St. Thomas Times-Journal
St. Thomas, Ontario, Canada
September through October 1945
Extractions of names for Births, Marriages, Deaths and Burials
Indexed & formatted for the Internet 17 April 2004 by CVH
Latest Revision 22 February 2010 by CVH
Copyright by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Elgin County Branch 2004
All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system, or transmitted in any form, or by any means – electronic, mechanical, photocopying, microform reproduction, recording, or otherwise – without prior permission of the publisher.
Use your browser search command “Control F” to find names on this page.
1 September 1945
Second Edition
Page 8
c2 Died – Neil McGugan, 70 years, Aug 31, husband of Mrs Alma McGugan; father of Mrs Leslie Hunt, Mrs Dexter Lampman Miss Jean McGugan, Donald and James McGugan; step-father of Mrs Carl Lovelock, Jack, William and Murray Purvis; brother of Mrs Donald Bruce, Archibald and Duncan McGugan
c6 Died – Robert McLean, 82nd year, Aug 31, father of Mrs J. H. Teal and Mrs W. H. Kiser; brother of Mrs C. A. Carlisle
Page 10
c1 Birthday – William M. Dougall, 85th
c4 Died – Robert Kendall Rochester, 67 years, husband of Mrs Inez Rochester, nee Looker; brother of Mrs Robert E. Lee
c4 Funeral – Mrs Neal McAlpine, nee Miss Lillie Silcox, Aug 31 [Mrs Neil McAlpine, nee Miss Tillie Silcox – CVH]
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs James Lovely of Yarmouth Centre, 50th
c5 Birthday – Mrs Ray Stephens, of Port Burwell, 78th
c5 Died – Frank Nelson Hustwick, 67 years, husband of Mrs Martha Hustwick, nee Anakin; father of Mrs Norman Oulds, Mrs John Nicholls and Georgina Hustwick, Frank, Allan, Alfred, Earl and Arthur Hustwick
c5 Funeral – Mrs Hugh Alward, Aug 30
c6 died – Joseph Bratanek, 22 years, Aug 31
c8 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs W. H. James of Port Burwell, formerly Mrs Annie F. Hilman, 25th
Page 11
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs W. J. Pettit, 50th
c1 Married – Rev Joseph Richardson, son of B. B. Richardson to Miss Betty Burnett, daughter of Rev W. J. Burnett
c7 Married – Beverley Warren Anderson, son of Warren S. Anderson to Marion Jean Hill, daughter of Fred A. Hill, Aug 18
c7 Married – Walter Bruce Scott, son of Walter Scott to Miss Josephine McCabe Meaden, daughter of James T. Meaden
c8 Married – John Searay, son of Michael Searay of Chatham to Ilene Mary Oldham, daughter of Henry Oldham of Lawrence Station, Aug 15
Page 14
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John Orchard, 45th
c4 Engagement – Maurice Leslie Abbott, son of Maurice Abbott of Sarnia to Kathleen Mary Hildyard, daughter of Ernest Hildyard – September
c5 Engagement – Charles Arthur Goodhue, son of James Goodhue of Port Stanley to Alma Jean Cooke, daughter of John Cooke – September 15
c5 Engagement – Gordon Leslie Stanley, son of Leslie Stanley of Sparta to Vivian Christina Ostrander, daughter of Frank Ostrander of New Sarum
c5 Engagement – Harold Dickins, son of Alfred Dickins of London to Dorothy May Mann, daughter of Fred A. Mann of Aylmer – September
c5 Birthday – Mrs Theresa Armstrong, 89th
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Bruce J. Ward of 34 Gladstone Ave, 30th on Sept 4
c5 Photo – Miss Noreen Nickleson, daughter of Neil Nickleson of St Thomas
c6 Married – Hammond – Jennings, Aug 24
c6 Married – McEachren – Hawke, Sept 1
c6 Married – Walter Bruce Scott to Miss Josephine McCabe Meaden, Aug 24
c6 Engagement – Dr James Stewart Plant, son of W. R. Plant to Freida Marguerite Crawford, daughter of J. W. Crawford – September 12
c6 Engagement – Elton Ronald Tomblin, son of J. R. Tomblin to Evelyn Shirley Harris, daughter of Harold Harris – September
c7 Married – Bruce Hotson, son of Alex Hotson to Lillian Isabel Bossence, daughter of Ernest Bossence, Sept 1
Page 15
c6 Funeral – C. Percy Ermatinger, Aug 31
c7 Funeral – Thomas Groves, Aug 31
c7 Funeral – Rev Henry Shore, Aug 31
c7 Memoriam – Robert Giles, September 1 1939
c7 Memoriam – Alex Godsman, September 1 1944
c7 Memoriam – Ronald Harris, September 1 1944
c7 Memoriam – Elizabeth Ann Palmer, September 1 1942
c7 Memoriam – Edgar Shirley, September 1 1944
c8 Born – Berverly Joan Baxter, daughter of Kenneth & Evelyn Baxter, nee Monteith; sister of Helen Mae Baxter, Aug 30
c8 Born – Son of Lawrence Bartel, Aug 29
c8 Born – Son of Charles Clark, Aug 25
c8 Born – Daughter of Robert Duncan, Aug 26
c8 Born – Son & Daughter of Milton McQuiggan, Aug 27
c8 Died – Neil McGugan, 70 years, Aug 31
4 September 1945
Page 1
c1 Photo – Charlie Manning, 5 years, son of Charles Manning of St Thomas
Page 2
c7 Funeral – Mrs Sara Boussey, nee Williamson, Aug 31
c7 Funeral – Neil McGugan, Sept 3
c7 Funeral – Thomas Clemens, Sept 1
Page 3
c4 Photo – Bob Farley, Don Taylor, Herb Millman and Bill Morton all of St Thomas
c4 Photo – Billy Turvey, Gerald Calvert, Jim Finney and Joey Barker
Page 6
c1 Died – Charles William Chewter, 83rd year
c1 Died – Mrs Richard Brennan, nee Phoebe Heffernan, daughter of Joseph Heffernan, sister of Mrs L. D. Cayley
c1 Birthday – John Elliot, 90th
c1 Died – Robert Gilfillan, husband of Mrs Edna Gilfillan
c1 Died – Mrs John S. McTague, nee Agnes Purcell
c1 Died – Mrs Catherine Duncan, 74th year, widow of Robert Duncan
c2 Died – Albert E. Marks, 54th year, husband of Mrs Katharine Marks, nee Osborn
c2 Died – Elmer Dranger, son of William Dranger
c2 Died – Walter David Inglis Wright, 82nd year, widow of Mrs Mary Ellen Wright
c2 Birthday – Virginia Shaw, 5th, daughter of Ross Shaw
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Roy Talcott, 40th
c4 Died – Miss Mary C. Elliot, 83rd year, Sept 2, daughter of John Elliot; sister of Mrs Emily Ferguson, Mrs David Ferguson and James Elliot
c4 Died – Mrs Rueben Tobias, nee Betsie Noah, 59 years, Sept 2, daughter of Jonas Noah; mother of Mrs L. Evans, Clifford, Bernard, Chester, Cecil and Reuben Tobias; sister of Jesse Noah
c4 Died – M. Vicars Fisher, 67th year, Sept 1, widow of Mrs Eleanor Fisher, nee Jackson
c4 Died – Alexander VanTroost, brother of Theodore and Peter VanTroost
c5 Died – Mrs Ainsley Rockefeller, nee May Estella Lampkin, 66 years, Aug 31, daughter of William Lampkin of Rowan Mills; sister of Mrs Wesley Long, Mrs Willis Barry, Mrs Cecil Fox and Cameron Lampkin
Page 10
c1 Died – Mrs Edmund Hunsberger, nee Carrie Closs, Sept 3, daughter of Charles Closs; sister of Frank Closs and Mrs Richard Wright
c1 Died – William Jamieson, 60th year, Sept 4; father of W. G. Jamieson, C. G. Jamieson and H. M. Jamieson; brother of Mrs Iva Pearce, Mrs Ella Maxwell and Mrs Edith Stott
Page 11
c1 Died – William J. Hughes; sister of Mrs William Peer
c8 Born – Ian Arthur Williams, son of Howard Williams, Sept 2
c8 Died – Mrs Edith Winnifred Douglas, Sept 2, wife of George Douglas, daughter of William Garland; sister of Maud & Harold Garland; aunt of John Reynolds
c8 Died – M. Vicars Fisher, 67th year, Sept 1
c8 died – Mrs Frank Hobson, nee Hannah Strickland Penhale, Sept 3, mother of Edwin E. R. Hobson; grandmother of Erma and Arthur Hobson; sister of Mrs Thomas Snowden, Mrs Alfred Weslatke, Robert W., John T., and Harold R. Penhale
c8 Died – Mrs Duncan McLachlin, nee Isabella Watson, Sept 3, mother of Mrs T. R. Small, John R., D. J. and D. A. McLachlin
c8 Memoriam – Edward B. Baldwin, September 4 1944
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Annie M. Baldwin, October 22 1944
Page 12
c1 Married – William James McBain, son of John Fergus McBain of St Thomas to Miss Winnifred May Calder, Sept 1
c1 Married – David Glen McFadden, son of Dr H. M. McFadden to May Lloy Snell, daughter of Rev H. Snell, Sept 1
c1 Died – Edward A. Lefler, 40th year, Sept 1. son of George Lefler; husband of Mrs Ada Lefler, nee Jones; brother of Ernest, Leo, Herbert, Lorne, Stanley and Ralph Lefler
c2 Married – Robert Mervin Chandler, son of Scott Chandler of London to Doris Marguerite Bartlett, daughter of Orrin Bartlett of Port Burwell, Sept 1
c2 Engagement – Thomas G. Waite, eldest son of E. J. Waite of Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan to Marion Gwendoline Brown, daughter of John Brown of Port Stanley – September 15
c2 Engagement – H. L. Jestley, son of C. Jestley to Gwendolyn Newton, daughter of E. T. Newton
c2 Engagement – John Frederick Lippold, son of G. Lippold of West Lorne to Eileen Ethel, daughter of William Katzenmeyer – September
c3 Married – Bruce Allan Chambers, son of Walter Chambers to Miss Isabel Marguerite Taylor, daughter of W. H. Taylor
c4 Married – Norman Donald MacEachern, son of N. A. MacEachern to Barbara Jane Hawke, daughter of W. Leslie Hawke, Sept 1
c4 Married – Arthur Ray Lehman, son of A. P. Lehman of St Thomas to Jean Roberta Armour, daughter of Robert Armour, Sept 1
c4 Married – M. Hogarth, son of William L. Hogarth to Marianne Bauslaugh Wallwork, daughter of Isaac Bauslaugh
c4 Married – David Davis, son of David Davis of St Thomas to Jean Temple, daughter of E. Temple of St Thomas, Aug 31
c4 Died – Mrs Angus C. Birch, nee Eunice House, 87th year, daughter of James House; mother of Mrs Arthur C. Hazen; sister of Austin House
Page 13
c3 Married – Bruce Victor Hossack, son of Fred Hossack to Marion Elva Wilson, daughter of Dana Wilson, Aug 25
c3 Married – Banks Downey, son of J. T. Downey to Mary Lucas, daughter of Edward Lucas
c3 Married – Edward Isaac Vesterfelt to Miss June Kathleen Shane, daughter of James Shane
c3 Married – Wilford Sedgley Dodd, son of George Dodd to Elva Lillian McAuley, daughter of Mrs Roy Erwin and the late James McAuley
c3 Married – W. H. Unwin to Mrs Florence Carter in Simcoe
c3 Married – Norman Arthur Johnson, son of Enoch Johnson to Marilyn Jean Martin, daughter of Leonard Martin
c4 Married – John Elmer Baxter, son of Augustus Baxter to Marion Jean Lister, daughter of Thomas Lister
Page 18
c3 Died – Mrs Frank Hobson, nee Hannah Strickland Penhale, Sept 3
c3 Died – Mrs George Douglas, nee Edith Winnifred Garland, Sept 2
c3 Died – Mrs Duncan McLachlin, nee Isabella Watson, Sept 3
5 September 1945
Page 2
c7 Birthday – Robert A. McCully, 75th
Page 5
c4 Died – Mrs Addie Barker, Sept 2, sister-in-law of Mrs T. D. Sims; mother of Mrs G. Mitchell
c4 Died – Thomas F. Kember, 6 months, son of John Kember
c5 Died – Leonard C. Tozer, husband of Mrs Eisle Tozer
c5 Died – Mrs J. M. Handy, nee Edith M. McTavish
Page 6
c5 Funeral – Mrs Myrta B. Herries, nee Pritchard (Prichard)
c8 Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth Beattie, Sept 5
c8 Funeral – James Lewis, Sept 5
c8 Funeral – Robert McLean, Sept 3
Page 7
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Harley L. Schram, 25th
c2 Died – Mrs William Edwin Bennett, nee Lulu Dibb, mother of Don, Helen and Mrs Walter (Dora) Bryan
c8 Born – Charles Gerald Boyd, son of Charles & Ada Boyd, nee MacLennan, Sept 3
c8 Memoriam – George Cooper, September 5 1942
Page 8
c2 Engagement – Garnet Dean Schweitzer, son of Fred Schweitzer to Doris Isabel King, daughter of Alex King – September
c2 Engagement – A. J. ‘Andy’ Gray, son of Wesley Gray to Mary Phyllis Hossie, daughter of W. Charles Hossie – September 15
c2 Engagement – Glenn P. DeMoss, son of J. P. A. DeMoss to Ruth Elizabeth Winter, niece of J. E. Austin
c4 Married – David Lyall Bradford to Margaret Alice Thompson in Tillsonburg
c4 Married – LeRoy Lucas, son of Albert Lucas to Miss Mable Laur, granddaughter of Robert Laur of Belmont
c4 Married – Alexander W. Laing, son of Peter Laing of St Thomas to Grace E. Bishop, daughter of Joseph Burridge of London, Sept 1
Page 12
c2 Photo – Robert G. ‘Bob’ Carrothers, 21 years, son of J. Carrothers of Aylmer
6 September 1945
Page 5
c2 Died – Daniel Thomas Trestain, 78 years, son of John A. & Martha Jane Trestain; widow of Mrs Mary Jane Trestain, nee Stinson
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Margaret Scouler, 63 years, Sept 6, daughter of John & Martha Watson; widow of B. R. Scouler; mother of Ross L., Jack F., and J. Murray Scouler
c1 Funeral – Mrs John Hunsley, Sept 5
c2 Photo – Mrs Emily Jerome of Bothwell
c2 Photo – Mrs Madolin Ritchie of Bothwell
Page 7
c5 Photo – Robert Berkeley ‘Bob’ Taylor, son of Dr C. B. Taylor of St Thomas; husband of Mrs Marion Taylor, nee Ingram; son-in-law of Judge A. A. Ingram
c6 Funeral – Mrs George Douglas, Sept 5
c6 Funeral – Mrs Frank Hobson, Sept 5
c8 Born – Robert David Barrett, son of David & Lillian Barrett, nee Atkinson, Sept 4
c8 Died – Ernest Lee Chatterson, 26 years, Sept 5, husband of Mrs Euline E. Chatterson; son of Charles E. & Martha Chatterson; brother of William Chatterson; grandson of Mrs H. Stevenson
c8 Died – Mrs B. R. Scouler, nee Margaret Watson, 63 years, Sept 6
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Lillie Turner, Sept 6 1936
Page 8
c2 Engagement – Kenneth Morley Hollister, son of Ralph Hollister of St Thomas to Emily Jessie Ford, daughter of John Ford of St Thomas – September 10
c2 Engagement – John Gordon Ross to Sarah Margaret Grafton, daughter of J. J. Grafton – September 22
c2 Married – William Harold Burk, son of Clayton Burk to Lulua Patricia Marion Morrow, dauther of David Morrow, Sept 1
Page 14
c4 Died – Ernest Lee Chatterson, 26 years, Sept 5
7 September 1945
Page 2
c2 Died – Dr Gordon Jennings Laing, 75 years
Page 7
c8 Born – Michael George Langs, son of Robert O. E. & Eileen Crossett Lands, Sept 2
c8 Born – Son of Mike Odanski, Aug 28
c8 Born – Son of T. G. & Margaret Todd, nee McLean, Sept 3
c8 Born – Daughter of Carl J. Gerber, Sept 3
c8 Born – Son of R. J. & Janet McLeod, nee Gillies, Sept 2
c8 Died – Mrs George Hugh Lloyd, nee Martha Livingston, 83 years, Sept 6, Aunt of Miss L. Marion Ellison, Miss Lillian A. Ellison, Mrs Edward Griffith, Mrs Duncan MacBane, Miss Ella Jackson, Erwin Arthur and C. Merlin Martin
c8 Memoriam – Robert Brooks, September 7 1944
Page 8
c5 Married – James LeRoy Henderson, son of Archibald Henderson of Lambeth to Beatrice Evelyn Baker, daughter of Heber W. Baker of Lambeth
c5 Married – William Henry Unwin to Mrs Florence Carter, both of Simcoe
c5 Married – Bruce Haycock, son of Albert Haycock of Simcoe to Doris Marion Downham, daughter of Mrs E. Downham
c5 Married – George Archibald Christie, son of George Christie to Jean Elizabeth Harding, daughter of Frederick C. Harding, Sept 1
c6 Married – Robert Burns Allerston, son of A. C. Allerston to Miss Marion Elizabeth Burke, daughter of W. S. Burke
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs W. J. Pettit, 50th
Page 14
c3 Died – Mrs George Hugh Lloyd, nee Martha Livingston, 83 years, Sept 6, daughter of Erwin & Mary Livingston
c6 Died – Maddison Vicars Fisher, 65th year, Sept 1, son of M. W. & Eleanor Fisher, nee Shore; widow of Mrs Eleanor Fisher, nee Jackson; brother of Mrs Muriel Guthrie, Miss Caroline Fisher, Horace P., Arthur J. and Dr John Fisher, Mrs Dora Gerrard, Miss Ruth Fisher and Mrs Mary Roberts
8 September 1945
Page 1
c6 Died – Mrs William D. Boyce; Sept 8, mother of Mrs Charles R. Clapp
Page 2
c8 Funeral – Ernest Lee Chatterson, Sept 7
Page 6
c2 Died – Anson Claude Young, 46 years, son of William Young; husband of Mrs Ethel May Young, nee Kirkpatrick; brother of Roy Young, Mrs George Paikin and Mrs Patricia Collins of Aylmer
8 September 1945
Second Edition
Page 7
c6 Biography – Fitzgibbons & Corbetts Families of St Thomas by Richard F. Matthews
Page 9
c1 Died – Hector Murray, 53rd year, husband of Mrs Mae Murray, nee Dingman
c1 Died – Archie Buchanan, 65 years, brother of John Buchanan
c1 Died – Mrs Isabella Lumsden, nee Currie, 84th year, widow of Joseph Lumsden
Page 12
c1 Married – Alfred Robert Murray, son of James Murray of St Thomas to Marian Jean Manning, daughter of Harry G. Manning of St Thomas, Sept 8
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Sam Garton, nee Mary M. Doan of Mapleton, 55th
c3 Married – Harold James Mallory, son of E. B. Mallory to Mary Caroline Turner, daughter of J. B. Turner of St Thomas, Sept 1
c3 Married – Thomas Kyle, son of Thomas Kyle to Ruth Moore, daughter of William Moore
c3 Married – Hugh Burton Johnson, son of Lyle Johnson to Loran Gertrude Wardell, daughter of John Wardell, niece of H. H. Lovell
c4 Married – Harry William Land, son of P. L. Land of St Thomas to Doris Isabel Gentleman, daughter of F. J. Gentleman, Sept 7
Page 14
c1 Married – P. W. Biggs, son of E. W. Biggs of St Thomas to Renee Marion Miller, July 29 – Photo
c2 Married – C. Howard Metcalfe, son of J. H. Metcalfe of St Thomas to Murel Sharp, daughter of Robert Sharp of Ottawa, Aug 18 – Photo
c4 Engagement – George Alfred McCormack, son of T. H. McCormack to Mildred June Davies, daughter of Walter Davies – September 29
c4 Engagement – Lloyd Allen, son of Edward Allen to Eleanor Taylor, daughter of Edward Taylor – September 15
c4 Engagement – Macaulay James Higgins, son of Roy Higgins to Vivian Grace Godfrey, daughter of C. Godfrey – September 29
c4 Engagement – Lorne Murray Gould to Dorothy Lillian Mae Howes, daughter of William Howes of Wallaceburg – September 27
c4 Engagement – Roy Alexander Noble, son of William Noble of St Thomas to Doris Helen Bond, daughter of Clyde Bond of Yarmouth – September 19
c5 Shower – Mrs Earl Lucas, nee Hilda Lunn
c5 Shower – Miss Margaret Haylow
c5 Shower – Miss Marian Manning
c5 Birthday – Mrs Walter A. Manchen
c5 Engagement – Lloyd Allen, son of Edward Allen to Miss Eleanor Taylor, daughter of Edward Taylor of St Thomas – September 15 – Photo
c5 Engagement – Macaulay James Higgins, son of Roy Higgins to Vivian Grace Godfrey, daughter of C. Godfrey – September 29 – Photo
c6 Funeral – James H. Lowry
c7 Married – Sydney Albert Hammond, son of H. J. Hammond of Montreal to Miss Jennings, daughter fo W. Wilfred Jennings of St Thomas – August 25 – Photo
c7 Birthday – Mrs Eliza A. Young, 77th, mother of Reginald Young of St Thomas and family Verne Young. Mr & Mrs Clifford Young & son Arthur. Gowan Young and children Claire and James
c8 Engagement – Charles Ray Emmett, son of Charles Emmett to Frances Irene Glover, daughter of James Glover of Aylmer – September
c8 Engagement – Roy Sinden, son of Albert Sinden of Vienna to Marie Maxine Hotchkiss, daughter of George E. Hotchkiss of Mount Elgin – September 29
Page 15
c1 Died – Mrs Anna J. Robinson, widow of William Robinson
c2 Died – D. M. Littlejohn, 65 years, Sept 8, son of Alexander & Elizabeth Littlejohn; father of Mrs George (Elizabeth) Elliott, Mrs David (Charlotte) Campbell, Margaret, Jean, Mary & Grace Littlejohn, Allistir and David Littlejohn; brother of Mrs James McLeod; grandfather of Angus John Elliott and Stephen Robert Campbell
c6 Died – Arthur Hammer, 40 year, husband of Mrs Lucy Hammer, nee Heard
c8 Born – Robert David Barrett, son of David & Lillian Barrett, nee Atkinson, Sept 4
c8 Born – William Edward Campbell, son of Thomas & Elsie Campbell, nee Smith, Sept 4
c8 Born – Helen Marguerite Farris, daughter of Rev C. Duncan & Pauline Farris, nee Baldwin, Sept 2
c8 Born – Susan Jane Hawkins, daughter of Leslie & Madeline Hawkins, nee Flexen, Sept 5
c8 Born – Vivian Ruth Roberts, daughter of R. P. & Pauline Roberts, nee Foster, Sept 6
c8 Born – Daughter of Remi DeSutter, Sept 5
c8 Born – Daughter of Leslie Kilgour, Sept 4
c8 Born – Daughter of Robert McArter, Aug 21
c8 Born – Son of Russell Sage, Sept 2
c8 Died – D. M. Littlejohn, 65 years, Sept 8
c8 Died – James Gordon Robinson, 86th year, Sept 7, husband of Mrs Nellie Robinson; father of Mrs S. Edworthy, W. Earl and Rev W. Russell Robinson
c8 Memoriam – Mrs H. Blair, Sept 8 1944
c8 Memorial Service – Andrew Lawrence Ford, son of Mrs Hazel Ford; brother of Donald & John Ford; grandson of Mrs Harriet Small
Page 18
c2 Died – James Gordon Robinson, 86th year, Sept 7,widow of Mrs Nellie robinson, nee Cuiskelly; brother of Mrs Hugh Harrington
10 September 1945
Page 2
c7 Funeral – William Jamieson, Sept 6
c7 Funeral – Mrs George H. Lloyd, Sept 8
Page 5
c1 Died – Mrs Louise Storrs, 55 years, Sept 8
c1 Died – Mrs Martha Boyce, 87 years, Sept 8, mother of Mrs C. R. Clapp
c1 Died – Edward Howick, 82 years, Sept 8, son of Thomas Howick; widow of Mrs Lavina Howick, nee Wooden; father of Mrs William Marsh; brother of Isaac Howick and Mrs William Wells
c3 Died – Wilbur S. Dolson, 44 years, Sept 8
c3 Died – Phillip Voutour, 55 years, Sept 9
c4 Died – Mrs John J. Bell, nee Margaret Alice Bate, 76 years
c4 Died – Claude Orange, husband of Mrs Laura Orange, nee Worden; father of Carol Rae Orange
c4 Birthday – Miss Elizabeth McLeish, 92nd
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs E. E. VanVelzer, 89th year, Sept 9, daughter of Joseph Cartwright; mother of Dr and Mrs J. W. Wickware
c1 Died – Mrs Granville H. Haight, 83rd year, Sept 9, daughter of Elias Watt; mother of Mrs Harold Youell; grandmother of Mrs James McHale and great grandmother of Judith McHale
c3 Birthday – Mrs Minnie Anscombe, 79th, daughter of Hiram & Christine Moore; widow of James Charles Anscombe
c5 Married – William Allen of Aylmer, Sept 8 in Toronto
Page 7
c2 Died – Edwin Sparkes, 77 years, Sept 9, father-in-law of Percy Walling; grandfather of Miss Mary Walling and Henry George Walling
c7 Born – John Thomas Mowforth, son of George Mowforth, Aug 31
c7 Born – Phillip Charles Slayden, son of Phillip Slayden, Sept 8
c7 Died – Mrs W. D. Boyce, nee Martha Robertson, Sept 8; mother of Mrs C. R. Clapp
c7 Died – James Alfred Shelton, 85 years, Sept 9, father of Mrs Thomas Groves, Mrs Alfred Groves, James, Walter, Fred and George H. Shelton
c7 Died – Bonita Cheryl Simpson, 2 months, Sept 8, daughter of Harold J. Simpson; granddaughter of Addison G. Haggard and H. T. Simpson
c7 Died – Edwin Sparkes, 77 years, Sept 9
c8 Memoriam – Lorne W. Beer, Sept 4 1943
c8 Memoriam – Albert Vernon Freeman, Sept 10 1930
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Margaret Swisher, Sept 10 1941
c8 Memoriam – Viola Margaret Osborne, Sept 13 1922
Page 8
c2 Engagement – Ronald Carr, son of Thomas & Elizabeth Carr to Elsie Winnifred Acton, daughter of Samuel Acton – September 22
c3 Reception – Mrs J. A. Catling, nee Miss Ila Axford
c3 Engagement – Clare Edwin Huston, son of Edward Huston to Erminie Eileen Fenwick, daughter of M. C. Fenwick – October 6
c3 Engagement – Kenneth Charles Reeb, son of E. Reeb to Jeanne Evelyn Stewart, daughter of W. C. Stewart – September
c4 Engagement – Harold Marquis Good, son of William Charles Good to Barbara Marjorie Jones, daughter of Rev Gordon R. Jones – September 15
c4 Engagement – Glenn P. DeMoss, son of P. A. DeMoss to Ruth Elizabeth ‘Bonnie’ Winter, daughter of J. E. Austin
c4 Engagement – Donald Gillies, son of D. G. Gillies of Rodney to Ella Aggerholm, daughter of John Aggerholm of Rodney – September 21
c4 Engagement – James Robert Miller, son of C. J. Miller to Jean Trowbridge, dauther of John Weed MacArthur – September 15
c4 Engagement – George John Johnston, son of William Johnston to Mary Louise Hunter, daughter of R. M. Hunter – September 22
c4 Married – Charles Howard Pearl, son of D. W. Pearl to Helen Marion Sharpe, daughter of C. D. & E. Sharpe
c4 Married – John Keeler Bissland Robertson, son of John B. Robertson to Miss Mary Molyneux Lockhart Gordon, daughter of Molyneux Lockhart Gordon, Sept 8
Page 14
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Neil Scott of Rodney, 25th
c4 Died – Mrs Bessie May Baird, 56th year, Sept 10, wife of James R. Baird; mother of Murray and Gordon Baird; sister of Mrs Jessie Gibson, James, William and J. Burrell
c5 Died – James Alfred Shelton, 85 years, Sept 9
c5 Died – Bonita Cheryl Simpson, 2 months, Sept 8
11 September 1945
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs Anna P. Pettman, 94th year, Sept 11, daughter of William & Phidela Pillmore, nee Berger; aunt of Mrs Ernie Lee and Mrs Firby
c2 Married – William Dawson, son of William Dawson of Hamilton to Teresa Engersbach, daughter of Louis Engersbach of Aylmer, Sept 8
c7 Died – James Stewart Fick, Sept 4, twin son of George Fick
Page 9
c3 Died – Ronald Malo Paddon, 17 years, Sept 11, son of Harold Paddon; brother of Mrs Stanley (Maxine) Dougherty, Mrs George (Jean) Sharpe, Rosalie Florence Paddon, James B. and Wayne H. Paddon; grandson of Mrs John F Arigan
c8 Born – Son of Joseph Rezar, Sept 10
c8 Died – James Alfred Shelton, 85 years, Sept 9
c8 Died – Edwin Sparkes, 77 years, Sept 9
c8 Died – Ronald Malo Paddon, 17 years, Sept 11
Page 10
c1 Married – Jim Whitehouse, grandson of F. Whitehouse to Miss Leni Cerrone, April 21
c3 Engagement – Herbert K. Boyce, son of William Boyce of London to Doris Helen Besley, daughter of Elmer H. Besley of Toronto – September 29
c3 Married – Rev G. Roy Inglis to Miss Henrietta Kerr, cousin of Dr C. H McDougall of Strathroy
c3 Married – Lloyd Elgin Kriter, son of William Kriter to Beatrice Eileen Johnson, daughter of E. Johnson in West Lorne, Sept 8
Page 11
c1 Died – William Leatherdale, brother-in-law of Mrs Robert Raeburn
c1 Died – Mrs John Stevenson, nee Annie McDougall, daughter of Angus McDougall
c1 Died – James A. Fleming, 73 years, husband of Mrs Jessie Fleming
c1 Died – Albert (Prince) Allen, 92 years
c2 Died – Sister Gertrude O’Brien, Sept 8
c2 Died – James A. Crerar, 83rd year, son of James Crerar
c3 Died – Joseph A. Douglas, 81 years, husband of Mrs Rachel Douglas
c3 Died – Mrs Sophia Reynolds, 87th year; mother of Elgin & Ervin Cole, Mrs T. W. Fitzmorris and Mrs Walter Strevell
c4 Died – Frederick Robert Main, 44 years, Sept 9
c4 Died – Mrs Charles Bostwick, nee Harriet Ann Liddle, 76 years, Sept 9, daughter of Joseph Liddle; mother of Orville and Harold Bostwick; sister of William & Arthur Liddle, Mrs Fred Pulley and Miss Elizabeth Liddle
Page 16
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs David Frank Roy, nee Effie Gertrude Howell, 66th
12 September 1945
Page 2
c8 Funeral – Mrs Martha Boyce, nee Robertson, Sept 11
Page 5
c1 Died – Mrs Rebecca Sexton, 80th year, widow of George Sexton
Page 6
c1 Married – Kenneth Irving Carrol, son of W. I. Carroll to Mary Elizabeth Halpenny, daughter of D. M. Talpenny of Aylmer, Sept 10
Page 7
c1 Died – Kenneth H. Smith, Sept 7, son of Arthur Smith
c2 Died – Mrs Henry A. Hadden, nee Annie Sophia Hall, 82nd year, Sept 12, daughter of Joseph & Mary Hall, nee Spleavines; mother of Hubert and Walter Hadden, Mrs Thomas Lucas, Mrs P. C. McGovern and Mrs R. Wise; sister of Herbert Hall; step-sister of Mrs T. Reynolds
c8 Born – Dorothy Agnes Lefler, daughter of Cecil Lefler, Aug 28
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Emilu Davey, Sept 12 1928
c8 Memoriam – Pearl Edison, Sept 2 1930, by sister Irene Berdan and brother Frank Brush
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Annie Smalldon, Sept 12 1937
Page 8
c1 Married – Arthur Littleton, son of George Littleton of London to Maretta Jewell, daughter of Fred Jewell of St Thomas, Sept 12
c1 Photo – Miss Helen Anthony, daughter of Rev James Anthony of Fingal
c2 Married – William Mills to Alma Jean Inger, daughter of G. M. Inger of St Thomas, Aug 27 – Photo
c2 Married – Robert William Butler, son of James F. Butler to Margaret Leona Haylow, daughter of James D. Haylow, Sept 10
c2 Anniversary – Capt and Mrs Alex Brown, nee Davidson of Port Dover, 50th
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs R. Jagoe, 50th
c3 Shower – Miss Eleanor Taylor
c3 Shower – Miss Sheila McLarty, daughter of Norman McLarty
c3 Engagement – Francis Evans Booth, son of Frank Boot to Orpha Madeline Jeffrey, daughter of William Jeffrey – September 29
c4 Married – Gordon Leslie Stanley of New Sarum, son of Leslie Stanley of Sparta to Vivian Christina Ostrander, daughter of Frank Ostrander of New Sarum, Sept 10
c4 Married – Sherman Wesley Foslett to Vera Annie Wyatt, daughter of S. J. Wyatt
c4 Married – Donald Menager Hogarth, son of William Longill Hogarth to Marianne Wallwork, dauther of Isaac Bauslaugh
c4 Married – George H. Atchison to Miss Elsie Dell Hammond, daughter of James B. Hammond, Sept 11
Page 12
c2 Died – Ronald Malo Paddon, 17 years, Sept 11 – Photo
13 September 1945
Page 7
c1 Died – J. A. Parke Crees, 70 years, husband of Mrs Annie E. Crees
c1 Died – Mrs Alice Maude Young, Sept 9, widow of James Albert Young; mother of Mrs K. F. MacQuarrie and Miss Bessie Young
c1 Died – Miss Agnes Neil Steed, daughter of James Steed
c2 Died – Albert Hilton Rush, 54 years, Sept 9, husband of Mrs Mary Rush, nee Young
c2 Died – William G. Neely, 75 years, husband of Mrs Marjorie Neely, nee Cummings
c3 Shower – Mr & Mrs W. Croft of Shedden
c5 Died – Mrs Samuel E. Todd, dauther of William Hill
c5 Died – Harvey L. Hymmen, 64 years, son of Peter Hymmen
c5 Birthday – Mrs Mary Millar, 96th
c6 Died – Garry King, 6 years, Sept 12, son of Sidney C. King
c6 Died – Mrs Peter deKort, nee Mary VanRyk, 54th year; mother of Gerald DeKort; 3 brothers, 3 sisters in Holland (not named)
c6 Died – Joseph A. Douglas, 81st year, husband of Mrs Rachel Douglas
c7 Died – Alfred E. Harrison, 79 years, son of John & Mary Harrison, nee Newman
c8 Died – John Dec Paunter, 70th year
Page 8
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs T. T. Meston, 55th
c1 Shower – Mr & Mrs John McNaughton of Southwold Station
c2 Died – Mrs B. R. Scouler, nee Margaret Watson, 63rd year, Sept 6
c6 Married – Kenneth Alfred Stephens, son of Edward & Emily Stephens to Florence Audrey Curry, daughter of Aden Curry, Sept 8
c8 Died – Mrs William Arthur Boyd, nee Margaret Elizabeth Arthur, 65 years, daughter of Samuel Arthur
Page 9
c1 Died – Joseph Kains, husband of Mrs Myrtle Kains; brother of Miss Georgianna Kains of St Thomas
c1 Married – W. B. C. Burgoyne, son of H. B. Burgoyne to Dorothy Janet Falkner, dauther of S. H. Falkner, June 18
c8 Born – Daughter of James Donaldson, Sept 12
c8 Died – Mrs Henry A. Hadden, nee Annie Sophia Hall, 82nd year, Sept 12
c8 Died – Mrs Samuel Rassman, nee Nancy Diltz, 75th year, Sept 12; sister of Howard & Palmer Diltz
c8 Died – Mrs Annie Widdifield, 85th year, Sept 12, widow of Alfred Widdifield; mother of Mrs Peter McNeil and Mrs Austin Brown
Page 10
c2 Birthday – Mrs James Walker of St Thomas, 68th
c2 Shower – Jean Cooke
c4 Married – Irvine A. McTaggart to Miss Clara McTaggart, both of Aylmer, Sept 12
Page 16
c2 Died – Mrs J. B. P. Tanton, 76th year, daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth Browne
c2 Died – Mrs Samuel Rassman, nee Nancy Diltz, 75th year, Sept 12, daughter of James Diltz
c2 Died – Mrs Annie Widdifield, 85th year, Sept 12; mother of Mrs Peter (Alma) McNeil, Mrs Gordon (Leota) Randall, Mrs Austin (Mary) Brown, Mrs Harry (Annie) Newman, Grover, Thomas, Elgin and Keith Widdifield
c5 Died – Rev Peter C. Cameron, 84 years
14 September 1945
Page 3
c2 Died – Fred Exelby, 71 years, Sept 13; father of Arthur, Frank, John and Ida Exelby
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Ronald Malo Paddon, Sept 13 1945
c4 Shower – Mr & Mrs Arlo MacDonald of Vienna
c5 Died – Robert McDiarmid, Sept 13, son of Hugh & Helen McDiarmid; brother of Mrs Eliza Harvey and Mrs J. L. Hess
c5 Died – Conrad J. Kutt, 73 years, Sept 14, husband of Mrs Edith Kutt, nee Plank
Page 7
c7 Born – Son of Howard Lale, Sept 12
c7 Born – Lyle Edward Satchell, son of Gordon Satchell, Sept 12
c7 Died – Robert McDiarmid, 76 years, Sept 13
c7 Died – Mrs Samuel Rassman, nee Nancy Diltz, 75th year, Sept 12
c7 Died – Mrs Annie Widdifield, 85th year, Sept 12
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Vera Schrecke, dauther of William J. Russell, September 14 1942, by husband Edmund Schrecke and Bobby; mother & father; Gladys, Melvin, Jerald, Donald and son Bobby
Page 8
c2 Engagement – Joseph William McCullough, son of James McCullough of Pyntz Pass, Ireland to Agnes Mae McNeil, daughter of John A. McNeil and sister of R H. McNeil of Dutton – September
c2 Engagement – Andrew Severenuk, son of Mrs A. Severenuk to Elsie Marguerite Darling, daughter of Edward Darling – October 20
c2 Engagement – Leslie E. Whittington, son of James Whittington to Miss Ethel Harris – September 14
c4 Married – Jack Williams, son of John Williams to Miss Marion G. Bewick, daughter of Albany Bewick
c4 Married – Anson Axford, son of Benjamin Axford of Lambeth to Dorothy Evelyn Hunt, daughter of Thomas Hunt of Lambeth
c4 Married – Donald Keith Houston, son of Kenneth Houston to Eva Mae McCaw, daughter of Leonard McCaw
c4 Married – Donald L. MacLeod to Evelyn May Drake, daughter of J. A. Drake, Sept 8
c4 Married – Frederick William Schneider, son of Mrs Fletcher and the late E. C. Schneider to Eleanor May Robinson, daughter of Ralph J. Robinson
Page 14
c1 Died – Mrs Emma F. Sowers, nee Dawson, Sept 13, widow of Herbert b. Sowers; mother of Roy and Harold Sowers; sister of James, Ernest, Byron and Allan Dawson
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Peter D. McKellar, 45th
15 September 1945
Page 6
c1 Married – Verne Welch of Toronto to Florence Berry, daughter of William Berry of Aylmer
c3 Died – Mrs George C. Carrie, nee Mary Halpin, 23 years, Sept 14; daughter of Mrs C. Halpin; mother of Gail Marie Carrie; sister of Mrs H. J. Timson, Chester, Earl, James, William and Leonard Halpin
c3 Died – Mrs Royale E. Crane, 47th year, Sept12, mother of Vernon, Albert, Royal and Fred Crane, Mrs D. Tracey, Mrs Pearl McCutcheon, Mrs Clarence Connor, Lillian, Isabelle, Gertrude, Betty and June Crane
c4 Birthday – James Wittet, 88th, father of Harold Wittet, Mrs Clarence Aspden; grandfather of Donald and David Dell and Miss Edith Perret; widow of Mrs Annie Wittet, nee Slade
c5 Died – Miss E. Davis, Sept 14, daughter of late William Clark Kirk and late Mrs Thomas E. Davis; sister of Miss M. E. Davis and Dr J. J. Davis
Page 7
c5 Funeral – Mrs A. Pettman, Sept 13
c5 Funeral – Mrs Annie Sophia Hadden, Sept 14
c7 Born – Son of Frank Baker, Sept 9
c7 Born – Cheryl Lynn Jamieson, daughter of Max Jamieson, Sept 13
c7 Born – Daughter of E. R. Reasbeck, Sept 4
c7 Born – Son of Charles I. White, Sept 14
c7 Died – Mrs George C. Carrie, nee Mary Halpin, 23 years, Sept 14
c8 Memoriam – John R. Daly, September 15 1944
c8 Memoriam – Robert Clive Daly, October 7 1943
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Joseph Dicker, September 19 1944, by husband Joseph, son Roy & daughters Ilean and Lillian
c8 Memoriam – Anson Moore, September 16 1944, by parents; sisters Alice, Lillian & Mignon; by buddies Walter & Ken
c8 Memoriam – Hazel Ethel Olson, September 15 1935
c8 Memoriam – Don Udell, September 16 1942
15 September 1945
Second Edition
Page 9
c4 Photo – Clarence Hodgson
c4 Photo – CIBC Bank hold-up in Langton
Page 10
c4 Married – Harold Thomas Williams, son of Harley R. Williams to Miss Elmira Lean Benedicta Charlton, daughter of John H. Charlton, Sept 11
c4 Married – Kenneth Morley Hollister, son of Ralph Hollister to Emily Jessie Ford, daughter of John Ford, Sept 10
Page 12
c4 Died – Henry John (Hank) Gosnell, 79th year; brother of Mrs Mathers and Archie Gosnell
Page 16
c2 Engagement – Donald Sinclair, son of Percy V. Sinclair of St Thomas to Miss June Birdsall, daughter of L. B. Birdsall of St Thomas to – October – Photo
c2 Engagement – Harry Earle Kipp, son of Floyd Kipp of Yarmouth to Miss Florence Margarette Smith, daughter of Edward L. Smith of St Thomas – October 6 – Photo
c3 Engagement – William Gerald Murray, son of William Murray to Lillian Agnes Sharkey, daughter of P. J. Sharkey of St Thomas – October
c3 Engagement – James Archibald McNabb, son of John McNabb of Dutton to Margaret Louise Crosby, daughter of Ernest Henry Crosby of Markham – October 6
c3 Engagement – Maurice Leslie Abbott to Kathleen Hildyard, daughter of Ernest Hildyard of St Thomas
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John Orchard of Shedden, 45th
c4 Married – Donald Jack Neilson, son of A. Roy Neilson of Leamington to Miss Phyllis Faye Musselman, daughter of David H. Musselman of Windsor, September 13
c4 Funeral – J. P. McGowan
c4 Married – John H. McCaughey, son of John McCaughey to Miss Sheila McLarty, daughter of Norman McLarty of Ottawa, Sept 15
c5 Married – Kenneth Morley Hollister, son of Ralph Hollister to Emily Jessie Ford, daughter of John Ford, Sept 10 – Photo
c5 Engagement – Paul Clark Nanton, son of Augustus Nanton of Winnipeg to Marie Elizabeth Doolittle, daughter of C. M. Doolittle of Hamilton – September 22
c5 Anniversary – Rev & Mrs A. E. Jones, 45th
c6 Married – Charles Arthur Goodhue, son of James Goodhue of Port Stanley to Alma Jean Cooke, daughter of John Cooke, September 15
c6 Married – Mack Mills McKenzie, son of Angus McKenzie of Yarmouth to Margaret Elizabeth Lankin, daughter of Charles Lankin of St Thomas
c7 Married – Donald Gilbert Luton, son of Gilbert Luton of St Thomas to Malo Beatrice Richards, daughter of G. Richards of Paignton, Devon England – Photo
17 September 1945
Page 1
c2 Died – Norman A. McLarty, 57 years, Sept 16, Son of Dr Duncan McLarty; husband of Mrs Dorothy McLarty, nee McColl; father of Barbara McLarty and Mrs John H. (Sheila) McCaughey; cousin of Miss Sarah C. Stewart, Stewart Brown, Duncan Brown and Dugald Brown
c8 Photo – Norman A. McLarty of St Thomas and Ottawa
Page 6
c2 Birthday – Alfred Ellis, 90th
c2 Engagement – George Stuart Patchet, son of Ernest Luther Patchet to Miss Kathleen Marion Coyle, daughter of John Potter Coyle – September 25
c3 Married – Charles Alfred Rowe of Port Stanley, son of Charles Rowe of Port Stanley to Marjorie Jean Essery, daughter of Alvin Essery of Exeter, Sept 8
c4 Married – Odie Franklin Cleere to Lila Jean Bowman, daughter of Mrs George Caldbeck Bowman
c4 Married – Ole Raindahl, son of Henry Raindahl to Dorothy Lyon, daughter of Mrs Esther Lyon
c4 Married – George Stanley Cox, son of Thomas W. Cox to Eleanor Lorraine Dolbear, daughter of Peter D. Dolbear, Sept 15
c4 Married – Leonard MacLaughlan, son of Melcolm & Blanche MacLaughlan to Lois Ellen Magee, daughter of Herbert Magee
c4 Married – Cyril (Pat) Zinger, son of Linus Zinger to Miss Laura Bray, daughter of Henry Bray
c4 Married – G. W. Stevens Swain to Vivian Gwendolyn Stright, daughter of J. Stright
c4 Married – Kenneth Alfred Stephens, son of Edward Stephens to Miss Florence Audrey Curry, daughter of Arden Curry
Page 8
c1 Birthday – Mrs Walter Gostick of Aylmer, 77th
c1 Shower – Mr & Mrs Harry Land of Toronto at the home of Eugene Brown of Corinth
c6 Died – Mrs Arthur Brooks, nee Geraldine Soper, 36th year, Sept 16, daughter of Owen Soper; mother of Hugh Brooks; sister of Mrs Mildred Godby, Lawrence, Arby, Clifford and Vern Soper
c7 Died – David Berry, 20 months, Sept 16, son of Ernest Berry, grandson of Mrs Ethel Berry
Page 9
c1 Died – Mrs Eswin Rommeck, nee Lena Teresa Blanchard, daughter of William Blanchard
c1 Died – Morley Pettit, Sept 13, husband of Mrs Louise Pettit, nee Risdon
c1 Died – Hugh Lamont, Sept 14, son of John & Catherine Lamont
c1 Died – George Hudson, 74th year, Sept 16; husband of Mrs Clara Hudson; father of Mrs Ethel Ellis, Mrs Florence Betraun, Mrs Edith Shaw and George Hudson
c6 Funeral – Robert McDiarmid, Sept 16
c6 Funeral – Mrs Samuel Rassmann, nee Nancy Jane Dilts, Sept 16
c7 Memoriam – Sidney Chilton, September 17 1944, by children Delores & Lenored; Rob & Eunice McMullin
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Margaret Dicker, September 15 1944; brother & sister-in-law James & Jean Berdan and children Mina, Bobby and Jimmy
c8 Born – William John Lowry, son of John Lowry, Sept 13
c8 Born – Daughter of Thomas & Margaret Matchett, nee Murray, Sept 12
c8 Born – Margaret Loreen Hill, daughter of John B. Hill, sister of Jacqueline Hill, Sept 11
c8 Born – Son of A. R. Taylor, Sept 14
c8 Born – Daughter of Albert Cole, Sept 8
c8 Born – Son of James Livingston, Aug 30
c8 Born – Son of James McBride, Sept 11
c8 Born – Son of R. Nunn, Sept 11
c8 Born – Daughter of John Roussy, Sept 6
c8 Born – Daughter of Ivan Rohrer, Sept 12
c8 Born – Mary Ann Silverthorn, daughter of Ray & Ferne Silverthorn, nee Culp, Sept 7
c8 Died – Miss Mary F. Campbell, Sept 16, daughter of F. Campbell
c8 Died – Frederick Ripley, 67 years, Sept 13, husband of Mrs Martha Ripley
Page 12
c1 Photo – Charles A. Brooks of Aylmer
Page 16
c1 Engagement – Donald MacLeod MacKenzie, son of Angus MacKenzie of Thamesville to Margaret Isobel Chambers, daughter of E. R. Chambers of Ridgetown – September
c1 Died – Mrs Annie Webb, 81 years, widow of John Webb
c2 Photo – Arthur Caverly of Aylmer
c3 Died – Miss Mary F. Campbell, 83 years, Sept 16, daughter of Farquhar & Mary Campbell, nee Buchanan
c3 Died – Frederick Ripley, 67 years, Sept 13
18 September 1945
Page 5
c1 Died – Forbes Brown, 47 years, Sept 15, son of Bruce Brown’ husband of Mrs Mabel Brown, nee Ingram
c1 Died – Mrs Hannah Brydon, 87th year, widow of John Byrdon
c2 Died – Rev Harry Ward Stillman, 69th year, son of William John Stillman
c6 Died – Mrs Dorcas Austin, nee Henning, widow of Phillip Austin
c6 Died – Joel Dawson, 85th year, son of George Dawson
Page 8
c4 Died – Mrs David Stokes, nee Selena Mann, 86th year, Sept 18, daughter of Lyman & Mary Mann; mother of Mrs James Swibaker. Clarence and Gordon Stokes; sister of Mrs Mary Collard
Page 9
c8 Born – Penny Marie Pringle, daughter of L. Dale & Maxine Pringle, nee McKellar, Sept 16
c8 Born – Son of Albert Williams, Sept 11
c8 Died – Ralph Earl Holmes, 11 years, son of Earl Holmes; brother of Jean, Ada and Vivian Homes; grandson of Mrs Albert McLachlan; great grandson of Mrs Annie Ross
c8 Memoriam – William Foster, Sept 18 1944, by children Dorothy, Charlie, Jack; grandchildren Jackie Richard and Dorothy
c8 Memoriam – Ann Sackville, Sept 18 1944, by daughter Mrs G. A. Prowse
c8 Memoiram – Albert J. Sackville, Sept 18 1944, by daughter Mrs G. A. Prowse
Page 10
c1 Married – Maurice Leslie Abbott, son of M. J. Abbott to Kathleen Mary Hildyard, daughter of E. Hildyard, Sept 18
c2 Married – Patrick C. Baker, son of J. W. Baker to Josephine Agnes Yeomans, daughter of Joseph Yeomans – Photo
c2 Engagement – William Lionel Kipp, son of Clarence Kipp of Ingersoll to Elizabeth Pearl Sutherland, twin daughter of John Sutherland Jr. of Port Burwell – September 29
c2 Shower – Mrs Robert Butler
c2 Baptism – Charlyne Helen Kendrick Ross, daughter of Charles Ross, Sept 16
c3 Shower – June Davies of London
c3 Shower – Miss Tereesa Lay
c3 Birthday – Carl Woolley of 22 Wawa St
c3 Married – Harry L. Roberts to Miss Mary Isabel Buchan, niece of Mrs J. Cruickshank, Sept 14
c3 Engagement – George Frederick Coombes, son of Frederick Coombes of St Thomas to Violet Margaret Knight, daughter of Fernley Knight of London – September 28
c3 Engagement – Norman William Brooks, son of William Brooks of Granton to Amelia Charlotte Doman, daughter of Frank Doman of Belmont – October 4
c5 Married – Craig Joseph Forsythe, son of James Forsythe of Wallaceburg to Ruth Naomi Miller, daughter of Lloyd Miller of Windsor, Sept 15
c5 Married – Richard Kenny Forristal, son of Richard Forristal of London to Beatrice ‘Betty’ Odette, daughter of Louis Laurence Odette of Tilbury, Sept 15
c5 Married – Harold Lessard Roberts, son of Isaac Roberts of Vanessa to Mary Isabel Buchan, dauther of W. A. Buchan, Sept 14
c5 Married – Leslie E. Whittington, son of James Whittington of Newbury to Ethel Harris, daughter of Norman Harris of Bonavista, Newfoundland
c5 Married – Thomas George Waite, son of E. J. Waite of Moosejaw, Saskatchewan to Marion Gwendoline Brown, daughter of John Brown of Port Stanley, Sept 15 at First United Church. Miss Edith Cummings attended the bride, Chalres Granlick of London, brother-in-law of the bride attended the groom.
c5 Married – Harold Dickins, son of Alfred Dickins of London to Dorothy May Mann, daughter of Mrs F. A. Mann of Aylmer, Sept 15
Page 16
c6 Died – – Ralph Earl Holmes, 11 years, Sept 18
19 September 1945
Page 2
c3 Died – Frank B. Hursley, 66 years, Sept 14, husband of Mrs Mary Hursley, nee McColl; son-in-law of Duncan C. McColl
c6 Died – Mrs Peter B. S. McPherson, nee McMillan, 76 years, Sept 14; mother of Mary, Betty, John Archie, Hector, Dr Sandy and Peter Gordon McPherson; sister of Mrs Mary Turner, Mrs Neil McEachren, Mrs D. Dobie, John, Dr R. J., Dan and Andrew McMillan
Page 5
c1 Birthday – Alfred Weight, 78th
c1 Died – John C. Fuller, 89th year
c1 Died – Mrs George H. Gilliece, nee Irene Tevlin, Sept 18
c1 Died – Alfred Dent Johnson, 80 years, son of Rev James Tuke Johnson
c2 Birthday – Mrs Millie Lowe, 93rd
Page 6
c2 Photo – Harvey William Dadson, son of Harvey Dadson of Union
c2 Funeral – Dr Dora Hare, Sept 15, wife of Dr R. B. Hare, cousin of W. T. Hare
c7 Funeral – Miss Mary F. Campbell, Sept 18
c7 Funeral – Mrs Annie Widdifield, Sept 15
c7 Funeral – Frederick Ripley, Sept 18
Page 7
c2 Died – Arthur Franklin Dell, 57 years, Sept 19, husband of Mrs Alice Sarah Dell, nee Lalonde
c7 Born – Thomas Bob Roy Neal, son of Roy Neal, Sept 19
c7 Died – Ralph Earl Holmes, 11 years, Sept 18, son of Earl Holmes
c7 Died – Mrs Selina Louisa Chamberlain, Sept 19, wife of Edward Chamberlain, mother of Earl, Ivory and Roy Chamberlain
c7 Died – Ernest Arthur Douglas, Sept 19, husband of Mrs Hazel Douglas, father of Jack Douglas
c7 Died – Thomas Little, 73 years, Sept 18, husband of Mrs Ada Little
c8 Memoriam – William Benn, Sept 19 1941
c8 Memoriam – Albert Birchall, Sept 19 1942
c8 Memoriam – Harvey McLean, Sept 19 1944
Page 8
c1 Married – Leonard Charles Goddard, son of Albert Henry Goddard of St Thomas to Christina Elizabeth Bayliss, daughter of John Duncan Bayliss of Avondale, NS, Sept 15
c2 Engagement – Gordon James Smith, son of Olin Smith of Lambeth to Dorothy Elvina Schram, daughter of Archibald Schram of St Thomas – September 20
c2 Engagement – James Francis ‘Frank’ Williams, son of Laurel Williams to Gwynn Elnor Meyer, daughter of Delmer Meyer of Port Burwell – September 29
c2 Engagement – Harold Edward Garrod, son of George E. Garrod to Jean Madeline Prevett, daughter of Percy Prevett – October 8
c2 Engagement – Ralph Cunningham Slaght, son of Lloyd Slaght to Laura Margaret Swing, daughter of Amos Swing – October
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Harold Mahar of Avon, 25th
c2 Birthday – Miss Donna Wilson, 11th
c2 Engagement – Harold Ashley Bruce, son of Robert Bruce of Glanworth to Margaret Josephine Ulrich, daughter of John Ulrich of Regina, SK – September
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Lundy R. Butcher of St Williams, 54th
c4 Married – Frank Eugene Hunter, son of Roy Hunter of Dorchester to Betty Florence Dale, daughter of Bert Dale of Glanworth
c4 Married – Edward Mowat Jacques, son of William F. Jacques of Jarvis to Miss Ivy Gertrude Goodhew, daughter of Alfred Goodhew of Brantford
c4 Married – Frederick Ernest Havens, son of Frederick Ernest Havens of Simcoe to Alma Joyce Bonner, daughter of Charles Bonner of Simcoe, Sept 15
c4 Married – Alan Davie Revill, son of H. W. Revill to Eleanor Howell Leggett, daughter of Dr R. Howell Leggett, Sept 15
Page 14
c2 Photo – Leo J. Robillard, son of F. J. Robillard of St Thomas
c2 Died – Ernest Arthur Douglas, Sept 19, son of Alexander & Sarah Douglas, nee McArthur; husband of Mrs Hazel Douglas; father of Jack Douglas
c5 Photo – Marshall C. Towers of St Thomas
c5 Married – Thomas Robert Cunningham, son of Thomas Cunningham to Miss Myrtle Devida Moore, daughter of Chester & Bessie Moore of St Thomas, Sept 15
c6 Died – Thomas Little, 73 years, Sept 18, son of Thomas & Catherine Little; husband of Mrs Ada Little
c6 Died – Mrs Selina Louisa Chamberlain, Sept 19, daughter of Enns Stephens; wife of Edward Chamberlain, mother of Earl, Ivory and Roy Chamberlain
20 September 1945
Page 6
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Orion Cawthra, 20th
c3 Died – Robert A. Lauber, 69 years
c5 Died – Mrs Thomas Caney, nee Charlotte Card, 95 years; mother of Victor Caney
Page 7
c3 Died – Mrs Daniel Brooks, 71 years, daughter of James McCready; mother of Orland Brooks; Mrs Wray Boyce; sister of Mrs O. B. Taylor, Mrs E. T. Rodwell, Mrs Herbert Cohoe, James McCready, Robert McCready, Des McCready and Jack McCready
Page 8
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs J. T. Harris of London, 62nd
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs J. J. Donnelly of Walkerton, 50th
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Alex Norrie, 50th
c3 Died – Mrs H. C. Jeffries, nee Gladys Irene Whie
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs H. E. Misener. 56th
c3 Died – R. W. Park, 85th year, son of James & Sarah Park; widow of Mrs Annie Park, nee Oldershaw
c3 Died – Mrs Stanley Stirrup of Stratford
c4 Born – Robert David Barrett, son of David Barrett; grandson of Wilbert Atkinson
c4 Died – Miss Ida L. Moore, daughter of Hiram & Catherine Moore
c4 Died – Ross Laird Nelson, 46 years, son of Charles Nelson; husband of Mrs Grace Marguerite Nelson, nee Coyle
c6 Died – Mrs James Hays, nee Sarah Archibald, 74 years, daughter of William Archibald
c8 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Joseph Walters, nee Murdock, 50th
Page 9
c7 Memoriam – Robert Graham Barrett, Sept 13 1943
c7 Memoriam – Marion Parkinson Gardner, Sept 20 1944
c8 Died – Ernest Arthur Douglas, Sept 19
c8 Died – Thomas Little, 73 years, Sept 18
Page 10
c3 Engagement – William H. Johnston, don of James Johnston of St Thomas to Bertha Smithson, daughter of F. Smithson of St Thomas – October
c3 Engagement – Edward William Kierluk, son of William Kierluk to Fay Enslay Scarrow, daughter of Frankin Scott Scarrow – October 6
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Fred Watson, 50th
c6 Married – Hugh Adair Clark, son of William Clark to Teresa Georgina Lay, daughter of William Lay, Sept 18
c6 Married – Lloyd Allen, son of Edward Allen to Eleanor Taylor, daughter of Edward Taylor, Sept 15
Page 11
c4 Married – Thomas Ross Pursley, son of Rueben Pursley to Evelyn Marie Bowlby, daughter of Mrs Herschell Miller and the late Theodore Bowlby, Sept 15
c4 Married – Edwin Bailey, son of George Bailey to Jessie MacKenzie Burslem, daughter of Allan Burslem of Dutton, Aug 18
Page 16
c2 Photo – William Gerrard of St Thomas
c5 Photo – Austin Mills of Brownsville
21 September 1945
Page 7
c1 Photo – Charles A. Brook, H. R. Lashbrook and Arthur L. Caverly of Aylmer Fair Board
c1 Photo – Craig Bond, 12 years, son of Clyde Bond of St Thomas
Page 8
c1 Engagement – George Stuart Patchet, son of Ernest Luther Patchet to Miss Kathleen Marion Coyle, daughter of John P. Coyle – September 25
c1 Engagement – Jason Learn, son of Clinton Learn of Aylmer to Ilene Marian Lindsay, daughter of Frank Lindsay of Aylmer
c2 Died – David Arthur McConnell, 77th year, Sept 20, brother of Mrs John Saxton
c2 Funeral – Ralph Earl Holmes, Sept 20
Page 9
c8 Born – Son of C. E. Watt, Sept 17
c8 Died – Miss Essa Carswell, Sept 20, sister of Robert and Ena Carswell
Page 10
c4 Married – Gordon Nelson James Smith, son of Olin Smith of Lambeth to Dorothy Elvina Schram, daughter of Archibald Schram of St Thomas, Sept 20
c4 Married – Ray Faux, son of A. Faux of St Thomas to Agnes Frances Brock, daughter of Allan Brock, Sept 13
c4 Married – John Frederick Lippold, son of G. Lippold of West Lorne to Eileen Ethel Katzenmeyer, Sept 15
c5 Married – Gerald Ross Thomas, son of Alfred Thomas of Lambeth to Eula Audrey Smale, daughter of Fred C. Smale
c5 Married – Dr James Stewart Plant, son of W. R. Plant of St Mary’s to Miss Freida Marguerite Crawford, daughter of John Wesley Crawford of London
Page 12
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Joseph James Walters, nee Charity Isabel McEwan, 50th
c6 Birthday – Mrs Tammey McDermott, nee Lake, 90th, daughter of John Lake
Page 16
c2 Photo – Charles H. Gerenraich of St Thomas
c3 Died – Mrs George C. Carrie, nee Mary Halpin, 23 years; mother of Gail Marie Carrie, daughter of Mrs C. Halpin; sister of Mrs H. J. Timson, Chester, Earl, James, William and Leonard Halpin
c3 Died – – Miss Essa Carswell, Sept 20, daughter of John & Mary Carswell
22 September 1945
Page 6
c5 Died – Mrs Robert H. Harris, nee Mary Lillie Wright, 69 years, Sept 7, daughter of J. N. & Lucy Jane Wright, nee Giles
c5 Married – William Edgar Rohrer, son of Cecil Rohrer of Tillsonburg to Audrey Grace White, daughter of Emerson White of Courtland, Sept 19
c6 Legal Notice – Claims against estate of Hamilton Secord, late of City of Waupaca, Wisconsin, retired contractor, who died Nov 13 1944
c6 Legal Notice – Claims against estate of Clara Belle Symington, Widow, who died in St Thomas June 3 1945
c6 Legal Notice – Claims against estate of Pearl Leota Stetler, Widow, who died in St Thomas June 8 1945
c6 Died – Frederick Kirkby, Sept 14, son of R. F. Kirkby; father of Ross and Cora Mae Kirkby; brother of Frank, Earl and Vern Kirkby and Cora M. R. Kirkby
Page 7
c3 Funeral – Mrs Edward Chamberlain, Sept 21
c3 Funeral – Ernest Arthur Douglas, Sept 21
c3 Funeral – Thomas Little, Sept 21
c3 Funeral – Mrs Geraldine Brooks, Sept 18
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Stewart Brown, nee Evans, 24th
c7 Memoriam – Frances S. ‘Mollie’ Cooper, Sept 23 1943
c7 Memoriam – Thomas Thompson Dowler, Sept 23 1937
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Mary Edith Warner, Sept 22 1941, by Mildred & Charlie
c8 Born – Daughter of Jack Streib, Sept 17
c8 Died – Sandra Darleen Smith, 4 years, Sept 22, daughter of Frank Smith; sister of Mrs Wilfred Blinch, Eugene, Stewart, Donald and Bonney Smith; granddaughter of Perry Reid
Page 8
c2 Died – Sandra Darleen Smith, 4 years, Sept 22
c4 Died – Chester Hunter, 51 years, son of Maxwell & Whilhelmina Hunter, nee Halliday; father of Donald Hunter; brother of Albert, Roy, Clarence and Ronald Hunter and Mrs Harold D. Whitwam
22 September 1945
Second Edition
Page 9
c2 Photo – William David Garraway of St Thomas
c2 Photo – Alexander McPherson, son of A. S. McPherson of Antrim St., St Thomas
c2 Photo – James E. Bain, son of James Bain of Springfield
Page 11
c3 Married – Dr James Stewart Plant, son of W. R. Plant to Freida Marguerite Crawford, daughter of John Wesley Crawford
c3 Married – Norman Leslie Foulis, son of William Foulis to Miss Marjory Florence Todd, daughter of Everton Todd
c3 Married – William G. Ford, son of William J. Ford of Glencoe to Miss Doris Ellis, daughter of James A. Ellis of Windsor
Page 12
c1 Died – Mrs Rebecca Burbank, 94 years, widow of Jonathan Burbank
c2 Died – Mrs Mary Belle Marie Campbell, wife of Duncan W. Campbell
c2 Died – Mrs Walter Ellery, nee Sarah Ellen Rath, Sept 19
c2 Died – Mrs Claude W. Neilson, nee Leila Traver, daughter of Henry Traver
c2 Birthday – Mrs P. L. Mooney
c2 Died – Mrs Norman Malcolm, nee Ida Knights, daughter of Z. Knights
c2 Died – Mrs Wilbur H. Whitside, nee Mary Heath UE, 84th year
c4 Died – Mrs Thomas Massey, 85th year, daughter of Frederick Purdue
c5 Birthday – Mrs Duncan Campbell, nee Laird, 100th
Page 16
c2 Engagement – Earl Douglas Moore, son of John H. Moore to Miss Jean Eleanor MacKenzie, daughter of William MacKenzie, September – Photo
c4 Engagement – Russell Saward Down, son of Mrs J. W. Wrathell and late Wilbert T. Down to Gladys Bignell, daughter of C. H. Bignell
c4 Engagement – Ronald Hepburn, son of E. F. Hepburn to Betty Irene Hindley, daughter of James C. Hindley – October
c4 Engagement – Clarence Edward Wilson, son of J. E. Wilson of Dutton to Jean Isobel Gladwin, daughter of Hl Gladwin of Halifax
c4 Photo – Mrs and Mrs Gerald K. Wagner, nee Frances Burrows, son of David Wagner of St Thomas
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Charles A. Olde, 50th
c6 Engagement – William Stewart Pierce, son of Henry Pierce to Glenna Faye Belle Galbraith, daughter of N. P. Galbraith – October 6
c6 Engagement – Roderick Neil Bain, son of Bert Bain to Helen Jessie MacPherson, daughter of Dougald MacPherson – October
c6 Engagement – Edward William Kierluk, son of William Kierluk to Fay Enslay Scarrow, daughter of Franklin Scott Scarrow – October 6
c6 Engagement – Roulston J. Harper, son of Charles Harper to Marion Elizabeth Beckett, daughter of Stanley Beckett – October 6
c6 Engagement – Earle H. Woolley, son of Grant Woolley of Brownsville to Jean Carolyn Dowds, daughter of James Dowds of Brownsville – October 6
c6 Engagement – Gordon D. Wallace, son of J. Alex Wallace to Ruth Lenore Smithson, daughter of Mrs Florence Smithson – October
c6 Engagement – James Robert Martin, son of William Martin to Ella Margaret Card, daughter of Hanley Card – October
c6 Engagement – John Russell Jackson, son of J. E. Jackson to Miss Eva Marie Cooper, daughter of Lyman Oatman – October
c6 Engagement – Stanley Mack McClintock, son of Ross McClintock of Brownsville to Betty Ruth Jeffery, daughter of Carl Jeffery of Dereham – October
c6 Engagement – Ernes James Fay, son of Frederick Fay of Wiltshire, England to Muriel Kathleen Underhill, daughter of Daniel Underhill of Glen Meyer – October
c6 Married – John A. Ross to Miss Margaret Grafton, Sept 22
c6 Married – John Siple, son of Ernest Siple to Virginia Ann Dunlop, daughter of E. Dunlop, both of St Thomas – Photo
c7 Married – F. O. Gardner, son of William Gardner of St Thomas to Lillian Newton, daughter of I. Bagley of Severn Bridge – Photo
c7 Married – Mr Cavell, son of Mrs McCabe to Lorene Eleanor Wilson, dauther of Lester Wilson of St Thomas, Sept 1
24 September 1945
Page 3
c5 Married – James McGee, son of J. Ernest McGee to Miss Florence Harris, Sept 1
c6 Died – George Jacobs, 61 years, husband of Mrs Hannah Jacobs, nee Lewis
Page 5
c1 Married – LaVerne Haley of Springfield to Miss Helen Margaret Carroll, dauther of John Carroll of Belfast, Ireland
c2 Died – Charles Lloyd Meggs, 11 years, Sept 22, son of Lloyd Meggs
c2 Died – Ernest Garrod, 12 years, Sept 22
c2 Died – James David Bidner, 49th year, son of John Bidner
c2 Died – John W. Clifford, 55th year
c2 Died – Mrs William Holden, nee Alice Chew, 74th year
c5 Died – Mrs Wilbur Henry Whitside, nee Mary Elizabeth Health (Heath?), 84th year, daughter of Mortimer Health and Nancy Elizabeth Sovereign
c5 Died – William Peter O’Connor, 65 years, son of Michael O’Connor
Page 6
c1 Vistor – Mrs Carmen Smith and young son of St Thomas, daughter of Garnet Woolley of Aylmer
Page 7
c1 Anniversary – Rev & Mrs A. E. Jones, nee Carrie Shaw, 45th
c6 Funeral – Mrs Selena Stokes, wife of David Stokes, Sept 20
c8 Born – Daughter of Robert E. & Mildred Dell, nee Jolliffe, Sept 22
c8 Died – Mrs Ena M. McGill, 53 years, Sept 23, wife of John A. McGill; mother of Jack N. McGill; sister of Mrs F. W. Bingham and T. E. Neely
c8 Memoriam – Mrs James Shelton, Sept 23 1941
Page 8
c2 Photo – Miss Mary Lulu Joan Luton, daughter of C. O. Luton of Belmont
c3 Married – Russell Elgin Schram, son of David Schram of Port Stanley to Lillian Margaret Sargent, daughter of George Sargent of London
c3 Married – Malcolm Lorne Storm, son of George Storm to Charlotte Thomson Boak, daughter of G. A. J. Boak
c3 Married – George John Johnston, son of William Johnston to Mary Louise Hunter, daughter of R. M. Hunter, Sept 22
c4 Engagement – Joseph Morris Wood, son of Albert Wood of St Thomas to Jeanne Madeline Rowe, daughter of Charles Rowe of St Thomas – September
c4 Engagement – Alfred Vine, son of Joseph James Vine to Jean Margaret Harvey, daughter of James Harvey of St Thomas – October
c4 Shower – Mr & Mrs R. B. VanPatter
c4 Birthday – Mrs Ella R. Mailing of St Thomas
c4 Shower – Mr & Mrs Gordon Stanley, nee Vivian Ostrander
c4 Funeral – H E. Seely, father of B. Seely
c4 Engagement – William Lionel Kipp, son of Clarence Kipp of Ingersoll to Elizabeth Pearl Sutherland, daughter of John Sutherland Jr. of Port Burwell – September 29
c4 Engagement – Basil Rachinger, son of B. Rachinger of Melbourne, Australia to Kathleen Teresa White, daughter of Robert White of Woodstock
Page 14
c2 Died – James Wesley Edwards, 80th year, Sept 20, husband of Mrs Martha Edwards, nee Getty, son of Thomas Edwards
c2 Died – Frank A Dudley, 81 years, Sept 21
c2 Died – George Harrison Phelps, 62 years
c3 Died – Mrs J. M. Berdine, nee Mary Ellen Jones, 74th year, daughter of William & Maude Jones, nee Walker; sister of Miss Jean Babe Jones; cousin of Miss Ada Walker, Miss Charlotte Walker, F. C. Bainard, Miss Ella Bolsby, A. E. Bainard, Archie and John Walker; sister-in-law of Mrs William Jones
c3 Died – Mrs Ena M. McGill, 53 years, Sept 23, daughter of Thomas Neely
c5 Died – Charles M. Bocking, 50 years, Sept 20, husband of Mrs Lisle Bocking, nee Cornich; father of James, Dick and Joyce Bocking; brother of Vivian, W. R. and S. Bocking and Mrs Norman (Olive) Plomley and Mrs William (Ivy) Jenkinson. Born Dublin, Ireland, emig 1904
c6 Died – Claud Williams, 59 years, son of John & Catherine Williams; nephew of Mrs Thomas Williams
25 September 1945
Page 1
c1 Died – Mrs Rose Lalonde, 38 years, Sept 23, wife of Wilfred Lalonde; mother of Wilfred and Richard Lalonde
c3 Died – Edmund Silcox, 22 years, Sept 24, son of Rev C. E. Silcox
Page 5
c2 Annulment – William Edward Tiffany vs Mrs Gwendoline Tiffany
c2 Divorce – Laura Casquenette vs David Casquenette
c2 Divorce – Merle Irene Gagen vs Norman Leroy Gagen
c2 Divorce – Eileen C. Foster vs George Foster
c2 Divorce – William Nicholas Kargus vn Lillian Myrtle Kargus
c2 Divorce – Helen Mary Cundick vs Alvin Bertram Cundick
c2 Divorce – Edward James Mitten vs Fannie Elizabeth Mitten
Page 6
c1 Died – Donald MacPherson, son of Donald & Elizabeth MacPherson; husband of Mrs Alice MacPherson, nee Meighton; father of Don, Margaret and Isobel MacPherson; brother of Florence and Peter MacPherson
c1 Shower – Mr & Mrs J. Robinson, nee Grace Wien
Page 7
c2 Died – Rev J. H. Barnett, 82nd year, Sept 24, husband of Mrs Helen Barnett, nee Hornal; father of Mrs Kenneth (Margaret) Blaxall; grandfather of Patricia Blaxall
c3 Died – Fergus Ferguson, 91 years, Sept 24, son of Duncan & Isabel Ferguson
c3 Died – Edward Clarke, 75th year, Sept 25, son of Alexander & Sarah Clarke; father of Murray A., Harold G., and Clifford Clarke
c3 Funeral – Sandra Darlein Smith, Sept 24
c4 Died – William John Webber, 78 years, Sept 25, father of Mrs A. C. Andrews, Mrs Nelson F. Durst and David W. Webber; brother of T. H. Webber and Mrs Douglas Willcocks
c6 Died – Mrs William J. Robb, nee Annie Matilda Burrage, 74th year, Sept 25, daughter of William & Fannie Burrage, nee Hammond; mother of Mrs F. M. Bartlett and Mrs E. R. Fentem; sister of Mrs William Vicary; grandmother of Mrs John H. Rice, Robert W. Bartlett, Kay and Nancy Fentem
c8 Born – Jeannie Marie High, daughter of Russell High, Sept 2-
c8 Died – Edward Clarke, 75th year, Sept 25
c8 Died – Fergus Ferguson, 91 years, Sept 24
c8 Died – Edward John Webster, Sept 24, father of Dr W. Grant Webster; brother of Mrs W. A. Allen
c8 Died – Claud Williams, 59 years, Sept 24
c8 Died – Mrs William J. Robb, nee Annie Matilda Burrage, 74th year, Sept 25
Page 8
c2 Engagement – Albert James Carr, son of Albert Carr to Dorothy Genevieve Burke, daughter of Enos & M. Burke of Sparta – October
c2 Engagement – Alfred Vine, son of Mrs Joseph Hoole and the late James Vine to Jean Margaret Harvey, daughter of James Harvey of St Thomas – October
c2 Shower – Mrs Arthur Littlejohn, nee Maretta Jewell
c3 Married – Robert Johnston, son of Russell Johnston to Dorothy Jane Arnold, daughter of Harvey Arnold
Page 14
c4 Died – Edward John Webster, Sept 24, son of John T. Webster
26 September 1945
Page 6
c2 Died – William J. Bright, 76th year, Sept 23, son of William Bright
c2 Died – Mrs Helen Lavelle, 70 years, Sept 23, widow of James Lavelle
c4 Died – Albert Ernest Russell, 47 years, Sept 22, son of Thomas & Elizabeth Russell; husband of Mrs Amy Russell, nee Cowper; father of Mrs Delmar Le Faive and Marie Russell; brother of Mrs Joe Masse, Mrs Mabel Alderton, Mrs Clayton Steen, Mrs Earl Nichols, Mrs Maude Hendershott and Mrs Emma Mounteer, Joe, George, Harvey and Leslie Russell
c6 Died – Clarence Parsons, son of John R. Parsons; brother of John E. Parsons
c6 Died – Mrs James Russell, nee Mary Ann King
c6 Died – John Gilhuly, 70 years, son of Timothy Gilhuly; husband of Mrs Delima Gilhuly, nee Boyer
Page 8
c1 Engagement – Ray Emmett to Miss Ilene Glover
c2 Died – William James Partlo, 70th year, Sept 26, father of Mrs Harry Woods, Mrs Harvey Cornell, Mrs Arthur Cornell, James, Ernest, William Jr, Mack and Don Partlo; brother of Mrs Bud Johnson, Mrs Ronson Weeks and Mrs Olive Byse
c4 Married – Alfred Johnson, brother of Mrs Stanley Martin to Miss M. Summerfield, Sept 22
Page 9
c3 Died – Mrs Mary Ann Courtois, 87 years, Sept 26, widow of John D. Courtois; mother of Mrs Samuel Pearson and Harold Courtois
c6 Funeral – Mrs John A. McGill, Sept 25
c7 Born – Gayle Lynne Bentley, daughter of Harry Bentley, sister of Gwendolyn Bentley, Sept 22
c7 Born – James Alfred Coates, son of Alfred J. Coates, Sept 22
c7 Born – Nancy Lou Hunt, daughter of Douglas & Leta Hunt, nee Pressey, Sept 23
c7 Born – Son of Norman Jones, Sept 20
c8 Died – Fergus Ferguson, 91 years, Sept 24
c8 Died – Mrs Annie Matilda Robb, nee Burrage, 74th year, Sept 25
c8 Died – Mrs J. M. Berdine, nee Mary Ellen Jones, 74th year, Sept 22
c8 Died – Edward Clarke, Sept 25
c8 Died – Gilbert Luton, 88 years, Sept 26, husband of Mrs Elma M. Luton
c8 Died – Mrs Mary Ann Courtois, 87 years, Sept 26
c8 Died – William John Webber, 78 years, Sept 25
c8 Died – Mrs Elva Winger, 74 years, Sept 25, wife of S. J. Winger, mother of Mrs Merie Stenton, Mrs Wallace Avise, Bruce and Wray Winger; sister of Mrs Emma Donnelly
Page 10
c2 Married – Harry William Land, son of P. L. Land of St Thomas to Doris Isabel Gentleman, daughter of Frederick J. Gentleman – Photo
c4 Engagement – Ernest C. Leech of Glenavon SK to Eva Winnifred Crewe, daughter of Mrs R. Crewe of 1 Wolfe St., St Thomas – early October
c4 Engagement – Campbell Murray Snider, son of Charles Snider to Jeanne Elizabeth McLean, daughter of Alexander McLean – October 13
c4 Engagement – Clarence E. Burger, son of Edgar Burger to Mavis Colman, daughter of John Colman – October 20
c4 Married – Earl Maurice Clark, son of Walter M. Clark to Mary Elizabeth Boughner, daughter of Harold Boughner, sept 22
c5 Married – Ernest Robert James, son of Thomas A. James to Miss Katherine Haigh, daughter of Albert Haigh, Sept 22
c6 Married – Frank Charles Ward, son of Charles Ward of Copetown to Miss Margie Vera Boot, daughter of Mrs Annie E. Boot, Sept 22
c8 Married – Wilbur Taylor Jagoe, son of Richard Jagoe to Dorothy Lydia Flintoff, daughter of George Flintoff, Sept 22
Page 16
c2 Died – Edward Clarke, Sept 25 – Photo
c2 Died – Mrs Elva Winger, 74 years, Sept 25
27 September 1945
Page 2
c5 Married – Harold Wesley Taylor, son of Samson Taylor of Port Burwell to Pearl Maxine McNally, daughter of William McNally, Sept 24
c5 Married – E. William Allen, son of H. W. Allen of Aylmer to Miss Juanita Bernard, daughter of Mrs H. D. Rea and the late R. F. Bernard, Sept 8
c5 Married – George Stuart Patchet, son of Ernest Luther Patchet to Kathleen Marion Coyle, daughter of John P. Coyle
Page 8
c5 Funeral – Rev Dr J. H. Barnett, Sept 26
c5 Funeral – D. Arthur McConnell, Sept 22
c5 Funeral – Edward John Webster, Sept 26
c5 Funeral – Claud Williams, Sept 26
Page 9
c8 Born – Olive Louise Crosby, daughter of Harry Crosby of New Sarum, Sept 20
c8 Died – Mrs Elva Winger, 74 years, Sept 25
c8 Died – Mrs Mary Ann Courtois, 87 years, Sept 26
c8 Died – William John Webber, 78 years, Sept 25
c8 Died – Gilbert Luton, 88 years, Sept 26
Page 10
c1 Engagement – Hugh Beamish Caulfield, son of M. H. Caulfield to Mary Jeanette Burns, daughter of Dr W. A. Burns – September 29
c3 Engagement – Robert John Bristol Renison, son of Bishop Renison of Moosonee to Miss Shirley Somerville, daughter of Frederick Somerville
c5 Married – James Smith Jr. to Beatrice Alexandra West, daughter of E. J. West of Aylmer
c5 Married – Frederick Glenn Marsh, son of Lewis Marsh of Independence, Kentucky to Doris Lenora Barnett, daughter of Wilfred Barnett of Kingsville
c5 Married – Charles Ray Emmett, son of Charles Emmett of Aylmer to Frances Irene Glover, daughter of James Glover of Aylmer, Sept 26
Page 16
c2 Died – George E. Harp, 92nd year, Sept 26, son of John Harp
c2 Died – John Frank Mannen, 76 years, Sept 26, husband of Mrs Alice May Mannen; father of Mrs Edward Foster, Leo C., and B. F. Mannen and Mrs Hope Blakely (deceased)
28 September 1945
Page 8
c2 Anniversary – Rev & Mrs M. E. Siple, nee Ophelia Malcolm, 64th
c5 Died – Mrs George W. Lashbrook, nee Allie May Farquhar, 53rd year, Sept 26
Page 9
c7 Born – Donna Lee Honsinger, daughter of Ben Honsinger, Sept 17
c7 Born – Son of D. R. Larson, brother of Louise Larson, Sept 25
c8 Born – Ruth Elizabeth Brown, daughter of Douglas Brown, Sept 26
c8 Died – Mrs Mary Ann Courtois, 87 years, Sept 26
c8 Memoriam – Harold Nott, Sept 28 1944, by grandparents Mr & Mrs Ernest Wilson; parents & brother
Page 10
c2 Birthday – Albert Pearson of Aylmer, 90th , father of William and Isaac Pearson and Mrs Fred (Ida) Ellis; widow of Mrs Elizabeth Pearson, nee Connor
c2 Married – Frederick Arthur Davis, son of Fred Davis to Marie Helen Dixon
c2 Engagement – Thomas E. Nicholas, son of Benjamin Nicholas of Port Stanley to Marjorie E. Irwin, daughter of George T. Irwin – October
c2 Engagement – Edward Ritchie Clark, son of Herbert A. Clark to Eileen Crawford, daughter of Rev T. J. Campbell Crawford
c3 Married – Frederick Glenn Marsh, son of Lewis Marsh to Miss Doris Lenora Barnett, dauther of Wilfred Barnett
Page 12
c4 Died – Frank E. Webber, 61 years, son of Calvin Webber; husband of Mrs Nellie May Webber, nee Foster; father of Freeman Webber; brother of Mrs William Roloson and Harry Webber and Mrs William Barlett (deceased)
c6 Died – George Edison Ward, 80th year, Sept 27, husband of Mrs Emmarilla Ward, nee Corless; father of Mrs Bruce Moore and Elmer E. Ward
c8 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Cecil Beckerson, 25th
c8 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs W. J. Parkinson
c8 Died – James W. Edwards, 85th year, Sept 20, husband of Mrs Martha Edwards, nee Getty
Page 16
c3 Died – Charles Angus McCance, 67 years, Sept 26; husband of Mrs Jean McCance, nee Allen; brother of W. J., Emmerson and Chester McCance
c4 Died – Mrs Rebecca Travis, Sept 27; mother of Mrs W. H. Frances; grandmother of Marion and Glen Frances
29 September 1945
Page 1
c2 Died – Mrs Catherine Powers, 104 years, Sept 27, widow of George Powers – Photo
Page 7
c3 Died – Herbert Garniss Benson, 61 years, Sept 29, son of Joseph & Kate Benson, nee Currie; husband of Mrs Eva Blanche Benson, nee Bradley; brother of Alfred, Joseph, Frank and Harold Benson
c6 Funeral – Edward Clarke, Sept 27
c6 Funeral – Gilbert Luton, Sept 28
c7 Funeral – William John Webber, Sept 28
c7 Funeral – Mrs S. J. Winger, Sept 28
c7 Born – Lynne Margaret Arnold, daughter of George C. Arnold, Sept 18
c7 Born – Son of G. A. & Shirley Machan, nee Howard, Sept 28
c7 Died – Wilfred Weaver, Sept 27, husband of Mrs Rosabelle Weaver, nee Carter; father of George, Walker, Arnold, Ross, Charles, Olive and Hilda Weaver
c7 Died – Herbert G. Benson, 62nd year, Sept 29, husband of Mrs Eva Blanche Benson, nee Bradley; brother of Alfred, Joseph, Frank and Harold Benson
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Thomas Bradfield, Sept 30 1944, by Clayton and Gertrude Bradfield
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Margaret McLachlan, Sept 30 19432, by brother Duncan Gordon
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Jennie Wall, Sept 30 1942
Page 10
c2 Photo – Max E. Carter of St Thomas
29 September 1945
Second Edition
Page 13
c1 Married – Macauley James Higgins, son of Roy Higgins to Vivian Grace Godfrey, daughter of C. Godfrey, Sept 29
c2 Photo – Mary Coyne Sharkey, daughter of Hugh O. Sharkey; granddaughter of Mark Vincent of St Thomas
c3 Married – George Alfred McCormack, son of T. H. McCormack of St Thomas to Mildred June Davies, daughter of W. J. Davies of London, Sept 29
c4 Married – Earl Douglas Moore, son of J. H. Moore to Jean Eleanor MacKenzie, daughter of William MacKenzie, Sept 29
c5 Married – Hugh Beamish Caulfield, son of M. H. Caulfield to Mary Jeanette Burns, daughter of Dr W. A. Burns, Sept 29
c5 Married – James Longfield, son of E. Longfield to Ruby Agnes Wallis, daughter of W. Wallis of Dorchester
Page 14
c4 Divorce – Joseph O’Neill vs Mrs Loretto Alice O’Neill
c4 Divorce – David Edward Kenwell, vs Mrs Mary Bernice Kenwell and Harry Labine
c4 Divorce – Bessie Ollivier vs Stanley Ollivier
c4 Divorce – Leslie Murphy vs Mabel Mae Murphy and John Paddick
c4 Divorce – Charles James Huntley vs Olive Jean Huntley and Gordon Hunter
c4 Divorce – Elizabeth Emily LaFrance vs Wilfred Herbert LaFrance
Page 20
c2 Married – George Stuart Patchet, son of Ernest Luther Patchet to Kathleen Marion Coyle, daughter of John Potter Coyle – Photo
c4 Engagement – Edward Henry Pritchard, son of E. H. Pritchard to Patricia Kathleen Etheridge, daughter of G. H. Etheridge – October 13
c4 Engagement – Clayton Douglas Marks, son of William Marks to Joy Mazine Goodman, daughter of John Goodman – October 27
c4 Engagement – John Marshall Hogan, son of Marshall Hogan to Lillian Marie Murphy, daughter of Joseph Murphy – October
c4 Engagement – William Wallis Burgess, son of Carl Burgess to Margaret Elizabeth Prior, daughter of Gordon Prior – October 13
c4 Engagement – Frank Walker, son of William Walker of Dutton to Grace A. L. Hett, daughter of Ralph J. C. Hett – October
c4 Anniversary – Rev & Mrs A. E. Lloyd, 45th
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Roy T. Wallis, 25th
c6 Engagement – William Donald Woods, son of Samuel & Sophie Woods to Audrey Helene Smith, daughter of Ernest Smith – October
c6 Engagement – James Wilton Bailey, son of Sir Frank Bailey to Elizabeth Anne Nancy Newton, daughter of Graham Newton – October 13
c6 Married – Rev J. C. Clough, son of T. A. Clough to Jean Alice MacLean, daughter of S. A. MacLean
c6 Engagement – George McKenzie, son of Donald McKenzie to Irene Cooper, daughter of Ira Cooper – October 13
1 October 1945
Page 8
c1 Died – Mylson Hepburn, 88th year, Sept 29
Page 9
c2 Died – Roy Chamberlain, 58th year, Sept 29, son of Edward Chamberlain; husband of Mrs Lena Chamberlain; father of Clayton, Carl and Murray Chamberlain, Mrs Dora Summerville and Miss Jean Chamberlain; brother of Earl and Ivory Chamberlain
c8 Born – Son of Kenneth Doan, Sept 29
c8 Born – Donald Ross Vaughan, son of Clifford & Edith Vaughan, nee Maw, Sept 28
c8 Died – Roy Chamberlain, 58th year, Sept 29
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Veda Buchanan Munro, Oct 1 1942
c8 Memoriam – Frederick Winter, Oct 1 1944
Page 10
c4 Birthday – Mrs Fred R. Howse, 85th sister of A. B. Bagnall, mother of Mrs J. Elgie, J. M. Howse and Mrs Carrie Hale
c4 Engagement – Wilson Harris Kerr, son of William Kerr to Rose Marie Amos, daughter of George W. Amos – October 20
c4 Engagement – Stanley H. McDowell, son of E. McDowell to Sheila Hope Wilson, daughter of Mrs Violet Wilson – October 12
c4 Engagement – Jason Learn, son of Clinton Learn to Ilene Marian Lindsay, daughter of Frank Lindsay
c4 Engagement – Russell Mills, son of Charles Mills to Audrey Hills, daughter of William L. Hills
c4 Married – Glen M Muckle, son of H. B. Muckle to Miss Erva Stevenson, daughter of Ed Stevenson
c4 Married – Percy Shea to Viola May Brownlee, daughter of Eder Brownlee
c4 Married – Lionel Jones to Loraine Cavelle Brownlee, daughter of Eder Brownlee
c4 Married – Ray Alexander Noble, son of William Noble to Doris Helen Bond, daughter of Clyde Bond, Sept 19
c5 Married – Harry Franklin Jacobi, son of William Jacobi to Marjorie Elva Penfound, daughter of J. S. Penfound
c5 Married – Douglas Allan Dawes, son of George E. Dawes to Nancy Fowler, daughter of Albert Fowler
c5 Married – Ernest Thomas Duckett, son of Thomas Duckett to Doris Margaret Cascadden, daughter of Sidney Cascadden
c5 Married – George Frederick Coombes, son of F. Coombes of St Thomas to Violet Margaret Knight, daughter of Fernley Knight
c6 Married – Edward G. Smith, son of Clarence Smith of Aylmer to Sarah Baron Findlay, daughter of William Findlay of London, Sept 29
c7 Died – Mrs Ernest Miller, 54 years, Sept 28
c7 Funeral – Mrs John Ellis, Sept 30
c8 Died – Mrs W. McLaren (Jemima) Peebles, Sept 30
c8 Died – Mrs Julia Theodie, Sept 30, daughter of John Whitlock
c8 died – John Ireland, 76th year, Sept 28
2 October 1945
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Robert Ellis, nee Verona Gregory, 77 years, Oct 2, daughter of William Gregory; mother of Mrs George Bell, Mrs Eva McIntyre, Mrs Lawson Hyatt, Mrs Ray Sayers, Mrs Louis Marcus, Lorne and Jewel Ellis; sister of Jack, Thomas and Arthur Gregory
c2 Died – Edgar Ryerse, 79 years, Sept 28, son of Weslie & Fanny Ryerse, nee Horton; husband of Mrs Catherine Ryerse, nee Eagles; father of George, Lorne, Harry, Edward, Leo and Tom Ryerse, Mrs Cyril Thomas Mrs Douglas Edison and Marian Ryerse
c3 Funeral – George E. Harp, Sept 29
Page 7
c7 Funeral – Herbert Garniss Benson, Oct 1
c7 Memoriam – Alex Armstrong, Oct 2 1941
c7 Memoriam – George A. McIntyre, Oct 2 1941
c8 Born – Son of Frank & Dorothy McGaw, nee Hastings, Sept 30
c8 Born – William Joseph Netherton, son of Frederick & Marion Netherton, nee Robillard, Oct 1
c8 Born – Carol Lee Vint, daughter of K. Vint, Sept 30
c8 Died – Mrs Robert D. Allan, nee Mary Catherine Black, 58th year, Oct 1, mother of Florence Allan; sister of Mrs Robert Oakley, Mrs George Branton, Mrs R. C. Davey, Roy and Clarence Black
c8 Died – William John ‘Jack’ Evans, Oct 1, husband of Mrs Kathleen Evans, nee Cline; brother of A. E., Tom and Maude Evans
c8 Died – Jess Marlatt, 72 years, Oct 1, husband of Mrs Fannie Marlatt; father of Frank Lloyd Marlatt; brother of Mrs Laura Weir, Mrs Emerson Small, Mrs Beulah Elgie and George Marlatt
Page 8
c5 Engagement – Donald William Berry, son of Thomas Berry to Dorothy Lucille Harper, daughter of George Harper – October
c5 Engagement – Robert Ford, son of R. D. Ford to Tillie Laemers, daughter of Stephen Laemers of Port Burwell – October 20
c5 Died – Mrs Mary Coveney, Sept 30, mother of William Coveney
c5 Married – R. J. B. Renison, nephew of Rev William T. Renison and the Bishop of Moosonee to Miss Shirley Somerville, Oct 3
c5 Engagement – Rev Stanley Vessey Hatt, son of Albert E. Hatt to Aileen Elizabeth Kerr, daughter of Angus Kerr – October 18
c6 Married – Basil Gordon Southam, son of W. J. Southam to Mrs John E. Powell, nee Audrey Goodwin, daughter of W. Carlyle Goodwin, Sept 29
c6 Married – Patrick Malloy, son of Patrick Malloy to Colleen Katharine Roach, daughter of Wilfrid Daniel Roach, Sept 29
c6 Married – Garnet Dean Schweitzer, son of Fred Schweitzer to Doris Isabel King, daughter of Alex King
c6 Married – Wilfred H. Power, son of John Power to Miss Agnes B. Casey, daughter of George Casey, Oct 1
Page 10
c1 Died – Benjamin Dixon, 52nd year, Sept 29
c2 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Payne, Oct 1, widow of Benson J. Payne
c2 Died – Mrs Susan Adams, nee Wilton, 77th year, Sept 30, widow of Rueben Adams
c2 Died – Mrs Irene Shrigley, nee Everitt, 69 years, widow of Francis George Shrigley
c3 Died – Mrs Vermont Goodall, nee Mary Ann Dark, 82 years, widow of Thomas Heywood
c4 Died – Robert R. Clark, 72nd year, Oct 1, son of Robert Clark; father of Russell and Alex Clark; brother of Dougal and John Clark and Mrs Tena Jervis
c4 Birthday – Mrs Arthur Thompson, nee Carrie Husted, 87th
Page 14
c2 Died – Jess Marlatt, 72 years, Oct 1, son of William & Eliza Marlatt
c3 Died – Mrs Robert D. Allan, nee Mary Catherine Black, 58th year, Oct 1, daughter of Malcolm & Zeruiah Black, nee Stokes
c4 Died – William John ‘Jack’ Evans, Oct 1, husband of Mrs Kathleen Evans, nee Clive, brother of A. E., Thomas and Maude Evans
3 October 1945
Page 3
c2 Photo – Douglas A. Small of St Thomas
c8 Photo – Gordon F. Lemon of St Thomas
Page 5
c2 Died – Henry Anderson, 26 years, Oct 2, son of Charles Anderson; brother of Patrick Anderson, Mrs Alan Hsely, Mrs Melvin Ferris and Mrs Earl Awde
c3 Died – Clarence Dustow, 59th year, Oct 1, son of John & Jessie Dustow, nee Taylor
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Harvey Woolley, 40th
c3 Died – Mrs J. Moore, Oct 1, mother of Mrs Ila Wylie
c4 Died – Mrs Arvil Marr, nee Jennie Brown, 75th year, Oct 1, daughter of Henry Brown; sister of Erie, James and Frank Brown
c5 Died – Donald McPherson, 58 years, Sept 27
c6 Died – Herbert L. Fletcher, 60 years, son of William & Elizabeth Fletcher, nee McLandress; husband of Mrs Eva Fletcher, nee Piper; son-in-law of John J. Piper; father of Earl and Harold Fletcher, Mrs Charles Wilson and Mrs Eddie Jewitt; brother of Harry, Wilbert and Russell Fletcher and Mrs Robert Carswell; brother-in-law of Mrs George Lumley
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Mrs Catherine Powers, 104 years, Oct 1
Page 7
c7 Funeral – Roy Chamberlain, Oct 2
c8 Born – Karen Jean Smith, daughter of A. J. & Jean Smith, nee Collins, Sept 22
c8 Died – Mrs Robert D. Allan, nee Mary Catherine Black, 58th year, Oct 1
c8 Died – William John ‘Jack’ Evans, Oct 1
c8 Died – Jess Marlatt, 72 years, Oct 1
c8 Died – Herbert L. Fletcher, 60 years, Oct 2
Page 8
c2 Engagement – Miss Jean Birdsall to Donald Sinclair
c2 Engagement – Orville Owen Herman, son of Leon Herman to Margaret Ethel Axford, daughter of Russell J. Axford – October
c2 Engagement – Earle Kipp, son of Floyd Kipp to Miss Florence Smith
c3 Died – William G. Silverthorn, 46 years, Oct 2
Page 14
c2 Died – Arthur Joseph ‘Obey’ O’Brien, 51 years, Oct 2, son of Patrick I. & Catherine Ann O’Brien, nee McDonald; husband of Mrs Louisa E. O’Brien, nee Nye; father of Ronald and Terrence O’Brien; brother of John O’Brien, Mrs C. Unger and Miss Sadie O’Brien
c6 Died – Mrs Alex J. Hawthorne, nee Mildred B. McCallum, Sept 28, daughter of Duncan & Isabel McCallum; mother of Louise & Ronald Hawthorne; sister of Mrs May Kunz, S. W. McCallum, Gordon McCallum and Lorne McCallum(deceased)
4 October 1945
Page 5
c3 Birthday – Charles M. Becker, 70 years, son of Jonathon C. Becker; husband of Mrs Lila Rosemond Becker, nee Brabazon; father of Leslie Becker; grandfather of Ruth & Paul Becker; brother of Mrs Mildred Spencer and Mrs May Finnesbo and Chester Becker
Page 8
c2 Died – Mrs Wilfred Wilson, nee Margaret Jean Orton, 31st year, Oct 4, daughter of Herbert Orton; mother of Donna Wilson; sister of Donald Orton, Mrs Wilfred Green, Mrs Lloyd Fulford, Barbara and Pat Orton
c3 Funeral – Mylson Hepburn, Oct 2
c3 Funeral – G. Edson Ward, Sept 30
c4 Married – Rev C. N. Good to Mrs Lina Sinden, widow of Rev C. I. Sinden
Page 9
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Sylvanus Bachelor, nee Clara Branton, 50th
c5 Died – Mrs Herbert McKeen, Sept 28; sister of Mrs Mary Shetz and Archie Whiting; mother of Harold McKeen
c5 Died – Gordon Morris Sandall, 4 years, Sept 28, son of Clifford Sandall
c8 Born – Daughter of Walter & Iva Baker, nee Underhill, Sept 30
c8 Died – Arthur Joseph ‘Obey’ O’Brien, 51 years, Oct 2
c8 Died – Mrs Wilfred Wilson, nee Margaret Jean Orton, 31st year, Oct 4
Page 10
c5 Engagement – William Douglas Linton, son of James R. Linton to Miss Margaret Elizabeth Ellwood, daughter of Earle Ross Ellwood, granddaughter of Duncan Whitehead – October 20
c7 Married – Roy Sinden, son of Albert Sinden of Vienna to Marie Maxie Hotchkiss, daughter of George Hotchkiss
c8 Married – John Oscar Silverthorne, son of John Silverthorne of Dorchester to Eileen Foster, daughter of Ed Foster of North Dorchester
Page 16
c2 Photo – George H. Sloggett of St Thomas
c2 Photo – Walter A. Becker of St Thomas
5 October 1945
Page 6
c4 Engagement – Maurice Hankinson, son of B. H. Hankinson of Bothwell to Grace Isabel Campbell, daughter of John W. Campbell of Clachan – October 6
c6 Died – Rev W. H. Dunbar, 62 years, Oct 4, husband of Mrs Mary Dunbar, nee Martin
Page 8
c2 Died – Mrs Mary Zubovich, 47 years, Oct 4, wife of Michael Zubovich
Page 9
c3 Funeral – Mrs Robert D. Allan, nee Mary Catherine Black, Oct 4
c3 Funeral – William John Evans, Oct 4
c3 Funeral – Jess Marlatt, Oct 4
c7 Memoriam – Charles H. Schultz, Oct 5 1935, by daughter Olive Richards
c7 Memoriam – Percy Edgar Smith, Oct 5 1941, by mother and sister Estelle
c8 Born – Donna Ferne Roberts, daughter of Albert Roberts, sister of Tommy and Dianne Roberts, Sept 24
c8 Died – Arthur Joseph ‘Obey’ O’Brien, 51 years, Oct 2
c8 Died – Mrs Wilfred Wilson, nee Margaret Jean Orton, 31st year, Oct 4
Page 10
c2 Married – James Frances Williams, son of Laurel Williams of Port Burwell to Gwynn Ellnor Meyer, daughter of Delmer Meyer of Port Burwell, Sept 20
c2 Married – William Lionel Kipp, son of Clarence Kipp of Ingersoll to Elizabeth Pearl Sutherland, daughter of John Sutherland Jr of Port Burwell, Sept 29
c2 Married – Robert Russell Feargue of Bentpath to Verna Pearl Dickson, daughter of Charles Dickson of Bothwell, Sept 29
c3 Married – Donald MacLeod MacKenzie, son of Angus MacKenzie of Thamesville to Margaret Isabel Chambers, daughter of E. R. Chambers of Ridgetown, Sept 29
c3 Married – Lloyd George Carter, son of Charles Carter of Port Burwell to Margaret Catherine Ball, daughter of P. John Ball of Port Burwell, Sept 29
c3 Married – Keith McTavish to Miss Lenore Douglas
c3 Married – Robert J. B. Renison, son of Bishop R. J. Renison to Shirley Somerville, daughter of Frederick Somerville, Oct 4
c4 Married – Raymond Harold Stratmoen of Daysland, Alberta to Rhoda May Summers, daughter of G. W. Summers of St Thomas, Sept 29
c4 Birthday – Mrs Hattie Boughner, 90th, mother of Mrs Jack Beatty
c4 Engagement – Gordon Leonard Shemitt, son of Rev J. H. Shemitt of Keewatin to Ann Stewart Grafftey, daughter of William Arthur Grafftey of Knowlton, Quebec – October
c4 Engagement – James Wilton Baillie, son of Sir Frank Baillie of Oakville to Barbara Elizabeth Anne Newton, daughter of Graham Newton – October 13
c5 Died – Mrs Harvey Lumley, nee Silcox, daughter of W. F. Silcox
Page 12
c1 Married – William Gwynn O’Connell, son of William O’Connell to Margaret Cecilia Melrose, daughter of George Melrose
c2 Died – John Laird Dane, 28 years, son of James A. Dane
c6 Married – A. B. Rendall Todd to Miss Jean Whyte, Oct 6
Page 16
c2 Died – Mrs Edmund M. Ball, Oct 3, mother of L. M. Ball
6 October 1945
Page 6
c2 Died – Harold Frank English, Oct 4, son of Dr Walter English; husband of Mrs Janet English
c2 Died – William R. Meaden, 64th year, Oct 5, widow of Mrs Dorcas Meaden
c5 Died – Sheriff Henry Garnham, 71st year, Oct 5, son of George & Mary Ann Garnham
Page 7
c5 Funeral – Arthur Joseph O’Brien. Oct 6
c6 Memoriam – Thomas James Beattie, Oct 8 1944, by daughter Violet
c6 Memoriam – Mrs Mabel Martin, Oct 5 1940, by son Frank, daughter-in-law Maxine and Grandchildren Tena and Blaine
c6 Memoriam – Mrs W. S. Robbins, Oct 8 1940, by daughter Mrs May Bucke
c6 Memoriam – Leo Lloyd Schram, Oct 7 1944, by wife Marguerite and sister Arley
c6 Memoriam – George S. Trueman, Oct 7 1943
c8 Born – Barbara Ann Bailey, daughter of Ronald & Hazel Bailey, nee Fearn, Sept 2
c8 Born – Joann Millicent Haidon, daughter of Leonard & Joy Haidon, nee Fearn, sister of Kathleen Haidon Sept 13
c8 Born – Karen Ann Stocks, daughter of Cyril & Vera Stocks, nee Clark, sister of Billy & Virginia Stocks, Oct 4
c8 Died – Edith Pook, nee Burness, Oct 5, daughter of Alexander & Emily Burness; sister of Mrs Florence M. Ayearst
Page 8
c1 Married – Donald Alfred Sinclair, son of P. V. Sinclair of St Thomas to June Lorraine Birdsall, daughter of L. B. Birdsall of St Thomas, Oct 6
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs D. A. Austin, nee Minnie Patterson, 55th
c6 Birthday – Mrs J. Auckland of Talbotville, 83rd
c7 Married – William James Kellaway, son of James Kellaway to Miss Dora Martha Kennedy, dauther of W. J. Kennedy
c7 Married – Frank Walker of Dutton to Annie Lydia Grace Hett, sister of Ralph J. C. Hett of Kitchener, Oct 6
Page 10
c1 Died – Mrs Ciss Wilson, wife of Alfred H. Wilson, mother of Gwen Wilson; sister-in-law of Mrs E. J. Wilson of Hiawatha St.
c1 Died – Miss Margaret Leslie, Oct 5, cousin of William MacDougall of 51 Kains St
c3 Died – Mrs Edith Pook, nee Burness, Oct 5, daughter of Alexander & Emily Burness
6 October 1945
Second Edition
Page 12
c2 Birthday – W. J. Leatherdale, 93rd, widow of Mrs Emily M. Leatherdale, nee Boyd
Page 13
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William Charles Whitehead, 63rd
c3 Died – Edgar Ryerse, Oct 1
Page 20
c2 Married – J. A. MacDonald, son of J. S. MacDonald to Evelyn Irene Rowe, daughter of Willian Rowe – Photo
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs J. H. Vail, 60th
c4 Engagement – Joseph B. Crosby, son of Burton Crosby of St Thomas to Florence Isabel Wilson, daughter of E. J. Wilson of Hiawatha St – October
c4 Engagement – Roy Elgin Deary, son of J. H. Deary of Rodney to Helen Jean Campbell, daughter of Duncan A. Campbell of Southwold – October
c4 Engagement – George Elson Smith, son of F. E. Smith and Mrs A. Bogart to Maybelle Marie Innes, daughter of Robert Innes of Shedden – November
c4 Engagement – Edwin P. Lotus, son of John Lotus of St Thomas to Shirley Marie Smith, daughter of Herbert J. & Ellen Smith of St Thomas – October
c4 Engagement – P. Robinson Gardner to June Bernice Draper, daughter of George F. Draper – October 27
c4 Engagement – Arnold Berg Jensen, son of Michael Jensen of Vancouver to Florence Beatrice ‘Betty’ Welbourn, daughter of John Welbourn of St Thomas – October 27
c4 Engagement – John A. Needham, son of Robert Needham of Corunna to Blanche Louise MacDougall, daughter of Roderick MacDougall to Lucknow – October
c5 Married – William J. McBain, son of John F. McBain of St Thomas to Miss Winifred Calder, daughter of William Calder of Regina – Photo
c5 Funeral – Mrs George Horning
c6 Engagement – John Arthur Perry, son of Gladston Perry to Marion Theresa Shupe, niece of D. J. Reginald Boyd – October 27
c6 Engagement – George Francis McKay, son of Mrs Harry Lipsit and the late John A. McKay to Gladys Viola Kilbourne, daughter of John Kilbourne of Muncey – October 20
c6 Engagement – Charles Kenneth Degroat, son of Anson Degroat of Springfield to Margery Helen Carroll, daughter of George Carroll of Wilton Grove – October 20
c6 Engagement – James Lambert McCracken, son of Robert McCracken of Longwood to Evelyn Gladys Talbot, daughter of William Talbot – October
c6 Engagement – Albert Edward Young, son of Robert Libby Young to Eleanor Fern Ditchburn, daughter of Alan E. Ditchburn – November 3
c6 Engagement – Robert Frederick Parker, son of Augusta & Edward Parker to Grace Evelyn Ditchburn, daughter of Alan E. Ditchburn, – October 24
c6 Engagement – William Donald Mawhinney, son of Reg Mawhinney to Edythe Elizabeth Wilson, daughter of LeRoy Wilson – October 20
c6 Engagement – Harry Cameron Stewart, son of John Stewart to Miss Juanita Mary Healy, daughter of John Healy – October
c6 Engagement – Ernest James Fay, son of Frederick Fay of Wiltshire, England to Muriel Kathleen Underhill, daughter of Daniel Underhill of Glen Meyer – October
c6 Married – William Stewart Pierce, son of Henry Pierce to Glenna Faye Belle Galbraith, daughter of N. P. Galbraith of Appin, Oct 6
c6 Married – Raymond Harold Stratmoen, son of E. L. Stratmoen to Rhoda May Summers, daughter of G. W. Summers – Photo
c6 Married – Maurice Hankinson, son of B. H. Hankinson to Miss Grace Isobel Campbell, daughter of John W. Campbell, Oct 6
c8 Engagement – Donald J. Graydon, son of J. Graydon of Eden to Norma Madge Bowlby, daughter of N. A. Bowlby of Tillsonburg – October 20
c8 Engagement – Andrew Alexander Hutchison, son of John Hutchison of Dereham to Alice May Oldridge, daughter of Charles Oldridge of West Oxford – October
c8 Engagement – William Cecil Smart, son of Vernon Smart of Woodstock to Irene Louise Davis, daughter of John Davis of Ottawa – October
9 October 1945
Page 10
c1 Died – Issac Burness Williams, 75 years, Oct 7, son of William Williams; brother of Walter, Jake and Orrison Williams and Mrs M. Fogarty
c2 Died – Gordon Berdan, 45th year, Oct 8, so of Peter Berdan; brother of Mrs Grace Powers, Mrs Pearl Garton and Mrs Charles Fick
c3 Died – David G. McKeen, 58 years, Oct 8
Page 11
c1 Died – Mrs Ina Black, Oct 8, wife of Dr James Black, daughter-in-law of James & Sara Black; Aunt of James P. O’Dell
c1 Died – Mrs John Francis Burrows, nee Lucy Ann Clay, 78th year
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William Walker of Dutton, 64th
c7 Funeral – Rev W. H. Dunbar, Oct 6
c7 Funeral – Herbert Fletcher, Oct 5
c8 Born – Gary William Bailey, son of Don Bailey, brother of Alfred Bailey, Oct 6
c8 Born – Penny Ann Hopper, daughter of Max & Phyllis Hopper, nee Ferguson, Oct 6
c8 Born – Son of Linn Johnstone, Oct 1
c8 Born – Son of Clarence Leguee, Sept 25
c8 Born – Daughter of John Mills, Sept 30
c8 Born – Daughter of Walter & Iva Baker, nee Underhill, Sept 30
c8 Born – Son of Wilfred D’Entramont, Oct 3
c8 Born – Son of Floyd F. Forsythe, Sept 29
c8 Born – Son of Stephen Foris, Sept 28
c8 Born – Son of Hilary Goode, Sept 27
c8 Born – Daughter of Frank Gibson, Sept 24
c8 Born – Son of Anthoy Mecker, Sept 29
c8 Born – Son of Walter Rotherberg, Sept 28
c8 Born – Stillborn daughter of Louis Schnalzer, Oct 3
c8 Born – Son of Reginald Walters, Sept 29
c8 Born – Daughter of Harold White, Sept 27
c8 Died – Mrs John Francis Burrows, nee Lucy Ann Clay, 78th year, Oct 8
c8 Died – Mrs Thomas Soper, nee Emma Hepburn, 57 years, Oct 8; mother of Donald Soper; grandmother of Miss Donna Soper; sister of Mrs Pearl Kenney, Mrs Stanley Backus, John, Albert and Orville Hepburn
c8 Died – Isaac Burness Williams, 75 years, Oct 7
c8 Died – John Routcliffe Snell, 74th year, Oct 8, father of Miss Betty Snell and William R Snell; brother of Albert Snell; grandfather of Mary and John Snell
Page 12
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Fred Weldon of Aylmer, 50th – Family Group Photo
c3 Engagement – Frederick Thomas Stover, son of Clarence Stover of Cornell to Miss Esther Jane White, daughter of Alex White of Otterville – October 11
c4 Married – H. Earle Kipp, son of F. Kipp to Florence Margarette Smith, daughter of Edward L. Smith, Oct 6
c5 Married – Beverley Earl Arms, son of Russell Arms of Kingsmill to Virginia Marie Kline, daughter of Jess Kline
c5 Married – Ross Allison Mills, son of Eltham Mills of Chatham to Marjorie Ruth Jones, daughter of Clarence L. Jones
c6 Married – James Lambert McCracken, son of Robert McCracken to Evelyn Gladys Talbot, daughter of William Talbot
c6 Married – Stewart Pierce, son of Henry Pierce to Glenna Faye Belle Galbraith, daughter of Percy Galbraith of Appin
c6 Married – Ambrose D. Glover, son of Dorsey Glover of Henderson NC to Blanche Louise Schweyer, daughter of Oscar Schweyer of Tillsonburg
Page 13
c3 Married – Ronald Carr, son of Thomas & Elizabeth Carr to Elsie Winifred Acton, daughter of Samuel Acton
c3 Married – William H. Johnston, son of James Johnston of St Thomas to Bertha Smithson, daughter of F. Smithson of St Thomas, Oct 6
c3 Married – George Frederick Porter, son of Thomas & Harriet Porter of Copenhagen to Lucy Gaden Dibert, daughter of Charles Dibert
Page 19
c3 Died – Mrs Thomas Soper, nee Emma Hepburn, 57 years, Oct 8, daughter of Mylson & Annie Hepburn
c4 Died – John Routcliffe Snell, 74th year, Oct 8
10 October 1945
Page 2
c3 Died – Mrs William J. Anderson, Oct 8, daughter of G. P. Winter; mother of Mrs Elvin Eyre, Kenneth and William R. Anderson; sister of Mrs Milton Charlton, Mrs Malvin Woodward and Joseph Winter
Page 5
c1 Died – Mrs Julienne Rivait, 85 years, Oct 7, widow of Joseph Rivait
c3 Shower – Mr & Mrs Wray Faw of Glencolin
Page 6
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs D. A. Austin of Simcoe, 55th
c2 Funeral – George Langford, Oct 5, father of Burton Langford
c5 Funeral – W. Smith, Uncle of Mrs Victor Brunsden
Page 7
c2 Died – John Williamson, 68 years, Oct 10, son of Charles & Frances Williamson, nee Webb; brother of James H., Alex and David Williamson; father of Pearl Williamson (deceased)
c3 Died – Charles D. Thompson, Oct 7, husband of Mrs Cora Thompson, nee Price; father of Barbara Thompson; brother of James, Harold, George and Weston & Helen Thompson; son-in-law of R. N. Price
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William Walker of Dutton, 64th
c8 Born – Joan Kathleen Begg, daughter of Futcher Begg, sister of John Futcher Begg, Sept 26
c8 Born – Cheryl Lynn Erwin, daughter of Hugh & Midge Erwin, nee Freeman, Oct 6
c8 Born – Son of Guy McPhee, Sept 30
c8 Died – John Routcliffe Snell, 74th year, Oct 8
c8 Died – Miss Rubena Melvin Williamson, 45 years, Oct 9, daughter of Walter Williamson; sister of Mrs Elsie Lewis and John H. Dennett
c8 Died – John Williamson, 68 years, Oct 10
Page 8
c2 Married – Beverley Earl Arms, son of Russell Arms of Kingsmill to Virginia Marie Kline, daughter of Jesse Kline – Photo
c3 Birthday – John Reynolds, 83rd
c3 Engagement – Frederick Ernest Fones to Miss Jean Kelly, daughter of Edward Kelly – October 13
c3 Engagement – Rev Alexander James Calder, son of Donald J. Calder to Helen Keenan, dauther of William R. B. McKay – November 3
c3 Engagement – J. H. Dunn to Margaret Eaton, daughter of R. Y. Eaton – October 13
c4 Married – Victor Bruce Thompson, son of John B. Thompson of Hagersville to Miss Dorothy Rose Loveday, daughter of Rev A. J. Loveday and sister of Rev D. A. Loveday, Oct 6
Page 9
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John McClure, nee Agnes Smith, 60th
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs D. B. McLeod, 60th
c4 Married – Elgin F. Smith, son of Percy Smith of Morpeth to Margaret R. Winters, daughter of E. Winters
c4 Married – Roy James Weller, son of Roy Weller of Aylmer to Mary Victoria Kelton, daughter of Matthew Kelton of Windsor
c4 Married – William Jones, son of Morley Jones of Southwold to Beatrice Fishbach, daughter of F. J. Brinklow, Sept 29
Page 14
c4 Birthday – John Reynolds, 83rd
c6 Died – Miss Rubena Melvin Williamson, 45 years, Oct 9
11 October 1945
Page 6
c3 Died – Harry Munn, 67th year, Oct 8
c5 Died – George H. Mitchell, 65th year, Oct 6
c5 Died – Mrs Jessie Fleming, Oct 9, widow of James Fleming
c8 Died – Edgar Butt, 58 years, Oct 6
Page 8
c2 Died – George Edward Cowell, 4 years, Oct 10, son of Eugene Cowell; brother of Beverly and William Cowell
c2 Died – Mrs Gertrude Lillian Doan, 64th year, Oct 6, wife of Dr W. Doan; widow of Edward Facey; mother of Mrs Oscar Malpass, C. E. Facey and Robert Facey; sister of Mrs Leever
Page 9
c6 Funeral – Mrs Thomas Soper, Oct 10
c8 Born – James William Miller, son of J. T. & Margaret Miller, nee Bates, Oct 8
c8 Died – Miss Rubena Melvin Williamson, 45 years, Oct 9
c8 Died – John Williamson, 68 years, Oct 10
c8 Memoriam – Dorothy Marguerite Barnhardt, Oct 11 1931, by parents and sister Helen
Page 10
c4 Engagement – Murray Lindsay Heffren, son of Bert Heffren of Aylmer to Marion Dorothy King, daughter of A. W. King of Hiawatha St – November
c4 Engagement – Perry Walter Guyitt, son of Webster Guyitt of Ridgetown to Myrtle Florence Parry, daughter of Robert Parry
c5 Engagement – Douglas Graeme Watson, son of J. Graem Watson to Mary Penelope Savage, daughter of Dr Thomas M. Savage – November
c5 Engagement – L. H. Dunn to Margaret Eaton, daughter of R. Y. Eaton – October 13
c5 Married – A. W. Yzerman, son of John Yzerman of Langton to Marguerite Armstrong, daughter of Russell Armstrong of Langton
c5 Married – Harry Ashley Bruce, son of Robert Bruce of Glanworth to Margaret Josephine Ulrich, daughter of John Ulrich of Regina
c5 Married – William Edward Beck, son of Eward Beck of Ridgetown to Lillian Irene Carlson, dauther of Martin & Alma Carlson
c5 Married – Alfred Vine of Iona Station, son of Mrs Joseph Hoole and the late James Vine to Jean Margaret Harvey, dauther of James Harvey of St Thomas
c5 Married – Maxwell Goldhar, son of Ben Goldhar to Miss Jeanette Pass, dauther of Hyman Pass, Oct 1
c6 Died – Mrs William Pumphrey, nee Christina Rose Thompson, 70 years, Oct 5
c7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Bon Jasperson, nee Gertrude Kent, 50th
Page 11
c4 Married – Henry Wesley Appleford, son of George Appleford of Tillsonburg to Miss Isobel Aileen Down, daughter of James Down of Courtland, Oct 11
Page 18
c2 Anniversary – Rev & Mrs W. R. Creighton, nee Laura Harvie, 50th
12 October 1945
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs J. B. Gough, nee Priscilla Emerick, 83 years, Oct 7; mother of Fred R. Gough and Mrs R. C. Troyer; grandmother of Jack Troyer and Mrs B. M. Sansom; sister of Miss Maria Emerick
c2 Died – Albert J. Roberts, 66 years, son of James & Elizabeth Roberts, nee Edgar; husband of Mrs Clare Roberts, nee Hepburn; father of Elizabeth Eleanor and Margaret M. Roberts; brother of Mrs Frank Culber, Mrs Howard Sager, Mrs J. H. Lawon, R. H. Roberts and S. M. Roberts
Page 9
c8 Born – Brian Edward Berdan, son of A. D. Berdan, Oct 4
c8 Born – Son of Hugh King Jr., Oct 7
c8 Died – John Jacobs, Oct 12, father of Mrs Perry Sitts, George Henry, Edwin Phillip and Rupert John Jacobs
c8 Memoriam – Mrs William Stark, Oct 12 1943
Page 10
c2 Engagement – Columbus David Ross, son of R. M. Ross of Thorndale to June Lorna Rourke, daughter of A. Rourke of Winnipeg – October 27
c2 Engagement – Leslie Ernest Fredin, son of Olaf Fredin of Crumlin to Vera Agnes Crockett, daughter of J. H. Crockett of Dorchester – October 20
c4 Married – Stewart Pierce, son of Henry Pierce to Faye Galbraith, daughter of Percy Galbraith of North Appin, Oct 6
c4 Married – Roulson James Harper, son of Charles Harper to Marion Elizbeth Beckett, daughter of Stanley Beckett
c5 Married – Earle H. Woolley, son of Grant Woolley of Brownsville to Jean Carolyn Dowds, dauther of James Dowds, Oct 9
Page 11
c3 Married – Harold Edward Garrod, son of George E. Garrod of St Thomas to Jean Madeline Prevett, daughter of Percy Prevett, Oct 8
Page 16
c4 Died – John Jacobs, 76 years, Oct 12, son of Henry P. Jacobs; brother of Miss Sarah Jacobs, Mrs Alfred Boyle and Jack Wilkinson
13 October 1945
Page 1
c5 Photo – Walter Benjamin Brodie of St Thomas, father of James D. Brodie and Barbara Ann Brodie
Page 6
c2 Funeral – Isaac Williams, Oct 10
c2 Funeral – Mrs Wilfred Wilson, Oct 13
13 October 1945
Second Edition
Page 7
c3 Photo – Frank H. Marlatt of St Thomas, son of Lorenzo D. Marlatt
c7 Photo – Rev Clayton H. Searle of St Thomas
Page 10
c1 Married – Margaret Eaton of J. H. Dunn, Oct 13 – Photo
c4 Married – Ernest Charles Leech, son of Philip Leech of Gleavon, SK to Eva Winnifred Crewe, daughter of Robert Crewe of Wolfe St, St Thomas, Oct 6
c4 Married – Joseph Morris Wood, son of A. Wood of St Thomas to Madeline Jeanne Rowe, daughter of C. Rowe of St Thomas, Sept 29
c4 Married – Orville Owen Herman, son of Leon Herman of Lomond, Alberta to Margaret Ethel Axford, daughter of Russell Axford of South Yarmouth, Oct 6
c4 Married – Grant Leonidas Bartlett, son of Frank Barlett of Vienna to Nora Ferne Reid, daughter of Joseph & Rose Reid of Houghton
Page 11
c1 Died – George William Vincent, 69 years, Oct 12, father of Mrs Bert Trayner and George Vincent
c1 Died – Mrs Isabell Tunks, 75th year, widow of Andrew Tunks; mother of Mrs Jack Hanley and George Tunks; sister of William MCCrae
c2 Married – Richard Charles Best of Windsor to Sarah Mary Taylor, daughter of Herbert Clifford of Windsor, Oct 8
c3 Funeral – Miss Rubena Williamson, Oct 12, niece of Mrs G. Simpson
c3 Shower – Mr & Mrs Gobels, nee Phyllis McCallum
Page 14
c2 Engagement – Douglas Taylor, son of W. Taylor to Evelyn Mary Hanson, daughter of Arthur Hanson of Manitoba St., Oct – Photo
c4 Engagement – Gordon Anderson, son of John Anderson to Muriel Alice Chinn, daughter of F. W. Chinn of St Thomas – October
c4 Engagement – Douglas Taylor, son of W. Taylor to Evelyn Mary Hanson, daughter of Arthur Hanson of Manitoba St, St Thomas – October
c4 Engagement – Norman Hugh Butcher, son of Percy Butcher to Phyllis Marjorie Sweedland, daughter of Mrs Frank Sweedland
c4 Engagement – Robert A. Collin, son of F. A. Collin of Blaclava St. to Isabel Wilson, daughter of E. Verne Wilson of Mitchell St – October
c4 Engagement – William Sulyma, son of N. Sulyma of Tillsonburg to Jeannette May Jean Wallace, dauther of James Wallace – October 20
c4 Shower – Mrs Ernest C. Leach, nee Miss Eva Crewe, given by Miss Dorothy Pratt
c4 Shower – Mrs Russell Thompson, nee Thelma Freeman, given by her sister Mrs Percy Whiting
c4 Shower – Mrs Wilfred Power, nee Miss Agnes B. Casey
c4 Married – Edward Pritchard to Miss Patricia Etheridge, Oct 13
c5 Engagement – Lewis Carl Ranger, son of L. J. Ranger to Margaret Helen McMackon, daughter of R. F. McMackon – October 27
c5 Engagement – Edward Hibbert, son of William Hibbert to Dorothy Herman, daughter of William Herman
c6 Engagement – Frederick Arthur Pearce, son of Ira Pearce to Marjorie Isabel Martin, son of Elton Martine – November
c6 Engagement – Paul Thompson Corbett, son of Charles Corbett of Brownsville to Doris Elizabeth Buchner, daughter of L. E. Buchner of Tillsonburg – October 20
c7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John Hiram Vail, nee Eliza Bassett, 60th (d/o Abner Nelson Bassett; s/o George Nelson Vail) – Photo
c7 Married – Leonard H. Brear, son of George Brear of Union to Doris Farmer, daughter of R. W. Farmer of Edinburgh, Scotland – Photo
Page 15
c1 Died – Mrs Emma Woodcock, 82 years, Oct 3
c5 Funeral – John Williamson, Oct 12
c5 Funeral – Rubena M. Williamson, Oct 12
c7 Memoriam – Howard Allan Gunning, Oct 13 1942, by wife Laura
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Wallace Slaght, Oct 13 1940, by son Charles
c7 Memoriam – Samuel Yeo, Oct 13 1943, by children George, Sam, Bill, Nora, Annie and Gladys
c8 Born – Son of James Anderson, Oct 11
c8 Born – Daughter of Leonard Lemay, Oct 6
c8 Born – Daughter of Rev Gordon Weir, Oct 5
c8 Died – John Jacobs, Oct 12
c8 Memoriam – Mrs James Shelton, Oct 13 1932, by daughter Florence, son-in-law Thomas and grandchildren Harold, Helen and Lillian
Page 16
c8 Legal Notice – Estate of Sara Boussey who died Aug 28 1945
c8 Legal Notice – Estate of George Ernest Berdan who died Nov 25 1844
c8 Legal Notice – Estate of Mary B. Bargetts, who died June 25 1945
c8 Legal Notice – Estate of Frederick P. Lewis, who died June 10 1944
15 October 1945
Page 1
c8 Died – Joseph W. Hunt, Oct 14 – Photo
Page 6
c3 Died – Mrs William Arthur Jewell, nee Ellen Jane Lawson, 75th year, daughter of Henry & Sophia Lawson
c3 Died – Miss Jenny Saltzberry, sister of Mrs Lillian Massecar, cousin of Mrs Harvey Lallar
c3 Died – Rev W. W. Shoup, 68 years, Oct 13
c3 Died – Charles Haskett, 87 years, Oct 12, son of William Haskett, widow of Mrs Alice Haskett, nee Atkinson
c3 Died – Mrs Lawrence Waddick, nee Julia Houle, 82 years, daughter of John & Mary Houle, nee Ouellette
Page 8
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Eli Chambers, nee Mitchener, 50th
c1 Funeral – William G. Silverthorne
c6 Died – Henry Wilbur McCaulley, 52 years, Oct 13, son of James McCaulley; brother of Miss Helen McCaulley and Clayton McCaulley (deceased)
Page 9
c1 Died – Cyril Beattie, 81st year, brother of G. H. Beattie of Stratford
c1 Died – Mrs Ada Hines, nee Beattie, wife of Dr George Hines, sister of G. H. Beattie of Stratford
c7 Memoriam – Jack Griffin Lee, Oct 15 1944, by wife Jean; parents; Margaret & Edward
c8 Born – Joseph William Corner, son of Joseph & Elizabeth Corner, nee Zavitz, Oct 2
c8 Born – Douglas John McKinley, son of John McKinley, Oct 11
c8 Died – Joseph William Hunt, 21st year, Oct 14, son of George Hunt; brother of Leslie, George & Roy Hunt, Mrs Doris Barret, Mrs Fred Oakes, Mrs Francis Gardner, Mrs Clarence Poole, Mrs Jack Colquoun and Miss Jennie Hunt
c8 Died – Wallace Jones, 50th year, Oct 14, husband of Mrs Grace Beatrice Jones, nee Piper, father of Mrs Harold Moyer, Mrs Thomas Woodford, Ilene, Viola, Donna, Fred, Douglas, Grant and Keith Jones, brother of Mrs James Harrison, Mrs Alfred Allan, Mrs Charles Ribble, Mrs Monty Smith and Sidney Jones
c8 Died – Henry Wilbur McCaulley, 52 years, Oct 13
Page 10
c1 Married – John Hubert Dunn, son of William Dunn to Margaret Craig Eaton, daughter of R. Y. Eaton, Oct 13
c1 Married – Charles William Reid, son of Charles Reid of Winnipeg to Veronica June Jenner
c2 Engagement – P. Robinson Gardiner to Miss June Bernice Draper, daughter of George F. Draper – October 27
c2 Engagement – Earl Mason Oliver, son of George Oliver to Norma Louise Siddall, daughter of John Siddall – October
c2 Engagement – George Francis McKay, son of Mrs Harry Lipsit and the late John A. McKay to Gladys Viola Kilbourne, dauther of John Kilbourne – October 20
c3 Married – Russell Kennedy, son of R. J. Kennedy to Muriel Alice Hoggard, daughter of H. Hoggard of Aylmer, Oct 13
c3 Married – William Morgan, son of Fred C. Morgan to Ruth Isabel Stirzik, dauther of William H. Stirzik, Sept 15
c3 Married – James Wilton Baillie, son of Sir Frank Baillie to Miss Barbara Elizabeth Anne Nancy Newton, daughter of Graham Newton
c5 Married – Braden Wallace Austin, son of Herbert J. Austin to Jean Isabel Galbraith, daughter of James Galbraith
Page 11
c2 Married – Bernard Acton, son of Joseph Acton to Jessie Bertha Montgomery, daughter of Alexander Montgomery
Page 12
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John N. Sullivan, 48th
c3 Died – Levi Stein, 79th year, Oct 13
c3 Died – Mrs William Gilbertson, 83rd year, Oct 13
c4 Died – Samuel Davis, 90 years, Oct 14
c4 Died – James Frederick Guest, 28 years, Oct 8
c4 Died – Michael Stemmler, 94 years, son of George Stemmler
Page 16
c2 Photo – D. L. Wagner, son of J. H. Wagner of St Thomas; father of Karen Wagner
c3 Died – Earl E. Lanning, 57 years, Oct 11, husband of Mrs Nina I. Lanning; father of Roberta Kizer and Nina Marie Jasmund, Richard E. and Calvin H. Lanning; brother of Mrs W. C. MacMillan and Rosamund Lanning, L. C. Lanning and George W. Lanning; grandfather of Sharon Laine, Molly Lyn Kizer and Carla Denese Lanning
c3 Died Thomas J. McCutcheon, 70 years, son of Robert McCutcheon, husband of Miss Minnie Belle McCutcheon, nee Orme, son-in-law of Thomas Graham Orme; father of Thomas Orme McCutcheon; brother of Frank McCutcheon, Mrs C. McLaren, Anna And Elizabeth McCutcheon
c4 Died – Wallace Jones, 50th year, Oct 14, son of John & Sarah Jane Jones, nee Lowe
16 October 1945
Page 6
c3 Birthday – W. H. Karn, 90th, son of Christopher Karn
c8 Died – Bruce William Bartley, 36th year, Oct 13, son of W. Bartley; husband of Mrs Minnie Bartley; father of Ilene and William Bartley; brother of Mrs A. C. Buchwald and Karl R. Bartley
Page 8
c1 Married – Mr & Mrs George E. Monteith, Oct 11, son of C. B. Monteith, sister of G. A. Bennett
c1 Funeral – Mrs J. B. Gough, mother of Mrs R. C. Troyer
c1 Engagement – Cyril Walter Minor, son of Harvey Minor of Kingsmill to Agnes Eillen Thompson, daughter of Boyd Thompson of Aylmer – October
c1 Died – Mrs Phillip Learn, 80th year, Oct 15, daughter of Robert Peck (Pick); mother of Clinton, Earl, Harley and Bruce Learn, Mrs Bruce Harper and Mrs Bert Foster
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Joseph Millard, 36th
c2 Died – Mrs Robert MacKenzie, nee Louise Lawrence, Oct 16, daughter of Dennis & Grace Lawrence, nee McPherson; mother of Robert MacKenzie; sister of Mrs Lee McLean
c2 Died – Robert Holtby, 64th year, Oct 15, son of William Holtby; husband of Mrs Lavina Holtby; brother of John and Thomas Holtby, Mrs Porter and Mrs Wright
c8 Funeral – John Jacobs, Oct 15
Page 9
c7 Memoriam – James Henry Barnes, Oct 16 1937
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Robert Brooks, Oct 16 1938
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Joe Knight, Sept 24 1931, by nieces & nephews Mabel, Mary & Alf
c7 Memoriam – Jos Knight, Oct 16 1938, by nieces & nephews Mabel, Mary & Alf
c8 Died – Wallace Jones, 50th year, Oct 14
c8 Died – Robert Holtby, 64th year, Oct 15
c8 Died – Mrs Robert MacKenzie, nee Louise Lawrence, Oct 16
Page 10
c2 Married – R. S. Down, son of Mrs J. W. Wrathell and the late Wilbert T. Down of Lawrence Station to Miss Gladys Bertha Bignell, daughter of C. H. Bignell of Truro, NS, Oct 13 – Photo
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Sanford Silcox, nee Jane Lowther, 64th
c4 Engagement – Kenneth Earl Shackleton, son of John Shackleton of Springfield to Leone Marguertie Silverthorne, daughter of Rueben Silverthorne – October 27
c4 Married – Donald Herbert Beatty, son of H. S. Beatty of St Thomas to Victoria Yvonne May Warren, daughter fo F. J. D. Warren, Oct 6
c6 Married – Albert James Carr, son of Albert Carr of St Thomas to Dorothy Genevieve Burke, daughter of Mrs Myrtle Burke of Sparta, Oct 10
Page 15
c8 Legal Notice – Estate of Alice K. Utter, who died May 26 1943
Page 16
c1 Died – John McNab, 92 years, widow of Mrs Jennie McNab, nee McMurdock
c2 Photo – Gordon H. Steele of St Thomas
17 October 1945
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Napoleon Simpson, nee Matilda Ann Neff, 83rd year, Oct 16, daughter of Peter & Elizabeth Neff; mother of Leon Simpson; sister of Ernest Neff; grandmother of Margaret Simpson
c3 Died – Mrs Bessie C. Follett, 51 years, Oct 17, daughter of Benjamin & Phoebe Goodhue; mother of Mrs William Robertson, grandmother of Margaret & June Robertson; sister of Mrs J. Erick, Harry, Percy and Alonzo Goodhue, Mrs H. Pfaff, Mrs Ralph Walton, Mrs P. L. Hanson, Mrs Alfred Wilson, Mrs Karl Gloin, Elmer and Welding T. Goodhue
c3 Died – Mrs James Broderick, nee Barbara Agnes Cochrane, Oct 16, daughter of Adam & Grace Cochran, nee Haggart; mother of Grace & Jean Broderick; sister of H. S. Cochrane and Mrs Albert E. Hutchinson
c4 Died – Mrs James Coveney, nee Mary E. Rydall, 90 years, Sept 30, daughter of Thomas Rydall; mother of Mrs George Burke and William Coveney and Thomas Coveney; sister of Mrs Grant St.John Sr., Mrs Alfred Farrow, Mrs John Shields and Berford Rydall; grandmother of Hector & John Coveney; aunt of Grant & Willard St John, Gordon & Garnet Farrow
c5 Married – Patrick John Kendall, son of Jason Kendall to Evelyn Jean Therrien, daughter of Cal Therrien, Oct 8
c7 Died – William Henry Roloson, 69th year, Oct 16, father of Ray Gordon Roloson; brother of Lewis, Gordon and Brock Roloson and Mrs Carter
Page 7
c3 Died – Mrs Joseph Dale, 82nd year, Oct 15; mother of Mrs Burly Janes, Clifford, Lorne and Delbert Dale; sister of Mrs Noah Herr, Mrs William Elliott, Mrs Alfred Elliottt, Thomas, William Robert and John Smith
c6 Funeral – Joseph William Hunt, Oct 16
c7 Died – – Mrs James Broderick, nee Barbara Agnes Cochrane, Oct 16
c8 Born – Son of James Simmons, Oct 10
c8 Born – Daughter of Joseph Toth, Oct 11
c8 Born – Son of William Cunningham, Oct 12
c8 Born – Robert Arnold Semple, son of William A. & Evelyn Semple, nee Woodley, Oct 2
c8 Born – Daughter of Wilfred & Maida Osborne, nee Rutherford, Oct 4
c8 Born – Son of George Rebotton, Oct 5
c8 Born – Daughter of Lealand Smith, Oct 5
c8 Born – Son of James W. Newman, Oct 6
c8 Born – Daughter of Newton Wilson, Oct 6
c8 Born – Judith Lynn Foster, daughter of Burns & Kay Foster, nee Caffery, Sept 28
c8 Born – Son of Robert LaForge, Sept 29
c8 Died – Robert W. Holtby, 64th year, Oct 15
c8 Died – Mrs Robert MacKenzie, nee Louise Lawrence, Oct 16
c8 Died – Mrs Catherine Frankis, nee McBride, 90th year, Oct 16, mother of Mrs S. J. Knowles, Mrs M. Ayliffe, Mrs Helen Waldon, Mrs E. Broadis, James & Ralph Frankis
Page 8
c5 Married – Otte Stanat, son of Alex Stanat of Richmond to Adeline Helen Tauras, daughter of Frank Tauras of Hamilton, Oct 6
c5 Married – Ralph C. Slaght, son of Lloyd Slaght to Margaret Laura Swing, daughter of Amos Swing, Oct 6
c5 Married – Alfred Gamble to Miss Pauline Waldeck, daughter of Harvey Waldeck of St Thomas
c5 Married – Charles A. Trevail to Leta May Ronson, daughter of J. A. Ronson
Page 11
c8 Legal Notice – Estate of Harriet Ellen Palmer, who died Jul 23 1945
Page 12
c1 Died – Mrs Emery Pressey, nee Sarah E. Ball, 71st year, daughter of George & Frances Ball
c3 Died – Mrs Catherine McBride Frankis, 90th year, Oct 16, daughter of William Dalziel
18 October 1945
Page 5
c1 Died – Mrs J. John Otto, nee Annie Christina Kruspe, 79 years, daughter of George Kruspe
c1 Died – Henry Herbert Kirk, 77th year, father of Arthur T. Kirk; brother of Mrs Florence Kerr
c3 Died – Mrs Rhoda Webb, 92nd year, widow of George Webb
c3 Died – Joseph Appleton, 94 years, Oct 13
c3 Died – Charles B. Muller, Oct 17, son of John Muller, husband of Mrs Bertha Muller, nee Zieman
c4 Died – Mrs Norman Reaume, nee Edith Ellicott, daughter of Edward Ellicott
c5 Died – Frank William Johnson, 44 years, husband of Mrs Viola Johnson, nee O’Neil
c6 Died – George Russell Mitchell, 82 years, son of George & Sarah Mitchell, nee Leonard
c6 Died – Harold Collingridge, 24 years
Page 8
c2 Died – Rev William S. Leach, 56 years, Oct 17
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs Beverley Armes
c5 Died – Kenneth A. MacLean, son of Dr J. A. McLean, Feb 25
Page 9
c6 Funeral – Robert William Holtby, Oct 18
c7 Memoriam – Jack Spencer, Oct 18 1943
c7 Born – Daughter of Louis Liptock, Oct 2
c8 Born – Carl Douglas Satchell, son of Clifford Satchell, Oct 16
c8 Died – Mrs Bessie C. Follett, 51 years, Oct 17
c8 Died – Mrs Catherine McBride Frankis, 90th year, Oct 16
c8 Died – John A. McIntyre, 90th year, Oct 17, uncle of Mrs Wilfred Nichol, Mrs John Turner, Dougal Campbell, Peter McIntyre, Alex McIntyre, Hugh, Archie, Alex and Peter Turner
c8 Died – Mrs Margaret Parsons, Oct 18, wife of William Parsons; mother of Mrs R. E. Langley and William Parsons; sister of Mrs G. R. Crane
Page 10
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Athur Groves, 50th
c4 Engagement – Richard M. Barclay. son of Clifford Barclay to Marjorie Haynes, daughter of George C. Haynes – October 20
Page 11
c4 Married – Gordon D. Wallace, son of J. Alexander Wallace to Lenore Ruth Smithson, daughter of Cecil Smithson
c4 Married – Robert Herbert Gedye, son of E. H. Gedye to Jeean Eleanor Mansfield, daughter of H. E. Mansfield
c4 Married – Stuart Chenowith Piett, son of R. S. Piett to Christine Helen Matheson, daughter of Charles A. Matheson
c4 Married – Albert Arthur Bruner, son of Albert Bruner to Miss Joy Ellen Batemen, daughter of William Batement
Page 16
c1 Funeral – Mrs Bessie C. Follette, Oct 19
c1 Died – Mrs L. Howard Cole, nee Aline Irene Hugonnet, daughter of Edwin Morris & Jessie Hugoneet, nee Gale; mother of Robert Howard and George Harvey Cole; sister of Mrs Gladys (Carl) Roadhouse, Mrs Violette (Earl) Hawke and George Hugonnet
c2 Died – Mrs William Parsons, nee Margaret Scott, Oct 18, daughter of Joseph & Elizabeth Scott, nee Bell; aunt of Mrs J. Snowsell, Mrs Carl Wilson, Rev J. Scott and Wilfred Scott
c2 Died – John A. McIntyre, 90th year, Oct 17, son of Alexander & Flora McIntyre, nee Gilchrist
c2 Died – Earl E. Lanning, 57 years, husband of Mrs Nina J. Lanning, father of Robert Kizer and Nina Marie Jasmund, Richard E. and Calvin H. Lanning; brother of Rosamund Lanning and Mrs W. C. McMillan, W. C. Lanning and George W. Lanning; grandfather of Sharon Laine, Molly Lynn Kizer and Carla Denese Lanning
c3 Died – Mrs Colin McAskile, nee Helen Lee, 63 years, Oct 16, dauther of Thomas Lee; mother of Lee, Donald and Kenneth McAskile; sister of James Lee and Mrs Joseph Hornell
c3 Died – Frank McDonald, son of Mrs Agnes McDonald; brother of Mrs L. Millman, Leta McDonald and Edward McDonald; also 5 children not named
19 October 1945
Page 3
c5 Died – Victor Howey, 25 years, son of George Howey; brother of Mrs John Ward, Mrs Ulysses Fowler, George, Grant, Fred, Frank, Merritt, Sam and Joe Howey
c5 Birthday – George B. Robinson, 80th, father of Mrs Gordon Bristol, Charles and Frank Robinson; brother of Mrs Roberts, Mrs William Brandow and Arthur Robinson
Page 8
c4 Died – W. J. Kilpatrick, 93rd year, Oct 19, son of F. W. & Elizabeth Kilpatrick, nee Timms; husband of Mrs Roxena Kilpatrick, nee Stokes; father of Lee and Andrew Kilpatrick and Mrs Norah Thompson
(Note – Roxena Stokes is the d/o Samuel Stokes and Mary Elizabeth Grawburg)
Page 9
c2 Died – Wilbert E. Winter, 73rd year, Oct 17, husband of Mrs Margaret Winter, nee Pierce
c4 Photo – Roy Brownlee of St Thomas
c5 Memoriam – Grandfather Armstrong, Oct 19 1936, by granddaughter Ida Bell and daughter Hattie
c5 Memoriam – Husband Armstrong, Oct 19 1936, by wife Mrs Sarah Armstrong and son George
c5 Memoriam – Mary Jane Henderson, Oct 19 1939
c5 Memoriam – Raymond Lawrence Chute, Oct 19 1942, by parents and Mildred and Evelyn
c5 Memoriam – Robert Waite, Oct 19 1942
c7 Born – Grace Margaret Adams, daughter of Morley Adams, Oct 13
c8 Died – Mrs Margaret Parsons, Oct 18, wife of William Parsons; mother of Mrs R. E. Langley and George Parsons; grandmother of Ward A. Parsons, John E. Parsons and Richard Langley; sister of Mrs G. R. Crane
Page 10
c2 Engagement – John McQuaig to Sarah Margaret Burgess, daughter of Robert Burgess of 10 Metcalfe St. – October 27
c2 Engagement – John Albert Dobie, son of D. A. Dobie of Glencoe to Georgeana Shirley Dudley, daughter of George Dudley of Inwood – October 27
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Arthur Rutter, 50th
c4 Married – William Gerald Murray, son of M. P. Murray to Lillian Agnes Sharkey, daughter of P. J. Sharkey, Oct 6
c4 Married – Harry Manchester, son of Jason Manchester to Onnellee Marguerite Reive, daughter of Lawrence Reive
Page 16
c1 Died – Mrs Mary Elizabeth Higgins, 81 years, Oct 18, wife of William Thomas Higgins; mother of Vanslet C. Higgins and Ellison Higgins
20 October 1945
Page 7
c2 Died – John Geer Sr., 75th year, Oct 20, father of Mrs Norman Thomas and Mrs John Lamb, Jack Geer; brother of Walter Geer and Mrs George Jontar
c7 Born – Daughter of Lorne Holman, Oct 17
c7 Born – Son of G. V. Livingston, Oct 13
c7 Born – Daugther of J. S. Morrison, Oct 16
c7 Born – Son of Robert Scott Jr., Oct 12
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Gertrude Tucker, Oct 20 1940, wife of Herbert William Tucker
Page 8
c3 Died – Mrs Margretta David, nee Roddy, 84th year, Oct 19
c8 Funeral – Mrs Catherine Frankis
c8 Funeral – John A. McIntyre, Oct 19
c8 Funeral – Mrs Bessie C. Follett, Oct 19
Page 12
c2 Died – Harry G. Dodds, 57 years, Oct 5, son of Gilbert & Annie Dodds; brother of Roy E. Dodds; cousin of Mrs Arthur Millman, Mrs Albert Millman, Mrs Will Arthurs, Harvey Lanning, Charles Lanning and Coville Lanning
20 October 1945
Second Edition
Page 16
c1 Birthday – John Birdsall, 95th, father of Mrs Lee Garnham and Charles Birdsall
c2 Died – Mrs Richard Butcher, nee Anna Tilley, Oct 5; mother of Mrs M. (Vera) Coburg, Mary, Orpha, Nora, James and George Butcher
Page 17
c1 Photo – 24 War Criminals to be tried at Nuremburg
Page 19
c5 Married – Roy Elgin Deary, son of J. H. Deary of Rodney to Helen Jean Campbell, daughter of Duncan A. Campbell, Oct 20
c5 Married – Keith C. Ferris, son of Robert Ferris, nephew of C. W. Herron to Joan Mary Dean, dauther of W. J. Dean, Sept 29
Page 24
c1 Engagement – James B. MacLellan, son of J. MacLellan to Miss Patricia Elaine Gilbert, daughter of S, G. Gilbert of St Thomas – November
c2 Engagement – John J. Stock, son of Percy H. Stock of St Thomas to Miss Jean Yost, daughter fo Wilbert Yost
c2 Engagement – Marshall A. Johnson, son of Angus W. Johnson to Miss Mary Virginia Housley, daughter of Morris B. Housley – November 7
c3 Engagement – Adam G. Flowers, son of James Flowers of Glanworth to Laura Pearl Campbell, daughter of James G. & Elora Campbell of Belmont – October
c3 Engagement – Allan Lilley, son of Harry Lilley of Campbellton to Kathleen Haskett, daughter of Bert W. Haskett of Dutton – October 24
c4 Engagement – Robert A. Collin, son of F. A. Collin of St Thomas to Miss Isabel Wilson, dauther of E. Berne Wilson of St Thomas – October 24
c4 Married – Mr & Mrs Donald Sinclair, nee Miss June Birdsall of St Thomas
c6 Married – Mr & Mrs Wilson Bowey, grandson of Peter Wilson of Forest Ave, St Thomas
c6 Married – Reginald C. Firby, son of Kenneth Firby of Shedden to Miss Whitehouse, daughter of George H. Whitehouse of London, England – Photo
c6 Married – Charles Earl Slaght, son of John Slaght to Margaret Jane Armstrong, daughter of Percy Armstrong – Photo
c6 Engagement – Thomas King Daniel, son of K. R. Daniel of Ingersoll to June Picard, daughter of J. H. Picard of Ingersoll – November
c6 Engagement – George Kenneth Harvey, son of W. H. Harvey of Waterford to Shirley Marian Elder, daughter of Mrs Lillian Elder of Toronto – November 17
c6 Engagement – Ralph William Wilson, son of Norman F. Wilson to Helen Elizabeth Baird, daughter of Alexander W. Baird – October
c6 Engagement – Chester Maxwell Hevenor, son of Harvey Hevenor of Springfield to Emily Margaret Charlton, daughter of Bruce Charlton of Springfield
c6 Birthday – Mrs H. A. Boughner, 90th, grandmother of Mrs Jack Beattie
c7 Married – Miss Marguerite Lehman, daughter of A. P. Lehman of St Thomas to T. A. McLellan, son of W. McLellan of Kirkland Lake – Photo
c7 Married – James Covil, son of J. H. Covil of 38 Barnes St, St Thomas to Miss Betty Gardiner, dauther of W. Gardiner. Sept 8 – Photo
22 October 1945
Page 5
c3 Died – Charles William Trumper, 61st year, husband of Mrs Caroline Trumper, nee Mead
c4 Shower – Mr & Mrs Alfred Vine of Iona Station
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Janet Hall, 58th year, widow of Richard hall
c1 Died – George Alfred Kipp, 71 years, Oct 19, husband of Mrs Minnie Kipp; brother of Edwin Kipp
c1 Died – D. Bert Hagadorn, 71st year, husband of Mrs Huldah Hagadorn, nee Place
c2 Died – Henry Squires, 96 years, Oct 20
Page 8
c1 Died – Miss Phoebe Jane Sweet, 93rd year, Oct 21, daughter of John H. Sweet
c2 Shower – Miss Betty Hindley of Union
c2 Funeral – Mrs Margaret Parsons, Oct 20
Page 9
c8 Born – Patricia Mary McCarthy, daughter of Thomas McCarthy, Oct 10
c8 Died – Richard Axford, 95 years, Oct 21, father of Fred Axford, Mrs Lila Pressey, Mrs Edith Perry, Ernest G. Axford and Mrs R. Fellows; brother of Ascot and Charles Axford
Page 10
c3 Married – Paul James Henderson, son of James Henderson of Victoria, BC to Alexandra Mareta Rechnitzer, daughter of Olaf Rechnitzer of London, Ontario, Oct 20
c3 Engagement – William Henry Fox, son of William H. Fox to Teresa Jane Coady, daughter of James M. Coady – November 10
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Charles M. MacFie, nee Boyd, 50th
c4 Married – Richard M. Barclay, son of Clifford Barclay to Marjorie Haynes, daughter of George C. Haynes, Oct 20
c4 Married – W. H. Kew of St Thomas to Mrs M. M. Williams of St Thomas
c4 Married – William Wallis Burgess, son of Carl Burgess of St Thomas to Margaret Elizabeth Prior, daughter of Gordon Prior of St Thomas, Oct 13
c5 Married – William Adoplhus Bridge, son of Fred Bridge to Edith Joyce Satchell, daughter of John Satchell, Oct 15 at Aylmer Baptist Church
c5 Married – Robert Goings of Jacksonville, Florida to Ethel Smith in Otterville
c5 Married – Victor Vaneslander, son of Nestor Vaneslander of Delhi to Eva Josephine Rittman, daughter of J. Rittman of Simcoe
c5 Married – Linn George Whitehead, son of R. W. Whitehead of Simcoe to Marie Eleen Marvin, daughter of Everett Marvin of Forestville, Oct 11
c5 Married – William Donald Woods, son of Samuel Woods of Dorchester to Audrey Helene Smith, daughter of Ernest Smith of Dorchester, Oct 17
c5 Married – Edward William Kierluk, son of William Keirluk of Alberta to Fay Ensley Scarrow, daughter of Franklin S. Scarrow of Delhi
c6 Married – Andrew Norman Blackmore, son of Andrew Blackmore of Toronto to Miss Jean Walker, daughter of William Stanley Walker of Fort Erie, Oct 19
c6 Married – William Edward Beck, son of William Beck of Ridgetown to Lillian Irene Carlson, daughter of Martin Carlson
Page 11
c7 Married – Lee Ross Hartoon, son of Charles A. Hartoon of Middleton to Alice May Brown, daughter of Joseph Brown, Oct 22
c7 Married – Harry Newton Hartoon, son of Charles A. Hartoon of Middleton to Dortha Brown, daughter of Joseph Brown, Oct 22
c7 Married – Clare Edgar Huston, son of Edmund Huston to Miss Ermine Eileen Fenwick, daughter of Morley C. Fenwick
c7 Married – Robert A. McEachren to Miss Ethel May Campbell, daughter of Duncan B. Campbell of Detroit
c7 Married – Harry Lee, son of S. Lee to Miss Irene Mae Lindstorm, daughter of Claude Lindstorm
Page 16
c2 Died – Richard H. Axford, 96th year, Oct 21, son of Richard & Harriet Axford; predeceased by 2 daughters – Mrs Ella Garrod and Mrs Hattie Southern
23 October 1945
Page 6
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Roland Dunphy, 60th
c1 Died – Mrs William Mycock, nee Gladys Victoria Langin, 52 yearsm daughter of Edward Langin
c3 Auction Sale – Squire William Backhouse
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs John Kettle, 82nd year, Oct 23, daughter of Jacob Ball; sister of Lafayette Ball and Mrs Rosie Boucher
c1 Shower – Mr & Mrs Lawrence Sawdon of Brownsville
c1 Funeral – Mrs Matilda Ann Simpson, Oct 19
Page 9
c2 Died – G. Tate Easton, 55 years, Oct 23
c3 Died – Harry Richardson, father of Mrs W. H. Williamson of Port Stanley
Page 10
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William Kinsman, 25th
c2 Christening – Norman Cecil Chalk, son of Norman E. (Ted) Chalk, Oct 21
c3 Engagement – Harry Robert Jolliffe, son of A. Jolliffe of St Thomas to Margaret Robeson, daughter of J. G. Robeson of Lindsay – October 26
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Oliver Gale, 55th
c4 Anniversary –
c4 Married – John Douglas Langford, son of Mr D. Putney to Rachael A. Powell, daughter of David Powell, Oct 17
c4 Married – Roderick Neil Bain, son of Bert Bain to Helen Jessie MacPherson, daughter of Dougald MacPherson of Glanworth
c4 Married – Joseph Burton Crosby, son of Burton Crosby to Florence Isabel Wilson, daughter of E. J. Wilson of Hiawatha St, Oct 20
Page 16
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs I. Axford, 25th
c1 Died – Senator J. Edward Bland, brother of Mrs Alfred Crouch of London
24 October 1945
Page 1
c2 Died – John Michael McManus, Oct 24, son of Patrick & Mary McManus; father of Miss Dorothy McManus; brother of Patrick, Lawrence, M. J. (twin), Harry J. and Peter McManus, Mrs Annie Britton and Mrs Dellia Hussey
c4 Photo – Emily Hokay, daughter of Alex Horkay of Wallacetown – Prehistoric bones
c7 Died – Walter E. Gunn, 66 years, Oct 24, husband of Mrs Lavinia Gunn, nee Phipps; brother of Arthur C. Gunn and Cecil S. Gunn
Page 6
c1 Divorce – Pearl Christena Kaufman vs George Edwin Kaufman and Sally Williams Bird
c1 Divorce – Nellie Albertie Mills vs Clarence Albert Mills and Eva Morris
c1 Divorce – David Richard Larson vs Ruby Florence Larson and Stewart Clark
c1 Divorce – Edith May Robillard vs Robert Arthur Robillard
c1 Divorce – Vera M. Hamilton vs Glendon G. W. Hamilton and Pearl Hoffman
c1 Divorce – George Newton Martin vs Flora Winnifred Martin and George Bennett
c1 Divorce – Walter John Emery vs Lena Emery and Sidney Mayo
c1 Divorce – William James Blackman vs Alice Blackman and Sidney Walker
c1 Divorce – Albert Smith vs Clara Alberta Smith and Cecil North
c1 Divorce – Charles Smith vs Ethel Smith and Harold Raymond
c1 Divorce – Jean Murray vs Herbert Murray and Mrs Mildred Haggith
c1 Divorce – John Alexander Burger vs Dorothy Marie Burger and Milton Gay Wood
c1 Divorce – Lillian May Baldwin vs John Edward Baldwin and Dorothy Wenzel
c1 Divorce – Harold Leone Kew vs Beatrice Kew
c1 Divorce – Norman E. Ross vs Huldah Ross and Leonard Ross
c4 Died – Mrs Annie Elizabeth Butterwick, Oct 22, daughter of Robert Grass; mother of Lee Butterwick, Edson Butterwick, Mrs William Moran, Ethel Jane and Lona Butterwick; sister of Same, James, Emerson and Elmer Grass, Mrs Ray Davis and Miss Ethel Grass
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs Gerturde Needham, 62 years, Oct 22, wife of Charles Needham; mother of Joe, Kenneth and Jack, Jeanne and Grace Needham; sister of Ernest, William and Fred Wadland, Mrs Wesley Carter, Mrs J. B. Campbell and Mrs Andrew Paddon
c5 Died – R. B. Moulton, 68th year, Oct 23
Page 9
c6 Funeral – Richard H. Axford, Oct 23
c8 Died – John Michael McManus, Oct 24
c8 Memoriam – Leila Dodd Alexander, Oct 24 1944
c8 Memoriam – William Clifford Colwill, Oct 24 1942
Page 10
c2 Engagement – Dr E. M. Stevenson, son of Dr G. H. Stevenson to Carol Belton, daughter of A. P. Belton – October 27
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Arthur Campbell, nee Emily Howell, 50th
c5 Married – Evan Keith Thomas, son of Rev G. H. Thomas to Shirley Gertrude Hughston, daughter of Cecil A. Hughston
c5 Married – Milton John Tweddle, son of John Tweddle to Mary Lenora Dorman, daughter of Howard Dorman
c6 Married – Herbert James Sanger, son of Mrs Margaret Sanger to Eva Morgenthaler, daughter of Frank Morgenthaler
c7 Married – Frederick J. Alice, son of Alex Alice to Betty Jean Croker, daughter of J. B. Croker
Page 11
c2 Married – Michael Dennis, son of Peter Dennis to Miss Isabelle Mae Cole, daughter of John Cole, Oct 20
c2 Married – William Frederick Talbot, son of John Talbot to Miss Marion Anne Louise Ryerse, daughter of Mrs Catherine Ryerse
c2 Married – William Douglas Linton, son of James P. Linton to Margaret Elizabeth Ellwood, daughter of Earl Ross Ellwood, Oct 20
c2 Married – Leonard Dietrich, son of Nicholas Dietrich of Kitchener to Miss Marguerite Kloepfer, daughter of Frank Kloepfer of Mount Elgin, Oct 20 in St Peter’s R./C Church, Norwich by Rev J. J. McCormick
c2 Married – Alexander B. Sharpe, son of John Sharpe of Scotland to Mary Elizabeth ‘Mamie’ Donnelly, daughter of J. F. & Sarah Donnelly of Alliston, Oct 6
Page 16
c3 Photo – Mrs Fred Noon, daughter of J. Demo of St Thomas
c5 Burial – Clifford W. Pafford, son of G. L. Pafford of St Thomas; brother of Frederick G. Pafford
25 October 1945
Page 8
c1 Shower – Mr & Mrs Cyril Minor, nee Miss Agnes Thompson
c5 Funeral – William J. Kilpatrick, Oct 22
Page 9
c3 Died – Miss Beatrice Tracey, Oct 25, daughter of Michael J. Tracey; sister of Walter D. Tracey; niece of James D. and Fred Tracy; aunt of Alan Tracey
c7 Born – Patricia Ann Edworthy, daughter of Rev & Winnifred Edworthy, nee Allen, Oct 23
c7 Born – Carl Douglas Satchell, son of Clifford Satchell, Oct 16
c7 Born – Carol Ann Wilson, daughter of Clifford A. & Marion Wilson, nee Jackson, Oct 21
c8 Died – John Michael McManus, Oct 24
c8 Died – Miss Beatrice Tracey, Oct 25
c8 Memoriam – Nelson Stephens, Oct 25 1942, by wife Pearl; nephew Theodore Seburn
Page 10
c5 Married – Francis Porter, son of Frank Porter and grandson of L. Wangenheim and nephew of Sid Hare to Gloria Irene Fraser, dauther fo L. D. Fraser, Oct 20
c6 Married – Alvin Edward Young to Eleanor Fearn Ditchburn, daughter of A. E. Ditchburn
c6 Married – Robert Frederick Parker to Grace Evelyn Ditchburn, daughter of A. E. Ditchburn
c6 Married – Martin Svendsen, son of Christian Svendsen to Jean Catherine Claypole, daughter of Harry Claypole of St Thomas, Oct 23
c6 Married – William Norton Trigger, son of William Trigger of Glanworth to Miss Mary Ilene Clements, daughter of J. R. Clements of Sarnia, Oct 20
Page 18
c1 Died – Edgar J. Barkwell, 76 years; father of Cecil E. Barkwell and Mrs Roy Campbell; brother of Walter, Mark, Herbert and Robert Barkwell, Mrs Hugh Hughes and Mrs Elwyn Philip
26 October 1945
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs William Nesbitt, 89th year, Oct 25, daughter of Isaac Will; mother of Mrs Isabel Brown, Mrs Willard Bowen and Mrs Elgin Laidlaw
c4 Died – Mack Alvin Wilson, 49th year, Oct 25, son of Glen Wilson; father of Carolyn Wilson
Page 9
c7 Born – Beverley Ann Smith, daughter of Bernie Smith, Oct 16
c7 Born – Daughter of Charles Miller, Oct 22
c7 Born – Dorothy Jean Smith, daughter of Wilfred & Mildred Smith, nee McLeod, Oct 17
c7 Died – Miss Beatrice tracey, Oct 25
c7 Died – Mrs William Nesbitt, 89th year, Oct 25
c7 Memoriam – James Albert Beattie, Oct 26 1944, by wife & children; mother; brother Bill; sister Violet
c7 Memoriam – Emma Jean Leverton, Oct 26 1939
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Richard Newberry, Oct 26 1937, by Mill & Will Hedley and family
Page 10
c2 Shower – Mr & Mrs Thomas Nicholas, nee Miss Marjorie Irwin
c3 Married – Robert A. Collin, son of F. A. Collin of Balaclava St., St Thomas to Isabel Lavina Wilson, daughter of Verne Wilson of 42 Mitchell St., St Thomas, Oct 24
c4 Married – Allan Lilley, son of Harry Lilley of Cambellton to Kathleen Haskett, dauther of Mrs Martha Haskett of Dutton and formerly of St Thomas, Oct 24
c4 Married – David Griffith McConnell, son of J. W. McConnell and grandson of Dr Thomas Griffith and nephew of Dr G. T. Kennedy to Cynthia Mary Gordon, daughter of Dr. Keith Gordon
27 October 1945
Page 6
c1 Died – Murray Mitchell, son of Rev T. J. Mitchell
c1 Engagement – Donna Irene Doolittle, daughter of Ira Neil Doolittle of Aylmer to George Ruschner Jr., son of George Ruschner of Seattle Washington – October
c6 Died – Mrs Mary Hannah Knowles, 80th year, widow of J. B. Knowles; mother of Robert Knowles, Miss Bertha M. Knowles, Mrs W. M. Treadwell, Miss Olive D. Knowles and Mrs H. W. Bell
27 October 1945
Second Edition
Page 7
c7 Photo – Ira Kinsman of St Thomas, 85 years, husband of Mrs Sarah Kinsman, nee Skelding; son-in-law of Euphreum & Katherine Skelding, nee Buchanan; father of Mrs May (Robert) Darrach, Mrs Myrtle (Fred) Cosan, Clarence Skelding, Mrs Madelyene (Alvin) Mann, Mrs Marguerite (Preston E.) Ford
Page 9
c4 Married – Russell C. Mills, son of Charles Mills to Audrey Hills, daughter of William L. Hills
c4 Married – Robert Ray Ford, son of A. R. Ford of Port Dover to Mathilda Laemers, daughter of Stephen Laemers of Port Burwell, Oct 20
c4 Married – Donald Berry, son of Mr & Mrs Berry of Forest Ave., St Thomas to Dorothy Harper, daughter of George Harper of Elizabeth St., St Thomas, Oct 20
c4 Married – George Rendal Todd, son of B. R. Todd of Port Burwell to Jean Elizabeth Wright, dauther of George Wright, Oct 6
c5 Married – Byron M. Ripley, son of L. Ripley to Enid Gloria Bye, dauther of W. S. Bye of St Thomas, Oct 11
Page 14
c2 Married – Clark Holmes McDougall, son of Alexander McDougall of St Thomas to Miss Muriel Tidy, daughter of W. E. Tidy of Toronto, Oct 27 – Photo
c2 Engagement – Thomas Edward Dymock, son of Thomas Dymock of West Lorne to Miss Reta Mae Norris, daughter of Mrs Alverna Norris of West Lorne – November 17 – Photo
c4 Engagement – Allan Charles Sheirlaw, son of Geroge Shierlaw to Helen Mae Swan, daughter of Henry Swan – November 24
c4 Engagement – George Rucshner Jr., son of George Rucshner Sr. to Donna Irene Doolittle, daughter of Ira Neal Doolittle of Aylmer – October
c4 Engagement – David State, son of L. State of St Thomas to Avis Lorberbaum, daughter of M. Lrberbaum of Minneapolis – November 25
c4 Engagement – Kenneth Walters Matthews, son of George Matthews to Beatrice Elizabeth Jenkins, daughter of James C. Jenkins – November
c4 Engagement – Wesley Taylor Phillips, son of C. W. Phillips of Sparta to Mary May Wilson, daughter of O. Wilson of Sparta
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs R. M. Laughlin, nee Viola Durdle, 50th, sister of George Durdle
c5 Engagement – William Allen Campbell, son of Archibald & Anne Campbell to Ella Marion Charpman, daughter of William Chapman – November
c6 Married – Ralph W. King, son of F. C. B. King of Lynhurst to Lily E. Crump of London, England – Photo
c6 Married – Gordon Leslie Stanley, son of Leslie Stanley of Sparta to Vivian Ostrander, daughter of Frank Ostrander of New Sarum – Photo
c7 Engagement – David State, son of L. State of St Thomas to Avis Lorberbaum, daughter of M. Lrberbaum of Minneapolis – November 25 – Photo
c7 Married – Arnold Begg Jensen, son of Michael Jensen of Vancouver to Beatrice Florence Welbourn, daughter of John Welbourne of St Thomas, Oct 27
Page 15
c7 Memoriam – Thomas Sydney Kitchenham, Oct 29 1941
c7 Memoriam – Walter M. Pitt, Oct 27 1941, by children Hazel, Florence, Jean, Joyce and Ronald
c7 Memoriam – Ken Runchey, Oct 28 1944, by his 4 daughters
c8 Born – George William Ingram, son of N. N. & Elaine Ingram, nee Oliver, Oct 26
c8 Born – Douglas John Hume, son of Charles R. Hume, Oct 25
c8 Born – Janis Ann Strong, daughter of A. Strong, Oct 23
c8 Born – Daughter of William Anderson, Oct 24
c8 Born – Son of Willard Ketchabaw, Oct 18
c8 Born – Daughter of Gordon Montgomery, Oct 21
c8 Born – Daughter of Charles Pocius, Oct 19
c8 Born – Son of Harry Robinson, Oct 23
c8 Born – Son of Ernest Weaver, Oct 19
c8 Died – Dr Thomas Wilson, 66th year, Oct 26
Page 18
c2 Photo – Frank Sanders of St Thomas
29 October 1945
Page 6
c4 Died – Mrs Mary Shea, 87 years, Oct 14, widow of William Shea; mother of John, Elgin, Eliza (Mrs John Veitch), Susanna (Mrs Cecil Veitch), Lucy (Mrs Hal Clerk), Wilfred and Philip; sister of Mrs William Lloyd and Arthur Oldham
c4 Died – Rev Kenneth McGoun, 67th year, Oct 28, husband of Mrs Edna McGoun
c6 Married – John Anthony McNeil, son of J. A. McNeil of Toronto to Marjorie Alice Calder, daughter of Rev A. C. Calder, Oct 27
c7 Died – Thomas Graves Meredith, 92 years, Oct 28, son of John Cook & Sarah Meredith, nee Parker; husband of Mrs Jessie Meredith, nee Carling
c8 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William McGowan, 60th
Page 10
c2 Photo – Miss Marjorie Anne Rutherford of St Thomas
c3 Married – Edwin P. Lotus, son of John Lotus of St Thomas to Shirley Marie Smith, daughter of Herbert J. & Ellen Smith of St Thomas, Oct 27
c4 Married – William Cecil Smart, son of Vernon Smart of Woodstock to Irene Louise Davis, daughter of John Davis of Norwich
c5 Married – William Donald Mawhiney, son of Reginald Mawhiney of Delhi to Edythe Elizabeth (Betty) Wilson, daughter of LeRoy Wilson of Norwich
c5 Married – William Sulyma, son of M. Sulyma to Jean May Wallace, daughter of James Wallace, Oct 20
c5 Married – John W. Meyers, son of Joseph Meyers of Windsor to Ella Mary Krug, daughter of John R. & Emma Krug of Tavistock
c5 Married – Harold George Peeling, son of George Peeling of Brantford to Miss Mabel Jean Patricia Palmer, daughter of A. C. Palmer of Norwich
c5 Married – George Barr, son of George & Catherine Barr of Woodhouse to Mary Evelyn Tisdale, daughter of Mrs Erie Tisdale of Woodhouse
c5 Married – Maurice Hankinson, son of B. H. Hankinson of Bothwell to Grace Isobel Campbell, daughter of John Campbell of Aldborough
c6 Married – Harold Duncan Ferguson, son of A. C. Ferguson of Belmont to Eleanore Ruth Clements, daughter of Mrs T. W. Clements of St Thomas, Oct 27
c7 Married – Bruce Edward Rose, son of John Edward Rose of West Lorne to Mary Elizabeth Watson, daughter of Robert Watson of West Lorne, Oct 27
Page 16
c3 Died – Andrew A. Ingram, Oct 27
c6 Died – Archibald J. Hendershott, 62 years, Oct 28, brother of Mrs B. P. Culver, Roy and Norman P. Hendershott
30 October 1945
Page 1
c1 Photo – Mrs Vera Alberta Clarke, 34 years, Murder trial in St Thomas
Page 2
c3 Died – Ernest L. Langford, 80 years, husband of Mrs Esther Langford; father of Mrs Minnie Sageman
Page 8
c1 Died – Johnston Teddle, Oct 29
c2 Baptism – Dexter Church – Brenda Margaret Baxter, Carolyn Ann Harris, Gerald Wayne Pfeffer
c4 Funeral – William Henry Roloson, Oct 25
c4 Funeral – John K. McDermid, Oct 29
Page 9
c8 Born – Dianne Christine Gilbert, daughter of John & Donna Gilbert, nee Bentley, Oct 28
c8 Born – Nancy Jackson, daughter of C. R. ‘Dutch’ Jackson, Oct 28
c8 Died – Archibald J. Hendershott, 62 years, Oct 28
c8 Memoriam – Annie Hume, Oct 30 1944, by Peter Laing and family
Page 10
c5 Married – William Cecil Smart, son of Vernon Smart of Woodstock to Irene Louise Davis, daughter of John Davis of Norwich
c6 Married – John Edmund Jones, son of T. E. Jones of Fort Erie to Eugenie Katharine Doherty, daughter of Frank Doherty of Victoria BC
c7 Married – Clarence Burger, son of Edgar Burger of Fort Erie to Miss Mavis Colman, daughter of John Colman of Fort Erie
c7 Married – William Albert Cunliffe to Miss Lois Isabelle Yeble, daughter of Aloysius J. Yeble
c7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Wilfred Silcox, 35th
Page 12
c1 Reunion – William Chrysler family of Windham
c4 Died – Robert Stewart, 6 years, Oct 29, son of Edward Stewart
c5 Died – John H. MacMillan, Oct 28, husband of Mrs Mary MacMillan, nee Mc Guinnis
Page 15
c8 Legal Notice – Estate of Vincent Csubak of Bayham who died Aug 3 1945
Page 16
c4 Divorce – Mrs Vera M. Hamilton vs Glendon G. W. Hamilton and Pearl Hoffman
c4 Divorce – George Newton Bennett vs Flora Winnifred Martin and George Bennett
c4 Divorce – Walter John Emery vs Lena Emery and Sidney Mayo
31 October 1945
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Harley White, nee Winnifred Dunn, 45 years, Oct 30, daughter of Fred Dunn, mother of Mrs Percy D. Welter and Phyllis White; sister of Ralph, Delbert, William and Charles Dunn
c2 Died – David Frances Wakefield, 73rd year, Oct 29, husband of Mrs Mary Nina Wakefield, nee Christner
c2 Died – William Alfred Apsey, 20 years, Oct 30
Page 7
c8 Born – Ronald Allen Berry, son of Ernest W. & Theda Berry, nee Foster, Oct 28
c8 Born – Terry Douglas Lanning, son of Rudd Lanning, Oct 24
c8 Died – Mrs Harley White, nee Winnifred Dunn, 45 years, Oct 30
c8 Died – Francis Darrell Fox, 38th year, Oct 30, husband of Mrs Josephine Fox, nee Marsh; brother of Mrs Evelyn Berdan, Mrs Ernest Kennedy, Mrs Jack Ellison, Howard, Clarence and Donald Fox
Page 8
c4 Married – John Marshall Hogan, son of Marshall Hogan of St Thomas to Lillian Marie Murphy, daughter of J. W. Murphy of Moncton N.B., Oct 18
c4 Married – John Sylvester McQuaid, son of Joseph McQuaid to Sarah Margaret Burgess, daughter of Robert Burgess, Oct 27
c4 Married – Donald Cameron Ross, son of D. Ross of Hamilton to Margaret Emma MacFarlane, daughter of D. H. MacFarlane of Peterborough
c4 Married – Harry Robert Jolliffe, son of A. Jolliffe of St Thomas to Miss Margaret Robeson, daughter of Rev J. G. Robeson
c5 Baptism – Marion Buryl Pow, Oct 28, daughter of Vermont Pow of St Thomas
Page 10
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs J. W. Saunders, nee Eva Wilson of Walsingham, 54th
c2 Died – Mrs Watson Charles Jaques, nee Margaret May Foster, 71st year, Oct 26, daughter of Salem & Mary Anne Foster, nee McLaren; sister of Mrs Harvey Fowlie and Stanley Foster
c2 Died – John Wellington Patterson, 63 years
c2 Died – Mrs Dorothy Machina, 43 years, Oct 27, wife of Steve Machina; mother of Paul & Harry Machina
Page 14
c2 Died – Jugh Barry Combe, 81 years, Oct 29, son of James H. & Agnes Combe, nee Barry
c3 Died – Andrew A. Ingram of St Thomas – Photo
c5 Died – Francis Darrell Fox, 38th year, Oct 30, son of Otto & Cora Fox, nee Tennant