STTJ 1942 Mar

St. Thomas Journal

St. Thomas, Ontario, Canada

March 1942

Extractions of names for Births, Marriages, Deaths and Burials
Extracted and transcribed by members of the Elgin OGS

Indexed & Formatted for the Internet 16 July 2006 by CarolVanHarn

Latest revision 5 January 2012 by CarolVanHarn

Copyright by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Elgin County Branch 2004

All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system, or transmitted in any form, or by any means – electronic, mechanical, photocopying, microform reproduction, recording, or otherwise – without prior permission of the publisher.

To obtain photocopies of the articles from microfilm, see our Lookup Policy

Use your browser search command “Control F” to find names on this page.

2 March 1942

Page 2
c2    Anniversary –   Mr & Mrs Edward Garton of Tillsonburg, 50th

Page 3
4    Photo –   Erle Burgess of St Thomas

Page 6
c1    Died –   Mrs Mary Calvert, 90th year, Mar 1, daughter of Peter & Jane Honsinger; sister of George Honsinger, aunt of June Honsinger
c1    Died –   Ronald Walker, 94 years, Mar 2, uncle of Arthur Johnson
c2    Died –   John R. Clark, 91st year, Feb 28
c4    Died –   Mrs David McMackon, nee Susan Adelaide Stone, Feb 28, daughter of William Stone

Page 7
c8    Born –   Son of J. Duncan & Beth McCartney, nee Ness-Jack, Mar 1
c8    Born –   Barbara Anne Clinton, daughter of Lewis E. & Genevieve Clinton, nee Coleman, Mar 1
c8    Died –   James D. McIntyre, 78th year, Feb 28, son of Dugald & Mary McIntyre; uncle of Mrs R. Hunter
c8    Memoriam –   Alfred A. Tapsell, Mar 3 1940

Page 8
c2    Married –   Raymond William Zimmerman, son of Elmer Zimmerman to Myrtle Arlene Shantz, daughter of Nelson G. Shantz
c2    Married –   Gordon A. Martin, son of Archie Martin to Marion Ruth Doig, daughter of Paul L. Doig
c2    Married –   Martin Boundy, son of Martin Boundy to Shirley Valentine Smith, daughter of Ralph S. Smith
c2    Married –   Ralph Weir Salmon, son of D. Salmon to Verna Elizabeth McCauley, daughter of C. E. McCauley
c3    Married –   Robert Harry Kay, son of Dr Leonard DeWolfe Kay and Dr Jeannette A. Kay to Ada Gertrude Colgrove, daughter of Rev W. G. Colgrove
c6    Anniversary –   Mr & Mrs George W. Dennis of St Thomas, 50th

Page 14
c2    Died –   James D. McIntyre, 77 years, Feb 28

 

3 March 1942

Page 7
c2    Died –   Mrs Eveline Brodie, 65 years, Mar 3, daughter of John & Nancy Claus; wife of B. F. Brodie
c2    Funeral –   Richard Benjamin Bolton, Mar 2
c2    Funeral –   Archibald J. McColl, Feb 28
c6    Died –   Ernest H. Shaw, 71st year, Mar 1, son of Henry Anson and Margaret Jane Shaw
c8    Born –   Daughter of Harold Styles, Feb 28
c8    Born –   Son of Clarence Garten, Feb 5 [Garton]
c8    Born –   Donald Alan Freeman Herd, son of Dr R.D. H. heard, Feb 7
c8    Born –   Son of C. & Verna Lovelock, nee Purvis, Feb 28
c8    Died –   James D. McIntyre, 78th year, Feb 28
c8    Died –   Mrs Evelina Brodie, 65 years, Mar 3, wife of B. F. Brodie
c8    Died –   John Alexander McKie, 75th year, Mar 2, husband of Mrs Alice Jane McKie, nee McDowell
c8    Memoriam –   Harry Everett, Mar 3 1941
c8    Memoriam –   Mrs Elizabeth Howkins, Mar 3 1934, by daughter Mrs J. Clarke
c8    Memoriam –   Mr Howkins, August 1904, by daughter Mrs J. Clarke

Page 8
c1    Married –   Edward R. Walton, son of R. Q. M. S. Walton to Erma Beatty, daughter of Mrs Helen Moore
c1    Married –   Roy Emerson Degraw, brother of James Degraw to Evelyn Mabel Busby, sister of Ruth J. Bradford
c1    Married –   Victor Betts, son of Fred Betts to Annie Ilene Jenner, daughter of LeRoy C. Jenner
c1    Married –   Wesley Ryckman to Margaret Clark

Page 11
c1    Died –   Percy Roy Yeager, 58 years, Mar 1, son of William & Augusta Yeager; husband of Mrs Minnie Yeager, nee Kellam; father of Kenneth, Olive, Lorene and Dorlene Yeager; grandfather of Annette Yeager; brother of Cecil A. Yeager
c1    Anniversary –   Mr & Mrs David Pettinger, nee Sarah Sweet of Courtland, 50th; son of John & Ellen Pettinger, nee Blighten; daughter of Samuel & Caroline Sweet, nee Cowell
c2    Died –   Mrs Hester McIntyre, 80th year, Mar 2, widow of Lachlin McIntyre
c2    Died –   Miss Martha Lindenman, Feb 28, daughter of Fred Lindenman
c3    Died –   Mrs William Livingston, 65 years, Feb 28, daughter of John Hammond; mother of Helen, Alexander, Stanley, Norman and James Livingston
c7    Died –   Mrs Mary Main, 70 years, Mar 1, daughter of Angus Gray; widow of Freeman Main; mother of Isabel Main; sister of Daniel and Etta Main [note: paper should say Gray – CVH]

Page 14
c6    Funeral –   Rev John Dearnley, Mar 2

 

4 March 1942

Page 6
c2    Died –   John W. Procure, 64th year, Mar 3, brother of Lewis Procure and Mrs John Wood
c2    Funeral –   John Clark, Mar 3
c4    Died –   William Ford, 96 years, Feb 28, son of James & Maria Ford; widow of Mrs Lavina Ford, nee Orton and Mrs Cecilia Leach
c5    Died –   Nicholas Short, 91st year, Mar 2
c7    Birthday –   Peter McMillan of Belmont, 92nd
c7    Birthday –   Mrs Rachel Craig of Belmont, 88th

Page 7
c8    Born –   Son of Michael VanWynskerghe, Feb 27
c8    Born –   Son of Wray Mitchener, Feb 21
c8    Born –   Daughter of Stanley Cornwall, Feb 28
c8    Died –   William H. Hall, 88th year, Mar 3, husband of Mrs Rosanna Hall, nee Hawley; father of Mrs Jessie McIntosh

Page 8
c1    Married –   Donald Francis Doan, son of Harvey Doan to Shirley Anne Lucas, daughter of Richard Lucas
c1    Married –   George Wilson Eames, son of Charles & Gertrude Eames to Frances Pauline Walker, daughter of H. M. Walker
c1    Married –   Darrel David Cowley, son of John Cowley to Grace Uldene Gray, daughter of Charles Gray
c1    Married –   Gordon James Brooks, son of George Brooks to Ella Margaret Pickering, daughter of Warren Pickering

Page 11
c4    Died –   Mrs Sarah Jane Bearss, nee Laur, 87 years, Mar 2, daughter of George Laur; widow of Benjamin Bearss
c4    Anniversary –   Mr & Mrs James Humphries of West Lorne, 25th
c5    Died –   Malcolm McRae, 59 years, Mar 3, son of Duncan McRae; husband of Mrs May McRae, nee Kennedy; brother of Mrs W. C. Franks, Mrs Emerson Winters, John, Christopher and Dan McRae
c6    Funeral –   Jeremiah Overholt, 86 years, Mar 3
c6    Funeral –   William Overholt, 76 years, Mar 3

Page 14
c3    Photo –   Giovanni & Mario Monaco, sons of Luigi Monaco of Port Burwell
c5    Died –   William H. Hall, 85 years, Mar 3

 

5 March 1942

Page 1
c1    Died –   John William Parkinson, 63 years, husband of Mrs Alice M. Parkinson

Page 8
c1    Married –   Ross Eugene Cook to Flossie Elizabeth Pressey
c1    Married –   George Arthur Perry to Edith Wall

Page 9
c8    Funeral –   James D. McIntyre, Mar 4
c8    Born –   Ronald George Atkey, son of O. L. G. Atkey, Feb 15
c8    Born –   Son of Stewart Kinsey, Feb 24
c8    Died –   Mrs Edith Smith Patrick, Mar 4, widow of William Smith and John Patrick; mother of Mrs Sidney P. Hyne and Mrs Harvey Lintott
c8    Memoriam –   Mrs Harold Dewar, Mar 5 1941
c8    Memoriam –   William Gale, Mar 5 1936
c8    Memoriam –   Helen Potts, Mar 5 1935

Page 10
c2    Married –   Clifford Barber, son of Roy Barber to Frances Jennett Hoople, daughter of Frank Hoople – Photo
c5    Engagement –   LeRoy Theodore Howarth, son of William Howarth to Ruth Marie Doan, daughter of Harvey Doan
c6    Married –   Thornton Beverley Ketchen, son of Rev Dr Beverley Ketchen to Marjorie Anne Black, daughter of W. D. Black
c6    Married –   Thomas Basil Atchison to Eunice Sylvia King, daughter of John King
c6    Married –   Calvin Fisher, son of Ernest Fisher to Deborah Lucille Horn, daughter  of John Horn
c7    Married –   William McAdam, son of W. McAdam to Christina MacFarlane, daughter of A. E. MacFarlane

Page 11
c4    Married –   William Louis Hayman, son of Frederick Hayman to Marie Hawley, daughter of Lennie Hawley
c4    Married –   George Pruss, son of H. Pruss to Dorothy Bailey, daughter of E. Bailey
c4    Married –   Eugene Albert Blume, son of A. E. Blume to Doris Firth, daughter of C. H. Firth
c4    Married –   Francis McLean, son of Finlay McLean to Catherine Anne Maher, daughter of Michael & Margaret Maher
c4    Married –   R. Keith Aylesworth, son of L. H. Aylesworth to Hazel Irene Swartz, daughter of Arthur Swartz

Page 13
c2    Died –   Harvey M. Duchene, 60 years, son of Michael & Eleanor Duchene; husband of Mrs Cora Duchene, nee McLean
c2    Died –   Mrs Augustus R. McKnight, nee Alice Maud Glynn, 72nd year, Mar 4

Page 16
c3    Died –   Mrs John Patrick, 80 years, Mar 4, widow of William L. Smith
c3    Married –   John J. McCarty to Ruth Kennedy, daughter of W. B. Kennedy

 

6 March 1942

Page 3
c3    Funeral –   William H. Hall, Mar 5
c3    Funeral –   Ronald Walker, Mar 4
c3    Funeral –   Percy R. Yeager, Mar 4
c3    Funeral –   John Precure, Mar 6 [Procure]
c4    Article –   Plane Crash near Aylmer – Bell P-39 on Mar 4 on farm of Frank Stafford
c4    Died –   Charles A. Kinzie, 22 years, Mar 4

Page 8
c1    Died –   Henry A. Raymond, 66 years, Mar 6
c5    Died –   Arthur M. Hare, 71st year, Mar 6
c5    Died –   Mrs James T. Compeau, nee Florence E. Cooper, 67th year, Mar 4
c5    Died –   Stephen Mayoresha, 43rd year, Mar 5

Page 9
c1    Funeral –   Frank Fuzer, Mar 5
c1    Funeral –   John William Parkinson, Mar 7
c5    Funeral –   Mrs Benjamin Brodie, Mar 6
c7    Died –   John William Parkinson, 63 years, Mar 5
c8    Memoriam –   Mahlon Bearss, Mar 6 1941
c8    Memoriam –   Clara M. Hutchinson, Mar 6 1941

Page 13
c1    Died –   Mrs Mary Matheson, 86th year, Mar 5, daughter of Donald & Mary Matheson; widow of Donald Matheson; mother of Mrs Philip McCrae and John Matheson

 

7 March 1942

Page 1
c6    Died –   Clifford Durk, 29 years, Mar 7

Page 3
c3    Article –   Sailing Ship visits Port Burwell – Azariah Vaughan

Page 6
c1    Died –   Arthur Ferris, 69 years,  Mar 6, son of James & Hannah Ferris
7 March 1942
Second Section

Page 7
c5    Article –   Les Clibborn of St Thomas

Page 10
c5    Married –   Russel Earl Sherk, son of Earl W. Sherk to Anna Leona Minor, daughter of Kennard Minor
c5    Married –   Sheldon LeRoy Laur, son of Murray Laur to Edna Violet Hoshal, daughter of G. H. Hoshal
c5    Married –   J. Frank Cody, son of Arthur J. Cody to Olive M. Moore, daughter of Richard Moore

Page 14
c4    Married –   W. A. ‘Bill’ Hawley – Photo
c5    Engagement –   Harold Malcolm Grigg, son of J. E. Grigg to Doris Elizabeth Tripp, daughter of Albert Tripp
c5    Married –   John C. Ewart to Betty Roe
c8    Photo –   Margaret O. MacGregor, daughter of Mrs John R. MacGregor of St Thomas
c8    Engagement –   John Greenwood, son of Thomas Greenwood to Marion Ruth Morgan, daughter of Basil Morgan

Page 15
c5    Died –   Thomas McLeod, 75th year, Mar 7
c5    Funeral –   John Alexander McKie, Mar 4
c5    Funeral –   Mrs Mary Main, Mar 4
c5    Funeral –   Hester McIntyre, Mar 5
c5    Funeral –   Malcolm McRae, Mar 6
c7    Born –   Robert Owen Willows, son of Owen & Retta Willows, nee Liddle, Feb 27
c7    Memoriam –   Charles A. Parker, Mar 8 19412, by wife Mrs Eliza E. Parker
c8    Died –   Mrs Duncan Houston, nee Thomas Ina [?Thomasina] Walker, 56 years, Mar 6; mother of Mrs Isabel Stuart and John Houston; sister of Mrs E. Barrie, Mrs W. Grant, Mrs M. Miller, John and James Walker
c8    Died –   Henry A. Raymond, 67th year, Mar 6
c8    Died –   Thomas George Woodford, 3 days, Mar 6, infant son of Robert B. Woodford
c8    Died –   Thomas McLeod, 75th year, Mar 7

Page 18
c1    Died –   George F. Chesley, 66th year, Feb 26, son of William Chesley; brother of Edwin Chesley
c1    Died –   Mrs Thomas Ina Houston, nee Walker, 56 years, Mar 6
c2    Photo –   Macaulay J. Higgins and Roy A. Higgins, sons of Roy Higgins of St Thomas

 

9 March 1942

Page 6
c7    Birthday –   Mrs Herbert Potter of Port Burwell, 94th
c8    Died –   Mrs Agnes Stephenson, nee Lynn, 89 years, Feb 19, daughter of Hugh Lynn; widow of W. H. Stephenson; mother of William L., Hugh L., Samuel G. and Walter Stephenson, Mrs Helen Guthrie and Mrs Blanche Wells sister of Walter J. S. Lynn

Page 8
c1    Died –   Oliver Henry Rohrer, 82 years, Mar 7

Page 9
c3    Died –   Finlay Bruce Freeman, 80 years, Mar 9
c6    Funeral –   John W. Parkinson, Mar 7
c6    Funeral –   Mrs John Patrick, Mar 7
c8    Born –   Victor Wayon Palmer, son of W. L. & Patricia Palmer, nee Dunn, Mar 8
c8    Born –   Son of Donald Burwell, Feb 23
c8    Born –   Daughter of Walter Chilcott, Feb 24
c8    Born –   Linda Kay Tolen, daughter of C. J. & Kathleen Tolen, nee Lamb, Mar 8
c8    Died –   Finlay Bruce Freeman, 80th year, Mar 9
c8    Memoriam –   Bruce Claypole, Mar 9 1939
c8    Memoriam –   Mrs Carrie Millard, Mar 9 1939
c8    Memoriam –   Mrs Elizabeth Rattray, Mar 9 1941

Page 10
c2    Married –   G. Leonard Marler, son of Herbert Marler to Miss Coleman, daughter of J. H. Coleman – Photo
c2    Engagement –   Frederick Charles Hickson, son of W. F. Hickson to Muriel Edna Collyer, daughter of Mrs M. E. Hall and George Collyer
c2    Engagement –    Cyril Lawrence Brennan, son of J. L. Brennan to Marguerite Isabelle Croucher, daughter of Sidney Croucher
c5    Married –   George Duncan Norris, son of Mrs Alverna Norris to Agnes Marie Moore, daughter of James Moore
c5    Married –   Harvey I. McLeod, son of Harvey McLeod to Florence Tyner, daughter of Henry R. Tyner
c5    Married –   Murray Davidson Scott, son of George James Scott to Reina Isabel Faed, daughter of Mrs H. R. Faed
c8    Died –   John G. McKillop, 83 years, Mar 8, son of Duncan McKillop; brother of Mrs Ainsworth

Page 16
c1    Died –   Mrs Agnes Patterson, Mar 8, mother of R. D. Patterson, R. J. Irvine and W. T. Irvine
c1    Died –   Alexander Mercer, 76th year, Mar 8, cousin of Mrs P. N. Blair
c1    Died –   Mrs Harry Kettle, nee Viola Thibaudeau, mother of Orville Kettle
c1    Married –   Dave Shepherd, nephew of Sam Shepherd
c2    Photo –   Thomas Dixon Erwin, son of T. R. Erwin of St Thomas
c3    Photo –   Dr Roy F. Jolliffe, son of Alfred Jolliffe of St Thomas

 

10 March 1942

Page 5
c1    Photo –   Aylmer Flying School – H. b. Lipsitt; Esther Granger; Ruth White; Betty Adam; Kay Smith

Page 6
c1    Funeral –   Thomas McLeod, Mar 9
c1    Funeral –   Mrs Duncan Houston, Mar 9

Page 7
c8    Born –   Sandra Vivian Swanson, daughter of B. c. & Vivian Swanson, nee Benn, Mar 6
c8    Born –   Victory Wayon Palmer, son of W. L. & Patricia Palmer, nee Dun, Mar 8
c8    Born –   Son of Edward Allen, Mar 2
c8    Born –   Son of Robert Bannister, Feb 27
c8    Born –   Son of Roy Boughner, Feb 27
c8    Born –   Daughter of Harold Brisseau, Mar 4
c8    Born –   Son of Kenneth Baird, Mar 1
c8    Born –   Daughter of T. R. Freure, Feb 27
c8    Born –   Daughter of Raymond Finch, Feb 26
c8    Born –   Daughter of Gordon Gray, Mar 3
c8    Born –   Daughter of Arthur Martyn, Mar 5
c8    Born –   Daughter of Howard Palmer, Mar 4
c8    Born –   Daughter of Kenneth Roloson, Mar 1
c8    Born –   Daughter of Arthur Glasier, Mar 6
c8    Born –   Daughter of William Gee, Feb 27
c8    Born –   Son of Earl Lewis, Feb 27
c8    Died –   Mrs Anne Horton, nee MacSween, 34 years, Mar 9, daughter of Angus MacSween; wife of Edward A. Horton Jr; mother of Ishbel Anne Horton
c8    Died –   John Edward Clark, 78 years, Mar 9
c8    Died –   Finlay Bruce Freeman, 80th year, Mar 9

Page 8
c2    Married –   James Richard McHale to Nora Youell, daughter of H. B. Youell
c2    Engagement –   John K. Michalson, son of A. S. Michalson to Charlotte Chamberlain, daughter of A. Chamberlain
c2    Engagement –   Stanley Daugharty to Maxine Paddon, daughter of Harold Paddon
c2    Engagement –   Chester L. Campbell to Pauline Marguerite Mills, daughter of Armond Mills
c4    Died –   Mrs Anne Horton, nee MacSween, 34 years, Mar 9, daughter of Angus MacSween; wife of Edward A. Horton Jr – Photo
c6    Married –   Theodore LeRoy Howarth, son of William Howarth to Ruth Marie Doan, daughter of Harvey Doan
c6    Married –   James Edward Withenshaw, son of James Withenshaw to Virginia Ruth Freeman, daughter of Fred H. Freeman
c6    Married –   William Anderson Cowan, son of D. J. Cowan to Sheila Meikle Scott, daughter of George Greenshields Scott
c6    Married –   R. W. Kimmerly, son of Mrs Roy E. Loach and grandson of Mrs J. E. Ainsworth to Lillian Maner, daughter of Mrs Henrietta Maner
c6    Married –   Albert Joseph Pottleberg to Myrtle Kathaleen Ball
c6    Married –   John Rowell MacDonald, son of Dan MacDonald to Christena Evelyn Campbell, daughter of Mrs Duncan Reid and the late Donald Campbell

Page 11
c2    Died –   Rev J. Wesley Bean, 69th year, Mar 8, son of Daniel & Margaret Bean, nee Heiler; husband of Mrs Florence Bean, nee Smith; father of Mrs Margaret (R.) Kerman, Helen and Daniel N. Bean; grandfather of Bonnie Rose Bean; brother of Mrs R. B. Dickert, Mrs E. M. Haist, Mrs A. C. Bender, Rev E. H. Bean and S. U. Bean; half-brother of L. H. Wagner
c2    Died –   Mrs Elva Dee Higley, Mar 7, daughter of William D. Johnston; wife of Dr Clarence Edward Higley; sister of Aldean, Audrey, Osmer and Leonard Johnston
c3    Funeral –   Arthur Ferris, Mar 9, uncle of Charles and George Anger

Page 14
c3    Died –   John Edward Clark, 78 years, Mar 9
c8    Funeral –   Mrs James E. Compeau, Mar 7

 

11 March 1942

Page 2
c2    Divorce –   Gladys Oldham vs James Alex Oldham
c2    Divorce –   Clara L. Misener vs Murray Misener
c2    Will –   Estate of Charles W. Glasgow of St Thomas

Page 7
c6    Funeral –   John Harvey Chalk, Feb 25
c6    Funeral –   Henry Allison Raymond, Mar 9
c6    Funeral –   Arthur Ferris, Mar 9
c8    Died –   James Hooley, 84th year, Mar 11
c8    Died –   William Henry Martin, 56th year, Mar 10, brother of Mrs Norah Coward and Sidney John Martin

Page 8
c2    Married –   Alvin E. Sprague to Mildred Ostrander – Photo
c4    Married –   C. J. Leslie Bradt, son of John Bradt to Margaret Jean DeClute, daughter of Delmar DeClute
c4    Married –   Robert Douglas Buchanan, son of J. D. Buchanan to Eleanor Irene Taylor, daughter of R. C. Taylor
c7    Engagement –   Harley J. Ashton, son of Murray Ashton to Kathleen Hawkins, daughter of Fred Hawkins
c7    Engagement –   George Richard Fricke, son of George Fricke to Catherine Isobel Nichol, daughter of Rev Walter L. Nichol

Page 9
c4    Retirement –   Adolphus Irwin of St Thomas

Page 11
c2    Article –   Jack Ball, 28 years, of Port Burwell missing at sea, son of Jack Ball
c6    Died –   James Hooley, 83 years, Mar 11, son of John & Margaret Hooley; uncle of Miss Margaret Collins
c6    Died –   Mrs James Drake, 71st year, Mar 11, daughter of Joel & Martha Overbaugh

Page 14
c1    Died –   Mrs Alfred Ryerse, 88th year, Mar 10, mother of Mrs Henry Wing and Lulu Ryerse
c2    Died –   Alexander Mercer, Mar 8, husband of Mrs Alice Mercer, nee Nicol
c2    Died –   William Henry Martin, 56 years, Mar 10, son of William & Mary Martin, nee Hortop

 

12 March 1942

Page 1
c6    Died –   Cameron Eugene Watson, 17 years, Mar 12, son of William Watson; brother of Elinore, Dorothy, Ruth, Marjorie, Calvin, Raymond and Ralph Watson
c8    Died –   Alex Douglas Blakey, Mar 9, son of Herbert D. Blakey; brother of Mrs Chanzye (Thomas) Robertson, Mrs Lina (Kenneth) Orr, Mrs Alma (David) MacPherson, Stuart and Margaret Blakey

Page 8
c1    Died –   Miss Ella Miles, Mar 5, sister of Mrs J. B. Hambidge
c2    Died –   Mrs Anna L. Chambers, 88th year, Mar 10, daughter of Daniel & Lydia Pound; widow of Nelson Chambers
c3    Photo –   W. W. Godby of Aylmer
c5    Funeral –   John Edward Clark, Mar 11 – Photo
c5    Funeral –   Mrs E A. Horton Jr., Mar 11
c5    Funeral –   Finlay Bruce Freeman, Mar 11
c5    Funeral –   Oliver Rohrer, Mar 10
c6    Died –   John Howard Misener, 68 years, Mar 9
c6    Died –   Hiram Gilbert Stover, 86th year, Mar 10 [Stoner – CVH]

Page 9
c6    Funeral –   A. M. Hare, Mar 9
c6    Funeral –   Stephen Mayorcsak, Mar 9
c8    Born –   David Eugene Burgin, son fo F. J. & Edith Burgin, nee Acton, Mar 11
c8    Born –   Daughter of Ellison & Dorothy Randal, nee Spencer, Mar 9
c8    Died –   Cameron Eugene Watson, 18th years, Mar 12
c8    Memoriam –   Lillian & Dorothy Catchpole, Mar 12 1915
c8    Memoriam –   Alex A. Rose, Mar 12 1935
c8    Memoriam –   Robert McCrae Wright, Mar 12 1932

Page 10
c4    Photo –   Mary Lou Luton, daughter of C. O. Luton of Belmont
c4    Married –   John Cossar Ewart, son of J. Albert Ewart to Betty Roe, daughter of Henry Roe
c5    Married –   Robert Douglas Buchanan to Eleanor Irene Taylor
c5    Married –   William Earl Jeffery to Violet Emily Sambell, daughter of Francis Sambell
c5    Married –   Woodward Stewart McKeough, son of G. Grant McKeough to Dorothy Patricia Lapp, daughter of Charles W. Lapp
c5    Married –   Alexander Robert Morrison, son of Mrs F. B. Morrison to Willena Jeanette Kannawin, daughter of Dr W. M. Kannawin
c5    Married –   George Francis Mooney, son of Thomas Mooney to Patricia Constance Banghart, daughter of Dr P. C. Banghart
c5    Married –   Chris Botter, son of A. Botter to Virginia Youmans, daughter of Oscar Youmans

 

13 March 1942

Page 8
c4    Died –   William Walker, 77 years, Mar 13, father of Mrs Clayton Bull, E. J.,  William L. & M. C. Walker; brother of Charles Walker; grandfather of Charles Walker, Mrs R. Lay, Miss M. Ball, Irene Walker, Hazel Walker, Cyril Walker, Margaret Walker and Gerald Walker
c5    Died –   Mrs Elsie Wallace, nee Gastrell, 52 years, wife of Rev W. Harris Wallace
c8    Funeral –   William Henry Martin, Mar 12
c8    Funeral –   Henry Raymond, Mar 9

Page 9
c2    Died –   Mrs Pauline Lunn, 86th year, Mar 12, widow of Walter Harris Lunn
c8    Died –   Mrs Pauline Lunn, 86th year, Mar 12, widow of Walter Harris Lunn
c8    Died –   Cameron Eugene Watson, 17 years, Mar 12,

Page 10
c3    Married –   George Ross Bartram, son of Harry Bartram to Alice Adeline Brooks, daughter of Harry Brooks
c3    Married –   Edward Miller, son of Joseph Miler to Doreen Risk
c3    Married –   Erfill McKenzie, son of Mrs Sarah McKenzie to Marguerite Alice Miler, daughter of Fred L. Miller
c4    Engagement –   Howard Campbell Sinclair, son of David Sinclair to Kathleen Munro McLean, daughter of J. D. McLean

Page 13
c5    Died –   Mrs Elizabeth Bennett, 78 years, Mar 12, wife of Gordon Bennett
c6    Died –   Mrs Daniel W. Campbell, nee Mary Jane McArthur, 84th year, Mar 13
c6    Died –   John E. Milne, 51st year, Mar 11, son of William Milne
c6    Birthday –   Mrs William Henry Misener, nee Nancy Ann Clouse of Townsend, 80th
c8    Article –   Harding Smith of Sparta

Page 16
c6    Died –   Mrs J. E. Smith, nee Orpha Gray, 74th year, daughter of William Gray

 

14 March 1942

Page 6
c6    Funeral –   Donald Elson Potts, Mar 13, infant son of Dr E. B. Potts
c6    Funeral –   Hiram Gilbert Stover, Mar 13 [Stoner]
c6    Funeral –   Mrs James Drake, Mar 13
c7    Died –   William Ferguson, Mar 12

Page 7
c2    Married –   John Cossar Ewart, son of John Albert Ewart to Laura Elizabeth Roe, daughter of Henry Roe
c5    Funeral –   Rev J. W. Bean, Mar 11
c8    Born –   Joanne Millicent Fox, daughter of J. F. Fox, Mar 9
c8    Born –   James Arthur Lankin, son of Roy E. & Lillian Lankin, nee Robilliard, Mar 11
c8    Born –   Daughter of Gordon E. and Eleanor Thomas, nee Woodward, Mar 10
c8    Died –   William Walker, 76 years, Mar 13, husband of Mrs Rose Walker; brother of Eliza Walker, Mrs John Marks and Charles Walker
c8    Memoriam –   Percy L. Glover, Mar 14 1940
c8    Memoriam –   Guy Ostrander, Mar 14 1941
14 March 1942
Second Section

Page 9
c4    Photo –   Aylmer Flying School Graduates – Charles W. Kusair; Sten Torkelson Lundberg; Robert c. Hayes; Alexander J. McDonald; Commander Irwin; Thomas O. Fraser; Patrick J. McCann; Samuel Kinnear; Charles Hamilton Davis; Jorge Luis Guzman; Harold Henry Miller; William J. Smith; Lawrence B. Smith

Page 11
c3    Married –   T. D. Newton, son of B. Newton to Elspeth Mary Cameron, daughter of D. Lorne Cameron
c3    Married –   William Franklin Cooper to Mrs Sarah Jane House
c3    Married –   Russel Earl Sherk, son of Earl W. Sherk to Anna Leone Minor, daughter of Kennard Minor
c3    Married –   George M. Gilbert, son of F. Gilbert to Gladys Taylor, daughter of F. Taylor

Page 12
c1    Photo –   St Thomas YMCA Basketball Team – R. Bailey; O. Russell; H. Land; Ab Humphreys; R. Barnes; J. Armstrong; Bill Cunningham; Jack Reeves; E. Currah; Len Barnes

Page 13
c2    Died –   Mrs Homer Rogers, nee Skinner, Mar 13, daughter of Charles Skinner; sister of George and Gordon Skinner and Mrs Gordon Carrothers

Page 16
c5    Engagement –   James M. Galloway, son of William Galloway to Jennie Tales, daughter of William Tales
c5    Anniversary –   Mr & Mrs George William Clinton, nee Wilhelmine Zelpha Heard of Talbotville, 25th
c5    Shower –   Mrs Roy Abbott, nee Shirley Davis
c5    Married –   Jack Scarcliff, son of W. H. Scarcliff to Betty Duff, daughter of Robert G. Duff
c5    Married –   Keith Aylesworth to Hazel Swartz
c8    Engagement –   Peter Donald McGregor, son of W. J. McGregor to Elizabeth May Porter, daughter of Watson H. Porter

 

16 March 1942

Page 1
c3    Photo –   Geoffrey H. Yates and daughters Patricia & Sheilah Anne Yates of St Thomas

Page 6
c6    Died –   Mrs Branton E. Cull, nee Stella Marion Wilson, 27th year, Mar 14, daughter of Edgar Wilson
c6    Died –   Robert J. Young, 85th year, Mar 15
c7    Funeral –   Mrs Pauline Lunn, Mar 14

Page 7
c7    Funeral –   Cameron Watson, Mar 14
c8    Born –   Daughter of John Milner, Mar 10
c8    Died –   Mrs Rachel Staniforth, Mar 16, wife of Benjamin Staniforth Sr.
c8    Died –   Mrs Charity Ann Moore, 86th year, Mar 15, widow of William Moore; mother of Mrs W. H. Paterson; sister of Alfred Irwin; grandmother of Marian, Harold & Irwin Moore
c8    Died –   William Elgin Tripp, Mar 16, father of Stanley Tripp and Mrs E. O. Elliott; brother of Mrs Wesley Smith and Bertley Tripp
c8    Memoriam –   David M. Marr, Jan 28 1920

Page 8
c5    Married –   John K. Michalson, son of A. S. Michalson to Charlotte Ponsford Chamberlain, daughter of Arthur Chamberlain
c5    Married –   David Nicholson Sneddon Robertson, son of John Robertson to Dorothy Vie Brady, daughter of Mrs Isaac Ilsley and Charles Steward Brady
c5    Married –   Wiliam Henry Hooper to Helen Louise Marston
c5    Married –   Hector James Jeffrey, son of Alfred Jeffrey to Helen Audrey Jean Wright, daughter of George Wright
c6    Married –   Gordon Bell-Irving to Marjorie Mary McDonald
c6    Married –   John Alexander Sproule, son of A. B. Sproule to Margaret Olive Kerrigan, daughter of Ernest C. Kerrigan

Page 11
c5    Died –   William Elgin Tripp, 81 years, Mar 16, son of Calvin & Prudence Tripp
c8    Died –   Mrs Charity Ann Moore, 86th year, Mar 15, daughter of Thomas & Mary Irwin; widow of William Moore
c8    Died –   Mrs Maude E. Cooper, 59th year, Mar 14, daughter of Arrand Gill; widow of James Herbert Cooper

Page 14
c1    Died –   Glenis Mary Johns, 6 weeks, Mar 15, infant daughter of Kenneth M. Johns; granddaughter of Mrs Mary Jordan and Thomas Evans Johns
c3    Photo –   Fingal Graduates – Jack D. Hawkins; Hugh Hawkins and Madeleine Hawkins of Clinton
c6    Died –   Mrs Rachel Staniforth, 58 years, Mar 16, daughter of Thomas & Sarah Nuttal; wife of Benjamin Staniforth

 

17 March 1942

Page 2
c3    Died –   Mrs George Gray, nee Laura Bell Gilroy, 61 years, Mar 16, daughter of Stevens Gilroy

Page 8
c1    Funeral –   Mrs Anna Chambers, Mar 14
c1    Died –   Mrs W. Milroy, nee Lulu White, Nov 1941, daughter of W. W. White; sister of G. W. White
c1    Died –   Hodgen Wilson, 75 years, Mar 17, father of Adrah Wilson; brother of Henry & John Wilson, Mrs J. H. Mussell, Mrs R. W. Fox and Mrs T. J. Fisher
c2    Will –   Estate of Anthony Meteer of Dunwich
c2    Died –   Mrs Jessie Bailey, nee Fishback, Mar 17, wife of Arthur Bailey [Fishbach]
c3    Died –   Mrs Margaret Wade, nee Horton, 77 years, daughter of Joseph & Mary Horton; widow of Byron J. Wade
c8    Funeral –   Mrs Annie L. Chambers, Mar 14

Page 9
c2    Died –   George Edward Double, 88 years, Mar 16, husband of Mrs Hattie M. Double
c6    Funeral –   William Walker, Mar 16
c8    Born –   Sharon Lee Vowel, daughter of G. Vowel; sister of Gary & Betty Lou
c8    Born –   Robert Campbell, son of Glenn Campbell, Mar 12
c8    Born –   Barbara Elizabeth Lampman, daughter of Earl & Emma Lampman, nee Ford, Mar 12
c8    Born –   Robert Douglas Carr, son of A. E. Carr, Feb 28
c8    Born –   James Donald Willsie, son of Donald A. & Dorothy Willsie, nee Dougherty, Mar 16
c8    Died –   Mrs Rachel Staniforth, Mar 16, wife of Benjamin Staniforth Sr
c8    Died –   William Elgin Tripp, Mar 16
c8    Died –   George Alfred Lang, 66th year, Mar 17, husband of Mrs Bertha Lang, nee Ross; father of Virgil, Robert and Isaac Lang, Mrs F. D. Price and Mrs Lloyd Chiberton [Chiverton]
c8    Died –   Mrs Arthur Bailey, nee Jessie Fishbach, Mar 17
c8    Died –   George Edward Double, 88 years, Mar 16
c8    Memoriam –   Edward Rowe, Mar 17 1936

Page 10
c2    Anniversary –   Mr & Mrs Robert Fowler of St Thomas, 353rd
c3    Married –   Graham E. crapper, son of f. Crapper to Kathleen Joan Skilton, daughter of R. Skilton
c3    Married –   Stanley Graves, son of I. W. & Mary Graves to Mrs Bessie Harding, daughter of J. Wrung

Page 13
c2    Died –   Mrs John McFarlane, nee Janet Vincent, 78 years, mother of Blanche McFarlane and Mrs Edward M. Pennington; grandmother of Teddy Pennington; sister of James Vincent
c3    Died –   Miss Ida Conlin, 81st year, daughter of Edward Conlin
c3    Engagement –   Douglas Harris to Erie Hornby
c5    Died –   George Alfred Lang, 68 years, Mar 17

Page 16
c2    Divorce –   Mrs Gladys Oldham vs James Alexander Oldham and Margaret Robbins; custody of 2 children
c2    Divorce –   Mrs Clara Misener vs Murray Misener

 

18 March 1942

Page 6
c3    Died –   Patricia Ann Tanner, 3 years, Mar 18, daughter of George E. Tanner
c3    Died –   Alexander M. Best, 66 years, Mar 19
c3    Died –   Mrs Sadie Hornby, nee Struthers, 36 years, Mar 18, wife of George Hornby

Page 7
c6    Funeral –   Glenis Mary Johns, Mar 17, infant daughter of Kenneth M. Johns
c8    Born –   Daughter of C. Dunn, Mar 16
c8    Died –   Alexander M. Best, Mar 18
c8    Died –   Mrs Sadie Hornby, Mar 18, wife of George Hornby
c8    Died –   Patricia Ann Tanner, 3 years, Mar 18, daughter of George E. Tanner
c8    Died –   Mrs Margaret Wade, nee Horton, 77 years

Page 8
c2    Engagement –   Archie John Carter, son of Ernest carter to Edna Marie Rodgers, daughter of Isaac Rodgers
c3    Birthday –   Mrs Amy Winger of Wardsville, 97th
c5    Married –   Leo William Hammond. son of Ernest Hammond to Vera Davis, daughter of Frank Davis
c5    Married –   John Bradley Scarcliff to Elizabeth May Duff
c5    Married –   William Garland Maund, son of William H. Maund to Jean Murray Broadfoot, daughter of S. Rupert Broadfoot

Page 11
c4    Died –   Dr Charles Zavitz, 78 years, Mar 17
c6    Died –   H. Allan Swart, 65th year, Mar 17
c6    Died –   Solon Kipp, 79th year, Mar 17

Page 14
c1    Funeral –   Mrs Margaret Wade, nee Horton, Mar 19
c1    Divorce –   Mrs Clara L. Misener vs Murray LaVerne Misener and Velma Hart

 

19 March 1942

Page 8
c5    Funeral –   George e. Double, Mar 18
c5    Funeral –   Mrs Benjamin Staniforth, Mar 18

Page 9
c8    Died –   Mrs Sadie Hornby, 36th year, Mar 16, wife of George Hornby
c8    Died –   Patricia Ann Tanner, 3 years, Mar 18, infant daughter of George E. Tanner
c8    Died –   Alexander M. Best, 66 years, Mar 18
c8    Died –   William Alfred Gough, 53rd year, Mar 18, husband of Mrs Rose Marie Gough, nee Wener
c8    Memoriam –   Martin D. Berdan, Mar 19 1941
c8    Memoriam –   Eliza Dawdy, Mar 19 1935
c8    Memoriam –   Mrs Mary Ross, Mar 19 1940

Page 10
c5    Engagement –   Wallace Lyons, son of Roy Lyons to Ethel May Latimer, daughter of Edmund Latimer
c6    Married –   Harold Malcolm Grigg, son of J. E. Grigg to Doris Elizabeth Tripp, daughter of Mrs Albert Tripp
c6    Married –   Gordon Robert Brodie, son of Norris Brodie to Elizabeth Rebecca Dunbar, daughter of Thomas Dunbar
c6    Married –   James Richard McHale, son of J. J. McHale to Nora Haight, daughter of Mrs Harold Youell
c8    Married –   John Walter Parkinson, son of Walter Parkinson to Lillian Ada Salmon, daughter of D. Salmon

Page 15
c5    Died –   James McAlpine, 18 years, Mar 19, son of Bruce & Helen McAlpine
c5    Died –   James R. Poole, 63rd year, son of Frank J. Poole
c5    Funeral –   Mrs Minnie McLaughlin, nee Woodley; widow of Robert McLaughlin
c6    Funeral –   Mrs Leon Welsh, 47 years, daughter of Joseph Anderson

Page 18
c2    Photo –   William Miles Smith, son of Norman Smith of St Thomas
c2    Died –   William Alfred Gough, Mar 18, son of William H. & Annie May Gough, nee Paul; husband of Mrs Rose Marie Gough, nee Winer

 

20 March 1942

Page 1
c8    Died –   Walter S. Glasgow, 93 years, Mar 19 – Photo

Page 6
c1    Photo –   Irene & Cecile Johnston of St Thomas

Page 8
c5    Funeral –   Robert J. Young, Mar 18
c5    Funeral –   Thomas Solon Kipp, Mar 19

Page 9
c4    Funeral –   Mrs Margaret Wade, Mar 19
c4    Funeral –   James McAlpine, Mar 19
c7    Died –   Walter Scott Glasgow, 94th year, Mar 19

Page 10
c2    Anniversary –   Mr & Mrs William Johnston, nee Christie Hillman of Rodney – Photo; parents of George and Stanley Johnston, Mrs Lorne Dempster and Mrs Charles Murray
c3    Engagement –   John Young, son of Alex Young to Alma Edith Newell, daughter of Mrs Ruth Newell
c3    Engagement –   Harry Hamilton, son of S Hamilton to Louella Black, daughter of Wallace Black
c6    Married –   Frank Zito, son of Roco Zito of Helen Graham, daughter of Robert Burgess – Photo
c6    Married –   Harry Bench to Ellen Edith Furlonger, daughter of Mrs Peter Schram
c7    Married –   Clifford Nairn Ackland to Elizabeth Joan Brockie, daughter of George K. Brockie

Page 12
c1    Photo –   St Thomas Juvenile Hellcats Basketball Team – Bob Hooper; Trout Caldwell; Stewart Fenwick; Donald Hanley; John Smith; Bill Demo; Bill McCallum

Page 13
c3    Died –   Mrs Blanche Maud Tupper, 72nd year, Mar 18, widow of James Tupper; mother of Mrs Hattie Travis and F. W. Tupper; grandmother of Gerald Travis
c4    Photo –   Sons of Abraham Spiegelman of Toronto – Sam, Rubin, Seymour, Jack and Edward

Page 16
c3    Died –   Mrs Ethel E. Hutchinson, 27th year, Mar 18, daughter of Frank W. Phillips; wife of Roger Orland Hutchinson; sister of Charles A. and Harold R. Phillips; granddaughter of Mrs Richard Storms
c3    Died –   Arthur Coyne, 74 years, nephew of Dr James H. Coyne
c3    Died –   Robert James Burton, 47 years, Mar 20, son of Alfred Burton; husband of Mrs Vera Burton; brother of Charles, Alexander and Kate Burton and Mrs William Periga

 

21 March 1942

Page 3
c3    Article –   Fred White of Springwater Mill – Photo

Page 6
c2    Died –   Neil Brown, 90 years, Mar 19, son of Dougald & Mary Brown
c5    Funeral –   Alexander M. Best, Mar 20
c5    Funeral –   George Alfred Langs, Mar 19
c5    Funeral –   Patricia Ann Tanner, Mar 20
c5    Funeral –   William Elgin Tripp, Mar 18
c5    Funeral –   Mrs Charity Ann Moore, Mar 16
c6    Died –   Joseph Wray, 83 years, husband of Mrs Agnes Wray, nee Wellman
c6    Died –   John Little, 75th year, husband of Mrs Flora Ann Little, nee Warren; brother of Mrs Phemie Cryderman
c7    Article –   St Thomas Cemetery Company Plot owners – Uriah & Josiah Corlis; James Carey; Samuel Fraine; F. H. March; james Lawson; William Ashmore; Robert Currie; Mrs Joseph Ainley; Sam Cole; E. G. Crook; Arscott Lock; Alfred Larman; Long; Mrs A. E. Shaw; C. O. learn; D. McConnell; J. W. Shupe; Mrs J. Sutton; R. Stacey; D. A. Stinson; Mary E. Doan; James Dewar; E. M. Yarwood; William White and William Rennie; E. H. Phillips; J. M. Ridley; Reynolds; Mrs John McKay; Thomas Whalls; Harriett & Elijah Welter; James White; Alice Reynolds; James McGregor; Ed Machett; Fred Marlow; Leslie Pearce; Richard Penhale; Thomas Pennington; Thomas Pennington; John Sutton; John Porter; William Davis; William Davis; James Davidson; Ronson Dexter; James Dodd; Nelson Conrad; W. M. Cameron; Thomas Clement; William Bladen; Edward Burke; Mrs Thomas Britton; Robert Baden; Henry Brown; A. F. Butler; Thomas Medcalfe; Isabella Munroe; R. B. Mill; George L. ?Ackerman; Sarah Black and Henry Mills; George Bennett; Crawford Armitage; Janet Armstrong; Frank Anderson; Dellerygn Merritt; George McCarter; John McLean; J. McBride and S. Thompson; John McKellar; Duncan McGregor; Jonathan Wilkinson; John White; W. W. Walbourne; W. B. Watkins; D. A. Whitwam; James Van Sickle; George W. Vail; Dr Tweedale; Sarah Jane Thayer; Thomas McCully John McKenzie; Colin McDougall; Henry Mandeville; A. J. Allworth; J. and J. McGregor; W. McVey; George Axford; Richard Cusack
21 March 1942
Second Section

Page 10
c3    Married –   Gordon Thomas Joceylin Cox, son of Thomas Cox to Alice Mae Walker, daughter of Roy Walker
c3    Married –   Ernest G. McKee, son of Mrs L. McKee to Gloria Frances Bentley daughter of Morley Bentley
c3    Married –   George Ernest Jackson, son of G. E. Jackson to Barbara Elizabeth Cronyn, daughter of Richard Hume Cronyn

Page 13
c6    Died –   James Richard McPherson, 81 years, Mar 19, son of David & Sarah McPherson, nee Switzer; husband of Mrs Loviney McPherson, nee Carey; father of John and Ted McPherson, Mrs Lionel Purdy and Mrs Ronald Squires; brother of Mrs W. J. Burgess and Mrs Angus Graham
c8    Died –   Fred W. Gunning, 78th year, son of James & Maria Gunning, nee Seviour; husband of Mrs Jessie Gunning, nee Taylor

Page 14
c2    Married –   Mr & Mrs Ernest McKee – Photo
c4    Married –   Ernest William Andrews to Donna Jeanne Raymer
c5    Engagement –   Lloyd G. Ormerod, son of D. Ormerod to Freda Shephard, daughter of W. K. Shephard
c5    Engagement –   Jerry Cornell to Gladys Mary Gregory, daughter of Joseph Gregory
c5    Engagement –   Hector Thomas Gilbert, son of John Gilbert to Elizabeth Houston Ross, daughter of Charles Ross
c5    Anniversary –   Mr & Mrs Ross Tufford of Middlemarch, 25th
c6    Article –   Miss Margaret Dickson, daughter of Mrs M. M. Dickson, nee Winnie Whitwam; niece of H. D. Whitwam
c7    Engagement –   James Alexander McCabe, son of J. A. McCabe to Mary Gwynethe Lloyd, daughter of Tracy E. Lloyd – Photo
c7    Anniversary –   Mr & Mrs M. J. Parker of Twining, Alberta, 50th
c8    Engagement –   John S. Ball, son of S. F. Ball to Muriel Josephine Facey, daughter of Wilbert Facey
c8    Engagement –   J. Frank Walker, son of C. W. Walker to Hazel Jean Hunter, daughter of J. M. Hunter
c8    Engagement –   Gordon L. Smith, son of John H. Smith to Inez Barons, daughter of H. J. Barons

Page 15
c8    Memoriam –   Mrs Sarah Calhoun, Mar 21 1941, by sisters Mrs Squire Smith, Mrs Annie Greer and Mrs Clara Zavitz
c8    Memoriam –   Mrs George Gilbert, Mar 21 1938
c8    Memoriam –   Ralph ‘Bill’ Rice, Mar 21 1940
c8    Memoriam –   Cecil Harvey Schram, Mar 22 1940
c8    Memoriam –   Gordon H. Sharpe, Mar 21 1911

 

23 March 1942

Page 6
c1    Died –   Norman E. Kent, 55 years, Mar 21
c5    Died –   Mrs Ruth Oliva Soper, 92 years, daughter of John Whitaker; widow of Dr Abram Soper
c7    Funeral –   William Alfred Gough, Mar 21
c7    Funeral –   Mrs Sadie Hornby, Mar 21
c7    Funeral –   Hodgen Wilson, Mar 19
c7    Funeral –   Walter Scott Glasgow, Mar 21

Page 7
c2    Died –   David H. Smith, 55 years, Mar 23
c7    Born –   James Richard Clark, son of J. H. & Lorraine Clark, nee McNaughton, Mar 22
c7    Born –   Charon May Hayes, daughter of George E. Hayes, Mar 19
c7    Memoriam –   Albert Mann, Mar 22 1938
c8    Born –   Gale Delores Saunders, daughter of Ray & Maxine Saunders, nee Kettlewell, Mar 22
c8    Born –   Son of George Brazier, Mar 8
c8    Born –   Daughter of Donald Collings, Mar 9
c8    Born –   Daughter of Joseph Ferris, Mar 11
c8    Born –   Daughter of Max Partlo, Mar 7
c8    Born –   Daughter of Lionel Kenneth Wilson, Mar 6
c8    Born –   Son of Arthur & Geraldine Brooks, nee Soper, Mar 17
c8    Born –   Daughter of Cecil Dillen, Mar 15
c8    Born –   Twin daughters of Joseph Kennedy, Mar 15
c8    Born –   Son of Alex McKenzie, Mar 13
c8    Born –   Son of John McLean, Mar 16
c8    Born –   Daughter of Albert Rocheleau, Mar 12
c8    Born –   Son of Albert VanLaecke, Mar 12
c8    Born –   Daughter of Donald H. & Audrey MacGregor, nee Carr, Mar 19
c8    Born –   Son of Harold Spencer, Mar 15
c8    Born –   Daughter of Philip Evans, Mar 14
c8    Died –   Mrs Hattie Marie Double, Mar 23, wife of George Double
c8    Died –   Mrs Emily Veronica Homister, Mar 21, widow of William J. Homister; sister-in-law of Mrs Sarah A. Watson, Mrs Mattie Cooks and Mrs E. M. Drouillard
c8    Died –   Mrs Alice M. Wilson, Mar 23, widow of John S. Wilson; sister of Mrs Mary Dallyn

Page 8
c6    Married –   Sherman J. Beattie, son of J. A. Beattie to Muriel Ida Ansell, daughter of Mrs Ida Ansell
c6    Married –   Edward T. Miller, son of Joseph Miller to Doreen E. Risk, daughter of M. Risk
c6    Married –   Ralph Bromberg to Betty Jean Wagner, daughter of John Wagner
c6    Married –   Peter Donald McGregor, son of W. J. McGregor to Elizabeth May Porter, daughter of Watson H. Porter
c6    Married –   William George Johnston, son of William Johnston to Margaret Jean McClure, daughter of Harvey McClure
c6    Married –   Leo William Hammond, son of Ernest Hammond to Vera Davis, daughter of Frank Davis
c7    Married –   Lyle Emmerson Bailey, son of William Bailey to Louise Marveline Smith, daughter of Harry Smith

Page 11
c4    Fire –   Boat ‘Bobby Nicholas’ at Port Burwell docks

Page 14
c2    Photo –   William B. White, son of Harold O. White of St Thomas
c2    Died –   Mrs Hattie Marie Double, Mar 23, wife of George Double
c4    Died –   Mrs Emily Veronica Homister, Mar 21, widow of William J. Homister
c5    Died –   Mrs Alice M. Wilson, Mar 23, daughter of William & Emma Weldon; widow of John S. Wilson

 

24 March 1942

Page 8
c1    Birthday –   Betty Ann West, 7th, daughter of George West of Aylmer
c4    Died –   Duncan C. Taylor, 77th year, Mar 24
c4    Funeral –   Robert James Burton, Mar 23
c6    Died –   Albert J. Somers, 71st year, Mar 22
c6    Married –   Douglas Harris, son of John Harris to Erie Hornsby, daughter of William Hornsby
c6    Funeral –   Mrs James Tupper, Mar 21

Page 9
c8    Born –   Son of Grant Harris, Mar 21
c8    Born –   Hugh William McPherson, son of James H. McPherson, Mar 19
c8    Born –   Daughter of James Sanders, Mar 15
c8    Died –   Mrs Hattie Marie Double, Mar 23
c8    Died –   Duncan C. Taylor, 77th year, Mar 24
c8    Memoriam –   Lillian May Cowie, Mar 24 1936
c8    Memoriam –   Earl Thomas, Mar 24 1939, by daughters Muriel, Phyllis & June
c8    Memoriam –   Mrs Lance Tomlin, Mar 24 1941
c8    Memoriam –   Cordelia Stokes Tomlin, Mar 24 1941

Page 10
c3    Married –   Rev William S. Whitcombe, son of Alfred Whitcombe to Leila May Boyd, daughter of William J. Boyd
c3    Married –   Lloyd Burns to Margaret Lenore Houston daughter of Clare Houston
c3    Married –   Charles Thadd to Catherine Beatrice Houston, daughter of Clare Houston
c3    Married –   Robert Buchanan, son of J. D. Buchanan to Eleanor Taylor, daughter of R. C. Taylor
c4    Engagement –   John Raymond Bonisteel, son of C. B. Bonisteel to Grace Doris Strong, daughter of John Strong
c4    Engagement –   William Ross Wittet, son of William W. Wittet to Helen Marguerite Tribe, daughter of G. W. Tribe
c5    Married –   Ernest William Andrews, son of H. Andrews to Donna Jeanne Louise Raymer, daughter of Rev Gordon C. Raymer
c6    Anniversary –   Mr & Mrs George Lindsay of Springfield, 55th

Page 13
c8    Died –   Mrs Norman Mickleborough, 67 years, Mar 24, daughter of John McMillan; sister of Mrs Dan Walker and Neil McMillan

Page 16
c3    Died –   William M. Davidson, 69 years, Mar 23, widow of Mrs Christine Davidson, nee Robertson; husband of Mrs Ethel Davidson, nee Heydon
c4    Died –   Neil Williamson, Feb 21, son of Robert Williamson of Fort Erie – Photo

 

25 March 1942

Page 6
c1    Birthday –   Mrs Sarah Chiverton of Malahide, 90th
c5    Funeral –   Mrs William C. Homister, Mar 24

Page 7
c8    Born –   Daughter of Robert & Rhoda Sharp, nee Hughes, Mar 24
c8    Born –   Son of F. C. & Evelyn Heidt, nee Ion, Mar 24
c8    Born –   Son of Harold Stewart, Mar 20
c8    Born –   Daughter of John McIntyre, Mar 18
c8    Died –   Ernest William Cantelo, 63 years, Mar 25, brother of Mrs C. H. Evans
c8    Died –   Duncan C. Taylor, 77th year, Mar 24
c8    Died –   Grace M. Stewart, 47 years, Mar 24, daughter of William Baird; wife of George T. Stewart; mother of Ruth, Mary and William Stewart; sister of William J. and Florence Baird, Mrs W. B. Hutton and Mrs Donald Duncan
c8    Memoriam –   Samuel Abel, Mar 25 1933
c8    Memoriam –   Hubbard Ellison, Mar 25 1940

Page 8
c4    Engagement –   Cyril Arthur Butcher, son of Arthur Butcher to Gladys Ruth Collinson, daughter of James Collinson

Page 11
c1    Died –   A. Jordan Laing, 23rd year, son of Rev Andrew Laing; brother of Russell and Margie Laing
c6    Married –   Norman Hatfield, son of J. H. Hatfield to Muriel Borth, daughter of William Borth
c6    Married –   John Anthony, son of W. J. Anthony to Margaret Phylis Deming, daughter of Stanton Deming
c6    Married –   Ronald T. Ryland to Elizabeth Patricia Pelkey, daughter of Mrs P. Willson
c6    Married –   Walter B Whitehead, son of Harold Whitehead to Marion Lois Almas, daughter of Edward Almas

Page 14
c2    Died –   Ernest William Cantelo, 63rd year, Mar 25, son of Frank and Vashti Cantelo; brother of Mrs Frank Smith
c5    Died –   Mrs Isabella Williams, 88 years, Mar 24, widow of Thomas Williams; mother of Mrs H. F. Laragh and Mrs George Stevenson; sister of Samuel and William McNiece
c6    Died –   Mrs Grace M. Stewart, 47 years, Mar 24, wife of George T. Stewart

 

26 March 1942

Page 1
c2    Died –   Dr Duncan Smith, 73 years, Mar 26

Page 6
c3    Died –   Frederick C. Wanless, 65 years, Mar 26, father of Mrs E. N. Wooster; brother of Robert K. and W. A. Wanless, Mrs Frank Johnston, Mrs Watson Beemer and Mrs Grace Maxwell
c6    Anniversary –   Mr & Mrs G. L. Nelson of Corinth, 49th

Page 8
c8    Funeral –   Norman E. Kent, Mar 24
c8    Funeral –   Mrs Arthur Bailey, Mar 26

Page 9
c8    Funeral –   Mrs George E. Double, Mar 25
c8    Funeral –   Mrs John S. Wilson, Mar 25
c8    Died –   Dr Duncan Smith, 76 years, Mar 26
c8    Died –   Ernest William Cantelo, 63rd year, Mar 25
c8    Died –   Mrs Grace M. Stewart, nee Baird, 47 years, Mar 24, wife of George T. Stewart

Page 10
c4    Died –   Mrs Nathaniel Smith, nee Annie Drake, 91 years, Mar 25
c5    Engagement –   David Irving MacLeod, son of Rev Dr Donald Morrison McLeod to Margaret Eddy McRoberts, daughter of Rev Lorne Charles McRoberts
c5    Engagement –   John E. Barclay, son of William Barclay to Juanita Emma Teall, daughter of John H. Teall
c7    Married –   Otto Schettle, son of Emanuel Schettle to Edith Evelyn Gable, daughter of Walter T. Gable
c7    Married –   Bruce Rodgers, son of William John Rodgers to Ruth Ann Haring, daughter of D. G. Haring
c8    Married –   John Andrew McCutcheon to Margaret Evelyn Durst, daughter of I. Durst

Page 13
c3    Died –   James A. or W. Elliott, 70th year, Mar 25
c4    Died –   Mrs Almetta Alice Calvert, nee Neal, 68th year, Mar 24, daughter of Sebastine Neal; wife of Frank Calvert; mother of Mrs Nina (Frank) Boughner and Jessie Neal; sister of Ellery and Meno Neal and the late Mrs Joseph Armstrong
c8    Died –   Walter Underhill, 49 years, Mar 24, son of David Underhill

Page 16
c1    Missing –   Walter Brackenbury , son of Samuel Brackenbury of Port Burwell
c1    Funeral –   Ernest W. Cantelo, Mar 25
c1    Missing –   Peter William DeGraw, 12 years, son of Roy E. DeGraw of Aldborough
c3    Died –   Charles George Collins, 50 years, Mar 25, husband of Mrs Emily Collins, nee Harrop; father of Mrs Douglas (Lucy Patricia) Hull and Phyllis Collins; grandfather of Carol ,Joyce and Nancy Hull
c3    Funeral –   Mrs Homer Rogers, nee Ettie Skinner, 35th year, daughter of Charles & Ellen Skinner

 

27 March 1942

Page 6
c4    Died –   Ephraim Herr, 78 years, Mar 26, son of Albert Herr; widow of Mrs Anna Herr, nee Tier [Teare]; father of Mrs Alec Colthart, George, Fred, Albert, Gordon and Charles Herr; brother of Mrs Thomas Smith and Noah Herr

Page 8
c3    Died –   Mrs Edith Hall, nee Moore, 68 years, Mar 26, widow of George Hall
c5    Funeral –   Duncan Colin Taylor, Mar 26
c5    Funeral –   Mrs Norman Mickleborough, Mar 26

Page 9
c1    Died –   Rev Sister Carmelita of the Sisters of St Joseph’s, Mar 27, sister of Rev Father White, Kathleen White and Mrs Haggerty
c7    Born –   Daughter of Ed W. & Marjory Callaghan, nee McNabb, Mar 23
c8    Born –   Linda Margaret Ann Gellatly, daughter of e. Gellatly, Mar 26
c8    Died –   Charles George Collins, 50th year, Mar 25
c8    Memoriam –   William Barfett, Mar 27 1927

Page 10
c2    Anniversary –   Mr & Mrs George Clinton of Talbotville, 25th
c2    Engagement –   John S. Ball, son of Stern Ball to Muriel Facey, daughter of Wilbert Facey

Page 13
c1    Died –   Mrs Norman Graham, nee Alice Mann, 55 years, Mar 23, daughter of Nathan Mann
c8    Married –   Gerald Rile to Mary King, daughter of Frank King

 

28 March 1942

Page 7
c2    Died –   Mrs George W. Brake, nee Sybil Jury, Mar 19, sister of Mrs Jacob Beer
c5    Funeral –   Ernest William Cantelo, Mar 27
c5    Funeral –   Mrs George T. Stewart, Mar 27
c8    Born –   Son of Earl Chamberlane, Mar 25 [Chamberlain]
c8    Born –   Wayne Albert Mitchell, son of Ray Mitchell, Mar 22

Page 13
c4    Died –   Stephen Charles Lemon, 43 years, Mar 27
c5    Anniversary –   Mr & Mrs Arthur Osborne of Port Dover, 50th

Page 16
c2    Photo –   Eleanor & Evelyn Hicks of Windsor; Anne & Agnes McCaffery of Winnipeg
c5    Engagement –   Westren V. Lumley, son of Dr C. C. Lumley to Lois Roberta McClatchie, daughter of Lewis R. McClatchie
c5    Engagement –   Gerald V. Brinkley, son of O. F. Brinkley to Phyllis Eileen Bell, daughter of W. S. Bell
c5    Engagement –   Martin John Donnelly, son of J. J. Donnelly to Laura Eileen Backus, daughter of F. E. Backus
c5    Engagement –   Norman Arthur Will, son of Arthur J. Will to Margaret Eleanor Westlake, daughter of John Norman Westlake
c6    Photo –   Graduates of Technical Training School – Mary A. Beaton; Pamela Burchall; Lillian S. Boo; Blanche Ouellette; Evelyn Black; Margaret E. MacDonald; Ruth Fraser; Isobel Broomfield; Helen M. Bidlake; Dorothy L. Tewskbury; Helen MacLeod
c7    Anniversary –   Mr & Mrs Albert Bowlby of St Thomas, 5th
c7    Engagement –   J. H. M. Ker, son of B. H. Ker to Doris Ella Fugard, daughter of Earl C. Fugard

 

30 March 1942

Page 6
c1    Died –   Richard Lloyd, 67 years, husband of Mrs Emma Lloyd, nee Pennington
c1    Died –   Thomas Millington, 70 years, son of Joseph Millington; father of Mrs Norman Aikens, Mrs Donald Ashby, Harold and John Millington

Page 7
c3    Photo –   James Armstrong McCaw, son of A. McCaw of St Thomas
c6    Funeral –   James A. Elliott, Mar 27
c6    Funeral –   Walter Underhill, Mar 27
c6    Funeral –   Charles George Collins, Mar 27
c6    Funeral –   Dr Duncan Smith, Mar 28
c8    Born –   Muriel Frances Gale, daughter of C. S. & Fern Gale, nee Henry, Mar 26
c8    Born –   Lois Arlene Parsons, daughter of A. E. Parsons, Mar 28
c8    Born –   Archibald James Pell, son of Archie & Thelma Pell, nee Davies, Mar 29
c8    Born –   Patricia Ann Vincent, daughter of R. & Grace Vincent, nee Higginbottom, Mar 26
c8    Died –   Mrs Alice Smale, 70 years, Mar 29, wife of Mathew Smale
c8    Memoriam –   Mrs Ida Dunning, Mar 30 1941

Page 8
c2    Married –   Wilfred Edward Sykes, son of Wilfred Edward Sykes to Sarah Elizabeth Pirie, daughter of Alexander Pirie – Photo
c2    Engagement –   Dr Ronald Bruce Palmer, son of Burpee Palmer to Maybelle Jean Lane, daughter of George Lane
c3    Married –   Charles Maurice Conron, son of Rev M. E. Conron to Eleanor Haley, daughter of Bernard S. Haley
c3    Married –   George Edwin Wherry, son of W. H. Wherry to Helen Margaret Weber, daughter of O. P. Weber
c3    Married –   John George Bancroft, son of William Bancroft to Margaret May Mullins, daughter of Charles & Nellie Mullins
c3    Married –   William Lynn Barkey, son of William E. Barkey to Shirley Marguerite Shoebottom, daughter of William A. Shoebottom
c3    Married –   Harold Gordon Farquhar, son of Claude Farquhar to Marjorie Lillian Cousins, daughter of Roy Cousins

Page 11
c7    Article –   Henry Fast of St Thomas
c8    Died –   Henderson W. Nigh, 74th year, Mar 28, son of George & Margaret Nigh, nee Bell; brother of Amy Nigh, Mrs McGill, Mrs Morris and Mrs Stirton

Page 14
c6    Died –   Mrs Alice Smale, 70 years, Mar 29, wife of Mathew Smale

 

31 March 1942

Page 1
c2    Article –   Robert M. ‘Bob’ Erskine and his brother Jack Erskine; sons of Len Erskine of London
c3    Article –   Joseph C. Monteith, son of J. A. Monteith of Port Stanley

Page 6
c1    Died –   Mrs Susan Smith, nee Fowler, 77 years, Mar 31, daughter of Jacob & Sarah Fowler, nee Howse; mother of Leonard Smith and Mrs Ethel Scully; sister of Alfred Fowler, Mrs Emma Fenner Warwick and Mrs Jennie Gostick
c5    Photo –   Dr Milton Donavon Williams, son of P. R. Williams of Port Burwell
c5    Died –   Mrs William Whitney Haines, nee Martha Jone Monteith, 91 years; daughter of Thomas Monteith; mother of Joseph, Robert D. and Annie Haines, Mrs William Louch and Mrs Jane Irvine Uren and the late Edith Maines
c6    Funeral –   Mrs Edith Hall, Mar 29
c6    Funeral –   Henderson W. Nigh, Mar 30
c7    Anniversary –   Mr & Mrs Edward Sandham of Tillsonburg, 30th
c8    Funeral –   Mrs Edith Hall, Mar 29, aunt of Mrs Tim Horgan

Page 7
c8    Born –   Patricia Ann McTaggart, daughter of D. K. & Eleanor McTaggart, nee Birchall, Mar 30
c8    Died –   Mrs Alice Smale, 70 years, Mar 29, wife of Matthew Smale
c8    Died –   Mrs Susan Smith, nee Fowler, Mar 31
c8    Died –   Mrs Annie Swanton, 91st year, Mar 30, widow of Sidney Swanton; mother of Herbert Swanton and Mrs Maud Smith; sister of Dr Oswald Withrow, Mrs Ada Carr and Mrs Charles Choate

Page 8
c1    Married –   Wallace Burke, son of George Burke to Jetret Schindler, daughter of Eugene Schindler
c1    Married –   Thomas Hugh Wily, son of Watson Wily to Joan Madeline Corrice, daughter of Arthur Corrice [Note: surname is Wiley
c1    Married –   George Russell Moore, son of Russell Moore to Jean Marian Eileen McLean, daughter of John C. McLean
c1    Married –   Clarence Russell Cattel, son of Albert E. Cattel to Helen Jeanette Louise Stover, daughter of Charles Stover

Page 11
c8    Article –   Jack Ball, son of Jack Ball of Port Burwell; brother of William, Richard and Earl Ball – Photo
c8    Died –   Neil Baxter, 73 years, Mar 28, son of Duncan Baxter; widow of Mrs Flora Baxter, nee McEachren; father of Margaret and Duncan Baxter

Page 14
c1    Engagement –   Hiram Lorne Pangburn, son of Lorne Pangburn to Virginia May Robson, daughter of R. L. Robson
c2    Died –   Mrs Annie Swanton, 91st year, Mar 30, daughter of Joseph Winthrow; widow of Sidney Swanton
c3    Photo –   Bruce Thistle, age 24 years of Sydney NS and Gerald A. Lunn age 23 years of Quesnel BC
c5    Photo –   Robert E. Hanna, son of Mrs E. Hanna of St Thomas; brother of Tom, Donna and Max Hanna