St. Thomas Times Journal
St. Thomas, Ontario, Canada
May thru August 1945
Extractions of names for Births, Marriages, Deaths and Burials
Indexed & Formatted for the Internet 25 September 2009 by Carol Van Harn
Latest Revision 27 November 2009 by CVH
Copyright by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Elgin County Branch 2004
All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system, or transmitted in any form, or by any means – electronic, mechanical, photocopying, microform reproduction, recording, or otherwise – without prior permission of the publisher.
Use your browser search command “Control F” to find names on this page.
1 May 1945
Page 2
c8 Funeral – Aubrey Reginald Coleman, Apr 30
c8 Funeral – Alfred Jolliffe, Apr 30
c8 Funeral – Mrs Annie Walker, Apr 30, widow of John M. Walker
Page 3
c1 Article – Flying Officer Jack Stewart of St Thomas – Photo
Page 6
c2 Died – James B. Drake, 74th year, Apr 30
c5 Photo – Pte. Gordon White, son of M. J. White of St Thomas; husband of Mrs Greta White
Page 7
c8 Born – Marilyn Gail Metler, daughter of W. D. Metler, Apr 30
c8 Born – Daughter of William Rutherford, Apr 24
c8 Died – Mrs Olive Harriet Light, Apr 30, wife of Freeman C. Light
c8 Died – Richard Fryfogel, 91 years, Apr 30
Page 8
c2 Article – Mary Colledge, daughter of H. A. Colledge of St Thomas – Photo
c4 Engagement – Harold Simpson, son of Stanley Simpson to Marie Emelene Alabastine, daughter of William Alabastine
c4 Married – William Hanson to Mrs Nerine Daly, daughter of Arthur Moore
Page 14
c1 Died – Mrs Arden Cook, Apr 29
c2 KIA – Capt. Harry Lee Smuck, June 11 1944
c3 Article – Flt. Lt. John Trull, son of Clarence Trull of St Thomas – Photo
c5 Died – Richard Fryfogel, 91 years, Apr 30
2 May 1945
Page 5
c1 Died – Mrs Eliza Jane Lewis, 75 years, widow of George W. Lewis; mother of Archie Huey, Chalres and Lyle Lewis, Mrs Ed McDougall and Mrs Thomas Eweing; sister of Charles, Henry, Wilfred and Ray, Mrs Martha Ward, Mrs Elsie Raymond and Mrs Margaret Shepley
Page 6
c5 Died – Mrs Jessie McCallum, May 1, widow of Duncan McCallum
Page 7
c3 Photo – Capt. John R. ‘Jack’ Pearson, son of Fred R. Pearson of St Thomas; brother of Mjr. Robert W. Pearson
c5 Funeral – Arthur Dempsey, May 1
c5 Funeral – Mrs Mary M. Secord, May 1, wife of Wellington Secord
c5 Funeral – Mrs Mary Stephens, Apr 30, widow of John T. Stephens
c8 Born – Daughter of J. H. Robinson, May 1
c8 Memoriam – Charles Heidt, May 2 1925
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Lizzie Peachey, May 2 1942, by daughters Mrs H. C. Edley, Freda and Eileen
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Elizabeth Shipley, May 2 1941
Page 8
c1 Birthday – Mrs Emma Falconer of Oakland, California, 100th, widow of James Falconer; mother of Mrs Otto Kurtz; William Mansell, Ernest Mansell, Mrs Minnie LeLevalley, James Falconer and A. L. Falconer
c4 Married – James Campbell Galbraith, son of Dr D. J. Galbraith to Jane Owen Penrhyn, daughter of Dr R. Y. Parry
c4 Married – Paul Jolliffe, son of Rev Charles Jolliffe to Pauline Simpson, daughter of Dr E. Kyle Simpson
Page 14
c2 Photo – Leroy Cook, son of Roy Cook of St Thomas
c2 Died – David T. Wilson, 86 years, Apr 5, father of Mrs E. J. Wilson and Mrs T. H. Etches; grandfather of Ernie Etches and Fred Etches
c4 Article – Sgt. Alex McPherson of St Thomas, father of Mary and Margaret McPherson
3 May 1945
Page 1
c7 Photo – Lt. Harold William ‘Bill’ Hockin of Dutton
Page 5
c3 Died – Mrs Annie C. Blair, ,nee Bailargean, Apr 28, wife of Joseph Blair; daughter of Simeon & Annie Bailargean, nee Dagneau
c3 Died – Frank Pickersgill, son of Mrs Sarah Pickersgill and the late Frank Pickersgill; brother of Jack, Tom and Walter Pickersgill and Mrs K. Seaborne
c5 Died – Ranson Ross Chapman, 68 years, son of Edward & Maria Chapman, nee Freer; husband of Mrs Martha Chapman, nee Gillett
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs Annette Monkhouse, 75th year, May 2
c2 Died – Mrs Melissa Ann Disbrowe, nee Monteith, May 3, daughter of John Monteith; widow of G. A. Disbrowe
c6 Died – Miss Phyllis Thomson, May 2, daughter of Robert & Elizabeth Thomson
Page 9
c5 Funeral – Mrs Olive Nettie Light, May 2
c5 Funeral – Richard Fryfogel, May 2
c8 Died – Miss Phyllis Thomson, May 2
c8 Died – John A. McCallum, 76th year, May 2, husband of Mrs Sadie McCallum
c8 Memoriam – Myrtle Parkins, May 3 1935
Page 10
c7 Married – George Robert Osborn Knowling, son of Mrs J. Knowling to Ailsa Arrol Donald, daughter of A. P. & V. Donald
c7 Married – E. W. R. Best, son of A. E. Best to Joyce Evelyn Morrison, daughter of C. D. Morrison
c7 Married – Oren J. Bayne, son of Edward Bayne to Gladys Isabel Cook, daughter of Harry Cook
c7 Married – Neal MacMillan Watson, son of Harry J. Watson to Margaret Elizabeth Hueston, daughter of Henry M. Hueston
Page 16
c1 Enlisted – Edward H. Chilton of St Thomas and Albert R. Hayward of Port Burwell
c3 Photo – Cecil Thomas Medlyn, son of Thomas J. Medlyn of St Thomas
4 May 1945
Page 2
c1 School Report – St Thomas Collegiate Institute
Page 8
c2 Died – Mrs Robert J. Breen, nee Mary Ann Wray, 84th year, mother of William, James, Robert and Sanderson Breen, Mrs George Love, Mrs B. H. Miller and Mrs Gordon Gannett
Page 9
c5 Born – Douglas John Bodkin, son of John A. & Georgina Bodkin, nee Branton, May 2
c5 Born – Daughter of D. Harris, brother of Kenneth Harris
c5 Born – Juanita Sanda Stonefish, daughter of McAlpine Stonefish, May 2
c5 Died – John A. McCallum, 76th year, May 2
c5 Died – Mrs Melitta Jane Lowe, 71 years, May 4, wife of Robert A. Lowe; sister of Mrs Alberta Bridgeman, Mrs Susan Powers and Lewis Westover
c8 Memoriam – John M. Slater, May 4 1942, by wife Carolyn and daughter Pat
Page 10
c2 Photo – Jean Hamilton, daughter of Gavin Hamilton
Page 11
c1 Died – Aquilla O. Sandham, 72nd year, son of William Sandham; widow of Mrs Mary Sandham, nee Rydall; husband of Mrs Lily Sandham, nee Moore; father of Mrs Bruce Nunn; brother of Edgar Sandham and Mrs George Shepherd
c2 Died – James Drake, Apr 30
Page 16
c2 Photo – Spr. Murray Birce, son of Mrs Elva Birce of Belmont
c4 Died – Mrs Melitta Jane Lowe, 71 years, May 4, wife of Robert A. Lowe
5 May 1945
Page 2
c1 Article – Rev Edgar J. Roulston of Central United Church, St Thomas – Photo
c4 Article – W. E. ‘Ted’ Heal of Wonder Bakery, St Thomas – Photo
Page 3
c3 Died – Lt. Col. J. D. K. Black, son of Mrs C. E. Knight and the late M. M. Black of Springfield – Photo
Page 6
c4 Photo – L. Cpl. William John Greer of Port Stanley
c4 Died – James Matthews, 72 years, May 5
5 May 1945
Second Section
Page 7
c3 Photo – CPO Edwin Summers of St Thomas
c5 Photo – P. J. Arrell; A. B. Ellis; R. M. Heard
c8 Photo – Lt. Leo J. Robillard, son of Fred J. & Mary Robillard of St Thomas
Page 9
c2 Married – William Donald Swanton, son of C. J. Swanton to Melva Olivine Jeanette Long, daughter of N. R. Long
Page 13
c2 Photo – Capt. T. J. Brown of Waterford, son of Robert Brown of Hamilton
c2 Died – Fred Paine, 73 years
c4 Funeral – Miss Phyllis Thomson, May 4
c4 Died – William R. Kent, 85 years, son of George Kent
c6 Died – Mrs Mary Nethercott, nee Frain, 82nd year, widow of Charles F. Nethercott
Page 14
c2 Photo – Helen Irene Moore, daughter of Thomas W. Moore of St Thomas
c3 Married – William Robert Burbank to Sally King
c4 Engagement – Elwin Thomas Brown, son of T. D. Brown to Katherine Alma Smith, daughter of L. H. Smith
c4 Engagement – Norman Martyn Morris, son of Robert Morris to Elizabeth Anne Dickie, daughter of William A. Dickie
c4 Engagement – Francis G. Boyd, son of Stanley Boyd to Phyllis Barr, daughter of Cyril Barr
c4 Engagement – John Stephen Sullivan, son of Mrs Omar Gray and the late Stephen Sullivan to Dorothy Jean Scott, daughter of Rev T. W. Scott
c4 Engagement – Walter Ernest Gellatly, son of E. J. F. Gellatly to Doris Helen Hedger, daughter of Ralph Hedger
c4 Engagement – John H. Beattie, son of Rev William Beattie to Edna Orrie Waugh, daughter of T. A. Waugh
c4 Married – H. Hutchinson to Mrs Emily Jackson, nee Shipp, sister of H. A. Shipp
Page 15
c1 Funeral – Mrs Melissa Disbrowe, May 5
c8 Born – Daughter of Eddie Russell Hall, Apr 29
c8 Born – Son of Arthur Blyth, May 1
c8 Died – James Matthews, May 5
c8 Died – Mrs Melitta Jane Lowe, May 4
c8 Memoriam – John Crooker, May 5 1943
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Robert Giles, May 5 1943
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Thomas B. Trigger, May 6 1943
c8 Memoriam – Marion White, May 6 1934, by parents Mr and Mrs H. O. White and brothers William B. and Robert White
c8 Memoriam – Frederick W. Southern, May 6 1943, by son Clarence
c8 Memoriam – Cpl. Charles Else, May 6 1942
Page 18
c1 Died – Mrs Henry Raymer, nee May Ann Cuyler, 82 years, Apr 30, mother of Rev Gordon Raymer
7 May 1945
Page 12
c1 Married – Garnet Pearson to Ellen Pound
c1 Died – Mrs Caroline Moe, nee Bennett, May 5, grandmother of Robert Moe
c4 Died – Duncan Carswell, 75th year, May 5
Page 13
c2 Died – Mrs Minerva Jane Lowe, nee Benner, 87th year, May 7, widow of Thomas Lowe and Zed Hawley
c2 Died – Mrs Rhoda Ann Rinn, May 6, wife of George R. Rinn; mother of Harris L. Rinn; sister of Mrs William Lay
c2 Died – Horace Edwin Bell, 58th year, May 6
c2 Died – David Campbell, 71st year, May 5, son of John & Mary Campbell; husband of Mrs Augusta Campbell, nee Jacobs; father of Norman Campbell; brother of Mrs Mary Mott, Mrs Henry Rubinstein, Mrs Dan Rosehart, Archie, John and Alex Campbell
c3 Died – David Smith, 80th year, May 5, son of Joseph & Alice Smith, nee Penwarden
c8 Born – Son of Nyal B. Cook, May 5, brother of Bobby & Paul
c8 Born – Thomas Wayne McCully, son of Thomas A. McCully, May 3
c8 Born – DeAnn Lynn Sharkey, daughter of John Sharkey, May 5
c8 Born – Son of E. J. Shelley, May 7
c8 Born – Shirley Ellen Maude Helsdon, daughter of Earl Helsdon, Apr 21
c8 Born – Son of Earl Rice, May 3
c8 Born – Daughter of Max Woolley, Apr 28
c8 Died – Mrs Minerva Jane Lowe, May 7, widow of Thomas Lowe
c8 Died – Lyman Edgar MacLauchlan, May 6, father of Mrs J. W. Neil, Mrs G. A. Neil, Fred T. MacLauchlan
c8 Died – Mrs Rhoda Ann Rinn, May 6, wife of George R. Rinn
c8 Memoriam – David Haig, May 7 1940, by wife Belle
c8 Memoriam – Alfred W. Stone, May 6 1939, by wife Alice
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Hannah Austin Steen, May 7 1942
Page 14
c2 Married – Grant Alexander Sangster to Elizabeth Ann Smith, daughter of William Smith – Photo
c2 Photo – Edwin Roberts of Dutton
c5 Married – Richard Lyall Wright, son of Robert Wright to Olga Margaret Stock, daughter of Dr Valentine Stock
c5 Married – George McCormick Brickenden, son fo G. A. P. Brickenden to Shirley Jane Sackville Browne, daughter of Sackville Browne
Page 16
c1 Article – Salient Dates of War
Page 24
c1 Died – Mrs Mary Nethercott, nee Frain, 83 years, wife of Charles F. Nethercott
c Married – Mr & Mrs A. Vanseader, nee Clara Mills
c3 Photo – Pte. William Daniel Wright, son of W. R. Wright of St Thomas
c4 Died – Lyman Edgar MacLauchlan, 86th year, May 6, son of William & Sarah MacLauchlan, nee Vance
9 May 1945
Page 6
c4 Funeral – Mrs Robert A. Lowe, May 7
c4 Funeral – Lyman E. MacLauchlan, May 8
c4 Funeral – James Matthews, May 7
Page 10
c2 Died – Thomas Jacques, 68th year, May 8
c5 Funeral – Mrs Melissa Disbrowe, May 5
c5 Funeral – Mrs Henry Davis, May 2
c5 Funeral – James Drake, May 3
c5 Funeral – John E. Howick, May 1
c6 Funeral – Mrs James Stoakley, 81st year, May 6
c6 Died – David Everitt, 89th year, May 8
c6 Died – Mrs Alta May Rice, 59 years, May 8
c7 Birthday – James Ross of Waterford, 91st
Page 11
c5 Memoriam – John Bain, May 9 1944, by Jennie and boys
c5 Memoriam – Reuben Davey, May 9 1944
c5 Memoriam – William S. Rylands, May 8 1943, by wife and sons Austen and Kenneth
c5 Memoriam – Mrs John Irvine, May 8 1943
c7 Died – Horace William Bell, 57 years, May 6
c7 Died – William James Jones, May 7, father of Arthur, Norman and Herbert Jones and Mrs Ida (Robert) Munn; brother of J. A. Jones
c7 Died – John Ensley Penwarden, 76 years, May 8
c7 Died – John William Stalkers Boath, 62 years, May 8, husband of Mrs Florence Boath
c8 Born – Thomas Campbell Locke, son of Thomas J. & Amanda Locke, nee Affleck, May 9
c8 Born – Son of W. J. Lowry, May 8
c8 Born – Stillborn daughter of John S. & Ruth Maxine Bingeman, nee Shipp, May 8
c8 Born – Donna Jane Kelso, daughter of W. C. Kelso, May 7
c8 Born – Son of J. E. Schmid, May 2
c8 Born – Son of Kenneth Thompson, Apr 29
c8 Born – Daughter of Edward Eley, Apr 27
c8 Born – Son of Leon DeLaere, Apr 28
c8 Born – Daughter of Wallace Earle, Apr 29
c8 Born – Son of Harry Hill, May 1
c8 Born – Son of Owen Buckle, May 1
c8 Born – Son of Harry Walsh, May 1
Page 12
c3 Engagement – William J. Telford, son of E. W. Telford to Martha Lorraine Talbot, daughter of W. R. Talbot
c4 Married – Remi VanHecke, son of Arthur VanHecke to Helen Dammon, daughter of Leon Dammon
c4 Married – Arthur Anton Maurier to Bessie Eleanor Burnett
c4 Married – Norman Connor Paton, son of Earl Paton to Shirley Lavetta Smale, daughter of Harvey Smale
c4 Married – Bert Allan, son of T. Allan to Dorothy Irene Graham, daughter of J. Graham
c4 Married – Walter Arthur Ripley, son of T. F. Ripley to Shirley June Stricker, daughter of John Stricker
Page 18
c1 KIA – George M. Dundas, son of John C. Dundas of Iona Station; 7th American Army in Germany
c1 Funeral – Infant daughter of John S. Bingeman, May 8; granddaughter of Henry Arthur Shipp and J. E. Bingeman
c2 Died – John William Stalkers Boath, 62 years, May 8
c6 Died – John Ensley Penwarden, 76 years, May 8
10 May 1945
Page 3
c3 POW’s released – Pte. Leo Joseph Robilliard, son of Fred J. Robilliard; Pte Albert James Carr, son of A. E. Carr; Tpr William Ralph Millard, son of Mrs Maud Millard; Pte Felix Joseph LaFramboise, Bothwell; Pte Ralph M. Young, Wallaceburg
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Joanna Hussey, nee Kienze 68 years, May 8, mother of Charles and Howard Hussey and Mrs Russell Mudge; sister of Mrs Mary Brumpton and Charles Kienze
c3 Died – Mrs Millicent Day, 74 years, May 8, widow of John Buckberrough and Charles Day
Page 7
c1 Died – W. A. Mabee, father of Nettie Mabee
Page 9
c2 KIA – Spr. Lawrence Ford, April 1945, son of Mrs Hazel Ford of St Thomas
c5 Funeral – Horace Edwin Bell, May 9
c5 Funeral – Mrs Thomas Lowe, May 9
c5 Funeral – Mrs George R. Rinn, May 9
c6 Died – John Edward Gundry, 80 years, May 9, son of Henry & Sarah Gundry, nee Jones
c7 Memoriam – Frank Garrow, May 10 1942
c7 Memoriam – John D. Courtois, May 10 1944
c7 Memoriam – Harold L. Koyle, May 10 1944
c8 Born – Mary Anne Bodsworth, daughter of Fred & Margaret Bodsworth, nee Banner, May 6
c8 Born – Ronald Stuart Lunn, son of Roy M. Lunn, May 7
c8 Died – John William Stalkers Boath, May 8
Page 11
c4 Married – Lloyd Garfield Darlington, son of F. M. Darlington to Joyce Evelyn Thompson, son of F. W. Thompson
Page 16
c1 Birthday – William Dack of St Thomas, 87th, cousin of C. H. Nelson
c2 Photo – Graduating Class of Alma College, St Thomas
c3 Birthday – John Graham of St Thomas, 84th
11 May 1945
Page 1
c6 Died – Flt. Sgt. Shannon Stanley Smith, 22 years, May 11, son of Fred & Mary Smith, nee Hobbs; brother of Mrs William Blaine – Photo
c6 Died – Flt. Sgt. Dennis Arthur Cooke, 29 years, May 11, son of Arthur L. Cooke; husband of Mrs D. A. Cooke; father of Paul and Judith Cooke
Page 3
c1 Article – New Imperial Tobacco Plant, Aylmer
Page 6
c2 Died – Arthur James Wright, 71st year
Page 8
c1 Married – Morley John Brown, son of George Brown to Jean Colleen Flintoft, daughter of George Flintoft
Page 9
c1 Funeral – Horace E. Bell, May 9
c3 Photo – Pte. Douglas Jones, son of W. Jones of St Thomas
c4 Funeral – John A. McCallum, May 5
c4 Funeral – John Penwarden, May 10
c6 Born – Son of Leonard Edwards, brother of Eleanor Janet Edwards, May 9
c6 Born – Daughter of William Meredith, May 7
c6 KIA – Tpr. Gordon Gilbert Backus, Nov 19 1944
c6 Died – Ross Wooster Hitch, 37 years, May 10
c6 Died – Elizabeth Forbes Raven, 5 1/2 years, May 10, daughter of Forbes Raven
c6 Died – Catharine Mae Woods, 11h year, May 10, daughter of Charles E. Woods; sister of Rosemarie and Margaret Louise Woods; granddaughter of John Woods
c6 Memoriam – WO John R. Chapman, KIA May 11 1944
c6 Memoriam – Ellis Wintermute, May 11 1940, by parents; by Elva, Jean, Huron and Lorne; by Grandparents
Page 10
c1 Married – Mr & Mrs John Hone, son of Rev A. W. Hone
c4 Married – Clarence Steven Puddicombe, son of Steven Puddicombe to Mildred Elaine Kenline, daughter of Frank Kenline
Page 12
c3 Died – William H. Houghton, 48 years, May 10, son of Charles Houghton; brother of Isaac and Charles Houghton and Mrs Joseph Payne
Page 16
c2 Died – Elizabeth Forbes Raven, May 10
c5 Died – Ross Wooster Hitch, May 10
12 May 1945
Page 2
c4 Died – John Bogue, 73 years, son of James & Ezelea Bogue, nee Buttery
c8 Funeral – Stalker Boath, May 11
Page 6
c4 Photo – Lt John R. Evans, son of R. E. Evans of West Lorne; brother of Mrs Helen (Alex) More
c8 Funeral – Albert E. Hebblethwaite, 70 years, May 11, brother of George Hebblethwaite and Mrs Malcolm McDougall
Page 8
c2 Died – David Everitt, 89th year
Page 9
c1 KIA – LAC Maxwell J. F. Good, son of E. W. Good
c2 Died – Miss Eliza McKenney, 81st year, May 11, daughter of Samuel & Jerusha McKenney, nee Holmes
c6 Memoriam – Winnifred Balsden, May 12 1943
c6 Memoriam – Mrs Elizabeth Barnes, May 12 1943
c6 Memoriam – Harriet Jane McLeod, Mar 12 1939
c6 Memoriam – Albert Previl, May 12 1944
c6 Memoriam – Mrs Fanny Stokes, May 13 1944
c8 Born – Michael Anthony, son of Nick & Inata Anthony, nee Babcock, May 3
c8 Born – Daughter of Robert Gauthier, May 4
c8 Born – Michael Ralph Wakelin, son of Ralph & Doreen Wakelin, nee Barbe, Apr 30
c8 Born – Son of J. F. Benjafield, May 10, brother of Jonny Benjafield
c8 Born – Anna Olds, daughter of Ben Olds, May 5
c8 Born – Daughter of Kenneth Harrison, May 5
c8 Born – Daughter of Howard Hudgins, May 6
c8 Born – Son of Clayton Crawford, May 7
c8 Born – Son of Wilfred McKibbon, May 8
c8 Died – Ross Wooster Hitch, May 10
c8 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Ballantine, nee Munroe, 75 years, May 11, widow of James D. Ballantine
Page 10
c2 Married – Ian R. Robertson, son of Mrs E. Robertson to Kathleen E. Cluskey, daughter of J. Cluskey – Photo
c4 Engagement – Edward Rose, son of George F. Rose to Jessie Pedder, daughter of Arthur Pedder – Photo
c5 Engagement – Colin R. Taylor, son of Mrs Roy McIntyre to Mildred C. Hunt
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John Laughlin of St Thomas, 50th
c5 Engagement – Francis Boyd to Phyllis Barr
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Walter Charlton of St Thomas, 40th
Page 16
c1 Died – Catharine Mae Woods, 11h year, May 10, daughter of Charles E. Woods; sister of Rosemarie and Margaret Louise Woods; granddaughter of John Woods
c2 Died – Mrs Mary C. Duncan, nee Brennan, 26th year, Apr 1, daughter of W. J. Brennan; wife of Kenneth C. Duncan
c2 Photo – Rev Otis L. Davidson of Broderick Baptist Church, St Thomas
c3 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Ballantine, May 11, widow of James D. Ballantine – Photo
c4 Birthday – John Graham of St Thomas, 84th – Photo
14 May 1945
Page 1
c5 POW’s released – WO Maurice R. Binns, son of W. G. Binns of St Thomas; Sgt. Pt. James Sampson, son of H. J. Sampson of St Thomas; Flt. Lt. John H. T. Crozier of St Thomas; L. Cpl. Wilbur Alfred Merritt, son of Mrs Sarah Merritt of St Thomas; Flt. Lt. Curtis Leroy Merrill, son of Roy Merrill of St Thomas; Flt. Lt. Stanley Harold Machan, son of W. H. Machan of St Thomas
c7 Died – Flt Sgt. Dennis Arthur Cooke, son of Arthur L. Cooke – Photo
Page 2
c3 Died – Mrs Amelia C. Soper, nee Edmonds, 87 years, May 13, widow of Daniel B. Soper
Page 6
c2 Photo – Flt. Lt. Stuart B. Brackenbury, son of Bruce C. Brackenbury of Aylmer
c6 Died – Maitland Abbott, 78th year, May 11
c6 Died – Mrs Syrah Millard, 80th year, May 13, wife of LeRoy Millard
Page 7
c1 Died – Miss Mary O’Malley
c1 POW’s released – Flt. Lt. Joseph Lloyd Mennill of Glanworth; Flt. Lt. John L. Somers of Simcoe; Pte. William F. Cudney of Delaware; Pte. Keith Perry of Delhi; FO Robert McDonald, son of F. McDonald and grandson of Mr & Mrs W. H. Spooner of St Thomas
c1 Baptism – John Wilson Geddes, son of W. Geddes; Keith Lockhard McEwen, son of Lorne N. McEwen; Mary Elizabeth Nicil, daughter of Arthur Nicil; Mary Jane Taylor, daughter of Harold Taylor; Virginia Ann Steele, daughter of William Steele; Carol Ann Stuttle, daughter of Leslie Gordon Stuttle; Jerald Beverley Sheers, son of Peter D. Sheers; Nancy Louise Hargrave, daughter of Dr William A. Hargrave
c2 Died – Helen Elaine Jacques, 6 months, May 14, infant daughter of Beverly Jacques
c4 Photo – WO Maurice R. Binns; Sgt. Pt. James Sampson; L. Cpl. Wilbur Alfred Merritt; Flt. Lt. Stanley Harold Machan; Flt. Lt. John John H. T. Crozier; Flt. Lt. Curtis LeRoy Merrell
c6 Funeral – Elizabeth Forbes Raven, May 12
c8 Memoriam – Mrs William Proud, May 14 1944
c8 Memoriam – Valerie (Knight) Sandham, May 14 1939, by cousins Mabel, Mary and Alf
c8 Memoriam – Mrs C. Fellowes, May 14 1937
Page 8
c3 Married – Jeffrey James Edwards, son of Richard Edwards to Dorothy Mary Dance, daughter of T. H. Dance
c3 Married – Dr Charles W. Dyson, son of Charles A. Dyson to Mary Vernon Pickersgill, daughter of Edward Vernon Pickersgill
c3 Married – Jacques-Bernard Lalande, son of I. A. Lalande to Victoria Cameron Dearle, daughter of Dr R. C. Dearle
Page 10
c3 Died – Milton J. Thiel, 63 years, May 13, son of Jacob Thiel; husband of Mrs Minnie Thiel
c5 Died – Thomas W. Elliott, 81st year, May 11
Page 14
c3 Funeral – Flt Sgt Shannon Smith
c3 Funeral – Flt Sgt Dennis Cooke
15 May 1945
Page 1
c8 Photo – Capt. Dr E. Cecil Gliddon of St Thomas
Page 6
c1 Engagement – George Bruce Brown, son of Roy Brown to Betty Jean Brinnell, daughter of John Brinnell
c1 Died – John Henry Hawkins, 77th year, May 14, son of Charles & Jane Hawkins
c2 Baptism – Betty Jeanne Chute, Wilfred Ivan Chute, Dale Chrystelle Chute, Clarence Seaward Gough, William Leslie Gough, Kenneth Earl Gough, Kenneth Robert Craik, Kenneth George Shaw, Allan Eugene Wilson, William Elgin Moore, Margaret Rose Newell
c2 Confirmation – Kathleen Bagnall, Mary Bagnall, Beverley Willis, Jessie Shively, Patricia Allen, Betty Doreen Lamb, Betty Jeanne Chute, Ivan Chute, Laura Shepherd, Milton S. Craik, Mrs Milton S. Craik, Shirley Connor; rec’d by letter were Mrs Ralph Smith, Mrs J. T. White, Edward White and Norman White
c4 Memorial Service – Flt. Sgt. Dennis A. Cooke, May 14
c5 Photo – Capt. J. L. ‘Jack’ Davis, son of Capt. H. J. Davis of Aylmer
Page 7
c3 POW released – Spr. Gilbert Chapman, son of Mrs G. H. Austin and the late J. E. Chapman; brother of Capt. A. F. Chapman – Photo
c4 POW released – WO Marshall Johnson, son of A. W. Johnson of St Thomas – Photo
c4 POW released – Flt. Lt. Bruce G. MacPherson, son of Major Arnold MacPherson; husband of Mrs Pauline MacPherson, nee Richardson – Photo
c6 Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth Ballantine, May 14
c6 Funeral – Ross W. Hitch, May 14
c8 Born – Donald Lyle Young, son of Lyle & Muriel Young, nee Caldwell, May 12
c8 Born – Son of E. & Edith Allen, nee Goddard, May 12, brother of Ralph Allen
c8 Born – Daughter of Fred Bolter, May 12, sister of Madeline and Bobby Bolter
c8 Born – James Edward Ferris, son of Arthur & Patricia Ferris, nee Ingram, May 13
c8 Born – Sandra Lynn Smith, daughter of Allan & Margaret Smith, nee Marr, May 13
c8 Born – Daughter of I. R. Wilson, May 8
c8 Died – Mrs Mary Hamilton, May 14, aunt of J. R. Lethbridge
c8 Memoriam – John Pickering, May 15 1944
Page 8
c3 Married – Harry (Harold) Carter to Emma (Emily) Newby
c3 Married – Albert Clifton Robbins, son of Mrs William Portruff to Vesta Madeline Burnett, daughter of Benjamin H. Burnett
c3 Married – Rami VanHecke, son of Arthur VanHecke to Helen Dammon, daughter of Leon Dammon
c4 Married – Raymond Edgar Walker, son of A. Walker to Joyce Marilyn Francis, daughter of G. Francis
c4 Engagement – George Wilmot Fletcher to Dorothea May Topping, daughter of A. S. Topping
c4 Engagement – Donald Lovell Gray, son of Charles Gray to Mary Letitia Downie, daughter of Roy Downie
Page 10
c2 Died – Culver T. Scram, May 12
Page 14
c2 Article – Dr. E. C. Gliddon of St Thomas
16 May 1945
Page 6
c2 Funeral – Robert James Kelly, May 11
c3 Photo – Cpl. L. Peter Fowler of St Thomas
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Charles H. Parker of Tillsonburg, 50th
Page 7
c2 Died – John N. Eakins, May 7, husband of Mrs Alice Eakins, nee Philp
c8 Born – Clifford James Palmer, son of W. M. & Doreen Palmer, nee Hebblethwaite, May 16
c8 Died – John Benjafield, 68 years, May 15
c8 Died – Douglas Bradish Charlton, 3 years, May 15, son of Ross Charlton
c8 Memoriam – Lillie May Heard, May 16 1939, by Mr & Mrs William Heard and Lila; by Roy and Velma Crooker
Page 8
c3 Married – Roy Anderson Foster, son of Mrs Ethel Foster to Marion Isabella Sinden, daughter of LaVerne Sinden
c3 Married – George Francis McCormick, son of John McCormick to Phyllis Vivian Newsome, daughter of Charles Newsome
c4 Married – Peter Marshall Laing, son of Campbell Laing to Kathleen Griffith McConnell, daughter of J. W. McConnell; niece of Dr G. T. Kennedy; granddaughter of Rev Dr. T. Griffith
c5 Married – William Robert Burbank, son of Guy H. Burbank to Sarah Jean ‘Sally’ King, daughter of Dr Perry King
Page 9
c1 Article – Scott St. School – George Disbrowe; Paul Kettlewell; Ross Currah – Photo
Page 10
c1 Birthday – Mrs Philip Chivers of Langton, 80th, daughter of Isaac & Elizabeth Chambers, nee Green; mother of Harry Chivers
Page 14
c2 POW released – Pte Lawrence Beales, son of Arthur Beales of St Thomas; brother of Mrs John Allen – Photo
c3 Died – Tpr Fred Hatch, son of F. Hatch
c4 Died – John Benjafield, 68 years, May 15
c5 Died – Flt Lt. Ernie Duckworth, son of Ernest Duckworth
c5 Died – FO John Andrews of Ridgetown
17 May 1945
Page 1
c7 POW released – Flt. Lt. Bob Willis, son of Grover I. Willis of St Thomas – Photo
Page 8
c1 Died – William Pake, May 15, husband of Mrs Cora Forse Pake
c2 Funeral – Mrs Mary Hamilton, May 16
c7 Died – Amos Elgin Chapman, 64 years, husband of Mrs Myrtle Chapman, nee Rice; father of Norman, Arthur, Wilfred and Fred Chapman, Mrs N. Olenuk and Mrs Fred Douglas; brother of Edward Chapman, Mrs Frank Jennings and Mrs Adam Gray
c8 Died – John McKoy, 76th year, May 15, husband of Mrs Ada Sinclair McKoy
Page 9
c1 Funeral – Miss May Leithead, Payne May 17, sister of George and Frank Payne
c2 Died – Mrs Louisa Ida Gibson, May 16, widow of Archibald Adam Gibson; mother of Delorme W. Gibson
c3 Died – Donald A. ‘Dan’ McIntyre, 67 years, May 17, son of Archibald McIntyre; brother of the late John M. McIntyre and the late Mrs Florence Moody; uncle of Mrs Lloyd L. Fay; cousin of Miss Kate McIntyre
c4 POW released – WO Wesley Lamb, son of George Lamb of St Thomas – Photo
c8 Died – Mrs Louisa Ida Gibson, May 16
c8 Died – Donald A. McIntyre, May 17
c8 Born – Son of Mike Bakos, May 8
c8 Born – Daughter of William Dawson, May 8
c8 Born – Son of James Graydon, May 3
c8 Born – Son of Robert Heslop, May 2
c8 Born – Daughter of Mac Hussey, May 4
c8 Born – Daughter of Roy Hainer, May 8
c8 Born – Son of Glen F. Hagerman, Apr 29
c8 Born – Gary Edward Jewell, son of O. K. Jewell, May 6
c8 Born – Byron Lee Lambert, son of R. W. D. Lambert, May 3
c8 Born – Daughter of Andrew MacGregor, May 9
Page 10
c1 Photo – Alma College May Queen and Counsellors – Audrey Vagiates; Eileen Gorman; Barbara Jane Purdy
c5 Engagement – Edwin J. Crocker, son of W. Crocker to Phyllis Joyce Pardey, daughter of V. Pardey
c5 Engagement – Gordon Cook to Blanche Laur
c5 Birthday – Christopher Berry, 5th, son of Howard Berry of Port Stanley
Page 16
c3 Photo – Mrs Vaid Webster, nee Irene Somerville and son Billy
c5 Died – Mrs Agnes Peacock, nee Doan, 54th year, May 16, wife of John W. Peacock; widow of Mr Smith
c5 Birthday – Mrs J. Z. Johnson of Norfolk, 95th, daughter of Robert Griffin; mother of Walter Johnson, Mrs Herbert Osborn, Mrs Walter Cooper and Mrs Arthur F. Osborn; sister of Mrs James L. Johnston
18 May 1945
Page 8
c6 Died – Thomas Edward Fletcher, 64th year, May 17
c6 Died – John McKay, 76th year
Page 9
c5 Funeral – John Benjafield, May 17
c6 Died – Beatrice Ellanor Ford, 34 years, May 17, daughter of William & Emily Ford; sister of Sydney and Albert Ford
c6 Died – Elizabeth Storey Johnston Pherrill, May 17, wife of Rev C. O. Pherrill
c6 Died – Mrs Emma J. Welch, 80 years, May 18, widow of Edgar Welch; mother of Mrs Edwin Pratt and Norman Welch
c7 Born – Robert James Dickson, son of Dr H. J. Dickson, May 16
c7 Born – Jillian Saunders Millar, daughter of Hanley Millar, May 13
c7 Born – Ralph Edward Turrill, son of Russell Turrill, May 6
c7 Born – Son of George VanSickle, May 11
c7 Born – Son of Harold Kitchen, May 11
c7 Born – Daughter of Stephen Szilcok, May 11
c7 Born – Son of Robert Peat, May 9
c7 Born – Barbara Ann Windus, daughter of Edward & Velma Windus, nee Snively, May 12
c7 Born – Stillborn daughter of Hugh A. & Edith Brearley, nee Walsh, May 1
c7 Memoriam – Harry Craner, May 18 1944, by mother and sister Mrs Charles Matthews
c8 Died – Mrs Louisa Ida Gibson, May 16, widow of Archibald Adam Gibson
c8 Died – Donald A. McIntyre, May 17, son of Archibald & Emelia McIntyre, nee McNish
Page 10
c2 Married – Peter Marshall Laing to Kathleen McConnell – Photo
c5 Married – Andrew Oliver, son of George Oliver to Margaret Ariel Stoakley, daughter of Charles Stoakley
c5 Married – Lloyd Cronmiller, son of George Cronmiller to Lois W. L. Hodgson, daughter of Wilfred Hodgson
Page 16
c2 Photo – AS Jack D. Siple, son of Ernest Siple of St Thomas
c2 Died – Beatrice Ellanor Ford, 34 years, May 17, daughter of William Ford
c3 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Storey Johnston Pherrill, May 17, wife of Rev C. O. Pherrill
c3 Photo – A. St Clair Gordon of Wallaceburg
c4 Died – Mrs Emma J. Welch, 80 years, May 19, widow of Edgar Welch
19 May 1945
Page 1
c6 Died – Robert Valentine Smith, 77th year, May 18, son of Robert V. Smith; husband of Mrs Winnifred Ann Smith; father of Pte. Vernon Smith, Mrs Samuel (Gwen) Tulley, Mrs Oswald (Dorothy) Mansell and Mrs Ray (Winnifred) Chamberlain; grandfather of Bobby and David Chamberlain and Rodger Smith – Photo
19 May 1945
Second Section
Page 7
c2 Photo – PO George G. Dingman, son of George M. Dingman of St Thomas
c4 Retirement – Ernest E. Elliott of St Thomas – Photo
Page 8
c1 Married – Lawrence Murray Thomson, son of Thomas Thomson to Mary Ellinor Brown, daughter of Frank Brown
c1 Married – Thomas Edward Butcher, son of Rev Ernest Butcher to Gertrude Mae Smithrim, daugther of John Smithrim
Page 10
c7 Photo – F. S. ‘Tommy’ Thomas of St Thomas
Page 11
c3 Died – Edwin Thomas Beattie, May 11, son of John Beattie and Mary Evans Shaw Beattie; grandson of James Beattie; great grandson of Jeremiah Schram UE; widow of Mrs Ella Cora Beattie, nee Reycraft; father of Capt. George E. W. Beattie; brother of Mrs C. A. Johnston and Miss Maud Mary Beattie
c4 Died – Earl Smith, 57 years, May 17, son of George Smith
Page 14
c2 Married – James Campbell Galbraith, son of Dr D. J. Galbraith to Jane Owen Penrhyn Parry, daughter of Dr R. Y. Parry – Photo
c4 Engagement – Stuart George Lidster, son of Roy Lidster to Doris Eileen Newman, daughter of Frank Newman
c4 Engagement – Earl Jolley, son of Clarence C. Jolley to Ethel Gilbert MacPherson, daughter of Mrs Archibald MacPherson
c4 Engagement – John Olaf Larson, son of B. A. Larson to Leona Rose McGeein, daughter of Leo McGeein
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Richard Sutton of St Thomas, 57th
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John Laughlin of St Thomas, 50th
c5 Photo – Miss Bette Ruth Spitler, daughter of H. M. Spitler of St Thomas
c7 Engagement – Vernon F. Cassel, son of James F. Cassel to Dorothy Olive Teall, daughter of John H. Teall
c7 Married – LC James Wilfred Cutter, son of John William Cutter to Lillian Sword, daughter of Fred Sword -Photo
Page 15
c7 Born – Cecile Jean Greig, daughter of Cecil Greig, May 17
c7 Born – Daughter of Mel Russell, May 18, sister of Judy Russell
c7 Born – Daughter of Robert Pinchen, May 9
c7 Born – Mary Lee Anne Queen, daughter of Rev C. J. Queen, May 15
c7 Born – Janet Olds, daughter of Ben & Maxine Olds, nee Hurley, May 5
c7 Died – Mrs Emma J. Welch, May 18
c7 Died – Robert Valentine Smith, May 18
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Charles (Bella) Brebner, May 19 1942, by husband; by son Stanley; by daughter Mrs Wilson Dean Smith
c8 Memoriam – Harry Cuperus, May 19 1944
c8 Memoriam – Charles Paul, May 19 1931
Page 18
c1 Divorce – Florence Alice Winnifred Matthews, nee Scrase vs William Lawrence Matthews and Margaret Esther Tinline
c2 Died – Arthur E. Barnwell, May 19, father of Arthur Barnwell
21 May 1945
Page 3
c1 Retirement – David Ormerod of St Thomas – Photo
Page 6
c1 Died – William Cowan, 61st year, May 20, son of William Cowan; father of William and Edward Cowan
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Mrs Josephine Wilson, May 21, wife of Robert F. Wilson
c2 Died – Miss Marjory Warr, 59 years, May 21, sister of Mrs Frederick Billows
c2 Died – Mrs Dan Clark, nee Annie McDonald, May 20, sister of Mrs Blanshard
c3 Married – Douglas Neal Major, son of Clifford Major to Elinor Jean Luxton, daughter of John Luxton
c7 Funeral – Miss Beatrice Ellanor Ford, May 19
c7 Funeral – Mrs A. A. Gibson, May 19
c7 Funeral – Donald A. McIntyre, May 19
c8 Born – Son of Austin Borkwood, May 17
c8 Born – Gerald Charles Girouard, son of S. A. & Patricia Girouard, nee Krohe, May 20
c8 Died – Mrs Annie Mercer, 74th year, May 19, wife of William E. Mercer; mother of Mrs Henry Selman, Mrs C. H. Dallam or Ballam, Lee, Bruce, Ralph and Clifton Mercer
c8 Died – Mrs Emily Mulligan, nee Bell, May 21, mother of Wilber Mulligan
c8 Died – Miss Marjory Warr, May 21
c8 Memoriam – FO Dallas Owen, May 21 1941
Page 8
c2 Photo – Miss Elizabeth Ann Elliott, daughter of Dr Lee Elliott of Sparta
c5 Engagement – George Bruce Brown, son of Roy Brown to Betty Jean Brinnell, daughter of John Brinnell
c6 Married – Walter Ernest Gellatly, son of E. J. F. Gellatly to Doris Helen Hedger, daughter of Ralph Hedger
Page 14
c3 Died – Mrs Sarah Gillard, 80th year, May 20, daughter of John Gessener; widow of Alex Gillard; mother of Mrs M. Montrosemonk, George and John Gillard; sister of Mrs T. McKellar, Mrs W. Henderson, Mrs A. Balterspy, Mrs J. Kelso and Dr H. Gessener
c3 Died – Mrs Annie Mercer, 74th year, May 19, wife of William E. Mercer
c3 Died – Mrs Emily Mulligan, 88th year, May 21, widow of John Mulligan
22 May 1945
Page 6
c 2 Married – Morley Brown to Jean Flintoft
Page 8
c3 Died – Eli McLoughlin, 77th year, May 21 [McLauchlin – CVH]
c5 Funeral – William Pake, May 18
c5 Funeral – Robert Valentine Smith, May 21
Page 9
c7 Born – Myrcella Henry Balsdon, son of Jack Balsdon, May 20, brother of Butch Balsdon
c7 Died – El McLoughlin, May 21
c7 Died – Miss Marjorie Warr, May 21
Page 10
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Sam Shepherd of St Thomas 49th
c5 Married – Howard Percival Graham, son of J. P. Graham to Mary Ellen Ritchie, daughter of Arthur Ritchie
c5 Married – James M. Spencer, son of J. G. Spencer to Isabella Margaret Chidley, daughter of Rev G. M. Chidley
Page 13
c1 Died – Mrs Joseph Owen, nee Sarah Elizabeth Furlong, 83rd year, May 20
23 May 1945
Page 3
c1 Photo – Flt Sgt. J. Smith of St Thomas
Page 8
c2 Died – FO Charles B. Loft, son of Bert C. & Helen Loft, nee Laur
c8 Funeral – Mrs Emily Mulligan, May 22
c8 Funeral – Mrs John W. Peacock, May 19
Page 9
c2 Married – Cpl. Vernon Wayne Sherk, son of Mrs Frederick Mattice to Jean Arlene Houston, daughter of James W. Houston
c3 POW released – Stuart Duff, son of Alex Duff of Corinth
c8 Memoriam – Mrs H. Ellison, May 23 1918
Page 10
c2 Engagement – Troy Llewellyn Black, son of H. Black to Eleanor Ilene Barnhart, daughter of Fred Barnhart
Page 16
c2 Photo – Douglas Tarry, son of Thomas Tarry; Donald A. Sinclair, son of P. V. Sinclair; George F. Stevenson, son of R. W. Stevenson; John Sutherland Nichols, son of L. E. Nichols
c3 Photo – Robert M. Burgess, son of Erle Burgess of St Thomas
25 May 1945
Page 1
c7 Photo – Major Edwin G. King whose wife the former Catherine Raven lives at 74 Roseberry Pl. and Cpl. Leslie Davies, son of Mr & Mrs Richard Davies of 433 Talbot St., St Thomas
Page 8
c1 Article – Horse Show in Aylmer
c3 Died – Mrs William Boettinger, nee Jaluaf, May 23
c4 Died – Arthur Rodgers, 50 years, Apr 11, son of James Rodgers; brother of Earl Rogers
Page 9
c3 Article – Rev W. F. Steeper, son of Oscar F. Steeper of St Thomas
c3 Article – Tpr. Edward A. Titchner, son of William Titchner of St Thomas; husband of Mrs Yvonne Titchner, nee Stewart
c5 Died – Joseph Smith Ferguson, 77th year, May 23, son of Duncan Kerr & Isabel Ferguson, nee Begg
c5 Died – Ernest L. Harding, May 24, husband of Mrs Reta Harding, nee Carrothers
c5 Died – Alexander W. Lewis, 65 years, May 25, husband of Mrs Mabel Lewis
c5 Died – Mrs Emmaline Taylor, nee Ford, 77 years, May 23, wife of Joseph Taylor
c6 Funeral – Miss Marjorie Warr, May 23
c7 Born – Linda Irene Parkins, daughter of J. Parkins, May 21
c7 Born – William Patrick Swanson, son of William Swanson, May 21; brother of Coleen Swanson
c7 Born – Son of William Cookson, May 16
c7 Born – Daughter of Edward Parkinson, May 16
c7 Born – Daughter of Leslie F. Vidler, May 17
c7 Born – Son of James D. Long, May 17
c7 Born – Daughter of Hugh J. & Grace Plaxton, nee Innes, May 18
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Sarah Grantham, May 25 1937, by Fred, Talbot and Gladys Dickson
Page 10
c1 Photo – May Queen Crowing at Alma College, St Thomas
c3 Married – John Stephen Sullivan, son of Mrs Omer Gray to Dorothy Jean Scott, daughter of Rev T. W. Scott
c4 Article – Mrs Norman (Elsie) Mack, a writer under the pen name Frances Sarah Moore and native of Aylmer
c6 Married – John P. Miller, son of Walter Miller to Beatrice Ruth Shuttleworth, daughter of E. H. Shuttleworth
Page 11
c4 Died – Mrs Annie Coleman, 73rd year, May 25, widow of James Coleman; mother of Mrs David Moran and Mrs William Lowes
c6 Married – Douglas Duncan Clapp, son of Ross Clapp to Helen Margaret Blakely, daughter of Frank Garland
c6 Married – William McKay Davis, son of John Davis to Alexandrina Yuill, daughter of Alexandra and Jeanie Yuill
c6 Married – Raemer L. Potts, son of Harvey Potts to Verna Parsons
Page 14
c6 Photo – Gordon Newell of Springfield
c8 Photo – John Bracken of St Thomas
Page 18
c2 Died – Alexander W. Lewis, 65 years, May 25
c2 Died – Mrs Emmaline Taylor, nee Ford, 77 years, May 23, wife of Joseph Taylor – Photo
c3 Died – Ernest L. Harding, May 24 – Photo
c3 Died – Joseph Smith Ferguson, 77 years, May 23
c5 Died – Ralph N. Rea, 48 years, May 3, son of Samuel J. Rea; husband of Mrs Florence Rea, nee Morris; father of Joan Rea; brother of Berton and Harvey Rea, Mrs L. L. Follick and Mrs D. E. Carriere
26 May 1945
Page 5
c5 Photo – Rev H. S. Rodney of Knox Presbyterian Church
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs W. P. Kirkpatrick, nee Annie Louise Sovereign, 66 years, daughter of L. L. Sovereign; sister of Mrs George Crookston and Leo Sovereign
c3 Birthday – John S. Patterson of Simcoe, 85th, son of John W. & Margaret Patterson, nee Sloat; husband of Mrs Emma Patterson, nee McBay; father of Ellsworth, Roy and Harvey Patterson, Mrs Marie Turner and Mrs Ivan Winter; half-brother of Mrs Jeanette Tydd, Mrs Jessie Higgins and Hector Gillan
c4 Died – Thomas Cardwell, 94th year, May 10
c4 Died – Mrs A. A. (Gus) Marlatt, nee Jean Steele, May 21
c5 Birthday – Henry Humphries of Rodney, 90th – Photo
Page 8
c1 Article – Pte John Fansher of Aylmer, son of Mrs F. S. Fansher
c5 Died – Mrs Sarah Elizabeth Owen, nee Furlong, 83rd year, May 20, daughter of William & Thelma Furlong, nee Kniffin; wife of Joseph Owen
c6 Funeral – Earl Smith, 56 years, May 20
c6 Funeral – Mrs Dan Clark, May 22
c6 Funeral – Mrs Sarah Gillard
c6 Funeral – Joseph Smith Ferguson, May 25
Page 9
c3 Photo – Walter Morris, son of John Morris of St Thomas
c8 Born – Son of Alden A. Gillies, May 18
c8 Born – John David Loucks, son of R. C. Loucks, May 22
c8 Died – Alexander W. Lewis, May 25
c8 Memoriam – Betty Belle Carpenter, May 27 1943, by daughter Mrs Harold Cattel
c8 Memoriam – Thomas Charles Matthews, May 26 1944
c8 Memoriam – Louisa Meharg, May 26 1944, by Ona and Wilfrid
c8 Memoriam – James Wimbush, May 27 1932
Page 10
c2 Married – Dr George Stevenson, son of Ralph Stevenson to Dr Fern Lorraine Davis, daughter of Roy S. Davis – Photo
c4 Engagement – Dr Jack Sutherland Nichols, son of L. E. Nichols to Margaret Georgina Anderson, daughter of David W. Anderson
c4 Engagement – Garth B. Leitch, son of H. P. Leitch to Jeannette Elizabeth Lunn, daughter of Cessford Lunn
c4 Engagement – Rev James Albert Catling, son of Albert E. Catling to Nyla Marguerite Axford, daughter of Frank J. Axford
c4 Engagement – J. Huntley Dawson, son of J. F. Dawson to Marcia E. Munro, daughter of James E. Munro
c4 Engagement – Richard Henry Morgan, son of Lance L. Morgan to Dorothy Marie Shaw, daughter of Hugh G. Shaw
c4 Married – Elwin Brown to Katherine Smith; Miss Helen Kubu and Mrs F. Kubu Sr. held a shower
c5 Married – LAC C. F. Moore, son of W. F. Moore to Marjorie Summers, daughter of G. Summers – Photo
c6 Engagement – William Boekhorst, son of Mrs E. T Boekhorst to Catherine Isobel Lyons, daughter of Charles Lyons
c6 Engagement – Dr H. Robert Morgan, son of Harry Morgan to Dr Marion G. Webster, daughter of Harvey B. Webster
c6 Engagement – Richard Chrichton to Eva Rose Bardwell, daughter of Alfred Bardwell
c7 Engagement – Carleton Armstrong Cleveland Jr., son of Carleton A. Cleveland to Mary Jane Land, daughter of Rome Rudell Land – Photo
c8 Article – School Report – Graduates at St Joseph’s – Ann Addley; Jim Austin; Mary Fluelling; JoAnn Hayden; Ray Kenney; Jon Leddy; Bill McAteer; Jean McManus; Helen Volway; Lucille Walsh; Rose Mari Casey; Margaret Cassidy; Shirley Campbell; Ruth Cummings; Marilyn Robins; Agnes Sullivan; Jean Wrathell
Page 11
c3 Married – Elwin Brown, son of T. Brown to Katherine Alma Smith, daughter of L. H. Smith
c3 Married – Donald Thomas Hitch, son of T. Hitch to Dorothy May Paul, daughter of William C. Paul
c3 Married – Harold Stephenson, son of Wilford Stephenson to Pearl Sloat, daughter of Georg Sloat
c3 Married – Stanley Alexis Trehuba, son of W. Trehuba to Kathleen Ethel Howe, daughter of Joseph Howe
Page 18
c2 Photo – Edward Rose, son of George F. Rose of St Thomas
c4 Died – James Alway Ross, 76 years, May 22, son of William & Lydia Ross, nee Tufford; former principal of Scott St. School, St Thomas
28 May 1945
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs Henry Kilmer, 95th year, May 27
c1 POW released – Mac Dennis, nephew of Mrs Harry Fugard of Aylmer
c4 Died – Mrs Mary Isabel Williams, nee Kilgour, 72 years, May 26, daughter of George Kilgour; wife of George E. Williams
c4 Funeral – Mrs York Borland, May 23, daughter of Thomas Trow
c5 Died – Charles W. Smith 60 years, May 27
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Sam McFarlane of Tillsonburg, nee Evelyn Elizabeth McKenzie – 50th
Page 9
c8 Born – Douglas Duane Rowe, son of Jack R. & Lyla Rowe, nee Wintermute, May 25
c8 Born – Linda Lee Dawdy, daughter of L. & Isabel Dawdy, nee Gillson, May 26
c8 Born – Judith Ann Dreger, daughter of Ernest Dreger, May 20
c8 Born – David John Murray, son of Charles & Marjorie Murray, nee Pearson, Apr 10
c8 Born – Shirley Margaret Scott, daughter of Donald Scott, May 26
c8 Born – Gilbert Murray Wilson, stillborn son of Gordon & Helen Wilson, nee May, May 27
c8 Died – Mrs Delia Jolliffe, 69 years, May 27, widow of Alfred Jolliffe
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Margaret Millard Hutchinson, May 27 1944, wife of A. James Hutchinson
c8 Memoriam – Harriett Jane Southern, May 28 1934, by son Clarence
Page 10
c6 Married – Jack Ross Yeo, son of John A. Yeo to Elizabeth Alice McDonagh, daughter of William McDonagh
c6 Married – Oliver Henry Johnston White, son of Harry White to Doris Evangeline Wilcox, daughter of David Carson Wilcox
c6 Married – Clifford George Haun, son of George Ansley Haun to Hilda Mary Hayman, daughter of William Arthur Hayman
c6 Married – Harold Clarke to Mrs Barbara Brackenbury
Page 16
c3 Photo – Flt. Lt. Mac Hetherington, son of W. J. Hetherington of St Thomas
c4 Died – Mrs Delia Jolliffe, May 27, widow of Alfred Jolliffe
c4 Died – Ross Armstrong, 9 days, May 25, infant son of James Armstrong
c6 Photo – Norman Lincoln Shipley, son of Sam Shipley of Union
c7 Article – 68th Anniversary of Trinity Church
29 May 1945
Page 1
c7 POW released – WO Robert L. Brown, son of V. L. Brown of St Thomas – Photo
Page 6
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Charles Daniel, nee Maude Sands of Culloden, 40th
c2 Died – Mrs William Down Sr., nee Martha Thrower, 77 years, daughter of Stephen & Mary Thrower, nee Randall
Page 8
c3 Died – Arthur Miar McLaughlin, 75 years, May 9
c4 Funeral – Alexander W. Lewis, May 28
Page 9
c8 Born – John Henry William Durston, son of William & Ruth Durston, nee Chivers, May 15
c8 Born – Son of D. G. Pearson, May 17
c8 Born – Son of J. N. Pfeffer, May 24, brother of Jackie and Bobby Pfeffer
c8 Born – Son of Refin DeBruyne, May 23
c8 Born – Son of Dalton Hillis, May 19
c8 Born – Son of Frank Varadi, May 21
c8 Born – Son of James Dawson, May 19
c8 Born – Nancy Carolyn Lester, daughter of Ronald J. & Ruth Lester, nee Ford, May 23
c8 Born – Son of Jack Black, May 23
c8 Born – Daughter of Haldon Brown, May 18
c8 Born – Daughter of Philip VanAcker, May 20
c8 Born – Daughter of Norman W. Pipe, May 20
c8 Born – Daughter of Eugene Hare, May 21
c8 Born – Daughter of George Harrington, May 21
c8 Born – Paul Albert Mitchell, son of Rev Donald A. & Nancy Loveday, nee Hughes, May 19
c8 Born – Brian Frederick Arthur Walker, son of G. A. & Kathleen Walker, nee Hare, May 19
c8 Died – Carol Edna Harris, 2 1/2 years, May 28, daughter of Russell C. Harris
Page 10
c4 Baptism – Charlotte Ann Davis, daughter of Harold Davis; Harry George Ralph Mills, son of Glenford Mills; Danny Blake Soper, son of Blake Soper; Robert Kenneth Moyer and Elizabeth Ann Moyer, children of K. Moyer; Stephen Douglas Grimstead, son of Douglas Grimstead; Donna Darlene Wilcox, daughter of J. Wilcox; Janice Louise Ralf daughter of M. C. Ralf; Shirley Anne Hunter, daughter of Thomas Hunter; Edna May Wallhead, daughter of John Wallhead; Sharon Jean O’Toole, daughter of J. O’Toole; Thomas George Hunt, son of Thomas Hunt; Jane Louise Ross, daughter of Robert Ross; Brenda Pauline Balsdon, daughter of O. Baldson; Barbara Dawne Crawford, daughter of David Crawford; Sydney James Cleston Eden, son of Cleston Eden; Thomas Cyreneus Frank and Barbara Joan Frank, children of T. Frank; Linda Margaret Logan, daughter of Roscoe Logan; Daniel John Frank, son of Lloyd Frank; Earl John Graham, son of M. E. Graham; Judith Ann Campbell, daughter of C. Campbell
c5 Married – John Harold Simpson, son of Stanley Simpson to Marie Emelene Alabastine, daughter of William Alabastine
c5 Engagement – Benjamin Keillor, son of Joseph Lyons to Violet Norma Baxter, daughter of L. E. Baxter
Page 16
c2 POW released – WO Revell T. Johnson, son of Claude E. Johnson; grandson of George E. Johnson
c2 Married – Giffard Johnson, son of Claude E. Johnson to Alice Slight
c2 Died – Carol Edna Harris, 2 1/2 years, May 28, daughter of Russell C. Harris; sister of Patricia Ann and Russell Charles Harris; granddaughter of Roy Harris, Mrs Alice Harris and W. F. Lang
c5 Married – John Arthur Oke, son of Roy Oke to Florence Margaret Adams, daughter of Alexander Adams
c5 Married – Glenn Weese, son of William Weese to Grace Alce, daughter of William Alce and niece of Rev A. Harris
c6 Married – Harvey Douglas Anderson, son of Frank Anderson and brother of Ray Anderson to Shirley Joyce Maddox, daughter of William Maddox
c6 Married – George B. Brown, son of Roy Brown to Betty Jean Brummel, daughter of John Brummel
30 May 1945
Page 5
c3 Died – William A. Ripley, 66th year, May 27, son of Noah Ripley; husband of Mrs Beatrice Ripley, nee Boyd; father of Mrs J. A. (Edna) Batstone, Mrs E. W. (Eileen) Franklin, Edith, Allen, Kenneth and William Ripley; brother of Mrs U. Parish
Page 8
c1 Married – Wilbert Reid to Miss Temple
c2 Died – Charles F. Taylor, 72 years, May 29
c3 Died – Mrs Eleanor Weir, 72nd year, May 29, daughter of Archibald Graham; widow of Rev George Weir and P. B. Wade
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs James Lackey of Port Talbot, 48th
c7 Funeral – Mrs Delia Jolliffe, May 29
Page 9
c6 Died – Alexander Buchan, 53 years, May 29
c8 Born – Brian John Eaton, son of Kenneth & Barbara Eaton, nee Gadby, May 29
c8 Born – Daughter of Alex Ellis, May 21, sister of Mary and Patricia Ellis
c8 Born – Aubrey John Harris, son of Murray Harris, May 26, brother of Jimmie Harris
c8 Born – Daughter of Roger W. Saunders, May 26
c8 Born – Jeanette Lucille Wilson, daughter of Mervin Wilson, May 25
c8 Died – Alexander Buchan, May 29
c8 Died – Miss Mary J. Graham, 78th year, May 30
c8 Died – Charles F. Taylor, May 29
Page 10
c2 Engagement – Albert Thomas Hobbs, son of T. E. Hobbs to Christine Helen Johns, daughter of J. W. S. Johns – Photo
c3 Married – E. J. Crocker, son of W. Crocker to Phyllis Joyce Pardey, daughter of I. V. Larley
c3 Married – Allan Frederick Campbell, son of Frederick Campbell to Helen Kent, daughter of Walter Kent
c4 Married – William Cyril Langdon, son of William Langdon to Bessie Ruth Harrison, daughter of A. Thorn
c5 Engagement – Albert Thomas Hobbs to Christine Helen Johns
c5 Engagement – Gerald VanPatter, son of George VanPatter to Dorothy Jean Pineo, daughter of Mrs David Reid
c5 Married – Franklin Williams to Donna Hynde
31 May 1945
Page 1
c6 Died – Fred R. Robertson, 54 years, May 31
Page 9
c7 Born – Daughter of Wesley Wilson, May 23
c7 Born – Daughter of Joseph Schoffro, May 23
c7 Born – Daughter of Ronald Lester, May 23
c7 Born – Daughter of Michael Zerbes, May 23
c7 Born – Daughter of Clarence Douglas, May 24
c7 Born – Son of John Ball, May 18
c7 Born – Son of John Dadurka, May 17
c7 Born – Son of Harvey Bruce Johnston, May 21
c7 Born – Son of A. L. Nechelput, May 20
c7 Memoriam – Ernest T. Andrews, May 31 1939
c7 Memoriam – Ida May Fleming, May 31 1939, by Wilma and Arnold
c7 Memoriam – Mrs William French, May 31 1944
c8 Died – Alexander Buchan, 53 years, May 29, brother of Mrs M. Bannatyne
c8 Died – Mrs Emily Marr, nee Upton, 74 years, May 30, widow of Charles Marr
c8 Died – Frederick Raymond Robertson, 55th year, May 31
Page 10
c5 Married – Edward Lorne Vince, son of Melvin Vince to Lillian Victoria Golding, daughter of Tom Golding
c5 Married – Leslie William Morrison, son of Albert & Margaret Morrison to Doreen Allan, daughter of Harold Allan
c5 Married – Jurvis Littlejohn, son of Roy Littlejohn to Sileen Sherburg, daughter of Mrs Gladys Sherburg
Page 18
c2 Photo – PO Donald Leith, son of George Leith of West Lorne; husband of Mrs Norma Leith
c2 Died – Mrs Emily Marr, 74 years, May 30, widow of Charles Marr
c3 Died – Miss Mary J. Graham, 78th year, May 30
c3 Died – Miss Sarah E. McKay, 68 years, May 31, daughter of Murdoch McKay
1 June 1945
Page 5
c3 Died – Harry J. Stevenson, , 62 years, son of Mart & Llyddian Stevenson; father of Rodger Stevenson and Mrs T. E. Coatsworth; son-in-law of Mrs Phoebe Wanless
c4 POW released – Glen Sweetman, son of Mrs Laura Sweetman of Mapleton
c4 Died – Mrs George Brydon, nee Good, 73 years, mother of William and Lock Brydon; sister of Mrs Nellie Jewell and Robert Good
Page 8
c1 Died – Herbert A. Young, 62 years, May 31
Page 9
c2 Inquest – Death of Fred R. Robertson
c3 Died – Mrs Catherine Reilly, nee Murphy, 78 years, May 30, widow of Patrick F. Reilley; sister of Mrs Frances Carrigan, John and Daniel Murphy; aunt of Mrs William Gleason [note: both surname spellings – CVH]
c6 Memoriam – Mrs Fred Calveart, June 1 1944
c6 Memoriam – Orval Freeman Kerr, June 1 1944
c6 Memoriam – William Thompson, June 1 1943, by Mrs E. Bushell
c7 Funeral – Charles F. Taylor, May 31
c8 Died – Mrs Emily Marr, May 30
c8 Died – Frederick Raymond Robertson, May 31
Page 10
c2 Photo – Lt. Marion G. King, daughter of Mrs E. S. Robinson and the late Mr King of St Thomas
c4 Married – Francis G. Boyd, son of Stanley Boyd to Phyllis Irene Barr, daughter of Cyril Barr
c4 Married – James Roy Rapley, son of Mrs Grace Rapley to Doreen Prosser, daugther of Leonard Prosser
c4 Married – William John Telford, son of Edward Telford to Martha Lorraine Talbot, daughter of William R. Talbot
c4 Married – Roy Edgar Norton, son of Oscar Norton to Mary Madeline McGuffin, daughter of Ernest McGuffin
c4 Married – John William Patterson Draper, son of W. H. & Lenore Draper to Henrietta Mary Wickham, daughter of Charles Wickham
c5 Married – Ronald Abraham Douglas, son of David Douglas to Lorna Gloria Davidson, daughter of David Davidson
c5 Married – H. F. Ward, son of C. F. C. Ward to Margaret Leota Batzold, daughter of Fred Batzold
c5 Married – Wilmer Reid, son of Clarence Reid to Bernice Temple, daughter of Charles Temple
c5 Married – Gordon Cook, son of Clarence Cook to Blanche Laur, daughter of Dennis Laur
Page 11
c5 Photo – Fletcher S. Thomas of St Thomas
2 June 1945
Page 6
c4 Article – Pte. Arthur William Woodland, son of C. Woodland; brother of George, Lorraine, Edith and Marylin Woodland
c5 Died – John N. Miller, 82 years, June 1, widow of Mrs Annie Miller, nee Buchanan
c5 Funeral – Alexander Buchan, May 31
c5 Funeral – Miss Mary J. Graham, June 1
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Catherine Elizabeth Cole, 92nd year, May 26, widow of Peter Cole
c2 Died – William Freele, 48th year, June 2, son of William & Sarah Freele; brother of Mrs W. S. Bell and Mrs Alex Marshall; nephew of Mrs James Freele
c2 Article – Flt Lt Bruce Hillman, son of William Hillman of Dutton; brother of Jack and Don Hillman
c3 Died – Angus McFarlane, 83 years, June 1
c8 Born – Son of Harry Lee, May 29
c8 Born – Daughter of Glen Manchester, May 26
c8 Died – Joseph Leo Watson, June 1
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Annie Connor, June 2 1942, by R. H. Connor
c8 Memoriam – Jerry Parker, June 2 1943, sisters Edna and Margaret and brother Ken
c8 Memoriam – Frank C. Gadsby, June 3 1943, by Murray and Rene
c8 Memoriam – Maxine Spitler, June 3 1935
Page 8
c2 Married – Edward Roderick Rose, son of George F. Rose to Jessie Mae Marie Pedder, daughter of Arthur G. Pedder
c2 Married – Max L. Renner, son of Clyde Renner to Pauline Goble, daughter of A. J. Goble
c3 Married – William H. Swetman, son of H. J. Swetman to Kathleen Margaret Woodcock, daughter of Robert Ernest Woodcock
c3 Married – Frederick Earl Hayes, son of Edward Hayes to Viola Belle Petheram, daughter of Charles Petheram
c7 Died – Edward Clarke, 75th year, June 1, husband of Mrs Ellen Clarke, nee Tawkin; father of Mrs Roy Spring, William and Wallace Clarke; brother of Mrs Emily Flat
Page 12
c1 Died – Mrs Marie E. Gruber, mother of Mrs A. Hendricks, Mrs Harry Burch, Mrs W. V. Hayes, Frank J. and Errol Gruber; sister of Mrs Annie Heinbecker and William Jeffries
c5 Died – Joseph Leo Watson, June 1
2 June 1945
Second Section
Page 12
c1 Article – by Major A. Strome Galloway of Aylmer
c5 Photo – Mitchell F. Hepburn; F. S. Thomas; Elisha Lazenby
Page 15
c3 Died – William J. Ashton, 84th year, June 1
Page 18 & 19
Photo – Progressive Conservative Candidates in Ontario
Page 24
c2 Married – William Cyril Langdon, son of William Langdon to Bessie Ruth Harrison, daughter of A. Thorn – Photo
c4 Engagement – Dr Robert Hamilton Welch, son of T. A. Welch to Jane Simpson Coyne, daughter of H. E. B. Coyne
c4 Engagement – Clayton J. Byrick, son of H. J. Byrick to Jean Marie Savage, daughter of Mrs Rhea Savage
c4 Engagement – Edward Ringrose, son of H. Ringrose to Edna Mae Doan, daughter of John Doan
c5 Photo – Miss Jane Coyne of Ottawa
c7 Married – Herbert Swetman to Kathleen Margaret Woodcock – Photo
c7 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs A. Connelly, nee Margaret Gray of St Thomas, 50th – Photo
c8 Photo – Miss Iola Stafford, daughter of H. E. Stafford of St Thomas
4 June 1945
Page 1
c3 Fire – Grand Central Hotel, St Thomas – Photo
c3 Photo – Albert J. Risch, chef at the Grand Central Hotel
c4 Died – Frank Arden Lemon, 68 years, June 4 – Photo
Page 3
c5 Photo – C. D. ‘Charlie’ Coyle, Warden of Elgin
Page 5
c2 KIA – FO C. Beverley Wyckoff, May 1944, son of Mrs R. G. Wyckoff of Vittoria
C3 Died – Herbert A. Young, 62 years
Page 6
c1 POW released – WO Douglas Appleyard, son of Mrs Arthur Appleyard of Aylmer
c2 Photo – LC Harold Marr of West Lorne
c2 Died – Mrs Charles Fletcher, 76 years, June 1, daughter of William Smith; mother of Mrs Cecil Sinden, Mrs L. D. Bradley, Robert Fletcher, the late William and Meta Fletcher; sister of Mrs Leila Sinden
Page 7
c2 Baptism – Robert Charles Popham; William Robert White; John Lynn Nichalson; Gloria Dawn Carnegie; Cheryl Lynn Harris; Margaret Jane Ellsworth; Richard Leroy Samuel Jolliffe; Eleanor Gail Harris; Jeanne Louise Leathorn; Kenneth Wayne Chase; Barbara Marie Hooey; Judith Carole Boll; Margaret Ann Abernethy; Richard Grant Smith; Jerald Campbell Reid; Leigh Stirling Shelton
c3 Baptism – David Norman Layfield, son of Frank Layfield; Gerald Arthur Orr, son of Ivan Orr; Betty Jane Taylor, daughter of Eric Taylor; Donald Leslie Pook, son of Edward Pook; Kenneth James Borkwood
c6 Funeral – Frederick R. Robertson, June 2
c6 Funeral – Mrs Emily Marr, June 2
c7 Memoriam – Ernest Cook, June 4 1944, by wife and mother and Lily
c7 Memoriam – Thomas Dearden, June 3 1943
c7 Memoriam – Shirley Ruth Handysides, June 4 1944
c7 Memoriam – Winnifred Barbara Martin, June 4 1944, by parents and Bert; by friend Vi Ward
c7 Memoriam – Barbara Martin and Bernice Wood, June 4 1944, by Marnie
c8 Born – William James Prickett, son of James & Marie Prickett, nee Anderson, June 2
c8 Born – Anna Mae Stinson, daughter of G. S. & Helen Stinson, nee Waltham, June 3
c8 Died – Mrs Ethel Bailey, nee Oille, June 4
c8 Died – Mrs Annie Clara Davidson, nee Risdon, June 3, wife of John B. Davidson
c8 Died – Johnathan LeRoy Evely, June 3
c8 Died – Mrs Annie McBride, nee McGregor, 72nd year, June 2
c8 Died – Mrs Madeleine Cecelia Ross, nee Maxwell, 55 years, June 3, wife of William P. Ross
c8 Died – Frank Arden Lemon, June 4
c8 Died – Mrs Belle Symington, nee Tomlinson, June 3, daughter of Arthur Tomlinson; widow of Graham Symington
Page 8
c4 Married – William Boekhorst, son of E. T. Boekhorst to Catherine Isabel Lyons, daughter of Charles Lyons
c4 Married – Merrill W. Baker, son of T. A. Baker to Dorothea Jean Butler, daughter of W. D. Butler
c4 Married – Edward Francis Brown, son of Edward Brown to Julia McCaughey, daughter of Francis McCaughey
c4 Married – Gerald George, son of William George to Sophie Dromersky, sister-in-law of Bloss Tont
Page 10
c3 POW released – WO John M. Newman, son of Mrs Joseph Newman of Cleveland; grandson of Mrs A. Mutch and Mrs John Newman – Photo
Page 14
c2 Died – William Freele, son of Mrs Sarah Freele
c2 Died – Mrs Annie McBride, nee McGregor, 76 years, June 2, daughter of Duncan McGregor; widow of William Johnson and Henry McBride
c3 Died – Mrs Belle Symington, nee Tomlinson, June 3, daughter of Arthur & Isabelle Tomlinson, nee Morrison; widow of Graham Symington
c3 Died – Mrs Madeleine Cecelia Ross, nee Maxwell, June 3, daughter of Cornelius & Ellen Maxwell; wife of William P. Ross
c3 Died – Jonathan LeRoy Evely, June 3
c4 Died – Mrs Annie Clara Davidson, nee Risdon, June 3, wife of John B. Davidson
c4 Died – Mrs Ethel Bailey, nee Oille, June 4, widow of Darius Bailey
c6 Photo – Dr Harold David McCann, son of Mrs Arthur McCann of Dutton
c7 Died – Hilda E. Collings, 21st year, June 2, daughter of John Collings; brother of Morley Collings
5 June 1945
Page 1
c1 Photo – Fletcher Stewart Thomas of St Thomas
Page 3
c2 Photo – Harry J. Brennan of St Thomas
Page 8
c6 Funeral – Miss Sarah E. McKay, June 2
c6 Funeral – Charles W. Smith, May 31
c6 Funeral – Joseph Leo Watson, June 3
c6 Funeral – John N. Miller, June 4
Page 9
c1 Funeral – Frank Arden Lemon, June 6
c2 Married – Thomas George Pierce, son of Guy Pierce to Winnifred Teresa Clare, daughter of Thomas Clare
c8 Born – James William and Jere Tiffin Farrah, twin sons of Jere Tiffin Farrah, June 3
c8 Born – David Earl McCurdy, son of Earl & Maxine McCurdy, nee Chapman, brother of Mary McCurdy, May 30
c8 Died – Mrs Ethel Bailey, nee Oille, June 4, widow of Darius Bailey
c8 Died – Mrs Madeleine Cecelia Ross, nee Maxwell, June 3, wife of William P. Ross
c8 Died – Frank Arden Lemon, June 4
c8 Died – Mrs Matilda Stinson Lloyd, nee Smith, June 4, widow of Donald C. Lloyd
c8 Died – John Butler, June 5
c8 Died – Mrs Belle Symington, June 3, widow of Graham Symington
c8 Memoriam – Roy S. Meyer, June 5 1943, by wife and daughters Ruth, Margaret and Helen
Page 10
c2 Married – Donald Howell Porteous, son of Harry M. Porteous to Anita Gloria LaCouvee, daughter of Reginald J. LaCouvee
c2 Engagement – Frank Edgar Schultz, son of Frank L. Schultz to Joyce Anne Dodson, daughter of John R. Dodson
c2 Engagement – Stanley T. Doan, son of Russell Doan to Donna Jane Lougheed, daughter of George Lougheed
c2 Married – William Saggs to Frances Pouget, cousin of Grace McCormick
Page 11
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs S. C. Bartlett, ne Mary Elizabeth Cash of St Mary’s – 50th; daughter of Christopher Cash; son of John Bartlett
Page 18
c2 Died – John Butler, June 5
c2 Died – Mrs Matilda Stenson Lloyd, June 4, widow of Donald C. Lloyd
6 June 1945
Page 1
c8 Photo – Erle R. Burgess of St Thomas
Page 8
c2 Died – Mrs Samuel Smith, nee Isobel Thersa Simons, 85th year, June 3
c2 Died – Frederick Harry Byron, June 28 1944, son of Mrs George Chiles; brother of John and Cecil Byron
c2 Funeral – Mrs J. B. Davidson, June 5
c2 Funeral – Roy Evely, June 5
c3 Died – FO Kenneth Lucas, May 1940, son of Richard Lucas of St Thomas
Page 9
c2 Died – Miss Agnes Whalley, 89 years, June 5
c2 Died – Miss Grace Campbell, 83rd year, June 5
c2 Died – Mrs Ada Robilliard, 66th year, June 6, widow of Daniel Robilliard
c3 Divorce – Arthur Plowright vs Dora Bernice Plowright and Harold Herrick
c3 Divorce – Clifford Withington vs Margaret Effie Withington and Walter Gordon Wilcox
c3 Divorce – Blanche Lee vs Neil Lee
c3 Divorce – Myrtle Loretta Haggart vs Oliver Haggart
c3 Divorce – Cecil Mansfield Burke vs Marjorie Viola Burke and Joseph Eedy
c3 Divorce – Kathleen Jean Quirk vs John Joseph Patrick Quirk and Evelyn Forbes
c8 Died – Mrs Ada Robilliard, June 6
c8 Died – John Butler, June 5
c8 Died – Miss Grace Campbell, June 5
c8 Died – Miss Agnes Whalley, June 5
c8 Memoriam – Mabel Elizabeth Burch, June 6 1938, by daughters Mrs L. A. Flashman, Mrs James E. Jenkins
c8 Memoriam – James M. Randall, June 6 1943, by daughter Mrs E. Wadley
Page 10
c4 Married – Thomas Johnson Robertson, son of Wilbert Robertson to Bertha Kathleen Lord, daughter of Ernest E. Lord; niece of L. E. Lowman
c3 Engagement – John Larson to Leona McGeein, niece of Mrs E. W. Osborne
7 June 1945
Page 6
c4 Died – Mrs Jennie Dunderdale, 87th year, widow of Joseph Dunderdale
Page 8
c1 Engagement – Harry A. Metcalfe, son of Arthur P. Metcalfe to Sylvia Lucinda Buck, daughter of Clayton Buck
c1 Married – Stephen Carnes to Blanche Newell, niece of Mrs John Brackenbury
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs James Livermore of Clinton, 45th
c2 Died – Mrs Maria Jan Knox, nee Haycock, 73rd year, wife of George B. Knox
c8 Married – Carl Eidt, son of Charles Eidt to Esther Lurina Eitel, daughter of George E. Eitel
Page 9
c1 Died – Mrs Etta Gorham, nee Sheldon, June 7, daughter of Harry Sheldon; widow of Dr Bradner E. Gorham
c8 Born – Tommie Lawrence, son of S. Lawrence, May 30, brother of Keith and Bill
c8 Died – Mrs Ada Robilliard, June 6
c8 Died – John Butler, June 5
c8 Died – Miss Grace Campbell, June 5
Page 10
c6 Engagement – William Simpson, son of George Simpson to Helen Christiana Moodie, daughter of James H. Moodie
Page 11
c4 Married – Lester Joseph Watts, son of E. W. Watts to Jocelyn Madeleine Johnson, daughter of Hector L. Johnson
Page 18
c2 Funeral – Frank A. Lemon, June 6
c3 Funeral – Mrs William P. Ross, June 6
c3 Funeral – Mrs Ethel Bailey, nee Oille, June 6
c3 Funeral – Mrs Matilda S. Lloyd, June 6
c3 Funeral – Edward Clarke, June 4
c3 Funeral – Mrs Belle Symington, June 6
8 June 1945
Page 1
c1 POW released – Flt Lt Bruce MacPherson, son of Arnold MacPherson; WO Marshall Johnson, son of A. W. Johnson; WO James Sampson, son of H. J. Sampson; Cpl. David Russell, son of Mrs Alex Mutch
Page 6
c6 Funeral – Miss Agnes Whalley, June 7
c6 Funeral – John Butler, June 8
Page 8
c1 Engagement – Stanley T. Doan, son of Russell Doan to Donna Jane Lougheed, daughter of George Lougheed
c5 Funeral – Miss Hilda E. Collings, June 5
c6 Died – Lawrence F. ‘Mick’ Ward, 46th year, son of George & Mary Ward
Page 9
c3 Died – Eli Hatherly, 92nd year, June 7
c7 Born – Son of Gordon Stanley McDonald, June 4
c7 Born – Daughter of Frank VanHeukelom, June 2
c7 Born – Daughter of Raymond Bird, June 7
c7 Born – Brenda Lee DeRiviere, daughter of Louis & Pauline DeRiviere, nee Osterhout, May 28
c7 Born – David Frederick Garrow, son of David L. & Estella Garrow, nee Schrader, June 6
c7 Died – Eli Hatherly, June 7
Page 10
c3 Married – Dr Jack Sutherland Nichols, son of L. E. Nichols to Margaret Georgina Anderson, daughter of D. M. Anderson
c4 Engagement – Ernest Leonard Gillian to Jean Jolliffe, daughter of P. E. Jolliffe
c4 Married – Gerald M. VanPatter, son of George VanPatter to Dorothy Jean Pineo, daughter of Mrs David Reid
c5 Married – Daniel Neill Martin, son of Joseph Martin to Betty Bernice Norton, daughter of James A. Norton
Page 14
c1 Article – by A. Asparagus – In Business World Since ’86, J. H. Rush Retires in ‘Burg – Photo of J. H. Rush
c4 Married – Ross England Eveland, son of Frank Eveland to Ella Annie Susanne Stephenson, daughter of Joseph Stephenson
Page 18
c2 Photo – Hugh McIntyre of St Thomas
9 June 1945
Page 1
c3 Photo – Charles D. Coyle; Peter Laing Jr; Gordon Newell
Page 2
c6 Funeral – Mrs Ada Lily Robilliard, June 8
c6 Funeral – Miss Grace Campbell, June 8
Page 7
c4 Inquest – Death of Fredrick R. Robertson, 55 years, May 31
c8 Born – Son of E. K. Palmer, June 3
c8 Born – Son of Coulson B. Judd, June 9
c8 Born – Chrisallyn Leroy Barrow, son of Amos L. Barrow, June 2
c8 Born – Daria Janene Venner, daughter of A. F. Venner, June 8
c8 Died – Mrs Pearl Stetler, June 8, widow of Jonas Stetler
c8 Died – Eli Hatherly, June 7
c8 Died – Jared D. Irvine, June 9, son of Mrs Mary Irvine
c8 Memoriam – Peter McCulloch, June 10 1942, by wife, son Murray, daughter Margaret
c8 Memoriam – Elizabeth Agar, June 9 1936
Page 8
c1 Married – W. William Bannister, son of Edward Bannister to Freeda Isabel Pierson, daughter of Lloyd Pierson
c1 Married – Stuart Roy Lidster to Doris Eileen Newman, daughter of Frank Newman
c2 Married – Daniel N. Martin to Betty Bernice Norton – Photo
c3 Married – Roy W. Carter, son of William T. Carter to Helen Marjorie White, daughter of Thomas White
c3 Married – Troy Llewellyn Black to Eleanor Ilene Barnhardt, daughter of Fred Barnhardt
c4 Married – Robert M. Harris, son of E. R. Harris to Margaret Mansell, daughter of Mrs Nora LaFlamme
Page 10
c2 Photo – Mary Frances Swanson, daughter of Mrs Pearl Swanson of St Thomas
c2 Died – W. E. Maxwell, June 9
c2 Died – John Kerr, June 8, husband of Mrs Myra Kerr, nee Smith; son-in-law of Charles Smith
c2 Died – Mrs C. C. Norton, daughter of John McLandress
c4 Died – Jared D. Irvine, June 9
c5 Died – Mrs Pearl Stetler, June 8, widow of Jonas Stetler
9 June 1945
Second Section
Page 11
c1 Photo – Alma College Graduates
Page 13
c2 KIA – Pte. Kenneth D. Duncanson, Sept 14 1944, son of Dan Duncanson; husband of Mrs Lillian Duncanson, nee Hagerty
c4 Married – Earl Jolley, son of Clarence C. Jolley to Ethel Gilbert MacPherson, daughter of Archibald MacPherson
c4 Married – Albert Thomas Hobbs, son of T. E. Hobbs to Christine Helen Johns, daughter of J. W. Johns
Page 14
c1 Article – Holy Angels’ Church Auditorium Remodelled – Photo
Page 15
c1 Article – 142 Year Old History of the Roman Catholic Parish in St Thomas; Archibald McNeal gave the first land in 1830, called the Apostolic Church; Glebe House in 1833
c3 Photo – Very Rev W. S. Morrison of St Thomas
Page 20
c2 Married – Troy Llewellyn Black to Eleanor Ilene Barnhardt – Photo
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs W. G. Allison of Windsor, 25th
c4 Engagement – James C. H. Johnstone, son of Rev David Johnstone to Mildred M. Scott, daughter of W. W. Scott
c4 Engagement – Hugh Henry Duncan, son of Mrs J. Phillips to Lena Margaret Meikle, daughter of J. D. Meikle
c4 Engagement – George Osborne Ball, son of W. O. Ball to Lenora Ellen Small, daughter of H. E. Small
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Levi R. Shelley of Union, 50th
c4 Engagement – Richard Morgan to Dorothy Shaw
c5 Engagement – John Perry Dobbs, son of B. G. Dobbs to June Marion Early, daughter of W. B. Early
c5 Engagement – Lawrence Gordon Glithero, son of Benjamin Glithero to Reta VanBree, daughter of Christian VanBree
c5 Engagement – John Melville Gilroy, son of D. M. Gilroy to Irene Elizabeth Bramley, daughter of Albert Bramley
c5 Engagement – George Walter Timms, son of Walter Timms to Kathleen Ruth Barnwell, daughter of George Barnwell
c5 Engagement – Gordon Leonard Muckle, son of Roy Muckle to Alfreda Anna Garrod, daughter of Mrs Lillian Garrod
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs E. A. Graham of Shedden, 50th
c6 Married – Duncan A. Graham, son of Duncan Graham and nephew of Archie Graham to Joan McRae
c7 Married – Gordon Cook to Blanche Laur – Photo
c7 Photo – Anne Hathaway, daughter of Norris Hathaway of St Thomas
c7 Article – Nursing Graduates at Memorial Hospital – Dora Begg; Margaret Blakely; Helen Brown; Reba Buckstein; Mary Cattanach; Beulah Cloes; Shirley Dixon; Verna Fletcher; Phyllis Latimer; Hilda Lunn; Mary Lyle; Ella Stevenson; Ila Wilton; Isabel Blanchard; Gertrude Keillor
11 June 1945
Page 1
c6 Died – David George Henry, 2 1/2 years, June 10, son of Pte George Henry & Helen Rattray; grandson of Mrs Pearl Henry and Thomas Rattray
Page 6
c5 Married – James Ian McNeill, son of Dr James McNeill to Isabelle Frances Eastman, daughter of Mack Eastman
c5 Married – William Stanley Tupholme, son of Ernest Tupholme to Eunice Dorothy Coulridge, daughter of Thomas Coulridge
c5 Married – David Lloyd Adlington, son of W. B. Adlington to Mary Elva Shervill, daughter of William Shervill
c7 Funeral – Mrs Annie McBride, June 5
Page 7
c1 KIA – Verdun Cameron, son of Mrs Mathew Smith; grandson of Mrs W. S. Walker; nephew of Mrs Jack Geer; cousin of Ralph Walker
c2 Died – Miss Jennie Burt, 85 years, June 10, daughter of Charles & Ann Burt
c8 Born – Charles Carson Hunt, son of C. T. Hunt, June 9
c8 Died – David George Henry, June 10
c8 Died – Amos Henry Hughes, 64 years, June 9, husband of Mrs Nellie Hughes, nee Caskey
c8 Died – Jared D. Irvine, June 9
c8 Died – Miss Jennie Burt, June 10
Page 8
c4 Engagement – L. H. Brear, son of George Brear to Doris Farmer
c4 Birthday – Mrs John Kennedy, 81st, mother of Mrs Earl Simons
Page 9
c4 Died – M. T. Bean, 88 years, June 11, son of Isaac & Sarah Bean; widow of Mrs Gertrude A. Bean; father of Dr S. J. T. Bean, Mrs F. T. Armstrong and Mrs F. J. Timbrell; brother of William J. Bean
Page 14
c2 Photo – Sig. Stanley Copley, son of Arthur Copley; nephew of G. H. Copley
C2 Died – Amos Henry Hughes, 64 years, June 9
12 June 1945
Page 7
c6 KIA – FO Frederick Harry Byron, 21, son of Mrs George Chiles; brother of John and Cecil and Mrs D. J. Martin
c7 Funeral – Mrs Pearl Stetler, June 11
c7 Funeral – Eli Hatherly, June 11
c8 Died – David George Henry, June 10
c8 Died – Jared D. Irvine, June 9
c8 Died – Miss Jennie Burt, June 10
c8 Died – John Cornelius Martin, 80 years, June 11, husband of Mrs Catherine Martin
Page 8
c2 Married – Murray Thomas Lynch, son of J. P. Lynch to Lonny Tonn, daughter of C. Tonn
c3 Engagement – Harry Raine, son of J. Raine to June Shirley Claypole, daughter of Mrs Georgia Claypole
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs A. Connelly of St Thomas, 50th
c5 Died – Mrs Helan Scafe, June 11, widow of William Scafe
c5 Died – Mrs Selena Morrison, nee Hamm, 84th year, June 2, widow of David Morrison
Page 9
c2 POW released – PO Dorland Plyley, son of A. W. Plyley of Rodney
c7 Article – Spr. Donald Sutherland, son of John Sutherland, former lighthouse keeper at Port Burwell
Page 14
c1 Funeral – W. E. Maxwell, June 10
c1 Funeral – Miss Jennie Burt, June 13
c1 Funeral – David George Henry, June 13
c1 Died – Thomas Grice, 74 years, June 4
c2 Photo – Patricia and Heather Turvey, daughters of Edward Turvey; nieces of William Turvey
c7 Died – John Cornelius Martin, 80 years, June 11
13 June 1945
Page 1
c7 KIA – Lt. Allan MacKenzie Burslem, May 12 1945, son of Allan Burslem of Dutton; husband of Mrs Rita M. Burslem; father of John Allan Burslem – Photo
Page 8
c8 Funeral – Amos Henry Hughes, June 12
Page 9
c4 Died – Rev J. Knox Clarke, June 12 – Photo
c8 Born – Robin Adair Douglas, son of Adair Douglas, June 11
c8 Born – Daughter of Arthur Sullivan, June 2
c8 Born – Daughter of Cecil McMartin, June 2
c8 Born – Daughter of John W. Sheppard, May 31
c8 Born – Son of Bruce Ward, May 30 at Simcoe
c8 Born – Norma Jeanette Morden, daughter of Edwin & Dorothy Morden, nee Jellie, May 31
c8 Died – John Cornelius Martin, June 11
c8 Died – Rev J. Knox Clark, June 12, father of Mrs Olive (Ford A.) Brower and Reginald Knox Clark; grandfather of Clark J. Brower
c8 Died – Mrs Annie Knott, June 23, wife of Thomas Knott
Page 10
c1 Photo – Alma College Commencement
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs W. E. Fry of St Thomas
c7 Engagement – Peter Wavell, son of George Wavell to Ruth Marie McCombs, daughter of Stanley McCombs
Page 11
c7 Married – Stanley Doan, son of Russell Doan to Donna Jane Lougheed, daughter of George Lougheed
c7 Married – John Shaver Crosbie to Jean Mary Penny, daughter of E. J. Penny
Page 16
c1 Died – Harry Hill, son of Eugene Hill; husband of Mrs Ethel Hill, nee Tisdale
c2 KIA – Raymond Donald Dennis, 21 years, May 17, son of Raymond Dennis – Photo
c2 Died – Rev J. Knox Clark, June 12, widow of Mrs Agnes Clark, nee Neilson
c3 Died – Mrs Annie Knott, June 23, wife of Thomas Knott
c4 Divorce – Catherine Patricia Heaman vs John G. Heaman and Dorothy Jackson
c4 Divorce – Arthur Plowright vs Doris Bernice Plowright and Harold Herrick
c4 Divorce – Clifford Withington vs Margaret Effie Withington and Walter Gordon Wilcox
c4 Divorce – Blanche Lee vs Neil K. Lee
c4 Divorce – Kathleen Jean Quirk vs John Joseph Patrick Quirk and Eveline Forbes
c4 Divorce – Cecil Mansfield Burke vs Marjorie Viola Burke and Joseph Eedy
14 June 1945
Page 6
c1 POW released – Flt Lt. Stuart B. Brackenbury, son of Bruce C. Brackenbury of Aylmer
c3 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Maddock, nee Scherer, June 13, daughter of John Scherer; wife of Harry Maddock
c3 Divorce – Lucy Wilma Farrell vs Lorne J. Farrell and Lulu May Nesbitt
c3 Divorce – Charles Ralph Sourwine vs Gladys Elizabeth Sourwine and Andrew Williams
c3 Divorce – E. P. Scanlan vs Marjorie Madeline Scanlan and William Wilcox
c3 Died – Harry Hill, June 13
Page 7
c2 Died – Hallum Keillor, 81 years, June 13
c2 Died – Mrs Edith Adelia LeCourtois, nee Ripley, 59 years, June 14, wife of Harry LeCourtois
c6 Died – Mrs Annie Knott, June 12, wife of Thomas Knott
c6 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Maude Maddock, June 13, wife of Harry Maddock
c6 Died – Hallum Keillor, June 13
c6 Died – Mrs Edith Adelia LeCourtois, June 14, wife of Harry LeCourtois
c6 Died – Mrs Janet Ross, 87th year, June 13, daughter of Alex & Mary Morrison; sister of Archie and John P. Morrison
c8 Memoriam – Marie Blackman, Jun 12 1935
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Mary Sheeler, June 14 1943, by sons Lloyd and Fred and daughters Mabel, Thelma and Marie
Page 8
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs W. G. Allison of Windsor, 25th
c2 Engagement – Raymond Bongard Trull, son of Clarence C. Trull to Joyce Margaret Gatecliff, daughter of Bernard Gatecliff
c3 Married – Sherwood L. Nelson to Edna P. McGill, daughter of D. E. McGill
c3 Married – James Warren Woods, son of Rev Il Hall Woods to Margaret Wilma Smith, daughter of Wilmer Smith
c3 Married – Charles Gordon Boylan, son of Everett Boylan to Bernice Alma Ross, daughter of Lorne J. Ross
c3 Married – William Bruce Cameron, son of Bruce Cameron to Donna Jean Gillis, daughter of Dr E. D. Gillis
Page 14
c2 Photo – Corp. James E. Jones, 30 years, son of Edward Jones of St Thomas; husband of Mrs Margaret Jones of St Thomas
c2 Died – Mrs Janet Ross, nee Morrison, 86 years, June 13
c4 Funeral – Miss Jennie Burt, June 13
c4 Funeral – David George Henry, June 13
c5 Funeral – Jared D. Irvine, June 13
15 June 1945
Page 1
c3 Photo – Lt. Edward Gilbert Jarvis, son of Edward Jarvis of St Thomas
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Claude C. Sinclair, sister-in-law of Dr C. W. Sinclair
Page 7
c8 Born – Charles Gerrard Busby, son of Earl Busby; brother of Adele Busby, June 10
c8 Born – Ralph John Charles Evans, son of C. R. Evans, May 30
c8 Born – Daughter of Frank Howey, June 10
c8 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Maude Maddock, June 13, wife of Harry Maddock
c8 Died – Hallum Keillor, June 13
c8 Died – Mrs Edith Adelia LeCourtois, June 14, wife of Harry LeCourtois
Page 8
c5 Married – Cleve Schram, son of J. Schram to Gladys Ellen Dell Plews, daughter of E. K. Plews
c5 Married – Mervin Burge, son of Rev F. E. Burge to Bertha Evelyn Everett, daughter of Mrs Flossie Everett
c5 Married – Reginald W. Goodhew, son of William Goodhew to Doris Hoe, daughter of Albert Hoe
c5 Married – Louis LeRoy Simmons, son of Row Simmons to Della Ellen McDonald, daughter of Henry McDonald
c5 Married – Richard Chrichton to Eva Rose Bardwell, daughter of Alfred Bardwell
Page 10
c6 Funeral – John C. Martin, June 14
Page 14
c1 Died – Child Cooper, May 26, infant of Gary Cooper; grandchild of George Fickling
c2 Died – John Albert Kerr, June 8, son of John & Jane Ann Kerr, nee Gilroy; widow of Mrs Alice Ann Kerr, nee Haggerty; husband of Mrs Myra Kerr, nee Smith; father of Mrs John Fisher, Alex, Charles and John Kerr
c2 Died – Mrs Catharine Cunningham, nee Paterson, 84 years, June 14, daughter of Lachlin Paterson; widow of John Cunningham
c3 Photo – Sgt. Earl Eveland, son of Charles Eveland of St Thomas
16 June 1945
Page 1
c8 Photo – Flt Lt. Roland Aylesworth Spencler of St Thomas, son of O. & Flossie Spencer, nee Bentley; son-in-law of Fred Bentley; father of Patsy Spencler
Page 2
c2 Died – Mrs E. A. Hunt, 67th year, daughter of H. L. Sutton
Page 6
c4 Died – Mrs Helah Scafe, 62 years, June 11
c5 Married – A. B. Frederick Joseph Hodgson, son of John Hodgson to Anita June Stewart, daughter of W. E. Stewart
c5 Funeral – Rev Knox Clarke, June 14
c5 Funeral – Mrs Annie Knott, June 15
c5 Funeral – Mrs Elizabeth M. Maddock, June 15
c6 Married – Jack Cassells, son of James & Mary Cassells; brother of Alex Cassells; no bride given
Page 8
c2 Died – George W. Marlatt, June 16
c2 Died – William G. Howe, 75th year, June 16
c3 KIA – S. Sgt. Elwyn C. Decker, May 6, son of A. P. Decker
Page 9
c2 Died – Miss Mary McIntyre, June 16, daughter of Angus & Annie McIntyre; sister of Mrs Julia Calvert, Janet, Nancy, Neil and Dr Angus McIntyre
c4 Photo – A. N. ‘Lonnie’ Swift of St Thomas
c7 Born – David Bruce Foster, son of B. B. Foster, June 11
c7 Born – Son of Harvey House, June 11; brother of Jeanne
c7 Born – Linda Margaret MacDonald, daughter of Van MacDonald; June 13, brother of Donnie
c8 Died – George W. Marlatt, June 16
c8 Died – Miss Mary McIntyre, June 16
c8 Memoriam – Andrew McLauclan, June 16 1936, by daughters Margaret & Bessie
c8 Memoriam – Ross Summers, June 17 1944, by sons David and Frederic; by Mr and Mrs Wilfrid L. McNaughton; by Mrs Thursa D. Hewer; by Mr and Mrs Wilfred J. Turville and Donald
Page 10
c2 Engagement – John B. Wood, son of E. Wood to Joyce Margaret Darlington, daughter of A. W. Darlington – Photo
c4 Engagement – James Ernest McLachlin, son of Archibald Fulton McLachlin to Audrey Craig Steventon, daughter of Robert William Steventon
c4 Engagement – James A. McKillop, son of John A. McKillop to Doris Mabel Mistele, daughter of Godfrey J. and Mary Mistele
c4 Engagement – Donald Frederick Vowl, son of Frederick Vowl to Helen Ann Kiefer, daughter of Ephraim Kiefer
c4 Engagement – Roy Frederick Charron, son of Mrs M. Charron ot Eileen Mae Spry, daughter of John Spry
c4 Engagement – Dr Shannon Butts, son of Dr Frances Moon Butts to Helen Mae Grimes, daughter of John Franklin Grimes
c4 Engagement – James C. H. Johnstone to Mildred Scott
c5 Married – Richard H. Morgan to Dorothy Shaw
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Levi R. Shelley of Union, 50th
c5 Photo – Edith Lorraine Davis, daughter of W. H. Davis of Fingal
c8 Married – Rev James Albert Catling, son of Albert E. Catling to Nyla Marguerite Axford, daughter of Frank J. Axford
Page 16
c2 Photo – Charles H. Smith, son of J. H. Smith of St Thomas
18 June 1945
Page 2
c5 Died – Mrs Pear E. Rayner, nee McVittie, 59 years, June 15, wife of Rev T. DeCourcy Rayner
Page 6
c1 Died – James W. Rogers, W. 89 years, June 18
Page 7
c1 Baptism – Mary Jane Partlo, daughter of William Partlo; Thomas Campbell Locke, son of Thomas J. Locke; Murray Claire Campbell McIntyre, son of Murray J. McIntyre; Michael Bruce MacPherson, son of Bruce E. MacPherson; Thomas Burton Cook, son of Nyal Cook
c4 Birthday – John A. Jagoe of St Thomas, 75th
c6 Funeral – Mrs Harry LeCourtois, June 16
c6 Funeral – Hallum Keillor, June 16
c7 Died – Arthur Giles, 73 years, June 18
c7 Died – Mrs Annie Catherine Murch, nee McPherson, 79th year, June 17, widow of William H. Murch
c7 Article – Jean Freda Ellis, 2 1/2 years, daughter of Mjr. William Ellis; granddaughter of A. B. Ellis
c8 Memoriam – Gloria Jean Bucke, June 18 1941
c8 Memoriam – Bruce L. Pollock, June 17 1943, by Mrs J. A. Pollock, W. Wilfred Pollock and Mrs J. T. Waite
c8 Memoriam – W. E. Merritt, June 18 1933
Page 8
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs R. B. Bowey of Port Stanley
c3 Engagement – Wayne John Hart, son of W. L. Hart to Margaret Irene Brown, daughter of Jack Brown
c4 Married – Donald Campbell Taylor, son of J. Murray Taylor to Margaret Harris, daughter of Arthur B. Harris
c6 Married – Charles Reid Stuart, son of A. T. Stuart to Margaret Helen Richardson, daughter of B. R. Richardson
c6 Married – Thomas Havens Grey, son of Joseph Grey to Audrey Elaine Walters, daughter of Austin Walters
c6 Married – George Wilmot Fletcher, son of T. E. Fletcher to Dorothea May Topping, daughter of A. S. Topping
c6 Married – Ernest Llewellyn Gibson Smith, son of Armand Smith to Elizabeth Ann Sifton, daughter of Clifford Sifton
c7 Married – Mack Wigle, son of Wilbur Wigle to Kathleen Lorian Malott, daughter of Herbert Malott
c7 Married – Dr John Malkin Howes, son of Harold Howes to Elizabeth Jean Galbraith, daughter of George Halton Galbraith
c7 Married – Harold Everette Robinson, son of H. Robinson to Frances Eleanore Jacobs, daughter of R. C. Jacobs
Page 10
c4 Died – Frank Combs, 67 years, June 14
c5 KIA – Sgt. Booth James Johnston, May 26, son of Mrs George Nichol; husband of Mrs Norren Johnston, nee Shafter; father of Allan and Carol Ann Johnston; brother of Jack and Paul Johnston and a sister at Iona
Page 14
c1 POW released – Stuart Duff, brother of Veldora Duff
c2 Engagement – Dr Keith Eric Rogers to Mary Louise Purdom, daughter of Llewellyn Purdom
c3 Died – Arthur Giles, 73 years, May 18
c4 Died – Mrs Anna Catharine Murch, 79th year, June 17, widow of William H. Murch
19 June 1945
Page 2
c8 Funeral – Mrs Thomas J. Neely, June 16
c8 Funeral – George W. Marlatt, June 18
c8 Funeral – Miss Mary McIntyre, June 18
Page 6
c1 Funeral – James Rogers, June 20
c2 Birthday – Mrs Sarah Armstrong of Port Burwell, 88th
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Arthur Giles, June 22
c2 POW released – Pte. J. Russell Burgess, son of Carman Burgess of Brownsville; Tpr. D. B. McGill of Glanworth; L. Cpl. C. Strathdee of Dorchester
c8 Died – Arthur Giles, June 18
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Minnie Barrett, June 19 1940, by Dorothy and Carl; by Merton and Phyllis
c8 Memoriam – Robert E. Whaley, June 19 1944, by Mr and Mrs George Fickling, George and Dorothy; by Dorothy and Gary
c8 Memoriam – Robert Roloson, June 19 1941
Page 8
c2 Married – Murray T. Lynch, son of Murray T. Lynch to Lonny Tonn, daughter of C. Tonn – Photo
c4 Engagement – Gerald Bernard Green, son of Mrs W. Green to Elizabeth Luscombe, daughter of W. J. Luscombe
c4 Engagement – Gilbert Ernest Field, son of William & Caroline Field to Clara Louise Utman, daughter of F. E. Utman
c4 Engagement – Wilfred C. Taylor, son of Mrs Angel to Evelyn Eileen Bridge, daughter of F. Bridge
c4 Engagement – Thomas Donald Hockin, son of Eugene Hockin to Alice Mae McGeachie, daughter of Malcolm McGeachie
c5 Photo – Vourneen Ester Bagshaw, daughter of Rev Roy Bagshaw and niece of Dr Lizzie Bagshaw and Mrs Edith Bagshaw; Marjory Catherine Leach
c5 Married – Howard Reichheld, son of E. W. Reichheld to Elaine Frances Painter, daughter of E. F. Painter
c7 Reunion – Williams Family
Page 12
c2 Article – Jean Freda Ellis, granddaughter of A. B. Ellis
c4 Photo – Spr. L. Murray Brice, son of Mrs Elva Brice
20 June 1945
Page 5
c3 Died – Mrs Florence Hollingsworth, nee Haines, June 6, daughter of J. D. Haines; widow of Irwin Hollingsworth
c5 Died – Frank Coombs, 67 years, son of Frank Coombs; father of Frank T., William E. and Reginald L. Coombs, Mrs Robert Weatherston and Mrs Chester Edworthy; brother of Horace Coombs, Mrs Edward Palmer, Mrs Edward Brenner, Mrs David Ewing, Mrs William Ford and Mrs George Munro
Page 6
c6 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Roos, 86 years, widow of Charles Roos; sister of Mrs Humphrey and Mrs Currie
c8 Funeral – Mrs W. H. Murch, June 19
Page 7
c2 Died – William Coveney, 59 years, June 19
c3 Died – RO James S. Teggart, June 17, husband of Mrs Catharine Teggart, nee Furlonger
c8 Born – Daughter of K. B. Barnes, Jun 13
c8 Died – Arthur Giles, June 18
Page 8
c1 Married – Robert Hamilton Welch, son of T. A. Welch to Jane Simpson Coyne, daughter of H. E. B. Coyne
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Emerson Everett, nee Emma Pattison of Simcoe, 58th
c2 Married – Joseph Ivan Boyd, son of Edgar E. Boyd to Oba Geraldine Garside, daughter of Benjamin T. Garside – Photo
c3 Engagement – Bruce Norman Durdle, son of W. Durdle to Winnifred Annie Shelton, daughter of J. Shelton
c3 Engagement – Donald Jervis, son of Thomas Jervis to Sara Aileen Giles, daughter of William Giles
c3 Engagement – Albert James Wardle, son of Ira & Maude Wardle to Florence June Morrison, daughter of Thomas Morrison
c4 Married – R. J. Botterill, son of R. J. Botterill to Ruth Moorehouse, daughter of Rev C. J. Moorehouse
c5 Married – Carson R. Rankin, son of William Rankin to Winnifred L. Voakes, daughter of R. J. Voakes
c5 Married – Harry A. Metcalfe, son of Arthur P. Metcalfe to Sylvia Buck, daughter of Clayton Buck
Page 9
c4 School Report – St Thomas Collegiate Institute
Page 14
c2 Photo – Capt. Colin Ralph Taylor, son of Mrs R. McIntyre
c4 Photo – Sgt. J. A. M. ‘Jim’ Dawson, son of R. I. Dawson of St Thomas
21 June 1945
Page 1
c6 Returning Soldiers – A. Cpl. M. J. Higgins; A. Cpl. C. H. Nickerson; Cpl. C. J. Scott; Major E. G. King; Sgt. A. D. Andrew; CFN W. C. Arnold; Pte. A. O’Dell; Lt. W. H. Hockin; Pte. A. J. Carr
Page 3
c1 Photo – Memorial Hospital Graduating Nurses – Mary Lyle; Dora Begg; Margaret Blakely; Reba Buckstein; Isabell Stewart; Beulah Cloes; Hilda Lunn; Verna Fletcher; Phyllis Latimer; Helen Brown; Shirley Dixson; Ila Wilton; Gertrude Keillor; Ella Stevenson; Mary Cattanach; Isabel Blanchard
Page 8
c2 Died – Henry Paige, 54 years, June 15
c2 Died – Infant son of Prosper Vanvarenburg, 10 days
c7 Died – Mrs Ida Scanlan, nee Williams, 81st year, June 20
Page 9
c8 Born – Sharron Lynn Hopgood, daughter of Frank & Marjorie Hopgood, nee Poole, June 20
c8 Died – Arthur Giles, June 18
c8 Died – William Richard Coveny, June 19
c8 Memoriam – William Campbell Wallace, June 21 1942, by wife and daughters Kay, Irene and Mae
Page 10
c3 Engagement – George Clyde Matthews, son of W. H. & Cora Matthews to Kathryn Livingstone Wesley, daughter of F. W. Wesley
c4 Photo – Memorial Hospital School of Nursing – Betty Lou Housley; Phyllis Latimer; Dorothy Esseltine
Page 12
c4 Married – Allen Middleton to Marie C. Marr
c4 Married – Hugh Alexander Raymond, son of Stanley H. Raymond to Angela Vivienne Thompson, daughter of Charles Frederick Thompson
c4 Married – Douglas Anthony Sherk, son of W. Scott Sherk to Isabel Fay McEwen, daughter of H. A. McEwen
c4 Married – J. Huntley Dawson to Marcia E. Munro, daughter of James E. Munro
22 June 1945
Page 8
c1 Died – Clayton McCaulley, June 21, son of James McCaulley
c6 Reunion – Eitel Family
Page 9
c1 Died – Rev John R. Bythell, June 22
c8 Born – Patricia Ann King, daughter of George T. King; granddaughter of Fred D. King, June 9
c8 Born – Thomas Ivan Race, son of Ivan H. & Erie Race, nee Shepherd, June 22
c8 Died – William Richard Coveney, June 19
c8 Memoriam – Mrs James McCaulley, June 21 1941
Page 10
c6 Married – Frank Edgar Schultz, son of F. L. Schultz to Joyce Anne Dodson, daughter of J. R. Dodson
c7 Married – Robert Hector Donaldson, son of James Donaldson to Margaret M. Lutes, daughter of V. K. Lutes
Page 12
c1 Divorce – Ernest Percy Scanlan vs Marjorie M. Scanlan and William Wilcox
c6 Died – Mrs Janet Ross, nee Morrison, 86 years, daughter of Alex and Mary Morrison; sister of Archie and John P. Morrison
Page 16
c1 Married – Rev John E. Hunter, son of Rev Dr E. Crossley Hunter to Lillian Mabel Dodd, daughter of George Dodd
c2 Died – Donald Bloom, 27 years, June 22, son of Henry Bloom; husband of Mrs Doris Bloom, nee Haskell; father of Sharon and Donald Bloom
23 June 1945
Page 8
c1 Died – Mrs Alice Grawburg at Roseville, MI, June 22
c2 Died – John Kenneth Johnston, 80 years
Page 9
c2 Died – Harry Browning Waddell, 50 years, June 23
c5 Funeral – Arthur Giles, June 22
c7 Memoriam – William H. Rowe, June 27 1944
c8 Born – Son of F. T. Exley, June 22
c8 Born – Linda Pauline Millman, daughter of Lin & Pauline Millman, nee Beales, June 21
c8 Born – Son of Charles Cole Jr. June 16
c8 Born – Stillborn daughter of Metro Kosteniuk, June 14
c8 Born – Daughter of D. B. McDonald, June 17
c8 Born – Son of John McDonald, June 17
c8 Born – Son of John Ross, June 17
c8 Born – Daughter of Howard Ryan, June 19
c8 Born – Son of J. W. Simmons, June 16
c8 Born – Daughter of Ernest Spiers, June 18
c8 Died – Harry Browning Waddell, June 23
Page 10
c2 Married – Dr Robert Hamilton Welch, son of T. A. Welch to Jane Coyne, daughter of H. E. B. Coyne – Photo
c4 Engagement – John A. Jennings, son of W. A. Jennings to Constance Mae Wilson, daughter of W. Leslie Wilson
c4 Engagement – Woodburn C. Lumley, son of John Lumley to Olive Irene Pineo, daughter of Henry & Alice Pineo
c4 Engagement – Donald Fleming, son of Clarence Fleming to Dorothy Hardcastle, daughter of Fred Hardcastle
c4 Engagement – Robert Stewart Procunier, son of George Procunier to Virginia Mae Lang, daughter of Mrs R. Alma Lang
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Albert E. Housley of Lynhurst, 50th
c4 Married – William Simpson to Helen Moodie
c5 Photo – Jean Oldreive, daughter of George A. Oldreive
c6 Married – Stuart George Lidster, son of Roy Lidster to Doris Eileen Newman, daughter of Frank Newman – Photo
c6 Married – Frank Edgar Schultz, son of F. L. Schultz to Joyce Anne Dodson, daughter of J. R. Dodson – Photo
c8 Photo – Doris M. Halverson, daughter of George Halverson of Fort Erie
Page 11
c4 Married – Dr Donald Beverley Butterwick, son of Dr John A. Butterwick to Laura Pauline Albert, daughter of Joseph Albert
c5 Married – Norman Pirie Coghlin, son of Elgin Coghlin to Eleanor Grace MacDonald, daughter of Carl MacDonald
c5 Married – Clayton John Byrick, son of H. J. Byrick to Jean Marie Savage, daughter of Robert John Savage
c5 Married – James Charles Millar, son of James Millar to Martha Roberteen Johnston, daughter of Robert Johnston
c5 Married – Harvey Edwin Willsey, son of Alvin Willsey to Freda June Abbott, daughter of F. J. Abbott
c5 Married – Reginald Arthur Swartz, son of Arthur Swartz to Ruth Hazelton Devlin, daughter of Elmer Devlin
c5 Married – Harley Roy Waite, son of Harry Waite to Annie Ellenor Jeffords, daughter of Clarence Jeffords
c5 Married – William B. C. Burgoyne, son of H. B. Burgoyne to Dorothy Janet Falkner, daughter of Sheldon H. Falkner; granddaughter of Hon. J. D. Chaplin
c6 Died – Clarke Rockey, 64th year, June 22
c6 Married – Ross Eveland to Annie Stephenson
Page 16
c2 Died – Alfred L. Hiscocks, June 22, son of John Hiscocks
25 June 1945
Page 5
c1 Died – Mrs Amaretta Grover, 82nd year, June 19, daughter of Alexander & Huldah Henderson, nee Axford; sister of Ada Henderson, the late Mrs Clark and Mrs Young; grandmother of Mrs W. G. Redditt
Page 6
c1 Died – William Sears, 76th year, June 24
c2 Died – John David Loucks, 1 month, June 23, infant son of Ralph C. Loucks
c3 Article – Fred E. Lumley of Ohio and formerly of Iona
c7 Married – Clayton R. Jones, son of George Jones to Beryl Elizabeth Wentworth, daughter of William Wentworth
c7 Died – Richard Lindsay, 57 years, June 23
c8 Died – James P. Stevenson, 71st year, June 25
Page 7
c4 School Report – 1945 Graduates of St Joseph’s High School, St Thomas
c6 Funeral – Richard Coveny, June 23
c6 Funeral – Henry W. Page, June 22
c8 Born – William John Fulton Cron, son of Fergus & Geanalta Cron, nee Darrach, June 23
c8 Born – Katherine Anne Doughty, daughter of Jack D. & Christine Doughty, nee Yeates, June 13
c8 Died – Harry Browning Waddell, June 23
c8 Died – Mrs Frances Alice Broughton, nee Salmon, 78th year, June 24, wife of William R. Broughton; mother of W. L. Roy Broughton, Mrs Fred D. (Edith) Gilbert and Mrs Harold O. (Edna) White
c8 Died – Richard Lindsay, June 23
c8 Died – Mrs Frances E. Roloson, 76 years, June 24
c8 Died – James P. Stevenson, June 25
c8 Memoriam – Arthur Walker, June 25 1931, by wife and daughter Josephine; by daughter Edith, son-in-law Wilfred and grandson Douglas
Page 8
c2 Photo – Imogene Hazel Sharpe, daughter of Hugh Sharpe of Vienna
c5 Married – Stanley Vern Moore, son fo R. J. Moore to Janet Browning, daughter of J. Browning
c5 Married – John A. Marsh, son of Arthur W. Marsh to Helen Bartow Bossenbery, daughter of Beverley R. Bartow
c5 Married – James Charles Millar, son of James Millar to Martha Roberteen Johnston, daughter of Robert Johnston
c5 Married – Charles Montie Boughner, son of Roy Boughner to Audrey Alexine Gadd, daughter of Roy Gadd
c5 Married – Lloyd Griffin Partridge to Irene Laverne Bray
c5 Married – Edward H. Klassen, son of John Klassen to Mary June Pengelly, daughter of Leonard Stacey
c6 Married – Frederick W. Anderson, son of Rev F. L. Anderson to Betty Louise Brown, daughter of W. F. Brown
Page 12
c2 Photo – St Joseph’s High School Graduates – William McAteer; Shirley Campbell; Ruth Cummings; Father Schwemmier; Margaret Cassidy; Marilyn Robbins; James Curtis; Jack Leddy; Jean Wrathell Jean McManus; Rose Mare Casey; Anna Addley; Agnes Sullivan; Ray Kenny; Mary Fluelling; Helen Volway; Very Rev. Den Morrison; JoAnn Hayden Lucille Walsh
c2 Photo – Flt Lt Kenneth Coleman, son of George Coleman
c5 Died – Mrs Frances J. Roloson, June 24, widow of Brock Roloson
c5 Died – Mrs W. R. Broughton, June 24, grandmother of W. B. White, William Gilbert and Robert White; great grandmother of Gary Broughton White
c7 Died – Mrs Ada Gertrude Metz, nee Coutts, June 24, daughter of John Coutts wife of Morley Metz; mother of Martha Metz
26 June 1945
Page 3
c4 Retirement – William W. ‘Bill’ Scott of St Thomas – Photo
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Laura Campbell, 81st year, June 25, widow of Mr Shackleton and James Campbell
c3 Died – Mrs J. K. Yalland, nee Bentley, June 26, daughter of Rev Hugh & Frances Bentley; wife of Rev J. K. Yalland; sister of Mrs F. J. Witchel and Amy Bentley
c6 Died – Arthur L. Bond, 75 years, June 24
c7 Died – Mrs Delbert Ryan, 69th year, June 24
Page 7
c6 Died – Joseph Alexander Hillis, 62 years, June 25, husband of Mrs Anna Hillis, nee McMaster; father of Mrs Charles Silverman, Mrs Freeman Talgot, Mrs Ley Smith and Joanna Hillis; brother of Mrs Ruth McKellar, Mrs Mary Edmonds, Mrs Lean Henkleman, Lorenzo, Clifford, John and James Hillis
c8 Born – Nancy JoAnn Chapman, daughter of Lawrence & Margaret Chapman, nee Austin, June 24
c8 Born – Daughter of Howard Ryan, June 19
c8 Died – Mrs Frances E. Roloson, June 24
c8 Died – James Duncan Elliott, 17th year, June 26, son of Robert E. & Margaret Elliott, nee Flowers; brother of John F. Elliott
c8 Died – Mrs Sarah Rankin, nee Bonnette, 94 years, June 25, widow of James Rankin
Page 8
c2 Engagement – Oral Douglas Russell, son of Percy Russell to Dorothy Bernice Martin, daughter of Royal Martin
c2 Married – Garth B. Leitch to Jeannette Lunn, daughter of Mrs C. Lunn
c3 Photo – Miss Anna Lewis of St Thomas
c4 Married – Robert Ernest Seger, son of E. E. Seger to Eunice Mary Taylor, daughter of S. & Jean Taylor
c4 Married – Rev Thomas Albert Macaulay Barnett, son of Rev T. W. Barnett to Mary Gladys Harrison, daughter of Dr Frederick C. Harrison
c4 Married – Garth B. Leitch to Janette Elizabeth Lunn
Page 14
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs J. Harold Clarke of St Thomas, 25th
c1 Married – Harry Smith, son of Mrs Berniece Clark to Carlion Kelly
c4 Died – James Duncan Elliott, 17 years, June 26
c5 Died – Mrs Sarah Rankin, 94 years, June 25, widow of James Rankin
c5 Died – Mrs G. H. Vary, June 25, mother of Mrs H. Hembruff
27 June 1945
Page 1
c5 Photo – Col. Rev Kenneth E. Taylor and Major Rev Wilfred T. M. O’Rourke of St Thomas
c8 Photo – D. W. ‘Dalt’ Higgs of St Thomas
Page 6
c1 Died – Herbert Robins, 69th year, June 25
c1 Funeral – Mrs Ida Scanlon, June 22
Page 7
c4 Funeral – Richard Lindsay, June 26
c4 Funeral – Harry B. Waddell, June 26
c7 Memoriam – Stanley Gregory, June 27 1942, by parents and Frances and Doug
c7 Memoriam – R. H. Kitchenham, June 27 1943, by wife and sons William and James
c7 Memoriam – Thomas Lowe June 27 1944, by Mabel and Garry LeCourtois
c8 Born – Son of W. J. & Edith Wilson, nee Lewis, June 25
c8 Born – Ivan Earl Garnham, son of Orval Garnham, June 23
c8 Born – Robert Lynn Hepburn, son of Wallace Hepburn; brother of Ronald Hepburn, June 23
c8 Born – Glenn Ray Whitcroft, son of Hugh & Kay Whitcroft, nee Wallace, June 23
c8 Died – Mrs Sarah Rankin, June 25
c8 Died – Leroy ‘Roy’ Latimer Harris, 61st year, June 26, husband of Mrs Alice E. Harris
Page 8
c2 Engagement – William Edmund Cardwell, son of H. W. Cardwell to Gladys Margaret Newell, daughter of Gordon Newell
c2 Engagement – William R. Sifton, son of F. L. Sifton to Margaret Jean Houston, daughter of Duncan Houston
c3 Married – Gerald E. Hankinson, son of B. H. Hankinson to Clara Edna Snoddon, daughter of W. J. Snoddon
c3 Married – Ross Gardiner Arnold, son of Frank Arnold to Donna Gertrude Sowler, daughter of W. Sowelr
c3 Married – Lloyd Griffith Partridge, son fo Robert Partridge to Irene Laverne Bray, daughter of William Bray
c4 Married – Frederick Parry, son of Frederick Parry to Margaret Jean Coll, daughter of George Coll
c4 Married – E. A. Davies to Helen C. Sutherland, daughter of George Sutherland
Page 12
c3 Died – Leroy Latimer Harris, 61st year June 26
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs C. A. Bond of Sparta, 40th
28 June 1945
Page 2
c3 Died – Miss Catharine Lindenman, June 27, daughter of P. J. Lindenman
c3 Funeral – Mrs William Lewis, June 27
c8 Funeral – Mrs Frances Roloson, June 27
Page 6
c1 Engagement – David Calvin Parsons to Edna Myrtle Brown, sister of Albert Brown
c2 Died – Herbert Robins, 69th year, June 25, husband of Mrs Corley Robins, nee Randall; father of Edward, Clarence, Morley, James, John Robins, Mrs Thomas M. Millard and Cpl. Olive Robins and the late Fred Robins
c6 Funeral – William Sears, June 26
Page 7
c3 Died – John Walmsley, 76 years, June 28, son of Richard & Ellen Walmsley; brother of Mrs William Coulter
c7 Born – Barbara Elaine Humphries, daughter of R. D. Humphries, June 25
c7 Memoriam – Mrs John Nevill, June 23 1943, by daughter and son-in-law Mr and Mrs M. C. Brandow
c8 Born – Mary Ellen Addison, stillborn daughter of Stanley & Verna Addison, nee Kidner, June 19
c8 Born – Kathryn Elizabeth Smith, daughter of J. Carson & May Smith, nee Mitchell, June 27
c8 Born – Marion Jean Brokenshire, daughter of R. O. Brokenshire, June 25
c8 Died – John Walmsley, 76 years, June 28
Page 8
c4 Married – Gerald E. Hankinson to Clara Snoddon – Photo
c4 Married – James Ernest McLachlin, son of Archibald Fulton McLachlin to Audrey Craig Steventon, daughter of Robert William Steventon
c4 Engagement – Jack Morris Murphy, son of Mrs D. Murphy to Ruth Garden Nicol, daughter of A. A. Nicol
c4 Engagement – William Dawson, son of William Dawson to Teresa Engersbach
c5 Married – Harry Raine, son of J. Raine to June Shirley Claypole, daughter of Bruce Claypole
c5 Married – James Kitchenham, son of Mrs R. Kitchenham to Pearl Merriman, daughter of Mrs F. King
c5 Married – Thomas Donald Hockin, son of Eugene Hockin to Alice Mae McGeachie, daughter of M. McGeachie
c6 Married – Donald Vowel, son of Fred Vowel to Helen Ann Kiefer, daughter of E. Kiefer
Page 9
c2 Reunion – Greenslade Family
Page 10
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs A. B. Johnson, nee Alice Wilson of Port Burwell, 50th
c4 Died – Russell Lee, 57 years, son of William Lee; widow of Mrs Gertrude Lee, nee Martin; husband of the former Mrs Catherine Whatmore; father of Mrs Fern Babcock, Mrs Phyllis Kueber, Lauretta, Russeline and Christine Lee; step-father of George Whatmore and Mrs Don Loucks; brother of John and Arthur Lee
c4 Died – Myles Jackman, 68th year, June 25, son of Edward Jackman
Page 14
c2 Photo – Sgt. Lloyd S. Elliott of West Lorne
c3 School Report – St Thomas Vocational School
29 June 1945
Page 1
c4 Died – Raymond Clinton, 13 years, June 29, son of George Clinton
Page 6
c7 Married – William Simpson to Helen Moodie
Page 7
c6 Legal – George E. & Pearl Kaufman of Aylmer
c7 Born – Son of Herbert C. & Dorothy Chanda, nee Smith, June 14
c7 Born – Son of Mr & Mrs Eitel, June 18
c7 Born – Daughter of Robert Cross, June 19
c7 Born – Daughter of Clarence Atkinson, June 19
c7 Born – Daughter of John & Bernice Kinsella, nee Ferris, June 21
c7 Born – Daughter of W. T. & Betty Mart, nee Seldon, June 23
c7 Born – Son of Jack MacDonald, June 20
c7 Born – Son of Colin Jones, June 21
c7 Born – Son of Wilfrid Cote, June 22
c7 Born – Wilson daughter, June 22
Page 8
c2 Engagement – Alfred E. Lehnan, son of Albert & Susan Lehnan to Doris Marie Morley, daughter of M. W. Morley
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs H. J. Barons of Belmont, 50th
c3 Married – Golden Stinson, son of Luke Stinson to Eileen Delve, daughter of Garnet Delve
c3 Married – Murray Grant MacKenzie, son of Dr Gordon D. MacKenzie to Shirely Leone Hodgins, daughter of Fred Hodgins
c3 Married – Norman Dietrich, son fo Jacob Dietrich to Gladys Eleanor Irene Payne, daughter of David Payne
c6 Funeral – Mrs Laura Campbell, June 27
c6 Funeral – Clarke Rockey, June 25
c6 Funeral – Leroy Harris, June 28
c7 Funeral – James D. Elliott, June 28
c7 Funeral – Mrs James Rankin, June 28
Page 10
c1 Birthday – Mrs Sarah Armstrong of Port Burwell, 88th
c2 Died – John Kenneth Johnston, 80 years
c3 Reunion – Bainard Family
c3 Died – Abner Wilson, June 27, son of Abner & Jane Wilson, nee Griffin
Page 14
c1 Funeral – Joyce Ann Curtis, June 29, infant daughter of John H. Curtis; sister of Francis Charles Curtis; granddaughter of C. F. Curtis and Murray Wright
c3 Died – Mrs Charlotte Anna White, nee Hopwood, 84th year, June 28, daughter of Thomas Hopwood; widow of Orlando White; mother of Harold O. White, Mrs Ivan Matthews and Mrs M. Ussher; grandmother of Capt. W. B. White, Robert White, Monteith Matthews, Charlotte Anna Matthews and Theodor Ussher; great grandmother of Garry Broughton White; sister of Mrs Fred Treleaven, Mrs F. Sniveley, Mrs E. Rutherford and J. W. Hopwood
c3 Died – Mrs Lucinda Buck, 78 years, June 27, widow of James Buck
c4 Photo – Flt Lt. R. L. Cross, son of George Cross of Union
30 June 1945
Page 1
c6 Died – Archie Pedden, 56 years, June 29, son of John Pedden; husband of Mrs Melena May Pedden, nee Marshall; father of Mrs P. Butler, Mrs R. Elliott and Archie Pedden
Page 2
c3 Died – William Edward Mayhew, 89 years, husband of Mrs Belle Mayhew, nee Randall; father of Mae and Edward Mayhew
Page 3
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs John Spain, nee Marjorie Lowe of Port Dover, 64th
Page 6
c1 KIA – FO James Ralph Beveridge, Aug 31 1944, son of J. F. Beveridge; brother of John C. Beveridge
c5 Died – Mrs Sarah Easton, 83rd year, June 29, widow of James E. Easton, mother of Joseph E. Easton, Mrs Mazara King and Mrs Mollie Johnston
Page 7
c2 Married – Garth B. Leitch to Jeannette Lunn – Photo
c5 Engagement – Roy Albert Higgins, son of Roy Higgins to Joan Dorothea Cormack, daughter of B. C. Cormack
c5 Engagement – William John Ralph Wasserfall, son of Ralph Wasserfall to Margaret Elizabeth Jennings, daughter of Henry Bruce Jennings
c5 Engagement – David Calvin Parsons to Miss Edna Brown, sister of Mr & Mrs Spencer McConnell
c7 Engagement – Oral Douglas Russell to Dorothy B. Martin – Photo
c7 Engagement – Roy Albert Higgins to Joan D. Cormack – Photo
c7 Married – Gerald Green to Elizabeth Luscombe
c7 Married – Robert Vaughan Pettit, son of John Pettit to Katherine Euphemia McKellar, daughter of Neil A. McKellar
c7 Married – Charles Holmes Hopkins, son of R. H. Hopkins to Helen Rose Hopkins, daughter of Dr Bruce Hopkins
Page 8
c2 Died – Mrs William Dowson, 81st year, June 30
c5 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Archie Everett of Simcoe, 58th
c5 Died – David McGill, 71 years, June 29
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs James W. Jones of Jarvis, 52nd
c6 School Report – SS 8 Southwold Shedden; SS 24 & 25 Southwold; Yarmouth
Page 9
c2 Funeral – Raymond George Clinton, 13 years, July 2
c2 Died – Walter W. McPherson, 60 years, June 30, brother of William A. McPherson
c2 Died – Robert O. Orendorf, 64th year, June 26
c5 Photo – Cpt. Arnold Lidster, son of Roy Lidster of Fingal
c7 Born – David Bruce Douville, son of Joseph & Muriel Douville, nee Bexton, June 29
c7 Born – James Harold Jackson, son of Harold & Eileen Jackson, nee Cosens, June 30
c7 Born – Daughter of Robert D. Currie, June 27
c7 Born – Valerie Jane White, daughter of H. Russell & Betty Jane White, nee Palmer, June 28
c7 Born – John Frederic Haarer, son of Dr John & Ruth Haarer, nee Brown, May 22
c7 Born – Charles Dickens Phillips, son of Dr W. A. & Helen Phillips, nee McKellar, June 22
c7 Born – Donald Wayne Bilyea, son of Fred Bilyea, June 26
c7 Born – Son of Grant C. Brown, June 26
c7 Born – Thomas Allan Scott Hobbs, son of W. Hobbs, June 24
c7 Born – Son of Morton Henderson, June 24
c7 Born – Daughter of John Jennings, June 28
c7 Born – Son of Marshall Verkest, June 24
c7 Born – Daughter of Kenneth Walker, June 22
c7 Born – Son of William Smith Winegardener, June 26
c7 Born – Joseph Ward Richardson, son of Joseph & Lela May Leone Richardson, nee Brown, June 24
c7 Born – Twin Sons of Harvey Ferris, June 23
c7 Born – Son of Patrick Lindsay, June 23
c7 Died – Raymond George Clinton, 13 years, June 29, son of George W. Clinton
c7 Died – Mrs Charlotte Lottie Fowler, June 30, wife of Robert W. Fowler; sister of Mrs John Ford
c7 Died – Samuel M. Ross, June 30
c8 Memoriam – Robert Henry Kelly
c8 Memoriam – Wayne Land, June 30 1940, by mother and Hubert
Page 16
c2 Article – Major Walter B. Brodie of St Thomas – Photo
c2 Died – Mrs Charlotte Lottie Fowler, June 30, wife of Robert W. Fowler
c3 Died – Samuel Murray Ross, June 30
3 July 1945
Page 1
c4 Died – William George Helmer, 9 years, July 1, son of Charles Helmer
Page 6
c2 Died – James Alex Butcher, 85th year, July 1, father of Jerry and Ed Butcher and Mrs Mont Oatman
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Walter Johnson of Aylmer, 25th
c7 Reunion – Wootton Family
Page 7
c2 Died – Harry Upton, 64 years, June 30
c3 Photo – Lt Com. Stuart Edmund Paddon, son of Edmund Paddon of St Thomas
c7 Born – Loretta May Squire, daughter of Lawrence Squire, June 27
c7 Born – Daughter of Roy L. & Dorothy Harvey, nee Gifford, July 1
c7 Born – Daniel George Erwin, son of L. F. Erwin, June 29
c7 Born – Linda Margaret Myerscough, daughter of Lloyd Myerscough, June 26
c7 Born – Carol Lynn Rose, daughter of William Rose, June 30
c7 Born – Mary Celia Beach, daughter of Ralph F. & Margaret Beach, nee Broadley, June 29
c7 Died – James Alex Butcher, 85th year, July 1
c7 Died – Clarence A. Hatherley, 53 years, July 1, husband of Mrs Verna Hatherley; nephew of Alfred Williams and Miss Eliza Jefferey
c7 Died – Joseph H. Loomis, July 2, husband of Mrs Laura Turton Loomis; father of Robert Joseph Loomis; brother of William and Herbert Loomis, Mrs James Jordon and Mrs John Taylor
c7 Died – William George Helmer, July 1
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Louise Yeo, Jul 3 1942, by daughters Mrs E. Parker and Mrs W. Vincent; by Jack and family
c8 Memoriam – Mr & Mrs William Yeo, Jan 8 1932 and July 3 1942, by son Elias
Page 8
c1 Married – Raymond Bongard Trull, son of Clarence Trull to Joyce Margaret Gatecliff, daughter of Bernard Gatecliff
c2 Married – Wayon John Hart, son of Leslie Hart to Margaret Irene Brown, daughter of Jack Brown
c2 Married – W. C. Arnold, son of Carson Arnold to Claire Gertrude Fellows, daughter of William Fellows
c2 Married – Harvey Wilton Priddle, son of Wallace Priddle to Nina Isabel Brinn, daughter of William Brinn
c2 Married – Harold Thomas Johnston, son of W. W. Johnston to Flora Margaret McCallum, daughter of A. H. McCallum
c2 Married – Lewis Edward ‘Ted’ Blume, son of C. O. Blume to Enid Ruth Williams, daughter of Ernest Williams
c3 Married – Hugh Henry Duncan, son of Mrs Phillips and the late Mr Duncan to Lena Margaret Meikle, daughter of J. D. Meikle
c3 Married – James A. McKillop, son of John A. McKillop to Doris Mabel Mistele, daughter of Godfrey & Mary Mistele
c3 Married – Ronald Charles Pearson, son of W. H. Pearson to Phyllis Eleanore Hunt, daughter of A. R. Hunt
c4 Married – Carl W. Eames, son of Mrs Gertrude Eames to Rita Lucier
c6 School Report – Springfield
Page 14
c2 Died – Joseph Loomis, 69 years, July 2
c2 Photo – Gail Diamond, daughter of P. L. Diamond of St Thomas; Carolyn Joan Esseltine, daughter of C. A. Esseltine of St Thomas
c3 Photo – William G. Brown, son of C. E. Brown of St Thomas
c3 Photo – John Keith and Margaret Jean Casey, twins of Pat Casey of St Thomas
c3 Photo – Buddy Diamond, son of P. L. Diamond of St Thomas; Patricia Thomas, daughter of F. S. Thomas of St Thomas
c3 Died – Clarence A. Hatherley, 53 years, July 1
4 July 1945
Page 3
c2 Died – Herbert Robins, 69th year, husband of Mrs Corley Robins, nee Randall; father of Edward, Clarence, James, John and the late Fred Robins, Mrs Thomas Millard and Olive Robins; brother of Mrs Hannah Overholt, Mrs Elijah Watson and Russell Robins
c2 Died – William Alfred Woods, 55th year, June 30, father of Mrs Beverley Evans, Mrs Lyle Kirk, Mrs Robert Black; brother of Mrs Henry Golding, Mrs Earl Ballard, Manson, Howard and Leonard Woods
c2 Died – Mrs George Barber Sr., 63rd year, July 2, daughter of Thomas Harp; mother of Mrs Craig Fields, Mrs Edward Gilbert, Mrs Charles Robeson, Mrs Samuel Baker and George Barber; step-mother of Roy Barber; sister of Mrs Charles Spriggs, Mrs Leonard Lee, Mrs Awde Perry, William and Thomas Harp
Page 5
c1 School Report – Wellington; Myrtle; Balaclava; Scott; Manitoba; Elmdale
Page 6
c6 Funeral – Mrs Charlotte Fowler, July 2
c6 Funeral – Raymond George Clinton, July 2
c6 Funeral – John Walmsley, June 30
c6 Funeral – Miss Catharine Lindenman, June 30
c6 Funeral – David McGill, July 2
c7 Funeral – Mrs Milon Miller, nee Gertrude Estella Hall, 63rd year
c7 Funeral – Scott Bouck, 11 years, July 1, son of Clayton Bouck
c7 Funeral – James P. Stevenson, July 4
Page 7
c3 Photo – Naval Cadet W. S. Lover of St Thomas
c3 Died – Mrs Edith Souels, nee Gilby, July 3, wife of H. G. Souels [Soules – CVH]
c8 Born – Margaret Anne Proctor, daughter of Mrs Katherine Proctor, nee Matthews, June 26
c8 Born – Mary Celia Beach, daughter of Ralph F. & Margaret Beach, nee Broadley, June 29
c8 Born – Carol Marie Martin, daughter of Orville & Verlyn Martin, nee Walch, June 30
c8 Born – Debra Caroline Temple, daughter of Frank & Lillian Temple, nee Davis, July 1
c8 Born – Brenda Jane Graham, daughter of W. L. Graham, June 30
c8 Born – Son of Rossland Lemon, July 1
Page 8
c2 Married – Charles O’Donnell to Irene Orendorff, daughter of A. & C. Orendorff
c2 Married – Lewis Edward Blume, son of C. O. Blume to Enid Ruth Williams, daughter of Ernest Williams
c2 Married – Howard Hutt, so of Edward Hutt to Grace Marion Jacobs, daughter of C. J. Jacobs
c2 Married – Peter Wavell, son of George Wavell to Ruth McCombs, daughter of Stanley McCombs
c2 Married – Freeman Wilfred Trumble, son of Freeman Trumble to Nellie Mae Boomer, daughter of George & Lettie Boomer
c2 Married – Derek Farthing, son of Frank C. & H. V. Farthing to Madeline Wilson, daughter of J. H. Wilson
c3 Married – George Frederick Harris, son of Herbert Harris to Jean Elizabeth Woolley, daughter of Grant Woolley
c3 Married – William Edmund Cardwell to Gladys Margaret Newell
Page 9
c3 School Report – Port Stanley; SS 4 Southwold; SS 12 Yarmouth – Johnstown
Page 14
c2 Photo – FO Ronald J. Cook, son of S. B. Cook of Yarmouth
c2 Died – Frank B. Warren, 48 years, June 25, son of Richard Warren; husband of Mrs Dorothy C. Warren
c5 Photo – LAC Bert Pullen, son of D. T. Pullen of St Thomas
5 July 1945
Page 2
c3 Married – Horace Elwin Moss, son of Mrs Frederick Loosemore and the late Horace E. Moss to Catherine McKellar, daughter of Hector McKellar
c3 Married – Reginald Walter Norris, son of John Norris to Gladys Aileen Bedford, daughter of John Bedford
c3 Married – Donald C. Fleming, son of Clarence Fleming to Dorothy Lillian Hardcastle, daughter of Fred Hardcastle
c3 Married – Donald Bresnahan, son of Mrs L. Bresnahan to Patricia Joy Pond, daughter of Elvin S. Pond
c3 Married – Walter Alexander Poland, son of Charles Poland to Anna Marjorie Brown, daughter of James Brown
Page 5
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Rainsford Johnston of North Dorchester, 40th
Page 6
c4 Died – Mrs Alice Windrim, 78 years, July 4, widow of Joseph Windrim
c4 Died – Mrs George F. Munro, nee Belle Leitch, 71st year, June 27, daughter of Malcolm Leitch
c5 Died – John C. Armstrong, 36 years, July 4, son of John R. Armstrong; husband of Mrs Myrtle Armstrong, nee Simmons; father of Johnny, Roxey and Douglas Armstrong; brother of Harry Armstrong, Mrs W. A. Cudmore, Mrs Clifford Haley and Mrs Leonard Webb
c5 Died – George Milton Curtis, 57th year, son of Thomas & Annie Curtis, nee Lowrie
c5 Died – William Edward Ryan, 53rd year, July 3, father of Ivan Ryan; brother of Mrs Edith Parker, Mrs William Wolfe, Mrs Harry Mordue, Mrs Gordon Hawes, Emmerson and Howard Ryan
c6 School Report – SS 6 Southwold; SS 8 Southwold
c7 Funeral – Mrs J. K. Yalland, June 29
c7 Funeral – William George Helmer, July 4
c7 Funeral – Joseph H. Loomis, July 4
c7 Funeral – Clarence A. Hatherley, July 4
Page 7
c8 Born – Daughter of G. Renney, July 3
c8 Died – Miss Edith Myrtle Clark, 54 years, July 5
c8 Died – Mrs Alice Windrim, 78 years, July 4, widow of Joseph Windrim
c8 Memoriam – Pte. Eugene McLellan, July 5 1944; Sgt Ross McLellan July 21 1944, by aunt and uncle Annie and Bill Colledge
Page 10
c3 Died – William Charles Shipp, 75 years, July 4, husband of Mrs Mary Shipp; father of John and Milton Shipp; brother of Mrs E. Saxby and Samuel Shipp
Page 14
c3 Photo – L. Cpl. William D. Palmer, son of Aaron Palmer of St Thomas; husband of Mrs Thelma Palmer, nee Grube; brother of John Palmer; nephew of Adam Stuart
c3 Died – Miss Edith Myrtle Clark, 54 years, July 5
6 July 1945
Page 3
c3 Reunion – Cook Family; Blackman Family
Page 6
c5 Died – Mrs Emeline Brinn, nee Ostrander, 81st year, July 5, daughter of Andrew & Rebecca Ostrander; widow of John Brinn
c5 Died – William T. Preston, 66th year, July 5
c5 Died – James Edwin Bigham, 70th year, July 4
c6 School Report – SS 15 Southwold
Page 7
c7 Born – Ernest Charles Barrett, son of S. G. Barrett, July 2
c7 Born – James Paul West, son of Rev J. K. West, July 3
c7 Born – Perry James Lumley, son of Perry Lumley, July 2
c7 Died – Edith Myrtle Clark, July 5
c7 Died – Mrs Sarah Ann Orr, nee Stacey, 88th year, widow of John C. Orr
c7 Memoriam – George Ellyatt, Jul 6 1944
c7 Memoriam – Arthur Taylor, July 6 1938
Page 8
c2 Engagement – David Calvin Parsons to Edna Myrtle Brown, daughter of Albert Brown
c2 Engagement – Jasper A. Sanford, son of Philemon Sanford to Madeline Helen Fox, daughter of James Fox
c2 Engagement – Jack H. Passmore, son of William Passmore to Lois Mabel Stevenson, daughter of Clarence B. Stevenson
c3 Married – Rev Geoffrey Howard Parke-Taylor, son of Mrs F. Parke-Taylor to Mary Isabella Kenwrick Bagshaw, daughter of Dr D. J. Bagshaw
c3 Married – Jack Morris Murphy, son of Mrs Myra Murphy to Ruth Garden Nicol, daughter of A. A. Nicol
c3 Married – Wilfrid C. Taylor, son of A. Angel to Evelyn Eileen Bridge, daughter of F. Bridge
c4 Married – Harry David Allison, son of Frank Allison to Flossie Mae Smith, daughter of J. H. Smith
c5 School Report – Entrance Examinations in St Thomas
Page 9
c6 Died – Mrs Margaret Wark, nee Powell, July 4, wife of James Wark
c7 School Report – Vienna High School
Page 10
c2 Died – John Robinson, 93rd year, son of William & Betsy Robinson, nee Hodge; widow of Mrs Elizabeth Robinson, nee Bossolt; father of Mrs W. Currwane, Samuel and Fred Robinson
Page 14
c3 Died – Mrs John C. Orr, July 5
c3 Died – William T. Preston, July 5
7 July 1945
Page 6
c1 Died – William M. Davis, 65 years, July 7
c1 Article – John W. Cline of Aylmer
c6 Died – John William Milton, 88th year, July 7
c6 Died – Mrs Florence Eva Graham, 73rd year, July 6, wife of Ernest Arthur Graham
Page 7
c8 Born – Marjory Lynn Hubbard, daughter of W. N. & Elizabeth M. Hubbard, nee Spry, June 29
c8 Born – Son of Gordon Baskett, June 29
c8 Born – Daughter of Delmer Clinton, June 29
c8 Born – Daughter of Jack Hotchkiss, July 4
c8 Born – Son of Harry Milmine, July 3
c8 Born – Leslie Robert Craig, son of Robert T. & Edythe Jean Craig, nee Goodhand, June 21
c8 Born – Daughter of Clarence Ryan, July 1
c8 Died – Mrs Florence Eva Graham, July 6, wife of E. Arthur Graham
c8 Died – John William Milton, July 7
c8 Memoriam – Robert James Lidstone, July 8 1944, by mother, Jean and Ray
Page 8
c2 Married – Gerald Plant, son of Garnet Plant to Margaret Graham, daughter of James Graham – Photo
c3 Engagement – Arnold Milton Lidster, son of Roy Lidster to Irma Ruth Lethbridge, daughter of Alex Lethbridge
c3 Engagement – William Janison Taylor, son of Carl Taylor to Margaret Betty Coates, daughter of Mrs Audra Coates
c3 Married – Dr Jay Durand to Mrs Gertrude Huntley Green
c4 Photo – Elinor Anne Whalls, daughter of T. H. Whalls of Brantford
c4 Married – Richard H. Morgan, son of Lance L. Morgan
c5 Married – Robert Ernest Seger, son of E. E. Seger to Eunice Mary Taylor, daughter of Mrs S. Taylor – Photo
c5 Engagement – R. Lorne Smith, son of G. J. L. Smith to Emily Margaret Lester, daughter of H. A. Lester
c5 Engagement – John Burton Harrold, son of W. E. Harrold to Dorothy Ferne Mahon, daughter of Joseph Mahon
c6 Married – Oral Douglas Russell, son of Percy Russell to Dorothy Bernice Martin, daughter of Roy Martin
c6 Died – Mrs Agnes Black, nee Knox, 81st year, July 5, widow of E. Charlton Black; aunt of Alexander Knox
c7 Married – Richard H. Morgan, son of Lance L. Morgan to Dorothy Marie Shaw, daughter of Hugh Gordon Shaw – Photo
Page 9
c3 Married – James C. H. Johnstone, son of Rev David Johnstone to Mildred M. Scott, daughter of W. W. Scott
c3 Married – George Osborne Ball, son of William O. Ball to Lenora Ellen Small, daughter of Henry E. Small
c3 Married – David Edward Sapergia, son of P. Sapergia to Madeleine Bernice McFarlan, daughter of R. McFarlan
c4 Married – Alfred Thomas Calder, son of A. J. Calder to Ruby Margaret Jane Downey, daughter of James Downey
c4 Married – Charles Robert Grahame Holmes, son of S. B. Holmes to Anna Ruth Graham, daughter of F. O. Graham
c4 Married – Archibald D. Fletcher to Mrs Gertrude L. McLean
c4 Married – Donald Gervis, son of Thomas Gervis to Sara Aileen Giles, daughter of William & Mary Giles
Page 10
c4 KIA – FO Ronald F. Dell, August 1944, husband of Mrs Lois Dell; brother of Oliver Dell
c6 Died – James Pritchard, 93rd year, father of Frank, Jack, William and Joseph Pritchard and Mrs E. J. (Laillie) Barr
Page 14
c2 Photo – WO Arthur D. Cooper, son of A. B. Cooper of St Thomas; brother of Joseph W. & Orba G. Cooper, nee Holden
9 July 1945
Page 2
c6 Funeral – Miss Edith Myrtle Clark, July 7
Page 3
c1 Article – Complete Surrender Terms Issued by Canadians
Page 5
c4 Married – Dougal Leitch to Mrs Pearl Glover
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs William Powers, nee Vincent, 73 years, July 7, daughter of Joseph & Catherine Vincent
C5 Died – Mrs Nellie Herzog, nee Sunnucks, 69 years, July 8, widow of Albert Herzog; mother of Mrs Rose Arnold, Mrs C. Wells and George Martin; sister of Mrs Cleaphero, A. and D. Sunnucks
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs Hannah Schindler, nee Crowley, 73 years, daughter of T. H. & Mary J. Crowley, nee Sutherland; wife of Victor Schindler; mother of Mary Margaret, John, Royden and Frances Schindler; grandmother of Danny and Beverley Schindler; sister of Timothy and Daniel Crowley
c8 Born – Twin daughters of Charles & Kathleen Brumwell, nee Drake, June 29
c8 Born – Margaret Rose Hodges, daughter of C. J. Hodges, June 23
c8 Born – Lenore Christine West, daughter of John West, July 6, sister of Bill, Don and Shirley
c8 Died – James Robert Eastom, July 8, husband of Mrs Margaret Eastom; father of Mrs Marguerite E. Baruth and Bernard Whitney
c8 Died – Mrs Edith Jane Hankinson, 74 years, July 9, wife of Charles H. Hankinson
Page 8
c1 Engagement – Murray Huntley Lackey, son of James Lackey to Muriel Agnes Page, daughter of William Page
c1 Engagement – Robert Abbott, son of Stewart Abbott to Veta Elizabeth Bennett, daughter of T. W. Bennett
c1 Engagement – Percy Chalmers to Mary Schofield, daughter of Rev J. W. Schofield
c3 Married – William E. Cardwell to Gladys Margaret Newell
c3 Married – Morris Edwin Honsberger, son of A. Honsberger to Betty Ruth Joslin, daughter of C. R. Joslin
c3 Married – Cecil Roy Wardell, son of Lindsay Wardell to Eleanor May Stackhouse, daughter of Thomas C. & Maud Stackhouse
c3 Married – Alfred William Jud, son of Jesse W. Judd to Thelma Marie Smoke, daughter of Mrs Ethel Smoke
c3 Married – Thomas Robinson, son of Charles Robinson to Barbara Lenson, daughter of H. W. Lenson
c3 Married – C. Murray Johnson, son of Havilah Johnson to Ruth Haskett, daughter of Ernest Haskett
Page 10
c6 School Report – Brownsville
Page 14
c3 Photo – Capt. George F. Hotson of St Thomas
c4 School Report – SS 27 Yarmouth
c6 Died – Mrs Edith Jane Hankinson, 74 years, July 9, wife of Charles H. Hankinson
10 July 1945
Page 2
c4 Article – Arthur Duckworth Retirement
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Nelson Gilbert, nee Baker, 39th year, July 9
c2 Funeral – Mrs George Barber Sr., nee Adelia Harp, 63 years, July 5
c2 Funeral – Mrs Alice Windrim, July 7
c3 Funeral – William M. Davis, July 9
c3 Funeral – William Thomas Preston, July 6
c3 Funeral – Mrs Florence Eva Graham, July 9
Page 7
c3 Article – Pte. Hugh T. Wiley, son of Watson Wiley of St Thomas
c3 Died – Russell Matthews RCN, 19 years, July 9, son of Everett T. Matthews
c5 Died – Mrs Annie J. Milley, nee Rowe, 79th year, July 9, widow of Hon. Samuel Milley
c5 Died – Mrs Mary Ann Rose Austin, 81 years, July 10, widow of Edward Austin; mother of Mrs Thomas Foster; sister of Mrs Joseph Harrison; grandmother of Arthur F. Foster and Mrs Raymond Desjardins
c8 Died – Mrs Edith Jane Hankinson, July 9
c8 Died – Mrs Mary Ann Rose Austin, July 10
c8 Memoriam – Ronald Knight, July 10 1943, by father Percy Knight; by Nellie, Marg, Winnie and Nellie
Page 8
c3 Married – William Simpson, son of George W. Simpson to Helen Christina Moodie, daughter of James H. Moodie
c3 Married – Gilbert Ernest Field, son of William & Caroline Field to Clara Louise Utman, daughter of Frank Utman
c4 Married – Harvey W. MacDonald, son of Leslie MacDonald to Audrey Stitchbury, daughter of D. J. Stitchbury
c4 Married – Edmond A. Trauter, son of Robert Trauter to Mary Batke, daughter of Robert Batke
c4 Married – Walter Alexander Poland, son of Charles Poland to Anna Marjorie Brown, daughter of James Brown
c4 Married – Thomas Milton Russell Dunham, son of C. C. Dunham to Dorothy Jean Houghton, daughter of James Houghton
c4 Married – George Ivory Campbell, son of George Daynes Campbell to Norma Mildred Terrell, daughter of F. W. Terrell
Page 9
c3 Reunion – Clark Family; Chipps Family
Page 14
c2 Funeral – Dr S. Gordon Sloan, July 6
11 July 1945
Page 1
c6 Died – PO Maurice Reginald Smyth, 21, July 10, brother of Robert and Beth Smyth
Page 3
c1 School Report – High School Entrance Exams
Page 6
c2 Died – George William Payne, 70 years, June 16
c3 Married – George Harris to Jean Woolley
Page 7
c2 Died – Isaac Ormsby, 59 years, July 11, son of W. G. Ormsby; father of Iris and Clifton Ormsby; brother of Mrs Anna Snyder, Mrs John Stevens, May Ormsby and Daniel Ormsby
c7 Memoriam – Pte George C. Hefford, June 10 1943
c7 Memoriam – Ronald Knight, July 10 1943, by Nellie, Marg, Winnie and Henry
c7 Memoriam – Hazel Pow, July 11 1930
c8 Born – Sharon Ann Sherry Keillor, daughter of James Alvin & Mary Keillor, nee King, July 10
c8 Born – Son of Duncan McLarty, July 10, brother of Mary Elizabeth McLarty
c8 Born – John David Thomas, son of John Thomas, July 8, brother of Paul and Donna Thomas
c8 Born – Ruth Isabel Wheaton, daughter of Rev R. I. Wheaton, July 11, sister of Joanne and Kenneth Wheaton
c8 Died – Mrs Annie J. Milley, nee Rowe, July 10, widow of Samuel Milley
c8 Died – Clifford A. Morrison, 48th year, July 11
c8 Died – Mrs Mary Ann Rose Austin, July 10
c8 Died – Russell Matthews, July 9
c8 Died – George William Payne, June 16
Page 8
c1 Birthday – Mrs MacKenzie Procunier of Belmont, 90th
c2 Married – Frank A. Marlatt, son of F. L. Marlatt to Josephine Hurren, daughter of Sgt. Hurren
c5 Married – Edmond A. Trauyter, son fo Robert Trauter to Mary Batke, daughter of Robert Batke
c5 Married – Charles Robert Grahame Holmes to Anna Ruth Graham
c5 Married – Robert Glyne Mitchell to Mary Louise Sherring
c5 Married – Thomas Robinson to Barbara Lenson
Page 10
c3 Married – Mr & Mrs Hugh Duncan
c3 Birthday – Mrs A. G. Rose, nee Leonora Matthews of Simcoe, 92nd
c3 Died – Mrs Mary Elizabeth Shannon, nee Chesney, July 4, widow of James Shannon
c6 Died – Clifford A. Morrison, 48th year, July 11
c6 Died – Edward Birchmore, 75th year, husband of Mrs Alice Birchmore, nee Hunter
Page 14
c3 Article – Repatriated Elgin County Men – Lt. E. F. S. Sanders; Pte. C. F. Johnson; Pte. R. G. Powers; Pte. L. A. Sanders; Pte. R. M. Whaley; Pte. G. K. Rickwood; Sigmn. M. E. Carter; Spr. H. L. Doan; Cpl. J. Green; Sgt. D. B. Gleadall; Sgt. R. O. Freeman; Sgt. J. S. McLandress; Pte. D. J. Anderson; Pte. J. Baldwin; Cpl. W. R. Carter; L. Cpl. J. A. Cornell; Pte. C. R. Fugard; Pte. F. Mills; Pte. A. C. McArthur; Pte. D. S. Porteous; Pte. R. C. Smale; Spr. G. Chapman; L. Cpl. William J. Greer
12 July 1945
Page 2
c1 Article – Sgt. Francis Swift, son of Cecil Swift of St Thomas
Page 3
c3 Died – William Henry Stewart, 75th year, husband of Mrs Lucy Stewart, nee Chaffee
Page 5
c4 Died – Mrs Mary McNiven, nee Dewar, July 11, widow of Hugh McNiven
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Hattie May Cox, 71 years, widow of William Henry Cox; mother of Elizabeth Cox, Mrs John Armstrong, Mrs Margaret Hill, Mrs Nelson Carson, James and Delbert Cox
Page 8
c1 Article – PO Leonard Davis, son of Charles Davis of Aylmer
c1 Article – LS Scotty McCabe, father of Marilyn and John McCabe; brother-in-law of Mrs Stanley Dale of Aylmer
c1 Article – Jan Verdun of Aylmer
c3 Died – Leo H. McDonald, 53rd year, July 11
c4 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Muma, nee Bouchair, 66 years, daughter of Charles Bouchair; widow of John Muma
Page 9
c6 Funeral – Mrs Charles H. Hankinson, July 11
c7 Born – Carolyne Diane Herr, daughter of George & Doreen Herr, nee Caldwell, July 6
c7 Born – Larry Thomas, son of Gordon Thomas, July 6, brother of Marilyn
c7 Born – Allan Robert Gibbs, son of Robert & Betty Gibbs, nee Laing, June 27
c7 Memoriam – Mary Ann Bolter, July 12 1944, by mother, daughter Elsie and sons George, Fred and Percy
c7 Memoriam – Pte. George C. Hefford, July 10 1943
c8 Died – Guy Ewart Brisseau, July 11, husband of Mrs Virgie Brisseau
c8 Died – Mrs Mary McNiven, July 11, widow of Hugh McNiven
c8 Died – Clifford A. Morrison, July 11
c8 Died – Mrs Mary Ann Rose Austin, July 10, widow of Edward Austin
c8 Died – Russell Matthews, July 9
c8 Died – George William Payne, June 16
Page 10
c3 Birthday – Mrs Catherine Powers of Orwell, 104th – Photo
c4 Married – Woodburn C. Lumley to Olive Pineo
Page 11
c4 Married – Bruce Norman Durdle, son of W. R. Durdle to Winnifred Annie Shelton, daughter of J. A. Shelton
Page 16
c1 Funeral – Russell Matthews, July 13
c1 Funeral – George William Payne, July 14
c3 Article – Stoker C. E. ‘Bud’ Warden, son of Thomas Warden of St Thomas
c5 Died – Jesse W. Mills, 79 years, July 12
13 July 1945
Page 3
c5 School Report – Yarmouth Heights
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Mahala Jane ‘Jennie’ Pickard, , nee Dangerfield, 72 years, July 13, wife of William Pickard
c2 Died – George Thomas Smith, 1 year, July 11, son of Clarence & Fayette Smith, nee Johnson; grandson of Burley Smith
c4 Funeral – Mrs Annie Jane Milley, July 13, widow of Samuel Milley
c5 Died – Mrs Jessie B. Lake, 72 years, widow of John Arthur Lake
Page 7
c7 Born – Carol Baker, daughter of Clarence & Lila Baker, nee Cole, July 6
c7 Born – Son of Henry M. Fair, July 5
c7 Born – Son of Elmer Shepherd, July 4
c7 Born – Twin daughter of Murray Lucas, July 1
c7 Born – Son of Donald Ryan, June 30
c7 Died – Guy Ewart Brisseau, July 11
c7 Died – Mrs Annie M. Brown, July 13
c7 Died – Mrs Mahal Jane Pickard, July 13, wife of William Pickard
c7 Died – George William Payne, June 16
Page 8
c3 Married – William Edmund Cardwell to Gladys Margaret Newell
c3 Married – John Draper Houlding, son of Rev L. M. Houlding to Margaret Gordon Thompson, daughter of David Thompson
c3 Married – George Lindsay Vogan, son of Charles Vogan to Dorothy Isobel Skinner, daughter of Sharsel Skinner
c5 Reunion – Haines – Willis Family; Henderson Family
Page 9
c1 Article – Store of Arthur Galloway, Ross St., St Thomas
Page 10
c3 Reunion – Hunter Family
Page 14
c1 Married – Clifford Teague, son of James C. Teague to Helen Margarete Littell, daughter of Frank E. Littell
c2 Photo – Sgt. Frank Matthews of Fingal, father of Larry and Winston Matthews
c2 Died – William Symes, 79 years, July 13, father of Mrs F. S. Thomas
c3 Died – Mrs Annie M. Brown, July 13, widow of John W. Brown
c5 Died – Guy Brisseau, 46th year, July 11
14 July 1945
Page 1
c2 Died – Flt. Lt. Bruce Ivan Hilman, July 14 – Photo
c2 Photo – PO Jack Hillman of Dutton
Page 2
c7 Funeral – Mrs Mary Ann Rose Austin, July 13
c7 Funeral – Mrs Mary McNiven, July 13
c8 Funeral – Russell Matthews, July 13
Page 6
c2 Article – Lew Bolt of St Thomas
c3 Article – Sgt. Jack Stollery of St Thomas
Page 7
c8 Born – Daughter of George Dines, July 4
c8 Born – Son of Roy Brattain
c8 Born – Billy Brownell, son of Bert & Luella Brownell, nee Secord, July 1
c8 Born – Daughter of Gerhard Brinker, July 6
c8 Born – Son of Morley Deller, July 12
c8 Born – Twin sons of Joseph Kocsis, July 7
c8 Born – Daughter of Arthur Kipp, July 5
c8 Died – Mrs Annie M. Brown, July 13
c8 Memoriam – Inglis W. Ripley, July 14 1941
c8 Memoriam – Jenny Rogers, July 15 1939
Page 8
c2 Married – Rev James Albert Catling, son of Albert E. Catling to Nyla Axford, daughter of Frank J. Axford – Photo
c3 Engagement – Frank James Hanley, son of Frank Hanley to Edith Anna Arleen Woodland, daughter of C. Woodland
c3 Engagement – Arthur Harry McCart, son of Harry McCart to Shirley May Wilkins, daughter of James R. Wilkins – Photo
c3 Married – Donald Fleming to Dorothy Hardcastle
c5 Photo – Miss Alta M. Evans of Orwell and Toronto
c6 Married – Francis William Watt Jr, son of Francis William Watt to Eudora Anne Bexton, daughter of William Bexton
c6 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Fred Bowden of St Thomas, 50th
c7 Married – Frank Young Drinkwalter, son of Bernie Drinkwalter to Shirley Ann Marples, daughter of Mrs D. J. McKenna and late Stanley Marples – Photo
c7 Married – Wayon John Hart, son of Leslie Hart to Margaret Irene Brown, daughter of Jack Brown – Photo
Page 9
c3 Married – Leonard Smith Coyne, son of L. S. & J. Coyne to Thelmarie Eaton Brown, daughter of Same E. Brown
c3 Married – Frank Young Drinkwalter to Shirley Ann Marples
Page 10
c3 Died – Mrs Charles G. Toohey, nee Criscentia Mary Fisher, 87th year, July 12, daughter of John Fisher; mother of John and Charles Toohey, Mrs P. L. Glaab, Mrs James Glaab and Margaret Toohey
c4 Reunion – Snelgrove Family
c6 School Report – Orwell – Doreen Clarke; Gwendolyne Fletcher; Robert Topping; Harry Lewis Williams; William Brandow; Howard Walker; Howard Barker; Joan Berwick; Martin Hewson; Donna Thompson; Larraine Brandow; Betty Roloson; Phoebe Silverthorne; Marvin Walker; Anne McLennan; Pearl Rickwood; Billy Silverthorne; Barbara Jean Herries; Robert Jones; James Lorch
Page 14
c2 Photo – Maureen and Sheila Duncan of Port Stanley, daughters of George Duncan of Scotland; relatives of W. C. Wheaton of Port Stanley
16 July 1945
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Charlotte Wood, nee Conn, 67th year, July 14, wife of Charles Wood
Page 7
c8 Born – Carol Bernadine Baker, daughter of Clarence Baker, July 6
c8 Born – Ledeane Evelyn Barker, daughter of Ledson & Bessie Barker, nee Lamont, July 15
c8 Born – Stillborn son of Jack & Thelma Johnston, nee Howard, July 7
c8 Born – Son of Mac B. Snively, July 6
c8 Born – Daughter of Aime D’Hondt, July 6
c8 Died – Mrs Margaret Elizabeth Ralph, 71 years, July 15
c8 Died – Albert Nelson Simons, 61 years, July 15, husband of Mrs Ida Simons, nee Atkinson
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Mary Andrews, July 14 1939
Page 8
c3 Reunion – Gordon Family
c4 Married – Dr Jay Durand to Gertrude Huntly Green
c4 Married – John Midford Gillies, son of Dr M. H. Gillies to Poppy Floyd Jones, daughter of S. Floyd Jones
c4 Married – John G. Munday, son of Mrs D. Munday to Marion Loraine Walker, daughter of L. Walker
c4 Married – Donald Hall, son of Herbert Hall to Helen Edith Applewhite, daughter of Arthur Applewhite
c4 Married – Grant Stevenson Carruthers, son of Thomas Carruthers to Laura Eileen Roemmele, daughter of Russell Roemmele
c4 Married – Donald James Galbraith, son of James Galbraith to Beverley Jane Richards, daughter of Frank E. Richards
Page 14
c1 Funeral – Mrs Charles G. Toohey, July 14
c2 Died – Albert Nelson Simons, 61 years, July 15
c2 Died – Mrs William Ralph, 71 years, July 15
c2 Died – Mrs Nellie Latham, 57 years, July 16, widow of Edward Latham
17 July 1945
Page 1
c4 Article – Returning soldiers – Major Hugh Stirling; Capt. Jack Pearson, son of F. R. Pearson; Flt Lt. Chris G. Forberg Jr, son of C. G. Forberg; FO Dick Lapp, son of F. J. Lapp; FO Moe Shakir, son of Moses Shakir; FO H. Walker; Flt Lt Bob Willis, son of G. I. Willis; F. H. ‘Red’ Machan, son of W. H. Machan; Curtis L. Merrill, son of Roy Merrill; PO J. A. Sampson, son of H. J. Sampson
Page 5
c2 Funeral – Mrs Annie M. Brown, July 16
c2 Funeral – Leo H. McDonald, 53rd year
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Nelson Gilbert, 39th year, daughter of Mrs Mary Baker
Page 7
c3 Died – Harry Lillicrap, 56 years, July 17
c3 Died – Robert Henry Hewitt, 82 years, July 16
c3 Died – Miss Catherine Wilson, 78 years, July 17, sister of John F. Wilson, Mrs Sarah Goddard and Mrs Ethel Rogers
c7 Married – William Agnew to Leonora M. Allen
c8 Died – Mrs Nellie Latham, July 16, widow of Edward Latham
c8 Died – Miss Catherine Wilson, July 17
c8 Died – Mrs Margaret Elizabeth Ralph, July 15
c8 Died – Robert Henry Hewitt, July 16
c8 Died – Harry Lillicrap, July 17
Page 8
c1 Married – Sydney W. Funnell, son of W. Funnell to Dora Benest, daughter of Walter Benest – Photo
c1 Married – John Joseph Field to Isobel Robertson Spear, daughter of Philip and Margaret J. Spear
c2 Married – Rev Thomas Robert Maxwell, son of Thomas Maxwell to Reta Minerva Javens
c2 Married – Robert Abbott to Veta Elizabeth Bennett, daughter of Thomas Bennett
c2 Married – Clifford W. B. Blunt, son of Charles Blunt to Audrey G. Seatter, daughter of Arthur E. Seatter
c2 Married – Joseph Tidyman son of Joseph Tidyman to Marian Agnes Trinder, daughter of Lee Roy Trinder
c2 Married – Donald Hall, son of Herbert Hall to Helen Edith Applewhite, daughter of Arthur Applewhite
c2 Married – Carman Stanley McLean, son of J. McLean to Margarita Virginia Sheets
c3 Married – John A. Jennings to Constance Mae Wilson
Page 12
c1 Funeral – Mrs Nellie Latham, July 18, widow of Edward Latham
c1 Funeral – Mrs Margaret Elizabeth Ralph, July 18, widow of William J. Ralph
c5 Article – Francis Swift, son of Cecil Swift of St Thomas
18 July 1945
Page 5
c5 School Report – Port Burwell
Page 6
c2 Died – Peter D. Ferguson, 84 years, July 17
c7 Funeral – Clifford Morrison, July 13
c7 Funeral – Albert N. Simons, July 17
Page 7
c3 Died – Coleman A. Hammond, 85 years, July 18 – Photo
c4 Died – Mrs Mary Stringer, nee Harvey, 82nd year, July 17, daughter of Richard & Mary Harvey
c8 Born – Brian George Skov, son of G. Skov, July 5
c8 Born – Laurie Clay Hunter, stillborn son of Harry Hunter, July 3
c8 Born – Daughter of Frank Michelet, June 26
c8 Born – Carolyn Joan Meyers, daughter of Wilfred & Winnifred Meyers, nee Hunter, July 8
c8 Born – Son of George McDonald, July 10
c8 Born – Son of Joseph VanDemaele, July 5
c8 Born – Daughter of George Vince, July 5
c8 Died – Ronald Affleck, 14 years, July 17, son of R. A. Affleck
c8 Died – Miss Catherine Wilson, July 17
c8 Died – Harry Lillicrap, July 17
c8 Died – Mrs Agnes Kew, nee Harkness, 76 years, July 17, wife of William Henry Kew
c8 Died – Mrs Mary Stringer, July 17, widow of William Stringer
Page 8
c1 Article – Jean McNames, daughter of A. A. McNames of St Thomas
c2 Engagement – John Douglas Siple, son of Ernest Siple to Virginia Ann Dunlop, daughter of Edward Dunlop
c2 Married – Gerald B. Green to Elizabeth Luscombe
c3 Married – Woodburn C. Lumley, son of John Lumley to Olive Pineo, daughter of Henry Pineo
c4 Married – Arnold M. Lidster, son of Roy Lidster to Irma Ruth Lethbridge, daughter of Alex Lethbridge
c4 Married – Jack P. Olds, son of Leo B. Olds to Mavis Moore, daughter of George E. Moore
c4 Married – Joseph Tidyman, son of Joseph Tidyman to Marian Agnes Trinder, daughter of Lee Roy Trinder
c4 Married – Capt. McGregor, son of Walter Leishman McGregor to Helen Young, daughter of Dr James McGhie Young
c4 Married – Ross Elson Held, son of Elson Held to Margaret Alice Stephenson, daughter of Roy Howard Stephenson
c4 Married – Raymond Stanley Mathews, son of Mitchell Mathews to Mary Phyllis Harvey, daughter of Edward Harvey
c4 Married – George Murton McClintock, son of Ross McClintock to Marjorie June Squance, daughter of James Squance
c4 Married – Edard Pope, son of Eric Julyan Pope to Margaret Ham, daughter of Norman Ham
Page 14
c2 Birthday – Mrs Mackenzie Procunier of Belmont, 90th
c3 Died – Mrs Agnes Kew, nee Harkness, 76 years, July 17, wife of William Henry Kew
c5 Died – Flt Lt. Bruce Ivan Hillman, 23 years, son of William Hillman; brother of Donald Hillman
c6 Died – Ronald Affleck, 14 years, July 17, son of R. A. Affleck
19 July 1945
Page 1
c4 Died – James E. Stott, July 18, son of Peter Stott
Page 6
c1 KIA in France – Lt. Helen K. Laur, July 6, daughter of Mrs Albert Gillett
Page 7
c6 Funeral – Robert Henry Hewitt, July 18
c6 Funeral – Mrs Nellie Latham, July 18
c6 Funeral – Mrs Margaret E. Ralph, July 18
c7 Born – Raymond Leslie Temple, son of Clarence Temple, July 18
c7 Born – Daughter of Miller Wood, July 6
c7 Born – Beatrice Anne Campbell, daughter of Bazil Campbell, July 18
c7 Born – Mary Anna Coyle, daughter of Lyle Coyle, July 13, sister of Wayne and Jimmy
c7 Died – James E. Stott, 76th year, July 18
c7 Died – Mrs Egalantine Jane Wilson, nee Slack, 64 years, July 18
c7 Died – Mrs Agnes Kew, July 17
c7 Died – Colin Hammond, July 18
c7 Died – Jacob J. Beecroft, 72nd year, July 19
c8 Memoriam – Hedley Pow, July 19 1932
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Minnie Goodwill, July 19 1936
Page 8
c1 Article – Capt. Mary L. Luton, daughter of C. O. Luton of Belmont – Photo
c4 Engagement – Clifford James Gates to Mary Louise Tribe, niece of J. H. Elliott
c5 Married – Henry John Merrin to Ellen Frances O’Rourke, daughter of James O’Rourke
c5 Died – Mrs Galantine Jane Wilson, 64 years, July 18
Page 10
c3 Died – William Symes, 79 years, July 13, son of Thomas & Elizabeth Symes, nee Broadhurst; widow of Mrs Annie Symes, nee Heasman; father of Mrs Myrtle Irene Annie (F. S.) Thomas, the late Raymond Leslie Symes, Winnifred Blanch Symes and Rheta Gwendolyn Symes the wife of Norman Stewart McLeod; brothr of the late Fred Symes – Photo
c4 Reunion – Neilson Family
Page 14
c3 Died – Jacob J. Beecroft, 72nd year, July 19
c4 KIA – Pte. Charles Clifford McDougall, Sept 1944, son of Neil & Margaret McDougall; husband of Mrs Ruby McDougall, nee Payne
20 July 1945
Page 2
c7 Reunion – McIntosh Family
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Mrs Mary Stringer, July 19
c1 Funeral – Miss Catherine Wilson, July 19
c1 Funeral – Harry Lillicrap, July 19
c2 Photo – Pte. J. E. Carrel of Aylmer, son of Joseph E. Carrel
Page 7
c8 Born – James Stuart Harper, son of Harold Harper, July 17
c8 Died – James E. Stott, July 18
c8 Died – Mrs Egalantine Jane Wilson, July 18
Page 8
c4 Married – George Franklin Pineo to Mary Evelyn Kent
Page 9
c1 Retirement – Norman J. Shuel of St Thomas
Page 14
c2 Died – Miss Ellen Eva ‘Nellie’ Allan, July 19, daughter of James & Ellen Allan
21 July 1945
Page 1
c4 Died – Sgt. Robert T. Holt, 35 years, July 20, son of Ernest & Ada Holt; husband of Mrs Jessie Holt; father of Bobbie and Jeanie Holt; brother of Ernest and William Holt
Page 6
c5 Died – Leonard C. Arn, 72 years, July 19, son of William Arn
c6 Funeral – Ronald Affleck, July 19
c6 Funeral – Colin A. Hammond, July 20
Page 7
c7 Funeral – Mrs W. A. Kew, July 20
c8 Died – Robert R. Holt, 35 years, July 20
c8 Died – Richard Molaskey, 93rd year, July 20
c8 Memoriam – Sgt Ross McLellan, July 21 1944, by parents and Maurice
c8 Memoriam – Charles S. Simonds, by daughter Nettie and grandchildren Charles and Estelle Waterman
c8 Memoriam – Richard Young, July 21 1944
Page 8
c2 Married – John A. Jennings to Constance Mae Wilson – Photo
c5 Engagement – Harold Luard Roberts, son of I. Roberts to Mary Isobel Buchan, daughter of W. A. Buchan
c5 Engagement – Leonard M. Olde, son of A. J. Olde to Phyllis Margaret Smith, daughter of Norman Smith
c5 Engagement – Harold Wesley Jenkins, son of James C. Jenkins to Audrey Jean Gent, daughter of John Gent
c5 Engagement – Urlin W. Honsinger, son of C. Honsinger to June Uldene Hardy, daughter of Mrs Madge Hardy
c5 Married – Jack McKenzie Jones, son of Fred L. Jones to Joyce Norton Davies, daughter of Philip Davies
c6 Engagement – George Gilbert Eastcott, son of William Eastcott to Ethel Rose Smith, daughter of A. G. Smith
c7 Married – Roy F. Charron, son of Mrs M. Charron to Eileen Mae Spry, daughter of J. Spry – Photo
c7 Married – Arnold M. Lidster to Irma Ruth Lethbridge – Photo
Page 9
c1 Birthday – Mrs Reuben Froggett of Birr, 93rd
c2 Married – John Olaf Larson, son of B. A. Larson to Leona Rose McGeein, daughter of Mrs R. McGeein
c2 Married – James Stewart McLandress, son of T. C. McLandress to May Delores Osborne, daughter of O. Osborne
c2 Married – John Melville Gilroy, son of William Gilroy to Irene Elizabeth Bramley, daughter of Albert Bramley
c3 Married – Roy Frederick Charron of Eileen Mae Spry
c3 Married – John R. Forse, son of Norman Forse to Eileen Matheron
c3 Married – William Robert Wilkins, son of W. T. Wilkins to Hildegarde Helliwell, daughter of Paul V. Helliwell
c3 Married – Herbert John Wilson, son of John Albert Wilson to Edith Mary Enos, daughter of Joseph J. Enos
c3 Married – Edward A. Archer, son of Arthur E. Archer to Mavis Jane Cowley, daughter of William E. Cowley
c3 Married – J. Bart Jackson, son of Harold M. Jackson to Joan Elizabeth Lindsay, daughter of Dr A. R. Lindsay
c3 Married – Anson Heidt, son of Milton Heidt to Grace Ruby Burke, daughter of Richard Burke
c4 Married – Gordon Richard Laslett to Margaret Eloise Biggar, daughter of J. W. Biggar
c4 Married – Oscar William Henry Gare to Eleanor Arvilla Masecar
c5 Died – Mrs Phyllis Lockwood, nee Hallett, 41 years, July 20, wife of Dr C. A. Lockwood
23 July 1945
Page 5
c4 Died – Peter D. Ferguson, 84 years, July 16
Page 6
c1 Died – Mrs Sarah Hayden, nee Boughner, 85th year, July 21, widow of Henry Hayden
c2 Died – Rev Percy Norman Caven, 56th year, July 22
Page 7
c8 Born – Heather Kathaleen Draper, daughter of Bernard Draper, July 20
c8 Born – David John Kemp, son of Walter Kemp, July 20, brother of Charles and Doreen
c8 Born – Wayne Edsel Harold Potts, son of Edsel Potts, July 20
c8 Born – John Neil Reilly, son of O. N. Reilly, July 20
c8 Born – Daughter of J. D. ‘Don’ Collings, July 7
c8 Born – Mary Anne Coyle, daughter of Lyle Cole, July 13
c8 Born – Son of Emiel DeDecker, July 17
c8 Born – Son of Henry M. Fair, July 5
c8 Born – Son of W. H. Killam, July 7
c8 Born – Son of Maxwell McQuiggan, July 12
c8 Born – Daughter of Earl Palen, July 13
c8 Born – Daughter of Clifford Neville, July 14
c8 Born – Daughter of Donald Smith, July 5
c8 Died – Mrs Annie David, nee Curnoe, July 22, wife of Perry David
c8 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Henry, 70 years, July 21, widow of William J. Henry; mother of George Henry; sister of Mrs Annie Herber, James and William Hopkins
c8 Memoriam – Robert William Bushell, July 23 1926, by wife Mrs Emily Bushell
c8 Memoriam – Reginald Ennis, July 23 1944
Page 8
c4 Engagement – Max Jamieson, son of Harold Jamieson to Marion McLean, daughter of Charles McLean
c4 Engagement – Edward J. Kubu, son of F. J. Kubu to Irene Mae Oswald, daughter of J. O. Oswald
c4 Married – William R. Sifton, son of Floyd L. Sifton to Margaret Jean Houston, daughter of Duncan Houston
c4 Married – Arthur Mountain, son of A. Mountain to Viola Kathleen Ingraham, daughter of John Ingraham
Page 12
c2 Died – Mrs Annie David, July 22, wife of Perry David
c2 Died – Mrs Elizabeth Henry, July 21, widow of William J. Henry
24 July 1945
Page 1
c2 Died – Patrick J. Handley, 78 years, July 24
Page 5
c7 Reunion – Daugharty Family
Page 6
c3 Died – Mrs Mary Jane Wishart, 86th year, July 21, widow of Alexander Wishart; mother of Mrs Charles Robertson, James, David, William and Alex Wishart; grandmother of Mrs B. Armitage, Jack, Billie and Donald; great grandmother of Jean
c3 Funeral – Walter J. Steinhoff, Jul 22
c4 Died – Mrs Emma McKay, nee McMurray, daughter of Samuel McMurray; widow of J. A. McKay; mother of Mrs William Roberts, Ruth, Boyd and Howard McKay; sister of Mrs J. Syer, Mrs H. Donaldson, Mrs James Douglas, Mrs William Jervis and William McMurray
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Mary A. Turner, 79th year, July 24, daughter of David Crossin; widow of Angus D. Turner
c3 Died – John Ellison, 63rd year, July 23, husband of Mrs Norma Ellison
c8 Born – Marilyn Marie Charlton, daughter of Herbert & Margaret Charlton, nee Hide, July 21
c8 Born – Glenn Arnold Langs, son of Wilbert A. Langs, July 22
c8 Died – Mrs Harriett Ellen Palmer, 79 years, July 23, widow of Daniel A. Palmer
c8 Died – Mrs Edythe Bennett Trevail, July 23, wife of Charles Trevail
c8 Died – Mrs Mary C. Turner, July 24, widow of Angus D. Turner
c8 Died – Mrs Annie David, July 22, wife of Perry David
Page 8
c2 Married – Edward Pope, son of Eric Julyan Pope to Margaret Ham, daughter of Norman Ham
c2 Married – Norval Walter Scratch, son of Dr John Scratch to Dr Ruth Margaret Vokes, daughter of John Vokes
c3 Married – Dr David Calvin Parsons to Edna Myrtle Brown, daughter of George & Ida Brown
c3 Married – Dr Shannon Butts, son of Dr Frances Moon Butts and Dr Charles Shannon Butts to Helen Grimes, daughter of John Grimes
c4 Married – Leonard James Atchison, son of William J. Atchison to Audrey Mabel Carruthers, daughter of Evan J. Carruthers
c4 Married – Alfred John Rothero to Dorothy Barrett, daughter of William Barrett
Page 9
c2 Reunion – Arn Family
Page 12
c3 Article – List of returning Elgin County soldiers on the New Amsterdam
c6 Died – Mrs Harriett Ellen Palmer, 79 years, July 23, widow of Daniel A. Palmer
25 July 1945
Page 6
c3 Funeral – Mrs William J. Henry, July 24
Page 7
c8 Born – Twin daughters of Donald McFarlane, July 20
c8 Born – Son of George Haskett, July 13
c8 Born – Daughter of Clarence Hines, July 17
c8 Born – Dwight Michael Grant, son of Lloyd Grant, July 17, brother of David Grant
c8 Born – Brenda Joanne Russelo, daughter of M. J. Russelo, July 19
c8 Died – Mrs Harriett Ellen Palmer, July 23, widow of Daniel A. Palmer
c8 Died – Patrick J. Handley, 78 years July 24, husband of Mrs Annie Handley
c8 Memoriam – Frank I. Woods, July 25 1944
Page 8
c2 Married – Wilfred C. Taylor, son of A. Angel to Evelyn Eileen Bridge, daughter of F. Bridge – Photo
c2 Married – Claire Burton Bridges, son of Wallace Bridges to Kathryn Marie Gentleman, daughter of David & Eva Gentleman
c2 Married – John Burton Harrold, son of W. E. Harrold to Dorothy Ferne Mahon, daughter of Joseph Mahon
c2 Married – Frank E. Nichol to Bell Hueston, cousin of George L. Hudson
c3 Married – Leslie Laroy Morrow, son of L. T. & Mary Morrow to Catherine Elizabeth Martin, daughter of R. O. & M. E. Martin
c3 Married – John George Bagshaw, son fo Mrs G. A. Bagshaw to Eleanor McMullen Reid, daughter of Dr James Reid
c3 Married – Rev George Thompson Mackey, son of Robert Mackey to Daphne Joan Halpin, daughter of Edward Halpin
c4 Married – John B. Wood, son of E. Wood to Joyce Margaret Darlington, daughter of A. W. Darlington
c4 Engagement – Corbin Beverly Corsaut, son of John Corsaut to Dora Verna Mary Lipsit, daughter of Harry Lipsit
Page 10
c1 Article – Reade Studio, St Thomas
c3 Photo – Major Stan Reade of St Thomas
Page 14
c2 Died – Mrs George Oles, nee Edna Durkee; sister-in-law of Dr C. C. Lumley
c3 Died – Richard Molaskey, 93rd year, July 20, father of Arnold Molaskey, Mrs Leonard (Lilah) Robinson and Mrs Frank (Vera) Burks; cousin of Henry S. Johnson and Russell Griffin; son of Mrs Harriett Griffin Molaskey; grandson of Mrs Hannah Mills Griffin
c4 Died – Mrs Charles Trevail, nee Edythe Bennett, 39 years, July 23, daughter of Mrs E. Bennett; sister of A. G. Bennett; aunt of Ross and Dick Bennett
26 July 1945
Page 9
c5 Photo – Capt. Harold McKenzie of St Thomas
c7 Funeral – Mrs Perry David, July 25
c7 Funeral – Mrs Mahala Jane Pickard, July 23
c8 Born – Isabella Jean Austin, daughter of W. H. Austin, July 15
c8 Born – William Charles Terrance Balkwill, son of W. J. Balkwill, July 26
c8 Born – Daughter of Alex E. & Kathleen Campbell, nee Target, July 23
c8 Born – James Alfred Herbert, son of Alfred & Barbara Herbert, nee Balcarras, July 24
c8 Died – Patrick J. Handley, July 24
c8 Died – Mrs Fern Mann, nee Quast, July 6, daughter of Frank Quast; wife of James A. Mann
Page 10
c2 Married – Clifford Graham Smith, son of Frank Smith to Edna Elizabeth Westren, daughter of Fred W. Westren
c2 Engagement – Kenneth Victor Jackson, son of Albert Jackson to Alice Irene VanEvery, daughter of Roy W. VanEvery
c4 Married – Richard Henry Hedges, son of Thomas Hedges to Agnes Margaret Anderson, daughter of Adolph Anderson
Page 11
c2 Married – Ronald J. Cook, son of S. B. Cook to Lorraine Scott, daughter of G. W. & Lillian Scott
c3 Reunion – Carroll Family
Page 16
c1 Funeral – Mrs Mary McQueen, 100th year, July 23
c2 Died – Mrs Fern Mann, July 6, wife of James A. Mann
c4 Article – List of St Thomas soldiers returning
27 July 1945
Page 7
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Peter B. Buchanan of St Thomas, 25th
c2 Died – Mrs Lydia Pegg, nee Mungar, 75 years, July 26, daughter of Dr Mungar; wife of John Pegg
c7 Died – Mrs Aura May Wilson, Jul 26, widow of Dr B. E. Wilson
c7 Born – Barbara Ann Henderson, daughter of Maxwell R. & Marion Henderson, nee Tilley, July 26
c7 Born – Wayne Norman Higgs, son of Verne C. & Esther Higgs, nee Axford, July 25
c7 Born – Gordon John McGugan, Son of W. G. McGugan, July 23
c7 Died – Mrs Fern Mann, July 6
c7 Died – Clarence E. Silver, July 26, husband of Mrs Ethel Silver, nee Currie
c7 Memoriam – David Allen, July 27 1944, by wife Daisy
Page 8
c2 Engagement – Herbert Squire Frey, son of Rev H. R. Frey to Isabel Sherk, daughter of J. H. Sherk
c3 Married – Lloyd Foster Warren, son of Orwell Warren to Helen Marguerite Curtis, daughter of A. E. Curtis
c4 Birthday – R. G. Jarvis of Vittoria, 87th
c5 Died – Miss Eliza Winter, 84th year, July 25, daughter of James & Catherine Winter, nee Dougherty
c5 Married – Mr Ringrose to Edna Doan, daughter of John Doan
Page 12
c1 Died – Mrs Nelson Gilbert, 39th year, daughter of Mrs Mary Baker
28 July 1945
Page 1
c5 Article – Empire State Building hit by plane – Photo
Page 2
c8 Funeral – Patrick Handley, July 27
Page 6
c2 Died – Clarence Silver, 55 years
c4 Died – Mrs Margaret Campbell, nee McLellan, 72 years, July 23, widow of A. A. Campbell
c5 Reunion – Gordon Family; Randell Family
c7 Married – George Nelson Henderson, son of Nelson Henderson to Laverne Agnes Hull, daughter of Walter Hull
Page 7
c1 Article – Christ Church, Port Stanley – Photo
c1 Photo – Rev Burnham, First Rector of Christ Church, Port Stanley; Col. John Bostwick, founder of the church; Rev Canon J. Downie, Rector 1905-1915; Rev Mark Turnbull, Rector 1915-1921; Rev J. R. Blythell, Rector 1921-1936; Rev R. M. P. Bulteel, Rector 1938-1944; Rev A. E. Tavener, present Rector; Major John Ellison, builder of the church
Page 9
c7 Memoriam – William Neish, July 29 1942, by parents, Agnes, Anna and Bevan
c7 Memoriam – Charles V. Blewett, July 28 1941, by Edna, Alma, Ruth and Arthur
c7 Memoriam – Mrs Elizabeth Fay, July 28 1943, by Gertrude Bradfield
c7 Memoriam – Pearl Parker Hill, July 29 1942, by Mom & Dad Parker
c7 Memoriam – Alice Pearl Hill, July 29 1942, by husband Douglas Hill
c8 Born – Son of Arthur Horton, July 21
c8 Born – Constance Mae Richmond, daughter of Clare Richmond, July 20
c8 Born – Son of Leslie Barks, July 24
c8 Born – Twin son and daughter of Delbert Ferguson, July 26
c8 Born – Ginny Lyn Exley, daughter of R. K. & Isabel Exley, nee Patterson, July 24
c8 Died – Mrs Robina K. Sherlock, July 27, wife of G. Langford Sherlock
c8 Died – Mrs Adelaide Louisa Wood, nee Tape, 81 years, July 28, widow of Edward M. Wood
Page 10
c2 Engagement – Robert Wesley Rowland to Marion Baron, daughter of James T. Baron – Photo
c4 Engagement – Robert Wesley Rowland, son of J. F. Rowland to Marion Baron
c4 Engagement – Robert Bruce VanPatter, son of John VanPatter to Helen Elizabeth Bodkin, daughter of Fred Bodkin
c4 Engagement – Marvin House, son of E. House to Kathleen Moyes, daughter of R. P. Moyes
c4 Photo – Miss Violet Mabee, daughter of C. L. Mabee of Shedden
c5 Married – Bruce Norman Durdle, son of W. R. Durdle to Winnifred Annie Shelton, daughter of J. A. Shelton – Photo
c6 Birthday – Dowler Clarke, 2nd, son of Harold Clarke
c7 Married – John B. Wood, son of E. Wood to Joyce M. Darlington, daughter of A. W. Darlington – Photo
c8 Married – John Albert Cassidy, son of John Cassidy to Helen Patricia Waddell, daughter of Harry B. Waddell
c8 Married – William Jamison Taylor, son of Carl Taylor to Margaret Betty Cootes, daughter of Mrs Audra Cootes
Page 11
c1 Married – Charles Bruce Carruthers, son of Dr Charles Carruthers to Catherine Elaine Butt, daughter of Rev G. W. Butt
c2 Married – Leonard Naismith Johnson, son of Lewis S. Johnson to Josephine deVries – Photo
Page 12
c1 Article – Jackson Motors, St Thomas
c1 Photo – Lorne C. Jackson of St Thomas
Page 16
c2 Photo – Mr & Mrs Arthur Duckworth of St Thomas
c2 Died – Mrs Robina Katherine Sherlock, nee Quarrie, July 27, daughter of Andrew and Mary Quarrie; wife of G. Langford Sherlock
c2 Died – Mrs Adelaide Louisa Wood, July 28, widow of Edward M. Wood
c4 Died – Mrs A. H. Dennis, nee Jane Alice Bradshaw, July 20, daughter of Henry Bradshaw
30 July 1945
Page 6
c1 Died – Lorne A. McCallum, Jul 29, son of Duncan McCallum; husband of Mrs Evelyn McCallum, nee Robinson
c2 Funeral – Mrs Lydia Pegg, July 28
c2 Funeral – Mrs james A. Mann, July 28
Page 7
c2 Died – Miss Winnifred A. Fillmore, 30 years, July 29, daughter of Edward Fillmore
c6 Reunion – Carter Family
c8 Born – Stephen Morley Thomas, son of Morley K. & Clara Thomas, nee McCandless, July 25
c8 Born – Daughter of Reg Cluney, July 21
c8 Born – Daughter of Raymond Cline, July 23
c8 Died – Lorne A. McCallum, July 29
c8 Died – Miss Winnifred A. Fillmore, July 29
c8 Memoriam – Pte. George Hefford, July 10 1943, by Mrs Peggy Hefford
Page 8
c4 Engagement – John Allan Irvine, son of Allan M. Irvine to Frances Irene Baker, daughter of Mrs Irene Baker
c4 Birthday – Mrs A. Billings of St Thomas, 93rd
c4 Engagement – William Bruce Arnup, son of Rt. Rev Jesse H. Arnup to Barbara Anne McGonegal, daughter of William C. McGonegal
c5 Married – Roy Higgins, son of Roy Higgins to Joan Dorothea Cormack, daughter of B. C. Cormack
c5 Married – Alexander Francis Bain, son of William Bain to Norma Mary Gruer Luxton, daughter of Arthur G. H. Luxton
c5 Married – Robert John Laird, son of Robert Laird to Pauline Grace Simmons, daughter of Bernard Simmons
c5 Married – John B. Lutley, son of J. B. and A. Frances Lutley to Gladys Ena Newman, daughter of Frederick Newman
c6 Married – Alfred John Rothero to Dorothy Barrett
Page 12
c1 Died – Arthur William Boyce, 48th year, July 26
c1 Died – Lawrence James Brady, 8 months, July 30, infant son of Hugh J. Brady; brother of Philip and Margaret Ann Brady; grandson of James Brady
c1 Died – Neil McCabe Smith, July 27, husband of Mrs Helen Smith, nee Long; father of Neil, Patricia and Denise Smith; brother of Mrs R. W. Kidner; uncle of Marion Kidner
c7 Died – Lorne McCallum, 68 years, July 29
31 July 1945
Page 1
c1 Photo – Lt. Col. John E. Turnbull of St Thomas
Page 7
c2 Died – Miss Margaret E. Nash, July 31, daughter of Harry & Jane Nash
c7 Funeral – Lawrence James Brady, July 31
c7 Funeral – Mrs G. L. Sherlock
c7 Funeral – Mrs Edward M. Wood, July 31
c8 Born – Son of Clifford Ford, July 25, brother of Kenneth and Gertrude
c8 Born – Dennis James Moore, son of Gerald Moore, July 22
c8 Born – Daughter of Charles Thompson, July 27
c8 Died – Margaret E. Nash, July 31
c8 Died – Mrs Laura Laingor, July 30
c8 Died – Winnifred A. Fillmore, July 29
c8 Memoriam – Murray Bennion, July 30 1944, by sister Violet
c8 Memoriam – John Harris, July 31 1940
Page 8
c2 Reunion – Somerville Family; Jones Family; Woodward Family
c3 Married – Ray Trull, son of Clarence Trull to Joyce Gatecliffe
c3 Married – Edward J. Kubu, son of F. J. Kubu to Irene Mae Oswald
c5 Married – Lloyd R. Goodale, son of Elgin Goodale to Gladys Bernice Rockefeller, daughter of Mrs Franks Stevens and Oscar Rockefeller
c5 Married – John Ward Mack, son of Edward Gibson Mack to Ruth Reynolds Calder, daughter of George McKay Calder
Page 12
c4 Died – Mrs Laura Laingor, July 30, widow of John J. Laingor
1 August 1945
Page 7
c8 Born – Louise Ann Brooks, daughter of George Brooks, July 29, sister of John and Marion
c8 Born – Twin son and daughter of Bert Ferguson, July 27
c8 Born – Brian Roy Kirk, son of Lawrence Kirk, July 23
c8 Died – Mrs Anne Clements, nee Jordan, 61 years, July 31, wife of Alfred Clements
c8 Died – Louis Ethelwolf Sprague, 68 years, July 31
c8 Died – Miss Margaret E. Nash, July 31
c8 Memoriam – Frank M. Brown, Aug 1 1937, by Wanda and Elaine
c8 Memoriam – John W. Sewter, Aug 1 1941, by Dan & Elizabeth Orrell and Danny
c8 Memoriam – Benjamin Staniforth, Aug 1 1943, by daughter Mrs Patricia Burgess
Page 8
c1 Married – Edward J. Kubu to Irene Mae Oswald
c1 Married – Alfred E. Lehnen, son of Albert & Susan Lehnen to Doris Marie Morley, daughter of M. W. Morley
c1 Married – Penley N. Scratch, son of Clinton Scratch to Betty June Ellerbeck, daughter of Russell Ellerbeck
c1 Married – Harold Eugene Davis, son of Herbert Davis to Laura Victoria Vyse, daughter of Arthur Vyse
c2 Married – Clifford G. Haun, son of George A. Haun to Hilda Mary Hayman, daughter of William Hayman – Photo
c4 Reunion – Carter Family
c4 Engagement – Harvey G. Gillies, son of A. G. Gillies to Marion Aileen Miller, daughter of A. Lee Miller
c4 Birthday – Richard Wood, 2nd, son of William Wood
Page 12
c3 Died – Mrs Anne Clements, July 31, wife of Alfred Clements
c4 Died – Louis Ethelwolf Sprague, July 31
2 August 1945
Page 5
c2 Died – Mrs Annie Thayer, 74 years, Aug 1, mother of Mrs John Csikon and Mrs Anne Eisman; sister of Rena Wagner
Page 6
c1 Married – William Matheson, son of Archie Matheson to Norma Dilworth
Page 7
c8 Born – John Passfield, son of C. J. Passfield, Aug 2, brother of Bobbie and Ann
c8 Died – Mrs Anne Clements, July 31
c8 Died – Louis Sprague, July 31
Page 8
c4 Married – John Douglas Siple, son of Ernest Siple to Virginia Ann Dunlop, daughter of Edward Dunlop
c5 Engagement – Alexander J. Graham, son of James D. Graham to Doris Campbell, daughter of Peter M. Campbell
c5 Married – Frank James Hanley, son of Frank Hanley to Edith Anna Arleen Woodland, daughter of C. Woodland
c6 Married – Francis Lyndon Gibbons, son of E. J. Gibbons to Edith C. Turner, granddaughter of Mrs W. M. Field
Page 9
c3 Married – John Crawford, son of W. Crawford to Annie Frances McGrattan, daughter of J. McGrattan
Page 14
c1 Died – Lorne Dickie Kilpatrick, 29th year, brother of Garfield, Alex and James Kilpatrick, Mrs MacPherson and Mrs Robert Anderson
c5 Funeral – Miss Winnifred A. Fillmore, Aug 1
c5 Funeral – Mrs Laura Laingor, Aug 1
3 August 1945
Page 2
c5 Photo – Cpl. W. R. Carter, son of Mrs Florence Carter of Aylmer
Page 3
c3 Died – Mrs Mary Ellen ‘Nellie’ Reid, 48th year, Aug 2, wife of Russell C. Reid
Page 6
c2 Died – Mrs Mary Monteith, nee MacLachlan, Aug 2, wife of E. C. Monteith
Page 7
c1 Died – Otto Frederick Faber, Aug 2
c4 Photo – PO L. Garnet Speers, son of H. R. Speers of Port Stanley
c8 Died – Neldon Spencer Claus, 58 years, Aug 3, husband of Mrs May Claus, nee Munn
c8 Died – Mrs Mary Ellen Reid, Aug 2, wife of Russell C. Reid
c8 Memoriam – Anna Brown, Aug 3 1934, by son-in-law William Jewell
c8 Memoriam – Evelyn Jewell, Aug 3 1934, by husband William Jewell
Page 8
c4 Married – Jasper A. Sanford, son of Philemon Sanford to Madeline Helen Fox, daughter of James Fox
c4 Married – Joseph Edward Sullivan, son of Daniel J. Sullivan to Constance Elizabeth Ward, daughter of A. E. Ward
c4 Married – Teddy Nowaskowsky to Dorothy Agnes Boughner, daughter of Harold Boughner
c4 Married – William B. Waddle, son of J. B. Waddle to Margaret Eleanor Shearing, daughter of Frank Shearing
Page 12
c3 Died – Neldon Spencer Claus, Aug 3
c6 Funeral – Lorne A. McCallum, Aug 1
4 August 1945
Page 6
c2 Died – Otto F. Faber, 58 years, Aug 3, husband of Mrs Mura Faber, nee Jones; father of Donald C. Faber; brother of Robert, Herman and Hilda Faber and Mrs Otto Weiss and the late Sgt Kenneth Faber
c3 School Report – Fingal
Page 7
c2 Married – T. D. Hockin, son of Eugene Hockin to Alice McGeachie, daughter of Malcolm McGeachie – Photo
c3 Married – John Lane Webster, son of Mrs Elizabeth Alton to Helen Bernice Axford, daughter of J. Russell Axford
c4 Married – Ian R. Robertson, son of Mrs E. Robertson to Kathleen Clukey
c5 Engagement – Wilford Sedgley Dodd, son of George Dodd to Elva Lillian McAuley, daughter of Mrs Roy Erwin and late James McAuley
c5 Engagement – Ernest Harry Grove, son of Fred & M. L. Grove to Esther Sylvia Uptigrove, daughter of H. E. Uptigrove
c6 Married – Donald Gilbert Luton, son of Gilbert Luton to Malo Beatrice ‘Peggy’ Richards, daughter of G. Richards
c7 Married – Raymond B. Trull, son of Clarence Trull to Joyce Gatecliff, daughter of Bernard Gatecliff – Photo
c7 Married – Lorne Nant, son of T. G. Nant to Blanche Hemsley – Photo
Page 16
c2 Died – Henry Franklin Huntley, 77 years, Aug 3
c2 Died – Norman Deverell, 67 years, Aug 3
c3 Died – Thomas Shipway, 82 years, Aug 4
7 August 1945
Page 1
c4 Article – Atomic Bomb hits Japan
Page 2
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs James Holden Sr. of Simcoe, 50th
Page 4
c4 Married – Arthur Harry McCart, son of Harry McCart to Shirley Mae Wilkins, daughter of James R. Wilkins
c5 Funeral – Neldon Spencer Claus, Aug 6
c5 Funeral – Norman Wade Deverell, Aug 6
c5 Funeral – Henry Franklin Huntley, Aug 6
c5 Funeral – Thomas Shipway, Aug 6
c5 Funeral – John L. Danforth, Aug 5
c7 Memoriam – Spr. Cyril Heidt, Aug 7 1944
c8 Born – Ian Keith Carter, son of J. H. Carter, Aug 1
c8 Born – Son of William Heil, Aug 4
c8 Born – Daughter of Dr J. L. MacArthur, Aug 4, sister of Jean and Joan
c8 Born – Son of J. P. Noonan, July 22
c8 Born – Son of Solon Laur, Aug 1
c8 Died – James Andrew, Aug 5
c8 Died – Patrick Emmett Kelley, Aug 5
c8 Died – Wilson House, Aug 4
c8 Died – George William Stacey, Aug 5
Page 7
c3 Married – Robert Gordon Moir, son of Robert M. Moir to Vivian Elizabeth Henry, daughter of Kennedy Henry
c4 Married – Robert Hall McLean, son of Carl McLean to Marguerite Esther Leroux, daughter of J. C. Leroux – Photo
c4 Married – Ronald Cook to Lorraine Scott
c5 Married – Joseph E. Sullivan to Constance Elizabeth Ward
c6 Married – Ronald Weldon Somers, son of M. S. Somers to Louise Maxine Smith, daughter of Dr W. A. Smith
C7 Married – Maurice J. Vokes, son of Joseph Vokes to Dorothea Elizabeth Jackson, daughter of Rev John Jackson
c7 Married – Ernest Lloyd Beattie, son of E. Beattie to Elsie Johanna Obermuller, daughter of M. Obermuller
c7 Married – Francis J. Sciacchitano, son of O. Sciacchitano to Petrina Niosi, daughter of Joseph Niosi
Page 8
c1 Died – Rev Alfred E. Winnington-Ingram, 54 years, Aug 5
c2 Funeral – Mrs E. C. Monteith, Aug 4
c2 Funeral – Mrs Bert Hobbins [Hobbs – CVH]
c2 Funeral – Mrs Annie Thayer, Aug 3
Page 10
c2 Photo – Capt. Donald A. Pearce, son of A. E. Pearce of St Thomas
c3 Died – George William Stacey, 67 years, Aug 5
c4 Died – Gayle M. Rush, 44 years, Aug 5
c4 Died – Wilson House, 67 years, Aug 4
c4 Died – James Andrew, 68 years, Aug 5
c4 Died – Patrick Emmett Kelly, 53 years, Aug 5, son of Martin Kelly; brother of John, William, Leo and Herman Kelly, Mrs Mary Gillett and Mrs Herbert Casey
Page 11
c3 Married – Gerald Proulx, son of Mrs William Brennan and Joseph Proulx to Helen Mary Livingston, daughter of Neil Livingston
c3 Married – Jasper A. Sanford to Madeline Helen Fox
c3 Married – Leonard James Atchison, son of William J. Atchison to Audrey Mabel Carruthers, daughter of Evan J. Carruthers
c3 Married – Charles Bruce Carruthers, son of Dr Charles & Mrs Florence Carruthers to Catherine Elaine Butt, daughter of Rev G. W. Butt
c4 Reunion – McKim Family; Balmer Family
Page 14
c1 Article – Old Posthouse built more than 130 years ago on the Timken industrial site on the former farm of William Collver
8 August 1945
Page 3
c3 Died – Mrs Charlotte Ann Moran, 81st year, Aug 2, widow of David Moran
Page 6
c6 Died – Mrs Catherine Baker, nee Black, 85th year, Aug 8, daughter of James & Catherine Black; widow of Harry Baker; mother of Ina Baker, Mrs A. B. Cockburn, Mrs Frank Howard, Mrs R. B. Skinner, Catherine Baker, Archie B. Baker and the late Clifford Baker; sister of A. D. Black
Page 7
c8 Born – Judith Lynn Walker, daughter of Stuart & Mildred Walker, nee Hazelt, Aug 4
c8 Died – Mrs Catherine Baker, Aug 9, widow of Harry Baker
c8 Memoriam – William Richardson, 1943
Page 8
c2 Married – V. W. Honsinger, son of C. Honsinger to June Uldine Hardy, daughter of Mrs Madge Hardy – Photo
c2 Engagement – Beverly Warren Anderson, son of Warren S. Anderson to Marian Jean Hill, daughter of Fred A. Hill
c2 Married – Arthur McCart to Shirley Mae Wilkins, daughter of James R. Wilkins
c5 Photo – Jean Hamilton, daughter of Gavin Hamilton of St Thomas
c5 Married – William Henry McAuley, son of Archie McAuley to Helen Ruth Woodman, daughter of Fred Woodman
c5 Married – Bernard William Tormey, son of Patrick Tormey to Edna Helen LaChapelle, daughter of Charles W. LaChapelle
c6 Married – Robert Albert Rooke, son of William Rooke to Georgina Elizabeth Berdan, daughter of George V. Berdan
c6 Married – William B. Waddle, son of J. B. Waddle to Margaret Eleanor Shearer, daughter of Frank Shearer
c6 Married – Alfred Cecil Groves, son of Alfred Groves to June Eileen Gatecliffe, daughter of R. H. Gatecliffe
9 August 1945
Page 5
c4 Died – James E. Walsh, Aug 4, father of Mrs J. Grundy, Mrs G. Dawson, Mrs F. Dodd, Mrs C. A. Pickering, A. and J. W. Walsh
Page 8
c4 Died – Mrs Frank E. B. McGilvery, nee Aletta Worden, 57 years, Aug 5,, mother of Charles W. McGilvery; sister of Wentworth and Lloyd Worden; half sister of Hary Mitts
c4 Died – Mrs Janet McKellar, nee Munro, 91st year, daughter of Malcolm Munro; widow of Angus McKellar; sister of Neil Munro
Page 9
c3 Died – James Hill, 63 years, Aug 9
c4 Funeral – James Andrew, Aug 8
c4 Funeral – Patrick Emmett Kelley, Aug 8
c4 Funeral – George William Stacey, Aug 8
c7 Memoriam – Wilbart John Henry Haines, Aug 9 1944, by mother; by sister Inez; by sisters Inez and Margaret and brother-in-law Walter
c8 Born – Heather Anne Fletcher, daughter of Eric & Wilma Fletcher, nee Newsom, Aug 8
c8 Born – Barbara Elizabeth Palmer, daughter of Hilton & Elizabeth Palmer, nee Turnbull, Aug 4
c8 Died – Mrs Catherine Baker, Aug 8
c8 Died – Albert Douglas Wood, 66th year, Aug 8
c8 Died – James Hill, 63 years, Aug 9
Page 10
c4 Married – Edward John Murray, son of John R. Murray to Leola Elizabeth Taylor, daughter of Clarence Taylor; niece of Oswald Taylor
c5 Married – John Prouse, son of George Prouse to Olive Mary Lee, daughter of Thomas Henry Lee
c5 Married – Allan Douglas Taillie, son of William T. Taillie to Verna May Boyd, daughter of Andrew Roy Boyd
Page 11
c5 Reunion – Arnold Family
Page 16
c2 Died – Albert Douglas Wood, 66th year, Au 8
c3 Article – Flt Lt. Lorin W. Metcalfe, son of J. H. Metcalfe of St Thomas – Photo
10 August 1945
Page 2
c1 Photo – Herb Hembruff of St Thomas
Page 5
c3 Birthday – Charles Benedict of Fingal, 91st
Page 6
c5 Died – Thomas Causier, 77 years, Aug 9, father of Mrs J. Smith, Mrs Lillian Mortis and Thomas L. Causier
Page 7
c5 Memoriam – John Douglas, Aug 10 1942, by wife Marion; by Doris and Hugh; by Mrs E. Parker
c5 Memoriam – Pte Glen Fishbach, Aug 10 1944
Page 8
c1 Died – Harold Wesley Jenkins to Audrey Gent, daughter of John Gent
c2 Engagement – Harold J. Mallory, son of E. B. Mallory to Mary Carolyn Turner, daughter of John B. Turner
c2 Married – Kenneth Gage to Yvonne Martin
c2 Married – James Fenn, son of Gillis Fenn to Reta Daniells, daughter of Mrs William Walther and late Thomas Daniells
c2 Married – George Edward Ringrose, son of H. Ringrose to Edna Mae Doan, daughter of John Doan
c2 Married – William Cody to Mildred Maud Gilbert, sister of Gerald Gilbert
c3 Married – Eric P. Henderson to Evalyn Leonard
c3 Married – Lorne D. LeRoy, son of Alex LeRoy to Louise Tobey, daughter of Hugh Tobey
c3 Married – Samuel Sarafinchan, son of Gregory Sarafinchan to Amy Ruth Stewart, daughter of Archibald Stewart
c3 Married – John Douglas Baxter, son of Earl Baxter to Margaret Olive Duff, daughter of George Duff
c3 Married – Alexander Melville Spencer, son of A. C. Spencer to Winnifred Audrey Moffatt, daughter of Stanley J. Moffatt
c6 Birthday – Henry S. Johnson of Simcoe, 90th
Page 12
c3 Died – Mrs Ethel May MacPherson, nee Gilbert, 62 years, Aug 10, widow of Archibald MacPherson
11 August 1945
Page 6
c5 Funeral – Robert Frederick Constable, Aug 9
c5 Funeral – Malcolm Dymock, Aug 9
c5 Funeral – Albert Douglas Wood, Aug 10
c6 Died – Mrs Annie Berry, nee Ferris, 71st year, Aug 10, wife of Walter Berry
Page 7
c7 Born – Diane Louise Iezzi, daughter of Lewis Iezzi, Aug 4
c7 Born – Mary Lee Kilmer, daughter of N. E. Kilmer, Aug 11
c7 Born – Robert Lambert Jr., son of Robert & Jean Lambert, nee Lawrence, Aug 9
c7 Memoriam – Frank Bates, Aug 11 1937
c7 Memoriam – Pte. Leon Williams, Aug 11 1944
c7 Memoriam – Gladys Chase, Aug 11 1944; Stanley Brooks Aug 4 1944, by Ernest Chase and family
c8 Born – Norman Cecil Chalk, son of Norman E. & Dorothy Chalk, nee Wilson, Aug 6
c8 Born – Judith Marie Milligan, daughter of Arnold & Mary Milligan, nee Horel, Aug 5
c8 Born – Son of James Milligan, Aug 10
c8 Died – Mrs Ethel May MacPherson, 62 years, Aug 10, widow of Archibald MacPherson
Page 8
c1 Died – Frank Misener, 61st year, son of Hugh & Eliza Misener, nee Crocker; brother of Mrs F. Wiedrick
c1 Funeral – Mrs Fred Westren, nee Edna Webster, Aug 10
11 August 1945
Second Section
Page 9
c3 Photo – Mrs Charles D. Coyle; Frank Silcox; Paul Martin; Ray Lawson; J. D. & Mrs Thomson
c5 Photo – E. P. Boughner of Talbotville
c6 Photo – Mrs Henry Godwin of Bayham
c7 Photo – R. A. ‘Dick’ Sanders of St Thomas
c8 Photo – Charles D. Coyle
Page 11
c5 Reunion – Lumley – Willey Family
Page 12
c2 Died – Mrs John E. Bingeman, 64 years, Aug 9, daughter of Soloman & Marian Shantz, nee Hostetler
c3 Died – Mrs James Ryan, nee Lowanna Bundy, 87 years, Aug 9
c3 Died – Mrs Edna Lorrne Biederman, nee Mitchener, 44 years, wife of Charles Biederman; daughter of Mrs Etta Michener; mother of Mrs Gerald Doan, June, Helen, Morris and Charles Biederman and the late Lloyd Biederman; sister of Mrs Harry Humphries, Mrs George Hettinga and Charles Michener
c3 Died – Mrs A. S. Zavitz, formerly Mrs Eva Burke Lamb; widow of W. Nicholson
c4 Shower – Max Jamieson and Marian McLean
Page 16
c2 Married – William Bruce Arnup to Barbara Anne McGonegal – Photo
c4 Engagement – Howard Metcalfe, son of J. H. Metcalfe to Muriel Sharp, daughter of Robert Sharp
c4 Engagement – Henry William Land, son of P. L. Land to Doris Isabel Gentleman, daughter of Frederick J. Gentleman
c4 Engagement – Neil Clayton Hague, son of C. Hague to Audrey Watts, daughter of Thomas Watts
c4 Engagement – John Matthew McNaughton, son of Matthew C. McNaughton to Doris Jean Imlay, daughter of Andrew O. Imlay
c4 Engagement – J. Hyson Wyman, son of M. D. Wyman to Kathleen Mary McKeown, daughter of S. McKeown
c4 Shower – Mrs Robert Abbott, nee Veta Bennett
c4 Shower – Mrs Urlin Honsinger, nee June Hardy
c8 Married – Clifford James Gates to Mary Louise Tribe, niece of George Tribe
c8 Married – Ted Narwakowsky, son of T. Narwakowsky to Dorothy Agnes Boughner, daughter of Harold Boughner
c8 Married – Grant Donald Thompson, son of Silas Thompson to Hazel Katharine Hill, daughter of J. L. Hill
c8 Married – Kenneth Victor Jackson, son of Albert Jackson to Alice Irene VanEvery, daughter of Roy VanEvery
13 August 1945
Page 2
c1 Birthday – J. G. Lethbridge of Glencoe, 91st
Page 6
c1 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs James Holden of Simcoe, 50th
c8 Funeral – James Hill, Aug 11
Page 7
c8 Born – James Morrison Breddy, son of Morrison Breddy, Aug 3
c8 Born – Daughter of Harry Filovitch, Aug 5
c8 Born – Son of Gunter Becker, July 26
c8 Born – Daughter of Orville Cornell, July 27
c8 Born – Son of Alva Cronkwright, July 28
c8 Born – Daughter of Reg Freeman, Aug 8
c8 Born – Son of James Harris, July 31
c8 Born – Daughter of C. Holman, July 31
c8 Born – Son of Jack Ketchabaw, Aug 7
c8 Born – Son of Solon Laur, Aug 1
c8 Born – Son of Charles Nowell, Aug 1
c8 Died – Mrs Ann Monaghan, nee McDonald, 74 years, Aug 13, wife of Frank C. Monaghan
Page 8
c2 Married – Charles Calvert, son of John Calvert to Irene Middaugh, daughter of Herbert Middaugh – Photo
c2 Married – Mr & Mrs Robert McLean, son of Carl McLean
c2 Engagement – Jack A. MacDonald, son of J. S. MacDonald to Evelyn Irene Rowe, daughter of William Rowe
c2 Married – Richard T. Orr, son of Henry I. Orr to Helen Powell
c2 Engagement – Jack Hamilton, son of Reg Hamilton to Marion Eaton Barber, daughter of J. W. Barber
c4 Married – Percy Chalmers, son of Alexander Chalmers to Mary Schofield, daughter of Rev J. W. Schofield
c4 Married – Alex Graham to Doris Campbell, daughter of P. M. Campbell
c4 Married – John Dunn, son of Dr J. F. Dunn to Marie Dewan, daughter of Hon. P. M. Dewan
c4 Married – Jack Hill, son of James Hill to Doris Mae Campbell, daughter of Ernest Campbell
c4 Married – Keith Hyde, son of Kenneth Hyde to June Grant, daughter of Mrs W. McDonald
c4 Married – Allan William King, son of George M. King to Muriel Wallace Burnaby, daughter of Ralph W. E. Burnaby
c4 Married – Michael John Gordon to Margaret Palmer Miller, daughter of James Miller
c5 Married – Leonard M. Olde, son of J. M. Olde to Phyllis Margaret Smith, daughter of Norman Smith
c6 Married – Carl Windfield Eames, son of Charles & Gertrude Eames to Rita Olga Lucier, daughter of Oliven Lucier – Photo
Page 12
c3 Died – Mrs Marie Thompson, Aug 12, daughter of James & Ann Thompson; wife of Harry Thompson
c4 Photo – Arthur Crocker, son of C. W. Crocker of Sparta
c4 Died – Wilmur L. McArthur, Aug 9, son of Mrs Mary McArthur; husband of Mrs Mae McArthur, nee Welch
c5 Died – Mrs Ann Monaghan, 74 years, Aug 13, wife of Frank C. Monaghan
14 August 1945
Page 6
c5 Funeral – Mrs Ethel May MacPherson, Aug 13
c6 Died – William C. Ball, 65th year, Aug 11
Page 7
c8 Born – Daughter of Kenneth Emery, Aug 11, sister of Kenneth Jr and Betty Louise
c8 Died – Mrs Ann Monaghan, Aug 13, wife of Frank C. Monaghan
c8 Memoriam – Sgt Roy G. Lilley, Aug 14 1944, by wife Marie; by parents; by Ruth & Tommy; by Jean & Bruce; by Bruce
c8 Memoriam – Clarence Mathew Seburn, Aug 14 1944, by wife Margaret
Page 8
c1 Married – Alexander J. Graham, son of J. D. Graham to Doris Campbell, daughter of Peter M. Campbell
c2 Married – Simon Philip Philpott, son of G. W. Philpott to Margaret Nellie Kenny, daughter of J. N. Kenny
c2 Engagement – William James McBain, son of John Fergus McBain to Winnifred May Calder, daughter of William M. Calder
c4 Married – J. Hyson Wyman, son of M. D. Wyman to Kathleen Mary McKeown, daughter of S. McKeown
c4 Married – William Bruce Arnup to Barbara Anne McGonegal
c4 Married – Murray Huntley Lackey, son of James Lackey to Muriel Agnes Page, daughter of William Page
15 August 1945
Page 1
c1 Article – War is over – Japan surrenders
Page 5
c3 School Report – SS 14 Southwold
Page 7
c2 Died – Shirley Marguerite Doan, 5 months, Aug 15, infant daughter of Wilfred H. & Doris Doan
c5 Married – William Kloosterman, son of J. Kloosterman to Pauline Isabelle Neff, daughter of U. Neff
c7 Funeral – Mrs James Ryan, Aug 11
c8 Died – Shirley M. Doan, 6 months, Aug 15, daughter of Wilfred Doan
c8 Born – Helen Ruth Anne Nott, daughter of Hugh Nott, Aug 14 1945
c8 Memoriam – PO Barry Cleaver, Aug 15 1944, by parents and Irene and Charles; by Harold Holt
c8 Memoriam – Rfm. George ‘Bud’ Leathwood, Aug 15 1944, by cousin Bessie Newberry
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Bertha MacDonald, Aug 15 1936
c8 Memoriam – Sgt. M. A. Thurston, Aug 15 1944
16 August 1945
Page 1
c2 Photo – Capt. Jack Jennings; C. S. M. Newman; Sgt. Major E. T. Newman
Page 2
c1 Article – Frank Spry who worked on Atomic Bomb; son of John H. Spry of St Thomas
Page 5
c4 Birthday – Mrs William Cronmiller Sr. of Port Rowan, 70th
Page 8
c3 Funeral – Mrs Frank Monaghan, Aug 15
Page 9
c8 Born – Michael Francis Cupples, son of John Cupples, Aug 14
c8 Born – Harry Frederick Roberts, son of A. E. & Rosella Roberts, nee Fellowes, Aug 13
c8 Born – Son of C. Swain, Aug 13
c8 Born – Daughter of Jack Earle, Aug 9
c8 Born – Dorothy Carolyn Dougherty, daughter of Harold A. & Dorothy Dougherty, nee Ross, July 25
c8 Died – Shirley M. Doan, Aug 15
Page 10
c2 Engagement – Charles Alfred Rowe, son of Charles Rowe to Marjorie Jean Essery, daughter of Alvin Essery
c4 Married – Harold William Anderson, son of Mrs M. Anderson to Audrey Dawn Harrison, daughter of Alton Thorn – Photo
c5 Married – Marvin Elmer House, son of E. House to Kathleen Ivy Moyes, daughter of R. P. Moyes
c5 Married – Herbert Joseph Smith, son of J. W. Smith to Mary Marjorie Day, daughter of G. Day
c5 Married – William Pattison Winter, son of Lorne Winter to Agnes Isabelle Weir, daughter of Thomas Weir
c5 Married – James Fenn, son of Gillis Fenn to Reta Daniells, daughter of Mrs William Martin and the late Thomas Daniells
c5 Married – Vernon Findlay, son of Alec Findlay to Telma Langmo, daughter of Carl Langmo
c5 Married – John Russell Burgess, son of Carman Burgess to Edith Merie Leach, daughter of Archie & Margaret Leach
c7 Married – Robert Bruce VanPatter to Helen Elizabeth Bodkin
17 August 1945
Page 3
c6 Died – Joseph Maloney, 70 years, Aug 14, son of Patrick Maloney; husband of Mrs Annie Maloney, nee Mullins; father of Harold, Clarence, Jack, Leo and Gerald Maloney, Mrs A. Stork and Helen Maloney; brother of James and Andrew Maloney
Page 5
c3 Died – Mrs Emma Nagle, 86th year, widow of James Nagle
c4 Died – Charles Herschell Glover, son of J. Glover; father of Murray Glover and Mrs Douglas Penhall
c6 Died – Mrs Catherine Baker, nee Black, 85th year, daughter of James and Catherine Black; widow of Henry Baker; mother of Ina Baker, Mrs A. B. Cockburn, Mrs Frank Howard, Mrs R. B. Skinner, Catherine Baker, Archie B. Baker and the late Clifford Baker; sister of A. D. Black
Page 7
c2 Died – Mrs James June, nee Haskell, 50 years, Aug 14, daughter of George Haskell
c8 Born – Daughter of D. A. Jacques, Aug 15
Page 8
c4 Married – William Pattison Winter, son of Lorne Winter to Agnes Isabelle Weir, daughter of Thomas Weir
c4 Married – Gilbert Dominick, son of John & E. Dominick to Hazel Irene Grist, daughter of William Grist
c5 Married – Max Jamieson, son of Harold Jamieson to Marion McLean, daughter of Charles McLean
Page 12
c2 Died – Hiram Corless Treffry, 76 years, grandson of John Treffry
c2 Died – Mrs Frank Vollans, Aug 16, sister of Mrs Joseph Loomis
18 August 1945
Page 2
c7 Birthday – Richard Edmonds of Simcoe, 83rd
Page 3
c1 Article – Gordon LeRoy Cascaden formerly of Iona, son of Dr John Cascaden; his mother was a granddaughter on her mother’s side of Peter McGregor the founder of London; mentions Lucy Ann McGregor a daughter of Peter & Lavinia McGregor who married Daniel DeCou – Photo
Page 6
c4 Funeral – Shirley M. Doan, Aug 17
Page 7
c8 Born – Margaret Patricia Martin, daughter of Herman Martin Aug 16, sister of Phyllis Louise
c8 Born – Susanne Irene Semple, daughter of Ernest Semple, Aug 15
c8 Died – William T. Bell, Aug 18, husband of Mrs Margaret Bell, nee Brown; father of William Alex and Beverly Dorleen Bell; brother of Mrs Catherine Kelly
c8 Memoriam – Gnr. Walter Wilbert Doan, Aug 8 1941, by wife Mrs Madyline Doan
c8 Memoriam – Russell Wilbert Doan, Aug 19 1944, by daughter-in-law Mrs Madyline Doan
Page 8
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs James Lovely of Yarmouth, 50th – Photo
c3 Engagement – Robert William Butler, son of James F. Butler to Margaret Leona Haylow, daughter of James D. Haylow
c3 Engagement – Patrick C. Baker, son of A. W. Baker to Agnes Yeoman
c3 Engagement – Jack M. McKenzie, son of Angus McKenzie to Margaret Lankin, daughter of Charles Lankin
c3 Engagement – Beverly Earl Armes, son of Russell Armes to Virginia Marie Kline, daughter of Jesse Kline
c3 Engagement – Alfred Robert Murray, son of J. Murray to Marian Jean Manning, daughter of H. G. Manning
c3 Engagement – Frank Eugene Hunter, son of Roy Hunter to Betty Florence Dale, daughter of Bert Dale
c3 Married – Robert W. Rowland to Marion Baron, daughter of James T. Baron
c3 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs William Vail of St Thomas, 35th
c4 Married – Woodburn C. Lumley, son of John Lumley to Olive Irene Pineo, daughter of Mrs Alice Pineo – Photo
c6 Married – Leonard Harold Brear to Doris Farmer, daughter of R. W. Farmer
c6 Birthday – Mrs Harriett Johnston of Lynhurst, 92nd, widow of Robert Johnston; daughter of Edward & Harriett Gowan, nee Sharman
c7 Engagement – Robert W. Butler to Margaret L. Haylow – Photo
c8 Married – Robert Wesley Rowland, son of J. F. Rowland to Marion Marion, daughter of James T. Baron
Page 9
c4 Married – Leslie Bride Stedman, son of John L. Stedman to Marion Mae Norris, daughter of Henry J. Norris
Page 10
c7 Reunion – Bogart Family
c7 Died – Ernest Haviland, 72nd year, Aug 6, son of John Haviland; husband of Mrs Alice Haviland, nee Newton
c8 Married – Richard Person, son of Ernest Person to Mildred Wood, daughter of Edward Wood
c8 Married – Lloyd Henry Staib, son of Bruce Staib to June Phyllis Bussey, daughter of Walter H. Bussey
c8 Funeral – J. Arber, Aug 12, step-father of Mrs George Brear and Don Harris
Page 14
c2 Photo – Lt. Robert Richardson, son of W. S. Richardson
c4 Died – William G. Bell, Aug 18, husband of Mrs Margaret Bell, nee Brown; father of William Alex and Beverley Dorleen Bell
20 August 1945
Page 6
c7 Died – Mrs Edith Lyella Davis, nee McCaulley, 71st year, Aug 19, wife of Charles Davis
c7 Died – James Lewis, 79 years, Aug 18, husband of Mrs Elizabeth Lewis, nee Rossitter; father of Gordon Lewis, Mrs Henry Stevens and Mrs Joseph Wilson; brother of Mrs Lora Corliss and Charles Lewis
Page 7
c7 Born – Wendy Fay Stott, daughter of N. W. & Phyllis Stott, nee Nunn
c7 Born – Barbara Elizabeth Crabe, daughter of L. B. Crabe, Aug 17
c7 Born – Son of Keith B. & Christine McEwen, nee Gordon, Aug 19
c7 Born – Daughter of James Pyatt, Aug 11, sister of Donald and Eileen
c7 Born – Daughter of James Dredge, Aug 12
c7 Born – Susan Alice Edith Mayers, daughter of A. George Mayers, Aug 7
c7 Born – Daughter of Albert & Thelma Dawes, nee Moore, Aug 3
c7 Born – Son of Douglas Spencer, Aug 11
c7 Born – Son of Ernst Haskett, Aug 11
c7 Born – Son of Elmer Warren, Aug 11
c7 Born – Son of Gerald Hyde, Aug 12
c7 Born – Son of John McDonald, Aug 12
c7 Born – Son of Lewis Haskett, Aug 14
c7 Born – Sharleen Louise Armour, son of E. D. Armour, Aug 9
c7 Born – Daughter of Arnold Marshall, Aug 14
c7 Born – Son of John & Alice Coldham, nee Boughner, Aug 10
c7 Born – Son of Victor Caryn, Aug 12
c7 Born – Daughter of Ernest Cole, Aug 14
c7 Born – Daughter of Charles Thompson, July 27
c7 Born – Robert Gerald William Hyde, son of Gerald & Margaret Hyde, nee Mott, Aug 12
c7 Died – George Coleman, 71 years, Aug 19, husband of Mrs Mary Coleman
c7 Died – Mrs Annie Heinbecker, nee Jeffries, 85 years, Aug 18, widow of Conrad Heinbecker; mother of Percy Heinbecker and Mrs C. J. Fitzpatrick; sister of William Jeffries
c7 Died – Douglas Carlton Martin, 13 months, Aug 19, son of Mrs Ileen Martin and S. D. Martin; grandson of Stanley D. Martin
c8 Memoriam – Duncan McK. Milligan, Aug 20 1944, by daughter Mrs R. Paul
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Nellie Palmer, Aug 20 1943, by son and daughter-in-law Carl and Marion; by Jack, Florence and Carol; by Gladys and Jim
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Frishette, Aug 20 1943, by daughter Onolee and sons Harold, Lee, Bruce and Allan
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Robert Spooner, Aug 20 1939, by husband
Page 8
c4 Married – Harvey G. Gillies, son of A. Gillies to Marion Aileen Miller, daughter of A. L. Miller
c4 Married – Eben A. Frith, son of Rev A. N. Frith to Margaret Ethel Sparling, daughter of George W. Sparling
c4 Married – Allan William King, son of George M. King to Muriel Wallace Burnaby, daughter of R. W. E. Burnaby
c4 Married – Richard Person, son of Ernest Person to Mildred Wood, daughter of Edward Wood
c4 Married – Harold Wesley Jenkins, son of James Jenkins to Audrey Gent, daughter of John Gent
c4 Married – Edward Hanson, son of Ernest Hanson to Leta Burk, daughter of Roy Burk
c4 Married – Jack Ernest Cross, son of E. B. Cross to Shirley Louisa Hopkins, daughter of William Hopkins
c5 Married – Paul LaVerne Feere, son of Roy Feere to Hazel Taylor, daughter of Mrs Frank O. Foster and the late Richard Taylor
c5 Married – Samuel Sarafinchan, son of Mrs Gregory Merinuk to Amy Ruth Stewart, daughter of Archibald Stewart
c5 Married – George MacPherson Marshall, son of P. G. Marshall to Mary Patricia Robinson, daughter of Arthur W. Robinson
c5 Married – Lloyd Henry Staib, son of Bruce Staib to June Phyllis Bussey, daughter of Walter H. Bussey
c5 Married – Robert Frederick Evans, son of C. C. Evans to Anne Kearney, daughter of Delmer Kearney
Page 12
c1 Died – Infant son of Albert Putman, Aug 19, grandson of Albert Putman and Frank Cutler
c2 Died – George Coleman, 71 years, Aug 19
c3 Died – Mrs Annie Heinbecker, 85 years, Aug 18, daughter of Francis & Marie Jeffries; widow of Conrad Heinbecker
21 August 1945
Page 2
c5 Died – William Elliott, 73 years, Aug 20, husband of Mrs Mary Elliott, nee Suffern; father of Garnet and Howard Elliott, Mrs M. Jackson and Mrs E. Pegg
Page 5
c4 Died – David Stanley Dobie, 63rd year, Aug 13
Page 6
c7 Died – Miss Luella Haley, 20th year, daughter of Grant Haley
c8 Funeral – William T. Bell, Aug 20
c8 Funeral – James Lewis, Aug 20
Page 7
c1 Funeral – Mrs May Hunt, nee Gugy, Aug 20, daughter of B. C. A. Gugy; widow of Hubert F. Hunt; mother of Mrs (Rev) M. Barnard Johnson; grandmother of Herbert Johnson
c8 Born – Robert Allan Pavey, son of A. F. & Hazel Pavey, nee Eastlake, Aug 18
c8 Born – Barbara Anne Ellis, daughter of Roy & Anne Ellis, nee Ross, July 22
c8 Born – Stillborn daughter of Ray Putman, Aug 18
Page 8
c1 Married – George William McArthur, son of William McArthur to Vila Mae Armstrong, daughter of Frank Armstrong
c2 Married – Archibald Burnside Whitelaw to Margaret Somerville McKibbin, daughter of Mrs Alan Ernest McKibbin, nee Margaret Somerville
c2 Engagement – Leonard C. Goddard, son of A. H. Goddard to Christine E. Bayliss, daughter of John & Florence Bayliss
c2 Married – Carleton Armstrong Cleveland Jr., son of Carleton A. Cleveland to Mary Jane Land, daughter of Rome Rudell Land; granddaughter of James Land
c3 Engagement – Alvin E. Hopkins, son of Harry & May Hopkins to Ruby Jean Wilson, daughter of Charles Wilson
c3 Engagement – Murray Robert Clement, son of William Clement to Julia Louise ‘Judy’ Paff, daughter of H. M. Paff
c3 Engagement – LeRoy Lucas, son of Albert Lucas to Mabel Laur, granddaughter of Robert Laur
c4 Married – Ernest Harry Grove, son of Fred Grove to Esther Sylvia Uptigrove, daughter of H. E. Uptigrove
c4 Married – George M. MacVicar, son of A. R. MacVicar to Myra Marguerite McGill, daughter of James McGill
c4 Married – George R. Verge, son of J. I. Verge to Helen Minerva Dalrymple, daughter of Andrew J. Dalrymple
c5 Married – Rev Donald Morrison, son of Roderick Morrison to Alice Winnabell Harper, daughter of Samuel J. Harper
c5 Married – Eugene F. Gardner, son of Harry Gardner to Marie Cox, daughter of E. W. Cox
c5 Married – William Ballingall, son of William Ballingall to Phyllis Jean Stevenson, daughter of Samuel Stevenson
c5 Married – David Edmund Little, son of E. S. Little to Grace Darling, daughter of Harold Darling
c5 Married – William Cody to Mildred Maud Gilbert, sister of Gerald Gilbert
c5 Married – Leslie Brine Stedman, son of John L. Stedman to Marion Mae Norris, daughter of Henry J. Norris
c5 Married – Clifford Orland Hoffman, son of O. L. & Alice Hoffman to Charlotte Anne Horn, daughter of F. L. & Nina Horn
c5 Married – Lloyd Henry Staib to June Phyllis Bussey
c5 Married – Clifford Allan Skogberg to Marion Charlotte McKeen, daughter of Watson McKeen
c6 Reunion – McKim family
c6 Married – Frederick Atkinson to Mary Calvert
Page 12
c2 Birthday – Mrs Hariett Johnston of Lynhurst, 92nd – Photo
c3 School Report – St Thomas Collegiate Institute
22 August 1945
Page 5
c7 Died – John Zinn, 88th year, Aug 20
Page 6
c2 Died – John Woodside, 64th year, Aug 21, husband of Mrs Gertrude Woodside
c2 Died – Mrs Fannie Egan, 86 years, Aug 19, daughter of James Geogan; widow of William Egan
c4 Birthday – Mrs Walter Mitchell of Richmond, 84th
Page 7
c8 Born – Daughter of E. & Shirley Moyes, nee Hough, Aug 16
c8 Memoriam – Thomas R. Edwin or Erwin, Aug 22 1944, by brothers Clarence, Will, Ernie and Lorne
c8 Memoriam – Lillian Marshall, Aug 22 1943, by husband Arlie
Page 8
c2 Married – W. C. Arnold, son of Carson B. Arnold to Miss Fellows, daughter of William Fellows – Photo
c2 Engagement – Serge A. Danis, son of A. Danis to Madeline Mitchell, daughter of Cameron Mitchell
c2 Engagement – Bruce Allan Chambers, son of Walter Chambers to Isabel Marguerite Taylor, daughter of W. H. Taylor
c3 Married – Donald E. Morrow, son of E. E. Morrow to Betty Jean Ewing, daughter of Mrs W. Diedrick
c3 Married – Howard Metcalfe, son of J. H. Metcalfe to Muriel Sharp, daughter of Robert Sharp
c3 Married – Fred Smith to Hele Hopwood, daughter of Willard Hopwood
23 August 1945
Page 9
c1 Died – Mary Margaret LeCourtois, daughter of Gordon LeCourtois
c1 Died – Thomas Henry, Aug 22, brother of Mrs Thomas Hopkins; uncle of Mrs J. Neil, Mrs Gladys Gregson, Harold Hopkins and George Henry
c2 Died – Mrs William B. McKellar, 33rd year, daugther of Robert M. Tull; mother of Marjorie Helen and Shirley Elizabeth McKellar
c3 Died – Thomas J. Cassidy, 69 years, Aug 23 – Photo
c5 Died – John Osborne, 85 year, Aug 23
c8 Born – Daughter of Jack A. & Reta Forler, nee Veite, Aug 22
c8 Born – Robert Charles Albert Fox, son of Joffre Fox, Aug 15, brother of David and Joanne
c8 Born – Stillborn daughter of Gordon F. & Muriel Margaret LeCourtois, nee Thomas, Aug 22
c8 Died – Thomas Henry, 71 years
c8 Memoriam – David Glover Marr, Aug 23 1944
c8 Memoriam – Glover Marr, Aug 23 1944, by Harry and Jean
Page 10
c4 Married – John Allan Irvine, son of Allan M. Irvine to Frances Irene Baker, daughter of Wilfred & Irene Baker
c4 Married – Melvin LeRoy Wise to Mary Ann Houle, daughter of Mrs B. M. Dennahower
c4 Married – Bruce Ernest Baltzer, son of Lloy Baltzer to Lillian Jane Malott, daughter of John J. Mallott
c5 Engagement – D. A. Hammond, son of H. J. Hammond to Mary Lucille Jennings, daughter of W. Wilfred Jennings
c5 Engagement – Lloyd E. Kriter, son of W. H. Kriter to Beatrice Eileen Johnson, daughter of E. Johnson
Page 16
c3 Died – John Thomas Kew, 73rd year, Aug 21
24 August 1945
Page 6
c1 Died – Timothy A. Crowley, 83rd year, Aug 23
c1 Reunion – Brooks Family
c5 Article – Archie Tate of Copenhagen
Page 7
c7 Born – Joanne Margaret Bennett, daughter of Ross Bennett, Aug 18
c7 Born – Wayne Kenneth Powers, son of Kenneth Powers, Aug 23
c7 Born – Dorothy Maxalea Thody, daughter of Mac Thody, Aug 11, sister of Garry and Gayle
c7 Memoriam – Grant Johnson, Aug 24 1944, by parents, Jean, Audrey and Murray
c8 Died – Thomas Henry, 71 years
c8 Died – Timothy A. Crowley, Aug 23
c8 Died – Thomas J. Cassidy, Aug 23
c8 Died – John Osborne, Aug 23
Page 8
c1 Married – William Stewart Mason, son of R. S. Mason to Sheila Farquharson, daughter of Dr William Farquharson
c2 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs W. H. James of St Thomas, 25th
c2 Engagement – Kenneth Irving Carroll, son of W. I. Carroll to Mary Elizabeth Halpenny, daughter of D. M. Halpenny
c2 Engagement – Kenneth Alfred Stephens, son fo Edward & Emily Stephens to Florence Audrey Curry, daughter of Aden Curry
c2 Married – Wilfred Dodd to Elva Lillian McAuley
c3 Married – Howard Metcalfe, son of J. H. Metcalfe to Muriel Sharp, daughter of Robert Sharp
c3 Married – Neil Clayton Hague, son of C. E. Hague to Audrey Watts, daughter of Thomas Watts
c3 Married – Sayres Bamford, son of Sayres Bamford to Hazel Jean Freeman, daughter of Walter Freeman
c4 School Report – Alma College
Page 10
c2 Died – Gordon McPherson, 36th year, son of John McPherson; husband of Mrs Eileen McPherson, nee Caldwell
c2 Died – Mrs Charles VanSickle, 58 years, Aug 21, daughter of Isaac Honsburger; mother of Mrs Bruce Ware and Frank VanSickle; sister of Mrs Ada Miners and Frank Honsburger
c2 Birthday – Mrs William Fraser of Rodney, 91st
25 August 1945
Page 2
c6 Reunion – Willson Family
Page 6
c7 Died – Albert McQuiggan, 92nd year, Aug 23
Page 8
c1 Married – Ross Leslie VanPatter, son of Lee VanPatter to Doreen Joan Smith
c1 Died – Mrs Myrta Belle Harries, 70 years, Aug 24, wife of Robert Harries
c2 Article – Lt. Don J. Monteith, son of Claude B. Monteith of Aylmer
c5 School Report – Tillsonburg High School
Page 9
c2 Article – PO Maurice R. Binns, son of George Binns of St Thomas
c3 Died – James Henry Lowry, 68 years, Aug 24 – Photo
c6 Photo – Sgt. Pete Fowler of St Thomas
c8 Born – Daughter of T. W. Davy, Aug 19
c8 Born – Marilyn Jean McLarty, daughter of Archie & Margaret Kathleen McLarty, nee Artmstrong, Aug 21
c8 Died – Thomas J. Cassidy, Aug 23
c8 Died – Mrs Myrta Belle Harries, Aug 24, wife of Robert Harries
c8 Died – James Henry Lowry, Aug 24
c8 Memoriam – Grace Overbury Munro, Aug 25 1943, by Will and family
c8 Memoriam – T. S. Priestman, Aug 26 1942
c8 Memoriam – Sarah Jane Yeo, Aug 26 1943, by sons and daughters George, Bill, Norah, Annie and Gladys
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Lewis Doan, Aug 25 1944, by George, Nan and Eleanor
Page 10
c2 Married – John Allan Irvine to Frances Irene Baker – Photo
c5 Married – Harold J. Bach, son of Durwood E. Bach to Frances J. White, daughter of Jackson White and niece of W. Smith – Photo
c5 Engagement – Charles Frederick Spooner, son of Richard Spooner to Margaret Lillian Johnston, daughter of Herbert S. Johnston
c5 Engagement – Albert Edward Hornby, grandson of Mrs S. E. Hornby to Olive Ruth Webber, daughter of Charles H. Webber
c7 Married – Earle K. Lucas to Hilda Jean Lunn – Photo
c7 Engagement – George Stanley Dunn, son of James Lamont to Mary Jean Matthews, daughter of Victor Matthews
c8 Engagement – Gerald Ross Thomas, son of Alfred Thomas to Eula Audrey Smale, daughter of Fred C. Smale
Page 11
c3 Married – Alan Kennedy Cameron, son of Mrs W. J. Butts to Vonda Bula, daughter of K. Bula
c3 Married – Earl Francis Maguire, son of William Maguire to Mary Katheryne Johnson, daughter of Mrs M. Homer
c3 Married – John Watson Balcarras, son of J. Balcarras to Hazel Marie Gillott, daughter of Gordon Gillott
c3 Married – David William Lippold, son of G. Lippold to Dorothy Erma Phillips, daughter of Norman Phillips
c3 Married – Edward Orville Duffy, son of Mrs M. Duffy to Delta Edith Benson, daughter of D. W. Benson
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs James Lovely of Yarmouth Centre, 50th
c7 Photo – Harold S. Lorimer of St Thomas
27 August 1945
Page 7
c7 Funeral – Thomas J. Cassidy, Aug 27
c7 Funeral – Thomas Henry, Aug 25
c8 Married – George Edgar Morley, son of George S. Morley to Ruth Charmian Hayward, daughter of W. H. Hayward
c8 Memoriam – Jim Brown, KIA Aug 27 1944
c8 Memoriam – William McAffer, Aug 27 1944, by wife Grace; by Archie, Minnie and family
c8 Memoriam – William Gerald Reichheld, Aug 27 1940, by parents Mr & Mrs Harold Reichheld and son Jimmy; by aunts in California
Page 8
c1 Married – Sydney Albert Hammond to Mary Lucille Jennings
c4 Birthday – John Edward Backhouse, 89th
c4 Engagement – John H. McCaughey to Sheila McLarty, daughter of Norman McLarty
c4 Engagement – Anson Axford, son of Benjamin Axford to Dorothy Evelyn Hunt, daughter of Thomas Hunt
c4 Engagement – Charles A. Mills, son of J. A. Mills to Peggy Middleton
c5 Married – George Edgar Morley to Ruth Charmian Hayward
c5 Married – Alexander McTavish Stalker, son of Archibald Stalker to Dorothy Warwick Weir, daughter of Thomas w. Weir
c5 Married – Leroy Pietz, son of G. J. Pietz to Violet Norman, daughter of John Norman
28 August 1945
Page 6
c6 Died – Daniel Thomas Trestain, 78th year, Aug 24
c8 Funeral – John Osborne, Aug 25
Page 7
c1 Died – Mrs Alfred Fraser, nee Mabelle Beatrice Barned, daughter of John Barned
c3 Died – William Heard, Aug 28
c3 Died – Mrs Thressa Alward, 67 years, Aug 28, wife of Hugh B. Alward
c8 Died – Mrs Thressa Alward, Aug 28
c8 Died – William Heard, Aug 28
c8 Memoriam – Tpr. James Brown, Aug 27 1944
Page 8
c2 Married – Harold Ernest Johnston, son of A. E. Johnston to Shirley Genevieve Lovell, daughter of H. H. Lovell
c2 Married – Reg Firby, son of Kenneth Firby to Joyce Whitehouse
c4 Birthday – Mrs Hanna Garner, nee Loadman, of Toronto, 91st
c4 Engagement – Douglas Stanley Elliott, son of Stanley Elliott to Ruth Eleanor Parish, daughter of Benjamin Parish
c4 Engagement – Arthur A. Littleton, son of George Littleton to Julia Maretta Jewel, daughter of Fred Jewel
c4 Anniversary – Mr & Mrs Sam Garton of Yarmouth, 55th
c4 Married – James McLandress to May Osborne
c5 Married – Emerson Coatsworth Ramsay Purchase, son of Rev F. G. Purchase to Dorothy Gertrude Chute, daughter of V. E. Chute
Page 9
c3 Died – Mrs Emma Louise Trotter, nee Woodley, widow of Dr J. S. Trotter
Page 14
c2 Died – Sgt. S. Gregory, 1943, son of H. Gregory of St Thomas
29 August 1945
Page 1
c4 Died – Major Charles Percival Ermatinger, Aug 28 – Photo
Page 6
c1 Funeral – Mrs Myrta Belle Herries, Aug 27
c1 Died – Joseph J. Williamson, 81 years, Aug 18, brother of Mrs Lillie E. Ludwig and Martin J. Williamson; uncle of William Williamson and Thomas J. Ludwig
c1 Funeral – Mrs J. H. Gleadall, Aug 24
Page 7
c3 Article – Major Fred W. K. Bingham of St Thomas
c8 Born – Stillborn son of Ransom & Dorothy Lounsbury, nee Cantelo, Aug 22
c8 Born – Daughter of Donald Dymock, Aug 26
c8 Died – Mrs Thressa Alward, Aug 28, wife of Hugh Alward
c8 Died – William Heard, Aug 28
c8 Died – Mrs Sarah Williamson Boussey, 75 years, Aug 28, widow of Henry Boussey
c8 Died – C. P. Ermatinger, 67 years, Aug 28
c8 Died – Thomas Groves, 73 years, Aug 29
c8 Memoriam – Mrs Edith Fox, Aug 29 1939, by husband Bert; by daughter Eunice and son Joffree
Page 8
c1 School Report – Alma College
c3 Married – Douglas Summers Barlow to June Elizabeth Waterhouse
c4 Married – John Richard Welsh Kestle, son of R. W. Kestle to Marian Grace Abraham, daughter of Mrs R. H. Abraham
c4 Married – Jack MacDonald, son of J. S. MacDonald to Evelyn Irene Rowe, daughter of William Rowe
c6 Baptism – Paul Rae Schamberg, son of G. H. Schamberg
Page 10
c2 Married – John McNaughton to Doris Imlay
c4 Photo – G. M. Grant of St Thomas
c5 Died – Mrs Mary A. Barker, nee Sims, 75th year, daughter of Andrew Sims; widow of Neil Barker
c6 Reunion – Stuart Family
Page 14
c2 Photo – Maj. Duncan P. Schleihauf, son of A. C Schleihauf of St Thomas
c3 Died – Mrs Sarah Boussey, Aug 28, widow of Henry Boussey
c3 Died – Thomas Groves, Aug 29
30 August 1945
Page 3
c4 Died – Mrs James Trotter, 83 years, daughter of Aaron & Rachel Woodley
Page 5
c2 Died – Benjamin Collett, 75th year, Aug 26, son of John & Wilhelmina Collett, nee Ross; husband of Mrs Anna Collett; father of Leland and Benjamin Collett
c4 Engagement – Lloyd Carter, son of Charles Carter to Margaret Catherine Ball, daughter of Philo ‘Jack’ Ball
c5 Died – Wilmer McWilliam Hamilton, Aug 29, son of George M. Hamilton; husband fo Mrs Alberta Hamilton, nee Plummer
Page 8
c1 Birthday – Miss Edna Morse of Aylmer, 87th
c2 Married – Alex Graham to Doris Campbell
c3 Died – Mrs Mary J. Davis, nee Mason, 86 years, Aug 28, daughter of William Mason; widow of James Davis
c6 Died – Mrs Donald Stewart, nee Myrtle Bole, Aug 29
Page 9
c1 Funeral – Mrs Sarah Williamson Boussey, Sept 1
c8 Born – Bernadette Eileen Palmer, daughter of Benny Palmer, Aug 28
c8 Born – Larry Granville Walker, son of Gerald Walker, Aug 28
c8 Died – Mrs Sarah Williamson Boussey, Aug 28
c8 Died – Thomas Clemens, 72 years, Aug 29, husband of Mrs Rosanna Clemens; father of William T. Clemens
c8 Died – C. Percy Ermatinger, Aug 28
c8 Died – Wilmer McWilliam Hamilton, 52nd year, Aug 29, husband of Mrs May Alberta Hamilton, nee Plummer
c8 Died – Mrs Matilda McAlpine, 74th year, Aug 29, wife of Neil McAlpine
c8 Died – Mrs Donald Stewart, nee Bole, Aug 29
c8 Died – Thomas Groves, Aug 29
Page 10
c6 Married – James D. McKnight, son of N. McKnight to Alda Marion Dean, daughter of Mrs P. O. Dean
Page 18
c1 Died – F. N. Hustwick, father of Mrs J. B. Nichols
c2 Photo – Kenneth Morley Hollister, son of Ralph Hollister of St Thomas
c3 Photo – James Coyne Taylor, son of Dr C. B. Taylor
c3 Died – Thomas Clemens, 72 years, Aug 29
c3 Died – Rev Henry Shore, 65th year, Aug 27
31 August 1945
Page 5
c2 Died – Mrs Margaret Jennett Hunsley, nee Fentie, 78th year, Aug 27, wife of John Hunsley
Page 7
c3 Died – Mrs Mary Brown, nee Watson, 28th year, Aug 31, daughter of John R. & Margaret Watson; wife of Frank Brown
c5 Funeral – Mrs H. B. Alward, Aug 30
c5 Funeral – William Heard, Aug 30
c6 Born – Son of A. W. O’Neil, Aug 29
c6 Died – Thomas Clemens, Aug 29
c6 Died – Mrs Sarah Boussey, Aug 28
c6 Died – Mrs Mary Brown, Aug 30, wife of Frank Brown
c8 Memoriam – Oscar Smith, Aug 31 1943, by wife Harriet
Page 8
c4 Married – John Matthew McNaughton, son of Matthew C. McNaughton to Doris Jean Imlay, daughter of Andrew O. Imlay
Page 14
c1 Died – Mrs Peter D. Duncanson, nee Alma Powers, sister-in-law of Dan Duncanson
We are happy to send you copies of any of the above clippings. See our Lookup Policy.