St. Thomas Times Journal
St. Thomas, Ontario, Canada
March and April 1948
Extractions of names for Births, Marriages, Deaths and Burials
Indexed & Formatted for the Internet 22 November 2008 by Carol Van Harn
Latest Revision 25 May 2013 by CVH
Copyright by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Elgin County Branch 2004
All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system, or transmitted in any form, or by any means – electronic, mechanical, photocopying, microform reproduction, recording, or otherwise – without prior permission of the publisher.
Use your browser search command “Control F” to find names on this page.
1 March 1948
Page 1
c3 Trial – Joseph Vernon Welch of Aylmer accused of murdering his wife Mrs Florence Welch, nee Berry on August 21 1947
c4 Born – Son of Mr & Mrs John McIntyre, Feb 29
c4 Born – Daughter of A. R. Pavey, Feb 29
c4 Born – Daughter of J. Walter Byway, Feb 29
Page 3
c5 Photo – William J. Floyd of St Thomas
Page 5
c3 Died – Mrs Emma Marilla Ward, nee Corliss, 71st year, daughter of Daniel and Sophie Corliss; widow of Edson Ward
c4 Died – Alvin E. Wilmer, 40 years, Feb 27, son of W. E. Wilmer
c4 Died – Mrs Robert McDowell, nee Julia Audrey Elizabeth ‘Betty’ Blacklock, 35th year, Feb 28, daughter of C. A. & Rowena Blacklock, nee Vincent; mother of Paul McDowell
Page 6
c2 Died – William Brown, 75 years, Feb 27, son of James Brown; husband of Mrs Clara Brown, nee Light
Page 7
c2 Died – John D. Locke, 83 years, Mar 1, son of William & Jane Locke
c2 Died – George Haight, 78th year, Feb 29, son of John & Naomi Haight, nee Minor
c2 Died – William Locke, 64 years, Feb 27, father of Frederick and the late Gordon Locke
c3 Died – Mrs Alice C. Davis Chambers, nee Prong, 69 years, Feb 20, wife of Orlo H. Chambers; mother of Mrs Florence (J. MacDonald) Thomson, Coral, Harry and Morley Chambers
c3 Died – Miss Ethel F. Kitchen, 59th year, Feb 27, daughter of Elias and Mary Jane Kitchen, nee Watson; aunt of Mrs Thomas White, Miss Ethel M. Hilliard, Mrs Fred Smythe, Clifford L. Hilliard, Oscar H. Hilliard and Kenneth Lindsay; great niece of Mrs Margaret Palmerston and Mrs Cephas Wartman
c4 Died – Frank E. Robson, 88 years, Feb 28, father of Mrs George L. Casenhiser
c7 Born – Linda Ann Byway, daughter of J. W. and Phyllis Byway, nee Johnson, Feb 29
c7 Born – Son of C. S. Gale, Feb 24
c7 Born – Robert Roy Roberts, son of L. W. Roberts, Mar 1
c7 Born – Son of William Towers, Feb 27
c7 Died – William Brown, 75 years, Feb 27
c7 Died – John D. Locke, 83 years, Mar 1
c7 Died – Harold Orlando White, 59th year, Feb 28, husband of Mrs Edna White, nee Broughton; father of William and Robert White; brother of Mrs Ivan Matthews and Mrs Mildred Usher
Page 8
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Richard Walker Venning of Windsor, 50th
Page 12
c1 Died – James McDougall, 74th year, Feb 28
c2 Died – Harold Orlando White, 60 years, Feb 27, son of Orlando and Charlotte White, nee Howood; husband of Mrs Edna White, nee Broughton; father of William and Robert White; brother of Mrs Ivan Matthews and Mrs Mildred Usher; grandfather of Gary White
2 March 1948
Page 1
c3 Photo – Leap Year Babies – Son McIntyre, son of John McIntyre; Daughter Pavey, daughter of Allen Pavey; Daughter Byway, daughter of Joseph Walter Byway
c3 Photo – Marg MacGregor; Winnifred Gerhardt; Dorothy Knight
c7 Trial – Joseph Vernon Welch accused of murdering his wife Mrs Florence Welch, nee Berry – Photo
Page 2
c7 Funeral – Edmond Parks, Feb 27
c7 Funeral – Mrs Ann Eliza McClintock, Feb 26
c7 Funeral – Mrs Vera Olive Barrett, Mar 1
c8 Funeral – Mrs Eloise W. McCandless, Mar 1
c8 Funeral – James McDougall, Mar 1
Page 6
c1 Died – James Percival Graham, 65 years, Feb 28, husband of Mrs Charlotte Graham nee Blair; father of Blair, Weir and Howard Graham; brother of S. E. Graham Mrs John R. Hall and Mrs J. J. Thompson
Page 7
c1 Died – Forest Wesley Hicks, 38 years, son of Henry Hicks
c6 Born – Barbara Ann Osborn, daughter of Albert Osborn, Feb 24
c6 Born – Nancy Elizabeth White, daughter of D. B. & Mary White, nee Moore, Feb 28
c6 Died – John D. Locke, 83 years, Mar 1 – Photo
c6 Died – John Mathieson Moses, Mar 2, husband of Mrs Agnes Isabel Balltyne Moses; father of Mrs Austin (Agnes) Russell, Mrs Kenneth (Florence) Rogers, Mrs James (Olive) Field, Mrs Henry (Frieda) Brock, Helene Aurelias, John and Lewis Moses; brother of Mrs Elijah Elliott and William Moses
Page 8
c2 Died – Mrs Harry B. Carr, nee Loretto Lonergan, 49th year, Feb 27, mother of Alec, Mary and Robert Carr; sister of Mrs Mary Powell formerly Mrs William Woollatt, Mrs Irene Armstrong, Pat and Harry Lonergan
c2 Died – John Mathieson Moses, 65th year, Mar 2, son of Aurelias and Magdelene Moses, nee Good
c2 Died – Mrs Rose DeLosh, Feb 27, wife of Fred DeLosh
c4 Died – Mrs Julia Mary Dobias, nee Jakubik, 42nd year, Feb 27, daughter of Andrew Jakubik; mother of Alex, Stanley, Steven and Ethel Dobias; sister of John Jakubik; cousin of Victor Smatana
c6 Died – Mrs Charlotte Moore, nee White, 87 years, Mar 1, daughter of Joseph & Mary White, nee Williams; widow of James Moore; mother of Mrs Bessie (Blake) Foster; sister of James and Joseph White, Mrs Susan Fletcher, Mrs Lawrence Christmas and Mrs Lewis Barnes
2 March 1948
Second Section
Page 9
c3 Photo – Robert Saunders; Premier Drew; George Challies
Page 10
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John Sawyer of Kirkton, 50th, parents of Dr Glenn I. Sawyer
c4 Engagement – Raymond William Schroder, son of S. Schroder to Marion Jean Morrison, daughter of F. E. Morrison
c8 Married – William Clyde Hutton, son of T. Clyde Hutton to Emily Catherine Mansfield, daughter of Howard Mansfield
Page 13
c2 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Jane Marr, nee Riddell, 77 years, Feb 28, widow of George Marr
3 March 1948
Page 1
c5 Photo – Spencer McConnell of McConnell’s Nurseries, Port Burwell
c7 Trial – Joseph Vernon Welch of Aylmer
c8 Photo – F. S. ‘Tommy’ Thomas of St Thomas
Page 7
c1 Birthday – Carolyn Noble, 4th on Feb 29, daughter of W. J. ‘Jack’ Noble
c5 Born – Sherry Susan Carr, daughter of Albert & Dorothy Carr, nee Birks; brother of Jimmie Carr, Mar 2
c5 Died – Miss Mary W. ‘Willa’ Luton, Mar 2, sister of Dr Frank E .Luton
c5 Memoriam – Mrs Elizabeth Howkins, Mar 3 1934, bn daughter Mrs J. Clark
c5 Memoriam – Mr Howkins, August 1904, by daughter Mrs J. Clark
c5 Memoriam – Alfred A. Tapsell, Mar 3 1940
c5 Memoriam – Fred H. Begg, Mar 3 1946, by parents and Norman
c7 Funeral – George Haight, Mar 2
Page 9
c2 Died – Albert M. Cady, 77 years, Mar 1, son of George & Amelia Cady, nee Lee; husband of Mrs Carrie Cady, nee Scratch; father of Harry Cady; brother of Rev William Cady
c2 Died – William S. Boyd, 64th year, son of John & Sarah Boyd
Page 10
c3 Died – Miss Mary Willa Luton, Mar 2, daughter of William & Louisa Luton, nee Fawcett
3 March 1948
Second Section
Page 12
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs James R. Walker, nee Mary Armstrong of St Thomas, 55th – Photo
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Gordon Lunn of Fingal, 25th
Page 20
c4 Birthday – Orin Bartlett of Port Burwell, 80th
c5 Funeral – Mrs Julia Audrey Elizabeth ‘Betty’ McDowell, nee Blacklock, 35th year, Mar 2, daughter of Mjr. Gen. Blacklock; wife of Robert M. McDowell; mother of Paul Vincent McDowell; granddaughter of Mrs M. A. Vincent; niece of Clare Vincent and Rear Admiral R. M. Blacklock
4 March 1948
Page 1
c2 Died – Frederick Speirn, 56 years, Mar 3, husband of Mrs Opal Speirn, nee Young
c7 Trial – Joseph Vernon Welch of Aylmer
Page 7
c3 Funeral – Jon Daniel Locke, Mar 3
c3 Funeral – Mrs Alice Prior, Mar 1
c3 Funeral – Harold Orlando White, Mar 2
c5 Born – Nancy Marie Palmer, daughter of W. D. Palmer, Feb 24
c5 Died – Mrs Grace G. Andress, Mar 4, widow of Melzer S. Andress; mother of Christy Andress
c5 Died – Frederick Speirn, 56 years, Mar 3
c5 Died – John James Proctor, Mar 4, husband of Mrs Lola Proctor, nee Toombs
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Florence Mae Wells, Mar 4 1941, by Florence, Ada and Morris
c7 Memoriam – Mrs P. (Florence) Wells, Mar 4 1941, by parents, brothers and sisters
Page 8
c3 Died – John James Proctor, Mar 4, husband of Mrs Lola Proctor, nee Toombs
c3 Died – Mrs Grace G. Andress, nee Graham, Mar 4, daughter of Duncan and Christy Graham, nee McCallum; widow of Melzer S. Andress
4 March 1948
Second Section
Page 9
c4 Article – Bayham Township Veterans
5 March 1948
Page 1
c7 Trial of Joseph Vernon Welch of Aylmer
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Miss Mary (Walla) Luton, Mar 4
c1 Funeral – Mrs Gordon Fritz, nee Beata Louise Mohr, Mar 3, daugther of Henry Mohr
c3 Photo – Ralph Auckland; J. B. Teasdale
c6 Died – Isaac Austin Weeks, 67 years, Mar 4
c6 Died – Charles Havelock Parker, 79th year, Mar 4
Page 7
c2 Inquest – Death of Fredrick Speirn of Port Stanley
c3 Birthday – Joseph Taylor of St Thomas and Delhi, 81st, father of Mrs James Cunningham
c6 Born – Sally Marlene Smith, daughter of E. A. Smith Jr. Mar 5
c6 Died – Mrs Grace G. Andress, Mar 4, widow of Melzer S. Andress
c6 Died – Frederick Speirn, Mar 3
c6 Died – John James Proctor, Mar 4
c7 Memoriam – P. O. William A. ‘Bill’ Way, KIA Mar 5 1945, by parents and sister Marilyn
c7 Memoriam – Helen May Potts, Mar 5 1935, by mother, sister and brother
Page 8
c4 Died – Hartwell D. McCarty, 86 years, Mar 4, son of Nelson C. McCarty
c7 Funeral – George Buckler, Feb 28
c7 Funeral – Mrs Donald A. Clarke, nee Elizabeth I. Cusack, Mar 1
5 March 1948
Second Section
Page 11
c4 Photo – S. L. J. Graham McCormack of St Thomas and Wright Field, Ohio
Page 14
c6 Photo – R. W. ‘Bert’ Rankin of Mer-lin Motors, St Thomas
Page 16
c2 Photo – Central United Church juvenile Hockey Team – Bill Sherry; John Carrie; Ross Currah; Jim Wilcox; Ron Berdan; Ferman Donnelly; Ben Willis; Wilbur McDonald; Owen Weir; Mac Grant; Jack Pook
6 March 1948
Page 1
c2 Photo – Jurors in trial of Joseph Vernon Welch of Aylmer – Coville Lanning, Yarmouth; Ronald McNeil, S. Dorchester; Harold Thomson West Lorne; Jack D. Ballantyne, St Thomas; Allen Schweitzer, Aldborough; R. F. McNea, St Thomas; Clifton Ryckman, Yarmouth; Gordon Axford, Yarmouth; Charles A. Moore, S. Dorchester; John Flum, Rodney; Hugh Broadfoot, St Thomas; Edward Ball, Yarmouth
c6 Trial – Joseph Vernon Welch of Aylmer found guilty of manslaughter
Page 6
c1 Article – Mr & Mrs John & A. Ferrow and children Thomas, Robert Ferrow, Mrs Mary (R.) Oldridge, Mrs Annie (Ray) Fulkerton, Mrs Georgina (Joseph) Hagell; sister of Mrs Mary Isabel (W.) Purvis; sister-in-law of William Ferrow
c6 Married – John William Evans, son of Leonard Evans to Helen Isobel Gentleman, daughter of James Gentleman
Page 7
c3 Died – Mrs Margaret Alvina Gamble, nee Bennett, Mar 5, daughter of George & Caroline Bennett; wife of Alvin Howard Gamble
c4 Born – Daughter of Dr F. D. & Beverley Brent, Feb 17
c4 Born – Sandra Joanne Norman, daughter of Harvey Norman, Feb 28
c4 Died – Mrs Margaret Lvina Gamble, nee Bennett, Mar 5, wife of Alva Howard Gamble
c4 Died – Mrs Margaret Hall, Mar 5, wife of William Hall; mother of Rev William, Harry and Robert Hall
c4 Memoriam – Flt. Lt. Ernest Verdun Duckworth, Mar 7 1945, by parents, sisters and brothers Jack and Frank, Yvonne and Evelyne
c4 Memoriam – Mrs Catherine Goodhue, Mar 7 1947, by Anne, Joe, Roy, Bill, Donald and Doreen; by daughter Edna, Bert, Jim and Clara
c4 Memoriam – Josephus Helkaa, Mar 7 1947, by wife and family
c4 Memoriam – Clara Margaret Hutchison, Mar 6 1941, by son E. C. Hutchison; by the family
c5 Died – Mrs William Worth Jr., nee Pincombe, 80th year, Feb 10, daughter of John Pincombe Sr.
Page 8
c2 Died – Frederick Fonger, 76 years, Mar 4
c2 Article – Wayne Martin, son of Stan Martin of Mapleton
c4 Died – Mrs William A. Buchanan, 71 years
c4 Died – Daniel DeCow, 68 years, son of Daniel and Jennie DeCow; husband of Mrs Lydia DeCow, nee Carruthers
Page 10
c2 Photo – Pte. R. H. Anderson, son of Mrs A. W. Whalls
c5 Died – Mrs Margaret Hall, Mar 5, widow of William Hall
6 March 1948
Second Section
Page 11
c5 Photo – Justice R. W. Treleaven; Col. Douglas E. Gerrard; Harold Henderson, Chief of Police, Aylmer; Sgt. Ben Milligan of the Provincial Police; Walter M. Martin; George A. McNabb
Page 12
c3 Article – Gate for Old English Church, St Thomas
Page 13
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Henry Ellwood, nee Delia Tibbits of St Thomas, 53rd
c3 Married – Kenneth William Tait, son of Robert Tait to Norma Bernice Kelly, daughter of Lloyd Kelly
c3 Married – John Vowel, son of Fred Vowel to Grace Lyons, daughter of Ray Lyons
c4 Married – Lloyd Wesley Armstrong, son of William Armstrong to Imogene Hazel Sharpe, daughter of Hugh H. Sharpe
Page 14
c3 Photo – Ernie Kenny; Goldie Whitfield; George Shelley; D. A. Davis and son Keith Davis
Page 20
c6 Funeral – Frank Phenix, Mar 4, uncle of Mrs H. A. Welch
c7 Engagement – John A. Mills, son of Mrs Mary Mills to Margaret Eileen Murray, daughter of Gordon Murray
c8 Engagement – Cyril DeBruyne, son of Maurice DeBruyne to Josephine Marie Maes, daughter of Fidelis Maes
8 March 1948
Page 1
c6 Died – Arthur J. Arnum, 81 years, Mar 8 – Photo
Page 2
c5 Funeral – Mrs Grace G. Andress, Mar 6
c5 Funeral – Frederick Speirn, Mar 6
c6 Funeral – John James Proctor, May 6
Page 3
c3 Died – Sgt. Mjr. B. R. Bignell, 30 years, Mar 7, son of C. H. Bignell
Page 6
c3 Died – Mrs Lydia Jane Brooks, nee Laidlaw, 90th year, daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth Laidlaw; widow of Hiram Brooks
c4 Died – John Cameron, 78 years, Mar 7, son of Hugh and Jean Cameron
c4 Died – Bouwe Kloosterman, 33 years, Mar 6, son of Johannes Kloosterman
c5 Funeral – Mrs Abigail Bolton, 78 years, daughter of John Kelestine; wife of Richard R. Bolton; mother of Mrs Thomas Murphy, Mrs Gordon Smith and Miss Hazel Elizabeth Bolton; sister of Lafayette Kelestine
c5 Funeral – Mrs Irving Henderson, nee Margaret Laura Fletcher; daughter of Malcolm & Jessie Fletcher
c5 Funeral – Mrs Emma Marilla Ward, Mar 2, wife of Edson Ward
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Harry Oke of Union, 58th
Page 7
c2 Died – Rev F. J. Lehman, 75 years, Mar 6, father of Mrs Willis Fretz, Mrs Charles Pook, Mrs (Rev) Percy Barley, Elmer, Nelson, Arthur and Rev Carl Lehman; brother of Mrs Herbert Reid, George and John Lehman
c6 Memoriam – Edward Charles ‘Ted’ Bartholomew, KIA Mar 8 1945
c6 Memoriam – Glenn Marr, KIA Mar 8 1945, by Dot and Jack Taylor; by sisters Irene & Gertie
c6 Memoriam – Lewis Rupple, Mar 7 1946, by daughter and son-in-law Rose and Jim Chesney
c7 Born – Margaret Ann Birch, daughter of H. Birch, Mar 8
c7 Born – Barry William Browning, son of Albert Browning, Mar 5
c7 Born – Beverly Ann and Barbara Ellen Garraway, twin daughters of William D. Garraway, Feb 28
c7 Born – Daughter of W. F. & Billie Grainger, nee Gough, Mar 5
c7 Born – Brenda Diane Portlock, daughter of William Portlock, Mar 2
c7 Died – Arthur James Arnum, 81 years, Mar 8, husband of Mrs Annie Arnum
c7 Died – John Cameron, 78 years, Mar 7
c7 Died – William John Carnegie, 71 years, Mar 7
c7 Died – Bouwe Kloosterman, 33 years, Mar 6
c7 Died – William Telford, 89 years, Mar 7
c7 Died – John Spencer White, 46 years, Mar 7, son of Mrs Ada White; husband of Mrs Elsie Rose White
Page 8
c5 Died – John Spencer White, 46 years, Mar 7
c5 Died – Thomas J. Sherlock, 83 years, Mar 5, uncle fo Rev William S. Morrison, Thomas J. Morrison and Mrs Fred McDermott
c5 Died – William John Carnegie, 71 years, Mar 7
c6 Died – William Telford, 89 years, Mar 7
c7 Died – John J. Gardiner, Mar 7, widow of Mrs Margaret Ann Gardiner, nee Breen; father of Stanley and John Gardiner, Mrs Gilbert Proctor and Mrs Walter A. Faulds; brother of Miss Frances Gardiner
8 March 1948
Second Section
Page 10
c1 Article – John Scott Tavern, St Thomas – Photo
Page 12
c2 Engagement – James Gordon Herman, son of W. T. Herman to Roberta Jean Woods, daughter of William G. Woods
c3 Engagement – Raymond T. Henderson, son of R. J. Henderson to Mary A. Lucas, daughter of G. W. Lucas
c3 Married – George Jaffrey Taylor, son of A. E. Taylor to Lois Josina Brackenbury, daughter of Frank V. Brackenbury
c3 Married – James Patrick Nolan, son of Joseph F. Nolan to Barbara Constance Manuel, daughter of A. Stuart Manuel
Page 16
c2 Died – Herbert Barkwell, son of John Barkwell
c3 Died – Alexander H. Smith, 80th year, Mar 6, husband of Mrs Aletia Smith, nee Essey
c3 Died – Mrs Mary Emeline Stephenson, nee Pettit 82 years, Feb 28, daughter of Levi Pettit
c4 Fire – Harold McCormick of Dexter
c6 Died – Mrs Rachel Garner, nee Aikin, 76th year, Mar 6, widow of T. W. Garner
c6 Died – Elijah Janes, 97 years, Mar 7
9 March 1948
Page 1
c3 Photo – James C. Jenkins, Warden of Elgin; Tom Keith, editor of the Times Journal; John G. Diefenbaker, MP for Lake Centre, Saskatchewan; Peter B. Buchanan, president of Chamber of Commerce; J. Bruce Caldwell, Mayor of St Thomas
c7 Article – Trial and Sentencing of Joseph Vernon Welch of Aylmer
Page 2
c6 Died – Roy Curtis Gillson, 62 years, Mar 7, husband of Elizabeth Gillson; father of Mrs james Ross, Mrs V. Sharman, Betty, Jennie Brain, Bruce and Robert Gillson; brother of Alfred Gillson and mrs Dora Mahler
c6 Died – William Henry Pulleybank, 80 years, Mar 7
Page 6
c1 Died – Isaac Dillman ‘Dell’ Ackert, 84th year, Mar 9
c4 Funeral – Mrs Margaret Alvina Gamble, Mar 8
c4 Funeral – Mrs Eleandar Hall, Mar 9, widow of William Hall
c5 Died – Edward Albert Young, 77 years, Mar 7
c5 Died – Mrs Mary Emma Nelson, Mar 8, wife of Gordon L. Nelson
Page 7
c7 Died – Isaac Dillman Ackert, 84th year, Mar 9
c7 Died – Arthur James Arnum, 81 years, Mar 8
c7 Died – William John Carnegie, 71 years, Mar 7
c7 Died – Mrs Mary Emma Nelson, Mar 8
c7 Died – Mrs Effie Taylor, nee McKellar Mar 8, widow of Archibald G. Taylor
Page 8
c1 Divorce – Mary Erie Price vs Sydney Dean Price
c1 Divorce – Celestia Estella Butler vs Charles Clayton Butler and Helen Gouthro
c1 Divorce – Norman Ryan vs June Ryan
c3 Photo – F. T. Hussey; George Reeves; N. R. duncan; A. J. Sapsford; E. R. Beatty
9 March 1948
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Elgin Citizenship Night –
c5 Photo – New Citizens in St Thomas – Lavine Dieleman, Holland; James Pottas, Holland; George Gruber, Hungary; Moris Leva, Belgium; William DeWinne, Holland; Fred Gervois, French-Canadian; Colman Bucta, Hungary; Ferdinand Gillich, Romania; Emil Janssens, Belgium; Leo VanDamme, Holland; Joe Babiarz, Poland; Hugo Keusch, Swiss; Frank Swoboda, Poland; Steve Kuranyi, Yugoslavia; John Matuscin, Slovak; August DeBakker, Holland; John Doktocik, Slovak; Prosper Vaerenbergh, Belgium; Alex Horkay, Hungary
c5 Photo – New Citizens in St Thomas – Cden Hollander, Holland; H. Elzinga, Holland; Peter Verhuel, Holland; Stephen Fodor, Hungary; Louis Vince, Hungary; Mike B. Soos, Romania; M. Dieleman, Holland; John Platscherre, Holland; Kryn Deese, Holland; James Horkay, Hungary; Case Meeuse, Holland; Paul Platsherre, Holland; Klaas Barendregt, Holland; Don Barendregt, Holland; Peter Meeuse, Holland
c7 Photo – William L. Ramsay of St Thomas
Page 16
c3 Died – Mrs Effie Taylor, nee McKellar, 94th year, Mar 7, daughter of Alex and Catherine McKellar
10 March 1948
Page 1
c3 Article – Gas Plant and Oil depots under construction in Port Stanley
Page 3
c1 Photo – Tugs break ice in Port Stanley Harbor – ‘L & S’ owned by Capt. George Vary and ‘Dee-Bee’ owned by Capt. Ralph Watt
Page 5
c1 Article – J. A. MacArthur, ham radio operator of St Thomas
Page 6
c2 Died – Dr J. Herbert Ferguson, 76 years, Mar 9
c5 Funeral – John J. Gardiner, Mar 9
c5 Funeral – William Telford, Mar 9
c5 Funeral – John Cameron, Mar 9
c5 Funeral – Bouwe Kloosterman, Mar 9
c5 Funeral – John Spencer White, Mar 9
Page 7
c1 Died – Howard I. Leslie, Mar 16
c2 Died – Artley Willis Osborne, 71 years, Mar 15
c5 Died – Miss Ann Jane Bailey, Mar 10, daughter of George & Annie Bailey, nee McDonald
c6 Born – Daughter of Donald Leith, Mar 9
c6 Died – Miss Ann Jane Bailey, Mar 10
c6 Died – Mrs Mary Emma Nelson, Mar 8, wife of Gordon L. Nelson
c6 Died – Artley Willis Osborne, Mar 9, husband of Mrs Lucey A. Osborn
10 March 1948
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Roy V. Guest; Mrs Roy Ingram; Mrs Isaac Wilson; Mrs Charles Wilson; Mrs Arthur Robson; E. R. Beattie; C. H. Burgess; Roy E. Harvey; George Cross; C. R. Ellson; L. Dieleman; Roy F. Ingram; F. A. Olde; W. H. Clark
c1 Photo – Rev Bruce Millar; Rt. Rev. Dr T. W. Jones; Rev Mr Clark
c1 Photo – Rev J. Nelson; Rev A. E. Lloyd; Rev Mr Cumming
c5 Article – Union United Church
Page 10
c2 Engagement – Robert Hardesty Sudlow to Jean Evelyn Wesleyson, daughter of J. H. Wesleyson
c2 Engagement – Gordon Jack Bromberg, son of William Bromberg to Lulua Marveline Mundy, daughter of B. F. Mundy
c2 Engagement – John Morley McInnis, son of Thomas J. McInnis to Patricia Joan McKee, daughter of William McKee
c4 Married – Jesse K. Marlatt, son of F. L. Marlatt to Pauline M.. Grant
c5 Died – Mrs Dorothy Smith, nee Tyler, Mar 9, daughter of Mrs Alex Tyler; wife of Dr Arthur W. Smith
c6 Died – Mrs Amelia Venning, 86 years, Mar 5, widow of John Venning
Page 13
c2 Died – Maxwell Reinhardt, 29 years, Mar 9, son of John Reinhardt; brother of Jean, Hazel and Fred Reinhardt; grandson of Mrs Fred Reinhardt; nephew of Cecil Reinhardt
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Duncan Gardiner of Rodney, 65th
Page 16
c1 Died – Mrs Eva A. Harvey, nee Field, Mar 9, daughter of William Field; wife of Alexander Harvey; mother of Mrs Rhoda Ellen Sharp, Mrs Elizabeth Murray and Mrs Mary Dixon
c2 Died – Mrs Clara E. Harris, 77 years, Mar 9, widow of Heanan Harris
11 March 1948
Page 2
c4 Married – William Stewart Dougall, son of Earl S. Dougall to Lucy Anne Raynes Peaslee, daughter of Amos Jenkins Peaslee
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Stanley Johnston, nee Hodge, 44 years, Mar 10, daughter of Fred Hodge
Page 7
c4 Funeral – Arthur Arnum, Mar 11
c4 Funeral – William John Carnegie, Mar 11
c5 Born – Daughter of William Anderson, Feb 29
c5 Born – Daughter of Theodore Cooper, Feb 28
c5 Born – Daughter of Henry Esseltine, Mar 3
c5 Born – Son of Amial Huyge, Feb 28
c5 Born – Daughter of Donald Leith, Mar 9
c5 Born – Daughter of Rev R. D. MacDonald, Mar 2
c5 Born – Maurice Lee Ross, son of Thomas A. Ross; brother of Archie Ross, Mar 10
c5 Born – Son of George Thompson, Mar 2
c5 Born – Daughter of Earl Vyse, Mar 4
c5 Born – Son of Clifford Williams, Feb 28
c5 Born – Robert Alexander Yantho, son of Alexander Yantho, Mar 3
c5 Born – Daughter of Clark Zimmer, Mar 1
c1 Died – Miss Ann Jane Bailey, Mar 10
c1 Died – Artley Willis Osborne, Mar 9
c1 Died – A. Roy Wintermute, Mar 10
c1 Memoriam – Earl S. Parker Mar 11 1939, son-in-law of Mr and Mrs Thomas
Page 10
c1 Died – A. Roy Wintermute, Mar 10
c3 Died – Archibald L. Patterson, 82 years, Mar 11
c5 Died – Howard I. Leslie, 31 years, son of S. G. & Nellie Leslie; husband of Mrs H. L. Leslie; father of Patricia Leslie; brother of Hazel Timms, Erma Leslie and Mrs Frank Files
Page 12
c4 Funeral – Mrs Effie Taylor, Mar 10
12 March 1948
Page 6
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Duncan Gardiner, nee Catherine Alliston of Aldborough, 65th
c5 Married – Roger McKinley Scott, son of R. Y. Scott to Sylvia Mary Shook, daughter of J. M. Shook
Page 7
c4 Died – Lawrence W. O’Brien, 53 years, Mar 5, son of William & Matilda O’Brien; husband of Mrs Irene O’Brien, nee Lacharite; brother of Dorothy and Raymond O’Brien
c5 Memoriam – Mrs Lillian (Jamieson) Cochrane, Mar 12 1946
c5 Memoriam – Kenneth Whalley Mattis, Marr 12 1946
c5 Memoriam – Lt. John Temple Meyer, Mar 12 1944
c5 Memoriam – Roy Meyer, June 5 1943
c5 Memoriam – Alex A. Rose, Mar 12 1935
c5 Memoriam – Thomas D. Walters, Mar 12 1943
c5 Memoriam – Lillian and Dorothy Catchpole, Mar 12 1915
c5 Memoriam – Robert McCrae Wright, Mar 12 1932
c6 Born – Son of Harry Kent, Feb 27
c6 Born – Daughter of Henry Kennedy, Feb 29
c6 Born – Daughter of Gordon Montgomery, Feb 28
c6 Born – Son of Allan Marshall, Feb 27
c6 Born – Son of William Parrot, Feb 28
c6 Born – Daughter of Charles Parrot, Mar 2
c6 Born – Daughter of Kenneth Scott, Feb 29
c6 Born – Daughter of Ronald Sinden, Mar 2
c6 Died – Mrs Bessie Gertrude Burnip, Mar 11, cousin of Mrs W. W. Johnson, Mrs Gertrude Cowan, Ada Dewer and Harvey Dewer
c6 Died – A. Roy Wintermute, Mar 10
Page 8
c3 Died – Mrs Iva Beatrice Lewis, nee Lawrence, 51 years, Mar 10, wife of Harry Lewis
Page 10
c2 Died – Wilfred Herbert Denton, 52 years, Mar 11, son of Judge J. F. Denton; husband of Mrs Kathleen Denton, nee Trotter; father of David and John Denton; brother of Mrs L. P. Chalmers, Mrs J. H. Phippen and Samuel Denton
c3 Died – Mrs Bessie Gertrude Burnip, Mar 11, widow of Leonard Burnip
Page 12
c4 Married – James Boyd Bain, son of Basil L. Bain to Jacqueline Ruth Arthur, daughter of Joseph Arthur; granddaughter of H. F. Henry
Page 14
c1 Died – Mrs Mary Cartwright, nee Coatsworth, wife of John Cartwright
Page 20
c3 Died – Hiram Schuyler, 81 years, Mar 11, son of William H. & Charlotte Schuyler, nee Smith; widow of Mrs Eva Ellin Schuyler, nee Culver
c3 Died – Philip Frederick Schmidt, 85 years, widow of Mrs Minnie Schmidt, nee Detrich
13 March 1948
Page 1
c3 Photo – Jack Hill of Berry-Hill, St Thomas
Page 6
c2 Photo – 4 generations – Mrs James Doyle; Oral Wilson; Mrs Taylor Philip; Kenneth Philip
c2 Died – Mrs Mary McDonald, nee Morningstar, 63 years, Mar 12, daughter of John Morningstar
c5 Funeral – Miss Ann Jane Bailey, Mar 12
c5 Funeral – Artley Willis Osborne, Mar 12
Page 7
c4 Born – Daughter of Richard C. Chute, Mar 10
c4 Born – Alvin Paul Davidson, son of Ottis Davidson, Mar 7
13 March 1948
Second Section
Page 20
c2 Married – Roger McKinley Scott, son of R. Y. Scott to Sylvia Mary Shook, daughter of J. M. Shook – Photo
c5 Engagement – Robert Luke Brown, son of V. L. Brown to Shirley Jane Graham, daughter of Richard E. Graham
c5 Engagement – Keith Axford Baker, son of Ainley Baker to Mildred Grace Cheesman, daughter of Clare Cheesman
c5 Engagement – Harry Bradt, son of William Bradt to Mary Christina Lodge, daughter of Duncan Lodge
c5 Engagement – Hugh Jackson Rea, son of Thomas Rea to Bettine Isabell Russell, daughter of James B. Russell
c5 Engagement – H. B. Brine to Peggy Wellman
c6 Engagement – Charles Ernest Davis, son of Walter Davis to Grace Helena Backus, daughter of S. H. Backus
c6 Engagement – Jack Lawrence Miners, son of Chester Miners to Jean Patricia Brown, daughter of Eugene Brown
c7 Married – Donald E. Mossey, son of Elmer Mossey to Betty Marie White, daughter of Charles White – Photo
15 March 1948
Page 5
c1 Died – Mrs Liza Brown, 76th year, Mar 13, mother of Mrs Vern McMillan
c1 Died – Mrs Margaret Elizabeth Wardell, 35th year, Mar 14, wife of Norman Wardell
Page 6
c1 Died – Bruce David Cropp, 26 years, Mar 13
c1 Funeral – John Cyster, 83 years, Mar 15, father of Harry, William and Albert Cyster and Mrs Berdan
c2 Died – Samuel Palmer, 74th year, Mar 14, widow of Mrs Theresa Palmer; brother of Mrs George Swick and Len Palmer
c2 Died – Mrs Mary Louise Rogers, 95 years, Mar 14, widow of John T. Rogers; sister-in-law of Mrs C. M. Johnson
c2 Died – Miss Bessie McKillop, Mar 14, daughter of Daniel McKillop
c4 Died – Mrs Byron F. (Sadie Edithe) Madill, nee Oatman, Mar 14Z
c5 Married – John Ford, son of Robert Ford to Ethel May Lamb, daughter of William F. Lamb
c5 Married – Edward Rosaire Gagnier, son of Philias Gagnier to Joyce Wilma McGorman, daughter of William McGorman
c5 Married – Donald E. Ford, son of E. Ford to Gladys Leronowich, daughter of Albert Leronowich
c6 Died – Mrs Lillian May Corby, nee Dickey, wife of Amos W. Corby; daughter of Robert Dickey; sister of Mrs Morley Rourke, Mr Casaceli and Alma Dickey
c6 Funeral – Mrs Lydia Brooks, Mar 10
c6 Funeral – Mrs Bessie Burnip, Mar 13
c6 Funeral – A. Roy Wintermute, Mar 13
c7 Died – Ivan E. Martin, Feb 19, son of Thomas Martin; husband of Mrs Myrtle Martin, nee Moore daughter of Jack H. Moore
c7 Died – Dr C. W. Murray, Feb 19
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Annie Walker, nee Shearing, 87 years, Mar 13, daughter of Charles & Elizabeth Shearing; widow of William Walker
c7 Born – Daughter of Charles Black, Feb 28
c7 Born – William Andrew Windsor, son of David & Joy Windsor, nee Cook, Mar 14
c7 Died – Mrs Liza Mary Millman, nee Wigmore, 69 years, Mar 14, wife of Robert H. Millman
c7 Died – Samuel Palmer, 73 years, Mar 14
c7 Died – Mrs Mary Louise Rogers, 95 years, widow of John T. Rogers
c7 Died – Mrs Annie Walker, 87th year, Mar 14, widow of William Walker
Page 8
c2 Died – Mrs Liza Mary Millman, nee Wigmore, 69 years, Mar 14, wife of Robert H. Millman
15 March 1948
Second Section
Page 9
c3 Photo – Thomas Moore; Very Rev. Dean W. S. Morrison; Dr D. O. Lynch; James Walsh; Joseph Collins; Rev Father Schwenier; Douglas Bell; George A. McNabb; Dr D. O. Lynch
Page 10
c1 Photo – Mollie Herdman; Mrs Jean Moffat; Mary McMillan; Lena Farrell; Elspeth Latimer; Margaret Campbell Pauline Larigee; Geraldine Bollman; Irene Brock; Barbara Plewman; Miss Lois Cox; Dr Aileen Cline; Irene Chapman; Mrs Margaret Robertson; Mrs Cameron Montrose; Helen Anthony
c3 Married – Donald E. Ford to Gladys Leronowich – Photo
Page 12
c3 Photo – Union Hockey Team – Jim Peterson; Ed Wilson; Lloyd Beattie; Dave Crossett; Don Hepburn; Ron Hepburn; Goldie Whitfield; Bill Dufty; Al Hepburn; Bill Ferguson; Roy Shelley; Don Lanning; Bud Gillard; Ernie Kenny; George Shelley; Mac McLaws; Bill Fishleigh; Arch Esseltine; Bill Lawton
c5 Photo – Twin brothers Ron and Don Hepburn
16 March 1948
Page 1
c8 Photo – Miss Janet Hood of St Thomas
Page 2
c3 Article – Miss Janet Hood, formerly of Montreal
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs John Elliott, nee Sarah Dennis, 70 years, Mar 15
c3 Funeral – Sgt. Howard Leslie, Mar 13
c6 Born – Daughter of Ross Bennett, Mar 9
c6 Born – John Albert Butterwick, son of Donald B. & Laura Pauline Butterwick, nee Albert, Mar 4
c6 Born – Judy Marie Robbins, daughter of William J. and Elise Robbins, nee Stafford, Mar 11
c6 Died – Emerson Cecil Eden, 68 years, Mar 16, husband of Mrs Cora Eden
c6 Died – Mrs Liza Mary Millman, 69 years, Mar 14, wife of Robert H. Millman
c6 Died – Mrs Annie Walker, nee Shearing, 87th year, Mar 14, widow of William Walker
c7 Memoriam – Mrs J. W. Baker, Mar 16 1945, by husband, Ilene, Pat, Betty and Peggy
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Louise Rowe Godfrey, Mar 16 1944, by Mother, Eva, Bill and Charlie
c7 Memoriam – William C. Reichheld, Mar 16 1933, by wife Josephine; by children Jean, Manford, Harold and Bill
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Rachel Staniforth, Mar 16 1942, by daughter Patricia Burgess and family
Page 8
c1 Died – Emerson Cecil Eden, 68 years, Mar 16, husband of Mrs Cora Eden
16 March 1948
Second Section
Page 10
c2 Married – John Henry Wilson. son of J. C. Wilson to Jane Noreen Hafele, daughter of Dr J. A. Hafele – Photo
c3 Married – Richard Abbott Sanders, son of Edgar C. Sanders to Mrs Doreen Wood, daughter of A. McKenzie
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Edward Herbert of St Thomas, 40th
c3 Engagement – James W. Trigger, son of William Trigger to Elsie Smith, daughter of Thomas H. Smith
Page 11
c3 Died – W. Morley Buck, 69th year, Mar 10, son of James & Margaret Buck, nee Howell
17 March 1948
Page 2
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Alfred Ash of Otterville, 51st
Page 6
c2 Article – Bayham Township Honors War Veterans – Arthur Alward; Bert Armstrong; Harold Armstrong; Ronald Armstrong; Roy Armstrong; Donald Axford; William Axford; Kenneth Baird; Grant Brady; Harold Brady; Howard Brady; Robert Brady; Keith Brown; Stewart Brown; Edward Butcher; Gerald Clarke; W. E. Clarke; Herbert Drew; Beulah Ecker; Murray C. Becker; Rees Edwards; Lorne Finucan; John A. Foster; Laverne Fulkerson; Roderick Fulkerson; Albert Hayward; Jack Hayward; Nathan Hayward; William A. Hayward; Norman Herries; Lionel Hodder; Edwin Horlick; Arthur J. Hull; Douglas Hull; Harworth Hughes; Blake Loucks; Ralph Loucks; George Luton; Frederick Malone; Allan V. Marshall; Laverne S. Marshall; Helen Meyer; Mario Monaco; Morris Robert; Stewart McKibbin; Doris Prouse; Orville Robins; Walter L. Robins; Catherine Roesch; harry Sampson; Walter Shaw; William B. Shaw; Sydney Shelly; Earl Smyth; Keith Stanton; Louis Stewart; Donald Sutherland Rendall Todd; Gerald Travis; Wilfred Vail; Donavon William; J. A. L. Wright; H. W. Griffin; John Meyer; Ermes Monaco
c2 Funeral – Mrs Edward Fleming, Mar 15, sister-in-law of Mrs James Bentley
c7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Grant Summers, 46th
Page 7
c2 Died – Miss Joy Norma Willson, 21 years, Mar 16, daughter of Charles Willson; granddaughter of Mrs Caroline Willson
c6 Memoriam – George A. Langs, Mar 17 1942
c6 Memoriam – Erie Bell Templar, 1943
c6 Memoriam – Mary Ann and Hiram Langs and grandson Norman
c6 Memoriam – Edward Rowe, Mar 17 1936, by wife and family Eva, Bill and Charlie
c6 Memoriam – Wesley Wagner, Mar 17 1947, by daughter Jean; by daughter Alice and son Douglas; by daughter Elsie and grandson Douglas
c6 Memoriam – Peter Wilson, Mar 17 1946; Sarah Alice Wilson, Apr 5 1940
c7 Born – Bernard Connelly, son of Hugh & Helen Connelly, nee Weir, Mar 15
c7 Born – Robert John Jackson, son of G. Robert & Dorothy Jackson, nee Fleming, Mar 16
c7 Born – Larry Dale Pringle, son of Dale & Maxine Pringle, nee McKellar; brother of Penny, Mar 15
c7 Born – Son of Ross Phillimore, Mar 14
c7 Born – David Clayton Winter, son of W. E. & Shirley Winter, nee Viteniemer, Mar 16
c7 Born – Stanley Earle Clelford, son of H. G. Clelford, Mar 7
c7 Born – Son of James Andrews, Mar 4
c7 Born – Son of Lloyd Anderson, Mar 5
c7 Born – Son of Robert H. Belore, Mar 7
c7 Born – Daughter of Wilbert Cronkwright, Mar 8
c7 Born – Daughter of Gus DePauw, Mar 5
c7 Born – Son of Donald Fisher, Mar 9
c7 Born – Son of Ellis Morris, Mar 6
c7 Born – Daughter of Albert Mels, Mar 8
c7 Born – Daughter of John Rankin, Mar 7
c7 Born – Son of Woodrow Richardson, Mar 9
c7 Born – Son of John Schuster, Mar 7
c7 Born – Daughter of James Warren, Mar 5
c7 Born – Glenn Albert Alward, son of Harry Alward, Mar 12
c7 Born – Son of Earl Hawke, Mar 9
c7 Born – Son of Ian Donald Moon, Mar 10
c7 Born – Son of Roman Krenz, Mar 10
c7 Born – Son of William Thompson, Mar 1o
c7 Born – Daughter of Percy & Mary Brown, nee Ryerse, Mar 11
c7 Born – Daughter of John Smith, Mar 11
c7 Born – Son of H. Ross, Mar 6
c7 Born – Son of Frank Benz, Mar 9
c7 Born – Son of Maurice DeSerrano, Mar 7
c7 Born – Son of Andrew Sarafinchin, Mar 7
c7 Born – Daughter of Edward Carnochan, Mar 8
c7 Born – Marion Irene Stuart, daughter of Wray Stuart, Mar 8
c7 Born – Daughter of Paul Gilbertson, Mar 8
c7 Died – Dr J. W. Wickware, Mar 16
c7 Died – Miss Norma Joy Willson, Mar 16
Page 9
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Elias Hyde, nee Martha Anderson of Townsend, 60th; son of J. L. Hyde; daughter of James Anderson
c4 Died – Albert Edward Young, 77th year, Mar 7, son of Harry Young; widow of Mrs Rosetta Fleming Crossett
Page 10
c1 Died – Oliver Sutton, 87th year, Mar 16
c2 Died – Mrs Mary Louise Rogers, nee Britton, Mar 13, daughter of Joseph & Lucy Britton, nee Conklin; widow of John T. Rogers
17 March 1948
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Article – Mrs J. R. Futcher
c4 Photo – Mrs J. R. Futcher; Mrs George Silcox; Miss Chapman; Mrs Cyril Williams
Page 12
c2 Engagement – Harry J. Milligan, son of A. J. Milligan to Catherine Elizabeth McIntyre, daugther of Albert McIntyre
c4 Married – Dick Stuart Burns, son of W. T. Burns to Marion Grace Buchner, daughter of W. A. Buchner
Page 20
c2 Photo – 5 Generations – Mrs Aubrey Simpson; Mrs Roy Martin; Mrs Eli Davis; Mary Martin; Mrs George Wereley
18 March 1948
Page 1
c3 Photo – ‘Muggs’, dog belongs to Kenny Attwood, son of William Attwood
Page 5
c4 Photo – Roy Hall and family of the Church of the Nazarene, St Thomas
Page 6
c1 Birthday – W. H. McGregor of Aylmer, 90th
c5 Funeral – Mrs Liza Mary Millman, Mar 17
c5 Funeral – Miss Bessie McKillop, Mar 16
c5 Funeral – Samuel Palmer, Mar 17
Page 7
c3 Born – Jean Anne Glover, daughter of William T. & Jean Glover, nee McLean, Mar 17
c3 Born – Carol Diane Morriss, daugther of Richard & Marilyn Morriss, nee Preston, Mar 17
c3 Memoriam – Mary Ann Coveney, Mar 18 1947, by Irene, Kathleen, Fred and Harry and families
c3 Died – Mrs May Nichols, nee Beckett, 21st year, Mar 18, daughter of Mrs Margaret Beckett; wife of Lloyd Nichols
c4 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Molnar, nee Koroz, 74th year, Mar 16, wife of frank Molnar; mother of John and Frank Molnar, Mrs Margaret Horvath, Mrs Annie Salicco, Mrs Rose Foldess, Mrs Julia Kerestes, Mrs Kate Kopinach, Mrs Mary Tykoliz; sister of Frank Koroz
Page 10
c3 Died – Mrs James Downey, nee Fanny Jewell, Mar 16, daughter of William Jewell; mother of Ross and Paul Warren
18 March 1948
Second Section
Page 11
c2 Died – Mrs Mary Eleanor Gosnell, 86th year, widow of John S. Gosnell
Page 12
c4 Married – Hugh B. Brine to Peggy Wellman – Photo
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George Branton of Ingersoll, 31st
c4 Engagement – Melvin Lloyd Fowler, son of Lloyd Fowler to Betty Geraldine See, daughter of Kenneth See
c4 Married – Gilbert McIntyre to Reta Kitson
Page 13
c1 Married – Hugh Jackson Rea, son of Thomas Rea to Bettine Isobel Russell, daughter of James B. Russell – Photo
19 March 1948
Page 1
c6 Died – James Metcalfe Campbell, 68 years, Mar 18 – Photo
Page 6
c1 Died – David Alexander Noble, 78 years, Mar 18, son of Benjamin & Catherine Noble, nee McKenzie
c6 Funeral – Miss Norma Joy Willson, Mar 18
c6 Funeral – Emerson Cecil Eden, Mar 18
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Frances Sanders, nee Finklestein; 81 years, daughter of George & Amelia Finklestein widow of John Sanders
c4 Born – Kathleen Geraldine Banghart, daughter of Dr Banghart, Mar 18
c4 Born – William Robert Flavin, son of W. T & Lila Flavin, nee Freeman, Mar 7
c4 Born – Robert William Bird, son of W. L. & Patricia Bird, nee Orton
c4 Born – Son of Franklin F. Pineo, Mar 11
c4 Died – James Metcalfe Campbell, 66 years, Mar 18
c4 Died – John Alfred Campbell, Mar 18, husband of Mrs Florence Ada Campbell
c4 Died – Mrs Frances Sanders, Mar 18
c4 Memoriam – Mrs Lily May Ross, Mar 19 1940
c4 Memoriam – Mrs Elizabeth Waller, Mar 19 1947
c4 Memoriam – Mrs Agnes Marr, Mar 19 1945
c4 Memoriam – Mrs H. C. Waller, Mar 19 1947, by Wilfred Leroy Waller; by Mr and Mrs Robert Kenn; by Walter Waller
Page 8
c3 Photo – West Lorne Telephone System – Mrs R. Kimmerly; Fay Maffield; Mabel Gammon; Viola Staddon; Mary Atkinson; William H. Bell; Dr D. F. Webster; Norman Walker
Page 10
c1 Died – John Alfred Campbell, 73 years, Mar 18, husband of Mrs Florence Ada Campbell, nee Ferguson; father of Mrs William (Irene) Sproule, Florence Campbell, Mrs Stephen (Nora) Semchism and Alva G. Campbell
18 March 1948
Second Section
Page 12
c2 Engagement – Dr Henry Cardwell, son of H. W. Cardwell to Laurel Newell, daughter of Gordon Newell
c6 Married – Thomas LeRoy Hill, son of T. L. Hill to Marion Thelma Freeman, daughter of C. Freeman
Page 13
c5 Married – Clarence Russell Bruce, son of Donald Bruce to Laura Kathleen Bagnall, daughter of Earl Bagnall
Page 20
c1 Died – George Wintermute, 75th year, son of James and Mandy Wintermute, nee Benner; husband of Mrs Jeannette Wintermute, nee Furler; father of Mrs Atkinson; grandfather of Mrs Violet Wilson; brother of John Wintermute and Mrs Martha Furler
c4 Died – George Swain, 81 years, Mar 17, father of Aubrey Swain and Mrs Aubrey O’Brien; brother of Mrs John Deeg and Mrs William Turvey; uncle of Clara Bronson
20 March 1948
Page 6
c3 Died – William Donald Munro, 73 years, Mar 19, son of Archy & Jane Munro, nee Bassett
c3 Died – Donald McColl, 68 years, Mar 19, son of Duncan C. McColl; brother of Norman and Neil McColl, Mrs Annie Valentine, Mrs Mary Hursley and Miss Kate McColl
c4 Funeral – Simon Peter Charlton, Mar 15
c4 Funeral – Oliver Sutton, Mar 18
c4 Funeral – Mrs Annie Walker, Mar 17, wife of William Walker; mother of Mrs Ernest Good
c4 Funeral – Mrs Margaret Wardell, nee Campbell, 34 years, Mar 16, daughter of John & Nettie Campbell, nee Ross; wife of Norman Wardell; mother of Allan, Ross, Roy, James, Lorn, Helen and Ila Wardell; sister of Mrs S. McLeish, Mrs H. Wardell, Ileen, Ross and Gordon Campbell
Page 7
c3 Died – Mrs Reuben Eaton, 79 years, Mar 14, mother of Russell Harries and Mrs Lee Hodgins
c4 Died – Robert Joseph Johnson, 63 years, Mar 20, husband of Mrs Annie O. Johnson; father of Mrs Thomas Avery, Mrs Harold Stride, Mrs Harold Turnbull, Beatrice, Bernice, Albert and Kenneth Johnson; brother of Hugh, John, Jarvis, Albert and Miss Frances Johnson
c4 Born – Clarence Robert Trott, son of Howard and Margaret Trott, nee Cobban; brother of Sharon and Barry Trott; Mar 18
c4 Born – Daughter of James Hearn, Mar 17
c4 Born – Son of Robert Lee, Mar 17
c4 Born – Son of Kenneth Langohr, Mar 14
c4 Born – Son of Ross Phillimore, Mar 14
c4 Born – Son of Eugene Townsend, Mar 15
c4 Born – Twin sons of Earl Woolley, Mar 16
c4 Born – Daughter of Wilfred & Myrtle Albright, nee Harrison, Mar 15
c4 Born – Son of Frank Crossett, Mar 17
c4 Born – Laurene Jeanne Over, daughter of Laurance S. Over, Mar 19
c4 Born – Daughter of Dr H. H. Washburn, Mar 15
c4 Born – Karen Elizabeth McNab, daughter of Wilson & Norma McNab, nee Ayre, Mar 10
c4 Born – Son of John Morrow, Mar 14
c4 Memoriam – Mrs Fannie Gilbert, Mar 21 1938
c4 Memoriam – Mrs H. Elizabeth Harrington Howse, Mar 20 1936
c4 Memoriam – Harvey Golden, Mar 20 1947
c5 Died – Robert Joseph Johnson, 63 years, Mar 20
c5 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Allen, Mar 20, widow of Kenneth Allen; mother of Mrs Alice (Fred) Holmes, Harry, Gordon and Russell Allen
c5 Died – William Donald Munro, Mar 19
Page 8
c2 Died – Miss Elizabeth McLeish, 95th year, Mar 15, daughter of Alexander and Mary McLeish, nee Galbraith; sister of Margaret, Archibald, Mrs Mary (John) Stewart, Alexander and Lachlan McLeish
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Hiram Zavitz of N. Caradoc, 45th
c3 Died – William A. Richard, 81 years, husband of Mrs Lucy Richard, nee Boyd; father of Mrs Irene (David) Simons and Loftus A. Richard; brother of Stuart Richard; grandfather of Margaret Ruth Simons
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John Finnimore, nee Ada Mary Daw of Vittoria, 61st
Page 10
c2 Inquest – Death of Frederick Speirn, 55 years, Mar 3
c2 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Allen, nee Robilliard, 73 years, Mar 20, daughter of Daniel Robilliard; widow of Kenneth Allen
c2 Died – George Fleming, 95th year, Mar 17, father of William, Harvey and Arnold Fleming, Mrs Bell, Mrs Jackson and Mrs Wright; brother of Mrs Dewitt, Albert and William Fleming
c3 Died – Jere T. Randall, 60 years, son of Durias Randall; husband of Mrs Goldie Randall, nee Cunningham
20 March 1948
Second Section
Page 11
c2 Article – St Thomas Model Railroaders, Photo
c2 Photo – George Margetts; Joe Butler; Robert Kilmer; al Winder; George A. McNabb; Fred L. Eaton
Page 12
c3 Photo – Roy Hall, pastor of Church of the Nazarene, St Thomas
c4 Photo – Pentecostal Tabernacle – Pastor G. Johnstone; Iva Johnson; Mrs M. V. Swanson; Bob Harris; Ruth Campbell
Page 13
c2 Married – Ralph Warren Godfrey, son of C. C. Godfrey to Alfreda McKenzie, daughter of H. W. McKenzie
c3 Married – Charles Edward Marlatt, son of J. Marlatt to Doris Evelyn Pitt, daughter of N. Pitt
c3 Married – Thomas Beer, son of Thomas Beer to Ella Proctor, daughter of John J. & Lola Proctor
Page 20
c2 Married – Ralph Warren Godfrey to Alfreda McKenzie – Photo
c4 Baptism – Mary Elizabeth, Edward A. III and David Gray Horton; children of E. A. Horton Jr.
c5 Engagement – Verne Young, son of James W. Young to Millie Iola MacCallum, daughter of Mrs L. K. MacCallum [McCallum – CVH]
c5 Engagement – James Taylor Wallace Cunningham, son of William Cunningham to Edith Wilma Davey, daughter of William J. Davey
c5 Engagement – William Roy Higgs, son of Norman C. Higgs to Katherine Elizabeth Mason, daughter of John Mason
c5 Engagement – Glen Scott Morse, son of John Morse to Winifred Ruth Cummings, daughter of Wallace Cummings
c5 Engagement – Frederick Joseph Stevens, son of Alfred Stevens to Evelyn Jean Herron, daughter of Lloyd Herron
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Henry Ellwood, nee Delia Tibbets to St Thomas 53rd – Photo
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs H. J. Yokom of St Thomas, 43rd
c6 Birthday – John C. King of St Thomas, 84th, father of Mrs Frank Davis
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Roy Lyons of St Thomas, 43rd
c7 Married – George J. Taylor to Lois J. Brackenbury, daughter of Frank Brackenbury – Photo
22 March 1948
Page 1
c2 Photo – Paul Thomas, age 10, son of John Thomas; Jack Cummings, age 12, son of Wallace Cummings; Don Burrell, son of Al Burrell
Page 5
c1 Died – Mrs Annie Knapton, nee Wilkinson, 80th year, Mar 21, widow of Samuel Knapton; mother of Mabel Knapton; sister of Mrs James Adam, John and Heber Wilkinson
c2 Died – Mrs Harriette B. Garside, Mar 21, mother of Edith Garside
c2 Died – Gilbert H. Cross, 89th year, son of John L. & Hannah Cross, nee Scarlett; widow of Mary E. Dixon and Mary J. Johnston; husband of Mrs Mary L. Coyne Cross; father of Alvin B., Joseph J., John A., Alfred L., Clarence V. and G. Russell Cross; grandfather of William, Leo, Douglas, Ross, Lloyd, Victory, Sam, Murray, Donald, Allan, Franklin and Fred Cross
Page 6
c2 Married – Thomas LeRoy Hill, son of T. L. Hill to Marion Thelma Freeman, daughter of C. Freeman – Photo
c2 Died – Mrs Rose Howe, nee Smith, 73 years, Mar 21, daughter of Hezekiah & Martha Smith, nee Chevelier; widow of William Howe
c3 Married – Grant T. Logan, son of David Logan to Helen May Roberts, daughter of Cecil Roberts at Simcoe
c3 Married – James Andrew Oiley, son of James Oiley Sr. to Bettie Marie Crosbie, daughter of Leslie A. Crosbie at Port Dover
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Arthur Burns of Dutton, 50th – Photo
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Fred Shepard of Strathroy, 50th
Page 7
c3 Died – Bertram Keith Batzold, 49 years, Mar 22, son of Arthur Batzold
c4 Died – Eugene H. Meehan, 61 years, Mar 21, son of Patrick & Julia Meehan
c4 Funeral – Mrs Frances Sanders, Mar 21, widow of John Sanders
c4 Funeral – James Metcalfe Campbell, Mar 21
c6 Born – Dawn Elaine Bogart, daughter of Keith & Alma Bogart, nee Tapsell, Mar 17
c6 Born – Wendy Louise Spry, daughter of Louis W. Spry, Mar 18
c6 Born – Daughter of William & Lenore Fordyce, nee Coster, Mar 10
c6 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Allen, Mar 20, widow of Kenneth Allen
c6 Died – Mrs Mary Lily Hatherley, 73rd year, Mar 21, widow of John Hatherley
c6 Died – Mrs Rose Howe, 72 years, Mar 21, widow of William Howe
c6 Died – Mrs Annie McIntyre, nee Harris, Mar 21, wife of John Henry McIntyre; mother of Frank Lewis Collignon; sister-in-law of Miss Catherine McIntyre
c6 Died – Eugene J. Meehan, 61 years, Mar 20
c6 Died – Frederick Haight Singer, 50 years, Mar 21, husband of Mrs Kathleen Singer, nee Cupples
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Flora Sanders, Mar 22 1947
Page 8
c2 Died – Frederick Haight Singer, 50 years, Mar 21, son of Charles & Margaret Singer
c2 Died – Nelson M. VanSickle, 83rd year, Mar 21
c3 Died – Mrs Annie McIntyre, nee Harris, 82nd year, Mar 21, daughter of Thomas Harris; wife of John Henry McIntyre; grandmother of Mrs Donald Wallace; aunt of Morris and John Doyle
c4 Died – Mrs Catharine Black, 78 years, Mar 20, daughter of Hugh & Clara McLean; widow of Neil C. Black
c6 Died – Mrs Ada Williams, nee Campbell, Mar 22, daughter of Dr J. B. Campbell; wife of Dr Ernest L. Williams
22 March 1948
Second Section
Page 9
c3 Photo – Postal Employees – Fred Pratt; J. N. Butler; E. F. Mayne; William O’Toole; R. M. Vail; Gilbert Chapman; George Hill; William Attwood; Reg Skelton; James McCully; Roy G. Power; William Smith; Ed Trimble; G. H. Stewart; William Lindsay; W. J. Lowry; Doug Hatch; C. H. Egley
c6 Died – Mrs Mary L. Hatherley, 72 years, Mar 20
Page 10
c2 Married – Dr Henry Cardwell, son of H. W. Cardwell to Laurel Newell, daughter of Gordon Newell – Photo
Page 12
c3 Photo – Lions Club Midget Hockey Champions of 1948 – Graham Sanderson; Bob Clark; Don Somerville; Ken Schooley; Don Brown; Wally Lockwood; Mel Bridges; Don Turville; Don Swift; J. Thompson; Del Jackson; Gordon H. Brown; Doug Vann; Pete Gray; Bill Greenaway; absent were William Bell, William McKay and Carmen Hindley
23 March 1948
Page 1
c2 Photo – Mrs M. Chatterson of St Thomas; triplet goats born
Page 3
c1 Died – Arthur Snelgrove, son of Joseph & Loretta Snelgrove; brother of George Snelgrove
c3 Died – Charles Frederick DeGroat, 58 years, Mar 22
c4 Funeral – Mrs Lavina Hodge Johnston
Page 6
c3 Funeral – William Donald Munro, Mar 22
c3 Funeral – Mrs May Nichols, Mar 20, wife of Lloyd Nichols
c3 Funeral – John Alfred Campbell, Mar 22
c3 Funeral – Robert Joseph Johnson, Mar 22
c6 Died – Miss Catherine McLellan, 92 years, Mar 20, daughter of Archie McLellan
Page 7
c3 Died – Miss Dorenia Anderson, 35 years, Mar 22, daughter of Mathew K. Anderson; sister of Robert A. and Mathew K. Anderson, Mrs Christina E. Shepard and Mrs Frank Miller
c3 Died – Charles William Kent, 77 years, Mar 23, widow of Mrs Mary Ann Kent, nee Moorhouse; father of Mrs M. W. Moses, Ross, Fred and Blake Kent; brother of Mrs Grace Hopkins, Mrs George Hurdle, Melvin, George, Barton, Arthur, Cephas and Roy Kent
c4 Funeral – Mrs Catharine Black, Mar 24, widow of Neil C. Black
c5 Born – Son of J. Edwin & Betty Egli, nee Swift; brother of Brian & Russell Egli, Mar 18
c5 Born – Judith Alice Smith, daughter of Gordon Smith; sister of Marie Smith, Mar 14
c5 Born – James Hubert Sutherland, son of Bruce Sutherland; brother of Jeanne Sutherland, Mar 16
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Edith Brooks, Mar 23 1943, by Harold and Lucille and Mr & Mrs M. Bate
c7 Memoriam – Everett A. Haley, Mar 23 1944
Page 8
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John Finnimore, nee Ada Mary Daw of Vittoria, 61st
c5 Married – Jack Hunter McQuaig, son of W. C. McQuaig to Audrey Joy Lyons, daughter of S. E. Lyons
23 March 1948
Second Section
Page 9
c3 Photo – Minor Hockey League: Earl G. Ashton; Jamie Carrie; Arthur Galloway; Mac Grant; Grant Savage; Graham Sanderson
Page 13
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John Wintemute, nee Mary June Broughton of Windham, 56th [?Wintermute]
24 March 1948
Page 6
c2 Funeral – Dr James W. Wickware, Mar 18
c3 Died – Mrs Martha Elizabeth Anderson, nee Cowell, 76 years, Mar 23, daughter of Moses and Findley Cowell; wife of James Percy Anderson
Page 7
c3 Memoriam – Lillian May Cowie and infant daughter, March 24 1936, daughter and granddaughter of G. W. Stacey; by sister Doris, Jim, Olive and Don
c5 Died – Miss Dorenia Anderson, Mar 23
c5 Died – Charles William Kent, Mar 23
c5 Died – Mrs Emily Lang, 82st year, Mar 23, widow of Edwin Lang
c6 Born – Daughter of John P. Collins, Mar 21
c6 Born – Daugther of George & Nancy Stamus, nee Little, Mar 20
c6 Born – Andrew John Tolmie, son of Andrew Tolmie, Mar 23
c6 Born – Brenda Ann Wilcox, daughter of Lorne Wilcox, Mar 19
Page 9
c3 Married – William Barker Graham, son of Mrs E. Graham to Edna Mae Irene Robinson, daughter of W. Reginald Robinson
c3 Married – Donald E. Sime, son of Percy Sime to Gladys Elizabeth Beaver, daughter of Maurice Beaver
c3 Married – John Samuel Metcalfe, son of Harry Metcalfe to Leatrice Joy Fulmer, daughter of Earl Fulmer
c3 Married – Raymond T. Henderson, son of R. J. Henderson to Mary Lucah, daughter of G. W. Lucah
c3 Married – Robert Bryan Cathcart, son of T. Bryan Cathcart to Norma Beaton, daughter of Robert Beaton
Page 10
c2 Died – Infant son of J. & Betty Penrose, nee Pearson, Mar 18
c3 Funeral – Miss Dorenia Anderson, Mar 26
c3 Funeral – Charles W. Kent, Mar 26
24 March 1948
Second Section
Page 11
c5 Died – Mrs Mary Ann McCallum, nee Burnard, 72nd year, Mar 23, widow of Dr Hugh A. McCallum; mother of Dr Hugh A., John M. and Dr Archibald B. McCallum and Mrs Catherine (George M.) McCallum; sister of Mrs Laura Rogers, Mrs Elizabeth Stevenson, William, Louis and Ernest Burnard
Page 12
c2 Married – John Samuel Metcalfe to Leatrice Joy Fulmer – Photo
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Perry M. Herries, nee Alice Haney of Windsor, 40th
Page 14
c2 Died – Rev Jacob A. Bloodsworth, 91 years, Mar 22
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Henry V. Baldwin, nee Annie L. Cridland
Page 15
c3 Died – Mrs Emily Lang, Mar 23, widow of Edwin Lang
25 March 1948
Page 1
c2 Photo – Local Branch of Victorian Order of Nurses – Miss Ruth Arthur; John Handford; Miss Doorthy Mickleborough; Dr J. G. Cunningham; Mrs J. Smale; Leonard E. Lewis
Page 6
c3 Died – Mrs Cecil Kerr, nee Edna L. Symons, 52nd year, Mar 23, daughter of Edgar Symons
c3 Died – John R. Cameron 89th year, Mar 25
Page 7
c1 Died – John R. Cooper, 81 years, Mar 24, father of Mrs Sperrin Chant
c3 Died – Miss Annie Hannan, daughter of William & Jane Hannan
c5 Died – John R. Cameron, Mar 25
c5 Died – Miss Annie Hannan, Mar 24
c5 Died – Miss Dorenia Anderson, Mar 23
c5 Memoriam – Hubbard Ellison, mar 25 1940
c5 Memoriam – Jack Stanton, Mar 26 1947, by Marion, Keith and Donnie; by wife; by Lillian, Daisy, Marion and Gordon
25 March 1948
Second Section
Page 11
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Fred Edwards, nee Alice Doolittle of West Lorne, 50th – Photo
Page 13
c3 Married – Dr B. C. Eckhardt, son of Garnet Clifford Eckhardt to June Marie Fortner, daughter of Charles Fortner
Page 14
c5 Funeral – Mrs Rose Howe, Mar 23
c5 Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth Allen, Mar 23
c5 Funeral – Miss Catherine McLellan, Mar 23
c5 Funeral – Eugene J. Meehan, Mar 22
c5 Funeral – Mrs Annie Harris McIntyre, Mar 24
c5 Funeral – Mrs Catherine Black, Mar 24
c5 Funeral – Frederick H. Singer, Mar 24
c6 Funeral – Mrs Mary L. Hatherley, Mar 24
c6 Funeral – Mrs Harriett S. Garside, Mar 24
Page 17
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William Jeffrey of Brownsville, 5th
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Russel Mason of Brownsville, 32nd
26 March 1948 – Good Friday – no issue
27 March 1948
Page 2
c6 Funeral – Mrs Emily Lang, Mar 25
c6 Funeral – Nelson VanSickle, Mar 23
c6 Funeral – Miss Dorena Anderson, Mar 26
c6 Funeral – Miss Annie Hannan, Mar 26
c6 Funeral – Charles W. Kent, Mar26
Page 6
c1 Article – Harry Verdun & family arrive from Holland; brother of Jan & Nellie Verdun
c2 Died – Mrs Janet Crawford Annett, 82 years, Mar 26
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs William Clark, nee Peters, Mar 27, sister of Edith Peters and Mrs William Holman
c1 Died – Mrs Euphemia Ann Harkness, 77th year, Mar 26, wife of Samuel F. Harkness
c2 Born – Daughter of Carl Lytle, Mar 26
c2 Born – Elizabeth Ann Martin, daughter of Bruce Martin, Mar 20
c2 Born – Evelyn Doreen Sloan, daughter of Harold & Gertrude Sloan; sister of Barbara Aileen Sloan, Mar 25
c2 Died – Mrs Janet Crawford Annett, Mar 26
c2 Died – Charles Jacob Follick, 78 years, brother of Mrs Ettie Stafford
c3 Died – Mrs Clara Richardson, 66th year, Mar 25, daughter of E. Pressnail; widow of Harry Richardson; sister of Thomas Pressnail; aunt of Mrs John Curnow
c4 Died – Charles J. Follick, 78 years, Mar 26
Page 9
c1 Funeral – Miss McLellan, Mar 23, aunt of Mrs John Burtwistle
Page 10
c1 Died – Mrs Minnie Koch, nee Schenck, 84 years, Mar 26, mother of Gordon C. Koch
c2 Died – Dr Herbert Orchard, 79 years, Mar 25, widow of Mrs Eleanor Orchard
c5 Died – Mrs Margaret Wrathell, nee France, 96th year, widow of Samuel Wrathell
27 March 1948
Second Section
Page 11
c4 Photo – Immigrants from England – Douglas Jones, wife and children David, Colyn, Garreth and Catherine
Page 14
c3 Married – Harley W. McCurdy, brother of Mrs J. Hamilton Brown to Mrs Pearl J. Glover
Page 15
c8 Died – James Dunlop, 85 years, Mar 23, widow of Mrs Hortense Dunlop, nee Porter; father of Mrs Robert Burtch and Mrs Clara Riddle
Page 20
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William Miller of St Thomas, 40th
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs I. B. Carnes of St Thomas, 35th
c7 Birthday – Mrs Annie Gloin, nee Harris of St Thomas, 90th; daughter of William & Martha Harris; widow of Emery Gloin – Photo
c7 Photo – Mrs Clarence Clarke of St Thomas
29 March 1948
Page 6
c8 Funeral – Robert Joseph Johnson, Mar 22
c8 Funeral – Mrs Cecil Kerr, nee Edna Symons
Page 7
c1 Article – Mrs Beatrice Wilson of Sussex, England and sister Mrs Isabel Currie of Whynot Inn, Port Stanley
c6 Born – Son of A. M. Culver, Mar 28
c6 Born – Marjorie Ann Gilbert, daughter of Bruce & Marjorie Gilbert, nee Young; granddaughter of James Young and Ernest Gilbert, Mar 20
c6 Born – Thomas E. Morgan III, son of Joseph L. & Claribel Morgan, nee Robertson, Mar 26
c6 Born – Lawrence Arthur Robinson, son of Thomas Robinson, Mar 25
c6 Born – Son of Joseph Stoianowski, Mar 19
c6 Born – Son of Ross Bowyer, Mar 19
c6 Born – Daughter of Roy Morden, Mar 19
c6 Born – Son of J. Raymond Johnson, Mar 21
c6 Born – Daughter of Edward Bertling, Mar 21
c6 Born – Daughter of Paul Weidendorf, Mar 22
c6 Born – Kenneth Allen Misener, son of John A. & Nora Misener, nee Meier, Mar 17
c6 Born – Daughter of Leslie Wingrove, Mar 20
c6 Born – Son of Clifford Baines, Mar 21
c6 Born – Daughter of George Lockwood, Mar 18
c6 Died – Miss Jessie Abbott, Mar 28, sister of Mrs Harvey Walsh, Wesley, Mason and Clarence Abbott
c7 Memoriam – Alec Connolly, Mar 29 1946, by wife; by daughter Margaret, Harry and Marie
Page 8
c2 Photo – W. T. Britton of St Thomas
c3 Died – Mrs Mabel Irene Thorndycraft, 44th year, Mar 26, daughter of Alvin & Lemora Setterington; wife of William Thorndycraft; mother of Daphne, Evelyn and William Alvin Thorndycraft
c4 Died – Charles J. Follick, Mar 26 – Photo
c5 Died – Miss Jessie Abbott, 56th year, Mar 28
29 March 1948
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – 5 Generations – Mrs Charlotte Jones; Mrs Joseph Nicholson; Mrs Murrell Stevens; Mrs Harold Chapman; Brenda Stevens
Page 10
c2 Birthday – Mrs Dougald McFarlane, nee Campbell of St Thomas, 74th
c3 Engagement – Kenneth Walter Wilson, son of Harris Wilson to Maxine Erma Jones, daughter of Herbert Orville Jones
c5 Married – Ronald Milton Pridham, son of E. Pridham to Audrey Marie Durfy, daughter of Hiram Durfy
c5 Married – Harry Thomas Patterson, son of Harry M. Patterson to Dorothy Westgarth Hoyle, daughter of Rev John Hoyle
c5 Married – John Alexander Adams, son of Alex Adams to Marion Louise Wenige, daughter of George A. Wenige
c5 Married – Dr Seymour C. Snell to Florence A. Billingsley, daughter of John J. Billingsley; sister of Rev Jeffery Billingsley
Page 13
c2 Died – David McGratten, 69 years, Mar 25
30 March 1948
Page 1
c3 Photo – Ed Gellatly; Mahlon Penhale; Ray Copeland; A. N. Swift
Page 2
c5 Funeral – Mrs Janet Annett, Mar 29
c5 Funeral – Charles Jacob Follick, Mar 29
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Mary P. McConnell, 80 years, Mar 29, daughter of Archie & Josephine Lamond; widow of Hilliard L. McConnell, founder of McConnell Nursery Co.
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Oswald Wallace, Mar 28, daughter of Walter Herod; Mother of Mrs Lincoln Stump; grandmother of Wallace Stump; sister of Herbert Herod
c3 Died – Robert Francis, 87 years, Mar 29, widow of Mrs Emma Francis, nee House
c3 Died – Mrs Caroline Austin, nee Smith, 82 years, Mar 20, daughter of William & Charlotte Smith; widow of William Austin; mother of Mrs Nina (Ollie) Franklin, Mrs Mildred (Edward) Hanna, Sherman, Park and Francis Austin, the late Mrs Erie (Gilbert) Pridmore and late Winfred Austin; sister of Mrs Spencer Maunder, Mrs Ella Fuller, Owen and Frank Smith and the late Jennie Smith, late Mrs Rachel (E.) Fuller, late Mrs Kat McKibbon and late Albert Smith
c7 Born – Susan Marlene Fillmore, daughter of Ken Fillmore, sister of Carolyn Anne Fillmore, Mar 26
c7 Born – Robert Bartlett Hayes, son of James Nobel & Eileen Hayes, nee Moore, Mar 28
c7 Born – Susan Marie Lindsay, daughter of W. R. & Nellie E. Lindsay, nee Allen, Mar 29
c7 Born – Son of Leland Anscombe, Mar 20
c7 Born – Daughter of Lawrence Anderson, Mar 24
c7 Born – Son of Leo Boughner, Mar 24
c7 Born – Son of Joseph Danko, Mar 24
c7 Born – Son of Tracy Gregoire, Mar 18
c7 Born – Son of Marcel Huyge, Mar 23
c7 Born – Daughter of Charles Lockwood, Mar 18
c7 Born – Son of Andrew Lammens, Mar 21
c7 Born – Son of Edward Pitter, Mar 22
c7 Born – Son of Alexander Szalkai, Mar 25
c7 Born – Son of Nandor Gene Winter, Mar 21
c7 Died – Miss Jessie Abbott, Mar 28
c7 Died – William A. E. Birtch, 81st year, Mar 28
c7 Died – Mrs Maud Louise Mugridge, 50th year, Mar 29, wife of Jack Mugridge
c7 Died – James White, 83rd year, Mar 30
c8 Memoriam – Alice Smale, Mar 29 1942
Page 8
c2 Died – Mrs Katharine Hinz, nee Eisler, Mar 27, daughter of Ernest & Margaret Eisler, nee Gettinger; widow of August Hinz; mother of Dalton Hinz; sister of Sam and Dan Eisler, Mrs George Meyer, Mrs Charles Wolfe and Mrs Fred Hollatz
c2 Died – William A. E. Birtch, 81st year, Mar 28, husband of Mrs Mary H. Birtch, nee McBurney
c4 Died – James White, 83rd year, Mar 30, son of John and Sarah White, nee Littlejohn
c7 Died – Mrs Maud Louise Mugridge, 50th year, Mar 29, wife of John Mugridge; sister of Mrs Bryal Cousins
30 March 1948
Second Section
Page 9
c3 Photo – Chamber of Commerce & Hospital Employees: D. M. Loucks; R. A. Mercer; Roy C. Sabiston; J. B. Caldwell; Dr D. O. Lynch; Lloyd Peckham; N. E. Kilmer; Bert Brown; Fred Longthorne; L. B. Birdsall; Mrs Florence Martin; Miss Vandervoort; Miss Eileen Peachey; Miss D. Flaherty; Mrs G. McCaffer; Miss McKnight; Miss Goswell; D. Pierce; R. Bainard; Wallace Capern; Dr K. M. McGregor; Angus Smith; O. E. Jennings; Wesley Ross; Andy Frazer; Kenneth Paton; Fred Gee; James Gourley; Dr J. R. McGeoch; Tom Neving
Page 10
c2 Baptism – Trinity Church: Susan Sinclair Cameron, daughter of Jay Cameron, granddaughter of Mrs W. K. Cameron; Arthur Allan Ball, son of Lawrence Ball, grandson of Mrs A. A. Ingram
c4 Married – Dr Henry Cardwell, son of H. W. Cardwell to Laurel Newell, daughter of Gordon Newell
c6 Married – William Walter Hough, son of Ira Hough to Esther Alice Cowie, daughter of William Cowie
c6 Married – Charles Ernest Davis, son of Walter Davis to Grace Helena Backus, daughter of Stanley Backus
31 March 1948
Page 2
c7 Died – Mrs Hedley Abbott, nee Jane Lockie Thursby, 74th year, Mar 29; daughter of J. Thursby; widow of George Farmer; wife of Hedley Abbott; sister of Mrs Frances Butterfield, the late Jack and Thomas Thursby; aunt of Muriel, Walter and Reginald Butterfield
Page 5
c4 Died – Arthur John Moyes, Mar 29, husband of Mrs Myrtle Moyes, nee Irwin
Page 6
c2 Died – Charles F. Brent, Mar 15, husband of Mrs Martha Brent, nee Hyslop; father of Jeffrey and Dr Frank Brent and Mrs Frank Stubbs; brother of John, Clare, William and George Brent, Mrs W. J. Dougherty, Mrs H. Carr, Mrs D. N. Brent and Mrs J. E. Spilby
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Jane Ross, 81 years, Mar 27, wife of David Ross; mother of Donald, Alex, David, Wesley and Gordon Ross, Mrs Marion (Allen) Stevens and Mrs Beatrice (Fred) Richards; cousin of John Corbett
c2 Died – Mrs Lily May Lyons, nee Gordon, 56 years, Mar 30, wife of Samuel Albert Lyons; sister of Harry, John and Albert Gordon
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Fred Edwards of West Lorne, 50th
c7 Born – Sharon Elizabeth Haney, daughter of Mervin & Elva Haney, nee Archer; sister of Barbara Ann Haney; Mar 24
c7 Born – Daughter of Harold Lohnes, Mar 30
c7 Born – Daniel Ernest Walker, son of Gerald G. Walker; brother of Larry Walker, Mar 27
c7 Died – Lily May Lyons, 56 years, Mar 30, wife of Samuel Albert Lyons
Page 8
c4 Married – Harry Thomas Patterson, son of Mrs H. M. Patterson to Dorothy Westgarth Hoyle, daughter of Rev John Hoyle; niece of Rev R. E. G. Dennys
c4 Married – Raymond Sidney Bentley to Ella Ruth Bint, sister of John Bint
c4 Engagement – James E. Trump, son of Nelson Trump to Lila Cowen, daughter of Ira A. W. Cowen
c5 Married – William Allin Brown, son of Roy Brown to Dorothy Mildred Schofield, daughter of Mrs Rose Schofield
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs J. D. Meikle of Belmont, 25th
c5 Shower – Harry Milligan and Catherine McIntyre
31 March 1948
Second Section
Page 11
c2 Died – Mrs Isobel Schweitzer, nee McKerracher, 85 years, Mar 30, widow of George Schweitzer; mother of Mrs Nellie (D. G.) Snyder, Mrs Jennie (Daniel) McDonald and Robert Schweitzer
c2 Photo – Elgin Junior Farmers
c4 Died – Mrs Susan McCarthy, 86 years, Mar 27, widow of Joseph McCarthy
Page 12
c4 Photo – Mer-Lin Motors, St Thomas
1 April 1948
Page 2
c1 Photo – Andersons Dept. Store part time employees: Pat Voss; Billy Holt; Eleanor Sinclair; Jean Marshall; Don Wood; Isabelle Connor; Caroline Voaden; Ken Attwood; Donna Moore; Betty Ashton; Barbara Daville; Eleanor Hutchison; Donna Code; Dorothea Smith; Mary Holtby
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Mrs Mary Pauline McConnell, Mar 31
c2 Funeral – Miss Jessie Abbott, Mar 31
c3 Funeral – Mrs William Pratten, 36 years, Mar 27, niece of Harry Luton
c3 Died – Allan Cameron McPherson, 44th year, husband of Mrs Bessie McPherson, nee McCallum; father of Elizabeth Jane McPherson
c4 Died – Dr George H. Kennedy, 72 years, Mar 31
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Mrs Eliza Clark, nee Peters, Mar 31, widow of W. Clark
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George Lindsay of Springfield, 61st
c3 Died – Mrs Jessie Stidwell, nee Jolliffe, Mar 31, wife of Walter J. Stidwell
c4 Died – Mrs Della F. Graham, 40th year, Mar 30, daughter of Charles Ingleby; widow of John ‘Jay’ Graham
c5 Born – Son of Kenneth Doan, Mar 31
c5 Born – Son of William S. & Eileen Haines, nee Mills; brother of Jimmy Haines, Apr 1
c5 Born – Susanne Mary Lohnes, daughter of Harold & Doris Lohnes, nee Edwards, Mar 30
c5 Born – Leonard Anthony Mansell, son of Stanley Mansell; brother of Stanley Lewis Mansell, Mar 23
c5 Died – Mrs Lily May Lyons, Mar 30, wife of Samuel A. Lyons
c5 Died – Mrs Jessie Stidwell, Mar 31, wife of Walter J. Stidwell
c7 Memoriam – James A. Starr, Apr 1 1947, by mother & Phil; by sister Bonnie
c7 Memoriam – George Allen Winter, Apr 1 1937
Page 10
c1 Funeral – Mrs Lily May Lyons, Apr 2
1 April 1948
Second Section
Page 11
c3 Photo – Elgin Holstein Breeders Association – Vic Langton; Don Soper; Leo Baker; George Clinton; Stan Lyle; Alex Lyle; Bill Duffy Sr.; Bruce Leeson; J. E. Terry; George Bogue; Emery Smith; Albert Orchard; Frank Auckland; Hugh Moore; W. K. Bodkin; Bob Martin; Glen Dufty; Grenville Gloin; Bob VanPatter; Andrew Beattie; Dougall Campbell; J. C. Jenkins; Angus McKenzie; L. B. Birdsall; Bruce Smith; N. R. Martin; Harvey Lindsay; Len Johnson (bus driver)
Page 12
c1 Married – Rev Philip Stanley Harding, son of Dean P. N and Mrs E. Harding to Margaret Elizabeth Lees, daughter of Harry Lees
c2 Married – Melvin Lloyd Fowler, son of Lloyd Fowler to Betty Geraldine See, daughter of Kenneth See – Photo
c4 Engagement – Allan Walter Faux, son of Alfred Faux to Doris Emily Payne, daugther of Roy D. Payne
c6 Married – W. E. Norsworthy to Hazel S. Ross
c7 Married – Harry Bradt to Mary Lodge, sister of Sadie Lodge
c7 Married – Albert Franklin Peaslee, son of Fred Peaslee to Shirley Margaret Simpson, daughter of Cecil Simpson
Page 13
c1 Married – Keith Axford Baker, son of Ainley Baker to Mildred Grace Cheesman, daughter of Clare Cheesman
Page 14
c6 Died – James McKenzie, 60th year, Mar 30, son of James McKenzie; widow of Mrs Edith McKenzie, nee Mills
2 April 1948
Page 1
c3 Photo – Percy Whalls; James Kelly; Rev A. E. Poulter; A. E. Cantelon; Ross Tufford; Wesley Ross; Clair Kessel; Dave Carroll; Jack Olde
Page 6
c1 Died – William Mansell, 58th year, brother of Mrs Albert Ethelston
c3 Died – Mrs Jennie McKnight, nee Edgeworth, 85th year, Apr 1, daughter of Thomas Edgeworth; widow of Henry McKnight
c3 Funeral – Arthur Edwards, 75 years, Mar 31
Page 7
c6 Born – Bobby Cuthbertson, son of R. S. Cuthbertson; brother of Janet Cuthbertson, Apr 1
c6 Born – Daughter of Orville & Elva Ingram, nee Joiner, Mar 29
c6 Born – Stillborn daughter of Charles A. McCorkell, Apr 1
c6 Born – James Andrew Thompson, son of Donald L. & Mary Thompson, nee French; brother of John Robert Thompson, Mar 30
c6 Died – Frank Robertson, 83rd year, Apr 1, widow of Mrs Elsie Robertson
c6 Died – Mrs Jessie Stidwell, Mar 31, wife of Walter J. Stidwell
Page 10
c1 Died – Barrie Doan, 1 day, Apr 1, infant son of Kenneth D. Doan
c2 Photo – R. Hayes of St Thomas and Montreal
c2 Died – Alex S. Crawford, son of John A. Crawford
c3 Died – Arburn Ward Mercer, 72nd year, Mar 25, son of Peter & Helen Mercer; widow of Mrs Olive Caroline Mercer, nee Marshman
2 April 1948
Second Section
Page 11
c2 Died – Alexander Graham Wanless, 83 years, Apr 1
c3 Photo – Grace United Church Minstrel Group – ‘Snowball’ Herbert; ‘Zambo’ Field; Hazel Williams; Margaret Chapman; Russ Prong; Barbara Herbert; Nan Berry; Bill Bugler; Doris Heard; Glen Ormerod; Leona Lindsay; Bill Smith; Nancy Baldwin; Pat Palmer; Gordon Minhinnick; Margaret Bugler; George Cole; Mary Ormerod; ‘Shine’ Palmer; ‘Lazy Bones’ Berry; Lou Heard; Chris Bell; Percy Gormly; Mary Hern; Velma Harris; Morley Bate; Denny Harris; Shirley Ross; Roy Knight; Rev Milton Cook
Page 12
c2 Photo – Miss Wilma Rollins; Miss F. P. Eadle; Miss Jean Scott; Mrs Albert Auckland
c2 Photo – Gladys Bennett; Margaret Little; Catherine Lyle; Robbin Futcher; Yvonne Patterson; Margaret McTavish
c3 Married – Verne Young, son of James W. Young to Millie Iola McCallum, daughter of Mrs L. K. McCallum
Page 14
c1 Died – Mrs Hazel Alice Fitton, 48 years, Apr 1, widow of William Lyle Fitton
c3 Died – Remi Defreyne, 43 years, Mar 31, son of Gaston & Oxtavis Defreyne, nee Boudey; husband of Mrs Gabrielle Defreyne, nee Nowe; father of Walter and Loretta Defreyne; brother of Victor Defreyne, Mrs Archie Jacques and Mrs Camiel Dumey [Dumez – CVH]
c4 Died – Frank Robertson, 83rd year, Apr 1
c4 Died – Charles E. Smith, husband of Mrs Maude Addeman Brownell; brother-in-law of Mrs Harvey W. Duck the daughter of Henry Addeman
c5 Funeral – David Calvert, husband of Mrs Annie Calvert, nee Dundas; father of Beatrice Calvert, Mrs T. Dromogale [?Dromgole]; Mrs B. M. Mallison, Helen Calvert, Mrs A. F. Karns and Jack Calvert; brother of Joseph, Nesbitt and Judith Calvert
3 April 1948
Page 2
c6 Married – Glen Dean to Virginia Payne, daughter of James Payne
c6 Funeral – Mrs Lily May Lyons, Apr 2, widow of Samuel Albert Lyons
c6 Funeral – Mrs Clara Richardson, nee Pressnall, 66th year, Apr 3, widow of Harry Richardson; sister of Thomas Pressnall; aunt of Mrs John Curnow
Page 6
c4 Died – Stephen Scott, 78 years, Apr 2, father of Elsie, Grace, Kenneth and Ewart Scott, Mrs Sam Lease and Mrs Harold Swackhamer [Swackhammer]
c4 Died – Hiram Ellison, 69 years, Apr 1, son of Henry Ellison; father of Earl and Harley Ellison; brother of William Ellison, Mrs James Copeland and Mrs Lavina Longsworth
Page 7
c2 Died – W. J. Orr, 94 years, Apr 2
c3 Memoriam – William B. Chater, Apr 4 1946, by wife Eva
c3 Memoriam – Mrs Eva Irene Rowe, Apr 13 1947, by Helene, Evelyn and Jack; by husband William
c3 Memoriam – Emerson Small, Apr 4 1946, by wife; by sisters Lila and Orlena; by Edna, Luton and family
c3 Memoriam – Francis Charles Spry, Apr 3 1947
c4 Born – Son of Joseph B. Crosby; sister of Sharon Crosby, Mar 30
c4 Born – Daughter of Dwight Boyd, Mar 28
c4 Born – Son of George Beckett, Mar 30
c4 Born – Daughter of Edward Bertling, Mar 21
c4 Born – Son of Jay Hetherington, Mar 29
c4 Born – Son of J. Raymond Johnson, Mar 21
c4 Born – Beverly Joyce McDowell, daughter of Stanley H. McDowell, Mar 29
c4 Born – Son of William Moosik, Mar 30
c4 Born – Daughter of Roy Morden, Mar 19
c4 Died – Reginald John Bowden, 50th year, son of F. J. Bowden
c4 Died – Frank Robertson, Apr 1
c4 Died – Miss Zella Whyte, 65th year, Apr 2
Page 10
c2 Photo – Bruce Teasdale
c2 Died – Miss Margaret Mildred Legg, 28th year, Apr 1, daughter of Edward Legg; sister of Mrs Luxton Thuell; niece of James A. Machan
c3 Died – Miss Zella Whyte, 65th year, Apr 2
c5 Died – Reginald John Bowden, 50th year, Apr 1
3 April 1948
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Elgin Regiment demonstrates training – Lt. W. H. Fellows; Mjr. E. G. King; Capt. R. L. Chantler; Mjr. F. R. Greene; Mjr C. A. Low; Pte. A. M. Bate; Pte. John Owen; Pte. C. E. Smith; Pte. Ben J. Pilgrim; Pte. F. M. Southam; Cpl. Cyril E. Smith
Page 13
c4 Married – Ben Bertrand Moggach, son of H. W. Moggach to Hazel Kathleen Pratt, daughter of Arthur D. Pratt
Page 20
c4 Engagement – Dann Linsdeau, son of Stephen G. Linsdeau to Margaret Vincent Sharkey, daughter of Hugh Sharkey; granddaughter of Mark Vincent
c4 Engagement – Raymond Angus Tracy, son of R. Tracy to Julia Mary Mason, daughter of John Mason
c4 Engagement – Robert Bacon to Doris Brown, niece of Mrs D. J. Burford
5 April 1948
Page 1
c4 Photo – F. T. Warmington; A. N. Bole; A. W. Scott; Frank N. Brown
Page 2
c3 Died – Mrs Laura Hughes, nee Sears, 83 years, Apr 5, daughter of William & Mary Ann Sears; widow of William Hughes
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Belle Boughner, nee Bradley, Apr 4, daughter of Henry Bradley; widow of Mahlon Boughner
c3 Died – Felix Meloche, 90 years, Apr 1
c3 Funeral – Mrs Jessie Stidwell, Apr 3
c4 Died – Edward Chamberlain, 87 years, Apr 3, widow of Mrs Selena Louise Chamberlain; father of Ivory and Earl Chamberlain; brother of Mrs Annie Hunter
c5 Immigrants – Mr & Mrs J. G. DeBoer from Holland to Tillsonburg; relative of H. DeBoer
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John Congdon, nee Minnie Dobie of Appin, 50th, daughter of William Dobie; parents of Mrs Gladys (Marshall) Wigfield, Mrs Hazel (John) Barnum, Russell, Norman and Kenneth Congdon
Page 7
c6 Born – Gary Wayne Curran, son of J. & Iola Curran, nee Stafford, Apr 1
c6 Born – Michele Ann Doan, daughter of Bruce & Winnie Doan, nee Ross, Apr 2
c6 Died – Mrs Ann Marie Ray, 46 years, Apr 4, wife of Robert Ray
c6 Died – Edward Chamberlain, 87 years, Apr 3
c6 Memoriam – Mrs Doris Ford, nee Pearce, daughter of Henry Pearce; mother of Gordon and Marjorie Ford, Apr 5 1944
Page 8
c4 Died – Mrs Ann Marie Ray, nee Beaugrand, daughter of Charles & Marie Beaugrand; wife of Robert Ray
c4 Photo – W. E. Mellor of St Thomas
5 April 1948
Second Section
Page 9
c4 Photo – Dr M. B. Ryckman; Patsy Smith; Bert Mitchell; Anne Hathaway
Page 10
c5 Married – David John Harris, son of John S. Harris to Jennie May Edwards, daughter of Mrs Edna Norton
Page 16
c1 Died – Joseph Calvert, Apr 3, brother of Judith and Nesbitt Calvert and the late David Calvert
c2 Died – Jack H. Preston, 38 years, Apr 4
c3 Died – Mrs Christena Campbell, nee Gillies, Apr 4, widow of Peter R. Campbell
c4 Died – Gordon Bennett, 77 years, Apr 4
c5 Died – Mrs William Lusty, nee Susie McCallum, 72 years, Apr 4, daughter of Duncan McCallum
6 April 1948
Page 1
c2 Will – Estate of Jonathon Jackson of Southwold
Page 2
c3 Article – Rev H. R. Rokeby-Thomas of Port Stanley
Page 6
c1 Died – George F. Tibbitts, 84 years, Apr 5
c2 Died – Kenneth Blake Odell, 35 years, Apr 6
c5 Inquest – Gordon Bennett of Rodney
Page 7
c2 Died – Harry Marsden, 61 years, Apr 6
c5 Article – Mrs George Binns and granddaughter Carol Ann Arnold
c5 Born – Daughter of W. T. & Margaret McNeil, nee Morgan, Apr 1
c5 Born – Son of Jack Ferris, Mar 30
c5 Born – Son of Herbert Chanda, Mar 31
c5 Born – Daughter of Elmer Mattice, Apr 1
c5 Born – Daughter of Oscar Evoy, Apr 1
c5 Born – Son of Walter Moses, Apr 1
c5 Born – Son of Russell Urry, Apr 2
c5 Born – Leonard James Blythe, son of Leonard Blythe, Apr 1
c5 Born – Son of Jay Hetherington, Mar 29
c5 Died – Mrs Ann Marie Ray, Apr 4, wife of Robert Ray
c5 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Anne Meyer, nee Nichol, 80th year, Apr 5, widow of Herbert Meyer
c5 Died – Harry Marsden, 61 years, Apr 5, son of Mrs Eliza Marsden
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Maude Kessel, Apr 6 1943, by husband and daughter Mrs Maxwell Hewitt
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Richard Sutton, Apr 6 1947, by son Hardy
c7 Memoriam – Roy Frederick Hartsell, Apr 6 1931
c7 Memoriam – Maggie Timewell Reily, Apr 6 1947
Page 8
c2 Died – Frank L. Louks, 66 years, husband of Mrs Jennett Louks
c7 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Anne Meyer, Apr 5, widow of Herbert Meyer
6 April 1948
Second Section
Page 10
c2 Engagement – Maxwell Doan, son of Hugo Doan to Thelma Ferguson Best, daughter of Robert Watt Ferguson – Photo
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Fred Edwards of West Lorne
c4 Birthday – Mrs Jacob Kinsley, nee Mary Ann Eckles of Port Rowan, 93rd; daughter of Samuel Eckles; widow of Peter Swick
c5 Married – Leroy Bauwens, son of Mrs John Ritchie and late Oscar Bauwens to Shirley Smith, daughter of Wilfred smith
c5 Married – Bruce Craig, son of Mrs Gertrude Craig to Gladys Noble, daughter of C. A. Noble
Page 16
c1 Birthday – Wladislaus Szumlelski of London, 98th – Photo
c1 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Eleanor Bloodsworth, 81 years, Apr 5, widow of Rev Jacob A. Bloodsworth
7 April 1948
Page 6
c6 Died – Bruce Archibald Cattanach, 60th year, Apr 6
Page 7
c6 Born – Daughter of Richard & Helen Alexander, nee Starr, Mar 30
c6 Born – Stanley Keith Ball, son of G. K. & Anna Eleanor Ball, nee Diebert, Mar 31
c6 Died – Bruce Archibald Cattanach, Apr 6
c6 Died – Mrs Helen Marie Hicks, nee Howard, 35th year, Apr 7, daughter of Charles C. Howard; wife of John William Hicks
c6 Died – Harry Marsden, 61 years, Apr 5
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Orin Bartlett, Apr 7 1937
Page 8
c2 Died – Mrs Helen Marie Hicks, nee Howard, Apr 7, wife of John William Hicks
7 April 1948
Second Section
Page 10
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Edward E. Pritchard, nee Annie Waller of St Thomas, 50th; parents of Edward Jr. and Alfred Pritchard, Mrs Elsie (George) Hodges, Mrs Irene (Joseph) Ross, Mrs Ivy (Benny) Palmer, Mrs Ada (Earl) Brown, Mrs Kathleen (W.) Barker and Hilda Pritchard; Mrs Pritchard is a sister of Mrs George Hebdege – Photo
c2 Engagement – Robert L. Brown to Shirley Graham
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Russell Booker of Union, 25th
c3 Married – Andrew Joseph Valcke, son of Mrs Zoe Valcke to Delores Hussey, daugther of James M. Hussey
c4 Married – James Murray O’Dell, son of J. P. O’Dell to Doris Frankie Carr Munshaw, daughter of F. R. Munshaw
c5 Married – Frank Henry Baker, son of H. F. Baker to Anne Margaret Carmichael, daughter of Duncan Carmichael
c5 Married – Raymond Davie, son of Robert H. Davie to Lisbeth Sura, daughter of Alex Sura
c5 Married – William Melnechuk, son of Mike Melnechuk to Esther Kotanko, daughter of Nick Kotanko
c5 Married – Bernard Arthur Barons, son of Arthur & Gladys Barons to Mary Ruth Greer, daughter of Samuel & Annie Greer
c5 Married – John Karl Foglton, son of Louis Foglton to Romona Stewart, daughter of Mrs Daniel S. MacKinnon
c5 Married – William Henry Doward, son of John Doward to Velda Louisa Berdan, daughter of George Berdan
Page 16
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Charles Fulcher of St Marys, 30th, parents of Jack Fulcher, Mrs Percy Callignan, Frank Fulcher, Mrs Lorne Kalp and Mrs Douglas Martin
c2 Died – John McCubbin, 87 years, Apr 6
c3 Died – Alexander Campbell Mitchell, 72 years, Apr 5, widow of Mrs Eleanor Jane Mitchell, nee Foot
c3 Married – Jack A. Parrish, son of Frederick C. Parrish to Catharine Mildred Capes, daughter of Stanley Capes
c4 Died – Mrs Ellen Evelyn Paul, nee Blashill, 81 years, Apr 6, widow of William E. Paul; mother of Mrs Gladys (Claude) Reist and Mrs Mona McCarty
c7 Funeral – Mrs Maud Louise Mugridge, Apr 8, wife of John Mugridge
8 April 1948
Page 1
c4 Photo – W. I. Dear, manager of Monarch Knitting Co.; John W. Jolly, manager of Timken Roller Bearing Co.; George W. Parkinson of Canadian Worsted Manufacturers Ltd.
Page 3
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Alton Madole, nee Nettie Provan of St Williams, 48th
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William Swick, nee Agnes White of St Williams, 48th
c6 Died – Zachariah Sales, 95 years, son of George & Harriet Sales, nee Butler
Page 6
c1 Funeral – J. J. Hodges, Apr 3
c5 Died – Elroy Hugh Dean, 34 years, Apr 6, son of Mrs Jennie Dean; brother of Russell Dean
c6 Died – Emerson L. Brooks, 74 years, Apr 6, widow of Mrs Mary Brooks, nee Muth; father of Russel and Ernest Brooks and Mrs Gladys (R. M.) Wallace
Page 7
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John Congdon of Appin, 50th
c2 Funeral – Mrs Mary Richardson, cousin of Frank Wiener, Miss Evelyn Maxwell and Mrs T. W. Moore
c4 Funeral – Mrs Robert G. Ray, Apr 7
c6 Born – Calene Harriett Green, daughter of Dr Burdge & Jacqueline Green, nee Burr, Apr 3
c6 Born – James Richard Lotus, son of E. P. Lotus, Apr 6
c6 Born – Daughter of J. D. Lumley; sister of Donald Lumley, Apr 7
c6 Born – James Herbert Watt, son of Robert A. Watt; brother of Roma and Bryan Watt, Apr 1
c6 Died – Mrs Helen Marie Hicks, Apr 7, wife of John William Hicks
c6 Died – Mrs Emily Johnston, nee Revelle, Apr 7, widow of Hamilton Johnston; aunt of Mrs Maud Wood
Page 9
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George William Kennedy, nee Mary Amelia Clayton of Springford, 64th
Page 10
c2 Photo – Gary Carr of Shedden; Dr E. L. Brown of St Thomas; Fred Dinwoodie of Seaforth; Art Galloway of St Thomas; Graham Snelgrove of St Thomas
c3 Died – Mrs Emily Johnston, 95th year, Apr 7, adopted daughter of Henry Brown
c7 Funeral – Edward Chamberlain, Apr 6
8 April 1948
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Hollingshead Mill, Dutton
c1 Photo – Hollingshead home, Dutton
c3 Article – William Hollingshead of Dutton – Photo
Page 14
c6 Married – Stewart Walton, son of James Walton to Ina Eileen May Scagell, daughter of S. Scagell
c6 Married – Robert George Charles Bunn, son of Norman Bunn to Shirley Edythe Malott, daughter of Lester Malott
c6 Married – Russell Henry Quick, son of Enos Quick to Elizabeth MacIntosh, daughter of William MacIntosh
c6 Married – John William Henry Duke to Reta Irene Howes, daughter of Nathan M. Howes
9 April 1948
Page 3
c2 Died – Mrs Catherine Steel, nee McKay, 83rd year, Apr 8, widow of George Steel
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Margaret Beach, nee Miller, 67 years, Apr 7, widow of Frank Beach; mother of Mrs Madeleine Lewis and Mrs Edna Lloyd; grandmother of Marilyn and Gary Lloyd; sister of William, Sam, Hugh and Ben Miller
c3 Died – Mrs Edgar Nadin, nee Henrietta Josephine Boughner, 75 years, Apr 8
c3 Funeral – Andrew John Tolmie, 10 days, Apr 3, infant son of Andrew Tolmie
c3 Funeral – Bruce Archibald Cattanach, Apr 8
c3 Funeral – Stephen Scott, Apr 5
Page 7
c3 Died – Arthur Jewell, Apr 1, brother of W. J. Jewell
c3 Funeral – Miss Annie Isabelle MacBeth, Apr 9, daughter of George MacBeth; sister of Judge Talbot MacBeth
c3 Died – Mrs Mildred K. Wilson, nee Towers, 37 years, Apr 9, daughter of Walter & Mary Towers; wife of Charles Wilson
c3 Married – Frank Henry Baker, son of H. F. Baker to Anna Margaret Carmichael, daughter of Duncan Carmichael
c4 Article – Death of Walter Tickell, Sept 11 1947
c4 Memoriam – Follon Beal, Apr 8 1946, by Myrtle & Alfred, John and Donald and Jean
c4 Memoriam – John Burke, Apr 9 1947, by daughter Mrs Nellie Murphy; by grandchildren Fred, Harold and Shirley Murphy
c4 Memoriam – Mrs Alice Grove, Apr 9 1946
c4 Memoriam – Harry Kirk, Apr 9 1944, by son Roy and family; by wife and daughter Ruth; by Laurence, Alice and boys
c5 Born – Virginia Jean Wyman, daughter of J. H. & Kathleen Wyman, nee McKeown; sister of Mary Kathleen Wyman, Apr 6 in Edmonton, Alberta
c5 Died – Mrs Almina Kennedy, nee Wilson, 83 years, Apr 8, wife of John Kennedy
c5 Died – Harry Marsden, 61 years, Apr 5
Page 8
c4 Died – Mrs Florence Pettman, 81st year, Apr 8, widow of John Pettman
Page 10
c2 Died – Mrs Robert Porter, Apr 2, mother of Howard and Earl Porter and Mrs Dorothy Bucby
9 April 1948
Second Section
Page 12
c2 Engagement – Carl M. Hilliker to Edna Laureen Sandham, daughter of Edgar Sandham
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs James Green of Exeter, 59th
c4 Married – Stephen Joseph Somovery Jr. to Julia Elizabeth Dell, daughter of Alexander Dell
c4 Married – Ian Herbert Williams, son of Mrs K. Williams to Margaret Helen Elizabeth Cline, daugther of H. C. Cline
c4 Married – Allan Eugene Gascho, son of John Gascho to Ruth Isabel Purcell, daughter of Archie Purcell
c5 Married – Edward John Bilger, son of Emanuel Bilger to Minnie Victoria Hazen daughter of Charles & Ida Hazen
c5 Married – Harry Bradt, son of William Bradt to Mary Christian Lodge, daughter of Duncan Lodge
Page 15
c4 Birthday – Henry Jarmain of Fingal, 96th
10 April 1948
Page 2
c3 Died – John McCubbin, 87 years, Apr 6
Page 3
c6 Photo – O. H. Underhill loading milk for St Thomas City Dairy
Page 6
c4 Died – Harvey Barrett, son of Richard Barrett
Page 7
c3 Born – Son of John B. & Barbara Cronyn, nee Duff, Apr 9
c3 Born – Susan Mae Reycraft, daughter of Nelson and Maimie Reycraft, nee Smith, Apr 5
c3 Born – Mary Christine Moyes, daughter of D. A. & Betty Moyes, nee Johns, Apr 7
c3 Born – Daughter of Glen & Hazel Rodgers, nee Learn, Apr 6
c3 Born – Daughter of Edgar Gillis, Mar 18
c3 Died – Mrs Mildred K. Wilson, Apr 9, wife of Charles Wilson
c3 Memoriam – Ernest Edward Carter, Apr 18 1937, by sister Mrs F. L. Pratt
c3 Memoriam – Sophia Carter, Jan 17 1944, by daughter Mrs F. L. Pratt
c3 Memoriam – Tpr. Fred Hatch, Apr 10 1945
c3 Memoriam – Mrs J. W. Stocker, Apr 11 1932, by Nellie and Pearl
c3 Memoriam – Mrs Charles Wright, Apr 10 1941
Page 8
c5 Funeral – Mrs Emily Johnston, nee Revell, Apr 9
c5 Funeral – Mrs Helen Marie ‘Nell’ Hicks, Apr 9
Page 10
c3 Died – Mrs Louis Miller, nee Behrend, 72 years, Apr 10
c3 Died – Ewen McGregor, 80 years, Apr 9, son of James McGregor; husband of Mrs Margaret McGregor, nee Massey
c3 Died – Mrs Annie Elizabeth Darnell, 75th year, Apr 9, widow of Robert John Darnell; mother of Mrs Elizabeth (Sidney) Williams, Mrs Ethel Saunders, Margaret, Hazel, Robert John, Walter James, Ben, Joseph and Harry Darnell
10 April 1948
Second Section
Page 13
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Joseph Barker of St Thomas, nee Hawgood, 40th
c4 Married – Donald Scott Schafer, son of R. K. Schafer to Gladys Edna Snow, daughter of C. F. Snow
c4 Married – William Henry Doward, son of John Doward to Velma Louisa Berdan, daughter of George Berdan
c4 Married – Dominic Balazs, son of Zsigmond Balazs to June Lucille McKibbin, daughter of Russell McKibbin
Page 20
c2 Photo – Elaine Keillor, daughter of S. Keillor of Wallacetown
c5 Engagement – Jack Vernon Fife, son of Vernon Fife to Helen Jacqueline Claus, daughter of Floyd Claus
c5 Engagement – Edmund William Clark, son of Edmund Clark to Jean Winnifred Wallace, daughter of Hugh M. Wallace
c5 Married – Robert Bacon to Doris Brown, daughter of Mrs V. L. Brown; granddaughter of Mrs L. H. Brown
c5 Birthday – Mrs John Alton of Eden, 85th
c6 Engagement – Dutch Butler to Patricia Irene Giles, daughter of Thomas Giles
c6 Engagement – John Cameron Tribe, son of Mrs F. M. McQuiggan and late Morley J. Tribe to Donna Barbara Million, daughter of Ralph Million
12 April 1948
Page 2
c3 Died – Mrs Catherine Gardiner, 86 years, Apr 11
c3 Funeral – Harry Marsden, Apr 10
Page 5
c4 Died – George Frederick ‘Fritz’ Westover, 74th year, Apr 10
Page 6
c4 Died – William Marvin Smith, 77 years, Apr 11, husband of Mrs Ollie Smith, nee White; uncle of Frank Gibson
c6 Died – Mrs Catharine Smith, 97th year, Apr 11, widow of C. E. Smith
c6 Died – David Sinclair, 75 years, Apr 12, son of Neil Sinclair; husband of Mrs Catharine Sinclair, nee Campbell; father of Howard Sinclair and Mrs Jack McKay; brother of Mrs Harry Koehler and Mrs J. Kennedy
Page 7
c1 Died – Stanley Johnson, Apr 11, husband of Ethel Johnson
c7 Born – Richard Steven Black, son of K. R. & Gladys Black, nee Calder, Apr 9
c7 Born – Norman Arthur Flanders, son of Arthur G. Flanders, Apr 6
c7 Born – Daughter of Leo Innanen, Apr 8
c7 Born – Son of Frank Lossee, Apr 6
c7 Born – Daughter of Harry Morrison, Apr 7
c7 Born – Stillborn son of Campbell Magoffin, Apr 5
c7 Born – Son of Ira John McAllister, Apr 6
c7 Born – Son of Robert Morrison, Mar 27
c7 Born – Son of Victor Sandham, Mar 26
c7 Born – Daughter of Ronald Avery, Apr 2
c7 Born – Daughter of Samuel Chanyi, Apr 1
c7 Born – Son of Leo Daniel, Apr 5
c7 Died – John May, 79 years, Apr 10
c7 Died – Mrs Agnes Blanche Lucile Robertson, nee Nicoll, Apr 5, widow of George J. Robertson
c7 Died – Willard Marvin Smith, 78th year, Apr 11
c8 Memoriam – Albert Millman, Apr 12 1941
c8 Memoriam – Marcus A. Swisher; Hannah Swisher Hayden; Sylvester P. Swisher
Page 8
c2 Died – John May, 79 years, Apr 10, husband of Mrs Lottie May
c2 Married – Glen S. Morse, son of John Morse to Winnifred Ruth Isobel Cummings, daughter of Wallace Cummings
c2 Photo – Miss Joanne Scarlett, daughter of Glen Scarlett
c3 Died – Alfred Coulter, 87 years, Apr 11, son of John Coulter; husband of Mrs Dorothy Coulter, nee Story
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Walter Henry Reeve of Kitchener, 50th
c4 Married – Eldred Leverne Scott, son of George Scott to Kathleen Violet Herring, daughter of J. F. Herring
c5 Married – Louis Paul Breithaupt, son of L. O. Breithaupt to Elizabeth Caroline Massey, daughter of Denton Massey
c5 Married – Murray Roesch, son of Clarence Roesch to Viola Nevill, daughter of Cecil Nevill
c6 Died – Mrs Louis Miller, nee Behrend, 72 years, Apr 10
12 April 1948
Second Section
Page 9
c2 Died – Mrs W. A. Strachan, nee Mary Jane Hannan, Apr 11, daughter of Charles & Lucinda Hannan, nee Stockton; wife of Albert Strachan
Page 10
c2 Married – James T. W. Cunningham, son of William Cunningham to Edith Wilma Davey, daughter of William Davey – Photo
c6 Anniversary – Mr and Mrs William K. Parkinson of St Thomas, 25th
c6 Shower – Mr & Mrs Clarence Bruce, nee Kathleen Bagnall
Page 11
c1 Married – Robert Blair Bacon, son of Walton Bacon to Doris Pauline Brown, daughter of V. L. Brown – Photo
c6 Married – Jack Lawrence Miners, son of Chester Miners to Jean Patricia Brown, daughter of Eugene Brown
Page 13
c2 Died – Ewen McGregor, 80 years, Apr 9
13 April 1948
Page 1
c7 Fire – Home of Clifford Brandow at Orwell; known as the Ben Marshall estate
Page 2
c4 Died – Mrs Jean Leys Barked MacKay, Apr 11, widow of Dr Angus MacKay
Page 3
c2 Married – Raymond William Schroder, son of M. S. Schroder to Marion Jean Morrison, daughter of F. E. Morrison
c2 Married – Earl Roy Winkworth to Dorothy Jean Johnson, daughter of Roy Johnson
c2 Married – Harry Milligan, son of Arthur Milligan to Catharine Elizabeth McIntyre, daughter of Albert McIntyre
Page 6
c1 Died – George Baxter, 87 years, son of William & Mary Baxter; husband of Mrs Charlotte Ann Reid, daughter of Abijah & Elizabeth Reid, nee Penn; father of Mrs William Turton, Annie, William, Cecil, George, Harvey and Lawrence Baxter; brother of Mrs Mary Whiles and Arthur Baxter
c1 Died – Elmore C. White, 70 years, Apr 12, son of Benjamin White
c1 Article – Eric Chipchase of Aylmer
c2 Photo – Rev E. Crossley-Hunter
c2 Died – Mrs Laura Hughes, nee Sears, 83rd years, Apr 5, daughter of William & Mary Ann Sears; widow of William Hughes
c2 Funeral – Mrs J. Kennedy, aunt of Fred Lempke
c3 Died – Mrs Agnes McGall, 69 years, Apr 12, wife of James McGall; mother of James McGall
Page 7
c2 Died – Scott F. Partridge, Apr 13, brother of Archie and Rae Partridge
c3 Died – Dr Kenneth M. Heard, 51 years, Apr 13
c4 Married – Stewart Walton, son of James Walton to Ina Ellen Scagell, daughter of S. Scagell
c7 Funeral – Mrs Mildred K. Wilson, Apr 9, wife of Charles Wilson
c7 Born – Nancy Faye Martin, daughter of Orville & Verlyn Martin, nee Walch; sister of Carol Martin, Apr 10
c7 Born – Susan Jane Scott, daughter of R. M. Scott; sister of Mary Anne Scott, Apr 8
c7 Born – Caroline Lawrence Thorne, daughter of R. S. & Phyllis Thorne, nee Lashbrook, Apr 6
c7 Died – Mrs Alice Lang, 80 years, Apr 13, widow of Charles Lang
c7 Died – Mrs Agnes Blanche Lucile Robertson, nee Nicoll, Apr 5, widow of George J. Robertson; mother of Mrs mark Hill, Mrs F. Willard Cleary and E. Boyd Robertson
c7 Died – Willard Marvin Smith, 78th year, Apr 11
c7 Died – Elmore C. White, 70 years, Apr 12
c7 Died – George Frederick Westover 74th year, Apr 10
c8 Legal – Ellwood F. Taylor and wife Shirley Taylor
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs Agnes Blanch Lucille Robertson, Apr 5, daughter of Mrs William Mickleborough and late Mr Nichol; widow of George J. Robertson
c7 Died – Mrs Alice Lang, 80 years, Apr 13, widow of Charles Lang
13 April 1948
Second Section
Page 10
c2 Married – Raymond William Schroder to Marion Jean Morrison – Photo
c4 Funeral – Mrs Wayne Ash, sister of Mrs George Hubert Sr.
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Sam Abray of Ridgetown, 62nd
Page 13
c3 Funeral – Henry Welland Fish, 89th year, Apr 10, husband of Mrs Alice Jane Fish, nee DeClute
c3 Died – Mrs William G. Hall, nee Margaret Ann Janes, 78 years, Apr 11, mother of Mrs Alfred Hillier, Mrs Ivan Fonger, Christine, Russell, Milton and Burton Hall; sister of Dr Thomas Janes
c5 Birthday – Mrs Matilda Brown of Simcoe, 93rd, daughter of Henry & Jone Stewart, nee Montgomery
Page 16
c2 Funeral – Mrs Margaret Beach, Apr 10, mother of Mrs Alex Lloyd
14 April 1948
Page 1
c2 Photo – Fire at Brandow home, Orwell
Page 6
c2 Died – Miss Sophia Taylor, Apr 14, daughter of Nelson & Liza Taylor
c6 Funeral – John May, Apr 13
c6 Funeral – Mrs Louis Miller
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Dr Kenneth E. Heard, Apr 15
c1 Died – Mrs (Rev) James Olive, nee Clibborn, sister of James and Dan Clibborn
c3 Fire – Hiram Jenkins home at Belmont
c4 Died – Henry H. Kelly, 80 years, Apr 14
c6 Born – Son of Gordon Douglas Acomb, Apr 3
c6 Born – John William Carrington, son of J. H. & Irene Carrington, nee Williams, Apr 8
c6 Born – Son of Earl Cummings, Apr 3
c6 Born – Daughter of Jacob Doerkson, Apr 3
c6 Born – Linda Margaret Evans, daughter of R. J. & Lillian Evans, nee Ellis, Apr 9
c6 Born – Daughter of Robert Freeman, Apr 4
c6 Born – Son of Kenneth Hyde, Apr 2
c6 Born – Daughter of William Johnson, Apr 3
c6 Born – Robert Edward Jefferson, son of Robert & Nellie Jefferson, nee Toogood, Apr 10
c6 Born – Son of Edward McCallum, Apr 11
c6 Born – Michael Joseph O’Brien, son of Wilfred & Annie O’Brien, nee Pilbeam, Apr 13
c6 Born – Daughter of George Welsh, Apr 2
c6 Born – Daughter of Keith Phibbs, Apr 4
c6 Born – Daughter of George Backus, Apr 4
c6 Died – Mrs Alice Lang, Apr 13, widow of Charles Lang
c6 Died – Mrs Agnes Blanche Lucille Robertson, nee Nicholl, Apr 5, widow of George J. Robertson
c6 Died – Miss Sophia Taylor, Apr 14
c7 Memoriam – Levi Allan McKenzie, Apr 14 1940, by daughter Irene and son-in-law Jack Carpenter; by Mr & Mrs Fred Jones and Jack
14 April 1948
Second Section
Page 10
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Edward E. Pritchard of St Thomas, 50th
c4 Married – Walter Deming, son of Stanton Deming to Hilda Margaret Allen, daughter of George Allen
Page 13
c3 Died – Mrs Alice Mary Smith, nee Gillis, Apr 12, widow of Charles S. Smith; mother of Mrs Margery B. Bennett, Miss R. Lucille Smith and R. Earle Smith; grandmother of Brooke and Donald Bennett; sister of Mrs C. H. Falconer
c4 Died – Walter S. Backus, 87th year, Apr 10, son of Joseph Backus; widow of Mrs Rose M. Backus, nee Hawkin
c5 Funeral – John H. Birkenshaw, Apr 13, son of Harry Birkenshaw; brother of George M. Birkenshaw
15 April 1948
Page 1
c3 Photo – Sisters Mrs Beatrice Wilson of Dagenham, Essex, England and Mrs Harry Currie of Port Stanley; another sister Mrs M. Willis resides in England
Page 6
c1 Article – Lorne Fowler of Aylmer and daughter Mrs Mayden (Kenneth) Berry of El Centro, Columbia
c5 Died – Madeline Dale Martin, 23 months, Apr 15, infant daugther of Frank Martin; sister of Blaine and Tenna Martin; granddaughter of Alex Collins and Lloyd Martin
Page 7
c6 Died – Oliver K. Silcox, 80 years, Apr 14
c6 Died – Miss Sophia Taylor, Apr 14
c6 Memoriam – H. Donald Oke, Apr 15 1943, by father Neil C. Oke
c6 Memoriam – Clarence Erwin Smith, Apr 15 1944, by daughter Estele; by daughter and granddaughter Eva Marie
c6 Memoriam – Joseph Thompson, Apr 15 1947
c6 Memoriam – Pte. R. H. Anderson, Apr 15 1945
Page 8
c5 Died – Thomas DelSanto, 56th year, Apr 11, son of Thomas & Elizabeth DelSanto; husband of Mrs Nellie DelSanto; father of late Robert DelSanto; brother of Clifford DelSanto and Mrs Rose Warren; uncle of Phyllis Warren
c6 Died – Henry H. Kelly, 80 years, Apr 13
Page 9
c2 Died – Edward Mennill, 68 years, Apr 15, husband of Mrs Clare Mennill, nee Stevens
c2 Funeral – Mrs Catharine Gardiner, nee Allison, 87 years, Apr 17, wife of Duncan Gardiner
Page 10
c4 Funeral – Miss Louie Mortimer Silcox, Apr 16, daughter of Rev E. D. Silcox
c5 Died – Oliver K. Silcox, 80 years, Apr 14
15 April 1948
Second Section
Page 11
c5 Photo – N. E. Kilmer of St Thomas Memorial Arena Fund
Page 12
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Alfred M. Gagg, nee Alice Jarvis of St Thomas, 50th – Photo
c4 Engagement – Edward Stan to Ellen Josephine Trickett, daughter of George Trickett
c4 Engagement – Dr James Moffett Brooks, son of J. M. Brooks Sr. to Muriel Jean Duncombe, daughter of Dr K. L. Duncombe; granddaughter of T. D. Duncombe
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George M. Janes of Lambeth, 59th
Page 14
c3 Married – Walter Deming, son of Stanton Deming to Hilda Margaret Allen, daughter of George Allen
c3 Married – Lloyd Jack Bourne, son of Bazil Bourne to Marion Isabel Collier, daughter of Lorne Collier
16 April 1948
Page 6
c1 Shower – Mr & Mrs Stephen Angyal Jr., nee Isabel Nancy Tothfalusi of Calton
c1 Funeral – George Frederick Westover, Apr 13
Page 7
c6 Born – Murray Allen Pew, son of Peter Pew, Apr 11
c6 Born – Daughter of Samuel Chanyi, Apr 1
c6 Born – Margaret Ann McKie, daughter of Bert McKie, Apr 9
c6 Born – Son of Walter McInally, Apr 6
c6 Born – Daughter of Albert VanVaerenberg, Apr 7
c6 Born – Daughter of Alex Witherspoon, Apr 8
c6 Died – Mrs Eliza H. Heydon, nee Miller, 94th year, Apr 14, widow of William H. Heydon
c6 Died – Madeline Dale Martin, 23 months, Apr 15, infant daughter of Frank Martin
c6 Died – Oliver K. Silcox, 80 years, Apr 14
c8 Memoriam – Herbert Farley, Apr 16 1945
Page 9
c1 Died – Mrs Margaret Kilbourne, 86th year, Apr 15, wife of Harvey Kilbourne
c1 Birthday – Mrs Jacob Kinsley, nee Mary Ellen Eckles of Port Rowan, 93rd
c1 Died – Frank Bradshaw Beemer, 71st year, Apr 15, son of Alfonso & Martha Beemer, nee Meyers; husband of Mrs Mary Amanda Beemer, nee Hart; father of Mrs Kenneth Schuyler
c5 Died – George Cooper, 72 years, Apr 14, husband of Mrs Ida Cooper
Page 10
c2 Died – Mrs Emily Ferguson, 75 years, Apr 15, wife of Charles Lawrence Ferguson
c4 Died – Mrs Eliza H. Heydon, 93 years, Apr 14, widow of William H. Heydon
16 April 1948
Second Section
Page 11
c7 Photo – Arthur R. Williams of St Thomas Masons
Page 12
c4 Married – Mr & Mrs Richard A. Sanders, son of Edgar C. Sanders
c4 Engagement – Alan T. Atkins, son of Rev R. M. Atkins to Betty Ann Hobson, daughter of Arthur Hobson
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Peter Sherman of Aylmer, 57th, uncle of Cecil Sherman
Page 20
c4 Died – Mrs Susannah Lindsay, nee Rickwood, 61st year, Apr 16, daughter of James & Isabel Rickwood; wife of O. L. Lindsay
c6 Photo – Rev J. Frank Ward of St Thomas
17 April 1948
Page 2
c2 Died – James Arthur Faulkerson, 67 years, Apr 16, husband of Mrs Matilda Faulkerson, nee Donovan; father of June, Bertram A., Irwin W. and Mason E. Faulkerson [also given as Fulkerson – CVH]
c7 Funeral – Miss Sophia Taylor, Apr 15
Page 6
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs W. Burks of Lyons, 25th
Page 7
c1 Died – Fred H. Maguire, Apr 12
c1 Died – Mrs Louise Grice, 92nd year, Apr 17, widow of Joseph Grice
c4 Born – Son of F. H. Masters; brother of Lynda Masters, Apr 16
c4 Born – Son of Bert & Katharine Rendall, nee McKellar, Apr 16
c5 Died – James Arthur Fulkerson, 68th year, Apr 16 [also given as Faulkerson – CVH]
c5 Memoriam – Leonard A. Clark, Apr 17 1947
c5 Legal – Mr & Mrs Nelson G. R. and Emily Ellen Burney
c6 Photo – Wes Young of Turville Coal and Lumber, St Thomas
17 April 1948
Second Section
Page 9
c6 Article – St Thomas Telephone Service
Page 11
c2 Married – Rudy J. Halmo, son of Stephan Halmo to Norma Ellen Murray, daugther of Thomas J. and Mary Murray
Page 16
c2 Married – James Murray O’Dell, son of J. P. O’Dell to Doris Frankie Carr, daughter of F. R. Munshaw – Photo
c4 Married – Allan Faux, son of A. Faux to Doris Emily Payne, daughter of Roy Payne
c4 Funeral – Dr Kenneth M. Heard, Apr 14, nephew of Mary and Graham C. McKellar
c5 Engagement – Courtney S. Gilliatt, son of F. C. & F. Gilliatt to Helen Wilhelmina Edwards, daughter of W. F. L. Edwards
c5 Engagement – Ross Butler Wallace, son of Allan Wallace to Catherine Ruth Travis, daughter of Ralph Travis
c5 Engagement – William Neish, son of A. Neish to Helen Holborne, daughter of Ben Holborne
c5 Anniversary – Rev & Mrs Harvey D. Moyer, nee Catherine Duncan of Kitchener, formerly St Thomas, 60th
c6 Engagement – George Charles Russell, son of George B. Russell to Margaret Evelyn Mickleborough, daughter of Kenneth C. Mickleborough
c6 Engagement – Frank Leroy Humphrey, son of Russel Humphrey to Ruth Jean Howard, daughter of Archibald Howard
c6 Engagement – Clayton Opersko, son of Mrs Pearl Opersko to Marion J. Butler, daughter of Mrs Estelle Butler
c6 Engagement – John C. Spilsbury, son of J. J. Spilsbury to Eva Marguerite Jennings, daughter of William Jennings
c7 Photo – Mrs Richard A. Sanders and son of St Thomas
19 April 1948
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Mrs Eliza H. Heydon, Apr 17
c1 Funeral – Adeline Dale Martin, 23 months, Apr 17, infant daughter of Franklin Martin
c1 Funeral – Oliver K. Silcox, Apr 17
c2 Died – Buddie Clifford Berdan, 7 days, infant son of Asa Berdan; grandson of Michael Berdan and David McGinnnis
Page 7
c2 Died – Thomas J. Nicol, 85th year, Apr 18
c6 Born – James Adam Flowers, son of Adam Flowers, Apr 16
c6 Born – Georgina Pauline Murdoch, daughter of Rev George W. Murdoch, Apr 12
c6 Born – Robert Douglas Oldham, son of Robert A. & Helen Oldham, nee Atchison, Apr 17
c6 Died – Mrs Louisa Grice, 91 years, Apr 17, widow of Joseph Grice
c6 Died – William J. Lee, 81 years, Apr 18
c6 Died – Mrs Helen ‘Nellie’ Martin, nee Sayers, Apr 18, daughter of Arthur Patrick & Mary Sayers; wife of Michael Martin
c6 Died – Thomas J. Nicol, 85th year, Apr 18
c6 Died – Mrs Rosina Gertrude Wilkinson, nee Trudgen, 69 years, Apr 18, wife of William W. Wilkinson
c8 Memoriam – George Blackwell, Apr 19 1943
Page 8
c1 Article – Harold Stuart Graves, hardware merchant, St Thomas
c2 Died – Mrs Louisa Grice, 91 years, Apr 17, widow of Joseph Grice
c2 Died – Mrs (Dr) Edgar D. Gillis, nee Ethel Isabel McLean, 64th year, Apr 18, daughter of D. J. McLean; mother of Mrs Marjorie (J. P.) Wells, Mrs Maxine (J. E.) Baird and Mrs Donna (W. D.) Cameron; sister of Mrs F. E. Johnston
c3 Died – William J. Lee, 81 years, Apr 18 – Photo
c3 Died – Mrs Rosina Gertrude Wilkinson, 69 years, Apr 18, wife of William Wilkinson
c3 Died – Mrs Helen Martin, 57th year, Apr 18, wife of Michael Martin
19 April 1948
Page 10
c2 Engagement – Disney Innes Littlejohn to Margaret Elizabeth Stover, daughter of Mrs Beatrice Stover
Page 11
c3 Married – William Roy Higgs, son of Norman C. Higgs to Katherine Elizabeth Mason, daughter of John Mason
c3 Married – Frank Edward DeKeyser, son of Edward DeKeyser to Dorothy Marie Mitchell, daughter of Andrew Mitchell
c3 Married – John Philip Walsh, son of Thomas Walsh to Elizabeth Ann Furlong, daughter of William Henry Furlong
Page 16
c1 Died – Mrs Josephine Curtis, nee Bright, sister of Arthur A. Bright and Mrs Sam McLam
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs W. D. Farquhar of Belmont, 35th
c2 Died – William Edward Wintermute, 49th year, Apr 17, husband of Mrs Emma Wintermute; brother of Leo and Jack Wintermute
c4 Photo – Rev J. H. Curtis of Port Burwell
c5 Died – Rev George N. Hazen, 85 years, Apr 18
20 April 1948
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Ann Pollard, 91st year, Apr 19, widow of James Pollard
c3 Photo – Ray Holland of Brownsville, age 21 years
c6 Birthday – Mrs Mary Lumley of Iona, 89th
Page 7
c6 Born – Mary Wynne Bridges, daughter of Ewart & Mary Pamela Bridges, nee Smillie, Apr 18
c6 Born – Son of E. McCallum, Apr 11
c6 Born – Son of George A. Hunter, Apr 19
c6 Born – John Stuart Babb, son of Dr J. W. Babb, Apr 18
c6 Born – Daughter of Teddy William LaForge, Apr 18
c6 Born – Son of Earl Mabee, Apr 12
c6 Born – Son of Gerard Vandenbussche, Apr 8
c6 Born – Son of William Dufraimont, Apr 8
c6 Born – Son of George Kent, Apr 15
c6 Born – Daughter of Robert Curtis, Apr 14
c7 Died – Mrs Helen ‘Nellie’ Martin, Apr 18, wife of Michael Martin
c7 Died – Thomas J. Nicol, 84 years, Apr 18
c7 Died – Mrs Rosina Gertrude Wilkinson, 69 years, Apr 18, wife of William W. Wilkinson
c8 Memoriam – Donald Campbell, Apr 20 1945
Page 8
c1 Died – Mr Bebbington, 84th year, father of John Bebbington
c1 Funeral – Mrs Helen Martin, Apr 21
c2 Photo – Robert Stuart; Rev Bruce Millar; Wendell Waddell
c3 Memorial – Dr James H. Coyne to be erected in Courthouse
c3 Died – Mrs John D. Emerson, nee Mistele, 54 years, Apr 17, daughter of Jacob G. Mistele
c5 Died – Mrs Mary Eitel, nee Fuhr, 80th year, Apr 18, widow of John G. Eitel; mother of Mrs Lorne Burth and Mrs E. Rose; sister of John, Henry and Leonard Fuhr and Mrs Bert Markle
20 April 1948
Second Section
Page 9
c3 Photo – Charles Shore; Charles E. Allward; Roy F. Palmerston; William Parker
Page 10
c1 Died – Miss Margaret Christian Wrong, 61 years, daughter of G. M. Wrong
c5 Engagement – Henry Joseph Ruston, son of George Ruston to Bette Velma McFadden, daughter of Walter McFadden
c5 Birthday – Mrs J. McCool of Waterford, 85th aunt of Mrs A. Johnson
c5 Engagement – Donald James Burch, son of George Burch to Mary Maxine Coyne, daughter of Mrs Jane Coyne
c6 Married – N. G. Pappas Jr. to Lois Beth Brown, daughter of Mrs O. Caldwell
c6 Married – Hugh Milton Reid, son of Alfred R. Reid to Lavada Ellen Haw, daughter of C. W. Haw
Page 16
c2 Funeral – Mrs Catharine Alice Smith, nee Gibson, 85th year, Apr 20, daughter of John Gibson; wife of Joseph Smith
c3 Died – Mrs Annie Jessie McDonald, Apr 19, wife of Hugh D. McDonald; mother of Mrs C. Feeney, Mrs L. Campbell, Mrs E. Tilley, Mrs J. G. Bolton, Frederick A. and Hugh J. McDonald
21 April 1948
Page 1
c3 Photo – Elgin Regiment on Parade
c6 Died – William John Swift, Apr 21 – Photo
Page 2
c4 Article – Peter Birtwhistle of London, Ontario and Lincolnshire, England, died Apr 9 1827
Page 7
c3 Died – Mrs Norah C. Arnold, 34 years, Apr 20, wife of Keith L. Arnold; mother of Patricia Gayle Arnold; sister of Mrs Charles Carpenter, Mrs Frank Craddock, Alfred W. and Roger LaSauce
c4 Died – Mrs Robert Slemmon, nee Sophie Parker, 75 years, Apr 19, daughter of William and Sophia Parker; mother of Harold Bayless, Mrs William Taylor, Mrs Maurice Berry, Mrs William Potter, Garfield Slemmon, Mrs Fred Rabb and Mrs James Long
c5 Funeral – Mrs Louisa Grice, Apr 20, widow of Joseph Grice
c5 Funeral – William J. Lee, Apr 20
c7 Born – Murray Alvin Wells, son of M. A. & Betty Wells, nee Tully, Apr 18
c7 Died – Robert John ‘Jack’ Rayner, 91st year, Apr 20, father of Mrs Gladys (J. C.) Johnson and Keith R. Rayner; grandfather of Jack Ackerman
c7 Died – William John Swift, 76 years, Apr 21
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Leola Woods, Apr 21 1947, by sister and brother-in-law Marie and Bob Ross and family
c8 Memoriam – Frederick Garton, Apr 21 1947, by wife, Elmer, Dorothy, Myrtle and Morgan and grandchildren
Page 8
c2 Photo – Andrew Stewart; George cook; Lewis Smith; William Jolliffe; William Geen
c6 Married – Henry Dikof to Mrs Colly Malott
21 April 1948
Second Section
Page 9
c4 Photo – L. J. Bolt; Charles Shore; F. M. Little; W. G. carter; B. L. Francis; J. J. Murray
c8 Died – Robert John Rayner, Apr 20, son of Robert & Mary Rayner, nee Matthews; widow of Mrs Katherine Rayner, nee Riddell
Page 11
c7 Birthday – Mrs Lydia Ann Misner, nee Wintermute of Port Dover, 88th
Page 16
c1 Article – Anne Walker, 16 years, daughter of A. I. Walker of St Thomas
21 April 1948
Garden Section
Page 1
c1 Photo – Home of Dr C. M. Finlay, Sunset Blvd., St Thomas
c5 Photo – Home of F. A. Bell, Prince Albert & Margaret St., St Thomas
Page 13
c1 Photo – Home of Ivan Steen, Victoria St., Aylmer
c4 Photo – Home of Douglas Wells, Port Stanley Highway
Page 23
c4 Photo – Home of Col. Patterson, Dunwich now occupied by Mrs D. M. Littlejohn
c4 Photo – Home of F. E. Smith of Dunwich
22 April 1948
Page 6
c2 Died – Lorne B. Christmas, 57th year, Apr 20, son of William Lawrence & Emma Christmas, nee White; husband of Mrs Cecelia Christmas, nee Stuart; father of Donald and Joseph Christmas
c2 Died – Mrs Susan Fletcher, nee White, 91st year, Apr 20, daughter of Joseph & Mary White, nee Williams; widow of Stephen B. Fletcher; sister of James and Joseph White, Mrs Lawrence Christmas, Mrs Lewis Barnes and the late Mrs Charlotte Moore
c2 Died – Sgt Wilbur John Gerow, Nov 13 1943, son of A. F. Gerow
c6 Funeral – james Arthur Fulkerson, Apr 19
c6 Funeral – Mrs Helen Martin, Apr 21
c6 Funeral – Arthur B. Purchase, Apr 21
c6 Funeral – Mrs Susannah Lindsay, Apr 19
Page 7
c5 Funeral – Mrs Rosina G. Wilkinson, Apr 21, wife of William Wilkinson
c5 Funeral – Thomas J. Nicol, Apr 21
c6 Memoriam – Mary Alice Colley, Apr 22 1945, by sister Mabel Gardiner and brothers Tom and George Hough
c7 Born – Daughter of W. M. & Eleanor Carver, nee Wilkinson, Apr 5
c7 Born – Son of Joseph Harry Wright; brother of Teddy and Muriel Wright, Apr 9
c7 Born – Brenda Adele McLean, daughter of Mervin McLean, Apr 7
c7 Born – James Murray Johnstone, son of David Johnstone, Apr 11
c7 Died – William John Swift, 76 years, Apr 21
Page 8
c4 Died – Herman G. Lemon, Apr 21, husband of Teressa Lemon; father of Frank A. Lemon
Page 10
c2 Photo – Rev G. F. Smith of Strathroy
22 April 1948
Second Section
Page 12
c1 Married – Robert Luke Brown, son of V. L. Brown to Shirley Jane Graham, daughter of R. E. Graham – Photo
c5 Birthday – William Dack of St Thomas, 90th
23 April 1948
Page 1
c7 Photo – Donald M. Loucks of St Thomas
Page 2
c1 Funeral – Robert J. Rayner, Apr 22
Page 6
c2 Died – Miss Erie Brown, 75 years, Apr 21
c5 Immigration – Mr and Mrs Jacob Sylstra and children Rika, John and Peter of Bayham
c5 Died – Mrs George Wells, nee Nellie Wells, Apr 20, daughter of John A. Wells; sister of H. J. and Walter Wells; aunt of Douglas Wells
c5 Died – Charles Duff, 55 years, Apr 22
c5 Died – Elmer L. Perry, 64th year, Apr 22, husband of Mrs Jean Perry; brother of Orval and Fed Perry and Mrs A. Long
c7 Born – William Richard Mathison, son of William Mathison, Apr 20
c7 Born – Son of Douglas & Margaret Melville, nee Wrightman, Apr 16
c7 Born – Grace Anne McMurachy, son of Archie and Winnifred McMurachy; sister of David Wayne McMurachy, Apr 20
c7 Born – William Richard Waddle, son of William & Margaret Waddle, nee Shearer, Apr 9
c7 Born – Daughter of Alan Pake, Apr 10
c7 born – Daughter of Colin Craggs, Apr 11
c7 Born – Daughter of John Baskerville, Apr 12
c7 Died – Edward Broadbent, 52 years, Apr 22, brother of Mrs Harry M. Andrews, Mrs Florence Dobb, Mrs William Batty; uncle of William and Lyle Andrews
c7 Memoriam – Norman McLeod Murray, Apr 23 1940
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Harriet Wigmore, Apr 23 1945
Page 8
c1 Married – Nick G. Pappas Jr. to Lois Beth Brown, daughter of Mrs Oswald Caldwell and late Frederick A. Brown
c2 Died – Edward Broadbent, 52 years, Apr 22
23 April 1948
Second Section
Page 10
c4 Married – Ray Angus Tracy, son of Angus Ray Tracy to Julie Mary Mason, daughter of John Mason
Page 11
c1 Birthday – Charles Axford of Yarmouth, 84th
Page 16
c2 Funeral – Mrs Nathan Wade, nee Maria Meston, 88th year, mother of Mrs Glen Blackball, Mrs George Luther, Mrs Stanley L. Springsteen and Nathan Wade; sister of Mrs Emily Mavitz
24 April 1948
Page 1
c3 Photo – Elgin Regiment – Brig. G. W. Robinson; Brig. H. A. Sparling; Lt. Fred L. Eaton; Lt. Robdrt McLean; Lt. S. Abel
c5 Photo – William Hollingshead; William F. Kendall; James Bruce
Page 2
c4 Died – Rev Dr J. W. Hoyt, son of Joel S. and Mary Hoyt; husband of Mrs Hoyt, nee Isobel King; brother of David Hoyt; uncle of Mrs Will Smith
Page 6
c1 Photo – Congregation of Knox Presbyterian Church, Dutton
c1 Photo – Bert Smith; James McKellar; Rev Arthur Young; George Mortin; James Bruce; Thomas Sloan; Rev R. Russell Gordon; William Hollingshead; W. F. Kendall
c3 Funeral – William J. Swift, Apr 23
c3 Funeral – Mrs Catherine Gardiner, Apr 17, widow fo Duncan Gardiner
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Arthur J. Stock, brother of P. H. Stock
c2 Died – Mrs Henrietta Manning, 74th year, Apr 24, wife of Louis E. Manning
c3 Died – Mrs Nellie May ‘Helen’ Rowe, 46 years, Apr 24, daughter of George Brown; wife of Richard Rowe
c4 Died – Mrs Sarah Jane Moore, 86 years, Apr 24, daughter of Mark & Sarah Brown; widow of Allen A. Moore
c5 Memoriam – Raymond Carson Ferguson, Arp 25 1940, by grandfather; by parents and brother Douglas
c5 Memoriam – Mrs James Middleton Apr 24 1947, by daughter Mrs F. Fowlie, Edward and Frank
c5 Memoriam – Kenneth Yeo, Apr 25 1947, by sister Ida Earl; by parents, Florence and Ernie
c6 Died – Mrs Henrietta Manning, 73 years, Apr 24, wife of Louis Manning
c6 Died – Mrs Sarah Jane Moore, 86 years, Apr 24, widow of Allen A. Moore
c6 Died – Mrs Nellie May Rowe, 46 years, Apr 24, wife of Richard Rowe
Page 8
c2 Died – B. T. Lawton, uncle of Miss Gladys Guelph Sparkman, Reuben B. Sparkman and Edward Sparkman, aka Ned Sparks
24 April 1948
Second Section
Page 9
c5 Article – First United Church, St Thomas
c6 Photo – Rev E. W. Brearley of First United Church
Page 16
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Joseph Barker of St Thomas, 40th – Photo
c5 Engagement – Glen Albert Berry, son of A. E. Berry to Lorraine Mary Moyse, daughter of Harry Moyse
c5 Engagement – William Thomas Fitzmaurice, son of Harry Fitzmaurice to Shirley May Stirton, daughter of Frank Stewart Stirton
c5 Engagement – Arthur David Lewis, son of J. D. Lewis to Dorothy Mavis Hunter, daughter of Ranulph B. Hunter
c5 Engagement – Howard Arthur Loveland, son of Arthur Loveland to Irene Louise Walmsley, daughter of Jack Walmsley
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Dwight Vincent of St Thomas, 25th
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Samuel W. Cook, nee Alice Shepherd of St Thomas, 40th
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Robert Wise of St Thomas, 31st
26 April 1948
Page 6
c4 Funeral – Edward Broadbent, Apr 24
c5 Died – Alexander Shimo, 62 years, Apr 24, father of Mrs Julie (John) Fodor, Mrs Helen (Don) Fazakas, Mrs Rose (Domink) Fazakas and Dan Shimo
c5 Died – Mrs Charles Martin, 70th year, Apr 25, mother of Mrs William Vyse, Harold and Clifford Pressey
Page 7
c3 Died – John Austin Simpson, 50th year, Apr 24, son of Neil Simpson
c6 Born – Marjorie Elaine Doan, daughter of Wesley & Helen Doan, nee Porter, Apr 17
c6 Born – Joyce Dianne Innanin, daugther of Leo & Aili Innanin, nee Heino, Apr 2
c6 Born – Linda Maureen Logan, daughter of Cameron Logan, Apr 16
c6 Born – Son of William & Mary Wilson, nee Hartt, Apr 9
c6 Died – Mrs Lulu Margarete Carpenter, nee Smith, Apr 25, widow of Herman Carpenter; mother of Chester and Perry Lumley; sister of Mrs R. J. Vicary and Frank Smith
c6 Died – Mrs Sarah Jane Moore, 86 years, Apr 24, widow of Allen A. Moore
c6 Died – Cedric Baden Sceviour, 40th year, Apr 23, husband of Mrs Edna L. Sceviour, nee Loucks
c7 Memoriam – Caroline Vernon, Apr 26 1937; William N. Vernon, Jun 9 1943 – by Charlie, Olga and Carol; by Lena and Leonard
c7 Memoriam – Arthur William James Apr 26 1947, by Jean
c7 Memoriam – Jacob Norton, Apr 26 1945
c7 Memoriam – Florence Sproat, Apr 26 1944, by husband and daughter Irene
Page 8
c1 Died – Ernest E. Johnson, Apr 25, husband of Mrs Mae Johnson, nee Venning
c3 Died – Mrs Lulu M. Carpenter, 48 years, Apr 25, widow of Herman Carpenter
c3 Died – Henry Ward, 67 years, Apr 25, father of William, Nelson and Basil Ward
c4 Article – Carl F. Unruh formerly of St Thomas
26 April 1948
Second Section
Page 9
c4 Photo – St Thomas Railway – Harry Andrews; George Stacey; Walter Charlton; John Lane; George A. Heard; Chris Wilson; Enoch Bown; George Bond; W. Swindells; Alex McDougall; Henry Pearce; William Collinson; Moses Bannatyne; Edward Powers; George Durdle; Charles Ross; Dan Parker; Harry Graham; Harry Sanders; John Farley; Arthur Gray
Page 10
c2 Anniversary – Mr and Mrs Robert N. Wise, nee Violet E. A. Shaw of St Thomas, 31st; daughter of Horace Shaw; son of L. Wise – Photo
27 April 1948
Page 1
c1 Died – William Tolmie, 64 years, Apr 27 – Photo
Page 3
c2 Died – Mrs Annie Sereda, nee Pawlak, 56 years, Apr 24, daughter of Stanley & Rose Pawlak; wife of Peter Sereda; mother of Mrs Clarence Rylett, Carl, George, Walter and William Sereda
c3 Died – Alfred James Rogers, 80th year, Apr 26, son of Thomas Rogers
c4 Died – Joseph Lawrence Petch, 63 years, Apr 25, son of Joseph & Martha Jane Petch, nee Parker; husband of Mrs Dora Petch, nee Henry; father of Mrs Jean St. Aubin, Lorraine and Laurence Petch; brother of Fred Petch; grandfather of Miss Donna Warren
c4 Died – Alexander McVicar, 79 years, Apr 25
c5 Funeral – Mrs Henrietta Manning, Apr 25
c5 Funeral – Mrs Nellie May Rowe, Apr 25
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Alice Mitchell, nee Clendenin, 94th year, Apr 25, daughter of Dennis & Sarah Clendenin, nee Sinclair; widow of Thomas Mitchell; mother of Robert and William Mitchell and Mrs Lilly Still
Page 7
c7 Born – Daughter of John V. & Marjorie Fuke, nee Manchen; sister of Rickey and Joanne Fuke, Apr 26
c7 Born – Robert James Keenoy, son of John Robert Keenoy, Apr 16
c7 Born – Daughter of K. C. McKenzie, Apr 24
c7 Born – Son of John & Betty Russell, nee Hewitt, Apr 25
c7 Born – Elizabeth Ann Tales, daughter of Hugh Tales, Apr 25
c7 Died – Charles Septimus Miller, Apr 25, brother of Theresa Miller, Mrs Edith Mitchell, Alfred and Lloyd G. Miller
c7 Memoriam – Geraldine Ruth (Goodey) Anderson, Apr 27 1943
c7 Memoriam – Barbara E. Crabe, Apr 27 1947
Page 8
c5 Died – Charles Septimus Miller, Apr 25
27 April 1948
Second Section
Page 9
c3 Photo – St Thomas Choir – Mrs Dorothy Paul; Diane Courtney; William Holt; Mary Matthews; Dorothy Hartsell; Rev J. K. West; Keith West; Isabel Connor; Myrna Burgess; Helen Pritchard; Frances Davey; Marina Paul Donna Rogers; Arnold Bates; James Branch; Allan Jordon; Robert Osborne; Bud Davis; Campbell Miller; Robert Hubert; Peter Paul Daniel Campbell; Gordon Stacey
Page 10
c6 Engagement – Edgar Charles O’Brien, son of E. C. O’Brien to Iva Johnson, daughter of E. Johnson
c6 Engagement – John Randall Wadley, son of Edward H. Wadley to Joan Alyce Robinson, daughter of J. A. Robinson
c7 Married – Frederick Joseph Stevens, son of Alfred Stevens to Evelyn Jean Herron, daughter of E. Lloyd Herron
c7 Married – Harry Milligan, son of Arthur Milligan to Catherine Elizabeth McIntyre, daughter of A. McIntyre
c8 Married – William Ivor Howell, son of W. W. Howell to Shirley Jane Ward, daughter of Gilbert Ward
28 April 1948
Page 6
c2 Died – Alexander MacVicar, 80th year, Apr 26, son of John & Elizabeth MacVicar, nee McCall; widow of Mrs Agnes MacVicar, nee Ross; brother of Mrs Donald Weir and Duncan MacVicar
c2 Funeral – Mrs Sarah Jane Moore, Apr 24, widow of Allen A. Moore
Page 7
c1 Died – Duncan Robinson, Apr 22, husband of Mrs Grace Robinson, nee Brown; son-in-law of E. G. Brown
c3 Birthday – Mrs William Palmerston of St Thomas, 95th
c7 Born – Daughter of Albert Morash, Apr 21
c7 Born – Son of Edward Hall, Apr 21
c7 Born – Thomas Henry Roppel Waugh, son of Rev Ralph & Hope Waugh; brother of Rachel Waugh; grandson of Rev H. E. Roppel and Mrs Thomas Waugh, Apr 24
c7 Memoriam – Flt Sgt Robert A. Meek, Apr 28 1944
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Mary Secord, Apr 28 1945, by husband W. Secord and sons Harold and Claude Secord
Page 10
c1 Died – John D. Kennedy, Apr 26, cousin of Roy, Edward J., Estella and Father L. W. Powers
c3 Died – Gordon McIntyre, 48 years, Apr 28
28 April 1948
Second Section
Page 12
c3 Married – Melvin Sheppard Green, son of M. F. Green to Ruth Aikenhead, daughter of Dr J. William Aikenhead
c3 Engagement – Donald Gary Carr, son of Chester Carr to Eileen Adelaide Koyl, daugther of Harold Koyl
c4 Photo – Mrs Isabelle Stubbs of St Thomas
Page 20
c3 Birthday – John M. Stalker of Simcoe, 82nd, son of William H. & Adelaide Stalker, nee Fletcher
29 April 1948
Page 1
c3 Photo – Jack Burrell; Mrs Joan Hobbs; Bob Hobbs; Hon. John Bracken
Page 6
c2 Photo – Donald S. Black, manager of Aylmer Beer Store
c3 Funeral – Mrs Lulu M. Carpenter, Apr 27
c3 Funeral – James Austin Simpson, Apr 27
Page 7
c2 Died – John F. Wortley, 54 years, Apr 25, husband of Mrs Virginia Wortley; father of Jack, Dorothy, Delores and Evelyn Wortley
c2 Funeral – Charles S. Miller, May 1
c3 Died – Mrs Alma Leona Emerson, nee Mistele, 54 years, daughter of Jacob G. Mistele; wife of John D. Emerson
c6 Born – Garey Raymond Fox, stillborn son of Joffrey F. Fox, Apr 27
c6 Born – Brian Cameron Gibb, son of Graham & Shirley Gibb, nee Shoebottom, Apr 27
c6 Born – Larry Frederick Jones, son of David Jones; brother of David and Janice Jones, Apr 27
c6 Born – Samuel Thomas Murray, son of Douglas & Helen Murray, nee Hathaway, Apr 24
c6 Born – Ronald Lee Sharp, son of George & Jeanne Sharp, nee Paddon; brother of Keith Sharp, Apr 24
c6 Died – Mrs Grace Echlin Richardson Bremner, Apr 29, widow of Rev W. A. Bremner
c6 Died – Robert Herbert Futcher, Feb 28
c6 Died – Gordon McIntyre, Apr 28
c6 Died – Charles Septimus Miller, Apr 25
Page 10
c1 Died – Infant daughter of Leonard A. Tustin, Apr 28
c1 Funeral – Gordon A. McIntyre, May 1
c2 Died – Mrs Grace Echlin Richardson Bremner, Apr 29, daughter of Samuel & Francis Richardson; widow of Rev W. A. Bremner; mother of Mrs To. Colin West and Miss Edna C. Bremner; grandmother of Miss Dorothy West
c3 Died – Robert Herbert Futcher, Feb 28, son of Thomas & Susan Futcher, nee Northwood
29 April 1948
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – St Thomas Little Theatre – Wendell Waddell; Mrs Allen Quin; Margaret Dingman; George Thorman; Margaret Gliddon; Mrs R. A. McCance; Robert Burgess; Mrs Edith Shaw; Dr Charles Finlay; Stan C. Reade
c2 Photo – St Thomas Little Theatre Production ‘Night Must Fall’ – George Margetts; Mrs Nellie Vyvyan; Mrs H. C. Cameron Jr; Rev Bruce Millar; V. Carlson; Robert Coffey; Arthur Duckworth; Stan C. Reade; Gerald MacDougall; William MacDougall; Roland Hughes
Page 12
c3 Engagement – Edgar Charles O’Brien, son of E. C. O’Brien to Iva Johnson, daughter of E. Johnson
c3 Engagement – Samuel George McLorn, son of William McLorn to Faith Marion Rogers, daughter of Walter I. Rogers
c3 Engagement – William George Hampel, son of W. J. Hampel to Nora Delphine Ward, daughter of Claude William Ward
c4 Married – William F. Andress, son of G. E. Andress to Rena A. Dennis, daughter of E. E. Dennis
Page 13
c2 Married – Frank LeRoy Humphrey, son of Russell Humphrey to Ruth Jean Howard, daughter of Archie Howard
c3 Married – Maxwell Fonger Doan, son of Hugo Doan to Thelma Ferguson Best, daughter of R. W. Ferguson
Page 15
c3 Died – Mrs Zelma Welsh, nee Holland, 55 years, daughter of C. H. Holland; wife of Edward J. Welsh; mother of Mrs Harold Tyndall and Mrs Edgar Rathwell; sister of Mrs Arthur Welsh, Mrs Merritt Nediger, Mrs Ross Savauge and the late Mrs J. Percy Cole
c3 Died – Mrs A. LaRoy Kimmerly, nee Hazel Marie Wilkinson, 59th year, Apr 27
Page 17
c3 Died – Mrs Edward Cole, 90th year, Apr 24, daughter of Richard Broadley
30 April 1948
Page 1
c2 Article – Colin Stafford of Jaffa
c3 Photo – D. M. Loucks; M. R. Benson; Harold D. Williams; T. W. Cottrell
c3 Photo – A. B. Saunders; Arthur Burns; T. L. Coughlin; D. M. Loucks; W. B. Salter; Charles Smale
c7 Article – George Abell of Crossley-Hunter, 83 years
Page 7
c1 Died – Linda Mae Young, Apr 29, infant daughter of Clifton S. Young
c2 Died – Oscar Lisbey Koyle, Apr 28
c2 Birthday – John C. Campbell of Dutton, 83rd
c3 Died – Mrs George Eustis Paine, 52 years
c6 Born – Daughter of Leslie & Levona Bembridge, nee Cameron, Apr 28
c6 Born – Thomas Mitchell Dustan, son of Rev R. M. Dustan, Apr 24
c6 Died – Mrs Grace Echlin Bremner, nee Richardson, Apr 29, widow of Rev W. A. Bremner
c6 Died – Oscar L. Koyle, 67th year, Apr 28
c6 Died – Gordon McIntyre, Apr 28
c6 Died – Charles Septimus Miller, Apr 25
c6 Died – Neil Alexander McPhail, 65th year, Apr 29
Page 10
c1 Died – William Dane, Apr 29, brother of Mrs (Rev) A. E. Lloyd
30 April 1948
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Old Wilson Ave Bridge, St Thomas
Page 20
c4 Died – Neil Alexander McPhail, 65th year, Apr 29, son of Daniel & Isabella McPhail