gillett, 32 years, Oct 25, mother of Bruce G. McCormick; sister of Hilda, May. Pierce and George Gillett
c7 Born – Twin sons of W. F. & Pearl Warren, nee Egget, Oct 23
c7 Born – Son of Andrew Brown, Oct 11
c7 Born – Daughter of Robert Nunn, Oct 11
c7 Born – Son of Thomas Evans, Oct 11
c7 Born – Daughter of John Down, Oct 11
c7 Born – Son of Charles William Lyne, Oct 3
c7 Born – Son of Bruce Hare, Oct 3
c7 Born – Son of John Brown, Oct 5
c7 Born – Daughter of Clair Davis, Oct 6
c7 Born – Daughter of James Follington, Oct 8
c7 Born – Son of Arthur Beemer, Oct 8
c7 Died – Roy C. A. Grice, 54 years, Oct 23
c7 Died – James Gustin ‘Gus’ Armstrong, 59 years, Oct 25
c7 Died – Mrs Donald G. McCormick, nee Florrie Gillett, 32 years, Oct 25
c7 Died – Mrs David Melvin, nee Elizabeth M. Prine, 74th year, Oct 25
c7 Memoriam – James Alfred Beattie, Oct 26 1944
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Emma Newberry, Oct 26 1932, by daughter Milly
c7 Memoriam – Richard Newberry, April 11 1925, by daughter Milly
c8 Died – Miss Margaret Minerva ‘Minnie’ Whitmore, 79 years, Oct 25
Page 8
c4 Died – Robert T. McArthur, 54 years, Oct 25; father of Mrs L. Varney, Mrs R. Hall and Arnold McArthur; brother of J. F. McArthur and Mrs F. S. Ballachey
26 October 1948
Second Section
Page 10
c1 Photo – Reunion – Grace United Church, St Thomas
c3 Engagement – Charles Mark Mullins, son of John Mullins of Melbourne to Marjorie Isabelle Jewell, daughter of George W. Jewell of Iona Station – November
c3 Married – Ronald Jones to Miss Lillian Moore, Oct 23
c7 Married – Robert Robilliard, son of John Robilliard to Evelyn Waller, daughter of James Waller
c7 Married – Richard Maurice Seabrook, son of Percy Seabrook of Delaware to Winifred Ruby Cusine of London, daughter of J. R. Cusine of Norwich England, Oct 23
27 October 1948
Page 1
c3 Photo – MCR – NYC Retirees – Leslie Freeman, Albert C. Oldreive, John G. Morris, Thomas A. Rodgers, William J. Walters, Edward Herbert, Thomas H. Currah
Page 6
c5 Married – William Lewis Bryce, son of William L. Bryce of St Thomas to Doris Marie Marshall, daughter of Clarence J. Marshall, Oct 23
c5 Married – Harold J. Mitchell, son of John Mitchell of St Thomas to Marion Phyllis McIntyre, daugther of Arthur McIntyre of Shedden, Oct 23
c6 Married – Ralph C. Counsell of St Thomas, son of Jack & Marie Counsell of Windsor to Helen Noreen Marchant, daughter of Charles Marchant of Aylmer, Oct 23
Page 7
c3 Died – R. J. Needham, 66 years, Oct 25
c7 Born – Kathleen Joy Procunier, daughter of Neil & Marion Procunier, nee Laidlaw, Oct 23
c7 Born – Victoria Louise Roberts, daughter of M. R. & Elizabeth Kay Roberts, nee Cooper, Oct 23
c7 Born – Carol Ann Walker, daughter of R. E. Walker, Oct 23
c7 Died – Mrs David Melvin, nee Elizabeth M. Prine, 74th year, Oct 25
27 October 1948
Second Section
Page 9
c3 Photo – Alfred Faux of St Thomas
Page 10
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs J. W. McCallum, nee Agnes Crawford of Dutton, 60th, parents of Mrs Douglas J. Campbell, Archie L. and Duncan McCallum; grandparents of Jamesian & Janet McCallum and Katherine, Archie, John & Annie Campbell
Page 13
c4 Shower – Mr & Mrs Kenneth McKibbon of Richmond
28 October 1948
Page 1
c3 Photo – Mr & Mrs Russell Mills and son Donald Mills of Sparta
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs James Smithson, nee Emma Elizabeth Porter, 61st year, Oct 27, daughter of Thomas Porter; mother of Murray & Howard Smithson and Mrs Doris Kirk; sister of Fred Porter
c2 Died – Mrs Mary Ann McLaughlin, 94 years, mother of Jack, Mark, Edward, Matthew and Mary McLaughlin
c6 Funeral – Richard Radford, Oct 28
c6 Funeral – James Gustin Armstrong, Oct 27
Page 7
c4 Married – John Alexander Smith, son of David Smith of West Lorne to Carolyn Jane Gray, daughter of George W. Gray of West Lorne
c6 Died – Milton Bobier, 62 years, Oct 29
c7 Memoriam – Sydney Kitchenham, Oct 28 1941, by brothers Jim & Bill
c7 Memoriam – Frederick Andersen, Oct 28 1947
Page 12
c1 Died – Reginald Frederick Gray, 48 yers, Oct 27
c1 Died – James Taylor McAuley, 60 years, Oct 26
c1 Died – Welbra Thomas, 60 years, son of George & Emma Thomas
c2 Married – Leo Bartlett, son of Earl Bartlett of Tillsonburg to Miss Donna Ellis
c2 Died – Mrs Alma A. Hewitt, 81 years, Oct 27, widow of George Hewitt; mother of Mrs R. L. Anderson and Frank N. Hewitt; sister of John Wood, Mrs R. H. Reid and Mrs Martha Hoffman; grandmother of Doris Anderson
c2 Photo – Dr Edwin John Pratt of Newfoundland
28 October 1948
Second Section
Page 13
c3 Photo – Elgin County Plowing Match – Mrs Roy Lyons of Omemee St., St Thomas and sons – Douglas Lyons, 27 years of Wallacetown; Wallace Lyons, 38 years of Iona Station; Ray Lyons, 40 years of Dutton
c4 Photo – Mr & Mrs Douglas Lyons of Wallacetown
Page 14
c5 Married – Frederick Potenza, son of Mrs E. Potenza of Aylmer to Phyllis Vivian Stephens, daughter of Artley Stephens of Aylmer
c5 Married – Albert Bacro, son of Peter Bacro of Simcoe to Miss Celestine Vanderghote, daughter of Marcel Vanderghote of Simcoe, Oct 20
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Elton Jackson of Straffordville, 25th
Page 19
c1 Died – Arthur Libbrecht, Oct 25, father of Mrs Germaine DeRyk of Aylmer
29 October 1948
Page 6
c3 Died – Miss Maud Bray, 77th year, Oct 28, daughter of Ansel Bray
Page 7
c5 Died – Miss Maud Bray, 77th year, Oct 28
c6 Memoriam – Melvin Franklin Henderson, Oct 31 1947
c6 Memoriam – Joy Atkinson, Oct 29 1946
c6 Memoriam – William McMullen, Oct 29 1947
c6 Born – Ruth Anne Lethbridge, daughter of Maxwell Lethbridge, Oct 26
29 October 1948
Second Section
Page 13
c7 Photo – Arthur Harry McCart, 23, of St Thomas
Page 14
c2 Birthday – Mrs Abram Newkirk of Port Rowan, 90th
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs J. Sutherland Grant of Glencoe, 50th
c4 Married – Robert James Compeau, son of Lloyd Compeau of Port Burwell to June Frances Nelson, daughter of Gordon Nelson of Ostrander
c4 Married – Clawson Ford Jr. of Middleton Twp to Miss Mary Ripski, daughter of Louis Ripski of Tillsonburg
c4 Married – Henry Thomas Tallack, son of D. Tallack to Jean Axford, twin daughter of Russell Axford of St Thomas, Oct 25
c4 Married – Ray Woodworth, son of Earl Woodworth to Miss Ruby Cole, daughter of Charles Cole, Oct 23
c4 Married – Lloyd William Chipps, son of Frank Chipps of Delhi to Miss Fleda Joy White, daughter of Emerson White of Ingersoll
30 October 1948
Page 6
c2 Funeral – Leonard Gregory, Oct 25
c2 Funeral – Reginald Frederick Gray, Oct 29
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs William R. Pearce, nee Alvertina Guest, Oct 5; widow of Thomas Allen; mother of Clifton and Neil Allen
c6 Born – Gary William Lindsay, son of Douglad & Leona Lindsay, nee Mills, Oct 19
c6 Born – Steven Paul Tolmie, son of W. D. & Nellie Tolmie, nee Mears, Oct 27
c6 Born – Susan Marie Heslop, daughter of Robert Heslop, Oct 11
c6 Born – Daughter of Neal Procunier, Oct 23
c6 Died – Miss Maud Bray, 77th year, Oct 28
c6 Memoriam – Oby P. Copeland, Oct 31 1941, by daughter Ila and son-in-law Jack
c6 Memoriam – Mrs Annie Hume, Oct 30 1944, by Mrs Peter Laing
Page 12
c3 Photo – John Tinling of St Thomas
c5 Photo – John Buck, son of Dr Harold Buck of St Thomas
30 October 1948
Second Section
Page 15
c2 Married – Edward Sidney Carson, son of Joseph W. Carson of London to Helen Kathleen Fahner, daughter of Ezra Fahner of Port Stanley
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Walter E. Moore, nee Lillian Webster of Tillsonburg, 50th
Page 24
c2 Married – Albert Stanley Broadbent, son of Albert Broadbent of St Thomas to Kathleen Taylor, daughter of Wilfred Taylor of St Thomas – Photo
c5 Engagement – Raymond James Guest, son of Milton Guest of St Thomas to Dorine Helen Paul, daughter of Richard Paul of St Thomas – November 20
c5 Engagement – Rev Paul Leonard Storms, son of Rev D. J. Storms of Owen Sound to Lydia Cecilia Sorenson – November 20
c5 Engagement – Robert James Bradley, son of E. J. Bradley of St Mary’s to Marguerite Betty Cuperus, daughter of Harry Cuperus of St Thomas – November 24
c5 Engagement – Ernest Harold Arrand, son of Fred Arrand of St Thomas to hazel Marie McLaughlin, daughter of M. McLaughlin of St Thomas – November 17
c5 Shower – Mrs Wilfred Bernard, nee Donna Rodgers
c5 Shower – Miss Kathleen Tansley, niece of Mrs S. Tansley and Mrs W. J. Little
c6 Engagement – Alvin McCallum, son of James McCallum of RR 1 Belmont to Bessie Leone Perry, daughter of Russel Perry of 22 Dunkirk Dr., St Thomas – November 3
c6 Married – Earl Backett to Miss Beryl Anderson, daughter of Leslie Anderson of Petrolia, Oct 16
c6 Engagement – Donald Ross Kendrick, son of George Ross Kendrick of Simcoe to May Lockhart, daughter of Robert McGhie of Simcoe – November 24
c6 Engagement – Harvey Arnold Foster, son of Sidney Foster of Walsingham to Shirley Jeanette Brearley, daughter of Lewis Brearley of Simcoe – November 10
c6 Engagement – Ernest Frederick Brown, son of Fred Brown of Fingal to Marian Ruth Newton, daughter of Albert Newton of Eagle – November 20
c6 Engagement – John Douglas Cowie, son of Arthur Cowie of Ailsa Craig to Hilaire Little, daughter of George W. Little of Strathroy – November 16
c6 Engagement – Wilbert C. Kohlsmith, son of Herbert Kohlsmith to Maria Lako, daughter of Andrew Lako of Mount Brydges – November 6
c6 Engagement – Donald Metcalfe, son of Frederick Metcalfe to June Mae Madeley, daughter of Albert Madeley of London – November 27
c7 Married – Willie DeLeemans, son of Peter DeLeemans of Tillsonburg to Edna Valcke, daughter of Gustaf Valcke of Middleton – Photo
1 November 1948
Page 1
c5 Immigration – Malta to St Thomas – Mrs Charles Roglar & 2 children; Mrs Calleja & 4 children; Mrs Chetcutti & 2 children; Mrs Connor & 2 children; Mrs Cini & 2 children; Mrs Crescuolo & 2 children
c8 Photo – William J. Stewart of St Thomas
c8 Photo – Cecil W. A. Kemp of St Thomas
Page 2
c4 Died – Mrs William Archer, nee Catherine Forbes, 75 years, Nov 1, daughter of Robert & Eva Forbes
c7 Died – Mrs Alfred Robert Huisgen, nee Florence MacLean, Oct 31, daughter of Dr. J. A. & Grace MacLean; mother of Robert MacLean
Page 3
c3 Died – David Arthur Austin, 83rd year, Oct 31, son of Walter & Meliss Austin, nee Lemon
c3 Died – Nelson Forrest, 72 years, Oct 27, son of Albert & Devina Jane Forrest, nee Schram
c4 Died – Miss Emily Bright, sister of Mrs George A. MacCoubrey and Mrs George T. Emprington and William E. Bright
c4 Died – Norman John Eischner, 55th year, Oct 27
c4 Died – Henry W. Greason, 75 years, Oct 31, son of William & Mary Ellen Greason, nee Wells; husband of Mrs Clara Greason, nee Holden; father of George , William H. and Dorothy Greason; brother of Herbert & Norman Greason, Mrs Charles Fickleton and Mrs Roy Soule
c5 Died – Mrs Sarah O’Neil, 80 years, Oct 27
Page 6
c1 Died – Charles James, 87th year, Oct 30, widow of Mrs Almeda James, nee Chalk; father of Fred James; grandfather of Murray and Betty James, Mrs Silas Lockey, Stanley and Maurice James
c2 Died – Harold B. Smith, 55 years, Oct 31, son of Hiram Smith; brother of Dr Hartley Smith; nephew of E. A. Smith; cousin of Chester Smith and Magistrate Donald Smith
c3 Died – George Henry Dent, 74 years, Oct 30
c7 Died – Albert John McQuade, 49 years, Oct 30
c8 Funeral – Miss Maud Bray, Oct 31
c8 Funeral – Mrs James Smithson, Oct 30
Page 7
c1 Died – John N. Sumner, 46 years, Oct 31, son of Thomas H. Sumner; husband of Mrs Ruth Sumner; brother of Thomas H. Sumner
c2 Died – Mrs William Mead, nee Margaret Jane Hunter, 88 years, Oct 31
c3 Died – James Alexander Dewar, 65 years, Nov 1, son of Alexander & Johanna Dewar, nee Buchanan; widow of Mrs Elma Dewar, nee Benedict; father of Kenneth Arthur Dewar and Mrs Alma (Charles) Noyes; brother of William, Neil & John Dewar, Mrs A. Turner, Mrs Margaret Baldwin and Mrs Charles Jones
c3 Died – Frederick Albert Jennings, 83 years, Oct 30, father of Mrs (Rev) C. H. James
c3 Funeral – Mrs Mary Ann McLaughlin, Oct 30
c6 Born – Stillborn daughter of William E. & Shirley Ewanick, nee Perry, Oct 31
c6 Born – Son of Rev Howard Johnson, Oct 20
c6 Born – Daughter of Neil Procunier, Oct 23
c6 Died – James Alexander Dewar, 65 years, Nov 1
c6 Died – Mrs Laura Maude McLean, 62 years, Oct 31, wife of William G. McLean; mother of Mrs Mary Gorvett and Carl McLean; sister of Mrs Alex West, Mrs Elmer Pineo and Harry Chapman
c6 Memoriam – John T. Brown, Oct 1944
c6 Memoriam – Mrs Mary Ross, Nov 1 1946, by daughters Bertha & Ada
Page 8
c2 Married – Harold A. Lyons to Miss Bessie Marie McBrayne of Dutton
c5 Married – Frank Charles Gamble son of Mrs Ernest Stafford and the late Charles Gamble of Bermuda to Miss Edna Beatrice Pressey, daughter of Mrs A. Baer and the late George Pressey
c5 Married – Harold Arthur Lyons, son of Charles Lyons of Wallacetown to Bessie Marie McBrayne, daughter of Linton R. McBrayne, Oct 23
c5 Married – Eric Thomas Haynes, son of H. Haynes to Catherine Ruth Spence, daughter of Rev Dr Percival Wilson Spence
c5 Married – William DeLammenc, son of Peter DeLammenc of Tillsonburg to Edna Valcke, daughter of Gustaf Valcke of Middleton Twp
c5 Married – Ernest Keith Ellis, son of Mervin Ellis of Aylmer to Miss Helen Catharine Scott, daughter of Mrs C. Scott of Tillsonburg
c6 Married – Austin J. W. Schwalm to Eva Williams Pearce, daughter of Willliams Pearce, Oct 23
Page 12
c5 Died – Mrs William G. McLean, nee Laura Maude Chapman, 62 years, Oct 31
2 November 1948
Page 6
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Wallace Cudney of Aylmer, 50th
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Ida Bell Linger, Nov 1, wife of Martin Linger; mother of Mrs Reta (I.R.) Wilson, Mrs Velma (A.) Longstaff, Violet, Irene, Kathleen, James Alexander, Elmer, Allen, Harvey and Donald Linger
c3 Photo – Fred C. Bartholomew of Port Stanley
c5 Born – Keith Irwin Duncan, son of M. R. Duncan, Nov 1
c5 Born – Douglas Earle Benstead, son of Leslie Benstead, Oct 30
c5 Born – Son of Tony Bukta, Oct 22
c5 Born – Son of Alec Bilger, Oct 18
c5 Born – Daughter of Herman Coderre, Oct 25
c5 Born – Daughter of Robert Dalby, Oct 23
c5 Born – Son of Arsene Demeester, Oct 21
c5 Born – Son of Charles Dertinger, Oct 22
c5 Born – Daughter of Daniel Feher, Oct 26
c5 Born – Daughter of John Humphrey, Oct 28
c5 Born – Son of Charles LaForge, Oct 22
c5 Born – Daughter of J. W. Mayos, Oct 27
c5 Born – Daughter of John Pryde, Oct 26
c5 Born – Son of Albert Roose, Oct 23
c5 Born – Daughter of Grover Shelton, Oct 15
c5 Born – Son of Robert VanHooren, Oct 24
c5 Born – Daughter of Michael Virag, Oct 24
c5 Born – Son of Harold Wiltshire, Oct 23
c5 Died – Mrs William Archer, nee Catherine Forbes, 75 years, Nov 1
c5 Died – James Alexander Dewar, 65 years, Nov 1
c5 Died – Mrs Alfred Robert Huisgen, nee Florence C. MacLean, Oct 31
c5 Died – Miss Eva May Orrill, Nov 1, daughter of Mrs H. W. Matthews; sister of Mrs Harry Lunn, Mrs Norman Ellwood, and Mrs Stanley Cronk
c7 Memoriam – Ronald Edward Bowes, Nov 2 1945
Page 8
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Charles H. Brandow of Delhi, 56th
c1 Birthday – Mrs George Mauthe of Simcoe, 88th
c2 Died – Mrs John B. Thibaudeau, nee Frances Stewart, 77 years, Oct 31, mother of Harold, Frank, Louis, Stanley, Steward and Ross Thibaudeau; sister of John and William Stewart and Mrs Alexander McCrae
c2 Died – Miss Eva May Orrill, Nov 1
2 November 1948
Second Section
Page 9
c4 Photo – Benjamin Thomas Garside of St Thomas
Page 10
c2 Married – Edward H. Maracle, son of Thomas T. Maracle of St Thomas to Dorothy Paul, daughter of Percy N. Paul of Sydney, NS – Photo
c6 Married – Ernest Keith Ellis, son of Merwin Ellis of Aylmer to Miss Helen Catharine Scott, daughter of Arthur Scott of Tillsonburg, Oct 30
Page 12
c1 Died – Beverley Ann Stewart, 15 months, Nov 1, daughter of Thomas & Norma Stewart, nee Drury
c1 Died – Mrs Mary Angela Doyle, 63rd year, Oct 31, widow of Joseph Doyle
c1 Died – John B. Morrison, 58 years, Nov 1
c1 Died – Rev John F. Johnstone of Wardsville
c4 Died – Andrew S. Hammond, Oct 30
3 November 1948
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs John A. (Nanie) Webster, Nov 2, mother of Miss Marie, William E., Kohn and Watson Webster
c3 Funeral – Mrs Laura M. McLain, Nov 2
page 7
c7 Born – Agnes Elizabeth Harris, daughter of A. E. Harris; sister of Madeline Charlotte Harris, Nov 1
c7 Born – Dorothy Jean Williams, daughter of D. J. & Mrs Williams, nee Bate; sister of Patricia Ann Williams, Nov 2
c7 Born – Son of Leon VanDorsalier, Oct 31
c7 Born – Daughter of William Church, Oct 29
c7 Died – William Park Whitehead, 69 years, Nov 3, father of William D. and John R. Whitehead; grandfather of William and Thomas Whitedhead
c7 Died – Mrs Alfred Robert Huisgen, nee Florence C. MacLean, Oct 31
c7 Died – Miss Eva May Orrill, Nov 1
c7 Died – Mr Thompson, 64th year, Nov 3, husband of Mrs Grace Anna Thompson, nee Clay; brother of Harry, Herbert, & Willis Thompson and Mrs Fred Bell
c7 Died – Robert Ross Waddle, 72nd year, Nov 3, husband of Mrs Mary Edith Waddle, nee Ionson; father of Robert Laird Waddle, Mrs Jean Beaver, Mrs Fred Barnum, Mrs Maurice Cline and Mrs Lorne McEwen
c7 Died – Mrs John A. Webster, Nov 2
c7 Memoriam – Andrew Robertson, Nov 3 1942
c7 Memoriam – Arthur Brooks Silsby, Nov 2 1944
Page 8
c1 Died – Percy M. Devine, 69 years, husband of Mrs Ida May Devine
c1 Birthday – Mrs R. W. Birtch of St Marys, 92nd
c2 Died – William Joseph McCully, Nov 1, son of George McCully
c2 Died – William Park Whitehead, 69 years, Nov 3, father of William Dawson Whitehead and John Robert Whitehead
3 November 1948
Second Section
Page 9
c6 Died – Thomas F. Walker, 57 years, Nov 2
Page 10
c2 Married – Arthur H. Perry, son of Frank Perry of Milton to Margaret Lindsay, daughter of Fred Lindsay of Chatham – Photo
c2 Retirement – A. G. Oldrieve of St Thomas
c5 Married – William VanDamme, son of Solvinys VanDamme of Walsingham to Dorothy DeKindt, daughter of Joseph DeKindt of Courtland
c5 Married – William Edward Weatherston, son of H. Weatherston of Glanworth to Lela Simmons, daughter of Burton Simmons of London
c5 Married – Thomas Andrew Ferenc, son of Joseph Ferenc of McKees Rocks Pennsylvania to Mary Bodojla of Delhi
c5 Married – Homer J. Srigley, son of A. E. Srigley of Ridgetown to Verna Catharine Scott, daughter of Harry Scott of Chatham, Oct 30
c6 Married – Grant Gordon Hick, son of Gordon Hick of Strathroy to Joyce Helen Chatterley, daughter of W. A. Chatterley of London
c6 Married – Allan LeRoy Cornell, son of Stuart Cornell of Vittoria to Betty Louise Gordon, daughter of Mr & Mrs Ernest Rue of Simcoe
c6 Married – W. J. Borden Scott, son of John Scott to Violet May Wightman, daughter of Charles Wightman of East Wawanosh
c6 Married – Arthur H. Perry, son of Frank Perry of Milton to Margaret E. Lindsay, daughter of Fred Lindsay of Chatham
c6 Married – Raymond Carleton Algood, son of John W. Algood to Norma Alice Downing, daughter of James L. Downing
Page 11
c1 Died – Russell Dewain Thompson, 64th year, Nov 3, son of John W. Thompson
c2 Died – Mrs Frank Chiswell, nee Edith Maude Crandall, 76 years, Nov 1; mother of Miss Evelyn, Reginald, Ross and Murray Chiswell; sister of Miss Diana, Ross and John Crandall; grandmother of Roslyn and Roberta Ann Chiswell
Page 13
c2 Trial – Seth Linton of Vienna
c4 Died – Dr Angus Dougald McIntyre, son of Dr Duncan & Catherine McIntyre, nee Graham
c4 Birthday – Mrs Elizabeth Jackson, nee Lowe of Turkey Point, 91st
4 November 1948
Page 6
c2 Funeral – Charles James, Nov 2
c2 Funeral – James Alexander Dewar, Nov 3
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Robert Corner of Tillsonburg, 50th
c4 Died – Richard T. W. Lewers, 68 years, Nov 3
Page 7
c1 Died – Katherine Ann Laidlaw, 26 days, Nov 3, daughter of William L. Laidlaw; sister of Margaret Elizabeth Laidlaw; granddaughter of George B. Laidlaw and Evan Carruthers
c2 Died – Barry Allan Putman, 3 1/2 months, Nov 3, son of Rae Putman; grandson of Frank Cutler and A. E. Putman
c2 Died – Mrs William Francis Swayze, nee Beatrice Day, 69th year, Nov 2, daughter of Chester Day; mother of William Lloyd Swayze, Earl Swayze and Mrs Leo Doan; sister of C. S. Day and Mrs Elsie Mallory
c6 Born – Bertram Hubert Jacobs, son of Hubert & Betty Jacobs, nee Munroe, Nov 2
c6 Born – William Fraser Treadgold, son of D. M. & Marjorie Treadgold, nee Fraser, Oct 28
c6 Born – Stillborn daughter of Frank Drinkwater, Nov 2
c6 Born – Harold Edwin Hunt, son of L. G. & Gwendolyn Hunt, nee Brash, Nov 1
c6 Died – William Park Whitehead, 69 years, Nov 3
c6 Died – Barry Allan Putman, 3 1/2 months, Nov 3
c6 Died – Russell Dewain Thompson, 64th year, Nov 3
c6 Died – James A. Parker, 60th year, Nov 4, husband of Mrs Annie Parker; father of Mrs Leonard Hewson, Mrs Bruce Charlton and Mrs Thomas Kellett
c6 Died – Robert Ross Waddle, Nov 3
c6 Died – Mrs John A. Webster, Nov 2
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Hannah McConnell, Nov 4 1940, by sons Gordon & Kenneth
c7 Memoriam – Mr McConnell, Feb 16 1932m by sons Gordon & Kenneth
c7 Memoriam – Bettyann Sims, Nov 4 1944, by brother Hugh
Page 8
c3 Died – – James A. Parker, 60th year, Nov 4
c5 Trial – Seth Linton of Vienna
4 November 1948
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Married – Earl William Mason, son of Cedric Mason of Paris to Miss Marian May Holman, daughter of Stanley Holman of Tillsonburg
c1 Married – Mack L. Thompson to Mary Walker at Waterford
c2 Married – Alan Joseph Mortimer, son of W. G. Mortimer of Toronto to Margaret Ruth Campbell, daughter of Harry Campbell of Ridgetown
Page 15
c5 Died – Frederick Jennings, 84th year, Oct 30, son of William & Ann Jennings, nee Colly; husband of Mrs Margaret Jennings, nee Brown; father of Ralph Jennings (deceased) and Mrs (Rev) Charles H. James
Page 20
c1 Trial – Seth Linton of Vienna
5 November 1948
Page 2
c2 Died – Alvin Cunningham, son of James & Sarah Cunningham; husband of Mrs Marion Cunningham, nee Prest; father of Harvey (deceased), James, Arthur and Verna Cunningham; brother of Omar & Michael Cunningham
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Ralph Bellamy, nee Mabel Clarke, Oct 23, adopted daughter of Dr G. F. Clarke; mother of Thomas Bellamy, Mrs W. G. McKay, Mrs W. G. Hargrave and Mrs W. M. Thompson; sister of Mrs W. C. Smith
c2 Funeral – Miss Eva May Orrill, Nov 4
Page 7
c5 Born – Robert Chase Gibson, son of Robert & Margaret Gibson, nee Chase, Oct 26
c5 Born – Agnes Elizabeth Harris, daughter of A. E. Harris, Nov 1
c5 Born – Jerold Robert Vint, son of K. Vint, Nov 5
c5 Died – Robert Ross Waddle, 72nd year, Nov 3
c8 Memoriam – Harvey L. Wilkinson, Nov 5 1945
c8 Memoriam – Hugh Orr, Nov 5 1947
Page 12
c2 Died – William Davey formerly of Kingsmill & Malahide, Oct 18; father of Orrie P. and Wilmot E. Davey
5 November 1948
Second Section
Page 14
c2 Married – Emmanuele Adam Muscat, son of Carmelo Muscat of Silema Malta to Helen Frances Moses, daughter of John & Agnes Moses, Oct 23 – Photo
c2 Married – Douglas Turner, son of G. R. Turner to Catherine Elizabeth Addley, daughter of Thomas Addley in St Thomas
c5 Shower – Mrs Leslie Armstrong, nee Wilma Rollins of Dexter
c5 Engagement – Clarence Eric Bardeau, son of James Bardeau of Meaford to Elizabeth Mae Meyer, daughter of Mrs H. A. Walker of Simcoe – November 6
c5 Engagement – James Everett Coughlin, son of William Couglin of Simcoe to Jean Eleanor Bowyer, daughter of Mrs Brant Bowyer – November 6
c6 Birthday – Mrs George Mauthe, nee Mary Langhor of Simcoe, 88th
Page 16
c2 Married – William Edward Townsend, son of J. Edward Townsend to Vera Marie Cabot, daughter of William Hamilton Cabot
6 November 1948
Page 1
c1 Trial – Joseph Vernon Welch of St Thomas
Page 6
c2 Trial – Seth Linton of Vienna
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Jennie McCall, 80 years, Oct 29, widow of Herbert McCall; mother of Thomas McCall
c2 Funeral – Barry Allan Putman, Nov 5
c2 Funeral – William P. Whitehead, Nov 5
c2 Funeral – Russell Dewain Thompson, Nov 5
c3 Died – Mrs Mary Byse, 84 years, Nov 6, widow of Joseph Byse
c3 Born – Daughter of Perry & Dorothy Herbert, nee Milligan; sister of David & Marilyn Herbert, Nov 2
c3 Born – Son of Grant Waite of Iona Station; brother of Carol Ann Waite, Oct 31
c3 Died – Thomas Donaldson, 88th year, Nov 5, Uncle of Lawrence and Arthur Moore and Mrs W. E. Wallace
c4 Died – Alexander Crane, 91 years, Nov 5
c4 Memoriam – Mrs Elizabeth Nesbitt, Nov 6 1947, by daughter and son-in-law and great granddaughter Mr & Mrs James E. Rickwood and Louise; by grandchildren Laura & Pearl, Don & Gord
c4 Memoriam – Alice Sheppard, Nov 7 1946, by husband Bert; by daughter Edna
Page 10
c7 Died – Thomas Donaldson, 88th year, Nov 5
Page 12
c1 Photo – Central United Church of St Thomas
c1 Photo – Rev E. Crossley Hunter and sons – Rev John E. Hunter and Rev Gordon Crossley Hunter
Page 20
c2 Photo – Mary Lou Babcock, daughter of Morriss Babcock of St Thomas
c3 Photo – Ellen Schooley, daughter of G. F. Schooley of St Thomas
c3 Married – Donald William Beer, son of Lorne Beer of St Thomas to Miss Sally Malnyck, daughter of S. Malnyck of Toronto, Nov 6
c4 Engagement – Robert Allen Connor, son of H. R. Connor to Dorothy Jessie Rackham, daughter of R. H. Rackham of St Thomas – December 4
c4 Engagement – Bruce W. Player, son of Ernest H. Player of Aylmer to Mary Eileen Beecroft, daughter of William Beecroft of Iona Station – November
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs C. H. Bowers of St Thomas, 50th
c4 Engagement – Harold Arrand to Miss Hazel McLaughlin, sister of Mrs Perry Lumley of St Thomas – November 17
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Frank Graham of Rodney, 45th
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Charles Robinson of Strathroy, 60th
c6 Engagement – Alastair Douglas MacLaren, son of Alistair MacLaren of St Williams to Miss Erie Frances Howey, daughter of Waverley Howey of Port Rowan
c6 Engagement – David Alastair MacLaren, son of Alastair MacLaren of St Williams to Grace Margaret Durward, daughter of George Duncan Durward of Simcoe – November 24
c6 Married – Edward Goliboski to Pauline Ingram, daughter of Charles W. Ingram of Aylmer, Oct 28
c6 Birthday – Mrs Dan Clarke of Aylmer, 90th , mother of Miss Celia Clarke and Mrs C. Treadwell
8 November 1948
Page 1
c2 Died – Joseph Albert Kilpatrick, 80 years, Nov 7, son of Joseph & Joanna Kilpatrick – Photo
Page 3
c1 Died – Howard Williams, 25 years, Oct 9
c4 Died – James E. W. Ferguson, 84 years, Nov 6
c6 Died – Gordon Ryder, 23 years, Nov 7
Page 6
c1 Died – John Liddle, 89 years, Nov 7, son of Samuel Liddle; father of John R. , Clark, Orrie and Harold Liddle, and Mrs Norman Chalk; brother of Robert Liddle
c1 Died – Mrs Samuel McGregor, nee Lovena Soper, 88th year, Nov 6, daughter of Levi Soper; mother of Odber McGregor and the late Mrs Velma (Angus) McCallum; grandmother of Baker McCallum and Donald McCallum
c2 Photo – Rebekah Lodge, St Thomas – Mrs Stanley Weeks, Mrs Carman Rogers, Mrs Charles Jackson, Mrs Rouse, Mrs Bruce French, Mrs Wray Mabee, Mrs William McLennan, Mrs Karl Hughes, Mrs Albert Markham, Mrs Bessie Darrow, Mrs Elwood Service, Miss Edith Hepburn
c6 Died – Mrs John Summers, nee May Nineham, 32 years, Nov 6, daughter of Elija Nineham; mother of Hugh, John Jr., Elijah, Una, Gretta, Sadie, Esther and May Summers; sister of Mrs Francis Abraham
Page 7
c2 Died – Miss Harriet Luella Holmes, Nov 6, daughter of Rev John Holmes; sister of Wendell Holmes
c3 Died – Mrs Mary Vyse, 94 years, Nov 6, widow of Joseph Vyse; mother of Pearce Vyse and Mrs Christopher Smith
c4 Died – Dr John King, 53 years, Nov 7, son of Jacob & Alice King; husband of Mrs Wilhelmina King, nee Day; father of James, Kathryn and Barbara King; brother of William & Norman A. King
c5 Died – Mrs Gladys M. Haynes, Nov 6, daughter of Charles Harvey; sister of Roy T., Clifford, C. James, Ethel and Ruby Harvey
c6 Born – Daughter of Leslie Cowan, Nov 2
c6 Born – Daughter of William Coulthard, Oct 30
c6 Born – Son of George Evans, Oct 23
c6 Born – Daughter of Cecil Langfield, Nov 1
c6 Born – Daughter of Wilfred Lenaers, Nov 1
c6 Born – Son of George Mussel, Oct 30
c6 Born – Daughter of Austin McCurdy, Oct 30
c6 Born – Son of John Puhr, Oct 29
c6 Born – Son of Dean Rohrer, Nov 1
c6 Born – Daughter of Murray Shelson, Oct 30
c6 Born – Daughter of Lloyd Southwick, Oct 28
c6 Born – Daughter of Marshall VandenDriessche, Oct 31
c6 Born – Son of Harold Schneider, Oct 30
c6 Born – Son of James Islip, Oct 30
c6 Born – Son of Michael Tostik, Oct 31
c6 Born – Ruth Ellen Moore, daughter of Fred Moore, Oct 28
c6 Born – Eileen Anne Martin, daughter of Bruce & Marie Martin, nee Williams, Oct 30
c7 Born – Daughter of Bruce & Gwen Charlton, nee Parker, Nov 7
c7 Born – Daughter of Leon Broughton, Oct 21
c7 Born – Son of William Barnard, Oct 31
c7 Died – Mrs Mark W. Kilpatrick, nee Frances Jane Blewett, 76th year, Nov 6
c7 Died – Harriet Luella Holmes, Nov 6
c7 Died – John Liddle, 89 years, Nov 7
c7 Died – Mrs Samuel McGregor, nee Lovena Soper, 88th year, Nov 6
c7 Died – Clarence Walker McCallum, 61st year, Nov 6, husband of Mrs Mary Althera McCallum; father of Jacqueline & Jason McCallum
c7 Died – Mrs Fred W. Pattenden, nee Martha Lena Davidson, 65 years, Nov 7, mother of Ted & Warren Pattenden; sister of Mrs Warren Bugbey and W. A. Davidson
c7 Died – Arthur Edwin Turrill, 78 years, Nov 7
c8 Memoriam – Nettie Esseltine, Nov 8 1944
c8 Memoriam – Fred Stacey, Nov 6 1941
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Perry Hill, Nov 8 1946
Page 8
c2 Died – Mrs Fred W. Pattenden, nee Martha Lena Davidson, 65 years, Nov 7, daughter of William & Martha Davidson
c3 Died – Clarence Walker McCallum, 61st year, Nov 6, son of Archie D. McCallum; husband of Mrs Althera McCallum, nee Birchill; brother of Mrs Dr W. L. Denney, George A., John A., Donald M. and Lorne McCallum
c3 Died – Mrs Mark W. Kilpatrick, nee Frances Jane Blewett, 76th year, Nov 6
c4 Married – Billy Freele, son of Mrs W. H. Cuddy of Strathroy and the late William H. Freele to Bernive Jay Kitchen, daughter of Arthur & Isabel Kitchen of Strathroy, Nov 6
c4 Married – Arthur Harry Parlee, son of E. B. Parlee to Emily Wydareny, daughter of Steve Wydareny in St Thomas
c4 Married – Alvin ‘Tommy’ McCallum, son of James McCallum of Belmont to Bessie Leone Perry, daughter of Russell Perry, Nov 3
8 November 1948
Second Section
Page 10
c2 Married – Arthur Harry Parlee, son of E. B. Parlee to Emily Wydareny, daughter of Steve Wydareny in St Thomas – Photo
c2 Engagement – William Bernard Furlong, son of Henry Furlong of Windsor to Kathrine Anne Bankhead, daughter of John Bankhead of Windsor – November 27
Page 13
c3 Died – Mrs Ethel Maude Duncan, Nov 7, widow of Charles G. Duncan
c4 Died – Arthur Edwin Turrill, 78th year, Nov 7 – Photo
9 November 1948
Page 2
c4 Will – Estate of Wilbert John Hyatt of London
c4 Will – Estate of Mrs Catherine Pound, nee White of London
c4 Will – Estate of Mrs Bessie M. Magee of London, nee Shoebotham
c4 Funeral – Miss Harriett Luella Holmes, Nov 8
c4 Funeral – Mrs George Gilmore, Nov 8
c4 Funeral – Mrs John Summers, Nov 8
c4 Funeral – Thomas Donaldson, Nov 8
c4 Funeral – Robert Ross Waddle, Nov 6
Page 3
c2 Died – Miss Lillian A. Ellison, daughter of Albert Ellison; sister of Miss Marian L. Ellison; Aunt of Hugh E. Thomson
c3 Married – Mr & Mrs Howard Lyons of Wallacetown
c4 Died – Wallace Edwin Pettit, 75th year, Nov 8, son of Gideon & Emily Pettit, nee Stetler
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Mary Frances Oatman, 81 years, Nov 7, widow of Albert L. Oatman
Page 7
c2 Died – William Darlington, Nov 5, widow of Mrs Darlington, nee Fugard; husband of Mrs Mariel Darlington, nee Slack; father of Harold & Kathleen Darlington, William, Fred, George E., Jack, Janet and Charles Darlington
c6 Memoriam – Leslie Bodkin, Nov 9 1946
c6 Memoriam – William J. Russell, Nov 9 1947, by son Mel, Gladys and family
c7 Born – Dianne Elizabeth Lale, daughter of A. & Reta Lale, nee Masters, Nov 4
c7 Born – Michael Joseph Lister, son of W. G. Lister, Nov 8
c7 Born – Son of Graham & Mary McCormick, nee Butler, Nov 9
c7 Died – John Liddle, 89 years, Nov 7
c7 Died – Mrs Samuel McGregor, nee Lovena Soper, 88th year, Nov 6
c7 Died – Harry Gordon McConnell, 45 years, Nov 9, brother of H. Cleve & Kenneth McConnell
c7 Died – Mrs Fred W. Pattenden, nee Martha Lena Davidson, 65 years, Nov 7
c7 Died – Miss Lillian A. Ellison, Nov 8
c7 Died – Joseph Albert Kilpatrick, Nov 7, widow of Mrs Deborah Kilpatrick, nee Hogg; father of Garfield Kilpatrick, Mrs Josephine (Henry K.) Hamilton and Mrs Blanche (W. A. H.) MacBrien
Page 8
c1 Funeral – Robert Whitelaw, 66 years, Nov 8
c2 Died – Gordon H. McConnell, 45 years, Nov 9, son of Adolphus & Hannah McConnell
9 November 1948
Second Section
Page 10
c2 Married – Bernard Stankevich, son of Nick Stankevich of Kirkland Lake to Elizabeth MacMillan, daughter of William A. Hammond – Photo
c2 Engagement – Russell Yeatman Giles, son of Ernest Giles of Rodney to Doreen May Martin, daughter of Ervin & Agnes Martin of Rodney – November 27
c2 Engagement – Edwin F. Cool Cain, son of Rupert S. Cain of Grand Rapids, Michigan to Donna Evangeline Lamb, daughter of J. Franklin Lamb of Springfield – November 25 – Photo
c4 Married – Donald William Beer, son of Lorne Beer of St Thomas to Sally Malnyck, daughter of S. Malnyck of Toronto, Nov 6
c6 Married – John Fraser Armstrong, son of James W. Armstrong to Alma Mary Vance, daughter of Gordon Vance of Forest
10 November 1948
Page 3
c1 Immigration – Francis LaFerla of St Thomas and formerly of Malta
Page 7
c5 Born – Donald Bruce Clarke, son of William M & Wilma Clarke, nee Bye, Nov 9
c5 Born – Daughter of Murray Campbell, Nov 9
c5 Died – Harry Gordon McConnell, 45 years, Nov 9
10 November 1948
Second Section
Page 11
c4 Photo – Wonder Bakeries Ltd, St Thomas – Tom Woodford, Herbert Cabot
Page 17
c6 Funeral – Mrs Frances Jane Kilpatrick, Nov 9
c6 Funeral – Arthur Edwin Turrill, Nov 9
11 November 1948
Page 6
c1 Died – David Burton Green, 5th year, Nov 11, son of Burton Kelvin Green; brother of Francis Campbell Green; grandson of Burton Green and Rev C. C. Strachan
c3 Funeral – Samuel C. Abray, Nov 10
c3 Funeral – Mrs Martha Lena Pattenden, Nov 10
Page 7
c3 Died – Mrs Zaccheus Rowland, nee Sarah Jane Bredin, 81 years, Nov 11, daughter of Robert & Catherine Bredin; mother of Miss Ella, Harry and William Rowland; grandmother of James W. and Thomas C. Rowland
c4 Born – Paul Albert Neibergal, son of Ford & Mrs Neibergal, nee Watterworth, Nov 7
c4 Born – Robert Brian Taylor, son of George Taylor, Nov 2
c4 Died – Mrs Zaccheus Rowland, nee Sarah Jane Bredin, 81 years, Nov 11
c4 Memoriam – Cyrus Hartsell, Nov 11 1921
c4 Memoriam – Mrs Ida May Sprague, Nov 11 1941, by husband & Harold and Helen
11 November 1948
Second Section
Page 12
c1 Married – Duncan William McLaughlin, son of Bernard McLaughlin to Dorothy Jean McCloy, daughter of Matthew McCloy of Shedden
Page 13
c3 Married – Elmon Gilbert Cosby, son of Carmon Cosby to Miss Dorothy Houser, daughter of William G. Houser
Page 14
c4 Divorce – Stuart Lorne Thomson vs Esther Mary Thomson and Ivan Cecil Elliott
c4 Divorce – Selina Alic Siegner vs Paul F. Siegner and Jean A. Cole
c4 Divorce – Clarence Caughell vs Mildred Irene Caughell and Fred J. Luscombe
c4 Divorce – Donald Russell Chambers vs Emma Phyllis Chambers and George Dubuque
c4 Divorce – Ella May Prescott vs Stephen Guy Prescott
c4 Divorce – Frank Milton Norman vs Tennice Iona Norman and Walter White
c4 Divorce – Emma Gladys Brown vs George Brown and Marguerite Neste
c4 Divorce – Harold Milton Baker vs Marion June Baker and Clifford Plyley
c4 Divorce – Charles Jenkin Popham and Alice Lillian Popham and Ross Bulla
c4 Divorce – Laura Lenore Mills vs Percival Kenneth Mills and Viola Raymer
c4 Divorce – Mildred Yvonne Temple vs Lee Herbert Temple and Jean Hunt
c4 Divorce – Norman Brown vs Peggy Joyce Brown and James Bennett
12 November 1948
Page 6
c3 Died – Robert Chamberlain, 59 years, Nov 12, brother of S. L. ‘Sid’ Chamberlain
Page 7
c4 Memoriam – George Keith Patmna, Nov 12 1943
c4 Memoriam – Mrs George Bill, Nov 12 1944
c6 Born – Son of Clarence Campbell, Nov 8 1948
c6 Born – Barbara Jean Walker, daughter of Ernest & Gertrude Walker, nee Small, Oct 28
c6 Born – Robert Carl Clutton, son of Max Clutton, Nov 10
c6 Born – Bradley Owen Ball, son of R. & Mrs Ball, nee Liddle, Nov 11
c6 Born – Judith Yvette Handley, daughter of William Handley; sister of Billie Handley, Nov 9
c6 Born – Kathy Elaine Higgins, daughter of Gordon Higgins, Nov 7
c6 Born – Son of Dr W. J. & Charlotte Wills, nee Godby, Nov 9
c6 Died – Mrs Zaccheus Rowland, nee Sarah Jane Bredin, 81 years, Nov 11
c6 Died – David Burton Green, 5th year, Nov 11
Page 8
c4 Funeral – Mrs Lovena MacGregor, Nov 10
Page 10
c1 Anniversary – Mr and Mrs William D. McIntyre of Port Huron, 59th
c3 Died – Jacob Snell, 97 years, Nov 9
12 November 1948
Second Section
Page 14
c2 Engagement – Stanley Wilbert Wood, son of Clayton Wood of Belmont to Dolores Blanche McCallum, daughter of Bert McCallum of Iona Station – November
c2 Funeral – Mrs Ada Cowburn, Nov 12, step-mother of Mrs D. Clibborn
c2 Married – William Edward Weatherston, son of W. H. Weatherston of Glanworth to Lela Simmons of London
c2 Married – James E. Beatty, son of Herbert Beatty of St Thomas to Vera Nellie Paul, daughter of Edward Paul of St Thomas
c3 Married – John b. Campbell, son of Murray E. Campbell to Doris Irene Manchen, daugther of Mrs Mabel Manchen at Holy Angels’ Rectory
13 November 1948
Page 6
c3 Died – Mrs Elizabeth A. Berry, 78 years, Nov 12, wife of Hartley Berry; wife of Norman & Dr C. C. Berry
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs J. E. Bradley, nee Maude Stover, Nov 12, daughter of Peter & Mary Stover; sister of James Stover of St Thomas
c1 Funeral – Mrs Kathleen Elijah, 87 years, widow of Allen Elijah
c2 Died – Mrs Thomas J. Kerr, nee Kate Mathew, Nov 13, daughter of Harry & Ann Mathew, nee Coleman; sister-in-law of Miss Margaret Kerr
c3 Died – Frank B. Jones, 77 years, Nov 12
c3 Born – Son of Lee Baughman, Nov 10
c3 Born – Roberta Jean Edgar, daughter of Robert J. Edgar, Nov 7
c3 Born – Lawrence Douglas Soper, son of Gordon Soper
c3 Died – Mrs J. E. Bradley, nee Maude Stover, Nov 12
c3 Died – Mrs Thomas J. Kerr, nee Kate Mathew, Nov 13
c3 Died – Charles Patrick Nealon, 57 years, Nov 12, brother of Miss Josephine, Miss Nora and Joseph Robert Nealon; brother-in-law of Edward Givvons
c3 Memoriam – Annie Brown, Nov 14 1945, by husband Charles; daughter Bertha and Charlie Cooper; by son Roy and Betty
c3 Memoriam – Arthur Nathaniel Burke, Nov 14 1946
c3 Memoriam – Lewis Cameron Rowe, Nov 13 1943
c3 Memoriam – Mildred Smith, Nov 13 1947, by brother Arnold, and Margaret and Jr Darline
Page 10
c1 Died – H. Lawrence Stansell, Nov 9, brother of Mrs H. L. Wilkinson; Uncle of W. H. Wilkinson, Mrs W. Skelding, Mrs E. Clements and H. L. Wilkinson
c2 Died – Charles Paterick Nealon, 57 years, Nov 12, son of Michael & Ellen Nealon
13 November 1948
Second Section
Page 11
c2 Photo – Balaclava St. School, St Thomas
c3 Photo – Scott St. School, St Thomas – Grade 8 class
c3 Photo – Elmdale School, St Thomas – Ruth Anne Chambers, Glenn Robbins, Ron Bishop, Charles Manning, Mark McDonnell, Wayne Neal
Page 13
c2 Married – Oliver Henry Winchester, son of Mrs Alma Beardsley of Reedsburg, Wisconsin and the late Henry N. Winchester to Miss Laura Mae Webster, daughter of Mrs Myrtle Webster of LaPorte, Indiana and granddaughter of Mrs Minnie Oatman of Tillsonburg
c2 Married – Gene Richard Cameron of Detroit, son of Thomas S. Cameron of Detroit to Miss Madeline Suzanne Scott, daughter of W. Stanley Scott of Tillsonburg
c2 Married – James A. Mann, son of J. T. Mann of St Thomas to Mary E. McGregor, daughter of C. E. McGregor, Nov 6
Page 20
c2 Married – John B. Campbell, son of Murray E. Campbell to Doris Irene Manchen, daughter of Mrs Mabel Manchen – Photo
c5 Married – William W. James, son of T. James of London to Margaret Jean Primeau, daughter of Mrs Maude Primeau, Nov 6
c5 Birthday – Mrs Amy McKoy of Tillsonburg, 79th
c5 Engagement – Frederick James Law of Guelph to Margaret Cecelia Holman, daughter of Stanley Holman of Tillsonburg – November 27
c5 Engagement – John Lorne Campbell, son of Mrs Joseph Hadley and the late John Campbell to Emma Mae Phillips, daughter of Roy Phillips of Kerwood – November
c5 Engagement – Robert Mills of London to Annie Laurine Dixon, daughter of George Dixon of Ailsa Craig – November
c5 Shower – Miss Joyce Wereley, niece of Mrs William Wereley and Mrs Edna Reuter
15 November 1948
Second Section
Page 1
c1 Immigration – Vos family from Westerbork, Drenthe, Holland – Photo – Jacob Vos age 15; Denne Vos age 19; Mrs Berend Vos; Berend Vos; Koosje Voss age 16; Pretje Vos age 13; Meintje Vos age 7; Brefke Vos age 5; Henny Vos age 4
c4 Immigration – Ida Isokait from Lithuania – Photo
Page 12
c2 Engagement – Fred Claire Tribe, son of James Tribe of Belmont to Hazel Bernice Smith, daughter of Charles J. Smith of Glanworth
c2 Married – William Robert Jones to Violet Marie Campbell in St Thomas
c3 Married – John Graham Wilkin, son of Thomas Wilkin to Lorraine Tyrer, daughter of Elliott G. Tyrer
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John M. Govenlock of Seaforth, 64th
Page 13
c8 Died – Robert A. Brackenbury, 62nd year, Nov 6, husband of Mrs Martha Brackenbury, nee Mundt; father of Mrs Betty Nicols, Mrs Ruth Schrieber and Arthur Brackenbury; Uncle of Mrs A. Sheffer
16 November 1948
Page 6
c3 Died – Wifred W. McGuire, Nov 16, son of William McGuire; husband of Mrs Audrey McGuire, nee Denton
c4 Funeral – Charles Patrick Nealon, Nov 15
Page 7
c2 Died – Miss Anna Jane Morrison, Nov 14, daughter of Neil Morrison; sister of Mrs Mary Thomas of Port Stanley
c2 Died – Jerry T. Regan, Nov 11, father of Joseph & Michael Regan, Miss Elizabeth Regan, Mrs Joseph Reilly and Mrs Neil Connolly; grandfather of Jane & Elizabeth Connolly; Uncle of Emmett Regan; grand uncle of Leon Regan
c6 Born – Son of R. J. & Marion Desjardins, nee Foster; brother of Joey Desjardins, Nov 12
c6 Born – Robert Edward Beckett, son of Gerald Beckett, Nov 11
c6 Born – Donald William ‘Danny’ Carr, son of Donald G. & Eileen Carr, nee Koyl, Nov 9
c6 Died – Mrs Albert E. Croker, nee Ellen Barrett Topham, 72 years, Nov 15, mother of Mrs Joseph Fiveash, Miss Edith, Herbert William, Alfred Edward, Samuel George and John Ernest Barrett; sister of Mrs William Blanford, Herbert and William Topham
c6 Died – Alexander Mitchell, 63 years, Nov 15
Page 8
c1 Funeral – Robert Needham, Nov 11
c3 Photo – St Thomas Optimist Club – Alan Quinn, Jack State, Max Zwickel, William McCallum, Roy Harvey, Eugene Ray, Milton Axford, Dr Jack Hare, George McNabb, Dr H. J. Davis, Wynn Coutts
c3 Died – Mrs Albert E. Croker, nee Ellen Barrett Topham, 72 years, Nov 15
16 November 1948
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – St Thomas Collegiate – Lois Rowe, Margaret Ferguson, Mary Ann Neely, Don Gilbert, Wally Cunningham, Jack Thurlow, Joyce Pell, Bill Oliver, Ken Graham, Don Swan
Page 10
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John H. Jeffery of Appin, 50th
c5 Photo – Edna Rebekah Lodge, St Thomas – Mrs D. Martin, Mrs Max Norman, Mrs A. Bumstead, Mrs C. Watson, Mrs Mabel Mabee, Mrs Charles Kitson
Page 11
c3 Died – Kerugo Salto, 73 years, Nov 6
c3 Died – Mrs R. Keith Greenlee, Nov 14
c3 Died – Myles A. McCarron, 63 years, husband of Mrs Rose McCarron; father of Kenneth & William McCarron; brother of Mrs Mary Cain, Charles, David and Alban A. McCarron
c3 Birthday – Mrs Thomas Pegram of Tillsonburg, 84th
c3 Died – George Henry Leach, 68 years, Nov 15
c3 Born – Daughter of Stuart Ronson, Nov 14
c5 Died – Miss Mabel Jean Symes, Nov 15, daughter of John Symes
17 November 1948
Page 6
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John Gillett of Aylmer, 54th
c1 Married – Ernest Ardell Morriss, son of Ernest Morriss of Aylmer to Norma Belle Bearss, daughter of Ross Bearss of Springfield
Page 7
c1 Divorce – Frank Milton Norman vs Tennice Iona Norman and Walter White
c3 Divorce – Stewart Thomson vs Esther Thomson and Ivan C. Elliot
c3 Died – Mrs Annie Moore, 51st year, Nov 15, wife of J. Orme Moore; mother of William & Robert Moore; sister of Mrs Peters and W.D., D. J. and J. A. Glassford
c4 Died – Alonzo Johnson, 69 years, Nov 16, husband of Mrs Adaline Johnson; father of Mrs Ross Merritt and Mrs Robert Ryckman; brother of Edward and Clark Johnson; grandfather of Jack, Ray & Keith Merritt
c5 Died – Mrs Peter D. McCurdy, nee Mary Ellen Olmstead, 68 years, Nov 17; mother of Wilfred, Paul and Earl McCurdy; sister of Mrs Isabelle Powers, Frank and Moses Olmstead
c5 Birthday – Mrs Frank Duncan of Vittoria, 90th
c6 Born – William Carl Baltare, son of W. G. & Bernice Baltare, nee Dilts, Nov 12
c6 Born – Brian Herbert Colledge, son of George Colledge, Nov 7
c6 Born – Daughter of George & Betty Harris, nee Brown, Nov 16
c6 Died – Mrs Albert E. Croker, nee Ellen Barrett Topham, 72 years, Nov 15
c6 Died – Albert Baker, 81st year, Nov 16, husband of Mrs May Baker, nee Schreck; Uncle of Mrs Herbert Eckenbiller, Miss Freda Loney, Mrs Armond Mills and Norman Baker
c6 Died – Alonzo Johnson, 69 years, Nov 16
c6 Died – Mrs Peter D. McCurdy, nee Mary Ellen Olmstead, 68 years, Nov 17
Page 8
c6 Died – John Albert Cross, 62nd year, Nov 16
c7 Died – Mrs R. Worth Bishop, Nov 16, daughter of Thomas & Jane Galbraith
c8 Funeral – Alexander Benjamin Saunders, Nov16
c8 Funeral – James Lawton, Nov 16
c8 Funeral – James Lindsay, Nov 16
Page 10
c1 Died – Henry Albert Baker, 81st year, Nov 16
17 November 1948
Second Section
Page 11
c3 Photo – Arthur Voaden Vocational School, St Thomas – Esther Jennings, Nancy Fry, Shirley Neave, Jack Hunt, Ron Langley
c5 Photo – Manitoba St. School, St Thomas
Page 12
c2 Died – Mrs Thomas Portsmouth, nee Hannah Ann Elsie, 80 years, daughter of Robert Elsie
c3 Engagement – Donald George Firth, son of George Firth to Katherine Jean Williams, daughter of Laurel Williams of Port Burwell – November 20
c3 Engagement – Edward Austin Bourne, son of Clement Spencer Bourne to Marie Janet West, daughter of L. J. West – January
c6 Married – Charles Mack Mullins, son of John Mullins to Marjorie Isabelle Jewell, daughter of George W. Jewell, Nov 6
Page 13
c6 Married – William Lyle Weed, son of Earl Weed of Alvinston to Evelyn Yvonne Sterling, daughter of C. L. Sterling
Page 14
c1 Died – Mrs Minnie Isobel Henshaw, nee Dickey 81 years, Nov 15
c1 Died – David Loucks, 4 months, Nov 16, son of Charles Loucks
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Peter Leppard of Listowel, 58th
c1 Died – Charles Maler, 20 years, Nov 16, son of Clarence Maler
c2 Died – Kenneth Hardsand, 3 years, Nov 16, son of John Frederick Hardsand
18 November 1948
Page 1
c3 Photo – Ray Taylor, son of Fred R. Taylor of Belmont and Don Jenkins, son of James C. Jenkins of South Dorchester
Page 6
c1 Died – James Shand, 88 years, Nov 16, son of James Shand; husband of Mrs Marion Shand, nee Isaacs; father of Mrs Jennie (Ernest) Tapley; step-father of Frank, Clarence, Ernest & George Whitford and Mrs John Silverthorne of Belmont
c6 Funeral – Mrs Maude Bradley, Nov 16
Page 7
c3 Died – James Nelson Warner, 69 years, Nov 18, son of Justin & Mary Ann Warner, nee Wride; husband of Mrs Annie Warner, nee Baxter; father of Mrs Charles Howard; brother of Mrs William Milligan and Mrs Bertha Canfield; widow of Mrs Mary Edith Warner, nee Turner
c5 Born – Peter William Caldwell, son of P. Caldwell, Nov 15
c5 Born – Daughter of Stewart Ronson, Nov 14
c5 Born – Nancy Dianne Small, daughter of W. J. Small, Nov 14
c5 Died – Alonzo Johnson, 69 years, Nov 16
c5 Died – Mrs Peter D. McCurdy, nee Mary Ellen Olmstead, 68 years, Nov 17
c5 Died – James Nelson Warner, 69 years, Nov 18
c5 Died – Alice S. Weldon
c5 Died – Mrs William Arthur Dickie, nee Birdie May Keith, Nov 18, mother of Mrs Norman Morris, Miss Gleneva, Miss Eileen, George, Arthur, Hurd and Freeman Dickie; sister of Dr F. E. Keith
c6 Memoriam – Ruth Marie (Rolland) Orr, Nov 18 1946, by brother Bob; sister Jeanne, Don and children
Page 10
c2 Photo – St Thomas Little Theatre – Larraine Cameron, Jack Richardson, Shirley Wigmore, Don Martin, Roland Hughes, Al Shipman, Vernon Carison, Joan Paddon, B. C. Sisler, Harry Brubacher
c4 Died – Mrs William Arthur Dickie, nee Birdie May Keith, 64 years, Nov 18
18 November 1948
Second Section
Page 11
c4 Photo – Mrs H. Goldsmith of St Thomas; Joanne Bennett of St Thomas
c4 Photo – Carl Custance; Constable Ed Luf; Roberta Jewell, Wayne Charlton, Gwenyth Hobden, James Murray, R. H. Wynne all of St Thomas
c6 Died – Elizabeth Little Beaverstock, 66th year, Nov 16, wife of Herman Beaverstock; mother of Hugh, Harvey, Howard, Freeman and Elmer and Milton; sister of Mrs Emma Holmes, Mrs Maria Fraser and Mrs Maud Emerick
Page 12
c2 Birthday – Mrs C. J. McIntyre of St Thomas, 93rd
c4 Married – Charles A. Brown, son of A. Brown of Port Stanley to Marilyn B. Cromwell, daughter of L. Cromwell of Port Stanley, Nov 11
Page 13
c3 Married – Harold O’Grady, son of James & Theresa O’Grady of Listowel to Mary O’Connor, daughter of Theodore & Christine O’Connor
19 November 1948
Page 6
c2 Died – Ora Frank Charlton, 55 years, Nov 18, husband of Mrs Penelope Charlton; father of Mrs Isaac Barendregt and Mrs Clarence Abbey; brother of Orlando Charlton and Mrs Olive Thompson
c3 Died – Mrs Hiram Corless, nee Vina Manning, 74th year, Nov 18
Page 7
c2 Divorce – Selina Alice Seigner vs Paul F. Seigner and Jean Cole
c2 Divorce – Donald Russell Chambers vs Emma Phyllis Chambers and George Dubuque
c2 Divorce – Ella May Prescott vs Stephen Guy Prescott
c2 Divorce – Emma Gladys Brown vs George Brown and Marguerite Neste
c2 Divorce – Harold Milton Baker vs Marion June Baker and Clifford Plyley
c2 Divorce – Charles Jenkin Popham bs Alice Lillian Popham and Ross Bulia
c2 Divorce – Laura Lenore Mills vs Percival Kenneth Mills and Viola Raymer
c2 Divorce – Mildred Yvonne Temple vs Lee Herbert Temple and Jean Hunt
c2 Died – Mrs Mary Hamilton, nee Ward, 74 years, Nov 19; sister of Miss Alice Ward; Aunt of Louis DeLauche
c2 Died – George S. Trudell, 72 years, Nov 19
c3 Died – Mrs John Dennis Saunders, 59 years, Nov 18
c3 Born – Paul Francis McLaughlin, son of Frank & Jean McLaughlin, Nov 16
c3 Born – Murray David O’Brien, son of Dave & Marion O’Brien; brother of Jo-Anne O’Brien, Nov 18
c3 Died – James Nelson Warner, 69 years, Nov 18
c3 Died – Ora Frank Charlton, 55 years, Nov 18
c3 Died – Mrs Peter D. McCurdy, nee Mary Ellen Olmstead, 68 years, Nov 17
c3 Memoriam – Edward Bobier, Nov 19 1947
c3 Memoriam – Wilmer E. Reid, Nov 19 1947
c4 Funeral – Mrs Ellen Barrett Croker, Nov 18
c4 Funeral – Henry Albert Baker, Nov 18
c4 Funeral – William C. Benson, Nov 18
Page 9
c1 Died – Miss Alice Maud Durrell, 47 years, Nov 18
c1 Will – Estate of Mrs Hattie Wegenast of Waterloo
c2 Died – Percy E. Lumley, Nov 15, son of Hiram Lumley; husband of Mrs Ada Lumley, nee Henry
c4 Birthday – Mrs George Schram, nee Martha Ann Swick of Port Rowan, 88th
Page 11
c3 Photo – Muriel Howe of Aylmer; Mary McIntyre of Belmont; Marie Winters of St Thomas; Beth Melvin of St Thomas; Cynthia Eastwood of St Thomas; Mary Naylor of Straffordville; Jean Carroll of Crinan; Elizabeth Hutchison of St Thomas; Bernice Sinden of Vienna; Jessie Whitlock of St Thomas; John Graham of Fingal; Marion Howey of Eden; Grace McIntosh of Southwold; Betty Lamb of Springfield; Jean Gordon of Southwold; Jim Elliott of Port Burwell; Ken Reagan of St Thomas
Page 12
c4 Married – Ernest Harold Arrand, son of Frederick Arrand of St Thomas to Hazel Marie McLoughlin, daughter of M. McLoughlin of St Thomas, Nov 17
c4 Married – Arthur Hollister Fuller, son of G. A. Fuller of St Thomas to Lily Marie Blayney of St Thomas, May 28
c4 Married – LeRoy Reginald Pyne, son of Reginald Pyne of St Thomas to Shirley Jennevieve Murray, daughter of Roddie Murray of Port Stanley
20 November 1948
Page 6
c2 Died – Semen Gable, 95 years, Nov 19; brother of Wilson Gable; Uncle of Leon Gable
c3 Married – Milton Roy Harrison, son of L. D. Harrison to Leila Jean McDougall, daughter of Charles C. McDougall
c3 Funeral – Alonzo Johnson, Nov 19
c3 Funeral – David Berton Green, Nov 12
c3 Funeral – Charles Maier, Nov 19
c4 Died – Frederick Percival Emmons, 61st year, Nov 14
Page 7
c2 Died – John S. Hare, 28 years, Nov 14
c3 Died – Mrs Thomas L. Coughlin, nee Elizabeth Callaghan, Nov 20
c3 Born – Daughter of Leighton Carter; sister of Sylvia and Esther Carter, Nov 18
c3 Born – Edward Gordon Hartford, son of Gordon and Mrs Hartford, nee Wilson, Nov 16
c3 Born – George Alfred Wilson, son of Earl & Jean Wilson, nee Lammiman, Nov 13
c3 Born – Georgena Ada Pearl Ward, daughter of John H. Ward of RR # 6 Aylmer, Nov 10
c3 Died – Sydney Pearson, 85th year, Nov 19, father of Clifford Pearson
c3 Died – Mrs (Rev) J. J. Baker, nee Ida Emma Fitch, Nov 19, mother of R/. P. Baker, A. C. Baker and A. W. Baker
c3 Died – Charles Alexander Nowell, 77 years, Nov 19, father of George Nowell; brother of Mrs Annie Sanders and George Nowell
c3 Died – Mrs Humphrey Hamilton, nee Mary Ward, Nov 19, sister of Miss Alice Ward; Aunt of Lewis DeLauche
c3 Died – Dorwin J. Storms, 65 years, Nov 19, husband of Mrs Anna Storms; father of Rev Paul Storms and Everet Storms
c4 Memoriam – William Clark, Nov 21 1947
c4 Memoriam – Eva Carter Smith, Nov 20 1947, by daughter Eva
c4 Memoriam – Eva A. V. Smith, Nov 20 1947, by daughter Estelle
c6 Died – Charles Alexander Nowell, 77 years, Nov 19
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs Harriett E. Henwood, Nov 19, widow of William H. Henwood; mother of Mrs H. Thornton and Mrs Gertrude Sifton and Gordon H. Henwood; grandmother of Mrs W. L. Cowan
c1 Died – John Curran, 59 years
Page 9
c1 Died – Rev Dorwin A. Storms, 65 years, Nov 19
Page 10
c1 Divorce – Clarence Caughell vs Mildred Irene Caughell and Fred J. Luscombe
c4 Died – Thomas C. Nichol, 68 years, Nov 19
20 November 1948
Second Section
Page 13
c2 Married – Kenneth A. Quinton, son of Thomas Quinton of Otterville to Mary Connolly, daughter of Mrs Mary Gardner
Page 20
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Charles H. Bowers of St Thomas, 50th – Photo
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Salathiel Curtis of Middlemarch, 50th
c6 Engagement – Edwin F. Cool Cain, son of Rupert S. Cain to Donna Evangeline Lamb, daughter of J. Franklin Lamb of Springfield – November 25
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Albert Berry of St Thomas, 40th
c6 Engagement – Dr Neil Baird McGillivray, son of Theodore McGillivray to Edythe Mary Stewart, daughter of Charles George Stewart – December 11
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs R. A. Craise of Tillsonburg, 50th
c7 Engagement – Douglas Gordon Hetherington, son of Douglas Hetherington of London to Jean Short, daughter of Peter & T. Short – December 11
c7 Married – Leonard Douglas Grills, son of L. D. Grills to Miss Diana Ruth Anderson, daughter of Albert Anderson, Nov 19
c7 Engagement – Peter Hobbs, son of Kenneth Hobbs to June Marion Leach, daughter of R. M. Leach of London – December
c7 Engagement – George M. Smith, son of George A. Smith of Port Ryerse to Frances Aileen Winter, daughter of N. H. Winter of Vittoria – December 1
c7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John Gillett of Aylmer, 54th
c8 Engagement – Robert Joseph Brown of Strathroy to Maurine Isabel Carson, daughter of J. E. Carson of Strathroy – November
c7 Engagement – Harold Lloyd Goodlet, son of Gordon Goodlet of Simcoe to Mary Evelyn Elwood, daughter of William Elwood of Simcoe
c7 Engagement – Eamon Crowley, son of Thomas Crowley to Marion Whieford Neil, daughter of Harry Neil of London – December 11
22 November 1948
Page 2
c1 Funeral – Mrs Ellen McCurdy, Nov 20
c1 Funeral – Ora Charlton, Nov 20
Page 3
c3 Died – Mrs Belle Lillian Lanning, 84 years, Nov 20, daughter of Austin & Melisa Dedrick; mother of Rutherford Lanning; sister of Austin Dedrick
c5 Died – Mrs Annie Maria Simpson, 79 years, Nov 19, widow of James Ford Simpson
c5 Died – Mrs Annie Margaret Westman, Nov 21, daughter of Donald Clark
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Arthur Decker of Pontiac, 50th
c5 Died – Mrs R. Keith Greenlee, Nov 21, daughter of William & Janet Forsyth
c5 Died – Fred Woodall, 63 years
c6 Died – George Hoegy, 68 years, Nov 21
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Wilbert Arrand of Lobo, 40th
Page 6
c1 Died – Miss Jean Knight, Nov 21, daughter of Phillip Knight; sister of Mrs John H. Glover
c2 Died – Henry L. Bullis, 88 years, Nov 21
c6 Died – William James Twohey, Nov 19
c6 Shower – Mrs George Calder, nee Evely, niece of Mrs Leila Evely
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs A. D. Colquhoun, sister of Mrs F. C. Poole, Aunt of Dr Marsh Poole, Dr F. D. Poole and Miss Irene Poole
c4 Photo – Dr William McCaskill Cameron, son of W. K. Cameron of St Thomas
c4 Died – Charles Duncan Martin, 65 years, Nov 21, son of Robert & Margaret Martin, nee McIntyre; father of Harold Robert, Walter Edward Martin and Mrs Charles McClung; brother of Robert and Dr Alvin Martin, Mrs Clarke Jayne and Mrs William Bowlby; Uncle of Mrs Ira Houghton
c6 Born – Sandra Jean Beales, daughter of L. R. Beales, Nov 21
c6 Born – Son of John N. Patterson, Nov 21
c6 Born – Mellis Douglas Ferguson, son of Malcolm S. M. Ferguson, Nov 17
c6 Born – Daughter of Frank Roach, Oct 17
c6 Born – Daughter of Stuart Ronson, Nov 14
c6 Born – Juliane Dayton, daughter of John & Juanita Dayton, nee Howey, Nov 1
c6 Born – Daughter of John E. Fleming, Nov 14
c6 Born – Daughter of Donald Fletcher, Nov 17
c6 Born – Son of Lyle Oatman, Nov 12
c6 Born – Son of Maxwell Pettinger, Nov 11
c6 Born – Son of Leonard Schott, Nov 15
c6 Born – Daughter of Lloyd Wardle, Nov 15
c6 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Coughlin, Nov 19, widow of Thomas L. Coughlin; mother of Barry Coughlin; sister of Miss Josephine Callaghan, Mrs Margaret Quinn, Mrs G. Hubbard, William, John, Michael & Edward Callaghan
c6 Died – Miss Jean Knight, Nov 21
c6 Died – Mrs Belle Lillian Lanning, nee Dedrick, 84 years, Nov 20, widow of Charles Lanning
c6 Died – Charles Duncan Martin, 65 years, Nov 21
c7 Died – Neil McLean, Nov 20, husband of Mrs Chrystina McLean, nee McIntyre
c7 Memoriam – Donald James Bolt, Nov 22 1942
c7 Memoriam – Mrs A. Green, Nov 4 1947
c8 Card of Thanks – Mrs Penelope Charlton, widow of Ora Charlton
Page 8
c1 Died – Daniel William Doan, 5 months, Nov 20, son of Douglas Doan; brother of Sandra Lynn Doan; grandson of Samuel Neave and Harvey Doan
c3 Funeral – Miss Annie Mary Gosnell, 54 years, Nov 22, daughter of F. Gosnell; sister of Mrs Thomas Gordon and Clayton Gosnell
22 November 1948
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Died – John Sebben, 23 years, Nov 21; husband of Mrs Betty Sebben, nee Hill
Page 10
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs H. G. Carrington of Windsor, 50th
c2 Shower – Miss Donna Evangeline Lamb of Springfield
c7 Funeral – William Clair Campbell, 2 ½ months, Nov 20, son of Clair Campbell
Page 11
c4 Married – Maurice Baldwin Jones of St Thomas, son of J. W. Jones of London to June Mae Williams, daughter of F. Richard Williams and great granddaughter of Mrs John Hanna
23 November 1948
Page 2
c2 Died – Miss Annie Ackford, 83rd year, Nov 22, daughter of William & Emma Ackford; sister of Mrs J. W. Tucker, Mrs Emma Merrill and William Ackford
Page 3
c1 Died – Mrs Frank A. Wight, nee Ada Jane Adamson, 80 years, Nov 22
c1 Died – Isaac Bauslaugh, 69 years, Nov 22
c1 Died – Miss Irene McCann, 19 years, Nov 21, daughter of George McCann
c2 Died – Mrs William T. Hill, nee Bessie M. Morford, 76 years, Nov 22, daughter of James Morford; widow of Bloss Corey and William T. Hill; mother of Harrison & Randolph; mrandmother of Harrison Jr, Dian, Peter and Susan
c2 Died – Mrs L. E. Austin, 86 years, Nov 21, daughter of Herman Misner; widow of George R. Austin; sister of Charles F. Misner; Aunt of Claire E. Misner and Mrs K. J. McCallum
c2 Funeral – Mrs Greta I. Lynch, 33 years, Nov 22; daughter of Raymond Hussey
c3 Died – Mother M. Florence, Nov 21, nee Kathleen Fallon
c3 Died – Walter Oakes, 60 years, Nov 22
c5 Funeral – Samuel C. Abray, 93 years, Nov 23, son of Samuel I Isabella Abray, nee MacNeill; husband of Mrs Frances Abray, nee Reycraft
c5 Funeral – Mrs Angus G. Munn, nee Verna Lavina Filsinger, 60 years’ mother of Donald, Harry & Ross Munn; sister of Mrs W. G. Osborne and Mrs Sarah Wilfong
c5 Funeral – James Nelson Warner, Nov 20
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs L. E. Austin, nee Doll Misner, 86 years, Nov 21, daughter of Herman S. & Helen Misner, nee Andrews; cousin of Misses Florence & Myrtle Gundry; Aunt of Mrs K. J. McCall
c5 Funeral – Charles Nowell, Nov 22
c5 Funeral – Mrs Hiram Corless, Nov 20
c5 Funeral – Seaman Gable, Nov 22
c5 Funeral – Mrs Kate Kerr, Nov 16
Page 7
c1 Died – Herbert William Wagner, 59 years, Nov 22
c2 Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth Coughlin, nee Callaghan, Nov 23
c3 Died – Mrs J. Hubert Dawson, nee Leolia Blancher Hern, Nov 23
c6 Born – Kenneth Richard Lucas, son of Ralph Lucas; brother of Kathy Lucas, Nov 18
c6 Born – Robert James Fitzsimons, son of Dr O. L. Fitzsimons, Nov 22
c6 Born – Son of Edward & Leone Zacher, Nov 19
c6 Born – Daughter of John Weymouth, Nov 14
c6 Born – Daughter of Thomas Aspden, Nov 8
c6 Born – Daughter of Stanley Augustine, Nov 9
c6 Born – Daughter of Murray Crawford, Nov 11
c6 Born – Son of Eugene Cowell, Nov 10
c6 Born – Son of Lawrence DeBrunyne, Nov 5
c6 Born – Daughter of Alex Hanufer, Nov 5
c6 Born – Daughter of Kenneth Keith, Nov 6
c6 born – Son of Kenneth Maloney, Nov 6
c6 Born – Son of Abraham Neufeglise, Nov 10
c6 Died – Miss Annie Ackford, 83rd year, Nov 22
c6 Died – Mrs J. Hubert Dawson, nee Leolia Blancher Hern, Nov 23
c6 Died – Mrs Sarah Annie Shipman, Nov 22, widow of George Shipman
Page 8
c2 Died – Mrs George Shipman, nee Sarah Annie Baldock, Nov 22, daughter of John & Sarah Ann Baldock, nee Stephenson; mother of Blanche Shipman (deceased)
c3 Died – William C. Jellie, Nov 20, husband of Mrs Agnes Jellie, nee Hammond, father of Edward Hammond, Mrs Evelyn (W.M.) Kennedy, Mrs Marguerite (Fred) Poremba, Mrs Dorothy (Clarence) Studier and Mrs Edith (Alec) Gillespie
23 November 1948
Second Section
Page 9
c3 Photo – Kiwanis Club Baseball, St Thomas – J. Collins, Paul Davis, Bobby Neal, Doug Vann, Bob Clark, Buster Schram, Goldie Whitfield, Al Kington, Earl Cook Otto Manske
Page 10
c4 Engagement – Solon Peter Kloosterman, son of John Kloosterman of St Thomas to Jean Marie Baker, daughter of J. W. & Margaret Baker of St Thomas
c4 Engagement – John Ernest Mills of Aylmer to Aleta Erie Belle Berdan of Springfield – December
24 November 1948
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs John J. Jamieson, nee Ethel Edna Lee, 69 years, Nov 24, daughter of Joseph Lee; siter of Chester, John and Nathan Lee and Mrs Anna Lowes; Aunt of Miss Leila Lee; grand Aunt of Lee and Roland Hughes
c1 Died – Mrs Thomas Pinchen, nee Sarah A. Small, 66 years, Nov 23, daughter of Robert Small
Page 7
c4 Died – Bonnie Bernadean Mowforth, 1 year, Nov 24, daughter of George Mowforth; sister fo Frances Suellan and Barbara Lynn Mowforth and John Thomas Mowforth; granddaughter of C. Wilson and Thomas Pitter; great granddaughter of James Peabody
c6 Born – Son of Charles Cudney, Nov 22
c6 Born – Son of Harley & Wilma Laur, nee Abbott, Nov 22
c6 Born – Son of Charles Stafford, Nov 17
c6 Died – Mrs J. Hubert Dawson, nee Leolia Blancher Hern, 43 years, Nov 23
c6 Died – Bonnie Bernadean Mowforth, 1 year, Nov 24
c6 Memoriam – Mary J. Blough, Nov 24 1937, by daughter Elva
c6 Memoriam – Phyllis Louise Richards, Nov 24 1936
c6 Memoriam – Charles Edward Cox, Nov 24 1946, by wife Eva
c6 Memoriam – Joseph W. Hough, Nov 24 1941
Page 9
c1 Died – Dr John Gordon Brodie, Nov 5, son of John & Clara Brodie; husband of Mrs Dola Brodie; father of Mrs Gerard Blais, Mrs T. B. Shackleford and Barabara Ann Brodie
c3 Died – John Bowden, 69 years, Nov 22, widow of Mrs Annie Maude Bowden, nee Storey and Mrs Christina Bowden, nee Gladstone; father of Mrs Douglas McMillan and Jean Marie Bowden (deceased); brother of Arthur and Richard Bowden, and Mrs Earl Butler; grandfather of Jean Ann & Ruth McMillan
Page 10
c2 Photo – 4 Generations – Mrs W. H. Swift, Mrs Frank McAteer, Alec McAteer and Franklin Wayne McAteer all of St Thomas
Page 11
c3 Married – Ernest Frederick Brown, son of Fred Brown of Fingal to Marian Ruth Newton, daughter of Albert Newton, Nov 20
24 November 1948
Page 13
c1 Photo – Doug McMillan, Aldborough; Don Swartzman and David Gracey, Springfield; Ron rose, Vienna; J. C. Jenkins; Jack Sharp, Port Stanley; Charles Forsyth, Dutton; Don McKillop, Southwold; Jimmy Lee Candler, Malahide; Joseph Monteith, Port Stanley; John Bandeen, Aldborough; Donald Clark, Aldborough; Billy Bell, Port Stanley; Kinsley Owen, Aylmer; Jack Lindsay, Aylmer; russ Lashbrook, Rodney; Paul Jackson, Straffordville; Murray Girvin, Straffordville; Charles Johnson, Malahide; Garnet Speers, Port Stanley; Archie Blue, Dunwich; J. D. Thomson; Aubrey McCallum, Iona Station; Albert Ford, Dutton; Harold and Donald Jenkins, Belmont; J. C. Jenkins; Raymond Taylor, Belmont; Bob Lemon, West Lorne; Wayne Fordham, Rodney; Ronald Bogart, Shedden; J. E. Davies, Dutton; A. T. Lashbrook, Rodney; Clarence Taylor, Dunwich; Howard Palmer, Vienna; Lloyd Smith, Yarmouth; A. V. Coulter, Yarmouth, Norman Player, Aylmer; Arba Johnson, Bayham; Charles Jackson, Bayham; Fred Shively, Springfield; E. E. Atkinson, Aylmer; Stuart Little, Aldborough; James A. McBain, Yarmouth; Meredith Hale, Malahide, Claybourne Gordon, Southwold; Clarence Orchard, Southwold; Dennis Ellwood, Aldborough; Doug Carmichael, West Lorne
Page 15
c3 Photo – Snelgrove Motors, St Thomas – Vince Grantham, James Rae, Fred Groves, Len Bradshaw, George Watson, Albert Garrod, Les Wilson, Albert Wren, Robert Laye, Al Thain, Andy Gajdos, Archie Jackson, A. G. Wismer, Mel England
Page 17
c4 Photo – Graham W. Snelgrove of St Thomas
Page 18
c5 Photo – Virgil L. Smith of St Thomas
Page 20
c3 Photo – Snelgrove Motors, St Thomas – D. G. Howse, Mrs Lucille Lortie, Miss Marilyn Nicols, Miss Doris Sherin, Claude Cohoon, Jack Lee, Jerry Jacobs, Donald Neill, Virgil Smith
25 November 1948
Page 7
c2 Died – Frank Gagen, 50 years, Nov 24, son of Charles Gagen; husband of Mrs Maisie Gagen, nee Zavitz; father of Beverley Gagen; brother of Mrs Lyle Coyle and Harry Gagen
c2 Married – Ronald Charlton, son of Glenn Charlton to Joyce Colleen Werely, daughter of George Werely
c7 Born – Son of J. B. & Anna Clarke, nee Neish, Nov 23
c7 Born – Virginia Jean Durfey, daughter of William Durfey; sister of Patricia and David Durfey, Nov 21
c7 Born – Son of Russell Cudney, Nov 22
c7 Died – Bonnie Bernadean Mowforth, 1 year, Nov 24
c7 Died – Frank Gagen, 50 years, Nov 24
Page 10
c3 Funeral – Mrs Sarah Annie Shipman, Nov 24
c3 Funeral – Mrs Bessie Marie Corey-Hill, Nov 24
25 November 1948
Second Section
Page 12
c2 Married – Robert James Bradley, son of E. J. Bradley to Marguerite Betty Cuperus, daughter of Harry & Betty Cuperus, Nov 24 – Photo
c5 Married – Archie LeRoy Butterwick, son of Carloss Butterwick of Sparta to Vandie Mary Skowronski, daughter of Michael & Catherine Skowronski – Photo
26 November 1948
Page 6
c4 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Holland, 79 years, Nov 25, wife of Isaac Holland, daughter of Thomas Butler; mother of Arthur and Lloyd Holland, Mrs William fewster, Mrs E. L. Smith and Mrs William Overbaugh; sister of Mrs George Rooke and Mrs May Jeffrey
c5 Died – Charles A. L. McIntosh, 67 years, Nov 24; husband of Mrs Catherine Lee McIntosh, nee Fisk; father of Charles L. F. McIntosh; brother of William & Monroe McIntosh
Page 7
c3 Died – Mrs Maud Wilson, 64 years, Nov 26, wife of James M. Wilson; mother of J. Morris Wilson; sister of Mrs Fannie Mason; grandmother of James & Ronald Wilson
c5 Born – Son of Ted & Joyce Cohoe, nee Gorton, Nov 24
c5 Born – Diana Lyn Hoshal, daughter of Gordon & Evelyn Hoshal, nee Thompson, Nov 18
c5 Born – Ronald Charles Gordon, son of Hugh Gordon, Nov 25
c5 Died – Frank Gagen, 50 years, Nov 24
c5 Died – J. J. Arthur Liberty, 83rd year, Nov 25, widow of Mrs Elizabeth Lierty; father of Mrs Margaret (John) James
c5 Died – Mrs Annie McTavish, 79 years, Nov 25, widow of Duncan McTavish; mother of Mrs Clarence Taylor, Miss Margaret and Ross McTavish
c5 Died – Mrs Maud Wilson, 64 years, Nov 26
c5 Memoriam – Kenneth Mills, Nov 26 1942
Page 10
c4 Died – Mrs Duncan McTavish, nee Annie Ross, 79 years, Nov 25, daughter of Alexander & Grace Ross
c4 Died – J. J. Arthur Liberty, 83rd year, Nov 25
26 November 1948
Second Section
Page 14
c3 Photo – Mrs J. R. Futcher of Southwold
27 November 1948
Page 1
c2 Died – Paul Zenk, 68 years, Nov 26
c4 Photo – J. Bruce Caldwell and J. D. Schweitzer both of St Thomas
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Cynthia Ann Wall, Nov 26, daughter of James Perry; mother of Edward, Melburne, William and George Wall and Mrs Robert Roloson; sister of George & Harry Perry
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William Willson of Aylmer, 47th
c4 Funeral – Bonnie Bernadean Mowforth, Nov 26
Page 7
c4 Died – Cecil Scott, Nov 27, father of Kenneth Robert, Paul and David Scott
c5 Born – Philip Jacob Friesen, son of Jacob Friesen, Nov 19
c5 Born – Linda Laurine Robertson, daughter of William & Norma Robertson, nee Hurdle, Nov 12
c5 Born – Daughter of Donald Fleming, Nov 24
c5 Born – Daughter of William Lichach, Nov 22
c5 Born – Mary Catherine Ann Mitchell, daughter of Gordon & Alice Mitchell, nee Montague, Nov 12
c5 Born – Vonnie Loretta Nie, daughter of Harold & Marion Nie, nee Whitford, Nov 12
c5 Died – Mrs Cynthia Ann Wall, Nov 26
c5 Died – Mrs Duncan McTavish, nee Annie Ross, 79 years, Nov 25
c5 Memoriam – Margaret Ann Forsyth, Nov 27 1947, age 11 years, 1 month, 4 days
Page 8
c4 Died – Mrs Mary G. Leatherdale, 80 years; mother of Dr Donald, Roy & Walter Leatherdale; sister of Mrs S. Wolfe and John G. Gillies
Page 9
c2 Died – Mrs Sarah Hill, Nov 25, wife of Jefferson Hill; sister of Mrs Elizabeth Doxtator
Page 10
c2 Died – Robert George Thompson, 74 years, Nov 26
27 November 1948
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Mrs Donald Dinning of Southwold
c5 Photo – Miss Geraldine McKenzie of Elgin Fruit Growers
Page 13
c2 Married – James Hadden, son of James Hadden to Miss Alberta Edith George, daughter of Frank George of Tillsonburg
Page 20
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Salthiel Curtis of Middlemarch, 50th, Photo
c5 Engagement – Frank Raymond Holmes, son of Richard T. & Agnes Holmes of Montreal to Doreen Isabel Wilson, daughter of Wilbert G. & Eva L. Wilson – dec 18
c5 Engagement – Wayne Milton Guest, son of Milton Guest to Mary Jane Walton, daughter of Robert J. Walton – December 25
c5 Engagement – Raymond Arthur Mann, son of A. C. Mann of St Thomas to Miss Lorraine Joyce Wynne, daughter of T. H. Wynne of St Thomas – December 11
c5 Birthday – William E. Nisbet of St Thomas, 93rd, father of Dr Frank T. Nisbet and Mrs R. J. Dean
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs W. E. Kennedy of Duart, 25th
c5 Engagement – Arthur Plowright to Miss Nan Rankin – December 4
c5 Engagement – R. A. Connor to Miss Dorothy Rackham – December 4
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs W. N. D. Ross of St Thomas, 25th
c6 Shower – Mrs George Calder, nee Marion Evely, daughter of Mrs Ethel Evely of Yarmouth
c7 Married – Clarence John Durdle, son of James E. Durdle of St Thomas to Marion Velma Crawford, daughter of Herbert Crossett of St Thomas – Photo
c7 Engagement – Kenneth William Holmes, son of Albert Holmes of London to Gwendolyn Ida Learn, daughter of Clinton Learn of Aylmer – December 15
c7 Engagement – Robert George Whitlock, son of Hugh A. Whitlock of Petrolia to Bertha Mae Stubbs, December 18
c8 Engagement – Harold Alfred Darlow, son of L. Darlow to Yvonne Doreen Ellis, daughter of A. Ellis, both of Strathroy – December
29 November 1948
Page 1
c1 Died – Bruno Gudavitch, 48 years, Nov 28
c1 Died – John Matulevicius, Nov 28
c2 Died – Mrs (Dr) Perry S. Dobson, nee Harriet Page, Nov 28, daughter of Frank H. Page
Page 3
c2 Died – Alden Burton MacVicar, 19 years, Nov 27, son of Donald & E. MacVicar; brother of Mrs Ruth (J.) Hart and Ronald MacVicar
c2 Died – Thomas Ackland Cawston, 85th year
c3 Married – Arthur Raymond McDonald, son of Alex McDonald of Newbury to Gwendolyn Aileen Shaw, daughter of John N. Shaw of Ridgetown
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Gordon P. Fox, nee Nellie Clifford, daughter of Hiram Clifford; mother of David Fox, Miss Florence Fox, Mrs Bernie Malott, Mrs Homer Arner, Mrs Milton Wigle and Mrs George Arnold; sister of William & Edward Clifford
c2 Died – Mrs Thomas Dubber, nee Cynthia Elizabeth Lawton, 81 years, Nov 28, daughter of George & Cynthia Lawton; mother of Harry E. & Arthur L. Dubber and Roy Dubber (deceased); sister of Mrs Sarah Adams; grandmother of Margaret & Arthur Dubber
c2 Died – John Plonkey, 49 years, Nov 28, son of John Plonkey and Mrs D. Letorneau; father of Veronica Plonkey; brother of Mrs William Benn, Mrs D. Nagle, Mrs Peter Brennan, Joseph and Frank Plonkey; half brother of Mrs Donald MacPhee, Miss Dorothy Milord and Leo Milord
Page 7
c2 Died – Cecil Scott, Nov 27
c6 Memoriam – Mrs Beatrice Bell, Nov 29 1944, by Edith & Alfred
c6 Memoriam – Mrs H. S. Bell, Nov 29 1944
c6 Memoriam – Frederick James Tull, Nov 29 1935
c6 Memoriam – Terry Wayne Wilcox, Nov 29 1947, by Dad, Mom, Jay and Barrie; by Ruth, Lorne and family, Jan, Cap and family; by pal Dow Wilson
c7 Born – Daughter of Orval & Mrs Gibson, nee Merrett, Nov 27
c7 Born – Susan Mary Gregory, daughter of Arthur & Mary Gregory, nee Walling, Nov 28
c7 Born – Ronald John Wayne Larson, son of John & Leona Larson, nee McGeein, Nov 25
c7 Born – Daughter of Carl & Aubrey Page, nee Perry, Nov 28
c7 Born – Randy Dean Pearce, son of Clayt & Millie Pearce; brother of Daren Pearce, Nov 27
c7 Died – Mrs (Dr) Perry S. Dobson, nee Harriet Page, 70th year, Nov 28, mother of Mrs R. G. Riddell, Franklin A. and John P. Dobson
c7 Died – Mrs Thomas Dubber, nee Cynthia Elizabeth Lawton, 81 years, Nov 28
c7 Died – – Cecil Scott, 54 years, Nov 27
Page 8
c2 Married – Ernest Frederick Brown, son of Fred Brown of Fingal to Marian Ruth Newton, daughter of Albert Newton of Eagle, Nov 20
c3 Funeral – Mrs George Leatherdale, nee Mary Gillis, Nov 27
29 November 1948
Second Section
Page 9
c3 Photo – Belmont Community Centre
Page 10
c1 Married – Raymond James Guest, son of Milton Guest to Dorlene Helen Paul, daughter of Richard Paul, Nov 20 – Photo
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs T. Andrew Rawson of Petrolia, 60th
c4 Married – George A. Stammers, son of E. A Stammers of Hamilton to Elizabeth Mary Edwards, daughter of J. Albert Edwards of London, Nov 26 – Photo
c4 Married – Robert Damion Dixon, son of Dr J. A. Dixon of London to Doreen Kathryn Moran, daughter of H. D. Moran of Kingston
c4 Engagement – Kenneth Francis Lee Hart, son of Fred Hart of Landis SK to Joyce Ladorna Dunn, daughter of Claude Dunn of St Thomas – December
c4 Engagement – Richard T. Livingstone, son of Lorne Livingstone of Detroit to Betty Louise Schrader, daughter of Ross Schrader of Shedden – December 16
30 November 1948
Page 1
c5 Died – David M. Webster, 71st year, Nov 29, son of Robert & Ellen Webster; husband of Mrs Caroline Webster, nee Ramsey; father of Mrs James Black, William R., Merwyn R., Murray A. Kenneth D., Donald A. and Ralph Webster
Page 7
c5 Died – Frank Addy, 80 years, Nov 29, father of Mrs William Fletcher, Chalres and Ernest Addy; brother of Mrs Annie Merrick
c7 Born – Evelyn Louise Paddon, daughter of James & Mrs Paddon, nee Pickersgill, Nov 26
c7 Born – Gail Barbara Everett, daughter of Douglas & Betty Everett, nee Blanchard, Nov 24
c7 Born – Stillborn daughter of Kenneth G. Palmer, Nov 29
c7 Born – Judith Aubrey Carol Pavey, daughter of Orval & Viola Pavey, nee Ross, Nov 24
c7 Born – Daughter of Russell Archer, Nov 2
c7 Born – Daughter of George Cowan, Nov 23
c7 Born – Son of George Wesley Cadman, Nov 20
c7 Born – Son of Ebert Delaney, Nov 21
c7 Born – Daughter of Wilmer Empey, Nov 24
c7 Born – Son of Earl Matthews, Nov 22
c7 Born – Son of Alex Palmer, Nov 20
c7 Born – Daughter of Charles Savage, Nov 23
c7 Born – Son of Morley Wolfe, Nov 24
c7 Born – Daughter of Harry Newton, Nov 28
c7 Born – Son of Ronald Wyonch, Nov 23
c7 Born – Son of R. K. & Evelyn Leaver, nee Johnson, Nov 21
c7 Died – Mrs Thomas Dubber, nee Cynthia Elizabeth Lawton, 81 years, Nov 28
c7 Died – Frank Addy, 80 years, Nov 29
c7 Died – David M. Webster, 71st year, Nov 29
c7 Died – Edward Witty, Nov 29, husband of Mrs Florence Witty; father of Mrs Evelyn McLean, Edith and Edward Y Witty, Mrs Bessie (Earl) Archer, Mrs Edna May (Frank) Paully
30 November 1948
Second Section
Page 10
c2 Married – Stanley Wilbert Wood, son of Clayton Wood of Belmont to Dolores Blanche McCallum, daughter of Bert McCallum of Iona Station, Nov 28
1 December 1948
Page 6
c3 Shower – Miss Marion Paget of Glencolin at the home of Mrs Gordon Staley
c3 Funeral – Mrs John Aaron Jamieson, nee Ethel Edna Lee, Nov 27
c5 Trousseau Tea – Miss Marian Newton, daughter of Mrs A. Newton of Eagle
Page 7
c1 Died – Edward Witty, Nov 29
c3 Died – Judith Yevette Hanley, 3 weeks, Nov 30, daughter of William F. Hanley; sister of Patricia & William Hanley; granddaughter of Mrs Myrtle Hanley and William E. Fraser
c5 Funeral – Mrs (Dr) Perry S. Dobson, Dec 1
c6 Died – Philip Rice, 66 years, Nov 30, widow of Mrs Viola Beatrice Rice, nee Marshall
c7 Born – Son of James Callowhill, Nov 28; brother of Douglas Callowhill
c7 Born – Gary Wayne Woodward, son of Carl & Rhoda Woodward, nee Stuart, Nov 26
c7 Died – Frank Addy, 80 years, Nov 29
c7 Died – Cecil Scott, 54 years, Nov 27
1 December 1948
Second Section
Page 12
c2 Married – Edwin F. Cool Cain, son of Rupert Cain to Miss Donna Evangaline Lamb, daugther of J. F. Lamb – Photo
c2 Engagement – Cecil Douglas Mickels, son of Rodney Mickels of Toronto to Margaret Caroline Cummings, daughter of Dougal Cummings of Duart – December 25
c3 Engagement – Victor Thomas Dell, son of Thomas Archie Dell of Niagara Falls to Mary Pearson, daughter of Wilfrid Wilson of Simcoe – December 28
c4 Married – Gordon Kenneth White of Wardsville to Janet June Welch, daughter of Oscar Welch of West Lorne, Nov 27
c5 Married – William Bernard Furlong, son of William Henry Furlong to Katherine Ann Bankhead, daughter of John Bankhead, Nov 27
Page 13
c3 Married – Edwin F. Cool Cain, son of Rupert S. Cain to Miss Donna Evangaline Lamb, daugther of J. Franklin Lamb, Nov 25
c4 Married – Glenn Everett Knupp of London, son of Thomas Knupp of Barrie to Ada Pearl Joiner, daughter of Chester Joiner of Appin
c5 Married – John W. Haddow, son of Robert Haddow of Windsor to Elizabeth Louise Isaacs, daughter of Frederic B. Isaacs
Page 15
c1 Died – Mrs Alvina McCarthy, 74 years, Nov 30
c1 Died – Solomon Frolick, 71 years, Nov 30
c1 Died – Albert T. Griffith, 62 years, Nov 29
c1 Died – Charles Sydney Snazel, 88 years, Nov 30
c1 Died – John G. Duckworth, Nov 30, husband of Mrs Vergie Duckworth, nee Addison
c1 Reunion – Coffell family of Glenwood
c2 Died – Richard V. Ricketts, 53 years, Nov 29
c3 Died – Mrs Mary Elizabeth Nicholls, 73 years, Nov 30, widow of George Edward Nicholls; mother of Henry R. Nicholls (deceased) and George William Nicholls; sister of Louis Perry and Ida Phipps
c3 died – William L. Swarts, Nov 29
c5 Died – Mrs Ida Nelles, nee Kettle, 86 years, Nov 29, widow of David Nelles
c5 Photo – Archie Campbell of St Thomas
c6 Photo – James Bristow of St Thomas; Harry E. Plastow of St Thomas
c7 Photo – Percy R. Locke of St Thomas; Nyal B. Cook of St Thomas; R. T. ‘Dick’ Gilbert of St Thomas; Roy B. Bowey of St Thomas; A. N. Martin of St Thomas
2 December 1948
Page 1
c1 Photo – Charles D. Raven of St Thomas
Page 6
c1 Died – Ellis Holditch, Nov 28, husband of Mrs Myrtle Holditch, nee Miller; father of Mrs Jack Roach; cousin of Harold, Cecil & Douane Holditch
c2 Funeral – Mrs Cynthia Dubber, Dec 1
c3 Funeral – Judith Yvette Hanley, Dec 1
c3 Funeral – James Thomas Stanton, Dec 2
c3 Funeral – Isabel Cameron, Dec 2
Page 7
c6 Born – James William Covil, son of James & Betty Covill, nee Gardner, Dec 1
c6 Born – Son of Mr & Mrs Hendrick, Nov 29
c6 Died – John C. Campbell, 84th year, Dec 2
c6 Died – Mrs Nellie Howell, 62 years, Dec 2, wife of John L. Howell; mothr of Mrs George Cooper, William & Elmer Howell; sister of Mrs Cassie Stacey, Mrs Elmer Moshier, Mrs Norman MacPhail, Russell and Earl Stacey
c6 Memoriam – Margaret Satchell, Dec 2 1942, by sister Mrs William Player; by sisters Patsy, Betty, Edith and Marion; by brothers Tom, Chuck and Albert
Page 9
c4 Died – Mrs John L. Howell, nee Nellie Stacey, 62 years, Dec 2
Page 12
c3 Anniversary – Yarmouth Township, 98th
c3 Married – Millard A. Oaks, son of Mrs Etta Oaks of Fort Upton, Colorado to Gertrude E. Benfield, daughter of W. L. Brown of Belmont in Kokomo Indiana Nov 24
c3 Married – George W. R. Oakley, son of R. J. Oakley to Elsie Pearl McConnell, daughter of Duncan McConnell
c3 Married – Joseph Duckocz, son of Enos Duckocz of Baden to Simone Vandendriessche, daughter of Leon Vandendriessche
c3 Married – David Alastair MacLaren, son of Alastair MacLaren of St Williams to Grace Durward, daughter of George Durward of Port Rowan
c3 Married – James Waters of Caradoc to Mrs Isabel Kitchen of Strathroy
c3 Married – Samuel W. Dougall, of Hensall to Jessie P. Flett of Seaforth
c5 Died – John C. Campbell, 84th year, Dec 2, son of James & Nancy Campbell; father of Jack & James B. Campbell, Mrs Margaret (Norman) Welch, Mrs Hazel (Harvey) Carless, Mrs Gertrude (Herman) Page, Mrs Isabelle (R.B.) Davis, and Mrs Eleanore (William) Galbraith; brother of Mrs Sarah McFarlane
2 December 1948
Second Section
Page 14
c2 Married – Bruce Grant McMillan, son of J. D. McMillan of Dutton to Eleanor Blanche Clark, daughter of J. H. Clark of Rodney, Dec 1 – Photo
c2 Engagement – Kenneth Lloyd Morrison, son of Rev Harold Lloyd Morrison of Almonte Ontario to Jean Forsyth, daughter of Dr George Case of Newmarket – December 30
3 December 1948
Page 1
c8 Died – John C. Campbell, 84th year, Dec 2 – Photo
Page 3
c3 Died – Anthony Sneep, 42 years, brother of Cornelius Sneep
c3 Died – Miss Sarah Emma Scott, 69 years, Dec 2, daughter of Charles & Cynthia Scott
c3 Died – Mrs James Wilson Hodgins, nee Leila Gladys Summerhayes, 50 years, Dec 1, daughter of Charles Summerhayes
c3 Died – Moisey Melnik, 52 years, Dec 1
Page 7
c1 Died – William Wood, 72 years, Dec 2
c3 Born – Michael Fayter, son of Frederick Fayter, Nov 15
c3 Died – Mrs Clara C. Martin, 67 years, Dec 2, wife of Roy Martin; mother of Mervin & Bruce Martin, Mrs Lulu (D.E.) Bennett, Mrs Dorothy (Oral) Russell; sister of Mrs James Crosby
c3 Died – Miss Catherine Campbell, 91 years, Dec 3
c3 Died – Mrs Thomas Vicary, nee Annie C. McPherson, 85th year, Dec 3, mother of H. A. & R. J. Vicary; sister of Archie McPherson
c3 Died – John C. Campbell, 84th year, Dec 2
c3 Died – Mrs John L. Howell, nee Nellie Stacey, 62 years, Dec 2
c4 Memoriam – Mrs Mabel Mears, Dec 3 1942
c4 Memoriam – Mrs Elizabeth Ann Millard, Dec 2 1940, by Rose, Walter & family
Page 8
c4 Died – Mrs George Whitlock, nee Dora Fisher, Dec 2; daughter of Ben Fisher; cousin of Frank McLain
c4 Died – Miss Catherine Campbell, 91 years, Dec 3, daughter of Duncan & Margaret Campbell, nee McCormack; sister of Miss Margaret Campbell (1941) and Donald Campbell (1943)
c5 Died – Mrs Thomas Vicary, nee Annie C. McPherson, 85th year, Dec 3
c7 Died – Mrs William H. Ford, 75 years, Dec 2, daughter of Archie Campbell; mother of Mrs Martin Simpson
3 December 1948
Second Section
Page 14
c2 Married – Thomas Mumford Beer, son of W. H. Beer of St Thomas to Marjorie Leona Moore, daughter of F. E. P. Moore of Ingersoll, Nov 27 – Photo
Page 24
c1 Funeral – Frank Addy, Dec 2
c3 Funeral – Cecil Scott, Dec 2
c4 Died – Mrs Clara C. Martin, 67 years, Dec 2
4 December 1948
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs F. S. McPhail, nee Delia Kathleen Ireland, Dec 4, mother of Mrs Lucille (Earl) Renaud; sister of Mrs Barry
c2 Died – John Erick, Dec 4
c4 Died – Wellington Secord, 85 years, Dec 4, widow of Mrs Mary Secord; father of Claude & Harold Secord; brother of Anderson Secord; grandfather of Patsy & Jean Secord
c6 Funeral – Mrs James W. Hodgins, Dec 3
Page 7
c2 Funeral – John Plonkey, Dec 1, brother of Mrs William Benn; Uncle of Mrs Bert Swanson, Jack & Jerry Benn
c3 Died – William B. Ferguson, 71st year, Dec 3, father of Helen & Jeannette Ferguson; brother of Mrs J. D. Curtis
c3 Born – Pamela Jane Fisher, daughter of John & Ina Fisher, nee MacKay, Nov 30
c3 Died – Miss Catherine Campbell, 91 years, Dec 2
c3 Died – Wellington Secord, 85 years, Dec 4
c3 Died – Mrs Thomas Vicary, nee Annie C. McPherson, 85th year, Dec 3
c3 Memoriam – Bob Hooper, Dec 4 1943
c3 Memoriam – George V. Johnson, Dec 4 1937
c3 Memoriam – Joan McLeod, Dec 5 1942, by parents Frank & Beatrice McLeod
c3 Memoriam – Mrs Margaret Schweitzer, Dec 5 1946
4 December 1948
Second Section
Page 12
c1 Died – Roy Temple of Alvinston
c1 Died – Wayne H. Kind, 2 years, Dec 2, son of Donald King
c1 Died – Miss Mabel Madge Campbell, 23 years, Dec 3, daughter of John Campbell
Page 20
c2 Engagement – David Patterson, son of William J. Patterson of Simcoe to Miss Joyce Ney, daughter of Arthur W. Ney of Port Stanley – December 30 – Photo
c4 Engagement – Barbara Jane Lillie, daughter of M. A. Lillie of 118 Elgin St, Wallaceburg to Joseph Underhill, son of J. Underhill of 95 Myrtle St., St Thomas – December 28 in Wallaceburg
c4 Engagement – Melvin Sloan of Sault Ste. Marie to Marion Magdaline Paget, daughter of James E. Paget of Aylmer – December
c4 Engagement – David William Edward Patterson, son of William J. Patterson of Simcoe to Miss Joyce Corinne Ney, daughter of Arthur W. Ney of Port Stanley – December 30
c4 Engagement – Duncan A. McGregor, son of William McGregor of West Lorne to Irene M. Boonman, daughter of J. Boonman of Dutton – December
c4 Trousseau Tea – Miss Dorothy Rackham, daughter of H. R. Rackham
c5 Shower – Miss Nan Rankin and Arthur Plowright
c5 Married – Russell Giles to Miss Doreen Martin
c6 Photo – 4 Generations – Mrs E. F. Gibson of Aylmer, great granddaughter Janice Lee Stewart, daughter Mrs Frank Butcher and granddaughter Mrs Thomas Stewart
c6 Engagement – Philip James Oakes, son of Lorne Oakes of Tavistock to Ruth Eileen Buckley, daughter of James Buckley of Selkirk – December
c6 Engagement – Victor Thomas Dell, son of Thomas Archie Dell of Niagara Falls to Mary Pearson, daughter of Wilfred Wilson of Windham Centre – December 28
c8 Engagement – Stanley Robert James, son of Lorne James of Calton to Audrey May Buck, daughter of Archibald Buck of Aylmer – Photo
6 December 1948
Page 1
c3 Birthday – Jacob Smith of West Lorne, 86th – Photo
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Frederick Howse, nee Adeline Bagnall, 87th year, Dec 6, daughter of Hosea & Sarah Bagnall
c1 Died – John White, 74 years, Dec 4, son of Robert White
Page 7
c1 Died – Charles Woodward, Dec 3, brother-in-law of James Hillman
c3 Married – Wilfred Earl Locker, son of Mrs Elmer Schram of Aylmer to Vera Joyce Craig, daughter of Mr & Mrs R. Skilton of St Thomas, Dec 4 – Photo
c5 Funeral – Mrs Nellie Howell, Dec 4
c5 Funeral – Mrs Clara C. Martin, Dec 4
c7 Born – Son of Winston F. Coutts, Dec 6
c7 Born – Jane Hueston, daughter of Arthur Hueston of Aylmer, Dec 2
c7 Born – Barbara Ann Burgess, daughter of William & Margaret Burgess, nee Prior, Dec 4
c7 Born – Mary Anne Haddock, daughter of Gordon & Meta Haddock, nee Farley, Dec 3
c7 Born – Son of Mark & Lois Turner, Dec 4
c7 Born – Son of Hans Anderson, Nov 26
c7 Born – Linda Doreen and Lois Marie Bolton, twin daughters of Earl & Edith Bolton, nee Williams, Nov 25
c7 Born – Daughter of John Coldham, Nov 29
c7 Born – Daughter of John Eacott, Nov 28
c7 Born – Son of Matthew Gartner, Nov 30
c7 Born – Daughter of Leo Hosner, Nov 29
c7 Born – Daughter of George Jull, Nov 26
c7 Born – Daughter of Arthur Martin, Nov 27
c7 Born – Son of John & Phyllis Ogilvie, nee Ostrander, Nov 30
c7 Born – Son of Harold West, Dec 2
c7 Died – Mrs Frederick Howse, nee Adeline Bagnall, 87th year, Dec 6
c7 Died – John White, 74 years, Dec 4, son of Robert White
c7 Died – Wellington Secord, 85 years, Dec 4
c7 Died – John Erick, 72 years, Dec 4, husband of Mrs Hattie Maud Erick; brother of Alexander Erick, Mrs Walter Richards and Mrs Henry Jory
c8 Memoriam – Bruce MacDonald, Dec 6 1939
Page 8
c1 Died – W. J. Harris, brother of Mrs E. G. Cooper of St Thomas
c1 Birthday – Mrs E. O. Scratch of Kingsville, 90th
c1 Died – Mrs Hubert Wigle, nee Belle Hall, 68 years
6 December 1948
Second Section
Page 9
c2 Died – John Erick, 72 years, Dec 4
Page 10
c4 Married – Robert Allen Connor, son of R. H. Connor to Dorothy Rackham, daughter of H. R. Rackham, Dec 4 – Photo
c4 Engagement – William John McLaren, son of James McLaren of Crumlin to Valetta May Henderson, daughter of Edwin Henderson of Mount Brydges – December 11
c4 Engagement – John Robert Hornby, son of Mrs Helena Hornby of Chatham to Gilda Mary Mailloux, daughter of Phillippe Mailloux of Montreal – December 24
c7 Married – Russell Yeatman Giles, son of Ernest Giles of Rodney to Doreen May Martin, daughter of Ervin & Agnes Martin – Photo
Page 11
c4 Married – William Peter Scott, son of Peter Scott of Port Burwell to Violet Blake Black
c4 Married – Russell Yeatman Giles, son of Ernest Giles of Rodney to Doreen May Martin, daughter of Ervin & Agnes Martin
7 December 1948
Page 6
c3 Died – Samuel Down, 91st year, Dec 7, husband of Mrs Ida E. Down, nee Horton; Uncle of Charles Horton; brother of Mrs Jennie Wallis, Mrs J. F. Potticary and Mrs J. R. Firth
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Lucy Phenix, widow of William Phenix; sister of Mrs Anna Edgar of St Thomas
c2 Died – William McMillan, 78 years, Dec 6
c7 Born – John Andrew Sutherland, son of H. J. Sutherland, Nov 30
c7 Born – Son of William Thorpe; brother of Billy Thorpe, Dec 6
c7 Born – Jo Anne Demare, daughter of Ross & Lucille Demare, nee Palmerston, Dec 2
c7 Born – Son of Ray Peckham, Dec 4
c7 Died – Mrs Frederick Howse, nee Adeline Bagnall, 87th year, Dec 6
c7 Died – Samuel Down, 91st year, Dec 7
Page 8
c1 Photo – St Thomas Election – J. Bruce Caldwell; John F. Peterson; Thomas H. Currah; Robert W. Richardson; Dr E. C. Gliddon; Peter J. McNabb; George T. Dyer; Archibald L. Campbell; Percy R. Locke; Richard T. Gilbert; Nyal Cook; James Bristow; Edna Bennett; Arthur Gray
Page 10
c2 Died – Burley Schram, 93 years, son of Frederick Schram; widow of Mrs Mandana Schram, nee Fortner; father of Mrs Laura (William) Leach, Mrs Clara (Wendell) McFarren, Mrs Emily (Elmer) Flechsig, Mrs Mabel (George) Crego, Mrs Nora (Joseph) Litchfield, Newton, Morley, Frederick, Lewis, John and George Schram; brother of Miss Mary Schram
c5 Funeral – Miss Catherine Campbell, Dec 6
c5 Funeral – John Erick, Dec 5
c5 Funeral – Mrs Annie C. Vicary, Dec 5
7 December 1948
Second Section
Page 12
c4 Funeral – Victor Kain, Dec 5, brother-in-law of Rev C. H. James
c4 Married – Harry James Marshman, son of Thomas Marshman of Fort Erie to Muriel Doreen Teal, daughter of Wellington Teal of Crystal Beach
c4 Engagement – William Milne Tovell, son of F. Tovell of Kirkland Lake to Edna Isobel Kelly, daugther of Sharon Kelly of London – December 29
c5 Married – Arthur Plowright, son of John Plowright to Hannah Blisland ‘Nan’ Rankin, daughter of Mrs Sarah Rankin, Dec 4
Page 13
c2 Married – Wayne Eldon Freer, son of Eldon Freer of Petrolia to Vera Joyce Morrison, daughter of John Morrison of Petrolia
c3 Died – Mrs Peter Jamieson, nee Joan Inkster, 80 years, Dec 5, daughter of Lawrence & Ellen Inkster
c5 Married – Glenn Sylvester Williamson Jr to Miss Mary Claire Beal, daughter of Harold Francis Beal of Jacksonville Florida
c5 Married – Gerald Nobbs, son of Leslie Nobbs of Tillsonburg to Rose Marie Hardy, daughter of Norman Hardy of Beachville, Dec 4
c6 died – Mrs Margaret Ann Johnstone, 90 years
c6 Died – Mrs Eliza Wainwright, Dec 5
c7 Died – Mrs William T. Street, nee Margaret Stinson, 87th year
8 December 1948
Page 5
c1 Died – Mrs Robert Hamilton, nee Jean Tonner, 89th year, Dec 7
c1 Died – John Curran, 59 years,
c1 Died – Ernest Allan Wright, 62 years, Dec 7
c1 Died – Mrs Frederick H. Cooper, nee Louise Gertrude Innes, 78 years
Page 6
c1 Funeral – John G. Hale, 75 years, Dec 6; father of Mrs Bye Dykeman, Mrs Lyle Elliott and Percy Hale; brother of Robert, William and Bert Hale
c1 Funeral – Wellington Secord, Dec 7
c1 Funeral – John White, Dec 7
c1 Funeral – Mrs Adeline Howse, Dec 8
c2 Aniversary – Mr & Mrs Will McLorn of St Thomas, 6th
Page 7
c4 Died – John B. Chambers, 81 years, Dec 7, son of James & Hannah Chambers, nee Bateman; widow of Mrs Mary Chambers, nee McCracken (1940); father of Miss Kathleen Chambers and Mrs Frank Curtis and William Chambers (deceased 1915); grandfather of John & Robert Curtis; brother of Mrs A. G. Smith
c6 Born – James Fraser Littlejohn, son of Allistair Littlejohn; brother of Susan and Donald Littlejohn, Dec 3
c7 Memoriam – John Fleming, Dec 8 1946
9 December 1948
Page 7
c6 Born – Son of Archibald Main, Dec 1
c6 Born – Son of Stanley J. & Kathryn Nolan, nee Givins, Dec 8
c6 Died – John B. Chambers, 81 years, Dec 7
Page 12
c4 Birthday – Twins Mrs F. M. Balkwill and Mrs Alex Milne
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs C. W. Alford of London, 50th
10 December 1948
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Samuel Down, Dec 9
c2 Died – Mrs Hattie Mudge, Dec 9
c4 Died – Allen Dickie, 81 years, Dec 9; son of Robert & Rachel Dickie, nee Roberts; widow of Mrs Mary Dickie; father of James Morris Dickie, Hugh Allen Dickie, Robert Weston Dickie, Mrs James MacRae, Mrs A. G. Stormes and Mrs Howard Davis; brother of George E. Dickie and Mrs Jessie Montieth
c6 Born – Daughter of Basil Learn, Dec 8
c6 Born – Judith Ann Smith, daughter of Fred J. & Nora Smith, nee Gillott, Dec 8
Page 10
c6 Shower – Mr & Mrs Stanley Wood, nee McCallum of Iona Station
Page 11
c3 Died – Mrs Spencer J. Maunder, nee Ethel Lorena Smith, Dec 7, widow of Henry McQueen (1903); sister of Owen Smith and Frank Smith, Mrs Carried Austin (deceased) and Mrs Eleanor Fuller (deceased)
10 December 1948
Second Section
Page 13
c6 died – Thomas Henry Newell, 73 years, Dec 8, son of David Newell; father of David Newell; brother of William F. and Arthur Newell, Mrs Harry Harvey, Mrs Clarence Hahn, Mrs William Heiden, Mrs J. R. Low and Mrs Martha Taylor
Page 14
c2 Engagement – William Donald Perry, son of Albert Perry of St Thomas to Sally Hope Pettit, daughter of Bert Pettit of St Thomas – January
c2 Engagement – Claude Eric Watson, son of Harry Watson to Ruth Elizabeth Wilkinson, daughter of Rev J. W. Wilkinson – December 28
c2 Shower – Miss Betty Schraeder of Shedden at the home of her Aunt Mrs Vera Davis assisted by her Aunt Mrs D. Garrow
c2 Married – Thomas M. Beer of St Thomas, son of W. H. Beer to Marjorie Leona Moore, daughter of F. J. W. Moore of St Thomas
10 December 1948
Third Section
Page 28
c1 Anniversary – St Thomas Metal Signs, 30th
Page 29
c1 Photo – St Thomas Metal Signs Employees – Robert Paul Kirkpatrick, Charles Ross Kirkpatrick, Ray Blouin, Karl Edwin Miller, Stanley J. Abel, John O. Drinkwater, Frank S. Elliott, William A. A. Cowie, E. Glen Rook, Albert E. Farren, Roy French, Harry Victor Faulkner, Jack W. Barrett, Fred J. Burgin, A. J. Cessford Lunn
Page 37
c1 Photo – St Thomas Metal Signs Office Staff – Miss Onah Lowe, Miss Jean Walker, Miss Jean Huish, Miss Jeanne Lehman, Mrs Ellen Thomson and Jack Swanton
11 December 1948
Page 1
c1 Photo – St Thomas Metal Signs Employees – L. M. Bradley, W. O. MacKinnon, J. M. MacKinnon, Roy French, William Cowie, Jack Emslie
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Agnes Hume, Dec 11, wife of James W. Hume; mother of Keith & Robert Hume
c1 Died – Mrs Ethel Weir Thar, 64 years, Dec 7
c2 Died – Mrs Thomas Ready, nee Jane Robson, 79th year, Dec 10
c2 Died – George A. Jennings, 62 years, Dec 11, son of William & Janet Jennings; brother of Mrs Walter F. Lang, Mrs Robert Eggleton, Mrs William Byers, Mrs Lee McNeely, Mrs Leila Barr, Mrs Guy Pringle, Mrs Jane Welch, Robert & Arthur Jennings
c4 Funeral – John Bateman Chambers, Dec 10
c5 Born – James Bryan Ankersmit, son of John Ankersmit; brother of Dwain & Elaine Ankersmit, Dec 9
c5 Died – Allan Dickie, Dec 9
c5 Died – George A. Jennings, 62 years, Dec 11
c6 Memoriam – Mrs Minnie A. Cascadden, Dec 11 1946
c6 Memoriam – Mary Marjory Dawn Edwards, Dec 12 1943
Page 8
c1 Died – William Bothwell, 31 years, Dec 10
c3 Died – William Pollard, 60 years, Dec 10
11 December 1948
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Died – William C. Schultz, Dec 9; fathere of Bernice and Warren Schultz; brother of Mrs H. E. Edy of St Thomas
c2 Birthday – F. W. Drake of St Thomas, 90th – Photo
Page 20
c4 Engagement – William Charles Watson, son of Ray Watson of St Thomas to Velma Ruth Jordan, daughter of John W. Jordan of St Thomas – December 27
c4 Engagement – Thomas Howard Linden, son of Earl A. Linden of Wardsville to Elaine Marie Mistele, daughter of George L. Mistele of Rodney – December 28
c4 Married – Ronald Alfred McCarthy, son of R. J. McCarthy to Lydia Patricia Hall, daughter of T. Gordon Hall of Dutton
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Adam A. Stewart, nee Martha J. Allan of St Thomas, 53rd
c5 Engagement – F. Raymond Holmes to Miss Doreen Isabel Wilson – December 18
c5 Birthday – Susan Weiner, daughter of Frank Weiner, 7th
c5 Engagement – Cecil Douglas Mickels, son of Rodney Mickels to Margaret Caroline Cummings, daughter of Dougal Cummings of Duart – December 25
c5 Engagement – John Elgin McDonald, son of John A. McDonald of Strathroy to Iris Crosbie, daughter of William Crosbie of Jamaica
c5 Shower – Mr & Mrs Raymond Lunn, nee Jessie Rowe of Iona Station
c6 Engagement – Mervyn McBride, son of L. McBride to Eleanor June Butcher, daughter of Henry W. Butcher of Simcoe – December
c6 Engagement – William John McLaren, son of James McLaren of Crumlin to Valetta May Henderson, daughter of Edwin Henderson of Mount Brydges – December 11
c6 Engagement – Charles Kurland of Buffalo NY to Elinor Kendall, daughter of Manning M. Kendall of St Thomas – December 25
c6 Engagement – David Hugh Livingstone, son of Herbert Livingstone to Jean E. Mack, daughter of Charles Mack of Palmerston – December 31
13 December 1948
Page 1
c1 Died – William Ernest Nisbet, 93 years, Dec 11 – Photo
Page 6
c1 Died – Leslie Leonard Hayes, 66 years, Nov 12, husband of Mrs Myrtle Hayes, nee Hankinson; father of Lewis William & Kenneth Lee Hayes; brother of William A. Hayes
Page 7
c1 Died – Gilbert F. Wilson, Nov 12, father of Gordon & Helen Wilson, nee May
c2 Died – Mrs Albert J. Wilson, nee Deborah D. Fyle, Dec 12, daughter of John & Dessie Fyle; mother of Mrs June (Tom) Pullen and Jack Wilson; sister of Lloyd Fyle and Charles Fyle, Mrs Fyrn Barkwell, Mrs Grace Lowe and Mrs Pearl Baldwasky
c6 Funeral – William Pollard, Dec 11
c6 Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth Weld, 96 years, Dec 11, widow of Stephen Weld
c7 Born – Son of Francis & Ruth White, nee Smeltzer, Dec 9
c7 Born – Son of L. B. & Madge Edgeworth, nee Price, Dec 7
c7 Born – Victoria Jane Fraser, daughter of John V. & Marjorie Fraser, nee Mulligan, Dec 12
c7 Born – Jean Marlene Jenkins, daughter of Harold W. Jenkins; sister of Jimmy Jenkins, Dec 12
c7 Born – Margaret Alice Lake, daughter of Osgood Lake, Dec 2
c7 Died – Mrs James Hume, nee Agnes McPherson, Dec 11, mother of Keith & Robert Hume
c7 Died – William Ernest Nisbet, 93 years, Dec 11, father of Mrs Bessie (Robert J.) Dean and Dr Frank T. Nisbet; grandfather of Mrs R. J. Bunting
c7 Died – Mrs Albert J. Wilson, nee Deborah D. Fyle, 46 years, Dec 12
c7 Died – David Graham, 86 years, Dec 12
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Henry Walker, Dec 13 1946, by daughter Edith
Page 8
c5 Died – David Graham, 86 years, Dec 12, son of John & Rebecca C. Graham
c6 Died – Mrs James Hume, nee Agnes McPherson, 50 years, Dec 11, daughter of John McPherson
13 December 1948
Second Section
Page 10
c5 Engagement – James Francis Garrow, son of Frank & Lillian Maude Garrow to Naomi Mary Collis, daughter of R. Collis – December
c5 Engagement – Donald R. Williams, son of E. R. Williams of St Thomas to June Hipkiss, daughter of Ernest Hipkiss of Union – January
Page 16
c1 Died – Daniel Smith, 91 years, Dec 12
c2 Died – Charles Ortner, 58 years, Dec 11
c3 Died – Alexander McLachlan, 74 years, Dec 12
c3 Died – Garrett M. Taylor, Dec 11
14 December 1948
Page 1
c3 Photo – Mr & Mrs Harry Head, Cliff Marshall and Byron Nicholson all of St Thomas
c8 Photo – David Leslie Wagner of St Thomas
Page 6
c1 Died – Cecil Roy Sims, 55 years, Dec 13, son of William Wilson Sims; brother of Leo and Frank Sims, Mrs Lexie (S. Clyde) Hopkins and Mrs Olive (W. J.) Parker
Page 7
c3 Died – Mrs Robert Frank Mason, nee Maude E. Thompson, 68th year, Dec 12; sister of Mrs Irene (Earl) Bekr, Norman R., Harold L. and Gordon L. Thompson
c6 Funeral – Allen Dickie, Dec 13
c6 Funeral – George A. Jennings, Dec 13
c7 Born – Son of Len Bradshaw, Dec 13
c7 Born – Donald Raymond McCallum, son of R. S. & Jean McCallum, nee Wilcox, Dec 13
c7 Born – Taze Russell Palmer, son of D. Palmer; brother of Danny, Heather & Etta Louise Palmer, Dec 13
c7 Born – Son of Francis Brooks, Dec 3
c7 Born – Daughter of Odiel DeWaele, Dec 2
c7 Born – Son of Henry Helmer, Dec 2
c7 Born – Son of Foster Langhor, Dec 3
c7 Born – Son of Allan Pick, Dec 6
c7 Born – Son of Ross Wallace, Dec 7
c7 Born – Daughter of Gerald Wisson, Dec 2
c7 Died – Harry F. Cook, 60 years, Dec 13, husband of Mrs Beatrice C. Cook; father of Chester W. Cook
c7 Died – Mrs William J. Gray, nee Marietta Baker, 77 years, Dec 13, mother of Omer, Ross and Frank Gray; sister of Herbert Baker
c7 Died – Mrs Mary R. McGillivray, Dec 13, widow of Rev Norman H. McGillivray; mother of Mrs Margaret (Andrew) Hendry and Mrs Jean (Kelvin) Jackson
c7 Died – Cecil Roy Sims, 55 years, Dec 13
c6 Memoriam – Mrs Alex Perry, Dec 13 1935, by sons Albert, Russell, Henry & Orlon
c6 Memoriam – Alex Perry, Dec 15 1915, by sons Albert, Russell, Henry & Orlon
Page 8
c3 Died – Harry F. Cook, 60 years, Dec 13
c3 Died – Mrs William J. Gray, nee Marietta Baker, 77 years, Dec 13, daughter of Frank Baker
c3 Died – Mrs W. Gordon Thomas, nee Grace Griffin, Dec 13, daughter of George Griffin; mother of Mrs Bette (Robert) Smith and W. Griffin Thomas; sister of Mrs Ethel (Edward) Lee, Mrs Lena (F.) Folsom, and Mrs Daisy Westbrook
14 December 1948
Second Section
Page 10
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Fred Roberts of Aylmer, 57th, father of Wilfred Roberts of Halifax, Mrs Morley McQuiggan of Calton and Mrs Robert Kennedy of Calton – Photo
15 December 1948
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Thomasia Mary Dougall, 56 years, Dec 11, wife of David Dougall; mother of David and Gordon Dougall and Mrs Gordon MacMillan
c4 Died – David Kerr, 65 years, Dec 13, husband of Mrs Lena Kerr, nee Spencer, father of Fred Kerr
c5 Died – James Henry Ellwood, 77 years, Dec 14, son of Harvey Ellwood, husband of Mrs Della Ellwood, nee Tibbets – Photo
c7 Born – Son of J. A. Peart, Dec 14
c7 Died – James Henry Ellwood, 77 years, Dec 14
c7 Died – Mrs William J. Gray, nee Marietta Baker, 77 years, Dec 13
c7 Died – Cecil Roy Sims, 55 years, Dec 13
15 December 1948
Second Section
Page 12
c4 Married – Dr Arnold Keith Carter, son of Alvin Carter of Dunnville to Elizabeth May Nicol, daughter of David Nicol of Essex, Dec 11
c5 Married – Charles Eli Wilcox, son of W. P. Wilcox of St Thomas to Elva Furn Byrce, daughter of William Bryce of St Thomas
Page 15
c1 Birthday – Alonzo Jackson of Harrietsville, 91st
c1 Died – Mrs Mary McKay, 87 years, daughter of Ira Case
c2 Died – Alfred Young, 48 years, Dec 14
c3 Died – Donna Maria Gomes, 17 months, Dec 14, granddaughter of Mrs Ida Manning
c3 Died – John Dick, 85 years, Dec 14, son of William & Jane Dick, nee Cowan
c4 Funeral – William Ernest Nisbet, Dec 14
c4 Funeral – Mrs Deborah Dessie Wilson, Dec 14
c5 Married – George Slade of Aylmer to Mrs Elizabeth Marlow of England
c6 Died – William A. Mufflin, 45 years, Dec 14
16 December 1948
Page 6
c1 Died – Harry Sheldon, Dec 15, father of Cavore Sheldon and Mrs Lenore Gordon
c2 Funeral – Harry F. Cook, Dec 15
c2 Funeral – Mrs Ralph Donaldson, Dec 14
Page 7
c4 Funeral – Mrs W. G. (Grace) Thomas, Dec 16
c5 Born – Bertha Jean McEown, daugther of Glenn & Mrs McEown, nee Wiley, Dec 9
c5 Born – Daughter of G. D. Francis, Dec 14
c5 Born – Judith Ann Smith, daughter of Fred J. & Mrs Smith, nee Gillott, Dec 8
c5 Died – James Henry Ellwood, 77 years, Dec 14
c5 Memoriam – Marion Keillor Hunter, Dec 16 1945, by sisters and brothers Helen & Harold, Harvey, Erma; Edith & Alex, Florence & Fred
c5 Memoriam – Alex Mitchell, Dec 15 1945
Page 8
c2 Died – Ernest Ashton, 68 years, Dec 15; father of Harold and Emerson Ashton and Mrs Graham Chambers; brother of Edgar Ashton, Mrs Angus Colquhoun, Mrs Ethel Henderson and Miss Ada Ashton
16 December 1948
Second Section
Page 12
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs L. R. Harvey of Dearborn, 50th
c3 Birthday – Mrs William Watson Bowlby, nee Alice Dow, 87th
Page 13
c7 Married – Harold John Howard, son of Archibald Howard of Rodney to Winnifred Verna Ripley, daughter of Arnold Ripley of Eagle
Page 17
c1 Died – William Smith, 83 years, Dec 15
c1 Died – Albert Welch, 65 years, Dec 14
c1 Died – W. Pulford Cross, 51 years, son of John W. Cross
c2 Died – Mrs Julia Fleming, 83 years, Dec 14, widow of Thomas Fleming
c2 Died – A. E. Frank Thomas, 86 years, son of Charles W. Thomas
c2 Died – Henry Mumford, 77th year
c2 Died – John Austin Humphry, 82 years, son of John Gifford Humphry
c3 Died – Mrs Bert H. Smythe, nee Garrison, 72nd year
17 December 1948
Page 1
c1 Died – Dr Charles Berkeley Taylor, Dec 16, son of Charles & Barbara Taylor, nee Playfair; husband of Mrs Christine Taylor, nee Coyne; son-in-law of Dr James H. Coyne; father of Mrs Ann (Earl B.) Richards, Robert Berkeley, James Coyne and Gordon P. Taylor; brother of Mrs H. L. Reagin and Miss Sophia Taylor, Nelson, Franklin and John Taylor
Page 6
c2 Birthday – Miss Ellen Abell of Aylmer, 90th, Aunt of Mrs Charles Crawford
c3 Died – Mrs Rosetta Brubacher, 74 years, Dec 16, daugther of Noah Bricker; widow of Samuel H. Brubacher; mother of Harry L., Lorne and Lloyd Brubacher and Mrs Kathleen (Ward M.) Shantz; sister of Rev Milton Bricker, Austin and Lloyd Bricker, Miss Gertrude, Miss Emma & Miss Olive Bricker, Mrs Meta (Lloyd) Karcher and Mrs Edna (Ephraim) Fried
c3 Funeral – Mrs Marietta Gray, Dec 16
c4 Funeral – Mrs Ida Lamb, sister of Mrs Charles Cloes
c4 Died – Mrs Sarah Inglis, Dec 11, cousin of Mrs Albert Sansum of Belmont
c5 Died – Mrs William D. Ollett, (nee Jane Louise Rose),77 years, Dec 16, daughter of Francis Rose; mother of Mrs W. A. Patterson and Mrs Ollie Brooker; sister of Mrs John A. McCallum and Mrs Bryden
Page 7
c6 Born – Daughter of G. D. Francis, Dec 14
c6 Born – Clifford John Reynolds, son of John W. & Elaine Reynolds, nee Munce, Dec 16
c6 Born – Daughter of Lee Branchflower, Dec 12
c6 Born – Son of Ray Coleman, Dec 13
c6 Born – Lewis Charles Janaway, son of Carl & Mildred Janaway; brother of David Janaway, Nov 30
c6 Died – Dr Charles Berkeley Taylor, 71 years, Dec 16
Page 8
c6 Died – Samuel John Wilson, 81 years, Dec 12
17 December 1948
Second Section
Page 14
c3 Married – Kenneth William Holmes, son of Albert Holmes of London to Gwendolyn Ira Learn, daughter of Clinton Learn of Aylmer
c3 Married – Eamon Crowley, son of Thomas Crowley to Margaret Whiteford, daughter of Harry & Nell Neil
c3 Married – Gordon Leppington, son of Wilbert Leppington to Pauline Isabel Downing, daughter of Roy Downing, Dec 16
Page 15
c5 Married – Lloyd George Collins, son of S. W. Collins of Springfield to Helen Ruth Levin, daughter of Harry Levin
c6 Married – George Willis Alward to Nellie Alice Alward, daughter of Albert & Jessie Alward in Port Burwell
Page 24
c1 Died – Miss Minnie A. Smith, Dec 3
c2 Died – James Dyer, 86 years, Dec 16; father of Mrs Arley Ellerbeck, Mrs Herman Dolson and George T. Dyer
18 December 1948
Page 6
c4 Died – Mrs James Hepburn, nee Martha Hanna, 75th year, Dec 14, daughter of Thomas F. & Martha Hanna, nee Boyd
Page 7
c4 Born – Clayton Douglas Sanguine, son of L. C. & Kathleen Sanguine, nee Bolton, Dec 16
c4 Born – Owen Henry Medcraft, son of Owen & Yvonee Medcraft, nee Cousins, Dec 16
c4 Born – Rita Marie Sharkey, daughter of Hubert & Anna Marie Sharkey, nee Clowney, Dec 12
c4 Born – Daughter of D. G. & Eileen Malott, nee Sutton, Dec 13
c4 Born – Daughter of Harrison Loucks, Dec 16
c4 Born – Nancy Elaine Ingram, daughter of N. N. Ingram, Dec 17
c4 Died – Dr Charles Berkeley Taylor, 71 years, Dec 16
c4 Memoriam – Alfred Blayney, Dec 18 1944
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs Walter C. Scott, 50th year, Dec 17
Page 10
c1 Died – Infant Son, 5 days, Dec 2, son of Jack Williams; grandson of John Williams and Mr & Mrs Bewick
18 December 1948
Second Section
Page 20
c5 Engagement – John William Daley, son of Thomas Daley to Margaret Elizabeth Clark, daughter of Fred J. Clark of St Thomas – January 15
c5 Engagement – Donald Williams to Miss June Hipkiss – January
c5 Married – F. Raymond Holmes to Miss Doreen Isabel Wilson, Dec 18
c7 Engagement – Robert Stewart, son of Luther Stewart to Frances Madge Gibbons, daughter of Mrs Mary Gibbons of Vienna
c7 Birthday – Mrs Alice Wingrove of Aylmer, 85th
20 December 1948
Page 1
c3 Will – Estate of Joseph A. Kilpatrick
Page 6
c1 Died – Isaac Pearce, 87 years, Dec 19, son of William Pearce; brother of Wesley Pearrce
c2 Died – Martin Joseph Mahoney, husband of Mrs Ellen Mahoney, nee Gallagher; father of James & Joseph Mahoney, Mrs John McInerney, Mrs MacDonald McCallum and Mrs Cyril Moore; brother-in-law of Mrs Peter Stock
Page 7
c4 Born – Michael Douglas Hayman, son of Eber Hayman, Dec 19
c4 Born – Marnie Cave, daughter of R. O. & Peggy Cave, nee Derrough, Dec 15
c4 Born – Son of Arthur & Maye Duffin, nee Borbridge, Dec 19
c4 Born – Daughter of Gordon H. & Jean Vigars, nee Black, Dec 18
c4 Born – Son of H. T. & Helen Wickett, nee Pincombe; brother of Bobby Wickett, Dec 16
c4 Born – Son of Robert C. & Ilene Donaldson, nee Faulkner, Dec 15
c4 Born – Son of Harry Small, Dec 12
c4 Born – Son of Lewis Barber, Dec 13
c4 Born – Wendy Lou Ramsey, daughter of George Ramsey, Dec 13
c4 Born – Son of Robert Smith, Nov 26
c4 Born – Daughter of Louis Grega, Nov 27
c4 Born – Son of Gordon MacAulay, Nov 28
c4 Born – Daughter of William Ottley, Nov 28
c4 Born – Son of James Whitehead, Nov 29
c4 Born – Son of Ray Andress, Nov 30
c4 Died – Isaac Pearce, 87 years, Dec 19
c4 Died – Almore North, 90 years, Dec 18, brother of Mrs William Rear; Uncle of Mrs Louis Walker
c5 Memoriam – Orlando Beal, Dec 20 1946
c5 Memoriam – Roy Groves, Dec 20 1946
c5 Memoriam – John T. Findlay, Dec 20 1947
Page 8
c2 Died – Almore North, 90 years, Dec 18, son of George & Elizabeth North, nee Gilbert
20 December 1948
Second Section
Page 9
c6 Died – Edward Arn, 66 years, Dec 18, son of William & Christina Arn, nee Shearer; widow of Mrs Eliza Jane Arn, nee Pepper; father of Hannah Arn; brother of Theodore Arn and Mrs John L. Pepper; half – brother of Mrs Jacob Schaeffer
Page 10
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs R. D. Ferguson, 50th
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John Rankine of London, 50th
c3 Anniversary – Mr & mrs Robert Jarriott, 50th
c4 Married – F. Raymond Holmes, son of Richard T. & Agnes Holmes of Montreal to Doreen Isabel Wilson, daughter of Wilbert G. & Eva L. Wilson, Dec 18 – Photo
c5 Married – John Merritt Brown, son of John Brown of Springfield to Mary may Chambers, daughter of James Chambers of Mount Pleasant
21 December 1948
Page 6
c5 Died – Arthur H. Meston, 79 years, Dec 19, brother of Mrs Emma Orr, Mrs Louise Biddle and Miss Alice Meston
c5 Funeral – Dr. C. B. Taylor, Dec 20
Page 7
c5 Born – Son of Jan Verdun, Dec 21
c5 Born – Daughter of Osel Bartlett, Dec 15
c5 Born – Daughter of Arthur Croxford, Dec 11
c5 Born – Son of Nathan Hayward, Dec 12
c5 Born – Daughter of Norman McClintock, Dec 11
c5 Born – Daughter of George Smithers, Dec 15
c5 Born – Daughter of Clarence Whitesell, Dec 15
c5 Died – William Archibald, 73 years, Dec 20, father of Miss Margaret J. Archibald; brother of James, Walter and Albert Archibald; Uncle of Miss Mildred Archibald
c5 Memoriam – James Brooks, Dec 21 1946
c5 Memoriam – Donna Jean Robertson, Dec 21 1946
c5 Memoriam – Charles E. Holborn, Dec 21 1938
c5 Memoriam – John Armstrong, Dec 21 1945
Page 10
c2 Married – John Merritt Brown, son of John Brown of Springfield to Mary May Chambers, daughter of James Chambers – Photo
c2 Engagement – Frank Joseph Tammaro, son of Salvatore Tammaro of Toronto to Dorothy Ellen McManus, daughter of John Michael McManus of St Thomas – December 27
c3 Engagement – Dr John MacLean Smith to Dr Jeanne H. Montgomery, daughter of W. S. Montgomery – December 23
c3 Engagement – Keith Roland Oliver, son of Keith C. Oliver to Marilyn Louise Nichol, daughter of John Weston Nichol – January
c5 Married – Raymond Mann, son of A. E. Mann of St Thomas to Lorraine Wynne, daughter of T. H. Wynne of St Thomas, Dec 18
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Henry Ratz of Waterloo, 60th
c6 Married – Walton Kemp Sharpe, son of Arthur H. Sharpe to Gwyneth Mary Thomson, daughter of Eric E. Thompson, Dec 18
Page 11
c5 Birthday – Samuel G. Barker of Simcoe, 88th
Page 12
c2 Died – William Archibald, 73 years, Dec 20; widow of Mrs Mina Archibald
c2 Died – Mrs S. L. Toll, nee Maude Roberts, 67 years, Dec 20, mother of Mrs Wilma (Charles K.) Clarke and LeRoy Toll
c2 Died – G. William Lord, 44 years, Dec 21, son of Warren Lord; husband of Mrs Isabel Lord; father of Patricia & Gladys Lord
c3 Died – Mrs (Dr) Walter H. Moorhouse, nee Mary Elizabeth Butler, Dec 20, daughter of Richard & Julia Butler; sister of John A. Butler
21 December 1948
Odeon Section
Page 12
c1 Photo – Odeon Theatre, St Thomas
22 December 1948
Page 6
c1 Died – Joel Bate, 95th year, Dec 22
c2 Funeral – Arthur Herbert Meston, 79 years, Dec 22; husband of Mrs Janet Meston; father of Mrs D. P. Turner, Mrs Walter S. Reynolds and Arthur K. Meston
c2 Married – Dr George Lawson Cleburne MacKinnon, son of George E. L. MacKinnon to Mildred Davidson Huffman, daughter of Frederick James Huffman
c5 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Smith, 72 years, Dec 20, mother of Mrs Stella (Jack) McBrayne, Mrs Viola (Robert) Halford, Mrs Lillian (Harold) Buchanan, Harry A., John A., and Asa J. Smith; sister of Mrs Bessie McPherson and John Burnham
c5 Funeral – Almore North, Dec 21
Page 7
c6 Died – Benjamin A. Fanning, 81 years, Dec 21
c6 Born – Daughter of Clarence Ryerse, Dec 12
c6 Born – Connie Christine Howard, daughter of M. Howard, Dec 17
c6 Born – Son of E. A. Siegrist, Dec 21
Page 10
c3 Died – William W. Watson, 65th year, Dec 11, son of John L. Watson; widow of Mrs Margaret Watson, nee Moore; brother of Alex L. Watson; step-fatehr of Mrs Mable Firby, Mrs Myrtle (B.) Smith, Clarence, Harley and Stanley Moore
22 December 1948
Second Section
Page 11
c3 Photo – First United Church, St Thomas
Page 12
c2 Married – Raymond Mann, son of A. E. Mann to Larraine Wynne, daughter of T. H. Wynne – Photo
23 December 1948
Page 1
c3 Photo – Jim Witherow and Ronald Whisken, both of St Thomas
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Earl Stephens, nee Florence Bentley, 54 years, Dec 22, daughter of Benjamin M. & Sarah Bentley, nee Peer; sister fo Mrs Alice Whitsall, Sheldon, Frank, Orrie and Irvin Bentley
c1 Funeral – James F. Gillam, Dec 23
c6 Funeral – Mrs W. D. Ollett, Dec 18
Page 7
c1 Died – Miss Jean Elizabeth Child, 34 years, Dec 21, daughter of Ernest & Annie Child; sister of Mrs Joseph Stevenson and Richard Child
c4 Memoriam – Frank L. Teetzel, Dec 23 1940, by wife May Teetzel and family Jim, George and Ellen
Page 8
c2 Died – Mrs Sarah Voaden, Dec 21, widow of Rev Thomas Voaden; mother of Dr Wendell W. Voaden
23 December 1948
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Lions Club St Thomas – Frank Kondal, Morris Housley, Dr E. L. Brown, Frank Coughlin, Arthur Galloway
Page 10
c2 Engagement – David W. E. Patterson to Miss Joyce Ney, daughter of Arthur W. Ney of Port Stanley – Dec 30
c3 Engagement – David LeRoy Harvey, son of LeRoy Harvey of Sparta to Doris Lillian Knight, daughter of Hector P. Knight of St Thomas – January 6
c3 Engagement – A. Allan Wise, son of Allan C. Wise of Hanover to Shirley Nina Betterley, daughter of Alfred Betterley of Glanworth – December 31
c3 Engagement – Dr Rodger Austin Whitman, son of George Whitman to Marjorie Rhoda Owen, daughter of Harry Owen of London – January
c4 Married – Michael Joseph Skalin, son of M. Skalin to Agnes Maxine McFadden, daughter of Thomas Kelly, Dec 19
c4 Married – Phillip Edward Staite, son of E. H. Staite to Margaret Patricia Alexander, daughter of James B. Alexander
c5 Married – Angus L. Crawford, son of John Crawford of Portland Oregon to Miss Margaret Elizabeth Willis, daughter of Grover I. Willis of St Thomas and niece of Anthony B. Harrison, Nov 27
24 December 1948
Page 2
c4 Funeral – G. William Lord, Dec 24
c4 Funeral – Mrs Maude Toll, Dec 24
c4 Funeral – William Archibald, Dec 23
Page 6
c4 Died – Mrs Williams, 59 years, wife of Rev D. W. Williams; mother of Mrs Irving Rikley and Mrs Murray Newkirk
c6 Died – Charles F. Mistele, 70 years, Dec 23, widow of Mrs Margaret Mistele, nee Hauser; father of Mrs William Kennedy, Mrs Owen Williams, Mrs James Brown and Maurice Mistele; brother of Norman and Henry W. Mistele and Mrs (Rev) Charles Kauth
Page 7
c1 Died – John M. Dyer, 71 years, Dec 23, brother of Mrs J. V. Howard
c2 Died – Mrs Hugh Baird, nee Robina M. Isaac, Dec 22; mother of John, James, Earl, Franklin and Jean Baird; sister of Mrs Donald Ray, Mrs David McIntyre and Mrs Alex Fettes
c4 Born – Marion Grace Vowel, daughter of John & Grace Vowel, nee Lyons, Dec 14
c4 Born – Carole Ann Waite, daughter of Douglas C. & Carol Waite, nee Chaplow, Dec 24
c5 Died – John Kilman, 27 years, Dec 24
c5 Born – Lawrence Michael Quinn, son of Bernard & Helen Quinn, nee Barry, Dec 12
c5 Memoriam – Willard Cook Copeland, Dec 24 1939, by Mother, Ila, Jean, Dolly and Raymond
c5 Memoriam – Mrs Christine Bruce, Dec 25 1940
c5 Memoriam – Mrs Size, Dec 25 1947, by son Orlaf
Page 12
c4 Died – Mrs Ida M. Lamb, widow of A. W. Lamb; sister of Mrs H. E. Freeman, Mrs Bertha Johnston, Mrs Charles Cloes and Frank Rice
24 December 1948
Second Section
Page 12
c1 Photo – Brenda Ann Wilcox, daughter of Lorne Wilcox of St Thomas
c1 Photo – Mary Margaret Greene, daughter of Frank Greene of St Thomas
c1 Photo – Dick Hunt, son of George Hunt of St Thomas; Margaret Blakeley; Eileen Beer; Roxanna Hindley, daughter of Donald Hindley; Judith Pavey, daughter of Orville Pavey
c2 Photo – Rosemary VanVelzer, daughter of Mrs Pearl VanVelzer
c4 Photo – Peter McNicol, son of Cameron McNicol
Page 15
c3 Married – Ted Lambert, son of Rev Sidney Lambert to Miss Mariam Mansfield, Dec 27
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Henry Bobier, nee Mary C. McLaws of Port Talbot, 50th
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs A. L. McIntyre of Winnipeg, 55th
c3 Married – R. M. McAulay, son of Morris McAulay to Helen Markham, daughter of W. E. Markham of St Thomas – December 24
c3 Engagement – George Kish, son of Desider Kish to Dr Anna Francis Elvina Anger, daughter of George Nelson Anger of Simcoe
c4 Married – Archibald Lewis Farr, son of J. E. Farr to Dorys Jean McLaren, daughter of A. B. McLaren, Dec 16
c4 Married – John Merritt Brown, son of John Brown of Springfield to Mary May Chambers, daughter of James Chambers
c4 Married – Dr Arnold Keith Carter, son of Alvin Carter to Elizabeth May Nicol, daughter of David Nicol
Page 24
c7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Gordon Eastlake, nee Ada Ross of London, 25th at the home of their daughter Mrs Allan Pavey of Shedden
c8 Married – Dr Arnold Keith Carter to Miss Elizabeth Nichol, daughter of David Nicol
c8 Engagement – Robert Stewart, son of Luther Stewart to Frances Madge Gibbons, daughter of Roy and Mary Gibbons of Vienna
27 December 1948
Page 1
c4 Died – Mrs Richard Jagoe, nee Maude Riddle, Dec 26; daughter of John & Rebecca Riddle, nee Axford; mother of Wilbur Jagoe; grandmother of Karen Jagoe and Gale Jagoe; sister of Charles Riddle
Page 2
c3 Birthday – Orlando Scott of Vittoria, 92nd, son of Archie & Melissa Scott, nee Culver
Page 3
c1 Died – Earl S. St Clair, 38 years, Dec 26, husband of Mrs Violet St Clair, nee Williams; father of Barbara St Clair
c1 Died – Mrs Thomas Cracknell, 10 years, Dec 26, daughter of John A. McLean
c1 Died – Robert Matheson, 85 years, Dec 22
Page 7
c5 Memoriam – Ernest Boyer, Dec 27 1945, by wife Clara and family Helen, Bernice and Martin
c5 Memoriam – James E. Bain, Dec 27 1944
c5 Memoriam – Mrs Sara Merritt, Dec 26 1945
c6 Born – Carol Ann Waite, daughter of Douglas C. & Carolyn Waite, nee Chaplow, Dec 24
c6 Born – Son of David Goodlet, Dec 18
c6 Born – Daughter of C. D. Harrison, Dec 19
c6 Born – Daughter of John Taylor, Dec 19
c6 Born – Daughter of Alfred Wood, Dec 20
c6 Born – Son of Robert Franklin, Dec 20
c6 Born – Daughter of George Smithers, Dec 15
c6 Born – Son of Anthony Pleli, Dec 15
c6 Born – Daughter of Edward Jones, Dec 15
c6 Born – Son of Arthur Clark, Dec 16
c6 Born – Son of Howard Bollert, Dec 16
c6 Born – Son of Justif VanPamel, Dec 17
c6 Born – Son of Norman Spelchuk, Dec 17
c6 Born – Daughter of Graydon Field, Dec 14
c6 Died – Mrs Richard Jagoe, nee Maude Riddle, Dec 26
c6 Died – Mrs Emma Mary Mann, Dec 26, widow of Alfred W. Mann; mother of Laurence and W. Percy Billinghurst; grandmother of Sally Louise, Danny and Dana Billinghurst; Aunt of Mrs C. S. Freeman
c6 Died – Mrs Harry Nott, nee Mary Campbell, 76 years, Dec 25, mother of Miss Mary Alice Nott, Mrs Harvey Kendall, Mrs William Weir, Clarence and George Nott; sister of Mrs Henry Rubinstein, Mrs Dan Rosedhard, Alex and Archie Campbell
c6 Died – Mrs Una A. Philp, 68 years, Dec 24, widow of George A. Philip; mother of Keneth Philp; sister of Mrs L. W. McClennan
Page 8
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George Bowman, nee Georgie Gillies of London, 60th
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs R. W. Kimmerly of Napanee, 71st
c3 Married – Roland A. Gagne, son of A. Gagne to Helen Rose Barrack, daughter of R. Barrack
c3 Married – John Graham Layland, son of William B. Hayland to Doris Marjolian Halverson, daughter of George Halverson, Nov 25
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Lewis Smith of Dorchester, 60th
Page 12
c1 Died – Mrs Frank Wilson, 56 years, Dec 25
c2 Died – Mrs Emma Mary Mann, 68 years, Dec 26, widow of William B. Billingshurst
c2 Died – Mrs Harry Nott, nee Mary Campbell, 76 years, Dec 25, daughter of John & Mary Campbell
c4 Died – Mrs Ana A. Philp, 68 years, Dec 24, daughter of George & Henrietta Summers
c5 Died – Charles Kepple Hastings, 51 years, Dec 26, husband of Mrs Vinna Hastings, nee Butler; father of Betty, Jack and Bill Hastings; brother of Miss Hastings of St Thomas
28 December 1948
Page 3
c1 Died – Henry Alexander Stanley, 90 years, Dec 27
c1 Died – Jacob Hoffman. 68 years
c1 Died – Hilton A. Hunter, 66 years
c1 Died – James Pringle of Stratford
c5 died – Mrs Albert King, 75 years, Dec 26, mother of Russell King and Mrs Albert Killough; sister of Leander, George and Sanford Lawlor, Mrs Hamilton Adams, Mrs William Ferguson, Mrs William Medd and Mrs Alfred Robinson
c5 died – William W. telfer, 60 years, Dec 27
Page 6
c3 Died – Henry O. Stilwell, 67 years, Dec 24; brother of N. O., Waldron and Ayerst Stilwell, Mrs Wilson Kennedy and Mrs William MCKay
c3 Died – Alexander Dare, 67 years, Dec 27; father of Mrs Wallace Mabee; brother of Mrs Daisy White
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Eliza Pollard, widow of Clarence Pollard; mother of Thomas Earl Pollard, Miss Vera Pollard, Mrs Laura (E.) Hudson and Mrs Edith (A. M.) McIntyre; sister of Thomas G. Jordan, Mrs Samuel Fortner and Mrs James E. Cameron
c2 Died – Mrs Sam Schooley, nee Martha Taylor, 88 years, Dec 28; mother of Mrs Arthur Lumley (deceased); grandmother of Mrs William Lutz; Aunt of Mrs Frank Bolton, Mrs Maud Alabastine, George, Matthew, William and Thomas Burns
c6 Born – Arlene Rita White, daughter of Oliver B. White; sister of Carol & Bernice White, Dec 18
c6 Died – Arthur Albert Burns, 77th year, Dec 28, husband of Mrs Edith Burns, nee Sutherland; father of Mrs Fred Webber, Mrs George Jewell, Mrs James Thornton, Mrs James Rogerson and Albert, Clifford & Louis Burns
c6 Died – Mrs Richard Jagoe, nee Maude Riddle, Dec 26
c6 Died – Mrs Eliza Pollard, nee Gordon, 72 years, widow of Clarence Pollard
c6 Died – Sandra Joan Sikora, 11 months, Dec 27, daughter of Stanley Sikora; granddaughter of Mrs Elizabeth Caldwell and Mrs Elizabeth Sikora
c6 Died – Mrs Martha Schooley, 88 years, Dec 28, widow of Sam Schooley
Page 8
c2 Reunion – Bate Family
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Monty Reed of St Thomas, 25th
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Edward Cross of Windsor, 25th
c4 Married – Roy Clifford Betterley, son of Alfred Betterley of Glanworth to Miss Dorothy Jackson, daughter of Alec Jackson of Wilton Grove
c4 Married – Frank Joseph Tammaro, son of Salvatore Tammaro of Toronto to Miss Dorothy Ellen McManus, daughter of John Michael McManuse of St Thomas, Dec 27
c4 Married – Harvey H. McQuiggan, son of Merlin McQuiggan of Cortland to Loretta Totten, daughter of Hallick Totten of Missouri
Page 12
c1 Died – Sandra Jean Sikora, 11 months, Dec 27
c4 Died – Arthur Albert Burns, 77th year, Dec 28, son of Thomas & Charlotte Burns
29 December 1948
Page 6
c2 Died – Charles Marchand, 66 years, Dec 27, son of Nelson Marchand; husband of Mrs Louisa Marchand, nee Yacks; father of Mary Marchand; step-father of Mrs Laura Stevens, Mrs Myrtle Balasin, Mrs Elvira Blomaurt and Mrs Rose Verberckmoes
c2 Funeral – Mrs Emma Mary Mann, Dec 28
c2 Funeral – Mrs Mary Nott, Dec 28
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Bertram L. Monkhouse, Dec 28, daughter of William & Julia Kennedy, nee Costello
c2 Died – Frank Elmer, 62 years, Dec 28, husband of Mrs Blanche Elmer; father of Robert & James Elmer
c2 Died – William Vernon Wildblood, 97 years, Dec 27
c6 Memoriam – Mrs Jennie Doan, Dec 29 1945, by son & daughter-in-law Harvey & Pearl; by daughter & son-in-law Mr & Mrs J. A. MacDonald; by daughter Mrs Herbert Loomis
c6 Memoriam – Mrs Francis Schultz, Dec 29 1944, by daughter Olive
c7 Born – Kantryn Anne McCormack, daughter of G. & June McCormack, nee Davies, Dec 28
c7 Born – Son of H. J. Preston; brother of Richard & Bobby Preston, Dec 28
c7 Died – Mrs Martha Schooley, 88 years, Dec 28, widow of Sam Schooley
c7 Died – Arthur Albert Burns, 77th year, Dec 28
29 December 1948
Second Section
Page 10
c2 Married – Kenneth Hart, son of Fred Hart to Joyce Ladorna Dunn, daughter of Claude E. Dunn, Dec 22 – Photo
c2 Married – Victor Thomas Dell, son of Thomas Archie Dell to Mary Pearson, daughter of Wilfred Wilson, Dec 26
c4 Married – William J. Underhill to Miss Barbara Lillie, Dec 29
c5 Baptism – Susan Lee Russell, daughter of Gerald Russell of St Thomas, Dec 26
Page 11
c2 Died – Harmon Samuel MacPherson, 86th years, Dec 28
c3 Died – Mrs Flora Flick, nee Leighfield, 63rd year, Dec 28, daughter of Edwin & Sicely Leighfield, nee Foster; widow of William E. Flick; mother of Ernest Flick; sister of Mrs Wilfred Dickinson, Mrs R. A. Brandow, Mrs R. D. Jacobs, Mrs W. L. Parker, Mrs J. A. Abbott, Mrs W. G. Blewett and Mrs Howard Tait
30 December 1948
Page 6
c2 Died – Jackie Southwell, 19 years, Dec 25
c2 Died – Isaac John Stevenson, 89th year, Dec 27
c2 Died – Mrs Alexander McArthur, 83rd year, Dec 29
c2 Died – Miss Belle Douglas, 95 years daughter of Thomas & Cicily Douglas, nee Scott
c2 Died – William Smith, 85th year in Strathroy
c3 Died – William McLeish, 83rd year in Strathroy
c4 Died – Mrs James Langdon, nee Elizabeth Blake, 97 years, Dec 29, daughter of George Blake; mother of Burnell and William Langdon, Mrs Edith (J. G.) Pye and Mrs Kathleen (O. H.) Cole; sister of Melvin, William, John and James Blake and Mrs John Lockhart
Page 7
c3 Died – Mrs Thomas Penhale, nee Minnie Ella McLarty, 80 years, Dec 30, daughter of Archie & Catherine McLarty; mother of Mrs George W. Drennan, Miss Melva, Dr John H., Dr Thomas, and Mahlon Penhale and Frank Penhale (deceased 1945); sister of Angus McLarty; grandmother of Thomas & Joan Penhale
c5 Born – Sharon Noreen Hill, daughter of Donald A. Hill, Dec 29
c5 Born – James Arthur Rogers, son of Arthur Rogers, Dec 22
c5 Born – Barbara Joyce Costello, daughter of J. Raymond Costello, Dec 28
c5 Born – Erma Elizabeth Foster, daughter of George E. Foster; sister of Joyce & Louise Foster, Dec 18
c5 Born – Sandra Marie Showler, daughter of Thomas Showler, Dec 24
c5 Born – Allan Douglas Hux, son of Martin Hux, Dec 19
c5 Born – Son of Ross Johnston, Dec 23
c5 Born – Daughter of John McColl, Dec 18
c5 Died – Mrs Thomas Penhale, nee Minnie Ella McLarty, 80 years, Dec 30
c5 Died – William David Witherow, 8 months, Dec 30, son of Earl Witherow; brother of Roy Allen Witherow; grandson of James Witherow and Ert Duncan
Page 8
c3 Died – Mrs Stuart McCandless, Dec 26, daughter of Stephen Prior; mother of Don McCandless; sister of Mrs Henry Newsome, Mrs Walter Balderston, Charlie and Roy Prior
c6 Funeral – Mrs Richard Jagoe, Dec 29
c6 Funeral – Sandra Joan Sikora, Dec 29
Page 10
c3 Engagement – Stuart Edward Hicken, son of James H. Hicken to Elizabeth Georgina Hannam, daughter of F. J. Hannam
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John Tory of Toronto, 50th
c3 Married – George Edward Snick, son of Charles Snick to Miss Joyce Annette Matthews, daughter of Edward Matthews, Dec 24
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George Millson of St Marys, 58th
31 December 1948
Page 6
c1 Married – Stanley Robert James, son of Lorne James of Calton to Miss Audrey May Buck, daughter of Archie Buck of Dunboyne
c4 Died – Elmer Smith, 60 years, Dec 28
Page 7
c3 Died – Miss Christina Margaret McIntyre, Dec 28, daughter of John & Annabelle McIntyre, nee Stewart; sister of Miss Annie McIntyre, Evan K. McIntyre (deceased) and Mrs William Nicol (deceased); Aunt of Mrs J. A. Campbell of St Thomas
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Gosnell of Shedden, 40th
c5 Born – Della Christine Parkinson, daughter of George Parkinson; sister of Donnie Parkinson, Dec 28
c5 Born – Daughter of Vermont Pow, Dec 29
c5 Born – Son of Charles Atherton, Dec 28
c5 Born – Daughter of Frederick Church, Dec 17
c5 Born – Son of Walter Cook, Dec 19
c6 Funeral – Mrs Martha Schooley, Dec 30
c6 Died – Mrs Thomas Penhale, nee Minnie Ella McLarty, 80th year, Dec 30
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs Selma Perrin, 54 years, Dec 30
c1 Died – Thomas Welch, 74 years, Dec 29
c4 Died – Albert Charlton, 51 years, Dec 30
Page 10
c1 Funeral – Miss C. McIntyre, Dec 30, Aunt of Mrs J. A. Campbell of St Thomas
c1 Died – Russell Teeple, son of Mrs Laura Teeple, nee Logg; nephew of Mrs Mary Frost
c2 Died – Mrs John Whyte Hornal, Dec 31, daughter of John & Helen Lochore; widow of Robert Hornal; mother of John Hornal and R. Corson Hornal; grandmother of Robert Hornal; Aunt of Mrs C. C. Askew
31 December 1948
Second Section
Page 1
c7 Photo – William Parker of St Thomas, son of William & Susan Parker, nee O’Donnell; father of Mrs. Max Hatherly
Page 13
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Adam J. Fulton, nee Bertha May Sutton of St Thomas, 50th
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George Stephens of Port Rowan, 50th
c2 Married – Robert M. McAulay, son of Maurice McAulay to Helen M. Markham, daughter of W. E. Markham, Dec 24
c2 Married – Philip Henry MacPherson, son of Norman A. MacPherson to Virginia Ruth Morrison, daughter of William H. Morrison, Dec 28
Page 15
c1 Photo – John Hetherington of Aroundtown Cabs, St Thomas
Page 20
c2 Married – David William Edward Patterson, son of William J. Patterson to Joyce Corinne Ney, daughter of Arthur W. Ney of Port Stanley, Dec 30 – Photo
c3 Engagement – John K. McAllister, son of J. McAllister of St Thomas to Alice Marchant, daughter of F. Pearce of St Thomas – January
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Herbert J. Page of Toronto, 50th
c6 Married – Allan Wise to Miss Shirley Betterley, daughter of Alfred Betterley of London, Dec 31
c7 Married – Frank J. Tammaro, son of Salvatore Tammaro of Toronto to Dorothy Ellen McManus, daughter of J. M. McManus of St Thomas – Photo