St. Thomas Times-Journal
St. Thomas, Ontario, Canada
November through December 1945
Extractions of names for Births, Marriages, Deaths and Burials
Indexed & formatted for the Internet 17 April 2004 by CVH
Latest Revision 22 February 2010 by CVH
Copyright by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Elgin County Branch 2004
All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system, or transmitted in any form, or by any means – electronic, mechanical, photocopying, microform reproduction, recording, or otherwise – without prior permission of the publisher.
Use your browser search command “Control F” to find names on this page.
1 November 1945
Page 6
c3 Shower – Mr & Mrs Frederick Stover, nee Esther White
c4 Funeral – Archibald J. Hendershott, Oct 31
c4 Funeral – Rev Kenneth McGoun, Oct 31
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Daniel Jackson, 77th year, Nov 1; mother of G. H. Jackson, Mrs J. D. Patterson, Mrs Norman Hunt and Mrs Roy Taylor
c8 Born – Daughter of Jack Jr. & Jeanette Mitchell, nee Martel, Oct 31
c8 Born – Daughter of C. C. & Leana Bridges, nee VanCasselle, Oct 28
c8 Born – Deleted by request of living individual – CVH May 2008
c8 Born – Daughter of Donald & Dorothy Rietz, nee Newman, Oct 27
c8 Born – Son of John Brinker, Oct 23
c8 Born – Daughter of Charles Pocius, Oct 19
c8 Died – Francis Darrell Fox, 38th year, Oct 30, husband of Mrs Josephine Fox, nee Marsh
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Lucy Covill, Nov 1 1936, by daughters Irene & Queen
c8 Memoriam – S. D. Martin, Nov 1 1944
1 November 1945
Second Edition
Page 10
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs David Jackson, 50th
c5 Married – Ivan Glen Kirk, son of Harry Kirk of Waterford to Mary Beth Ioureina Gower, daughter of Rev Charles R. Gower
c5 Married – John Albert Dobie, son of D. A. Dobie of Glencoe to Georgeana Shirley Dudley, daughter of George Dudley
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Charles M. Wilson, 50th
Page 11
c4 Married – Ronald Hepburn, son of Ernest F. Hepburn of Union to Betty Irene Hindley, daughter of James C. Hindley of Union, Oct 20
c4 Married – Delbert Livingston Schoff, son of Albert E. Schoff to Mrs Florence Marie Sherville, daughter of Stanley Card
2 November 1945
Page 1
c2 Died – Charles Elmer Williams, 96 years, Nov 2, father of Mrs Arthur H. Leman and Miss Minnie E. Williams; grandfather of Arthur W. Leman and Alex C. Leman; great grandfather of John, Jeffrey and Janet Leman – Photo
Page 7
c2 Died – Levi E. Smith, 76th year, Oct 31
c5 Died – Mrs George Balmer, nee Nancy Spence, daughter of Robert Spence
c5 Died – Miss Edna Marguerite Wilson, 21st year, Oct 30, daughter of Franklin Wilson
c5 Died – John Wellington Patterson, 73 years, son of John Patterson, husband of Mrs Mary Patterson, nee Armstrong
c6 Died – Mrs Charles W. Apthorp, nee Patricia Jane Calhoun, daughter of Joseph & Elizabeth Calhoun, nee Fillick
c6 Died – Mrs Rex Smith, nee Annie Cann, daughter of James Cann
c8 Died – Mrs Laura Mabel Mooney, widow of James D. Mooney
Page 9
c2 Died – Diane Lucille Hooper, 7 months, Nov 2, infant of Gordon & Lucille Hooper, nee Faubert; sister of Garry Hooper; granddaughter of Saul Faubert and Ralph Hooper
c7 Born – Brenda Lynne Glanville, daughter of C. A. & Betty Glanville, nee Brown, Oct 31
c7 Born – Marlene Jane Hymers, daughter of Melville & Madeline Hymers, nee Cook, Oct 29
c7 Born – Brian John Lewis, son of William & Diane Lewis, nee Hooper, Oct 31
c7 Died – Diane Lucille Hooper, 7 months, Nov 2
c7 Died – Charles Elmer Williams, 96 years, Nov 2
c7 Died – Kenneth A. MacLean, son of Rev Dr MacLean of Dutton
c8 Memoriam – Mrs James A. (Eva) Bowers, Nov 2 1939
c8 Memoriam – Edward A. Campbell, Jan 21 1927
c8 Memoriam – Alex J. Campbell, April 16 1939
c8 Memoriam – Neil Campbell, Oct 17 1940
c8 Memoriam – Doug Campbell, Nov 2 1941
c8 Memoriam – William Edgar Hawes, Nov 3 1943, by daughter Alice Young
c8 Memoriam – Ralph B. Stevenson, nov 2 1940, by parents and brother George
Page 11
c2 Engagement – Donald C. Eichenberger, son of Clifford Eichenberger of Wilton Grove to Katherine Elaine Cobban, daughter of E. A. Cobban of Melbourne – November 10
c3 Married – Harvey Lee to Dr Clara Wong, daughter of Lem Wong of London, Oct 31
c3 Married – James Edward Charles Wasson, son of Frank Wasson of Sarnia to Marjorie Elaine Graham, daughter of J. Russell Graham of Enniskillen, Oct 24
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Stephen Chambers, 46th
c4 Died – Miss Carrie Alexandria McCall, Nov 1, daughter of Alexander & Sarah McCall, nee McInnes
Page 18
c1 Died – William A. Innes, brother of Mrs Gordon J, Baillie
c2 Died – Mrs John Stinson, nee Winnifred MacDonald, daughter of Arthur McDonald; sister of Mrs Margaret Moore, Mrs Theresa Hanley, Mrs Elizabeth Jordon Mrs J. J. Rioden, John, Arthur, Fred and James McDonald
c2 Died – Mrs Charles Wauchope, nee Martha Brown, Oct 25, mother of Mrs Thomas Beattie
c4 Died – Donald Alexander Baldwin, 31 years, Oct 30, son of Mrs Margaret Baldwin; husband of Mrs Isabel Baldwin, nee Johnston; father of Donald and Bobby Baldwin; brother of Melvin and John Baldwin, Mrs A. McNeil, Miss Cleda Baldwin, Mrs E. S. Marr, Miss Margaret Baldwin and Miss Grace Baldwin
3 November 1945
Page 6
c2 Died – Miss Lizzie Edmonds, 78th year, Nov 3, daughter of Charles Edmonds; sister of Dr Charles E. Edmonds and Richard Edmonds and Mrs Mary Munro
c2 Died – Mrs William Strom, nee Margaret Hessenaur, 75 years, Oct 31, daughter of Henry Hessenaur
c7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William H. West, nee Alice Whitelock, 60th
c8 Shower – Mr & Mrs Alfred Vine of Lawrence Station
3 November 1945
Second Edition
Page 7
c3 Photo – Mrs Vaid Webster and son Billy, daughter of Roy Somerville of St Thomas
c8 Photo – William Medcraft, son of W. Medcraft of Sparta
Page 8
c4 Died – James H. Cook, 89th year, Oct 31, son of Jabez Cook, husband of Mrs Flora Cook, nee Kirkwood
c5 Shower – Mr & Mrs Marvin King of Vienna
Page 9
c1 Married – George Rucshner Jr. to Donna Irene Doolittle, daughter of Ira Neal Doolittle, Oct 31
c2 Married – Adam Govenlock Flowers of Glanworth to Laura Pearl Campbell, daughter of James G. & Flora Campbell
c3 Married – Gordon Kenneth Rickwood, son of J. Rickwood of Walnut St., St Thomas to Nora Doreen Hollenbeck, dauther of B. E. Hollenbeck of Stratford
c3 Married – Lewis Carl Ranger, son of Leo Ranger of Ingersoll to Margaret Helen McMackon, daughter of R. F. McMackon of London, Nov 3
c5 Married – Adam F. Flowers to Miss Pearl Campbell, Oct 31
Page 13
c1 Died – Miss Mary McLean, 84th year, daughter of Neil & Rachel McLean
c1 Died – Mrs Altzina (Allie) Dicy, 65 years, husband of Emmerson Dicy; sister of George W. Bailey
c1 Died – Hugh Barry Combe, 81 years, Oct 29
c1 Died – Mrs Margaret Hare, 77th year, wife of John W. Hare Sr., dauther of Thomas & Rose McGinnis; mother of Mrs Lewis McCool, Mrs Edward Ward, Mrs William Roach and Miss Mary Hare, John E. Hare and Thomas Hare
c4 Died – Frank J. Waugh, 75 years, Oct 30, son of Thomas Waugh, widow of Mrs Margaret Jane Waugh, nee Bain; husband of Mrs Susan Waugh, nee Hines
c5 Died – William Osborne, 59th year, Nov 1
c5 Died – Mrs Charles F. Peterson, nee Harriett Elliott, 72nd year
Page 14
c2 Engagement – John Fred Briggs, son of Edwin F. Briggs of Moncton N. B. to Miss Lia May Heard, daughter of William Heard of St Thomas – November 17 – Photo
c4 Engagement – Holden Blackwell Jr., son of Holden Blackwell Sr. of Jacksonville, Florida to Virginia McKenzie Spackman, daughter of G. Percy Spackman of St Thomas – November 10
c4 Engagement – Gordon J. Youngblut, son of J. H.Youngblut of Mount Forest to Lenore June Brickenden, daughter of L. W. Brickenden of Petrolia – November
c4 Engagement – Lyle A. Brown, son of Cecil Brown of Merlin to Helene Wilbert Robbins, daughter of Fred J. Robbins of St Thomas – November
c4 Engagement – Albert Harold Weston, son of E. H. Weston of Saskatchewan to Marjorie Caroline Heidt, daughter of Milton I. Heidt of Frome – November
c4 Engagement – John Fred Briggs, son of Edwin F. Briggs of Moncton N. B. to Miss Lia May Heard, daughter of William Heard of St Thomas – November 17
c4 Engagement – Maurice Edward Shepherd of St Thomas to Muriel Eileen Gosnell, daughter of P. C. Gosnell of Shedden
c4 Engagement – David Arnold Ross, son of David Warren Ross of St Thomas to Velma Gertrude Newman, daughter of John Robert Newman of St Thomas – November 10
c4 Engagement – Donald Francis Stinchcombe, son of Cleveland Stinchcombe of St Thomas to Violet Mabel Fahner, daughter of Ezra Fahner of Port Stanley – December
c4 Engagement – Edwin Earl Wacaush, son of Eli Wacaush of Florence, Ontario to Gladys Mae Wickett, daughter of Ernest Wickett of Orwell – November
c5 Engagement – Merlyn George Wolfe, son of Clarence Wolfe of Vienna to Jean Margaret Mossey, daughter of Elmer Mossey of Kingsmill – November
c5 Engagement – Edwin Franklin Burke, son of George Burke of Winnipeg to Vivian Marie Land, daughter of P. L. Land of St Thomas – November 24
c5 Engagement – Alexander Joseph Mozza, son of Valint Mozza of Forest to Donna May Smith, daughter of E. V. Smith of St Thomas – November
c5 Engagement – Dean Hammond, son of Mrs Fannie Hammond of Bracebridge to Ilean May Dicker, daughter of Joseph Dicker – November 10
c5 Shower – Mr & Mrs R. D. Kennedy, nee Miss Muriel Hoggard
c5 Shower – Miss Mary Agnes Haylow at the home of Mrs Frank Weiner, St Thomas
c6 Engagement – Lawrence Carl Gillmore to Miss Mary Agnes Haylow, daughter of J. D. Haylow of St Thomas – November 6
c7 Engagement – Hector Campbell McDermid, son of Alexander McDermid of Port Elgin to Florence Margaret Caley, daughter of Walter J. Caley of Norwich – November
c7 Engagement – Gordon Wilfred McPhee, son of D. E. McPhee of Montreal to Kathleen Lucille Armstrong, daughter of W. L. Armstrong of Ingersoll – November 14
Page 15
c1 Died – John Carter, father of Glen Carter; brother of Richard Carter, Mrs E. J. Rooke, Mrs Mary E. Ritchie and Mrs Annie Sadi
c2 Funeral – Donald Alexander Baldwin, Nov 5
c2 Died – Ronald Edward Bowes, 6 months, Nov 2, son of Irving M. Bowes; brother of Robert & Anita Bowes; grandson of George Bowes and Fred Lizmore
c7 Born – Daughter of Walter Auckland, Nov 3
c7 Born – Daughter of Wayne Chatterton, Oct 25
c7 Born – Daughter of Dennis Kovacs, Oct 23
c7 Born – Son of Ben Robins, Oct 29
c7 Born – Son of Earl Smyth, Oct 29
c7 Born – Donald Ross Sangster, son of Ross Sangster, Oct 26
c7 Memoriam – McConnell, father – Feb 16 1932, by sons Gordon, Kenneth and Clive
c7 Memoriam – McConnell, mother – Nov 4 1940, by sons Gordon, Kenneth and Clive
c7 Memoriam – Andrew Robertson, Nov 3 1942
c7 Memoriam – Betty Ann Sims, Nov 4 1944
c7 Memoriam – Doris Vera Sims, Jan 3 1929
c8 Died – Diane Lucille Hooper, 7 months, Nov 2
c8 Died – Charles Elmer Williams, 96 years, Nov 2
c8 Died – Kenneth A. MacLean, son of Rev Dr MacLean
c8 Died – Ronald Edward Bowes, 6 months, Nov 2
c8 Died – Lizzie Edmonds, 78th year, Nov 3
c8 Died – Clarence Hyndman, 43 years, Nov 3, husband of Mrs Martha Hyndman; father of Vivian Hyndman; brother of Archie Hyndman, Melvin Hyndman, Mrs George Silverthorn and Mrs John Silverthorn
Page 18
c4 Died – Clarence Hyndman, 43 years, Nov 3
5 November 1945
Page 1
c8 Photo – R. A. ‘Al’ Mercer of St Thomas
Page 2
c5 Died – Mrs George H. Jones, 66th year, Nov 3, mother of Mrs Douglas D’Arcy; sister of John E. Morrison of St Thomas
c5 Died – William H. Anglin, Nov 3
Page 8
c2 Photo – Arthur Barker of Lakeview
Page 9
c3 Died – Harvey Louis Wilkinson, 65 years, Nov 5, son of Alvey & Victoria Wilkinson; husband of Mrs Margaret E. Wilkinson; father of William Harvey Wilkinson and Harvey L. Wilkinson, Mrs William Clements and Mrs Wilfred Skelding; brother of Rev William, Bruce, Roy, Ward and Ronson Wilkinson, Ethel & Violet Wilkinson; grandfather of Mrs Harold Ferguson, Robert, William, Ruth, Dorothy, Margaret, Cathrine and Anita Wilkinson, Donald and Gary Skelding
c8 Died – Charles Edward McLean, 72 years, Nov 3, father of Mrs Sam Byron, Mrs Walter Tannert and Mrs Lester Hewitt; brother of Mrs Eva Cascadden
c8 Memoriam – Sharon Lorraine Groves, Nov 1 1914, by Mrs Violet Groves and Grandma Turner
Page 10
c1 Married – John Joseph Stock, son of Percy H. Stock of St Thomas to Myrtle Jean Yost, dauther of Wilbert Yost of Unity, Saskatchewan, Nov 5
c3 Married – Athur Bishop, son of W. A. Bishop to Miss Priscilla Aylen, daughter of John Alden Aylen, Nov 3
c5 Engagement – Maurice Edward Shepherd, son of L. E. Shepherd of St Thomas to Muriel Eileen Gosnell, daughter of P. C. Gosnell of Shedden – November 17
Page 11
c3 Married – Charles Woolley, son of Clark Woolley of Simcoe to Gabriella Stockford, daughter of Mrs V. C. Stockford
c3 Married – Thomas Walter Blakely, son of Mrs Mabel Garland of Simcoe to Hughena McIsaac, daughter of H. McIsaac of Timmins
c3 Married – George Barr, son of George & Catherine Barr of Woodhouse to Mary Evelyn Tisdale, daughter of Mrs Erie Tisdale of Woodhouse
c3 Married – Allan Bateman Raynor, son of J. W. Raynor of Simcoe to Miss Florence Mary Kline, daughter of Peter Kline of Vancouver
c3 Married – Jack Pigott McDowell, son of John S. McDowell to Mildred Irma Sovereign, daughter of Lloyd A. Sovereign
c3 Married – Wesley Taylor Phillips, son of C. W. Phillips of Sparta to Mary May Wilson, daughter of Mrs O. Wilson of Sparta, Oct 30
Page 12
c1 Died – David Jenkins, 14 years, Nov 3, son of C. W. H. Jenkins
c1 Died – Charles Richard Denby, 69th year, Nov 1, son of Richard Denby
c1 Died – Victor Howey, 25 years, Jan 29 1945, son of George Howey
c2 Died – Mrs Annie Eliza Tune, 83rd year, Nov 3, wife of George Tune; mother of Mrs J. Charlton, George, Milton, John and William Tune; sister of John W. and Milton Lucas, Mrs R. Smith, Mrs E. Burge and Mrs J. Robinson
c4 Died – Mrs Burlette King, nee Laura May Hay, 67 years
c4 Died – Mrs John Thomas Nichols, nee Annie Smith, 82 years
c4 Died – Virginia Ann Morrison, 14 years, daughter of Arthur Morrison
c5 Died – Mrs John B. White, nee Caroline Kading, daughter of August Kading
Page 16
c3 Died – Mrs A. S. Kitchen, Nov 4; mother of Fred, Charles and John Kitchen, Mrs H. Byers and Mrs D. Marshbank
c3 Died – Charles Edward McLean, 72 years, Nov 3, son of Neil & Mary McLean
c6 Married – James M. MacLellan, son of J. MacLellan of Fort William to Patricia Elaine Gilbert, daughter of S. Gilbert of Weldon Ave. St Thomas, Nov 5 at Holy Angels’ Church
6 November 1945
Page 1
c8 Photo – W. D. (Bill) Hodgins of St Thomas
Page 5
c4 Died – Mrs Jonah L. Cook, nee Alice Maude Brandow, 84 years, daughter of William & Elizabeth Brandow, nee Montgomery; sister of Mrs Rose Keyes and Jesse Brandow
7 November 1945
Page 2
c1 Died – John C. Wilson, (Wilcox) 79 years; brother of David Wilson (Wilcox)
c1 Died – Mrs Lilly M. Gray, 70th year, Nov 5
c1 Died – James Dunlop, 77 years, Nov 3, son of Robert & Matilda Dunlop
c2 Died – Mrs J. R. MacPherson, nee Hazel McKillop, Nov 6, daughter of John A. & Catherine McKillop, nee Ford; mother of Donald, Archibald and Ford McPherson; sister of J. H. McKillop and Ford Schweitzer
c3 Married – Robert Gordon to Mrs Roy Teall in Port Burwell
c4 Died – Mrs James Plewis Pierce, nee Anna Bella McPherson, 89th year, Nov 5, daughter of Duncan & Margaret McPherson, nee Douglas; mother of Thomas and Joseph Pierce and Mrs C. L. Saxton
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George Snook, 50th
Page 3
c7 Funeral – Miss Lizzie Edmonds, Nov 5
c7 Funeral – Charles Edward McLean, Nov 6
Page 6
c7 Died – Joseph E. Devlin, 74 years, father of James Devlin and Brother Mjalla, and Mary Devlin
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Frank Broeker, nee Elizabeth Jane Flexen, 69 years, Nov 6, daughter of Thomas & Amy Flexen; sister of Richard, Martha and Thomas Flexen
c4 Died – George Emerson Everett, 82nd year, Nov 7, husband of Mrs Harriet Emma Everett, nee Pattison; father of Dr P. G. Everett, Roy Everett, Harry Everett and George Everett
c6 Died – Mrs William J. Pickering, nee Margaret Marilla Russell, Nov 4, daughter of Barnett & Maria Russell, nee Boyle; mother of Hubert, Theodore and Russell Pickering, Mrs Melvin Holmes, Miss Margaret Pickering, Mrs Robert Leach and Mrs Norman Leach; sister of Mrs Sidney Muckle and Percy and Roy Russell
c7 Born – Son of G. A. MacPherson, Nov 4
c7 Born – Donald Alan Schott, son of Donald & Marjorie Schott, nee Thibeau, Oct 30
c7 Born – Son of Frank Bantam, Oct 31
c7 Born – Daughter of Marshall & Wilhelmina Always, nee Marshall, Nov 3
c8 Died – Mrs J. R. MacPherson, nee Hazel McKillop, Nov 6
c8 Died – Mrs Frank Broeker, nee Elizabeth Jane Flexen, 69 years, Nov 6
c8 Died – George Emerson Everett, 82nd year, Nov 7
Page 8
c2 Birthday – Mrs W. H. Scidmore of St Thomas
c2 Engagement – J. Donald MacPherson, son of Dr J. R. & Hazell MacPherson, nee McKillop of Duart to Elizabeth Georgette Inksater, daughter of C. William Inksater of London – December
c2 Engagement – William Laurence Mott, son of L. D. Mott of Waterford to Margaret Jean McLaughlin, daughter of R. H. McLaughlin of Cayuga – November 24
c2 Engagement – Norman J. W. Smith, son of C. O. Smith to Miss Janet Bell Smart, daughter of V. I. Smart – November
c2 Engagement – Sidney George Card, son of George Card of Tillsonburg to Mina Lenora Bowering, daughter of Alfred R. Bowering of London – November 24
c3 Shower – Mr & Mrs Adam F. Flowers, nee Pearl Campbell
c6 Married – George Elson Smith, son of Mrs Arthur Bogart and the late F. E. Smith of Southwold to Maybelle Marie Innes, daughter of Robert Innes of Shedden, Nov 3
c6 Married – Thomas Samuel Nicholas of St Thomas to Marjorie Esther Irwin, daughter of George Irwin of Chatham
Page 13
c8 Legal Notice – Estate of Alexander Buchan of St Thomas who died May 29 1945
Page 14
c1 Funeral – Mrs Janet Paton, Nov 9
c5 Died – Tyrrell H. Duncombe, son of Dr David Duncombe; husband of Mrs Nettie Duncombe, nee Merritt; brother of Dr Truman Duncombe and Dr Charles E. B. Duncombe and Dr O. H. Duncombe
8 November 1945
Page 6
c6 Photo – Daurine McCallum of Iona Staion
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs L. D. Caldwell, 71 years, Nov 6; mother of Ivan E. L., George, Peter and Richard T. Caldwell, Mrs Ione McIntyre, Mrs Willa Fox and Mrs Virginia Meyrick; sister of Rueben and Harry Lambert
Page 9
c7 Memoriam – Nettie Laing Esseltine, Nov 8 1944, by daughter Helen Elaine; Mr & Mrs M. Esseltine
c7 Memoriam – William George Shaw, Nov 8 1943
c8 Born – Stillborn son of John F. & Ruth McCutcheon, nee Ryan, Nov 7
c8 Died – Mrs J. R. MacPherson, nee Hazel McKillop, Nov 6
c8 Died – Mrs Frank Broeker, nee Elizabeth Jane Flexen, 69 years, Nov 6
Page 10
c1 Married – Marshall A. Johnson, son of Angus W. Johnson to Mary Virginia Housley, daughter of Morris B. Housley, Nov 7
c5 Engagement – George Alexander Hunter, son of L. W. Hunter of St Thomas to Miss Louise Callaerts of Antwerp, Belgium
c5 Engagement – R. Keith VanPatter, son of Bruce VanPatter of Aylmer to Betty Mae Allen, daughter of J.H. Allen of Mitchell’s Bay – November
c5 Engagement – John Melville Gallinger, son of J. G. Gallinger of Cornwall to Mary Ernestine Milliken of Strathroy – December 22
c5 Engagement – George Ignatieff, son of Count Paul Ignatieff to Allison Grant, daughter of W. L. Grant – November 17
c5 Engagement – Alexander McKenzie Hayes, son of Dr Alexander Newland Hayes of Sarnia to Miss Gertrude Lyle Ward, dauther of Andrew Lansdowne Ward of London – November 24
Page 11
c5 Married – T. A. Stuart Duff, son of Alex Duff of Corinth to Helen Marselle Bradburn, daughter of Victor A. Bradburn of Tillsonburg, July 19
c5 Married – Ray Nelson Lidstone, son of Mrs Alice Lidstone of St Thomas to Barbara Jane Foster, daughter of Mrs Jack Grey of Fairground, Nov 3
Page 16
c2 Funeral – Harvey L. Wilkinson, Nov7
9 November 1945
Page 7
c3 Shower – Mr & Mrs Taylor Phillips of Sparta
Page 9
c8 Born – Franklin Wayne Small, son of Maurice M. Small, Oct 20
c8 Died – Arthur I. Moore, 76 years, Nov 9, father of Geraldine Moore, Mrs William Hanson, Mrs Bert Pettit and Roderick Moore
c8 Memoriam – Wyn E. McCullers, Nov 9 1944, by sister Grace Ouimette
Page 14
c3 Shower – Mr & Mrs Harold Barry , nee Ruth Dickinson of Port Rowan
c2 Married – Albert Harold Weston, son of e. H. Weston of Antelope, Saskatchewan to Marjorie Caroline Heidt, daughter of Milton Heidt of Frome, Nov 7
Page 18
c3 Died – Arthur I. Moore, 76 years, Nov 9
10 November 1945
Page 6
c5 Died – James Morton Rowson, 85th year, Nov 6; father of Byron and Glen Rowson and Mrs John Silverthorne
c7 Married – Harold S. Woodrow, son of C. S. Woodrow of Sarnia to Susanne Kungel, daughter of Peter Kungel of Kingsville
Page 7
c6 Funeral – Mrs Frank Broeker, Nov 9
c8 Memoriam – Cyrus Harsell, Nov 11 1921
c8 Memoriam – William Howarth, Nov 11 1942
c8 Memoriam – Julia Lowry, Nov 11 1941
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Winnie McCullers, Nov 9 1944, by sisters Violet & Louise; niece Grace
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Ida May Sprague, Nov 11 1941, by son Harold and daughter-in-law Helen
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Maud Daugharty, Nov 10 1940
Page 8
c1 Died – Charles Cleford, 69 years, Nov 9, son of Charles & Priscilla Cleford , nee Leakey; husband of Mrs Maud Cleford, nee Parker; father of Mrs Vernon Robertson; brother of George Cleford, Mrs William Underhay, Mrs Emma Kelly, Mrs Charles George and Mrs John Bennett
c1 Died – John William Anderson, Nov 7
10 November 1945
Second Edition
Page 16
c2 Married – Gordon J. Youngblut, son of J. H.Youngblut of Mount Forest to Lenore June Brickenden, daughter of L. W. Brickenden of Petrolia, Nov 10
c2 Married – Dean Hammond to Miss Ilean May Dicker, Nov 10
c2 Engagement – F. O. Sampson to Miss Jane Reynolds Kyle, daughter of R. H. Kyle and grand daughter of W. F. Kingston
c2 Reunion – Lang family of Yarmouth
c3 Engagement – Ronald Charles Brooman, son of Charles Brooman to Frances Eileen Elliott, daughter of Erie Elliott – December
c3 Engagement – Wilbert Ira Preston, son of Mrs J. Williams and the late Richard Preston to Anna Louise Clark, daughter of J. B. Clark – November
c3 Birthday – Donna Chisholm, 14th, daughterf of M. L. Chisholm
c4 Engagement – Gordon W. McPhee, son of D. E. McPhee to Kathleen Lucille Armstrong, daughter of W. L. Armstrong – November 14
c4 Engagement – Dr Charles Borden Sanders, son of Charles H. Sanders to Miss Jean Isobel McKenzie Finkbeiner, daughter of Arthur Finkbeiner – November 17
c4 Engagement – Wayne John DeLance to Gwyneth Morrish, daughter of T. A. Morrish of Dutton – November
c4 Engagement – H. L. Hibbett, son of C. A. HIbbett to Margaret Carruthers of Simcoe by K. D. Carruthers
c4 Engagement – Ernest Harry Cubbitt, son of J. H. Cubbitt of Windsor to Constance Corinne Culver, daughter of Ernest L. Culver of Simcoe – December 1
c5 Married – Donald C. Eichenburger, son of Clifford Eichenburger of Wilton Grove to Katherine Elaine Cobban , daughter of E. A. Cobban of Melbourne, Nov 10
c5 Married – Dean Hammond, son of Mrs Fannie Hammond of Bracebridge to Ilean May Dicker, daughter of Joseph Dicker of St Thomas, Nov 10
12 November 1945
Page 1
c2 Died – Fred G. Mills, 63rd year, Nov 11, husband of Mrs Ellen Mills, nee Sinclair; father of George Mills
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs John Burks, 50th year, Nov 11, daughter of Robert & Emma Pullen, mother of Audrey and Jacqueline Burks, sister of Mrs Charles Gilbert and Earl McLaughlin
c2 Died – Miss Amelia Moedinger, Nov 11, daughter of Louis Moedinger; aunt of Mrs Robert Harvey and Charles Grisdale
Page 7
c7 Died – Joseph Goodare, Nov 11, father of Thomas Goodare, Mrs William Hough, Mrs Harry Hough, Mrs Alfred Davey, Mrs G. Leng, Mrs C. Barrow and Mrs A. Allman
c7 Died – Fred G. Mills, 63rd year, Nov 11
c7 Died – Miss Amelia Moedinger, 88 years, Nov 11
c7 Memoriam – Jeanie Rundle Shepard, Nov 11 1921, by Lila
c7 Memoriam – Winona Nichols, Nov 12 1943, by parents and Mr & Mrs Lee Zavitz
c7 Memoriam – George Keith Patman, Nov 12 1943
c7 Memoriam – Mrs George Bell, Nov 12 1944
c8 Born – Helen Elizabeth Foy, daughter of John S. & Mary Foy, nee Arnup, Nov 10
c8 Born – Gary Arnold Watson, son of G. R. & Doris Arnold, nee Squire, Nov 4
c8 Born – Son of Harry B. Barrett, Nov 3
c8 Born – Son of J. R. Cunningham, Nov 4
c8 Born – Son of Kenneth Gee, Nov 5
c8 Born – Son of James Ritchie, Nov 6
c8 Born – Son of Clarence Wilson, Nov 6
c8 Born – Wayne Victor Whibley, son of Ernest A. Whibley, Nov 3
c8 Born – Son of John Watson, Oct 20
c8 Born – Daughter of Dennis Kovacs, Oct 23
c8 Born – Son of Robert Holmes, Oct 23
c8 Born – Son of Donald & Marion Fleming, nee Shearer, Oct 25
c8 Born – Son of Ellwood Flewelling, Nov 7
c8 Born – Son of Steve Gradish, Nov 7
c8 Born – Son of Donald Heath, Nov 7
c8 Born – Son of Kenneth Scott, Nov 1
c8 Born – Daughter of Fred Woodall, Nov 6
Page 8
c2 Engagement – Harold Ivan Leitch of Denfield to Jean Isobel Scott, daughter of Norman Scott of Ilderton – November
c2 Engagement – Roy Clarence Martin, son of Fred Martin of Springfield to Greta Jean Simpson, youngest daughter of Aubrey Simpson of Orwell – late November
c2 Engagement – Spencer Ervin Sitts, son of Samuel Sitts of Tillsonburg to Erma Jean Marilyn Tait, daughter of Baltimore & Bertie Tait of Tillsonburg – December
c2 Engagement – Mervin Albert Lewis Shepherd, son of Lewis Shepherd of Strathroy to Marjorie Eleanor Bolton, daughter of Harold Bolton of Adelaide – November
c2 Engagement – Maurice deVoogdt, son of Mrs Marie deVoogdt to Marion Pearl Mitchell, daughter of Joseph Mitchell – November
c2 Engagement – Sidney George Card, son of George Card to Mina Lenora Bowering, daughter of Alfred R. Bowering – November 24
c2 Engagement – John Melville Gallinger, son of J. G. Gallinger to Mary Ernestine Milliken, daughter of S. E. Milliken – December 22
c4 Married – Gordon J. Youngblut, son of J. H. Youngblut to Lenore June Brickenden, daughter of Lorne Brickenden, Nov 10
c5 Married – Charles Douglas Brown, son of A. Brown of Chatham to Ena Elizabeth Kerr, daughter of Andrew Kerr of Alvinston, Nov 3
c6 Married – Russell Frederick Pulham, son of Fred Pulham of London to Frances Bertha Drabic, daughter of Peter Drabic of Belmont
c8 Died – Robert Dickie, 86th year, Nov 3, son of James Dickie
Page 9
c2 Died – Mervyn L. Roloson, 19 years, Nov 11, son of C. W. Roloson; brother of Ray, Charles, Jack and Bruce Roloson, Pearl Thelma, Ella and Effie Roloson
c2 Died – Edward Bob Dahl, 18 years, Nov 11
c3 Died – Frank Haggerty, 55 years, Nov 11, son of John & Jennie Haggerty, husband of Mrs Lottie Haggerty, nee deWolf; father of Mrs Borden Brown, Mrs Arthur Butzer and Norma Haggerty; brother of Lorne Haggerty, Mrs Harry Burrow, Mrs Don McCallum, Mrs Brook Catton and Mrs Earl Crawford
c3 Died – Bruce Cormiere, 11 years, Nov 11
c3 Birthday – Mrs Minnie Brock, 80th
c3 Died – Armstrong J. Turnbull, 76th year, Nov 11, son of William Turnbull; brother of James and Dr Thomas Turnbull
c4 Died – Mrs Jessie Wood, 71st year, Nov 10, daughter of James & Effie Blackwood; wife of J. William Wood; mother of Mrs Merle E. Henrickson
c4 Died – Elmer DeLong of Windsor
c4 Died – Patricia Ruby Goatley, 2 years 8 months, Nov 12, daughter of Walter Goatley
c7 Died – Mrs Margaret Freeborn Scates, 86 years, Nov 8, daughter of John & Hannah Crandon
Page 14
c2 Photo – A. V. Player, 28 years, son of Fred Player of Port Stanley
c3 Died – Joseph Goodare, 77 years, Nov 11, father of Thomas Goodare, Mrs William Hough, Mrs Harry Hough, Mrs Alfred Harvey, Mrs G. Leng, Mrs C. Barrow and Mrs A. Allman
13 November 1945
Page 6
c2 Retirement – Thomas Wiley, 40 years with Grand Trunk Rail & CNR at Aylmer
c2 Funeral – George E. Everett, Nov 9
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Wilfred Hease, 50th year, Nov 11, daughter of John Dahmer
c4 Died – Mrs William J. Tate, nee Emma Smith, 77th year, Nov 12, daughter of Isaac Smith
c5 Died – Charles Bennett, 63 years, Nov 13, brother of James J. Bennett
c6 Died – Mrs Angus Johnson, 60th year, Nov 9
c6 Separated – Wayon M. & Doreen Palmer of St Thomas
c7 Memoriam – Lewis Cameron Rowe, Nov 13 1943, by parents and sisters Margaret, Gene and Lois
c8 Born – Sheila Rose Legg, daughter of Milton & Ella M. Legg, nee Carter, sister of Bonnie Mae Legg, Nov 5
c8 Died – Frederick Mills, 63rd year, Nov 11, husband of Mrs Ellen Mills, nee Sinclair; father of George Mills
c8 Died – Miss Amelia Moedinger, 88 years, Nov 11
Page 8
c4 Engagement – Ralph Norman Egyt, son of F.H. Egypt of Windsor to Beryl Bernice Bond, daughter of C. A Bond of Sparta – November 17
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John Russell, 55th
c4 Engagement – Norman Chalk, son of William Chalk of Thornbury to Margaret Ann Kerr, daughter of Robert A. Kerr of Rodney – November
c5 Married – Percy M. Brown, son of Mrs Inkley and the late M. Brown of Toronto to Mary Edna Elizabeth Ryerse, daughter of Arthur Ryerse of Simcoe, Nov 10
c5 Married – Stanley Mack McClintock, son of Ross McClintock of Brownsville to Betty Ruth Jeffery, daughter of Carl Jeffery of Dereham Centre, Nov 12
c6 Married – Donald Ernest Smith, son of Edward Smith of Glencoe to Audrey Ruth Pollard, daughter of William Pollard of London
c7 Married – Percy W. Hoag, son of W. D. Hoag of Seaforth to Olive Ann Oakes, daughter of Alexander Oakes of Arkona and sister-in-law of Rev A. W. Hare of Port Dover
c7 Married – James Drysdale McElroy, son o f D. S. McElroy of New Westminster, BC to Mary Elizabeth Hodge, daughter of John Hodge of Brantford
c8 Died – Mrs Duncan Hugh McRae, nee Annie Campbell, Nov 10, daughter of John Campbell; mother of Mrs Alex McDonald, D. H. McRae and Weir McRae; sister of Mrs David Allen
Page 9
c2 Died – Mrs Audrey Lyons, 23 years, wife of William Lyons; mother of Jerry and Bill Lyons – Photos
Page 10
c3 Died – James H. Matthews, 79 years, Nov 9, son of Phillip & Mary Anne Matthews, nee Ferguson; husband of Mrs Martha Matthews, nee Nagle; mother of George & Phillip Matthews, Mrs Walter Pickel, Mrs W. W. MacGregor, Mrs Wesley Arnold and Mrs Karl Monsson
c6 Died – David A. McDonald, 37 yers, son of David McDonald; brother of Mrs Fleming and Mrs Percell and John and Allan McDonald
c6 Died – Mrs Frederick (Agnes) Harris, 81 years
c7 Died – Archie Dryburgh, 73rd year, Nov 11
c7 Died – Miss Emma Twigg, 68th year, Nov 11, daughter of William & Mary Twigg, nee Pumphrey; sister of Robert Twigg
c8 Died – Mrs John B. (Margaret) Burgess, 90th year, Nov 10
14 November 1945
Page 2
c3 Died – Edward C. Foot, 54 years, Nov 13
Page 6
c1 Died – William Chester Burtch, 45th year, Nov 9
c5 Died – Mrs Charles Brown, 59 years, Nov 14, daughter of Fred Hodge
c5 Funeral – Joseph Goodare, Nov 13
c6 Married – T. A. Stuart Duff, son of Alex Duff of Corinth to Helen Marcelle Bradburn, daughter of Victor A. Bradburn, July 19
c6 Died – Joseph E. Devlin, 75th year
Page 7
c7 Memoriam – Michael Ion, Nov 14 1943
c8 Born – Son of G. A. Smith, Nov 7
c8 Born – Daughter of Lloyd Oakes, Nov 10
Page 8
c2 Married – Ralph Norman Egypt, son of F. H. Egypt of Windsor to Miss Beryl Bernice Bond, daughter of C. A. Bond of Sparta – Photo
c4 Engagement – Malcolm D. Martin, son of David & Edith Martin of Chatham to Mary Edna Hux, daughter of Mrs Barbara Hux of Rodney – December
c5 Married – Nelson Bomberry, son of R. Bomberry of Simcoe to Miss Mildred Hill, daughter of William Hill of Vineland
c5 Married – James Garnet Carter, son of James Carter of Picton to Miss Marjorie Spain, daughter of Alex Spain of Port Dover
c5 Died – John Sharp, 74 years, son of William & Frances Sharp, nee Adamson; husband of Mrs Margaret Victoria Sharp, nee Hautley
Page 9
c1 Died – Oliver H. Killer, 70th year, son of John H. Killer
c3 Shower – Mr & Mrs Carman Goble, nee Phyllis McCallum of Lyons
c4 Died – George Williams, 55 years, Nov 13
c6 Died – Mrs Thomas Teahen, nee Mary Ellen Kearney, 69th year, daughter of Patrick & Ann Kearney
c8 Shower – Mr & Mrs Kenneth Grigg of Otter Valley
Page 10
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John H. Vannatter, nee Albertha Charters, daughter of John Ferguson Charters; son of Joseph H. Vannatter of Vienna, 60th
c3 Married – Cecil Wray Armstrong, son of Mark Armstrong of Rowan Mills to Marguerite Mabel Addison, daughter of Ronald Addison of turkey Point, Nov 10
c3 Married – Ray Norman Lamoure, son of Clarence Lamoure of Tillsonburg to Dorothy Irene Caruthers, daughter of Mrs M. Carruthers of Frogmore
c3 Married – Edwin Arnold, son of Coleman Arnold of Huntville to Miss Irene Codd, dauther of Robert Codd of Waterford, Nov 10
Page 13
c8 Legal Notice – Estate of Alexander Buchan who died May 29 1945 in St Thomas
Page 14
c2 Photo – Rev Beverley H. Farr, son of Rev T. H. Farr; brother of Rev M. H. H. Farr
15 November 1945
Page 6
c1 Shower – Miss Dorothy Hewer of Tillsonburg
c2 Birthday – Mrs James Mayberry of Ingersoll, 90th
c2 Married – Ernest James Fay of Ingersoll, son of F. Fay of Wiltshire, England to Muriel Kathleen Underhill, daughter of D. Underhill of Glen Meyer
c6 Died – Mrs Catherine Toles, 76th year, Nov 13, widow of Thomas Edward Toles; mother of Mrs H. Crisp, Montlaw, Adelbert and Henry Toles
Page 8
c4 Funeral – Mrs J. A. Beck, Nov 15
c4 Funeral – Frederick G. Mills, Nov 14
Page 9
c8 Died – Percival L. Jones, 68th year, Nov 14, husband of Mrs Florence Jones; father of Mrs Jack Kiehler, Mrs (Dr) Monteith, Mrs Carman Ashby, Mrs C. C. Lyons and Mrs Louise Small and Foster & Lyle Jones
c8 Died – Mrs William H. Ford, nee Margery Cameron, 89th year, Nov 15
Page 10
c4 Engagement – John Champion Preston, son of W. B. Preston to Margaret Spencer Large, daughter of D. Spencer Large – November 24
c4 Engagement – William Lowrie Rice, son of George Rice of Smith’s Falls to Velma Margaret Balcomb, daughter of Henry Balcomb of Port Burwell – December 1
c7 Married – John Ray Squire, son of Rolland Squire of Exeter to Maude Ivadell Flagg, daughter of Edward Flagg of William St.
Page 11
c5 Married – Roy Harries, son of Russell Harries of Tillsonburg to Marie Salem, daughter of Emmanuel Salem of Cultus
c5 Married – John Stuart McWilliam, son of A. N. McWilliam of Dunwich to Maribelle Elsie Leitch, daughter of Archie D. Leitch of Dunwich
Page 12
c1 Died – Died – Mrs William H. Ford, nee Margery Cameron, 89th year, Nov 15, daughter of Peter & Elizabeth Cameron; mother of Miss Frances Ford, Ernest & Norman Ford; sister of Mrs James McKellar and John R. Cameron
c4 Died – Percival L. Jones, 68th year, Nov 14, son of Percival & Mary Jones; brother of Mrs Laura Brown and George Jones
Page 16
c2 Photo – Fred C. Cassidy of St Thomas
16 November 1945
Page 1
c4 Birthday – Joseph George ‘Joe’ & John Francis ‘Jack’ Gilligan (twins) of St Thomas, sons of Jack & Catherine ‘Kate’ Gilligan, nee Shannon, 67th, Photo
Page 5
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Richard Singleton, 30th
c2 Died – Mrs Harry Davenport, nee Matilda Gunner, 85th year, mother of Harry, Arthur & Charles Davenport, Mrs Neil Watterwoth
c3 Died – John J. Corlett, 72 years, Nov 14
c3 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Broadwell, 83rd year, Nov 9, widow of Amos Broadwell
c3 Died – Herbert Charlton, 70 years, Nov 11
c4 Died – Edwin Peters, son of James Peters, husband of Mrs Estella Peters
c5 Died – Mrs J. R. (Hattie May) Shanks, 87th year, Nov 12
Page 8
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Charles A. Dedrick, nee Emma Andrews, 52nd
c7 Married – Mac Smith, son of Arden Smith of Tillsonburg to Wanda Logan, daughter of Robert Logan of Tillsonburg, Nov 10
Page 9
c4 Died – Mrs William J. (Martha) Sinclair, 78 years, Nov 16, mother of W. Roy Sinclair and Gordon Sinclair (deceased)
c8 Died – Percival L. Jones, 68th year, Nov 14
c8 Died – Mrs William H. Ford, nee Margery Cameron, 89th year, Nov 15
c8 Died – Mrs William Davidson, nee Martha Kennedy, 91 years, Nov 15, mother of Mrs Warren Bugbey, Mrs Fred W. Pattenden and W. A. Davidson; sister of David Kennedy
c8 Died – Peter Lorne Love, 63rd year, Nov 17, husband of Mrs Eva Love, nee Marr; father of Jack & Eleanor Love
Page 10
c2 Shower – Mr & Mrs Keith Bogart, nee Thelma Tapsell
c2 Engagement – Joseph Edward Collinson, son of John g. Collinson to Christena McKellar, daughter of Hector McKellar – November
c2 Died – Mrs William Davidson, nee Martha Kennedy, 91 years, Nov 15, daughter of David Kennedy
c6 Married – Delbert Wesley Porteous, son of Wesley Porteous to Jean Elizabeth Howell, daughter of Clarence Wilfred Howell of Dutton, Nov 8
Page 11
c3 Married – Donald Ernest Smith, son of Edward Smith of Glencoe to Audrey Ruth Pollard, dauther of William Pollard of London
Page 16
c1 Died – Mrs George Graham Mickleborough, nee Matilda Robina Dee, Nov 15, mother of Miss Dorothy Mickleborough, and Carl Mickleborough; cousin of Harold Mickleborough
17 November 1945
Page 2
c1 Died – Chomley Elliott Strickland, 63rd year
c1 Died – J. S. Willmott of Milton
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Harvey S. Howey, nee Neva Hicks, 50th
c4 Died – Mrs Lewis E. Culver, 60th year, Nov 16, daughter of George & Emma Watson; mother of Mrs Kenneth Underhill, Dr R. W. Culver, Beverley L. Culver, Murray D. Culver and Donald G. Culver (deceased); sister of Mrs Herschel Crysler
c5 Shower – Mr & Mrs Allen Lilley of Duttton
c5 Died – Rev Michael Siple, 86th year, Nov 15, husband of Mrs Ophelia Siple, nee Malcolm
c5 Died – Peter Lorne Love, 63rd year, Nov 17, son of Neil & Isobelle Love; brother of Neil, James and William D. Love
c6 Died – J. A. Wesley, 63rd year, Nov 16
Page 6
c2 Shower – Kenneth Shackleton, son of John Shackleton of Springfield to Leone Silverthorne, aunt of Dianne Bearss
c4 Shower – Mr & Mrs Mack McClintock of Culloden
Page 7
c2 Died – George E. Darbey, Nov 17, husband of Mrs Maude Darbey, nee Walsh; brother-in-law of Mrs A. E. Maxwell
c4 Photo – Thomas G. Campbell, son of Walter Campbell of St Thomas; brother of Ruth, Violet, Mary and Eva Campbell; grandson of A. Campbell and J. Reynolds
c7 Born – Russell Gordon Crosby, son of C. R. & Mildred Crosby, nee Buck, Nov 14
c7 Born – Douglas Stanford Bennett, son of Jack Bennett, Nov 1
c7 Born – Daughter of Archie Coyle, Nov 12
c7 Born – Son of Colin Perry, Nov 14
c7 Born – Son of Percy Minogue, Nov 13
c7 Born – Son of Maurice Neville, Nov 14
c7 Born – Daughter of John Nagy, Nov 11
c7 Born – Daughter of James Murphy, Nov 13
c7 Born – Daughter of Arthur VanBelleghem, Nov 12
c8 Died – Peter Lorne Love, 63rd year, Nov 17
c8 Died – Miss Annie May Sabiston, Nov 17, daughter of James & Jean Sabiston, nee Gillespie; sister of Mima Sabiston
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Charlotte Binns, Nov 18 1937
Page 8
c3 Died – Thomas Dryden, 82 years, Nov 16, widow of Mrs Sarah Dryden, nee Dollar; father of Mrs George A. (Esther) Sutherland; grandfather of John Dryden; brother of Lloyd G. Sutherland; brother-in-law of John and James Dollar
17 November 1945
Second Edition
Page 11
c1 Married – Holden Blackwell Jr.of Florida to Mrs Virginia McKenzie, nee Spackman, daughter of G. P. Spackman of St Thomas, Nov 10
c2 Married – John Fred Briggs, son of Edwin F. Briggs of Moncton NB to Lila May Heard, daughter of William Heard of St Thomas, Nov 17
c2 Married – Robert C. Large, son of W. E. Large of Leamington to Miss Marilyn Shirley Howell, daughter of Mrs Vivian A. Howell of Riverside
c4 Married – Lyle A. Brown, son of Cecil Brown of Merlin to Helene Wilbert Robbins, daughter of Fred J. Robbins of St Thomas, Nov 17
c4 Married – Ralph Norman Egypt, son of F. H. Egypt of Windsor to Beryl Bernice Bond, daughter of C. A. Bond of Sparta, Nov 17
c7 Funeral – Mrs Mabel Burks, Nov 14
Page 12
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs D. A. Paterson of Port Stanley, 50th
Page 16
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Charles Mullen of St Thomas, 50th – Photo
c5 Photo – Miss Peggy Rowe, daughter of Charles Rowe of Port Stanley
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Peter Stock of St Thomas, 40th
c7 Birthday – Mrs William McIntyre, nee Cerinda Jolliffe, 90th, daughter of James Jolliffe of South Dorchester – Photo
19 November 1945
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Florence Bickerton, 34 years, Nov 17
c2 Died – George Bickerton, 6 years, Nov 17
c3 Died – James Andrew Kelley, son of George Kelley, husband of Mrs Fannie E. Kelley; father of Mrs James G. Copeland
c3 Died – Carmon Ray Kelly, 53 years, Nov 15, son of James & Jane Ann Kelly, nee Cooper’ husband of Mrs Mary Agnes Kelly, nee Moor; brother of Wilfred Kelly and Mrs Nellie Gosnell; father of James Francis and Charles Ivan Kelly
c3 Died – Miss Doris Marie Browning, 23rd year, Nov 16, daughter of Peter Browning; granddaughter of Caleb Montgomery and Rev James C. Browning; sister of Verlyn, Shirley, Eleanor, Gerald, Harold, Peter, Clifford, Ronald and Beverley Browning
c5 Died – Albert Avery, 65 years, Nov 18
c6 Birthday – Mrs William Thorn, 75th, daughter of Abner Wilson of Lynedoch; granddaughter of Philip Wilson
Page 8
c2 Died – James Milne, 80th year, Nov 17, husband of Mrs Annie Milne
c2 Died – Edgar H. Webb, 70th year, Nov 18, husband of Mrs Margaret L. Webb
c2 Died – Mrs Alice Elizabeth Mary Samis, 82 years, Nov 17, widow of George Spencer Samis
Page 9
c6 Died – Mrs William Witluk, 50th year, Nov 17
c8 Died – Mrs Martha Davidson, Nov 17
c8 Born – Margaret Winnifred Pritchett, daughter of C & Nellie Pritchett, nee Knight, Nov 17
Page 10
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs James Lockwood, 50th, daughter of John D. Campbell
c3 Engagement – Ben Maitland Abbott, son of J. Arthur Abbott of Tillsonburg to Ruth Marie Watts, daughter of Henry M. Watts of Ostrander – December 1
c3 Engagement – Arnold Hubert Ferris, son of Beverly Ferris of St John NB to Nina Faye Baldwin, daughter of Vern Baldwin of Eden – November 21
c4 Married – David Arnold Ross, son of David W. Ross to Velma Gertrude Newman, daughter of John R. Newman, Nov 10
c4 Married – Gordon Wilfred McPhee, son of D. E. McPhee of Montreal to Kathleen Lucille Armstrong, daughter of W. L. Armstrong of Ingersoll, Nov 14
c4 Married – Nelson Bomberry, son of R. Bomberry to Miss Mildred Hill of Vineland
c4 Married – Lloyd Ross Jenney, son of Mrs Emerson Perry to Shirley Reimer, daughter of Peter Reimer of St Catharines, Nov 10
c4 Married – Howard Barlett, son of C. B. Bartlett of Toronto to Ethel Elizabeth Elliott, daughter of A. O. W. Elliott of Fort Erie
c4 Married – Thomas Richardson, son of Thomas Richardson of Fort Erie to Joyce Isabel Gladys Neill, daughter of Henry W. S. Neill
c4 Married – Alexander Joseph Mozga of Sarnia, son of Balint Mozga of Forest to Donna May Smith, daughter of E. V. Smith of Wellington Road, Nov 17
c6 Funeral – Mrs Charles Brown of West Lorne, Nov 16
c6 Funeral – Percival L. Jones, Nov 17
c6 Died – Mrs Charles Heath, nee Annie Beam, 93rd year, daughter of Joseph Beam
c8 Funeral – Mrs Catherine Richards, Nov 15, widow of Edmund Richards; mother of Orville and Carmen Richards, Mrs J. D. McDonald and Mrs Stanley McKellar; sister of Mrs Charlotte Haggerty of Fingal
Page 16
c1 Died – Edmund Pugsley, 84 years, Nov 18
c1 Died – Mrs Jennie Pike, Nov 4, widow of Richard Pike; mother of Albert Pike and Mrs George Allen
20 November 1945
Page 6
c2 Died – Miss Margaret T. McIntyre, Nov 17, daughter of Archibald D. & Euphemia McIntyre, nee McEwan; sister of James & Donald McIntyre; Aunt of Norman and Ralph McIntyre; cousin of Mrs Peter A. Duncanson and Lorne McIntyre
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs D. A. Patterson of Rodney, 50th
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs A. D. Gray of Rodney, 50th
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John W. Garton of Rodney, 58th
c3 Died – Mrs Mary Elizabeth Dignan, 80 years, Nov 20, mother of Rev Bishop R. H. Dignan and Edward P. Dignan
c3 Funeral – Peter Lorne Love, Nov 18
c3 Funeral – Miss Annie Mae Sabiston, Nov 19
c4 Died – Henry Ford, 74 years, Nov 20, husband of Mrs Mary Ford, nee McColl; father of Mrs J. A. Sutherland; brother of George Ford
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Alice Louise McLean, nee Meredith, 86 years, Nov 18, widow of A. D. McLean
c1 Bigamy – Gordon Wall of Aylmer to Dorothy Schram of St Thomas
c4 Died – William Mill, 42 years, Nov 18
c7 Died – Mrs Bruce Lockhart, daughter of Peter & Catherine McLean; mother of Mrs George Fulcher of Sarnia, Mrs Lorne Genttner of Dashwood, Wallace Lockhart of Fingal, Wellington and James of Parkhill and Donald Lockhart; 3 sisters and one brother (not named)
c8 Born – Donna Marie Reed, daughter of A. J. & Margaret Reed, nee Francis, Nov 17
c8 Born – Nancy Marguerite Zavitz, daughter of D. H. Zavitz, Nov 13
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Oliver K. Silcox, Nov 20 1942
Page 8
c4 Engagement – Charles Edward Beattie of Belmont, son of Ernest Beattie to Edna Ruth McCord, daughter of Burton McCord – December
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Alex Campbell of Lydia St., St Thomas, 47th, parents of Mrs Evelyn Polhill, Mrs Louise Roberts, Walter & Gordon Campbell
Page 9
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Thomas William Ascomb of Simcoe, nee Margaret Euphemia Montrose, 62nd
c1 Died – Joseph E. Atkinson, 61 years, Nov 17
c3 Died – Roy Gray, 52 years, Nov 17, son of Daniel H. & Hannah Gray, nee Townsend
c4 Died – Mrs Hilda Hubbard, 70 years, Nov 16
c5 Died – Lawrence M. Stanley, 57 years, Nov 15, son of Michael & Margaret Stanley
Page 14
c2 Died – Mrs Catherine Jane Wilson, 100th year, Nov 19, widow of David Wilson; mother of Mrs Edna Moorhouse and Mrs Thomas Mickelborough
c2 Died – George McKendry, 37 years, Nov 12, brother of Cecil McKendry
21 November 1945
Page 6
c3 Divorce – John James King vs Mrs Ellen King and Frederick Needham
c3 Divorce – Mrs Lydia L. Swick vs Charles H. Swick
c3 Divorce – William Langford vs Mrs Irene Lanford and Frank Green
c3 Divorce – George William Reely, vs Mrs Dora Reely and Harry Hewitt
c3 Divorce – George Wesley Hunking vs Mrs Dorothy Hunking and Novall Bell
c3 Died – Francis Douglas Honor, 66 years, husband of Mrs Mary Norma Honor
c3 Died – John F. Donald, 85 years
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs L. W. Holland, 25 years
c4 Died – Mrs Albert E. Snyder, nee Agnes Louisa Addison, 82nd year, Nov 17, daughter of Richard Addison
c6 Died – Constant Seebach, 78th year, Nov 17
Page 7
c6 Died – Miss Lillian E. McGrath, 75 years, Nov 20, daughter of Peter & Lucy McGrath
Page 8
c1 Died – John R. Swindle, Nov 6, son of William & Almira Swindle, nee Summers; cousin of Mrs A. E. Muma
Page 9
c8 Born – Dorothy Alice Bucke, daughter of Arthur Bucke, sister of Helen & Kenny Bucke, Nov 17
c8 Born – Daughter of Mike Tostik, Nov 13
c8 Born – Son of Ford A. Stinson, Nov 16
c8 Born – Daughter of John Murphy, Nov 13
c8 Born – Son of Harold Heath, Nov 14
c8 Born – Daughter of Charles Clayton Peach, Nov 16
Page 10
c2 Married – Lawrence C. Gilmour, son of Thomas J. Gilmour to Miss Agnes Haylow, daughter of J. D. Haylow
c2 Birthday – Billy Brown, 9th, son of W. Brown of Woodworth Ave
c2 Married – Tom Dymock, son of Tom Dymock to Reta Mae Norris, daughter of Mrs Alverna Norris, Nov 17
c4 Married – Merlyn George Wolfe, son of Clarence Wolfe of Vienna to Jean Margaret Mossey, daughter of E. J. Mossey of Kingsmill, Nov 17
c4 Married – Thomas Post, son of Frederick A. Post of Simcoe to Daisy Graham, daughter of Charles Graham of Simcoe, Nov 17
c5 Married – Russell Pulham to Frances Drabic of Crossley Hunter
Page 11
c2 Married – John Fred Briggs, son of Edwin F. Briggs of Moncton NB to Lila May Heard, daughter of William Heard of St Thomas, Nov 17
c2 Married – Ronald George Williams, son of Maxie Williams of Delaware to Donna Laverna Bogart, daughter of Rodney Bogart of Delaware, Nov 12
c2 Married – Alexander Richard Witherspoon, son of Mrs Myrtle Witherspoon to Beatrice Edith Thompson, daughter of Lorne Thompson
c3 Married – Clifford Challenger, son of D. R. Challenger of Simcoe to Miss Jean Moore, daughter of Winston Moore of Parry Sound, Nov 15
Page 16
c4 Married – Walter Edward Anger, son of John Anger to Mrs Vera Joan Anger, nee Clipsham, daughter of Sydney Clipsham
22 November 1945
Page 6
c3 Died – Mrs John A. Ross, nee Ella May Teetzel, 63rd year, Nov 19, daughter of Minor & Alice Teetzel; mother of John, Kenneth and Donald W. Ross, Mrs John Curtis and Miss Arta M. Ross; sister of Harold E. Teetzel and Mrs Grace Houghton
c4 Died – Edwin Cassidy, husband of Mrs Winifred Cassidy, nee Thomas
c4 Died – George J. White, son of George W. & Margaret White
Page 8
c2 Died – Daniel Roberts, 74 years, husband of Mrs Olive Roberts, nee Doan; father of Mrs H. Freedman, Mrs Lucy Harrower, Mrs Harry Jacques, Mrs George Hewitson, Frank, Earl, Bert, Lloyd, Roy and George Roberts
Page 9
c1 Died – Infant son of Ernest Whitehead; brother of Nancy Whitehead; grandson of Max Morris and Thomas Whitehead
c2 Died – Mrs Rosman Marshall, 81 years, wife of Charles Marshall; mother of Mrs Arthur R. Willis, Stewart and Earl Marshall
c2 Died – Mrs Michael J. Moylan, nee Catharine ‘Kate’ Handley, Nov 21, daughter of Patrick & Catharine Handley; sister of James & M. J. Handley, Mrs Arthur Blackwell and Mrs Annie Lynch
c2 Died – Charles Jackson Vicary, 60 years, husband of Mrs Pearl Vicary, nee Kermath; father of Grant Vicary; brother of George Vicary
c6 Died – Mrs Eliza Brown, 70 years, Nov 20, mother of George Bell; grandmother of Sheila, Evelyn & Claude
c7 Born – Clifford Arthur Frederick Pafford, son of Kenneth Pafford, Nov 21
c7 Born – Jean Etta Tales, daughter of Hugh Tales; sister of Lillie & Gay Tales, Nov 21
c7 Memoriam – Charles Brown, Nov 22 1942, by Nellie, George & Jack
c7 Memoriam – Harry Smith, Nov 22 1942, by wife Mary Smith
c8 Born – John Burton McCorkell, son of Charles A. McCorkell, Nov 17
c8 Born – Son of James Ripley, Nov 10
c8 Died – Mrs Michael J. Moylan, nee Catharine ‘Kate’ Handley, Nov 21
c8 Died – Mrs Rosmand Marshall, 81 years, Nov 22
c8 Died – Charles Jackson Vicary, 60 years, Nov 22
Page 10
c5 Married – Maurice DeVoogdt, son of Adphonse & Mary DeVoogdt to Marion Pearl Mitchell, daughter of Joseph Mitchell of Otterville
c5 Married – Anthony Zimmer, son of Peter Zimmer of Dunboyne to Mary Ens, daughter of Alex Ens of Trinity, Nov 14
c6 Married – Hubert Hodgins of Granton to Blanche C. Fitzgerald of London, Nov 21
c6 c6 Died – Mrs Albert Cucksey, 55th year, Nov 20, daughter of Mrs J. McIntyre
Page 11
c1 Married – Gordon Wilfred McPhee, son of D. E. McPhee of Montreal to Miss Kathleen Lucille Armstrong, daughter of W. L. Armstrong of Ingersoll
Page 13
c1 Died – William Glendinning, Nov 21, brother of Mrs Edward Flannigan and Mrs H. D. Montgomerie
c3 Died – J. Arthur Wickens, Nov 17, husband of Mrs Jane Wickens
c3 Died – Daniel Roberts, husband of Mrs Olive Roberts, nee Doan
c3 Died – William Oscar Mills, husband of Mrs Marjorie Mills, nee Tattersall
c4 Died – Frederick Fenwick Wilson, 66 years, husband of Mrs Edith W. Wilson
c4 Died – Mrs Robert Brigg-June, nee Catherine Isobel Murray, 79th year, Nov 19
23 November 1945
Page 1
c8 Photo – Richard A. Saunders, Mayor of St Thomas
Page 6
c3 Funeral – Miss Amelia Moedinger, Nov 17
Page 8
c5 Died – Clarence Wilson McRae, Nov 23
Page 9
c7 Died – Mrs Michael J. Moylan, nee Catharine ‘Kate’ Handley, Nov 21
c7 Died – Mrs Rosmand Marshall, 81 years, Nov 22
c7 Died – Charles Jackson Vicary, 60 years, Nov 22
c7 Died – Mrs Eliza Ann Bell Brown, Nov 22, mother of George Bell; sister of George R. Laybourne, James Laybourne, Mrs Jack Hart and Mrs Arthur Cavin; grandmother of Sheila, Evelyn and Claude Bell
c8 Memoriam – Robert Murray Bogart, Nov 23 1943, by Alfred Bogart
c8 Memoriam – Arthur Brooks Silsby, Nov 23 1944, by sisters Helen, Kate and Daisy
Page 10
c4 Married – Alexander Richard Witherspoon, son of Mrs Myrtle Witherspoon to Beatrice Edith Thompson, daughter of Lorne Thompson
c4 Married – Maurice Edward Shepherd, son of Lorne Shepherd of St Thomas to Muriel Eileen Gosnell, daughter of P. C. Gosnell of Shedden, Nov 17
c4 Died – Peter Robson, 53rd year, Nov 19
c4 Died – John Newton, 94th year
Page 13
c1 Died – Charles Henry, 88 years, husband of Mrs Amy Henry, nee Chandler
c1 Died – Mrs John MacVicar, 51st year, Nov 22, daughter of James Field
c1 Died – Miss Blanch O’Neil, 62nd year, Nov 16, daughter of Hiram O’Neil
c3 Died – William Henry Calcut, 84 years, Nov 18, husband of Mrs Ellen Elizabeth Calcut
c6 Died – Mrs John Burleigh, nee McCauley, 56th year, Nov 22. mother of William Burleigh; sister of Miss Robert Carson, Miss Emily McCauley and James McCauley
Page 16
c1 Divorce – Mrs Helen Lavinia Wallace vs Thomas Frederick Wallace
c3 Funeral – Mrs Eliza Ann Bell Brown, Nov 23
24 November 1945
Page 3
c4 Died – Charles A. Nickle, 82nd year, Nov 23, widow of Mrs Bertha Nickle
c5 Shower – Miss Mae Wickett of Orwell
c5 Shower – Miss Greta Simpson of Orwell
Page 6
c3 Died – Mrs M. Ernestine Learoyd, wife of C. W. Learoyd, Nov 19, mother of William, Margaret, Edward and Elizabeth Learoyd
Page 7
c1 Died – Miss Erie Ryerse, 91st year, daughter of Robert Ryerse; Aunt of Mrs Henry Wing and Dr Lulu Ryerse
c2 Died – William Rollins Gunning, 80 years, Nov 24, husband of Mrs Sarah Gunning; father of Samuel Gunning; grandfather of Mrs Harold Holland, John & Percy Gunning
c2 Died – Mrs Edith Dearnley, Nov 23, widow of Rev John Dearnley
c2 Died – Nelson Pouget, 57 years, Nov 23, husband of Mrs Annie Pouget; father of Mrs Wm C. Soggs; brother of Maurice & Charles Pouget
c7 Born – Carole Ann Denney, daughter of James & Audrey Denney, nee Fife, Nov 20
c7 Born – Son of Raymond & Dorothy Martin, nee McNiece, Nov 2
c7 Born – Elizabeth Ann West, daughter of Mason West, Nov 17
c7 Born – Son of Howard Steinhoff, Nov 17
c7 Born – Daughter of Charles L. Stewart, Nov 18
c7 Born – Daughter of Fred Emerson, Nov 16
c7 Born – Daughter of Guy Helsdon, Nov 19
c7 Born – Son of Andre Lietaer, Nov 18
c7 Born – Daughter of George Louch, Nov 16
c7 Born – Daughter of Alex Lemay, Nov 17
c7 Born – Daughter of Elmer Sealey, Nov 18
c7 Born – Daughter of Clyde Schram, Nov 18
c7 Born – Son of Ford A. Stinson, Nov 16
c7 Died – Mrs Edith Dearnley, Nov 23
c7 Died – William Rollins Gunning, 80 years, Nov 24
c8 Memoriam – Mary J. Blough, Nov 24 1937, by daughter Elva
c8 Memoriam – Joseph W. Hough, Nov 24 1941 by daughters Maude & Helen
c8 Memoriam – Phyllis Louise Richards, Nov 24 1936
24 November 1945
Second Edition
Page 12
c4 Birthday – Miss Julia Pegg, 91st, daughter of Nathan & Julia Pegg, nee Austin
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs James Lockwood, 50th
Page 13
c2 Died – Charles Winfield, 74 years, son of John Winfield; husband of Mrs Mary Jane Winfield, nee Forbes
c2 Died – Mrs Sylvester Willer, nee Mary Ann Stubbs, 89th year, daughter of Harry Stubbs
c3 Funeral – Mrs Margaret Freeborn Scates, Nov 14
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George C. Woods, 40th
c4 Died – Mrs Colin M. Thompson, nee Lila A. Paine, 76th year, Nov 21
c4 Died – Alfred Smith, 61 years, Nov 23
c4 Married – K. McDonald to Shirley Wards, daughter of Mrs Olive Wards of Mossley
Page 14
c1 Married – Edward Franklin Burke, son of George Burke of Winnipeg to Vivian Marie Land, daughter of P. L. Land of St Thomas, Nov 24
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Charles McLeod of St Thomas, 50th
c3 Married – Glenn McRae, son of J. D. McRae of West Lorne to Miss Helen Elizabeth Marshall, daughter of H. P. Marshall of Edmonton, Nov 17
c3 Married – George Herbert Charles Rayner, son of Herbert Rayner of St Thomas to Joan Patricia Chiverton, daughter of Charles & Ellen Chiverton of St Thomas, Nov 10
Page 15
c1 Photo – World War II Vets from Bayham Township – Gordon W. Procunier, W. Alex Morse, Robert A. Morse, Frank Wrathmall, Fred A. Procunier, William H. Johnston, Beech I. Baker, Maurice R. Brown, Hugh Woodward, Merritt Size, Wallace E. Berdan, Harry L. Smuck, Ralph W. Honsinger, W. Earl Boyd, George E. Anger, Robert J. Whetstone, Glen S. Morse, Mary C. Procunier, Harry Tribe, John M. Underhill, Arthur T. Pryor, William W. Godby, Arthur N. Winters, James Lawrence Laing, Charles F. Johnston, Leo A. Boyd, E. Bruce Morse, Robert H. Johnston, Merlyn L. Baker, George William Procunier
Page 18
c5 Photo – Graham W. Snelgrove of St Thomas
Page 20
c2 Engagement – William R. R. Newberry, son of Hedley G. Newberry of St Thomas to Miss Mae Terry, daughter of Michael Terry of Glace Bay NS – November 26 – Photo
c2 Married – George Jun H. Newberry, son of Hedley G. Newberry of St Thomas to Miss Avril Stephens, daughter of I. Stevens of Cardiff, Wales, Nov 19 – Photo
c4 Married – Mr & Mrs W. L. Conner, Jr, nee Margaret Loomis
c4 Engagement – Ronald Charles Brooman to Miss Frances Elliott of St Thomas – December 1
c4 Engagement – Joseph Mowat Janes, son of Rev Joseph Janes of Goderich to Helen Viola Johnson, daughter of John K. Johnson of Northfield, Minnesota
c5 Married – Robert Fowler to Mrs Jessie Hollinger, Nov 24
c5 Trousseau Tea – Miss Marie Land, daughter of Mrs Percy L. Land of St Thomas
c5 Shower – Miss Frances Elliott
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Charles Mullen, 50th
26 November 1945
Page 1
c2 Died – Oliver Wendell Duff, Nov 26 – Photo
c7 Photo – James Bristow of St Thomas
c7 Photo – A. T. Kington of St Thomas
Page 5
c3 Died – Albert Edward Caven, 85th year, Nov 25
c4 Died – Mrs W. W. Jenereaux, 57th year
c4 Died – Mrs Leonard Sandick, 74th year, Nov 23
c4 Died – Joseph J. Wallace, 86th year, Nov 24
c6 Died – Mrs Harriet Jaynes, 94th year, Nov 24
c6 Died – Miss Helen Ross, 97th year, Nov 24, daughter of Walter Ross
Page 6
c7 Died – Thomas Clifford Thomson, 64th year, Nov 23; father of Kenneth, Winston and Lawrence Thomson; brother of Mrs Janet Winter, Harriet, Jesse, and Cornelia Thomson, Mrs Henry Robins, Robert, David and Norris Thomson
c8 Died – Mrs George W. Alward, nee Lilly May Rolloson, 54th year, Nov 25, mother of Theo Alward
Page 7
c8 Born – Son of J. H. Ricketts, Nov 23
c8 Born – Daughter of Glen & Margaret Claridge, nee Mitchell, Nov 26
c8 Born – Brenda Louise Deverill, daughter of J. R. Deverill, Nov 25
c8 Born – Susan Speight, daughter of William Speight, Nov 22
c8 Died – Mrs Daniel W. Reith, nee Mabel Sumner, 54th year, Nov 26, mother of Ola Reith and Mrs G. L. (Blanche) Gardner; sister of John & Thomas Sumner
c8 Died – Oliver Wendell Duff, 61st year, Nov 26, son of David Duff; husband of Mrs Agnes Duff, nee Lindsay
c8 Memoriam – Mrs J. Henshaw, Nov 25 1940
c8 Memoriam – Kenneth Russell Mills, Nov 26 1942
Page 8
c2 Married – Robert Edwin Pamplin, son of Frank A. Pamplin of Simcoe to Dorothy Matilda Jane Smith, daughter of Russell G. Smith of Simcoe
c2 Married – Thomas Blundell Waldock, son of E. F. & Ada J. Waldock of St Thomas to Margaret Ellen Mitchell, daughter of Nelson Mitchell, Nov 24
c3 Married – Martin Kenneth Rice, son of Lorne Rice to Miss Daisy Catherine Howden, daughter of Oscar Howden, Nov 17
c3 Married – Jack Kenneth Brownhill, son of Harold Brownhill of Fort Erie to Mildred Alice Jacobs, daughter of C. J. Jacobs of Fort Erie
c3 Married – Thomas W. Post, son of Fred Post of Old Windham to Daisy E. Graham, daughter of C. T. Graham, Nov 17
c3 Married – Henry James Allender, son of Samuel Allender of Port Hope to Miss Eleanor Ruth Barnhart, daughter of Albert Barnhart of Fort Erie
c3 Married – Sidney George Card, son of G. Card of Tillsonburg to Mina Lenora Bowering, daughter of Alfred Bowering of Longwood, Nov 24
c3 Engagement – Joseph Laurier Coleman, son of William Coleman of St Thomas to Julia Katherine Cassidy, daughter of Hugh Cassidy of Yarmouth – December 1
Page 12
c1 Died – John Wheaton, 85 years, Nov 22, half-brother of W. C. Wheaton
c2 Died – Mrs Daniel W. Reith, nee Mabel Sumner, 54th year, Nov 26, daughter of Thomas & Ida Sumner
c3 Photo – Gordon Dollar of St Thomas
c5 Died – John McLean, 66 years, Nov 25, son of Dan McLean, husband of Mrs Agnes McLean, nee Bandeen; father of Donal, Alven, Mary and Margaret McLean
27 November 1945
Page 5
c2 Died – Peter A. McIntyre, 74 years, Nov 26
c2 Died – George Harvey Taylor, 54 years, Nov 26
c3 Died – Mrs John Sweeney, nee Beatrice Russell, 57th year, daughter of Samuel Russell; widow of Wallace Jenneraux
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Harvey S. Howey, nee Neva Hicks, 50th
c5 Died – Rev A. L. Carr, 62 years
c5 Died – William Hobbs, Nov 25
c5 Died – Mrs Jacob Streib, Nov 25
c6 Died – William Chamberlain, 67 years, Nov 25, husband of Mrs Elizabeth Chamberlain, nee Fuller; father of Homer, Clayton and Carl Chamberlain, Mrs Robert (Ethel) Peacock and Mrs Douglas (Ruby) Gilbert; brother of Miss Mable Chamberlain
Page 6
c1 Reunion – John W. Cline and sons Edward, Earl & Morris Cline
c7 Funeral – Mrs Castella R. (Charles) Marshall, Nov , Nov 24
c7 Funeral – Mrs Michael J. Moylan, Nov 24
c7 Funeral – Charles Vicary, Nov 24
c8 Funeral – Mrs Edith Dearnley, Nov 26
Page 7
c3 Died – Mrs Mary Minnie Emmeline Ferguson, nee Barker, 66th year, Nov 27, widow of Neil Ferguson; mother of Mrs A. H. Green and Mrs Pettit; sister of Mrs Ida Hastings and Mrs Duncan Barswell and J. J. Barker
c3 Died – Mrs Russell Cook, nee Fonda M. Frazer, Nov 27, daughter of John & Victoria Frazer, nee Higgins
c6 Died – Stanley W. Williams, 40 years, Nov 26, son of George Williams; brother of Mrs Jessie Forsythe, Mrs Olive Day and Mrs Ray Morse
c8 Died – Mrs Daniel W. Reith, nee Mabel Sumner, 54th year, Nov 26
c8 Died – Mrs Russell Cook, nee Fonda M. Frazer, Nov 27
c8 Died – Mrs Neil Ferguson, nee Mary Minnie Emmeline Barker, 66th year, Nov 27
Page 8
c2 Married – John Marshall Hogan, son of Marshall Hogan to Miss Lillian Marie Murphy, daughter of J. W. Murphy – Photo
c5 Photo – Donna Price of St Thomas
c7 Married – Eric Wallace Simmonds, son of C. Wallace Simmonds to Wilma Elizabeth Barker, daughter of R. K. Baker
c7 Married – Andrew David Barnard, son of Fred Barnard to Alice H. E. Epple
28 November 1945
Page 6
c2 Died – Daniel N. Allen, 75 years, Nov 24, son of George Allen; husband of Mrs Aletia Allen, nee Harrigan; father of Nelson, Douglas, John, Donald, Kenneth and James Allen, Mrs Henry Marlatt, Mrs Robert Braithwaite, Shirley and Joanne Allen; brother of Crawford Allan
c2 Died – James B. Cruickshank, 74 years, Nov 27
c2 Died – Mrs Rueben B. Harris, nee Esther McKeen, 63rd year, daughter of Archie W. McKeen
c8 Died – Arnold Marchand, 83rd year, Nov 26
Page 7
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Hipple of Sarnia, 25th
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John M. Renaer, nee Showers, 51st
c2 Died – Mrs Jacob Streib, 76th year, Nov 24, daughter of David Wismer; mother of Bruce Strieb and Mrs Byron Platz; sister of Mrs C. McNicol
c2 Died – William George Watling, 74th year, Nov 24, husband of Mrs Minnie E. Watling, nee Sadler
c4 Died – George Allen Walmsley, 84th year, Nov 24, son of Daniel Walmsley
c5 Died – Harold D. Squire, 47th year, son of S. L. Squire
Page 8
c1 Died – Charles H. Ball, 82 years, Nov 27, son of George Ball; father of Wilbur and George Ball, Mrs William Saxon and Mrs Donald Bartlett; brother of William Ball
c3 Funeral – William Gunning, Nov 26
Page 9
c3 Died – Mrs Daniel J. Sullivan, nee Margaret Lauretta Helm, 85 years, Nov 27, mother of Mrs P. S. Pichler and Mrs J. O’Hearn, Edward, Daniel, Ambrose and Frank Sullivan; sister of William. Edward and Augustus Helm
c7 Memoriam – Albert ‘Frenchie’ Collins, Nov 28 1943
c7 Memoriam – Anne Elizabeth Gatecliffe, Nov 28 1944
c8 Born – Son of J. Rick, Nov 26
c8 Born – Son of Murray Timpany, Nov 24
c8 Died – Mrs Russell Cook, nee Fonda M. Frazer, Nov 27
c8 Died – Mrs Neil Ferguson, nee Mary Minnie Emmeline Barker, 66th year, Nov 27
Page 10
c2 Married – Maynard Vanderheide, son of J. Vanderheide to Miss Elizabeth Hoogendoorn, daughter of P. Hoogendoorn, Oct 2 – Photo
c4 Engagement – Thomas Bruce Everett, son of Thomas B. Everett to Dorothy Jane Irvine, daughter of Arlo Irvine of Fingal – December
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs W. L. Newcombe, 25th
c5 Married – Allan Charles Shierlaw to Helen Mae Swan, daughter of Henry Swan of Seaforth, Nov 24
c5 Married – Albert Raymond Pottelberg, son of Paul Pottleberg to Pauline Anastatia Pettit, daughter of Morley Pettit
c6 Married – Lloyd Kenneth Geil, son of George Edward Geil of Mitchell to Elsie Diana Bushell, daughter of Sidney Bushell of Hazel Hill NS
Page 16
c1 Died – Arthur Mills, 79th year, Nov 26, son of Warren Mills; father of Bert Mills; brother of Mrs Sarah Davis and Mrs Joseph Cronk; half – brother of Mrs Joel Smith, Mrs Jack Ryan, Mrs Bruce Forrest and Mrs Lottie B. Dowsell
c2 Died – Miss Rose Chandler, 73 years, Nov 28
29 November 1945
Page 1
c2 Died – Louis MacMullen, 68 years, Nov 28
c4 Died – Jimmy Cuddy, 10 years, Nov 28, son of Michael Cuddy
Page 3
c3 Died – Mrs David Wilson, 71st year, Nov 25, daughter of Walter Ray & Mary Bowles, nee Wilson
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs W. J. Kinghorn, Nov 25, daughter of James McCallum of Dorchester; mother of 2 daughters (not named); sister of Mrs Effie McNiven, Mrs George Craik, Annie & Catherine McCallum
c1 Died – David John Atkinson, 77 years, Nov 27, son of Richard & Jane Atkinson
c2 Died – Gordon Strathdee, Nov 23
c2 Died – John Joseph Hinnegan, Nov 27
c2 Died – Mrs Richard T. Heath, 50th year, Nov 27, daughter of George & Catherine Gibson, nee Barrett
c3 Died – George Lanfear Hawkins, 58 years, husband of Mrs Lois Hawkins, nee Stevens
c3 Died – Franklin H. Storey, 71 years, Nov 28, son of William & Tryphena Storey, nee Hicks, husband of Mrs Frances Storey, nee Howey
c3 Died – Mrs Dugald McDougall, 76 years
Page 8
c1 Photo – W. H. McPhillips of St Thomas
c1 Photo – M. C. Armstrong of St Thomas
Page 10
c1 Birthday – Wilma Carrothers, 8th, daughter of J. Carrothers
c2 Died – Nelson A. Cline, 79th year, Nov 28; brother of Mrs Mary Whyte, Mrs Benjamine Seale and Lewis Cline; Uncle of Andrew Seale
c7 Funeral – Mrs John Burleigh, Nov 24
c7 Funeral – Mrs Daniel W. Reith, Nov 28
Page 11
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Horace E. Bell, Nov 29 1944
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Janet Anderson Leathwood, Nov 29 1943
c7 Memoriam – Frederick James Tull, Nov 29 1935
c7 Memoriam – George Woodworth, Nov 29 1944
c8 Born – Douglas Wayne Charlton, son of Lloyd & Madeline Charlton, nee Williams, Nov 28
c8 Died – Mrs Russell Cook, nee Fonda M. Frazer, Nov 27
c8 Died – Miss Rose Chandler, 73rd year, Nov 28
Page 12
c2 Married – Joseph Edward Collison, son of John G. Collison of Camlachie to Christiana McKellar, daughter of Hector McKellar of Glencoe
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Charles E. Burden, nee Margaret Eaton, 55th
c5 Engagement – Donald Bruce Beecroft, son of John E. Beecroft of Dunwich to Shirley Christine Rowe, daughter of J. H. Howe of Dunwich – December
Page 13
c1 Married – W. R. Newberry, son of Headley G. Newberry of St Thomas to Mae Terry, daughter of Michael Terry of Glace Bay, NS, Nov 26
c2 Married – Kenneth Walter Matthews, son of George Matthews of Yarmouth to Beatrice Elizabeth Jenkins, daughter of James C. Jenkins of Belmont
c2 Married – David Stewart Howe, son of William Howe of Wiarton to Joyce Jaqueline Ferguson, daughter of John Ferguson of Wiarton, Nov 28
Page 18
c1 Funeral – Arthur Mills, Nov 30, brother-in-law of Richard Flexen of St Thomas
c2 Photo – L. Garnet Speers of Port Stanley
30 November 1945
Page 6
c2 Photo – Duncan P. Schleihauf, son of A. C. Schleihauf of St Thomas
Page 7
c2 Died – Miss Janet Louisa Atkinson, 78 years, Nov 27, daughter of Robert & Mary Atkinson, nee Dawson
c4 Died – Thomas Landseer Campbell-Rogers, Nov 21
c4 Died – Mrs Timothy Eaton Reid, nee Sarah Matilda McKane
c4 Died – William Harold McKeon, 45 years, son of Mrs Mary McKeon
c8 Died – Hilary Horton, 60 years, Nov 29
Page 8
c1 Funeral – Matthew Tomlinson, brother of Mrs Kenneth Moore of Fingal
c1 Died – Hugo Esche, son-in-law of William H. Davis of Fingal
c3 Funeral – Mrs Jacob Streib, sister-in-law of Ernest Streib
Page 9
c8 Born – Margaret Linda Baird, daughter of George Baird, Nov 26
c8 Born – Daughter of Verne Jones, Nov 12
c8 Born – Daughter of J. C. Dancey, Nov 27
c8 Died – Mrs Daniel J. Sullivan, nee Margaret Lauretta Helm, 85 years, Nov 27
c8 Memoriam – Norman W. Smith, Nov 30 1943
Page 10
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Peter McIntyre, 40th
c3 Funeral – Mrs J. W. Erb, sister of Mrs A. E. Richards
c3 Married – Edwin Earl Waucaush, son of Mrs Eli Waucaush of Florence, Ontario to Gladys Mae Wickett, daughter of Ernst Wickett of Orwell, Nov 17
c3 Married – Robert Fowler of St Thomas to Mrs Jessie Hollinger, grandmother of Miss Jessie Galbraith, Nov 24
c3 Married – Cecil A. Rinn, son of John Rinn of Toronto to Helen Gertrude Moody, daughter of William H. Moody of St Thomas, Nov 29
Page 16
c2 Funeral – Mrs Mary E. Ferguson, Nov 29
1 December 1945
Page 1
c1 Photo – Norman Edward Stuttle, son of Mrs G. Gerhardt of St Thomas
Page 6
c1 Photo – Murray L. Smith of Aylmer
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Edward Cole, 69th
c5 Died – Mrs George W. Alward, nee Lilly May Roloson, 54th year, mother of Theo Alward; sister of Mrs Clifford Brinn, Mrs Lorne Learn, Mrs Henry Blake, Clarence, William, Kenneth and Lewis Roloson
1 December 1945
Second Edition
Page 9
c1 Photo – George E. Barber of St Thomas
c5 Photo – Gordon Leckie of St Thomas
c5 Photo – J. D. Schweitzer of St Thomas
c5 Photo – Colin Stewart of St Thomas
c8 Photo – A. C. Askew of St Thomas
Page 10
c4 Married – Wilbert Ira Preston, son of Mrs J. Williams and Richard Preston to Anna Louise Clarks, daughter of James B. Clark, Nov 26
c4 Married – Murray Lindsay Heffren, son of Bert Heffren of Aylmer to Marion Dorothy King, daughter of A. W. King, Nov 24
c4 Married – John Roy Evans, son of R. E. Evans of West Lorne to Marie Louise Johnson, dauther of Russell Johnson of Detroit
c5 Legal Notice – Estate of John Michael McManus who died Oct 24 1945
c5 Legal Notice – Estate of Alice Louisa Wallis who died Sept 28 1944
Page 13
c1 Died – David Lawsen Morrison, 73rd year, Nov 30, husband of Mrs Isabelle Morrison, nee Tomlinson
c1 Birthday – Moses G. Fisher, 93rd birthday, husband of Mrs Lily Foster Fisher, nee Laundy
c1 Died – Mrs William J. Thomas, 58th year, Nov 30, daughter of George Cuthbertson
c2 Died – Edwin David Jolly, 69th year, son of Nathaniel Jolly; husband of Mrs Grace B. Jolly, nee Smith
c3 Birthday – Mrs James L. Johnson, 92nd, daughter of Robert & Margaret Griffin
c3 Died – Boyd Dickinson, 62nd year, son of Edward & Minnie Dickenson, nee Cline
c6 Died – Thomas Ovens, Nov 30
c6 Died – Mrs Robert J. Ireson, Nov 29, daughter of Edward A. Hurlock
Page 14
c2 Engagement – Frederick James Cox, son of E. J. Cox of Langley Prairie BC to Miss Betty Jean Hathaway, daughter of Norris Hathaway of St Thomas – December – Photo
c4 Engagement – Edgar Harper Young, son of R. E. Young of Toronto to Wilma Gertrude Ross, daughter of Wesley Ross of Shedden, December 15
c4 Married – Ronald C. Brooman to Frances Elieen Elliott, daughter of Mrs Erie Elliott, Dec 1
c5 Married – Lyle A. Brown, son of Cecil Brown of Merlin to Miss Robbins, daughter of Fred J. Robbins of St Thomas, Nov 17 – Photo
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Peter McIntyre of St Thomas, 40th
c7 Married – Wilbert I. Preston, son of Mrs J. Williams and Richard Preston to Anna Louise Clark, daughter of James B. Clark – Photo
c7 Engagement – Donald Garner Lane, son of Rev C. W. Lane to Margaret Alice Galbraith, daughter of Edward Galbraith – December
c7 Engagement – Laverne Reginald Doupe, son of Reginald Doupe to Laura Kathleen Down, daughter of Hubert Down
Page 15
c6 Funeral – Miss Rose Chandler, Nov 30
c6 Funeral – Mrs Russell Cook, Nov 30
c6 Funeral – Henry Ford, Nov 22
c7 Born – Douglas Harvey Brown, son of Stanley Brown, Nov 24
c7 Born – Son of Gordon Dickson, Nov 26
c7 Born – Daughter of Walter C. & Pamley Fritz, nee Wolfe, Nov 27
c7 Born – Son of Joseph Gulyas, Nov 25
c7 Born – Son of Joseph McHugh, Nov 22
c7 Born – Son of Edward Novakowsky, Nov 28
c7 Born – Daughter of John Schneider, Nov 29
c7 Born – Son of Charles C. Vince, Nov 28
c7 Born – Daughter of Verne Walsh, Nov 23
c7 Born – Elizabeth Ann West, daughter of Macon West, Nov 22
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Susan Goodare, Dec 1 1938
c7 Memoriam – Joseph Goodare, Nov 11 1945
c7 Memoriam – Margaret Satchell, Dec 2 1942
c7 Memoriam – Jack Taylor, Dec 2 1943
Page 18
c1 Funeral – Charles E. Diltz, father of Mrs T. E/ Jigjes
c2 Photo – Douglas A. Small of St Thomas
3 December 1945
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs George Samuel Deeks, 71 years, Dec 2, daughter of Archibald Campbell
c2 William – John Agnes of Woodstock
c5 Died – George Dickenson, 80 years, Nov 30
c8 Born – Mary Ann Graves, daughter of Jack & Winnie Graves, nee Blewitt, Nov 30
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Mabel Mears, Dec 3 1942
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Elizabeth Ann Millard, Dec 2 1940
Page 8
c2 Engagement – George Everett Bristol Renison, son of Right Rev R. J. Renison to Nancy Elinor Stirrett, daughter of John T. Stirrett – December 15
c2 Engagement – David Carr, son of Leeming A. Carr to Joy Galloway, daughter of W. T. Galloway – December 22
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs C. E. Burden, 55th
c2 Engagement – Jack Douglas Overholt, son of Murray Overholt of St Cahtarines to Alma Marguerite Saxton, daughter of Lorne Saxton of Strathroy – December 26
c3 Married – Ronald Charles Brooman, son of Charles Brooman of Oakville to France Eileen Elliott, daughter of Erie Elliott, Dec 1
c5 Married – John A. Keys, son of A. P. Keys of Varna to Mary Oleva Snowden, daughter of T. M. Snowden of Zurich
c5 Married – Charles Welch Jr. to Miss Hazel Lee, daughter of William Lee of Kingsville
c5 Married – Ralph Thompson Banitng, son of William Thompson of Alliston to Dorothy May Bond, daughter of John William Bond
c5 Married – Richard James Weldon of Chatham to Florence Anna Rhody, daughter of William H. Rhody, Dec 1
c5 Married – Arnold Ferris to Miss Nina Baldwin, daughter of Vern Baldwin of Eden, Nov 28
Page 11
c1 Died – Mrs Isabelle Drummond Diprose Johnston, Nov 28, mother of Allan Johnston
c1 Died – Mrs Cecily Long, 86 years, Nov 30
c1 Died – Eva May Aldershaw, Dec 1, daughter of James Aldershaw
c1 Died – Frank Moffat, 70th year, Dec 1
c2 Died – Mrs Emily Dickey, 87th year, Dec 1, widow of Henry Dickey
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs Adam Flowers, nee Laura Pearl Campbell
c4 Died – Melvin Morton, 85 years, Dec 1
Page 14
c1 Died – Archie William MacFie of Appin & London
c2 Funeral – Mrs Margaret L. Sullivan, Dec 1
4 December 1945
Page 1
c8 Photo – Thomas H. Currah, Mayor of St Thomas
Page 3
c1 Photo – Rev Charles H. James of St Thomas
c4 Photo – H. G. ‘Bert’ Taylor of South Dorchester
Page 6
c2 Died – Dr Thomas Lewis Thomson, 67 years, Dec 4, son of J. D. & Sarah Thomson, nee Fowler; husband of Mrs Marguerite Thomson, nee Connell; father of Dr John W., Dr Daniel C., and George H. Thomson; brother of Mrs Edith Charlton and Mrs Mabel Brown, Daniel F., Archie, Herbert, Dr George and James F. Thomson
Page 7
c7 Died – Dr Thomas Lewis Thomson, 67 years, Dec 4
c8 Born – Rosemary Anne Liddle, daughter of Harvey & Vivian Liddle, nee Olde, Dec 3
c8 Born – Donald Frank Haden, son of H. & Ruth Haden, nee Hanley, Dec 2
c8 Died – Miss Kathleen Baker, Dec 3, daughter of Henry & Catherine Baker
c8 Died – Mrs Florence Taylor, 84th year, Dec 3, widow of Angus N. Taylor; mother of Mrs William Malone, Miss Cora Taylor and Frank Taylor
c8 Memoriam – Thomas A. Brown, Dec 4 1936, by brother Harry
c8 Memoriam – Bob Hooper, Dec 4 1943
c8 Memoriam – Jack Andrew Whitmore McKenzie, Dec 4 1943
Page 8
c4 Engagement – Stanley L. Durrant, son of S. Durrant of Strathroy to Margaret Edith Caughtrey, daughter of C. W. Caughtrey of London – December 8
c6 Married – Keith Lawrence Bogart, son of Rodney Bogart of South Delaware to Thelma Marguerite Tapsell, Nov 6
Page 11
c1 Died – Mrs Margaret Hinks, 86th year, Dec 2; mother of Alex, James T. and Charles Hinks, Mrs Ryerson Dodge and Mrs George McClemens; sister of Mrs Sarah Nunn, Mrs C. Price and Mrs Edith Thomas
c5 Died – Mrs Angus Taylor, nee Florence Shackleton, 84th year, Dec 3, daughter of William & Matilda Shackleton; grandmother of Mrs Marjorie Cameron and A. F. Malone; sister of Mrs Minnie Archer
Page 14
c1 Funeral – S. Brunk, Dec 1, brother of Mrs R. W. Stevenson
c3 Naturalization – John Doklorik Jr of West Lorne; Mike Boos of Rodney; Saavi Gumundsen Johre of London; John Ocolisan of Rodney; Lazar Okolisan of Rodney; Mike Lapadat of Rodney; Steve Lapadat of Rodney; Vaca Okalisoan of West Lorne and Vikente Okolisan of West Lorne
5 December 1945
Page 8
c2 Died – Miss Kathleen Baker, Dec 3, sister of Archie B. Baker, Miss Ina Baker, Mrs A. B. Cockburn, Mrs F. S. Howard and Mrs R. B. Skinner
c5 Funeral – Frank H. Story, Dec 1
c5 Funeral – Nelson A. Cline, Nov 30
c5 Funeral – Charles H. Ball, Nov 30
c5 Funeral – Stanley Williams, Nov 29
Page 9
c1 Died – Albert E. O’Neal, 57 years, Dec 3, husband of Mrs Helen Anne O’Neal
c7 Memoriam – George Victoria Johnson, Dec 4 1937
c7 Memoriam – Joan McLeod, Dec 5 1942
c8 Born – David Francis Kraaft, son of A. L. Kraaft, Dec 1
c8 Born – Daughter of Gerald W. Fox, sister of David Fox, no date given
c8 Born – Dianne Jeanette Schram, daughter of Clyde E. & Isabelle Schram, nee Sage, Nov 18
c8 Born – Son of Joseph Gulyas, Nov 25
c8 Born – Son of Edward Novakowsky, Nov 28
c8 Born – Allen Ernest Favell, son of Ernest & Doris Favell, nee Allen, Nov 28
c8 Born – Son of Geroge F. Thompson, Nov 28
c8 Died – Dr Thomas Lewis Thomson, 67 years, Dec 4
c8 Died – Mrs Elizabeth E. Fisher, 77th year, Dec 4, widow of George Fisher
c8 Died – Miss Kathleen Baker, Dec 3
c8 Died – John T. Johnston, Dec 4, husband of Mrs Mary Johnston, nee Campbell; father of William and Robert Johnston and Mrs S. A. Cross
Page 10
c3 Married – Kenneth Reginald Newton, son of A. Newton of Lambeth to Doreen Leona Smith, daughter of M. C. Smith of Brantford, Dec 1
c3 Married – Arthur Douglas Powell, son of Leslie Powell of Port Dover to Mary Elizabeth McPherson, daughter of Alfred Cosens of Hagersville
c6 Shower – Miss Olive Lucas
Page 13
c1 Funeral – James Pongracz, 5 months, infant son of James Pongracz
c1 Died – Mrs Walter S. Rogers, 82 years, Dec 1
c1 Divorce – Melvin Riehl vs Mrs Audrey Riehl and William McCafferty
c1 Divorce – Clement Manning vs Mrs Susan Manning and Robert Frank Capener
c1 Divorce – Archie P. Shelpley vs Myrtle Shelpley and Jacob Dideck
c2 Died – Mrs Nelle Ross, 52 yearsDec 4
c4 Died – John T. Johnston, 56 years, Dec 4, son of James Johnston; husband of Mrs Mary Johnston, nee Campbell; father of William and Robert Johnston and Mrs S. A. Cross; brother of Mrs Alex Murray, Mrs A. Tubman and Mrs Agnes Lough, Frank, David, William and Alfred Johnston
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs S. L. Holmes, 60th
c5 Photo – Fred G. McAllister of London
c6 Died – George Blake, 76 years, Nov 24
c6 Died – Mrs George Blake, nee Margaret Ann Lawson, 73rd year, Nov 30
c6 Died – Mrs John Watson, nee Agnes Gertrude Robson, Dec 4
Page 16
c1 Died – Mrs Henry Herold, 72 years; mother of William Herold, Louis Herold, John Herold and Robert Herold; sister of Mrs J. W. Haerold; half-sister of David R. Bell and Mrs Alex Chisholm; grandmother of Billy and Bette Herold
c6 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Fisher, 77 years, widow of George Fisher
6 December 1945
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs Joseph Readman, Nov 25
c2 Funeral – George W. Brown, Dec 1, father of Mrs (Dr) Grant Johnston
c6 Died – Mrs John W. Brown, nee Laura Jones, 66th year, Dec 5, daughter of Percival & Mary Jones; mother of Mrs John S. Pearce, George & Cecil Brown; sister of George Jones
Page 9
c3 Died – Edward Thomas Johnston, 68 years, Dec 6, father of William & Hardy Johnston and Mrs Richard (Fern) Lucas; grandfather of Mrs Donald Patrick, Mrs Nelson Bindle, Ronald Johnston, Jack Bouk, Mrs Shirely Doan and Ralph Lucas; brother of Joseph Johnston, Miss Lina Johnston, Mrs Eve Aver, Mrs Robert Richardson
c7 Born – Daughter of Gerald W. Fox, sister of David Fox, Dec 5
c7 Died – Mrs John W. Brown, nee Laura Jones, 66th year, Dec 5
c7 Died – Edward Thomas Johnston, 68 years, Dec 6
c7 Memoriam – Bruce McDonald, Dec 6 1939
Page 10
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William L. Newcombe, 25th
c5 Engagement – Walter Grant Purvis, son of Rev William W. Purvis of Mallorytown to Marie Wilson, daughter of David Wilson of Milton – December
c6 Married – Robert Henry McCallen, son of Hamilton McCallen to Martha Jean Holterman, daughter of Glen Holterman
c7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Frank Lovell, 54th
Page 13
c1 Divorce – William John Palmer vs Marjorie Palmer and Kenneth Patterson
c1 Divorce – Russel James Morden vs Mrs Cora Morden
c1 Divorce – Mrs Charlotte Wadsworth vs Walter K. Wadsworth
c1 Divorce – Frank Percy Morton vs Mrs Margaret Morton and Milford ?Fonton
c1 Divorce – Mrs Jean Bernice Tanner vs Wilfred Tanner
c1 Divorce – John Douglas Bell vs Mrs Gladys L. Bell and Harry Chapman
c4 Died – William Rosseau Cutting, 79th year, Dec 4
7 December 1945
Page 1
c1 Photo – Rev James Montgomery of St Thomas
Page 6
c6 Funeral – William J. Miller, Dec 6
c6 Funeral – David W. Steinhoff, Dec 6
c6 Funeral – Dr T. L. Thomson, Dec 6
Page 8
c2 Died – Charles G. Hunter, 58th year, Dec 1, son of Mrs Mary Hunter; husband of Mrs Marion Hunter, nee Willis; father of Harold, Carol and Paul Hunter and Mrs W. (Grace) McKerrhchen; brother of Mrs Roy Summers, Melvin and Clifton Hunter
c2 Died – Mrs Mary Readman, Nov 25; mother of Mrs Robert Srigley
c4 Died – Richard Edmonds, 84th year, Dec 6, son of Charles Edmonds; husband of Mrs Laura J. Edmonds, nee Williams; son-in-law of Sylvester Williams; father of Charles William & Douglas H. Edmonds, Mrs J. Henry McKnight and Miss Dorothey Edmonds and Harold Edmonds (deceased); brother of Dr C. E. Edmonds, Mrs Mary Munro and Miss Lizzie Edmonds (deceased); brother-in-law of Charles Williams and Dr W. T. Williams
Page 9
c3 Died – Mrs Arthur V. D. Ball, nee Bessie R. Harding, Dec 7, daughter of Thomas Edwin Harding; mother of T. Lawrence Ball; sister of Albert E. Harding
c4 Died – George F. Young, 75 years, Dec 6; father of J. Fred Young, Owen G. Young, Bert Young, Mrs P. J. Slatterie, Mrs W. I. Freeman, Kenneth T. Young, Mrs Benjamin Staniforth
c4 Memoriam – Mrs Stephen ( Margaret) Smith, Dec 7 1943
Page 10
c3 Married – Arthur William Woodland, son of Charles Woodland to Miriam Estella Baker, daughter of H. E. Baker, Nov 24
c4 Engagement – Rev Ivor David Williams, son of Griffith Williams of Montreal to Dorothy Blanch Fleming, daughter of Ernest Martin Fleming of Toronto – December 27
Page 11
c7 Married – J. C. Clifton Holborn, son of Charles E. Holborn of Shedden to Betty Boldy, daughter of G. H. Boldy, Sept 24
Page 13
c4 Died – Mrs Ray J. Voakes, nee Muriel Gertrude Lounsbury, 62nd year, Dec 4, daughter of Oscar Lounsbury; mother of Mrs L. (Mildred) Halpert, Mrs B. (Audrey) Kettler, Mrs Carson (Winnifred) Rankin, Jack & Robert Voakes
8 December 1945
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Frank Malcolm, Dec 7; mother of Cyril Dean and Keith Malcolm;sister-in-law of Mrs Hessie Hendershott
c2 Photo – Edwin Roberts, son of A E. Roberts of Dutton
c3 Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth E. Fisher, Dec 7
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Laura Parker, Dec 8 1944
c8 Born – Elizabeth Anne Cassidy, daughter of W. F. Cassidy, Dec 5
c8 Died – Mrs Arthur V. D. Ball, nee Bessie R. Harding, Dec 7
c8 Died – Robert James Campbell, Dec 8, husband of Mrs Mary Isabella Campbell, nee Nichol; father of Murray and Margaret Campbell
c8 Died – George F. Young, 75 years, Dec 6
Page 8
c2 Photo – Fred H. Davis of St Thomas
8 December 1945
Second Edition
Page 8
c2 Photo – George E. Brown of Aylmer
Page 11
c3 Married – Leonard Henry deRover, son of L. deRover of Holland to Florence Cynthia Dowling, daughter of William Wilson of Simcoe, Dec 5
c3 Married – Malcolm David Martin, son of David Martin of Chatham to Mary Edna Hux, daughter of Mrs Barbara Hux of Rodney
c3 Married – Ernest Harry Cubitt, son of J. H. Cubitt of Windsor to Constance Corinne Culver, daughter of Ernest L. Culver of Simcoe
Page 12
c1 Died – William J. Bryce, 56 years, Dec 8
c2 Died – Robert James Campbell, 66 years, Dec 8, son of Donald & Eileen Campbell, nee Kirk; husband of Mrs Mary Isabell Campbell, nee Nichol; father of Murray and Margaret Campbell; brother of Dr Andrew, John, Wesley and Donald Campbell and Mrs Alex Robbins
c4 Died – Miss Phyllis MacPherson, 20 years, Dec 7
c5 Died – James Laidlaw, 77 years, son of Elliott Laidlaw; father of Ernest and James Laidlaw; brother of George and John E. Laidlaw; Uncle of Mrs Ward Merriman
c5 Died – John Labadie, 80 years, Dec 4
c6 Died – Mrs Mary Penfold, 80 years, Dec 4, widow of William H. Penfold
Page 16
c2 Engagement – James Rodney Thistle, son of W. Harold Thistle of St Paul’s Ontario to Miss Daphne Styles, daughter of Mrs A. A. Styles of St Thomas – January – Photo
c3 Engagement – Robert John Donaldson, son of C. Donaldson of St Thomas to Annie Margaret Hope, daughter of H. & Margaret Hope – December 29
c3 Engagement – Donald LeRoy Lampman, son of F. L. Lampman of St Thomas to Kathryn Irene Derrough, daughter of A. D. Derrough of St Thomas
c3 Engagement – Ross George Putnam, son of Mrs May S. Putnam and the late George A. Putnam to Violet Eva Mabee, daughter of Charles L. Mabee of Shedden – December 22
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Edgar Haight, nee Amelia S. Zavitz, 60th , Photo
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Joseph Fritts, nee Mercy E. Zavitz, 60th , Photo
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Charles H. Donnelly, 35th
c4 Engagement – John B. Pierce, son of Edward H. Lawson to Lois Elizabeth Ebling, daughter of Howard Ebling – December 15
c5 Married – David Arnold Ross, son of David W. Ross to Velma Gertrude Newman, daughter of John R. Newman – Photo
c7 Photo – Mr & Mrs Edgar Haight
c7 Photo – Mr & Mrs Joseph Fritts
10 December 1945
Page 1
c1 Photo – Mr & Mrs Edgar Haight of Sparta
c1 Photo – Mr & Mrs Joseph E. Fritts of Darien Center, New York, USA
Page 3
c5 Died – Chauncey Garlow, 67 years, Dec 10
c8 Funeral – Miss Kathleen V. Baker, Dec 6
c8 Funeral – Edward Thomas Johnston, Dec 8
c8 Funeral – John Thomas Johnston, Dec 6
c8 Funeral – Mrs Florence Taylor, Dec 5
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Charles B. Wickett, 83rd year, Dec 9, daughter of Lawrence Sturk; mother of Murray and Ernest Wickett; sister of Mrs John Boyd
c4 Died – Mrs William Grant, nee Adda Bartlett, Dec 8, daughter of Axel Bartlett; mother of Mrs Harry Donnelly, Lloyd and Axel Grant; sister of Orrin Bartlett
c7 Died – William J. Miller, son of Mrs Margaret Hamilton; husband of Mrs Florence Miller, nee Smuck; father of Mrs Thomas Berry, Walter and Elmer Gordon Miller; brother of Charles and Floyd Miller, Mrs Henry West and Mrs Harry O’Dare
Page 7
c1 Funeral – John McMullen, 73 years, Dec 8
c8 Born – Son of W. Harry Fleming, Dec 6
c8 Born – Carolyn Joan Fletcher, daughter of William & Annabell Fletcher, nee Addy, Dec 9
c8 Born – Daughter of Frank Bowman, Dec 5
c8 Born – Son of Milton Craik, Dec 4
c8 Born – Daughter of Marshall Clifford, Dec 6
c8 Born – Son of Raymond deMontmorency, Dec 2
c8 Born – Son of Ernest Elliott, Nov 29
c8 Born – Son of Julian Gremonprez, Dec 3
c8 Born – Son of Harold Hall, Dec 5
c8 Born – John David Knechtel, son of W. H. Knechtel, Dec 2
c8 Born – William Robert Langman, son of William H. & Janet Langman, nee Jack, Nov 9
c8 Born – Daughter of Henry Mergle, Dec 1
c8 Born – Daughter of Joseph McClure, Dec 2
c8 Born – Twin sons of Eric Weise, Dec 4
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Helen McCallum, Dec 10 1942, by Jim, Bob and Inez
Page 8
c3 Birthday – James & Joseph Cunningham, 15th, twin sons of James Cunningham; grandsons of Joseph Taylor
c3 Married – William Stokes, son of Harry Stokes of Glanworth to Gladys Heard, daughter of George Heard of London
c4 Birthday – Mrs W. J. Ferguson, nee Rebecca Meharry, 91st
Page 9
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Charlie Shannon, nee Emma Kennedy, 51st
Page 11
c1 Birthday – Miss M. E. Lemon, 101st
c1 Died – Ethridge Martin, 37 years, Dec 9
c3 Died – Wesley John Wolfe, 76th year, Dec 5; father of Mrs Frank Gosnell and Mrs Frank Ciliska; step-father of Roy and Lloyd Buller; brother of Joseph Wolfe
c5 Died – William Younger Falconer, 80th year, Dec 9; father of Mrs David Smith, William, James and John Falconer; brother of Robert, Peter James and Jean Falconer
c5 Died – Mrs William Baker, 64th year, daughter of Levitt Vail; mother of Clarence Baker and Mrs Albert Douckhuyl
c5 Died – Ranson Fraser Buchner, 61 years, son of Henry & Deborah Buchner, nee Slater; husband of Mrs Mary Buchner, nee Matlock; father of Gilbert Buchner and Mrs Elsie Clarke
Page 14
c2 Died – Richard Edmonds, Dec 6 – Photo
11 December 1945
Page 2
c4 Died – Thomas L. Foster, 93 years, Dec 10
c6 Funeral – Mrs Bessie R. Ball, Dec 11
c6 Funeral – Mrs lauran Brown, Dec 8
c6 Funeral – George F. Young, Dec 10
c6 Funeral – Richard Edmonds, Dec 8
Page 6
c2 Died – Heman C. Russling (Rusling), 82nd year, Dec 11; father of Mrs Edward Johnson and Mrs Winnifred Firby
c3 Died – Clarence Hodgson Kipp, 59th year, Dec 10, husband of Mrs Stella Kipp, nee Disbrowe; father of Arthur, charles, Donald and William Kipp and Mrs Cecil Livingstone; brother of Atwood, Wilford and John Kipp and Mrs Rowland Hough
c5 Died – Mrs George Longfield, 69th year, niece of Mrs James McClintock
Page 7
c1 Engagement – Leslie Pengelly Stacey, son of Mrs Leonard Stacey to Miss Jant Malcolmson – December 11
c2 Died – John L. Anderson, UE, 84 years
c4 Died – Mrs May C. White, 65 years, Dec 10, widow of Malcolm White; Aunt of Miss Dorothy Coll
c4 Died – William L. Sutherland, 68 years, Dec 11
c8 Born – Son of W. Harry Fleming, Dec 6
c8 Born – Frederick Charles Smith, son of Fred & Winnie Smith, nee Sullivan, Dec 9
c8 Born – Barry William Boughner, son of Russell Boughner, Dec 9
c8 Born – Daughter of Gladstone McCallum, sister of Eric McCallum, Dec 9
c8 Memoriam – Daniel McGugan, Dec 11 1942
c8 Memoriam – Mary Mae Keillor, Dec 11 1941
Page 8
c2 Photo – Mrs Edgar Haight of Sparta and Mrs Joseph Fritts of New York
c4 Married – William Gordon Anderson, son of Mrs Julia Anderson of Havelock to Muriel Alice Chinn, daughter of F. W. Chinn of St Thomas, Dec 8
c4 Married – Wilfred A. Dawdy, son of Austin Dawdy of Eagle to Kaye McGillivray, daughter of Angus MacGillivray of Antigonish NS
c4 Married – George Frederick Copeland, son of S. Kennedy Sinclair to Lilliam Marie Roden, daughter of M. Roden
Page 11
c2 Died – Joseph Oulette, Dec 9
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John Armitage, 60th
c4 Shower – Mr & Mrs Rendal Todd, nee Jean White of Port Burwell
12 December 1945
Page 2
c4 Married – Joseph L. Coleman, son of William Coleman to Julie Katherine Cassidy, daughter of Hugh Cassidy, Dec 1
c4 Married – Robert John Hunter, son of Mrs Austin McKay and the late Mason E. Hunter to Miss Margaret Ross, daughter of F. W. M. Ross of Simcoe, Dec 8
Page 6
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Elon Hoover, nee Annie Dell, 70th, parents of Roy, Omer, Lorne and J. A. Hoover, Mrs Charles Reeves and Edna Hoover; grandparents of David Reeves
c8 Funeral – Robert J. Campbell, Dec 10
Page 7
c1 Died – George W. Johnson, 80th year, Dec 11, widow of Mrs Arabella Johnson (1927); father of Leivy, Kenneth, David and Joseph Johnson; brother of Ben and Peter Johnson
c2 Died – Alfred Gagnier, 82 years, husband of Mrs Marie Gagnier, nee Garant
c3 Died – Mrs Ervin Ryerson, 75th year
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs James Dawson, nee Sadie Murphy, 60th
c6 Died – Mrs Hector McKellar, nee Margaret McIntosh, 53rd year, Dec 10
Page 8
c4 Divorce – Pearl Christena Kaufman vs George Edwin Kaufman and Sally Williams Bird
c4 Divorce – Lillian May Baldwin vs John Edward Baldwin and Dorothy Wenzel
c4 Divorce – Norman E. Ross vs Hilda M. Ross and Leonard Ross
c4 Divorce – Jean Murray vs Herbert Murray and Mrs Mildred Haggith
Page 9
c1 Died – Mrs Lilliam M. Tickner, nee Griffith, 70 years, Dec 11
c2 Photo – Kenneth Allen, son of Harry Allen of St Thomas
c2 Died – Miss Laura Margaret House, 34 years, Dec 10, daughter of William J. House; sister of Vernon, Clarence, William, George, Earl, Leland, Raymond, Annie, Ada and Marjorie House
c7 Born – Daughter of Robert Laing, sister of Ronnie, Dec 10
c7 Born – Daughter of Robert & Georgina Rooke, nee Berdan, Dec 7
c7 Died – Mrs John McAllister, nee Mary Kerr, 69 years, Dec 12, mother of Mrs Hugh McIntyre, John & Duncan McAllister; sister of Margaret, John & Alexander Kerr
c7 Died – Miss Laura Margaret House, 34 years, Dec 10
c8 Memoriam – Mary Marjorie Dawn Edwards, Dec 12 1940
Page 10
c6 Engagement – George Edward Hotham, son of Edward Hotham of Delaware to Margaret Pearl Campbell, daughter of A. R. Campbell of London – December
Page 16
c3 Died – Mrs John McAllister, nee Mary Kerr, 69 years, Dec 12, mother of Mrs Hugh McIntyre, John & Duncan McAllister; sister of Margaret, John & Alexander Kerr
13 December 1945
Page 1
c2 Biography – Captain Harry Smuck, son of William Smuck of Bayham – Photo
c4 Died – Dr Harry Jemison Hart, 50 years, Dec 12, son of Joseph & Eliza Hart; husband of Mrs Mildred Hart, nee Summers; father of Grant, Teddy and Olive Hart; brother of Percy, Cyrus and Elmer Hart
Page 2
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs J. N. Esseltine, nee Janet Ross, 50th
Page 10
c1 Died – Andrew Garfield Johnson, son of Mrs Ellen Johnson; father of Aenid Overton
c2 Died – Mrs Daniel McPhee, nee Lillian Withenden, 77 years, Dec 13, daughter of Charles Withenden; mother of Mrs George Brazeill, Louis, Roy, Gordon and Dan McPhee; sister of Mrs Arnold Walker, Mrs Mary Holland and Mrs A. J. Spicer, Percy & Ernest Withenden
Page 11
c8 Born – Patricia Ann Lanyon, daughter of W. H. & Helen Lanyon, nee Freeman, Dec 12
c8 Born – Caroline Anne Pearn, daughter of Archie & Opal Pearn, nee Waite, Dec 8
c8 Died – Mrs John McAllister, nee Mary Kerr, 69 years, Dec 12
c8 Died – Mrs Daniel McPhee, nee Lillian Withenden, 77 years, Dec 13
Page 13
c2 Married – Garth Maxwell Rice, son of Maxwell Rice of Caledonia to Gwendolen Marie Olds, daughter of Leo Olds of Port Rowan, Dec 10
c2 Married – Arthur Cridland of Port Rowan to Mrs Florence Effie Wilson of Tillsonburg, Dec 11
Page 14
c3 Died – Dr Dixie Secord, Dec 4, son of Solomon Secord; husband of Mrs Effie Bell Secord, nee McCallum; brother of Ross & Robert Secord
c3 Died – Mrs Charles Kennedy, nee Elsie Gee, 62nd year, Dec 12
c4 Died – Mrs John B. Wright, 72 years, daughter of Alexander & Meritta Moore
14 December 1945
Page 1
c2 Photo – Gordon C. Stewart of St Thomas
Page 3
c1 Photo – Frederick O. Lewis of St Thomas
c1 Photo – George Edward Langley of St Thomas
c2 Photo – Robert W. Pearson of St Thomas
c2 Photo – George W. Taylor of St Thomas
Page 6
c7 Divorce – Charles Pallo vs Elizabeth Pallo and John Matta
c7 Divorce – David Wotherspoon vs Beatrice Wotherspoon and Jake Keller
c7 Divorce – Gordon Leslie McNea vs Jean Marguerite McNea and William Hugh Agnew
c7 Divorce – Beatrice Verna Agnew vs William Hugh Agnew and Jean Marguerite McNea
c7 Divorce – Ada M. Arbor vs Ross Arbor and Carrol Gibson
c7 Divorce – Ross Maxwell Sherry vs Gertrude M. Sherry and William Edwin Marshall
c7 Divorce – William James Blackman vs Alice Blackman and Sidney Walker
Page 7
c1 Photo – Arthur Burke, son of George M. Burke of St Thomas
Page 9
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Elon Hoover, 70th – Photo
Page 10
c2 Died – Miss Annie White, Dec 14, daughter of John & Catherine White, nee Gorman; sister of Mrs Charles Gibson, Mrs Margaret Mooney and Mrs Willard Smith; Aunt of Mrs (Dr) J. A. Hafle, Mrs John Bourgouin, Mrs Frank Wright, Frank Gibson and Harris White
c2 Funeral – Mrs Charles Wickett, Dec 11
c3 Died – Miss Donnabelle Ellis, 22 years, Dec 13, daughter of George & Margaret Ellis; sister of Margaret Ellis, Mrs Robert (Ada) Drummond, Mrs Samuel (Mary) Adams, Mrs Gordon (Mable) Williamson, Mrs Donald (Frances) Jones and Jean Ellis
c6 Name Change – Edith Marie Ianuziello of St Thomas to Edith Marie Young
Page 11
c1 Married – Johnny McIntyre to Lillian M. Greeves, Dec 8
c2 Died – Mrs John S. (Tryphenam) MacColl, Dec 13, mother of Mrs J. R. Pringle; sister of Mrs Albert Foster
c2 Died – Patrick Lawrence Bannon, 87th year, son of John Bannon; brother of Mrs George Culliton, Mrs Charles Cryan and Mrs John Finnegan; father of William, Frank, Basil, Joseph, Lawrence, Howard and Patrick Bannon, Mrs A. (Theresa) McAskell, Mrs L. P. (Rose) Maloney, and Sister M. Bertha
c3 Died – Mrs Lorenzo Gillett, nee Emily Elizabeth Finlay, 91st year, Dec 14, sister of Mrs John Wintermute and Charles Finlay; Aunt of Rev James Finlay, Charles Finlay, Thomas H. Finlay, Thomas Finlay and Dr Charles Finlay
c3 Died – Mrs Daniel McPhee, nee Lillian Withenden, 77 years, Dec 13
c3 Died – Miss Donnabelle Ellis, 22 years, Dec 13
c3 Died – Mrs Lorenzo Gillett, nee Emily Elizabeth Finlay, 91st year, Dec 14
c3 Died – Dr Harry Jemison Hart, 50 years, Dec 12
c3 Died – Mrs John S. (Tryphenam) MacColl, Dec 13
c3 Died – Miss Annie White, Dec 14
c7 Born – Catharine Anne Spruce, daughter of J. H. Spruce, sister of Mary Virginia Spruce, Dec 11
Page 12
c4 Married – Bradford Robert Matthews, son of Mrs Edward Rent to Marion Catharine Cox, daughter of J. B. Cox
c2 Married – Ross Thomas Brady, son of Ross Thomas Brady of Putnam to Ada Ruth Voigt, daughter of Henry Voight of Centreville
c5 Engagement – William George Ryckman, son of Herman Ryckman of Thorndale to Shirley Victoria Rudd, daughter of Victor & Betrice Rudd of Mount Brydges – December
Page 14
c2 Died – Miss Flora M. Pullen, 71st year, Dec 12, daughter of William & Sarah Pullen
c2 Died – Mrs Patrick Murray, nee Emily Day, 73rd year, widow of W. A. Thorndyke
c3 Died – Mrs John Sperrin (Sperin), nee Catharine McCall, 69 years, Dec 12, daughter of Hugh McCall; sister of Mrs Susie Lang
c3 Funeral – Russell Martin, Dec 9
c6 Died – Miss Mary Victoria Lemon, 101 years, Dec 13
Page 15
c5 Photo – Charles H. Gerenraich of St Thomas
c8 Photo – Albert Green of St Thomas
Page 17
c7 Died – Mrs Frank M. Parker, 69 years, Dec 13, daughter of John & Janet Drury; mother of Mrs Charles Roszell (Jessie) Fletcher, Mrs Reginald (Doris) Civalier, Mrs George (Agnes) Suter and Mrs Roger (Winifred) Dolson, Alan and Kenneth Parker; sister of Mrs William Dawson and Mrs Frank Field
15 December 1945
Page 1
c1 Photo – Alex Mitchell, son of J. Mitchell of St Thomas
c1 Photo – Herman Rock of St Thomas
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs J. Mitchell of St Thomas, 30th
Page 2
c3 Died – James Kirk, 56 years, Dec 14, brother of George and Gordon Kirk and Mrs William Baker
Page 6
c2 Married – J. R. Hanley, son of W. E. Hanley to Miss Pamela Tillard, Dec 14
c3 Died – Walter Teetzel, 63 years, Dec 12, son of Charles L. & Ellen Teetzel, nee Lawson; brother of Fred & Melvin Teetzel; father of Lorne Teetzel
c5 Funeral – Miss Laura Margaret House, Dec 13
c5 Funeral – Heman C. Russling, Dec 13
c5 Funeral – Mrs Mary Kerr McAllister, Dec 14
Page 7
c1 Died – Chris Donnelly, father of Mrs Charles Medcraft
c1 Died – Dr George Llewelyn Clarke, 68 years, Dec 15
c2 Died – Samuel Pearce, Dec 10, father of Joseph, John and Anna Pearce and Mrs John Socha; brother of Mrs John Loughlin and Mrs Fred Fallond; brother-in-law of Louis Queen
c8 Born – Mary Roxanne Buck, daughter of James D. & Dorothy Buck, nee Russell, Dec 11
c8 Born – John Lyle Christianson, son of T. Christianson, no date given
c8 Born – Sharon Kathleen Finch, daughter of Earl Finch, sister of Dianne Finch, Dec 14
c8 Born – Diane Louise Manning, daughter of Lindsay & Alice Manning, nee Nicholls, Dec 13
c8 Born – Daughter of Lloyd Southwick of Vienna, no date given
c8 Died – Miss Donnabelle Ellis, 22 years, Dec 13
c8 Died – Mrs Lorenzo D. Gillett, nee Emily Elizabeth Finlay, 91st year, Dec 14
c8 Died – Miss Annie White, Dec 14
Page 8
c2 Died – Patrick Lawrence Bannon, 87th year, Dec 13, husband of Mrs Mary Bannon, nee Murray; son of John Bannon; brother of Mrs George Culliton, Mrs Charles Cryan and Mrs John Finnegan; father of William, Frank, Basil, Joseph, Lawrence, Howard and Patrick Bannon, Mrs A. (Theresa) McAskell, Mrs L. P. (Rose) Maloney, and Sister M. Bertha
15 December 1945
Second Edition
Page 11
c6 Married – Donald Stinchcombe, son of C. Stinchcombe of St Thomas to Violet Mabel Fahner, daughter of Ezra Fahner of Port Stanley, Dec 8
Page 13
c2 Died – David W. Steinhoff, husband of Mrs Stella Steinhoff, nee Edwards
c3 Died – Carl deVoogdt, 36th year, Dec 12, son of Alphonse & Mary deVoodgt; husband of Mrs Lillian deVoogdt, nee Hudson
c5 Died – Mrs Alfred W. Warren, nee Alpa House, Dec 14, daughter of Mrs Annie House; mother of Norma & Eula House; sister of Mrs Earl Eaton, Frank, George and Edward House
Page 16
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs R. Herbert Lewis, nee Mary Paterson, 50th – Photo
c3 Engagement – Alexander Malcolm Galbraith, son of Bernie Galbraith of Appin to Jean Margaret McLachlan, daughter of Angus McLachlan of Strathroy – December
c4 Engagement – Roy Murray Dennis, son of Henry Dennis of St Thomas to Constance Almira MacMillan, daughter of George W. MacMillan of Sydney, NS – December 28
c4 Engagement – William Wood, son of John Wood of London to Marion Grace Atkinson, daughter of Lloyd Atkinson of Shedden – December 29
c4 Engagement – Norman Charles Fort, son of H. C. Fort to Helen Olmstead Morris, daughter of James H. Morris – December 26
c4 Engagement – Thomas Edward Bury, son of John Bury to Bertha Melissa Lambert, daughter of Rev James Roy Lambert of Hamilton
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George Bond, 50th
c7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs J. N. Esseltine, 50th – Photo
17 December 1945
Page 1
c6 Died – Alexander Thomas Mitchell, 24 years, Dec 16, son of Jack Mitchell; brother of Bert & Jack Mitchell, Mrs Harold Anderson and Mrs William Hodges
Page 6
c1 Died – Russell Martin, Dec 16, husband of Mrs Alma Martin, nee Farrell
c1 Died – Mrs George S. Deeks, 71 years, daughter of Archibald Campbell; sister of Mrs Spencer Stone
c1 Died – William Murry, 67 years, father of Basil & Edward Murry and Mrs Delos Stratton; brother of David Murry
c2 Died – James E. Burke, 45 years, Dec 16, husband of Mrs Muriel Burke
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George Harvey, 25th
c3 Died – Lucy Kuntz, 13 years, Dec 17, daughter of Ross Kuntz
c3 Died – Simon Bender, 62 years, Dec 17
c3 Died – Mrs Simon Bender, 59 years, Dec 17
c3 Died – Abram Robert Maracle, 42 years, Dec 16
c3 Died – Richard Eccles Golden, 81 years, son of Richard & Margaret Golden, nee Paton
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs C. Kaufmaun, nee Alice E. Taylor, 51st
c4 Died – Fred Davidson, 39 years, Dec 15, son of Mrs Georgina Davidson
c5 Died – Mrs William Grant, nee Adda Bartlett, 63 years, daughter of Axel Bartlett; mother of Mrs Harry Donnelly, Lloyd and Axel Bartlett; sister of Orin Bartlett
Page 8
c2 Died – Frank Janaway, 61 years, Dec 16, husband of Mrs Eva Janaway, nee Ludy; father of Carl Janaway and Mrs Jack Chamberlain
c5 Died – Mrs Angus McDougall, 53 years, Dec 16; mother of Vernon, Ronald & Angus McDougall, Mrs John D. Finlayson, Mrs Ernest McGregor and Mrs John Small
c5 Died – John D. Jones, 86 years, Dec 15, son of Henry Powell Jones, UE
c5 Funeral – Dr Harry J. Hart, Dec 15
c7 Died – Mrs Charles L. Mistele, nee Margaret Hauser, 64 years, Dec 16, daughter of John Hauser; mother of Maurice Mistele, Mrs William Kennedy, Mrs Owen Williams and Mrs J. P. Brown; sister of Mrs B. VanLoon, Mrs Rose Mumford and Miss Ada Hauser and John Hauser
Page 9
c7 Born – Joan Bernadette Johnston, daughter of Charles J. & Grace Johnston, nee Andrews, Dec 12
c7 Born – Daughter of Roy Christoph, Dec 8
c7 Born – Son of Marshall Clifford, Dec 6
c7 Born – Son of Ross Ferguson, Dec 11
c7 Born – Son of Viril Kemp, Dec 12
c7 Born – Son of Herbert McLuhan, Dec 11
c7 Born – Daughter of Gordon Pickersgill, Nov 27
c7 Born – Daughter of Joseph Szilagy, Dec 4
c7 Born – Son of Harry Shearing, Dec 10
c7 Born – Daughter of Clayton Turner, Dec 10
c7 Born – Daughter of Victor Williams, Dec 12
c7 Born – Daughter of Raymond Whitehead, Dec 1
c8 Died – Mrs R. R. Caughey, nee Edith Ann Copeman, Dec 16
c8 Died – Mrs Samuel W. Hunter, nee Alma Marion Keillor, 30 years, Dec 16, daughter of Hallum and Mary Mae Keillor; sister of Harvey Keillor and Mrs Harold Sprague
c8 Died – Alexander Thomas Mitchell, 24 years, Dec 16, son of Jack Mitchell; brother of Mrs Harold Anderson, Mrs William Hodges, Bert & Jack Mitchell
Page 10
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs H. W. Welch – Photo
c4 Married – William A. Campbell, son of D. A. Campbell of Appin to Dorothy Ruth Grant, daughter of H. Edgar Grant
c4 Married – Michael Richard Tidy, son of Phillip C. Tidy to Miss Katherine Edward Kemp, daughter of Lady and Sir Edward Kemp, Dec 15
c4 Married – George Everett Bristol Renison, son of Bishop R. J. Renison to Miss Nancy Elinor Stirrett, daughter of John T. Stirrett, Dec 15
Page 16
c2 Died – Samuel Pearce, father of Joseph, John and Anna Pearce and Mrs John Socha
c3 Died – Mrs Samuel W. Hunter, nee Alma Marion Keillor, 30 years, Dec 16
c3 Died – Mrs R. R. Caughey, nee Edith Ann Copeman, Dec 16; sister of Miss Ruby Copeman, Mrs H. J. Dorrance, Leslie, Garnet W., and Colin C. Copeman
c5 Died – Bertram Warwick Noble, 56th year, Dec 15, grandson of James Flaherty, son of William & Jane Noble; husband of Mrs Flora Evelyn (Eva) Noble, nee Wilson; father of Lyle Noble; brother of William Noble and Mrs George C. Matthews
18 December 1945
Page 1
c2 Died – Dan Sullivan, 39 years, Dec 17
c2 Died – Basil Parsons, 40 years, Dec 17
c2 Died – Valdemar Grenbech, 35 years, Dec 17
Page 3
c3 Funeral – Mrs Lorenzo Gillett, Dec 17
Page 6
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William Player, nee Eliza Bates, 50th
c4 Died – Alfred Charles Lycett, 64 years, Dec 15
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Simon Charlton, 53rd
Page 8
c2 Funeral – Dr George L. Clarke, Dec 17
c2 Funeral – Walter Teetzel, Dec 15
Page 9
c1 Died – Miss Irene McGregor, Dec 17
c2 Died – Edward Thomas, Dec 14; widow of Mrs Ellen Thomas, nee Broome; father of Bern & Roy Thomas; brother of Mrs James Crosby and Mrs Clara Martin and William D. Thomas
c2 Died – Eugene Lefler, , husband of Mrs May Lefler, nee Daley; brother-in-law of Cecil, Arthur and Ora Daley
c5 Died – Mrs Samuel W. Hunter, nee Alma Marion Keillor, 30 years, Dec 16
c5 Died – Alexander Thomas Mitchell, 24 years, Dec 16
c7 Memoriam – Alfred Blayney, Dec 18 1944, by parents; brothers & sisters Albert, Dorothy, Beatrice & Lily
c7 Memoriam – William E. Eastwick, Dec 19 1943, by wife Hazel Eastwick
Page 10
c2 Married – Murray G. Brooks to Miss Gertrude L. Rutherford, December
c4 Married – William F. M. Newson, son of H. M. Newson of Victoria, BC to Alice Irene Louise Fahrenhotz, daughter of Harvey E. Taack (Haack) of Elmira
c4 Married – Alan Francis White, son of Fred White of Fort Erie to Miss Lillian Rose Simmons, dauther of James Simmons of Victoria, BC
Page 16
c2 Reunion – F. J. Lapp family – sons Elliott, Dick and Donald Lapp
19 December 1945
Page 6
c3 Died – Miss Amelia Brown of Stratford, 83 years
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs Russell R. Caughey, Dec 17
c2 Died – Miss Irene F. McGregor, 35th year, Dec 17
c7 Funeral – Miss Donnabelle Ellis, Dec 17
c7 Funeral – Mrs Lillian McPhee, Dec 15
Page 9
c6 Born – Patricia Dorothy Eatwell, daughter of Douglas Eatwell, Dec 12
c6 Born – Son of Colbourne Hall, Dec 7
c6 Born – Son of Walter & Helen McInally, nee Montague, Dec 14
c6 Memoriam – Mrs Ermina Hutchings, Dec 19 1944
c6 Memoriam – Mrs Albert Koyle, Dec 19 1938
Page 10
c2 Married – Maurice Edward Shepherd, son of L. E. Shepherd of St Thomas to Muriel Eileen Gosnell, daughter of P. C. Gosnell of Shedden – Photo
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Charles H. Donnelly, 35th
c5 Married – William Pichie of Kirkhill, Glengarry County to Miss Margaret Vaughan of St Thomas, Dec 15
c5 Married – Harold William Corman, son of Earl Corman to Irene Winnifred Rockett, daughter of A. H. Rockett
c5 Married – Thomas Leslie Wood, son of John Wood of Brownsville to Jean Livingstone Franklin, daughter of Nelson Franklin of Listowel, Dec 15
c6 Died – Mrs Ann Jenkins, Dec 18, mother of James Jenkins, Mrs M. J. Lahey, Mrs W. T. Stewart, Mrs H. K. Letourneau and Mrs Henry R. Ferris
c6 Died – Mrs (Dr) J. G. Kirk, nee Frances Marion Elliott, 45 years, Dec 18, daughter of Andrew Elliott; mother of Barbara & Betty Kirk; sister of Mrs Henry Anderson, Mrs Gordon Jenkins, Andre, Thomas & John Elliott, Mrs Ross Dodds, Mrs Wilson Dean and Charles Elliott
Page 11
c1 Died – Henry Duvall, 77 years
c1 Died – H. M. Lay, 79 years, Dec 18, husband of Mrs Jennie Lay, nee King; brother-in-law of Premier Mackenzie King
c2 Died – Emmett Wallace McKinlay, 48th year, son of Duncan McKinlay
c3 Died – Mrs William J. Semour, nee Annie Wilson, 78th year, Dec 19, daughter of Joseph & Lydia Wilson, nee Chipps
c3 Died – Alfred Charles Lycett, 64th year, Dec 15, son of William & Hester Lycett, nee Rankin
c4 Died – Miss Annie Adi Kendall, 79th year, Dec 19, dauther of Thomas Kendall
c4 Died – Mrs David H. Woodley, nee Susan Marsland, 88th year
c4 Died – William Henry Guiler, 85the year, Dec 13, son of William & Janet Guiler, nee Hunter
c5 Funeral – John C. Watson, 66th year, Dec 17, son of William & Maria Watson, nee Clement’ father of Mrs N. (Mary) Sampson, Mrs N. (Annie) Smithson, Mrs C. (Elsie) Anderson, Mrs E. (Jean) Walsh, Mrs M. (Dorothy) Malcolm, Earl and John Watson
Page 13
c6 Died – Georgina Howard of Tillsonburg, 19 months
Page 16
c2 Died – Mrs (Dr) W. A. Kennedy, nee Marion Robinson, daughter of Joseph Robinson; mother of JHohn, Dr Graham and Findlay Kennedy and Mrs J. (Margaret) Morley; sister-in-law of Mrs S. J. Mallion and Mrs H. H. Dempsey
20 December 1945
Page 1
c6 Photo – Gordon L. Soper, son of L. Soper of Maple St., St Thomas
Page 2
c4 Funeral – Mrs Samuel Hunter, nee Alma Marion Keillor, Dec 19
c5 Funeral – Alexander T. Mitchell, Dec 19
Page 6
c1 Died – Miss Elizabeth Milburn, 86th year, Dec 19
c1 Died – George Aubrey Flintoft, 72 years, Dec 19, son of James Flintoft; brother of Frances, James H. and E. P. Flintoft
c2 Died – Harry Y. Dakin of Galt
c3 Shower – Mrs Willard White, nee Ethel Smith of Bayham
c3 Died – George H. Leask, 72nd year, Dec 19, son of George & Mary Leask, nee Pullen
c4 Generation Photo – Mrs Edith Talmon, Sandra Elaine Kilmer, Stuart Kilmer and Mrs Bearss Kilmer
c5 Died – John Duncan, 75 years, Dec 19
c5 Died – Robert Pollock, 73 years, son of James & Anna Pollock, nee Falton
c5 Died – Charles Friebe, 45 years, Dec 17
c5 Died – Mrs John Hicks, nee Azadney Dawdy, 85 years, Dec 18, dauther of Caleb Dawdy
c8 Died – Nathaniel Wildfong, 81st year, son of John Wildfong
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs Minnie Finch, Dec 20, widow of Augustus Finch
c2 Married – Edgar Harper Young of Toronto to Miss Wilma Ross
c5 Died – Mrs Cicely Leighfield, 79th year, widow of Edwin Leighfield; mother of Mrs Flora Fick, Mrs Wilfred Dickenson, Mrs Robert Brandon, Mrs R. D. Jacobs, Mrs W. L. Parker, Mrs William Blewitt and Mrs Arthur Abbott
c7 Funeral – John Price, 90th year, Dec 17
Page 9
c4 Born – Daughter of H. C. & Ruth Campbell, nee Maich, Dec 19
c4 Born – Son of Donald Mercer, Dec 17
c4 Born – Marjorie Christina Shepherd, daughter of Wesley & Christina Shepherd, nee Currie, Dec 19
c4 Memoriam – Martin Tribe, Dec 18 1942, by Gertrude Bradfield
Page 10
c2 Engagement – Vincent B. Boylan, son of Patrick Boylan of Windsor to Miss Rosalind Baxter, daughter of Harry W. Baxter of Riverside – December 27
Page 11
c2 Married – Charles Edward Beattie, son of Ernest Beattie of Belmont to Edna Ruth McCard (McCord), daughter of W. B. McCord of Port Burwell, Dec 15
c2 Married – Thomas Bruce Everitt, son of T. B. Everitt of Detroit to Dorothy Jane Irvine, daughter of Arlo Irvine of Fingal, Dec 15
Page 12
c5 Died – John McIntosh Lyle, 73 years, Dec 19, son of Rev Samuel Lyle; husband of Mrs Isobel Lyle, nee Moncrieff (Montcrieff)
Page 16
c1 Died – Infant daughter of Charles Flood, Dec 19
c2 Married – Donald R. McIndoe of Hamilton to Winnifred Bernice Johnston, daughter of William A. Johnston of Glanworth, Dec 12
21 December 1945
Page 9
c6 Born – Brian Douglas Bolt, son of Douglas K. & Lucille Bolt, nee Asltes, Dec 20
c6 Born – Wayne Murray House, son of Elmore House, Dec 19
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Pearl Marr, Dec 21 1940, by children Jack, Margaret & Albert; sisters Mabel & Marjorie; brother Wilton
Page 10
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs A. W. Massey, nee Margaret Wickware, 50th
Page 13
c2 Died – Nelson Graham, 82nd year, Dec 20, son of James & Jane Graham, nee Whitely
c5 Died – Archie Moyert, 58 years, Dec 20
Page 16
c1 Died – Mr Rausch, father of Jack Rausch; father-in-law of Mrs Jack Rausch, nee Thomas of St Thomas
c2 Died – Clayton John Davey, Dec 19, husband of Mrs Mabel Irene Davey, nee Whitmore
22 December 1945
Page 2
c4 Died – Mrs John Charles Grady (Brady), nee Ethel Francis, 60th year, Dec 21, daughter of Samuel Francis of Houghton; mother of Russell, Grant, Jean, Harold, Helen, Howard, Robert and Edith Grady (Brady); sister of Herbert and Henry Francis
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Emil F. Tietz, 58th
Page 6
c3 Died – Mrs Abbie Mae Baker, 62nd year, Dec 21, wife of Beecher Baker; mother of Jackson Baker, Mrs William Sears and Mrs John Pickard; sister of Richard Buckless and Mrs Esther McKnight
c5 Funeral – George Dickinson
Page 15
c1 Died – Fleming Carr of Iona Station, father of Noble Carr
c2 Died – John Armstrong, 81 years, Dec 21, husband of Mrs Rachel Armstrong; father of John H. and Frank Armstrong, Mrs Margaret Donn and Mrs Arthur Snelgrove; brother of Henry Armstrong; grandfather of Jack Armstrong
c7 Born – John Thomas Reath, son of J. J. Reath, Dec 21
c7 Born – William James Campbell, son of Claire Campbell, Dec 20
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Blanche Louise Pafford, Dec 22 1931
c7 Memoriam – Frank L. Teetzel, Dec 23 1940, by wife May and family Jim, George & Ellen
c8 Born – Son of Keith & Ethel Stallwood, nee Best, Dec 15
c8 Born – Daughter of Charles E. Mason, Dec 19
c8 Born – Patricia Ann Dinning, daughter of Donald G. & Mary Dinning, nee Lunn, Dec 15
c8 Born – Norma Jean Holmes, stillborn daughter of Kinoly Holmes, Dec 21
c8 Died – John Armstrong, 81 years, Dec 21
c8 Died – Mrs Kelly Campbell, nee Maggie McCallum, 60th year, Dec 22
Page 18
c1 Died – Mrs Luella Crowe, Dec 20; mother of Roy M. Crowe; grandmother of Carolyn Crowe; sister of E. B. Clay, M. L. Clay and A. E. Clay
c1 Will – Estate of Harry Cockshutt; father of Mrs K. I. Wilmot and Mrs M. E. Schulman
c2 Died – Frederick E. Priddle, 71st year, Dec 18; father of Harry, Hugh & John Priddle, Mrs Roy Harris, Mrs Jack Furlong, Mrs Ernest Howard and mrs Gerald Hanley
22 December 1945
Second Edition
Page 19
c3 Photo – Gerald S. Haslett of St Thomas
Page 9
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John Mills of Blyth, 50th
c5 Married – Donald LeRoy Lampman, son of F. R. Lampman to Kathryn Irene Derrough, daughter of Arthur D. Derrough of St Thomas, Dec 15
c5 Married – Edgar Harper Young, son of R. E. Young of Toronto to Miss Wilma Gertrude Ross, daughter of Wesley Ross of Shedden, Dec 15
c7 Married – Joseph Deveaux of Welland, son of John Deveaux to Mrs Rose McGeein, daughter of L. Bayliss of St Thomas, Dec 13
Page 13
c1 Died – Mrs Henry Buchanan, nee Mary West, 96 years, Dec 19, daughter of Samuel West and Margaret Thompson MacFarlane West
c2 Died – Henry Draisey, 83rd year, Dec 21
c2 Died – Mrs William Levi Smith, nee Sarah Ann Patterson, 86th year, Dec 19, daughter of James Patterson
c3 Died – Mrs Kelly Campbell, nee Maggie McCallum, 60th year, Dec 22, daughter of Donald & Betsy McCallum; sister of Mrs Harry Ashby, Mrs Philip Campbell and Dr A. P. McCallum
c3 Died – Mrs Della Jamieson, 81st year, Dec 20, sister of Mrs W. J. Harford, George C. Smith and Jack Smith
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Arnott Countryman, nee Leighfield, 55th
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs W. B. Smith, nee Euretta Jane Johnson, 50th
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs P. O. Austin, nee Rhoda Church, 52nd
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Robert Preston, nee Reeder, 57th
Page 14
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Adam A. Stewart, nee Martha A. Allan of St Thomas, 50th – Photo
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs W. H. Tailby, 45th
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Fred J. Robbins, nee Olive Williamson, 25th
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John A. Campbell, 50th
c3 Engagement – J. R. Thistle to Miss Daphne Styles – January
24 December 1945
Page 3
c2 Died – John Cornelius, 25 years, Dec 24
c3 Died – Mrs John Sperrin (Sperin), nee Catherine McCall, 69 years, Dec 12, daughter of Hugh McCall
Page 8
c2 Died – Mrs Beecher Baker, nee Abbie Mae Buckless, 62nd year, Dec 21
c8 Photo – Chester H. Smith of St Thomas
Page 9
c1 Died – George F. Lale, 75th year, Dec 24
c2 Died – Dr Leonidis Irvin Luton, son of Dr Leonard Luton; father of Mrs Karl R. Davies Jr; brother of Dr Lionel S. Luton of St Louis
c5 Died – Wesbster Cloes, 74th year, Dec 24, husband of Mrs Elva Cloes, nee Chivers, father of Basil, Vanex and Murray Cloes and Mrs Roy (Elva) Wintermute; brother of Charles, Norman, Gordon and Earnest Cloes and Mrs Walter Kuntz
c5 Died – Mrs George C. Hientzman, nee Clara May Hunter, Dec 23; mother of G. Bradford Heintzman, Howard Heintzman and George Heintzman and Mrs Goodwin (Ione) Gibson
c6 Died – Donald Wilkinson, Dec 23
c6 Memoriam – Christina Bruce, Dec 23 1940, by daughter Madeleine; Mr & Mrs J. Oakley
c6 Memoriam – William Carter, Dec 25 1938
c6 Memoriam – Mrs Caroline Leeson, Dec 25 1943, by Emerson & Hazel Hobbs
c6 Memoriam – Morley Williams, Dec 25 1943
c7 Died – Wesbster Cloes, 74th year, Dec 24
c7 Died – George F. Lale, 75th year, Dec 24
c7 Died – John Cornelius, 25 years, Dec 24
c7 Died – Dr Leonidis Irvin Luton, Dec 24
c8 Died – Fleming Carr, 85th year, Dec 22, husband of Mrs Minnie Carr; father of Noble & Emerson Carr, Mrs W. R. (Anna) Carroll and Mrs M. (Olive) Moore
Page 10
c3 Died – Donald James Sinclair, 72 years, husband of Mrs Minnie B. Sinclair, nee Martin
c4 Married – Jack Smith to Margaret Lovelock, daughter of William Lovelock of St Thomas, Dec 15
c4 Married – Clinton Thompson, son of Eli Thompson of Lucan to Miss Anne Elizabeth Aiken, daughter of H. M. Aiken, Dec 22
c4 Married – George Arthur Dreyer, son of George Dreyer of Tillsonburg to Jean Elaine Armstrong, daughter of James H. Armstrong of Port Burwell, Dec 19
Page 11
c3 Funeral – Frank Janaway, Dec 19
c3 Funeral – Mrs C. F. Mistele, Dec 19
Page 16
c1 Died – Frank Meaden, 72 years, Dec 23
c2 Died – Mrs Clara M. Caton, Dec 22, wife of Dr Hedley V. Caton; sister of George, Ernest and V. F. Morley and Mrs Susan Arkle
c3 Died – Dr Charles Edward Duggan, 70th year, husband of Mrs Jessie Duggan
c3 Died – Frank W. Janaway, Dec 19, father of Carl F. Janaway and Mrs Jack Chamberlain
c3 Died – Oliver Burrows, 81st year, Dec 22, husband of Mrs Sarah Burrows; father of Mrs Herbert Swatton and Oliver T. Burrows
c4 Died – Fleming Carr, 85th year, Dec 22, husband of Mrs Minnie Carr, nee McCallum; father of Noble & Emerson Carr, Mrs W. R. (Anna) Carroll and Mrs Monte (Olive) Moore; brother of Mrs Amy MacPherson
27 December 1945
Page 2
c7 Died – Dr Walter Scott Williams McLay, Dec 25, son of Dr A. McLay, husband of Mrs Margaret McLay, nee Boyd
Page 3
c2 Died – William McCandless, 23 years, son of John McCandless
Page 6
c1 Died – William Francis Magee, Dec 25, son of George & Catherine Magee; father of Ted Magee, Mrs Dwight Harris and Mrs Clem Marshall; brother of Mrs John Reid
c6 Died – William Richard Hughes, 78 years, Dec 25
c7 Died – Miss Emma Finch, 78th year, Dec 21, daughter of William & Mary Jane Finch, nee Mabee
c7 Funeral – Mrs Nova Henderson, wife of Roy St C. Henderson, Dec 21
c7 Funeral – Webster Cloes, Dec 26
Page 7
c4 Died – Ernest Boyer, 56 years, Dec 27, husband of Mrs Clara Boyer; father of Bernice, Helen & Martin Boyer; brother of Mrs Glenn Bowson and Elmer Boyer
c7 Born – Son of Frank & Reta Ball, nee Bishop, Dec 21
c7 Born – Margaret Elizabeth Marlatt, daughter of James & Anne Marlatt, nee Trickett, Dec 25
c7 Born – David George Summers son of Kenneth & Margaret Summers, Dec 23
c7 Born – Ronald George, son of F. M. Ball, Dec 21
c7 Died – Mrs Ferguson Huston, nee Mary Ida Reilly, 78th year, Dec 26, mother of Harriet R. Huston, Mrs Gordon Stevens and Mrs Earl Stevens
c7 Died – Mrs Sarah E. Merritt, 66 years, Dec 26, widow of William E. Merritt, mother of Mrs Ralph Blair, Mrs Lawrence Kelly, Mrs George Brown, Mrs Arnold Strong, George W., Ansell L., Edward D., Albert J., Nelson S., and William A. Merritt; sister of Mrs Richard Morley, Mrs William Adams, Mrs Percy Banks, Mrs Jennie Ireland, Mrs Mary Payne and Mrs John Epeny
c7 Memoriam – James E. Bain, Dec 27 1944
Page 8
c3 Married – Clinton Thompson, son of Eli Thompson of Lucan to Miss Anne Elizabeth Aitken, dauther of H. M. Aitken, Dec 22
c4 Married – Sien Tsin Hu to Miss Kwang Ting Chow in Niagara Falls, NY – Photo
c6 Engagement – Donald Anderson, son of John F. Anderson to Marion Wilena MacKay, daughter of William J. MacKay of Ripley – December
Page 10
c1 Died – John Marshall, 63 years, Dec 26
c1 Died – James Littlejohn, 71 years
c1 Died – Jack McCarthy, 59 years, husband of Mrs Florence McCarthy
c1 Died – William J. Tune, Dec 24
c1 Died – Harry S. Slaughter, 49th year
c1 Died – William Thomas Gould, 87th year, Dec 23
c1 Died – Mrs Edward J. Cloney, nee Ethel Dyer, 60 years
c3 Died – John Brooks, 78 years, Dec 26, husband of Mrs Edith Brooks, nee Hendry; brother of Mrs Adassah Videan, Mrs Emma Knapp and James B. Brooks
c3 Died – George Stanley Pequegnat, 63 years, husband of Mrs Jean B. Pequegnat, nee Watson
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs George Pilkey, nee Harriett Mackness, 50th
c4 Died – Aristide ‘Joe’ Labelle, 83 years, Dec 24
c4 Died – John Duncan, 75 years, Dec 20
c5 Died – Alf Walker, 72nd year, Dec 26, husband of Mrs Harriet E. Walker
c5 Died – William Joseph Coutts, Dec 26
c6 Died – William B. Wood, 67 years, Dec 23, husband of Mrs Frances Mary Wood, nee Martin
Page 14
c1 Died – Arthur Vivian Seaborn, Dec 26, son of Rev William Minter & Aquille Seaborn,; brother of Dr Edwin Seaborn and Walter E. Seaborn
c2 Died – Mrs Ferguson Huston, nee Mary Ida Reilly, 78th year, Dec 26, mother of Harriet R. Huston, Mrs Gordon Stevens and Mrs Earl Stevens; sister of Mrs William D. Huston and Mrs Annie Laughton; grandmother of Miss June Stevens and Mrs Elaine Marshall
c2 Died – Mrs Sarah E.(William) Merritt, 66 years, Dec 26
c2 Died – Mrs Ernest Richard Tattersall, nee Beatrice Mabel Yardwood, 64th year, Dec 25
28 December 1945
Page 2
c5 Funeral – Mrs Beecher Baker, Dec 24
c5 Funeral – Miss Irene McGregor, Dec 27
c5 Funeral – George Lale, Dec 27
c5 Funeral – Dr. Leonidas Irvin Luton, Dec 26
c5 Funeral – Mrs John R. (Catherine) Auckland, Dec 27
c5 Funeral – William Carr, Dec 27
Page 6
c1 Funeral – William Francis Magee, Dec 29
c2 Died – Mrs Herbert L. Pattison, 78th year, Dec 27, daughter of James R. Scarlett; mother of James T. A. Pattison, Mrs George Lougheed and Mrs Alex L. Naismith; sister of Mrs Harry Scane
Page 7
c1 Died – George McMillin, 59 years, Dec 28, son of John & Julia McMillan; husband of Mrs Madeline McMillin; father of Robert, Donald G. and Wesley T. McMillin; brother of Mrs Roy rown and William McMillin; grandfather of Susan and Donna McMillin; Uncle of Harley Schram ,Ronald and William Rowe
c6 Born – Twin sons of Harold J. Lidster, Dec 26
c6 Born – Michael Darryl O’Neil, son of J. F. & Doreen O’Neil, nee Cutler, brother of Michel, Dec 25
c6 Born – Son of Leonard Neil, brother of Linda & Diane Neil, Dec 22
c7 Died – Mrs Sarah E.(William) Merritt, 66 years, Dec 26
c7 Died – Ernest Boyer, 56 years, Dec 27
c7 Died – George McMillin, 59 years, Dec 28
c7 Died – Francis E. Reed, 71 years, Dec 27, husband of Mrs Ellen Reed; father of Winifred Reed; nephew of George & Fred Reed
c8 Memoriam – Mrs James Turner, Dec 28 1930, by son Will, Toronto
Page 8
c1 Engagement – Hugh Murray Ross, son of John Francis Ross of Guelph to Elizabeth Frances Grier, daughter of Rev James Cunningham Grier of Guelph – January
c3 Married – John Arner Orton, son of M. Orton of Leamington to Shirley Ruth Kelly, daughter of Garfield Kelly of Pearl street
c3 Married – Donald Robert Turner, son of Donald E. Turner of Dunwich to Miss Dorothy Jane Graham, daughter of Richard Graham of Dunwich
c3 Married – Nathan Gilbert Moore, son of Nathan Moore of Kingsville to Doris Marguerite Beacom, sister of Wilton Beacom of Kingsville
c3 Married – Normand Charles Fort, son of Harry C. Fort of Simcoe to Miss Helen Olmstead Morris, dauther of James H. Morris of Simcoe
c7 Died – Earle T. Showler, 61 years, Dec 27, husband of Mrs Jessie Elizabeth Showler, nee Zavitz
Page 9
c1 Died – Mrs John Edward (Minnie) Semple, 65 years, Dec 26
c1 Died – William Judson Root, 85 years, son of Robert Root, husband of Mrs Evelyn Root, Uncle of David N. Root
c1 Died – Mrs Thomas B. Jenkins, nee Ellen L. Brownscombe; mother of Mrs A. F. Knowles and Mrs J. C. Taylor and H. C. Jenkins
c2 Died – William Hendy of Stratford
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs James R. Pond, nee Eliza Walker, 54th
c3 Died – Gregory Paton, 7 years, Dec 27, son of J. W. Paton; brother of Elwood and Roy Paton
c3 Died – Bryce Raybourne Benfield, 48 years, Dec 26
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Arthur Smith, 51st, daughter of Alanson Lemon
c3 Died – Rev Robert Moorhead Legate, 78 years, Dec 27, widow of Mrs Elizabeth Legate, nee deConlay
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Alfred Pow, nee Rachael Gundry, 51st
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Robert Winter, nee Minnie Gundry, 51st
Page 10
c1 Photo – Gowing family of Courtland
Page 14
c1 Biography – Corley Family of Mount Forest
c2 Funeral – Ernest Boyer, Dec 31
c3 Died – Francis E. Reed, 71 years, Dec 27
29 December 1945
Page 6
c5 Died – David Carson Wilcox, 83rd year, Dec 28, husband of Mrs Catherine Louise Wilcox, nee Lewis; father of Dr L. DeWitt Wilcox and Mrs O. H. J. White
Page 7
c2 Died – William Edward Picard, 67 years, Dec 29, husband of Mrs Maria Picard; father of Charles & Bernard Picard and Mrs Carl McDowell and Mrs Emerson VanWagner
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs J. Sloan, nee Eliza Fess, 64th
c3 Died – Charles Culver Bates, 88th year, Dec 22, father of Mark & William Bates, Mrs George Cameron and Mrs W. Forbes
c3 Funeral – Edward Sharp, 84th year, Dec 27, widow of Mrs Elizabeth Sharp, nee Colledge; father of Mrs Leyden Wood, Mrs Grace Simmonds and Mrs Beatrice Service; brother of Mrs W. W. Colledge and John Sharp
c3 Funeral – Karl Thomson, Dec 28
c7 Died – William Edward Picard, 67 years, Dec 29
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Francis Shultz, Dec 29 1944, by friends Ross and Mabel
c8 Born – Michael Darryl O’Neill, son of J. F. & Doreen O’Neill, nee Cutter, brother of Michelle, Dec 25
c8 Born – Daughter of Jack Bailey, Dec 25
c8 Born – Daughter of Wilfred Chute, Dec 24
c8 Born – Son of Reginald Kennedy, Dec 21
c8 Born – Daughter of Bruce Kelly, Dec 25
c8 Born – Daughter of Sherman Mills, Dec 21
c8 Born – Son of Ross Martin, Dec 24
c8 Born – Patricia Margaret Porte, daughter of M. E. & Ezma Porte, nee Fisher, Dec 24
c8 Born – Son of Joseph Ratz, Dec 24, died Dec 26
c8 Born – Daughter of William Gee, Dec 14
c8 Born – Son of Joseph Helmeczy, Dec 19
c8 Born – Son & Daughter of Gordon Roberts, Dec 21
c8 Born – Daughter of Robert Barnes, Dec 21
c8 Died – Ernest Boyer, 56 years, Dec 27
c8 Died – George McMillin, 59 years, Dec 28
c8 Died – Mrs Jennie B. Doan, Dec 29, widow of Jehiel Doan; mother of Harvey and Leo B. Doan, Mrs Herbert Loomis and Mrs J. A. MacDonald
c8 Died – Arthur William Ford, 58 years, Dec 29
Page 8
c1 Funeral – Karl Thomson, Dec 28
c3 Died – Herbert W. Arnold, 75th year, Dec 28, son of John & Sarah Arnold; husband of Mrs Nina Arnold, nee Agar; brother of Mrs Fred Agar, Mrs James Newkirk, R. Bruice, Carson B.. Thomas and Leroy Arnold
c3 Died – Mrs Jehiel Doan, nee Jennie B. Derrough, 79 years, Dec 29, daughter of John & Lucinda Derrough; mother of Harvey and Leo B. Doan, Mrs Herbert (Flossie) Loomis and Mrs J. A. (Fransetta) MacDonald; sister of Clark and Fred Derrough
c4 Died – – Arthur William Ford, 58 years, Dec 29, son of Thomas & Elizabeth Ford; father of Mrs Edith Robertson, Mrs Walter Purdy and Mrs Albert McIntyre, Kenneth and Keith Ford; brother of Mrs Duncan Campbell and Douglas Ford
29 December 1945
Second Edition
Page 9
c2 Retirement – Bertram L. Smith of St Thomas – Photo
c5 Photo – Allan Victor Langton of St Thomas
Page 10
c4 Married – Max Marburt Neale, son of Burt Neale of Tillsonburg to Caroline Jean Oatman, daughter of Roy H. Oatman of Springford
c4 Married – Fred C. Krusell to Miss Grace M. Marsland, daughter of Dr & Mrs E. A. Marsland, nee Hagerman
c4 Married – Austin Clarence Hemsley, son of Clarence Hemsley of Waterford to Beatrice Amy Cade, daughter of F. J. Cade of Waterford, Dec 29
c4 Married – William Lowrie Rice, son of George Rice of Smith’s Falls to Velma Margaret Balcomb, daughter of Henry Balcomb
Page 11
c1 Died – Mrs Charles A. Wells, 91 years, Dec 28, daughter of George Biddulph
c1 Died – Miss Elizabeth McRae, 85th year, Dec 28, daughter of John & Frances McRae, nee Clark; sister of John & Thomas Clark and Mrs Joseph Wootton
c3 Died – Mr Caswell, Dec 24, father of Mrs Margaret Wiltsie; grandfather of Frank Wiltsie
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs E. J. Evans, nee Draper 45th
c7 Died – Mrs Mary MacGeorge, 91 years, Dec 28
c8 Funeral – William Lunz, Dec 26
Page 16
c2 Married – James Ernest McPhedrain, son of J. D. McPhedrain of St Thomas to Joyce Thompson, daughter of George Thompson of Mitcham, Surrey, England – Photo
c3 Engagement – Albert Sidney Caughell, son of William Caughell to Ruth Olive Morris, daughter of John Morris – January 5
c3 Married – Robert J. Donaldson, to Miss Margaret Hope, sister of Mrs Alvin Taylor, Dec 29
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs E. W. Niles, 25th
c6 Married – Robert John Donaldson, son of Charles Donaldson to Miss Annie Margaret Hope, daughter of H. & Margaret Hope, Dec 29
c6 Married – Frederick James Cox, son of Mrs E. J. Cox to Betty Jean Hathaway, daughter of Norris Hathaway, Dec 28
c7 Married – Murray Heffren, son of Bert Heffren of Aylmer to Marion King, daughter of A. W. King of St Thomas – Photo
31 December 1945
Page 6
c1 Died – R. W. Roberts, Dec 28
c1 Died – Mrs James Cochrane, Dec 25, sister of Mrs Harcourt Ready
c1 Died – C. W. Horton, 80 years
c1 Died – Mrs Colin Tait, Dec 24; mother of Mrs Mary Welt
c2 Died – Mrs Richard Steer, nee Tamar Thompson, 88 years, daughter of Francis & Caroline Thompson, nee Fisher
c2 Died – William Hendy, husband of Mrs Julia Hendy, nee Martin
c2 Died – Fred Wary Burton, 56 years
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Robert Jackson, 50th
c3 Died – Mrs William R. McConnell, nee Theresa Maria Reavely, 72 years, Dec 23, mother of Mrs Ross Cunningham and Lewis McConnell
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Henry Matthews, 53rd
c3 Birthday – John H. Madden, 88th
c5 Died – George Lale, 75th year, Dec 24, born at Orwell, son of George Lale, husband of Mrs Mary Hagerman Wriggleworth Lale; father of Charles Lale, Mrs Grant Haley, Mr R. G. Corman, Mrs Albert Robertson, Kenneth and Frank Lale
c7 Died – Rev M. E. Sexsmith, father of Dr E. L. Sexsmith; brother of E. J. Sexsmith
c8 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs A. W. Baldwin, nee Fannie E. Cridland, 54th
Page 8
c1 Died – Arthur Harrett, 82nd year, Dec 30, son of William Harrett; adopted father of Frank Haney; Uncle of Lorne and Hugh Harrett and Mrs Harvey (Gladys) Marr
c2 Died – Eli House, 70 years, Dec 30, husband of Mrs Sarah House; father of Harvey and Marvin House and Mrs Charles Barfett; brother of John, Bert and William House, Mrs John Watson and Mrs Rose Gordon; grandfather of Joan & Keith Barfett and Jeanne & Melvin House
c3 Died – Mrs Charles Matthews, nee Mary Elizabeth Carter, Dec 30, daughter of Frederick & Mary Carter, nee Key; sister of William John Carter; widow of William Legg (1916); Aunt of John George Carter; foster mother of Albert Sansum
c3 Died – Mrs Alex McCannel, 100 years, Dec 30; mother of Alex, Malcolm and Donald McCannel
c3 Died – Edward T. Bayes, 77 years, Dec 29
c6 Died – Marwood Gilbert, 59 years, Dec 30, son of John Gilbert; father of Jack Gilbert, Mrs Ethel Willis, Mrs Pearl Hathaway and Mrs Harry Brown
c6 Died – Mrs Fred Dibert, nee Olive Bragg, 58th year, Dec 30, mother of Leonard & Nelson Dibert, Mrs W. J. Carter and Mrs G. P. Ball; sister of Mrs J. Jury and Mrs L. Griffin
c8 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs T. A. Ronson, 43rd
Page 9
c2 Died – Mrs Ewart Cornish, nee Winnifred Clara Waugh, 32 years, Dec 29, daughter of Mrs T. A. Waugh; sister of Ellis, Morley and Rev Ralph Waugh, Mrs Mildred Morgan, Mrs Edna Beattie and Mrs Elizabeth Thacker
c2 Died – David C. Wilcox, Dec 28, father of Dr L. DeWitt Wilcox and Mrs Oliver H. J. (Doris) White; brother of Mrs Mary Keane
c2 Died – Mrs Georgina McIntyre, 90 years, Dec 30; mother of Mrs William Vandenburgh, Mrs Knox Smith and Roderick McIntyre
c2 Died – Mrs Sarah Sadie Stewart, 74th year, Dec 30, widow of Harry Stewart; mother of Leo J. Stewart and Mrs Stanley Benson and Frederick Stewart (deceased); sister of Mrs Minnie Edwards and Mrs Allie Billings
c6 Died – Norman Steer, Dec 30, Uncle of Mrs Gibson
c7 Funeral – Mrs William E. Merritt, Dec 29
c7 Funeral – Francis E. Reed, Dec 29
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Owen Bennion, Dec 31 1944
c8 Born – William Gordon Phetteplace, son of Gordon & Irene Phetteplace, nee Garrow, Dec 28
c8 Born – Carol Elizabeth Jones, daughter of Frank Jones, Dec 28
c8 Died – Mrs Jennie B. Doan, Dec 29, widow of Jehiel Doan
c8 Died – Miss M. Alice Armstrong, 67 years, Dec 30, sister-in-law of Mrs Theresa E. Armstrong; Aunt of Nora, John, Gustin and Skelton Armstrong
c8 Died – Mrs Olive (Fred) Dibert, 58th year, Dec 30
c8 Died – Eli House, 70th year, Dec 30
c8 Died – Mrs Mary Elizabeth Matthews, nee Carter, Dec 30
Page 10
c2 Engagement – J. R. Thistle to Daphne Styles, daughter of A. A. Styles of St Thomas – January
c3 Engagement – Harold George Snelgrove, son of George A. Snelgrove of Mount Brydges to Marjorie Louse Whitbourn, daughter of Allan Whitbourn of Mount Brydges – January 15
c3 Engagement – Hugh Murray Ross, son of John Francis Ross of Guelph to Miss Elizabeth Frances Grier, daughter of Rev James Cunningham Grier – January
c4 Married – John Melville Gallinger, son of John Gallinger of Cornwall to Mary Ernestine Milliken, daughter of Ernest Milliken of Strathroy
c4 Married – Hugh McDonald, son of H. McDonald of Strathroy to Nan Coutts, daughter of John Coutts
c4 Married – George Emerson Barker, son of Ira Barker of Orwell to Edith Milly Gunson, daughter of Mrs D. Gunson of St Thomas
c4 Married – William Wood, son of John Wood to Marion Grace Atkinson, daughter of Lloyd Atkinson of Shedden, Dec 29
c4 Married – George Edward Hotham, son of Edward Hotham of Delaware to Margaret Pearl Campbell, daughter of A. R. Campbell
c4 Died – John Allen Foster, son of Clifford Foster of Port Burwell to Gwendolyn June Flynn, daughter of E. C. Flynn of St Thomas, Dec 24
Page 16
c2 Died – Herbert Ernest Snyder, 63rd year, husband of Mrs Irene Snyder, nee Robinson
c3 Birthday – John R. Smith, 90th, son of James & Mary Smith, nee Tracy; husband of Mrs Mary Smith, nee Albetz
c3 Died – Miss Lillian Teskey, 78th year, Dec 29, daughter of George & Anna Teskey; sister of Mrs George Coleman; Aunt of Mrs Ross Gracey, George Teskey and Harvey Coleman
c5 Died – Miss M. Alice Armstrong, 87 years, Dec 30, daughter of William & Susanna Armstrong; sister-in-law of Mrs Theresa E. Armstrong; Aunt of Nora, John, Gustin and Skelton Armstrong
We are happy to send you copies of any of the above clippings. See our Lookup Policy.