St. Thomas Times Journal
St. Thomas, Ontario, Canada
January, February & March 1947
Extractions of names for Births, Marriages, Deaths and Burials
Indexed & Formatted for the Internet 10 November 2007 by Carol Van Harn
Latest Revision 8 June 2013 by CVH
Copyright by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Elgin County Branch 2004
All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system, or transmitted in any form, or by any means – electronic, mechanical, photocopying, microform reproduction, recording, or otherwise – without prior permission of the publisher.
Use your browser search command “Control F” to find names on this page.
2 January 1947
Page 1
c5 Died – Frank Harding, 78th year, Jan 2 – Photo
c6 Born – Son of James Prickett, Jan 1
c6 Born – Son of Thomas Weaver, Jan 1
c6 Born – Daughter of J. E. Bates, Jan 1
c6 Born – Son of Don McMillan, Jan 1
c6 Born – Daughter of Douglas Ford, Jan 1
c6 Vital Statistics – St Thomas – 865 births in 1946; 257 marriages in 1946; 286 deaths in 1946; 79 births in Dec 1946; 14 marriages in Dec 1946; 22 deaths in Dec 1946
Page 6
c4 Died – Mrs Harry L. Pratt, nee Clara Victoria Booth, 63 years, Jan 1, daughter of Joseph Booth; mother of Mrs Margaret (William) Flack and Ellison Pratt; sister of Mrs W. F. Law
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Isabella Duckworth, 67 years, Jan 1, wife of Arthur Duckworth; mother of Arthur & John Duckworth; sister of Peter Preston; grandmother of Mary Ann & Billy Duckworth
c3 Funeral – Mrs Frank Williams, Dec 30 1946
c3 Funeral – Miss Annie McIntyre, daughter of Angus & Annie McIntyre, Jan 1
c3 Funeral – Dr George H. Jackson, Dec 31 1946
c3 Funeral – Arthur Temple, Dec 31 1946
c6 Born – Son of E. H. & Shirley Ethelston, nee Kilmer, Dec 30
c6 Born – Evan Alexander More, son of Alexander ‘Scotty’ & Helen More, nee Evans, Dec 30
c6 Born – Barbara Isabel McNabb, daughter of C. A. McNabb, Dec 27
c6 Born – Daughter of Dan & Margaret Gillies, nee Lumley, Jan 1
c6 Born – David Robert Lamon, son of F. B. & Dorothea Lamon, nee Heddie, Dec 30
c6 Born – Patricia Anne Kavanaugh, daughter of G. & Irene Kavanaugh, nee Branch, Dec 27
c6 Born – Lynda Elaine Reynolds, daughter of John W. & Elaine Reynolds, nee Munce, Jan 1
c6 Born – Lorne Bruce Weaver, son of T. E. & Patricia Weaver, nee Lyford
c6 died – Frank Harding, 78th year, Jan 2
c6 Died – Mrs Arthur Duckworth, nee Isabella Preston, 67 years, Jan 1
Page 8
c2 died – Joseph Arthur Sandham, 45 years, Jan 2, son of James Sandham; husband of Mrs Muriel Sandham, nee Scott; father of Hugh Scott Sandham; brother of J. Howard, Hugh, William and James Sandham, Mrs W. L. Gilbert, Miss Bessie Sandham, Mrs R. D. Patterson
c3 Died – James Patrick Casey, 71 years, Jan 1, son of Owen Casey; brother of Margaret Casey, Mrs E. V. Dempsey, Jack and Louis Casey
2 January 1947
Second Section
Page 10
c4 Engagement – William C. Gordon, son of Roy Gordon of Rodney to Helen Dorothy Paterson, daughter of Thomas Paterson of Melbourne – Jan
c4 Engagement – John Herman Morris, son of Moulton Morris of Harrietsville to Edna Merle MacIntyre, daughter of Frank MacIntyre of Avon
c4 Engagement – William Robert Priest, son of Mrs Bert Hobbins of Waterford to Muriel Doreen Mace, daughter of Earl Mace of Brantford – Jan 11
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs W. D. Langford of London, 50th
Page 11
c5 Married – Walter Mowatt Cronk, son of J. W. Cronk of Port Rowan to Dorothy Ruth Brown, daughter of Ernest Brown of Port Rowan, Dec 26
c6 Married – Gordon Ralph Shephard, son of Ralph Shephard to Erie May Dennett, daughter of Delas Dennett of Brigden
c6 Married – Francis Edwin Kempling, son of G. H. Kempling of Toronto to Margaret Ella Legate, daughter of W. V. Legate of Chatham, Dec 25
c6 Married – George Irving Widdis, son of John Widdis of Brockville to Eileen Blanche Giffin, daughter of George Giffin
c7 Married – Ernest George Corey, son of S. E. Corey of Port Colborne to Beatrice Mary Renshaw, daughter of Robert Renshaw of Fort Erie
c7 Married – William Howard Yeigh, son of Edmund Heaton Yeigh of Toronto to Miss Mary Wilson Steel, daughter of John Steel of South Africa
c8 Married – James Gordon Johnson, son of William Johnson of Langenburg, SK to Carol Elizabeth Teal, daughter of Robert H. Teal
Page 16
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Edward Cole, nee Mary Elizabeth Broadley of Norfolk County, 70th
c6 Died – Robert Oliver Hillis, 47 years, Dec 31
c6 Died – Albert Herron, 40 years, Dec 19, son of Lorne R. Herron
c6 Birthday – Orlando Scott of Vittoria, 90th
3 January 1947 [note: pages 5, 6, 7, 8 and 9 are missing from the microfilm]
Page 6
c2 Died – William Thomas Hare, 84th year, Jan 2, son of Thomas S. & Harriett Hare, nee Scott; husband of Mrs Claire Hare, nee Fuller; father of Archie Scott Hare; grandfather of William T. and Alma Marie Hare; brother of Mrs Harriett Kenny and Mrs Nora Atkins
c2 Funeral – Neil L. Campbell, Jan 2
c2 Funeral – Mrs Jane A. Wright, Dec 30
c3 Died – Albert J. Ballah, Jan 2, son of William & Sarah Ballah, nee Partlow; widow of Mrs Sarah Ballah; father of William and Dustine Ballah, Mrs Betty (B. R.) Barr, Mrs Alberta (G. N.) Barons, Mrs Alma (H.) Cohoon, Miss Mary Ellen Ballah and Mrs Norma (Carl J.) Allen; sister of Mrs Alex Purcell
c5 Died – Mrs Fred Matthews, 69 years, daughter of Job Harvey; sister of Mrs T. P. Campbell, C. B. & Harry Harvey; mother of Gordon, Earl and Kenneth Matthews and Mrs Ella Hutchison
Page 7
c6 Born – Doris May Adlington, daughter of R. H. Adlington, Jan 3
c6 Born – David John Ecker, son of Clayton Ecker, Dec 21
c6 Born – Daughter of William Tirva, Dec 20
c6 Born – Son of E. H. & Shirley Ethelston, nee Kilmer, Dec 30
c6 Born – Margaret Anne Walker, daughter of Ernest & Gertrude Walker, nee Small, Dec 13
c6 Died – Frank Harding, 78th year, Jan 2
c6 Died – Mrs Isabella Duckworth, 67 years, Jan 1
c6 Died – James Patrick Casey, 71 years, Jan 1
c6 Died – Mrs Everett Hall, nee Nellie Butcher, 73 years, Jan 3; mother of Mrs Cleve C. Pickersgill, Mrs Thomas Reynolds, Charles, Lewis, Kenneth and George E. Hall; sister of Mrs Freeman Burger and Mrs William Gooding
c6 Memoriam – James Bannatyne, Jan 3 1942
Page 8
c2 Died – Mrs Everett Hall, nee Nellie Butcher, 73 years, Jan 3, daughter of Joseph & Mary Ann Butcher
3 January 1947
Second Section
Page 9
c2 Died – John Rowland, Jan 2
Page 10
c1 Birthday – Mrs James Alexander of London, 93rd
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Donald Hyndman of West Lorne, 60th , parents of Mrs R. S. McPherson, Mrs J. F. Lynch and Miss Florence Hyndman
Page 13
c4 Retirement – George Herbert Copley of St Thomas
c4 Reunion – Family of H. W. Vyvyan of St Thomas
Page 16
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William Morrice of Stratford, 60th
c8 Died – Arthur Ross, 51 years, son of Walter Ross; brother of Frank, Norman, Enos and Louie Ross and Mrs E. L. McLean
4 January 1947
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Albert J. Ballah, Jan 6
Page 7
c1 Died – Hyma R. Elgie, Jan 2, brother of Solon H. Elgie, Mrs H. S. Francis and Mrs Olive Houghton
c1 Died – Mrs Ida May Demaray, 86 years, Jan 3, widow of Samuel Demaray; mother of Mrs E. Abbott and Howard Demaray
c2 Died – Mrs Agnes Eisler, 79 years, Jan 3, wife of Samuel Eisler; step-mother of Mrs Robert Osborne, William J. Eisler and John F. Eisler
c7 Born – Paula Robinson, daughter of Stanley Robinson, Dec 20
c7 Born – Elizabeth Mary Black, daughter of Neil & Jean E. Black, nee Liddle, Dec 30
c7 Born – Mary Janet Devereaux, daughter of Ralph & Kathryn Devereaux, nee Hitch, Dec 20
c7 Born – Glen Richard Facey, son of Rev D. A. Facey, Dec 29
c7 Born – Daughter of Earle B. & Annie Richards, nee Taylor, Dec 29
c7 Born – William Leonard Lumley & Robert John Lumley, twin sons of Perry Lumley, Dec 28
c7 Born – Daughter of Alex Hanson, Dec 31
c7 Died – Mrs Agnes Eisler, 79 years, Jan 3
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Ann Greenwood, Jan 5 1941
c7 Memoriam – George S. Lawton, Jan 4 1937
c7 Memoriam – Thelma Parker, Jan 4 1945
Page 8
c3 Died – William George Alabastine, Jan 4, husband of Mrs Maud Alabastine, nee Burns; father of Mrs Marie (Harold) Simpson, Earl and M. T. Alabastine
4 January 1947
Second Section
Page 9
c4 Photo – Elgin Regiment – F. H. Medcalf, E. G. King, S. L. Thomson, F. R. Greene, C. A. Low, R. Chamberlain, W. H. A. Sparling
Page 11
c4 Married – Dr Donald David Rutherford, son of John L. Rutherford of Toronto to Elizabeth Joy Bowles, daughter of Rev Newton E. Bowles of Sunderland, Jan 3
c4 Married – Austin L. Birdsell of Watford to Jessie Myerscough of Watford
c4 Married – Orville Melvin Zavitz of Brooke Twp to Gladys Mary McEwen, daughter of Charles McEwen of Parkhill
c4 Married – Roy George Bramley, son of Albert Bramley of Mount Brydges to Miss Doris Winnifred Thomas, daughter of Alfred Thomas of Lambeth
Page 13
c2 Died – Mrs Clara Bragg, nee Stevens, widow of William H. Bragg
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Hiram Peer of Crossley Hunter, 25th
Page 16
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Gordon J. Nicol of St Thomas, 25th
c5 Married – A. E. Row of London to Miss Marion Isobel Wass of Granton, Dec 28 1946
c5 Engagement – Orville Carnahan of Edmonton, son of H. A. Carnahan of Vancouver to Margaret Jessie Drummond, daughter of J. A. Drummond of Petroilia – Jan
c5 Engagement – Dr Thomas E. Walsh of Windsor, son of E. Walsh to Retha Jean Hutcheson, daughter of Charles Hutcheson of London – Jan 25
c6 Shower – Mr & Mrs Harvey Mitchener, nee Marion Louch
c6 Engagement – James Alexander Bradburn, son of V. A Bradburn of Tillsonburg to Lydia Marie Broad, daughter of Burton Brown of Tillsonburg – Jan
c6 Engagement – Frank Gerald Carson, son of Arthur Carson of Glen Meyer to Nelle May Ball, daughter of Mrs Pearl Ball of Vienna – June
c6 Engagement – John Herman Morris, son of Moulton Morris of Harrietsville to Edna Merie MacIntyre, daughter of Frank MacIntyre of Avon
c6 Engagement – Gordon Grange Wright, son of E. A. Wright of Bracebridge to Marion Pearl Colledge, daughter of W. J. Nethercott of London – June
c6 Married – Bancoft – Hamblyn, Jan 4
c6 Shower – Miss Barbara Sutherland
6 January 1947
Page 2
c3 Died – Mary Joyce Lila Flavin, 22 months, Jan 4, daughter of W. J. & Lila Ruth Flavin, nee Freeman; granddaughter of Arthur Freeman and William Flavin
Page 3
c2 Died – Robert C. Kidner, Jan 4
c3 Birthday – John Hotchkiss of Eden, 88th
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William Dinniwell of Clavering, 60th
c5 Died – Mrs Frank Stafford, Dec 28
Page 6
c2 Died – Archie McLachlan, 73 years, son of Hugh McLachlan; brother of John McLachlan, Mrs James Wallis, Mrs Walter Ross, Malcolm, Stanley, Duncan and Harvey McLachlan
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Alexander Stewart of Owen Sound, 60th
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Ernest Lee of Aylmer, 50th – Photo
Page 7
c1 Died – Archibald Campbell, 90th year, Jan 4
c1 Died – Mrs Susan Bartlett, Jan 5, widow of Thomas G. Bartlett; mother of Angus & Charles Bartlett
c1 Died – Infant son of Jack Mills McKenzie, Jan 6; grandson of Angus McKenzie and Charles Lankin
c3 Died – Edmund Mann Hutchinson, 64 years, son of Edmund Hutchinson; husband of Mrs Christina Hutchinson, nee Kemp
c4 Died – Nathan Whitehead, 44 years, Jan 5, son of Nathan Whitehead; brother of Robert Whitehead; nephew of William Whitehead; Uncle of Donald Whitehead
c4 Died – Miss Annie Wooster, 72 years, Jan 6, daughter of Job & Carrie Wooster; sister of Mrs Thyrza (E. T.) Bishop, Mrs Carrie (J. D.) Robertson, Mrs Bessie (Frank H.) Kenwood, Mrs John Garrow, George and Charles Wooster
c5 Funeral – Mrs Isabella Duckworth, Jan 4
c5 Funeral – Frank Harding, Jan 4
c6 Memoriam – Frederick C. Blayney, Jan 6 1945, by daughters Mrs Dorothy Irwin, Mrs Beatrice Smart, Lily Blayney and son Albert Blayney
c6 Memoriam – Mrs Jean McCaig, Jan 5 1944
c6 Memoriam – Mrs Ada Randall, Jan 6 1945, by daughter Mrs E. Wadley
c6 Memoriam – William Henry Rendle, Jan 5 1941
c6 Memoriam – Mrs Mary M. Sproule, Jan 6 1944
c6 Memoriam – Mrs Ida Williams, Jan 6 1941
c7 Born – Jo Ann Louise Kervin, daughter of W. F. Kervin, Dec 27
c7 Born – John Michael Murray, son of M. G. & Mary Murray, nee McTaggart, Dec 24
c7 Died – Mary Joyce Lila Flavin, 22 months, Jan 4
c7 Died – Hattie Irene Mallory, Jan 1; widow of Thomas C. Mallory; mother of Wilfred S. and Gordon H. Mallory
c7 Died – Nathan Whitehead, 44 years, Jan 5
c7 Died – Miss Annie Wooster, 72 years, Jan 6
Page 8
c1 Married – Donald Andrew MacLean, son of M. R. MacLean of Lakewood, Ohio to Florence Evelyn Taylor, daughter of Hershal & Ethel Taylor of Port Stanley, Jan 4 – Photo
c4 Married – Duncan Dewar Fraser, son of William Fraser to Miss Mary Frances McArthur, daughter of Duncan McArthur, Jan 4
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Fred Wise of St Thomas, 50th , parents of Mrs Victor Pardy, Fred Jr. & Harry Wise
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George McNea of St Thomas, 50th , parents of Mrs Clifford Killins, Mrs Ted Langley, Mrs Tom Neal, Frank, Murray, Whitney, Alvin and Gordon McNea
c6 Married – James Foster Bradshaw, son of J. F. Bradshaw of Harris, Saskatchewan to Florence Jean Marchant, daughter of F. C. Marchant of Aylmer, Dec 2
Page 12
c3 Photo – C. J. Connor, son of R. H. Connor of St Thomas and brother of Mrs O. Balsdon of St Thomas
7 January 1947
Page 1
c6 Died – Mrs Frank Wood, nee MacDonald, Jan 6
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Leslie Crane, nee Ellen Holmes, 73 years, Jan 7, daughter of James & Mary Holmes; widow of Edmund Reed; wife of Leslie Crane; mother of Donald, Wilfred and Arthur Reed; step-mother of Mrs Ward Benner, Mrs Yorke McConnell, Acel, James and Elmer Crane; sister of 2 brothers and 2 sisters in England, not named; Aunt of Mrs Frank Veluca
c7 Died – Harry Durstan, 85 years, Jan 4, widow of Mrs Ellen Durston, nee Rooke; father of Fred, Bertha and William Durstan; step-father of William and Roy Lawrence, George, and Herbert and Mrs Lily Grisch
c8 Died – Mrs Margaret Elizabeth Neff, mother of Mrs William Kerns, Mrs H. Pickle, Mirs William Dean, Morley and Roland Neff; sister of Emery Lilly
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Ellen Proctor, 96 years, Jan 6, widow of William Proctor; daughter of James Grosbeck; mother of William, John, Isaac and Frank Proctor and Mrs Percy Boose; sister of Daniel Grosebeck
c6 Funeral – Albert Ballah, Jan 6
c6 Funeral – William T. Hare, Jan 4
c6 Funeral – Mary Joyce Lila Flavin, Jan 7
c6 Funeral – Mrs Agnes Eisler, Jan 6
c6 Funeral – Mrs Everett Hall, Jan 6
c7 Memoriam – Harley Wilfrid Brown, Jan 7 1941
c7 Memoriam – Larry Wayne Harsell, Jan 7 1946
c8 Born – Son of Hugh & Phyllis Huffman, nee Crocker, Jan 5
c8 Born – Louise Virginia Lotus, daughter of Edwin P. & Shirley Lotus, nee Smith, Dec 22
c8 Born – Son of Dan & Betty Martin, nee Norton, Jan 5
c8 Born – Janice Elaine Olde, daughter of Leonard & Phyllis Olde, nee Smith, no date given
c8 Born – Judith Lorraine Spence, daughter of James & Orpha Spence, nee McLay, Dec 31
c8 Born – Brian Campbell Stocks, son of Cyril Stocks, Dec 29
c8 Died – Miss Annie Wooster, 72 years, Jan 6
c8 Died – Mrs Ellen Proctor, 97th year, Jan 6
Page 8
c3 Died – John Wesley Crawford, 58th year, Jan 4, widow of Mrs Martha Crawford, nee Smith; husband of Mrs Irene Crawford, nee Ratz; father of James Crawford and Mrs Freida (Dr J. S.) Plant
7 January 1947
Second Section
Page 10
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs E. O. Munger of Geneva, Ohio, 75th
c3 Engagement – Gordon Grange Wright, son of E. A. Wright of Bracebridge to Marion Peal Colledge, daughter of W. J. Nethercott of London – June
c6 Married – George Edward Steers of Vienna to Gertie Irene Petrie of Oshawa, Dec 21
Page 13
c1 Died – Mrs Albert Watterton, 85 years, Jan 6
c1 Died – Henry S. Hensel, 70th year, son of William Hensel
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Bert Kellum, nee Lucy Moore of Waterford, 50th , parents of Mrs Omer Haviland
c3 Died – John Edward McCarthy, 22nd year, Jan 3, son of Charles & Allen McCarthy; brother of Wilfred, Leo and James McCarthy, Mrs Leonard Grace, Mrs John Brohman, Mrs Frank Gelinas and Miss Catherine McCarthy
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Musgrave of Toronto, 50th
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs W. Arthur of Sparta, 35th
c5 Died – Mrs Walter Raynor, 89 years, Jan 5
c5 Died – Christena Leitch, 82 years, daughter of Archie Leitch; sister of Duncan, Alex, Dugald and Malcolm Leitch, Mrs J. B. McNeil, Mrs Catherine Harris and Miss Mary Leitch
Page 15
c8 Notice to Creditors – William Flemington Smith, who died Oct 30 1946
c8 Notice to Creditors – Walter E. Wardell, who died Aug 10 1946
c8 Notice to Creditors – Elizabeth Musson, who died May 9 1946
8 January 1947
Page 3
c7 Funeral – Nathan Whitehead, Jan 7
Page 4
c3 Died – Mrs Florence May Griffin, 66th year, Jan 8, widow of John Henry Griffin; mother of Mrs William Blakely and Mrs Ernest Rowse; sister of Edwin and Jesse Mew, Mrs Harold Keeling, Mrs Arthur Jones, Mrs Joseph Caffrey and Mrs Gilbert Greening
c7 Born – Son of Loren Moote, Jan 5
c7 Born – William Joseph Newell, son of Joseph Newell, Dec 24
c7 Born – Barbara Ellen Swartz, daughter of R. A. Swartz; sister of James Reginald Swartz, Jan 6
c7 Died – Mrs Florence May Griffin, nee Mew, 66th year, Jan 8
8 January 1947
Second Section
Page 10
c2 Married – Mitchell Parish, son of Andrew Parish of Yarmouth Heights to Geraldine Leamont, daughter of J. W. Leamont of Truro, NS, Jan 1 – Photo
c2 Married – George M. Young, son of Mrs Myrtle Young of Unity SK to Florence Salome ‘Sally’ Burns, daughter of Dr W. A. Burns of St Thomas, Dec 10 1946
c4 Reunion – Fox family – daughters of the late Edward Fox of Cardiff, Wales – Mrs Frances (Albert) Hunt; Mrs Louisa (William) Gage and son Kenneth; Miss Beatrice Fox; Mrs Agnes (Llewellyn) Burley; Mrs Mabel (Charles) Cook; Mrs Clare (Fred) Grounds and son Jack
c4 Married – J. Douglas Coombs, son of Jack Coombs of Simcoe to June Frances Hill, niece of John Anderson of Hamilton
c5 Photo – Josephine Beard-Connelly of St Thomas
Page 13
c1 Died – Wesley Tennyson, 64 years, Jan 4
c1 Died – George C. Coghlin, 84 years, Jan 4
c1 Died – Alfred G. Spicknell, 58th year
c1 Died – Mrs John A. Magee, nee Margaret Davis, Jan 4
c1 Died – Mrs Alex Watson, 74 years, Jan 6; sister of Ewart Wilson
c1 Married – D. James LaBelle of Milwaukee to Rita Rivard, daughter of Joseph Rivard of Tilbury; sister of Alice and John Rivard
c2 Birthday – Arthur D. Teeple of Vittoria and Simcoe, 88th , son of Albert & Mary Jane Teeple, nee Baumwart; widow of Mrs Mary Teeple, nee Vrooman; father of Mrs Erie McDonald, Ervie and Morley Teeple
c2 Died – Edwin Day Andrews, 67 years, Jan 6, son of James & Margaret Andrews, nee Blaikie; husband of Mrs Effie Andrews, nee Barber; father of Mrs Douglas Schooley and Mrs Jack Baguley; brother of Haze and William Andrews and Mrs Lloyd Burgess
c4 Died – Edmund Alexander Colwell, 78 years, Jan 7, son of Samuel & Emma Colwell, nee Marshall; husband of Mrs Annie Colwell, nee Ecker; father of Leonard, William and Samuel Colwell, Mrs Ruth (Ralph) Stone, Mrs Emma (George) Taylor, Mrs May (Frank) Stone and Mrs Annie (Eddie) Goyit
c4 Died – George E. Winters, 83 years, Jan 6, widow of Mrs Mary Winters, nee Miller
c8 Died – Edward J. Blake, 68 years, Jan 7, son of Michael Blake
9 January 1947
Page 6
c1 Died – W. F. L. Orris, Dec 6
c3 Died – Mrs A. B. Castell, 86 years, Jan 9, daughter of John Magee
c4 Died – Watson Charles Jaques, 70 years, son of John & Anna Maude Jaques, nee Saunders
c4 Died – Miss Elizabeth Jane Cattel, 90 years, Jan 8, daughter of John & Jane Cattel, nee Brown
c6 Died – John H. Bradfield, 86 years, Jan 8
c7 Died – Mrs John Bowden, nee Christena Gladstone, 66th year, Jan 7, daughter of James Gladstone; sister of Ross Gladstone; mother of Mrs Douglas McMillan
c8 Died – Mrs Charles M. W. Fothergill, nee Beatrix M. A. Chubb, 71st year, Jan 8; mother of Mrs G. A. Garrett; sister of Mrs Inez Alger, Charles, Claude and Gerald Chubb
Page 7
c1 Died – Miss Margaret Livingstone Lossing, 86th year, Jan 7
c1 Died – William McKnight 69 years, Dec 10, brother of Mrs Fred Smithson
c1 Died – Mrs Eva Cascadden, Jan 9; widow of Leslie Cascadden
c2 Died – Mrs Robert Taylor, nee Charlott Mahaffy, Jan 9, daughter of William & Charlotte Mahaffy; sister of Jeffers Mahaffy; Aunt of W. M. Blain
c3 Died – Herbert I. McTaggart, 78th year, Jan 7
c4 Funeral – Miss Annie Wooster, Jan 8
c6 Born – Daughter of Gilbert & Kathleen Chapman, nee Sadler; sister of Jimmy Chapman, Jan 6
c6 Born – Patricia Jean Abrams, daughter of W. L ‘Bill’ & Marg Abrams, Jan 3
c6 Born – Daughter of James A. Fuller, Jan 6
c6 Born – Myrtle Joanne Fyle, daughter of J. C. Fyle, Jan 8
c6 Born – Paul Norman Dilts, son of Rev Arnold J. Dilts, Dec 20
c6 Born – Daughter of Mansell Townsend, Dec 24
c6 Born – Son of Norman Moore, Jan 2
c6 Born – Daughter of Walter Sysiuk, Jan 2
c6 Died – Mrs Florence May Griffin, Jan 8
c6 Died – Mrs Robert Taylor, nee Charlotte Mahaffy, Jan 9
c6 Memoriam – Mrs Susan Ann Rayner, Jan 9 1941, by husband and Mrs H. Swift and family
c6 Memoriam – Mrs Kate Surgeant, Jan 9 1942, by son Herb & daughter-in-law Doris
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs Virlena Doty, 73 years, widow of Richard Doty, daughter of Jess Willis
c2 Died – Mrs George J. S. Ward, 61st year, daughter of William & Mary Ann McDonald, nee Kavanaugh; mother of Mrs Donalda (John) Lamont and Clifford Ward
c2 Died – William K, Sutherland, son of Alexander & Jane Sutherland, nee McRae
9 January 1947
Second Section
Page 10
c3 Married – John E. Dicker to Betty MacAllen, sister of Douglas H. MacAllen, Dec 28 1946
c3 Engagement – Walter Frederick Thomson, son of W. G. Thomson of Glencoe to Verna Henderson, twin daughter of Thomas Henderson of Glencoe – Jan 22
c5 Married – Ralph Agur Hawkins, son of C. C. Hawkins of Brownsville to Violet Barber, daughter of Grant Barber
c5 Married – Sammy Yzeir of St Thomas to Alberta Allen, daughter of Bert Allen of Aylmer, Dec 21 1946
c5 Married – C. Harvey Hillborn, son of William Hillborn to Mildred Bernice Smith
Page 13
c2 Died – John Lyle, 99th year
Page 16
c1 Birthday – Mrs Daniel Telford of Holland Centre, 97th
c1 Died – Rev J. J. Seman, brother-in-law of D. F. Aiken
c1 Died – Mrs William C. Wrenshall, nee Anna Blanche Heath, 93rd year
c2 Died – P. D. Walker, 80 years, Jan 3, son of Dr N. O. Walker
c2 Died – Mrs Ernest J. Simpson, nee Sarah Luetta Coltman, 67th year, Jan 5
c6 Died – Rhinehold Henry Rock, 74 years, Jan 7, son of George & Catherine Rock, nee Hess; widow of Mrs Mary Rock, nee Rabe and Mrs Rock, nee Ausman
10 January 1947
Page 6
c4 Funeral – Mrs Ellen Proctor, Jan 8
c4 Funeral – Mrs E. J. Simpson, Jan 8
Page 7
c3 Funeral – Joseph Arthur Sandham, Jan 4
c6 Died – Rolland Walter Eames, 73rd year, Jan 7, son of Charles & Louise Eames, nee Hoffnagle
c6 Died – Mrs George H. Nowell, nee Mary Jean Kew, 37 years, Jan 9, daughter of William Kew
c6 Born – Jennifer Ann Berry, daughter of Howard E. & Audrey Berry, nee Cooper, Jan 8
c6 Born – Daughter of Gilbert & Ruth Johnson, nee Coffey, Jan 9
c6 Born – Jean Carolyn Reycraft, daughter of F. R. Reycraft, Jan 1
c6 Born – Susan Marie Ward, daughter of W. O. & Margaret Ward, nee MacMillan, Jan 6
c6 Died – Mrs Eva Ellen Cascadden, 70 years, Jan 9
c6 Died – Rolland Walter Eames, 73rd year, Jan 7
c6 Died – Mrs Mary Jean Nowell, 37 years, Jan 9
c6 Memoriam – Mrs Susan Ann Rayner, Jan 10 1940, by daughter Mrs Henry LeCourtois
c6 Memoriam – Catherine Ford, Jan 10 1946
Page 8
c2 Died – Mrs Eva Ellen Cascadden, 70 years, Jan 9
c3 Married – Dennis Jesse Williams, son of T. H. Williams of St Thomas to Geraldine May Bate, daughter of Lewis Bate of St Thomas, Jan 4
c3 Engagement – William Thomas Marlatt of St Thomas to Jean Kathleen Temple, daughter of Mr & Mrs Harry Kivell of Union – April
c3 Engagement – Walter Frederick Thomson, son of William Thomson of Glencoe to Verna Henderson, twin daughter of Thomas Henderson of Glencoe – Jan 22
Page 13
c1 Died – Mrs Marion Jemima Chapman, 89 years, Jan 9
c2 Died – Mrs George W. Ainslie, nee Margot Donald, Jan 8
c2 Died – William Henry Dowdin, 79th year, Jan 9
c3 Died – Wilfred George Peters, 48 years, Jan 8, son of George & Alberta Peters; brother of Mrs John Thorpe, Mrs J. H. Mitchell, Mrs Bruce Morgan, Mrs Lyle Blackburn, Mrs Gordon Wright, Mrs Charles Lister and Alvah Peters
c3 Died – Herbert S. Hornick, 79 years, Jan 9
c6 Funeral – Mrs Margaret Elizabeth Neff, Jan 9
c7 Died – Ruth Agnes Currie, 3 months, Jan 9, daughter of Robert Currie
Page 16
c4 Funeral – John Joseph Patrick Quirk, 27 years, Jan 10
c5 Birthday – John Sprague of London, 107th
11 January 1947
Page 7
c6 Died – Peter A. Duncanson, Jan 11, son of Alexander & Margaret Duncanson, nee MacWilliam; husband of Mrs Elona Duncanson, nee McIntyre; brother of Mrs Agnes McPherson, Mrs Duncan Stewart, Miss Martha Duncanson and Mrs Martha Gilchrist and Alex J. Duncanson
c6 Funeral – Mrs Florence May Griffin, Jan 10
Page 6
c1 Died – George Beresford Lodge, 78 years, Jan 10
Page 7
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Isaac J. Linton of Caradoc, 50th
c3 Born – George Allan Foster, son of Russell Foster, Jan 9
c3 Born – Frances Rosalee Temple, daughter of Lee Temple, Jan 9
c3 Born – Ronald Charles Zellas and Donald Eugene Zellas, twin sons of Charles Zellas, Jan 9
c3 Died – Mrs Eva Ellen Cascadden, 70 years, Jan 9
c3 Died – Mrs Mary Jean Nowell, nee Kew, 37 years, Jan 9
c3 Died – Peter A. Duncanson, Jan 11
c3 Memoriam – Elizabeth Valentine Botwright, Jan 11 1941
c3 Memoriam – Tommy Botwright Jan 26 1944
c3 Memoriam – Wallace Buckler, Jan 11 1939
c3 Memoriam – Thomas Heard, Jan 11 1944
c3 Memoriam – Mrs James Ingram, nee Mary Squire, Jan 12 1946
c3 Memoriam – Mrs Clara Mildred Loomis Sherry, Jan 11 1941
c3 Memoriam – Charles Wilson Staniforth, Jan 11 1946
11 January 1947
Second Section
Page 16
c4 Engagement – Edward Maurice Ward, son of Allan Ward to Elizabeth Anne Smith, daughter of James Smith – Jan
c4 Shower – Mr & Mrs John Abel of Payne’s Mills
c4 Engagement – R. E. Boykowich to Miss Anna Butler
c5 Engagement – Alex Henry Howe, son of Henry Howe of Mount Brydges to Mary Christena Quick, daughter of Roy Quick of Napier – Jan
c5 Engagement – William Delmer Pring, son of Reginald Pring of Dorchester to Elinor Margaret Johnston, daughter of Chester Willis Johnston of London – Feb 1
13 January 1947
Page 2
c7 Funeral – Rolland Walter Eames, Jan 11
c7 Funeral – Herbert Isaac McTaggart, Jan 10
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Kate Crawford, Jan 11, daughter of John & Katherine McBrayne, nee Patterson; widow of George Crawford; Aunt of Lloyd McBrayn, Russell McBrayne, Robert Jones, Mrs Kenneth Gilmour, Mrs Phillip Adams and Mrs Percy Reid; cousin of Frank McBrayne, Mrs Florence Taylor and Mrs K. Johnson
c2 Died – David Lloyd G. Ormerod, 29 years, Jan 11, son of David Ormerod; husband of Mrs Freda Ormerod; father of George K. Ormerod; brother of Glenn Ormerod, Mrs Peter Lowry and Mrs Donald Williams
c2 Died – William G. Alabastine, 67 years, husband of Mrs Maud Alabastine, nee Burn; father of Matthew and Earl Alabastine and Mrs Marie (Harold) Simpson
c4 Died – Mrs Mary Jane Mathison, 96th year, Jan 11, daughter of Jonathan & Rebecca Bigham, nee Mattice; widow of Edward Mathison; mother of William H. and Percival Mathison, Mrs Frank Langford and Miss Emma Mathison; sister of Wesley Bigham, Mrs Ruth Evans and Mrs (Rev) J. E. Millyard
c7 Born – Carol Esther Stevens, daughter of Herbert Stevens, Jan 11
c7 Born – Beverley Suzanne Kilmer, daughter of Stuart Kilmer, Jan 7
c7 Born – Robert Joseph Spencer, son of J. & Isabel Spencer, nee Vary, Jan 10
c7 Died – Mrs Kate Crawford, Jan 11
c7 Died – Mrs Edward Mathison, nee Mary Jane Bigham, 96th year, Jan 11
c7 Died – George Mitchell Neish, Jan 11, husband of Mrs Elise Neish, nee Esslemont; father of Agnes Neish and Mrs Bevan J. Clarke
c7 Died – David Lloyd G. Ormerod, 29 years, Jan 11
c8 Memoriam – Edward Ferguson, Jan 13 1946
c8 Memoriam – William John Heil, Jan 13 1946, by wife Alice and children
Page 8
c1 Died – William Duncan Fairley, in London Jan 8, son of Professor Barker Fairley of Toronto
c1 Died – Gerald Wilfred Groves, infant, Jan 12, son of Harold W. Groves; brother of Donald Groves; grandson of Thomas Groves and O. Bennion
c3 Died – George Mitchell Neish, Jan 11
13 January 1947
Second Section
Page 9
c3 Birthday – Alfred Fonger of Poplar Hill, 90th, father of Rev W. H. Fonger, Mrs F. M. Briggs, James Fonger, Mrs Walter Evans and Bert Fonger
Page 10
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Sam Acton of Melbourne, 25th , parents of Mrs Bud Potter and Mrs Ronald Carr
c4 Married – Gordon Roy Potts of St Thomas to Alice Dowson, daughter of Mrs Mabel Cartwright of St Thomas, Jan 8
c4 Married – Peter Sullivan Parker, son of James M. Parker of Yarmouth Heights to Jeanne Margaret Davis, daughter of H. T. Davis, Jan 10
c4 Married – Jack Carlyle Humphrey, son of Russell C. Humphrey of Rodney to Cora Maxine Leverington, daughter of Edward D. Leverington of West Lorne, Jan 11
Page 16
c1 Died – Mrs William Messenger of Ingersoll
c2 Died – Pamelia Rule, Jan 10, infant daughter of Edward Rule; sister of Maidea, Dolores, Sheila, Carol and Fraser Rule
c4 Died – Charles Barrett, Jan 9, son of John Barrett
c5 Died – David Matin Butchart, 86th year, Jan 11, son of George M. Butchart
14 January 1947
Page 1
c3 Photo – St Thomas Boys’ Council – Ross Beck, Bob Carter, Terry Langley, Peter Palmer, Bill Herold, Craig Upfold, Bill Walthers, Don Swan
Page 2
c3 Died – Charles V. Tuckey, 81 years, Jan 13, husband of Mrs Josephine Tuckey; father of Newman, Stuart, J. Wilfred, Clarence and Percy Tuckey, Mrs Flavia (W. H.) Smith, Mrs Martha (Roy) James, Mrs Edith (Alfred) Boughner, Mrs Irene (Alfred) Culbert and Miss Gladys Tuckey; brother of Benjamin Tuckey and Mrs John McKellar
Page 6
c1 Birthday – Mrs Mary Wall of Aylmer, 97th
c7 Funeral – Mrs Leslie Crane, Jan 9
c7 Funeral – Peter R. McGugan, Jan 10, husband of Mrs Eliza McGugan, nee MacDonald; father of J. D. and Norma McGugan; brother of Malcolm, D. S., L. E., Duncan and John McGugan and Mrs Charles Tarn; predeceased by sister Mrs Will McTaggart
c7 Died – George G. Nettleton, 51 years, Jan 13
Page 7
c5 Funeral – Mrs Eva Ellen Cascadden, Jan 13
c5 Funeral – Mrs Mary Jean Nowell, Jan 13
c8 Born – William Alexander Robertson, son of E. A. Robertson, Jan 5
c8 Died – William Woods, 80 years, Jan 13; father of Mrs Ernest Ethelstone, Mrs Sheldon Bentley, Mrs Edward Small, Mrs Fred Doan, Miss Margaret, William, Nathan, Harold and Frank Woods
c8 Died – Mrs Mary Jane Mathison, Jan 12
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs W. H. Levett, 78 years, Jan 13
c2 Photo – Mrs Stanley C. Reade, nee Velma Hill of St Thomas
c3 Photo – Mahlon Penhale of St Thomas
c5 Died – Mrs Agnes Martin, nee Casey, 80 years, Jan 10, widow of Thomas C. Martin; step-mother of Augustine Martin; sister of Mrs Julia (T. H.) Cray and Mrs Elizabeth (Mack) Brody
14 January 1947
Second Section
Page 9
c5 Biography – Thomas Alvah Edison bn Feb 1847 at Milan Ohio, son of Samuel Edison Jr who fled Vienna in 1838.; brother of Mr Marion Edison, William Pitt Edison and Harriett Ann Edison who were born at Vienna; great grandson of John Edison an original settler of Digby, Nova Scotia from New Jersey at the time of Revolutionary War
Page 10
c5 Engagement – Donald Albert Oatman, son of A. Oatman of Tillsonburg to Kathleen Ethel Wood, daughter of Mrs Lidy E. Wood of London – Feb 15
c5 Engagement – Thomas H. Saunders of Los Angels, son of William R. Saunders of Toronto to Mary Gertrude Mooney, daughter of John Mooney of Ottawa
c5 Engagement – Harold Robert Heathfield, son of Rev Harry Heathfield of North Battleford, SK to Jean Marie Southcott, daughter of F. A. Southcott of London – Feb
15 January 1947
Page 6
c5 Funeral – Mrs Kate Crawford, Jan 14
c5 Funeral – George Mitchell Neish, Jan 14
Page 7
c4 Funeral – David Lloyd G. Ormerod, Jan 14
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Grace Heard, Jan 15 1946
c7 Memoriam – Richard Heard, Feb 19 1938
c7 Memoriam – Jason Learn, Jan 15 1946, by wife Marian
c8 Born – William Alexander Robertson, son of E. A. Robertson, Jan ?8
c8 Born – Mary Margaret Greene, daughter of F. H. Greene, Jan 15
c8 Died – William Woods, 80 years, Jan 13
c8 Died – Mrs Fannie McArthur, Jan 14, wife of William McArthur; mother of George McArthur
Page 8
c4 Died – Frank Mallett, 68 years, Jan 14, son of Frank Mallett Sr.; husband of Mrs Alberta Mallett; father of Mrs Violet Colbert, Mrs Eva Nelles and Earl Mallett; brother of Fred and Albert Mallett
c5 Died – Harry Earl Ayres, 38 years, Jan 14
15 January 1947
Second Section
Page 10
c2 Married – Gordon Roy Potts, son of Alfred Potts of St Thomas to Alice Iva Cartwright, daughter of Mrs Cecil Cartwright of St Thomas, Jan 8 – Photo
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs W. Balderston of Port Stanley, 42nd
c7 Married – Peter Sullivan Parker, son of James M. Parker of Yarmouth Heights to Jeanne Margaret Davis, daughter of H. T. Davis, Jan 10
16 January 1947
Page 1
c1 Died – William T. Stafford, 52 years, Jan 16, son of Reginald & Harriet Stafford, nee Bales; husband of Mrs Helena Stafford, nee Robertson; father of Arnold Roy and Miss Elsie Elizabeth Stafford
Page 2
c3 Died – Mrs Harriet Kenney (Kenny), 75 years, Jan 15, daughter of Thomas Hare; widow of Robert W. Kenney; sister of William T. Hare and Mrs Laura Atkin; mother of Homer James Kenney and Mrs Lulu (Ross) Gale; grandmother of David Kenney
Page 6
c2 Died – Albert George Summers, 60 years, Jan 15, son of George Albert & Ellen Summers, nee Grant; husband of Mrs Ida Summers, nee Bearss; brother of Grant Summers, Mrs Edith Dunning and Mrs Clara Mulma
Page 7
c4 Funeral – Mrs Mary Jane Mathison, Jan 15
c4 Born – Daughter of Joseph Handschutter, Jan 5
c4 Born – Son of Clare Hoffman, Jan 5
c4 Born – Son of Joseph Fody, Jan 6
c4 Died – William Thomas Stafford, 53rd year, Jan 16
c4 Died – Albert George Summers, 60 years, Jan 15
Page 8
c1 Died – Basil Frederick Woolley, Jan 14, husband of Mrs Maud Woolley
c1 Died – Joseph S. Smith, 83rd year, Jan 9
16 January 1947
Second Section
Page 10
c2 Married – Elliott Stanley Tolan, son of Stanley C. Tolan of Niagara Falls, Ontario to Miss Mossie Sherk, daughter of S. B. Sherk, Jan 15
c2 Engagement – Leo Byrnes of Niagara Falls to Norma Edith Caldwell, daughter of Emery Caldwell of Niagara Falls – Jan 23
c2 Birthday – Mrs S. W. Loucks of Watford, 94th
c2 Engagement – Reid Arthur Waring, son of Rev John Waring of Byron to Barbara Elizabeth Eadie, daughter of James Eadie of London – Jan 18
c2 Engagement – James Martin Jr of Fort Erie to Marion Elizabeth Gibson, daughter of William Alexander Gibson of Fort Erie – Feb 15
c2 Married – John Gordon Brown, son of Gordon Brown of London to Marion Kathleen Blair Sutton, daughter of Heber Sutton of Lambeth, Jan 15
c4 Married – Ramon Eugene Boykowich, son of N. L. Boykowich of Vancouver to Anna Irene Butler, daughter of James F. Butler of St Thomas, Jan 15
Page 13
c3 Died – John Frederick Chamberlain, 93rd year, Jan 12, son of Frederick & Elizabeth Chamberlain, nee Caslick; widow of Mrs Naomi Chamberlain, nee Evans; father of Mrs Daniel Cope and Yorkley Chamberlain; brother of Mrs Andrew Hunter and Edward Chamberlain; predeceased by sons Normal and Laural Chamberlain and 7 brothers and sisters
c4 Died – William J. Blakeston, 84 years, Jan 14
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George Potts, nee Mary Ann Adams of Woodhouse, 63rd , daughter of Thomas & Eliza Adams, nee Kingdon; son of George Potts Sr.
17 January 1947
Page 1
c8 Died – William T. Stafford, 52 years, Jan 16 – Photo
c8 Photo – Lawrence Wilcox, 31 years
Page 6
c2 Funeral – William Woods, Jan 16
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Cedric Parker, Jan 17, brother of C. E. Parker of St Thomas
c4 Retirement – Walter A. Manchin of St Thomas – Photo
c7 Born – Susan Jane Crocker, daughter of D. N. Crocker, Jan 15
c7 Born – William Charles Donnelly, son of Ferman Donnelly, Jan 16
c7 Born – Daughter of Garnet & Georgia Speers, nee Luscombe, Jan 16
c7 Died – William T. Stafford, 52 years, Jan 16
c7 Died – Norman McIntyre, 83rd year, Jan 16, husband of Mrs Janet McIntyre, nee Reinhardt; father of Miss Mary McIntyre, Mrs Ross Tilden, Mrs Barney Slim, Donald A. and Wilfred McIntyre; brother of Miss Sarah McIntyre
c7 Died – Mrs Harriet Kenney, Jan 15, widow of Robert W. Kenney
c7 Memoriam – Edward Harrison, Jan 17 1937, by daughter Gertrude and granddaughter Florence
Page 8
c6 Died – James Hugh Weir, 83 years, Jan 16
Page 9
c3 Shower – Mrs W. M. Cronk, nee Dorothy Brown
c4 Died – Mrs Minnie Bell Schuyler, 77 years, Jan 15, daughter of John & Eliza Russling, nee Gaffney
c5 Died – Earl Tunks, 52 years, son of Mrs Alma Tunks; brother of William, George & Charles Tunks
c6 Died – Mrs Hannah Hillman, 86 years, Jan 17, daughter of Henry McKay; widow of John Hillman; mother of Henry, William, Bruce and Lloyd Hillman, Mrs M. Wright, Mrs Olive Darre, Mrs Frank Kelly, Mrs J. H. Johnston and Mrs Pollard McPhail; sister of Mrs Viana Lindsay and Mrs William Brundle
c6 Died – Norman McIntyre, 83 years, Jan 16, son of Donald & Julia McIntyre
c7 Died – Dr Austin L. Budge, 81 years, Jan 16
c8 Died – Mrs Emma Castell, 86 years, daughter of James Magee; widow of A. B. Castell; sister of Mrs James Burk and Mrs George Eberle, William A., Walter and Frank Magee; Aunt of William, Arthur and Frank Magee, Lloyd & Robert Oakes and Nelson McIntyre
Page 10
c1 Died – Norman McIntyre, 83 years, Jan 16, cousin of Mrs James Stewart
c2 Photo – George A. McNabb, son of W. H. McNabb of St Thomas
17 January 1947
Second Section
Page 12
c3 Engagement – Frederic Arthur Nelson Chesham, son of E. N. Chesham of London to Mrs Lorna Kathleen Spafford, widow of William Bruce Spafford and daughter of Frank Davis of Campbellford – Feb
c5 Married – William Blake Coulter, son of Joseph Coulter to Pauline Elizabeth Montgomery, daughter of Henry Montgomery
c5 Married – George David Patterson, son of Clayton Patterson of Windsor to Miss Luella Lore, daughter of Mrs Mary Lore of Windsor
c5 Married – Jack Arthur Cushman, son of Albert Cushman of London to Shirley Grace Bagnell, daughter of Mrs Dorothy Wakeling and the late Charles M. Bagnell; and granddaughter of Mrs Gertrude Sinclair, Jan 11
Page 19
c8 Notice to Creditors – Arthur Mountenay, who died July 24 1946
18 January 1947
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Mildred Liddell, 53rd year, Jan 17, wife of St Clair Liddell; sister of Mrs Fred McConnell, Mrs Thomas Robinson, Fred and Ellwood Hunt
c1 Funeral – Frank Mallett, Jan 17
c2 Died – Rowland Williams, 45 years, Jan 16
Page 7
c5 Born – Lynda Maureen MacDonald, daughter of Jack & Evelyn MacDonald, nee Rowe, Jan 12
c5 Memoriam – Mrs Winnifred Knight, Jan 19 1944
c5 Memoriam – Mrs Lenore Rycroft, Jan 19 1946
c7 Legal Notice – Clarence Knott of Kingsmill not responsible for debts of his wife Jemima Pearl Knott
Page 8
c2 Photo – Rev H. W. Snell of St Thomas
c3 Died – Charles L. Armitage, 55 years, Jan 1, son of Amos Armitage; husband of Mrs Mamie Armitage; father of Lyell , Charles L. Jr and Russell Lumon Armitage; brother of Leslie Armitage
c3 Died – Mrs Sarah Jane McGibbon, 86 years, Jan 18, mother of Mrs Lloyd Atkinson; sister of Henry Corbett and Harry Brown, Mrs Neil Ramsay and Mrs Thomas Brown; grandmother of Mrs William Wood
18 January 1947
Second Section
Page 9
c3 Born – Twin daughters of Nelson McDonald of West Lorne, Dec 10 1946
c3 Born – Twin daughters of Gordon Freeland of St Thomas, Dec 10 1946
c3 Born – Twin son and daughter of Clemens Faulkner of Port Stanley, Dec 25 1946
c3 Born – Twin sons of Perry Lumley of St Thomas, Dec 27 1946
c3 Born – Twin Sons of Charles Zellas of Port Stanley, Jan 8 1947
Page 16
c2 Married – John D. Abel, son of Samuel Abel of St Thomas to Miss Joan Rose Mailing, daughter of Morley C. Mailing of St Thomas – Photo
c5 Engagement – Donald Rex Scidmore, son of D. Scidmore to Ruth Eleanor Collins, daughter of H. G. Collins of St Thomas, Jan 22
c5 Engagement – Arthur F. C. Gregory to Mary M. Walling, March 8
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John Gaynor of Rodney, 50th
20 January 1947
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Mary Margaret Wall, 97 years, Jan 19 daughter of Elisha Ferguson; widow of Daniel Wall; mother of Sam and George Wall, Mrs Freeman Wingrove, Mrs Harry Ripke Mrs Effie Perry and Mrs Noble Ferguson
c8 Died – Dr Tilson L. Harrison, Jan 10
Page 7
c3 Died – Mrs Maude E. Ferguson, Jan 19, wife of Frederick S. Ferguson, sister of Clara & Harriet Cahill; mother of Mrs Margaret (James B.) Veitch
c4 Funeral – Norman McIntyre, Jan 18
c4 Funeral – William Thomas Stafford, Jan 18
c6 Funeral – Albert George Summers, Jan 18
c7 Born – Susan Eileen McCutcheon, daughter of J. F. & Ruth McCutcheon, nee Ryan, Jan 19
c7 Born – Gwendolyn Ann McLorn, daughter of William James McLorn, Jan 17
c7 Born – Mary Ann Eberts, daughter of James Eberts, Jan 18
c7 Born – Son of Robert Lampman; brother of Bobby Lampman, Jan 10
c7 Born – Richard William Mahood, son of Robert N. Mahood, Jan 14
c7 Died – Mrs Rosa Boucher, 79 years, Jan 19, mother of Arlie B. Marshall; sister of Robert Ball
c7 Died – Robert Downing, 79 years, Jan 19, father of Mrs Walter Crockford, Mrs Mark Berry and Milford Downing; grandfathter of Miss Lenore Downing and Miss Betty Berry; brother of Mrs A. Early, Mrs E. Galbraith, Alex, Albert and John Downing
c7 Died – Mrs Mary Margaret Wall, 97 years, Jan 19
Page 8
c2 Died – Mrs Rosa Boucher, 79 years, Jan 19
20 January 1947
Second Section
Page 10
c2 Married – Edward Maurice Ward, son of E. Alan Ward of St Thomas to Elizabeth Ann Harrison, daughter of Mrs James Smith, Jan 18 – Photo
c2 Engagement – Walter Rondal Burns of Peterborough to Anna Hughene Burgess, daughter of Charles Horace Burgess, Feb 19
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Charles Barnes of Toronto, 50th
c5 Married – – Edward Maurice Ward, son of E. Alan Ward of St Thomas to Elizabeth Ann Harrison, daughter of Mrs James Smith, Jan 18
c5 Married – Victor Beaupre Matthews, son of Thomas Matthews of Port Dover to Miss Helen Symington Holden, daughter of Norman Holden of Port Dover
c5 Married – Robert David Wallace, son of William Wallace of Hamilton to Mrs Irene Palmerston, daughter of Albert Davis
c5 Married – Calvin Leroy Kimmerly, son of A. Leroy Kimmerly of Morpeth to Miss Dorothy Jean McDonald, daughter of John McDonald of Ridgetown
21 January 1947
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Mrs William McArthur, Jan 17
c1 Funeral – Mrs Sarah Jane McGibbon, Jan 20
c3 Photo – James A. MacLean, Secretary of Rodney Fair
Page 7
c3 Died – William Vidler, 77 years, Jan 18, husband of Mrs Jane Vidler, nee Lavender; father of William R. Vidler and Mrs Ann Bryant; brother of Ughtred Vidler and Mrs A. H. Swift
c8 Born – Judith Coleen Newberry, daughter of W. R. & Alice Mary Newberry, nee Terry, Jan 20
c8 Born – Marlene Joyce Paddon, daughter of James & Irene Paddon, nee Pickersgill, Jan 17
c8 born – Lillian Patricia Casey, daughter of Patrick & Jean Casey, nee Emery; sister of Margaret, Helen and Keith Casey, Jan 19
c8 Died – Mrs Rosa Boucher, 79 years, Jan 19
21 January 1947
Second Section
Page 10
c2 Engagement – Norman William Routledge, son of Mrs Edith Routledge of Ingersoll to Shirley Louise Bain, daughter of Mrs Bernice Bain of Verschoyle, Jan 22
c2 Shower – Mr & Mrs Lloyd Nichols, nee Mae Bechett
c2 Married – Dr Donald Robert Copeland, son of Rev R. C. Copeland of Pickering to Roberta Clara Duthie, daughter of H. Bruce Duthie of Unionville, Jan 18
c2 Engagement – David Joseph Roche, son of John f. Roche to Mary Claire Seitz, daughter of Ernest Seitz, June 18
Page 13
c4 Died – Mrs Ruby Wood, Jan 19, wife of Ernest H. Wood; mother of Mrs Marge Thomson, Mrs Kathleen Gunn, Mrs Jean (S. F.) Baker and Mrs Ruth (George) Thupholme; grandmother of Bil Thomson, Gerald, Sheila and Stuart Baker
c4 Died – Mrs Thomas L. Carey, nee Effie McLaren, 85 years, Jan 20, daughter of John McLaren; mother of Mrs Viola Hetherington, Mrs Marie Driver, Mrs Elizabeth Nichols, Mrs Christena Sinclair, Miss Effie Carey, Leslie, John and Wilfred Carey; sister of Mrs Christena McLaren
22 January 1947
Page 1
c6 Died – Anastasia Writt, 74 years, Jan 22, sister of Miss Agnes and Thomas Writt; Aunt of Austin & Gerald White of Aylmer
c6 Died – Agnes Writt, 76 years, Jan 21; sister of Miss Anastasia and Thomas Writt; Aunt of Austin & Gerald White of Aylmer
Page 6
c2 Engagement – George Edgerton Sawyer, son of Harold Sawyer of Aylmer to Helen Rose O’Brien, daughter of William O’Brien – Feb
c2 Died – David Hager, 83rd year, Jan 21, son of Frederick Hager; widow of Mrs Annie Hager; brother-in-law of George A. Allen and Mrs Fred Hager; Uncle of Miss Rhea Allen; Mrs Horace Richens, Mirs Carl J. Allen, Jack & David Hager
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs James Jenkins of Belmont, 50th
c5 Died – William John Lewis, 58th year, Jan 22, widow of Mrs Sarah Lewis, nee McCann; father of William John and Glen Patrick Lewis, Mrs Archie Kosynski and Marie Webster Lewis; brother of Joseph and Robert Lewis and Mrs David Mahood; grandfather of Chirstine Ann Kosynski, Sharon Elaine Kosynski and Brian John Lewis
c7 Funeral – Mrs St Clair Liddell, Jan 20
c7 Funeral – Robert Downing, Jan 21
Page 7
c6 Born – Carol Ann Disbrowe, daughter of Martin H. & Patricia Disbrowe, nee Sullivan, Jan 17
c6 Born – Steven James Withenshaw, son of James C. Withenshaw, Jan 21
c6 Born – Diane Marie Cook, daughter of G. W. Cook, Jan 18
c6 Died – William John Lewis, 58th year, Jan 22
c6 Memoriam – Mrs Louisa Bolton, Jan 22 1944, by daughters Bertha, Eva and Dorothy
c6 Memoriam – Joseph C. Smith, Jan 22 1937
Page 8
c2 Died – Mrs Clarence Watkins, nee Annie Wilcox, 37th year, daughter of Walter Wilcox; bother of Bobby and Mary Wilcox; sister of Alex, Vernon, William, Percy and James Wilcox, Mrs Willard Marlatt, Mrs Leonard Osborne and Mrs Tom Robertson
22 January 1947
Second Section
Page 10
c3 Funeral – William Vidler, Jan 21, brother of Mrs J. A. Dudgeon; Uncle of Mrs George W. Crawford
c3 Engagement – Archibald E. Crawford, son of Earl Crawford of Electric to Miss Margaret Jen Newcomb, daughter of Mrs John D. Scott and the late D. T. Newcomb of Rodney – Feb
Page 13
c5 Died – Donald M. McColl, 86 years, Jan 21, son of Malcolm McColl; brother of Miss Annie McColl
Page 15
c8 Legal Notice – Estate of Harold Hathaway Mickleborough who died Mar 4 1946
c8 Legal Notice – Estate of Edith Dearnley, widow who died Nov 23 1945
23 January 1947
Page 6
c3 Funeral – Mrs Rosa Boucher, Jan 21
c4 Died – Harold Lundie, 19 years, Jan 22, son of Mrs Gladys Sadler of Fingal; brother of Mrs Kenneth Smith; Uncle of Dorothy Smith and the late Donna Smith (Mar 1946) (Donna & Dorothy were twins)
Page 7
c7 Born – Son of Harry Attfield, Jan 12
c7 Born – Daughter of Roy Heath, Jan 13
c7 Born – Son of Murray Jacob, Jan 11
c7 Born – Daughter of Max Sandham, Jan 12
c7 Born – Son of Bruce Vance, Jan 11
c7 Born – Son of Bernard Vallee, Jan 10
c7 Born – Son of Charles & Ruth Roberts, nee Booker; brother of Billy Roberts, Jan 21
c7 Born – Daughter of William & Marion Wood, nee Atkinson, Jan 23
c7 Died – Harold Lundie, 19 years, Jan 22, son of Mrs W. Sadler; brother of Mrs Kenneth Smith, Mrs Warren Peckham Mrs Wesley Brown an Miss Shirley Lundie
c7 Died – Mrs Harry O. Hunt, nee Marion W. Calcott, Jan 22, mother of Margaret Hunt
c7 Memoriam – Harry W. Langs, Jan 23 1942
c8 Born – Mary Judith Oatman, daughter of Murray Oatman, Jan 8
c8 Born – Linda Mary Taylor, daughter of Alec & Eulaline Mary Taylor, nee Campbell, Jan 21
c8 Born – Steven James Withenshaw, son of James E. & Virginia Withenshaw, nee Freeman, Jan 21
c8 Died – William John Lewis, Jan 22
c8 Died – Mrs Emma Davis, 89 years, Jan 23, widow of Marvin M. Davis; mother of Mrs W. J. Chisholm and Frank A. Davis; grandmother of Miss Helen Davis; sister-in-law of Miss Mary E. Davis
Page 8
c1 Reunion – Family of Mrs Victoria Helsdon – Fred, Lewis, Marion, Charles, Guy, Earl, Eva, Phyllis and Doris Helsdon, Fred Mudford, Ethel Stevenson, George Jenkins
c2 Died – Mrs Samuel James Mitson, nee Mary Sarah Shoff, 72 years, Jan 22, daughter of Henry Shoff
Page 10
c1 Died – Reginald A. Rumsey, Jan 23, husband of Mrs Ethel Rumsey, nee Colter; father of Mrs John Belton; son-in-law of the late Judge C. W. Colter
c2 Mrs Emma Davis, Jan 23, wife of Marvin M. Davis; daughter of Joseph & Elizabeth Marlatt
c2 Died – Albert Cooper, 57 years, Jan 4, son of Albert & Frances Cooper; widow of Mrs Elsie Cooper, nee White; husband of Mrs Ethel Hurd, nee Moyer
c3 Died – Wesley H. Staddon, 43 years, Jan 22, son of William Staddon; husband of Mrs Susie Staddon, nee Humphries; son-in-law of Daniel Humphries; father of Hazel, Viola, Rose, Douglas, Norman, Carl and Richard Staddon; brother of Mrs H. Stephens, Mrs I. H. Stephens, Mrs S. Balkwell, Mrs W. Kennedy, Mrs L. Hodgkins, John, Clarence, Arthur and Howard Staddon
c3 Funeral – Harold Lundie, Jan 24
c4 Died – Mrs Harry O. Hunt, nee Marion W. Calcott, Jan 22
24 January 1947
Page 2
c1 Died – Bobbie Avery, 5 years, Jan 23
c7 Died – Milton R. Smoke, Feb 20 1944, son of Mrs Ethel Smoke
Page 3
c5 Married – James Alexander Bradburn, son of Victor A. Bradburn of Tillsonburg to Lydia Marie Broad, twin daughter of Burion F. Broad of Otterville
c6 Married – Maurice Ivan Patterson, son of Isaac Patterson of Brooke Twp to Twila May McNeil, daughter of Wilfred McNeil of Alvinston
Page 6
c4 Died – Miss Mary Reeves, 75 years, Jan 21, daughter of George & Emily Reeves, nee Ellis
Page 7
c2 Died – Harry N. Collier, 71 years, Jan 20
c6 Born – Roberta Jane Wood, daughter of Bill & Marion G. Wood, nee Atkinson, Jan 23
c6 Born – Carol Ann Winter, daughter of George & Marg Winter, nee Darlington, Jan 23
c6 Born – Daughter of W. A. Lamb; sister of Geraldine Lamb, Jan 23
c6 Born – Mary Lynn Murray, daughter of J. W. & Margaret Murray, nee Milroy, Jan 20
c6 Died – Mrs Ida Martin, nee Neil, 68th year, Jan 23, mother of Miss Helen Martin, Leonard L., Arthur N. and Harry Martin; sister of Mrs E. O. Whiteside and William H. Neil
c6 Died – Mrs Harry O. Hunt, nee Marion W. Calcott, Jan 22
c6 Died – Mrs Marvin M. Davis, nee Emma Marlatt, 89 years, Jan 23
c6 Memoriam – Mrs George Drewitt, Jan 24 1937
c7 Died – Frank Walters, 62 years, Jan 24, husband of Mrs Sarah Walters
Page 8
c3 Died – Mrs Annie Berryman, 100th year, Jan 23, mother of Mrs Sperrion Chant; grandmother of Mrs Alfred M. McIntyre, Miss Oleavia Chant and S. N. F. Chant
c3 Died – Mrs Harry Martin, nee Ida N. Neil, 68th year, Jan 23, daughter of George Neil
24 January 1947
Second Section
Page 9
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Arthur Linden Caverly, nee Selma Maria Sundell of Malahide, 50th – Photo
Page 10
c2 Died – Mrs John Andrew Elliott, nee Elizabeth Ann Racey, Jan 23, daughter of Dr George W. & Rae M. Racey
c2 Funeral – Mrs Ernest Wood, sister of Mrs E. Gardner, Mrs Edgar Brady and Mrs L. Gleason
c2 Engagement – John J. Novak, son of Frank Novak to Miss Louise Miller, daughter of Roy S. & Mae Miller
Page 11
c3 Married – W. John McIntyre, son of Mrs J. J. McIntyre of Port Stanley to Joan O’Connell, daughter of Charles H. Farrow of Bixton, London, England, Jan 17
c3 Married – William Arthur Dear, son of Harry E. Dear of London to Ruth Elizabeth Newell, daughter of S. Zieman of Preston
c4 Married – William Hawryluk, son of Carl Hawryluk of Erieau to Sylvia Yager, daughter of Bert Yager of Cedar Springs
Page 16
c1 Died – John Thomas Marden, 68 years, Jan 22
c4 Died – Watson Charles Jaques, Jan 3, son of John & Anne Maude Jaques, nee Saunders; widow of Mrs Margaret May Jaques, nee Foster
c5 Married – Charles Ross to Miss Cathrine McKay, daughter of W. J. McKay
25 January 1947
Page 2
c1 Fire – Home of John C. Backus of Port Rowan
c1 Died – Frank Putnam (Pitman), 74 years, Jan 21, son of George Putnam (Pitman); widow of Mrs Margaret Putnam, nee McDonald; father of Donald and Genevieve Putnam; brother of Mrs M. S. Clemens, Mrs W. H. Biddle and Mrs G. Clemens; predeceased by brother Austin Putnam (Pitman) and sisters Mrs Frank Evans and Mrs Robert Mussel
Page 6
c3 Funeral – Harold Lundie, Jan 24
c3 Funeral – William John Lewis, Jan 24
c5 Died – Mrs John L. Skinner, nee Grace Kathleen Hart, 53rd year, Jan 23, daughter of George Hart; mother of William A., John Edward and George H. Skinner; sister of Fred and Edward Hart, Gertrude Hart, Mrs Ethel Sinclair, Mrs Hilda Dow and Mrs Winnifred Grittenden
Page 7
c2 Died – Thomas Henry Farley, 77 years, Jan 24, son of Rueben & Hannah Farley; husband of Mrs Mary A. Farley; father of Mrs Arthur Broad, Mrs Elsie Lampman and Mrs William Grohs; brother of John and Roy Farley, Mrs George M. Beavis, Mrs John MacDougall; predeceased by 4 brothers and 1 sister including Walter Farley (Sept 1946)
c2 Died – Mrs Adeline MacPherson, 49 years, Jan 25, daughter of William & Jane Marr, wife of Truman MacPherson; mother of Miss Jean and Archie MacPherson; sister of George N. Marr
c4 Born – Robert Lorne Harper, son of John K. Harper, Jan 23
c4 Died – Mrs Ida Martin, nee Neil, 68th year, Jan 23
c4 Died – Thomas Henry Farley, 77 years, Jan 24
c4 Memoriam – Herbert Thomas Dunn, Jan 25 1943, by son Glenn
c4 Memoriam – Harrie G. Hall, Jan 20 1917
c4 Memoriam – Percie J. Hall, Feb 19 1924
c4 Memoriam – J. George Hall, Feb 25 1945
c4 Memoriam – Daniel P. McGill, Jan 26 1942
Page 8
c1 Funeral – William Claypole, brother of Harry Claypole and Mrs A. G. Dawdy
c2 Died – Frank Walters, 63rd year, Jan 24, husband of Mrs Sarah Walters, nee Hodgins
25 January 1947
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Married – Arthur Grosvenor of Kerwood to Constance Whitehead
Page 16
c2 Engagement – Donald A. Spitler, son of Keith Spitler of St Thomas to Miss Alma Gall, daughter of James Gall of St Thomas – Photo
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George Elliott of Sudbury, 56th, parents of Mrs F. J. Lapp
c5 Engagement – Vernon Ernest Hutchings, son of Ernest Hutchings of Southwold to Hazel Marie Booker, daughter of O. W. Booker of Sparta – March
c5 Shower – Mrs James Earhart, nee Miss Jean Bolt
c6 Engagement – William Veverly Roy Whitehead, so of L. Roy Whitehead to Miss Margery Eileen Geoghegan, daughter of Rev John H. Geoghegan
c7 Married – William Arthur Dear, son of H. Dear of London to Ruth Newell, daughter rof S. Zieman of Preston, Jan – Photo
27 January 1947
Page 5
c1 Died – Mrs Ida Demaray, widow of Samuel Demaray; mother of Mrs Emerson Abbott and Howard Demaray; grandmother of Mrs Lewis Hunt
c1 Died – George Trapps, 78 years, Jan 27
c1 Died – Robert Fraser, 81 years, Jan 26, father of Mary Fraser; brother of Alec Fraser
c1 Died – Mrs Mary Agnes Heenan, 84 years, Jan 25, widow of James Heenan; sister of James and Patrick Dewan and Mrs Thomas Gordon
c1 Birthday – Cuthbert Hetherington of Springfiled, 88th , father of Clarence Hetherington, Mrs Murray Abbot and Mrs Grover Williams; great grandfather of Douglas Charlton
c1 Died – Mrs George A. Norman, nee Pearl Moscrip, daughter of W. C. Moscrip
c4 Birthday – William L. Ramsay of West Lorne, 89th , father of Mrs (Rev) F. G. Purchase
c4 Died – John Juul, 55 years, Jan 25, husband of Mrs Agnes Juul; father of John Christian Juul
Page 6
c2 Funeral – Mrs Emma Davis, Jan 25
c2 Funeral – Donald M. McColl of West Lorne
c2 Funeral – Wesley G. Staddon, Jan 25
c6 Died – James Piper, 76 years, Jan 25, Uncle of Harold Wiltshire
Page 7
c7 Funeral – Mrs Marion Hunt, Jan 25
c7 Funeral – Mrs Annie Berryman, nee Beatty, Jan 25
c7 Born – Daughter of Kenneth & Marjorie Hartwell, nee Blake, Jan 25
c7 Born – Glen Osbert Hindley, son of James Hindley, Jan 20
c7 Born – Mary Gaylene Woods, daughter of K. B. & Verna Woods, nee Fletcher, Jan 25
c7 Died – Robert MacKenzie, 83rd year, Jan 27, father of Robert L. MacKenzie
c7 Died – Mrs Truman McPherson, nee Adeline Marr, 45 years, Jan 25
c7 Died – Enos Orlando Pound, 75 years, Jan 25, husband of Mrs Alice Pound; step-father of Mrs L. M. Elson; brother of Mrs Frank Schooley and Wesley Pound
c8 Memoriam – Edward Barnard, Jan 27 1938, by wife Frances and daughter Beatrice
c8 Memoriam – William Frishette, Jan 27 1939, by Onolee, Harold, Lee, Bruce & Allan
Page 8
c3 Funeral – Mrs H. O. Hunt, Jan 25, Aunt of E. Lindsay Calcott
c3 Shower – Mrs Peter Parker, nee Jeanne Davis
c5 Married – Lorance Augus DeBruyne, so of Maurice DeBruyne of Thamesville to Mary Klotilda VanEygen, daughter of Louis VanEygen of Straffordville
c5 Married – Gordon Kelsey Purdy, son of E. L. Purdy of Wardsville to Miss Joan Lewis of Catford, London England
c5 Married – Max Eugene Taylor, son of Angus Taylor of Ridgetown to Emma Irene Haines, daughter of Noah Haines
c5 Married – William B. Goodwin, son of William Goodwin of London to Mabel Helen Frisko, daughter of Joseph & M. Pollo Frisko of Tillsonburg
c5 Married – Leonard Bradshaw, son of George Henry Bradshaw of Manchester, England to Miss Aleta Jean Holmes of St Thomas, daughter of William Earl Holmes of London
c6 Married – Alex Henry Howe, son of Henry Howe of Mt Brydges to Mary Christena Quick, daughter of Roy Quick of Napier
Page 12
c1 Funeral – Mrs Truman McPherson, Jan 28
c2 Died – Robert MacKenzie, 83 years, Jan 27
c3 Died – Enos Orlando Pound, 75 years, Jan 25, son of Daniel & Mary Pound
c4 Died – Mrs Thomas Lewis, 61st year, Jan 25, mother of Mrs F. J. Marshall; sister of Mrs M. Cohen, Mrs B. Welland, Mrs G. Sullivan and David Lewis
28 January 1947
Page 7
c4 Funeral – Mrs Ida Martin, nee Neil, Jan 27
c4 Funeral – Thomas Henry Farley, Jan 27
c6 Legal Notice – George F. Crabe of St Thomas not responsible for debts of his wife Mrs Vera J. Crabe
c7 Born – Mary Jane English, daughter of Mel & Pauline English, nee Johnson, Jan 25
c7 Born – Sandra Lynne MacDonald, daughter of Aubrey & Jean MacDonald, nee North, Jan 21
c7 Born – Son of Stanley & Florence Todd, nee Moore, Jan 18
c7 Born – Son of Eugene & Shirley Moyse, nee Hough; brother of Lynn Moyse, Jan 24
c7 Born – Robert Lorne Harper, son of John K. & Margaret Harper, nee Welsh, brother of Janet Harper, Jan 23
c7 Born – Donna Darlene Ledgerwood, daughter of J. G. & Donna M. Legerwood Jr, nee Johnston, Jan 26
c7 Born – Lynn Ellyn Lovell and Leigh Eileen Lovell, twin daughters of Roy & Dorothy Lovell, nee Crick, Jan 22
c7 Memoriam – George William Bowes, Jan 28 1946, by daughters Helena, Mabel Hough, Irene Dawes; by sons Eddie, Wesley, Calvin, Irving and Junior
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Ella S. Tapsell, Jan 28 1940
c8 Died – Manson McCann, 60th year, Jan 26, son of Mrs Delila McCann; husband of Mrs Mary McCann, nee Bradley; father of Jack McCann, Mrs Edward Keena
c8 Died – Robert MacKenzie, 83 years, Jan 27
c8 Died – Miss Beatrice Evely, Jan 27, sister-in-law of Mrs Roy Evely and Mrs Dell Evely; Aunt of Miss Marian, Hugh, William and Jack Evely
c8 Died – Joseph Spearman, 87th year, Jan 27, widow of Mrs Amelia Spearman; father of Alner, Gordon and John Spearman, Mrs Mildred Martin and Mrs Ruth Pollock
Page 8
c1 Died – Mary Krosky, 30 years, Jan 26
c1 Died – Mrs Hubert L. Vanstone, nee Margaret MacDougall, Jan 27
c2 Died – John Earle Wigley, 51st year
c2 Died – James Allan, 93rd year, Jan 18, brother of Mrs Fred Saunders of 24 Yarwood St. and late Thomas Allan
c2 Died – Joseph Spearman, 87th year, Jan 27
c3 Died – Miss Beatrice Evely, Jan 27
c3 Died – Manson McCann, 60th year, Jan 26, son of Alfred & Delila McCann
28 January 1947
Second Section
Page 10
c6 Married – Emery Chalk of Aylmer to Mrs Edith Maginnis of Aylmer, Jan 22
c6 Married – Maurice Ivan Patterson, son of Isaac Patterson of Brooke Twp to Twila May McNeil, daughter of Wilfred McNeil of Alvinston
c6 Married – Frank Thomas Pierce, son of Robert Pierce of London to Betty Hazel McDonald, daughter of Lex McDonald of Glencoe
c6 Married – Walter Frederick Thomson, son of W. Thomson of Glencoe to Verna Henderson, twin daughter of Thomas Henderson of Glencoe
Page 16
c1 Died – Roy Melville Buckton, 25th year, son of Garfield Buckton; brother of Stanley Buckton
c1 Died – Joseph Johnson, 61st year, Jan 23, son of John R. Johnson
c2 Died – Robert Donald Shortt, 7 years, Jan 27, son of Richard E. Shortt
c4 Died – Adolphus Peter Geedy, 75th year, Jan 27, son of Peter & Nancy Geedy, nee Gilmore; husband of Mrs Nellie Geedy, nee Bell
29 January 1928
Page 6
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Arthur L. Caverly of Aylmer, 50th
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Artley Stephens of Aylmer, 25th
c1 Engagement – Murray Graham Brady, son of James Brady of Port Burwell to Pauline Alma Beatrice Cox, daughter of Clarence Cox of Kingsmill – June
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John Duncan Gaynor, nee Frances Lloyd Dayus of Rodney, 50th , son of Peter & Nancy Gaynor, nee Newcombe; daughter of Thomas and Sarah Dauys, nee Lloyd; parents of Mrs Ethel Lloyd (D. G.) Laing, Mrs Margaret (W. A.) Greene Mrs J. V. Burley and Rev Dan Dauys Gaynor
c2 Baptism – Peter William Oliver Green, son of W. A. Greene Jr; great grandson of John D. Gaynor; great nephew of Rev D. D. Gaynor
c7 Died – Mrs Joseph Dertinger, Jan 25
Page 7
c1 Died – Thomas A. Gray, 80 years, husband of Mrs Abigail Gray; father of William Gray
c4 Died – Mrs Lena McDonald, Jan 29, daughter of Frederick & Anna Long; mother of Mrs Anne Johnson, William F. and Harry C. McDonald; sister of Mrs Edith Howson and Mrs Emma Flowers
c4 Funeral – Mrs Adeline McPherson, Jan 28
c4 Funeral – Enos Orlando Pound, Jan 28
c8 Born – Stephen Wayne Miller, son of J. E. L. & betty Miller, nee Low, Jan 27
c8 Died – Miss Beatrice Evely, Jan 27
c8 Memoriam – Margaret E. Olson, Jan 29 1946
Page 8
c4 Died – John E. Wood, 47 years, Jan 27, husband of Mrs Annie Wood, nee Cooper; father of Miss Mildred Wood; son of Mrs John Annal; brother of Louis Wood, Mrs William Myers and Mrs Fred Buck; step-brother of William and Vaughan Coulter
c8 Died – Mrs Mary Anna Rowe, 84 years, daughter of John & Mary Bishop
29 January 1947
Second Section
Page 10
c4 Birthday – Mrs John T. Pepper of Blenheim, 90th, daughter of Isaac Flater; sister of Mrs Carrie French; widow of Edward Sykes, George Bump and John T. Pepper; mother of Gordon & Dolly Bump
c5 Married – Whitford James Reynolds, son of A. Reynolds of London to Evelyn Ruth Collins, daughter of Oscar Collins of Caradoc, Jan 18
c5 Married – James Edward Gosney of Keeling VA to Mrs Madie Hall of Teeterville
Page 11
c1 Died – Frederick Battram 76th year, Jan 27; father of Mrs Gordon Tripp, Emma, Thomas and Fred Battram
c1 Died – David Morineau, 84 yers, Jan 28
c1 Died – John Strackeas, 53 years, Jan 27
c2 Died – Frank Smith, 69 years, son of Thomas and Emma Smith; brother of Mrs Phoebe Parrin, Abraham and Isaac Smith; father of Mrs Hazel Cheatham, Mrs Lozon, Pearl, Ernest, John and Richard Smith
c2 Died – Frank Earl, 79th year, Jan 27, son of William & Mary Earl, nee Wintermute; husband of Mrs Lulu Earl, nee Walsh
c3 Died – Robert Hall, 72nd year, Jan 28, son of John & Mary Hall, nee Jaque; widow of Mrs Luella Hall, nee McDurmond
c5 Died – George Hirons, 92, widow of Mrs Margaret Hirons, nee MacArthur
30 January 1947
Page 6
c4 Funeral – Joseph Spearman, Jan 29
c4 Funeral – Robert MacKenzie, Jan 29
c5 Died – Roy E. Boughner, 69 years, husband of Mrs Mildred Boughner; father of Jack E., William Ross, Robert F. and Harold S. Boughner; brother of Ross D. Boughner, Mrs Bruce Lovell, Mrs William Isaac and Mrs William McCharles
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Mildred B. Hamilton, wife of James Hamilton
c2 Funeral – Mrs Lena McDonald, Feb 1
c5 Born – Daughter of Jack Bertling, Jan 15
c5 Born – Daughter of Lee Hetherington, Jan 22
c5 Born – Twin daughter & son of Clare Hopkins, Jan 10
c5 Born – Son of Harold Mayo, Jan 22
c5 Born – Daughter of Ernest Paquette, Jan 14
c5 Born – Daughter of Jack Pitman, Jan 13
c5 Born – Stillborn son of Arthur Rolling, Jan 18
c5 Born – Daughter of W. S. Skoog, Jan 10
c5 Born – Son of Edward Turner, Jan 20
c5 Born – Daughter of Harvey Weiler, Jan 15
c5 Born – Daughter of Andre Wydow, Jan 19
c5 Born – Daughter of Currie Wilson, Jan 23
c5 Born – Son of Stanley Young, Jan 12
c5 Died – Mrs Lena McDonald, 78 years, Jan 29
c5 Memoriam – Merl Schultz, Jan 30 1945, by wife Clara
c5 Memoriam – Monty Wilson, Jan 30 1943
30 January 1947
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – West Lorne – Alice Meek, Kenneth Phoenix, V. E. Lemon
c4 Honor Roll for West Lorne
c6 Photo – West Elgin Legion – George G. Bell, Jim Bell, William Bell, A. J. DeLong, Lloyd S. Elliott, Betty Roach, James P. Scott
Page 10
c2 Engagement – Winston Orville Callaghan, son of T. P. Callaghan of Kerwood to Phyllis Marie Facey, daughter of C. E. Facey of Harrietsville – Feb
c2 Engagement – Alfred Charles Mowles, son of b. A Mowles of London to Linda Marion Turnbull, sister of Mrs John J. McHale Jr. of London – Feb
c3 Married – Harold N. Brooks, son of N. Brooks of Griswold, Manitoba to Ruth Muriel Rowley, twin daughter of Mr & Mrs Ryan of St Thomas
Page 12
c1 Died – Mrs Emily Dolmore, 39 years, Jan 27
c1 Died – Mrs Mary A. Gibb, 88 years, Jan 29
c1 Died – Roy Fowler, 52 years, Jan 29
c1 Died – Miss Margaret M. Sutherland, daughter of Alexander Sutherland
c1 Died – James Melvin Gaskin, 55th year, son of Mrs Mary Gaskin
c1 Died – Mrs William Andrew Botsford, nee Kate Salter, daughter of Jacob & Jane Salter
c2 Died – Thomas E. Haylock, son of Robert H. Haylock; husband of Mrs Jane Ann Haylock, nee Bauslaugh
c2 Died – Mrs William R. Thickson, nee Emma Riches, 100 years, Jan 28
c3 Died – Jeffery F. Baker, 48th year, Jan 29, father of Frances & Beverley Baker; brother of Mrs Reuben Davey, Mrs Stanley Cross, Alfred and Harry Baker
c3 Funeral – Mrs Ida Rose Case, 65th year, widow of George Case
c4 Died – Duncan McDougall, 77 years, son of Duncan & Margaret McDougall, nee McLean; brother of Dr C. H. McDougall, Donald McDougall, Mrs John Fisher and Mrs Frank Peirce
31 January 1947
Page 1
c8 Photo – W. Scott McKay of St Thomas
Page 2
c2 Died – Andrew W. Fowlie, 76 years, Jan 28
Page 3
c2 News Story – Thomas Alvah Edison; husband of Mrs Mina Edison, nee Miller; father of Charles Edison
Page 6
c2 Died – Earl Tunks, 52 years
c3 Died – Mrs Joseph Wagner, nee Margaret Josephine Duffy, 91st year, Jan 29, daughter of James & Mary Duffy, nee Kelly
c3 Died – William Mathew Alward, 80th year, Jan 30, father of Mrs William Boyd, Mrs Harold Howey, Mrs Charles Corbett, William, Lloyd, Ray and Lyle Alward
c4 Funeral – Miss Beatrice Evely, Jan 30
Page 7
c3 Died – John Beckett, 77th year, Jan 29
c3 Funeral – Geoffrey Frank Baker, 48th year, Feb 3
c3 Died – Mrs Catherine Blosdale, 81st year, Jan 30, widow of Frank Closdale; mother of Irvine, Reginald, Stanley and Elmer Blosdale
c4 Died – Patricia Anne Tansley, June 18, infant daughter of Eugene Tansley; granddaughter of Cecil Tansley and Mr & Mrs Carnall; sister of Ellinore Jean Tansley; niece of Mrs Mervin Martin
c4 Died – Mrs Thomas T. Dowler, nee Mary Anne McWilliam, 82 years, Jan 30, daughter of John & Phoebe McWilliam; mother of Francis J., Robert H. and George W. Dowler, Mrs Florrie (Harold) Glover, Mrs Lillie (Ernest) Nethercott, Mrs Maud (Lawrence) Krupp and Mrs Ida (Harold) Clarke
c4 Died – Calvert S. Stonehouse, 52 years, Jan 31
c5 Died – David James McPherson, 85 years, Jan 29
c7 Died – – Mrs Thomas T. Dowler, nee Mary Anne McWilliam, 82 years, Jan 30
c7 Memoriam – Christine Rodtka, Jan 31 1943, by daughter Pearl & grandchildren Shirley, Bob and Bill
c8 Born – Gordon Matthew Hunt, son of Rev L. G. Hunt, Jan 22
c8 Died – Mrs Lena McDonald, 88 years, Jan 29
Page 8
c3 Died – James C. Wilkie, 55 years, Jan 30, son of James D. & Minerva Wiklie, nee Burton; brother of Charles B. Wilkie, Miss Florine Wilkie, Mrs George Bush and Mrs Claude White; Uncle of Mrs Percy Hankinson, Mrs James Nelson, Mrs Reginald H. Bruce, Mrs R. M. Erskine and Mrs Hugh Watson
31 January 1947
Second Section
Page 10
c2 Married – William C. Letros, son of Christopher W. Letros of Toronto to Dena Fillips, daughter of George Fillips, Jan 29
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Judson Merritt of Waterford, 50th
c5 Married – James Alexander Bradburn, son of Victor A. Bradburn of Tillsonburg to Lydia Marie Broad, twin daughter of Burton F. Broad of Otterville
Page 11
c2 Married – Donald Rex Scidmore, son of D. Skidmore of Port Stanley to Ruth Eleanor Collins, daughter of H. Collins of St Thomas, Jan 22
c2 Married – Thomas Matta Jr. of Leamington to Miss Margaret Marie Asquith, daughter of James Asquith of Kingsville
c3 Died – Edson Burtes, 82 years, Jan 29
Page 16
c1 Died – August Camiel Vanniewuwenhyze, 47 years
c1 Died – Harold A. Webb, 57 years, Jan 29
c1 Died – Mrs C. R. Somerville, nee Christina Wilson, 84th year, Jan 29
c1 Died – Mrs J. E. Orange Sr., 78th year, Jan 2
1 February 1947
Page 6
c6 Divorce – Mrs Louella Flora Pitcher vs John Henry Pitcker and Vivian Helm
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Mrs Mary Anne Dowler, Feb 3
c1 Funeral – George L. Money, 81st year, Feb 1
c2 Died – Mrs Annie Nader, 55 years, Oct 1 1946, widow of Joseph T. Nader
c2 Vital Statistics – St Thomas for Jan 1947 – 85 births, 16 marriages, 29 deaths
c4 Born – Mark Samson Innis, son of Sam & Doris Innis, nee Gould; brother of Nancy Joy Innis, Jan 31
c4 Born – Don Gregory Silcox, son of T. E. & Effie Silcox, nee Campbell, Jan 28
c4 Born – Daughter of Ralph & Jean Lucas, nee Robilliard, Jan 27
c4 Born – Russell Edward Ouimette, son of Harold & Audrey Ouimette, nee Caldwell, Jan 31
c4 Died – Geoffery Frank Baker, Jan 29
c4 Died – Mrs Mary Anne Dowler, Jan 31
c5 Memoriam – Isabel Anderson, Feb 1 1941
c5 Memoriam – Mrs James Bennett, Feb 2 1945, by children Donna and James Jerome Bennett
c5 Memoriam – John Thomas Frank, Feb 1 1946, by Tom & Irene; by Lloyd & Marion
c5 Memoriam – George Varney, Feb 1 1940, by sons Wilfred & Leslie
Page 8
c1 Died – Arthur Gordon Olive, 85 years, Jan 31
c1 Died – Miss Annie Jane Nelson, 79th year, Jan 30
c1 Died – Thomas J. O’Neill, Jan 28
c1 Died – George Lewis Swanson, 75th year, Jan 31
c2 Died – Mrs Gilbert John Stover, nee Ellen Lavin, 92nd year, Jan 9
Page 10
c1 Married – Gordon Purdy to Jean Lewis in Wardsville
1 February 1947
Second Section
Page 11
c2 Photo – West Elgin Jr Farmers – Lorne Carroll, Finlay McPherson, Morley Binks, Jamesian McCallum, Donald Campbell, Raymond Lunn, Murray Lackey, James Jamieson, James Killins, Archie T. Campbell, Donald McKellar, Tom Morrish, Chester Johnston, Malcolm MacPherson, Lawrence Holland, Gordon Campbell, Jack McKillop, Ralph Wilson, Donald McCallum, Bruce Lunn, Donald Lackey, Ivan McCallum, Ronald Campbell, Harry Blue, Duncan McTavish
Page 13
c3 Married – George Williard Lefler, son of Ward Lefler of Wardsville to Nellie Kathleen Risdill, daughter of Charles A. Risdill, Feb 1
c4 Funeral – Mrs Mary Jan McKaig, 82nd year, Feb 1, mother of Wilbur, Sherman and Irah McKaig and Mrs William Sharrow; sister of Fred & William Harris
Page 20
c2 Married – Harold N. Brooks, son of N. Brooks to Ruth Muriel Rowley, daughter of J. Ryan of St Thomas – Photo
c4 Engagement – James A. Chesney, son of George Chesney of St Thomas to Rose Marguerite Rupple, daughter of Mrs Ivy Rupple – Feb 10
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs F. L. Lampman of St Thomas, 25th
c6 Shower – Mr & Mrs Gerald Russell, nee Elizabeth Foy
c6 Engagement – Hugh Fenson Fraser, son of H. I. G. Fraser of Tillsonburg to Gwenyth Patricia Greer, daughter of Edward L. Greer of Burlington – Feb 22
c6 Engagement – Arthur Douglas Whitcroft, son of Victor Whitcroft of Brownsville to Frances Mae Northcott, daughter of Mrs Iva Burley of London and the late John G. B. Northcott of Sarnia – Feb 15
c6 Engagement – Winston Orville Callaghan, son of T. P. Callaghan to Phyllis Marie Facey, daughter of C. E. Facey of Harrietsville – Feb 8
3 February 1947
Page 3
c1 Died – Robert Wellington McRoberts, Feb 1
c1 Died – John Wright, Feb 2
c1 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Lewis, 76th year, Feb 2
c1 Died – W. J. Quick, 85th year, Jan 22; brother of Mrs S. Weekes
c1 Died – Joseph W. MacDonald, 48 years, Jan 31
c1 Died – Joseph Dale, 88 years, Feb 1
c1 Died – Michael Romeo, 58 years
c1 Died – Frederick C. McLeod, 86 years, Feb 2
c1 Died – Joseph Johnson, 61st year, son of John R. Johnson; husband of Mrs Isabel Johnson, nee Ross
c1 Died – George C. Biship, 79th year, son of Alfred Bishop
c2 Birthday – Harry Coombs of Blyth, 91st
Page 6
c5 Died – Alvin Lorenzo C. Cade, 84th year, Feb 1, widow of Mrs Lily Cade, nee Clement; father of Harry, Leo and Misses Mary & Amanda Cade, Mrs Maggie (Herbert) Wyatt and Mrs I. R. Clifford; brother of Mrs Rosa Purdy
c5 Died – Stephen Burton, 63rd year, Jan 30
c6 Died – John S. Wintermute, UE, 85 years, Feb 2 – Photo
c8 Died – Mrs Jessie Hathaway, 63 years, Feb 2, wife of Herbert Hathaway; daughter of George Bailey; mother of Mrs Grace (Lloyd) Teeple; grandmother of Diane Teeple
c8 Died – Mrs Catherine Blosdale, 80 years, Jan 30, wife of Frank Blosdale; mother of Irvine, Reginald, Stanley and Elmer Blosdale; sister of Mrs Edward Brush; Aunt of Harold and Clare Brush
Page 7
c2 Died – Dr James Henry Rushbrooke, 77 years, Feb 1
c6 Funeral – Mrs Lena McDonald, Feb 1
c6 Memoriam – Mrs James Bennett, Feb 2 1945, by sister Doris and nephew Bud Bridgeman
c8 Born – Michael Lewis Brown, son of Lewis H. & Hilda Brown, nee Speight, Jan 30
c8 Born – Daughter of Lionel & Lucy Goodwin, nee Wilson, Feb 1
c8 Died – Mrs Alice M. Bloye, 92 years, Feb 2, wife of John W. Bloye; mother of Mrs George Gall; Mrs Harry Cross, Herbert, George & Alfred Bloye; sister of Fred Bowden
c8 Died – Michael Lewis Brown, 2 days, Feb 1, infant son of Lewis H. & Hilda Brown, nee Speight; brother of David & John Brown; grandson of Herbert Brown and William Speight
c8 Died – Mrs Jessie Hathaway, 63 years, Feb 2
c8 Died – John S. Wintermute, UE, 85 years, Feb 2
Page 8
c6 Died – Mrs Alice Mary Bloye, 92 years, Feb 2
3 February 1947
Second Section
Page 10
c1 Married – Thomas Jefferson Gardner, son of Joseph Gardner of Woodstock and grandson of Mrs P. Jefferson of St Thomas to Laura Kathleen Down, daughter of Herbert T. Down of London, Feb 1
c2 Married – Archibald E. Crawford of Electric, Ontario to Miss Margaret Jean Newcomb, daughter of J. D. Scott of Kintyre, Feb 1
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Samuel Pitman of Port Rowan, 56th
c4 Married – Norman Alexander Moore, son of Rev J. H. Moore of Streetsville to Miss Pearl Brash, daughter of George Brash of London
c4 Married – William Delmer Pring, son of Reginald Pring of Dorchester to Miss Ellinor Margaret Johnston, daughter of Chester Willis Johnston of London
c4 Married – Leo Edmund Byrnes, son of Alfred Byrnes of Niagara Falls to Norma Edith Caldwell, daughter of James Emery Caldwell of Niagara Falls and formerly of St Thomas, Jan 23
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John P. Henry, nee Arte May Pitcher of Vanessa, 50th
4 February 1947
Page 2
c6 Died – Mrs Reuben Wannamaker, nee Letty Lynn, 103 years, Feb 4
c6 Funeral – Mrs Mary Ann Dowler, Feb 3
Page 7
c2 Engagement – Peter John Ivey, son of Charles H. Ivey of London to Barbara Smith Hunt, daughter of E. Victor Smith of London – March 1
c5 Funeral – Geoffrey Frank Baker, Feb 3
c5 Born – Kathleen Smith, daughter of Stanley G. & Kathleen Smith, nee Glover, Feb 3
c5 Born – Joanne Elizabeth Walker, daughter of Stuart Walker, Feb 2
c6 Memoriam – Alfred Richard Barrow, Feb 4 1944, by Flora and Hub
c6 Memoriam – Mrs Pearl Ferris, Feb 4 1942, by Betty, Mac, Noble and Blanchard; by sister Mrs Ernest Boyer, Helen, Bernice and Martin
c5 Memoriam – Mrs James Bennett, Feb 2 1945, by sister Doris and nephew Bud Bridgeman
c5 Died – Sidney Joseph Higgs, 72nd year, Feb 4, husband of Mrs Margaret Jane Higgs, nee Hussey; father of Mrs Mildred, (N. L.) Mann and Dalton Higgs
c5 Died – Mrs Alice M. Bloye, 92 years, Feb 2 1947
c5 Died – Miss Mary Ann Joyner, Feb 4, sister-in-law of Samuel Page; Aunt of Mrs Gordon McDonald, Mrs Richard Allison and Jack Harris
4 February 1947
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Editorial – Thomas Alvah Edison by Mrs Thomas A. Edison – Photo of both
Page 10
c4 Married – Leslie McGregor, son of Ernest McGregor of St Thomas to June Marie Whiting, daughter of Stanley A. Whiting of St Thomas, Jan 27
c5 Married – Cyrus Aldinger, son of Albert H. A. Aldinger to Dorothy M. Mears, daughter of Joseph Vincent Mears
Page 11
c1 Died – Edward James Klue, 87 years, Feb 3
c1 Died – John Edison Collins, 82nd year, son of James & Mary Collins, nee Saxton
c2 Died – Leslie Weldon, 60th year, Feb 3, son of Joseph Weldon
c3 Birthday – Mrs John McKillop of West Lorne, 95th , daughter of John Smith
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs J. C. Jenkins, nee Venning of Belmont, 25th , daughter of A. W. Venning; parents of Mrs Walter K. Matthews, Harold W. & Donald E. Jenkins; grandparents of Mrgaret Beth Matthews
Page 16
c1 Column – A. S. Paragus – ‘Tillsonburg Hydro Official Gives Reason for 25-Cycle and Desire of Change-Over’, Photo of Stanley Webster
5 February 1947
Page 1
c3 Photo – St Thomas Blind Sewers – Mrs Mary Robbins, Mrs Elizabeth Austin, Mrs Margaret Walker, Mrs Mary Prickett, Miss Amy Lemmie
Page 2
c1 Died – Abraham Escaf, 49 years, Feb 4
c1 Died – Mrs Catherine Darling, 63 years, Feb 4, wife of John T. Darling
c1 Died – Miss Jessie Beck, daughter of Fred Beck
c1 Died – Mrs John P. Stinchcombe, Feb 4, daughter of Mrs Elizabeth Matthews
c1 Died – Gladwin T. M. Hohner 47th year, Feb 4
c1 Died – Alfred Henderson, Feb 4, son of John Henderson; husband of Mrs Gertrude Henderson, nee Shortill
c1 Died – Winnifred Kingsford, 70 years, Feb 3
c2 Married – Peter Anderson Fleming, son of Frank Fleming of Rodney to Louella Norene Green, daughter of Samuel Green of Blenheim
c3 Died – Neil Bradt, 67th year, Feb 1
c3 Died – Mrs John F. McDonald, nee Agnes Smith, Feb 4
c4 Died – Mrs Alice Clements, 89 years, Feb 4, mother of Edward, Ernest and Alice Clements
c6 Died – Mrs Mary Louisa Chapman, 98 years, Feb 4, wife of Samuel Chapman
Page 3
c1 Died – Allen Paul Blankenship, 10 years, Feb 4, son of Allen Blankenship; brother of Michael, John, Gerald and Virginia Blankenship; grandson of John R. Blankenship and Alexander Syrotiuk; great grandson of Mrs W. H. Williams
c4 died – Dr Norman Clyde Wallace, 76 years, Feb 3
Page 6
c1 Birthday – Mrs Mary Hunter, nee Laidlaw of Aylmer, 87th , sister of John Laidlaw
c2 Died – Harvey G. Moore, 75 years, Feb 4, son of Robert Moore; father of Hugh Moore, Mrs Elsie (Walter) Whitfield, Mrs Helen (Leslie) Jones and Mrs Eileen, (Murray) Timpany; brother of Mrs Phoebe Saxton
c2 Funeral – William Mathew Alward, Feb 1
c6 Died – Mrs John D. Wolton, nee Helen Johnston, daughter of Alexander Johnston
Page 7
c3 Died – Miss Agnes Leakey, 83 years, Feb 5, daughter of John & Sarah Leakey; sister of Mrs A. J. Mille
c3 Died – Miss May McDonald, 57 years, Feb 4, daughter of Archie McDonald; sister of Edna, Forrest and Alvin McDonald
c4 Fire – Home of Ray Eveland of Lawrence Station
c4 Funeral – Mrs Jessie Hathaway, Feb 4
c4 Funeral – John S. Wintermute, Feb 4
c6 Born – Janice Loraine Pavey, daughter of Howard L. Pavey, Feb 4
c6 Born – Arthur Terry Turner, son of A. M. Turner; brother of Karen Turner, Feb 4
c6 Born – Gregory Earle Small, son of Earle & Eunice Small, nee Cloes, Feb 4
c6 Born – Linda Paula Schrieder, daughter of Mr & Isabelle Schrieder, nee Corbett, Jan 21
c6 Died – Miss Mary Ann Joyner, Feb 4
c6 Died – Miss Agnes A. Leakey, 83rd year, Feb 5
c6 died – Allen Paul Blankenship, 10 years, Feb 4
c6 Died – Harvey G. Moore, 75th year, Feb 4
c7 Memoriam – Alex Kelman, Feb 5 1944
c7 Memoriam – Doris Lucille Schultz, Feb 5 1933
Page 8
c2 Photo – Miss Etta Dodds, Miss Beryl Pow and Mrs Jack Arlein all of St Thomas
c3 Married – Robert Nunn, son of Bruce Nunn of Tillsonburg to Miss Anna Salcak, daughter of Anthony Salcak of Eden
c4 Engagement – Andrew Henderson Smith, son of Archibald & Margaret Smith to Verna Evelyn Chambers, daughter of E. R. Chambers of Ridgetown – Feb
c4 Married – Glen L. Trudgeon, son of John Trudgeon of Palmyra to Marion Louise Handy, daughter of Orin Handy of Saskatoon, Jan 8
Page 11
c8 Legal Notice – Estate of Edward Davies who died Nov 4 1946
Page 12
c1 Died – Miss Elizabeth Taylor, 80th year, Feb 4
c1 Died – Norris McGugan, Feb 3, son of Geofrey & Nancy McGugan; brother of John Allen McGugan, Mrs Will Hodgson, Mrs Peter Mitchell, Misses Pearl, Agnes and Margaret McGugan
c2 Died – Dr David Henry Gesner, 78th year; husband of Mrs Elsie Gesner, nee Stevenson
c4 Died – Thomas Wangenheim, 86th year, Feb 4, brother of Louis Wangenheim and Mrs Julia Enser; Uncle of Mrs Sidney Hare
6 February 1947
Page 1
c7 Died – John Chambers, 25 years, Feb 6; brother of William Chambers
Page 2
c4 Married – Archibald Earl Crawford, son of Earl Crawford to Miss Margaret Jean Newcomb, daughter of Mrs J. D. Scott and the lat Dan T. Newcomb of Rodney, Feb 1
c5 Married – James Strain, son of Thomas Strain of County Tyrone, Northern Ireland to Minnie Wood, daughter of W. Wood of Vittoria, Jan 20
c8 died – George MacLarty, 65 years, son of Hector & Jean MacLarty, nee Brodie
Page 3
c2 Died – Mrs Mary Ann Brown, nee Shore, 86 years; sister of Hazeton Shore, Mrs J. A. Wilson and Mrs D. J. Patterson
c2 Died – Gordon N. Griffin, 64 years, Feb 4, husband of Mrs Jean Griffin, nee McRitchie
c5 Died – Albert Wilson Annett, 75th year, Feb 4, son of Levi & Elizabeth Annett, nee Harvey; brother of W. H. Annett, Misses Alice and Cynthia Annett and Mrs Almeda (Neil) Beaton
Page 6
c2 Died – Daniel McIntyre, 80 years, Feb 5, son of John & Lillie McIntyre; brother of Duncan G. McIntyre, predeceased by brothers Dugald & James McIntyre
c2 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Matilda Timpany, Feb 6, wife of Rev Clarke L. Timpany; daughter of H.H. Wright; mother of Dr Dorothy Timpany and Mrs Helen (George T.) Frew; sister of Rev H. C. Wright, Rev H. W. Wright, R. J. and D. L. Wright and Mrs Caroline (S.) Elgie
c2 Funeral – Mrs Alice Mary Bloye, Feb 5
c3 Died – Percy H. Mulvey, 70 years, Feb 5, husband of Mrs Maud Mulvey; father of Mrs Eileen Robinson and Jack Mulvey; brother of Mrs Ruth Jarman and David Mulvey; brother-in-law of Mrs H. Phillips
c3 Died – Mrs George W. Edwards, nee Nellie May Randall, 68 years, Feb 5
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs W. H. Rohrer of Tillsonburg, 50th , son of John Rohrer; daughter of Oliver Brandow
c4 Died – Mrs Emmanuel Winter, nee Hettie Frances Mills, 59 years, daughter of William & Rebecca Mills, nee Swartz; mother of Leslie, Charles, Leonard, Allan and Peter Winter, Mrs Clarence Roloson and Mrs Mike Tostik; sister of Mrs Louemma Pressey, William and Richard Mills
c4 Died – Walter Renwick, Jan 30
Page 7
c1 Died – Jasper L. Cornell, 59 years, Feb 4
c3 Bigamy – James Herbert Roe of Rodney
c6 Died – Miss Agnes A. Leakey, 63rd year, Feb 5
c6 Died – Mrs Thomas J. Evans, nee Laura Crane, 86th year, Feb 6, mother Misses Bessie & Alta Evans, Mrs Nessie (Stuart B.) Brown; sister of Dr J. W. Crane and Frederick Crane
c6 Died – Daniel McIntrye, 80 years, Feb 5
c6 Memoriam – Mrs A. E. Andrews, Feb 6 1943
c6 Memoriam – Mrs Jeannie Williams, Feb 6 1946, by Maxie, Kathleen and family
c6 Memoriam – Mr George Williams, Feb 6 1946
Page 9
c2 Birthday – Mrs Flora McAlpine of Glencoe, 93rd , daughter of John Graham
c3 Died – Samuel John Hutton, 70 years, Feb 1
Page 10
c3 Died – Mrs Alex D. Duncanson, nee Effie McMullen, 67th year, Jan 30, daughter of William & Sarah McMullen, nee Bennett; mother of Alex D. Duncanson; sister of John and Dr David J. Duncanson; sister-in-law of Mrs John A. McCallum
7 February 1947
Page 1
c1 Died – Frank Glover Sanders, Feb 7, father of Virginia Sanders; brother of Mrs Frank Holcombe
c3 Died – John Chambers, 26 – Photo
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Timpany, daughter of Horace H. Wright
c2 Funeral – Miss Mary Ann Joyner, Feb 6
c6 Died – Mrs William Barr, nee Elizabeth Sims, 73 years, Feb 5
Page 7
c1 Died – George L. Parkinson, 79 years, Feb 5, brother of Mrs Henry Bilyea
c1 Funeral – Percy H. Mulney (Mulvey), Feb 10
c3 Died – Edward Arthur Jennings, 97 years, Feb 7; father of Robert J., George A. and Arthur Jennings, Mrs Robert Eglington, Mrs W. Byers, Mrs J. Crumley, Mrs H. Barr, Mrs G. Pringle, Mrs H. Welsch and Mrs Walter Lang
c6 Funeral – Norris McGugan, Feb 6
c6 Born – Michael Edward Baker, son of Kenneth & Yvonne Baker, nee Mulse, Feb 3
c6 Born – Son of Emerson VanWagner, Jan 29
c6 Died – Mrs Thomas J. Evans, nee Laura Crane, 86th year, Feb 6
c6 Died – Edward Arthur Jennings, 97 years, Feb 7
c6 Died – Dr John Duncan Kirkpatrick, 79 years, Feb 6
c6 Died – Percy H. Mulvey, 70 years, Feb 6
c7 Memoriam – Ellen Brown, Feb 6 1928, by Mr & Mr George Brown
c7 Memoriam – Henry E. Brown, Feb 7 1942, by Mr & Mrs George Brown; by wife and family
7 February 1947
Second Section
Page 11
c2 Died – Dr John Duncan Kirkpatrick, 79 years, Feb 6, son of Samuel & Euphemia Kirkpatrick; uncle of Mrs Otto Schliehauf, Mrs Henry Coyne, Talbot & Jean Kirkpatrick and Mrs D. J. Galbraith
Page 12
c4 Funeral – Mrs Mary Ann Brown, 88th year
c4 Funeral – Mrs Henry Cox, nee Lettie May Smale, Feb 7
c4 Funeral – Mrs Mary Jane McKaig, Feb 1
Page 16
c1 Died – Carol Louise Magee, Feb 1, daughter of Arthur U. Magee, granddaughter of Arthur W. Magee
c2 Died – Dr Wilfred L. Graham, 50 years, Feb 5, son of Dr T. L. Graham; husband of Mrs Agnes Graham, nee Irwin; father of Duncan and John Graham; brother of Dr Roscoe Graham, Dr Stanley Graham and Miss Ella Graham
c2 Died – Edward Warden Young, 55 years, husband of Mrs Florence Young; brother of Mrs John Gaudio
c3 Died – Mrs Emily Scarlett, 90th year, Feb 6, widow of William Scarlett; mother of Mrs Anna M. Edsill, Mrs Beatrice Jenkins, Mrs Victoria Clark and Miss Mabel Scarlett; predeceased by daughter Mrs James Sutherland
c6 Died – Mrs Florence Evelyn Carron, 43 years, Feb 6, wife of William Carron
8 February 1947
Page 1
c3 Died – Mrs Lloyd Bigham, nee Laura Evelyn Parker, 31 years, Feb 7 – Photo
c6 Died – Mrs Caroline VanKoughnett, 91 years, Feb 7, widow of Daniel VanKoughnett; mother of Mrs Julia Chambers, Mrs Annie Jacklin, Mrs Norman Tracey, Mrs William Scriver, Mrs W. Proulx, Mrs J. H. Wilson, Dan, Thomas, Bert and Benjamin VanKoughnett; sister of Mrs Jane Sharpe and Mrs Emma Woolman
Page 6
c3 Died – Mrs Lloyd Bigham, nee Laura Evelyn Parker, 31 years, Feb 7, daughter of Adam Parker; mother of Marjorie Ruth, Betty Anne, Laura Myrtle, Donna Marylin and Harold Lloyd Bigham; sister of Lloyd, Dean, William, Carl, Marjory, Reginald, Harold E. and Earl Parker, Mrs Henry Anderson and Mrs Morley Sharpe
c4 Died – Joseph Simpson, 88 years, Feb 4, widow of Mrs Martha L. Simpson, nee Toomer and Mrs Florence Simpson, nee Campbell
Page 7
c1 Died – Laurel Corinne Hetherington, Feb 5, infant daughter of William Hetherington; granddaughter of W. L. Hetherington and H. Faulkner
c2 Died – Mrs Ellen Guest, nee Francis, 86 years, Feb 6, daughter of William & Helen Francis, nee Hepburn; widow of William A. Guest; mother of Miss Ruth May Guest and Mrs C. Bolinger; sister of Mrs H. G. Abbott, Miss Nettie Francis and Robert Francis; Aunt of Miss Leila Francis, Mrs Fred Tribner and Mrs Douglas Murray; sister-in-law of Samuel Hathaway
c4 Died – Frank Glover Sanders, 51 years, Feb 7 – Photo
c5 Born – Daughter of Kasimir & Eleanor Twardowski, nee Henderson, Feb 7
c5 Died – Dr John Duncan Kirkpatrick, 79 years, Feb 6
c5 Died – Edward Arthur Jennings, 97 years, Feb 7
c5 Died – Percy H. Mulvey, 70 years, Feb 6
c5 Died – Frank Glover Sanders, 51 years, Feb 7
c5 Died – Mrs Caroline VanKoughnett, 91 years, Feb 7
c5 Memoriam – Murray Chamberlain, Feb 9 1946, by mother, Clayton, Dora, Carl and Jean
c5 Memoriam – George Albert Newby, Feb 6 1938, by wife Mrs Harry Carter, son James Newby and daughter Mrs Roy Munday
c5 Memoriam – Arthur William Taylor, Feb 9 1944, by son Cyril
Page 9
c2 Died – Angus McDonald, 44 years, Feb 7, husband of Mrs Hannah McDonald, nee Hossack
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Vernon Joiner of Shedden, 25th
Page 10
c2 Photo – D. A. Carmichael, son of Duncan Carmichael of West Lorne
8 February 1947
Second Section
Page 11
c4 Editorial – Edison History
Page 13
c4 Married – Kenneth Earl Bailey, so of Mrs F. Brandon of St Williams and the late E. Bailey to Marjorie Marie Addison, daughter of W. R. Addison of St Williams
Page 20
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs F. L. Lampman of St Thomas, 25th – Photo
c4 Married – Howard Ross Chambers, son of D. M. Chambers of London to Miss Muriel Joan Tyres, daughter of Clement Harold Tyres of Toronto, Feb 8
c4 Birthday – Mrs H. T. Oxley of St Thomas, 70th
c5 Engagement – Earl W. McIntyre, son of Mrs M. J. McIntyre of Port Stanley to Donna Duxbury, daughter of William Day of Fingal – Feb 14
c5 Engagement – Robert Stanley Thorne, son of Wilfred F. Thorne to Phyllis Mary Lashbrook, daughter of Ernest Lashbrook of Rodney – March 1
c5 Engagement – Frederick Austin Hindley, son of William Hindley of Union to Gladys Mary Hepburn, daughter of E. F. Hepburn of Union – March
c5 Engagement – Douglas William Barnett of Leamington to Margaret Doris Snyder, daughter of Earle Snyder of Harrow – Feb 14
c5 Married – Frank McAteer of St Thomas to Miss Mildred F. Tymo, daughter of Michael Tymo of Windsor, Feb 8
c5 Engagement – Peter John Ivey, son of Charles H. Ivey of London to Barbara Smith Hunt, daughter of Victor A. Smith of London – March 1
c6 Engagement – Cyril Peter Harrison of Ailsa Craig to Pearl Marie Thornton, daughter of Bert Thornton of Strathroy
c6 Engagement – Norman Leroy Fleming, son of Clarence L. Fleming to Margaret Broad, daughter of Fred A. Broad of Tillsonburg
c6 Engagement – Ronald Neil Bothwell, son of Harry Bothwell to Theta Frances Langan, daughter of Frank Langan of Strathroy – Feb
c6 Engagement – Donald Richard Cole, son of Walter Cole of Melbourne to Marion Isabel Sutherland daughter of Hector Sutherland of Longwood – Feb
c6 Engagement – Louis Charles Harris of Tillsonburg, son of N. Harris of Toronto to Anne Sandra Axelrod, daughter of S. O. Axelrod of Woodstock – Mar 4
c6 Engagement – Frank Lasker, son of Mrs Lydia Lasker of Detroit to Dorothy Margaret Shephard, daughter of Andrew H. Shephard of Detroit – Feb 22
c6 Engagement – E. Lea Sayles, son of Ernest Sayles of Simcoe to Dorothy Gerard, daughter of Archie Gerard of Paris – Feb 14
c6 Engagement – Bruce Walter Barber, son of Walter Barber to Margaret Ruth Krouse, daughter of Oscar Krouse of Simcoe – March
10 February 1947
Page 1
c1 Photo – F. H. Medcalf of St Thomas
c7 Did – Miss Cynthia Mary Sutton, 76 years, Feb 9, daughter of Calvin & Caroline Sutton, sister of Robert Sutton
Page 3
c1 Died – William Francis Cornish, Feb 9
c1 Died – Mrs Jessie Kirkland in Georgia
c1 Died – Mrs Ruth (Justice Ellwood) Lewis, 76 years, daughter of George Clark
c1 Died – Martin Johnson, 74 years, son of William & Jane Johnson, nee McArthur
c1 Died – Ganton Dobson, 81 years, Feb 8
c6 Retirement – C. R. Smalldon, Feb 10
Page 6
c5 Died – Mrs Adele DeVisscher, 71st year, Feb 7, wife of Victor DeVisscher; mother of Leo, Andrew and Oscar DeVisscher, Mrs E. E. Govacre, Miss Verna DeVisscher, Miss Josephine DeVisscher, Mrs Mary Landuyt and Mrs Remi P. VanDamme
c5 Died – Mrs John P. Stinchcombe, nee Matthews
c5 Died – Ernest K. Earle, 78 years, Feb 10, husband of Mrs Mary J. Earle; father of Mrs Clarence Hulbert; brother of Frank Earle and Mrs Arthur Norman
c5 Funeral – Mrs Wallace Burwell, 76th year
c5 Funeral – Thomas Wangenheim, 86th year
c5 Funeral – Rev A. Crawford Jamieson
Page 7
c2 Died – Lynn Abbot, Feb 8, infant daughter of Robert Abbot; granddaughter of Thomas Bennett
c2 Died – George Charles Childs, 77 years, Feb 5, father of Viola Childs, Mrs Chester Lodge, Mrs Carman Garrow and Mrs Henry Goodwyn; brother of Mrs Minnie Lendon and Frank Childs
c2 Died – Michael Patrick Clarke, 4 months, Feb 9, son of Robert Clarke; brother of George and Robert Clarke; grandson of George Casey and George Titus
c4 Died – George William Summers, 54 years, Feb 10, son of William Summers; husband of Mrs Maudie Summers; father of Mrs Raymond Stratmoen, Edwin George and Kenneth Summers; brother of Mrs Fred Barker; grandfather of Jamie & David Summers
c4 Died – Frederick William Hepburn, 99th year, Feb 6
c5 Funeral – Mrs Thomas J. Evans, Feb 8
c5 Funeral – Daniel McIntyre, Feb 7
c6 Born – Son of W. R. H. & Sally Burbank, nee King, Feb 8
c6 Born – Richard Douglas Lamonde, son of Alfred & Kay Lamonde, nee Burgess; brother of Robert Wayne Lamonde, Feb 8
c6 Born – Daughter of Ronald Ross, Feb 7
c6 Died – George William Summers, 54 years, Feb 10
c6 Died – Ernest K. Earle, 78 years, Feb 10
c6 Died – Frank Glover Sanders, 51 years, Feb 7
c6 Memoriam – Jane Ann Abel, Feb 10 1945, by Liz, Bob, Alf, Jenny
c6 Memoriam – Charles Branton, Feb 10 1946
Page 8
c2 Engagement – James William Crocker, son of James & Rachel Crocker of Newmarket to Elizabeth Ione Ryan, daughter of Mrs Myrtle Ryan of Port Burwell – Feb 22
Page 12
c3 Died – Mrs Robena Allison Lockie, 77 years, Feb 9, wife of John Lockie; mother of Alvie W. Lockie; sister of Miss Nellie Phillips, Mrs R. H. Ronald, Thomas L. and Robert Phillips
11 February 1947
Page 6
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs W. H. Rohrer of Tillsonburg, 50th – Photo
Page 7
c6 Born – Brian John Watson, son of W. A. & Corinne Watson, nee Light, Feb 8
c6 Born – James William Hulton, son of F. J. & Margaret Hulton, nee Smibert, Feb 9
c6 Born – Daughter of Fred Waldeck, Jan 30
c6 Born – Son of Arthur Whaley, Feb 4
c6 Born – Son of Joseph William Simmons, Feb 6
c6 Born – Son of John Steir, Feb 2
c6 Born – Daughter of Thomas Smith, Feb 1
c6 Born – Daughter of Lester Sherman, Jan 27 1947
c6 Died – George William Summers, 54 years, Feb 10
c6 Died – Ernest K. Earle, 78 years, Feb 10
c6 Died – Mrs Margaret Ford, 86th year, Feb 10, widow of John Ford; mother of Mrs Norman Crane
c6 Died – Walter Kirkwood, 80th year, Feb 11, widow of Mrs Mary Kirkwood, nee Miller; father of Mrs Edward Gunn, Mrs Jean Campbell, James, William and John Kirkwood; brother of John Kirkwood
c7 Memoriam – Dick Doan, Feb 11 1945
Page 8
c4 Died – Walter Kirkwood, 80th year, Feb 11
c8 Funeral – Mrs Caroline VanKoughnett, Feb 10
c8 Funeral – Edward Arthur Jennings, Feb 10
Page 10
c2 Photo – Miss Florence L. Cameron of St Thomas Library Board
11 February 1947
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Aylmer Chamber of Commerce – Stan Durkee, D. Allan Kilmer, George E. Brown, Clayton Kilmer, Murray L. Smith, Tom Barnecott, M. L. Daily, Wes Davis, L. Oldham, Angus Hughes, Walter B. Curtis. William B. Plastow, W. H. Whidden, C. A. Hotchkiss, M. L. Dailey, J. B. Aken, M. D. Culver, R. J. Heslop, L. F. German, J. W. Walker, Rev F. C. McRitchie, W. McBain, D. C. Cornish, J, K, Moore, K. A. Keillor, G. F. Pressey, J. E. Doan, W. B. Carrothers
Page 12
c1 Married – Alec Bernard McAteer, son of F. McAteer of St Thomas to Mildred Frances Tymo, granddaughter of Mrs F. Parkoma, Feb 8
c2 Married – Claude Haney, son of Frederick Haney of Aylmer to Madeline Bruce, daughter of Arthur Cameron Bruce – Photo
c5 Married – Archibald Earl Crawford, son of Earl Crawford to Miss Margaret Jean Newcomb, daughter of Mrs J. D. Scott of Rodney and the late Daniel T. Newcombe
c5 Married – Lorne Foulis to Rose Theresa Dierickse, daughter of Peter Diericksee of Chatham, Feb 8
c5 Married – Leon Diericksee, son of Peter Diericksee to Shirley Harriet Willis, daughter of George Willis, Feb 8
Page 14
c4 Married – Richard Alfred Muller, son of Alfred Hugh Muller to Margaret Edith Wynne Beverley, daughter of Rt Rev Alton Ray Beverley, Feb 8
c4 Married – Norman Ross of St Thomas to Mrs Elizabeth Pavey of St Thomas
c6 Died – Mrs Thaddeus C. Chalk, nee Charltotte Wardell, 70th year, Feb 10
c6 Died – Miss Elizabeth Brumpton, 66th year, Feb 10
c8 Died – Miss Maggie Davis, 77th year, daughter of Hugh & Mary Jane Davis, nee Church
Page 15
c1 Died – Mrs Minnie Hewitt, 86 years, Feb 10, widow of Joseph Hewitt
c1 Will – Estate of Angus J. Taylor of London
c4 Died – Mrs George H. Summers, 78 years, Feb 10
c5 Died – Mrs Margaret Ford, 86th year, Feb 10
12 February 1947
Page 6
c3 Died – Mrs John Potts, nee Lois Roberta Nelson, 21st year, Feb 12, daughter of William Nelson; mother of Lloyd William Potts
c3 Died – Mrs B. N. Waterhouse, nee Amelia Kingswood, daughter of I. Kingswood; mother of Mrs Eula (W.) Kirchner, Thomas Waterhouse and Mrs Mildred Barnes; sister of Mrs Edith M. Miller and Isaac W. Kingswood
c3 Funeral – Mrs Laua Bigham, nee Parker, Feb 10
c3 Funeral – Percy H. Mulvey, Feb 10
Page 7
c1 Died – Ernest A. Brooks, Feb 11, widow of Mrs Annie Jane Brooks, nee Campbel; father of Mrs Kenneth Dennis and John E. Brooks
c5 Funeral – Frank Glover Sanders, Feb 11
c6 Born – Judith Nan Race, daughter of James H. Race; sister of Loretta, Dolores and James Race, Feb 4
c6 Born – Robert Law Chantler, son of R. Law & Margaret Chantler, nee Russ, Feb 12
c6 Died – George William Summers, 54 years, Feb 10
c6 Died – Walter Kirkwood, 80th year, Feb 11
c6 Died – Samuel C. Harkins, 64th year, Feb 11, brother of William Harkins
c6 Died – – Mrs John Potts, nee Lois Roberta Nelson, 21st year, Feb 12
c7 Memoriam – Joseph Clark, Feb 12 1939
c7 Memoriam – Hannah Swisher Hayden, Feb 7 1932
12 February 1947
Second Section
Page 12
c2 Died – Mrs Abram West, nee Nettie Gertrude Dedrick, 87th year, Feb 7, daughter of Thomas Dedrick; widow of Walter Rockefeller; mother of Chester, Basil and Archie Rockefeller, Mrs Thomas Ferris and Mrs Edward Balsano; step-mother of Mrs Harry Shipp, Mrs Kilmer and Mrs Stafford, Stanley and John West; sister of Mrs James Teller, Charles and Elgin Dedrick
c3 Birthday – Dent Dalton of Simcoe, 91st
c4 Funeral – Mrs Charlotte Chalk, Feb 12
13 February 1947
Page 6
c4 Died – Mrs Annie Harvey, 83 years, Feb 12, widow of Peter Harvey; mother of Mrs E. J. Campeau, Mrs Frank Drew, Charles and Fred Harvey; sister of Norman Barker and Mrs Eleanor Beckett
c5 Funeral – Paul Blankenship, Feb 7
c5 Funeral – Harvey G. Moored, Feb 7
c5 Funeral – Mrs Adele DeVisscher, Feb, 10
Page 7
c6 Born – Janice Marie Roy, daughter of Charles & Pauline Roy, nee Sullivan; sister of Karen Roy, Feb 9
c6 Born – Marjorie Ellen Gray, daughter of Donald & Mary Gray, nee Downie, Feb 9
c6 Born – Son of Edward Bertling, Feb 6
c6 Born – Daughter of William & Ruth Doyle, nee Jackson, Feb 5
c6 Born – Son of Glen Kershaw, Feb 2
c6 Born – Son of Charles Locke, Feb 4
c6 Born – Daughter of Earl Mabee, Feb 2
c6 Born – Son of Joseph William Simmons, Feb 6
c6 Born – Daughter of Marcel Huyge, Jan 30
c6 Born – Son of Merle Smith, Feb 3
c6 Died – Mrs John Potts, nee Lois Roberta Nelson, 21st year, Feb 12
c6 Memoriam – Mrs Ella McCulloch-Brooks, Feb 13 1946, by daughter Margaret McBurney and son Murray McCulloch
c6 Memoriam – Bearss Kilmer, Feb 13 1946, by Stuart, Paula, Maxwell, Marion, Sandra
c6 Memoriam – Mrs Lula Pearl Marshall, Feb 13 1945
Page 10
c5 Divorce – Joyce Rider Whalen vs Edwrd Whalen and Elizabeth Hamilton
c5 Divorce – Archibald Johnstone vs Mary Johnstone and Samuel Nelson
c5 Divorce – Joyce Ellen Keck, vs Wilbert Roy Keck and Irene Thompson
c5 Divorce – Ihrma Pearl Knight vs Russell Andrews Knight and Irene Vaughan
c5 Divorce – Douglas Turner vs Ethel Turner and C. J. Brown
c5 Divorce – Evelyn Irene Allan vs Clarence Dunbar Allan
c5 Divorce – William Wilson vs Gladys Wilson and Kenneth Brown
c5 Divorce – James Byron Kivell vs Thelma Ruth Kivell and William Vanriemsdyke
c5 Divorce – Matthew Allin Monteith vs Ila Pearl Monteith and Robert Ward
c5 Divorce – John Louis Henry McAtee vs Blanche McAtee and John Ward
c5 Divorce – Betty Jean Swindells vs H. A. Swindells and Florence Howe
c5 Divorce – Agnes Ruth Marontate vs Ivan Marontate and Elise Boulton
c5 Divorce – Margaret Lucky Muirhead bs George Muirhead and Lillian Sills
c5 Divorce – Gordon Albert Goodman vs Pearl V. Goodman and James Bennett
c5 Divorce – Mary Smith vs William Alex Smith and Donna Nunney
c5 Divorce – Percy St Clair Wakeling vs Dorothy Grace Wakeling and James Greenfield Bonner
c7 Married – Donald John Bicknell, son of Denham Bicknell to Miss Jo TerMors, daughter of J. TerMors of Hengels, Holland, Jan 31
Page 12
c2 Married – Ronald Martin Pitt, son of Walter Pitt of St Thomas to Lorraine Ruth MacDonald, daughter of Allan MacDonald of Windsor – Photo
c4 Funeral – Mrs William A. Guest, nee Ellen Francis, Feb 14
c6 Engagement – Colin Gentleman Johnson, son of Duncan Johnson to Shirley June Henry, daughter of A. S. Henry of Glencoe – Feb 26
Page 13
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Frank A. Campbell, nee Ada Knight of Mitchell, 60th
Page 14
c3 Died – Gaylie Hafele, Feb 5, son of Mrs Lillian Hafele; father of Hugh and Erman Hafele; brother of Dr J. A. Hafele of Dutton
c8 Funeral – Ernest K. Earle, Feb 12
Page 15
c1 Died – Cyril R. Cole, 57 years, Feb 12; husband of Mrs H. Marion Cole, nee Wrong; father of Miss Catherine M. Cole and Mrs Glenn N. Burgess; brother of Mrs E. J. Canfield
14 February 1947
Page 3
c4 Funeral – Mrs Thaddeus C. Chalk, nee Charlotte Wardell, Feb 12
Page 5
c4 Died – Stephen Walker Willows, 77 years, Feb 12, husband of Mrs Annie Willows; father of Clarence, Fred and Stephen Willows, Mrs Evelyn Brown and Mrs E. Pymar
Page 6
c2 Birthday – Miss M. Gibson of Aylmer, 87th
c2 Died – William Savage, 71 years, Feb 14, father of George Savage
c2 Died – Peter Berdan, 76 years, Feb 13, son of Alfonzo Berdan
c2 Died – Mrs C. W. Baragar, Feb 12, sister of Mrs Mae Berdan
c8 Funeral – Daniel E. Temple, Feb 14
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Sarah Jane Lyons, 76 years, Feb 10, widow of Daniel Lyons; sister of Wilbert Wolley; sister-in-law of Edward Ashby
c5 Funeral – George W. Summers, Feb 13
c5 Funeral – Walter Kirkwood, Feb 13
c7 Born – Jerold Beverly Bogart, son of Laurence Bogart, Feb 12
c7 Born – Michael Larry Hanley, son of Donald & Kathleen Hanley, nee Axford, Feb 12
c7 Born – Son of Roy R. & Jeanette Hull, nee Malott, Feb 7
c7 Born – Edward Alexander Lawton, son of Harry Lawton, Feb 13
c7 Born – Robert George Donaldson, son of. Donaldson, Feb 13
c7 Died – Mrs John Potts, nee Lois Roberta Nelson, 21st year, Feb 12
c7 Died – Stephen Walker Willows, 78th year, Feb 12
c7 Died – John M. Blue, 75 years, Feb 14
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Mary Gay, Feb 14 1943, by Don, Jim and Helen; Mrs T. Liddie and Maudie
Page 8
c2 Died – John Lumley, 86 years, Feb 12, cousin of S. A. Keillor, Dr C. C. Lumley, Ray Lumley, Mrs V. Munro, Rufus Campbell and Mrs A. T. Thompson
14 February 1947
Second Section
Page 10
c5 Engagement – Robert Chase Findlay, son of Hugh Findlay of Hamilton to Elizabeth DeJean, daughter of Frederic W. B. DeJean of London – March
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Robert A. McCarter of Jarvis, 64th
Page 11
c3 Died – John Alexander Morgan, 70th year, Feb 12, son of William & Isabel Morgan, nee McGregor; Husband of Mrs Jennie Morgan, nee Henderson; father of Fred Morgan, Mrs Alvin Proctor, Mrs Edward Elliott, Miss Jean Morgan, Mrs Grafton Weston, Mrs Gordon McDonald, Miss Grace Morgan and Mrs James Clutton; brother of Thomas Morgan, Mrs Mary Ann McDougall, Mrs Matilda Betties, Mrs J. Hinman and Mrs Margaret Yeo
15 February 1947
Page 1
c2 Died – George C. Haynes, 61 years, Feb 15, son of William Haynes; father of Eric Haynes, Mrs Winnifred (J.P.) Brady and Mrs Marjorie (R. M.) Barclay; brother of Percy, Samuel and William Haynes
Page 3
c3 Photo – George Casey Home, Fingal – Children’s Aid Society of Elgin
c7 Photo – Roy Noble of City Dairy, St Thomas
Page 6
c1 Married – George Sawyer to Miss Helen O’Brien of Aylmer, Feb12
c2 Died – Mrs Alfred Shipley, 87 years, Feb 14, daughter of William & Hannah Read; mother of Lorne Shipley
c2 Died – George B. Knox, 75th year, Feb 12
c3 Funeral – Miss Maggie Davis of Vittoria
c3 Funeral – Frank Livsey, 77th year, Feb 11
c3 Funeral – Mrs Annie (Peter) Harvey, Feb 14
Page 7
c1 Died – Thomas Herbert Jefferson, 75th year, Feb 14, husband of Mrs Mary Jefferson; father of Miss Olive Jefferson, Mrs Walter Pearson, Mrs Rae Sutton, Allan, Frank and Gordon Jefferson
c1 Died – Mrs Mary Davis, 80 years, Feb 15, daughter of Robert & Mary Elizabeth Rayner, nee Mathews; sister of Robert John Rayner; Aunt of Mrs J. C. Johnson and Clifford L. Rayner
c2 Born – Jacqueline Anne Lemieux, daughter of Victor Lemieux, Feb 4
c2 Born – James William Hulton, son of F. J. & Margaret Hulton, nee Smibert, Feb 9
c2 Born – Daughter of Harold Kyte, Feb 11
c2 Born – Daughter of Roy Weir, Feb 10
c2 Born – Gerald Wilbert Cronkwright, son of W. J. Cronkwright, Feb 9
c2 Born – Son of Glenn Christo, Feb 9
c2 Born – Daughter of Carl J. Gerber, Feb 9
c2 Born – Margaret Marie Dobson, daughter of Gordon Dobson, Feb 4
c2 Born – Daughter of Louis Dunseith, Feb 10
c2 Born – Daughter of Raymond Vermeulen, Feb 10
c2 Born – Son of Lucien VanDemme, Feb 10
c2 Born – Son of Dr John E. Walker, Feb 11
c4 Memoriam – Arthur Duncan Derrough, Feb 16 1946
c4 Memoriam – Mrs Arawilda Saxton, Feb 16 1943, by daughter & son-in-law Mr and Mrs Earl Campbell
c4 Memoriam – Haines W. Saxton, Mar 12 1943, by daughter & son-in-law Mr and Mrs Earl Campbell
c5 Died – John M. Blue, 75 years, Feb 14
c5 Died – Mrs Alfred Shipley, nee Emma Read, 87 years, Feb 14
c5 Died – George Clark Haynes, 61st year, Feb 15, husband of Mrs Margaret Violet Haynes
Page 9
c4 Photo – Vet’s Aroundtown Cabs, St Thomas – Johnny Hetherington, Bill Hetherington, Lou Spry, Len Adcock, W. L. Hetherington, Bill Toogood
Page 10
c1 Died – Thomas Hickinbotton, Feb 13, brother of Mrs D. Ryan
c2 Birthday – Mrs Marian (Seth) Sumner, 90th
c3 Photo – Miss Lucille Stephens of St Thomas
15 February 1947
Second Section
Page 12
c2 Editorial – Thomas A. Edison, father of Mrs Madeleine Edison Sloane and Charles Edison
Page 14
c4 Married – Robert Bertond Burns, son of Bert Burns of Saranac Lake NY to Wilma Jean Eamer, daughter of L. R. Eamer of Ayr, Feb 8
Page 15
c1 Photo – Miss Elsie Stafford of St Thomas
Page 16
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George Craik of Springfield, 50th
c4 Died – John M. Blue, Feb 14, son of Neil and Katherine Blue, nee McNeil; wife of Mrs Maggie Blue, nee McColl
c7 Died – Charles Fussee, 63rd year, Feb 12, son of Lewis & Catherine Fussee, nee Hughes
c8 Died – Kenneth Guiler, 41 years, Feb 11, son of John & Mary Guiler, nee Dyer
Page 20
c4 Engagement – Frederick A. Hayes, son of George A. Hayes of St Thomas to Margaret Thelma Bechtel, daughter of Foster H. Bechtel of Yarmouth Heights – Mar 8
c4 Engagement – Douglas Brock Garton, son of William Lloyd Garton of Rodney to Margaret Alice Oliver, daughter of Rev Arthur S. Oliver of Rodney – Mar 6
c5 Engagement – James William Crocker, son of James & Rachael Crocker of Newmarket to Elizabeth Ione Ryan, daughter of Mrs Myrtle Ryan of Port Burwell – Feb 22
c6 Engagement – Leonard D. Dennis, son of John Dennis of Tillsonburg to Donna Elizabeth Christie, daughter of Malcolm Christie of Sundridge – Mar 1
c7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John Skinner of Aylmer, 50th – Photo
17 February 1947
Page 6
c1 Died – R. Bruce Lindsay, Feb 15, son of Robert H. Lindsay; husband of Mrs Edith Lindsay, nee Ellsworth; father of R. Howard Lindsay; brother of Earl H. and Eric Lindsay
c6 Married – Charles L. Dale, son of Lorne Dale of Glanworth to Betty Jean Graham, daughter of Orvil Graham of Hyde Park, Feb 15
c6 Funeral – Mrs Mary Eberlee, 83 years, Feb 14
c6 Funeral – Mrs Lois Roberta Potts, Feb 15
Page 7
c1 Died – Infant daughter of Mack Munro of Glanworth, Feb 15
c3 Editorial – Thomas Ridout Family of London, by Mrs Dora Hood
c4 Died – Mrs N. J. H. Green, nee Ethel Rose Collver, 65th year, Feb 15, daughter of J. A. & Mary Collver, nee Fostwick
c5 Funeral – Stephen Walter Willows, 78th year, Feb 15
c7 Born – Madeline Ann Machan, daughter of Larry & Catherine Machan, nee Crossthwaite, Feb 12
c7 Born – Son of Gordon McDonald, Feb 11
c7 Died – Alfons Albert Versnick, Feb 17, husband of Mrs Elisa Versnick, nee Cools; father of Julene Versnick
c7 Died – Mrs Edward Davis, nee Mary Elizabeth Rayner, 80th year, Feb 15
c7 Died – Mrs Charles Gibson, nee Adelia White, 71st year, Feb 16
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs Emma Armitage, Jan 28, daughter of Stephan Farr
c2 Died – George C. Haynes, Feb 15 – Photo
c3 Editorial – George H. Rolling of 28 Kains St., St Thomas
c3 Died – Mrs Mary Murray, 80 years, Feb 17, mother of James, Robert, Archie and Athol Murray, Mrs J. Cummings, Mrs T. Agar, Mrs, J. C. black Mrs J. Dougall, Mrs P. Lindores and Mrs T. McKay
17 February 1947
Second Section
Page 10
c2 Married – Donald R. Scidmore, son of D. Scidmore of London to Ruth Eleanor Collins, daughter of H. G. Collins of St Thomas – Photo
c2 Birthday – Mrs George McCormack, 21st, daughter of Walter E. Davies
c3 Anniversary – Rev & Mrs M. C. Davies, 25th
c4 Married – Hans Edward Anderson of Tillsonburg to Irene Bernice Foreman of Fort Erie, daughter of Wilford Foreman of Tillsonburg, Feb 15
c4 Married – Earl Wyatt McIntyre, son of Mrs M. J. McIntyre of Port Stanley to Donna Evangeline Duxbury, daughter of W. E. Day of Fingal, Feb 14
c4 Married – Arthur Douglas Whitcroft, son of Victor Whitcroft of Brownsville to Frances Mae Northcott, daughter of Mrs L. Burley of London and the late John G. B. Northcott of Sarnia, Feb 15
Page 16
c1 Died – Mrs Catherine Maria Reynolds, 74th year, Feb 15
c2 Died – Mrs Jennie Wallis, 71 years, Feb 15, widow of George Wallis
c3 Died – Mrs Martha Matilda Sutton, nee Adams, widow of Samuel Sutton
c4 Died – Elon Hoover, 95 years, Feb 16, son of Jesse Hoover, husband of Mrs Annie Hoover, nee Bell; father of Miss Edna Hoover and Mrs Charles Reeves; brother of Mrs J. D. Blackman
c4 Died – Daniel Gray, 75th year, Feb 15, son of Alex Gray; brother of Mrs Jacob Eberhardt and Mrs James Lay
c4 Died – Miss Margaret Gillies, 82 years, Feb 15, daughter of Donald Gillies; sister of John G. Gillies, Mrs Sadie Wolf and Mrs Mary Leatherdale
18 February 1947
Page 1
c5 Photo – Lloyd S. Franklin, son of Stuart Franklin of Port Stanley
c7 Photo – R. G. Carrothers, son of Jack Carrothers of Aylmer
Page 6
c1 Died – J. Colin Blake, 89 years, Feb 17, son of John J. Blake; father of Claude, Roy, Gordon, Conan Blake and Mrs Maggie (Steve) Parker
c1 Birthday – Charles Robertson of Komoka, 100th
c2 Died – J. Wesley Pound, 81 years, Feb 18, son of Daniel Pound, brother of Mrs Frank Schooley
c6 Funeral – George C. Haynes, Feb 17
c7 Died – John Harold Sr., 74th year, Feb 18
Page 7
c7 Born – Son of Jack McAdam, Feb 17
c7 Born – Teresa Ann Hepburn, daughter of Ronald & Betty Hepburn, nee Hindley, Feb 14
c7 Born – Daughter of Charles & Hazel Wilkinson, nee Crossan, Feb 5
c7 Died – J. Colin Blake, 89 years, Feb 17
c7 Died – J. Wesley Pound, 81 years, Feb 18
c7 Died – Mrs Charles Gibson, nee Adelia White, 71st year, Feb 16
Page 8
c1 Funeral – Mrs J. B. Arbour, Feb 9, mother of Don Harris and Mrs George Brear
18 February 1947
Second Section
Page 10
c4 Engagement – Albert Alexander Johnston, son of C. Johnston of New Glasgow, NS to Dorothy Beatrice McLean, daughter of Rev Alexander McLean of Willowdale – Mar 14
c4 Engagement – Herbert Howard Winter, son of Herbert M. Winter to Nancy Diana Outerbridge, daughter of Leonard Outerbridge of Newfoundland
c4 Engagement – Stephen Frederic Spencer, son of Herbert Frederic Spencer to Rosalind McVey, daughter of Dr Kenneth McLeod McVey – Mar 1
c6 Married – James Robert Walker, son of Robert Walker of Marshall, MI to Mary Helen McKay, daughter of John Alexander McKay of Windsor
Page 16
c1 Died – David Denholme, 72 years, Feb 16
c1 Birthday – Twins, Misses Elizabeth and Margaret Vaughn, 89th, daughters of John Vaughn
c1 Died – Mrs Thomas Plowman, 46th year, Feb 16
c4 Died – Mrs Omer A. Lloyd, nee Gertrude Florence Bezzo, 56th year, Feb 17
19 February 1947
Page 1
c2 Died – William St Thomas Smith, 84 years, Feb 18, son of William & Anne Smith, nee Hoig; husband of Mrs Julia Smith, nee Payne; son-in-law of F. J. Payne – Photo
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Elon Hoover, Feb 18, Uncle of E. E. Dell
c3 Funeral – Mrs Martha Matilda (Samuel) Sutton, Feb 19
c4 Died – John Donaldson, 83 years, Feb 18, son of Magnus Donaldson; brother of Thomas Donaldson and Mrs Ena Moore; Uncle of Lawrence and Arthur Moore
Page 7
c5 Born – Patrick James Luscombe, son of F. J. & Hazel Luscombe, nee Mills, Feb 8
c5 Born – Son of Stanley E. & Dorothy Paul, nee Lewis, Feb 16
c5 Born – Donna Mabel Stanley, daughter of Gordon & Vivian Stanley, nee Ostrander, Feb 13
c5 Born – Daughter of J. & Jennie Galloway, nee Tales; sister of Jimmy & Ian Galloway, Feb 18
c5 Died – J. Colin Blake, 89 years, Feb 17
c5 Died – J. Wesley Pound, 81 years, Feb 18
c5 Died – Wilfred George, 27 years, Feb 16, husband of Mrs Hebe George, nee Martin; father of Lorne & Derran George; son of Mrs Christine George; brother of William, Walter and Webster George and Mrs Matilda Antone
c5 Died – William St Thomas Smith, 84 years, Feb 18
c5 Died – John Donaldson, 83 years, Feb 18
c7 Died – Mrs Arthur Henry Jones, nee Margaret Bradfield, Feb 19, daughter of Joseph Bradfield
c7 Funeral – Mrs Mary Caroline Davis, Feb 18
c8 Memoriam – Flora Maud Cheeseborough, Feb 19 1943, by George & Stella Halliday
c8 Memoriam – Wayne E. Gunning, Jan 3 1942, by George & Stella Halliday
Page 8
c3 Died – Walter Barkwell, 63 years, son of John Barkwell; husband of Mrs Eliza Barkwell, nee Christian; father of Lloyd Barkwell; brother of Robert, Herbert and Mark Barkwell, Mrs Elwyn Philip and Mrs Hugh Hughes
19 February 1947
Second Section
Page 10
c2 Married – Douglas William Barnet, son of W. A. Barnet to Margaret Doris Snyder, daughter of E. P. Snyder, Feb 14 – Photo
c4 Married – Joseph VanKeymeulen, son of Henry VanKeymeulen of Windham Centre to Miss Georgette DenBaes, daughter of Alois DenBaes of Charlotteville
c4 Married – Morris Dudley, son of John Dudley of Inwood to Jean Munro, daughter of Thomas Munro of Inwood
Page 16
c1 Died – James Melvin Overholt, 76th year, Feb 16, son of William Henry Overholt; father of Mrs Lorne Henry and Mrs Helen Malcolm
20 February 1947
Page 6
c2 Married – Donald MacMillan to Benva Radermacher, Feb 15
c2 Died – Mrs Janet ‘Jennie’ Ellwood, 70 years, Feb 19, widow of James Ellwood (1944); mother of George Earl, Norman Roy and James Wallace Ellwood, and Mrs Alice Buck; sister of John Sutton and Mrs Charles Dow; grandmother of James Douglas Buck and Gordon Leonard Ellwood; great grandmother of Mary Roxanne Buck and Gordon Ellwood
c2 Died – John Donaldson, Feb 18, husband of Mrs Sarah Jane Walker
Page 7
c2 Died – Donald William Featherstone, 45 years, Feb 20, son of John W. & Susan Featherstone, nee Gifford; husband of Mrs Lodena Mae Featherstone, nee Weatherald; father of Kenneth Donald Featherstone; brother of Lorne Featherstone and Mrs Melvin Smith
c4 Died – Robert Kay, 77th year, Feb 20 son of Robert & Eliza Kay, nee Bartlett; father of Albert John and William Ernest Kay, Mrs Rosina (George) Groves, Mrs Kate (Walter) LeCourtois, Mrs Ivy (Ray) Gillian, Mrs Glossie (Alvin) May and Mrs Eva (George) Duff
c6 Born – Brenda Louise Fryer, daughter of Thomas & Marjory Fryer, nee Charlton, Feb 18
c6 Born – Judith Arlein Odanski, daughter of Michael Odanski, Feb 16
c6 Died – J. Wesley Pound, 81 years, Feb 18
c6 Died – Mrs Mary Jane Coombs, 74 years, Feb 19, widow of Frederick J. Coombs
c6 Died – Mrs Janet ‘Jennie’ Ellwood, nee Sutton, 70 years, Feb 19
c6 Died – Robert Kay, 77th year, Feb 20
c6 Died – Donald William Featherstone, 45 years, Feb 20
c7 Memoriam – Ronald G. Alexander, Feb 20 1944, by sisters Frances, Gwen and Muriel
c7 Memoriam – Percy Stanley Land, Feb 20 1940
Page 10
c2 Photo – George E. Moore of Shedden, son of W. F. Moore; brother of C. F. & J. W. Moore
c5 Died – Mrs Catherine Mary Shannon, Feb 19, daughter of Adam Brown; widow of Ernest Brown Smith; wife of Lewis W. Shannon
c5 Died – Mrs Frederick J. Coombs, nee Mary Jane Vowels (Vowles), 70 years, Feb 19; mother of Mrs Wilfred Miller, Mrs Morley Cattel, Mrs Fred Thomas and Roy Coombs; sister of George and John Vowels (Vowles), Mrs Elizabeth Swan and Mrs William Stoner
20 February 1947
Second Section
Page 12
c8 Married – William Henry Parrott, son of James Parrott of Tillsonburg to Madeline Louise Ker, daughter of Mac Ker of Brownsville, Feb 15
Page 15
c1 Editorial – Edison Family – Mrs Marion Coatsworth of St Thomas; Mrs Marion Wallace Edison Page, eldest sister of Thomas Elvah Edison; Mrs Marion Edison Oser, eldest daughter of Thomas Alvah Edison
Page 20
c1 Died – Miss Dealia Collver, Feb 19
c1 Died – Mrs Sara Gray, 83rd year, Feb 18
c1 Died – Mrs George Hayward, nee Dorothy Matilda Bellmore, 69th year
21 February 1947
Page 1
c4 Lawsuit – Mrs Flossie Quick of Aylmer vs Mrs Ellen (George)West of Aylmer – alienation of affection of husband Clarence Ivan Quick
c5 Lawsuit – Octaaf Schouppe vs Carl Lindsay – alienation of affection of wife
Page 3
c3 Funeral – William St Thomas Smith
Page 6
c2 Funeral – Peter Berdan, Feb 15
c2 Funeral – R. Bruce Lindsay, Feb 18
c2 Funeral – Alfons Albert Versnick, Feb 20
c3 Died – John E. Stoner, 74 years, Feb 20, son of William & Mary Stoner; father of Mrs Arthur DeHate and John Stoner; brother of W. S. Stoner, Frank J. Stoner, George P. Stoner and Mrs Fred Ripley
Page 7
c1 Divorce – Gordon Albert Goodman vs Pearl V. Goodman and James Bennett
c4 Died – Miss Lillian Seaton, 72 years, Feb 19, daughter of William Balfour & Elizabeth Seaton; sister of Albert Edward Seaton, Dr W. B. Seaton, Miss Rose A. Seaton, Mrs Georgia Hall, Mrs Joseph Bailey, Mrs Euphemia Curwood and Mrs Thomas Cornish
c6 Born – Son of George C. & Margaret Carson, nee Ball, Feb 19
c6 Died – Mrs Frederick J. Coombs, nee Mary Jane Vowels (Vowles), 70 years, Feb 19
c6 Died – Mrs Janet ‘Jennie’ Ellwood, nee Sutton, 70 years, Feb 19
c6 Died – Robert Kay, 77th year, Feb 20, husband of Mrs Rosina Kay, nee Grainger
c6 Died – Donald William Featherstone, 45th year, Feb 20
c6 Died – John E. Stoner, 74 years, Feb 20
c7 Memoriam – Nelson Boyer, Feb 21 1943
c7 Memoriam – Stanley Brebner, Feb 21 1946
Page 8
c2 Died – Roy Wilbert Smith, 53rd year, Feb 18
21 February 1947
Second Section
Page 10
c2 Photo – North Yarmouth Women’s Institute – Mrs Norman Martin; Mrs Albert Archibald; Mrs Blanche Curtis; Mrs C. Hewson; Mrs Fred Hill; Miss Muriel Freeman; Mrs Doug Mallott; Miss Mary O’Malley
c3 Engagement – Alfred Peel, son of Alfred D. Peel of Toronto to Norma Anne Cooke, daughter of Richard James Cooke of Tilbury – Mar 1
c5 Married – Thomas Brown, son of William Brown of St Thomas to Donna Marie Murray, daughter of Roderick Murray of Port Stanley, Feb 15
c5 Married – Michael Sich, son of Paul Sich of London to Dorothy Isabelle Ritchie, daughter of Arthur Ritchie of Rodney, Feb 15
c5 Married – Paul Gangle, son of Mike Gangle of Rodney to Miss Eva Gillick, daughter of Ferdinand Gillick of Rodney, Feb 15
Page 12
c1 Died – Miss Bertha Annie Pratt, 22 years, Feb 20 at Windsor
c1 Died – Arthur Lee, 86 years, Feb 20
c1 Died – Arthur Thomas Sparrow, 59 years, Feb 19
c1 Died – J. A. MacDougall, 57 yers, Feb 20
c1 Died – Mrs Margaret Kish, 53 years, Feb 19, widow of Andrew Kish
c1 Died – Mrs Percy Dickie, nee Beryl Thomson, Feb 20
c1 Died – Henry William Hare of Galt
c2 Birthday – Mrs Henry Hilliard of Vittoria, 99th , daughter of John & Samantha Sharpe, nee Demming
c2 Died – William K. Ronson, 73rd year, Feb 19
c4 Funeral – Ira C. W. Mann, 75 years, Feb 18, son of Charles & Mary Mann, nee Thrower
22 February 1947
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Charles Stoakley, nee Freda Gilberts, Feb 20; mother of Charles & Lawrence Stoakley and Mr Andrew Oliver; sister of Wilmot, Leighton and Nelson Gilberts and Mrs James Moulton
Page 7
c2 Funeral – John Dondaldson, Feb 21
c2 Funeral – Wilfred George, Feb 20
c2 Funeral – Miss Mae McDonald, 57 years, daughter of Archibald McDonald
c2 Funeral – Mrs George Eberle, nee Mary Elizabeth Magee, 83 years, Feb 14, daughter of James Magee
c4 Born – Robert Gordon Barkwell, son of George & Marion Barkwell, nee Dickson, Feb 15
c4 Born – Kathleen Lillian Longbottom, daughter of Eric & Edna Ruth Longbottom, nee Freeman; granddaughter of Floyd Freeman; sister of Eric Jr and John Longbottom, Feb 17
c4 Born – Gerald Wayne Smith, son of Wilfred & Mildred Smith, nee McLeod; brother of Dorothy Jean Smith, Feb 8
c4 Memoriam – Mrs Eliza Edwards, Feb 23 1942
c4 Memoriam – Minnie V. Hayward, Feb 22 1946
c4 Memoriam – John J. Jacques, Feb 22 1943
c4 Memoriam – James C. Martin, Feb 21 1946
c4 Memoriam – Miss Helen Moore Feb 23 1941
c4 Memoriam – Mrs Pearl Markham Shone, Feb 22 1945
Page 9
c1 Photo – St Thomas Boys’ Council – Ross Beck, Bob Carter, Terry Langley, Peter Palmer, Bill Herold, Craig Upfold, Bill Walthers, Don Swan, Gordon Dolar
Page 10
c1 Divorce – Margaret Lucky Muirhead vs George F. Muirhead and Lillian Sills
c2 Photo – Kenneth W. Osborne, son of A. Osborne of St Thomas
c3 Died – William Henry Martin, 54 years, Feb 20, son of Samuel and Anna Martin, nee Jones; husband of Mrs Rosena Martin, nee Warwick; father of Mrs Phyllis (E.) Gould, Mrs Doreen (W.) Smith, Miss Dorothy Martin and Gerald Martin; grandfather of Douglas Gould; brother of Mrs Jessica Wood, Mrs William Cox and Thomas Martyne
22 February 1947
Second Section
Page 20
c5 Engagement – Harold Thomas Pincombe, son of Robert T. Pincombe to Helen Catharine McCall, daughter of Charles M. McCall – March
c5 Engagement – Hiram Douglas Jenken, son of Hiram Jenken of Glanworth to Eleanor Geraldine Ritchie, daughter of John Ritchie of Glanworth – March
c5 Engagement – Wilfred Esseltine, son of Harley Esseltine to Margaret MacPherson, daughter of A. S. MacPherson – Mar 15
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George W. Dennis of St Thomas, 55th
c6 Engagement – John E. Moore, son of Richard J. Moore of Duart to Wanetta Mae Morrison, daughter of Ivan H. Morrison of Clearville – March
c6 Birthday – Mr Mathew Wade of Morpeth, 92 years
24 February 1947
Page 1
c7 Photo – Dr M. B. Ryckman of St Thomas
Page 5
c1 Died – Mrs Isabel Murray, 79 years, Feb 22
c1 Died – Mrs Frank Pfeifer, nee Laura May Emery, Feb 22
c1 Died – Mrs Ambrose Snyder, nee Sarah Jane Betler, 70 years
c1 Died – John Henry Morice, 63rd year, husband of Mrs Roana Morice, nee Yates
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Jonathon Kirkby, nee Nancy S. Beavers of St Mary’s, 62nd
c2 Died – Norman F. MacDonald, 53 years, Feb 22
c3 Died – Frederick J. Longhurst, 55 years, Feb 22
c4 Funeral – John M. Blue, Feb 17
c4 Died – Archie Smith, 19 years, Feb 23
c4 Died – John Alfred Wilton, 23 year, Feb 23
c5 Died – Mrs J. E. Muth, nee Mary Jane Hurlburt, 80th year, Feb 17
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Effie Doyle, Feb 23, widow of Charles Doyle
c2 Funeral – George R. Thompson, 80 years, Feb 12
c3 Died – Miss Gertrude Barrett, Feb 22, daughter of William Barrett; sister of Thomas and Ernest Barrett, Mrs R. C. Miller and Mrs Elizabeth Gosnay; Aunt of Mrs W. J. Pincombe and Miss Kathleen Gosnay
c4 Married – George Edgerton Sawyer, son of Harold Sawyer to Helen O’Brien, daughter of William O’Brien – Photo
c4 Funeral – Mrs Jane ‘Jennie’ Ellwood, Feb 22
c4 Funeral – Mrs Mary Jane Coombs, Feb 22
c4 Funeral – John E. Stoner, Feb 22
c5 Funeral – Robert Kay, Feb 22
c5 Died – Mrs John Henry Bradfield, nee Aleda Jean Smythe, 76th year, Feb 22; mother of Mrs Laura (Earl) Godby and Kenneth Bradfield; sister of Mrs Ida Lavoie, Mrs J. McCarthy; half-sister of Asa Johnston
c7 Born – Son of W. Balsdon; brother of Don & Darlene Balsdon, Feb 23
c7 born – Stephen John Cole, son of Fred & Jean Cole, nee Kennedy, Feb 20
c7 Born – Margaret May Fleming, daughter of Arnold W. & Wilma Fleming, nee Jack, of 35 Kains St., Feb 23
c7 Died – Mrs Effie Doyle, Feb 23, widow of Charles Doyle
c7 Died – William E. Spencer, 65 years, Feb 22, son of John & Alice Spencer Sr.; husband of Mrs Lillian Spencer; father of Mrs Jean (Ross) Hitch, Mrs Jewell (Lorne) Moote; brother of Mrs Thomas Adoph, Mrs Ethel Raison, Mrs George Nicol and John Spencer Jr.
Page 8
c1 Funeral – William Henry Martin, 54 years, Feb 22, father of Mrs Doreen (William F.) Smith
c2 Photo – Thomas G. Campbell, son of W. A. Campbell
c2 Died – John Charles Gillan, Feb 22, widow of Mrs Jennie Gillan, nee Cowan; father of Mrs Mary (C. W.) Sedge, Miss Margaret Gillan, Charles J. and John C. Gillan
c3 Died – Harry Theodore Gough, 81st year, Feb 22, son of Henry Gough; brother of Melvin, Thomas and Ezra Gough; Uncle of Fred Gough
c3 Died – William E. Spencer, 65 years, Feb 22
c3 Died – Mrs William Buckler, nee Mary Catherine McLean, 85th year, Feb 23, daughter of John & Jessie McLean; mother of Mrs Colin McLenna, Mrs Henry Butts and William J. Buckler; sister of James S. and Alex McLean
c6 Married – Raymond James Coleman, son of James Coleman of Rodney to Gertrude Eleanor Elliott, daughter of Lloyd Elliott of West Lorne, Feb 22
c6 Married – Thomas Everett McDonald, son of Everett McDonald of LaSalle to Miss Eva Frances Roney, daughter of James Roney of Delhi
24 February 1947
Second Section
Page 10
c6 Married – George Edgerton Sawyer, son of George Harold Sawyer of Aylmer to Miss Helen Rose O’Brien, daughter of William O’Brien of Aylmer, Feb 12
c6 Married – Owen E. Mallott, son of Nelson Malott of Amherstburg to Miss Helen Bradt, daughter of George Bradt of Windsor, Feb 21
c6 Married – George Smiley, son of Mrs Robert Crockett and the late George Smiley of Delhi to Miss Nancy Hannington of Brantford, daughter of Joseph & R. Hannington of Stirling, Scotland
c6 Married – Paul Badur of Simcoe to Miss Victoria Polanski of Delhi, daughter of Angus Polanski of Winnipeg
25 February 1947
Page 1
c5 Died – John Tait, 62 years, Feb 25, husband of Mrs Beatrice Tait; father of John Tait; brother of Miss Minnie Tait and Mrs McNeil
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Edward Leighfield, nee Mary Ann Soper, 83 years, Feb 23, daughter of Owen Soper; mother of Mrs V. R. Soper, Mrs R. H. Gates, A. L. & Edward Leighfield
c2 Died – Mrs F. E. Doyle, 82nd year, Feb 23, daughter of Archibald & Mary McMillan; widow of Charles Doyle; mother of Mrs George Burrows and Eldridge Doyle
Page 12
c2 Birthday – Miss Mary Reid of Innerkip, 87th , daughter of Peter Reid; sister of Mrs Mathew Chesney
26 February 1947
Page 6
c5 Died – Abram Antone, 83 years, Feb 26, son of Isaac Antone; brother of William and David Antone and Mrs Catherine Bunn
Page 7
c1 Married – David John Hosking of Clacton-on-the-Sea England, son of the late John Hosking of London, England to Miss Jean Ward of London, daughter of Mrs O. Ward of Thorndale and the late Mr Ward; niece of Dr George Ward of London England, Feb 22
c3 Died – Theodue Dugquette, 73 years, Feb 21, son of Jule Duquette; father of Mrs Evelene (Henry) Rock, Mrs Anna (Eugene) Peltier and Mrs Vi (John) Morillo; brother of Arthur, Ernest and Alfred Duquette, Mrs Emma St Denis and Mrs Nelson Thibert
c6 Died – James Wright Atkinson, 63 years, Feb 23, husband of Mrs Clara Atkinson, nee Hathaway
c7 Funeral – William E. Spencer, Feb 25
c7 Born – Barbara Ann McCaw, daughter of R. A. McCaw, Feb 26
c7 Born – Judith Anne Masse, daughter of Phillip & Hazel Masse, nee Spry, Feb 18
c7 Born – Paul David Caldwell, son of E. Caldwell, Feb 23
c7 Born – Daughter of Charles Grass, Feb 15
c7 Born – Son of Fred Procunier, Feb 15
c7 Born – Karin Joan Kirkland, daughter of Cyril Kirkland; sister of Clifford Kirkland, Feb 15
c7 Died – Mrs Mary Ellen Worrell, Feb 25, wife of Frank Worrell; sister of Miss Margaret Henderson; Aunt of John A. Greenaway and Ross Henderson
c7 Died – John Tait, 62 years, Feb 25
c7 Memoriam – Herman A. Carpenter, Feb 26 1943
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs John Adams, nee Jennie Lawton, 85th year, Feb 24; sister of James Lawton, Mrs R. O. Adams and Mrs T. Dubber
c3 Died – Miss Emelie Snow, Feb 25, daughter of S. Snow; sister of Mrs Harold Taylor and Miss Vera Snow
26 February 1947
Second Section
Page 10
c4 Married – Mr & Mrs Archie E. Crawford, nee Margaret Jean Newcombe
c4 Married – Joseph Julio Scapillati, son of L. Scapillati of Thorold to Miss Dorothy Eal, daughter of Mrs Edna Earl of Simcoe, Feb
c4 Married – Julien Oscar Eechaute, son of Oscare Eechaute of Tillsonburg to Paula Marie Lefebvre, daughter of Mr & Mrs Lefebvre of Delhi
c4 Married – Norman L. Fleming, so of Clarence L. Fleming of Springford to Margaret Broad, daughter of Fred A. Broad of Springford
Page 13
c3 Photo – St Thomas Hockey Teams – Pete Gray, Bill Spencer, Doug Richardson, Ross Prince, Melvin Bridges, A. F. Spackman, John Cutler, L. T. Holmes, Tilden, Bill McKay, Ken Schooley, Jamie Carrie, Jim Green, John Bill Southern, Bill Jolley, Dave Gilbert, Bruce Tolmie, Ted Morrison, J. H. Clinton, Don Gardner, Bob Fowler, Paul Else, Elmo Richards, John Luft, George Tackey, Mr McIntyre, Bob McDougall, Dick Dougherty, Gary Dawdy, Clarence Matthews, Doug Parrack, Alan Baldwin, John Stoycanovich, George Wise, Don Bate, Warren Beck
27 February 1947
Page 1
c2 Died – William Phillip ‘Billy’ Ross, 60 years, Feb 27, son of Walter & Mary Ann Ross; widow of Mrs Madeleine Ross, nee Maxwell; father of Rosemary and William Ross; brother of Mrs O. S. Dunn; son-in-law of Cornelius Maxwell
Page 6
c2 Died – Adrian Moore, 69 years, Feb 26, husband of Mrs Olive Moore, nee Wilson; father of Harry G. Moore; brother of Ern Moore and Miss Edna Moore
Page 20
c1 Died – Mrs Truman J. Wilcox, 78 years, Feb 26, mother of Leigh & Margaret Wilcox
Page 7
c3 Funeral – John Colin Blake, Feb 27
c3 Funeral – John Wesley Pound, Feb 21
c3 Funeral – Mrs Florence Smith, nee Madison, Feb 24
c5 Born – Mary Susan McLellan, daughter of T. A. & Marguerite McLellan, nee Lehman, Feb 26
c5 Died – Joseph Frederick Couse, 81 years, Feb 26, husband of Mrs Ella Couse, nee Stoner; father of Mervyn Couse and Mrs Douglas Roberts; Uncle of William A. Couse
c5 Died – William Phillip Ross, 60 years, Feb 27
c5 Memoriam – Thomas Bradfield, Feb 27 1939, by son Clifford
c5 Memoriam – Glenn D. Durdle, Feb 27 1945, by Aunt Ruby and Uncle Leo
c5 Memoriam – Mrs Elizabeth Styles Elsie, Feb 27 1920, by daughter Mrs Maude Holderbaum
c5 Memoriam – Mrs James Wimbush, Feb 27 1939
Page 10
c1 Died – Mrs D. Thompson, Feb 26, mother of Mrs Hugh McKay
c1 Died – R. H. Archibald, father of Mrs Kenneth Preuter
c1 Died – R. Granville Mills, Feb 26, brother of Armond Mills and Mrs Abbie Size; Uncle of Mrs Anna Robinson
c5 Died – Joseph Frederick Couse, 81 years, Feb 26
c6 Photo – James A. McKinley, 36 years, Southwold
28 February 1947
Page 3
c5 Died – Mrs Harriet Ellsworth, nee Stimers, 93 years, Feb 25, Aunt of Frank Stimers
c5 Birthday – Oren Bartlett of Port Burwell, 79th
Page 6
c6 Funeral – Mrs Charles Doyle, Feb 26
c6 Funeral – John Tait, Feb 27
c6 Funeral – Mrs Mary Ellen Worrell, Feb 27
Page 7
c1 Birthday – Joseph Taylor of Delhi, 80th
c3 Died – Stewart Murray Bishop, 63 years, Feb 27; brother of William & Edward Bishop, Mrs Susan Chivers, Mrs Elge Swan, Mrs Margaret Root and Mrs Daisy Lampman
c3 Died – Mrs Paul J. Bickel, nee Ruth Titus, Feb 26, granddaughter of Miss Serena Minard; mother of Paul J. Bickel Jr and Mrs Nancy Bickel-Frendt
c6 Born – Mary Jane Shaw, daughter of R. J. Shaw, Feb 22
c6 Born – Margaret May Hall, daughter of R. J. & Muriel Hall, nee Brice, Feb 15
c6 Born – Daughter of Rev Neil McQuarrie, Feb 17
c6 Born – Daughter of James & Winnifred West, nee Greer, Feb 17
c6 Born – Son of Lloyd Gagnon, Feb 13
c6 Born – Son of Austin Earl, Feb 13
c6 Born – Daughter of Joe Becar, Feb 13
c6 Born – Son of George Caughill, Feb 14
c6 Born – Son of Orval Baker, Feb 14
c6 Born – Daughter of Joseph Jacques, Feb 15
c6 Born – Son of Lorne Barber, Feb 15
c6 Born – Daughter of John Wills, Feb 15
c6 Born – Daughter of Andrew Sarafinchen, Feb 17
c6 Born – Son of Fred Wheaton, Feb 18
c6 Born – Son of Charles Beattie, Feb 16
c6 Born – William Edward French, son of William French, Feb 17
c6 Born – Daughter of Allan Fisher, Feb 15
c6 Born – Son of Stephen Foris, Feb 19
c6 Born – Daughter of Charles Groff, Feb 15
c6 Born – Son of Steven Koprick, Feb 16
c6 Born – Son of Joseph Lierman, Feb 15
c6 Born – Son of Steve Nezezon, Feb 18
c6 Born – Patricia Anne Monck, daughter of K. A. & Elsie Monck, nee Calderwood, Feb 18
c6 Born – Daughter of Malcolm Rutherford, Feb 14
c6 Born – Daughter of Warren Tupper, Feb 18
c7 Died – Joseph Frederick Couse, 81 years, Feb 26
c7 Died – William Phillip Ross, 60 years, Feb 27
c7 Memoriam – Samuel Down, Feb 28 1945, by daughters Lena, Elva and Myrtle
Page 8
c2 Died – Arthur Jodson Maginnies, 86 years, Feb 27, father of Morley Maginnies; Uncle of Wray Kilmer
c2 Married – Hugh F. Fraser of Toronto, son of H. I. C. Fraser of Tillsonburg to Miss Gwenyth Patricia Greer, daughter of Edward L. Greer of Burlington, Feb 22
28 February 1947
Second Section
Page 10
c3 Engagement – Ernest F. Fleetwood, son of F. Fleetwood of Toronto to Marian Isabelle Bateman, daughter of Charles Bateman of Ridgetown – Mar 22
c7 Married – Elton A. Wigle of Detroit to Miss Annabelle McGill, daughter of Mrs Mary McGill of Appin at the home of George A. McGill in Detroit
Page 12
c1 Funeral – Edward J. Doyle, Feb 27, son of Patrick Doyle; husband of Mrs Eileen Doyle, nee Askew; brother of Mrs Agnes (George) Deshaw, Grace, Helen Harman and Ross Doyle
c6 Died – Mrs Edward Wellington Jones, nee Esther Garrett, 83rd year, Feb 27, daughter of Rev J. C. Garrett; mother of Hugh, Fred and Harry Jones
Page 16
c4 Photo – Harold Phillips of Phillips Dry Goods, St Thomas
1 March 1947
Page 2
c3 Funeral – William Philip Ross, Mar 1
c3 Funeral – Mrs David Britton, Feb 26
Page 3
c4 Died – Wilson Albert Murphy, 75 years, Feb 28, husband of Mrs Nellie Pearl Murphy; father of Shirley, Fred and Harold Murphy
c7 Photo – Gordon Hitch of City Dairy, St Thomas
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Donald William Featherstone, Feb 28
c2 Vital Statistics – Feb 1947 St Thomas – 77 births, 10 marriages, 22 deaths
c2 Died – Mrs Frank E. Bradley, Mar 1, daughter of Mahlon & Susan Boughner; mother of Mrs Helen Coons, Mrs Eva Pattibone and Mahlon Bradley; sister-in-law of G. A. Bradley
c2 Died – Harold Key, Feb 27
c2 Died – Miss Minnie McCredie, 79th year, Mar 1, daughter of William & Catharine McCredie, nee Lewis; Aunt of Miss Catharine Snowden and Howard Snowden
c3 Born – Peter Warren Agar, son of Gordon Agar, Feb 28
c3 Born – Son of Amos L. & Irene Barrow, nee Marshall; brother of Chris Barrow, Feb 25
c3 Born – Judy Kennedy, daughter of Dr R. A. & Mary Kennedy, Feb 28
c3 Born – Sandra Ann Laye, daughter of Robert S. & Velma Laye, nee Ball, Feb 27
c3 Born – Linda Diane Mills, daughter of Ross Mills, Feb 23
c3 Died – Wilson Albert Murphy, 75 years, Feb 28
c3 Died – Miss Minnie McCredie, 79th year, Mar 1
c3 Died – R. Granville Mills, Feb 26, brother of Mrs Abbie Size and Armond Mills
c4 Memoriam – Mrs Louisa Evaleana McLean, March 1 1946, by Jim & Muriel; by John H. & Ernie Babcock
c4 Memoriam – Mrs J. A. Roberts, March 2 1944, by Doris & Herb Aitken
1 March 1947
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – St Thomas Knights of Columbus – J. Dempsey, A. Casey, V. Clark, R. Raubert, G. A. McNabb, F. Smith, A. Dunn, R. Ferguson, D. Jobe, J. Hughes, P. Weber, G. L. Hambley, J. McDonald, J. Evans, W. Slowronski, S. Forster, E. Rice, A. B. Williams, A. McCormick, D. Waters, E. Mulroy, J. Leddy, R. Gingras, W. Palmer, F. Rae, L. Lodato, D. Morris, G. Moore, J. Reath, C. Ponsford, C. G. Lindsay. W. Cassidy, F. Weiner, F. Couglin, R. Crozier, S. Borsch, J. Sikora
c3 Photo – Joseph Taylor, formerly of St Thomas, 80th, father of Mrs James Cunningham
Page 20
c4 Birthday – Mrs L. Bayliss of St Thomas, 65th , mother of Mrs E. Osborne
c5 Engagement – William Thomas Glover, son of Harold Glover of Fingal to Jean Currie McLean, daughter of Hugh McLean of Dutton – March
c5 Engagement – Leonard William Carruthers, son of Norman Carruthers of Melbourne to Donna Jean Patterson, daughter of William A. Patterson of Dutton – March
c5 Engagement – James Noble Hayes, son of George & Mayme C. Hayes to Eileen Olive Margaret Moore, daughter of John Moore of St Thomas – March 29
c5 Engagement – John Llewellyn Shone, son of Harry Shone of St Thomas to Erie Bernice Boyer, daughter of Mrs E. Boyer of St Thomas – March
c5 Engagement – Rev Benjamin James Thorpe, son of Mrs B. S. Thorpe of Montreal to Dorothy Irene Manley, daughter of Rev A. L. Manley of London – April 12
c5 Engagement – William Robert Pardy, son of Victor Pardy of St Thomas to Gloria Elaine Noltie, daughter of Charles W. Noltie of London – March
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Edward Wadley, nee Edith Ann Randall of St Thomas, 25th , daughter of James & Ada Randall; son of Mrs Lucy (David) Sharples and the late Edward Wadley; parents of Edward, John, David, Gerald and Christopher Robin Wadley; sister of Mrs Frank Hatch and Mrs Paul Meder
c6 Engagement – Harold T. Pincombe to Miss Helen McCall – March
c6 Engagement – Frederick T. Hayes to Miss Margaret Bechtel – March 8
c6 Engagement – Patrick Arthur Hardy, so of Dr Patrick & Linley Hardy to Helen Lorena McArthur, daughter of Duncan McArthur – March 22
c6 Engagement – Ernest F. Fleetwood, son of F. Fleetwood to Marian Isabelle Bateman, daughter of Charles Bateman of Ridgetown – March 22
c7 Engagement – George E. Hesketh of Hamilton to Catherine Margaret Peirce, daughter of Robert M. Peirce (Pierce?) of Glencoe – April 8
3 March 1947
Page 2
c7 Funeral – Joseph Frederick Couse, Mar 1
Page 3
c1 Photo – Bill Tapsell of Hepburn Farms, St Thomas
c3 Died – Michael Westland, 8 months, Mar 1, son of Harmon E. Westland
c4 Died – James Balcomb, 23 years, Mar 1
Page 6
c2 Died – Albert James Kelly, Mar 3, widow of Mrs Mary Ann Kelly, nee Baker and Mrs Sarah Kelly, nee Hamlyn; father of Edward Kelly and Mrs Beatrice (J. A.) Facey
c5 Died – Amos Felker, 84 years, Mar 3, son of John & Mary Felker; brother of Mrs Amanda C. Hammond, Mrs Agnes Schneckenburger and Henry Felker
c6 Died – Mrs J. C. Atkinson, nee Anna Plaine Alward, 80th year, Mar 1, daughter of James & Elizabeth Alward; mother of Bert Atkinson
c6 Died – Mrs Harry Milmine, nee Maud Misner, 64th year, Mar 1, daughter of Wesley Misner; mother of Helen, John, Wilber, Harold, Wilfred and Morley Milmine
c6 Died – Mrs Martha Ann Cunnigham, Mar 2, mother of Mrs H. C. Elder, Vere and Harold Cunningham
c6 Died – Petr Ongena, Feb 27, husband of Mrs Mary Ongena, nee Hillaert; father of Henry, Frank, Maurice and Madeline Ongena; step-father of Wilfred and Mrs Henry Dries
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Charltotte Grace LaRue, 97 years, Feb 28, widow of Hiram Frank LaRue; mother of Adrian D. LaRue, Mrs James McDonald, Mrs Xystus Stemnler and Mrs Roy Little; sister of Mrs Nellie Sears, Mrs Elsie Barr, George & Frank House
c7 Born – Daughter of Donald H. Beatty, Mar 1
c7 Born – Shirley Marlene Burke, daughter of William Burke; sister of Wayne Burke, Feb 19
c7 Born – Jane Scott Johnstone, daughter of James C. H. & Mrs Johnstone, nee Scott, Feb 28
c7 Born – Son of John N. Patterson, Feb 28
c7 born – Mary Jane Shaw, daughter of R. J. Shaw, Feb 27
c7 Born – Son of Robert Norman, Feb 24
c7 Born – Twin sons of Camielle Vanneste, Feb 21
c7 Born – Daughter of Elmer Atkinson, Feb 23
c7 Born – Son of Ernest Anderson, Feb 27
c7 Born – Son of Leo Massecar, Feb 21
c7 Born – Stillborn son of Jack Breit, Feb 20
c7 Born – Terry Paul DePlancke, son of Paul & Jose DePlacke, nee VanRegenmortel, Feb 24
c7 Died – Albert J. Kelly, 90th year, Mar 2
c7 Died – Amos Felker, 84 years, Mar 3
c7 Memoriam – Fred H. Begg, Mar 3 1946
c7 Memoriam – Harry Everett, Mar 3 1941
c7 Memoriam – Alfred A. Tapsell, Mar 3 1940
c8 Died – Mark C. Smith, 85 years, Mar 2, son of Squire Ransom Smith and Phoebe Everett; widow of Mrs Elizabeth Smith, nee Brittai; brother of Mrs Verva Petheram
3 March 1947
Second Section
Page 10
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Fred H. Davies of St Thomas, 25th , parents of Mrs Roy Abbott
c2 Photo – Jean Janes, Mrs John C. Trull, nee Madge Janes, Nancy Janes
c4 Married – Marcel Colpaert, son of Archie Colpaert of Vienna to Miss Aline Lammens, daughter of Joseph Lammens of Vienna – Photo
c4 Married – Roger Fidelis VanEygen, son of Alexander VanEygen of Walsingham to Miss Annie Marie VanLandeghem of Tillsonburg
c4 Married – Alfred Peel, son of A. D. Peel of Toronto to Norma Anne Cooke, daughter of Richard J. Cooke of Tilbury
Page 16
c2 Died – James Balcomb, 23 years, Mar 1, son of Theodore Balcomb; husband of Mrs Betty Balcomb, nee Brown; brother of John, Wray and Lorne Balcomb
4 March 1947
Page 2
c4 Funeral – Abram Antone, Mar 1
c2 Funeral – Wilson Murphy, Mar 3
Page 5
c1 Died – Cheryl Lynn Seres, 8 months, daughter of George Seres; granddaughter of A. Markham and J. Seres
c2 Funeral – William F. Moulton, 70 years, Feb 28
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William Butcher, nee Phoebe Cavanaugh of Walpole, 63rd
c3 Died – Miss Emilie Snow, sister of Mrs Lillian (Howard) Taylor and Miss Verna Snow; Aunt of Helen & Marie Taylor
c4 Died – Joseph Farewell, 86 years, father of Mrs May Johnston and Mrs W. C. Young
Page 6
c2 Funeral – Allan Adrian ‘Ade’ Moore, Mar 1
Page 7
c7 Born – Carolyn Marguerite Edwards, daughter of James & Ruth Edwards, nee Proctor, Feb 22
c7 Born – Barbara Ellen Elizabeth Zavitz, daughter of Colin & Barbara Zavitz, nee Aberhart; sister of Jack & Colin Zavitz, Feb 13
c7 Born – Son of Ross Munn, Feb 23
c7 Born – Daughter of Ernest Barber, Feb 24
c7 Born – Daughter of Thomas Summerville, Feb 24
c7 Born – Daughter of Walter McInally, Feb 24
c7 Died – Albert J. Kelly, Mar 2
c7 Memoriam – Linda Jean Benn, Mar 4 1946
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Florence M. Wells, nee Percy, Mar 4 1944, by children Florence, Ada, Bob, Jim, Morris
Page 8
c4 Married – Robert Gibson, son of William F. Gibson of Grimsby to Margaret Olena Chase, daughter of Oscar Chase of Aylmer
Page 12
c2 Funeral – Frank Lane, Mar 3, father of Mrs Jack LaRue and Mrs Jack Denway
c2 Died – Mrs Charles Roberts, nee Harriet West, 87th year, daughter of Frederick & Anne West; mother of Edward, William, Ernest, Harry and George Roberts
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Eliphet Symons of Woodstock, 50th
c2 Birthday – Charles Robertson of Komoka, 100th
5 March 1947
Page 6
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs F. E. Martin of Springfield, 50th
c1 Funeral – Mrs James Karis, sister of Mrs James Harp; Aunt of Bill Harp
c2 Died – Miss Mary F. Daubeney, 81 years, Mar 3
c2 Funeral – Miss Minnie McCredie, Mar 4
c2 Funeral – R. Granville Mills, Mar 4
Page 7
c7 Born – William Frederick Bawden, son of Walter Bawden, March 3
c7 Born – William Richard Hill, son of William Hill; brother of Pat & Janet Hill, Feb 14
c7 Born – Son of M. E. & Kathleen House, nee Moyes, Mar 1
c7 Died – Leonard J. Hales, 69th year, Mar 5, husband of Mrs Margaret Hales, nee Jacques; father of Vernon Hales; grandfather of Doris Jean and Donna Hales
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Elizabeth Hawkins, Mar 3 1934, by daughter Mrs Joe Clark
c7 Memoriam – John Hawkins, Aug 29 1903, by daughter Mrs Joe Clark
c7 Memoriam – Helen May Potts, Mar 5 1934, by Dad, Jean and Don; by mother and brother Stewart
Page 8
c2 Died – John Trevithick, 88 years, widow of Mrs Mary Ann Trevithick; father of Gordon, Alfred, Scott, Jack, James, Melvin, Lyle and Garnet Trevithick, Mrs Amy (Matt) Treat, Mrs Verna (Dr O. E.) Kieling, Mrs Astell (Howard) Dorman and Mrs Olive (Wesley) Hodgson
5 March 1947
Second Section
Page 10
c6 Married – Elroy Wilson Patterson, son of Arlo Patterson of Guilds to Verna Eloise Campbell, daughter of Herbert C. Campbell of Ridgetown
c6 Married – Robert Stanley Thorne, son of Wilfred F. Thorne of London to Phyllis Mary Lashbrook, daughter of E. Lashbrook of Rodney
c6 Married – Douglas Urie, son of Dr Urie of Watford to Eleanor Ruth McConkey, daughter of J. W. McConkey, of Watford
c6 Married – Joseph Levi Morgan of London to Miss Claribel Gladys Robertson, daughter of Thomas Robertson of Port Stanley, Jan 28
Page 11
c6 Died – Leonard J. Hales, 69th year, Mar 5, son of William & Matilda Hales; husband of Mrs Margaret Hales, nee Jacques; father of Vernon Hales; grandfather of Doris Jean and Donna Hales; brother of Herbert J. Hales and Mrs Edgar Hertel
Page 12
c1 Died – Mrs Frank Hill, nee Rada Rapley, 78 years, daughter of Thomas Rapley
c1 Funeral – John William Mortimer, Mar 5
c1 Died – Charles W. Smith, 42nd year, Mar 4, son of William Smith
c1 Died – John Groves, 76 years, Mar 4
c2 Died – William Colley, Feb 25, son of William & Susan Colley, nee Haight; father of Mrs Ada Kitchen; grandfather of Miss Edna Kitchen and Billy Kitchen; brother of Granville, Herbert and Frank Colley, Mrs Clare Thorne, Mrs Eva Jacomb, Mrs Bertha Stanton and Mrs George Halliday
c3 Died – Oscar Clarence Waite, 58 years, Mar 4, son of James & Charlotte Waite; husband of Mrs Ortha Jane Waite, nee Crooker; father of Ralph C. and Sheldon E. Waite, Mrs Belva Sith, Mrs Aletha Rayner and Eunice Waite; brother of Edward, Thomas, Charles & William Waite, Mrs Rebecca Pugmire, Mrs Margaret Rawlins, Mrs Ella Hardy, Mrs Iris Souder, Mrs Pearl Wilson and Mrs Mildred Scott
c5 Died – in London, Mrs Mary A. Henwood, a native of Southwold, age 97 years, Mar 2, widow of John Henwood; sister of Andrews of Lockport NY and Margaret Wallace of London. Funeral March 5 to Mount Pleasant Cemetery.
6 March 1947
Page 6
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Keith Danbrook of Grovesend
Page 7
c1 Died – Edward Spring, 88 years, Mar 5
c1 Died – Mrs George L. Hamilton, nee Janet Stewart Fraser, Mar 5, daughter of John Fraser
c6 Born – Lois Anne Phillimore, daughter of Max Phillimore, Mar 5
c6 Born – Robert Norman Hodder, son of Norman Hodder, Mar 5
c6 Born – James Albert Herr, son of George & Doreen Herr, nee Caldwell; brother of Carolyne Herr, Mar 1
c6 Born – Paul Smith, son of John Smith, Feb 28
c6 Born – James Brian Laing, son of James L. Laing, Mar 3
c6 Born – Penney Isabel Lane, daughter of Cecil Lane; siter of Peter & Linda Lane, Mar 4
c6 Died – Leonard J. Hales, 69th year, Mar 5
c6 Died – Cyril J. Fawcett, 53 years, Mar 5
c6 Memoriam – Reid Hamilton, Mar 6 1946
c6 Memoriam – Clara Margaret Hutchison, Mar 6 1941, by son E. C. Hutchison
Page 9
c1 Died – Mrs Elva Ecker, 78th year, Mar 5, wife of George Ecker; mother of Mrs Ethel (James) Smith, Mrs Mabel (George) Gunn, Mrs Eleta (William A.) Coates, Ora, Clarence W., and Lewis W. Ecker
Page 10
c2 Died – Cyril Joseph Fawcett, 53 years, Mar 5 – Photo
Page 12
c1 Engagement – Leonard William Carruthers, son of Norman Carruthers of Melbourne to Donna Jean Patterson, daughter of William A. Patterson of Dutton – March
c1 Engagement – William Arnold Dempsey, son of James Dempsey of Petrolia to Lillian Henderson, daughter of R. J. Henderson of Petrolia – Mar 22
c2 Engagement – Kenneth Smith, son of George Smith of Belmont to Louise Summerhayes, daughter of Mrs Ida Summerhayes of Simcoe – Mar 12
c4 Married – James McLean Dowler, son of James A. Dowler of Winnipeg and great nephew of Johnathan Dowler of St Thomas, R. H. Dowler of London and Thomas Dowler of Middlemarch to Sally Riley, daughter of Harold James Riley of Winnipeg
7 March 1947
Page 1
c5 Birthday – Frederick J. Waddell of St Thomas, 90th – Photo
Page 6
c2 Died – Dr Alvarez Nugent, Mar 5, husband of Mrs Charlotte Nugent; brother of Richard Nugent
c5 Funeral – Mrs Harry James, nee May Hearns, 59th year, Mar 7
Page 7
c3 Died – Josephus Helkaa, 73 years, Mar 7, husband of Mrs Mary Elizabeth Helkaa, nee McKenzie; fathr of Mrs Edith (Harry) Simpson, Millard, Fred, Almon and Ross Helkaa; brother of John Helkaa, Mrs Dorothy Wells and Mrs Laura Locke
c6 Died – Cyril J. Fawcett, 53 years, Mar 5
c6 Died – Mrs Catherine Victoria Goodhue, 80 years, Mar 7, widow of William Goodhue; mother of Mrs Edna (H.R.) Speers, Herschel, Joseph and James W. Goodhue
c6 Died – Josephus Helkaa, 73 years, Mar 7
c6 Memoriam – Ernest Verdun Duckworth, Mar 7 1945, by sisters & brothers Jack, Frank, Evelyn & Yvonne
c6 Memoriam – Lewis L. Rupple, Mar 7 1946, by daughter Rose
c7 Born – Daughter of John Anderson, Mar 3
c7 Born – Son of Ernest Anderson, Feb 27
c7 Born – Sharon Ann Blackwell, daughter of Stanley & Margaret Blackwell, nee Bray, Mar 4
c7 Born – Brian Phillip Buckrell, son of Leslie Buckrell, Feb 26
c7 Born – Allan Leslie Cowan, son of Leslie Cowan, Feb 28
c7 Born – Daughter of Harvey Freeland, Mar 5
c7 Born – Son of Stanley Gibson, Feb 28
c7 Born – Son of Harvey Johnson, Mar 2
c7 Born – Son of Clifford Neville, Mar 3
c7 Born – Verdun George Albert Magee, son of Verdun Magee, Feb 22
c7 Born – Robert James Richmond, son of Clare Richmond, Feb 28
c7 Born – Son of Marshall VanDenDriessche, Feb 27
c7 Born – Daughter of Arthur Whitesell, Mar 4
c7 Born – Mary Marsh Yeoman, Mar 4 1947
7 March 1947
Second Section
Page 10
c1 Birthday – Joseph Taylor of St Thomas, 80th
c2 Engagement – Laurie Britton Manchee, son of Charles P. Manchee of Toronto to Margaret Alice Littlejohn, daughter of Donald MacKenzie Littlejohn of Wallacetown – Apr 5
c2 Engagement – Leon B. King of Kingston, son of Gifford King of Fort Erie to Inabelle Lorraine Rennie, daughter of Robert Rennie of London – April
c2 Engagement – Douglas James King, son of C. J. King of Montreal to Velda Mary Morkin, daughter of D. E. Morkin of London
c5 Married – Mervyn Frank Rex of Straffordville, son of William Dale Rex of Woodstock to Ermat Ann Foster, daughter of Maitland Foster of Woodstock, Mar 5
Page 12
c3 Died – Mrs Catherine Victoria Goodhue, 80 years, Mar 7
8 March 1947
Page 2
c3 Died – John Francis Daly, 74 years, Mar 7
Page 6
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs F. E. Martin of Springfield, 50th
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Dr Alvarez Nugent, Mar 10
c4 Born – Arthur Alexander Binkley, son of Arthur & Evelyn Binkley, nee Bixel, Feb 28
c4 Born – Son of William & Beulah Bodkin, nee Butler, Mar 5
c4 Born – Son of Gerald & Betty Isaac, nee Banner; brother of Jamie Isaac, Mar 4
c4 Died – Christopher Poole, Mar 7, widow of Mrs Mary Poole, nee Love; father of Mrs Edna (Cecil) Ferris and Mrs Evyin (Frank) Moore
c4 Died – Mrs Catherine Victoria Goodhue, 80 years, Mar 7
c4 Died – Josephus Helkaa, 73 years, Mar 7
c4 Died – Dr Alvarez Nugent, Mar 5, husband of Mrs Sharlotte Nugent; brother of Richard Nugent
c5 Memoriam – Edward Charles ‘Ted’ Bartholomew, Mar 8 1945
c5 Memoriam – Mrs James Darwen, Mar 9 1945, by daughters Ellen, Marian and Bessie
c5 Memoriam – George A. Lee, Mar 8 1945
c5 Memoriam – Glen Marr, Mar 8 1945, by sisters Irene & Gertie; by Dot & Jack Taylor; by friend E.M.J.
c6 Married – John Lorne Dawson, son of S. D. Dawson of London to Dorothy Elizabeth Nelson, daughter of G. A. Nelson of Medicine Hat
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs Thomas Adams, nee Alice Maud Melmer, 74 years, Mar 6
c1 Died – John Morton, 84 years, Mar 6
c1 Died – Miss Mary Susan Horne, Mar 6, daughter of James Horne
c1 Died – Mrs Robert Carson, 91 years, Feb 23
Page 10
c4 Died – Christopher Poole, 83 years, Mar 7
8 March 1947
Second Section
Page 13
c4 Married – Wendell W. Snow of Guelph, son of William Snow of Blenheim to Mary Jean Bressey, daughter of Edward J. Bressey of London, Mar 8
c4 Married – Alfred W. VanEvery, son of Winifred A. VanEvery of Highgate to Grace Hilda Helmer, daughter of Arthur Helme of Duart, Feb 26
c4 Married – Vernon Ernest Hutchings, son of Ernest Hutchings of Southwold to Haze Marie Booker, daughter of O. W. Booker of Sparta, Mar 4
c5 Died – Mrs Truman J. Wilcox, nee Nettie Lossing, 79 years
c6 Died – Mrs Pansy Corrin, 53rd year, Mar 7, widow of Philip Edgar Corrin; mother of Benjamin, Buster, Philip, Sheridan and Ervin Corrin, Mrs Phylis Roagel, Mrs Ella Chapman, Mrs Meriam Nelson, Mrs M. Carter and Miss Faustina Corrin
Page 20
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George W. Dennis of St Thomas, 55th – Photo
c4 Birthday – Mrs Ellen Pomfret of St Thomas, 86th , mother of Mrs R. E. Bell
c4 Engagement – William Arnold Dempsey to Miss Lillian Henderson of Petrolia – Mar 22
c5 Photo – Mrs J. A. Gillett of Tillsonburg
c5 Shower – Miss Bernice Boyer of St Thomas
c5 Engagement – Harold T. Pincombe to Miss Helen McCall – March
c5 Engagement – Ivan George Everingham, son of B. G. Everingham of Detroit to Betty Catherine Elizabeth Crawford, daughter of F. R. Crawford on Falconbridge – Apr 5
c6 Engagement – Ernest F. Fleetwood, son of Frederick Fleetwood of Toronto to Marian Isabel Bateman, daughter of Charles Bateman of Ridgetown – Mar 22
c6 Married – Alvin Lamont Fraser to Harriet Kathleen Goff, daughter of I. W. Dixon of ridgetown, Mar 8
c7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs F. E. Martin of Springfield, 50th – Photo
10 March 1947
Page 7
c1 Died – William H. Smith, 79 years, Mar 9, father of Merton Smith
c1 Died – William H. Conibear, 78th year, Mar 9
c2 Married – James Murray Barawil, son of Justus Bardawill to Jean Audrey Eggett, daughter of John Eggett, Mar 8
c2 Died – Mrs Pansy Gladys Corrin, 52 years, widow of Philip Edgar Corrin; daughter of Mrs Ella Jane Bell of St Thomas; mother of Mrs Vivian Carter of St Thomas and Miss Faustina Corrin of St Thomas
c6 Funeral – Cyril Joseph Fawcett, Mar 8
c8 Born – Michael Eric Philips, son of Charles D. Phillips, Mar 3
c8 Died – Mrs Pansy Gladys Corrin, 52 years, Mar 7
Page 8
c2 Died – Mrs Charlotte Crossley, nee Spiker, 90th year, Mar 8, widow of W. P. Crossley; mother of Mrs Wilda (C. H.) Quigg, Mrs Ethel (W.) Bentham, Mrs Bertha (S. J.) Bowler, Mrs Millie (George) Cairns, W. E. and Charles J. Crossley
c5 Died – Mrs Edith Eleanor Ironsides, 67 years, Mar 8
10 March 1947
Second Section
Page 10
c1 Married – Frederick Thomas Hayes, son of George A. Hayes to Margaret Thelma Bechtel, daughter of Foster H. Bechtel, Mar 8
c2 Married – Robert Stanley Thorne, son of Wilfred F. Thorne of London to Phyllis Mary Lashbrook, daughter of Ernest Lashbrook of Rodney – Photo
c2 Engagement – Gordon Alexander MacMillan, son of D. A. MacMillan of Portage la Prairie, Manitoba to Grace Aida Yeamans, daughter of F. G. Yeamans of Agincourt – Mar 22
c2 Birthday – Mrs H. Jelly of Port Stanley, 96th
c2 Birthday – Carol Anne Woolley of St Thomas, 6th, daughter of Carl Woolley
c3 Married – Cyril James Wright of Port Rowan, son of Charles H. Wright of England to Phyllis Mabel Gardner of Clapwell, Derbyshire, England, daughter of Frank & Elise H. Gardner of England, Mar 5
Page 16
c1 Died – Joseph Finley, Mar 8, husband of Mrs E. Rose Finley, nee Bell
c1 Died – Reginald Skeggs, 51 years, Mar 8
c1 Died – Miss Mary Berry, 64th year, Mar 8
c1 Birthday – Mrs George Hallman of New Dundee, 86th
c2 Died – Walter L. Murray, 59 years, Mar 8
c3 Birthday – Mrs Edgar John Hodson, nee Martha Jane Boyd of Langton, 79th
11 March 1947
Page 6
c2 Died – Miss Florence Geneva Jean Stafford, 26 years, Mar 10, daughter of Lindley Stafford
c2 Died – John Henry Welter, 85 years, Mar 8, son of William Welter; widow of Mrs Mary Welter, nee Drysdale
c4 Died – Norman Congdon, 46 years, Mar 10, son of Thomas Congdon; brother of Carman Congdon
c4 Funeral – Mrs Truman Wilcox, Feb 7
c4 Funeral – Mrs Catherine V. Goodhue, Mar 10
c4 Funeral – Josephus Helkaa, Mar 10
Page 7
c1 Funeral – David Henderson, 73 years, Mar 12, son of John & Isabel Henderson
c3 Died – George Edwin Hill, Mar 10, son of John Hill; husband of Mrs Catherine ‘Kate’ Hill, nee Ferguson
c6 Memoriam – Earl S. Parker, Mar 11 1939, by the Thomas family; by parents Harley Parker
c6 Memoriam – F. L. Travers, Mar 11 1944
c6 Memoriam – Charles W. Willson, Mar 11 1941
c7 Born – John Edward Stocker, son of Edward A. & Alice Stocker, nee Wood, Mar 8
c7 Died – George Edwin Hill, Mar 10
Page 8
c1 Died – Rev D. Johnstone, Mar 5, father of James C. Johnstone of St Thomas
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William H. Haviland of Windham Centre, 51st
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Ira Nichols of Burgessville, 51st
c5 Died – Mrs Charles Dietz, nee Elizabeth Schmidt, 73 years, Mar 9, daughter of Christian Schmidt; mother of Victor Dietz, Mrs H. H. Broderick, Mrs C. E. Satchell and Miss Laura Dietz; sister of Charles Schmidt, Mrs Sophia Schmidt and Mrs Nelson Plant
c6 Died – Mrs James Glassford, nee Agnes McDougall, 88 years, Mar 8, daughter of Captain Donald & Agnes Ann McDougall, nee Cameron; mother of Mrs Mae (Alvah) Peters, Mrs Ann (Orme) Moore, W. D., D. J. and J. A. Glassford; sister of Miss Mary McDougall and Duncan McDougall
11 March 1947
Second Section
Page 11
c2 Married – Frederick Thomas Hayes, son of George A. Hayes to Margaret Bechtel, daughter of Foster H. Bechtel, Mar 8 – Photo
c4 Married – Omar Garside, son of Benjamin T. Garside of St Thomas to Ruth Haskin, daughter of John Haskin of Parry Sound, Mar 6
c4 Married – Regul DePotter, son of Peter DePotter of LaSalette to Miss Margery Osborne, daughter of William Osborne of Delhi
c4 Married – George Smiley, son of Mrs Robert Crockett and the late George Smiley of Delhi to Miss Nancy Hannington of Brantford, daughter of Joseph & Robina Hannington of Scotland
Page 16
c1 Died – John S. McCann, 78 years, Mar 9
c1 Died – Mrs Mary Ann Mortis, 86 years, Mar 8
c1 Died – Robert Edward Powell, 67 years, Mar 10
c1 Died – Mrs George B. Long, , nee Emma Catherine King, 80th year, Mar 9
c2 Birthday – Richard J. Jelly of Mossley, 80th
c2 Died – Mrs Joseph Miller, nee Eliza Payne, Mar 10
c4 Died – Miss Mary Elizabeth Roberts, 71st year, Mar 10; daughter of Thomas L. Roberts; sister of Mrs P. R. Kendall, Mrs H. M. Lancaster, William, Arthur and Dr E. L. Roberts
c4 Died – Mrs William Cunningham, nee Martha Nott, 84th year, daughter of George Nott
12 March 1947
Page 6
c2 Died – Miss Mabel Bolton, Mar 12, sister of Charles Bolton
c2 Died – Mrs Mary Gough DeLong, 75 years, Mar 11, daughter of Walter Guyitt; mother of Mrs Gordon McDonald, Mrs William Carnegie and Mrs Edward Wright; sister of Mrs Fred Leverington, Walter, Roy, Ernest and Herbert Guyitt
c4 Funeral – Mrs George Ecker, Mar 8
Page 7
c3 Died – Mrs Augusta Sophia Luck, 84th year, Mar 10, widow of Frederick Robert Smith; mother of Mrs R. Grennis, Mrs J. Heughan, Miss Augusta Smith, Fred, Leonard, Herbert and Ley Smith
c4 Died – Mrs William Walden, nee Margaret L. Smith, Mar 11, daughter of William Cornwall & Sarah Smith, nee Grohl; mother of Mrs R. E. Crane; sister of Mrs John Livingston; Aunt of Donald C. McCain
c6 Memoriam – Kenneth Whalley Mattis, Mar 12 1946, by wife Mina and children
c6 Memoriam – E. M. Black, Mar 12 1920
c6 Memoriam – Lillian & Dorothy Catchpole, Mar 12 1915
c6 Memoriam – Lillian Irene (Jamieson) Cochrane, Mar 12 1946
c6 Memoriam – John Temple Meyer, Mar 12 1944, by sisters Helen, Margaret & Ruth
c6 Memoriam – Alex A. Rose, Mar 12 1935
c6 Memoriam – Thomas Walters, Mar 12 1943
c7 Born – Daniel Robert John Gregg, son of Norman & Dorothy Gregg, nee Young; brother of Margaret & Arthur Gregg, Mar 8
c7 Born – Dianne Jean Watson, daughter of G. R. & Doris Watson, nee Squire; sister of Gary Watson, Feb 21
c7 Born – Daughter of S. P. Ashdown, Mar 10
c7 Born – Daughter of Stewart McKeough, Mar 9
c7 Born – Daughter of Roger Saunders; sister of Wayne & Andrea Saunders, Mar 10
c7 Died – Mrs William Walden, nee Margaret L. Smith, Mar 11
c7 Died – George Edwin Hill, Mar 10
c7 Died – Miss Mabel Bolton, Mar 12
Page 8
c1 Died – Henry Goodger, 79th year, Mar 11; father of Ira & Eva Goodger
c5 Died – William Jewell, 78 years, Mar 10, father of Ed, Roy, Harry, Alvin, Charles and Bud Jewell; Mrs E. R. Beattie, Mrs M. Murphy, Mrs G. Bezzo and Mrs M. Gunderson; brother of Mrs M. Mann, Fred and George Jewell
12 March 1947
Second Section
Page 10
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs A. G. Oldreive of St Thomas, 43rd
c2 Shower – Mrs Archie Morrison, nee Irene McLennan of St Thomas
c3 Engagement – John Scott Gardiner, son of James Gardiner of Thamesville to Evelyn Marie Wright, daughter of William J. Wright of Wardsville – April
c3 Married – Douglas Brock Garton, son of W. L. Garton of Rodney to Margaret Alice Olive, daughter of Rev A. S. & Alice Oliver, Mar 6
Page 13
c3 Died – Rev David Johnstone, 82 years, Mar 5, widow of Mrs Mary McMillan Johnstone, nee Cameron; father of William, Robert & James C. Johnstone, Mrs P. P. Moore, Mrs Jaffray Wood and Miss Mary C. Johnstone
c4 Died – Dr Elmar S. Schmeltz, 33 years, Mar 11, son of Frederick W. Schmeltz; husband of Mrs Gail Schmeltz, nee Myles; father of Cheryl Jean Schmeltz; brother of Mrs Minto Deitch
c4 Funeral – James William Cook, 79 years, son of Isaac & Ellen Cook
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William Butcher, nee Phoebe Cavanaugh of Simcoe, 63rd
c6 Birthday – Mrs Laura Armstrong of Richmond, 90th
13 March 1947
Page 3
c3 Photo – Samuel Shipp Sr of Port Burwell, 88 years
Page 6
c3 Photo – Elaine Keillor, 7 years, daughter of Stanley Keillor of Wallacetown
c3 Funeral – Dr Elmer Schmelz, son of Fred Schmelz
c4 Died – Fred Greenbury, 52 years, Mar 9, son of Charles Greenbury; father of Roy Greenbury; brother of James and Bruce Greenbury, Mrs Thomas Hayman and Mrs Archibald McQueen
c4 Died – James Roberts, 72 years, Mar 13, husband of Mrs Mabel Roberts, nee Walker; father of Clifford, James M. and Frank V. Roberts, Mrs Jean (Thomas) Wild and Mrs Peggy (Gordon) Nelson; brother of Frank & William Roberts
c4 Died – Mrs Joseph W. Cooke, nee Thersa Lillie Hindley, 72 years, Mar 12, daughter of Henry & Mary Hindley; sister of Mrs J. A. Jones and William Hindley; Aunt of Mrs Lorne Vary
Page 7
c3 Funeral – Mrs John L. Hall, nee Mary Ann Silverthorn, Mar 12, daughter of Thomas Silverthorn; mother of Sandford, Arnold, Frank and Gordon Hall, Mrs Rena (Jack) McFeeley, Mrs Grace (William) Butler, Mrs Nettie (C. R.) Bollert, Mrs Irma (Frank) Welsby, Mrs Irene (Wray) Winegarden, Mrs Loraine (George) Osborne; sister of George, William Wallace and John Silverthorn
c4 Born – Ronda Lee Farren, daughter of Albert Farren; sister for Ronald Farren, Mar 12
c4 Born – James Andrew McJannett, son of James McJannett, Mar 12
c4 Born – Paul Alexander Skowronski, son of W. J. & Florence Skowronski, nee Keeping, Mar 11
c4 Born – Barbara Ann Zimmer, daughter of George L. Zimmer; sister of Hugh Zimmer, Mar 9
c4 Born – Suzanne Massecar, daughter of Jack & Dorothy Massecar, nee Hirst, Feb 27
c4 Born – Daughter of David Thompson, Mar 4
c4 Born – Daughter of Stanley Shiel, Feb 28
c4 Born – Son of Roy Furler, Mar 2
c4 Born – Daughter of Charles A. Smith, Mar 5
c4 Born – Son of William Szenasi, Mar 5
c4 Born – Son of Robert Powell, Mar 5
c4 Born – Daughter of William Adams, Mar 5
c4 Born – Son of John Taylor, Mar 6
c4 Born – Eva Sharon Wingrove, daughter of Clifford & Marguerite Wingrove, nee Armstrong, Mar 1
c4 Born – Daughter of Harvey Freeland, Mar 5
c4 Born – Dianne May Gundy, daughter of Kenneth & Marion Gundy, nee Russell, Mar 4
c4 Born – Twin son & daughter of John Pursley, Feb 13
c4 Died – Mrs William Walden, nee Margaret L. Smith, Mar 11
c4 Died – Mrs Joseph W. Cooke, nee Thersa Lillie Hindley, 72 years, Mar 12
c4 Died – James Roberts, 72 years, Mar 13
Page 10
c3 Died – Richard H. Clark, 71 years, Mar 3, father of Mrs Myrtle Turner; grandfather of Mrs Edward Lincoln
13 March 1947
Second Section
Page 12
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs G. R. Lindsay of Springfield, 60th
c3 Engagement – William Robert Pardey, son of Victor Pardey of St Thomas to Miss Elaine Noltie, daughter of Charles Noltie of London
c4 Married – Harold Thomas Pincombe, son of Robert T. Pincombe to Helen Catherine McCall, daughter of Dr. C. N. McCall, Mar 12
c7 Married – James William Crocker, son of Mrs Rachel Crocker of Newmarket to Elizabeth Ione Ryan, daughter of M. J. & Myrtle Ryan, of Port Burwell, Feb 28
Page 14
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Samuel Cameron Carmichael, nee Margaret Dadson of Fingal, 60th
c4 Died – Charles Harnett, 65 years, Mar 12
c4 Died – Edward H. Spring, 89 years, widow of Mrs Catharine Spring, nee Campbell; father of William A. Spring, Mrs Charles R. Putnam and Mrs Wallace Longfield
c4 Died – Roger Alexander Dowswell, 72 years, Mar 11, widow of Mrs Mary Dowswell, nee Clark
c5 Died – Lea Joan Byrne, 2 years, Mar 12, daughter of John Henry Bryne; sister of Joseph Bryne
c5 Died – Joseph T. Farewell, 84th year, widow of Mrs Marjorie Ann Farewell
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Charles Corbett of Brownsville, 26th
c5 Married – George Hornby of Culloden to Erma Howey, granddaughter of Mrs Mariam Alward of Tillsonburg, March 10 at Straffordville
c6 Died – Alfred Josiah Kirkpatrick, 78 years, son of Michael Kirkpatrick; husband of Mrs Elizabeth Kirkpatrick, nee Montgomery
c6 Shower – Mr & Mrs George Sawyer, nee Helen O’Brien
c6 Birthday – Mrs Ellen Anger of Glencolin, 93rd
14 March 1947
Page 6
c2 Died – Patrick Heenan, 79 years, Mar 12, husband of Mrs Mary Heenan, nee McIlhargey
c3 Died – William R. Bacon, Mar 13, son of Daniel & Mary Bacon
c3 Shower – Mr & Mrs Kenneth Murray, nee Marie Wilson of Port Burwell
c3 Funeral – George Edwin Hill, Mar 13
c5 Died – Mrs Mary Jane Liddell, nee Thompson, 95th year, Mar 12, daughter of George Thompson
Page 7
c2 Emigration – Gorrie Lodger of Holland to Vienna; brother of Benjamin ‘Tony’ Lodger; son of John Lodger
c3 Died – Mrs Allen Hamilton, nee Bertha Spitler, 82 years, Mar 14, daughter of Samuel & Priscilla Spitler; mother of Glenn S. Hamilton; grandmother of Jack Hamilton and Mrs George Sewell; sister of Mrs Dan McArthur and Albert Spitler; predeceased by sister Mrs Rhoda (George E.) Taylor and brother William Spitler
c4 Albert Charles Laurence, 47 years, Mar 14, son of Charles & Lucy Jane Laurence, nee Darch; husband of Mrs Margaret Laurence, nee Gilchrist; father of Albert William and Harold Robert Laurence; brother of William Laurence & Gus Coville, Mrs William Hyatt, Mrs A. Slaght, Mrs F. Hogan and Mrs Harold Cummings
c4 Died – Mrs Phoebe Maynard, 95th year, Mar 14, daughter of Robert Page & Sarah Mills, nee Knight; mother of Mrs Sarah Zavitz; sister of Andrew and Charles Mills
c5 Born – Nancy Darlene Lunn, daughter of Angus & Betty Lunn, nee Weaver, Mar 11
c5 Born – Daughter of James Allison, Mar 10
c5 Born – Neil Charles Smale, son of William & Beth Smale, nee Williamson, Mar 14
c5 Died – Mrs Joseph W. Cooke, nee Thersa Lillie Hindley, 72 years, Mar 12
c5 Died – Mrs Allen Hamilton, nee Bertha Spitler, 82 years, Mar 14
c5 Died – Albert Charles Laurence, 47 years, Mar 14
c5 Died – Mrs Phoebe Maynard, nee Mills, 95th year, Mar 14
c8 Memoriam – John C. Dickson, Mar 14 1946
c8 Memoriam – Guy Ostrander, Mar 14 1941, by wife Lily
14 March 1947
Second Section
Page 10
c3 Married – H. J. LaRiviere to Ethel Wilson, daughter of Edward Wilson of Simcoe, Feb
c3 Married – Edwin Morgan Bilger, son of T. C. Bilger of Delhi to Miss Margaret Marie Leonard, daughter of Morley J. Leonard of Waterford
c3 Married – John Shone, son of Harry Shone of St Thomas to Bernice Boyer, daughter of Ernest Boyer of St Thomas, Mar 10
c3 Married – George Francis Hornby, son of Wiliam Hornby of Culloden to Erma Marion Howey, daughter of Harold Howey, Mar 10
Page 12
c1 Died – James Slater, 81 years, Mar 12
c1 Died – Mrs Michael Kavanaugh, 90 years, Mar 12
c1 Died – Mrs Mary Jane Liddell, 95th year
c2 Died – Mrs Daniel Curtain, nee Sarah Hudson, 80 years, Mar 13
15 March 1947
Page 1
c2 Died – W. Orton Tewson, 70 years, Mar 14 – Photo
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs John Downing, nee Goldie Beasue, Mar 14, daughter of Joseph & Eliza Beasue; mother of Kathleen & Alice Downing and Mrs C. Bone; sister of William Watson, Mrs A. M. Stamers, Mrs Fred Cole, Mrs Arthur Turnbull and Mrs Horace Hocker; grandmother of Patricia Bone
c5 Funeral – Mrs Margaret Walden, Mar 14
Page 7
c1 Died – Shirley Ann Pressey, Mar 14, daughter of J. Harold Pressey; granddaughter of Henry Pressey
c4 Born – Timothy Joseph Coughlin, son of William T. & Monica Coughlin, nee Orendorff, Mar 15
c4 Died – Miss Edith Agnes Sanders, Mar 15
c4 Died – Mrs Allen Hamilton, nee Bertha Spitler, 82 years, Mar 14
c4 Died – Albert Charles Laurence, 47 years, Mar 14
c4 Died – Mrs Phoebe Maynard, nee Mills, 95th year, Mar 14
c6 Memoriam – Louie Rowe Godfrey, Mar 16 1944
Page 9
c4 Photo – Stewart Brown of Shedden
Page 10
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs W. A. Wodham, nee Sara Ann Corbett formerly of St Thomas, 55th, parents of Mrs R. G. McCoskery and Mrs Annabel Driscoll; sister of Mrs Isaac Walker
c4 Died – Miss Edith Agnes Sanders, Mar 15, daughter of John & Mary Sanders; sister of Fred L. & Dr W. T. Sanders, and Mrs A. C. McCaubrey
15 March 1947
Second Section
Page 11
c2 Photo – Frank J. Stock of Stratford, son of Charles Stock
Page 13
c1 Married – Leon Burke, son of Fred Burke of Vittoria to Miss Joan Melville, daughter of George Melville of Vittoria, Mar 7
c1 Married – John Alastor Smith, son of A. O. Smith of Simcoe to Miss Helen Euphemia Morrison, daughter of Virgil J. Morrison of Simcoe – March
c2 Married – Colin Gentleman Johnson, son of Duncan Johnson of Appin to Shirley June Henry, daughter of A. S. Henry of Glencoe
c3 Married – Ernest William Campbell Parker of Vittoria, son of E. G. Parker of Wilkie SK to Doris Aileen Pope, daughter of T. P. Pope
c3 Married – James Henry Edmison, son of Herbert Edmison of England to Beulah Edna Russell, daughter of John Russell, Mar 5
c3 Married – Douglas Cleve Jarvis of Vittoria to Miss Ada Kathleen Voigt, daughter of Paul Voigt of Vittoria, Mar 8
c3 Married – Peter John Ivey, son of Charles H. Ivey of London to Barbara Smith Hunt, daughter of E. V. Smith of London
c4 Engagement – Robert Andrew Banfield, son of Warren Banfield of Nanticoke to Dorothy LaRene Berry, daughter of Roy A. Berry of Waterford – March 29
c4 Engagement – Wallace Grant Woodley, son of Howard Woodley of Waterford to Beth Smith, daughter of John Smith of Hagersville – March
Page 20
c2 Engagement – Allan Huddleston, son of Joseph Huddleston of Smith’s Falls to Kathleen Pfander, daughter of Albert Pfander of Lynhurst – Apr 19 – Photo
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs W. S. Dingman of Toronto, 58th
c4 Engagement – William Humphrey Jackson, son of William R. Jackson of La Jolla California and grandson of W. R. Jackson of St Thomas to Miss Louis Longstreth Cone, daughter of Henry Houghton Cone Jr of Bronxville, New York – Apr 5
c4 Confirmation – Frederick Pincombe, son of M. B. Pincombe, Mar 9 at Trinity Church
c4 Married – Miss Betty Golding, niece of George E. Brown and Mrs Arthur Woolner
c5 Engagement – Robert MacPherson, son of A. S. MacPherson to Kathleen Grace Haley, daughter of F. E. Haley – March
c5 Engagement – Harley John Laur, son of Harrison Laur of St Thomas to Thelma Evelyn Abbott, daughter of Mason Abbott of Talbotville – Apr 5
c5 Engagement – Archibald Gilbert MacPherson, son of Archibald MacPherson of St Thomas to Shirley Louise Maine, daughter of Harold M. Maine of London – Apr 5
c6 Engagement – Dr W. Harold Recker of Simcoe to Edna Agnes Swan, daughter of Mrs F. C. Swan – Mar 22
c6 Engagement – Ronald Longley Mercer, son of Rev William S. Mercer to Elenor Elizabeth McLeod, daughter of Percy A. McLeod – Apr 5
c6 Engagement – Dr George Edwin Beattie, son of E. T. Beattie of Chatham to Edna Marion Griffith, daughter of E. J. Griffith – April
c6 Engagement – Wilfred Kenneth Lay, son of William Laye of Parkhill to Mildred Eleanor Dixon, daughter of Frank Dixon of Ilderton – Apr 5
c6 Engagement – Raymond George Mitchell of Chatham, son of Robert Mitchell of Alvinston to Elizabeth Mary Cornell, daughter of J. H. Cornell of London – Apr 19
c6 Engagement – Norman James Craig, son of Walter Craig of London to Kathryn Elinor Crain, daughter of Albert W. Crain of Hagersville
c6 Engagement – William C. Ford, son of Edsel Ford and grandson of Henry Ford to Martha Parke Firestone, daughter of Harvey S. Firestone
c6 Engagement – John A. Weser Jr of New York to Ruth Georgina Stuart, daughter of Jasper A. Stuart of Meaford – June
c7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Charles W. Turnbull of Bayham, 60th – Photo
17 March 1947
Page 1
c2 Fire – Mr & Mrs James Fugard Home at Union
c7 Died – Dr Colin A. Campbell, 31 years, Mar 15, son of Dr A. C. & Helen Campbell, nee Lindsay; brother of Archie & Alex Campbell
Page 3
c3 Emigration – Holland to Vienna – family of Toney Logger – brother Gerry Logger, 21 years; his father J. Fedore Logger, 69 years
Page 5
c1 Died – David W. Weston, 68 years, Mar 16
c1 Died – Richard Wilson, 88 years
c1 Died – Cameron Clay Scott, 27 years, husband of Mrs Harriet Scott, nee Armstrong
c1 Died – Mrs Russell G. Holdsworth, Mar 14
c1 Died – James Gordon Stuart (Stewart), 68 years
c2 Died – Thomas Eli Langford, 76 years, Mar 15
c2 Died – Mrs Joseph Miller, nee Eliza Payne
c3 Died – William Morrison, 68 years, Mar 16 – Photo
c3 Died – Lewis Westfall, 12 years
c4 Died – Mrs George S. Robinson, nee Gladys Hamilton, 53 years, Mar 16; daughter of James C. & Susan Hamilton; mother of Shirley Robinson; sister of Mrs E. Graham, Mrs E. Sparling, Miss Hyldred Hamilton, J. C. and M. S. Hamilton
Page 6
c4 Died – Mrs Georgina Howey, Mar 16, daughter of Edward & Mary Ann Garton, nee Richardson; wife of George Howey; mother of George A., Frank, Merritt, Grant and Joseph Howey, Mrs Ethel (Ulyses) Fowler and Mrs Pearl (John) Ward; sister of Samuel Adrian, Edward and Joseph Garton and Mrs Elizabeth Brown
Page 7
c1 Funeral – William James Morrison, Mar 17, brother-in-law of Mrs Albert E. Johnston; husband of Mrs Marjory Morrison, nee Kenny; father of Maxwell Morrison
c5 Funeral – Mrs Theresa Lillie Cook, Mar 15
c5 Funeral – Dr Elmer Schmeltz, Mar 14
c7 Born – Ian Monteith Campbell, son of Dr Colin A. & Jane Elizabeth Campbell, Mar 16
c7 Born – Sharon Rosanne Dawdy, daughter of Russell & Maxine Dawdy, nee Snyder; sister of Terry Dawdy, Mar 14
c7 Born – Son of L. W. & Helen Foley, nee Belnap, Mar 16
c7 Born – Ronald Daniel McCallum, son of R. S. & Jean McCallum, nee Wilson, Mar 16
c7 Born – Patricia Anne Wieland, daughter of E. R. & Marion Wieland, nee Wigmore, Feb 20
c7 Died – Dr Colin A. Campbell, 31 years, Mar 15
c7 Died – Joseph Kramer, 24 years, Mar 16, son of Mrs Eva Kramer
c7 Died – Wesley Wagner, 49 years, Mar 17, husband of Mrs Elsie Wagner; father of Douglas Wagner, Mrs Jean (Arthur) James, Mrs Elsie (William) Ming and Miss Alice Wagner; step-son of Mrs Lewis Wagner; step-brother of Fred Pollard and Mrs Leslie Haviland
c7 Memoriam – George A. Langs, Mar 17 1942, by children Mary, Beatrice, Robert and Isaac
c8 Memoriam – Edward Rowe, Mar 17 1936
c8 Memoriam – Peter Wilson, Mar 17 1946
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Sarah Alice Wilson, Apr 10 1940
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Rachel Staniforth, Mar 16 1942 by daughter Patricia Burgess
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs Ardelia Ball, 89th year, Mar 16, daughter of Hiram Thompson
c3 Photo – W. J. C. Jackson of St Thomas
c3 Died – Wesley Wagner, 49 years, Mar 17
c5 Died – Keith G. MacDonald, 53 years, Mar 15, father of Jack MacDonald; brother of Adrian and Ian MacDonald
17 March 1947
Second Section
Page 9
c4 Photo – Springfield School Graduates – Betty Chute, Maida Rule, Patricia Allen, Jessie Shively, Donna Brooks, Doreen Barker, George Buchner, Betty Lamb, Vivian Walker, Shirley Ellis, Bob Charlton, D. Brooks, R. Plato, I. Schute, N. White, K. Charlton, B. Willis, Marilyn Soper, Miss Jean Barber, James Bain, Ivan Chute, John C. Schultz
Page 10
c2 Married – Hiram Douglas Jenken, son of Hiram Jenken to Eleanor Geraldine Ritchie, daughter of J. Ritchie, Mar 16 – Photo
c3 Married – Bruce Gordon Walters, son of Herbert Walters to Lila Marie Tolmie, daughter of George Tolmie, Mar 15 – Photo
c4 Married – William Thomas Glover, son of Harold T. Glover to Jean Currie McLean, daughter of Hugh McLean, Mar 15
c6 Married – Frederick Hindley, son of William Hindley of Union to Gladys Mary Hepburn, daughter of Ernest Hepburn of Yarmouth, Mar 1
Page 12
c3 Photo – Dutton Hockey Team – Ray Graham, Don McKellar, Bob Johnston, Don Graham, Jack Hillman, Glen Galbraith, Don Crawford, Jamey Crawford, Ray Perkins, Larry Smith, Charles Smith, Allan Howell, Peter Smith
18 March 1947
Page 2
c4 Died – Frederick William Smith. Mar 16, husband of Mrs Jean Smith; father of Pauline Smith; brother of Floyd and Charles Smith, Mrs Myrtle Ryan, Mrs Arthur Wisbey, Mrs Charles Reid, Mrs Grant Stafford, Mrs Russell Louks and Mrs A. Shaw
c7 Funeral – Mrs Bertha Hamilton, nee Spitler, Mar, 17
c7 Funeral – Miss Edith A. Sanders, Mar 17
Page 6
c3 Photo – Ralph Auckland
c4 Died – William Mahar, 71 years, Mar 18, husband of Mrs Annie Mahar, nee Smith; father of Harold Mahar, Mrs Charlotte Lewis, Mrs Edna (Archie) Hare and Mrs Rubena (Frank) Goble
c4 Funeral – Miss Caroline Gordon, Mar 15
c4 Funeral – Albert Charles Laurence, Mar 17
c5 Funeral – Mrs Phoebe Maynard, nee Mills, Mar 17
Page 7
c4 Died – Miss Florence Buck, 60 years, Mar 18, daughter of Walter S. & Harriet Buck, nee Smithson
c7 Born – Son of Reginald & Lois Bradfield, nee Walsh, Mar 12
c7 Born – Sue Ann Briggs, daughter of John & Lila May Briggs, nee Heard, Mar 15
c7 Born – Bonnie Joy Hopkins, daugthr of Stewart Hopkins; sister of Billy & Bobby Hopkins, Mar 14
c7 Born – Ronald Daniel McCallum, son of R. S. & Jean McCallum, nee Wilcox, Mar 16
c7 Born – Martha Ann Minhinnick, daughter of M. W. Minhinnick, Mar 17
c7 Died – Mrs Mary Ann Coveney, 65 years, Mar 18, widow of William Coveney; mother of Mrs C. Egley, Mrs R. Robertson, Harry and Frederick Gwalters; sister of Mrs K. English, Mrs C. McMurray and Jack
Wellspring
c7 Died – William Mahar, 71 years, Mar 18
c7 Died – Edmund D. McKillop, 53rd year, Mar 17, husband of Mrs Mildred McKillop, nee Murphy; father of Mrs Marion (Donald) McRae
c7 Died – Wesley Wagner, 49 years, Mar 17
c8 Memoriam – William MacDonald, Mar 18 1944
c8 Memoriam – James McMullen, Mar 18 1946
Page 8
c2 Died – Edmund D. McKillop, 53rd year, Mar 17
c2 Died – William Jennings, 73 years, Mar 18, brother of Omar E., John and Arthur Jennings
c4 Died – Mrs Mary Ann Coveney, 65 years, Mar 18
18 March 1947
Second Section
Page 10
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Merton Burk of Blenheim, 35th
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George Branton of Ingersoll, 30th
19 March 1947
Page 2
c5 Died – Mrs Kenneth McIntyre, nee Matilda Fricke, 69 years, Mar 17; mother of Mrs J. D. Shoesmith; sister of Ezra Fricke and Mrs Ida Zeller
c5 Died – Emmanuel Leslie Winter, 61st year, widow of Mrs Hettie Frances Winter, nee Mills; father of Mrs Clarence Roloson and Mrs Mike Tostik, Leslie, Charles, Leonard, Allan and Peter Winter; brother of Mrs Alfred Hughes and Norman Winter
Page 6
c2 Died – Frank E. Huffman, 59 years, Mar 13, son of Merritt & Alma Huffman; husband of Mrs Nellie Huffman, nee Nessersmith; father of Mrs Vance Rogers, Mrs Walter Engles, Mrs Maynard Warren and Mrs Donald Mason, Jack, Glenn, Donald and Dale Huffman; brother of Mrs Roy Ferguson, Mrs John Elgin and Cliff Huffman
c3 Funeral – Dr Colin A. Campbell, Mar 18
c4 Died – Mrs Eli Davis, nee Mary Zeziah Slaght, 75 years, Mar 18, mother of Charles and Alfred Davis, Mrs Jack Willis and Mrs George Werley (Wereley); sister of Mrs James Stewart
c5 Died – Mrs Sarah Anne Wagar, Mar 17, wife of John Wagar; mother of Mrs Jessie Rogers, George and Stanley Bell; sister of Mrs Fred Pettifer and James McGuire
c5 Funeral – Joseph Kramer, Mar 18
Page 7
c2 Died – William Henry Small, 78th year, Mar 18, son of Frank Small; widow of Mrs Harietta Small, nee Hughes (1918); husband of Mrs Clarissa Small
c6 Born – David Paul Willoughby, son of Clark H. & Lorna M. Willoughby, nee Buck, Mar 13
c6 Born – Patricia Doreen Chapman, daughter of James E. Chapman; sister of Billie, Paul and Ronald Chapman, Mar 17
c6 Born – Janice Patricia Dicken, daughter of Rev G. C. Dickin, Mar 17
c6 Born – Donna Joanne Loucks, daughter of A. B. & Barbara Loucks, nee Wilson, Mar 16
c6 Born – Michael Eric Phillips, son of Charles Philips, Mar 3
c6 Born – James Brian Laing, son of James L. Laing, Mar 3
c6 Born – Marjorie Ann Dampier, daughter of J. L. Dampier, Mary 7
c6 Born – Son of Harold & Evelyn Miller, nee Roop, Mar 6
c6 Born – Daughter of Donald Leatherdale, Mar 7
c6 Born – Daughter of Peter Lipka, Mar 8
c6 Born – Daughter of Harry L. Waddle, Mar 8
c6 Born – Daughter of Gordon Schram, Mar 9
c6 Born – Daughter of Thomas Graham, Mar 9
c6 Born – Son of Harold ‘Ted’ Kitchen, Mar 10
c6 Born – Daughter of William Salyi, Mar 10
c6 Born – Daughter of Howard Steinhoff, Mar 11
c6 Born – Daughter of John McNames, Mar 11
c6 Born – Stillborn daughter of Harold Collver, Feb 26
c6 Born – Daughter of Grant C. Brown, Mar 9
c6 Born – Son of William Beecraft, Mar 3
c6 Born – Son of Alva Cronkwright, Mar 12
c6 Born – Daughter of G. H. & Jean Emery, nee O’Neil, Feb 27
c6 Born – Daughter of Joseph Erdelac, Mar 4
c6 Born – Son of John McIntosh, Mar 2
c6 Born – Son of Arthur Rosom, Mar 8
c6 Died – Mrs William Coveney, nee Mary Ann Wellspring, 65 years, Mar 18
c6 Died – William Henry Small, 78th year, Mar 18
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Agnes Marr, Mar 19 1945
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Milton Ross, Mar 19 1940
Page 8
c3 Biography – F. J. Waddell of St Thomas, son of Francis Waddell; grandson of John Waddell a Loyalist
19 March 1947
Second Section
Page 9
c2 Died – Edmund D. McKillop, 53rd year, Mar 17, son of John D. McKillop; brother of Mrs George Leith, William and James McKillop
Page 10
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs L. State of St Thomas, 40th , parents of Dr David State, Albert State, Mrs David Gerrard and Jack State
c4 Engagement – George Leo Jackson, son of Samuel Jackson of Mossley to Edith Anne Stewart, daughter of Harry Stewart of Blenheim – March
c4 Engagement – John Oliver Bell, son of R. Bell of St Mary’s to Kathlyn ‘Peggy’ Wood, daughter of John L. Wood of Mimico – Apr 5
c4 Engagement – Frank Reynaert, son of Jule Reynaert of Aylmer to Vera Margaret Neville, daughter of A. Neville of Aylmer – Apr 12
Page 16
c1 Died – Miss Elizabeth Ann Frayne, Mar 18, daughter of Robert Frayne
c1 Died – Alfred T. Hardy, 79th year, Mar 18
c1 Died – Wilbert Johnston, 64th year, Mar 18, son of Abraham & Evangeline Johnston, nee Brine
c1 Died – George W. Pollard, 81st year, Mar 18
c3 Died – Herbert James Bagwell Leadlay, 78 years, Mar 18
c3 Died – John Douglas Bernet, 4 years, Mar 18, grandson of William B. Blair
c4 Died – Hubert H. Sumner, 69th year, Mar 18
c4 Died – John William Hayes, 86 years, Mar 15
c4 Died – William James Chappell, father of Mrs Harold Vidler
20 March 1947
Page 1
c2 Died – Dr Frank Ernest Bennett, 72 years, Mar 19, Photo; son of George & Caroline Bennett, nee Trigger; husband of Mrs Annie Bennett, nee Barraclough; father of F. Barraclough ‘Barry’ Bennett, Rex and Franklyn E. Bennett and Mrs Clair Carter; brother of Mrs Alva Gamble
Page 2
c1 Retirement – Wilmont Austin Pickell of St Thomas – Photo
Page 6
c3 Funeral – Miss Mabel Bolton, Mar 14
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Fred Martin, nee Mary Agnes Wallace, Mar 19, mother of Mrs Lena (G. E.) Holmes, Miss Hilda Martin and Mrs Edythe (R. N.) Coville
c4 Died – W. O. Breckon, 71 years, Mar 19, brother of Mrs Maude McPhee
c5 Died – Hanna Sharpe, 69th year, Mar 18
c6 Born – Son of Steve Szarvas, Mar 7
c6 Born – Son of William Szenasi, Mar 5
c6 Born – Daughter of Stanley Shiel, Feb 28
c6 Born – Son of John Taylor, Mar 6
c6 Born – Daughter of George Gekiere (Geskiere), Mar 6
c6 Born – Daughter of Dr J. Malcolm & Margaret Edworthy, nee Bocking, Mar 20
c6 Born – Leslie Allan Slaght, son of Wesley Slaght; brother of Marianne Marie Slaght, Mar 14
c6 Born – Linda Rae Williams, daughter of Ray & Catherine Williams, nee Smith; sister of Tommy Williams, Mar 18
c6 Born – Daughter of Charles Proper, Mar 11
c6 Born – Daughter of Foss & Joan Clapp Jr., nee Cameron, Mar 12
c6 Born – Daughter of John Yuristy, Mar 13
c6 Born – Daughter of Fred Winter, Mar 14
c6 Born – Robert Ian McCollom, son of Harold & Phyllis McCollom, nee Culbert, Mar 12
c6 Born – Doreen Isabelle Cadogan, daughter of Harold Cadogan, Mar 13
c6 Born – Jamie Brian Pole, son of Lloyd & Marjorie Pole, Mar 13
c6 Died – William Henry Small, 78th year, Mar 18
c6 Died – Dr Frank Ernest Bennett, 73rd year, Mar 19
c6 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Waller, 73rd year, Mar 19, wife of Henry Charles Waller; mother of Mrs James Wilking, Mrs William Collins, Mrs Robert Kenn, , Mrs Harry Lindsay, Mrs Wilmot Wardle, Miss Dorothy Waller, Walter Leonard, George Charles and Wilfred LeRoy Waller; sister of Mrs Nellie Smith, George and Walter Derrick
c8 Memoriam – Mrs W. C. Homister, Mar 21 1942
c8 Memoriam – R. Gordon Richardson, Mar 20 1944
c8 Memoriam – Howse – Mrs H. Elizabeth Harrington, Mar 20 1936, by Eva and Leo
Page 8
c1 Retirement – George T. Bloye of St Thomas
c4 Funeral – Wesley Wagner, Mar 19
Page 9
c1 Died – Frederick Capp, 65 years, Mar 19
c1 Died – Mrs Martha (John) Dunstan, 73 years
c1 Died – William Ford, 80 years, Mar 16
c1 Died – Mrs Mary Mickle, 81 years, Mar 19; sister of George Forshee
c1 Died – Percy D. Beare, Mar 18
c3 Died – Mrs William S. Penson, nee Ellen Diana Errington, daughter of Frederick W. Errington
c3 Died – Enos Mainprize, 57 years, Mar 19
c3 Died – Ross Orlando Mudge, 16 years, Mar 17, son of William S. & Marion Mudge, nee Stevens
c4 Died – Frederick Cook, 69 years, Mar 18, widow of Ellice Cook; father of Robert Cook; brother of John and Albert Cook and Mrs Minnie Morden
c4 Died – Mrs Herbert Lynn, nee Caroline McKenzie, Mar 17
c7 Died – Mrs Norman Richard White, nee Ora Ethel ‘Dolly’ Thompson, 69th year, Mar 17
c8 Died – Walter Jones, 66 years, Mar 17
Page 10
c3 Died – Mrs Henry Charles Waller, nee Elizabeth Derrick, 73rd year, Mar 19
20 March 1947
Second Section
Page 12
c1 Married – William Robert Pardey, son of Victor Pardey of St Thomas to Gloria Elaine Noltie, daughter of Charles W. Noltie of London, Mar 19
c2 Birthday – Mrs Dougald McFarlane of St Thomas, 73rd
c2 Married – Earie Henry Snyder, son of Levi Snyder of London to Miss Elizabeth Souter, daughter of Percy Souter of Chatham
c2 Married – Theron Allan Watterworth of Chatham to Miss Doris Elizabeth Nelson, daughter of Roland Nelson of Kingsville
c5 Died – Mrs Mary DeLong, 75 years, daughter of Walter Guyitt
Page 14
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John Finnimore of Vittoria, nee Ada Mary Daw, 60th
Page 15
c5 Died – Diana Whitcroft, 8 years, Mar 19, daughter of J. Blake Whitcroft; cousin of Basil Burgess
21 March 1947
Page 6
c1 Birthday – Betty Ann West of Aylmer, 12th
c4 Died – George W. Marshall, 82 years, Mar 20; father of Clara and Harry Marshall; brother of Mrs Albert Swinn, Miss Mabel Marshall, Edward, Roy, Ernie and Charles Marshall
c4 Died – Edward Vallantyne, (Vallentine) 74 years, mar 20, husband of Mrs Annie Vallantyne, nee McColl; son-in-law of the late D. C. McColl; father of Mrs Ray Clark, Mrs Harry Westbrook, Miss Martha Jean Vallantye; brother of Mrs Mary Shawcross
Page 7
c6 Born – Daughter of Cecil E. & Colleene Waite, nee Bogart, Mar 20
c6 Born – Janice Irene Cleaver, daughter of Charles Y. & Irene Cleaver, nee Austin, Mar 20
c6 Born – William James Gilbert, son of James H. & Barbara Gilbert, nee Johns, Mar 19
c6 Born – Albert Lloyd Mycroft, son of Albert & Wanda Mycroft, nee Thomas, Mar 18
c6 Born – Robert Charles Rayner, son of George & Jean Rayner, nee Chiverton, Mar 15
c6 Died – Dr Frank Ernest Bennett, 73rd year, Mar 19
c6 Died – Mrs Henry Charles Waller, nee Elizabeth Derrick, 73rd year, Mar 19
c6 Memoriam – Mrs Fannie Gilbert, Mar 21 1938, by husband George Gilbert
Page 8
c2 died – Mrs Jeremiah Z. Johnson, nee Sarah Sophrona Griffin, 97th year, daughter of Robert & Margaret Griffin, nee Johnson; mother of Walter Johnson, Mrs Ida Cooper, Mrs Herbert Osborne and Mrs Arthur F. Osborne
21 March 1947
Second Section
Page 9
c4 Died – Mrs Joseph Richard Guttridge, nee Ethel May Arnold, Mar 20, daughter of Adam Frederick & Clarissa Arnold
Page 10
c2 Engagement – Jack Grummett of Brantford to Audrey Mills, daughter of Clarence Mills of Woodstock – Apr 4
c4 Married – Wilford Orin Esseltine, son of Harley Esseltine and brother of Dewey Esseltine to Margaret Leitch MacPherson, daughter of A. S. MacPherson, Mar 15
c7 Married – James Patrick Shearing, son of Jack Shearing of Toronto to Miss Shirley Elsie Lyon, daughter of Thomas Lyon of Fort Erie
c7 Married – Frederick F. Kent, son of Harry Kent of Aylmer to Muriel Edith Firby, daughter of G. A. Firby of Union, Mar 14
Page 13
c2 Died – Merle Toombs, Mar 19
c3 Died – C. P. ‘Clem’ Coles, 78 years, Mar 20
c4 Birthday – Donna Dicks of Port Burwell, granddaughter of P. E. Wilson
22 March 1947
Page 6
c5 Died – Mrs Flora Sanders, 69th year, Mar 22, daughter of Neil & Jessie Buchanan, nee Thompson; widow of Roy Sanders; mother of John and Donald Sanders, Mrs Mary (Charles) Broadbent, Mrs Margaret (Robert) Heidt, Mrs Helen (George) Armitt and Mrs Betty (Earl) Price; sister of James Buchanan
c6 Died – Mrs George C. Murphy, nee Mary Albertha Smith, 61 years, Mar 15, daughter of Joseph William Smith; mother of James Murphy, Mrs Melvin McLeod, Mrs Charles Ebert and Mrs Carle Strome; sister of Mrs Alice Hagell, Mrs Norman Williams and Mrs Annie Christianson
c6 Died – Mrs David Spence, nee Elizabeth Gertrude Theed, 73rd year, Mar 21
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Teresa Duffy, nee McAuley, 69 years, Mar 20, mother of Paul, Edward and Lorne Duffy, Sister St Gerald, Sacred Heart Convent, Mrs L. W. Chambers and Mrs L. Oatman; sister of John A. McAuley
c4 Funeral – Edmund D. McKillop, 52 years
c4 Funeral – Mrs Mary Ann Coveney, Mar 21
c5 Born – Frances Patricia McCallum, daughter of Angus McCallum, Mar 18
c5 Died – Mrs Roy Sanders, nee Flora Buchanan, 69th year, Mar 22
c6 Memoriam – Everett A. Haley, Mar 23 1944
c6 Memoriam – K. A. Neville, Mar 23 1944
c6 Memoriam – Mrs Edith Brooks, Mar 23 1943, by Harold, Lucille and Mr & Mrs M. Bate
Page 8
c2 Birthday – John Newman of St Thomas, 86th – Photo
22 March 1947
Second Section
Page 9
c2 Photo – Spencer Claus, son of Mrs Mae Claus of St Thomas
Page 11
c3 Married – Llewellyn Thomas Cade, son of Harry Cade of Ingersoll to Bonnie Jean Ford, daughter of Preston E. Ford of St Thomas, Mar 21
Page 13
c6 Photo – R. Rankin & Sons of St Thomas – Ed Robinson and Bill Nichols
Page 15
c3 Legal Notice – Estate of Dr George H. Jackson who died Dec 28 1940
c3 Legal Notice – Estate of Annie Wooster who died Jan 6 1947
Page 16
c2 Married – Wilford Orin Esseltine, son of Harley Esseltine to Margaret Leitch MacPherson, daughter of A. S. MacPherson – Photo
c3 Engagement – James Angus Farrell, son of Charles Farrell of Toronto to Minnie Winnifred King, daughter of F. C. B. King of Lynhurst
c3 Engagement – Robert Gordon Howey, son of John Howey of Straffordville to Margaret Louise Jackson, daughter of Elton H. Jackson of Straffordville – Apr 9
c3 Engagement – David Erie McKenzie, son of Angus McKenzie of Yarmouth to Joy Lorraine Cook, daughter of William Cook of New Sarum – Apr 19
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs H. J. Yokum of St Thomas, 42nd
c3 Engagement – Ivan Everingham to Miss Betty Crawford – Apr 5
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs S. N. Williams of Lyons, nee Evelyn Ada Cameron, 50th – Photo
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Charles Turnbull of Corinth, 60th
c4 Christening – Catherine Elizabeth Speers, daughter of L. Garnet Speers, Mar 16
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Charles M. McTaggart of Aylmer, 50th – Photo
c5 Engagement – Laurie Britton Manchee, son of Charles P. Manchee of Toronto to Miss Margaret Littlejohn, daughter of Donald MacKenzie Littlejohn of Tryconnell – April 5 – Photo
c6 Engagement – James Douglas Avey, son of James Avey of Norwich to Marion Elizabeth Green, daughter of Rev H. E. Green of Burgessville – April
c6 Engagement – Eugene Bohar, son f Steve Bohar of Harley to Marjorie Irene Smith, daughter of Melvin Smith of Parkhill – Mar 22
c6 Engagement – Donald W. Morgan, son of W. A. Morgan of Delhi to Iris Florence Greenland, daughter of Leslie Greenland of Lynedoch – Apr 23
c6 Engagement – Vernon Wallace Broad, son of Burton Broad of Otterville to Marian Ruby Rohrer, daughter of Mrs Edna Rohrer of Tillsonburg – April
c6 Engagement – David Wilson Hibbert Tupper, son of Reginald Tupper to Joan Margot Gillies, daughter of Austin Bain Gillies of Ottawa – May
c6 Married – Wendall W. Snow, son of William Snow of Blenheim to Mary Jean Bressey, daughter of Edward J. Bressey of London
c6 Engagement – William Edward Speare, son of H. Speare of London to Miss Betty White, daughter of Hugh White of London – Apr 5
c7 Married – John L. Shone, son of Harry Shone to Bernice Boyer, daughter of Ernest & Clara Boyer, March – Photo
c8 Photo – Miss Bonnie Lindsay, daughter of R. W. Lindsay of St Thomas
24 March 1947
Page 1
c3 Anniversary – Salvation Army, St Thomas, 64th – Photo – Major & Mrs James Cooper. Mrs G. Best, Colonel G. Best, Lt Col L. & Mrs Ursaki
Page 6
c1 Engagement – Edward Lloyd Ethelson, son of Albert Ethelston of Aylmer to Violet Marguerite Searle, daughter of John J. Searle of Truro Nova Scotia – April
c1 Funeral – Mior Jacob Parker, Mar 17
c1 Funeral – Miss Florence Buck, Mar 20
c1 Funeral – Mrs John Downing, Mar 24
c1 Funeral – Edward Valentine, Mar 23
c2 Married – Ernest F. Fleetwood, son of Frederick Fleetwood of Toronto to Marian Isabelle Bateman, daughter of Charles Bateman of Ridgetown, Mar 22
c2 Married – Robert William Beattie, son of James Beattie of Wilton Grove to Beatrice Eileen Summer, daughter of R. A. Summer of London, Mar 22
Page 7
c4 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Ann Bongard, 84 years, Mar 23, daughter of George Gurley; widow of William E. Bongard; mother of Mrs Clarence Trull; grandmother of John & Ray Trull; great grandmother of John Richard Trull
c6 Born – So of Allan Kivil, Mar 19
c6 Born – Son of John Bury, Mar 16
c6 Died – Mrs Roy Sanders, nee Flora Buchanan, 69th year, Mar 22
c6 Died – Edmond D. Long, 70 years, Mar 22
c6 Died – Mrs William E. Bongard, nee Elizabeth Gurley, 84 years, Mar 23
c7 Memoriam – Mrs (W.) Lillian May Cowie, nee Stacey, Mar 24 1936, by sisters Ada & Norah; by Doris, Jim and family
c7 Memoriam – Infant daughter of Mrs Lillian May Cowie, Mar 24 1936
c7 Memoriam – Ben Mills, Mar 24 1936
c7 Memoriam – James Nicholson, Mar 23 1943
Page 8
c1 Died – Duncan Cann, 56 years, Mar 23
c2 Died – John Richard Nicholls, husband of Mrs Rhoda Nicholls, nee Campbell; father of Kenneth, Robert and Glen Nicholls; Uncle of Walter Nicholls
c3 Died – Edmond D. Long, 70 years, Mar 22, Photo, son of Mrs Mary Whaley; husband of Mrs Eleanor Long; father of Edmond W., and Harry T. Long, Mrs Catherine (E. G.) Scott, Mrs Phyllis (M. J.) Watson and Mrs Jeanette (Douglas) Baxter; brother of Mrs Samuel Crocker, Mrs George Turville, Mrs O. Post, Mrs William Marriott, Mrs Russell Booker, Mrs Arthur Olde, W. H. and Lorne Whaley
c3 Died – Harvey Golden, 59 years, Mar 21, husband of Mrs Flossie Golden, nee Medcraft
24 March 1947
Second Section
Page 10
c4 Married – Patrick Arthur Hardy, son of Mrs James Linley of El Centro, California and the late Dr Patrick Hardy to Helen Lorena McArthur, daughter of Duncan McArthur of Toronto, Mar 22
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs W. T. Stone of Thorndale, 54th
c5 Married – Arthur Frederick Gregory, son of J. W. Gregory of St Thomas to Mary Margaret Walling, daughter of Percy Walling of St Thomas, Mar 8
c5 Married – Dearden William Riley, son of R. H. Riley to Dorothy Mildred Ball, daughter of Lee & Olive Ball, Mar 15
Page 11
c4 Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth Waller, Mar 22
c4 Funeral – William Henry Small, Mar 21
c4 Funeral – Dr Frank E. Bennett, Mar 22
Page 12
c3 Died – John Streib, 86 years, Mar 22, son of Andrew Streib; widow of Mrs Cora Streib, nee Couse (1937); brother of Jacob Streib, Mrs Mary Mack, Mrs Catharine Tegg and Mrs Ernest Scheib
c3 Died – Murray Graham, 44 years, Mar 22, son of Rev W. H. Graham; father of William Graham; brother of Dr Robert Graham, Campbell Graham, Mrs Donald Freeman and Mrs H. Freeman; predeceased by sister Mrs Paul Nyhus (1941)
25 March 1947
Page 6
c3 Died – Mrs Agnes May Newell, Mar 24, widow of I. N. Newell (1927); mother of Mrs Ruth (Herbert) Ingram; sister of Joseph Bennett and Mrs William Biddings
Page 7
c3 Died – Mrs John R. McGregor, nee Mary Ann Watson, 80 years, Mar 25, daughter of William & Mary Watson; mother of Mrs Winnifred (Harvey) Galloway and Miss Margaret O. McGregor and William R. McGregor; sister of Mrs Harry Brown, Mrs John Anderson and John K. Watson
c3 Died – Mrs Mary Ann Jackson, 76 years, Mar 22, daughter of Robert & Eliza Andrews, nee Griffith; widow of William Jackson; mother of Robert, Verne, William & Lewis Jackson, Mrs P. H. Russell, Mrs Sherman Purdy, Mrs Harris Chappel and Mrs Charlotte Bush; sister of Mrs W. K. Kennedy
c6 Funeral – Mrs Teresa Duffy, Mar 24
c7 Born – Gary Bevan Patrick Ennis, son of P. & Rose Ennis, nee Shepherd, Mar 14
c7 Born – Richard John McGregor, son of D. A. McGregor; brother of Marilyn & Peter McGregor, Mar 23
c7 Born – Daughter of James Allison, Mar 10
c7 Born – Daughter of Fred Anger, Mar 17
c7 Born – Son of Reginald & Lois Bradfield, nee Walsh, Mar 12
c7 Born – Daughter of William Clark, Mar 17
c7 Born – Son of Wilford Clarke, Mar 19
c7 Born – Daughter of Wilfred Fisher, Mar 18
c7 Born – Daughter of Joseph Fekete, Mar 19
c7 Born – Stephen James Harris, son of Edward Harris, Mar 2
c7 Born – Daughter of Norman Hall, Mar 19
c7 Born – Son of Charles Hussey, Mar 15
c7 Born – Daughter of Martin Ladon, Mar 14
c7 Born – Daughter of Harvey Lonsbary, Mar 16; baby died Mar 17
c7 Born – Son of John McKay, Mar 17
c7 Born – Daughter of Cedric S. Nichols, Mar 14; baby died Mar 15
c7 Born – Son of Fernand G. Phillion, Mar 19
c7 Born – Daughter of Charles Proper, Mar 11
c7 Born – Daughter of Ernest Speers, Mar 11
c7 Died – Wesley Hunt, Mar 25, husband of Mrs Myrtle Hunt, nee Davidson
c7 Died – Mrs Ethel Louise Phillimore, 63rd year, Mar 24, husband of Maurice M. Phillimore; mother o Winter Clunas, Kenneth Clunas and Max Phillimore; sister of Elmer Winter
c7 Memoriam – Hubbard Ellison, Mar 25 1940
c8 Legal Notice – Frank L. Temple of St Thomas
Page 8
c1 Birthday – Mrs John Dodgson of Tillsonburg, 93rd
c2 Died – Mrs Maurice M. Phillimore, nee Ethel Louis Winter, 63rd year, Mar 24
c2 Died – Wesley Hunt, Mar 25, father of Ellison Hunt; grandfather of Maxine Hunt; brother of Warner and Frank Hunt
25 March 1947
Second Section
Page 10
c4 Engagement – Jack Dyson, son of Mrs J. Greenslade of St Thomas to Verona Margaret Eggett, daughter of Mrs Minnie Eggett of London – Apr 10
c4 Engagement – Homer Ashmore Forbes, son of William Forbes of Tatamagouche Nova Scotia to Evelyn Scott, daughter of Rev W. L. L. Lawrence of Toronto – Apr 3
Page 13
c1 Died – Mrs Agnes Victoria Haggart, 85 years, Mar 21
c1 Died – Benjamin F. Thomas, 76th year, Mar 21
c1 Died – Mrs Viola Alberta Pardo, 75 years, Mar 22
c1 Died – Robert Sutherland, Mar 23
c2 Story – Rodney Fair
c2 Died – William J. Conley 29 years, Mar 23
c4 Died – John C. Watterworth, 75th year, Mar 24, son of David Watterworth; husband of Mrs Isobel Watterworth, nee McDonald; father of Mrs Margaret (Ford) Neibergal, Mrs Isabelle (Harold) Dawn, Mrs Grace (Lionel) McKillop, Mrs Bessie (Alex) McWilliams, Douglas, Kenneth and Mac Watterworth; brother of Miss Grace Watterwoth
c4 Died – James Lowrey, 75 years, Mar 24
c4 Died – John Louis Colombo, 73 years, Mar 22
c4 Died – Alfred Weicker, 69 years, Mar 24
Page 14
c8 Legal Notice – Estate of William Phillip Ross who died Feb 27 1947
26 March 1947
Page 6
c1 Engagement – Lorne T. Syme of Aylmer, son of P. T. Syme of Vancouver, BC to Mary Elliott, daughter of Thomas E. Elliott of Galt – April
c2 Died – Mrs John W. Hutchinson, nee Mary Eliza Lyons, Mar 26, daughter of Calvin & Margaret Lyons, nee Hankinson; mother of Mrs Mabel (W. A.) Peckham, Miss Hazel Hutchinson, Mrs Grace (U. R.) Bailey and Mrs Addie (George W.) Bottomley; grandmother of Mrs J. D. Appleyard, John W. Peckham and Dr L. J. Bailey; great grandmother of Jeanne Marie Bailey
Page 7
c2 Funeral – Mrs Mary Ann McGregor, nee Watson, Mar 27
c3 Funeral – Edmond D. Long, Mar 25
c3 Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth Bongard, Mar 24
c3 Funeral – Mrs Flora Sanders, Mar 24
c3 Died – Hobart B. ‘Herb’ Huish, 66 years, Mar 26, husband of Mrs Mary L. Huish; father of Jean Huish; brother of Nicholas, Walter, Robert and Richard Huish all in England; predeceased by son Douglas Huish (1925)
c7 Born – John Richard Funnell, son of S. W. Funnell, Mar 26
c7 Born – Janet Ann McLachlin, daughter of Archie A. McLachlin; sister of Bobby McLachlin, Mar 27
c7 Died – Wesley Hunt, Mar 25
c7 Died – Mrs Maurice M. Phillimore, nee Ethel Louis Winter, 63rd year, Mar 24
c7 Died – Mrs I. N. Newell, nee Agnes May Bennett, Mar 24
c7 Died – Mrs John W. Hutchinson, nee Mary Eliza Lyons, Mar 26
c7 Died – Hobart B. ‘Herb’ Huish, 66 years, Mar 26
c7 Died – Mrs John R. McGregor, nee Mary Ann Watson, 80 years, Mar 25
c8 Memoriam – James Henry Brown, Mar 26 1945, by wife and step daughter Kathleen
Page 8
c2 Died – William Pyman, 89th year, Mar 25
26 March 1947
Second Section
Page 10
c2 Engagement – Donald Bruce Leeson, son of Bruce Leeson of Shedden to Theresa May Roloson, daughter of Murray Roloson of St Thomas – April
c2 Married – Fredrick Hayes to Miss Margaret Bechtel, daughter of Foster Bechtel of St Thomas
27 March 1947
Page 1
c2 Died – Joseph Charles William Marchand, 30 years, Mar 27; son of Charles Marchand; husband of Mrs Helen Marchand; father of William James Marchand; brother of Mrs Oretta Krehes; step-son of Mrs Frank Brillman
Page 6
c2 Died – Jack Stanton, Mar 26; husband of Mrs Daisy Stanton, nee Precoor; father of Gordon Stanton, Daisy Stanton, Mrs Lillian Wall and Mrs Keith Brown; grandfather of Donald Brown
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Joseph Bealy, nee Norah Dertinger, 62nd year, Mar 25
c3 Died – Mrs Fannie Jewell, 77 years, widow of William Jewell; mother of Ed, Roy, Harry, Alvin, Charles and Bud Jewell, Mrs E. R. Beattie, Mrs M. Murphy, Mrs G. Bezzo and Mrs M. Gunderson; sister of Mrs James A. Skelding
c5 Born – Margaret Victoria Hardie, daughter of Thomas & Edith Hardie, nee King, Mar 26
c5 Born – Garry Allan James Kivell, son of Allan & Jean Kivell, nee Farrow, Mar 19
c5 Born – Son of Hugh C. W. & Barbara Smith, nee Bickersdike, Mar 23
c5 Born – Bonnie Ruth Wilcox, daughter of Lorne & Ruth Wilcox, nee Taylor, Mar 25
c5 Died – Jack Stanton, Mar 26
c5 Died – Hobart B. ‘Herb’ Huish, 66 years, Mar 26
c5 Died – Mrs John R. McGregor, nee Mary Ann Watson, 80 years, Mar 25
c5 Memoriam – Margaret J. Singer, Mar 27 1944, by son Fred
c5 Memoriam – Alice Beth Bolton, Mar 27 1946, daughter of Richard Bolton; by Aunt Bertha, Eva, Dorothy
Page 9
c3 Died – Mrs James Samuel Butler, nee Harriett Eliza Thompson, 85th year, Mar 26, daughter of John W. & Sarah Thompson, nee Johnson
Page 10
c2 Died – George J. MacQuire, 83rd year, Mar 25, son of George MacQuire; husband of Mrs Mary Belle MacQuire, nee Boughner; father of Mrs Marion (George) Adair and Mrs Edna (Harry) Byway and Walter MacQuire; brother of Mrs George Howden and Mrs George Gilmore; Uncle of Miss Maxine Byway
27 March 1947
Second Section
Page 12
c6 Married – Walter Waring of Aylmer, son of J. H. Waring of Ladner BC to Anneliesa Custer, daughter of R. A. Custer of Nelson BC
c6 Married – Leonard William Carruthers, brother of Harry Carruthers to Donna Jean Patterson, daughter of William A. Patterson, Mar 22
c6 Married – George Graham Thomson of Straffordville , son of William Thomson of London to Miss Audrey Setterington, daughter of Orley Setterington of Straffordville
c6 Married – Fraser Jarvis, son of J. H. Jarvis of Simcoe to Miss Grace Ileta Ryerse, daughter of Glen Ryerse of Simcoe
Page 13
c1 Birthday – Mrs Jacob Knisley, nee Mary Ellen Eckles of Port Rowan, 92nd
c1 Birthday – Miss Mary Eliza Barry, 81st
28 March 1947
Page 1
c7 Died – Joseph Wearing, 67 years, Mar 28 – Photo
Page 3
c1 Died – William Graham, 87th year, Mar 12, father of Grant Graham; brother of Henry Graham, David Garham Mrs John McDonald and Mrs George Lucas
c3 Died – William A. Ewart, husband of Mrs Janet C. Ewart, nee Purvis; father of George Graham Ewart, William P. Ewart, Allan M. Ewart, Eugene Gordon Ewart, Mrs Stanley Bell, Mrs A. L. Baker and Mrs H. Ihrig
Page 6
c2 Died – William Burton Firby, 69 years, Mar 27, son of Francis & Rebecca Firby, nee Kilmer; widow of Mrs Edith Firby; father of Mrs Ila (Harold) Nelson; brother of Mrs Edward Pym; grandfather of William, Fred, Viola, Jean, Doris and Dorothy Nelson
c2 Died – Mrs Maude McKeoun, Mar 27, widow of Norman McKeoun; mother of Norma and Jean McKeoun and Mrs Laura King; sister of Mrs John Widner
c4 Died – John Leslie Graham, 71st year, Mar 27, son of Angus & Isabel Graham; brother of Daniel Graham
c4 Funeral – Mrs Joseph Bealy, nee Nora A. Dertinger, 62nd year, Mar 27
c4 Funeral – Mrs William S. Cochrill, 93rd year, daughter of Mark & Sophie Mann, nee Rapley
Page 7
c2 Funeral – Joseph Charles William Marchand, Mar 29
c2 Died – Kenneth Grant Shaw, 2 days, Mar 28, son of Robert T. Show; brother of Cathryne Shaw; grandson of S. G. Shaw and Fred Boxall
c4 Died – Leighton Joseph Chappell, 48 years, Mar 27, husband of Mrs Kathleen Chappell; father of twin sons Jack and Jerry Chappell and Miss Shirley Chappell; brother of Mrs F. Hodgekiss, Mrs F. Leverdidge and Miss Elivia Chappell, and Fred, Frank, Rex, Nelson, Stewart and Ivan Chappell
c4 Died – Mrs William Brush, nee Margaret Stevenson, 79 years, Mar 27, daughter of Robert & Sarah Stevenson; mother of Lynn Bruch, Mrs Thomas Rochmont, Mrs G. J. Belton, Mrs N. Higgs and Cora Brush; sister of Harry Stevenson, Mrs Phil Bedford, Mrs Richard Waite and Mrs Ida Radebaugh
c5 Funeral – Mrs Ethel Louise Phillimore, Mar 27
c5 Funeral – Mrs John R. McGregor, Mar 27
c6 Born – Son of Hugh C. W. & Barbara Smith, nee Bickersdike, Mar 23
c6 Born – Stillborn daughter of F. D. & Eleanor DuChene, nee Jones, Mar 24
c6 Born – Ross Brian McDowell, son of A. McDowell, Mar 25
c6 Died – John Down, Mar 27, son of James & Liza Down, nee Robins
c6 Died – John Leslie Graham, 71st year, Mar 27
c6 Died – Joseph Charles Marchand, 30 years, Mar 27
c6 Died – Jack Stanton, Mar 26
c6 Died – Hobart B. ‘Herb’ Huish, 66 years, Mar 26
c6 Died – Mrs Margaret Brush, 79 years, Mar 27
c6 Died – Leighton Joseph Chappell, 48 years, Mar 27
c6 Died – William Burton Firby, 69th year, Mar 27
c8 Memoriam – William C. Charlton, Mar 28 1945
Page 8
c3 Died – Miss Charlotte Conroy, 80 years, Mar 27, daughter of John & Elizabeth Conroy; sister of Joseph and Charles Conroy; Aunt of Mrs (Dr) J. J. McManus, Misses Mary & Madge Conroy and John Conroy
c5 Died – John Down, 82 years, Mar 27, son of James & Liza Down, nee Robbins
28 March 1947
Second Section
Page 10
c2 Engagement – John Harold Koyle, son of Harold Koyle of St Thomas to Helen Jean Groves, daughter of Thomas Groves of St Thomas – April
c2 Engagement – John Allan Litster, son of H. S. Litster of Toronto to Clara Elizabeth Hanmer, daughter of J. Beryl Hanmer of Norwich – Apr 12
c2 Engagement – Arthur Frederick Seager of London, son of Alfred Seager of Stratford to Marion Blanche Illman, daughter of Norman F. Illman of Stratford – April
29 March 1947
Page 2
c1 Biography – Andersons Ltd. of St Thomas
Page 6
c1 Funeral – William Burton Firby, Mar 31
c2 Died – Mrs Frederick V. Helps, nee Mary Ann Lovelace, 80 years, Mar 28, mother of Rev F. J. Helps, Misses Nellie & Frances Helps; sister of Mrs William Oatway and Miss Florence Lovelace; grandmother of William Gordon, Frederick Albert and Marilyn Frances Helps
c2 Funeral – Mrs Agnes May Newell, Mar 27
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs F. J. Brown, nee Hannah Hauther, 101st year, Mar 29
c5 Memoriam – Alexander Connelly, Mar 29 1946, by Margaret, Harry and Marie; by daughter Teresa and Jack; by grandson Billie Palmer
c5 Memoriam – Lewis Pearce, Mar 28 1945
c5 Memoriam – Mrs Alice Smale, Mar 29 1942
c6 Born – Carol Holcombe, daughter of K. C. & Maxine Holcombe, nee Trigger, Mar 28
c6 Died – Mrs Margaret Brush, 79 years, Mar 27
c6 Died – William Burton Firby, 69th year, Mar 27
c6 Died – Jack Francis Salter, 35 years, Mar 29, brother of Mrs Kay (John) Webb; step-son of Mrs Frances Salter; step-brother of Miss Maria Salter
c6 Died – Arthur Clarence Smith, 73 years, Mar 29, father of Miss Mildred Smith; brother of Mrs Joseph Schwoob, William, Jack and Bert Smith
Page 9
c5 Died – George George, 94 years, Mar 28, husband of Mrs Bessie George, nee Daw; father of Oliver, Edwin and Ernest George
Page 12
c2 Died – Arthur Clarence Smith, 73 years, Mar 29
c4 Died – Jack Francis Salter, 35 years, Mar 29, son of John & Edith Salter
c4 Died – Samuel Sheardown, 69 years, Mar 28, son of Henry Sheardown; husband of Mrs Flossie Sheardown, nee Dobie; father of Carl, Murray, Charles, Walter and Harold Sheardown and Mrs Harold Fritzley; brother of John, Elmer and George Sheardown, Mrs Ira Bice and Mrs Thomas Caves
29 March 1947
Second Section
Page 19
c1 Column – A. S. Paragus – “Tillsonburg Creamery Head Talks About Milk Business From Processor’s Standpoint”
Page 24
c4 Married – William F. Bellaire of Detroit to Miss Kathleen Lee of Detroit, niece of E. A. Horton of St Thomas
c4 Married – James N. Hayes to Miss Eileen Moore, daughter of John Moore of St Thomas, Mar 29
c4 Married – Gordon A. MacMillan, son of Donald MacMillan of Portage la Praire to Miss Grace Yeamans, daughter of Fred G. Yeamans of Agincourt, Mar 29
c5 Engagement – James Armstrong McCaw, son of Alex McCaw of St Thomas to Marguerite Eileen Noble, daughter of William H. Noble of St Thomas – Apr 23
c5 Engagement – Walter Manning Clark, son of Ezra Clark of Highgate to Ruby Vida Teetzel, daughter of Albert Teetzel of Highgate – May
c5 Engagement – Eugene M. Yurkobsky, son of M. E. Uykovsky to Miss Clara Franks, daughter of Rev Dr Harry K. & Hazel May Franks, nee Zavitz and granddaughter of Clinton Zavitz
c5 Married – Kenneth J. Fiset of Montreal to Beatrice Verna Clements of Montreal, daughter of Mrs Elizabeth Clements of Shedden – Mar 22
c5 Engagement – Archibald Gilbert MacPherson, son of Archibald MacPherson of St Thomas to Miss Shirley Maine, daughter of Harold M. Maine of London, Apr 4
c6 Engagement – Kenneth Thompson Park, son of Lawrence A. Park of London to Shirley Kathleen McNaughton, daughter of Charles H. McNaughton, Apr 19
c6 Engagement – Lloyd William Plaine, son of Bill Plaine of Mount Brydges to Elizabeth Susan Stephenson, daughter of James J. Stephenson of Glen Oak, Apr 12
c6 Engagement – Alfred Joseph P. MacLoughlin of Clinton, son of Mrs Catharine MacLoughlin of London, England to Frances Teresa Favaloro, daughter of B. Favaloro of London, Ontario – Apr 26
c6 Engagement – Donald A. Morgan, son of W. A. Morgan of Delhi to Iris Florence Greenland, daughter of Leslie Greenland of Lynedoch – Apr 23
c7 Article – Crossley Hunter History, by Mrs Eugene Sweet
31 March 1947
Page 5
c1 Died – Abner Duffield, 82 years, Mar 28
c1 Died – James Duncan McTavish, 73rd year, Mar 29
c1 Died – Mrs Randolph Addison, nee Leotta Ellen Tricket, 54 years, Mar 30
c1 Died – John G. Sanders, 51 years, Mar 29
c1 Died – Frank Tuffin, 68 years
c2 Died – Mrs William A. Linn, 54 years, Mar 29, daughter of John & Anne Hitchcock, nee Gibbons; mother of William, Harold, Donald & Jack Linn, Mrs Chester Imeson, Mrs Lloyd Furier and Valerie Linn; sister of Mrs Fred Karell, Miss Grace Hitchcock, Mrs Charles Ferris, Mrs Charles Bridgwater, Mrs Thomas Sparks, Melvin and Leo Hitchcock
c5 Died – Mrs Samuel Keech, 52 years, mother of Mrs Hugh Johnson, Mrs Adrian Verbeem, Mrs Walter Galbraith, Eileen Keech and Harvey Keech; sister of Addison, Remington and Cyril, Mrs S. Compton and Mrs Oscar Arnold
Page 6
c3 Funeral – Leighton Joseph Chappell, Mar 29
c3 Funeral – John Down, Mar 29
c3 Funeral – Joseph Charles William Marchand, Mar 29
c3 Funeral – Hobart Bland ‘Herb’ Huish, Mar 29
c3 Funeral – Mrs Margaret Brush, Mar 29
c5 Died – Mrs Ernest Atkins, nee Edith Helen Hodder, 57 years, Mar 28, mother of Betty June Atkins; sister of Misses Ann and Emily Hodder, Mrs Maud (Frank) Wilson, Mrs Lilly (Eldon) Huckstep and Mrs Mary (Roy) Cook
c6 Funeral – Miss M. Mabee, 58 years, Mar 31, daughter of Peter Mabee
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Omer W. Rice, nee May Benson, Mar 29
c2 Died – Harry W. Ball, 86 years, Mar 30
c2 Died – Mrs Sarah Ellen Bonnick, nee Pearce, 79 years, Mar 31, widow of Frederick Bonnick
c3 Died – William Raymond, 85 years, Mar 28, widow of Mrs Catharine Raymond, nee Peach
c6 Died – Jack Francis Salter, 35 years, Mar 29
c6 Died – John L. Millard, 81st year, Mar 30, father of Mrs Lulu Warren and Mrs Ora Jacobs; brother of Ernest Millard and Mrs Mary (J. E.) Secord
c6 Died – Mrs Archibald MacPherson, nee Amy Carr, 87 years, Mar 30, mother of Mrs Amy E. Culver
c6 Died – Mrs Sarah Ellen Bonnick, 79 years, Mar 31
c6 Died – Mrs Agnes Fluelling Sheppard, 73 years, Mar 30, widow of Richard Sheppard; grandmother of Miss Mary Fluelling, James & John Fluelling
c8 Memoriam – Carole Lynn Michie, May 31 1945, age 4 months, by parents and Sharon & Gordon
c8 Memoriam – Hugh Edward Ross, Mar 31 1943, by wife Catherine Ross
Page 8
c2 Married – James Noble Hayes, son of George Hayes to Eileen Moore, daughter of John Moore of St Thomas, Mar 29 – Photo
c2 Birthday – Mrs Caroline Lewis of St Thomas, 90th – Photo, daughter of Michael Siegrist; widow of Joseph Lewis
c4 Married – Wilford Roy Beer of St Thomas, son of William H. Beer of St Thomas to Clara Agnes Morrish, daughter of John W. Morrish of Tryconnell, Mar 29
c4 Married – Howard Bilton MacDonald, son of Stuart MacDonald of Rodney to Helen Beatrice Berry, daughter of Thomas Berry of Rodney
c4 Married – George Leo Jackson of Kitchener, son of Samuel Jackson of Mossley to Edith Ann Stewart, daughter of Harry Stewart of Blenheim, Mar 29
Page 12
c2 Died – Mrs Richard Sheppard, nee Agnes McNearny, 73 years, Mar 30, daughter of Michael & Ann McNearney; predeceased by son Jesse L. Fluelling (1931)
c4 Died – Dale White, 3 months, Mar 30, infant daughter of David & Mary White, nee Moore; granddaughter of L. B. White and Garfield Moore
c5 Died – Mrs Archibald MacPherson, nee Amy Carr, 87 years, Mar 30, daughter of George & Amy Carr