St. Thomas Times-Journal
St. Thomas, Ontario, Canada
October, November & December 1947
Extractions of names for Births, Marriages, Deaths and Burials
Formatted for the Internet 2 December 2004 by CVH
Latest Revision 25 May 2013 by CVH
Copyright by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Elgin County Branch 2004
All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system, or transmitted in any form, or by any means – electronic, mechanical, photocopying, microform reproduction, recording, or otherwise – without prior permission of the publisher.
Use your browser search command “Control F” to find names on this page.
1 October 1947
Page 1
c1 Photo – L. D. Burdick of St Thomas
c7 Murder Trial – George Arnold Rowe
Page 6
c6 Funeral – Mrs Isabella Fergie, Sept 30
c6 Funeral – Peter R. Doan, Sept 30
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs & Mrs Robert Sidney Porteous, nee Georgina Easson, 84 years, Sept 29, daughter of James & Jean Easson, nee Scrimgeour; mother of Mrs Alma (Charles) Cadger and Harry M. Porteous; grandmother of Donald H. Porteous
c3 Died – John H. Futcher, 83 years, Oct 1, son of Thomas & Susan Futcher
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Ernest G. Brown of Aylmer, 40th
c5 Funeral – Mercer Hugh Woods, Sept 30, son of Dr J. R. Woods; brother of Miss Patty Woods; father of Mrs Louis Yellowlees, Mrs E. J. Chellew and Miss Dorothy Woods
c6 Born – Daughter of David L. & Rose Gerrard, nee State, Sept 20
c6 Born – Peter Lindsay Heffren, son of Murray L. & Marion Heffren, nee King, Sept 26
c6 Born – Beverley Lorraine Hogan, daughter of C. H. & Betty Hogan, nee Gilbert, Sept 29
c6 Born – Paul James Honsinger, son of Paul Honsinger, Sept 24
c6 Born – Daughter of Alphonse Kegels, Sept 23
c6 Born – Son of Stanley Lowe, Sept 25
c6 Born – Daughter of Bruce Holden, Sept 23
c6 Died – Wilford Roy Cameron, 61 years, Sept 29
c6 Died – John H. Futcher, 83 years, Oct 1
c6 Memoriam – Mary Catherine Allan, Oct 1 1945, by daughter Florence
c6 Memoriam – Mrs Veda Buchanan Munro, Oct 1 1942, by daughters Miss Edith Munro and Mrs Alma Dundas
c6 Memoriam – Frederick Winter, Oct 1 1944
1 October 1947
Second Section
Page 9
c3 Photo – Elgin County Ploughing Match – Vic Langton, C. M. Williams, Roy Baker, R. A. Embury, Ray Williams, Geo. Armstrong, Ed Wilson, Wm. Lyle, John McNames, Frank Laidlaw, Herb Jackson, Mac Hunter, Bob Lyle, Cliff Inch, Morriss Taylor
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John Johnston, nee Alice Brydges of Simcoe, 52nd
Page 10
c2 Married – Samuel Ivan Lamb, son of J. F. Lamb to Dorothy Alfretta Jane Dickinson, daughter of William Dickinson – Photo
c2 Shower – Miss Joyce Gorton given by Mrs G. R. Mildren
c2 Married – Daniel Glassford to Mrs Hannah Wells, Sept 27
Page 11
c1 Died – Mrs Caroline Cudmore, 87 years
c1 Died – Mrs Mary Anne Thorn, 66 years, Sept 29
c1 Died – Dr Descum C. McKenney, 76th year
c2 Died – Mrs Ella Spearin, 68 years, daughter of John & Mary Henderson
c2 Died – Mrs James Myers, nee Jessie Watts, daughter of John V. Watts
c3 Died – Richard G. Clement, 83 years
c4 Died – Albert G. Lutz, Sept 30
c4 Died – Mrs Henry Ross Histed, nee Bessie Day, 49 years, Oct 1
c5 Died – Clifton Charlton, 61 years, Sept 30
c6 Birthday – Mary Lynette O’Brien, 9th, daughter of R. O’Brien
Page 16
c6 Died – Emerson Kindree, 65th year, son of James Kindree
2 October 1947
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Eliza Alice Arnold, 90 years, Oct 1
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Elizabeth McBain, 85 years, Sept 30, widow of James McBean
c6 Born – Daughter of John Sandham, Sept 30
c6 Born – Daughter of W. & Dorothy Scapillati, nee Earl, Sept 30
c6 Born – Philip James Corneil, son of George Corneil. Sept 24
c6 Born – Vicki Lynne Stewart, daughter of John D. & Colleen Stewart, nee Clinton, Sept 30
c6 Born – Colleen Williams, daughter of Russ & Vi Williams, Sept 30
c6 Died – John H. Futcher, 83 years, Oct 1
c6 Died – Mrs Alfred G. Thomas, nee Helen V. Terrance, 63 years, Oct 1
c6 Died – Mrs Eliza Alice Arnold, 90 years, Oct 1
c6 Memoriam – George A. ‘Gus’ McIntyre, Oct 2 1941
Page 9
c4 Died – Mrs Walter E. Tufford, nee Margaret Beatty, 93rd year
c4 Died – Byron B. Wilkinson, 55 years
c4 Birthday – Mrs Alexander Leitch, 90th
Page 10
c3 Died – Mrs Alfred G. Thomas, nee Helen V. Terrance, 63 years, Oct 1
2 October 1947
Second Section
Page 12
c2 Married – Gerald Ingram, son of Charles W. Ingram to Edna Arletta Johnson, daughter of Emerson Johnson – Photo
c2 Shower – Miss Betty Jean Wood, daughter of Murray Wood
c4 Married – Lawrence Edward Burton, son of James E. Burton to Miss Blythe Marie Calderwood, daughter of John R. Calderwood
c4 Married – Hubert Hudson Chambers, son of Edward Chambers to Nellie Marion Lamoure, daughter of Clarence Lamoure
c4 Married – Archie McPhee to Betty Jean Wood, daughter of Murray Wood of St Thomas
c4 Married – John Frederick McCready, son of Archie McCready to Verna Jean Reid, daughter of Russell Reid of Dunwich
c4 Married – William Henry Warrener, son of W. Warrener of St Thomas to Violet Bayrack, Sept 29
Page 13
c4 Married – Alfred William Harris, son of C. W. Harris to Shirley Grace Harrison, daughter of H. T. Harrison of London
Page 14
c1 Photo – Masonic Temple, St Thomas modernized
3 October 1947
Page 1
c2 Died – Gerald Frederick Carr, 8 years, son of Bert Carr
c3 Photo – Mrs Jonathan Dowler, Mr & Mrs Donald Stevenson. John Stevenson, Jennifer Stevenson, Linda Stevenson and Jeffrey Stevenson
c7 Murder Trial of George Rowe
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs W. R. Paterson (or Patterson), nee Mary Elizabeth Brown, 83rd year, Oct 2; daughter of Henry Brown; mother of William R. and Walter J. Patterson, Mrs A. S. Tindale, Mrs Ross Mabee, Mrs John H. Moss; sister of Mrs James Bowes and William Brown
c2 Died – Leo J. Walsh, 48 years, Oct 1
c3 Funeral – Mrs C. W. Goodfield, Sept 30
c3 Funeral – Wilford Roy Cameron, Oct 2
Page 7
c5 Died – Mrs Richard Butterwick, nee Iva Ann Meadows, 70 years, Oct 3
c6 Born – Sharon Leona Green, daughter of ray Green, Sept 30
c6 Born – Ronald Lloyd Aitken, son of W. Lloyd & Laura Aitken, nee Eidt, Sept 28
c6 Died – Mrs W. R. Paterson (or Patterson), nee Mary Elizabeth Brown, 83rd year, Oct 2
c6 Died – Gerald Frederick Carr, 8 years, son of Bert Carr
c6 Died – Mrs Alfred G. Thomas, nee Helen V. Terrance, 63 years, Oct 1
c6 Died – Mrs Eliza Alice Arnold, 90 years, Oct 1
c6 Died – William Robert Richardson, 75th year, Oct 2
c6 Died – Mrs Richard Butterwick, nee Iva Ann Meadows, 70 years, Oct 3
Page 8
c2 Married – Archie McPhee to Betty Jean Wood, daughter of Murray Wood – Photo
c4 Married – Donald William Scrivens to Gloria Elizabeth Clinton, daughter of A. B. Clinton, Oct 4
Page 10
c4 Died – William Robert Richardson, 75th year, Oct 2, son of William & Hester Richardson; widow of Mrs Jane Richardson, nee Henderson; father of Miss Lenna Richardson, Mrs Ernest Gallop, Roy and John W. Richardson; brother of Mrs Herb Darby, Mrs Ed Gidnon, Mrs Annie Bower, Mrs William Martin, John, Lyn and George Richardson
3 October 1947
Second Section
Page 12
c5 Photo – Ken & Amy Rylands of Rylands Flower Shop, St Thomas
Page 13
c1 Photo – Adlers Dress Shop, St Thomas – David Adler, Mrs Shirley Adler, Mrs Mary Leerington, Miss Jean Cole and Miss Shirley McNea
Page 20
c4 Died – George Herbert McKenzie, 62 years, Oct 2, son of George Alexander & Almina McKenzie
4 October 1947
Page 1
c2 Reunion – Railroad Division 132
c2 Reunion – 25th Tank Delivery Regiment
c4 Will – Estate of Miss Lida T. Oatman of St Thomas
c5 Died – Alfred Knights, Oct 4
c5 Died – Frank Morris, Oct 4
Page 7
c1 Died – Sharon Evon Bechard, Oct 4, infant daughter of Omar Bechard; sister of Dorothy and Bernard Bechard
c3 Died – Gerald Frederick Carr, 8 years, Oct 2 – Photo
c5 Born – Daughter of T. E. & Edithe Crittle, nee McPherson, Oct 3
c5 Born – Daughter of Gerald Allen, Sept 27
c5 Born – Sharon Maxine Campbell, daughter of Rod & June Campbell, nee Covey, Sept 29
c5 Born – Son of Milton Craik, Sept 25
c5 Born – John Robert Cassels, son of Jack & Marjorie Cassels, nee Lloyd, Sept 29
c5 Born – Son of Metro Docheff, Sept 26
c5 Born – Daughter of Ross Eveland, Sept 29
c5 Born – Shirley Louise Gekiere, daughter of Gaston Gekier, Sept 19
c5 Born – Son of William Linn, Sept 19
c5 Born – Son of Anthony Marozoan, Sept 25
c5 Born – Son of Russell Mabee, Sept 29
c5 Born – Daughter of Thomas Omerod, Sept 27 (Ormerod?)
c5 Born – Son of James Procunier, Sept 15
c5 Born – Daughter of Merlin Smith, Sept 26
c5 Born – Son of Madard VanDewalle, Sept 25
c5 Born – Son of J. W. Wright, Sept 27
c5 Born – Charles Eugene Puddicombe, son of Charles Puddicombe, Sept 28
c5 Born – Son of Edward Howe, Sept 29
c5 Born – Stillborn son of Courtland Post, Sept 24
c5 Born – Son of Lawrence Hoffman, Sept 26
c5 Born – Daughter of Thomas Richardson, Sept 27
c5 Born – Daughter of John Milne, Sept 27
c5 Born – Daughter of Cecil Mandeville, Sept 28
c5 Born – Daughter of Frank Jull, Sept 28
c5 Born – Daughter of William Morris, Sept 29
c5 Born – Daughter of Arthur Ammerman, Sept 29
c5 Born – Daughter of Earl Reeves, Sept 30
c5 Born – Jaunita Louise Abbey, daughter of Cecil & Bernice Abbey, nee Belbeck, Sept 24
c5 Born – Son of Anthony Marozoan, Sept 25
c5 Born – Son of Newton Wilson, Sept 25
c5 Born – Daughter of James Andrews, Sept 25
c5 Born – Daughter of Ross Eveland, Sept 29
c5 Born – Son of William Linn, Sept 19
c5 Born – Daughter of Harold Elliott, Sept 19
c5 Born – Daughter of Kenneth Stephens, Sept 20
c5 Born – Son of Harold Gunton, Sept 21
c5 Born – Daughter of Stephen Tozek, Sept 21
c5 Born – Son of Reginald Haviland, Sept 22
c5 Born – Daughter of Gerald Hyde, Sept 22
c5 Born – John Edward Cooper, son of John A. & Dorothy Cooper, nee Knapp, Sept 2
c5 Died – Mrs Richard Butterwick, nee Iva Ann Meadows, 71st year, Oct 3
c5 Died – Sharon Evon Bechard, 1 month, Oct 4
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Sarah Lewis, Oct 5 1936, by children William Lewis, Mrs Gladys Kosynskit, Miss Marie Lewis and Glenn Lewis
c7 Memoriam – Percy E. Smith, Oct 4 1941, by sister Estelle
Page 8
c1 Birthday – Mrs Duncan Campbell, nee Laird, 101st
c1 Died – Mrs William Zimmerman, 65th year, Oct 3
c1 Died – John Gramm, 92 years
c2 Married – Orville William Nichols, son of William James Nichols to Elizabeth May Tirebuck, niece of James Knight
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George Walpole of Port Rowan, 61st
Page 10
c1 Died – Donald A. Walker, son of Arch L. Walker
c2 Photo – George Arnold Rowe and Bert Donaldson of St Thomas
c4 Died – Mrs Jean Graff, nee Vandusen, 69 years, Oct 3
4 October 1947
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – St Luke’s Anglican Church, Yarmouth Heights
c5 Photo – Mr & Mrs Naylor Swift, nee Marion Stacey, Mr & Mrs Chester H. Smith, Miss Leila Moore
Page 13
c3 Married – David Lawson Warren, son of William & Mary Warren to Norma Gwendolyn Haggerty, daughter of Albert George Haggerty
c3 Married – Harry John Hopper, son of Lewis Hopper to Shirley Eleanor Taylor, daughter of T. Taylor
c3 Married – Charles Elston Dafoe, son of John C. Dafoe to Marilyn Jean Claus, daughter of Mrs Audrey Claus
c3 Married – Harley Robert Quinn to Lydia Kathleen Douglas, daughter of William B. Douglas
c3 Married – Bernard McKay, son of Mrs Josephine Duffy and the late William McKay to Miss Ruth McQuiggan, sister of Donald McQuiggan
c3 Married – Donald Scafe, son of Cecil Scafe to Lillian Davis, daughter of E. A. Davis
c5 Funeral – Mercer Hugh Woods, Oct 3
c5 Funeral – John Henry Futcher, Oct 3
Page 20
c2 Married – Thomas E. Blunt, son of William Blunt to Ruth Bottrill, daughter of Stanley Bottrill, Sept – Photo
c4 Married – Lawrence Sanders, son of E. C. Sanders to Mary Louise Stock, Oct 4
c4 Funeral – Mrs James Brodie, sister of E. G. Cooper of St Thomas
c5 Engagement – William Robert Morton, son of M. W. Morton to June Pearl Francis, daughter of George Francis – Oct
c5 Engagement – William James Babcock, son of Albert E. Babcock to Norah June Cassidy, daughter of Hugh J. Cassidy – Oct 15
c5 Engagement – Charles Wilbur Davis O’Neil, son of Earl O’Neil to Alice Muriel Watson, daughter of George Watson – Oct
c5 Married – Mr & Mrs Gordon H. Brown, nee Margaret Morey, daughter of Mrs E. J. Morey of St Thomas
c6 Engagement – William A. Monteith to Miss Helen Barr – Oct 11
c6 Shower – Mrs Steven Bayless, nee Norma Lackie
c6 Engagement – Keith Melrose, son of Leith Melrose to Florence Lorraine Rosehart, daughter of Clarence Rosehart – Oct 11
c6 Engagement – James Franklin Cornish, son of Emerson Cornish to Clara Grace Jolliffe, daughter of H. G. Jolliffe – Oct
c6 Engagement – Clarence Milton Jones, son of Clarence Jones to Ruth Lucille Jolliffe, daughter of H. G. Jolliffe – Oct
c6 Engagement – Harold Franklin McKellar, son of James McKellar of Dutton to Edna Belle Wilson, daughter of J. Wilson – Oct
c7 Engagement – Ronald Sterling Markham, son of Thomas Markham to Edith Jean Reinwald, daughter of R. E. Reinwald – Oct 11
c7 Engagement – Howard Ronald Hamilton, son of C. D. Hamilton to Betty Hughena Cridland, daughter of Wray Cridland – Oct 18
c7 Engagement – George B. Rose, son of George B. & Viola Rose to Evelyn Jane Lloyd, daughter of Dr Douglas Dane Lloyd – Nov 1
c7 Engagement – William Henry Ryder, son of George H. Ryder to Ruth Gertrude Tisdale, daughter of Maitland Tisdale – Oct 18
c7 Engagement – Guy Orville Potter Jr to Ruth Orpha Parsons, daughter of John W. Parsons – Oct 25
c7 Engagement – Lawrence W. McKeen, son of E. V. McKeen to Doris Kathleen Leitch, daughter of W. E. Leitch – Nov
c8 Engagement – Dallas Neil McColl, son of Hugh McColl to Ethel Joyce Fraleigh, daughter of Gordon Fraleigh – Oct 18
c8 Engagement – Douglas Campbell Gray, son of Homer Gray of Rodney to Norma Beatrice Northcott, daughter of L. R. Northcott – Oct 18
c8 Engagement – Clifford Ray Dale, son of Clifford S. dale to Jean Rosemary Poole, daughter of Reaney Maynard & Ione Poole – Oct 25
c8 Engagement – John Albert Callaghan, son of A. B. Callaghan to Lillien Christena Rennison, daughter of Joseph Rennison – Oct 25
c8 Engagement – Wallace Hume McBean, son of Peter A. McBean to Mary Belle Graham, daughter of George W. Graham – Oct 18
6 October 1947
Page 1
c1 Died – William James ‘Bob’ Harp, 20 years, Oct 6, son of James Harp
Page 3
c1 Died – Miss Floretta Lavina Hurlbut, daughter of Louis & Mary Hurlbut, nee Barnes
c2 Died – Cecil Arthur Wilkie, 39 years, son of Alfred Wilkie
c3 Died – William Uffelman, 58 years, Oct 3
c4 Died – Ernest S. Wigle, 88 years, Oct 5 – Photo
Page 6
c5 Died – George G. Shaw, 81st year, Oct 6
Page 7
c3 Died – Mrs A. R. Wright, nee Elsie Etta Newell, 79 years, Oct 5
c6 Funeral – Mrs Helen V. Thomas, Oct 4
c6 Funeral – Gerald F. Carr, Oct 4
c6 Funeral – Mrs Thomas Daniel O’Neil, Oct 3
c7 Born – Son of L. J. Sorrente, Oct 2
c7 Memoriam – Al Douglas McLean, Oct 6 1945
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Hannah Stevenson, Oct 6 1946
Page 8
c1 Died – Dr James C. Connell, 84 years, Oct 6
c1 Died – Richmond Hart Neilson, 63 years, Oct 5
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Clarence H. Smith of Windsor, 40th
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Melvin O. Woolley of Brownsville, 61st – Photo
6 October 1947
Second Section
Page 12
c1 Married – Andrew Lawrence Sanders, son of Edgar Charles Sanders to Mary Louise Stock, daughter of Frederick William Stock, Oct 4
c2 Married – Basil Thompson, son of P. H. Thompson to Miss Dennis, daughter of Vernon Dennis of St Thomas, Sept 20 – Photo
c3 Engagement – Joseph Gerald Dolan, son of Mrs William Maule and the late Michael Edward Dolan to Marie Leona Larsh, daughter of L. D. Larsh – Oct 25
c4 Married – Claire Tilden to Ellen Beatrice Cosens, daughter of Sidney Cousins of Eagle, Oct 2
c4 Married – Thomas Alexander Grant, son of Neil Grant to Betty Dolores Nichols, daughter of John O. Nichols
c4 Married – George Howard Buttery, son of George Buttery to Virginia Marie Gooden, daughter of Thomas & Sadie Gooden
c4 Married – Melvin Leonard Carrothers, son of Willsie Carrothers to Mary Adeline Thompson, daughter of J. W. Thompson
c5 Married – Mike Kormos, son of P. Kormos to Simmone VanDoorne, daughter of C. VanDoorne
Page 16
c4 Died – James H. Lambert, 65 years, Oct 4
7 October 1947
Page 2
c4 Died – Russell Weir, 28 years, Oct 6
c7 Died – William Henry Bryce, 89 years, Oct 6
Page 6
c1 Married – Donald Stanley Johnston, son of George Johnston of Aylmer to Marion Edna VanPatter, daughter of George M. VanPatter, Oct 4
c5 Birthday – Mrs John Gorvett of St Thomas, 84th
c7 Funeral – Mrs Iva Ann Butterwick, Oct 6
Page 7
c2 Clubs – Organizing a Model Railroad Club in St Thomas
c3 Died – John W. Hepburn, 86 years, Oct 7
c4 Funeral – Mrs Norman Douglass, nee Mary Elise De La Penotiere, Oct 4
c7 Born – Richard Brian McArthur, son of Archie & Phyllis McArthur, nee Dimmick, Oct 1
c7 Born – Kenneth Stanley McGregor, son of I. E. & June McGregor, nee Whiting, Oct 5
c7 Died – John W. Hepburn, 86 years, Oct 7
c7 Died – William Harp, 20 years, Oct 6, son of James A. Harp; brother of Donald, Clifford, Gerald, Gladys and Betty Harp
c8 Memoriam – Samuel George Trueman, Oct 7 1943
c8 Memoriam – Lloyd L. Schram, Oct 7 1944, by wife M. Schram
7 October 1947
Second Section
Page 10
c5 Engagement – Peter J. McCloskey, son of Leo McCloskey to Miss Lillian DeSerrano, daughter of Louis DeSerrano – Oct 18
c5 Engagement – James A. Sweetman to Miss Norma Fae Smith, daughter of W. Reginald Smith – Oct
8 October 1947
Page 1
c6 Died – Jack Sutherland Jr., 45 years, Oct 8
c8 Photo – Stuart N. Fenwick of St Thomas
Page 2
c3 Died – George W. Gray, 75 years, Oct 7, son of William Gray; widow of Mrs Laura Gray, nee Gilroy; father of Mrs John Milner, Miss Carolyn and Kenneth Gray; brother of Mrs William Newton, James, Arthur and Dr A. Gray
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Dr George Franklin Lamb, Oct 9
c1 Died – Mrs Royal Brink, nee Bertha Cornwall, 75th year, Oct 6
c6 Died – Wellington George Hall, Oct 6, husband of Mrs Mabel Hall, nee McGrefor
c6 Died – George Herbert McKenzie, 63 years
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs W. E. Stafford, nee Clark of Simcoe, 51st
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Mrs Frances Parchoma, 84 years, Oct 4, mother of Mrs A. B. McAteer and Rudolph
c2 Died – Mrs George M. Neish, nee Elsie M. Esslemont, Oct 8
c5 Born – Richard William Marr, son of J. E. & Thelma Mae Marr, nee Ross, Oct 7
c5 Born – Son of Chester Fox, Oct 8
c5 Born – John Todd Kirby, son of J. J. & Helen Kirby, nee Todd, Sept 24
c5 Died – John W. Hepburn, 86 years, Oct 7
c5 Died – William Harp, 20 years, Oct 6
c5 Died – William Henry Bryce, Oct 6
c5 Died – Mrs George M. Neish, nee Elsie M. Esslemont, Oct 8
c7 Memoriam – Thomas James Beattie, Oct 8 1944, by wife Sarah Beattie
Page 8
c2 Birthday – John Wellington Birdsall of Tillsonburg, 97th
c2 Died – Mrs Horace Bradbury, nee Jane Eliza Croucher, 67 years, Oct 3, daughter of George & Isabella Croucher, nee Coleman; mother of Mrs George Chapman, Mrs Victor Thompson, Horace and Frederick Bradbury; sister of Mrs Charles Moon, Mrs William Campbell, Mrs Roy Henderson, Mrs Percy Lemmon and Sidney Croucher
8 October 1947
Second Section
Page 10
c2 Engagement – Russell Watson Younie, son of Dr A. B. Younie to Esther Florence Martin, daughter of Norman R. Martin of Yarmouth – Oct 25
c2 Engagement – Walter Morley Smith, son of Arthur Smith of St Thomas to Betty Emily Swindall, daughter of Mrs Mary Swindall of London
c3 Engagement – Lee Scott Trevithick, son of Scott Trevithick to Dorothy Jean Smith, daughter of Garfield Smith – Oct
c3 Engagement – Alexander Michael Sholtanuk, son of E. Sholtanuk of St Thomas to Mary Sinkavich, daughter of Nick Sinkavich – Nov 1
Page 11
c2 Married – Carl Monk to Barbara Jean Little, daughter of Stanley Little
c2 Married – Murray Keith Woolley, son of Bruce Woolley to Miss Myrtle Maxine Harries, daughter of L. Harries, Oct 6
Page 13
c3 Died – William Charles Robinson, 40th year, Oct 2, son of Charles & Margaret Robinson, nee Leahy
9 October 1947
Page 1
c3 Photo – George Crawford of Belmont
c3 Photo – St Thomas Optimist Club – W. B. McCallum, O. L. Metler, George McNabb, Bruce Teasdale, Stuart Fenwick, Joe Laird
Page 2
c2 Died – John McCormick, 50 years, Oct 8
c7 Died – Samuel E. Smith, 62 years, Oct 8, husband of Mrs Ellen Smith, nee Binks
Page 3
c1 Photo – Dutton Legion – Vic Swain, Dr M. G. Graham, Earl Lemon, Bill Blain, Harold Lancaster
c4 Died – Mrs Bertha Scott, 74 years, Oct 7, mother of Mrs Maud (J.) Schreiber, Mrs Mabel (Sidney) Hurd, David, Lindsay, Joseph and William Scott
Page 5
c1 Will – Estate of John Vaneve Pegg of Highgate
Page 7
c4 Died – Frank Graham, Oct 9, husband of Mrs Mary E. Graham, nee Robertson; brother of Mrs Margaret Huston, Misses Jennie, Lilly, Mary and Sarah Graham and Arthur Graham
c4 Born – Donald Robert Allen, son or Robert & Dena Allen, nee Garrod, Oct 5
c4 Born – Martha & Mary Dake, twin daughter of Adrian & Florence Dake, nee McDougall, Oct 7
c4 Born – Lorraine Elizabeth Ball, daughter of Rev George Ball, Oct 5
c4 Born – Patrick Joseph Collis, son of George Collis; brother of Terry & Susan Colllis, Oct 5
c4 Died – Mrs George N. Neish, nee Elsie M. Esslemont, Oct 8
Page 8
c2 Birthday and Biography – Alfred Brown of Hamilton, 90th , son of Thomas Brown
c4 Funeral – Jack Sutherland Jr. Oct 10
c4 Birthday – Flora Catherine Flowers, 1st , daughter of Adam Flowers of Yarmouth
c5 Funeral – William Charles Robinson, Oct 5
Page 10
c1 Photo – Ronald Hoskin, 6 years, son of Fred Hoskin; Mrs J. A. Kirkpatrick; Freddie Longthorn
9 October 1947
Second Section
Page 11
c3 Photo – Belmont Farm Boys Calf Club – Roy McGregor, John McBride, Ralph Taylor, Donald Jenkins, Russell Farquhar, Ronald Sharpe
Page 12
c2 Engagement – John Charles Rowe, son of F. J. Rowe to Norma Ruth Clendenning, daughter of W. R. Clendenning – Oct 25
c3 Engagement – Edward Judd, son of Charles J. Judd to Betty Marie Stewart, daughter of Robert W. Stewart – Oct 11
c3 Married – Donald Scafe, son of Cecil Scafe to Lillian Lucille Davis, daughter of E. A. Davis, Sept 13
10 October 1947
Page 1
c3 Photo – Elgin County Plowing Match on the Auckland Farms, Talbotville
Page 7
c6 Born – Bonnie Lee Duncan, daughter of Charles & June Duncan, nee Stewart, Oct 7
c6 Born – Daughter of G. A. Mowforth, Oct 8
c6 Born – Daughter of Thomas Davy, Oct 10
c6 Born – Daughter of Harold Hilliker, Oct 5
c6 Born – Bernice Irene White, daughter of O. B. White; sister of Carol Ann White, Oct 6
c6 Born – Daughter of Robert Heidt; sister of Jessie Heidt, Oct 6
c6 Born – Son of Max Whaley, Oct 6
c6 Died – Mrs George N. Neish, nee Elsie M. Esslemont, Oct 8
c6 Died – Frank Graham, Oct 9
c8 Memoriam – John Williamson, Oct 10 1945
10 October 1947
Second Section
Page 11
c2 Photo – Wallacetown United Church Choir – Betty McKillop, Dorothy Stooks, Iris Page, Doris McFarlane, Mrs H. Hamilton, Mrs W. McKillop, Mrs C. Small, Mrs a. Keeler, Mrs M. Page, Mrs Henry Farr, Mrs James McFarlane, Mrs H. Page, Mrs N. Welch, Chester Armstrong, Jack McKillop, Norman Welch, Morley Page, James McFarlane, Rev H. Hamilton, Herman Page, Clarence Small, Kenneth Welch, Bill Farr
Page 12
c4 Married – William A. Monteith to Miss Helen Olivia Barr, daughter of Mrs Hazel Barr, Oct 11
c4 Married – Edward C. Cohoe, son of Edward M. Cohoe to Joyce Gorton, daughter of Glen Gorton, Oct 7
Page 13
c1 Funeral – John W. Hepburn, Oct 9
Page 20
c3 Photo – Elgin County Plowing Match – Alex McCormick, 82 years; Vic Langton; James McBain; Sam Thomas; James Hill; Elijah Antone
c5 Birthday – John Reynolds of St Thomas, 85th
11 October 1947
Page 1
c1 Photo – J. Guy McLean of St Thomas
Page 6
c4 Died – Thomas E. Johnstone, 80th year, Oct 9, widow of Mrs Sarah Ann Johnstone, nee Cameron
c4 Funeral – Mrs Bertha Scott, Oct 10
c4 Funeral – Sharon Evon Bechard, Oct 6
c4 Funeral – William Henry Bryce, Oct 9
Page 7
c3 Died – Mrs John H. Vail, nee Eliza Bassett, 87 years, Oct 11
c6 Memoriam – Mrs Mary Elizabeth Beales, Oct 11 1946
c6 Memoriam – Dorothy Marguerite Barnhart, Oct 11 1931
c5 Memoriam – Jimmie Richardson, Oct 11 1946
c5 Memoriam – Howard Gunning, Oct 13 1942
c5 Memoriam – Samuel Yeo, Oct 13 1943
11 October 1947
Second Section
Page 20
c2 Married – Edward C. Cohoe to Miss Joyce Gorton – Photo
c4 Engagement – John Hartley Wight to Miss Gloria Flick, daughter of Charles Flick – Oct 15
c5 Engagement – William Harold Brown, son of W. H. Brown of Owen Sound to Miss Betty Marie Brown, daughter of Fred B. Brown of Kingsmill – Oct 18
c5 Engagement – Walter Francis Holden, son of Walter G. Holden to Hazel Roberta Clinansmith, daughter of Gilbert E. Clinansmith – Nov 4
c5 Engagement – Joseph Dreher to Vera Madeline Morse, daughter of Bruce Morse of Richmond – Oct 28
c5 Married – Gordon H. Hewson to Jocelyn Maxine Moore, Oct 13
c5 Married – Ernest Bird to Miss Margaret Hayes, Oct 11
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Cyril M. Williams of Yarmouth, 30th
c6 Birthday – Mrs Adeline Howse, 86th
c6 Engagement – Dr Neil Archibald Watters, son of Archibald Watters to Shelagh Muriel Dillon, daughter of Murray Dillon – Nov 1
c6 Engagement – Kenneth John McAlpine, son of Malcolm A. McAlpine to Sarah McCallum, daughter of Dougald M. McCallum all of Dutton – Oct
c6 Married – Charles Bruce Ross to Mary Isabel Dewar, Oct 11
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Albert Worden of London, 50th
c6 Married – Charles Hazlewood Lusk to Miss Joan Eleanor Duncan, Oct 11
c8 Engagement – Edwin James Brown, son of George Brown to Lillian Gertrude McRobert, daughter of C. L. McRobert – Oct 25
c8 Engagement – William Spencer Kilmer, son of Louis Kilmer to Margaret Eileen Hall, daughter of Clair Hall – Oct 18
c8 Engagement – Wallace Hume McBean, son of Peter A. McBean to Mary Belle Graham, daughter of George W. Graham – Oct 18
14 October 1947
Page 1
c2 Photo – Fire at Finlay Fish & Storage Company, Port Stanley
Page 6
c1 Died – Walter Boughner, 77 years, Oct 11
c3 Died – Mrs William Leitch, nee Jessie Watson, 83rd year, Oct 13, daughter of John & Sarah Watson; mother of Mrs Neil McColl, Mrs Flora McColl and Daniel Leitch
c3 Died – Donald Downey, 11 years, Oct 12, son of John Downey
c7 Died – Mrs Dugald McGregor, nee Erie Bell Ross, 53rd year, Oct 14
Page 7
c2 Died – Charles William Gardner, 2 days, infant son of Arthur Frederick Gardner; grandson of Arthur Gardner and S. Barkley
c3 Married – William A. Monteith, son of Andrew Monteith to Miss Helen Olivia Barr, granddaughter of E. W. Tupholme, Oct 11
c3 Funeral – Mrs Eliza Vail, Oct 13
c3 Funeral – Frank Graham, Oct 11
c3 Funeral – Mrs Elsie M. Neish, Oct 11
c3 Funeral – Samuel Smith, Oct 11
c6 Born – Victor Wayne Hair, son of W. A. Hair, Oct 11
c6 Born – Charles William Gardner, son of A. F. & Lois June Gardner, nee Barkley, Oct 9
c6 Born – Daughter of Dr J. L. & Helen MacArthur, nee Buckpitt, Oct 5
c6 Born – David William Tales, son of Verdun & Dorothy Tales, Oct 9
c6 Born – Barry Phillip VanBuskirk, son of P. & Jeanette VanBuskirk, nee Johnson, Oct 12
c6 Born – Son of Wayne Bradt, Oct 9
c6 Born – Son of Howard Cole, Oct 6
c6 Born – Daughter of Orville Cornell, Oct 8
c6 Born – Daughter of Douglas Falkins, Oct 2
c6 Born – Son of Edward Howe, Sept 28
c6 Born – Daughter of Wilfred Lewis, Sept 29
c6 Born – Daughter of Glen Metcalfe, Sept 25
c6 Died – Mrs Jessie Leitch, 83rd year, Oct 13
c6 Died – Mrs Dugald McGregor, nee Erie Belle Ross, 53rd year, Oct 14
c7 Memoriam – Bruce W. Bartley, Oct 13 1945
c7 Memoriam – Joseph William Hunt, Oct 14 1945
c7 Memoriam – Wallace Jones, Oct 14 1945
Page 10
c2 Biography – George Ing of St Thomas
c5 Died – Walter Jordan, 75 years, Oct 10
14 October 1947
Second Section
Page 12
c2 Married – Ernest James Bird, son of James Bird to Margaret Ruth Hayes, daughter of George A. & Mayme C. Hayes, Oct 11 – Photo
c3 Baptism – Barry Ross Takayesu, 2 years, son of Thomas Takayesu; grandson of Mrs Tsuda, Sept 12 at St John’s Church
c3 Engagement 0 William J. Turner, son of R. S. Turner of Talbotville to Anna Marjorie Stafford, daughter of W. H. Stafford of St Thomas – Nov 8
c3 Funeral – Daniel Frank Jr, cousin of G. Frank, Bob Frank and W. D. Frank
c6 Married – Robert Stanley Mansfield, son of J. S. Mansfield to Norah Kathleen Tompkins, daughter of H. Tompkins
Page 14
c1 Died – Mrs Blanche McDade, nee Wilsox, 87 years, daughter of Thomas & Blanche Wilcox, nee Allen
c1 Died – George Hamilton Haynes, 48th year, Oct 11
c1 Died – Frederick Ellsworth Walden, 75th year
c2 Died – Mrs Mary Jane McLean, 81st year, daughter of Allan & Ellen Watt, nee Hornsby
c2 Died – Mrs Ernest Adams, nee Susie E. Graves, 67th year, Oct 11, daughter of George R. & Elizabeth F. Graves, nee Garner
c3 Died – Mrs Russell Lampkin, nee Katie Fry, 79th year, daughter of Thomas & Catherine Fry, nee Doan; granddaughter of James & Margaret Doan
c3 Died – Mrs. Edwin N. Dennis, nee Bertha McIntyre, 63rd year, daughter of Wallace McIntyre
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George Walpole of Port Rowan, 61st
Page 15
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John Feere of Port Rowan, 25th
15 October 1947
Page 6
c1 Reunion – John & Neil Johnson of Rodney
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs W. H. Cape of Dutton, 50th
c4 Married – Elwood Cecil Robertson, son of Joseph Robertson to Helen Elizabeth Hills, daughter of Edgar Hills
c4 Married – E. Jesse Judd, son of Charles Judd to Miss Betty Marie Stewart, daughter of R. W. Stewart, Oct 11
Page 7
c4 Died – Mrs Cora Belle Smith, 69 years, Oct 15, wife of Willard Smith
c6 Born – Moya Mary Kelly, daughter of J. M. & Catherine Kelly, nee Handford; sister of Kim Patricia Kelly, Oct 8
c6 Born – Roslyn Joan Willis, daughter of R. P. & Persis Willis, nee Remick, Oct 13
c6 Born – Lynda Joy Wyatt, daughter of J. & Annabelle Wyatt, nee Bartlett; sister of Gayle Wyatt, Oct 10
c6 Died – Mrs Dugald McGregor, nee Erie Belle Ross, 53rd year, Oct 14
c6 Died – Mrs Florie Johnson, 68th year, Oct 14, mother of Mrs Chester Hensley, Miss Ruth Johnson, Enoch, Gilbert and Roy Johnson
c6 Died – Mrs Cora Belle Smith, 69 years, Oct 15, wife of Willard Smith
c6 Memoriam – Bruce W. Bartley, Oct 13 1945
15 October 1947
Second Section
Page 18
c1 Married – John H. Wight to Gloria Flick, Oct 15
c3 Married – James Albert Marshall, son of Albert R. Marshall to Geraldine Edith Grice, daughter of Roy Grice, Oct 11
c4 Married – Dr St Clair Duncanson, son of Alex G. Duncanson of Dutton to Sara Ann Cookman, daughter of John Cookman
c4 Married – George Edward Moll, son of Gilbert Moll to Harriet Jane Lee, daughter of William G. Lee
c5 Married – Eugene Franklin Harris, son of F. G. Harris to Joyce Kathleen Hunter, daughter of James C. Hunter
c5 Married – Donald Roberts Munro, son of S. Lorne Munro to Helen Jean Binns, daughter of Leonard Binns, Oct 11
c6 Married – Rodney Ballinger, son of G. P. Ballinger to Catherine Ann Wilson, daughter of Fred C. Wilson, Oct 14
c6 Married – Robert Lloyd Hammond, son of Roy Hammond to Ruth Elizabeth Holloway, daughter of Bruce Holloway
Page 11
c5 Married – Ernest James Perry, son of Russell Perry to Marion Teresa Schram, daughter of Harley Schram, Oct 6
c5 Married – Edward Murray Garvey, son of John E. Garvey to Edna Kathleen Dedrick, daughter of Elgin Dedrick
Page 13
c1 Died – Walter Drummond Paul, 73 years, Oct 14
c2 Died – Nick McKellar at Fargo, ND, 77 years, husband of Mrs Sarah McKellar, nee Cullen; a native of Belmont; father of E. J. McKellar, Mrs Andrew Helmark, Mrs F. J. Diemart and Mrs John Rogers; brother of Mrs Effie Taylor; uncle of Miss Jennie C. McKeller; cousin of Miss Gussie Hargrave, Mrs A. Ashplant and Duncan Hargrave
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George Weller of Mildmay, 60th
c3 Died – Henry L. Teeple, 84 years, Oct 12, son of Lysander & Sarah Teeple, nee Williams; husband of Mrs Margaret Teeple, nee Hallam; father of Roy S. Teeple; grandfather of Mrs Mary Mulcahy and jack Teeple; brother of Mrs C. M. Prcunier, Mrs Mark Gibbs and Charles Teeple
c4 Shower – Miss Mary Procunier
c4 Funeral – Mrs Willaim Scott, Oct 13
Page 16
c3 Died – Alfonzo Kitchen, 85th year, Oct 14
c3 Died – Mrs Joseph Johnson, nee Florie Buckley, Oct 14, daughter of Enoch & Alice Buckley; mother of Enoch, Gilbert, J. Roy Johnson, Mrs Chester Hensley and Miss Ruth Johnson
16 October 1947
Page 6
c1 Died – Rueben A. Kriter, 62 years, Oct 11, son of Henry & Catherine Kriter
c3 Died – Charles Wesly Lambert, 74 years, son of Reuben & Mary Ann Lambert, nee Stewart; husband of Mrs Sarah Jane Lambert, nee Moyer
c4 Died – Philip Ament, Oct 16, father of Mrs George Dawson, Mrs John Lynn, Margaret Hawkshaw, Mrs E. C. Kidd, William, Harry, Scott and Earl Ament
c4 Funeral – Walter Boughner, Oct 14
c4 Funeral – George G. Shaw, Oct 16
Page 7
c1 Died – Gerald B. Watson, 33 years, Oct 12, cousin of Mrs Harold Firth
c4 Died – Mrs John King, nee Gladys May Stanton, 56 years, Oct 15, daughter of Stephen & Mary Stanton, nee Baldwin
c5 Born – Donald Gilbert Luton, son of Don & Peggy Luton; brother of Robert George Luton, Oct 16
c5 Born – John Wesley Shepherd, son of Wesley Shepherd; brother of Marjorie Shepherd, Oct 14
c5 Born – Thomas Walter Avey, son of T. V. & Florence Avey, nee Leason, Oct 13
c5 Born – Kenneth Nicholson Wigle, son of I. N. & Jane Wigle, nee MacPherson, Oct 12
c5 Died – Mrs Cora Belle Smith, 69 years, Oct 15
c5 Died – Mrs John King, nee Gladys May Stanton, 56 years, Oct 15
c5 Memoriam – Mrs Clara Gertrude Brooks, Oct 16 1938
c8 Legal Notice – Neil C. Hague of St Thomas, not responsible for debts of wife Audrey Hague
Page 9
c3 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Margaret Winlow, Oct 9, wife of F. J. Winlow
16 October 1947
Second Section
Page 12
c4 Engagement – Harvey Albert Simmons, son of Oscar Simmons of Springfield to Violet Marion Connor, daughter of Les Connor of Springfield – Nov
c4 Engagement – Harold William Poyntz, son of J. A. Poyntz to Dorothy Olive Shearing, daughter of W. j. Shearing – Oct 22
c4 Engagement – Victor Edmond Lindsay, son of George Lindsay of Aylmer to Lillie Edythe Silverthorn, daughter of Reuben Silverthorn of Aylmer – Oct
c4 Engagement – Melbourne Roberts, son of Mr & Mrs F. Roberts of 14 Lydia St., St Thomas to Betty Cooper, daughter of Mr & mrs William Cooper of Edinburgh, Scotland – Oct 18
c4 Engagement – Bruce Pritchard, son of Mrs T. E. Pritchard to Eloise Tamblyn, daughter of Mrs W. F. Tamblyn; granddaughter of Dr John Dearness – Oct 18
c5 Engagement – William Alfred Vise, son of Alfred A. Vise to Dorothy Madeline Danforth, daughter of Warren W. Danforth – Nov 1
Page 17
c1 Died – Robert Dakin, 60 years, Oct 15
c1 Married – Arnold Russell Turnbull, son of G. T. Turnbull to Doris Muriel Audrey Humphrey
c2 Funeral – Garnet Harvey, 61 years, husband of Mrs Louise Harvey, nee Simpson
c3 Died – Albert Ellsworth Plant, 71 years, Oct 16
17 October 1947
Page 1
c2 Died – Dr Frederick Guest, 79 years, Oct 17, son of Richard W. Guest; widow of Mrs Alice Guest, nee Silcox; father of Thelma and Harold Guest – Photo
c3 Photo – Legion Band – C. F. Thiele, Jack Rowe, A. B. Ellis, Reginald Collis
c8 Photo – Frank H. Webster of St Thomas
Page 6
c1 Died – Melvin Laur, 90 years, Oct 16, son of Andrew Laur
c2 Funeral – Mrs Florie Johnson, Oct 15
c7 Birthday – Joan Smythe, 12th, daughter of Charles Smythe
Page 7
c2 Died – George Bradley, 31 years, Oct 16
c3 Died – John Hiram Vail, 86 years, Oct 17 – Photo
c6 Born – Thomas Victor Avey, son of T. V. & Florence Avey, nee Leason, Oct 13
c6 Born – Son of R. W. Parkins, Oct 14
c6 Died – John Hiram Vail, 86 years, Oct 17
c6 Died – Mrs Gladys May King, nee Stanton, 87th year, Oct 15
c6 Memoriam – Mrs Bessie Follette, Oct 17 1945
17 October 1947
Second Section
Page 11
c4 Photo – George Rankin and Edward F. Robinson of St Thomas
Page 12
c2 Married – Frederick Milton Jones, son of Rupert Jones of Fingal to Marjorie Marie Jane Rice, daughter of Peter U. Rice of Belmont – Photo
c2 Engagement – William Cavin Buchanan to Miss Dian Elizabeth Cunliffe-Owen – Oct 28
c4 Married – Donald Lee Smith, son of Herman Smith of Sparta to Shirley Jean Parker, daughter of Mrs Ellison Rice, Oct 4
c5 Married – James Franklin Cornish, son of Emerson Cornish to Clara Grace Jolliffe, daughter of Harley Jolliffe
c5 Married – Clarence Milton Jones, son of Clarence Jones of Dexter to Ruth Lucille Jollife, daughter of Harley Jolliffe
c5 Married – John Spindler Marks, son of T. J. Marks of Port Stanley to Lillian May Gregory, daughter of J. W. Gregory
c5 Married – Carman M. Richardson, son of G. M. Richardson of St Thomas to Helen Avis Spiers, daughter of Elmer Spiers
c6 Married – Eric George Grimmett, son of Joseph Grimmett of St Thomas to Jean Shirley Hynd, daughter of William Hynd of St Thomas
Page 14
c1 Died – Arthur Bruce Hollis, 64 years, Oct 16
c1 Died – Dale Selkirk, 43 years, Oct 16
c1 Died – Thomas Boyce, 95 years, Oct 16
c2 Died – Miss Margaret Reid, daughter of John & Eliza Ann Reid, nee Clark
c5 Died – John Hilliard Aldis, 72 years, Oct 15
c5 Died – Mrs John Price, nee Sarah Ann McGuire, 78th year, Oct 14
Page 15
c6 Died – Mrs Wolfe, Oct 15, mother of Murray Wolfe
18 October 1947
Page 6
c2 Funeral – Mrs Cora Belle Smith, wife of Norman Willard Smith, Oct 16
c4 Funeral – James Weaver, brother of Arthur Weaver
c4 Born – Linda Ann Crosbie, daughter of Robert & Kathleen Crosbie, nee Lee, Oct 10
c4 Born – Gary George Mawson, son of D. C. & Norma Mawson, nee Canner, Oct 10
c4 Born – Laudenbach, son of Anthony Laudenbach, Oct 7
c4 Born – Son of Murray Husul, Oct 7
c4 Born – Son of John Pos, Oct 7
c4 Born – Son of Raymond Giles, Oct 8
c4 Born – Son of Robert Waldick, Oct 9
c4 Born – Son of Charles Melvin Balcomb. Oct 9
c4 Born – Daughter of Welby Schram, Oct 9
c4 Born – Daughter of Norman Voegtle, Oct 11
c4 Born – Daughter of Harry Grummett, Oct 11
c4 Born – Daughter of Ralph Whitehead, Oct 12
c4 Born – Daughter of Brock Cross, Oct 12
c4 Born – Daughter of Frank DeJonghe, Oct 13
Page 7
c2 Died – Augstas DeSmit, 75 years, Oct 18
c5 Died – John Hiram Vail, 86 years, Oct 17
c5 Died – Dr Frederick Guest, 79 years, Oct 17, father of Harold Guest and Mrs Thelma Madaris; brother of A. W. and J. L. Guest
c6 Memoriam – Jack Spencer, Sept 18 1943
c6 Memoriam – Raymond Chute, Oct 19 1943, by sisters Milred and Eveyln
c6 Memoriam – Mary Jane Henderson, Oct 19 1939
c6 Memoriam – Robert Waite, Oct 19 1942
Page 8
c5 Article – A. S. Paragus – Ted Hawley, formerly of Rodney, now raises pigs in Peace River District
Page 10
c2 Funeral – Dr Frederick Guest, Oct 20
18 October 1947
Second Section
Page 11
c5 Photo – South Dunwich Community Hall
Page 14
c2 Married – William James Babcock, son of A. E. Babcock to Norah Jane Cassidy, daughter of H. J. Cassidy, Oct 15
c2 Married – Alexander Long, son of James Long to Helen Roney, daughter of James Roney
c2 Married – Alexander Norman Palmer, son of Oscar Palmer to Ethel Mae Schweyer, daughter of Osca Schweyer
c2 Married – Paul L. Dodson, son of L. Dodson of St Thomas to Neva Irene Wise, daughter of C. Wise of Yarmouth
Page 15
c1 Will – Estate of David Gilbert, husband of Dora Gilbert
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Merritt Walker, nee Lily Perkins of Port Burwell, 52nd
Page 16
c2 Photo – Imperial Tobacco Softball Champions – R. J. Calhoun; W. R. Miller; Doug Drummond, bat boy; K. E. Wheaton; S. Riddell; Ralph Shearer; William Flegel; M. S. Simpson; Joe Hodgson; Willam L. Bager; Bob Barrett; Basil Learn; Phil Major; Bob Barham; Carl Ethelston; Don McPherson; Hubert Wereley; R. J. Heslep; Doug Wereley
Page 20
c2 Married – John Harley Wight to Miss Gloria Flick, Oct 15 – Photo
c3 Married – Robert Wilson to Miss Ruth Green, daughter of R. W. Green; niece of J. A. Elliott
c4 Engagement – Eric Campbell Judd, son of Fred W. Jud to Jane Cresswell Fish, daughter of George Frederick Fish – Nov 8
c4 Engagement – Bruce Frederick Robbins, son of Frederick Robbins of Port Stanley to Gretta Mary Kathleen Sinton, daughter of George Stinson – Nov 15
c4 Engagement – Robert Louis Wilkinson, son of W. H. Wilkinson to Eulia Ina Louise Berry, daughter of A. E. Berry – Nov 10
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs. David Meadows of St Thomas – 65th – Photo
c7 Married – William James Babcock to Norah Jane Cassidy – Photo
20 October 1947
Page 3
c3 Photo – Mr & Mrs Thomas L. Coughlin of St Thomas
Page 6
c1 Died – Edward Rabbets, 72nd year, Oct 19
c3 Funeral – Mrs Gladys May King, nee Stanton, Oct 18
c3 Funeral – Mrs Blanche McDade
Page 7
c1 Died – Miss Henrietta Jenkins, daughter of Charles Jenkins
c3 Died – Mrs Samuel Freeman, nee Elizabeth Peasley, 73 years, Oct 20
c3 Died – Mrs William Johnson, nee Catherine Ferguson, 85 years, Oct 20
c3 Died – John Joseph Duffy, 79 years, Oct 12, uncle of Mrs John A. McAuley
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs. George King Tyler, 60th
c5 Died – Mrs Andrew R. Lampkin, nee Katie Fry, 79th year
c7 Born – William John Trickett, son of Jack & Eleanor Trickett, nee Ford; brother of Charlotte Trickett, Oct 14
c7 Died – Mrs Samuel Freeman, nee Elizabeth Peasley, 73 years, Oct 20
c7 Died – Mrs William Johnson, nee Catherine Ferguson, 85 years, Oct 20
c8 Memoriam – Margaret Scott Parsons, Oct 18 1945
Page 8
c1 Died – William John Player, 87 years, Oct 18
c1 Died – Richard William Marr, 11 days, Oct 18, infant son of John Edwrd Marr; grandson of F. B. Ross and W. E. Marr
c2 Photo – Ross A. McPherson of St Thomas
c3 Photo – Lions Club – David Doan; Mahlon Penhale, Dr E. L. Brown
c3 Photo – Miss Isabell S. Stewart and W. E. Crossley
20 October 1947
Second Section
Page 10
c2 Engagement – George Edward Stevenson, son of George Stevenson of St Thomas to Ethel Marjorie Hewitt, daughter of Herbert Hewitt of St Thomas – Nov 14
c2 Engagement – Keith Robert Jones, son of Mrs M. E. Jones to Miriam Anna Bisner, daughter of S. Bisner – Nov 22
c2 Engagement – George Mason Kimball, son of Mrs Emma Kimball to Margaret Ann Payne, niece of Russell Emmons – Nov 1
c4 Married – W. Dean Robertson to Ruby Garnham, Oct 18 – Photo
c4 Married – Kenneth Alexander Gordon to Miriam Doris Fishbach – Oct 18, Photo
c5 Married – Sidney George Collins, son of D Collins to Verna Olive Anna Marshall, daughter of W. Marshall, Oct 15
c6 Married – Gordon Herbert Hughson, son of A. Hughson to Joycelyn Maxine Moore, daughter of A. C. Moore of St Thomas
21 October 1947
Page 1
c3 Photo – Kiwanis Junior Farmers – Ron Sharp, Jack Smith, James Jamieson, Ruth Downie, Keith Howe, Angus Campbell, John McNeil, Ronald Howe
Page 2
c5 Died – Mrs Helen E. Millard, 79th year, Oct 20, widow of Frank Millard
Page 6
c2 Funeral – Mrs (Dr) R. E. Everal, nee Margaret Wansley Sutherby, Oct 18; daughter of Mrs Margaret W. Sutherby; sister of Jack, Harry E. and Rothwell E. Sutherby, Mrs Dorothy Wright and Miss Kaye Sutherby
c3 Funeral – Dr Frederick Guest, Oct 20
c3 Funeral – John Hiram Vail, Oct 20
c5 Died – Glen Edward Nathaniel Crabbe, 78 years, Oct 20, son of John & Eliza Crabbe, nee Page
Page 7
c3 Died – John William Acres, 38th year, Oct 18, husband of Mrs Elizabeth Acres, nee Jinssen
c5 Died – Mrs Emma Jane Scafe, 84 years, daughter of George & Charlotte Nichols, nee Showcraft; widow of John Scafe
c7 Born – Son of Lloyd Tunks, Oct 15
c7 Born – Son of Dan Humphries, Oct 19
c7 Born – Thomas James Downs, son of Johnny & Dorothy Downs, nee Bearchill, Oct 18
c7 Born – Clifford Garfield Evans, son of Russell & Margaret Evans, nee Skinner, Oct 17
c7 Born – John Robert McIntyre, son of John McIntyre, Oct 14
c7 Born – Son of Roy Lounsbury, Oct 17
c7 Born – Daughter of Stanley Bartkow, Oct 14
c7 Born – Son of William McEwen, Oct 15
c7 Born – Son of Elmer Shepherd, Oct 16
c7 Born – Daughter of John Alward, Oct 13
c8 Died – Glen Edward Nathaniel Crabbe, 78 years, Oct 20
c8 Died – Mrs Samuel D. Freeman, nee Elizabeth Peasley, 73 years, Oct 20
c8 Died – Mrs Catherine Johnson, nee Ferguson, Oct 20
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Gertrude Tucker, Oct 21 1940
c8 Memoriam – Lily Queen Williams, Oct 19 1946
Page 8
c3 Married – Lorne Robert Coleman, son of Ernest Coleman to Lillian Anne Kraft, daughter of Mrs A. Kraft
c3 Married – Frank R. Dark to Mrs Janet Nettie Grey
c3 Married – William Harold Brown, son of William Harold Brown to Betty Marie Brown, daughter of Wilfred Byres Brown of Kingsmill, Oct 18
21 October 1947
Second Section
Page 10
c2 Photo – Miss Edith Sparling and Mrs Eugene Sweet
c5 Married – Gordon Herbert Hughson, son of A. Hughson of Merlin to Joycelyn Maxine Moore, daughter of A. C. Moore – Photo
c5 Engagement – Bob Stevenson to Miss Georganna Arlein – Nov 15
c5 Engagement – George Mason Kimball to Margaret Ann Payne – Nov 1
c6 Engagement – William Cobban to Miss Betty Downie – Nov 1
c7 Married – W. Dean Robertson to Miss Ruby Garnham, Oct 18
Page 11
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs R. J. Jelly, nee Rickard of Mossley, 50th
Page 16
c1 Died – Mrs Dollie Griffin, 76 years, Oct 20
c1 Died – Mrs Joseph Couch, nee Sara Annie Magee, 76th year
c1 Died – Wilfredd Whitson, 11 years, Oct 20
c1 Died – Anna Wissel, 4 years, Oct 17
c1 Died – Mrs James Chandler, nee Sarah Upston, 78th year
c5 Died – James Irwin Weaver, 64th year, Oct 18, husband of Mrs Ella Weaver; father of John Berkely Weaver; brother of Mrs Gertie Girling, Eldon, Arthur and Oscar Weaver; uncle of Miss Reta Girling
22 October 1947
Page 1
c2 Died – Mrs Gerald J. VanBuskirk, nee Mildred Lambert, 22 years, Oct 19, daughter of Rev James Lambert
c2 Died – Patricia ‘Patsy’ VanBuskirk, 2 years, Oct 21, daughter of Gerald J. VanBuskirk; granddaughter of Rev James Lambert
Page6
c1 Funeral – Edwrd Rabbets, Oct 21
c4 Funeral – Vaughn Desbane, 33 years, Oct 22
c4 Married – Hugh Ferris to Miss Florence Ball, Oct 18
c4 Shower – Mr & Mrs Donald Johnston, nee Marion VanPatter
Page 7
c3 Died – Edward Ellis Carroll, 61 years, Oct 22, husband of Mrs Gertrude Carroll; father of Miss Marie Carroll; brother of Lovell and Lewis Carroll
c5 Funeral – August DeSmith, Oct 20
c6 Born – Phyllis Jean Innes, daughter of Stuart Innes, Oct 7
c6 Born – Allen Leslie Oliver, son of Leslie & Gladys Oliver, nee Truman, Oct 16
c6 Born – Frederick Vernon Purchase, son of Dr Emerson Purchase, Oct 19
c6 Born – Son of Alistair Littlejohn, Oct 14
c6 Born – Karen Marie Burke, daughter of Edward & Marie Burke, nee Land, Oct 21
c6 Died – Glen Edward Nathan Crabbe, Oct 20
c6 Died – Edward Ellis Carroll, 61 years, Oct 22
Page 8
c2 Photo – Gordon Thomas, son of A. G. Thomas of St Thomas
22 October 1947
Second Section
Page 16
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs C. Marshall of Ridgetown, 50th
c1 Died – Mrs Minnie Lauber, Oct 20
c1 Died – Miss Rosanna Falloon, 92nd year, Oct 21
c2 Died – John K. Gatenby, Oct 20, son of S. H. Gatenby
c2 Died – James D. Ramsey, 87th yer
c3 Died – John Truchak, 83 years, Oct 21
c3 Funeral – R. P. McBride, Oct 20, father of Irene and J. K. McBride
c4 Died – William Walter Powers, 60 years, Oct 17, son of Mrs Anna H. Powers; husband of Mrs Pearl Powers, nee Anderson; father of William C. Powers
c7 Retirement – Dr Benjamin F. Keillor of Wallacetown and Vancouver
23 October 1947
Page 2
c3 Funeral – Gertrude Clark, Oct 22, daughter of Ezra Clark
Page 6
c3 Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth Freeman, Oct 22
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Ellen Broom, 89 years, mother of Mrs G. H. Curtis
c3 Died – Mrs Keith M. Moffat, nee Clara Ethel Edith Brundrett, Oct 22; mother of Keith and Betty Moffat
c3 Funeral – Glen Crabbe, Oct 22
c5 Born – Bruce James Durdle, son of B. N. & Winifred Durdle, nee Shelton, Oct 23
c5 Born – Carol Ann Waite, daughter of Grant Waite, Oct 16
c6 Born – Daughter of Robert B. Woodford, Oct 20
c6 Born – Son of Fergus Heidt; brother of Bobby Heidt, Oct 19
c6 Born – Brian Anthony Eaton, son of W. A. Eaton, Oct 22
c6 Died – Alexander G. Duncanson, 79th yer, Oct 22, husband of Mrs Mary Goldie Duncanson, nee MacMillan; father of Mrs John S. Cameron, Margaret and Goldie Duncanson, Dr St Clair, Steward and Don A. Duncanson
23 October 1947
Second Section
Page 12
c2 Engagement – W. Lawton to Miss Irene Lammimon, Oct 25’
c2 Engagement – Michael Forrester to Miss Pauline Fisher, daughter of Rev J. A. Fisher – Oct 30
c4 Married – Bruce McKay Stalker, son of William & Bessie Stalker of Rodney to Hazel Lavina Staddon, daughter of Wesley H. Staddon, Oct 21
c4 Married – Arthur Newton Faulkner to Mrs Florence Esther Folland, Oct 21
c4 Married – Howard Donald Hamilton, son of C. D. Hamilton to Bette Hughena Cridland, daughter of Wray Cridland, Oct 18
Page 20
c1 Died – Mrs Mary Maude Sharpe, 56 years, Oct 22; wife of David Sharpe
c1 Died – Mrs Eleanor Wells, nee Hughes, 86 years, Oct 22
c4 Died – Alexander G. Duncanson, 79th year, Oct 22
c7 Died – Arthur Judson Aker, 86th year, son of Hugh & Flora Aker, nee Woodward; widow of Mrs Elizabeth Aker, nee McMartin
c8 Funeral – Mrs Edith Jane Clarke, nee Crawford, widow of Benjamin F. Clarke
24 October 1947
Page 6
c5 Died – Philip Ament, 88 years, widow of Mrs Matilda Ament, nee Wilbie
Page 7
c5 Born – Daughter of C. F. Moore; sister of Carolyn Moore, Oct 14
c5 Died – Mrs Norman Griswold, nee Edith Sowden, 61st year, Oct 24, sister of William & Joseph Sowden
c5 Memoriam – Leila Dodd Alexander, Oct 24 1944
c5 Memoriam – Mrs Nellie Buchan, Oct 24, by children Betty, Angus, Isabel and Harold
Page 8
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Thomas Walters of Aylmer, 48th – Photo
c3 Engagement – William N. Reichheld, son of J. Reichheld to Miss Viola Wight, daughter of Arthur Wight – Oct 25
c3 Engagement – Murray Wolfe, son of Wesley Wolfe to Miss Gloria Swanson, daughter of George Swanson – Oct 25
c5 Married – Grant Ulysses Saunders, son of G. W. Saunders to Zita Colette Grace Devine, daughter of Fred Devine
c5 Married – Stanley Owen Williamson, son f Mrs Williams and the late Roger Williamson to Pauline Fern Butler, daughter of Preston Butler
c5 Married – Robert Maracle, son of Thomas Maracle to Betty Jane Phillips, daughter of L. Phillips of Port Stanley by Rev H. N. Williams, uncle of the bride
c5 Married – Austin Flint Metcalfe, son of William Metcalfe to Florence Evelyn Mitchell, daughter of Edgar Mitchell
Page 10
c1 Died – Miss Mabel Parker, Oct 17, daughter of George & Ellen Parker, nee Campbell
c1 Died – John Arthur Clark, 81 years, Oct 23
c2 Died – Mrs Martha E. Hansford, 50 years, Oct 22, widow of John W. Hansford
24 October 1947
Second Section
Page 13
c3 Photo – W. Wendell Holmes, son of Rev John Holmes of St Thomas
Page 14
c2 Photo – R. C. ‘Dick’ Cochrill of St Thomas
Page 17
c5 Funeral – Edward Ellis Carroll, Oct 23
c6 Died – Mrs Peter S. Carson, nee Florence Harris, mother of Mrs Harlowe Wright and Lois Carson; sister of William Harris, Dr George Harris and Mrs Mary McPhail
c7 Died – Daniel Leitch, 67 years, Oct 23, son of Archibald Leitch; widow of Mrs Catherine Leitch, nee Campbell; brother of Mary and Margaret Leitch, Mrs R. Spence, Mrs Ernest Cartier, Mrs Arthur George, Mrs Rena Cruickshank and Archie Leitch
c8 Died – Mrs Norman Griswold, nee Edith Sowden, 61st year, Oct 24
Page 20
c1 Divorce – Anne B. Matthews vs John Harvey Matthews
c1 Died – John Lehrer, 58 years
c3 Died – Infant of Ernestien & Doreen Whiteford
c3 Died – Peter Gray, 87 years, son of Duncan Gray; husband of Mrs Emma Gray, nee Nichol
25 October 1947
Page 6
c2 Dedication of New Sarum School
c3 Died – Mrs Albert Walsh, nee Mary Theresa Gallagher, 43 years, Oct 24; daughter of John Gallagher; mother of Rosemarie, Joseph and Edward Walsh; sister of Mrs William O’Brien of Aylmer, Rose and Loretta Gallagher, Mrs C. J. Murray and John Gallagher
c4 Birthday – Miss Elizabeth Nicholson of Tillsonburg, 96th
c4 Funeral – Mrs Helen E. Millard, Oct 22
c5 Shower – Miss Frances Gunning
c5 Shower – Mr & Mrs Owen Medcraft
c5 Shower – Mr & Mrs Lee Smith
c5 Shower – Mr & Mrs George Alden
Page 7
c1 Died – Infant daughter of Donald John Hardwick; sister of John & Vincent Hardwick; granddaughter of H. J. Hardwick and Mrs Eva McCulley
c2 Died – Gerald Currie Tiffin, 28 years, son of Joseph & Cora Tiffin, nee Drewery; husband of Mrs Norma Tiffin, nee Rankin
c3 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Ray, 87 years, Oct 24, daughter of Charles & Sarah Marshall, nee Millard; mother of Clarence Ray, Mrs Ida (Stanley) Gillis, Mrs Edna (Herbert) Dobson and Mrs Phyllis (Albert) Cridland
c4 Born – Barbara Louise Campbell, daughter of Chet Campbell; sister of Judy Campbell, Oct 24
c4 Born – Dorothy Frances High, daughter of Russell High, Oct 20
c4 born – Linda Jane Begg, daughter of Futcher Begg; sister of John and Joan Begg, Oct 11
c4 Born – Nancy Eileen Groves, daughter of Alfred C. Groves; sister of Larry and Elizabeth Anne Groves, Oct 22
c4 Born – Son of Ross Walters; brother of Larry Walters, Oct 24
c4 Born – Son of Charles Melvin Balcomb, Oct 9
c4 Born – Son of Arthur Beemer, Oct 11
c4 Died – Mrs Sylvester Brown, nee Bertha Rosella Fonger, 68th year, Oct 23
c4 Died – Mrs Almeda Hodgins, 79th year, Oct 24, widow of Joseph Hodgins; mother of Mrs P. H. Stock; grandmother of John, Leonard and Edward Stock
c4 Died – James P. Lordan, Oct 24
c4 Died – Mrs Robert Albert Ray, nee Elizabeth Marshall, Oct 24
c5 Memoriam – James Alfred Beattie, Oct 25 1944
c5 Memoriam – Mrs John Leverton, Oct 26 1939
c5 Memoriam – Emma Newberry, Oct 26 1932, by daughter Mrs W. (Millie) Walker
c5 Memoriam – Richard Newberry, Apr 11 1925, by daughter Mrs W. (Millie) Walker
Page 9
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs C. H. Marshall of Ridgetown, 50th
Page 10
c2 Photo – Philip Biggs of St Thomas
c3 Died – Mrs Joseph Hodgins, nee Anna Almeda Wood, 79th year, Oct 24, daughter of James & Almeda Wood
c3 Died – Thomas Bechard, 68 yers, Oct 24
c4 Died – Miss M. E. Scarlett, 83 years, Oct 23, daughter of James & Maria Scarlet, nee Dobbin
c5 Died – James P. Lordan, Oct 24, son of Jeremiah & Margaret Lordan, nee Maxwell
25 October 1947
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo & Biography – Jack Sutherland Jr. – Port Burwell Light house keeper
c6 Photo – William J. Floyd and William M. Nisbet from Bank of Montreal, St Thomas
Page 12
c1 Photo – Rev Ernest Crossley-Hunter
c3 Photo – Central United Church, St Thomas
Page 13
c6 Married – Frank H. Silcox, son of T. A. Silcox to Mrs Edna J. Carswell, daughter of J. O. & Mary Lumley of Iona, Oct 24
Page 16
c3 Photo – St Thomas Roller Skating Hockey Team – Mac Jones, Albert Marr, Dough Turner, Bob Topping, Don Hanley, Doug Jones, Jim Henderson, Oliver Allen, Andy Allen, Dave Reid, Doug Allen, Jim Lovelock, Stan Sikora, Sparky Luscombe, Neil Adley, Ed Coppen, Bob White, Ray Clayton (absent)
Page 17
c5 Photo – Art E. Wilson of St Thomas
Page 20
c2 Married – William R. Morton, son of M. W. Morton to June Francis, daughter of George Francis – Photo
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs David Meadows of St Thomas, 65th
c5 Engagement – Keith McLean, son of D. R. McLean of Boxall to Lillis Ann Tufford, daughter of Ross Tufford, Talbot Rd. West – Nov 8
c5 Engagement – Harold Hutchings, son of E. Hutchins of Southwold Station to Jennie Etta Underhill, daughter of Mrs J. Underhill – Nov
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Arthur Arnum, nee Annie Harland of St Thomas, 59th
c6 Photo – 4 Generations McLellan Family – Mrs Jessie McLellan, age 95 years; Mrs Annie Preston, Donald Preston and Donald Preston Jr.
c6 Engagement – George Edward Dixon, son of W. J. Dixon to Marion Barbara Gould, daughter of Fred Gould – Nov
c6 Engagement – Howard Franklin Parker, son of Clarence Parker of Union to Eunice Mary Frances Pierce, daughter of Henry Pierce – Nov
c6 Married – Ray Dale to Miss jean Poole, Oct 25
c6 Engagement – Raymond Gerald Rosehart, son of G. R. Rosehart to Audrey Lorraine Sinden, daughter of W. S. Sinden – Nov
c6 Engagement – Murray Pettit Glover, son of Charles Herschel Glover to Jean Montrose Ross, daughter of Mrs Frederick W. M. Ross – Nov 15
c6 Engagement – Arnold William Brown, son of R. E. Brown to Margaret Irene Sinden, daughter of LaVerne Sinden – Nov
c7 Engagement – Hedley Herbert Thompson, son of A. C. Thompson to Betty Francis Reynolds, daughter of B. Reynolds – Nov 7
27 October 1947
Page 3
c1 Article – A. S. Paragus – Stanley Wightman, Retired School Principal Notes Advances in Education – Photo
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Baxter Irish, 83rd year, Oct 5, daughter of James H. Buck
c1 Dedication – Baptisimal Font at Union in memory of Arthur Olde
Page 7
c2 Reunion – Lawton Family
c3 Died – Irvin Tonks, formerly of West Lorne
c4 Died – Mrs Elvertia Leslie, 84 years, Oct 26, widow of Frank Leslie
c6 Died – Mrs Clarence (Mary Jane) McConnell, Oct 14; mother of Mrs Jerred Mansfield
c6 Born – Son of Joseph Bootle, Oct 18
c6 Born – Ernest Lloyd Munroe Clifton, son of Lloyd & Evelyn Clifton, nee Fletcher, Oct 17
c6 Born – Son of William Epple, Oct 16
c6 Born – Son of Romain Eechaute, Oct 18
c6 Born – Daughter of Cecil Franklin, Oct 23
c6 Died – Mrs Joseph H. Overholt, nee Mary Ellen Parker, 70 years, Oct 27
c6 Died – Frederick Lawrence Picking, 16 years, Oct 26, son of F. J. Picking; brother of Mrs Eileen (Leo) Brown and Mrs Barbara (John) Burrell
c6 Died – Mrs Elvertia Leslie, 84 years, Oct 26
c8 Memoriam – George A. Mills, Oct 27 1926, by daughter Elsie and Bert Seeley
c8 Memoriam – Jennett Secord Mills, July 1 1926, by daughter Elsie and Bert Seeley
Page 8
c2 Died – Mrs Walter Toms, Oct 25
c4 Died – Mrs Joseph H. Overholt, nee Mary Ellen Parker, 70 years, Oct 27
c4 Died – Frederick Lawrence Picking, 16 years, Oct 26
27 October 1947
Second Section
Page 10
c1 Married – Russell Watson Younie, son of Dr Alexander Russell Younie to Esther Florence Martin, daughter of Norman R. Martin, Oct 25
c2 Birthday – William Voaden of St Thomas, 87th, father of Mrs Lewis Coombs
c3 Engagement – Kenneth Lyle McLarty, son of L. D. McLarty to Valva Jean Buckler, daughter of Stanley Buckler – Nov
c3 Engagement – Sydney H. Copland, son of W. H. Copland to Alice Rosetta Roberts, daughter of Frank Roberts – Nov 15
c3 Engagement – Frederick Douglas Balcom, son of E. A. Balcom of Aylmer to Jean Marguerite Johnson, daughter of Walter Johnson – Nov 1
c3 Married – William N. Reichheld, son of William Reichheld to Viola Mary Wight, daughter of Arthur Wight, Oct 25
c4 Married – Walter Morley Smith, son of Arthur Smith of St Thomas to Betty Emily Swindall, daughter of Mrs E. Swindall of St Thomas, Oct 25
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Duncan McRae of Glencoe, 50th
c6 Married – William R. Morton, son of M. W. Morton to June Pearl Francis, daughter of George Francis
c6 Married – Lloyd MacLean Graham, son of W. Graham to Pearl Lillian Stocker, daughter of J. W. Stocker
c6 Married – William Ramsay Osler, son of F. Gordon Osler to Miss Ray D’Arcy Cayley, daughter of Rev Dr E. C. Cayley, Oct 25
c6 Married – Lucien Deconinck, son of Leon Deconinck to Mary Vanderghote, daughter of Marcel Vanderghote
c6 Married – Franklin Oakes, son of Milton Oakes to Miss Adaline May Stinson, daughter of William J. Stinson
c7 Married – Frederick Arnest Farlinger, son of Frederch Ernest Farlinger to Frances Mary Fairchild, daughter of Howard & Frances Fairchild, Oct 25
Page 16
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs C. H. Marshall of Ridgetown, 50th
28 October 1947
Page 6
c3 Died – Mrs Roy E. Fraser, nee Lila Pearl Leitch, 65th year, Oct 27, daughter of A. J. & Lucy E. Leitch; mother of Mrs Donald M. Treadgold; sister of Mrs W. Stuart Smith George & Frank Leitch
c3 Died – Charles Dicker, 78 years, Oct 27, husband of Mrs Amelia Dicker, nee Salmon; father of Reginald and Peter Dicker and Mrs Gordon Brewer
c7 Funeral – James P. Lordan, Oct 27
Page 7
c2 Died – George E. Wiley, 48 years, Oct 27
c3 Died – Mrs William Albert Couse, nee Emily Norman, Oct 27
c3 Died – Frederick Andersen, 48 years, Oct 28, husband of Mrs Alice Andersen; fathr of Mrs J. A. Ballantine, Misses Mary and Janet Andersen, Carl, Svend and Lawrence Andersen
c6 Baptism – at St Paul’s, Aylmer – Mr & Mrs Howard R. Jordan and daughter Lucille Joanne; Mr & Mrs Wilfred Johnson and daughter Morlene; Mr & Mrs Ivan Moore and daughter Iva Joy; Mr & Mrs A. Nelson McConnell and son Richard Douglas; Mr & Mrs Phil Bedenhom and Sheila Anne; Mr & Mrs Sloan McConnell Jr. and daughter Janet Lynn; Mr & Mrs Charles Belchamber and daughter Terry Lyn; Mr & Mrs Ralph Hotson and daughter Gwendoline Cora; Mr & Mrs Carl Foy and son Richard Dale; Mr & Mrs Lawrence B. Forrest and son Thomas Frank; Mr & Mrs James H. Wright and children Douglas Richard, Gary David and Carole Ann
c6 Born – Son of John Herbert, Oct 18
c6 Born – Son of Stanley Bartkow, Oct 14
c7 Memoriam – T. S. Kitchenham, Oct 28 1941
c8 Born – Son of C. H. & Phyllis Turner, nee Blunt, Oct 24
c8 Born – Daughter of George Small, Oct 25
c8 Born – Daughter of Joseph Hishon, Oct 21
c8 Born – Daughter of Joseph Hishon, Oct 21
c8 Born – Priscilla Anne, daughter of Peter Laur, Oct 21
c8 Born – Son of Roy Lounsbury, Oct 17
c8 Born – Son of Anthony Laudenbach, Oct 7
c8 Married – Harvey M. Smalldon, son of Thomas Smalldon to Blanche Marie Thom, Oct 25
c8 Died – Mrs Joseph H. Overholt, nee Mary Ellen Parker, 70 years, Oct 27
c8 Died – Mrs Roy E. Fraser, nee Lila Pearl Leitch, 65th year, Oct 27
c8 Died – Mrs William Albert Couse, nee Emily Norman, 87th year, Oct 27
28 October 1947
Second Section
Page 10
c2 Married – Russell Watson Younie, son of Dr Alexander Russell Younie to Esther Florence Martin, daughter of Norman R. Martin, Oct 25 – Photo
c2 Engagement – Clarence M. Campbell, son of A. M. Campbell of Iona Station to Margaret Evelyn Varga, daughter of John Varga of Iona Station – Nov
c2 Shower – Mr & Mrs Milton Jones, nee Ruth Jolliffe of Dexter
c3 Engagement – Douglas Eugene McLean, son of Angus McLean to Eva Marie Currie, daughter of Russell Currie – Nov
c3 Married – Frederick Murray Smith, son of James Smithson of Dunboyne to Donna June Meharg, daughter of Lloyd Meharg of Kingsmill, Oct 21
c6 Died – Mrs Peter Carson, formerly of West Lorne
Page 11
c2 Married – Lee McKenzie Jenner, son of Cyril & May Jenner to Edythe Lorrain Harrison, daughter of James L. Harrison of St Thomas
c2 Married – Harvey Edgar St. John, son of Charles St. John to Christine Annie Penfold, daughter of Ernest Penfold, Oct 11
c2 Married – Melbourne Ray Roberts, son of F. M. Roberts of St Thomas to Miss Elizabeth Kay Cooper, daughter of William Cooper, Oct 18
c2 Married – Harvey M. Smalldon, son of Thomas Smalldon to Blanche Marie Thom, daughter of John Thom, Oct 25
c3 Married – Harry Allan Collins, son of Allan Collins to Marion June Johnson, twin daughter of George A. Johnson
c3 Married – James William Norton, son of James A. Norton to Margaret Helen Johnson, twin daughter of George A. Johnson
c3 Married – Angus Johnson to Mrs Myrtle L. Clark, Oct 22
29 October 1947
Page 6
c3 Funeral – John Henry Cowell, Oct 7
c3 Funeral – Mrs Norman Griswold, 61st year
c3 Funeral – Frederick J. Picking, 16 years, Oct 28
Page 7
c2 Funeral – Frederick Andersen, Oct 28
c5 Birthday – James Dufton of Simcoe, 91st
c5 Born – Son of James & Margaret Miller, nee Bates; brother of Jimmy, Oct 27
c5 Born – Roderic James Parkins, son of William Parkins; brother of Billy Parkins, Oct 28
c5 Born – Robert Bruce Raine, son of Harry & June Raine, nee Claypole; brother of Richard Raine, Oct 16
c5 Born – Daughter of C. H. & Phyllis Turner, nee Blunt, Oct 24
c5 Died – Frederick Andersen, 48 yers, Oct 28
c5 Died – Mrs Emily Norma Couse, 87th year, Oct 28
c5 Died – James Herman Page, 43rd year, Oct 28
c5 Memoriam – Jay Atkinson, Oct 29 1946
c5 Memoriam – John T. Brown, Oct 29 1944, by wife Ada
Page 8
c3 Died – Solomon Ferguson, 85 years, Oct 24, son of James & Catherine Ferguson, nee Campbell; brother of James A. & David W. Ferguson
29 October 1947
Second Section
Page 10
c6 Engagement – Albert Joseph Gratton, son of J. B. Gratton to Marjorie Irene Boe, daughter of Alfred Boe – Nov 1
c8 Married – Harry William Poyntz to Dorothy Olive Shearing
c8 Married – Keith Edwin Tribe to Marjory Ashford
30 October 1947
Page 1
c4 Died – William S. Dingman, 90th year, Oct 30 – Photo
Page 6
c3 Died – Daniel Graham, 78 years, Oct 29, son of Duncan Graham; husband of Mrs Mary Jane Graham, nee McLarty; father of Cameron and John Graham and Mrs Douglas Walters; brother of Duncan Graham
c5 Funeral – Mrs Mary Ellen Overholt, Oct 29
c5 Funeral – Mrs Baxter Irish, Oct 28
Page 7
c4 Died – James Herman Page, 43rd year, Oct 28
c5 Born – Daughter of Graham Phillips, Oct 25
c5 Born – Penny Marie Porter, daughter of F. S. & Geraldine Porter, nee Andrews, Oct 28
c5 Born – Son of David W. & Gladys Shales, nee Guy, Oct 27
c5 Died – William McMullen, Oct 29, husband of Mrs Laura McMullen, nee Annett
c5 Memoriam – Mrs Annie Hume, Oct 30 1944
c7 Died – Ernest Dainty 58 years, Oct 30, husband of Mrs Gertude Dainty; father of Gwendolyn Dainty and Ernest Don Dainty
Page 10
c3 Died – William McMullen, 64 years, Oct 29
Page 12
c5 Died – Harold R. Manders, 42 years, Oct 29
Page 14
c4 Engagement – Walter F. Holden to Miss Hazel Clinansmith
c4 Birthday – Mrs Bessie Cramp of Appin, 80th
c4 Engagement – Robert Arthur Dredge, son of James Dredge to Marjorie Mahala Durham , daughter of Leslie Durham _ Nov 6
c4 Engagement – Malcolmn Stuart Wallace, son of J. A. Wallace to Pamela Rosemary Pickford, daughter of H. Norman Pickford – Nov 1
c4 Married – Norman Joseph Everatt, son of Fred J. Everatt to Sophia Josephine Koczan, daughter of Joseph Koczan
c5 Married – George Crosbie R. Schweitzer to Juliana Margaret Lucio, daughter of Julius Lucio
c5 Married – Mr Dunlop to Helen Ross
c5 Married – William Henry Ryder, son of George H. Ryder to Ruth Gertrude Tisdale, daughter of Maitland Tisdale
c5 Married – Robert Archie Dunbar, son of Roy Dunbar to Lois Donelda Shaw, daughter of Mrs Albert Cameron and the late Frederic Shaw
c5 Married – Donald John Hemsted to Anna Elizabeth McDonald, daughter of L. P. McDonald
c6 Married – Arthur William Mathewman to Lillian McCallum, daughter of D. P. McCallum
Page 15
c1 Married – William Atwood James, son of F. treve James to Velma Isobelle Scholtt, daughter rof Charles B. Schott
c1 Married – Harvey Edgar St John to Christine Annie Penfold
c2 Married – Arthur Lloyd Green, son of Eldridge Green to Ruth Bremner, daughter of John Duncan
c2 Married – Fred G. Tanner, son of J. W. Tanner of Eden to Ruth E. Fairbairn, daughter of E. Fairbairn
31 October 1947
Page 1
c8 Retirement – Edwin D. ‘Ted’ Bennett, 44 years with St Thomas Post Office – Photo
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Ruby W. Belcher, 83 years, Oct 28, widow of Frederick W. Belcher; mother of Mrs William Brown, Mrs S. H. Sadler, Mrs B. A. Holbeck, Mrs J. S. Coulter, Darius and Jason Belcher; sister of Mrs Kenneth Ferris
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Margaret Jane Malone Anderson, widow of James Anderson, 76 years, Oct 29, mother of Mrs W. Brimley, Mrs E. Thompson, Sam, Jack, Robert, Ernest, Archie and Chris Anderson
c3 Died – Mrs Henry B. Parker, nee Edith Maude Russ, 67 years, Oct 30
c5 Born – Daughter of Murray Shaver, Oct 30
c5 Born – Terrence Robert Abel, son of R. C. & Doreen Abel, nee Beer, Oct 21
c5 Born – Barbara Jane Burnet, daughter of John W. & Margaret Burnet, nee Ashplant, Oct 29
c5 Born – Mary Elizabeth Crowe, daughter of J. F. Crowe; sister of Caroline & Richard Crowe, Oct 17
c5 Born – Daughter of James & Janet Hume, nee Mitchell, Oct 29
c5 Born – Mark Herbert Walters, son of Bruce & Lila Walters, nee Tolmie, Oct 16
c5 Died – William S. Dingman, 90th year, Oct 30
c5 Died – Mrs Henry B. Parker, nee Edith Maude Russ, 67 years, Oct 30
Page 8
c6 Funeral – Frederick Andersen, Oct 30
31 October 1947
Second Section
Page 12
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Albert & Agnes Pollard of Norwich, 50th
c4 Married – Norman Edward Smith, son of Robert Smith to Helen Elizabeth Fishback, daughter of John Fishback
c5 Biography – Archibald McLeish and Mary Galbraith McLeish of Strathroy
Page 13
c4 Married – Spencer Claus Jr, son of Spencer & Mae Claus to Frances Betty Gunning, daughter of James R. Gunning, Oct 25
Page 17
c3 Died – Mrs Elizabeth O’Hara, Oct 30, widow of George O’Hara
1 November 1947
Page 1
c2 Died – Lois Ann Brown, 17 years, Nov 1, daughter of Harry Brown; sister of Betty, Harry, James and Terry Brown; granddaughter of Mrs Dora Brown
c2 Died – Norman Russell Johns, 17 years, Nov 1
Page 7
c3 Died – Wilfred J. Pocock, 58 years, Oct 31, son of Joseph Pocock
c3 Died – Melvin Henderson, 23rd year, Oct 31, son of Frank Henderson
c4 Born – Eric James Dobbs & Elaine Margaret Dobbs, twins of A. M. & Joyce Dobbs, nee Brown, Oct 25
c4 Born – Douglas Frederick LaVoie, son of Joseph LaVoie, Oct 30
c4 Died – Mrs Edith Maude Parker, 67 years, Oct 30
c4 Died – Lois Ann Brown, 16 years, Nov 1
c4 Died – Melvin Henderson, 23rd year, Oct 31
c4 Memoriam – Doug Martin, Nov 1 1944
c4 Memoriam – Mary Elizabeth Ross, Nov 1 1946
c4 Memoriam – Ronald Edward Bowes, Nov 2 1945
c5 Born – Kenneth Jon Brown, son of J. S. & Edith Brown, nee Chapman; brother of Larry Allen Brown, Oct 30
c5 Born – Son of Alfred Beemer, Oct 26
c5 Born – Daughter of Ross Chambers, Oct 18
c5 Born – Son of Jon Csoborko, Oct 28
c5 Born – Daughter of Jack Dennis, Oct 28
c5 Born – Daughter of George Gibson, Oct 24
c5 Born – Mary Charlotte Wilcox, daughter of L. DeWitt Wilcox, Oct 29
c6 Fuenral – Mrs Joseph Hodgins, Oct 26
c6 Vital Statistics – October 1947 in St Thomas – 68 births, 19 marriages, 30 deaths
Page 8
c3 Photo – Dugald G. Brown, Port Stanley Frosted Food Storage, Port Stanley
Page 9
c3 Died – Richard M. Dale, 84 years, Oct 28
1 November 1947
Second Section
Page 11
c4 Photo – Elmdale School, St Thomas
Page 13
c4 Married – Monty Wight, son of W. M. Wight to Vera May Stewart, daughter of H. S. Stewart
c4 Married – H. Hamilton Cheney, son of R. G. Cheney to Hazel Jean Dunkin, daughter of Harry William Dunkin
c4 Married – Cyril DeWaele, son of Julius DeWaele to Blanche Agnes Moyaert, daughter of Leon Moyaert
c4 Married – Joseph Kish Jr to Jeanette Balazs, daughter of Joseph Balazs
c4 Married – Joe Marys, son of Case Marys to June Coral Bernice Pountney, daughter of Edwin Pountney of New Sarum, Oct 29
c4 Married – Michael Forrester, son of J. Forrester to Pauline Fisher, daughter of Rev J. A. Fisher
c5 Married – Charles Wilbur Davis O’Neil to Alice Muriel Watson, daughter of George Douglas Watson
Page 16
c2 Photo – Timken Softball Team – Jack Lawrence, Nick Nicholson, George Winters, Alvin McNea, Norman Lawrence, Vern Bailey, Don McNabb, Jack Craig, Chuck Henry, Carl Lenentine, Perry Lumley, Doug McRaild, Paul Honsinger, Gene Kidder, Jim Brannen, Dan Wright (absent)
Page 17
c1 Photo – Melv England of St Thomas
Page 20
c2 Married – John Spinler Marks, son of T. J. Marks of Port Stanley to Lillian May Gregory, daughter of J. W. Gregory – Photo
c3 Married – Lawrence Sanders to Miss Mary Stock
c4 Engagement – Kenneth Ernest Reid, son of Ernest Reid to Adurey Rose Garrod, daughter of George E. Garrod – Nov 22
c4 Engagement – Frederick James Slater, son of Wesley P. Slater to Mary Catherine Clark, daughter of Leonard A. Clark – Nov
c4 Shower – Mr & Mrs Ernest J. Perry, daughter of Mrs Harley Schram
c7 Engagement – William Arthur Ward, son of Mrs Arthur Ward of Hamilton to Ruby Jean Rohrer, daughter of Gordon Rohrer of Tillsonburg – Nov
c7 Married – Lu McKenzie Jenner, son of Mrs May Jenner to Miss Edythe Lorraine Harrison, daughter of James L. Harrison – Photo
c8 Engagement – Douglas Eugene McLean, son of Angus McLean to Eva Marie Currie, daughter of Russell Currie – Nov
c8 Engagement – Howard Franklin Parker, son of Clarence Parker of Union to Eunice Mary Frances Pierce, daughter of Henry Pierce of Walkers – Nov
3 November 1947
Page 5
c1 Died – Mrs Stanley W. (Marie Lenore) Reid, Nov 1
c1 Died – John Lamb, 86 years, Oct 31, son of John & Katherine Lamb, nee McCool
c2 Died – Arthur A. Mahaffy, 86 years, Nov 2
c3 Died – Donald Evans, 21 years, Nov 1, son of Albert Evans
c3 Died – Wilfrid St. Pierre, 24 years, Nov 1
c5 Died – Mrs Andrew Dickson, nee Mary Kennedy, Oct 31
Page 7
c6 Funeral – Irvin Tonks, Nov 3
c6 Funeral – William Albert McMullen, Nov 1
c6 Born – Son of George Hornby, Oct 24
c6 Born – Son of Keith Leighfield, Oct 29
c6 Born – Carolyn Jean McDonald, daughter of Beverley S. & Evelyn Ruth McDonald, nee Rosser, Nov 2
c6 Born – Son of Benedict Pask, Oct 28
c6 Born – Sylvia Rose Spendlove, daughter of H. Spendlove, Oct 30
c6 Died – Mrs Caroline C. Hubling, 93rd year, Nov 3, widow of Alfred M. Hubling; mother of Mrs Fred Hill, Mrs Fred Johnson, Mrs John Freeman and Ernest Hubling; sister of Mrs Rebecca Ives, Mrs Elizabeth Dixon and Arthur Dodd
c6 Died – Mrs Ella Lynn, 69 years, Nov 2, widow of Edward Lynn; sister of Mrs Bert May, Mrs O. Luyons, Mrs Frank Swartz, Mrs L. Connell and Charles Cheeseborough
c8 Memoriam – Andrew Robertson, Nov 3 1942
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs John (Janet) McColl, 63rd year, Nov 2
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs R. H. Hessel of St Thomas, 15th
c2 Funeral – W. S. Dingman, Nov 1
c3 Died – Mrs Edward Lynn, nee Ella Cheeseboroough, 69 years, Nov 2
c7 Died – Mrs Alfred Hubling, nee Caroline C. Dodd, 93 years, Nov 3
3 November 1947
Second Section
Page 10
c2 Married – John David Harris, son of Richard Harris to Wanda Irene Paul, daughter of Alfred Paul – Photo
c2 Married – Raymond A. Frigon, son of Augustine Frigon to Madeline Colledge, daughter of H. A. Colledge, Nov 1
c2 Engagement – Victor J. Blackwell J. to Miss Barbara Spencer, daughter of A. C. Spencer – Nov 7
c6 Married – Alexander Michael Sholtanuk, son of E. Sholtanuk to Mary Sinkavich, daughter of Nick Sinkavich, Nov 1
c6 Married – Joseph V. Dreher, son of A. Dreher to Vera Madeline Morse, daughter of Bruce Morse, Oct 28
Page 16
c3 Photo – James Hamish Bain, son of James Bain of Springfield
c3 Funeral – James Herman Page, Oct 30
c4 Died – Mrs Otto McClung, nee Velma Hall, 56th year
4 November 1947
Page 3
c1 Photo – Kiwanis Club, St Thomas – James A. McBain, Albert Auckland, J. Bruce Caldwell, Les Preston, Percy R. Locke, Orlo M. Brees, Bev Hay, Charles Cole
c3 Died – Mrs John McMann, nee Louse Blanchard, 74th year, Nov 3
Page 7
c4 Funeral – Lois Ann Brown, Nov 3
c4 Funeral – Mrs Edith Maude Parker, Nov 3
c5 Funeral – Melvin Franklin Henderson, Nov 2
c5 Funeral – Mrs Lila Pearl Fraser, Oct 27
c5 Died – Frederick J. Gidley, 79 years, Nov 3, husband of Mrs Lillian Gidley; brother of Charles Gidley; brother-in-law of Mrs Minnie Gidley; father of late Frederick Henry Gidley
c6 Born – David William Carnes, son of W. H. & Joy Carnes, nee Armstrong, Nov 2
c6 Born – Judith Ellen Thompson, daughter of Jon Thompson, Nov 4
c6 Died – Mrs Alfred M. Hubling, nee Caroline C. Dodd, 93rd year, Nov 3
c6 Died – Frederick J. Gidley, 79 years, Nov 3
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Hannah McConnell, Nov 4 1940, by sons Gordon & Kenneth
c8 Memoriam – Mr McConnell, Feb 16 1932, by sons Gordon & Kenneth
4 November 1947
Second Section
Page 10
c2 Married – Lee Smith, son of Herman Smith to Shirley Jean Parker, daughter of Mrs Ellison Rice – Photo
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Jacob Brown of Watford, 64th
c6 Married – George B. Rose Jr to Evelyn Jane Lloyd, daughter of Dr Douglas Dane Lloyd
c6 Married – Clarence Dunbar Allan to Una Eliza Reid
c6 Married – Desmond Gilbert Ducharmne, son of Joseph Ducharme to Violet May Cuthbert, daughter of Fred Cuthbert
Page 13
c3 Mrs T. Michaeltree, nee Mary Stuart Ware, 83rd year
c7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs G. A. Schott, 50th
5 November 1947
Page 6
c1 Gift – Photo of Malahide Castle given to council by T. Merritt Moore
c2 Married – Frederick Mathias Kristoff, son of Max Kristoff to Frede Ruth Martin, daughter of Ben Martin of Aylmer
c3 Died – Mrs Alfred H. Gale, nee Lillie McPherson, 50th year, daughter of John McPherson; mother of Noreen, Nancy and John Gale; sister of Mrs George Johnson, Mrs Bruce Phillips, Mrs Charles Phillips, Mrs William Walker, Frank, Donald and Foster McPherson
c3 Died – Frederick William Tiffin, 74 years, Nov 4, son of W. R. Tiffin
c4 Funeral – Mrs Ella Lynn, Nov 4
Page 7
c6 Born – Daughter of Daniel Church, Oct 29
c6 Born – Son of Wilfred Cote, Oct 29
c6 Born – Daughter of George Gibson, Oct 24
c6 Born – Daughter of Michael Blazeiko, Oct 28
c6 Born – Son of Keith Leighfield, Oct 29
c6 Born – Donna Jean Matthews, daughter of Donald D. Matthews; sister of Bobby Matthews, Nov 4
c6 Born – Daughter of Thomas Schmous, Oct 30
c6 Born – Daughter of W. R. & Margaret Wallace, nee Masters, Oct 27
c6 Born – Son of Charles Watkinson, Oct 25
c6 Died – Frederick J. Gidley, 79 years, Nov 3
c6 Died – Robert M. Wright, 85th year, Nov 4, husband of Mrs Rose Wright
c6 Memoriam – Harvey Louis Wilkinson Sr., Nov 5 1945, by wife Margaret
Page 8
c6 Died – Robert M. Wright, 85th year, Nov 4, son of James & Jane Wright, nee McMillan
5 November 1947
Second Section
Page 10
c2 Married – William A. Lawton to Irene Lammiman – Photo
c5 Engagement – Richard Lewis Rutherford, son of Thomas Rutherford to Kathleen Mary Shirley, daughter of Harry Shirley – Nov 29
Page 13
c3 Died – Mrs Albert Green, nee Aggie Havens, 68 years, Nov 4, daughter of Thomas Havens
c3 Died – G. R. Green, 60 years, husband of Mrs Christina Helen Green, nee Cockburn
c4 Birthday – George Eatwell of Simcoe, 82nd
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs A. H. Johnson of Simcoe, 25th
c5 Died – Charles R. Penfold, 61 years, Nov 5
c5 Died – Mrs John McMann, nee Louise Blanchard, 74 years
6 November 1947
Page 1
c2 Inquest in Aylmer – Mrs Florence Welch, nee Berry; wife of Vernon Welch
c4 Died – Arlene Anderson, 13 years
Page 2
c3 Died – Mrs Elizabeth J. Cunningham, nee Hall, 93rd year, Nov 4, widow of Oscar Cunningham
c5 Funeral – Mrs Caroline C. Hubling, Nov 5
Page 7
c3 Died – Hugh Orr, 61st year, Nov 6, son of Hugh & Margaret Orr
c4 Died – Mrs Herbert Temple, nee Mary Reeves, 53 years, Nov 5, daughter of John Reeves; mother of Fred, John, Herbert, Glen, Robert and Mary Ellen Temple; sister of Mrs Arthur Hall, Mrs Harry Kempster, Mrs Richard Dearborn; cousin of Mrs Alice Brebner and Mrs M. Huish
c5 Died – Miss Hazel Irene Elcoat, Oct 26, daughter of William Elcoat
c6 Born – Leslie William Lessard, son of Joseph Lessard, Nov 4
c6 Born – Janis Irene Broad, daughter of Everett Broad; sister of Mary Alice Broad, Nov 5
c6 Born – Son of David & Hilda Leitch, nee Butler; brother of Ewan Leitch, Nov 4
c6 Born – Son of W. Bruce & Patricia MacKinnon, nee Coombs, Nov 4
c6 Died – Hugh Orr, 61 years, Nov 4
c6 Died – Robert M. Wright, 85th yer, Nov 4
Page 8
c2 Funeral – Mrs Emily Prince, 82 years, Nov 1
Page 10
c1 Died – Jack Tasker, Oct 31, husband of Mrs Mabel Tasker; brother-in-law of Charles Wright
6 November 1947
Second Section
Page 12
c3 Married – Alphonse Godelie, son of Richard Godelie to Kathleen Huis, daughter of Steve Huis
c3 Married – Stanley Graves to Frances MacQuire, Nov 3
Page 13
c5 Married – Jack Lawrence, son of Douglas Lawrence to Ethel Lillian Turner, daughter of Thomas Smalldon, Nov 1
c5 Married – Albert Julian Garvey, son of J. E. Garvey to Elaine Luella Marie Argue, daughter of H. C. Argue, Nov 1
c5 Married – Harold Duncan Nigh, son of Harvey Nigh to Muriel Jean Hetherington, daughter of Clarence Hetherington, Nov 1
Page 14
c3 Photo – Mer-Lin Motors – Harold Ross, Douglas Leith, Charles Hyde, John Smith, Jack Brown, Lorne Keillor
7 November 1947
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Jane Nesbitt, 85th year, Nov 6, daughter of Edward & Nancy Jane Laur, nee Brown
c3 Died – George Edgar Heslop, 95th year, Nov 4, son of Thomas Heslop
Page 7
c5 Died – Hugh Orr, 61 years, Nov 4
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Alice Sheppard, Nov 7 1946, by husband Bert
c8 Memoriam – Fred Stacey, Nov 6 1941
Page 8
c1 Photo – Dr George T. Kennedy of St Thomas
c3 Died – Arthur Joss Neman, 41 years
c7 Died – J. Russell Lockwood, 30 years, Nov 6, son of James Lockwood
Page 10
c5 Died – Elgin W. Russ, 73 years, Nov 6
7 November 1947
Second Section
Page 13
c2 Married – Fred Balcom, son of E. A. Balcom to Jean Marguerite Johnson, daughter of Walter Johnson, Nov 1 – Photo
c4 Engagement – Donald Homer Tuff, son of J. A. Tuff to Ila Mae Wilton, daughter of R. L. Wilton – Nov
c5 Married – Ashley Clarence Cromwell, son of Lionel Cromwell of Port Stanley to Vera Patsy MacDonald, daughter of Kenneth S. MacDonald
c5 Married – Walter Francis Holden, son of Walter G. Holden to Hazel Roberta Clinansmith, daughter of Gilbert E. Clinansmith, Nov 4
8 November 1947
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Mrs Bella Jane Cowan, 74 years, Nov 3
Page 7
c3 Died – William Gooding, 72 years, Nov 7
c3 Died – Mrs William Newman, nee Mary Taylor, 74 years, Nov 7, daughter of Patrick & Mary Ann Taylor; mother of Mrs James Stuart and the late Thomas Hands; grandmother of James & Marilyn Stuart
c5 Born – Sue Ann Millman, daughter of Clayton Millman, Nov 7
c5 Born – Janet Louise Williams, daughter of J. R. & Gwen Williams, nee Alexander, Nov 6
c5 Died – Mrs Mary Newman, 74 years, Nov 7
c6 Memoriam – Leslie Bodkin, Nov 9 1946, by wife Elizabeth and sons John & Leslie
c6 Memoriam – Mrs Nettie Laing Esseltine, Nov 8 1944, by daughter Helen Elaine
c6 Memoriam – Mrs Mary Ann Hill, Nov 8 1946, by husband Percy Hill
c6 Memoriam – Mary Ann Towers Hill, Nov 8 1946
Page 8
c1 Photo – Memorial Hospital Annex, St Thomas
Page 10
c2 Photo – Shirley McComb, daughter of G. E. McComb of St Thomas
8 November 1947
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Collegiate Institute, St Thomas – Doreen LeCourtois, Dorothy Harper, Douglas MacLeod, Bill Stewart
c6 Photo – St Joseph’s High School, St Thomas – Ken Regan, Cella Matthews, frank Clarke, June Walsh, Doreen Regan, Jack Winters, Betty Udell, James Curtis, Helen Coughlin, Ross Ferguson, Ann McLellan
Page 12
c3 Dedication – Rev John E. and Jennie Hunter, Central United Church
Page 13
c2 Married – Hugh Ferris, son of Arthur Ferris to Miss Ball, daughter of Mrs Pearl Ball – Photo
c3 Married – Rueben John Arnold, son of Rueben Arnold to Mrs Almedea Eleanor Berdan, daughter of George Berdan
c3 Married – Marvel VanDeVelde, son of Oscar VanDeVelde to Clara Yseberte, daughter of A. Ysberte
Page 15
c3 Died – B. Jasperson, Nov 4
c5 Funeral – Frederick J. Gidley, Nov 6
c5 Funeral – Mrs Alfred H. Gale, nee Lillie McPherson, Nov 5
c5 Funeral – Mrs George O’Hara, Nov 1
Page 20
c2 Married – Walter F. Holden to Hazel Clinansmith – Photo
c2 Married – George Rose to Miss Evelyn Lloyd, granddaughter of Rev A. E. Lloyd
c4 Died – Mrs R. A. Bethune, nee Miss Marion Mann
c4 Married – W. Turner to Miss Ann Stafford, Nov 8
c4 Shower – Miss Ann Tufford
c6 Married – Max Luikart to Miss Audrey Ellen Weeks, Nov 1
c7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George Ryckman of Union, 50th – Photo
10 November 1947
Page 3
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Robert Rodgers of Woodstock, 50th
c2 Died – William M. McLeod, 87th year
Page 6
c1 Died – John Wesley Donaldson, 77th year, Nov 9, husband of Mrs Margaret Donaldson, nee Miller; brother of Richard & Barney Donaldson and Mrs John Taylor
c1 Died – Frank J. Bonnay, 71 years, Nov 7
c3 Died – Alexander D. Gray, 78 years, Nov 10, son of Neil Gray; husband of Mrs Grace Gray, nee Barr; father of Rev Archie, Robert and Rev Thomas A. Gray, Mrs Herbert Kersey and Mrs J. E. Smith
c3 Died – George MacAlpine Smith, 17 years, Nov 10, son of Harding Smith; brother of Harold, Donald, Vera and Margaret Smith
c7 Funeral – Hugh Orr, Nov 8
Page 7
c3 Died – Mrs David White, Nov 9, daughter of John Sears; sister of Mrs E. Smith; Aunt of Wilfred Smith
c6 Born – Mary Elizabeth Babcock, daughter of H. C. & Mary Louise Babcock, nee Rowe, Nov 7
c6 Born – John Alexander McLarty, son of Archie McLarty, Nov 3
c6 Died – James Leonard Anger, Nov 9, husband of Mrs Clara Anger, nee Charlton
c6 Died – Thomas Francis Finney, Nov 9, brother of Charles Finney; brother-in-law of Edward Killingsworth
c6 Died – William John Russell, 58 years, Nov 9, husband of Mrs Mabel Russell
c6 Died – George MacAlpine Smith, 17 years, Nov 10
c6 Memoriam – Mr & Mrs Archie A. Taylor, Oct 27 1938 and Nov 10 1946
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Hergiton, 89th year, Nov 9, aunt of Mrs James Alexander
c2 Died – James Leonard Anger, Nov 9
c4 Died – William John Russell, 58 years, Nov 9
c5 Died – Thomas Francis Finney, Nov 9, son of James & Cecelia Finney, nee Butler; husband of Mrs Ethel Finney, nee Gardner
10 November 1947
Second Section
Page 10
c2 Married – Duncan Keith McLean to Lillie Ann Tufford, Nov 8 – Photo
c2 Engagement – Covert Bates to Miss Margaret Corbett – Nov 12
Page 16
c4 Died – James Dufton, 91 years, Nov 8
11 November 1947
Page 6
c6 Funeral – Mrs Mary Newman, Nov 10
c6 Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth Nesbitt, Nov 8
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Robert Frederick Miller, 69 years, Nov 9
c5 Died – Bruce J. Black, 50 years, Nov 11, son of Neil C. & Catherine Black
c5 Died – Dr W. G. Hutchison, Nov 11
c6 Born – Robert John Cake, son of J. W. & Ruth Cake, nee Rowsom, Nov 9
c6 Born – David Albert Harvey, son of K. Harvey; brother of Larry Harvey, Nov 1
c6 Born – Marilyn Jean Pellow, daughter of Ross Pellow; brother of Donald Pellow, Nov 8
c6 Born – Carolyn Ruth Rowland, daughter of Fraser H. Rowland, Nov 8
c6 Died – James Leonard Anger, Nov 9
c6 Died – Bruce J. Black, 50 years, Nov 11
c6 Died – Thomas Francis Finney, Nov 9
c6 Died – William John Russell, 58 years, Nov 9
c6 Died – George MacAlpine Smith, 17th year, Nov 10
c8 Memoriam – Cyrus Hartsell, Nov 11 1921
c8 Memoriam – Charles E. Hind, Nov 11 1946
c8 Memoriam – Julia Lowry, Nov 11 1944, by sisters Helen and Meg
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Ida May Sprague, Nov 11 1941, by Harold and Helen
c8 Memoriam – Jeannie Rundle Shepard, widow of Samuel Shepard, Nov 11 1921, by Lila
Page 8
c2 Died – Bradley Lapham, son of W. F. & Cora Lapham, nee Bradley
11 November 1947
Second Section
Page 10
c2 Married – William J. Turner, son of R. S. Turner of Talbotville to Anna Marjorie Stafford, daughter of W. H. Stafford, Nov 8 – Photo
c5 Engagement – Robert K. Chang to Miss Helen Theresa Kani, daughter of K. K. Kam
Page 13
c2 Died – Laughlin Ernest McGugan, 61 years, Nov 10
12 November 1947
Page 6
c3 Funeral – Thomas Francis Finney, Nov 12
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Robert Moore, Nov 11; sister of Mrs Thomas Hodges and F. W. Robertson
c4 Born – Robert George Carrington, son of Robert Carrington; brother of Sharon Ann Carrington, Nov 10
c4 Born – Bonnie Jean Cutler, daughter of Eugene & Colleen Cutler, nee Bolton, Nov 4
c4 Died – Bruce J. Black, 50 years, Nov 11
c5 Memoriam – May Florence Bell, Nov 12 1944
c5 Memoriam – Winona Nichols, Nov 12 1943, by grandparents Mr & Mrs. Lee Zavitz and daughter Bernice
c5 Memoriam – George Keith Patman, Nov 12 1943
12 November 1947
Second Section
Page 14
c3 Died – Mrs Frances McColl, 70 years, Nov 11, wife of Angus McColl; daughter of John Campbell; sister of Lorne, Dugal and David Campbell
Page 18
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John H. Vannatter of Frogmore, 62nd
Page 24
c3 Photo – Veterans of St Thomas – A. G. Grogan, William Abbott, W. I. Neville, C. J. Hodge, Miss Ella B. Forsyth, Miss C. Pearson
13 November 1947
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Leslie Smith, nee Mildred Zeta Firby, 35 years, Nov 13, daughter of Lorne C. Firby; mother of Kenneth, Harold & Doreen Smith; sister of Arnold, Harold and Leamon Firby and Mrs Hazel (Harry) Montgomery; step-granddaughter of William Watson
c1 Died – Albert Baker, 68 years, Nov 12
c2 Died – Mrs Fred Bodkin, nee Alice Elizabeth Kerr, Nov 12, daughter of William Kerr; mother of Keith, Herman, Leon, William and Charles Bodkin, Mrs Ross McDonald and Mrs Robert VanPatter; sister of Harvey, Herman and Charles Kerr, Mrs George Laidlaw, Mrs Harry O’Dell, Mrs Agnes Crawford and Mrs William Patterson
Page 7
c4 Died – Mrs Fred Bodkin, nee Alice Elizabeth Kerr, Nov 12
c4 Died – Mrs Leslie Smith, nee Mildred Zeta Firby, 35 years, Nov 13
c4 Memoriam – Lewis Cameron Rowe, Nov 13 1943
13 November 1947
Second Section
Page 11
c3 Photo – Rebekah Lodge, I.O.O.F – Mrs Rose Stevenson, Mrs Gladys Ballantine, Mrs Leah Hauser, Mrs Emma Strudwick, Mrs Ethel Wyatt, Mrs Elizabeth Moore, Charles H. Fellowes, J. R. Leacock; Ann Elizabeth Smith, Brenda Withington
Page 12
c3 Engagement – Jack Gray, son of John Gray to Kathleen Clark, daughter of Mrs Bertha Clark of Dutton – Nov 29
c5 Married – Arthur Ross Garinger, son of Arthur Garinger of Dorothy Dorsen Crocknell, daughter of John Crocknell
Page 13
c3 Married – Harvey Albert Simmons, son of Oscar Simmons of Springfield to Violet Marion Connor, daughter of Leo Connor of Springfield
14 November 1947
Page 1
c3 Photo – Judge Duncan Fletcher McCuaig, Wilfred Haines, Judge Duncan C. Ross
Page 6
c3 Died – Albert Roy Welter, 70 years, Nov 13
c5 Funeral – James Leonard Anger, Nov 11
c5 Funeral – George MacAlpine Smith, Nov 12
c5 Funeral – William J. Russell, Nov 12
c5 Funeral – George M. Galbraith, Nov 3, son of Neil & Jane Galbraith, nee Campbell
c6 Will – Estate of Peter Davidson McHardy of London
Page 7
c5 Born – Son of R. N. Pettus; brother of Shirley & Sharon Pettus, Nov 8 1947
c5 Died – Mrs Mildred Zeta Smith, 36th year, Nov 13
c6 Memoriam – Mrs Annie Brown, Nov 14 1945, by son Roy
c6 Memoriam – Arthur N. Burke, Nov 14 1946, by twin sister Verna
c6 Memoriam – Mrs Charles Brown, Nov 14 1945
c6 Memoriam – Michael Ion, Nov 14 1943
Page 10
c4 Engagement – Rev Professor William Robert Coleman, son of Rev Stanley H. Coleman to Mary Elizabeth Charmes, daughter of t. Summers Wilson – Dec 20
c4 Engagement – Douglas Frederick Simpson, son of C. Frederick Simpson to Edna May Burrows, daughter of Richard E. Burrows – Nov 15
c4 Engagement – William Moore Benidickson, son of C. Benidickson to Agnes McCausland, daughter of Mrs James A. Richardson – Nov 29
Page 11
c5 Funeral – Bruce J. Black, Nov 13
15 November 1947
Page 1
c3 Photo – Bonita Lee Urquhart, Barbara Lynn Pizer and Julia Goetz of Aylmer
Page 7
c1 Died – James Giles, Nov 15
c1 Funeral – Albert Roy Welter, Nov 17
c2 Funeral – L. E. McGugan
c5 Born – Daughter of Morriss Deroo, Nov 12
c5 Born – Elmer Jonas Malik, son of Elmer Malik, Nov 13
c5 Born – Daughter of John Mercer, Nov 9
c5 Born – Daughter of Ted Phillips, Nov 1
c5 Born – (Name withheld at the request of living person), Nov 10
c5 Born – Son of August VanLaecke, Nov 2
c5 Died – Albert Roy Welter, Nov 13
c5 Memoriam – Arthur N. Burke, Nov 15 1946, by Eva & Len and children
Page 10
c1 Died – William Pinder, Nov 9, husband of Mrs Jean Pinder, nee McKerracher; brother of Mrs T. Jaques
15 November 1947
Second Section
Page 1
c2 Photo – St Thomas, Aylmer and Port Stanley Police Force
Page 13
c3 Married – George Kobela, son of Joseph Kobela to Rose Jasek, daughter of Steve Jasek
c3 Married – W. Attridge to Martha Kate Armstrong, Nov 5
Page 20
c2 Married – Noel Wendell Baker, son of Ernest Baker to Ruth Gay Strong – Photo
c5 Engagement – Irvine Ross McNiece, son of Irvine McNiece to Maisie Edna Taylor, sister of George Taylor
c5 Engagement – Russell Blake Oatman, son of Roy Oatman to Thelma Catherine Hill, daughter of Fred Hill of St Thomas – Nov
c5 Engagement – Leonard Adack Chilton, son of Mrs S. G. Chilton to Catherine Vincent, daughter of Mrs Lillian Vincent – Nov
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Samuel Wilson, formerly of Shedden, 50th
c5 Shower – Miss Ethel Hewitt, niece of Mrs Earl Hewitt
c5 Shower – Mrs Nyal Surgent, nee Edythe Matthews
c5 Reunion – Howkins family
c6 Photo – St Thomas Artist, Ray Eberts
c7 Engagement – Richard Wingrove, son of W. A. Wingrove to Anna Lorraine Fay Learn, daughter of J. A. Learn – Nov 29
c7 Engagement – Victor F. Nicholson, son of F. C. Nicholson to Kathryn Irene Shetler, daughter of W. R. Pollock – Nov 27
c7 Engagement – Frederick Gordon Scott, son of Aaron Scott to Edith Verdiene Hotson, daughter of John L. Hotson – Dec
c8 Birthday – Mrs Cerinda McIntyre of St Thomas, 92nd
17 November 1947
Page 1
c3 Immigration – Mr & Mrs Fred Worts and family of London, England, nephew of Mrs S. L. Chamberlain; Mr & Mrs Leonard Warts and son Barry, nephew of Mrs A. B. Ellis – Photo
Page 3
c2 Fire – Wayside Inn, Eagle
c7 Reunion – Galbraith family
Page 6
c6 Funeral – Mrs Mildred Zeta Smith, nee Firby, Nov 15
Page 7
c6 Born – Michelle Ann Barnes, daughter of Earl Barnes, Nov 15
c6 Born – Son of Stuart Baker, Nov 13
c6 Born – Linda Jeanne McBain, daughter of James A. McBain, Nov 14
c6 Born – Judith Dianne Monteith, daughter of Dr D. A. Monteith, Nov 13
c6 Died – James Giles, 81 years, Nov 15, father of Mrs Wilma Stephenson and Wilfred Giles. brother of George Giles and Mrs J. Whiteman
c6 Died – Arthur A. Luton, 77 years, Nov 17
Page 10
c4 Married – James C. M. Holden to Muriel Eva Poyser, daughter of F. Poyser, Nov 8
c5 Married – Albert Joseph Gratton, son of J. B. Gratton to Marjorie Irene Boe, daughter of Alfred Boe of St Thomas
Page 16
c3 Died – Arthur A. Luton, 77 years, Nov 17, son of Daniel & Emma Luton
c4 Died – James Giles, 81 years, Nov 15 – Photo
18 November 1947
Page 6
c2 Died – David Douglas Fairlie, 29 years, Nov 15, son of Eugene Andrew & Jessie Fairlie; husband of Mrs Jennie Fairlie, nee Smith; father of David Douglas, Janice Karen, Donna Gene and William Leonard Fairlie; brother of Mrs Howard Felstead, Mrs William Wilder and Mrs Harry Glover; brother-in-law of William Smith
Page 7
c1 Died – Billy Turnpenny, 3 years, Nov 17, son of J. H. Turnpenny
c6 Born – Son of William Bannister, Nov 7
c6 Born – Son of Steven Biro, Nov 7
c6 Born – Son of Mrs Myrtle Camobell, nee Moore, Nov 11
c6 Born – Constance Elizabeth Couse, daughter of John D. Couse, Nov 16
c6 Born – Son of James Freeman, Nov 11
c6 Born – Son of Fernand Geroux, Nov 8
c6 Born – Judith Pauline Gunton, daughter of Dr Robert C. Gunton, Oct 29
c6 Born – Daughter of Theodore Henry Hurst, Nov 8
c6 Born – Norman Gordon Kellam, son of Gordon Kellam, Nov 7
c6 Born – Son of David & Hilda Leitch, nee Burtler, Nov 4
c6 Born – Son of Rev George A. McMullen, Nov 15
c6 Born – Daughter of Stanley Ponting, Nov 9
c6 Born – Son of Clarence Smith, Nov 7
c6 Born – Daughter of A. N. Swift, Nov 14
c6 Died – Arthur A. Luton, 77 years, Nov 17
c7 Memoriam – John F. Harris, Nov 18 1946, by sons Mac & Douglas
c7 Memoriam – Ruth Marie Orr, Nov 18 1946
c7 Memoriam – Ruth Rolland, Mrs Charlton Orr, Nov 18 1946
Page 8
c4 Funeral – Alice Elizabeth Bodkin, Nov 17
c4 Funeral – Albert Roy Welter, Nov 17
18 November 1947
Second Section
Page 10
c4 Photo – Miss Donna Jean Price, daughter of Mrs Verna Price
c6 Married – Sydney H. Copland, son of W. H. Copland to Alice Rosetta Roberts, daughter of Frank Roberts, Nov 15
Page 11
c4 Died – John Henry Bagnall, 67 years, Nov 14, husband of Mrs Martha Bagnall, nee Hunter
c6 Died – George Chrystal Telfer, 64th year, Nov 15
19 November 1947
Page 2
c1 Married – Robert Stevens Jr to Georgianna Arlein, daughter of Norbert Arlein, Nov 15
Page 7
c3 Died – Richard P. Osborne, 87th year, Nov 18
c3 Died – Mrs Cecelia Lacey, 70 years, Nov 16, mother of Mrs Michael Timmis, Rev Father Lawrence Lacey, Floyd, Joseph and Francis Lacey; widow of James Lacey; sister of Mrs Jack McDonald, Louis, Herbert, Victor Rabidoux and James
c4 Died – Thomas Reid, 84 years
c4 Funeral – James Giles, Nov 18
c5 Born – Son of Morley Balcomb, Nov 15
c5 Born – Son of Robert & Myrtle Cunningham, nee Moore, Nov 11
c6 Born – Daughter of Harold & Irene Horner, nee Insell, Nov 15
c6 Born – Daughter of Hugh L. Kohler; sister of Beverley and Gary Kohler, Nov 17
c6 Born – David Richard Leitch, son of David Leitch, Nov 4
c6 Born – Daughter of William Martin, Nov 12
c6 Born – Daughter of Guy May, Nov 8
19 November 1947
Second Section
Page 9
c2 Photo – Elgin County Youth & Politicians – Duncan McKillop, Ivan Chute, Harold Shelson, Clayton Chamberlain, Carl Ferguson, Ralph Coltis, William Sheeler, James Cameron, Don Knight, Murray Swance, Alistair Littlejohn, Bill Campbell, George Armstrong, Les Armstrong, Bob Martin, Gerald Hessenauer, Ken Abell, Ian L. Laur, Bob Plato, Grant Hart, George Scott, Ross Shelson, Stuart Little, John Millard, Claybourne Gordon, Clarence Orchard, T. A. Fairles, Archie Coulter, R. D. Campbell, Meredith Hale, N. J. McConkey, Arva Johnson, J. C. Jenkins, Charles Johnson, Clarence Taylor, Dougal Carmichael, J. A. Monteith, V. S. Tripp, W. C. Wheaton, James A. McBain, E. E. Atkinson, George Lumley
Page 10
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John H. Vannatter of Frogmore, 62nd
c4 Engagement – Charles Russell Fisher, son of Charles A. Fisher to Jane Ryerse, dauther of Mrs Pratten and the late Dr Frank H. Pratten – Dec 6
c4 Engagement – William Skinner, son of Donald Skinner to Mary Louise Hays, daughter of Robert Stanley Hays – Dec 6
20 November 1947
Page 6
c2 Died – Edward Bobier, 80th year, Nov 19, son of Joshua & Eliza Bobier; widow of Mrs Mabel Christina Bobier, nee Graham; brother of Margaret, Joshua and Henry Bobier and the late John and Jonas Bobier and Mrs Arthur Liberty
Page 7
c2 Died – Edgar Anness, 68 years, Nov 19
c5 Born – Nancy Jean Bailey, daughter of Murray Bailey, Nov 18
c5 Born – Linda Jean Buchan, daughter of Jack Buchan, Nov 17
c5 Born – Barbara Ann Chamberlain, daughter of Ray Chamberlain, Nov 19
c5 Born – Son of Robert M. & Jean Glover, nee Fortner, Nov 16
c5 Born – Margaret Jane McDougall, daughter of H. W. & Lorna McDougall, nee McLean, Nov 16
c5 Born – Daughter of John & Mae Neil, nee Rae, Nov 19
c5 Died – Edward Bobier, 80th year, Nov 19
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Oliver K. Silcox, Nov 20 1943
Page 8
c1 Died – William Earl Reid, 19 years, Nov 19, son of Clarence E. Reid; father of Bill Reid; brother of Gerald, Arnold, Robert and Maxine Reid
Page 9
c1 Photo – Quaker Festival at Sparta – Miss Phoebe A. Haight; Mrs G. Wetheraelt; Miss Helen Martyn; Mrs Ronald Burton; Mrs Donald McKenzie; Mrs Harvey Lawton; Miss Ruby Haight; Mrs Delbert Lale; Mrs Ethel Bailey, nee Oille; Mrs Lee Elliott; Mrs Nichols
Page 12
c5 Funeral – Arthur A. Luton, Nov 19
c6 Funeral – Lonnie James Coleman, son of Ray Coleman, Nov 13
c7 Funeral – Thomas H. Harris, husband of Mrs Olive Harris, nee Ward
Page 14
c4 Engagement – Edmund Ewin Facey, son of C. E. Facey to Rhea Viola Allen, daughter of George A. Allen of Aylmer – Dec 6
c4 Married – George Edward Stevenson to Ethel Marjorie Hewitt, Nov 14
Page 19
c3 died – Ray Osborne, 41 years, Nov 18, son of Edmund & Emma Osborne
21 November 1947
Page 1
c6 Murder Trial in Aylmer – Joseph Vernon Welch of Aylmer charged with killing his wife Mrs Florence Welch, nee Berry – Photo
Page 6
c5 Died – Mrs Samuel Yake, nee Ellen Piper, 82 years, Nov 20
c6 Died – John Cowan, 76 years, Nov 16, son of David & Eliza Cowan, nee Garnett; husband of Mrs Mabel Cowan, nee Stover; son-in-law of Jesse Stover; father of Mrs Alma (John) Locke; brother of William H. Cowan; grandfather of Annie Locke
Page 7
c7 Born – Son of Rene Deserrano, Nov 14
c7 Born – Daughter of Albert Fulkerson, Nov 14
c7 Born – Son of James Freeman, Nov 11
c7 Born – Son of Fernand Geroux, Nov 8
c7 Died – Frank Dores, 82nd year, Nov 20, Uncle of Minnie Dores Baker
c7 Died – Mrs Clarence Erwin Smith, nee Eva Ada Carter, Nov 20
Page 8
c1 Died – John Kingwell, Nov 18
c2 Died – Louis e. Wetlauger, 76 years, Nov 15
c2 Died – Edward Bobier, 80th year, Nov 19 – Photo
c2 Died – Mrs Clarence Erwin Smith, nee Eva Ada Victoria Carter, Nov 20, daughter of Joseph & Theresa Carter
21 November 1947
Second Section
Page 10
c3 Engagement – Wesley Berry Abram, son of William Abram to Doris Naomi Wetherelt, daughter of George
Wetherelt – Dec 19
c4 Married – Murray Pettit Glover, son of Charles Herschell Glover to Jean Montrose Ross, daughter of Frederick W. M. Ross
c4 Married – Stanley George Wyatt, son of Charles Wyatt to Edna Pearl Winters, daughter of Mrs Pearl Winter, Nov 16
22 November 1947
Page 1
c1 Photo – J. Bruce Caldwell, Mayor of St Thomas
c3 Photo – Roy Jewell, Albert Auckland, Helen Patterson, V. S. Milburn
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Clarence Erwin Smith, nee Eva Ada Victoria Carter, Nov 20
c2 Memoriam – Mary J. Blough, Nov 24 1937, by daughter Elva
c2 Memoriam – Donald James Bolt, Nov 22 1942
c2 Memoriam – Arthur Brooks Silsby, Nov 23 1945
c4 Born – Thomas Charles Abbott, son of Roy C. Abbott, Nov 21
c4 Born – Betty Lou Carr, daughter of Ronald & Elsie Carr, nee Acton, Nov 16
c4 Born – Son of Edward A. & Marjorie Horton, nee Gray, Nov 21
c4 Born – Son of S. C. Johnson, Nov 15
c4 Born – Richard Gregory MacDonald, daughter of S. R. MacDonald; brother of Leah Dianne MacDonald, Nov 21
c4 Died – Frank Dores, 82nd year, Nov 20
c4 Died – William Clark, 86 years, Nov 21, father of James, George, Hugh, Irene, Mary and Jean Clark
c4 Died – William Henry MacDonald, 70 years, Nov 21, husband of Mrs Sophia MacDonald; brother of Mrs Margaret Pearce, Mrs Edith Scribner and Mrs Myrtle Brown
c5 Married – Frederick James Slater, son of Wesley Slater to Mary Catherine ‘Kay’ Clark, daughter of Leonard A. Clark of St Thomas
Page 8
c2 Died – Harry A. Urquhart, Nov 21
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Thomas William Ascomb of Simcoe, 64th
c5 Birthday – Mrs T. A. Bradburn of Tillsonburg, nee Maria Burton, 90th
c8 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Edward Cole, nee Broadley of Simcoe, 71st
Page 10
c1 Birthday – Mrs Matilda Godfrey of St Thomas, 90th
c2 Died – William Clark, 86 years, Nov 21
c3 Died – William Henry MacDonald, 70 years, Nov 21, son of Alexander & Christina MacDonald
22 November 1947
Second Section
Page 11
c2 Photo – Michigan Central Railyards, St Thomas, aerial photo
Page 12
c1 Anniversary – Knox Presbyterian Church, St Thomas – 110th Anniversary
Page 13
c4 Married – Robert Louis Wilkinson to Eulia Ina Louise Berry
Page 20
c2 Married – Edward Twining, son of Frank Twining to Miss Wolf, daughter of Arwille Wolfe
c4 Engagement – William Joel Pleasance, son of Mrs E. Pleasance to Mary Verlyn Lorraine Wilcox, daughter of C. E. Wilcox of St Thomas – Dec 23
c4 Engagement – Clayton Charles Archer, son of James Archer of Belmont to Blanche Audrey Small, daughter of Floyd Small of St Thomas
c4 Shower – Mr & Mrs Joseph Marys, nee June Pountney
c4 Birthday – Margaret Ann Greenfield, 9th, daughter of Mrs J. Greenfield
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Jasper W. Winter of Kingsmill, 25th – Photo
c6 Engagement – W. Keith Beck, son of Alfred Beck to Thelma Doreen Ludwig, daughter of Harvey Ludwig – Dec
c6 Engagement – Edwin Ewin Facey, son of C. E. Facey to Rhea Viola Allen, daughter of George Allen – Dec 6
c6 Engagement – John Alexander Munroe, son of Dan Munroe to Mary Florence Knowles, daughter of Earnest F. Knowles – Nov 26
c6 Engagement – Leonard Richard Kellestine, son of Ben Kellestine to Alice Marie Blanch Paquette, daughter of Joseph O. Paquette – Nov 29
24 November 1947
Page 1
c1 Photo – W. Dalt Higgs of St Thomas
c6 Died – Henry Shearer, 79 years, Nov 23 – Photo
Page 6
c2 Died – Hugh Maginnis, 68 years, Nov 23, husband of Mrs Maude Maginnis, nee Stafford
c4 Died – W. E. Barkey, 75 years, Nov 22, father of Maud, Bessie, William and Morris Barkey
c5 Funeral – Mrs Eva Ada Victoria Smith, nee Carter, Nov 22
c6 Funeral – Mrs Clarence J. Swanton, Nov 21
Page 7
c5 Born – Pamela Suzanne Jackson, daughter of Wesley Jackson, Nov 20
c5 Born – Daughter of D. C. Raven, Nov 21
c6 Memoriam – May J. Blough, Nov 24 1937, by daughter Elva
c6 Memoriam – Charles E. Cox, Nov 24 1946
c6 Memoriam – Joseph W. Hough, Nov 24 1941
c6 Memoriam – Phyllis Richards, Nov 24 1936
c6 Memoriam – Phyllis Louise Richards, Nov 24 1936, daughter of Philip Britton Richards
c7 Died – Mrs Oliver T. Burrows, nee Alice North, Nov 22, daughter of Fred & Louise North; mother of Bruce & Marilyn Burrows; sister of George North, Mrs Florence (Joseph) Baron and Mrs Nellie (Wallace) Southern
c8 Died – Samuel S. Lambert, 69th year, Nov 23
Page 8
c1 Died – Miss Myrtle Lee, 53 years, Nov 23, daughter of John W. & Lydia Ann Lee, nee Hambly
c5 Died – Charles Albert Mills, 85 years, Nov 23
24 November 1947
Second Section
Page 10
c3 Married – John Brown Starke, son of C. Andrew Starke to Edith Mary MacWhirter, daughter of James MacWhirter, Nov 22
c5 Married – John George Graham, son of B. A. Graham to Shirley Doreen Lampman, daughter of A. Lampman, Nov 14
Page 16
c7 Died – Mrs John T. Gardner, nee Caroline Emily Morgan, Nov 23
25 November 1947
Page 1
c1 Died – John Allan, 69 years, Nov 25, son of Andrew & Hellen Allan; husband of Mrs Elizabeth Allan; brother of Mrs James A. McLean, Mrs C. A. Fitzsimmons and Mrs Norman McNichol – Photo
Page 2
c3 Died – Wallace Thompson, 37 years, Nov 22, son of S. J. Thompson; husband of Mrs Elizabeth Thompson, nee Mitchell; brother of Ralph & William Thompson
Page 6
c1 Died – George William Frederick Hammond, 54 years, Nov 23, husband of Mrs Blanche Edith Ridgers; father of Mrs Kenneth Hunt and Harry Hammond
c5 Funeral – William Clark, Nov 24
c5 Funeral – William MacDonald, Nov 24
c7 Died – Mrs Albert John Bryant, nee Ellen Ada Bridle, 72nd year, Nov 22
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Miss Alberta Leach, Nov 26, cousin of Mrs Frank W. Hill
c1 Died – William White, 82 years, Nov 23
c2 Died – Douglas Milton Tait, son of D. M. Tait
c3 Died – Mrs Robert McIntosh, nee Emma Noble, Nov 2, daughter of John Noble
c5 Died – Mrs Fred Babe, nee Myrtle M. Nott; Nov 17, daughter of Robert Nott; sister of Mrs A. J. Harris; sister-in-law of William J. Babe
c7 Born – Daughter of S. M. & Barbara Busby, nee Morris, Nov 23
c7 Born – Betty Ann Rudavsky, daughter of John V. Rudavsky, Nov 15
c7 Died – Mrs John Hall, nee Phoebe Bradley, Nov 25
c7 Died – Miss Edith Alberta Leach, 82nd year, Nov 26, daughter of George & Elizabeth Leach
Page 8
c4 Died – C. Wilfred Ferguson, 50 years, Nov 24, husband of Mrs Marian Ferguson, nee Vair; brother-in-law of William B., Howard and Henry Vair
c4 Died – John Huckle, 69 years, Nov 22, son of Thomas & Elizabeth Huckle, nee Timms; husband of Mrs Elizabeth Huckle, nee Wiltshire; brother of Mrs George Lee
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Charles Brandow of Delhi, 55th
c6 Died – Mrs John Hall, nee Phoebe Bradley, 71st year, Nov 25, daughter of William Bradley
c6 Died – Crozier Birtley Tripp, 69th year, Nov 24, son of Calvin & Prudence Tripp; brother of Mrs Wesley Smith; Uncle of V. S. Tripp
25 November 1947
Second Section
Page 10
c5 Funeral – W. T. Morfee, brother of Fred Morfee
c5 Married – Douglas Frederick Simpson, son of C. F. Simpson to Edna May Burrows, daughter of Richard Burrows
c5 Married – Erie Carrithers Watson, son of Charles R. Watson to Ann Ruth Farquharson, daughter of William Farquharson
c5 Married – Leonard Adcock Chilton, son of Mrs S. G. Chilton to Catherine Vincent, daughter of Mrs Lillian Vincent
c5 Married – James Gregory O’Neill, son of Dr James O’Neill to Margaret Ann Reynolds, daughter of Edmund Brian Reynolds, Nov 22
26 November 1947
Page 6
c3 Died – James P. O’Donnell, 44 years, Nov 25, husband of Mrs Bertha O’Donnell, nee Gillies; son of John & Theresa O’Donnell
c5 Photo – George T. Dyer of St Thomas
c6 Photo – William A. Thorpe of St Thomas
c6 Photo – J. D. Schwitzer of St Thomas
c6 Photo – Archie L. Campbell of St Thomas
c8 Photo – Bob Richardson of St Thomas
c8 Photo – A. N. Martin of St Thomas
c8 Photo – John Handford of St Thomas
c8 Photo – Thomas H. Currah of St Thomas
Page 7
c5 Funeral – Mrs Alice Burrows, Nov 25
c5 Funeral – Charles Albert Mills, Nov 25
c5 Funeral – Hugh Maginnis, Nov 25
c7 Born – Janet Mary Ritchie, daughter of Hale Dean & Barbara Ritchie, nee Coowley, Nov 22
c7 Died – John Allan, 69 years, Nov 25
c7 Died – Mrs Phoebe Hall, Nov 25
c7 Memoriam – Kenneth Russell Mills, Nov 26 1942
26 November 1947
Second Section
Page 10
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Jasper Winter of Kingsmill, 25th
c4 Married – Edgar ‘Mack’ McConkey, son of Hugh McConkey to Miss Dorothy Grace Roloson, daughter of Alonzo Roloson, Nov 15
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Croft Garnham of Straffordville, 25th
c7 Married – George Floresco, son of Nickolas Floresco to Miss Olga Nettie Dolenuck, daughter of Nestor Dolenuck
Page 16
c4 Died – Mrs A. G. Rose, nee Lenora E. Matthews, 94 years, Nov 25, daughter of John & Lydia Matthews, nee Flanders
c4 Died – Michael Sckinker, 69th year, Nov 24
27 November 1947
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs John McDonald, nee Rebecca C. Graham, 71 years, Nov 26, daughter of John & Rebecca Graham
c3 Died – Thomas William Hobbs, Nov 26, father of Mrs Jean Bushnell and William Hobbs
Page 7
c4 Born – Janet Mary Ritchie, daughter of Hale Dean & Barbara Ritchie, nee Cowley, Nov 22
c4 Died – John Allan, 69 years, Nov 25
c4 Died – Mrs John McDonald, nee Rebecca C. Graham, 71 years, Nov 26
c4 Died – Margaret Ann Forsythe, 12 years, Nov 27, daughter of Vern Forsythe
c6 Born – William George Hall, son of T. F. & Alice Hall, nee Bennett, Nov 24
c6 Born – Terrance Robert Vanidour, son of R. H. & Mrs Vanidour, nee Dabbs, Nov 21
Page 12
c2 Died – Margaret Ann Forsythe, 12 years, Nov 27, niece of Alex Forsythe
c4 Funeral – Wilmer E. Reid, Nov 22
27 November 1947
Second Section
Page 14
c2 Immigration – Mr & Mrs William Sims from Glastonbury, Somerset, England to St Thomas – Photo
c3 Married – Robert Arnold McKillop, son of Archibald McKillop to Irene Richards, daughter of Leslie Richards, Nov 22
c4 Engagement – Raymond Milton Hyde, son of Raymond M. & Elizabeth J. Hyde to Jean M. Bradford, daughter of E. C. Bradford – Dec 13
c5 Anniversary – Mr & mrs Walter House of Stratford, 60 years
28 November 1947
Page 6
c2 Died – Fred F. Garner, 44 years, Nov 26, son of Fred & Alberta Garner, nee House
c2 Married – John S. L. Hickey, son of James L. & Sarah M. Hickey to Vera Maxine Candy, daughter of William Candy
c2 Funeral – Mrs Phoebe Hall, Nov 27
c2 Funeral – Mrs William Prince, Nov 28
c2 Funeral – C. Wilfred Ferguson, 47th year, Nov 27
c3 Died – Mrs George Cable, nee Martha Carle Hagan, 76th year, Nov 26, daughter of Craig Hagan; mother of Otto and Robert Cable; grandmother of George, Earl, Jean and Martha Carle Cable
c3 Died – Mrs Charlotte Jemima Bennell, 84 years, widow of Thomas Bennell; mother of Mrs Ben Green, Mrs William Turner, Mrs William Wade, Thomas, Harry, George and Bill Bennell
c4 Funeral – Mrs Newton Taylor, nee Charity Markle, 88th year, Nov 28
c4 Photo – Richard T. Gilbert of St Thomas
c5 Photo – Frank Worthington of St Thomas
c5 Died – Mrs Flora Elizabeth Ripley, 77th year, Nov 27, wife of H. E. Ripley, daughter of James & Nancy Campbell
Page 7
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William Edgar Sandham of Goshen, 50th
c2 Died – Barbara Lee Vail, 3 months, Nov 25, infant daughter of Nelson Vail
c3 Divorce – Arthur John Beales vs Mable Veales and Stanley Davis
c3 Divorce – Ruth Dorothy Smale vs Cecil Gilbert Smale and Bessie Evelyn French
c3 Divorce – William Lewis Hayman vs Maryie Joyce Hayman and O. S. Slaght
c4 Died – Margaret Ann Forsythe, 12 years, Nov 28
c5 Born – Elexis Donna Marie Adams, stillborn daughter of Arthur L. & Lila Adams, nee Toogood, Nov 25
c5 Died – Mrs Flora Elizabeth Ripley, 77th year, Nov 27
c5 Died – Mrs John McDonald, nee Rebecca C. Graham, Nov 28
c5 Died – Margaret Ann Forsyth, 11 years, Nov 27
28 November 1947
Second Section
Page 11
c7 Photo – R. W. ‘Bob’ Richardson of St Thomas
Page 12
c2 Married – Donald Homer Tuff, son of J. A. Tuff to Ila Mae Wilton, daughter of R. L. Wilton, Nov 22
c3 Married – Keith Robert Jones, son of M. E. Jones to Miriam Anna Bisner, daughter of S. Bisner
Page 13
c1 Died – Shirley Marie DeGroat, infant daughter of Harry A. DeGroat, Nov 26
c1 Died – Patricia Ann Stringle, 16 years, Nov 24, daughter of Harold F. Stringle
c1 Died – Mrs Wilbur Sndison, nee Hattie Woodiwiss, Nov 25
c1 Died – Ernest Smith, 49th year, son of James A. Sith
c2 Died – Mrs Alice Mitchell, 56 yers, Nov 27, daughter of Patrick & Catherine Fallon
c2 Died – Milfred Louis Nichols, 60th year, Nov 27, husband of Mrs Nora Louise Nichols, nee Marsh
c3 Died – John Lawrence Patterson, 77 years, Nov 27
c3 Died – Mrs John Grimstead, nee Elizabeth Collins, 92 years, daughter of George Collins
c4 Died – Mrs Clara Rozell, 72 years, Nov 25, widow of Sydney Rozell
c7 Died – Mrs Elsie Hobbs, daughter of John Hillman; widow of Augustus Hobbs
Page 17
c1 Photo – W. H. McPhillips Store St Thomas – Gordon Vigars, Truman Balsdon, Jack Gallagher, Ruth Cummings, W. H. McPhillips, M. C. Armstrong, Dora Robilliard, Virginia Clark, Frank Daugherty, Al Waters, Bob Dickson, Verd Tales, Frank Bill, Ron Wilson, Chuck Dunn
29 November 1947
Page 6
c2 Funeral – John Allan, Nov 28
c2 Funeral – George W. F. Hammond, Nov 26
c2 Funeral – Harry Fisher, Nov 29
Page 7
c5 Born – Son of Frank Balnys, Nov 16
c5 Born – Son of Clifford Barham, Nov 25
c5 Born – Daughter of Rouville Croteau, Nov 25
c5 Born – Son of Marcel Masschaele, Nov 22
c5 Born – Son of Wilfred Mason, Nov 22
c5 Born – Catherine Joan Manser, daughter of Sylvester Manser, Nov 22
c5 Born – Edward Andrew Ward, son of E. M. & Elizabeth Ward, nee McLauchlan, Nov 26
c5 Memoriam – Mrs Beatrice Bell, Nov 29 1944
c5 Memoriam – Mrs Horace E. Bell, Nov 29 1944
c5 Memoriam – Frederick James Tull, Nov 29
c5 Memoriam – Norman Wesley Smith, Nov 30 1943
Page 8
c3 Died – Donald L. Galbraith, 44 years, son of John A. Galbraith; brother of Mrs N. L. Campbell, John M., Malcolm D., and Stewart Galbraith; nephew of J. H. McLandress, J. A. McLandress and Mrs C. C. Campbell
29 November 1947
Second Section
Page 20
c2 Married – Fred Slater, son of Wesley P. Slater to Miss Kay Clark, daughter of L. A. Clark – Photo
c4 Engagement – William Joseph Butt, son of Rev Gordon W. Butt to Ruth Marie Brown, daughter of Arthur R. Brown – Dec 22
c4 Engagement – George Richard Sebben, son of William Sebben to Betty Christina Brokenshire, daughter of J. N. Brokenshire – Dec 20
c4 Engagement – George Edward Hobbs, son of G. L. Hobbs to Isabel Olivia Burningham, daughter of H. E. Burningham
c5 Engagement – Le Roy Walters, son of L. Walters to Ida Madelene Moore, daughter of Harley Moore – Jan 10
c6 Engagement – Ede Munro Hughes, son of M. A. Hughes to Lola Jean McMillan, daughter of James P. McMillan – Dec 17
c6 Engagement – Robert B. Johnston, son of Lawrence Johnston to Helen Marie McQuen, daughter of J. S. McQuen – Dec 13
1 December 1947
Page 1
c1 Photo – Judge Duncan F. McCuaig of St Thomas
c2 Died – Terry Wilcox, 13 years, Nov 29, son of James A. Wilcox – Photo
c3 Photo – Mrs Johanna Drew of St Thomas, Mrs Margaret McDonald of St Thomas, Mrs Clarence Clarke of St Thomas
c8 Died – Edgar Henry Flach, 79 years, Dec 1, widow of Mrs Lena Flach, nee Brady- Photo
Page 2
c7 Died – Horace Gregg Shaver, Nov 29
Page 6
c1 Died – Robert Jackson Firby, 80 years, Dec 1
c1 Died – William Henry Spinks, 59 years, Nov 30
c1 Died – Freemont Rogers, Dec 1
c2 Died – Mrs Martha Coutts, 73rd year, Nov 30, wife of John Coutts; grandmother of Mrs Martha Metz
c3 Died – Thomas A. Loveless, 85 years, Nov 29, grandson of George Loveless
c3 Died – John W. Patterson, 92 years, Dec 1, widow of Mrs Margaret Patterson, nee Campbell; father of Mrs Herbert Leaver, Duncan & Arthur Patterson
Page 7
c2 Funeral – Margaret Ann Forsythe, Nov 29
c2 Funeral – Hugh M. Leitch, 85 years, Dec 1
c5 Memoriam – Susan Goodare, Dec 1 1928
c6 Born – Twin sons of T. Hilston; brothers of Barbara & Carole Hilston, Dec 1
c6 Born – Alex Karl Howe, son of Alex & Mary Howe, nee Quick, Nov 28
c6 Born – Garrick Shawn Kipfer, son of C. W. & Lorna Kipfer, nee Webb, Nov 26
c6 Born – Daughter of Jack Mann; sister of Nancy & Jackie Mann, Nov 26
c6 Born – Twin son & daughter of Ken Smith, Nov 28
c6 Born – Son of A. C. & Edith Smith, nee Bolt, Nov 30
c6 Died – Mrs Mary Luella Atkin, 82 years, Nov 30, widow of Welbern Atkin; mother of Mrs Fred A. Bell, W. G. Atkin and Edith L. Atkin; sister of Miss Wilhelmina Graham
c6 Died – Edgar Henry Flach, 79 years, Dec 1, son of Henry & Henrietta Flach
c6 Died – Mrs Esther Josephine Hoglund, 55th year, Nov 29, wife of Otto Hoglund; mother of Mrs Earl Frostad and Melvin Hoglund
c6 Died – William Henry Spinks, 59th year, Nov 30
c6 Died – Terry Wayne Wilcox, 14th year, Nov 29, son of James T. Wilcox
c6 Died – James Redvers Wilkins, 48th year, Nov 29, son of Mrs C. Bremner; husband of Mrs Ethel Mary Wilkins, nee Waller; father of James R. Jr and David Wilkins and Mrs Shirley (Arthur) McCart; brother of Wally Bremner, Mrs Lillian (William) Anderson, Mrs Margaret (Alfred) Passine, Mrs Jessie (Blake) Ball, Misses Elle and Ruth Bremner; nephew of Mrs Ada Wilkins; grandfather of Bobby Wilkins and Sharron Marie McCart
Page 8
c1 Vital Statistics – November 1947 St Thomas – 81 births, 29 marriages, 19 deaths
c1 Birthday – Moses G. Fisher of Simcoe, 95th
c1 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Ramstein, Nov 30, widow of William Ramstein; daughter of Charles & Mary Martini
c5 Died – James Redvers Wilkins, 48th year, Nov 29, son of James Hayes Wilkins and Mrs Cathleen McFarlane Bremner
c6 Died – Mrs Welbern Atkin, nee Mary Luella Graham, 82 years, Nov 30, daughter of Rev William Graham
c6 Funeral – Henry Arthur Milton, husband of Mrs Mildren Milton, nee Hodder
1 December 1947
Second Section
Page 10
c1 Married – Edmund Khoury to Rita Chiverton, daughter of Mrs Bellis of St Thomas, Nov 14
c3 Married – Victor Joseph Blackwell Jr to Miss Barbara Adelene Spencer, daughter of Alexander Charles Spencer, Nov 29
c3 Engagement – John Charles Savage, son of W. J. & Velma Savage to Charlotte Merle Russell, daughter of P. H. Russell – Dec 27
c3 Engagement – Homer A. Wark, son of Albert H. Wark to Esther A. Bunt, daughter of Rev W. T. Bunt
Page 11
c1 Died – Edward B. Galpin, 89th year, Nov 29
c1 Died – Richard Edwards, 78th year, Nov 29
c1 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Monteith, nee Buchanan, 86th year
c1 Died – Mrs Leonard Schram, nee Minnie Louise Smith, 77th year, daughter of Arthur & Nellie Smith, nee Guy
c1 Died – Mrs John A. Russell, nee Annie M. Meen, 49 years, Nov 28
c1 Died – Mrs Lilly Gill, 70 years, Nov 30, widow of John Gill
c2 Died – Clifford Boomer, 35 years, Nov 30
c2 Died – Leopold Elijah Duncombe, 72 years, Nov 30
c2 Died – Stanley Metcalf, 33 years, Nov 30
c2 Died – Joseph William Lewis, 76 years, Nov 28
c2 Died – Joseph Hiram Bowlby, 86 years, Nov 29, son of Hiram & Mary Amelia Bowlby, nee Culver; widow of Mrs Ida L. Bowlby, nee Backhouse; father of Mrs Eva (David) Cameron; brother of R. G., Culber B. and Miss Erie L. Bowlby; grandfather of Joseph C. Cameron
c4 Died – Mrs Otto Hoglund, 55th year
c4 Died – Edward A. Gerry, 72nd year, Nov 30
2 December 1947
Page 1
c2 Citizenship Court, St Thomas – John Becker, John Croft, George Kocsis, Peter Mervis, Frank Rafelsen, Steve Szilagzi, John Varfo, Frank Wolf, Frank Wolf Jr., John Ankersmit, John Bertleff, Nicholas Cerna, Levienus Dieleman, Goerge Flohr, Micheal Preisinger, Ferdinand Gillick, Martin Hendel, Peter Hendel, Michael Keul, Matyas Kovacs, Eva Effinger Kramer, Masaharu Moritsugu, James Francis Potters, Mrs Mary Rafelsen, Andreas Shuster, Beatrice Szalatyar, Peter Ungar, Marcel Gaston Verbrugge, Louis Vince, Joseph Wolf
Page 6
c5 Funeral – Mrs John Grimstead, Nov 29
Page 7
c1 Died – Dr Phillip Hubbard, cousin of Mrs R. H. Ronald
c1 Died – Dr Alex Hall, husband of Mrs Maude Hall, nee Perry; son-in-law of S. O. Perry
c1 Died – Walter David Hilston, Dec 2, infant son of Thomas Hilston
c2 Died – Mrs Daniel Pletsch, nee Emma Louise Meyer, 75 years, Dec 2
c6 Born – Wilma Lynn Buck, daughter of J. D. Buck, Nov 27
c6 Born – Daughter of Robert Hewitt, Nov 29
c6 Born – Gary Thomas Hill, son of L. D. Hill, Nov 25
c6 Born – Daughter of John Hart, Nov 26
c6 Born – Daughter of Glen & Beth Kirk, nee Gower, Nov 28
c6 Born – Son of Kikuzo Kobayahsi, Nov 27
c6 Born – Daughter of Michael Korotash, Nov 25
c6 Born – Son of Marcel Masschaele, Nov 22
c6 Born – Son of Frank Metcalfe, Nov 26
c6 Born – Frank Henry Earl Rohrer, son of Earl Rohrer, Nov 25
c6 Born – Son of William Steffneck, Nov 25
c6 Born – David Barry Williams, son of David Williams, Nov 27
c6 Born – Louise Withenshaw, daughter of E. & Patricia Withenshaw, nee Lester, Nov 29
c6 Died – Mrs Margaret Alice Knight, nee Partington, 73 years, Dec 1
c6 Died – Edgar Henry Flach, 79 years, Dec 1
c6 Died – James Redvers Wilkins, 48th year, Nov 29
c6 Memoriam – Elizabeth Ann Millard, Dec 2 1940
c6 Memoriam – Margaret Lucy Elaine Satchell, Dec 2 1942, by sister Mrs William Player and brother Albert
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs George A. Saunby, nee Ada Miller, Nov 29, daughter of Moses Miller
c2 Died – Mrs Wesley Johnson, nee Blanche Hempbill, Nov 27
c3 Died – Mrs William Henry Knight, nee Margaret Alice Partington, 73 years, Dec 1
c3 Died – Robert William Irvine, 79 years, Nov 30, son of William & Mary Anne Irvine, nee Lindsay; widow of Mrs Flora Irvine, nee Culver; brother of Lindsay Irvine, Mrs W. Schuyler, Mrs J. Howard and Mrs Elgin Mason
c3 Died – Mrs Percy Parsons, nee Alma Russell, 57 years, daughter of William John & Agnes Russell, nee Wiley
2 December 1947
Second Section
Page 9
c4 Died – Mrs John W. Schweyer, nee Fess, 78th year, Nov 29
c4 Died – Clifford Vernon Boomer, 35 years, Nov 30, son of James Boomer
Page 10
c2 Married – Kenneth E. Reid, son of Mrs H. Allan to Audrey Garrod, daughter of George E. Garrod – Photo
c2 Married – Irvine Ross McNiece, son of Irvine McNiece to Maisie Edna Taylor, daughter of William H. Taylor, Nov 29
c7 Birthday – W. E. Nisbet of St Thomas, 91st
c7 Married – Miss Lois Marjorie Weber, daughter of E. D. Webert to Charles Richard Whitney, son of George F. Whitney
c8 Died – Daniel Barlett, 53 yers, Dec 1
Page 10
c1 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Jane Woolverton, 97 years, Nov 30, widow of Dr Solon Wolverton
c1 Died – William E. ratz, 68 yers
c4 Died – Norman Bell, 32 years, Dec 1
c4 Died – Earl Vines, 43 years, Dec 1
c7 Died – Mrs Harry Hardy, nee Flossie Jane Pierce, 54th year, Dec 1
Page 16
c6 Died – Mrs James Alexander, nee O’Rilla Lynn, 94 years, Nov 27
3 December 1947
Page 1
c2 Photo – Mrs Ernest Dickenson, Dr E. B. Potts
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs John R. Heddle, nee Janet Sinclair, 75 years, Dec 2
c2 Died – Mrs Mary Peirce, 82 years, Dec 1, daughter of Duncan & Margaret McDougall, nee MacLean; widow of Francis Edmund Peirce
Page 7
c3 Funeral – Mrs Welbern Atkin, Dec 2
c3 Funeral – Terry Wayne Wilcox, Dec 2
c3 Funeral – James Redvers Wilkins, Dec 3
c5 Born – Daughter of Cecil & Mary Medlyn, nee Sullivan, Nov 28
c5 Born – Daughter of Morley Wilton, Nov 22
Page 9
c2 Funeral – Mrs Harvey E. Ripley, nee Flora Elizabeth Campbell, 77th year, Nov 29
c4 Died – Mrs James McLellan, nee Rosella Heiffer, Dec 2
c5 Died – George Waite, 65 years, Dec 1
c6 Funeral – Henry A. Milton, Dec 1
3 December 1947
Second Section
Page 12
c3 Engagement – Earl Munro Lonsberry, son of A. Lonsberry to Freda Mary Branton, daughter of Fred Branton – Dec 6
c6 Married – Harry Laur, son of Dennis Laur of St Thomas to Marguerite Kathleen Gardner, daughter of Arthur Gardner of St Thomas
Page 20
c2 Photo – Elaine Keillor, daughter of Stanley Keillor
4 December 1947
Page 1
c7 Photo – Reginald Collis of St Thomas
Page 6
c3 Died – Mrs Russell Clanahan, nee Lydia E. Squire, 43 years
c4 Funeral – Mrs Margaret Alice Knight, Dec 3
c4 Funeral – Edgar Henry Flach, Dec 3
Page 7
c6 Born – Daughter of Ford & Lillian Dunn, nee Fletcher, Dec 2
c6 Born – Deborah Jean Milton, daughter of A. J. & Bernice Milton, nee Clarke, Nov 30
c6 Memoriam – Charles Lang, Dec 4 1946
c6 Memoriam – Bob Hooper, Dec 4 1943
c6 Memoriam – Robert George Hooper, Dec 4 1943
c6 Memoriam – Mrs Mavel Mears, Dec 3 1942
Page 8
c6 Died – Albert Michael McDermott, Dec 3
4 December 1947
Second Section
Page 12
c2 Photo – Mrs J. Robinson Futcher
c2 Funeral – Edgar H. Flach, Dec 3, uncle of Mrs (Dr) D. K. McAteer
Page 14
c6 Died – W. T. Morfee, 50 years, Nov 22, husband of Mrs Edith Philp
5 December 1947
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Clara Miller, nee Ash
c4 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Neving, 78th year, Dec 5, daughter of John Patton; widow of Edward John Neving
c5 Memoriam – Joan McLeod, Dec 5 1942, daughter of Frank & Beatrice McLeod
c5 Memoriam – Hugh Watson, Dec 5 1941
c5 Memoriam – George Victor Johnson, Dec 4 1937
c5 Memoriam – Mrs Margaret Schweitzer, Dec 5 1946
c6 Born – Janet Elizabeth Anderson, daughter of Gordon & Muriel Anderson, nee Chinn, Dec 3
c6 Born – Donald Earl Bobier, son of Earl S. Dec 2
c6 Died – Mrs Edward Neving, nee Elizabeth Patton, 78th year, Dec 5
Page 8
c5 Funeral – Mrs James M. Clark, nee Mary Crawford, 71st year, Dec 5
5 December 1947
Second Section
Page 11
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs. Walter House of Stratford, 75th
Page 12
c2 Engagement – Robert Burgess, to Miss Kay Newell – Dec 27
Page 20
c5 Married – Donald Easton Jenkins, son of G. E. Jenkins to Miss Elizabeth Stumph, daughter of John Stumph
6 December 1947
Page 1
c2 Died – Dugald Gordon Brown, Dec 6, son of Duncan & Mary Brown – Photo
Page 6
c1 Died – James Francis Grass, 90th year, Nov 29
Page 7
c3 Died – Nelson J. Hathaway, 80 years, Dec 5
c5 Born – Son of Ivan H. & Erie Race, nee Shepherd, Dec 4
c5 Born – Linda Elizabeth Kennedy, daughter of Mel & Norma Kennedy; sister of Elaine Kennedy, Dec 4
c5 Born – Daughter of Isaac Haskell, Nov 29
c5 Born – Susan Jane Galloway, daughter of Dr J. D. Galloway, Dec 3
c5 Born – Janet Elizabeth Harvey, daughter rof J. Newell Harvey, Nov 22
c5 Born – Margaret Christine Dunnett, daughter of James T. Dunnett, Nov 18
c5 Born – Jay Calvin Kivell, son of Calvin Kivell, Dec 1
c5 Born – Son of Willard Wellington Gustin, Nov 28
c5 Born – Daughter of Grant Bearss, Dec 1
c5 Born – Son of Frederick Dare, Dec 3
c5 Born – Daughter of Keith Ellis, Dec 2
c5 Born – Daughter of Robert Smith, Dec 1
c5 Born – Daughter of Charles B. Harriott, Dec 1
c5 Born – Linda Elizabeth ‘Beth’ Maguire, daughter of Earl Maguire, Nov 25
c5 Born – Daughter of William Schram, Dec 2
c5 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Neving, 78th year, Dec 5
c5 Died – Nelson J. Hathaway, Dec 5
c6 Memoriam – Bruce MacDonald, Dec 6 1939
c6 Memoriam – J. A. W. MacKenzie, Dec 7 1943
6 December 1947
Second Section
Page 13
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William Edgar Sandham, nee Minnie Adelle Ronson, 50th
Page 20
c2 Married – Eric Campbell Judd, son of Frederick W. Judd to Janet Creswell Fish, daughter of George Frederick Fish – Photo
c4 Engagement – Donald John Sheppard, son of Ross Sheppard to Gwendolyn Alice Falls, daughter of Harry T. Falls – Dec 30
c4 Engagement – Ronald A. Barnes, son of Arthur Barnes to Mignon Alva Moore, daughter of Leonard Moore – Jan 10
c5 Engagement – John C. Barfett, son of William & Margaret Barfett to Marjorie Edith Cowan, daughter of F. I. Cowan – Dec 26
c5 Engagement – Fred Howarth, son of J. Howarth to Marion Rose Condon – Dec 27
c5 Engagement – William Scott Rayner, son of W. C. Rayner to Lenorah Mary West, daughter of W. T. West – Dec 29
c7 Married – Robert L. Wilkinson, son of W. H. Wilkinson to Miss Ina Berry, daughter of A. E. Berry – Photo
8 December 1947
Page 7
c1 Died – Eleanor Ann Powers, 2 months, Dec 7, daughter of Richard Powers
c3 Died – Mrs Frank Sutton, nee Margaret Jane Walters, Dec 7, daughter of George & Margaret Walters
c3 Died – George Graves, 76th year, Dec 7
C7 Born – Robert Lawrence Crandall, son of Jack & Marion Crandall, Dec 6
c7 Died – Christopher Fowler, 73rd year, Dec 6
c7 Died – George Graves, 76th year, Dec 7
c7 Died – Mrs Frank Sutton, nee Margaret Jane Walters, 73rd year, Dec 7
c7 Memoriam – John Fleming, Dec 8 1946
8 December 1947
Second Section
Page 10
c5 Engagement – Geoffrey Wright, son of Harry F. Wright to Jane MacPherson, daughter of Murdoch MacPherson – Dec 27
c6 Married – Glen Wilson Dunn, son of Claude Dunn to Doreen Berdan, daughter of Asa Berdan, Nov 26
c6 Married – Clayton Charles Archer, son of James Archer to Blanche Audrey Small, daughter of Floyd Small
Page 11
c2 Died – Dr James Franklin Giffen49th yer, Dec 6
9 December 1947
Page 6
c2 Photo – George E. Brown of Aylmer
c4 Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth Neving, Dec 8
c4 Funeral – Mrs T. G. Wallace, Dec 8
c5 Funeral – Dugald G. Brown, Dec 8
Page 7
c3 Funeral – Nelson J. Hathaway, Dec 8
c7 Born – Son of Alfred & Barbara Herbert, nee Balcarras, Dec 6
c7 Born – Kenneth Gordon McNames, son of W. Gordon & Edna McNames, nee Black, Dec 5
c7 Died – George Graves, Dec 7
c8 Born – James Harvey Reath, son of J. Reath; brother of John Thomas Reath, Dec 7
9 December 1947
Second Section
Page 10
c2 Engagement – Fred Thom, son of W. Thom to Helen Wilkinson, daughter of John Wilkinson – Jan 10
Page 11
c2 Died – Mrs Frances E. Ferguson, 74 years, Dec 8, widow of Rev Henry T. Ferguson
10 December 1947
Page 3
c2 Photo – Mr & Mrs J. Guy McLean of St Thomas
Page 6
c2 Married – Edmund Ewin Facey to Rhea Viola Allen, Dec 6
Page 7
c3 Died – Mrs Hattie S. J. Barrett, Dec 10, daughter of John & Sarah Copeman, nee Doan; widow of William Barrett
c7 Born – Daughter of Russell Campbell; sister of Robert Allen Campbell, Dec 7
c7 Born – Elizabeth Marlene Crocker, daughter of Jack Crocker, Dec 7
c7 Born – Colette Anne Johnston, daughter of Charles J. Johnston, Dec 8
c7 Born – Cecil Grant Loft, son of C. E. Loft; brother of Joan & Valerie Loft, Dec 8
c7 Died – Mrs William Barrett, nee Hattie S. J. Copeman, Dec 10, sister of Justus Copeman
10 December 1947
Second Section
Page 12
c2 Married – Bruce Frederick Robbins, son of Frederick Robbins to Greta Mary Katheleen Stinson, daughter of George Stinson – Photo
c2 Married – Russell Blake Oatman, son of Roy Oatman to Thelma Catherine Hill, daughter of Fred Hill, Nov 29
c2 Married – Clifford Reed, son of M. Reed to Nora Abbott, daughter of Bert Abbott, Nov 24
Page 20
c2 Photo – Murray Lynch of St Thomas
11 December 1947
Page 1
c6 Died – Elmo Howey, 42 years, Dec 11, son of James Howey
c6 Died – James Howey, 15 years, Dec 11, son of Elmo Howey
c6 Died – William Howey, 13 years, Dec 11, son of Elmo Howey
c6 Died – George Howey, 9 years, Dec 11, son of Elmo Howey
Page 6
c1 Died – George Henry Stokes, 82 years, Dec 10, son of Charles William & Elizabeth Stokes
c3 Funeral – George Graves, Dec 10
c3 Funeral – Mrs Harry T. Ferguson, Dec 10
Page 7
c1 Immigration – Mr & Mrs William Black and daughters Ann & Beryl from London, England to St Thomas; brother of J. C. Black of St Thomas
c4 Died – Mrs Louise Hookway, Dec 11, widow of Ernest Hookway; daughter of William & Matilda Harris
c4 Died – James Egan, 84 years, Dec 10, brother of P. L. M. Egan and Miss Katherine Egan
c5 Born – Russell Winston Axford, son of Ellis & Velma Axford, nee Cudney, Dec 10
c5 Born – Faye Dianne Ross, daughter of Harold Ross, Dec 9
c5 Died – Mrs William Barrett, nee Hattie S. J. Copeman, Dec 10
c5 Died – George Henry Stokes, 82 years, Dec 10
c5 Died – Mrs Ernest Hookway, nee Louise Harris, 74 year, Dec 11
c5 Memoriam – Minnie A. Cascadden, Dec 11 1946
11 December 1947
Second Section
Page 12
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mr Adam A. Stewart, nee Martha J. Allan of St Thomas, 52nd
Page 17
c4 Charles Henry Calcutt, 87 years, Dec 9, son of John Henry & Emma Calcutt; husband of Mrs Ethel Mae Calcutt, nee Cushman
12 December 1947
Page 1
c1 Died – Mrs Elmo Howey, Dec 12, daughter of Lawrence Fulton – Photo
c1 Died – Elmo Harvey, 42 years, Dec 11, husband of Mrs Lulu Howey, nee Fulton – Photo
c3 Died – James Howey, 15 years, Dec 11, son of Elmo & Lulu Howey – Photo
c3 Died – William Howey, 13 years, Dec 11, son of Elmo & Lulu Howey – Photo
c3 Died – George Howey, 9 years, Dec 11, son of Elmo & Lulu Howey – Photo
c3 Photo – Kenney Howey, 11 years, son of Elmo & Lulu Howey
c3 Photo – Mary Lou Howey, 9 years, son of Elmo & Lulu Howey
Page 6
c2 Photo – Elmo Howey Family of Bayham Township
c4 Died – J. Ross MacLachlan, 69th year, Dec 11, husband of Mrs Annie MacLachlan, nee Russell; son of Daniel J. & Margaret MacLachlan, nee Dexter; father of Mrs Margaret Stinson and Miss Mary MacLachlan and Donald MacLachlan
Page 7
c3 Died – William Walker, 85 years, Dec 11, husband of Mrs Annie Walker, nee Shearing; father of Mrs Ernest Good, Frank, Manson, Stanley and Ernest Walker
c3 Died – John Howard, 71 years, Dec 12, brother of James Howard
c5 Died – Samuel Haycock, 79th year, Dec 12
c5 Died – William Walker, 85 years, Dec 11
c5 Died – Mrs Louise Hookway, 74 years, Dec 11
c5 Memoriam – Mary Marjorie Dawn Edwards, Dec 12 1943
Page 9
c2 Died – William George Ford, Dec 11
c2 Died – Samuel Haycock, 79th year, Dec 12, brother of John Haycock
12 December 1947
Second Section
Page 14
c2 Shower – Mr & Mrs Howard Parker of Dexter
13 December 1947
Page6
c1 Died – Freeman Wingrove, Dec 12, son of Alonzo Wingrove; husband of Mrs Edith Wingrove, nee Wall; father of Calvin Wingrove; grandfather of Sandra Wingrove; brother of Mrs Ted Sivyer
Page 7
c4 Born – Mary Louise Sikora, daughter of J. E. Sikora, Dec 8
c4 Died – Samuel Haycock, 79th year, Dec 12
c5 Funeral – Mrs Hattie S. J. Barrett, Dec 12
13 December 1947
Second Section
Page 10
c2 Retirement – Rev Walter L. Nichol of Dutton – Photo
Page 11
c6 Married – Raymond Milton Hyde, son of R. M. & Elizabeth Hyde to Jean Bradford, daughter of E. C. Bradford, Dec 13
Page 12
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Edgar Haight, nee Amelia Zavitz of Yarmouth, 62nd – Photo
c5 Married – Clayton C. Archer to Blanche Audrey Small – Photo
c5 Birthday – Miss Darlene Agnew, 3rd , niece of Mrs Eva Bolton
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William McIntosh of Blenheim, 50th
c6 Anniversary – Mr & mrs J. C. Walker of Guilds, 50th
15 December 1947
Page 1
c3 Died – John Giles Lethbridge, Dec 14
c3 Funeral – Elmo Howey and family, Dec 15
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Mrs Louise Hookway, Dec 13
c1 Funeral – Samuel Smith, 84 years, Dec 15
Page 7
c6 Born – Donna Margaret Burgess, daughter of William & Margaret Burgess, nee Prior, Dec 14
c6 Born – Michael Stewart McLandress, son of J. S. McLandress, Dec 13
c6 Born – Daughter of Neil & Alice McLean, nee Silcox, Dec 13
c6 Died – Mrs Ella Ackford, 85th year, Dec 13, wife of William Ackford
c6 Died – Norman Edgar Bryce, 53 years, Dec 13, brother of Clayton, E. J. and Miss Mabel Bryce and Mrs J. W. Paterson
c6 Died – Brooke Lyle Fordham, age 3 years, Dec 13, son of Frank Fordham; grandson of Mrs Alice Henderson
c6 Died – Mrs Eva N. Johnson, nee Norman, 74 years, Dec 15
c6 Died – Mrs Bertha Armstrong, nee Crowley, Dec 15, widow of John Armstrong
c6 Died – Mrs Sarah Firth, nee Burwell, 91st year, Dec 15, widow of Thomas S. Firth
Page 8
c2 Died – Brooke Lyle Fordham, age 3 years, Dec 13
c2 Died – Mrs Edgar Johnson, nee Eva N. Norman, 74 years, Dec 15, daughter of Joseph & Eliza Norman
c3 Died – Mrs Sarah Firth, nee Burwell, 91st year, Dec 15
c3 Died – Norman Edgar Bryce, 53 years, Dec 13, son of Norman & Catherine Bryce
15 December 1947
Second Section
Page 10
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William Grice of St Thomas, 30th
c4 Born – David Gray Horton, son of E. A. Horton Jr; grandson of E. A. Horton Sr
c4 Engagement – Pat J. Jarvis, son of M. Jarvis to Florence Kathleen Johnson, daughter of Joseph Johson – Dec
16 December 1947
Page 1
c1 Funeral – Elmo Howey family – Photo
c1 Died – Sydney George Chambers, 35 years – death penalty for murder of Marian Rusnak
Page 5
c1 Died – John Giles Lethbridge, 92 years, Dec 14
Page 6
c4 Died – Mrs Lillie Terhune, 71st year, Dec 14, daughter of John & Elizabeth Holmes, nee Butcher; widow of James Terhune
c4 Died – Donald Abbott, 2 yers, Dec 16, son of William Abbott
Page 7
c6 Born – Kenneth Gray Lewis, son of Raymond Lewis; brother of Larry & Marilyn Lewis, Dec 15
c6 Died – Mrs Bertha Armstrong, nee Crowley, Dec 15
c6 Died – Mrs Lucy Doxtator, 53 years, Dec 14
c6 Died – Mrs Eva N. Johnson, 74 years, Dec 15
c6 Died – Mrs Sarah Firth, 91st year, Dec 15
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Marion Alma Keillor Hunter, Dec 16 1945
c7 Memoriam – Alex T. Mitchell, Dec 16 1945
16 December 1947
Second Section
Page 10
c2 Engagement – Roy N. Mansell to Miss Doris Harris
c6 Married – Roy N. Mansell to Miss Doris Harris
Page 11
c5 Died – Henry L. Good, Dec 15, husband of Mrs Rosella Good, nee laForme
Page 16
c4 Died – Mrs Martha Shipley, 75th year, Dec 14
c5 Died – W. S. Haney, 48 years, Dec 15
c5 Died – John Shera Graham, Dec 15, husband of Mrs Georgina Graham, nee Lloyd
17 December 1947
Page 1
c1 Died – Stanley Paul, 42 years, Dec 16
Page 6
c6 Died – Mrs O. E. Twiss, nee Sarah Margaret Ostrander, 92nd year, Dec 12, daughter of John & Emmeline Ostrander, nee Sovereen
c6 Funeral – Mrs Ella Ackford, Dec 16
c6 Funeral – Brooke Lyle Fordham, Dec 16
c6 Funeral – Norman Edgar Bryce, Dec 16
Page 7
c3 Died – Charles R. Willey, Dec 16, son of Bray & Belle Willey, nee McRae
c6 Born – Michael Cameron Chater, son of C. H. & Marion Chater, nee McNeil, Dec 16
c6 Born – Richard James Barrie, son of James & Rita Barrie, nee Gall, Dec 16
c6 Born – Daughter of Gordon & Jacqueline Sanborn, nee Benn, Dec 17
c7 Died – Mrs Bertha Armstrong, nee Crowley, Dec 15
Page 9
c2 Died – John H. Milton, 64 years, Dec 16, son of James Milton; husband of Mrs Eliza Milton, nee Ford; brother of Mrs L. Wilson
c6 Died – Mrs Lily Terhune, 70th year
c7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs James Fulton, nee Sarah Williamson of Brussels, 50th
17 December 1947
Second Section
Page 12
c4 Married – Peter L. Robinson to Mrs Eallien Lyon, daughter of Rev T. Crawford-Brown
Page 13
c3 Married – Richard Sanders, son of J. M. Sanders to Marjorie Marian Hurley, daughter of George W. Hurley
c3 Married – Leighton G. Ronson, son of Clarence Ronson to Betty Kerr Kelly Money, daughter of E. J. Money
c3 Married – Jack Goepfrich, son of J. Goepfrich to Katherine Emrich, daughter of J. Emrich
c4 Married – Francis Downey, son of James Downey to Helen Cook, daughter of Clarence Cook of St Thomas
18 December 1947
Page 7
c5 Born – Son of Claris Bullock, Dec 9
c5 Born – Son of A. Borkwood, Dec 15
c5 Born – Barbara Ann Edwards, daughter of W. G. Edwards, Dec 16
c5 Born – Daughter of Stanley Lee, Dec 10
c5 Born – Son of Steve Matisz, Dec 10
c5 Born – David Charles Newland, son of Charles Newland, Dec 15
c5 Born – Son of Albert Selembier, Dec 11
c5 Born – Daughter of Irvin Sinden, Dec 10
c5 Born – Pamela Marie Squire, daughter of Garnet & Vera Squire, nee Johnson, Dec 16
c5 Born – Son of Cecil Taylor, Dec 10
c5 Born – Daughter of Edward & Iris Vincent, nee Moyes, Dec 17
c5 Memoriam – Alfred Blayner, Dec 18 1944
c6 Funeral – Mrs Lucy Doxtator, Dec 17
Page 8
c4 Photo – Ben Milligan of St Thomas
c4 Died – Mrs Mary Burchell, 85 years, Dec 13, daughter of John McIntosh; widow of Kerney Burchell; mother of Mrs J. H. Angush, Ales, Thomas and Ernest Burchell
c5 Funeral – Mrs Bertha Armstrong, nee Crowley; daughter of James & Mary Crowley
Page 10
c1 Divorce – Mrs Mazie Irene Willsie vs Harold George Willsie and Madline Rollins
c3 Died – Mrs Gertrude Anderson, nee Bell, Dec 17, wife of Dr Duncan MacKenzie Anderson
18 December 1947
Second Section
Page 20
c3 Funeral – Mrs Sarah Firth, Dec 17
c3 Funeral – Mrs Eva H. Johnson, Dec 17
19 December 1947
Page 5
c1 Moving – Mr & Mrs L. D. Burdick and sons Douglas & Stephen
Page 7
c5 Born – Gregory Stewart Hayden, son of L. G. & Margaret Hayden, nee Hales, Dec 18
c5 Born – Son of Lloyd Haskett, Dec 12
c5 Born – Daughter of Herbert Lawrence, Dec 14
c5 Born – Twin daughters of George Sells, Dec 16
c5 Born – Son of Buno Schoesser, Dec 14
c5 Born – Cecil Gordon Smale, son of George Smale, Dec 15
c5 Born – Nancy Eileen Spencer, daughter of Clifford Spencer, Dec 11
c5 Died – Mrs Carrie Amelia Blewett, nee Lindsay, 69 years, Dec 18, wife of Basset Blewett
19 December 1947
Second Section
Page 13
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John James Piper of Iona, 59th – Photo
Page 14
c2 Married – Gordon Edward West, son of A. E. West to Thelma Ruth Butcher, daughter of H. W. Butcher, Dec 13 – Photo
Page 24
c1 Died – Mrs Carrie Amelia Blewett, nee Lindsay, 69 years, Dec 18, wife of Basset Blewett
c5 Married – Palmer Combes, son of H. Combes to Florence E. Whitmore, daughter of J. H. Whitmore
20 December 1947
Page 6
c1 Died – John W. Firby, Dec 11, widow of Mrs Louisa Firby; father of Clayton, Lila, Eugene and June Firby; brother of James Firby
c2 Died – George Edward Stafford, 86 years, Dec 19, widow of Mrs Kathleen Stafford, nee Matthews; father of Mrs Hazel Wagner and Mrs John Starkey and the late Emerson Stafford
c2 Died – George E. Howard, 85 years, Dec 20, widow of Mrs Elizabeth Howard, nee Parsons; fathr of Archie, Trevis, Percy, Jessie, Mary and Alice Howard
c2 Funeral – John Howard, 71 years, Dec 20
c2 Funeral – Mr Margaret J. Sutton, Dec 19
Page 7
c4 Died – Gregory Stewart Hayden, 2 days, Dec 20, infant son of Leonard & Margaret Hayden, nee Hales
c4 Died – Roy Hendershott, 61 years, Dec 19
c4 Died – John Holden, 88 years, Dec 19
c4 Died – George Edward Stafford, 86 years, Dec 19
c5 Memoriam – James Brooks, Dec 21 1946
c5 Memoriam – Donna Jean Robertson, Dec 21 1946
c5 Memoriam – Charles E. Holborn, Dec 21 1938
c5 Memoriam – Orlando Beal, Dec 20 1946
c5 Memoriam – John Armstrong, Dec 21 1945
c5 Memoriam – Roy Groves, Dec 20 1946
c5 Memoriam – Mrs Pearl Marr, Dec 21 1940
Page 8
c1 History of Lawrence Station – Photos
Page 10
c2 Died – Roy Hendershott, 61 years, Dec 19
c3 Died – John Holden, 88 years, Dec 19, son of Horace & Sarah Holden
20 December 1947
Second Section
Page 17
c4 Photo – Stuart Little, Reeve of Aldborough
Page 20
c4 Engagement – Gordon Franklin Higgins, son of Roy Higgins to Helen Kathleen VanHorne, daughter of Melvin VanHorne – Jan
c4 Engagement – Gordon James Clare, son of Walter Clare to Marian Isabelle Smout, daughter of Harry Smout – Dec
c8 Engagement – Sidney Charles Staniforth, son of Mrs Arthur West of London and the late Charles W. Staniforth to Roberta Giese, daughter of Mr & Mrs. Robert West Giese of Springbank Dr., London – early January
c8 Engagement – Bruce Charles Martin, son of Charles Martin to Alma Grace Marie Williams, daughter of Harry L. Williams – Jan 3
22 December 1947
Page 1
c2 Died – John Thomas Findlay, 60 years, Dec 20 – Photo
Page 3
c1 Photo – Staff of Canada Worsted Manufacturer’s Limited, St Thomas
Page 6
c2 Died – Alex Law, 75th year, Dec 21, son of James & Isabel Law; father of Mrs Wilfred Varley, Miss Eleanor Law and Gordon F. Law; grandfather of Ann & Betty Varley; brother of James & William Law
c2 Died – Mrs Mary Jones, nee Scott, 88 years, Dec 21, widow of William Jones
c3 Funeral – Mrs Carrie Amelia Blewett, Dec 20
c3 Funeral – Gregory Stewart Hayden, Dec 22
Page 7
c1 Died – Albert E. Little, Dec 23, father of Mrs Neil Sanderson
c4 Born – Neil Douglas Tubb, son of D. E. & Mary Tubb, nee Campbell, Dec 18
c4 Died – John Thomas Findlay, 60 years, Dec 20, husband of Mrs Annie Findlay, nee Leith
c4 Died – Alex Law, 75th year, Dec 21
c4 Died – Mrs Edith Estella Smith, nee Mark, 67 years, Dec 21, wife of George Nelson Smith, mother of Mrs Harris Eckmier, Mark & Stanley C. Smith; sister of Mrs Lettie Marie, Stnaley and Arthur Mark
c4 Died – George Edward Stafford, 86 years, Dec 19
c6 Memoriam – Mrs Ella M. Hambleton, Dec 22 1946
c6 Memoriam – Richard Partridge, Dec 22 1946
c6 Memoriam – Mrs Blanche Louise Pafford, Dec 22 1931
Page 8
c4 Retirement – Roy Palmerston of St Thomas
Page 10
c5 Died – Albert E. Little, 70 years, Dec 18, father of Mrs Alice (Charles) Traughber. Mrs Rachel (Neil) Sanderson, Mrs Katherine (E.) Hare, Arthur & George Little; brother of Bruce and W. T. Little
c6 Died – Mrs Edith Estella Smith, nee Mark, 67 years, Dec 21
22 December 1947
Second Section
Page 12
c2 Married – C. E. Nye to Miss Kay Kunkle, Dec 22
Pge 15
c2 Died – Harry Atkinson, 67 years; husband of Mrs Annie Atkinson, nee Jennings
c3 Died – Fred J. Duncan, 66th year, son of Wallace & Esther Duncan, nee Croombe
23 December 1947
Page 3
c3 Photo – Sylvie Jewell, daughter of Arthur Jewell of St Thomas
Page 6
c1 Funeral – LeRoy Hendershott, Dec 22
c1 Funeral – John Holden, Dec 22
c4 Died – Mrs Elsie Ada Kaufman, nee Bush, 56 years, Dec 21, wife of Albert Kaufman; mother of Stewart, Wallace, Arthur Perlous, Russell, Charles, Robert, John, Harold and Edward Kaufman and Mrs Violet (Harold) Stumpf; sister of Oscar, David and Mynetta Bush
Page 7
c2 Died – John Thomas Forster, 62 years, Dec 15, husband of Mrs Teresa Forster; father of Stephen, John, Alfred and Gilbert Forster, Mrs G. Levack and Miss Teresa Forster
c6 Memoriam – Frank C. Teetzel, Dec 23 1940, by wife May Teetzel and family, Jim and George
Page 8
c1 Died – Harry Trott, brother of Miss Ina Trott
23 December 1947
Second Section
Page 9
c4 Photo – Roy Palmerston of St Thomas
c7 Fire – Roy P. McDonald of Yarmouth
Page 10
c2 Married – Donald H. Tuff to Miss Ila Mae Wilton – Photo
c5 Funeral – Thomas Ward, brother-in-law of Perry David
c6 Married – Charles Munro to Bella Gertrude Hooley, Dec 20
c6 Married – Robert N. Miles, son of Harvey Miles to Jean Marie Stuart, daughter of George W. Stuart, Dec 20
c6 Married – Cecil Howard Hannon, son of Howard Hannon to Jean Valetta McGregor, daughter of Lloyd McGregor
Page 16
c3 Retirement – Clarence Dickout, Yarmouth Township
27 December 1947
Page 1
c1 Died – Stewart Simpson, 29 years, Dec 24, son of J. Clayton Simpson; father of Kenneth & Raymond Simpson; brother of Ivan Simpson – Photo
c1 Died – Julius Winch or Wurch, 62 years, Dec 26, father of Mrs Steinger
c2 Died – Dominic Bourdeau, 70 years, Dec 27
c2 Died – George Bourdeau, 32 years, Dec 27
c2 Died – A. Thibert, Dec 27
c2 Died – A. Bourdeau, 18 years, Dec 27
Page 6
c2 Funeral – James Pratt, Dec 26
c2 Funeral – Arthur Styles, Dec 26
c2 Funeral – Sidney R. Fromow, 62nd year, Dec 22
c2 Funeral – Mrs Annie Baigent, Dec 24
c2 Funeral – Mrs Lily Terhune, Dec 24
c3 Died – Mrs John Cryderman, nee Augusta Lawrence, Dec 24, daughter of Jesse & Eugenia Lawrence, nee Mayhew
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Lulu Maud Snelgrove, Dec 27, daughter of John M. & Annie Cronk, nee Woodward; sister of George & Clinton Cronk, Mrs Carrie (W. C.) Newton and Mrs Marcus Knisley; Aunt of Mrs J. Edgar Roulston, Mrs J. Andrews, Mrs Jane Simpson and William Newton
c4 Died – Mrs Bert Woodley, nee Nellie Louise McMichael, 78th year, Dec 21, daughter of Alex & Matilda McMichael, nee Renner
c5 Died – Mrs Florence May Malcolm, 72 years, widow of Edward Malcolm
c6 Memoriam – James Bain, Dec 27 1944
c6 Memoriam – Ernest Boyer, Dec 27 1945, by wife Clara and children Bernice, Helen and Martin
c7 Born – Son of Richard Baxter, Dec 21
c7 Born – Son of Rex Chambers, Dec 18
c7 Born – Son of Murray Davis, Dec 16
c7 Born – Son of Mike Dratwa, Dec 17
c7 Born – Daughter of John & Kathleen Fairbrother, nee Turner of Hamilton, Dec 21
c7 Born – Son of Jack Grant, Dec 21
c7 Born – Son of Edwin Hyde, Dec 16
c7 Born – John Graham Hyde, son of Ted & Marion Hyde, nee Clement, Dec 18
c7 Born – Daughter of Herbert Lawrence, Dec 14
c7 Born – Daughter of Jack MacDonald, Dec 20
c7 Born – Daughter of Donald Pentney, Dec 17
c7 Born – Son of Steven Prytaluk, Dec 16
c7 Born – Son of Camiel Sanders, Dec 22
c7 Died – Mrs William A. McDougall, nee Hannah Lake, Dec 26; mother of Kenneth, Florence, Jack & Peggy
c7 Died – Mrs Lulu Maud Snelgrove, nee Cronk, Dec 27
27 December 1947
Second Section
Page 11
c2 Married – Allen David Everett, son of Roland A. Everett to Anne Elizabeth Bullock, daughter of Albert Bullock
c2 Married – George William Briggs to Joyce Marguerite Stauffer, daughter of J. O. Stauffer
Page 16
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John C. Black, nee Mary Murray of St Thomas, 25th
29 December 1947
Page 1
c1 Photo – Levi Shelley and Henry Parker
c1 Photo – William Storms and Arthur Pearce of Port Stanley
Page 6
c5 Died – Mrs Charlotte Elizabeth Hagerty, 81 years, Dec 28, widow of George Hagerty, daughter of George & Elizabeth Marshman
Page 7
c2 Memoriam – Mrs Jennie Doan, Dec 29 1945, by daughter Mrs Flossie Loomis; by daughter Mrs J. A. MacDonald; by son Harvey
c4 Funeral – Mrs Abbie Size, Dec 27
c4 Born – George Arnold Jacques, son of D. A. Jacques, Dec 28
c4 Born – Gary Stuart Lambden, son of J. S. & Frances W. Lambden, nee Brown, Dec 25
c4 Born – Alexander Frederick Monck, son of H. R. Monck, Dec 21
c4 Died – Mrs John Carroll, nee Catherine Campbell, Dec 27, mother of Mrs Earl Vipond, Mrs Ansel Campbell, John, Arthur, Mack and Leonard Carroll
c4 Died – Mrs Charlotte Elizabeth Hagerty, nee Marshman, 81 years, Dec 28
c4 Died – Mrs Lulu Maud Snelgrove, nee Cronk, Dec 27
Page 8
c1 Died – Infant daughter of Owen Medcraft, Dec 28
c1 Baptism – John Donald Bristow, son of Dr R. J. Bristow, Dec 28
c1 Baptism – David Lewis Wiley, son of Duncan E. Wiley, Dec 28
c1 Died – Stephen Vince, 1 day, Dec 26, infant son of Andrew Vince; brother of Andrew Vince; grandson of Louis Vince and Peter Dianovezeki
c2 Died – Mrs Maurice Penney, nee Esther Thomas; sister-in-law of Miss Elizabeth Penney; mother of Marjorie Penney
c5 Died – Mrs Charles Swartz, nee Jane McCallum, 56 years, daughter of William Clyde McCallum
c6 Died – Mrs John Carroll, nee Catherine Campbell, 94th year, Dec 27
29 December 1947
Second Section
Page 10
c1 Married – Alan David Everett, son of Roland A. Everett to Anne Elizabeth Bullock, daughter of Albert Bullock
c2 Funeral – Lorne S. Calcott, St Catharines, brother of Mrs George Carroll
c3 Birthday – Mrs J. P. Brown of Rodney, 75th , mother of Fred M. Brown
c3 Baptism – John Alexander McCance, son of Ross Alexander McCance; grandson of George Giles and Mrs J. A. McCance, Dec 28
c5 Married – Robert Murray Burgess to Kathleen Meryl Newell, Dec 27
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Alex Stewart of Owen Sound, 70th
30 December 1947
Page 6
c2 Photo – Fred Shively, Reeve of Springfield
c2 Died – Robert Lewis Wall, 5th year, Dec 28, son of Lewis C. & Hazel Margaret Wall; grandson of Charles Stafford and Mrs Wall
c2 Funeral – Mrs Hannah McDougall, nee Lake, Dec 29
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Wilfred Delmage Jones, nee Evedna McMorgan, 55 years, Dec 26; daughter of Joseph McMorgan
c5 Born – Douglas Franklin Campbell, son of Ferguson & Jessie Campbell, nee McKellar, Dec 26
c5 Died – Mrs Charlotte Elizabeth Hagerty, 81 years, Dec 28
c5 Died – Mrs Bessie Gustin, 47th year, Dec 28, wife of Robert Gustin; mother of Donna, Roma, John and Gary Gustin
c5 Memoriam – Mrs Olive M. Dibert, Dec 30 1945
c5 Memoriam – Mrs Francis Schultz, Dec 29 1944
Page 8
c1 Died – Miss Meda L. Sutton, Dec 27, daughter of Wesley & Sarah Sutton
c1 Died – Mrs Charles Phillips, nee Emma Schooley, Dec 19, daughter of Edward & Rebecca Schooley
c2 Died – Mrs Bessie Gustin, 47th year, Dec 28, daughter of John Thomas; sister of Mrs Gordon Wimbush, Mrs Alice Wolf, Harold and Kenneth Grant
30 December 1947
Second Section
Page 12
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John T. Downey of Delhi, 50th
c2 Married – Arthur Parlow Crane to Miss Mary Margaret Allison, daughter of A. G Allison
c2 Engagement – John Roy Lee, son of J. E. Lee to Dora Martha Bronman, daughter of John Bronman of Dutton – Jan
c3 Engagement – James Reynolds Good, son of J. D. Good to Miss Catherine Margaret Anne Wylie – Jan 3
c3 Married – Arthur Lyman Meredith Fleming, son of Arthur L. Fleming to Marie Louise LeSueur, daughter of Richard V. LeSueur, Dec 27
Page 16
c4 Died – Mrs John F. Butler, nee Emma May Hurlock, 67th year, Dec 29, daughter of John Hurlock; mother of Marwood, Stanley, Clair, Rev Angus and Arthur Butler and Mrs Wilfred Jacques; sister of Arthur Hurlock, Mrs Mary Chisholm, Mrs Sadie Munroe and Mrs Hattie Gilbert
31 December 1947
Page 1
c1 Photo – Peter B. Buchanan of St Thomas
Page 6
c2 Died – Hobart H. Learn, Dec 24, son of Charles & Amanda Learn, nee Luton
c2 Funeral – Mrs Maud Eva Hoggard, Dec 27
c2 Funeral – Mrs Lulu Snelgrove, Dec 30
c5 Died – Charles Talbot, 79 years, Dec 30
c6 Died – Robert Lewis Stafford, 5th year, son of Lewis C. & Hazel Margaret Stafford, nee Wall
Page 7
c6 Born – Rosemary Ann Hall, daughter of Robert & Rena Hall, nee McArthur, Dec 26
c6 Born – David John Smith, son of Larry H. J. Smith, Dec 26
c6 Died – Joseph Charles Fiveash, 59 years, Dec 31, husband of Mrs Mary Ellen Fiveash, nee Barrett
c6 Died – Mrs Bessie (Robert) Gustin, 47th year, Dec 28
c6 Died – Robert Lewis Stafford, 5th year, Dec 29
c6 Died – Mrs Daisy Taylor, Dec 30, widow of George Taylor; mother of Alvin W. Taylor; sister of Mrs Blanche Griffing and Mrs Leila Penna; grandmother of Alvin Twin and Bobbie Taylor
c6 Died – Mrs Joseph Thery, nee Leila R. Cook, Dec 28, sister of Mrs C. A. McPherson, Mrs D. E. Patterson and Floyd Cook
c6 Died – William Douglas Thompson, Dec 31, husband of Mrs Lillian Thompson, nee White; father of Mrs Vivian (Frank) Thompson, Mrs Anna (Fred) Paterson and Miss Marie Thompson; brother of Mrs William Marshall, Mrs Wesley Good, Wesley and Asa Thompson
Page 8
c2 Died – Joseph Charles Fiveash, 59 years, Dec 31, bn at Kingston a son of Charles & Jane Fiveash, nee Parks
c2 Died – William Douglas Thompson, 61 years, Dec 31, bn at Harlowe a son of John W. & Caroline Eustace Thompson
c2 Died – Mrs George Taylor, nee Daisy Trimmer, Dec 30, daughter of David Trimmer
c5 Died – Mrs Joseph Thery, nee Leila R. Cook, Dec 28, daughter of William H. Cook
31 December 1947
Second Section
Page 10
c1 Married – Gordon James Clare, son of F. Clare to Marian Isabelle Smout, daughter of Harry C. Smout of St Thomas, Dec 29 – Photo
c2 Married – LeRoy Forsyth, son of Mrs Pearl Carruthers to Betty Laurel Berdan, daughter of Mrs E. Berdan of St Thomas
c2 Married – Douglas James Chase, son of Ernest Chase of Mapleton to Mary Louse Noble, daughter of Carl E. Noble of Ingersoll
c2 Married – Earle Spence, son of E. Spence to Miss Jean Ferguson, daughter of F. E. Ferguson
c3 Married – Anthony Thomas Isber, son of L. Isber to Catherine May Topliffe, daughter of E. Topliffe
c3 Married – Alfred Anderson of Union to Joyce Keck, Dec 26
c5 Baptism – Margaret Lindsay, daughter of Max Lindsay, Dec 28
c6 Married – Donald John Sheppard, son of Ross Sheppard to Gwendolyn Alice Falls, daughter of Harry T. Falls, Dec 30