St. Thomas Times-Journal
St. Thomas, Ontario, Canada
April, May & June 1947
Extractions of names for Births, Marriages, Deaths and Burials
Formatted for the Internet 25 Oct 2004 by BCJ
Latest Revision 25 May 2013 by CVH
Copyright by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Elgin County Branch 2004
All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system, or transmitted in any form, or by any means – electronic, mechanical, photocopying, microform reproduction, recording, or otherwise – without prior permission of the publisher.
Use your browser search command “Control F” to find names on this page.
1 April 1947
Page 1
c2 Photo – Thomas William ‘Billy’ Beales of Elgin Regiment
c5 Photo – Adrian Bernal ‘Bert’ Ellis of Elgin Regiment
c6 Died – Samuel Smith of Straffordville; Mar 31, father of Mrs Timothy Farrell and Alexander Smith
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Martin Smith, nee Annie Theresa Roney, 75 years, Mar 31, daughter of Michael & Mary Roney, nee O’Connor
c2 Died – Miss Brenda Bernice Butcher, 24 years, daughter of Henry W. Butcher
c2 Funeral – John C. Watterworth, Mar 28
c3 Died – Samuel Ernest Milliken, 66 years, Mar 29
Page 7
c2 Died – George Young, 67 years
c3 Died – James Starr, husband of Mrs Barbara Starr
c3 Funeral – Mrs Josephine Adelia Neff, daughter of Joseph & Lucinda Sherk; mother of Misses Fern & Alta Neff, Grant and Raymond Neff; predeceased by husband in 1923, son Norman in 1939, Howard in infancy, daughters Grace & Marion in 1929
c4 Died – Mrs Duncan Brown, nee Mary Catherine Stewart, 81 years, Apr 1
c5 Died – Mrs Edith Ann Burt, 68 years, Apr 1, wife of Thomas Burt
c6 Born – Donald Allen Cameron, son of John A. & Eilena Cameron, nee Kelman, Mar 30
c6 Born – Victoria Elizabeth Barlow, daughter of Douglas S. & June Barlow, nee Waterhouse, Mar 27
c6 Born – Frances Jane Hall, daughter of Dr Roger M. Hall, Mar 10
c6 Born – Dorothy Jean Moore, daughter of Stuart A. Moore, Mar 15
c6 Died – Mrs Duncan Brown, nee Mary Catherine Stewart, 81 years, Apr 1
c6 Died – Mrs Frederick Bonnick, nee Sarah Ellen Pearce, 70 years, Mar 31
c6 Died – Mrs Agnes Fluelling Sheppard, 73 years, Mar 30
c6 Died – Furney Amasa Garton, 56th year, Mar 30, son of Samuel Garton
c6 Memoriam – George Allen Winter, Apr 1 1937
c7 Died – Omar McVey, 41st year, Apr 1, son of John McVey; husband of Mrs Marion McVey, nee Simpson
Page 8
c2 Vital Statistics – St Thomas, March 1947 – 80 births, 13 marriages, 19 deaths
1 April 1947
Second Section
Page 9
c3 Photo – Rodney Fire Department – William D. Mistele, Roy Ward, Cameron Tier, Russell S. Mistele, Glen Paton, Jack Wagner, Ross Knight, Clifford Brown, George Hanley, Jack Flum, Bob Coles, Irvin Degraw, George Mistele
Page 10
c3 Married – James Noble Hayes, son of George & Mayne C. Hayes to Eileen Olive Moore, daughter of John Moore, Mar 29
c4 Married – Louis William Spry, son of W. H. Spry of St Thomas to Miss Margaret Helena Russell, daughter of G. R. Russell of Portage la Prairie, Apr 2
c4 Engagement – Maurice Francis Coughlin, son of John J. Coughlin to Eleanor June Fuerth, daughter of Anthony F. Fuerth of Windsor – Apr 19
c4 Engagement – Edwin James Tull, son of James Tull of Mount Brydges to Cora Marilyn Scott, daughter of Wilfred Scott of London – April
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George R. Lindsay of Springfield, 60th
Page 11
c5 Funeral – Jack Francis Salter, Apr 1
c5 Funeral – Arthur C. Smith, Mar 31
2 April 1947
Page 1
c3 Photo – Mr & Mrs G. D. MacDougall and son Nelson of St Thomas
Page 6
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Charles Cloes of Yarmouth Centre, 50th
c1 Birthday – Russell Fairbrother of Simcoe, March 29
c6 Funeral – John L. Graham, Mar 29
Page 7
c1 Funeral – James Starr, April 4
c3 Will – Estate of Welshman Robert Edwards, grandfather of Frederick Edwards, great grandfather of Mrs Sarah Edwards, Great great grandfather of Mrs Irene (Bert) Everett of London
c4 Funeral – Mrs Archibald MacPherson, nee Amy Carr, Apr 1
c4 Born – Stephen Gregory Lord, son of Gregory & Marion E. Lord, nee Toogood, Mar 7
c4 Born – Daughter of Ray & Frances Roloson, nee Cole, Mar 27
c4 Born – William Mortin West, son of Clifford West, Mar 31
c4 Born – Leslie Ellen Hager Wright, daughter of Noble H. & June Wright, nee Marks, Mar 30
c5 Biography – Charles Joliffe, 76 years, son of John & Jane Joliffe; uncle of Mrs E. R. Adderman
c5 Died – Mrs Duncan Brown, nee Mary Catherine Stewart, 81 years, Apr 1
c5 Died – Miss Sarah Fisher McCallum, 85 years, Apr 1, Aunt of Robert Watkins
c5 Died – Thomas Soper, 64 years, Apr 1
c5 Died – James Ashplant Starr, 31 years, Apr 1
Page8
c1 Died – Thomas Soper, 64 years, Apr 1
Page 10
c4 Died – Miss Sarah Fisher McCallum, 85 years, Apr 1, daughter of David & Agnes McCallum, nee Fisher
2 April 1947
Second Section
Page 12
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs James Tuffin of Glencoe, 50th
c2 Engagement – Kenneth G. Knott, son of Arnold Knott of Woodstock to Nora Sedley, daughter of Mrs Nora Sedley of London – Apr 12
c3 Married – Robert MacPherson, son of A. S. MacPherson to Kathleen Grace Haley, daughter of F. E. Haley, Mar 28
Page 15
c3 Died – Mrs Cecil A. Smith, nee Mildred Carrie Sells, 28th year, Mar 30, daughter of Frank Sells; mother of Denny, Donald and Harry Smith; sister of Earl, James and Robert Sells
3 April 1947
Page 3
c4 Died – Mrs Annie Hoover, 95th year, Apr 2
Page 6
c1 Died – Dr John A. MacDonald, Mar 31, brother of Mrs Francis Mayhew and Mrs Constantin Komarovsky
c2 Died – Wellington Johnson, 75th year, Apr 2
c2 Died – Mrs Wentworth Brooks, nee Drucilla Jackson, Apr 1
c2 Funeral – Mrs Sarah Ellen Bonnick, Apr 2
c2 Funeral – Mrs Agnes F. Sheppard, Apr 2
c4 Died – Brother of Samuel Flier of Springfield
c4 Died – Terney Garton, Mar 30
Page 7
c5 Birthday – Mrs Ida Caves of St Thomas, 84th , widow of George Caves; daughter of Sydney Bateman; mother of Mrs William Arnold, Mrs Sam Beckett, Charles and John H. Caves
c5 Born – Melvin Edward Robertson, son of Alfred & Shirley Robertson, nee Smith, Apr 1
c5 Died – Miss Sarah Fisher McCallum, 85 years, Apr 1
c5 Died – Thomas Soper, 64 years, Apr 1
c5 Died – James Ashplant Starr, 31 years, Apr 1
c6 Memoriam – W. B. Chater, Apr 4 1946
c6 Memoriam – Emerson Small, Apr 4 1946, by daughter Edna Luton
Page 10
c1 Died – George Lear, 72nd year, Apr 2, brother-in-law of Mrs D. McGeachie of St Thomas
3 April 1947
Second Section
Page 12
c2 Married – Everingham – Crawford, Apr 4
c2 Engagement – Gerald D. Fyfe, son of William P. Fyfe of Pontiac to Kathleen L. Walker, foster daughter of Gavin D. Fyfe of Detroit – June 28
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Elijah Drinkwalter of Goderich, 69th
c5 Married – Edwin Morgan Bilger, son of T. C. Bilger of Delhi to Margaret Marie Leonard, daughter of Morley Leonard of Waterford
Page 13
c4 Married – Eugene Bohar, son of Steve Bohar of Harley to Miss Marjorie Irene Smith, daughter of Melvin Smith of Parkhill, Mar 29
c4 Married – James Peter Oldridge, son of Charles P. Oldridge to Norma Ann Harris, daughter of Ernest B. Harris of West Oxford township
c4 Married – James Glen Staley of Welland, son of Owen Staley of Glen Meyer to Miss Helen Bernice Tisdale, daughter of Gordon Tisdale of Eden, Mar 29
Page 15
c1 Died – William Edward Million, 61 years, Apr 2
c1 Died – Edward Henry Collins, 65 years, Apr 2
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Charles Turnbull of Corinth, 60th
c1 Died – Gladys Jane Lonsbary, 2 days, Mar 18, daughter of Harvey Lonsbary; granddaughter of George Lonsbary and Wray Wilfred
c1 Died – Theodore Harvey, 85 years, Apr 2
c2 Died – Mrs George Dunemann, 67 years, Apr 2, mother of Frederick W. and Albert V. Stone
c2 Died – Mrs Arthur Bibby, Apr 2, daughter of Thomas J. Sharp
c2 Died – George Alfred Legg, 81st year, Apr 1, son of Henry Legg; brother of Robert, Frederick, Edward and Louisa Legg
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John Wintermute of Windham, nee Mary Jane Broughton, 55th
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Henry Neidert of London, 25th
c6 Married – John Perger of Eagle to Miss Alma Pettit
c7 Birthday – William Pickard of Jaffa, 82nd
5 April 1947
Page 1
c3 Photo – Harry Palmer of Port Stanley and Constable George Reid of St Thomas
c8 Died – Edgar C. Harvey, 82 years, Apr 3, son of Leander & Ann Harvey; brother of Dr Basil Harvey and Mrs Abbie McFadyen
Page 2
c6 Funeral – Miss Sarah F. McCallum, Apr 4
c6 Funeral – Mrs Drucilla Brooks, Apr 3
c6 Funeral – Mrs J. W. Hutchinson, Mar 28
c6 Funeral – William B. Firby, Mar 31
c6 Funeral – John L. Millard, Apr 1
Page 3
c7 Photo – Kenneth Watt of Port Stanley
Page 6
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John Sweet of Malahide, 62nd , nee Rosamund McKenny, daughter of Hamilton Adams McKenny
c2 Died – John Archibald McNeil, 45 years, Apr 3, husband of Mrs Myrtle McNeil, nee O’Neil; brother of Mrs Wilbert H. McLeish, Donald and Duncan McNeil; nephew of Mrs Sara E. McNeil
c2 Funeral – Mrs Mary Catherine Brown, Apr 3
c2 Funeral – Thomas Soper, Apr 4
c2 Funeral – James Starr, Apr 4
c5 Died – Stephen Gardner Hickox, Apr 3
c6 Died – Adolf Kibler, 41 years
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Janet M. Myers, Apr 3, widow of James K, Myers
c3 Died – Mrs Eva Irene Rowe, 51 years, Apr 3, daughter of George Buck; wife of William E. Rowe
c3 Died – Dode J. Elliott, 65 years, Apr 4, husband of Mrs Christina Elliott, nee Schultz
c4 Born – John Stanley Withington and James Clifford Withington, twin sons of Clifford & Eleanor Grace Withington, nee Holland, Apr 3
c4 Died – Mrs Cora Elizabeth Horn, 72nd year, Apr 4, wife of John B. Horn, mother of Aloha and Naomi Horn, Clifford Horn; sister of Mrs Clara (G. E.) Glover and Charles H. Horn
c4 Died – Edgar C. Harvey, 82 years, Apr 3, widow of Mrs Hattie Belle Harvey, nee McKinnon; father of Mrs Margaret (Howard) Nutting, Mrs Kathleen (J. H.) Sherk, Edgar Paul and Leander McKinnon Harvey; brother of Dr Basil Harvey and Mrs Abbie McFadyen
c4 Died – Mrs William E. Rowe, nee Eva Irene Buck, 51 years, Apr 3
c4 Died – Dode J. Elliott, 65 years, Apr 4
c4 Died – Charles Francis ‘Frank’ Spry, Apr 3, son of John Spry; husband of Mrs Adelaide Spry
c5 Memoriam – Roy Frederick Hartsell, Apr 6 1931
c5 Memoriam – Mrs R. Kessell, Apr 6 1944
Page 10
c2 Died – Leslie R. Bridgman, 75 years
c3 Died – William Marchand, 30 years, Mar 27
c3 Died – Charles Francis ‘Frank’ Spry, 46th year, Apr 3
c5 Died – C. E. Chapple, 65 years, Apr 4; husband of Mrs Anna M. Chapple, nee Boyle; father of John, Frank and Allan Chapple, Mrs Murray Babe and Mrs J. N. Spence
5 April 1947
Second Section
Page 11
c2 Photo – Elgin Regiment – J. D. Galloway, Robert Chamberlain, E. G. King, A. B. Ellis, F. H. Medcalf, T. W. Beales, F. R. Greene, C. A. Low, S. L. Thomson, J. W. McNeil, Hugh Agnew, T. McCrossan, George H. Till, Tim Moran, R. L. Chantler, J. C. Turner, L. G. Smith, J. A. Mathers, J. G. M. Porter, R. A. McCance, W. H. Fellows, W. Woods, Fred Eaton, G. H. Newsome, C. H. Eldert, Marshall Johnson, R. A. Willis, S. J. Abel, W. A. Eaton, Joe Fellows, R. M. Erskine, Allen, Harold Smith, David Allen, Jack Prior, Joe Dowell, Whitlock, H. E. McNames, Alex Scott, Chester Smith. G. W. Taylor, Sam Hunter, Len Langley, Francis Doan, Jack Taylor, Dean Robertson, Cy Smith, Tom Gilchrist, Norman Birch, A. M. McPherson, R. M. Harris, W. W. Thompson, W. Turner, F. Billings, C. C. Stewart, R. Perkings, Malcolm, Herbert Jamieson, H. C. Carter
c7 Photo – Herman A. Voaden of St Thomas, son of Dr Arthur & Louisa Voaden; brother of Carl Voaden
Page 15
c2 Will – Estate of Robert Edwards of London
c6 Died – Mrs John B. Horn, nee Cora Elizabeth Ham, Apr 4, daughter of W. G. Ham
Page 20
c5 Engagement – George Aristone, son of Joseph Aristone of London to Miss Evelyn Jean Sherry, granddaughter of Herbert Loomis – April
c5 Engagement – Edward Percy Harris, son of R. Harris of Yarmouth Heights to Edith Evelyn Branton, daughter of Mrs E. Branton of St Thomas – April
c5 Engagement – Blair Malcolm McGugan, son of Donald G. McGugan of London to Ellen Pauline Luella Colling, daughter of Rev J. M. Colling of Chatham – Apr 26
c6 Birthday – Mrs J. McDevitt of Toronto, 75th
c6 Engagement – John Russell of Old Cumnock, Ayrshire Scotland to Miss Betty Hewitt, daughter of Roy Hewitt of St Thomas
c6 Shower – Mrs Fred Kent, nee Muriel Firby of Union
c7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Manly F. Miner of Kingsville, 25th
c7 Engagement – Cecil Harvey Lewis, son of Ernest Lewis of Clandeboyne to Janet Marie Leitch, daughter of Wilfred Leitch of Denfield – April
c7 Engagement – Edwin James Tull of London, son of James Tull of Mount Brydges to Cora Marilyn Scott, daughter of Wilfred Scott of Strathroy – April
c8 Engagement – Kenneth Thompson Park, son of Lawrence A. Park of London to Shirley Kathleen McNaughton, daughter of Charles H. McNaughton of Ilderton – Apr 19
c8 Engagement – Lloyd William Plaine, son of William Plaine of Mount Brydges to Elizabeth Susan Stephenson, daughter of James L. Stephenson of Glen Oak – Apr 12
c8 Engagement – Peter Stewart McGregor of Owen Sound to Peggy Louis Waddle, daughter of Wyatt Waddle of Hamilton – Apr 12
c8 Engagement – Albert Charles Anstee, son of Thomas Anstee of Salford to Viola Mae Fishback, daughter of James W. Fishback of Salford – April
c8 Engagement – William John MacKenzie of London to Eleanor Louise Henderson, daughter of Warren Henderson of Harrow – May 2
c8 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs W. B. Clark of London, 50th
c8 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Harry Clark Jr of London, 1st
7 April 1947
Page 1
c6 Born – Identical triplet daughters of Allan & Sylvia Norman of Dutton
Page 2
c1 Died – Miss Sarah Murdock, 98 years, Apr 5
c1 Died – Edward C. Brown, 68th year, Apr 6
c1 Died – Daniel Fogarty, 92 years, Apr 5
c1 Died – Mrs Esther M. Burtch, 77th year, Apr 6
c1 Died – Willis Bowers, 50 years, Apr 6
c4 Died – William Oldridge, 78 years, Apr 6
c8 Died – Mrs Charles H. Pratt, nee Sarah Kipp, 82nd year, Apr 6
Page 3
c3 Died – Mrs Henry Scholl, 61 years, Apr 5, daughter of George & Isabella Rogers, nee Whitelaw
c4 Died – Adam Wilson Lang, 68 years, Apr 6, brother of Hector Lang
Page 6
c1 Birthday – Cheryl Ann Busby of London, 6th, daughter of S. M. Busby; granddaughter of R. M. Morris and William Stevenson
c1 Died – Roy Fluelling, 62 years, Apr 6, son of Peter Fluelling
c2 Died – Arthur Morgan Baldwin, 55 years, Apr 5; father of Margaret & Catherine Baldwin
c2 Died – Charles Dickinson, 71st year, Apr 6, son of Silas & Catherine D. Dickinson; brother of Fred Dickinson
c2 Died – Joshua Walters, 75th year, Apr 6, husband of Mrs Sarah Walters, nee Miller
c2 Funeral – Mrs Cecil A. Smith, nee Mildred Carrie Sells, 27 years
c2 Funeral – Jack Stanton, Apr 5
c4 Died – Mrs Robert Reily, 72 years, Apr 6, daughter of Henry Timewell
c6 Died – Mrs Harriet Smith, 62 years, Apr 6, widow of Oscar Smith
Page 7
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Manly Forest Miner of Kingsville, 25th
c3 Died – Rev Dr James A. MacLean, 87th year, Apr 7
c7 Born – Janice Catherine Richardson, daughter of John Richardson; sister of John Steven Richardson, Apr 4
c7 Born – Daughter of Gerald McManus, Apr 2
c7 Born – Daughter of William A. Maedel, Apr 6
c7 Died – Mrs Robert Reily, nee Margaret Timewell, 72 years, Apr 6
c7 Died – Mrs Harriet Smith, 62 years, Apr 6
c7 Died – Mrs Emily Sutton, 81 years, Apr 6, wife of Richard Sutton; mother of Charles F., Herbert E. and R. Hardy Sutton
c7 Died – Joshua Walters, 75th year, Apr 6
c7 Died – Edgar C. Harvey, 82 years, Apr 3
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Orrin Bartlett, Apr 7 1937, by husband and family
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Doris Ford, Apr 5 1944; daughter of Henry Pearce; mother of Gordon and Marjorie Ford
Page 8
c1 Funeral – E. C. Harvey, Apr 8
c5 Died – Mrs Emily Sutton, 81 years, Apr 6; grandmother of Mrs Ruth Sublett
7 April 1947
Second Section
Page 10
c1 Married – Laurie Britton Manchee, son of Charles P. Manchee to Miss Margaret Alice Sinclair Littlejohn, daughter of Donald Mackenzie Littlejohn of Tryconnell, Apr 5
c2 Married – Morley Binks, son of George Binks of West Lorne to Pauline McCallum, daughter of Mrs Herbert Kersey of Rodney and the late Russell McCallum – Photo
c2 Married – Archibald Gilbert MacPherson, son of Archibald MacPherson of St Thomas to Shirley Louise Maine, daughter of Harold M. Maine of London, Apr 5
c3 Married – Edward Million Winn, son of E. Winn of Rodney to Annie Lorraine Robinson, daughter of T. F. Robinson of Rodney, Mar 19
c3 Married – Mc McDonald to Helen Beatrice Berry
c3 Married – Morley Binks, son of George Binks of West Lorne to Pauline McCallum, daughter of Mrs Herbert Kersey of Rodney and the late Russell McCallum, Apr 1
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Charles R. Garnham of Straffordville, 63rd – Photo
8 April 1947
Page 3
c5 Died – Mrs Allie Driver, 67 years, Apr 6, daughter of Gilbert & Emma Ryckman, nee Hartford; widow of Arthur Driver (Jan 1941); mother of May, George and Lloyd Driver; grandmother of Georgie Driver; sister of Mrs W. Large, Mrs Alex Koblestein, Mrs G. Hanson, Mrs John Hainer, Mrs Harold Davis, Gilbert, George and Arlo Ryckman
Page 6
c1 Died – George Cairncross Wintour, 85 years, Apr 6; father of Gilbert and George Wintour and Mrs J. Doig Smith
c1 Died – Miss Mary A. Sears, 75 years, Apr 8, daughter of Henry Sears
c6 Funeral – Mrs Eva Irene Rowe, Apr 7
Page 7
c2 Died – Lucy Ann Goldsmith, age 1 yr, Apr 8, daughter of Herbert N. & Lucy Elizabeth Goldsmith, nee Chute
c7 Born – Son of John Race, Mar 28
c7 Died – Samuel A. McKeachnie, Apr 6, husband of Mrs Minnie McKeachnie, nee Hellyer; brother of Mrs A. Palmerston, John A. McKeachnie and Mrs Charles Peck
c7 Died – Joshua Walters, 75th year, Apr 6
c7 Died – Mrs Harriett Smith, 62 years, Apr 6
c7 Died – John Burk, 89 years, Apr 3, father of Mrs Nellie Murphy and Harry Burk
c7 Died – Lucy Ann Goldsmith, age 11 months, Apr 8
c7 Died – Rev Dr James A. MacLean, Apr 7
c7 Died – Miss Mary A. Sears, 75 years, Apr 8
c7 Memoriam – Follon Beal, Apr 8 1946
Page 8
c2 Born – Triplet daughters of Allan Norman
c2 Died – John Burk, 89 years, Apr 3, son of Angus & Catherine Burk
8 April 1947
Second Section
Page 10
c4 Married – William Franklin Power, son of William Power of London to Clarabelle Arthur, daughter of William Arthur of Springfield, Apr 5
c5 Married – David Parker to Dorothy Hawking, daughter of George Hawkin of Fort Erie
c5 Married – James Angus Farrel, son of Charles Farrell of Toronto to Minnie Winnifred King, daughter of F. C. B. King of Lynhurst, Mar 28
c5 Married – Max Clarence Chute, son of Merton Chute of Vienna to Flora Hope McLeod, daughter of Sterling MacLeod, Apr 6
c5 Married – James Arthur Barrie, son of Henry & Blanche Barrie of Sparta to Reta Lorrain Gall, daugther of James Gall of St Thomas, Apr 4
c6 Engagement – Louis Bolt, son of Lewis Bolt of St Thomas to Jean Isabel Swan, daughter of Henry Swan of Seaforth – April
c6 Engagement – Walter Manning Clark, son of Ezra F. Clark to Ruby Vida Teetzel, daughter of Albert Teetzel all of Highgate – May
c6 Married – Ivan George Everingham, son of B. G. Everingham of Detroit to Betty Catharine Elizabeth Crawford, daughter of F. R. Crawford of Falconbridge, Apr 5
9 April 1947
Page 2
c8 Funeral – Mrs Margaret Reily, Apr 8
Page 6
c3 Funeral – Edgar C. Harvey, Apr 8
c3 Funeral – Mrs Emily Sutton, Apr 8
Page 7
c6 Born – Cynthia Susan Cronk, daughter of B. K. Cronk, Apr 7
c6 Born – Caroline Ruth Crandall, daughter of Leslie Crandall; sister of Bobby Crandall, Mar 31
c6 Died – John Burk, 89 years, Apr 3
c6 Died – Rev Dr James A. MacLean, Apr 7
c6 Died – Joseph Sikora, 62 years, Apr 8, husband of Mrs Elizabeth Sikora
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Alice Grove, Apr 9 1946, by husband and family, Fred, Alice, Ethel, Joan, Victor, Lloyd and Caroline
c7 Memoriam – Harry Kirk, Apr 9 1944, by wife and daughter; by Alice, Lawrence and boys; by son Roy and family
Page 8
c3 Died – Joseph Sikora, 62 years, Apr 8
9 April 1947
Second Section
Page 9
c3 Photo – Timken Roller Bearings Plant in St Thomas
Page 10
c4 Married – Charles A. Dunn, son of Jack Brown of St Thomas to Ella Bernice Hamilton, daughter of Frank Oatman of St Thomas
c4 Married – John Arnold Watterworth, nephew of C. E. Gladstone of Rodney and cousin of Rev Glenn Campbell, formerly of Rodney to Miss Gertrude Viola Bell, daughter of W. N. Bell of Desoronto
c5 Married – Harley John Laur, son of Harrison Laur to Thelma Evelyn Abbott, daughter of Mason Abbott of Talbotville, Apr 5
10 April 1947
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Louis A. Schwan, Apr 9, mother of Ernest and Anna Schwan
c2 Funeral – Mrs Robert Balcom, Apr 7
c2 Funeral – Mrs Charles Pratt, Apr 9
c2 Funeral – Lucy Ann Goldsmith, Apr 9
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Fred P. Meadows, Apr 10
c2 Died – Mrs Emma Barney, Apr 9, wife of Hiram Barney
c5 Funeral – Mrs Harriett Smith, Apr 9
c7 Born – Edward Jerrold ‘Neddy’ Burford, son of Roy E. & Edythe Burford, nee Boussey, Apr 9
c7 Born – Frank Thomas Finnegan, son of Frank T. & LaVern Finnegan, nee Neving, Apr 9
c7 Born – Son of H. A. C. Farrow; brother of Stanley and Gwendolyn Farrow, Mar 31
c7 Born – Elizabeth Margaret Shortt, daughter of Kenneth C. Shortt; sister of Mary Lou Shortt, Apr 8
c7 Died – Joseph Sikora, 62 years, Apr 8
c7 Died – Mrs Rachel Ann Craig, nee Carrothers, 94th year, Apr 9, widow of Robert Craig; mother of Louis Craig
c7 Memoriam – Frederick Henry Hatch, Apr 10 1945, by Peggy & Jack Scott
c7 Memoriam – Marcus A. Swisher, Apr 10 1923
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Charles Wright, Apr 10 1941
10 April 1947
Second Section
Page 10
c2 Married – Eugene Kenneth Butler, son of Frank Cutler to Colleen Edith Bolton, daughter of Charles Bolton, Apr 1
c2 Married – Vernon Wallace Broad, son of Burton Broad to Miss Marian Ruby Rohrer, daughter of Mrs Edna Rohrer
c7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs James Green of Exeter, 58th
Page 17
c1 Died – Mrs Margaret MacDonald, 87 years, Apr 7
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs James Tuffin of Glencoe, 50th
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Frank Buckland of Highgate, 25th
c1 Died – Frank William Robinson, 67 years, Apr 9
c1 Died – Mrs James Lattimer, nee Elizajane Terryberry, 69th year, Apr 9
c1 Died – Robert J. Tanner, 77th year, Apr 7
c1 Died – Frank J. Goudreau, 83 years, Apr 8
c1 Funeral – Mrs Martha Browne, 77 years, Apr 8
c1 Died – Miss Mabel C. Buckle, Apr 9
c3 Married – Robert David Munro, son of David Robert Munro of Walkers to Ruth Alice Morrow, daughter of Kenneth Morrow of London, Apr 5
c5 Shower – Mrs Glen Kechnie, nee Barbara Sutherland
c5 Died – Walter McFarlane, 55 years, Apr 9
c6 Died – Charles Edmund Elsom, 67th year, Apr 9, son of Michael & Susannah Elsom; father of Mrs Jack Walmsley and Charles W. Elsom; brother of Mary May Matzka
c6 Died – Mrs Robert Craig, nee Rachel Ann Carrothers, 94 years, Apr 9, daughter of Mark & Bessie Carrothers, nee Laird
Page 19
c8 Legal Notice – Estate of Fannie Dier who died Dec 18 1946
11 April 1947
Page 3
c3 Died – Mrs Mary Alice Meadows, 76 years, Apr 10, widow of Frederick P. Meadows
c3 Died – Stinson Kennedy Sinclair, 50 years, Apr 11
Page 5
c1 Died – Adam Wilson Lang, 68 years, Apr 6, son of Dan Lang; widow of Mrs Clara Lang, nee Doherty
Page 7
c1 Died – Louis Richard Patience, Apr 9, infant son of Louise Patience
c1 Funeral – Hugh A. McAlpine, 84 years, Apr 11, father of Archie McAlpine
c3 Died – Jarvis Maitland Clarke, 47 years, Apr 11, son of James Clarke
c5 Memoriam – Mrs Agnes Stocker, Apr 11 1933, by husband J. W. Stocker
c6 Born – Terry Wayne Bogart, son of Clarence F. & Betty Bogart, nee Wright, Apr 9
c6 Born – Daughter of William E. Holmes, Mar 28
c6 Born – Daughter of Albert & Gwen Sandham; sister of Beverley Sandham, Apr 8
c6 Born – Daughter of Donald & Zeta Abbott, nee Baskerville, Mar 26
c6 Born – Daughter of Bernard Bate, Mar 19
c6 Born – James Rutton Brookfield, son of E. S. Brookfield, Mar 12
c6 Born – Son of Lloyd Chute, Mar 21
c6 Born – Daughter of Walter Cawell, Mar 17
c6 Born – Son of Daniel Fecker, Mar 20
c6 Born – Son of Paul Fedosenko, Mar 23
c6 Born – Daughter of John Guyard, Mar 26
c6 Born – Son of Donald Graydon, Mar 26
c6 Born – Son of Clarence Holman, Mar 24
c6 Born – Son of George & Lenore Kubik, nee Brown, Feb 19
c6 Born – Robert Henry Lidstone, son of Ray N. & Barbara Jane Lidstone, nee Foster, Mar 21
c6 Born – Linda Louise McKnight, daughter of J. D. & Alda McKnight, nee Dean, Mar 22
c6 Born – Son of Arnold McDowell, Mar 25
c6 Born – Daughter of Ray Roloson, Mar 27
c6 Born – Son of Nicholas Tkachuk, Mar 15
c5 Born – Daughter of Mike Virag, Mar 21
c5 Born – Stillborn son of Gordon Weeks, Mar 24
c6 Died – Charles Edmund Elsom, 67th year, Apr 9
c6 Died – Mrs Fredrick P. Meadows, nee Mary Alice Tanner, 76 years, Apr 10
Page 9
c1 Born – Triplets (2 boys, 1 girl), children of Donald & Florence Cooke of London, Apr 11
c3 Married – Ralph A. Fleming, son of Mrs Loretta Fleming of Vancouver to Florence Flemming, daughter of Mrs J. L. Flemming of Halifax
11 April 1947
Second Section
Page 12
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Frank E. Travis of Eden, 50th
c4 Engagement – Jack Irwin Asher, son of W. H. Asher of Chatham to Euphanee Blodwen Hill, daughter of William Albert Hill – May 3
c5 Married – Jack Dyson Greenslade, son of Mrs J. Greenslade of St Thomas to Verona Margaret Eggett, daughter of John Eggett of London, Apr 10
Page 14
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs San Abray of Highgate, 61st
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George L. Neumeister of Milverton, 68th
c6 Funeral – Charles Dickinson, Apr 9
c6 Funeral – Mary A. Sears of Aylmer
c7 Died – Dr William J. Stevenson, 74 years, Apr 11, son of Hugh Stevenson
12 April 1947
Page 6
c4 Died – Dr R. Tarzwell Lane, 72 years
c4 Died – Wilton Tate, 59th year, Apr 11, son of Robert Tate
c4 Funeral – Joseph Sikora, Apr 11
c4 Funeral – Roy Fluelling, Apr 8
c4 Funeral – Mrs Rachel Craig, Apr 11
c5 Died – Mrs James Bandeen, nee Eva Limburger, 86 years, Apr 12, daughter of Jacob Limburger
c5 Died – Neil Munroe, 79 years, Apr 11, husband of Mrs Sarah Munroe, nee Leetch; father of Malcolm, Archibald, Garfield and Leonard Munroe
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Margaret Ballantyne, 95th year, Apr 11, widow of Rev Francis Ballantyne
c1 Funeral – Mrs Roselia Herington, widow of Benjamin Herington, Apr 134; mother of Mrs William Lovie, Bert and Fred Herington
c1 Died – W. Walsh, Apr 4, father of William C. & James H. Walsh, Mrs A. Brabow and Mrs Byron Knowles
c4 Born – Mary Agnes McKillop, daughter of John & Margaret McKillop, nee Bancroft, Apr 9
c4 Born – William Frank Baldwin, son of W. M. & Dorothy Baldwin, nee Smith, Apr 11
c4 Born – Thomas George Berry, son of Donald & Dorothy Berry, Apr 10
c4 Died – Wilton Tate, 59th year, Apr 11
c5 Memoriam – Mrs M. Cochrane, Apr 13 1945, aged 90 years, 7 ms
c5 Memoriam – Albert Millman, Apr 12 1941
12 April 1947
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Birthday – William Williamson of Jarvis, formerly of St Thomas, 93rd , widow of Mrs Susannah Williamson, nee Pettman; father of Oril Williamson, Mrs John Wiley and Mrs Bruce Horne
c3 Photo – Frank C. McRitchie of St Thomas
Page 13
c4 Married – William deMynck, son of John deMynck of LaSalette to Miss Astrid deFreyne, daughter of V. deFreyne of Delhi
c4 Married – Gordon Patrick Forbes, son of James & Laura Forbes to Violet Delores Proctor, daughter of John I. Proctor of St Thomas, Apr 5
Page 14
c3 Married – Charles Cook, son of Clarence Cook of Courtland to Madeline Ruth Culley, daughter of Curtis Culley of Hamilton
Page 20
c2 Photo – St Thomas VON – Helen Thompson and Ruth Arthur
c5 Birthday – Mrs Julia Burdick of Aylmer, 90th – Photo, mother of Mrs George Quick, Mrs John McGee and Mrs Leslie Penhale
c5 Engagement – Robert Norman Axford, son of Russell Axford of Yarmouth to Helen Edythe Cook, daughter of S. B. Cook of Yarmouth – May
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Harry Welch of St Thomas, 25th
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Frank E. Travis of St Thomas, 50th
c6 Engagement – James A. Warren Chilton, son of Peter Chilton of Tillsonburg to Leta Aileen Thurlby, daughter of Alex Thurlby of Tillsonburg
c6 Engagement – William Frederick Broad, son of Fred A. Broad of Springford to Marie Adell Sandham, daughter of J. W. Sandham of Springford – April
c6 Engagement – Ronald Harry Palmer, son of Mac Palmer of Tillsonburg to Leona Violet Pratt, daughter of Carman Pratt of Brownsville – April
c6 Engagement – Charles Ian Black, son of James Black of Aldborough to Jean Margaret Purvis, daughter of Glen M. Purvis of Blenheim – April
c6 Engagement – John Douglas Rice, son of Melvin Rice of Springford to Barbara Jean Holborn, daughter of George P. Holborn of Sutton West – May 3
c7 Engagement – Lyle E. Mallott, son of Gordon Mallott to Genevieve Clare Smackhammer, daughter of Frank Smackhammer (Swackhammer?) – April
c7 Engagement – Percy John Bullock, son of S. Bullock of Tadworth, Surrey, England to Evelyn Scott, daughter of Mrs E. Lynn Milton of Ridgetown – May 7
c7 Engagement – William Roy Walton, son of J. G. Walton of St Thomas to Betty Marguerite Sykes, daughter of George Sykes of London – May 10
c7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John Holmes of Listowel, 50th
c7 Engagement – George Allan Grieve, son of Thomas Grieve of Wilton Grove to Edith Rose Dobbie, daughter of Frank Dobbie of Westminster – April
c7 Married – Louis Spry, son of W. H. Spry of St Thomas to Margaret Russell, daughter of G. R. Russell of Portage la Prairie, Manitoba – Photo
c8 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Manly F. Miner of Kingsville, 25th
14 April 1947
Page 6
c2 Died – Peter Defore, 85 years, Apr 12, father of Mrs Frank Whiting, Mrs George Brown, Mrs Albert Hantho, Mrs George Rumps and George Defore
c2 Birthday – Mrs Margaret Sterling of Blenheim, 83rd, mother of Mrs Clarence Jones
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Victoria Campbell, 86 years, Apr 13, wife of John Campbell
c1 Funeral – Lotus W. Cuddy, 90th year, Apr 16, widow of Mrs Bessie Cuddy, nee Sutherland
c3 Died – William L. Forrest, 92nd year, Apr 11, father of Mrs Margaret Grover, Mrs John Burger, William and George Forrest and Mrs E. Valentine
c7 Born – Priscilla Elaine Mensinger, daughter of Kenneth & Helen Mensinger, nee Cohoon, Apr 12
c7 Born – Richard Charles Lewis, son of N. C. Lewis, Apr 2
c7 Born – Glenn Rodgers, son of Howard & Betty Rodgers, nee Charlton, Apr 13
c7 Born – Son of Dr J. A. & Beatrice Vining, nee Curtis, Apr 7
c7 Born – Daughter of Hugh K. Cameron, Apr 10
c7 Born – Son of Kenneth Arthur, Apr 4
c7 Born – Son of Arthur Dutton, Apr 8
c7 Born – Daughter of Clare H. Esseltine, Apr 5
c7 Born – Son of Fred House, Apr 10
c7 Born – Daughter of Ray Hainer, Apr 6
c7 Born – Son of Aubrey Henderson, Apr 2
c7 Born – Daughter of Chester A. Imeson, Apr 3
c7 Born – Daughter of Thomas Reginald Kennedy, Apr 7
c7 Born – Daughter of John Milmine, Apr 8
c7 Born – Carol Mary Ann Perry, daughter of Jack Perry, Mar 28
c7 Born – Son of Norman Smith, Apr 8
c7 Born – Son of Albert Williams, Apr 8
c7 Born – Son of Leo Wilson, Apr 5
c7 Born – Jacqueline Anne Gemmell, daughter of John & Jacqueline Gemmell, nee Howard, Mar 14
c8 Memoriam – Levi A. McKenzie, Apr 14 1940, by daughter & son-in-law Jack & Irene Carpenter
Page 8
c2 Divorce – Mrs Elizabeth J. Conley vs Frank O. Conley
c3 Died – Harold Eustace Key
c3 Died – Dr W. J. Stevenson
14 April 1947
Second Section
Page 10
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Frank E. Travis of Eden, 50th – Photo
c2 Birthday – Donald Sutherland of Ingersoll, 84th
c5 Married – Rev Benjamin James Thorpe, son of B. S. Thorpe of Montreal to Dorothy Irene Manley, daughter of Rev Leonard A. Manley of London, Apr 12
c5 Died – Miss Minnie W. Hawkins, Apr 12, daughter of Jacob & Grace Hawkins, nee Penhale; sister of Mrs Ida G. Turner; Aunt of Mrs Ross Garnham
c5 Married – Ralph Holliday Evans, son of Fred Evans of St Thomas to Marjory Dell Simpson, daughter of Herbert Simpson of London, Apr 12
Page 11
c1 Died – William Henry Roberts, 89th year, Apr 13, father of Mrs Frank Tucker and Mrs Fred Power
c1 Died – William John Winter, 71st year, Apr 13
c1 Died – William Archibald Schram, 54 years, Apr 11, father of Douglas Schram, Mrs Adam Scinoco and Mrs James Dinoff; brother of Clifford Schram
c1 Died – Thomas Lionel Leigh, 50 years, son of John & Annie Leigh
c2 Died – Samuel Shipp, 88 years, Apr 12 – Photo
c4 Died – Mrs Mary Danby, 80th year, Apr 12, widow of Daniel Danby; mother of Russell, Norman, Chester and Frank Danby
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs James Hagan, nee Margaret Murphy of Port Dover, 51st
c4 Funeral – Mrs Mary Alice Meadows, Apr 12
c4 Funeral – Mrs Hiram Barney, 80th year, Apr 12
Page 15
c8 Legal Notice – Estate of Ila Maud Stafford who died May 7 1947
15 April 1947
Page 2
c3 Birthday – William Leighfield of Simcoe, 87th
c3 Funeral – Joshua Walters, Apr 9
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Thomas Laidlaw, 78 years, Apr 13, mother of Mrs Minnie (W.) Simon, Mrs Bessie (J.) Huntley, Mrs Jean (J.) Eulson, Mrs Margaret (C.) Bell, Thomas, Walter, Robert and John Laidlaw
c2 Died – Mrs Silas Babcock, nee Martha Irish, 82nd year, Apr 15, daughter of Stafford & Susan Irish
Page 7
c2 Died – David Orr Johnson, 77 years, Apr 14
c2 Died – Mrs Anna Brown, 82 years, Apr 14, daughter of Henry Phelps
c6 Born – Christopher Franklin Smith, son of Franklin & Theresa Smith, nee Krohe, Apr 12
c6 Born – Mary Margaret Willison, daughter of Murray M, Willison, Apr 9
c6 Died – Mrs Anna Brown, 82 years, Apr 14
c6 Died – Archibald McAlpine, 90th year, Apr 14, widow of Mrs Margaret McAlpine, nee McIntyre
c6 Memoriam – R. H. Anderson, Apr 15 1945
c6 Memoriam – H. Donald Oke, Apr 15 1943, by father Neil C. Oke
c6 Memoriam – Clarence Erwin Smith, Apr 16 1944, by wife Eva, son Basil, daughters Eva and Estelle
Page 8
c2 Photo – Triplet daughters of Allan Norman of St Thomas, Mrs Dorothy Knight, Miss O. Perfect, Miss M. Huton
c3 Died – William McIlroy, 72 years, brother of Edwin ‘Ted’ McIlroy; widow of Mrs Addie McIlroy, nee McDougal; father of Eileen and Helen McIlroy
c4 Died – Archibald McAlpine, 90th year, Apr 14
15 April 1947
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Funeral – Rev Dr. J. A. MacLean, Apr 10 – Photo
c2 Birthday – Charles Harrison of St Thomas, 83rd – Photo
c2 Photo – Sam McCain, Charles Harrison and Clarence Harrison all of St Thomas
Page 10
c3 Married – John Watterworth, son of Frank Watterworth of Rodney to Gertrude Bell, daughter of W. N. Bell
Page 11
c2 Died – Jacob Galbraith, 73rd year, son of John & Mileah Galbraith, nee Maw
c2 Died – Ernest Church, 36 years, Apr 13, son of James & Matilda Church, nee McVeigh; husband of Mrs Bertha A. Church, nee Comb
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Milton Dell of Niagara Falls, 60th
c4 Birthday – William Williamson of Simcoe, 93rd
c4 Birthday – William Leighfield of Port Royal, 87th, son of William Leighfield
c4 Birthday – Mrs Orson Beemer, nee Cynthia Caroline Buck of Port Rowan, 87th , daughter of Robert Buck; mother of Mrs Charles Duncan, William, Ira and Lorena Beemer
16 April 1947
Page 6
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs James Potter of Windsor, 50th , daughter of Mrs Laur; sister of Mrs Crossett
c5 Funeral – Mrs Mary Danby, Apr 15
Page 7
c3 Died – Mrs Howard Scott, Apr 8 in Canesden, NY, sister of Mrs Charles Lawson, 4 Antrim St., Mrs John Gilbert, West Lorne and Mrs George Whitehead of St Thomas, Mrs George Lawson and Tom Whitehead of St Thomas; daughter of L. Whitehead; mother of Edson, Lieman & Ruth Scott
c6 Memoriam – Herbert Farley, 1pr 16 1945
c6 Memoriam – James W. Calder, Apr 16 1946, by wife Ariel and cousin June
c7 Born – Thomas Lyle Brown, son of Lyle & Helen Brown, nee Robbins, Apr 7
c7 Born – Patricia Anne Fry, daughter of C. K. & Jean Fry, nee Burgess, Apr 14
c7 Born – Linda Sue Williams, daughter of Donald Williams, Apr 16
c7 Died – Joseph Thompson, Apr 15, husband of Mrs Elizabeth Thompson, nee Malam; father of Joseph Thompson
Page 8
c1 Married – Elmer John Crumb, son of Gourley Roberts Crumb of Woodslee to Miss Barbara A. Knight, niece of Rev Harry R. Noble of Windsor, Apr 12
c4 Died – Joseph Thompson, 71 years, Apr 15, son of Joseph & Alice Thompson, nee Mason
16 April 1947
Second Section
Page 9
c3 Photo – West Lorne Baptist Church
Page 10
c1 Married – William Malcolm Black, son of William C. Black of Stratford to Clara Agatha Rumig, daughter of Leo Rumig of Stratford
c3 Engagement – Douglas Edward Tubb, son of Sidney D. Tubb of St Thomas to Mary Annabelle Campbell, daughter of George E. Campbell of Dutton – Apr 26
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Charles R. Garnham of Straffordville, 63rd
c4 Married – Glen Knight, son of Norman Knight of Rodney to Patricia Beatrice Byfield, daughter of Reuben Byfield of West Lorne, Apr 5
c4 Married – Louis Bolt, son of Louis Bolt of St Thomas to Miss Jean Swan, daughter of Henry Swan, Apr 5
c4 Married – Bruce Card to Mrs Mary Morrow, daughter of James Dawson
c4 Married – George Phillip Corneil, son of W. P. Corneil to Elva Patricia Bennett, daughter of James Bennett of Dutton, Apr 12
17 April 1947
Page 6
c1 Died – Alfred James Chapple, 94th year, Apr 11
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs K. H. Brady of Aylmer, 11th
c2 Married – John B. Eichler, brother of Mrs Archie Mathison of Aylmer to Miss Jean MacDonald of London, Apr 12
c4 Funeral – Samuel Shipp, Apr 15
Page 7
c4 Born – David Wayne Ormerod, son of Glen Ormerod, Apr 16
c4 Born – John Douglas Beattie, so of Dr J. H, & Edna Beattie, nee Waugh, Apr 13
c4 Born – Twin son & daughter of Russell & Madeline Lockhart, nee Ferris, Apr 4
c4 Born – Son of Kitchener Howard, Apr 8
c4 Born – Daughter of Douglas Demeyere, Apr 9
c4 Born – Son of Wendell F. Calhoun, Apr 10
c4 Died – Joseph Thompson, 71 years, Apr 15
c4 Died – D. Harry Mills, Apr 17, husband of Mrs Helen Maud Mills, nee Hatcher
c7 Memoriam- Mrs Mary Heard, Apr 17 1946, by daughter, son-in-law and grandchildren Kathleen, Marjorie and Jack
Page 8
c5 Funeral – Mrs Anna Brown, Apr 16
c5 Funeral – Archibald McAlpine, Apr16
c5 Funeral – Jarvis Maitland Clarke, Apr 14
Page 10
c3 Died – D. Harry Mills, Apr 17, brother-in-law of Fred Hatcher
18 April 1947
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Edward J. Pratt, 81 years, Apr 18
c2 Died – Miss Katherine Brosnahan, Apr 18, daughter of John & Joanna Brosnahan
c3 Died – Thomas Andrew Ronson, 67 years, Apr 16, son of J. W. & Anetta Ronson; husband of Mrs Elizabeth Ronson, nee Foster
c5 Died – Mrs Agnes Hilliker, 56th year, Apr 17, wife of C. M. Hilliker; mother of Willy Hilliker; sister of Mrs H. S. Morgan
Page 7
c3 Died – Leonard Austin Clark, 63 years, Apr 17, husband of Mrs Mary Edith Clark; father of Mrs Viola (Lorne) Lilley, Mrs Lena (Mitchell) McArthur, Mrs Anna B. (William) Beecroft, Mrs Flo (Jack) Phippen, Miss Kay Clark, George Clark; brother of Ted Clark
c6 Born – Daughter of W. R. & Thelma Cummings, nee Somerville, Apr 16
c6 Born – Harry Robert Burkman, son of E. A. & Elva Burkman, nee Bobier, Apr 12
c6 Born – Gael Ann Heidt, daughter of Ralph O. & Mildred Heidt, nee Carter, Apr 9
c6 Born – William John Arthur, son of John Arthur, Apr 18
c6 Born – Daughter of George Anger, Apr 14
c6 Born – Daughter of Ronald Avey, Apr 13
c6 Born – Twin daughters of Wilford Burwell, Apr 15
c6 Born – Son of Wayne Chatterton, Apr 17
c6 Born – Daughter of Delmer Clinton, Mar 29
c6 Born – Daughter of Douglas Demeyere, Apr 9
c6 Born – Daughter of Gustaf DeBaeckere, Apr 3
c6 Born – Daughter of Keith Fisher, Apr 11
c6 Born – Twin Daughters of Clarence Graces, Apr 11
c6 Born – Twin Son & daughter of Russell Lockhart, Apr 4
c6 Born – Son of Arnold Marshall, Apr 16
c6 Born – Son of Gordon Neville, Apr 15
c6 Born – Son of Russell Pickard, Apr 7
c6 Born – Daughter of Jack Rickard, Apr 9
c6 Born – Son of Crother Richardson, Apr 11
c6 Born – Son of George Schelfhaut, Apr 16
c6 Born – Martyn Phillip Siple, son f Carl Siple, Apr 12
c6 Born – Son of Derwood Spicer, Apr 13
c6 Born – Brenda Mary Scott, daughter of Milton Scott, Apr 13
c6 Born – Son of Garnet Walters, Apr 9
c6 Died – D. Harry Mills, Apr 17
c6 Died – Leonard Austin Clark, 63 years, Apr 17
c6 Died – Miss Katherine Brosnahan, Apr 18
c7 Memoriam – Ernest Edward Carter, Apr 18 1937, by Mrs F. T. Pratt
c7 Memoriam – Sophia Carter, Apr 7 1939. Mr Mrs F. T. Pratt
c7 Memoriam – Ernest Edward Carter, Jan 17 1944, by Mrs F. T. Pratt
Page 8
c4 Married – Albert Austin Walters, son of Austin Walters of Trinity to Florence Louise Huffman, daughter of Earl Huffman of Ridgetown
c6 Married – Kazuo Kawabata, son of Tobyoye Kawabata of Mimico to Miss Emiko ‘Amy’ Kishimoto, daughter of Yukitchi Kishimoto of South Yarmouth
18 April 1947
Second Section
Page 12
c3 Engagement – Richard Gordon Pincombe, son of Richard B. Pincombe of Strathroy to Mary Hannah Ferguson, daughter of William L. Ferguson of Strathroy – Apr 26
c3 Engagement – Henry Clifford Brown, son of Thomas Brown of Glencoe to Florence Irene Reicheld, daughter of Clayton T. Reicheld – May 3
c3 Engagement – William Hedley C. Marsh, son of F. Hedley Marsh to Florence Kathleen Riley – May 1
19 April 1947
Page 1
c8 Died – J. Duff Brien, Apr 18 – Photo
Page 6
c4 Died – Mrs W. J. McDonald, nee Amelia Dyer, April 17, daughter of William Dyer
Page 7
c1 Died – Anthony Prudom, 70 years, Apr 17
c3 Died – John R. Logan, 82 years, Apr 17
c5 Born – Suzanne Carol Gemmell, daughter rof Dr David Gemmell; sister of Patricia and Dianne Gemmell, Apr 18
c5 Born – Daughter of Dr William A. Oille, Apr 14
c5 Died – Leonard Austin Clark, 65 years, Apr 17
c5 Died – Miss Katherine Brosnahan, Apr 18
c5 Memoriam – George L. Clackwell, Apr 19 1943
Page 8
c1 Died – Miss Rosa Innis Wilkinson, 75 years, Apr 17
c1 Died – Mrs Fred E. Jane, 80 years, Feb 16
c1 Died – Miss Mary Bere, Apr 18
c1 Died – George A. Barber, 69 years, Apr 18
c1 Died – Conrad Reick, 83 years, Apr 18
c1 Died – George Stocking, 65th year
c1 Died – Mrs Alice Maud Langford, nee Burns, Apr 15
c2 Funeral – Ural Kesley, Apr 19
c2 Died – Daniel M. Henry, Apr 18, son of William & Annie Henry, nee McTavish
c4 Funeral – Wilton Tate, Apr 14
c4 Funeral – John Albert George, 82 years
c4 Funeral – Joseph Thompson, Apr 18
c5 Died – James John Lee, 73 years, Apr 17
19 April 1947
Second Section
Page 12
c3 Photo – James A. Sampson, son of J. J. Sampson of St Thomas
Page 13
c6 Married – Marcus Robert Brad, son of Allan Brad of Rodney to Lillian Agnes Brookes, daughter of Alexander Brookes of Toronto
Page 20
c2 Engagement – Vernon W. McDorman, son of William McDorman of Wesptort, NS to Miss Noreen Eloise Nickleson, daughter of N. Nickleson of West Lorne – May 1 – Photo
c5 Engagement – David John Hetherington, son of W. L. Hetherington of London to Miss Jean Eartley Hawes, daughter of W. E. & Katherine Hawes of Port Stanley – May 17
c5 Engagement – Joseph Walter Byway, son of J. H. Byway of St Thomas to Phyllis Eileen Johnson, daughter of T. H. Johnson of London – May 17
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Harry Welch of St Thomas, nee Leona Jackson, 25th
c7 Married – Ivan George Everingham, son of B. G. Everingham of Detroit to Betty Crawford, daughter of F. R. Crawford of Falconbridge, Apr 5 – Photo
c8 Engagement – Thomas Harold Feeney, son of Harold Feeney of London to Lenore Winnifred Arrand, daughter of James Arrand of Melrose
c8 Engagement – Ted Machowski, son of Blazej Machowski of Poland to Helen Jeremiah, daughter of Andrew Jeremiah of Strathroy – May
c8 Engagement – Jack Edgar Togers, son of A. E. Rogers of Dorchester to Elizabeth Jean Freele, daughter of L. W. M. Freele of Glencoe – May 10
c8 Engagement – Charles Murray Rutledge, son of Walter Rutledge of Thamesford to Elizabeth Elliott, daughter of Charles W. Thompson of Blenheim – May 31
c8 Engagement – William Stuart Nagel, son of Charles E. Nagel of Mt Brydges to Barbara Helen Thorburn, daughter of James Thorburn of London – May 10
21 April 1947
Page 2
c3 Birthday – A. W. Baldwin of Simcoe, 81st
c4 Died – Nelson Marchand, 50 years, Apr 19
c6 Birthday – Daniel Winter of Simcoe, 93rd , son of James & Catharine Winter, nee Doughty
Page 3
c2 Died – Mrs Zella M. Hunt, Apr 20, widow of Anson Hunt
Page 6
c1 Died – John Watson, 68 years, Apr 18, son of James & Agnes Watson, nee Barber
c4 Funeral – Mrs Martha (Silas) Babcock, Apr 17
Page 7
c1 Birthday – April 21, Kenneth Turnbull & Kenneth Pincombe, both of St Thomas
c7 Born – Linda Margaret Eveland, daughter of W. & Elizabeth Eveland, nee Walker, Apr 16
c7 Born – Daughter of R. B. Taylor, Apr 20
c7 Born – Son of P. W. & Renee Biggs, nee Miller, Apr 19
c7 Born – Lynn Marie Brown, daughter of Jack D. Brown, Apr 17
c7 Born – Carlia Anne Hall, daughter of C. R. Hall, Apr 12
c7 Born – Patricia Ann Laing, daughter of C. G. Laing, Apr 17
c7 Born – Penelope Jane Rice, daughter of Eber Rice, Apr 17
c7 Born – James Randall Rossiter, son of Dr R. J. Rossiter, Apr 17
c7 Died – Miss Catherine Finlayson, 93rd year, Apr 20, daughter of Duncan & Mary Finlayson; sister of Daniel Finlayson
c7 Died – Rev S. R. McVitty, Apr 20, husband of Mrs Mary E. McVitty, nee McLaren; brother of Rev William McVitty and Mrs Isabel Holmes
c7 Died – Joseph M. Paisley, Apr 21, widow of Mrs Hepsabeth Paisley; father of Ralph Paisley
c7 Died – Mrs Mary Maria Graves, 78 years, Apr 21, widow of Isaac W. Graves; mother of Mrs W. E. Heal and Stanley Graves; sister of Mrs C. J. Hart and Frank McCarty
Page 8
c3 Died – Miss Catherine Finlayson, 93rd year, Apr 20
c4 Died – Mrs Isaac W. Graves, nee Mary Maria McCarty, 78 years, Apr 21, daughter of Alexander & Rhoda McLarty
21 April 1947
Second Section
Page 10
c2 Baptism – Patricia Anne Carson, daughter of Joseph William Carson of London, Apr 20
c2 Baptism – Nancy Jean Ford, daughter of Henry Douglas Ford of Kingsmill, Apr 20
c2 Birthday – Mrs W. H. Holman, formerly of St Thomas, 90th , mother of Mrs Alice Gay
c3 Married – Allan David MacDonald of Thamesville to Betty Marie Riseborough, daughter of Wesley Riseborough of Kent Bridge
c5 Birthday – Mrs Annie Lucas of Middlemiss, 91st , widow of George Lucas
c5 Married – Arthur Nelson Croteau to Margaret Anna Sitzer, daughter of S. Sitzer of Eden
Page 11
c3 Died – Mrs Mary Jannette McGuire, nee Biggar, 89 years, Apr 20, widow of Dr W. M. McGuire; daughter of Andrew & Jessie Biggar; mother of Wilbert McGuire
22 April 1947
Page 2
c3 Photo – John Earl Turnbull of St Thomas
Page 3
c5 Birthday – William Leighfield of Port Royal, 87th
Page 5
c1 Photo – James Handley of St Thomas
Page 6
c2 Photo – Mrs John McLorn and children Sally, Marjorie and Philip McLorn of St Thomas; Mrs McLorn is a cousin of Mrs Alan Ward of St Thomas
c7 Died – Ralph J. Bickerton, 55 years, Apr 22
c8 Died – Mrs David Jones, nee Catherine Anne Dale, 95th year, Apr 21, Aunt of Mrs Dugald Ferguson
Page 7
c1 Died – John McFarlane, 60th year, Apr 21
c1 Died – Mrs Sarah Ellen Graham, 64th year, Apr 21, widow of Duncan Graham
c2 Married – J. Allan Webster, son of D. M. Webster of West Lorne to Velma Florence Cassie, daughter of R. C. Cassie
c5 Funeral – Miss Katherine J. Brosnahan, Apr 21
c5 Funeral – Leonard Austin Clark, Apr 21
c7 Born – Son of Harry M. Dawson, Apr 22
c7 Born – Shelley Patricia Weekes, daughter of Rolfe N. & Florence Weekes, nee Carnes, Apr 20
c7 Born – Donna Jean Douglas, daughter of J. A. Douglas, Apr 21
c7 Born – Michael Murray Hunter, son of T. W. & Betty Hunter, nee Murray, Apr 14
c7 Born – Glen Franklin Milligan, son of Roy Milligan; brother of Jackie and Lailia Milligan, Apr 18
c7 Born – Herbert Martin Welch, son of H. J. & June Welch, nee Wilson, Apr 19
c7 Born – JoAnne Denise Gilbert, daughter of H. T. Gilbert, Apr 20
c7 Died – Miss Catherine Finlayson, 93rd year, Apr 20
c7 Died – Rev S. R. McVitty, Apr 20
c7 Died – Mrs Isaac W. Graves, nee Mary Maria McLarty, 78 years, Apr 21
c7 Died – Mrs Frances Leola Woods, 33 years, Apr 21, widow of Franklin Woods
c8 Memoriam – Donald Campbell, Apr 22 1945, by wife Marion, Jean, Doris and Bill
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Mary Hough Coley, Apr 22 1945, by sister Mabel and brothers Tom & George
Page 8
c2 Photo – St Thomas Letter Carriers – Allan W. Chapman, T. W. Moore, J. A. McCulley, Frank G. McDonald, G. M. Richardson, G. M. Beavis, J. W. Stewart, James N. Stover, Clarence A. Small, S. Robinson, M. P. Heath, R. Vanidour, W. Pafford, A. B. Freeman, A. N. Vail, R. O. Freeman, Robert Clarke, W. Attwood, R. Deer, H. Johnston, Roy Farley
22 April 1947
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – 70th Anniversary of Alma College – Dr Perry S. Dobson, W. F. Thomas, Dr George T. Kennedy, Gordon V. Thompson, Rev G. C. Raymer, Mr Millar, F. H. Marlatt, Mrs Hadley Brown, Mrs G. C. Raymer, Rev Bruce Millar, Miss Ella D. Bowes, Lady Eaton, Mrs Clayton Searle, Miss Wilhelmina Graham, Mrs W. F. Nicholson, Mrs J. A. Gillett; Dr J. H. Arnup, Mrs Arnup. Walter T. Brown, Mrs Brown, Rt Rev T. W. Jones, Dr Gordon and Mrs Sisco, Dr and Mrs Dobson
Page 10
c3 Married – A. N. Croteau to Miss Margaret Anna Sitzer, Apr 15 – Photo
c3 Married – Albert Leonard McCracken, son of Mrs Harry Olyney of London and the late George S. McCracken to Miss Florence Muriel Newman, daughter of Harry Newman
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Charles R. Garnham of Straffordville, 63rd
c4 Married – Allan Huddleston, son of Joseph Huddleston of Smith’s Falls to Kathleen Elsie Pfander, daughter of Albert Pfander of Lynhurst, Apr 19
c5 Birthday – Mrs Annie Lucas of Middlemiss, 91st – Photo
c5 Married – David Windsor, son of Mrs Angus McKenzie and grandson of Mrs Andrew Mills to Miss Joy Cook, daughter of William Cook of New Sarum, Apr 19
Page 16
c1 Biography – Robert McCubbin, M.P. West Middlesex – Photo
23 April 1947
Page 3
c4 Died – Robert E. Arnup, 73 years, Apr 21, son of James Arnup
Page 6
c2 Funeral – Alfred J. Chapple, 94th year
c2 Birthday – David McNaughton, son of W. L. McNaughton of Springfield
c2 Birthday – Ronald Brooks of Springfield
c2 Died – Fred Garton, Apr 21
c3 Married – Frank Joseph Reynaert, son of Jules Reyneart of Port Burwell to Miss Vera Margaret Neville, daughter of Achiel Neville of Port Burwell, Apr 19
c4 Funeral – J. Duff Brien, Apr 21
Page 7
c5 Died – Alex McIntyre, 91 years, Apr 23, widow of Mrs Emma McIntyre, nee Pool
c6 Memoriam – Norman McLeod Murray, Apr 23 1940, by wife Jean Murray
c6 Memoriam – Mrs Harriett Wigmore, Apr 23 1945, by daughters Gwen and Lil
Page 8
c1 Died – John Allen Graham, 51 years, Apr 22
c1 Died – Mrs Margaret Isabel Standeaven, nee Aitken 76 years, Apr 21, widow of Thomas E. Standeaven
c1 Died – William Denstedt, 80 years, Apr 22
c2 Photo – Donald Appleyard, son of M. Appleyard; brother of Irene Appleyard of St Thomas
c2 Died – Mrs W. J. McCully, nee Margaret Anne McEwen, Apr 22
c2 Died – Lloyd Donaldson, Apr 21
23 April 1927
Second Section
Page 10
c2 Married – Robert M. Mills, son of T. A. Mills of St Thomas to Joyce Townend, daughter of G. Townend of Sheffield, Yorkshire England, Apr 10
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Robert Wise of St Thomas, 30th
c3 Birthday – Twins Joan & Joyce Ellis of Aldershot, 14th , daughters of Donald Ellis; granddaughters of Mrs Maude Ellis of St Thomas
c3 Engagement – Bernard Russell Blishen, son of H. C. A. Blishen to Ruth Edith Popkin, daughter of Ernest Popkin of London – May 21
c3 Engagement – Horace Albert Woodhouse, son of James Woodhouse of Beaconsfield to Delores May Edmonds, daughter of L. S. Edmonds of Norwich – May 23
c6 Married – Ronald Palmer of Otterville to Miss Leona Pratt, daughter of Cameron Pratt of Brownsville
c6 Married – George Edwin Scram Beattie, son of Edwin Thomas Beattie of Highgate to Edna Marion Georgina Griffith, daughter of Edward James Griffith of Chatham
c7 Married – William L. Bird, son of W. E. Bird of North Bay to Marion Patricia Orton, daughter of Herbert Orton of Aylmer, Apr 19
Page 11
c1 Photo – A. V. Langton, William Montcalm, William Dufty Jr, W. K. Bodkin all of Elgin County
c1 Died – Mrs Richard Waddinton, nee Mallard, 72 years, Apr 21
24 April 1947
Page 1
c2 Photo – Joseph Burns, J. T. Steward, J. Bruce Caldwell, James McBain, John Jolly, Ian D. Cameron, Warren Andrews, W. J. Green, Mrs Medcalf, George Stanbury, D. E. Gerrard , H. C. Cameron
Page 2
c1 Died – James Lambourn, 61st year, Apr 20
c1 Died – Mrs William Wake, nee Bryant, 66 years
c1 Died – Mrs John D. Campbell, nee McDonald
c1 Died – Mrs Alice Baird, nee Miller, Apr 23
c2 Died – Bela Kimmerley, 43 years, Apr 23
c2 Died – Mrs John Archie McAlpine, nee McLachlan 62 years
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Joseph Billo of Townsend, nee Sarah Walker, 52nd , son of Jacob & Catharine Billo; daughter of Williard & Amart Walker, nee Culver; parents of Mrs Eva (James) Wilcox and Frank Billo
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Adam Bingham, nee Maude E. Sowler, 71st year, Apr 24
Page 7
c1 Died – Miss Mary R. Hopper, Apr 23, daughter of Samuel & Mary Hopper
c1 Died – Mrs Sarah M. Zurbrigg, 66th year, Apr 23, wife of J. Mahlon Zurbrigg
c4 Died – Wilfred Harold Power, 50 years, Apr 24, son of John & Eleanor Power; husband of Mrs Agnes Power, nee Casey
c5 Funeral – Mrs Mary Maria Graves, Apr 23
c5 Funeral – Rev S. R. McVitty, Apr 23
c5 Funeral – John McFarlane, Apr 23
c7 Born – John Clarke Baughman, son of J. W. & Dorothy Baughman, nee Clarke, Apr 18
c7 Born – Brenda Joyce Ashmore, daughter of Jack Ashmore, Apr 17
c7 Died – Joseph Benjamin Axford, Apr 24, father of Mrs Wallace McDonald, Kenneth, Garton and Samuel Axford; brother of Mrs James Parish
c7 Died – Mrs Maude E. Bingham, 71st year, Apr 24
c7 Died – Wilfred Harold Power, 50 years, Apr 24
c8 Memoriam – Frank Smith, Apr 24 1945, by Myrtle & Harry
Page 10
c3 Died – Lewis A. Copeland, Apr 19
c3 Died – Joseph Benjamin Axford, Apr 24, son of Benjamin Axford; widow of Mrs Lillian Axford, nee Garton
24 April 1947
Second Section
Page 11
c4 Funeral – Mrs David Jones, nee Catherine Annie Dale, 94 years, Apr 24
Page 12
c1 Married – John J. Beattie, son of J. J. Beattie of White’s Station to Mrs Ruth Kirk, daughter of Walter Stanton of Port Stanley, Apr 23 – Photo
c1 Married – James Armstrong McCaw, son of Alex McCaw to Marguerite Eileen Noble, daughter rof William H. Noble, Apr 23 – Photo
c5 Birthday – William Dack of St Thomas, 89th , father of Mrs A. J. Lennerts and Mrs Frank Edwards; grandfather of William J. Lennerts
c6 Birthday – Jeanette Campbell of St Thomas, 9th, daughter of John Campbell; granddaughter of J. D. Campbell and Mrs Rainbow
c6 Birthday – Jon Campbell of St Thomas, 8th, son of John Campbell; grandson of J. D. Campbell and Mrs Rainbow
Page 13
c1 Married – Lloyd Charles Priest, son of C. Priest of Toronto to Vivian Hazel Tackley, daughter of G. F. Tackley of St Thomas, Apr 19 – Photo
c2 Married – David Erle Windsor, son of Mrs Angus McKenzie of Yarmouth to Joy Lorraine Cook, daughter of William Cook of New Sarum, Apr 19 – Photo
25 April 1947
Page 1
c2 Died – Kenneth William Yeo, 30 years, Apr 25, son of Earl Yeo; brother of Mrs Ernest Waite and Mrs Earl Burke
c4 Died – Alexander C. McColl, 58 years, Apr 24, son of Duncan McColl; husband of Mrs Jean McColl, nee Dennis; son-in-law of Thomas Dennis; father of Mrs Valentine, Ann, Duncan and Alex McColl; brother of Mrs Valentine, Mrs F. B. Hursley, Miss Katie, Neil, Donald and Norman McColl
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Henry Rice, nee Annie Herbert, 69 years, Apr 22, mother of Mrs Jerry Tetreault, Frank & Garfield Rice; sister of Mrs Alex Bunker, Salem & Ralph Herbert
c1 Died – Miss Anna Josephine Dilliott, 28th year, daughter of Joseph & Anna Dilliott, nee Spence
c2 Funeral – Mrs Frances Leola Woods, Apr 24
c4 Birthday – Mrs Emma Fish, nee Rusling of Clear Creek, 90th
c5 Died – Mrs Priscilla Middleton, 83rd year, Apr 24, widow of James A. Middleton
Page 7
c3 Died – Miss Myrtle Leila Ford, 54 years, Apr 25, daughter of Thomas & Margaret Ford
c6 Born – Patricia Ann Laing, daughter of C. G. Laing, Apr 17
c6 Born – Susan Joyce Darlington, daughter of Lloyd Darlington, Apr 21
c6 Born – Son of George Jenkins, Apr 22
c6 Born – Daughter of Kenneth Locker, Apr 11
c6 Born – Son of Ted LaForge, Apr 10
c6 Born – Son of Wilbur Latimer, Apr 18
c6 Born – Daughter of Keith O’Brien, Apr 18
c6 Born – Son of Milton Pettigrew, Apr 21
c6 Born – Twin son & daughter of William Roloson, Apr 20
c6 Born – Daughter of Harvey Robbins, Apr 19
c6 Born – Daughter of John Slaght, Apr 17
c6 Born – Son of Leon Spriat, Apr 17
c6 Born – Daughter of Lloyd Wardell, Apr 19
c6 Born – Daughter of Charles Vallee, Apr 12
c6 Born – Robert Brock Watts, son of Robert Watts, Apr 19
c6 Died – Miss Myrtle Leila Ford, 54 years, Apr 25
c6 Died – Joseph Benjamin Axford, Apr 24
c6 Died – Wilfred Harold Power, 50 years, Apr 24
c6 Died – Kenneth Wilfred Yeo, 30 years, Apr 25
c7 Memoriam – Raymond Carson Ferguson, Apr 25 1940, by brother Douglas
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Margaret Allen, Apr 25 1936
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs (Dr) Arthur I. Willson, nee Ada May Perry, 80 years, Apr 24, daughter of John & Mary Perry, nee Hall
c6 Married – William Thomas Marlatt, son of S. L. Marlatt of St Thomas to Jean Kathleen Temple, daughter of Harry Kivell, Apr 21
25 April 1947
Second Section
Page 11
c3 Married – Jack Wilson, son of William E. & Sarah Wilson of St Thomas to Dorothy Tustin, daughter of Mrs James Kennett and the late J. Tustin, Apr 12
26 April 1947
Page 1
c3 Died – Arthur James, 21 years, Apr 26; son of George James; husband of Mrs Jean James, nee Wagner; son-in-law of Mrs Elsie Wagner; brother of Ruth James
Page 2
c2 Died – Mrs Francis Crawford, nee Marion Steele, 81 years, Apr 24, daughter of Francis Steele
Page 6
c5 Funeral – Fred Garton, Apr 25
Page 7
c1 Died – William A. Yelland, 79 years, Apr 26, husband of Mrs Annie Yelland
c4 Memoriam – Geraldine Ruth Anderson, Apr 27 1943
c4 Memoriam – Jacob Norton, Apr 26 1945
c4 Memoriam – Minnie M. Schultz, Apr 27 1943
c4 Memoriam – Mrs Mary Secord, Apr 27 1945, by husband, Claude & Harold
c4 Memoriam – Florence May Sproat, Apr 26 1944, by daughter Irene
c4 Memoriam – Caroline Vernon, Apr 26 1937, by Lena & Leonard; by Charlie, Olga and Carol
c4 Memoriam – William Vernon, June 9 1943, by Lena & Leonard; by Charlie, Olga and Carol
c4 Memoriam – Joseph C. Hudson, Apr 26 1941
c5 Born – Son of G. M. Dalton; brother of Michael Dalton, Apr 20
c5 Born – Douglas Ronald Wilson, son of Ronald & Phyllis Wilson, nee Perry, Apr 24
c5 Died – Arthur William James, 21 years, Apr 26
c5 Died – William A. Yelland, 79 years, Apr 26
c5 Died – Mrs Isabel Jane Houseman, nee Barclay, 73 years, Apr 25, widow of Benjamin Houseman; mother of William Houseman; sister of James Barclay; grandmother of Virginia & Gloria Houseman
c5 Died – Miss Myrtle Leila Ford, 54 years, Apr 25
c5 Died – Wilfred Harold Power, 50 years, Apr 24
c5 Died – Kenneth Wilfred Yeo, 30 years, Apr 25
Page 8
c3 Died – John Battersby, 52 years, Apr 25, husband of Mrs Florence Battersby, nee Sparks
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Robert Leitch of Port Dover, 58th
Page 9
c1 Died – William A. Alward, 58 years, Apr 25, husband of Mrs Mary Alward
c3 Birthday – William Dack of St Thomas, 89th
c4 Died – Mrs Isabel Jane Houseman, 73 years, Apr 25
c4 Born – Triplets, Fay Anne, Eva Jane and Grace Marie Norman, daughters of Allan Norman of Dutton, Apr 7
c4 Married – John Anderson Wainwright, son of Dr George A. Wainwright of London to Janet Norton, daughter of J. McClary Gunn of London
26 April 1947
Second Section
Page 10
c5 Photo – Jim and Don Hindley of Union
Page 13
c2 Died – Mrs Adam Inch, nee Jazqueline Lees Fortune, 88th year, Apr 25
c3 Married – Eugene M. Yurkovsky, son of Michael E. Yurkovsky to Miss Clara E. Franks, daughter of Rev Harry K. Franks, Apr 14
Page 20
c2 Married – Robert Gordon Howey, son of John Howey of Straffordville to Margaret Louise Jackson, daughter of Elton Jackson of Straffordville – Photo
c5 Engagement – Hugh Cameron Crosby, son of Clarke Crosby of Aylmer to Constance Evelyn Knowlton, daughter of Walter J. Knowlton of Sparta – May
c5 Engagement – George Douglas McLean, son of E. R. McLean of London to Viola Genevieve Elvidge, daughter of Stewart Elvidge – May 14
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Harry Fox of Wallacetown, 45th
c5 Engagement – Frederick Colin Welt, son of Ernest Welt of Ingersoll to Norma Jean Long, daughter of James B. Long of Salford – May 24
c6 Engagement – John A. Porter, son of C. G. Porter of Ottawa to Miss Millicent Edith Green, granddaughter of Mrs Albert W. Green of Kingsville – May 17
c6 Engagement – Donald Buchanan Kilpatrick, son of Rev Dr George G. D. Kilpatrick of Montreal to Elizabeth Thornton, daughter of Robert F. Thompson of Ottawa – May 31
c6 Married – Frederick C. Moffat Forstr, son of Dr F. J. R. Forster of Stratford to Gladys Elizabeth Jonews, daughter of E. H. Nelles of London, Apr 23
c6 Engagement – William Stuart Nagel, son of Charles E. Nagel to Barbara Helen Thorburn, daughter of James Thorburn of London – May 10
c6 Engagement – Richard G. Pincombe, son of R. B. Pincombe of Strarthroy to Mary Ferguson, daughter of W. L. Ferguson of Strathroy – Apr 26
c6 Engagement – Mac Irvin Dennis, son of Baxter Dennis of Brownsville to Margaret Jean McDonough, daughter of George McDonough of Brownsville – May 10
c7 Married – Harley John Laur, son of Harrison Laur of Tillsonburg to Thelma Abbott, daughter of Mason Abbott of Talbotville – Photo
28 April 1947
Page 1
c4 Died – Barbara Elizabeth Crabe, 20 months, Apr 27, daughter of Benson Crabe [Crabbe – CVH]
Page 2
c1 Died – Charles Edward German, 85th year, Apr 26
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Lillian Previl, 54 years, Apr 28, daughter of William & Sarah Koucher, nee Patmore
c6 Died – Mrs Adam Inch, 87 years, Apr 25
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Sarah Viola Reaume, 75th year, Apr 26, widow of Joseph Reaume
c1 Funeral – Arthur William James, Apr 29
c2 Died – Edward Madden, brother of Mrs William Meehan, Mrs F. H. Lutz, Mrs M. C. McIntosh and Thomas Madden
c7 Born – Allan Lea McIntyre, son of Keith & Lillian McIntyre, nee Rosser, Apr 22
c7 Born – Sharon Elizabeth Merritt, daughter of Leo & Grace Merritt, nee Roberts, Apr 25
c7 Died – Mrs Lillian Previl, nee Koucher, 54 years, Apr 28
c7 Died – Frank William Hill, Apr 27, husband of Mrs Caroline Hill
c7 Died – Dr E. W. Honsinger, 73 years, Apr 26
c7 Died – Edward Legg, Apr 26, husband of Mrs Mae Legg, nee Oatman
c7 Died – William A. Yelland, 79 years, Apr 26
c7 Died – Arthur William James, 21 years, Apr 26
c8 Legal Notice – Not responsible for debts – H. M. Fox, 1 Omemee St., St Thomas
Page 8
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Fred Bennett, nee Mary Bembridge of Charing Cross, 50th
c2 Engagement – Harry Joseph Weir, son of Thomas Weir of Hamilton to Jean Elizabeth Stirling, daughter of Mrs Harriet Stirling of Morpeth
c3 Married – Richard Gordon Pincombe, son of Richard B. Pincombe of Strathroy to Mary Hannah Ferguson, daughter of William L. Ferguson of Strathroy – Apr 26
c5 Married – David Wallace Gibbs, son of Charles Gibbs of London to Irene Campbell Wallace, daughter of William Campbell Wallace of St Thomas, Apr 26
Page 12
c3 Died – Frank William Hill, Apr 27, son of James & Sarah Hill
c4 Died – Dr Eliphalet Wilbur Honsinger, 73 years, Apr 26, son of Waite & Margaret Honsinger, nee Drake
29 April 1947
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Joseph Benjamin Axford, Apr 29
c1 Funeral – Alexander C. McColl, Apt, 27
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs William Tanton, nee Nellie Edith Sharp, Apr 28
c1 Died – William Polley, Apr 28, father of L. Polley
c1 Funeral – William B. McMurray, Apr 26, husband of Mrs Evalina McMurray, nee Ford
c4 Funeral – Miss Myrtle L. Ford, Apr 28
c4 Funeral – Mrs Isabell Jane Houseman, Apr 28
c5 Funeral – Wilfred Harold Power, Apr 28
c7 Born – Steven Roy Boorer, son of E. F. & Dorothy Boorer, nee Carter, Apr 21
c7 Born – Colin Charles McCallum, son of Dr R. F. & Audrey McCallum, nee Meyers, Apr 26
c7 Born – Linda Lou Cushman, daughter of Ivan Cushman. Apr 25
c7 Died – Mrs Lillian Previl, 54 years, Apr 25
c7 Died – Frank William Hill, Apr 27
Page 8
c2 Photo – Reg. S. Smith, son of W. J. Smith of St Thomas
29 April 1947
Second Section
Page 9
c3 Photo – 91st Battalion Reunion, Silver Cross Ladies – Mrs R. M. Wright, Mrs R. Rankin, Mrs A. Osborn, Mrs A. Newton, Mrs E. Chamberlain, Mrs C. Kitchenham, Mrs A. Tummon, Mrs J. Walker, Mrs E. Shirley, Mrs G. Sinclair, Mrs C. Chalkern, Mrs L. Colley
Page 10
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Stephen Catt, nee Mabel Crouch of Springwater, 50th
c4 Engagement – Harold Freeman Lohnes, son of Gordon Lohnes of Pawtucket RI to Doris Isabel Edwards, daughter of Percy & Ethel Edwards of St Thomas – May
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Robert Leitch, nee Sarah Gifford of Port Dover, 50th
Page 11
c4 Married – Kenneth James Forbes, son of James Forbes to Monica Edith Thorner, daughter of Roger Thorner, Apr 26
c4 Married – George Gordon Boughner, son of Wesley Boughner of Simcoe to Marion Roberta Ellah, daughter of Dr J. N. Ellah of Toronto
c4 Married – Ralph Ivan McCurdy, son of Earl McCurdy of Vienna to Miss Charlotte Pauline Matthews, daughter of Bruce Matthews of Vienna
Page 13
c3 Died – Mrs Albert Dedrick, nee Frances Elizabeth Oakes, UE, 90th year, Apr 26, daughter of Joseph Oakes, UE & Rachel Oakes, nee Moore
30 April 1947
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Kenneth W. Yeo, Apr 28
c1 Funeral – Dr Eliphalet Wilbur Honsinger, Apr 29
c2 Married – Edward Percy Harris, son of Richard Harris to Edith Evelyn Branton, daughter of Frederick F. & E. Branton
Page 7
c3 Died – John Pickering Smith, 78th year, Apr 29
c4 Married – James Cyril O’Brien, son of Thomas O’Brien of Glanworth to Miss Lily Madeline O’Neil, daughter of John & Lily O’Neil of Belfast, Ireland, Apr 30
c6 Born – Patricia Gayle Palmer, daughter of Benny Palmer, Apr 26
c6 Born – James Alan Fox, son of J. Fox, Apr 20
c6 Born – John Woodburn Wylie, son of W. George & Daisy Wylie, nee Lake, Apr 25
c6 Died – John Pickering Smith, 78th year, Apr 29
c7 Funeral – Arthur William James, Apr 29
c7 Funeral – William A. Yelland, Apr 29
30 April 1947
Second Section
Page 12
c2 Married – Kenneth James Forbes, son of James Forbes of Sarnia to Miss Monica Edith Thorner, daughter of Roger Thorner of Sarnia and niece of Mrs Cyril Reid of St Thomas, Apr 26 – Photo
Page 13
c3 Married – George Edwin Schram Beattie, son of Edwin Thomas Beattie to Edna Marion Georgina Griffith, daughter of Edward James Griffith, Apr 16
Page 15
c3 Photo – Richardson’s Mens Shop – George H. Richardson, Jack ‘Rich’ Richardson, A. J. ‘Bert’ Mitchell
Page 20
c3 Died – William Albert Alward, 58 years, Apr 25, husband of Mrs Mary L. Alward, nee Brown; son of William M. & Marion Alward, nee Carrothers
1 May 1947
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs James A. Middleton, 83 years
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Peter J. Bagley, nee Priscilla Strohm, 84th year, Apr 30
c3 Funeral – Frank William Hill, Apr 30
c3 Funeral – Barbara Crabbe, Apr 30
c6 Born – Robert Garry Douglas, son of Ian Douglas; brother of Cameron Douglas, Apr 10
c6 Born – Carol Anne Lackey, daughter of Murray & Muriel Lackey, nee Page, Apr 24
c6 Born – Ronald Norman James Pavey, son of Orval & Vila Pavey, nee Ross, Apr 29
c6 Born – Donna Jean Douglas, daughter of J. Adair Douglas; sister of Jimmy & Robin Douglas, Apr 21
c6 Born – Terry Neil Tompkins, son of Douglas Tompkins, Apr 23
c7 Died – Charles Augustus Bailey, 82nd year, May 1, husband of Mrs Florence Bailey
c7 Died – Miss Ellen Butler, Apr 30, sister of Joseph & C. S. Butler and Mrs Rose McKee
c7 Died – John Pickering Smith, 78th year, Apr 29
c7 Died – Roy Merrill, 52 years, May 1, son of Mrs Addie Miller; husband of Mrs Marjorie Merrill; father of Curtis and Gordon Merrill
c7 Memoriam – William Wilkins, May 1 1946
Page 9
c1 Died – Mrs Albertine Winne, Apr 30
c1 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Duff, nee Mary Elizabeth Treffery, daughter of Robert Treffery
c2 Died – Samuel Crook, Apr 30, son of John L. Crook; husband of Mrs Anna Crook
c2 Died – Thomas A. Bird, Apr 30, son of William Bird; husband of Mrs Mary Bird
c2 Shower – Mr & Mrs Clifford Shelley, nee Hazel Graves of Calton
c2 Funeral – Mrs Rose Rothero, 75 years, Apr 30, widow of William Henry Rothero
c3 Died – William Callaghan, 83 years, Apr 28
c6 Died – Mrs Arthur B. Blake, nee Isabel Renwick, Apr 30, mother of Jean & Barbara Blake; sister of Mrs Eva (Loring) Addayson, Mrs Mabel (Peter) Seal, Mrs Mary (Nelson) Wichman, Mrs Marjorie (Frank) Steele, Clarence, Gordon and Charles Renwick
Page 10
c2 Died – Charles A. Bailey, 82nd year, May 1
c3 Died – Miss Ellen Butler, Apr 30, daughter of Patrick & Margaret Butler, nee Clark
c3 Died – David J. Underhill, 90th year, Apr 30, son of L. Mason Underhill; husband of Mrs Mary Underhill, nee Woolie
c3 Died – Mrs Annie Green, 82 years, Apr 30, widow of Richard Green; sister of Samuel Hemstock; Aunt of R. G. Thompson
1 May 1947
Second Section
Page 12
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William G. Thompson of Niagara Falls, 40th , sister of Mrs Elmer A. Brand
c3 Married – Ronald H. Palmer, son of Mac Palmer of Tillsonburg to Leona Violet Pratt, daughter of Carman Pratt of Brownsville
c3 Married – Ralph Ivan McCurdy, son of Earl McCurdy of Vienna to Charlotte Pauline Matthews, daughter of Bruce Mathews of Vienna
Page 14
c5 Married – Anthony Lasanowski, son of Mike Lasanowski of Simcoe to Veronica Braja, daughter of Mike Braja of Simcoe, Apr 19
c5 Married – George Gordon Boughner, son of Wesley Boughner of Simcoe to Marian Roberta Ellan, daughter of Dr J. N. Ellan
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs J. H. Lampman of Ridgetown, 50th
2 May 1947
Page 6
c3 Funeral – James M. Otis, 72 years, May 2, widow of Mrs Eva Otis, nee Pettinger
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Roy Merrill, May 3
c2 Died – Mary Ellen Abbott, infant daughter of Robert Earl Abbott; granddaughter of J. Kirkwood and Mason Abbott
c2 Died – John Greenway, 86 years, Apr 29, husband of Mrs Frances Greenway, nee Henderson; father of Mrs Malcolm McKellar
c3 Died – Mrs Peter Berdan, nee Agnes Brodie, 83 years, May 1
c3 Died – Mrs William Howarth, nee Roseanna Bridge, 79 years, May 1, daughter of William & Jane Bridge, nee Sentley
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Henry Barnes of Petrolia, nee Miss Esther Surgent, 50th
c4 Died – John Ernest Morrison, 85th year, May 2, son of James & Sarah Morrison
c6 Born – Mary Ellen Abbott, stillborn daughter of Robert E. & Maxine Abbott, nee Kirkwood, Apr 30
c6 Born – Maureen Claire McIver, daughter of C. Gordon McIver, Apr 28
c6 Born – Elizabeth Jane Beth Murray, daughter of Thomas & Isabel Murray, nee Wallace, Apr 22
c6 Born – Pamela Eileen Price, daughter of E L. & Betty Price, nee Sanders, Apr 26
c6 Died – Charles Augustus Bailey, 82nd year, May 1
c6 Died – Mrs Roseanna Howarth, 79th year, May 1
c6 Died – Roy Merrill, 52 years, May 1
c6 Died – John Ernest Morrison, 85th year, May 2
c8 Died – Mrs Alma Jane Roloson, 61st year, April 30 wife of Martin David Roloson
Page 8
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Frank Barrett of St Thomas, 40th
c5 Married – Cecil Harvey Lewis, son of Ernest Lewis of Clandeboye to Marie Janet Leitch, daughter of Wilfred Leitch of Denfield
c5 Married – Donald Young Snelgrove, son of A. E. Snelgrove of St Thomas to Gwen Edythe Douglas, daughter of Donald Douglas of Kingston, Apr 23
c5 Married – Charles Armur Gibbons, son of Edwin Gibbons of Waterford to Dorothy Merle Dosser, daughter of Ross Dosser of Jarvis
Page 10
c2 Married – Herman Alfred Teetzel, son of Frederick Teetzel of Shedden to Bertha Annie Steinhoff, daughter of Gordon Steinhoff of Brigden, Apr 29
2 May 1947
Second Section
Page 12
c3 Photo – Chester H. Smith of St Thomas
3 May 1947
Page 1
c2 Photo – St Thomas Collegiate Institute students – Bob Williams, son of Cyril Williams; John Thibaudeau, Frank Yamada, Melvin Vince, Don Gloin, Nick Williams
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Ernest Lee, 75th year, May 2, daughter of Thomas W. Firby
c2 Funeral – Mrs James A. Middleton, May 3
c2 Funeral – Edward Legg, Apr 29
c3 Photo – Herbert A. Stevens of Aylmer
c3 Died – At Windsor – a native of Chatham, Charles Amos Sulzer, 75 years, May 2, widow of Mrs Dorinda Sulzer who died Apr 28 1947
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Miss Mary A. Croft, May 1, daughter of James Croft
c2 Died – John Ernest Morrison, 84 years, May 2
c2 Died – James Roache, May 2, husband of Mrs Bridget Roaches [Roche – CVH]
c2 Died – Mrs J. Andrew Laughlin, nee Ruth Eastwood, May 3, mother of Fred A., David E. and Miss Laura Laughlin, Mrs R. A. Hughes and Mrs J. A. Elliott
c3 Born – Patricia Eileen Donnelly, daughter of M. J. & Eileen Donnelly, nee Backus, Apr 28
c3 Born – Robert James Warner, son of Sellwyn ‘Bud’ & Eva Warner, nee Temple, May 3
c3 Born – Barry Scott, son of Murray & Joan Scott, nee Death, May 1
c3 Born – Son of Rev S. W. Semple, May 1
c3 Born – Garry Robert Schram, son of C. W. & Margaret Schram, nee Hoag, Apr 30
c3 Born – Janice Kathleen Stewart, daughter of Hudson, Stewart, Apr 30
Page 10
c2 Died – James Roache, 74 years, May 2 [Roche – CVH]
c2 Died – Mrs J. Andrew Laughlin, nee Ruth Eastwood, May 3
3 May 1947
Second Section
Page 11
c2 Photo – Jack McKenzie Jones of Port Stanley and his father Fred Jones
Page 13
c5 Married – Harold Edward Wiseman, son of Edward Wiseman to Marjorie Leota Fewster, daughter of George Fewster
c5 Married – Ronald Claire Getty, son of R. C. Getty of Wheaton to Edna Mae Fulcher, daughter of L. R. Fulcher in Epworth United Church, Toronto, Apr 26
c5 Married – Harvey L. Kendall of Iona Station to Mrs Bessie Rogerson, mother of Miss Elizabeth Rogerson of London and Mrs C. B. Kerr, Apr 21
c5 Married – George Aristone, son of Joseph & Anne Aristone to Evelyn Jean Sherry
Page 20
c2 Married – Blair Malcolm McGugan, son of Donald G. McGugan of London to Ellen Pauline Luella Colling, daughter of Rev J. Morley Colling and granddaughter of Mrs William Clarke of St Thomas, May 3 – Photo
c3 Engagement – Wilfred Maurice Buck, son of Clayton Buck of Aylmer to Shirley Estelle Thomas, daughter of Frank Thomas of Lambeth – May
c3 Engagement – John Morley Duckworth, son of Ernest Duckworth of St Thomas to Helen Myrtle Boyer, daughter of Ernest Boyer of St Thomas – May
c4 Married – Douglas Tubb to Miss Mary Campbell, Apr 26
c5 Engagement – Raymond Maxwell Schuyler, son of William Schuyler of Dunnville to Audrey Gladys Cowell, daughter of John M. Cowell of Tillsonburg – May
c5 Engagement – John Franklin Hillicker, son of John & Lillian Hilliker of Mount Salem to Lyla Jean Lewis, daughter of Donald R. Lewis of Tillsonburg – May 10
c5 Engagement – John MacEachern Byrnes, son of Dr J. D. & Agnes Byrnes of Tillsonburg to Cora Eileen Lewis, daughter of Donald R. Lewis of Tillsonburg – May 10
5 May 1947
Page 5
c2 Died – Mrs George H. Godby, nee Elva G. Wilson, 85th year, May 3
c4 Died – Jesse Thompson, 67 years, May 4
c4 Died – Mrs Nellie Young, 80th year, May 1, widow of Arthur Young
c5 Died – Mrs R. G. Cornell, nee Nancy Jaques, May 1, daughter of Oliver Jaques
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Charles W. Evison, nee Dell, 59 years, May 3, mother of Mrs Margaret (Aubrey) Mayes and Herbert Evison
c1 Funeral – Mrs Adam Bingham, Apr 26
c3 Died – Louis McPhee, 56 years, May 3, son of Daniel & Lillian McPhee
c3 Died – George H. Dunstall, 78 years, May 5, widow of Mrs Annie Dunstall, nee Anderton; father of Lewis Dunstall; brother of Mrs Florence Gentle
Page 7
c3 Died – William Richard Bear, 58 years, May 5, son of William & Olive Bear
c3 Died – Mrs Catherine Conley, 79 years, May 5, widow of John Conley
c3 Died – Louis Robillard, 69 years, Apr 30, husband of Mrs Matilda Robillard
c4 Funeral – Mrs Roseanna Howarth, May 3
c4 Funeral – Charles Augustus Bailey, May 3
c6 Born – Daughter of Jack & Helen Benn, nee Temple, May 2
c6 Born – Mary Ruth Burman, daughter of Alfred Burman, Apr 24
c6 Born – Son of Edward Butcher, Apr 18
c6 Born – Daughter of Walter Cook, May 1
c6 Born – Annette Louise Card, daughter of Sidney Card, Apr 27
c6 Born – Son of Henry Cowell, Apr 25
c6 Born – Daughter of Charles Carter, Apr 28
c6 Born – Daughter of Mr & Mrs deFauw, Apr 19
c6 Born – Daughter of Elroy Dean, Apr 24; baby died Apr 25
c6 Born – Son of Thomas Edgar, Apr 28
c6 Born – Daughter of Frank Gibson, Apr 23
c6 Born – Son of Lorne Girardin, Apr 25
c6 Born – Larry James Herman, son of Harold Herman, Apr 30
c6 Born – Son of Clare McBride, Apr 26
c6 Born – Daughter of Sergio Melchior, Apr 29
c6 Born – Son of Roy Bachar, Apr 28
c6 Born – Son of Albert Schelstraete, Apr 25
c6 Born – Son of Lloyd Southwick, Apr 26
c6 Born – Mary Barbara Rose Smiley, daughter of Jack & Dorothy Irene Smiley, nee Hill, Apr 17
c6 Born – Son of Charles Turner, May 1
c6 Born – Daughter of John Vank, Apr 27
c6 Died – Mrs Catherine Conley, 79 years, May 5
c6 Died – George H. Dunstall, 78th year, May 5
c6 Died – William Richard Bear, 58 years, May 5
c6 Died – Louis McPhee, 56 years, May 3
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Emma Giles, May 5 1943
c7 Memoriam – James Matthews, May 5 1945
Page 8
c2 Engagement – George Edward Ford, son of John Ford of Dutton to Miss Esther Adlington, daughter of W. B. Adlington of St Thomas – May – Photo
c2 Married – Lyle Gordon Malott of Ridgetown to Clara Elsie Genevieve Swackhammer of Acton, Apr 12
c2 Married – Charles Percy Edwards, son of Mrs Ethel Edwards of St Thomas to Joyce Isabel Dawson, daughter of F. W. Dawson of St Thomas
c4 Married – David Veitch, son of W. M. Veitch of Wilton Grove to Margaret Beatrice Emory, daughter of Norman Bruce Emory, May 3
c5 Photo – Miss Eva Gorval of St Thomas
Page 12
c5 Died – George W. Law, May 3, brother of W. A. Law, Mrs J. W. Hibbert and Mrs Maude Dunn
6 May 1947
Page 1
c3 Photo – William Parker, Joseph Underhill, W. H. Jolliffe, Peter MCurdy, W. A. Pickell
Page 6
c2 Fire – Tugboat ‘Anzac’ of Port Burwell
c3 Funeral – James Roache, May 5
c3 Funeral – Roy Merrill, May 3
c3 Funeral – John Ernest Morrison, May 5
Page 7
c2 Died – John Gilbert Cole, 85th year, son of Charles & Mary Cole, nee Swayzie
c3 Married – Robert Norman Axford, son of Russell Axford of Yarmouth to Helen Edythe Cook, daughter of Stanley Cook of Yarmouth, May 3
c6 Died – Mrs Catherine (John) Conley, 79 years, May 5
c6 Died – George H. Dunstall, 78th year, May 5
c6 Died – William Richard Bear, 58 years, May 5
c7 Memoriam – Horace E. Bell, May 6 1945, by sister Edith
c7 Memoriam – Charles F. Else, May 6 1942
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Rhoda Rinn, May 6 1945, by sister Eva
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Orpha Trigger, May 6 1943, by brothers William B. and Robert
6 May 1947
Second Section
Page 10
c2 Married – Robert Norman Axford, son of Russell Axford of Yarmouth to Helen Edythe Cook, daughter of Stanley Cook of Yarmouth, May 3 – Photo
Page 16
c2 Biography – Robert E. Ryerson of Brantford
c5 Birthday – Mrs Arthur Brown, nee Lenora Smith of Port Rowan, 84th , daughter of Thomas Smith; sister of Mrs G. Overbaugh, Mrs C. Mitchener, N. Smith, Mrs H. Nethercott and Mrs G. Brown
c5 Birthday – Mrs G. Overbaugh of Rowan Mills, 90th, daughter of Thomas Smith
c5 Died – Caron Ann Lytwyn, 5 years, May 6, daughter of Alex & Olga Lytwyn
c5 Died – Joseph Walton Armstrong, 80th year, May 1, son of Mark & Teresa Armstrong, nee Smith; widow of Mrs Annetta Christina Armstrong, nee Neal
7 May 1947
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Belle M. (Richard) Booth, 75 years, May 6
c1 Died – William H. McNiece, 77 years, May 7
c7 Born – Son of Delbert & Mary Tapsell, nee Miterlla, May 6
c7 Died – Mrs Catherine (John) Conley, 79 years, May 5
c7 Died – William H. McNiece, 77 years, May 7
Page 10
c7 Married – Donald Leeson, son of Bruce Leeson of Shedden to Theresa Roloson, daughter of Murray Roloson, Apr 30
7 May 1947
Second Section
Page 12
c2 Baptism – Trinity Church – 3 children of Mr & Mrs Shoichi Fujiwara of Fingal
c3 Engagement – Donald Arthur Bowering, son of Alfred Bowering of Longwood to Doris Elizabeth Nagel, daughter of Milton J. Nagel of Mount Brydges – May 17
c3 Engagement – Rev D. Glenn Campbell, son of D. J. Campbell of Rodney to Marion Jean Paterson, daughter of Archie L. Paterson of Rodney – May
Page 15
c1 Died – Mrs Liza Jane (William) Carroll, 88 years
c1 Died – Mrs Asa Roy Newell, nee Julia Florence Harris, 74th year, daughter of David & Elizabeth Harris, nee Down
c1 Died – Mrs Mary Heary, 75th year, May 6, daughter of Henry Krantz
c2 Died – Mrs Adam Hamilton, 51st year, May 6, daughter of George Drake; mother of Beverly and Douglas Hamilton
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George Gamble, nee Sarah Hurley of Port Dover, 50th , son of Thomas Gamble; daughter of Isaac Hurley
8 May 1947
Page 2
c2 Died – Miss Barbara C. Graham, 77 years, Apr 30, daughter of Archibald and Susan Graham, nee Campbell
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs L. Kerridge of Ilderton, 40th
Page 6
c2 Lawsuit – Mrs Flossie (George) Quick vs Mrs Ellen West both of Aylmer
c2 Funeral – William Bear, May 7
Page 7
c4 Funeral – George H. Dunstall, May 7
c5 Born – James Thomas Hobbs, son of A. T. & Christine Hobbs, nee Johns, May 6
c5 Born – Twin daughters of J. G. & Helen Woods, nee Wynn, May 4
c5 Born – Son of Stuart Bennett Kirkland, May 5
c5 Born – Daughter of Murray Lackey, Apr 24
c5 Died – James Edward Nelson, 66 years, May 7, husband of Mrs M. M. Nelson
c5 Died – Mrs Bertha Smith, May 6, widow of George W. Smith
c5 Died – Mrs Mary Jane Cox, 30th year, May 7
c5 Memoriam – Donna Jean Forbes, May 8 1946, age 4 ½ years, by mother, dad, Jackie, Jimmie, Gary
c5 Memoriam – Mrs John Irvine, May 8 1943
c5 Memoriam – Mrs Ella Amelia Wheeler, May 8 1946
c5 Memoriam – William S. Rylands, May 8 1943, by sons Austen & Kenneth Rylands
Page 10
c2 Died – James Edward Nelson, 66 years, May 7
8 May 1947
Second Section
Page 12
c7 Engagement – George Douglas McLean, son of E. R. McLean of London to Viola Genevieve Elvidge, daughter of Stewart Elvidge of Aylmer – May 14
c7 Engagement – Frank Robert Block, son of L. F. Block of Chapleau, Ontario to Joan Amelia Beatrice Crisall, daughter of Rev J. M. Crisall of Port Hope – May 31
c8 Engagement – Palmerston John Rogers, son of P. E. Rogers of Toronto to Frances Mary Prelipp, daughter of H. F. Prelipp of Simcoe – May
Page 14
c3 Married – Dr and Mrs J. R. MacPherson of Duart
Page 15
c2 Divorce – Joyce Ellen Keck vs Wilbert Roy Keck and Irene Thompson
c2 Divorce – Donald Alexander Mathison vs Margaret Evelyn Luce Mathison and George Gagon
c2 Divorce – Mary Agnes Cecilia Zenisek (Faires) vs Searle Bertram Zenisek (Faires) and Eulah McLean
c2 Divorce – Stanley J. Fairs vs Norma G. Faires and Vill Robert Bell
c2 Divorce – William Hugh Hillman vs Elsie Alice Hillman and James F. Summers
c2 Divorce – Doreen Arnold vs Wilfred Claire Arnold
c2 Divorce – Walter Edgar Rapelje vs Dawn Elizabeth Rapelje and Nathan Mathew Levitt
c2 Divorce – Glenita Doreen Clunas vs William Frederick Clunas and Eileen Anita Mills
c2 Divorce – Edna Louise Cline vs Lloyd George Cline
c2 Divorce – Arthur Franklin Foster vs Frances Patricia Marguerite Foster and Nelson Johnston
c2 Divorce – Thomas Edward Etheridge vs Donna Ilene Ethridge and Ronald Parkins
c3 Divorce – James Brownlee Carter vs Doris Etta Carter and George Delmar Kniffen
Page 17
c2 Died – John Kuchar, 62 years, May 6, husband of Mrs Alexandria Kuchar, nee Ungron
c7 Died – Mrs Flossie (William J.) Ward, 49th year, May 7; daughter of Mrs Lena Dawson; mother of Miss Dorthy Ward and Mrs Irene Newman; sister of Mrs Mable Dodd ad Mrs Bessie Burgess, Colin and Merritt Smuck
9 May 1947
Page 6
c2 Died – Norman Sheppard, 35th year, May 8, son of Mrs J. L. Sheppard; husband of Mrs Ruby Sheppard, nee Brooks
Page 7
c3 Divorce – Mrs E. M. Sadler vs Reginald James Sadler and Grace Van Duren (Simcoe 1943)
c5 Died – Alexander Nicholas, 69 years, May 8, husband of Mrs Jennie Nicholas
c6 Born – Lorne Alfred Smith, son of G. E. Smith, May 5
c6 Born – Son of Donald McIntyre, Apr 24
c6 Born – Son of Albert Duwyn, Apr 25
c6 Born – Daughter of Kenneth Lewis, Apr 26
c6 Born – Son of Jack Battersby, Apr 27
c6 Born – Son of Donald Smith, Apr 28
c6 Born – Son of Roy Schott, Apr 28
c6 Born – Son of William Lindsay, Apr 29
c6 Born – Son of R. W. Robertson, Apr 29
c6 Died – Mrs Bertha (George) Smith, May 6
c6 Died – Mrs Mary Jane Cox, 90th year, May 7
c6 Died – Mrs Laura (Alonzo) Taylor, May 8
c6 Died – William T. Thomas, 93 years, May 9, husband of Mrs Mary Thomas; father of Neil J. and Ernest G. Thomas; brother of Daniel A., John and R. G. Thomas
c7 Memoriam – John Bain, May 9 1944
c7 Memoriam – Rueben Davey, May 9 1944
Page 8
c7 Birthday – Mrs H. M. Perry of Wallaceburg, 102nd , widow of Dennis Perry
Page 10
c2 Died – William T. Thomas, 93 years, May 9, son of James & Jane Thomas
c2 Died – Mrs Laura (Alonzo) Taylor, May 8
c2 Died – Mrs Mary Jane Cox, 90th year, May 7
9 May 1947
Second Section
Page 12
c2 Photo – Alma College May Queen – Jean Taylor, daughter of J. T. Taylor of Niagara Falls; Miss Evelyn Smith, daughter of L. H. Smith of St Thomas; Margaret Grindell, daughter of H. M. Grindell of Havana, Cuba; Anne Vickerman, daughter of Mrs H. V. King of Barbados
c2 Engagement – Ronald K. Haldenby, son of J. K. Haldenby to Leona Pearl Bechill, daughter of H. L. Bechill of Glencoe – May
c3 Married – Walter Clark, son of Ezra F. Clark to Miss Ruby Teetzel, daughter of Albert Teetzel of Highgate, May 3
c3 Engagement – Alan H. Charters, son of Rev H. P. Charters to Norma Florence Holbrow, daughter of Percy A. Holbrow – June 6
c3 Engagement – William Edmund Briggs, son of George J. Briggs of Fort Erie to Verna Elizabeth Johnston, daughter of William Johnston of Toronto – June 7
Page 14
c1 Died – Mrs Margaret Sullivan, May 6, widow of Lawrence Sullivan
c1 Died – Morgan Gill, 16 years, May 8, son of Welwood Gill
c1 Died – Mrs Annie Monk, 71st year, May 8, widow of Henry Monk
c1 Died – Mrs Charlotte Lee, 84 years, widow of Walter Lee
c2 Died – Miss Annie Dowd, 70 years, daughter of John & Mary Ann Dowd, nee Braden
c3 Died – Mrs Melissa Miller, 85 years, May 8, widow of Clayton Miller; sister of Mrs Augusta Brown
c4 Birthday – Mrs Arthur W. Brown, nee Lenora Smith of Port Rowan, 84th
c6 Died – Ernest A. Henderson, 79th year, May 3, son of Dr Gregg & Henrietta Henderson, nee Manners
Page 20
c5 Married – Henry Clifton Brown, son of Thomas Brown of Glencoe to Florence Irene Reichheld, daughter of Clayton Reichheld of Thamesville
c6 Married – Francie Gore Pastorius of Essex, son of Gore Pastorius to Annie Marie Bromley, daughter of George Bromley of Tilbury
c6 Married – Harold E, Renwick, son of Ernest Renwick to Wilda Maxine Hillman, daughter of Harvey Hillman of Comber
10 May 1947
Page 1
c2 Photo – Cape Breton Girls arrive to work at Monarch Knitting – Sadie Pyke, Clara Mahoney, Kay Jessome, Audrey Pollett, Elizabeth Petrie, Dorothy Paul, Margaret Reid, Clare Coleman, Rose McNeil, Eileen Penney, Pear MacDonald, Kay Wadden, G. D. McDougall, Harry McCormick
Page 6
c1 Funeral – James E. Nelson, May 9
Page 7
c4 Born – Son of Charles H. Wynn, May 3
c4 Died – William T. Thomas, 93 years, May 9
c4 Died – Wesley Eaton, 72nd year, May 9, husband of Mrs Connie Eaton, nee Heenan; brother of Albert Eaton and Mrs Andrew Finlay
c4 Died – Miss Jean ‘Janey’ Black, 79 years, May 9, sister of James Black
c4 Died – Thomas Ensley Walters, 44th year, May 8, son of Thomas Walters; father of Winnie, Dorothy, Bob and Everett Walters
c4 Memoriam – Frank A. Garrow, May 10 1943
c4 Memoriam – Ellis Wintermute, May 11 1940, age 18 years, by Mom, Dad, Elva, Lorne, Jean, Huron and Grandma Cloes
c4 Memoriam – Denis A. Cooke, May 10 1945, by brother Jerry
c4 Memoriam – Shannon Smith, May 10 1945, by Lillian, Bill and Darlene
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs John Cann, nee Effie McKinley, May 9
c1 Died – Mrs Elizabeth L. Fitzgerald, May 9, widow of Frederick Fitzgerald
c2 Shower – Mr & Mrs Jack Williams, nee Connie Emerson of Vienna
c1 Died – Mrs Ida A. Quirie, 87 years, May 9, daughter of C. W. Simmons
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs L. Kerridge of Ilderton, 46th
Page 10
c3 Died – W. W. Patterson, 85 years, May 5; father of William Patterson and Mrs Jean Wands
c4 Died – Mrs Eller Urquhart, 83rd year, May 8, widow of W. A. Urquhart; mother of Thomas Urquahart, Mrs Fleming Reid and Mrs J. A. Grant; sister of Thomas from St Thomas (No surname given)
c4 Died – Miss Jean ‘Janey’ Black, 79 years, May 9, daughter of Archibald & Jean Black
10 May 1947
Second Section
Page 20
c5 Photo – Miss Jessie Rosser, daughter of J. M. Rosser of St Thomas
c5 Engagement – John Frederick Powers, son of L. B. Powers of St Thomas to Gwendoline Dorothy Sims, daughter of Mrs M. L. Sims of Haney, BC – June
c5 Engagement – Donald Frederick Campbell, son of Reid Campbell of St Thomas to Ellen Ruth Darwen, daughter of James & Lillian Darwen of St Thomas, May 31
c5 Engagement – Kenneth Major, son of Clifford Major of Port Stanley to Eleanor Lillian Lunn, daughter of Archie Lunn of Wallacetown – May
c5 Engagement – James Matthews, son of Walter C. Matthews to Joan Bill, daughter of Ted Bill
c5 Engagement – George A. Fleming, son of W. O. Fleming of Port Stanley to Audrey May Freeman, daughter of Albert Freeman of London – June 7
c5 Engagement – Douglas McFadden, son of H. McFadden of St Thomas to Beatrice Mary Jordan, daughter of W. B. Jordan of St Thomas – May 24
c5 Engagement – George Everett Bond, son of Charles Bond of Sparta to Nellie Marguerite Fishleigh, daughter of Oris Fishleigh of Sparta – May
c5 Engagement – James Emery Baret, son of Emery Baret (Barat) of Aylmer to Marion Bernice Watters, daughter of Harry Watters of Springfield – May 15
c5 Shower – Miss Alma Gall
c5 Birthday – Barry Brownlee, 3rd, son of Roy Brownlee of St Thomas
c6 Engagement – Donald Arthur Bowering, son of Alfred Bowering of Longwood to Doris Elizabeth Nagel, daughter of Milton J. Nagel of Mount Brydges – May 17
c6 Engagement – J. Grant Carscallen, son of H. Carscallen of Regina, SK to Shirley E. Allen, daughter of Harry M. Allen of Lambeth – May
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William H. Buchner, nee Charlotte Steel of Port Dover, 55th
c6 Engagement – Courtland George Bankes, son of George Bankes of Dorchester to Florence Emily Day, daughter of Charles C. Day of Thamesford – June 7
12 May 1947
Page 1
c3 Photo – Canadian Legion – J. R. Dean, Reginald Collis, W. E. Foster, R. W. Rigsby, Eric Burgess, G. H. Brown, E. G. Higginbottom, A. Tattersall, Rev M. C. Davis, W. King, W. Holliday, Blair McKinnon, Sid Aiken, J. C. Day
c7 Died – John W. Nidd, 40 years, May 11
c7 News Story – George Rowe of Shedden charged with murder in the death of John W. Nidd
Page 3
c5 Died – Mr Edith White, 82nd year, May 9, widow of P. G. White
Page 5
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William H. Buchner of Port Dover, 55th
Page 7
c4 Funeral – Mrs Mary Jane Cox, May 10
c4 Funeral – Mrs Melissa Miller, May 10
c4 Funeral – Mrs Bertha Smith, May 10
c4 Funeral – Mrs Annie L. Taylor, May 10
c7 Born – Son of Ross A. & Muriel McCance, nee Giles, May 11
c7 Born – Catherine Anne McGenn, daughter of James & Ruth McGenn, nee Meyer, May 8
c7 Born – Barbara Sue Ready, daughter of J. B. Ready, May 8
c7 Born – Susan Calder Langton, daughter of a. V. Langton, May 11
c7 Died – William Garland, 92 years, May 10
c7 Died – James McKellar, 88th year, May 11, husband of Mrs Catherine McKellar, nee Cameron
Page 8
c3 Died – Gray Miller, 62 years, May 11 – Photo
c3 Died – William Garland, 92 years, May 10
c4 Died – James McKellar, 88th year, May 11, son of Neil & Mary McKellar
12 May 1947
Second Section
Page 10
c1 Engagement – Rev W. L. Gilbert, son of Rev C. F. S. Gilbert of Seaforth to Margaret Lash Bartlet, daughter of Gordon Bartlet of Windsor – May 31
c1 Engagement – John Dwight Smith, son of Rev M. P. Smith of London to Ruth Audrey Loreen Burston, daughter of A. T. Burston of London – May 31
c4 Married – Arthur Jack Williams, son of Laurel Williams of Port Burwell to Connie Marie Emerson, daughter of James Emerson of Vienna, Apr 23
c4 Married – Walter Manning Clark, son of Ezra Clark of Highgate to Ruby Vida Teetzel, daughter of Albert Teetzel of Highgate, May 3
c5 Married – Ellis Newton Young, son of Newton Yount to Miss Shirley Marguerite Keith, daughter of R. Marris Keith
13 May 1947
Page 1
c4 Photo – George Rowe and Constable Ben Milligan of St Thomas
Page 3
c1 Photo – Rt. Rev A. R. Beverley of Dorchester
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Mrs S. A. Abbott
c2 Died – Mrs Arthur Patrick Sayers, nee Mary Heffernan, May 12
c2 Died – Ensley Walters, May 8
c4 Funeral – Miss Jean Black, May 12
c4 Funeral – William T. Thomas, May 12
Page 7
c2 Died – Charlotte Balkwill, 47th year, May 12, daughter of George Balkwill
c2 Funeral – Norman H. Shepherd, May 10
c7 Born – Daughter of Ray Copeland, May 10
c7 Born – James Loren Wells, son of J. R. & Doris Wells, nee Oatman, May 10
c7 Born – Norman Edward Newbery, son of Reg B. Newbury, May 12
c7 Born – Cheryl Lee Allen, daughter of George Allen; sister of Richard Allen, May 10
c7 Born – Bruce Douglas Bocking, son of Dr Douglas Bocking; brother of Barbara Bocking, May 5
c7 Born – George Long, son of George & Edna Long, nee Lewis, May 7
c7 Born – Lynda Jean George, daughter of William George, April 20
c7 Born – Son of Arthur & Dora Bradfield, nee Yeager, May 3
c7 Born – Daughter of Albert deFauw, May 3
c7 Born – Son of Rene VanLeuvenhage, May 3
c7 Born – Daughter of Frank Terrebrood, May 4
c7 Born – Daughter of James Cavanaugh, May 5
c7 Born – Son of James Horvath, May 6
c7 Born – Daughter of John Stahl, May 7
c7 Born – Judith Eileen Talbot-Crosbie, daughter of A. H. Talbot-Crosbie, May 6
c7 Born – Daughter of Carl Strome, May 3
c7 Born – Karen Amy Renner, daughter of Max & Pauline Renner, nee Gobie, May 5
c7 Born – Daughter of Glen Bartram, Apr 29
c7 Born – John Charles Garfield Chapin, son of Garfield & Florence Chapin, nee Cattell, May 4
c7 Born – William John David Kelly, son of William J. & Jean Kelly, nee Doward, Apr 28
c7 Born – Daughter of James Flewelyn Morgan, May 1
c7 Born – Son of Wilfred Mauthe, May 2
c7 Born – Son of Alexander Morrison, May 6
c7 Born – Son of R. F. McCallum, Apr 26
c7 Died – Mrs Milo Baker, nee Jane Marshall Pascoe, 86 years, May 12, mother of Mrs J. M. Houston, Mrs Frank Cosan, Clifford W. and Harry P. Baker
c7 Died – Mrs Arthur Patrick Sayers, nee Mary Heffernan, May 12
c7 Died – Charlotte Balkwill, 47th year, May 12
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Fannie Stokes, May 13 1944, by daughter Leta and family
Page 8
c3 Photo – Miss Winifred Reed of St Thomas Library
c4 Died – Mrs Milo Baker, nee Jane Marshall Pascoe, 86 years, May 12
13 May 1947
Second Section
Page 9
c3 Died – John W. Nidd, May 11 – Photo
c2 Photo – Mrs Mary Greeley, daughter of Asa Berdan
c3 Photo – George Rowe of St Thomas
Page 10
c4 Engagement – Clifton Gordon Rawlings, son of T. A. Rawlings of St Thomas to Marilyn Jean Robins, daughter of W. H. Robins of St Thomas – May
c4 Engagement – Nyal Gordon Tallman, son of J. H. Tallman of St Thomas to Ella Larue Harvey, daughter of John Harvey of St Thomas – June
c4 Engagement – Robert Donrae Kerr, son of Mrs R. Kerr of St Thomas to Jean Lorraine Ross, daughter of Howard Ross of London – June 14
c4 Engagement – James Matthews, son of Walter C. Matthews to Joan Bill, daughter of E. A. Bill
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Don McPhail of Union, 5th
c4 Engagement – Calvin Max Simpson, son of Willard S. Simpson of Ridgetown to Marjorie Doris Greene, daughter of Earl Greene of Detroit – June 7
c4 Engagement – James Spencer Elliott, son of George Elliott of Tillsonburg to Shirley Ida Viola Bowering, daughter of Alfred Bowering of Longwood – May 31
c6 Married – Donald Edward Watson, son of Mrs J. T. Bennett and the late J. E. Watson to Dorothy Bernice Elizabeth Martin, daughter of Mrs W. H. Martin of Chatham
c6 Married – Allan Anderson Johnston, son of Richard Johnston of Trowbridge to Ellen Wilson, daughter of James Wilson of Ridgetown
c6 Married – George Edward Davis, son of Albert Davis of Toronto to Dorothy Maxine Reynolds, daughter of B. Reynolds of Blenheim, May 13
Page 16
c1 Died – Vincent Sorrente, 58th year, May 9, father of Roy and L. J. Sorrente, Mrs William Nairn and the late Vincent Sorrente; father-in-law of Mrs L. J. Sorrente, nee Smith (daughter of George Smith of Port Stanley)
c2 Died – Mrs William Feagan, 48th year, daughter of Clarence Walters; mother of Jack Feagan; sister of Frank and Benson Walters, Mrs Maizie (D. E.) Gliddon and Mrs Dorothy (Arthur) Grange
c2 Died – Tillard McLean, 27 years, husband of Mrs McLean, nee Tweedy
c2 Died – Andrew Isdador Jacques, 70 years, May 12
c2 Died – Bert Frederick Boyce, May 11, son of Jacob Boyce; husband of Mrs Edna Boyce, nee Dean
c3 Died – Mrs George L. Griffith, nee Harriet Trayte, 78 years, May 12
c3 died – Mrs Emmanuel Sherk, nee Mary Ella Dawe, 77th year, May 12
c4 Died – William Leslie Wearne, 58th year, May 11
14 May 1947
Page 6
c1 Engagement – Gordon Hudson White, son of A. White of Aylmer to Thelma Doris Spring, daughter of E. A. Spring of Saskatoon – June 7
c1 Baptism – Brian Procunier, son of Robert Procunier of Brantford
c2 Photo – Etienne Goossens, age 7 and his cousin Yvonne Duwyn of Delhi
c2 Photo – Mr & Mrs Victor Senselle, parents of Mrs Remi Deserrano of Delhi
c5 Died – John Nelson Esseltine, 75th year
c8 Funeral – William Garland, May 13
Page 7
c2 Divorce – Mrs Doreen Arnold vs Wilfred Claire Arnold
c2 Divorce – William Hugh Hillman vs Elsie Alice Hillman and James F. Summer
c2 Divorce – Glenita Doreen Clunas vs William Frederick Clunas and Eileen Anita Mills
c2 Divorce – Joyce Ellen Keck vs Wilbert Roy Keck and Irene Thompson
c6 Born – Gregory Millyard Dickinson, son of J. M. & Joan Dickinson, nee Ringsdorf, May 11
c6 Born – David Royal Copeland, son of W. R. & Catherine Copeland, nee Laing, May 3
c6 Born – Daughter of Andrew Seres, May 5
c6 Born – Barbara Marie Turner, daughter of W. C. Turner, May 1
c6 Born – Son of George Vince, May 3
c6 Born – Daughter of Thomas Wapshaw, Apr 25
c6 Born – Daughter of Edward Young, May 6
c6 Died – Mrs Arthur Patrick Sayers, nee Mary Heffernan, May 12
c7 Memoriam – Leta Hannan, May 14 1946, by Sunny, Jimmy and Ralph
c7 Memoriam – Norma Georgina MacPherson, May 14 1946
c7 Memoriam – Valerie (Knight) Sandham, May 14 1939, by cousins Mabel, Mary and Alf
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Hannah Fellowes, May 14 1937
Page 8
c1 Funeral – John W. Nidd, May 14
c6 Died – John W. Mercer, 47 years, May 13, son of R. A. Mercer; husband of Mrs Eleanor Mercer; father of Gertrude, Elizabeth and Mary Jane Mercer; brother of Mrs A. D. Stoner, Thomas, Lyell and R. Allan Mercer
14 May 1947
Second Section
Page 10
c2 Married – John Harold Koyle, son of Harold Koyle to Helen Jean Groves, daughter of Thomas Groves, May 1 – Photo
c2 Married – Frederick F. Balsdon, brother-in-law of Mrs Arthur M. Manchen to Mrs Olive Loe, May 7
c2 Engagement – Clifton Gordon Rawlings, son of T. A. Rawlings of St Thomas to Marilyn Jean Robins, daughter of W. H. Robins of St Thomas – May
c2 Engagement – Hugh Maurice Douglas, son of E. J. Douglas of St Thomas to Pearl Lilliam Milliken, daughter of J. Milliken of Stratford – May
c2 Engagement – P. Cooper of Glencoe, son of C. P. Cooper of Toronto to Margaret Mae Keech, daughter of Wesley Keech of Northwood – June 14
c3 Married – Norman Elton Perett to Miss Mary Sullivan, May 10
c3 Married – John Harold Koyle, son of Harold Koyle to Helen Jean Groves, daughter of Thomas Groves, May 1
c3 Married – Frederick F. Balsdon, father of Lloyd F. Balsdon to Mrs Olive Loe, mother of Miss Marjorie Loe, May 7
c3 Married – Jack Edgar Rogers, son of Edgar Rogers of Dorchester to Jean Elizabeth Freele, daughter of Dr L. W. M. Freele of Glencoe
Page 13
c2 Died – William A. Ferguson, 63rd year, May 12, son of William A. & Annie Ferguson, nee McKenzie; widow of Mrs Mabel Gertrude Ferguson, nee Chrisler
15 May 1947
Page 3
c1 Married – Norman Cameron, Uncle of Jack Cameron of St Thomas to Lientje of Holland, Oct 23 1946
c3 Died – Raymond S. J. Tomlinson, 59th year, May 14, husband of Mrs Alta Tomlinson, nee Roloson
Page 6
c1 Fire – Barn fire at Grey Fullers, RR # 4 Aylmer
Page 7
c1 Divorce – Mrs Edna Mae Johnson vs Dee Merlin Johnson and Eileen Galloway
c3 Funeral – James McKellar, May 13
c5 Born – George Keith Sharpe, son of George & Jean Sharpe, nee Paddon, May 14
c5 Born – Kenneth Neil Dodd, son of Murray & Lillian Dodd, nee Whiteman, May 12
c5 Born – Linda Darlene Stinchcombe, daughter of D. F. & Violet Stinchcombe, nee Fahner, May 13
c5 Born – Daughter of Roy Woodard, May 8
c5 Born – Daughter of Douglas Jones, May 7
c5 Born – Son of Clifford Husted, May 8
c5 Born – Son of Wilfred Ludwig, May 8
c5 Born – Son of William Wybyren, May 8
c5 Born – Lynda May Pursley, daughter of Donald & Betty Pursley, nee Austin, May 7
c5 Born – John Richard Kuchar, son of Michael Kuchar, May 10
c5 Born – Son of Dr R. F. McCallum, Apr 26
c5 Born – Daughter of Thomas Wapshaw, Apr 25
c5 Born – Daughter of Clifford Walker, May 1
c5 Born – Son of George VanDam, May 5
c5 Died – Mrs Mary Sayers, May 12
Page 8
c3 Photo – Norman Edward Stuttle of St Thomas, brother of Verna, Winnifred and Irene Gerhardt who reside with their foster parents Mr and Mrs G. Gerhardt
c6 Funeral – Mrs Jane M. Baker, May 14
Page 9
c3 Died – Mrs Elva G. Godby, May 10
c6 Died – Arthur Eugene Toombs, May 14, son of Thomas Eugene & Emma Toombs, nee Massecar; husband of Mrs Annie May Toombs, nee Secord
15 May 1947
Second Section
Page 12
c3 Married – Blair Malcolm McGugan, son of Donald McGugan of London to Pauline Luella Colling, daughter of Rev J. Morley Colling of Chatham
c3 Shower – Mr & Mrs Donald Leeson, nee Teresa Roloson
c3 Engagement – A. L. Nelson Blodgett, son of Rev J. N. Blodgett of Toronto to Marian Joyce Scheer, daughter of William H. Scheer of Aldershot – June
c3 Engagement – John Tyrie Robb, son of W. T. Robb of Orangeville to Mary Irene Nobes, daughter of Mrs Mary E. Nobes of Toronto – June
c3 Engagement – John Park, son of Joseph Park of London to Madelin Weld, daughter of Fred Weld of Mount Brydges – May
16 May 1947
Page 6
c3 Died – Samuel G. Vance, May 16, brother of James Vance, Mrs J. D. Brynes, Mrs W. M. P. Taylor, Miss Margaret Vance, Mrs Alex Rintoul and Mrs Stewart Folly; brother-in-law of M. S. Summers
c3 Died – John Wesley Lampman, 55 years, May 15
c5 Died – Miss Cora Anderson, 62nd year, May 14, daughter of John Anderson
c5 Funeral – Mrs Edith White, May 12, widow of P. G. White
Page 7
c1 Divorce – Clifford William Thornton vs Lucille Irene Thornto and James B. Carter
c4 Born – Ruth Ann Oatman, daughter of Verne & Betty Oatman, nee Withenshaw, May 13
c4 Born – Twin sons of Robert Harry Bartlett, May 10; one son died the same day
c4 Born – Donald Bruce Boundy, son of Martin & Shirley Boundy, nee Smith, May 8
c4 Born – Son of William Dufraimont, May 14
c4 Born – Son of Marcel D’Hondt, May 14
c4 Born – Son of Walter Fritz, May 14
c4 Born – Son of Earl Hughes, May 1
c4 Born – Daughter of William Kipp, May 13
c4 Born – Son of Wilfred Ludwig, May 8
c4 Born – Son of Mack Lounsbury, May 10
c4 Born – Albert James Martin, son of William Martin, May 5
c4 Died – – John Wesley Lampman, 55 years, May 15, husband of Mrs Carey Lampman
c5 Memoriam – Elizabeth Jane Bak, May 16 1946, by Lillian, Fred and family
c5 Memoriam – Johnnie Crooker, May 5 1943
c5 Memoriam – Lillie May Heard, May 16 1939, by daughter and son-in-law Mr and Mrs R. Crooker; by son William and family
c5 Memoriam – Ada Hind, May 16 1946
Page 8
c4 Retirement – Frederick M. Little of St Thomas
16 May 1947
Second Section
Page 12
c4 Married – Donald A. Spitler, son of Keith & Rose Spitler to Alma Gertrude Gall, daughter of James Gall, May 10
c6 Engagement – Byron Leroy Hartford, son of Leo Hartford of St Thomas to Helen Marie Mercer, daughter of Earl Mercer of London – June
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William Chapman of Lobo Township, nee Elizabeth McArthur, 50th
Page 15
c6 Died – Frank Purdy, 73rd year, May 15, husband of Mrs Rose Purdy, nee Wrigglesworth
17 May 1947
Page 2
c1 Died – Mrs Edwin James George, nee Florence Violet McPherson, 64th year, May 16
c2 Died – Mrs Thomas H. Hill, nee Fanny Coates, 87th year, May 16, mother of Mrs Alice (W. R.) Urlin
c2 Died – Byron Farnsworth, son of Mrs George Farnsworth
c3 Baptism – William Frederick Bawden, son of Walter Bawden; grandson of Rev H. Royle
c3 Baptism – Steven John Cole, son of F. Cole
c3 Baptism – Carol Helen Young, daughter of W. Young
c3 Baptism – Hazel Margaret Prance, daughter of N. Prance
c3 Baptism – Robert Brian Cook & Marie Diane Cook, children of Gordon Cook
c3 Baptism – Ralph Leonard Hannon & James Allen Hannon, sons of Ralph Hannon
c4 Died – Dr Donald Currie, 81 years, May 16
Page 6
c1 Engagement – W. A. Holbeck, son of B. Holbeck of Leamington to Erma Ilene Carter, daughter of George Carter of Aylmer – June
c2 Funeral – Sam G. Vance, May 19
c3 Married – Mac Irvine Dennis, son of Baxter Dennis to Margaret Jean McDonough, daughter of George McDonough
Page 7
c3 Died – Mrs Alexander Campbell, nee Sarah Jane Baker, 72 years, May 16, daughter of Elisha Baker
c3 Died – Mrs Alvin B. Howard, nee Katherine Estella Wilson, 45 years, May 17
c5 Born – Son of Clayton F. Miller, May 7
c5 Born – Daughter of Maurice Phillion, May 9
c5 Born – James Richard Rice, son of Russell Rice, Apr 25
c5 Born – Son of Verne Soper, May 14
c5 Born – Daughter of Carl Strome, May 3
c5 Born – Louise Priscilla Tracey, daughter of Douglas Tracey, May 8
c5 Born – Son of Norman Todd, May 14
c5 Born – Son of D. E. Willits, May 13
c5 Born – Daughter of Lawrence Elliott, May 10
c5 Died – John Wesley Lampman, 55 years, May 15
c5 Died – Mrs Alexander Campbell, nee Sarah Jane Baker, 72 years, May 16
c5 Died – Mrs Alvin B. Howard, nee Katherine Estella Wilson, 45 years, May 17
c5 Memoriam – Harry Craner, May 18 1944
17 May 1947
Second Section
Page 9
c5 Photo – Fred Little of St Thomas, Jack Little of Toronto, Thomas L. Coughlin, J. Guy McLean
Page 10
c5 Died – William M. Treadwell, 55 years, May 17, husband of Mrs Nellie Treadwell
Page 16
c2 Birthday – Mrs Eleanor Schmidt of St Thomas, 98th – Photo
c3 Engagement – Melvin Smith, son of J. H. Smith of St Thomas to Winifred Patricia Edgeworth, daughter of Frederick Edgeworth of St Thomas – June 11
c3 Engagement – Joseph Lorne Goodeill, son of L. W. Goodeill of St Andrew NB to Mary Elizabeth ‘Betty’ Dimbleby, daughter of L. Dimbleby of St Thomas – June 7
c3 Engagement – Arthur Hubert Greenwood, son of Mrs O. Greenwood and the late W. Greenwood of Lethbridge, AB to Dorothy Helen Plastow, daughter of W. B. Plastow of St Thomas – June
c3 Engagement – William J. Robbins, son of William George & Ella Robbins to Elise Olivia Stafford, daughter of William & Helen Stafford – June 7
c3 Engagement – Jack Purvis, son of Mrs Alma McGugan of Talbotville and the late Verne Purvis to Fay Marie Sherin, daughter of Fred Sherin of St Thomas – June 7
c3 Engagement – Frederick Lyle Andrews of Sarnia, son of H. M. Andrews of St Thomas to Beatrice Helen Peters of Sarnia, daughter of Mrs Rosina Anger of Regina, SK – June
c3 Engagement – Orlaf Glen Baker, son of W. J. Baker of St Thomas to Dorothy Irene Miller, daughter of Mrs M. Miller – June 14
c3 Engagement – Kenneth Edgar Earnshaw, son of Edgar Earnshaw of Port Burwell to Frances Garnet Bartlett, daughter of Mrs Lela Bartlett of Calton – June 7
c3 Engagement – George Livingston Martin son of Arthur L. Martyn of St Thomas to Mabel Irene Sloan, daughter of John H. Sloan of Fingal – May
c3 Shower – Dona Campbell and Miss Ellen Darwen of St Thomas
c4 Shower – Miss Beatrice Jordan, daughter of Mrs W. B. Jordan of St Thomas
c4 Shower – Miss Helen Boyer of St Thomas
c4 Engagement – J. M. Duckworth to Miss Helen Boyer
c4 Engagement – Mac Irvine Dennis to Margaret Jean McDonnagh, daughter of George McDonnagh of Brownsville
c5 Engagement – Paul Harvey Kepkay, son of C. K. Kepkay of London to Miss Mary Louise Tuckey, daughter of J. Arnold Tuckey of London – June 6
c5 Engagement – Donald McCandless of Sparta to Muriel Bailey, daughter of J. Bailey of London – June 7
c5 Engagement – Gordon Hudson White, son of A. White of Aylmer to Thelma Doris Spring, daughter of E. A. Spring of Saskatoon – June 7
c5 Engagement – Charles Melbourne McLeod, son of W. C. McLeod to Katharine Elinor Aylsworth, daughter of Morley Aylsworth of London – June 7
c6 Engagement – Donald Keth Park, son of Melville R. Park of London to Mureil Isabel Skinner, daughter of Alexander Ross Skinner of Toronto – June 14
c6 Engagement – Peter E. Todd, son of Allan Todd of London to Doorthy Jane Purdom, daughter of William W. Purdom of London – June 14
c6 Engagement – Stewart R. Duern, son of Lawrence Duern of Hamilton to Nancy Catherine Purdom, daughter of William W. Purdom of London – June 14
c7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George William Bogart, nee Annie Elizabeth O’Hara of Southwold, 60th – Photo
19 May 1947
Page 5
c1 Died – Stanley Silverthorne, 58 years, May 16, son of Jesse O. & Annette Jane Silverthorn, nee Hall
c2 Died – Bobby Parson, 9 years, May 17
c1 Died – Mrs Edmun Oliver Lindsay, 83rd year, May 18
c1 Died – Nicholas Murray, 79th year, May 17
c1 Died – Mrs Theodor Thomas Harvey, 82nd year, May 18
c1 Died – George Lillie, 87 years, May 17, father of Mrs M. Fred Wilmer
c1 Died – Mrs Sarah Loyst, 80 years, May 15
c2 Died – R. W. Kennedy, 26 years, May 17
c2 Died – R. W. Schnittker, 38 years, May 17
Page 6
c4 Died – Mrs James Trim, nee Mary C. Schrum, 78 years, May 17
c5 Died – Donald J. McClennan, 86 years, May 17, son of Donald McClennan; widow of Mrs Eva McClennan, nee Caughell; grandfather of Donald and Evan McClennan
Page 7
c3 Died – Miss Nan Ronan, May 14, daughter of Andrew Ronan; sister of Margaret Ronan; Aunt of Mrs W. Nelson and Mrs William Smith
c6 Born – Terry Edward Rose, son of W. Rose, May 15
c6 Died – James Fowler, 87 years, May 18, widow of Mrs Rachel Fowler; father of Misses Myrtle & Gertrude Fowler; brother of Rev George Fowler
c6 Died – Mrs James Trim, nee Mary C. Schrum, 78 years, May 17
c6 Died – Mrs Katherine Estella Howard, 45 years, May 17
c7 Memoriam – Bella Bebner, May 10 1942, by daughter Mrs Wilson Dean Smith
c7 Memoriam – Harry Cuperus, May 19 1944
c7 Memoriam – Charles Paul, May 19 1930, by daughter Alice, granddaughter Lil and son Pete
Page 8
c1 Died – William Alvin Lambert, 9 days, May 18, son of Robert F. Lambert; brother of William A. Lambert Jr.; grandson of Alvin May and William Lawrence
c1 Died – Gordon Walter Graves, 25 years, son of Mrs Emma Kurner and Duncan Graves; brother of Mrs Carmeta Jones, Mrs Mary Fair, Harry Graves and John A. Graves (deceased 1945); grandson of Mrs Mary J. Modeland
c3 Died – James Fowler, 87 years, May 18
c3 Died – Mrs Horatio Oles, nee Salina Shaver, 86th year, May 17, daughter of Jonathon & Rachel Shaver, nee Kitchen
19 May 1947
Second Section
Page 10
c4 Married – Joseph Walter Byway, son of J. B. Byway of St Thomas to Phyllis Eileen Johnson, daughter of T. H. Johnson of London, May 17
c5 Engagement – James Spencer Elliott, son of George Elliot of Tillsonburg to Shirley Ida Viola Bowering, daughter of Alfred Bowering of Longwood – May 31
c5 Engagement – James Bruce Stadder, son of John Stadder of Jarvis to Zelda Margaret Gough, daughter of Albert Gough of Mount Brydges – May 31
c5 Engagement – Jackson Down, son of Richard Down to Mary Scherer, daughter of F. Schere of Parkhill – May 31
c5 Engagement – James Stewart Coad, son of Philip Coad of Glencoe to Elizabeth Theresa Marko, daughter of Rudolf Marko St of Glencoe – June
c5 Engagement – Blake Wendell Hunt, son of E. A. Hunt of Lambeth to Margaret Jeanie Millar, daughter of Mrs J. N. Millar of London – June 7
c5 Engagement – Grace Scott, daughter of Clifford Scott of London to John Cousins, son of James Cousins of Belmont – June
c6 Married – Hugh Cameron Crosby, son of Clarke Crosby of Aylmer to Constance Evelyn Knowlton, daughter of Walter J. Knowlton of Sparta, May 17
c6 Married – Kenneth Major, son of David Clifford Major to Eleanor Lillian Lunn, daughter of Archie Lunn, May 17
20 May 1947
Page 1
c4 Photo – Sea Cadet Buglers – Billy Gagen, age 9 years, son of R. W. K. Gagen of St Thomas; Bugler MrKay, Bugler Brown and Bugler Inch
Page 3
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Andrew Sparks of Port Rowan, nee Sarah Jane Osborn, 62nd
Page 6
c3 Photo – Thomas G. Donnelly and Alan H. Donnelly, sons of C. H. Donnelly of Simcoe
c5 Funeral – John Wesley Lampman, May 18
c5 Funeral – J. P. Smith, May 20
c6 Married – Oliver Howse of Aylmer to Edith Backus of Villa Nova, May 13
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Catherine Willert, 85th year, May 19, widow of Joseph Willert
c1 Died – Charles J. Bowes, May 15, brother of Miss Eleanor D. ‘Ella’ Bowes
c2 Died – Dr Lionel S. Luton, May 16, son of Dr Leonard & Jane Luton
c3 Died – Mrs Minnie E. Ostrander, May 20, wife of John E. Ostrander
c4 Died – Rev Henry Brand, 82 years, May 20
c5 Funeral – Mrs Sarah Jane Campbell, May 20
c6 Born – Ralph Douglas Stoner, son of Donald & Ruth Stoner, May 17
c6 Born – Betty Elaine McKillop, daughter of James A. & Doris McKillop, nee Mistele, May 12
c6 Born – Cheryl Treasure Moyes, daughter of F. G. Moyes; sister of Brenda Ann Moyes, May 16
c6 Born – Son of Lindsay M. & Margaret Ward, nee Oke, May 19 at Mayerthorpe, Alberta
c6 Born – Robert Douglas Williams, son of Donald & Hazel Williams, nee Ormerod, May 18
c6 Died – James Fowler, 87 years, May 18
c6 Died – Annie May Leeson, May 19, wife of Roy Leeson
c6 Died – Dr Lionel S. Luton, May 16
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Charles E. Holborn, May 20 1946
Page 8
c5 Died – Annie May Leeson, May 19
20 May 1947
Second Section
Page 10
c2 Married – Walter Byway, son of J. H. Byway of St Thomas to Phyllis Eileen Johnson, daughter of T. H. Johnson of London, May 17 – Photo
c4 Engagement – James Grant, son of H. Grant of St Thomas to Shirley Kitchen, daughter of C. E. Kitchen of St Thomas – May 24
c4 Graduation – Max Axford, son of Israel Axford; brother of Sheila Axford
c4 Engagement – James Emmerson Dadson, son of John & Lucy Dadson of Port Stanley to Gladys Priest, daughter of John T. Priest of London – June 7
c4 Engagement – Winstone Morley Aylsworth, son of Morley Aylsworth to Katharine Eleanor Jenkins, daughter of William A. Jenkins of London – June
c4 Engagement – Woodrow W. Davidson, son of W. D. Davidson of Melbourne to Shirley Lucille Babcock, daughter of Lawrence C. Babcock of Glencoe – May
c4 Engagement – Arthur Jack Langford, son of Mrs Alex Crockett of London to Irene Mae McNaughton, daughter of D. C. McNaughton of London – May
c5 Married – George L. Downes, son of F. Downes of London to Hildegarde Baker, daughter of Mason H. Baker of St Thomas, May 20 – Photo
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs G. L. Lucas of Alvinston, nee Margaret Ann Sutherland, 50th
c7 Married – David John Hetherington of London, son of W. L. Hetherington to Jean Eartley Hawes, daughter of W. E. & Katharine Hawes of Port Stanley, May 17
c8 Married – George Edward Ford, son of John A. Ford to Jean Esther Adlington, daughter of W. B. Adlington, May 19
21 May 1947
Page 1
c2 Photo – Perry Grant Crozier, son of J. P. Crozier of St Thomas; William H. Cook, son of Lloyd Cook of Brownsville and nephew of Miss Muriel Freeman of St Thomas
Page 7
c3 Died – Georgina May Gloin, 2 years, May 21, daughter of George F. & Hattie M. Gloin, nee Hawkins
c5 Born – Son of Gerald Moore, May 20
c5 Born – Thomas LeRoy Davis, son of R. T. Davis, May 16
c5 Born – Son of Evan E. & Estelle Nugent, nee Fulton; brother of Mary Ellen Nugent, May 20
c5 Born – Robert Charles Irwin, son of Carl L. & Ruth Irwin, nee White, May 9
c5 Born – Son of Irvin & Norma Quost, nee Brown, May 20
c5 Died – Dr Lionel S. Luton, May 16
c5 Died – Georgina May Gloin, 2 years, May 21
c5 Died – Mrs Minnie E. Ostrander, May 20
c5 Died – William Stark, 68 years, May 21, husband of Mrs Mary Stark; father of Mrs Rebecca Raw, Mrs Mary Downey, Mrs Elizabeth Bodkin, William, John and Alex Stark; brother of Mrs Janet Hughes, Mrs Elizabeth Clarkson and Mrs Barbara Martin
c5 Memoriam – Dallas W. Owen, May 21 1941, by Aunt Pannie
c7 Funeral – Mrs Katherine Howard, May 20
Page 10
c2 Died – Mrs Margaret Johnson, nee Dixon, May 14, daughter of Braithwaite Dixon
c2 Died – Mrs Ada Mary Leach, nee Want, 55th year, May 19, widow of Albert Leach; mother of Earl Leach
c3 Died – William Stark, 68 years, May 21, grandfather of Marion Downey, John & Leslie Bodkin
21 May 1947
Second Section
Page 12
c2 Engagement – Robert C. Cunningham, son of G. Cunningham of London to Beverley White, daughter of L. B. White of Talbotville – June 7
c2 Engagement – Donald Smithers, son of George Smithers of London to Miss Sylvia Smith, daughter of William A. Smith of London and granddaughter of Simon ‘Gypsey’ Smith of London – June 21
c3 Married – James William Ferguson, son of James Ferguson of St Thomas to Eileen Francis Higgs, daughter of Norman Higgs of St Thomas, May 16
c3 Married – James Cecil Marquette, son of George Marquette of Winchester to Dorothy Eileen Sherman, daughter of Cecil Sherman of Courland
c3 Married – Dr A. J. Frohman of Windsor to Goldie Krugel, daughter of Mrs Alex Levine of Riverside
22 May 1947
Page 1
c4 Died – Dr Harry B. Anderson, 78 years, May 21 – Photo
Page 3
c4 Died – David Henry Walsh, 73 years, May 21, half brother of Mrs J. Hannigan
Page 6
c2 Engagement – Glenn Albert Rogers, son of Lorne Rogers of Gladstone to Hazel Margaret Learn, daughter of Roy Learn of Crossley-Hunter – June 7 [NOTE: Lorin Rogers – CVH Nov 2007]
Page 7
c2 Died – Jonathan Frank Wilson, 69th year, May 21, widow of Mrs Emma Wilson
c5 Born – Son of Charles Gilchrist, May 20
c5 Born – Jerry James Ballantine, son of J. P. & Marguerite Ballantine, May 20
c5 Born – Shirley Marie McCallum, daughter of Bill & Aleta McCallum, nee Courtois, May 20
c5 Died – Dr Lions E. Luton, May 16
c5 Died – Georgina May Gloin, May 21
c5 Died – William Stark, 68 years, May 21
c5 Died – Mrs Emma Jane Wilson, May 21, widow of William Arthur Wilson; sister of Mrs Cyril Murray and Mrs Dixon Davison; sister-in-law of Mrs Donald McCrimmon
c5 Died – Jonathan Frank Wilson, 69th year, May 21
c5 Memoriam – Daniel Robilliard, May 22 1941, by Ernest, Arthur, Lillian and Gertrude
Page 8
c4 Died – Mrs Edmund Gatschene, nee Mary Stock, 77 years, May 20, daughter of Peter Stock; widow of Joseph Wingfelder; mother of Hon and Joseph Wingfelder, Mrs William Zulauf, Mrs Thomas Robb, Mrs Russell Mann, Mrs Alfred Weber; sister of John, Peter, Michael, Clement and Bernard Stock and Mrs P. O. Stanley
c4 Funeral – John Esseltine, May 15
c4 Funeral – James Fowler, May 21
Page 10
c1 Died – William Stark, May 21, grandfather of George and Joyce Row
c2 Died – Charles Henry Gott, 67 years, May 20
c3 Died – Mrs Emma Jane Wilson, nee McCrimmon, May 21, daughter of Angus McCrimmon
22 May 1947
Second Section
Page 11
c3 Photo – William Maxwell Axford, son of Israel Axford of St Thomas
Page 12
c4 Engagement – James O. Brisbin, son of Fred W. Brisbin of Port Colborne to Helen Isabel MacDonald, daughter of Rev Charles H. MacDonald of Lucknow – May
c4 Engagement – Christian Andrew Edward Jenson of Winnipeg, son of C. A. E. Jensen of London to Margaret Isobel Wilson, daughter of F. W. Wilson of Perth – June 9
c6 Married – Joseph Arthur Pilgrim, son of A. Pilgrim to Dorothy N. Shinn, daughter of Roy T. Shinn of St Thomas, May 17
Page 13
c6 Reunion – Mr Cracken Family
Page 15
c6 Married – Charles William Cox, son of Fred Cox to Margaret Janet Aitken, daughter of Alexander W. Aitken
c6 Married – Herbert Frederick carter, son of P. R. Carter of Simcoe to Margaret Lorna Fleming, daughter of Fred Fleming
c6 Married – Robert Charles Donaldson, son of Charles Donaldson to Vera Ilene Faulkner, daughter of John Faulkner
c6 Married – Charles E. Dunkin, son of Percy A. Dunkin of Vittoria to Miss Donna R. Youmans, daughter of Lloyd A. Youmans
22 May 1947
Timken Edition
8 pages of Photos and editorial – includes some staff photos
23 May 1947
Page 1
c5 Photo – New Sarum School
Page 2
c2 Photo – Aylmer High School Cadets – David Sorrell, Carl Crocker, J. E. Malone, Harry F. Medcalf
Page 6
c2 Anniversary – Rev A. J. & Mrs Loveday of Courtland, nee Rosie Buchner, 33rd
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Alfred Patience of Tillsonburg, 33rd
Page 7
c1 Died – Miss Rosie M. Brown, May 23
c1 Funeral – Dr Lionel S. Luton, May 23
c2 Married – Douglas Charles Rose of St Williams to Hazel Elizabeth Chamberlain, daughter of Stanley Chamerlain of Rowan Mills, May 16
c4 Funeral – Mrs Minnie E. Ostrander, May 22
c4 Born – Vivian Jeanette Davidson, daughter of Ronald Davidson, May 21
c4 Born – Son of H. W. Moule; brother of Sandra and Michael Moule, May 21
c5 Memoriam – Mrs H. Ellison, May 23 1918
c5 Memoriam – Mrs Emmaline Taylor, May 23 1945, by daughter Leota, son-in-law Jim and grandsons Jim and Joe; by brother Charles of Cleveland
c5 Memoriam – Mrs Sarah Grantham, May 25 1937, by Fred, Talbot and Gladys Dickson
Page 9
c1 Died – Mrs Bessie Annie Husser, 75 years, May 22, daughter of Ely Barter
c1 Died – Miss Mary Youmans, 66 years, May 22, daughter of Joseph & Sarah Youmans
c2 Died – William Slater, 93 years, May 22
c2 Died – William John Campbell, 64 years, May 21
23 May 1947
Second Section
Page 11
c2 Photo – Harold George ‘Len’ Hopkins
Page 20
c2 Engagement – Lewis Merrick Jones, son of Lewis Arthur Jones to Miss Elizabeth Ann Venning, daughter of Richard Bruce Venning of St Thomas – June – Photo
c4 Engagement – Harland E. Nicol, son of Gordon J. Nicol to Thelma J. Schoonover, daughter of C. A. Schoonover – June
c4 Engagement – Stuart Smith Parker, son of Morley Parker of St Thomas to Ella Louise Stevenson, daughter of J. W. Stevenson of Fingal – June 20
c4 Engagement – Morris James Paulson, son of James Paulson of Medicine Hat, AB to Isabelle Jessie Turner, daughter of Dugald Turner of Port Stanley – June
c4 Engagement – William Ewanick, son of John Ewanick of Hamilton to Shirley Marie Perry, daughter of G. H. Perry of St Thomas – June
c4 Engagement – Ernest George Carroll, son of George Carroll of St Thomas to Audrey Eileen Lewis, daughter of Gordon Lewis of London – June 7
c4 Shower – Mr & Mrs George Aristone, nee Evelyn Sherry
c4 Married – J. A. Pilgrim to Miss Dorothy Shinn, Mat 17
c4 Shower – Miss June Taylor
c5 Birthday – G. E. Johnson of St Thomas, 89th
c5 Engagement – Harley F. Kelly, son of Frederick Kelly of Lambeth to Jean Marjory Welch, daughter of John A. Welch of London – June 14
c5 Engagement – Walter William Stratton, son of George H. Stratton of Fort Erie to Colleen Joyce Walden, daughter of Carrol E. Walden of Fort Erie – June 14
c7 Married – John Morley Duckworth, son of Ernest E. Duckworth to Helen Myrtle Boyer, daughter of Mrs Ernest Boyer, May 23
26 May 1947
Page 3
c2 Photo – Aylmer Horse Show – Erle G. Ponsford, Jack Sanders, William Tapsell, Betty Ann Eworth, Joan Ironsides
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Joseph Bradt, nee Mary Elizabeth Peart, May 25, daughter of Thomas Peart
c2 Funeral – Mrs Edith Clara Miller, May 22
c2 Funeral – Samuel G. Vance, May 26
c2 Funeral – Mrs Annie M. Leeson, May 22
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Andrew Sparks of Simcoe, 62nd
Page 7
c4 Funeral – William Stark, May 23
c4 Funeral – Mrs Emma J. Wilson, May 23
c4 Funeral – Georgina May Gloin, May 23
c4 Funeral – Miss Rosie M. Brown, May 26
c5 Died – Joseph Hetherington Bowes, 84 years, May 22, son of John George Bowes
c5 Photo – Vernon H. Ross, son of Gordon C. Ross of St Thomas
c5 Birthday – Edgar Haight of Union, 90th
c6 Born – Son of Gordon A. & Marion L. McNair, nee Judd, May 17
c6 Born – Kerry Anne Pincombe, daughter of Robert W. & Betty Pincombe, nee Cooper, May 22
c6 Died – Mrs Joseph Bradt, nee Mary Elizabeth Peart, May 25
c6 Died – Mrs John B. McLarty, nee Veda Campbell, May 25
c6 Died – C. N. Morrison, 65th year, May 25, father of Miss Hazel Morrison
c6 Memoriam – Alexander W. Lewis, May 25 1945
c6 Memoriam – Son Matthews, May 26 1944
c6 Memoriam – Martha Stoddern, May 25 1942
c6 Memoriam – Horace Shaw, May 25 1925, by Vi (Mrs R. Wise’s family)
c7 Died – C. N. Morrison, 65th year, May 25
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs M. Jack, May 24, sister of Mrs Gillick
c5 Died – Mrs John B. McLarty, nee Veda Campbell, May 25
26 May 1947
Second Section
Page 10
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs S. B. Cook of Windsor, 60th
c2 Engagement – Lawrence George Cummings, son of W. Cummings of White Station to Leona Hewko, daughter of Mrs Hewko of Golden Spike AB – May
c2 Funeral – Mrs M. Gatschene, May 23, sister of Mrs Peter Stock
c2 Shower – Miss Marilyn Robbins
c2 Engagement – William Seldon Newman, son of Mrs David L. Jackson and the late Frank Newman of Kingston to Audrey June Climo, daughter of Cecil Climo of Niagara Falls – June 21
c3 Engagement – Carl Victor Couch, son of F. Couch of Dorchester to Claire Margaret Flanagan, daughter of P. J. Flanagan of London – June 14
c3 Engagement – Robert David Bellamy, son of H. C. Bellamy of London to Elizabeth Ida ‘Betty’ MacKinnon, daughter of J. C. McKinnon of Lambeth – June 11
c3 Engagement – Jack Clifford Spencer to Anna Christine McLean, daughter of Earl McLean of Kerwood
c4 Married – Anthony Masfranche, son of Morris MasFranch of Aylmer to Evelyn Dunn, daughter of James Dunn of Quebec – Photo
c4 Married – Frank Joseph Reynaert, son of Jules Reynaert of Port Burwell to Vera Margaret Neville, daughter of Archie Neville – Photo
c4 Married – Oscar VanAcker, son of Leonce VanAcker of Aylmer to Sarah Elizabeth Tillotson, daughter of W. J. Tillotson – Photo
c5 Married – Roy Arthur Hayes, son of Clyde Wayne Hayes of Boston, Massachusetts to Miss Gertrude Emaline Nicholls, daughter of David Nicholls of Simcoe, May 24
c5 Married – Hugh Maurice Douglas, son of E. J. Douglas of St Thomas to Pearl Lillian Millikan, daughter of J. Millikan of Stratford
Page 11
c1 Married – Wilfred Maurice Buck, son of Clayton Buck of Aylmer to Shirley Estelle Thomas, daughter of Frank Thomas of Lambeth
Page 16
c1 Died – Jack Zill, 43 years
c1 Died – Alexander Miller Ramsay, 70 years, May 26
c1 Died – George Birral Ramsay, 66 years, May 26
c1 Died – Mrs Mary A. McDonald, widow of Charles J. McDonald
c2 Shower – Mr & Mrs Hugh Crosby of Sparta
c2 Died – Arthur Clark, 79 years, widow of Mrs Ellen Clark
c2 Died – Mrs Janet Thomas, nee Hedley, 59th year, May 23
27 May 1947
Page 1
c5 Died – Frank Herbert, 67 years, May 26
Page 2
c4 Married – John Stevenson to Louise Khoury, daughter of Mrs Alice Khoury, May 24
c4 Married – Rev D. Glenn Campbell, son of D. J. Campbell of Rodney to Marian Jean Paterson, daughter of Archie L. Paterson of Rodney, May 21
Page 6
c1 Died – Miss Susan Edmunds, 83rd year, May 26, daughter of Charles & Harriet Edmunds; sister of Mrs Bert Gibson; Aunt of Mrs Frank Davis, Percy and Charles Clarke
c3 Confirmation – Holy Angel’s Church
c3 Appointed – Rev W. E. Brearley to First United Church
c6 Died – Mrs Frederick K. Ashbaugh, 39th year, May 26, daughter of Stephen Hickock
Page 7
c1 Born – David Wayne Ormerod, son of Glen Ormerod; grandson of David Ormerod, Apr 16
c1 Born – Ronald Douglas Williams, son of Donald Williams; grandson of David Ormerod, May 18
c1 Born – Thomas Lloyd Lowry, son of Peter J. Lowry; grandson of David Ormerod, May 27
c2 Died – Virginia Ann Taylor, infant daughter of John T. Taylor; sister of John Edward Taylor; granddaughter of Joseph Till and G. W. Taylor
c3 Died – Mrs Ada Florence Menary, May 25, wife of George H. Menary; mother of Mrs Lorindo (A. L.) Lardner, Eldred, George, Reid, Harvey, Roger, William, Donald and Robert Menary
c4 Photo – B. C. Swanson of St Thomas, father of Sandra & Paul Swanson
c4 Died – George William Hough, 68th year, May 23, husband of Mrs Dinah Hough, nee Napthen; father of Jack, Harry and George Hough, Mrs Harold Gibson, Mrs Corey Davis, Mrs John Hamilton and Mrs Howard McClure
c7 Born – Son of P. J. Shackleton, May 26
c7 Born – Virginia Ann Taylor, daughter of J. T. Taylor, May 25, Died
c7 Born – Thomas Lloyd Lowry, son of Peter J. & Leila Lowry, nee Ormerod; brother of Grace & Patricia Lowry; May 27
c7 Born – Laura Mae Pearn, daughter of Stanley & Mildred Pearn, nee McMullen, May 22
c7 Born – Brian Lawrence Rose, son of R. B. J. Rose, May 17
c7 Born – Linda Margaret Higgins, daughter of Roy & Joan Higgins Jr., nee Cormack, May 25
c7 Died – Mrs John B. McLarty, nee Veda Campbell, May 25
c7 Died – Ralph Herbert, 67 years, May 26
c8 Memoriam – James Wimbush, May 27 1932
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs Henry Burge, sister-in-law of Mrs C. Cottrell; Aunt of F. W. Cottrell
c2 Birthday – William Morrice of Stratford, 88th
c3 Photo – Canadian Army Decorations – St Thomas – R. S. Chamberlain, Frederick O. Lewis, G. W. Taylor, J. E. Turnbull, W. T. M. O’Rourke, Daniel Neill, Donald A. Pearce, R. W. Pearson, George E. Langley
27 May 1947
Second Section
Page 10
c2 Photo – Miss Dorothy Mae Stevenson, daughter of J. W. Stevenson of Fingal
c3 Photo – Miss Kathleen Isobel Sutherland, daughter of L. H. Sutherland of Fingal
c3 Photo – Miss Mary Elizabeth Learn, daughter of Clinton Learn of Aylmer
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Roy Somerville of St Thomas, 40th
c3 Shower – Miss Fannie Mills of London
c3 Engagement – Charles Hubert Spry, son of G. Lorne Spry of London to Hazel Eileen Buckley, daughter of L. A. Buckley of Kitchener – June 21
c4 Married – Harry Joseph Weir, son of Thomas Weir of Hamilton to Jean Elzabeth Stirling, daughter of J. O. & Harriet Stirling of Morpeth, May 17
c7 Married – Ronald K. Halenby to Leona Pearl Bechill, daughter of Harold L. Bechill of Glencoe
c4 Married – Donald Rae, son of Andrew Rae of Simcoe to Doris Smith, daughter of Charles A. Smith of Simcoe
Page 16
c1 Died – Frank Garner, 95 years, May 26, husband of Mrs Fannie Garner, nee Mott
c1 Died – James Kirkwood, 74 years, May 26
c2 Died – Mrs W. H. Graham, nee Hannah Skuse, May 26
c6 Died – Steve Kay, 48 years, May 26
c8 Died – Barney Fussee, 21 years, May 26, son of Mrs Esther Fussee; brother of Elmer Fussee and Mrs Alfred Wood
28 May 1947
Page 1
c1 Photo – Herbert R. Monck of Belmont
c8 Photo – William Crabe of St Thomas
Page 2
c2 Died – Emmerson James Titus, 57th year, May 23
Page 3
c1 Died – Joseph Booth, 79 years
c1 Died – Mrs Angus Kerr, nee Sarah Rowan, 89th year
c1 Died – Mrs Samuel Crockett, May 27
Page 5
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs James Lackey of Dunwich, 50th
c3 Died – Mrs James H. McSloy, nee Adelaide Frances Duffy, 73rd year
c3 Died – Thomas L. Sinclair, 78th year, May 27
Page 6
c1 Engagement – Carl Smith, son of Gordon Smith of Culloden to Agnes Millitza Carrel, daughter of Joe Carrel of Aylmer – June
c2 Married – George Douglas McLean, son of E. R. McLean of London to Viola Genevieve Elvidge, daughter of Stuart Elvidge of Aylmer
Page 7
c1 Died – Ralph Herbert, May 26
c4 Died – William Jesse Jaggard, brother of Percy Jaggard
c4 Died – Mrs Clara Murrison, wife of Francis Murrison, daughter of Ezra Wilson
c6 Memoriam – Carol Edna Harris, May 28 1945, by sisters & brothers Patsy, Sonny, Jimmy and Dorothy Jean
c7 Born – Stillborn son of Melvin Earhart, May 28
c7 Born – Son of Donald Hindley; brother of Kenneth & Leroy Hindley, May 25
c7 Born – Shirley Ann Merritt, daughter of Wilbur Merritt, May 24
c7 Died – Ralph Herbert, 67 years, May 26
28 May 1947
Second Section
Page 10
c2 Engagement – Charles Melbourne McLeod, son of W. C. McLeod of London to Miss Katharine Aylsworth, daughter of Morley Aylsworth of London – June 7
c2 Engagement – John Park, son of Joseph Park of London to Madelin Weld, daughter of Fred Weld of Mt Brydges – May
c2 Engagement – Woodrow W. Davidson, son of W. D. Davidson of Melbourne to Shirley Lucille Babcock, daughter of Lawrence C. Babcock of Glencoe – May
c2 Engagement – Arthur Jack Langford, son of Mrs Alex Crockett and the late R. Langford of London to Irene Mae McNaughton, daughter of D. C. McNaughton of London twp – May
c2 Engagement – Douglas Kearney, son of Delmer Kearney of Ridgetown to Audrey Early, daughter of Vernon C. Early of Morpeth – May 31
c5 Married – George Everett Bond, son of Charles Bond of Sparta to Nellie Marguerite Fishleigh, daughter of Orris Fishleigh of Sparta, May 24
c5 Married – Richard Worth Clendenning, son of Fred Clendenning of West Oxford to Dorothy Marie Duffy, daughter of Harold Duffy of West Oxford, May 22
29 May 1947
Page 3
c4 Married – Rev D. Glenn Campbell, son f D. J. Campbell of Rodney to Marian Jean Paterson, daughter of Archie T. Paterson of Rodney
c4 Married – John Park, son of Joseph Park of London to Madeline Weld, daughter of Fred Weld of Mount Brydges
c4 Married – James Lawrence Grant, son of Hubert Grant to Shirley Joy Kitchen, daughter of Charles E. Kitchen
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Charles Albert Lale, nee Phoebe Jane Grawburg, 83 years, May 28, daughter of John D. & Catherine Grawburg
c6 Funeral – Mrs Veda McLarty, May 28
c6 Funeral – Mrs John T. Sales, May 29
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Lyle A. Meredith, nee Edna Silverthorn, May 29, daughter of L. Silverthorn; daughter-in-law of Mrs Clara Meredith; mother of Gloria Meredith; sister of Dr Nelles & Leslie Silverthorn
c3 Died – Mrs Cordelia Knowles, 90th year, widow of Rev Thomas R. Knowles
c4 Photo – J. Stuart Rolfe of St Thomas
c4 Memoriam – Alexander Buchan, May 29 1945
c4 Memoriam – Mrs Daniel Grosebeck, May 29 1946
c7 Died – Harry M. McIntosh, 72 years, May 29
c7 Born – Son of George Chapman, May 14
c7 Born – Twin sons of Robert Harry Barrett, May 10, one died the same day
c7 Born – Son of Kenneth Cornish, May 16, baby died the next day
c7 Born – Son of Fred Clarysse, May 21
c7 Born – Son of Ted Corbett, May 17
c7 Born – Daughter of James Donnelly, May 9
c7 Born – Gary Ronald Fisher, son of Russell Fisher, May 21
c7 Born – Son of Elmer Horton, May 15
c7 Born – Daughter of Robert Jones, May 21
c7 Born – Son of Lorne Joliffe, May 13
c7 Born – Daughter of Lorne Moore, May 18
c7 Born – June & Judith Nethercott, twin daughters of Charles Nethercott, May 12
c7 Born – Son of Walter Northey, May 14
c7 Born – Marjorie Anne Pulling, daughter of W. E. Pulling, May 16
c7 Born – Richard George Smith, son of George Smith, May 13
c7 Born – Daughter of Harry Sinden, May 16
c7 Born – Ralph Douglas Stoner, son of Donald Stoner, May 17
c7 Born – Son of Gordon Wavell, May 21
c7 Died – Mrs Mary Catherine Bainard, nee Ripley, 77th year, May 29, wife of Frederick Charles Bainard
c7 Died – Mrs Charles Albert Lale, nee Phoebe Jane Grawburg, 83 years, May 28
Page 8
c5 Photo – Rev N. Frank Swackhammer of St Thomas
Page 10
c2 Died – Mrs Harriet Louisa Wooten, wife of Rev Frank M. Wooten
c5 Died – Mrs Frederick Charles Bainard, nee Mary Catherine Ripley, 77th year, May 29, daughter of Thomas & Matilda Ripley, nee Frazer
29 May 1947
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Baptism – Grace United Church, St Thomas – Robert Charles Bodkin, son of William Bodkin; Garry Robert Schram, son of C. Schram; Karen Elaine Orr, daughter of C Orr; Carol Ann Wilson, daughter of Clifford Wilson; Ronald John Hall, son of J. Hall; Karen Elaine Chant, daughter of G. Chant; John Thomas Mowforth, son of G. Mowforth; Heather An Fletcher, daughter of E. Fletcher; Susan Eileen McCutcheon, daughter of J. McCutcheon; Kenneth Reid Grice, son of R. Grice; Paul James Moody, son of H. Moody; Frederick Wallace Jones, son of Mr Jones; Madeline Ann Machan, daughter of L. Machan; Janice Carol Bingeman, daughter of J. Bingeman; John Bryan Gold, son of Norman Gold; Barbara Lynn Cowie, daughter of F. Cowie; Gary Wayne Bate, son of A. Bat; Carol Louise Russell, daughter of O. Russell; Mary Roxanne Buck, daughter of James Buck; Douglas Wesley Dadson, son of M. Dadson; John Frederick Cassidy, son of Jack Cassidy; William Gordon Nichol, son of J. Nichol of London; Gary William Leason and Sarah Ann Janette Leason, children of W. Leason; Robert Jack Falkins, son of J. Falkins; Karen Leslie Eden, daughter of C. Eden; Douglas Paul Ming, son of W. Ming of Shelby Montana; Baby Race, child of J. Race; Brenda Louise Fryer, daughter of Mr Fryer
Page 12
c2 Married – Jack Heatherinton of St Thomas to Miss Jean Eartley Hawes, May 17 – Photo
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Reginald and Alice Young, 25th
c4 Birthday – J. A. McArthur, 75th, father of Mrs A. J. Boynton
c4 Engagement – John Archibald Pedden, son of Archie Pedden of Strathroy to Dorothy Harriet Topping, daughter of Lavern Topping of Keyser – June 14
c4 Engagement – Stewart B. Duern to Miss Nancy Purdom, daughter of William W. Purdom of London – June 14
c4 Engagement – Peter E. Todd to Miss Jane Purdom, daughter of William W. Purdom of London – June 14
Page 15
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Stanley Smith of Woodstock, 40th
c6 Engagement – Jock Wood to Miss Audrey Smith, daughter of Stanley Smith
30 May 1947
Page 6
c1 Shower – Mr & Mrs James Barat, nee Marion Watters of Sprinfield
Page 7
c6 Born – Stillborn son of Albert P. & Ruth Osborne, nee Dollar, May 30
c6 Born – Glen Douglas Hunt, son of Douglas & Leta Hunt, nee Pressey, May 27
c6 Born – Daughter of John H. Turnbull, May 29
c7 Died – Mrs Mary Catherine Bainard, 77th year, May 29
c7 Died – Mrs Phoebe Jane Lale, 83 years, May 28
c7 Died – J. Joseph Billingsley, 81st year, May 30, widow of Jane Billingsley
c7 Died – Mrs Leatha Cora Claypole, 65 years, May 30
c7 Died – Mrs Edna Meredith, May 29
Page 8
c6 Funeral – Ralph Herbert, May 29
Page 9
c1 Died – Reginald D. Teetzel, 83 years
c1 Died – Mrs Angus Burley, 86 years, May 29
c1 Funeral – Mrs Florence Violet George, nee McPherson, 63 years
c2 Died – Mrs Amanda Jane Carscallen, 87th year, May 29, widow of James E. Carscallen
c2 Died – Mrs John G. Pratt, 81st year, May 29
c3 Emigration – Mr & Mrs Raoul Debutte of Delhi
c4 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Gardiner, May 29, widow of James C. Gardiner
c6 Died – Miss Julia Antone, 65 years, May 28
Page 10
c2 Died – J. Joseph Billingsley, 81st year, May 30
c3 Died – Dalton A. Loucks, 70th year, May 29, father of Mrs P. F. L. Sare, James A., A. T., M. D. and Don Loucks
c3 Died – Mrs Leatha Cora Claypole, 65 years, May 30, wife of Harry Claypole
30 May 1947
Second Section
Page 11
c3 Photo – Canadian Legion Ladies Auxiliary, St Thomas
Page 12
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Henry Sutton, nee Lottie Jane Wise, 50th – Photo
c4 Engagement – John Frederick Hyatt of Tillsonburg to Miss Mae Rutherford, sister of Miss Alice Rutherford – June 4
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George W. Bogart of Southwold, 60th
c5 Married – Albert Bawden to Mrs Orlena Charlton, May 24
c6 Died – Mrs Mildred Irene Thomas, May 28, daughter of Jacob Laschinger
31 May 1947
Page 1
c8 Died – Miss Nora Gilberry, May 30, daughter of John Gilberry; sister of Mary & John Gilberry
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Mrs William Hawley, mother of Mrs William Wall
Page 7
c1 Birthday – David Dobie of Glencoe, 90th
c4 Born – Donna Ruth Garrod, daughter of Lee Garrod, May 30
c4 Born – Mary Jane McNeil, daughter of Kenneth & Margaret McNeil, nee Brown, May 23
c4 Born – Son of Thomas Aspden, May 22
c4 Born – Son of Jack Baxter, May 26
c4 Born – Daughter of C. R. Ostrander, May 23
c4 Born – Son of George Tomblin, May 28
c4 Born – Son of William Gosnell, May 21
c4 Born – Son of Charles Miller, no date given
c4 Born – Mary Elizabeth Bigelow, daughter of William S. Bigelow, May 27
c4 Died – Mrs Harry Claypole, 65 years, May 30
c4 Died – John Wynn Hill, 74th year, husband of Mrs Sarah Hill, nee Johnston,
c4 Died – Mrs Isabella James, May 30, mother of Mrs Wilfred Milligan, Miss Isabel and Harry James and William Brown
c4 Memoriam – Ernest T. Andrews, May 31 1939
c4 Memoriam – Mrs Ida May Fleming, May 31 1939, by Arnold & Wilma
Page 10
c1 Died – Mrs George Blackwell, nee Cora Pollock
c2 Photo – H. W. Fowler, son of Harry P. Fowler of St Thomas
c3 Photo – W. T. M. O’Rourke of West Lorne
c3 Died – John Wynn Hill, 74th year, May 30
c4 Died – Mrs Isabella James, May 30, widow of Harry James, daughter of William Teskey
31 May 1947
Second Section
Page 12
c1 Anniversary – Trinity Church, St Thomas, 70th – Photo
Page 13
c2 Married – J. Douglas McFadden, son of H. F. McFadden of St Thomas to Beatrice Mary Jordan, daughter of W. B. Jordan of St Thomas, May 24
c2 Married – Ronald Herbert Mossop, son of Clement Mossop to Eleanor Patricia Rivers, daughter of F. S. Rivers, May 31
c2 Married – Clifton Gordon Rawlings, son of Frederick A. Rawlings of St Thomas to Marilyn Jean Robbins, daughter of William H. Robbins, May 28
Page 20
c2 Engagement – William Cunningham, son of William Cunningham to Miss Ilma Elizabeth Duff, daughter of Andrew E. Duff of St Thomas – June 28 – Photo
c3 Engagement – John Ross Peers, son of Ross Peers of Dartmouth NS to Margaret Winifred Clarke, daughter of James Harold Clarke of St Thomas – June
c3 Engagement – Harold Gordon Medlyn, son of E. E. Medlyn of St Thomas to Viola June Walker, daughter of Charles Walker of St Thomas – June 11
c3 Engagement – John Curran Jr, son of John Curran of Hamilton to Iola Beryle Stafford, daughter of H. E. Stafford of St Thomas – June
c3 Engagement – Ross Edgar Hague, son of C. E. Hague of St Thomas to Elizabeth Anne Elliott, daughter of Dr Lee Elliott of Sparta – June
c3 Engagement – Grant Malcolm Camberon, son of Stewart Hilliard Cameron of Bolton to Muriel Edith McCully, daughter of Robert Guest McCully of St Thomas – June 18
c3 Engagement – Cyril Edward Smith, son of J. H. Smith of St Thomas to Kathleen Jean Pangborn, daughter of C. E. Pangborn of Talbotville – June 21
c3 Engagement – Glenn Richard Mildren, son of A. J. Mildren of St Thomas to Elizabeth June Taylor, daughter of P. E. Taylor of St Thomas – July 1
c3 Engagement – William Cunningham, son of William Cunningham of St Thomas to Ilma Elizabeth Duff, daughter of Andrew W. Duff of St Thomas – June 28
c3 Engagement – Sidney Lloyd Swanton of Ottawa, son of Herbert L. Swanton of St Thomas to Helen Victoria Bromilow, daughter of Charles Bromilow of Cochrane – June 7
c3 Engagement – Wilfred Alan French, son of A. E. French of Fingal to Bonnie Betty Bissett, daughter of F. R. Bissett of Sandymount – June 21
c4 Engagement – Lloyd Alfred Smith, son of Mrs Arthur Bogart of Southwold and the late Mr Smith to Margaret Louise Gordon, daughter of Kenneth Gordon of Southwold – June
c4 Wilfred Garfield Brown, son of Fred M. Brown of Fingal to Constance Louise Hunter, daughter of Albert H. Hunter of Port Stanley – June
c4 Engagement – John Murdock MacKay, son of Mrs A. H. MacKay of St Thomas to Dorothy Elizabeth Amy, daughter of Arthur Amy of Exeter – June 21
c4 Shower – Miss Patricia Edgeworth of St Thomas
c4 Shower – Miss Thelma Schoonover of St Thomas
c4 Married – George Martyn to Miss Mabel Sloan, May 31
c4 Shower – Miss Frances Bartlett of S Thomas
c4 Shower – Miss June Walker of St Thomas
c5 Birthday – Mrs J. Ramey of Windsor, 75th, sister of Mrs E. Cole of London
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Reginald Young, nee Alice Hawes of St Thomas, 25th
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Tom Webb of Saskatoon, 50th – Photo
c7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Sheldon B. Cook of Windsor, 60th – Photo
c7 Married – Leslie O. Cowan, son of Mrs Collin Cowan to Doreen Eva Woolley, daughter of Victor Woolley of Brownsville
c8 Engagement – Ronald William Cope, son of C. L. Cope of Port Rowan to Grace Irene Luckham, daughter of C. F. Luckham of St Williams – June 14
c8 Engagement – John H. Allison, son of Jack Allison of London to Eleanore Pearl Paton, daughter of A. E. Paton of Glanworth – June 21
c8 Engagement – Lorne Hotchkiss, son of Harry Hotchkiss of Straffordville to Muriel Ada Cooper, daughter of Cecil Cooper of Tillsonburg
c8 Engagement – David Lynn Evans, son of H. L. Evans of Tillsonburg to Noreen Elizabeth Fentie, daughter of George G. Fentie of Tillsonbury – June 11
c8 Engagement – James Evan Case, son of Lorne Case of Walkers to Catherine Ethel Field, daughter of Harold Field of Napier – June
c8 Engagement – John Archibald Pedden, son of Archie Pedden of Strathroy to Dorothy Harriet Topping, daughter of Lavern Topping of Keyser – June 14
2 June 1947
Page 1
c8 Photo – John Randall Chapman of St Thomas
Page 5
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs J. F. Pickard of St Marys, 60th
c4 Died – Mrs Annie Marion Mee, 86 years, daughter of Henry Seymour
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Borna P. Smith, nee Margaret Amelia Anstice, 71st year, May 30, daughter of Marcus & Jane Anstice
c3 Died – Nora Gillberry, 18 years, May 30, daughter of John Gillberry; sister of John & Mary Gillberry
Page 7
c1 Died – Charles Herbert Wilson, 73rd year
c2 Funeral – Mrs Mary Catherine Bainard, May 31
c2 Funeral – Clarence N. Morrison, May 27
c2 Funeral – Martin Stokl, May 31
c4 Funeral – John Wynn Hill, June 2 – Photo
c5 Died – Allen Thomas Livingston, 64 years, husband of Mrs Lily Maud Livingston, nee Wells; father of Mrs David T. Galvin, Mrs Lewis Carter, John, Hugh and Hugh Livingston; brother of Charles Livingston of Port Stanley and Mrs Ernest Burbridge
c7 Born – Daughter of James & Lorraine Clark, nee McNaughton, May 30
c7 Born – Linda Susan Dunning, daughter of C. A. & Lillian Dunning, nee Barrett; sister of Gary Dunning, no date given
c7 Born – Robert Edward McNiece, son of Milton McNiece, May 30
c7 Born – Mary Jane Thibert, daughter of C. J. & Jean Thibert, nee Gilmore, May 20
c7 Born – Brian Alan Roberts, son of Cy & Doris Roberts, nee Carroll, May 30
c7 Born – Peter Gerals Vyvyan, son of Peter G. & Marjorie Vyvyan, nee Thurman, May 30
Page 8
c2 Engagement – Charles Samuel Worrall, son of S. Worrall of Norwich to Frances Plevna ‘Peggy’ Rowe, daughter of C. Rowe of Port Stanley – June 28
c2 Engagement – Russell Kenneth Lunn, son of Archie Lunn of Wallacetown to Shirley Alice Major, daughter of Clifford Major of Port Stanley – June 21
c2 Engagement – Rev John Donald MacLeod Wood, son of G. H. Wood of Ottawa to Iva Jane Delamater, daughter of W. K. Delamater of Toronto – June 21
c2 Engagement – Harold Daniel Dewdney, son of Rt. Rev A. D. Dewsney to Marion Olive Hall, daughter of Percival Hall – June 21
c2 Engagement – Keith A. T. Ingham, son of Dr George H. Ingham to Elda Adelaide Brien, daughter of Carmen E. Brien – June 14
c2 Married – Kenneth Angus MacGillivray, son of Rev A. H. MacGillivray to Margaret Elaine Stanton, daughter of Richard Stanton, May 31
c2 Married – Francis Noel-Baker, son of Philip Noel-Baker to Miss Ann Lavinia Saunders, daughter of Hilary St George Saunders
c2 Married – Alexander George Trees, son of Samuel Trees to Grace Hamilton Welch, daughter of Rev Dr Robert M. Hamilton, May 30
c3 Married – George Livingston Martyn, son of Arthur L. Martyn of St Thomas to Mabel Irene Sloan, daughter of John Sloan of Fingal, May 31
c4 Married – Leslie Oliver Cowan, son of Collin Cowan of Brownsville to Doreen Eva Woolley, daughter of Victor Woolley of Brownsville
c4 Married – Ernest G. Lowman to Harriett Elizabeth Amey, daughter of H. P. Amey of London, May 31
c4 Married – Woodrow Warren Davidson, son of Warren Davidson of Melbourne to Shirley Lucille Babcock, daughter of Lawrence Babcock of Glencoe, May 24
Page 12
c1 Died – P. G. Argo, father of Mrs George Langdon and Mrs J. P. Michalenko
c2 Died – Bertram Belrose, June 1, husband of Mrs Marjorie Jean Belrose, nee Darrach
3 June 1947
Page 1
c5 Photo – Fred Shively of Springfield
Page 3
c3 Married – Donald Buchanan Kilpatrick, son of Rev Dr George G. D. Kilpatrick of Montreal to Elizabeth Thornton Thompson, daughter of Robert Fleming Thompson of Ottawa and great granddaughter of Hon Alexander MacKenzie, former Prime Minister of Canada, May 31
c3 Married – Donald Harold Swift, son of Harold Swift of Ethel to Helen Marion Pearson, dauther of R. J. Pearson of Ethel
c3 Married – Charles Edward Whiteman, son of W. B. Whiteman of Moss Jaw, SK to Miss Emma Jean Liles, daughter of Thomas K. Liles of Rockford
c3 Married – Edward McCallum, son of D. McCallum of Aldborough to Miss Anna Ross, daughter of Orville Ross of Aldborough, May 31
c3 Married – Lourence George Cummings, son of Wallace Cummings of Whites Station to Leona Hewko, May 31
c4 Married – Raymond Ross Cunningham, son of Samuel Cunningham to Mary Elizabeth Grace Willis, daughter of John B. Willis
Page 6
c1 Died – Isaac James Hastings, 81st year, son of Joseph Hastings; husband of Mrs Rebecca Hastings, nee King; father of Melvin Hastings and Mrs Frank Way; brother of Mrs Charles Lowry
c1 Funeral – Mrs Francis Murrison, May 30
c1 Funeral – John E. Orendorff, May 31
c1 Funeral – Mrs George Pickard, 60th year
c1 Funeral – John Wynn Hill, Jun 2
c1 Funeral – Mrs Isabella James, June 2
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Mabel Ernestine Spooner, June 2, wife of William H. Spooner; mother of Mrs Doris (F.) McDonald and Reay Spooner; grandmother of Jane and Mary Spooner and Robert & Kenneth McDonald
c5 Funeral – Mrs Harry Claypole, June 2
c7 Born – Mary Louise Mills, daughter of Lloyd & Helen Mills, nee McNabb, Jun 1
c7 Born – Guy Wayne Preston, son of Wilfred & Grace Preston, nee Inch, May 31
c7 Died – Mrs Mabel Ernestine Spooner, June 2
c7 Memoriam – Frank C. Gadsby, June 3 1943, by Murray and Rene
c7 Memoriam – Thomas Dearden, June 3 1943
c8 Born – Twin sons of H. V. Barnard, June 3
c8 Born – Daughter of George J. & Jean Connoy, nee McTaggart, May 31
c8 Born – Robson Grant Hind, son of Harley R. & Norma Constance Hind, nee Trenouth, May 27
c8 Born – John David Ingram, son of Paul G. Ingram; brother of Robert Ingram, June 2
c8 Born – Ronald James Patterson, son of Fred Patterson; brother of Margaret & Lois Patterson, May 31
c8 Born – Son of P. O. Pengelly, May 31
c8 Died – Fred Pollock, 72 years, June 2
Page 8
c2 Died – Fred Pollock, 72 years, June 2 – Photo
c4 Photo – Dr Edwin L. Brown of St Thomas
3 June 1947
Second Section
Page 10
c2 Married – George Livingston Martyn, son of Arthur L. Martyn to Mabel Sloan, daughter of John Sloan, May 31 – Photo
c6 Funeral – Robert Weston, Jun 3, brother of Mrs V. Barrett
c7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Neil Burke of Fort Erie, 50th
c7 Engagement – Frederick A. Mitchell, son of A. T. Mitchell to Mary Eleanor Drew, daughter of C. F. Drew of West Lorne – June 21
c7 Engagement – Harry Maurice Gardner, son of Walter Gardner to Kathleen Marie Carlisle, daughter of William Carlisle – June 28
c7 Engagement – James Thomas Nesbitt Atkinson to Jean Isabelle Bruce – August
c7 Engagement – Ronald Ernest Shoebottom, son of Clinton Shoebottom of Tillsonburg to Jean Doris Smuck, daughter of Charles G. Smuck of London Twp – June 28
c7 Engagement – John Murdock MacKay to Dorothy Elizabeth Amey – June 21
c8 Died – Thomas William George, 61 years
Page 11
c1 Died – George Wittig, 82nd year, Jun 2
c1 Died – Harry Holme, 79th year, Jun 2
c1 Died – Mrs Catherine Louis Smith, Jun 2
c1 Died – Mrs Sarah Hayward, nee McColl, 75th year, May 31
c1 Died – James Edward Dillon, 80 years
c2 Died – Miss Annie Hobbs, 93 years, May 18, daughter of Joseph Hobbs
c2 Died – Dr Hector G. Marlatt, 71 years, wife of Mrs Hildegard E. Marlatt; father of Carl S. Marlatt and Mrs Howard E. Evarts; brother of Charles and William Marlatt and Mrs Nellie Marlatt
4 June 1947
Page 6
c1 Married – James Emery Baret, son of Emery J. Baret of Aylmer to Marion Bernice Watters, daughter of Harry Watters of Springfield
Page 7
c2 Died – George P. Bonser, 80 years, Jun 2, brother of Mrs Joseph Smith and James Bonser
c7 Born – Daughter of E. A. Speers, May 29
c7 Born – Roger James Donald Pengelly, son of of Leslie Pengelly, May 31
c7 Born – Son of LaVerne Carpenter, May 15
c7 Born – Son of Duwyn Hall, May 16
c7 Born – Daughter of Joseph Gill, May 17
c7 Born – Daughter of Lloyd Smith, May 17
c7 Born – Son of Wilfred Frost, May 17
c7 Born – Daughter of Clarence Eves, May 17
c7 Born – Son of David Krull, May 18
c7 Born – Daughter of Arthur Soles, May 18
c7 Born – Fraser Charles Aylsworth, son of Allen R. Aylsworth, June 2
c7 Died – Mrs Mabel Ernestine Spooner, June 2
c7 Died – Benjamin Hebert, 89th year, June 4, husband of Mrs Matilda Hebert; father of Mrs Mary Langley, Mrs C. J. Doyle and Miss Bertha Hebert
c7 Memoriam – Barbara Martin, June 4 1944
Page 8
c2 Died – Benjamin Hebert, 89th year, June 4 – Photo
c2 Died – Robert Weston, 44 years, June 2, husband of Mrs Leona Marie Weston
4 June 1947
Second Section
Page 10
c2 Married – George Douglas McLean, son of E. R. McLean of London to Viola Genevieve Elvridge, daughter of Stuart Elvidge – Photo
c3 Married – Albert Cook of Selkirk to Miss Lela Isabella Winkworth of Walsingham, daughter of John Winkworth
c4 Engagement – John Curran to Miss Iola Stafford – June 21
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William Hornby of St Thomas, 25th
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Fred Roberts of St Thomas, 50th on May 29
c4 Engagement – Kenneth Franklin Walsh, son of Harold Walsh of Waterford to Madeline Mildred Myercough, daughter of William Myercough of Simcoe – June 7
Page 16
c1 Died – Charles Edward Beaumont, June 3
c1 Died – Mrs Joseph Damphouse, 75 years
c1 Died – Mrs Ella E. Gibson, 84 years
c1 Died – Angus M. Forbes, 64th year, Jun 3
c2 Died – Milton P. Brown, 69th year
c2 Died – Alfred Wheable, 79 years, June 3
c3 Died – Dr George Luton, son of W. F. Luton
c3 Died – Miss Annie Fenton Edmonds, 73 years, June 3
c4 Died – William Bertrum Houston, 55 years, June 3
5 June 1947
Page 2
c1 Died – Mrs Alfred Larson, nee Winnifred Amelia Sargent, 32 years, June 5; daughter of George Sargent; mother of Eleanor, Catherine, Alfred and George Larson; sister of Ernest, Charles, Arthur and Clifford Sargent, Mrs James Horlock and Mrs Leslie Fletcher
c5 Funeral – Frederick Pollock, June 4
Page 6
c2 Birthday – Mrs Ernie Lean of Aylmer, 75th
c2 Married – Will Everett to Violet Broughton, daughter of Ernest Broughton and niece of Mrs Charles King, May 31
c2 Funeral – Mrs Susan Edmunds, June 5
c2 Funeral – Mrs Phoebe Jane Lale, May 31
c2 Funeral – William H. Gregg, May 30, father of Mrs Alfred Woolley; grandfather of Paul Woolley
c2 Funeral – Joel Wooton
c7 Born – Son of Donald Mercel, May 27
c7 Born – Daughter of Percy Bone, May 27
c7 Born – Daughter of Ernest Armstrong, May 28
c7 Died – Benjamin Hebert, 89th year, June 4
c7 Died – Mrs Alfred Larson, nee Winnifred Amelia Sargent, 32 years, June 5
c7 Memoriam – Roy Stanley Meyer, June 5 1943
Page 10
c2 Died – George McDonald, 2 years, June 4, son of Charles McDonald; brother of Richard, William, Larry, Florence, Beatrice, Shirley, and Edna McDonald
5 June 1947
Second Section
Page 14
c5 Engagement – John Arnold Hillman, son of W. Hillman of Dutton to Audrey June Steel, daughter of William F. & Hilda Steel of London – June 28
c5 Engagement – Rev Louis Heath Fowler, son of Louis Urquhart Fowler of Calgary to Helen Minto Wilson, daughter of Herbert A. Wilson of Brampton – June 30
c5 Engagement – Dr Douglas Carl Stiles, son of Robert J. Stiles to Miss Rika Cator, daughter of Richard Cator – July
c5 Engagement – William G. Redman, son of A. Redman of London to Stella Laur, daughter of Robert Laur of Belmont – June 28
c5 Married – Douglas Giles, son of D. H. Giles to Miss Ola Collins, daughter of O. H. Collins, Jun 7
c6 Photo – Municipal World, St Thomas – W. S. McKay, H. A. Colledge, Miss Ida M. Goodwin
c6 Historical Sketch – ‘Selldon’ house in Payne’s Mills, home of William Sells
Page 17
c1 Died – Miss Mary Lillian Brown, 23rd year, June 4
c1 Funeral – Jonathan Cecil Bentley, 57 years
c2 Photo – Jessie Shively, daughter of Fred Shively of Springfield
c4 Died – Joseph Roman, 71 years
c4 Married – Glen Rogers to Hazel Learn, daughter of Roy Learn, June 7
6 June 1947
Page 6
c1 Died – Miss Carrie Dufford (Tufford) in Chicago
Page 7
c3 Funeral – Norah Gillberry, June 9
c3 Died – Edward Pratt, 86th year, June 6
c5 Born – Sharon Louise Agnew, daughter of John M. Agnew, June 6
c5 Born – Gregory Allyson Seger, son of Robert E. & Eunice Seger, nee Taylor, June 3
c5 Born – Ronald James Jenkins, son of Harold & Audrey Jenkins, nee Gent, June 5
c5 Died – Mrs Alfred Larson, nee Winnifred Amelia Sargent, 32 years, June 5
c5 Died – Mrs Carrie Culp, June 5, widow of Rev Josephus Culp
c5 Memoriam – Frederick Clark, Jun 6 1946
c5 Memoriam – Mrs Ada Robilliard, Jun 6 1945, by Ernest, Arthur, Lillian & Gertrude; by sister Ethel, Bert and family
c5 Memoriam – Mrs Lillie M. Small, Jun 6 1946
Page 8
c5 Funeral – Mrs Mabel Ernestine Spooner, June 5
c5 Funeral – Benjamin Hebert, June 6
Page 9
c1 Photo – ST Thomas Air Cadets Trumpet Band – Cpl Kaplanis. Sgt Hewitt, Cpl Jagoe, Flt Sgt O’Brien, Cpl Brice, LAC Rick, LAC MacCarthy, LAC Dennis, LAC Clennansmith, Cpl Jones, LAC Lawrence, LAC Wray, LAC Gardner, LAC Chapman, Cpl McCaw, LAC McCarthy
Page 10
c2 Died – Mrs Winnifred Amelia Larson, 32 years, June 5 – Photo
c2 Died – Mrs J. Ward Mann, nee Anna Telford, 61 years, June 2, daughter of John & Nancy Telford
c3 Died – Mrs Carrie Culp, daughter of George Copeland
6 June 1947
Second Section
Page 12
c2 Engagement – Vernon Burns Humphrey, son of A A. Humphrey of Belmont to Frances Evelyn Edgar, daughter of Arnold J. Edgar of London – June 28
c2 Engagement – William Donald Devitt, son of D. W. Devitt to Peggy Isobel Thompson, son of Rev Basil W. Thompson – June 28
c2 Engagement – Kenneth Roscoe Smith, son of Mrs Margaret Smith to Doris Evelyn Wright, daughter of Peter Wright – June
c2 Engagement – John W. Poole, son of D. J. Poole to Coral Shirley Nichols, daughter of Victor Nichols – June 18
c2 Engagement – Gordon H. Gillespie, son of Bert Gillespie to Margaret Katherine Mailer, daughter of George & Jane Mailer – Jun 21
c5 Married – Gordon Smith to Margaret Lavern Ion, daughter of Michael & Elizabeth Ion, June 2
Page 20
c1 Died – William Munro, 75 years, husband of Mrs Jane Ann Munro, nee Lyon
c4 Died – Mrs James Hare, nee Towsley, 78 years
7 June 1947
Page 1
c3 Photo – Carolyn Lewis of St Thomas; Pat Martin of St Thomas, Margaret Lewis of St Thomas
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Mrs A. L. Chamberlain, June 6, Aunt of Mrs York McConnell and Mrs Ward Benner
c2 Died – Henry Humphrey, 02 years, June 7, son of Henry Humphrey; widow of Mrs Sarah Humphrey, nee Filmore
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs John H. Axford, nee Annie Hepburn, 87 years, June 7
c2 Graduation – Elgin County Graduates from University of Western Ontario, London
c3 Funeral – Mrs Carrie Culp, Jun 6
c6 Memoriam – Frederick Coll Jun 7 1946, by daughter Helen
c6 Died – Mrs John H. Axford, nee Annie Hepburn, 87 years, June 7
c6 Died – Miss Norah Gillberry, May 30
c6 Died – Alfred Fraser, June 7, husband of Mrs Maria Fraser; father of Miss Loretta Fraser; grandfather of William McDonald and James Major
c6 Died – James J. Jordan, 74 years, June 7, husband of Mrs Eliza J. Jordan
Page 8
c3 Photo – John Roberts of St Thomas, brother-in-law of Mrs Fyle; father of Gloria Roberts
c4 Died – Alfred Fraser, June 7
c4 Died – James J. Jordan, 74 years, June 7
7 June 1947
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Photo – Alma College Graduates – A. Agard, D. Allan. A. Arnold. J. Aspden, H. Black. P. Boodoosingh, L. Corrigan, P. Cooper, M. Daniels, B. Dobson, B. Doig, A. Downham, M. Farrell, D. Flavelle, M. Francis, M. Grindell, H. Hall, K. Hoskins, M. Howe, M. Jack, M. Kelley, M. Knowlton, Y, Kurita, A. Lamber, L. Livingston, D. Merner, M, Merner, L. Milton, M. McKerroll, M. McNiece, E. Namba, M. Paton, N. Phillips, J. Riley, H. Robinson, R. Robinson, D. Rooke, J. Scarlett, N. VanSchaijk, D. Seuradge, E. Shelby, E. Smith, J. Smith, M. A. Snyder, C. Spencer, K. Spittal, J. Taylor, M. Thomas, E. Thompson, B. Thrall, B. Towle, A. Vickerman, H. Walters, M. Wilson, J. Young, L. Nakashima
Page 10
c5 Dedication – St John’s Church Honor Rolls
Page 16
c2 Married – John Morley Duckworth to Miss Helen Boyer – Photo
c3 Engagement – Gordon Harold Brown, son of Rev Frederick Brown and Mrs D. Ford Melvin to Margaret Caroline Morrey, daughter of Edward James Morrey – July 9
c3 Engagement – Norman Murray, son of Mrs Mary MacAulay and John Murray to Mildred LaVera Soper, daughter of Darwin & Elizabeth Soper – June 28
c3 Engagement – Walter Roy Wintermute, son of A. R. Wintermute to Leeora Lecty Pressey, daughter of H. W. Pressey – July 2
c3 Engagement – Alexander McGregor York, son of Frank York of Port Stanley to Marjorie Elizabeth Watson, daughter of John F. Watson of St Thomas – June 28
c3 Engagement – Kenneth Christopher Holland, son of C. J. Holland of Port Stanley to Hazel Kathleen Trueman, daughter of G. R. Trueman of Aylmer – June 28
c3 Engagement – Jere Sage Baker, son of Clifford Baker to Virginia Ruth Flexen, daughter of Charles E. Flexen – July
c3 Engagement – Norman Jamieson McClintock, son of Ross McClintock of Brownsville to Clara Jean Charlton, daughter of Milton Charlton of Springfield – June 21
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs C. W. Crocker of Sparta, 25th
c4 Engagement – Harold Medlyn to Miss June Walker – June 11
c4 Engagement – Gordon Nyal Tallman to Miss Larue Harvey – June 9
c4 Shower – Mrs George Ford, nee Jean Adlington at the home of Mrs Bert Seely
c4 Birthday – Mrs N. J. Taylor of St Thomas, 92nd, grandmother of Mrs J. A. Stephens
c5 Engagement – Ronald Ernest Shoebottom to Jean Doris Smuck – June 28
c6 Engagement – Jack Franklin Rachar, son of G. Rachar of Salford to Lenore Lerrine Carter, daughter of P. A. Carter of Ingersoll – June
c6 Engagement – Carl Smith to Agnes Millitza Carrel – June
c6 Engagement – Stanley Arthur Albright, son of Albert Albright to Betty Eleanor Gray, daughter of Arthur Gray of Tillsonburg – June
c6 Engagement – Gordon Cecil Barber, son of Cecil W. J. Barber to Velma Merle Marie Atkinson, daughter of Wilmer Atkinson of Tillsonburg – June 21
c6 Engagement – Alex Donald Doan, son of Cyril Doan to Irene Maxine Irving, daughter of J. Garfield Irving of Norwich – June
c8 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Henry B. Sutton of St Thomas, 50th
9 June 1947
Page 1
c3 Photo – Doreen Kemp, 6 years, daughter of Walter J. Kemp of St Thomas
c3 Photo – Elgin Regiment – H. E. Jamieson, S. W. Hunter, H. Carter, T. W. Beales, R. S. Chamberlain, F. H. Medcalf, A. C. Scott, W. Garroway, George S. Till, T. Gilchrist, Pilgrim, J. Grounds, Montgomery, N. F. Edgeworth, Robert Erskine, Frank Green W. H. Fellows, Tim Moran, Fred Eaton
Page 5
c1 Died – Mrs Sophia Krick, 85 years
c1 Died – Frank Catha Thomson, 82 years, Jun 8
c1 Died – Frank Gerrard, 76th year
c1 Died – Albert Frank Ball, 59 years
c1 Died – Henry Joseph Ray, 74 years
c2 Died – Floyd L. King, Jun 7
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs C. W. Hetherington of Ridgetown, 50th
Page 6
c2 Funeral – Mrs Winnifred Amelia Larson, June 7
Page 7
c2 Died – James Petty, 71st year, Jun 8
c2 Died – Miss Alice J. Tanton, Jun 7
c2 Died – Thomas Andrew Snelgrove, 60th year, Jun 7
c7 Born – Margaret Anne Fenton, daughter of Charles Fenton, Jun 3
c7 Born – Daughter of Leonard Tonks, Jun 6
c7 Born – James Kenneth Young, son of Arthur C. Young; brother of George & Don Young, Jun 5
c7 Born – Twin daughters of Dr Edward H. Lossing, May 25
c7 Born – Daughter of James Mummery Jr, May 20
c7 Born – Daughter of Kenneth Post, May 23
c7 Born – Son of Murray Sloat, May 24
c7 Born – Daughter of Edwin Soles, May 24
c7 Born – Daughter of Roy Duesling, May 24
c7 Born – Daughter of Harry Barrett, May 26
c7 Born – Daughter of William Smith, May 26
c7 Born – Daughter of Arthur Sayer, May 26
c7 Born – Son of Robert Price, May 26
c7 Born – Son of William & Aileen Jaques, nee Anderson, May 27
c7 Born – Wayne Robert Welsh, son of Earl & Doris Welsh, nee Pew, May 26
c7 Died – Alfred Fraser, June 7
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Elizabeth Agar, Jun9 1936
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs Jack Richardson, nee Annie Edgecombe
c2 Died – Benjamin Vanidour, 56th year, son of Almere Vanidour
9 June 1947
Second Section
Page 9
c4 Photo – Elgin County Jersey Breeders – A. V. Langton, Cyril M. Williams, M. W. Staples, Donald Begg, Bob Williams
Page 10
c2 Married – William Robbins to Elsie Stafford, June 7 – Photo
c2 Married – Joseph Lorne Goodell to Mary Elizabeth Dimbleby, Jun 7 – Photo
c2 Married – Ernest George Carroll to Audrey Eileen Lewis, Jun 7
c2 Married – Thomas Carl Probyn, son of W. C. Probyn to Wilma Marie Woods, daughter of W. G. Woods
c2 Married – Stuart Swan, son of Harry Swan of St Thomas to Diane Winkworth, daughter of Herman Winkworth of St Thomas, June 7
c2 Married – William Palanuk, son of Alex Palanuk to Jean Dora Brooks, daughter of Mrs Lucy Brooks, May 23
c3 Married – Arthur Victor Dowler Ball of St Thomas to Mrs Ada Elizabeth Mary Turville of St Thomas, June 7
c3 Married – James Douglas Rose, son of E. L. Rose to Betty Catherine Campbell, daughter of Fred Campbell, May 31
c3 Married – Alfred H. Wiener to Mrs Teresa Monts, May 15
c3 Married – George A. Fleming, son of W. O. Fleming of Port Stanley to Audrey May Freeman, daughter of Albert Freeman of London, Jun 7
c4 Married – Byron LeRoy Hartford, son of Leo Hartford of St Thomas to Helen Marie Mercer, daughter of Earl Mercer of London, June 7
c5 Engagement – Richard Morriss, son of M. E. Morriss to Marilyn Preston, daughter of J. E. Preston – June 21
c5 Engagement – Walter Cyril Thorne, son of William Thorne to Muriel Joyce Walker, daughter of Harold Walker – June 21
c5 Engagement – Eric Cameron Somerville, son of Mrs E. T. Lewis to Agnes Eleanor Thomson, daughter of S. J. Thomson – June
c5 Engagement – Ensil Laverne Irwin, son of Arthur Irwin to Grace Irene Mitchell, daughter of Donald & Grace Mitchell – June 21
c5 Engagement – Kenneth Roscoe Smith, son of Mrs Margaret Smith to Doris Evelyn Wright, daughter of Peter Wright – June
c5 Engagement – Hugh Maxwell Mill, son of James Mill to Mary Isabel McCrimmon, daughter of Kenneth Howard McCrimmon
c5 Engagement – Robert James DeMille, son of Rev Dr C. W. DeMille to Audrey Irene Pellowe, daughter of Alfred C. Pellowe – June 27
c6 Married – James Emmerson Dadson, son of John Dadson of Sparta to Gladys Priest, daughter of John T. Priest of London, Jun 7
c7 Married – Gordon Hudson White, son of A. White and grandson of Mrs L. L. Raymond of Aylmer to Thelma Doris Spring, daughter of E. A. Spring of Saskatoon
c7 Married – Charles Melbourne McLeod, son of W. C. McLeod to Katharine Elinor Aylsworth, daughter of Morley Aylsworth, June 7
10 June 1947
Page 1
c2 Died – David Charles Vaughan, 8 years, June 9, son of Clare B. Vaughan
c8 Photo – Donald J. Pullen, 15 years, son of D. T. Pullen of St Thomas
Page 3
c2 Married – Donald McCandless, son of H. McCandless of Sparta to Muriel Bailey, daughter of J. J. Bailey of London, June 7
Page 5
c1 Photo – Bert A. Thompson and Alvin H. Fick of St Thomas
Page 6
c1 Birthday – Mrs William Hathaway, nee Elsie Dell Fitchworth of Port Rowan, 81st
c4 Died – Mrs Bernice Sheppard, nee Farrington, 21 years
c4 Died – Albert Lorne Waller, 73rd year, June 8, husband of Mrs Ida Waller, nee Lucas
Page 7
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Neil Burke of Fort Erie, 50th
c6 Born – Mary Joan Hogg, daughter of Nelson & Mary Hogg, nee Cross, Jun 4
c6 Born – Margaret Judith Balsdon, daughter of M. J. Balsdon, Jun 4
c6 Born – Robert Gordon Culver, son of Melvin ‘Bob’ & Edith Culver, nee Riley, Jun 6
c6 Born – Albert Edward James, son of Bert & Donna James, nee Pincombe, Jun 7
c6 Died – David Charles Vaughan, 8 years, June 9
c7 Funeral – Mrs Anne Axford, nee Hepburn, Jun 9
Page 8
c1 Died – Miss Maltie McTavish, May 25
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Harry Brownlee of Wallaceburg, 35th
c2 Photo – Miss Jean Johnson, daughter of Walter Johnson of Aylmer
c2 Funeral – Ernest Nelson Reade, 63 years, Jun 9
c3 Funeral – Nora Gilberry, Jun 9
10 June 1947
Second Section
Page 9
c3 Died – Mrs J. Wesley Fish, nee Belle Tisdale, Jun 8
Page 10
c5 Shower – Miss Jean Ross, daughter of Mrs Howard Ross; niece of Mrs Frank Proctor
c5 Engagement – Ronald D. Kerr, son of Mrs J. Kerr of St Thomas to Miss Jean Ross, daughter of Mrs Howard Ross
c5 Engagement – Jack Albert Keates, son of Fred Keates of Iona Station to Margaret Leona Anderson, daughter of E. B. Anderson of Iona Station – June 28
c5 Married – Douglas Rose to Betty Campbell, daughter of Fred Campbell of Ridgetown
c5 Married – Joseph Lorne Goodeill to Miss Mary Elizabeth Dimbleby, June 7
c6 Married – John Edward Cousins, son of James Cousins of Belmont to Grace Mabel Scott, daughter of Clifford Scott
c6 Married – Blake Wendell Hunt, son of E. A. Hunt of Lambeth to Margaret Jeanie Millar, daughter of Mrs J. N. Millar, June 7
c7 Married – Robert Charles Cunningham, son of George Cunningham of London to Miss Beverley White Carey, daughter of L. B. White of Talbotville
c7 Married – Clifford Gordon Cowell, son of Clifford Cowell of Thamesville to Vera Beverley Chamberlain, daughter of Mrs Vera Chamberlain Smith of London
Page 11
c3 Married – Alan A. Torrey, son of J. G. Torrey of Rosetown, SK to Gladys Hazel Taylor, dauther of R. F. Taylor, June 7
c3 Married – Douglas Kearney, son of Delmer Kearney of Ridgetown to Audrey Maxine Early, daughter of Vernon C. Early of Morpeth, June 7
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Seymour Culver, nee Hattie Austin of Simcoe, 51st , son of Aaron & Martha Culver, nee Appleford; daughter of Solomon & Susan Austin, nee Butler
Page 16
c1 Died – Mrs Harvey D. Thomson, 52 years, June 7
c1 Died – Mrs John Lake, 48th year
c1 Died – Thomas Sulston, 71 years, Jun 9
c1 Died – Mrs Charles S. Dundas, nee Hattie Hutton, 67th year
c4 Died – George Albert Young, 69 years, Jun 7
c4 Died – Gordon Cecil Schram, 49 years, son of Emmanuel Schram; husband of Mrs Violet Schram, nee Montrose
11 June 1947
Page 6
c3 Funeral – James Jordan, Jun 9
c3 Funeral – Alfred Fraser, Jun 10
c6 Died – Mrs Bernice Sheppard, 21 years, Jun 9
Page 7
c4 Photo – Miss Helen Nichols, daughter of L. E. Nichols of Lynhurst
c7 Born – Son of D. Chapman, Jun 7
c7 Born – Son of Kenneth W. & Mayden Berry, nee Fowler, May 29
c7 Born – John Michael Culver, son of John A. & Nonie Culver, nee Mannix, Jun 10
c7 Died – Miss Elizabeth Newsome, 77 years, Jun 8, sister of Henry Newsome
c7 Died – Mrs Naomi Smeltzer, 73 years, June 11, widow of Frank Smeltzer
c7 Died – Mrs Charles B. Stover, nee Annie Jeffers, 66th year, June 11
c7 Memoriam – R. Jack Kondal, Jul 11 1933, by Fred & Frank
Page 8
c4 Died – Mrs R. J. Culbert, nee Christina Brown, 73 years, June 10
c7 Died – Mrs Margaret Graham, 86th year, June 10, widow of Hiram Graham; sister of W. J. McIntyre
Page 10
c2 Photo – Ralph Auckland of Talbotville
c2 Died – Miss Elizabeth Newsome, 77 years, Jun 8
c3 Died – Mrs Naomi Smeltzer, 73 years, June 11
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William Albert Strachan, nee Mary J. ‘May’ Hannan, 50th
11 June 1947
Second Section
Page 11
c3 Photo – Elgin County UWO Graduates – Donald M. Cameron, son of W. K. Cameron; Margaret Jean Campbell, daughter of Dr J. A. Campbell; William Cunningham, son of W. S. Cunningham; Pamela Curtis, daughter of W. B. Curtis; Hugh Maurice Douglas, son of Eliot Douglas; Jessie Irene Freeman, daughter of Vernon & Mary T. Freeman; Wilfred A. French, son of Albert French; William Frances M. Haight, son of C. A. Haight; Donald W. Handford, son of John Handford; Robert A. Jones, son of C. A. Jones; Bonnie Ellen Lindsay, daughter of Ralph W. Lindsay; Marjorie G. MacDonald, daughter of R. W. MacDonald; Gordon D. McLean, son of H. G. McLean; C. T. McManus, son of P. J. McManus; Jean A. McNicol, daughter of Norman McNicol; Clarice Jean Sloan, daughter of John R. Sloan; Ila May Wilton, daughter of R. L. Wilton
c6 Died – James Grigg, 14 years, Jun 10, son of Ralph Grigg
Page 12
c3 Engagement – Winston Morley Aylsworth to Miss Eleanor Jenkins – June 14
c4 Married – Morris James Paulson, son of James Paulson of Medicine Hat, AB to Isabelle Jessie Turner, daughter of Dugald Turner of Port Stanley, June 7
c4 Married – Donald Frank Lindsay, son of Frank & Marie Lindsay of Kingsmill to Kathleen May Freeman, daughter of Floyd Freeman of RR # 3, St Thomas, June 7
c4 Married – Ross Edgar Hague, son of C. E. Hague of St Thomas to Elizabeth Anne Elliott, daughter of Dr Lee Elliott of Sparta, June 7
c4 Married – Russell Louis Pyett, son of W. Pyett of Yarmouth to Nadine Ellen Hettrick of Toronto, June 6
c4 Died – Arthur Dean ‘Pete’ Powers, 24 years, June 10
c5 Died – Archie Elias Culver, 77 years, June 10, son of John G. & Barbara Culver, nee Humphrey; widow of Mrs Edith Anna Culver, nee McBride; father of Mrs Maurice Knox; brother of Mrs Lola Schuyler, Mrs H. H. Schuyler and Mrs Cora Cattel
12 June 1947
Page 1
c1 Photo – John W. Arnold, son of C. B. Arnold of St Thomas
Page 6
c3 Funeral – David Charles Vaughan, Jun 11
c6 Died – Mrs George Mudge, nee Jennie Barnett, 57th year, June 6, daughter of William Barnett
Page 7
c2 Died – George Wesley Hatton, 61st year, Jun 11, son of James & Mary Elizabeth Hatton, nee Brown
c4 Funeral – Mrs Charles B. Stover, nee Annie Jeffers, June 13
c5 Born – Georgina Ware, daughter of George & Agnes Ware, nee Treleaven, Jun 10
c5 Born – Mary Margaret McCormick, daughter of G. F. McCormick, Jun 7
c5 Born – David Erie Farquhar, son of Erie Farquhar; brother of Reta Jane Farquhar, Jun 8
c5 Born – Sylvia Elaine Wells, daughter of Rev E. S. & Jean Wells, nee Isom, Jun 9
c5 Born – Son of Clarence Behie, Jun 4
c5 Born – Daughter of Donald Collings, May 31
c5 Born – Son of Orion Cawthra, Jun 4
c5 Born – Daughter of G. W. R. Goring, May 22
c5 Born – Son of Wilbur Locker, Jun 1
c5 Born – Daughter of Albert C. Lewis, Jun 2
c5 Born – Barbara Ann White, daughter of Willard White, Jun 3
c5 Born – Son of Alfred Vanevery, Jun 1
c5 Died – Mrs Naomi Smeltzer, 73 years, Jun 11
c5 Died – Mrs Charles B. Stover, 66th year, June 11
c5 Memoriam – Marie Blackman, Jun 12 1935
Page 8
c3 Funeral – Mrs Stephen Pratt, 80 years, Jun 9, daughter of Thomas McMehan
c3 Funeral – Miss Alice Jane Tanton, Jun 12
12 June 1947
Second Section
Page 12
c3 Engagement – Wilfrid Scane Kennedy, son of Mrs A. G. Kennedy of St Thomas to Dorothy Eileen Garton, daughter of John T. Garton of Toronto – Jul 5
13 June 1947
Page 7
c4 Died – Mrs Alex G. Parker, nee Eunice M. Couse, June 6
c4 Died – Mrs Jarvis W. Thayer, nee Louisa Burwell, June 13
c5 Born – Christopher Vincent Firmin, son of Abrey V. & Lillian Firmin, nee Welch, Jun 10
c5 Born – Daughter of Murray James, Jun 6
c5 Born – John Donald Floyd Munroe, son of John Munroe, Jun 8
c5 Memoriam – Maud Stafford, Jun 13 1946, by sister Lenna and brother Arthur
c5 Memoriam – Charles Hallum Keillor, June 12 1945, by Harvey and Erma, Helen and Harold
Page 8
c3 Shower – Miss Peggy Rowe of Port Stanley
Page 10
c1 Funeral – George Wesley Hatton, 61 years, June 14
13 June 1947
Second Section
Page 11
c2 Photo – Dr Donald Hatcher, son of Fred Hatcher of St Thomas
c3 Photo – US Weekly Newspaper Editors visit Port Stanley & St Thomas
c5 Photo – Rev Robert Murdoch Moriartey, son of R. Moriartey of St Thomas
Page 12
c1 Married – Arthur H. Greenwood of Lethbridge, Alberta, son of William & O. Greenwood to Dorothy Helen Plastow, daughter of W. B. Plastow of St Thomas, June 12 – Photo
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William Hornby, nee Rose R. Lindores of St Thomas
Page 15
c6 Died – Dougald Shaw, 90 years, June 12, son of Donald & Christina Shaw; widow of Mrs Janet Shaw, nee McGregor
c6 Birthday – Mrs William Turnbull, nee Eliza Haviland of Delhi, 80th
c7 Died – Karen Ann Melton, 4 years, June 12, daughter of Sydney Melton
14 June 1947
Page 1
c2 Died – Rev George S. Hammond, 59 years, June 13; husband of Mrs Olive Hammond; father of James & Elaine Hammond; brother of Mrs Margaret (Albert) Stewart, Mrs Dell (George) Atcheson, Edward & Sarah Hammond; nephew of Mrs Maggie Mayberry and William Shearer
Page 6
c5 Died – Mrs Cora May Bole, nee Ferguson, 64 years, June 14, wife of A. N. ‘Bert’ Bole; daughter of Mrs A. M. Ferguson; sister of Mrs W. T. Campbell and Orville J. Ferguson
c6 Born – Miss Sarah Bayless, 80th year, Jun 12, daughter of Fred Bayless
Page 7
c4 Died – Mrs A. N. Bole, nee Cora May Ferguson, 64 years, June 14
c4 Memoriam – John Wesley Hamilton, Feb 12 1929, by Margaret
14 June 1947
Second Section
Page 10
c3 Photo – St John’s Church, Springfield
Page 11
c4 Married – Harland Nicol, son of Gordon Nicol to Thelma Schoonover, daughter of Charles Schoonover
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Reginald Young of St Thomas, 25th
Page 13
c2 Photo – R. H. Stover of Ridgetown
c3 Died – Arthur Frank Wade, Jun 13
c3 Funeral – Mrs Howard E. Hansford, nee Bessie Gary, 59 years, Jun 11
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Ardell Shain of Wyoming, 50th
Page 16
c2 Married – Sidney Lloyd Swanton, son of Herbert L. Swanton of St Thomas to Helen Bromilow, daughter of Charles Bromilow of Cochrane, June 7 – Photo
c4 Engagement – Frederick Sylvester Charlton, son of Milton Charlton of Springfield to Mary Elizabeth White, daughter of Rev J. T. White of Springfield – June 28
c4 Engagement – Wilfred Henry Rowbotham, son of David Rowbotham of Strathroy to Eileen Margaret Patterson, daughter of Mrs McGoun and the late Rev Kenneth McGoun of Broughdale – July
c4 Engagement – Elec Emrick Switzer, son of John Switzer of Windsor to Jean Josephine Forbes, daughter of Mrs Duncan Forbes of Thamesville – June 21
c4 Engagement – Maurice Connell Hewitt of Hespeler, son of M. E. Hewitt of Toronto to Miss Roberta Annette Shaughnon Barnecott, daughter of Thomas L. Barnecott of Aylmer – June 28
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Stewart Stirton of St Thomas, 25th
c4 Married – Lewis Merrick Jones to Miss Elizabeth Ann Venning, daughter of R. B. Venning, June 14
c5 Shower – Mrs Morris Paulson, nee Isabelle Turner of St Thomas
c6 Engagement – John Albert Hayter, son of W. F. Hayter to Dorothy Eileen Pratt, son of D. L. Pratt of Mooretown – June
c7 Engagement – Osborne Stewart Weyler, son of Martin Weyler to Cora Elaine Hutton – June
c7 Engagement – William Park MacDowall, son of William MacDowall to Elizabeth Shirley Clark, daughter of Mrs Grace D. Clark
c7 Engagement – Byson Burroughs to Miss Jean Madeline Kennedy, daughter of Andy Kennedy Sr – June
c7 Engagement – Leo Ronald Daniel, son of Charles E. Daniel to Frances Leona Jacob, daughter of Stanley Jacob – June 21
c7 Funeral – Miss Nora Gillberry
c7 Married – Clifton Gordon Rawlings, son of F. A. Rawlings of St Thomas to Marilyn Jean Robins, daughter of W. H. Robins – Photo
c8 Engagement – Charles Henry ‘Harry’ Pardee, son of E. C. Pardee to Mrs Mary Priscilla Sutton, daughter of William H. Sterne
16 June 1947
Page 1
c3 Photo – St Thomas Air Cadets – Dick O’Bryan, John Kaplanis, Gordon Sutherland, Don Brown, George Antonovich
c3 Died – Robert Donald Stewart, 12 years, June 14, son of Robert B. Stewart; brother of Minnie, Jean, Charles and Rowland Stewart; half-brother of Mrs Robert Rowther and John Stewart; grandson of Mrs Nellie Henning and Charles Stewart
Page 6
c2 Died – Wallace Fletcher, 66th year, Jun 14
c2 Funeral – Mrs Naomi Smeltzer, June 13
c2 Funeral – Mrs E. G. Odette, June 12
c2 Funeral – Edward James Pratt of Middleton Twp, 86 years, June 16
c3 War Memorial in Aylmer
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Mrs Mary E. Mitchell, widow of Thomas Mitchell, June 17
c2 Died – Priscilla Ellen Adams, 94th years, June 15
c3 Birthday – John A. Jagoe of St Thomas, 77th
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Andrew Roberts, nee Bella Newby of St Thomas, 60th
c4 Died – Charles P. Megan, 70 years, June 16
c4 Born – Jacqueline Ila Somers, daughter of Wynne C. Somers, June 10
c4 Born – Daughter of Kenneth & Ava Hayden, nee Ballintine; sister of Don Hayden, June 13
c4 Born – Brian Douglas Charlton, son of William Miles Charlton; brother of Ronnie Charlton, June 4 1947
c4 Born – Larry Douglas Field, son of Marshall & Dolly Field, nee McCaw, June 15
c4 Born – Daughter of William & Lois Paton, nee Miller, June 13
c4 Born – Son of Donald Schleihauf, Jun 14
c4 Born – Daughter of R. A. & Elsie Cochlin, nee Blunt, June 12
c4 Born – Son of Gordon Roberts, June 13
c5 Died – Charles William Lawson, June 15, son of John Lawson; husband of Mrs Christine Lawson, nee Whitehead
c5 Died – Mrs Susie A. Logg, nee Shaw, 75 years, June 15, widow of William Logg
c5 Died – Mrs Mary E. Mitchell, June 14, widow of Thomas Mitchell
c5 Died – Robert Donald Stewart, 12 years, June 14, son of Robert R. Stewart
c5 Died – John Sandford Turner, 73 years, June 14, husband of Mrs Annie Turner, nee Dewar
c5 Died – Wayne LeRoy McKellar, 6th year, June 15, son of Harold & Beulah McKellar; brother of Jack and Cheryl Lynne McKellar; grandson of Mrs Catherine MacDonald and Mrs Norah McKellar
c5 Memoriam – Kathryn Ann Bowes, Jun 14 1941
Page 8
c2 Died – Rodger Allan Hanley, infant son of Gerald A. Hanley; grandson of Mrs Fred Priddle and Fred Juett
c2 Died – Bruce Warren Barnard, infant son of Horace B. Barnard; twin brother of Brian Wayne Barnard and brother of Barry Gerald Barnard; grandson of W. S. Barnard and Bert Knapton
c2 Died – Wayne LeRoy McKellar, 6th year, June 15
c3 Baptism – First United Church, S Thomas – Penny Ann Copeland, daughter of Ray Copeland and granddaughter of Rev J. M. Copeland; Jonathan Dowler Dawson, son of Harry Dawson; Brian Leigh Metcalfe, son of Lorne W. Metcalfe; Brenda Gay Taylor and Roger Clair Taylor, children of C. Taylor; Ann Margaret Trevithick, daughter of G. W. Trevithick
c3 Died – Charles William Lawson, 60 years, June 15
c4 Died – Almer Spearman, June 16, father of Mrs Lila Spearman; father of Gordon Spearman; brother of Gordon & John Spearman, Mrs Ruth Pollock and Mrs Mildred Martin; grandfather of Claudia & Russell Spearman
c5 Died – Mrs William Logg, nee Sarah A. Shaw, 75 years, June 15
16 June 1947
Second Section
Page 9
c8 Died – Mrs George Payne, nee May Viola White, 41st year, June 14
Page 10
c1 Married – Lewis Merrick Jones, son of L. A. Jones to Elizabeth Ann Venning, daughter of Richard Bruce Venning, June 14
c2 Photo – Miss Rosalie Porter Spackman, daughter of G. P. Spackman of St Thomas
c4 Baptism – Central United Church – Judith Ann Charron, daughter of Roy Charron
c4 Shower – Miss Ella Stevenson of Fingal
c4 Trousseau Tea – Beatrice Cox, daughter of Clarence Cox of Kingsmill
c6 Married – James Spencer Elliott, son of George Elliott of Tillsonburg to Shirley Ida Viola Bowering, daughter of Alfred Bowering of Longwood
c6 Married – Fraser Deacon, son of F. H. Deacon to Miss Frances Margaret Ward, daughter of F. W. Ward, June 15
c6 Married – Murray Brady to Beatrice Cox, June 10
c6 Married – Dr Michael Justin O’Brien, son of J. Ambrose O’Brien to Miss Margaret Barbara lang, daughter of Reinhold Lang
c6 Married – Kenneth Edgar Earnshaw, son of Edgar Earnshaw to Frances Bartlett, daughter of Mrs lela Bartlett, June 7
Page 11
c1 Died – Miss Rebecca J. Stewart, June 13, daughter of James Stewart
c1 Died – Malcolm Tolton, June 14
c1 Died – John Adams, 60th year, June 14
c1 Died – Alexander S. Whyte, 62nd year
c2 Died – Walter Brumpton, June 15, son of Jabus Brumpton; husband of Mrs Isabelle Brumpton, nee Ross; father of Mrs Robert Doan, Christine Banner, Mrs Jean (Charles) Clark, Mrs Helen (Walter) Wilson; brother of Mrs Thomas Langford; grandfather of Gordon Clark and Carl Doan
c2 Died – John A. Day, 57 years, June 13, son of Dexter Day; husband of Mrs Margaret L. Day, nee Vance; father of Bruce and Vance Day; brother of Mrs P. K. Morley, Mrs A. McKinnon, Fred and C. F. Day
c5 Died – John Sandford Turner, 73 years, June 14
c5 Died – Mrs Eleanor Nickerson, 68 years, June 15, mother of Mrs Joseph Thomas; sister of Mrs Irvine Moore and Mrs Margaret Nickerson
17 June 1947
Page 1
c4 Died – George Kenneth Stanley, 43 years, June 17
Page 2
c1 Funeral – Rev George Shearer Hammond, June 16
Page 6
c2 Died – John McKnight, 70 years, June 17, son of Martin & Catherine McKnight, nee Crowley; husband of Mrs Cora McKnight, nee Jones
c5 Died – Wellington Clark, 64 years, June 16, son of William E. & Jane Clark
c5 Birthday – Miss Freda Beverley Smith, 12th, daughter of Mrs John Smith of Belmont
c6 Married – John Ferguson, son of William Ferguson to Hilda Jean Elizabeth Kerr, daughter of George T. Kerr, June 7
c6 Funeral – Mrs Louisa Thayer, June 16
Page 7
c1 Birthday – Twins Phemia & Alice Dalton of Glencoe, 86th
c5 Funeral – Mrs Cora May Bole, June 16
c7 Born – Linda Catherine Edwards, daughter of C. Edwards, Jun 8
c7 Born – Terry Lee Payne, son of L. R. & Clarabelle Payne, nee Martin, Jun 4
c7 Born – Stephen Harry Land, son of Harry W. Land, Jun 13
c7 Born – Daughter of William & Lois Paton, nee Mills, Jun 13
c7 Born – Syndra Dee Berdan, daughter of James & Roberta Berdan, nee Staniforth, Jun 17
c7 Died – Mrs Susie A. Logg, 75 years, June 15
c7 Died – Wellington Clarke, June 16
c7 Died – George Kenneth Stanley, 43 years, June 16th
Page 8
c5 Died – Mrs Robert E. Klingbell, nee Helen Elenor Stewart, June 15, daughter of James Stewart; sister of Mrs Ralph Nudds and Bruce Stewart
Page 10
c2 Married – Harold Gordon Medlyn, son of E. E. Medlyn to Viola June Walker, daughter of C. H. Walker – Photo
c2 Baptism – Central United Church, St Thomas – William Charles Donnelly, son of Ferman Donnelly; Thomas Elliott Richards, son f Robert Elliott Richards; Susan Linda Butcher, daughter of Norman Butcher; Patricia Doreen Chapman, daughter of James Chapman; Margaret Jean Harris, daughter of Clarence Harris; John Edward Stocker and Margaret Alice Stocker, children of Edward Stocker; Barry Frank Rickwood, son of Frank Rickwood; Pamela Eileen Price, daughter of Earl Price; George Winston Allen and Sandra Lynn Allen, children of George Allen; Sally Ann Violet Joliffe, daughter of LeRoy Joliffe; Carol Ann Disbrowe, daughter of Martin Disbrowe; Christian John Schollenberger, son of Christian Schollenberger; Annalee Victoria Richardson, daughter of Robert Richardson; Patricia Ann Chapman, daughter of John & Margaret Chapman; Gloria Pauline Scott, daughter of Robert Scott; Robert Joseph Fairs, son of Alfred Fairs; Penelope Isabel Lane, daughter of Cecil Lane; Donna Eleanor Knott and Helen Isabel Knott, daughters of George Knott; Judith Anne Masse, daughter of Philip Masse; Sandra Isabel Allgeire, daughter of William Allgeire; Bryan Cecil Callowhill, son of Cecil Callowhill; Marilyn Susanne Draper, daughter of Floyd Draper; Marilyn Joan Lawrence and Ronald Lloyd Lawrence, children of Lloyd Lawrence; William Earl Smith, son of William Smith; Donna Suzanne Sutton, daughter of Gordon Sutton
c3 Engagement – William Howard Gee, son of H. C. Gee to Diana Larson, daughter of B. A. Larson – July 5
c3 Engagement – Grant Cameron to Muriel McCully, daughter of Robert McCully – June 18
c3 Shower – Mrs J. F. Powers, nee Gwen Sims
c3 Birthday – Mrs Edith Talman of Iona Station, mother of Mrs James Wride of Shedden
c3 Funeral – Mrs James Cronk of Vittoria, sister-in-law of R. Flexen of St Thomas
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Edward Mitchell, nee Clara C. S. Edwards of London, 50th
c5 Married – William Francis Osburn, son of George V. Osburn to Muriel Jarvis Sinclair, June 14
c5 Married – Donald Keith Park, son of Melville R. Park of London to Muriel Isabel Skinner, daughter of Rev A. Ross Skinner
c5 Married – John Archibald Pedden, son of Archie Pedden of Strathroy to Dorothy Harriet Topping, daughter of Lavern Topping of Keyser
c5 Married – John Frederick Powers, son of L. B. Powers of St Thomas to Gwendoline Dorothy Sims, daughter of Mrs Madge Sims of Haney, BC and the late Mr M. L. Sims, June 7
c7 Married – James Leonard Matthews, son of Walter Matthews of St Thomas to Joan Olive Bill, daughter of Edward Bill of St Thomas, June 5
c7 Married – Dr John Sutton Simpson, son of Dr Thomas J. Simpson to Miss Agnes Rosalys Marlatt, daughter of Kenneth D. Marlatt, Jun 14
c7 Married – Cecil Lewis, son of Charles Lewis to Iva Flossie McKee, daughter of William McKee, June 7
Page 11
c1 Died – Harry McKeown, 64 years, June 16
c1 Naturalization – Twins Paul and John Palovic of Tupperville
c4 Died – Mrs Joseph W. Cronk, nee Ella Mills, 74th year, June 15, daughter of Warren & Amanda Mills, nee Burss
c5 Reunion – May family
18 June 1947
Page 1
c3 Photo – Bell from the corvette ‘St Thomas’ to the city of St Thomas – J. R. K. Stewart, Donald Whistlecraft, J. B. Caldwell
Page 3
c1 Photo – Crew of the corvette ‘St Thomas’ – William Wellon, Lloyd Monk, Gordon Higgins, J. L. Shone, Frank Murphy, Rendal Todd, Harold Monk, William Vidler, Donald Whistlecraft
Page 6
c3 Birthday – Mrs Sarah Armstrong of Port Burwell, 90th
c5 Died – Henry Cusack, 73rd year, son of Henry Cusack
c5 Died – George F. Ludlow, 51st year
c6 Died – John Halley, 67th year, June 16, son of Richard Halley; brother of Mrs James Clapperton; Uncle of Peter Anderson
c6 Died – William W. Campbell, 87 years, June 17, son of Duncan Campbell; widow of Mrs Catherine Campbell, nee Mitchell
c6 Funeral – Robert D. Stewart, June 17
c7 Funeral – Mrs Mary E. Mitchell, June17
c7 Funeral – Charles William Lawson, June 17
c7 Funeral – John S. Turner, June 17
c8 Funeral – Miss Sarah Bayless, June 14
Page 7
c1 Baptism – Central United Church – Wayne Herbert Newell, son of Wilbur Newell
c4 Died – Wellington Clark, 64 years, June 16
c4 Died – Harry Francis Johnston, 64 years, June 17, husband of Mrs Annie Johnston
c4 Died – George Kenneth Stanley, 43 years, June 16
c5 Memoriam – Mr Bucke, June 18 1941
c5 Memoriam – John Simpson, June 18 1946, by wife Mary Elizabeth Simpson; by sons and daughters Ralph, Margery and Erma
c5 Memoriam – W. E. Merritt, June 18 1946, by daughter Dorothy Kelly
c7 Born – Daughter of A. J. & Hilda McManus, nee Denney, June 17
c7 Born – Heather Ann Taylor, daughter of James & Helen Taylor, nee Jordan, June 14
c7 Born – Jack Peter Grottenberg, son of J. & Kaye Grottenburg, nee Campbell; brother of Heather Grottenberg, June 11
c7 Born – Madeline Faith Sparrow, daughter of Roy S. & Anne Terry Sparrow, nee Brown, June 15
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs Ella Cronk, June 14, sister of Mrs Sarah Davis
c4 Died – Harry Francis Johnston, 64 years, June 17
18 June 1947
Second Section
Page 10
c4 Photo – Miss Margaret Daugherty
c5 Engagement – William George Portlock, son of Mr & Mrs William D. Garraway of St Thomas to June Dorothy Harper, granddaughter of Mrs Helen Martin of St Thomas – July
c5 Trousseau Tea – Iola Beryle Stafford, daughter of Mrs H. E. Stafford of St Thomas and sister of Mrs Jack Ford
c5 Shower – Miss Ilma Duff of St Thomas
c5 Shower – Miss June Taylor
c6 Engagement – Dr Lorne B. Brunton, son of Allan L. Brunton to Miss Dorothy C. Sansburn, daughter of William A. Sansburn – June 28
c7 Engagement – John Edward Kendall Foreman, son of C. V. Foreman to Miss Janet H. Hughes, daughter of David Hughes – July 5
c7 Married – Keith A. T. Ingham son of George H. Ingham to Elda Adelaide Brien, daughter of Carmen E. Brien, June 14
c7 Married – Gordon Nyal Tallman, son of Mrs E. Tallman to E. Larue Harvey, daughter of John H. & J. Harvey of St Thomas, June 9
19 June 1947
Page 6
c2 Died – Malcolm Campbell, 82nd year, June 18, father of Keith & Miss Jessie Campbell
c2 Funeral – Mrs Susie Logg, June 18
c6 Died – Mrs Wesley Richards, 73 years, June 15, daughter of John & Jane Campbell; mother of Gordon and William Richards, Mrs George Hamilton and Mrs Fleming Curtis; sister of Mrs James Cobban
Page7
c1 Died – Mrs Charles Adkins, nee Minnie Johns, 77th year, June 18
c2 Birthday – Mrs Hiram Clarke, nee Rhoda A. Partridge, 98th daughter of John Partridge
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs M. C. Moore of St Thomas, 35th
c6 Memoriam – Mrs Minnie Barrett, Jun 19 1940, by Dorothy & Carl
c6 Memoriam – William Coveney, June 19 1945
c6 Memoriam – Robert Roloson, June 19 1941
c6 Memoriam – John Simpson, June 18 1946
c7 Born – Syndra Dee Berdan, daughter of James & Roberta Berdan, nee Staniforth, June 17
c7 Died – Gordon Hynde, June 18, husband of Mrs Blanche Hynde; father of Mrs Doris Marshall, Mrs Peggy Ford, Mrs Beryl Jergens; brother of B. R. Hynde, Side Hynde, Mrs Ethel Sullivan, Mrs Alva Mattice, Mrs Luella Sterling and Mrs Vera (E.) Martin
c7 Died – Malcolm Campbell, 82nd year, June 18
c7 Died – Mrs Leilah Belle Millman. 65 years, June 18, widow of Albert Millman
Page 9
c5 Died – Levi Sage, 57 years, June 17
Page 10
c3 Died – Mrs Leilah Belle Millman. 65 years, June 18
c6 Died – Gordon Hynde (Hynd) , June 18
19 June 1947
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Memorial Hospital Nursing Graduates – Miss Isabell Stewart, Miss Emily Young, Miss Dorothy Ethelstone, Miss Alice Smale, Miss Dorothy Coulter, Miss Grace Haldane, Miss Joycelin Moore, Miss Dorothy Soper, Miss Velma Jordan, Miss Donna Ferguson
Page 12
c1 Married – Grant Malcolm Cameron, son of Stewart Hilliard Cameron to Muriel Edith McCully, daughter of Robert Guest McCully, June 18 – Photo
c6 Married – Edward Lyman Grass, son of Mrs E. Grass of Yarmouth to Phyllis Mary Bigelow, daughter of Mrs Edna Bigelow of Peterborough, June 4
c6 Married – William Carl Stover, son of Mrs J. D. Jones of St Thomas to Vera Florence Gwendoline Shantry, daughter of Walter Shantry of Welland
c7 Married – Lloyd Alfred Smith, son of Mrs Arthur Bogart to Margaret Louise Gordon, twin daughter of Kenneth Gordon, June 14
Page 13
c1 Married – Robert Henry Hughes, son of Mrs A. Hughes of Hamilton to Ruth Verna Becker, daughter of C. L. Becker of Hamilton and granddaughter of C. M. Becker of Port Rowan, June 14
c3 Married – Robert Donrae Kerr, son of J. Kerr of St Thomas to Jean Lorrain Ross, daughter of Howard Ross of London
20 June 1947
Page 6
c1 Died – Garfield Firby, 63 years, June 20, son of Wilson & Harriet Firby, nee Newell; husband of Mrs Rose Firby, nee Graves
c5 Died – William A. Rusling, 73 years, son of John & Eliza Rusling, nee Gaffney
c6 Will – Estate of Miss Cora Joan Anderson of Tillsonburg
Page 7
c3 Died – Joseph E. Fritts, 88th year, June 18
c4 Died – John Henry Gosnell, 93 years, June 19
c4 Died – Gordon Hynde, June 18
c4 Died – Mrs Leilah Belle Millman, 65 years, June 18
c4 Died – Mrs Michael J. McManus, nee Sadie Helen Ryan, June 19
c6 Born – Daughter of Dr F. D. Polle, June 15
c6 Born – Daughter of Ralph Millard, June 7
c6 Born – Son of Harry Gilbert, June 6
c6 Born – Son of Craig & Marian Gray, nee Goodlet, June 7
c6 Born – Son of Andrew Lezon, June 8
c6 Born – Son of Keren O’Neil, June 8
c6 Born – Son of George Prosser, June 9
c6 Born – Daughter of Harvey Church, June 9
c6 Born – Son of Edward Adams, June 9
c6 Born – Daughter of James Andrews, June 10
c7 Funeral – Wallace Fletcher, June 17
Page 8
c6 Died – Shirley Ester Wright, 10 years, June 19, daughter of John Wright
Page 10
c2 Died – Mrs Michael J. McManus, nee Sadie Helen Ryan, June 19, daughter of James & Mary Ryan
20 June 1947
Second Section
Page 12
c4 Married – Peter Duncan Whitelock, son of Mrs Elizabeth Whitelock of Dutton to Janie Bell Green, daughter of R. P. Green of Dutton, June 14
c4 Married – John W. Poole, son of D. J. Poole of Wilton Grove to Coral Shirley Nichols, daughter of Victor Nichols of Lambeth
c4 Married – Jack Rillett, son of Edgar Rillett of Bothwell to Leah Mae Ross, daughter of Orville Ross of Aldborough, June 14
c4 Married – Robert Allestair Liddle to Moya Towill Franklin, June 14
c5 Trousseau tea – Ella Louise Stevenson, daughter of Mrs J. W. Stevenson of Fingal
Page 16
c3 Photo – St Thomas Five-Pin League – Tom Beer, William Mattis, Warren Peckham, Jack Campbell, Lorne McVicar, Ken Dewar, Jack Dolphin
21 June 1947
Page 1
c6 Died – John Alexander McKillop, 48 years, June 20; son of Dr Alexander McKillop; husband of Mrs Dorothy McKillop, nee Morrow
Page 2
c4 Died – Mrs Flora Ammerman, 73 years, June 18, daughter of John Beemer; widow of William McFadden and James W. Ammerman
Page 6
c2 Funeral – Harry F. Johnston, June 19
c2 Funeral – George Kenneth Stanley, June 19
c2 Funeral – Mrs Annie Gage, wife of Marvel Gage
c2 Funeral – Mrs Kate Eliza Ryckman, wife of Neil Ryckman
Page 7
c1 Edmund Plaxton, 84th year, June 20
c1 Funeral – Garfield Firby, June 23
c2 Reunion – Baker Family
c2 Died – John E. Gillberry, June 13
c2 Died – Emmeline L. Harrison, 77th year, June 20, widow of James Harrison; mother of Hazel A. Harrison
c4 Died – Gordon Hynde, June 18
c4 Died – Mrs Michael J. McManus, nee Sadie Helen Ryan, June 19
c4 Died – Garfield Firby, 63 years, June 20
c5 Born – Diana Christine Duncan, daughter of M. R. & Lillian Duncan, nee Aiker, June 20
c5 Born – Susan Margaret Beacom, daughter of C. E. Beacom, June 18
c5 Born – Thomas Donald Schleihauf, son of Donald & Margaret Schleihauf, nee McPherson
c6 Memoriam – Mrs Malcolm Taylor, Jun 21 1946, by son Scott
c6 Memoriam – William Campbell Wallace, Jun 21 1942
c6 Memoriam – Sam Young, June 22 1944
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs Edith Nelson, June 18, mother of Dr Colin I. Treadwell
21 June 1947
Second Section
Page 1
c3 Photo – I.O.O.F. District Deputies – Clarence ‘Bud’ Smalldon and Laverne Ferguson both of St Thomas
c8 Photo – Mrs Sarah Armstrong of Port Burwell, 90th birthday
Page 11
c2 Married – David Yerex, son of Cecil Yerex of Port Dover to Doris M. Caley, daughter of James Caley of Port Dover, June 10
Page 13
c1 Died – Mrs Maude Donahue, 68 years, June 20
c1 Birthday – T. A. Ford of Duart, 75th
c1 Died – Mrs Caroline Ritchie, 79 years, June 20, widow of Alfred E. Ritchie
c1 Died – William Raman, 60 years, June 20
c1 Died – Mrs Duncan McKinlay, nee Wallace, 75 years
c3 Birthday – Mrs Caroline Christie of Welland, 103rd
c4 Died – Mrs Adeline Leigh Agla, 82 years, widow of Leonard Agla
Page 16
c2 Photo – Miss Christine Fraser of St Thomas
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George Giles of St Thomas, 50th
c3 Engagement – Joseph Morris Smith of Berkley, California, son of George B. Smith of Ancaster to Deborah Sifton, daughter of Mrs William Pearce of Port Stanley – July
c3 Engagement – William Robert Fishleigh, son of Irwin Fishleigh of Sparta to Elizabeth Christina Donaldson, daughter of John Donaldson – July 5
c3 Engagement – Armand Ouimet of St Thomas, son of Joseph Ouimet of Sarnia to Shirley Laurence, daughter of William Laurence of St Thomas – July
c3 Married – Wilfred A. French of Fingal to Miss Bonnie Bissett
c3 Shower – Miss Leeora Pressey of St Thomas
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Frank Vernon Nicol, nee Clara Belle Ferguson of Detroit, 50th
c5 Engagement – James Wosley Gartley, son of Mrs Bertha Gartley to Doris May Little, daughter of T. W. Little of Glencoe – July 5
c5 Engagement – John Perry Young, son of Rev E. O. Young to Margaret Jean Wishart, daughter of William A. Wishart – July 5
c5 Engagement – George Albert Johnson, son of Robert Johnson to Gladys Marie Mitchell, daughter of John Mitchell – July 5
c5 Engagement – Charles Benson Seager to Miss Evelyn Chesham – June 24
c5 Engagement – Jack Allison to Miss Eleanor Pearl Paton, daughter of Mrs Earl Paton of Glanworth
c5 Married – Harry Sellers to Beulah Guest, daughter of Joseph Guest of Tillsonburg, June 21
c6 Married – John Steel Russell, son of Robert Russell to Betty Jane Hewitt, daughter of Roy Hewitt of St Thomas, June 4
c7 Photo – Ernest Hildyard of St Thomas
c7 Photo – Miss Florence L. Cameron of St Thomas Public Library
23 June 1947
Page 3
c3 Died – Duncan Alexander Campbell, 91 years, son of Cameron John & Elizabeth Campbell, nee McLachlan
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Malcolm Campbell, June 21
c1 Funeral – John McKnight, June 19
c2 Died – Leslie Garfat, 69th year, June 20
c3 Died – Abraham L. Wilson, 79th year, June 22, husband of Mrs Alice E. Wilson, nee Collings
c3 Married – Leo Innanen, son of Alexander Innanen to Ailli Heino, daughter of John Heino, June 14
Page 7
c2 Died – William Henry Lee, 58 years
c2 Reunion – McDonald Family in Pinafore Park
c3 Funeral – Mrs Leilah Belle Millman, June 21
c4 Married – James Frederick Ranson, son of Frederick Ransom to Betty May Mills, daughter of Leamon Mills
c4 Married – Kenneth Roscoe Smith, son of Mrs M. Smith to Doris Evelyn Wright, daughter of Peter Wright
c8 Born – Daughter of R. G. & Maxine Allen, nee Arnold, Jun 1
c8 Born – Ronald Norman Smith, son of Norman & Bernice Smith, nee Bevan, June 19
c8 Born – Paul James Smith, son of Harold & Margaret Smith, nee McLaughlan, June 22
Page 8
c2 Divorce – Harry John William Krueger vs Madeline Marion Krueger and Samuel Charette
c2 Divorce – Margaret Dorothy Elmina Sime vs Donald Edwin Sime and Evelyn Campbell
c2 Divorce – Robert William Ross vs Elsie Ross and David Wiebe
c2 Divorce – Earl Russell Galloway vx Marguerite Eileen Galloway and Dee Marlin Johnston
c2 Divorce – Ruby Belle Christo vs Cecil Joseph Christo and Shirley Clarke
c2 Divorce – Ruth Irene McCartney vs Douglas Bruce McCartney and Hilda Carter
23 June 1947
Second Section
Page 9
c4 Died – James G. Kirk, 39 years, June 21, son of Andrew Kirk; husband of Mrs Lorena Kirk
c6 Funeral – Mrs Emmeline Harrison, 76 years, June 23
Page 10
c1 Married – John Curran, son of John Curran to Iola Beryle Stafford, daughter of H. E. Stafford, June 21 – Photo
c2 Married – John Ross Peers, son of R. H. C. Peers to Margaret Winifred Clarke, daughter of J. Harold Clarke, June 21
c4 Married – Dr Peter Barr Purdie, son of D. b. Purdie to Dorothy Elinor McGuire, daughter of Ralph Crysler McGuire
c4 Married – Robert Donrae Kerr, son of Mrs Josie Kerr to Jean Lorraine Ross, daughter of Howard Ross
c4 Married – Wilfred Alan French, son of Albert E. French to Bonnie Betty Bissett, daughter of Roy Bissett, June 21 – Photo
c5 Married – Donald Keith Park, son of Melville R. Park to Muriel Isabel Skinner, daughter of Rev A. R. Skinner
c5 Married – Frederick Ryde Andrews, son of H. M. Andrews to Miss Beatrice Helen Peters, daughter of Mrs Rosina Auger and the late Herbert Peters, June 14
c5 Married – J. Kenneth Pew, son of Leo Pew to Evelyn Mary Joan Secord, daughter of Ernest L. Secord
c6 Married – Stuart Smith Parker, son of Morley Parker to Ella Louise Stevenson, daughter of John W. Stevenson, June 20 – Photo
c6 Engagement – Kenneth George Churchill, son of George H. Churchill to Miss Eileen Myrtle Burden, daughter of Thomas H. Burden – June 28
c8 Engagement – Duncan Lachlan McTaggart, son of William McTaggart to Alice Isabelle Dobbie, daughter of Andrew Dobbie – June 28
24 June 1947
Page 2
c3 Immigration – Don Barendregt, June 24 from Holland to Union; brother of Klass Barendregt and Thys Barendregt
Page 6
c3 Died – William Edward Tomlin, June 23; husband of Mrs Nellie Alberta Tomlin
c4 Died – Mrs Arthur L. Bond, nee Mary Elizabeth Morrow, June 23
c4 Died – Hugh Digby Thompson, 68th year, June 21, son of Hugh R. & Emma Thompson, nee Gauntlett; brother of Norman R., Harry L., and Gordon L. Thompson, Mrs Maude (R. F.) Mason, Mrs Irene (Earl) Baker and the late Walter Thompson
c5 Baptism – Trinity Church – Mr and Mrs Thomas Yosaburo Hinatsu and their 7 children – Ruth, Ronald, Lynn, Ray, Dale, Clive and Chester
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Martha June Galloway, nee Nicholls, June 20
c2 Died – Fred North, 77 years, June 24, husband of Mrs Louisa North
c3 Funeral – Gordon Hynde, June 23
c3 Funeral – Mrs Sadie Helen McManus, June 23
c7 Born – Daughter of Dr Duncan A. McLarty, June 23
c7 Born – Donald Earle Lucas, son of Earle & Hilda Lucas, nee Lunn, June 21
c7 Born – Daughter of Robert Irvine, June 22
c7 Born – Daughter of Steve Balogh, June 12
c7 Born – Daughter of Earl Bilger, June 13
c7 Born – Daughter of Robert Exelby, June 14
c7 Born – Son of Paul Flute, June 18
c7 Born – Daughter of Berne Greenhead, June 17
c7 Born – Son of Craig & Marian Gray, nee Goodlet, June 7
c7 Born – Twin son & daughter of Alvin Hewer, June 9
c7 Born – Son of Bruce Livingston, June 15
c7 Born – William Thomas James Miller, son of Hugh Miller, June 11
c7 Born – Daughter of Ralph Millard, June 8
c7 Born – Son of Earl McConkey, June 16
c7 Born – Donald Elton Pearce, son of Fred Pearce, June 14
c7 Born – Daughter of Marcel Phillion, June 14
c7 Born – Son of George Prosser, June 9
c7 Born – Brian Arthur Reid, son of Murray Reid, June 13
c7 Born – Twin daughters of Louis Simmons, June 14, both died
c7 Died – Fred North, 77 years, June 24
c7 Memoriam – William Sears, June 24 1945, by niece Mrs Chas Newcomb
Page 8
c1 Died – J. A. Ashley, June 22, brother-in-law of C. J. Hutchison
24 June 1947
Second Section
Page 10
c1 Married – Wilfred Garfield Brown, son of Fred M. Brown of Fingal to Constance Hunter, daughter of Albert H. Hunter of Port Stanley, June 21 – Photo
c2 Engagement – Lawrence Sullivan, son of Frank Sullivan to Olive G. Britton, daughter of Thomas Britton of St Thomas – July 12
c2 Engagement – John Duncan McGill, son of John J. McGill of West Lorne to Norma Eileen Richardson, daughter of Wilfred Richardson of Wallaceburg – July 12
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Del Shain of Wyoming, 50th
c3 Engagement – John Albert Hayter, son of W. F. & E. I. Hayter to Dorothy Eileen Pratt, daughter of D. L. Pratt of Mooretown – June
c4 Married – Jack Roop of Selkirk to Miss Corry Sleeking of Eindhoven, Holland, June 21
c6 Married – Frederick A. Mitchell, son of A. T. Mitchell to Mary Eleanor Drew, daughter of Ernest F. Drew of West Lorne, June 21
c6 Married – William A. Holbeck, son of Basil Holbeck of Aylmer to Erma Ilene Carter, daughter of George Carter of Aylmer, June 14
c7 Married – Harold F. Eley, son of Horace Eley to Miss Betty Harp, daughter of Alonzo Harp, June 21
c7 Married – James Stuart Coad, son of Philip Coad to Elizabeth Marko, daughter of Rudolph Marko
25 June 1947
Page 6
c1 Will – Estate of Collyer family of New York, cousin is Mrs Jean Smith of Aylmer
c2 Funeral – Mrs Mary Elizabeth Bond, June 25
Page 7
c2 Died – Frederick Fraser, 81st year, June 23
c2 Died – Robert M. Snelgrove, 51st years, June 24
c3 Died – Mary Elizabeth Richardson, 9 months, June 24, daughter of Peter & Virlie Richardson, nee Donaldson; sister of William & David Richardson; granddaughter of Bert Donaldson and A. J. Richardson
c5 Memoriam – Donald S. Bruce, June 27 1946, by grandchildren Mervyn, Bonnie and Patsy
c5 Memoriam – James Leonard Silcox, June 25 1946, by sister Lillie
c7 Died – Arthur Selborne Taylor, 47 years, June 25, husband of Mrs Lillian Taylor, nee Cattling
c7 Died – Frederick Charles Cassidy, 66 years, June 25, husband of Mrs Roslyn Cassidy
c7 Died – Mary Elizabeth Richardson, 9 months, June 24
c7 Died – Fred North, 77 years, June 24
c8 Born – Franklin Joseph Ross, son of Leo & Elizabeth Ross, nee Gibbons
Page 8
c1 Funeral – Garfield Firby, June 23
c2 Died – Mrs Audrey Bernice Sherry, 22 years, June 25, wife of William Sherry; mother of Phyllis Sherry
c2 Died – Phyllis Sherry, 2 months, June 25, daughter of William & Audrey Bernice Sherry
c2 Died – Sylvester Brooks, 75th year, June 24, son of Charles & Charlotte Brooks; husband of Mrs Lily Brooks, nee Vincent
c3 Died – Mrs Clara Bertha Millyard, 74th year, June 24, wife of Rev J. E. Millyard
c5 Died – Mrs Willard H. Empey, nee Maggie McCann, 72nd year, June 24
25 June 1947
Second Section
Page 9
c1 Died – Arthur Selbourne Taylor, 47 years, June 25, son of Harley & Carrie Taylor – Photo
Page 10
c2 Married – William A. Holbeck, son of Basil Holbeck of Aylmer to Erma Ilene Carter, daughter of George Carter – Photo
c2 Married – Carl A. Smith, son of Gordon Smith of Culloden to Miss Agnes M. Carrel, daughter of Joseph Carrel, June 21
c2 Married – Orlaf Glen Baker, son of William J. Baker of St Thomas to Dorothy Irene Miller, daughter of Alfred E. Miller, June 21
c2 Married – Leslie Stonewall Freeman, son of Karl Freeman of Edmonton to Betty Marjorie Heidt, daughter of Sam Heidt of Union, June 21
c3 Married – Alec Emerick Switzer, son of John Switzer of Windsor to Jean Josephine Forbes, daughter of Duncan Forbes of Wallacetown, June 21
c3 Married – Samuel W. Craig, son of Edward Craig of Clinton to Anna Fischer, daughter of J. A. Fischer of Saskatoon, June 24
c4 Married – Charles Benson Seager, son of Archbishop C. A. Seager of London to Evelyn de Gex Chesham, daughter of E. N. Chesham of London, June 24
c5 Engagement – John Raymond Gordon, son of Charles Gordon of St Thomas to Jessie Marie Young, daughter of William Young of Port Stanley – July 25
c5 Shower – Miss Margaret Morrey
c5 Shower – Mrs John Ross Peers, nee Margaret Clarke
c5 Shower – Connie Hunter
c6 Engagement – Donald Nixon Graham, son of Peter L. Graham of Huntsville to Ruth Margaret Facey, daughter of Roy E. Facey of Belton – July 12
c6 Married – David Oeming to Miss Janice Goodsell
c6 Married – Robert Marmet to Miss Barbara Driscoll
c6 Engagement – Miss France Edgar, daughter of Mrs A. A. Humphrey to Vernon Humphrey
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Jack MacMillan of Dutton, 25th
c7 Married – Mr & Mrs George Martyn, nee Mable Sloan
Page 11
c1 Died – Allan Miller, June 24, husband of Mrs Elizabeth Jean Miller, nee Watson
c1 Died – Mrs John Kennedy Harvie, nee Phoebe Creighton, 77 years, June 14
c2 Died – Earle R. Miller, 55 years, June 23
c2 Died – Edmund Plaxton, 84th year
c2 Died – Frederick William Anderson, 75th year, son of Thomas Anderson; husband of Mrs Mabel May Anderson, nee Shoff
Page 16
c3 Died – Frederick Charles Cassidy, 66 years, June 24
26 June 1947
Page 1
c3 Photo – Barendregt Family – Nellie, Mr and Mrs Daan Barendregt, Mr and Mrs Klaas Barendregt, Daan Jr, Janny and Hans
c3 Photo – St Thomas Aerial Fire Truck
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Mary Elizabeth Richardson, June 25
c3 Died – Blanche W. Terrelonge, 37 years, June 25
c3 Married – Mr & Mrs Everett Bond of Union
Page 7
c1 Birthday – George MacKinnon Wrong, 87th
c5 Memoriam – Paul Burgess, June 26 1946, by grandparents Mr and Mrs R. Burgess; by sister Betty and brother David; by Uncle Freddy, Aunt Kay and cousins Wayne & Richard
c5 Memoriam – LeRoy Latimor Harris, June 26 1945, by son Russell and family
c7 Born – Nancy Lizabeth Mattis, daughter of W. C. Mattis, June 26
c7 Born – Gerald Edward LeSauvage, son of Jim & Betty LeSauvage, nee Hicks; brother of Jimmy LeSauvage, June 25
c7 Born – John Kirkwood Routledge, son of J. W. Routledge, June 24
c7 Died – Edward A. Walch, 63 years, June 25, husband of Mrs Beulah Walch
c7 Died – Arthur Selborne Taylor, 47 years, June 25
c7 Died – Frederick Charles Cassidy, 66 years, June 25
Page 10
c2 Baptism – Victoria Elizabeth Barlow, daughter of Douglas Barlow;granddaughter of Dr H. S. Barlow and J. F. Waterhouse; great granddaughter of B. J. Smith and W. A. Day
c3 Died – Edward A. Walch, 63 years, June 25
26 June 1947
Second Section
Page 12
c5 Married – Donald Frederick Campbell, son of J. R. Campbell to Ellen Ruth Darwen, dauther of James Darwen
c5 Married – Henry Harold Smith, son of Albert Smith of Morpeth to Sarah Mae Holmes, daughter of Mrs Harry H. Homes of Chatham
c5 Married – John Murdock MacKay, son of A. H. MacKay of St Thomas to Dorothy Elizabeth Amy, daughter of Arthur Amy
c5 Married – Russell Kenneth Lunn, son of Archie Lunn of Wallacetown to Shirley Alice Major, daughter of David Clifford Major of Port Stanley, June 21
c7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Carman Roberts of Northwood, 17th
Page 15
c1 Died – Allan Taylor Miller, 35 years, June 25
c1 Died – Albert Arnold, 75 years, June 25
c1 Died – Alphonse Leenkneght
c1 Died – Mrs William Seager, 69 years, June 25
c2 Married – William Seldon Newman, son of F. L. Newman and Mrs D. L. Jackson to Audrey June Climo, daughter of Cecil Climo
c2 Died – James Daley, 76 years, June 25
c4 Died – George W. Warrener, 83rd year, June 25, widow of Mrs Emma Jane Warrener, nee Nash
c8 Died – Henry R. Archer, 87 years, June 25
27 June 1947
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Wilson, 96 years, June 25, widow of Joseph Wilson
c1 Died – William Henry Topping, 75th year, June 26
c1 Died – David Gilbert, 88th year, June 25
c5 Born – James Wayne Davis, son of Burton Davis, June 19
c5 Born – Son of Ronald Gammage, June 12
c5 Born – Kenneth Galbraith Chambers, son of George Chambers, June 13
c5 Born – Twin sons of C. A. Bell, June 26
c5 Born – Franklin Joseph Ross, son of Leo J. & Eileen Ross, nee Gibbons, June 24
c5 Born – Linda Frances West, daughter of H. F. & Jennie West, nee Robertson, June 24
c5 Born – Son of Howard & Ruth Campbell, nee Frederick, June 23
c5 Died – Edward A. Walch, 63 years, June 25
c5 Memoriam – Donald S. Bruce, June 27 1946
c5 Memoriam – Stanley Gregory, June 27 1942
Page 8
c2 Reunion – Descendants of James & Elizabeth Williams at Pinafore Park
c3 Funeral – Fred North, June 26
27 June 1947
Second Section
Page 15
c1 Died – Mrs William Robson, June 25
c1 Died – Mrs Alice Beatrice Judge, 60 years, June 26, wife of William H. Judge
c1 Died – Mrs Lucy Lang, 70 years, June 26, widow of Thomas Lang
c4 Died – Kinross Marshall, 23 years, June 26
c6 Died – Alfred Johnston, 70th year, June 25, husband of Mrs Florence Johnston; father of Alfred, Fredrick, Herman, Leonard, Joseph and Miss Winnifred Johnston and Mrs Vivern Mourer; brother of Albert E. Johnston, Mrs O. R. Mahanna and Mrs W. Bentine
Page 16
c2 Married – Laurence Henry Boldt, son of Rupert Boldt to Catharine Isobel Otton, daughter of Fred W. Otton
c3 Died – Mrs D. M. Wright, June 26
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Stewart Stirton of St Thomas, 25th
c4 Married – Robert N. Purvis, son of R. T. Purvis of Toronto to Doris Lillian Garde, daughter of Charles N. Garde of Toronto, June 20
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Carson Yorke of Ruscombe, 50th
c7 Died – Mrs M. Hugh Green of Ridgetown
28 June 1947
Page 1
c4 Photo – Immigrants from Holland – family of H. Mantel
Page 2
c1 Died – William Edward Shipton, 70th year, June 25
c1 Died – Duncan McAlpine, 69 years
c1 Died – Mrs Orval Schram, nee Olive Floy Beam, 66th year, daughter of Nelson Beam; mother of Mrs Fred Parlardg
Page 6
c1 Reunion – Greenslade Family
c2 Funeral – Charles Frederick Cassidy, June 26
Page 7
c4 Born – Daughter of W. Thompson, June 26
c4 Born – Son of Arnold & Velma Ross, nee Newman, June 25
c4 Born – Brian James Anderson, son of R. J. Anderson, June 24
c4 Died – William Edward Craig, June 27, husband of Mrs Hazel Craig
c5 Memoriam – Raymond George Clinton, June 29 1945
Page 8
c2 Died – William Edward Craig, 77 years, June 27
c2 Funeral – Arthur Selborne Taylor, June 27
c3 Photo – Norman A. Given of St Thomas
28 June 1947
Second Section
Page 9
c5 Photo – Gary Smith, son of Larry Smith of Dutton
c5 Photo – Wooden bridge at Invererie Heights, Port Stanley built by Samuel Goodwin
c6 Died – Ross McIntyre, 68 years
Page 10
c3 Married – Cyril Edward Smith, son of J. H. Smith of St Thomas to Kathleen Jean Pangborn, daughter of C. E. Pangborn of Talbotville, June 28
Page 11
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Fred Gee of Simcoe, 63rd
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Archie Everett of Simcoe, 60th
Page 16
c2 Engagement – Donald F. Muddle, son of Leslie Muddle of St Thomas to Miss Ruth Hare, daughter of Sidney F. Hare of St Thomas – July – Photo
c2 Engagement – Dr Joseph Wittig, son of Joseph Wittig of Kitchener to Miss Rosemary McDonald, daughter of Joseph McDonald of St Thomas – July – Photo
c3 Engagement – Alan Thain, son of Edward Thain of St Thomas to Doreen Davis, daughter of Cory Davis of St Thomas – July
c3 Engagement – John Franklin Medd, son of Frank Medd of Springfield to Edna Muriel Jones, daughter of Rupert Jones of Fingal – July
c3 Engagement – Dean Frederick Bogart, son of Fred Bogart of Southwold to Catherine Irene Carroll, daughter of Malcolm Carroll of Iona – July
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Charles A. Robbins of St Thomas, 50th
c4 Engagement – Glenn Mildren to Miss June Taylor – July 1
c5 Photo – Miss Ruth Campbell, daughter of Walter Campbell of St Thomas
c6 Trousseau tea – Miss June Taylor, daughter of Mrs P. E. Taylor
c6 Shower – Miss Mable Shipman at the home of Mrs Fred Herries, Orwell
c7 Engagement – Donald Gordon Fentie, son of K. E. Fentie of Springfield to Betty Evelyn Hunter, daughter of Cecil Hunter of Gladstone – July 26
30 June 1947
Page 3
c1 Reunion – Baker – Blewett Family – Photo
Page 5
c1 Died – Robert Morden Snelgrove, 51st year, June 24, son of James & Allie Snelgrove, nee Adams; husband of Mrs Minnie Snelgrove, nee Kellestine; father of Mrs Mildred Wilton, Mrs Roney Delansky, Mrs George Singer and Kenneth Snelgrove; brother of Howard & Joseph Snelgrove
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Dell Shain of Wyoming, 50th
Page 6
c2 Died – John Alexander Northway, 72 years, June 29
Page 7
c7 Born – Son of K. W. & Nonie Rutherford, June 26
c7 Born – Martin Laird Roberts, son of Harold & Isobel Roberts, nee Cuchan, June 28
c7 Died – Mrs Isobel Ainsley Grant, 76 years, June 28, widow of Charles Grant; mother of Mrs Reginald Rolland, George H. and Angus C. Grant; sister of George and John Hope, Mrs E. Lang, Mrs Sarah Wood and Mrs Martha Moen
c7 Memoriam – Billy Helmer, July 1 1945
Page 8
c1 Married – Norman Murray, son of Mrs Mary MacAulay of Glasgow Scotland and the late John Murray to Mildred LaVera Soper, daughter of Darwin & Elizabeth Soper of Wiarton, June 28 – Photo
c2 Married – William Cunningham, son of William Cunningham to Ilma Elizabeth Duff, daughter of Andrew Duff, June 28
c2 Married – Edward St Clair Clements of Montreal, son of Warren & Charlotte Clements, nee Leitch of Miami Beach, Florida and grandson of Colin St Clair Leitch of St Thomas to Ann Marjorie Beasley, daughter of James Davis Beasley, June 28
c3 Married – Charles Worrall to Miss Peggy Rowe of Port Stanley, June 28 – Photo
c5 Engagement – Walter Wintermute to Leeora Pressey – July 2
c6 Engagement – Stewart Arthur Nethercott, son of Wilfred Nethercott to Evelyn Ruth Kelly, daughter of Wilbert H. Kelly – June
c6 Married – John Arnold Hillman, son of W. Hillman of Dutton to Audrey June Steele, daughter of William F. Steele, June 28
c7 Married – Duncan Lachlan McTaggart, son of William McTaggart to Alice Isobelle Dobbie, daughter of Andrew Dobbie, June 28
c7 Married – Walter Benner, son of J. L. Benner to Mable Shipman, daughter of Charles A. Shipman, June 28
c8 Married – Harold James Sutherland, son of F. W. Sutherland to Adele Irene Cannon, daughter of E. J. Cannon, June 28
Page 12
c1 Died – Mrs William Murdie, June 30, mother of Clarence C. Murdie
c2 Died – Mrs Isobel Ainsley Grant, 76 years, June 28
c2 Died – Sydney Philip Hynde, June 28